![]()

## celebrate

#### all life’s moments

#### Annual Report

#### and Accounts 2024

![]()

We are the UK’s leading specialist retailer of cards, gifts and celebration essentials,

with an estate of over 1,000 stores across the UK & Ireland as well as an expanding

international presence in South Africa, Australia and the Middle East, and a

growing online and omnichannel offer.

To deliver on our purpose of making sharing in and celebrating life’s moments

special and accessible for everyone, we design and manufacture an extensive

range of high quality cards, gifts and celebration essentials at exceptional value.

#### Welcome to cardfactory – where everyone

#### can celebrate life’s special moments

#### Strategic Report

1  FY24 highlights

2  Our focus

8  Our investment case

10  Chair’s statement

12  Our markets

14  Our brand

16  Our business model

18  CEO’s review

20  ‘Opening our New Future’ strategy

22  Strategy in action

32 ESG

40  Climate change and TCFD

48  Our stakeholders (Section 172 statement)

56  CFO’s review

64  Risk management

69  Non-financial and sustainability

information statement

#### Financial Statements

116  Independent auditor’s report

124  Consolidated income statement

124  Consolidated statement of comprehensive income

125  Consolidated statement of financial position

126  Consolidated statement of changes in equity

127  Consolidated cash flow statement

127  Notes to the financial statements

155  Parent Company statement of financial position

155  Parent Company statement of changes in equity

156  Parent Company cash flow statement

156  Notes to the Parent Company financial statements

#### Company Information

161 Glossary

165  Advisers and contacts

#### Governance

70  Board of Directors

72  Chair’s Letter – Corporate Governance

73  Corporate Governance Report

80  Chair’s Letter – Audit & Risk Committee

81  Audit & Risk Committee Report

84  Chair’s Letter – Remuneration

Committee

88  Directors’ Remuneration Report –

Remuneration Policy

96  Annual Report on Remuneration

108  Chair’s Letter – Nomination Committee

109  Nomination Committee Report

110  Directors’ Report

115  Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities

#### Contents

#### Delivering

#### on our

#### purpose

#### pages 2-3

#### Delivering

#### through

#### our

#### strategy

#### pages 4-5

#### Delivering

#### through

#### our people

#### and culture

#### pages 6-7

![]()

2.4

(4.0)

15.1

FY22

12.9

FY23

14.4

FY24

FY21

FY20

11.1

(16.4)

65.2

FY22

52.4

FY23

65.6

FY24

FY21

FY20

113.6

79.9

124.8

FY22

107.8

FY23

118.7

FY24

FY21

FY20

(3.9)

0.1

(0.5)

FY22

6.7

FY23

7.6

FY24

FY21

FY20

0.9

2.4

1.1

FY22

0.5

FY23

0.3

FY24

FY21

FY20

364.4

285.1

451.5

FY22

463.4

FY23

510.9

FY24

FY21

FY20

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

1

#### FY24 HIGHLIGHTS

#### Delivering the building blocks for growth

£65.6m

#### Profit Before Tax (£m)

14.4p

#### Basic EPS

(p)

#### Summary of the financial period

– Continued positive momentum across

thebusiness driving revenueand profit

growth.

– Strong performance in stores

underlinesstrategic role in our

omnichannel ambition.

– Strategy delivering positive outcomes

across all building blocks of growth.

– Cultural progress and new sustainability

strategy launched.

– Further strengthening of the balance

sheet with reduction in net debt.

– Updated capital allocation policy in place

and resumption of dividend.

£510.9m

#### Revenue (£m)

+7.6%

#### cardfactory LFL sales (%)

2

(excluding periods of store closure)

0.3x

#### Leverage

2

(excluding lease liabilities)

£118.7m

#### Operating Cash Flow (£m)

More about us online:

#### www.cardfactoryinvestors.com

1.  The above financial KPIs are either measures calculated in accordance with IFRS (see financial statements starting on page 124) or are

Alternative Performance Measures.

2.  See the glossary on pages 161 to 164 for Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) and other explanatory information.

FY24 means the financial year to 31 January 2024.

#### Financial Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

1

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 20242

#### Delivering on our purpose is helping

#### cardfactory unlock our future growth.

Through our extensive and expanding range of affordable

and high-quality cards, gifts and celebration essentials we are

helping customers create truly memorable celebrations that

drive satisfaction and trust. Our extensive store network and

the investments we are making in our online and omnichannel

propositions make it easier to create a celebration. Through

our partner network in the UK and internationally, we are more

accessible to more customers in more places.

#### OUR FOCUS

We make sharing in and

#### celebrating life’s moments

#### special and accessible

#### foreveryone.

# purpose

#### Delivering on our

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

3

#### We are living our purpose

Our purpose is the thread that ties

everything we do at cardfactory together,

ensuring we deliver an exceptional

experience for our customers, drive

product innovation and achieve our

online and omnichannel ambitions.

Within our extensive store network,

colleagues are engaging customers to

understand how we can help make the

life moment they are celebrating special.

As we transform into an omnichannel

business, our offer has never been

moreaccessible.

We are diversifying our product range,

expanding our gifts and celebration

essentials offer and ensuring that

we provide the broadest selection of

products and categories that can help

our customers celebrate the special

moment that they are planning both

inthe UK and internationally.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 20244

#### OUR FOCUS CONTINUED

# strategy

#### Delivering through our

We are the leading omnichannel retailer of cards,

giftsand celebration essentials, with an extensive UK

&Ireland footprint and growing international presence.

FY24 was a year of delivery for our ‘Opening Our New

Future’ strategy. We achieved significant milestones

across all our areas of focus.

By delivering on the strategy, cardfactory will become:

• The first omnichannel brand helping customers

everyday to celebrate life’s special moments;

• The UK’s no.1 destination for all customers seeking

unrivalled quality, value, choice, convenience and

experience; and

• A global competitor putting cards and gifts in the

hands of more customers.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

5

#### Delivering on our strategy

As we deliver on our ‘Opening Our New

Future’ strategy, we are achieving significant

milestones across our three primary areas of

focus: 1. online and omnichannel; 2. gifts and

celebration essentials and 3. partnerships. Core

business growth continues with investment

into the core of the business: our stores in the

UK and Ireland, with highlights including 26

netnew stores opening in FY24, with 43 stores

opened or refurbished over the year.

#### Online & omnichannel

Our first omnichannel proposition,

Click & Collect, which combines our

online and stores channels, has been

operating across our UK stores for almost

12 months. Wealso completed the

replatforming of both cardfactory.co.uk

and gettingpersonal.co.uk, which provides

the foundation we are building on while

we invest in our online future, expanding

our online range, and improving our

customerexperience.

#### Gifts & celebration essentials

The continued expansion of our gifts and

celebration essentials ranges is driving sales

growth. This has been supported by a space

realignment programme across 729 UK &

Ireland stores that has created additional

space for these products without sacrificing

the breadth of range for our greeting cards.

#### Partnerships

FY24 saw two milestone partnership

agreements signed. Through our partnership

with Liwa, the first cardfactory stores are

trading in the Middle East. With Matalan,

we have expanded our partnership to full

rollout across all their UK stores. Finally, our

acquisition of SA Greetings added 6,500

partnership distribution points as well as

company owned and franchise-operated

Cardies stores in South Africa.

#### Find out more aboutOur strategy online

Scalable central model, driving organisational efficiency

Creative | Manufacturing | Technology

ExperienceConvenience

#### ‘Opening Our New Future’

Value & choice

See our Strategy section on

pages 20-31

26

#### net new storeopenings

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 20246

#### Creating a culture that is driving growth

Creating a culture that unlocks cardfactory’s potential is

fundamental for a business which is serious about a growth

agenda. The milestones we have achieved on the delivery of

our strategy, as outlined in our strategy section, pages 20 to

31, can be attributed to the incredible headway we have made

evolving our culture and behaviours.

Transforming business culture is a journey. It is about

understanding the fundamental challenges, unlocking

anaturalaffinity for doing the right thing, and training

toencourage the right outcomes.

We have made substantial progress on this cultural

transformation journey and the progress we have made

isalready paying off.

#### OUR FOCUS CONTINUED

# culture

#### Delivering through

our people and

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

7

#### Enablers of change

#### Cultural transformation

We have placed customer data at the

heart of our decision-making, resulting in

a continually improving range, which is

surprising and delighting customers and

so driving sales.

#### Developing our leadership

We have had a strong focus on building

our leadership team capability, ensuring

we have the right people with the right

capabilities and experience to drive

forward our growth agenda.

#### Transformation capability

Led through our Transformation

Office, we are building the people-led

capabilities to deliver on the five-year

transformation plan.

#### Pay and benefits

We are using pay and benefits changes

as a lever for retaining and attracting

fresh new talent while ensuring that

everyone is rewarded fairly, inclusively

and competitively.

#### Values

Our values are actively embraced

ineverything we do, from the way

wemake decisions, and interact with

our customers and each other, through

tohow we are approaching the delivery

of our strategy.

#### 5th Best Big

Company to

#### Work For in 2023

1

1.  Best Companies award 2023.

Read more about our colleagues onpages52–53

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 20248

#### Opportunity

#### for future growth

cardfactory is now growing within the

celebration occasions market, combining

our greeting cards offer with our growing

gifts and celebration essentials ranges.

We are addressing a c.£13.4 billion

market in the UK with further growth

opportunities internationally through

ourfranchise and wholesale partners.

Virtuous circle of design,

#### manufacturing and retail

#### provides barriers to entry

We design 80% of our cards and 70%

of our gifts and celebration essentials

in-house through our team of over 70

creative designers, verse writers and

creative management. This allows us to

rapidly respond to changes in customer

taste and needs, from changing styles

and genres, attracting Gen Z shoppers’

to understanding when customers are

looking for support in difficult times, such

as our range of cards for encouragement

and wellbeing for children. In FY24, we

manufactured 198 million of our cards

and other products at our Printcraft

production facility in Baildon, Yorkshire.

#### Established brand –

#### making celebrating life’s

#### moments accessible for all

We are the most trusted brand in our sector

in the UK

1

with our brand anchored in

the core truth that life needs celebration.

However, our customers find bringing

celebrations to life is not always easy;

it can feel both time consuming and

costs can add up. From this, we defined

our brand purpose: We make sharing in

and celebrating life’s moments special

and accessible for everyone. In FY24, we

began to bring the brand to life across all

touchpoints (see pages 14 and 15).

At the same time, we have made enormous

headway on improving our gifts and

celebration essentials offer, which is the

biggest growth area. We are ranked no.1

for ‘good value’ and ranked the no.1 for a

‘wide range of products

1

.’

#### OUR INVESTMENT CASE

#### Investing

#### in growth

In FY25, we will continue delivering on our

‘Opening Our New Future’ strategy while

maintaining growth across our market-

leading store estate.

#### Expandingwithinc.£13.4 billionUK market80% ofcards and70% of giftsare designedin-houseNo.1 forrange, value

#### and choice

1.  Savanta BrandVue Feb 2023 to Jan 2024

(Awareness: 89%, Consideration: 37.4%).

Keycompetitors are specialist UK card and

giftretailers.

2.  See the glossary on pages 161 to 164 for

alternativeperformance measures (‘APMs’)

andother explanatory information. FY23

meansthe financial year to 31 January 2023.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

9

#### Growing sales

#### and profit

Group revenue of £510.9 million in

FY24 was up +10.3% compared to

FY23, reflecting continued positive

momentum across the business and

effective execution of our strategy. Total

store revenue grew +8.8%, including

the contribution from 26 net new store

openings during the period. cardfactory’s

LFL

2

revenue grew +7.6%, driven by

a strong store performance, with

growth in card, gifts and celebration

essentials, combined with positive

traction in online. This led to an adjusted

PBT growth of £13.2million (+27.0%),

excluding one-off gains, to £62.1 million

(FY23:£48.8million).

Final dividend of 4.5 pence

recommended (record date 31 May 2024).

#### Proven sources

#### of growth

Our online sales rose during the key

Christmas trading period driven by

range expansion, improved customer

experience and the full rollout of Click

&Collect across our UK stores – our first

omnichannel proposition to go live.

We completed our space realignment

programme across 729 stores in the

UK& Ireland, which delivered significant

growth across gifts and celebration

essentials in the key Christmas trading

season. Highlights included +25% LFL

forgifts and +77% for confectionery,

while still driving growth for cards.

#### Significant progress

#### made expanding our

#### partnership relationships

Through our partnership programme,

cardfactory now has presence across

Australia, South Africa and the Middle

East. This follows the opening of

our franchisee’s first stores in Dubai,

Abu Dhabi and Al Ain, as well as the

acquisition of SA Greetings, which

includes 23 company-owned Cardies

stores, an online store, and four

franchise-operated stores, as well as

6,500 partnership distribution points

across South Africa.

In the UK, as well as the continued strength

of our relationship with Aldi, we expanded

our agreement with Matalan to rollout

across their 223 store network.

#### £62.1madjusted PBT(up from£48.9min FY23)

2

#### Click & CollectnationwideUK rolloutcompletedOver 8,000partnershipdistributionpoints

![]()

#### CHAIR’S STATEMENT

#### Paul Moody

Non-Executive Chair

### results

#### Driving

#### Introduction

The strong revenue growth we saw in the year demonstrates

the strength of our customer proposition and the benefits of

the ‘Opening Our New Future’ strategy. There is continued

good momentum within the business with our offer is

resonating well withour customers.

Our value offer remains crucial to our success, particularly

during the ongoing cost-of-living challenge that

dominated consumer spending decisions through 2023.

Range development and innovation to broaden customer

appeal ensured we remained relevant for customers to

supportgrowth.

Investments made in support of our strategy are now

delivering positive outcomes across all growth areas with

the store evolution programme, Click & Collect and new

partnerships being particular highlights. This success

can substantially be attributed to the cultural journey

cardfactory has been on over the past three years, which

has transformed our ability to understand the needs of our

customers and execute at pace, thanks to the hard work

and dedication of colleagues. In FY24, it was clear that as

cardfactory transforms itself into a truly customer-centric

business, we have been able to more effectively respond to

the needs of ourcustomers.

#### Year in review

Our store estate remains our greatest asset, with the revenue

performance reflecting the strength of our value and quality

proposition, combined with the positive contribution we

saw from the store evolution programme. The market-leading

performance of our stores underlines the importance of

this customer channel with further opportunities for growth,

driven by product and range development, whilst providing a

competitive advantage in helping deliver our omnichannel

strategic ambition.

Stable transaction volumes, and an increase in average

basket value resulted in good levels of growth, which reflects

our strategic focus to increase our share of the gifts and

celebration essentials categories; they now represent over

half of sales. At the same time, we continued to enjoy good

levels of Like-for-like (LFL) card sales growth. We also saw

strong seasonal performance across the year, especially

Christmas, as customers responded well to our festive offer

across cards and the expanded gifting range.

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202410

![]()

#### Find out moreabout our approachto Governance

We were encouraged by the performance in

cardfactory.co.uk, which gained traction in

the year as a direct consequence of ongoing

investment in online infrastructure and the

customer experience. Notably, the successful

launch of our Click & Collect service has

reinforced our belief in the potential

foromnichannel.

Progress in building our partnerships channel

was evidenced by signing our Middle East

partnership and the expansion of our Matalan

trial to a full UK rollout across 223 stores.

In April 2023 we were pleased to complete the

acquisition of SA Greetings. Performance has

been in line with expectations and we remain

positive about the wholesale opportunity that

this acquisition provides.

#### Outlook and macro environment

We continue to operate within a resilient

market, which demonstrates a continuing shift

in card purchases back to physical stores. We

remain focused on developing our core value

and quality proposition and maintaining low

price points as customers continue to seek

value for money.

The Board is encouraged by trading since

the start of the new financial year, which has

been in line with expectations. We saw positive

momentum continue across our FY25 Spring

seasons of Valentine’s Day and Mother’s Day,

with good growth across all product categories.

The planned capital expenditure of £25 million

in FY25 will ensure that we are able to deliver

further strategic progress including investment

in stores, technology infrastructure and the next

phase of the ERP implementation to support

operational efficiency and effectiveness

improvements.

Our clear focus on increased efficiencies

and productivity, alongside targeted pricing

action, will enable us to navigate the

inflationaryenvironment.

#### ESG strategy

In FY24 we launched our ‘Delivering a

Sustainable Future’ plan outlining an updated

and expanded sustainability plan to the end of

2028, with clear and transparent commitments

and goals. The strategy is built around five

important areas for our business, both now

and in the future: (1) Climate; (2) Waste and

Circularity; (3) Protecting Nature; (4) People &

Equity; and (5) Governance; each aligned with

the relevant UN Sustainable Development

Goals (SDGs).

This ambitious plan is aligned to the outcomes

of a materiality assessment refresh completed

in FY24 and includes significant focus on

reducing our Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions;

waste generated across our operations;

understanding and addressing our impact

on nature and biodiversity; and ensuring

we continue to provide the right level of

pay, benefits and support for colleagues

acrosscardfactory.

#### Board appointments

In May 2023, the Board welcomed Matthias

Seeger as Chief Financial Officer. Matthias

brings extensive financial experience to the

business with the expertise and values that will

support cardfactory’s strategic projects and

significant change programme over the next

few years.

#### Capital allocation policy

The Board is pleased to confirm that, following

the repayment of CLBILs in September 2023

and Term Loan A at the end of January 2024,

we are no longer restricted from paying

dividends. Therefore, the Board has approved

an updated capital allocation policy, which

reflects our commitment to balancing

investment in driving the growth of the business

and delivering cash returns to shareholders,

which together should drive shareholder value.

At the AGM on 20 June 2024, the Board will

recommend reinstating an ordinary dividend

of 4.5p per share for FY24, which includes an

amount to reflect the fact that it was not able

to pay an interim dividend in the year. Pending

shareholder approval, the dividend will be

paid on 28 June 2024 with a record date of

31 May 2024. This is a progressive dividend

policy, targeting a dividend cover of between

2x and 3x Adjusted EPS with a target Adjusted

Leverage (exc. Leases) of below 1.5x throughout

the financial year.

#### Summary

With continued positive momentum across the

business, the Board remains confident in the

compelling growth opportunity for the Group

and in the delivery of the FY27 targets outlined

at the Capital Markets Strategy Update in

May2023.

Paul Moody

Non-Executive Chair

30 April 2024

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

11

![]()

Overall Current Consumer Sentiment Index

7

0

2

-2

-4

-6

-8

-10

-12

Feb22 Feb23July22 July23 Jan24

#### OUR MARKETS

The opportunity in these markets is significant

– with an estimated £8 billion

5

addressable

greeting cards opportunity, which increases to

c.£80 billion

5

when celebration essentials and

gifts areincluded.

Over 27 years, we have established a strong

foundation in the UK greeting cards market by

consistently delivering great range and quality

at low prices. We are using this foundation

to grow successfully into adjacent categories

across gifts and celebration essentials, for

instance within balloons and soft toys.

#### Market trends – consumer and society

Over the past year, the celebration occasions

market, like other retail markets, was and

continues to be impacted by macro trends

in the economy and in consumer behaviour.

Cost-of-living pressure on households,

driven by increased consumer prices and

interest rates, has suppressed consumer

spending power.

The cost of posting cards has also been

impacted with Royal Mail price increases in

April and October 2023 adding 30p to the

cost of first-class standard postage. With 71%

consumers posting at least one of their next five

greeting cards

6

, postage price inflation impacts

the cost of card giving for the majority. Despite

this inflationary pressure we have observed

a gradual increase in consumer economic

confidence across 2023. Globaldata’s index of

‘Overall Present Consumer Sentiment’, although

remaining negative, has increased from -6.5 to

-3.7 between February 2023 and January 2024

7

.

The celebration occasions market continues to

be resilient. Kantar UK data indicates that in

physical retail the market grew year-on-year

by+1.7%. This increase is driven by growth in

both consumer volume (+0.7%) and shopper

spend (+2.8%)

8

.

Consumers continue to seek value for money

in their purchasing of greeting cards, which is

maintained as a key driver of retailer choice

alongside wide range, quality, convenience

and availability

9

.

779m

#### Overall UK cardmarket volume(2023)

9

£13.4bn

Targeted UK celebration

occasionopportunity

2,3,4

£80bn

Targeted international opportunity

5

#### Overview of our markets

Our market is defined by everything customers

need to celebrate a life moment – this is the

celebration occasions market. It is made up

of three categories: greeting cards, gifts and

celebration essentials.

•  Greeting cards – cards purchased in-store

or online that help customers to celebrate

all of life’s moments and occasions, such as

birthdays, weddings and Christmas.

•  Gifts – items purchased to help celebrate

a person or occasion, bought individually

or with a card. Includes stationery

(e.g.calendars and notebooks) and craft,

small toys, books, candles, homewares such

as mugs, glassware etc. and other small gift

items such as keyrings and novelty gifts.

•  Celebration essentials – all the products

needed to turn a life moment into a

celebration occasion. Includes balloons,

party products, wrap, bags and accessories.

This broad celebration occasions market

is significant in size and creates a targeted

cardfactory market opportunity of c.£13.4 billion

in the UK. This includes the UK greeting cards

market worth c.£1.4 billion

2

, UK celebration

essentials at c.£2 billion

3

and the UK market

(forthese categories) of gifts at c.£10 billion

4

.

Internationally, we have identified opportunities

for cardfactory in seven priority markets.

+1.7%

Celebration occasion physical

retail market value growth (UK)

8

#### +1.2ppt

Celebration occasion customers

shopping with cardfactory (UK)

8

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202412

Celebrating life’s moments is an important part of the way we live. 96%¹

ofUK adults celebrate one or more life moment occasions, ranging from

deeply personal life moments to significant collective cultural moments.

These occasions are much cherished, and shape individual, family

and community habits and rituals. Helping customers celebrate these

occasionsis what cardfactory is here to do.

To deliver the ambition of the ‘Opening Our

New Future’ strategy, our focus is to grow

within the celebration occasions market –

bothin the UK & Ireland and across

our seven target international markets.

![]()

 Personal  Societal

UK greeting cards volume, channel

mix online/offline 2022 -2023

9

2022 2023

Online

Offline

85%

15%

83%

17%

1.   Bespoke celebration occasions research

commissioned with Disrupt (2000 consumers

surveyed). Dec 2023.

2.   cardfactory bespoke annual UK Greeting

Card Market Survey FY23 (4,501 participants)

commissioned with Dynata. Feb 2023.

3.   Kantar Worldpanel Plus (Physical Retail) data to

52 w/e 22 Jan 2023 & GlobalData Retail Occasions

Series UK, Partyware 2022.

4.  Kantar Worldpanel Plus (Physical Retail) data to

52 w/e 22 Jan 2023 & Whitecap Consulting Ltd.

Sept 2021.

5.  GlobalData Global Expansion Project. Jul 2022.

6.   cardfactory survey via OnePulse. Nov 2023.

7.   GlobalDataRetail’s UK Present Consumer

Sentiment Report. Jan2023.

8.   Kantar Worldpanel Plus, Celebration Occasions

Physical Retail, 52wk data to end Jan 2024.

9.  cardfactory bespoke annual UK greeting cards

market surveys Feb 2023 and Feb 2024 (3034+

participants annually) commissioned with Dynata.

10.  Kantar Worldpanel Plus, Celebration Occasions

Physical Retail, 52wk data to 24 Dec 2023.

In this context, the cardfactory core

proposition continues to resonate strongly.

Kantar data indicates that cardfactory has

attracted more shoppers, increasing by 1.2ppts

to 59.4%

8

of UK adults, outperforming the

total celebration occasions market. Shopper

behaviour continues to evolve with regards

to online and physical retail channels and is

returning to shopping patterns seen pre-2020,

before the Covid pandemic. Physical retail

channels are benefiting from this return, while

the online retail market is still yet to find its

new baseline. This continued rebalancing

is evidenced through the volume of cards

purchased online declining to 15% in 2023

versus 17% in 2022

9

.

#### Evolving competitive mix with strong

#### performance from celebration specialists

Competitors within the UK celebration

occasions market can be categorised

as: grocery multiples (e.g. Tesco, Asda),

celebrations specialists (e.g.cardfactory,

Clintons), discounters (e.g. B&M, Home

Bargains) and online pure-plays (e.g. Moonpig,

Funky Pigeon). The competitive context

in 2023 has evolved. Within the physical

retail celebration occasions market, grocery

multiples and celebration specialists have

experienced sales value growth of 1.5% and

2.5%respectively

10

. This contrasts with value

decline of 4.1% for the discounter segment.

#### Greeting cards

The UK card market consumer volume

continues to show resilience amid squeezed

household budgets. 41.6 million UK adults

purchased single greeting cards in 2023

9

,

slightly up on adults purchasing in 2022

(41.2 million). The value of greeting cards

purchasedhas also grown with the average

price paid increasing 16% from £1.66 to £1.93

9

.

While the proportion of consumers purchasing

cards remains consistently high, the volume of

cards purchased in 2023 dropped by 8% from

851 million to 779 million

9

driven by cost-of-

livingpressures.

Against a challenging 2023 consumer backdrop,

cardfactory has been successful in reinforcing

our leadership position and building share

of spend of the greeting cards market. While

greeting cards continue to be a core focus,

the dynamics and total size of the market at

c.£1.4 billion highlights the importance of our

strategy and the sizable opportunity to grow

in the

c.£12 billion celebration essentials and

giftsmarkets.

#### Gifts

The UK gifts market has experienced growth

in 2023. Kantar physical retail data

10

for gifts

indicates +2.6% growth in consumer spending.

Three sub-categories are driving this growth:

stationery and craft (+9%), gift vouchers and

experience days (+5.5%), and soft toys (+3.7%).

With growing consumer confidence and

decreasing inflationary pressure on household

finances, we expect to see a continued growth

trend within gift purchasing across 2024.

#### Celebration essentials

Consumers purchasing celebration

essentials remains high at an overall level

of 93.6% of the UK adult population. This

represents a YOY participation growth of 0.4%.

With more consumers, overall spending on

celebration essentials has increased +3.1%

across 2023

10

.

First experience

moments

Smaller, more personal

moments which are a

first in life e.g. first day

at school, first holiday,

first partner / love

Lifetime

moments

The most universal,

but not guaranteed,

these are happy

times such as

marriage, having

children, birthdays,

anniversaries

Sombre life

moments

Moments we all go

through but are less

positive such as illness

and death

Annual calendar

moments

More recent traditions

such as Valentine’s Day,

Halloween

Achievement moments

Milestone moments

that transition you

through life e.g. passing

a test, graduation, buying

first home, moving

to a new place

Personalised life moments

Specific rituals or traditions

that are idiosyncratic and

specific to the individual or

their close family e.g. arrival

of family pet, remembering

a loved one

Cultural collective

moments

Moments often based

on religious festivals or

age-old traditions

e.g. Christmas, Easter,

Eid, Diwali

#### Customerlife momentcelebrations

1

P

e

r

s

o

n

a

l

S

o

c

i

e

t

a

l

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

13

![]()

Read more about our

Brand online

#### OUR BRAND

We have a market leading and well-loved brand

which has grown over 27 years since our first

storeopened in Wakefield in 1997.

Our appeal is nationwide and universal across

consumer segments. Nine out of ten consumers

areaware of cardfactory as a brand, and almost

fourin ten consumers would consider us when

choosing aretailer for a celebration occasion

3

.

A core enabler of the ‘Opening Our New Future’

strategy is the strength ofthe cardfactory brand.

At its heart isour purpose – to make sharing in and

celebrating life’s moments special and accessible

for everyone – which we have now embedded

across our organisation.

Customers associate cardfactory with value

and quality. Bespoke research conducted

in 2023

1

reports that the cardfactory brand

is strong in the main drivers of quality –

including a wide range and cards that suit

recipients. This combines with our bespoke

value research from 2022

2

to highlight

cardfactory’s overall strength in value for

money. Customers who shop with us show

a high level of satisfaction, as reflected by

our strong net promoter score relative to the

competitor average

3

.

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202414

![]()

#### Bringing our brand to life for customers

#### and colleagues

Having defined and launched our purpose and

values in 2022, we built on those foundations

in 2023 to embed the brand in the experiences

we create both internally and externally.

1. Brand Board and ambassadors

In June 2023 we appointed a team of brand

ambassadors from across the organisation.

Their role includes championing the brand

and promoting the delivery of the purpose

within their respective functions. We also

launched our Brand Board, a bi-monthly

meeting of our ambassadors. The aim

of the Brand Board is to facilitate the

development of ideas, sharing of best

practice and providing oversight to the

delivery of functional brand plans.

2.   Brand  marketing

An example of our ongoing focus on

strengthening our brand is the ‘celebrate

a great deal’ marketing campaign which

launched in Q3 of 2023. The campaign

aimed to reinforce perceptions of value for

money and lowest price – both important

drivers of retailer choice in the market.

The campaign ran nationally in-store,

across social media and digital display

advertising. Additional selected regions

ran radio advertising as part of a

broader programme of media investment

testing. The campaign succeeded in

improving brand consideration and

raising brand image attributes for

value and quality. From consumer

research completed before and after

the campaign, non-cardfactory shopper

consideration increased 4ppts. Brand

image attribute strength for ‘quality’

and ‘good value’ increased by 7ppts

and8pptsrespectively

4

.

3. Brand-led service experience

Our brand strategy also drives the

experiences we deliver and features

prominently in our customer service

improvement initiative, known as ‘The

cardfactory Way’ (see pages 30 and 31).

As we look forward into 2024 and beyond,

we will continue to use our brand purpose

for inspiration. It will guide all colleagues

to focus on our customers’ needs so we

can continue helping customers celebrate

all of life’s moments.

+19pp

#### difference brandawareness vskey competitoraverage

3

+20pp

#### difference inconsideration vskey competitoraverage

3

+14.1

#### difference inNPS score vskey competitoraverage

3

1.

#### Brand awareness

2.

#### Brand consideration

3.

#### NPS

•  Good value

•  Wide range of products

•  Ease of finding what you want

•  For people like you

•  Trusted

•  Convenient

4.

#### cardfactory no.1 metrics

3

5.

#### Values

•  We lead the way

•  We celebrate our differences

•  We make it happen

•  We do the right thing

•  We care

1.  Bespoke cardfactory quality research

commissioned with boxclever

(430+consumers). June 2023.

2.  cardfactory price and value research

commissioned with boxclever, November 2022.

3.  Savanta BrandVue Feb 2023 to Jan 2024.

Key competitors are specialist UK card and

giftretailers.

4.  Savanta bespoke campaign impact research.

September and October 2023.

15

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

![]()

2.

#### Manufacturing

1.

#### Design

3.

#### Retailing

3.2.1.

#### OUR BUSINESS MODEL

#### A unique

#### vertically

#### integrated

#### model

80

#### Design colleagues

469

#### Support colleagues

133

#### Manufacturing colleagues

237

#### Distribution colleagues

9,075

#### Retail colleagues

1,058

#### Retail stores

#### Data-led design ensures rapid

#### response to changing consumer

#### trends and preferences.

•  End-to-end control of product chain

allows flexible and rapid adaptation e.g.

to reprint an unexpectedly popular line.

•  Card designs are planned in line

with the forward price architecture

(‘design to the budget’).

Large-scale print facility inBaildon,

Yorkshire, (Printcraft) is a key USP

forcardfactory.

•  Produces 70% of all cards we retail through

our store network as well

as our online cards.

•  Continued investment ensures lowest

cost to operate print facilities and maintains

quality of product.

Own estate of over 1,000 retail

stores across UK & Ireland; online;

and partnering with other retailers

to extend reach.

•  UK & Ireland store network is main

route to market.

•  Together, our stores and online

presence is unlocking our omnichannel

growth opportunity.

All data correct as at 31 January 2024.

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202416

![]()

#### Our distributioncapability

We are in the process of

expanding our distribution

capacity, providing the capacity

headroom through the five year

strategy for all omnichannel

and partner needs.

#### Our ongoingpotential

We continue to grow our store

estate of 1,000+ stores in the

UK & Ireland while developing

our omnichannel capabilities.

We will have additional

touchpoints through our online

offer and via our UK and

international retail partners.

#### Our productioncapability

Our in-house manufacturing

facility produces cards for our

UK, Ireland and international

partner stores. We can produce

new ranges in as little as four

weeks and remanufacture

quick selling lines in just days.

This allows us to maintain

both our quality and value

formoneycredentials.

#### Our buyingcapability

As part of our expansion both

internationally and across

gifting, we are developing the

sourcing and buying capability

that we need to support a fully

optimised global supply base.

This ensures we can deliver

at speed to market with a

continual focus on sustainability,

product development

and cost management,

enabling our offer to exceed

customerexpectations.

#### Our designcapability

Our design capability is

evolving to use more insights,

sales data and trend analysis.

This ensures our product

offering for both card and

gifts meets the needs of loyal

customers while appealing

to new demographics

in the UK and for our

partnersinternationally.

#### As our business transforms itself

#### into an omnichannel retailer with

#### an international presence, ourbusiness model will evolve.

#### As we deliver on our ‘Opening Our New Future’

#### strategy, we are evolving our business model in

five areas:Insight-leddesignSpeed tomarket fromUK productionSupportsglobal supplybaseCapacityheadroom to

#### meet demandExpandingcustomertouchpoints

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

17

![]()

#### CEO’S REVIEW

#### Darcy Willson-Rymer

Chief Executive Officer

#### Driving

#### Introduction

Three years into cardfactory’s transformation

journey, we are seeing the positive impact

of the changes that have been made

across the business. The strong revenue

growth we delivered in FY24 is testament

to the successful delivery of our change

programme and the hard work of colleagues

throughoutcardfactory.

By putting the customer first in our decision-

making, we have continued to innovate and

expand our offer while remaining true to our

value for money credentials. As we broaden

our appeal by extending our range across the

celebrations occasions market, we are seeing

positive responses from customers as they

choose to pair their card purchases with gifts

and celebration essentials products.

As we continue to invest in our ‘Opening Our

New Future’ strategy, we are delivering on the

key initiatives at pace and ensuring that we

are maximising our growth opportunities in

store, across our digital channels, and through

our expanding partnership programme.

Progress on our strategy delivery is ensuring

we are on track to meet our growth targets

over the five years of the plan.

#### FY24 performance

In FY24, revenue grew by +10.3% to £510.9

million for the twelve months with store

revenue, which represented 93.8% of total

Group revenue, growing by +8.7% compared

to the prior year. On a Like-for-like (LFL) basis

store revenue grew +7.7%, with development

of our store layout, experience and ranges

driving growth, alongside the annualisation

ofFY23 targeted price increases.

Transaction volumes remained stable

and,combined with an increase in average

basket value of +8.1% LFL, demonstrated

the importance of focusing on growing

our share of the gifts and celebration

essentialscategories.

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202418

![]()

As we continued to respond to changing

customer needs through ongoing range

enhancements, we have increased our

average card selling price from £1.09

to £1.21. We saw card growth continue

at +4.9% while still protecting our

value-for-moneyproposition.

The positive impact of our store evolution

programme enabled the optimisation of

space within stores and balance between

card, gifts and celebration essentials. This

contributed to strong LFL growth in gifts

+15.8% and celebration essentials +6.7%.

We continued to see strong seasonal

performance across the year with our

Christmas offer performing particularly

well, leading to year-on-year increases in

transactions and average basket value.

Customer research is driving our greeting

cards designs in response to consumer trends,

leading to a wider breadth of celebratory

captions with examples including cards from

pets as well as broader diversity and inclusion.

Investment in our online capability, platform

performance, and customer experience

improvements, as well as further range

expansion, led to improved performance in

cardfactory.co.uk with LFL sales growth of

+0.4%. This traction led to an encouraging

performance in the second half of the year

with 11.4% LFL sales growth with this positive

performance continuing into FY25.

There was good progress on our partnership

strategy with both new and existing retail

partnerships, plus the acquisition of SA

Greetings, driving revenue growth of £12.0

million to £17.0 million. this included positive

contribution in FY24 from our new partnership

with Liwa Trading Enterprises in the Middle

East and from expanding our partnership with

Matalan in theUK.

#### Strategy delivery

FY24 was a year of delivery for our ‘Opening

Our New Future’ growth strategy. We are on

track to meet our growth ambition of revenue

of £650 million in FY27, as outlined at our

Capital Markets Strategy Update in May 2023.

Growth within our core business continued

with 26 net new stores in FY24, ensuring we

remain on track to deliver 90 new stores over

the course of the five-year plan to FY27. Our

agile store optimisation programme ensures

we continue to maintain an exceptional

record on store profitability. Within our store

evolution programme, we completed our

space realignment project in 729 stores which

saw everyday card space reduced by 7%.

There was no negative impact seen, while

gifts and celebration essentials were given

additional space resulting in sales uplift.

The successful rollout of ‘The cardfactory Way’

customer service excellence programme for

all store colleagues led to increased customer

interaction on the shop floor, enabling tailored

customer service, product recommendations

and improved basket value.

Range improvements and expansion

continued for card, gifts and celebration

essentials, with new own-label ranges, a new

stationery range and the introduction of key

licensed ranges.

Our omnichannel programme saw the

successful nationwide rollout of our new Click&

Collect service with customers opting for 7.8%

of online orders to be collected in-store and

50% of these Click & Collect transactions

were from customers new to cardfactory.co.uk.

We have already reduced customer order to

collection lead times from 3-5 days at rollout

to 1-2 days on average by September 2023.

Wider digital investment saw the completion of

the replatforming project for cardfactory.co.uk

and gettingpersonal.co.uk, enabling benefits of

using consistent systems, tools andprocesses.

Our partnership programme in the UK

continued to expand with the rollout across

all 223 Matalan stores by December 2023.

Internationally, the first four franchised stores

were opened in the Middle East with up to

36 stores planned over the next four years.

Response from customers in the Middle East

has been positive and as expected, gifts and

celebration essential ranges have performed

well given the strong gifting culturein this

market, with stationery, soft toys, balloons

and gift bags contributing to almost 50% of

total sales. The acquisition of SA Greetings

has provided a leading presence in the South

African market through 27 Cardies stores, an

online store and 6,500 partnership distribution

points (operated by wholesale partners),

while opening up strategic wholesale

growthopportunities.

#### People and culture

cardfactory has been on a transformative

cultural journey over the past three years and

the growth we are seeing as a business can be

linked to the cultural progress we have made.

Today, our focus is on customer, community

and purpose. By building a deep

understanding of the celebratory needs of our

customers, both in the UK and internationally,

we are able to adapt and change so that

we continue to lead the market. We are

also building an inclusive community within

cardfactory and one that is dedicated to

giving something back to the communities

we work within. Putting our purpose first in

everything we do ensures we have a collective

and collaborative approach to decision-making.

The cultural progress we have made has

been considerable. This has been recognised

through our externally facilitated Best

Companies ‘bHeard’ colleague survey, where

we received a two-star Outstanding to work

for accreditation in September 2023 and were

also recognised as the ‘5th Best Big Company

to Work For’.

#### ESG progress

Following the launch of our ‘Delivering a

Sustainable Future’ plan, we made good

progress across all areas of focus within

the strategy. One highlight was seeing the

results of our waste reduction efforts coming

through with the elimination of non-essential

single use plastic in our own-label products

and packaging, increasing recyclability and

engaging with suppliers to reduce waste in

products and packaging. In FY25 we will take

our plans further by publishing our science-

based, near-term targets to help deliver our

goal of ’Net Zero by 2050’. We are embedding

sustainability into business planning and

decision-making to ensure our commitments

are at the forefront of how we work and the

decisions we make every day. See pages

32 to 39 for more detail on ESG and our

sustainability plans.

#### Summary

With strong operating cash generation, a

continually strengthening balance sheet,

ongoing reductions in net debt and our

updated capital allocation policy in place,

we can continue to invest with confidence

in the building blocks of growth. In addition,

we continue to proactively manage risks

from inflationary headwinds. Having made

significant progress on our strategy delivery in

FY24, we are confident that we will continue

to make strategic and cultural progress in

FY25 and meet our FY27 growth targets.

Darcy Willson-Rymer

Chief Executive Officer

30 April 2024

#### The strong revenue growth we

delivered in FY24 is testament to the

#### successful delivery of our change

programme and the hard work of

#### colleagues throughout cardfactory.”

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

19

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202420

#### ‘OPENING OUR NEW FUTURE’ STRATEGY

In FY24, key initiatives were delivered

and started across all pillars within our

‘Opening Our New Future’ strategy.

Major milestones were achieved across

our three primary areas of focus:

1

omnichannel (stores & online);

2

gifts & celebration essentials; and

3

#### partnerships.

Our ability to execute on our strategy was achieved

by focusing on the right capabilities, systems and

structures across the business.

By delivering on the strategy, cardfactory will become:

•  The first omnichannel brand helping customers

every day to celebrate life’s special moments;

•  The UK’s no.1 destination for all customers seeking

unrivalled quality, value, choice, convenience and

experience; and

•  A global competitor putting cards and gifts in the

hands of more customers.

cardfactory,

Westfield London.

Opened April 2024.

![]()

Value & choice

Retaining our UK leadership

position incards while growing

our gifts and celebration

essentialscategories.

Read more on pages 22- 24

Convenience

Providing  cardfactory  customers

with an outstanding, seamless

shopping experience in the UK

and internationally.

Read more onpages 25-28

#### Experience

Delivering an exceptional

experience for customers and a

values-led culture of accountability

and empowerment.

Read more onpages 29-31

#### The leading omnichannel retailer in our sector with an extensive

#### UK & Ireland footprint and growing international presence

#### Value & choice ExperienceConvenience

#### cardfactory

#### ‘Opening Our New Future’

#### ManufacturingCreative

#### Scalable central

#### model, driving

#### organisational

#### efficiency

Insight driven product,

design and creative

content publisher at the

heart of cardfactory IP

Ability to scale up

production to meet

increased demand in line

with projections

Enabling greater efficiency,

more agile practices and

the ability to do business

world-wide

#### Technology

#### Leadership

#### in cardAuthority

#### in gifts &

#### celebrationessentials

#### Extensive

UK & Ireland

#### footprint

#### Digital

#### experience

#### innovation

#### GrowinginternationalpresenceCustomer

#### &community

#### focus

#### Passionatecolleagues

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

21

Three years into cardfactory’s transformation journey,

we are seeing the positive impact of the changes that

havebeen made across the business.”

Darcy Willson-Rymer

Chief Executive Officer

We have a clear strategic direction,

#### detailed plans and a disciplined

approach for delivery. This is built

#### on the cultural and behavioural

#### progress we made over the last

#### two years, that removed barriers

to change and created the

#### environment to drive forward our

transformation. We have a strong

#### leadership team with relevant

#### experience and capability in place

to deliver on the building blocks of

#### our growth.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202422

#### Value & choice

#### STRATEGY IN ACTION

Continued investment in customer insight

isdriving the cardfactory range development

and product innovation across our cards,

gifts and celebration essentials categories.

By understanding our customers better than

we have ever done before, we are achieving

sales growth across all our existing and

newcategories.

Central to our card strategy is maintaining our

value-for-money proposition, which sits at the

heart of our brand purpose. As we continued

to respond to changing customer needs

through ongoing range enhancements we

have increased our average selling price from

99p to £1.11 which has been achieved through

a new higher price point balanced with a

15p price point (for limited periods). This has

allowed us to retain our value proposition with

greeting cards. We are also now delivering

year-round relevant customer promotions.

However, where customers place greater value

on the celebration, we have increased prices

and this approach has proved successful.

By using customer research, we are adapting

our greeting cards designs to respond to

consumer trends. Our range is continually

evolving to include a wider breadth of

celebratory captions with examples including

helping people celebrate a pet’s birthday,

supporting a wider breadth of religious

festivals and broader diversity and inclusion

such as cards for Pride.

For both cards as well as gifts and celebration

essentials, we have invested in simplifying the

in-store experience. Customers have responded

positively to the work we have completed

to improve the ease of shopping cards in

fixtures, installing better store navigation,

andimproving our visualmerchandising.

We are successfully delivering on our strategy

to become an authority in the gifts and

celebration essentials markets. This is a

considerable opportunity for cardfactory

with an identified addressable UK market of

c.£12 billion. Over half of our sales are now

from gifts and celebration essentials, with a

range that offers both value for money own

label ranges as well as well recognised footfall

driving third party brands. It also capitalises

on the 70% of UK customers looking for gifts

to accompany their card purchase.

#### Retaining our UK

#### leadership position in

#### cards while growing our

#### gifts and celebration

#### essentials categories.”

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

23

Adam Dury

Chief Commercial

Officer

#### Spacerealignmentcontributed toimproved sales

Read more about

Value and Choice

online

#### Q: What is cardfactory’s

#### approach to pricing?

A

It is essential that

cardfactory retains its

value-for-money credentials

while staying true to our

quality promise. Customers

can still buy cards at just

29p and we have recently

introduced cards for as little

as 15p or 10 for £1, while

continuing to deliver year-

round relevant promotions.

At the same time, we have

continued to develop our

range, broadening our

customer appeal while

offering cards at a range of

price points as we know some

customers place a higher

value on quality and choice.

#### Q: How will cardfactory

#### drive future growth

#### across all three categories

of cards, gifts and

#### celebration essentials?

A

At the heart of our

growth strategy is our

commitment to putting the

needs of our customer first.

Through our investment in

customer insight, we are

innovating our range to

help customers celebrate an

ever-increasing breadth of

celebration and life occasions.

Q: What is the

opportunity for gifts and

#### celebration essentials?

A

This is a significant

growth opportunity for

cardfactory. We are

expanding into new

categories, while maintaining

a balance between own

brand products and footfall

driving third party brands.

The changes to store layouts

have been instrumental,

enabling a greater range of

products that are easy for

customers to find.

#### Q: How is cardfactory

#### maintaining its

#### leadership in cards?

A

We are taking a blended

strategy that optimises

customer choice with an easy

to curate range of cards,

intelligently stretching our

average selling price. This

ensures there is newness

across the range to broaden

customer appeal, and

simplifying our in-store

experience.

Between May and December 2023, we

delivered the first most significant phase of

our store evolution programme, completing

space realignment across 729 stores in the

UK & Ireland. This is a capex light initiative,

expected to pay back within a year.

The programme involved reducing average

card space within the store by 7%. As the

average store had more space allocated to

cards then gifts, reducing the card space

made more space available for our gifts and

celebration essentials ranges which were

then able to increase by 16%. The work was

completed in time for the key Christmas

trading season contributing to our highest

ever Christmas sales. The programme

supported the growth of both cards and gifts

sales with strong growth in key expanded

categories such as gifting (+40%), soft toys

(+32%), and stationery (+18%).

Another successful part of the store evolution

programme was a greater investment to refit

a smaller number of stores that builds upon a

successful trial carried out in 2022. The refits

involved an enhanced look and feel, easier

navigation through the store and other design

improvements, including increased store

flexibility and operational efficiencies. The

programme successfully delivered above the

target 10% sales uplift while remaining within

our target payback period of approximately

three years. Over the peak Christmas period,

the three trial stores saw sales growth of

30% compared to other stores. As a result, all

future new stores and refits will now adopt to

this updated store format.

The store evolution programme has helped

transform the customer experience in store

whiledriving sales growth.

#### CASE STUDY

&A

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202424

Initiative Objective Progress Results Next steps

Leadership

in card

Retaining position as the UK’s

leading provider of cards.

•  Maintained value for money proposition with cards

still starting from just 29p.

•  Stretched the average selling price from 99p to £1.11.

•  Continued to deliver year-round relevant

customerpromotions including trialling 15p or

10for£1promotion.

•  Developed the range to respond to consumer trends

(including diversity, sustainability and a wider

breadth of celebratory captions) while optimising

customer choice with easy-to-shop curated

cardranges.

•  Simplified the in-store experience.

•  Continued positive performance in

everyday and seasonal card ranges,

with+5.4% LFL growth.

•  Refined card range in response to

changing customer demand.

Grow card market authority through

continued range development and

curation, including tailored ranges

by regions and demographics, to

further improve customer choice and

value-for-money offer.

Authority

in gifts and

celebration

essentials

Grow market share within

c.£12billion gifts and

celebration essentials market.

•  Over half of our sales are now from gifts and

celebration essentials.

•  Space realignment in 729 stores provided 16%

additional space for gifts and celebration essentials,

while not impacting the ability to grow card sales.

•  Strong growth in our gifts and

celebration essentials ranges of +9.9%

LFL, including double-digit growth in

categories such as candles and soft toys.

•  Increased space in time for Christmas

trading season leading to gifts +25%

LFL & confectionery +77% LFL.

•  New Disney and licensed ranges

resonated with customers.

As we continue to focus on growing UK

market share of c.£12 billion gifts and

celebration essentials market, we will

expand key categories including baby

gifting and stationery, alongside further

space optimisation for growth ranges

such as pet gifting.

#### Value & choice

#### STRATEGY IN ACTION CONTINUED

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

25

#### Providing cardfactory

#### customers with an

#### exceptional, seamless

#### shopping experience

in the UK and

#### internationally.”

#### Convenience

Significant progress was made across

all the initiatives that deliver exceptional

convenience for our customers in the UK and

internationally. Building on our market-leading

physical footprint in the UK, we are creating a

seamless shopping experience for our customers

anywhere and at any time theychoose.

The transformation of cardfactory into an

omnichannel business of greeting cards, gifts

and celebration essentials began in FY24 with

the successful nationwide rollout of our Click

& Collect service, the first of our omnichannel

propositions. Customers have responded

positively with in-store collection representing

7.8% of all online orders in December 2023

and 50% of these Click & Collect transactions

from new customers to cardfactory.co.uk.

Recognising that we have an opportunity

to improve our online proposition, we

are focusing on creating a competitive

experience that meets and exceeds customer

expectations. In FY24 we completed the

replatforming project for our two sites,

cardfactory.co.uk and gettingpersonal.

co.uk, with both websites now on a common

technology base so we can leverage the

advantages of using consistent systems, tools

and processes.

Having invested in new talent and by bringing

on board a new technology partner, we are

now expanding the online range, especially

for gifting, and delivering improvement to the

customer experience.

Our partnership programme in the UK

continued to expand with the rollout across

all 223 Matalan stores. Internationally we

entered the Middle East market through a

franchise partnership with Liwa. The first

four stores have already opened, with up to

36 stores planned over the next five years.

The acquisition of SA Greetings has also

provided a leading presence in the South

Africa market which includes 23 company-

owned Cardies stores, anonline store, and

four franchise-operated stores, as well as 6,500

partnership distribution points operated by its

wholesalepartners.

Our UK store estate remains our greatest asset

with successful, profitable stores on high streets,

retail parks and other locations throughout

the UK & Ireland. As of 31 January 2024 we

had 1,058 stores across the UK & Ireland, of

which 43 are new stores or fully refitted during

the year, with a net increase of 26 stores year-

on-year. Over the course of the five year plan,

we will have added 90 additional new stores

between FY23 and FY27. Our agile management

of the store estate ensures we are responding to

changing footfall trends on high streets.

Finally, in FY24 we embarked upon our store

evolution programme making significant

in-store improvements through a space

realignment programme across 729 stores

to make shopping for our cards and gifting

range easier (see page 23 for more details).

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202426

Read more about

Convenience

online

#### STRATEGY IN ACTION CONTINUED

Syed Kazmi

Executive Director for

Business Development

In April 2023, we signed a franchise partnership

with Liwa in the Middle East. The first four

stores are already open in Dubai, Abu Dhabi

and Al Ain with up to 36 stores to be opened

over the next five years.

Liwa is the ideal partner for cardfactory in

the Middle East. As a franchisee, Liwa focuses

on specialist retail brands across both value

and premium. They have the franchise rights

for a portfolio of international brands, with

a strong presence across the Middle East

region. Their business model is set up to work

collaboratively with their partner brands, with

Liwa managing the initial brand engagement

into the Middle East market.

To support Liwa we are leveraging our

in-house design studio to support their

marketing calendar with Eid and Ramadan

cards and gifts. At the same time, we’re

providing third party products as per

customer demand. As we scale further we’ll

be looking to bring more of the design and

sourcing in-house.

Our offer and approach are tailored to the

needs of each market. In the Middle East, as

well as in several other international markets,

there is a greater opportunity for gifts and

celebration essentials due to the strong gifting

culture. On average 90% of customers buy a

gift when they purchase a card, whereas in

the USA, it’s only around 45%.

Additionally, within the Middle East the average

selling price of cards is around £4.20, compared

to the cardfactory figure of just £1.11 in the UK

1

.

This gives us the chance to disrupt the market

with our value and quality offering.

1.  Globaldata – July 2022.

In every way possible the stores look, feel and

operate in exactly the same way as our newer

cardfactory stores in the UK & Ireland. The

stores were built with an updated store design

concept based on the principles tested in the

UK and elevated to the mall specifications in

the market.

Response from customers in the Middle East

has been positive with customer footfall

conversion averaging 30% across the first

stores. As expected, our gifts and celebration

ranges have performed well as per the strong

gifting culture in market, with stationery, soft

toys, balloons and gift bags contributing to

almost 50% of total sales.

#### The Middle East is the ideal market for expanding

#### our international franchise footprint.

#### Q: What is cardfactory’s

#### partnership ambition?

A

Expanding our retail

partnerships are a key

element of our future growth

and for FY27 our annualised

target for partnerships is to

grow revenue to £80 million,

mostly from international

opportunities. The recent

partnership agreements we

have signed demonstrates

the progress we are making.

#### Q: What are your next

#### priorities?

A

Our focus is to work with

low to mid level complexity

model partners, such as with

Liwa in the Middle East. This

will allow us to build the

right infrastructure needed

to support accelerated

growthinternationally.

Q: What is the

#### franchisemodel?

A

We have two

partnership models:

franchise, where the partner

will operate everything using

our brand and offer; and

wholesale, where we’ll have

our products in store either

cardfactory branded, such as

in Matalan, or white labelled,

such as in Aldi. This is based

on a partner’s specific

requirements. Like franchise,

this could also include a

cardfactory branded shop

ina shop.

#### Q: What are the target

#### markets?

A

We have identified

seven international target

markets. These markets

were identified from

GlobalData market research

which sized the cards and

gifting opportunities within

eachmarket.

#### CASE STUDY

#### Up to 36 Middle

#### East stores in

#### 5 years

(UAE, Qatar, Kuwait,

#### Saudi Arabia,Bahrain, Oman)

&A

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

27

Initiative Objective Progress Results Next steps

Click &

Collect

To offer customers more

convenience by giving them

more choice in how they shop

with us.

•  National rollout completed April 2023. •  Customers choosing to collect in store,

increasing from launch, to represent 7.8%

of orders in December 2023.

•  Average order value (AOV) £5/40% higher

than average online AOV. >10% of the

orders resulted in an additional store sale.

•  Improved order to collection times from 3-5

days to1-2 days.

•  Working towards a pick-from-store

solution that will enable same

daycollection.

Digitally

engage

customers

in-store

To connect our online and

retail channels to give

customers a consistent and

seamless experience across

alltouchpoints.

•  Initial trials to engage with customers in-store.

•  Point of Sale (POS) upgrade/replacement

programme – review and selection completed.

•  Loyalty – completed customer research to

understand what’s important and defined our

strategic ambition.

•  Trial ongoing. •  POS upgrade/replacement to enable

future omnichannel capabilities.

•  Increase store awareness of

online by trialling a range of new

awarenessinitiatives.

•  Working to identify where loyalty fits

within our broad technology roadmap.

Range

expansion

To generate incremental sales

by expanding the online range

into new categories.

•  Launched additional personalised gifting

ranges in FY24 including a range of in-house

alcohol gifts and a selection of drop-ship

photogifts.

•  16% growth in personalised gifting sales

during Christmas.

•  Focus on expansion of personalised

card and gift ranges.

•  Focus on expanding celebration

essentials range, including premium

personalised balloons, fancy dress and

personalised party accessories.

Online

& App

experience

To make cardfactory.co.uk

and the cardfactory app (App)

the easiest place to create

uniquecelebrations.

•  Significantly improved and enhanced the

website user and delivery experience.

•  Launched attached gifting which recommends

relevant gifts when a customer adds a card

tobasket.

•  Launched App-only promotions to allow us

toincentivise customers to download the App.

•  Introduced tiered delivery pricing for multi-card

orders to improve gross margin position.

•  5% increase in personalised card and gift

basket mix.

•  AOV +11% YoY.

•  19% growth in App sales YoY.

•  Findability improvements.

•  Date picker functionality for flowers

and balloons.

•  Online event reminder journey

improvements.

•  Product personalisation

journeyimprovements.

#### Convenience

#### Digital experience & innovation

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202428

#### Convenience continued

#### Extensive UK & Ireland footprint

#### Growing international presence

Initiative Objective Progress Results Next steps

Store

evolution

programme

In-store improvements to make

shopping our gifting range

easier, improve store navigation

and overall appearance.

•  Space realignment initiative rolled out across

729 stores.

•  Successfully trialled new store format with

enhanced look and feel, easier navigation

andother design improvements.

•  Card space reduced by 7%, gifting and

celebration essentials space increased

by16%.

•  Strong growth seen from key expanded

categories: gifting (+40%), soft toys (+32%),

and stationery (+18%).

•  Successfully maintained card sales from

reduced space, improving density by 9%.

•  All new stores and refits in FY25

toadhere to new store format.

Relocation

strategy

Continually adapt to changing

consumer footfall trends and

ensure exceptionally few loss-

making stores.

•  Continue with our core principle of lower cost,

flexible leases with a target three-to-five-year

break clause.

•  Less than 1% of the retail estate is loss

making providing the business with an

exceptionally strong store portfolio.

•  Continue with relocation programme.

Central

London

stores

Test central London store

format as underpenetrated

market.

•  Test and learn optimisation of three trial stores. •  Double digit LFL growth vs. FY23.

•  Improved trading margin.

•  London only ranges proving popular.

•  One new London store confirmed in

FY25 (Cheapside opened March 2024).

Further openings under review.

Republic

of Ireland

stores

Expand Republic of

Ireland store portfolio as

underpenetrated market.

•  Six new stores opened in the Republic of Ireland

in FY24.

•  All stores achieving profitability targets. •  Continue with plan for 40 Republic

ofIreland stores by FY27.

Initiative Objective Progress Results Next steps

UK & Ireland

partnerships

Secure UK & Ireland wholesale

partners that extend our UK &

Ireland distribution point reach.

•  Full rollout across Matalan’s entire UK estate

of223stores in FY24.

•  Profitable contribution from existing and

new partnerships.

•  Identify additional partners in the UK

& Ireland and progress preliminary

discussions with current prospects.

International

partnerships

Secure franchise and wholesale

partners across our seven

international markets of interest.

•  Signed franchise partnership agreement with

Liwa in the Middle East; acquired SA Greetings

inSouthAfrica.

•  Profitable contribution from existing and

new partnerships.

•  Four stores already opened in the

Middle East.

•  SA Greetings successfully integrated into

cardfactory.

•  Identify additional partners in

our seven international markets

ofinterest.

•  Review of other potential

international markets.

#### STRATEGY IN ACTION CONTINUED

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

29

#### Delivering an exceptional

#### experience for customers

#### and a values-led culture

of accountability and

#### empowerment.”

#### Experience

The transformation of cardfactory into a

customer-centric business is unlocking our

growth opportunity. Customer data is now at

the heart of our decision-making and touches

every part of the business.

The outcome is a continually improving range

which is surprising and delighting customers

and therefore driving sales. Customer data

has driven the thinking behind the improved

store layout and the experience that we

are rolling out across our estate in different

ways. At the same time, it is underpinning

our omnichannel strategy with our first

omnichannel service rollout, Click & Collect,

demonstrating the positive impact that

thiswill bring.

One of the most significant developments

in FY24 was the rollout of our ‘The

cardfactory Way’ customer experience

training programme across all our stores. Itis

designed to transform the way colleagues

engage customers in store, making them feel

‘welcomed’, ‘wowed’ and ‘won over’.

As well as a customer-centric transformation,

cardfactory is also on a cultural journey

involving rapid and rewarding change that is

benefiting colleagues across the business and

providing the core foundation for delivering

on our growth strategy.

We have had a strong focus on building our

leadership team capability. This has included

new talent, ensuring we have the right people

with the right capabilities and experience to

drive forward our growth agenda. In addition,

we have been investing in the time and the

training required for us to have the calibre of

leadership we need at all levels of thebusiness.

Our pay and benefits offer is being improved

to ensure we retain and attract new talent

while ensuring all colleagues are rewarded

fairly, inclusively and competitively. We have

made a commitment to continue investment

into pay and benefits in order to reach our

aspiration of being a market medianemployer.

The success of this cultural change can be

seen through the two star ‘Best Companies

To Work For’ rating we achieved in 2023, with

cardfactory being ranked the fifth ‘Best Big

Company To Work For’ in the UK. See more

about our colleague engagement on pages

52 and 53.

![]()

#### Read more aboutExperienceonline

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202430

Steve Lilley

Executive Director

Retail Operations

&A

#### Q: How is cardfactory

#### improving the customer

#### experience in store?

A

Through ‘The cardfactory

Way’ we are creating a step

change in the approach store

colleagues take to engaging

customers. More time is

now spent on the shop floor

engaging with customers and

ensuring they are receiving

the direct help they need to

find the celebratory products

they areafter.

