![]()

#### Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

# What we do

# matters

![]()

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

#### Contents

Introduction

110 Chair’s introduction

112 Board of Directors

114 Board leadership and company

purpose

120 Division of responsibilities

122 Composition, succession and

evaluation

126 Nominations Committee report

128 Audit, risk and internal control

128  Audit Committee report

136 Remuneration

136 Remuneration Committee report

157 Other statutory information

162 Directors’ responsibility statement

163 Independent auditor’s report

tothemembers of

BabcockInternational Group PLC

177 Group financial statements:

177 Group income statement

177 Group statement of

comprehensiveincome

178 Group statement of changes

inequity

179 Group statement of

financialposition

180 Group cash flow statement

181 Notes to the Group financial

statements

247 Company financial statements:

247 Company statement of

financialposition

248 Company statement of

changesinequity

249 Notes to the Company financial

statements

256 Shareholder information

1 Financial highlights

2 At a glance

4 Investment case

6 Chair’s statement

8 CEO review

12 Developing our people

14 Strategic framework

16 Our business model

18 Risk management

20 Market review

22 Key performance indicators

24 Financial review

39 Financial Glossary

44 Operational reviews

44 Marine

48 Nuclear

52 Land

56 Aviation

60 Stakeholder engagement and

s172(1) statement

62 ESG

67 Environmental

80 Social

86 Governance

88 Non-financial and sustainability

information statement

89 Principal risks and management

controls

107 Going concern and viability

statement

Babcock is an international

defence, aerospace and

security company

Our mission has never been clearer:

in times of geopolitical instability and

disruption, we play a crucial role.

More than ever, what we do matters

Creating a safe and secure

world, together

Protecting lives, maintaining lines of

defence, ensuring critical services and

assets are readily available, affordable,

future proof

Side by side with the

armed forces

Enabling them to fulfil their duty, we make

their mission, our mission. From nuclear

submarines beneath the waves, to the

latest land vehicle technology, to secure

communications in space

## What we do matters

Forward-looking statements

Statements in this Annual Report, including those regarding the possible or assumed future or performance

of Babcock or its industry, as well as any trend projections or statements about Babcock’s or management’s

beliefs or expectations, may constitute forward-looking statements. By their nature, forward-looking

statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties as well as other factors, many of which are

beyond Babcock’s control. These risks, uncertainties and factors may cause actual results, performance or

developments to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. No

assurance is given that any forward-looking statements will prove to be correct. The information and

opinions contained in this Annual Report do not purport to be comprehensive, are provided as at the date of

the Annual Report and are subject to change without notice. Babcock is not under any obligation to update

or keep current any information in the Annual Report, including any forward-looking statements.

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Revenue

£4,390m

2023: £4,439m

Statutory cash generated

from operations

£374m

2023: £349m

Statutory operating profit

£242m

2023: £46m

Underlying operating profit\*

£238m

2023: £178m

Underlying free cash flow\*

£160m

2023: £75m

Net debt/EBITDA (covenant basis)\*

0.8x

2023: 1.5x

#### Financial highlightsMaking sure the services wesupport are equipped fortheir missions

Delivering the capability they need,

where and when they need it. Harnessing

the right technology for the greatest

impact at the right cost

#### Delivering withoutcompromise

Always striving for excellence, bringing

integrity and ingenuity to meet today’s

challenges. Unlocking potential in our

business, in our communities and in our

customers to meet tomorrow’s challenges

What we do matters – this film

explains how and why

Cooperation agreement with Saab to

develop an advanced naval corvette for

Sweden; initial design contract award

Strategic agreement with HII to

collaborate on nuclear-powered

submarine capabilities to support the

AUKUS endeavour

Babcock General Logistics Vehicle (GLV)

launched to target emerging UK and

international opportunities

Type 31 programme restructured

following detailed operational review

Launched Babcock Skills Academy to

develop submarine support capabilities

in our growing workforce

Validation of our net zero targets from

the Science Based Targets initiative

Long-term funding agreements

reached with two of our three large

pension schemes

#### Strategic highlights

\* Underlying operating profit, underlying free cash flow and net debt/EBITDA (covenant

basis) are defined as Alternative Performance Measures; see page 39 for more detail.

Adjustments between statutory and underlying

The Group provides APMs, including underlying operating profit, underlying margin, underlying earnings per share, underlying operating cash flow, underlying free

cash flow, net debt and net debt excluding leases to enable users to have a more consistent view of the performance and earnings trends of the Group. These

measures are considered to provide a consistent measure of business performance from year to year. They are used by management to assess operating performance

and as a basis for forecasting and decision-making, as well as the planning and allocation of capital resources. They are also understood to be used by investors in

analysing business performance. The Group’s APMs are not defined by IFRS and are therefore considered to be non-GAAP measures. The measures may not be

comparable to similar measures used by other companies, and they are not intended to be a substitute for, or superior to, measures defined under IFRS. The Group’s

APMs are consistent with the year ended 31 March 2023. The Group has defined and outlined the purpose of its APMs in the Financial Glossary on page 39.

1Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

#### Product design, manufactureandintegration

We design and manufacture a range of defence and specialist

equipment from naval ships and weapons handling systems

toliquid gas handling systems. We also provide integrated,

technology-enabled solutions to our defence customers

in areas such as secure communications, electronic warfare

and air defence.

#### Deliver support on complexprogrammes

We provide through-life technical and engineering support

for our customers’ assets, delivering improvements in

performance, availability and programme cost.

We deliver these critical services to defence and civil

customers, including engineering support to naval, land, air

and nuclear operations, frontline support, specialist training

and asset management.

Our Purpose is to create a safe and secure world, together.

Babcock is an international defence, aerospace and security company providing support

and product solutions to enhance our customers’ defence capabilities and critical assets.

#### What we do

#### Our capabilities Our customer requirements

## Understanding Babcock

FY24 global revenue profile

At a glance

Equipment

support

Technical

training

Frontline

support

Technology and

systems integration

Design, develop,

manufacture

£4.4bn

FY24 revenue

74%

Defence

>26,000

Employees

£10.3bn

Contract backlog

Availability

Affordability

Capability

UK

70%

ANZ

8%

SA

8%

FRA

2%

ROW

8%

CAN

4%

2 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

12%

88%

39%

36%

10%

15%

32%

34%

24%

10%

15%

31%

1%

53%

Our c.7,200-strong workforce delivers:

• Design and build of warships

• Warship through-life support

• Submarine and equipment through-life support

• Weapons handling and launch systems for

shipsand submarines

• Design, build and support of secure military

communications systems

• World-leading commercial liquid gas

equipment systems

Our c.8,600-strong workforce delivers:

• Complex engineering support to the entire

UKnuclear submarine fleet, and to

international navies

• Management of critical national infrastructure

• End-to-end engineering integration

partnership for AWE deterrent production

• UK civil nuclear new build, generation support

and decommissioning projects

• Growing international nuclear services portfolio

Our c.6,400-strong workforce delivers:

• Military vehicle build and systems integration

• Strategic asset management and through-life

engineering support for military equipment

• Engineering services in power generation and

transport networks, and through-life support

of mining equipment

• Modern individual and collective training

forcustomers with critical missions

Strategy and

business model

See pages 14 and 16

Investment case

See page 4

Market review

See page 20

ESG strategy

See page 62

MarineNuclearLand

FY24 revenue profile

FY24 revenue profile

FY24 revenue profile

Our c.2,500-strong workforce delivers:

• Military training for the two largest Air Forces

inEurope (France and UK), training pilots

andoperators from university through

tocombat operations

• Through-life support of operational military

flying assets

• Critical air operations for governments,

savinglives and protecting communities

#### Aviation

FY24 revenue profile

£1.1bn

£0.3bn

£1.4bn

£1.5bn

Defence UK Defence Intl.

Civil UK Civil Intl.

Defence UK

Civil UK

Defence UK Defence Intl.

Civil UK Civil Intl.

Defence UK Defence Intl.

Civil UK Civil Intl.

3Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Investment case

#### Stronglypositioned

#### Supportive market dynamics

•  Defence budget growth in core

markets

•  Customers’ need for military

capability:

•  Equipment modernisation

•  Increased value for money

•  Demand for asset availability

•  Energy transition driving nuclear

#### Clear growth strategy

•  Underpinned by £10.3 billion

contract backlog and incumbent

positions

•  Growing opportunity set across

allsectors, addressed by:

•  Leveraging our technical

capabilities to create incremental

and adjacent opportunities

•  Developing our people and

capabilities

•  New strategic partnerships

andcollaborations

#### Differentiated proposition

•  Focused portfolio in growth

markets: 74% defence

•  Critical supplier to governments

•  Own critical assets

•  Highly differentiated proposition

combining:

•  Engineering know-how

•  Product development capability

•  Customer intimacy

•  Operational asset knowledge

•  Strong focus on ESG

#### Margin improvement

•  Improved contract terms

and discipline

•  Focus on operational

improvement

•  Improved programme delivery

•  Growth of quality business

•  Unwind of legacy contracts

#### SustainablegrowthImprovingmargins andcash flow

## Strong embedded position

## underpins sustainable growth

Complex programme delivery:

•  High barriers to entry

•  End-to-end through-life support

•  Proven track record

•  Strong visibility

•  Capability transfer

See page 10

See page 9

See page 11

#### Cash flow improvement andbalance sheet

•  Programme execution

•  Enhanced controls

•  Improved bidding governance

•  Focus on cash efficiency

•  Strong balance sheet: investment-

grade credit rating

•  Clear capital allocation framework

to maximise value for our

stakeholders

4 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Underpinned by our capital allocation framework1. Organic investment

Sustain investment to support business operations and enhance growth potential

#### PriorityPensions

Accelerate de-risking

M&A

Bolt-on opportunities

#### Shareholder returns

Further returns of surplus capital

to our shareholders

2. Financial strength

Maintain strong balance sheet and investment-grade rating

3. Ordinary dividend

Pay an ordinary dividend

#### Further capital optionsStrong focus on our medium-term targetsAverage annual organicrevenue growth

### Mid-single digit

#### Underlying operatingmargin

≥8%

#### Underlying operatingcash conversion

## ≥80%Creating shareholder value

Strong embedded

position and

sustainable growth

=

Confidence

in driving value

+

Clear financial

targets

+

Disciplined capital

allocation

5Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

## Chair’s statement

This year has seen a shift to an increased focus on defence in

public discourse around the world. The sober nature of these

conversations reflects the undiminished tensions from the war in

Ukraine and adversarial postures in the Indo-Pacific, augmented

by the substantial increase in tension in the Middle East following

the attack on Israel and subsequent devastating conflict in Gaza.

Chair’s statement

“Our systematic approach, which combines

our technical capability, commercial

processes and contract governance,

willcontinue to drive improved contract

discipline and quality of earnings.”

Ruth Cairnie

Chair

In response to this uncertain future and recognising its

implications, we have seen a proposed increase in defence

budgets in all our key countries. However, the expected growth

inspend is not yet matched by military demand.

6 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

In addition to increasing our well-established graduate and

apprentice programmes, we have been deploying some

innovative routes to employment. I was delighted to meet some

of our Production Support Operatives (PSOs) when I visited Rosyth,

who have joined Babcock through a new initiative focused on

attracting people from a range of backgrounds and experience,

including those not currently in education, employment or

training. Developed in partnership with trade union and local

community partners, our PSOs both support and learn from

experienced colleagues. We also launched a pilot pre-

apprenticeship programme, which we intend to roll-out to

Devonport in FY25.

Babcock is a people business, which is why our ongoing cultural

change programme is critical to our success. On each of my visits

to our operational sites through the year, I have spent time with

people in different roles across the organisation, listening to their

views on our strategy, transformation and leadership. From this,

Ihave been delighted to see first-hand some real signs of tangible

changes in our culture, for example understanding of how

individual team roles link to our broader objectives; recognising

the Company’s enduring commitment to safety and what it

means; and appreciation of increased engagement and

communication.

#### Outlook

With a strong balance sheet, improving operational performance

and an increasing opportunity set before us, the Company is well

set to deliver its objective of sustainable growth. The Board is

confident of making further progress against our medium-term

ambitions in FY25.

Ruth Cairnie

Chair

While the threats are already present and responding is urgent,

development programmes for new ships, submarines and land

vehicles typically take a long time. The Group’s ability to deliver

an increase in the availability and capability of existing resources

is therefore ever more relevant, alongside our involvement in

product development programmes. These market dynamics led

toa 9% increase in our contract backlog in FY24 to £10.3 billion.

#### Improving delivery

Against this backdrop, I’m pleased to report another year of

substantial strategic progress for the Group.

Our transformation is continuing to deliver improved performance

both operationally and financially. FY24 saw continued growth in

organic revenue and underlying profit. Our cash performance was

ahead of the Board’s expectations and we ended the year with

astronger balance sheet, despite the increase in the overall

estimated programme costs of our legacy Type 31 contract.

We made further progress on improving operational controls,

supported by the development of a dedicated Group Risk

function, and a framework that enables us to consider risk at all

levels across the Group. The Board will maintain its focus on risk as

we work through the delivery of legacy contracts. Our systematic

approach, which combines our technical capability, commercial

processes and contract governance, will continue to drive

improved contract discipline and quality of earnings.

#### Sustainable growth

We have a clear strategy to capture sustainable growth

acrossthesectors; our key drivers for growth are leveraging

ourtechnical capability, developing our people and building

strategic partnerships. We were delighted to present our strategy

toinvestors at our Capital Markets Day in February 2024.

One of the encouraging signs of progress this year was the

partnerships we forged with major international companies.

InJuly2023 we entered a global agreement with HII to collaborate

on nuclear opportunities in the civil and defence market.

In September 2023 we signed a Strategic Cooperation

Agreement with Saab to leverage our collective strengths to

offera broad range of products, services and solutions. Saab

subsequently awarded Babcock an initial contract to support the

design for the development of the Swedish Navy’s new Corvette.

And in November we signed a Memorandum of Understanding

with South Korea’s Hanwha Aerospace to offer enhanced

capabilities across land, air and sea defence domains, with

aninitial focus on conventional submarines.

These partnerships not only enhance our ability to offer customers

compelling solutions, they provide a high-value, low-risk and fast

route to effective market entry and are a keystone of our

approach to building out our international portfolio.

#### Developing our workforce

Success in capturing and delivering the opportunities that

liebefore us will depend on us developing the necessary skills;

thechallenge here covers both the size and shape of our future

workforce. Therefore, the recruitment, retention and

development of our people is a key element of our strategy

andwe are taking active steps to prepare for future needs.

In August 2023 we launched the Babcock Skills Academy,

designed to address the current and future demand for nuclear

skills. It will focus initially on developing the expertise needed

tomanage complex submarine maintenance. In FY24 we also

introduced an accelerated training programme for high-demand

roles, and we are supporting current employees to gain additional

skills, developing our leaders of the future.

7Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

## CEO review

#### Introduction

FY24 was another year of improving delivery and increasing

momentum for Babcock, with growth in underlying profit and

cash flow performance ahead of our expectations. Revenue grew

organically

1

by 11% to £4.4 billion and underlying operating

profit

1

improved 34% to £238 million, which generated

underlying operating cash flow

1

of £323 million, an underlying

CEO review

“Babcock is well positioned to benefit from the

sustained uplift in global defence budgets,

driven by the need to recapitalise, re-equip and

modernise militaries, resulting in an increase in

our opportunity set.”

David Lockwood

CEO

operating cash conversion

1

of 136%. On a statutory basis, we

delivered operating profit of £242 million and cash generated

from operations of £374 million. We ended the year strongly

positioned for future success, and remain confident of delivering

sustainable growth and improving margins in the medium term

and beyond.

8 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Our contract backlog

1

increased by 9% to £10.3 billion, reflecting

demand for our specialist capabilities in our core defence and

security markets and demonstrating our potential for continued

growth. In addition, we made good strategic progress, entering

into a number of important partnerships and cooperation

agreements, including with Saab in Sweden and Huntington

Ingalls Industries (HII) in the US, where we will leverage our

complementary technical capabilities to address opportunities

emerging in both existing and new markets.

Our balance sheet continues to strengthen. Since we began our

transformation during FY21, net debt

1

is down £1.2 billion to

£435 million at the end of FY24, and our aggregate pension

deficit has reduced by more than £500 million to c.£200 million

on a technical provision basis.

Reflecting this strengthened financial base and improved outlook,

in December 2023, S&P Global upgraded our credit rating for the

second time in 15 months to BBB+ (stable). In November 2023,

following a four-year hiatus, the Board reinstated the dividend,

and has recommended a final dividend of 3.3 pence per share,

taking the total dividend for FY24 to 5.0 pence per share

(FY23:nil), in line with our capital allocation priorities set out

inFY23 todeliver shareholder value.

Our global people strategy continues to place our c.26,000

workforce at the heart of our business, fostering inclusion and

diversity and providing the critical skills training, development,

recruitment and retention that will enable us to deliver our

growth aspirations.

