![]()

#### ENGINEERINGTRANSFORMATION

#### Dowlais Group plc2024 Annual Report

![]()

Contents

Strategic Report

We are Dowlais

1

Purpose, strategy, values

2

Our business model

3

Investment case

4

Chair’s statement

6

Section 172 statement

7

CEO’s statement

8

Lead, Transform, Accelerate

10

Market review

14

Key performance indicators

21

Financial review

23

Operating reviews

26

GKN Automotive

26

GKN Powder Metallurgy

29

Sustainability

34

Our approach to sustainability

34

Planet and climate

38

TCFD

42

SECR

53

People and society

56

Risk management

63

Viability statement

71

Non-financial and sustainability information

statement

72

Corporate Governance

Chair’s letter

73

Board of Directors

75

Our governance framework

77

How our Board works

79

The Board’s role in our purpose, our culture

and our people

82

Stakeholder engagement and considering

stakeholders in our decisions

84

Audit Committee report

88

Nomination Committee report

93

Remuneration Committee report

95

Directors’ Report

113

Financial Statements

Auditor’s report

118

Consolidated Financial Statements

128

Notes to the Consolidated Financial

Statements

132

Company Financial Statements

173

Alternative Performance Measures

182

Shareholder information

187

Glossary

188

2024 Reporting suite

See our 2024 Sustainability Report

Financial highlights

£4,937m

(2023: £5,489m)

Adjusted

1

Revenue,

representing 6.4%

year-on-year decline

2

£324m

(2023: £355m)

Adjusted

1

Operating

Profit representing 4.2%

year-on-year decline

2

6.6%

(2023: 6.5%)

Adjusted

1

Operating

Profit Margin,

representing 10 bps

year-on-year expansion

2

£4,337m

(2023: £4,864m)

Statutory revenue,

representing 11%

year-on-year decline

£(106)m

(2023: £(450)m loss)

Statutory operatingloss

£15m

(2023: £93m)

Adjusted

1

Free

CashFlow

11.4p

(2023: 13.8p)

Adjusted

1

earnings

per share

4.2p

Full-year dividends per

share (subject to final

dividend approval by

shareholders)

Sustainability highlights

B

rating from CDP

3

for

our2023 climate

changedisclosures

#### Gold

EcoVadis medal for

both businesses,

improving on

priorratings

<0.1

Group Accident

Frequency Rate (AFR)

1.  All adjusted financial measures and an explanation about our use of Alternative Performance

Measures (APMs) can be found on page 182 to 186. Throughout the Strategic Report on pages

1 to 72, all references to performance measures are on an adjusted basis, unless specifically

stated otherwise.

2. At constant currency, as defined on page 184.

3. Formerly the Carbon Disclosure Project.

Visit our website: dowlais.com

Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

#1

#### global drive

#### system

#### supplier

1

#1

#### sinter metalssupplier

DOWLAIS AT A GLANCE

We are a specialistengineering groupfocused on theautomotive sectorWe generate growththrough a portfolio of

#### transformative andinnovative businessesWe develop exceptionalproducts that drive

#### transformation in

#### our world

# WE ARE

79

manufacturing

facilities

>29,000

employees globally

2

22

countries

>90%

of global

OEMs

1

served

~45%

of all light vehicles

1

worldwide contain

ourtechnology

£4,937m

2024 adjusted revenue

REVENUE BY REGION

42%

Americas

32%

Europe

3

12%

Rest of Asia

14%

China

1.  See Glossary on page 188

2. Total employees of the Group’s undertakings, including its non-consolidated joint ventures. 3. Includes Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA).

1Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

PURPOSE, STRATEGY, VALUES

#### STRATEGIC FRAMEWORK

We have a clear purpose: Engineering transformation for a sustainable world. This forms part of our wider Strategic Framework within which

#### our purpose, our strategy and our values are aligned.

OUR PURPOSE

#### Engineering transformation for a sustainable world.

OUR STRATEGY

We are a portfolio of market-leading, high-technology engineering businesses

that advance the world’s transition to sustainable vehicles.

Lead

Market leadership and industry-leading

financial performance.

#### Transform

Technological innovation to

enable a net zero economy.

#### Accelerate

Sustainable organic growth

and disciplined M&A.

OUR VALUES

#### Agility

We have a lean central structure and fast, clear

decision making; we move at pace and respond

quickly to opportunity.

#### Accountability

We make things happen, get things done

anddeliver on our commitments; we are

accountable for our actions and act

responsiblyandwith integrity.

#### Ambition

We set ambitious goals to realise the

fullpotentialofour businesses; we find

opportunities toapply our expertise in new

waysand innewmarkets.

2Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

OUR BUSINESS MODEL

#### CREATING VALUE IN

#### ENGINEERING TRANSFORMATION

Dowlais’ value proposition

– A highly experienced team

ofautomotive leaders.

– A diversified portfolio of market-

leading businesses.

– A relentless focus on achieving

industry-leading financial

performance.

– Strong commitment

tosustainability.

– Flexibility to complement organic

growth with strategic acquisitions.

– A culture of fast, bold

decision making.

Focused strategy for growth

– Lead

Market leadership and

industry-leading financial

performance.

– Transform

Technological innovation to

enable a net zero economy.

– Accelerate

Sustainable organic growth

and disciplined M&A.

What sets our businesses apart

– Trusted brands with strong heritage

– Market-leading positions.

– Compelling product portfolios aligned

to the transition to electrification.

– Industry-leading technologies.

– Strong, lasting relationships with

globalcustomers.

– Talented and committed workforce.

– Global vertically integrated.

manufacturingfootprint, delivering

quality products at scale.

– Sustainable practices embedded

throughout our operations.

Value created and shared

– Our People: inspired by our shared

purpose and proud of our inclusive

working environment.

– Society and Communities:

supporting anature-positive,

netzero and justtransition.

– Our Customers: long-lasting

technology partnerships.

– Our Suppliers: growing together

responsibly.

– Our Investors: a clear dividend

policyand a commitment to

generate value.

Inspired by our values

– Agility

– Accountability

– Ambition

D

e

l

i

v

e

r

e

d

b

y

o

u

r

t

w

o

b

u

s

i

n

e

s

s

e

s

T

R

A

N

S

F

O

R

M

A

T

I

V

E

I

N

N

O

V

A

T

I

O

N

F

O

C

U

S

E

D

S

T

R

A

T

E

G

Y

L

O

N

G

-

T

E

R

M

V

A

L

U

E

C

R

E

A

T

I

O

N

THE FUTURE

OF AUTOMOTIVE

THE TRANSITION

TO SUSTAINABLE

MOBILITY

D

R

I

V

E

N

B

Y

LEAD

TRANSFORM

ACCELERATE

BUSINESS INVESTMENT

SHAREHOLDER RETURNS

STAKEHOLDER VALUE

#### Dowlais is aportfolio ofmarket-leading,high-technologyengineeringbusinesses thatadvance theworld’s transition

#### to sustainablevehicles

Guided by our purpose

Engineering

transformation for

asustainable world

GKN

AUTOMOTIVE

GKN

POWDER

METALLURGY

See pages 84 to 87 for more

information about ourstakeholders

3Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Dowlais is a world-class business, well-positioned to deliver attractive shareholder returns. Following a significant

and successful transformation, we now comprise two premium, market-leading businesses. With an experienced

management team and a clear strategy, we are focused on creating superior shareholder value through industry-

leading financial performance and technology innovation.

1

Well-diversified portfolio of market-leading businesses

Our key advantages

#### OUR INVESTMENT PROPOSITION

Driveline product group

Sideshafts | Propshafts

ePowertrain product group

AWD Systems  | eDrive Systems

ePowertrain Components

GKN Powder Metallurgy

Sintered Metal Components

Metal Powders

Additive Manufactured Components

GKN Automotive

A global leader in

sideshafts, propshafts,

AWD systems and

advanced differentials,

with a core sideshaft

portfolio twice the

sizeof its nearest

competitor. The

business supplies

90%of global OEMs,

with no single customer

representing more

than 12% of revenues.

GKN Powder

Metallurgy

A global leader in

sintered metal

components and the

largest producer of iron

powder. The business

boasts a geographically

diverse presence,

arobust product

portfolio and a well-

diversified customer

base, with no single

customer accounting

for more than 7% of

revenues.

12%

Other

7%

10%

11%

12%

7%

Other

3%

4%

4%

4%

Revenue by region

Americas

EMEA

China

Rest of Asia

43%

36%

13%

8%

43%

36%

13%

8%

30%

42%

15%

13%

Revenue by region

Americas

EMEA

China

Rest of Asia

42%

30%

15%

13%

Customer Diversification Customer DiversificationRevenue share by region Revenue share by region

4Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

INVESTMENT CASE

![]()

4

Sustainability is central to our

customerofferings

Sustainability is embedded in our purpose of

engineering transformation for a sustainable world.

– People: Committed to providing a safe, inclusive

workplace and protecting human rights across

ouroperations.

– Supply Chain: Focused on maintaining integrity

andethical standards throughout our supply chain.

– Environment: Dedicated to reducing our

environmental footprint and contributing

tosustainable manufacturing.

See pages 34 to 62 for more information on our

approach to sustainability

Disciplined Capital Allocation Policy

Dowlais maintains a strong balance sheet and a

disciplined capital allocation strategy to drive

shareholder returns:

– Capex: Targeting capital expenditure of 1.0x-1.2x

depreciation in the medium term.

– Leverage: Target leverage ratio of 1.0x-1.5x.

Adjusted leverage ratio for 2024 was 1.7x, slightly

above the target.

– Dividends: Dividend policy targeting a sustainable

and progressive annual dividend of approximately

30% of adjusted profit after tax, with an FY24

dividend of 4.2p.

– Share Buyback: Additional excess cash is expected

to be returned to shareholders. In April 2024, we

commenced a £50 million share buyback program, of

which £31.7 million was completed prior to its

termination, following the announcement of the

recommended combination with American Axle &

Manufacturing Holdings, Inc. (“AAM”).

3

Resilient cost base with strong margins

and free cash flow potential

Since 2019, both our businesses have undertaken

significant efforts to localise their supply chains and

reduce the impact of geopolitical risk. The Group

nowoperates largely local-for-local supply chains,

withproduction centres focused on serving their

respective regions.

We successfully navigated the post-Covid inflationary

environment, fully offsetting inflation through customer

recoveries. In 2024, amidst marketvolatility driven by a

slowdown in BEV adoption, weproactively managed

costs, mitigating the margin drop-through from the

30% assumed in our financial model to just 6%and

expanding our margin by 10bps.

Margin profile:

– GKN Automotive: Achieved an adjusted operating

margin of 6.8% in 2024, as stringent cost

management along with performance initiatives and

pricing recovery mitigated impact of lower volumes.

– GKN Powder Metallurgy: Delivered an adjusted

operating margin of 9.1%, placing it in the top

quartile of automotive suppliers.

Free cash flow growth

The Group has strong cash flow generation potential

and it is well-positioned to improve adjusted free

cashflow largely driven by:

– Margin expansion and operational efficiencies.

– Reduced capex requirements as new Hungary plant

and expanded Mexico plant become fully operational.

– Lower restructuring spend as self-help projects are

completed by 2026.

– Elimination of cash losses following the disposal of

GKN Hydrogen.

2

Well-positioned to capture growth across

automotive industry trends

GKN Automotive

The core sideshaft business works with all types

ofpowertrains, including electric, hybrid, and traditional

engines. As more vehicles adopt electricpowertrains,

demand for larger joints and higher installation rates

presents a growth opportunity. While propshafts and

AWD systems, which make up 23% of GKN Automotive’s

revenue, are mainly tied to ICE and hybrid vehicles, our

ePowertrain components business – accounting for 11%

of revenue - has potential for growth with new EV

platforms. Additionally, our strong market position in

China, representing 14% of our revenue, gives us a

unique advantage in expanding alongside the fast-

growing Chinese OEM market.

57%

of GKN Automotive’s

2024 revenue was on

powertrain-agnostic

sideshaft portfolio

+4.3%

2021-2024 compound

annual growth rate

(“CAGR”)

for sideshaft revenue

outside China, in line with

market growth rate

GKN Powder Metallurgy

The business has a strong and diversified core

portfolio, serving both industrial and automotive

markets. It has also developed significant opportunities

to generate incremental growth, including expanding

into high-potential EV-ready product categories, such

as iron powder for LFP batteries and sintered magnets

for electric motors.

5Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

CHAIR’S STATEMENT

#### PROVING OUR

#### RESILIENCE IN

#### A DYNAMIC

#### MARKET

Together, these actions leave us better positioned to

navigate any further market volatility and deliver sustainable,

profitable growth and cash generation. You can read more

about how we have executed our strategic objectives on

pages 10 to 13. Dowlais finishes the year as a stronger, more

resilient and more focused business. I am confident we can

continue to build on that in 2025.

Recommended combination with AAM

On 29 January 2025, we announced the recommended

combination of Dowlais with AAM.

As stated in the rule 2.7 announcement regarding the

proposed combination, the directors believe that the

combination represents an attractive opportunity to

accelerate the realisation of shareholder value through the

establishment of a global, automotive supplier with market-

leading capabilities, better positioned together to navigate

both the short-term challenges and long-term market

dynamics in the automotive sector.

Further details on the proposed transaction can be found at

dowlais.com.

Capital allocation and dividend

As a Board, we remain committed to delivering shareholder

value. We commenced a £50 million share buyback

programme in the year, of which over £31.7 million

wasreturned to shareholders. We only terminated the

programme following the agreement of the terms of

theproposed combination with AAM.

The Board is also recommending a final dividend of 2.8

pence per share, resulting in a total dividend for the year

of4.2 pence per share.

Our stakeholders including our people

In more challenging times, it is important we remain focused

on the interests of all our stakeholders. The Board takes this

responsibility seriously, and throughout the year we have

ensured that the Company’s key stakeholders have been

carefully considered in our decision-making processes.

Our people are not only a significant stakeholder in our

business, they are our most important asset. They are crucial

to the future success of our business and delivering our

strategy. The Board was pleased to be able to meet

employees from across our Automotive and Powder

Metallurgy businesses during the year, including when

wevisited our operations in Italy in February 2024. You can

read more about this on page 83. Whenever I meet with our

employees, I am struck by their pride in our business and

their drive to deliver for our customers.

The health and safety of our people is always our number

one priority as a Board. We receive regular updates on the

Group’s health and safety management and performance

throughout the year. This year, the Group’s health and safety

has been an area of continued focus for us. Although we met

our target, of an AFR of less than 0.1, the number of lost-time

accidents experienced within the Group increased this year,

which is disappointing. As a result, we commissioned an

independent review of the health and safety performance

ofour Automotive business, which will help inform how

wedrive continuous improvement in our procedures,

management system and culture.

#### “Our business and our peoplehaveperformed well, in whathasbeen achallenging marketenvironment.”

Strategic progress

As a Group, we have made good progress this year despite

the many challenges that we faced, as volatility in the global

transition to EVs saw significant drops in production volumes

across a number of our customers’ vehicle platforms. This

volatility significantly impacted our ePowertrain product

group, where high-value content on a small number of

vehicle platforms created a significant revenue headwind.

We have not stood still, but have focused on what we can

control, continued to execute our strategy and taken actions

to transform our business. This included disposing of our

loss-making Hydrogen business, commencing a strategic

review of our Powder Metallurgy business and continuing

toexecute our strategy to accelerate the transition in

ourAutomotive business toward a powertrain-agnostic

businessmodel.

Simon Mackenzie Smith

Chair

6Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

The wider automotive market volatility we have seen this

year can make life difficult for our operational teams, who

must remain agile and respond rapidly in what continues

tobe a dynamic environment. Their ability to do this has

enabled us to increase our operating margin despite a

decline in revenue, an achievement of which we can all

beproud.

In addition, the Board is cognisant that our ongoing

restructuring activities have an impact on our people. It is

testament to the talent and hard work of our people that,

despite these challenges, we have continued to deliver

onour strategic goals and met the exacting standards

expected by our customers. The Board would like to express

its thanks to everyone in our global workforce, who has

worked tirelessly throughout the year, during which their

flexibility and resilience have been more important than ever.

More details on how we as a Board have engaged with

ourworkforce are set out on page 82, and I look forward

tocontinuing to meet the many talented people that work

in our operations throughout 2025.

Board and governance

Ensuring our Board has an appropriate range of skills,

experience and expertise remains a key focus, and I

continueto believe that our Board comprises the right

mixoftalented, experienced and diverse individuals.

Following Alexandra Innes and Geoffrey Martin stepping

down from the Board, the Nomination Committee

commenced a process to review the Board’s composition.

That process has paused following the announcement of

therecommended combination with AAM.

You can find further information on the Committee’s

activities throughout the year in our Nomination Committee

Report on pages 93 to 94.

Section 172 statement

Throughout the year, the Directors continued to

discharge their duties in accordance with section 172 of

the Companies Act. This includes the need to consider

the interests of the Company’s wider stakeholders.

Details of our stakeholder groups can be found on

pages 84 to 86, and further details on how the

Directors have discharged their duties can be

foundonpage 87.

Looking ahead

2024 was a challenging year for the Group, as factors

largely beyond our control resulted in significant

headwinds. However, as a Board, we remain proud

ofwhat the Company achieved against a difficult

industry backdrop.

Looking ahead to the remainder of this year, as a Board

we remain relentlessly focused on how to generate and

unlock value for our shareholders.

To that end, the Board and I look forward to engaging

with shareholders and other stakeholders in the coming

weeks and months, and to continued progress for our

businesses this year.

7Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

CEO’S STATEMENT

Liam Butterworth

Chief Executive Officer

#### CEO’S

#### STATEMENT

2024 was another year of challenges and volatility in the

Automotive industry, yet despite this we delivered on our

updated guidance. We took decisive actions to align our

operations with long-term value creation. This included the

strategic decision to right size our eDrive systems business,

alongside a comprehensive review of Powder Metallurgy,

disposal of our Hydrogen business, and continuing the

execution of our restructuring programs. These initiatives

underscore our commitment to strengthening the Group’s

financial resilience and unlocking shareholder value.

The proposed combination with American Axle &

Manufacturing Holdings represents a significant opportunity

to accelerate the execution of our strategy by leveraging

scale, capabilities, and the outstanding management teams

of both companies. We are confident that these actions,

combined with the significant synergies and benefits of this

transaction, will continue to drive value for our shareholders

and create a stronger foundation for the future.

I would like to thank everyone for their significant

contribution to achieving these results and look forward

tothe year ahead.

Q

What happened in the automotive industry

in2024, and what did that mean for Dowlais?

The year was characterised by rapid change in our industry

as there was a marked slowdown in the global shift towards

electric vehicle adoption as, especially in Europe, both

political, and financial support, was pared back. Manufacturers

have raised concerns about the financial burden of the shift,

and consumers continue to be concerned about issues such

asbattery range, the availability of infrastructure needed to

support electric mobility, and the total cost of EV ownership.

Our forward-thinking approach, and insight as a supplier to

more than 90% of the global OEMs, means the business was

in a strong position to react appropriately and in a timely

manner to this shift.

Q

How would you characterise Dowlais

2024performance?

We delivered on our revised guidance through

strongexecution. Our market-leading Driveline business

demonstrated resilience, slightly outperforming the market

outside of China. Whereas in China, we remained laser

focused on our ‘China for China’ strategy and made

significant progress with all of the leading Chinese OEM’s.

We took decisive actions to align our operations with

long-term value creation. This included the strategic

decision to right size our eDrive systems business, which

faced significant headwinds due to ongoing volatility in BEV

production schedules, contributing to the majority of the

Group’s 6.4% adjusted revenue decline year-on-year.

We optimised capital allocation as we disposed of our

Hydrogen business, conducted a comprehensive review

ofPowder Metallurgy, and continued the flawless execution

of our restructuring programs. All these initiatives highlight

our commitment to strengthening the Group’s financial

resilience and unlocking value from our portfolio.

Our proactive cost management and pricing recovery efforts

enabled us to improve adjusted operating margin by 10bps,

offsetting the impact from lower volume, demonstrating our

disciplined approach and operational agility.

#### “I am pleased to present oursecondAnnualreport to all ofour stakeholders, andIam proudof what Dowlais achieved

#### throughout2024.”

8Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Q

How do you see Dowlais’ outlook for 2025

andbeyond?

1

As we look ahead, current industry forecasts project a flat

GLVP in 2025, or a 0.9% decline excluding China. Additionally,

industry projections for GLVP excluding China suggest a

decline of 3.1% in H1 before rebounding 1.4% in H2.

Based on these external forecasts and our current order

book, we anticipate adjusted Group revenue to range from

flat to a mid-single digit decline in 2025, with an adjusted

operating margin between 6.5% and 7.0% in constant

currency, as restructuring savings and ongoing performance

initiatives are expected to offset the impact of lower

volumes, alongside commercial recoveries achieved in 2024.

In line with industry trends outside China, Group adjusted

revenue in constant currency is expected to be stronger in

H1, while adjusted operating profit margin will improve in H2,

reflecting the phasing of restructuring benefits. Adjusted

free cash flow for 2025 is projected to be slightly higher than

the prior year, following a similar phasing as operating profit

due to working capital seasonality and restructuring cash

outflows, which will be more weighted towards H1. The

Group expects to deliver significantly higher adjusted free

cash flow during 2026, as global footprint-related

restructuring initiatives come to an end in 2025.

This outlook does not factor in the impact of any potential

import tariffs imposed by the United States or any other

country.

Q

Two years on from the demerger and operating

as a standalone business: anything you would have

done differently or are you happy with the outcome?

I am very satisfied with the decisions we have taken since

ouradmission to the main market of the LSE in 2023.

Thestrategy we developed has enabled us to navigate

thechallenges of the industry whilst driving the business

forward and taking decisions that are for the long-term

benefit of the Group, its employees and its shareholders.

Automotive markets have been challenging, with volatility

invehicle production and the pace of EV transition

impacting our financial performance. However, we

haveremained focused on what we can control and

beendisciplined and agile in our decision-making.

Q

How do you create a business positioned

towinin such a volatile market environment?

We have an outstanding product portfolio, with market-

leading positions in our key segments. We are geographically

aligned with our ‘local for local’ strategy, which enables

ustomaintain production schedules and avoid or

minimisedisruptions.

We have a highly talented workforce and management

teamthat can respond to this fast-moving market and

makedecisions quickly.

Looking ahead, the current market plays very much to

ourstrengths as a manufacturer of powertrain-agnostic

products. This means we can supply a portfolio of products at

competitive costs, whatever engine type powers the vehicle.

#### “We have an outstanding productportfolio, with market-leadingpositions in our key segments.

Weare geographically alignedwith our ‘local for local’ strategywhich enables us to maintainproduction schedules and

#### avoidrminimise disruptions.”

Liam Butterworth

Chief Executive Officer

1.  See page 116 for directors confirmations made in accordance with Rule 28.1(c)(i) of the Takeover Code.

9Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

LEAD, TRANSFORM, ACCELERATE

#### STRATEGIC PROGRESS

The Dowlais Board remains focused on its commitment to maximise the full

value of the Group for the benefit of its shareholders by considering all

available options. In 2024, we took decisive actions to position the Group

for sustainable profitable growth and improved margins.

### +10bps

adjusted operating

marginexpansion

£4.8bn

of forecast lifetime

revenuebooked by

GKNAutomotive

1.2x

book-to-bill ratio for

GKNAutomotive

56%

of new business wins

inPowder Metallurgy

attributed to EV

orpropulsion

agnosticproducts

#### Our overall strategy remains unchanged

and focused on three pillars:

#### Lead, Transform, Accelerate.

Lead: We aim to lead in both market position and

financialperformance by consistently prioritising operational

excellence. This is achieved through implementing best in class

manufacturing, commercial, and procurement processes, as

well as maintaining strict discipline in managing working capital.

Transform: Continuous improvement and agility are

centralto our operations. We are digitising and optimising

manufacturing processes, improving our production footprint

to enhance competitiveness, and driving innovation in

ourproduct portfolio to support the transition to

electrifiedmobility.

Accelerate: We are positioning for organic growth while

remaining open to value-accretive M&A opportunities at the

appropriate time. Our approach is prudent and disciplined,

targeting opportunities that align with our portfolio strategy

and deliver shareholder value.

2024 Group performance

Our long-term financial priorities and the metrics for measuring

the success of our business remain unchanged, focusing on

margin expansion, cash generation, and portfolio transition.

Margin expansion: In 2024, the Group navigated a

volatilemarket environment, with ePowertrain performance

significantly impacted by BEV production volatility.

Thisresulted in adjusted revenue of £4,937 million, a 6.4%

declineyear-on-year. Despite lower volumes, proactive cost

management, performance initiatives and pricing recoveries

helped deliver an adjusted operating margin of 6.6%, a

10bps increase from the prior year. Through these actions,

the Group effectively limited the constant currency drop-

through margin to 6%, significantly better than the 30%

drop-through assumed in our financial model,

demonstrating resilience and operational agility.

10Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTSSTRATEGIC REPORT

Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

![]()

#### GKN AUTOMOTIVE

GKN Automotive continued its momentum from last

year in driving operational improvements. In 2024,

thebusiness launched 130 new programs and had

aquality defect rate of three parts per million

rejected(PPM), well within its target range. The

business announced the creation of an end-to-end

production site in Alamance, North Carolina and

streamlined itsmanufacturing footprint by closing its

plant in Roxboroand its advanced engineering centre

in Abingdon, UKand proposing the wind-down and

ultimate closure of its all-wheel drive facility in Köping,

Sweden. GKN Automotive has continued to enhance

operational efficiencies by making good progress

intwo main restructuring initiatives; relocating

production from its Mosel plant in Germany to

itsnewly opened facility in Hungary and further

expanding production capacity in Mexico. Both

projects have progressed according to plan.

#1

automotive

sideshafts and

propshafts

supplier

#1

AWD systems

and advanced

differentials

supplier

>90%

of global

lightvehicle

manufacturers

served

See pages 26 to 28 for more information on

GKN Automotive’s performance in 2024

Cash generation: The Group reported an adjusted free cash

flow of £15 million for the period, down from £93 million in

the prior year. This decline was primarily due to lower

earnings from volume weakness, higher interest payments

reflecting the annualisation of the post-demerger capital

structure, and higher restructuring outflows, as previously

communicated, partially offset by lower capital expenditure.

Net debt stood at £968 million, up from £847 million in 2023,

with a leverage ratio of 1.7x, above the prior year-end

position of 1.4x.

Portfolio transition: In a volatile market environment,

marked by growing uncertainty around the pace and scale

ofBEV adoption, we continue to take a disciplined approach to

investing in our portfolio. Our focus remains on transitioning to

a powertrain-agnostic business model thatisresilient to global

market fluctuations and well-positioned to deliver sustainable,

profitable growth and cash generation. Significant progress

has been made in securing new business that supports this

transition across the Group. The Automotive segment

delivered a strong performance, achieving bookings

withforecast lifetime revenue exceeding £4.8 billion,

distributedacross a diverse range of products, customers,

and geographies. 40% of those bookings were on electric

orfull hybrid platforms. We continued to make significant

progress in China by working closely with Chinese OEMs.

In2024, 42% of the Automotive segment’s China revenue

came from Chinese OEMs, up from 27% in 2021. In Powder

Metallurgy the order book grew by 2%, with 56% of new

business wins attributed to EV or propulsion-agnostic

products, demonstrating the business’s alignment with

evolving market demands and its strategic focus on

supporting the electrification transition.

This progress underscores our commitment to adapting to

market shifts while remaining focused on delivering value

through a balanced and forward-looking portfolio strategy.

Strategy and unlocking value in our portfolio

The Dowlais Board remains focused on its commitment to

maximising the full value of the Company for the benefit of

its shareholders by considering all available options. In 2024,

we took decisive actions to position the Group for

sustainable profitable growth and improved margins:

GKN Automotive: In a volatile market environment with

growing uncertainty around the pace and scale of the BEV

adoption, our goal remains unchanged: transitioning to a

powertrain-agnostic business model better suited to

navigating market volatility and delivering sustainable,

profitable growth and cash generation. As part of this

strategy, we made the decision to right size engineering

investment in the business’ eDrive systems product line to

optimise capital allocation. This decision, involving some

restructuring-related cash outflows, will be implemented

primarily in 2025. In 2024, gross engineering spend on the

ePowertrain product line totalled approximately £95 million,

and this is expected to reduce to approximately £60 million

by the end of 2025, the net benefit of which in 2025 will be

approximately £10 million due to the impact of cessation of

approximately £30 million of customer-funded engineering.

This proactive step reflects our strategy of balancing

disciplined investment with long-term profitability, ensuring

that the Group is better positioned to navigate the

increasing volatility in BEV market.

GKN Powder Metallurgy: At the start of 2024, we

established a new leadership team and developed a clear

strategic and commercial plan to accelerate the business’

portfolio transition. In August, we commenced a strategic

review of the business, considering a range of options,

including a potential sale. Following the announcement of

the recommended combination of Dowlais with AAM, should

the recommended combination proceed, GKN Powder

Metallurgy would become part of the combined group,

where it would form part of a wider vertically integrated

metal forming product line, reinforcing the combined

group’s position in the market.

GKN Hydrogen: As previously communicated, in early 2024

Dowlais started a process to identify suitable investment

partners for the Hydrogen business. In July 2024, the Group

disposed of its entire interest in its GKN Hydrogen business

to Langley Holdings plc, for nominal consideration.

Thistransaction resulted in a loss on disposal of £18 million,

ofwhich £10 million was incurred in the first half, and has

eliminated future cash losses associated with the funding

ofthe Hydrogen operations. In the 12 months ended

31 December 2023, Hydrogen operations contributed

£5 million of revenue, £15 million of adjusted operating losses

and £23 million of cash losses.

11Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

STRATEGIC PROGRESS CONTINUED

Engineering transformation for a sustainable world

Sustainability is a core priority for Dowlais, and we continued

to make substantial progress in the year, understanding

andaddressing our sustainability-related impacts, risks

andopportunities. We have already achieved significant

progress against our science-based climate targets.

GKN Automotive made significant progress on its ambitious

sustainability roadmap in 2024, developing net zero

strategies for its top 20 sites. The business signed its first

virtual power purchase agreement (VPPA) with Recurrent

Energy, covering 65% of its European energy needs.

Itimplemented a new data platform to increase the

robustness and reliability of environmental data across

itsglobal network, continued to work with its global supply

base, developed sustainability e-learning for its employees

globally and launched its Future Talent STEM programme

atseveral key sites. The progress made by the business

in2024 was recognised by multiple awards from global

OEMs, and a Gold EcoVadis rating, placing it in the top

5%ofcompanies rated.

GKN Powder Metallurgy maintained its benchmark position

in sustainability within the industry. In 2024, the business

achieved Gold EcoVadis rating, placing it in the top 5%

ofglobal companies. Alongside this award, further progress

was made in 2024 on the use of renewable energy with

over180k MWh of renewable energy sourced in 2024,

and~35% reduction in scope 1 and 2 (market-based)

emissions intensity. This is a source of commercial advantage

as more and more customers are requiring products made

from renewable energy as part of their Science Based

Targets initiative (SBTi) commitments. Inits Bruneck site,

surplus heat from sinter furnaces isprovided tothe city as

part of its commitment totheenvironment.

#### GKN POWDER METALLURGY

GKN Powder Metallurgy also made significant progress

in 2024. The business continued to focus on inflation

recovery and operational efficiency. It fully offset

commodity and energy inflation by pricing initiatives,

surcharge pass-through agreements and operational

efficiencies. The business continued to optimise its

manufacturing footprint and closed a site in Wisconsin,

USA. Quality standards remained high, with a defect

rate of two PPM, consistent with 2023 levels.

#1

sintered metal

components

supplier

#1

iron powder

supplier

>10m

components

produced

perday

See pages 29 to 33 for more information on

GKN Powder Metallurgy’s performance in 2024

Operational highlights

Our businesses continued to demonstrate positive

operational performance throughout 2024.

Health and safety continue to be the Group’s highest

priority. The Group had an Accident Frequency Rate (AFR)

of<0.10 for the second year in row. Both our businesses

areimplementing additional measures to ensure AFR

remains well within our target range.

12Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Across the Group, we have completed a detailed human

rights risk assessment and have identified our salient human

rights risks. Other achievements include updating our

sustainability data processes and starting our double

materiality assessment, to be ready for reporting and

compliance requirements under EU Corporate Sustainability

Reporting Directive.

Dividend

The Board has recommended a final dividend of 2.8 pence

per ordinary share. This dividend is in line with the Group’s

dividend policy to target a sustainable and progressive

annual dividend of approximately 30% of adjusted profit

after tax. Although the Group’s current leverage of 1.7x is

slightly above our target range, the Board believes this is a

temporary situation, primarily due to market volatility

affecting our ePowertrain product line, and it expects

leverage to return to within its target range by the medium

term. Subject to approval by shareholders, the final dividend

will be paid on 29 May 2025 to shareholders on the register

on 22 April 2025. A Dividend Reinvestment Plan (DRIP)

isprovided by Equiniti Financial Services Limited. The

DRIPenables the Company’s shareholders to elect to

havetheir cash dividend payments used to purchase

theCompany’s shares. More information can be found

atwww.shareview.co.uk/info/drip. The deadline to elect

toparticipate in the DRIP is 7 May 2025.

Share buy-back

On 29 January 2025, following the announcement regarding

the recommended cash and share combination with AAM,

Dowlais has cancelled the previously announced share

buyback programme of its ordinary shares for up to

amaximum aggregate consideration of £50 million with

immediate effect. As at 28 January 2025, the Company

hadpurchased 48,749,412 shares under the programme

foratotal consideration of £31,714,469, excluding stamp

dutyandfees.

Recommended Combination with AmericanAxle & Manufacturing Holdings, Inc.

On 29 January 2025, the Boards of Dowlais and AAM announced that they had reached an agreement on the terms

ofarecommended cash and share combination of Dowlais with AAM (the “Combination”). The Combination, which is

expected to be implemented by way of a Court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement under Part 26 of the Companies

Act2006, remains subject to shareholder approvals, receipt of regulatory clearances, and other customary closing conditions.

Under the terms of the Combination, Dowlais shareholders will be entitled to receive 0.0863 new AAM shares and 42

pencein cash per Dowlais share, in addition to the final dividend of 2.8 pence per Dowlais Share, which the Board aretoday

recommending. Upon completion, Dowlais shareholders will own approximately 49% of the Combined Group, with AAM

shareholders owning approximately 51%. As stated in the rule 2.7 announcement regarding the Combination, the directors

believe that the proposed combination with AAM is an attractive opportunity to accelerate the realisation of shareholder

value through the establishment of a global automotive supplier with market-leading capabilities, better positioned

together to navigate both the short-term challenges and long-term market dynamics inthe automotive sector.

Further details on the Combination, including the full terms and conditions, are set out in the 2.7 announcement dated

29 January 2025, which is available on Dowlais’s website at https://www.dowlais.com. Subject to satisfaction of all relevant

conditions, completion of the transaction is expected to occur in 2025.

13Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

MARKET REVIEW

#### GLOBAL AUTOMOTIVE

#### MARKET OVERVIEW

#### Dowlais’ businesses are marketleaders in the automotive sector,with more than 95% of Group

#### revenues directly attributable

to the sale of automotivecomponents. GKN Automotivepredominantly supplies

#### components directly to OEMs

#### as a Tier 1 supplier, while GKNPowder Metallurgy serves bothOEMs and Tier 1 suppliers.

>95%

of Group revenues are directly

attributable to the sale of

automotivecomponents

A

#### Light vehicle

#### production decline

The vast majority of components supplied

by GKN Automotive and GKN Powder

Metallurgy are for light vehicles, which

comprises passenger cars and light trucks

weighing up to 6 tonnes.

In 2024, global light vehicle production

(“GLVP”) was estimated at 89.5 million units,

reflecting a 1.1% decline year-on-year.

GLVP has faced significant headwinds

inrecent years. Whilst in 2023, GLVP grew

byapproximately 10%, this momentum

reversed in 2024 as inventory replenishment

neared completion, consumer demand

softened due to high interest rates and

inflation, and BEV penetration slowed amid

the withdrawal of government subsidies.

Regionally, Asia remained the largest

producer of light vehicles in 2024, with

Chinaproducing 30.1 million vehicles and

the rest of Asia 21.6 million vehicles. EMEA

produced 19.4 million vehicles, followed by

the Americas at 18.4 million vehicles. While

China’s production grew 3.6% year-on-year,

production declined by 4.1%, 4.5% and

1.0%in EMEA, the rest of Asia and the

Americas, respectively.

14Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

B

#### Volatility in 2024

#### production forecasts

The production outlook for 2024

remainedvolatile throughout the year.

Atthe beginning of the year, S&P projected

a very modest decline in GLVP. However,

subsequent multiple downward revisions

toforecasts for Europe, North America, and

Japan/Korea led to a worsening outlook.

3.3%

year-on-year decline in GLVP excluding China

C

2025 outlook:

#### Growth amidst

#### challenges

For 2025, S&P now forecasts a flat GLVP

at89.5 million vehicles. Excluding China,

a0.9%decline is projected. This reduction is

primarily due to regulatory challenges such

as stricter CO

2

emissions rules in Europe, the

threat of potential US tariffs and a slowdown

in BEV adoption.

Regional production is also unevenly

distributed across the two halves of 2025.

S&P projects production in China to increase

by 7.6% in the first half of the year and

decline by 2.8% year-over-year in the

second half. In contrast, excluding China,

production is forecast to decline by 3.1% in

the first half and then rebound by 1.4% in the

second half.

In the medium-term S&P projects GLVP

togrow at a CAGR of 1.2% and reach

approximately 96 million units in 2030.

GVLP

GVLP ex-china

S&P forecast evolution for YoY growth in GLVP in 2024 (%)

-4.5

-4.0

-3.5

-3.0

-2.5

-2.0

-1.5

-1.0

-0.5

0.0

0.5

Feb-25Dec-24Sep-24Jun-24Mar-24Jan-24

2023 2024 2025 2026 2027

2029

2028

2030

S&P forecast for GLVP growth (million units)

90.5 89.5 89.5 91.1 93.4 94.2

95.6

96.3

15Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

MARKET REVIEW CONTINUED

#### KEY TRENDS RELEVANT TO

#### DOWLAIS AND HOW WE

#### ARE RESPONDING

The automotive market is constantly

evolving, and we are proactively staying

ahead of the shifting market trends.

1

#### Slowdown in EV adoption

2024 saw a material slowdown in BEV adoption, complicating auto

manufacturers’ long-term planning and investment decisions. Global

BEV production penetration reached 13% of light vehicle production

in2024, an increase of only 1.3 ppt year-on-year.

This deceleration was particularly evident in Europe, where BEV

production declined by 7% year-on-year, with sales in Germany

experiencing a significant drop following the withdrawal of EV

subsidies. US BEV production also declined by 7% year-on-year

reflecting consumer resistance due to the relative higher prices of

BEVs,insufficient charging infrastructure and elevated insurance costs.

Conversely, nearly all BEV growth in 2024 came from China, where

BEVproduction increased by 16%, driving the global BEV production

growthrate of 9%.

At the start of 2024, S&P had forecasted BEV penetration of

approximately 44% by 2030. However, this has since been revised

downwards to 33%, with some analysts projecting BEV penetration

aslow as 30% by 2030.

While we remain committed to the transition to BEV, the pace

ofchange is expected to be slower than initially anticipated.

7%

year-on-year

declinein BEV

production in Europe

Jan-24 forecast

Jan-25 Forecast

BEV Penetration Forecast Evolution

0%

5%

10%

15%

20%

25%

30%

35%

40%

45%

50%

20302029202820272026202520242023

16Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

How Dowlais is responding

GKN Automotive has a propulsion source

agnostic core sideshaft portfolio, which

accounted for 57% of GKN Automotive’s 2024

revenue. Over the last few years, its sideshaft

portfolio has tracked the GLVP market outside

China. While its propshaft and AWD system

portfolios are for ICE platforms, they are

concentrated on SUVs and pick-up trucks in

North America and Southeast Asia, where

electrification is progressing more slowly.

Whileits ePowertrain components portfolio

iscompatible with both ICE and BEV platforms,

itprimarily serves BEV platforms and is well

positioned to capitalise on any acceleration in

electrification. We have taken decisive actions

toaddress the decline in eDrive systems revenue,

which now accounts for only 1% of GKNAutomotive

revenues, including reducing the engineering

spend and maintaining disciplined investments

in programs that meettarget profit margins.

As BEV adoption slows, hybrids — both HEVs

(Hybrid Electric Vehicles) and PHEVs (Plug-in

Hybrid Electric Vehicles) — are increasingly

being used as transitional technologies.

Governments and consumers view hybrids as

acompromise that reduce emissions without

thecharging infrastructure challenges associated

with BEVs. Dowlais’ powertrain-agnostic products,

such as sideshafts and ePowertrain components,

are compatible with hybrids, allowing the company

to benefit from this transitional phase.

While 54% of revenue in GKN Powder Metallurgy

comes from ICE platforms, the slowdown in

electrification provides a near-term tailwind.

Thebusiness is actively expanding its product

portfolio to increase its offering of EV ready

andpropulsion agnostic products.

33%

Projected BEV penetration

in 2030 – down from 44%

projected a year ago

57%

of GKN Automotive’s 2024

revenue was from its

powertrain-agnostic

sideshaft portfolio

17Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

MARKET REVIEW CONTINUED

Light Vehicle Production by Region (million units)

20242014

0

5

10

15

20

25

30

35

RoWJapan/KoreaNorth AmericaEuropeChina

2

#### Changing customer landscape

China remains a key driver of GLVP. Over the past decade,

itsshare of global production has increased from 26% to 33%,

while Europe, North America and Japan/Korea have seen

their share decline. Within China, domestic OEMs have

gained significant market share at the expense of global

OEMs. Despite slowing domestic demand, Chinese OEMs

have maintained momentum through strong export growth.

Chinese OEMs’ share of GLVP has increased from 13% in 2019

to 23% in 2024.

How Dowlais is responding

SDS, our automotive joint venture with HASCO, which

celebrated its 35

th

anniversary last year, continues to be

highly successful. We work with all the leading Chinese

OEMs and are profitably growing our market share

with many of them across our entire product portfolio.

Also in China, we rigorously prioritise profitable growth

over volume, with our JV margins already at target

levels. As Chinese OEMs expand globally, we are well

positioned to become their supplier of choice even

outside China.

18Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

#### ACCELERATING SUPPORT

#### FOR CHINESE OEMS

#### GLOBALLY

FOCUS ON: CHINA

China continues to lead the world in the transition to electric

vehicles, and this key market was an area of particular focus

during the year. GKN Automotive’s presence in China is via

its joint venture SDS with local partner HUAYU Automotive

Systems Co. Ltd (HASCO). SDS has continued to grow and

remains the leading supplier of driveline products to the

Chinese market, with ten manufacturing facilities located in

the country. Chinese OEMs continue to become more global

in their ambitions, and the business made good progress in

profitably increasing sales with this group of customers,

leveraging its strong and longstanding relationships.

#### ENGINEERING TRANSFORMATION

19Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

SDS, GKN Automotive’s joint venture in China with local

partner HASCO, maintained its market-leading position

throughout 2024. It is the number one supplier of sideshafts

in China, partnering with the majority of ChineseOEMs.

Itsrevenue with Chinese OEMs increased to42% in 2024,

anotable increase from 2021. The local order book for

thebusiness has also continued to improve. In 2024,

thebusiness had a book-to-bill ratio of 1.5x,

asignificantimprovement over recent years.

SDS’ continued progress is supported by GKN Automotive’s

world-leading Driveline and ePowertrain technology portfolios.

It successfully completed 57 programme launches in 2024.

The introduction of new digital platforms has enabled

customers of SDS to access inventory status updates and

production plans at any time, supporting SDS to improve the

traceability of its parts and enhance the transparency and

security of its supply to customers.

As a result of SDS’ customer-centric approach, the joint

venture secured significant new business wins with key

Chinese OEMs in 2024, including a major new 3-in-1 eDrive

system, entirely developed locally by SDS engineering teams

in China. SDS was also recognised by its customers with

several accolades, including Excellent Supplier, Excellent

Quality Performance and Lean Development awards.

In 2024, Chinese exports of passenger vehicles increased

approximately 20% year-on-year. GKN Automotive’s

globalnetwork and reputation for quality, reliability and

collaboration makes it a partner of choice for Chinese OEMs

as they continue to rapidly expand globally. Together SDS

and GKN Automotive are able to offer competitive, world-

leading technologies tailored specifically to meet the

requirements of Chinese OEMs. In 2024, SDS and GKN

Automotive continued to showcase their industry-leading

solutions, with successful customer technology events held

at both BYD and Chery’s headquarters. Outside of China,

GKN Automotive further expanded its commercial team,

hosting key Chinese customer visits across its global footprint,

showcasing the breadth of its operations, qualityof delivery

and agile and responsive ways of working.

FOCUS ON: CHINA CONTINUED

Chinese OEMs

Global OEMs

GKN Automotive China Revenue Split

73%

27%

2021 2024

58%

42%

42%

share of SDS

revenue with

Chinese OEMs

1

st

#### Tier 1

automotive

supplier to

establish a joint

venture in China

#### >35 yrs

of successful

joint venture

with HASCO

1.5x

book-to-bill ratio

20Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS

#### MEASURING OUR PERFORMANCE

#### Financial KPIs

Our financial KPIs are Alternative Performance Measures (APMs), which are explained on pages 182 to 186.

#### Adjusted

#### revenue

#### Adjusted

#### operating

#### profit

#### Adjusted

#### operating

#### margin

#### Adjusted free

#### cash flow

#### Net leverage

#### ratio

#### Adjusted

#### earnings

#### pershare

£4,937m

(2023: £5,489m)

£324m

(2023: £355m)

6.6%

(2023: 6.5%)

£15m

(2023: £93m)

1.7x

(2023: 1.4x)

11.4p

(2023: 13.8p)

Definition Definition Definition Definition Definition Definition

External revenue including

theGroup’s share of revenue

ofequity accounted

investments (EAIs).

Statutory operating profit,

adjusted forsignificant or

volatile items, non-trading or

non-recurring items, certain fair

value items released tothe

income statement relating to

historical acquisitions, and

adjusted profit from EAIs.

Adjusted operating profit

asapercentage of

adjustedrevenue.

Cash generated from

tradingoperations, after

accounting for all trading

costs,restructuring, pension

contributions and tax payments,

but before any cash flows

related to financing activities,

adjusted for demerger-related

cash flows and for cash held in

disposed businesses.

Net debt divided by last

12 months’ adjusted EBITDA.

Adjusted profit after tax

divided by the weighted

average number of ordinary

shares in issue during the

financial period.

Progress in 2024 Progress in 2024 Progress in 2024 Progress in 2024 Progress in 2024 Progress in 2024

Our revenue declined 6.4%

year-on-year at constant

currency, as a result of

declinesin GLVP and significant

production declines for certain

platforms containing high-value

ePowertrain products.

Adjusted operating profit

declined 4.2% year-on-year

atconstant currency, as a

resultof the significant

declinein revenue.

Despite the significant revenue

decline, the impact on margins

was limited by outstanding

operational performance, and,

as such our adjusted operating

margin grew 10bps year-on-

year aswe continue to aim for

industry-leading financial

performance.

Free cash flow remained

positive, despite the fall in

operating profit and continued

investment in our operations.

Higher net debt of £968 million,

combined with lower adjusted

EBITDA, led to a higher leverage

ratio of 1.7x.

Notwithstanding the reduction

in our share capital as a result of

our share buyback programme,

adjusted earnings per share

reduced as a result of the

decline in adjusted

operatingprofit.

21Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

#### Non-financial KPIs

#### Accident

#### frequency rate

#### Scope 1 and 2

CO

2

#### emissions

#### EV-related

#### medium-term

#### order book

<0.1

(2023: <0.1)

476k

(2023: 683Kt C0

2

e)

43%

(2023: 49%)

Method of calculation Method of calculation Method of calculation

Number of lost-time accidents

(whether serious orminor)

divided by the total number

ofhours worked multiplied

by200,000.

Our emissions data is reported

in accordance with the

reporting requirements of the

Greenhouse Gas Protocol (GHG

Protocol), Revised Edition and

the Environmental Reporting

Guidelines, including the SECR

guidance dated March2019.

The percentage of GKN

Automotive’s forecast revenue

in four years’ time (2028) from

the supply of products for use

in EVs and full hybrids, based

oncurrently awarded business.

Does not include GKN Powder

Metallurgy, aftermarket or

cylinder liners order book.

Progress in 2024 Progress in 2024 Progress in 2024

We are committed to

protecting our employees and

workers from injury and harm,

focusing on continuous

improvement to provide a safe

and healthy workplace for all.

Our AFR for 2024 was 0.097, a

slight deterioration on our 2023

performance of 0.08. An

independent health and safety

review was commenced, to help

drive performance

improvements.

We reduced our Scope 1

and2emissions by 30%, with

emissions falling from 682,761

tonnes in 2023, to 476,245

tonnes in 2024 which led

toa21.8% reduction in

emissionsintensity.

Our strategy to smoothly

navigate the EV transition

means our goal is for this KPI

tobroadly track the market

penetration rate of EVs.

Current 2028 forecasts are for

that penetration rate to be 53%.

As such, our order book is

weighted slightly more to

non-EVs than current medium-

term industry forecasts suggest.

#### We use our KPIs to track our success in delivering

#### our strategy

We report our key performance indicators (KPIs), which we consider the most important

metrics to track our performance. The Board reviews these KPIs annually and regularly

monitors progress during the year. Some KPIs are directly linked to our executive directors’

remuneration.

Financial progress

Our financial KPIs track how our financial performance meets our strategic goals. This includes

our strategy to achieving industry-leading financial performance by driving margin

expansion, increasing earnings per share and generating cash, whilst maintaining prudent

levels of leverage.

Health and safety

The health and safety of our people is our number one priority. Our Accident Frequency

Rateis our key health and safety KPI and reflects accidents that have resulted in time off work.

Other health and safety metrics we monitor include our major Accident Frequency Rate and

Accident Severity Rate, each of which reflects whether or not any accidents result in more

serious injuries. All lost-time accidents are reported to the Board on a regular basis.

Carbon emissions

To track our performance towards our net zero targets, we treat our Scope 1 and Scope 2

emissions as a KPI. These are emissions generated in our own operations or in generating the

energy we use, so are directly influenced by our actions. Our Scope 3 emissions are largely

outside our control, but we expect them to reduce significantly over time as the automotive

industry continues to transition to EVs.

Transition to sustainable mobility

Tracking the percentage of GKN Automotive’s medium-term order book, which relates

tobookings for EV programmes, reflects the importance of our strategy to successfully

navigate the wider EV transition. Our goal is to smoothly track that transition, so we aim

forthis KPI to broadly track the forecast market penetration rate of EVs.

KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS CONTINUED

22Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

FINANCIAL REVIEW

“The Group’s performance wasimpacted by lower volumes,leading to a year-on-yeardecline in key metrics. However,

#### ongoing operational efficiencyimprovements and a continuedfocus on cost managementpartially mitigated this impact.”

Revenue

Adjusted revenue in the year was £4,937 million, a decline

of6.4% at constant currency, primarily driven by weakness

inthe ePowertrain product line, which accounted for

approximately 70% of the adjusted revenue decline.

Translational foreign exchange headwinds were £199 million

higher compared to the prior year, resulting in a reported

adjusted revenue decline of 10%. Foreign exchange

headwinds were largely due to the British pound sterling

strengthening against several currencies, (at average

exchange rates) particularly the US Dollar, the Euro and

theChinese Renminbi.

Roberto Fioroni

Chief Financial Officer

#### FINANCIAL

#### REVIEW

The decrease in adjusted operating profit was primarily

driven by lower revenue and partially offset by

approximately £70 million of commercial recoveries,

whichare largely one-off in nature, and £27 million of

efficiencies related to our footprint restructuring initiatives.

In line with our financial model, approximately £31 million of

price reductions were offset by other ongoing performance

initiatives. This led to lower drop-through margins of 6% at

constant currency, demonstrating our commitment to

effectively managing our cost base.

The statutory operating loss in the year was £106 million

(2023: loss of £450 million), with the primary adjustments

between adjusted and statutory operating profit being

amortisation of acquisition-related intangible assets of

£191 million (2023: £197 million), restructuring costs of

£145 million (2023: £120 million) and a loss on derivatives

of£71 million (2023: gain of £16 million). A full reconciliation

between adjusted and statutory operating profit is provided

in the notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Translational foreign exchange impact

The difference in reported and constant currency values

relates to translational foreign exchange impacts as further

set out on in the Alternative Performance Measures section.

When considering the sensitivity of potential 2025 full-year

adjusted operating profit to translational foreign exchange

movements, we expect that a 10% strengthening of certain

underlying currencies against British pound sterling would

increase adjusted operating profit as follows: US Dollar

approximately £20 million and Chinese Renminbi

approximately £10 million.

We are not providing specific guidance in relation to foreign

exchange for the 2025 financial year. However, using the

spot exchange rates at 24 February 2025 including £1=$1.26,

£1=€1.21 and £1=CNY9.16 and applying them to a

representative income statement profile for the year,

weexpect no impact on year-on-year adjusted revenue

andapositive impact on adjusted operating profit of

approximately £3 million. The above spot rates and

assumptions reflect a point in time, and it is reasonable

toexpect spot rates to fluctuate, especially for emerging

markets currencies.

Statutory revenue (which excludes revenues from non-

consolidated joint ventures including the Group’s major

automotive joint venture in China) in the period was

£4,337 million (2023: £4,864 million) with a reported

declineof 11%.

The regional breakdown of Group adjusted revenues in the

year is shown below.

Adjusted Revenue share by region

Adjusted revenue share by region 2024 2023

Americas 42% 40%

Europe, Middle East & Africa 32% 34%

China

1

14% 14%

Rest of Asia 12% 12%

1.  China revenues reflect joint venture shareholding percentages.

Operating profit

Adjusted operating profit for the year decreased by 4.2%

atconstant currency to £324 million and margin improved

by10bps. Foreign exchange headwinds in the year were

£16 million higher than the prior year, resulting in a

reportedadjusted operating profit decline of 8.7%.

23Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

FINANCIAL REVIEW CONTINUED

Dowlais has a clear capital allocation framework, which sets out how we intend to use our capital andapply any excess cash available

after paying an appropriate dividend in line with our statedpolicy.

OPERATING CASH FLOW

EXCESS CASH

BUSINESS INVESTMENT

DIVIDEND

DELEVERAGING M&A

ADDITIONAL SHAREHOLDER

RETURNS

Maintain ratio at 1.0x

to 1.5x net debt: EBITDA

A disciplined, prudent approach to

exploring M&A where it will create value

Return excess capital to shareholders,

byshare buy-backs or special dividends

A sustainable and progressive dividend policy, targeting

approximately 30% of adjusted profit after tax

Capital to sustain organic growth, support transitionto EV

andincrease competitiveness ofmanufacturing footprint

Overview

£ millions Adjusted

1

Statutory

2024  2023 Change Constant FX

1

2024 2023 Change

Revenue 4,937 5,489 -10% -6.4% 4,337 4,864 -11%

Automotive 3,954 4,437 -11% -7.2% 3,391 3,843 -12%

Powder Metallurgy 983 1,047 -6.1% -2.7% 946 1,016 -6.9%

Hydrogen – 5 -100% -100% – 5 -100%

Operating expenses (426) (483) 12% 9.1% (813) (809) -0.5%

EBITDA 600 639 -6.1% -2.0% n/a n/a n/a

Depreciation and amortisation

2

(276) (284) 2.8% 0.7% (449) (459) 2.2%

Operating profit/(loss) 324 355 -8.7% -4.2% (106) (450) 76%

Operating margin 6.6% 6.5% 10bps 10bps -2.4% -9.3% 690bps

Net finance costs (109) (91) -20% -23% (109) (72) -51%

Profit/(loss) before tax 215 264 -19% -14% (215) (522) 59%

Tax (54) (66) -18% -14% 47 27 74%

Profit/(loss) after tax 161 198 -19% -14% (168) (495) 66%

Non-controlling interest  (5) (6) -17%  -17% (5) (6) -17%

Profit/(loss) attributable to owners 156 192 -19% -14% (173) (501) 65%

Weighted average shares  1,373 1,390 -1.2% n/a 1,345 1,362 -1.2%

Basic EPS 11.4p 13.8p -17% n/a (12.6)p (36.0)p 65%

Free cash flow 15 93 -84%  n/a  n/a n/a n/a

Capex 191 295 -35% n/a 191 295 -35%

Net debt 968 847 14% n/a n/a n/a n/a

Leverage 1.7x 1.4x 0.3x n/a n/a n/a n/a

1.  Adjusted financial measures are defined and reconciled to statutory measures in the Alternative Performance Measures section, which also sets out the

definition and basis of calculation of constant currency.

2. Statutory depreciation and amortisation includes amortisation of intangible assets acquired in business combinations, as disclosed in Note 6a of the

consolidated financial statements.

Net finance costs

The Group’s adjusted net finance charges of £109 million

(2023: £91 million) represent £121 million of finance costs

(2023: £100 million) and £12 million of finance income

(2023: £9 million).

The finance costs include interest on bank borrowings of

£89 million (2023: £63 million), interest on the Group’s

pension schemes of £15 million (2023: £17 million) and finance

lease charges of £6 million (2023: £6 million). The increase in

interest charges on bank borrowings compared to the prior

period reflects a full-year impact of the post demerger

capital structure and draw-down on the revolving credit

facility in the period. The Group’s effective interest rate

onbank borrowings was 6.3%.

In the prior year, statutory finance income included the

benefit of the one-off foreign exchange gains of £22 million

on loans with the Melrose group up to the date of demerger.

In 2025, adjusted net finance charges are expected to

beinthe range of between £110 million and £120 million.

Tax

The results for the period show an adjusted tax charge of

£54 million (2023: £66 million), arising on an adjusted profit

before tax of £215 million (2023: £264 million). The Group’s

current adjusted effective tax rate (ETR) is 25% (2023: 25%)

inline with our expectations.

Earnings per share

In accordance with the Group’s measures of performance,

the Group also presents its earnings per share (EPS) on an

adjusted basis. Adjusted EPS for the year was 11.4 pence per

ordinary share (2023: 13.8 pence). The decline is largely

driven by lower earnings, higher foreign exchange

headwinds and finance costs, as they reflect the full

yearimpact of the post demerger capital structure.

Statutory basic EPS was a loss of 12.6 pence per share

(2023:loss of 36.0 pence) and included the impact of

adjusting items such as amortisation of acquisition-related

intangible assets and restructuring costs as shown in Note 6.

24Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Free cash flow

Adjusted free cash flow for the period was £15 million,

downfrom £93 million in 2023. This decrease is largely

drivenby lower adjusted EBITDA, higher interest payments

and higher restructuring payments, partially offset by lower

capital expenditure. Working capital was also lower in the

second half of the year as a result of proactive measures

toadjust our working capital requirements to match lower

volumes. The year-end working capital movement was

negative compared to the previous year due to the

timingofcash outflows.

Interest payments, totaling £94 million, were £26 million

higher than the previous year due to the annualisation of

thepost-demerger capital structure. Capital expenditure

decreased by £104 million to £191 million, as it was adjusted

to align with lower volumes and no material expenditure was

incurred on new production facilities, primarily associated

with our footprint restructuring initiatives. Restructuring

cash outflows of £106 million, related to continued

performance improvements and footprint restructuring

initiatives, were £36 million higher than the prior year

andinline with our guidance communicated in H1 2024.

Restructuring cash outflows in 2025 are expected to be

inthe range of £120 million to £130 million, an increase

compared to 2024, largely due to costs related to the

rightsizing of the engineering spend in eDrive systems.

Taxoutflows in the year were £56 million compared to

prioryear outflows of £61 million. Tax outflows in 2025

areexpected to be slightly higher due to a legislative

withdrawal of patent box tax relief previously claimed

inItalyand the settlement of a tax audit in Germany.

Liquidity and leverage

The Group’s primary sources of liquidity are cash

generatedfrom operating activities and funds available

under its multi-currency term loan, revolving credit facility

and US private placement notes. At 31 December 2024, the

Group’s cash and cash equivalents balance, net of overdrafts

was £323 million (31 December 2023: £313 million), while

therevolving credit facility had available headroom of

£534 million (31 December 2023: £590 million), translating

toatotal liquidity position of £857 million (31 December

2023: £903 million).

In 2024, the Group successfully refinanced part of its debt

through issuance of US$500 million (~£399 million) of notes

inthe US private placement market. The notes have

maturities in the range of 5-12 years. Following the note

issuance, $400 million of the term loan debt has been repaid.

Post refinancing, the Group continues to be funded through

two core banking facilities comprised of a multi-currency

revolving credit facility and term loan facility, and the US

private placement notes resulting in a combined debt

facilities of approximately £1.8 billion. The revolving credit

and term loan facilities have an initial maturity date of

20 April 2026. The Group has the option to extend the

maturity of the revolving credit facility by up to two years,

atits sole discretion.

As at 31 December 2024, the Group had 46% of its drawn

debt at fixed interest rate. This is made up of the US private

placement notes and interest rate swaps. The maturity dates

of the interest rate swaps are aligned with those of the

underlying debt facilities. Post refinancing, the Group’s

effective interest rate is expected to be 6.3%, in line with

prior years.

The Group’s net debt at 31 December 2024 was £968 million,

an increase from £847 million at 31 December 2023, as a

resultof funding the operational needs of the business. This,

combined with lower Adjusted EBITDA resulted in a leverage

ratio of 1.7x Adjusted EBITDA, an increase from 1.4x for the

year ended 31 December 2023. The Group’s leverage ratio is

comfortably below the covenant requirement under its debt

facilities of 3.5x. The Group’s interest cover covenant (which

measures Adjusted EBITDA to net interest charge over the

preceding 12 months and requires a ratio of at least 4.0x)

on31 December 2024 was 6.8x, reflecting comfortable

headroom above the covenant.

Retirement benefit obligations

The Group operates several defined benefit pension

schemes. The Group’s assets and liabilities under these

schemes were calculated as at 31 December 2024 to reflect

the latest assumptions and are summarised below.

Position at 31 December 2024

£ millions Assets Liabilities

Accounting

surplus/

(deficit)

UK plans

1

613 (584) 29

European plans 16 (385) (369)

US plans 76 (111) (35)

Other Group pension schemes 12 (21) (9)

Total Group pension schemes 717 (1,101) (384)

1.  UK plans primarily relate to the GKN Group Pension Schemes No. 2 and

No. 3 and also include a legacy UK post-retirement medical scheme.

The Group’s most significant defined benefit pension plans

are the GKN Group Pension Scheme No. 2 and the GKN

Group Pension Scheme No. 3, which constitute the majority

of the UK plans. These defined benefit schemes are closed

tonew entrants and to the accrual of future defined benefits

for current members. In 2024, the Group contributed

£15 million to scheme No. 3, as part of its asset-backed

funding arrangements. As at 31 December 2024, these

schemes had a net surplus of £31 million (2023: deficit of

£5 million), with an additional £2 million of liabilities relating

to a legacy post-retirement medical scheme (31 December

2023: £2 million). The UK schemes were last subject to their

triennial statutory valuation in April 2022. The next triennial

valuation is due in April 2025.

The most significant of the Group’s other pension liabilities

are the future payment obligations under the German GKN

pension plans, which provide benefits dependent on final

salary and service, and which are generally unfunded and

closed to new entrants. At period end, the future obligations

associated with these plans represented an unfunded

liability of £361 million (31 December 2023: £390 million).

Pension cash outflows in relation to the defined benefit

pension schemes were £44 million (2023: £39 million). The

fullyear amount is expected to be approximately £40 million

in 2025.

25Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

GKN AUTOMOTIVE

#### AUTOMOTIVE

#### OPERATING REVIEW

Visit gknautomotive.com to learn more

#### GKN Automotive is a global automotive technology

#### business at the forefront of innovation.

It specialises in designing, developing and producing market-leading

drivelinesystems. GKN Automotive is the world leader in sideshafts, propshafts,

all-wheel-drive (AWD) systems and advanced differentials, on which it has built

itseDrive system capability, which was launched over 20 years ago and has since

been used inover 2.5 million electrified vehicles worldwide.

>24,000

#### employees

1

48

#### manufacturing facilities

1.  Total employees of the Group’s undertakings within GKN

Automotive, including its non-consolidated joint ventures.

GKN Automotive Product Portfolio

Sideshafts

Propshafts

Driveline product group ePowertrain product group

AWD Systems

eDrive Systems

ePowertrain Components

New business wins

In 2024, GKN Automotive continued to secure significant

wins and contract awards worth more than £4.8 billion in

lifetime revenue, with a book-to-bill ratio of 1.2x. Of these

new business wins, 40% relate to electric or full hybrid

platforms. The awards cover a broad range of global OEMs,

and Chinese OEMs, including a 3-in-1 eDrive system for a

major Chinese OEM through Automotive’s joint venture SDS.

However, the high-performance SUV vehicle programme

referenced in the Group’s interim results announcement on

12 September 2023, for which Automotive had been

contracted to supply a 3-in-1 eDrive system, was indefinitely

postponed, in another sign of the continuing uncertainty in

the BEV marketplace.

The business’ order book remains aligned to the evolving

vehicle portfolio of its customers, 28% of its current 2028

order book now relates to battery electric vehicles, 15% to

hybrid electric vehicles and 57% to internal combustion

engine vehicles.

Technology and product portfolio

GKN Automotive is the global leader in drive systems,

withfive global technology centres, a global engineering

organisation and dedicated vehicle testing facilities. It has

the most comprehensive drive system portfolio in the

industry, transferring the torque to and balancing the

torquebetween the wheels to ensure superior performance,

efficiency and reliability.

In 2024, the business expanded its market-leading sideshaft

portfolio, bringing multiple new programmes into mass

production with products designed to match the increased

requirements of electrified vehicles. With over 100 joint

types and sizes matching the broad variety of powertrains

and its unique drive system expertise, it is the world leader

in this market.

26

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT

![]()

Automotive overview

£ millions  Adjusted

1

Statutory

2024 2023 Change Constant FX

1

2024 2023 Change

Revenue   3,954   4,437  -11% -7.2% 3,391  3,843  -12%

Driveline  2,278   2,448  -6.9% -3.2% 2,268  2,436  -6.9%

ePowertrain  1,049   1,329  -21% -18% 1,049  1,329  -21%

China   553   582  -5.0% -0.9% –  –  –

Other

2

74   78  -5.1% -1.3% 74  78  -5.1%

Operating profit/(loss)  268   306  -12% -8.5% (2)  30  -107%

Operating margin 6.8% 6.9% -10bps -10bps -0.1% 0.8% -90bps

1.  Adjusted financial measures are defined and reconciled to statutory measures in the Alternative Performance Measures section, which also sets out the

definition and basis of calculation of constant currency.

2. Other revenue includes revenue from Cylinder Liners.

Adjusted revenue declined 7.2% year-on-year to

£3,954 million largely due to the impact of volume weakness

and product mix in the ePowertrain product line. Driveline

adjusted revenue declined 3.2%, slightly outperforming a

declining global light vehicle production outside China of

3.3%, as it continued to demonstrate the resilience of its

broad portfolio and scale across customers, platforms and

geographies. Automotive’s China business declined 0.9%,

underperforming the 3.6% growth in local light vehicle

production. The ePowertrain product line continued to be

impacted by volatility in BEV production volumes, with an

18% year-on-year revenue decline, driven by low double-

digit decline in AWD systems, high single-digit decline in

ePowertrain components and significant decline in eDrive

systems. Automotive’s adjusted operating margin was

6.8%,a decline of 10bps year-on-year but an improvement

of80bps from the first half, as the impact from lower

volumeswas partially offset by pricing recoveries,

ongoingcommercial initiatives and restructuring

benefits,which helped to limit the negative impact

fromthedrop-through margin to 7%.

Ongoing performance initiatives resulted in £125 million

ofrestructuring costs during the year (2023: £109 million) with

a £95 million cash outflow (2023: £58 million cash outflow).

In response to the reduced pace of BEV penetration, the

Automotive business intensified its focus on its advanced

torque management products for both ICE and electric

vehicles, building on its strong heritage and market-leading

position. It has adapted its ePowertrain components portfolio

to best support the drive system architectures of electrified

vehicles through compactness, control performance and cost.

Recognising the need for a more sustainable approach to

eDrive systems, we also made the decision to right-size our

engineering investment in this area, ensuring resources are

focused on profitable and scalable opportunities. With an

increased focus on torque management components, the

business accelerated its innovation pipeline with a key

focuson the physical integration of functions into compact

product solutions and next generation electronics to address

future architectural safety and security requirements.

GKNAutomotive remains a strong partner in systems

engineering and systems integration support for its customers

with industry-leading software and electronics capabilities.

Operational excellence

GKN Automotive continued to drive sustainable margin

improvement, by taking decisive action to increase the

competitiveness of its global manufacturing footprint

remaining fully aligned to the regional requirements of

itscustomers. In 2024, it announced the creation of an

end-to-end production site in Alamance, North Carolina

andthe subsequent closure of its plant in Roxboro,

theclosure of its advanced engineering centre in

Abingdon,UKand the proposed closure of its primarily

all-wheel drive site in Köping, Sweden. In parallel, the

business continued to expand its new production facility

inMiskolc, Hungary as it continued to transfer Driveline

assembly capabilities from Mosel, Germany.

The business successfully completed 130 new programme

launches during the year, while it continued to enhance the

productivity and efficiency of its operational capabilities.

Thebusiness continued to focus on behavior-based safety

initiatives and increased its emphasis on psychosocial risk

assessment. With a PPM (parts rejected per million

manufactured) defect rate of three, GKN Automotive

againdemonstrated its excellent quality performance.

Sustainability

GKN Automotive made significant progress on its

sustainability roadmap in 2024, developing net zero

strategies for its top 20 sites. The business signed its

firstvirtual power purchase agreement (VPPA) with

Recurrent Energy, covering 65% of its European energy

load.It implemented a new data platform to increase the

robustness and reliability of environmental data across its

global network, continued to work with its global supply

base, developed sustainability e-learning for its employees

globally and launched its Future Talent STEM programme in

a number of key sites. The progress made by the business in

2024 was recognised by several awards from global OEMs,

and a gold EcoVadis rating, placing it in the top 5% of

companies rated.

27Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

FOCUS ON: MEXICO

GKN Automotive’s plants in Celaya and Villagran, Mexico,

which are located within 10km of each other, are key

manufacturing hubs for its market-leading sideshaft

technology for both ICE vehicles and EVs.

Established in 1979, Celaya incorporates both machining

andprecision forging operations and employs more than

1,700employees across 86,900m

2

. Focused on machining and

assembly, Villagran employs more than 1,500 people

andismade up of two co-located plants within its

96,640m

2

footprint.

The Mexico operations underwent a comprehensive footprint

transformation programme between 2020 and 2024, including

the addition of a 54,000m

2

building extension in Villagran and

the transfer from operations in the USA of an annual

production volume of 3.8 million sideshafts and 2 million

propshafts. The final stages of this transfer involved the

transfer of over 120 machines, the validation of over 350 part

numbers and the hiring and training of more than 300 people.

Its Mexico operations showcase GKN Automotive’s focus

onthe vertical integration of its facilities, bringing together

forging, heat treatment, machining and assembly to drive

greater efficiencies and security of supply.

The two plants have taken measures to simplify and localise

their supply chain, increasing resilience, reducing risk and

contributing to the organisation’s focus on the long-term

sustainability of its business.

In line with GKN Automotive’s target to increase its use

ofrenewable electricity globally to 75% by 2030, I-REC

certification, the internationally used standard to certify the

renewable origin of electricity, will be introduced in Mexico

in2025. In addition, with an ongoing focus on increasing the

diversity and size of its talent pool, GKN Automotive has more

than doubled its female employee base in Mexico from 10% to

23% since 2020.

#### Capacity shift from US to enhance efficiency and scale

0

20

40

60

80

100

Share of Mexico in North American Production

79%59%

20252019

Sideshafts Propshafts

20252019

100%

23%

3.8m 2.0m

capacity shifted from US to Mexico

#### Capacity shift from US to enhance efficiency and scale

#### ENGINEERING TRANSFORMATION

Vertically Integrated

Forging

Heat treatment

Machining

Assembly and localised supply chains

driving efficiencies

28Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

GKN POWDER METALLURGY

#### POWDER METALLURGY

#### OPERATING REVIEW

Visit gknpm.com to learn more

GKN Powder Metallurgy is solving complex challenges in

automotive and industrial markets through best-in-class

sustainable and innovative powder metallurgy technology.

It is a world-class supplier of metal powder and sintered metal components.

Thebusiness comprises three focused divisions under one brand: GKN Powders/

Hoeganaes, GKN Sinter Metals, and GKN Additive, supplying metal powders,

high-precision powder metal solutions and 3D-printed parts.

GKN Powder Metallurgy ProductPortfolio

Sintered Metal Components

Metal Powders

Additive Manufactured Components

>5,000

#### employees

1

31

#### manufacturing facilities

1.  Total employees of the Group’s undertakings within GKN

Automotive, including its non-consolidated joint ventures.

Adjusted revenues were

£983 million for the year, a decline

of 2.7% year-on-year, largely driven

by lower volumes in Sinter Metals

in North America and Europe,

partially offset by growth in China.

Adjusted revenue in the Sinter Metals product line was 3.4%

lower compared to prior year mainly as result of customer/

platform mix in North America. The Additive product line

performed strongly during the year with significant growth

in metallic products resulting in 15% increase year-on-year.

Adjusted revenue in the Powder product line was 2.3% lower

than in 2023, mainly driven by lower surcharges and volumes

in North America offset by growth in China.