#### Q: How are you

#### measuring success?

A

As well as a new

customer feedback forum,

wehave introduced a

mystery shopper programme

across our stores, which is

driving positive change.

#### Q: How are

#### you supportingcolleaguetraining?

A

The implementation

of our new Enterprise

Resource Planning (ERP)

system is helping to free

up store colleague time

while also improving the

customer experience by

ensuring the right stock is

always available in store.

It is also enabling our new

omnichannel propositions,

which further enhance the

customerexperience.

#### Q: What is coming next?

A

All colleagues, especially

those in store, recognise that

to be successful we need

to deliver on our purpose

of making sharing in and

celebrating life’s moments

special and accessible

for everyone. That means

engaging our customers to

understand the life moment

they want to celebrate

and ensuring that we help

them source the products

they need to make that

celebration as special

aspossible.

The first phase of ‘The cardfactory Way’

training programme was rolled out in

2023, helping store colleagues ensure that

customers are ‘welcomed’, ‘wowed’ and

‘wonover’:

•  To be Welcomed: When they come into

store or whatever channel they use, feeling

comfortable, reassured and at ease.

•  To feel Wowed: To have our customers

feeling inspired and delighted; where

expectations are exceeded and

memorable moments are created.

•  And to be Won-over: For our customers’

expectations to be exceeded, leaving them

positive and upbeat, feeling valued and

appreciated, and happy to have chosen

cardfactory to help create their celebration.

This first phase of the programme has delivered

positive customer engagement results. In Q3,

we had our mystery shopper programme with

scores improving by +5ppt, followed by +3ppt

in Q4, versus the start of 2023.

One example of the impact the training

can have is from the experience of Molly

Rourke, store manager of our Manchester

Arkwright store. The training for Molly and

her team helped them put more focus on

customer needs and how the team can

improve both average units per basket and

average basket value, as well as improve

mystery shopper results. The team spends

more time on the shop floor, engaging new

systems to help colleagues work smartly

onstockreplenishment.

#### ‘The cardfactory Way’ training programme is

#### helping transform the customer experience in store.

#### CASE STUDY

#### STRATEGY IN ACTION CONTINUED

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

31

Initiative Objective Progress Results Next steps

Pay &

benefits

Continue to focus on the right

pay and benefits to attract and

retain talent and an aspiration

to be ‘at market’.

•  Increased colleague discount from 15% to 25%.

•  Continued with pay philosophy of being ‘at market’

by applying our pay review considering individual

circumstance versus midpoint data whilst also

considering ongoing inflation and cost-of-living.

•  Our survey results reflecting pay

and benefits which we call ‘fair deal’

showed the most significant increase

in score – up 10% which suggests the

work we are doing is impacting our

colleaguespositively.

•  Introducing a trial of volunteering

days across the business.

•  Build out year four of the

roadmap with a likely focus

onretirementsavings.

Leadership Our emphasis on leadership

development continues to

support on delivering our

strategy.

•  Brought in specific talent to support on delivering

the strategy in several parts of the business

including the IT and Digital teams.

•  Strengthened our leadership teams which supports

decision making, widens communication channels

and promotes development.

•  Clearly defined talent and succession approach

which enables planning for success as well as

mitigating risk by identifying clear successors

andclear gaps.

•  High levels of engagement with core

leadership development programmes;

Leading Self, and Leading Others.

•  Launch of ‘women in leadership’ offering.

•  Success in coaching programmes

forsenior managers.

•  Launch of Women’s Network and

more activity specifically supporting

‘women in leadership’.

•  Identification of ‘high potential’

colleagues and targeted

programmes to support talent

pipelinedevelopment.

•  Coaching skills development for all

Regional Managers in our Retail

fieldteam.

Colleague

experience

To elevate the colleague

experience, weaving our

purpose through everything

that we do.

•  Using data and insight from our survey and our

forums we can hear our colleague voice and drive

initiatives based on feedback.

•  Improved our induction and onboarding processes

to improve the experience and bring through the

spirit of celebration on accepting a new role and

joining a new company.

•  Highlighted recognition against our values via our

internal Colleague Moment Awards.

•  Automation and visual uplift of job

offer and onboarding, improving

theexperience.

•  Enhanced induction for our support centre

colleagues, refreshing our material and

highlighting our strategy and brand.

•  Enhanced induction for our 6,000

seasonal colleagues ensuring a smooth

and engaging introduction to the business.

•  To build a plan for ‘giving something

back’ that reflects our colleagues and

our communities.

•  To continue to elevate the colleague

experience at key moments in their

employment journey such as promotions,

celebrating learning or personal family

events ensuring they have the right

support and infrastructure.

#### Passionate colleagues

Initiative Objective Progress Results Next steps

Customer

experience

programme

Improve customer experience

in store.

•  Launched ‘The cardfactory Way’ customer

experience training programme to transform the

engagement of customers in store.

•  Q3 Mystery Shopper programme scores

improved by +5ppt, followed by +3ppt in

Q4, versus the start of 2023.

•  Second phase of programme being

launched in FY25.

ESG Continue to build upon

our environmental social

governance (ESG) credentials

with our aim of being

recognised as a socially

and environmentally

responsiblebusiness.

•  Completion of Scope 1, 2 and 3

emissionsassessment.

•  Completed refresh of materiality assessment.

•  Committed to updated five-year ESG strategy

androadmap.

•  Targets set for five year ‘Delivering a

Sustainable Future’ plan.

•  Adopted Net Zero target by 2050.

•  Net Zero goals to be finalised and

published in FY25.

#### Experience

#### Customer & community focus

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202432

#### sustainability

#### Our

ENVIRONMENTAL,

#### SOCIAL, AND

#### GOVERNANCE (ESG)

#### strategy

#### Our sustainability strategy

#### is underpinned by strong

#### governance to ensure

we do the right thing,

acting withintegrity and

#### transparency, in line with

#### our values.”

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

33

#### We believe that operating

sustainably is critical to

the long-term health of

#### ourbusiness and the world

#### we operate in.

FY24 marked a significant step forward in

advancing our sustainability ambition with

the launch of our ‘Delivering a Sustainable

Future’ plan. This plan was informed by an

updated materiality assessment completed

by a specialist consultancy in June 2023. This

provided a refreshed view of cardfactory’s

most significant environmental and social

impacts and risks and of the themes

prioritised by our colleagues, customers,

suppliers and other stakeholders. The

assessment highlighted that our most

material issues are:

•  our Scope 3 supply chain and Scope 1 and

2 production emission levels;

•  supply chain engagement and

transparency in terms of nature impacts

and maintenance of high labour

standards as we drive growth;

•  continuing to reduce waste across our

business and for product end-of-life; and

•  pay, benefits and cost-of-living support

forcolleagues.

‘Delivering a Sustainable Future’ addresses

these material topics, outlining an updated

and expanded sustainability plan for the next

five years to the end of 2028, with clear and

transparent commitments and goals. The

strategy is built around four important pillars

for our business, both now and in the future:

● 1. Climate

● 2. Waste and Circularity

● 3. Protecting Nature

● 4. People and Equity

We maintain a policy whereby each pillar

is aligned with the relevant UN Sustainable

Development Goals (SDGs) to ensure our

strategy is aligned to global imperatives. This

is supported by a comprehensive approach to

governance to oversee progress and embed

sustainability across our business. The goals

against each of these pillars reflect both

previous and new commitments to reflect

materiality and our Net Zero journey and

will evolve each year to build in longer-term

targets, while maintaining full transparency

of reporting against these.

Our sustainability strategy is fully aligned

with our broader business strategy. The

process of embedding sustainability into

business planning and ‘Opening Our New

Future’ strategy reviews will be a key priority

in FY25 to ensure our commitments are at the

forefront of how we work and the decisions

we make every day.

#### Sustainability governance

Our sustainability strategy is underpinned by strong

governance to ensure we do the right thing, acting

withintegrity and transparency, in line with our values.

Our 2023 materiality assessment refresh enabled

us to update corporate risks and opportunities and

assign appropriate actions within our core operations

and strategy. The refresh also highlighted our most

material governance requirements as incorporation

of sustainability into core business planning, decision-

making and into accountabilities and responsibilities

across our organisation.

Good governance holds us accountable to delivering

on these priorities, with clear sustainability ownership

structures at Board and senior management team level.

cardfactory’s Chair has accountability for sustainability

at a Board level, reviewing activity monthly and leading

the Board in assessing strategy, progress and risks on a

six-monthly basis. At the senior management team level,

cardfactory’s Chief Commercial Officer is responsible

for leading our sustainability programme delivery across

the business.

Our sustainability strategy, supporting roadmap and

reporting are fully transparent in terms of actions and

deliverables. We are developing an operationalisation

plan and supporting dashboard to enable our

ChiefCommercial Officer and workstream owners

toreview progress against this monthly and the

seniormanagement team to review quarterly.

At cardfactory, we combine our commitment

tovalue with an equal commitment to play

our part in protecting the planet and supporting

our colleagues and local communities.”

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202434

#### Our ‘Delivering a Sustainable Future’ strategy

#### ESG CONTINUED

#### Climate Waste and

#### Circularity

#### Protecting

#### Nature

#### People

#### and Equity

#### Governance

We will play our part in tackling

the climate crisis, and adapt our

business to achieve Net Zero and

remain resilient.

Read more on page35

We will continue our journey

to become a circular business

by redesigning products and

packaging, using fewer materials,

and finding new ways to increase

recycling, recovery and re-use of

our products.

Read more on page 36

We will operate in a way that

reduces harm to our planet

and helps restore our natural

environment.

Read more onpage 37

We will actively champion the

wellbeing of everyone within

our business, supply chain and

communities by creating an

environment that allows them

tothrive.

Read more on pages38-39

We will operate with transparency

and integrity, embedding

sustainability in everything we do.

Read more on page 33

Publish Net Zero goals in FY25. Minimise waste across all

operations.

Explore further opportunities to

protect nature and biodiversity

in all of the countries in which we

operate.

Celebrate difference, ensuring

equity of opportunity and reward

for all colleagues.

Do the right thing, ensuring our

sustainability commitments are

reflected across all operations and

decision making.

Work with our suppliers to align

them to our Net Zero goals and

reduce emissions.

Increase recycling and recyclability

across operations, products and

packaging.

Reduce our use of scarce natural

resources (such as helium and

water) across operations and

supplychain.

Deliver an excellent colleague

support programme.

Increase transparency of supply

chain activity to ensure people and

environmental performance align

with sustainability commitments.

Build resilience to climate

change into our operations and

supplychain.

Redesign our products and

packaging to use less materials.

Nurture our communities and ensure

we deliver meaningfulimpact.

Address gifts and celebration

product end-of-life, exploring

opportunities for re-use or recycling.

Make sharing and celebrating life’s

moments accessible for everyone.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

35

How did we do?

Achieved

Partially achieved

Still to be achieved

#### Climate

We will play our part in tackling the climate crisis, achieving Net Zero to reduce our environmental

impact and adapting our business to respond to the challenges of a changing climate.

1. Compared to FY22 baseline.

#### Goals

•  Define and publish

science-based Net Zero

targets and pathway.

•  All company cars to be

electric/hybrid by end

of FY24, reducing fleet

carbon by 90%

1

.

•  Complete LED rollout

in UK manufacturing by

end of FY24.

•  Align top suppliers to

cardfactory Net Zero

targets.

For additional information on

Climate, please see TCFD

(Task Force on Climate-Related

Financial Disclosures) on

pages 40-47

#### FY24 progress highlights

We completed a Scope 1, 2 and 3 GHG emissions inventory for

cardfactory’s entire operations and supply chain for FY22.

Scope 1 675 tCO

2

e (1% of total)

Scope 2 (market-based): 5,172 tCO

2

e (7% of total)

Scope 3 70,915 tCO

2

e (92% of total)

•  We have set a ‘Net Zero by 2050’ goal, and defined science-based

near-term targets to help deliver this:

– we will reduce absolute Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions by 54.6%

by 2033 (from a 2022 base year); and

– we will reduce Scope 3 emissions by 61.1% by 2033 on an

economic intensity basis (from a 2022 base year).

•  Our Net Zero pathway currently includes the following initiatives, in

line with previous goals set:

– All our company cars are now electric or hybrid.

– Our LED lighting rollout is complete across our Printcraft

manufacturing facility and stores (excludes stockroom space).

– 100% of our top suppliers have engaged with us on

environmental goals.

– Discussions are underway with our logistics partners to define options

for electrification of last-mile delivery vehicles. The technology

required for electrification of HGVs is not currently developed; this will

continue to be reviewed as new technology becomes available.

•  Stage one of embedding sustainability considerations into business

planning has been completed; risks and opportunities associated

with each strategic initiative have been identified and workshopped

with the leadership team and will be reflected in the next review of

‘Opening Our New Future’ strategy.

•  Targets for moving additional product manufacturing from the Far

East to UK have not yet been defined due to changing sourcing

requirements as celebration essentials and gifting ranges expand.

#### Plans for FY25

•  Complete GHG emissions

inventory for FY23 and

FY24data.

•  Complete LED rollout across

distribution centres and

support buildings.

•  Define our renewable energy

transition plans, including

potential for a corporate

power purchase agreement.

•  Engage with top suppliers

on Net Zero targets.

•  Review current risk and

impacts of extreme weather

across the supply chain

to begin the mitigation

planning process.

•  Incorporate sustainability

considerations into business

planning and strategy review

process, including sourcing

and logistical considerations

of international growth and

category expansion.

#### Reducing emissions

#### across ourbusiness

cardfactory’s commitment to

become a Net Zero business

by 2050 is driving change

across our operations and

supply chain. Alongside

switching to LED lighting and

electric or hybrid company

cars, we are defining plans

to move to renewable energy

sources and working with our

major suppliers to understand

how their own Net Zero plans

align with cardfactory’s.

Responsibility for this

change sits with colleagues

across our business,

including cardfactory’s

Head of Construction and

Maintenance:

As a major retailer, we must

tackle climate change.

As well as decarbonising

our own operations and

looking at how we can

take less from nature, we

can help motivate change

across the companies who

supply and transport our

products. Playing our part

is important to cardfactory

colleagues and this is an

example of this in action.”

#### Spotlight

![]()

How did we do?

Achieved

Partially achieved

Still to be achieved

#### Waste & Circularity

We will continue our journey to become a circular business by redesigning products and packaging,

using less materials and finding ways to increase recycling, recovery and re-use of our products.

#### Goals

•  Remove single-use plastic from

90% of own-label products sold

1

by

end of FY24.

•  Remove plastic-based glitter from

all products by end of FY24.

•  Reduce in-store, point-of-sale

poster volume materials by 50%

byend of FY24

1

.

•  All new gift wrap sold will be 100%

recyclable by end of FY24.

•  All new gift bags and gift boxes to

be 100% recyclable by end of FY25.

#### FY24 progress highlights

•  We have removed single-use

plastic from 90% of our own-label

products (excludes foil balloons)

andpackaging

1

.

•  We have eliminated plastic-based

glitter from all products, replacing

itwith biodegradable or mica-based

alternatives.

•  We have reduced our in-store,

point-of-sale poster volume

materialsby50%

1

.

•  All our new gift wrap is now 100%

recyclable.

•  Paper banding trial underway at

Printcraft to test viability of replacing

plastic film tertiary packaging

oncards.

•  Review underway with suppliers to

investigate feasibility of moving all

paper-based product and logistics

packaging to FSC-certified.

•  We are on track to label all primary

and secondary packaging to show

components and recyclability of

each component in line with new

Extended Producer Responsibility

ofPackaginglegislation.

#### Plans for FY25

•  All new own-label soft toy fillings

will be made from 100% recycled

materials.

•  Continue to review products and

packaging on an ongoing basis,

removing non-essential single-use

plastic and ensuring any remaining

plastic is recyclable.

•  All our new gift bags and gift boxes

will be 100% recyclable.

•  Investigate potential measures and

partnerships to address product end

of life andfurther reduce waste.

•  Complete Extended Producer

Responsibility ofPackaging legislation

requirement by mid-FY25.

#### Redesigning our products

#### and packaging

Over the last three years, cardfactory

has made significant progress on our

drive to reduce waste. Our first phase

of work has focused on elimination of

non-essential single use plastic in our

own-label products and packaging,

increasing recyclability and engaging

with suppliers to reduce waste in

products, packaging and logistics.

cardfactory’s Buying Director oversees

much of this activity:

Our team’s work to tackle waste

reduction has already had a

significant impact. For example, this

year, we’ve removed 109.8 tonnes

of plastic from our party products –

equivalent to 11 million water bottles

2

and over the Christmas period we

removed a further 4.8tonnes of plastic

by replacing cellophane wrap with

labels on our festive wrappingpaper.

Where removal isn’t possible, we’ve

introduced recyclable product and

packaging components. Looking

ahead, our ultimate goal is to use less

raw materials in the first place and so

we are actively re-designing products

and packaging to help minimise our

environmental impacts.”

#### Spotlight

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202436

#### ESG CONTINUED

1. Compared to FY22 baseline.

2. 500ml water bottles weighing 10g each.

![]()

How did we do?

Achieved

Partially achieved

Still to be achieved

#### Protecting nature

We will operate in a way that reduces harm to our planet and helps restore our natural environment.

#### Goals

•  All cardfactory paper party products

to be FSC-certified by end of FY25.

•  Woodland Trust partnership to

plant more than 12,000 native

trees in the UK, mitigating up

to 3,200tonnes of CO

2

during

trees’lifetime.

#### FY24 progress highlights

•  More than 60% of cardfactory

paper party products are now

FSC-certified.

•  Woodland Trust partnership expanded

to plant 25,105 native trees in the UK,

removing 6,276 tonnes of CO

2

from the

air over the lifetime of the trees.

#### Plans for FY25

•  All cardfactory paper party products

will be FSC-certified.

•  Conduct review to understand the

impact of our supply chain activity

on the natural environment, including

biodiversity loss, water use and

chemical use and disposal.

Restoring nature with the

#### WoodlandTrust

Trees and woods are essential in

the fight against climate change,

absorbing carbon, reducing pollution

and flooding and supporting people,

wildlife and farming in adapting

to the climate and nature crises.

However, for the UK to minimise the

pace and level of climate change to

reach its carbon Net Zero target by

2050 and adapt to its unavoidable

impacts, it needs asignificant increase

in native trees and woodland.

As a first step in our plans to protect

and restore nature, cardfactory is

partnering with the Woodland Trust to

create new native woodland through

their Woodland Carbon Scheme.

Since October 2022, the partnership

has supported the planting of 25,105

UK native trees, which have the

potential to sequester 6,276 tonnes of

CO

2

from the atmosphere throughout

their lifetime.

cardfactory’s support has enabled us to

create new native woodland and essential

green spaces, ensuring that everybody in

the UK has equitable access to the benefits

of trees where they live. The trees planted

will act as important carbon stores, aiding

the fight against climate change and

assisting nature’s recovery. Ourpartnership

stands as a great example of how a business

can actively contribute to environmental

conservation efforts.” TheWoodland Trust

partnership manager.

#### Spotlight

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

37

1. Compared to FY22 baseline.

![]()

How did we do?

Achieved

Partially achieved

Still to be achieved

#### People & equity

We will actively champion the wellbeing of everyone within our business, our supply chain and our

communities by creating an environment that allows them to thrive.

#### Our colleagues Spotlight

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202438

#### ESG CONTINUED

1. Compared to FY22 baseline.

#### Goals

•  Continue evolving cardfactory

culture to embed our purpose,

values and sustainability

commitments.

•  Expand diversity, equity and

inclusion (DE&I) data to ensure

our strategy and activity reflects

our colleague and customer

communities.

•  Continue to support colleagues

with our comprehensive wellbeing

offer, covering mental, physical and

financial wellbeing.

#### FY24 progress highlights

•  We completed ‘wellbeing leadership’

workshops for all our senior leaders to

make wellbeing integral to business

leadership and operations.

•  90% of colleagues responded to

ourannual engagement survey.

•  We were named fifth ‘Best Big

Company to Work’ for in the UK

byBest Companies.

•  We secured 10% improvement

on ‘fairdeal’ ratings, reflecting

colleagues’ experience of reward, pay

andbenefits.

•  We revised our DE&I strategy to

drive colleague-owned activity

and engagement across all areas

of the business using the following

framework pillars: ‘Let’s Talk About’;

‘Let’s Learn’; ‘Let’s Celebrate’;

‘Let’sRaise Awareness’.

•  We delivered a DE&I focus on

disability awareness.

•  We increased mental health awareness

across the business and added to our

‘support’ card range with a range of

cards promoting children and young

people’s mental health awareness.

For more on our colleague initiatives,

pleasesee Our Colleagues on pages 52-53

#### Plans for FY25

•  Launch ‘count me in’ campaign to

collect colleague diversity data and

develop diversity metrics based on

insight (continuation of FY24 plans).

•  Review talent strategy to define

commitment and approach with

alignment to purpose, to include

internal mobility.

•  Deliver the next phase of reward and

benefit roadmap to ensure equity of

reward across our diverse colleague

population.

•  Deliver training to secure family

friendly employer accreditation.

#### Celebrating our differences

Making sure that every cardfactory

colleague and customer feels welcome,

valued and confident to share their

perspective is fundamental to delivering

on our purpose. Actively embracing

people of all different backgrounds,

cultures, communities and requirements

brings a richness and strength to our

team, our culture and our customers’

experience when they visit our stores

orinteract with our marketing.

Our DE&I strategy encompasses how we

recruit, welcome and develop colleagues,

how we communicate and our range of

cards and gifts. Colleagues of different

communities and backgrounds are actively

involved in developing ranges, making sure

these reflect the communities we serve and

the life moments they want to celebrate.

cardfactory’s Editorial Manager is one of

these team members:

This aspect of my job is something I am

very passionate about and proud of. This

is about representation – making sure

that everyone can go into cardfactory

and see themselves reflected. For people

who go through life feeling different, this

is so important and can make a genuine

difference in people’s lives.”

![]()

#### Goals

•  Continue to support ‘The Card Factory

Foundation’.

•  Continue to identify and support

charity and community partners that

align with our values and business.

•  Continue to support colleagues

whoare engaged with local causes

and charities.

#### FY24 progress highlights

•  We donated £518,078 to Macmillan

Cancer Support, taking the total

raised since 2006 to £8.3 million.

•  We donated more than £1 million

to ‘The Card Factory Foundation’,

contributing to the Foundation’s

Match Fund, Community Fund and

Family Fund.

•  We generated £125,000 in boxed

Christmas card donations for four UK

charities and donated €0.10 for every

€1.00 raised in the Republic of Ireland

toMake a Wish Ireland.

#### Plans for FY25

•  Launch colleague volunteering

programme.

•  Select FY25 charity partner(s)

forChristmas boxed cards, aligned

topurpose.

•  Continue to support ‘The Card Factory

Foundation’ and charity partners.

#### 17 years of partnership

#### with Macmillan Cancer Support

In FY24, cardfactory marked 17 years

of our fundraising partnership with

Macmillan Cancer Support. We have

raised £8.3 million in total through

colleague and customer donations

and matched funding of colleagues’

efforts by ‘The Card Factory

Foundation’ wherever possible.

cardfactory’s Head of Retail

Operations and Communications has

led the partnership since 2007:

In the UK, one in two people will

be diagnosed with cancer in their

lifetime and so we know supporting

Macmillan will in turn support

many colleagues and customers.

The Macmillan team manages to

make everyone’s experience of their

support feel personal and I am

honoured to be able to play a part

at a time when they are needed

more than ever. The partnership is so

successful because colleagues across

the business get involved, coming

up with new ways to raise funds.

Macmillan is part of our culture and

we are already looking forward to

hitting £9million in fundraising.”

#### Our communities Spotlight

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

39

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202440

#### CLIMATE CHANGE AND TCFD

This section details the Group’s climate-

related disclosures, in alignment to the

Task Force on Climate-Related Financial

Disclosures (TCFD) recommendations. The

overall format from the FY23 report has been

retained with the aim of providing clarity and

clearly demonstrating continued progress

against the TCFD recommendations.

The Group has achieved compliance for

all but one of the required disclosures, the

exception concerning the Groups strategies

and resilience to climate-related scenarios.

Full compliance will be achieved within the

next 12-24 months. The Group recognises this

continues to be a work in progress and, in

order to achieve compliance across all TCFD

recommendations, remains actively engaged

in initiatives that will enable it to further

improve disclosures in subsequent years. It

is anticipated that this will include a deeper

understanding and disclosure of the overall

materiality of climate-related issues and

improved links to overall business strategy.

The Group completed a materiality

assessment refresh in June 2023 to

understand potential climate-related risks,

opportunities and the impact for cardfactory.

The exercise, which included senior

management team members, considered the

likelihood of risks materialising and potential

impacts including financial, reputational,

operational or regulatory.

Business growth has also been considered

in terms of potential impact on material risk,

including the Group’s international growth

plans and expansion of celebration essentials

and gift ranges. All identified risks have

been incorporated into the Group’s overall

risk register and will form part of business

decision-making.

The business is in the process of

quantifying climate-related impacts, risks

and opportunities as part of its Net Zero

pathway planning and overall business

planning and will report on these once this

work is progressed. Therefore, the climate-

related risks, opportunities and impacts

detailed within this report are based on a

qualitativeanalysis.

There has been significant progress made

throughout FY24, with successful completion

of many of the plans detailed in the FY23

report including the full Scope 1, 2 and 3

Greenhouse Gas (GHG) assessment and the

setting of a science-based Net Zero goal.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

41

#### Governance

Disclose the organisation’s governance around

climate-related risks and opportunities.

TCFD recommendation Current status Updates and plans for FY25

#### Describe the Board’s

oversight of climate-

related risks and

#### opportunities.

TCFD progress

Climate-related risks and opportunities have

previously been assessed by the Board as part of

the general business risk management described

on page 65. In FY24 the Group launched the

‘Delivering a Sustainable Future’ plan; as

described in the sustainability strategy on page

34. cardfactory’s Chair has accountability for

sustainability at a PLC Board level, reviewing

activity monthly and leading the Board in

assessing strategy, progress and risks on a six-

monthly basis. At the senior management team

level, cardfactory’s Chief Commercial Officer

is responsible for leading our sustainability

programme delivery across the business.

cardfactory’s Chair is accountable for the Group’s

sustainability plan with the Chief Commercial

Officer responsible for leading the programme

across the business. The senior management

team reviews this on a quarterly basis.

Continued six-monthly reviews of the ‘Delivering

aSustainable Future’ plan by the Board.

Quarterly reviews of progress, reporting and

programme delivery by the cardfactory senior

management team.

Establish management processes for capturing

data and incorporating SA Greetings climate

impact future plans into the overall Group

strategy (along with any other future potential

business growth drivers).

#### Describe management’s

role in assessing and

#### managing climate-related

#### risks and opportunities.

TCFD progress

cardfactory’s Chair has accountability for

sustainability at a PLC Board level, reviewing

activity monthly and leading the Board in

assessing strategy, progress and risks on a six-

monthly basis. At the senior management team

level, cardfactory’s Chief Commercial Officer

is responsible for leading our sustainability

programme delivery across the business. The

Chief Commercial Officer, members of the senior

management team and external specialist

consultants meet on a monthly basis to review

progress to key aspects of the Climate pillar of

The Groups Sustainability strategy.

Further information regarding the Group’s

approach to managing climate-related priorities

are detailed on pages 40 to 46.

The materiality assessment refresh completed

in June 2023, along with the calculation of the

Group’s full GHG inventory, has provided deeper

insight into the Group’s climate-related risks and

opportunities. In conjunction with the continued

consultancy work, this will further inform the

Group’s strategy and future plans as part of the

‘Delivering a Sustainable Future’ plan. During FY25

there are plans to complete a climate impact

review; this will form part of the Groups’ risk

mitigation plans and will be reviewed annually.

TCFD requirements met

TCFD requirements

not yet fully achieved

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202442

#### CLIMATE CHANGE AND TCFD CONTINUED

#### Strategy

Disclose the actual and potential impacts of climate-related risks and opportunities on the organisation’s business,

strategy and financial planning where such information is material.

TCFD recommendation Current status Risk Timeline

Describe the

#### climate-related

risks and

#### opportunities

#### the organisation

#### has identified

over the short,

medium and

#### long term.

TCFD progress

Risks Opportunities

1.  cardfactory’s supply chain relies extensively on imports from the

Far East. There are limited opportunities for a local supply base

for gifting ranges which could reduce our carbon footprint, whilst

maintaining our ‘value’ proposition. Our strategy targets increasing

volumes of complementary product sales, which without mitigation

will increase our carbon footprint.

1.  Our strategy of increasing the proportion of cards produced in the UK, by increasing card

production capacity at Printcraft, will reduce emissions from transportation for imports

from the Far East. We will continue to look for opportunities to move manufacturing from

the Far East to the UK or Europe, to consolidate shipments and, where possible, to locate

manufacturing close to the end market.

S

M

2.  cardfactory fails to engage on climate risks to identify and

pursue opportunities for competitive advantage, failing to meet

expectations of investors, customers and other stakeholders.

2.  Presentation of our climate-related credentials is expected to strengthen brand

reputation which should deliver commercial benefit, as a result of meeting expectations

of investors, customers and stakeholders.

S

M

3.  cardfactory’s international strategy, aimed at growing the Group’s

international presence, will increase our carbon footprint within our

own operations and the associated supply chain.

3.  The Group is in the process of incorporating ESG factors into all decision making, ensuring

that international growth plans consider and mitigate environmental and social impact

alongside commercial factors. In addition, learnings from the Group’s UK & Ireland energy

reduction initiatives, full GHG inventories and ‘Delivering a Sustainable Future’ plan could

lead to an accelerated carbon mitigation programme within the international strategy.

S

M

4.  Managing legacy stock, where recycling may not be economically

viable and redundancy of stock results in increased waste.

4.  Improved processes to minimise legacy stock risk, including improved stock management

and more local, smaller production runs from Printcraft reduces the risk of such legacy

issues arising in the future.

S

M

5.  Businesses seeking to use ‘green’ raw materials are expected

to increase demand for FSC certified raw materials (to replace

plastics and other materials e.g. in packaging). Long lead times will

constrain supply, inflating cost prices.

5.  At present, use of recycled card in product ranges is not considered viable but innovation

in artificially grown pulp may address supply constraints in the future to address demand

and price inflation.

S

M

6.  Changes to consumer behaviour leading to an increasing desire

to purchase sustainable products from sustainable businesses.

Areduction in revenue and market share may occur if the Group

fails to meet and disclose its ESG targets and strategy.

6.  Consumer behaviour and purchasing habits are reflecting an increasing desire to choose

sustainable products from sustainable businesses. The Group’s continued focus on

disclosing and delivering on its ESG strategy and targets, and ensuring increasing visibility

of these with consumers, has potential to positively impact revenue and market share.

S

M

7.  Levies and surcharges are to be applied for packaging,

Greenhouse Gas (GHG) emissions, which could increase operating

costs and require investment in alternative solutions.

7.  By reducing waste and GHG emissions in advance of such levies applying, cost increases can

be minimised. Significant progress already made (see sustainability section on page 36) in

removing non-essential single-use plastic from gifting range, handmade cards and packaging.

S

M

L

8.  Energy costs are expected to increase over time, particularly

withlimited energy security in the UK that could affect availability

forcardfactory’s future needs.

8.  Potential opportunity for cardfactory to commit to a long-term power purchase

arrangement which can be used as a basis for investment in additional green energy

capacity and mitigate price risk from volatile wholesale electricity costs.

M

L

9.  The Group’s business strategy includes sale of balloons, many of

which are helium filled. Helium is a non-renewable natural element

with limited supply, which may be subject to increased cost as

supply reduces.

9.  Opportunity for cardfactory to innovate on alternative product ranges and balloon filling

components to anticipate availability falling and/or helium price increases.

M

L

10.  Increased extreme weather events leading to flooding risk from

higher water levels and extreme heat waves from global warming

could impact cardfactory’s key operational sites and supply chain.

10.  In terms of cardfactory’s own operations, the support centre and distribution centres are

not at any material risk from flooding. While the Printcraft facility is next to a river which

could be at risk of flooding without appropriate flood defences being adopted, the risk

to Printcraft is deemed minimal at present. As many stores are subject to relatively short-

term leases, stores can be relocated on lease events if flooding is considered to be a

material risk. cardfactory is aware that the increasing effects of climate change may start

to impact its supply chain partners and will conduct annual reviews of risk and impacts

of extreme weather as part of climate change mitigation measures.

M

L

Risk Term:

TCFD requirements met

TCFD requirements

not yet fully achieved

S

Short

1-2 years

Long

10-15 years

M

Medium

3-9 years

L

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

43

TCFD recommendation Current status Risk Timeline

Describe the

impact of

#### climate-related

risks and

#### opportunities on

#### the organisation’s

#### business, strategy

#### and financialplanning.

TCFD progress

Implications

1.  Improving our credentials could enhance our profile and opportunity with new trade customers and shoppers. Through delivering ‘Our Sustainable Future’ plan, this

may attract new investors, customers and stakeholders.

S

M

2.  Alternative ranges and sources will be constantly reviewed to balance climate risks with maintaining a value offer to our customers.

S

M

3.  Plans for the international strategy will consider country-specific climate-related legislation, property acquisitions and store fit out specifications along with the

impact and location of key suppliers within the international supply chain.

S

M

4.  Improved stock management significantly reduces exposure to stock wastage. Any disposal of stock is managed through suppliers with green credentials for waste

management, to minimise the need for landfill.

S

M

5.  Development of ‘recycled card’ products could be used as a unique selling proposition, whilst managing costs and improving cardfactory’s sustainability credentials.

S

M

6.  Increased levels of sustainable design and materials in product and packaging development, and increased communication around ESG targets and strategy,

willbroaden customer appeal.

M

L

7.  Planned levies and surcharges to be monitored and action taken to minimise the implications for such charges on cardfactory.

M

L

8.  In addition to supporting development of additional green energy generation, this may mitigate future cost increases, whilst reducing the Group’s GHG emissions.

M

L

9.  Long-term strategy to be developed to mitigate this risk while continuing to meet customer appetite for party and celebration events by developing alternative

products and exploring innovations in balloon filling components.

M

L

10.  Plans to increase capacity at Printcraft will require extending the property, which will require an assessment of any flood defence measures to protect this key

production facility in the long term. Design and layout required to minimise risk of equipment damage if extreme flooding is realised. Climate resilience review

willidentify supply chain risk and outline measures to address this, including collaboration with suppliers and partners where needed.

M

L

Describe the

resilience of the

#### organisation’s

strategy,

taking into

#### consideration

different climate-

related scenarios,

including a 2°C or

#### lower scenario.

TCFD progress

Climate-related measures are a key pillar of our ‘Delivering a Sustainable Future’ plan and are incorporated into the risk management framework, however as reported

last year the Group is not yet in a position to fully report on its resilience with respect to specific quantified climate scenarios.

While significant steps have been made with the calculation of the Group’s first full Scope 1, 2 and 3 GHG emissions inventory and the development of a Net Zero target

and draft transition plans, the Group recognises that it is likely to take a further 12-24 months to fully undertake a rigorous and quantified climate-related scenario

planning assessment, tailored to cardfactory’s business and supply chain, before being able to meet the requirements in this area. The climate risk review planned for

FY25 will form part of this exercise and, along with a deeper understanding of key contributors to the Groups GHG emissions and overall operations in relation to climate

risk, will inform the scenario assessments and subsequent strategies.

The transition and physical scenarios that will be explored in further detail are outlined below and have been selected to reflect a realistic and current scenario risk

anda future ‘worst case’ scenario.

1.5°C scenarios

This is based on a low-carbon transition scenario (transition risk) which includes regulatory, technology and policy changes that would be required to limit global

warming to 1.5°C. This will consider the possibility of new GHG carbon taxation measures, increased costs within the supply chain and general operations along withany

other relevant factors across all territories relevant to the Group’s operations and supply chain.

4.0°C scenarios

This is based on the assumption that there is limited regulatory support for global emissions reductions, therefore leading to increasing physical climate impacts

(physicalrisk). This would include extreme weather events such as flooding and heatwaves across all territories relevant to the Group’s operations and supply chain.

Risk Term:

TCFD requirements met

TCFD requirements

not yet fully achieved

S

Short

1-2 years

Long

10-15 years

M

Medium

3-9 years

L

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202444

#### CLIMATE CHANGE AND TCFD CONTINUED

#### Risk Management

Disclose how the organisation identifies, assesses and manages climate-related risks.

TCFD recommendation Current status

#### Describe the organisation’s

process for identifying and

#### assessing climate-related

#### risks.

TCFD progress

Climate-related risk is managed in accordance with the overall risk management framework and is one of the five pillars of our ‘Delivering a

Sustainable Future’ plan (see page 35). Members of the Board and senior management team are primarily responsible for identifying emerging

risks and assessing, managing and mitigating risks, with support from internal and external specialists, as appropriate. A climate impact review

and mitigation plan is planned for FY25.

#### Describe the organisation’s

#### processes for managing

#### climate-related risks.

TCFD progress

The Board reviews progress on the overall strategy, including climate risks, twice per year, with an appropriate member of the senior

management team nominated to manage each risk and to lead development and implementation of mitigation including assessing the size

and scope of the identified risk. The Chief Commercial Officer who is responsible for the overall management of ESG and climate-related

risks, led two substantial reviews during the year with the senior management team and provided this team with monthly updates of any

relevantconsiderations.

Describe how processes for

#### identifying, assessing andmanaging climate-related

risks are integrated into the

#### organisation’s overall risk

#### management.

TCFD progress

Led by the Chief Commercial Officer, the senior management team reviews all climate-related risks within the ESG plan twice during the

year, ensuring all key points are identified, assessed and incorporated into the overall risk management process. Updates are provided to the

Board and its Audit & Risk Committee at six-monthly intervals and any risks requiring immediate action are addressed as a priority within

operationalactivity.

The climate-related priorities within the ‘Delivering a Sustainable Future’ plan take account of the impacts, risks and priorities for our

stakeholders identified from the materiality refresh completed in FY24.

TCFD requirements met

TCFD requirements

not yet fully achieved

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

45

#### Metrics and Targets

Disclose the metrics and targets used to assess and manage relevant climate-related risks and opportunities where such information is material.

TCFD recommendation Current status Updates and plans for FY25

#### Disclose

#### the metrics

used by the

organisation to

assess climate-

related risks and

#### opportunities

#### in line with its

#### strategy and risk

#### management

#### process

TCFD progress

Climate

i.  In conjunction with our external consultants, cardfactory has completed the Group’s

first full GHG inventory covering Scopes 1, 2 and 3 for the FY22 year; a total of 76,762

tCO

2

e. This will be the baseline for all future reduction targets.

ii.  Following the completion of the FY22 GHG emissions calculation (the baseline), various

scenarios have been considered when setting Net Zero targets aligned with Science

Based Targets methodology, and a 2033 near term has been set for theGroup:

–  Reducing absolute Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions by 54.6%

–  Reduce Scope 3 emissions (economic intensity basis) by 61.1%

–  Commitment to achieve Net Zero emissions ahead of the UK Government’s 2050

national target

iii.  All company cars within the Group are now electric or hybrid.

iv.  Completion of LED rollout in Printcraft manufacturing and cardfactory store (excluding

stockroom space).

v.  The Group has measured and disclosed mandatory Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions and

in this report a five-year trajectory can be seen; an absolute reduction of 13.17% in GHG

emissions can be observed in FY24 when compared to FY20.

vi.  In relation to the mandatory GHG emissions, the Group has also measured and

disclosed an intensity metric of tCO

2

e per £m turnover. In FY24 it shows a reduction of

23.22% compared to FY20.

vii.  We will continuously improve our supply chain efficiencies and look for further

opportunities to move product manufacturing from the Far East to the UK and Europe.

Waste and circularity

viii. All new gift wrap is 100% recyclable.

ix.  Single use plastics removed from 90% of own labelled products and packaging

(excludes foil balloons).

x.  Target set to remove single-use plastic from 90% of our products sold to customers

byend of FY24.

xi.  All products are 100% plastic glitter free.

xii.  Reduced point of sale poster volume materials by 50%.

xiii. Reduced bubble wrap use across Printcraft and Logistics by 55%.

Protecting nature

xiv. All cards and gift wrap are FSC certified.

xv.  More than 60% of cardfactory paper party products are now FSC-certified.

xvi. The partnership with the Woodland Trust been expanded, resulting in 25,105 native

trees being planted in the UK, removing 6,276 tonnes of carbon dioxide (see page 37).

Completion of the full GHG inventory across Scopes 1, 2 and 3 covering the FY23 and

FY24 periods will be completed in FY25. This will include the addition of capturing data

for SAGreetings and incorporating the associated emissions into future targets and

reduction pathways.

Assessment of setting a Net Zero target no later than 2050 and further exploration of

alignment with key milestones as detailed within the BRC Climate Action roadmap.

Further scoping of preferred carbon reduction pathways required to meet near term and

Net Zero targets including but not limited to:

•  A potential commitment to sources of renewable electricity;

•  Removal of natural gas and electrification of heat;

•  Further decarbonisation of the Group’s fleet, with the most immediate potential

opportunity focused on vehicles used for ‘last mile’ delivery; and

•  Improved methodologies for calculating Scope 3 GHG emissions by liaising more

closely with the supply chain.

Engaging with top suppliers to share environmental goals and capture specific relevant

data to inform GHG calculations, with the ultimate aim of agreeing Net Zero goals with

all tier one suppliers.

Continue to develop the Woodland Trust partnership to restore UK native woodland.

Conduct a review to understand the impact of supply chain activity on the natural

environment, including biodiversity loss.

Further embed sustainability considerations into international expansion and supply

chain planning.

Own-label soft toy fillings to be made with 100% recyclable materials.

All new gift bags and gift boxes will be 100% recyclable.

Further review of products to remove non-essential single use plastics and investigate

potential for circular use of end-of-life products.

All cardfactory paper party products will be FSC-certified.

Maintain Woodland Trust partnership and explore further opportunities to protect

nature and biodiversity across our value chain.

TCFD requirements met

TCFD requirements

not yet fully achieved

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202446

#### CLIMATE CHANGE AND TCFD CONTINUED

#### Metrics and Targets continued

TCFD recommendation Current status Updates and plans for FY25

#### Disclose Scope

1, Scope 2 and,

if appropriate,

#### Scope 3

#### greenhouse gas

#### (GHG) emissions

#### and the related

#### risks.

TCFD progress

See Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions on page 47.

Scope 3 emissions for FY22 have been calculated across all relevant Scope 3 categories.

In FY22, cardfactory’s Scope 3 emissions totalled 76,762 tCO

2

e representing 92.4% of the

Groups overall GHG footprint.

Full Scope 1, 2 and 3 assessments for FY23 and FY24 will be completed in FY25

with the aim of disclosing all relevant emissions and a three year trajectory in the

FY25AnnualReport.

Describe the

#### targets used by

#### the organisation

#### to manage

#### climate-related

risks and

#### opportunities

#### and performance

#### against targets.

TCFD progress

The Group has measured and disclosed mandatory Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions and a

five-year trajectory can be seen in this report. Previously no formal targets have been set,

however as set out within this report, the Group has taken numerous active steps to reduce

emissions. Significant progress has been made in FY24 as the Group has now set science-

based near term and Net Zero targets.

An absolute reduction of 13.17% in GHG emissions can be observed in FY24 when compared

to FY20.

The Group has also measured and disclosed an intensity metric of tCO

2

e per £m turnover.

In FY24 it shows a reduction of 23.22% compared to FY20.

This year, the Group has delivered its first full Scope 3 assessment (for FY22 period) and will

disclose Scope 3 GHG emissions for subsequent years in future reports.

With the full Scope 1, 2 and 3 assessment for FY22 now completed, the Group has

explored science-based Net Zero pathways and has set a near term 2033 target

(against a FY22 baseline) with the aim of setting a Net Zero target for 2050 or before

early in FY25.

During FY25 Q2 the Group expects to review the findings as a result of its compliance

with phase 3 of the Energy Savings Opportunity Scheme (ESOS). Throughout FY24 and

early FY25 physical assessments of a cross section of properties within the Group have

been conducted; identifying areas for energy saving and carbon reduction. This exercise

will assist in further informing our Net Zero pathways and investment decisions in order

to meet the Group’s reduction targets.

TCFD requirements met

TCFD requirements

not yet fully achieved

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

47

#### Greenhouse gas emissions

Total Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions have increased by 26.4% compared to last year. Of the total increase in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions, 8.2% is attributable to the increased size of our store

portfolio and expanded partnership activity in the UK. The remaining 18.2% of the increase relates to Rest of World, which is largely attributable to the acquisition of SA Greetings. Whilst total

emissions have increased compared to last year, absolute emissions have reduced by 13.17% compared to FY20, this highlights the successful impact of the energy efficiency projects; absorbing

significant business growth whilst reducing overall emissions.

Energy and Carbon Country FY24

tCO

2

e

FY24

%

FY23

tCO

2

e

FY23

%

FY22

tCO

2

e

FY22

%

FY21

tCO

2

e

FY21

%

FY20

tCO

2

e

FY20

%

#### Scope 1 emissions

#### (combustion of fuel

#### – direct emissions)

#### tCO

2

e

UK 789 63% 724 99% 672 99.6% 777 99.6% 1,029  100.0%

RoW 463 37% 4 1% 3 0.4% 3 0.4% 0 0.0%

Total 1,251 100% 728 100% 675 100% 780 100% 1,029  100%

#### Scope 2 emissions

#### (purchased energy

#### – indirect emission)

#### tCO

2

e

UK 4,852 88% 4,479 96% 4,238 99% 4,245  99% 6,754  99%

RoW 684 12% 163 4% 45 1% 44 1% 34 1%

Total 5,539 100% 4,642 100% 4,283 100% 4,289  100% 6,788  100%

#### Total energy use

#### (kWh)

UK 25,564,019 89% 25,651,206 98% 22,269,584 99% 20,476,623  99% 30,130,676  100%

RoW 3,080,177 11% 449,480 2% 225,256 1% 189,524  1% 134,830  0%

Total 28,644,196 100% 26,100,686 100% 22,494,840 100% 20,666,147  100% 30,265,506  100%

Intensity metric FY24 tCO

2

e FY23 tCO

2

e FY22 tCO

2

e FY21 tCO

2

e FY20 tCO

2

e Variance(%)

#### Total emissions

6,788 5,370 4,958  5,069   7,817  -13.17%

#### Emissions intensity

#### (tCO

2

#### e/£m turnover)

13.30 11.59 13.61 17.78 17.31 -23.22%

#### Methodology and emissions data

The above emissions data has been produced in accordance

with the Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting (SECR)

framework, under the Companies (Directors’ Report) and

Limited Liability Partnerships (Energy and Carbon Report)

Regulations 2018. The footprint is calculated in accordance

with the Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Protocol and Environmental

Reporting Guidelines, including SECR guidance. DEFRA

emission factors have been used for all emission sources

to allow an activity to be converted into carbon dioxide

equivalent (CO

2

e).

#### Energy efficiency

During FY24 the Group continued and completed the

upgrade and decarbonisation of the car fleet. There are

now 25 fully electric cars and 35 hybrid cars in the fleet.

In terms of other energy efficiency action, the LED rollout

across our retail space was completed prior to FY24 (2022);

the benefit of which can be observed in the in the reduction

of UK Scope 2 emissions when compared to FY20.

Throughout FY24 the focus has been on establishing a

Net Zero target and developing draft transition plans to

achieve these targets. As a result, a range of technologies

and efficiency measures are under consideration to not

only reduce energy consumption, but also decarbonise the

Group’s activities. It is expected that the transition plans

will be further developed during FY25 with key projects

being identified for future implementation.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202448

#### OUR STAKEHOLDERS

#### Strengthening stakeholder

#### engagement

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

49

The Board identifies Shareholders, Customers,

Colleagues and Suppliers as cardfactory’s key

stakeholders, whose interests significantly affect

theaccomplishment of our mission.”

Effectively engaging with our stakeholders

is crucial in ensuring their interests are

acknowledged and incorporated into the

decision-making processes of both our Board

and senior management team. This approach

promotes the long-term success of the

Company and the Group as a whole.

Moreover, the Board and senior management

team also consider the ramifications of their

decisions on a broader range of stakeholders,

such as landlords, regulators, HMRC,

debt funders, local communities and the

environment. The impact of relevant decisions

on stakeholders is included in Board reports, for

the Board and management team to deliberate

on stakeholder viewpoints, alongside alignment

of decisions with the strategic plan.

#### Addressing stakeholder impact

We actively recognise the repercussions of

key choices on various stakeholder groups,

ensuring their voices are acknowledged

and understood and competing interests

of stakeholder groups are accounted for

as we ensure a balanced outcome in our

decision-making. The Board takes on a

proactive role in engaging with stakeholders

while also receiving regular updates from

the management team to remain appraised

ofstakeholder concerns and issues.

For certain stakeholders, particularly

Suppliers, the Board deems it fitting for senior

management or their direct reports to lead

stakeholder engagement, provided that

insights and feedback are communicated

backto the Board.

#### Key performance indicators

#### andreporting

Monthly updates on key performance

indicators (KPIs) align with the interests of

major stakeholder groups, such as Colleagues,

Customers and Shareholders. The KPIs’

structure and content are reviewed annually

to ensure the Board and senior management

team access the most relevant data,

facilitating informed decision-making and

identifying areas for improvement. Specific

KPIs adopted and performance for the period

are set out on pages 12 to 15 and 51 (Market,

Brand and Customers), pages 1 and 50

(Shareholders), and page 52 (Colleagues).

Updated KPI reporting incorporates an

increased focus on real-time data, in line with

the Company’s shift toward a more customer-

centric mindset. This includes monthly customer

research data, featuring customer optimism,

switching data, net promoter scores and brand

awareness comparisons between cardfactory

and competing brands (see page 15).

1

Read more about our Shareholders

onpage 50

2

Read more about our Customers

onpage 51

3

Read more about our Colleagues

onpages 52-53

4

Read more about our Suppliers

onpages 54-55

#### Section 172 statement on stakeholder

#### engagement

Stakeholder consultation and use of KPI

reporting summarised on pages 49 to 55,

provide the Board insight on the (often

conflicting) priorities of key stakeholder

groups, which the Board and senior

management team assess and seek to

balance in decision-making, with full regard

to the long term consequences of decisions,

impacts on the stakeholder groups and

on cardfactory’s ‘doing the right thing’

and being a good corporate citizen. This

approach supports the Board in meeting their

responsibilities under 172(1)(a) to (f) of the

Companies Act 2006.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202450

#### OUR STAKEHOLDERS CONTINUED

#### Continuity in shareholder relations

Our commitment is to maintain the interactive

shareholder relations. The approaching AGM

will take place at 11am on 20 June, 2024, at

the Company’s registered office at Century

House, Brunel Road, Wakefield 41 Industrial

Estate, Wakefield, West Yorkshire WF2 0XG.

The Board invites shareholders to raise

queries before the AGM and aims to provide

written answers before the final date for

submission of proxy votes. This is intended to

assist shareholders in making well-informed

decisions. Subsequently, relevant queries

and responses will be made available on the

investor website after the AGM.

#### Balancing short term shareholder

#### returns with longer term investment

The Board has conducted an extensive review

of its capital allocation policy, with a view to

improve total shareholder return in the longer

term, in light of restrictions on dividends

being lifted from 31 January 2024. The Board

consulted a number of shareholders to

ensure it had a clear appreciation for their

preferences, to seek to develop a policy that

balances alternate priorities between cash

dividends, share buybacks, and augmenting

value through share price appreciation.

The Board has carefully weighed options

ranging from intensifying short- and medium-

term yields to pursuing strategic avenues for

resilient long-term returns. Historic, frequent

special dividends have been dispensed with,

as the Company primes for future growth

through investments in omnichannel and

partnership channels. Selective acquisitions

are also considered for strategic expansion,

allwhile preserving adaptability for

unforeseen challenges.

Consequently, the Board has updated

the Company’s capital allocation policy

(summarised in the CFO report on page

63) and adopted a clear framework that

adopts a waterfall of priorities, comprising

(1) maintaining a strong balance sheet;

(2) investing for growth; (3) returns to

shareholders (with a clear dividend

cover proposal) and (4) disciplined use

ofsurpluscash.

Shareholder engagement and

#### valueoptimisation

The Board is careful to incorporate

shareholder sentiment into its decision-

making. Throughout the year, Directors are

kept informed of shareholder perspectives

through various channels, including feedback

during Annual General Meetings (AGMs),

discussions and enquiries post-financial

results, the Capital Markets Update in

May2023 and other interactions.

Specifically, consultations with 17 top

shareholders in December 2023 and January

2024 shaped the proposed Remuneration

Policy amendments, allowing for the

absorption of broader shareholder insight.

Significant shareholders were also consulted

on the capital allocation policy during March

2024. Feedback was shared with the entire

Board and management team, ensuring

that the views from our core investors and

potential shareholders are respected in

pursuit of long-term returns.

#### Enhancing shareholder communication

The Board has redoubled its efforts to elevate

shareholder communications, prioritising

transparency and the conveyance of strategic

plans through public announcements and

investor presentations. In May 2023 we shared

a Capital Markets Strategy Update with

shareholders and in FY25 and beyond we

are committed to continually enhancing the

updates we are able to provide.

#### Performance insight through KPIs

Monthly performance reviews during FY24

encompassed financial KPIs, as set out on

page one and in the CFO Review on page

57, alongside a broader balanced scorecard

of 20 performance metrics that not only

resonate with our stakeholders but also offer

foresight into focal points for the business.

Notable shareholder centric measures include

like-for-like sales, profit before tax (PBT),

operating expenses and return on capital

employed (ROCE). Additional non-financial

measures tackle operation efficiency and

customer and colleague metrics. The Board

also conducts regular assessments of key

strategic initiatives, which underpin sales

growth and operational efficiencies. More

extensive internal reporting of c.30 metrics

has been adopted following a review of

internal performance reporting at the end of

the period. The extended scorecard includes

measures specific to strategic growth areas

for partnerships, omnichannel and online.

#### Policy updates and shareholder value

Throughout the year, key policies affecting

shareholder value, such as hedging strategies

(encompassing currency, interest rates,

and energy costs – see note 24 on page

151), the Remuneration Policy (see page 88)

alongside capital allocation and dividend

policies (see page 63), have been reviewed

and refined, taking account of the views

of our shareholders, and including specific

shareholder consultation.

#### Our Shareholders

1

See our Corporate Governance Report

onpages 73-79

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

51

#### Our Customers

2

Colleagues who join research sprints can

observe, interact and collaborate with

customers, driving customer closeness

acrossthe business.

Further, analysis on basket data has been

pivotal in unlocking understanding of

customer purchase behaviour, and then

informing thinking on product range,

placement, pricing and promotions.

#### Defining and executing our customer

#### experience strategy

We continue to invest in our customer

services function with recent improvements

including system updates, chatbots, improved

customer communications, enhanced

contact centre availability and new customer

contact channels – each contributing to an

improvedcustomer journey.

#### Looking ahead to FY25

In FY25, we will look to further understand our

customers’ wider celebration needs, ensuring

that we are consistently serving them better.

We will also look to maximise existing customer

feedback on the cardfactory proposition and

will seek to get additional customer feedback

across all of our channels. A newly established

‘voice of the customer’ steering group, made up

of a cross-functional group of colleagues, will

focus on generating insight and driving action

in response. We remain committed to enriching

our knowledge, empowering our teams to be

curious with data and to make better, customer

focused decisions accordingly.

#### Insight driving action

Protecting our value proposition

While consumer anxieties have marginally

lessened year on year, the cost of living crisis

has had a significant impact. We have seen

its impact on value perceptions at large and

for many, the importance of price has grown.

Despite cardfactory being recognised

as a value for money leader, when early

signs of increasing competitor challenge

became evident, research swiftly guided

us to the most impactful response. New

pricing strategies, such as offering 15p

cards or bundles of 10 for £1, paired with

our ‘Celebrate a great deal’ campaign

proved successful, delivering positive shifts

in ‘value’ and ‘quality’ perceptions along

with ‘likelihood to recommend’. On the back

of this, we mitigated the immediate threat

and improved customer and non-customer

perceptions of cardfactory alike.

Enhancing the Christmas experience

Christmas 2022’s increased footfall and

subsequent operational challenges

highlighted areas for improvement. Insight

into the customer experience during this peak

period directed us to provide more support,

resulting in additional festive recruitment and

company-wide training in ‘The cardfactory

Way’. Despite more shoppers and the

potential for increased pressure in 2023,

positive outcomes were substantial; year-

on-year higher service audit scores, stronger

customer recommendation, more appreciation

of our service and overall a notably enhanced

festive customer experience.

#### Building on strong insight foundations

Understanding our customers and market

has never been more important. In FY23 we

extended our core insights capabilities to

direct future growth which was built upon in

FY24 to further refine, enrich and leverage

our customer knowledge through fresh

insights and new data sources.

#### Diverse insights for informed actions

We continue to use a broad range of leading

insight tools and established sources to ensure

we understand everything from macro trends

(GlobalData) to market environment (Kantar

Worldpanel) and understanding who our

customers and potential customers are through

segmentation. We look to understand how our

customers perceive and experience us through

sources such as Savanta Brandvue, Feefo,

Hotjar and ‘tellcardfactory’, our key platform

for customer experience feedback. We then

examine their ensuing behaviour through

Kantar data and internal basket analysis.

Our interaction with over 12,000 monthly

respondents through our ‘tellcardfactory’

platform highlights our data-driven

commitment to customer satisfaction, and

netpromoter score (NPS) remains a key KPI.

Weare continuously analysing changing

market dynamics alongside our customers’

evolving needs so we can refine our actions

andrespond appropriately at pace.

#### Elevating understanding through new

#### initiatives and improved data integration

In FY23, we established our new customer

segmentation. This is a framework that

positioned us to better understand

our customers, non-customers and the

headroom available for growth. In FY24, that

knowledge has been enriched. Integrating

these segments with various data sources

has identified insightful consumer trends,

preferences in products and rich understanding

of occasions and celebration-related

behaviours. As market dynamics change, the

ability to look wider and further out is critical.

Analysis undertaken to understand views

about product quality highlighted the need for

strategic action to move perception forwards

with non-customers. In response, we developed

more quality-centric marketing campaigns

to reassert our brand ethos and ‘value for

money’ credentials. This proved successful in

challenging non-customer perceptions of the

brand, as an example, doubling the levels of

brand warmth pre to post campaign

1

.

We’ve introduced new sources of consumer

research – such as our panel of soon to be

2,000 celebration enthusiasts - giving us the

ability to widen our insights on consumers,

categories and occasions.

Group discussions, polls, diaries and surveys

via this panel are not only insightful for us

but serve as a platform to nurture customer-

centric perspectives across the business.

1.  Source: Savanta: cardfactory’s ‘Celebrate

a great deal’ campaign analysis.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202452

#### OUR STAKEHOLDERS CONTINUED

#### Our Colleagues

3

#### Introduction

Our ambition is to attract, develop and retain

the best talent into our business. With a

highly engaged and high performing team,

supported by an outstanding colleague

experience, we can deliver on our strategy.

We continue to develop an inclusive culture

empowered by exceptional leadership, with

celebration at our core, and driven by passion

and commitment. To build on and enhance our

colleague proposition, we use data and insights

from both our colleagues and external sources.

#### Engaging and communicating

#### withourcolleagues

Colleague voice

We value our colleagues’ contribution

and want to ensure their voices are heard.

Welisten to our colleagues in different ways

to enable us to make informed decisions

about how to invest and make improvements

whilst also considering affordability.

Best Companies, a leading employee

engagement specialist, supports in facilitating

our internal ‘bHeard’ engagement survey

which measures colleague engagement across

all areas of the business. In our latest survey

in September 2023, we received a two-star

‘Outstanding to work for’ accreditation and

were also recognised as thefifth ‘Best Big

Company To Work For’.

Colleague forums and colleague

listeninggroup

Our colleague forums provide us with an

opportunity to listen to colleagues and take

on board feedback on how they feel.

In 2023 we refreshed the forum and created

the combined listening group (CLG). We

have functional forums (for colleagues within

our stores, distribution centre and support

centre), that then roll up to combine as the

CLG which is chaired by Paul Moody, Chair.

Colleagues are able to share their experiences

and the feedback gathered from the groups

they represent. The feedback from these

groups in 2023 resulted in an increase in

ourcolleague discount from 15% to 25%.

Thisensures we prioritise what is important

toour colleagues as part of our ongoing

benefitsenhancements.

We have also used our colleague forums

to consult on proposed changes to the

Remuneration Policy and to discuss our

smartworking principles.

#### Key performance indicators (KPIs)

Our colleague KPIs include colleague turnover

rates, where we ended the year at 33.3% versus

a target of 35%. As the employment market

has steadied, we have seen less movement

and reduced attrition. We have continued to

measure the rate of internally filled vacancies

and have achieved 32% against a target of

19%, driven by significant movement within

retail, especially during Christmas. With

91% of our population working in stores, this

represents a positive improvement on a more

transient population. As we build out our

talent strategy, we continue our aim to move

internal talent and to develop our colleagues.