#### Strong underlying FY24 results

Revenue of £4,390 million was in line with FY23, with strong

organic revenue growth

1

of 11%. The growth was delivered

acrossNuclear (+29%) and Land (+17%), which offset an expected

revenue decline in Aviation (-17%).

The 34% increase in underlying operating profit

1

to £238 million

(FY23: £178 million) reflects strong performance across the

Group, in particular Nuclear, Aviation and Land, and a £17 million

one-off profit on a property disposal. Also within underlying

operating profit

1

is a £90 million loss on the Type 31 contract

(FY23: £100 million loss), as set out in our trading update 17 July

2024. As a result, underlying operating margin improved 140

basis points to 5.4%.

Excluding the Type 31 impact and material one-off credits,

underlying operating profit

1

increased 17% to £311 million,

generating a margin of 7.0% (as described on page 38). The FY23

baseline underlying operating profit and underlying operating

margin for our medium-term guidance was £265 million and

6.6% respectively (see page 38).

Margin expansion remains a key focus. At a sector level, Nuclear

delivered a 180 basis points improvement in underlying operating

margin

1

to 7.2%. Land also performed well, delivering an

underlying operating margin of 8.8% including the one-off profit

on property disposal. Aviation profitability improved significantly,

with a 360 basis points improvement to 5.6% driven by pricing,

contract timing and prior year disposals. Marine underlying

operating margin of 0.9% was impacted by the Type 31 loss,

which more than offset the positive impact of licence income

onthe Polish frigate programme.

Due to our strong underlying operating cash performance, we

made additional pension deficit repair payments of £35 million as

part of a long-term funding agreement in one of our three major

pension schemes. As a result, this scheme has reached self-

sufficiency and is not expected to require further deficit repair

contributions and we are in the process of closure to future

accruals. We also reached an agreement with the Trustees on

another of our major pension schemes regarding a long-term

funding plan and closure of the scheme to future accrual,

providing clarity to both the scheme and the Company. As a result

of these actions, we now expect the total Group pension deficit

repair payments to reduce to around £40 million per annum

(previously £65 million per annum).

Our aggregate pension deficit position on a technical provision

basis reduced to c.£200 million (FY23: c.£400 million). We also

reduced our net debt excluding leases

1

to £211 million. As a result

of this and improved profitability, net debt to EBITDA (covenant

basis) reduced to 0.8x (FY23: 1.5x).

Babcock is strongly positioned with a wide opportunity set.

Asaresult, we are confident that we can deliver sustainable

growth and improved margins and cash flow over the medium

term and beyond.

#### Type 31 programme

Signed in 2019, the Type 31 contract for five ships is the last

material legacy onerous contract the Group is managing. We have

continued to make good operational progress on the programme

through the year, with the superstructure of the first ship almost

complete and work is also progressing on the second ship. During

the year we settled the Dispute Resolution Process with the

customer, which has enabled the restructuring of the programme

to drive efficiency.

However, overall estimated programme costs have increased due

to the maturing of the design and an increase in the forecast cost

of labour in Rosyth, which is expected to be higher than CPI, the

indexation within the Type 31 contract. These cost increases have

caused the total contract outturn to deteriorate by £90 million

over the life of the programme.

During the year, we initiated an operational improvement

programme to challenge all aspects of the contract, facilitated by

the fact that the design is now more mature. Although this has

increased the volume of work, the design maturity has allowed us

to target improvements in productivity and ongoing support costs

as well as benefitting prospective export sales of our Arrowhead

140 design. As a result, we expect to deliver additional

programme benefits over the course of the programme from

improvements in productivity and further work relating to

thecontinuation of the Type 31 contract. We considered the

available evidence in respect of these benefits against the

evidential bar required to recognise them and decided not to take

them fully into account in the loss, although we do expect the

benefits to be delivered over the course of the programme.

#### Strongly positioned

With 74% of Group revenue and 78% total contract backlog

1

in

the Defence sector, our portfolio is increasingly focused and

well-placed to address rising global security requirements. Rising

geopolitical tensions are driving the recent growth in defence

budgets. However, the growth in defence budgets is still not

matched by the growth in military demand, making Babcock’s

ability to affordably add increased value, essential. Additionally,

the threats that governments face are here today, while typically

new product development programmes take years to deliver.

Increasing availability and capability with existing assets have

become ever more important.

Our deep understanding of our customers’ needs, their assets

andthe regulatory environment in which they operate is

embedded in our workforce, creating high barriers to entry.

Asathrough-life capability partner, we are able to not only

support assets but deliver capability and system upgrades and

apply our own product development capabilities to deliver a full

lifecycle engineering offering.

9Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

Sustainable growth

Current market dynamics, in particular the growth in defence

budgets driven by the need to recapitalise, re-equip and

modernise militaries, have resulted in an increase in our

opportunity set. This translated to a 9% increase in our contract

backlog

1

in FY24 to £10.3 billion. This was driven by further major

contract awards and renewals, for example in Nuclear, both major

infrastructure and programme contracts related to the UK’s

nuclear submarine enterprise, and in Marine, extension of the

Canadian submarine support contract. Our contract backlog gives

us significant visibility and a deep understanding of customer

requirements.

We have a clear strategy to deliver sustainable growth across

theGroup by leveraging our technical capability, developing

ourpeople and building strategic partnerships.

UK growth

IIn UK defence, our largest market, accounting for around 60%

ofGroup revenue, we continue to optimise our position as the

second largest supplier to the UK MOD, strengthening our

relationships and targeting selective new programmes.

Optimise our position

The major recapitalisation of our Devonport facility, which plays

acritical role in delivering the UK’s nuclear submarine support

capability, continues at pace, in preparation for the next 50+

years of nuclear submarine support. In November 2023, we were

awarded a c.£750 million infrastructure contract to upgrade a

key dry dock in readiness for the deep maintenance programme

for the Royal Navy’s Astute Class submarines, scheduled to

commence in the coming years. This, together with more Astute

Class submarines entering the fleet and further infrastructure

programme contract awards, including ongoing refurbishment

ofthe dry dock for deep maintenance of Vanguard Class nuclear

deterrent submarines and the future Dreadnought Class deterrent

submarine, will underpin revenue growth in our defence nuclear

activities over the medium and long-term. Discussions are also

ongoing to establish a formal long-term partnership to help

improve submarine availability against a backdrop of increasing

operational requirements.

We continue to develop our position as a leading provider in

secure communications to the military, having successfully begun

the management and operation of Skynet, the UK MOD’s military

communication system, following a 12-month mobilisation

process. This vital work is being delivered with our partners SES,

Intelsat and GovSat, global leaders in the commercial and military

satellite industry. We believe that the successful implementation

of this operationally critical service will create opportunities for

further growth.

Selective new programmes

We are also selectively targeting new programmes in the UK,

many of which will also position Babcock for emerging

international opportunities.

We continue to develop our Land portfolio of product-based

offerings which reflect our deep understanding of customer

requirements. Babcock’s General Logistics Vehicle (GLV), built

around the proven Toyota Land Cruiser 70 series platform,

waslaunched in September 2023 with an initial focus on the

upcoming UK MOD tender to replace the current British Army

Land Rover fleet.

The GLV meets the requirements of military and security forces

across the world and we are pursuing a number of export

opportunities. In June 2024 we launched a medium wheelbase

variant and a six-wheel drive variant will follow in FY25.

We have also signed a collaboration agreement with Singapore

Technology Engineering for the manufacture of its 120mm

mortar system in the UK and we are tracking a number of

opportunities to supply and integrate this capability.

In Devonport, we commenced initial production of the Jackal 3

High Mobility Transporter vehicle at our newly created facility

within the Plymouth Freeport. The contract, to deliver 70 vehicles

for the British Army, is one of the first to deliver on the UK’s Land

Industrial Strategy. Production is ramping up and we see

opportunity to provide further vehicles to the UK, whilst also

pursuing international opportunities in collaboration with

Supacat.

Our bid to become the Strategic Training Partner for the Army

Collective Training Service (ACTS), together with our partners in

Team Crucible, has progressed to the Invitation to Tender stage.

We are offering a digitally enabled and data driven solution,

building out the technological and commercial infrastructure

needed to support an ever-evolving collective training system

thatcan adapt as fast as the operating environment evolves.

In naval nuclear, AUKUS represents a significant opportunity,

bothin the UK and internationally. In October 2023 we signed

afive-year contract with the UK MOD to provide input in the

detailed design for the new Ship Submersible Nuclear AUKUS

(SSN-A) submarine, which will replace the Astute Class and is

planned to be the design on which the Australian Navy builds its

future fleet. Ensuring that future support is properly considered

atthe design stage is expected to result in increased availability

throughout the life of the submarine.

International growth

We see significant opportunity to grow international revenues

through expansion in our focus countries, increased direct exports

and the establishment of strategic industrial partnerships.

Expansion in focus countries:

In France we continue to support military fighter pilot training.

Asa result of the success of that programme, the French Air Force

has decided to outsource further training support opportunities

for the first time. We are currently bidding for an initial training

stage outsourcing opportunity, MENTOR2, and are undergoing

pre-qualification on the future transport pilot training opportunity.

We are also looking at opportunities to expand our operations

inmainland Europe and are actively bidding an opportunity

tosupport fighter pilot training for the Belgian Air Force from

Babcock France. The French and Belgian Air Forces have a long

history of working closely together, so our track record in France

represents a compelling reference case.

In Canada, we have signed a Technical Cooperation Agreement

with Hanwha Ocean and HD Hyundai Heavy Industries to

collaborate on the Canadian Patrol Submarine Project, which will

research procurement options for its next generation submarines.

Direct exports

We celebrated a number of major milestones in the MIECZNIK

frigate programme in Poland, including the keel-laying of the first

ship in the programme. Following the Strategic Cooperation

Agreement signed in 2022, we were pleased to finalise the

design licence agreement which allows the PGZ-MIECZNIK

consortium to build three frigates for the Polish Navy. We also

entered into a framework agreement that will further strengthen

our partnership.

We continue to support Ukraine. In July 2023, we were awarded

acontract by the UK MOD to support urgent operational

requirements for Ukraine’s military assets.

CEO review continued

10 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

The contract sees Babcock provide operational support to

armoured vehicles provided by the UK to the Ukrainian military,

such as Challenger 2 tanks and the Combat Vehicle

Reconnaissance (Tracked) – known as CVRT, train Ukrainian

personnel and manage vital equipment, supply chains and spares.

In May 2024, we announced work was underway on an in-country

facility to deliver engineering support, including the repair and

overhaul of military vehicles. In partnership with UDI, Ukraine’s

state-owned defence industry, Babcock will ensure that critical

military assets are available when and where they are needed

most, enhancing the country’s defence capability.

Strategic partnerships

Our ability to form partnerships with leading industry players

isakey part of our growth strategy. Working with a strong local

partner represents the highest-value, lowest-risk and fastest route

to effective market entry.

We formed a number of significant strategic partnerships in FY24.

In July 2023, we entered into a global strategic agreement with

HII, America’s largest shipbuilder, to collaborate on naval and civil

nuclear decommissioning and construction opportunities in the

UK and US, as well as for AUKUS. The companies agreed to apply

their complementary capabilities, including in build and support,

to existing nuclear decommissioning contracts for US ships and

UKsubmarines, and to look at opportunities to work together

toupskill and enhance both organisations’ capability for the

benefit of the UK, US and future Australian programmes.

Thememorandum of understanding (MoU) also identified

opportunities for cooperation in civil nuclear, including power

plant and component design, fabrication and construction in

North America and the UK. The launch of the H&B Defence Joint

Venture in Australia in June 2024 is the first tangible outcome

from that collaboration and offers Australia a one-stop-shop for

support of their emerging nuclear submarine operational and

support requirements.

In addition, Babcock, HII and Bechtel signed an MoU to

collaborate in Australia to support the AUKUS nuclear submarine

enterprise. Our complementary capabilities represent an

opportunity to play a key role in development of the specialist

infrastructure needed for the planned fleet of up to eight Virginia

Class and SSN-AUKUS nuclear-powered submarines.

In September 2023, we signed a Strategic Cooperation

Agreement with Saab to enable the delivery of enhanced

capabilities to customers by leveraging our collective strengths to

offer a broad range of products, services and integrated solutions.

Subsequently, in May 2024 Babcock was selected by Saab to

support the development of the Swedish Navy’s new Luleå-class

Surface Combatant. Babcock will initially provide engineering

support, including structural design and auxiliary systems,

supporting Saab to complete the basic design phase. The two

companies will also work together to identify potential export

markets for the Luleå design.

In November, we signed an MoU with South Korea’s Hanwha

Aerospace to offer enhanced capabilities across land, air and sea

domains. Under the agreement we will work together to pursue

global opportunities, with an initial focus on conventional

submarines.

Improving margins and cash flow

We are making good progress towards delivering our medium-

term guidance set out in FY23 of average annual revenue

growthin the mid-single digits, an underlying operating margin

1

of at least 8% and underlying operating cash conversion

1

of at

least 80%.

We will achieve this through further progress in execution

anddelivery, improved systems and overhead rationalisation,

supported by the improvements we have made to internal

governance.

Our systematic approach to programme risk management

through the coordination of our technical capability, commercial

processes and contract governance is driving contract discipline

and an improving mix of higher-margin new business.

Our focus on improving programme execution and efficiency

isevidenced in the 10-year DSG contract to support the British

Army land vehicles fleet. Following a major overhaul of operations

in recent years, delivery has significantly improved, resulting in

ade-risking of the final two years of delivery of the base contract

which will complete in FY25.

As a result, profitability improved sufficiently in FY24 to elevate

the contract out of the category of legacy low to zero margin

programmes. Following notification by our UK MOD customer

ofits intention to exercise up to five option years for DSG from

FY26, we have commenced a period of negotiation and transition

as we move towards contract signature. The revised model will

result in better outcomes for all stakeholders throughout the rest

of the decade.

In FY24, we returned HMS Vanguard to the Royal Navy after the

most complex nuclear submarine deep maintenance programme

(DMP) and life-extension (LIFEX) ever undertaken in the UK,

representing a significant de-risking of our nuclear business. DMP

and LIFEX of the second of the class, HMS Victorious, is underway

following an agreed full cost recovery contract in March 2024

worth an estimated £560 million, with the Submarine Delivery

Agency (SDA). The new commercial framework for the delivery

ofthis programme represents a truly collaborative effort with the

SDA to support an essential part of the UK’s defences.

Our focus on operational cash efficiency has delivered

overperformance in cash generation over the last two years,

withaverage underlying operating cash conversion of over 100%,

despite ongoing investment catch up in systems and assets. There

remains some risk of reversal of the contract timing factors such

as early customer receipts that drove strong cash outperformance

in FY24 and FY23, leading to an expected second half cash flow

weighting in FY25.

Trading in the first quarter of FY25

Trading in the first quarter ended 30 June 2024 was in line

withexpectations.

Outlook

Our expectations for FY25 remain unchanged. With c.70% of FY25

expected revenue under contract at 1 April 2024, we enter the

year strongly positioned with good momentum and are confident

of making further progress against our medium-term guidance: to

deliver mid-single digit average annual revenue growth and

achieve underlying operating margins of at least 8% and

underlying operating cash conversion of at least 80%.

David Lockwood OBE

Chief Executive

1. A defined Alternative Performance Measure (APM) as set out in the Financial

Glossary on pages 39 to 43

11Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

In focus: Production Support Operative

350 new Production Support Operative (PSO) jobs are being

created at Rosyth. This new programme, developed in

partnership with trade unions and local community partners,

offers people a different route to employment.

“I was a cleaner in the company for seven years.

When I found out I had secured a place on the

PSO programme I was over the moon. This was

really the start of a career for me.

“The best part about the programme is that

I have a clear purpose and understanding of

how I am making an impact to the company,

our customers and the defence industry.”

Steph

Production Support Operative, Rosyth

Babcock is a people business. We have a lot of opportunities ahead of us and are ensuring

we have the workforce we need, both now and in the future. That means delivering the

growth, skills and capability enhancements that will support our customers’ critical

programmes for years to come.

The right people, with the right skills, in the right place.

Skills – capable today,

## ready for tomorrow

#### New approaches to identify people and talentCreating futures

Developing our people

New initiatives introduced:

• skills-based work academy programme developed, in conjunction

with the Department of Work and Pensions and Plymouth City

Council, to help people transition back to the workforce,

supporting the new Jackal vehicles for the British Army

• employability pilot with Argyle Community Trust and KAEFER,

offering valuable insights into various roles at Babcock including

electrical engineering, insulating and labouring, supporting

people in the local community who may be facing challenges

getting back into work.

A career with Babcock can start from anywhere

We have introduced new approaches outside traditional routes,

opening up opportunities to a broader range of people, as well as

supporting existing employees to gain additional skills and retrain

into new roles and careers:

• attracting people from a range of backgrounds and experience,

including those not currently in education, employment or training

• assessing people first on characteristics such as attitude and

teamwork rather than qualifications, broadening our talent pool.