Adjusted operating profit for the year was £89 million

(2023: £96 million), resulting in an adjusted operating margin

of 9.1%. Operating margin was broadly similar to the prior

year as the business successfully offset lower volume with

pricing initiatives, surcharge pass-through agreements and

operational efficiencies.

29Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTSSTRATEGIC REPORT

Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

![]()

Powder Metallurgy overview

£ millions Adjusted

1

Statutory

2024 2023 Change Constant FX

1

2024 2023 Change

Revenue 983 1,047 -6.1% -2.7% 946 1,016 -6.9%

Sinter  744 800 -7.0% -3.4% 744 800 -7.0%

Additive  30 26 15% 15% 30 26 15%

Powder 209 221 -5.4% -2.3% 172 190 -9.5%

Operating profit/(loss) 89 96 -7.3% -3.1% 22 (409) n/m

2

Operating margin 9.1% 9.2% -10bps -10bps 2.3% -40.3%  n/m

2

1.  Adjusted financial measures are defined and reconciled to statutory measures in the Alternative Performance Measures section, which also sets out the definition and basis of calculation of constant currency.

2. Not meaningful.

Commercial progress

In 2024, GKN Powder Metallurgy achieved significant

commercial progress under the leadership of its new

CEO,Jean-Marc Durbuis, who introduced a focused

commercial strategy and strengthened the team.

Thebusiness secured £113 million in new business wins

(based onpeak year revenue), reflecting a 2% year-on-year

increase. Approximately 56% of these awards were for EV

orpropulsion-agnostic products. The extension of ICE and

hybrid programs provided tailwinds for the core portfolio,

with notable contract extensions and growing platform

lifetimes supporting long-term value.

The business made advancements in key growth areas,

including battery and electronics, x-by-wire, drivetrain,

andthermal management, with commercial successes

acrossthese segments. In LFP batteries, GKN achieved

breakthroughs with high-quality iron powder required

forthe LFP battery market and announced a strategic

collaboration with First Phosphate in Canada to supply

material for their cathode production. Progress was also

made in developing low heavy rare earth and rare earth-free

magnets for EV motors, with a new production line expected

to launch in H2 2025.

Beyond automotive, the business continued to diversify

intoindustrial markets, representing ~20% of revenue.

Notably, revenues from metal additive manufacturing

morethan doubled from a low base, driven by thermal

management components for advanced AI infrastructure.

These achievements underline GKN Powder Metallurgy’s

ability tonavigate market shifts and expand its portfolio

intohigh-potential growth areas.

30Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Operations

GKN Powder Metallurgy operates globally with

31 manufacturing plants and two technology centres across

11 countries, maintaining a strong focus on safety, quality,

and sustainability. In 2024, the business achieved significant

progress in these areas, including significant reduction in

itsaccident frequency rate compared to last year. Quality

standards remained high, with a defect rate of two parts

permillion rejected (PPM), consistent with 2023 levels.

Sustainability efforts continued to lead the industry, with

thebusiness achieving an EcoVadis Gold rating, placing

itinthe top 5% of global companies. The use of renewable

energy increased with over 180k MWh of renewable energy

sourced in 2024 leading to ~35% reduction in scope 1 and 2

(market-based) emissions intensity. Notably, the Bruneck

sitecontributed surplus heat from sinter furnaces to the

localcommunity.

The business delivered continuous improvements through

itsdecentralised CIMS program, and 46 automation projects

were implemented across 15 plants, driving productivity gains.

Despite reduced light vehicle volumes in the second half

of2024 due to higher inventory levels, Powder Metallurgy

mitigated the impact through operational flexibility and

smart automation. The year also saw the closure of the

Wisconsin site and significant progress on a new powder

bonding facility in North America, set to enhance customer

support and strengthen the business’s operational footprint.

31Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

#### RESILIENT PORTFOLIO

#### STRATEGY FOR

#### SUSTAINABLE GROWTH

POWDER METALLURGY

GKN Powder Metallurgy is dedicated to achievingsustainable

and profitable growth through a resilient and balanced

portfolio strategy.

By maintaining a forward-looking approach and consistent

prioritisation of innovation, the business is well-positioned

to navigate global market developments while capitalising

onopportunities forlong-term value creation.

#### ENGINEERING TRANSFORMATION

32Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

GKN Powder Metallurgy’s portfolio strategy is built upon three foundational pillars that foster agility

andpositions the business for continued success in a dynamic and changingmarket environment:

Strengthening the core

2

Diversification for stability

3

#### Investing in growth

The business is strengthening its leading position

initscore market through portfolio adaptation and

focuson high-growth regions. This approach includes

delivering powertrain-agnostic products for a wide

range of vehicle architectures and expanding the

portfolio of components for BEVs and Hybrid EVs.

These efforts directly support the automotive

industry’s transition toelectrification. Key EV

component groups are:

The business is focused on portfolio diversification

toenhance stability and mitigate risk. The business

isaccelerating growth in complementary areas such

asporous metal solutions, additive manufacturing

(including both metal and polymer 3D printing), and

metal injection moulding (MIM). These technologies

are instrumental in meeting the demands of industrial

applications and emerging sectors.

The business is committed to innovation by investing

ingrowth technologies that offer the promise of

significant long-term returns. This includes advancing

the development and application of permanent

magnets, essential for various industrial and mobility

solutions, and the innovation of advanced battery

materials to support energy storage and sustainable

mobility.

#### Battery & Electronics

#### X-by-WireDrivetrainThermal Management

~9%

#### Revenue CAGR for AdditiveManufacturing between 2022-2024

#### Supply agreement signed

#### with First Phosphate

#### Canada to supply high

quality Ancorsteel for

#### cathode production

By combining its market-leading core business with strategic diversification and a focus on innovation, GKN Powder Metallurgy has confidently adapted to evolving market conditions while

building the foundations for sustained growth. This strategy enables the business to support its customers in achieving their innovation and sustainability objectives, driving long-term value

for all stakeholders.

A legacy of process innovation and sustainability

As a global market leader, recognised for world-class manufacturing expertise and co-design capabilities, GKN Powder Metallurgy collaborates closely with its customers to develop

advanced systems that deliver exceptional performance while aligning with the shared objective of achieving zero emissions.

Its low-waste, cost-effective manufacturing processes meet the highest quality standards, reflecting its unwavering commitment to resource efficiency and environmental stewardship.

This dedication is exemplified by its EcoVadis Gold Rating, underscoring our leadership in sustainable practices.

Looking ahead, the business remains steadfast in strengthening its leadership position, driving innovation, and ensuring sustainable growth across its portfolio.

1

#### ENGINEERING TRANSFORMATION

33Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Sustainability goes hand in hand with our commitment to

engineering excellence.

As a supplier to over 90% of global OEMs, we play an essential role

inthe transition to sustainable mobility, delivering the technological

innovation required to enable a net zero economy.

#### ENGINEERING TRANSFORMATION

#### FORASUSTAINABLEWORLD

OUR APPROACH TO SUSTAINABILITY

How Dowlais meets the needs of customers:

Comparative life-cycle greenhouse gas emissions of a mid-size battery electric

vehicle (BEV) and internal combustion engine (ICE) vehicle

50

60

Scope 3

Downstream

Vehicle manufacturing

will become the largest

emission driver

Scope 3

Downstream

Vehicle

manufacturing

Vehicle

manufacturing

Scope 1&2

Scope 1&2

40

30

20

10

tCO

2

BEV

tCO

2

ICE

Downstream (car use)

is the largest emission

driver today

Sources: IEA analysis based on IEA (2020). Argonne National Laboratory (2020)

We have set ourselves ambitious science-based targets

to reduce our own carbon footprint, which are also our

customer’s Scope 3 emissions. We are making good

progress on meeting those ambitious goals.

Using green steel and recycled materials in our

products puts us ahead of the field in our sector.

Forexample, GKN Automotive’s European supply

chaintypically achieves a carbon footprint of

1.5kgCO

2

e per kilogram, less than half that of

Chinesesuppliers.

We signed our first virtual power purchase agreement

(VPPA) to secure supply of renewable electricity.

Wehave also published our first Transition Plan,

demonstrating how we will reach the targets by 2050.

For more on how we reduce emissions see pages 38 and 39.

21%

of energy consumed in 2024 is

from renewable sources

>206k

tonnes CO

2

e reduction in Scope 1

and 2 emissions on a market basis

-21.8%

reduction in Scope 1 and 2

emissions intensity on a

marketbasis.

1

Reducing carbon emissions

The business case for sustainability is self-evident. As the following diagram shows,

ourimpacts directly contribute to the emissions of our customers. The move to electric

vehicles (EVs) will only accelerate this trend.

Emission Scopes Life-cycle Stages

Scope 1 & 2 Battery Manufacturing

Vehicle Manufacturing

Fuel/Electricity Production

Scope 3 Downstream Tailpipe Emissions

Maintenance

End-of-Life

In addition, as both a Tier 1 and Tier 2 supplier, we know that our customers cannot meet

theirenvironmental, social and governance (ESG) goals, without us meeting ours. We see

acompetitive advantage in building sustainability into our customer relationships.

We have identified the areas where our customers need to see the most urgent action,

whichaligns with our most material issues, and are pleased that, in 2024, we made substantive

progress in all areas.

34Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

2

Product safety and quality

3

Meeting regulatory & reporting requirements

Product safety is a non-negotiable requirement in the automotive industry. Our customers,

along with the end users of the vehicles featuring our products, rely on us to ensure

their safety. To meet this responsibility, we embed safety processes across all aspects

of our operations. From the earliest stages of design and development, safety is

prioritised, and our sourcing and supplier quality assurance processes ensure that

ourpartners uphold the same high standards.

100%

product portfolio (by

revenue) certified to

ISO 9001 or IATF 16949

#### >2 billion

parts produced in 2024

by both businesses

#### One

safety-related

product recall

in 2024

Global regulations on non-financial reporting and compliance are becoming

increasingly stringent and interconnected. We need to meet these rules, but

importantly so do our customers, and they rely on the information we provide.

Inaddition to customer requirements, we are preparing for compliance with the

EU’ssuite of reporting requirements, the Chinese Sustainability Disclosure Standards,

and alignment with the work of the International Sustainability Standards Board.

Best ESG report

at 2024 Corporate and

Financial Awards

‘B’

CDP Climate disclosure

‘C’

CDP Water Security

disclosure

For more on product safety and quality, see page 62.   For TCFD disclosures and SECR tables, see pages 42 to 55 and for full SASB disclosures

seeour2024 Sustainability Report.

4

Resilient and ethical supply chains

5

Technological innovation, optimised design

One of our core values is Accountability and, with global supply chains that span

theworld, we are committed to ensuring ethical practices at every level. We want

todifferentiate ourselves not just by what we do, but how we do it.

This year, we completed a formal review to identify the salient human rights risks

within our operations and supply chains, strengthened our policies and processes to

monitor current mitigation measures, and we developed further mitigation measures

to address the risks more effectively.

Our key strengths are long-standing relationships with suppliers and our global

footprint, which equips us to navigate market fluctuations without increasing the

risksto workers in our supply chain.

We are an engineering company and innovation is crucial to our progress. Our advanced

technologies, particularly for EVs, enable customers to make sustainable choices as

they embrace a digital, electrified, and greener future.

Understanding the environmental impact of our products across their entire life cycle

— from manufacturing to the use phase — is essential for driving sustainability in our

sector. We can provide customers with full life-cycle assessments (LCAs) for products,

along with accurate carbon footprinting.

Our innovations drive efficiencies for customers too. One of GKN Automotive’s flagship

technologies, the Disconnect AWD, reduces AWD emissions by 80% compared to

conventional systems, while GKN Powder Metallurgy’s thermal cooling systems — for

energy-intensive AI computing solutions — can reduce energy consumption by 30%.

For more on responsible sourcing and human rights, see page 62.    For more on product sustainability, see page 40.

35Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

#### OUR SUSTAINABILITY COMMITMENTS

#### ADDRESSING OUR MOST MATERIAL ISSUES

#### Health and safety

We are committed to protecting ouremployees and

contractors from injury and harm, focusing on continuous

improvement toprovide a safe and healthy workplace for

all and maintain a market leading accident frequency

rate(AFR).

AFR of

<0.1

#### Product safety and quality

We are committed to maintaining the highest standards

in product safety and quality to ensure the safety of end

users and maintain the trust of our customers.

100%

of manufacturing sites certified to

#### ISO 9001 or IATF 16949

#### Climate change

We are committed to avoiding negative impacts of

climate change by cutting our emissions in line with the

best science, to achieve Net Zero 2050, with ambitious

absolute Scope 1 and Scope 2 2030 reduction targets.

## Net Zero

by 2050 backed by science-based targets

#### Diversity, equity & inclusion

We are committed to being a diverse, equitable and

inclusive organisation and are setting our tone from

thetop with clear business unit goals.

Over 40% of the Board are women

At least one of the senior Board positions

(Chair, CEO, CFO or SID) isawoman

At least one member of the Board is

fromanethnic minority background

#### Ethics and integrity

We are committed to maintaining the highest standards

of business ethics, meeting our legal obligations and

conducting ourselves with integrity.

Comprehensive, clear, and well-communicated policies,

targeted at the compliance and ethical risks we face.

## Zero tolerance

foranymaterial deviations to ethical or

compliancepolicies

#### Responsible sourcing

We are committed to high standards of sourcing in a

complex, global supply chain, meeting the expectations

of customers and employees.

In 2024, we completed a comprehensive human rights

riskreview, and in 2025, we commit to developing a

“beyond compliance” strategy for human rights and

responsible sourcing.

## Maintain zero

## substances

classified as “conflict minerals” knowingly sourced

OUR COMMITMENTS

36Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

MANAGING SUSTAINABILITY

SUSTAINABILITY FRAMEWORK

Our purpose

ENGINEERING TRANSFORMATION FOR A SUSTAINABLE WORLD

Our

sustainability

pillars and

material

topics

PLANET AND CLIMATE

Our products and operations

underpin Dowlais’

technological innovation to

enable a net zero economy.

PEOPLE AND SOCIETY

Our business practices ensure

safety and wellbeing while

contributing to the communities

where we operate.

GOVERNANCE

Our business processes and

internal controls ensure we

do the right thing for

customers and suppliers.

– Climate change

– Product sustainability

– Natural resources

– Health, safety

andwellbeing

– DE&I, talent and fair

working practices

– Community

– Product safety

andquality

– Responsible sourcing

and human rights

– Ethics and integrity

#### MATERIALITY AS THE FOUNDATION OF OUR APPROACH

Governance

It is vital that sustainability is not an isolated activity,

butisembedded in all areas of the business. Our

governanceframework, see page 43, demonstrates

howspecific sustainability responsibilities are shared

acrossthe organisation.

The Board has decided that all ESG-related policies are

aretained matter, while relevant sub-committees take

responsibility for relevant areas.

For example, the Remuneration Committee is responsible

forensuring the appropriate integration of sustainability

priorities into the executive remuneration structure.

Double materiality

This year, we have also completed a double materiality

assessment (DMA)\* which will underpin a refreshed strategy,

aligning with potential future obligations under the European

Union’s Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD).

We will disclose the findings of the DMA in next year’s

report. A fuller description of the process we followed can

be found in our 2024 Sustainability Report, which is available

at www.dowlais.com.

In 2025, we will take this work and ensure all the relevant

narrative and data disclosure points have been identified,

inaddition to working towards any appropriate assurance

processes, including any required by CSRD.

The Group’s Sustainability Committee, chaired by the chief

executive, is responsible for implementing the business’s

sustainability strategy into its operations, ensuring

compliance with policies and regulations while driving

progress toward our ambitious objectives.

A full report on the work of the committee is available in

our2024 Sustainability Report.

\*  With reference to the ESRS adopted by the EU Commission in July 2023

and applied the guidance available from EFRAG, Implementation

Guidance: EFRAG IG 1 Materiality Assessment and Implementation

Guidance: EFRAG IG 2 Value Chain. The DMA has been performed

onaconsolidated level which covers Dowlais Group plc and our

business units.

37Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Single materiality

Materiality assessments have long underpinned

successfulsustainability strategies. We completed our

impact materiality analysis in 2023, and we have continued

touse these findings to guide our work.

The 2023 assessment, which leveraged years of extensive

work across our businesses, identified the key sustainability

areas (our materiality topics) where our activities have the

greatest impact on, and are most affected by, the

environment, people and society. This process highlighted

our most significant economic, social and environmental

impacts, risks and opportunities, forming the foundation

forour Group’s sustainability strategy.

Our materiality assessment informed the creation of our

sustainability framework, which enables both robust internal

conversations about progress in particular topics, as well as

helping stakeholders, including customers, navigate the

various issues we are managing.

A full description of our 2023 assessment can be found

inour2023 Sustainability Report, which is available at

www.dowlais.com.

![]()

#### PLANET AND CLIMATE

We are committed to accelerating the transition to sustainable

vehicles while ensuring it is achieved in a positive and

responsible manner for both the climate and the health

ofour planet’s ecosystems.

Climate change

The impacts of climate change are already being felt by

theworld economy, with an increasing number and severity

of extreme weather events. Our own operations were not

immune, with flooding in Brazil affecting our operations at

Porto Alegre and Charquedas, as well as the homes of many

of our employees. Action to reduce emissions has never

been more urgent.

The Group’s ambitions are captured in our science-based

targets, which are set at a business unit level, reflecting the

difference in operational activity. The targets for both businesses

have now been validated by the SBTi, giving us confidence that

our ambitions are in line with urgency of the transition.

We are making significant progress towards our 2030 goals. In

2024, we saw a reduction in our Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 30%,

due to increased renewable electricity from 11% in 2023 to 21% in

2024. Which has led to a 21.8% reduction in emissions intensity.

This year we were delighted that our carbon disclosure score

from CDP (formerly the Carbon Disclosure Project) improved

to a B, reflecting the work we have done since the creation of

the business to improve our carbon disclosures.

Data accuracy is vitally important, and a key milestone in 2024

was the development of our Group-level Basis of Reporting

(BoR). The BoR provides a clear framework and definitions for

energy and emissions-related metrics that all sites can refer to,

ensuring consistency across the Group. The businesses are

currently training relevant staff at sites to align with the BoR,

and implementing necessary changes to our systems, ensuring

that data collected in 2025 will be fully aligned with this new

standard. We are confident that this will greatly enhance the

quality of the emissions data we gather, enabling more

accurate reporting and informed decision making.

Securing renewable electricity, whilst also insulating the

business from price volatility, is a critical challenge. VPPAs

offer a unique opportunity to achieve both goals and,

thisyear, we signed our first VPPA with a large solar

development in Spain.

For more details on VPPAs, see page 39.

This year we have published our second Task Force on Climate

related Financial Disclosures Statement see pages 42 to 52 and

have also published our first transition plan, outlining the

steps we will take to achieve the necessary emission

reductions to meet both near-term and net zero targets.

See pages 22 to 23 of our 2024 Sustainability Report for our transition plans

GKN Automotive

GKN Automotive designs its products to meet the highest

international standards, actively minimising the carbon

footprint of its customers’ vehicles. There has been consistent

progress in all areas, including improving energy efficiency

and purchasing more renewable electricity.

The business has developed net zero strategies for its top

20sites, focusing on three key pillars: improving energy

efficiency through optimised processes, fuel switching

fromfossil fuels to cleaner alternatives, and implementing

market-based measures like purchasing clean electricity.

It is on target to secure 50% renewable electricity by 2025

and 75% by 2030, with some sites already reaching 100%.

GKN Automotive’s science-based targets

45%

reduction in

absolute Scope

1 and 2 GHG

emissions by

2030 from a

2021 base year

25%

reduction in

absolute Scope

3 GHG emissions

by 2030 from a

2021 base year

#### Net zero

#### GHG

A commitment to reach

net zero GHG emissions

across the value chain

by2045

Energy efficiency measures remain central to its

decarbonisation efforts. Upgrades tocompressed air systems

and installation of heat pumps are already delivering significant

energy savings.

With a strong focus on renewable electricity, efficiency

improvements, and strategic partnerships, GKN Automotive

is set to remain a leader in sustainable manufacturing and

operational practices, continuing to innovate in both

environmental performance and product development.

GKN Powder Metallurgy

GKN Powder Metallurgy is actively reducing its environmental

impact and contributing to global efforts to combat climate

change. Its ambitious 2030 GHG reduction targets and 2050

net zero goal were validated by SBTi in 2024, and the business

has developed an action plan to achieve these milestones.

Through continuous improvements in production efficiency,

ithas already reduced emissions intensity by 30% since 2020.

Over 90% of GKN Powder Metallurgy’s Scope 1 emissions

come from natural gas use, particularly in older gas-powered

equipment and sintering furnaces. The business is phasing

out inefficient equipment while optimising furnace loading

and monitoring. Where economically viable, it will replace

older furnaces with electric or more energy-efficient models

to drive significant emissions reductions.

GKN Powder Metallurgy’s science-based targets

42%

reduction in

absoluteScope

1 and 2 GHG

emissions by

2030 from a

2022 base year

25%

reduction in

absoluteScope

3 GHG emissions

by 2030 from a

2022 base year

#### Net zero

#### GHG

A commitment to reach

net zero GHG emissions

across the value chain

by2050

To address Scope 2 emissions, GKN Powder Metallurgy is

expanding its renewable electricity procurement strategy.

Bythe end of 2024, 40% of its sites had green energy contracts

inplace, cutting emissions by 60,000 tCO

2

e annually. In 2025, this

reduction is expected to reach 90,000 tCO

2

e. The business is

also exploring VPPAs as a cost-effective way to secure more

renewable electricity.

In addition to operational improvements, GKN Powder

Metallurgy is developing sustainability-focused product

solutions, including EV-specific metallic components, differential

gears for battery EVs, and powders for lithium iron phosphate

(LFP) batteries. These innovations will help lower Scope 3

emissions while supporting the transition to greener energy.

38Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

CASE STUDY: VPPAS

#### ENGINEERING TRANSFORMATION

GKN Automotive has an ambitious target for 50% of its

electricity to come from renewable sources by 2025.

Thisincreases to 75% by 2030.

To help achieve that goal, the business has signed a

10-year Virtual Power Purchase Agreement (VPPA), which

willcover approximately 30% of their global demand – a

significant contribution.

VPPAs are a complex financial agreement between the

developer or owner of a large renewable electricity asset,

suchas a wind or solar farm, and a large business that is keen

tosecure renewable electricity.

GKN Automotive partnered with Recurrent Energy, a subsidiary

of Canadian Solar Inc, which is building a new large-scale solar

farm in Seville, Spain. The development is scheduled to come

on stream in 2026 and will supply approximately 200,000 MWh

of renewable electricity every year.

How does a VPPA work?

1. A large corporate buyer, who wants

to secure renewable electricity,

agrees to pay a fixed fee to a large

solar or wind farm developer in one

part of the world (in this case, Spain).

2. The corporate buyer continues

tosource local electricity in the

usualway, but also receives the

income from the renewable

development, offsetting the

localprocurement price.

3. The corporate buyer also receives

renewable energy certificates (RECs),

which it can use to claim carbon

reductions against the electricity

used locally.

#### GKN AUTOMOTIVE VPPAS

What is a Virtual Power Purchase Agreement (VPPA)?

Solar Farm

Operator

Grid/

Electricity

Market

Corporate

Buyer

Utility

R

e

n

e

w

a

b

l

e

E

l

e

c

t

r

i

c

i

t

y

R

E

C

s

$

F

i

x

e

d

P

r

i

c

e

$

U

t

i

l

i

t

y

P

a

y

m

e

n

t

G

r

i

d

M

i

x

E

l

e

c

t

r

i

c

i

t

y

$

M

a

r

k

e

t

P

r

i

c

e

39Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Product sustainability is a vital element in

ouroffering to our customers. By integrating

circular economy principles into raw material

choices, design and manufacturing,

wereduce environmental impact while

delivering products with reduced

emissionsand waste.

Increased customer requests for life-cycle assessments

(LCA)and product carbon footprint (PCF) data reflect

theintegration of sustainability considerations into

productdevelopment.

When assessing the sustainability of our products, we

focuson several key factors. These include their role in

de-carbonising the automotive sector, which is central to our

strategy, as well as how we source materials and manage our

supply chain.

Additionally, we consider product longevity and recyclability

at end-of-life, the use of fewer input materials (e.g. lighter or

thinner parts), and compliance with international standards

for substances of concern.

GKN Automotive

GKN Automotive’s strategy for achieving product sustainability

focuses on eliminating critical materials, reducing embedded

carbon, and enhancing product efficiency.

The use of renewable energy, sustainable materials like

green steel, and recycled content in its supply chain

alreadypositions GKN Automotive ahead of the curve,

withcontinuous efforts to improve and meet the highest

environmental standards.

This approach can significantly reduce the carbon footprint

of components. GKN Automotive’s European supply chain

typically achieves a carbon footprint of 1.5 kg CO

2

e per kg

ofpart, less than half of that from Chinese suppliers.

One of the most important steps the business takes is to

supply products that reduce the footprint of finished

automotive products. One example is GKN Automotive’s

Disconnect AWD technology, which reduces AWD-related

CO

2

emissions by 80% compared to conventional systems.

Additionally, the new generation AWD components are

30%more efficient and 20% lighter than previous models,

contributing to significant reductions in both energy

consumption and material usage. These improvements have

also increased product durability by 25%, with components

now achieving over 200,000 miles. This means less material

and energy are embedded into products that last longer,

enhancing both environmental and customer value.

GKN Automotive also has a business re-manufacturing

sideshafts, which results in dramatically lower environmental

impacts than manufacturing new products. For further

details on its sideshaft re-manufacturing capabilities see

page 25 of our 2024 Sustainability Report.

GKN Powder Metallurgy

As one of its main raw materials is iron scrap, GKN Powder

Metallurgy has circular economy principles embedded

inproduct offering. The business is committed to using

recycled iron in all its base iron products, buying back green

scrap, powder and selected sintered scrap from customers

to re-mill and reuse, thus extending the life-cycle of

materials and reducing waste.

One notable example of GKN Powder Metallurgy’s

sustainability efforts is its thermal hardware, used in

high-end computing systems, particularly those employed

inAI technologies. These components significantly reduce

energy consumption by improving the thermal performance

of the systems. As a result, cooling energy requirements are

lower, allowing the systems to run faster and more efficiently.

Forsystems with heat dissipation exceeding 1 kW, GKN

Powder Metallurgy’s components can reduce energy

consumption by up to 30%, resulting in more efficient

overallsystem performance.

In addition to product innovations, GKN Powder Metallurgy

has made significant strides in educating employees on

product sustainability. The business’s employees undergo

sustainability training through the internal iLearn tool, which

covers key topics such as greenhouse gas emissions, carbon

footprint and ESG reporting.

#### PRODUCT SUSTAINABILITY

#### ENGINEERING

#### TRANSFORMATION

#### Advancing mobility

#### with electromechanical

#### braking systems

By requiring less energy and reducing solid dust

emissions, electromechanical braking systems are

driving sustainability in the automotive industry.

GKN Powder Metallurgy is at the forefront of this

innovation, co-developing components that maximise

efficiency, minimise noise and enhance safety. With

first-off-tool prototypes slated for testing in 2025 and

production scheduled for 2026, these brakes are set to

deliver up to a 32% improvement in energy recovery

and a 5 g/km reduction in CO

2

emissions.

Every car features four brakes, one on each wheel,

highlighting the enormous market potential for these

innovations. Their integration into BEV, hybrid and ICE

platforms not only supports sustainability but also

boosts overall efficiency, positioning them as a key

advancement in the future of mobility.

40Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Dowlais is committed to protecting and operating

inharmony with the natural environment. While our

dependency on natural resources is limited, as reflected

inour materiality assessments, we recognise our

responsibility to minimise our impact on the surrounding

ecosystem. We are actively working towards improving

ourknowledge in this area.

In 2023, we carried out a Group-wide assessment of our

water and waste data collection processes, as part of our

preparation for CSRD reporting and, in 2024, we developed

aGroup-level Basis of Reporting (BoR), which aims to provide

all our sites with clear definitions of waste and water metrics

collected. The necessary system changes are being

implemented in 2024 to ensure that the systems are

alignedwith BoR for data collected in 2025 onwards.

Water

In our materiality assessment, water ranked lower

comparedto other priorities as water is not a critical

resource for production, and no water stress risks were

identified at sites evaluated in 2024 under our TCFD

physicalclimate risk assessment. Nevertheless, we

recognisethe global importance of water and its value to

our customers. Dowlais is committed to treating freshwater

as the vital natural resource it is and to contributing to its

sustainable management.

Our primary focus is to enhance resilience against water-

related risks, mitigate impacts on availability and quality,

andfoster responsible water practices. A comprehensive

Group Water Policy underpins this commitment, advocating

for sustainable and equitable water usage. This includes

understanding usage patterns, ensuring sound

governance,and monitoring water quality in high-risk

areas.All manufacturing sites adhere to environmental

management systems certified to ISO 14001 or equivalent,

ensuring compliance with water-related legal obligations

across 100% of our products. Additionally, our health and

safety framework ensures all workers have access to safe

water, sanitation and hygiene, further supporting fair

practices and community resilience.

GKN Powder Metallurgy has our most water-intensive

operations, and most water is recycled, with replacements

required only for evaporation and maintenance losses. In

2024, the business implemented several initiatives to reduce

water withdrawal and optimise water usage. For example, at

their site in North Carolina, USA, replacing the cooling tower

and adjusting operations to run 20 days a month instead of

full-time resulted in a 14% reduction in monthly water intake.

Process improvements, such as gradually ramping up water

circulation pumps, reduced usage during start-up.

In 2024, Dowlais participated in the CDP Water Security

questionnaire to provide detailed insights to customers

andstakeholders, ensuring transparency and alignment with

global water stewardship goals. We were pleased to receive

a ’C’ and are working to improve on that score in future years.

Waste

Dowlais recognises that the materials we use, and the

wastewe generate during our processes, can have a negative

impact on the natural environment. From sourcing the right

materials, using only what we need and responsibly

disposing of our waste, we are committed to reducing

ourwaste footprint in all our activities.

One of the key challenges we faced on understanding our

waste footprint stemmed from variation in waste definitions

and understanding across geographies, which resulted in

unreliable data. Last year, we assessed waste data collection

processes across our businesses, and this year, we have

improved our waste management disclosures by setting

Group-level definitions for various waste streams collected

by the businesses, ensuring a clean data flow from site level

to the Group. The relevant colleagues who capture this data

are currently being trained by the businesses, and system

changes to reflect the new guidelines will be implemented

intime for the FY2025 reporting cycle.

Our businesses are actively encouraged to reduce

theamount of waste they generate and to divert waste

fromlandfill.

To support this, we have implemented a Group-level target

to divert 100% of all (solid, non-hazardous) waste from landfill

by 2030.

Aligning with the Group target, in 2024, 97.3% of waste

produced by GKN Automotive has been diverted from

landfill and 97.02% from GKN Powder Metallurgy.

Biodiversity

We are dedicated to protecting biodiversity and

minimisingthe potential environmental impact of our

operations. OurGroup Biodiversity Policy outlines our

commitment toadopting a “No Net Loss” principle,

activelyseeking opportunities to reduce deforestation,

andoffsetting anypotential negative impacts through

reforestation andregeneration initiatives. Additionally,

weprioritise the preservation of High Conservation Areas

and the protection of threatened and endangered species.

All our businesses are required to comply with and respect

local biodiversity laws. To enhance our understanding of

nature-related risks, we have initiated efforts to align with

the recommendations of the Taskforce on Nature-related

Financial Disclosures (TNFD) and strengthen our approach

tobiodiversity conservation.

#### NATURAL RESOURCES

41Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

#### TASKFORCE ON CLIMATE RELATED FINANCIAL

#### DISCLOSURES STATEMENT

#### Introduction

Climate-related thinking has become increasingly

embedded in our organisation, with relevant climate-related

risks and opportunities incorporated within our business

strategy, as highlighted with Group Principal Risk 7 (Technology

and industry evolution) on page 69 and Risk8(Sustainability)

on page 70.

The report covers the Group as a whole, and all business

locations and climate-related risks and opportunities within

the Group.

We have made substantial progress in our climate

management over the course of the year. GKN Powder

Metallurgy’s near-term and net zero targets have been

approved by the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi),

which alongside GKN Automotive’s validated targets means

that both our business units are committed to emissions

reductions. We have reviewed our physical and transition

climate-related risks and opportunities, updated where

necessary to reflect any movements, and have started to

estimate the potential impacts of several key risks and

opportunities through financial quantification to better

inform our strategic decision making. Many of these

developments supported our second annual CDP submission

for FY2024. In addition, we have expanded our focus on

nature, starting to identify our key nature-related impacts,

dependencies, risks and opportunities (collectively referred

to as “nature-related issues”) following the LEAP Approach,

as recommended by the Taskforce on Nature-related

Financial Disclosures (TNFD). Our findings have informed the

double materiality assessment undertaken in preparation for

reporting under the requirements of the CSRD.

Connectivity between TCFD, CFD and other disclosures

Dowlais confirms that it has aligned with the requirements

ofUK Listing Rule 6.6.6(8) and the Companies Act 2006

requirements as amended by the Companies (Strategic

Report) (Climate-related Financial Disclosures) Regulations

2022, by including climate-related financial disclosures

consistent with the 11 TCFD recommendations and

recommended disclosures as detailed in ‘Recommendations

of the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures’,

2017, with additional guidance from ‘Implementing the

Recommendations of the Task Force on Climate-related

Financial Disclosures’, 2021.

Governance

Board oversight of climate change

Sustainability is central to our purpose at Dowlais.

Ourbusinesses enable the transition to a cleaner, more

sustainable world. Dowlais has established best-practice

climate-related governance structures to support its

strategy of developing exceptional products that advance

the world’s transition to sustainable vehicles.

The Board is responsible for oversight of climate-related risks

and opportunities within its overarching responsibility for

the Group strategy and overseeing performance. ESG and

our approach to climate change sits within the scope of

matters reserved for the Board, with the Board’s approval

required for the Company’s publicly stated ESG targets

including emissions reduction and other climate-related

targets, and for key climate-related policies.

The Board’s responsibilities include oversight of and

ultimateresponsibility for the Group’s sustainability strategy,

targets (including validated SBTs), disclosures, and reporting,

including climate change, identifying and considering

climate-related risks and opportunities, and alignment

withTCFD recommendations. Whilst the Board has overall

responsibility for managing the Group, day-to-day

management responsibilities are delegated to the CEO

andExecutive Committee, who have in turn established

theGroup’s Sustainability Committee.

The Board is also responsible for risk management,

supported by the Audit Committee. The Board defines risk

appetite and monitors the management of the Group’s

principal risks. The Group’s principal risks and uncertainties,

set out on pages 65 to 70, have been determined by the

Audit Committee and approved by the Board. Sustainability

risk, including a failure to comply with stakeholder

expectations, is a Group principal risk.

Frequency of climate governance processes at Board level

Given its importance, climate change (and sustainability

more generally) is a standing agenda item for each Board

meeting, and a quarterly report (or more frequent if

required) is prepared and presented by the Chief People,

Sustainability and Communications Officer. The report

provides an update on climate-related risks and

opportunities, progress against the climate-related targets

of the Dowlais businesses and any significant emissions

reduction programmes underway.

In 2024, the Board has overseen work to embed the Group

Sustainability Approach that was first developed in 2023. This

has included the validation of GKN Powder Metallurgy’s SBTi

targets, our ongoing energy efficiency and electrification

programme, and the identification of net zeropathways to

inform our net zero strategy. We intend topublish a full net

zero transition plan next year, aligned tothe

recommendations of the Transition Plan Taskforce.

Management oversight of climate change

The Group’s Sustainability Committee is responsible for

implementing the Group’s sustainability strategy into its

operations, including the Group’s approach to climate

change. The Sustainability Committee is chaired by the

Group’s Chief Executive Officer and its members include

theChief People, Sustainability and Communications Officer;

the Director of Sustainability; business unit Chief Executive

Officers and relevant supporting sustainability experts.

CLIMATE FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

42Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Business unit Chief Executive Officers have responsibility for

implementing the Group sustainability strategy within their

respective businesses. With support from sustainability

leads, the business unit CEOs liaise with regional and

divisional leads to capture information on emissions and

details of any actions, such as strategic or financial planning,

required to address climate-related issues before each

Group Sustainability Committee meeting.

Site managers across the Group report to the regional

anddivisional leads to inform this update. As such, the

business unit CEOs, through the Sustainability Committee,

can escalate material sustainability and climate-related

risksand opportunities to the Board as appropriate,

ensuringthat the implications of these are considered by

theBoard when setting the Group’s strategy and, where

relevant, financial plans, to address climate-related risks

andpursue opportunities.

Frequency of climate governance processes at

management level

The Sustainability Committee meets at least quarterly to

discuss and review climate performance and data against

targets, and to consider climate-related risks and

opportunities. The Committee met five times in 2024, with

climate-related discussions covering the validation of GKN

Powder Metallurgy’s near-term and net zero targets by the

SBTi; the development of transition plans and the net zero

strategies for the business units and the Group overall; and

data readiness assessments for future compliance with CSRD.

Our sustainability and climate change governance structure

is summarised in the figure on the right.

The Board

Responsible for setting the Group’s sustainability strategy, including climate change and oversight of climate-related risks

and opportunities, and for approving key policies and targets and monitoring business unit performance

Audit Committee

The Committee ensures

effective risk management,

including climate-related

risks. Oversees the integrity

of the Group’s reporting,

including reporting

andauditing of climate-

related data.

Group Executive Committee

Supports the CEO in the day-to-day

management of the Group including

overseeing the implementation of

strategic and operational plans.

Remuneration

Committee

Responsible for setting

executive remuneration

policy, which supports

theexecution of

businessstrategy.

Includesappropriate

integration ofsustainability

priorities intoexecutive

remunerationstructure

Business unit CEOs and executive

teams

Deliver operational ESG initiatives to

meettheir business’s sustainability

targetsand commitments.

Nomination Committee

Considers Board and senior

management diversity as part

of appointments and

succession planning.

Sustainability Committee

Supports in the development and

day-to-day deliveryof the Group’s

sustainability strategy.

Disclosure Committee

The Committee monitors

theexistence of inside

information and its

disclosureto the market.

CEO

Chairs the Sustainability Committee and is responsible for delivery of the Group’s sustainability strategy.

#### Our sustainability and climate governance framework

43Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

TCFD CONTINUED

Recommendation Recommended disclosures Reference CA 414CB

1

Governance

Disclose the organisation’s governance around

climate-related risks and opportunities.

– a) Describe the Board’s oversight of climate-related risks and opportunities

Page 42 CA s414CB(a)

– b) Describe management’s role in assessing and managing climate-related risks andopportunities

Page 42 to 43 CA s414CB(a)

Strategy

Disclose the actual and potential impacts of

climate-related risks and opportunities on the

organisation’s businesses, strategy and financial

planning where such information is material.

– a) Describe the climate-related risks and opportunities the organisation has identified over the

short, medium and long term

Page 48 to 52 CA s414CB(d)

– b) Describe the impact of climate-related risks and opportunities on the organisation’s

businesses, strategy and financial planning

Page 48 to 52 CA s414CB(e)

– c) Describe the resilience of the organisation’s strategy, taking into consideration different

climate-related scenarios, including a 2°C or lower scenario

Page 46 CA s414CB(f)

Risk Management

Disclose how the organisation identifies, assesses,

and manages climate-related risks.

– a) Describe the organisation’s processes for identifying and assessing climate-related risks

Page 45 CA s414CB(b)

– b) Describe the organisation’s processes for managing climate-related risks

Page 46 CA s414CB(b)

– c) Describe how processes for identifying, assessing, and managing climate-related risks are

integrated into the organisation’s overall risk management

Page 46 CA s414CB(c)

Metrics and Targets

Disclose the metrics and targets used to assess

andmanage relevant climate-related risks and

opportunities where such information is material.

– a) Disclose the metrics used by the organisation to assess climate-related risks and opportunities

in line with its strategy and risk management process

Page 47 CA s414CB(h)

– b) Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2, and, if appropriate, Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and

the related risks

Page 47 CA s414CB(h)

– c) Describe the targets used by the organisation to manage climate-related risks and

opportunities and performance against targets

Page 47 CA s414CB(g)

1.  Companies Act 2006, s414CB(2a)-(2h).

44Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

#### Risk Management

Identifying and assessing risk

Overall responsibility for risk management within the Group

resides with the Board, which determines the overall risk

strategy and approach to risk management. Business unit

management teams, under the leadership of business unit

CEOs, are responsible for oversight and management of risk

within their business unit.

Each site, location and function within a business unit

maintains a risk register to track relevant site-related risks.

These local and functional risk registers are consolidated up

to the business unit level, and each business unit maintains a

business unit risk register capturing the principal risks that it

faces. The business-level risk registers are reviewed regularly

by the business executive teams, and then consolidated at

Group level, with Group principal risks presented to the

Audit Committee as part of the annual reporting process.

As set out in our Risk Policy, all risks including climate-related

risks are assessed on a five-point scale for both the

probability of the risk occurring and its potential impact

(thefinancial and reputational outcome of the risk

occurring), providing an overall risk score between 1 and 25.

The risk score is calculated by multiplying the probability

rating by the impact rating to achieve an overall low,

medium, high or severe descriptive risk rating, through

which risks can be prioritised.

Probability

Rating Criteria

1

Rare – Highly unlikely, but it may occur in

exceptionalcircumstances. It could happen,

butprobably never will.

2

Unlikely – Not expected, but there’s a slight

possibility it may occur at some time.

3

Possible – The event might occur at some time as

there is a history of casual occurrence.

4

Likely – There is a strong possibility the event will

occur as there is a history of frequent occurrence.

5

Almost Certain – Very likely. The event is expected to

occur in most circumstances as there is a history of

regular occurrence.

Identifying and assessing climate risks

andopportunities

With the help of external sustainability consultants, two

separate assessments were conducted to identify climate-

related risks and opportunities, to reflect the differences in

physical and transition risks and opportunities. Existing and

emerging risks, and all risk and opportunity categories of the

TCFD guidance have been considered, although not all are

applicable to the Group. Both risk assessments considered

how each risk could impact revenue, assets and other costs.

– A location-specific assessment has been conducted

toidentify our physical climate-related risks, using the

Location Risk Intelligence Tool by Munich Re, a geospatial

modelling software that captures current and potential

future physical climate-related risk exposure. Potential

physical risks were assessed at our 31 most financially

material sites, which together made up over 80% of Group

sales. In addition, this year we expanded our assessment to

adjacent freight infrastructure that we rely on, particularly

sea freight, in order to assess how physical climate-related

risks may impact imports and exports of goods to and

Impact

Nature of risk/rating 1 2 3 4 5

Financial

Minimal or trivial

impact of <£1m

Financial impact of

£1m-£5m

Financial impact of

£5m-£10m.

Financial impact of

£10m-£50m.

Financial impact

>£50m.

Regulatory/

reputational

Regulator is aware,

but no impact.

‘Slap on the wrists’.

Not in the public

domain.

Small fines or

written warnings.

Customers aware.

Large fines

andwritten

judgements.

Publicawareness

but limited long-

term impact on

reputation.

Significant adverse

regulatory

judgement and/or

fines. National

press coverage

and significantly

tarnished

reputation.

Loss of licence or

ability to operate.

Very significant

fines or criminal

proceedings.

Strategic/

operational

Inconvenience,

butno impact on

ability to achieve

objectives.

Disruption to

activities but

limited to the

immediate term.

No longer-term

impact on ability

to achieve

objectives.

Considerable issue

but short term.

Only relatively

minor concern

about longer-term

business

prospects.

Significant impact.

Casts significant

doubt on the

ability to meet

objectives and

places the future

of the business

inperil.

Failure of

thebusiness.

Unableto

achieve

corporate

objectives.

from sites. However, this will require further analysis

todetermine whether it is potentially finally material,

whichwe plan to undertake through 2025. As such,

thismay be included in our climate risk register in

our2025Annual Report.

– Our transition risks and opportunities were identified

through a comprehensive assessment, which involved a

combination of interviews with key stakeholders, several

internal functions and rigorous desktop research. This

Group-wide assessment captured our operations,

customers and supply chain.

Once identified, risks and opportunities were prioritised

todetermine which have a material financial impact on the

organisation using both likelihood (the probability of the

riskoccurring) and impact (the financial and reputational

outcome of the risk occurring), resulting in a combined risk

register with a low, medium, high or severe risk rating for

each time horizon and scenario. This year, we focused on

enhancing our understanding of the potential financial

impacts of several key climate-related risks and

opportunities through financial quantification techniques,

which has been reflected in our risk assessment and overall

risk ratings.

45Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

TCFD CONTINUED

The identification and assessment of climate-related

risksand opportunities will be undertaken each year in

preparation for our climate-related financial disclosures,

andgoing forward, our CSRD reporting requirements.

Integrating climate into wider risk management

After the climate-related risks and opportunities have been

assigned a risk rating, those rated the highest are collated

into a ‘climate risk register’; they are then considered by the

Audit Committee meeting as part of the preparation of this

statement. The risk register is subsequently reviewed and

signed off by the Board, with climate-related risks

consolidated into a single sustainability principal risk.

Thisincorporates climate change into the overall risk

management process by allowing a Group-level view of

climate-related risk, but also helps us to understand the

specific risks and opportunities that individual divisions face.

Management of risk

With Dowlais’ support, each business unit invests in and

implements appropriate systems and processes to manage

their climate-related risks and continually reviews these

inline with evolving expected practices. Group risk

management frameworks are in place for identifying

principal risks and opportunities appropriate to each

business and its stakeholders, which include climate-related

risks. The executive management team of each business unit

regularly reviews any significant climate-related issues, risks

and opportunities related to the business. These reviews

consider the level of climate-related risk that the business

isprepared to take in pursuit of its business strategy. Any

risk rated severe is deemed unacceptable and requires

additional action.

#### Strategy

Scenario analysis

Scenario analysis has been conducted to assess the resilience

of the Group’s business model and strategy under various

climate scenarios. Reflecting the differences between

physical and transition risks and opportunities, difference

scenarios have been applied, in both cases to provide

comparisons of ambitious, baseline and optimistic scenarios.

Physical risks were assessed under the Shared Socio-

economic Pathways (SSPs) identified in the latest Assessment

Report (AR6) of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate

Change (IPCC). The SSPs align to the Radiative Concentration

Pathways (RCPs), which are associated with mean average

surface temperature increases, from which the impact on

earth’s physical processes can be modelled.

– SSP 1-2.6: A climate-positive pathway in an increasingly

sustainable world, aligned to RCP2.6 in which average

surface temperature warming is limited to 1.3°C to 2.4°C

by2100.

– SSP 2-4.5: A baseline scenario that extrapolates past

andcurrent global developments into the future, linked

toRCP4.5 with a mean surface temperature increase of

2.7°C by 2100.

– SSP 3-7.0: Characterised by a revival of nationalism and

conflicts that push global issues to the background,

aligned to RCP7.0 with mean surface temperate increases

of 3.6°C by 2100.

– SSP 5-8.5: Characterised by the intensification of fossil

fuelexploitation aligned to RCP8.5 in which mean surface

temperatures increase by 4.4°C by 2100.

Climate-related transition risks and opportunities are

assessed under the following scenarios from the International

Energy Agency (IEA), which are far more descriptive and

useful for modelling more positive climate outcomes,

making them more appropriate for transition risks and

opportunities.

– Net Zero 2050 (NZE): An ambitious scenario that sets out

a narrow but achievable pathway for the global energy

sector to achieve net zero CO

2

emissions by 2050. This

meets the TCFD requirement of using a “below 2°C”

scenario, and is included as it informs the decarbonisation

pathways used by the Science Based Targets initiative,

which validates corporate net zero targets and ambition.

– Stated Policies Scenario (“STEPS”): A scenario which

represents the roll forward of already announced policy

measures. This scenario outlines a combination of physical

and transition risk impacts as temperatures rise by around

2.4°C by 2100 from pre-industrial levels, with a 50%

probability. This scenario is included as it represents a

basecase pathway with a trajectory implied by today’s

policy settings.

Climate-related risks and opportunities were assessed over

the following timescales, which allow us to consider the

lifespan of our assets and infrastructure as well as any

longer-term regulatory changes and to consider our near

and long-term SBTi commitments:

– Short term: 0-2 years (aligned with short-term business

actions and financial planning.

– Medium term: 3-6 years (aligned with GKN Automotive’s

and GKN Powder Metallurgy’s near-term emissions

reduction targets to 2030).

– Long term: 7-26 years (aligned to GKN Automotive’s net

zero by 2045 target, and GKN Powder Metallurgy’s net

zero by 2050 targets).

Climate-related risks and opportunities

Seven climate-related risks and four climate-related

opportunities that could have a material impact on the

Group have been identified and are summarised on a net

(mitigated) basis in the tables on pages 48 to 52. On the

basis of our analysis of each climate-related risk and

opportunity, under appropriate scenarios over time to 2050,

considering the existing and planned mitigations and the

potential financial impacts, we believe that the overall

climate-related risk exposure for Dowlais is medium, and

theGroup is financially resilient and strategically robust to

climate change. Our current understanding of these climate-

related risks is that any impacts on assets are limited, and

risks can be accommodated in our business as-usual activity

considering our existing and planned mitigation strategies.

Dowlais will continue to develop this analysis as new data

becomes available, both internally and externally, whilst

continuing to monitor our risk exposures and action plans

through the Group’s risk management framework. The

opportunities identified continue to be developed in

linewith the Company’s strategy and objectives.

46Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

#### Metrics and targets

Climate-related metrics

We have continued efforts to enhance our data capture

andmanagement process during the year, particularly in

preparation for the reporting and assurance requirements

under CSRD. The environmental metrics we capture, which

cover waste, water and product sustainability, are available

in the ESG disclosures section of our Sustainability Report.

We publicly report our Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions,

whichcanbe found in our SECR disclosures on pages

53to55. Calculations were made in accordance with the

requirementsof the Greenhouse Gas Protocol Corporate

Accounting and Reporting Standard, which covers the

accounting and reporting of seven greenhouse gases.

Anoperational control approach was adopted, with all

material emissions sources reported.

We have identified metrics to track each climate-related risk

and opportunity, which are included in the tables below.

Climate-related targets

Science-based emissions targets have been adopted as the

most relevant to our climate-related risk, particularly relating

to carbon pricing risks, and in order to directly manage our

contribution to global climate change. Our business unit’s

validated SBTi targets are summarised in the table below.

Over 99.9% of the Group’s emissions footprint is covered

byvalidated SBTi targets, providing a pathway to significant

emissions reductions to 2030, and supporting the Group’s

commitment to reach net zero emissions by 2050. Net zero

strategies are being developed for each business unit and

will be consolidated into a full Group-wide net zero

transition plan, aligned to the recommendations of the

Transition Plan Taskforce, to be published in full next year.

Our actions to reduce Scope 1 emissions include

electrifyingour equipment and improving energy and

process efficiency. Our actions to reduce Scope 2 emissions

focus on procuring renewable energy instruments. Our

actions to reduce Scope 3 emissions most significantly

focuson our transition to electric vehicles, as well as a

programme of product innovation, collaboration, and

supplychain engagement. Further details are included

inourTransition Plan summary in our 2024 Sustainability

Report (pages 22 to 23).

In line with the SBTi, our targets do not include the use of

carbon credits. Whilst no such action is planned currently,

wemay consider using offsets as an option for additional

emission reductions beyond the science-based targets.

Progress against these targets will be monitored through

ourannual carbon footprint results, which will be collated

bythe Sustainability Committee and presented to the

Boardannually through the governance structures

describedin page 43. We are pleased to report that

bothBusiness Units have continued to progress against

thetargets.

GKN Automotive’s Scope 1 and 2 market-based emissions

have decrease by 19%, and Scope 3 footprint has decreased

by 29% compared to its 2021 base year. Similarly, GKN

Powder Metallurgy’s Scope 1 and 2 market-based emissions

have decreased by 31%, and Scope 3 footprint has decreased

by 23% compared to its 2022 base year. Please see our SECR

disclosures on pages 53 to 54.

In addition, climate-related performance targets are

incorporated into Executive Director remuneration. In

2023,aportion of the annual bonus was awarded against

objectives relating to the submission of the Business Unit’s

targets to the SBTi, and again in 2024 a portion of the bonus

was linked to external validation of the Scope 1 and 2

footprint. Further information is available in our

Remuneration Report on page 105.

Near-term Net zero

GKN Automotive

– 45% reduction in absolute Scope 1

and 2 GHG emissions by 2030 from

a 2021 base year.

– 25% reduction in absolute Scope 3

GHG emissions by 2030 from a

2021 base year.

A commitment to

reach net zero GHG

emissions across the

value chain by 2045.

GKN Powder Metallurgy

– 42% reduction in absolute Scope 1

and 2 GHG emissions by 2030 from

a 2022 base year.

– 25% reduction in absolute Scope 3

GHG emissions by 2030 from a

2022 base year

1

.

A commitment to

reach net zero GHG

emissions across the

value chain by 2050.

1.  Covering fuel- and energy-related activities, upstream transportation and distribution, downstream transportation and distribution, and processing of

sold products.

47Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Key transition risks

TCFD

category Risk description Area

Potential impact

onthebusiness

Mitigation

/actions tomanage risk

Metrics used to

track risk

NZE STEPS

Short

term

(2024-

2025)

Medium

term

(2026-

2030)

Long

term

(2031-

2050)

Short

term

(2024-

2025)

Medium

term

(2026-

2030)

Long

term

(2031-

2050)

Technology & industry evolution (Group Principal Risk 7) Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating

Technology Dowlais has market-leading

technologies in the automotive

industry and navigating the EV

transition is core to our strategy.

Inability to maintain sufficient

technological differentiation, or

adapt to technological change in

key markets, particularly the major

shift in the automotive markets

resulting from electrification, is a

risk. Products and technologies

may over time become obsolete

or un-competitive and will need

to be replaced. Disruptive

innovation by competitors, or the

development of new technologies

that eliminate or reduce demand

for certain products, is also a risk.

Own

operations

– Adverse effect on

revenue,revenue growth

orprofit margins.

– Increased costs of R&D

andengineering to keep

pace with technological

innovation.

– Reduction in demand for

products or failure to have

product portfolio that meets

market expectations.

– Erosion of reputation

asatechnology leader

inproductmarkets.

– Damage to our ability to

attract and retain talent.

– Close relationships with our

customers to understand their

development roadmap and

invest in technologies that

willbe used on next

generationplatforms.

– Horizon-scanning to

identifynew technologies

andmonitoring of competing

technologies, including via

teardown and testing.

– Significant investment in

engineering and R&D,

particularly in EV and propulsion

source agnostic components.

– Significant patent portfolio

andprocesses for protecting

our innovation.

– Focus on building a culture of

innovation and attracting the

best engineering talent.

– Revenue

– % revenue

fromEVs

– Revenue growth

– Revenue growth

from EV-

relatedsales

– Profit margin

– Profit margin

from EVs

– % total research

&development

(R&D)

– expenditure on

climate-related

R&D

Climate performance

Market,

Reputation

Failing to reduce emissions in our

own operations in line with market

and customer expectations could

damage our reputation and ability

to win business, and impact

investor and OEM attempts to

meet their own net zero targets,

as our customers, investors,

analysts and regulators are placing

an increasing focus on our ability

to operate sustainably.

Own

operations,

Upstream,

Downstream

– Increased shareholder

concern could lead to

increased cost of capital

andloss of investment.

– Failure to maintain customer

expectations on sustainability

performance could lead to

loss of trust, competitive

advantage and ultimately

contracts.

– Reducing our emissions is a core

part of our strategy.

– Dedicated resources centrally

and in each business to manage

our decarbonisation activities.

– Clear net zero ambition with

near-term and net zero

targetsvalidated by the SBTi

forboth business units. Net

zero transition plans are

beingdeveloped.

– Clear communication

throughdedicated

sustainability report that meets

stakeholder requirements.

– Scope 1-3

emissions

– ESG rating

agency scores

– Revenue

#### CLIMATE-RELATED RISKS AND

#### OPPORTUNITIES

48Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Score Risk or Opportunity Rating

1-4 Low

5-9 Medium

10-19 High

20-25 Severe

![]()

TCFD

category Risk description Area

Potential impact

onthebusiness

Mitigation / actions

tomanage risk

Metrics used to

track risk

NZE STEPS

Short

term

(2024-

2025)

Medium

term

(2026-

2030)

Long

term

(2031-

2050)

Short

term

(2024-

2025)

Medium

term

(2026-

2030)

Long

term

(2031-

2050)

Regulatory disclosures Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating

Policy &

Legal,

Reputation

As a global business, we face

arange of local and regional

reporting requirements.As

investors and governments put

greater emphasis on transparency

in performance, there is a risk of

failing to meet disclosure

expectations across all the

territories we operate in, import

from and export to increases.

Own

operations

– Failure to comply with

allrelevant disclosure

regulations could result in

fines from regulatory bodies.

– Litigation due to lack of

compliance could result in

loss of trust from customers

and investors.

– Continuous improvement in

sustainability reporting to align

with external frameworks and

rating agencies.

– Appropriate resourcing

incentral functions.

– ESG rating

agency scores

Regulation including carbon pricing

Policy &

Legal,

Reputation

Carbon pricing and other taxes

related to emissions of GHGs

arelikely to increase as the

climatecrisis worsens. This can

affect all parts of our value chain,

from the prices our customers

areable to pay for our products,

through to our own operating

cost, and the costs we incur from

our supply chain.

We have a very minor exposure

tothe EU’s Emissions Trading

Scheme currently, and are

investigating our exposure to

theCarbon Border Adjustment

Mechanism, which is expected

tobe phased in from 2026.

Own

Operations,

Upstream,

Downstream

– Price of carbon related

toGHG emissions in own

operations increases opex.

– Increasing regulations

onexisting products

(e.g.carbon intensity)

increases costs and exposes

the business to litigation.

– Greater costs associated with

emissions reduction activities.

– Higher costs associated with

carbon tax on Scope 3

emissions, for example CBAM

(Carbon Border Adjustment

Mechanism)exposure on

importedgoods.

– Higher costs of purchased

goods and services as

suppliers pass on costs.

– Monitor current and

futuretaxes/carbon pricing

costs/obligations.

– Reduce Scope 1-2 emissions

(inline with our SBTi validated

targets and net zero transition

plan, under development).

– Reduce Scope 3 emissions

(inline withSBTI validated

targets and net zero transition

plan, under development) and

evaluate our imported goods

to ensure pricing efficiency

with CBAM.

– Complete LCAs so we can

support our customer’s

transition roadmaps.

– Work with suppliers to

ensurethey contribute

toourreduction efforts.

–  Scope 1,2,3

emissions

– Renewable

energy sourced

– Profit margin

49Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Score Risk or Opportunity Rating

1-4 Low

5-9 Medium

10-19 High

20-25 Severe

![]()

TCFD

category Risk description Area

Potential impact

onthebusiness

Mitigation/actions

tomanage risk

Metrics used to

track risk

NZE STEPS

Short

term

(2024-

2025)

Medium

term

(2026-

2030)

Long

term

(2031-

2050)

Short

term

(2024-

2025)

Medium

term

(2026-

2030)

Long

term

(2031-

2050)

Renewable energy costs Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating

Market To meet our net zero

commitments, we must secure

adequate supplies of renewable

heat and electricity. However,

asdemand for clean energy

increases, there is a risk that the

costs and volatility of sourcing

energy at requisite volumes in

allour global markets increase

exponentially due to a shortage

ofsupply.

Own

operations

– Increased operating costs

– Upfront costs for installation

of onsite renewables

– Current and planned initiatives

to reduce energy

consumption.

– Increased use of onsite

renewables to reduce reliance

on external supply.

– Operating

expenditure

(opex)

– Capital

expenditure

(capex)

– % of renewable

energy

Volatility in the global electric vehicle transition

Market Volatility in electric vehicle

production volumes, due

tobothweakening of the

regulatoryposition in

severalmarkets as well as

strongcompetition from markets

such as China, has impacted sales

performance particularly of the

ePowertrain product group,

affecting the Group’s overall

financial performance. This is a

current impact for the business

and the risk is expected to

decrease over in the medium

andlonger term as the trends

towards EVs mature.

Own

Operations,

Downstream

– Adverse effect on revenue,

revenue growth and profit

margins as demand for

products fall or fail to grow

– Falling share price and

decreasing shareholder

confidence, which may affect

access to capital

– Reputational impacts that

may exacerbate lost sales

andlost market share

– R&D losses where new

products fail to gain traction

– Transitioning to a fully or

majority EV/ICE agnostic

product line that is resistant

tomarket volatility

– Political lobbying to support

the electric vehicle transition

– Similar engagement with other

market players in support of

the electric vehicle transition

– Maintaining and protecting

trusted customer relationships

– Continuous scanning to remain

up to date with trends and

changes in the market and

theregulatory landscape.

– Revenue and %

revenue from EVs

– Revenue growth

including from

EV-related sales

– Profit margin

including

fromEVs

– % total research

&development

– expenditure

onclimate-

related R&D

TCFD CONTINUED

50Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Score Risk or Opportunity Rating

1-4 Low

5-9 Medium

10-19 High

20-25 Severe

![]()

Key physical risk

TCFD

category Risk description Area

Potential impact

onthebusiness

Mitigation / actions

tomanage risk

Metrics used to

track risk

SSP1-2.6 SSP5-8.5

Short

term

(2024-

2025)

Medium

term

(2026-

2030)

Long

term

(2031-

2050)

Short

term

(2024-

2025)

Medium

term

(2026-

2030)

Long

term

(2031-

2050)

Damage or disruption to operations caused by severe precipitation events Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating

Physical

(acute)

Severe precipitation events

havethe potential to cause flash

flooding that may damage group

assets or disrupt operations.

This risk has manifested this year

with a period of severe rains in

southern Brazil that lead to severe

flooding in proximity to two of our

Automotive manufacturing

facilities. However, due to the

dedicated of the teams involved,

we were able to minimise the

financial impacts of the events

wellbelow what was initially

predicted, and as such financial

losses associated with the event

were substantially below the

Group materiality threshold.

Own

Operations

– Productivity losses

– Asset damage costs

– Increased insurance costs

– Business continuity manuals

and crisis management teams

are established at all sites.

– Business continuity procedures

include ongoing preventative

actions, steps to be taken

inthe first hour, in the first

24hours, and following

theincident.

– All sites carry relevant

insurance policies, which

willcover damages from

rainand flash food events

andproductivity losses

asnecessary.

– Specific measures are in place

for sites with greater exposure,

such as Integrated Spill

Prevention and Stormwater

Plans, which include monitoring

stormwater for quality

andcontaminants, and

engagement with local

authorities managing

floodplains.

– Number of days

lost due to

disruptions

51Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Score Risk or Opportunity Rating

1-4 Low

5-9 Medium

10-19 High

20-25 Severe

![]()

Key transition opportunities

TCFD

Category

Opportunity description Area Potential impact on the business Strategy/actions to exploit opportunity Metrics used

totrack

opportunity

Technology & industry evolution

Products &

Services,

Markets

Despite the slight slow down in the EV transition that is

currently being experienced, as the transition regains

traction and progresses in the medium and long term,

there is an opportunity for the Group and its

businesses to exploit the growing market for

technologically leading EV components.

Own

operations

– Potential revenue and profit growth from

coreportfolio.

– Potential revenue and profit growth from new

product segments.

– Overall positive effect on revenue, revenue

growthand profit margins.

– Identify the opportunity areas through

closecustomer relationships and strategic

portfoliomanagement.

– Invest in high potential products and divert R&D

resources to the opportunities that can add value.

– We protect our innovations through a carefully

managed portfolio of patents.

– We consider inorganic growth opportunities

whenappropriate, such as strategic partnerships

and M&A.

– Revenue

– Revenue growth

– Profit margin

Climate performance

Markets The businesses are well prepared to meet client

expectations relating to climate performance. A

focuson decarbonising the business would successfully

enhance its reputation amongst clients and other

stakeholder in the future, especially if it achieves its

targets and goals before competitors.

Own

operations

– Improving our sustainability performance

couldmake us more attractive to investors.

– Customer expectations on sustainability

performance within their supply chain are

increasing exponentially. By providing evidence

ofits strong sustainability credentials, Dowlais can

strengthen ties with existing and new customers

ultimately growing revenue and market share.”

– Clear net zero ambition with near-term and net

zero targets validated by the SBTi for both

business units.

– Net zero transition plans are being developed.

– Investment in LCA.

– Promotion of success in this area with

ourcustomers.

– Scope 1,2,3

emissions

– Order book

Enhanced sustainability reporting

Markets As a global business, we face a range of local and

regional reporting requirements.By meeting

investorand government expectations, we have

theopportunity to demonstrate transparency to

allstakeholders.

Own

operations

– Increased shareholder confidence could lead

togreater investment opportunities.

– Winning new business with customers, as they

haveconfidence in our ambitions, resilience and

ability to execute.

– Continuous improvement in sustainability

reporting to align with external frameworks

andrating agencies.

– Scope 1,2,3

emissions

– ESG rating

agency scores

– Cost of capital

Supporting the energy transition

Resource

efficiency,

Energy

Source,

Resilience

Opportunities to reduce operating costs through

improving production efficiency, transitioning to

greenenergy and improving business resilience

through generation of ownrenewable energy,

asaresult ofmeeting climate-related targets.

Own

operations

– Reduced production costs by improving

operational efficiency, material efficiency

andrecyclability of products.

– Reduced operating costs longer term

throughtransition to green energy sources.

– Reduced impact of carbon pricing in own

operations and reduced energy bills through

generation of own renewable energy on site

– Energy efficiency and renewable energy targets

built into our operational excellence principles.

– Capital allocated to support operational efficiency

andrenewable energy goals.

– Governance to monitor and support initiatives.

– Employee awareness and engagement.

– Scope 1,2,3

emissions

– Energy

consumption

TCFD CONTINUED

52Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

STREAMLINED ENERGY AND CARBON REPORTING

Total energy consumption and GHG emissions for the period 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024

Energy consumption (MWh)

UK

2024

Global (excl. UK)

2024

Total

2024

UK

2023

Global (excl. UK)

2023

Total

2023

Change

(2024/23)

Total operational energy consumption  679   1,921,206   1,921,885   647   2,066,179   2,066,826  -7.0%

Total renewable energy consumption  –   269,908   269,908   –   144,697   144,697  86.5%

Share of renewable electricity in total electricity mix  0%  21%   21%  –  10%  10% 103.6%

Energy consumption intensity  –   –   443   –   –   425  4.3%

Fuels

Total fuels consumption  259   628,476   628,735   219   656,313   656,532  -4.2%

Non-renewable fuels consumption  259   628,476   628,735   219   656,313   656,532  -4.2%

Renewable fuels consumption  –   –   –   –   –   –   –

Electricity

Total electricity consumption  420   1,290,325   1,290,745   428   1,408,344   1,408,772  -8.4%

Renewable electricity consumption (self-generated, purchased or acquired)  –   269,908   269,908   –   144,697   144,697  86.5%

Non-renewable electricity consumption (purchased or acquired)  420   1,020,417   1,020,837  428   1,263,647   1,264,075  -19.2%

Steam

Steam consumption (purchased or acquired)  –   2,405   2,405   –  1,522 1,522 58.0%

Operational emissions (tCO

2

e)

1

Scope 1: Direct GHG emissions

2

173   119,858  120,031   41   123,060   123,101  -2.5%

Scope 2: Indirect GHG emissions (location-based)

3

74   421,754   421,828   89   531,769   531,858  -20.7%

Total purchased electricity  74   421,322   421,396  89   531,496   531,585  -20.7%

Steam (purchased or acquired)  –   432   432   –   273   273  58.0%

Scope 2: Indirect GHG emissions (market-based)  162   356,052   356,214   88   559,572   559,660  -36.4%

Total purchased electricity  162   355,620   355,782   88   559,299   559,387  -36.4%

Steam (purchased or acquired)  –   432   432   –   273   273  58.0%

Total Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions (location-based)  247   541,612  541,859  130   654,829   654,959  -17.3%

Total Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions (market-based)  335   475,910  476,245   129   682,632   682,761  -30.2%

Emissions intensity

4

(market-based)  110   140  -21.8%

Total Scope 3 emissions

5

15,384,804 14,230,328 8.1%

Total emissions

Total Scope 1, Scope 2 (location-based) and Scope 3 emission 15,929,663 14,885,287 7.0%

Total Scope 1, Scope 2 (market-based) and Scope 3 emissions 15,861,049 14,913,089 6.4%

1.  CO

2

e – carbon dioxide equivalent, this figure includes GHGs in addition to carbon dioxide

2. Scope figures include emissions from fuel used on premises, transport emissions from owned or controlled vehicles, losses of refrigerant, and process and fugitive emission.

3. Scope 2 figures include emissions from electricity and heat purchased.

4. Company’s chosen intensity measurement: emissions reported above normalised tonnes CO

2

e per £m revenue. The data has been standardised from the source units in which it was initially collected. The revenue figures used to

calculate the intensity ratio include continuing operations under operational control only.

5. Please see page 55 for the full breakdown of Scope 3 upstream emissions.

#### STREAMLINED ENERGY AND CARBON REPORTING

53Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Methodology

This section has been prepared for the reporting period

of1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024. We report on all

thematerial emission sources in line with an operational

control approach method, as required in Part 7 under

theCompanies Act 2006 (Strategic Report and Directors’

Reports) Regulations 2013 and under the UK’s Streamlined

Energy and Carbon Reporting (SECR) requirements.

Theseemission sources fall within our Consolidated

FinancialStatements. We do not have responsibility for

anyemission sources that are not included in our

Consolidated Financial Statements.

Our energy consumption and emissions data is reported

inaccordance with the reporting requirements of the

Greenhouse Gas Protocol (GHG Protocol), Revised Edition

and the Environmental Reporting Guidelines, including

theSECR guidance dated March 2019. The GHG Protocol

standard covers the accounting and reporting of seven

Greenhouse gases covered by the Kyoto Protocol.

Thestatement of alignment with the GHG Protocol

andstatement on SECR disclosures can be found in our

Annual and Sustainability reports. We currently disclose

Scopes 1 and 2 and select Scope 3 GHG emissions,

representing a breakdown of the Group’s emissions

bytypeand intensity measurement.

Emission factors from the UK Government’s GHG Conversion

Factors for Company Reporting 2023 (the Department for

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA) factors) have

been used to calculated Scope 1 emissions. Scope 2

emissions associated with the GHG Protocol “location-based”

method have been calculated using International Energy

Agency (IEA) country-specific emission factors. Scope 2

emissions associated with the GHG Protocol “market-based”

method have been calculated using residual mix emission

factors from Association of Issuing Bodies 2022 (AIB) where

applicable. In the absence of residual mix emission factor

availability, IEA country-specific emissions factors have

beenused in line with the GHG Protocol guidance. If sites

generate their own renewable electricity or purchase

electricity backed by contractual instruments (such as

Renewable Energy Guarantee Origin), this has been

takeninto consideration within the calculations.

Energy efficiency action

A number of approaches were in place during the year to

lower our energy consumption, including:

– Upgrades to compressed air systems, including new

master control installations and compressor replacements

across multiple sites.

– Heat pump installations across the business.

– Solar PV installations at multiple sites, including in Italy,

Germany, China and India.

– Installation of heat recovery furnaces.

– Installation of EV charging points on site.

– Enhanced sintering processes to increase efficiency.

– Installation of an improved and more efficient building

heating system in Italy.

– Multi stacking to achieve maximum load capacity in

ourfurnaces.

– Shift pattern adjustment to fully utilise equipment and

shut down underutilised equipment.

– Extensive awareness training on energy management.

– Peak load management.

– Slag door improvements for energy reduction.

– LED lighting installation.

– Recycling of heat waste wherever possible.

– Efficient belt loading of products.

– Double layer sintering wherever possible.

– Shut off furnaces and implementation of weekend energy

saving mode.

– Use of automation loading units for direct loading.

Scope 1 & 2 emissions

Proportionally, renewable energy consumption increased to

21% of total energy consumption (from 10% in 2023), a result

of the procurement of energy attribute certificates (EACs)

for energy use at sites in Germany, Italy, China and USA.

Theproportion of renewable energy will continue to

increase as further renewable energy instruments are

procured, including GKN Automotive’s VPPA (see page 39).

Meanwhile, total electricity and fuel consumption decreased,

in part due to energy efficiency actions taken as detailed

above, leading to an overall decrease in non-renewable

electricity consumption of 19% as well as a fall in our Scope 1

and Scope 2 market-based emissions.

Scope 3 emissions

Dowlais carried out a full assessment of our value chain

emissions in 2024. Scope 3 emissions increased 8.1% year-on-

year, primarily due to an increase in purchased goods and

services emissions. Excluding the increase in purchased

goods and services emissions, the Group’s scope 3 emissions

decreased by 2%. This reflected a 2% fall in its use of sold

products, which contributes 78% of total scope 3 emissions,

linked to a decrease in sold products.

Our emissions associated with purchased goods and services

increased as a result of an enhancement of our measurement

methodology. We applied more accurate emission factors

toour spend data, resulting in greater granularity of data

which will allow us to more accurately track our emissions

reduction initiatives and their effect on our scope 3

emissions in the future.

Processing of sold products remains GKN Powder Metallurgy’s

most material category of scope 3 emissions. However,

similarly to the use of sold products emissions, these have

fallen principally due to the decrease in sold products.