#### Colleague policies

In 2023 we continued to build on our suite

of people policies that support and engage

our colleagues and enable our leaders to use

clear guidelines and processes. We updated

some core people policies to simplify the

tone and to clearly mirror the ACAS (The

Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service)

guidelines – these policy updates included

absence, disciplinary and grievance and

compassionate leave. Flexible working and

carer’s leave have been updated to reflect

changes to legislation in April 2024.

#### Reward – pay and benefits

Our ambition is to have a reward offering that

is in line with the market while providing a

differentiator that supports us in attracting and

retaining the best talent in the industry. Over the

last three years significant investment has been

made, including the introduction of a death in

#### Our ambition is to attract, develop

and retain the best talent into

#### ourbusiness.”

91%

#### of our population work in retail

service benefit for all, enhanced family friendly

policies including kinship leave, and building a

transparent framework around pay.

For pay, we have seen high inflation

impacting pay and pay reviews alongside an

increase to the National Living Wage of 9.8%.

This has reduced the gap between lower

earners and the next level up. A pay review

has been applied to maintain a differential

within our retail and supply teams and we

have applied a pay review for our salaried

colleagues that both reflects inflation and

our continued ambition to be a mid market

payer. We recognise that retirement benefits

have scope for improvement, consistent with

colleague feedback, however we have not

been able to progress enhancements during

FY24 given the detriment on shareholders.

We continue to evolve our colleague offer

and, from feedback, it is clear from colleagues

that there is an appetite to ‘giving something

back’. As we progress into FY25, we will

introduce a trial of volunteering days to

support our colleagues’ desire to support their

local communities.

#### Coaching leadership

Integral to our cultural journey is the way we

lead and our commitment to leaders as they

continue to raise their self-awareness and role

model our leadership behaviours. A core skill to

leadership at cardfactory is coaching.

This features in our ‘leading others’ programme

and for senior leadership colleagues and others

within the senior leadership group, we offer the

L5 coaching qualification apprenticeship.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

#### 53Diversity, equity and inclusion

Since launching our diversity, equity and

inclusion (DE&I) strategy and plan in 2021,

we’re committed to evolving our strategy to

reflect the needs of our colleague communities

and the communities we serve. We will

continue to ensure our efforts are seen and

felt throughout the business from product

to accessibility in store and through being a

family friendly employer. This coincides with

our strategy to drive activity through specific

learning opportunities such as: ‘Let’s Talk

About’, ‘Let’sLearn’, ‘Let’s Raise Awareness’

and ‘Let’sCelebrate’. These are colleague-led

sessions that reflect topics that our colleagues

want to engage with and discuss within

thebusiness. In 2023 we launched our Disability

Awareness community network group, to guide

the business on how to support colleagues with

#### FInd out more aboutour Culture andValues online

#### We do theright thingWe make ithappenWecelebrate ourdifferencesWe leadthe wayWe care

#### Ourvalues

•  Coaching for senior female leaders; and

•  Investment in supporting women across

work/life cycles from miscarriage to return

to work and menopause, with education

and awareness. The investment began

inFY24 and will continue into FY25.

#### Wellbeing

Following feedback in our ‘bHeard’ survey

in September 2023, wellbeing continues to

be important to our colleagues. We have an

extensive wellbeing colleague offer including

access to an employee assistance programme;

mental health first aiders and financial

wellbeing products. At the beginning

of FY25 wereminded colleagues of the

support available through a ‘We Care’ card,

which summarised our offer and the various

services around financial, physical and mental

wellbeing.

Our strategic approach to wellbeing ensures

three things:

•  Prevention – understanding how

our leadership team can support or

impactwellbeing;

•  Protection – knowing what colleagues need

to maintain their wellbeing at work; and

•  Support - noticing when colleagues

arestruggling.

To support this strategy, we held wellbeing

leadership workshops for 78 senior leaders

inthe second half of 2023. We also continue

to support mental health awareness through

our product ranges and charitable activity.

#### Talent acquisition

In 2023 over 6,000 colleagues joined our

business, this included a mix of permanent

and seasonal colleagues. Our focus is to

build our direct sourcing model by creating

candidate talent pools and networks. This

will reduce our reliance on agencies and in

turn reduce spend and will increase retention

as we continue to invest in the colleague

experience at this crucial time of starting a

new job.

#### Talent and succession planning

In FY24 we focused on embedding talent

and succession planning deeper in the

organisation, with reviews completed down to

our senior leader group level. We have driven

talent and succession planning by building

talent pipelines, identifying successors and

creating robust development plans. This is

supported by a continued focus on coaching,

mentoring and creating opportunities to support

development and to promote from within.

#### Values

We launched our refreshed values in 2022,

andthey continue to guide us in the way

we do things. They are weaved into our

performance management process so

that ‘how’ we do things is measured and

is as important as the ‘what’. Our annual

recognition event, the Colleague Moment

Awards, has been elevated and is a yearly

celebration of colleagues who live and

breathe our values.

disabilities better, whether new to the business

or those who become disabled during their

appointment. This has included education and

awareness events, and learning modules plus a

manager toolkit and an improved induction. For

more information on FY24 progress highlights

and plans for FY25 see page 31.

#### Women in Leadership

We are determined to understand the

challenges of women at work, both historically

and in the current experiences of work.

As in many other retail organisations, we

know there is more to do to increase female

representation in our senior leadership team.

To support career progression we have

introduced a women’s network and targeted

leadership development including:

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202454

#### OUR STAKEHOLDERS CONTINUED

#### Our Suppliers

4

– BSCI (Business Social Compliance

Initiative): A globally recognised ethical

audit, adhering to the International

Labour Organization (ILO) standards,

and conducted only by approved

auditcompanies.

– SA8000: A widely recognised set of

ethical audit standards by Social

Accountability International, applicable

to factories and organisations worldwide.

•  Technical audits (based on ISO 9001)

covering products and product safety for

initial factory setup and high-risk areas,

ensuring the supplier has capability to

produce products of the required quality.

•  Forest Stewardship Council

R

(FSC

R

,

Licence code: FSC-C128081) licensing

and compliance with the UK and EU

TimberRegulations.

•  Compliance with Anti Bribery and

Corruption laws and regulations forms part

of the supplier on boarding process.

•  Compliance with the Modern Slavery

Act; details are available in the modern

slavery statements on the cardfactory

investorwebsite.

#### No audit, no order policy

We maintain a steadfast ‘no audit, no

order’ policy, meaning suppliers must have

completed the onboarding processes

and received satisfactory ethical and

technical audits before an order is placed.

In 2023, several members of our cardfactory

commercial team visited East Asian suppliers,

to review ways of working and supplier

capability, as is standard practice.

#### FSC commitment and packaging review

In the last quarter of 2023, cardfactory

successfully passed its seventh FSC audit.

Across the supply base we continually

explore ways to increase the percentage

of FSC products across all of our product

ranges including transportation packaging.

Additionally, we will continue to work with

our suppliers to review the correct balance

between reducing plastic packaging (highly

recycled and recyclable content) with non-

recyclable packaging (landfill).

#### Quality assurance enhancement

We continually work with our suppliers

to ensure we develop products that are

aligned to our strategy both within the UK

and internationally, ensuring a balance

between commerciality whilst complying

with all local legislation. In the third quarter

of 2023, an additional technologist joined

the Quality Assurance team to provide our

supply base with the required support. We

also started working with an internationally

renowned testing company which ensures

products are safe, legal and suitable for all

current and future markets. The long-term

goal is to establish a first-class Quality

Assurancedepartment.

#### Building sustainable supplier

#### relationships and bolstering

#### ESGcommitment

Our suppliers are a key stakeholder

across our entire organisation and our

objective is to build long-term strategic

partnerships that are mutually beneficial

for both parties. Ourcommercial function

takes responsibility for managing supplier

relationships effectively to deliver the right

balance between realising the commercial

opportunity, meeting environmental

requirements and maintaining the

importance of delivering products and

services for our customers.

#### Supplier long term interests

Our supplier engagement and approach

recognises the benefits of developing long term,

mutually beneficial relationships with a range of

trusted suppliers, who collectively are capable

of meeting our current and future needs.

We partner with suppliers that demonstrate

long term strategic investment in their

businesses that can support our future growth

plans. We work closely with suppliers to

ensure that their strategic initiatives realise

efficiencies and economies of scale that will,

allow us to continually supply innovative

products of great quality and value to our

customers. This benefits our shareholders as

we recognise the need to ensure a balanced

return on the products we source from

thesesuppliers.

#### Supplier sourcing strategy

Our sourcing focus aligns to our commercial

strategy to expand our product offer on gifts and

celebration essentials. We have formed strategic

partnerships with key suppliers, specialists in

their fields, to enable range expansion and

support our sales growth and future ambitions

as a celebration destination. We listen to our

suppliers and make strategic supplier decisions

that benefit all our stakeholders. Key to defining

our supplier sourcing strategy, is the process we

follow to enable us to source the right product,

at the right quality from suppliers with the right

capability, at the right price. Meeting all these

requirements as part of a product strategy

sign-off process ensures we meet customer

needs, whilst producing good quality, legally and

ethically compliant products, which maximise

profits for our shareholders.

#### Supplier onboarding and requirements

Product suppliers, once selected, undergo a

thorough onboarding process, ensuring they

understand our policies, including:

•  Ethical audit requirements (child labour,

forced labour, disciplinary practices, health

and safety, discrimination, freedom of

association, collective bargaining, working

hours, remuneration and environmental

aspects) through:

– SMETA (Sedex Members Ethical

Trade Audit): A globally recognised

ethical audit conducted by affiliate

auditcompanies.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

55

#### Our suppliers are a key

#### stakeholder across our entire

#### organisation and our objective

#### is to build long-term strategic

#### partnerships with them.”

#### Supplier viewpoint survey andenvironmental focus

Based on feedback from supplier viewpoint

surveys in previous years, the focus has shifted

towards environmentally friendly practices

and products. We now request information

such as environmental policies and carbon

reduction programmes. The survey will be

completed by the end of Q1 of 2024, with

the collated information guiding buying and

supplier selection.

#### Upcoming legislation in 2025

The Quality Assurance team works

collaboratively with suppliers to identify a

pathway that mitigates risk and adheres to

the legislative requirements. This approach

ensures that the processes put in place

work for suppliers, for cardfactory and for

customers. We are aware of several new

environmental protection legislations,

including the Deposit Return Scheme,

Packaging Waste (Extended Producer

Responsibility) and Single Use Plastic Ban

(England, Wales and Northern Ireland).

There have been delays to certain legislation

coming into effect, but we are expecting

implementation from 2025.

#### Printcraft

We have recently invested in new

finishing machinery at our vertically

integrated card manufacturing site

(Printcraft). This new machinery will

drive efficiency gains through improved

automation which will speed up finishing

and ease capacity flow during peak. This

not only supports the future growth of our

partnerships business, but also enables us

to deliver on our ambitions to bring more

card production back to the UK.

![]()

#### Matthias Seegar

Chief Financial Officer

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202456

#### CFO’S REVIEW

### growth

#### Delivering

#### Financial highlights

The Group delivered a strong performance

and made good progress towards our strategic

ambition to deliver £650 million sales, 14% PBT

margin and 90 net new stores by FY27.

•  Across our stores we continued to grow

with both higher revenues and positive and

like-for-like (LFL) sales compared to last

year, providing a strong platform for our

strategic growth plans and omnichannel

ambitions.

•  We continued to strengthen our balance

sheet, with a reduction in closing net debt

of £22.8 million year-on-year (YOY) and

the repayment of CLBILs in September

2023 and Term Loan A at the end of

January 2024 resulting in the lifting of

dividendrestrictions.

•  Total sales of £510.9 million increased

+10.3% from prior year, underpinned by

LFL sales of +7.7% in cardfactory stores.

•  Adjusted PBT of £62.1 million up £13.2

million, reflecting a margin of 12.2% up

from 10.5% inFY23.

•  Store portfolio stands at 1,058 stores at 31

January 2024, up 26 from 31 January 2023.

•  Acquisition of SA Greetings for £2.5million

fixed cash consideration, which is

performing in line with expectations.

•  Strong end to the year for online sales and

a positive LFL for cardfactory.co.uk for the

year of +0.4%.

•  Recommencement of dividend – proposed

ordinary dividend for FY24 of 4.5 pence

pershare.

![]()

£510.9m

#### Revenue

£65.6m

#### Profit Before Tax

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

57

#### Financial performance

FY24 FY23

Revenue £510.9m £463.4m

EBITDA £122.6m £112.0m

Profit Before Tax £65.6m £52.4m

Adjusted Profit Before Tax £62.1m £48.9m

Basic earnings per share 14.4 pence 12.9 pence

Adjusted earnings per share 13.5 pence 12.1 pence

Dividend per share 4.5 pence 0.0 pence

Net debt £34.4m £57.2m

Cash from operations £118.7m £107.8m

Adjusted Leverage (exc. Leases) 0.4x 0.8x

Adjusted PBT excludes one-off transactions, which in FY24 include a one-off gain arising on the acquisition of

SA Greetings (£2.6 million), a gain resulting from the release of provisions related to the Group’s Covid grants

position (£2.0 million), and a charge relating to impairment of assets in Getting Personal (£1.1 million), a net gain

of £3.5million.

Following the cessation of capital expenditure and dividend restrictions from 31 January

2024, we have reviewed and updated our capital allocation policy. The Board is committed to

balancing delivery of sustainable long-term growth in shareholder value with progressive cash

returns, whilst being cognisant of the needs of its other stakeholders. On 26 April 2024, the

Group successfully refinanced its debt facilities, agreeing a new £125 million revolving credit

facility with a syndicate of banks, with an initial four-year term to April2028.

£118.7m

#### Cash fromoperations

Sales

Total Sales

FY24

£m

FY23

£m

Change

%

Stores 478.9 440.4 +8.7%

cardfactory online 8.8 8.8 –

Getting Personal 5.9 8.5 -30.6%

Partnerships  17.0 5.0 +240.0%

Other 0.3 0.7 -57.1%

Group 510.9 463.4 +10.3%

Partnerships includes £10.4 million of sales from SA Greetings post-acquisition (FY23: £nil).

LFL Sales

FY24 FY23

Change

%

cardfactory Stores +7.7% +7.6% +0.1 ppts

cardfactory Online +0.4% -18.8% +19.2 ppts

cardfactory LFL +7.6% +6.7% +0.9 ppts

Getting Personal -26.1% -34.7% +8.6 ppts

Total Group sales for FY24 were £510.9 million, an increase of £47.5 million or +10.3% when

compared to the previous year. This represents good progress on our strategic ambition to

add £190 million of sales from the FY23 base by FY27. We are ahead of the compound annual

growth rate required of +8.85%. The sales growth in FY24 was underpinned by LFL sales in

cardfactory stores of +7.7% and a £10.4 million contribution to SA Greetings which we acquired

in the year.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202458

#### CFO’S REVIEW CONTINUED

#### Financial Performance continued

Sales continued

Store sales across the UK & Ireland of £478.9 million increased by £38.5 million or +8.7%

compared to the prior year, with LFL sales of +7.7%. Everyday ranges performed well, with gifts

and celebration essentials showing strong momentum with LFL sales of +9.8%, supported by

positive LFL growth in both everyday and seasonal card. Approximately a third of the total LFL

growth was delivered through annualisation of targeted price increases implemented in the

second half of FY23.

Transactions remained stable in the UK and increased +3.0% in the Republic of Ireland on

an LFL basis. Average basket values increased by +8.1%. The increase in basket values was

supported by higher average selling prices, delivered via a combination of the price activity

described above and continuing to expand and develop our range, particularly in gifting and

celebration essentials. Our range development has clearly resonated with customers, as party

and gifts both delivered higher sales volumes than in FY23.

We continue to optimise our store portfolio and during FY24 opened 39 new stores and closed

13, including three relocations. As a result, the total store portfolio increased by 26 stores to

1,058. This reflects good progress in delivering our target of 90 net new stores by FY27. The

value of our flexible approach to the store portfolio is illustrated in the incremental sales growth

delivered by non-LFL sales in the year.

Our partnerships business, which focuses on B2B sales, delivered total sales of £17.0 million

in FY24, compared to £5.0 million in FY23. This included a £10.4 million contribution from SA

Greetings since acquisition in April 2023. Other partnerships delivered total sales of £6.8 million,

including increased contributions from the rollout of our offer across the Matalan store estate in

the UK and the new franchise stores opened in the Middle East with our partner in the region,

Liwa Trading Enterprises.

In online, we are beginning to see positive traction from the investments made over recent

years, with cardfactory.co.uk delivering positive sales growth towards the end of the year

resulting in a LFL for the full year of +0.4%. Sales at Getting Personal fell YOY, but remain an

important factor in online volume and contribute to shared fulfilment costs. The cardfactory

platform remains our strategic investment focus, with an increasing proportion of our total

online range offered via cardfactory.co.uk.

Click & Collect is a key component of our omnichannel offer, differentiating cardfactory.

co.uk from pure play online and bricks and mortar retailers. The rollout was completed across

all UK stores in April 2023 and we have seen customers opting for 7.8% of all orders from

cardfactory.co.uk to be collected in store. Average basket values for Click & Collect were more

than double the average basket value of an online order.

Gross profit

FY24

£m

FY24

% Sales

FY23

£m

FY23

% Sales

Group sales 510.9 463.4

COGs  (155.9) (30.5%) (146.8) (31.7%)

Product margin – constant currency 355.0 69.5% 316.6 68.3%

FX gains  0.6 0.1% 1.5 0.3%

Product margin 355.6 69.6% 318.1 68.6%

Store & warehouse wages (124.0) (24.3%) (109.6) (23.7%)

Property costs (24.7) (4.8%) (26.3) (5.7%)

Other direct costs (22.0) (4.3%) (21.5) (4.7%)

Gross profit 184.9 36.2% 160.7 34.7%

Product margin calculated on a constant currency basis using a consistent GBPUSD exchange rate across both

periods. FX gains and losses reflect conversion from the constant rate to prevailing market rates.

Overall gross profit for the Group increased by £24.2 million, or +15.1%, to £184.9 million.

Product margin, when calculated using a constant GBPUSD exchange rate YOY, improved by

+1.2ppts to 69.5%. This improvement includes a normalisation in international freight rates when

compared to the prior year. This saving helped to offset price inflation in material costs and the

effect of a slight shift towards lower-margin non-card products in salesmix.

The Group purchases approximately half of its goods for resale in US Dollars from suppliers

in the Far East. Currency gains associated with this activity of £0.6 million were lower than in

the prior year. Our well-established currency hedging policy continues to protect us against

volatility in GBPUSD exchange rates. Our average USD delivered rate in FY24 of 1.3121 was lower

than the prior year (1.3241), but ahead of the average spot exchange rate for the period.

Store and warehouse wages increased by £14.4 million (13.1%), which included the impact of

the national living wage increasing by +9.7% from April 2023, as well as expanding the store

portfolio. Property costs, which cover business rates, insurance and service charges (rent is

reflected in depreciation and interest costs as a result of the lease accounting rules in IFRS 16)

reduced by £1.6 million including a net saving in business rates costs following the most recent

revaluation exercise effective from April 2023.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

59

Other direct expenses include warehouse costs, store opening costs, utilities, maintenance, point

of sale and pay-per-click expenditure. A large proportion of costs in this category are variable

in relation only to the size of the store portfolio, meaning whilst overall costs increased slightly,

in line with the increase in number of stores in the period, they fell as a percentage of sales

given the improved trading performance in the year. The Group has continued to benefit from

its long-term energy hedge in FY24, which fixed commodity unit costs at FY22 levels. All of the

Group’s UK energy costs will continue to benefit from this hedge until September 2024.

EBITDA & operating profit

FY24

£m

FY24

% Sales

FY23

£m

FY23

% Sales

Group sales 510.9 463.4

Gross profit 184.9 36.2% 160.7 34.7%

Other operating income 2.0 0.4% – –

Operating expenses (64.3) (12.6%) (48.7) (10.5%)

EBITDA 122.6 24.0% 112.0 24.2%

Depreciation & amortisation (10.4) (2.0%) (10.3) (2.2 %)

Right-of-use asset depreciation (34.7) (6.8%) (35.1) (7.5%)

Impairment charges (1.1) (0.2%) (2.8) (0.6%)

Operating profit 76.4 15.0% 63.8 13.8%

Operating expenses (excluding depreciation and amortisation) include remuneration for central

and regional management, business support functions, design studio costs and business

insurance together with central overheads and administration costs.

Total operating expenses have increased £15.6 million compared to the prior year, which reflects

up-front investment in capability, capacity, systems and processes to enable us to deliver the

strategy. These investments are principally in central staff costs, supporting major IT projects

and in marketing where spend has historically been very low. This increase also includes a

contribution of £2.6 million due to the acquisition of SA Greetings.

As a result, driven primarily by the improved trading performance, EBITDA improved to £122.6

million (FY23: £112.6 million); however the investment for future growth means EBITDA margin fell

slightly from 24.2% to 24.0%. Excluding the one-off impact of other income from the release of

provisions related to government support received during the pandemic, EBITDA margin would

have been 23.4%.

It should be noted that EBITDA does not include any benefit from reduced store rental costs as

these are reflected in depreciation and interest costs under IFRS accounting.

Right of use asset depreciation continues to fall reflecting our flexible approach to managing

the store portfolio. We maintain an average lease term of five years, with a break clause at

three years. On average 20% of the lease portfolio renews each year enabling us to capture

reductions in market rents where available. During FY24, we achieved rent reductions on

renewal of up to 20% which will flow through depreciation charges in future years.

EBITDA after deducting depreciation and interest charges relating to store leases,

was£81.8million (a margin of 16.0%) in FY24 compared to £71.1 million in FY23 (a margin of

15.4%).

Depreciation and amortisation, at £10.4 million, remained broadly in line with the prior year.

Impairment charges reflect a write down in respect of Getting Personal assets, following a

further period of reduced sales.

Profit Before Tax

FY24

£m

FY24

% Sales

FY23

£m

FY23

% Sales

Group sales 510.9 463.4

Operating profit 76.4 15.0% 63.8 13.8%

Gain on acquisition 2.6 0.5% – –

Finance costs (13.4) (2.6%) (11.4) (2.5%)

Profit Before Tax 65.6 12.8% 52.4 11.3%

One-off transactions (3.5) (0.6%) (3.5) (0.8%)

Adjusted Profit Before Tax 62.1 12.2% 48.9 10.5%

The total reported result for the year includes an acquisition gain in respect of SA Greetings

of £2.6 million, and a further £2.0 million gain as a result of releasing provisions no longer

considered to be required in respect of Covid business support grants received subject to

subsidy control. These items, along with the impairment charge in respect of Getting Personal

of £1.1million, are considered to be one-off in nature and have been excluded from Adjusted

PBT. (FY23: One-off gains in relation to CJRS settlement and refinancing excluded totalling

£3.5million from Adjusted PBT).

Total finance costs increased by £2.0 million to £13.4 million.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202460

#### CFO’S REVIEW CONTINUED

#### Financial Performance continued

Profit Before Tax continued

The composition of our finance costs is set out in the table below. The increase in both interest

payable on loans and interest in respect of leases reflects the increase in SONIA interest rates

during the period, from 3.4% at 31 January 2023 to 5.2% at 31 January 2024.

FY24

£m

FY23

£m

Interest on loans 6.5 6.0

Loan issue cost amortisation 0.6 0.9

IFRS 16 leases interest 6.3 4.5

Total finance expenses 13.4 11.4

FY24

£m

FY23

£m

IFRS 16 depreciation 34.5 36.3

IFRS 16 leases interest 6.3 4.5

Total IFRS 16 40.8 40.8

IFRS 16 depreciation includes impairment and gains/losses on disposal. Total costs in this table reflect lease costs

not included in the calculation of EBITDA, above.

The average cost of debt, taking into account margin, indexation and the impact of hedging

activity, in the period was 7.4% (FY23: 5.7%). The impact of this increase on our overall debt

service cost was mitigated by the Group continuing to deleverage and lower levels of gross debt

drawn when compared to FY23. As a result, Profit Before Tax for the year was £65.6 million, up

£13.2 million from £52.4 million for the previous year.

Adjusted PBT, which excludes the impact of one-off transactions in the period that are not

reflective of the Group’s underlying trading performance, was £62.1 million compared to

£48.9million in FY23.

Taxation

In March 2023, the results of our latest business risk review were confirmed with HMRC, at which

we achieved a ‘Low’ risk rating in all of the categories assessed. The tax charge for FY24 of £16.1

million reflects an effective tax rate of 24.5% and has increased £7.9 million compared to FY23.

The effective rate of tax for the year is higher than the equivalent rate applied for the same

period last year (15.6%) largely due to increases in corporation tax rates effective from 1 April

2023 and the impact of prior year adjustments that reduced the FY23 charge. The rate is slightly

higher than the standard rate applicable to the current financial year (24.0%).

The Group makes UK corporation tax payments under the ‘Very Large’ companies’ regime

and thus pays its expected tax bill for the financial year in quarterly instalments in advance.

Corporation tax payments in FY24 totalled £13.5 million (FY23: £7.9 million).

Earnings per share

The net result for the year was a Profit after tax of £49.5 million, increased from £44.2 million in

FY23. As a result, basic earnings per share (EPS) for the year was 14.4 pence, with diluted EPS of

14.3 pence.

FY24 FY23

Profit after tax (£m) 49.5 44.2

Basic EPS (pence) 14.4 pence 12.9 pence

Diluted EPS (pence) 14.3 pence 12.8 pence

Adjusted EPS, which excludes the post-tax effect of one-off transactions in the period, was 13.5

pence compared to 12.1 pence in FY23. A reconciliation of all Alternative Performance Measures

is set out in the appendix on page pages 161 to 164.

Cash flows

FY24

£m

FY23

£m

Cash from Operating Activities (after tax) 105.2 99.9

Cash used in Investing Activities (30.0) (18.2)

Cash used in Financing Activities (73.2) (110.1)

Impact of foreign currency exchange rates (0.8) –

Net Cash Flow for Year 1.2 (28.4)

Operating cash flows less lease repayments 61.5 42.9

Operating cash conversion (%) 96.8% 96.3%

Free Cash Flow 27.1 16.7

The Group continued to deliver strong cash performance in FY24, with cash from operations

(before corporation tax payments) of £118.7 million increased from £107.8 million in the prior

year, reflecting the improved trading performance described above. There was a small decrease

in working capital outflow, with deployment of working capital normalised following the

impact of the pandemic. FY23 also included a one-off cash benefit from the alignment of VAT

payments with our financial year end that did not recur in FY24.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

61

Operating cash conversion, which is the ratio of Cash from Operations to EBITDA, improved

slightly as a result to 96.8% (FY23: 96.3).

Capital expenditure increased to £27.8 million in the year, as we invested in infrastructure and

growth projects to support our strategy.

Free cash flow, which we define as net cash before M&A activity, distributions or debt

repayments, was £27.1 million. We invested £2.5 million in the acquisition of SA Greetings (see

below) and made net debt repayments of £23.6 million. The increase in free cash flow supports

the recommencement of dividend payments, as described in further detail below.

#### Balance sheet

Acquisition of SA Greetings

As reported in the FY23 preliminary results, on 25 April 2023 the Group acquired 100% of the

issued equity of SA Greetings Corporation (Pty) Ltd (‘SA Greetings’) for fixed cash consideration

of £2.5 million, funded from existing cash reserves.

SA Greetings is the leading wholesaler of greetings cards and gift packaging in South Africa. It

also operates 27 ‘Cardies’ retail stores including four stores operated by franchisees, an online

store and owns and operates a roll wrap production facility. Its head office and main warehouse

are located in Johannesburg, with sales offices in Durban and Cape Town. The acquisition gives

the Group immediate access to the South African market via an established, successful business

and expands cardfactory’s global presence in line with ourstrategy.

SA Greetings delivered sales of £10.4 million during the period from acquisition to the end of the

year and made a small positive contribution to Profit Before Tax. We look forward to exploring

the full range of opportunities to support the development of the SA Greetings business and

enhance the Group’s production, wholesale and retail offer in both South Africa and the UK.

The Group has concluded the accounting for the acquisition and recognised a gain

on acquisition of £2.6 million. See note 30 to the consolidated financial statements for

moreinformation.

Capital expenditure

Total capital investments to grow the business and deliver the strategy were £27.8 million in

FY24, increased from £18.2 million in FY23 and slightly ahead of our capital markets update

guidance as we accelerated certain investment plans and including the impact of capital

expenditure in SA Greetings.

Key investments included the continued delivery of our long term project to upgrade our

business support systems, with extended ERP functionality in relation to inventory management,

developing our network infrastructure in stores, enhancing platform functionality in

cardfactory.co.uk, and expanding our online fulfilment capacity in Printcraft.

In addition, we continue to invest in opening new stores and refreshing the store estate –

including delivery of our space realignment programme, which, as part of our store evolution

programme, has expanded the amount of space in store available for gifts and celebration

essentials, without negatively impacting cardLFLs.

Looking forward, in line with the guidance given at our Capital Markets Strategy Update in

May 2023, we expect annual capital expenditure to remain around the £25 million mark. FY25

priorities include a point of sale (POS) upgrade in stores and other infrastructure projects to

enable us to deliver online and partnerships growth.

Net debt

FY24

£m

FY24

Leverage

FY23

£m

FY23

Leverage

Current borrowings 7.1 27.1

Non-current borrowings 37.9 40.4

Total Borrowings 45.0 67.5

Add back capitalised debt costs 0.7 1.4

Gross Bank Debt 45.7 68.9

Less cash (11.3) (11.7)

Net Debt (exc. Leases) 34.4 57.2

Leverage (exc. Leases) 0.3x 0.5x

Adjusted Leverage (exc. Leases) 0.4x 0.8x

Lease Liabilities 100.8 105.4

Net Debt (inc. Leases) 135.2 162.6

Leverage (inc. Leases) 1.2x 1.4x

We continued to strengthen our balance sheet in FY24, with a further reduction in net debt at 31

January 2024 of £22.8 million supported by strong operating cash flow combined with careful

allocation of capital to invest and deliver future growth.

The Group focuses on net debt excluding lease liabilities, this reflects the way the Group’s

covenants are calculated in its financing facilities. Leverage compares the ratio of net debt

to EBITDA as calculated above, Adjusted Leverage reflects adjustments in the Group’s bank

facilities to deduct lease-related EBITDA charges from EBITDA. A full description, calculation

and reconciliation of Alternative Performance Measures is provided in the appendix

on pages 161 to 164.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202462

#### CFO’S REVIEW CONTINUED

#### Balance sheet continued

Net debt continued

The Group’s banking facilities and amounts drawn in the current and prior periods are

summarised in the table below:

Facility

31 January

2024

£m

31 January

2023

£m

£11.25m Term Loan ‘A’  – 9.0

£18.75m Term Loan ‘B’ 18.8 18.8

£20m CLBILs – 16.1

£100m Revolving Credit Facility 26.0 23.0

Overdraft facilities 0.2 1.8

Property mortgage 0.6 –

Accrued interest 0.1 0.2

Gross Bank Debt 45.7 68.9

During FY24, we made repayments of £16.1 million in respect of the CLBILs facilities and £9.0

million in respect of term loans. At 31 January 2024 the Group had undrawn committed facilities

of £74.0 million (FY23: £75.2 million).

The CLBILs facilities were fully extinguished on 25 September 2023 and Term Loan ‘A’ fully

extinguished on 31 January 2024. Following these repayments, restrictions in the Group’s

financing facilities relating to capital expenditure and distributions were released.

Subsequent to the year end, on 26 April 2024, the Group successfully concluded a refinancing of

its debt facilities, having agreed a new four-year £125 million committed revolving credit facility

with a syndicate of banks. The existing revolving credit facility and Term Loan B have been fully

repaid and cancelled.

The new facilities have an initial maturity date in April 2028, with options to extend by up to

19 months, subject to lender approval. The facilities include a £75 million accordion, which

can be drawn subject to lender approval. The interest margin on the facilities is dependent

upon the Group’s leverage position, with margins between 1.9-2.8% which is lower than the

previousfacilities. The new facilities include covenants for a maximum leverage ratio (calculated

as net debt excluding leases divided by EBITDA less rent costs for the prior 12 months) of 2.5x

and a fixed charge cover ratio of at least 1.75x. The leverage covenant is consistent with the

Group’s definition of Adjusted Leverage. The Group expects to operate comfortably within these

covenant levels for the foreseeable future.

The new facilities are on what we consider to be market standard terms, marking an end to the

more restrictive conditions applied during the pandemic years and providing a firm platform

from which we can execute our strategy. Notably, dividend and capital expenditure limitations

are now removed.

The Group’s cash generation profile typically follows an annualised pattern, with higher cash

outflows in the first half of the year associated with lower seasonal sales and investment in

working capital ahead of the Christmas season. The inverse is then usually true in the second

half, as Christmas sales led to reduced stock levels and higher cash inflows. As a result, net debt

at the end of the year is usually lower than the intra-year peak, which typically occurs during the

third quarter. During FY24, Adjusted Leverage at the intra-year peak was approximately 1.2x.

Capital structure and distributions

The Group has reviewed and updated its capital allocation policy as outlined below. The Board

is focused on delivering attractive, progressive, sustainable returns to shareholders, whilst

continuing to drive the growth of the business.

The Board confirms that it has decided to recommend the payment of an ordinary dividend.

Whilst any dividend will be dependent on, inter alia, the performance and prospects of the

Group, the Board will target a progressive dividend policy, which it expects to deliver a dividend

cover over time of between 2x and 3x Adjusted EPS.

The ordinary dividend will comprise interim and final dividends; the Board currently expects the

interim dividend to be around one quarter of the total dividend for the previous year, each year.

For the financial year ending 31 January 2024, the Board is cognisant of the fact that it was not

able to pay an interim dividend in the year. The Board is therefore recommending a dividend

of 4.5 pence per share, an amount which would have been split between interim and final

dividends if the Board had been able to pay an interim dividend. This dividend is covered by

Adjusted EPS to 31 January 2024 by 3x.

At the Annual General Meeting on 20 June 2024, the Board will recommend to shareholders a

resolution to pay the dividend for the year. If approved, the dividend will be paid on 28 June

2024 with a record date of 31 May 2024.

Where the Board concludes that the Group has excess cash, taking into account, inter alia, the

performance and prospects of the Group, together with any potential investment opportunities,

the Board expects to make additional returns to shareholders. The Board will consider at the

time the most appropriate method of returning such cash to shareholders.

The Board is committed to funding ordinary and additional shareholder returns from the free

cash generation of the Group, and will target maintaining an Adjusted Leverage (exc. Leases)

ratio below 1.5x throughout the financial year.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

63

#### Capital allocation policy

cardfactory aims to balance delivery of sustainable, long-term growth in

shareholder value against cash returns to shareholders and the needs of

its other stakeholders.

Each year, the Group will assess the appropriate use of free cash after

allocating funds to investments that will deliver the stated strategy. The

Group is committed to a transparent, systemic and disciplined use of cash.

Business expenditures and investment opportunities will change over

time. The Board will, as part of its annual planning cycle, review

investment opportunities and allocate capital between strengthening the

balance sheet, investment to deliver the strategy and returns to shareholders

in line with the below principles and taking into account prevailing

wider macro-economic factors.

Outlook

The Board remains confident in the compelling growth opportunity for our business, and our

medium-term ambitions to deliver £650 million of sales, Profit before tax margins of 14% and 90

net new stores by the end of FY27.

We expect to see continued top line growth in FY25, driven largely by same store sales and the

continued growth of our store portfolio.

Whilst the cost-of-living crisis has eased, inflationary challenges remain for retailers –

particularly in wages, freight and energy.

We are well placed to manage these challenges and remain confident in offsetting cost

inflation over the course of the year through ongoing improvements in efficiencies and

productivity and leveraging our vertically integrated business model.

Profit before tax growth in FY25 is expected to be weighted to the second half of the year,

reflecting phasing of planned investments and inflation recovery actions.

Matthias Seeger

Chief Financial Officer

30 April 2024

Any dividend will depend on, inter alia, the performance and prospects of the Group. Adjusted Leverage is defined under Alternative Performance Measures in the Glossary on pages 161 to 164.

Maintain a strong balance sheet:

Retain sufficient cash and committed facilities to ensure liquidity headroom

throughout the annual operating cycle; maintain Adjusted Leverage below 1.5x

throughout the year.

Invest to deliver the strategy:

Capital will be invested each year to ensure the Group complies with obligations

and delivers its business plans; investments to accelerate business progress need to

deliver attractive returns in excess of cost of capital.

Regular, progressive returns to shareholders:

The Board anticipates an ordinary dividend, targeting dividend cover between

2-3x Adjusted EPS, paid as interim (c.25%) and final (c.75%) dividends. The Board

will consider, from time to time, share purchases to offset dilution from employee

shareschemes.

Disciplined use of surplus cash:

Total returns will not exceed free cash generated.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202464

#### RISK MANAGEMENT

#### Risk management, is

an integral aspect of

#### conducting business.”

#### Managing our risks

Risk management, an integral aspect of

conducting business, involves striking a

balance between risk and reward, dictated

by careful assessment of potential outcomes,

impacts and risk appetite.

#### Approach to risk management

cardfactory’s risk management framework

establishes the identification, assessment,

mitigation and monitoring of risks that

could potentially impede our objectives.

This framework uses a top-down approach

to pinpoint the Group’s principal risks

and a bottom-up strategy for identifying

operationalrisks.

A Group risk register evaluates the business’

gross level of risk (likelihood and impact), the

extent of mitigating controls and the resultant

net level of risk. It also details any forthcoming

plans to mitigate or reduce risks. Risk appetite

and target risk are designated to each risk.

Each risk has an assigned senior management

team member. Critical rated risks are

examined and updated twice yearly, while all

others undergo an annual review. Risks are

discussed at the senior management team’s

monthly meeting on a rolling basis.

The Head of Internal Audit & Loss Prevention

produces a risk management update at each

Audit & Risk Committee meeting, including an

overview of changes to specific risks reviewed

during the period and a summary of the

Group risk register.

With the oversight of the Board and detailed

scrutiny by the Audit & Risk Committee,

members of the senior management team are

responsible for identifying emerging risks and

executing mitigation plans. A comprehensive

review of all risks and the adequacy of the

process to identify up and coming risks was

conducted at the end of the financial year.

The Audit & Risk Committee assists the Board

in maintaining a robust risk management

framework by approving the risk management

process and frequently reviewing the Group’s

principal risks and risk appetite. More

information on risk governance can be found

in the Audit & Risk Committee Report on

pages 81 to 83.

Internal Audit also offers independent

assurance to management and the Audit &

Risk Committee over specific risk areas as

part of the Group’s annual audit plan.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

65

#### Principal risks and uncertainties

In October 2023, the Audit & Risk

Committee sponsored a review of the

risk management framework. This review,

led by the Head of Internal Audit & Loss

Prevention and one of our internal audit

partners, identified several opportunities

to further enhance the framework,

including updating risk management

roles and responsibilities and introducing

supplementary impact criteria to guide

risk owners when assessing risks.

Moreover, a risk management workshop

with the senior management team was

conducted, reviewing existing risks to

affirm their validity, considering the

removal or merging of any risks and

evaluating any new risks to be included in

the Group risk register. The outcome was

the consolidation of several risks and the

addition of four new risks to the register,

as outlined in our principal risks and

uncertainties below.

The Audit & Risk Committee has carried

out a thorough assessment of the emerging

and principal risks facing the Group.

Modifications to the Group risk register

have been made including the addition

of four new risks, including cost price

inflation. On the contrary, ERP (Enterprise

Resource Planning) implementation

has been removed due to its successful

implementation in the year. Furthermore,

the risks associated with Corporate Social

Responsibility breach, retail partner

exposure, customer preference and

brand customer experience have been

consolidated and merged within into other

principal risks or functional risks.

As stated in last year’s report, target risk

has now been assigned to all risks and is

monitored and reported at each Audit &

Risk Committee meeting.

1  IT infrastructure & security

2  Business continuity

3  Supply chain

4 Cyber

5  Geopolitical instability

6 Regulatory compliance

7  ESG compliance & climate

change risks

8 Cost price inflation

#### Risk management process

Card Factory plc Board

Maintains sound risk management and internal control systems.

Assesses principal risks.

Audit & Risk Committee

Sets out the risk management framework.

Assesses the effectiveness of risk management and internal control systems.

Maintains oversight of risk monitoring activities.

Internal Audit

Coordinates risk management activities.

Reviews risk registers.

Agrees on risk mitigation plans.

Prepares risk reporting.

Operational Management

All colleagues are responsible for managing risks within their area,

overseen by their respective senior management team member.

Senior Management Team

Manages risks within each of their respective areas of responsibility.

Is accountable for mitigating risks where appropriate.

Reviews and updates risks on a rolling monthly basis.

Is primarily responsible for monitoring, identifying and reporting emerging risks.

Bottom up

Top down

Identify

•

Risk registers compiled.

•

Risk mapping to identify

emerging issues.

Assess

•

Determining the likelihood

ofrisk occurrence.

•

Evaluating the potential impact.

Mitigate

•

Agreeing actions to manage

the identified risks.

•

Ensuring control measures

arein place.

Monitor

•

Reviewing the effectiveness

ofcontrols.

•

Maintaining continued

oversight and tracking.

01020304

Likelihood

Impact

8

6

54 2 31

7

See pages 66 to

#### 68 for a detailed

#### review of ourprincipal risks anduncertainties

The risks noted above are shown on a net basis.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202466

#### RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED

Risk trend

Link to strategy:

01

Increasing breadth of product offering

02

Create a full omnichannel offer

03

A robust and scalable central model

Increasing DecreasingStable

#### Strategic Risks

Risk Trend Description Mitigation

#### ESG compliance

#### and climate

#### change risks

Strategy

01

03

Failure to meet requirements of

Institutional Investors, customers and

other stakeholders on ESG requirements

may have an adverse impact on our

colleagues, customers, suppliers and our

reputation which could lead to a decline

in sales and profits.

•  ‘Delivering a Sustainable Future’ plan launched which outlines our sustainability strategy. Thestrategy is built

around four key areas where we want to deliver a positive impact: climate, waste & circularity, protecting

nature and people & equity.

•  Each pillar has a roadmap, detailing commitments and targets with owners assigned.

•  Various other actions in relation to ESG can be found on pages 32 to 39.

#### Operational Risks

Risk Trend Description Mitigation

#### IT infrastructure

#### andsecurity

Strategy

02

03

Outdated, unsupported IT systems and

software could expose the business to

security incidents, unauthorised access

and data breaches resulting in fines/

censure/outages/disruption/lost sales/

revenue etc.

•  An IT strategy is in place that includes the approach being taken regarding the removal / migration of out

of date / legacy systems, including ringfencing systems to provide an additional layer of security. Also, IT

specialists support out of date / legacy systems and back up arrangements and an IT disaster recovery plan

isin place.

#### Business

#### continuity

Strategy

02

03

Significant disruption to the operation,

including support centre, distribution

centres, the Printcraft site, design studio

and IT systems could severely impact the

Group’s ability to supply stores and retail

partners or fulfil online sales resulting in

financial loss, fines, loss of sales and/or

reputational damage.

•  A ‘Business Continuity Management Framework’ and a ‘Business Continuity Policy’ are in place, which are

reviewed annually and approved by the senior management team.

•  ‘Crisis Management Plan’ and business continuity plans are in place for all operations of the business which are

reviewed annually or when major changes to processes occur or incidents arise. These plans include business

impact analysis, crisis response teams, recovery techniques, resources etc.

•  An IT disaster recovery plan is in place for all operations of the business which is reviewed annually or when

major changes to processes occur or incidents arise.

•  The business continuity and IT disaster recovery plans are tested annually with lessons learned being produced

and plans updated accordingly.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

67

Risk trend

Link to strategy:

01

Increasing breadth of product offering

02

Create a full omnichannel offer

03

A robust and scalable central model

Risk Trend Description Mitigation

#### Cyber

Strategy

02

03

#### NEW

Prolonged loss or disruption to

ITcapability which could result in

unauthorised access/data breaches,

void of insurance cover, malware,

ransomware, significant IT disruption,

fines for negligence by the ICO, legal

prosecution from customers, settlements,

leading to a loss of sales, reduction

in share price and lack of confidence

byshareholders.

•  The IT strategy includes our approach regarding the removal / migration of out of date / legacy systems as

noted in the IT Infrastructure and Security risk.

•  Point of Sale meets all payment card industry (PCI) compliance requirements and PCI training is refreshed

annually and completion rates tracked.

•  Two-factor authentication (2FA) has been implemented across the majority of our systems.

•  ‘Bring Your Own Device’ policy approved and in place with a mobile device management system rolled out

tosenior management and 2FA in place for password changes.

•  Cyber expertise is employed within the business and appropriate cyber controls are in place. Plans designed

tocontinue to address multiple cyber risks, alongside further risk mitigations arising from replacement

oflegacy systems, are also in place.

•  Data Protection Officer in place.

•  Crisis management and IT disaster recovery plans in place for all operations of the business which are reviewed

annually or when major changes to processes occur or incidents arise.

#### Supply Chain

Strategy

01

#### NEW

The Group uses many third parties for

the supply of products, predominantly

based in China.

Risks include the potential for

supplier failures, risks associated with

manufacturing and importing goods

from overseas, potential disruption

at various stages of the supply

chain and suppliers failing to act or

operate ethically which could result

in unavailability of stock leading to

reduced sales.

•  Multiple suppliers utilised across product and category ranges to off-set supply or cost pressures.

•  Detailed critical path process in place for each season detailing plans from design through to delivery,

whichisreviewed weekly and actions taken if issues arise.

•  All overseas suppliers sign up to an online compliance platform providing all necessary documentation

including adherence to the Modern Slavery Act.

•  External and ethical audits and Sedex membership performed with a ‘no audit, no order’ policy.

•  All product testing and quality control inspections undertaken by authorised accredited providers.

•  Active monitoring of shipping channels and when issues arise these are discussed by the senior management

team as to potential impact with plans drawn up to off-set any delays in goods being received.

•  Multiple shipping agents and lines are utilised.

Increasing DecreasingStable

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202468

#### RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED

Risk trend

Link to strategy:

01

Increasing breadth of product offering

02

Create a full omnichannel offer

03

A robust and scalable central model

Risk Trend Description Mitigation

#### Regulatory

#### compliance

Strategy

01

03

#### NEW

The Group is exposed to a diverse

number of legal and regulatory

compliance requirements including

Modern Slavery Act, the General Data

Protection Regulation (GDPR), Listing

Rules, employment law, tax, FSC,

product safety, competition law, etc.

Failure to comply with these laws and

regulations could lead to financial

claims, penalties, awards of damages,

fines or reputational damage which

could significantly impact the financial

performance of the business.

•  Compliance responsibilities matrix in place detailing all compliance-related matters across the organisation

with assigned owners.

•  Ongoing review of regulatory changes monitored by relevant owners to identify developments and ensure

changes to operations, processes, training, as applicable.

•  External advisers in place who provide ad hoc information updates or highlight changes to existing legislation

or new regulations coming into force that may impact the organisation.

•  Access to external bodies who provide updates on specific regulations e.g. product labelling and

productsafety.

•  Governance, Listing Rules, DTRs, Market Abuse etc. overseen by the General Counsel.

•  Quality assurance process in place to ensure that products comply with legal / ethical regulations / legislation etc.

#### Financial Risks

Risk Trend Description Mitigation

#### Geopoliticalinstability

Strategy

03

Geopolitical instability may result in

cardfactory being unable to secure

the products required to fulfil customer

demand on time and at acceptable

prices. This could result in customer

dissatisfaction, reputational impact, loss

of market share, loss of sales and erosion

of expected profit margins.

•  Continual review of supply base to understand best route to market (and to protect prices and impact on

trading performance) including options to move supply to new territories and using UK-based suppliers to

assist in mitigating any supply issue.

•  Price elasticity assessments undertaken to provide insights on consequences of future price increases.

•  Review of import tariff duties and ‘live’ Government legislative changes in the UK and new territories to ensure

we are always sourcing from the best source to support the overall business.

•  Continual review of global matters that may affect supply.

#### Cost priceinflation

Strategy

03

#### NEW

Increasing input costs without mitigating

actions will either result in lower levels of

profitability/generation of cash or forces

higher prices resulting in possible impact

on value perception and/or customers

choosing to buy elsewhere.

•  Input costs are monitored and proactive plans are developed as part of the annual planning and monthly

review process to mitigate cost price inflation.

•  Hedging in place for foreign exchange, interest and energy; policies reviewed annually and hedging position

reviewed monthly.

•  Management of freight rates process in place and market monitored to identify any potential increases so that

these can be factored into pricing decisions.

Increasing DecreasingStable

![]()

The Strategic Report, which was approved by the Board on 29 April 2024 and is set out on pages 1 to 69.

Darcy Willson-Rymer

Chief Executive Officer

30 April 2024

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

69

#### NON-FINANCIAL AND SUSTAINABILITY INFORMATION STATEMENT

#### Non-financial and sustainability information statement

In accordance with Sections 414CA and 414CB of the Companies Act 2006, the following table summarises where

you can find further information in this Annual Report on each of the key areas of disclosure that these sections require.

Reporting requirement Relevant information Policies and standards

Information necessary to understand the Company’s development, performance and position and the impact of its activity

relating to:

1.   Environmental matters, sustainability and climate-related information (including governance arrangements, the impact

of the Company’s business on the environment).

Pages 32 to 47 Page 54

2.  The Company’s employees. Pages 38, 52 and 53 Page 52

3.  Social matters. Pages 39, 54 Page 54

4.  Respect for human rights. Pages 54 and 55 Page 54

5.  Anti-corruption and anti-bribery matters. Pages 54 and 55, 68, 79,  Pages 54 and 79

Required information

6.  Description of the Company’s business model. Pages 16 and 17

7.   Description of policies (and any due diligence processes implemented pursuant to those policies) pursued by the

Company in respect of items 1 to 5 above and a description of the outcome of those policies.

See the sections referred to above

8.  A clear and reasoned explanation if the Company does not pursue any policies in respect of the above matters. Not applicable

9.   Description of the principal risks relating to items 1 to 5 above and where relevant and proportionate, a description

ofthe business relationships, products and services which are likely to cause adverse impacts in those areas of risk and

adescription of how it manages such risks.

Pages 64 to 68

10. Description of the non-financial key performance indicators relevant to the Company’s business. Pages 48 to 55

11.  Where appropriate, references to and additional explanations of amounts included in the accounts. The accounts are produced in accordance

with UK-adopted international accounting

standards and applicable law. See pages 161

to 164 for alternative performance measures.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202470

#### BOARD OF

#### DIRECTORS

#### Paul Moody

Non-Executive Chair

#### Darcy Willson-Rymer

Chief Executive Officer

#### Matthias Seeger

Chief Financial Officer

Date of appointment

19 October 2018

Paul has extensive retail experience having

served 20 years at Britvic plc, including

eight years as Chief Executive Officer.

Paulis currently Chair of 4imprint Group plc,

having been appointed in February 2016.

Paul was Chair of Johnson Service Group

plc between May 2014 and August 2018 and

was a Non-Executive Director and Chair

of the Remuneration Committee of Pets at

Home plc from March 2014 until July 2020.

Paul assumed the interim role as Executive

Chair of CardFactory plc from 1 July 2020 to

8March2021.

Paul is the designated Non-Executive

Director for workforce engagement and

isthe member of the Board accountable

forsustainability and ESG.

Current external appointments

Non-Executive Chair of 4imprint Group plc.

Date of appointment

8 March 2021

Prior to joining the Company, Darcy served

as CEO of Costcutter Supermarkets Group

for eight years and was CEO of Clinton

Cards plc from 2011 to 2012. Before joining

Clinton Cards, Darcy held a range of roles in

international branded businesses, including

Managing Director (UK & Ireland) of

Starbucks Coffee Company, and senior roles

at Yum Restaurants International, including

Operations Director of KFC Great Britain,

and Director of Operations and Franchise,

Europe, KFC and Pizza Hut.

Date of appointment

22 May 2023

Matthias was CFO of Ambassador Cruise

Line Limited between February 2022

and May 2023, having previously been

CFO of Costcutter Supermarkets Group

from September 2015 to September 2021.

Previous roles include senior finance roles

with Procter & Gamble, in Germany, the

UK, Belgium and Switzerland, between

1991 and 2013. Matthias has a Master’s

Degree inEngineering and an MBA from the

University of Texas.

R N

Committee membership

AR

Audit & Risk

R

Remuneration

N

Nomination

Chair

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

71

#### Roger Whiteside OBE

Senior Independent Non-Executive Director

#### Nathan (Tripp) Lane

Non-Independent

Non-Executive Director

#### Robert (Rob) McWilliam

Independent

Non-Executive Director

#### Indira Thambiah

Independent

Non-Executive Director

Date of appointment

4 December 2017

Roger has extensive retail experience,

latterly Chief Executive Officer of Greggs plc,

prior to May 2022. Prior to this role, Roger

served as Chief Executive of both Thresher

Group and Punch Taverns. Roger was also a

founding member and the Joint Managing

Director of Ocado. Roger spent the early

part of his career at Marks & Spencer where

he led the food division for the business.

Date of appointment

9 April 2020

Tripp is the founder of Delancey Cove LLC,

where he focuses on management and

corporate governance for turnarounds and

special situations. Tripp has significant retail

and consumer sector experience having

invested extensively in the sector via private

equity, public equity and distressed debt.

Tripp served on the Board of New Look for

five years and is currently a Non-Executive

Director of Slater & Gordon UK Holdings

Limited, RetailNext Holdings, Inc. (USA),

and CellC Limited (South Africa), and was

recently appointed Chair of LBI ehf (Iceland).

Prior to founding Delancey Cove, Tripp

founded his own financial advisory business,

Resegon Capital Partners, and was an

investment professional for BlueMountain

Capital and Apax Partners.

Current external appointments

Member of Delancey Cove LLC, and Non-

Executive Director of Slater & Gordon UK

Holdings Limited, RetailNext Holdings Inc.,

LBI ehf., CellC Limited, Quoizel, LLC; LB New

Holdco, LLC and Matrix Holdco, LLC.

Date of appointment

1 November 2021

Rob was Chief Financial Officer of Asda

from 2018 to 2021; and between 1997 and

2012 held a number of senior roles within

the Asda group including Commercial

Finance & Strategy Director and Business

Change Director. In between his two periods

with Asda, Rob was Vice President, UK,

Finance Director and then Vice President

of Consumables at Amazon UK. Rob was

Independent Director of YPO (from 2017

to September 2021) and was previously a

Non-Executive Director of Ten Entertainment

Group plc where he was also the Chair of the

Risk and Audit Committee.

Current external appointments

Rob is currently Non-Executive Director

andAudit Committee chair of the Solicitors

Regulation Authority, Non-Executive Director

of Venture Simulations Limited and part time

CFO of Fruugo plc (unlisted).

Date of appointment

1 September 2022

Indira is an experienced multi-channel retail

executive and consultant, with previous

roles including Head of Multi-Channel for

Home Retail Group (Argos & Homebase)

and Vice President, Europe at online sales

marketplace, Zulily. Indira has successfully

managed a number of private businesses,

most recently Roof-Maker (CEO, 2018 to

2022). Indira has also been an Independent

Non-Executive Director and member

ofthe Remuneration Committee at each

ofSuperdry plc (2010 to 2013) and Yorkshire

Building Society (2007 to 2010). Indira is

aqualified Chartered Accountant.

Current external appointments

Indira is currently Non-Executive Director and

Trustee of Vivibarefoot Limited and Non-

Executive Director of Warpaint Londonplc

(AIM:W7L).

AR R N R RN NAR AR

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202472

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

#### CHAIR’S LETTER

#### Paul Moody

Non-Executive Chair

#### Dear Shareholder

The latest financial year has been a period of investment as the ‘Opening Our New Future’

strategy is pursued and refined, and a period of growth, as the benefits of the increased focus

on gifts and celebration essentials from the stable and growing Store estate combined with

progress on the two strategic growth areas: partnerships and our online and omnichannel

priorities.

Governance has played its role in supporting

the business and management team to realise

these objectives and to support planning for

future growth as this strategy continues to be

reviewed and refined.

The Board has been largely stable during the

year, which commenced with Roger Whiteside

taking on the role as Senior Independent

Director; Indira Thambiah assuming the

chair of the Remuneration Committee; and

the arrival of Matthias Seeger as CFO from

May 2023. Following a review of the Board’s

composition and succession planning,

we are actively progressing a proposed

appointment of an additional non-executive

director and hope to update the market soon,

whenthisiscomplete.

The period has afforded us many opportunities

to engage with our shareholders and to ensure

we understand their views and preferences.

This included a consultation on the terms

of our Remuneration Policy, as part of the

triennial review. Following the removal of

restrictions on shareholder returns being lifted

from our debt facilities, at the year-end, we have

also consulted our larger shareholders as we

assess and refine the capital allocation policy,

described in the CFOReview on page 63.

We have also listened to feedback from our

retail investors and commissioned Edison

Group to produce independent analyst

research on Card Factory plc, which will be

available to retail and many current and

prospective investors.

As the Board member appointed with

accountability for sustainability, I am

pleasedwith the significant milestones

achieved during the period in assessing

our Scope3 emissions for FY22 and

establishmentofour Net Zero targets and

thepathway to improving our impact on

nature and the environment (see page 37).

The award of ‘5thBest Big Company to

Work For’ from BestCompanies recognised

the investment over the last number of

years in improving theculture, transparency

and equality for all our colleagues,

which continues to be an area for future

improvement, as we focus on ‘givingback’

and supporting our communities, which our

colleagues tell us are the next key areas for

improvement.

As we build on year-on-year improved

financial performance as we pursue our

‘Opening Our New Future’ strategy, we

continue to review the strategic priorities

and improve use of insights to respond to

evolving customer preferences and to market

challenges, to balance the priorities of our

stakeholders, as we pursue our Vision.

Paul Moody

Chair

30 April 2024

Governance has played its role in supporting

thebusiness and management team to realise

theseobjectives.”

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

73

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT

#### Leadership and approach

The Board is committed to the highest

standards of corporate governance. The Board

understands the importance of its leadership

on governance in setting the culture and

values and in the achievement of long-term

sustainable success, while successfully

managing risks for ourstakeholders.

We believe that good governance is

demonstrated by applying corporate

governance principles and following the more

detailed provisions and guidance in a way

that enhances or protects the long-term value

of the business. This ensures a pragmatic

governance culture sits alongside the

entrepreneurial and community-minded spirit

which has enabled cardfactory to develop

intothe business it is today.

#### Key governance activities

Key activities during the year included:

•  Annual review of the five-year strategy

andthe budget and annual operating

plan, priority strategic projects for long-

term growth and investment priorities for

the current financial year.

•  Review of the Remuneration Policy and

stakeholder consultation on the proposed

Remuneration Policy (see pages 84

and85).

•  Assessment of acquisition opportunities

and strategy (including the acquisition of

SA Greetings in April 2023) and alignment

with strategic priorities.

•  Material progress in further development

of our ESG strategy, including assessment

of our Scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions

for the base year of 2022, to support

target setting to reduce our impact on the

environment. Paul Moody, Chair, assumed

accountability for the cardfactory ESG

programmes, to ensure appropriate Board

representation and leadership.

•  Reassessment of updated succession

planning for the senior management team

and their direct reports and identification

of input to be provided by the Board

members to support further development.

•  The ongoing improvement of our colleague

engagement, support and development,

including progressive updates to reward and

benefits to support recruitment and retention.

•  Development and finalisation (post year

end) of a refreshed capital allocation policy,

withinput from shareholder consultation.

#### Compliance statement – Code principles

The following table references sections of this

report that demonstrate compliance with the

principles of the Code:

Pages Pages Pages

Board leadership and

company purpose

Division of

responsibilities

Audit, risk and internal

control

Promoting and

preserving long-term

value

8, 9 Board structure and

independence

73, 74 Audit and Risk

Committee report

80–83

Purpose, values,

strategy and culture

2–7 Board responsibilities 74 Independence and

effectiveness of

external auditor and

internal audit

83

Section 172 statement 49 Board experience  70, 71 Fair, balanced and

understandable

83

Board engagement

with shareholders

and stakeholders

50–55 Composition,

succession, and

evaluation

Risk management

and internal control

framework

64–68

Managing director

conflicts of interests

77 Nominations

Committee report

108,

109

Remuneration

Workforce policies

and practices

52, 53 Board succession

planning

72, 73,

77, 108

Remuneration

Committee report

(including Policy)

84–107

Board evaluation  77

#### Code compliance

During FY24, the Company fully complied

with the principles and provisions of the UK

Corporate Governance Code (2018) published

by the Financial Reporting Council (Code).

The Company intends to continue to comply

with the Code, a copy of which can be

obtained from frc.org.uk. The Board intend to

adopt the updated UK Corporate Governance

Code, published in January 2024, which will

apply to the Company from the financial year

to commence in February 2025.