We are continuing to grow our early careers programmes,

with over 1,600 apprentices and graduates currently working

across the Group. New initiatives introduced:

• roll-out of pre-apprenticeship programmes in Clyde, Rosyth

and Devonport, designed for those who need some support

and training to meet engineering apprenticeship entry

requirements

• launch of our Group-wide Project Management graduate

programme, allowing graduates to rotate across different

sectors within the Group, giving them valuable exposure

and skill development across the sectors in which we work.

View Steph’s story and hear from others

enjoying new career opportunities at Babcock

1,000

new jobs to be created at

Rosyth over four years

600+

new early

careers

employees

in year

See our Early Careers website for more information

12 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

View Cheri’s story and hear from others building

their capabilities and skills with Babcock

2,000+

people expected to

flow through in its

first three years,

and 10,000+ over

the next five years

Developing complex

skills for deep

submarine

maintenance

through the

Babcock

Skills Academy

#### Building strategic partnerships through collaborationLeveraging our technical skills

In focus: Nuclear Skills Taskforce

Operating across both defence and civil nuclear, we are leading

the way to retain and grow the critical mass of nuclear skills we

need today and tomorrow.

We are a key industrial partner on the Nuclear Skills Taskforce,

which has developed the 10-year National Nuclear Strategic

Plan for Skills to secure the specialist skills needed to deliver the

national nuclear enterprise, including:

• full-time executive support to this Government-led task force

• leading the development of a South West regional hub

collaboration

• actively supporting Destination Nuclear, the UK’s first-ever

national nuclear communications and recruitment campaign.

Collaborate to accelerate

We work with a variety of organisations to deliver impactful

results which leverage our scale and minimise duplication, while

providing our customers and communities with what they need.

Key strategic partnerships include:

• a new partnership between the University of Adelaide and our

Australasian business to collaborate on talent attraction and

development, designed to support national security and realise

the potential presented by AUKUS

• continuation of our active support for Women in Defence and

Women in Nuclear to improve the representation of women

including in leadership roles

• partnering with a range of other universities including

Strathclyde University and Cranfield University to support and

develop leaders of the future

• working with EngineeringUK, focusing on early careers.

In focus: Babcock Skills Academy

Launched in August 2023, our Skills Academy is focused on

addressing the current and future nuclear skills demand for

our programmes, as well as the wider civil and defence

nuclear enterprise.

The complex and critical nature of our work means we can

provide unique career opportunities and skilled technical training,

which contribute to creating a safe and secure world, together.

Programmes being delivered include:

• operation and upgrade of the Defence High Frequency

Communications System, providing operation, management and

maintenance upgrades to support our servicemen and women

on critical operations in Australia and overseas. The new system

is providing an enhanced communications capability with

reliability and operational resilience not seen before within this

technology domain

• enhancing and maximising the skills and talent within our

engineering community through a consistent global engineering

framework. This will ensure the complex and critical work for

which we are renowned is delivered, in a collaborative way, by

the best people, wherever they happen to be in the world.

In focus: Train to Fit

‘Train to Fit’ accelerated training programmes for high-demand

roles for motivated candidates.

“My background is in the healthcare sector, but

when the opportunity arose to be part of the

Babcock team, a well-established organisation

which improves lives, I couldn’t resist. The ‘Train to

Fit’ accelerated training programme was intense

but invaluable. I learned so much that I have been

able to take forward into my new role.”

Cheri

Scheduler, Devonport

13Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

#### To create a safe and secure world, togetherOur strategy

Strategic framework

## Creating a safe and secure

## world, together

Over the medium and long term, we are focused on delivering value for all our stakeholders

Improved outcomes

for our customers

A better place

to work

Returns for our

shareholders

Our capabilities span four key markets, with 74% of our business in defence

Marine Nuclear Land Aviation

See page 44  See page 48  See page 52  See page 56

#### Our four sectorsOur strategy aims to deliverOur Purpose

Leverage our

technical capability

• Grow our UK business

through optimising our

existing position and

entering selective new

programmes

• Grow our international

business through

expanding activity in our

focus countries, direct

exports and strategic

partnerships

Develop our people

and capabilities

• Build our engineering

capability, enhancing the

mobility of our engineers

• Progress our early careers

and back to work

programmes

• Develop engineering and

nuclear skills through the

Babcock Skills Academy

as well as via national and

industry initiatives

Build strategic

partnerships

• Work with our customers

to deliver critical

solutions

• Develop innovative

solutions to solve

complex customer

challenges

• Work with industry

partners to enter new

markets and programmes

Be a responsible

corporate citizen

• Progress our five ESG

priorities and apply our

framework for integrating

sustainability into growth

• Promote the vital role

of defence and national

security aligned with ESG

#### In growth areas of defence, aerospace and security

14 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

UK International

Optimise

position

Expansion

in focus

countries

Selective new

programmes

Direct exports Strategic

partnerships

#### Our growth strategyOur growth strategy in action

Direct exports:

Case study – Polish frigate

programme

The Transfer of Knowledge and

Technology (TOKAT) framework

agreement between Babcock and

Poland’s PGZ-Miecznik consortium is

providing opportunities for us to forge

closer ties with our Polish partners.

Strategic partnership:

Case study – HII

In 2023 we entered into a strategic

agreement with Huntington Ingalls

Industries (HII) to collaborate onnaval

and civil nuclear decommissioning

and construction opportunities in

both the UK and US.

We have a sustainable growth strategy.

In the UK, where we have a strong

position, we are optimising our existing

positions and bidding selectively for

newprogrammes.

Internationally, we are expanding

ourfootprint in, and from, our focus

countries. We are also developing

ourexports from the UK, particularly

inourMarine sector. And finally, we are

forming alliances with strong partners

who see value in working with us and who

understand the markets we’re entering.

Optimise position:

Case study – DSG extension

The MOD has notified us of its

intention to exercise up to five option

years on our current contract to

deliver equipment and support to

over 30,000 British Army vehicles.

The transition activity will result in

better outcomes for all stakeholders.

Selective new programmes:

Case study – MRSS

The MOD has begun the first,

orconcept, phase of a programme

todevelop Multi Role Support Ships

(MRSS), extremely versatile warships

which will replace the Royal Navy’s

current amphibious flagships and

support vessels.

Expansion in focus countries:

Case study – Belgium military air

Babcock France is bidding on a

contract to support the training

ofBelgium’s military fighter pilots.

Wealready support training for

French military pilots and the two

airforces have historically worked

closely together.

15Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Our business model

#### Our key strengths and resources

Our people

We rely on our people, and their experience and skills, to deliver

for our customers and solve challenges every day. We aim to

better support and empower our workforce of over 26,000.

Customer relationships

We are a trusted partner, critical to our customers’ ability to solve

complex problems. Through long-term programmes and

contracts, we work collaboratively with our customers to

understand their needs and identify solutions that add value.

Our assets

We own critical national infrastructure across the UK, including

the Rosyth and Devonport Royal dockyards. We also operate a

range of customer-owned critical assets such as naval and air

force bases, complex engineering facilities and aircraft for the

delivery of emergency services and military training.

Our technology and know-how

We use our technology and our highly specialised engineering

know-how to solve customer challenges. We have a deep

understanding of our customers’ assets and are able to integrate

technologies and capabilities to support their needs and provide

services that add value.

Safety and regulatory compliance

This underpins all work. We and our customers operate in heavily

regulated environments where the health, safety and wellbeing

ofall stakeholders is the number one priority.

#### How we operate

We provide a range of products and service solutions to enhance our customers’ defence

capabilities and critical assets. Our business model is underpinned by a deep understanding

of technology integration and engineering, infrastructure management and specialist

training. We help our customers around the world to cost effectively improve the

capability, reliability and availability of their most critical assets.

2

1

4

5

6

3

7

## Driving sustainable growth

#### Our business model isfocused on securing andexecuting long-term,high-value contracts forcomplex, integrated

#### services, underpinned byrigorous commercial andtechnical risk frameworks.

16 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

1

Foundations

We work collaboratively with government

departments, public bodies, highly

regulated industries and blue chip

companies, and are embedded on crucial

long-term programmes. We focus on

markets and customers with outsourcing

models that require value-add

engineering-based support and product

development. Our five main markets are

the UK, Australasia, France, Canada and

South Africa, with operations

in and exports to other countries.

2

Bidding and business

development

We continually monitor opportunities

across our markets, using strong reference

cases and deep sector expertise to identify

ways to solve new and existing customers’

challenges and support their programmes.

We have a multi-gate review process for

contract bids to help ensure we only bid

on value-creating work.

3

Contracting

A significant proportion of our business

iscarried out on a long-term contract or

multi-year framework basis. Our contract

backlog of £10.3 billion of contracted

work provides a base level of revenue

forthe years ahead, supplemented by

newbusiness wins, framework orders,

contract extensions and variations, and

short-cycle work.

Revenue is recognised as we deliver on our

contracts and performance obligations are

satisfied. We have an established review

process to manage contract risk. See page

89 for our principal risks.

Customers

Delivering for our customers and partnering

with them on the challenges they face.

Investors

Creating shareholder value through

growth, cash generation and the

efficient allocation of capital. Delivering

shareholder returns through dividends

and increased share value.

Employees

Creating a better place to work where

employees are valued and motivated

atall times.

Regulatory and industry bodies

Never compromising on safety and

complying with regulations at all times.

Supply chain

Creating jobs and nurturing investment

through collaboration with our supply

chain.

Communities

Providing jobs and investment across

theUK and ensuring we act responsibly

at all times in the interests of local

communities around our sites.

#### Creating stakeholder value

4

Sustainability

Our ESG strategy is a key component

of how we deliver and increase the

sustainability and growth of our business.

Our business has a significant impact

on society and the environment

andsustainability is an integral part

ofour corporate strategy and how

wedo business. See page 62 for our

ESGreview.

5

Technology-based solutions

We apply technology-based solutions

to solve complex customer problems.

We invest in technologies that optimise

asset utilisation, advance

manufacturing, enhance support

capabilities and add value to customers.

Our data analytics, digital design and

integration capabilities reduce costs

andincrease the customer’s ability

toadapt to technology developments.

6

Partnerships and collaboration

Partnering and collaboration are key to

our success in bringing market-leading

capabilities to our customers. We bring

together organisations to deliver

engineering and technology-based

products and support solutions that

addvalue to our customers and increase

access to markets.

7

Investment and capability

The cash we generate funds selective

reinvestment into the business,

principally through capital expenditure

to develop our unique infrastructure,

equipment, IT systems and engineering

talent. See page 5 for our capital

allocation framework.

See page 60 for more on our

stakeholder engagement

See how we are managing commercial and technical risk on pages 18

17Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Managing commercial and

## technical risk

What we do is complex. We’re a business that delivers a wide range of programmes

withinterdependencies across our partnerships, our supply chain and our customers.

Ouraverage programme length is five years, but some are decades-long, spanning

multiple governments, geopolitical changes and unforeseen economic challenges.

Risk management

winning,mobilising and delivering, all the way to closing the

programmedown at its completion. It’s about understanding

thetechnological environment and requirements, and making

surewe have the capability to deliver.

Our risk framework is structured around contract risk phasing. We

judge around 50% of contract risk can be managed and mitigated

before signing a contract, around 30% during the mobilisation

phase and 20% during contract execution and delivery. Our risk

framework enables us to prepare for and take on appropriate risk

and manage it effectively, resulting in predictable outcomes

forallour stakeholders.

Every contract and programme we deliver is different, so there’s

no one-size-fits-all approach. That means we need more than red

tape and oversight. We need an approach and leadership that

deliver high levels of programme discipline, taking account of

thespecific needs of each contract whilst delivering a common

best-in-class methodology.

For existing contracts, this is about managing commercial risk

andprotecting our margins. And for new contracts, it’s about

embedding those principles right from the start with a gated

approach to capturing, understanding and managing risk.

It’sabout getting it right throughout the entire project lifecycle,

fromidentifying the opportunity, through bidding and

#### Contract risk phasingPre-contract signature20%

Delivery/

execution

50%

Pre-contract

signature

30%

Mobilisation

Customer-funded projects

Internally-funded projects

#### MobilisationPre-contract signatureDelivery initiationCapturePurpose

ClosingBiddingTracking

Pursuing

Capturing

#### Technical governance framework

• Improved focus on contractual set up and

‘what Babcock needs’

• Linked to Global Management Framework

• Renewed bid governance

Why? To ensure we sign contracts we can deliver that

best benefit all stakeholders

Questions we ask ourselves

1.  Is the proposed technical solution compliant

(customer and regulatory requirements)?

2.  Is the technical solution achievable

(technical, workforce, cost, schedule)?

3.  Do we have a known, acceptable and

manageable risk profile?

Ensures we can commit to deliver the technical solution

See how we are managing our principal risks and

management controls on pages 89

18 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Key themes of our operations and business delivery

People

Process

Controls

People deliver through

integrated cross-

functional teams

Enabled, accountable

and highly competent

workforce

Consistent end-to-end lifecycle

management, supported by

mature governance

Agile and integrated

ways of working

Proportionate controls

delivering predictable

outcomes

Enabling systems

and technology

Predictable delivery,

predictable business

#### DeliveryMobilisationDeliveryDefineExecuteHandoverand closeTechnical governance framework

• Increased oversight

• Effective course correct

• Restructured relationships

• Rationalised supply chain

• Strategic supplier relationships

Why? To delight all stakeholders and maximise

margin return

• Early in the business lifecycle

• Resourcing contractual requirements

• Cross-organisation communication

Why? To ensure a smooth transition to delivery,

with a lower risk profile

Technical reviews aligned with engineering lifecycle

transition points to test:

1.  Progress against requirements

2.  Cost and schedule

3.  Managing risks

Ensures the delivered technical solution is compliant,

on time and within cost

Ensure we have defined and planned engineering work scope:

1.  Alignment with customer on requirements

2.  Appropriate resource mobilisation

3.  Access to tools and facilities

4.  Technical risk management plan

Ensures everything is in place before we start delivering

the solution

19Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

• An unstable geopolitical environment, evolving threats

and unpredictable crises

• The need to deliver value for money

• The need to develop and apply enhanced technology

to counter new threats

• The need for supply chain resilience

• Customer ESG requirements

Market review

## Market review

#### Defence remains our largest market

Babcock is an international defence, aerospace and security

company providing support and product solutions to enhance

ourcustomers’ defence capabilities and critical assets. We have

acritical role in global defence and security with operations in the

UK, Australia, New Zealand, Canada and France. We also design

and manufacture equipment and systems for several other nations

including the US and South Korea, and we continue to grow our

international revenues from other allied nations through direct

exports and partnerships.

Our defence customers all have increasingly complex capability

requirements with a focus on value for money, high utilisation

oftheir assets, modernisation and flexibility. These requirements

are driven by:

#### Driven by our customer requirements

Babcock combines extensive experience of customers’ assets

inoperation with strong engineering know-how and highly

collaborative customer relationships.

This highly differentiated proposition enables us to deliver

complex product and service solutions which meet our key

customer requirements of availability, affordability and capability.

Availability – Our customers require high utilisation of complex

assets, from ships and submarines to military and emergency

services aircraft and vehicles. Our fleet support and sustainment

models are increasingly geared to higher value-add availability-

based solutions designed to optimise asset utilisation and reduce

lifetime costs.

Affordability – Our customers are also demanding value for

money on support programmes and new platforms. Our deep

understanding of our customers’ needs, and our ability to bring

suppliers and technologies together to deliver an integrated

solution, enable us to provide the affordability and flexibility

theyrequire.

Capability – Our customers operate in complex and ever-

changing environments, which drives a continual need to

adaptand enhance capability. We apply our understanding of

technology integration, infrastructure management and specialist

training to improve their capability, whether it be through

product, support or training solutions.

#### Babcock is the second largest supplier to UK MOD with a growing global presence

Babcock

HII

Thales

Leonardo

L3Harris

Rostec

BAE Systems

General Dynamics

Northrop Grumman

Raytheon

Lockheed Martin

Global defence companies

2

59

40

32

28

27

17

13

12

9

9

4

with >50% defence revenue (2023, £bn)

General Dynamics

Thales

Leidos

Boeing

Leonardo

Rolls-Royce

Airbus

QinetiQ

Babcock

BAE Systems

UK MOD expenditure

1

(£bn)

4.6

2.4

1.0

1.0

0.9

0.7

0.6

0.6

0.4

0.4

20 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Supportive market dynamics

The geopolitical environment is increasingly unstable with multiple global flashpoints. This is driving increasing defence budgets in our

focus countries, alongside greater demand for equipment modernisation, maximum asset availability and better value-add. Net zero and

energy security are also driving greater and increasingly complex requirements around the energy transition.

UK 70% of FY24 revenue Our defence capabilities Opportunities

c.£54bn

defence budget

1

Our primary defence market is

the UK, the third largest defence

budget in NATO, where we

provide critical support to all

the UK’s armed forces. As part

of the Strategic Partnering

Programme, we are working

with the UK Government and

MOD across multiple critical

programmes to ensure the

increasingly complex needs

of our armed forces are met.