SUSTAINABILITY CONTINUED

54Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Scope 3 categories

Group Dowlais HQ GKN Auto GKN PM

tCO

2

e 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023 2024 2023

Category 1: Purchased goods and services  2,506,955   1,025,380   1,317   803   2,372,991   885,623   132,647   138,954

Category 2: Capital goods  15,635   12,171   11   110  – –  15,624   12,061

Category 3: Fuel-and-energy-related activity  116,372   125,554   –  –  66,971   66,705   49,400   58,849

Category 4: Upstream logistics  85,981   129,970  – –  69,447   112,703   16,534   17,267

Category 5: Waste generated in operations  4,960   7,162  – –  3,275   4,262   1,685   2,900

Category 6: Business travel  13,284   10,812   389   128   10,674   8,178   2,221   2,506

Category 7: Employee commuting  26,953   29,302   19   15   20,560   22,415   6,373   6,872

Category 8: Upstream leased assets  12,438   26,973  – –  12,438   26,973  – –

Category 9: Downstream logistics  196,117   243,719  – –  185,431   232,366   10,686   11,353

Category 10: Processing of sold products  345,986   428,473  – –  147,493   154,183   198,493   274,290

Category 11: Use of sold products  11,969,218   12,164,245  – –  11,969,218   12,164,245  – –

Category 12: End-of-life treatment of sold products  4,233   9,472  – –  2,981   9,472   1,252  –

Category 13: Downstream leased assets – – – – – – – –

Category 14: Franchises – – – – – – – –

Category 15: Investments  86,672   17,095  – –  86,410   16,900   262   195

Scope 3 total  15,384,804  14,230,328   1,736   1,056   14,947,889  13,704,025   435,177   525,247

Three categories contributed a combined 96% of Scope 3

emissions in 2024 (2023: 96%). Identifying our carbon

hotspots has enabled us and our business units to develop

adecarbonisation roadmap. The three categories are:

– Use of sold products (78% of scope 3) – only relevant to

GKN Automotive and calculated using sales records with

volume of product sold, type of vehicle and lifetime

mileage data. Emissions were approximated using the

proportionate weight of the product by weight of vehicle.

At present, calculation of use of sold products is estimated

based on several assumptions; however, Dowlais will strive

to improve the accuracy of its emissions data over time

and subject to data availability. Emissions associated with

use of sold products decreased year-on-year.

– Purchased goods and services (16% of scope 3) – as previously

disclosed, purchased goods and services emissions increased

substantially year-on-year for GKN Automotive due to an

update to the methodology used for greater granularity

andaccuracy of data. GKN Powder Metallurgy’s emissions

were calculated using a mix of average data and purchase

data by spend of raw materials, components and services.

GKN Powder Metallurgy’s emissions associated with

purchased powdered metal were approximated using

emissions figures associated with its own powdered metal

production, which applies meaningfully similar processes

tothose of its competitors. The remaining purchased

goodsand services emissions were estimated using EEIO

(Environmentally extended input–output) models; as

moregranular data becomes available we will refine this

methodology and look to move towards a greater coverage

using an “average data based” approach.

– Processing of sold products (2% of scope 3) – calculated

using an average data approach. Processing of sold

products is GKN Powder Metallurgy’s most material

category, due to the processing of its sold powdered

metal. Emissions were approximated using emissions

associated with its own sintering and processing of

powdered metals operations, which are meaningfully

similar to those of its competitors. GKN Automotive

usedpeer-reviewed scientific literature to estimate an

emissions intensity metric, which was applied to weight of

sold products. This category also decreased year-on-year

due to efficiencies in production processes, a reduction in

sales volume and better granularity of data.

Dowlais continues to take actions to increase the accuracy of

its greenhouse gas emissions measurement.

55Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

PEOPLE AND SOCIETY

#### MAKING A POSITIVE IMPACT

#### ON OUR PEOPLE AND SOCIETY

Our people are our most important asset. With over

29,000employees, operating in 22 countries, we are

committed to ensuring their safety at all times, reducing

thenumber and severity of any accidents, as well as

providing opportunities for them to grow. We operate in a

sector with structural issues around diversity, especially on

gender, and we are committed to having an inclusive and

equitable environment in which everyone can reach their

fullpotential, as well as ensuring fair working practices for

everyone involved in our operations and supporting the

communities where we operate.

Health, safety and wellbeing

We work hard to create and maintain a safe and healthy

workplace that is free from injuries, fatalities and illness.

Thisis accomplished through implementing safety

management plans, developing training requirements

foremployees and contractors, and conducting regular

audits of operational practices.

The health and safety of Dowlais employees, contractors and

visitors is our top priority. We are committed to protecting

our employees from injury and harm, with a focus on

continuous improvement to ensure a safe and healthy

workplace for all.

We uphold the highest operational health and safety

standards and maintained an accident frequency rate

ofbelow 0.1, with zero fatalities across both employees

andcontractors in 2024 (as in 2023 and 2022). We are,

however, disappointed that there has been a slight

deterioration in performance. As a result, we commissioned

anindependent review of the health and safety of our

Automotive business, which will help inform how we

drivecontinuous performance improvements in our

procedures, management system and culture.

At the heart of our proactive approach to safety

management is our Health and Safety Policy, which

requiresthat all manufacturing sites be certified to ISO

45001, whichensures that each location is operating a

robustsafety management system, covering all relevant

aspects, including occupational health, exposure to

hazardous substances and ergonomics. We maintained

100%compliance on ISO 45001 certifications at our

manufacturing sites in 2024, covering allour products

andsales. The comprehensive policy also covers our

commitment to behaviour-based safety and

theimportanceof raising concerns.

#### Group accident frequency rate

<0.1

#### Workforce who received training in 2024

72%

#### Sites certified to ISO 45001

100%

The Group recognises the importance of employees’ mental,

social, and physical health and is committed to reducing

stress and promoting overall wellbeing. Employee wellbeing

programmes are implemented at the business level to

ensure maximum impact and cultural alignment.

#### “There is simply nothing moreimportant than the safety ofour employees, contractorsand visitors, and we will

#### always maintain the higheststandards possible.”

Liam Butterworth

Chief Executive Officer

56Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Diversity, equity and inclusion

Dowlais is dedicated to fostering diversity, equity

andinclusion (DE&I) across all levels of its operations,

acknowledging the value diverse perspectives bring to

innovation and success. Recognising the historical gender

imbalance in automotive and engineering sectors, Dowlais

has committed to equitable access to opportunities and the

fair treatment of all employees, irrespective of gender, race,

ethnicity, or other personal characteristics.

Our Code highlights the importance of diversity and

inclusion and is supported by our Diversity, Equity and

Inclusion Policy, which applies to all business units and

employees. It is reviewed by our Nomination Committee and

reported on to the Board, which has ultimate responsibility

over DE&I issues. We have also adopted a Board Diversity

Policy, which outlines the Group’s recognition of the value

ofdiversity to its long-term success and commitment to

ensuring the Board’s membership and the pipeline for

succession planning is diverse.

Copies of these policies can be found on our website

at dowlais.com/our-company/policies/

At a Group level, we have prioritised setting the right

tonefrom the top and are proud that our Board meets the

diversity targets set by the FTSE Woman Leaders Review,

the Parker Review and the UK Financial Conduct Authority.

As at 31 December 2024, over 40% of the Board were female,

with the post of senior independent director also being held

by a woman. We also have one director from an ethnic

minority background. A full breakdown of Board and

Executive Committee diversity is available on page 58.

GKN Automotive is working towards its commitment to

achieve 33% female representation on their Executive

Committee by 2030. They are currently at 10%. Underpinning

this is a plan which includes monitoring the percentage of

female representation every year at more senior levels and

interim milestones to help monitor progress and identify

barriers. They completed a Gender Pay Gap Review in2023

and refined their DE&I strategy in 2024.

GKN Powder Metallurgy actively monitors diversity KPIs,

withwomen comprising 17% of the workforce. The Global

PMDE&I Committee, plant-level DE&I committees, and

management teams work collaboratively to implement and

advance the company’s DE&I strategy. Training systems are

in place to educate and protect employees, with hotline

access, a contractual grievance process for unionised

locations, and harassment and discrimination training

conducted during onboarding and biannually. Additional

measures include diversity and unconscious bias training,

and anti-sexual harassment compliance training. These

efforts underline the company’s commitment to creating

aninclusive, respectful, and equitable workplace.

Talent

Having the right talent at the right levels is essential to

oursuccess.

Our workforce comprises a wide variety of roles, including

those that work on our manufacturing and assembly lines

and in supporting operational roles such as logistics,

maintenance and supply chain; engineering and other

technical roles in our commercial, procurement and

programme management teams; and those that work in

supporting functions such as finance, human resources and

information technology.

Whatever their role, everyone who works for Dowlais and its

businesses has an important part to play in delivering our

strategy and achieving our purpose, and it is critical that we

have the right people in these roles and give them the tools

they need to succeed.

Internal mobility is actively encouraged. In 2024, GKN

Automotive filled 289 positions internally (2023: 354),

spotlighting opportunities in newsletters circulated

company-wide. GKN Powder Metallurgy similarly filled 147

(2023: 132) vacancies with internal candidates, reflecting our

commitment to fostering career growth.

Our commercial success depends on anticipating both

short- and long-term employment needs and skill

requirements to meet the demands of a rapidly evolving

industry. We actively invest in developing talent and

nurturing the next generation of engineers and leaders.

Through mentorship, training programmes and

opportunities for growth, we strive to create a culture where

individuals can thrive and contribute meaningfully to our

success. We employ exceptional people and believe in

empowering them to reach their full potential through a

commitment to career development and lifelong learning.

Fair working practices

Our employment practices and culture support fairness for

all employees, ensuring that they feel represented and

empowered to speak up on any issues they observe.

Our Code lays out our expectations for how all employees

can conduct themselves in accordance with our values, and

our Whistleblowing Policy encourages a culture of speaking

up to report concerns.

See page 62 for further information on our approach to Ethics,

Compliance and Integrity.

We aim to comply with all legal obligations relating to our

workforce, including those relating to pay, working hours

and practices, rest breaks and family leave. The rights of

workers to participate in collective bargaining and their

freedom of association is respected across all businesses.

Workers are entitled to join or form trade unions of their

ownchoosing and to bargain collectively where legally

permissible within their jurisdiction.

57Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Group diversity data

This page contains certain diversity-related data required to be disclosed in accordance with Dowlais’ legal, regulatory and

disclosure obligations.

Group employee gender diversity

Male Female % Male % Female

Employees of the Group

1

19,475 3,852 83.5% 16.5%

Senior leadership gender diversity

Details of gender diversity within Dowlais’ executive management are set out below, including data required to be disclosed

in accordance with section 414C of the Companies Act 2006, in each case as at 31 December 2024.

Male Female % Men % Female

Directors of the Company 4 3 57% 43%

Executive Committee 3 1 75% 25%

Executive Committee and direct reports

2

10 7 59% 41%

Senior managers

3

133 25 84% 16%

Gender and ethnicity disclosure requirements

In accordance with Listing Rule 6.6.6R(10), the tables below set out data relating to gender identity and ethnic background

within the Group’s leadership positions, in each case as at 31 December 2024.

Gender identity

Number of

Board members

Percentage of

the Board

Number of senior

positionson board

(CEO, CFO, SID and Chair)

Number in executive

management

Men 4 57% 3 3

Women 3 43% 1 1

Not specified/prefer not to say – – – 0

Ethnic background

4

Number of

Boardmembers

Percentage of

theBoard

Number of senior

positions on board

(CEO, CFO, SID and Chair)

Number in executive

management

Percentage of

executive

management

White British or other white

(includingminority-white groups) 6 86% 4 4 100%

Mixed/multiple ethnic groups – – – – –

Asian/Asian British 1 14% – – –

Other ethnic groups including Arab – – – – –

Not specified/prefer not to say – – – – –

Notes and definitions

1. Reflecting the requirements of section 414C of the

Companies Act 2006, the total number of employees of

the Group only includes employees of the undertakings

included in the consolidation, and not its associated

companies not included in the consolidation. For this

reason, the number of employees referenced here is lower

than the over 29,000 employees referred to elsewhere in

this report, as this larger number includes employees of

the Group’s non-consolidated joint ventures.

2. “Executive Committee and direct reports” comprises the

Executive Directors, other Executive Committee members

(including the General Counsel & Company Secretary) and

their direct reports (being those individuals for whom they

have direct line management responsibility, excluding

administrative and support roles).

3. “Senior managers” comprises the Executive Committee,

business unit CEOs and all directors of the Group’s

subsidiary undertakings. This reflects the requirements

ofsection 414C of the Companies Act 2006. Directors of

the Group’s subsidiary undertakings include employees

ofvarying levels of seniority and are not necessarily

representative of the Group’s senior management.

4. “Executive management” for these purposes comprises

the Executive Committee (being the most senior

executive body below the Board). This reflects the

requirements of Listing Rule 6.6.6R(10). For the purposes

ofcollecting the data required to be disclosed by Listing

Rule 6.6.6R(10), Board members were asked to provide

data relating to their gender and ethnicity as part of a

Board skills matrix exercise. Other employees were asked

to provide data relating to their gender and ethnicity on

avoluntary basis, in which the individual self-reports their

ethnicity and gender identity. In each case, the data is

aligned with the definitions set out in the Listing Rules.

PEOPLE AND SOCIETY CONTINUED

58Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Community

Community investment is driven at group level, and our

shared commitment to positively contribute to the

communities where we operate unites us, whilst recognising

that the methods to achieve these goals can differ across

countries, sites, and departments. Each business has the

autonomy to decide which specific causes it wishes to

support, in alignment with our overall mission.

Our approach to supporting our communities includes

directfinancial, equipment donations, and encouraging

volunteering support. Our businesses support many

international, national and local charities and community

organisations, and many of our sites have long-standing

relationships with charitable and community organisations

based locally to their operations. This year Dowlais has

elected two charities to partner with and support at group-

level alongside with current partnership with Dowlais Rugby

Club in Dowlais, Wales.

During 2024, community giving by our businesses totalled

more than £820,000. In 2024, all businesses participated in a

wide range of community development initiatives, providing

significant investment in both volunteering time and

material resources.

Having engaged all its sites to understand current

volunteering activity and charitable partnerships, in

2023GKN Automotive launched a new charitable giving

framework and network of local community champions.

Theframework lays out roles and responsibilities, budgets,

processes and the causes GKN Automotive is focused on

toenable site autonomy.

GKN Automotive has also set a target for all sites to have at

least one charitable partnership that aligns with its strategic

purpose by 2025. A key focus of GKN Automotive’s

community work is to empower, educate and develop

pathways to increase the number of girls pursuing STEM

subjects and careers. The business has developed a global

philanthropic STEM programme launched in 2024. Initially

focusing on Mexico, Poland and India, the programme aims

to support future STEM talent while increasing its

community outreach work in these countries.

Key KPIs focus on the percentage of sites engaging with local

community organisations rather than monetary spend, with

atarget to increase site participation globally reaching 100%

by 2025.

In 2024, GKN Powder Metallurgy engaged in diverse

community initiatives across its global locations, focusing

oneducation, disaster relief, environmental conservation,

and social support. In the USA, efforts included partnerships

with schools to hire skilled trade graduates, outreach to

colleges, and prioritising veterans for job opportunities,

alongside activities such as beach cleanups and DE&I

projects with the Girl Scouts. In India, the team donated

science labequipment to rural schools, provided school

supplies toorphanages, and participated in charitable

events liketheRunathon of Hope and Diwali celebrations

with orphanedchildren.

#### Community giving in 2024

£820,000

Italian colleagues supported local schools, firedepartments,

sports, music groups, and participation inthe National Food

Collection. In China, the business sponsored scholarships at

Central-South University, while, in Brazil, food donation

campaigns supported flood relief efforts. These initiatives

highlight GKN Powder Metallurgy’s dedication to fostering

positive impacts within its communities worldwide.

59Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

CASE STUDIES

#### SUPPORTING OUR COMMUNITIES

#### Floods impact our communities

Earlier in the year, heavy rains and severe floods

affectedthe state of Rio Grande do Sul in Brazil,

resultingin widespread damage, landslides and loss

oflife. The flooding impacted GKN Automotive’s

operations at Porto Alegre and Charqueadas, along

withits employees and customers in the region.

Our top priority being the safety

and wellbeing of our employees,

regional leaders across our

operations and HR teams worked

together to assist our employees

and their families experiencing

extremely challenging times.

#### Prioritising the safety

#### of our people

In the immediate aftermath of the

flooding, GKN Automotive chartered

asmall plane to help a group of employees

who were stranded far from home to get

back to their families.

£100k

donated to organisations

providing emergency

housing,food, medication

andother much-needed

supporton the ground.

Managing the ongoing impact

Damage to bridges and infrastructure in the region

made commuting to our sites very difficult, even when

the flood water had subsided. Our teams worked hard

to ensure we safely maintained production, with some

colleagues travelling longdistances to ensure

production continued.

60Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Inclusive dining,

#### empowering lives

GKN Powder Metallurgy is a

proud sponsor of PizzAut – an

inclusive restaurant in Italy where

the staff is made up entirely of

autistic employees. Its innovative

social inclusion model has

helped many autistic children

gain dignity and autonomy

through work.

#### A “sanctuary”

#### for women

The team at Dowlais HQ

assembledcare packages

containing essential winter and

hygiene items to supportthe 24/7

drop-in service of Marylebone

Project, the UK’s only women-only

homelessness service, offering

safety and support 365 days a year

for women facing homelessness.

Additionally, a cash donation was

made to the project, which was

matched by Big Give, bringing the

total contribution to £15,000.

#### Rescue team celebrates 10 years

GKN Automotive site in Oleśnica, Poland, celebrated 10 years of its Little Rescuer Academy-a

programme designed to offer local children a chance to learn about first aid and safety in an

engaging, interactive way. Since its initiation in 2014, the Academy has had an enormously positive

impact on the local community and has helped to train 10,000 children in Oleśnica and nearby towns.

#### Culture for a cause

Colleagues at our sites in India celebrated Diwali with orphaned children,

spreading joy and festive spirit. Funds were raised to organise puppet and

magic shows, as well as to gift new clothes to the children, making the

celebration even more special.

#### SUPPORTING OUR COMMUNITIES

61Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

SUSTAINABILITY GOVERNANCE

Product safety and quality

All over the world hundreds of millions of people rely

onourproducts to keep them safe every day. A rigorous

focuson product safety and quality is non-negotiable in

theautomotive industry and is part of our culture and

embedded in all aspects of our design and

manufacturingprocesses.

Our Product Safety Policy mandates that all our businesses

follow relevant industry standards relating to product safety.

Crucial to our approach is ensuring that all our manufacturing

sites are covered by Quality Management Systems and we

are proud that 100% of the Group’s operations are certified

to either ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 standards. Manufacturing

sites are audited for every year against the standard and

re-certified every three years. In 2024 we had one product-

safety related recall.

Responsible sourcing and human rights

We are committed to respecting human rights through

ourprocesses, behaviours, operations and conduct,

including in our supply chain. We recognise all human

rightsset out in the United Nations Universal Declaration

ofHuman Rights, the ten principles of the United Nations

Global Compact and the International Labour Organization’s

Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work.

Recognising the critical importance of sourcing responsibly

and upholding our human rights commitments, which

wasclearly identified in our materiality assessments,

weconducted a comprehensive human rights risk review

in2024. This review aimed to identify key risks and implement

measures to address them across our operations and supply

chains, reflecting the global reach of our supply networks.

Full details of the review and the formal identification

ofoursalient human rights risks is available in our 2024

Sustainability Report.

We engage with our suppliers on the sustainability of their

operations and their own supply chains. Our Responsible

Sourcing Policy sets clear expectations for suppliers,

requiring compliance with local environmental laws

andregulations, proactive efforts to decarbonise their

operations, and a focus on circular economy principles

whendesigning and delivering products. It also aligns with

our Group policies on water, biodiversity, conflict minerals,

and human rights to ensure a fully integrated approach.

GKN Automotive has implemented a number of measures

toidentify, assess, and mitigate labour and human rights

risks, including modern slavery, in its operations and

supplychain. Key actions include adherence to a

strengthened Supplier Code of Conduct, covering

expectations on social and environmental standards,

andtraining over 90% of senior procurement teams

onsustainability and responsible sourcing.

In GKN Powder Metallurgy, purchasing staff are trained on

astandard process that requires checks on whether critical

suppliers comply with ISO 14001 and ISO 45001. In 2024, the

business also began work with NQC to improve monitoring

of suppliers.

In 2025, building on the work to identify our salient human

rights, we will refresh our strategy and approach, to ensure

we move beyond compliance and address some of the

systematic issues in global supply chains.

Ethics, compliance and integrity

At Dowlais, one of our core values is Accountability. Being

accountable means being responsible for our actions, but

italso means acting responsibly. Maintaining the highest

standards of business ethics, meeting our legal obligations

and conducting ourselves with integrity, are all core to what

we do at Dowlais. We have a strong track record in this regard,

and we intend to maintain it. We expect our people to

dothe right thing at all times, whether that is in how they

perform their role, how they interact with each other in the

workplace, and how they represent Dowlais as a Group.

Webelieve in doing the right things in the right way,

actingwith integrity and respect in all our business dealings.

Our Code

Our Code is our employee code of conduct, which sets out

the standards of behaviour we expect of all our employees.

Our Code is made available to all employees across the group

and is the subject of training and awareness campaigns. A

copy of Our Code is available at dowlais.com.

Legal compliance

As Dowlais businesses operate globally, we are subject to

numerous laws and regulations that apply in the countries in

which we are based or operate. It is Dowlais’ policy to always

comply with the laws and regulations to which we are

subject, including those relating to bribery and corruption,

competition, and data privacy. But complying with the law is

not enough. We expect our people to go further, to always

behave with the highest ethical standards and conduct

themselves in a way that reflects Dowlais’ values. This

meansbeing honest and transparent, conducting ourselves

professionally, acting with integrity, being trustworthy and

keeping our promises, and when we make mistakes, being

open and not covering them up.

Speaking Up – Our approach to whistleblowing

We also recognise that however hard we try to do the

rightthing, sometimes things do go wrong. We therefore

encourage a culture of speaking up in which we ask our

people to bring issues of concern to our attention, and we

are clear that these concerns will be listened to, investigated

and dealt with properly and sensitively. Our Whistleblowing

Policy sets out our policy in this area, and in order to

encourage our people to speak up, we maintain a

confidential and anonymous Employee Disclosure Hotline

and Portal, which can be used to report issues of concern.

This is open 24 hours a day, seven days a week, and is

hostedby an external, independent company. This service

ispromoted at all sites, and calls are monitored by our Legal

and HR functions and regularly reviewed by our Executive

Committee. In 2024, we received 88 disclosures through our

Whistleblowing procedures, all of which were thoroughly

investigated. No material, ethical or compliance violations

were identified.

“At Dowlais, one of our core values isAccountability. Being accountablemeans being responsible for our

#### actions, but it also meansactingresponsibly.”

Liam Butterworth

Chief Executive Officer

62Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

#### OUR APPROACH TO RISK

Understanding the risks and uncertainties

we face is critical to the operation of

ourbusinesses.

We take a proactive approach to risk

management and have adopted a

framework that provides the Board and

management with a comprehensive view of

the Group’s risk profile, enabling risks to be

properly identified, assessed and treated,

whether by mitigation, elimination or other

management action. This helps us navigate

these risks appropriately and effectively,

sothat we can achieve our strategy.

Risk management framework and governance

We have a clear risk management framework, which is

setout in our Risk Policy and processes, to identify, assess

and mitigate the risks we face. Continual assessment and

management of risk are embedded in our businesses and

are regularly reviewed by management. We sought to

further embed and strengthen our approach to risk

management during 2024. This included reviewing

ourRiskPolicy to ensure that it remained fit for purpose.

Aspart of this review, we refined how we determine the

financial impact of the risk assessment and ensure that our

business units are accurately assessing the risks against the

Board’s defined risk appetite.

Responsibility for risk management across the Group is

summarised opposite.

RISK MANAGEMENT

#### Audit Committee

Monitors the Group’s risk

management processes

– Monitors the Group’s risk management processes and controls.

– Monitors, oversees and reviews the effectiveness of the Group’s

internalcontrols and risk management systems and processes.

– Makes recommendations to the Board on risk appetite, controls

andmitigation, and the Group’s principal and emerging risks.

#### Executive Committee

Develops the Group’s risk

management processes and

manages Group risks

– Develops the Group’s risk management processes and controls.

– Engages in risk identification, analysis, evaluation and treatment,

includingemerging risks, at Group level.

– Oversees and challenges risk mitigation plans and supports those

responsiblefor risk management within the business units.

#### Business unit

#### executive teams

Responsible for risk

management in their

business unit

– Engage in risk identification, analysis, evaluation and treatment for their

businessunits.

– Develop risk management processes and controls at business unit level.

#### Business unit

managers and

#### controllers

Day-to-day risk management

– Engage in risk identification, analysis, evaluation and treatment within their

areaof responsibility.

– Comply with risk mitigation plans and controls.

#### Board

Overall responsibility

for risk management

– Approves the Group’s risk management strategy and policy.

– Determines an acceptable risk appetite for the Group.

– Reviews reports and recommendations from the Executive Committee

andtheAudit Committee on risk governance, processes and controls.

– Determines and assesses the Group’s principal and emerging risks.

63Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED

Risk appetite

Our risk appetite for each of our principal risks is determined

by the Board. This appetite defines the level of risk we are

willing to accept in order to achieve our strategy. The Board

has also assessed whether or not our principal risks are within

this risk appetite. We use the following terminology to

categorise our risk appetite levels.

Averse

– A strong unwillingness to accept risk,

irrespective of the reward.

Cautious

– A reluctance to accept risk, but careful

acceptance of certain risk with

appropriate controls.

Moderate

– A willingness to accept a reasonable level

of risk.

Open

– A willingness to accept a greater level of

risk, reflecting a higher potential reward.

Hungry

– A willingness to pursue high-risk or

unproven options with the potential for

very high reward.

Details of the risk appetite that the Board has determined for

each of the Group’s principal risks are set out on pages 65 to

70. The Board’s risk appetite review demonstrated that the

Group is currently operating in line with its risk appetite.

Risks are monitored continuously by the businesses to

ensure they remain within risk appetite and are

appropriately treated if this ceases to be the case.

Riskappetite is reviewed at least annually by management,

the Audit Committee and the Board.

Identification and assessment of principal and

emerging risks

Our approach to risk identification is a combined “top-

down”and “bottom-up” approach, in which our executive

management teams identify strategic and emerging risks

affecting our businesses and the Group, but also review risks

that are identified, tracked and reported at a site, plant or

functional level. These risks are consolidated into a Group

Risk Register in which the Group’s material strategic,

financial, operational and compliance risks are identified,

assessed and monitored by the Executive Committee.

During the year, the Board undertook a robust assessment

ofthe Group’s principal risks, risk trends and mitigation

plans, further details of which are set out 65 to 70.

The Board has also undertaken a robust assessment of the

Group’s emerging risks, which are separately identified and

monitored by the Executive Committee. The Group views

emerging risks as those that are unlikely to materialise in

theshort term or cannot be fully assessed yet, but which

may become more material in the future. The Group’s

assessment of emerging risks includes “horizon-scanning”

ofpotential new risk areas, consideration of emerging risks

affecting other industry participants and other industries,

and potential economic, political, environmental, social,

legaland technological changes. These risks are closely

monitored but typically do not require mitigation activities

at this early stage.

Changes to principal risks during 2024

We did not identify any new principal risks during 2024.

However, for three of our principal risks the residual risk

exposure has slightly increased from 2023, and, for one

principal risk, the residual risk has slightly decreased from

last year.

As a global business with cross-border supply chains, and

with demand for our products heavily influenced by

macroeconomic conditions, we are susceptible to economic

and political risk. This is now our highest-rated principal risk

area, reflecting an increasingly volatile global

macroeconomic and political risk environment. Global

security risks include war in Europe and the continued

security threat of Russia, conflict in the Middle East and

tensions between China and Taiwan. Political change in the

US and political instability in major European economies also

represent economic risks. Finally, the trend toward a more

protectionist global economic environment, with the

increased imposition of tariffs and other trade barriers,

appears set to continue.

Continued automotive market volatility, both in terms of

global light vehicle production and product, platform and

propulsion-source mix, is reflected in our assessment of an

increase in competition and automotive market risk this year.

This volatility has materially impacted our financial

performance this year; a decline in vehicle production on key

programmes, reduced revenue and changes in demand

created operational inefficiencies that need to be managed

or offset. In addition, although we have invested significantly

to improve our production footprint, the continued

stagnation of global light vehicle production growth places

pressure on our fixed cost base, with increasingly limited

ability to flex our workforce and operations.

People-related risks also slightly increased, particularly

therisk of talent attraction and retention. This reflects the

challenges that the Group has faced this year, the impact of

the announced strategic review of our Powder Metallurgy

business, the reduction of investment in eDrive systems and

the wider challenges in the automotive sector.

Finally, the impact of industry evolution in the form of

electrification was substantial on the Group’s business in

2023, with a decline in demand for certain EV models having

an impact on the Group’s performance. However, as we have

taken steps to improve resilience in our businesses and

ensure that our product portfolio is increasingly propulsion

agnostic, we consider that technology and industry

evolution risk in our business has slightly reduced.

64Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

#### OUR PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES

Principal risks

Following the review described above, the Board considers the

following risks to be the principal risks and uncertainties faced by

theGroup, including those that might threaten the Group’s strategy,

business model, future performance, solvency, liquidity or reputation.

No new principal risks were identified during 2024, but there have

been some small changes in the risk profile of certain risks, as

described on page 64 and shown in the heat map opposite.

Number Risk title Residual risk

exposure

Risk appetite

2 Economic and

political

High

Moderate

1 Information and

cyber security

High

Cautious

3 Supply chain

Medium

Cautious

4 Competition and

automotive market

Medium

Moderate

5 Operational

delivery

Medium

Cautious

6 Product quality

andsafety

Medium

Averse

7 Technology and

industry evolution

Medium

Open

10 People

Medium

Cautious

9 Legal and ethical

Medium

Averse

8 Sustainability

Medium

Cautious

Our principal risks have been assessed in accordance with our

RiskPolicy for potential impact and probability, with the impact

assessment relating to the potential financial, reputational, strategic

and operational impact on the Group. This assessment reflects the

impact after consideration of the relevant mitigation and controls (the

residual risk). The Group’s resulting risk profile is summarised in the

chart on this page.

These principal risks do not comprise an exhaustive list of risks

associated with the Group. While the Board has carried out a robust

assessment of these risks, additional risks may also materialise and

result in an adverse effect on the Group.

Arrows denote the changes to our principal risks in comparison to 2023.

5

2

1

4

10

7

3

6

9

8

Impact

ModerateLowVery Low High Very High

Probability

Rare Possible Likely Almost CertainUnlikely

Risk rating

Low

Medium

Severe

High

65Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED

Risk description Potential impact Examples of how we mitigate this risk

Economic and political

We operate in numerous countries and are, therefore, exposed

to and potentially affected by global economic and political

conditions, and events in those countries that are outside of

our control. Macroeconomic conditions that impact our

businesses include monetary policy, inflation or deflation,

theavailability of capital, levels of business and consumer

confidence, fluctuations in commodity prices and economic

growth or contraction. Other risks include global, regional

ornational events such as war, political unrest or instability,

orlegislative or political acts of states, governments or

supranational organisations such as the imposition of tariffs,

trade controls or other policy changes.

– Reduction of, or volatility in, demand for passenger vehicles,

which in turn affects demand for our products.

– A reduction in availability or increase in the costs of the goods

and services we purchase.

– A volatile trading environment and disruption in supply

chains that may impact our operations or those of customers

or suppliers.

– Increases in the cost of production or making certain product

or geographic markets less accessible to us.

– A resulting impact on our ability to deliver on our strategy to

lead in our chosen markets and create sustainable growth.

– Through our strategy of leading in our chosen markets, as

market-leading businesses are more resilient and can more easily

respond to macroeconomic shocks.

– A geographically diversified business model that allows

continued supply in case of localised disruption.

– Regular monitoring of demand forecasts, orders and other

indicators to ensure we can respond quickly to changes in

tradingconditions.

– Agreements that enable some element of workforce-level

flexibility to adapt to short-term fluctuations in demand.

– Active monitoring of the global trade environment and

regulatory landscape and reacting quickly to changes in

government policy.

– Through our strategy of localising suppliers in regions wherever

possible, mitigating the impact of trade barriers. Appropriate

tariff mitigation actions where required.

– Committed debt facilities, to enable the Group to withstand

material economic shocks.

Risk trend vs 2023:

Slight increase

Risk appetite:   Moderate

Strategy: Lead, Transform, Accelerate

Values: Agility

Information and cyber security

Cyber security and the protection of information remains an

area of significant importance and risk. Like many businesses,

we increasingly face the risk of cyber attacks and other

information security risks. The risk is potentially enhanced

bythe scale and complexity of our operations and the

“just-in-time” nature of the automotive supply chain and the

increasing digital dependency and interconnected systems

used in the automotive sector. This risk includes potential loss

of confidentiality, integrity and availability of our information

through malicious or accidental means, the risk of theft,

fraud(including phishing) and ransomware attacks.

– Loss of confidentiality, integrity and availability of information.

– Inability to protect our technology or intellectual property.

– Inability to operate business as usual due to unavailability of

IT or other systems.

– Loss of production resulting from non-availability of

manufacturing and related systems including operational

technology.

– Inability to meet customer and supplier contractual

requirements related to information security, and breach of

contract claims by customers and suppliers.

– Inability to deliver on our strategy.

– Adverse publicity and damage to our reputation.

– This year we have enhanced our cyber security governance by

introducing a cross-business cyber security forum to share and

learn best practice from all relevant stakeholders across our Group.

– Dedicated information security functions and teams in all

business units.

– Accredited information security management systems at key

sites, including the Trusted Information Security Assessment

Exchange (TISAX) accreditation.

– Extensive information security policies and procedures, which are

regularly reviewed against best practice.

– Extensive employee training and awareness programmes to

reduce the risk of phishing and other methods of attack.

– Infrastructure resilience, cyber controls and vulnerability

management processes.

– Regular technical penetration testing.

– Through our value of Agility, allowing us to respond rapidly

toincidents when they arise.

Risk trend vs 2023:

No change

Risk appetite:   Cautious

Strategy: Lead, Transform

Values: Agility, Accountability

66Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Risk description Potential impact Examples of how we mitigate this risk

Supply chain

We operate within complex supply chains and have a large

number of suppliers, some of whom are critical to our

operations. Replacing suppliers in the automotive industry is

atime-consuming process. Increases in the cost of materials or

production may be difficult to pass on to customers and may

erode margins. We are contractually responsible for the quality

and delivery of the products we supply and may not be able

topass on contractual liabilities to our suppliers. In addition,

supply chain disruption could result from matters outside our

control, such as geopolitical events, wars, epidemics, accidents

or natural catastrophes.

– Inadequate quality or unsafe products.

– An inability to operate the Group’s facilities or supply its

products, resulting in the same potential impacts as set out

under the Operational Delivery risk below.

– Increased costs due to inflation or commercial pricing

pressure, which may not be possible to pass on to the Group’s

customers impacting our ability to deliver industry leading

financial performance.

– Becoming uncompetitive having adverse impact on our

ability to win new business.

– Our reputation as a market-leading and financially stable

business, allowing us to partner with strong and stable suppliers.

– Developing long-term relationships with key suppliers.

– Identification of high-risk suppliers, based on penetration rate,

criticality of supply and financial strength monitoring.

– Dual sourcing and validation approvals and mitigation plans for

sole-source suppliers.

– Supplier quality and capacity audits, and inspections.

– Robust contracts with suppliers.

– Sales, inventory and operational planning processes.

– Supplier regional localisation activities.

– Through our value of Agility, resulting in an agile culture enabling

us to flex operations where required.

Risk trend vs 2023:

No change

Risk appetite:   Cautious

Strategy: Lead, Transform

Values: Agility

Competition and automotive market

We operate primarily in the global automotive market, in

whichcompetition is strong and high levels of efficiency and

operational excellence are required to succeed. Many of our

customers are large, demanding organisations with significant

purchasing power, who can develop and introduce

competitors to put pressure on our pricing. Global demand for

the Group’s products can be volatile and fluctuate significantly

due to factors outside the Group’s control, including consumer

demand and the success or failure of particular vehicle brands,

platforms or name plates.

– Losing business to competitors.

– Being forced to accept lower returns to remain competitive.

– The insolvency of a single large customer could have a

significant impact on revenue.

– The merger of two or more customers could introduce

additional pricing pressure.

– Unexpected significant falls in demand for our products,

orvolatility in demand, without commercial or

contractualrecourse.

– Inability to deliver our strategy of creating industry-leading

financial performance.

– Through our strategy of leading in our chosen markets. Market-

leading businesses are more resilient to the commercial pressures

that come with operating in a highly competitive automotive

industry, and can more easily respond to demand volatility.

– Strong customer relationship management, building multiple-

level relationships with our customers. Increased market-

penetration activity through customer intimacy plans and

customer intelligence.

– Through our Accelerate strategy for sustainable growth through

selective customer and market growth, prioritising margin and

cash generation.

– IP-protected technological development to aid margin retention.

– Competitor benchmarking and product teardown/analysis to

ensure we have intelligence on competing customer technology.

– Through our value of Agility, which is reflected in flexibility across

our operations to adapt to demand fluctuations.

Risk trend vs 2023:

Slight increase

Risk appetite:   Moderate

Strategy: Lead, Transform, Accelerate

Values: Agility, Ambition

67Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED

Risk description Potential impact Examples of how we mitigate this risk

Operational delivery

Our manufacturing operations and processes are complex and

our customers’ delivery expectations are demanding. The

failure of key equipment, systems or other disruption at a site

or production line could cause significant interruptions, and

some operations may represent a “single point of failure”

dueto our vertically integrated manufacturing structure.

Inaddition, we design and manufacture products that are

critical to the launch of global vehicles and other programmes.

Many of these products are complex and engineered

specifically to meet our customers’ needs, which presents

therisk that we are unable to meet customer expectations

andour contractual requirements.

– Loss or damage to our plants, facilities and assets.

– Inability to operate our manufacturing operations.

– Contractual claims from our customers for losses resulting

from the unavailability or late delivery of our products or for

delays or cancellations of programme launches.

– Loss of existing customers.

– Reputational damage and adverse impact on ability to win

new business.

– Resulting inability to deliver our strategy of creating industry-

leading financial performance.

– Business continuity and disaster recovery plans in place and

tested for critical locations.

– Regular evaluation of the operational risks facing sites and

functions.

– Crisis management plans and systems.

– Property damage and business interruption insurance.

– Sophisticated programme and resource management systems

and regular high-risk programme and gate reviews, with a focus

on flawless programme launch.

– Thorough design validation and production validation testing

with customer sign off.

– An Agile, Accountable and Ambitious workforce, who do what it

takes to meet our delivery obligations.

Risk trend vs 2023:

No change

Risk appetite:   Cautious

Strategy: Lead, Transform

Values: Agility, Accountability, Ambition

Product quality and safety

Product quality and safety is at the heart of the global

automotive industry. As a trusted supplier to the world’s

leading vehicle manufacturers and other customers, it is

imperative that our products are safe to use and meet quality

requirements. A defect in the design or manufacturing process,

a failure of controls, or the inadequate performance of our

suppliers could result in us supplying products that are unsafe

or of inadequate quality. Many of our automotive products are

considered safety critical and are the subject of vehicle safety

and industry regulations.

– Warranty and other contractual claims from our customers

for losses caused by the replacement or unavailability of

ourproducts.

– The cost of product recalls and other field service actions,

ifproducts need to be replaced or repaired in the field.

– Material product liability claims from customers or third

parties in the event of any death, injury or damage to people

or property caused by our products.

– Loss of existing customers.

– Reputational damage and adverse impact on our ability to

win new business.

– Resulting inability to deliver our strategy of creating industry-

leading financial performance.

– Extensive product safety and quality policies and procedures.

– Dedicated quality and safety functions.

– Extensive product monitoring and testing.

– Rapid cascading of lessons learned within operations.

– Management of significant/critical characteristics to identify and

cascade them to the point of use on the shop floor.

– Core process audits.

– Product safety training and awareness.

– Dedicated product safety governance and oversight with

independent reporting lines.

– Through our value of Accountability, with a workforce that is

accountable and works responsibly and with integrity.

Risk trend vs 2023:

No change

Risk appetite:   Averse

Strategy: Lead

Values: Accountability

68Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Risk description Potential impact Examples of how we mitigate this risk

Technology and industry evolution

We have market-leading technologies in the sectors in which

we operate and successfully navigating the EV transition is core

to our strategy. However, there remains a risk that we may be

unable to maintain sufficient technological differentiation, or

adapt to technological change in our key markets, particularly

the major shift in the automotive markets resulting from

electrification. There is a risk that parts of our product portfolio

and technologies may over time become obsolete or

uncompetitive and will need to be replaced. We may also face

disruptive innovation by competitors, or the development of

new technologies that eliminate or reduce demand for certain

products, or which give our competitors an advantage.

– Increased costs of engineering, research and development in

order to keep pace with technological innovation.

– Inability to compete with competitors who use more efficient

methods of design or manufacture.

– Reduction in demand for our products or a failure to offer a

product portfolio that meets market expectations.

– Erosion of our reputation as a technology leader in our

product markets.

– Damage to our ability to attract and retain talent.

– Adverse effect on revenue, revenue growth, or profit margins.

– Resulting inability to achieve our strategy of leading in our

chosen markets, deliver industry leading financial

performance and sustainable growth.

– Ensuring that the portfolio is increasingly propulsion agnostic by

reducing investment in products that are specific to a particular

propulsion source (whether ICE or EV).

– Close relationships with our customers to understand their

development roadmap and invest in technologies that will be

used on next-generation platforms.

– Horizon-scanning to identify new technologies and monitoring of

competing technologies, including via teardown and testing.

– Significant investment in engineering and R&D, particularly in

propulsion-source-agnostic components.

– Significant patent portfolio and processes for protecting

ourinnovation.

– Through our value of Ambition, with focus on building a culture of

innovation and attracting the best engineering talent.

– Monitoring innovative design and manufacturing tools including

artificial intelligence and adopting where appropriate.

Risk trend vs 2023:

Slight decrease

Risk appetite:   Open

Strategy: Transform, Accelerate

Values: Agility, Ambition

People

Our most valuable assets are our people. They are our only

truly sustainable source of competitive advantage and our

strategy and performance depend on attracting and retaining

the right people in the right roles and creating the right

environment for them to succeed. Competition for talent

andskills is intense and the Group may not be successful

inattracting or retaining qualified personnel, particularly

inleadership or technical roles. In addition, we are an

industrialised manufacturing business with a resulting risk of

accident and injury to employees and contractors. Our people

work in environments where maintaining the highest standards

of operational health and safety is critical.

– Reduced levels of operational performance.

– Increased costs of hiring and retention.

– Ineffective strategic decision making and loss of

competitiveadvantage.

– Liabilities resulting from health and safety incidents.

– The cost of defending legal actions, claims and prosecutions

by regulators or third parties.

– Fines and criminal penalties.

– Adverse publicity and damage to our reputation.

– Succession planning at Executive Director and senior

management level, led by the Nomination Committee in

conjunction with the Board.

– Regularly evaluating remuneration against market trends and

ensuring appropriate remuneration packages and long-term

incentives are offered.

– Diversity and inclusion initiatives across all businesses to maintain

a diverse talent pipeline.

– Monitoring our workforce via regular review of KPIs and annual

employee engagement surveys.

– Robust health and safety policies, processes, procedures and

standards in all businesses and manufacturing sites certified to

international safety standards, including ISO 45001.

– Extensive health and safety training and awareness programmes.

– Fostering a culture in which our people act with integrity,

including working safely and respecting colleagues in line with

our value of Accountability.

Risk trend vs 2023:

Slight increase

Risk appetite:   Cautious

Strategy: Accelerate

Values: Agility, Accountability, Ambition

69Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED

Risk description Potential impact Examples of how we mitigate this risk

Legal and ethical

Laws and regulations are becoming more complex and

pervasive, and the levels of fines and penalties – and the

appetite of government agencies to prosecute businesses for

compliance failings – are increasing. Our geographic breadth,

scale and complexity presents a risk that we may fail to fully

comply with certain laws and regulations. Even where our

conduct is lawful, any ethical misconduct (or the perception

thereof) could cause harm. Finally, we have an extensive

intellectual property portfolio, but it may not be sufficient

toprevent competitors from replicating our products, and we

may face claims by third parties, including for actual or alleged

infringement of their intellectual property rights.

– Costs of defending legal actions, claims and prosecutions by

regulators or third parties.

– Fines and criminal penalties, and contractual penalties

andliabilities.

– Suspension or revocation of licences or privileges or

debarment from government or public sector contracts.

– Failure to identify and protect the technology that

wedevelop or inability to prevent third-party use of

ourtechnology.

– Adverse publicity and reputational damage.

– Through our value of Accountability, fostering a culture in which

people act responsibly and with integrity at all times.

– Actively fostering a culture of the highest ethical standards, as set

out in Our Code and our Supplier Code of Conduct.

– Legal teams embedded in and close to our businesses, regular

monitoring and review of legal and regulatory matters and

horizon-scanning for upcoming legal risks.

– Group-wide legal and compliance policies.

– Due diligence procedures and screening systems for third parties

such as customers, suppliers and other counterparties.

– A culture of “speaking up”, with an employee hotline and online

portal, allowing employees to report anonymously and without

fear of retaliation.

– Mandatory, regular compliance training for relevant employees.

– Leadership compliance and ethics assurance programmes.

Risk trend vs 2023:

No change

Risk appetite:   Averse

Strategy: Lead

Values: Accountability, Ambition

Sustainability

Sustainability is a key focus for our investors, customers and

other stakeholders. Expectations continue to rapidly evolve

and become more onerous. Failure to meet our stakeholders’

expectations on sustainability, environmental, social and

governance-related matters may expose us to reputational

orfinancial risk or result in an inability to meet our customers’

expectations. This includes risks associated with investor

sentiment, evolving customer requirements, supply chain

trends and social attitudes toward the environmental impact

ofproducts, and the Group’s ability to attract and retain talent.

– Limiting the number and types of debt and equity investors

who are willing or able to invest in the Group.

– Inability to meet our customer expectations on sustainability

performance, with potential for resulting loss of business or

inability to secure new business.

– Loss of key talent and other employees who increasingly

wantto work for a socially responsible and sustainability-

focused organisation.

– Increased cost of meeting ESG expectations.

– Breach of laws and regulations.

– Adverse publicity and reputational damage.

– Sustainability Committee as part of our governance structure.

– Executive team accountability for ESG with dedicated

representation on this topic.

– Reporting on ESG in a transparent way with appropriate data

collection and verification.

– Sustainability strategy integrated with business unit strategies,

accountable at business unit, CEO and executive team level.

– Science-based targets established and net zero roadmaps

indevelopment.

– Through our value of Accountability, resulting in a culture where

our people work to deliver and act responsibly and with integrity.

Risk trend vs 2023:

No change

Risk appetite:   Cautious

Strategy: Lead, Transform

Values: Accountability, Ambition

70Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

#### VIABILITY STATEMENT

Assessment of prospects

In accordance with the requirements of the UK Corporate

Governance Code, the Directors have assessed the

prospects of the Company, considering the potential

impactof the principal risks facing the Group.

The Directors’ assessment of the Group’s viability has

beenmade over a three-year period, which is considered

tobe appropriate for this assessment as it is consistent

withthe Group’s detailed planning cycle and current

financing arrangements.

The Directors’ assessment has been made by reference to

the Group’s financial position as at 31 December 2024 and its

prospects, the Group’s strategy, the Directors’ risk appetite

and the Group’s principal risks and their management, all of

which are described in the Strategic Report.

The Directors’ assessment of the Group’s viability is

underpinned by a paper prepared by management, which is

supported by comprehensive and detailed analysis and

modelling. The model underpinning this statement is

stress-tested, based on severe but plausible scenarios

developed by considering how the Group’s principal risks

(set out on page 65), together with climate-related risks (set

out on pages 48 to 52), could impact the Group’s viability.

The key assumptions driving the output from the model

relate to forecast revenue, drop-through operating margin

and cash generation over the viability period. The base

model includes three years of forecast data from the Group’s

business units. The three downside scenarios that have been

modelled were:

1. An economic shock/downturn. Prolonged global

downturnin economic conditions, higher unemployment

and inflation resulting in reduced customer confidence

and lower spending. Includes the risk of adverse changes

in the financial markets which could prevent the Group

from accessing capital either when required or at an

appropriate rate.

2. Losing a key market/product/customer. This scenario

envisages Dowlais being unable to adapt to technological

change or experiencing a significant reduction in demand

for global light vehicles.

3. Significant contract delivery issues. This scenario envisages

the risk that the Group’s products fail resulting in warranty

claims and reputational impact, as well as modelling the

impact of a moderately severe cyber attack.

Each scenario has been carefully considered both

individually and in combination by the Directors, together

with the impact of expected achievable mitigating actions

on the working capital model. Although considered unlikely,

if all four scenarios were to occur simultaneously,

a. liquidity would be significantly reduced over

theviability period when compared to our base

casescenario;

b. the Group would still be able to continue operating

(and no covenants etc. would be breached); and

c. the Group would consider implementing relevant

mitigating actions including deferral of capital

expenditure, delay of cash restructuring spend,

working capital actions, strategic restructuring

including labour management, reduction of

discretionary spending and short-term delay

orcancellation of dividend payments.

These scenarios sensitise the main assumptions noted above,

considering the medium-term impact of continued

implications on supply chains resulting from the current

global macroeconomic uncertainty and ongoing inflationary

pressures on input costs.

Finally, the model has been used to perform a reverse stress

test to determine the level of revenue/volume reduction

that would use up all available cash, and the Directors are

satisfied that the conditions required to prevent the Group

from continuing to operate are sufficiently remote so as to

not affect the overall conclusions reached.

On the basis of the above assessment, the Directors confirm

that they have a reasonable expectation that the Group will

continue in operation and meet its liabilities, as they fall due,

up to 31 December 2027.

In reaching this conclusion, the Directors have also

considered the implications in a viability context of the

proposed acquisition of the Group by AAM which was

announced on 29 January 2025. As set out in the rule 2.7

announcement, the Directors believe that the proposed

combination with AAM is an attractive opportunity to

accelerate the realisation of shareholder value through the

establishment of a global, automotive supplier with market-

leading capabilities, better-positioned together to navigate

both the short-term challenges and long-term market

dynamics in the automotive sector. On that basis, the Board

believes this supports its viability assessment, in the event

the combination proceeds. The combination is expected to

close during the fourth quarter of 2025, subject to the

approval and availability of the Court, the approval of the

Company’s shareholders and AAM shareholders, as well as

customary closing conditions, including regulatory

clearances in Europe and the US.

The scenarios modelled in the viability assessment were

based on the Group remaining an independent entity and,

therefore, remain appropriate should the proposed

combination not proceed. Accordingly, the Directors believe

the conclusion that the Group and the Company is viable

remains appropriate in the circumstances of the proposed

combination completing.

71Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

#### NON-FINANCIAL AND SUSTAINABILITY

#### INFORMATION STATEMENT

Reporting

requirements

Most relevant

Dowlaispolicies

For more information on the impact

andoutcomes

Environmental

matters

– Our Code

– Environmental Policy

– Biodiversity Policy

– Water Policy

– Energy Policy

Sustainability (pages 34 to 62)

Stakeholders and s. 172 statement (page 7 and

pages 84 to 87), and the section on society and

communities (pages 56 to 62)

Planet and climate (page 38), product

sustainability (page 40) and natural resources

(page 41)

Task Force on Climate-related Financial

Disclosures (TCFD) Report (pages 42 to 52) and

Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting

(pages 53 to 55)

The Company’s

employees

– Our Code

– Health and Safety Policy

– Diversity, Equity and

Inclusion Policy

– Whistleblowing Policy

Sustainability (pages 34 to 62)

People and society (pages 56 to 62), in particular

the sections on health, safety and wellbeing

(page 56), and diversity, equity and inclusion

(pages 57)

Stakeholders and s. 172 statement (page 7 and

pages 84 to 87), and the section on our people

(page 56 to 58)

Social matters

– Our Code

– Sustainability Policy

– Responsible

SourcingPolicy

– Product Safety Policy

Sustainability (pages 34 to 62)

People and society (pages 56 to 62), in particular

the sections on community and product safety

(page 59 and 62)

Stakeholders and s. 172 statement (page 7 and

pages 84 to 87), and the section on people and

society (pages 56 to 62)

Human rights

– Our Code

– Human Rights Policy

– Anti-Slavery and Human

Trafficking Policy

Sustainability (pages 34 to 62)

People and society (pages 56 to 62), in particular

the section on responsible sourcing and human

rights (page 62)

Stakeholders and s. 172 statement (page 7 and

pages 84 to 87)

Reporting

requirements

Most relevant

Dowlaispolicies

For more information on the impact

andoutcomes

Anti-corruption

and

anti-bribery

matters

– Our Code

– Anti-Bribery and

Corruption Policy

– Anti-Money Laundering

Policy

– Anti-Facilitation of Tax

Evasion Policy

– Conflict of Interest Policy

Sustainability (pages 34 to 62)

People and society (pages 56 to 62), in particular

the section on ethics, compliance and integrity

(page 62)

Business model

Our business model (page 3)

Principal risks

Risk management (pages 63 to 70), in particular

our principal risks of product quality and safety

(page 68), people (page 69) and sustainability,

legal and ethical (page 70)

Key transition risks (pages 48 to 52)

Non-financial

KPIs

Non-financial KPIs (page 22), being our AFR,

Scope 1 and 2 emissions, and EV-related

medium-term order book

Task Force on Climate-related Financial

Disclosures (TCFD) report (pages 42 to 52) and

Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting

(pages 53 to 55)

Climate-related

disclosures

Task Force on Climate-related Financial

Disclosures (TCFD) report (pages 42 to 52)

Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting

(pages 53 to 55)

This Strategic Report has been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the

Companies Act 2006 and has been approved and signed on behalf of the Board.

Liam Butterworth

4 March 2025

The information below summarises how we comply with non-financial performance and sustainability reporting requirements and is produced to comply with sections 414CA

and 414CB of the Companies Act 2006. It sets out where relevant information relating to non-financial and sustainability matters can be found in our Strategic Report.

72Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

CHAIR’S LETTER

Simon Mackenzie Smith

Chair

#### GOVERNANCE

#### REPORT

Our focus throughout the year

Throughout the year, the Board has remained focused

ondelivering the Group’s strategic priorities and seeking

torealise value for our shareholders whilst furthering the

interests of all our stakeholders. The Board reviewed the

Group and business unit strategies throughout the year,

including at several Board meetings at which discussion

wasfocused on medium- and long-term strategy. We

continue to recognise the importance of our governance

framework in ensuring effective decision making, which is

even more important in an increasingly fast-moving and

dynamic environment.

You can read more about our governance framework on

page 77 and the key decisions and areas of discussion that

the Board focused on during the year on page 80.

Relationship with shareholders and

otherstakeholders

The Board recognises the importance of engaging with our

shareholders and other stakeholders and our section 172

statement, which can be found on page 84 to 87, sets out

how we have engaged with our key stakeholders during the

year and how the Board has considered their interests in its

decision making.

Throughout the year, we continued our comprehensive

investor relations activities, led by our CEO and CFO, which

included meetings with our major shareholders and potential

investors to provide us with the opportunity to obtain direct

feedback on our business, strategy and performance. The

Board receives an update on investor relations at each Board

meeting. Both Celia Baxter, our Senior Independent Director,

and I are available to meet with shareholders, and we have

met with shareholders when requested.

On 29 January 2025, the Board announced its

recommendation of a share and cash combination of the

Company and AAM. The transaction is expected to close

during the fourth quarter of 2025, subject to the approval of

both Dowlais’ and AAM’s shareholders, as well as customary

closing conditions, including merger control and other

regulatory clearances.

Leadership

During the year, we have continued to focus on Board

composition, skills and succession planning and you can read

more about this is the Nomination Committee Report on

pages 93 to 94.

Both Alexandra Innes and Geoffrey Martin stepped down

from the Board at the end of the AGM on 21 May 2024, and,

during the year, the Board reviewed its own composition,

including succession plans for the Executive Directors, to

ensure it remained appropriate for the Group. Details of

thecurrent Board’s skills and experience can be found on

page 79.

Annual General Meeting

Our Annual General Meeting will be held on 21 May 2025 and

will provide the Board an opportunity to further engage with

shareholders and answer any questions about the business.

Simon Mackenzie Smith

Chair

4 March 2025

#### “Our robust governanceframeworkensures we cancontinue to make effectivedecisions in a dynamicenvironment.”

Dear shareholder

On behalf of the Board, I am pleased to present the

Group’sGovernance Report for the financial year ended

31 December 2024.

The Board recognises the importance of having an effective

governance framework and is committed to maintaining

thehighest standards of corporate governance, which

willsupport the delivery of our strategy. Pages 73 to 117

ofthisreport form our Corporate Governance Statement.

73Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Code section Location of information and how the application of the Code Principles shaped

governance actions and outcomes in the year

Leadership and

Purpose

– Board biographies (pages 75 to 76)

– Board operation and key areas of discussion (pages 79 to 81)

– The Company’s purpose, values, and strategy (pages 2, and 73 to 82)

– The promotion of the long-term sustainable success of the Company as described in the

s. 172 statement (page 7 and 87)

– Assessment and monitoring of culture (page 82 to 83)

– Employee engagement (page 82)

Divisions of

Responsibilities

– Our governance framework (pages 77 to 78)

– The balance of executive and non-executive directors (pages 75 to 76, and 79)

– Independence, sufficient time and the process for approving external appointments (page 81)

Composition,

Succession

andEvaluation

– Governance Report (pages 73 to 87)

– Promoting and embedding diversity and inclusion (page 94)

– Monitoring the balance of Board members’ skills, experience and knowledge

(page 79 and 93)

– Board evaluation process and outcomes (page 81)

– Nomination Committee Report (pages 93 to 94)

Audit, Risk and

Internal Control

– Audit Committee Report (pages 88 to 92)

– The evaluation of risk management and internal controls including process and outcomes

(page 92)

– The linking of principal risks with strategy and its assessment by the Board

(page 65 to 70, and 92)

Remuneration

– Remuneration Report (pages 95 to 112)

– Assessment of the alignment of purpose, values and strategy with remuneration

(pages 95 to 97, and pages 99 to 103)

– Executive, senior management and wider workforce remuneration (pages 95 to 97, and 110)

Compliance with the UK Corporate

Governance Code

The Board confirms that, save as set out below, Dowlais

complied with all of the provisions set out in the UK

Corporate Governance Code 2018 (the Code) for the

period under review.

Dowlais did not comply with Provision 32 of the Code

throughout the whole of the period under review.

Provision 32 requires that the Remuneration Committee

be comprised of a minimum of three independent

Non-Executive Directors, with the Chair of the Board

also able to be a member if they were independent

onappointment.

Following Alexandra Innes stepping down from the

Board, between 21 May 2024 and 2 March 2025, the

Remuneration Committee was made up of two

Independent Non-Executive Directors and the Chair of

the Board, who was independent upon appointment.

This was considered by the Board to be an acceptable

interim structure whilst the Nomination Committee

undertook a review of the Board’s composition, the

potential appointment of additional Non-Executive

Directors and Committee membership.

In light of the recommended combination with AAM,

the Nomination Committee’s review has been paused

and, therefore, cognisant of the requirements of the

Code, on 3 March 2025 the Board, at the

recommendation of the Nomination Committee,

agreed that Philip Harrison should be appointed as

amember of the Remuneration Committee with

immediate effect.

Details of how we have applied the principles set out in

the Code and how governance operates at Dowlais are

set out in the table opposite. A copy of the Code can

be found at frc.org.uk

74Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Simon Mackenzie Smith

Chair

Liam Butterworth

Chief Executive Officer

Roberto Fioroni

Chief Financial Officer

Celia Baxter

Senior Independent Director

Committee membership

RN

Committee membership

None

Committee membership

R A N

Committee membership

None

#### OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Liam is an experienced leader in the automotive

industry. He started his career in 1986 at Lucas

Industries as an apprentice toolmaker before

moving into sales and marketing. He joined FCI

Automotive in 2000 in France, where he lived

for 18 years. From 2008, Liam was CEO of FCI

Automotive and led the sale of the business

toDelphi Automotive plc in 2012, which he

thenjoined as SVP and the president of its

Powertrain Division. He subsequently became

group CEO of Delphi Technologies plc in 2017

leading its demerger from Aptiv plc (formerly

Delphi Automotive) and admission to the New

York Stock Exchange. In 2018, he became CEO

of GKN Automotive before its demerger from

Melrose Industries PLC and became CEO of

Dowlais Group plc on its listing on the LSE in

April 2023.

Appointed: 10 February 2023

Other directorships and appointments:

A non-executive director of United Utilities

Group PLC; chair of the ESG Committee and a

member of the Audit, and Nomination

Committees. Anon-executive director of

United Utilities Water Limited.

Simon has a wealth of experience in corporate

finance and M&A, with an investment banking

career spanning over 35 years. He has advised

on some of the UK’s largest mergers and

acquisitions including Royal Dutch Shell plc’s

$52 billion takeover of BG Group Plc in 2016.

Before retiring in 2021, he was chair of

Corporate and Investment Banking UK

andIreland at Bank of America Merrill Lynch.

Simonjoined Merrill Lynch in 1996 from

Morgan Grenfell. He qualified as a chartered

accountant with KPMG in 1985.

Appointed: 9 February 2023

Other directorships and appointments:

Anon-executive director of Interpath

Advisory. Chair of the Trustees of the

children’s mental health charity Place2Be.

Celia brings a global perspective and deep

understanding of industrial companies and

organisations that have grown by acquisition.

She spent her executive career in human

resources, beginning her career with Ford

Motor Company before moving to KPMG.

Shehas also held executive HR positions with

Tate & Lyle plc, Enterprise Oil Plc and Hays Plc.

Most recently in her executive career, she was

director of Group HR at Bunzl PLC where she

was responsible for HR and sustainability

across the group. Previously Celia was an

independent director for NV Bekaert SA,

aleader in steel wire transformation and

coatings, and RHI Magnesita NV, a global

leader in refractories, and was senior

independent director and chair of the

Remuneration Committee at Senior Plc. She

was also an independent director and chair of

the Remuneration Committee at DS Smith plc.

Appointed: 20 February 2023

Other directorships and appointments:

Senior independent director and chair of

theRemuneration Committee of discoverIE

Group plc.

Roberto has extensive experience in the

automotive industry. Roberto joined GKN

Automotive in 2019 and was instrumental in

the development and execution of GKN

Automotive’s margin expansion plan. Roberto

joined from WABCO, a NYSE-listed leading

player in braking and steering systems for

commercial vehicles, where he was chief

financial officer. Prior to that, Roberto was VP

of finance for Goodyear’s Europe, Middle East

and Africa business unit and also held several

senior positions during a 13-year career with

General Electric (GE) across its GE Security and

GE Consumer & Industrial divisions, as well as

with GE Corporate.

Appointed: 10 February 2023

Other directorships and appointments: None

75Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Philip Harrison

Independent Non-Executive Director

Shali Vasudeva

Independent Non-Executive Director

Fiona MacAulay

Independent Non-Executive Director

Committee membership

RA N

Committee membership

R N

Committee membership

A N

Shali has extensive experience of technology,

operational resilience and cyber and business

transformation, spanning the UK, Europe

andAsia. Shali is currently the group chief

operations and technology officer at The

Hiscox Group leading on IT, data, cyber

security and operational resilience, digital

strategy, property and procurement. Prior to

this, she was the chief operating officer at AXA

Insurance UK & Ireland. Shali spent the first

phase of her career in leadership roles in the

outsourcing sector with Cap Gemini and

Capita Business Services. She subsequently

held executive operational roles at Prudential

Assurance UK and senior roles at both

Resolution Life Group Holdings and The

Hiscox Group.

Appointed: 20 February 2023

Other directorships and appointments:

Group chief operations and technology

Officer at The Hiscox Group.

Philip has extensive international financial

leadership experience across a range of

sectors and at all points in the business cycle.

He is chief financial officer at Balfour Beatty

plc, a role he has performed since 2015. Philip

began his career with Texas Instruments

before moving to Rank Xerox and then to

Compaq, where he remained following the

merger with Hewlett Packard. He has also

held board and executive committee

positions as group finance director at VT

Group Plc and Hogg Robinson Group Plc.

Philip is a Fellow ofthe Chartered Institute of

Management Accountants.

Appointed: 10 February 2023

Other directorships and appointments:

Chieffinancial officer of Balfour Beatty plc.

Fiona is an experienced board director within

the resources and industrials sectors, with

particular experience in ESG topics. She has

held senior roles across both large and small

cap companies, having begun her career as a

geologist with Mobil North Sea Limited in

1985 and worked in a number of UK and

International Companies including

AmeradaHess and the BG Group.

Latterly,Fiona was chief operating officer

ofRockhopper Exploration Plc and chief

executive officer of Echo Energy Plc before

transitioning to a non-executive portfolio

career in 2019.

Appointed: 20 February 2023

Other directorships and appointments:

Senior independent director and

Remuneration Committee chair of Ferrexpo

Plc. Senior independent director of Chemring

Group PLC. Non-executive director of Costain

Group PLC, where she is chair of the

Remuneration Committee.

Key

Committee Chair

R

Remuneration Committee

A

Audit Committee

N

Nomination Committee

76Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

#### OUR GOVERNANCE FRAMEWORK

The Board

Dowlais’ Board is responsible for promoting the long-term sustainable success of the Group and generating value for shareholders.

The Board oversees the performance of Dowlais and sets our purpose, values and strategy, ensuring that our culture is aligned to each of them.

Audit Committee

The Committee ensures the integrity

of the financial reporting and audit,

oversees the Group’s internal control

and risk management systems and

monitors the effectiveness of

internal and external audit.

Remuneration Committee

The Committee determines

remuneration policies and monitors

their effectiveness, establishes

policies and practices that are

designed to support the Company’s

strategy and promote the long-term

sustainable success of the business,

and sets the remuneration of the

Company’s Chair, Executive Directors

and senior management.

Nomination Committee

The Committee leads the process for

Board appointments, ensures

succession plans are in place for the

Board and senior management, and

oversees the development of a

diverse pipeline for succession.

Disclosure Committee

The Committee monitors the

existence of inside information and

its disclosure to the market.

CEO

Responsible for the day-to-day management of the Group

Group Executive Committee

Supports the CEO in the day-to-day management of

the Group including overseeing the implementation of

strategic and operational plans.

Business unit CEOs and executive teams

Responsible for the management of their

business unit and achieving their

business-specific targets.

Sustainability Committee

Supports the development and day-to-day deliveryof

the Group’s sustainability strategy.

See page 88 See page 95 See page 93

See page 79

See page 42 to 43 for a summary of the Committee’s work

77Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Division of responsibilities

The Chair is responsible for:

– Leading the Board and providing effective and

ethicalleadership.

– Promoting a culture of openness and debate by facilitating

the contribution of Non-Executive Directors, in particular,

and ensuring constructive relations between Executive

and Non-Executive Directors.

– Ensuring effective decision making and governance by

ensuring effective information flows and sufficient time for

discussion at Board meetings.

– Ensuring effective communication with key stakeholders,

including shareholders.

– Overseeing each Director’s induction and ongoing training.

– Leading the Board and Committee evaluation process.

The CEO is responsible for:

– Day-to-day management of the Group’s business in line

with the strategic and commercial objectives agreed by

the Board.

– In conjunction with the wider executive team,

implementing the decisions of the Board and its

Committees and ensuring the Board is aware of Executive

Directors’ views on business issues.

– In conjunction with the Chair, ensuring effective

communication with key stakeholders.

The Senior Independent Director is responsible for:

– Providing a sounding board for the Chair and serving as an

intermediary for the other Directors and shareholders

when necessary.

– Being available to shareholders if they have concerns

which contact through the normal channels of Chair, CEO

or other Executive Directors has failed to resolve or for

which such contact is inappropriate.

– Leading meetings of the Non-Executive Directors without

the Chair present at least annually to appraise the Chair’s

performance, taking into account the view of Executive

Directors, and on such other occasions as are deemed

appropriate.

– Being responsible for an orderly succession process for

theChair.

– Assisting in the maintenance of the stability of the Board

and Company, particularly during periods of stress.

The Non-Executive Directors are responsible for:

– Constructively challenging and helping to develop

proposals on strategy.

– Scrutinising the performance of management in meeting

agreed goals and objectives and monitoring the reporting

of performance.

– Supporting the Executive Directors in instilling

appropriateculture, values and behaviours in the

boardroom and beyond.

The Company Secretary advises the Board on

matters of procedure and governance, including:

– Providing all required information to the Board on a

timelybasis.

– Enabling information flows between senior management,

the Board and its Committees.

– Providing support to the Chair and Non-Executive Directors.

– Being responsible for compliance with relevant statutory

and regulatory requirements.

78Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

#### HOW OUR BOARD WORKS

Board composition

As at 4 March 2025, the Board comprised the Chair, who

wasindependent upon appointment, four Independent

Non-Executive Directors and two Executive Directors.

TheBoard’s biographies can be found on pages 75 to 76.

Board leadership and purpose

The Board is collectively responsible for promoting the

long-term sustainable success of the Group and for

generating value for shareholders. The Board sets the

strategy and holds management to account for its delivery,

and oversees the performance of the Group, with a view to

ensuring success over the longer term. Furthermore, the

Board is responsible for setting the tone from the top and

ensuring that the Group’s culture aligns with its strategy,

purpose and values.

Whilst day-to-day responsibility for the management of the

Group has been delegated to the Executive Directors of the

Company, there are a number of key matters that are

reserved for the Board as a whole. These include:

– Establishing the Group’s purpose, values and strategy.

– Determining the basis on which the Group generates or

preserves value over the longer term.

– Approving the Group’s annual operating and capital

expenditure budget.

– Approving changes relating to the Group’s capital structure.

– Approving any significant restructuring or reorganisation

including material acquisitions, disposals or joint ventures.

– Approving material changes to the Group’s policies

relating to governance, compliance, controls and ESG.

– Approving the Group’s sustainability targets.

– Ensuring effective communications with shareholders.

Full details of the matters reserved for the Board can be found

atdowlais.com

Directors’ skills and experience:

3

3

4

1

2

3

1

Finance

Sustainability

Marketing and sales

Legal and regulatory

Risk

IT/cyber security

People

Skill categories

Automotive/engineering

and manufacturing

5

Board skills and experience and diversity

Gender diversity

Male – 57%

Female – 43%

Ratio

4

3

Ethnic diversity

White – 86%

Asian – 14%

Ratio

6

1

Nationalities

British – 86%

Italian – 14%

Ratio

6

1

Board attendance and activities

The Board held seven scheduled meetings during the

year.Details of individual attendance for each of the Board

scheduled meetings is set out to the right. In addition, a

number of ad-hoc meetings were held to discuss specific

items. Any Director who is unable to attend a Board meeting

has the opportunity to review the papers and provide

contributions outside of the meeting.

The Board receives regular reports from the CEO, CFO, Chief

People, Sustainability and Communications Officer and the

General Counsel and Company Secretary at its meetings. In

addition, the Chair meets with the Non-Executive Directors

privately without executive management present, including

either immediately prior to or after each Board meeting.

Director Board Audit Nomination Remuneration

Simon Mackenzie Smith 7/7 3/3 6/6

Liam Butterworth 7/7

Roberto Fioroni 7/7

Celia Baxter 7/7 3/3 3/3 6/6

Philip Harrison 7/7 3/3 3/3

Fiona MacAulay 7/7 3/3 6/6

Shali Vasudeva

7/7 3/3 3/3

Alexandra Innes

1

3/3 1/1 2/2

Geoffrey Martin

1

3/3

1.  Alexandra Innes and Geoffrey Martin stepped down from the Board at

the conclusion of the AGM on 21 May 2024.

79Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

HOW OUR BOARD WORKS CONTINUED

Key decisions and areas of discussion

Throughout the year, the Board has reviewed and discussed a wide range of topics which are set out in the table below. Further information on the nature and outcomes of the

Board’s discussions on a number of these matters and the relevant stakeholders considered are set out in our s.172 statement on page 87.

Group strategy

– Reviewed and discussed the individual strategies of the Group’s business units and the overall Group strategy.

– Approved the disposal of the Group’s Hydrogen business.

– Approved undertaking a strategic review of GKN Powder Metallurgy.

– Approved the reduction of engineering investment in eDrive systems.

– Received regular automotive market updates.

– Reviewed and discussed the operational performance of the Group by business unit.

– Discussed and approved the Group’s sustainability strategy.

Financials and

performance

– Received updates on the financial performance of the business units and the Group as a whole.

– Approved the Company’s final results, Annual Report and Accounts and half-year results.

– Recommended a final dividend to shareholders for approval at the Company’s first AGM and approved the interim dividend.

– Approved the commencement of a £50 million share buyback programme (which was subsequently terminated on 29 January 2025 in light of the proposed

combination with AAM).

– Approved the refinancing of part of the Group’s existing debt by way of issuance of $500 million of notes in a US private placement.

– Approved the annual budget for 2025 and the Group’s five-year financial plan.

Risk and compliance

– Carried out a robust assessment of the Group’s principal and emerging risks and approved the Group’s risk appetite.

– Received a cyber security update and adopted a new cyber-security governance model.

– Annual approval of Board designated policies.

People, culture

andvalues

– Reviewed health and safety dashboards from across the business.

– Received people-related updates relating to the Group’s global workforce.

– Received a report from the Group’s Workforce Advisory Panel.

– Approved the Group’s Slavery and Human Trafficking Statement.

– Approved the rules of the 2024 Omnibus Share Plan, as recommended by the Remuneration Committee, subject to shareholder approval.

– Received an update on the Group’s defined benefit pension schemes.

Sustainability

– Approved the Group’s high priority material ESG targets.

– Approved the Group’s first Sustainability Report.

– Received an update on the Group’s double materiality process and our climate change ambitions.

– Received an ESG update that included an update on the Group’s assessment of its salient human rights risks across its operations.

Governance

– Received reports from each Committee Chair after scheduled Committee meetings.