The Board has focused on ensuring it

provides strategic challenge and direction

to the management team and supports the

management team in the framing of the

strategic priorities, which include reassessment

of values, cultural development and addressing

stakeholder feedback. Specific examples

include undertaking an annual review of the

strategic plan and reviewing the specific

priorities to support delivery of the strategic

plan, with a detailed operating plan to support

achievement of an ambitious change agenda

to the business to realise long-term growth.

TheBoard and its committees have also

adopted detailed activity schedules to ensure

that over the course of a year, it undertakes the

reviews and assessments required by the Code.

The Code and Listing Rules require the

Company to provide explanation of any

provisions of the Code that are not complied

with during the year. The Company does not

currently meet the gender diversity targets

specified in LR 9.8.6 R(9) as less than 40%

of the Board are women and a woman does

not hold one of the senior board positions.

The Board recognises the benefits of securing

greater diversity across all aspects of the

business and intends to seek to improve

Committed to the

#### highest standards

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202474

the diversity of the Board and the senior

management team, as part of its succession

planning. Further detail can be found in the

Nomination Committee report on page 109.

#### TCFD reporting

For the purposes of LR 9.8.6(8) R, please see

pages 41 to 46, which assesses the consistency

of our climate-related financial disclosures

against the TCFD Recommendations and

Recommended Disclosures and identifies one

amber item where reporting is not yet in full

compliance with TCFD Recommendations,

namely development of our strategy to account

for climate related scenarios, which we expect

to complete in the next 12 to 24 months.

Board composition, balance and

#### independence

The Board currently comprises seven

members. During the FY24 financial year, seven

Directors served on the Board: Paul Moody,

RogerWhiteside, Tripp Lane, Rob McWilliam,

Indira Thambiah, Darcy Willson-Rymer and

Matthias Seeger (from 22 May 2023).

The Code recommends that at least half the

board of directors of a UK-listed company,

excluding the chair, should comprise non-

executive directors, determined by the board

to be independent in character and judgement

and free from relationships or circumstances

which may affect, or could appear to affect,

the director’s judgement. The Board considers

all of the current Non-Executive Directors,

with the exception of Nathan (Tripp) Lane, as

independent Non-Executive Directors (within

the meaning of theCode).

Tripp Lane was appointed to the Board

on 9April 2020 following constructive

discussions between the Company, Teleios

Capital Partners LLC (Teleios), a long-term

shareholder which held a c.13% interest in the

Company at the time (now 11.7%) and another

major shareholder. Given the circumstances

surrounding his appointment, including the

Board’s understanding that Teleios agreed

to supplement Tripp’s remuneration with a

one-off payment to secure his candidacy, and

following an agreement for a future payment

to Tripp by Teleios Capital Partners LLC, to be

based on the Card Factoryplc share price and

dividends (announced in June 2022).

The Board continues to consider that it is not

appropriate to view Tripp as an independent

Non-Executive Director for the purposes of

the Code, notwithstanding that Tripp is not

a nominated Director of Teleios, or acting on

their behalf.

Paul Moody was independent prior to his

appointment as Chair in October 2018. Paul

held the position as interim Executive Chair

between July 2020 and March 2021, following

the resignation of the previous CEO, pending

appointment of Darcy Willson-Rymer as CEO.

The Board has considered whether the Chair’s

independence may have been compromised

as a result of his interim role as Executive Chair,

but concurred that he remains appropriately

independent, but with additional insights to

support his challenge of the management team.

The constitution of the Company’s Board

complies with the Code’s recommendation,

with three members of the Board being judged

to be independent and (excluding the Chair)

three being non-independent (i.e. two Executive

Directors and Tripp Lane).

The Board considers the balance of skills and

experience of the Board to be appropriate

for its current requirements and is confident

that it continues to be an effective and

efficient decision-making body that supports

the Group’s strategy and growth. Following

review of succession planning the Company is

progressing the recruitment of an additional

independent Non-Executive Director.

The skills and experience of the Board is kept

under constant review, together with succession

planning for the Board as awhole.

During the year the Board considered and

approved external appointments with private

companies, including the appointment

of Rob McWilliam as part time, interim

CFO of Fruugo plc (where he had held the

office of Non-Executive Director, prior to

this appointment) and various additional

appointments of Tripp Lane to the boards of a

number of companies. The Board considered

that these appointments gave rise to no

conflict of interest and did not interfere with

the time commitments to the Company.

#### Board responsibility

The Company has a clear division of

responsibilities between the Non-Executive

Chair and the Chief Executive Officer. In general

terms, the Non-Executive Chair is responsible

for running the Board and the Chief Executive

is responsible for running the Group’s business

on a day-to-day basis.

This clear division of responsibilities, when

taken together with the schedule of matters

that the Board has reserved for its own

consideration, ensures that no one person

has unlimited and unchecked power to

make decisions that may have a material

impact on the Group as a whole. A copy

of the matters reserved for the Board is

available on cardfactory’s investor website

(cardfactoryinvestors.com).

#### Board attendance

During the year, the Board held nine scheduled meetings and ten other ad hoc Board or sub-

committee meetings. The Committees of the Board also convened meetings during the year,

with attendance as follows:

Director Role

Scheduled

Board

meetings

Other

Board or

Committee

meetings

Remuneration

Committee

(6 meetings)

Audit & Risk

Committee

(6 meetings)

Nomination

Committee

(1 meeting)

Paul

Moody

Non-Executive Chair

& Chair of Nomination

Committee 9 of 9 5 of 6 5 of 6 – 1 of 1

Roger

Whiteside

Senior Independent

Non-Executive Director 9 of 9 4 of 4 5 of 6 5 of 6 1 of 1

Nathan (Tripp)

Lane

Non-Independent

Non-Executive Director 9 of 9 4 of 4 – – –

Rob

McWilliam

Independent

Non-Executive Director 9 of 9 4 of 4 6 of 6 6 of 6 1 of 1

Indira

Thambiah

Independent

Non-Executive Director 9 of 9 4 of 4 6 of 6 6 of 6 1 of 1

Darcy

Willson-Rymer

Chief Executive Officer

9 of 9 10 of 10 – – –

Matthias

Seeger¹

Chief Financial Officer

6 of 6 6 of 6 – – –

1.  Matthias Seeger was appointed 22 May 2023.

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

#### 75Board activities and effectiveness

Board meetings are structured to ensure

they focus on key strategic matters that

affect the business and examples of topics

reviewed during the year are set out on the

right. Additionally, the Board considers any

decisions that are within the matters reserved

for the Board.

The Board had in place a schedule of matters

that were discussed during the year and a

similar schedule is in place for the current

financial year. As part of normal planning,

the Board puts these schedules in place in

advance of each financial year.

The Board meetings include a rolling agenda

of key strategic, operational, governance and

risk topics, as well as updates on financial and

non-financial KPIs, key strategic programmes

and operational and financial performance,

which includes periodic presentations from

the senior management team. These ensure

that the Non-Executive Directors remain

informed of key developments within the

Group and the progress in achieving the

strategic objectives.

The key topics discussed by the Board during the year were:

Strategy Performance Governance

•  Group strategy and

annual operating plan.

•  Shareholder engagement

on Strategy including

approach to the May 2023

Capital Markets Strategy

Update.

•  Group budget.

•  Commercial strategy

andpriorities in delivery

ofstrategic projects.

•  People strategy and

colleague engagement.

•  Retail estate location

strategy (leased / business

partner locations).

•  Omnichannel strategy.

•  IT strategy, cyber security

and ERP investment

review.

•  Hedging, capital and

dividend policies.

•  Annual results.

•  Interim results.

•  Key project updates.

•  KPIs and balanced

scorecard performance.

•  Capital investment review.

•  Operational reviews.

•  Seasonal, divisional and

strategic initiative trading

reviews.

•  Market performance

including customer data

and insights.

•  SA Greetings acquisition

and review of

performance.

•  Remuneration Committee

assessment of business

performance for variable

pay awards (annual bonus

and share awards).

•  Health and safety

performance.

•  Remuneration Policy

review and stakeholder

consultations.

•  Internally conducted

Board and Committee

effectiveness evaluations.

•  Regular reviews of

performance against

Board objectives.

•  Senior management

appointments.

•  Colleague engagement,

including diversity, equity

and inclusion, culture

andvalues.

•  Shareholder value

creation and shareholder

feedback.

•  ESG strategy,

engagement, including

activity via ‘The Card

Factory Foundation’.

•  Succession planning.

•  Governance and legal

updates and approvals.

•  Board meeting priorities.

•  Organisational design.

•  Principal risks reviews.

•  Internal audit reviews.

•  Committee reviews as

required by applicable

terms of reference and

updates to Committee

terms of reference.

All Directors receive papers in advance of

Board meetings including regular reports from

the senior management team covering the

parts of the business they are responsible for.

Minutes of all Board and Committee meetings

are taken by the General Counsel & Company

Secretary. The minutes record actions,

decisions and resolutions arising out of the

topics discussed and summary resolutions of

actions accompany the minutes which enables

the Board to regularly monitor progress.

#### Board strategy day

The Board held its annual strategy day with

the senior management team in July 2023.

This focused primarily on understanding

market insights, particularly in respect of our

value and quality perceptions, and a review

and assessment of opportunities to evolve the

cardfactory strategy over the medium and

longer term.

#### Non-Executive Director meetings

The Chair and the other Non-Executive

Directors met on three separate occasions

in the year without Executive Directors

being present. They intend to continue to

meet regularly to ensure that any concerns

can be raised and discussed outside formal

Board meetings. On a separate occasion,

as part of the annual Board effectiveness

review, the Senior Independent Director

and the other Non-Executive Directors met

without the Chair to discuss his performance.

The Chair and the other Non-Executive

Directors regularly have informal meetings

with the Executive Directors and other

members of the senior management team

in the business, at a store location or at the

Group’ssupportcentre.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024

#### 76 cardfactory culture

The Board rely on various indicators to assess

the culture of cardfactory, including regular

presentations from the management team,

the results of colleague engagement surveys,

feedback from the colleague listening group

(CLG), which the Chair attends as designated

Director for workforce engagement, and also

ad hoc discussions with colleagues as part of

Director store and site visits. The Board

recognises the collegiate culture in the

business, with colleagues commonly referring

to the ‘cardfactory family’. Improvements have

been realised over the last few years (reflected

in the improving colleague engagement

scores from Best Companies surveys, most

recently achieving the accolade in November

2023 of being the fifth ‘Best Big Company To

Work For’), which evidences progress from a

focus on ‘fair deal’ for colleagues and

improving benefits and reward in a balanced

way, improving colleague communications

and open engagement and action from that

engagement, including regular business

briefings with open Q&As with the management

team, CLG consultations and specific

consultations e.g. on DE&I.

#### Board committees

The Board has three Committees:

•  an Audit & Risk Committee;

•  a Nomination Committee; and

•  a Remuneration Committee.

If the need should arise, the Board may

set up additional Committees. Terms of

reference (each of which comply with the

Code) for each of these Committees is

published on cardfactory’s investor website

(cardfactoryinvestors.com).

#### Audit & Risk Committee

The Audit & Risk Committee assists the Board

in discharging its responsibilities required

byDTR 7.1.3 R including responsibility for:

•  financial reporting;

•  external and internal audits, including

reviewing and monitoring the integrity

ofthe Group’s annual and interim

financialstatements;

•  reviewing and monitoring the extent

of thenon-audit work undertaken by

externalauditors;

•  advising on the appointment of

externalauditors;

•  overseeing the Group’s relationship with

itsexternal auditors;

•  reviewing the effectiveness of the external

audit process;

•  reviewing the effectiveness of the Group’s

internal controls and systems; and

•  whistleblowing and loss prevention.

The ultimate responsibility for reviewing and

approving the Annual Report & Accounts and

the half-year results remains with the Board.

The Audit & Risk Committee will give due

consideration to laws and regulations, the

provisions of the Code and the requirements

of the Listing Rules. The Code recommends

that an audit committee should comprise at

least three members who are independent

non-executive directors and that at least one

member should have recent and relevant

financial experience. The Audit & Risk

Committee was chaired by Rob McWilliam,

who the Directors consider has recent and

relevant financial experience. The Audit & Risk

Committee’s other members during the period

were Roger Whiteside and Indira Thambiah.

The Audit & Risk Committee met six times

during the year and, in future, will meet no

fewer than three times per year.

The Audit & Risk Committee has access to

sufficient resources to carry out its duties,

including the services of the Group General

Counsel and Company Secretary and

the Group’s Head of Internal Audit & Loss

Prevention. Independent external legal and

professional advice can also be taken by

the Audit & Risk Committee if it believes it

isnecessary to do so.

The Audit & Risk Committee Chair usually

attends the Annual General Meetings of the

Company and is available to respond to

questions from shareholders on the activities

of the Audit & Risk Committee during the

year,a report on which is set out on pages 80

to 83 of the Governance section of this Annual

Report.

#### Remuneration Committee

The Remuneration Committee assists the

Board in determining its responsibilities in

relation to remuneration, including:

•  making recommendations to the Board

on the Company’s policy on executive

remuneration;

•  setting the over-arching principles,

parameters and governance framework

of the Group’s remuneration policy and

ensuring incentives and rewards are

aligned with the Group’s culture;

•  determining the individual remuneration

and benefits package of each of the

Company’s Executive Directors, its

Company Secretary and other members of

the Group’s senior management team; and

•  ensuring appropriate engagement with

shareholders and the workforce takes

place on executive remuneration policy

and its alignment with wider Company

paypolicy.

The Remuneration Committee also ensures

compliance with the Code in relation

to remuneration and is responsible for

preparing an annual Remuneration Report

for approval by the Company’s members

at its AGM. The Remuneration Committee

undertook a triennial review of the Company’s

Remuneration Policy at the end of the recent

financial year and are presenting the new

Remuneration Policy to shareholders at the

2024 AGM.

The Code provides that a remuneration

committee should comprise at least three

members who are independent non-executive

directors, free from any relationship or

circumstance which may or would be likely

to, or appear to, affect their judgement

and that the chair of the board of directors

may also be a member provided he is

considered independent on appointment.

The Remuneration Committee during the

period was chaired by Indira Thambiah.

TheCommittee’s other members during the

period were Paul Moody, Roger Whiteside,

and RobMcWilliam.

The Remuneration Committee met six times

during the year. In future, it will meet not less

than twice a year.

The Board and the Remuneration Committee

have engaged Deloitte LLP, the professional

services firm, to advise and assist in

connection with the Group’s executive

remuneration arrangements and its reporting

obligations. Deloitte LLP provide a number of

other consultancy services to the cardfactory

Group, including Debt Advisory.

A report on the Remuneration Committee’s

activities during the year, together with the

Directors’ Remuneration Report is set out on

pages 84 to 107 of the Governance section of

this Annual Report.

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

#### 77Nomination Committee

The Nomination Committee assists the Board

in discharging its responsibilities relating to

the composition and make-up of the Board

and any Committees of the Board. It is also

responsible for periodically reviewing the

Board’s structure and identifying potential

candidates to be appointed as Directors or

Committee members as the need may arise.

The Nomination Committee is responsible for

evaluating the balance of skills, knowledge

and experience and the size, structure and

composition of the Board and Committees

of the Board, retirements and appointments

of additional and replacement Directors

and Committee members and will make

appropriate recommendations to the Board

on such matters.

The Code recommends that a majority of the

members of a nomination committee should

be independent non-executive directors. The

Nomination Committee is chaired by Paul

Moody and its other members during the

year were, Roger Whiteside, Rob McWilliam

and Indira Thambiah. The Directors therefore

consider that the Company is in compliance

with the Code.

The Company adopts a rigorous process

when recruiting Executive Directors and

members of the senior management team,

which includes multiple interviews with the

Board and peers; psychometric test and

interviews with an occupational psychologist,

with a focus on making appointments where

emotional intelligence, leadership and cultural

fit are key requirements in addition to role-

specific skills and experience.

The Nomination Committee met one time

during the year. In future, the Committee will

meet not less than once a year. A report on the

activities of the Nomination Committee during

the year is set out on pages 108 and 109 of

theGovernance section of this Annual Report.

#### Board evaluation

The Chair and Company Secretary undertook

an internal Board evaluation during 2023,

comprising a comprehensive review of the

all aspects of the Board’s effectiveness.

Additional Committee effectiveness reviews

of each of the Audit & Risk Committee and

the Remuneration Committee were also

undertaken. The reviews included surveys of

the Directors, who scored various statements

applicable to the Board and each Committee

and key roles on each Board or Committee

(but without making assessments of individual

Director performance). Data and supporting

comments were collated, anonymised and

shared with the Directors, with comparisons

to prior year scores (where available). The

Chair also held meetings with each of the

Directors to discuss the Board effectiveness

and individual contributions. The conclusions

and recommendations were presented to the

Board for discussion, which were used to set

new Board objectives. In addition to reviews of

the collective effectiveness of the Board, the

Senior Independent Director collated views

from the other Directors, to provide similar

feedback to the Chair. TheBoard effectiveness

review identified the followingstrengths:

•  Progress made in developing the strategic

focus of the Board and better use

ofmeetings;

•  Members of the Board have a good mix

of skills and experience, and provide

constructive challenge to support effective

decision making; and

•  Areas for further improvement include

increased focus on creation of shareholder

value and succession planning for the

Board and executive management team,

which should include enhancing the

Board’s diversity.

The Board set the following collective

objectives in October 2023, which are to be

progressed during the subsequent 12 month

period, which are subject to regular reviews:

•  Strategic Plans: Closer oversight and

scrutiny by the Board on the key

strategicpriorities:

– Omnichannel and online;

– Partnerships; and

– Infrastructure and systems, to

demonstrate progress and update

stakeholders to build shareholder value.

•  To improve shareholder returns, including

development of capital allocation policy,

investment priorities, and shareholder

returns and communicate final terms,

onceresolved.

•  Ensure a cohesive plan towards achieving

Net Zero using science-based targets which

can be achieved without compromising

published financial targets for FY27.

•  Further improve the Board’s diversity

to achieve Listing Rules requirements

by December 2024. Develop a clear

succession plan for Board Directors,

andnarrow the gap on succession

planning for senior management.

In addition to the Board effectiveness review,

the Board reflected on the achievement of

the objectives adopted in November 2022.

It was agreed that good progress was made

in meeting these objectives, in particular

inimproving the size of the Board, frequency

of meetings and more focused agenda

management. Clear improvements have been

made in Board papers and the process and

clarity inshareholder communications.

On completion of the Board effectiveness

review, the Nomination Committee resolved

to commence recruitment of an additional

Non-Executive Director, which would increase

the size of the Board in the short term, whilst

ensuring continuity and succession in advance

of any current Non-Executive Director

choosing to stand down.

Board evaluation will continue to be

conducted on an annual basis. The Company

will conduct an externally facilitated

evaluation in the financial year ending

31January 2025.

#### Conflicts of interest

The Companies Act 2006 allows the board

ofa public company to authorise conflicts

and potential conflicts of interest of individual

directors where the articles of association of

the company contain an enabling provision.

The Company’s Articles of Association

give the Board this authority subject to the

following safeguards:

•  Directors who have an interest in matters

under discussion at a Board meeting

must declare that interest and abstain

fromvoting.

•  Only Directors who have no interest in

the matter being considered are able

to authorise a conflict of interest and,

intaking that decision, the Directors

must act in a way they consider, in good

faith, would be most likely to promote

thesuccess of the Company.

The Directors are able to impose limits or

conditions when giving authorisation if they

feel this is appropriate. All Directors are

required to disclose any actual or potential

conflicts to the Board and there are no current

matters disclosed that are considered by the

Board to give rise to a conflict of interest.

Allconflicts are considered by the Board

and any authorisations given are recorded in

the Board’s minutes and reviewed annually

bytheBoard.

The Board considers that its procedures to

authorise conflicts of interest and potential

conflicts of interest are operating effectively.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202478

#### Appointment and removal of Directors

All Directors have service agreements or

letters of appointment in place and the

details of their terms are set out in the

Directors’ Remuneration Report on

pages 93 and 94.

The Articles of Association of the Company

provide that a Director may be appointed

by ordinary resolution of the Company’s

shareholders in general meeting or by the

Board so long as the Director stands down

and offers themself for election at the next

AGM of the Company. Consistent with the

Code, the Articles also provide that each

Director must stand down and offer themself

for re-election by shareholders at the AGM

every year.

Directors may be removed by a special

resolution of shareholders or by an ordinary

resolution of which special notice has been

given in accordance with the Companies

Act 2006. The Articles of Association of the

Company also provide that the office of

a Director shall be vacated if he or she is

prohibited by law from being a Director or

is bankrupt; and that the Board may resolve

that his or her office be vacated if he or she

is of unsound mind or is absent from Board

meetings without consent for six months or

more. A Director may also resign from the

Board. The Nomination Committee makes

recommendations to the Board on the

appointment and removal of Directors.

#### Powers of Directors

The business of the Company is managed

by the Board, which may exercise all of

the powers of the Company, subject to the

requirements of the Companies Act 2006, the

Articles of Association of the Company and

any special resolution of the Company.

The Board has adopted internal delegations

of authority in accordance with the Code

which incorporate matters which are

reserved to the Board or Committees and

the powers and duties of the Chair and the

ChiefExecutive Officer, respectively.

At the AGM of the Company, the Board will

seek authority to issue shares and to buy-back

and reissue shares. Any shares bought back

would either be held in treasury, cancelled or

sold in accordance with the provisions of the

Companies Act 2006. For further details see

the Notice of Annual General Meeting which

accompanies this Annual Report.

#### Advice, indemnities and insurance

All Directors have access to the advice

and services of the Company Secretary. In

addition, Directors may seek legal advice at

the Group’s cost if they consider it necessary

in connection with their duties.

Each Director of the Company (and of each

other Group company) has (and had, during

the financial year to 31 January 2024) the

benefit of a qualifying third-party indemnity

provision, as defined by section 236 of the

Companies Act 2006, as permitted by the

Company’s Articles of Association. In addition,

Directors and officers of the Company and

its subsidiaries are covered by Directors’

and Officers’ liability insurance. No amount

was paid under any of these indemnities or

insurances during the year other than the

applicable insurance premiums.

#### Articles of Association

The Company’s Articles of Association can

only be amended by a special resolution

of its shareholders in a general meeting, in

accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

#### Governance and risk

The Board has adopted the risk management

framework described on pages 64 and 65 of

this Annual Report.

The Board and the Audit & Risk Committee

have reviewed the effectiveness of the Group’s

risk management framework, the Group’s risk

register and their alignment with the Group’s

strategic objectives in accordance with the

#### Internal control and audit

Overall responsibility for the system of internal control and reviewing its effectiveness lies

with the Board. In its day-to-day operations, the Group adopts the three lines of defence

methodology and continuously assesses the performance of its internal controls and, where

necessary, looks to enhance its control environments. The Head of Internal Audit & Loss

Prevention coordinates the Group’s programme of internal audit activity, supported by two

independent accountingfirms.

The Group’s system of internal control can be summarised as follows

Board Audit & Risk Committee Senior Management Team

•  Takes collective

responsibility for

internalcontrol.

•  Reserves certain matters

for the Board.

•  Oversees the control

framework and

responsibility for it.

•  Approves key policies and

procedures.

•  Monitors development

ofperformance.

•  Oversees effectiveness

of internal control

framework.

•  Receives reports from the

external auditor.

•  Approves the annual

internal audit programme.

•  Receives internal audit

reports.

•  Responsible for operating

within the control

framework.

•  Monitors compliance with

policies and procedures.

•  Recommends changes to

controls where needed.

•  Monitors performance.

Internal Audit Compliance and safety risk assessors Loss Prevention Team

•  The internal audit function

during the period was

overseen by the Head

of Internal Audit & Loss

Prevention.

•  Reviews compliance with

internal procedures to

ensure that good health

and safety standards are

observed.

•  Focuses on cash losses,

theft and fraud in stores.

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT CONTINUED

Code for the period ended 31 January 2024

and up to the date of approving the Annual

Report and Accounts.

The Board as a whole considered the

principal risks and relevant mitigating actions

and determined that they were acceptable for

a retail business of the size and complexity as

that operated by the Group.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

79

Specific elements of the current internal

control framework include:

•  a list of matters specifically reserved for

Board approval;

•  a clear framework for delegated

responsibilities, mandating escalation of

decisions to more senior colleagues within

the business, or ultimately the Board,

where appropriate;

•  clear structures and accountabilities for

colleagues, well understood policies and

procedures, all of which the Executive

Directors are closely involved with;

•  every member of the senior management

team having clear responsibilities and

operating within defined policies and

procedures covering such areas as capital

expenditure, treasury operations, financial

targets, human resources management,

customer service and health and safety;

•  the Executive Directors and the senior

management team monitoring compliance

with these policies and procedures and, in

addition, regularly reviewing performance

against budget, analysis of variances,

major business issues, key performance

indicators and the accuracy of business

forecasting; and

•  a continuous review programme of store

compliance by the loss prevention team in

relation to financial procedures in stores,

and by risk assessors working in the health

and safety team and by other teams within

the Group.

The Audit & Risk Committee has responsibility

for overseeing the Group’s system of internal

controls and the programme of activities

performed by internal audit and receives

the report of the external auditor as part

of the annual statutory audit. Additional

information on the activities of the Audit &

Risk Committee can be seen in the report of

the Audit & Risk Committee on page 81.

The Board and the Audit & Risk Committee

have monitored and reviewed the

effectiveness of the Group’s internal control

systems in accordance with the Code for

the period ended 31 January 2024 and up

to the date of approving the Annual Report

& Accounts and confirmed that they are

satisfactory. Internal control systems such

as this are designed to manage rather than

eliminate the risk of failure to achieve business

objectives and can provide only reasonable

and not absolute assurance against material

accounting misstatement or loss. Where

any significant failures or weaknesses are

identified from the systems of internal control,

action is taken to remedy these.

#### Disclosures under DTR 7.2.6 R

The disclosures the Company is required to

make pursuant to DTR 7.2.6 R are contained

inthe Directors’ Report on pages 110 to 114.

#### Anti-bribery

The Group has implemented internal

procedures, colleague training and measures

(including the provision of an Anti-Corruption

and Bribery Policy) with the aim of ensuring

compliance with the UK Bribery Act 2010

(asamended) by the Company and other

members of the Group.

#### Whistleblowing

The Group is committed to conducting its

business with honesty and integrity, with

high standards of corporate governance

and in compliance with legislation and

appropriate codes of practice. We expect all

colleagues to maintain such high standards

but recognise that all organisations face

the risk of things going wrong from time to

time or of unknowingly harbouring illegal or

unethicalconduct.

We recognise that a culture of openness

and accountability is essential in order

to prevent such situations occurring or

to address them when they do occur. We

provide a whistleblowing line and maintain

a whistleblowing policy that is designed

to encourage colleagues to report such

situations without fear of repercussions or

recriminations provided that they are acting

in good faith. By having early knowledge

of any wrongdoing or illegal or unethical

behaviour, we improve our ability to intervene

and stop it. The policy sets out how any

concerns can be raised and the response

that can be expected from the Company

and provides colleagues with the assurance

that they can do this in complete confidence.

Our loss prevention team, in its day-to-day

activities, seeks to reinforce this message

and, in addition, the Group periodically uses

communication campaigns to supplement

this. The Audit & Risk Committee is notified

ofany whistleblowing reports.

This report was reviewed and approved by

theBoard on 29 April 2024.

Paul Moody

Chair

30 April 2024

![]()

#### AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE

#### CHAIR’S LETTER

#### Rob McWilliam

Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee

We have continued to

#### focus our energy on Risk

Management this year,

#### resulting in a refreshed

#### Group risk register.”

#### Dear Shareholder

I am pleased to present this year’s Audit & Risk

Committee (Committee) Report. The Report

outlines how the Committee discharged its

responsibilities over the pastyear and the key

areas it considered indoingso.

The Committee fulfils a vital role in the

Company’s governance framework, providing

valuable independent challenge and oversight

across all financial reporting and internal

control procedures. Ultimately, it ensures

our shareholders’ interests are protected.

In the year, the Committee has overseen a

comprehensive review of the Group’s risk

management framework, which was supported

by one of our internal audit partners and has

resulted in a refreshed Group risk register which

focuses on the key risks that the Company is

facing. Further details ofthis review can be

seen on pages 64 and 65.

The Committee approved a retender of the

internal audit service this year. A detailed

tender exercise has been performed, resulting

in the appointment of two professional

services firms to support the Head of Internal

Audit & Loss Prevention in delivering the

annual internal audit plan. An Internal Audit

Manager has also been appointed to further

strengthen the internal audit and governance

capability within the Group.

The Committee, in addition to its focus on

risk management, has allocated a significant

proportion of its time during the year to

internal audit, specifically, the delivery of the

annual internal audit plan and implementation

of recommendations. It has confidence in the

Group’s overall control environment and in

management’s commitment to identifying and

improving areas where the Group’s systems

and processes need modernisation.

The Committee and management have

reviewed the new UK Corporate Governance

Code and have commenced activity to

ensure compliance from 1 February 2025,

including the FRC’s Audit Committee Minimum

Standard. A project has also commenced in

relation to provision 29, i.e. monitoring the

Group’s risk management and internal controls

framework and review of its effectiveness

toensure that we comply with this provision

commencing 1 February 2026. The Committee

will take an active role in this to ensure

compliance with the new requirements.

Over the course of the next 12 months,

theCommittee will continue to develop

andrefine its work on the effectiveness of the

risk management process, the delivery of the

annual internal audit plan and the adoption

of the UK Corporate Governance reforms.

Inaddition it will also continue to ensure that

its activities are focused on business issues that

add to or preserve value and that it remains

aligned with the strategic goals ofthe Group.

The report that follows provides further detail

on the Committee’s activities during the year.

I look forward to addressing any questions

in respect of the work of the Audit & Risk

Committee in advance of the AGM in June2024.

Yours sincerely

Rob McWilliam

Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee

30 April 2024

Committee members

FY24 Meeting

attendance

Rob McWilliam (Chair) 6/6

Roger Whiteside  5/6

Indira Thambiah 6/6

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202480

![]()

This report provides details of the role of the

Audit & Risk Committee and the work it has

undertaken during the year.

#### Role of the Audit & Risk Committee

The principal responsibilities of the

Committee, which has received delegated

authority from the Board, are to:

•  oversee the integrity of the Group’s financial

statements and public announcements

relating to financialperformance;

•  oversee the Group’s external audit process

including its scope, the extent of the non-

audit services provided by our auditor and

our auditor’s independence andeffectiveness;

•  monitor the effectiveness of financial

controls;

•  evaluate the process for identifying and

managing risk throughout the Group;

•  ensure the effectiveness and independence

of the Group’s internal audit function; and

•  ensure that the Annual Report & Accounts

are fair, balanced and understandable.

A more detailed explanation of the Audit &

Risk Committee’s role, its meeting frequency,

attendance and membership (both during the

period and as at the date of this report) are

set out in the Corporate Governance Report

on pages 74 and 76.

The Chief Executive Officer, the Chief

Financial Officer, the Chair of the Board,

the Head of Internal Audit & Loss Prevention

and the Controller – Corporate Finance

usually attend meetings of the Committee

by invitation, along with representatives from

our auditor, Mazars LLP. In addition, subject

matter experts and external accounting firms

engaged to support internal audit are also

invited to attend meetings of the Committee

where required. The General Counsel &

Company Secretary acts as secretary to

theCommittee.

#### Activities during the year

During the year, the work of the Committee

has principally fallen under the following areas:

•  Reviewing the integrity of the draft

financial statements for the year ending

January 2023, the appropriateness of

accounting policies with a particular

focus on stock provisions, going concern

and viability statements and the auditor’s

report regarding its findings on the

annualresults.

•  Assessing whether the Annual Report &

Accounts for the year ending January

2023, taken as a whole, were fair, balanced

and understandable and provided the

information necessary for shareholders to

assess the Company’s strategy, business

model and performance.

•  Reviewing the systems and controls that

the Group has in place to enable the

Board to make proper judgements on

a continuing basis as to the financial

positionand prospects of the Group.

•  Verifying the independence of the

Group’s auditor, approving their

audit plan and audit fee and setting

performanceexpectations.

•  Approval of the Group’s half-year results

statements published in September 2023.

•  Overseeing the Group’s approach to risk

management, ensuring that the principal

risks are regularly reviewed by the senior

management team.

•  Reviewing the Group’s risk register in March,

April, September, November andJanuary.

•  Monitoring developments in legislation,

reporting and practice which affect

matters for which the Committee

isresponsible.

•  Approval of the FY24 internal audit

plan, reviewing the findings of, and the

implementation of actions arising from

internal audit reviews undertaken.

•  Reviewing the Company’s procedures for

detecting fraud and systems and controls

for the prevention of bribery.

•  Reviewing the outcome and actions taken

relating to whistleblowing cases.

•  Reviewing the Group’s tax strategy.

•  Assessing its own performance against

itsterms of reference.

#### Activities after the year-end

In the period following the year-end, the

Committee met in April 2024 and reviewed

the following:

•  The Group’s risk register including an

assessment of how risks are assessed,

how risk appetite and target risk are

assigned, and a review of the emerging

risks identified by the management team,

assupplemented by the Committee.

•  The principal risks facing the Group

including those that would threaten its

business model, future performance,

solvency or liquidity.

•  The process undertaken by management

to support the Group’s going concern

statement (which is set out on page 112)

including the time period assessed and

the principal risks and combinations

ofrisksmodelled.

•  The integrity of the draft financial statements

for the year ended January 2024, including

the appropriateness of accounting policies

and going concern assumptions.

•  The external auditor’s report.

•  Whether this Annual Report & Accounts,

taken as a whole, are fair, balanced

and understandable and provide the

information necessary for shareholders

to assess the Company’s position and

performance, business model and strategy.

•  The performance, effectiveness,

independence and qualifications of

theexternal auditor.

#### Significant areas of judgement

Within its terms of reference, the Committee

monitors the integrity of the Group’s annual

and half-year results, including a review of

the significant financial reporting matters,

judgements and estimates contained in them.

At its meeting in April 2024, the Committee

reviewed the FY24 financial year and

considered a paper prepared by management

regarding the significant accounting policies,

disclosures, estimates and judgements

affecting the financial statements for the year.

The Committee also reviewed the report

of the external auditor, which included

comments on the matters prepared and

presented by management, plus other matters

insofar as relevant to the audit opinion. The

significant accounting issues discussed in

respect of FY24 were:

•  Inventory counts, valuation and

provisioning.

•  Impairment reviews (including goodwill).

•  Grant income provisions.

#### Inventory

The Group has significant volumes, and a

broad range, of inventory. The Group makes

use of technology, such as hand-held terminal

devices, to support stock control processes

and reduce the risk of manual error in stock

counts, which are a key control in respect of

the inventory balance. An inventory count is

undertaken at both the half-year and the year

end which covers a significant majority of

the value of stock on hand at each date, with

stock not counted at these dates typically

counted recently at the end of a season

(for example, any residual Christmas stock

is counted during January). The Committee

reviewed the process by which the year-end

inventory valuation had been prepared and

challenged management to ensure key risk

areas had been given due consideration.

#### AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE REPORT

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

81

![]()

#### AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE REPORT CONTINUED

The Group continues to hold material

inventory provisions which, by their nature,

involve a significant degree of estimation;

however as a result of lower gross stock

holdings, better than previously anticipated

sell-through rates and a reduction in the

volume of legacy or discontinued stock lines,

provision values have reduced compared to

the prior year

The provision is calculated with reference to

the Group’s merchandising plans and considers

the age and turn of inventory on a line-by-

line basis. Whilst the overall methodology

is unchanged year-on-year, the Group has

updated assumptions regarding stock turn and

sell through rates based on the latest available

sales data. Lines that are old, not on plan for

future sales, or where the Group holds large

volumes of inventory compared to recent sales

data are provided against either in part or

in full. The partial provisioning percentages

are set based on the Group’s expectations of

likely sell-through rates based on historical

experience and are adjusted where necessary

to reflect changes in sell-through levels. The

nature of this estimation is such that the range

of reasonably possible outcomes is material

and, as a result, inventory provisioning is

considered a source of significant estimation

uncertainty for the financial statements.

As part of its review, the Committee

considered the calculation of the provision

and challenged management’s assumptions.

As part of the review, it was noted that sell

through rates in FY24 had been better than

in the prior year and better than expected

when the FY23 accounts were approved.

Accordingly, management’s assessment of

the provisioning percentages to apply to each

provision category were reduced compared

to the prior year. The Committee also noted

that, reflecting the findings of the most recent

sales data covering FY24, management had

extended the period over which historical

sales are considered when determining

whether the stock holding at year end was

high compared to historical sales levels. The

Committee considered the underlying data

and challenged management regarding their

assessment to extend this period.

Having considered these matters, and the

views of the external auditor, the Committee

concluded that the inventory valuation,

provision and associated disclosures

included in the financial statements were

materiallyappropriate.

#### Grant income

During the Covid-19 pandemic, the Group

received significant values of income from

government schemes intended to support

businesses affected by national and regional

Covid-19 lockdown restrictions.

Under IAS 20, the Group is only permitted to

recognise government grant income when there

is reasonable assurance that any conditions

attached to the grant will be complied with.

The grant income received by the Group is

subject to UK subsidy control conditions, as well

as specific conditions attached to the grants

themselves. The unprecedented nature of

Covid-19 support funding meant application of

these conditions was, and remains, subject to a

degree of interpretation.

The Group recognised grant income of

£8.0million in FY22 and recorded a provision

of £7.4 million in respect of amounts that may

need to ultimately be repaid. During FY24,

the Group has continued discussions with its

advisors and government to seek a settlement

of the amounts outstanding and, having

reached an agreement in principle prior to

31 January 2024, subsequent to the year-end

agreed a partial settlement of the amounts

outstanding with the Department of Business

and Trade. The partial settlement amounted

to £3.3 million, which was repaid on 5 April

2024. A further amount remains outstanding

which the Group continues to discuss with the

relevant government departments with the

support of its external advisors.

Management’s assessment of the unsettled

amount still outstanding is £2.2 million and,

as a result, has released £2.0 million from

the provision value at 31 January 2024,

leaving a provision value of £5.3 million at

31 January 2024.

The Committee reviewed management’s

assessment of the provision value and

challenged the assumptions made around

retention of both the amounts recognised in

respect of income and the residual provision

value. The Committee also considered and

challenged the timing of recognition of the

additional income, management’s decision

to exclude the £2.0 million of income from

Adjusted PBT and the presentation of this

amount as Other Income in the accounts.

Having considered the view of the external

auditor, and noting the independent advice

received, the Committee concluded that the

position adopted was based on a balanced

interpretation of available guidance but

included an appropriate element of caution in

light of the remaining inherent uncertainty. In

reaching its conclusion, the Committee noted

that the estimation uncertainty had been

disclosed in the notes to the accounts.

#### Impairment reviews

Impairment reviews are an area of

management and audit focus; however

the Group’s assessment of whether or

not impairment is considered a source of

significant estimation uncertainty depends

upon the results of the reviews and the level

of headroom and associated sensitivity to

changes in key assumptions. Accordingly,

noting the material value of goodwill on the

balance sheet and the reduction in sales

performance of certain of the Group’s cash

generating units (CGUs). The Committee

considered the impairment reviews prepared

by management.

The reviews concluded that no impairment

charges were required in respect of the group

of CGUs that make up the cardfactory stores

business, to which the Group’s goodwill

balance is allocated, nor for the CF Online

CGU. However, impairment charges were

recorded in respect of the Getting Personal

CGU (£1.1 million). The Group recorded a net

nil impairment charge in respect of individual

store assets, which is comprised of £2.7 million

of impairment charges and £2.7 million of

impairment charge reversals.

The Committee considered the key

assumptions used in preparing the

impairment reviews and the sensitivity of the

results to changes in those assumptions. The

Committee also considered the recoverability

of the Parent Company investments as part of

their review. Having challenged management

regarding the application of those

assumptions, and considered the views of the

auditor, the Committee concluded that the

reviews had been prepared on a reasonable

#### The Committee will

continue to develop and

refine its work on the

#### effectiveness of the risk

#### management process...”

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202482

![]()

and appropriate basis. Having considered the

level of headroom and the relative sensitivity

to key assumptions, the Committee concurred

with management’s view that reasonably

possible changes in the key assumptions

would not result in an impairment charge

where one had not been recorded, nor

materially change the impairment charges

that had been recorded.

Accordingly, the Committee considered that

the disclosure of the estimation uncertainty as

not significant was appropriate and balanced

the inherent complexity and due focus of the

reviews against the lack of sensitivity of the

estimates to changes.

#### Assessment of Annual Report

#### &Accounts

The Committee confirmed to the Board

that it considered this Annual Report &

Accounts as a whole to be fair, balanced

and understandable, to the extent possible,

while complying with all applicable legal,

regulatoryand reporting requirements.

#### Internal audit

The Head of Internal Audit & Loss Prevention

is responsible for devising and coordinating

the agreed programme of internal audit

reviews and is supported by two independent

accounting firms in the delivery of the

annualplan.

Internal audit reports are shared with Mazars

LLP, who are also invited to attend the Audit &

Risk Committee’s meetings, ensuring external

auditors have full disclosure to allow them

to account for internal audit findings in their

audit scope.

In line with good practice, the Committee,

supported by the Head of Internal Audit &

Loss Prevention, will continue to assess its

approach to internal audit to ensure it supports

a rigorous control framework across the Group.

#### Loss prevention

The loss prevention team and its programme

of activities are embedded in the

business. Direct engagement and regular

communication with colleagues across

the business remain critical to the team’s

effectiveness and the team’s core fraud and

theft detection activities are supplemented

by a programme of data reviews, store audits,

KPI monitoring, colleague education, training

and development.

External auditor

Mazars LLP have conducted the statutory

audit for the financial year ended 31 January

2024 and have attended all scheduled

Committee meetings held during that

financial year, as well as the Committee

meeting held during April 2024. The

Committee had the opportunity to meet

privately with the auditors during the period.

The Audit & Risk Committee discussed and

agreed the scope of the audit with Mazars

in January 2024 and have since agreed

their audit fees. The Committee reviewed

the audit quality and the effectiveness of

the external audit in line with the Financial

Reporting Council’s ‘Practice aid for audit

committees (December 2019)’. It considered

the results of external quality inspections by

the Audit Quality Inspection Team on other

Mazars clients, and received representations

from management as to how the audit

was conducted, to allow it to make its own

assessment of the effectiveness of the audit

process with particular reference to audit

planning, design and execution of the audit.

The Committee also considered the

effectiveness of the audit through the

reporting from and communications with the

auditor and an assessment of the auditors

approach to key areas of judgement and any

errors identified during the audit, in addition

to the work performed as part of Mazars’ first

year transition. The Committee concluded

that the audit was effective.

The fee paid to Mazars LLP for the statutory

audit of the Group and Company financial

statements and the audit of the Company’s

subsidiaries pursuant to legislation was £553k.

A breakdown of fees paid to Mazars LLP

during the financial year is set

out in note 3 to the financial statements on

page 137.

The Committee received representations from

Mazars LLP during the year with regard to

its independence from the Company. Having

considered these representations and that

Mazars are only engaged to perform the audit

and there are no conflicts of interest effective

in auditing the Group, the Committee

considers that Mazars LLP is sufficiently

independent.

The Committee has taken appropriate steps

to ensure that Mazars LLP is independent

of the Company and has obtained written

confirmation that it complies with guidelines

on independence issued by the relevant

accountancy and auditing bodies. The

Committee took account of the auditors

approach to the current year audit, the

proposed audit strategy and the fact that this

is the first year Mazars have undertaken the

audit following a tender process and therefore

the audit is led by a Partner on her first year

of the engagement.

The Group has no contractual arrangements

that restrict its choice of auditor.

#### Use of auditors for non-audit work

The Committee recognises that the use

of audit firms for non-audit services can

potentially give rise to conflicts of interest.

During the year the Committee reviewed

and approved an updated policy regarding

the use of audit firms for non-audit services,

which is published on the Group’s investor

website (cardfactoryinvestors.com). In

addition to responsible for oversight of the

Group’s auditor on behalf of the Board, the

Committee also monitors the implementation

of the non-audit services policy.

The updated policy contained no material

changes to the substance of the policy; which

sets out the Group’s general principle that

non-audit work shall not be allocated to the

external auditor unless a number of stringent

criteria are met, such criteria being designed

to ensure any non-audit or audit-related work

awarded to the external auditor should not

compromise independence.

During FY24, Mazars LLP did not provide any

non-audit services to the Group, other than

its review of the half-year interim report and

financial statements, which is considered

closely related to the audit. Such a review

is pre-approved by the Group’s non-audit

services policy.

The aggregate fees paid to Mazars LLP for

services closely related to the audit was £85k,

equivalent to 15.4% of the audit fee.

Further details are given in note 3 to the

financial statements on page 137.

The Committee is satisfied that the overall

levels of audit-related and non-audit fees and

the nature of the services provided are such

that they will not compromise the objectivity

and independence of the auditor.

This report was reviewed and approved by

theAudit & Risk Committee on 29 April 2024.

Rob McWilliam

Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee

30 April 2024

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

83

![]()

#### REMUNERATION COMMITTEE

#### CHAIR’S LETTER

In developing our Policy, we consulted with our largest

shareholders, the proxy agencies and our colleagues

and received useful feedback on the proposed policy

and our approach to implementation which helped

shape the final proposal.”

Indira Thambiah

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

#### Dear Shareholder

I am pleased to present the Remuneration Report for the financial year to 31 January 2024

(FY24) and to propose a new Remuneration Policy for the next three years, which is being

put to shareholders forapproval at the 2024 AGM.

Remuneration Policy review

During the year the Committee, supported

by our external advisors, Deloitte, has

undertaken a thorough review of the current

approach to remuneration to ensure that

our pay arrangements continue to support

cardfactory’s strategy and the delivery

of long-term sustainable returns for our

shareholders. As part of this review we

considered a range of alternative approaches,

however, we concluded that the current

combination of the annual bonus and our RSP

continues to be the best incentive framework

for cardfactory for the following reasons:

•  Since 2018, the RSP has worked well

to support us in appropriately aligning

executive pay with the strategic ambition

of the Group and subsequent delivery of

the Group’s strategy. It has allowed us to

be flexible in where we direct our focus,

enabling us to effectively execute on our

longer-term strategic priorities that can

change over the course of a three-year

policy period and beyond.

•  In FY22, we launched our ‘Opening Our

New Future’ strategy with the aim of

becoming the leading omnichannel

retailer in our sector. The Board is pleased

with Management’s progress to date in

delivering on our strategic blocks of growth

across the business. While we now have

abroader and more established strategy,

we are still exposed to a significant

amount of external market volatility,

andthe RSP allows us to continue to focus

on our longer-term ambitions and be agile

in our decision-making.

•  The RSP provides a focus on long-term,

sustainable business growth and is

complemented by our annual bonus,

whichallows us to drive and reward

key annual financial and strategic

priorities ofthe Group which provide the

foundations of long-term sustainable

shareholder value delivery.

•  The RSP provides an effective alignment

of participants’ interests with shareholders,

promoting direct share ownership among

the senior management team and below

and rewarding for delivering strong,

sustainable share price growth. The underpin

ensures there is no reward for failure.

•  It is simple to operate, well understood,

and is seen as motivational by participants,

who value the line of sight on vesting

outcomes. Our current executive team

have been recruited since the introduction

of the RSP and all have been positively

engaged with it.

Committee members

FY24 Meeting

attendance

Indira Thambiah (Chair) 6/6

Paul Moody 5/6

Roger Whiteside 5/6

Rob McWilliam 6/6

Introduction

This Directors’ Remuneration Report is

divided into three sections: (1) this Letter

outlining key decisions (pages 84 to 86); (2)

the proposed Directors’ Remuneration Policy

(pages 88 to 95); and (3) the Annual Report on

Remuneration for the year to 31 January 2024

(pages 96 to 107).

This proposed Remuneration Policy (Policy)

will be put to shareholders for approval at the

AGM to be held on 20 June 2024, and subject

to shareholder approval, shall take effect

from that date. This Letter and the Annual

Report on Remuneration will also be put to an

advisory shareholder vote at this AGM.

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202484

![]()

#### The Committee considers

#### the Remuneration Policy

#### to be effective and that

#### it operated as intended

#### during FY24.”

We are therefore not proposing any significant

changes to the Policy including no change to

the maximum incentive opportunities under

the Policy. However, some minor updates are

proposed as follows:

•  Simplification of vesting period: to align with

market practice, to remove complexity for

participants and for the Committee and the

teams that administer the plan, 100% of the

RSP awards will vest on the third anniversary

of grant and will be subject to a holding

period (save for a sale of shares to satisfy tax

and national insurance arising from vesting)

that expires on the fifth anniversary of grant.

Under the previous policy, 50% vested on

the third anniversary, 25% on the fourth

anniversary and the balance on the fifth

anniversary. In practice, this change does not

affect when the Executive Directors’ awards

are released to them, since under both

arrangements, all awards are held until the

fifth anniversary of grant; and

•  Enhancements to the RSP underpin to

strengthen reference to ESG performance:

our growth strategy is underpinned by our

commitment to operate sustainably across

all areas of our business. The new underpin

wording states that in assessing performance

for the Restricted Shares, the Committee will

consider financial and non-financial KPIs of

the business as well as delivery against its

strategic priorities and ESG commitments.

In developing our Policy, we consulted with

our largest shareholders, the proxy agencies

(who represent wider shareholder interests)

and our colleagues via the colleague listening

group (CLG) and received useful feedback

on the proposed policy and our approach to

implementation which helped shape the final

proposal. We are confident that the proposed

Policy achieves an appropriate balance

between the Director and management team

interests and the wider stakeholder groups,

whilst aligning the longer term interests of

Directors with shareholders.

Application of the Remuneration Policy

during FY24

The Committee considers the Remuneration

Policy to be effective and that it operated as

intended during FY24, stretching the Executive

Directors and management team to improve

profitability and focus on core strategic growth

areas whilst enhancing the customer experience.

The Committee welcomes the improvements

in trading performance during the year, which

resulted in a profit upgrade in August 2023.

The annual bonus is due to pay out at

82.5% of maximum for the CEO and CFO

(before pro-rating for the proportion of the

period the CFO was employed). The Group’s

PBT performance during the year was

£65.6million. For the purpose of determining

the annual bonus, the Committee made

certain adjustments to PBT (outlined below) to

ensure that the PBT used for bonus purposes

fairly reflected the underlying performance

on which it considers management should

be rewarded on. The adjusted PBT for annual

bonus purposes was £62.1 million, which

is lower than the Group reported PBT. The

adjusted PBT exceeded the stretch target

of £60 million and vested in full (70% of

maximum bonus). The adjusted PBT was post

(a) reduction of the actual PBT by £2.6 million

on account of one-off gain recognised on the

purchase of SA Greetings and (b) a reduction

of £2.0 million in respect of the gain from

the release of a provision for repayment of

Covid grants following part resolution of the

grant receipts exceeding state aid limits, on

settlement of the overpayment being agreed

with HM Treasury and (c) which were partly

offset by a £1.1 million impairment charge

(see page 59). The remaining 30% of the

annual bonus was assessed based on three

strategicobjectives:

1.  The stretch target set for driving sales

growth in the key strategic growth

channels for cardfactory.co.uk (12.5% of

maximum bonus), which was not achieved,

and therefore no portion of this element of

the annual bonus will pay out.

2.  Performance against the retail partner

sales growth (12.5% of maximum bonus)

exceeded the stretch target and therefore

will pay out in full.

3.  The Net Promoter Score threshold target

(5% of maximum bonus) was not achieved

and no portion of this element of the

annual bonus will pay out.

Further details are disclosed on page 97.

The Committee considered whether the

outcome was appropriate, taking account

of the colleague, shareholder and other

stakeholder experience and resolved that

thepayout was fair and therefore no exercise

of discretion was required. Although two of

the strategic objectives were not achieved, the

foundations for future growth have been made.

A large proportion of colleagues will receive

bonus payments forthe same period, including

some realising up to 100% of their maximum

bonus potential. The Committee recognise the

significant trading performance over the period

and significant improvement inprofitability

in excess of stretch targets, inparallel with

ongoing investment for future growth and

reduction in net debt.

Restricted Share awards granted in 2021 are

scheduled to vest from June 2024, subject to

the performance underpin and any discretion

the Committee may exercise. Themeasurement

period for the performance underpin for these

awards was 1 February 2021 to 31 January 2024.

For the performance underpin to be met, the

Committee must be satisfied that business

performance over the underpin period is robust

and sustainable. In assessing the underpin, the

Committee considered financial and non-

financial KPIs of the business as well as delivery

against strategic priorities. The Committee

considered that cardfactory’s performance over

the underpin period has been strong and that

through management action, cardfactory is now

well positioned with a strong leadership team,

to realise the strategic growth for the benefit of

all stakeholders. TheCommittee was mindful

of the shareholder guidance to assess vesting

of awards to avoid windfall gains. The2021 RSP

awards share price at grant was 76.45 pence,

higher than the 2020 RSP awards share price at

grant of 39.74 pence, therefore the Committee

judged that there was no need to adjust award

levels at grant for ‘windfall gains’. The Committee

also considered that the growth in share price

since that grant is attributable to successful

implementation of the strategic plan by the

Executive Directors and senior management

team and is satisfied that the outcome is in-

line with shareholders and wider stakeholder

experience. On this basis the Committee

was comfortable that the award should vest

in full. Therefore, the Committee resolved to

approve vesting of the 2021 RSP awards and

determined that it was not necessary to exercise

any discretion in respect of the awards. Further

details are disclosed on page 99.

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

85

![]()

Board changes

As previously announced, Matthias Seeger,

took up his role as CFO from 22 May 2023.

Roger Whiteside assumed the role of Senior

Independent Director and Indira Thambiah

was appointed as Chair of the Remuneration

Committee from 1 February 2023.

How we intend to apply the Remuneration

Policy in FY25

Base Salary

The Committee reviewed the annual salary

for the management team, including the CEO,

CFO and Chair. In determining increases, the

Committee took into account market data

as well as the average salary increase across

the workforce of 9.1%, noting the majority of

colleagues had received an increase of at least

4%, however some higher increases had been

awarded to take account of the increases in

National Living Wage and National Minimum

Wage (+9.8%). As a result, the Committee

determined the CEO, the CFO, theChair and

other members of the management team

would receive a salary increase of 4% for FY25

with increases taking effect on 1April 2024. The

Board also reviewed NED fees, also awarding a

4% increase. Details of these increases are set

out on pages 104 and 106.

Pension and benefits

Pension entitlements will be maintained at

current levels, which align with the current

3% of salary rate (for salary above the lower

earnings threshold of £6,240 p.a.) applicable

to the majority of colleagues. There are no

changes to benefitsproposed.

Annual bonus

The maximum annual bonus entitlement will

be maintained at 125% and 100% of basic

salary for the CEO and CFO, respectively. The

FY25 annual bonus entitlement will be assessed

based on achievement of (a) PBT realised over

the financial year (for 70% of the maximum

entitlement) and (b) the remaining 30% of

total bonus will be determined by the following

strategic objectives, aligned to thestrategy:

•  cardfactory.co.uk sales (15% of maximum

bonus entitlement); and

•  retail partnership sales (15% of maximum

bonus entitlement).

Taking into account the increasing

importance of ESG to the business and to our

shareholders as well as feedback received

through the Policy consultation process, the

Committee has introduced an ESG underpin

as part of the annual bonus whereby the

Committee may reduce the annual bonus

payout by up to 10% if the Committee

considers that there has not been sufficient

progress in delivering our ESG strategy.

To inform its decision making at year-end,

the Committee will review a dashboard

summarising progress against our ESG

commitments, which may include but is not

limited to:

•  progression of our customer and

employee experience;

•  progression in reducing the Group’s carbon

footprint, waste reduction and progression

of sustainability initiatives within the Group;

•  progression against the Group’s

commitment to act responsibly with

respect to the environment, aiming for

a sustainable approach to the use of

resources, avoiding irresponsible disposal

of products and unnecessary waste;

•  progression against our refreshed DE&I

strategy; and

•  the Group’s compliance against industry

standard ESG guidelines and best

practices and active management of

ESGconsiderations and risks.

RSP

The maximum RSP award will be maintained

at 87.5% and 75% of basic salary for the

CEO and CFO, respectively. The Committee

proposes to proceed to award Restricted

Shares after the 2024 AGM, once the new

Policy with the revised vesting period for

awards is in place. The awards will be subject

to the same performance underpin adopted in

previous years which will include assessment

of improvement to the business’s impact on

society. As noted above, the underpin for

FY25 awards will be enhanced to include

consideration of our progress against our

ESG commitment. We propose to retain

the additional discretion to scale back

awards on vesting, if necessary, to reflect

theshareholderexperience.

Share plan rules

Our current long-term incentive plan rules are

due to expire and therefore the Committee

took this opportunity to review and update

the rules to ensure that they reflect current

market practice and are sufficiently flexible

going forwards. As part of this review, we

have enhanced the malus and clawback

provision to reflect prevailing best practice

(see page 90). Our SAYE rules were also due

to expire next year so we are also taking the

opportunity to renew these rules to ensure that

we can continue to offer this benefit to our

UK employee base and to provide us with an

ability to extend this on equivalent terms to

colleagues outside the UK. Shareholders will be

asked to approve these rules at the AGM and

details will be provided in the notice of AGM.

Conclusion

The Committee is comfortable that the

Remuneration Policy continues to provide

a strong link to the business strategy and

provides an appropriate link between reward

and performance. Future objectives and

outcomes will be closely aligned, ensuring

they support the delivery of the Group’s

strategy. The Committee will continue to take

account of investor guidelines and the wider

shareholder and other stakeholder experience

in determining the operation of the Policy and

remuneration outcomes each year.

I look forward to addressing any questions

from shareholders in respect of this Report at

or in advance of the AGM and look forward

to your support on the resolution to approve

the proposed Remuneration Policy and the

Annual Report on Remuneration.

Yours sincerely

Indira Thambiah

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

30 April 2024

#### The business has astrengthened balance

sheet now in place and

#### we are clear on our core

business priorities and

#### building blocks of growth.”

#### REMUNERATION COMMITTEE CONTINUED

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202486

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

87

![]()

#### DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION REPORT

#### Introduction

The Directors’ Remuneration Policy section (pages 88 to 95) sets out the proposed Remuneration Policy which shall be put to shareholders for approval at the AGM of the Company to be held on

20June 2024, which will apply from this date and is intended to operate for the full three-year period as permitted under the regulations.

#### Directors’ Remuneration Policy

cardfactory’s policy for Executive Directors’ remuneration aims to provide a competitive package of fixed and performance-linked pay, which supports the long-term strategic objectives of the

business. The policy has been tested against the six factors listed in Provision 40 of the UK Corporate Governance Code:

•  Clarity – the policy is as clear as possible and is described in straightforward concise terms to shareholders and the workforce in this report.

•  Simplicity – our remuneration structures are simple and Restricted Shares are significantly simpler than other types of long-term incentive plans operated in most other UK-listed companies.

•  Risk – the remuneration policy has been shaped to discourage inappropriate risk taking through a weighting of incentive pay towards shares, an appropriate balance between financial and

non-financial measures in the annual bonus, recovery provisions and in-employment and post-employment shareholding requirements.

•  Predictability – elements of the policy are subject to caps and the Restricted Shares are significantly more predictable than performance-based long-term incentive plans operated in

most other UK-listed companies. The Committee may exercise its discretion to adjust Directors’ remuneration if a formula-driven incentive pay out is inappropriate in the circumstances.

Theillustration of the application of the Policy is set out on page 92 and indicates the potential values that may be earned through the remuneration structure.

•  Proportionality – there is a sensible balance between fixed pay and variable pay and incentive pay is weighted to shares rather than cash.

•  Alignment to culture – there will be a strong emphasis on consistency of approach and fairness of remuneration outcomes across the workforce.

#### Policy table for Executive Director remuneration

The key components of Executive Directors’ remuneration are as follows:

Purpose and link to strategy Operation Maximum opportunity Performance metrics

FIXED PAY

Base salary

To attract and retain

talent by ensuring base

salaries are competitive

in the relevant talent

market and to reflect

an Executive’s skills

andexperience.

Base salaries are normally reviewed annually, with

reference to factors including scope of role, individual

performance, experience, market competitiveness

of totalremuneration, inflation and salary increases

acrossthe Group.

Increases are normally effective from 1 April.

While there is no maximum salary, Executive

Directors’ salary increases will normally be in line

with the average percentage increase for the

wider employee population.

In certain circumstances (including, but not

limited to, a material increase in job size

or complexity, promotion, recruitment or

development of the individual in the role or a

significant misalignment with the market) the

Committee has discretion to make appropriate

adjustments to salary levels to ensure they

remain fair and competitive.

Business and individual performance are both

considerations in setting base salary.

Pension

To provide post-retirement

benefits, facilitating the

attraction and retention of

executive talent.

Executive Directors may receive a Company contribution

into a pension plan and/or a cash allowance in lieu

ofpension.