• Submarine infrastructure

• Submarine and systems support

• Naval base management

• Submarine defuel and

dismantling

• Submarine and systems design

• Frigate design and build

• Warship support

• Space

• Electronic warfare

• High frequency comms

• Army vehicle build and support

• Pilot training

• Army Collective Training

• UK Aircraft Autonomy

programme

• UK Protected Mobility

programme

• AWE fissile support

• Mobile Fires system

• AUKUS

• Naval Support Integrated

Global Network (NSIGN)

Asia Pacific 13% of FY24 revenue

c.£75bn

defence budgets

3

We are a key defence company in

Australasia as a strategic maritime

sustainment and defence

communications partner to both

Australia and New Zealand with

product export capability

furtherafield.

• AUS, NZ warship support

• AUS submarine and systems

support

• AUS, NZ high frequency comms

• KOR submarine systems

• IDN frigate development

• AUKUS

• General Purpose Frigate

• Fleet support

Europe 5% of FY24 revenue

c.£150bn

defence budgets

4

We have an established position in

France while exporting selected

capabilities to Poland, Ukraine,

Belgium and Spain in response to

equipment modernisation based

on strong UK track record.

• FRA pilot training

• FRA aircraft support

• FRA land support

• POL frigate development

• UKR warship support

• UKR vehicle and equipment

support

• BEL specialist vehicles

• ESP submarine systems

• Flying training

• RED Air

• Vehicle maintenance,

repairand overhaul

• Marine support

North America 4% of FY24 revenue

c.£760bn

defence budgets

5

We have a strong history of

supporting the Canadian Navy

and the US Department

ofdefense.

• CAN submarine support

• US submarine components

• Canadian Future

Submarine Programme

• Fleet support

Sources:

1. UK Ministry Of Defence (MOD) 2023.

2. Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) 2023.

3. SIPRI 2023: AUS, NZL, KOR, IDN.

4. SIPRI 2023: FRA, POL, UKR, BEL, ESP.

5. SIPRI 2023: US, CAN.

21Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

## How we measure our progress

Key performance indicators

#### 2024 Financial performance

Definition

The movement in revenue compared to that

ofthe previous year excluding the impact of FX,

contribution from acquisitions and disposals

over the prior and current year.

See note 1 of the accounts for details of our

revenue recognition policy.

Commentary

Organic revenue growth in our continuing

businesses was 11.4%, driven by Nuclear and

Land, partly offset by the expected organic

decline in Aviation.

See our operational reviews on page 44

G

•  Organic revenue growth

T

•  Organic revenue growth

Organic revenue growth (%)

11.4%

Definition

Underlying operating profit, expressed as a

percentage of revenue.

See page 25 for a reconciliation of statutory to

underlying operating profit.

Commentary

Group margin was up 140 basis points year

onyear due to an out-performance in Nuclear,

Land and Aviation, and a lower loss on the Type

31 contract than FY23.

See our commentary on page 27

G

•  Underlying operating margin

•  Underlying operating profit

T

•  Underlying operating margin

Underlying operating margin (%)

Definition

Underlying earnings after tax divided by the

weighted average number of ordinary shares.

Commentary

Underlying earnings per share increased 74%

inthe year, driven by higher underlying profit

forthe year and a lower loss on the Type 31

contract than FY23. Excluding the Type 31 loss,

EPS was 44.2 pence.

See reconciliation on page 27

G

•  Underlying basic earnings per share

Underlying EPS (p)

5.4%

We have six financial and three non-financial key performance

indicators (KPIs). The six financial metrics we use to monitor

underlying performance are Alternative Performance Measures

(APMs), which are not defined by International Financial Reporting

Standards (IFRS) and are therefore considered to be non-GAAP

(Generally Accepted Accounting Principles) measures.

The Group has defined and outlined the purpose of its APMs in the

Financial Glossary starting on page 39.

Definition

Underlying operating cash conversion is defined

as underlying operating cash flow after capital

expenditure as a percentage of underlying

operating profit.

Commentary

Underlying operating cash conversion of 136%

reflects better than expected operational

performance and early customer receipts

affording an accelerated £35 million pension

deficit repair contribution and pension deal.

See calculation on page 43

G

•  Underlying operating cash conversion

•  Underlying operating profit

•  Underlying operating cash flow

T

•  Underlying operating cash conversion

Underlying operating cash conversion (%) Net debt/EBITDA (covenant basis) Underlying return on invested capital,

pre-tax (ROIC) (%)

Definition

Net debt to EBITDA as measured in our banking

covenants. This uses net debt (excluding leases)

divided by underlying earnings before interest,

tax, depreciation and amortisation plus JV

dividends received. This definition makes a

series of adjustments to both Group net debt

and Group EBITDA; see page 33 for a

reconciliation.

Commentary

Our net debt to EBITDA (covenant basis)

decreased 0.7x to 0.8x. The decrease was

driven by lower net debt due to higher

underlying operating cash flow and underlying

free cash flow performance.

See reconciliation on page 33

G

•  EBITDA

•  Net debt/EBITDA (covenant basis)

Definition

Underlying return on invested capital is defined

as underlying operating profit plus share of JV

profit after tax, divided by the sum of net debt,

shareholders’ funds and retirement deficit or

surpluses.

Commentary

The increase in underlying ROIC reflects a

greater underlying operating profit compared

tosimilar invested capital levels year on year.

While net debt reduced, shareholder funds

andretirement deficit increased.

See calculation on page 33

G

•  Underlying return on invested capital

30.8p

26.0%0.8x136%

FY24

FY23

FY22

FY21

9.9

4.7

n/a

11.4

FY24

FY23

FY22

FY21

4.0

5.8

5.5

5.4

FY24

FY23

FY22

FY21

17.7

30.7

28.8

30.8

FY24

FY23

FY22

FY21

172.6

135.1

1.9

135.7

FY24

FY23

FY22

FY21

1.5

1.8

2.4

0.8

FY24

FY23

FY22

FY21

18.8

17.4

12.9

26.0

22 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Our approach

We went through the process of the Contract Profitability and

Balance Sheet review (CPBS) in FY21 to set our approach to

running the Group, including creating the right baseline for future

performance. We show our financial-based KPI performance for

three years, excluding the one-off CPBS adjustments in FY21. This

is to provide a meaningful measurement and ongoing baseline,

and reflect how weassess operational performance.

G

Link to Glossary

T

Link to medium-term guidance

Definition

The Total Recordable Injury Rate (TRIR) is

a12-month rolling average that relates to the

number, per 200,000 working hours (200,000

represents 100 employees working 40 hours for

50 weeks per year), of recordable work-related

injuries and illnesses that require medical

treatment beyond first aid. In any one year,

further assessment of an injury/illness or

information from an extended investigation

mayresult in a restatement of prior year figures.

Commentary

Following reductions in previous years, the TRIR

had risen during 2023 as the types of activity

undertaken changed and the proportion of

industrial workforce increased. While the

severity of work-related injuries continues to

reduce, all of our leaders are committed to

visible safety leadership to ensure we reduce

injury rates overall. Following the period we

have also relaunched our Home Safe Every Day

and Safety Starts with Me behaviour

programmes across the Group.

See page 81 for more details

Total injuries rate CO

2

e emissions (tCO

2

e/£m) Senior management gender diversity (%)

#### 2024 Non-financial performance

Link to management remuneration

Our Remuneration policy, as detailed on pages 140 to 145, includes

reference to underlying profit before tax, underlying operating cash flow

and non-financial measures.

Operational performance measures

In the operational reviews on pages 44 to 59, we use our first two KPIs

(organic revenue growth and underlying operating margin) to measure

sector performance. Please see our Financial Glossary on page 39.

Definition

Estimated tonnes of CO

2

e emitted as a direct

result of revenue-generating operations. The

reporting period for our energy consumption

and carbon emissions is the calendar year

(1January to 31 December). Reporting calendar

year data enables more time to collate, analyse

and report our environmental data, which has

improved the accuracy and completeness of

ourdata sets. In line with our Scope 3 emission

investigations over the last year, figures have

been updated to include our comprehensive

Scope 3 emission figures dating back to FY22,

which were not previously available. FY21 data

was not available for Scope 3 emissions.

Commentary

Our CO

2

e emissions intensity ratio was down

1%year on year. The absolute carbon emissions

increased by 12%, however disproportionate

tothe revenue growth from operations. Despite

an increase in emissions, our intensity ratio has

reduced due to the increased revenue from

operations.

See page 67 for more details on our emission

performance

Definition

Senior managers are defined as employees

(excluding Executive Directors) who have

responsibility for planning, directing or

controlling the activities of the Group (Executive

Committee) or a strategically significant part

ofthe Group (sector or functional leadership

teams) and/or who are directors of subsidiary

business units (business unit leadership). We also

report the gender diversity of the Executive

Committee and their direct reports in line with

the UK Corporate Governance Code‘s

requirement to report on ‘senior management’

(see page 82).

Commentary

The volume of senior managers increased during

the year, however the senior management

gender diversity level remains consistent with

the previous year at 23%.

See page 82 for more details on Babcock’s

gender diversity statistics

0.92 563.4 23%

FY24

FY23

FY22

FY21

0.73

0.74

0.86

0.92

FY24

FY23

FY22

FY21

567.7

741.4

n/a

563.4

FY24

FY23

FY22

FY21

23

23

21

23

23Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Financial review

## Financial review

“This year, we’ve delivered double digit organic

revenue and underlying operating profit

growth, with cash flow significantly ahead. We

are confident in our medium-term guidance

and delivering shareholder value.”

David Mellors

Chief Financial Officer

The Group provides APMs, including underlying operating profit,

underlying margin, underlying earnings per share, underlying

operating cash flow, underlying free cash flow, net debt and net

debt excluding leases to enable users to have a more consistent

view of the performance and earnings trends of the Group.

Thesemeasures are considered to provide a consistent measure

of business performance from year to year. They are used by

management to assess operating performance and as a basis

forforecasting and decision-making, as well as the planning and

allocation of capital resources. They are also understood to be

used by investors in analysing business performance.

The Group’s APMs are not defined by IFRS and are therefore

considered to be non-GAAP measures. The measures may not

becomparable to similar measures used by other companies,

andthey are not intended to be a substitute for, or superior to,

measures defined under IFRS. The Group’s APMs are consistent

with the year ended 31 March 2023. The Group has defined

andoutlined the purpose of its APMs in the Financial Glossary

onpage 39.

The reconciliation from the IFRS statutory income statement

tothe underlying income statement is shown across the page.

24 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Income statement

31 March 2024 31 March 2023

Underlying

£m

Specific

adjusting

items

£m

Statutory

£m

Underlying

£m

Specific

adjusting items

£m

Statutory

£m

Revenue 4,390.1 – 4,390.1 4,438.6 – 4,438.6

Operating profit 237.8 3.8 241.6 177.9 (132.4) 45.5

Operating margin  5.4% 5.5% 4.0% 1.0%

Share of results of joint ventures and associates 9.2 – 9.2 9.3 – 9.3

Net finance costs (35.9) 1.8 (34.1) (58.3) 9.7 (48.6)

Profit before tax 211.1 5.6 216.7 128.9 (122.7) 6.2

Income tax (expense)/benefit (53.5) 5.0 (48.5) (37.7) (1.8) (39.5)

Profit/(loss) after tax 157.6 10.6 168.2 91.2 (124.5) (33.3)

Non-controlling interest (2.5) – (2.5) (1.7) – (1.7)

Profit/(loss) attributable to the owners of the parent 155.1 10.6 165.7 89.5 (124.5) (35.0)

Basic EPS 30.8p 32.9p 17.7p (6.9)p

Diluted EPS 30.1p 32.2p 17.4p (6.9)p

A full statutory income statement can be found on page 177.

As described on page 1, statutory operating profit includes specific adjusting items (SAIs) that are not included in underlying operating

profit, which is a key APM for the Group. A reconciliation of statutory operating profit to underlying operating profit is shown in the table

below and in note 2 of the financial statements on page 198.

#### Revenue bridge

2000

2500

3000

3500

4000

4500

FY23 FY24OrganicFXFY23

excluding

disposals

Disposals

4,439

449

(422)

(76)

4,390

£m

+11%

Organic growth

at constant FX

4,017

Revenue of £4,390.1 million was similar to FY23 with 11% organic growth offset by a (9)% impact of disposals and a (2)% currency

translation headwind. The European AES and Civil Training businesses, both sold in February 2023, contributed

£421.6 million to FY23 revenue. The organic increase was driven by strong growth in Nuclear and Land, while Marine was in line with

the prior year and Aviation decreased as expected, due to the phasing of French military contracts.

By sector:

• Marine revenue of £1,429.1 million, was similar to the prior year, with growth led by major ship and submarine programmes

including the Polish MIECZNIK frigate programme and Dreadnought, offset by lower volumes in LGE and ship support.

• Nuclear revenue increased 29% to £1,520.9 million. Growth was driven by Major Infrastructure Programme (MIP) revenue, submarine

support and new defence contracts in our civil nuclear business.

• Land revenue increased 8% to £1,098.6 million, or 17% on an organic basis. Growth was from a broad range of military activities

inboth UK and international markets, including the first full year of the Defence High Frequency Communications contract in Australia

and higher vehicle volumes in defence vehicle engineering as well as in our South Africa business.

• Aviation revenue declined 57% to £341.5 million primarily due to the disposal of the European AES business in FY23. Organic

revenuedeclined by 17% due to the expected change in revenue profile of our French defence contracts between aircraft delivery

andservice phases.

25Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Financial review continued

Underlying operating profit increased by 34% to £237.8 million driven by improved performance across the Group and a one-off

£17.0 million profit on property disposal, partly offset by a 4% currency translation impact. Also within underlying operating profit

isa£90.0 million loss on the Type 31 contract (FY23: £100.1 million loss). By sector:

• Marine underlying operating profit was in line with FY23, with improvement driven by three licence sales on the Polish Arrowhead

140 programme and a £10.1 million lower loss on Type 31, offset by lower volume in LGE and lower profitability in Mission Systems,

primarily due to contract timing. Excluding the impact of the Type 31 loss, Marine underlying operating profit declined (9%) to

£103.1million.

• Nuclear underlying operating profit grew to £109.2 million, a 72% organic increase, driven by revenue growth and non-repeat

ofa£16 million contract loss in FY23 (this contract has now finished).

• Land underlying operating profit grew to £96.3 million, a 12% increase including a one off £17 million profit on property disposal.

FY23 underlying operating profit of £85.9 million included a one-off accounting credit of £11.6 million.

• Aviation underlying operating profit grew to £19.2 million, a 22% increase reflecting improved pricing, contract timing and lower

bidcosts.

See segmental analysis tables on page 37.

Type 31 programme

The Type 31 programme represents around 5% of the Group’s revenue. Over the year, overall costs have increased due to the maturing

of the design and the increase in the cost of labour in the market available in Rosyth, which is forecast to be higher than CPI, the

indexation within the Type 31 contract. As a result, the outturn over the lifetime of the contract has deteriorated by £90 million,

whichhas been fully recognised in FY24. The cash impact of this loss is expected to be realised over the remainder of the contract.

During the year, we initiated an operational improvement programme to challenge all aspects of the contract, including a significant

focus on cost drivers and financial modelling, supported by external consultants. The Audit Committee has reviewed the programme

team’s plans to deliver additional programme benefits from improvements in productivity and further work relating to the continuation

of the Type 31 contract. We considered the available evidence in respect of these benefits against the evidential bar required to

recognise them, and decided not to take them fully into account in the loss, although we do expect the benefits to be delivered over

the course of the programme.

Statutory operating profit of £241.6 million increased from £45.5 million in FY23, driven by improved performance across the

Group, a one-off £17.0 million profit on disposal and non-repeat of a £117.7 million loss on disposals in FY23, mainly associated with

the divestment of the European AES business in February 2023.

0

50

100

150

200

250

300

FY22 Profit on

property

disposal

FY24

(excl. Type

31 loss)

Type 31 loss FY24FY24

(excl. Type 31

loss and profit

on property

disposal)

TradingFXFY23

(excl. Type 31

loss, one-off

credit,

disposals

Type 31 loss,

one-off credit,

disposals

178

328

238

311

54

+21%

at constant FX

265

311

87

(8)

17

£m

4.0%

margin

6.6%

margin

(90)

7.0%

margin\*

5.4%

margin

Underlying operating profit bridge

\* See page 38

26 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Reconciliation of statutory to underlying operating profit

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Operating profit 241.6 45.5

Amortisation of acquired intangibles 10.8 15.8

Business acquisition, merger and divestment related items (8.2) 117.7

Fair value movement on derivatives (6.4) (1.1)

Specific adjusting items impacting operating profit (3.8) 132.4

Underlying operating profit  237.8 177.9

Underlying operating margin of 5.4% (FY23: 4.0%), which includes (2.0)% from the Type 31 loss and 0.4% from the profit on property

disposal. The increase in the year was driven by improved operating performance and a lower Type 31 charge. Excluding the impact

ofthe Type 31 loss and the profit on property disposal, the underlying operating margin was 7.0% (FY23: 6.6%) (see page 38).