– Received updates on key regulatory and corporate governance developments.

– Received an update on the actions coming out of the 2023 Board and Committee performance review.

– Discussed the outcome of the 2024 Board and Committee performance review and agreed the actions for 2025.

– Reviewed and approved the Schedule of Matters Reserved and Board Committee Terms of Reference.

Shareholder and

stakeholder engagement

– Received updates on and discussed investor relations matters.

– Reviewed feedback from the proxy agencies and investors regarding the proposed resolutions at the 2024 AGM.

– Received an update on the development of Group’s charitable giving strategy.

80Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Board induction and training

The standing agendas for the Board and its Committees

include briefings on a range of topics including regulatory

and corporate governance requirements, which ensure the

Board is kept up to date with developments in these areas.

The Directors also have access to the Company Secretariat

for advice and assistance and independent, professional

advice should this be necessary to discharge their

responsibilities. During the year, the Board received

updateson the automotive market and industry and on

cyber security from third-party experts. Board members are

asked to identify any areas where they feel further training

would be beneficial as part of the annual performance

evaluation process.

A comprehensive and formal induction programme, which

will be facilitated by the Company Secretary in consultation

with the Chair, will be provided to any new Directors that

areappointed.

Independence, time commitment and

externaldirectorships

All Directors have service agreements or letters of

appointment and details of their terms are set out in the

Remuneration Report. The service agreements and letters of

appointment are available for inspection at the Company’s

registered office during normal business hours.

The Board has reviewed the independence of its Non-

Executive Directors and considers each of the Non-Executive

Directors, including the Chair, to be independent. Approval

of any Director’s appointment as a director of another

company is a matter reserved for the Board.

The Chair and the Non-Executive Directors are expected to

devote sufficient time to carrying out their duties which is

expected to be approximately 20 days per year, or such

additional time as may be required. The Board considers that

all the Directors have sufficient time to perform their duties.

Board effectiveness and performance

The Board agreed that the 2024 Board and Committee performance review should be conducted by way of a questionnaire,

facilitated by the Company Secretary. The objective of the review was to highlight what has been working well and what needed

tobe focused on in 2025. Thequestionnaires for the Board and each Committee were circulated to the Board and respective

Committee members for completion, and the findings were shared with the Chair before being discussed by the Board.

Overall, the results of the review were positive in respect of both the Board and its Committees and progress had been made

ina number of areas including those identified in the 2023 Board performance review process and discussions with regards

tothe future strategy of the Group. The review concluded that the Board has a good mix of experience, knowledge and

expertise and was sufficiently diverse. The Board and Committee operations had worked well during the year, andthe

Boardreceived quality information on a timely basisalongside comprehensive meeting agendas.

The actions that were agreed for the Board and each Committee as part of this performance review are summarised below

and will be monitored during 2025.

Board

– Continue to focus on business strategy and creating shareholder value, including reviewing

development opportunities within the Automotive business.

– Ensure Board members have opportunities to increase their knowledge of the Group’s operations

including visiting new sites and meeting the employees at those sites, reviewing operational plans and

how these will be delivered, and receiving updates on external changes within the industry.

– Ensure the Board has opportunities to interact with members of senior management both inside and

outside of formal meetings.

– Focus on monitoring culture and behaviours throughout the organisation.

Audit

– Continued focus on the key topics for the Committee including the going concern review, adjusting

items, risk management, internal controls and their effectiveness, and the new Code requirements

relating to risk management and internal controls.

– Receive updates on the operation of the Automotive Shared Services Centre.

– Focus on non-financial assurance to ensure the Board is comfortable with the operational controls within

the businesses.

Nomination

– Continued focus on succession planning both at Executive Director and executive team level and for

other senior positions within the Group.

– Continue to monitor the Board composition and skills to ensure it remains appropriate.

Remuneration

– Review remuneration targets and ensure they reflect current market practice and are appropriate for

the corporate structure of the Group.

– Continue to ensure remuneration outcomes adequately reflect Company performance.

It is the Board’s intention to carry out an externally facilitated performance review in 2025, in line with the requirements of the Code.

Re-election of Directors

Upon the recommendation of the Nomination Committee, the Board has recommended the re-election of the Directors to

shareholders at the 2025 AGM. Consequently, in accordance with the Code, all current Directors will offer themselves for

re-election at the 2025 AGM, which will take place on 21 May 2025.

81Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Defining our culture

The Board oversees the Group’s purpose and our organisational

culture. By having the right culture we can ensure the successful

delivery of our purpose and our strategy. Culture is about how

people act and behave, and we believe our culture reflects

both our purpose and our values of Agility, Accountability and

Ambition. We believe our culture encourages our people to:

– Move at pace and taking decisions clearly and quickly.

– Deliver on their commitments.

– Act responsibly and with integrity.

– Look for new opportunities.

– Respect and protect each other.

– Behave ethically and lawfully.

– Care for our communities and our world.

Further details of our values and the standards and behaviours

that are expected of everyone who works for Dowlais and its

businesses are set out in Our Code, which has been adopted

by the Board and is supported by a range of policies that cover

areas such as health and safety, diversity and inclusion and

whistleblowing. To help us monitor the culture of the Group,

the Board receives an update on people related topics from

our Chief People, Sustainability and Communications Officer

ateach scheduled Board meeting. This includes the results

ofengagement surveys and other employee engagement

activities, talent management and health and safety within our

business units. The Board also uses other methods to monitor

the culture of our organisation and ensure that it reflects our

purpose and our values. They include:

– Engaging directly and indirectly with the workforce, as

described in more detail within the ’Workforce

engagement’ section and on pages 56 to 57, and 84 to 87.

– Reviewing whistleblowing reports and the outcome of

internal investigations where appropriate.

– Monitoring relevant KPIs such as health and safety and

quality performance data.

THE BOARD’S ROLE IN OUR PURPOSE,

#### OUR CULTURE AND OUR PEOPLE

Workforce engagement

The Board has established a Workforce Advisory Panel

(WAP)as the mechanism by which it monitors employee

engagement. The WAP is chaired by the Chief People,

Sustainability and Communications Officer. Other members

include the Group General Counsel and Company Secretary,

the Chief HR Officers of each business unit and the Group HR

Manager. The WAP can invite additional persons to attend

meetings as and when considered appropriate or necessary.

The WAP meets at least twice a year to review all workforce

engagement mechanisms adopted by each business unit,

relations between each business unit and relevant employee

representative bodies and to ensure the views of the

workforce are taken into account in executive decision

making within each business unit.

The WAP is responsible for ensuring the Board understands

the views of the workforce as a whole and for assisting the

Board in ensuring that the workforce’s interests are duly

considered in its decision making. This is done through

theChair of the WAP formally reporting to the Board on its

activities at least once a year and ensuring that these topics

are well understood by the Board at all times. During the

year, the Board received an update from the WAP, which

covered the outcomes of the GKN Automotive annual

engagement survey and an update on areas of focus for

theGKN Powder Metallurgy workforce and how they are

being addressed.

In addition to the WAP, the Board also engages with the

workforce in a number of other more informal ways including

direct interaction with employees when visiting the Group’s

sites, and, where appropriate, engaging with employee

representatives. This helps ensure that the Board can receive

“unfiltered” views direct from employees, in addition to the

information provided via the WAP.

See page 84 to 87 for examples of how our people

have been reflected in Board decision making

Further information about our people and culture

can be found on pages 56 to 62.

82Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

ENGAGING WITH OUR WORKFORCE

The Board believes that visits to our engineering and

manufacturing facilities are important in the assessment and

monitoring of our culture, engaging with our employees and

understanding our products, customers and suppliers.

During the year, the Dowlais Board visited our Automotive

manufacturing plant in Bruneck, which manufactures eDrive

systems and ePowertrain components, and our state-of-the-

art Powder Metallurgy plant in Sand in Taufers, which

produces sintered metal components. The February

Boardmeeting was held at the Automotive plant.

The visit allowed the Board to engage directly with a range

of employees from the two businesses, which helps ensure

that they understand the views of our people and the

culture that is embedded across our sites. The visits

includeda review of workforce-focused initiatives at the

sites, in particular on health and safety, which remains the

Board’s number one priority.

The visit to the Automotive site in particular was very timely,

as the site has faced a significant impact from the reduction

in anticipated demand for eDrive systems during 2024. This

has impacted all our workforce at the site, as the sudden

reduction in demand has led to workforce reductions and

“short-time” working practices being required. The Board

recognises the impact these measures have on our people

and the communities in which we operate.

The Powder Metallurgy plant in Sand in Taufers was

experiencing good demand for its products at the time

theBoard visited, and local management discussed with the

Board the different challenges which this presented, and the

need for workforce flexibility and responsiveness. Due to the

different levels of demand experienced in their businesses,

the Automotive and Powder Metallurgy management

hadbeen supporting each other by transferring workers

between their sites, to minimise the impact of demand

volatility on our people.

During the visits, the Board was very impressed with the

passion and commitment of our employees, their deep

affinity with their businesses and their pride in a job well

done. High standards of health and safety awareness were

also evident amongst the workforce, which was reflected in

the good health and safety performance of both these sites

this year.

The Board was also able to witness first-hand the ingenuity

of our engineering teams, including in particular the highly

automated production lines, which are the result of our

manufacturing engineering expertise, and the renewable

energy heating system that has been implemented at the

Automotive site.

#### VISITING OUR EPOWERTRAIN AND SINTER

#### METALS SITES IN ITALY

83Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Ensuring we properly consider our stakeholders’ interests, by appropriate levels of engagement, is crucial to the long-term success of theGroup.

Our Board has identified the Company’s key stakeholder groups, which are set out below.

Stakeholder group Why we engage How we engage The impact of that engagement

Our Investors

Our shares are held by institutional and

retail investors from across the world.

Other key stakeholders include our

lenders, covering analysts, proxy

advisers and rating agencies.

– To ensure access to equity and

debtcapital.

– To comply with our regulatory

obligations.

– To drive high-quality governance

and effective management.

– To ensure our business and

performance are well understood.

– Our shareholders own our Company,

making them our key stakeholder.

– The CEO and CFO meet regularly with our shareholders,

both on a one-to-one and group basis, and our investor

relations team maintains a two-way dialogue between our

investors, management and the Board.

– We have a dedicated investor relations function, which was

expanded in 2024.

– We host conference calls for investors and analysts alongside

the publication of full-year and half-year results, following

which we undertake in-person and virtual investor

roadshows, followed by formal feedback gathering

frominvestors.

– We proactively engage with the sell-side equity research

community.

– The Chair meets with major shareholders on request,

and the whole Board meets with shareholders at our AGM.

– We considered the views of our investors in key decisions

we took, including the disposal of GKN Hydrogen and

thestrategic review of GKN Powder Metallurgy.

– The Board reviewed and approved all trading

updates,results announcements and similar shareholder

communications.

Our People

We have a global workforce made

upof over 29,000 employees. We

alsoengage with our non-employee

workers, and those who no longer

workfor us but are members of our

pension schemes.

– Our employees are a key

strategicasset.

– To improve workforce motivation,

morale and productivity.

– To improve employee retention

andreduce turnover.

– To identify solutions to problems

weface.

– To identify the needs of our

workforce.

– We undertake engagement surveys in all business units,

withAutomotive and Powder Metallurgy both undertaking

surveys in 2024.

– The Board met with employees when they visited GKN

Automotive Brunico in February.

– Regular town-hall and ‘skip-level’ meetings are hosted by

business unit leadership teams.

– The Group operates a Workforce Advisory Panel to review

employee engagement across its business units.

– We consult with unions and employee representative bodies

on relevant decisions, including the proposed wind-down of

our AWD manufacturing facility in Köping, Sweden.

– When considering the disposal of GKN Hydrogen, we

sought to ensure that we could find a new owner for the

business who would allow the business to continue as a

going concern and protect as many jobs as possible. We

sought assurances from the new owner that this would be

the case.

– We have been actively engaging with our workforce in

Sweden regarding the potential wind-down of our AWD

facility there. Consultation with the workforce is ongoing

and we will ensure their views are reflected in the actions

we take.

– We negotiated successful agreements with

recognisedtrade unions and workers representatives

across our business.

#### OUR STAKEHOLDERS AND HOW

#### WE ENGAGE WITH THEM

ENGAGING WITH OUR STAKEHOLDERS

84Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Stakeholder group Why we engage How we engage The impact of that engagement

Our Customers

Our major customers are light vehicle

manufacturers. We also have many

customers at other tiers of the

automotive supply chain or in

otherindustries.

– To help maintain our

market-leading positions.

– To identify and secure new

businessopportunities and

ensureour products meet our

customers’ needs.

– To ensure uninterrupted supply

andaddress issues or concerns

where they arise.

– We operate account teams dedicated to each of our

vehicleOEM customers and have regular contact with

ourcustomers at all levels of our business.

– On significant commercial matters, our Chief Commercial

Officers, Account Team Vice Presidents and other senior

leaders communicate directly with senior executives at

ourcustomers.

– We host customer-focused “Drive” events, to give our

customers the opportunity to see our products in action.

– The Board receives regular updates from the Executive

Committee and business unit CEOs on customer topics.

– We engaged proactively and constructively with

ourcustomers on a fair recovery of inflationary and

other costs.

– We reflect our customers’ views and long-term planning

when considering our future investments, including in

EV-specific technologies.

Our Suppliers

We operate in global supply chains,

work with hundreds of suppliers who

provide us with raw materials,

sub-components and services we

needto deliver our products and run

our business.

– To obtain competitive pricing,

quality and reliability of supply.

– To access advanced materials

andcomponents.

– To ensure we have reserved

manufacturing capacity where

weneed it.

– To ensure responsible sourcing

practices in our supply chains.

– We aim to build deep relationships with our strategic

suppliers, managed by dedicated procurement teams

who are specialists in the products and services we source.

– We invite our strategic suppliers to supplier conferences,

sothey can understand our strategy and what we need

from them.

– We undertake supplier audits and inspections to ensure our

suppliers are meeting their obligations.

– There were no new major supplier quality concerns in

the year.

– We proactively engage with our strategic suppliers on

their sustainability roadmaps, to work toward a more

sustainable supply chain.

– Our business units addressed requests for price increases

in a fair and consistent manner.

Society and Communities

As a global business, we understand

that we have an impact on society,

theenvironment and the local

communities in the countries in

whichwe operate. Across the world,

hundreds of millions of people use

vehicles containing our products

everyday.

– To maintain our reputation as a

responsible and ethical business.

– To attract, motivate and retain

employees at all levels of the

organisation.

– To conserve resources and reduce

our impact on the environment.

– Regular meetings with key local stakeholders in the locations

in which we are based, and membership of local community

organisations and forums.

– We support local charities and not-for-profit organisations

by donations and volunteering.

– We participate in university and educational partnerships

and supporting employment and apprenticeship schemes.

– GKN Automotive launched a global charitable giving

framework to encourage charitable and community

activities at all its sites.

– GKN Automotive also launched a global STEM

programme, initially focusing on Poland, India and Mexico.

– As a Group, we made cash donations of around £820,000

to charities and good causes in 2024.

85Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

ENGAGING WITH OUR STAKEHOLDERS CONTINUED

Stakeholder group Why we engage How we engage The impact of that engagement

Governments, Regulators and

Non-Government Organisations

As a global business, we interact with

governments, regulators and other

organisations in the markets and

territories in which we work.

– To allow us access to opportunities.

– To help protect our reputation

andto be a responsible

corporatecitizen.

– To fulfil our legal obligations.

– To maintain our “licence to operate”.

– We engage with governments on key local and national

issues that affect our industry and our business.

– We engage in regular dialogue with relevant tax authorities,

including with HMRC in the UK with whom we

communicate frequently.

– We are a member of numerous industry bodies and trade

associations in the automotive industry.

– We paid approximately £56 million of corporate income

taxes in 2024.

– We maintained positive relations with governmental and

regulatory agencies in the territories in which we operate.

Our Joint

Venture Partners

We operate parts of our business

through joint ventures and seek to

create long-lasting and mutually

beneficial relationships with our joint

venture partners.

– To ensure our joint ventures

aresuccessful.

– To protect our

market-leading positions.

– Our management teams meet regularly with management

teams from our joint venture partners.

– We have seats on the boards of our material joint ventures,

and we engage constructively and positively in joint venture

board and shareholder meetings.

– We interface with our joint ventures at all levels of our

organisation where necessary.

– We engaged closely with our joint venture

partnerHASCO in China on future strategy for our

SDSjoint venture.

– We built relationships with new members of management

at HASCO.

– We continued to successfully operate our other long-

running joint ventures.

86Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Reflecting stakeholders and section 172 factors in Board decisions

Section 172(1) of the Companies Act 2006 provides that each director must ensure that they act in the way they consider, in good faith, would most likely promote the Company’s success for

the benefit of its members as a whole, and in doing so have regard (among other matters) to: (a) the likely consequences of any decision in the long term; (b) the interests of the Company’s

employees; (c) the need to foster business relationships with suppliers, customers and others; (d) the impact of operations on the community and the environment; (e) the desirability of

maintaining a reputation for high standards of business conduct; and (f) the need to act fairly between shareholders of the Company.

Examples of decisions taken by the Board in 2024 and the stakeholders and other section 172 factors that the Board considered when taking those decisions are set out below. These examples

demonstrate how the Board, both individually and collectively, has had regard to the matters set out in section 172(1)(a) to (f) when performing its duty under section 172, during the year

ended 31 December 2024.

Topic/area Board decision Stakeholders and 172 factors considered

Strategic review

of GKN Powder

Metallurgy

– The Board took a decision to commence and announce a strategic review of our Powder Metallurgy business at its August meeting.

In doing so, the Board considered the impact of the decision on relevant stakeholders. Whilst the purpose of the review is primarily

to maximise returns for our investors, the Board was also mindful of a range of other stakeholders including employees, customers,

suppliers and joint venture partners, and we communicated with each of stakeholder group as appropriate to ensure they

understood the scope and potential outcomes of the review.

– Our Investors, Our People,

OurCustomers, Our Suppliers, Our Joint

Venture Partners

– Long-term consequences

USPP refinancing

– In October, the Board approved the refinancing of the Group’s existing debt, by way of the issuance of $500 million of notes in aUS

private placement (USPP). The USPP provided the Group with a more diverse funding structure and balanced debt maturity profile.

In approving the USPP refinancing, the Board considered relevant stakeholders including existing debt and equity investors and

the long-term consequences of the decision, which were particularly important given the much longer maturity profile of the USPP

debt in comparison to the debt being refinanced.

– Our Investors

– Long-term consequences

Rightsizing

investment in

eDrive systems

– The Board approved the decision to reduce investment and resources in eDrive systems, reflecting the uncertainty in the market.

In doing so, the Board was mindful to consider the impact on a range of stakeholders, including those employees in our

engineering functions who were affected by this decision. The Board also carefully considered the long-term consequences of

thedecision on the Group’s cost base and growth prospects, along with its desire to move to an increasingly propulsion-agnostic

product portfolio.

– Our Investors, Our People,

OurCustomers, Our Suppliers, Our Joint

Venture Partners

– Long-term consequences

Disposal of GKN

Hydrogen

– We disposed of our GKN Hydrogen business to Langley Holdings plc in July 2024. In approving the disposal, the Board was mindful

of the interests of a wide range of stakeholders. The Board considered that the disposal was in the best interests of our

shareholders, following the Board’s determination that further investment was not in shareholders’ interests due to a reassessment

of the longer-term prospects of the business in light of the wider hydrogen market. To ensure that the interests of all stakeholders

were maximised, the Board prioritised the disposal of the business as a going concern, in order to preserve employment, support

the communities in which the business operates and protect that the interests of the business’s customers and suppliers.

– Our Investors, Our People, Our

Customers, Our Suppliers, Society

andCommunities, Environment,

Governments, Regulators and NGOs

– Long-term consequences, Reputation

forhigh standards of business conduct

Dividend and

share buyback

– The Group’s final dividend was considered and approved at the March meeting, along with the commencement of a £50 million

share buyback programme. In approving these capital returns, the Board was mindful of balancing the interests of investors in

receiving an attractive dividend, with the longer-term capital requirements and growth opportunities of our businesses. The Board

also recognised that shareholders have differing views on the value of dividends and share buybacks and on how the Group uses its

cash, and its decision sought to achieve an appropriate balance between the interests of shareholders.

– Our Investors

– Long-term consequences, Acting fairly

forshareholders

Cyber governance

framework

– As part of our continued efforts to improve our risk management procedures, the Board approved the adoption of a new cyber-

security governance model at its August meeting. This framework was designed to reflect the Group’s operating model and build

on the existing good work in our business units. In doing so, the Board sought to ensure that our model was proportionate,

sufficiently flexible to adapt to future changes in the Group, but also robust enough to appropriately mitigate this risk.

– Our Investors, Our People

– Long-term consequences, Reputation

forhigh standards of business conduct

#### CONSIDERING STAKEHOLDERS IN OUR DECISIONS

87Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT

Philip Harrison

Chair of the Audit Committee

#### AUDIT

#### COMMITTEE

#### REPORT

The Committee held three meetings in 2024, with

furtherdetails on meeting attendance available on

page79. In March 2025, the Committee met to review

the Group’s full-year financial results and this Annual

Report and Accounts.

Throughout the year, the Committee focused on

monitoring the integrity of the Group’s financial

reporting, considering management’s significant

accounting judgements and the policies being applied,

and the findings of the statutory audit. The Committee

also focused on risk management, including the Group’s

principal and emerging risks and the internal controls

environment, which we continue to make progress in

enhancing.

Philip Harrison

Chair of the Audit Committee

4 March 2025

Composition of the Committee

The Committee is comprised of three independent Non-

Executive Directors: Philip Harrison as Chair, Celia Baxter and

Shali Vasudeva. The biographies of the Committee members

are set out on pages 75 to 76. Philip Harrison has recent and

relevant financial experience, and the Board has determined

that the Committee as a whole has competence in relation

to the sectors in which the Group operates.

Key responsibilities of the Committee

The Committee’s key responsibilities and objectives are set

out in its terms of reference and include:

– Reviewing and monitoring the integrity of the financial

statements of the Company and any formal

announcements relating to the financial performance of

the Group. This includes providing advice to the Board as

to whether the Annual Report and Accounts are fair,

balanced and understandable and providing the

information necessary for shareholders to assess the

Company’s performance, business model and strategy.

– Reviewing, challenging and reporting to the Board on the

going concern assumption and the assessment forming

the basis of the longer-term viability statement.

– Reviewing and, where necessary, challenging the

consistency of accounting policies, the methods used to

account for significant or unusual transactions and

compliance with accounting standards.

– Developing, implementing and monitoring the Group’s

policy on external audit.

– Monitoring and evaluating the independence and

effectiveness of the external audit function and approving

the external audit plan and fee.

– Taking into account relevant UK laws, regulations, the

ethical standards and other professional requirements and

the relationship with the auditor as a whole.

– Developing and overseeing the selection process for the

appointment of the external auditor and in respect of an

external audit tender, making a recommendation to the

Board on the appointment of the external auditor

following on from such tender process.

– Reviewing and where necessary challenging the provision

of non-audit services by the external auditor.

“Effective oversight of the Group’sprocesses relating to financialreporting, risk management and

#### internal controls is critical to ourfuture success.”

Dear shareholder

I am pleased to present the Committee’s report for the year

ended 31 December 2024.

This report aims to give shareholders an insight into how

theCommittee has fulfilled its responsibilities during 2024,

its first full year following the demerger and listing of the

Group in April 2023.

The Committee plays a key role in supporting the Board

tofulfil its responsibilities in relation to the integrity of the

Group’s financial reporting, risk management and internal

control systems. The Committee also oversees the

effectiveness of the internal audit function and the

relationship with our external auditor, Deloitte.

88Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

– Monitoring and reviewing the effectiveness of the

internal control and risk management framework and

review its effectiveness.

– Reviewing the Company’s procedures for detecting

fraud, and its systems and controls for the prevention

ofbribery.

– Reviewing the adequacy and security of the Company’s

whistleblowing arrangements for its employees,

contractors and external parties.

– Monitoring and evaluating the independence and

effectiveness of the internal audit function and

approving the internal audit plan and fee.

The Committee’s terms of reference can be viewed

at dowlais.com.

Priorities for 2025

In 2025, the Committee’s priorities will include the following:

– Conduct a competitive tender for the provision of

external audit services for FY26.

– Continue to focus on information and cyber-security

risk, monitoring the evolving landscape to assess

impact on the cyber-security risk position and

adjustpriorities as necessary.

– Consider the outcomes of the Group’s expanded

assurance processes relating to certain existing non-

financial controls, where BDO have been engaged to

report to the Committee in 2025.

– Focus on maturing the Group’s risk management and

internal control processes in line with the changes to the

UK Corporate Governance Code. Continue to monitor

and assess the evolving landscape of risk management

and internal controls, with a focus on Provision 29 of the

new Code.

Main activities

In 2024, the Committee focused on the following areas:

Topic/area Discussions/decisions

Financial

reporting

– Reviewed and recommended to the Board for approval the half-year and full-year Financial

Statements and the Annual Report for the year ended 31 December 2023.

– Reviewed and approved TCFD disclosures as part of the Annual Report for the year ended

31 December 2023.

External audit

– Received reports from the external auditor relating to the half-year and full-year

FinancialStatements.

– Reviewed and approved the auditor’s letter of engagement.

– Reviewed management’s letter of representation for the half-year and full-year

FinancialStatements.

– Reviewed and approved the auditor’s half-year and full-year plan and fee proposal. Oversaw

the rotation of the audit partner and reappointment of Deloitte as the external auditor.

– Approved the Non-Audit Services Policy.

– Discussed the plan for the audit tender.

Internal audit

– Received regular reports from the internal auditor.

– Approved the Internal Audit Charter.

– Discussed the scope of internal audit and reviewed and approved the proposed internal audit

plan for 2025.

Risk management

and internal

controls

– Reviewed the Group’s risk management process.

– Reviewed and approved an updated Group Risk Management Policy

– Undertook a robust assessment of the Group’s principal and emerging risks, which has been

recommended to the Board.

– Received updates on the appointment of BDO who have been appointed to provide

non-financial assurance services covering legal & regulatory risk and ethics risk, product safety

and warranty risk, business continuity risk & crisis management risk and health and safety and

environmental risk.

– Reviewed cyber-security reporting data as part of the Group’s new cyber-risk

governanceframework.

Compliance

– Received and reviewed regular reports on the Group’s whistleblowing procedures and

anti-bribery and corruption compliance programme.

– Received and reviewed an annual fraud prevention report.

Annual review of

terms of reference

–  Reviewed the Committee terms of reference to ensure they reflect the requirements of the

2024 UK Corporate Governance Code.

89Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

How we work

The Committee met three times in 2024, with meetings

scheduled at appropriate times in the financial reporting

cycle. This enabled the Committee to review the Annual

Report and Financial Statements, the Interim Financial

Statements and the audit plan ahead of the year-end

auditand to maintain a view of the internal financial

controlsand processes throughout the year. Individual

member attendance at these meetings can be found on

page 79.

The Chair of the Board, Chief Executive Officer, Chief

Financial Officer, Group Financial Controller and General

Counsel and Company Secretary attend Committee

meetings on a regular basis and the Chair of the Board

attended all scheduled Committee meetings in 2024.

Representatives from BM Howarth Ltd, the Group’s

internalauditor, and Deloitte LLP (Deloitte), the Group’s

external auditor, attend all meetings by standing invitation.

The Committee holds a closed session with the representatives

from the internal auditor and external auditor, without

executive management present, at each meeting.

Committee evaluation

During the year, the Committee undertook an effectiveness

review, which was carried out internally. Further details of the

review can be found on page 81.

Significant issues considered in relation to

theFinancial Statements for the year ended

31 December 2024

Asset impairment indicators, including goodwill

The Group tests goodwill annually for impairment and as

required if there are indications that goodwill might be

impaired. In preparing the impairment assessments,

management makes certain assumptions over the growth

rates, operating margins, discount rates and long-term

growth rates to be applied. The Group’s impairment testing

utilised cash flow projections supported by the Group’s 2025

budget and 2026–2029 strategic plan.

The Committee reviewed the output of the impairment

assessment, challenging management over the assumptions

made and conclusions reached. Management concluded

that sufficient headroom existed for both the Automotive

and Powder Metallurgy groups of cash generating units and,

therefore, no impairment was required.

The Committee agreed with these conclusions and has

reviewed the sensitivity disclosures, included within Note 12,

and considers them appropriate.

The Committee also assessed whether the recommended

cash and share offer from AAM for the Group was an

indicator of impairment. The Committee concluded that

itremains appropriate to support the carrying value of the

Group’s assets based on the value in use assessment having

considered the implied current and future earnings

multiples, together with the strategic rationale for the

combination and opportunity to accelerate the realisation

ofshareholder value.

Alternative Performance Measures

The Board considers the adjusted results to be an important

measure used to monitor how the businesses are performing

as this provides a meaningful reflection of how the

businesses are managed and measured on a day-to-day

basis and achieves consistency and comparability between

reporting periods. Whilst the Group has a defined policy

over the treatment of adjusting items, there is still some

judgement to be applied as to the classification of these

items, specifically regarding restructuring costs. The

Committee reviewed management’s paper outlining the

nature of such items, challenging the application of policy

and consistency of treatment, ensuring that there is

sufficient disclosure to explain the nature of these items.

Retirement benefit obligations

The Group has a number of defined benefit pension plans

that are significant in size. As at 31 December 2024, the

Group’s retirement benefit obligation was a net deficit of

£384 million (2023: £459 million). The valuation of each plan

issensitive to the discount rate, inflation rate and mortality

assumptions made by management. The Committee has

reviewed the assumptions made and the sensitivity

disclosures included within Note 24 and considers

themappropriate.

Financial reporting

The Committee has reviewed and recommended the

approval of the Group’s half-year and full-year Financial

Statements, taking into consideration the areas of significant

accounting judgements, going concern and viability.

AttheBoard’s request, at its meeting in March 2025, the

Committee considered whether the Annual Report, when

taken as a whole, was fair, balanced and understandable and

provided the information necessary for shareholders to

assess the Company’s performance, business model and

strategy.

The Committee reviewed the effectiveness of the processes

adopted by management in preparing this Annual Report,

which included:

– Ensuring that all contributors involved in preparing the

Annual Report understood the requirements for creating a

report that is “fair, balanced, and understandable”.

– Regular engagement with senior management to seek

feedback on proposed content and changes.

– Consultation with external parties, including corporate

reporting specialists, remuneration advisers and the

external auditor.

– Verification of non-financial information, key performance

indicators and statements contained within the Annual

Report.

– Use of cold readers, including an external independent

proofreader.

– Senior management review to ensure overall balance,

consistency and a fair reflection of the performance of the

Group.

The Committee reviewed the form, content and consistency

of the narrative in the Annual Report and Financial

Statements and the associated processes and controls ahead

of recommending approval of the Annual Report and

Financial Statements to the Board.

90Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

A longer-term viability review was undertaken by

management, covering the three-year period to

31 December 2027, including its going concern assessment.

The Committee reviewed and considered management’s

assessment, challenging the key assumptions used and the

downside scenarios applied in relation to the Group’s key

risks. Based on its review, the Committee considers it

appropriate to prepare the Consolidated Financial

Statements on the going concern basis and approved the

Viability Statement. The Viability Statement and the going

concern disclosure can be found on page 71.

External audit

During the period, the Committee oversaw the work

undertaken by the Group’s external auditor Deloitte. The

Committee approved the external audit plan for the full-year

Financial Statements, terms of engagement and the

proposed audit fees.

The Committee conducted a review of the effectiveness of

Deloitte at its November meeting, which covered its work

during the 2023 full-year audit, 2024 half-year review and the

subsidiary audit process. The review took the form of a

questionnaire that was circulated by the Company Secretary

to members of the Committee, members of senior

management and the finance teams in our business units.

The review process was designed to assess the performance,

effectiveness, independence and resources of the auditor.

The review concluded that the auditor was effective,

objective and had maintained independence.

Alongside the results of the effectiveness review, the

Committee received a confirmation of independence from

the auditor for the year ending 31 December 2024 at its

March 2025 meeting.

In accordance with the FRC’s Ethical Standard, the lead audit

partner should rotate every five years. Including his tenure at

Melrose Industries PLC, the lead partner, Edward Hanson,

completed his fifth year and stepped down at the end of the

2023 financial year audit. Deloitte proposed a number of

candidates to succeed him and a new partner, John Charlton,

was appointed as lead partner for 2024 financial year.

In accordance with section 489 of the Companies Act 2006, a

resolution proposing the reappointment of Deloitte as

Group auditor will be put to shareholders at the 2025 AGM.

There are no contractual obligations in place that would

restrict the Group’s choice of auditor.

The Committee is conscious that, as a public interest entity

(PIE), Dowlais Group plc is subject to the rules of the

Competition and Markets Authority’s Statutory Audit

Services for Large Companies Market Investigation

(Mandatory Use of Competitive Processes and Audit

Committee Responsibilities) Order 2014. Although Dowlais

only became a PIE upon its creation in 2023, Deloitte has

audited the Group’s business units since 2016, first in its

capacity as auditor of GKN plc and subsequently in its

capacity as auditor of Melrose Industries PLC. Therefore, it is

considered appropriate to conduct a full competitive tender

for the provision of external audit services for the year

ending 31 December 2026. At the November meeting, the

Committee considered the firms proposed to be invited to

tender for the provision of external audit services and

commenced the tender process in January 2025. In light of

the proposed combination with AAM, the Committee will

defer the tender process until the second half of 2025.

Non-audit services

The Committee has adopted a non-audit services policy,

which governs the provision of non-audit services and is

designed to safeguard the independence and objectivity of

the external auditor. The policy complies with the FRC’s 2024

Revised Ethical Standard and details the circumstances in

which the auditors may be permitted to undertake non-

audit services for the Group and which services are

prohibited.

The Audit Committee has pre-approved the use of the

auditor for non-audit services where they are included in the

policy’s list of permitted non-audit services and:

– They are approved by the CFO and do not exceed

£25,000; or

– They are approved by the Chair of the Audit Committee

or their designate and do not exceed £50,000.

All requests for permitted non-audit services are assessed

with regards to whether the provision could impair the

external auditor’s independence or objectivity and the

safeguards in place to mitigate such threats; whether the

skills and experience of the external auditor makes it the

most suitable supplier of the services; and the nature of the

non-audit services and fees (both individual and aggregate).

The total fees for non-audit services provided by the

external auditor must not exceed 70% of the average of the

statutory audit fee for the Company, of its controlled

undertakings and of the Consolidated Financial Statements

paid to the auditor in the last three consecutive financial

years.

During the period ended 31 December 2024, the external

auditors undertook non-audit work relating to a review of

the Group’s interim report and assurance services relating to

certain regulatory compliance matters across several

different components. Details of the fees of £0.5 million paid

to the external auditors are set out in Note 7 to the Financial

Statements.

Internal audit

The Group’s internal audit function, which is outsourced to

BM Howarth, supported where needed by EY, provides

independent risk-based and objective assurance, advice and

insight on the Group’s governance, risk management and

control processes. The Committee oversees the work of

internal audit including receiving regular reports, approving

the internal audit plan and scope of work. The Committee

approved the Internal Audit Charter at its November

meeting and has reviewed and agreed the plan for 2025.

During the year, BM Howarth conducted 23 audits across the

Group’s sites and evaluated the reliability and integrity of

financial information as reported to the Dowlais central

finance function; accounting procedures and internal

controls affecting financial statements; and compliance with

accounting policies and procedures as set out in the Group’s

Accounting Policy and Procedures. The key findings of each

internal audit were discussed and agreed with management

from the business units and representatives from the Dowlais

central finance function.

BM Howarth provides regular reports to the Committee on

the activities that it has undertaken, which has enabled the

Committee to review the effectiveness of the Internal Audit

function on an ongoing basis during the period.

91Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

Internal controls

The Committee is responsible for reviewing and monitoring

the Group’s internal control and risk management systems.

Features of the Group’s internal control environment include:

– A comprehensive system of financial reporting, business

planning and forecasting.

– A defined delegation of authority structure, with clearly

defined matters reserved for the Board, Executive

Committee members, Group central functions and other

defined levels of authority.

– Formal documentation of Group policies and procedures,

including those relating to accounting, audit, compliance,

ethics, governance, legal, risk, secretariat, tax and treasury.

– The close oversight of the Executive Committee in

day-to-day operations, including regular meetings with

business unit management teams and senior managers to

review operational activities.

– Regular reporting on the effectiveness of the Group’s

internal controls to the Committee and the Board.

– Internal assurance processes, including rigorous financial

assurance processes in each business unit and an annual

legal and compliance assurance process.

– Regular Board review of Group strategy, including

forecasts of the Group’s future performance.

– Extensive employee training programmes, targeted at key

risk areas.

– Review by the Committee of internal audit reports and

reports from the external auditor.

The Group’s internal controls were reviewed by the

Committee throughout the year and subject to a formal

review by the Committee in March 2025. This included a

review of:

– The key areas of the Group’s control environment,

including governance, financial and reporting, legal and

compliance and operational-related controls.

– Identified control failures during the year, underlying

causes and lessons learned, although no significant failings

or weaknesses were identified.

– Improvements, which included the ongoing expansion of

assurance processes related to the Group’s non-financial

controls in areas such as legal and compliance, health and

safety and business continuity.

The review also involved discussion by the Committee

withexecutive management. As part of the review, the

Committee concluded that there were no material

weaknesses in the Group’s internal controls. The findings

ofthe review were then shared with the Board.

Risk management

The Committee is responsible for monitoring the Group’s

risk management processes and controls and making

recommendations to the Board regarding risk appetite,

riskcontrols and risk mitigation. This includes reviewing

theGroup’s risk management framework, its principal and

emerging risks, key controls and their oversight at least once

per year.

The Group’s risk management systems were reviewed by

theCommittee throughout the year and subject to a formal

review by the Committee in March and November 2024.

Aspart of its review, the Audit Committee considered the

detective and remedial controls that relate to those risks

andwhether these are operating effectively.

In August and November 2024, the Committee assessed the

Group’s principal risks and risk appetite. During the August

meeting, as part of the half-year review, the Group’s

principal risks were confirmed as unchanged from those

approved by the Board in March. At the November meeting,

the Committee reviewed a comprehensive Group risk

register developed by the executive team. This register

incorporated risk assessments from the executive team,

Group function leads and business unit reviews. Using this

register, the Group’s principal risks were analysed and

evaluated, leading to some adjustments in risk levels.

As part of the review, the Committee concluded that the

Group’s risk management systems were appropriate. The

findings of the review were then shared with the Board.

An overview of the Group’s risk management processes and

the Group’s principal risks are described in more detail on

pages 63 to 70.

Whistleblowing

The Committee oversees the Group’s whistleblowing

arrangements. The Company’s Whistleblowing Policy

encourages employees and others to “speak up” and raise

any issues of concern they may have, including any potential

illegal or unethical practices. A confidential whistleblowing

hotline, which is externally managed, is available and issues

can be raised anonymously. Any potential concerns that are

raised, either via the hotline or by other means, are followed

up and investigated as appropriate. The Committee receives

a whistleblowing report at each meeting that includes

details of ongoing investigations and the outcomes of

closed investigations. In 2024, 88 whistleblowing disclosures

were made across the Group. Each disclosure is investigated

with any appropriate response measures taken. No material

compliance or control failures were identified as a result of

such disclosures.

Anti-bribery and corruption and fraud

The Group has a zero-tolerance approach to bribery and

corruption, and the Committee has oversight of the Group’s

anti-bribery and corruption systems and controls. The

Group’s anti-bribery and corruption compliance framework

includes extensive measures to combat the risk of bribery

and corruption, including risk assessments, mandatory

training programmes, supplier, agent, intermediary and

counterparty due diligence and approval processes,

donations and sponsorship procedures and gifts and

hospitality procedures. The Committee receives a report at

each meeting that details any current bribery and corruption

investigations or incidents and any relevant outcomes. No

incidents of bribery and corruption involving the Group or

its employees were identified in the year.

The Committee is also responsible for reviewing the

Group’sprocedures for detecting and preventing fraud.

TheCommittee received an annual fraud prevention report

at its November meeting, which provided the Committee

with an update on the Group’s fraud prevention procedures,

incidents investigated in the year and planned improvements.

92Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Simon Mackenzie Smith

Chair of the Nomination Committee

#### NOMINATION

#### COMMITTEE

#### REPORT

Composition of the Committee

Excluding the Chair, who was independent on

appointment,the Committee comprises solely Independent

Non-Executive Directors: Simon Mackenzie Smith as Chair;

Celia Baxter, Philip Harrison, Fiona MacAulay and Shali

Vasudeva. The biographies of the Committee members are

set out on pages 75 to 76. Alexandra Innes stepped down

from the Board and, therefore, the Committee with effect

from the conclusion of our first AGM on 21 May 2024.

Key responsibilities of the Committee

The Committee’s key responsibilities and objectives are set

out in its terms of reference and include:

– Monitoring the membership of the Board (including

structure, size, composition, skills, knowledge, experience

and diversity) and recommending any adjustments it

thinks necessary to the Board.

– Leading the process for appointments to the Board.

– Ensuring plans are in place for orderly succession to the

Board and senior management positions.

– Overseeing a diverse pipeline for succession for the Board

and senior management team.

– Approving the Company’s Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Policy.

– Overseeing the Board and Committee evaluation process.

The Committee’s terms of reference can be viewed

at dowlais.com

How we work

The Committee meets at least twice per year, with additional

meetings to take place as necessary. The Committee

heldthree meetings during the year and further details

regarding meeting attendance can be found on page 79.

The Chief Executive Officer, General Counsel and

CompanySecretary and Chief People, Sustainability

andCommunications Officer attend Committee meetings

where necessary and appropriate.

Board composition and succession planning

The Board continues to recognise the importance of

ensuring well-considered succession plans are in place and

the Committee has continued to focus on Board composition

and succession planning during the year, both for executive

and non-executive roles.

The Committee discussed succession plans for the Group

CEO and CFO at its June and November meetings and

received an update with regards to the succession plans for

the CEOs of GKN Automotive and GKN Powder Metallurgy

at its November meeting. The Committee continues to focus

on developing a diverse pipeline at both Board and senior

management level.

Throughout the year, the Committee continued to review

and monitor the Board’s composition, skills and balance as

awhole, which has included discussing the potential to

appoint additional non-executive directors following

Alexandra Innes and Geoffrey Martin stepping down from

the Board at the conclusion of the AGM on 21 May 2024.

Inlight of the recommended share and cash combination

with AAM that was announced on 29 January 2025, the

Committee has paused discussions regarding the Board’s

composition, potential appointment of additional non-

executive directors and Committee membership.

The Committee has recommended to the Board the

re-election of the current directors to shareholders at the

2025AGM, having had due regard for each directors’

performance and ability and why their contribution is

important to the Company’s long-term sustainable success.

#### “We have continued to focus on

#### Board composition and our seniormanagement talent to ensure wehave the skills and capabilities we

#### need both now and in the future.”

Dear shareholder

I am pleased to present the Committee’s report for the year

ended 31 December 2024. This report describes how the

Committee has fulfilled its responsibilities.

Our focus during the year has been on board composition,

Executive Director succession planning and diversity and

inclusion. The Committee also agreed the Board and

Committee performance review process, the outcomes

ofwhich are set out on page 81 of this report.

Simon Mackenzie Smith

Chair of the Nomination Committee

4 March 2025

93Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOMINATION COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

Main activities

During the year, the Committee has focused on the following areas:

Topic/area Discussion/decision

Board composition

and succession

planning

– Continued the process of reviewing the Board composition and the potential

appointment of one or more additional non-executive directors.

– Discussed CEO and CFO succession plans.

– Received an update on succession planning for the CEOs of our business units.

Diversity and inclusion

– Received an update on diversity and inclusion at a senior management level, reviewed

senior management gender and ethnicity and discussed potential diversity targets.

Board and Committee

evaluation process

– Approved the process for the annual Board and Committee performance review.

Annual review of

terms of reference

– Reviewed the Committee terms of reference to ensure they reflect the requirements

of the 2024 UK Corporate Governance Code.

Board diversity, equity and inclusion

The Board believes that an individual’s skills, experience and

expertise are key to determining any appointment to the

Board, irrespective of any personal characteristic, trait or

orientation. However, the Board also understands the

valueof diversity to the Group’s long-term success and,

accordingly, both the Board and the Committee place great

emphasis on ensuring that the Board’s membership and the

pipeline for succession planning is diverse.

The Board has adopted a Board diversity policy that applies

to the Board and its Committees and outlines the Group’s

commitment to making appointments on the basis of merit,

whilst taking into account various factors including the

relevant balance of skills, knowledge and experience needed

to ensure a rounded Board. The Nomination Committee

leads the Board appointment process and, as set out in

thepolicy, takes into consideration characteristics such

asethnicity, sexual orientation, disability, age, nationality,

educational, professional and socioeconomic background

and gender in order to encourage a diverse range of

candidates. The policy can be viewed at dowlais.com.

At its November meeting, the Committee received an

update on diversity within our senior management team

andwill review and discuss diversity data at business unit

level in 2025.

In accordance with Listing Rule 6.6.6, we confirm that as at

31 December 2024, our Board composition was 43% women.

We have a female senior independent director who is also

chair of our Remuneration Committee, and one of our

Boarddirectors is from a minority ethnic background.

As at 31 December 2024, 41% of Dowlais’ senior management

team and direct reports were women. We continue to be

supportive of the FTSE Women Leaders Review on gender

diversity and the Parker Review on ethnic diversity, and we

have already met the Parker Review objective of having one

Board member from a minority ethnic background by 2024.

The Group’s diversity data can be found on page 58.

Board and Committee performance review

The Committee discussed the proposal for the 2024 Board

and Committee performance review at its June meeting

andagreed that it should be conducted by way of a

questionnaire facilitated by the Company Secretary.

Committee members had the opportunity to review

andprovide feedback on the content of the evaluation

questionnaires and reviewed the agreed timetable for

theevaluation. The Committee also agreed the proposed

annualevaluation process for the chair of the Board and

theindividual directors. It is intended that the 2025

annualperformance review will be externally facilitated,

inaccordance with the requirements of the UK Corporate

Governance Code.

See pages 81 for further details of the Board and Committee

performance review process

Looking ahead to 2025

Although the Committee has paused its review of the

Board’s composition in light of the announcement of

therecommended combination with AAM, it continues

torecognise the importance of having the right balance

ofskills, knowledge and experience within the Company’s

leadership team and will continue to monitor this

during2025.

94Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

The Committee remains confident that the remuneration

structure in place supports a management team that is

committed to delivering strong performance.

Alignment of incentives to strategy

Our Remuneration Policy is purposefully structured to create

a direct and tangible link between incentive measures and

strategic business priorities, and the Committee continued

to believe that the incentive metrics for 2024 should be:

– Adjusted operating profit, entity cash flow and strategic

objectives for the annual bonus plan, continuing to reflect

the significance of profitable cash generation.

– Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) growth and total

shareholder return (TSR) for the performance share

awards, reflecting the importance of sustainable

growthtolong-term value creation and alignment

withshareholder interests.

Further information about the measures and targets set

forthe 2024 incentives is provided on pages 105 to 107.

2024 remuneration considerations and decisions

The key areas of discussion and decisions of the Committee

during the year can be summarised as:

– Ensuring there is appropriate balance between the

business need for meaningful incentivisation for

management and the wider context in which the business

operates, taking into account the differing expectations

ofstakeholders.

– Reviewing the Directors’ Remuneration Report and

Directors’ Remuneration Policy and approving it for

inclusion in the 2023 Annual Report.

– Monitoring the external environment including the

remuneration implications of the new UK Corporate

Governance Code, updated investor guidelines as well as

trends and developments in market practice.

– Approving awards of performance shares to the Executive

Directors and other senior executives.

– Approving targets for the 2024 annual bonus and

performance share awards including appropriately

stretching strategic and ESG objectives.

– Reviewing the salaries of the Executive Directors, taking

into account salary increases implemented across the

wider workforce.

– Commissioning an independent review of the TSR peer

group for future performance share awards to ensure it

remains appropriate and robust.

– Approving the first awards under the unified “omnibus”

share plan (OSP) following its approval at the 2024 AGM.

– Considering whether the formulaic outcome of the 2024

annual bonus was aligned with business performance and

the stakeholder experience over the relevant period.

“Remuneration remains key to

#### incentivising strong performanceand retention of our skilledworkforce in turbulent times.”

Introduction

On behalf of the Board, I am pleased to present the

Directors’ Remuneration Report for the Company for

theyear ended 31 December 2024.

Our first Directors’ Remuneration Policy received strong

shareholder support and was approved (99.4% in favour of

votes cast) by shareholders at the 2024 AGM. The first

Directors’ Remuneration Report also received strong support

from shareholders (94.7% in favour of votes cast). Both the

Policy and its implementation in 2024 were designed to

create a direct and tangible link between incentive measures

and strategic business priorities.

Celia Baxter

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

#### REMUNERATION

#### COMMITTEE

#### REPORT

95Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

Business highlights in 2024

2024 was a challenging year for the Group, as factors largely

beyond our control resulted in significant headwinds. You

can read about our business performance during 2024 in

more detail in the Strategic Report starting on page 6.

Highlights for 2024 include:

– Delivered on our revised guidance and performed slightly

ahead of market expectations, despite operating in a

volatile and challenging environment.

– A decrease in adjusted revenue, down 6.4% on prior year

on a constant currency basis.

– A decrease in adjusted operating profit, down 4.2% on

prior year on a constant currency basis.

– Despite lower volumes, proactive cost management,

performance initiatives and commercial recoveries helped

deliver an adjusted operating margin of 6.6%, a 10bps

increase on prior year.

– Adjusted free cash flow of £15m and increased net debt of

£968m.

– Gold EcoVadis rating for Automotive, improving on prior

rating, and a Gold rating for Powder Metallurgy.

– Elimination of cash losses following the disposal of GKN

Hydrogen. Strategic decisions to right size our eDrive

systems business.

– Commenced a strategic review of our Powder

Metallurgybusiness.

– A £50m share buyback programme of which over £31m

wascompleted.

– Continuing to execute our strategy to accelerate the

transition in our Automotive business toward a powertrain-

agnostic business model.

Bonus and performance share outcomes

In line with the financial performance outcomes described in

the Strategic Report, adjusted operating profit and entity

cash flow were below the threshold bonus targets, details

ofwhich are set out on pages 105 to 106. Combined with

performance against the strategic objectives, this led to

aformulaic outcome of 20% of maximum annual bonus

opportunity for the Executive Directors.

The Policy, as approved by shareholders, permits the

payment ofa bonus for strategic objectives independent of

financial performance. Notwithstanding this feature, the

Committee is conscious of the sensitivity involved with

paying a bonus when financial targets have not been

achieved and has considered this very carefully. In particular,

the Committee considered the importance of the Executive

Directors’ strategic objectives and noted their relevance to

external stakeholders. Objectives relating to the future

strategic direction of the business units and the operational

and financial resilience of the Company are crucial to the

Company’s medium and long-term performance, as

areenvironmental commitments. The delivery of these

objectives is key to future financial success and ensure

thatDowlais is well positioned to maximise opportunities

asthe automotive market starts to recover from the current

downturn.

The first performance share award granted to Executive

Directors is not scheduled to vest until 2026, so there were

no long-term incentive outcomes in 2024.

Full details of the 2024 remuneration paid to Directors

andthe basis for its determination are set out on pages

104to 107.

Stakeholder experience in 2024

When making remuneration decisions the Committee

considered the experience of a wide range of the Group’s

key stakeholders during the 2024 financial year.

– Good health and safety performance across the Group,

with an AFR of less than 0.1 for a second year in a row,

better than our target.

– Good quality performance, with low single-digit PPM

defect rates.

– Progress on our ESG strategy and development of

transition plans, with Gold EcoVadis ratings for

Automotiveand Powder Metallurgy.

– A full-year dividend per share of 4.2p (subject to final

approval by shareholders).

– Over £31m returned to shareholders through the share

buyback programme.

The Committee reviewed the evidence of performance and

considered the context of the wider experience of our key

stakeholders. It determined that the Group made good

progress in 2024 despite the many challenges, as volatility

inthe global transition to EVs saw significant drops in

production volumes across our customers’ vehicle platforms.

Despite this, the Group continued to execute its strategy,

taking actions to transform the business, including disposal

of the loss-making Hydrogen business, commenced a

strategic review of the Powder Metallurgy business and

accelerated the transition in the Automotive business

toward a powertrain-agnostic business model.

The Group also took decisive actions to align operations with

long-term value creation, including the strategic decision to

right size the eDrive systems business which faced significant

headwinds due to ongoing volatility in BEV production

schedules, contributing to the majority of the Group’s

6.4%adjusted revenue decline year-on-year.

Proactive cost management and pricing recovery efforts

enabled the Group to improve adjusted operatingmargin

by 10bps, offsetting the impact from lowervolume and

demonstrating a disciplined approach andoperational agility.

The Committee concluded the annual bonus outcome for

2024 appropriately reflected the Company’s performance.

It was, therefore, not felt necessary to apply any discretion

toamend the outcome. The Committee also concluded that

the remuneration framework had operated as intended,

both in terms of appropriately incentivising corporate

performance and in respect of quantum.

Policy application in 2025

Consistent with policy and practice for the wider workforce

the Committee carefully considered whether any increases

should be awarded to Executive Directors’ salaries in 2025.

Factors considered in making the decision included planned

salary increases for the wider employee population, personal

performance of the executives, investors’ views and the

external environment (including volatility in the automotive

sector, tariffs and current uncertainties). The Committee also

considered Company performance and the prevailing global

talent market for capable senior talent in the automotive

sector.

96Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

The Committee concluded that 2025 salaries for Executive

Directors should be increased by 3%, an increase that took

into account the average increase of 3% that had been

budgeted for the wider workforce in the UK.

The structure, performance measures and weightings of

the2025 annual bonus plan remain unchanged from 2024,

except that adjusted free cash flow will replace entity cash

flow to better align with external reporting.

Despite the agreement between the boards of Dowlais and

American Axle & Manufacturing (AAM), the Committee set

the 2025 annual bonus targets in the ordinary manner on the

basis that Dowlais continues to operate independently until

such time as shareholders approve the Combination. In

setting stretching performance targets for 2025, the

Committee considered the Board approved budget,

long-term strategy, analyst consensus and the continued

headwinds in the automotive sector. 2025 annual bonus

targets are considered commercially sensitive and will be

disclosed in the 2025 Annual Report.

In line with the Policy, Executive Directors who do not meet

the minimum shareholding requirement will be required to

defer 30% of their annual bonus award into shares of the

Company for two years, which will be subject to malus and

clawback provisions.

During 2024, the Committee noted that the current TSR peer

group of 11 companies was relatively small, and certain

constituent companies had material operations in non-

automotive sectors. The Committee commissioned an

independent review of the peer group to consider its

appropriateness with the intention of increasing the number

of constituents and ensuring that those included in the peer

group had similar exposure to the short- and long-term

opportunities and challenges in the automotive sector. The

Committee approved an updated peer group of 28

companies for the 2025 performance share award, which

included a higher number of global automotive peers. The

constituents of the new TSR peer group can be found on

pages 107 and 108. Other than this change in peer group, the

structure, performance measures and weightings of the 2025

performance share awards remain unchanged. The

Committee reviewed and set EPS growth targets that

accurately reflect the current business environment whilst

continuing to be sufficiently stretching.

Consistent with good practice, the Committee noted the

share price performance since the 2024 performance share

awards were granted. The Committee also noted that

despite the challenging market environment, Dowlais and

the Executive Directors delivered a robust performance in

2024. After much discussion, the Committee concluded that

the 2025 performance share awards should be made at the

same level as 2024. However, the Committee noted that it

has discretion within Policy to scale back vesting to avoid

windfall gains.

Employee pay and engagement

We operate a range of engagement mechanisms across the

business, overseen by a Workforce Advisory Panel (WAP)

toensure effectiveness. The primary methods include

engagement surveys, skip-level meetings and employee

town-halls (both local and global). Further details are

provided on page 110.

Whilst we have not directly consulted on executive

remuneration, the wider workforce can ask questions and

provide feedback on this topic through our engagement

mechanisms referred to above.

In addition to the WAP, the Board also engages with the

workforce in a number of other more informal ways including

direct interaction with employees when visiting the Group’s

sites, and where appropriate engaging with employee

representatives. This helps ensure that the Board can also

receive “unfiltered” views direct from employees.

Recommended cash and share combination

withAAM

On 29 January 2025, the boards of Dowlais and AAM reached

an agreement and recommended the share and cash

combination of the Company with AAM.

The Committee took into account the interests of

shareholders and employees when considering the

remuneration proposals contemplated in the event

shareholders approve the proposed combination of Dowlais

and AAM. Those remuneration proposals are set out in the

Cooperation Agreement between the Company and AAM,

available at dowlais.com.

As at 4 March 2025, shareholder approval of the proposed

combination of the Company and AAM has not yet been

obtained. The Committee has, therefore, been operating in

compliance with the Takeover Code during this offer period

and has continued to act independently in relation to

remuneration matters as set out in this report.

Engagement with shareholders

Shareholder views continue to be welcomed and are an

important consideration, together with emerging trends,

best practices and investor guidelines.

I would like to take the opportunity to thank our

shareholders for their continued engagement and support

for Committee decision making. At our AGM in May 2025,

shareholders will be asked to vote on the Remuneration

Report, and I hope that the Committee will once again have

your support.

As Committee Chair, I continue to be available to engage

with shareholders who wish to discuss the application of our

Policy, or any of the content set out in this report.

Celia Baxter

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

4 March 2025

97Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

#### REMUNERATION AT A GLANCE

Summary of the Directors’ Remuneration Policy application in 2024 and 2025

The information below summarises how the Remuneration Policy, approved by shareholders at their AGM in May 2024, was applied in 2024 and will apply in 2025.

Element 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 Application for 2024 Application for 2025

Base salary Base salaries from 1 January 2024:

– CEO: £921,200

– CFO: £652,100

Increases of 3% applied so that salaries from 1 January 2025 are:

– CEO: £948,900

– CFO: £671,700

(Average budgeted increase for UK workforce as a whole is 3%)

Benefits

Provide market-competitive and cost-effective benefits enabling the

recruitment and retention of Executive Directors

Benefits will operate in line with the Policy

Retirement

benefits

Employer contributions:

– CEO: 12% of salary

– CFO: 12% of salary

No change from the Policy

Annual bonus

Maximum annual bonus opportunities:

– CEO: 200% of salary

– CFO: 150% of salary

2024 performance measures:

– 40% adjusted operating profit

– 40% entity cash flow

– 20% strategic/ESG objectives

No change from the Policy

Cash flow measure changed to adjusted free cash flow for 2025 to align

with corporate reporting

Performance

shares

2024 performance share award levels:

– CEO: 300% of salary

– CFO: 200% of salary

2024 performance measures:

– 50% adjusted EPS annual growth

– 50% TSR ranking against comparator group

– Vested awards are subject to a 2-year holding period

No change from the Policy

No changes to performance measures for 2025, but TSR comparator

group realigned and expanded to 28 European and US companies in the

automotive parts and equipment industry sector

Share ownership

requirements

Minimum share ownership requirement:

– CEO: 300% of salary

– CFO: 300% of salary

No change from the Policy

What performance means for Executive Directors’ pay in 2024

Remuneration packages are designed to ensure strong alignment between individual pay and Company performance. Performance against financial targets in 2024 has been impacted by the

significant challenges and uncertainties affecting the automotive sector as a whole, and this has been reflected in the incentive outcomes, as set out in the Annual Report on Remuneration.

Deferral period

Holding periodVesting period

Fixed pay

Variable pay

Single total figure of remuneration for 2024 (audited)

£368,480 £1,063,359

CEO

Single total figure of remuneration for 2024 (audited)

£195,630 £761,967

CFO

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report 98

![]()

Set out below are the key elements of our Directors’ Remuneration Policy applicable from

21 May 2024 when the policy was approved by our shareholders. The full Policy can be found

in the 2023 Annual Report.

Remuneration Policy table (approved 2024)

Fixed remuneration

Base salary

Purpose and

link to strategy

To recruit and retain Executive Directors of the calibre and talent required

to deliver Dowlais’ strategic objectives and priorities.

Operation Salaries are normally reviewed annually, typically any increase with effect from

1 January. Ordinarily, when reviewing salaries, the Committee will consider

factors including:

– Business performance.

– The complexity and international spread of the business.

– Personal performance, skills and expertise.

– Independently sourced data for relevant comparator groups.

– Salary increases awarded to the Dowlais executive management team and the

wider Dowlais Group workforce.

Maximum

opportunity

There is no formal maximum limit and, ordinarily, salary increases will be

nohigher than the average increases for employees across the wider

Group.However, increases may be higher to reflect a change in the

scopeofan individual’s role, responsibilities or experience, or in other

exceptionalcircumstances.

Should a new Executive Director have a base salary set below the previous

incumbent’s level, or below market level, the Committee reserves the right

tomake phased increases, which may be above the wider employee level,

subject to the individual’s development in role.

Performance

framework

The results of an individual’s annual performance assessment and business

performance are considered when reviewing salary levels.

Benefits

Purpose and

link to strategy

To recruit and retain Executive Directors of the calibre and talent required to

deliver Dowlais’ strategic objectives and priorities with market-competitive

and cost-effective benefits, which are consistent with an individual’s role and

the location in which they operate.

Operation Executive Directors are eligible to receive benefits consistent with other Group

employees and market practice, which may vary by location. This typically

includes, but is not limited to:

– Car benefit.

– Private medical insurance (including eligibility for the Executive Director’s

spouse or partner and eligible dependent children).

– Health checks.

– Life assurance.

– Group income protection.

– Directors’ and Officers’ liability insurance and the indemnity provided by the

Company in the form provided to all Directors.

Executive Directors based in the UK are eligible to participate in any all-employee

share schemes which may be established by the Group, on the same terms as

other employees.

In line with the policy for other employees, Executive Directors may be eligible

to receive relocation allowances and international transfer-related benefits

where appropriate.

Other limited benefits may be provided to new Executive Directors

basedonindividual circumstances as deemed necessary and appropriate by

theCommittee.

Maximum

opportunity

Whilst there is no maximum level of benefits prescribed, they are generally set

at an appropriate market-competitive level determined by the Committee.

Performance

framework

None.

Retirement benefits

Purpose and

link to strategy

Provide market-competitive post-employment benefits (or cash equivalent)

to recruit and retain Executive Directors of the calibre required to deliver

Dowlais’ strategic objectives and priorities.

Operation Executive Directors are eligible to receive a company contribution to an

individual defined contribution pension arrangement, which they may elect

toreceive as a cash payment in lieu of such contributions.

Base salary is the only element of remuneration that is used to determine such

retirement benefits.

Maximum

opportunity

The maximum contribution of 12% of base salary for Executive Directors is

inline with that available to the wider workforce in the country where the

Executive Directors are based for employment purposes, currently being

theUnited Kingdom.

Performance

framework

None

#### DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION POLICY

99Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

Variable remuneration

Annual bonus plan

Purpose and

link to strategy

To incentivise and reward execution of the business strategy on an annual

basis. Considers individual behaviours and contributions. The use of deferral

into the Company’s shares delivers longer-term shareholder alignment.

Operation Performance measures, targets and weightings will typically be set by the

Committee at the start of the year to align with the Company’s strategy and

goals. After the end of the year, the Committee determines the extent to which

these have been achieved.

Once set, performance measures and targets will generally remain unaltered

unless events occur which, in the Committee’s opinion, make it appropriate to

make adjustments to the performance conditions so that they maintain their

commercial relevance.

Performance is assessed on an annual basis, using a combination of the payouts

for performance against each of the targets.

The Committee has discretion to adjust the formulaic bonus outcomes

bothupwards and downwards (including to zero) to ensure alignment

withpay for performance, taking into account shareholder and broader

stakeholder experience.

Executive Directors will be required to defer 30% of their annual bonus into a

share-based award for a period of two years, where they do not meet the

minimum shareholding requirement.

Dividend equivalent payments will normally accrue on deferred bonus awards

during the deferral period, to the extent the awards vest. The calculation of

these payments may assume the reinvestment of dividends.

Annual bonuses and deferred bonus shares are subject to malus and clawback

provisions (see page 101 for details).

Maximum

opportunity

The maximum bonus opportunities are 200% of salary for the CEO and 150% for

the CFO.

Performance

framework

Performance measures may be a mix of financial and non-financial metrics,

although it is expected that the majority will be financial metrics.

Financial performance will be assessed against one or more key metrics of the

business, determined on an annual basis. The weighting between metrics will be

determined by the Committee each year according to business priorities.

For financial targets, not more than 25% of the potential bonus opportunity will

be payable for achieving threshold performance rising on a graduated scale to

100% of potential bonus opportunity for maximum performance. Threshold

performance is the level of performance required for the bonus to start paying.

For non-financial targets, the structure of the target will vary based on the nature

of the target set, and it will not always be practicable to set targets using a

graduated scale, so payout may take place in full if specific criteria are met in full.

The Committee will provide appropriate levels of disclosure on a retrospective

basis of the targets used in the annual bonus plan in the subsequent Directors’

Remuneration Report.

The financial performance measures for 2024 are adjusted operating profit and

entity cash flow with each determining up to 40% of the maximum potential

bonus opportunity. The remaining 20% of the bonus opportunity will be

determined by reference to non-financial strategic objectives.

100Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Share ownership requirements

Purpose and

link to strategy

To align Executive Directors’ interests with those of shareholders.

Operation Executive Directors are expected to build and maintain a minimum shareholding

in the Company over time expressed as a multiple of salary (300% for both CEO

and CFO). Executive Directors have five years from the Company’s listing date,

20 April 2023, or the date of their appointment, whichever is later, to meet

therequirement.

Until the relevant share ownership requirements have been met, Executive

Directors are required to hold all Dowlais shares acquired under company share

awards and from deferred annual bonuses (net of income tax).

Unvested deferred bonus awards (which are not subject to performance

conditions) and vested performance share awards, which are subject to a

holding period, will count towards these shareholding requirements on a

net-of-tax basis.

Executive Directors will normally be required to continue to hold 100% of the

in-employment shareholding requirement (or, if lower, their actual shareholding

on cessation) for a two-year period after leaving the Group. During this period,

former Directors will be required to fully cooperate with the implementation of

such arrangements as the Committee may reasonably expect in order to

enforce this requirement.

Malus and clawback

Purpose and

link to strategy

To align Executive Directors’ interests with those of shareholders and prevent

payment for failure.

Operation All variable pay will be subject to malus and clawback.

The Committee or relevant body may apply malus and/or clawback provisions

at any time up until:

– the second anniversary of the date of payment of a cash bonus or grant of a

deferred bonus award; and/or

– the fifth anniversary of the date of grant of an OSP award.

The Committee or relevant body may apply these malus or clawback provisions

where it considers there are exceptional circumstances such as:

– material misstatement of the financial results of a member of the

DowlaisGroup;

– either the assessment of the performance conditions relating to, or the

calculation of the number of shares subject to, a performance share award,

orthe assessment of the bonus by reference to which a deferred bonus award

is granted being based on an error or inaccurate or misleading information;

– gross misconduct by the relevant Executive Director;

– serious reputational damage to the Company; and/or

– the Company becoming insolvent or suffering a similar corporate failure.

Performance share awards

Purpose and

link to strategy

To incentivise and reward long-term performance and align the interests of

Executive Directors with those of shareholders. The post-vesting holding

period delivers longer-term shareholder alignment.

Operation Under the Omnibus Share Plan (OSP), awards may be granted in the form of

conditional share awards, nil- or nominal-cost options or forfeitable shares.

Awards granted under the OSP (excluding deferred bonus awards) vest at the

end of a performance period determined by the Committee, subject to the

achievement of stretching performance targets.

Awards to Executive Directors are subject to performance conditions set by

theCommittee. Awards are usually granted annually to Executive Directors

andnormally have at least a three-year performance period and a further

post-vesting holding period of two years.

The performance conditions are reviewed before each award cycle to ensure

they remain appropriately stretching.

The Committee may adjust upwards or downwards (including to zero) the

extent to which an award vests if it considers that the extent to which the award

would otherwise vest is not a fair reflection of the performance of the Company,

the Executive Director’s performance and/or such other factors as the

Committee may consider relevant.

Dividend equivalent payments will normally accrue on awards, to the extent

theawards vest, during the vesting period and post-vesting holding period

applicable to the awards. The calculation of these payments may assume the

reinvestment of dividends.

Awards are also subject to malus and clawback provisions (see page 101

fordetails).

Maximum

opportunity

The maximum annual award is 300% of salary for the CEO and 200% of salary for

the CFO in respect of any financial year of the Company.

Performance

framework

Vesting of performance share awards is subject to continued employment and

the achievement of stretching targets.

Performance measures may be a mix of financial and non-financial measures.

For financial targets, not more than 25% of the total award will vest for threshold

performance rising on a graduated scale to 100% of the total award for

maximum performance. Threshold performance is the level of performance

required for the award to start to vest.

For non-financial targets, the structure of the target will vary based on the

nature of the target set, and it will not always be practicable to set targets

usinga graduated scale, so vesting may take place in full if specific criteria are

met in full.

Further details, including the performance targets attached to the performance

share awards in respect of each year, are disclosed in the Directors’

Remuneration Report (see pages 106 and 107).

101Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

Basis of calculations and assumptions

Minimum Fixed pay only – base salary, benefits and retirement benefits, being the

onlyelements of the Executive Directors’ remuneration package not linked

toperformance. Based on basic salary and retirement benefits applicable from

1 January 2025 and the value of other benefits provided in 2024.

Mid Includes fixed pay, plus a payout of 50% of maximum under the 2025 annual

bonus plan and mid-point performance vesting for the performance shares

awarded in 2025 (62.5% of the maximum award).

Maximum Includes fixed pay, plus full payout of annual and long-term incentives.

Maximum

including share

price growth

All elements the same as Maximum but assumes a 50% share price appreciation

over the performance period.

Service contracts

The Company’s policy is for Executive Directors to be employed on the terms of service

agreements, which may be terminated by either the Executive Director or the Company

onthe giving of not less than 12 months’ written notice (subject to certain exceptions).

The table below sets out the dates of Executive Directors’ service contracts, which are

available for inspection at the Company’s registered office.

Name Position Contract date Notice period

Liam Butterworth Chief Executive Officer 1 March 2023 12 months

Roberto Fioroni Chief Financial Officer 1 March 2023 12 months

Notes

Geoffrey Martin informed the Board that he would not stand for election as a Director at the 2024 AGM and,

therefore, retired from office with effect from the conclusion of the meeting on 21 May 2024. His notice period

was 1 month.

Projected total remuneration scenarios

The charts below illustrate what could be received by each Executive Director under the

Policy. These charts are illustrative, as the actual value will depend on business performance

and share price performance. The maximum performance also includes an additional bar,

which shows the impact of a 50% share price growth on the performance share outcome over

the relevant performance period to show how the package value is aligned to shareholders.

The chart reflects projected remuneration for the 2025 financial year.

CEO projected scenario

CFO projected scenario

Fixed pay

Annual bonus

Performance shares

Share price growth

0m

1.3m

2.6m

4m

5.3m

6.6m

8m

Max including

share price growth

MaxMidMin Max including

share price growth

MaxMidMin

15%19%29%100%

21%25%37%100%

26%

20%

32%

25%

26%32%

24%

46%

39%49%

18%

35%43%

39%

£1,094

£784

£7,262

£3,822

£5,839

£3,807

£3,135

£2,127

102Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Non-Executive Directors’ terms of appointment

The Non-Executive Directors and the Chair were each appointed by a letter of appointment,

which are available for inspection at the Company’s registered office. In each case, either

party may terminate the appointment on six months’ written notice, or, if earlier, with the

consent of the Board.

Name Position Date of appointment

to the Board

Current letter of

appointment expires

Simon Mackenzie

Smith

Chair 9 February 2023 9 February 2026

Celia Baxter Senior Independent

Non-Executive Director

20 February 2023 20 February 2026

Philip Harrison Independent Non-

Executive Director

10 February 2023 10 February 2026

Fiona MacAulay Independent Non-

Executive Director

20 February 2023 20 February 2026

Shali Vasudeva Independent Non-

Executive Director

20 February 2023 20 February 2026

Notes

Alexandra Innes informed the Board that she would not stand for election as a Director at the 2024 AGM and,

therefore, retired from office with effect from the conclusion of the meeting on 21 May 2024.

Discretions retained by the Committee

The Committee operates the Group’s variable pay plans according to their respective rules,

their respective ancillary documents and the UK FCA’s Listing Rules. In administering these

plans, the Committee may apply certain operational discretions.

These include the following:

– Who participates in the plan.

– Determining the timing of grants of awards and/or payments.

– Determining the quantum of an award and/or payment.

– Determining the extent of vesting based on the assessment of performance.

– Determining the status of leavers and, where relevant, the extent of vesting.

– Determining the extent of vesting of awards under share-based plans in the event of a

change of control.

– Making appropriate adjustments required in certain circumstances (for example rights

issues, corporate restructuring events, variation of capital and special dividends).

– What the weighting, measures and targets should be for the annual bonus plan and

performance share awards from year to year.

– Adjusting existing targets if events occur that cause the Committee to determine that the

targets set are no longer appropriate and that amendment is required so the relevant

award can achieve its original intended purpose, provided that the new targets are not

materially less difficult to satisfy.

The Committee also retains discretion to make non-significant changes to the Policy

withoutreverting to shareholders (for example, for regulatory, tax, legislative or

administrative purposes).

103Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

Salaries for 2024 (audited)

2024 annual salary levels for the Executive Directors applied from 1 January 2024. Total

basesalary paid in the 2024 financial year period is for the period from 1 January 2024 to

31 December 2024. The comparable prior year data relates to the date the Dowlais demerger

took place (20 April 2023).