The maximum Company contribution or cash

allowance will not exceed the percentage

rate available to the majority of the workforce

(currently 3% of salary).

None

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202488

![]()

Purpose and link to strategy Operation Maximum opportunity Performance metrics

Benefits

To provide Executive

Directors with a reasonable

level of benefits.

Benefits may include private medical insurance,

lifeinsurance, income protection and the provision

ofacar orcar allowance.

The Committee may introduce other benefits if it is

considered appropriate to do so.

Executive Directors shall be reimbursed for all reasonable

expenses and the Company may settle any tax incurred.

Where an Executive Director is required to relocate to

perform their role, the appropriate one-off or ongoing

expatriate benefits may be provided (e.g. housing,

schooling etc).

There is no maximum opportunity for benefits,

as there may be factors outside of the

Company’s control which change the cost to the

Company (e.g. increases in insurance premiums).

The cost of providing benefits for the year

under review are disclosed in the Annual Report

onRemuneration.

None

VARIABLE PAY

Annual bonus

To focus Executives on

delivery of year-on-year

financial and non-

financial performance.

The part of the bonus

invested in shares helps

towards achieving an

appropriate balance

between year-on-year

financial performance

and longer-term value

creation; contributes

to higher executive

shareholdings; and

supports alignment with

shareholder interests.

Bonus payments will normally be determined based on

performance in a single financial year and payment will

normally be made in cash or in shares or a combination

of the two.

If participants have not met the minimum shareholding

requirement, one third of any bonus (after payment of tax)

would normally be required to be used to acquire shares

in the Company, which would normally be required to be

held for three years.

Clawback and malus provisions apply. The Committee has

discretion to reduce the amount of any bonus potential

and require repayment of any bonus paid within two years

of payment, in the event of material misstatement or

error in accounts or in calculation of bonus, misconduct,

corporate failure, serious reputational damage, material

failure of risk management or in other circumstances

where the Committee consider it appropriate.

Maximum award level under the annual bonus

in respect of any financial year is 125% of salary.

Performance measures and targets are set by the

Committee and the Committee determines the

extent to which the targets have been achieved.

A majority of bonus will normally be based on

financial measures.

For achievement of threshold performance for

any financial measure, up to 15% of the maximum

financial target element of the bonus is earned

(though the Committee may increase this to

up to 25% of maximum if this is considered

appropriate). Normally 50% of the bonus shall pay

out for on-target levels of performance.

The Committee may adjust the bonus if it

considers the outcome is not representative of the

underlying financial or non-financial performance

of the Company or the participant or is otherwise

not appropriate in the circumstances. When

making this judgement, the Committee may take

into account such factors as it considers relevant.

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

89

![]()

#### DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED

Purpose and link to strategy Operation Maximum opportunity Performance metrics

Restricted Shares

To align the interests

of Executives with

shareholders in growing

the value of the business

over the long term.

The Committee may grant annual awards of Restricted

Shares, structured as conditional awards or nil-cost options.

Awards normally vest after three years, subject to

continuedemployment.

All shares will normally be held for at least five years from

grant (except for sales to meet tax and social security

on vesting). The holding period and vesting period will

normally continue post cessation of employment to the

extent that awards do not lapse on cessation.

An additional benefit may be provided in cash or shares

related to dividends that would have been paid over the

vesting period or holding period on awards that vest.

Clawback and malus provisions apply. The Committee has

discretion to reduce the amount of any unvested award and

require repayment of any vested award within two years

of vesting, in the event of material misstatement or error in

accounts or in calculation of the share award, misconduct,

corporate failure, serious reputational damage, material

failure of risk management or in other circumstances where

the Committee consider it appropriate.

In accordance with the Companies Act, in order to fund the

nominal value on the allotment of shares to participants on

vesting, the participant will receive a ‘nominal bonus’ which

is paid to Card Factory plc equivalent to the nominal value

of the number of shares that will vest.

Maximum award level under the Restricted

Shares in respect of any financial year is 87.5%

of salary face value at grant plus the nominal

bonus, on vesting.

In order for Restricted Shares to be capable of

vesting, the Committee must be satisfied that

a performance underpin has been achieved.

It is currently intended that the performance

underpin will be that the Committee must be

satisfied that business performance is robust,

sustainable, that the business has improved its

impact on society and the environment and

management has strengthened the business.

In assessing performance, the Committee

will consider financial and non-financial KPIs

of the business as well as delivery against

strategic priorities and ESG commitments.

TheCommittee may determine that alternative

performance underpins shall apply.

The Committee may in its discretion adjust

incentive plan outturn levels, if it considers that

the outcome does not reflect the underlying

financial or non-financial performance of

the participant over the relevant period or

that such vesting level is not appropriate in

the context ofrelevant circumstances. When

making this judgement, the Committee may

take into account such factors as it considers

relevant. Full disclosure ofthe Committee’s

assessment will be made in the Annual Report

on Remuneration for the year in which the

assessment is made.

SAYE

To encourage share

ownership across the

workforce.

Executive Directors may participate in the SAYE Plan

– a UK tax-qualified scheme. Executive Directors may

participate in any other all-employee plans on the same

basis as other employees as appropriate.

Participation may be up to HMRC

approvedlimits.

None

Shareholding guidelines

To encourage share

ownership and ensure

alignment of Executive

interests with those of

shareholders, both while

they are in service and after

cessation of employment

(see page 94).

Executives are expected to build up and maintain a

beneficial holding of shares in the Company defined as

a percentage of salary, which is currently 250% of base

salary for the CEO and 200% of base salary for the CFO.

Executive Directors will normally be required to retain

shares that vest from future Bonus and Restricted Share

awards until the shareholding guideline has been met.

Details of the current guidelines and Executive

Director shareholdings are included in the

Annual Report on Remuneration.

None

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202490

![]()

Performance measure selection and approach to target setting

The measures used in the annual bonus are selected to reflect the Company’s main financial

KPIs and other strategic objectives for the year. Performance targets are set to be stretching

but achievable, considering the Company’s strategic priorities and the economic environment

in which the Company operates. Financial targets are set taking into account a range of both

internal and external reference points including the Group’s strategic and operating plan.

Adjustments to targets

The Remuneration Committee may adjust the calculation of short- and long-term performance

underpins for outstanding Restricted Share awards in specific circumstances and within the

limits of applicable plan rules, provided that the revised conditions are not materially less

challenging than the original conditions. Such circumstances include changes in accounting

standards, major corporate events such as rights issues, share buybacks, special dividends,

corporate restructurings, mergers, acquisitions and disposals.

Other uses of discretion

The Committee, consistent with market practice, retains discretion over a number of areas

relating to the operation and administration of the Policy. These include (but are not limited to)

the following:

•  Selecting who participates in the incentive plans;

•  Determining the timing of award grants and/or payments;

•  Determining the quantum of awards and/or payments (within the limits set out in the Policy

table above);

•  Determining the form of awards (which may be granted as conditional share awards,

nilornominal cost options, forfeitable awards or, exceptionally, in cash);

•  Adjusting awards in the event of any variation of the Company’s share capital or any

demerger, special dividend or any other corporate event that may affect the current

orfuture value of the award;

•  Granting good leaver status (in addition to any specified categories) for incentive plan

purposes based on the rules of the plan;

•  Determining the treatment of awards in the event of corporate transactions, such as a

takeover or restructuring, including measurement of performance conditions/underpins,

approach to pro-rating for time and whether existing share awards may, instead of vesting,

be replaced by an equivalent grant of a new award in a different company, as determined

bythe Committee; and

•  Determining whether (and to what extent) malus and/or clawback shall apply to any incentive.

Differences in remuneration policy operated for other employees

The policy and practice with regard to the remuneration of the senior management team below

the Board will normally be consistent with that of the CEO and CFO. The senior management

team will normally participate in the same annual bonus scheme and will receive Restricted Share

awards alongside the Executive Directors.

The Policy for our Executive Directors is considered alongside the remuneration philosophy and

principles that underpin remuneration for the wider Group. The remuneration arrangements

for other employees reflect the seniority of each role. As a result, the levels and structure of

remuneration for different groups of employees will differ from the policy for Executives as set out

above, but with the common intention that remuneration arrangements for all groups are fair.

Summary of decision-making process and changes to policy

During the year, the Committee undertook a review of the Directors’ Remuneration Policy and

its implementation to ensure that the Policy supports the execution of strategy and the delivery

of sustainable long-term shareholder value. The Committee discussed the content of the

Policy at Remuneration Committee meetings during the year. Throughout the review process,

the Committee took into account the 2018 UK Corporate Governance Code, wider workforce

remuneration and emerging best practice in relation to Executive Director remuneration.

To minimise any potential conflicts of interest, the Committee also considered input from

management and our independent advisers through an open and transparent internal

consultation process. The Committee considers that the overall remuneration framework –

based on an annual bonus plan plus a RSP – remains appropriate to continue to incentivise

management to drive long-term sustainable performance for shareholders.

The Committee has simplified the vesting schedule for the RSP. Previously, awards vested in

tranches (50% after three years, 25% after four years and 25% after five years); this has been

simplified such that 100% of awards vest after three years. The impact on the timing of release

of awards is unchanged, since vested awards must still all be held until the fifth anniversary

ofgrant. The underpin for the RSP has also been expanded to incorporate consideration of

ESGcommitments. Minor changes have been made to the wording of the Policy to aid operation,

toincrease clarity and to align with typical market practice.

Approved payments

The Committee reserves the right to make any remuneration payments and/or payments for loss

of office (including exercising any discretions available to it in connection with such payments)

notwithstanding that they are not in line with the Policy set out above where the terms of the

payment were agreed (i) before the Policy set out above came into effect, provided that the terms

of the payment were consistent with any shareholder-approved Directors’ remuneration policy in

force at the time they were agreed; or (ii) at a time when the relevant individual was not a Director

of the Company (or other persons to whom the Policy set out above applies) and, in the opinion of

the Committee, the payment was not in consideration for the individual becoming a Director of the

Company or such other person. For these purposes, ‘payments’ includes the Committee satisfying

awards of variable remuneration and, in relation to an award over shares, the terms of the payment

are ‘agreed’ no later than at the time the award is granted. ThisPolicy applies equally to any

individual who is required to be treated as a Director under the applicableregulations.

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

91

![]()

Reward scenarios

The graphs below provide estimates of the potential future reward opportunities for Executive

Directors and the potential split between the different elements of remuneration under four

different performance scenarios: ‘Minimum performance’, ‘Performance in line with expectations’

and ‘Maximum performance’ and ‘Maximum performance (with 50% share price increase)’.

The projected value for Restricted Shares excludes the impact of any dividend accrual. The

following reflects annual entitlements and assumes that future Restricted Share awards are

notscaledback:

Chief Executive Officer

Maximum performance

(with 50% share price increase)

Maximum performance

Performance in line

with expectations

Minimum performance

0 400,000

100%

£533k

£1,270k

£1,578k

£1,793k

42% 24% 34%

34% 39% 27%

30% 34% 36%

800,000 1,200,000 1,600,000 2,000,000

Chief Financial Officer

Maximum performance

(with 50% share price increase)

Maximum performance

Performance in line

with expectations

Minimum performance

0

100%

£401k

£850k

£1,029k

£1,164k

47% 21% 32%

39% 35% 26%

34% 31% 35%

500,000 1,000,000 1,500,000

Fixed Pay Annual Bonus LTIP

#### DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED

In illustrating potential reward opportunities, the following assumptions are made:

Fixed pay¹ Annual bonus LTIP: Restricted shares

Minimum Salary and benefits as

at 1 April 2024.

The CEO & CFO each

receive a pension

contribution of 3%

on income exceeding

£6,240p.a.

No annual bonus

payable.

Assumes no restricted

sharesvest.

Mid  As above. On-target annual

bonus payable.

(50% of maximum).

87.5% and 75% of base

salary for the CEO and CFO

vest, respectively. Assumes

all RSP awards vest

Maximum  As above. Maximum annual

bonus payable of

125% and 100%

of base salary for

the CEO and CFO,

respectively.

As above.

Maximum

performance

with 50%

share price

increase

As above. As above. In the maximum scenario

the chart additionally

shows the value of the

Restricted Shares and total

remuneration, if the share

price increases by 50%.

1.   Benefits paid for the most recent financial year. As noted on page 97, the FY24 single figure values for the CFO is

from his appointment on 22 May 2023, therefore the value has been annualised to give an indicative annual value.

#### Approach to remuneration for new Director appointments

In determining appropriate remuneration for a new Director, the Committee will take into

consideration all relevant factors to ensure that arrangements are in the best interests of

both cardfactory and its shareholders and will be mindful to pay at the appropriate level

on recruitment. The Remuneration Committee will seek to ensure that the remuneration

arrangements will be in line with those outlined in the policy table above. Executives may

participate in the incentive plan for their financial year of appointment and such participation

maybe be pro-rated taking into account the period of the year in employment.

The maximum level of variable remuneration which may be awarded (excluding any ‘buyout’

awards referred to below) in respect of recruitment is 125% of salary (in respect of annual bonus)

and 87.5% of salary (in respect of RSP awards), which is in line with the current maximum limit

under the annual bonus and RSP.

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202492

![]()

The Committee may make an award in respect of a new appointment to ‘buy out’ outstanding

variable pay opportunities or contractual rights forfeited on leaving a previous employer.

In doing so, the Committee will take account of relevant factors including any performance

conditions attached to these awards, the likelihood of those conditions being met and the

proportion of the vesting period remaining. When determining any such ‘buyout’, the guiding

principle would be that awards would generally be on a ‘like-for-like’ basis unless this is

considered by the Committee not to be practical or appropriate.

In cases of appointing a new Executive Director by way of internal promotion, the approach

will be consistent with the policy for external appointees detailed above (save for ‘buy outs’).

Where an individual has contractual commitments made prior to their promotion to the Board,

the Company will continue to honour these arrangements. Measures used for below Board

employees may be different from those used for Executive Directors to tailor incentives to a

particular division, role or individual.

Where an Executive Director has been appointed to the Board at a lower than typical market

salary to allow for growth in the role, larger increases may be awarded to move salary

positioning closer to typical market level as the Executive Director gains experience.

To facilitate any ‘buyout’ awards outlined above, in the event of recruitment, the Committee

may grant awards to a new Executive Director relying on the exemption in the Listing Rules

which allows for the grant of awards to facilitate, in unusual circumstances, the recruitment

of an Executive Director without seeking prior shareholder approval or under any other

appropriate Company incentive plan.

The remuneration package for a newly appointed Non-Executive Director would normally

beinline with the structure set out in the policy table for Non-Executive Directors on pages 94

and 95, and on page 106.

#### Service contracts and exit payment policy

Executive Directors

The Committee sets notice periods for the Executive Directors of no more than 12 months.

TheExecutive Directors may be put on garden leave during their notice period (for up to

sixmonths) and the Company can elect to terminate their employment by making a payment

in lieu of notice equivalent to basic salary and benefits (including pension contributions).

Anypayment in lieu will normally be made on a monthly basis and subject to mitigation

but theCommittee retains discretion to pay any payment in lieu of notice in a lump sum

ifappropriate in the circumstances. Executive Directors’ service contracts are available to view

atthe Company’s registered office and at the forthcoming AGM.

Executive Director Date of service contract Notice period

Darcy Willson-Rymer 18 December 2020 9 months

Matthias Seeger 12 December 2022 9 months

If employment is terminated by the Company, the departing Executive Director may have a

legal entitlement (under statute or otherwise) to additional amounts, which would need to be

met. In addition, the Committee may:

•  settle any claims by or on behalf of the Executive Director in return for making an

appropriate payment; and

•  contribute to the legal fees incurred by the Executive Director in connection with the

termination of employment, where the Company wishes to enter into a settlement

agreement (as provided for below) and the individual must seek independent legal advice.

In certain circumstances, the Committee may approve new contractual arrangements

with departing Executive Directors including (but not limited to) settlement, confidentiality,

outplacement services, restrictive covenants and/or consultancy arrangements. These will only

be entered into where the Committee believes that it is in the best interests of the Company

and its shareholders to do so.

The Company’s policy on termination payments is to consider the circumstances on a case-

by-case basis, considering the Executive’s contractual terms, the circumstances of termination

and any duty to mitigate. The table on the next page summarises how incentives are typically

treated indifferent circumstances:

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

93

![]()

Plan Scenario Timing of vesting/payment Calculation of vesting/payment

Annual

bonus

Default treatment No bonus is paid n/a

Any reason the

Committee may

determine.

Normal payment

date, although the

Committee has

discretion to accelerate.

The Committee has

discretion to remove

the requirement to

acquire shares with

annual bonus earned in

year of departure.

The Committee will

normally determine the

bonus outcome based on

circumstances and the date

of leaving. Performance

against targets is typically

assessed at the end of the

year in the normal way

and any resulting bonus

will normally be prorated

for time served during the

year. The Committee may

disapply time prorating in

exceptional circumstances.

Shares

acquired

byDirectors

with annual

bonus.

Not applicable as shares

are purchased and owned

outright by the Executive.

The three-year restriction on

sale of shares will normally

continue to apply.

Restricted

Shares

Default treatment Awards lapse n/a

Death, injury or

disability, redundancy,

retirement, the sale

of the employing

Company or business

out of the Group or

any other reason as

the Committee may

determine.

Normal vesting date

and holding period

would normally

continue to apply,

although the Committee

has discretion to

accelerate vesting and

remove or reduce the

holding requirement

in exceptional

circumstances.

Any outstanding awards

will normally be prorated

for service over the three

financial years starting with

the year in which the award

is made and over which the

underlying performance of

the Company will be reviewed

to determine vesting. The

Committee may disapply

time prorating in exceptional

circumstances.

SAYE Treated in line with

HMRC rules.

#### DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED

Post-employment shareholding

Executive Directors are normally expected to hold the lower of:

•  The number of shares held by the Director on the date they step down from the Board,

wheresuch shares had been (or are subsequently) acquired from Company share plan

awards and investment of bonuses received before or after the termination of employment,

other than permitted sales to meet tax liabilities (but excluding shares otherwise purchased

in the market); and

•  For each of the following periods following termination of the employment:

– during the first 12-month period: such number of shares held, on the date their

employment ends, plus shares acquired under employee awards during that period, the

value required to be held in accordance with the shareholding guideline applicable to

that former Executive Director; and

– for the subsequent 12-month period: 50% of the value or number of shares held, at

the end of the first 12 month period, the value required to be held in accordance with

theshareholding guideline applicable to that former Executive Director; and

– after 24 months: no shareholding requirement shall apply, other than any outstanding

holding periods applying under this policy in respect of specific awards or purchases

using bonus proceeds.

The Committee retains discretion to waive or reduce this guideline if is not considered to be

appropriate in the specific circumstance.

Non-Executive Directors

The Chair and Non-Executive Directors were appointed on the dates set out in the table below.

Their letters of appointment set out the terms of their appointment and are available for

inspection at the Group’s registered office and at the AGM. Appointments are initially for three

years (subject to annual re-election at the AGM) and unless agreed by the Board, they may not

remain in office for a period longer than six years or two terms in office, whichever is shorter.

The Chair and the Non-Executive Directors may resign from their positions but must serve the

Board six and one months’ written notice, respectively.

Non-Executive Director Letter of appointment date

Paul Moody 19 October 2018

Roger Whiteside 27 November 2017

Nathan (Tripp) Lane 9 April 2020

Rob McWilliam 11 October 2021

Indira Thambiah 22 August 2022

Non-Executive Directors are not eligible to participate in the annual bonus or any equity

schemes, do not receive any additional pension or benefits on top of their fees and are not

entitled to a termination payment.

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202494

![]()

Consideration of employee remuneration and employment conditions in the Group

The Committee considers the remuneration and employment conditions elsewhere in the

Group when determining remuneration for Executive Directors. The colleague listening group

(CLG) and the wider colleague forums (which feed into the CLG) were consulted on the draft

of this Remuneration Policy in January and February 2024 and considered the changes to

align Executive Directors with the workforce to be appropriate. The Group uses Willis Tower

Watson benchmarking data to review salary and benefits for all pay grades, with this data

being supplemented by executive benchmarking data for other UK listed companies (primarily

a wide range of companies with comparable market capitalisation and constituents of these

Companies that are primarily retail businesses), compiled by Deloitte, as its remuneration

adviser.

Consideration of shareholder views

The Company is committed to engaging with significant investors on remuneration matters

and consulted with 17 of its largest shareholders and three recognised investor bodies to receive

their feedback and reflect their comments prior to proposal of this Remuneration Policy to

shareholders at the 2024 AGM. The majority of those consulted were supportive of the proposals,

as proposed. When determining remuneration policy and its application, the Committee considers

the guidelines of shareholder bodies and shareholders’ views. The Committee is open to feedback

from shareholders on remuneration policy and arrangements and commits to consult in advance

of any significant changes to remuneration policy or its operation. The Committee continues

tomonitor trends and developments in corporate governance and market practice to ensure the

structure of Executive remuneration remains appropriate.

External directorships

The Committee acknowledges that Executive Directors may be invited to become independent

non-executive directors of other quoted companies which have no business relationship with

the Company and that these duties can broaden their experience and knowledge to the benefit

of the Company.

Executive Directors are permitted to accept such appointments with the prior approval of the

Chair. Approval will only be given where the appointment does not present a conflict of interest

with the Group’s activities and the wider exposure gained will be beneficial to the development

of the individual. Where fees are payable in respect of such appointments, these would be

retained by the Executive Director.

Policy table for Non-Executive Director remuneration

The key components of Non-Executive Directors’ remuneration are as follows:

Purpose and link to strategy Operation Maximum opportunity Performance metrics

Non-Executive

Directors’ fees

To attract Directors

with the appropriate

skills and experience,

and to reflect the

time commitment

in preparing for

and attending

meetings, the duties

and responsibilities

of the role and

the contribution

expected from the

Non-Executive

Directors.

Annual fee for Chair and

Non-Executive Directors.

Additional fees may be

paid for additional roles

or time commitment,

e.g. chairing Board

Committees.

Non-Executive Directors

do not participate in any

incentive schemes or

receive any other benefits

(other than travel

expenses, which may be

grossed up for tax).

Benefits may be

introduced if considered

appropriate.

Any increases

to NED fees will

be considered

following a thorough

review process and

considering wider

market factors.

The maximum

aggregate annual

fee for all Directors

provided in the

Company’s Articles

of Association is

currently £1,000,000

pa.

Performance of

the Board as a

whole will be

reviewed regularly

as part of a

Board evaluation

process.

#### Minor changes

The Committee may make minor amendments to the Policy set out above (if required for legal,

regulatory, exchange control, tax or administrative purposes or to take account of a change

inlegislation) without requiring prior shareholder approval for that amendment.

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

95

![]()

#### Annual Report on Remuneration

This is the Annual Report on Remuneration for the financial year ended 31 January 2024. This report sets out how the current Remuneration Policy (adopted in 2021) has been applied in the financial

year being reported on and how the proposed Remuneration Policy (set out on pages 88 to 95) will be applied in the coming year (on the basis it is adopted by shareholders at the 2024 AGM).

Remuneration at a Glance

Overview of Executive Director Remuneration for FY24 and FY25.

Element FY24 FY25

Basic Salary From 1 April 2023:

CEO: £472,500

CFO: £345,000

From 1 April 2024: (+4%):

CEO: £491,400

CFO: £358,800

Average workforce change: +9.1%

Pension 3% of basic salary in excess of £6,420 pa. No Change

Benefits Car Allowance and family private medical insurance. No Change

Annual Bonus opportunity CEO: Maximum of 125% of basic salary.

CFO: Maximum of 100% of basic salary.

•  70% based on PBT performance.

•  12.5% based on online sales (strategic growth objective).

•  12.5% based on retail partner sales (strategic growth objective).

•  5% based on NPS increase.

Bonus earned:

70% of 70%

0% of 12.5%

12.5% of 12.5%

0% of 5%

No Change

No Change

•  70% based on PBT performance.

•  15% based on online sales (strategic growth objective).

•  15% based on retail partner sales (strategic growth objective).

ESG underpin: Up to 10% of earned bonus may be forfeited if there has not

been sufficient progress on delivering our ESG strategy.

Subject to malus and clawback within two years of payment. No Change

One third of bonus (after tax) to be invested in shares

ifshareholding target not achieved.

No Change

RSP opportunity and

timeframes

CEO: Maximum of 87.5% of basic salary.

CFO: Maximum of 75% of basic salary.

Awards (subject to underpin) vest as follows: 50% after three years (subject to

underpins), 25% after four years andbalance after five years. Holding period

applied to fifth anniversary of grant (save for sale to fund tax on vesting).

Subject to malus and clawback within two years of vesting.

No Change

No Change

Awards to vest after three years (subject to underpins) with a further two

year holding period (save for sale to fund tax and national insurance on

vesting). Underpin enhanced to include consideration of progress against ESG

commitments.

No Change

SAYE participation In line with HMRC rules. No Change

Shareholding target CEO: 250% of basic salary (not yet achieved).

CFO: 200% of basic salary (not yet achieved).

No Change

No Change

Post termination

shareholding

Holding requirement reduces to 50% after 12 months

with no minimum requirement after 24 months.

No Change

Notice Period 9 months No Change

#### DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202496

![]()

Single figure total remuneration paid to Executive Directors – audited

The table below sets out the total remuneration received by each Executive Director providing services to the Company for the year ended 31 January 2024 (FY24) and the prior year:

Financial Year Salary  Benefits

1

Pension

2

Other

3

FY24 earned

Bonus

4

Restricted

Share value

5

SAYE

Value

6

Total

Remuneration

Total Fixed

Remuneration

Total Variable

Remuneration

Darcy Willson-Rymer FY24 468,750 27,347 13,313 – 483,398 531,567 440 1,524,815 509,410 1,015,405

FY23 450,000 26,996 13,313 – 450,000 – 2,250 942,559 490,309 452,250

Matthias Seeger

7

FY24 240,615 9,739 5,081 130,000 198,848 – 2,241 586,524 255,436 331,088

FY23 – – – – – – – – – –

1.   Benefits comprise car or car allowance and family private medical insurance (both of which are taxable) and also the value of insurance premiums paid (a non-taxable benefit) under the Group Life Assurance and Income

Protection Schemes.

2. Pension benefit comprises payments to a stakeholder pension scheme (defined contribution) or a cash payment in lieu of pension contributions.

3. In accordance with the agreed terms of appointment, summarised in the FY23 Annual Report, the Company paid the sum of £130,000 to Matthias Seeger in July 2023 in lieu of an equivalent bonus forfeited by him that he would

have received from his previous employer.

4.   See details of FY24 bonus payments in the Remuneration Committee Chair’s letter and below. This annual bonus is due to be paid in May 2024. One-third of the bonus (after payment of tax) must be used to acquire

CardFactoryplc shares.

5. The value for FY24 is based on the average share price over the three-month period to 31 January 2024 (102.33 pence), as the 2021 RSP awards, with a performance period that ended on 31 January 2024, will vest from

14June2024, see page 99 for details. The value includes a nominal bonus award of 1 pence per share to fund the Companies Act requirement for payment of nominal value on allotment of the shares. Of the £531,567 restricted

shares value for Darcy Willson-Rymer, £127,529 is attributable to share price growth.

6.  Embedded value of SAYE options at grant (i.e. the value of the discount). There are no performance conditions.

7.  Matthias Seeger was appointed as an Executive Director (CFO) on 22 May 2023 and the remuneration disclosed is from this date. Matthias Seeger did not have any Restricted Share awards eligible to vest for FY24.

Annual bonus payments and link to performance

Bonus opportunities for FY24 were 125% of salary for Darcy Willson-Rymer and 100% of salary

for Matthias Seeger pro-rated for the proportion of the financial year in which he was in-post.

The bonus was subject to achieving Profit Before Tax targets (70% of the opportunity) and

Strategic Objectives (30% of the opportunity). As a result of strong financial performance and

partial achievement of the strategic objectives, the total bonus payout for FY24 was 82.5% of

maximum. This resulted in total bonus payments of £483,398 for the CEO and £198,848 for the

CFO. In line with policy, one-third of the bonus (after payment of tax) must be used to acquire

Card Factory plc shares which must be held for three years.

PBT (70% of bonus opportunity) – audited

The PBT performance targets for the year and final performance achieved against this element

are as set out of the table below. The Committee reduced the actual PBT realised during FY24

by £3.5 million (for the purpose of determining the bonus payable) to remove the benefit from

the one off £2.6 million benefit from revaluation of SA Greetings; the £2.0 million profit realised

from release of a provision relating to repayment of Covid grants, which were partly offset by an

impairment charge of £1.1m.

Performance level

FY24

PBT

target range

Percentage of

total PBT bonus

pool available

if performance

level achieved

PBT

realised (after

adjustments)

Percentage of

total bonus

pool payable

(% of maximum)

Threshold £50m 15%

£62.1m

70%

of 70%

Target £57m 50%

Maximum £60m 100%

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

97

![]()

Achievement against strategic objectives (30% of bonus opportunity) – audited

The strategic objectives for the CEO and CFO were set at the start of the year and outlined in last year’s report. The strategic objectives have been reviewed in detail with one objective being achieved

and two objectives not being achieved, giving an achievement of 12.5% of the maximum 30% of the total bonus opportunity. The specific outcomes for each objective were as follows:

Strategic objective Link to strategy Target and Stretch performance set Outcome

Bonus achieved

(% of maximum)

cardfactory.co.uk

sales.

Omnichannel is one of the key

strategic sales channels targeting

system updates to improve the

customer journey to improve

customer retention and sales.

Threshold: cardfactory.co.uk sales of £9.54 million (i.e. +8.4% from FY23).

Target: cardfactory.co.uk sales to achieve £10.6 million (i.e. +20.4% from FY23).

Stretch: cardfactory.co.uk sales to achieve £11.66 million (i.e. +31.8% from FY23).

£8.8 million. nil of 12.5%

Retail partnership

sales.

Development of retail partnerships

is a key growth sales channel.

Threshold: business partner sales (excluding SA Greetings) of £5.13m (i.e. +2.6% from FY23).

Target: business partner sales (excluding SA Greetings) of £5.7m (i.e. +14% from FY23).

Stretch: business partner sales (excluding SA Greetings) of £6.27m (i.e. +25.4% from FY23).

£6.3 million 12.5% of 12.5%

Customer brand

improvement through

improvement in net

promoter score (NPS).

Realisation of key strategic

priorities: model store trials, pricing

changes and gifts and celebration

essentials (both in stores and

online).

Threshold: NPS score of +42.699.

Target: NPS score +43.699.

Stretch: NPS score of +44.699.

Average NPS

score was 41.4

nil of 5%

For each element of the bonus, 15% of the maximum potential bonus opportunity pays out for threshold performance, 50% of maximum potential bonus opportunity paying out for target

performance with 100% of the maximum potential bonus opportunity paying out for maximum performance. Straight-line payout applies between Threshold, Target and Stretch.

The Committee considered whether the outcome was appropriate, taking account of the colleague, shareholder and other stakeholder experience and resolved that the payout was fair and

therefore no exercise of discretion was required. Although two of these strategic objectives have not been realised (and the bonus paid being reduced accordingly), progress has been made during

the year to support future sales growth in the online business.

Grants of Restricted Shares FY24 – audited

Conditional awards of Restricted Shares were granted to the Executive Directors on 24 May

2023. In line with our approach in previous years, annual RSP awards of shares worth 87.5% of

basic salary for theCEO and 75% of salary for the CFO.

Executive Director

Number of

Restricted

Shares

awarded

1

Face value of

award value as

a % of salary

Face/maximum

value of

Restricted

Shares at grant

date

1

Measurement

period for

performance

underpin

Darcy Willson-Rymer 428,432 87.5% £413,437 1.2.23–31.1.26

Matthias Seeger 268,134 75% £256,750 1.2.23–31.1.26

1.   Based on the average share price for the three months to and including 23 May 2023 of 96.5 pence.

For these Restricted Shares to vest, the Committee must be satisfied that business performance

over the three years commencing 1 February 2023 is robust and sustainable, that the business

improved its impact on society and the environment and that management has strengthened

#### DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED

the business. In assessing performance, the Committee will consider financial and non-financial

KPIs of the business as well as delivery against strategic priorities. To the extent it is not satisfied

with performance the Committee may scale back the level of vested awards including to zero.

An additional discretion allows scale back on vesting to minimise excess gains from share price

increases between grant and vesting. There will be full disclosure in the Annual Report and

Accounts of the Committee’s determination of this ‘performance underpin’.

Upon determination by the Remuneration Committee of the full or partial satisfaction of the

performance underpin condition, any Restricted Shares will vest as follows:

•  50% of the Restricted Shares on the third anniversary of the date of grant;

•  25% of the Restricted Shares on the fourth anniversary of the date of grant; and

•  25% of the Restricted Shares on the fifth anniversary of the date of grant.

100% of the vested Restricted Shares will be subject to a holding period which (save for

permitted sales to meet tax liabilities from vesting) will normally end on the fifth anniversary

ofthe date of grant.

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 202498

![]()

2021 LTIP Restricted Share award vesting – audited

Restricted Share awards granted in June 2021 are scheduled to vest from June 2024, subject to the

performance underpin and any discretion the Committee may exercise. The measurement period

for the performance underpin for these awards was 1 February 2021 to 31 January 2024. For the

performance underpin to be met, the Committee must be satisfied that business performance over

the performance period was robust and sustainable. In assessing the underpin, the Committee

considered financial and non-financial KPIs of the business as well as delivery against strategic

priorities. The Committee considered that cardfactory’s performance over the performance period

has been strong and that through management action, cardfactory is now well positioned with

a strong leadership team, to realise the strategic growth for the benefit of all stakeholders. The

Committee was mindful of the shareholder guidance to assess vesting of awards to avoid windfall

gains. It was noted that share price when the 2021 grant was granted (76.45 pence) was higher than

the grant price for the 2020 award (39.74 pence) and therefore the Committee judged that there

was no need to adjust award levels at grant for ‘windfall gains’. The Committee also considered

that the growth in share price since that grant is attributable to successful implementation of the

strategic plan by the Executive Directors and senior management team and is satisfied that the

outcome is in-line with shareholders and wider stakeholder experience.

The Committee also noted that over the period:

•  the significant improvement in the business performance over the performance period, with

all financial key performance indicators (including Revenue, PBT, Basic EPS, Leverage and

Share Price) being materially improved over the period;

•  Total Shareholder Return (TSR) over the period significantly exceeded of the FTSE Small Cap

and FTSE 250 indexes;

•  although not formally incorporated in the underpin assessment, the material progress made

in respect of sustainability priorities, including reduction in waste and packaging, assessment

of wider Scope 3 emissions and significant improvement in colleague engagement scores

based on Best Companies ‘bHeard’ scoring; and

•  that vesting of the awards in full reflects the performance of the business over that period

and delivery of the strategic plan.

Card Factory

FTSE 250

FTSE SmallCap

#### Value of £100 invested at 1 Feb 2021 to 31 Jan 2024

On this basis the Committee was comfortable that the award should vest in full. Therefore, the

Committee resolved to approve vesting of the 2021 RSP awards and determined that it was not

necessary to exercise any discretion in respect of the awards.

Under the terms of these 2021 awards, 50% of any award that vests will vest on the third anniversary

of grant (i.e. on 14 June 2024), 25% on the fourth anniversary and 25% on the fifthanniversary.

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

99

![]()

SAYE – audited

Awards under the HMRC-approved SAYE plan were granted to all participating employees on

27 June 2023. Options were granted at a discount of 20% to the share price on grant and vest

after three years subject to continued employment.

Executive Director

Number of

SAYE options

awarded

Face/maximum

value of awards

at grant date

1

% of award

vesting at

threshold

Performance

period

Darcy Willson-Rymer

2

2,467 £2,203 n/a n/a

Matthias Seeger 12,587 £11,240 n/a n/a

1   Value stated is the value of the shares under option, being the number of shares times the value determined

over the three days to and including 1 June 2023, of 89.3 pence.

2   Darcy Willson-Rymer’s participation in the SAYE plan was limited to ensure HMRC maximum monthly savings

thresholds were not exceeded, taking account of participation in other SAYE annual awards.

Single figure total fees paid to Non-Executive Directors – audited

The table below sets out a single figure for the total remuneration received by each

Non-Executive Director for the year ended 31 January 2024 and the prior year.

Base fee paid Additional fees Total

Non-Executive Director FY24 FY23 FY24 FY23 FY24 FY23

Paul Moody (Chair) £170,313 £146,400 – – £170,313 £146,400

Roger Whiteside (SID)

1

£58,330 £45,750 – – £58,330 £45,750

Nathan (Tripp) Lane £49,317 £45,750 – – £49,317 £45,750

Rob McWilliam £49,010 £45,750 £10,000 £8,133 £59,010 £53,883

Indira Thambiah

2

£49,010 £19,125 £10,000 – £59,010 £19,125

1.  Roger Whiteside assumed the role of Senior Independent Director from 1 February 2023.

2. Indira Thambiah was appointed on 1 September 2022 and assumed the role as Chair of the Remuneration

Committee from 1 February 2023.

Payments for loss of office and payments to former Directors – audited

No payments for loss of office or payments to past Directors have been paid during the year

which have not already been disclosed in previous years.

Historical TSR performance and CEO remuneration

The graph below illustrates the total shareholder return (TSR) of Card Factory against

the FTSE250 Index and FTSE Small Cap Index over the period since the Group listed on

20May2014. These indices have been chosen as they are recognised, broad-equity market

indices ofwhich the Group has been a member for this period.

Card Factory

FTSE 250

FTSE SmallCap

#### £100 Invested TSR

0

50

100

150

200

20 May

2014

31 Jan

2015

31 Jan

2016

31 Jan

2017

31 Jan

2018

31 Jan

2019

31 Jan

2020

31 Jan

2021

31 Jan

2022

31 Jan

2023

31 Jan

2024

CEO

2023/24

(FY24)

2022/23

(FY23)

2021/22

1

(FY22)

2020/21

2

(FY21)

2019/20

(FY20)

2018/19

(FY19)

2017/18

(FY18)

2016/17

3

(FY17)

2015/16

(FY16)

2014/15

(FY15)

Single figure of

remuneration

(£’000)  1,525 943 829 525 593 611 496 1,005 951 884

Annual bonus

outcome

(% of max) 82.5% 80% 66% – 10% 15% – 20% 79% 77%

LTIP vesting

4

(% of max) 100% n/a n/a 50% – – n/a 46.6% n/a n/a

1.   For FY22, the amounts set out in the FY23 Annual Report are grossed up, on a pro rata basis to show the

position for comparison purposes assuming Darcy Willson-Rymer had been appointed from 1 February 2021

rather than 8 March 2021 (the date of his actual appointment).

2.   For FY21 this represents all remuneration paid to Karen Hubbard to 30 June 2020 (the date of her resignation)

and payments to Karen Hubbard during her period of garden leave to 31 December 2020 and the proportion

ofthe pro rata Restricted Share award that vested in July 2021.

3.   For FY17 this represents the aggregate single figure for Karen Hubbard (from date of appointment as CEO)

andRichard Hayes (to date of stepping down as CEO).

4.   All LTIP awards vesting from and including FY21 were restricted share awards granted under the LTIP. Awards

vesting to and including FY20 were performance share awards under the LTIP.

#### DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024100

![]()

Percentage change in remuneration of Directors and all employees

The table below shows the change each year for each Director’s salary/fees, benefits and bonus, for each of the last four financial periods, as compared to the salary change for all employees

(excluding such Directors), based on a total full-time equivalent reward for the relevant financial year. Where a Director was appointed or resigned part way through the financial year, their salary/

fees, benefits and bonus are grossed up to reflect as full-year equivalent to provide for meaningful reflection for the year-on-year change:

Executive Directors Non-Executive Directors

Year-on-Year change %

Average

employee

1

Darcy

Willson-Rymer²

Matthias

Seeger

Paul

Moody

Roger

Whiteside

Nathan

(Tripp) Lane

Rob

McWilliam

Indira

Thambiah

FY24 compared to FY23

Salary/Fees 10.27% 4.17% n/a 16.33% 27.5% 7.8% 9.51% 28.56%

Bonus 9.77% 7.42% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Benefits

4

3.45% 1.3% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

FY23 compared to FY22

Salary/Fees 13.25% 0% – -3.0% 3.4% 1.7% 1.7% n/a

Bonus 10.81% 34.5% – n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Benefits 17.75% 5.7% – n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

FY22 compared to FY21

Salary/Fees 4.7% 1.0% – -54.0% 0% 0% n/a –

Bonus 89.36% 100% – n/a n/a n/a n/a –

Benefits 28.7% -60.8% – n/a n/a n/a n/a –

FY21 compared to FY20

Salary/Fees 5.3% – – 127.88% -1.67%³ n/a – –

Bonus -64.3% – – n/a n/a n/a – –

Benefits 12.8% – –

n/a n/a n/a – –

1.  The Average Employee is the FTE for all UK Group employees. Data for FY23 compared to FY22 and for FY22 compared to FY21 for the average employee bonus and benefits have been restated to ensure the bonus amount

reported is the bonus earned in the financial year, rather than the date on which the bonus is paid (which relates to the amount earned in the prior financial year).

2.   Darcy Willson-Rymer’s remuneration information change for FY22 compared to FY21 reflects the annualised salary and benefit for Darcy (who was appointed 8 March 2021) compared to the annualised data for the former CEO,

Karen Hubbard, for FY21, on the basis stated in note 2 to the preceding table.

3.  Reduction in fees received during FY21 (compared to FY20) is attributable to waivers of fees by Directors over the periods of lockdown due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

4.  Benefits includes all income in the Single Figure tables excluding Salary/Fees and Bonus. The increase in Benefits for the average employee in FY24 reflects the increase to national minimum/living wage effected in April 2023

(with many other benefits being applied to these increased rates).

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

101

![]()

CEO to employee pay ratio

FY24 Method

25th percentile

pay ratio

Median

pay ratio

75th percentile

pay ratio

Ratio Option A 67.6 : 1 64.3 : 1 61.8 : 1

Employee salary £21,969 £23,028 £23,979

Employee total remuneration  £22,564 £23,719 £24,665

FY23 ratio Option A 44.7 : 1 43.6 : 1 42.1 : 1

FY22 ratio  Option A 51.9 : 1 40.3 : 1  38.2 : 1

FY21 ratio Option A 31.4 : 1 30.6 : 1 29.5 : 1

FY20 ratio Option A 35.2 : 1 33.1 : 1 32.2 : 1

cardfactory has chosen Option A (pursuant to the Large and Medium-sized Companies and

Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 (as amended)), which provides a comparison

of the Company’s full-time equivalent total remuneration for all UK employees against the CEO

for the FY24 financial year as the most appropriate methodology to report the ratio, in line with

the recommendation from the UK Government Department for Business, Energy and Industrial

Strategy and shareholder and proxy-voting bodies.

The Committee considers pay ratios as one of many reference points when considering

remuneration. Throughout the Group, pay is aligned with our pay principles, is structured to be

as consistent as possible and is market-competitive in the context of the sector in which we

operate. The Committee notes the limited comparability of pay ratios across companies and

sectors, given the diverse range of business models and employee population profiles which

exist across the market. A significant proportion of the CEO’s potential pay is delivered in

variable remuneration which may therefore fluctuate significantly on a year-to-year basis.

The ratios are impacted by the demographic makeup of our workforce. Over 93% of our

colleagues work in our retail stores and warehouses where rates of pay are lower than those

for management roles and those colleagues based at our support centre. This reflects the

retail sector more broadly. In addition, while warehouse and retail colleagues are eligible to

participate in SAYE plans and have access to incentive and bonus schemes, the CEO’s higher

bonus and RSP opportunities reflect the nature and complexity of the role as well as the

remuneration levels in retail businesses of a similar size. The variable pay component of CEO

pay and specifically RSPs earned in this financial year account for the increase in the pay ratio

in 2024 compared to 2023.

As such and as required in the regulations the Company is satisfied that the ratios are appropriate

and fair and is consistent with the Company’s wider pay, reward and progression policies

affecting our colleagues.

The Committee recognises that the material increase in the CEO pay ratio in FY24 arises

from the CEO having now completed three successful years’ service, over which time financial

performance has improved and progress on the strategic priorities as a foundation for future

growth have been realised. The CEO will now receive shares under the Restricted Share awards

granted in 2021. Whilst the CEO single figure earnings has therefore increased significantly, the

majority of the Group’s employees are not subject to equivalent variable pay awards. Many

employees earn National Minimum Wage and National Living Wages (which were subject to a

+9.8% increase applicable from April 2023) and have also benefited from further enhancements

to pay and benefits as part of an ongoing programme to provide a ‘fair deal’ for colleagues

on our journey to becoming a median market payer, which included an investment of £2.5

million in 2023 to ensure salaries align with benchmark data applicable to their specific roles.

The Committee notes the CEO pay ratio, although much greater for FY24, is below reported

CEO pay ratios by comparable retail or high-street businesses which also pay NMW/NLW or

marginally above to a large proportion of their workforce.

Distribution statement

The charts below illustrate the year-on-year change in total remuneration for all employees

andtotal shareholder distributions (‘TSD’)

£162.4m

£132.2m

Total remuneration

(up 17.5%)

2022/20232023/2024

150

165

£m

135

120

105

90

75

60

45

15

30

0

2022/20232023/2024

£15.5m

£0m

Total Shareholder Distributions

(+£15.5m)

18

£m

16

14

12

10

8

6

2

4

0

The total remuneration paid in respect of FY24 (as set out in note 5 to the financial statements

which form part of this report on page 138) was £162.4 million (FY23: £138.2 million).

#### DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024102

![]()

Statement of shareholder voting

The following table shows the results of the shareholder votes on the Annual Report on Remuneration at the 2023 AGM and for the Directors’ Remuneration Policy at the 2021 AGM:

Remuneration Policy 2021 Annual Report on Remuneration 2023

Total number

of votes

% of

votes cast

Total number

of votes

% of

votes cast

For (including discretionary) 189,960,737 94.98 220,865,634 99.94

Against 10,033,932 5.02 126,084 0.06

Total votes cast (excluding withheld votes) 199,994,669 – 220,891,718 –

Total votes withheld 29,676 – 9,651 –

Total votes cast

1

(including withheld votes) 200,024,345 – 220,882,067 –

1.   A withheld vote is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the proportion of votes cast for and against a resolution.

Directors’ shareholdings and interest in shares – audited

The Committee sets shareholding guidelines for Executive Directors. Executive Directors are required to retain shares that vest from future Restricted Share awards and acquire shares with

one-third of any bonus (after payment of tax) until the shareholding requirement is met. The current guideline is to build and maintain, over time, a holding of shares in the Company equivalent

invalue to at least 250% and 200% of base salary for the CEO and CFO, respectively. The Executive Directors have not yet met the shareholding guideline.

Shares held RSP awards held SAYE options held

Director

Owned

outright

1

Unvested and

not subject to

performance

Unvested and

subject to

performance

Unvested

and subject

to continued

employment

Current

shareholding

(% of salary/

fee

2

)

Shareholding

requirement

(% of salary/

fee)

Guideline

met?

Executive Directors

Darcy Willson-Rymer 265,753 514,436 1,208,629 34,412 52.53% 250% No

Matthias Seeger – – 268,134 12,587 0% 200% No

Non-Executive Directors

Paul Moody 200,000 – – –

Roger Whiteside 22,250 – – –

Nathan (Tripp) Lane 200,000 – – –

Rob McWilliam 32,578 – – –

Indira Thambiah – – – –

1.  Including shares owned by connected persons.

2. Calculated in respect of shares ‘owned outright’, by applying the closing share price of the Company on Wednesday 31 January 2024 of 93.4 pence and applying annual salary as at this date.

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

103

![]()

During the year, no RSP awards vested and no share options under the SAYE plan were exercised by the Directors. Since the end of the year, the Committee approved the vesting (subject to the

LTIP rules and terms of the awards) of all awards granted in 2021, which includes RSP awards over 514,436 shares granted to Darcy-Willson Rymer which are now classified as unvested awards not

subject to performance conditions (as reflected in the table above). Otherwise, there have been no changes in the numbers of shares owned by the Directors and their connected persons between

the end of the year and the date of this report.

Details of Directors’ interests in shares in incentive plans – audited

Date of grant

Share price

at grant Exercise price

2

Number of

shares awarded

Face value

at grant

3

Performance period Exercise period

Darcy Willson-Rymer

Restricted shares¹ 24.05.23  96.5p n/a 428,432 £413,437 01.02.23 – 31.01.26 n/a

Restricted shares¹ 12.05.22  50.468p n/a 780,197 £393,750 01.02.22 – 31.01.25 n/a

Restricted shares¹ 14.06.21 76.54p n/a 514,436 £393,750 01.02.21 – 31.01.24 n/a

SAYE 27.06.23 89.3p 71.5p 2,467 £440.6 – 01.07.26 – 31.12.26

SAYE 08.06.22 61.07p 48.86p 18,419 £2,249 – 01.07.25 – 31.12.25

SAYE 08.07.21 66.87p 53.496p 13,526 £1,814 – 01.08.24 – 31.01.25

Matthias Seeger

Restricted shares¹ 24.05.23  96.5p n/a 268,134 £256,750 01.02.23 – 31.01.26 n/a

SAYE 27.06.23 89.3p 71.5p 12,587 £2,248 – 01.07.26 – 31.12.26

1.   The number of shares comprising each RSP award was calculated based on the average, middle-market quotation of a share in the capital of the Company over the three months prior to the date of grant. Performance conditions

and underpins for the restricted share awards granted in 2021 and 2023 are set out on page 99. The restricted share awards made in 2022 are subject to the same performance conditions and underpin applicable to the awards

made in 2023, save the performance period is 1 February 2022 to 31 January 2025.

2. In respect of restricted share awards, the employer pays a nominal bonus of 1 pence per share at the time of vesting. This nominal bonus is applied to pay the subscription price to meet the Companies Act requirements

forpayment of nominal value on allotment.

3. Face value of SAYE awards at grant is the value of the 20% difference between the share value at grant and the exercise price, across all shares under option.

How the Policy will be applied in FY25

Salary

The Committee reviewed the annual salary for the management team, including the CEO, CFO and Chair. In determining increases, the Committee took into account market data with

comparisons to other UK listed retail businesses and to UK listed companies with similar market capitalisations as well as taking into account the average salary increase across the workforce

of 9.1%, noting the majority of colleagues had received an increase of at least 4%, however some higher increases had been awarded to take account the increases in National Living Wage and

National Minimum Wage (+9.8%). As a result, the Committee determined the CEO, the CFO, the Chair and other members of the management team would receive a salary increase of 4% for FY25

with increases taking effect on 1 April 2024.

The salaries of the Executive Directors with effect from 1 April 2024 are as follows:

Executive Director 1 April 2024 1 April 2023

Darcy Willson-Rymer £491,400 £472,500

Matthias Seeger £358,800 £345,000¹

1.   Salary from 1 April 2023 is the annual salary that will be paid to Matthias Seeger who was appointed as CFO from 22 May 2023.

#### DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024104

![]()

Benefits and pension

These will be paid in line with the Policy.

Annual bonus

The annual bonus for FY25 is capped at 125% and 100% of salary for the CEO and CFO (respectively), up to 70% is based on Group PBT performance and the remaining 30% can be realised from

achievement of strategic objectives. The annual bonus is also subject to an ESG underpin which has been introduced from FY25 in response to shareholder feedback.

The financial targets have been set by the Committee and will require Executive Directors to deliver significant stretch performance compared to market expectations at the start of the financial

year and the financial performance realised in FY24. Given the close link between these targets and cardfactory’s competitive strategy, financial targets are considered commercially sensitive but

will be published in next year’s Annual Report on Remuneration.

The objectives set for both the CEO and CFO for FY25, which are shared by all of the senior management team are as follows:

Objective Link to strategy

Bonus potential (% of

maximum bonus opportunity)

Financial objectives 70% total

PBT based target Group financial performance and improvementin profitability. 70%

Strategic objectives 30% total

cardfactory.co.uk sales Online sales (including certain omnichannel initiatives) is one of the key strategic sales channels targeting sales growth. 15%

Retail partnership sales Development of retail partnerships is a key growth sales channel.  15%

1.   Quantums for Threshold, Target and Stretch for each objective are commercially sensitive and will be published in the Annual Report on Remuneration for the year to 31 January 2025.

For each element of the bonus, 15% of the maximum potential bonus opportunity pays out for threshold performance, 50% of maximum potential bonus opportunity paying out for target

performance with 100% of the maximum potential bonus opportunity paying out for maximum performance. Straight-line payout applies between Threshold, Target and Stretch.

Taking into account the increasing importance of ESG to the business and to our shareholders as well as feedback received through the consultation process the Committee has introduced an

ESG underpin whereby the Committee may reduce the annual bonus payout by up to 10% if the Committee considers that there has not been sufficient progress in delivering our ESG strategy.

To inform its decision making at year-end the Committee will review a dashboard summarising progress against our ESG commitments, which may include but is not limited to: progression of

our customer and employee experience; progression in reducing the Group’s carbon footprint, waste reduction and progression of sustainability initiatives with the Group; progression against the

Group’s commitment to act responsibly with respect to the environment, aiming for a sustainable approach to the use of resources, avoiding irresponsible disposal of products and unnecessary waste;

progression against our refreshed DE&I strategy; the Group’s compliance against industry standard ESG guidelines and best practices and active management of ESG considerations andrisks.

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

105

![]()

Restricted Shares

Restricted Shares will be granted over shares with a value at the time of grant of up to 87.5% of

salary and 75% of salary for the Chief Executive and Chief Financial Officer, respectively, subject

to a performance underpin and the other terms described in the new Remuneration Policy and

under the renewed LTIP Scheme Rules, both of which are subject to approval by shareholders at

the AGM to be held on 20 June 2024. Any awards are proposed to be granted following the AGM.

The Restricted Share Awards will be subject to a performance underpin whereby in order for the

Restricted Shares to vest the Committee must be satisfied that business performance is robust,

sustainable, that the business has improved its impact on society and the environment and

management has strengthened the business. In assessing performance, the Committee will consider

financial and non-financial KPIs as well as delivery against strategic priorities and ESG commitments.

There will be full disclosure in the Annual Report and Accounts, at the time of vesting, of the

Committee’s determination of the performance underpin.

Non-Executive Director fees

The Chair and Non-Executive Director fees, in line with other members of the management

team, will be subject to a 4% increase to be effective from 1 April 2024:

From

1 April 2024

From

1 April 2023

Base fees

Chair £182,000 £175,000

Senior Independent Director £62,400 £60,000

Non-Executive Director £52,000 £50,000

Additional fees

Chair of the Remuneration Committee £10,400 £10,000

Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee £10,400 £10,000

#### DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED

Remuneration Committee membership and advisors

The Remuneration Committee membership during the period is set out in the Corporate

Governance Report on page 76.

The Committee fulfils its duties with a combination of both formal meetings and informal

consultation with relevant parties, both internal and external. The Committee appointed

Deloitte LLP as principal external advisors in August 2023, who were appointed by the

Committee following a tender process. Prior to this appointment, Korn Ferry had been retained

as the Committee’s advisors. Korn Ferry does not provide any other services to the Company.

Deloitte LLP provide other services to the Group, including debt advisory services. Both Deloitte

LLP and Korn Ferry are signatories to the Code of Conduct for Remuneration Consultants in

the UK, details of which can be found on the Remuneration Consultants Group’s website at

remunerationconsultantsgroup.com. Accordingly, the Committee is satisfied that the advice

received is objective and independent. During the financial year to 31 January 2024, fees of

£4,788 (inc. VAT) were paid to Korn Ferry and fees of £67,578 (inc. VAT) were paid to Deloitte

LLP in respect of advice to the Committee. The Committee is comfortable that the Deloitte

and Korn Ferry engagement partners and team that provides remuneration advice to the

Committee do not have connections with the Company or its Directors that may impair their

independence. The Committee reviewed the potential for conflicts of interest and judged that

there were appropriate safeguards against such conflicts.

Committee activities

During FY24 and up to the approval of this Report, the Committee met to consider the following

remuneration matters:

•  Review the operation of the Remuneration Policy in FY24, assess appropriateness of the

policy, review of alternative approaches to remuneration as part of the triennial review of the

Remuneration Policy, consult with shareholders on the proposed changes and finalise the

proposed Remuneration Policy, taking account of feedback received.

•  Consider and finalise the terms for renewal of the LTIP Rules and SAYE Rules and

approvalofthe resolutions proposed at the 2024 AGM.

•  Consider performance against targets and resulting bonus payments for FY23 and proposed

bonus awards for FY24 and vesting of the 2020 and 2021 Restricted Share awards under the

Long Term Incentive Plan.

•  Finalise the financial targets and (since the year-end) consider the performance against

the targets and resulting bonus payments and consideration of the exercise of discretion

for the FY24 annual executive bonus plan and to agree the measures and targets for the

FY25annual executive bonus.

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024106

![]()

•  Consider and approve annual salary increases for the senior management team, the CEO

and the Chair, and the wider workforce salary and benefit reviews.

•  Assess good leaver designations and approval of terms for certain leavers.

•  Review developing trends in remuneration market practice, investor guidelines

andgovernance.

•  Review and consider wider Group remuneration policies and practices and the approach

toemployee engagement as it relates to remuneration matters.

•  Undertake various other reviews and approvals (as appropriate) in accordance

withtheterms of reference for the Committee adopted by the Company.

•  Formally approve the Directors’ Remuneration Report as set out in this Annual Report.

The work of the Remuneration Committee

Set out below are those areas of the Committee’s work that it is required to report under

the Code and reporting regulations and which are not covered elsewhere in this Directors’

Remuneration Report.

Engagement with stakeholders

The Committee consulted with shareholders and the Colleague Listening Group on the changes

proposed to be made to the Directors’ Remuneration Policy (set out on pages 88 to 95).

Further details of the consultation are set out on page 95. Support for the current Directors’

Remuneration Policy, that was adopted at the 2021 AGM, has the support of 94.98% and the

FY23 Directors’ Remuneration Report at the 2023 AGM received support from shareholders

holding 99.94% of the votes cast. There were no material concerns for the Committee to

consider from the AGM voting outcomes. Encouragingly our employee engagement scores

increased significantly during the year, as assessed using a ‘bHeard’ survey, assessed by Best

Companies Limited (see page 52). cardfactory continues to work on some of the key themes

and outputs from the survey and we continue with the Colleague Listening Group which

complements existing forms of employee engagement. It also forms the basis of engagement

on those matters specifically required under the Code, including to explain the alignment of

the Executive Directors’ Remuneration Policy to the wider Group. Paul Moody is the Designated

Director to lead the Board’s consultation of colleagues via the CLG. Further details of

stakeholder engagement are set out on pages 48 to 55.

There were no matters arising during the year that required consultation by the Remuneration

Committee with shareholders.

Determining Executive Director remuneration

The Committee considers the appropriateness of the Executive Directors’ remuneration,

notonly in the context of overall business performance and environmental, governance and

social matters, but also in the context of wider workforce pay conditions (taking into account

workforce policies and practices as well as the ratio of CEO pay to all-employee pay) and

external market data, to ensure that it is fair and appropriate for the role, experience of the

individual, responsibilities and performance delivered.

More specifically the Committee will continue to consider the application of discretion in

application of the Directors’ Remuneration Policy to adjust for any excessive returns from

general market changes, and to account for wider stakeholder experience, in particular

inrespect of the exercise of discretion inrespect of bonus and share awards and in setting

anynew targets for future annual bonus schemes.

Wider workforce matters

The Committee, as part of its wider remit under the Code, considers workforce remuneration

policy and practices. This includes our Gender Pay statistics, which are published on our investor

relations website (cardfactoryinvestors.com) and our DE&I strategy (see page 53) and our DE&I

policy which is summarised on page 109. The Committee has also considered the Group’s wider

review of remuneration across the entire workforce following an extensive grading of roles and

benchmarking of remuneration and benefits associated with each role.

This report was reviewed and approved by the Remuneration Committee on 29 April 2024.

Indira Thambiah

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

30 April 2024

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

107

![]()

#### NOMINATION COMMITTEE

#### CHAIR’S LETTER

#### Paul Moody

Chair of the Nomination Committee

Committee members

FY24 Meeting

attendance

Paul Moody (Chair) 1/1

Roger Whiteside 1/1

Rob McWilliam  1/1

Indira Thambiah 1/1

FY24 has been a year of further progress, particularly

on succession planning and board effectiveness

evaluation.”

#### Dear Shareholder

Introduction

FY24 has been a year of further progress for

the Nomination Committee, particularly on

succession planning and board effectiveness

evaluation. The key activities of the

Committee during the period include:

•  The internally conducted evaluation of

the Board’s effectiveness (July to October

2023) culminating in review of performance

against the Board objectives set in

November 2022 and setting new Board

objectives (see page 77).