Statutory operating margin of 5.5% reflects the same drivers as underlying operating margin. The FY23 statutory operating margin

of1.0% was also impacted by a £117.7 million loss on disposals, mainly associated with the divestment of the European AES business

inFebruary 2023.

Further analysis of financial performance is included in each sector’s operational reviews on page 44 to 59.

Share of joint ventures and associates: The Group’s share of results of joint ventures and associates of £9.2 million was similar

toFY23, reflecting improved trading in the core Ascent Training (Holdings) Limited and AirTanker Services Limited joint ventures, offset

by a £1.1 million write down in Oman.

Underlying net finance costs decreased to £35.9 million (FY23: £58.3 million). Reduced interest costs were driven by a combination

of lower debt balances, reduced finance costs following termination of the £300 million RCF in October 2023 and higher interest rates

applied to surplus cash balances. In addition, underlying lease interest decreased to £9.8million (FY23: £16.1 million) following the sale

of our European AES business in the prior year and net finance costs associated with defence contract receivables in France reduced

to£4.4 million (FY23: £12 million). IAS19 retirement benefit interest represents a charge of £0.8 million (FY23: credit of £7.5 million).

Statutory net finance costs decreased to £34.1 million (FY23: £48.6 million). In addition to the £22.4 million improvement in

underlying net finance costs, there was a £7.9 million reduction in the credit related to the fair value movement on derivative and

related items to £1.8 million (FY23: £9.7 million).

Underlying income tax expense: Group underlying income tax expense increased to £53.5 million (FY23: £37.7 million) reflecting

higher underlying pre-tax profit and a higher UK corporation tax rate in the year. This represents an effective underlying tax rate of 27%

(FY23: 32%), or 26% excluding the impact of the Type 31 loss (FY23: 26%), calculated on underlying profit before tax excluding the

share of income from joint ventures and associates (which is a post-tax number). The Group’s effective underlying tax rate is expected

toremain broadly stable over the medium term depending on country profit mix.

Statutory income tax expense: The Group income tax expense was £48.5 million (FY23: £39.5 million), lower than the underlying

income tax expense due to the tax impact of the specific adjusting items outlined above and in note 2 of the preliminary financial statements.

Underlying basic earnings per share of 30.8 pence (FY23: 17.7 pence) represents an increase of 74%, driven by higher underlying

operating profit for the year. The impact on earnings per share of the £17.0 million profit on disposal and the Type 31 loss was 3.3

pence and (13.4) pence respectively.

Basic earnings per share, on a statutory basis, increased to 32.9 pence (FY23: 6.9 pence loss) reflecting improved profit for the year.

The FY23 loss per share was due to lower underlying profit for the year, including the £100.1 million loss on the Type 31 contract, and

a loss after tax of £124.5 million from specific adjusting items, mainly associated with the loss on disposal of the European AES business.

Dividend: A final dividend of 3.3 pence per ordinary share (FY23: nil) is payable on Monday 30 September 2024 to shareholders

whosenames appear on the register at the close of business on Friday 23 August 2024. Shareholders may participate in the dividend

re-investment plan and elections must be made by Monday 9 September 2024. Details of the dividend re-investment plan can be found,

and shareholders can make elections, at www.babcock-shares.com.

Reconciliation of statutory profit/(loss) and basic EPS to underlying profit and basic EPS

31 March 2024 31 March 2023

£m Basic EPS £m Basic EPS

Profit/(loss) after tax for the year 168.2 32.9p (33.3) (6.9)p

Specific adjusting items, net of tax (10.6) (2.1)p 124.5 24.6p

Underlying profit after tax for the year 157.6 30.8p 91.2 17.7p

27Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Financial review continued

Exchange rates

The translation impact of foreign currency movements resulted in a decrease in revenue of £76 million and a decrease in underlying

operating profit of £8 million. The main currencies that have impacted our results are the Canadian Dollar, South African Rand,

EuroandAustralian Dollar. The currencies with the greatest potential to impact results are the South African Rand and the Australian

andCanadian Dollar:

• A 10% movement in the South African Rand against Sterling would affect revenue by around £33 million and underlying operating

profit by around £3 million per annum

• A 10% movement in the Australian Dollar against Sterling would affect revenue by around £30 million and underlying operating profit

by around £2 million per annum

• A 10% movement in the Canadian Dollar against Sterling would affect revenue by around £16 million and underlying operating profit

by around £1 million per annum

#### Cash flow and net debt

Underlying cash flow and net debt

Underlying cash flows are used by the Group to measure operating performance as they provide a more consistent measure of business

performance from year to year.

31 March 2024

£m

31 March 2023

£m

Statutory operating profit  241.6 45.5

Add back: specific adjusting items (see table on page 27) (3.8) 132.4

Underlying operating profit 237.8 177.9

Right of use asset depreciation 39.8 91.3

Other depreciation & amortisation 67.3 84.9

Non-cash items (8.7) 6.9

Working capital movements 127.5 103.5

Provisions 20.4 37.2

Net capital expenditure (111.8) (86.2)

Lease principal payments (49.6) (108.5)

Underlying operating cash flow 322.7 307.0

Underlying operating cash conversion (%) 136% 173%

Pension contributions in excess of income statement  (107.6) (141.9)

Interest paid (net) (32.2) (62.2)

Tax paid (27.4) (25.4)

Dividends from joint ventures and associates 7.1 8.7

Cash flows related to specific adjusting items (2.2) (10.9)

Underlying free cash flow  160.4 75.3

Net acquisitions and disposals of subsidiaries (1.3) 158.6

Dividends paid (including non-controlling interests) (10.3) (2.2)

Purchase of own shares (12.5) –

Lease principal payments 49.6 108.5

Net new lease arrangements (54.8) (115.1)

Leases disposed of/(acquired) with subsidiaries – 218.1

Other non-cash debt movements (3.2) (1.8)

Clarification of net debt definition – (36.1)

Fair value movement in debt and related derivatives 0.5 56.0

Exchange movements 0.6 (57.0)

Movement in net debt 129.0 404.3

Opening net debt (564.4) (968.7)

Closing net debt (435.4) (564.4)

Add back: leases 224.5 218.2

Closing net debt excluding leases (210.9) (346.2)

A full statutory cash flow statement can be found on page 180 and a reconciliation to net debt on page 33.

28 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

UOP OCFOther

(including

provisions)

Capital lease

payments

Net capexROU asset

depreciation and

amortisation

Working

capital

Depreciation and

amortisation

238

(112)

128

67

40

(50)

12

323

£m

136% cash

conversion

Underlying operating profit to operating cash flow bridge

Underlying operating cash flow increased to £322.7 million (FY23: £307.0 million). The conversion ratio to underlying operating

profit of 136% (FY23: 173%) reflects reduced working capital and the impact of the Type 31 long-term contract accounting loss

onunderlying operating profit. Operating cash conversion was higher in FY23 primarily reflecting lower net capital expenditure and

ahigher Type 31 loss. Excluding the Type 31 impact on operating profit, underlying operating cash conversion was 98% (FY23: 110%).

• Working capital: An inflow of £127.5 million, compared to an inflow of £103.5 million last year, reflects our continued focus on cash

flow as a performance measure coupled with earlier than anticipated customer receipts, as well as the impact of the Type 31 loss.

There is some risk that favourable timing factors on cash receipts could reverse in the short term depending on the flow of new orders

and contract phasing.

• Net capital expenditure of £111.8 million increased £25.6 million, driven by a combination of continued investment across the

Group to support programme delivery and drive operational performance, and lower proceeds from asset disposals.

• Gross capex increased to £142.4 million (FY23: £125.1 million) driven by further investment in Devonport to support future growth

and ongoing upgrades to systems and controls across the Group, including the roll-out of SAP. We expect FY25 gross capital

expenditure to be in the range of £120million to £150 million.

• Proceeds from asset disposals reduced £8.3 million to £30.6 million despite a £20.1 million inflow on a property sale in Land in the

year, primarily due to lower aircraft sales in our Aviation business.

• Lease principal payments, representing the capital element of payments on lease obligations, reduced to £49.6 million (FY23:

£108.5 million) following the sale of the European AES business in FY23. This is reversed out below underlying free cash flow as the

payment reduces our lease liability (ie no effect on net debt).

29Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

OCF Interest Tax JV dividends Cash flows related to

specific adjusting items

FCFPension deficit

payments in excess

of income statement

323

(108)

(32)

(27)

7

(2)

160

£m

Financial review continued

Underlying free cash flow of £160.4 million compares to £75.3 million in the prior year, reflecting higher underlying operating cash

flow, lower pension contributions and lower net interest payments.

• Pension: A cash outflow in excess of the income statement charge of £107.6 million (FY23: £141.9 million) was higher than expected

due to acceleration of £35 million of contributions as part of a long-term funding deal agreed with Babcock International Group

Pension Fund (BIGPF). The higher outflow in FY23, which also included a £35 million accelerated pension payment, reflects the

decreasing contribution profile as deficits reduce. As a result of the agreed funding deals (see page 34), we expect future annual

pension deficit payments to reduce from around £65 million to around £40 million.

• Interest: Net interest paid, excluding that paid by JVs and associates, decreased to £32.2 million (FY23: £62.2 million) due to lower

net debt and higher interest earned on surplus cash, lower interest on leases and a reduced finance charge associated with the

financing of long-term French defence contract receivables.

• Taxation: Tax paid in the year was £27.4 million (FY23: £25.4 million). We expect cash tax paid in FY25 to be approximately

£35million.

• Dividends received from joint ventures and associates decreased to £7.1 million (FY23: £8.7 million). We expect dividends

fromJVs and associates to be slightly higher in FY25.

• Cash flows related to specific adjusting items: The £2.2 million cash flows relate mainly to the final costs of disposals provided

foras a specific adjusting item in the prior year.

Acquisitions and disposals

A £1.3 million outflow was due to final settlement of certain items in relation to the disposal of businesses in the prior year. An inflow

of£158.6 million in FY23 represents net proceeds from the disposal of the European AES business and the sale of the civil training

business, net of costs.

New lease arrangements

In addition to net capital expenditure, and not included in underlying free cash flow, £55.2 million (FY23: £117.0 million) of additional

lease liabilities were entered into in the period, significantly lower than FY23 following the sale of the European AES business in February

2023. These represent new lease obligations and so are included in net debt but do not involve any cash outflows at inception.

Underlying operating cash flow to free cash flow bridge

30 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Reconciliation of underlying operating cash flow to statutory net cash flows from operating activities

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Underlying operating cash flow 322.7 307.0

Add: net capital expenditure 111.8 86.2

Add: lease principal payments 49.6 108.5

Less: pension contributions in excess of income statement (107.6) (141.9)

Cash flows related to specific adjusting items (2.2) (10.9)

Cash generated from operations 374.3 348.9

Tax paid (27.4) (25.4)

Net interest paid (32.2) (62.2)

Net cash flows from operating activities 314.7 261.3

Statutory cash flow summary

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Net cash flow from operating activities 314.7 261.3

Net cash flow from investing activities (100.6) 83.5

Net cash flow from financing activities (85.5) (666.1)

Net increase/(decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and bank overdrafts 128.6 (321.3)

Net cash flow from operating activities was £314.7 million, an increase of £53.4 million. The main drivers were higher Group

operating profit, lower net interest and pension deficit payments.

Net cash flow from investing activities was an outflow of £100.6 million (FY23: inflow of £83.5 million), reflecting continued capital

investment across the Group and lower proceeds from asset disposals. On a gross basis, capital expenditure increased to £142.4million

(FY23: £125.1 million). The FY23 inflow included £158.6 million of proceeds from disposals, primarily from the sale of the European

AESbusiness.

Net cash flow from financing activities was an outflow of £85.5 million (FY23: outflow of £666.1 million), including

£49.6 million lease payments (FY23: £108.5 million), £12.5 million purchase of own shares (FY23: £nil) and £13.1 million repayment

of debt (FY23: £556.2 million net repayment, primarily repayment of the €550 million Eurobond in October 2022).

Movement in net debt – reconciliation of statutory cash flows to net debt

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Net increase/(decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and bank overdrafts 128.6 (321.3)

Cash flow from the (increase)/decrease in debt 25.3 629.6

Change in net funds resulting from cash flows 153.9 308.3

Additional lease obligations (55.2) (117.0)

New lease receivables granted 32.4 28.5

Debt held by disposed subsidiaries – 219.7

Other non-cash movements and changes in fair value (2.7) 57.9

Clarification of net debt definition – (36.1)

Foreign currency translation differences 0.6 (57.0)

Movement in net debt in the year 129.0 404.3

Opening net debt (564.4) (968.7)

Closing net debt (435.4) (564.4)

31Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Financial review continued

Net debt

Net debt at 31 March 2024 was £435.4 million, a reduction of £129.0 million driven primarily by underlying free cash flow, offset by

payment of the interim dividend reinstated in November 2023 and £12.5 million to purchase own shares for Babcock share schemes.

Net debt excluding leases was £210.9 million, representing a reduction of £135.3 million compared to the beginning of the year.

Balance sheet

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Intangible assets 928.9 922.2

Property, plant and equipment and right of use assets 692.7 637.6

Investment in joint ventures and associates 59.7 57.4

Working capital (691.4) (565.8)

Provisions (158.2) (148.7)

Net retirement benefit deficits (109.7) (61.4)

Net tax assets 119.9 97.1

Net other financial assets and liabilities (0.4) (3.1)

Leases (224.5) (218.2)

Net debt excluding leases (210.9) (346.2)

Net assets 406.1 370.9

Property, plant and equipment (PP&E) and right of use assets was £693 million, an increase of £55 million. PP&E increased by

£39million to £517 million reflecting net capital expenditure of £(93) million less depreciation and currency adjustments. Right of

useassets increased £17 million to £176 million reflecting net new leases of £59 million less depreciation and currency adjustments.

Working capital was £(691) million, a decrease of £126 million. Net contract liabilities increased £131 million, driven by earlier than

anticipated customer receipts, as well as the impact of the Type 31 loss.

Net retirement benefit deficits were £(110) million, an increase of £48 million. The fair value of plan assets of £3,084 million

decreased £104 million, driven by negative asset returns less contributions. The present value of pension benefit obligations of

£3,194million decreased £55 million driven by modest changes in actuarial financial and demographic assumptions.

Funding and liquidity

As of 31 March 2024, the Group had access to a total of £1.6 billion of borrowings and facilities. These comprised:

• £775 million RCF, with £45 million maturing on 28 August 2025 and £730 million extended to 28 August 2026

• £300 million bond maturing on 5 October 2026

• €550 million bond, hedged at £493 million, maturing on 13 September 2027

• Two committed overdraft facilities totalling £100 million

At 31 March 2024, the Group’s net cash (cash and cash equivalents, less overdrafts) balance was £553 million. This, combined with

theundrawn amounts under our committed RCFs and overdraft facilities, gave us liquidity headroom of around £1.4 billion.

32 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Net debt to EBITDA (covenant basis)

While there are several facets to balance sheet strength, a primary measurement relevant to Babcock is the net debt/EBITDA gearing

ratio within our debt covenant of 3.5x. This measure is used in the covenant in our RCF facility and includes several adjustments from

reported net debt and EBITDA. The net debt/EBITDA gearing ratio (covenant basis) at 31 March 2024 reduced to 0.8x (FY23: 1.5x)

dueto strong underlying free cash flow and higher underlying operating profit.

31 March

2024

£m

Last 12 months

31 March

2023

£m

Last 12 months

Underlying operating profit 237.8 177.9

Depreciation and amortisation 67.3 84.9

Covenant adjustments

1

(6.3) (8.4)

EBITDA 298.8 254.4

JV and associate dividends 7.1 8.7

EBITDA + JV and associate dividends (covenant basis) 305.9 263.1

Net debt excluding lease liabilities (210.9) (346.2)

Covenant adjustments

2

(41.8) (49.3)

Net debt (covenant basis) (252.7) (395.5)

Net debt/EBITDA 0.8x 1.5x

1. Various adjustments made to EBITDA to reflect accounting standards at the time of inception of the original RCF agreement. The main adjustments are to the

treatment of leases within operating profit and pension costs.

2. Removing loans to JVs, finance lease receivables and non-recourse debt.

Interest cover (covenant basis)

This measure is also used in the covenant in our RCF facility, with a covenant level of 4.0x.

31 March

2024

£m

Last 12 months

31 March

2023

£m

Last 12 months

EBITDA + JV and associate dividends (covenant basis) 305.9 263.1

Net finance costs (34.1) (48.6)

Covenant adjustments

1

9.6 7.1

Net finance costs (covenant basis) (24.5) (41.5)

Interest cover 12.5x 6.3x

1. Various adjustments made to reflect accounting standards at the time of inception of the original RCF agreement, including lease and retirement benefit interest.

Return on invested capital, pre-tax (ROIC)

This measure is one of the Group’s key performance indicators.