Annual base

salary as of

1 January 2024

Annual base

salary as of

20 April 2023

Total base

salary paid in

2024

Liam Butterworth, CEO £921,200 £890,000 £921,200

Roberto Fioroni, CFO £652,100 £630,000 £652,100

Notes

Geoffrey Martin, Executive Director, informed the Board that he would not stand for election as a Director at

the2024 AGM and therefore retired from office with effect from the conclusion of the meeting on 21 May 2024.

He did not receive any remuneration from the Company in 2024.

2025 salaries

The Committee carefully considered whether any increases should be awarded to Executive

Directors’ salaries in 2025. Factors that have been taken into account when considering the

pay review for Directors included investors’ expectations and external environment,

Company performance, planned salary increases for the wider employee population,

personalperformance of the executives, competitive market positioning of the current

salaries and total remuneration packages and the current talent market.

The Committee resolved that 2025 salaries for Executive Directors should be increased by 3%,

an increase that took into account the average increase of 3% that will be awarded to the

wider workforce in the UK.

Annual base

salary as of

1 January 2025 % increase

Liam Butterworth, CEO £948,900 3%

Roberto Fioroni, CFO £671,700  3%

Benefits for 2024 (audited)

2024 benefits for the CEO and CFO included car allowance, private medical insurance

(including spouse or partner and eligible dependent children), health checks, life assurance,

membership of a Group income protection plan, and reimbursement of expenses properly

incurred in the ordinary course of business, which are deemed to be taxable benefits.

Geoffrey Martin did not receive any Company benefits in 2024.

2025 benefits

Benefits for 2025 remain in line with the Policy.

Single figure of remuneration – Executive Directors (audited)

The following table shows a single total figure of remuneration for each Executive Director in

respect of qualifying services for the 2024 financial year (1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024).

The comparable prior year data covers the period from the date the Dowlais demerger took

place (20 April 2023) to the end of the 2023 financial year (31 December 2023).

Geoffrey Martin, who was appointed Executive Director of Dowlais, did not receive any

remuneration from the Company in connection with his appointment. He did not stand for

election as a Director at the 2024 AGM and, therefore, retired from office with effect from

21 May 2024. Given this, he is excluded from the table below.

Liam Butterworth Roberto Fioroni

£’000 2024 2023 2024 2023

Salary 921 619 652 438

Benefits 31 21 32 21

Retirement benefits 111 74 78 53

Total fixed remuneration 1,063 714 762 512

Annual bonus¹ 368 1,127 196 598

Performance share award²  –  –  –  –

Total variable remuneration 368 1,127 196 598

Total remuneration 1,431 1,841³ 958 1,110³

Notes

1.  30% of the total annual bonuses for 2023 and 2024 were deferred into shares of the Company for a period of

two years.

2. There were no performance share awards vesting in 2023 and 2024. Awards granted on 2 May 2023 are

scheduled to vest in Q2 2026; the awards granted on 22 May 2024 are scheduled to vest in Q1 2027.

3. Prior to Admission, the Executive Directors and selected senior employees participated in the GKN Automotive

long-term participation cash bonus scheme. Payments under the scheme were triggered by the demerger and

the value of payment was based on the value created between the date of grant and the date of Admission

and so relate to performance prior to listing over a number of years. The awards were cash-settled, with

executives being required to reinvest 15% of the net cash proceeds in shares as soon as practical following

Admission. There are no outstanding awards under the scheme, which terminated on the date of Admission.

Upon Admission, Liam Butterworth received a gross payment of £12,000,000, of which £954,000 was reinvested

into Dowlais shares on 24 April 2023 at a price of £1.224 per share. Roberto Fioroni received a gross payment of

£4,200,000, of which £333,900 was reinvested into Dowlais shares on 24 April 2023 at a price of £1.224 per share.

The shares will be required to be held in accordance with the minimum shareholding guidelines outlined in the

Remuneration Policy.

#### ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION

104Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

20% of the Executive Directors’ 2024 annual bonus opportunity is linked to the achievement

of strategic objectives, which focused on key strategic priorities for 2024.

At its meeting in February 2025, the Committee considered the level of achievement against

the strategic objectives for 2024. The table below summarises the performance outcomes.

Objective Description of performance Summary of performance achieved

Group strategy

and key

leadership

transition

Weighting

(% of max. bonus

opportunity)

10%

1.  Align with the Board of

Directors5yr strategic plan for

Dowlais Group.

2. Clear strategic path forward for

Automotive and Powder

Metallurgy portfolio to position

Dowlais for mid-term growth.

3. Successful on-boarding of new

Investor Relations function and

CEO for Powder Metallurgy along

with key talent upgrades where

necessary.

– Full alignment with the Board of

Directors undertaken during 2024.

Completed a full strategic review

process of the Powder

Metallurgybusiness.

– Approach from American Axle during

2024 resulted in the Board announcing

in January 2025 that they had reached

agreement on a recommended cash

and share offer to be made by AAM

forthe entire issued and to be issued

ordinary share capital of Dowlais.

– Successful onboarding of new

talentcompleted.

Committee determination:

All three objectives achieved

Hydrogen

Weighting

(% of max. bonus

opportunity)

5%

– Secure investment in the

Hydrogen business, either via a

full divestment, majority equity

sale or through a partial equity

sale that subsidises the cash

requirements of the business for

at least 2 years or, if this fails,

initiate and execute plan to wind

down the business.

– Offer from Langley Holdings, the Group

disposed of GKN Hydrogen operations

eliminating future cash losses

associated with the business.

Committee determination:

Objective achieved

ESG

Weighting

(% of max. bonus

opportunity)

5%

– Receive limited assurance from

Dowlais’ auditors on FY24

business unit greenhouse gas

emissions across Scope 1 and

Scope 2, as defined by the

Greenhouse Gas Protocol.

– Completed Basis of Reporting

document, which set out the

Governance, data flow, boundaries,

andthe precise definitions for the

metrics. Included detailing the precise

conversion of metrics and the

conversion factors to calculate

emissions from particular types of

fuel(e.g. BTU of natural gas to CO

2

e).

Deloitte assurance process began in

October 2024.

Committee determination:

Objective achieved

Retirement benefits for 2024

Both Executive Directors received retirement benefits at the rate of 12% of annual base salary,

which comprised cash payments in lieu of pension contributions. Executive Directors do not

participate in defined benefit pension plans.

The retirement benefit for Executive Directors is in line with that available to the wider

workforce in the country where they are based for employment purposes, currently being

the United Kingdom. Total cash allowance paid in 2024 is for the period from 1 January 2024

to 31 December 2024.

Total cash

allowance paid

in 2024

Liam Butterworth, CEO £110,544

Roberto Fioroni, CFO £78,252

Notes

Geoffrey Martin, Executive Director, informed the Board that he would not stand for election as a Director at

the2024 AGM and therefore retired from office with effect from the conclusion of the meeting on 21 May 2024.

He did not receive any remuneration or retirement benefits from the Company in 2024.

2025 retirement benefits

Retirement benefits for 2025 remain in line with the Policy.

Annual bonus for 2024 (audited)

The 2024 annual bonus plan was based on performance for the period 1 January 2024 to

31 December 2024. 80% of the bonus opportunity was determined by performance against

financial targets and 20% was based upon the achievement against strategic objectives.

The maximum annual bonus opportunity for the Executive Directors from Admission was

200% of salary for the CEO and 150% of salary for the CFO. Geoffrey Martin did not participate

in the 2024 annual bonus plan.

2024 annual bonus performance points and outcomes

Performance measures Threshold (25% of max) Maximum (100%) Achieved

Adjusted operating profit¹ £340m £390m £332m

Entity cash flow² £65m £105m £0m

Strategic objectives Fully achieved

Notes

1.  Adjusted operating profit is an Alternative Performance Measure, defined and reconciled to statutory

measures in the Alternative Performance Measure section on page 182 on a constant currency basis.

2. Entity cash flow is defined as being adjusted free cash flow (as defined in the Alternative Performance

Measures section on page 186) of £15 million adjusted for lease principal payments of £24 million, on a

constantcurrency basis.

105Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

2025 annual bonus

In line with the Policy and unchanged from 2024, for 2025 the threshold and maximum annual

bonus opportunities for the Executive Directors will be:

Performance will be based on Group financial performance targets and strategic objectives.

The performance measures and percentage weightings will be:

– adjusted operating profit (40%);

– adjusted free cash flow (40%); and

– strategic/ESG objectives (20%).

2025 annual bonus targets are considered commercially sensitive and will be disclosed in the

2025 Annual Report. When setting the financial targets, the Committee noted that they had

been set absent of clarity about the potential scale and impact of tariffs. Rather than delay

setting targets, the Committee agreed it would review the impact of tariffs when

determining the bonus outcome.

In line with the Policy, Executive Directors who do not meet the minimum shareholding

requirement will be required to defer 30% of their annual bonus award into shares of the

Company for two years, subject to continued employment and malus and clawback

provisions.

Long-term incentive awards vesting

No Dowlais long-term incentive awards vested in 2024. Performance share awards were

granted under the OSP in May 2024, as set out in the section below.

Performance share awards made in 2024 (audited)

Performance share awards are used as a long-term incentive for senior managers in the

Group, with awards vesting after three years, and held for a further two years by the

Executive Directors. The CEO and CFO were granted awards with a face value of 300% of

salary and 200% of salary, respectively. Geoffrey Martin did not participate in any long-term

incentive plan of the Company for 2024.

The table below sets out details of awards made on 22 May 2024:

Executive Director

End of

performance

period

Type of

award

1

Nature of award

Number of

shares subject

to award

Grant

price

2

Face value

atgrant

Liam Butterworth 31 Dec 2026 PS Conditional shares 3,437,598 £0.8039 £2,763,600

Roberto Fioroni 31 Dec 2026 PS Conditional shares 1,622,273 £0.8039  £1,304,200

Notes

1.  PS = performance share.

2. Consistent with good practice, long-term incentive awards are ordinarily granted shortly after full-year results

are announced, but in 2024 awards were delayed by the need to obtain shareholder approval at the May 2024

AGM to grant using the new OSP. To ensure participants were in the same position they would have been had

the 2024 grant not been delayed, the Committee granted by reference to the closing share price averaged

over the three dealing days immediately preceding 26 March 2024 (that is when the awards would ordinarily

have been granted).

The Policy as approved by shareholders permits the payment ofa bonus for strategic

objectives independent of financial performance. Notwithstanding this feature, the

Committee is conscious of the sensitivity involved with payinga bonus when financial targets

have not been achieved and has considered this very carefully. In particular, the Committee

considered the importance of the Executive Directors’ strategic objectives and noted their

relevance to external stakeholders. Objectives relating to the future strategic direction of the

business units and the operational and financial resilience of the Company are crucial to the

Company’s medium and long-term performance, as are environmental commitments. The

delivery of these objectives is key to future financial success and ensure that Dowlais is well

positioned to maximise opportunities as the automotive market starts to recover from the

current downturn.

On balance, and after detailed consideration, the Committee concluded that the formulaic

annual bonus outcome of 20% of maximum based on the delivery of strategic objectives

reflects the commitment and performance of our Executive Directors in extremely tough

market conditions and that there is no basis for operating discretion in respect of this outcome.

The table below summarises the formulaic performance outcome against the 2024 annual

bonus targets and the resulting bonuses, including the portion payable in cash in 2024 and

the portion deferred into shares for a further two years to be released in 2027, subject to

continued employment and malus and clawback provisions. Deferral provisions apply to 30%

of the 2024 bonus paid.

Outcomes

Liam

Butterworth,

CEO

Roberto

Fioroni,

CFO

Adjusted operating profit (as a proportion of the maximum opportunity) 0/40 0/40

Entity cash flow (as a proportion of the maximum opportunity) 0/40 0/40

Strategic objectives (as a proportion of the maximum opportunity) 20/20 20/20

Total (as a proportion of the maximum opportunity) 20/100 20/100

Maximum bonus opportunity as a % of salary 200% 150%

Value of bonus paid in cash £257,936  £136,941

Value of bonus deferred into shares £110,544  £58,689

Overall award level £368,480  £195,630

When deciding the level of annual bonus, the Committee considered the experience of

theGroup’s key stakeholders during 2024 (as summarised on page 96). The Committee

concluded that the outcome of the 2024 annual bonus appropriately reflected the

Company’s performance in 2024. Consequently, it was not felt necessary to apply any

discretion to amend the formulaic outcome of the overall award level.

Deferral policy

In line with the Deferral policy, as the Executive Directors have not yet met their minimum

personal shareholding requirements, 30% of the 2024 annual bonuses have been deferred for

two years into shares of the Company, subject to continued employment and malus and

clawback provisions, providing further alignment to long-term performance.

106Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Performance measures for the 2024 performance share awards

The performance share awards granted in 2024 have two performance measures that

carryequal weighting: adjusted EPS and relative TSR. The Committee’s policy is that no

adjustments for exchange rate movements are made to EPS over the performance period

asthese are of a long-term nature and fluctuations are more likely to average out over the

period.

Target Ranges

Measure Weighting Threshold

(25% vesting)

Maximum

(100% vesting)

Adjusted EPS

annual growth¹

50% 5% annual compound

growth over 3 years

15% annual compound growth

over 3 years

TSR ranking² 50% Median ranking against

comparator group

Upper quartile ranking (orhigher)

against comparator group

Notes

1.  Up to 50% of the 2024 performance share award vests by reference to the Group’s adjusted EPS annual

compound growth averaged over the three complete financial years ending 31 December 2026. If EPS average

annual compound growth is less than 5%, there will be no vesting of the EPS element of the award; 25 per cent

of the EPS element of the award will vest if EPS average annual compound growth is 5%; and 100 per cent of the

EPS element of the award will vest if EPS average annual compound growth is 15% or more. Vesting between

Threshold and Maximum will be on a straight-line basis.

2. Up to 50% of the 2024 performance share award will vest by reference to the Company’s TSR performance, as

compared to that of a comparator group consisting of 12 EU automotive and UK industrials companies.

TSR comparator group for 2024 awards

European automotive sector UK industrials sector

Valeo Spirax Sarco

Schaeffler¹ IMI

Continental Rotork

Gestamp Tyman¹

OPmobility

2

Weir

Forvia Hill & Smith

Notes

1.  Tyman was acquired by Quanex Building Products Corporation in August 2024, and Schaeffler merged with

Vitesco Technology Group in October 2024. In line with good practice, both Tyman and Schaeffler will,

therefore, be excluded from the comparator group when assessing TSR performance.

2. In March 2024, Plastic Omnium renamed itself OPmobility.

TSR for Dowlais and the comparator group was baselined by averaging closing share prices

over the one-month period ending on 31 December 2023. To align with the Company’s

financial year end, TSR performance measurement is averaged over the one-month period

from 1 December to 31 December 2026 (for both Dowlais and the comparator group).

The TSR element of the award will not vest if the Company performs below the median

constituent of the comparator group; 25 per cent of the TSR element of the award will vest

ifthe Company performs in line with the median constituent of the comparator group; and

100 per cent of the TSR element of the award will vest if the Company performs equal to or

outperforms the upper quartile of the comparator group. Vesting between Threshold and

Maximum will be on a straight-line basis.

In determining the vesting levels and any adjustment which should apply, the Committee will

also consider wider factors to ensure outcomes are a fair reflection of the performance of the

Company and the experience of stakeholders.

Details of performance against each of the measures and the level of any adjustment

appliedby the Committee, if applicable, will be fully disclosed in the 2026 Directors’

Remuneration Report.

The awards are in respect of the performance period from 1 January 2024 to 31 December

2026 and are scheduled to vest following the announcement of the FY26 results. Malus and

clawback provisions and a two-year post-vesting holding period apply to these awards.

2025 performance share awards

In line with the Policy, the CEO and CFO will each be granted an award with a face value of

300% of salary and 200% of salary, respectively.

The structure, performance measures and weightings of the 2025 performance share awards

will remain unchanged from 2024. The Committee reviewed and set EPS growth targets that

accurately reflect the current business environment whilst continuing to be sufficiently stretching.

To enable a more appropriate comparison with companies facing similar sectoral challenges

and opportunities as Dowlais, the Committee decided that for awards granted in FY25

onwards TSR performance will be assessed against a comparator group consisting of

European and US companies in the “Automotive Components and Equipment” sector.

Toreflect good practice and mitigate the impact of any future mergers and takeovers,

theCommittee also decided to increase the number of comparator companies from 11 to 28.

TSR comparator group for 2025 awards

Automotive components and equipment sector

European companies US companies

Continental Lear Corporation

Forvia SE BorgWarner Inc.

Valeo SE Dana Incorporated

Schaeffler AG American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings

Adient plc Nexteer Automotive Group Limited

Gestamp Automocion, S.A. Visteon Corporation

OPmobility SE Patrick Industries, Inc.

Autoliv, Inc PHINIA Inc.

107Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

Payments for loss of office and to past Directors (audited)

There were no payments to Directors for loss of office and no payments to past Directors during 2024.

Total shareholder return (TSR)

The chart shows the monthly value, from the time of demerger to 31 December 2024, of £100

invested in Dowlais shares on 20 April 2023, compared to £100 invested in the FTSE 250 Index

on the same date. The FTSE 250 Index was chosen as the comparator because the Company is

a constituent of this index.

£20

£40

£60

£80

£100

£120

£140

Dowlais (£100 investment)

Total Share Return of Dowlais vs FTSE 250

Dec-24Aug-24Apr-24Dec-23Aug-23Apr-23

FTSE 250 index (£100 investment)

Automotive components and equipment sector continued

European companies US companies

CIE Automotive, S.A. Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc.

Garrett Motion Inc. Modine Manufacturing Company

Dometic Group AB Gentex Corporation

Autoneum Holding AG Superior Industries International, Inc.

CIR S.p.A – Compagnie Industriali Riunite

SAF – Holland SE

ElringKlinger AG

Sogefi S.p.A.

Before approving the 2025 performance share awards, the Committee noted the share price

performance since the 2024 performance share awards were granted and the financial

performance of Dowlais and the Executive Directors. After much discussion, the Committee

concluded that the 2025 long-term incentive awards should be made at the same level as

2024. However, the Committee noted that it has discretion within policy to scale back vesting

to avoid windfall gains.

For the 2025 award, the following performance measures will be used:

Target ranges

Measure Weighting Threshold

(25% vesting)

Maximum

(100% vesting)

Adjusted EPS

annual growth¹

50% 5% annual compound

growth over 3 years

15% annual compound growth

over 3 years

TSR ranking² 50% Median ranking against

comparator group

Upper quartile ranking (orhigher)

against comparator group

Notes

1.  Up to 50% of the 2025 performance share awards vest by reference to the Group’s adjusted EPS annual

compound growth averaged over the three complete financial years ending 31 December 2027. The targets

reflect accurately the current business environment whilst continuing to be sufficiently stretching. Vesting

between Threshold and Maximum will be on a straight-line basis.

2. Up to 50% of the 2025 performance share award will vest by reference to the Company’s TSR performance,

ascompared to that of a comparator group consisting of 28 European and US automotive components and

equipment sector companies measured over a three-year performance period from 1 January 2025 to

31 December 2027. TSR for Dowlais and the comparator group will be baselined by averaging closing share

prices over the one-month period ending on 31 December 2024. TSR performance measurement is averaged

over the one-month period from 1 December to 31 December 2027 (for both Dowlais and the comparator

group of companies). Vesting between Threshold and Maximum will be on a straight-line basis.

In determining the vesting levels and any adjustment that should apply, the Committee will

also consider wider factors to ensure outcomes are a fair reflection of the performance of the

Company and the experience of stakeholders.

108Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Chief Executive Officer’s pay compared with employee pay

On 31 December 2024, Dowlais employed 184 individuals in the UK; the average monthly

headcount for 2024 as a whole was 213. Despite this being below the threshold for disclosure

purposes, in the interests of transparency the Committee has chosen to provide pay ratios of

the CEO’s total remuneration to the remuneration of UK employees at the lower quartile,

median and upper quartile. The total remuneration for each quartile employee, and the salary

component within this, is also outlined below.

25

th

percentile Median 75

th

percentile

Year Method pay ratio pay ratio pay ratio

2024

1

Option A 26:1 16:1 10:1

2023

1, 2

Option A 64:1 35:1 22:1

Notes

1.  2023 and 2024 CEO single figures do not include any long-term incentive component as the first performance

share award was made to the CEO in 2023 and will be included, subject to vesting, within the 2026 single figure

of remuneration.

2. 2023 remuneration is based on earnings from the date of Admission (20 April 2023) until the end of the financial

year (31 December 2023) and the 2023 bonus pro-rated for that period.

Year 25

th

percentile Median 75

th

percentile

2024 salary

1

£49,536 £77,250 £113,269

2024 total remuneration

1

£55,480 £90,388 £143,286

2023 salary

2

£28,668  £44,139  £66,164

2023 total remuneration

2

£28,847  £53,258  £85,359

Notes

1.  2024 remuneration is based on earnings for the full financial year (1 January to 31 December 2024).

2. 2023 remuneration is based on earnings from the date of Admission (20 April 2023) until the end of the financial

year (31 December 2023) and the 2023 bonus pro-rated for that period.

Methodology

In line with the approach taken in 2023, we have chosen to use Option A as our preferred

methodology to calculate the CEO pay ratio, as this produces the most meaningful data that

is representative of the remuneration levels for UK employees.

Remuneration was calculated in line with the methodology used to determine the single total

figure of remuneration for the CEO, as presented in this report. Remuneration figures are

determined with reference to the financial year ending on 31 December 2024. The

remuneration covers salary, benefits and retirement benefits from 1 January to 31 December

2024, and bonus in respect of 2024, which will be paid in March 2025. Where required, actual

remuneration was converted into a full-time equivalent by pro-rating earnings to reflect

full-time contractual working hours.

Given that the Dowlais demerger took place on 20 April 2023, comparable prior year data

reflects earnings for the period from the date of Admission (20 April 2023) to the end of the

financial year (31 December 2023) and bonus in respect of 2023 pro-rated for this period.

Chief Executive Officer – historical remuneration information

The table below shows the remuneration of the Chief Executive Officer for the 2024 financial

year covering the period from 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024.

Year 2024 2023²

Chief Executive Officer Liam Butterworth Liam Butterworth

Single figure of total remuneration (£’000) 1,431 1,841

Annual bonus outcome (% of maximum) 20% 91%

Performance share award vesting (% of maximum)¹ n/a n/a

Notes

1.  No performance share awards vested in 2023 or 2024. The first performance share awards were granted on

2 May 2023 and so are not scheduled to vest until Q2 2026.

2. Prior year data for 2023 covers the period between Admission (20 April 2023) and the end of the financial year

(31 December 2023).

Relative importance of spend on pay

The table below shows the spend on pay and dividends to shareholders for the 2024 financial

year covering the period from 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024.

Year 2024 2023

Total employee costs¹ £1,089m £1,206m

Dividends² £58m  £58m

Notes

1.  Total employee costs are presented in line with the Note 7 to the Financial Statements.

2. Dividends are presented in line with the Note 10 to the Financial Statements.

109Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

The Committee determined that the identified employees are reasonably representative,

since the structure of their remuneration arrangements is in line with that of the majority

ofemployees in the UK. The Committee believes that the median pay ratio for the 2024

financialyear is consistent with the pay, reward and progression policies for the Company’s UK

employees as a whole. It should be noted, however, that the CEO’s 2024 remuneration does not

include any long-term incentives vesting and as such, the pay ratio may change in future years.

Percentage change in remuneration

The table below sets out how the change in remuneration for each Director between 2023

and 2024 compared to a wider UK employee comparator group.

Change in 2024 against 2023

Salary / fees¹

(% change)

Benefits²

(% change)

Bonus³

(% change)

Executive Directors

Liam Butterworth 3.5% 4.2% -77.3%

Roberto Fioroni 3.5% 7.4% -77.3%

Chair and Non-Executive Directors

Simon Mackenzie Smith 0% n/a n/a

Celia Baxter 0% n/a n/a

Philip Harrison 0% n/a n/a

Fiona MacAulay 0% n/a n/a

Shali Vasudeva 0% n/a n/a

Average for all UK employees

6,7

4.1% 12.6% -40.0%

Notes

1.  Change in salary/fees for Directors is shown as the change from the post-demerger annual rate of salary

applicable for 2023 to the rate applicable for 2024.

2. Change in benefits for Directors is shown as annualised value of post-demerger benefits for 2023 compared

with the full value of benefits in 2024. The percentage increase in excess of that driven by the 3.5% salary

increase applicable from 1 January 2024 is entirely due to a 20% year-on-year increase in the cost of private

medical insurance. There was no change to the benefits package offered to Directors in 2024.

3. Change in bonus for the Executive Directors is shown as the full value of the payments made in respect of 2023

and 2024.

4. Geoffrey Martin did not receive any remuneration from Dowlais in 2023 and 2024. He stepped down from the

Board with effect from 21 May 2024, immediately following the AGM.

5. Alexandra Innes did not stand for election as a Director at the 2024 AGM and, therefore, retired from office

with effect from the conclusion of the meeting on 21 May 2024.

6.  No other individuals are employed by the same entity as Directors. Consequently, no data for this entity is

presented. Therefore, the table above shows a comparison to the average remuneration for all UK employees

of Dowlais (excluding the Directors).

7. Change in salary for UK employees is the average increase awarded to the UK workforce in 2024. Change in

benefits for UK employees is calculated as the change in the average value of a UK employee’s benefits in

respect of 2023 and 2024, and is driven by a combination of salary increases, changes in the workforce and an

increase in the cost of private medical insurance. There was no change to the benefits package offered to UK

employees in 2024. Change in bonus for UK employees is calculated as the change in the average full year

payments made in respect of 2023 and 2024.

Consideration of workforce pay and approach to engagement

The Board receives verbal updates on employee engagement quarterly, with a detailed

update, including employee survey results, presented annually. In addition, the Group

operates a Workforce Advisory Panel (WAP) whose purpose is to ensure suitable engagement

with our workforce, ensuring that employee engagement mechanisms are regularly reviewed

and remain effective.

The role of the WAP includes:

– reviewing all employee engagement activities undertaken by the business units to ensure

they are achieving their aims;

– enabling management to understand the views of their colleagues across the business;

– reviewing relations between each business unit and relevant employee-representative

bodies to ensure they are effective;

– ensuring that the views of the workforce are being taken into account in executive

decisionmaking;

– considering methods by which engagement with the workforce could be improved;

– ensuring that the Board understands the views of the workforce as a whole;

– assisting the Board in ensuring that the interests of the workforce are duly considered by

the Board in its decision making.

Although the mechanisms differ across the business, the primary methods of engagement

comprise engagement surveys, skip-level meetings and employee town-halls (both local and

global). Whilst we have not directly consulted on executive remuneration, the wider

workforce can ask questions and provide feedback on this topic through our engagement

mechanisms referenced above.

In addition to the WAP, the Board also engages with the workforce in a number of other more

informal ways including direct interaction with employees when visiting the Group’s sites and,

where appropriate, engaging with employee representatives. This helps ensure that the

Board can receive “unfiltered” views direct from employees, in addition to the information

provided via the WAP

To ensure that the remuneration-related decisions are fair and appropriate, the Committee

considered employees’ pay increases when determining the appropriate salary levels for

the Executive Directors and fees for the Chair. In addition, the Committee was provided

with an update on bonus outcomes for the wider employee population, which were taken

into account to ensure that the bonus outcomes are appropriately reflecting business

performance at all levels in the organisation. Furthermore, the Committee approved the

terms and details of the 2024 share awards made to the executives and the wider

workforcepopulation.

110Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

“Single figure” of remuneration – Non-Executive Directors (audited)

The table below shows the total remuneration received by the Non-Executive Directors for the

2024 financial year covering the period from 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024. This consists

entirely of fees; no benefits or other forms of remuneration were received during this period.

Given that the Dowlais demerger took place on 20 April 2023, comparable prior year data

relates to fees received during the period from the date of Admission (20 April 2023) to the

end of the financial year (31 December 2023).

Non-Executive Director

2024 total

remuneration

(1 Jan -31 Dec 24)

£’000

2023 total

remuneration

(20 April-31 Dec 23)

£’000

Simon Mackenzie Smith £400 £278

Celia Baxter £135 £94

Philip Harrison £100 £70

Alexandra Innes¹ £35 £63

Fiona MacAulay £90 £63

Shali Vasudeva £90 £63

Notes

1.  Alexandra Innes did not stand for election as a Director at the 2024 AGM and, therefore, retired from office

with effect from the conclusion of the meeting on 21 May 2024.

Statement of Directors’ shareholding and share interests (audited)

Total shareholding of Directors on 31 December 2024 is shown below.

Director

Shares

beneficially

owned

Shares not

subject to

performance

Shares subject

to

performance

Total

interest

Shareholding

required (%

salary)

Share

ownership

as a % of

2024 salary¹

Share

ownership

requirement

met?

Chair

Simon

Mackenzie

Smith

163,392  –  – 163,392 n/a  – n/a

Executive

Directors

Liam

Butterworth

2,331,984  – 5,557,174 7,889,158 300% 164% No

Roberto

Fioroni

1,153,116  – 2,622,522 3,775,638 300% 114% No

Non-

Executive

Directors

Celia

Baxter

119,421  –  – 119,421 n/a  – n/a

Philip

Harrison

60,119  –  – 60,119 n/a  – n/a

Fiona

MacAulay

12,182  –  – 12,182 n/a  – n/a

Shali

Vasudeva

24,215  –  – 24,215 n/a  – n/a

Notes

1.  Share ownership as % of 2024 salary is based on salary at 31 December 2024 and the average mid-market

closing share price between 1 December and 31 December 2024 of £0.6466.

Remuneration Committee advisers

During 2024, Willis Towers Watson (WTW) was the independent remuneration adviser to

theCommittee. WTW was appointed by the Committee in May 2023 following a tender and

selection process.

WTW is a member of the Remuneration Consultants Group and voluntarily operates under

itscode of conduct when providing advice on executive remuneration in the UK. The

Committee is comfortable that the WTW engagement partner and team providing

remuneration advice to the Committee do not have connections with Dowlais or its individual

Directors that may impair their independence and objectivity.

The total fees paid to WTW for the provision of independent advice to the Committee in

2024 were £58,000 charged on a fixed fee as well as time and materials basis. During 2024,

WTW also provided other services to Dowlais entities, including incentive valuations and

other general remuneration data and advice. Remuneration advice is provided by an entirely

separate team within WTW.

2024 Non-Executive Directors’ remuneration

The Chair was entitled to receive a fee of £400,000 per annum and was inclusive of all

Committee roles. The base fee for each other Non-Executive Director was £70,000 per

annum.

Additional fees were payable as follows:

– £20,000 per annum for the Senior Independent Director;

– £25,000 per annum for chairing the Audit Committee;

– £25,000 per annum for chairing the Remuneration Committee;

– £15,000 per annum for membership of the Audit Committee;

– £15,000 per annum for membership of the Remuneration Committee; and

– £5,000 per annum for membership of the Nomination Committee.

There were no increases to fees in 2024.

2025 Non-Executive Directors’ remuneration

Fees were increased by an average of 3% with effect from 1 January 2025, the first change

since the demerger in April 2023. The Chair’s fee increased to £412,000 per annum and the

base fee for each other Non-Executive Director increased to £72,100 per annum.

Additional fees were increased as follows:

– £20,600 per annum for the Senior Independent Director;

– £25,750 per annum for chairing the Audit Committee;

– £25,750 per annum for chairing the Remuneration Committee;

– £15,450 per annum for membership of the Audit Committee;

– £15,450 per annum for membership of the Remuneration Committee; and

– £5,150 per annum for membership of the Nomination Committee.

111Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

How we work

The Committee ordinarily plans to meet at least twice a year and between 1 January 2024

and31 December 2024 has held six meetings. Individual attendance at these meetings can

befound on page 79.

Each member of the Committee is an independent Non-Executive Director, which is

essentialfor ensuring that the remuneration for Executive Directors and senior executives

isdetermined by individuals who are impartial and have no personal financial stake in the

decisions made, aside from their interests as shareholders. The Committee operates without

any potential conflicts of interest related to cross-directorships and there is no day-to-day

involvement in running the business.

The Committee consults with the Chief Executive Officer, who may attend meetings of

theCommittee by invitation, but is not involved in deciding his own remuneration. The

Committee also receives support from the Chief People, Sustainability and Communications

Officer, the Group General Counsel and Company Secretary, and WTW, the independent

remuneration adviser to the Committee.

No-one is permitted to be involved in discussions or decisions regarding their own

remuneration or conditions of service.

Statement of voting at the AGM

The Directors’ Remuneration Policy and the 2023 Directors’ Remuneration Report were

approved by shareholders at the 2024 AGM.

Each of these resolutions received a significant vote in favour by shareholders and the

Committee is grateful for this support and endorsement by our shareholders. The votes

received were:

Resolution For % Against  % Withheld

To approve the Directors’

Remuneration Report 900,041,179 94.66% 50,757,715 5.34% 137,532

To approve the Directors’

Remuneration Policy 887,847,035 99.36% 5,723,411 0.64% 57,365,980

Approval of the Directors’ Remuneration Report

The Directors’ Remuneration Report was approved by the Board on 4 March 2025.

Signed on behalf of the Board

Celia Baxter

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

4 March 2025

Executive Directors are expected to build and maintain a holding in Dowlais shares with a

value equivalent to 300% of base salary. Executive Directors have five years from the

Company’s listing date, 20 April 2023, or the date of their appointment, whichever is later, to

meet the requirement.

Until the share ownership requirements have been met, Executive Directors are required to

hold all Dowlais shares acquired under performance share and/or deferred annual bonus

awards (net of income tax and National Insurance contributions).

Executive Directors will normally be required to continue to maintain the in-employment

shareholding requirement (or, if lower, their actual shareholding on cessation) for a two-year

period after leaving the Group.

Remuneration Committee governance

Composition of Committee

The Committee is comprised of three independent Non-Executive Directors and the Chair

ofthe Board, who was considered independent on appointment: Celia Baxter as Chair, Fiona

MacAulay, Philip Harrison and Simon Mackenzie Smith.

Key responsibilities of the Committee

The Board holds the ultimate responsibility for the remuneration of executives and assigns

this duty to the Remuneration Committee. The main role of the Committee is to align with

the Group’s strategy by ensuring its execution is supported by the overarching Remuneration

Policy, as described earlier in this report. Additionally, it decides on the individual

remuneration packages, which include service contracts and retirement benefits, for each

Executive Director and the top executives, as well as the fees paid to the Chair.

The Committee’s key responsibilities and objectives are set out in its terms of reference and

include:

– Designing the Remuneration Policy.

– Implementing the Remuneration Policy.

– Ensuring that compensation remains competitive within a suitable governance structure.

– Developing the incentive plans.

– Establishing incentive objectives and deciding on award levels.

– Overseeing all share awards across the Group.

The Committee is aware of the importance of the wider context in which it operates in

discharging these responsibilities.

During the year, the Committee undertook a review of its terms of reference to ensure they

reflect the requirements of the 2024 UK Corporate Governance Code. The Committee’s

terms of reference can be viewed at dowlais.com.

112Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

#### DIRECTORS’ REPORT

Under the terms of the recommended cash and share

combination with AAM, between the date of the rule 2.7

announcement (29 January 2025) and the closing date of

thetransaction, excluding the final dividend in respect of the

period 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024, AAM reserves

the right to reduce the consideration payable in respect of

each share in the Company by the amount of all or part of

any such dividend or other distribution.

Share capital, control of the Company and

significant shareholders and agreements

As at close on 31 December 2024, the Company had

1,352,695,566 ordinary shares of £0.01 each in issue, all fully

paid up and listed on the London Stock Exchange. No shares

were held in treasury. There are no special control rights,

restrictions on voting rights, restrictions on share transfers

orlimitations on the holding of any class of shares and the

Company is not aware of any agreements between holders

of securities that may result in restrictions on the transfer of

securities or that might result in restrictions on voting rights.

Subject to applicable statutes, rights attached to any class

ofshare may be varied with the written consent of the

holders of at least three quarters in nominal value of the

issued shares of that class, or by a special resolution passed

at a general meeting of the shareholders. Subject to the

provisions of the Companies Act 2006, any resolution passed

by the Company under the Companies Act 2006, shares may

be issued with such rights and restrictions as the Company

may by ordinary resolution decide, or (if there is no such

resolution or so far as it does not make specific provision)

asthe Board may decide.

At the 2024 AGM, the Company received shareholder

approval to make market purchases of its own shares up

toamaximum of 139,327,352 ordinary shares (10% of the

Company’s issued ordinary share capital as at 2 April 2024),

subject to customary limitations on the minimum price

applicable to each purchase. A resolution to renew this

authority will be put to shareholders at the AGM to be

heldin May 2025.

Further to the announcement on 21 March 2024, the

Company commenced a share buyback programme on

4 April 2024 of its ordinary shares for up to a maximum

aggregate consideration of £50 million. The purpose of

theshare buyback programme was to reduce Dowlais’

sharecapital and therefore the shares purchased under

theprogramme have been cancelled. Following the

announcement regarding the recommended combination

with AAM on 29 January 2025, the Company cancelled the

share buyback programme with immediate effect. During

the year ended 31 December 2024, the Company purchased

and cancelled 40,577,961 ordinary shares of 1 penny each

atan average price of 64.6p for a total consideration of

£26,208,054.29. Between 1 January 2025 and 28 January 2025,

the Company purchased and cancelled 8,171,451 ordinary

shares of 1 penny each at an average price of 67.4p for a

totalconsideration of £5,506,414.47, excluding stamp duty

and fees.

As at 28 February 2025 the persons listed in the table below

had disclosed an interest in the issued ordinary share capital

of the Company in accordance with the requirements of

rules 5.1.2 or 5.1.5 of the Financial Conduct Authority’s

Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTRs). The

Company’s major shareholders have the same voting rights

as other shareholders. The Company does not know of any

arrangements the operation of which may result in a change

in its control.

Information provided to the Company pursuant to the DTRs

is published on a Regulatory Information Service and on the

Company’s website. As at 28 February 2025, the following

information has been received, in accordance with DTR 5,

from holders of notifiable interests in the Company’s issued

share capital. The information provided below was correct

atthe date of notification; however, the date it was received

may not have been within the current financial year. It should

be noted that these holdings are likely to have changed

since the Company was notified. However, notification

ofanychange is not required until the next notifiable

thresholdis crossed.

#### Introduction

Dowlais Group plc is a public limited

companyincorporated in England and

Walesunder the Companies Act 2006

withregistered number 14591224.

This Directors’ Report and the Strategic Report on pages 1 to

117 (inclusive) together comprise the ‘management report’

for the purposes of Disclosure Guidance and Transparency

Rule 4.1.5R. This Directors’ Report contains information to be

given in accordance with the Companies Act 2006. Relevant

information below, which is contained elsewhere in this

Annual Report, is incorporated by cross reference.

Dividends

In respect of the period 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024,

the Board has recommended a final dividend of 2.8 pence

per ordinary share which, together with the interim dividend

of 1.4 pence per ordinary share paid on 4 October 2024,

gives a total dividend for the year of 4.2 pence per ordinary

share. Subject to shareholder approval, the final dividend will

be paid on 29 May 2025 to shareholders on the register on

22 April 2025.

The Company offers a DRIP which gives shareholders the

opportunity to use their dividend payments to purchase

further ordinary shares in the Company. Further details

about the DRIP can be found within the Shareholder FAQs

inthe Investors section of the Company’s website.

The Company may, by ordinary resolution, declare dividends

not exceeding the amount recommended by the Board.

Subject to the Companies Act 2006, the Board may pay

interim dividends and any fixed rate dividend, whenever

thefinancial position of the Company, in the opinion of

theBoard, justifies its payment.

113Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

DIRECTORS’ REPORT CONTINUED

At no time during the year did any of the Directors have

amaterial interest in any significant contract with the

Company or any of its subsidiaries. A qualifying third-party

indemnity provision, as defined in section 234 of the

Companies Act 2006, is in force to the extent permitted

bylaw for the benefit of each of the Directors in respect

ofliabilities incurred as a result of their office. The Company

maintains a Directors’ and Officers’ liability insurance policy,

and the cover in place is reviewed annually. Qualifying

pension scheme indemnity provisions (as defined by

section235 of the Companies Act 2006) were in force during

the course of the financial year ended 31 December 2024 for

the benefit of the Group’s two UK pension scheme corporate

trustees: GKN 2 Trustee 2024 Limited and GKN 3 Trustee

2024 Limited, and two legacy pension scheme corporate

trustees: GKN 2 Trustee 2018 Limited and GKN 3 Trustee

2018 Limited. All such indemnities and provisions remain in

force at the date of this Annual Report.

The Directors may exercise all the powers of the Company,

subject to the Articles of Association, legislation and

regulation. This includes the ability, subject to shareholder

approval at the Company’s AGM each year, to exercise the

authority to allot or purchase the Company’s shares. Further

details of the powers of the Directors can be found in the

Articles of Association.

The Company’s Articles of Association may only be

amendedby special resolution at a general meeting of

theshareholders.

Conflicts of interest

The Company has formal procedures in place for identifying

and managing potential and actual conflicts of interest. All

Directors are required to avoid situations in which they have,

or could have, a direct or indirect interest that conflicts, or

possibly may conflict, with the interests of the Company.

Under the Articles and as permitted by the Companies Act,

the Board may authorise any matter that would otherwise

involve a Director breaching their statutory duty to avoid

conflicts of interest and may attach to any such authorisation

such conditions and/or restrictions as the Board deems

appropriate. Situations considered by the Board and

authorisations given are recorded in the Board minutes

andin a register of conflicts maintained by the Company

Secretary and are reviewed annually by the Board. The

Boardbelieves that this system operates effectively.

Name  Role  Effective date

of resignation

Simon

Mackenzie

Smith

Chair   –

Celia Baxter

Independent Non-Executive

Director

–

Philip

Harrison

Independent Non-Executive

Director

–

Alexandra

Innes

Independent Non-Executive

Director

21 May 2024

Fiona

MacAulay

Independent Non-Executive

Director

–

Shali

Vasudeva

Independent Non-Executive

Director

–

Geoffrey

Martin

Executive Director 21 May 2024

Liam

Butterworth

CEO   –

Roberto

Fioroni

CFO  –

The interests of Directors who served during the year and

their immediate families in the shares of Dowlais, along with

details of Executive Directors’ conditional share awards, are

contained in the Directors’ Remuneration Report set out

onpage 95 to 112. Further information regarding employee

share schemes is provided in Note 23 to the Financial

Statements on page 160. The appointment and retirement

of Directors is governed by the Company’s Articles of

Association, the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018

(superseded by the UK Corporate Governance code 2024

from 1 January 2025), the Companies Act 2006 and other

related legislation. In accordance with the Articles of

Association of the Company, all Directors will submit

themselves for re-election at the Company’s

forthcomingAGM.

Notifiable

interests

Voting

rights

% of

capital

disclosed

Nature of

holding as per

disclosure

FIL Limited  69,978,321 5.02% Indirect

Select Equity

Group, L.P.

69,054,820 4.96% Direct

T. Rowe Price

Associates, Inc.

64,501,836 4.63% Indirect

The Capital Group

Companies, Inc.

64,259,387 4.62% Indirect

Change of control

The Company’s subsidiary, GKN Industries Limited is

partytothe Group’s senior borrowing facilities, being

the:(i)£450,000,000, $660,000,000 and €550,000,000

senior term and revolving facilities agreement; and (ii)

US$500,000,000 note purchase agreement relating to

theGroup’s US private placement of notes. Each of these

facilities contain provisions under which, in the event of a

change of control of the Company, GKN Industries Limited

may be required to repay all outstanding amounts

borrowed. Companies in the GKN Automotive and

GKNPowder Metallurgy businesses are party to supply

contracts with customers, certain of which contain provisions

which would entitle the customer to terminate the contract

in the event of a change of control of the Company, or

whichprovide for different rights or remedies on such

atermination than would apply to a termination in other

circumstances. All the Company’s share schemes contain

provisions relating to a change of control. Outstanding

awards normally vest and become exercisable on a change

of control subject to the satisfaction of any performance

conditions at that time. There are no agreements providing

for compensation for the Directors or employees of the

Company on a change of control.

Board of Directors

The Directors who served during the financial year are set

out below. Alexandra Innes and Geoffrey Martin stepped

down from the Board at the conclusion of the AGM on

21 May 2024. The biographical details of the current

servingDirectors are set out on pages 75 to 76.

114Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Anti-bribery and corruption

We have a zero-tolerance approach to bribery and

corruption across the Group. It is Group policy to comply

with all anti-bribery and corruption laws in the countries in

which the Group operates or which otherwise apply to the

Group, and to adopt procedures that robustly and visibly

ensure compliance. Key controls include our Anti-Bribery and

Corruption Policy and our Whistleblowing Policy; our due

diligence procedures; our rigorous and regular training of

colleagues on bribery risks; and our annual bribery and

corruption risk assessments by each business unit.

Auditor

Resolutions to reappoint Deloitte LLP as auditor of the

Company and to authorise the Audit Committee to

determine its remuneration will be proposed at the

2025AGM.

The Directors who held office at the date of approval of this

Directors’ report confirm that, so far as they each are aware,

there is no relevant audit information (being information

needed by the external auditor in connection with preparing

their audit report) of which the Company’s external auditor is

unaware, and each Director has taken all the steps that he or

she is obliged to take as a Director in order to make himself/

herself aware of any relevant audit information and to

establish that the Company’s auditor is aware of that

information. This confirmation is given pursuant to Section

418 of the Companies Act 2006.

AGM

The AGM of Dowlais Group plc will be held at the offices of

Investec Bank plc, 30 Gresham Street, London EC

2V 7QN,

United Kingdom, on 21 May 2025 at 2pm. Please see the

Notice of Meeting, together with explanatory notes and

guidance on how to access the meeting, for further

information.

Branches outside of the UK

The Group has no branches outside of the United Kingdom.

Additional disclosures

The Company has chosen, in accordance with section

414C(11) of the Companies Act 2006 and Schedule 7, Part 1,

Paragraph 1A of the Large and Medium-sized Companies

and Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008, to

include certain matters in its Strategic Report that would

otherwise be required to be disclosed in this Directors’

Report. Other information that is relevant to the Directors’

Report, and which is incorporated by reference into this

report, can be located as follows:

page

Events after the reporting period

172

Future developments

9, 11, 14 to 18, 27, and 33

Risk Management

45 to 46, and 63 to 64

Research and development

26 to 27, 33, and 40

Financial instruments and

financialrisk management

164 to 169

GHG emissions, energy

consumption, and energy

efficiency action

38, and 53 to 55

Corporate governance report

73 to 117

Workforce engagement

56 to 57, and 82 to 83

Employment policies

56 to 57

Stakeholder engagement

7, and 84 to 87

Related-party transactions

172

Political donations

It is the Group’s policy not to make political donations, as set

out in our Anti-Bribery and Corruption Policy, and no political

donations were made in the year.

Going concern, longer-term prospects and

viability statement

An overview of the business activities of the Group,

includinga review of the key business risks that the Group

faces, is given in the Strategic Report on pages 65 to 70. The

scenarios considered and assessment made by the Directors

with respect to the Company’s viability are set out on page

71. The Directors have reviewed the Group’s cash flow

forecasts, financial position and exposure to the principal

risks and have formed the view that the Group will generate

sufficient cash to meet its ongoing requirements for at least

12 months from the date the Financial Statements have been

authorised. The Directors believe that it is appropriate to

adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing

the Group’s Consolidated Financial Statements.

Modern Slavery Act

As required by section 54(1) of the Modern Slavery Act 2015,

our Slavery and Human Trafficking Statement is reviewed

and approved by the Board on an annual basis and published

on our Group website. Dowlais has made a statement on

behalf of the Group for the year ended 31 December 2023.

The Group adheres to high ethical standards and is

committed to respecting fundamental human rights in its

business operations and value chain. It is a requirement of

the Group’s Human Rights Policy that the Group takes steps

to combat slavery and human trafficking in its businesses and

supply chains. Further details can be found in our Slavery and

Human Trafficking Statement and Anti-Slavery and Human

Trafficking Policy on our website.

115Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

DIRECTORS’ REPORT CONTINUED

Disclosures required pursuant to the Listing Rules can be found on the following pages:

Listing rule  Information to be included  Disclosure

6.6.1 (1)

Interest capitalised by Group

Not applicable

6.6.1 (2)

Unaudited financial information (UKLR 6.2.23R)

Not applicable

6.6.1 (3)

Long-term incentive scheme information (LR 9.3.3R)

Details can be found on pages 106 to 108 of the Directors’ Remuneration Report.

6.6.1 (4)

Waiver of emoluments by a Director

Not applicable

6.6.1 (5)

Waiver of future emoluments by a Director

Not applicable

6.6.1 (6)

Non-pre-emptive issues of equity for cash

None

6.6.1 (7)

Non-pre-emptive issues of equity for cash in relation to major subsidiary undertakings

None

6.6.1 (8)

Listed company is a subsidiary of another company

Not applicable

6.6.1 (9)

Contracts of significance involving a Director or a Controlling Shareholder

Not applicable

6.6.1 (10)

Contracts for the provision of services by a Controlling Shareholder

None

6.6.1 (11)

Shareholder waiver of dividends

The trustees of the Dowlais Group plc Employee Share Trust have a dividend waiver in place in

respect of Ordinary Shares in the Company which are its beneficial property.

The trustees of a legacy Melrose Industries PLC Employee Share Trust have a dividend waiver in

place in respect of Ordinary Shares in the Company which are its beneficial property.

6.6.1 (12)

Shareholder waiver of future dividends

The trustees of the Dowlais Group plc Employee Share Trust have a dividend waiver in place in

respect of Ordinary Shares which are its beneficial property.

The trustees of a legacy Melrose Industries PLC Employee Share Trust have a dividend waiver in

place in respect of Ordinary Shares which are its beneficial property.

6.6.1 (13)

Ability to act independently from any Controlling Shareholder

Not applicable

Dowlais Profit Forecast

The statement under the heading “How do you see Dowlais

outlook for 2025 and beyond?” on page 9 (the “Dowlais Profit

Forecast”) constitutes a profit forecast for the purposes of

Rule 28 of the City Code on Takeovers and Mergers. The

Board confirms that, as at the date of this report, the Dowlais

Profit Forecast is valid and has been properly compiled on the

basis of the assumptions set out below and that the basis of

the accounting used is consistent with Dowlais’ accounting

policies, which are in accordance with IFRS. The Dowlais Profit

Forecast is based upon Dowlais’ current internal financial

forecasts for the 12-month periods ending 31 December 2025

and 31 December 2026, prepared in accordance with Dowlais

normal forecasting procedures and processes.

These procedures take into consideration multiple factors

including historical financial performance (including that set

out in Dowlais’ financial statements for the financial year

ended 31 December 2024) (the “2024 Financial Statements”),

anticipated changes in Dowlais’ operations, sales forecasts

and forecasts of customer demand for light vehicles and

management judgement. In particular, the Dowlais Profit

Forecast is based upon the most recent GLVP forecasts

published by S&P Global on 18 February 2025 and Dowlais’

current order book. As stated in the Dowlais Profit Forecast,

it does not reflect any impact of any changes in import tariffs

imposed by the United States, or any other country adopted

in 2025 or which may be adopted thereafter.

The basis of accounting used for the Dowlais Profit Forecast

is consistent with the accounting policies of Dowlais which

are in accordance with IFRS and are those applied in

preparing the 2024 Financial Statements. The Dowlais Profit

Forecast has been prepared on the basis referred to above

and subject to the principal assumptions set out below. The

Dowlais Profit Forecast is inherently uncertain and there can

be no guarantee that any of the principal assumptions below

will not occur and/or, if they do, their effect on Dowlais’

results of operations, financial condition, or financial

performance, may be material. The Dowlais Profit Forecast

should therefore be read in this context and construed

accordingly.

116Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

In preparing the parent company financial statements, the

Directors are required to:

– select suitable accounting policies and then apply them

consistently;

– make judgements and accounting estimates that are

reasonable and prudent;

– state whether applicable UK Accounting Standards have

been followed, subject to any material departures

disclosed and explained in the financial statements; and

– prepare the financial statements on the going concern

basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the

company will continue in business.

In preparing the Group Financial Statements, International

Accounting Standard 1 requires that directors:

– properly select and apply accounting policies;

– present information, including accounting policies, in a

manner that provides relevant, reliable, comparable and

understandable information;

– provide additional disclosures when compliance with the

specific requirements of the financial reporting framework

are insufficient to enable users to understand the impact

of particular transactions, other events and conditions on

the entity’s financial position and financial performance;

and

– make an assessment of the Company’s ability to continue

as a going concern.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate

accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain

the Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable

accuracy at any time the financial position of the Company

and enable them to ensure that the financial statements

comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also

responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Company and

hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and

detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and

integrity of the corporate and financial information

includedon the Company’s website. Legislation in

theUnited Kingdom governing the preparation and

dissemination of financial statements may differ from

legislation in other jurisdictions.

Responsibility statement

We confirm that to the best of our knowledge:

– the Financial Statements, prepared in accordance with the

relevant financial reporting framework, give a true and fair

view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or

loss of the Company and the undertakings included in the

consolidation taken as a whole;

– the Strategic Report and the Directors’ Report (which

together comprise the ‘management report’ for the

purposes of Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule

4.1.5R) together include a fair review of the development

and performance of the business and the position of the

Company and the undertakings included in the

consolidation taken as a whole, together with a description

of the principal risks and uncertainties that they face; and

– the Annual Report and Financial Statements, taken as a

whole, are fair, balanced and understandable and provide

the information necessary for shareholders to assess the

Company’s position and performance, business model

andstrategy.

This responsibility statement was approved by the Board of

Directors on 4 March 2025 and is signed on its behalf by:

Chief Executive Officer

Liam Butterworth

4 March 2025

Chief Financial Officer

Roberto Fioroni

4 March 2025

The principal assumptions assumed in the Dowlais

ProfitForecast are: (a) there will be no material change to

macroeconomic, political, inflationary, regulatory or legal

conditions in the markets or regions in which Dowlais

operates, including changes in import or export tariffs; (b)

there will be no material change in current interest rates,

economic growth, inflation expectations or foreign

exchange rates compared with Dowlais’ estimates; (c) there

will be no material change in accounting standards; (d) there

will be no material change in market conditions in relation to

customer demand or the competitive environment; (e) there

will be no material litigation or regulatory investigations, or

material unexpected developments in any existing litigation

or regulatory investigation, in relation to any of Dowlais’

operations, products or services; (f) there will be no business

disruptions that materially affect Dowlais, its customers,

operations, supply chain or labour supply, including natural

disasters, acts of terrorism, cyber-attack and/or

technological issues; (g) there will be no material

acquisitions, disposals, distribution partnerships, joint

ventures or other commercial agreements, other than those

already assumed within the forecast; (h) there will be no

material change in the existing operational strategy of

Dowlais; (i) there will be no material changes in Dowlais’

accounting policies and/or the application thereof; (j) there

are no material strategic investments or capital expenditure

in addition to those already planned; and (k) there will be no

material change in the management of Dowlais.

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual

Report and the financial statements in accordance with

applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare financial

statements for each financial year. Under that law the

Directors are required to prepare the Group Financial

Statements in accordance with United Kingdom adopted

international accounting standards. The Directors have

chosen to prepare the parent company financial statements

in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted

Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards

and applicable law), including FRS 102 “The Financial

Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of

Ireland”. Under company law the Directors must not approve

the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they

give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the company

and of the profit or loss of the Company for that period.

117Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS

#### OF DOWLAIS GROUP PLC

We have audited the financial statements which comprise:

– the Consolidated Income Statement;

– the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income;

– the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows;

– the Consolidated and parent company Balance Sheets;

– the Consolidated and parent company Statements of

Changes in Equity;

– notes 1 to 31 of the Consolidated Financial Statements; and

– notes 1 to 10 to the Company Financial Statements.

The financial reporting framework that has been applied in

the preparation of the Group financial statements is

applicable law and United Kingdom adopted international

accounting standards. The financial reporting framework

that has been applied in the preparation of the parent

company financial statements is applicable law and United

Kingdom Accounting Standards, including FRS 102

“TheFinancial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK

andRepublic of Ireland” (United Kingdom Generally

Accepted Accounting Practice).

2. Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International

Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law.

Our responsibilities under those standards are further

described in the auditor’s responsibilities for the audit

ofthefinancial statements section of our report.

We are independent of the Group and the parent company

in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant

to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including

the Financial Reporting Council’s (the ‘FRC’s’) Ethical

Standard as applied to listed public interest entities, and we

have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance

with these requirements. The non-audit services provided to

the Group and parent company for the year are disclosed in

note 7 to the financial statements. We confirm that we have

not provided any non-audit services prohibited by the FRC’s

Ethical Standard to the Group or the parent company.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is

sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Report on the audit of the

#### financialstatements

1. Opinion

In our opinion:

– the financial statements of Dowlais Group plc (the

‘parent company’) and its subsidiaries (the ‘Group’)

give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s

and of the parent company’s affairs as at

31 December 2024 and of the Group’s loss for the

year then ended;

– the Group financial statements have been properly

prepared in accordance with United Kingdom

adopted international accounting standards;

– the parent company financial statements have been

properly prepared in accordance with United

Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice,

including Financial Reporting Standard 102 “The

Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK

and Republic of Ireland”; and

– the financial statements have been prepared in

accordance with the requirements of the Companies

Act 2006.

118Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

3. Summary of our audit approach

Key audit matters

The key audit matters that we identified in the current year were:

– impairment of goodwill and other acquired intangible assets; and

– classification of adjusting items.

Within this report, key audit matters are identified as follows:

–  Newly identified

–

Increased level of risk

–

Similar level of risk

–

Decreased level of risk

Materiality

– The materiality that we used for the Group financial statements was £18.0 million which was determined based on a combination of revenue, adjusted

profit before tax and adjusted operating profit

Scoping

– We used component auditors to test specific account balances in 23 reporting units across 13 countries and centrally performed audits on three reporting

units at group level including the parent company. This covered 98% of Group revenue, 92% of adjusted operating profit and 85% of net assets.

Significant changes in our approach

– We no longer consider the recognition and disclosure of the Group’s demerger accounting transactions as a key audit matter for FY24 as the demerger

transaction concluded in the prior financial period.

4. Conclusions relating to going concern

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that

the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in

the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the Group’s

and parent company’s ability to continue to adopt the going

concern basis of accounting included:

– obtaining an understanding of the relevant controls

relating to the Group’s budgeting and forecasting

process;

– challenging the inputs and assumptions in the Group’s

going concern assessment with reference to external data

and information from internal industry specialists;

– challenging the length of the going concern period

considered with reference to the term loan maturity in

April 2026;

– considering the parent company’s ability to continue to

adopt the going concern basis of accounting following the

recommendation by the Dowlais Board to shareholders of

a cash and share offer from American Axle &

Manufacturing Holdings Inc. (“AAM”);

– assessing the requirements of the financial covenants and

the potential risk for a covenant breach; and

– considering the consistency of management’s disclosure

of the Group’s going concern and long-term viability in

the 2024 Annual Report.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not

identified any material uncertainties relating to events

orconditions that, individually or collectively, may cast

significant doubt on the Group’s and parent company’s

ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at

leasttwelve months from when the financial statements

areauthorised for issue.

In relation to the reporting on how the Group has applied

the UK Corporate Governance Code, we have nothing

material to add or draw attention to in relation to the

directors’ statement in the financial statements about

whether the directors considered it appropriate to adopt

the going concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors

with respect to going concern are described in the relevant

sections of this report.

5. Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional

judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the

financial statements of the current period and include the

most significant assessed risks of material misstatement

(whether or not due to fraud) that we identified. These

matters included those which had the greatest effect on:

theoverall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the

audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team.

These matters were addressed in the context of our audit

ofthe financial statements as a whole, and in forming our

opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion

on these matters.

119Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

5.1. Impairment of goodwill and other acquired intangible assets

Key audit matter description

Risk appetite:   Similar level of risk

How the scope of our audit responded to the key audit matter

Goodwill of £1,093 million (2023: £1,107 million) and other intangible acquired assets of £987 million

(2023: £1,197 million) were recorded on the balance sheet at 31 December 2024, with the movements

inthe year the result of amortisation recognised on other acquired intangibles, and foreign exchange.

Asrequired by IAS 36 Impairment of assets (“IAS 36”) management performs an impairment review for

all goodwill balances on an annual basis and for other assets whenever an indication of impairment is

identified. This review identified the following groups of Cash Generating Units (“CGUs”):

– Automotive (goodwill £1,014 million, other acquired intangible assets £562 million); and

– Powder Metallurgy (goodwill £79 million, other acquired intangible assets £425 million).

Impairment of goodwill and other acquired intangible assets has been identified as a key audit matter

as a result of the quantitative significance of the balances, and the application of management

judgement and estimation in performing impairment reviews. Given an impairment was recognised

against the goodwill balance held in the Powder Metallurgy group of CGUs in the prior year, with

current year headroom reflective of stable financial performance over the last 12 months in addition

tofavourable discount rate movements and amortisation of other acquired intangible assets, our key

area of challenge was the Automotive group of CGUs. The Group’s impairment review was based on

acomparison of the carrying value and recoverable value, determined using the higher of the

value-in-use and fair value less costs to sell.

As disclosed on page 13, on 29 January 2025, the Dowlais Board recommended a cash and share

offerfrom AAM to shareholders for the Group. Under the terms of the combination each Dowlais

shareholder will receive 0.0863 shares in AAM, 42.0p in cash and 2.8p dividend for each share of

Dowlais. The recommended equity and cash offer based on the AAM share price at the offer date

implies an equity value of £1.2 billion, lower than Group net assets of £2.3 billion. The Board considered

that theequity component of the offer is expected to benefit existing shareholders through growth in

thecombined group.

After considering the terms of the offer, the Board considers the valuation based on the Board

approved forecasts to be the appropriate approach for determining recoverable value of the Group

on a standalone basis at the balance sheet date.

We have identified revenue and operating margin assumptions used in the estimation of forecast

future cash flows used in the value-in-use method as areas that involve management judgement,

specifically assumptions relating to future volumes and product mix, pricing reductions and the ability

of the business to recover additional costs due to inflation through procurement and productivity

saving initiatives.

Based on the above, management’s assessment of the Automotive group of CGUs using the value-in-

use method has demonstrated headroom above carrying value of £363 million (2023: £449 million

headroom). Further details are included in note 12 to the Group financial statements in relation to the

sensitivities reflecting the risks inherent in the valuation of goodwill and other non-current assets, and

also in notes 2 and 3 to the Group financial statements in relation to the key sources of estimation

uncertainty for these businesses. Refer also to page 90 of the Audit Committee report.

We obtained an understanding of the relevant controls over the valuation of goodwill and other

acquired intangible assets, in particular controls over the forecasts that underpin the value in use

models and controls around management’s preparation of impairment models.

We assessed management’s impairment paper, underlying analysis and supporting financial

models, and challenged the reasonableness of the assumptions that underpin management’s

forecasts. Specifically, our work included:

– performing sensitivity analysis to identify the key assumptions that have a significant effect on

the value-in-use determined for the CGUs;

– evaluating the integrity of the impairment models through testing of the mathematical accuracy,

checking the application of the input assumptions and testing their compliance with IAS 36;

– evaluating historical forecasting accuracy of revenue and operating profit discounted cash flows

by comparing to actual results;

– challenging management’s assumptions within the impairment models, particularly forecast

revenue volumes and mix, pricing reductions, and savings from procurement and productivity

initiatives through:

– inspection of internal reporting data supporting achievement of key assumptions;

– inquiries with key management personnel, including visits by the group audit team to key

component locations;

– tracing a sample of revenue, pricing reductions, and savings from procurement and

productivity initiatives recognised in FY24 through to supporting evidence, including publicly

available volume forecast data; and

– calculating a reasonable best case and reasonable worst case from the ranges identified in our

audit work and comparing this with the headroom in the models;

– engaging with internal industry specialists to assess future market trends and benchmark against

management’s assumptions;

– assessing the methodology selected by management to estimate recoverable amount (value in

use) against the requirements of IAS 36, in particular, we considered the reasons for a lower

implied market valuation and offer. Our work included:

– increasing the extent of our testing on value in use, and selecting top-up samples

whereappropriate;

– involving our internal accounting, auditing and valuation specialists to support in evaluating

work performed and considering alternative approaches, including assessing the valuation

bridge between the equity value implied by the transaction and the value in use considering

consensus analyst outlooks, forecast results and industry peer comparative data

– assessing the appropriateness of the disclosures including those in respect of reasonably

possiblechanges to key assumptions in notes 3 and 12 to the Group financial statements and

re-performing the calculations that underpin those disclosures.

Key observations

We determined that the assumptions applied in the impairment model were within an acceptable range, and that the recoverable amount adopted was

reasonable. We are satisfied with management’s conclusion that while the recommended AAM offer price is potentially contradictory information, value

in use is appropriate to measure the recoverable value of goodwill. The disclosures in notes 3 and 12 in respect of reasonably possible changes to key

assumptions are appropriate.

AUDITOR’S REPORT CONTINUED

120Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

5.2. Classification of adjusting items

Key audit matter description

Risk appetite:   Similar level of risk

How the scope of our audit responded to the key audit matter

In addition to the statutory results, the Group continues to present adjusted profit measures which are

before the impact of adjusting items. Judgements made by management regarding the classification

of adjusting costs and income therefore have a significant impact on the presentation of the Group’s

results. As set out in note 6 to the Group financial statements, adjustments of £430 million

(2023: £805 million) have been made to the operating loss of £106 million (2023: £450 million operating

loss) to derive an adjusted operating profit of £324 million (2023: £355 million). These adjustments

include restructuring charges of £145 million (2023: £120 million) and one-off credits of £27 million

(2023: £17 million).

We identified a key audit matter in respect of the classification of items recorded as adjusting,

including consideration of the use of ‘non-GAAP’ or ‘Alternative Performance’ measures in the context

of ESMA’s Guidelines on Alternative Performance Measures. In particular, this relates to the material

ramp-up and ramp-down costs included within restructuring charges, driven by activities of the

Automotive segment’s operations in Mexico, Germany and Hungary where we assessed that an

increased level of judgement had been applied by management, the complexity of the calculations

supporting the items is higher and subject to greater estimation uncertainty and that there was

therefore increased risk of bias, fraud or error.

While the key measure used by management to monitor performance is adjusted operating profit,

adjusted profit before tax is also a key measure used in communication with shareholders. There is a

risk that costs or income may be classified as adjusting which are trading or recurring items, and

therefore distort the reported adjusted profit, whether due to manipulation or error. Consistency in

the identification and presentation of the adjusted costs or income is important for the comparability

of year-on-year reporting.

Explanations of each adjustment are set out in note 6 to the Group financial statements, and also in

note 3 to the Group financial statements in relation to the critical judgements involved in determining

adjusting items. Refer also to page 90 of the Audit Committee report.

We obtained an understanding of the relevant internal controls over the classification of adjusting

items in the financial statements.

We evaluated the appropriateness of the inclusion of items, both individually and in aggregate,

within adjusted results. Our work included:

– assessing the consistency of items included year-on-year, the content and application of

management’s accounting policy, challenging the nature of these items in comparison to ESMA

guidance and FRC guidance, and challenging in particular the inclusion of those items that recur

annually;

– agreeing a sample of transactions included within adjusting items through to underlying financial

records and other supporting evidence to test that the amounts disclosed were accurate and

represented incremental costs incurred as a direct result of the relevant restructuring project,

and assessing whether the recognised costs meet the recognition criteria set out in IAS 37

Provisions;

– evaluating the nature of adjusting items in order to assess whether they are disclosed in

accordance with the Group’s accounting policy, and also to assess consistency of adjusting items

between periods in the Group financial statements;

– challenging management’s recognition of fair value provision releases recognised and other

one-off credits within adjusted profit against the original charges recognised within adjusting

items; and

– assessing whether the disclosures within note 6 to the Group financial statements provide

sufficient detail for the reader to understand the nature of these items and how adjusted results

reconcile to statutory results.

Key observations

Whilst we note that the majority of adjusting items recur from period to period, their classification is consistent with the Group’s policy.

121Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

6. Our application of materiality

6.1. Materiality

We define materiality as the magnitude of misstatement in the financial statements that makes it probable that the economic decisions of a reasonably knowledgeable person would be

changed or influenced. We use materiality both in planning the scope of our audit work and in evaluating the results of our work.

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows:

Group financial statements Parent company financial statements

Materiality

– £18.0 million (2023: £20.0 million)

– £12.6 million (2023: £14.0 million)

Basis for

determining

materiality

– We determined current year materiality using a number of measures, including revenue, adjusted profit before tax and

adjusted operating profit. Current year materiality represents 0.4% of Group revenue, 8.4% of Group adjusted profit

before tax and 5.6% of the Group adjusted operating profit. In the prior year we determined materiality based on 0.4%

of Group revenue.

– We determined materiality based on net assets,

which was then capped at 70% of Group

materiality.

Rationale for the

benchmark applied

– We used revenue, adjusted profit before tax and adjusted operating profit to reflect the performance metrics that are

key to the stakeholders of the Group.

– The parent company is primarily an investment

holding company and net assets is considered the

most appropriate benchmark.

6.2. Performance materiality

We set performance materiality at a level lower than materiality to reduce the probability that, in aggregate, uncorrected and undetected misstatements exceed the materiality for the

financial statements as a whole.

Group financial statements Parent company financial statements

Performance

materiality

– 70% (2023: 70%) of Group materiality

– 70% (2023: 70%) of parent company materiality

Basis and rationale

for determining

performance

materiality

In determining performance materiality, we considered the following factors:

– the assessment of the complexity of the Group and nature of the Group’s business model;

– the de-centralised nature of the Group’s control environment and its variation across the Group; and

– our past experience of the audit of the subsidiaries of the Group, which has indicated a low number of corrected and

uncorrected misstatements identified in prior periods.

6.3. Error reporting threshold

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to the Committee all audit differences in excess of £0.9 million (2023: £1.0 million), as well as differences below that threshold that,

in our view, warranted reporting on qualitative grounds. We also report to the Audit Committee on disclosure matters that we identified when assessing the overall presentation of the

financial statements.

AUDITOR’S REPORT CONTINUED

122Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

7. An overview of the scope of our audit

7.1. Identification and scoping of components

In order to determine the scoping of components we

considered the structure of the Group, including how

itisorganised, and assessed the audit risks.

The Group operates across two segments: GKN Automotive

and GKN Powder Metallurgy following the disposal of the

Hydrogen business during the year. Each operating segment

consists of a number of individual reporting units and

manages operations on a geographical and functional basis,

maintaining their own accounting records and controls and

using an integrated consolidation system to report to the

UKhead office. Our risk assessment considered the structure

of each operating segment, including Group-wide and

segment-wide controls, and taking into account the scope

ofthe operations of the shared service centre in the

Automotive division.

In addition to the operating segments above, the Group has

a number of central cost centres which report to the Board

and include head office companies for corporate functions

and costs.

In scoping the group audit, we have considered specific

audit risks and account balances of interest, so that our audit

work was appropriately focused on areas representing the

greatest risk of material misstatement to the Group financial

statements. This resulted in us directing component auditors

to audit specified account balances and transactions (“SAB”)

for 23 reporting units across 13 countries. In the prior year we

selected 7 reporting units where we requested component

auditors to perform a full scope audit, in addition to 16

reporting units whereby component auditors were directed

to audit to a SAB scope, across 12 countries. For entities in

the Automotive segment where certain transactions are

recorded through the shared service centre, we instructed

aseparate component team in Portugal, where the shared

services centre is located, to audit those balances that are

inscope for the audit.

Centrally we performed audit procedures on certain

balances within three reporting units including the parent

company which included centrally managed balances being

treasury, post-employment benefit obligations, litigation

and claims, goodwill, tax and head office costs.

Additionally, we performed analytical procedures on the

residual balances not covered by the above procedures. Our

analysis provided us with sufficient evidence to conclude

that no significant risks of material misstatement were

identified in these areas.

Audit procedures performed by the component and Group

teams covered 98% (2023: 77%) of revenue and 92%

(2023: 81%) of adjusted operating profit and 85% (2023: 94%)

of net assets.

Revenue

Specific account balances

and transactions – 98%

Review at group level – 2%

Revenue

Operating profit

Operating profit

Specific account balances

and transactions – 92%

Review at group level – 8%

Net Assets

Net Assets

Specific account balances

and transactions – 85%

Review at group level – 15%

123Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

7.2. Our consideration of the control environment

The Group has a tiered management structure that includes

head-office and divisional management functions providing

support to and oversight of the operational component-

level finance teams. The Automotive division operates a

shared service centre, and for a number of reporting units,

certain finance functions are performed by the shared

service centre.

With the involvement of IT audit specialists in the UK and in

the relevant countries, we obtained an understanding of the

relevant IT environment. The Group operates a diverse IT

infrastructure globally, and is reliant on the effectiveness of a

number of IT applications and controls, with varying levels of

maturity, to ensure that financial transactions are processed

and recorded completely and accurately.

Given this, our original audit strategy was to test a limited

number of controls for the purposes of our work and perform

a mostly substantive audit and to test general IT controls

(“GITC”) for those systems on which we were able to place

reliance. However, as a result of deficiencies identified

during the course of this testing in certain geographies took

a substantive audit approach in certain components where

we had originally planned to rely on controls.

For all SAB components, we obtained an understanding of

the relevant controls associated with the financial reporting

process, areas of significant risk, and in relation to significant

accounting estimates. In certain reporting units we tested

and relied on controls relating to revenue, trade receivables

and inventory. We reported our observations from this work,

none of which constituted significant deficiencies in internal

control, with management and the Audit Committee. Also

refer to pages 91 and 92 of the Audit Committee report.