•  Review of the Board’s, the senior

management team and their direct report’s

succession planning and actions to support

the future internal promotion of internal

candidates. One of the outcomes of this

review included appointment of Odgers

Berndtson to support the appointment of

an additional Non-Executive Director, which

is ongoing at the time of publication of this

Annual Report. Save for prior appointments

of Odgers Berndtson by the Company for

Board appointments, and appointment of

Odgers Berndtson by boards that each of

Rob McWilliam and I are Non-Executive

Directors, Odgers Berndtson do not have

any other connections with either the

Company or the Directors.

•  Review and assessment of the recruitment and

appointment of the Chief Information Officer

(a member of the senior management team),

who joined the business in December 2023.

•  Oversight and engagement on the

sustainability and ESG agenda, in particular

supporting progress on ensuring cardfactory

is a genuine diverse and inclusive place to

work and to review the progress in improving

the culture within the business (see page 38).

•  The Board recognises that changes in

the composition of the Board and senior

management team early in the year

resulted in a reduced diversity, inconsistent

with the diversity reflected across the

entire colleague base. The Board recognise

the need for much improvement and

aspire to achieve the gender targets and

maintain the ethnicity targets arising from

the Parker review. A specific objective

of the Board (following the Board

effectiveness review completed in October

2023) is to enhance the Board’s diversity

and meet the Listing Rules requirements by

December 2024. The current recruitment

of an additional Non-Executive Director

is expected to support progress towards

meeting this objective.

•  We are scheduled to undertake an externally

moderated Board effectiveness assessment

later in 2024, and will progress our succession

planning and diversity and inclusion agenda.

Yours sincerely

Paul Moody

Chair

30 April 2024

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024108

![]()

This report provides details of the role of

the Nomination Committee, the work it has

undertaken during the year and details of

how it intends to carry out its responsibilities

goingforward.

#### Role of the Nomination Committee

The purpose of the Committee is to:

•  Assist the Board by keeping the composition

and performance of the Board and its

Committees under continuous review to

ensure it has the necessary balance of skills

and experience to fulfil its purpose.

•  Ensure a thorough and transparent process

is adopted for making new appointments

to the Board.

•  Oversee diversity, inclusion and succession,

not only within the Board but across the

Group’s senior management team.

A more detailed explanation of the Nomination

Committee’s role, membership, meeting

frequency and terms of reference are set out in

the Corporate Governance Report on page 77.

#### Committee activity

The Committee’s main activity during the

year, and its plans for the year ahead, are as

described in more detail in the introductory letter

to this report.

#### DE&I Policy

Our policy is that the Board and the Group’s

senior management team should always be

diverse, with selection being made irrespective

of personal attributes, but we feel that quotas

are not appropriate as they are likely to

lead to compromised decisions on Board

and senior management team membership,

quality and size.

We will, however, seek to ensure that specific effort is made, both at Board and senior management team level, to bring forward female

candidates and those from a range of ethnic and social backgrounds for appointments. We are committed to providing equal opportunities

for all our colleagues and to having a diverse workforce of gender, age, nationality, education and background. We are a founding signatory,

alongside 50 other leading retailers, to the British Retail Consortium’s Diversity and Inclusion Charter. Details of some of our commitments and

progress during the year can be found in the ESG Report from pages 32 to 39 and in respect of our Colleague engagement on pages 52 and 53.

We published our Gender Pay Gap Report in April 2024, which reports on the gender pay gap as at 5 April 2023. A copy of the report has been

published on cardfactory’s investor website (cardfactoryinvestors.com).

Our latest data on gender and (for the Board and senior management team) ethnicity as at the reference date of 31 January 2024, is as follows:

Gender composition

Number of

Board members

Percentage

of the Board

Number of senior

positions on the Board

(CEO, CFO, SID, Chair)

Number in executive

management

(excl. Board members)

Percentage of

executive management

(excl. Board members)

Men 6 85.7% 4 8 88.8%

Women 1 14.3% – 1 11.1%

Ethnic diversity

Number of

Board members

Percentage

of the Board

Number of senior

positions on the Board

(CEO, CFO, SID, Chair)

Number in executive

management

Percentage of

executive management

White British or other White

(including minority-white groups) 6 85.7% 4 8 88.8%

Mixed/Multiple Ethnic Groups – – – – –

Asian/Asian British 1 14.3% – 1 11.1%

Black/African/Caribbean/

BlackBritish – – – – –

Other ethnic group, including Arab – – – – –

Not specified/prefer not to say – – – – –

#### NOMINATION COMMITTEE REPORT

For the 39 direct reports to the executive management team as at 31

January 2024, 54% (21 individuals) are women 48% (18 individuals) are

male. Of the entire workforce of 9991 as at 31 January 2024, 81% (8,141

individuals) are women and 19% (1,850 individuals) are male.

#### Board evaluation

The Company undertook an internal Board effectiveness evaluation

(having completed an external review in 2021). Further details are set

out in the Corporate Governance Report on page 77. Board evaluation

will continue to be conducted on an annual basis, with an externally

facilitated evaluation scheduled to be completed during thefinancial

year to 31 January 2025.

#### Tenure and re-election of Directors

In accordance with the UK Corporate Governance Code, all the

Directors will seek election or re-election (as appropriate) at the

nextAGM on 20June 2024.

Paul Moody

Chair of the Nomination Committee

30 April 2024

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

109

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024110

#### DIRECTORS’ REPORT

The Directors present their report together

with the audited financial statements for the

year ended 31 January 2024.

#### Introduction

This section of the Annual Report & Accounts

includes additional information required to

be disclosed under the Companies Act 2006

(‘the Companies Act’), the UK Corporate

Governance Code 2018 (the ‘Code’ or the ‘UK

Corporate Governance Code’), the Disclosure

Guidance and Transparency Rules (the ‘DTRs’)

and the Listing Rules (the ‘Listing Rules’) of the

Financial Conduct Authority.

Some of the information we are required to

include in the Directors’ Report is included

in other sections of this Annual Report and

Accounts and is referred to below. Where

reference is made to these other sections, they

are incorporated into this report by reference.

#### Incorporation, listing and structure

The Company was incorporated and

registered in England and Wales on 17

April 2014 under the Companies Act with

registration number 9002747.

The entire issued ordinary share capital of the

Company is admitted to the premium listing

segment of the Official List of the Financial

Conduct Authority and to trading on the

London Stock Exchange main market for

listed securities. The liability of the members

of the Company is limited.

The Company is domiciled in the United

Kingdom and its registered office is at Century

House, Brunel Road, Wakefield 41 Industrial

Estate, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 0XG.

The telephone number of the Company’s

registered office is +44 1924 839150.

The Company indirectly owns subsidiaries

incorporated overseas. See note 4 to the

Company Financial Statements on page 158.

#### Strategic Report

The Strategic Report, which was approved

by the Board on 29 April 2024 and is set out

on pages 1 to 69, contains a fair review of

the Group’s business, a description of the

emerging and principal risks and uncertainties

facing the Group and an indication of the

likely future developments of the Group.

The review is intended to be a balanced and

comprehensive analysis of the development

and performance of the Group’s business

during the financial year and the position

of the Group’s business at the end of that

year. The report includes, to the extent

necessary for an understanding of the

development, performance or position of the

Group’s business, analysis using financial key

performance indicators.

The Strategic Report also includes the main

trends and factors likely to affect the future

development, performance and position

of the Group’s business. It also includes

information about environmental matters

(including reporting in accordance with the

Task Force on Climate-Related Financial

Disclosures (TCFD)), the Group’s employees,

social and community issues and (on pages

49 to 55) details of how we engage with

suppliers, customers and other stakeholders.

This Directors’ Report should be read in

conjunction with the Strategic Report, which

also contains details of the principal activities

of the Group during the year. When taken

together, the Strategic Report and this

Directors’ Report constitute the management

report for the purposes of DTR 4.1.8 R.

#### Results and dividends

The consolidated profit for the Group for the

year after taxation was £49.5 million (FY23:

£44.2 million). The results are discussed in

greater detail in the CFO’s pages 56 to 63.

The Directors propose a final dividend of

4.5 pence per share in respect of the period

ended 31 January 2024, to be paid on 28

June 2024 to shareholders on the register on

the record date of 31 May 2024, subject to

shareholder approval at the AGM to be held

on 20 June 2024 (FY23 final dividend: nil). No

interim dividend has been paid in respect of

the period ended 31 January 2024 (FY23: nil).

#### Post year-end events

On 26 April 2024, the Group entered into new

debt facilities, details of which are set out in

the CFO Review on page 62.

Otherwise, there have been no other

significant post year-end events.

Share capital, shareholders and

#### restrictions on transfers of shares

The Company has only one class of shares:

ordinary shares of 1 pence each.

Further details of the Company’s share

capital, including changes in the issued share

capital in the year under review, are set out in

note 19 to the financial statements which form

part of this report on pages 145 to 146. Since

the end of the FY24 financial year, to 29 April

2024 (being the latest practicable date prior

to publication of this report), the Company

issued 68,256 shares to satisfy awards granted

and vesting under the Company’s SAYE plan.

Save for this issue, no additional shares have

been issued between the end of the financial

year under review and the date of approval

of this Report. The total issued share capital

of the Company as at 29 April 2024 (being

the latest practical date before publication of

this report) is 345,644,617. No shares are held

intreasury.

Details of awards outstanding under share-

based incentive schemes are given in note 25

to the financial statements which form part

of this report on pages 152 to 153. Details of

the share-based incentive schemes in place

are provided in the Directors’ Remuneration

Report on pages 88 to 95. Awards granted

under the share-based incentive schemes are

generally satisfied on vesting or exercise by

the allotment of new shares.

The rights and obligations attaching to the

ordinary share capital of the Company are

contained within the Company’s Articles

of Association (‘Articles’) which were

adopted on 28 July 2021. The Articles are

accessible from Companies House and the

cardfactoryinvestors.com website.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

111

The Articles do not contain any restrictions on the transfer of ordinary shares in the Company

other than the usual restrictions applicable where any amount is unpaid on a share. Certain

restrictions are also imposed by laws and regulations (such as insider trading and marketing

requirements) and requirements of the Listing Rules whereby Directors and certain employees

ofthe Company require approval of the Company in order to deal in the Company’s shares.

#### Shareholder and voting rights

All members who hold ordinary shares are entitled to attend and vote at the AGM. On a show

of hands at a general meeting every member present in person shall have one vote and on a

poll every member present in person or by proxy shall have one vote for every ordinary share

held. No shareholder holds ordinary shares carrying special rights relating to the control of

theCompany.

#### Substantial shareholders

At 29 April 2024 the following had notified the Company on form TR1 of a disclosable interest of

3% or more of the nominal value of the Company’s ordinary shares:

Shareholder

No. of

ordinary shares

Percentage

of issued

share capital

Teleios Capital Partners LLC 37,998,886 10.99%

Artemis Investment Management LLP 29,731,077 8.61%

Aberforth Partners LLP 22,753,964 6.59%

JP Morgan Asset Management 18,650,368 5.40%

Jupiter Asset Management 17,133,053 4.96%

Majedie Asset Management Limited 16,819,832 4.87%

The Wellcome Trust 10,733,554 3.11%

The notified shareholding for Teleios Capital Partners LLC as at 31 January 2023 was 40,115,038

shares which amounted to 11.61% of the then issued share capital. Otherwise, the shareholdings

noted above reflect the notifications received as at 31 January 2024.

#### Change of control

There are no agreements between the Company and its Directors or employees providing

for additional compensation for loss of office or employment (whether through resignation,

redundancy or otherwise) that occurs because of a takeover bid. The only significant agreement

to which the Company is a party that takes effect, alters or terminates upon a change of control

of the Company following a takeover bid, and the effect thereof, is the Company’s committed

bank facilities dated 26 April 2024 which contain a provision such that, in the event of a change

of control, the facilities may be cancelled and all outstanding amounts, together with accrued

interest, will become repayable on the date falling 30 days following written notice being given

by the lenders that the facility has been cancelled.

#### Transactions with related parties

The only material transactions with

related parties during the year were those

transactions detailed in note 28 on page 153

of the Annual Report and Accounts.

#### Directors

The Directors of the Company and their

biographies are set out on pages 70 and 71.

Details of changes to the Board during the

period are set out on page 72. Details of how

Directors are appointed and/or removed are

set out in the Corporate Governance Report

on page 78.

#### Powers of Directors

Specific powers of the Directors in relation

to shares and the Company’s Articles of

Association are referred to in the Corporate

Governance Report on pages 78. As at 31

January 2024, the Directors had shareholder

authority, granted at the AGM in 2023, to

effect a purchase by the Company of up to

34,265,427 of its own shares. None of this

authority had been used during FY24. This

authority is proposed to be renewed at the

AGM to be held in 2024.

#### Directors’ indemnities and insurance

Information relating to Directors’ indemnities

and the Directors’ and Officers’ liability

insurance that the Company has purchased is

set out in the Corporate Governance Report

on page 78.

#### Employees

Information relating to employees of the

Group, including the colleague listening

group and employee forums which facilitate

understanding colleague views in decision

making, is set out on pages 52 and 53. Share

incentive schemes in which employees

participate are described in the Directors’

Remuneration Report on pages 88 to 95 and

in note25 to the financial statements on

pages 152 and 153.

We recognise that a diverse workforce is

important to our culture and this includes the

employment of disabled persons. Full and fair

consideration is given to applications from

disabled persons and support is available

for colleagues who have become disabled

during their employment. Our approach

is non-discriminatory and proactive. At

any point during the colleague lifecycle

from recruitment through job changes

or promotions and with training and

development opportunities we will support

disabled colleagues by making adjustments to

accommodate their requirements and would

seek professional occupational health advice

when required. We have a broad offering

of wellbeing support including an employee

assistance programme and a mental health

first aiders network. We encourage any

colleague with a disability to talk to their

manager or to get support from the People

Team to ensure that they can successfully

balance a health condition with work.

Getting a job at cardfactory and access to

training and career development is based on

merit on we would not consider any protected

characteristic as a barrier to recruitment or

progression. For more information on our

approach to disability in the workplace see

page 53.

#### Greenhouse gas emissions

The TCFD Report on pages 40 to 46 sets out

the greenhouse gas emissions disclosures and

the energy efficiency action taken during the

financial year are summarised on page 47.

#### Political donations

The Group has not made any political

donations in the past and does not intend

tomake any in the future.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024112

#### Treasury and risk management and financial instruments

The Group’s approach to treasury and financial risk management is explained in note 23

to the accounts on pages 148 to 150. These risks are managed in accordance with the risk

management framework described on pages 64 and 65, which includes a list of the principal

risks and uncertainties that affect or are likely to affect the Group. The financial position of the

Group, its cash flow, liquidity position and borrowing facilities are described in the CFO’s review

on pages 56 to 63.

#### Tax

The Group pays corporation tax on its operations in the United Kingdom and does not operate

in any tax havens or use any tax avoidance schemes. A copy of the Group’s tax strategy is

available on cardfactory’s investor website (cardfactoryinvestors.com).

#### Disclosures required under Listing Rule 9.8.4 R

In accordance with Listing Rule 9.8.4C, the information required to be disclosed in the Annual

Report by Listing Rule 9.8.4 R is detailed in the following sections:

Disclosure Cross reference

Amount of interest capitalised by the Group during FY24 and

the amount and treatment of any related tax relief. R1

Not Applicable

Any information required by Listing Rule 9.2.18 R (publication

of unaudited financial information). R2

Not Applicable

Details of any long-term incentive schemes. R4 Page 90

Details of any arrangements under which any Director has

waived or agreed to waive any emoluments for FY24 or any

future emoluments. R5 R6

Not Applicable

Details of cash allotments of shares by Card Factory plc or

any major subsidiary undertaking, during FY24. R7 R8

See note 7 to the notes to the

Parent Company financial

statements on page 159

Details of any placing of shares by Card Factory plc during

FY24. R9

Not Applicable

Details of any contract of significance in which a Director

or controlling shareholder is materially interested, subsisting

during FY24.R10

Not Applicable

Details of any contract for the provision of services to the

Group by a controlling shareholder subsisting during FY24. R11

Not Applicable

Details of any arrangement under which a shareholder has

waived or agreed to waive any dividends. R12

Not Applicable

A statement by the Board in respect of any agreement with a

controlling shareholder. R14(a)

Not Applicable

#### Disclosure required under Listing Rule 7

#### (Corporate Governance)

The Corporate Governance Report on pages

73 to 79 contains disclosures required under

Listing Rules 7.2.2, 7.2.3, 7.2.5, 7.2.6 and 7.2.7,

which form part of this Directors’ Report.

#### Disclosure required under Listing Rule

9.8.6(8) R

The Company has included climate-related

disclosures consistent with the TCFD

recommendations and recommended

disclosures (dated June 2017) as updated by

the Task Force’s 2021 Annex, on pages 40

to 47 of this Annual Report. The Company’s

compliance with the TCFD reporting and

identification of the matters which the

Company is not yet compliant with are set out

on pages 40 to 47. The sections identified in

green or amber in the table on pages 40 to 47

explain the status of the Company’s progress

to be able to fully report against the TCFD

requirements in future years.

#### Going concern

The Board continues to have a reasonable

expectation that the Group has adequate

resources to continue in operation for

at least the next 12 months and that

the going concern basis of accounting

remainsappropriate.

More information in respect of going concern,

including the factors considered in reaching

this conclusion, is provided in note 1 to the

consolidated financial statements in pages

127 to 136.

#### Longer-term viability

In accordance with the UK Corporate

Governance Code, the Directors have

assessed the viability of the Group over a

period longer than that required in respect

of going concern. The assessment has been

made taking into account the Group’s current

position, business plan, and the principal risks

and uncertainties described in the Strategic

Report on pages 66 to 68.

In making this statement, the Board has

carried out a robust assessment of the

emerging and principal risks facing the

Group, including those that would threaten its

business model, future performance, solvency

or liquidity.

#### Viability period

The Directors have determined that the five

years to 31 January 2029 is an appropriate

period over which to provide its viability

statement, being the timeframe used by the

Board in its strategic planning process and

consistent with the Group’s investment cycles.

Five years would require extension options in

the Group’s newly agreed financing facilities

to be successfully exercised, but the Board

currently have no reason to believe that

the Group’s existing facilities would not be

extended, renewed or replaced on broadly

similar terms at that time.

#### Board assessment

The Board has reviewed the Group’s detailed

five-year strategic plan (the ‘Plan’), including

an assessment of the key operational and

financial assumptions, and considered

downside scenarios and stress testing. The

Plan was updated to reflect the positive

trading performance in FY24 and assumes

a conservative model of sales growth across

the five year horizon, and reflects delivery of

key strategic projects to support growth in

online and partnerships. In addition, the Plan

includes expected cost headwinds arising, in

particular, from wage inflation, lower GBPUSD

exchange rates that may be applicable from

the end of the Group’s existing hedge, and

the impact of potential rising prices on freight

and utilities. The plan indicates that the

Group will remain profitable, cash generative

and demonstrated that the Group would

#### DIRECTORS’ REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

113

have headroom and comply with covenants

equivalent to those set out in our April 2022

facilities. These April 2024 financing package

extend the available facilities to £125 million

with a relative easing of restrictions and

covenant requirements in relation to the 2022

financing package.

In assessing viability, the Board has

considered a variety of downside scenarios

arising from the Group’s principal risks and

uncertainties (see pages 66 to 68). These

downside risks included severe, but plausible,

scenarios with the ability to reduce the

Group’s sales, profitability and cash flow both

over sustained periods and, in particular, over

the Christmas season which still delivers a

higher proportion of the Group’s sales and

profits compared to other periods in the

year. Reverse stress test scenarios were also

considered that considered the extent to

which such a scenario would need to persist

or extend in order to result in a breach of our

covenants or liquidity position. In all cases,

the review concluded that the extent of

scenario required to result in a breach was of

such severity such that the scenario was not

considered reasonable plausible.

Whilst these reviews do not consider all the

possible scenarios that the Group might face,

the Directors consider that this assessment

of the Group’s prospects is reasonable in

light of the particular uncertainties facing the

Group at this time. In particular, the Directors

noted that in all of the scenarios considered,

a reasonable degree of further actions would

be available to the Group to mitigate the

effects of downside risks. Such mitigating

actions could include further curtailing

of discretionary operating and capital

expenditure or postponement or cancellation

of dividend payments. It was noted that

the Group has successfully taken significant

mitigating actions to preserve liquidity during

the Covid-19 pandemic.

Whilst there continue to be inherent risks and uncertainties in the Group’s wider operating

environment, the Board is confident that the Group continues to have access to sufficient

liquidity to meet its liabilities as they fall due and manage reasonably foreseeable downside

scenarios if they should arise. This assessment is based upon the Group’s current financial

position and the headroom in the Group’s financing facilities.

Accordingly, the Board confirms that it has a reasonable expectation that the Group will be

able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due in the period to 31January

2029.

Assumption Assumption limitations

Available funding

The strategic plan was developed assuming that the covenants and

headroom under the current facilities available in the 2022 financing

package were consistent throughout the five years. These facilities

have since been replaced in April 2024 as a new financing package

has been agreed, extending the available facilities to £125 million

over an extended term, with a relative easing of restrictions and

covenant requirements in relation to the 2022 financing package.

The key limitation in respect of financing relates to the ability of

the Group to meet its covenant requirements in order to continue

to access available facilities. The Board is satisfied that, under the

current facilities, the Group should have sufficient headroom to meet

covenant requirements across the viability period, including in downside

scenarios. Liquidity and covenant headroom is at its tightest during the

first 12-18 months of the plan, with cash inflows across the five-year term

gradually increasing headroom over time.

Capital investment

The Group’s capital investment plans remain focused on supporting

key strategic initiatives to deliver the Plan. Capital investment

was high relative to prior years as we invest in order to deliver our

strategy as set out in May 2023. Investment is expected to remain

at approximately £25 million from FY25 and through the remainder

of the plan.

Capital investment is entirely within the control of the Board. Reducing

capital expenditure, if required, reflects a key mitigation in severe

downside scenarios.

Strategic initiatives

The Plan reflects the Group’s strategic initiatives and assumes

gradual revenue growth across the five-year term.

The Board undertakes a full review of principal risks, uncertainties and

downside scenarios taking into account the impact of the Group’s

ability to deliver its strategy are reviewed.

Distributions to shareholders

Following the cessation of previous restrictions and successful

deleveraging of the balance sheet over a number of years, the

Board has assessed cash flow forecasts, the availability of financing

and the Group’s plans to return surplus cash to shareholders in its’

strategic plan. A final dividend of 4.5 pence per share is proposed in

respect of the period ended 31 January 2024 subject to Shareholders’

approval at the AGM on 20 June 2024 and is to be paid on 28

June 2024 to shareholders on the register on the record date

of 31 May 2024 (See page 63 for more information regarding future

distribution expectations).

Capital management is entirely within the control of the Board and

accordingly there are no limitations to these assumptions. The Group’s

Capital Allocation Policy requires that the Board balances investment

and returns against protecting the balance sheet.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024114

Disclosure of information and

#### appointment of auditors

So far as each Director is aware, there is

no relevant audit information of which the

Company’s auditor is unaware and the

Directors have taken all the steps which

they ought to have taken as Directors to

make themselves aware of any relevant

audit information and to establish that

the Company’s auditor is aware of

thatinformation.

This confirmation is given and should be

interpreted in accordance with the provisions

of Section 418 of the Companies Act.

On behalf of the Board, the Audit & Risk

Committee has reviewed the effectiveness,

performance, independence and objectivity

of the existing external auditor, Mazars LLP,

for the year ended 31 January 2024 and

concluded that the external auditor was in

all respects effective, as explained on page

83. The Company first appointed Mazars

LLP on June 2023 as its auditor following

a competitive tender undertaken in 2022

resulting in Mazars LLP first audit being the

audit of the accounts for the 12 months to

31 January 2024. Mazars LLP has expressed

its willingness to be re-appointed as auditor.

Accordingly, and in accordance with Section

489 of the Companies Act, resolutions to

re-appoint Mazars LLP as auditor and

to authorise the Directors to determine

its remuneration will be proposed at the

forthcoming AGM of theCompany.

#### Information regarding forward-looking

#### statements

The reports and financial statements

contained in this Annual Report and Accounts

contain certain forward-looking statements

with respect to the financial condition,

results of operations and businesses of Card

Factory plc. These statements and forecasts

involve risk, uncertainty and assumptions

because they relate to events and depend

upon circumstances that will occur in the

future. There are a number of factors that

could cause actual results or developments

to differ materially from those expressed or

implied by these forward-looking statements

and forecasts. Nothing in this Annual Report

and Accounts should be construed as a

profitforecast.

#### AGM

The AGM of the Company will be held at

11.00am on 20 June 2024 at the Company’s

registered office at Century House, Brunel

Road, Wakefield 41 Industrial Estate, Wakefield

WF2 0XG. A formal notice of meeting,

explanatory circular and a form of proxy will

accompany this Annual Report and Accounts.

Shareholders are encouraged to submit their

questions in advance and to submit their votes

by proxy in accordance with the instructions in

the encloseddocuments.

#### Approval of the Annual Report

The Strategic Report and the Corporate

Governance Report were approved by the

Board on 29 April 2024.

Ciaran Stone

Company Secretary

30 April 2024

#### DIRECTORS’ REPORT CONTINUED

![]()

#### STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS’ RESPONSIBILITIES

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

115

The Directors are responsible for preparing

the Annual Report and the Group and Parent

Company financial statements in accordance

with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to

prepare Group and Parent Company financial

statements for each financial year. Under that

law they are required to prepare the Group

financial statements in accordance with UK-

adopted international accounting standards

and applicable law and have elected to

prepare the Parent Company financial

statements on the same basis.

Under company law the Directors must not

approve the financial statements unless they

are satisfied that they give a true and fair

view of the state of affairs of the Group and

Parent Company and of the Group’s profit

or loss for that period. In preparing each of

the Group and Parent Company financial

statements, the Directors are required to:

•  select suitable accounting policies and

then apply them consistently;

•  make judgements and estimates that are

reasonable, relevant and reliable;

•  state whether they have been prepared in

accordance with UK-adopted international

accounting standards;

•  assess the Group and Parent Company’s

ability to continue as a going concern,

disclosing, as applicable, matters related

to going concern; and

•  use the going concern basis of accounting

unless they either intend to liquidate the

Group or the Parent Company or to cease

operations or have no realistic alternative

but to do so.

The Directors are responsible for keeping

adequate accounting records that are

sufficient to show and explain the Parent

Company’s transactions and disclose with

reasonable accuracy at any time the financial

position of the Parent Company and enable

them to ensure that its financial statements

comply with the Companies Act 2006. They

are responsible for such internal control as

they determine is necessary to enable the

preparation of financial statements that are

free from material misstatement, whether

due to fraud or error, and have general

responsibility for taking such steps as are

reasonably open to them to safeguard the

assets of the Group and to prevent and detect

fraud and other irregularities.

Under applicable law and regulations, the

Directors are also responsible for preparing a

Strategic Report, Directors’ Report, Directors’

Remuneration Report and Corporate

Governance Statement that complies with

that law and those regulations.

The Directors are responsible for the

maintenance and integrity of the corporate

and financial information included on the

Company’s website. Legislation in the UK

governing the preparation and dissemination

of financial statements may differ from

legislation in other jurisdictions.

In accordance with Disclosure Guidance

and Transparency Rule 4.1.14 R, the financial

statements will form part of the annual

financial report prepared using the single

electronic reporting format under the TD ESEF

Regulation. The auditor’s report on these

financial statements provides no assurance

over the ESEF format.

Responsibility statement of the

#### Directors in respect of the Annual

#### Report and Accounts

We confirm that to the best of our knowledge:

•  the financial statements, prepared in

accordance with the applicable set of

accounting standards, give a true and

fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial

position and profit or loss of the Company

and the undertakings included in the

consolidation taken as a whole; and

•  the Strategic Report includes a fair review

of the development and performance of

the business and the position of the issuer

and the undertakings included in the

consolidation taken as a whole, together

with a description of the principal risks and

uncertainties that they face.

We consider the Annual Report and Accounts,

taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and

understandable and provides the information

necessary for shareholders to assess the

Group’s position and performance, business

model and strategy.

By order of the Board

Darcy Willson-Rymer

Chief Executive Officer

30 April 2024

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024116

#### Opinion

We have audited the financial statements of Card Factory Plc (the ‘parent company’) and its

subsidiaries (the ‘group’) for the year ended 31 January 2024 which comprise the Consolidated

income statement, Consolidated statement of comprehensive income, Consolidated statement

of financial position, Consolidated statement of changes in equity, Consolidated cash flow

statement, Parent company statement of financial position, Parent company statement of

changes in equity, Parent company cash flow statement and notes to the financial statements,

including material accounting policy information.

The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law

and UK-adopted International Accounting Standards and, as regards the parent company

financial statements, as applied in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006.

In our opinion, the financial statements:

•  give a true and fair view of the state of the group’s and of the parent company’s affairs as at

31 January 2024 and of the group’s profit for the year then ended;

•  have been properly prepared in accordance with UK-adopted International Accounting

Standards and, as regards the parent company financial statements, as applied in

accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006; and

•  have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

#### Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs

(UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the

“Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements” section of our report. We are

independent of the group and the parent company in accordance with the ethical requirements

that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC’s Ethical

Standards as applied to listed entities and public interest entities and we have fulfilled our

other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that the audit

evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

#### Conclusions relating to going concern

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors’ use of the going

concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

Our audit procedures to evaluate the directors’ assessment of the group’s and the parent

company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting included but were

not limited to:

•  Undertaking an initial assessment at the planning stage of the audit to identify events or

conditions that may cast significant doubt on the group’s and the parent company’s ability

to continue as a going concern;

•  Obtaining an understanding of the relevant controls relating to the directors’ going concern

assessment;

•  Making enquiries of the directors to understand the period of assessment considered by

them, the assumptions they considered and the implication of those when assessing the

group’s and the parent company’s future financial performance;

•  Challenging the appropriateness of the directors’ key assumptions in their cash flow

forecasts, as described in note 1, by reviewing supporting and contradictory evidence in

relation to these key assumptions and assessing the directors’ consideration of severe but

plausible scenarios. We have challenged reverse stress tests performed by management and

assessed the viability of mitigating actions within the directors’ control;

•  Testing the accuracy and functionality of the model used to prepare the directors’ forecasts;

•  Assessing the historical accuracy of forecasts prepared by the directors;

•  Engaging in regular discussions with the directors regarding the status of negotiations in

respect of new financing options;

•  Considering the consistency of the directors’ forecasts with other areas of the financial

statements and our audit; and

•  Evaluating the appropriateness of the directors’ disclosures in the financial statements on

going concern.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties

relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on

the group’s and the parent company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at

least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT

to the members of Card Factory Plc

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

117

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are

described in the relevant sections of this report.

In relation to Card Factory Plc’s reporting on how it has applied the UK Corporate Governance

Code, we have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to the directors’

statement in the financial statements about whether the director’s considered it appropriate to

adopt the going concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are

described in the relevant sections of this report.

In relation to Card Factory Plc’s reporting on how it has applied the UK Corporate Governance

Code, we have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to:

•  the directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether the directors considered it

appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting; and

•  the directors’ identification in the financial statements of the material uncertainty related to

the group’s and the parent company’s ability to continue as a going concern over a period of

at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements.

#### Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most

significance in our audit of the financial statements of the current period and include the most

significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) we identified,

including those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of

resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters were

addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our

opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

We summarise below the key audit matters in forming our opinion above, together with an

overview of the principal audit procedures performed to address each matter and our key

observations arising from those procedures.

These matters, together with our findings, were communicated to those charged with

governance through our Audit Completion Report.

Key audit matter How our scope addressed this matter

Store inventory completeness and existence

Refer to page 134 (accounting policy), and page

143 financial disclosures.

We have identified a significant risk over the

existence of store inventory due to the level

of manual processing involved to determine

the inventory quantities held at the year-end.

Stores do not have a full stock loop process

and store inventory quantities held at

the year-end are determined by year end

physical counts which rely on manual count

procedures. The high volume and large

range of inventory inherently increases the

likelihood of error.

Based on our assessment of the inherent

risk and the audit effort that was required to

obtain sufficient and appropriate evidence

over the balance at the year end, we have

determined store inventory completeness

and existence to be a Key audit Matter.

Our audit procedures included but were not

limited to:

•  Testing the design and implementation of

key controls related to this business process.

•  Performing independent inventory counts

for a selection of stores. We traced the

results of the inventory counts we attended

through to the accounting system. In

performing these counts, we incorporated

unpredictability regarding the location of

the stores visited.

•  Performing independent counts over

seasonal inventory post year end and

performing roll back procedures.

•  Where management counts were

performed on a date other than the year

end, testing management’s reconciliation

of their count results by recalculating the

mathematical accuracy of this analysis and

agreeing the movement including sales

and receipts to the stores to supporting

evidence.

•  Performing risk assessment procedures to

identify unusual movements and trends in

inventory values.

Our observations

The results of our procedures were satisfactory.

Control recommendations relevant to store

inventory counts were communicated to the

Audit Committee.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024118

Key audit matter How our scope addressed this matter

Inventory valuation

Refer to page 128 (key sources of estimation

uncertainty, 134 (accounting policy), and page

143 financial disclosures.

The Group has significant levels of inventory

and management exercise judgement to

estimate the value of stock that is considered

slow moving or discontinued, and the

required provision per the requirements of

IAS 2 – Inventories. We have identified a

risk of fraud relating to inventory valuation

estimates.

The determination of the Net Realisable

Value (‘NRV’) of inventory has a high degree

of estimation uncertainty and there is an

increased risk of fraud and error due to the

manual nature of the process.

Our audit procedures included but were not

limited to:

•  Assessing the appropriateness of the

Group’s inventory provisioning policies

based on our understanding of the

business.

•  Testing the design and implementation of

key controls related to this business process.

•  Inspecting historical sales per stock line

and challenging the group on the extent to

which historical sales inform the provision

estimated per stock line at the year-end

date.

•  Re-calculating provision rates applied to

each stock line.

•  Reperforming the provision calculations

based on the Group’s provisioning

methodology.

•  Inspecting a sample of stock lines in each

seasonal category to validate that the

determination of category was appropriate.

•  Comparing sales data in the period to

the stock quantities recorded at year

end to assess whether slow moving stock

line and discontinued inventories were

appropriately considered in the provisioning

methodology.

Our observations

The results of our procedures were satisfactory.

Control recommendations relevant to

inventory provisioning were communicated to

the Audit Committee.

Key audit matter How our scope addressed this matter

Recoverability of Goodwill

Refer to page 134 (accounting policy), and page

140 financial disclosures.

The carrying value of Card Factory plc’s

goodwill is a material balance of £313.8m at

31January 2024.

There is a risk of error relating to the

calculation of the recoverable amount. There

is a significant risk that the assessment

may not have been performed in line with

the requirements of IAS 36 and that the

assumptions used such as discount and

growth rates are not supported by qualitative

or quantitative information.

Management exercise judgement and there

is inherent estimation uncertainty when

projecting cash flows into the future to

determine value in use.

We have identified this as a Key Audit Matter

based on the levels of audit attention in this

area and the significant quantum of this

balance to the group’s balance sheet (56% of

total assets).

Our audit procedures included, but were not

limited to:

•  Testing the design and implementation of

key controls related to this business process.

•  Inspecting management’s inputs and

key assumptions in VIU calculations,

including the mathematical accuracy of the

calculations.

•  Agreeing assumptions to supporting

documentation such as board’s approved

budgets.

•  Assessing the underlying assumptions

behind the impairment assessment, and

challenging management on alternative

assumptions and estimates by using

alternative data sources.

•  Assessing and challenging the discount rate

calculated by management.

•  Performing sensitivity analysis on the key

assumptions, including consulting with

valuation experts in our review of discount

rates used.

Our observations

The results of our procedures were satisfactory.

Control recommendations relevant to Goodwill

impairment were communicated to the Audit

Committee.

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT CONTINUED

to the members of Card Factory Plc

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

119

Key audit matter How our scope addressed this matter

Recoverability of parent company’s investment

in subsidiary

Refer to page 157 (accounting policy), and page

158 financial disclosures.

The parent company holds a material

investment in subsidiaries of £316.2m at

31January 2024.

There is a risk of error relating to the

identification of impairment triggers,

and the judgement required when

assessing for impairment. There is a risk

of material misstatement of asset values

if management’s assessment does not

accurately consider potential triggers.

We have identified recoverability of parent

company’s investment in subsidiaries as

a Key Audit Matter. This is based on the

quantum of this balance relative to the

parent company Statement of financial

position (99% of total assets).

Our audit procedures included, but were not

limited to:

•  Testing the design and implementation of

key controls related to this business process.

•  Inspecting and challenging management’s

impairment trigger assessment including

but not limited to the following procedures:

•  Inspecting of the carrying value with

specific reference to the year-end market

capitalisation.

•  Considering other internal and external

triggers per IAS 36 Impairment of Assets.

Our observations

The results of our procedures were satisfactory

with no matters to report to the Audit

Committee.

#### Our application of materiality and an overview of the scope of our audit

The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of materiality. We set certain

quantitative thresholds for materiality. These, together with qualitative considerations, helped us

to determine the scope of our audit and the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures

on the individual financial statement line items and disclosures and in evaluating the effect

of misstatements, both individually and on the financial statements as a whole. Based on our

professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as

follows:

#### Group materiality

Overall materiality £3.2m

How we determined it 5% of profit before tax

Rationale for benchmark

applied

Profit Before Tax is the primary benchmark for Public Interest

Entities. The entity is profit orientated and we have determined

that Profit Before Tax is of principal interest to the users of the

financial statements.

Performance materiality Performance materiality is set to reduce to an appropriately

low level the probability that the aggregate of uncorrected and

undetected misstatements in the financial statements exceeds

materiality for the financial statements as a whole.

We set performance materiality at £1.9m, which represents 60%

of overall materiality.

Reporting threshold We agreed with the directors that we would report to them

misstatements identified during our audit above £0.1m as

well as misstatements below that amount that, in our view,

warranted reporting for qualitative reasons.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024120

#### Parent company materiality

Overall materiality £1.5m

How we determined it 0.5% of total assets

Rationale for benchmark

applied

Card Factory Plc is a holding entity, and therefore not

profit or revenue focused. Total assets is deemed to be the

most appropriate benchmark for the users of the financial

statements. We have selected 0.5% of Total Equity which is

capped at component materiality.

Performance materiality Performance materiality is set to reduce to an appropriately

low level the probability that the aggregate of uncorrected and

undetected misstatements in the financial statements exceeds

materiality for the financial statements as a whole.

We set performance materiality at £0.9m, which represents

60% of overall materiality.

Reporting threshold We agreed with the directors that we would report to them

misstatements identified during our audit above £45k as well as

misstatements below that amount that, in our view, warranted

reporting for qualitative reasons.

As part of designing our audit, we assessed the risk of material misstatement in the financial

statements, whether due to fraud or error, and then designed and performed audit procedures

responsive to those risks. In particular, we looked at where the directors made subjective

judgements, such as assumptions on significant accounting estimates.

We tailored the scope of our audit to ensure that we performed sufficient work to be able

to give an opinion on the financial statements as a whole. We used the outputs of our risk

assessment, our understanding of the group and the parent company, their environment,

controls, and critical business processes, to consider qualitative factors to ensure that we

obtained sufficient coverage across all financial statement line items.

Our group audit scope included an audit of the group and the parent company financial

statements. Based on our risk assessment, three components including the parent company

were subject to full scope audit performed by the group audit team and one component was

subject to the audit of one or more balances and/or class of transactions. The component

scoped in for audit procedures over one or more account balances and/or disclosures were not

individually financially significant enough to require a full scope audit for group purposes, but

the group audit risk assessment identified specific material balances and/or disclosures to be

addressed. In addition, two components were subject to analytical procedures and review of

financial information by the group audit team.

We set out below a summary of the group approach to demonstrate the coverage of group

revenue, profit before tax, and total assets resulting from auditing the components including the

parent company.

Revenue

Profit

before tax

Total

assets

Full scope audit 95% 94% 98%

Audit procedures over one or more account balances

and/or disclosures 2% 0% 1%

Review of financial information  3% 6% 1%

The audit of the component financial information was performed by the same group

engagement team under the group engagement partner’s direct supervision. Component

materiality ranges from between £0.3m to £3.2m.

At the parent company level, the group audit team also tested the consolidation process and

carried out analytical procedures to confirm our conclusion that there were no significant risks

of material misstatement of the aggregated financial information.

#### Other information

The other information comprises the information included in the annual report other than the

financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other

information. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and,

except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of

assurance conclusion thereon.

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other

information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained

in the course of audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such

material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine

whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If,

based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of

this other information, we are required to report that fact.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT CONTINUED

to the members of Card Factory Plc

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

121

#### Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006

In our opinion, the part of the directors’ remuneration report to be audited has been properly

prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:

•  the information given in the strategic report and the directors’ report for the financial year

for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements

and those reports have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements;

•  the information about internal control and risk management systems in relation to financial

reporting processes and about share capital structures, given in compliance with rules 7.2.5

and 7.2.6 in the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules sourcebook made by the

Financial Conduct Authority (the FCA Rules), is consistent with the financial statements and

has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements; and

•  information about the parent company’s corporate governance code and practices and

about its administrative, management and supervisory bodies and their committees

complies with rules 7.2.2, 7.2.3 and 7.2.7 of the FCA Rules.

#### Matters on which we are required to report by exception

In light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and their

environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements

in the:

•  strategic report or the directors’ report; or

•  information about internal control and risk management systems in relation to financial

reporting processes and about share capital structures, given in compliance with rules 7.2.5

and 7.2.6 of the FCA Rules.

We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the

Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion:

•  adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns

adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or

•  the parent company financial statements and the part of the directors’ remuneration report

to be audited are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or

•  certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or

•  we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or

•  a corporate governance statement has not been prepared by the parent company.

#### Corporate governance statement

The Listing Rules require us to review the directors’ statement in relation to going concern,

longer-term viability and that part of the Corporate Governance Statement relating

to CardFactory Plc’s compliance with the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance

Statementspecified for our review.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the

following elements of the Corporate Governance Statement is materially consistent with the

financial statements or our knowledge obtained during the audit:

•  Directors’ statement with regards the appropriateness of adopting the going concern basis

of accounting and any material uncertainties identified, set out on page 130;

•  Directors’ explanation as to its assessment of the entity’s prospects, the period this

assessment covers and why they period is appropriate, set out on page 130;

•  Directors’ statement on fair, balanced and understandable, set out on page 115;

•  Board’s confirmation that it has carried out a robust assessment of the emerging and

principal risks, set out on page 115;

•  The section of the annual report that describes the review of effectiveness of risk

management and internal control systems, set out on page 78; and;

•  The section describing the work of the audit committee, set out on page 80.

#### Responsibilities of Directors

As explained more fully in the directors’ responsibilities statement set out on page 115, the

directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied

that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine

is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material

misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group’s and

the parent company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters

related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors

either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no

realistic alternative but to do so.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024122

#### Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as

a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an

auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance

but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect

a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are

considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to

influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

The extent to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is

detailed below.

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations.

We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material

misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud.

Based on our understanding of the group and the parent company and their industry, we

considered that non-compliance with the following laws and regulations might have a material

effect on the financial statements: employment regulation, health and safety regulation, anti-

money laundering regulation, non-compliance with implementation of government support

schemes relating to COVID-19 and data protection.

To help us identify instances of non-compliance with these laws and regulations, and in

identifying and assessing the risks of material misstatement in respect to non-compliance, our

procedures included, but were not limited to:

•  Gaining an understanding of the legal and regulatory framework applicable to the group

and the parent company, the industry in which they operate, and the structure of the group,

and considering the risk of acts by the group and the parent company which were contrary

to the applicable laws and regulations, including fraud;

•  Inquiring of the directors, management and, where appropriate, those charged with

governance, as to whether the group and the parent company is in compliance with laws

and regulations, and discussing their policies and procedures regarding compliance with

laws and regulations;

•  Inspecting correspondence with relevant licensing or regulatory authorities;

•  Reviewing minutes of directors’ meetings in the year; and

•  Discussing amongst the engagement team the laws and regulations listed above, and

remaining alert to any indications of non-compliance.

We also considered those laws and regulations that have a direct effect on the preparation of

the financial statements, such as tax legislation, pension legislation, the Companies Act 2006.

In addition, we evaluated the directors’ and management’s incentives and opportunities for

fraudulent manipulation of the financial statements, including the risk of management override

of controls, and determined that the principal risks related to posting manual journal entries

to manipulate financial performance, management bias through judgements and assumptions

in significant accounting estimates, in particular in relation to the estimate of stock lines that

may require writing down to realisable value, revenue recognition (which we pinpointed to the

occurrence of stores and online revenue), and significant one-off or unusual transactions.

Our procedures in relation to fraud included but were not limited to:

•  Making enquiries of the directors and management on whether they had knowledge of any

actual, suspected or alleged fraud;

•  Gaining an understanding of the internal controls established to mitigate risks related

tofraud;

•  Discussing amongst the engagement team the risks of fraud;

•  Addressing the risks of fraud through management override of controls by performing

journal entry testing;

•  Seeking disconfirming evidence by obtaining external records to assess management

assumptions against.

•  Incorporating an element of unpredictability in the selection of the nature, timing, and extent

of audit procedures performed.

•  Including the use of data analytics to identify outliers in testing performed.

The primary responsibility for the prevention and detection of irregularities, including fraud,

rests with both those charged with governance and management. As with any audit, there

remained a risk of non-detection of irregularities, as these may involve collusion, forgery,

intentional omissions, misrepresentations or the override of internal controls.

The risks of material misstatement that had the greatest effect on our audit are discussed in the

“Key audit matters” section of this report.

A further description of our responsibilities is available on the Financial Reporting Council’s

website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditor’s

report.

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT CONTINUED

to the members of Card Factory Plc

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

123

#### Other matters which we are required to address

Following the recommendation of the audit committee, we were appointed by the Audit

and Risk committee on 3 May 2023 to audit the financial statements for the year ending

31January2024 and subsequent financial periods. The period of total uninterrupted

engagement is 1 year, covering the years ending 1 February 2023 to 31 January 2024.

The non-audit services prohibited by the FRC’s Ethical Standard were not provided to the group

or the parent company and we remain independent of the group and the parent company in

conducting our audit.

Our audit opinion is consistent with our additional report to the audit committee.

#### Use of the audit report

This report is made solely to the company’s members as a body in accordance with Chapter 3

of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might

state to the company’s members those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor’s

report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or

assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company’s members as a

body for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

As required by the Financial Conduct Authority Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules,

these financial statements will form part of the electronic reporting format prepared annual

financial report filed on the National Storage Mechanism of the Financial Conduct Authority.

This auditor’s report provides no assurance over whether the annual financial report will be

prepared using the correct electronic reporting format.

Charlene Lancaster (Senior Statutory Auditor)

for and on behalf of Mazars LLP

Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditor

One St Peter’s Square

Manchester

M2 3DE

30 April 2024

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024124

#### CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT

For the year ended 31 January 2024

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
| Revenue | 2 | 510.9 | 463.4 |
| Cost of sales |  | (326.0) | (302 .7) |
| Gross profit |  | 1 84 .9 | 1 60.7 |
| Other operating income | 22 | 2.0 | – |
| Operating expenses | 3 | (110. 5) | (9 6 .9) |
| Operating profit | 3 | 76 . 4 | 63.8 |
| Gain on bargain purchase | 30 | 2.6 | – |
| Finance expense | 6 | (13 .4) | (11 .4) |
| Profit before tax |  | 65.6 | 52 .4 |
| Taxation | 7 | (1 6.1) | (8 .2) |
| Profit for the year |  | 49. 5 | 44. 2 |
| Earnings per share |  | pence | pence |
| – Basic | 9 | 14. 4 | 1 2 .9 |
| – Diluted | 9 | 14 .3 | 12.8 |

All activities relate to continuing operations.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
| Profit for the year |  | 49. 5 | 44. 2 |
| Items that may be recycled subsequently into profit |  |  |  |
| or loss: |  |  |  |
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign |  |  |  |
| operations |  | (0. 5) | (0. 2) |
| Cash flow hedges – changes in fair value | 24 | (2 .9) | 8.2 |
| Cost of hedging reserve – changes in fair value | 24 | 0 .1 | (0. 2) |
| Tax relating to components of other comprehensive  income | 13 | 0. 7 | (1. 2) |
| Other comprehensive income for the period, net of  incometax |  | (2. 6) | 6.6 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period attributable  toequity shareholders of the parent |  | 4 6.9 | 50. 8 |

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

For the year ended 31 January 2024

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

125

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |
| Intangible assets | 10 | 331.4 | 326. 3 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 11 | 4 5.9 | 32. 2 |
| Right of use assets | 12 | 9 9. 2 | 100. 5 |
| Deferred tax assets | 13 | 1.2 | 2 .1 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 24 | 0.6 | 0. 5 |
|  |  | 478 .3 | 4 61 . 6 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Inventories | 14 | 50.0 | 45.3 |
| Trade and other receivables | 15 | 11.6 | 13 .3 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 24 | 0 .9 | 5. 3 |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 16 | 11 .3 | 11 .7 |
|  |  | 73.8 | 75 .6 |
| Total assets |  | 5 52 .1 | 5 3 7. 2 |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | 17 | (7.1) | (2 7. 1) |
| Lease liabilities | 12 | (25 .3) | (2 7. 3) |
| Trade and other payables | 18 | (80 .1) | (84. 7) |
| Provisions | 22 | (7. 5) | (9. 5) |
| Tax payable |  | (0. 4) | – |
| Derivative financial instruments | 24 | (1 .7) | (1. 4) |
|  |  | (1 2 2 .1) | (150.0) |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | 17 | (3 7.9) | (4 0. 4) |
| Lease liabilities | 12 | (75 .5) | (78 .1) |
| Derivative financial instruments | 24 | (0.8) | (0.5) |
|  |  | (114. 2) | (1 19. 0) |
| Total liabilities |  | (23 6. 3) | (2 69. 0) |
| Net assets |  | 315.8 | 268 .2 |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Share capital | 19 | 3.5 | 3.4 |
| Share premium | 19 | 2 02. 7 | 202 .2 |
| Hedging reserve |  | (0. 6) | 3.5 |
| Cost of hedging reserve |  | – | (0.1) |
| Reverse acquisition reserve |  | (0. 5) | (0. 5) |
| Merger reserve |  | 2.7 | 2.7 |
| Retained earnings |  | 1 08.0 | 5 7. 0 |
| Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent |  | 315.8 | 26 8. 2 |

The financial statements on pages 124 to 154 were approved by the Board of Directors on

30 April 2024 and were signed on its behalf by

Darcy Willson-Rymer

Chief Executive Officer

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

As at 31 January 2024

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024126

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | Reverse |  |  |  |
|  | Share | Share | Hedging | Cost of hedging | acquisition | Merger | Retained | Total |
|  | capital | premium | reserve | reserve | reserve | reserve | earnings | equity |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 31 January 2022 | 3. 4 | 202 . 2 | 1.3 | – | (0. 5) | 2.7 | 1 0.5 | 2 1 9. 6 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit or loss | – | – | – | – | – | – | 44. 2 | 44.2 |
| Other comprehensive income | – | – | 6 .1 | (0.1) | – | – | 0. 6 | 6.6 |
|  | – | – | 6 .1 | (0.1) | – | – | 4 4.8 | 50. 8 |
| Hedging gains/(losses) and costs of hedging transferred to the cost of inventory | – | – | (5. 2) | – | – | – | – | (5. 2) |
| Deferred tax on transfers to inventory | – | – | 1.3 | – | – | – | – | 1.3 |
| Transactions with owners, recorded directly in equity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Share-based payment charges (note 25) | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 .7 | 1 .7 |
| Dividends (note 8) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total contributions by and distributions to owners | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.7 | 1.7 |
| At 31 January 2023 | 3.4 | 202 . 2 | 3.5 | (0 .1) | (0 .5) | 2 .7 | 5 7. 0 | 26 8.2 |
| Total comprehensive income for the period |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit or loss | – | – | – | – | – | – | 49. 5 | 4 9.5 |
| Other comprehensive income | – | – | (2 .2) | 0.1 | – | – | (0. 4) | (2 .5) |
|  | – | – | (2 . 2) | 0 .1 | – | – | 4 9.1 | 4 7. 0 |
| Hedging gains/(losses) and costs of hedging transferred to the cost of inventory | – | – | (2 . 5) | – | – | – | – | (2 . 5) |
| Deferred tax on transfers to inventory | – | – | 0.6 | – | – | – | – | 0.6 |
| Deferred tax related to Share-based payments | – | – | – | – | – | – | (0. 2) | (0. 2) |
| Transactions with owners, recorded directly in equity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Shares issued (note 19) | 0 .1 | 0. 5 | – | – | – | – | – | 0.6 |
| Share-based payment charges (note 25) | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 .1 | 2 .1 |
| Dividends (note 8) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total contributions by and distributions to owners | 0 .1 | 0. 5 | – | – | – | – | 2 .1 | 2 .7 |
| At 31 January 2024 | 3.5 | 202 .7 | (0 .6) | – | (0.5) | 2.7 | 1 08 .0 | 315. 8 |

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

For the year ended 31 January 2024

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

127

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
| Cash from operations | 20 | 118 .7 | 1 0 7. 8 |
| Corporation tax paid |  | (13. 5) | (7. 9) |
| Net cash inflow from operating activities |  | 105.2 | 9 9.9 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |  |  |  |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment | 11 | (1 8. 8) | (8 .8) |
| Purchase of intangible assets | 10 | (9.0) | (9. 4) |
| Acquisition of SA Greetings net of cash acquired | 30 | (2 .2) |  |
| Net cash outflow from investing activities |  | (30 .0) | (1 8. 2) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |  |  |  |
| Interest paid on bank borrowings | 6 | (6 . 5) | (6 . 2) |
| Proceeds from bank borrowings | 21 | 1 67. 0 | 2 7. 8 |
| Repayment of bank borrowings | 21 | (190 .6) | (7 2 .9) |
| Other financing costs paid | 6 | – | (1 .8) |
| Shares issued under employee share schemes | 25 | 0.6 | – |
| Payment of lease liabilities | 21 | (3 7. 5) | (52 .5) |
| Interest paid in respect of lease liabilities | 21 | (6 .2) | (4 .5) |
| Net cash outflow from financing activities |  | (73. 2) | (110.1) |
| Impact of changes in foreign exchange rates |  | (0.8) | – |
| Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents |  | 1.2 | (2 8. 4) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year |  | 9.9 | 38.3 |
| Closing cash and cash equivalents | 16 | 1 1 .1 | 9.9 |

#### CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT

For the year ended 31 January 2024

1 Accounting policies

General information

Card Factory plc (‘the Company’) is a public limited company incorporated in the United

Kingdom . The Company is domiciled in the United Kingdom and its registered office is Century

House, Brunel Road, Wakefield 41 Industrial Estate, Wakefield WF2 0XG.

These consolidated financial statements consolidate the financial statements of the Company

and its subsidiaries (together referred to as the ‘Group’). A full list of the Group’s subsidiaries is

provided in note 4 to the Parent Company accounts.

The principal activities of the Group and the nature of the Group’s operations are as a vertically

integrated, omnichannel retailer of cards, gifts and celebration essentials.

These financial statements are presented in Sterling, which is also the Company’s functional

currency, and are rounded to the nearest million. Foreign operations are included in accordance

with the policies set out within this note.

Throughout these financial statements, references to ‘FY24’ refer to the financial year ended 31

January 2024, and references to ‘FY23’ refer to the financial year ended 31 January 2023.

Basis of preparation

These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with UK-adopted International

Accounting Standards (‘UK IFRS’), applicable law and with the requirements of the Companies

Act 2006.

The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. In adopting the going

concern basis, the Board has considered the financial position of the Group, its cash flows,

liquidity position and borrowing facilities as set out in CFO’s review on pages 56 to 63.

The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, except

for certain assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value (including derivative financial

instruments and assets and liabilities valued as part of the acquisition of SA Greetings).

Accounting judgements and estimates

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with UK IFRS requires judgement to be

applied in forming the Group’s accounting policies. It also requires the use of estimates and

assumptions that affect the reported amount of assets, liabilities, income and expenses. Actual

results may subsequently differ from these estimates.

Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to estimates

are recognised prospectively in the period in which the estimate is revised.

Judgements are also reviewed on an ongoing basis to ensure they remain appropriate. The

Group does not consider there to be any judgements made in the current period that have had

a significant material effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements.

#### NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024128

#### NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### 1 Accounting policies continued

Key sources of estimation uncertainty

The key sources of estimation uncertainty, being those estimates and assumptions that carry

the most significant risk of a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and

liabilities in the next financial year, are set out below.

Inventory provisioning

The Group holds significant volumes, and a broad range of inventory. The inventory provision

is calculated in accordance with a documented policy, that is based on historical experience

and the Group’s stock management strategy, which determines the range of product that

will be available for sale in-store and online. The Group provides against the carrying value

of inventories where it is anticipated the amount realised may be below the cost recognised.

Provision is made in full where there are no current plans to trade prior season stock through

stores, and partial provision is made against seasonal stock from prior seasons or where certain

ranges do not perform as anticipated. The amounts provided for partial provisions are adjusted

annually to reflect experience.

In FY24, the Group applied a consistent inventory provisioning policy with that applied in

the prior year, making only small amendments to partial provisioning percentages based on

the Group’s experience of stock sell through rates for partially provided product lines. These

changes are not considered to have had a material impact on the overall value of the provision,

although reduced the value of the provision compared to the prior year.

At the end of FY24, the total inventory provision was £9.6 million (FY23: £16.1 million), comprised

of fully-provided stock lines of £1.3 million and partially provided lines of £8.3 million.

The reduction in the value of the provision year-on-year generally reflects the continued

normalisation of stock levels following the Covid pandemic as well as the reduction due to

changes in provisioning percentages as a result of higher sell through rates in FY24 compared

with the prior year. As a result, the overall proportion of gross inventory provided for reduced

compared to the prior year.

The full range of reasonably possible outcomes in respect of the provision is difficult to calculate

at the balance sheet date as it is dependent on the accuracy of forecasts for sales volumes and

future decisions we may take on aged, discontinued and potentially excess stock in response

to market and supply developments. The Group believes it has taken a balanced approach

in determining the provision. It has considered the nature of the estimates involved and has

concluded that it is possible, on the basis of existing knowledge, that outcomes within the next

financial year may be different from the Group’s assumptions applied as at 31 January 2024,

and could require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of the provision in the next

financial year.

The element of the provision which is most sensitive to estimation is the percentages applied

to the various categories of stock in stores and distribution centres. A 5% change in the

percentages applied to each category would cause a +/-£0.7 million movement in the overall

value of the provision.

Other sources of estimation uncertainty

Grant income

During the Covid-19 pandemic, the Group received financial assistance under various Government

schemes intended to support businesses affected by local and national restrictions, including CJRS

payments, business rates relief and lockdown grant payments. IAS 20 requires that the Group has

reasonable assurance that the various conditions attached to Government grants will be complied

with before recognising the income in its financial statements. Income received under the lockdown

grant schemes is subject to conditions applied by the UK’s subsidy control regime, in addition to the

rules and conditions attached to each individual grant. The most material of these conditions relate

to determining the eligible period for grant receipts and the calculation of the Group’s ‘uncovered

fixed costs’ in the eligible period, upon which the value of permitted relief is based. The nature of

the grants received, and the unprecedented nature of the pandemic and the support mechanisms

available, means the conditions and rules attached to each payment are complex and open to a

degree of interpretation at the balance sheet date. Accordingly, the Group had to make certain

assumptions regarding which of the payments received it is reasonably certain to have met all of

the conditions for, and thus that the grants are unlikely to be repaid in a future period.

After making a provision for amounts the Group does not believe meet the above criteria (see

note 22), the Group recognised £8.0 million of other operating income in relation to such grants

received during FY22.

In July 2022, following an unprompted disclosure to HMRC and resulting investigation, the

Group made a payment of £2.3 million in final settlement of its CJRS position. As a result of

this settlement, the Group released a further £2.5 million from the provision that is no longer

expected to be required, as the matter is now closed. This release was recognised as a one-off

benefit in the income statement in FY23.

Subsequent to the balance sheet date, the Group has reached a proposed settlement with the

Department for Business and Trade for a portion of the provision that relates to business support

grants received by the Group during FY21 and FY22. The value of the proposed settlement is

£3.3 million and following a review of the residual position, the Group has released a further £2.0

million from the provision which reflects a proportionate reduction in the value of the provision

for the amounts still to be settled. This release has been recognised as a one-off benefit in other

operating income in the FY24 income statement. The business support grants settlement of £3.3

million was paid in April 2024.