31 March

2024

£m

Last 12 months

31 March

2023

£m

Last 12 months

Underlying operating profit 237.8 177.9

Share of results of joint ventures and associates 9.2 9.3

Underlying operating profit plus share of JV PAT 247.0 187.2

Net debt excluding leases 210.9 346.2

Leases 224.5 218.2

Shareholder funds – see balance sheet on page 178 406.1 370.9

Retirement deficit/(surplus) – note 25 109.7 61.4

Invested capital 951.2 996.7

ROIC  26.0% 18.8%

33Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Financial review continued

Pensions

The Group has a number of defined benefit pension schemes. The principal defined benefit pension schemes in the UK are the

Devonport Royal Dockyard Pension Scheme (DRDPS), the Babcock International Group Pension Scheme (BIGPS) and the Rosyth Royal

Dockyard Pension Scheme (RRDPS) – the principal schemes.

IAS 19

At 31 March 2024, the IAS 19 valuation for accounting purposes was a net deficit of £109.7 million (FY23: a net deficit of £61.4million).

The increase in net accounting deficit is a result of a greater reduction in the fair value of plan assets (by £103.7million to £3,084.3

million, net of £250.8 million longevity swaps) than the reduction in present value of pension benefit obligations (by£55.4million

to£3,194.0 million). The reduction in fair value of plan assets was driven by negative net asset returns, partly offset byscheme

contributions. The reduction in pension benefit obligations was mainly a result of modest changes in actuarial financial and demographic

assumptions. The fair value of the assets and liabilities of the Group pension schemes at 31 March 2024 and the key assumptions used

in the IAS 19 valuation of our schemes are set out in note 25.

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Fair value of plan assets (note 25) 3,084.3 3,188.0

Present value of benefit obligations (note 25) (3,194.0) (3,249.4)

Net (deficit) at 31 March (109.7) (61.4)

Income statement charge

The charge included within underlying operating profit in FY24 was £23.9 million (FY23: £32.6 million), of which £15.4 million (FY23:

£25.8 million) related to service costs and £8.5 million (FY23: £6.8 million) related to expenses. In addition to this, there was an

interest charge of £0.8 million (FY23: credit of £7.5 million).

Technical provision

An estimate of the aggregate actuarial deficits of the Group’s defined benefit pension schemes, including all longevity swap funding

gaps, calculated using each scheme’s technical provision basis, as at FY24 was approximately £200 million (FY23: c.£400 million).

Suchvaluations use discount rates based on UK gilts – which differs from the corporate bond approach of IAS 19. This technical

provision estimate reflects the discussions and agreements on assumptions with the Trustee of the Babcock Rail Section of the Railways

Pension Scheme with respect to the actuarial valuation as at 31 December 2022, and for the other schemes uses assumptions within

the latest agreed valuation prior to 31 March 2024.

Actuarial valuations are carried out every three years to determine the Group’s cash contributions to the schemes. The valuation dates

ofthe three largest schemes are set so that only one scheme is undertaking its valuation in any one year, to spread the financial impact

of market conditions. The valuation of the BIGPS as at 31 March 2022 was completed in the last financial year, the valuation of the

DRDPS as at 31 March 2023 has been agreed, and work has commenced on the valuation of the RRDPS at 31 March 2024.

There has been significant progress in reducing the risk of pension scheme deficits during the year. We made additional pension deficit

repair payments of £35 million. The BIGPS has around £985 million of pension liabilities (less than 30% of the total Group pension

liabilities) on an technical provision basis. The scheme has now reached self-sufficiency and is not expected to require further deficit

repair contributions from the company ahead of reaching either buy-in or buy-out, expected by FY29. The Scheme is also in the process

of closing to future service accruals.

In addition, the Company has now reached agreement with the Trustees of the DRDPS regarding a long-term funding plan and closure

of the scheme to future accrual as well as the most recent triennial valuation. The DRDPS has around £1,400 million of pension liabilities

on an technical provision basis (around 40% of total Group pension liabilities). As a result, we expect the total Group pension deficit

repair payments to reduce to around £40 million in FY25 (previously £65 million).

Cash contributions

Group cash contributions made into the defined benefit pension schemes, excluding expenses and salary sacrifice contributions:

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Future service contributions 17.2 20.0

Deficit recovery 82.8 123.5

Longevity swap 15.2 15.6

Total cash contributions – employer 115.2 159.1

34 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Treasury

Treasury activities within the Group are managed in accordance with the parameters set out in the treasury policies and guidelines

approved by the Board. A key principle within the treasury policy is that trading in financial instruments for the purpose of profit

generation is prohibited, with all financial instruments being used solely for risk management purposes. The treasury team is only

permitted to enter into financial instruments where it has a high level of confidence in the hedged item occurring. Both the treasury

department and the sectors have responsibility for monitoring compliance within the Group to ensure adherence to the principal

treasury policies and guidelines. The Group’s treasury policies in respect of the management of debt, interest rates, liquidity and

currency are outlined below. The Group’s treasury policies are kept under close review, particularly given the ongoing economic

andmarket uncertainty.

#### Debt

Objective

With debt as a key component of available financial capital, the Group seeks to ensure that there is an appropriate balance between

continuity, flexibility and cost of debt funding through the use of borrowings, whilst also diversifying the sources of these borrowings

with a range of maturities and rates of interest, to reflect the long-term nature of the Group’s contracts, commitments and risk profile.

Policy

All the Group’s material borrowings are arranged by the treasury department, and funds raised are lent onward to operating subsidiaries

as required. It remains the Group’s policy to ensure the business is prudently funded and that sufficient headroom is maintained on its

facilities to fund its future growth.

Updates

The Group continues to keep its capital structure under review to ensure that the sources, tenor and availability of finance are sufficient

to meet its stated objective.

In 2021 the Group signed a new three-year Revolving Credit Facility (RCF) of £300 million, which expired in May 2024. This facility was

cancelled early by the Group in October 2023. The Group has an existing £775 million RCF, of which £45 million matures in August

2025, and the remaining £730 million matures in August 2026.

The Group’s main corporate debt comprises a £300 million Sterling bond, maturing October 2026 and a €550 million bond, maturing

September 2027. Together, these provide the Group with a total of around £1.6 billion of available committed facilities and bonds.

0

500

1000

1500

2000

FY24 FY25 FY26 FY27

Euro bond 2027

4

€550m

GBP bond 2026

3

£300m

RCF 2026

2

£775m

#### Debt maturity profile

1

(£m)

1. Chart shows notional value of the debt

2. £730m of £775m RCF extended to 2026, matures 28 August 2026

3. GBP bond 2026 £300m, matures 5 October 2026

4. Euro bond 2027 €550m, hedged at £493m, matures 13 September 2027

35Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

Financial review continued

#### Interest rates

Objective

To manage exposure to interest rate fluctuations on borrowings by varying the proportion of fixed rate debt relative to floating rate

debt to reflect the underlying nature of the Group’s commitments and obligations. As a result, the Group does not maintain a specific

set proportion of fixed versus floating debt but monitors the mix to ensure that it is compatible with its business requirements and

capital structure.

Policy

Interest rate hedging and the monitoring of the mix between fixed and floating rates is the responsibility of the treasury department

andis subject to the policy and guidelines set by the Board and updated from time to time.

Performance

As at 31 March 2024, the Group had 85% fixed rate debt (31 March 2023: 85%) and 15% floating rate debt (31 March 2023: 15%)

based on gross debt of £793 million (31 March 2023: £793 million).

#### Liquidity

Objective

1.  To maintain adequate undrawn committed borrowing facilities.

2.  To monitor and manage bank credit risk, and credit capacity utilisation.

3.  To diversify the sources of financing with a range of maturities and interest rates, to reflect the long-term nature of Group contracts,

commitments and risk profile.

Policy

All the Group’s material borrowings are arranged by the treasury department and funds raised are lent onward to operating subsidiaries

as required.

Each of the Group’s sectors provides regular cash forecasts for both management and liquidity purposes. These cash forecasts are used

to monitor and identify the liquidity requirements of the Group and ensure that there is sufficient cash to meet operational needs while

maintaining sufficient headroom on the Group’s committed borrowing facilities.

The Group adopts a conservative approach to the investment of its surplus cash. It is deposited with financial institutions only for a short

duration, and the bank counter-party credit risk is monitored closely on a systematic and ongoing basis.

A credit limit is allocated to each institution taking account of its credit rating and market information.

Performance

The Group continues to keep under review its capital structure to ensure that the sources, tenor and availability of finance are sufficient

to meet its stated objectives. The Group continues to monitor the liquidity position and will seek to extend or replace committed debt

as the need arises. Surplus cash during the year was invested in short term deposits diversified across several well rated financial

institutions in accordance with policy.

#### Foreign exchange

Objective

To reduce exposure to volatility in earnings and cash flows from movements in foreign currency exchange rates. The Group is exposed

to a number of foreign currencies, the most significant being the Euro, US Dollar, South African Rand, Australian Dollar and

CanadianDollar.

Policy — Transaction risk

The Group is exposed to movements inforeign currency exchange rates in respect of foreign currency denominated transactions.

Tomitigate this risk, the Group’s policy is to hedge all material transactional exposures, using financial instruments where appropriate.

Policy — Translation risk

The Group is exposed to movements in foreign currency exchange rates in respect of the translation of net assets and income

statements of foreign subsidiaries and equity accounted investments. It is not the Group’s policy to hedge through the use of derivatives

the translation effect of exchange rate movements on the income statement or balance sheet of overseas subsidiaries and equity

accounted investments it regards as long-term investments. However, where the Group has material assets denominated in a foreign

currency, it will consider some matching of those aforementioned assets with foreign currency denominated debt.

Performance

There was a net foreign exchange gain of £3.0m million in the income statement for the year ending 31 March 2024 (31 March 2023:

£12.7 million loss).

36 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Segmental analysis

The Group reports its performance through four reporting sectors.

31 March 2024

Marine

£m

Nuclear

£m

Land

£m

Aviation

£m

Group

£m

Contract backlog 2,992.7 3,104.8 2,593.7 1,641.4 10,332.6

Revenue 1,429.1 1,520.9 1,098.6 341.5 4,390.1

Operating profit 11.0 109.2 96.1 25.3 241.6

Operating margin 0.8% 7.2% 8.7% 7.4% 5.5%

Underlying operating profit 13.1 109.2 96.3 19.2 237.8

Underlying operating margin 0.9% 7.2% 8.8% 5.6% 5.4%

31 March 2023

Marine

£m

Nuclear

£m

Land

£m

Aviation

£m

Total

£m

Contract backlog 2,580.7 2,453.8 2,809.8 1,633.0 9,477.3

Revenue 1,439.6 1,179.2 1,017.1 802.7 4,438.6

Operating profit 5.8 63.6 80.9 (104.8) 45.5

Operating profit margin 0.4% 5.4% 8.0% (13.1)% 1.0%

Underlying operating profit 12.7 63.5 85.9 15.8 177.9

Underlying operating margin 0.9% 5.4% 8.4% 2.0% 4.0%

37Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Financial review continued

#### Segmental analysis continued

FY24

Revenue

Marine

£m

Nuclear

£m

Land

£m

Aviation

£m

Group

£m

Revenue 1,429.1 1,520.9 1,098.6 341.5 4,390.1

Add: reversal of Type 31 revenue 66.3 – - – 66.3

Revenue excl. Type 31 loss 1,495.4 1,520.9 1,098.6 341.5 4,456.4

Underlying operating profit

Underlying operating profit (UOP) 13.1 109.2 96.3 19.2 237.8

Add: Type 31 loss 90.0 – – – 90.0

UOP excluding Type 31 loss 103.1 109.2 96.3 19.2 327.8

Less: non-trading credits  – – (17.0) – (17.0)

UOP excl. Type 31 loss and non-trading credits  103.1 109.2 79.3 19.2 310.8

Underlying operating margin

Underlying operating margin (UOM) 0.9% 7.2% 8.8% 5.6% 5.4%

UOM excl. Type 31 loss and non-trading credits  6.9% 7.2% 7.2% 5.6% 7.0%

FY23

Revenue

Marine

£m

Nuclear

£m

Land

£m

Aviation

£m

Group

£m

Revenue 1,439.6 1,179.2 1,017.1 802.7 4,438.6

Less: Non-trading credits and disposals – – (46.7) (386.5) (433.2)

Revenue excluding non-trading credits and disposals 1,439.6 1,179.2 970.4 416.2 4,005.4

Add: reversal of Type 31 revenue  42.6 – – – 42.6

Revenue excl. non-trading credits, disposals and Type 31 loss 1,482.2 1,179.2 970.4 416.2 4,048.0

Underlying operating profit (£m)

Underlying operating profit (UOP) 12.7 63.5 85.9 15.8 177.9

Add: Type 31 loss 100.1 – – – 100.1

UOP excluding Type 31 loss 112.8 63.5 85.9 15.8 278.0

Less: non-trading (credits)/debits – – (13.8) 1.1 (12.7)

UOP excl. non-trading credits, disposals and Type 31 loss 112.8 63.5 72.1 16.9 265.3

Underlying operating margin

Underlying operating margin (UOM) 0.9% 5.4% 8.4% 2.0% 4.0%

UOM excl. non-trading credits, disposals and Type 31 loss 7.6% 5.4% 7.4% 4.1% 6.6%

38 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Financial glossary – Alternative Performance Measures (APMs)

The Group provides APMs, including underlying operating profit, underlying margin, underlying earnings per share, underlying operating

cash flow, underlying free cash flow, net debt and net debt excluding leases to enable users to have a more consistent view of the

performance and earnings trends of the Group. These measures are considered to provide a consistent measure of business performance

from year to year. They are used by management to assess operating performance and as a basis for forecasting and decision-making,

aswell as the planning and allocation of capital resources. They are also understood to be used by investors in analysing business performance.

The Group’s APMs are not defined by IFRS and are therefore considered to be non-GAAP measures. The measures may not be

comparable to similar measures used by other companies and they are not intended to be a substitute for, or superior to, measures

defined under IFRS. The Group’s APMs are consistent with the prior year. Measures, definitions and reconciliations to relevant IFRS

measures are included below, where appropriate.

Organic revenue growth – Group KPI

Closest equivalent IFRS measure: Revenue growth year on year

Definition: Growth excluding the im pact of foreign exchange (FX) and contribution from acquisitions and disposals over the year.

Purpose: A good indicator of business growth.

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Prior year revenue 4,438.6 4,101.8

FX (76.1) 23.5

(Disposals) / acquisitions (421.6) (92.3)

Prior year revenue adjusted for FX and disposals (b) 3,940.9 4,033.0

Revenue growth (a) 449.2 405.6

Current year revenue 4,390.1 4,438.6

Organic revenue growth (a)/(b) 11% 10%

Contract backlog

Closest equivalent IFRS measure: No direct equivalent

Definition: The remaining transaction price on contracts with customers that has been allocated to unsatisfied or partially satisfied

performance obligations adjusted for the impact of termination for convenience clauses and excluding orders not yet secured on

framework agreements.

Purpose: Contract backlog is used to support future years’ sales performance.

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Contract backlog 10,333 9,477

39Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Financial review continued

Underlying operating profit

Closest equivalent IFRS measure: Operating profit

Definition: Operating profit before the impact of specific adjusting items (see below).

Purpose: Underlying operating profit is a key measure of the Group’s performance.

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Underlying operating profit 237.8 177.9

Specific adjusting items 3.8 (132.4)

Operating profit (note 2) 241.6 45.5

Specific adjusting items (note 2)

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Amortisation of acquired intangibles (10.8) (15.8)

Business acquisition, merger and divestment related items (note 27) 8.2 (117.7)

Fair value movement on derivatives (note 2) 6.4 1.1

Specific adjusting items impacting operating profit/(loss) 3.8 (132.4)

Fair value movement on derivatives and related items 1.8 9.7

Specific adjusting items impacting profit/(loss) before tax 5.6 (122.7)

Income tax benefit/(expense)

Amortisation of acquired intangibles 3.9 4.1

Business acquisition, merger and divestment related items (1.0) (2.1)

Fair value movement on derivatives and related items (note 2) (2.0) (2.6)

Tax on Group reorganisation activities 4.7 –

Other tax items including rate change impact (0.6) (1.2)

Specific adjusting items impacting income tax benefit/(expense) 5.0 (1.8)

Underlying operating margin – Group KPI

Closest equivalent IFRS measure: Operating margin

Definition: Underlying operating profit as a percentage of revenue.

Purpose: Provides a measure of operating profitability, excluding specific adjusting items and is an important indicator of operating

efficiency across the Group.

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Revenue 4,390.1 4,438.6

Underlying operating profit 237.8 177.9

Underlying operating margin 5.4% 4.0%

Underlying net finance costs

Closest equivalent IFRS measure: Net finance costs

Definition: Net finance costs excluding specific adjusting items.

Purpose: To provide an alternative measure of finance costs excluding items such as fair value re-measurement of derivatives which

areeconomically hedged.