7.3. Our consideration of climate-related risks

In planning our audit, we have considered the potential

impact of climate change on the Group’s business and its

financial statements.

The Group continues to develop its assessment of the

potential impacts of climate change which is currently

premised upon an analysis of physical and transition risks

over a short, medium and long-term horizon as explained in

the Strategic Report on pages 48 to 52.

As a part of our audit, we have obtained management’s

climate-related risk assessment and held discussions with the

head of sustainability and finance management to

understand the process of identifying climate related risks,

the determination of mitigating actions and the impact on

the Group’s financial statements.

The key areas in the Consolidated Financial Statements

considered were:

– going concern and viability of the Group over the next

three years;

– cash flow forecasts used in the impairment assessments of

non-current assets including goodwill and other intangible

assets; and

– carrying value and useful economic lives of property, plant

and equipment.

Management concluded there was no material impact

arising from climate change on the judgements and

estimates made in the financial statements as explained in

notes 2 and 12.

We performed our own qualitative risk assessment of the

potential impact of climate change on the Group’s account

balances and classes of transaction and did not identify any

reasonably possible risks of material misstatement.

With the involvement of climate change and sustainability

specialists, we evaluated management’s risk assessment

process in respect of the potential impact of climate change

in judgements and estimates relevant to the Consolidated

Financial Statements and evaluated the appropriateness of

management’s Task Force on Climate-Related Financial

Disclosures. We also read the climate-related disclosures in

the Strategic Report to consider whether it is materially

consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge

obtained in the audit.

7.4. Working with other auditors

We provided detailed referral instructions to all component

auditors, encompassing our risk assessments, planned

procedures, and performance materiality thresholds.

Opencommunication channels were maintained, allowing

forongoing dialogue and feedback on risk assessments,

audit plans, and timelines. Regular communication through

conference and video calls, particularly with locations

relevant to significant and higher audit risks, ensured

continuous alignment and information sharing.

We conducted on-site visits to component locations in

Germany, Poland, Mexico, the USA, China, Hungary, and

theshared service centre in Portugal during 2024.

In addition to the above, the Group audit partners

(includingthe senior statutory auditor) held Group-wide,

divisional and individual planning and close meetings which

covered all businesses. Each division has a dedicated senior

member of the Group audit team responsible for the

supervision and direction of components, including

whereappropriate sector-specific expertise.

We included the component audit teams in our Group audit

team briefing, discussed and reviewed their risk assessment,

and reviewed documentation of the findings from their

work. We also reviewed the audit work papers supporting

component teams’ reporting to us using remote shared

desktop technology and on-site visits where needed.

8. Other information

The other information comprises the information included

inthe annual report, other than the financial statements and

our auditor’s report thereon. The directors are responsible

for the other information contained within the annual report.

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover

theother information and, except to the extent otherwise

explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form

ofassurance conclusion thereon.

Our responsibility is to read the other information and,

indoing so, consider whether the other information is

materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our

knowledge obtained in the course of the audit, or otherwise

appears to be materially misstated.

If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent

material misstatements, we are required to determine

whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the

financial statements themselves. If, based on the work

wehave performed, we conclude that there is a material

misstatement of this other information, we are required

toreport that fact.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

AUDITOR’S REPORT CONTINUED

124Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

9. Responsibilities of directors

As explained more fully in the directors’ responsibilities

statement, the directors are responsible for the preparation

of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they

give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the

directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation

of financial statements that are free from material

misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are

responsible for assessing the Group’s and the parent

company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing

as applicable, matters related to going concern and using

the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors

either intend to liquidate the Group or the parent company

or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to

do so.

10. Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the

financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about

whether the financial statements as a whole are free from

material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to

issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable

assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee

that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will

always detect a material misstatement when it exists.

Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered

material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could

reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions

of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of

the financial statements is located on the FRC’s website at:

www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description

forms part of our auditor’s report.

11. Extent to which the audit was considered

capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-

compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures

in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect

material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including

fraud. The extent to which our procedures are capable of

detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below.

11.1. Identifying and assessing potential risks related

toirregularities

In identifying and assessing risks of material misstatement in

respect of irregularities, including fraud and non-compliance

with laws and regulations, we considered the following:

– the nature of the industry and sector, control environment

and business performance including the design of the

Group’s remuneration policies, key drivers for directors’

remuneration, bonus levels and performance targets;

– results of our enquiries of management, internal audit,

legal counsel, operational staff, the directors and the

AuditCommittee about their own identification and

assessment of the risks of irregularities, including those

that are specific to the Group’s sector;

– any matters we identified having obtained and reviewed

the Group’s documentation of their policies and

procedures relating to:

– identifying, evaluating and complying with laws and

regulations and whether they were aware of any

instances of non-compliance;

– detecting and responding to the risks of fraud and

whether they have knowledge of any actual, suspected

or alleged fraud;

– the internal controls established to mitigate risks of

fraud or non-compliance with laws and regulations; and

– the matters discussed among the audit engagement team

including component audit teams and relevant internal

specialists, including tax, valuations, financial instruments,

pensions and IT specialists regarding how and where fraud

might occur in the financial statements and any potential

indicators of fraud.

As a result of these procedures, we considered the

opportunities and incentives that may exist within the

organisation for fraud and identified the greatest potential

for fraud in the following areas:

– impairment of goodwill and other acquired intangible

assets; and

– the classification of adjusting items.

In common with all audits under ISAs (UK), we are also

required to perform specific procedures to respond

totherisk of management override.

We also obtained an understanding of the legal and

regulatory frameworks that the Group operates in, focusing

on provisions of those laws and regulations that had a direct

effect on the determination of material amounts and

disclosures in the financial statements. The key laws and

regulations we considered in this context included the UK

Companies Act, UK Listing Rules, pensions legislation and

taxlegislation.

In addition, we considered provisions of other laws and

regulations that do not have a direct effect on the financial

statements but compliance with which may be fundamental

to the Group’s ability to operate or to avoid a material

penalty. These included the environmental regulations

inthejurisdictions the Group operates in.

125Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

11.2. Audit response to risks identified

As a result of performing the above, we identified

impairment of goodwill and other acquired intangible assets

and the classification of adjusting items as key audit matters

related to the potential risks of fraud. The key audit matters

section of our report explains the matters in more detail and

also describes the specific procedures we performed in

response to those key audit matters.

In addition to the above, our procedures to respond to risks

identified included the following:

– reviewing the financial statement disclosures and testing

to supporting documentation to assess compliance with

provisions of relevant laws and regulations described as

having a direct effect on the financial statements;

– enquiring of management, the Audit Committee and

in-house and external legal counsel concerning actual and

potential litigation and claims;

– performing analytical procedures to identify any unusual

or unexpected relationships that may indicate risks of

material misstatement due to fraud;

– reading minutes of meetings of those charged with

governance, reviewing internal audit reports and

reviewing correspondence with HMRC; and

– in addressing the risk of fraud through management

override of controls, testing the appropriateness of journal

entries and other adjustments; assessing whether the

judgements made in making accounting estimates are

indicative of a potential bias; and evaluating the business

rationale of any significant transactions that are unusual or

outside the normal course of business.

We also communicated relevant identified laws and regulations

and potential fraud risks to all engagement team members

including internal specialists and component audit teams,

and remained alert to any indications of fraud or non-compliance

with laws and regulations throughout the audit.

Report on other legal and

#### regulatory requirements

12. Opinions on other matters prescribed by

theCompanies Act 2006

In our opinion the part of the directors’ remuneration

report to be audited has been properly prepared in

accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the

course of the audit:

– the information given in the strategic report and the

directors’ report for the financial year for which the

financial statements are prepared is consistent with

the financial statements; and

– the strategic report and the directors’ report

havebeen prepared in accordance with applicable

legal requirements.

In the light of the knowledge and understanding

oftheGroup and the parent company and their

environment obtained in the course of the audit,

wehave not identified any material misstatements

inthe strategic report or the directors’ report.

13. Corporate Governance Statement

The Listing Rules require us to review the directors’

statement in relation to going concern, longer-term viability

and that part of the Corporate Governance Statement

relating to the Group’s compliance with the provisions of the

UK Corporate Governance Code specified for our review.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit,

wehave concluded that each of the following elements

of the Corporate Governance Statement is materially

consistent with the financial statements and our

knowledge obtained during the audit:

– the directors’ statement with regards to the

appropriateness of adopting the going concern

basisof accounting and any material uncertainties

identified on page 115;

– the directors’ explanation as to its assessment of the

Group’s prospects, the period this assessment covers

and why the period is appropriate on page 71;

– the directors’ statement on fair, balanced and

understandable set out on page 117;

– the board’s confirmation that it has carried out a

robust assessment of the emerging and principal

risks set out on page 64;

– the section of the annual report that describes

thereview of effectiveness of risk management

andinternal control systems set out on page 91

and92; and

– the section describing the work of the Audit

Committee set out on page 89 and 90.

AUDITOR’S REPORT CONTINUED

126Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

14. Matters on which we are required to report

byexception

14.1. Adequacy of explanations received and

accountingrecords

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to

you if, in our opinion:

– we have not received all the information and explanations

we require for our audit; or

– adequate accounting records have not been kept by the

parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have

not been received from branches not visited by us; or

– the parent company financial statements are not in

agreement with the accounting records and returns.

We have nothing to report in respect of

thesematters.

14.2. Directors’ remuneration

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are also required to

report if in our opinion certain disclosures of directors’

remuneration have not been made or the part of the

directors’ remuneration report to be audited is not in

agreement with the accounting records and returns.

We have nothing to report in respect of

thesematters.

15. Other matters which we are required to address

15.1. Auditor tenure

The company was incorporated on 13 January 2023.

Following the recommendation of the Audit Committee,

wewere appointed by the Board of Directors in 2023 to audit

the financial statements for the year ending 31 December

2023 and subsequent financial periods.

We were appointed in 2016 for other Group entities, which

were then part of the Group headed by GKN plc, to audit

the financial statements for the year ended 31 December

2016, and continued in our appointment throughout the

period they were part of this Group, and subsequently

whenthey were part of the Group headed by Melrose

Industries PLC. The period of total uninterrupted

engagement is therefore nine years, covering the

yearsending 31 December 2016 to 31 December 2024.

15.2. Consistency of the audit report with the additional

report to the Audit Committee

Our audit opinion is consistent with the additional report

tothe Audit Committee we are required to provide in

accordance with ISAs (UK).

16. Use of our report

This report is made solely to the company’s members,

as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the

Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken

so that we might state to the company’s members those

matters we are required to state to them in an auditor’s

report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent

permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility

to anyone other than the company and the company’s

members as a body, for our audit work, for this report,

or for the opinions we have formed.

As required by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)

Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule (DTR) 4.1.15R

– DTR 4.1.18R, these financial statements will form part of

theElectronic Format Annual Financial Report filed on the

National Storage Mechanism of the FCA in accordance with

DTR 4.1.15R – DTR 4.1.18R. This auditor’s report provides

noassurance over whether the Electronic Format Annual

Financial Report has been prepared in compliance with

DTR4.1.15R – DTR 4.1.18R.

John Charlton (Senior statutory auditor)

For and on behalf of Deloitte LLP

Statutory Auditor

London, United Kingdom

4 March 2025

127Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  |  |  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  |  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  |  | Notes | £m | £m |
| Revenue |  | 4, 5 | 4,337 | 4,864 |
| Cost of sales |  |  | (3,691) | (4,107) |
| Gross profit |  |  | 646 | 757 |
| Share of results of equity accounted investments |  | 14 | 61 | 51 |
| Operating expenses |  | 7 | (813) | (809) |
| Impairment of goodwill |  | 12 | – | (449) |
| Operating loss |  | 5, 6 | (106) | (450) |
| Finance costs |  | 8 | (131) | (101) |
| Finance income |  | 8 | 22 | 29 |
| Loss before tax |  |  | (215) | (522) |
| Tax |  | 9 | 47 | 27 |
| Loss after tax for the year |  |  | (168) | (495) |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |  |
| Owners of the parent |  |  | (173) | (501) |
| Non-controlling interests |  |  | 5 | 6 |
|  |  |  | (168) | (495) |
| Earnings per share |  |  |  |  |
| – | Basic | 11 | (12.6)p | (36.0)p |
| – | Diluted | 11 | (12.6)p | (36.0)p |
| Adjusted  (1)  results |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted revenue |  | 5 | 4,937 | 5,489 |
| Adjusted operating profit |  | 5, 6 | 324 | 355 |
| Adjusted profit before tax |  | 6 | 215 | 264 |
| Adjusted profit after tax |  | 6 | 161 | 198 |
| Adjusted basic earnings per share |  | 11 | 11.4p | 13.8p |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share |  | 11 | 11.4p | 13.8p |

1.  Defined in the summary of material accounting policies (Note 2).

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  |  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Notes | £m | £m |
| Loss after tax for the year |  | (168) | (495) |
| Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to theIncomeStatement: |  |  |  |
| Net remeasurement gain/(loss) on retirement benefit obligations | 24 | 37 | (22) |
| Income tax (charge)/credit relating to items that will not be reclassified | 9 | (9) | 4 |
| Items that may be reclassified subsequently to theIncomeStatement: |  | 28 | (18) |
| Currency translation |  | (68) | (152) |
| Impact of hyperinflationary economies |  | 9 | 8 |
| Share of other comprehensive expense fromequityaccountedinvestments | 14 | (3) | (32) |
| Gain arising on hedging instruments designatedashedgeofnetinvestment | 25 | 4 | 20 |
| Fair value gain on hedging instruments designatedascashflowhedges | 25 | 2 | 1 |
| Cumulative gain on hedging instruments reclassifiedtotheIncome Statement | 25 | (3) | – |
| Income tax credit relating to items that may be reclassified | 9 | 6 | 4 |
|  |  | (53) | (151) |
| Other comprehensive expense for the year |  | (25) | (169) |
| Total comprehensive expense for the year |  | (193) | (664) |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |
| Owners of the parent |  | (198) | (668) |
| Non-controlling interests |  | 5 | 4 |
|  |  | (193) | (664) |

128Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  |  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Notes | £m | £m |
| Net cash from operating activities | 27 | 120 | 239 |
| Investing activities |  |  |  |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment |  | (188) | (279) |
| Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment |  | 4 | 33 |
| Purchase of computer software and capitalised development costs |  | (3) | (16) |
| Disposal of business, net of cash disposed |  | (10) | – |
| Dividends received from equity accounted investments | 14 | 70 | 63 |
| Interest received |  | 8 | 5 |
| Net cash used in investing activities |  | (119) | (194) |
| Financing activities |  |  |  |
| Cash settlements with Related Parties  (1) |  | – | (1,096) |
| Drawings on borrowing facilities |  | 921 | 1,313 |
| Repayment of borrowing facilities |  | (792) | (124) |
| Costs of raising debt finance |  | (2) | (12) |
| Repayment of principal under lease obligations | 28 | (24) | (25) |
| Purchase of own shares under share buy-back | 26 | (26) | – |
| Purchase of own shares by Employee Benefit Trust | 26 | – | (7) |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests |  | (2) | (7) |
| Dividends paid to equity shareholders | 10 | (58) | (19) |
| Net cash from financing activities |  | 17 | 23 |
| Net increase in cash and cash equivalents, net of bank overdrafts |  | 18 | 68 |
| Cash and cash equivalents, net of bank overdrafts at the beginning of the year  (2) | 27 | 313 | 263 |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | 27 | (8) | (18) |
| Cash and cash equivalents, net of bank overdrafts at the end of the year | 27 | 323 | 313 |

1.  Related Parties comprised Melrose Industries PLC, the ultimate parent company prior to demerger on the 20 April 2023 and other non-Group entities controlled by Melrose Industries PLC.

2. Cash and cash equivalents, net of overdrafts at 1 January 2023 includes a £7 million bank overdraft presented in loans with Related Parties.

As at 31 December 2024, the Group had net debt of £968 million (31 December 2023: £847 million). A definition and reconciliation of the movement in net debt is shown in Note 27.

129Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023  (1) | 2022  (1) |
| Non-current assets | Notes | £m | £m | £m |
| Goodwill and other intangible assets | 12 | 2,129 | 2,365 | 3,095 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 13 | 1,676 | 1,751 | 1,821 |
| Interests in equity accounted investments  (1) | 14 | 385 | 397 | 441 |
| Loans receivable from Related Parties  (2) |  | – | – | 2,826 |
| Deferred tax assets | 22 | 157 | 146 | 99 |
| Derivative financial assets | 25 | 9 | 8 | 9 |
| Other financial assets | 25 | – | 28 | – |
| Retirement benefit surplus | 24 | 34 | 27 | 42 |
| Other receivables | 17 | 13 | 12 | 21 |
| Current assets |  | 4,403 | 4,734 | 8,354 |
| Inventories | 16 | 431 | 510 | 498 |
| Trade and other receivables | 17 | 485 | 628 | 638 |
| Derivative financial assets | 25 | 9 | 45 | 24 |
| Current tax assets |  | 25 | 21 | 20 |
| Other financial assets | 25 | 18 | – | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 18 | 336 | 313 | 270 |
|  |  | 1,304 | 1,517 | 1,450 |
| Total assets | 5 | 5,707 | 6,251 | 9,804 |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Trade and other payables | 19 | 961 | 1,179 | 1,188 |
| Interest-bearing loans and borrowings | 20 | 13 | 2 | – |
| Loans payable to Related Parties  (2) |  | – | – | 2,176 |
| Lease obligations | 28 | 29 | 25 | 25 |
| Derivative financial liabilities | 25 | 32 | 4 | 10 |
| Current tax liabilities |  | 65 | 100 | 109 |
| Provisions | 21 | 142 | 136 | 140 |
|  |  | 1,242 | 1,446 | 3,648 |
| Net current assets/(liabilities) |  | 62 | 71 | (2,198) |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023  (1) | 2022  (1) |
| Non-current liabilities | Notes | £m | £m | £m |
| Other payables | 19 | 18 | 18 | 28 |
| Interest-bearing loans and borrowings | 20 | 1,291 | 1,158 | – |
| Lease obligations | 28 | 103 | 126 | 134 |
| Derivative financial liabilities | 25 | 14 | 4 | 2 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 22 | 199 | 248 | 293 |
| Retirement benefit obligations | 24 | 418 | 486 | 503 |
| Provisions | 21 | 117 | 182 | 186 |
|  |  | 2,160 | 2,222 | 1,146 |
| Total liabilities | 5 | 3,402 | 3,668 | 4,794 |
| Net assets |  | 2,305 | 2,583 | 5,010 |
| Equity |  |  |  |  |
| Issued share capital | 26 | 14 | 14 | – |
| Own shares | 26 | (7) | (7) | – |
| Translation reserve | 26 | (133) | (81) | 69 |
| Hedging reserve | 26 | – | 1 | – |
| Retained earnings  (1) |  | 2,392 | 2,620 | 4,902 |
| Equity attributable to owners of the parent |  | 2,266 | 2,547 | 4,971 |
| Non-controlling interests |  | 39 | 36 | 39 |
| Total equity |  | 2,305 | 2,583 | 5,010 |

1.  Interests in equity accounted investments and retained earnings at 31 December 2022 and 2023 have been

restated to reflect a previously unidentified omission in the acquisition accounting of an equity accounted

investment. Further details are set out in Note 1.3.

2. Related Parties comprised Melrose Industries PLC, the ultimate parent company prior to demerger on

20 April 2023 and other non-Group entities controlled by Melrose Industries PLC.

The Consolidated Financial Statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of

Directors on 4 March 2025 and were signed on its behalf by:

Roberto Fioroni

Chief Financial Officer

4 March 2025

130Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Equity |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | attributable |  |  |
|  | Issued share | Share premium |  | Translation | Hedging | Retained | to owners | Non-controlling | Total |
|  | capital | account | Own shares | reserve | reserve | earnings | of the parent | interests | equity |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2023 (as previously reported) | – | – | – | 69 | – | 4,885 | 4,954 | 39 | 4,993 |
| Restatement of equity accounted investments  (1) | – | – | – | – | – | 17 | 17 | – | 17 |
| At 1 January 2023 (as restated) | – | – | – | 69 | – | 4,902 | 4,971 | 39 | 5,010 |
| Loss for the year | – | – | – | – | – | (501) | (501) | 6 | (495) |
| Other comprehensive (expense)/income | – | – | – | (150) | 1 | (18) | (167) | (2) | (169) |
| Total comprehensive (expense)/income | – | – | – | (150) | 1 | (519) | (668) | 4 | (664) |
| Dividends paid to Related Parties  (2) | – | – | – | – | – | (1,675) | (1,675) | – | (1,675) |
| Transactions with Related Parties  (2) | – | – | – | – | – | (57) | (57) | – | (57) |
| Effect of change of ultimate holding company  (3) | 14 | 1,070 | – | – | – | (1,084) | – | – | – |
| Purchase of own shares by Employee Benefit Trust  (4) | – | – | (7) | – | – | – | (7) | – | (7) |
| Capital reduction | – | (1,070) | – | – | – | 1,070 | – | – | – |
| Dividends paid to equity shareholders | – | – | – | – | – | (19) | (19) | (7) | (26) |
| Equity-settled share-based payments | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | – | 2 |
| At 31 December 2023  (1) | 14 | – | (7) | (81) | 1 | 2,620 | 2,547 | 36 | 2,583 |
| Loss for the year | – | – | – | – | – | (173) | (173) | 5 | (168) |
| Other comprehensive (expense)/income | – | – | – | (52) | (1) | 28 | (25) | – | (25) |
| Total comprehensive (expense)/income | – | – | – | (52) | (1) | (145) | (198) | 5 | (193) |
| Dividends paid to equity shareholders | – | – | – | – | – | (58) | (58) | (2) | (60) |
| Purchase of own shares under share buy-back  (5) | – | – | – | – | – | (26) | (26) | – | (26) |
| Equity-settled share-based payments | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | 1 |
| At 31 December 2024 | 14 | – | (7) | (133) | – | 2,392 | 2,266 | 39 | 2,305 |

1.  Interests in equity accounted investments and retained earnings at 1 January 2023 have been restated to reflect a previously unidentified omission in the acquisition accounting of an equity accounted investment. Further details

are set out in Note 1.3.

2. Related Parties comprised Melrose Industries PLC, the ultimate parent company prior to demerger on 20 April 2023 and other non-Group entities controlled by Melrose Industries PLC.

3. Following the demerger, the issued share capital and share premium account of Dowlais Group plc were recognised in the Consolidated Financial Statements. See Note 2 for details of application of merger accounting.

4. On 31 May 2023 an Employee Benefit Trust (EBT) established for the benefit of certain employees of the Group purchased shares in the capital of the Company to be held for the purpose of settling awards vesting under the

Group’s share incentive schemes.

5. On 4 April 2024 the Group commenced a share buy-back programme under which shares in the capital of the Company totalling £26 million (2023: £nil) have been purchased. All shares purchased under this programme have

beencancelled.

Further information on issued share capital and reserves is set out in Note 26.

131Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1. Corporate information

Dowlais Group plc comprises the GKN Automotive and GKN Powder Metallurgy businesses along

with certain Corporate functions, together referred to as the “Group”. GKN Automotive is a global

technology and systems engineer which designs, develops, manufactures and integrates an

extensive range of driveline technologies, including electric vehicle components. GKN Powder

Metallurgy is a global leader in precision powder metal parts for the automotive and industrial

sectors, as well as the production of powder metal. GKN Hydrogen formed part of the Group,

offering reliable and secure hydrogen storage solutions, until its sale on 29 July 2024 to Langley

Holdings plc.

1.1 Corporate structure

Dowlais Group plc was incorporated as a public company limited by shares in the United Kingdom

on 13 January 2023 under the Companies Act 2006 and is registered in England & Wales. On

28 February 2023, Melrose Industries PLC (“Melrose”) transferred the entire shareholding of GKN

Industries Limited and GKN Powder Metallurgy Holdings Limited to Dowlais Group plc such that

all the entities within the Group became owned directly or indirectly by Dowlais Group plc.

On 20 April 2023, Melrose made a distribution to its shareholders of Dowlais Group plc shares with one

Dowlais share issued for every Melrose share held. On the same day, Dowlais Group plc shares were

admitted to the premium listing segment of the Official List of the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)

and to trading on the London Stock Exchange’s main market for listed securities.

Prior to 20 April 2023, the ultimate parent company and controlling party of the Group was Melrose

Industries PLC, a public company limited by shares and incorporated in England & Wales.

Subsidiaries of Melrose Industries PLC prior to the date of the demerger which do not form part of

the Dowlais Group are considered non-Group entities. Melrose Industries PLC and other non-Group

entities controlled by Melrose Industries PLC are Related Parties of the Group up to the date of the

demerger on 20 April 2023.

1.2 Basis of Preparation

The comparative information presented for 31 December 2022 and results up to 28 February 2023

in this set of accounts show an aggregation of the GKN Automotive, GKN Powder Metallurgy and

GKN Hydrogen businesses along with certain Corporate functions, which formed the operating

segments of the Group. The aggregation has been prepared as though the post-demerger legal

structure of the Group was in place at the beginning of the comparative period under the

principles of merger accounting (see Note 2).

1.3 Restatement of equity accounted investments

During the year, a previously unidentified omission was noted with respect to the acquisition

accounting for the Group’s investment in Shanghai GKN HUAYU Driveline Systems (“SDS”). SDS

was acquired in 2018 and is held as an equity accounted investment. At the time of acquisition,

intangible assets relating to customer programmes were identified and recorded as part of the

carrying value of the investment as required by IAS 28 Investments in Associates and Joint

Ventures, however no corresponding deferred tax liability was recorded.

Had the deferred tax liability been recorded at the time of acquisition, this would have had no effect

on the fair value of the investment initially recorded on acquisition. Due to the unwind of the underlying

deferred tax liability, reflecting the amortisation of the related intangible assets, this would have increased

the share of profits of equity accounted investments by £3 million each year since then, with a

corresponding increase to the investment in equity accounted investments.

As the cumulative effect of this on the opening balance sheet in 2022 is considered material, it has

been restated. As a result, interests in equity accounted investments have increased by £17 million

being the net impact of the increase to goodwill of £36 million and the remaining deferred tax

liability of £19 million, with a corresponding credit to retained earnings. The Income Statements

for comparative periods have not been restated on the basis the impact is not considered to be

material to the results reported for the comparative periods.

The impact of the restatement on the Consolidated Financial Statements is set out in the

table below.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | As reported | Adjustment | As restated |
| 31 December 2022 |  |  |  |
| Equity accounted investments | 424 | 17 | 441 |
| Retained earnings | (4,885) | (17) | (4,902) |
| 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |
| Equity accounted investments | 380 | 17 | 397 |
| Retained earnings | (2,603) | (17) | (2,620) |

1.4 New Standards, Amendments and Interpretations affecting amounts, presentation or

disclosure reported in the current year

The following amendments to IFRS Accounting Standards have been applied for the first time by the

Group. Their adoption has not had any material impact on the disclosures or on the required amounts

reported in these Consolidated Financial Statements, except as noted below:

– Amendments to IAS 1 Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current

– Amendments to IAS 1 Non-current Liabilities with Covenants

– Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7 Supplier Finance Arrangements - The Group has provided the

required disclosures around the effects of supplier finance arrangements on the entity’s liabilities

and cash flows and any exposure to the Group’s concentration of liquidity risk as a result of being

party to such arrangements in Note 25.

– Amendments to IFRS 16 Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback

1.5 New and revised IFRS Accounting Standards in issue but not yet effective

At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, the Group has not applied the following new

and revised IFRS Accounting Standards that have been issued but are not yet effective:

– Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28 Sale or Contribution of Assets between an Investor and its

Associate or Joint Venture

– Amendments to IAS 21 Lack of Exchangeability

– Amendments to IFRS 9 Amendments to the Classification and Measurement of

Financial Instruments

The Directors do not expect that the adoption of the Standards listed above will have a material

impact on the financial statements of the Group in future periods.

132Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

2. Summary of material accounting policies

Basis of accounting

The Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements

of the Companies Act 2006 and United Kingdom adopted international accounting standards.

The Consolidated Financial Statements are presented in pounds Sterling and, unless stated

otherwise, rounded to the nearest million. They have been prepared under the historical cost

convention, as modified by the revaluation of certain financial assets and financial liabilities

(including derivative instruments).

Merger accounting

As set out in Note 1.1 above, the Group was separated from Melrose during the prior year.

The demerger took place while the business was under Melrose ownership and therefore the

Directors assessed that the transaction was under common control and outside of the scope of

IFRS 3 Business Combinations.

IFRS is not prescriptive as to the accounting for such transactions, and under IAS 8 Accounting

Polices, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors, the Directors used guidance in UK GAAP

(FRS 102) to apply merger accounting. The effects of this accounting on the Consolidated Financial

Statements for the prior year were as follows:

– The value of the assets and liabilities of the business were transferred to Dowlais at book value

on the date of the transaction with no adjustments required to estimate fair value.

– The results of the Group for the year ended 31 December 2023 have been presented for a

continuous period to include both pre- and post-demerger trading.

– Prior year opening reserves are presented as a translation reserve and a single remaining balance

of shareholders’ funds.

– The comparative for earnings per share has been calculated as if the current share structure has

always existed in accordance with IAS 33.26.

– Costs relating to the demerger are charged to the Income Statement.

Alternative performance measures

The Group presents Alternative Performance Measures (“APMs”) in addition to the statutory results.

These are presented in accordance with the Guidelines on APMs issued by the European Securities and

Markets Authority (“ESMA”). APMs used by the Group are set out in the Alternative Performance

Measures section on pages 182 to 186 and the reconciling items between statutory and adjusted results

are listed below and described in more detail in Note 6.

Adjusted revenue includes the Group’s share of revenue from equity accounted investments

(“EAIs”).

Adjusted profit measures exclude items which are significant in size or volatility or by nature are

non-trading or non-recurring, and include adjusted profit from EAIs.

On this basis, the following are the principal items included within adjusting items impacting

operating profit:

– Amortisation of intangible assets that are acquired in a business combination, excluding

computer software and development costs;

– Significant restructuring project costs and other associated costs, including losses incurred

following the announcement of closure for identified businesses and pre-operational losses for

new operating sites, arising from significant strategy changes that are not considered by the

Group to be part of the normal operating costs of the business;

– Acquisition and disposal related gains and losses;

– Costs relating to or resulting from the demerger of the Group from Melrose Industries PLC;

– Impairment charges that are considered to be significant in nature and/or value to the trading

performance of the business;

– Movement in derivative financial instruments not designated in hedging relationships, including

revaluation of associated assets and liabilities;

– Removal of adjusting items, interest and tax on equity accounted investments to reflect

operating results; and

– The net release of loss-making contract provision fair value items booked on acquisitions.

Further to the adjusting items above, adjusting items impacting profit before tax include:

– The fair value changes on cross-currency swaps, relating to cost of hedging which are not

deferred in equity;

– The movement in loans with Related Parties as a result of changes in foreign currency exchange

rates; and

– The fair value changes on remeasurement of non-trading financial assets.

In addition to the items above, adjusting items impacting profit after tax include:

– The net effect on tax of significant restructuring from strategy changes that are not considered

by the Group to be part of the normal operating costs of the business;

– The net effect of significant new tax legislation; and

– The tax effects of adjustments to profit before tax, described above.

The Board considers the adjusted results to be an important measure used to monitor how the

businesses are performing as this provides a meaningful reflection of how the businesses are

managed and measured on a day-to-day basis and achieves consistency and comparability

between reporting periods. The policy above is consistent with that used in the comparative year.

The adjusted measures are used to partly determine the variable element of remuneration of

senior management throughout the Group and are also in alignment with performance measures

used by certain external stakeholders.

Adjusted profit is not a defined term under IFRS and may not be comparable with similarly

titled profit measures reported by other companies. It is not intended to be a substitute for,

or superior to, GAAP measures. All APMs relate to the current year results and comparative

years where provided.

133Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

2. Summary of material accounting policies continued

Going concern

The Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared on a going concern basis as the

Directors consider that adequate resources exist for the Company to continue in operational

existence for a period of not less than 12 months from the date of this report.

In reaching this conclusion, the Directors have also considered the implications in a going concern

context of the proposed acquisition of the Group by AAM which was announced on 29 January

2025. As set out in the rule 2.7 announcement, the Directors believe that the proposed combination

with AAM is an attractive opportunity to accelerate the realisation of shareholder value through

the establishment of a global, automotive supplier with market-leading capabilities, better-

positioned together to navigate both the short-term challenges and long-term market dynamics

in the automotive sector. On that basis, the Directors believe this supports its going concern

assessment, in the event the combination proceeds. The combination is expected to close during

the fourth quarter of 2025, subject to the approval and availability of the Court, the approval of the

Company’s shareholders and AAM shareholders, as well as customary closing conditions, including

regulatory clearances in Europe and the US.

The Group’s liquidity and funding arrangements are described in the Financial Review on page 25.

Financing headroom of £0.7 billion existed at 31 December 2024 (2023: c. £0.6 billion) and is forecast

to remain at similar or improved levels throughout the going concern period. Forecast covenant

compliance is considered further below.

Covenants

The current facility has two financial covenants being a net debt to adjusted EBITDA

(“leverage”) covenant and an interest cover covenant, both of which are tested half yearly,

in June and December.

The financial covenants for the year end and going concern period are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 30 June | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2025 | 2025 |
| Net debt to adjusted EBITDA | 3.50x | 3.50x | 3.50x |
| Interest cover | 4.00x | 4.00x | 4.00x |

Testing

In concluding that the going concern basis is appropriate, the Directors have modelled the impact

of a ‘worst case scenario’ to the ‘base case’ by including an aggregation of the same three plausible

but severe downside risks also applied to the Group’s Viability Statement. The scenarios modelled

were based on the Group remaining an independent entity and, therefore, remain appropriate

should the proposed combination not proceed.

The base case takes into account the estimated impact of end market and operational factors,

including supply chain and inflationary challenges throughout the going concern period. Climate

related risks have also been considered, including estimating the expected transition from internal

combustion engines to electric vehicles and considering potential risks to the Group’s

infrastructure resulting from extreme weather or climate events.

As set out in more detail in the Viability Statement (on page 71), the three downside scenarios

modelled were (i) economic shock/downturn, (ii) losing a key market, product or customer and

(iii) significant contract delivery issues, including a cyber attack scenario.

Throughout the period covered, after applying the ‘worst case scenario’, financing headroom was

at least £425 million (2023: £400 million), the Group’s leverage was no higher than 2.9x (2023: 2.8x),

and the interest covenant remained above 4.0x, indicating that the Group would comfortably

remain within covenant limits. Finally, a reverse stress test was performed which demonstrated that

a significant reduction in revenue and operating profit in 2025, still assuming no mitigating actions,

would be required before the Group breached its leverage and interest covenants.

Even after applying significant downside risk scenarios in aggregation, under the ‘worst case

scenario’, no covenant is forecast to be breached at the relevant testing dates being 30 June 2025

and 31 December 2025, and the Group would not expect to require any additional sources of

finance. Testing at 30 June 2026 is also expected to be favourable under the terms of

existing facilities.

Consideration of climate change

In preparing the financial statements, the Directors have considered the impact of climate change,

particularly in the context of the risks identified in the TCFD disclosure on pages 42 to 55. There

has been no material impact identified on the financial reporting judgements and estimates. In

particular, the Directors considered the impact of climate change in respect of the following areas:

– going concern and viability of the Group over the next three years;

– cash flow forecasts used in the impairment assessments of non-current assets including goodwill

and other intangible assets; and

– the carrying value and useful economic lives of property, plant and equipment.

Whilst there is currently no medium-term impact expected from climate change, the Directors are

aware of the ever-changing risks that may result from climate change and will regularly assess these

risks against judgements and estimates made in preparation of the Group’s financial statements.

134Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Business combinations and goodwill

The acquisition of subsidiaries is accounted for using the acquisition method. The cost of

acquisition is measured at the fair value of assets transferred, the liabilities incurred or assumed

at the date of exchange of control and equity instruments issued by the Group in exchange for

control of the acquiree. Control is achieved where the Group has the power to govern the

financial and operating policies of an investee entity so as to obtain benefits from its activities.

Costs directly attributable to business combinations are recognised as an expense in the Income

Statement as incurred.

The acquired identifiable assets and liabilities are measured at their fair value at the date of

acquisition except those where specific guidance is provided by IFRS. Non-current assets and

directly attributable liabilities that are classified as held for sale in accordance with IFRS 5 Non-

current assets held for sale and discontinued operations, are recognised and measured at fair value

less costs to sell. Also, deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognised and measured in accordance

with IAS 12 Income taxes, liabilities and assets related to employee benefit arrangements are

recognised and measured in accordance with IAS 19 (revised) Employee benefits and liabilities

or equity instruments related to the replacement by the Group of an acquiree’s share-based

payments awards are measured in accordance with IFRS 2 Share-based payment.

Any excess of the cost of the acquisition over the fair values of the identifiable net assets acquired

is recognised as goodwill. If the initial accounting for a business combination is incomplete by the

end of the reporting period in which the combination occurs, the Group reports provisional

amounts where appropriate. Those provisional amounts are adjusted during the measurement

period, or additional assets or liabilities recognised, to reflect new information obtained about facts

and circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date that, if known, would have affected the

amounts recognised at that date.

The measurement period is the period from the date of acquisition to the date the Group obtains

complete information about facts and circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date and is

subject to a maximum period of one year.

Goodwill on acquisition is initially measured at cost, being the excess of the sum of the

consideration transferred, the amount of any non-controlling interest in the acquiree and the fair

value of the acquirer’s previously held equity interest in the acquiree over the acquirer’s interest

in the net fair value of the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities. Following initial

recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is

reviewed for impairment annually or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances

indicate that the carrying value may be impaired.

If, after reassessment, the Group’s interest in the fair value of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets

exceeds the sum of the consideration transferred, the amount of any non-controlling interest in

the acquiree and the fair value of the acquirer’s previously held equity interest in the acquiree,

the excess is recognised immediately in profit or loss as a bargain purchase gain.

As at the acquisition date, any goodwill acquired is allocated to the cash-generating units acquired.

Impairment is determined by assessing the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to

which goodwill relates. Where the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit is less than the

carrying amount, an impairment loss is recognised in the Income Statement and is not subsequently

reversed. When there is a disposal of a cash-generating unit, goodwill relating to the operation

disposed of is taken into account in determining the gain or loss on disposal of that operation.

The amount of goodwill allocated to a partial disposal is measured on the basis of the relative

values of the operation disposed of and the operation retained.

Equity accounted investments

A joint venture is an entity which is not a subsidiary undertaking but where the interest of the

Group is that of a partner in a business over which the Group exercises joint control with its partners

over the financial and operating policies. In all cases voting rights are 50% or lower.

Associated undertakings are entities that are neither a subsidiary nor a joint venture, but where the

Group has a significant influence.

The results, assets and liabilities of equity accounted investments are accounted for by

applying the equity method of accounting. The Group’s share of equity includes goodwill arising

on acquisition.

When a Group entity transacts with an equity accounted investment of the Group, profits and

losses resulting from the transactions with the equity accounted investments are recognised in

the Income Statement only to the extent of interests in equity accounted investments that are

not related to the Group.

Revenue

Revenues are recognised at the point of transfer of control of goods, as the Group does not

currently generate any revenue that qualifies to be recognised over time.

The nature of agreements into which the Group enters means that certain of the Group’s

arrangements with its customers have multiple elements that can include a combination of:

– Sale of products; and

– Design and build.

Contracts are reviewed to identify each performance obligation relating to distinct goods and the

associated consideration. The Group allocates revenue to multiple element arrangements based

on the identified performance obligations within the contracts in line with the policies below.

A performance obligation is identified if the customer can benefit from the goods on their own

or together with other readily available resources, and it can be separately identified within the

contract. This review is performed by reference to the specific contract terms.

135Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

2. Summary of material accounting policies continued

Sale of products

This revenue stream accounts for the majority of Group sales.

Invoices for goods are raised and revenue is recognised when control of the goods is transferred

to the customer. Dependent upon contractual terms this may be at the point of despatch or

acceptance by the customer. Revenue recognised is the transaction price as it is the observable

selling price per product.

Cash discounts, volume rebates and other customer incentive programmes are based on certain

percentages agreed with the Group’s customers, which are typically earned by the customer over

an annual period. These are allocated to performance obligations and are recorded as a reduction

in revenue at the point of sale based on the estimated future outcome. Due to the nature of these

arrangements an estimate is made based on historical results to date, estimated future results

across the contract period and the contractual provisions of the customer agreement.

Many Automotive and Powder Metallurgy businesses recognise an element of revenue via a

surcharge or similar raw material cost recovery mechanism. The surcharge is generally based

on prior period movement in raw material price indices applied to current period deliveries.

Participation fees are payments made to original equipment manufacturers relating to long-term

agreements. They are recognised as contract assets to the extent that they can be recovered from

future sales over the programme life, generally up to seven years.

Design and build

This revenue stream affects a discrete number of Automotive businesses. Generally, revenue is

only recognised on the sale of product as detailed above, however, on occasions cash is received

in advance of work performed to compensate the Group for costs incurred in design and

development activities. The Group performs an assessment of its performance obligations to

understand multiple elements. As there is generally only one performance obligation, any cash

received in advance is deferred on the Balance Sheet and allocated across the deliveries required

under the contract.

Finance costs

Issue costs of loans

The finance cost recognised in the Income Statement in respect of the issue costs of borrowings

is allocated to periods over the terms of the instrument using the effective interest rate method.

Borrowing costs

Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of qualifying

assets, which are assets that necessarily take a substantial period of time to get ready for their

intended use or sale, are added to the cost of those assets, until such time as the assets are

substantially ready for their intended use or sale. Investment income earned on the temporary

investment of specific borrowings pending their expenditure on qualifying assets is deducted

from the borrowing costs eligible for capitalisation.

All other borrowing costs are recognised in the Income Statement in the period in which they are

incurred and accrued on a time basis, by reference to the principal outstanding and the effective

interest rate applicable.

Finance income

Finance income is recognised when it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Group

and the amount of income can be measured reliably. Finance income is accrued on a time basis,

by reference to the principal outstanding and the effective interest rate applicable.

Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment is stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and any impairment

in value.

The initial cost of an asset comprises its purchase price or construction cost, any costs directly

attributable to bring the asset into operation, and any material borrowing costs on qualifying

assets. Qualifying assets are defined as an asset or programme where the period of capitalisation

is more than 12 months. Purchase price or construction cost is the aggregate amount paid and the

fair value of any other consideration given to acquire the asset.

Where assets are in the course of construction at the balance sheet date, they are classified as

capital work-in-progress and presented within Plant and equipment. Transfers are made to other

asset categories when they are available for use, at which point depreciation commences.

Right-of-use assets arise under IFRS 16 Leases and are depreciated over the shorter of the

estimated life and the lease term.

Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful life of the asset

as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Freehold buildings and long leasehold property | over expected economic life not exceeding 50 years |
| Short leasehold property | over the term of the lease |
| Plant and equipment | 3-15 years |

The estimated useful lives of property, plant and equipment are reviewed on an annual basis and, if

necessary, changes in useful lives are accounted for prospectively. No depreciation is charged on

freehold land.

136Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

The carrying values of property, plant and equipment are reviewed annually for indicators of

impairment, or if events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not

be recoverable. If such indication exists an impairment test is performed and, where the carrying

values exceed the estimated recoverable amount, the assets are written down to their recoverable

amount. The recoverable amount of property, plant and equipment is the greater of net selling

price and value in use. In assessing value in use, estimated future cash flows are discounted to their

present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time

value of money and the risks specific to the asset. For an asset that does not generate largely

independent cash inflows, the recoverable amount is determined for the cash-generating unit

to which the asset belongs.

An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognised upon disposal or when no future

economic benefits are expected to arise from the continued use of the asset. Any gain or loss

arising on derecognition of the asset (calculated as the difference between the net disposal

proceeds or costs and the carrying amount of the item) is included in the Income Statement

in the period that the item is derecognised.

Intangible assets

Intangible assets are stated at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated

impairment losses.

On acquisition of businesses, separately identifiable intangible assets are initially recorded at their

fair value at the acquisition date.

Access to the use of brands and intellectual property are valued using a “relief from royalty”

method which determines the net present value of future additional cash flows arising from

the use of the intangible asset.

Customer relationships and contracts are valued on the basis of the net present value of the

future additional cash flows arising from customer relationships with appropriate allowance for

attrition of customers.

Technology assets are valued using a replacement cost approach, or a “relief from royalty” method.

Amortisation of intangible assets is recorded in administration expenses in the Income Statement

and is calculated on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of the asset as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Customer relationships and contracts | 20 years or less |
| Brands and intellectual property | 20 years or less |
| Technology | 9 years or less |
| Computer software | 5 years or less |
| Development costs | 6 years or less |

Where computer software is not integral to an item of property, plant or equipment, its costs are

capitalised and categorised as intangible assets. Computer software is initially recorded at cost.

Where these assets have been acquired through a business combination, this will be the fair value

allocated in the acquisition accounting. Where these have been acquired other than through a

business combination, the initial cost is the aggregate amount paid and the fair value of any other

consideration given to acquire the asset.

Intangible assets (other than computer software and development costs) are tested for impairment

annually or more frequently whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the

carrying value may not be recoverable. Impairment losses are measured on a similar basis to

property, plant and equipment. Useful lives are also examined on an annual basis and

adjustments, where applicable, are made on a prospective basis.

Research and development costs

Research costs are expensed as incurred.

Costs relating to clearly defined and identifiable development projects are capitalised when

there is a technical degree of exploitation, adequacy of resources and a potential market or

development possibility in the undertaking that are recognisable; and where it is the intention to

produce, market or execute the project. A correlation must also exist between the costs incurred

and future benefits and those costs must be able to be measured reliably. Capitalised costs are

expensed on a straight-line basis over their useful lives of 6 years or less. Costs not meeting such

criteria are expensed as incurred.

Inventories

Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value and are measured using a first

in, first out or weighted average cost basis. Cost includes all direct expenditure and appropriate

production overhead expenditure incurred in bringing goods to their current state under normal

operating conditions. Net realisable value is based on estimated selling price less costs expected

to be incurred to completion and disposal. Provisions are made for obsolescence or other expected

losses where considered necessary.

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents may comprise cash in hand, balances with banks and similar institutions,

and short-term deposits which are readily convertible to cash and are subject to insignificant risks

of changes in value.

For the purpose of the Statement of Cash Flows, cash and cash equivalents consist of cash and cash

equivalents as defined above, net of outstanding bank overdrafts.

137Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

2. Summary of material accounting policies continued

Loans with Related Parties

Loans with Related Parties consisted of loans with the previous ultimate parent Melrose Industries

PLC and other non-Group entities owned by Melrose Industries PLC prior to the demerger on

20 April 2023. Loans receivable from and payable to Related Parties are accounted for as financial

assets and financial liabilities respectively as set out below.

Leases

Where a lease arrangement is identified, a liability to the lessor is included in the Balance Sheet

as a lease obligation calculated at the present value of minimum lease payments. A corresponding

right-of-use asset is recorded in property, plant and equipment. The discount rate used to

calculate the lease liability is the Group’s incremental borrowing rate, unless there is a rate

implicit in the lease. The incremental borrowing rate is used for the majority of leases.

Incremental borrowing rates are based on the term, currency, country and start date of the

lease and reflect the rate the Group would pay for a loan with similar terms and security.

Following initial recognition, the lease liability is measured at amortised cost using the effective

interest rate method. Where there is a change in future lease payments due to a rent review,

change in index or rate, or a change in the Group’s assessment of whether it is reasonably certain

to exercise a purchase, extension or break option, the lease obligation is remeasured. A

corresponding adjustment is made to the associated right-of-use asset. Right-of-use assets are

depreciated over the shorter of the estimated useful life of the asset and the lease term.

Lease payments are apportioned between finance costs and a reduction in the lease obligation so

as to reflect the interest on the remaining balance of the obligation. Finance charges are recorded

in the Income Statement within finance costs.

Leases with a term of 12 months or less and leases for low value are not recorded on the Balance

Sheet. Lease payments for these leases are recognised as an expense in the Income Statement on

a straight-line basis over the lease term. Expenses relating to variable lease payments which are

not included in the lease liability, due to being based on a variable other than an index or rate,

are recognised as an expense in the Income Statement.

Financial instruments – assets

Classification and measurement

All financial assets are classified as either those which are measured at fair value, through profit

or loss or other comprehensive income, and those measured at amortised cost.

Financial assets are initially recognised at fair value. For those which are not subsequently measured

at fair value through profit or loss, this includes directly attributable transaction costs. Trade and

other receivables, contract assets and amounts due from equity accounted investments are

subsequently measured at amortised cost.

Recognition and derecognition of financial assets

Financial assets are recognised in the Balance Sheet when the Group becomes a party to the

contractual provisions of the instrument. Financial assets are derecognised when, and only when,

a) the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset expire or are settled, b) the Group

transfers to another party substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial

asset, or c) the Group, despite having retained some, but not all, significant risks and rewards of

ownership, has transferred control of the asset to another party.

Impairment of financial assets

For trade receivables and contract assets, the simplified approach permitted under IFRS 9 Financial

Instruments is applied. The simplified approach requires that at the point of initial recognition the

expected credit loss across the life of the receivable must be recognised. As these balances do not

contain a significant financing element, the simplified approach relating to expected lifetime losses

is applicable under IFRS 9.

Derivatives over own equity

The Group holds a derivative asset over its own equity as a result of a contract for its own shares to

be returned to it at nil cost under certain circumstances dependent on the Company’s share price

at a future date. As a transaction with a shareholder, the asset was initially recognised directly in

equity at the fair value of the shares expected to be returned. Following initial recognition, the

derivative asset is held on the Balance Sheet at fair value. Gains and losses arising on the

remeasurement of the asset are recognised immediately in the Income Statement.

Trade and other receivables

Trade and other receivables that are held within a business model whose objective is to hold

the receivables in order to collect contractual cash flows, and where the contractual terms of

the receivables give rise to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the

principal amount outstanding, are measured and carried at amortised cost using the effective

interest method, less any impairment. For trade receivables, the carrying amount is reduced by

a loss allowance for expected credit losses. Subsequent recoveries of amounts previously written

off are credited against the allowance account and changes in the carrying amount of the allowance

account are recognised in the Income Statement.

Trade receivables that are assessed not to be impaired individually are also assessed for

impairment on a collective basis. In measuring the expected credit losses, the Group considers all

reasonable and supportable information such as the Group’s past experience at collecting receipts,

any increase in the number of delayed receipts in the portfolio past the average credit period, and

forward looking information such as forecasts of future economic decisions.

Other receivables are also considered for impairment. The Group recognises the expected lifetime

credit loss when there has been a significant increase in credit risk (such as changes to credit ratings

or when the contractual payments are overdue by more than 30 days) since initial recognition.

However, if the credit risk has not increased significantly since initial recognition, the Group

measures the loss allowance at an amount equal to the 12-month expected credit loss. The

carrying amount is reduced by any loss arising which is recorded in the Income Statement.

138Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Financial instruments – liabilities

Recognition and derecognition of financial liabilities

Financial liabilities are recognised in the Balance Sheet when the Group becomes a party to the

contractual provisions of the instruments and are initially measured at fair value, net of transaction

costs. The Group derecognises financial liabilities when the Group’s obligations are discharged,

significantly modified, cancelled or they expire.

Classification and measurement

Non-derivative financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective

interest method, with interest expense recognised on an effective interest rate basis. The effective

interest method is a method of calculating the amortised cost of a financial liability and of allocating

interest expense over the relevant periods. The effective interest rate is the rate that discounts

estimated future cash payments throughout the expected life of the financial liability, or, where

appropriate, a shorter period to the gross carrying amount of the financial liability.

Interest bearing loans and borrowings

All loans and borrowings are initially recognised at fair value of the consideration received net

of associated issue costs. After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans and borrowings are

subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method.

Derivative financial instruments

The Group uses derivative financial instruments to manage its exposure to interest rate, foreign

exchange rate and commodity risks, arising from operating and financing activities. The Group

does not hold or issue derivative financial instruments for speculative trading purposes. Derivative

financial instruments are recognised and stated at fair value in the Balance Sheet. Their fair value is

recalculated at each reporting date. The accounting treatment for the resulting gain or loss will

depend on whether the derivative meets the criteria to qualify for hedge accounting and are

designated as such.

Where derivatives do not meet the criteria to qualify for hedge accounting, any gains or losses

on the revaluation to fair value at the period end are recognised immediately in the Income

Statement. Where derivatives do meet the criteria to qualify for hedge accounting, recognition

of any resulting gain or loss on revaluation depends on the nature of the hedge relationship and

the item being hedged.

Derivative financial instruments with maturity dates of less than one year from the period end

date are classified as current in the Balance Sheet. Derivatives embedded in non-derivative host

contracts are recognised at their fair value in the Balance Sheet when the nature, characteristics and

risks of the derivative are not closely related to the host contract. Gains and losses arising on the

remeasurement of these embedded derivatives at each balance sheet date are recognised in the

Income Statement.

Hedge accounting

In order to qualify for hedge accounting, the Group is required to document from inception

the relationship between the item being hedged and the hedging instrument, along with its risk

management objectives and its strategy for undertaking various hedge transactions. Furthermore,

at the inception of the hedge and on an ongoing basis, the Group documents that the hedge will

be highly effective, which is when the hedging relationships meet all of the following hedge

effectiveness requirements:

– there is an economic relationship between the hedged item and the hedging instrument;

– the effect of credit risk does not dominate the value changes that result from that economic

relationship; and

– the hedge ratio of the hedging relationship is the same as that resulting from the quantity of the

hedged item that the Group actually hedges and the quantity of the hedging instrument that

the Group actually uses to hedge that quantity of hedged item.

The Group discontinues hedge accounting only when the hedging relationship (or a part thereof)

ceases to meet the qualifying criteria (after rebalancing, if applicable). This includes instances when

the hedging instrument expires or is sold, terminated or exercised. The discontinuation is

accounted for prospectively. The Group designates certain hedging instruments as either cash

flow hedges or hedges of net investments in foreign operations. No hedge accounting was in

place within the Group prior to the demerger from the Melrose Industries PLC group.

Cash flow hedges

Derivative financial instruments are classified as cash flow hedges when they hedge the Group’s

exposure to the variability in cash flows that are either attributable to a particular risk associated

with a recognised asset or liability, or a highly probable forecasted cash flow.

The Group designates the full change in the fair value of interest rate swap contracts as the

hedging instrument for variable interest rate exposure on debt. The effective portion of any

gain or loss from revaluing the derivative financial instrument is recognised in the Statement of

Comprehensive Income and accumulated in equity. The gain or loss relating to the ineffective

portion is recognised immediately in the Income Statement.

Amounts previously recognised in the Statement of Comprehensive Income and accumulated in

equity are recycled to the Income Statement in the periods when the hedged item is recognised

in the Income Statement or when the forecast transaction is no longer expected to occur.

Hedges of net investments in foreign operations

Debt financial instruments are classified as net investment hedges when they hedge the

Group’s net investment in foreign operations. The effective element of any foreign exchange

gain or loss from revaluing the debt at a reporting period end is recognised in the Statement

of Comprehensive Income. Any ineffective element is recognised immediately in the

Income Statement.

Gains and losses accumulated in equity are recognised immediately in the Income Statement when

the foreign operation is disposed.

139Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

2. Summary of material accounting policies continued

Provisions

Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a

result of a past event, it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits

will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of

the obligation. If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are determined by

discounting the expected future cash flows at a rate that reflects the current market assessment

of the time value of money and, where appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. Where

discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognised as

a finance cost.

Pensions and other retirement benefits

The Group operates defined benefit pension plans and defined contribution plans, some of which

require contributions to be made to administered funds separate from the Group.

For the defined benefit pension and retirement benefit plans, plan assets are measured at fair value

and plan liabilities are measured on an actuarial basis and discounted at an interest rate equivalent

to the current rate of return on a high-quality corporate bond of equivalent currency and term to

the plan liabilities. Any assets resulting from this calculation are limited to past service cost plus the

present value of available refunds and reductions in future contributions to the plan. The present

value of the defined benefit obligation, and the related current service cost and past service cost,

are measured using the projected unit credit method.

The service cost of providing pension and other retirement benefits to employees for the period is

charged to the Income Statement.

Net interest expense on net defined benefit obligations is determined by applying discount rates

used to measure defined benefit obligations at the beginning of the year to net defined benefit

obligations at the beginning of the year. The net interest expense is recognised within finance costs.

Remeasurement gains and losses comprise actuarial gains and losses, the effect of the asset ceiling

(if applicable) and the return on plan assets (excluding interest). Remeasurement gains and losses,

and taxation thereon, are recognised in full in the Statement of Comprehensive Income in the

period in which they occur and are not subsequently recycled.

Actuarial gains and losses may result from differences between the actuarial assumptions

underlying the plan obligations and actual experience during the period or changes in the actuarial

assumptions used in the valuation of the plan obligations.

For defined contribution plans, contributions payable are charged to the Income Statement as an

operating expense when employees have rendered services entitling them to the contributions.

Foreign currencies

The individual financial statements of each Group company are presented in the currency of the

primary economic environment in which it operates (its functional currency). For the purpose of

the Group’s Consolidated Financial Statements, the results and financial position of each Group

company are expressed in pounds Sterling, which is also the presentation currency.

In preparing the financial statements of the individual companies, transactions in currencies other

than the entity’s functional currency (foreign currencies) are recorded at the rates of exchange

prevailing on the dates of the transactions. At each balance sheet date, monetary assets and liabilities

that are denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the rates prevailing on the balance

sheet date. Non-monetary items carried at fair value that are denominated in foreign currencies are

translated at the rates prevailing at the date when the fair value was determined. Non-monetary

items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are not retranslated.

Exchange differences arising on the settlement of monetary items, and on the retranslation of

monetary items, are included in the Income Statement for the period. Exchange differences

arising on the retranslation of non-monetary items carried at fair value are included in the Income

Statement for the period except for differences arising on the retranslation of non-monetary items

in respect of which gains and losses are recognised directly in equity. For such non-monetary items,

any exchange component of that gain or loss is also recognised directly in equity.

For the purpose of presenting the Group’s Consolidated Financial Statements, the assets and

liabilities of the Group’s foreign operations are translated at exchange rates prevailing on the

balance sheet date. Income and expense items are translated at the average exchange rates for the

period, unless exchange rates fluctuate significantly during that period, in which case the exchange

rates at the date of transactions are used. Exchange differences arising, if any, are recognised in the

Statement of Comprehensive Income and accumulated in equity (attributed to non-controlling

interests as appropriate). Such translation differences are recognised as income or as expenses in

the period in which the related operation is disposed of. Any exchange differences that have

previously been attributed to non-controlling interests are derecognised but they are not

reclassified to the Income Statement.

Goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on the acquisition of a foreign entity are treated as

assets and liabilities of the foreign entity and translated at the rate prevailing at the balance

sheet date.

Hyperinflation

During 2022 Turkey’s economy became hyperinflationary. IAS 29 Financial Reporting in

Hyperinflationary Economies requires affected entities to present their financial statements

reflecting the general purchasing power of the relevant functional currency in terms of the

measuring unit current at the end of the reporting period. The Group applies the Turkey Domestic

Producer Price Index (D-PPI), which was 3,747 (31 December 2023: 2,915) as at the end of the year,

to the results of the Group’s operations in Turkey whose functional currency is the Turkish Lira.

140Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Taxation

The tax expense is based on the taxable profits for the period and represents the sum of the tax

paid or currently payable and deferred tax.

Taxable profit differs from net profit as reported in the Income Statement because it excludes

items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years and it further excludes

items that are never taxable or deductible. The Group’s liability for current tax is calculated using

tax rates and tax laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date.

A tax provision is recognised for those matters for which the tax determination is uncertain but it is

considered probable that there will be a future outflow of funds to a tax authority. The provisions

are measured at the best estimate of the amount expected to become payable. The assessment is

based on the judgement of tax professionals within the Group supported by previous experience

in respect of such activities and in certain cases based on specialist independent advice.

Deferred tax is provided, using the liability method, on all temporary differences at the balance

sheet date between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial

reporting purposes.

Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for all taxable temporary differences except:

– where the deferred tax liability arises on the initial recognition of goodwill or an asset or liability

in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects

neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss; and

– where the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences associated with investments in

subsidiaries and interests in equity accounted investments can be controlled and it is probable

that the temporary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

Deferred tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences, carry-forward of

unused tax assets and unused tax losses, to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will

be available against which the deductible temporary differences, and carry-forward of unused tax

assets and unused tax losses can be utilised except:

– where the deferred tax asset arises from the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a

transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither

the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss; and

– in respect of deductible temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries and

interests in equity accounted investments, deferred tax assets are only recognised to the extent

that it is probable that the temporary differences will reverse in the foreseeable future and

taxable profit will be available against which the temporary differences can be utilised.

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each balance sheet date and reduced to

the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or

part of the deferred tax asset to be utilised.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the

year when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates and tax laws that have

been enacted or substantively enacted at the relevant balance sheet date.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to set off

current tax assets against current tax liabilities and when they relate to income taxes levied by

the same taxation authority and the Group intends to settle its current tax assets and liabilities

on a net basis.

Tax relating to items recognised directly in other comprehensive income is recognised in the

Statement of Comprehensive Income and not in the Income Statement.

Revenues, expenses and assets are recognised net of the amount of sales tax except:

– where the sales tax incurred on a purchase of goods and services is not recoverable from the

taxation authority, in which case the sales tax is recognised as part of the cost of acquisition of

the asset or as part of the expense item as applicable; and

– where receivables and payables are stated with the amount of sales tax included.

The net amount of sales tax recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority is included as

part of receivables or payables in the Balance Sheet.

Share-based payments

The Group has applied the requirements of IFRS 2 Share-based payment. The Group issues

equity-settled share-based payments to certain employees. Equity-settled share-based payments

are measured at fair value of the equity instrument excluding the effect of non-market based

vesting conditions at the date of grant. The fair value determined at the grant date of the equity-

settled share-based payments is expensed on a straight-line basis over the vesting period, based

on the Group’s estimate of shares that will eventually vest and adjusted for the effect of non-

market based vesting conditions. Fair value is measured by use of a Monte Carlo pricing model.

Government grants

Government grants are not recognised in the Income Statement until there is reasonable

assurance that the Group will comply with the conditions attached to them and that the grants

will be received. Government grants are recognised in the Income Statement on a systematic basis

over the periods in which the Group recognises the related costs for which the grants are intended

to compensate.

Specifically, government grants where the primary condition is that the Group should purchase,

construct or otherwise acquire non-current assets (including property, plant and equipment) are

recognised as deferred government grants in the Balance Sheet and transferred to the Income

Statement on a systematic and rational basis over the useful lives of the related assets.

Government grants that are receivable as compensation for expenses or losses already incurred or

for the purpose of giving immediate financial support to the Group with no future related costs are

recognised in the Income Statement in the period in which they become receivable.

141Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

3. Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

In the application of the Group’s accounting policies, which are described in Note 2, the Directors

are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions about the carrying amounts of assets

and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and associated

assumptions are based on historical experiences and other factors that are considered to be

relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to

accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised if the revision

affects only that period, or in the period of revision and future periods if the revision affects both

current and future periods.

Critical accounting judgements

Adjusting items

Judgements are required as to whether items are disclosed as adjusting, with consideration given

to both quantitative and qualitative factors. Further information about the determination of

adjusting items is included in Note 2.

There are no other critical judgements other than those involving estimates, that have had

a significant effect on the amounts recognised in the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Those involving estimates are set out below.

Key sources of estimation uncertainty

Assumptions concerning the future and other key sources of estimation uncertainty at the balance

sheet date, that may have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying

amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year, are discussed below.

Assumptions used to determine the recoverable amount of goodwill and other assets

Determining whether the goodwill of groups of cash-generating units (“CGUs”) is impaired

requires an estimation of its recoverable amount which is compared against the carrying value.

The recoverable amount is deemed to be the higher of the value in use and fair value less costs to

sell. For the year ended 31 December 2024, impairment testing has been performed for each group

of CGUs using the value in use method based on estimated discounted cash flows.

The impairment tests concluded that there was headroom of £363 million for the Automotive

group of CGUs, and headroom of £41 million for the Powder Metallurgy group of CGUs.

The models used to calculate value in use for each group of CGUs are particularly sensitive to

key assumptions around discount rates, long-term growth rates and underlying assumptions

underpinning forecasts including the impact of macroeconomic conditions such as interest rates

and inflation on future sales and input prices which drive forecast operating margins and ultimately

cash flows.

Details of the key assumptions supporting the impairment tests, together with sensitivity analysis

in respect of those key assumptions, are set out in Note 12. Whilst actual movements might be

different to sensitivities shown, these are considered to reflect a reasonably possible change that

could occur.

Assumptions used to determine the carrying amount of the Group’s net retirement benefit obligations

The Group’s pension plans are significant in size. The defined benefit obligations in respect of the

plans are discounted at rates set by reference to market yields on high quality corporate bonds.

Estimation is required when setting the criteria for bonds to be included in the population from

which the yield curve is derived. The most significant criteria considered for the selection of bonds

to include are the issue size of the corporate bonds, quality of the bonds and the identification of

outliers which are excluded. In addition, assumptions are made in determining mortality and

inflation rates to be used when valuing the plan’s defined benefit obligations. At 31 December 2024,

the retirement benefit obligation was a net deficit of £384 million (2023: £459 million).

Further details of the assumptions applied and a sensitivity analysis on the principal assumptions

used to determine the defined benefit liabilities of the Group’s obligations are shown in Note 24.

Whilst actual movements might be different to sensitivities shown, these are considered to reflect

a reasonably possible change that could occur.

142Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

4. Revenue

An analysis of the Group’s revenue, presented by destination, is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Powder |  |  |
|  | Automotive | Metallurgy | Hydrogen | Total |
| Year ended 31 December 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| UK | 196 | 13 | – | 209 |
| Rest of Europe | 993 | 339 | – | 1,332 |
| North America | 1,495 | 406 | – | 1,901 |
| South America | 176 | 16 | – | 192 |
| Asia | 516 | 170 | – | 686 |
| Africa | 15 | 2 | – | 17 |
| Revenue | 3,391 | 946 | – | 4,337 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Powder |  |  |
|  | Automotive | Metallurgy | Hydrogen | Total |
| Year ended 31 December 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| UK | 180 | 12 | – | 192 |
| Rest of Europe | 1,312 | 360 | 4 | 1,676 |
| North America | 1,606 | 446 | 1 | 2,053 |
| South America | 144 | 17 | – | 161 |
| Asia | 588 | 180 | – | 768 |
| Africa | 13 | 1 | – | 14 |
| Revenue | 3,843 | 1,016 | 5 | 4,864 |

The Group derives its revenue from the transfer of goods at a point in time.

For the year ended 31 December 2024, the Group has identified two major customers (defined as

customers that individually contributed at least 10% of the Group’s revenue) primarily reported

within the Automotive division that accounted for approximately 11% and 10% of the Group’s total

revenue recognised in the year (2023: two customers that accounted for approximately 12% and

14% of the Group’s total revenue for 2023).

5. Segment information

Segment information is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments which requires

operating segments to be identified on the basis of internal reports about components of the

Group that are regularly reported to the Group’s Chief Operating Decision Maker (“CODM”), which

has been deemed to be the Group’s Board, in order to allocate resources to the segments and

assess their performance.

The operating segments are as follows:

Automotive – a global technology and systems engineer which designs, develops, manufactures

and integrates an extensive range of driveline technologies, including electric vehicle components.

Powder Metallurgy – a global leader in precision powder metal parts for the automotive and

industrial sectors, as well as the production of powder metal.

Hydrogen – offering reliable and secure hydrogen storage solutions, the business was sold on

29 July 2024.

In addition, central corporate cost centres are also reported to the Board. The central corporate

cost centres contain the Group head office costs and charges related to the divisional management

long-term incentive plans.

Reportable segment results include items directly attributable to a segment as well as those which

can be allocated on a reasonable basis. Inter-segment pricing is determined on an arm’s length

basis, in a manner similar to transactions with third parties.

The Group’s geographical segments are determined by the location of the Group’s non-current

assets and, for revenue, the location of external customers. Inter-segment sales are not material

and have not been disclosed.

The following tables present the segment revenues and operating profits as regularly reported to

the CODM, as well as certain asset and liability information regarding the Group’s operating

segments and central cost centres.

a) Segment revenues

The Group has assessed that the disaggregation of revenue recognised from contracts with

customers by operating segment is appropriate as this is the information regularly reviewed by the

CODM in evaluating financial performance.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Powder |  |  |
|  |  | Automotive | Metallurgy | Hydrogen | Total |
| Year ended 31 December 2024 | Notes | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Adjusted revenue |  | 3,954 | 983 | – | 4,937 |
| Equity accounted investments | 14 | (563) | (37) | – | (600) |
| Revenue | 4 | 3,391 | 946 | – | 4,337 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Powder |  |  |
|  |  | Automotive | Metallurgy | Hydrogen | Total |
| Year ended 31 December 2023 | Notes | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Adjusted revenue |  | 4,437 | 1,047 | 5 | 5,489 |
| Equity accounted investments | 14 | (594) | (31) | – | (625) |
| Revenue | 4 | 3,843 | 1,016 | 5 | 4,864 |

143Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

5. Segment information continued

b) Segment operating profit

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Powder |  |  |  |
|  | Automotive | Metallurgy | Hydrogen | Corporate  (2) | Total |
| Year ended 31 December 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Adjusted operating profit/(loss) | 268 | 89 | (9) | (24) | 324 |
| Items not included in adjusted operating profit  (1)  : |  |  |  |  |  |
| Amortisation of intangible assets acquired |  |  |  |  |  |
| in business combinations | (143) | (48) | – | – | (191) |
| Restructuring costs | (125) | (17) | – | (3) | (145) |
| Movement in derivatives and associated financial |  |  |  |  |  |
| assets and liabilities | (3) | – | – | (68) | (71) |
| Equity accounted investments adjustments | (26) | (2) | – | – | (28) |
| Impairment of assets | – | – | (10) | – | (10) |
| Business disposal related losses | – | – | (8) | – | (8) |
| Litigation costs | – | – | – | (3) | (3) |
| Demerger costs | – | – | – | (1) | (1) |
| Net release of certain fair value items | 27 | – | – | – | 27 |
| Operating (loss)/profit | (2) | 22 | (27) | (99) | (106) |
| Finance costs |  |  |  |  | (131) |
| Finance income |  |  |  |  | 22 |
| Loss before tax |  |  |  |  | (215) |
| Tax |  |  |  |  | 47 |
| Loss after tax for the year |  |  |  |  | (168) |

1.  For further details on adjusting items, refer to Note 6.

2. Corporate adjusted operating loss of £24 million, includes a charge of £nil in respect of divisional management

long-term incentive plans.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Powder |  |  |  |
|  | Automotive | Metallurgy | Hydrogen | Corporate  (2) | Total |
| Year ended 31 December 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Adjusted operating profit/(loss) | 306 | 96 | (15) | (32) | 355 |
| Items not included in adjusted operating profit  (1)  : |  |  |  |  |  |
| Impairment of goodwill | – | (449) | – | – | (449) |
| Amortisation of intangible assets acquired in  business combinations | (146) | (51) | – | – | (197) |
| Restructuring costs | (109) | (10) | (1) | – | (120) |
| Movement in derivatives and associated financial |  |  |  |  |  |
| assets and liabilities | (3) | – | – | 19 | 16 |
| Equity accounted investments adjustments | (30) | – | – | – | (30) |
| Demerger costs | – | – | – | (42) | (42) |
| Net release of certain fair value items | 12 | 5 | – | – | 17 |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 30 | (409) | (16) | (55) | (450) |
| Finance costs |  |  |  |  | (101) |
| Finance income |  |  |  |  | 29 |
| Loss before tax |  |  |  |  | (522) |
| Tax |  |  |  |  | 27 |
| Loss after tax for the year |  |  |  |  | (495) |

1.  For further details on adjusting items, refer to Note 6.

2. Corporate adjusted operating loss of £32 million, includes a charge of £8 million in respect of divisional

management long-term incentive plans.

144Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

c) Segment total assets and liabilities

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Total assets |  |  | Total liabilities |
|  | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023  (1) | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Automotive | 4,123 | 4,578 | 1,655 | 2,059 |
| Powder Metallurgy | 1,185 | 1,268 | 373 | 404 |
| Hydrogen | – | 14 | – | 6 |
| Corporate | 399 | 391 | 1,374 | 1,199 |
| Total | 5,707 | 6,251 | 3,402 | 3,668 |

1.  Interests in equity accounted investments at 31 December 2023 have been restated to reflect a previously

unidentified omission in the acquisition accounting of an equity accounted investment. Further details are set

out in Note 1.3.

d) Segment capital expenditure and depreciation

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Depreciation of | Depreciation of |  |
|  |  | Capital expenditure  (1) |  | owned assets  (1) | leased assets |  |
|  | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Automotive | 194 | 217 | 187 | 187 | 14 | 15 |
| Powder |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Metallurgy | 43 | 42 | 46 | 50 | 11 | 10 |
| Hydrogen | – | 3 | – | – | – | – |
| Total | 237 | 262 | 233 | 237 | 25 | 25 |

1.  Including computer software and development costs. Capital expenditure excludes lease additions.

e) Geographical information

The Group operates in various geographical areas around the world. The parent company’s country

of domicile is the UK and the Group’s revenues and non-current assets in the rest of Europe and

North America are also considered to be material.