The Group continues to hold discussions regarding settlement of the remaining element of the

provision and to date has received no new substantive evidence regarding its position in respect

of other support received relating to business rates relief. A further provision of £2.2 million is

held at the balance sheet date in respect of potential repayment of support received in excess

of subsidy control thresholds for business rates relief, consistent with the nature of the provision

held in the prior year. The minimum requirement for this element of the provision is expected to be

£1.2 million, subject to interpretation of the guidance relating to individual support schemes and

subsidy control thresholds. The Group believes a range of reasonably possible outcomes remains

and that the Group’s provision reflects a reasonable assessment of the amount that may be

repayable. The Group does not believe that any position within the range of reasonably possible

outcomes would reflect a material change to the provision held at the balance sheet date.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

129

#### 1 Accounting policies continued

Other sources of estimation uncertainty continued

Impairment testing

An impairment review is conducted annually in respect of goodwill, and as required for other

assets and cash-generating units (‘CGUs’) where an indicator of potential impairment exists.

The carrying amounts of the assets involved and the level of estimation uncertainty inherent

in determining appropriate assumptions for the calculation of the assets’ recoverable amounts

means impairment reviews are an area of significant management focus. However, whether that

estimation uncertainty is significant to the financial statements is not known until the analysis is

concluded. The Group generally considers the estimation uncertainty in impairment reviews to

be significant if a reasonably possible change in the key assumptions would lead to a material

change in the accounting outcome.

Goodwill

In FY24, the Group conducted an impairment review in respect of goodwill. The carrying amount

of goodwill in the consolidated balance sheet of £313.8 million is allocated in its entirety to the

group of CGUs, shared assets and functions that comprise the Group’s Stores business and

noted no reasonably possible change in assumptions that would lead to a material change in

the accounting outcome.

Right of use assets and tangible assets

In addition, the Group conducted a store-level impairment review specifically covering right-of-

use assets and property, plant and equipment insofar as they are directly allocable to stores. As

below, the Group estimates the value in use of ROU and tangible assets at a store level based

on future cash flows derived from forecasts included within the Group’s approved budget.

The Group assesses indicators of impairment for the store portfolio on the basis of whether a

material impairment charge (or reversal) could arise in respect of the store portfolio as a whole

in the period. Due to the challenging macro-economic environment, existence of a material

carried forward impairment charge, and an ongoing expectation that around 1% of the store

portfolio can be loss-making at any time, the Group concluded this condition was met for FY24.

Intangible assets

Due to the existence of intangible assets that are not yet ready for use, the Group also

conducted an impairment test of each of the Card Factory Online and Getting Personal CGUs.

Approach and results

The Group assessed the recoverable amount of these CGUs on a value in use basis, using

consistent assumptions across all reviews where applicable, with estimates of future cash

flows derived from forecasts included within the Group’s approved budget adjusted to exclude

cash flows from new stores and initiatives so as to assess the assets in their current state and

condition. Where impairment reviews are prepared in respect of assets not yet ready for use,

future development costs and revenues are not excluded so as to fairly reflect the value of

the assets being developed and costs to complete. The assessment of future cash flows that

underpin such impairment reviews inherently require the use of estimates, notably in respect

of future revenues, operating costs including material, freight, wage and energy inflation,

terminal growth rates, foreign currency exchange rates, and discount rates. The results of the

impairment tests are set out in note 10 (intangible assets) and note 12 (leases) which includes

the key assumptions considered. The impairment test in respect of the Stores business and Card

Factory Online had significant headroom and accordingly, having undertaken scenario analysis

on the key assumptions, the Group does not believe there are any reasonably possible changes

in those key assumptions that would lead to a material impairment. The impairment tests show

that reasonably possible changes in the assumptions relating to the Online assets could lead

to an immaterial impairment charge in the future if Online sales do not grow in line with our

expectations in future years.

The Group recorded a net nil impairment charge in respect of stores, which is comprised

of £2.7 million of impairment charges and £2.7 million of impairment charge reversals. The

reversals reflect those stores where an impairment charge made in a prior period has been

reversed due to improved trading and outlook. The net impairment charge in the current year

included a net reversal to impairment on Right of use assets of £0.2 million and a net charge

to PPE of £0.2 million. Having considered scenarios consistent with those reviewed in respect

of goodwill impairment testing, the Group is satisfied that reasonable changes in the key

assumptions would not materially change the impairment charge for stores.

The Group booked an impairment charge in respect of intangible assets of £1.1 million. The

charge relates to costs incurred in developing the Online Platform within the Getting Personal

CGU that is considered to be impaired as a result of the expected future cash flows expected to

be derived from the Getting Personal CGU. Although an impairment has been recorded against

the intangible asset carrying value, the Getting Personal platform continues to trade and

provides valuable support to the overall strategy of growing online sales across both platforms

and makes an important contribution to total online sales volumes. The Group’s strategic focus

online continues to be the CF Online platform where the Group is investing and is encouraged

by recent positive LFL (Like-for-like) sales performance.

Climate change

The Group has reviewed the potential impact of climate change and ESG-related risks and

uncertainties on the consolidated financial statements. Given the nature of the Group’s business

and operations, the exposure to both physical and transitional risks associated with climate

change is considered to be low.

In particular, the Group has considered climate change in respect of impairment testing

(potential impact of climate and ESG risks on estimates of future cash flows, notes 10 and 11),

going concern (note 1, below), and inventory provisions (impact of customer preferences and

ESG considerations on potential stock obsolescence, note 14 and above) and concluded in each

case that there is no material impact in each area at 31 January 2024.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024130

#### NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### 1 Accounting policies continued

Going concern basis of accounting

The Board continues to have a reasonable expectation that both the Group and the Parent

Company have adequate resources to continue in operation for at least the next 12 months

and that the going concern basis of accounting remains appropriate.

The Group has delivered a strong financial performance in the current financial year, with

encouraging sales momentum in the second full year of trading after two consecutive years that

were materially affected by the Covid-19 pandemic. LFL sales have been positive and the Group

has delivered robust operating cash flows allowing the Group to reduce net debt and leverage

year-on-year. Trading since the balance sheet date has remained in line with expectations

and there have been no material events that have adversely affected the Group’s liquidity

headroom.

The Group’s financing facilities at the balance sheet date (see note 17) extended to September

2025 which covers a period greater than the minimum assessment period of 12 months from the

date of approval of the financial statements. Subsequent to the year end, on 26 April 2024, the

Group entered into an updated £125 million revolving credit facility with an initial term to April

2028 (see note 17). The Board believes that the updated facilities provide adequate headroom

for the Group to execute its strategic plan. At 31 January 2024, net debt (excluding lease

liabilities) was £34.9 million and the Group had £74.0 million of undrawn facilities.

The UK Corporate Governance Code requires that an assessment is made of the Group’s

ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least 12 months from the signing

of these financial statements; however it is not specified how far beyond 12 months should

be considered. For the purpose of assessing the going concern assumption, the Group has

prepared cash flow forecasts for the 12 month period following the date of approval of these

accounts, which incorporate the updated debt facilities and related covenant measures. These

forecasts are extracted from the Group’s approved budget and strategic plan which covers a

period of five years. Within the 12-month period, the Group has considered qualitative scenarios

and the Group’s ability to operate within its existing banking facilities and meet covenant

requirements. Beyond the 12-month period, the Group has qualitatively considered whether

any factors (for example the timing of debt repayments, or longer-term trading assumptions)

indicate a longer period warrants consideration.

The results of this analysis were:

•  The Group’s base case forecasts indicate that the Group will continue to trade profitably,

generate positive operating cash flows and retain substantial liquidity headroom against

facility limits and meet all covenant requirements on the relevant test dates (see note 17 for

more information in respect of covenant requirements) in the 12-month period.

•  In the Board’s view, there are no other factors arising in the period immediately following 12

months from the date of signing these accounts that warrant further consideration.

•  Scenario analysis, which considered a reduction in sales, profitability and cash flows on both

a permanent basis of circa 10%, or a significant one-off event affecting the Christmas period

and reducing sales by 25%, indicated that the Group would maintain liquidity headroom and

covenant compliance throughout the 12-month period. The analysis did not consider any

potential upside from mitigating actions that could be taken to reduce discretionary costs

and provide further headroom.

In addition, the Group conducted a reverse stress test analysis which considered the extent of

sales loss or cost increase that would be required to result in either a complete loss of liquidity

headroom or a breach of covenants associated with the Group’s financing. Seasonality of the

Group’s cash flows, with higher purchases and cash outflows over the summer to build stock for

Christmas, means liquidity headroom is at its lowest in September and October ahead of the

Christmas season. Conversely, covenant compliance is most sensitive early in the year.

The reverse stress test analysis demonstrated that the level of sales loss or cost increase

required (either on a sustained basis or as a significant one-off downside event) to result

in either a covenant breach or exhausting liquidity would require circumstances akin to a

pandemic lockdown for a period of several weeks, or other events with a similar quantum of

effect that would be unprecedented in nature. Accordingly, such scenarios are not considered

to be reasonably likely to occur. Such scenarios, in excess of the scenarios considered above,

are not considered reasonably plausible and the analysis did not consider any potential upside

from mitigating actions that could be taken to reduce discretionary costs and provide further

headroom or the increased headroom afforded by the new facilities agreed.

Over recent years, the business has demonstrated a significant degree of resilience and a

proven ability to manage cash flows and liquidity during a period of unprecedented economic

downturn. Accordingly the Board retains confidence that, were such a level of downturn to

reoccur in the assessment period, the Group would be able to take action to mitigate its effects.

Subsequent to the year end on 26 April 2024, the Group successfully concluded a refinancing of

its debt facilities, having agreed a new four-year £125 million committed revolving credit facility

with a syndicate of banks. The existing revolving credit facility and Term Loan B have been fully

repaid and cancelled.

The new facilities have an initial maturity date in April 2028, with options to extend by up to

19 months, subject to lender approval. The facilities include a £75 million accordion, which can

be drawn subject to lender approval. The interest margin on the facilities is dependent upon

the Group’s leverage position, with margins between 1.9-2.8% which is lower than the previous

facilities. The new facilities include covenants for a maximum leverage ratio (calculated as net

debt excluding leases divided by EBITDA less rent costs for the prior 12 months) of 2.5x and a

fixed charge cover ratio of at least 1.75x. The Group expects to operate comfortably within these

covenant levels for the foreseeable future. Based on these factors, the Board has a reasonable

expectation that the Group has adequate resources and sufficient loan facility headroom and

accordingly the accounts are prepared on a going concern basis.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

131

#### 1 Accounting policies continued

Principal accounting policies

The principal accounting policies set out below have been applied consistently to all periods

presented in these consolidated financial statements.

Changes in significant accounting policies

The following new standards and amendments to IFRS were effective for the first time in the

current financial year:

•  IFRS 17 – Insurance Contracts

•  Amendments to IFRS 17 – Initial application of IFRS 17 and IFRS 9 – comparative information

•  Amendments to IFRS 4 – Extension to the temporary exemption from applying IFRS 9

•  Amendments to IAS 1 – Disclosure of accounting policies

•  Amendments to IAS 12 – Deferred tax related to assets and liabilities arising from a single

transaction

•  Amendments to IAS 12 – International Tax Reform - Pillar Two Model Rules

•  Amendments to IAS 8 – Definition of accounting estimates

New standards and amendments to existing standards effective in the period have not had a

material effect on the Group’s financial statements.

UK endorsed standards and amendments issued but not yet effective

The following new standards and amendments to IFRS have been issued but are not yet

effective.

•  Amendments to IFRS 16 – Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback

1

•  Amendments to IAS 1 – Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current

1

•  Amendments to IAS 1 – Non-current liabilities with Covenants

1

•  Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7 – Supplier Finance Arrangements

1

1.  Effective for annual periods starting on or after 1 January 2024.

In the period the Group has early-adopted the requirements of Classification of Liabilities as

Current or Non-current and Non-current Liabilities with Covenants (Amendments to IAS 1).

These amendments clarify the treatment of non-current liabilities with covenants attached to

them – in particular, that when assessing whether a liability with covenants is current or non-

current, an entity should classify a liability as non-current if it has the right to defer settlement

of an obligation for a period of at least 12 months from the balance sheet date. Covenants shall

affect this analysis only if the entity is required to comply with the covenant on or before the

end of the reporting period.

As a result, the Group has reclassified amounts due under its revolving credit facility (see note

17) as non-current on the basis that it has the right to roll over such obligations until September

2025 and is compliant with all relevant covenant requirements at the balance sheet date.

Comparatives for the year ended 31 January 2023 in these financial statements have been

restated on the same basis.

The adoption of these amendments has had no other impact on the Group’s financial

statements.

The application of the remaining standards and amendments in future periods is not currently

expected to have a material impact on the Group’s financial statements.

Basis of consolidation

These consolidated financial statements incorporate the financial results of the Company and

all of its subsidiaries made up to 31 January each year. Subsidiaries are entities controlled by

the Group. The Group controls an entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns

from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to direct the activities that affect those

returns through its power over the entity. The financial statements of subsidiaries are included in

the consolidated financial statements from the date on which control commences until the date

on which control ceases. Intercompany transactions and balances between Group companies

are eliminated upon consolidation.

Business combinations

Subject to the transitional relief in IFRS 1, all business combinations have historically been

accounted for by applying the acquisition method as at the acquisition date, which is the date

on which control is transferred to the Group, as set out in IFRS 3.

The Group measures goodwill at the acquisition date as the fair value of the consideration

transferred less the fair value of identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed. Where

net assets acquired are in excess of the fair value of consideration, a gain on bargain purchase

is recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement immediately, which is the case for the

acquisition of SA Greeting in the year. Costs related to the acquisition are expensed to the

income statement as incurred .

Acquisitions prior to 1 February 2011 (date of transition to IFRS)

IFRS 1 grants certain exemptions from the full requirements of IFRS in the transition period.

The Group and Company elected not to restate business combinations that took place prior

to 1 February 2011. In respect of acquisitions prior to the transition date, goodwill is included

at 1 February 2011 on the basis of its deemed cost at that date, which represents the amount

recorded under UK GAAP.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024132

#### NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### 1 Accounting policies continued

Revenue

Group revenue is principally attributable to the retail sale of cards, dressings and gifts subject

to a single performance obligation fulfilled by receipt of goods at the point of payment with

minimal returns and refunds. Revenue is recognised at the point the customer is deemed to

have taken delivery of the goods.

Revenue attributable to online sales is recognised on delivery of goods to the customer.

Revenue attributable to retail partners and non-retail customers currently represents a small

percentage of Group revenue and revenue is typically recognised at a point in time based on

a single performance obligations supplying standard Group products. The single performance

obligation varies by Partnership agreement, including from the point of dispatch to delivery

to end customer. Payment terms for retail partners are typically 30-60 days from invoicing.

Payment terms for wholesale revenue are typically 30-90 days from invoicing.

Certain contracts with retail partners may be subject to a cost of entering into the contract

along with a minimum order quantity and/or volume-related rebate for an initial period of the

contract. These contracts also give rise to performance-based variable consideration including

license and franchise fees. These amounts are not material in the current year reflecting the small

proportion of revenue arising under such contracts.

Government grants

Income associated with Government support initiatives is recognised where there is reasonable

assurance that the grant will be received and the Group will comply with all attached

conditions. Grants are recognised in the income statement over the period necessary to match

them with the related costs for which they are to compensate. If costs have already been

incurred, the grant income is recognised immediately at the point the above criteria are met.

In addition, the Group has accessed financing facilities under the Coronavirus Large Business

Interruption Loan Scheme (CLBILS). The CLBILS facilities are backed by a government

guarantee. As this guarantee cannot reasonably have a value placed upon it, the Group

considers the guarantee a form of government assistance under IAS 20. The Group has

accounted for its CLBILS facilities in accordance with its usual policy for bank borrowings,

described below under ‘non-derivative financial liabilities’. The key terms of the CLBILS facilities

are described in note 17 and this facility has been repaid in full as at 31 January 2024.

Finance expense

Finance expense comprises interest charges, including interest on leases under IFRS 16, and

losses on interest rate derivative financial instruments. Borrowing costs that are directly

attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of an asset that takes a substantial

time to be prepared for use, are capitalised as part of the cost of that asset. Interest expense

is recognised in the income statement as it accrues, using the effective interest method. The

effective interest method takes into account fees, commissions or other incremental transaction

costs integral to the yield. Accounting policies for leases are detailed separately.

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents includes short-term deposits with banks and other financial

institutions, cash held in stores in the form of till floats, money market funds and credit card

payments where cash is received into the bank within 2 working days of the transaction. Bank

transactions are recorded on their settlement date.

Foreign currencies

Functional and presentation currency

The consolidated financial statements are presented in pound Sterling, which is the functional

currency of the Company.

Foreign operations

The Group has one foreign subsidiary with a Euro functional currency. On consolidation,

assets and liabilities of foreign operations are translated into Sterling at the prevailing market

exchange rate on the balance sheet date. The results of foreign operations are translated into

Sterling at average rates of exchange for the year.

Transactions and balances

The Group has currency transactions in respect of inventory purchases and certain sales to retail

partners that are denominated in US Dollars. Transactions in foreign currencies are recorded

at the exchange rate on the transaction date. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting

from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation at year-end exchange rates

of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are recognised in the

income statement within cost of sales, except when deferred in other comprehensive income as

qualifying cash flow hedges. Foreign currency gains and losses are reported on a net basis.

Taxation

Tax on the profit or loss for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in

the income statement except to the extent that it relates to items recognised directly in equity

or through other comprehensive income, in which case it is recognised in equity or other

comprehensive income respectively. Current tax is the expected tax payable or receivable on

the taxable income or loss for the year, using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the

balance sheet date, and any adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous years.

Deferred tax is provided on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and

liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes. The

following temporary differences are not provided for: the initial recognition of goodwill; the

initial recognition of assets or liabilities that affect neither accounting nor taxable profit other

than in a business combination, and differences relating to investments in subsidiaries to the

extent that they will probably not reverse in the foreseeable future. The amount of deferred tax

provided is based on the expected manner of realisation or settlement of the carrying amount of

assets and liabilities, using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date.

A deferred tax asset is recognised to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will

be available against which the temporary difference can be utilised.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

133

#### 1 Accounting policies continued

Dividends

Dividends are recognised as a liability in the period in which they are approved.

Financial instruments

Non-derivative financial assets

Non-derivative financial assets comprise trade and other receivables and cash and cash

equivalents. The Group classifies all its non-derivative financial assets as financial assets at

amortised cost. Financial assets at amortised cost are initially measured at fair value plus

directly attributable transaction costs, except for trade and other receivables without a

significant financing component that are initially measured at transaction price. Subsequent to

initial recognition non-derivative financial assets are carried at amortised cost less allowances

for expected credit losses.

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash in hand, at bank and on short-term deposit for less

than three months. Bank overdrafts, within borrowings, that are repayable on demand and form

an integral part of the Group’s cash management are included as a component of cash and

cash equivalents for the purpose of the cash flow statement.

Non-derivative financial liabilities

Non-derivative financial liabilities comprise bank borrowings and trade and other payables.

Non-derivative financial liabilities are initially recognised at fair value, less any directly

attributable transaction costs and subsequently stated at amortised cost using the effective

interest method. Accounting policies for lease liabilities are detailed separately.

Where bank borrowings are refinanced, the Group assesses whether the transaction results

in new facilities or a modification of the previous facilities. Where the transaction results in a

modification of the facilities, the Group assesses whether that modification is substantial by

reference to whether the present value of the cash flows of the new facilities is more than 10%

different to the present value of the cash flows of the previous facilities. Where a modification

is substantial, the Group derecognises the original liability and recognises a new liability for the

modified facilities with any transaction costs expensed to the income statement. Where the

modification is non-substantial, the Group amends the carrying amount of the liability to reflect

the updated cash flows and amends the effective interest rate from the modification date.

The modification of the Group’s borrowings as a result of the refinancing in April 2022 was

assessed to be non-substantial.

Derivative financial instruments

Derivative financial instruments are mandatorily categorised as fair value through profit or loss

(‘FVTPL’) except to the extent they are part of a designated hedging relationship and classified

as cash flow hedging instruments.

The Group utilises foreign currency derivative contracts and US Dollar denominated cash

balances to manage the foreign exchange risk on US Dollar denominated purchases and

interest rate derivative contracts to manage the risk on floating interest rate bank borrowings.

Derivative financial instruments not designated as an effective hedging relationship principally

relate to structured foreign exchange options that form part of the foreign exchange risk

management policy detailed in note 23 of the financial statements. Gains and losses in respect

of foreign exchange and interest rate derivative financial instruments that are not part of an

effective hedging relationship are recognised within cost of sales and net finance expense.

Cash flow hedges

The Group applies cash flow hedge accounting in respect of certain derivative financial

instruments for the forward purchase of foreign currency, and interest rate swaps. The Group’s

hedging activities are described in further detail in note 23.

When a derivative is designated as a cash flow hedging instrument, the effective portion of

changes in the fair value of the derivative is recognised in other comprehensive income (‘OCI’)

and accumulated in the hedging reserve. The effective portion of changes in the fair value of

the derivative that is recognised in OCI is limited to the cumulative change in fair value of the

hedged item, determined on a present value basis, from inception of the hedge. Any ineffective

portion of changes in the fair value of the derivative is recognised immediately in profit or loss.

The Group determines the existence of an economic relationship between the hedging

instrument and hedged item based on the currency, amount and timing of their respective cash

flows, applying a hedge ratio of 1:1. The Group assesses whether the derivative designated in

each hedging relationship is expected to be and has been effective in offsetting changes in

cash flows of the hedged item using the hypothetical derivative method.

In these hedge relationships, the main sources of ineffectiveness are:

•  changes in the timing of the hedged transactions; and

•  the effect of the counterparties’ and the Group’s own credit risk on the fair value of derivative

contracts, which is not reflected in the change in the fair value of the hedged cash flows.

The Group designates only the change in fair value of the spot element of forward exchange

contracts as the hedging instrument in cash flow hedging relationships. The change in fair value

of the forward element of forward exchange contracts (‘forward points’) is separately accounted

for as a cost of hedging and recognised in a costs of hedging reserve within equity.

When foreign exchange hedged forecast transactions subsequently result in the recognition of

inventory, the amount accumulated in the hedging reserve and the cost of hedging reserve is

included directly in the initial cost of the inventory.

If the hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting or the hedging instrument is

sold, expires, is terminated or is exercised, then hedge accounting is discontinued prospectively.

When hedge accounting for cash flow hedges is discontinued, the amount that has been

accumulated in the hedging reserve remains in equity until it is included in the cost of inventory

on its initial recognition or, for interest cash flow hedges, it is reclassified to profit or loss in the

same period or periods as the hedged interest future cash flows affect profit or loss .

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024134

#### NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### 1 Accounting policies continued

Derivative financial instruments continued

Cash flow hedges continued

If the hedged future cash flows are no longer expected to occur, then the amounts that have

been accumulated in the hedging reserve and the cost of hedging reserve are immediately

reclassified to profit or loss .

Fair value estimation

The techniques applied in determining the fair values of financial assets and liabilities are

disclosed in note 24.

Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and

accumulated impairment losses.

Depreciation is charged to the income statement on a straight-line basis over the estimated

useful lives as follows:

•  Buildings        25 – 50 years

•  Leasehold improvements      shorter of 5 years and lease term

•  Plant and equipment, fixtures and fittings  3 – 10 years

•  Motor vehicles  4 years

Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed at each balance sheet date.

Depreciation on assets under construction does not commence until they are complete and

available for use and the asset has been classified into one of the categories as above.

Intangible assets and goodwill

Goodwill

Goodwill is stated at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is allocated to

CGUs (as described in note 10) and is not amortised but is tested annually for impairment.

Software

Computer software is carried at cost less accumulated amortisation and any provision

for impairment. Costs relating to development of computer software are capitalised if the

recognition criteria of IAS 38 ‘Intangible Assets’ are met or expensed as incurred otherwise.

Other intangible assets

Other intangible assets that are acquired by the Group are stated at cost less accumulated

amortisation and less accumulated impairment losses.

Amortisation

Amortisation is charged to the income statement on a straight-line basis over the estimated

useful lives of intangible assets unless such lives are indefinite. Intangible assets with an

indefinite useful life and goodwill are systematically tested for impairment at each balance

sheet date. Other intangible assets are amortised from the date they are available for use.

The estimated useful life of software is three to ten years.

Impairment of non-financial assets

The carrying values of non-financial assets are reviewed for impairment where there is

an indication of impairment. If an impairment loss arises, the asset value is adjusted to its

estimated recoverable amount and the impairment loss is recognised in the income statement.

Similarly, if an impairment reversal arises, the asset value is adjusted to its carrying amount,

provided this exceeds the recoverable amount, and the impairment reversal is recognised in the

income statement.

Goodwill and intangible assets not yet ready for use or with an indefinite useful economic life

are reviewed for impairment annually.

Provisions

A provision is recognised where the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation as a

result of a past event, which will more likely than not result in the Group being required to make

a payment (or other outflow of economic benefits) in order to settle the obligation.

Provisions are valued at the Group’s best estimate of the amount that will be required to settle

the obligation.

Specific information in respect of the provisions recorded in each financial year covered by

these accounts is provided in the provisions note.

Inventories

Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value.

For inventories manufactured by the Group, cost is based on the first-in first-out principle and

includes expenditure incurred in acquiring the inventories, production costs and other costs in

bringing them to their existing location and condition. For manufactured inventories and work in

progress, cost includes an appropriate share of overheads based on normal operating capacity.

Given the significant volumes involved, for inventories held in and for retail stores the Group

applies a moving average price methodology based on the cost of inventory purchases. The

moving average price is updated to reflect the latest cost each time inventory is purchased.

Intra-Group profit on inventory (i.e. the difference between the retail standard cost and actual

manufactured cost) is eliminated on consolidation.

Provisions are made for obsolete, slow-moving and discontinued inventories, based on

experience and the Group’s merchandising plans for current and future seasons.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

135

#### 1 Accounting policies continued

Share capital

Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of

new shares are shown in equity as a deduction from the proceeds.

Merger reserve

On 30 April 2014 Card Factory plc acquired 100% of the share capital of CF Topco Limited in

a share for share exchange, thereby inserting Card Factory plc as the Parent Company of the

Group. The shareholders of CF Topco Limited became 100% owners of the enlarged share

capital of Card Factory plc. The premium arising on the issue of shares is recognised in the

merger reserve.

Share-based payments

The Company issues equity-settled share-based payments to employees within the Group

through the Card Factory Restricted Share Awards Scheme (‘RSA’) (previously through the

(‘LTIP’)) and the Card Factory SAYE Scheme (‘SAYE’), see note 25 for further details. The cost of

equity-settled share awards is measured as the fair value of the award at the grant date using

the Black-Scholes model.

The cost of the awards is expensed to the income statement, together with a corresponding

adjustment to equity, on a straight-line basis over the vesting period of the award. The total

income statement charge is based on the Group’s estimate of the number of share awards

that will eventually vest in accordance with the vesting conditions. The awards do not include

market-based vesting conditions. At each balance sheet date, the Group revises its estimate of

the number of awards that are expected to vest. Any revision to estimates is recognised in the

income statement, with a corresponding adjustment to equity.

Leases

Definition of a lease

Under IFRS 16, a contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys a right to control the

use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.

The Group has assessed that its entire store lease portfolio, some warehousing locations, an

office location and motor vehicles are lease contracts. Other contracts assessed, including

distribution contracts and IT equipment, are deemed not to be a lease within the definition of

IFRS 16 or are subject to the election not to apply the requirements of IFRS 16 to short-term or

low value leases. The Group recognises the lease payments associated with these leases as an

expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

For property leases containing a non-lease component (for instance a lease inclusive of rates

and service charge), the Group has elected to apply the practical expedient not to separate

the non-lease component from the lease component and treat the whole contract as a lease.

A small proportion of the store lease portfolio are subject to an element of turnover linked

variable rents that are excluded from the definition of a lease under IFRS 16. The Group does

not have any significant lessor contracts.

Accounting as a lessee

The Group recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement

date. The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of

the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date,

plus any initial direct costs incurred, less any lease incentives received.

The right-of-use asset is subsequently depreciated using the straight-line method from the

commencement date to the end of the lease term. The right-of-use asset is periodically reduced

by any impairment losses and adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not

paid at the commencement date, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or,

if that rate cannot be readily determined, the Group’s incremental borrowing rate. Typically,

the Group uses its incremental borrowing rate, at the date of lease commencement, as the

discount rate.

The Group determines its incremental borrowing rate by reference to its own funding

arrangements, which are subject to leverage margin ratchets, variable three-month SONIA

interest rates and periodic refinancing, thereby ensuring they remain a reasonable reflection of

the Group’s current borrowing costs. The Group’s leases are predominantly in respect of its store

portfolio, which represent the majority of the Group’s revenue and therefore the Group’s borrowing

costs, as at the date of lease commencement, are deemed to be representative of the incremental

borrowing costs for additions to right-of-use assets. The Group does not believe there are

significant differences between the risk margins that would apply across its lease portfolio. The

term and payment profile are reflected in the discount rate applied to each individual lease by

virtue of the variable interest-curve component of the incremental borrowing rate.

The assessment of lease term may include the application of judgement, particularly in respect

of options to break, often included in the Group’s property leases. The Group assesses lease

term as the non-cancellable period of the lease plus an assessment of reasonably certain

continued tenancy in respect of tenant options to break or renew. This period usually equates to

the full term of the lease. The Group considers that lease renewal is reasonably certain when it

has determined whether the store meets its strategic requirements and is confident the landlord

is supportive of lease renewal and on terms acceptable to the Group. This typically occurs in the

latter stages of an existing lease.

After initial recognition, the lease liability is measured at amortised cost using the effective

interest method. It is remeasured when there is a change in future lease payments arising from

a change in an index, rate or contractual market rent review or if there is a significant event or

change in circumstances as a result of which the Group changes its assessment of whether it

will exercise a break option. When the lease liability is remeasured in this way, a corresponding

adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset or is recorded in profit or

loss if the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024136

#### NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### 1 Accounting policies continued

Leases continued

Accounting as a lessee continued

From time to time, a lease may expire without a new lease being agreed. In such circumstances,

if the Group has not served or received notice under the terms of the lease, it may continue to

occupy the store whilst a new lease is agreed, referred to as a ‘holdover arrangement’. Most of

the store portfolio is protected by the Landlord and Tenant Act (1954), under which as tenant the

Group has an automatic right to a new lease subject to certain specific grounds under which the

landlord can cancel. Under a holdover arrangement, the lease typically continues on a rolling

basis on the same financial terms as the previous lease until new terms are formally agreed. The

Group accounts for holdover arrangements by assuming a new five-year lease with payments

equivalent to those previously agreed. Five years represents the average term of a lease

across the Group’s store portfolio, inclusive of break periods considered reasonably likely not

to be exercised. In rare circumstances, the holdover lease may be calculated using alternative

assumptions that better reflect the Group’s expectations regarding the likely cost and term of

the new lease being negotiated. When new terms are agreed, the holdover lease is modified

according to the Group’s normal accounting policy for lease modifications, as described above.

Where a lease expires at the end of its contractual term, including where the store in question

enters a holdover arrangement, the right-of-use asset cost and accumulated depreciation

associated with that lease is treated as a disposal.

#### 2 Segmental reporting

Following investment in the Group’s people, systems and infrastructure to support its strategy,

the Group is organised into five main business areas which meet the definition of an Operating

segment under IFRS, those being cardfactory Stores, cardfactory Online, Getting Personal,

Partnerships and Printcraft. Each of these business areas has a dedicated management team

and reports discrete financial information to the Board for the purpose of decision making.

•  cardfactory Stores retails greeting cards, celebration accessories, and gifts principally

through an extensive UK store network, with a small number of stores in the Republic of

Ireland.

•  cardfactory Online retails greetings cards, celebration accessories and gifts via its online

platform.

•  Getting Personal is an online retailer of personalised cards and gifts.

•  Partnerships sells greetings cards, celebration accessories and gifts via a network of third

party retail partners both in the UK and overseas.

•  Printcraft is a manufacturer of greetings cards and personalised gifts, and sells the majority

of its output intra-group to the Stores and online businesses.

The Group acquired SA Greetings on 25 April 2023 (see note 30). The results of SA Greetings

have been included in the Partnerships segment for the year ended 31 January 2024.

The accounting policies applied in preparing financial information for each of the Group’s

segments are consistent with those applied in the preparation of the consolidated financial

statements. The Group’s support centre and administrative functions are run by the cardfactory

Stores segment, with operating costs recharged to other segments where they are directly

attributable to the operations of that segment.

The Board reviews revenue and EBITDA by segment, with the exception of Printcraft by virtue

of its operations being predominantly intra-group in nature. Note that under IFRS EBITDA is

considered to be a non-GAAP measure as considered in the appendix to these financial statements.

Whilst only cardfactory Stores meets the quantitative thresholds in IFRS to require disclosure, the

Group’s other trading segments are reported below as the Group considers that this information

is useful to stakeholders in the context of the Group’s ‘Opening Our New Future’ strategy.

Revenue and EBITDA for each segment, and a reconciliation to the consolidated operating

profit per the financial statements, is provided in the table below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Revenue: | £m | £m |
| cardfactory Stores | 478.9 | 440.4 |
| cardfactory Online | 8.8 | 8.8 |
| Getting Personal | 5.9 | 8.5 |
| Partnerships | 17.0 | 5.0 |
| Other | 0.3 | 0.7 |
| Consolidated Group revenue | 510.9 | 463.4 |
| Of which derived from customers in the UK | 484.8 | 451.6 |
| Of which derived from customers overseas | 26.1 | 11.8 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| EBITDA  1  : | £m | £m |
| cardfactory Stores | 127.4 | 116.1 |
| cardfactory Online | (3.7) | (2.2) |
| Getting Personal | (2.0) | (1.5) |
| Partnerships | 1.2 | 1.4 |
| Other | (0.3) | (1.8) |
| Consolidated Group EBITDA | 122.6 | 112.0 |
| Consolidated Group depreciation, amortisation & impairment | (47.4) | (48.7) |
| Consolidated Group gain on disposal | 1.2 | 0.5 |
| Consolidated Group Operating Profit | 76.4 | 63.8 |

1.  This is an Alternative Performance Measure not defined under IFRS.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

137

#### 2 Segmental reporting continued

The ‘Other’ category principally reflects central overheads, Printcraft sales to third parties and

consolidation adjustments not impacting another operating segment.

Group revenue is almost entirely derived from retail customers. Average transaction value is

low and products are transferred at the point of sale. Group revenue is presented as a single

category as, by segment, revenues are subject to substantially the same economic factors that

impact the nature, amount, timing and uncertainty of revenue and cash flows.

The table below sets out a geographical analysis of revenues for the current and prior year:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Revenue derived from customers in the UK | 484.8 | 451.6 |
| Revenue derived from customers overseas | 26.1 | 11.8 |
| Consolidated revenue | 510.9 | 463.4 |

Revenue from overseas reflects revenue earned from i) the Group’s Stores in the Republic

of Ireland (£11.1 million in FY24 and £8.1 million in FY23), ii) the Group’s wholesale and retail

activities in South Africa (£10.4 million in FY24), and iii) from other retail partners based outside

of the UK (£4.6 million in FY24 and £3.7 million in FY23).

Of the Group’s non-current assets, £10.0 million (2023: £5.0 million) relates to assets based

outside of the UK, principally in relation to the Group’s stores in the Republic of Ireland and

in South Africa. Non-current assets based in the Republic of Ireland are £4.8 million as at 31

January 2024 (FY23: £5.0 million) and non-current assets based in South Africa are £5.2 million

(FY23: nil). The increase compared to the prior year reflects the impact of the acquisition of

SA Greetings.

3 Operating profit

Operating profit is stated after charging/(crediting) the following items:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Staff costs (note 5) | 162.4 | 138.2 |
| Depreciation expense |  |  |
| – owned fixed assets (note 11) | 7.6 | 8.0 |
| – right of use assets (note 12) | 35.9 | 35.7 |
| Amortisation expense (note 10) | 2.8 | 2.3 |
| Impairment of right-of-use assets (note 12) | (0.2) | 1.3 |
| Impairment of tangible assets (note 11) | 0.2 | – |
| Impairment of intangible assets (note 10) | 1.1 | 1.5 |
| Profit on disposal of fixed assets (note 12) | (1.2) | (0.6) |
| Foreign exchange gain | 0.6 | 1.5 |

The total fees payable by the Group to Mazars LLP (2023: KPMG LLP) and their associates

during the period was as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £’000 | £’000 |
| Audit of the consolidated and Company financial statements | 55 | 30 |
| Amounts receivable by the Company’s auditor and its associates in  respect of: |  |  |
| Audit of financial statements of subsidiaries of the Company | 498 | 620 |
| Audit-related assurance services | 85 | 50 |
| Total fees | 638 | 700 |

#### 4 EBITDA

EBITDA represents profit for the period before net finance expense, taxation, gains or losses on

disposal, depreciation, amortisation and impairment charges.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Operating profit | 76.4 | 63.8 |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment | 47.4 | 48.8 |
| Gain on disposal | (1.2) | (0.6) |
| EBITDA | 122.6 | 112.0 |

1

1. This is an Alternative Performance Measure not defined under IFRS.

#### 5 Employee numbers and costs

The average number of people employed by the Group (including Directors) during the year,

analysed by category, was as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Number | Number |
| Management and administration | 534 | 482 |
| Operations | 9,797 | 9,367 |
|  | 10,331 | 9,849 |

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024138

#### NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### 5 Employee numbers and costs continued

The aggregate payroll costs of all employees including Directors were as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Employee wages and salaries | 143.1 | 120.5 |
| Equity-settled share-based payment expense | 2.0 | 1.7 |
| Social security costs | 9.3 | 8.2 |
| Defined contribution pension costs | 2.1 | 1.8 |
| Total employee costs | 156.5 | 132.2 |
| Agency labour costs | 5.9 | 6.0 |
| Total staff costs | 162.4 | 138.2 |

Key management personnel

The key management personnel of the Group comprise the Card Factory plc Board of Directors

and the Executive Board. Key management personnel compensation is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Salaries and short-term benefits | 7.4 | 6.1 |
| Equity-settled share-based payment expense | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| Social security costs | 1.0 | 0.8 |
| Defined contribution pension costs | 0.2 | 0.2 |
|  | 10.2 | 8.5 |

Remuneration of Directors

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Directors’ remuneration | 1.6 | 1.9 |
| Amounts receivable under long-term incentive schemes | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| Company contributions to defined contribution pension plans | – | – |
|  | 2.1 | 2.0 |

The table above includes the remuneration of Directors in each year. Director’s remuneration for

the prior period includes £40k in respect of compensation for loss of office for Kris Lee following

his resignation on 31 January 2023.

Amounts receivable under long-term incentive schemes reflects the value of options exercised

during the year.

Further details of the remuneration of the current directors are disclosed in the Directors’

Remuneration Report on pages 96 to 107. The basis of calculation for certain items described in

the Directors’ Remuneration Report may differ to that used in this note, reflecting differences in

the relevant regulations.

6 Finance expense

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Finance expense |  |  |
| Interest on bank loans and overdrafts | 6.5 | 6.0 |
| Amortisation of loan issue costs | 0.6 | 0.9 |
| Lease interest | 6.3 | 4.5 |
|  | 13.4 | 11.4 |

7 Taxation

The tax charge includes both current and deferred tax. The tax charge reflects the estimated

effective tax on the profit before tax for the Group for the year ended 31 January 2024 and the

movement in the deferred tax balance in the year, so far as it relates to items recognised in the

income statement.

Taxable profit or loss differs from profit or loss before tax as reported in the income statement,

because it excludes items of income or expenditure that are either taxable or deductible in

other years or never taxable or deductible.

Recognised in the income statement

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current tax charge/(credit) |  |  |
| Current year | 13.8 | 8.3 |
| Adjustments in respect of prior periods | 0.2 | (1.6) |
| Total current tax charge | 14.0 | 6.7 |
| Deferred tax charge/(credit) |  |  |
| Origination and reversal of temporary differences | 2.1 | 2.5 |
| Adjustments in respect of prior periods | – | (1.8) |
| Effect of change in tax rate | – | 0.8 |
| Total deferred tax charge | 2.1 | 1.5 |
| Total income tax charge | 16.1 | 8.2 |

The effective tax rate of 24.5% (2023: 15.6%) on the profit before taxation for the year is slightly

higher than (2023: lower than) the average rate of mainstream corporation tax in the UK for the

year of 24% (2023: 19%).

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

139

#### 7 Taxation continued

The tax charge is reconciled to the standard rate of UK corporation tax as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Profit before tax | 65.6 | 52.4 |
| Tax at the standard UK corporation tax rate of 24%  1  (2023: 19.0%) | 15.8 | 10.0 |
| Tax effects of: |  |  |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| Income not taxable for tax purposes | (0.6) | – |
| Adjustments in respect of prior periods | 0.3 | (3.3) |
| Effect of change in tax rate | – | 0.8 |
| Total income tax charge | 16.1 | 8.2 |

Total taxation recognised through the income statement, other comprehensive income and

through equity are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 |  |  | 2023 |  |
|  | Current | Deferred | Total | Current | Deferred | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Income statement | 14.0 | 2.1 | 16.1 | 6.7 | 1.5 | 8.2 |
| Other comprehensive  income | – | (0.7) | (0.7) | – | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Equity | – | (0.4) | (0.4) | – | (1.3) | (1.3) |
| Total tax | 14.0 | 1.0 | 15.0 | 6.7 | 1.4 | 8.1 |

1.  In October 2022, the Government announced changes to the Corporation Tax rate increasing the main

rate of Corporation Tax to 25% (previously 19%). This became effective as at 1 April 2023 giving an average

Corporation Tax rate of 24.03% for the year to 31 January 2024.

#### 8 Dividends

There were no dividends paid in either the current or the previous year. Following the

cessation of restrictions in the Group’s financing facilities in relation to dividend payments, at

the forthcoming Annual General Meeting, the Board will recommend to shareholders that a

resolution is passed to approve payment for a final dividend for the year ended 31 January 2024

of 4.5 pence per share (equivalent to approximately £15.5 million) payable on 28 June 2024. The

dividend has not been recorded as a liability at 31 January 2024.

The Board is cognisant of the fact it was unable to pay an interim dividend for the year ended

31 January 2024 and therefore the final dividend for the year reflects an amount that would

have been split between interim and final dividends, had an interim dividend been able to be

paid. The proposed final dividend is therefore also the total dividend payable in respect of the

2024 financial year.

9 Earnings per share

Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit for the period attributable to ordinary

shareholders by the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue during the period.

Diluted earnings per share is based on the weighted average number of shares in issue for the

period, adjusted for the dilutive effect of potential ordinary shares. Potential ordinary shares

represent employee share incentive awards and save as you earn share options.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | (Number) | (Number) |
| Weighted average number of shares in issue | 343,339,468 | 342,328,622 |
| Weighted average number of dilutive share options | 3,940,467 | 1,604,107 |
| Weighted average number of shares for diluted earnings per share | 347,279,935 | 343,932,729 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | £m | £m |
| Profit for the financial period | 49.5 | 44.2 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | pence | pence |
| Basic earnings per share | 14.4 | 12.9 |
| Diluted earnings per share | 14.3 | 12.8 |

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024140

#### NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

10 Intangible assets

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Goodwill | Software | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |  |
| At 1 February 2023 | 328.2 | 26.0 | 354.2 |
| Additions | – | 9.0 | 9.0 |
| At 31 January 2024 | 328.2 | 35.0 | 363.2 |
| Amortisation/impairment |  |  |  |
| At 1 February 2023 | 14.4 | 13.5 | 27.9 |
| Amortisation in the period | – | 2.8 | 2.8 |
| Impairment in the period | – | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| At 31 January 2024 | 14.4 | 17.4 | 31.8 |
| Net book value |  |  |  |
| At 31 January 2024 | 313.8 | 17.6 | 331.4 |
| At 31 January 2023 | 313.8 | 12.5 | 326.3 |

During the year, the Group recognised an impairment charge of £1.1 million in respect of the

online platform for Getting Personal. The charge to the Getting Personal assets reflects the

more focused investment being targeted at the CF Online platform as considered in note 1. As

at 31 January 2024, the Group held £1.9 million of assets under construction within Software.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Goodwill | Software | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |  |
| At 1 February 2022 | 328.2 | 17.0 | 345.2 |
| Additions | – | 9.4 | 9.4 |
| Disposals | – | (0.4) | (0.4) |
| At 31 January 2023 | 328.2 | 26.0 | 354.2 |
| Amortisation/impairment |  |  |  |
| At 1 February 2022 | 14.4 | 10.1 | 24.5 |
| Amortisation in the period | – | 2.3 | 2.3 |
| Impairment in the period | – | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Amortisation on disposals | – | (0.4) | (0.4) |
| At 31 January 2023 | 14.4 | 13.5 | 27.9 |
| Net book value |  |  |  |
| At 31 January 2023 | 313.8 | 12.5 | 326.3 |
| At 31 January 2022 | 313.8 | 6.9 | 320.7 |

Goodwill arising on the acquisition of Getting Personal in 2011 of £14.4 million was allocated

to the Getting Personal CGU, which corresponds to the Getting Personal operating segment

(see note 2). Goodwill in respect of the Getting Personal CGU was fully written down in 2020.

All remaining goodwill is in respect of the cardfactory Stores business, which is comprised of

all of the cardfactory Stores (each an individual CGU for asset impairment testing purposes),

associated central functions and shared assets.

Cardfactory Stores is the lowest level at which the Group’s management monitors goodwill

internally. The total carrying amount of the cardfactory Stores group of CGUs for impairment

testing purposes, inclusive of liabilities that are necessarily considered in determining the

recoverable amount, at 31 January 2024 was £341.1 million (2023: £315.5 million).

The recoverable amount has been determined based on a value-in-use calculation. This

value-in-use calculation is based on the Group’s most recent approved five-year strategic plan,

to exclude any value from planned new stores or initiatives, so as to assess the valuation of

the assets in their current state and condition. The key assumptions used in determining the

recoverable amount are:

•  Future trading performance including sales growth, product mix, material and

operating costs;

•  Foreign exchange rates applicable to the Group’s purchases of goods for resale;

•  The terminal growth rate applied; and

•  The discount rate.

The values assigned to the variables that underpin the Group’s expectations of future trading

performance were determined based on historical performance and the Group’s expectations

with regard to future trends. Where applicable, amounts take into account the Group’s hedges

and fixed contracts, changes in market prices and rates, and relevant industry and consumer

data to inform expectations around future trends. The Group assumes a long-term GBPUSD

exchange rate in line with published forward curves at the balance sheet date, adjusted to

reflect the value of forward contracts in place. The fair value of these contracts is included

in the carrying amount. A 0% (2023: 0%) terminal growth rate is applied beyond the five-

year term of the plan, representing a sensitised view of the Group’s estimate of the long-term

growth rate of the sector. Whilst such long-term rates are inherently difficult to benchmark

using independent data, the Group’s reverse stress-testing of the goodwill impairment model

indicated a significant negative terminal decline would be required in order to eliminate the

headroom completely.

The forecast cash flows are discounted at a pre-tax rate of 13.0% (2023: 12.0%). The discount

rate is derived from a calculation using the capital asset pricing model to calculate cost

of equity utilising available market data. The discount rate is compared to the published

discount rates of comparable businesses and relevant industry data prior to being adopted.

No impairment loss was identified. The valuation indicates sufficient headroom such that any

reasonably possible change to the key assumptions would not result in an impairment of the

related goodwill.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

141

#### 10 Intangible assets continued

Impairment testing: Intangible assets not yet available for use

Both the Getting Personal and cardfactory Online CGUs include intangible assets that are not

yet available for use. Accordingly, an impairment test in respect of these CGUs was carried out

at 31 January 2024.

The total carrying amount of the Getting Personal and cardfactory Online CGUs for impairment

testing purposes, inclusive of liabilities that are necessarily considered in determining the

recoverable amount, at 31 January 2024 was not material individually. The value of intangible

assets not yet available for use included in the carrying amount was £1.1 million for Getting

Personal and £2.7 million for CF Online.

The key assumptions are consistent with those set out above in respect of the goodwill

impairment review, with the exception of foreign exchange rates which are not significant to

the analysis for these CGUs. To ensure the analysis fairly reflected the expected value in use of

the assets within each CGU, the estimated future cash flows included all costs to complete the

assets under development and sales associated with those assets once deployed into use.

The CF Online valuation indicated sufficient headroom such that any reasonably possible

change in assumptions would not result in a material impairment charge. The Group booked an

impairment charge in respect of intangible assets in Getting Personal of £1.1 million, reflecting

costs incurred in developing a new Online Platform that is considered to be impaired as a result

of the outlook for the Getting Personal CGU. The Group’s strategic focus online continues to be

the CF Online platform where the Group is investing and is encouraged by recent positive LFL

sales performance.

#### 11 Property, plant and equipment

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Plant, |  |
|  |  |  | equipment, |  |
|  | Freehold | Leasehold | fixtures & |  |
|  | property | improvements | vehicles | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 February 2023 | 18.6 | 40.8 | 78.2 | 137.6 |
| Additions | 1.3 | – | 17.5 | 18.8 |
| Acquisition of SA Greetings (note 30) | 2.7 | – | – | 2.7 |
| At 31 January 2024 | 22.6 | 40.8 | 95.7 | 159.1 |
| Depreciation |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 February 2023 | 4.9 | 39.0 | 61.5 | 105.4 |
| Depreciation in the period | 0.4 | 1.0 | 6.2 | 7.6 |
| Impairment in the period | – | – | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| At 31 January 2024 | 5.3 | 40.0 | 67.9 | 113.2 |
| Net book value |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 January 2024 | 17.3 | 0.8 | 27.8 | 45.9 |
| At 31 January 2023 | 13.7 | 1.8 | 16.7 | 32.2 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Plant, |  |
|  |  |  | equipment, |  |
|  | Freehold | Leasehold | fixtures & |  |
|  | property | improvements | vehicles | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 February 2022 | 17.9 | 40.8 | 70.3 | 129.0 |
| Additions | 0.9 | – | 7.9 | 8.8 |
| Disposals | (0.2) | – | – | (0.2) |
| At 31 January 2023 | 18.6 | 40.8 | 78.2 | 137.6 |
| Depreciation |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 February 2022 | 4.4 | 37.3 | 55.7 | 97.4 |
| Depreciation in the period | 0.5 | 1.7 | 5.8 | 8.0 |
| At 31 January 2023 | 4.9 | 39.0 | 61.5 | 105.4 |
| Net book value |  |  |  |  |
| At 31 January 2023 | 13.7 | 1.8 | 16.7 | 32.2 |
| At 31 January 2022 | 13.5 | 3.5 | 14.6 | 31.6 |

As at 31 January 2024, the Group held assets under construction of £2.2 million within Plant,

equipment, fixtures and vehicles.

12 Leases

The Group has lease contracts, within the definition of IFRS 16 leases, in relation to its entire

Store lease portfolio, some warehousing locations and motor vehicles. Other contracts,

including distribution contracts and IT equipment, are deemed not to be a lease within the

definition of IFRS 16 or are subject to the election not to apply the requirements of IFRS 16 to

short-term or low value leases.

Right of use assets

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Buildings | 98.2 | 100.2 |
| Motor Vehicles | 1.0 | 0.3 |
|  | 99.2 | 100.5 |

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024142

#### NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### 12 Leases continued

The right-of-use assets movement in the year is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At the beginning of the year | 100.5 | 98.5 |
| Acquisition of SA Greetings | 1.9 | – |
| Additions: |  |  |
| Buildings | 32.0 | 39.4 |
| Motor vehicles | 1.2 | 0.2 |
| Disposals | (0.7) | (0.6) |
| Depreciation charge: |  |  |
| Buildings | (35.4) | (35.3) |
| Motor Vehicles | (0.5) | (0.4) |
| Net Impairment Reversal/(Charge) | 0.2 | (1.3) |
| At the end of the year | 99.2 | 100.5 |

Disposals and depreciation on disposals include fully depreciated right of use assets in respect

of expired leases where the asset remained in use whilst a lease renewal was negotiated. The

net impairment reversal and disposals above relate entirely to Buildings.

Impairment Testing: Store assets

Reflecting continued macro-economic uncertainty, cost inflation and the existence of

loss making stores within the portfolio, the Group considers that an indicator of potential

impairment exists in respect of the store portfolio and, accordingly, an impairment review of the

Group’s store assets was undertaken in the 2024 financial year.

For this purpose, each of the Group’s stores is considered to be a CGU, with each store’s

carrying amount determined by assessing the value of right-of-use assets and property, plant

and equipment insofar as they are directly allocable to an individual store.

The assessment of whether an indicator of impairment may exist in respect of store assets is

considered across the store portfolio and not on a store-by-store basis. Accordingly, the store

impairment review considers all stores in the portfolio.

The recoverable amount of each store was determined based on the expected future cash flows

applicable to each store, assessed using a basis consistent with the future cash flows used in

the goodwill impairment test described in note 10, but limited to the term of the current lease

as assessed under IFRS 16. As a result, the key assumptions are also considered to be consistent

with those described in note 10, in addition to the allocation of central and shared costs to

individual stores insofar as such an allocation can be made on a reasonable and consistent

basis. Such costs are allocated on the basis of the relative contribution of each individual store.

Application of these assumptions resulted in a net impairment charge of £nil (2023: £1.3 million),

comprised of impairment charges of £2.7 million (2023: £3.7 million) and the reversal of previous

impairment charges of £2.7 million (2023: £2.4 million). The net impairment charge in the current

year included a net reversal to impairment on Right of use assets of £0.2 million and a net

impairment charge to PPE of £0.2 million.

Having conducted scenario analysis, the Group does not consider any reasonably possible

change in the key assumptions would result in a material change to the impairment charge.

Lease liabilities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current lease liabilities | (25.3) | (27.3) |
| Non-current lease liabilities | (75.5) | (78.1) |
| Total lease liabilities | (100.8) | (105.4) |

Lease expense

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Depreciation expense on right of use assets | 35.9 | 35.7 |
| (Reversal of Impairment)/impairment of right of use assets | (0.2) | 1.3 |
| Profit on disposal of right of use assets | (1.2) | (0.5) |
| Lease interest | 6.3 | 4.5 |
| Expense relating to short-term and low value leases | – | – |
| Expense relating to variable lease payments | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| Total lease related income statement expense | 41.4 | 41.2 |

1

2

1.  Contracts subject to the election not to apply the requirements of IFRS 16 to short-term or low value leases.

2.  A small proportion of the store lease portfolio are subject to an element of turnover linked variable rents that

are excluded from the definition of a lease under IFRS 16.

Accounting policies for leases are detailed in note 1. Assets, liabilities and the income statement

expense in relation to leases are detailed above.

Disposals and depreciation/impairment on disposals includes fully depreciated right-of-use

assets where the lease term has expired, including amounts in respect of leases that have

expired but the asset remained in use whilst a new lease was negotiated. Profits on disposal

arise where leases that have been exited before the end of the lease term where the asset has

been previously impaired. The Group’s full accounting policy in respect of leases and right-of-

use assets is set out in note 1.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

143

13 Deferred tax assets and liabilities

Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between the

carrying amount of an asset or liability in the financial statements and the corresponding tax

bases used in the computation of taxable profit/loss.

Movement in deferred tax during the year:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Derivative |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | financial |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Share– | instruments |  |  | Other |  |
|  | Fixed | based | and hedge | IFRS 16 |  | temporary |  |
|  | assets | payments | accounting | Leases | Tax losses | differences | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 February 2022 | 0.8 | 0.5 | (0.3) | – | 2.2 | 0.4 | 3.6 |
| Credit/(charge) to  income statement | (0.2) | – | – | – | (2.2) | 0.8 | (1.6) |
| Credit/(charge) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| to other  comprehensive  income | – | 0.9 | (2.1) | – | – | – | (1.2) |
| Charge to equity | – | – | 1.3 | – | – | – | 1.3 |
| At 31 January 2023 | 0.6 | 1.4 | (1.1) | – | – | 1.2 | 2.1 |
| Acquisition of  subsidiary | 0.1 | – | – | – | – | – | 0.1 |
| Credit/(charge) to  income statement | (2.4) | – | – | – | – | 0.3 | (2.1) |
| Credit/(charge) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| to other  comprehensive  income | – | – | 0.7 | – | – | – | 0.7 |
| Charge to equity | – | (0.2) | 0.6 | – | – | – | 0.4 |
| At 31 January 2024 | (1.7) | 1.2 | 0.2 | – | – | 1.5 | 1.2 |

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset to the extent they are levied by the same tax

authority and the Group has a legally enforceable right to do so, otherwise they are shown

separately in the balance sheet.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Deferred tax assets | 2.9 | 3.2 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (1.7) | (1.1) |
| Net deferred tax asset | 1.2 | 2.1 |

The Finance Act 2021 contained legislation to increase the mainstream corporation tax rate

in the UK from 19% to 25%, which came into effect from 1 April 2023. The Group has therefore

measured deferred tax assets and liabilities at this higher rate of tax.

#### 14 Inventories

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Finished goods | 49.5 | 44.7 |
| Work in progress | 0.5 | 0.6 |
|  | 50.0 | 45.3 |

Inventories are stated net of provisions totalling £9.6 million (2023: £16.1 million). The cost

of inventories recognised as an expense and charged to cost of sales in the year, net of

movements in provisions, was £155.8 million (2023: £145.3 million).

15 Trade and other receivables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current |  |  |
| Trade receivables | 3.1 | 2.0 |
| Other receivables | 0.2 | – |
| Prepaid property costs | 3.8 | 2.9 |
| Other prepayments | 4.5 | 8.4 |
|  | 11.6 | 13.3 |

The Group has net US Dollar denominated trade and other receivables of £0.3 million

(2023: £0.8 million) and net South African Rand denominated trade and other receivables of

£2.3 million (2023: nil).

Group revenue is principally attributable to the retail sale of cards, dressings and gifts.

Revenue is subject to a single performance obligation fulfilled by receipt of goods at the point

of payment with minimal returns and refunds. Trade receivables are attributable to retail

partnerships and non-retail sales. No significant impairment loss has been recorded against

trade receivables.

The Group has net US Dollar denominated trade and other receivables of £0.3 million

(2023: £0.8 million). Group revenue is principally attributable to the retail sale of cards, dressings

and gifts. Revenue is subject to a single performance obligation fulfilled by receipt of goods

at the point of payment with minimal returns and refunds. Trade receivables are attributable

to retail partnerships and non-retail sales which generated revenue of £5.6 million (2023: £5.6

million) in the year. No significant impairment loss has been recorded against trade receivables.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024144

#### NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### 16 Cash and cash equivalents

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 11.3 | 11.7 |
| Cash presented as current assets in the balance sheet | 11.3 | 11.7 |
| Bank overdraft | (0.2) | (1.8) |
| Overdraft presented as current liabilities in the balance sheet | (0.2) | (1.8) |
| Net cash and cash equivalents | 11.1 | 9.9 |

The Group manages its liquidity requirements on a Group-wide basis and regularly sweeps

and pools cash in order to optimise returns and / or ensure the most efficient deployment of

borrowing facilities in order to minimise fees whilst maintaining sufficient short-term liquidity to

meet its liabilities as they fall due.

Cash in bank accounts and overdrafts are presented net where the Group has a legal right

to offset amounts – such as those with the same banking provider or included in netting

arrangements under its financing facilities.

The Group’s cash and cash equivalents are denominated in the following currencies:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Sterling | 6.8 | 0.2 |
| Euro | 3.3 | 4.8 |
| US Dollar | 1.2 | 4.9 |
| South African Rand | (0.2) | – |
|  | 11.1 | 9.9 |

17 Borrowings

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current liabilities |  |  |
| Bank loans and accrued interest | 6.9 | 25.3 |
| Bank overdraft | 0.2 | 1.8 |
| Total current liabilities | 7.1 | 27.1 |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |
| Bank loans | 37.9 | 40.4 |

Current liabilities includes bank loans where the liability is due to be settled in the next 12

months (such as scheduled repayments in respect of secured term loans and CLBILs). Following

early adoption of amendments to IAS 1, the Group has reclassified amounts due under its

secured revolving credit facility as non-current on the basis that it has the right to roll over such

obligations until September 2025 and is compliant with all relevant covenant requirements at

the balance sheet date. Comparatives for the year ended 31 January 2023 in these financial

statements have been restated on the same basis. The amount reclassified as non-current

liabilities in the comparative period is £23.0 million, there would have been no reclassification in

FY22 as the balance drawn on the RCF was nil.