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Underlying net finance costs (35.9) (58.3)

Add: specific adjusting items impacting finance costs (note 2) 1.8 9.7

Net finance costs (note 5) (34.1) (48.6)

40 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Underlying profit before tax

Closest equivalent IFRS measure: Profit before tax

Definition: Profit before tax excluding all specific adjusting items.

Purpose: Provides a measure of profitability which includes finance costs.

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Underlying profit before tax 211.1 128.9

Specific adjusting items impacting profit before tax (note 2) 5.6 (122.7)

Profit before tax 216.7 6.2

Underlying effective tax rate

Closest equivalent IFRS measure: Effective tax rate

Definition: Tax expense excluding the impact of specific adjusting items, as a percentage of underlying profit before tax excluding

theshare of post-tax income from joint ventures and associates.

Purpose: This provides an indication of the ongoing tax rate across the Group, excluding one-off items.

Year ended 31 March 2024 Year ended 31 March 2023

Underlying

£m

Specific

adjusting items

£m

Statutory

£m

Underlying

£m

Specific

adjusting items

£m

Statutory

£m

Profit before tax (note 2) 211.1 5.6 216.7 128.9 (122.7) 6.2

Share of profit from joint ventures and associates\*

(note 14) (10.3) – (10.3) (9.3) – (9.3)

Profit/(loss) before tax excluding profit from joint

ventures and associates (a) 200.8 5.6 206.4 119.6 (122.7) (3.1)

Income tax expense (b) (53.5) 5.0 (48.5) (37.7) (1.8) (39.5)

Effective tax rate (b)/(a) 26.6% 23.5% 31.5% (1,274.2%)

\* Share of profit from joint ventures and associates excludes an impairment of £1.1 million, see note 14.

Underlying basic and diluted earnings per share

Closest equivalent IFRS measure: Basic earnings per share

Definition: The Group’s underlying profit after tax less items attributable to non-controlling interest, being underlying net income

attributable to shareholders, divided by the weighted average number of shares.

Purpose: A measure of the Group’s underlying performance.

Year ended 31 March 2024 Year ended 31 March 2023

Underlying

£m

Specific

adjusting items

£m

Statutory

£m

Underlying

£m

Specific

adjusting items

£m

Statutory

£m

Profit/(loss) before tax (note 2) 211.1 5.6 216.7 128.9 (122.7) 6.2

Income tax (expense)/benefit (note 2) (53.5) 5.0 (48.5) (37.7) (1.8) (39.5)

Profit/(loss) after tax for the year 157.6 10.6 168.2 91.2 (124.5) (33.3)

Amount attributable to owners of the parent 155.1 10.6 165.7 89.5 (124.5) (35.0)

Amount attributable to non-controlling interests 2.5 – 2.5 1.7 – 1.7

Weighted average number of shares (m) 503.5 503.5 505.4 505.4

Effect of dilutive securities (m) 11.8 11.8 9.5 9.5

Diluted weighted average number of shares (m) 515.3 515.3 514.9 514.9

Basic EPS (note 9) 30.8p 32.9p 17.7p (6.9)p

Diluted EPS (note 9) 30.1p 32.2p 17.4p (6.9)p

41Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Financial review continued

Net debt

Closest equivalent IFRS measure: No direct equivalent

Definition: Cash and cash equivalents, bank overdrafts, loans, including the interest rate and foreign exchange derivatives which hedge

the loans, lease liabilities, lease receivables and loans to joint ventures and associates.

Purpose: Used as a measure of the Group’s cash position and balance sheet strength.

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Cash and bank balances 570.6 451.7

Bank overdrafts (18.0) (22.2)

Cash, cash equivalents and bank overdrafts 552.6 429.5

Debt (749.5) (765.8)

Derivatives hedging debt (11.1) (8.3)

Lease liabilities (230.5) (228.8)

Liabilities from financing arrangements (991.1) (1,002.9)

Lease receivables 35.5 38.6

Loans to joint ventures and associates 3.9 9.5

Derivatives hedging interest on debt (36.3) (39.1)

Net debt (435.4) (564.4)

Net debt (excluding leases)

Closest equivalent IFRS measure: No direct equivalent

Definition: Net debt (defined above) excluding lease liabilities recognised under IFRS 16.

Purpose: Used by credit agencies as a measure of the Group’s net cash position and balance sheet strength.

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Net debt (435.4) (564.4)

Leases 224.5 218.2

Net debt (excluding leases) (210.9) (346.2)

Net debt / EBITDA (covenant basis) – Group KPI

Closest equivalent IFRS measure: No direct equivalents

Definition: Net debt (excluding leases), before loans to joint ventures and associates and finance lease receivables, divided by EBITDA

(as defined in our banking covenants – being underlying operating profit, defined on page 39, excluding depreciation and amortisation

and including certain covenant adjustments) plus JV and associate dividends. See page 33.

Purpose: A key measure of balance sheet strength used by analysts and credit agencies, and the basis of our debt covenant over the

RCF (3.5x).

Interest cover (covenant basis)

Closest equivalent IFRS measure: No direct equivalent

Definition: EBITDA (on a covenant basis), divided by net finance costs and various covenant adjustments made to reflect accounting

standards at the time of inception of the RCF agreement, including lease and retirement benefit interest. See page 33.

Purpose: Used in the covenant over our RCF facility with a covenant ratio of 4.0x.

Return on invested capital (pre-tax) (ROIC) – Group KPI

Closest equivalent IFRS measure: No direct equivalent

Definition: Underlying operating profit plus share of JV profit after tax, divided by the sum of net debt (excluding leases), shareholders’

funds and retirement benefit deficit/(surplus). See page 33.

Purpose: Used as a measure of profit earned by the Group generated by the debt and equity capital invested, to indicate the efficiency

of allocated capital.

42 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Net capital expenditure

Closest equivalent IFRS measure: Property, plant and equipment and intangible additions

Definition: Property, plant and equipment and intangible additions less proceeds on disposal of property, plant and equipment

andintangible assets.

Purpose: To understand net capital investment included in underlying operating cash flow.

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Purchases of property, plant and equipment (PP&E) (note 12) (107.6) (109.9)

Purchases of intangible assets (note 11) (33.3) (21.5)

Movements in unpaid capital expenditure (1.5) 6.3

Gross capital expenditure (142.4) (125.1)

Proceeds on disposal of PP&E and intangible assets (statement of cash flows) 30.6 38.9

Net capital expenditure (111.8) (86.2)

Underlying operating cash flow

Closest equivalent IFRS measure: Net cash flow from operating activities

Definition: Cash flow from operating activities excluding net income tax, net interest paid, pension contributions in excess of the

income statement charge and cash flows related to specific adjusting items and including net capital expenditure and lease principal

payments. See page 28.

Purpose: Provides a measure of operating cash generation on an equivalent basis to underlying operating profit.

31 March 2024

£m

31 March 2023

£m

Underlying operating cash flow 322.7 307.0

Add: net capex 111.8 86.2

Add: capital element of lease payments 49.6 108.5

Less: pension contributions in excess of income statement (107.6) (141.9)

Non-operating cash items (excluded from underlying cash flow) (2.2) (10.9)

Cash generated from operations 374.3 348.9

Tax (paid)/received (27.4) (25.4)

Less: net interest paid (32.2) (62.2)

Net cash flow from operating activities 314.7 261.3

Underlying operating cash conversion – Group KPI

Closest equivalent IFRS measure: No direct equivalent

Definition: Underlying operating cash flow as a percentage of underlying operating profit.

Purpose: Used as a measure of the Group’s efficiency in converting profits into cash.

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Underlying operating profit 237.8 177.9

Underlying operating cash flow 322.7 307.0

Operating cash conversion 135.7% 172.6%

Underlying free cash flow

Closest equivalent IFRS measure: No direct equivalent

Definition: Underlying free cash flow includes cash flows from pension deficit payments, interest, tax, JV dividends, specific adjusting

items, in addition to underlying operating cash flow. See page 28.

Purpose: Provides a measure of cash generated which is available for use in line with the Group’s capital allocation policy.

43Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

## Marine

Our c.7,200 employees design, develop, manufacture and integrate specialist systems,

and deliver technical through-life support for complex platforms in the marine sector.

Around 80% of Marine’s revenue is derived from defence, with the remainder primarily

comprising our Liquid Gas Equipment (LGE) business.

Marine

#### Marine – at a glance

Defence UK Defence International Civil UK Civil International

Revenue

£1.4bn

% of Group revenue

32%

Contract backlog

£3.0bn

Number of employees

7,200

#### Operational highlights

•  Type 31: HMS Venturer (ship 1) superstructure almost

complete, HMS Active (ship 2) keel laid, and HMS

Formidable (ship 3) steel cut due 2024. Programme

restructured following a detailed operational review

•  Three Arrowhead 140 licences delivered and keel laid

onfirst MIECZNIK-Class frigate for the Polish Navy

•  Selected by Saab to support the design of the Swedish

Navy’s Surface Combatant, Luleå Class. Initial

contractawarded

•  Achieved Operation Service Commencement of the

Skynet Service Delivery Wrap space communications

contract

•  Ukraine Mine Counter Measure Vessel (MCMV) upgrade

and support contract fully operational

•  Achieved Operative Date for the Australian Regional

Maintenance Provider (RMP) West contract

FY24 revenue

“Offering best-of-class technology and

leveraging all our support capability is a really

key theme for us continuing forward.”

Paul Armstrong

Chief Executive, Marine

15%

31%

1%

53%

See what we do in Marine and watch Paul talk about

the Sector at our recent Capital Markets Day at our

recent Capital Markets Day

44 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

• In-service support to

every UK class of warship

• Deep maintenance support

to 50% of UK surface

warships

• Through-life capability

partner for all UK naval guns

• Using digital twin data

to improve operational

support solutions

• Technical Babcock

personnel deployed

internationally

• Market-leading adaptable

naval designs for through-

life affordability

• Delivering innovative and

complex naval systems and

equipment using advanced

manufacturing capabilities

• Leader in marine LGE

systems

• Leading Five Eyes provider

of secure defence

communications

• Delivering multi-Original

Equipment Manufacturer

(OEM) solutions which offer

better availability,

affordability and capability

• Unique ability to

collaborate with a range of

international OEM partners

• Clear focus on customer

need, based on intimacy

and operational asset

knowledge

#### What differentiates us

• Long-term warship support

partner to the UK, Canada,

Australia and New Zealand

• Working in alliances

with our customers in joint

support teams

across the same sites

• Developing additional

international long-term

partnerships

‘Best in class’ integration

capability

Operational asset

understanding

Product development

and systems expertise

Customer

intimacy

#### Financial review

31 March 2024

£m

31 March 2023

£m

Contract backlog\* 2,992.7 2,580.7

Revenue  1,429.1 1,439.6

Underlying operating profit\* 13.1 12.7

Underlying operating margin\* 0.9% 0.9%

\* Alternative Performance Measures are defined in the Financial Glossary

on page 39.

Revenue decreased by 1% to £1,429.1 million which primarily

related to FX translation. Growth from our Arrowhead 140

programmes, including the Polish MIECZNIK frigate programme,

and increased activity on Dreadnought systems, was offset by

lower volumes in warship support and LGE.

Underlying operating profit of £13.1 million (FY23 £12.7 million),

representing an underlying operating margin of 0.9% (FY23: 0.9%),

was impacted by a £90.0 million loss on the Type 31 contract

(FY23: £100.1 million loss) (see below).

Excluding the Type 31 loss, underlying operating profit decreased

by 9% to £103.1 million with the positive contribution from

licence fees on the Polish Arrowhead 140 programme more than

offset by lower activity in warship support and the LGE business,

aswell as lower profitability in Mission Systems, primarily due

tocontract timing and therefore expected to recover.

Type 31: As set out in the CEO review on page 9 and the Financial

Review on page 26, we have fully reviewed the Type 31 programme

during the year, including resolving the Dispute Resolution Process.

Over the year, overall costs have increased due to the maturing

ofthe design and the increase in costs of labour in the market

available in Rosyth, which is forecast to be higher than CPI, the

indexation contained within the Type 31 contract. As a result,

theoutturn over the life of the contract has deteriorated by

£90.0 million, which has been fully recognised inFY24. The cash

impact of this loss is expected to be realised over the remainder

of the contract.

Contract backlog increased 16% in the year to £2,993 million

(FY23: £2,581 million), driven by a two-year extension to the

Canadian Victoria Class submarine support contract, strong liquid

gas equipment orders and service expansion of the UK MOD’s

Skynet satellite communications support contract, offsetting

revenue traded on long-term contracts.

45Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

UK, Australian and

New Zealand warship through-life

support and LIFEX

#### Delivering at every step in the asset lifecycle

#### Affordable improvements in capability and availability

1st commission Customer intimacy 2nd commission

Deep maintenance

capability upgrades

Marine continued

#### In focus

#### Operational review

#### Defence

UK defence

We continue to deliver the Type 31 frigate programme, with the

superstructure of HMS Venturer almost complete. Work on the second

ship, HMS Active, is progressing, with the keel laid and first double

bottom blocks in the build cradle. In March 2024, we announced

theintention to create more than 1,000 new jobs over the next

fouryears at our advanced manufacturing and shipbuilding facility

inRosyth. These new roles, which include 400 apprenticeships,

willbenefit the UK economy and local community.

Following award of the 10-year warship support contract for the UK

Royal Navy’s QEC aircraft carriers, HMS Prince of Wales departed our

Rosyth dockyard in July 2023 following a docking period to repair

shaft lines, as well as undertaking planned activities on other

underwater equipment and systems. We also welcomed HMS Queen

Elizabeth back to Rosyth in March 2024 for docking, repairs and

planned maintenance.

At Devonport, the Type 23 frigate life-extension (LIFEX) programme

continues, with HMS Iron Duke achieving Ready for Sea and HMS

Argyll achieving her undocking ahead of schedule. HMS Argyll is the

first Type 23 to undergo a post-LIFEX upkeep under Project RENOWN,

designed to reduce the amount of time spent in dock. Also in the

period, we completed repairs and docking activity on HMS Somerset,

and commenced the use of new hull and structure survey technology

on HMS Richmond.

We continue to prepare for the arrival of the first Type 26 frigate,

establishing the first remote office at BAE’s Scotstoun shipyard to

support the transition of the Type 26 Class to in-service support,

withthe new fleet of frigates base-ported at HMNB Devonport.

We were awarded two new five-year contracts by the UK Ministry

ofDefence (MOD) to continue providing in-service support for the

Royal Navy’s Ships Protective System (SPS) equipment.

The US-UK common missile compartment tube assembly programme

continues for the US Columbia submarine programme, with further

assemblies being delivered in support of the UK’s Dreadnought

programme. We have a market leading position in submarine missile

tube assembly, underpinned by our deployment of advanced

manufacturing technology.

Babcock is now on contract to deliver major systems modules for

allfour Dreadnought Class submarines, with a contract uplift for the

remaining boats. During the period, we demonstrated our new

complex weapons stowage equipment which will also be installed on

the Dreadnought Class.

We were awarded a three-year contract to continue providing critical

support to the Royal Navy’s Phalanx Close-In Weapon System (CIWS),

arapid-fire, computer-controlled, radar-guided gun that can defeat

anti-ship missiles and other close-in threats. The system is installed

onmultiple Royal Navy platforms, including the Queen Elizabeth Class

aircraft carriers.

We achieved the Critical Design Review in the delivery of the UK Royal

Navy’s next-generation Maritime Electronic Warfare Systems Integrated

Capability (MEWSIC) to install cutting edge radar electronic support

and electronic warfare command and control capabilities across the

new Type 31 and Type 26 frigates, Type 45 air-defence destroyers

and QEC aircraft carriers.

Babcock has also been awarded a configuration management

contract for the Royal Navy and the Royal Fleet Auxiliary surface ship

fleet. The five-year contract will see us continue to operate the Master

Record Data Centre, through which the configuration data and

information of all surface ships will be managed.

Following a successful mobilisation and seamless transition, Babcock

and its partners took over the operation of SKYNET, the UK’s military

satellite communications capability. The six-year service delivery wrap

contract includes the management of the UK military satellite fleet

and ground infrastructure for this 24/7 critical capability. When

combined with our existing Defence Strategic Radio Service (DSRS)

contract to deliver the MOD’s secure High Frequency communications

capability, Babcock now has a leading position delivering the UK

Armed Force’s critical communications in both a satcom and

satcom-denied environment.

International defence

In Australasia, our contract to sustain the Royal Australian Navy

(RAN) ANZAC frigate fleet, in alliance with BAE and Saab Australia,

is due to phase into the new RAN Maritime Sustainment Model at

the end of 2026. Babcock has completed the first maintenance

periods on the replacement contract, Regional Maintenance

Provider (RMP) – West, which will provide support for all RAN

major surface ships located in Western Australia for the next five

46 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Modular, adaptable

general purpose frigate,

designed for availability

#### Delivering at every step in the asset lifecycle

3rd commission

Disposal/

second owners

LIFEX

Replacement

years. We were unsuccessful in our tender to deliver the

replacement contract, RMP – East capability, however a sub-

contract to transition our support from the RAN’s flagship

LHDamphibious platforms to the new sustainment model

hasbeen secured.