The Group’s revenue from external customers and information about specific segment assets

(non-current assets excluding deferred tax assets, non-current derivative financial assets, other

financial assets, retirement benefit surplus and non-current other receivables) by geographical

location are detailed in the following table:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Revenue  (1)  from |  |  |
|  |  | external customers |  | Segment assets |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |  |  |
|  | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023  (2) |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| UK | 209 | 192 | 520 | 633 |
| Rest of Europe | 1,332 | 1,676 | 1,521 | 1,637 |
| North America | 1,901 | 2,053 | 1,285 | 1,298 |
| Other | 895 | 943 | 864 | 945 |
| Total | 4,337 | 4,864 | 4,190 | 4,513 |

1.  Revenue is presented by destination.

2. Interests in equity accounted investments at 31 December 2023 have been restated to reflect a previously

unidentified omission in the acquisition accounting of an equity accounted investment. Further details are set

out in Note 1.3.

145Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

6. Reconciliation of adjusted profit measures

As described in Note 2, adjusted profit measures are an alternative performance measure used by

the Board to monitor the operating performance of the Group.

a) Operating profit

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  |  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Notes | £m | £m |
| Operating loss |  | (106) | (450) |
| Amortisation of intangible assets acquired in business combinations | a | 191 | 197 |
| Restructuring costs | b | 145 | 120 |
| Movement in derivatives and associated financial assets and liabilities | c | 71 | (16) |
| Equity accounted investments adjustments | d | 28 | 30 |
| Impairment of assets | e | 10 | – |
| Business disposal related losses | e | 8 | – |
| Litigation costs | f | 3 | – |
| Demerger costs | g | 1 | 42 |
| Impairment of goodwill | h | – | 449 |
| Net release of certain fair value items | i | (27) | (17) |
| Total adjustments to operating loss |  | 430 | 805 |
| Adjusted operating profit |  | 324 | 355 |

a. The amortisation charge on intangible assets acquired in business combinations of £191 million

(2023: £197 million), is excluded from adjusted results due to its non-trading nature and to

enable comparison with companies that grow organically. However, where intangible assets

are trading in nature, such as computer software and development costs, the related

amortisation is not excluded from adjusted results.

b. Costs associated with restructuring projects in the year totalling £145 million (2023: £120 million)

are shown as adjusting items due to their size and non-trading nature. During the year these

included:

– A charge of £125 million (2023: £109 million) within the Automotive division, primarily relating

to significant footprint consolidation actions as the business continues to address its cost

base and deliver transformational programmes. Significant costs incurred include direct

costs relating to the closure of an Automotive plant in Roxboro, North Carolina and direct

costs of expansion in Mexico as new product lines are added to the facility, and continued

transfer of manufacturing from Mosel, Germany to Miskolc, Hungary. Further costs have

also been incurred reflecting the Group’s strategic decision to right size its engineering

investment in the ePowertrain product line, with a primary focus on eDrive systems, to

optimise capital allocation.

– A charge of £17 million (2023: £10 million) within the Powder Metallurgy division relating to

the optimisation of headcount and reorganisation of activities under the new commercial

strategy.

c. Movements in the fair value of derivative financial instruments (primarily forward foreign

currency exchange contracts where hedge accounting is not applied) entered into to mitigate

the potential volatility of future cash flows, on long-term foreign currency customer and supplier

contracts, including foreign exchange movements on the associated financial liabilities, are

shown as an adjusting item. This totalled a charge of £71 million (2023: credit of £16 million).

Movements in fair value are treated as an adjusting item due to their volatility distorting the

adjusted operating profit. Any gains and losses on settlement are recorded in underlying results

to give a better understanding of how the gains and losses on currency contracts relate to the

trading cash flows.

d. The Group has a number of equity accounted investments (“EAIs”) in which it does not hold full

control, the largest of which is a 50% interest in Shanghai GKN HUAYU Driveline Systems

(“SDS”), within the Automotive business. EAIs in the Group generated £600 million

(2023: £625 million) of revenue in the year, which is not included in the statutory results but is

shown within adjusted revenue so as not to distort the operating margins reported in the

businesses when the adjusted operating profit earned from these EAIs is included.

In addition, the profits and losses of EAIs, which are shown after amortisation of intangible

assets arising on acquisition, interest and tax in the statutory results, are adjusted to show the

adjusted operating profit consistent with the adjusted operating profits of the subsidiaries of

the Group. The revenue and profit of EAIs are adjusted because they are considered to be

significant in size and are important in assessing the performance of the business.

e. An impairment charge totalling £10 million (2023: £nil) was recorded against the value of

inventory and property, plant and equipment held by the Hydrogen division to write down

the assets to £nil reflecting their anticipated recoverable value, following the decision made in

June 2024 to close or dispose of the business.

On 29 July 2024 the Group disposed of the Hydrogen business to Langley Holdings plc for

nominal consideration, recognising a loss of £8 million. Further details are provided in Note 15.

These items have been excluded from adjusted results due to their non-trading nature.

f. Litigation costs of £3 million (2023: £nil) which relate to a legacy legal claim in respect of a prior

business disposal have been treated as an adjusting item due to their historical and non-

trading nature.

g. One-off costs relating to the demerger of the Group from Melrose Industries PLC of £1 million

were incurred during the year (2023: £42 million). Costs incurred were incremental costs

directly associated with the transaction. These items have been excluded from adjusted results

due to their non-recurring nature. Minimal demerger costs are expected to be incurred going

forward.

h. In the prior year an impairment charge of £449 million was recognised in relation to goodwill held

in the Powder Metallurgy cash-generating unit (“CGU”). No impairment charge has been

recorded in the current year in relation to goodwill as set out in Note 12.

i.  Certain items previously recorded as fair value items on historical acquisitions, have been

resolved for more favourable amounts than first anticipated. The net release of such fair value

items in the year of £27 million related to a warranty provision (2023: £17 million relating to loss

making contracts). These items are considered significant in size and therefore shown as

adjusting to avoid positively distorting the adjusted results.

146Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

b) Profit before tax

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  |  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Notes | £m | £m |
| Loss before tax |  | (215) | (522) |
| Adjustments to operating loss as above |  | 430 | 805 |
| Fair value changes on other financial assets | j | 10 | 1 |
| Equity accounted investments – interest | d | 1 | 2 |
| Interest on tax provision released | k | (11) | – |
| Net foreign exchange movements |  |  |  |
| on loans with Related Parties | l | – | (22) |
| Total adjustments to loss before tax |  | 430 | 786 |
| Adjusted profit before tax |  | 215 | 264 |

j.  The fair value changes on other financial assets relate to the valuation of the derivative over

own equity. It is presented as an adjusting item due to its volatility and non-trading nature.

k. A settlement agreement has been reached with German tax authorities in respect of the years

2010 to 2021 resulting in a tax provision release of £45 million (2023: £nil) and associated

accrued interest of £11 million (2023: £nil). These items are considered material and have been

treated as adjusting items to avoid positively distorting the adjusted results.

l.  In the prior year, the movement in loans with Related Parties as a result of changes in foreign

currency exchange rates up to the date of demerger was shown as an adjusting item due to its

volatility and non-recurring nature. Related Parties comprised Melrose Industries PLC, the

ultimate parent company prior to demerger on 20 April 2023 and other non-Group entities

controlled by Melrose Industries PLC.

c) Profit after tax

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  |  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Notes | £m | £m |
| Loss after tax |  | (168) | (495) |
| Adjustments to loss before tax as above |  | 430 | 786 |
| Tax effect of adjustments to loss before tax | 9 | (50) | (87) |
| Equity accounted investments – tax | d | (12) | (11) |
| Exceptional tax credit | k | (45) | – |
| Tax effect of significant restructuring | 9 | 6 | 5 |
| Total adjustments to loss after tax |  | 329 | 693 |
| Adjusted profit after tax |  | 161 | 198 |

7. Expenses

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Operating expenses comprise: | £m | £m |
| Selling and distribution costs | (30) | (38) |
| Administration expenses  (1) | (783) | (771) |
| Total operating expenses | (813) | (809) |

1.  Includes £402 million (2023: £326 million) of adjusting items (Note 6).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Operating loss is stated after charging/(crediting): | £m | £m |
| Cost of inventories recognised as an expense | 3,691 | 4,107 |
| Impairment of goodwill | – | 449 |
| Amortisation of intangible assets acquired in business combinations | 191 | 197 |
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment | 244 | 252 |
| Impairment of property, plant and equipment  (1) | 31 | 1 |
| Amortisation of computer software and development costs | 14 | 10 |
| Lease expense  (2) | 1 | 1 |
| Staff costs | 1,089 | 1,206 |
| Research and development costs  (3) | 126 | 151 |
| Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment  (4) | – | (18) |
| Expense of writing down inventory to net realisable value | 19 | 15 |
| Impairment of inventory prior to business disposal | 6 | – |
| Reversals of previous write-downs of inventory | (9) | (8) |
| Impairment recognised on trade receivables | 4 | 4 |
| Impairment reversed on trade receivables | (4) | (1) |

1.  Includes £27 million (2023: £nil) of impairment presented within restructuring costs and £4 million (2023: £nil) of

impairment related to the disposal of the Hydrogen business.

2. Includes costs relating to short-term leases.

3. Research and development costs include staff costs totalling £114 million (2023: £119 million) which are also

included in staff costs.

4. There were no profits on disposal of property, plant and equipment during the year (2023: £8 million of

adjusting items and £10 million in adjusted operating profit).

147Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

7. Expenses continued

An analysis of staff costs and employee numbers is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  |  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Staff costs during the year (including Executive Directors) |  | £m | £m |
| Wages and salaries |  | 878 | 985 |
| Social security costs |  | 190 | 202 |
| Pension costs (Note 24) |  |  |  |
| – | defined benefit plans | 6 | 6 |
| – | defined contribution plans | 14 | 12 |
| Share-based compensation expense (Note 23) |  | 1 | 1 |
| Total staff costs |  | 1,089 | 1,206 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Number | Number |
| Average monthly number of persons employed (including Executive |  |  |
| Directors) |  |  |
| Automotive | 18,630 | 18,264 |
| Powder Metallurgy | 5,371 | 5,544 |
| Hydrogen | 48 | 85 |
| Corporate | 32 | 19 |
| Total average number of persons employed | 24,081 | 23,912 |

The analysis of auditor’s remuneration is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Fees payable to the Company’s auditor for the audit of the Company’s annual | £m | £m |
| accounts | 1.8 | 2.0 |
| Fees payable to the Company’s auditor and their associates for other audit |  |  |
| services to the Group: |  |  |
| The audit of the Company’s subsidiaries | 2.9 | 3.1 |
| Total audit fees | 4.7 | 5.1 |
| Audit-related assurance services: |  |  |
| Review of the half year interim statement | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Total audit-related assurance services | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Total audit and audit-related assurance services | 5.2 | 5.6 |
| Total audit and non-audit fees | 5.2 | 5.6 |

Details of the Company’s policy on the use of the auditors for non-audit services and how auditor’s

independence and objectivity were safeguarded are set out in the Audit Committee report on

page 91. No services were provided pursuant to contingent fee arrangements.

8. Finance costs and finance income

An analysis of finance costs and income is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Finance costs and income | £m | £m |
| Interest on bank loans and overdrafts | (89) | (63) |
| Interest on loans due to Related Parties  (1) | – | (8) |
| Amortisation of costs of raising finance | (5) | (3) |
| Net interest cost on pensions | (15) | (17) |
| Lease interest | (6) | (6) |
| Unwind of discount on provisions | (1) | – |
| Fair value changes on other financial assets  (2) | (10) | (1) |
| Other finance costs | (5) | (3) |
| Total finance costs | (131) | (101) |
| Foreign exchange movements on loans with Related Parties  (1), (2) | – | 22 |
| Other finance income  (3) | 22 | 7 |
| Total finance income | 22 | 29 |
| Total net finance costs | (109) | (72) |

1.  Related Parties comprised Melrose Industries PLC, the ultimate parent company prior to demerger on 20 April

2023 and other non-Group entities controlled by Melrose Industries PLC.

2. Foreign exchange movements on loans with Related Parties and fair value changes on other financial assets are

shown as adjusting items (Note 6).

3. Other finance income includes £11 million (2023: £nil) relating to the release of a significant tax provision which

has been classified as an adjusting item (Note 6).

148Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

9. Tax

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Analysis of tax credit in the year: | £m | £m |
| Current tax |  |  |
| Current year tax charge | 19 | 55 |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years | – | (2) |
| Total current tax charge | 19 | 53 |
| Deferred tax |  |  |
| Origination and reversal of temporary differences | (62) | (111) |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years | 22 | 27 |
| Tax on the change in value of derivative financial instruments | (14) | – |
| Adjustments to deferred tax attributable to changes in tax rates | – | 1 |
| Recognition of previously unrecognised deferred tax assets | (6) | – |
| Non-recognition of deferred tax | (6) | 3 |
| Total deferred tax credit | (66) | (80) |
| Tax credit for the year | (47) | (27) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended |  |
|  | 31 December |  |
|  | 2024 |  |
| Analysis of tax credit for the year: | £m | £m |
| Tax charge in respect of adjusted profit before tax | 54 | 66 |
| Tax credit recognised as an adjusting item | (101) | (93) |
| Total tax credit | (47) | (27) |

The tax charge of £54 million (2023: £66 million) arising on adjusted profit before tax of £215 million

(2023: £264 million), results in an effective tax rate of 25% (2023: 25%).

The £101 million (2023: £93 million) tax credit recognised as an adjusting item includes £50 million

(2023: £87 million) in respect of tax credits on adjustments to loss before tax of £430 million

(2023: £786 million), £12 million (2023: £11 million) in respect of the tax on equity accounted

investments and other adjusting tax credits of £39 million (2023: charge of £5 million). These other

adjusting tax credits comprise a £45 million credit in respect of the release of a provision in

Germany following the settlement of a tax audit issue relating to the years 2010 to 2021 and a

£6 million charge in relation to restructuring activities (2023: £5 million).

The United Kingdom’s Finance (No.2) Act 2023 (as amended by Schedule 12 Finance Act 2024)

legislates for the UK’s application of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and

Development’s Global Anti-Base Erosion Model Rules (Pillar Two), in general to accounting periods

beginning on or after 31 December 2023. However, specific provisions of the UK’s Pillar Two

legislation interact with the date of the Group’s demerger from Melrose Industries PLC (20 April

2023), such that Pillar Two will not apply to the Group until the accounting period beginning

1 January 2025. The Group’s underlying effective tax rate may be impacted, from 2025 onwards,

by Pillar Two. Upon a review of the Group’s results for the year ended 31 December 2024 and their

interaction with the Pillar Two rules (had they been in force in relation to the Group for that year),

the Group currently considers that the impact of Pillar Two on its 2025 global tax position will not

be material.

The tax credit for the year can be reconciled to the loss before tax per the Income Statement as

follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Loss before tax: | (215) | (522) |
| Tax credit on loss before tax at the weighted average rate of 19% (2023: 25%) | (41) | (131) |
| Tax effect of: |  |  |
| Disallowable expenses and other permanent differences within adjusted profit | 7 | (23) |
| Disallowable items included within adjusting items | 22 | 104 |
| Temporary differences not recognised in deferred tax | (6) | 3 |
| Recognition of previously unrecognised deferred tax assets | (6) | – |
| Tax credits, withholding taxes and other rate differences | (6) | (7) |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years | 22 | 25 |
| Tax (credit)/charge classified within adjusting items | (39) | 5 |
| Effect of changes in tax rates | – | (3) |
| Total tax credit for the year | (47) | (27) |

The reconciliation has been performed at a blended Group tax rate of 19% (2023: 25%) which

represents the weighted average of the tax rates applying to profits and losses in the jurisdictions

in which those results arose in the year.

Tax charges/(credits) included in other comprehensive income are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Deferred tax on retirement benefit obligations | 9 | (4) |
| Deferred tax on foreign exchange gains and losses | (6) | (4) |
| Total charge/(credit) for the year | 3 | (8) |

149Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

10. Dividends

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Interim dividend | 19 | 19 |
| Final dividend | 39 | – |
| Dividends paid to Related Parties | – | 1,675 |
|  | 58 | 1,694 |

An interim dividend of 1.4 pence per ordinary share (2023: 1.4 pence) was declared by the Board on

13 August 2024 and paid on 4 October 2024, totalling £19 million (2023: £19 million).

A final dividend of 2.8 pence per ordinary share (2023: 2.8 pence) is proposed by the Board,

totalling £38 million (2023: £39 million).

On 23 February 2023, prior to the demerger, GKN Industries Limited declared a dividend of

£1,675 million (72.83 pence per ordinary share) in favour of its immediate parent undertaking GKN

Enterprise Limited, a member of the Melrose Industries PLC group. The dividend was credited to

the loan balance with Related Parties which was subsequently cash settled at the date of demerger.

During the current year, the Group commenced a share buy-back programme under which

£26 million of cash has been used to acquire shares in the Company. All shares acquired in this way

have been cancelled.

11. Earnings per share

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Earnings attributable to owners of the parent | £m | £m |
| Net loss attributable to shareholders | (173) | (501) |
| Adjustments for earnings attributable to shares subject to recall | 4 | 10 |
| Earnings for basis of earnings per share | (169) | (491) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Number | Number |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares (million) | 1,373 | 1,390 |
| Adjustment for shares subject to recall (million) | (28) | (28) |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares for the purposes of basic |  |  |
| earnings per share (million) | 1,345 | 1,362 |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares for the purposes of diluted |  |  |
| earnings per share (million) | 1,345 | 1,362 |

On 3 April 2024, the Group commenced a share buy-back programme, with 41 million shares

purchased and cancelled by 31 December 2024 at a total cost of £26 million.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Earnings per share | pence | pence |
| Basic earnings per share | (12.6) | (36.0) |
| Diluted earnings per share | (12.6) | (36.0) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Adjusted earnings attributable to shareholders  (1) | 156 | 192 |
| Adjustment for earnings attributable to shares subject to recall | (3) | (4) |
| Adjusted earnings for the basis of adjusted earnings per share | 153 | 188 |

Adjusted earnings per share

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | pence | pence |
| Adjusted basic earnings per share | 11.4 | 13.8 |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share | 11.4 | 13.8 |

1.  Adjusted earnings for the year ended 31 December 2024 comprises adjusted profit after tax (see Note 6c) of

£161 million (2023: £198 million), net of an allocation of profit to non-controlling interests of £5 million

(2023: £6 million).

150Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

12. Goodwill and other intangible assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Customer | Brands and |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | relationships | intellectual |  | Computer | Development |  |
|  | Goodwill | and contracts | property | Technology | software | costs | Total |
| Cost | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2023 | 1,605 | 1,789 | 183 | 404 | 98 | 112 | 4,191 |
| Additions | – | – | – | – | 12 | 4 | 16 |
| Disposals | – | – | – | – | (5) | – | (5) |
| Impact of hyperinflationary economies | 2 | 3 | – | – | – | – | 5 |
| Reclassification | – | – | – | – | 3 | (3) | – |
| Exchange adjustments | (51) | (73) | – | (2) | (2) | (4) | (132) |
| At 31 December 2023 | 1,556 | 1,719 | 183 | 402 | 106 | 109 | 4,075 |
| Additions | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | 3 |
| Disposals | – | – | – | – | (19) | (2) | (21) |
| Impact of hyperinflationary economies | 1 | 3 | – | – | – | – | 4 |
| Exchange adjustments | (27) | (36) | – | (1) | (2) | – | (66) |
| At 31 December 2024 | 1,530 | 1,686 | 183 | 401 | 85 | 110 | 3,995 |
| Amortisation and impairment |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2023 | – | (672) | (44) | (226) | (84) | (70) | (1,096) |
| Charge for the year: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted operating profit | – | – | – | – | (5) | (5) | (10) |
| Adjusting items | – | (140) | (9) | (48) | – | – | (197) |
| Impairments  (1) | (449) | – | – | – | – | – | (449) |
| Disposals | – | – | – | – | 5 | – | 5 |
| Reclassification | – | – | – | – | (1) | 1 | – |
| Exchange adjustments | – | 30 | – | 2 | 3 | 2 | 37 |
| At 31 December 2023 | (449) | (782) | (53) | (272) | (82) | (72) | (1,710) |
| Charge for the year: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted operating profit | – | – | – | – | (6) | (8) | (14) |
| Adjusting items | – | (136) | (8) | (47) | – | – | (191) |
| Disposals | – | – | – | – | 19 | 2 | 21 |
| Exchange adjustments | 12 | 14 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 28 |
| At 31 December 2024 | (437) | (904) | (61) | (318) | (68) | (78) | (1,866) |
| Net book value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2024 | 1,093 | 782 | 122 | 83 | 17 | 32 | 2,129 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 1,107 | 937 | 130 | 130 | 24 | 37 | 2,365 |

1.  The goodwill impairment charge of £449 million recognised in the year ended 31 December 2023 was

presented within adjusting items (Note 6).

The goodwill generated as a result of acquisitions represents the premium paid in excess of the fair

value of all net assets, including intangible assets identified at the point of acquisition. As merger

accounting was applied on demerger of the Group from Melrose, goodwill relating to historical

acquisitions was transferred at book value based on the goodwill that arose on the original

acquisition. No additional goodwill was created as a result of the demerger. Further details

are set out in Note 2.

Goodwill acquired in business combinations, net of impairment, has been allocated to the

businesses, each of which comprises several cash-generating units (“CGUs”). Goodwill is allocated

to the Automotive and Powder Metallurgy groups of CGUs, which each represent reportable

segments, as this is the level where resources are allocated and where there is consistent senior

management review and oversight.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Goodwill | £m | £m |
| Automotive | 1,014 | 1,028 |
| Powder Metallurgy | 79 | 79 |
| Total | 1,093 | 1,107 |

Impairment testing

The Group tests goodwill annually or more frequently if there are indications that goodwill might

be impaired. The date of the annual impairment test is 31 October, aligned with internal forecasting

and review processes. In accordance with IAS 36 Impairment of Assets, the Group values goodwill at

the recoverable amount, being the higher of the value in use or fair value less costs to sell. For the

current year, impairment tests for both groups of CGUs were performed by applying a value in use

approach (2023: value in use).

Based on impairment testing completed for the year ended 31 December 2024 no impairment was

identified in respect of either the Automotive or the Powder Metallurgy group of CGUs (2023: no

impairment identified in respect of the Automotive group of CGUs, however an impairment of

£449 million was identified with respect to the Powder Metallurgy group of CGUs).

Significant assumptions and estimates

The basis of the impairment tests and the key assumptions are set out in the tables below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 |  |  | 2023 |  |
|  | Pre-tax | Long-term | Years in | Pre-tax | Long-term | Years in |
| Groups of CGUs | discount rates | growth rates | forecast | discount rates | growth rates | forecast |
| Automotive | 12.5% | 3.5% | 5 | 13.3% | 3.3% | 5 |
| Powder Metallurgy | 12.6% | 3.5% | 5 | 13.4% | 3.3% | 5 |

151Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

12. Goodwill and other intangible assets continued

Risk adjusted discount rates

Cash flows within the groups of CGUs are discounted using a post-tax discount rate specific to each

group of CGUs. Discount rates reflect the current market assessments of the time value of money

and the territories in which the group of CGUs operates. In determining the cost of equity, the

Capital Asset Pricing Model (“CAPM”) has been used. Under CAPM, the cost of equity is determined

by adding a risk premium, based on an industry adjustment (“Beta”), to the expected return of the

equity market above the risk-free return. The relative risk adjustment reflects the risk inherent in

each group of CGUs relative to all other sectors and geographies on average.

The cost of debt is determined using a risk-free rate based on the cost of government bonds and

an interest rate premium equivalent to a corporate bond with a credit rating similar to the rating of

the Group.

The pre-tax discount rate for each group of CGUs is derived such that when applied to pre-tax cash

flows it gives the same result as when the observable post-tax weighted average cost of capital is

applied to post-tax cash flows.

Assumptions applied in financial forecasts

The Group prepares cash flow forecasts derived from financial budgets and medium-term

forecasts. Each forecast has been prepared using a cash flow period deemed most appropriate

by management, considering the nature of each group of CGUs. The key assumptions used in

forecasting cash flows relate to future budgeted revenue and operating margins likely to be

achieved and the expected rates of long-term growth by market sector. Underlying factors in

determining the values assigned to each key assumption are shown below.

Revenue growth and operating margins

Revenue growth assumptions in the forecast period are based on financial budgets and

medium-term forecasts by management, taking into account industry growth rates and

management’s historical experience in the context of wider industry and economic conditions.

Projected sales are built up with reference to markets and product categories. They incorporate

past performance, historical growth rates, projections of developments in key markets, secured

orders and orders forecast to be achieved in the short to medium-term given trends in the

relevant market sector. Revenue assumptions take account of relevant external market data,

where available, and also consider the potential continued impact of recent macroeconomic

and political instability.

Operating margins have been forecast based on historical levels achieved considering the likely

impact of changing economic environments and competitive landscapes on volumes and revenues

and the impact of management actions on costs. Projected margins reflect the impact of all

committed and initiated projects to improve operational efficiency and leverage scale.

Forecasts for other operating costs are based on inflation forecasts and supply and demand factors,

which take account of climate change implications for affected markets. Overall, climate risk

exposure is considered to be relatively low across the divisions in the short and medium-term

but starts to increase in the longer-term, for example through increasing likelihood of flooding risk

or increasing wildfire risk. Impairment testing includes short to medium-term planning (five years)

for each of the groups of CGUs, which addresses known risks from climate change and other

environmental factors impacting forecast costs as well as the opportunities in associated markets

as they prepare for change, for example, transition to electrification in Automotive which is

expected to impact revenues.

Across the Group, the key driver for growth in operating margin is the Group’s ability to optimise

performance. This includes manufacturing optimisation and automation, making supply chain

savings, commercial activities to align sales prices with inflationary pressures, and restructuring

activities to ensure the Group is operating an efficient cost base.

For Automotive, sector growth is driven by global demand for a large range of cars, ranging

from smaller low-cost cars to larger premium vehicles. Demand is influenced by technological

advancements, particularly in electric and full hybrid vehicles, market expectations for global

vehicle production requirements, fuel prices, raw material input costs and expectations of their

recovery, consumer spending, credit availability, and other macroeconomic factors.

For Powder Metallurgy, growth is dependent on trends in the automotive and industrial markets.

Market expectations for global light vehicle production requirements, raw material input costs and

technological advancements, particularly in additive manufacturing, influence demand for these

products along with other macroeconomic factors.

Long-term growth rates

Long-term growth rates are based on long-term forecasts for growth in the sectors and

geographies in which the group of CGUs operates. These rates are determined using forecasts

that reflect the international presence and the markets in which each business operates.

152Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Sensitivity analysis

The models used to calculate value in use for each group of CGUs are particularly sensitive to

key assumptions around discount rates, long-term growth rates and underlying assumptions

underpinning forecasts including the impact of macroeconomic conditions such as interest rates

and inflation on future sales and input prices which drive forecast operating margins and ultimately

cash flows.

Automotive group of CGUs – sensitivity analysis

The forecasts show headroom of £363 million above the carrying amount for the Automotive group

of CGUs. Sensitivity analysis has been carried out and a reasonably possible increase in the discount

rate from 12.5% to 13.8%, would reduce headroom to £nil. Further increases in the discount rate to

14.2% would result in an impairment charge of c.£90 million being recognised in 2025.

Management does not believe reasonably possible changes in the long-term growth rate of 3.5%

would result in headroom being eroded to £nil, however for indication purposes, a decrease in the

long-term growth rate to 2.5% would result in a reduction of headroom by £200 million. Operating

margin assumptions are a key driver of business value and a 17% reduction in the terminal operating

profit would reduce operating profit margin by 1.4 percentage points, resulting in headroom of

£nil. An additional reduction in the terminal operating profit, representing a total reduction of 20%,

would reduce operating profit margin by 1.7 percentage points, resulting in an impairment charge

of c.£80 million in 2025.

Powder Metallurgy group of CGUs – sensitivity analysis

The forecasts show headroom of £41 million above the carrying amount for the Powder Metallurgy

group of CGUs. Sensitivity analysis has been carried out and a reasonably possible increase in the

discount rate from 12.6% to 13.1%, would reduce headroom to £nil. Further increases in the discount

rate to 13.6% would result in an impairment charge of c.£39 million being recognised in 2025.

The value of the Powder Metallurgy group of CGUs remains sensitive to and dependent upon the

underlying forecast and financial assumptions in the future. Operating margin assumptions are a

key driver of business value and a reduction in the terminal operating profit by 6% would reduce

the operating margin by 0.5 percentage points, resulting in headroom of £nil. An additional

reduction in the terminal operating profit, representing a total reduction of 12%, would reduce

operating profit margin by 1.0 percentage points, resulting in an impairment charge of c.£38 million

in 2025. A reasonably possible decrease in growth rates from 3.5% to 2.8% would result in headroom

of £nil. A further decrease in growth rate to 2.0% would result in an impairment charge of

c.£37 million being incurred.

For all sensitivities, it is assumed that all other variables remain unchanged.

Allocation of significant intangible assets

The allocation of significant customer relationships and contracts, brands, intellectual property and

technology is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Customer relationships and contracts |
|  |  | Remaining amortisation period |  | Net book value |
|  | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Years | Years | £m | £m |
| Automotive | 6 | 7 | 396 | 501 |
| Powder Metallurgy | 11 | 12 | 386 | 436 |
| Total |  |  | 782 | 937 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Brands, intellectual property and technology |
|  |  | Remaining amortisation period |  | Net book value |
|  | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Years | Years | £m | £m |
| Automotive | 14 | 15 | 166 | 214 |
| Powder Metallurgy | 14 | 15 | 39 | 46 |
| Total |  |  | 205 | 260 |

153Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

13. Property, plant and equipment

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Land and | Plant and |  |
|  | buildings | equipment | Total |
| Cost | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2023 | 659 | 2,005 | 2,664 |
| Additions | 10 | 263 | 273 |
| Disposals | (24) | (40) | (64) |
| Transfer | 71 | (71) | – |
| Impact of hyperinflationary economies | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Exchange adjustments | (30) | (88) | (118) |
| At 31 December 2023 | 687 | 2,071 | 2,758 |
| Additions | 15 | 242 | 257 |
| Disposals | (13) | (33) | (46) |
| Disposal of business | (2) | (5) | (7) |
| Transfer | 50 | (50) | – |
| Lease reassessments | (11) | 1 | (10) |
| Impact of hyperinflationary economies | 4 | 8 | 12 |
| Exchange adjustments | (26) | (55) | (81) |
| At 31 December 2024 | 704 | 2,179 | 2,883 |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2023 | (121) | (722) | (843) |
| Charge for the year | (30) | (222) | (252) |
| Disposals | 10 | 38 | 48 |
| Impairments | (1) | – | (1) |
| Exchange adjustments | 6 | 35 | 41 |
| At 31 December 2023 | (136) | (871) | (1,007) |
| Charge for the year | (30) | (214) | (244) |
| Disposals | 10 | 32 | 42 |
| Disposal of business | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Impairments  (1) | (9) | (22) | (31) |
| Impact of hyperinflationary economies | (3) | (4) | (7) |
| Exchange adjustments | 5 | 28 | 33 |
| At 31 December 2024 | (161) | (1,046) | (1,207) |
| Net book value |  |  |  |
| At 31 December 2024 | 543 | 1,133 | 1,676 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 551 | 1,200 | 1,751 |

1.  Impairments in the current year are presented as adjusting items and comprise £27 million (2023: £nil) of

restructuring costs and £4 million (2023: £nil) impairment of assets (see Note 6).

Assets under the course of construction at 31 December 2024 totalled £176 million

(31 December 2023: £158 million). Assets under the course of construction are presented as plant

and equipment until the point at which the asset is ready for use. Transfers of £50 million

(2023: £71 million) between asset classes were recorded on completion of construction projects.

The basis of testing for impaired assets, which resulted in a charge totalling £31 million

(2023: £1 million), primarily used fair value less costs to sell methodology which was classified as a

level 3 fair value under the IFRS 13 fair value hierarchy.

Property, plant and equipment includes the net book value of right-of-use assets as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Land and buildings | Plant and equipment | Total |
| Right-of-use asset | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2023 | 114 | 30 | 144 |
| Additions | 9 | 18 | 27 |
| Depreciation | (14) | (11) | (25) |
| Disposals | (1) | – | (1) |
| Exchange adjustments | (6) | (2) | (8) |
| At 31 December 2023 | 102 | 35 | 137 |
| Additions | 10 | 13 | 23 |
| Depreciation | (13) | (12) | (25) |
| Reassessments | (11) | 1 | (10) |
| Impairments | (5) | – | (5) |
| Impact of hyperinflationary economies | 2 | – | 2 |
| Exchange adjustments | (7) | (1) | (8) |
| At 31 December 2024 | 78 | 36 | 114 |

154Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

14. Equity accounted investments

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023  (1) |
| Aggregated amounts relating to equity accounted investments: | £m | £m |
| Share of non-current assets | 256 | 291 |
| Share of current assets | 445 | 453 |
| Share of current liabilities | (288) | (298) |
| Share of non-current liabilities | (28) | (49) |
| Interests in equity accounted investments | 385 | 397 |

1.  Interests in equity accounted investments at 31 December 2023 have been restated to reflect a previously

unidentified omission in the acquisition accounting of an equity accounted investment. Further details are set

out in Note 1.3.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Group share of results | £m | £m |
| Revenue | 600 | 625 |
| Operating costs | (511) | (544) |
| Adjusted operating profit | 89 | 81 |
| Adjusting items | (20) | (21) |
| Net finance income | 1 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 70 | 62 |
| Tax  (1) | (9) | (11) |
| Share of results of equity accounted investments | 61 | 51 |

1. The tax charge for the year includes a charge of £12 million (2023: £11 million) in respect of adjusted operating

profits and a credit of £3 million (2023: £nil) in respect of adjusting items.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023  (1) |
| Group share of equity accounted investments | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 397 | 441 |
| Share of results of equity accounted investments | 61 | 51 |
| Dividends paid to the Group | (70) | (63) |
| Exchange adjustments | (3) | (32) |
| At 31 December | 385 | 397 |

1.  Interests in equity accounted investments at 31 December 2023 have been restated to reflect a previously

unidentified omission in the acquisition accounting of an equity accounted investment. Further details are set

out in Note 1.3.

Within the Group’s share of equity accounted investments there is one significant joint venture,

held within the Automotive segment, Shanghai GKN HUAYU Driveline Systems Co Limited (“SDS”).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Shanghai GKN |  |  |  |  |
|  | HUAYU Driveline | Group | Amortisation of |  |  |
|  | Systems Co | 50% share | acquisition | Intra-Group sales | Total Group |
|  | Limited | of SDS | intangibles | elimination | share of SDS |
| Year ended 31 December 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Revenue | 1,102 | 551 | – | (37) | 514 |
| Operating profit | 138 | 69 | (20) | – | 49 |
| Interest income | 4 | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Tax | (18) | (9) | 3 | – | (6) |
| Profit after tax | 124 | 62 | (17) | – | 45 |
| Year ended 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue | 1,188 | 594 | – | (38) | 556 |
| Operating profit | 142 | 71 | (21) | – | 50 |
| Interest income | 6 | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Tax | (20) | (10) | – | – | (10) |
| Profit after tax | 128 | 64 | (21) | – | 43 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Shanghai GKN |  |  |  |
|  | HUAYU Driveline | Group |  |  |
|  | Systems Co | 50% share | Fair value | Total Group |
|  | Limited | of SDS | adjustments | share of SDS |
| 31 December 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Non-current assets | 138 | 69 | 163 | 232 |
| Current assets | 734 | 367 | – | 367 |
| Current liabilities | (472) | (236) | – | (236) |
| Non-current liabilities | (8) | (4) | (16) | (20) |
| Net assets | 392 | 196 | 147 | 343 |
| 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |
| Non-current assets | 152 | 76 | 184 | 260 |
| Current assets | 796 | 398 | – | 398 |
| Current liabilities | (506) | (253) | – | (253) |
| Non-current liabilities | (44) | (22) | (19) | (41) |
| Net assets | 398 | 199 | 165 | 364 |

155Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

15. Disposals

On 29 July 2024, the Group completed the disposal of the GKN Hydrogen business to Langley

Holdings plc, for nominal consideration.

Classes of assets and liabilities disposed of as a result of the Hydrogen disposal were as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Hydrogen |
|  | disposal |
|  | £m |
| Trade and other receivables | 3 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 9 |
| Total assets | 12 |
| Trade and other payables | 4 |
| Lease obligations | 1 |
| Total liabilities | 5 |
| Net assets | 7 |

An impairment charge totalling £10 million (2023: £nil) was recorded against the value of inventory

and property, plant and equipment held by the Hydrogen division to write down the assets to £nil

reflecting their anticipated recoverable value, following the decision made in June 2024 to close or

dispose of the business.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Year ended |
|  | 31 December |
|  | 2024 |
|  | £m |
| Proceeds received on disposal | – |
| Net assets disposed of | 7 |
| Disposal transaction costs | 1 |
| Loss on disposal of business | 8 |

16. Inventories

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Raw materials | 240 | 288 |
| Work in progress | 105 | 123 |
| Finished goods | 86 | 99 |
|  | 431 | 510 |

In 2024 the write down of inventories to net realisable value amounted to £19 million

(2023: £15 million). The reversal of write downs amounted to £9 million (2023: £8 million).

Write downs and reversals in both years relate to ongoing assessments of inventory obsolescence,

excess inventory holding and inventory resale values across all of the Group’s businesses.

The Directors consider that there is no material difference between the net book value of

inventories and their replacement cost.

17. Trade and other receivables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Current | £m | £m |
| Trade receivables | 384 | 476 |
| Allowance for expected credit loss | (15) | (16) |
| Other receivables | 82 | 151 |
| Prepayments | 25 | 10 |
| Contract assets | 9 | 7 |
|  | 485 | 628 |

Trade receivables are non interest-bearing. Credit terms offered to customers vary upon the

country of operation but are generally between 30 and 90 days.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Non-current | £m | £m |
| Other receivables | 8 | 6 |
| Contract assets | 5 | 6 |
|  | 13 | 12 |

As described in Note 25, certain businesses participate in receivables working capital programmes

and have the ability to choose whether to receive payment earlier than the normal due date, for

specific customers on a non-recourse basis. As at 31 December 2024, eligible receivables under

these programmes have been factored and derecognised in line with the derecognition criteria

of IFRS 9 Financial Instruments.

An allowance has been made for expected lifetime credit losses with reference to past default

experience and management’s assessment of credit worthiness over trade receivables, an analysis

of which is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Powder |  |
|  | Automotive | Metallurgy | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2023 | 6 | 7 | 13 |
| Income Statement charge | 3 | – | 3 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 9 | 7 | 16 |
| Income Statement charge/(credit) | 1 | (1) | – |
| Exchange adjustments | (1) | – | (1) |
| At 31 December 2024 | 9 | 6 | 15 |

156Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

The concentration of credit risk is limited due to the large number of unrelated customers. Credit

control procedures are implemented to ensure that sales are only made to organisations that are

willing and able to pay for them. Such procedures include the establishment and review of

customer credit limits and terms. The Group does not hold any collateral or any other credit

enhancements over any of its trade receivables nor does it have a legal right of offset against

any amounts owed by the Group to the counterparty.

The ageing of impaired trade receivables past due, provision and recoverable amounts are

as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Gross | Provision | Recoverable |
| 31 December 2024 | £m | £m | £m |
| Current | 348 | – | 348 |
| 0 – 30 days | 19 | (8) | 11 |
| 31 – 60 days | 4 | – | 4 |
| 60+ days | 13 | (7) | 6 |
|  | 384 | (15) | 369 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Gross | Provision | Recoverable |
| 31 December 2023 | £m | £m | £m |
| Current | 444 | – | 444 |
| 0 – 30 days | 21 | (9) | 12 |
| 31 – 60 days | 4 | – | 4 |
| 60+ days | 7 | (7) | – |
|  | 476 | (16) | 460 |

The Directors consider that the carrying amount of trade and other receivables approximates to

their fair value.

The Group’s contract assets comprise the following:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Participation fees | Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2023 | 10 | 10 | 20 |
| Additions | – | 1 | 1 |
| Reclassification | – | (3) | (3) |
| Utilised | (1) | (3) | (4) |
| Exchange adjustments | (1) | – | (1) |
| At 31 December 2023 | 8 | 5 | 13 |
| Additions | 5 | – | 5 |
| Utilised | (1) | (2) | (3) |
| Exchange adjustments | – | (1) | (1) |
| At 31 December 2024 | 12 | 2 | 14 |

An assessment for impairment of contract assets has been performed in accordance with policies

described in Note 2. No such impairment has been recorded.

Participation fees

Participation fees are described in the accounting policies in Note 2 and are considered to be a

reduction in revenue for the related customer contract. Amounts are capitalised and ‘amortised’

to match to the related performance obligation.

18. Cash and cash equivalents

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 336 | 313 |

Cash and cash equivalents comprises cash at bank and in hand which earns interest at floating rates

based on daily bank deposit rates. The carrying amount of these assets is considered to be equal to

their fair value.

19. Trade and other payables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Current | £m | £m |
| Trade payables | 577 | 698 |
| Accruals and other payables | 325 | 440 |
| Customer advances and contract liabilities | 11 | 4 |
| Other taxes and social security | 47 | 33 |
| Deferred government grants | 1 | 4 |
|  | 961 | 1,179 |

As at 31 December 2024, and as described in Note 25, included within trade payables were invoices

on supplier finance facilities of £148 million (2023: £106 million).

Trade payables are non-interest-bearing. Normal settlement terms vary by country and the

average credit period taken for trade payables is 85 days (2023: 89 days).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Non-current | £m | £m |
| Other payables | 9 | 13 |
| Customer advances and contract liabilities | 9 | 5 |
|  | 18 | 18 |

The Directors consider that the carrying amount of trade and other payables approximates to their

fair value. Non-current other payables fall due for payment within one to two years.

157Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

20. Interest-bearing loans and borrowings

This note provides information about the contractual terms of the Group’s interest-bearing loans

and borrowings. Details of the Group’s exposure to credit, liquidity, interest rate and foreign

currency risk are included in Note 25.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Current |  | Non-current | Total |  |
|  | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
| Floating rate obligations | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Bank borrowings – US Dollar loan | – | – | 319 | 584 | 319 | 584 |
| Bank borrowings – Sterling loan | – | – | 240 | 285 | 240 | 285 |
| Bank borrowings – Euro loan | – | – | 339 | 298 | 339 | 298 |
| Unamortised finance costs | – | – | (4) | (9) | (4) | (9) |
| Other loans and  bank overdrafts | 13 | 2 | – | – | 13 | 2 |
| Fixed rate obligations |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US Private Placement | – | – | 399 | – | 399 | – |
| Unamortised finance costs | – | – | (2) | – | (2) | – |
| Total interest-bearing loans |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| and borrowings | 13 | 2 | 1,291 | 1,158 | 1,304 | 1,160 |

The Group’s committed bank facility includes a multi-currency denominated term loan of

£100 million and €100 million as well as a multi-currency denominated revolving credit facility of

£350 million, US$660 million and €450 million.

During the year the bank facility’s term loan of US$400 million was repaid. US$500 million US Private

Placement (USPP) was issued at fixed interest rates with tranches maturing between 5 and 12 years.

The current facilities have two financial covenants being a net debt to adjusted EBITDA covenant

and an interest cover covenant, both of which are tested half yearly, in June and December. Further

details on the covenants and covenant compliance for the year ended 31 December 2024 are

contained in Note 25.

Loans drawn under these facilities are guaranteed by Dowlais Group plc and certain of its

subsidiaries. There is no security over any of the Group’s assets in respect of these facilities.

At 31 December 2024, the term loans were fully drawn at £100 million and €100 million (2023: fully

drawn at £100 million and €100 million and US$400 million). A further £140 million

(2023: £185 million), US$400 million (2023: US$345 million) and €310 million (2023: €244 million)

were drawn on the multi-currency revolving credit facility. There are also a number of uncommitted

overdraft, guarantee and borrowing facilities made available to the Group.

The bank margin on the bank facility depends on the Group’s leverage. The average interest rate

payable on the debt facilities, net of the impact of interest rate hedging, was 6.32% for the year

(2023: 6.38% for the period from the initial drawdown of the debt facilities to 31 December 2023).

21. Provisions

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Loss- | Property |  | Warranty |  |  |  |
|  | making | related | Environmental | related |  |  |  |
|  | contracts | costs | and litigation | costs | Restructuring | Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2024 | 17 | 5 | 46 | 141 | 78 | 31 | 318 |
| Utilised | (6) | – | (5) | (19) | (105) | (7) | (142) |
| Charge to operating profit  (1) | – | – | 5 | 19 | 122 | 2 | 148 |
| Release to operating profit  (2) | – | – | (6) | (52) | (7) | (3) | (68) |
| Unwind of discount | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Transfers | – | – | 1 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 12 |
| Exchange adjustments | (1) | (1) | (1) | (3) | (4) | – | (10) |
| 31 December 2024 | 10 | 4 | 40 | 91 | 90 | 24 | 259 |
| Current | 3 | 1 | 18 | 41 | 66 | 13 | 142 |
| Non-current | 7 | 3 | 22 | 50 | 24 | 11 | 117 |
|  | 10 | 4 | 40 | 91 | 90 | 24 | 259 |

1.  Includes £125 million of adjusting items and £23 million recognised in adjusted operating profit.

2. Includes £34 million of adjusting items and £34 million recognised in adjusted operating profit.

Loss-making contracts

Provisions for loss-making contracts are considered to exist where the Group has a contract under

which the unavoidable costs of meeting the obligations exceed the economic benefits expected to

be received under it. This obligation has been discounted and will be utilised over the period of the

respective contracts, which is up to five years.

Calculation of loss-making contract provisions is based on contract documentation and delivery

expectations, along with an estimate of directly attributable costs and represents management’s

best estimate of the unavoidable costs of fulfilling the contract.

Utilisation during the year of £6 million has been reported within adjusted operating profit in

Automotive (2023: £10 million in Automotive and £1 million in Powder Metallurgy).

Property related costs

The provision for property related costs represents dilapidation costs for ongoing leases and

is expected to result in cash expenditure over the next six years. Calculation of dilapidation

obligations are based on lease agreements with landlords and external quotes or, in the absence

of specific documentation, management’s best estimate of the costs required to fulfil obligations.

Environmental and litigation

Environmental provisions relate to the estimated remediation costs of pollution, soil and

groundwater contamination at certain sites and amounted to £15 million (2023: £16 million).

Liabilities for environmental costs are recognised when environmental remediation works are

probable and the associated costs can be reasonably estimated. The majority of the provision

is anticipated to be utilised over the next 13 years.

158Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Litigation provisions amounting to £25 million (2023: £30 million) relate to estimated future costs

and settlements in relation to legal claims and associated insurance obligations. The Group has on

occasion been required to take legal or other actions to defend itself against proceedings brought

by other parties. Provisions are made for the expected costs associated with such matters, based

on past experience of similar items and other known factors, considering professional advice

received. This represents management’s best estimate of the likely outcome. The timing of

utilisation of these provisions is frequently uncertain, reflecting the complexity of issues and the

outcome of various court proceedings and negotiations. Contractual and other provisions

represent management’s best estimate of the cost of settling future obligations and reflect

management’s assessment of the likely settlement method, which may change over time. However,

no provision is made for proceedings which have been, or might be, brought by other parties

against Group companies unless management, considering professional advice received, assess

that it is more likely than not that such proceedings may be successful.

Warranty related costs

Provisions for the expected cost of warranty obligations under local sale of goods legislation are

recognised at the date of sale of the relevant products and subsequently updated for changes in

estimates as necessary. The provision for warranty related costs represents the best estimate of the

expenditure required to settle the Group’s obligations, based on past experience, recent claims

and current estimates of costs relating to specific claims. Warranty terms are, on average, between

one and five years.

During the year, a warranty provision recorded as a fair value item on historical acquisitions, was

resolved for a more favourable amount than first anticipated. The related release of £27 million was

recognised within adjusting items.

Restructuring

Restructuring provisions relate to committed costs in respect of restructuring programmes (as

described in Note 6), usually resulting in cash spend within three years. A restructuring provision is

recognised when the Group has developed a detailed formal plan for the restructuring and has

raised a valid expectation in those affected that it will carry out the restructuring by either starting

to implement the plan or by announcing its main features to those affected by it. The measurement

of a restructuring provision includes only the direct expenditures arising from the restructuring,

which are those amounts that are necessarily entailed by the restructuring programmes.

Other

Other provisions include long-term incentive plans for senior management and the employer tax

on equity-settled incentive schemes which are expected to result in cash expenditure over the

next one to five years.

Where appropriate, provisions have been discounted using discount rates depending on the

territory in which the provision resides and the length of its expected utilisation.

22. Deferred tax

The following are the major deferred tax assets and liabilities recognised by the Group and

movements thereon during the current and prior year.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Deferred tax |  |  |  |  |
|  | assets |  | Deferred tax liabilities |  |  |
|  |  | Accelerated |  |  |  |
|  |  | capital |  |  |  |
|  | Tax losses and | allowances and | Deferred tax on | Total deferred | Total net |
|  | other assets | other liabilities | intangible assets | tax liabilities | deferred tax |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2023 | 300 | (131) | (363) | (494) | (194) |
| Credit to Income Statement | 15 | 16 | 49 | 65 | 80 |
| Credit to equity | – | 8 | – | 8 | 8 |
| Exchange adjustments | (12) | 5 | 11 | 16 | 4 |
| At 31 December 2023 | 303 | (102) | (303) | (405) | (102) |
| (Charge)/credit to  Income Statement | (13) | 30 | 49 | 79 | 66 |
| Charge to equity | – | (3) | – | (3) | (3) |
| Exchange adjustments | (9) | 2 | 4 | 6 | (3) |
| At 31 December 2024 | 281 | (73) | (250) | (323) | (42) |

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognised on the Balance Sheet, after offset of balances

within territories in accordance with IAS 12, as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Deferred tax asset | 157 | 146 |
| Deferred tax liability | (199) | (248) |
|  | (42) | (102) |

A deferred tax asset of £63 million (2023: £72 million) has been recognised in respect of £209 million

(2023: £234 million) of tax losses. No asset has been recognised in respect of the remaining losses

of £424 million (2023: £382 million) due to the divisional and geographic split of anticipated future

profit streams. Most of these losses may be carried forward indefinitely subject to certain continuity

of business requirements. Where losses are subject to time expiry, a deferred tax asset is

recognised to the extent that sufficient future profits are anticipated to utilise these losses.

In addition to the corporate income tax losses included above, a deferred tax asset of £27 million

(2023: £24 million) has been recognised on tax credits (primarily US) and US state tax losses.

Deferred tax assets have also been recognised on Group retirement benefit obligations at

£54 million (2023: £53 million).

There are no material unrecognised deferred tax assets at 31 December 2024 (2023: £nil), other than

the losses referred to above. No deferred tax is recognised on the unremitted earnings of overseas

subsidiaries except where the distribution of such profits is planned. If these earnings were remitted

in full, tax of £56 million (2023: £59 million) would be payable.

159Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

23. Share-based payments

During the year, the Company recognised a charge of £1 million (2023: £1 million) in respect of the

Group’s share incentive schemes.

The share-based payment arrangements are as follows:

2023 Performance Share Plan (PSP)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Date of grants | 2 May 2023, 10 October 2023, 15 November 2023 |
| Number of share awards granted | 6,223,292 |
| Contractual life | 3 years |
| Vesting condition | Three years’ service, achievement of target growth in |
|  | earnings per share and achievement of a total shareholder |
|  | return ranking against comparator group. |

Each employee share award converts into one ordinary share of the Company on vesting.

No amounts are paid or payable by recipient on receipt of the award. The awards carry neither

rights to dividends nor voting rights. Awards are forfeited if the employee leaves the Company

before the share awards vest.

Details of the share options outstanding during the year are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
| Number of share options | 2024 | 2023 |
| Outstanding at the beginning of the year | 6,149,660 | – |
| Granted during the year | – | 6,223,292 |
| Forfeited during the year | (377,297) | (73,632) |
| Outstanding at the end of the year | 5,772,363 | 6,149,660 |

Fair value of share options and assumptions

The inputs into the Monte Carlo pricing model that were used to fair value the plan at the grant

dates were as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Valuation |
|  | assumptions |
| Weighted average share price | £1.31 |
| Weighted average exercise price | nil |
| Expected volatility | 38.65% |
| Expected life at inception | 3 years |
| Risk free interest rate | 3.78% |
| Expected dividend yield | 3.2% |

2024 Omnibus Share Plan (OSP)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Date of grants | 24 May 2024 |
| Number of share awards granted | 9,921,488 |
| Contractual life | 3 years |
| Vesting condition | Three years’ service, achievement of target growth in |
|  | earnings per share and achievement of a total shareholder |
|  | return ranking against comparator group. |

Each employee share award converts into one ordinary share of the Company on vesting.

No amounts are paid or payable by recipient on receipt of the award. The awards accrue dividend

equivalents but do not carry voting rights. Awards are forfeited if the employee leaves the

Company before the share awards vest.

Details of the share options outstanding during the year are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
| Number of share options | 2024 | 2023 |
| Outstanding at the beginning of the year | – | – |
| Granted during the year | 9,921,488 | – |
| Forfeited during the year | – | – |
| Outstanding at the end of the year | 9,921,488 | – |

Fair value of share options and assumptions

The inputs into the Monte Carlo pricing model that were used to fair value the plan at the grant

dates were as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Valuation |
|  | assumptions |
| Weighted average share price | £0.72 |
| Weighted average exercise price | nil |
| Expected volatility | 33.67% |
| Expected life at inception | 3 years |
| Risk free interest rate | 4.37% |
| Expected dividend yield | n/a |

Due to the short listing period of the Company’s shares, expected volatility was determined using

an average of the historic volatility of the Company’s peer group share prices.

Other share-based payment arrangements

Since April 2023, the Company has received services from Melrose Industries PLC under a

Transitional Service Agreement (TSA) as part of the demerger process for which consideration

was settled in shares of the Company. A charge of £1 million in respect of these services was

recognised in the prior year, in demerger costs, as equivalent to the value of services rendered.

Certain services under the TSA have ceased during the current year resulting in a current year

charge of £nil.

160Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

24. Retirement benefit obligations

Defined contribution plans

The Group operates defined contribution plans for qualifying employees across several

jurisdictions. The assets of the plans are held separately from those of the Group in funds under the

control of Trustees.

The total costs charged during the year of £14 million (2023: £12 million) represent contributions

payable to these plans by the Group at rates specified in the rules of the plans.

Defined benefit plans

The Group sponsors defined benefit plans for qualifying employees of certain subsidiaries. The

funded defined benefit plans are administered by separate funds that are legally separated from

the Group. The Trustees of the funds are required by law to act in the interest of the fund and of all

relevant stakeholders in the plans. The Trustees of the pension funds are responsible for the

investment policy with regard to the assets of the fund.

The most significant defined benefit pension plans in the Group at 31 December 2024 were:

UK: GKN Group Pension Schemes (No.2 and No.3)

The GKN Group Pension Schemes (Numbers 2 and 3) are disclosed within the Automotive segment.

These schemes are funded, closed to new members and were closed to future accrual in 2017.

The valuation of the schemes was based on the latest triennial statutory actuarial valuation as of

5 April 2022, updated to 31 December 2024 by independent actuaries. The next triennial valuation

of the schemes will take place during 2025.

US: GKN Automotive and GKN Powder Coatings Pension Plans

The GKN Automotive and GKN Powder Coatings Pension Plans are funded plans, closed to new

members and closed to future accrual. The valuation of these plans was based on a full actuarial

valuation as of 1 January 2024, updated to 31 December 2024 by independent actuaries.

Germany: GKN Germany Pension Plans

The GKN Germany Pension Plans provide benefits dependent on final salary and service with the

Company. The plans are generally unfunded and closed to new members.

Other plans include a number of funded and unfunded defined benefit arrangements and retiree

medical insurance plans, predominantly in the US and Europe.

The cost of the Group’s defined benefit plans is determined in accordance with IAS 19 (revised 2011)

Employee Benefits, using the advice of independent professionally qualified actuaries on the basis

of formal actuarial valuations and using the projected unit credit method. In line with normal

practice, statutory scheme valuations are undertaken triennially in the UK and annually in the US

and Germany.

Contributions

The Group contributed £44 million (2023: £39 million) to defined benefit pension plans and

post-employment plans in the year ended 31 December 2024. In 2025, the Group expects to

contribute c.£36 million to the plans including a deficit reduction payment of c.£7 million related to

the GKN Group Pension Scheme No. 3. The annual deficit reduction payment is of a variable amount

contingent on the funding valuation of the scheme at 31 December and is capped at the lower of

£15 million or the deficit on the scheme.

Actuarial assumptions

The major assumptions used by the actuaries in calculating the Group’s pension liabilities are as set

out below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Rate of increase of |  |  |
|  | pensions in |  | Price inflation |
|  | payment | Discount rate | (RPI/CPI) |
| 31 December 2024 | % per annum | % | % |
| GKN Group Pension Schemes (No.2 – No.3) | 2.5 | 5.5 | 3.0/2.7 |
| GKN US plans | n/a | 5.5 | n/a |
| GKN Europe plans | 2.0 | 3.4 | 2.0/2.0 |
| 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |
| GKN Group Pension Schemes (No.2 – No.3) | 2.5 | 4.5 | 3.0/2.6 |
| GKN US plans | n/a | 4.8 | n/a |
| GKN Europe plans | 2.1 | 3.3 | 2.1/2.1 |

Mortality

GKN Group Pension Schemes (No.2 – No.3)

The GKN Group Pension Schemes (No.2 – No.3) use the SAPS “S3PA” base tables with scheme-

specific adjustments. The base table mortality assumption for each of the UK schemes reflects best

estimate results from the most recent mortality experience analyses for each scheme. Weighting

factors vary by scheme.

Future improvements for all UK plans are in line with the 2023 Continuous Mortality Investigation

(“CMI”) core projection model (SK = 7.0, A = 0%, w2022 =w2023= 15%) with a long-term rate of

improvement of 1.25% p.a. for both males and females.

GKN US Consolidated Pension Plan

GKN US Pension and Medical Plans use base mortality tables (PRI 2012) as used in the 2024 funding

valuation. Future improvements for all US plans are in line with MP2021.

GKN Germany Pension Plans

All German plans use the Richttafeln 2018 G tables, with no adjustment.

161Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

24. Retirement benefit obligations continued

The following table shows the future life expectancy of individuals aged 65 at the year end and the

future life expectancy of individuals aged 65 in 20 years’ time.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | GKN Group |  |  |
|  | Pension Schemes | GKN US | GKN Germany |
|  | (No2.–No.3) | Pension Plan | Pension Plans |
|  | Years | Years | Years |
| Male today | 20.9 | 19.7 | 20.9 |
| Female today | 23.2 | 21.7 | 24.3 |
| Male in 20 years’ time | 21.9 | 21.2 | 23.6 |
| Female in 20 years’ time | 24.5 | 23.1 | 26.5 |

Balance Sheet disclosures

The amounts recognised in the Consolidated Balance Sheet in respect of defined benefit plans

were as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Present value of funded defined benefit obligations | (686) | (786) |
| Fair value of plan assets | 717 | 775 |
| Funded status | 31 | (11) |
| Present value of unfunded defined benefit obligations | (415) | (446) |
| Asset ceiling | – | (2) |
| Net liabilities | (384) | (459) |
| Analysed as: |  |  |
| Retirement benefit surplus (non-current assets)  (1) | 34 | 27 |
| Retirement benefit obligations (non-current liabilities) | (418) | (486) |
| Net liabilities | (384) | (459) |

1.  Includes a surplus relating to the GKN Group Pension Scheme (No.2) of £33 million (2023: £25 million) and the

Japan Employee plan of £1 million (2023: £2 million).

A retirement benefit surplus is recognised in relation to the GKN Group Pension Scheme (No.2) as

the Group has an unconditional right to a refund of surplus assets when there are no remaining

members of the scheme.

The net retirement benefit obligation is attributable to Automotive: liability of £360 million

(2023: £430 million) and Powder Metallurgy: liability of £24 million (2023: £29 million).

The plan assets and liabilities at the year end were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | UK Plans | US Plans | European Plans | Other Plans | Total |
| 31 December 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Plan assets | 613 | 76 | 16 | 12 | 717 |
| Plan liabilities | (584) | (111) | (385) | (21) | (1,101) |
| Net assets/(liabilities) | 29 | (35) | (369) | (9) | (384) |

The plan assets and liabilities at the previous year end were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | UK Plans | US Plans | European Plans | Other Plans | Total |
| 31 December 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Plan assets | 665 | 73 | 16 | 21 | 775 |
| Plan liabilities | (672) | (118) | (416) | (26) | (1,232) |
| Asset ceiling | – | – | – | (2) | (2) |
| Net liabilities | (7) | (45) | (400) | (7) | (459) |

The major categories and fair values of plan assets at the end of the year for each category were as

follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Equities | 28 | 56 |
| Government bonds | 339 | 404 |
| Corporate bonds | 112 | 85 |
| Property | 5 | 7 |
| Insurance contracts | 11 | 13 |
| Multi-strategy/Diversified growth funds | 182 | 116 |
| Private equity | 9 | 15 |
| Other  (1) | 31 | 79 |
| Total | 717 | 775 |

1.  Primarily consists of cash collateral and other assets associated with liability driven investments in the

UK schemes.

The assets were well diversified and the majority of plan assets had quoted prices in active markets.

All government bonds were issued by reputable governments and were generally AA rated or

higher. Interest rate and inflation rate swaps were also employed to complement the role of fixed

and index-linked bond holdings for liability risk management.

The Trustees continually review whether the chosen investment strategy is appropriate with a view

to providing the pension benefits and to ensure appropriate matching of risk and return profiles.

The main strategic policies included maintaining an appropriate asset mix, managing interest rate

sensitivity and maintaining an appropriate equity buffer. Investment results are regularly reviewed.

162Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Movements in the present value of defined benefit obligations during the year:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 1,232 | 1,240 |
| Current service cost | 6 | 6 |
| Interest cost on obligations | 49 | 53 |
| Remeasurement gains – demographic | (6) | – |
| Remeasurement (gains)/losses – financial | (89) | 18 |
| Remeasurement losses – experience | – | 1 |
| Benefits paid out of plan assets | (68) | (67) |
| Curtailments | 1 | – |
| Settlements | (5) | – |
| Past service cost | 1 | – |
| Exchange adjustments | (20) | (19) |
| At 31 December | 1,101 | 1,232 |

The defined benefit plan liabilities were 17% (2023: 17%) in respect of active plan participants, 22%

(2023: 23%) in respect of deferred plan participants and 61% (2023: 60%) in respect of pensioners.

The weighted average duration of the defined benefit plan liabilities at 31 December 2024 was

12 years (31 December 2023: 13 years).

Movements in the fair value of plan assets during the year:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 775 | 779 |
| Interest income on plan assets | 34 | 36 |
| Loss on plan assets, excluding interest income | (60) | (3) |
| Contributions | 44 | 39 |
| Benefits paid out of plan assets | (68) | (67) |
| Plan administrative costs | (2) | (3) |
| Settlements | (5) | – |
| Exchange adjustments | (1) | (6) |
| At 31 December | 717 | 775 |

The actual return on plan assets was a loss of £26 million (2023: gain of £33 million).

Income Statement disclosures

Amounts recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement in respect of these defined benefit

plans were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  |  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Included within operating loss: |  | £m | £m |
| – | current service cost | 6 | 6 |
| – | plan administrative costs | 2 | 3 |
| – | curtailments and past service cost  (1) | 2 | – |
| Included within net finance costs: | |  |  |
| – | interest cost on defined benefit obligations | 49 | 53 |
| – | interest income on plan assets | (34) | (36) |

1.  Curtailments and past service costs relate to benefits provided as a result of redundancies and a pension

scheme wind up following site closures and have been presented as adjusting items within restructuring costs.

Statement of Comprehensive Income disclosures

Amounts recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income in respect of these

defined benefit plans were as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Loss on plan assets, excluding interest income | (60) | (3) |
| Remeasurement gain arising from changes in demographic assumptions | 6 | – |
| Remeasurement gains/(losses) arising from changes infinancialassumptions | 89 | (18) |
| Change in unrecognised asset due to asset ceiling | 2 | – |
| Remeasurement losses arising from experience adjustments | – | (1) |
| Net remeasurement gain/(loss) on retirement benefit obligations | 37 | (22) |

Risks and sensitivities

The defined benefit plans expose the Group to actuarial risks, such as longevity risk, inflation risk,

interest rate risk and market (investment) risk. The Group is not exposed to any unusual, entity

specific or plan specific risks.

A sensitivity analysis on the principal assumptions used to measure the plan liabilities at the year

end was as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Increase/ |
|  |  | Decrease/ | (decrease) to |
|  |  | (increase) to | profit before |
|  |  | plan liabilities | tax |
|  | Change in assumption | £m | £m |
| Discount rate | Increase by 0.5 ppts | 61 | 2 |
|  | Decrease by 0.5 ppts | (67) | (1) |
| Inflation assumption  (1) | Increase by 0.5 ppts | (43) | n/a |
|  | Decrease by 0.5 ppts | 40 | n/a |
| Assumed life expectancy at age 65 (rate of mortality) | Increase by 1 year | (39) | n/a |
|  | Decrease by 1 year | 38 | n/a |

1.  The inflation sensitivity encompasses the impact on pension increases and salary increases, where applicable.

163Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

24. Retirement benefit obligations continued

The sensitivity analysis above was determined based on reasonably possible changes to the

respective assumptions, while holding all other assumptions constant. There has been no

change in the methods or assumptions used in preparing the sensitivity analysis from prior years.

Sensitivities are based on the relevant assumptions and membership profile as at 31 December 2024

and are applied to obligations at the end of the reporting period. Whilst the analysis does not take

account of the full distribution of cash flows expected, it does provide an approximation to the

sensitivity of assumptions shown. Extrapolation of these results beyond the sensitivity figures

shown may not be appropriate and the sensitivity analysis presented may not be representative of

the actual change in the defined benefit obligation as it is unlikely that the change in assumptions

would occur in isolation of one another as some of the assumptions may be correlated.

The Group is aware of the 2023 ruling in the Virgin Media vs NTL Pension Trustee case, including

the 2024 court of appeal ruling published on 25 July 2024, which ruled that certain amendments

made to the NTL Pension Plan were invalid because they were not accompanied by the correct

actuarial confirmation. The trustees, having reviewed the relevant amendments, do not consider

it necessary to make any adjustments as a result of the Virgin Media case.

25. Financial instruments and risk management

The table below sets out the Group’s accounting classification of each category of financial assets

and liabilities and their carrying values at 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2023:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Current | Non-current | Total |
| 31 December 2024 | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |
| Classified as amortised cost: |  |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 336 | – | 336 |
| Net trade receivables | 369 | – | 369 |
| Classified as fair value: |  |  |  |
| Derivative over own equity  (1) | 18 | – | 18 |
| Derivative financial assets |  |  |  |
| Foreign currency forward contracts | 9 | 6 | 15 |
| Interest rate swaps | – | 3 | 3 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |
| Classified as amortised cost: |  |  |  |
| Interest-bearing loans and borrowings | (13) | (1,291) | (1,304) |
| Lease obligations | (29) | (103) | (132) |
| Other financial liabilities | (778) | (8) | (786) |
| Classified as fair value: |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial liabilities |  |  |  |
| Foreign currency forward contracts | (32) | (14) | (46) |
| 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |
| Classified as amortised cost: |  |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 313 | – | 313 |
| Net trade receivables | 460 | – | 460 |
| Classified as fair value: |  |  |  |
| Derivative over own equity  (1) | – | 28 | 28 |
| Derivative financial assets |  |  |  |
| Foreign currency forward contracts | 43 | 4 | 47 |
| Interest rate swaps | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |
| Classified as amortised cost: |  |  |  |
| Interest-bearing loans and borrowings | (2) | (1,158) | (1,160) |
| Lease obligations | (25) | (126) | (151) |
| Other financial liabilities | (1,063) | (11) | (1,074) |
| Classified as fair value: |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial liabilities |  |  |  |
| Foreign currency forward contracts | (4) | (1) | (5) |
| Interest rate swaps | – | (3) | (3) |

1. Included within other financial assets .

164Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

The fair value of the derivative financial instruments is derived from inputs other than quoted prices

that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived

from prices) and they are therefore categorised within level 2 of the fair value hierarchy set out in

IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement. The Group’s policy is to recognise transfers into and out of the

different fair value hierarchy levels at the date of the event or change in circumstances that caused

the transfer to occur. There have been no transfers between levels during the current year.

The fair value of the derivative over own equity is derived from unobservable inputs and as such is

classified as level 3 of the fair value hierarchy set out in IFRS 13. Inputs to the valuation include the

terms of the contract under which the asset arises, the Company’s current share price and expected

volatility in the share price. The asset value is most sensitive to movements in the Company’s share

price. A 10% reduction in the Company’s share price would result in a £2 million reduction in the fair

value of the asset.

As detailed in the accounting policies (Note 2) the asset was initially recorded directly in equity in

the prior year with subsequent revaluations recognised in the Income Statement. In the current

year a loss of £10 million (2023: £1 million) was presented as an adjusting item within interest

expense in relation to fair value changes on the derivative. The asset is expected to be settled by

receipt of the Company’s shares during 2025.

Fair values

Set out below is a comparison of the carrying amounts and fair values of the Group’s non-current

interest-bearing loans and borrowings.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Carrying amount | Fair value |
| 31 December 2024 | £m | £m |
| Floating rate obligations | 894 | 901 |
| Fixed rate obligations | 397 | 455 |

Management consider all other financial assets and liabilities to have carrying values that are

reasonable approximations of their fair values. In the prior year, management considered all

financial assets and liabilities to have a carrying value which approximated fair value.

Credit risk

The Group’s principal financial assets are cash and cash equivalents, trade receivables and

derivative financial assets which represent the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk in relation

to financial assets .

The Group’s credit risk on cash and cash equivalents and derivative financial assets is limited

because the ultimate counterparties are banks with investment grade credit ratings assigned

by international credit rating agencies. Exposure is managed on the basis of risk rating and

counterparty limits. The value of credit risk in derivative assets is modelled using publicly

available inputs as part of their fair value.

The Group’s credit risk is therefore primarily attributable to its trade receivables. The

amounts presented in the Consolidated Balance Sheet are net of an allowance for expected credit

losses, estimated by the Group’s management based on prior experience and their assessment of

the current economic environment. Note 17 provides further details regarding the recovery of

trade receivables.

Capital risk

The Group manages its capital to ensure that entities in the Group will be able to continue as a

going concern. The capital structure of the Group consists of net debt, as disclosed in Note 27,

and equity attributable to the owners of the parent, comprising issued share capital, reserves

and retained earnings as disclosed in the Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity.

Liquidity risk management

Overview of banking facilities

The Group’s committed bank facilities include a multi-currency denominated term loan of

£100 million and €100 million as well as a multi-currency denominated revolving credit facility of

£350 million, US$660 million and €450 million. Details of amounts drawn under these facilities at

year end are included in Note 20.

The revolving credit and term loan facilities have an initial maturity date of 20 April 2026, the

Group has the option to extend the maturity of the revolving credit facility by up to two years,

at its sole discretion.

During the year the bank facility’s term loan of US$400 million was repaid. US$500 million US Private

Placement (USPP) was issued at fixed interest rates with tranches maturing between 5 and 12 years.

Loans drawn under these facilities are guaranteed by Dowlais Group plc and certain of its

subsidiaries. There is no security over any of the Group’s assets in respect of these facilities.

Cash amounted to £336 million at year end (2023: £313 million) and is offset against interest-bearing

loans and borrowings of £1,304 million (2023: £1,160 million) to arrive at the Group net debt position

of £968 million (2023: £847 million). The combination of this cash and the headroom on the revolving

credit facility allows the Directors to consider that the Group has sufficient access to liquidity for its

current needs. The Board takes careful consideration of counterparty risk with banks when deciding

where to place cash on deposit.

165Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

25. Financial instruments and risk management continued

Covenants

The committed bank funding and USPP have two financial covenants, being a net debt to

adjusted EBITDA covenant and an interest cover covenant, both of which are tested half-yearly

in June and December.

The net debt to adjusted EBITDA covenant test level is 3.50x and as at 31 December 2024, the

Group’s net debt leverage was 1.7x (2023: 1.4x).

The interest cover covenant test level is 4.0x and as at 31 December 2024, the Group’s interest

cover was 6.8x (2023: not applicable as the test did not come into effect until June 2024).

Interest rates on the USPP are fixed subject to the Group maintaining an investment grade credit

rating. Should the credit rating of the Group fall below investment grade, an additional 1% is added

to the interest rate until the Group’s credit rating returns to investment grade.

Maturity of financial liabilities (excluding currency contracts)

The table below shows the maturity profile of anticipated future cash flows, including interest, on

an undiscounted basis in relation to the Group’s financial liabilities. The amounts shown therefore

differ from the carrying value and fair value of the Group’s financial liabilities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Interest-bearing | Interest rate |  |  |  |
|  | loans and | derivative | Finance lease | Other financial | Total financial |
|  | borrowings | financial liabilities | obligations | liabilities | liabilities |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Within one year | 90 | – | 35 | 778 | 903 |
| In one to two years | 944 | – | 27 | 8 | 979 |
| In two to five years | 189 | – | 47 | – | 236 |
| After five years | 365 | – | 54 | – | 419 |
| Total anticipated cash flows | 1,588 | – | 163 | 786 | 2,537 |
| Effect of financing | (284) | – | (31) | – | (315) |
| 31 December 2024 | 1,304 | – | 132 | 786 | 2,222 |
| Within one year | 78 | – | 31 | 1,063 | 1,172 |
| In one to two years | 76 | 2 | 26 | 11 | 115 |
| In two to five years | 1,279 | 1 | 47 | – | 1,327 |
| After five years | – | – | 92 | – | 92 |
| Total anticipated cash flows | 1,433 | 3 | 196 | 1,074 | 2,706 |
| Effect of financing | (273) | – | (45) | – | (318) |
| 31 December 2023 | 1,160 | 3 | 151 | 1,074 | 2,388 |

Working capital

The Group has a small number of uncommitted working capital programmes, which provide

favourable financing terms on eligible customer receipts and competitive financing terms to

suppliers on eligible supplier payments.