Bank loans

Bank borrowings as at 31 January 2024 are summarised as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Interest margin |  |
|  | Liability | Interest rate | ratchet range |  |
|  | £m | % | % |  |
| 31 January 2024 |  |  |  |  |
| Secured term loans – | – | 5.00 + SONIA | – |  |
| Tranche ‘A’ |  |  |  |  |
| Secured term loans – | 18.8 | 5.50 +SONIA | – |  |
| Tranche ‘B’ |  |  |  |  |
| Secured CLBILs | – | See note | – |  |
| Secured revolving credit | 26.0 | Margin + SONIA | 2.75 – 4.50 | Total facility size = |
| facility |  |  |  | £100 million |
| Accrued interest | 0.1 |  |  |  |
| Property mortgage | 0.6 |  |  |  |
| Bank overdraft | 0.2 |  |  |  |
| Debt issue costs | (0.7) |  |  |  |
|  | 45.0 |  |  |  |

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

145

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Interest margin |  |
|  | Liability | Interest rate | ratchet range |  |
|  | £m | % | % |  |
| 31 January 2023 |  |  |  |  |
| Secured term loans – | 9.0 | 5.00 + SONIA | – |  |
| Tranche ‘A’ |  |  |  |  |
| Secured term loans – | 18.8 | 5.50 +SONIA | – |  |
| Tranche ‘B’ |  |  |  |  |
| Secured CLBILs | 16.1 | See note | – |  |
| Secured revolving credit | 23.0 | Margin + SONIA | 2.75 – 4.50 | Total facility size = |
| facility |  |  |  | £100 million |
| Accrued interest | 0.2 |  |  |  |
| Bank overdraft | 1.8 |  |  |  |
| Debt issue costs | (1.4) |  |  |  |
|  | 67.5 |  |  |  |

The Group’s primary financing facilities at the balance sheet date were entered into as part of

a refinancing exercise in April 2022. During FY24, the Group made repayments in respect of the

revised Term Loan and CLBILS facilities of £25.1 million and as a result the Term Loan ‘A’ and

CLBILs facilities were fully repaid. The term of the remaining Term Loan ‘B’ and RCF extended to

September 2025. The Group had undrawn, committed facilities at 31 January 2024 of

£74 million.

As part of the transaction to acquire SA Greetings (see note 30) the Group acquired a property

mortgage and overdraft facility, which are denominated in South African Rand. The carrying

amount of these facilities at 31 January 2024 was £0.8 million.

At the balance sheet date, the Group remained subject to two financial covenants, tested

quarterly, in relation to leverage (ratio of net debt to EBITDA) and interest cover (ratio of interest

and rent costs to EBITDA). Covenant thresholds were 2.5x leverage and 1.75x interest cover.

In addition, the terms of the facilities prevented the Group from making any distributions to

shareholders whilst the CLBILS and Term Loan ‘A’ remained outstanding and places a limit on

the total value of capital expenditure the Group can make in each financial year to FY25.

Debt issue costs in respect of the April 2022 refinancing totalled £1.8 million and are being

amortised to the income statement over the duration of the revised facilities.

Subsequent to the year end on 26 April 2024, the Group successfully concluded a refinancing of

its debt facilities, having agreed a new four-year £125 million committed revolving credit facility

with a syndicate of banks. The existing revolving credit facility and Term Loan B have been fully

repaid and cancelled as part of refinancing.

The new facilities have an initial maturity date in April 2028, with options to extend by up to

19 months, subject to lender approval. The facilities include a £75 million accordion, which can

be drawn subject to lender approval. The interest margin on the facilities is dependent upon

the Group’s leverage position, with margins between 1.9-2.8% which is lower than the previous

facilities. The new facilities include covenants for a maximum leverage ratio (calculated as net

debt excluding leases divided by EBITDA less rent costs for the prior 12 months) of 2.5x and a

fixed charge cover ratio of at least 1.75x tested semi-annually. The Group expects to operate

comfortably within these covenant levels for the foreseeable future .

18 Trade and other payables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current |  |  |
| Trade payables | 25.1 | 29.2 |
| Other taxation and social security | 21.8 | 20.6 |
| Property accruals | 7.4 | 7.8 |
| Payroll accruals | 12.8 | 13.9 |
| Other accruals | 13.0 | 13.2 |
|  | 80.1 | 84.7 |

The Group has net US Dollar denominated trade and other payables of £10.1 million (2023: £10.1

million) and net South African Rand denominated trade and other payables of £1.2m (2023: nil).

19 Share capital and share premium

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | (Number) | (Number) |
| Share capital |  |  |
| Allotted, called up and fully paid ordinary shares of one pence: |  |  |
| At the start of the period | 342,636,090 | 341,878,341 |
| Issued in the period (note 25) | 2,940,271 | 757,749 |
| At the end of the period | 345,576,361 | 342,636,090 |

#### 17 Borrowings continued

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024146

#### NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### 19 Share capital and share premium continued

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | £m | £m |
| Share capital |  |  |
| At the start of the period | 3.4 | 3.4 |
| Issued in the period (note 25) | 0.1 | – |
| At the end of the period | 3.5 | 3.4 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | £m | £m |
| Share premium |  |  |
| At the start of the period | 202.2 | 202.2 |
| Issued in the period (note 25) | 0.5 | – |
| At the end of the period | 202.7 | 202.2 |

Shares issued in the period relate entirely to those issued upon vesting of employee share

schemes. See note 25.

#### 20 Notes to the cash flow statement

Reconciliation of operating profit to cash generated from operations:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Profit before tax | 65.6 | 52.4 |
| Gain on bargain purchase | (2.6) | – |
| Net finance expense | 13.4 | 11.4 |
| Operating profit | 76.4 | 63.8 |
| Adjusted for: |  |  |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 46.3 | 46.0 |
| Impairment of right-of-use assets | (0.2) | 1.3 |
| Impairment of tangible assets | 0.2 | – |
| Impairment of intangible assets | 1.1 | 1.5 |
| Gain on disposal of fixed assets | (1.2) | (0.5) |
| Cash flow hedging foreign currency movements | (0.4) | 0.8 |
| Unrealised foreign exchange (gains) / losses | 0.5 | – |
| Share-based payments charge | 2.1 | 1.7 |
| Operating cash flows before changes in working capital | 124.8 | 114.6 |
| Decrease/(increase) in receivables | 3.6 | (5.2) |
| Decrease/(increase) in inventories | (1.2) | (12.2) |
| (Decrease)/increase in payables | (6.5) | 13.3 |
| Movement in provisions | (2.0) | (2.7) |
| Cash inflow from operating activities | 118.7 | 107.8 |

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

147

#### 21 Analysis of net debt

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | At 1 February |  | Non-cash | At 31 January |
|  | 2023 | Cash flow | changes | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Secured bank loans and accrued interest |  |  |  |  |
| (note17) | (65.7) | 30.1 | (9.2) | (44.8) |
| Lease liabilities | (105.4) | 43.7 | (39.1) | (100.8) |
| Total debt | (171.1) | 73.8 | (48.3) | (145.6) |
| Add: debt costs capitalised | (1.4) | – | 0.7 | (0.7) |
| Add: bank overdraft | (1.8) | 1.8 | (0.2) | (0.2) |
| Less: cash and cash equivalents (note 16) | 11.7 | (0.4) | – | 11.3 |
| Net debt | (162.6) | 75.2 | (47.8) | (135.2) |
| Lease liabilities | 105.4 | (43.7) | 39.1 | 100.8 |
| Net debt excluding lease liabilities | (57.2) | 31.5 | (8.7) | (34.4) |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | At 31 |
|  | At 1 February |  | Non-cash | January |
|  | 2022 | Cash flow | changes | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Secured bank loans and accrued interest |  |  |  |  |
| (note17) | (111.0) | 51.4 | (6.1) | (65.7) |
| Lease liabilities | (119.8) | 57.0 | (42.6) | (105.4) |
| Total debt | (230.8) | 108.4 | (48.7) | (171.1) |
| Add: debt costs capitalised | (1.5) | (1.8) | 1.9 | (1.4) |
| Add: bank overdraft | – | (1.8) | – | (1.8) |
| Less: cash and cash equivalents (note 16) | 38.3 | (26.6) |  | 11.7 |
| Net debt | (194.0) | 78.2 | (46.8) | (162.6) |
| Lease liabilities | 119.8 | (57.0) | 42.6 | 105.4 |
| Net debt excluding lease liabilities | (74.2) | 21.2 | (4.2) | (57.2) |

Non-cash changes in respect of lease liabilities reflect changes in the carrying amount of leases

arising from additions, disposals and modifications.

22 Provisions

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Covid-19 | Property |  |
|  | related support | provisions | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 February 2022 | 12.2 | – | 12.2 |
| Transfer from contract liabilities | – | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Provisions utilised during the year | (2.3) | (0.9) | (3.2) |
| Provisions released during the year | (2.5) | (0.9) | (3.4) |
| Amounts provided during the year | – | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| At 31 January 2023 | 7.4 | 2.1 | 9.5 |
| Provisions utilised during the year | – | (0.2) | (0.2) |
| Provisions released during the year | (2.0) | 0.2 | (1.8) |
| Amounts provided during the year | – | – | – |
| At 31 January 2024 | 5.4 | 2.1 | 7.5 |

Covid-19-related support provisions reflect amounts received under one-off schemes designed

to provide support to businesses affected by Covid-19 restrictions, including lockdown grants

and CJRS, in excess of the value the Group reasonably believes it is entitled to retain under

the terms and conditions of those schemes. The provisions have been estimated based on

the Group’s interpretation of the terms and conditions of the respective schemes and, where

applicable, independent professional advice. Although the actual amount that will be repaid is

not certain, events through the year to 31 January 2024 have added a level of comfort that the

outstanding provision is materially correct.

In July 2022, following an unprompted disclosure to HMRC and resulting investigation, the

Group made a payment of £2.3 million in final settlement of its CJRS position. As a result of

this settlement, the Group released a further £2.5 million from the provision that is no longer

expected to be required, as the matter is now closed. This release has been recognised as a

one-off benefit in the income statement in FY23.

Subsequent to the balance sheet date, the Group have reached a proposed settlement with

the Department for Business and Trade for a portion of the provision that relates to regarding

business support grants received by the Group during FY21 and FY22. The value of the proposed

settlement is £3.3 million and following a review of the residual position, the Group has released

£2.0 million from the provision which reflects a proportionate reduction in the value of the

provision for the amounts to be settled. The business support grants settlement was paid in

April 2024 but was unpaid at the year-end and £3.3 million remains in the provision held on the

balance sheet.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024148

#### NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### 22 Provisions continued

The Group continues to hold discussions regarding settlement of the remaining element of the

provision and to date has received no new substantive evidence regarding its position in respect

of other support received relating to business rates relief. A further provision of £2.2 million is

held at the balance sheet date in respect of potential repayment of support received in excess

of subsidy control thresholds for business rates relief, consistent with the nature of the provision

held in the prior year. The minimum requirement for this element of the provision is expected to

be £1.2 million, subject to interpretation of the guidance relating to individual support schemes

and subsidy control thresholds. The Group believes a range of reasonably possible outcomes

remains and that the Group’s provision reflects a reasonable assessment of the amount that

may be repayable. The Group does not believe that any position within the range of reasonably

possible outcomes would reflect a material change to the provision held at the balance sheet

date and this provision is classified as current as the Group is actively aiming to resolve this

settlement in the next 12 months.

The Group maintains provisions in respect of its store portfolio to cover both the estimated cost

of restoring properties to their original condition upon exit of the property and any non-lease

components of lease contracts (such as service charges) that may be onerous. Despite the size

of the Group’s store portfolio, such provisions are generally small which is consistent with the

Group’s experience of actual dilapidations and restoration costs. Specific provisions are usually

made where the Group has a reasonable expectation that the related property may be exited,

or is at a higher risk of exiting, in the near future and are generally expected to be utilised in the

short-term. Any non-current portion of the provision is considered immaterial.

#### 23 Financial risk management

The principal financial risks faced by the Group are liquidity, foreign currency, interest rate and

counterparty credit risk.

The Board have overall responsibility for managing risks and uncertainties across the Group.

The principal financial risks and uncertainties and the actions taken to mitigate them are

reviewed on an ongoing basis. Further details of the Group’s approach to managing risk are

included in the Principal Risks and Uncertainties section of the Strategic Report on pages 64 to

68 and in the Corporate Governance Report on pages 73 to 79.

Liquidity risk

The Group has continued to generate significant operating cash inflows. Cash flow forecasts

are prepared to assist management in identifying future liquidity requirements. At the balance

sheet date, the Group had net debt (note 21) of £34.4 million (2023: £57.2 million) and undrawn

RCF facility of £74.0 million (see note 17).

On 21 April 2022, the Group agreed an updated and amended financing package with

its banking partners, which reduced the overall quantum and extended the term of the

Group’s facilities.

The revised facilities comprised term loans of £30 million, CLBILS of £20 million and an RCF

of £100 million. The CLBILS has been fully repaid in the year to 31 January 2024. The Term

Loans are set in two tranches, both with an amortising repayment profile. Tranche ‘A’ has a final

maturity in January 2024 and has been fully repaid in the year, Tranche ‘B’ is coterminous with

the RCF in September 2025.

The table below analyses the contractual cash flows of the Group’s non-derivative financial

liabilities as at the balance sheet date. The amounts disclosed in the tables are the contractual

undiscounted cash flows, including contractual interest. Where amounts are not yet fixed,

principally in respect of interest payments linked to SONIA in the Group’s bank facilities, the

values have been determined with reference to forward curves at the balance sheet date.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Less than | One to | Two to | More than |  |
|  | one year | two years | five years | five years | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 31 January 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank loans | 8.5 | 38.3 | – | – | 46.8 |
| Lease liabilities | 29.5 | 29.7 | 49.4 | 6.9 | 115.5 |
| Trade and other payables | 80.1 | – | – | – | 80.1 |
|  | 118.1 | 68.0 | 49.4 | 6.9 | 242.4 |
| At 31 January 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank loans | 52.4 | 18.8 | – | – | 71.2 |
| Lease liabilities | 32.7 | 31.3 | 47.9 | 7.8 | 119.7 |
| Trade and other payables | 84.7 | – | – | – | 84.7 |
|  | 169.8 | 50.1 | 47.9 | 7.8 | 275.6 |

On 26 April 2024, the Group concluded a refinancing of its debt facilities, replacing the existing

facilities with a £125 million revolving credit facility with an initial term to April 2028. See note 17

for further detail.

The table below analyses the contractual cash flows of the Group’s derivative financial

instruments as at the balance sheet date. The amounts disclosed represent the total contractual

undiscounted cash flows at the balance sheet date exchange and interest rates.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

149

#### 23 Financial risk management continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Less than | One to | Two to | More than |  |
|  | one year | two years | five years | five years | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 31 January 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange contracts |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Inflow | 63.6 | 28.3 | – | – | 91.9 |
| – Outflow | (64.5) | (28.1) | – | – | (92.6) |
| Interest rate contracts |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Inflow | 0.1 | – | – | – | 0.1 |
| – Outflow | – | (0.1) | – | – | (0.1) |
| At 31 January 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange contracts |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Inflow | 76.4 | 21.9 | – | – | 98.3 |
| – Outflow | (72.6) | (21.2) | – | – | (93.8) |
| Interest rate contracts |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Inflow | 1.1 | – | – | – | 1.1 |
| – Outflow | – | (0.2) | (0.2) | – | (0.4) |

Foreign currency risk

The Group has an exposure to foreign currency risk due to a significant proportion of the

Group’s retail products being procured from overseas suppliers with purchases denominated

in US Dollars. The Group has an established currency hedging policy reviewed annually which

aims to mitigate the risk of adverse currency movements whilst providing sufficient flexibility

and available credit lines to act when markets are volatile.

The Group’s policy requires forward cover, using a combination of currency on hand, expected

receipts and derivative contracts, of between 50% and 100% of the next 12 months’ rolling

forecast US Dollar requirements, between 25% and 75% forward cover for the period 12 to 24

months, and up to 50% for the period 24 to 36 months. The policy permits a proportion of each

year’s US Dollar requirement to be covered by structured options and similar instruments.

The table below analyses the sensitivity of the Group’s US Dollar denominated financial

instruments to a 10 cent movement in the USD to GBP exchange rate at the balance sheet date,

holding all other assumptions constant.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 |  |  | 2023 |
|  |  | Impact on cash |  | Impact on cash |
|  | Impact on profit | flow hedging | Impact on profit | flow hedging |
|  | after tax | reserve | after tax | reserve |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| 10 cent increase | (2.6) | (2.7) | (2.9) | (3.3) |
| 10 cent decrease | 3.0 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 4.0 |

The Group generates a small proportion of its total revenue in Euros as a result of its operations

in the Republic of Ireland. Euro receipts are used to settle obligations denominated in Euros or

are converted to GBP using either spot or forward contracts to manage liquidity .

Interest rate risk

The Group’s principal interest rate risk arises from its long-term borrowings. Bank borrowings

are denominated in Sterling and are borrowed at floating interest rates (see note 17). The Group

has an established policy that permits the use of interest rate derivative financial instruments

to mitigate the interest rate risk on an element of these borrowing costs. Current Group policy

requires between 25% and 75% of forecast floating interest rate borrowings to be hedged

for the next 24 months, up to 50% for the period 24 to 36 months and up to 25% for periods

greater than 36 months.

The table below shows the impact on the reported results of a 50 basis point increase or

decrease in the interest rate for the year.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 |  |  | 2023 |
|  |  | Impact on cash |  | Impact on cash |
|  | Impact on profit | flow hedging | Impact on profit | flow hedging |
|  | after tax | reserve | after tax | reserve |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| 50 basis point interest rate increase | (0.3) | 0.1 | (0.2) | 0.3 |
| 50 basis point interest rate decrease | 0.3 | (0.1) | 0.2 | (0.3) |

Counterparty credit risk

The Group is exposed to counterparty credit risk on its holdings of cash and cash equivalents

and derivative financial assets. To mitigate the risk, counterparties are limited to high credit-

quality financial institutions and exposures are monitored on a monthly basis. Sterling cash

balances have historically been maintained at near zero or overdrawn within the facility

to minimise interest expense on the RCF, thereby reducing counterparty credit risk on

cash balances.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024150

#### NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### 23 Financial risk management continued

Counterparty credit risk continued

The Group is also exposed to counterparty credit risk in relation to certain payments in advance

of goods to overseas suppliers. To limit this exposure, goods from overseas suppliers are not

paid until after shipment, except for a limited number of deposit payments in prepayments.

Credit risk in respect of trade receivables on revenues from retail partners and non-retail

customers, and other receivables and prepayments, is not significant to the Group. Revenues

from retail partners and non-retail customers represented £14.5 million in the year (2023:

£5.6 million) and trade receivables at 31 January 2024 were £3.1 million (2023: £2.4 million). Total

trade and other receivables at 31 January 2024 are £11.0 million (FY23: £13.3 million). The Group

considers expected credit losses as not material and no impairment allowances have been

recognised in respect of credit risk.

Capital management

Following the cessation of investment and dividend restrictions contained within its financing facilities,

the Board has reviewed and approved an updated capital management policy for the Group.

The aim of the updated policy is to balance delivery of sustainable, long-term growth in

shareholder value against cash returns to shareholders and the needs of the Group’s other

stakeholders. Each year, the Group will assess the appropriate use of free cash after allocating

funds to investments that will deliver the stated strategy. The Group is committed to a

transparent, systemic and disciplined use of cash. The Board will, as part of its annual planning

cycle, review investment opportunities and allocate capital between strengthening the balance

sheet, investment to deliver the strategy and returns to shareholders.

The Board monitors the Group’s capital structure principally through reviewing free cash

generation and Adjusted Leverage – the ratio of net debt (excluding lease liabilities) to EBITDA

(after deducting rent-related costs). The Group’s long-term target is to maintain a maximum

Adjusted Leverage position of 1.5 times.

The Group defines capital as equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent plus net

debt. Net debt is shown in note 21.

The Group has prioritised de-levering the business during and since the Covid-19 pandemic,

protecting liquidity to ensure it can continue to meet the needs of all stakeholders in the longer

term. Alongside the restrictions imposed by the Group’s financing facilities (see note 17), this has

resulted in no distributions to shareholders being made during FY22, FY23 and FY24. Following

the cessation of restrictions from 31 January 2024, the Board has proposed a final dividend of

4.5 pence per share in respect of the 2024 financial year (see note 8).

Details on Group borrowings are set out in note 17 of the consolidated financial statements.

The Group has a continued focus on free cash flow generation. The Board monitors a range

of financial metrics together with banking covenant ratios, maintaining suitable headroom to

ensure that the Group’s financing requirements continue to be serviceable.

Further detail regarding covenant restrictions and liquidity forecasts are provided in notes 1 and 17.

#### 24 Financial instruments

Fair value

IFRS 13 requires categorisation of the Group’s financial instruments, where measured at fair

value, in accordance with the fair value hierarchy to illustrate the basis upon which the fair

value has been determined:

•  Level 1: fair value measurements are derived from quoted prices in active markets for

identical assets or liabilities;

•  Level 2: fair value measurements are based on inputs other than quoted prices included

within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or

indirectly (i.e. derived from prices); and

•  Level 3: fair value measurements derived from valuation techniques that use inputs that are

not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

The fair value of the Group’s foreign currency and interest rate derivative financial instruments

are largely determined by comparison between forward market prices and the contract price;

therefore, these contracts are categorised as Level 2.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

151

#### 24 Financial instruments continued

Derivative financial instruments

The balance sheet date fair value of derivative financial instruments is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Derivative assets |  |  |
| Non-current |  |  |
| Interest rate contracts | – | 0.2 |
| Foreign exchange contracts | 0.6 | 0.3 |
|  | 0.6 | 0.5 |
| Current |  |  |
| Interest rate contracts | 0.2 | 1.1 |
| Foreign exchange contracts | 0.7 | 4.2 |
|  | 0.9 | 5.3 |
| Derivative liabilities |  |  |
| Current |  |  |
| Interest rate contracts | (0.1) | – |
| Foreign exchange contracts | (1.6) | (1.4) |
|  | (1.7) | (1.4) |
| Non-current |  |  |
| Interest rate contracts | (0.1) | (0.2) |
| Foreign exchange contracts | (0.7) | (0.3) |
|  | (0.8) | (0.5) |
| Net derivative financial instruments |  |  |
| Interest rate contracts | – | 1.1 |
| Foreign exchange contracts | (1.0) | 2.8 |
|  | (1.0) | 3.9 |

Interest rate contracts

At 31 January 2024 the Group held fixed for floating SONIA interest rate swaps to hedge a

portion of the variable interest rate risk on bank borrowings. Notional principal amounts for

interest hedges totalled £20.0 million for the period to October 2024 at an average fixed rate of

3.9%, then reducing to £10.0 million for the period to October 2025 at an average fixed rate of

5.1% (2023: £50.0 million for the period to October 2023, then reducing to £20.0 million for the

period to October 2024, then reducing to £10 million for the period to October 2025).

Unhedged fair value movements of £nil (2023: £nil) were expensed to the income statement

within financial expense.

Foreign exchange contracts

At 31 January 2024 the Group held a portfolio of foreign currency derivative contracts with

notional principal amounts in GBP totalling £92.6 million (2023: £93.8 million) to mitigate the

exchange risk on future US Dollar denominated trade purchases.

Foreign currency derivatives with a notional value of £41.6 million were designated in cash flow

hedging relationships at 31 January 2024 (2023: £47.0 million). Of this amount, £32.2 million is

expected to unwind in the next 12 months with an average strike price of 1.24 and £9.4 million is

expected to unwind between 13 and 24 months at an average strike price of 1.27. The average

strike prices reflect only those derivatives designated into hedging relationships, and not the

Group’s whole portfolio of currency purchase contracts.

Foreign currency derivative contracts with a notional value of £51.0 million representing a fair

value liability of £0.3 million (2023: £46.8 million representing a fair value liability of £0.4 million)

were not designated as hedging relationships.

Fair value movements in foreign currency derivatives are recognised in other comprehensive

income to the extent the contract is part of an effective hedging relationship. The fair value

movements of £0.1 million that do not form part of an effective hedging relationship have been

charged to the income statement (2023: £0.5 million) within cost of sales.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024152

#### NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### 24 Financial instruments continued

Classification of financial instruments

The table below shows the classification of financial assets and liabilities at the balance sheet

date. Fair value disclosures in respect of lease liabilities are not required.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Financial | Financial |
|  |  | Cash flow | assets at | liabilities at |
|  | Mandatorily | hedging | amortised | amortised |
|  | at FVTPL | instruments | cost | cost |
| At 31 January 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets measured at fair value |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 0.9 | 0.6 | – | – |
| Financial assets not measured at fair value |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables | – | – | 3.1 | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents | – | – | 11.3 | – |
| Financial liabilities measured at fair value |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | (1.2) | (1.3) | – | – |
| Financial liabilities not measured at fair value |  |  |  |  |
| Secured bank loans | – | – | – | (44.8) |
| Unsecured bank overdrafts | – | – | – | (0.2) |
| Trade and other payables | – | – | – | (80.1) |
|  | (0.3) | (0.7) | 14.4 | (125.1) |
| At 31 January 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets measured at fair value |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 0.5 | 5.3 | – | – |
| Financial assets not measured at fair value |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables | – | – | 2.0 | – |
| Cash and cash equivalents | – | – | 11.7 | – |
| Financial liabilities measured at fair value |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | (0.9) | (1.0) | – | – |
| Financial liabilities not measured at fair value |  |  |  |  |
| Secured bank loans | – | – | – | (65.7) |
| Unsecured bank overdrafts | – | – | – | (1.8) |
| Trade and other payables | – | – | – | (84.7) |
|  | (0.4) | 4.3 | 13.7 | (152.2) |

The fair values of financial instruments have been assessed as approximating to their carrying

values. Derivative financial instruments are utilised to mitigate foreign exchange risk on the

requisition of inventory and interest rate risk on borrowings. Derivatives not designated as

a hedging relationship are mandatorily classified at FVTPL. Prepayments do not meet the

definition of Financial Instruments and as such are not disclosed in the above table, the FY23

figures have been updated to reflect this.

#### 25 Equity-settled share-based payment arrangements

Card Factory Restricted Share Awards and Long Term Incentive Plan

The Company grants restricted share awards (‘RSAs’) to the Executive Directors, members of

the senior management team and senior employees within the Group under the terms of the

Group’s LTIP. Grants are made annually under the scheme, subject to approval by the Board.

The award comprises a right to receive free shares or nil cost options. The shares are to be

issued within 30 days, or as soon as practicable, after the vesting date. Grants awarded in the

year to Executive Directors and senior management vest in stages over three, four and five years

and vested shares may not be sold (other than to pay taxes due on vesting) until the end of the

five-year period. Grants awarded in the year to senior employees are subject to a three-year

vesting period. All restricted share awards are subject to a performance underpin through which

the Remuneration Committee can exercise discretion to reduce the number of awards that will

vest based on certain defined criteria.

Grants awarded prior to 31 January 2018 under the LTIP were subject to a three-year vesting

period with performance conditions and a two-year holding period for awards in favour of

senior management. Further details on Executive Director share awards are provided in the

Remuneration Report on pages 96 to 107.

Card Factory SAYE Scheme (‘SAYE’)

The SAYE scheme is open to all employees (in years prior to FY19 length of service eligibility

applied). Grants are made annually under the scheme, subject to approval by the Board.

Options may be exercised under the scheme within six months of the completion of the three-

year savings contract. There is provision for early exercise in certain circumstances such as

death, disability, redundancy and retirement.

Reconciliation of outstanding awards

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | RSA/LTIP |  | SAYE |  |
|  |  | Weighted |  | Weighted |
|  |  | average |  | average |
|  | Number of | exercise | Number of | exercise |
|  | options | price | options | price |
| Outstanding at 1 February 2022 | 4,449,002 | £0.01 | 4,124,201 | £0.37 |
| Granted during the year | 3,799,855 | £0.01 | 2,267,990 | £0.49 |
| Exercised during the year | (736,764) | £0.01 | (20,985) | £0.27 |
| Forfeited during the year | (664,953) | £0.01 | (1,178,977) | £0.56 |
| Outstanding at 31 January 2023 | 6,847,140 | £0.01 | 5,192,229 | £0.42 |
| Granted during the year | 2,162,869 | £0.01 | 1,476,343 | £0.72 |
| Exercised during the year | (1,170,305) | £0.01 | (1,769,966) | £0.27 |
| Forfeited during the year | (210,756) | £0.01 | (901,863) | £0.56 |
| Outstanding at 31 January 2024 | 7,628,948 | £0.01 | 3,996,743 | £0.56 |

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

153

#### 25 Equity-settled share-based payment arrangements continued

Reconciliation of outstanding awards continued

The weighted average remaining contractual for options under the SAYE scheme is 1.4 years

and under the RSA/LTIP scheme is 1.9 years.

Fair value of awards

The fair value of awards granted during the year has been measured using the Black-Scholes

model assuming the inputs below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 |  | 2023 |  |
|  | RSA/LTIP (1) | SAYE | RSA/LTIP (1) | RSA/LTIP (2) | SAYE |
| Granted during the year | 2,162,869 | 1,476,343 | 3,417,583 | 382,272 | 2,267,990 |
| Fair value at grant date | £0.92 | £0.43 | £0.62 | £0.64 | £0.34 |
| Share price at grant date\* | £0.92 | £0.87 | £0.62 | £0.64 | £0.63 |
| Exercise price\* | £0.01 | £0.72 | £0.01 | £0.01 | £0.49 |
| Expected volatility | 63% | 58% | 72% | 72% | 72% |
| Expected term (years) | 3 to 5 | 3 | 2.5 to 5 | 3 to 5 | 3 |
| Expected dividend yield | N/A\*\* | 0% | N/A\*\* | N/A\*\* | 0% |
| Risk free interest rate | 4.32% | 5.05% | 1.20% | 1.69% | 1.81% |

\*  The exercise price for SAYE awards is set at a 20% discount to an average market price determined in

accordance with scheme rules. The share price at the grant date is the closing price on the grant date. The

outstanding SAYE awards as at 31 January 2024 have an exercise price ranging from £0.49 to £0.72.

\*\*  RSA/LTIP awards have a £0.01 exercise price (covered via a nominal bonus award from the Group) and accrue

dividend equivalents over the vesting period, consequently the fair value at grant date is equal to the grant

date share price.

The expected volatility is based on historical volatility of the Company over the expected term

at the grant date.

Impact on the income statement

The total expense recognised in the income statement arising from share-based payments is as

follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| All amounts exclude national insurance costs | £m | £m |
| RSA or LTIP | 1.7 | 1.4 |
| SAYE | 0.4 | 0.3 |
| Total share-based payment expense | 2.1 | 1.7 |

26 Capital commitments

The Group had capital commitments at 31 January 2024 of nil (2023: £2.3 million).

27 Contingent liabilities

There were no material contingent liabilities at 31 January 2024 (2023: £nil).

28 Related party transactions

The Group has taken advantage of the exemptions contained within IAS 24 ‘Related Party

Disclosures’ from the requirement to disclose transactions between Group companies as these

have been eliminated on consolidation.

The Card Factory Foundation is considered a related party of the Group due to one common

individual considered as key management personnel. In the year ended 31 January 2024 the

Group donated £1.5 million (FY23: £1.4 million) to the Foundation from carrier bag sales and has

an outstanding balance owed to the Foundation of £0.5 million at 31 January 2024. A full listing

of the Group’s subsidiary undertakings is provided in the notes to the Company accounts on

page 158.

Transactions with key management personnel

The key management personnel of the Group comprise the Card Factory plc Board of Directors,

and the Executive Board. Disclosures relating to remuneration of key management personnel

are included in note 5 of the financial statements. Further details of Directors’ remuneration are

set out in the Directors’ Remuneration Report on pages 96 to 107. Directors of the Company and

their immediate families control 0.2% of the ordinary shares of the Company.

There were no other related party transactions in the year .

#### 29 Subsequent events

Subsequent to the year end, on 26 April 2024, the Group successfully concluded a refinancing of

its debt facilities, having agreed a new four-year £125 million committed revolving credit facility

with a syndicate of banks. The existing revolving credit facility and Term Loan B have been fully

repaid and cancelled. See note 17 for further detail.

#### 30 Business Combination

Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. The identifiable

assets acquired and liabilities assumed are recognised at their fair values at the acquisition

date. Acquisition-related costs totalling £0.2 million have been expensed and included within

operating expenses in the Consolidated Income Statement.

Acquisition of SA Greetings Corporation (Pty) Ltd

On 25 April 2023, the Group acquired 100% of the share capital of SA Greetings Corporation

(Pty) Ltd and its subsidiaries, which trade as SA Greetings. SA Greetings is a wholesaler and

retailer of greeting cards and gift packaging based in South Africa, and the acquisition gives

the Group access to the South African cards and gifts market, expanding the international

partnerships business, and provides opportunities to grow and develop the business through

synergies with the Group’s existing range, production and supply chain. The total cash

consideration for the transaction was £2.5 million, all of which was paid on the acquisition date,

with no further contingent or deferred consideration payable.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024154

#### NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### 30 Business Combination continued

Acquisition of SA Greetings Corporation (Pty) Ltd continued

The purchase price allocation was prepared on a provisional basis in accordance with IFRS 3

with the fair values of the assets and liabilities set out below:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Fair value |
|  | £m |
| Non-current assets | 4.7 |
| Intangible assets | – |
| Property, plant & equipment | 2.7 |
| Right-of-use assets | 1.9 |
| Deferred tax assets | 0.1 |
| Current assets | 5.9 |
| Inventories | 3.8 |
| Trade & other receivables | 1.8 |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 0.3 |
| Total assets | 10.6 |
| Current liabilities | (4.2) |
| Borrowings | (1.5) |
| Lease liabilities | (0.8) |
| Trade & other payables | (1.8) |
| Tax payable | – |
| Contingent liabilities | (0.1) |
| Non-current liabilities | (1.3) |
| Borrowings | (0.5) |
| Lease liabilities | (0.8) |
| Total liabilities | (5.5) |
| Net assets | 5.1 |

The gross contractual amounts receivable for trade & other receivables is £2.1 million and, at

the acquisition date, the Group’s best estimate of the contractual cash flows not expected to be

collected is £0.3 million.

The adjustments made to the identifiable assets and liabilities in the acquiree’s local financial

records in arriving at the provisional fair values required by IFRS 3 were:

•  Recognising and measuring the acquiree’s lease liabilities as defined in IFRS 16, as if the

leases were a new lease at the acquisition date (£1.6 million adjustment to right-of-use

assets and lease liabilities). No adjustments were required to reflect lease terms that were

favourable or unfavourable to market terms.

•  Recognising a contingent liability (£0.1 million) in relation to a legal process that remains in

progress. A corresponding contingent asset has not been recognised.

The fair value of the assets and liabilities acquired is £5.1 million, which is higher than the

fair value of the consideration paid of £2.5 million, therefore a gain on bargain purchase of

£2.6 million has been recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement in the period.

SA Greetings Corporation (Pty) Ltd contributed revenue of £10.4 million and a profit of

£0.2 million to the Group’s profit after tax for the period between the date of acquisition and the

reporting date.

If the acquisition of SA Greetings Corporation (Pty) Ltd had been completed on the first

day of the financial year, Group revenues for the year to 31 January 2024 would have been

£513.2 million and Group profit after tax would have been £47.0 million. SA Greetings has a

similar seasonal trading pattern to the rest of the Group and generates the majority of its sales

and profits in the second half of the financial year.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

155

#### PARENT COMPANY STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

As at 31 January 2024

#### PARENT COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

For the year ended 31 January 2024

Note

2024

£m

2023

£m

Non-current assets

Investments 4 316.2 316.2

Deferred tax assets 0.3 1.3

316.5 317.5

Current assets

Trade and other receivables 5 3.3 2.9

Total assets 319.8 320.4

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables 6 (2.8) (3.8)

Net assets 317.0 316.6

Equity

Share capital 7 3.5 3.4

Share premium 7 202.7 202.2

Merger reserve 2.7 2.7

Retained earnings 108.1 108.3

Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent 317.0 316.6

The Company’s loss for the year to 31 January 2024 was £2.3 million (2023: loss of £0.2 million).

The financial statements on pages 155 to 160 were approved by the Board of Directors on

30April 2024 and were signed on its behalf by

Darcy Willson-Rymer

Chief Executive Officer

Company number 09002747

Share

capital

£m

Share

premium

£m

Merger

reserve

£m

Retained

earnings

£m

Total

equity

£m

At 31 January 2022 3.4 202.2 2.7 106.7 315.0

Total comprehensive

income for the year

Profit or loss – – – (0.2) (0.2)

Transactions with owners,

recorded directly in equity

Share-based payments – – – 1.8 1.8

At 31 January 2023 3.4 202.2 2.7 108.3 316.6

Total comprehensive

income for the year

Profit or loss – – – (2.3) (2.3)

Transactions with owners,

recorded directly in equity

Shares issued 0.1 0.5 – – 0.6

Share-based payments – – – 2.1 2.1

At 31 January 2024 3.5 202.7 2.7 108.1 317.0

The notes that accompany these financial statements are included on pages 156 to 160.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024156

#### PARENT COMPANY CASH FLOW STATEMENT

For the year ended 31 January 2024

Note

2024

£m

2023

£m

Cash (outflow)/inflow from operating activities 10 – –

Corporation tax paid – –

Net cash (outflow)/inflow from operating activities – –

Cash flows from investing activities – –

Dividends received – –

Net cash inflow from investing activities – –

Cash flows from financing activities – –

Dividends paid 3 – –

Net cash outflow from financing activities – –

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents – –

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the

year – –

Closing cash and cash equivalents – –

The notes that accompany these financial statements are included on pages 156 to 160.

#### 1 Accounting policies

Basis of preparation

These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with UK-adopted International

Accounting Standards (‘UK IFRS’) and applicable law.

The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention and on the

going concern basis. The Directors’ assessment of going concern is set out on page 130 of the

consolidated financial statements.

Significant judgements and estimates

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with UK IFRS requires the use of

judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of the Company’s

accounting policies and reported amounts of assets and liabilities, income and expenses.

Actual results may differ from these estimates. Estimates and underlying assumptions are

reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to estimates are recognised prospectively.

The Company has not identified any significant judgements or areas of significant estimation

uncertainty in the current year. However, reflecting the degree of management focus, notes

the following in respect of impairment testing:

Investment in subsidiaries impairment testing

The impairment testing of investment in subsidiaries requires judgement in determining the

assumptions to be used to estimate the value-in-use, including estimates of future revenues,

operating costs, terminal value growth rates, the and the pre-tax discount rate to be applied.

Whether or not the estimation used in determining these assumptions is significant depends

upon the outcome of the assessment and the level of headroom in the analysis and sensitivity

to changes in those assumptions.

Further detail is provided in note 4 to the Company financial statements. There were no

reasonably possible changes in key assumptions in the impairment test performed that would

result in an impairment charge.

Principal accounting policies

The principal accounting policies set out below have been applied consistently to all periods

presented in these financial statements.

Changes in significant accounting policies

New standards and amendments to existing standards effective in the period, which are set

out in full on page 131 of the consolidated financial statements, have not had a material effect

on the Company’s financial statements.

UK endorsed standards and amendments issued but not yet effective

A full list of standards and amendments that are in issue but not yet effective is provided on

page 131 of the consolidated financial statements.

The adoption of these standards and amendments in future periods is not expected to have a

material impact on the Company’s financial statements.

#### NOTES TO THE PARENT COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

157

#### 1 Accounting policies continued

Income statement

The Company made a profit after tax of £2.3 million for the year ended 31 January 2024 (2023:

£0.2 million loss), including £nil dividends received from subsidiary undertakings (2023: £nil). As

permitted by section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the income statement of the Company is

not presented as part of the financial statements.

Investments

Investments in subsidiary undertakings are held at cost less any provision for impairment.

Financial instruments

Non-derivative financial assets

Non-derivative financial assets comprise trade and other receivables classified as financial

assets at amortised cost. The trade and other receivables do not have a significant financing

component and are initially measured at transaction price. At each reporting date, the

Company assesses whether financial assets carried at amortised cost are credit-impaired. A

financial asset is ‘credit-impaired’ when one or more events that have a detrimental impact on

the estimated future cash flows of the financial asset have occurred. The Company measures

loss allowances at an amount equal to lifetime expected credit loss.

Non-derivative financial liabilities

Non-derivative financial liabilities comprise trade and other payables. Trade and other

payables are initially recognised at fair value, less any directly attributable transaction costs

and subsequently stated at amortised cost using the effective interest method.

Share capital

Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of

new shares are shown in equity as a deduction from the proceeds.

Merger reserve

On 30 April 2014 Card Factory plc acquired 100% of the share capital of CF Topco Limited in

a share for share exchange, thereby inserting Card Factory plc as the Parent Company of the

Group. The shareholders of CF Topco Limited became 100% owners of the enlarged share

capital of Card Factory plc. The premium arising on the issue of shares is recognised in the

merger reserve.

Share-based payments

The Company issues equity-settled share-based payments to employees within the group

through the Card Factory Restricted Share Awards Scheme (‘RSA’) and the Card Factory SAYE

Scheme (‘SAYE’), see note 25 of the consolidated financial statements for further details. The

cost of equity-settled share awards is measured as the fair value of the award at the grant date

using the Black-Scholes model.

The cost of awards to employees of the Company is expensed to the income statement of

relevant subsidiary companies, together with a corresponding adjustment to equity, on a

straight-line basis over the vesting period of the award. The cost of awards to employees of

subsidiary undertakings is immediately reimbursed by the subsidiary. The total cost of the

awards is based on the Company’s estimate of the number of share awards that will eventually

vest in accordance with the vesting conditions. The awards do not include market-based

vesting conditions. At each balance sheet date, the Company revises its estimate of the number

of awards that are expected to vest. Any revision to estimates is recognised in the income

statement, with a corresponding adjustment to equity. The expense recognised in the Company

income statement is subsequently charged to subsidiary entities to the extent that management

services are provided to those subsidiary entities.

Dividends

Dividends are recognised as a liability in the period in which they are approved such that the

Company is obliged to pay the dividend.

Taxation

Tax on the profit or loss for the period comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised

in the income statement except to the extent that it relates to items recognised directly in

equity or through other comprehensive income, in which case it is recognised in equity or other

comprehensive income respectively.

Current tax is the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the

period, using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date. Deferred

tax is provided on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities

for financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes. The following

temporary differences are not provided for: the initial recognition of goodwill; the initial

recognition of assets or liabilities that affect neither accounting nor taxable profit other than in

a business combination and differences relating to investments in subsidiaries to the extent that

they will probably not reverse in the foreseeable future. The amount of deferred tax provided

is based on the expected manner of realisation or settlement of the carrying amount of assets

and liabilities, using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date.

A deferred tax asset is recognised to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will

be available against which the temporary difference can be utilised.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024158

#### NOTES TO THE PARENT COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

#### 2 Employee costs

The Company has no employees other than the Board of Directors. Full details of Directors’

remuneration are set out in the Directors’ Remuneration Report on pages 96 to 107.

#### 3 Dividends

No dividends were paid during either the current or the previous financial year. The Board is not

recommending a final dividend in respect of the financial year ended 31 January 2024 (2023: no

final dividend).

#### 4 Investments in subsidiaries

Subsidiary undertaking £m

At 31 January 2023 and 31 January 2024 316.2

The Company evaluates its investments in subsidiary undertakings annually for any indicators of

impairment. Management have considered that there are no indicators of impairment linked to

the Company investment in subsidiaries. The Directors are satisfied that there is no impairment

of the investment in subsidiaries.

Subsidiary undertakings

At 31 January 2024 the Company controlled 100% of the issued ordinary share capital of the

following subsidiaries, all of which are included in the consolidated financial statements. All

subsidiaries are registered in England and Wales with the exception of Card Factory Ireland

Limited, which is registered in the Republic of Ireland. The registered office of the Company is

Century House, Brunel Road, Wakefield 41 Industrial Estate, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 0XG.

Subsidiary undertaking Nature of business Registered office

CF Bidco Limited\* Intermediate holding company Same as the Company

Sportswift Limited Sale of greeting cards and gifts Same as the Company

Printcraft Limited Printers Same as the Company

Getting Personal Limited Online sale of personalised

products and gifts

Same as the Company

Card Factory Ireland Limited Sale of greeting cards and gifts \*\*

CF SA Holdings (Pty) Limited Intermediate holding company \*\*\*

SA Greetings Corporation (Pty)Ltd Intermediate holding company \*\*\*

SA Greetings (Pty) Limited Sale of greeting cards \*\*\*

CNA Properties (Baragwanath) (Pty) Limited Property Company \*\*\*

Funny Paper (Pty) Limited Dormant \*\*\*

CF Topco Limited\* Dormant Same as the Company

CF Interco Limited Dormant Same as the Company

Short Rhyme Limited Dormant Same as the Company

Heavy Distance Limited Dormant Same as the Company

Getting Personal Group Limited Dormant Same as the Company

Getting Personal (UK) Limited Dormant Same as the Company

Lupfaw 221 Limited Dormant Same as the Company

Sportswift Properties Limited Dormant Same as the Company

CF Midco Limited Dormant Same as the Company

Century Cards Limited\*\*\*\* Dormant Same as the Company

Rose Card Limited\*\*\*\* Dormant Same as the Company

Celebration Cards Limited\*\*\*\* Dormant Same as the Company

Sportswift Trading Limited\*\*\*\* Dormant Same as the Company

CF Newco Limited\*\*\*\* Dormant Same as the Company

321 Cards Limited\*\*\*\* Dormant Same as the Company

Card Concepts Limited\*\*\*\* Dormant Same as the Company

Excelsior Graphics Limited\*\*\*\* Dormant Same as the Company

Card Factory Stores Limited\*\*\*\* Dormant Same as the Company

Card Factory Retail Limited\*\*\*\* Dormant Same as the Company

Card Factory Online Limited\*\*\*\* Dormant Same as the Company

Card Factory Greetings Limited\*\*\*\* Dormant Same as the Company

\*  Shares held directly. All other subsidiaries shares are held indirectly through subsidiary undertakings.

\*\*  6th Floor, 2 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Dublin, Republic of Ireland.

\*\*\* 2 Aeroton Road, Aeroton, Johannesburg 2013.

\*\*\*\* These Dormant entities have been struck off subsequent to the year end in March 2024.

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

159

#### 5 Trade and other receivables

2024

£m

2023

£m

Amounts owed by Group undertakings 3.2 2.7

VAT recoverable – –

Prepayments and other debtors 0.1 0.2

3.3 2.9

Trade and other receivables of the Company principally relate to balances due on demand

from subsidiary undertakings. The Company has assessed the expected credit loss as very low

and has made no provision for impairment.

#### 6 Trade and other payables

2024

£m

2023

£m

Amounts owed to Group undertakings – 1.0

Trade payables 2.2 2.0

Accruals 0.6 0.8

2.8 3.8

#### 7 Share capital and share premium

2024

(Number)

2023

(Number)

Share capital

Allotted, called up and fully paid ordinary shares of one pence:

At the start of the period 342,636,090 341,878,341

Shares issued in the year  2,940,271 757,749

At the end of the period 345,576,361 342,636,090

£m £m

Share capital

At the start of the period 3.4 3.4

Shares issued in the year 0.1 –

At the end of the period 3.5 3.4

£m £m

Share premium

At the start of the period 202.2 202.2

Shares issued in the year 0.5 –

At the end of the period 202.7 202.2

The company has only one class of shares, which are ordinary shares of 1 pence each, carrying

no right to a fixed income. No shareholders have waived their rights to dividends.

During the 2024 financial year, 2,940,271 shares (2023: 757,749 shares) were issued in satisfaction

of options vesting in accordance with the rules of the Group’s employee share schemes.

Full details in respect of the Group’s employee share schemes, including remaining options

outstanding, are included in note 25 to the consolidated financial statements.

#### 8 Financial risk management

The financial risk management strategy of the Company is consistent with the Group strategy

detailed in note 23 of the consolidated financial statements. Company exposure to liquidity,

interest rate, foreign exchange and credit risk are principally to the extent they impact the trade

of its subsidiary investments. Trade and other receivables of the Company principally comprise

amounts due from Group undertakings.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024160

#### 9 Financial instruments

Classification of financial instruments

Financial assets have all been classified as financial assets at amortised cost. Financial

liabilities have all been classified as other financial liabilities.

Maturity analysis

All financial instrument assets and liabilities fall due in less than one year.

Fair values

The fair values of financial instruments have been assessed as approximating to their carrying

values.

#### 10 Notes to the cash flow statement

2024

£m

2023

£m

Loss before tax (1.3) (0.6)

Dividends received – –

Operating loss (1.3) (0.6)

Adjusted for:

Share-based payment charge 1.3 0.4

Operating cash flows before changes in working capital – (0.2)

Decrease/(increase) in receivables 0.4 (0.4)

(Decrease)/increase in payables (1.0) 0.6

Cash outflow from operating activities (0.6) –

Issue of share capital 0.6 –

Cash inflow/(outflow) from financing activities 0.6 –

Net cash flow – –

The increase in payables stated above is adjusted to reflect amounts analysed elsewhere in the

cash flow statement, which are included within amounts owed to Group undertakings in the

statement of financial position.

#### 11 Related party transactions

Amounts due to and from Group undertakings are set out in notes 5 and 6 of the financial

statements. Transactions between the Company and its subsidiaries were as follows:

2024

£m

2023

£m

Management services 2.1 2.1

Dividends received from Group undertakings – –

Inter-company working capital cash flows from Group undertakings 2.1 2.1

Transactions with key management personnel

The key management personnel of the Company comprise the Card Factory plc Board of

Directors. Disclosures relating to Directors’ remuneration are set out in the Remuneration

Report on pages 96 to 107. Directors of the Company control 0.02% of the ordinary shares of

theCompany.

#### NOTES TO THE PARENT COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

161

#### GLOSSARY

#### Alternative Performance Measures (“APMS”) and other explanatory information

In the reporting of the consolidated financial statements, the Directors have adopted various

Alternative Performance Measures (‘APMs’) of financial performance, position or cash flows

other than those defined or specified under International Accounting Standards (‘IFRS’).

These measures are not defined by IFRS and therefore may not be directly comparable with

other companies’ APMs, including those in the Group’s industry or that appear to have similar

titles or labels. APMs should be considered in addition to IFRS measures and are not intended

to be a substitute for IFRS measurements.

The Directors believe that these APMs provide additional useful information on the performance

and position of the Group and are intended to aid the user in understanding the Group’s

results. The APMs presented are consistent with measures used internally by the Board and

management for performance analysis, planning, reporting and incentive setting purposes.

The table below sets out the APMs used in this report, with further information regarding the

APM, and a reconciliation to the closest IFRS equivalent measure, below.

Sales APMs Like-for-like sales (LFL)

Profitability APMs EBITDA

Adjusted Profit Before Tax (PBT)

Adjusted EPS

Financial position APMs Net Debt

Leverage and Adjusted Leverage

Cash flow APMS Operating Cash Conversion

Following the approval of the Group’s updated capital allocation policy, Adjusted Leverage

and Adjusted EPS have been included in this report for the first time. These measures play an

important role in the Group’s capital allocation decisions.

#### Sales APMs

LFL Sales

Closest IFRS Equivalent: Revenue.

Like-for-like or LFL calculates the growth or decline in gross sales in the current period versus a

prior comparative period.

For stores, LFL measures exclude any sales earned from new stores opened in the current period

or closed since the comparative period and only consider the time period where stores were

open and trading in both the current and prior period.

LFL measures for product lines or categories, where quoted, are calculated using the same

principles.

LFL measures for our online businesses (cardfactory.co.uk and gettingpersonal.co.uk) compare

gross sales for the current and comparative period made through the respective online

platform.

All LFL measures in this report compare FY24 to FY23, unless otherwise stated.

In addition, the Group reports combined Like-for-Iike sales measures for certain components of

the business as follows:

•  ‘cardfactory LFL’ is defined as Like-for-like sales in stores plus Like-for-like sales from the

cardfactory website www.cardfactory.co.uk.

•  ‘Online’: Like-for-like sales for cardfactory.co.uk and gettingpersonal.co.uk combined.

Sales by Printcraft, the Group’s printing division, to external third-party customers and

partnerships sales are excluded from any LFL sales measure.

Reconciliation of Revenue to LFL Sales

cardfactory

Stores

£m

cardfactory

Online

£m

cardfactory

LFL

£m

Getting

Personal

£m

Revenue FY24 478.9 8.8 487.7 5.9

VAT / other 89.9 1.9 91.8 1.5

Adjustment for Stores not open in both periods (7.6) – (7.6) –

LFL Sales FY24 561.2 10.7 571.9 7.4

Revenue FY23 440.4 8.8 449.2 8.5

VAT / other 83.4 1.9 85.3 1.4

Adjustment for Stores not open in both periods (2.7) – (2.7) –

LFL Sales FY23 521.1 10.7 531.8 9.9

LFL Sales Growth 7.7% +0.4% 7.6% -26.1%

Note percentages are calculated based on absolute figures before rounding.

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024162

#### Profitability APMs

EBITDA

Closest IFRS Equivalent: Operating Profit

1

EBITDA is earnings before interest, tax, gains or losses on disposal, depreciation, amortisation

and impairment charges. Earnings is equivalent to profit after tax calculated in accordance with

IFRS and each adjusting item is calculated in accordance with the relevant IFRS.

The Group uses EBITDA as a measure of trading performance, as it usually closely correlates to

the Group’s operating cash generation.

Reconciliation of EBITDA to Operating Profit

FY24

£m

FY23

£m

Operating Profit 76.4 63.8

Add back:

Depreciation 43.5 43.7

Amortisation 2.8 2.3

Gains on disposal (1.2) (0.6)

Impairment charges 1.1 2.8

EBITDA 122.6 112.0

1.  Whilst operating profit is not defined formally in IFRS, it is considered a generally accepted accounting

measure.

#### Adjusted PBT

Closest IFRS Equivalent: Profit Before Tax.

Adjusted PBT is Profit Before Tax adjusted to exclude the effect of transactions that, in the opinion

of the Directors, are one-off in nature and as such are not expected to recur in future period and

could distort the impression of future performance trends based on the current year results. The

adjustments are consistent with those made in calculating Adjusted EBITDA, above, and similarly

the Group uses Adjusted PBT to assess its performance on an underlying basis excluding these

items and believe measures adjusted in this manner provide additional information about the

impact of unusual or one-off items on the Group’s performance in theperiod.

In FY24 the Directors have identified the following items that they believe to meet the definition

of ‘one-off’ for this purpose:

•  The gain on bargain purchase related to the acquisition of SA Greetings of £2.6 million.

•  A gain relating to the release of covid-related provisions of £2.0 million.

•  An impairment charge relating to Getting Personal of £1.1 million.

The following items are taken into account in arriving at Adjusted PBT for the equivalent period

last year (FY23):

•  A £2.5 million benefit arising as a result of releasing provisions no longer required following

settlement of the Group’s CJRS position with HMRC.

•  A £1.0 million benefit arising as a result of the refinancing of the Group’s debt facilities in

April 2022.

Reconciliation of Adjusted PBT to Profit Before Tax

FY24

£m

FY23

£m

Profit Before Tax 65.6 52.4

Add back / (Deduct):

Acquisition gain (2.6) –

COVID provision release (2.0) –

GP Intangible impairment 1.1 –

CJRS settlement – (2.5)

Refinancing benefit – (1.0)

Adjusted PBT 62.1 48.9

#### Adjusted EPS

Closest IFRS Equivalent: Basic EPS.

Adjusted EPS is earnings per share adjusted to exclude the post-tax effect of items identified as

one-off and excluded from Adjusted PBT in the period. The Group calculates adjusted EPS as it

is the basis of dividend calculations under its capital allocation policy, under which the Board

targets a dividend cover ratio of between 2-3x Adjusted EPS.

The starting point of the calculation is Adjusted PBT, as calculated above.

#### GLOSSARY CONTINUED

![]()

Governance Financial StatementsStrategic Report

163

Calculation of Adjusted EPS

FY24

£m

FY23

£m

Adjusted PBT 62.1 48.9

Tax charge (16.1) (8.2)

Tax impact of non-underlying items 0.5 0.7

Adjusted PAT 46.5 41.4

Weighted average number of shares 343,339,468 342,328,622

Adjusted EPS 13.5p 12.1p

#### Financial position APMs

Net Debt

Closest IFRS Equivalent: No equivalent; however is calculated by combining IFRS measures for

Cash and Borrowings.

Net Debt is calculated by subtracting the Group’s cash and cash equivalents from its gross

borrowings (before debt-issue costs). Net Debt is a key measure of the Group’s balance sheet

strength, and is also a covenant in the Group’s financing facilities. The Group presents Net Debt

both inclusive and exclusive of lease liabilities, but focusses upon the value exclusive of lease

liabilities, which is consistent with the calculation used for covenant purposes.

Calculation of Net Debt

FY24

£m

FY23

£m

Current Borrowings 7.1 27.1

Non-Current Borrowings 37.9 40.4

Add back Debt Issue Costs 0.7 1.4

Gross Borrowings 45.7 68.9

Cash (11.3) (11.7)

Net Debt (exc. Leases) 34.4 57.2

Lease Liabilities 100.8 105.4

Net Debt (inc. Leases) 135.2

162.6

#### Leverage & Adjusted Leverage

Closest IFRS Equivalent: No equivalent; however is calculated with reference to Net Debt and

EBITDA, which are reconciled to relevant IFRS measures in this section.

Leverage is the ratio of Net Debt (excluding lease liabilities) to EBITDA for the previous 12

months expressed as a multiple. Adjusted Leverage is calculated in the same way, but deducts

lease-related charges from EBITDA. The Group monitors and reports leverage as a key measure

of its financing position and as an assessment of the Group’s ability to manage and repay

its debt position. Adjusted Leverage is consistent with a covenant defined within the Group’s

financing facilities.

Under its capital allocation policy, the Group targets Adjusted Leverage below 1.5x throughout

the financial year. As described in the financial review above, the Group’s cash flows and

earnings are materially affected by seasonality, with higher sales and cash flows in the second

half of the year linked to the Christmas season. As a result, net debt levels are lower and

Leverage improved at the year end, after the Christmas season.

Calculation of Leverage

FY24

£m

FY23

£m

Net debt (as calculated above) (A) 34.4 57.2

EBITDA (as calculated above) (B) 122.6 112.0

IFRS 16 depreciation (35.9) (35.7)

IFRS 16 impairment (0.2) (1.3)

Gains on modification/disposal 1.2 0.5

IFRS 16 interest (6.3) (4.5)

EBITDA less rent costs (C) 81.4 71.0

Leverage (A/B) 0.3x 0.5x

Adjusted Leverage (A/C) 0.4x 0.8x

![]()

Card Factory plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024164

#### Cash flow APMs

Operating cash conversion

Closest IFRS Equivalent: No equivalent; however is calculated with reference to Cash from

Operating Activities (an IFRS measure) and EBITDA, which is reconciled to Operating Profit in

this section

Operating cash conversion is Cash from operations (calculated as cash from operating activities

before corporation tax payments) per the cash flow statement prepared in accordance with

IFRS divided by EBITDA and expressed as a percentage.

Calculation of Operating Cash Conversion

FY24

£m

FY23

£m

Cash from Operations 118.7 107.8

EBITDA 122.6 112.0

Operating Cash conversion 96.8% 96.3%

#### Other financial calculation information

Unless otherwise stated, amounts in this report are presented in Pound Sterling (GBP), and have

been rounded to the nearest £0.1 million.

Information in tables or charts may not add down or across, or calculate precisely, due to

rounding.

Percentage movements, where provided, are based on amounts before they were rounded to

the nearest £0.1 million.

#### GLOSSARY CONTINUED

![]()

CBP00019082504183028

165

Printed by a CarbonNeutral® Company certified to

ISO 14001 environmental management system.

Printed on material from well-managed, FSC®

certified forests and other controlled sources.

100% of the inks used are HP Indigo ElectroInk which

complies with RoHS legislation and meets the chemical

requirements of the Nordic Ecolabel (Nordic Swan)

for printing companies, 95% of press chemicals are

recycled for further use and, on average 99% of any

waste associated with this production will be recycled

and the remaining 1% used to generateenergy.

The paper is Carbon Balanced with World Land

Trust, an international conservation charity, who

offset carbon emissions through the purchase and

preservation of high conservation value land. Through

protecting standing forests, under threat of clearance,

carbon is locked-in, that would otherwise be released.

#### ADVISERS AND CONTACTS

#### Corporate brokers

UBS Limited

5 Broadgate

London EC2M 2QS

Tel: 020 7567 8000

Investec Bank plc

2 Gresham Street

London EC2V 7QP

Tel: 020 7597 4000

Auditor

Mazars LLP

One St Peter’s Square

Manchester M2 3DE

Tel: 0161 238 9200

#### Principal bankers

National Westminster Bank plc

Leeds Corporate Office

3rd Floor

2 Whitehall Quay

Leeds LS1 4HR

#### Registrars

Equiniti Limited

Aspect House

Spencer Road

Lancing

West Sussex BN99 6DA

Tel: 0371 384 2030¹

#### Investor relations

Teneo

The Carter Building

11 Pilgrim Street

London EC4V 6RN

Tel: +44 020 7260 2700

#### Registered office

Century House

Brunel Road

Wakefield 41 Industrial Estate

Wakefield

West Yorkshire WF2 0XG

Company Registration No: 9002747

1.  Lines are open 8.30am to 5.30pm (UK time), Monday

to Friday, excluding English public holidays.

![]()

#### Card Factory plc

Century House

Brunel Road

Wakefield 41 Industrial Estate

Wakefield West Yorkshire WF2 0XG

www.cardfactoryinvestors.com