Businesses that participate in these customer related finance programmes have the ability to

choose whether to receive payment earlier than the normal due date, for specific customers on

a non-recourse basis. As at 31 December 2024, the drawings on these facilities were £168 million

(2023: £178 million).

Some suppliers may utilise the Group’s supplier finance programmes, which are provided by

a limited number of the Group’s relationship banks. There is no cost to the Group for providing

these programmes to its suppliers. These arrangements do not change the date suppliers are due

to be paid by the Group, and therefore there is no additional impact on the Group’s liquidity. These

programmes allow suppliers to choose, at their sole discretion, whether they want to accelerate the

payment of their invoices, by the financing banks, for an interest cost which is competitive and

based on the credit rating of the Group as determined by the financing banks funding each

programme. The amounts owed to the banks are included in trade payables on the Balance Sheet

and the cash flows are presented in cash flows from operating activities. The arrangements do not

change the timing of the Group’s cash outflows.

Payment dates for trade payables under supplier finance arrangements, and comparable trade

payables which are not financed, are generally between 60 and 120 days. Payment terms vary

across the Group depending on individual supplier agreements and the jurisdictions under which

the purchases are made. The total of supplier invoices under these facilities as at 31 December 2024

was £148 million (2023: £106 million). Movement on this balance in the year includes a £7 million

non-cash increase due to exchange rate movements. Of the balance at 31 December 2024,

£79 million had been paid by the facilitating banks to suppliers.

Finance cost risk management

The bank margin on the bank facility depends on the Group’s leverage. Management performs

periodic reviews of the Group’s interest rate exposure and fix a proportion of the exposure as

deemed necessary at that time. As at 31 December 2024, 46% of the Group’s interest exposure

was fixed (2023: 55%).

Interest rate risk

Cash flow hedges

Interest rate swaps are designated as cash flow hedges and are used to hedge against the risk

of interest rate fluctuation on the floating rate debt. The fair value of the interest rate swaps as

at 31 December 2024, was an asset of £3 million (31 December 2023: net asset of £3 million). During

the year movements on the interest rate swaps comprised a credit of £2 million (2023: £1 million)

booked to derivatives gains on hedge relationships within other comprehensive income, £8 million

credit (2023: £6 million) booked to interest in the Income Statement, and a cash inflow of £10 million

(2023: £4 million).

There is an economic relationship between the hedged item and the hedging instrument in

relation to SOFR and EURIBOR interest cash flows. The Group has established a hedge ratio of 1:1

for the hedging relationships based on the notional of the hedging instrument and the hedged

item. Group management performs periodic prospective effectiveness assessments to determine

hedge effectiveness.

166Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Hedge ineffectiveness may occur due to:

– Differences in the timing of the cash flows of the hedged items and the hedging instruments;

– The counterparties’ credit risk differently impacting the fair value movements of the hedging

instruments and hedged items;

– Changes to the forecasted amount of cash flows of hedged items and hedging instruments; or

– Mismatches in payment frequency and/or reset dates.

During the year ended 31 December 2024, some of the critical terms of the interest rate swaps and

the hedged items were not perfectly matched; however, this did not give rise to any

ineffectiveness through the Consolidated Income Statement in the year (2023: £nil).

Interest rate sensitivity analysis

Assuming the net debt, inclusive of interest rate swaps, held as at the balance sheet date was

outstanding for the whole year, a one percentage point rise in market interest rates for all

currencies would decrease profit before tax by the following amounts:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Sterling | 3 | 3 |
| US Dollar | 1 | 1 |
| Euro | 3 | 1 |

On the basis of the floating-to-fixed interest rate swaps in place at the balance sheet date, a one

percentage point fall in market interest rates for all currencies would have a pre-tax impact of

decreasing Group equity by £4 million (2023: £18 million).

Exchange rate risk management

The Group trades in various countries around the world and is exposed to movements in a number

of foreign currencies. The Group therefore carries exchange rate risk that can be categorised into

three types: transaction, translation and disposal related risk as described in the paragraphs below.

The Group’s policy is designed to protect against the majority of the cash risks but not the

non-cash risks.

The most common exchange rate risk is the transaction risk the Group takes when it invoices a

customer or purchases from suppliers in a different currency to the underlying functional currency

of the relevant business. The Group’s policy is to review transactional foreign exchange exposures,

and place appropriate hedging contracts, quarterly on a rolling basis. To the extent the cash flows

associated with a transactional foreign exchange risk are committed, the Group will hedge up to

100% at the time that the cash flow becomes committed. For forecast and variable material cash

flows, the Group hedges a proportion of the expected cash flows on a phased basis over a time

horizon of up to two years in accordance with the Group’s treasury policy.

The average time horizons for GKN Automotive and GKN Powder Metallurgy reflect the long-term

nature of the contracts within these divisions. Typically, in total the Group hedges a minimum of

70% of foreign exchange exposures expected over the following year, and 40% to 60% of exposures

between one and two years. This policy reduces, but does not eliminate, the cash risk.

The translation rate risk is the effect on the Group’s results in the year due to the movement in

exchange rates used to translate results in foreign currencies into Sterling from one period to the

next. No specific exchange instruments are used to protect against the translation risk because

until foreign currency is converted to Sterling, this is a non-cash risk to the Group.

Finally, exchange rate risk arises when a business that reports in a currency, other than Sterling,

is sold. The proceeds for those businesses may be received in a foreign currency and therefore

an exchange rate risk may arise on conversion of the foreign currency proceeds into Sterling.

Protection against this risk is considered on a case-by-case basis and, if appropriate, hedged at

that time.

As at 31 December 2024, the Group held foreign exchange forward and swap contracts to mitigate

expected exchange rate fluctuations on future cash flows from sales to customers and purchases

from suppliers. The fair value of all foreign exchange forward and swap contracts across the Group

was a net liability at 31 December 2024 of £31 million (2023: net asset of £42 million).

The following table shows the maturity profile of undiscounted contracted gross cash flows of

derivative financial liabilities used to manage currency risk:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Cash inflows | Cash outflows | Total |
| Year ended 31 December 2024 | £m | £m | £m |
| Within 1 year |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange forward contracts | 319 | (347) | (28) |
| Foreign exchange swap contracts | 1 | (1) | – |
| In one to two years |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange forward contracts | 189 | (195) | (6) |
| Year ended 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |
| Within 1 year |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange forward contracts | 72 | (74) | (2) |
| Foreign exchange swap contracts | 9 | (9) | – |
| In one to two years |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange forward contracts | 54 | (54) | – |

Hedge of net investment in foreign operations

The interest-bearing loans as at 31 December 2024 (Note 20) include US Dollar borrowings of

US$900 million (2023: US$745 million) and Euro borrowings of €410 million (2023: €344 million), which

have been designated as hedges of the Group’s net investments in US Dollar and Euro

denominated subsidiaries respectively. These borrowings are used to hedge the Group’s exposure

to the foreign exchange risk on these investments. Gains or losses on the retranslation of these

borrowing are recorded in other comprehensive income to offset any gains or losses on translation

of the net investments in the subsidiaries.

There is an economic relationship between the hedged item and the hedging instrument as the

net investment creates a translation risk that matches the risks of foreign exchange fluctuation on

the borrowings. The Group has established a hedge ratio of 1:1 as the underlying risk of the hedging

instrument is identical to the hedged risk component. The Group performs periodic prospective

effectiveness assessments to determine hedge effectiveness.

167Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

25. Financial instruments and risk management continued

Foreign currency sensitivity analysis

Currency risks are defined by IFRS 7 Financial instruments: Disclosures as the risk that the fair value

or future cash flows of a financial asset or liability will fluctuate because of changes in foreign

exchange rates.

The following table details the transactional impact of hypothetical changes in foreign exchange

rates on financial assets and liabilities at the balance sheet date, illustrating the increase in Group

operating profit caused by a 10% strengthening of the US Dollar, Euro and Mexican Peso against

Sterling compared to the year-end spot rate. The analysis assumes that all other variables, in

particular other foreign currency exchange rates, remain constant. The Group operates in a range

of different currencies, and those with a notable impact are shown below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| US Dollar | 1 | 3 |
| Euro | (2) | 1 |
| Mexican Peso | 4 | 4 |

The following table details the impact of hypothetical changes in foreign exchange rates

on financial assets and liabilities at the balance sheet date, illustrating the decrease in the

Group’s equity caused by a 10% strengthening of the US Dollar and Euro against Sterling.

The analysis assumes that all other variables, in particular other foreign currency exchange rates,

remain constant.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| US Dollar | (12) | (12) |
| Euro | (7) | (11) |

In addition, the change in equity due to a 10% strengthening of the US Dollar against Sterling for

the translation of net investment hedging instruments would be a decrease of £71 million (2023:

decrease of £58 million) and for the Euro, a decrease of £34 million (2023: decrease of £30 million).

However, there would be no overall effect on equity because there would be an offset in the

currency translation of the foreign operations.

Fair value measurements recognised in the Balance Sheet

Foreign currency forward contracts are measured using quoted forward exchange rates and yield

curves derived from quoted interest rates matching the maturities of the contracts.

Interest rate swap contracts are measured using yield curves derived from quoted interest and

foreign exchange rates.

Derivative financial assets and liabilities are presented within the Balance Sheet as:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Non-current assets | 9 | 8 |
| Current assets | 9 | 45 |
| Current liabilities | (32) | (4) |
| Non-current liabilities | (14) | (4) |

Hedge accounted derivatives

The Group designates interest rate swaps as cash flow hedges to mitigate interest rate risk. Under

the swaps, the Group pays fixed rate interest and receives floating rate interest. The following table

sets out details of the Group’s material cash flow hedging instruments where hedge accounting is

applied at the balance sheet date:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Average fixed rate |  | Notional principal | Fair value of assets/(liabilities) |  |
|  | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
| Cash flow hedging Instruments | % | % | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| US Dollar Interest rate swaps |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Within one year | – | – | – | – | – | 2 |
| In two to five years | 3.48% | 3.43% | 200 | 470 | 3 | 3 |
| EUR interest rate swaps |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| In two to five years | – | 3.48% | – | 174 | – | (2) |
| Total |  |  | 200 | 644 | 3 | 3 |

All cash flow hedging instruments are booked in the Balance Sheet as derivative financial assets or

derivative financial liabilities.

The fair value of derivative financial instruments is derived from inputs other than quoted prices

that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived

from prices) and they are therefore categorised within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy set out in

IFRS 13. The Group’s policy is to recognise transfers into and out of the different fair value hierarchy

levels at the date the event or change in circumstances that caused the transfer to occur. There

have been no transfers between levels in the year.

168Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

The following table sets out details of the Group’s material hedging relationships at the balance

sheet date where hedge accounting is applied:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Balance in hedging and |  | Balance in hedging and |
|  |  | Change in fair value for |  | translation reserves for |  | translation reserves for |
|  | calculating ineffectiveness | |  | continuing hedges |  | discontinued hedges |
|  | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cash flow hedge – interest |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| rate risk |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Hedged items |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Floating rate borrowings | (2) | (1) | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Hedging instruments |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US Dollar Interest rate swaps | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | – | – |
| Euro Interest rate swaps | 1 | (3) | – | (3) | (2) | – |
| Net investment hedge |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Hedged items |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net assets of  designated investments | (4) | (20) | (24) | (20) | – | – |
| Hedging instruments |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US Dollar debt | (13) | 15 | 2 | 15 | – | – |
| Euro debt | 17 | 5 | 22 | 5 | – | – |

A debit balance of £2 million (2023: £nil) is held in the cash flow hedge reserve relating to the

discontinued hedges of Euro interest rate swaps which were closed out during the year. This

amount will be charged to the Income Statement over the remainder of the cash flows of the

hedged item until 2026.

Impact of hedging on equity

The following table sets out the reconciliation for each component of the hedging reserve and the

analysis of associated other comprehensive income.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Total hedging |
|  | Cash flow hedge | Net investment | recognised in |
|  | reserve | hedge reserve | equity |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2024 | 1 | 15 | 16 |
| Effective portion of changes in fair value arising from: |  |  |  |
| Fair value gain on interest rate swaps | 2 | – | 2 |
| Foreign currency revaluation of the US Dollar debt | – | (13) | (13) |
| Foreign currency revaluation of the Euro debt | – | 17 | 17 |
| Cumulative gain on interest rate swaps reclassified to the  Income Statement | (3) | – | (3) |
| Tax impact | – | (1) | (1) |
| At 31 December 2024 | – | 18 | 18 |

Amounts reclassified to other finance income in the Income Statement of £3 million (2023: £nil)

relate to the settlement of US Dollar interest rate swaps where the hedged item was no longer

expected to occur as a result of replacing floating rate US Dollar debt with fixed rate USPP.

169Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

26. Issued share capital and reserves

Share capital

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Share Capital |  | £m | £m |
| Allotted, called-up and fully paid |  |  |  |
| 1,352,695,566 | (2023: 1,393,273,527) ordinary shares of 1p each | 14 | 14 |
|  |  | 14 | 14 |

On 3 April 2024, the Group commenced a share buy-back programme, under which 40,577,961 of

the Company’s shares have been purchased and cancelled as at 31 December 2024 at a total cost

of £26 million.

On 13 January 2023 the Company was incorporated with an initial share capital of one ordinary

£1 share issued at par. A further 49,999 ordinary £1 shares were issued at par on 19 January 2023

for cash consideration.

On 28 February 2023 the Company subdivided the 50,000 issued £1 ordinary shares into 5,000,000

ordinary shares of £0.01 (one pence) each.

On 28 February 2023 the Company issued 1,388,273,527 ordinary shares of £0.01 each to Melrose

Industries PLC (“Melrose”) in consideration for the entire shareholding of GKN Industries Limited

and GKN Powder Metallurgy Holdings Limited. This resulted in a total issued share capital of

1,393,273,527 ordinary shares of £0.01 each.

As permitted under sections 611(4) and 615 of the Companies Act 2006, the issue of ordinary shares

and the cost of investments in GKN Industries Limited and GKN Powder Metallurgy Holdings

Limited was measured at the cost of those investments in the transferor company (Melrose). The

value of the consideration for the shares allotted was the amount by which the value of the assets

transferred exceeds the value of any liabilities assumed by the Company as part of the

consideration for the assets transferred. The value of the GKN Industries Limited and GKN Powder

Metallurgy Holdings Limited was £1,084 million and this was initially recognised as share capital of

£14 million and share premium of £1,070 million.

On 20 April 2023, Melrose made a distribution to its shareholders of the Company’s shares with one

Dowlais share issued for every Melrose share held. On the same day, the Company’s shares were

admitted to the premium listing segment of the Official List of the Financial Conduct Authority

(FCA) and to trading on the London Stock Exchange’s main market for listed securities.

Share premium

On 1 August 2023, the Company undertook a court-approved capital reduction in accordance

with section 645 of the Companies Act 2006, through which the Company’s share premium of

£1,070 million was cancelled in full. The Order of the High Court of Justice, Chancery Division, was

registered at Companies House and became effective from 3 August 2023. In accordance with IS

2008 No 1915 The Companies (Reduction of Share Capital) Order 2008 this resulted in a credit to

the distributable reserves of the Company of £1,070 million.

Own shares

On 31 May 2023 an Employee Benefit Trust (EBT) established for the benefit of certain employees

of the Group purchased 5,575,630 shares in the capital of the Company at a cost of £7 million to be

held for the purpose of settling awards vesting under the Group’s share incentive schemes.

In the current year, 52,559 shares were issued by the EBT to employees under the Restricted Share

Award section of the Performance Share Plan (PSP). No shares were purchased by the EBT in the

current year. At the year-end, 5,523,071 (2023: 5,575,630) shares were held by the EBT.

Translation reserve

The translation reserve contains exchange differences on the translation of subsidiaries with a

functional currency other than pound Sterling together with exchange differences arising on

debt financial instruments which have been designated as hedges of net investment.

Hedging reserve

The hedging reserve contains the effective portion of any gains or losses from revaluation of

interest rate swap contracts which have been designated as cash flow hedging instruments.

27. Cash flow statement

Reconciliation of operating loss to net cash from operating activities:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  |  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Notes | £m | £m |
| Operating loss |  | (106) | (450) |
| Adjusting items | 6 | 430 | 805 |
| Adjusted operating profit | 6 | 324 | 355 |
| Adjustments for: |  |  |  |
| Depreciation & impairment of property, plant and equipment |  | 244 | 253 |
| Amortisation of computer software and development costs |  | 14 | 10 |
| Share of adjusted operating profit of equity accounted investments | 14 | (89) | (81) |
| Gain on disposal of non-current assets |  | – | (10) |
| Share-based payment expense | 23 | 1 | 1 |
| Restructuring costs paid and movements in provisions |  | (154) | (100) |
| Demerger costs paid |  | (4) | (48) |
| Defined benefit pension costs charged |  | 8 | 9 |
| Defined benefit pension contributions paid |  | (44) | (39) |
| Change in inventories |  | 60 | (36) |
| Change in receivables |  | 86 | 6 |
| Change in payables |  | (176) | 48 |
| Corporation tax paid |  | (56) | (61) |
| Interest paid on loans and borrowings |  | (88) | (62) |
| Interest paid on lease obligations |  | (6) | (6) |
| Net cash from operating activities |  | 120 | 239 |

170Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Reconciliation of cash and cash equivalents, net of bank overdrafts

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Cash and cash equivalents per Balance Sheet | 336 | 313 |
| Bank overdrafts | (13) | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents, net of bank overdrafts per Statement of Cash Flows | 323 | 313 |

Reconciliation of liabilities arising from financing activities

As at 31 December 2023, liabilities arising from financing activities, as defined by IAS 7 Statement of

Cash Flows, totalled £1,311 million comprising; interest-bearing loans and borrowings of

£1,160 million and lease obligations of £151 million.

During the year, cash transactions on financing balances totalled a net cash inflow £103 million. This

comprised net drawdowns on external debt facilities of £129 million, a cash outflow of £2 million

relating to the costs of raising debt finance and the repayment of finance lease principal of

£24 million.

Non-cash transactions included a £6 million reduction in liabilities due to foreign exchange

movements, £5 million increase in liabilities due to the amortisation of debt issue costs, £11 million

increase in lease liabilities due to new leases and the reassessment of existing lease liabilities and a

£1m reduction in lease liabilities due to the disposal of the Hydrogen business.

As at 31 December 2024, liabilities arising from financing activities, as defined by IAS 7, totalled

£1,423 million comprising interest-bearing loans and borrowings of £1,291 million and lease

obligations of £132 million.

Net debt reconciliation

Net debt at the balance sheet date consists of interest-bearing loans and borrowings and cash

and cash equivalents. This measure is aligned with the Group’s banking covenants. Currency

denominated balances within net debt are translated to Sterling at the balance sheet rate.

Net debt is an alternative performance measure as it is not defined in IFRS. The most directly

comparable IFRS measure is the aggregate of interest-bearing loans and borrowings (current and

non-current) and cash and cash equivalents.

A reconciliation from the most directly comparable IFRS measure to net debt is given below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Interest-bearing loans and borrowings – due within one year | (13) | (2) |
| Interest-bearing loans and borrowings – due after one year | (1,291) | (1,158) |
| Total debt | (1,304) | (1,160) |
| Less: |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 336 | 313 |
| Net debt | (968) | (847) |

The table below shows the key components of the movement in net debt:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | At 31 December |  | Other non-cash | Effect of foreign | At 31 December |
|  | 2023 | Cash flow | movements | exchange | 2024 |
| External debt (excluding bank | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| overdrafts) | (1,160) | (127) | (5) | 1 | (1,291) |
| Cash and cash equivalents, net |  |  |  |  |  |
| of bank overdrafts | 313 | 18 | – | (8) | 323 |
| Net debt | (847) | (109) | (5) | (7) | (968) |

28. Commitments

Amounts payable under lease obligations:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Minimum lease payments | £m | £m |
| Amounts payable: |  |  |
| Within one year | 35 | 31 |
| After one year but within five years | 74 | 73 |
| Over five years | 54 | 92 |
| Less: future finance charges | (31) | (45) |
| Present value of lease obligations | 132 | 151 |
| Analysed as: |  |  |
| Amounts due for settlement within one year | 29 | 25 |
| Amount due for settlement after one year | 103 | 126 |
| Present value of lease obligations | 132 | 151 |

It is the Group’s policy to lease certain of its property, plant and equipment. The average lease

term is ten years. Interest rates are fixed at the contract date. All leases are on a fixed repayment

basis and no arrangements have been entered into for contingent rental payments.

The Group’s obligations under lease arrangements are secured by the lessors’ rights over the

leased assets.

The table below shows the key components in the movement in lease obligations.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 151 | 159 |
| Additions | 23 | 27 |
| Interest charge | 6 | 6 |
| Reassessment of lease obligation | (12) | (1) |
| Payment of principal | (24) | (25) |
| Payment of interest | (6) | (6) |
| Disposal of business | (1) | – |
| Exchange adjustments | (5) | (9) |
| At 31 December | 132 | 151 |

171Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

28. Commitments continued

Capital commitments

At 31 December 2024, the Group had committed expenditure of £26 million (2023: £42 million)

relating to the acquisition of new plant and machinery.

29. Related Parties

Remuneration of key management personnel

The remuneration of the Directors, who are the key management personnel of the Group, is set out

below in aggregate for each of the categories specified in IAS 24 Related Party Disclosures:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 December | 31 December |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Short-term employee benefits | 3 | 19 |
| Share-based payments | – | 1 |
|  | 3 | 20 |

Transactions between companies within the Group, which are Related Parties, have been

eliminated on consolidation and are not disclosed in this note. Sales to and purchases from Group

companies are priced on an arm’s length basis and generally are settled on 30 day terms.

In the ordinary course of business, sales and purchases of goods take place between subsidiaries

and equity accounted investment companies priced on an arm’s length basis. Sales by subsidiaries

to equity accounted investments in the year totalled £7 million (2023: £9 million). Purchases by

subsidiaries from equity accounted investments totalled £12 million (2023: £10 million). At

31 December 2024 there were no amounts receivable from equity accounted investments

(2023: £nil) and amounts payable to equity accounted investments totalled £3 million

(2023: £2 million).

Transactions and balances between the Group and Melrose Industries PLC, the ultimate parent

company prior to demerger on 20 April 2023, and other non-Group entities controlled by Melrose

Industries PLC, were classified as Related Party transactions up until the date of demerger. In the

prior year Income Statement, an interest expense of £8 million was recorded in respect of these

Related Party transactions. A further charge of £57 million was recognised in the Statement of

Changes in Equity relating to reorganisation in respect of Related Parties. This charge included the

initial recognition of a derivative over own equity of £29 million, reorganisational steps taken as part

of the demerger, as well as other income and charges with entities in the Melrose Industries PLC

group prior to the demerger on 20 April 2023.

Dividends of £1,675 million were paid to GKN Enterprise Limited, a member of the Melrose

Industries PLC group on 23 February 2023 (Note 10).

30. Contingent liabilities

As a result of historical acquisitions, certain contingent legal and warranty liabilities were identified

as part of the fair value review of these acquisition balance sheets. Whilst it is difficult to reasonably

estimate the timing and ultimate outcome of these claims, the Directors’ best estimate has been

included in the Consolidated Balance Sheet where they existed at the time of acquisition and hence

were recognised in accordance with IFRS 3 Business combinations. Where a provision has been

recognised, information regarding the different categories of such liabilities and the amount and

timing of outflows is included within Note 21.

Given the nature of the Group’s business many of the Group’s products have a large installed base,

and any recalls or reworks related to such products could be particularly costly. The costs of

product recalls or reworks are not always covered by insurance. Recalls or reworks may have a

material adverse effect on the Group’s financial condition, results of operations and cash flows.

The Group has contingent liabilities representing guarantees and contract bonds given in the

ordinary course of business on behalf of trading subsidiaries. No losses are anticipated to arise on

these contingent liabilities. The Group does not have any other significant contingent liabilities.

31. Post balance sheet events

On 29 January 2025, the Boards of Dowlais and American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings, Inc. (AAM)

reached an agreement and recommended the share and cash combination of the Company with

AAM. The transaction is expected to close during the fourth quarter of 2025, subject to the

approval of Dowlais shareholders and AAM shareholders, as well as customary closing conditions,

including regulatory clearances in Europe and the US. As a result of the recommended

combination, the Group’s share buy-back program has been terminated.

172Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

COMPANY BALANCE SHEET

Notes

31 December

2024

£m

31 December

2023

£m

Fixed assets

Investment in subsidiaries 4  1,084  1,085

Other financial assets 5  – 28

1,084  1,113

Current assets

Other financial assets 5  18  –

Total assets 1,102  1,113

Creditors:

Amounts falling due within one year 6  (161) (50)

Net current liabilities (143) (50)

Total assets less current liabilities 941  1,063

Capital and reserves

Issued share capital 7  14  14

Own shares (7) (7)

Retained earnings 934  1,056

Shareholders’ funds 941  1,063

The Company reported a loss for the year ended 31 December 2024 of £39 million (2023: £26 million).

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 4 March 2025 and were signed on its behalf by:

Roberto Fioroni

Chief Financial Officer

4 March 2025

Registered number: 14591224

173Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

Issued share

capital

£m

Share premium

account

£m

Own shares

£m

Retained

earnings

£m

Shareholders’

funds

£m

At 13 January 2023 – – – – –

Loss for the period (Note 3) – – – (26) (26)

Total comprehensive loss – – – (26) (26)

Issue of shares 14 1,070 – – 1,084

Capital reduction – (1,070) – 1,070 –

Transactions with shareholders

(1)

– – – 29 29

Purchase of own shares by Employee Benefit Trust

(2)

– – (7) – (7)

Dividends paid – – – (19) (19)

Equity-settled share-based payments – – – 2 2

At 31 December 2023 14 – (7) 1,056 1,063

Loss for the year (Note 3) – – – (39) (39)

Total comprehensive loss – –  – (39) (39)

Purchase of own shares under share buy-back – – – (26) (26)

Dividends paid – – – (58) (58)

Equity-settled share-based payments – – – 1 1

At 31 December 2024 14 – (7) 934 941

1.  The Company entered into an agreement with Melrose Industries PLC, the Company’s then ultimate parent (prior to the demerger on 20 April 2023) in its capacity as shareholder. Under the terms of the agreement, shares in the

Company may be returned to the Company at nil cost. See Note 1 for further details.

2. On 31 May 2023 the Company gave a loan to the Group’s Employee Benefit Trust (the ‘Trust’) to enable the Trust to purchase the Company’s shares. These shares are to be held in the Trust for the purpose of settling awards vesting

under the Company’s share incentive schemes.

174Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1. Material accounting policies

Basis of accounting

Dowlais Group plc (the “Company”) is a public company limited by shares. The Company is

incorporated in the United Kingdom under the Companies Act 2006 and registered in England and

Wales. The address of the Company’s registered office is 2

nd

Floor Nova North, 11 Bressenden Place,

London, United Kingdom, SW1E 5BY.

The principal activity of the Company is to act as the ultimate parent holding company for the

Company’s direct and indirect subsidiaries (referred to as the “Dowlais Group”). The nature of the

Group’s operations and its principal activities are set out in the Strategic Report.

The Company was incorporated as a public limited company on 13 January 2023 with the name

Dowlais Group Headquarters plc. The Company subsequently changed its name to Dowlais Group

plc on 3 February 2023. The comparative period for 2023 comprises 353 days.

The Financial Statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, modified to

include certain items at fair value, and in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 102 (FRS

102), the Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and the Republic of Ireland and the

Companies Act 2006.

The functional currency of the Company is considered to be pounds Sterling because that is the

currency of the primary economic environment in which the Company operates.

Dowlais Group plc meets the definition of a qualifying entity under FRS 102 and has therefore

takenadvantage of the disclosure exemptions available to it in respect of its separate Financial

Statements. Dowlais Group plc is consolidated in its Group Financial Statements. Exemptions have

been taken in these separate Company Financial Statements in relation to share-based payments,

presentation of a cash flow statement, the remuneration of key management personnel and

financial instruments.

Going concern

The Financial Statements have been prepared on a going concern basis as the Directors consider

that adequate resources exist for the Company to continue in operational existence for a period

ofnot less than 12 months from the date of this report.

In reaching this conclusion, the Directors have also considered the implications in a viability

contextof the proposed acquisition of the Group by AAM which was announced on 29 January

2025. As set out in the rule 2.7 announcement, the Directors believe that the proposed combination

with AAM isan attractive opportunity to accelerate the realisation of shareholder value through

the establishment of a global, automotive supplier with market-leading capabilities, better-

positioned together to navigate both the short-term challenges and long-term market dynamics

inthe automotive sector. On that basis, the Directors believe this supports its going concern

assessment, in the event the combination proceeds. The combination is expected to close during

the fourth quarter of 2025, subject to the approval and availability of the Court, the approval of the

Company’s shareholders and AAM shareholders, as well as customary closing conditions, including

regulatory clearances in Europe and the US.

The Group’s liquidity and funding arrangements are described in the Financial Review on page 25.

Financing headroom of c. £0.7 billion existed at 31 December 2024 (2023: c.£0.6 billion) and is

forecast to remain at similar or improved levels throughout the going concern period. Forecast

covenant compliance is considered further below.

Covenants

The Group’s current borrowing facilities have two financial covenants being a net debt to adjusted

EBITDA (“leverage”) covenant and an interest cover covenant, both of which are tested half yearly,

in June and December.

The financial covenants at the year end and for the going concern period are as follows:

31 December

2024

30 June

2025

31 December

2025

Net debt to adjusted EBITDA 3.50x 3.50x 3.50x

Interest cover 4.00x 4.00x 4.00x

Testing

In concluding that the going concern basis is appropriate, the Directors have modelled the impact

of a ‘worst case scenario’ to the ‘base case’ by including an aggregation of the same three plausible

but severe downside risks also applied to the Group’s Viability Statement. The scenarios modelled

in the going concern assessment were based on the Group remaining an independent entity and,

therefore, remain appropriate should the proposed combination not proceed.

The base case takes into account the estimated impact of end market and operational factors,

including supply chain and inflationary challenges throughout the going concern period. Climate

related risks have also been considered, including estimating the expected transition from internal

combustion engines to electric vehicles and considering potential risks to the Group’s

infrastructure resulting from extreme weather or climate events.

As set out in more detail in the Viability Statement (on page 71), the three downside scenarios

modelled were (i) economic shock/downturn, (ii) losing a key market, product or customer and

(iii)significant contract delivery issues, including a cyber attack scenario.

Throughout the period covered, after applying the ‘worst case scenario’, financing headroom was

at least £425 million (2023: £400 million), the Group’s leverage was no higher than 2.9x (2023: 2.8x)

and the interest covenant remained above 4.0x, indicating that the Group would comfortably

remain within covenant limits. Finally, a reverse stress test was performed which demonstrated that

a significant reduction in revenue and profit in 2025, still assuming no mitigating actions, would be

required before the Group breached its leverage and interest covenants.

Even after applying significant downside risk scenarios in aggregation, under the ‘worst case

scenario’, no covenant is forecast to be breached at the relevant testing dates being 30 June 2025

and 31 December 2025, and the Group would not expect to require any additional sources

offinance. Testing at 30 June 2026 is also expected to be favourable under the terms of

existingfacilities.

Investments in subsidiaries

Investments in subsidiaries are held at cost less any accumulated impairment losses.

Impairment of assets

Assets are assessed for indicators of impairment at each balance sheet date. If there is objective

evidence of impairment, an impairment loss is recognised in profit or loss.

Financial instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised in the Balance Sheet when the Company

becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. Financial liabilities are classified

according to the substance of the contractual arrangements.

175Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

1. Material accounting policies continued

Financial assets and liabilities

All financial assets and liabilities are initially measured at transaction price (including

transactioncosts).

Financial assets and liabilities are only offset in the Balance Sheet when, and only when, there exists

a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts and the Company intends either to

settle on a net basis, or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

Financial assets are derecognised when, and only when, a) the contractual rights to the cash flows

from the financial asset expire or are settled, b) the Company transfers to another party

substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset, or c) the Company,

despite having retained some, but not all, significant risks and rewards of ownership, has transferred

control of the asset to another party.

Financial liabilities are derecognised only when the obligation specified in the contract is

discharged, cancelled or expires.

Derivatives over own equity

The Company holds a derivative asset over its own equity as a result of a contract for its own shares

to be returned to it at nil cost under certain circumstances. The derivative asset is held on the

Balance Sheet at fair value, with gains and losses arising on its remeasurement recognised

immediately in the Income Statement. As the derivative arose from a transaction with a shareholder

acting in its capacity as owner, the initial value of the asset was recognised directly in equity at the

fair value of the shares expected to be returned.

Share-based payments

The Company issues equity-settled share-based payments to certain employees. The required

disclosures are included in the Group Consolidated Financial Statements.

Equity-settled share-based payments are measured at fair value of the equity instrument excluding

the effect of non-market based vesting conditions at the date of grant. The fair value determined

at the grant date of the equity-settled share-based payments is expensed on a straight-line basis

over the vesting period, based on the Company’s estimate of shares that will eventually vest and

adjusted for the effect of non-market based vesting conditions. Fair value is measured by use of a

Monte Carlo pricing model.

Where equity-settled share-based payments are made available to employees of the Company’s

subsidiaries, these are treated as increases in equity over the vesting period of the award with a

corresponding increase in the Company’s investment in subsidiaries.

Taxation

Current tax, including UK corporation tax and foreign tax, is provided at amounts expected to be

paid (or recovered) using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted

by the balance sheet date.

Deferred tax is recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not

reversedat the balance sheet date where transactions or events that result in an obligation to

paymore tax in the future or a right to pay less tax in the future have occurred. Timing differences

are differences between the Company’s taxable profits and its results as stated in the Financial

Statements that arise from the inclusion of gains and losses in tax assessments in periods different

from those in which they are recognised in the Financial Statements.

Own shares

Own shares represent the shares of the Company that are held by the Employee Benefit Trust.

Ownshares are recorded at cost and deducted from equity.

2. Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty

There were no critical accounting judgements that would have a significant effect on the amounts

recognised in the Company Financial Statements or key sources of estimation uncertainty at the

balance sheet date that would have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the

carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year.

3. Result for the period

As permitted by section 408 of the Companies Act 2006 the Company has elected not to present

its own Profit and Loss Account for the period. Dowlais Group plc reported a loss for the financial

year ended 31 December 2024 of £39 million (2023: £26 million).

The auditor’s remuneration for audit services to the Company is disclosed in Note 7 to the Group

Consolidated Financial Statements.

Directors’ remuneration is disclosed in the Directors’ Remuneration Report on pages 95 to 112.

There were no other employees of the Company in the period.

4. Investment in subsidiaries

£m

At 13 January 2023 –

Additions 1,085

At 31 December 2023 1,085

Impairment charge (1)

At 31 December 2024 1,084

176Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

The Directors believe that the carrying values of the investments are supported by their underlying

net assets or the future cashflows expected to be generated by these businesses, therefore no

further impairment is considered to be necessary.

The following subsidiaries and significant holdings were owned by the Company as at

31 December 2024:

Equity interest % Class of share held

Brazil

Rua Joaquim Silveira 557, Parque Sao Sebastiao, 91060-320 Porto Alegre, RS

GKN do Brasil Limitada 100 Common

Av. da Emancipacao no. 4.500, Bairro Jardim Santa Clara, Hortolandia, Sao

Paulo

GKN Sinter Metals Ltda 100 Common

Canada

55 University Avenue, Suite 600, Toronto M5J 2H7, Canada

GKN Sinter Metals – St Thomas Ltd 100 Common

China

950 KangQiao Road, Pudong New Area, Shanghai

Shanghai GKN HUAYU Driveline Systems Company Limited 50

Registered

investment

Zijin Kechuang Center 4 Level, 416 Room, Economy Development Zone,

Lishui, Nanjing

Nanjing FAYN Piston Ring Company Limited 19.79

Registered

investment

No. 8, Kangmin Rd, Yizheng

GKN Sinter Metals Yizheng Co Ltd 100

Registered

investment

18 North Shitan Road, North Industrial Park, Development Zone,

Danyang,Jiangsu

GKN Danyang Industries Company Limited 100

Registered

investment

Xiguo Industrial Zone, Mengzhou City, Henan Province, 454750

GKN Zhongyuan Cylinder Liner Company Limited 59

Registered

investment

No. 1 Cuigu, Northern New Zone, Chongqing, 401122

GKN HUAYU Driveline Systems (Chongqing) Co. Ltd 34.5

(1)

Ordinary

898 Kangshen Road, Pudong, Shanghai

Shanghai GKN Driveline Sales Co Ltd 49 Ordinary

Wuping East Road, Shengfang Town, Bazhou City, Hebei Province,065701 Common

GKN (Bazhou) Metal Powder Company Limited 40

Registered

investment

Equity interest % Class of share held

Unit A, 6/F, Building A1#, No. 2555 Xiupu Road, Pudong New Area,

Shanghai,201315

GKN China Holding Co Ltd 100

Registered

investment

Factory No. 1, No. 2188 Zhongxi Road, Pinghu, Jiaxing, ZhejiangProvince

GKN HUAYU Driveline Systems (Pinghu) Co., Ltd. 50

(2)

Registered

investment

Colombia

Calle 32 No. 15 – 23 Barrio Rincon de Girón, Girón Santander

Transejes Transmisiones Homocineticas de Colombia SA 49 Ordinary

France

5-7 rue Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, 78300, Poissy

GKN Driveline SA 100 Ordinary

GKN Freight Services EURL 100 Ordinary

GKN Automotive SAS 100 Ordinary

GKN Automotive Management SAS 100 Ordinary

7 rue de la Briqueterie, 02240 Ribemont

GKN Driveline Ribemont SARL 100 Ordinary

Germany

Carl-Legien-Strasse 10, 63073 Offenbach am Main

GKN Driveline Deutschland GmbH 100 Ordinary

GKN Automotive Management GmbH 100 Ordinary

Hafenstrasse 41, 54293 Trier

GKN Driveline Trier GmbH 100 Ordinary

Hauptstrasse 130, 53797 Lohmar

GKN Driveline International GmbH 100 Ordinary

Nussbaumweg 19-21, 51503 Roesrath

GKN Driveline Service GmbH 100 Ordinary

Pennefeldsweg 11 – 15, 53177 Bonn

GKN Powder Metallurgy GmbH 100 Ordinary

Hungary

3561 Felsőzsolca , Gyár út 1, Hungary

GKN Automotive Hungary Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság 100 Ordinary

India

146 Mumbai Pune Road, Pimpri, Pune 411 018

GKN Sinter Metals Private Limited 100 Ordinary

270, Sector-24, Faridabad 121 005, (Haryana)

GKN Driveline (India) Limited 97.03 Ordinary

Ground Floor, East Wing, Salarpuria Supreme S.No.92/5, Munnekolalu Village,

Varthur Hobli, Bangalore, Bangalore, KA560037

GKN Automotive Bengaluru Private Limited (India) 100 Ordinary

177Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

4. Investment in subsidiaries continued

Equity interest % Class of share held

Italy

Via dei Campi della Rienza 8, 39031 Brunico, BZ

GKN Driveline Brunico SpA 100 Ordinary

Via Delle Fabbriche 5, 39031 Brunico, BZ

GKN Sinter Metals SpA 100 Ordinary

Japan

Senri Life Science Center, Bldg.12F, 1-4-2 ShinSenri Higashi-machi,

Toyonaka-city, Osaka

GKN Powder Metallurgy Japan KK 100 Ordinary

2388 Ohmiya-cho, Tochigi City, Tochigi, 328-8502

GKN Driveline Tochigi Holdings KK 100 Ordinary

GKN Driveline Japan Ltd 100 Ordinary

Malaysia

43-2, Plaza Damansara, Jalan Medan Setia 1, Bukit Damansara,

50490 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan

GKN Driveline Malaysia Sdn Bhd 68.42 Ordinary

Mexico

Carretera Panamericana km 284, Celaya, Guanajuato, C.P. 38110

GKN Driveline Celaya SA de CV 100 Ordinary

GKN Driveline Mexico Trading SA de CV 100 Ordinary

Av. DR. Jesus Valdes Sanchez 104, San Jose Agua Azul,

Apaseo El Grande, Guanajuato

GKN Sinter Metals Mexico S. De. R. L. De. C. V. 100

Membership

interest

GKN Sinter Metals Mexico Services S. De R. L. De. C. V.  100

Membership

interest

Netherlands

2

nd

Floor Nova North, 11 Bressenden Place, London, SW1E 5BY,

UnitedKingdom

GKN UK Holdings BV 100 Ordinary

Poland

Ul. B. Krzywoustego 31 G, 56-400 Oleśnica

GKN Driveline Polska Sp z o o 100 Ordinary

Portugal

Rua Dr. Eduardo Santos Silva, 261 - Fracção BL, 4200-283, Porto,Portugal

GKN Automotive Portugal, Limitada 100 Quota

Romania

Str. Urziceni no. 33, Alexandru Ioan Cuza Hall, Buzau, Buzau County

Hoeganaes Corporation Europe SA 100 Ordinary

Str. Urziceni no. 33, Alexandru Ioan Cuza Hall, Buzau, Buzau County

GKN Specialty Products Europe S.R.L. 100 Ordinary

Equity interest % Class of share held

Slovenia

Rudniska cesta 20, Zrece 3214

GKN Driveline Slovenija d o o 100 Ordinary

Spain

Avenida de Citroen s/n, 36210 Vigo

GKN Driveline Vigo, SA 100 Ordinary

Sagarbidea 2, 20750 Zumaia

GKN Driveline Zumaia, SA 100 Ordinary

Pol. Ind. Can Salvatella, Avenida Arrahona 54-56,

08210 Barbera del Valles, Barcelona

GKN Ayra Servicio, SA 100 Ordinary

Sweden

SE – 731 29, Köping

GKN Driveline Köping AB 100 Ordinary

Taiwan

14 Kwang Fu Road, Hsin-Chu Industrial Park, Hukou, Hsin Chu 30351

Taiway Limited 36.25 Common Stock

Thailand

Eastern Seaboard Industrial Estate, 64/9 Moo 4, Tambon Pluakdaeng,

Amphur Pluakdaeng, Rayong 21140

GKN Driveline (Thailand) Limited 100 Ordinary

Turkey

Organize Sanayi Bolgesi 20, Cadde No: 17, 26110, Eskisehir

GKN Eskisehir Automotive Products Manufacture and Sales A.S. 100 Ordinary

Yakuplu Mah. Haramidere Sanayi Sitesi, J Blok, No. 106-107-108,

Beylikdüzü, İstanbul

GKN Sinter Istanbul Metal Sanayi Ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi 100 Ordinary

United Kingdom

2660 Kings Court, Birmingham Business Park, Birmingham,

West Midlands, B37 7YE

GKN Hybrid Power Limited 100 Ordinary

GKN Freight Services Limited 100

Ordinary and

cumulative

preference

GKN Driveline UK Limited 100 Ordinary

GKN Automotive Limited 100

Ordinary and

Preference

GKN Cylinder Liners UK Limited 100 Ordinary

178Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Equity interest % Class of share held

2

nd

Floor Nova North, 11 Bressenden Place, London, SW1E 5BY

GKN EVO eDrive Systems Limited 100 Ordinary

Dowlais Group Headquarters Limited \* 100 Ordinary

GKN 2 Trustee 2018 Limited  100 Ordinary

GKN 3 Trustee 2018 Limited  100 Ordinary

GKN 2 Trustee 2024 Limited  100 Ordinary

GKN 3 Trustee 2024 Limited 100 Ordinary

GKN UK Investments Limited 100 Ordinary

GKN USD Investments Limited 100 Ordinary

GKN Ventures Limited 100 Ordinary

GKN Sinter Metals Limited 100 Ordinary

GKN Euro Investments Limited 100 Ordinary

GKN Firth Cleveland Limited 100 Ordinary

G.K.N. Group Services Limited 100

Ordinary and

redeemable

preference

GKN Overseas Holdings Limited 100 Ordinary

G.K.N. Powder Met. Limited 100 Ordinary

GKN U.S. Investments Limited 100 Ordinary

GKN Service UK Limited 100 Ordinary

GKN Sheepbridge Limited 100 Ordinary

GKN Sheepbridge Stokes Limited 100 Ordinary

GKN Industries Limited \* 100 Ordinary

G.K.N. International Trading (Holdings) Limited 100 Ordinary

GKN Marks Limited 100 Ordinary

Dowlais Industries Limited 100 Ordinary

GKN Driveline Birmingham Limited 100 Ordinary

GKN Birfield Extrusions Limited 100 Ordinary

GKN Countertrade Limited 100 Ordinary

GKN Automotive Holdings Limited 100 Ordinary

Ball Components Limited 100 Ordinary

Dowlais Automotive Limited 100 Ordinary

c/o Brodies LLP, Capital Square, 58 Morrison Street, Edinburgh, EH38BP

GKN Investments III LP 100

Membership

interest

GKN Investments III GP Limited 100 Ordinary

Rhodium Building, Central Boulevard, Blythe Valley Park,

Solihull, B90 8AS

GKN Powder Metallurgy Holdings Limited \* 100 Ordinary

Equity interest % Class of share held

Unit 5, Kingsbury Business Park, Kingsbury Road, Minworth, Sutton Coldfield,

B76 9DL

GKN Driveline Service Limited 100 Ordinary

United States

2710 Gateway Oaks Drive, Suite 150 N, Sacramento, CA, 95833

Product Slingshot, Inc. (dba Forecast 3D) 100 Common stock

2711 Centerville Road, Suite 400, Wilmington, Delaware, 19808

XIK, LLC 100

Membership

interest

GKN Driveline Newton LLC 100

Membership

interest

251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, Delaware, 19808

GKN America Corp 100 Common stock

GKN North America Investments Inc 100 Ordinary

GKN North America Services, Inc 100 Common stock

GKN Freight Services, Inc 100 Common stock

GKN Driveline North America, Inc. 100 Common stock

Hoeganaes Corporation 100 Common stock

GKN Powder Metallurgy Holdings, Inc. 100 Common stock

GKN Specialty Products Americas Corp. 100 Common stock

GKN Sinter Metals, LLC 100

Membership

interest

50 West Broad Street, Suite 1330, Columbus OH 43215

GKN Driveline Bowling Green, Inc 100 Common stock

9 E. Loockerman Street, Suite 311, Dover DE 19901

GKN Cylinder Liners, LLC 100

Membership

interest

Notes:

\*  Investment held directly by the Company. All other investments are indirectly held.

1.  The Group owns 9% directly with a total effective ownership of 34.5% in the company.

2. The Group indirectly has a total effective ownership of 50% in the company.

179Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

5. Other financial assets

31 December

2024

£m

31 December

2023

£m

At 1 January (2023: at 13 January) 28 –

Additions  – 29

Revaluation (10) (1)

At 31 December 18 28

The Company holds a derivative asset over its own equity as a result of a contract for its own

sharesto be returned to it at nil cost under certain circumstances. The derivative asset is held on

the Balance Sheet at fair value, with gains and losses arising on its remeasurement recognised

immediately in the Income Statement. As the derivative arose from a transaction with a shareholder

acting in its capacity as owner, the initial value of the asset was recognised directly in equity at the

fair value of the shares expected to be returned. Further details are provided in Note 25 to the

Consolidated Financial Statements.

6. Creditors

31 December

2024

£m

31 December

2023

£m

Amounts falling due within one year:

Amounts owed to Group undertakings 160 47

Other taxes and social security – 1

Accruals and other creditors 1 2

161 50

Interest is charged on certain amounts owed to group undertakings and is calculated using rates

derived from SONIA (Sterling Overnight Index Average) 1 month swap rate curves. All amounts

owed to group undertakings are repayable on demand.

7. Issued share capital

Authorised Share Capital

31 December

2024

£m

31 December

2023

£m

Allotted, called-up and fully paid

1,352,695,566 (2023: 1,393,273,527) Ordinary shares of 1p each 14 14

14 14

On 3 April 2024, the Group commenced a share buy-back programme, under which 40,577,961 of

the Company’s shares have been purchased and cancelled as at 31 December 2024 at a total cost

of£26 million.

Share capital

On 13 January 2023 the Company was incorporated with an initial share capital of one ordinary

£1share issued at par.

On 19 January 2023 the Company issued, for cash consideration, a further 49,999 ordinary

£1sharesat par.

On 28 February 2023 the Company subdivided the 50,000 issued £1 ordinary shares into 5,000,000

ordinary shares of £0.01 (one pence) each.

On 28 February 2023 the Company issued 1,388,273,527 ordinary shares of £0.01 each to Melrose

Industries PLC (“Melrose”) in consideration for the entire shareholding of GKN Industries Limited

and GKN Powder Metallurgy Holdings Limited. This resulted in a total issued share capital of

1,393,273,527 ordinary shares of £0.01.

As permitted under sections 611(4) and 615 of the Companies Act 2006, the issue of ordinary shares

and the cost of investments in GKN Industries Limited and GKN Powder Metallurgy Holdings

Limited has been measured at the cost of those investments in the transferor company (Melrose).

The value of the consideration for the shares allotted is the amount by which the value of the assets

transferred exceeds the value of any liabilities assumed by the Company as part of the

consideration for the assets transferred. The value of the GKN Industries Limited and GKN Powder

Metallurgy Holdings Limited was £1,084 million and this was initially recognised as share capital of

£14 million and share premium of £1,070 million.

On 20 April 2023, Melrose made a distribution to its shareholders of the Company’s shares with one

Dowlais share issued for every Melrose share held. On the same day, the Company’s shares were

admitted to the premium listing segment of the Official List of the Financial Conduct Authority

(FCA) and to trading on the London Stock Exchange’s main market for listed securities.

180Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Share premium

On 1 August 2023, the Company undertook a court-approved capital reduction in accordance

withsection 645 of the Companies Act 2006, through which the Company’s share premium of

£1,070 million was cancelled in full. The Order of the High Court of Justice, Chancery Division, was

registered at Companies House and became effective from 3 August 2023. In accordance with IS

2008 No 1915 The Companies (Reduction of Share Capital) Order 2008 this resulted in a credit to

the distributable reserves of the Company of £1,070 million.

Own shares

On 31 May 2023 an Employee Benefit Trust (EBT) established for the benefit of certain employees

ofthe Group purchased 5,575,630 shares in the capital of the Company at a cost of £7 million to be

held for the purpose of settling awards vesting under the Group’s share incentive schemes.

In the current year, 52,559 shares were issued by the EBT to employees under the Restricted Share

Award section of the Performance Share Plan (PSP). No shares were purchased by the EBT in the

current year. At the year-end, 5,523,071 (2023: 5,575,630) shares were held by the EBT.

8. Contingent liabilities

Dowlais Group plc, and certain other group subsidiary companies, has guaranteed loans drawn

under the Senior Term and Revolving Facilities Agreement and the US Private Placement (USPP).

Details of the debt facilities and amounts drawn as at 31 December 2024 are provided in Note 20

tothe Consolidated Financial Statements. No liability has been recognised in respect of these

guarantees as the likelihood of the guarantees being called is considered remote.

9. Related Party transactions

The Company has taken the exemption in FRS 102.33 Related Party information not to disclose

intercompany balances and transactions in the period with fully owned subsidiary undertakings.

10. Post balance sheet events

On 29 January 2025, the Boards of Dowlais and American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings, Inc.

(AAM)reached an agreement and recommended the share and cash combination of the Company

with AAM. The transaction is expected to close during the fourth quarter of 2025, subject to the

approval of Dowlais shareholders and AAM shareholders, as well as customary closing conditions,

including regulatory clearances in Europe and the US. As a result of the recommended

combination, the Group’s share buy-back program has been terminated.

181Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

In accordance with the Guidelines on APMs issued by

theEuropean Securities and Markets Authority (“ESMA”),

additional information is provided on the APMs used by

theGroup below.

In the reporting of financial information, the Group uses

certain measures that are not required under IFRS. These

additional measures (commonly referred to as APMs)

provide additional information on the performance of the

business and trends to stakeholders. These measures are

consistent with those used internally, and are considered

important in understanding the financial performance and

financial health of the Group.

APMs are considered to be an important measure to monitor

how the businesses are performing because this provides a

meaningful comparison of how the business is managed and

measured on a day-to-day basis and achieves consistency

and comparability between reporting periods.

These APMs may not be directly comparable with similarly

titled measures reported by other companies and they

arenot intended to be a substitute for, or superior to,

IFRSmeasures. All Income Statement and Cash Flow

measures are provided for continuing operations.

#### ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURES (“APMS”)

APM

Closest equivalent

statutory measure

Reconciling items to

statutory measure Definition and purpose

Income Statement measures

Adjusted revenue Revenue  Share of revenue

of equity

accounted

investments

(Note 5)

Adjusted revenue includes the Group’s share of revenue of equity

accounted investments (EAIs). This enables comparability between

reporting periods and consistency with internal reporting.

Adjusted revenue

Year ended

31 December 2024

£m

Year ended

31 December 2023

£m

Revenue 4,337 4,864

Share of revenue of equity

accounted investments (Note 5) 600 625

Adjusted revenue 4,937 5,489

Adjusting items  None Adjusting items

(Note 6)

Those items which the Group excludes from its adjusted profit metrics

inorder to present a further measure of the Group’s performance.

These include items which are significant in size or volatility or by nature

are non-trading or non-recurring, any onerous contract provision released

to the Income Statement that was previously a fair value item booked on

an acquisition and includes adjusted profit from EAIs.

This provides a meaningful comparison of how the business is

managedand measured on a day-to-day basis, provides consistency and

comparability between reporting periods and is used to partly determine

the variable element of remuneration of senior management throughout

the Group.

Adjusted

operating profit

Operating loss

1

Adjusting items

(Note 6)

The Group uses adjusted profit measures for consistency with internal

reporting and to provide a useful and more comparable measure of the

ongoing performance of the Group. Adjusted measures are reconciled to

statutory measures by removing adjusting items, the nature of which are

disclosed above and further detailed in Note 6.

Adjusted operating profit

Year ended

31 December 2024

£m

Year ended

31 December 2023

£m

Operating loss (106) (450)

Adjusting items to operating loss

(Note6) 430 805

Adjusted operating profit 324 355

182Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

APM Closest equivalent statutory measure Reconciling items to statutory measure Definition and purpose

Income Statement measures continued

Adjusted

operating margin

Operating margin

2

Share of revenue of equity

accounted investments (Note 5)

andadjusting items (Note 6)

Adjusted operating margin represents adjusted operating profit as a percentage of adjusted revenue.

TheGroup uses adjusted profit measures to provide a useful and more comparable measure of the ongoing

performance of the Group to both internal and external stakeholders.

Adjusted profit

before tax

Loss before tax Adjusting items (Note 6)  Profit before the impact of adjusting items and tax. As discussed above, adjusted profit measures are used to

provide a useful and more comparable measure of the ongoing performance of the Group to both internal and

external stakeholders. Adjusted measures are reconciled to statutory measures by removing adjusting items,

the nature of which are disclosed above and further detailed in Note 6.

Adjusted profit before tax

Year ended

31 December 2024

£m

Year ended

31 December 2023

£m

Loss before tax (215) (522)

Adjusting items to loss before tax (Note 6) 430 786

Adjusted profit before tax 215 264

Adjusted profit

after tax

Loss after tax Adjusting items (Note 6)  Profit after tax but before the impact of the adjusting items. As discussed above, adjusted profit measures are

used to provide a useful and more comparable measure of the ongoing performance of the Group to both

internal and external stakeholders. Adjusted measures are reconciled to statutory measures by removing

adjusting items, the nature of which are disclosed above and further detailed in Note 6.

Adjusted profit after tax

Year ended

31 December 2024

£m

Year ended

31 December 2023

£m

Loss after tax  (168) (495)

Adjusting items to loss after tax (Note 6) 329 693

Adjusted profit after tax 161 198

183Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

APMS CONTINUED

APM Closest equivalent statutory measure Reconciling items to statutory measure Definition and purpose

Income Statement measures continued

Constant currency Income Statement, which is

reported using actual average

foreign exchange rates

Constant currency foreign

exchange rates

The Group uses GBP-based constant currency models to measure performance. These are calculated by

applyingfixed exchange rates to local currency reported results for the current and prior periods. This gives a

GBP-denominated Income Statement which excludes any translational variances attributable to foreign exchange

rate movements.

Adjusted EBITDA

for covenant

purposes

Operating loss

1

Adjusting items (Note 6),

depreciation of property,

plantand equipment and

amortisation of computer

software and development

costs, share of non-controlling

interests and other

adjustments required

forcovenant purposes

Adjusted operating profit for 12 months prior to the reporting date, before depreciation and impairment of

property, plant and equipment and before the amortisation and impairment of computer software and

development costs.

Adjusted EBITDA for covenant purposes is a measure used by external stakeholders to measure performance.

Adjusted EBITDA for covenant purposes

Year ended

31December2024

£m

Year ended

31 December 2023

£m

Adjusted operating profit 324 355

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment and amortisation

of computer software and development costs 258 263

Non-controlling interests (8) (8)

Other adjustments required for covenant purposes

3

(24) (18)

Adjusted EBITDA for covenant purposes 550 592

Net finance

charges for interest

cover covenant

purposes

Finance costs net of finance

income

Net interest cost on pensions,

fair value changes on other

financial assets, amortisation

ofcosts of raising finance

andunwind of discount

onprovisions

Net finance costs for 12 months prior to the reporting date, excluding net interest cost on pensions, fair value

changes on other financial assets, amortisation of costs of raising finance and unwind of discount on provisions.

Net finance charges for interest cover purposes is a measure used by external stakeholders to measure performance.

Net finance charges for interest cover covenant purposes

Year ended

31 December 2024

£m

Total finance costs (131)

Total finance income 22

Net finance costs (109)

Adjusted for:

Net interest cost on pensions 15

Fair value changes on other financial assets 10

Amortisation of costs of raising finance 5

Other adjustments required for interest cover covenant purposes

4

(2)

Net finance costs for interest cover covenant purposes (81)

Bank covenant

definition of

interest cover

None Not applicable Interest cover for bank covenant testing purposes is calculated by dividing adjusted EBITDA for covenant purposes

by net finance charges for interest cover covenant purposes. This measure is used for bank covenant testing.

Interest cover

Year ended

31 December 2024

£m

Adjusted EBITDA for covenant purposes 550

Net finance charges for interest cover covenant purposes 81

Interest cover  6.8x

184Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

APM Closest equivalent statutory measure Reconciling items to statutory measure Definition and purpose

Income Statement measures continued

Adjusted tax rate Effective tax rate Adjusting items, adjusting

taxitems and the tax

impactofadjusting items

(Note 6 and Note 9)

The income tax charge for the Group excluding adjusting tax items, and the tax impact of adjusting items, divided

by adjusted profit before tax.

This measure is a useful indicator of the ongoing tax rate for the Group to external stakeholders.

Adjusted tax rate

Year ended

31 December 2024

£m

Year ended

31 December 2023

£m

Tax credit per Income Statement 47 27

Adjusted for:

Tax impact of adjusting items (50) (87)

Tax impact of EAIs (12) (11)

Other adjusting tax (credits)/charges (39) 5

Adjusted tax charge (54) (66)

Adjusted profit before tax 215 264

Adjusted tax rate  25% 25%

Adjusted basic

earnings per share

Basic earnings per share Adjusting items

(Note 6 and Note 11)

Profit after tax attributable to owners of the parent and before the impact of adjusting items, divided by the

weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue during the financial period.

This measure is useful in showing the current performance of the Group to external stakeholders.

Adjusted diluted

earnings per share

Diluted earnings per share  Adjusting items

(Note 6 and Note 11)

Profit after tax attributable to owners of the parent and before the impact of adjusting items, divided by the

weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue during the financial period adjusted for the effects of any

potentially dilutive options.

This measure is useful in showing the current performance of the Group to external stakeholders.

Balance Sheet measures

Working capital  Inventories, trade and other

receivables less trade and

other payables

Not applicable  Working capital comprises inventories, current trade and other receivables, non-current other receivables, current

trade and other payables and non-current other payables.

This measure provides additional information in respect of working capital management to external stakeholders.

Net debt Cash and cash equivalents,

interest-bearing loans and

borrowings and finance-

related derivative instruments

Reconciliation of net debt

(Note 27)

Net debt comprises cash and cash equivalents, interest-bearing loans and borrowings and cross-currency swaps,

where applicable.

Net debt is one measure that could be used to indicate the strength of the Group’s Balance Sheet position and is a

useful measure of the indebtedness of the Group.

Bank covenant

definition of net

debt at average

rates and leverage

Cash and cash equivalents

lessinterest-bearing loans

andborrowings

Impact of foreign exchange

and adjustments for bank

covenant purposes

Net debt (as above) is presented in the Balance Sheet translated at period end exchange rates.

For bank covenant testing purposes net debt is converted using average exchange rates for the previous 12 months.

Leverage is calculated as the bank covenant definition of net debt divided by adjusted EBITDA for leverage

covenant purposes. This measure is used for bank covenant testing.

Net debt

31December2024

£m

31 December 2023

£m

Net debt at closing rates (Note 27) (968) (847)

Impact of foreign exchange 7 (10)

Bank covenant definition of net debt at average rates (961) (857)

Leverage 1.7x 1.4x

185Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

APMS CONTINUED

APM Closest equivalent statutory measure Reconciling items to statutory measure Definition and purpose

Cash Flow measures

Free cash flow Net increase/decrease in

cashand cash equivalents

(net of bank overdrafts)

Net cash from/(used in)

financing activities

Free cash flow represents cash generated after all trading costs including restructuring, pension contributions,

taxand interest payments but before any cash flows associated with financing activities.

This measure is a useful metric for monitoring cash management within the Group and is consistent with

internalreporting.

Free cash flow

Year ended

31 December 2024

£m

Year ended

31 December 2023

£m

Net cash from operating activities 120 239

Net cash used in investing activities (119) (194)

Free cash flow 1 45

Adjusted free

cashflow

Net increase/decrease in cash

and cash equivalents (net of

bank overdrafts)

Free cash flow, as defined

above, adjusted for demerger

and business disposal related

cash flows

Adjusted free cash flow represents free cash flow adjusted for demerger and business disposal related cash flows.

This measure is a useful metric for monitoring cash management within the Group and is consistent with

internalreporting.

Adjusted free cash flow

Year ended

31 December 2024

£m

Year ended

31 December 2023

£m

Free cash flow 1 45

Demerger LTIP payments

5

3 37

Other cash demerger items 1 11

Cash on disposal of business  10 –

Adjusted free cash flow 15 93

Capital

expenditure

(capex)

None Not applicable Calculated as the purchase of owned property, plant and equipment and computer software and expenditure on

capitalised development costs during the period, excluding any assets acquired as part of a business combination.

Net capital expenditure is capital expenditure net of proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment.

Capital

expenditure to

depreciation ratio

None Not applicable Net capital expenditure divided by depreciation of owned property, plant and equipment and amortisation of

computer software and development costs.

This measure is a useful metric for monitoring the investment in capital expenditure within the Group and is

consistent with internal reporting.

1.  Operating loss is not defined within IFRS but is a widely accepted profit measure being loss before finance costs, finance income and tax.

2. Operating margin is not defined within IFRS but is a widely accepted profit measure being derived from operating loss

1

divided by revenue.

3. Included within other adjustments required for covenant purposes are dividends received from equity accounted investments, the removal of adjusted operating profit of equity accounted investments, IFRS 2 related charges and

non-cash finance costs.

4. Other adjustments required for interest cover covenant purposes primarily relate to the exclusion of interest payable on non-recourse factoring arrangements and adjusting interest items.

5. Demerger LTIP payments relate to the cash payment of the divisional long-term incentive plans, which were put in place under management of Melrose Industries PLC and crystallised on demerger on 20 April 2023.

186Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Please contact the registrar at the above address to advise of

a change of address or for any enquiries relating to dividend

payments, lost share certificates or other share registration

matters. The registrar provides online facilities at shareview.

co.uk. Once you have registered you will be able to access

information on your Dowlais Group plc shareholding, update

your personal details and amend your dividend payment

instructions online without having to call or write to the registrar.

Share dealing services

The registrar offers a real-time telephone and internet

dealing service for the UK. Further details including terms

and rates can be obtained by logging on to the website at

shareview.co.uk/dealing or by calling 0371 384 2030. Lines

are open between 8.30am and 5.30pm (UK time), Monday

toFriday (excluding public holidays in England and Wales).

Information on how to manage your shareholdings can be

found at help.shareview.co.uk. The page at this web address

provides answers to commonly asked questions regarding

shareholder registration, links to downloadable forms and

guidance notes. If your question is not answered by the

information provided, you can send your enquiry via secure

email from these web pages. You will be asked to complete

a structured form and to provide your shareholder

reference, name and address. You will also need to provide

your email address if this is how you would like to receive

your response.

Alternatively, you can telephone 0371 384 2030. Lines are open

between 8.30am and 5.30pm (UK time), Monday to Friday

(excluding public holidays in England and Wales). For call

charges, please check with your provider as costs may vary.

Dividends

Shareholders who wish to have their dividends paid

directlyinto a bank or building society account should

contact the registrar. In addition, the registrar is now able

topay dividends to over 90 different countries. This service

enables the payment of your dividends directly into your

bank account in your home currency. For international

payments, a charge is deducted from each dividend

payment to cover the costs involved. Please contact

theregistrar to request further information.

This report includes certain forward-looking statements.

These forward-looking statements involve known and

unknown risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond

Dowlais’ control and all of which are based on Dowlais’

current beliefs and expectations about future events.

Forward-looking statements are sometimes identified by the

use of terminology such as “believe”, “expects”, “may”, “will”,

“would”, “could”, “should”, “shall”, “risk”, “intends”, “expects”,

“estimates”, “projects”, believes”, “aims”, “plans”, “predicts”,

“seeks”, “goal”, “continues”, “assumes”, “positioned”,

“anticipates” or “targets” or the negative thereof, other

variations thereon or comparable terminology. These

forward-looking statements include matters that are not

historical facts, statements regarding the intentions, beliefs

or current expectations concerning, amongst other things,

the future results of operations, financial condition,

prospects, growth, strategies, dividend policy and industry

of Dowlais and commitments, ambitions and targets relating

to ESG matters. These forward-looking statements and other

statements contained in these results regarding matters that

are not historical facts involve predictions. No assurance can

be given that such future results will be achieved, and actual

events or results may differ materially as a result of risks and

uncertainties facing Dowlais. Such risks and uncertainties

could cause actual results to vary materially from the future

results indicated, expressed or implied in such forward-

looking statements. Forward-looking statements contained

in this report speak only to the date of this report. Dowlais

and its Directors expressly disclaim any obligation or

undertaking to update these forward-looking statements

toreflect any change in their expectations or any change

inevents, conditions, or circumstances on which such

statements are based unless required to do so by

applicable law.

Pages 1 to 117 consist of a Strategic Report and Directors’

Report (including the Directors’ Remuneration Report) that

have been drawn up and presented in accordance with and

in reliance upon applicable English company law. The liability

of the directors in connection with such reports shall be

subject to the limitation and restrictions provided by, and

shall be no greater than is required by, applicable English

company law.

Financial diary

21 May 2025

Annual

General

Meeting

7 August 2025\*

Announcement

of half-year

results for thesix

months ended

30 June 2025

4 March 2026\*

Announcement

of full-year

results for the

year ended

31 December 2025

\*  Provisional date

Annual General Meeting

The AGM of the Company will be held on Wednesday

21 May 2025 at 2pm UK time at the office of Investec Bank

plc, 30 Gresham St, London EC

2V 7QN. Further details

regarding the format, location and business to be

transacted at the meeting will be disclosed within

the2025Notice of AGM.

Company website

The Company’s website at dowlais.com contains the latest

information for shareholders, including press releases and an

updated financial diary. Email alerts of the latest regulatory

announcements about the Company may be obtained by

registering for the email news alert service on the website.

Registered office

Dowlais Group plc, 2

nd

Floor Nova North, 11 Bressenden Place,

London, England, SW1E 5BY.

Share price information

The latest price of the Company’s ordinary shares is available

on londonstockexchange.com. Dowlais’ ticker symbol is DWL.

It is recommended that you consult your financial adviser

and verify information obtained before making any

investment decision.

Registrar

The Company’s registrar is Equiniti Limited who can be

contacted at Aspect House, Spencer Road, Lancing, West

Sussex, BN99 6DA.

#### SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION

187Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

AAM

American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings Inc.

Automotive

The GKN Automotive business operated by the Group.

Board

The board of directors of the Company.

BoR

Basis of Reporting

bps

Basis points

book-to-bill ratio

In respect of a period, the ratio of forecast lifetime revenue

awarded in that period to revenues earned in that period.

BEV

Battery electric vehicles

CEO

Chief Executive Officer

Company

Dowlais Group plc

CFO

Chief Financial Officer

CSRD

EU Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive

Dowlais

Dowlais Group plc

demerger

The demerger of the Company from Melrose, which took place

on 20 April 2023.

DMA

Double materiality assessment

drop-through margin

Drop-through margin is the operating profit margin at

whichincremental sales volumes contribute incremental

operating profit.

DTR

The disclosure guidance and transparency rules made by

theFCA under Part VI of the Financial Services and Markets

Act2000.

EBITDA

Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation

EMEA

Europe, Middle East and Africa

EPS

Earnings per share

#### GLOSSARY OF TERMS AND DEFINITIONS

ESG

Environmental, social and governance.

EVs

Battery electric vehicles and full hybrid vehicles.

FX

Foreign exchange

Group

The Company, its direct and indirect subsidiaries,

andotherinvestments.

H1 and H2

The first or second half (as applicable) of the relevant

financialyear.

Hydrogen

The GKN Hydrogen business previously operated by the Group.

IFRS

International Financial Reporting Standards

LFP

Lithium iron phosphate

M&A

Mergers and acquisitions

market

Global light vehicle market

Melrose

Melrose Industries PLC

OEM

Original equipment manufacturer, typically of light vehicles.

Powder Metallurgy

The GKN Powder Metallurgy business operated by the Group.

Q1, Q2, Q3 or Q4

The first, second, third or fourth quarter (as applicable)

oftherelevant financial year.

SBTi

Science Based Targets initiative

S&P

S&P Global

SUV

Sport utility vehicle

TCFD

Taskforce for Climate-related Financial Disclosures

US

Unites States of America

vehicle production volumes

Global light vehicle production volumes.

year-on-year

In comparison to the immediately preceding period.

188Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Advanced

differentials

Torque management components enabling specific advanced

driving features such as mechanical and electronic limited slip

differentials, locking differentials and disconnect devices.

AWD All wheel drive

AWD systems Torque management components (being a power take-off unit and

rear drive unit) for AWD vehicles with an East-West/transverse

engine layout.

BEV Battery electric vehicle, a light vehicle without an ICE that uses a

battery to store the electricity needed to power the vehicle.

Constant velocity

joint

A type of joint that allows a driveshaft to transfer torque via a

variable angle at a constant rotational speed.

Driveline A product group of GKN Automotive that comprises sideshafts

andpropshafts.

Drive systems Sideshafts, propshafts and AWD systems.

Drivetrain The components of a light vehicle which transfer torque from the

power source to the wheels.

eDrive System The electric drive unit that is used to power BEVs, FCEVs and

(alongwith an ICE) HEVs.

ePowertrain A product group of GKN Automotive that includes AWD systems,

ePowertrain components and eDrive systems.

EVs Electrified light vehicles, including BEVs, FCEVs and HEVs (but not

including mild hybrids).

FCEV Fuel cell electric vehicle, a light vehicle without an ICE that uses a

fuel cell to generate the vehicle’s power.

Global OEM An OEM that produces light vehicles in more than one country and

produces more than 100,000 light vehicles each year.

GLVP Global light vehicle production

#### Technical, automotive industry and Dowlais terms used in this report

HEV Hybrid electric vehicle, a light vehicle that uses both an ICE and a

high voltage electric motor to produce torque.

ICE Internal combustion engine and an ICE vehicle means a light vehicle

powered by an ICE.

LFP Lithium iron phosphate

Light vehicle Passenger cars and light trucks up to 6 tonnes in weight.

Market Unless otherwise specified, means the global light vehicle market.

Mild hybrid An ICE vehicle that features a low-voltage electric motor to provide

supplementary power to the ICE and ancillary vehicle equipment.

OEM Original equipment manufacturer of light vehicles.

Powertrain The drivetrain and the power source of a light vehicle.

PPM Parts per million, a measures of defects per component manufactured.

Propshaft Propeller shaft, a type of driveshaft used to transfer torque from the

front of the vehicle to the rear, or vice versa.

Propulsion-source

agnostic

The product is not only for use in an EV or ICE vehicle, but can be

used in both.

Sideshaft A type of driveshaft used to transfer torque directly to the wheels of

the vehicle and which typically features two constant velocity joints.

SUV Sport utility vehicle, a type of light vehicle.

Tier 1, Tier 2,

Tier 3, etc.

The tiers of supplier in the automotive supply chain, in which Tier 1

suppliers supply the OEM directly, Tier 2 suppliers supply Tier 1

suppliers, and so on.

Torque Rotational force, which in a light vehicle is generated by the engine

or drive system.

189Dowlais Group plc  2024 Annual Report

STRATEGIC REPORT CORPORATE GOVERNANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

2

nd

Floor Nova North, 11 Bressenden Place

London, United Kingdom, SW1E 5BY

#### DowlaisGroupplcwww.dowlais.com