We agreed a new Capability Partnering Arrangement for

sustainment of Australia’s Collins Class submarines which will see

us support existing operational requirements and seek to extend

the life of the Babcock managed systems. We continue to deliver

the Maritime Fleet Sustainment Services contract which supports

the entire New Zealand navy fleet, including the operation of

themain naval base infrastructure in Auckland.

In Canada, we continue to deliver the Victoria Class in-service

submarine support (VISSC), which was extended to 2027, and

arecurrently working on HMCS Victoria’s extended docking work

period. Milestones through the year include completion of over

800 hull and system surveys, removal of the diesel generators

– afirst-in-class evolution – and the commencement of major

structural repairs, a large and complex work package to maintain

the availability of the ageing platform.

We also signed Technical Cooperation Agreements with Hanwha

Ocean and HD Hyundai Heavy Industries and have had ongoing

engagements with other submarine OEMs. These activities

position Babcock to be an integral partner in the Canadian Patrol

Submarine Project, which will succeed the current Victoria Class

inthe mid-to-late 2030s.

In Poland, we finalised the design licence agreement with

theMIECZNIK consortium for the build of three Arrowhead

140frigates for the Polish Navy. The steel-cut for ship one was

held at the Gdynia shipyard in August 2023.

In Sweden, we were selected by Saab as their programme

partner to support their work on the Swedish Navy’s next

generation Luleå Class naval corvette programme. Under the

initial contract, Babcock will provide front-end engineering

andprogramme management for design.

In Indonesia, our customer PT PAL laid the keel for the first

oftwofrigates, based on our Arrowhead 140 design.

In Ukraine, we completed the regeneration of UK Sandown

ClassMine Counter Measure Vessels (MCMVs) at our Rosyth

facility. The Royal Navy provided two of the vessels to the Navy

ofUkraine who awarded Babcock a three-year contract to

maintain and support the two minehunters. A further two MCMVs

have been sold to the Romanian Navy with Babcock providing

refurbishment support.

In South Korea, we are delivering systems for Boat 4 of the

Jangbogo-III Class submarine programme. Additionally, we have

been awarded a seven-year contract to manufacture and install

the weapons handling and launch system for Boat 6 of the

programme. Babcock is working with the Republic of Korea Navy

and Hanwha Ocean to develop an in-service support strategy

forthe Class.

Civil

Our LGE business marked another year of significant achievements

with record order intake of over £300 million. We have cemented

our significant market share, winning new orders from existing

and new customers and delivery of 50 projects in South East Asia.

With increasing utilisation of hydrogen as a sustainable fuel and

with broad application across several sectors, our ecoVLAC®

technology is well positioned for growth, and we have secured

sixcontracts for design and build of Cargo Handling Systems for

VeryLarge Ammonia Carriers (VLAC). Additionally, we launched

ecoFGSS-FLEX® technology for the use of Ammonia as a ship main

engine fuel.

At our Rosyth facility we welcomed two of the UK’s fleet of

scientific research vessels for planned maintenance. RRS Discovery

and RRS Sir David Attenborough spent a total of 16 weeks at

Rosyth undergoing through-life support and will return to Rosyth

in 2024. We also converted a former UK Royal Navy patrol ship

into a medical vessel for Vine Trust at Portsmouth, an international

volunteering charity supporting some of the most isolated

communities in Tanzania and Peru.

47Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Defence UK Civil UK

## Nuclear

Our c.8,600 employees provide complex through-life engineering support to

theentirety of the UK’s nuclear submarine fleet, own and manage critical national

infrastructure, and provide engineering integration support to AWE. We operate across

UK civil nuclear, including new build, generation support and decommissioning.

Nuclear – at a glance

Operational highlights

•  Commenced c.£560 million HMS Victorious Deep

Maintenance Programme (DMP) – one of the

UK’sVanguard Class nuclear submarines

•  Returned HMS Vanguard to Royal Navy after her

DeepMaintenace Period (DMP) and Life Extension

Programme (LIFEX)

•  Awarded £750 million infrastructure contract

inpreparation for Astute Class DMP

•  Awarded new contracts in support of the UK’s

Dreadnought and SSN-AUKUS submarine development

programmes

•  X-energy and Cavendish Nuclear selected for UK

Government’s Future Nuclear Enabling Fund (FNEF)

FY24 revenue

Nuclear

Revenue

£1.5bn

% of Group revenue

35%

Contract backlog

£3.1bn

Number of employees

c.8,600

12%

88%

“In the nuclear sector we have a fantastic

opportunity to play a key part in the UK’s

national recommitment to nuclear power

in both the civil and the defence market.”

Harry Holt

Chief Executive, Nuclear

See what we do in Nuclear and watch Harry talk

about the Sector at our recent Capital Markets Day

48 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

• Long-term UK MOD

submarine support partner

• Strong nuclear regulator

relationships

• Growing international

portfolio and partnerships

eg HII

• Support to every class

of UK nuclear submarine

• Deploying innovative

technology at AWE fissile

production facilities

• OEM for fuel route and

primary control systems

for EDF-Energy UK fleet

• AUKUS SSN-A platform

design for maximum

support efficiency

• UK’s largest nuclear

workforce for civil and

defence at c.8,600

• Prime partner for Nuclear

Skills Taskforce

• Babcock Skills Academy

totrain 10,000 people

innext five years

• Leveraging digital asset

data to improve

engineering decisions

• Own and operate highly

regulated nuclear sites

atDevonport and Rosyth

• Management of critical

national infrastructure

atDevonport, Faslane

andRosyth Naval Bases

#### What differentiates us

Unique

infrastructure

Operational asset

understanding

Engineering

know-how

Customer

#### Financial review

31 March 2024

£m

31 March 2023

£m

Contract backlog\* 3,104.8 2,453.8

Revenue 1,520.9 1,179.2

Underlying operating profit\* 109.2 63.5

Underlying operating margin\* 7.2% 5.4%

\* Alternative Performance Measures are defined in the Financial Glossary

onpage 39

Revenue increased by 29% to £1,520.9 million, driven by strong

growth in Major Infrastructure Programme (MIP) revenue,

increased Future Maritime Support Programme (FMSP) submarine

support activity and new contracts in our civil nuclear business.

MIP revenue increased to £459 million (FY23: £267 million).

Underlying operating profit increased by 72% to £109.2 million

driven by the revenue growth above and non-recurrence of

a£16million loss on a FY23 programme, which has now

completed. As a result, underlying operating margin improved

180 basis points to 7.2%.

Contract backlog increased 27% in the year to £3,105 million

(FY23: £2,454 million), driven primarily by the £750 million

MIPcontract to modernise 10 Dock at our Devonport facility.

49Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Nuclear continued

Estimated total contract value

c.£560m

Strip and replace

90% of internals

>42,000

engineering tasks

Optimised

working patterns

Innovative welding

techniques

#### HMS Victorious deep maintenance programme

Engineering

know-how

Deep understanding

of assets

#### Operational review

#### Defence

UK Defence

The UK is going through a phase of class transition for nuclear

submarines. Astute Class submarines are currently replacing the

Trafalgar Class and the future Dreadnought Class will replace the

Vanguard Class. We continue to make progress in meeting the

current and future requirements of the UK MOD and Royal Navy

and are working closely with them to jointly develop long-term

strategies for people, infrastructure and transformation.

We are delivering substantial upgrades to existing critical

infrastructure at Devonport to support the UK’s future capability

through a Major Infrastructure Programme (MIP). Following the

award of the manufacturing phase contract, the programme to

upgrade 10 Dock has entered the formal construction phase,

which will deliver a new dock, berth, logistics and production

support facilities, primarily for the Astute Class. We are also

undertaking the refurbishment of 9 Dock, currently used for the

Vanguard Class, the most significant work carried out on the dock

for over 20 years, and 15 Dock.

Deep maintenance and life-extension of the second of the UK’s

Vanguard Class nuclear submarines, HMS Victorious, are underway

at Babcock’s facility at Devonport following an agreed full cost

recovery contract worth an estimated £560 million with the

Submarine Delivery Agency (SDA). This follows the completion

in-year of HMS Vanguard’s deep maintenance period, the most

complex submarine maintenance and life-extension programme

that has ever been delivered within the enterprise. The first Astute

Class submarine has also been received in Devonport and is

currently undergoing surveys and work ahead of an in-dock base

maintenance programme (BMP). At HMNB Clyde, we continue to

deliver a strong performance on submarine maintenance periods

against a backdrop of increasing operational demands.

We were awarded a five-year contract to provide input into the

detailed design for the new Ship Submersible Nuclear AUKUS

(SSNA) submarines which will replace the Astute Class from

thelate 2030s and will be the future SSN design for the Royal

Australian Navy. We also agreed with the SDA a 12-month

extension to our Interim Support to the AUKUS Contract to

provide consultancy support to the UK and Australian

Governments in acquiring, operating, and maintaining nuclear

powered submarines for the Royal Australian Navy.

Babcock was awarded a further contract to support the UK’s new

Dreadnought Class submarines, providing input into the

development of the support solution, with a focus on engineering

best practice and submarine maintenance to enable improved

in-service availability. We continue to deliver good performance

and ongoing improvements against our FMSP contract.

We are supporting the SDA on the Submarine Dismantling Project,

working towards the full dismantling of the ex-HMS Swiftsure,

which will be a UK first. The decision has been made to undertake

the full vessel recycling at Rosyth. We are engaging to shape the

future Submarine Disposal Capability programme with the SDA.

Work continues to deliver the Process, Plant and Equipment

(PP&E)contract for AWE Aldermaston, with Babcock leading the

design, installation and commissioning of complex plant and

equipment engineering.

We have taken a leading role to support the UK’s Nuclear Skills

Task Force, following the recent announcement by the UK Prime

Minister of a funded skills plan. We continue to lead on the

collaborative work to deliver critically needed skills across the

Babcock Nuclear enterprise, developing on the Babcock Skills

Academy offering, significantly increasing our early careers intake,

upskilling the Babcock workforce and targeting mid-career

switchers through our engagement in Destination Nuclear, the

first national communications campaign targeting recruitment

into the industry.

#### In focus

50 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Significant capability

upgrades

15+

Deliver 15+ more years of service

Major upgrade

to 9 dock nuclear

facilities

#### HMS Victorious deep maintenance programme

•

#### Contracting differently

•

#### Innovative technologies

•

#### Improved productivity

•  Developing our people:

•

#### Nuclear Skills Taskforce

•

#### Babcock Academy

Customer intimacy

Infrastructure

International defence

Babcock and HII have combined forces in Australia to work

together to support the critical capabilities required to deliver

theAUKUS programme, collaborating to develop the optimal

models for nuclear-powered submarine capability, including

infrastructure, sustainment, and the necessary skills development.

We have signed an MoU with Bechtel Australia to identify

opportunities to leverage complementary expertise to establish

and support Australia’s conventionally armed nuclear-powered

submarine programme (AUKUS). Babcock Australasia has also

joined forces with HII, the University of Adelaide, Curtin University

and the University of NSW to form the AUKUS Workforce Alliance.

Civil

UK civil nuclear

We continue to support Sellafield with their decommissioning

programme and have been short-listed for the Invitation to

Tender phase for two key Lots of the 15-year Decommissioning

and Nuclear Waste Partners programme.

We have diversified our customer portfolio in the UK, securing

work with both Westinghouse and Urenco, supporting the

Government’s focus on security and front-end fuel cycle.

Thereprocessed uranium front end conversion project for

Westinghouse will design and build a facility to process uranium

to enable its future enrichment and use as a nuclear fuel, while

the tails management facility project for Urenco will convert

depleted uranium hexafluoride to the lower hazard uranium

oxidematerial for long term storage. At Magnox we have

mobilised the Hinkley Point A Vault Retrievals Phase 2 contract

toprovide the design and delivery of an automated solution to

safely retrieve, process and package waste from the site’s vaults,

ready for safe storage.

Cavendish Nuclear and X-energy welcomed a funding award

fromthe UK Government’s Future Nuclear Enabling Fund to

further develop Advanced Modular Reactors (AMRs) in the UK.

TheGovernment’s award of £3.4 million will be matched

byX-energy for a total programme of £6.8 million. The funds

willbeused to develop UK-specific deployment plans including

anassessment ofdomestic manufacturing and supply chain

opportunities, constructability, modularisation studies, and

spentfuel management.

In addition to AMRs, we continue to support Rolls Royce and

GE-Hitachi, two of the six Small Modular Reactor (SMR) vendors

whose designs have recently advanced to the next phase of the

UK’s SMR competition. We continue to support EDF with Large

Gigawatt Reactor delivery at Hinkley Point C and Sizewell C

through the MEH Alliance, an unincorporated JV.

International civil nuclear

In Japan, work is now underway to deliver a 10-year contract with

Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JAEA), providing specialist capability

in support of decommissioning and sodium treatment of the

Monju Prototype Fast Reactor in Fukui Prefecture, Japan.

In the US we are continuing to position for other major Tier 1

clean-up opportunities, on the back of the successful award last

year of the Portsmouth Gaseous Diffusion Plant Decontamination

and Decommissioning Contract with our joint venture partners.

Investment in Babcock

Skills Academy

51Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Land

Our c.6,400 employees provide essential services to our customers through three core

capabilities, Build, Support and Train. We do this through management, through-life

engineering support and build, engineering and systems integration for military vehicles

and equipment. We provide individual and collective training for customers with critical

missions and deliver engineering services in power generation and transport networks

andthrough-life support of mining equipment.

Land

#### Land – at a glance

Defence UK Defence International Civil UK Civil International

Revenue

£1.1bn

% of Group revenue

25%

Contract backlog

£2.6bn

Number of employees

6,400

#### Operational highlights

•  DSG contract extension under negotiation

•  Launched GLV for the upcoming MOD tender to

replace the legacy Army Land Rover fleet; actively

exploring export opportunities

•  Officially launched production of the High Mobility

Transporter Jackal 3 for the British Army, with Supacat

•  Signed collaboration agreement with Singapore

Technology Engineering for UK mortar systems

•  Awarded second ground and equipment support

contract for the French Navy, Army and Air Force

•  Awarded contract expansion to support UK gifted

in-kind platforms to Ukraine

•  Secured REME Apprenticeships contract to 2029

•  Won ARMCEN support contract for armoured vehicle

technical training for British Army

FY24 revenue

“The Land business today is refocused and

upgraded and the macro environment is

generating demand for our services. The

world needs us more than ever before.”

Tom Newman

Chief Executive, Land

24%

10%

34%

32%

See what we do in Land and watch Tom talk about

the Sector at our recent Capital Markets Day

52 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

• Deep expertise in operational

support

• UK civilian armoured vehicle market

leader

• Customer intimacy drives better

product solutions

• Archer Artillery Alliance (BAE,

Babcock, RBSL)

• Integrated with British Army

equipment support and planning

• Market data leadership through

Palantir collaboration

• Leading industry in deployment

of advanced manufacturing

• Largest training supplier to

British Army

• 20+ years of delivering critical

mission training to reference

customers

• R&D on human performance

in high-pressure environments

#### What differentiates us

#### Build Support

#### TrainFinancial review

31 March 2024

£m

31 March 2023

£m

Contract backlog\* 2,593.7 2,809.8

Revenue 1,098.6 1,017.1

Underlying operating profit\* 96.3 85.9

Underlying operating margin\* 8.8% 8.4%

\* Alternative Performance Measures are defined in the Financial Glossary

onpage 39

Revenue increased 8% to £1,098.6 million (FY23: £1,017.1

million) with organic growth of 17% offset by a 5% FX translation

headwind due to the weakening of the South African Rand

againstthe Pound Sterling and the impact of the disposal

oftheCivil Training business in FY23. Strong organic growth

wasacross ourmilitary activities including equipment support

andtraining for our UK and international customers, ramp up

ofvehicle engineering contracts and the Australian Defence

HighFrequency Communication (DHFC) system contract,

andcontinued growth inour South African business, driven

bydemand for mining equipment.

Underlying operating profit increased 12% to £96.3 million,

including a £17.0 million profit on freehold property disposal.

FY23 included an £11.6 million one-off accounting credit. The

increase was also driven by revenue growth outlined above and

improved performance across a number of our Land contracts,

including the legacy DSG contract as it approaches its final

delivery year. Performance in our South African business was in

line with FY23, which benefitted from the close out of the Eskom

contract. Underlying margin improved 40 basis points to 8.8%

(FY23: 8.4%), including a 1.5% impact (FY23: 1.0%) from the

one-off items described above.

Contract backlog decreased 8% to £2,594 million (FY23: £2,810

million) due to revenue traded on long-term contracts and the

end of the Metropolitan Police Support contract in FY24.

53Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

#### High potential military product business

Land continued

From civilian armoured vehicle

conversion to the design, build

and through-life upgrade of

militarised mobility vehicles

• Harnessing reliable commercial/

military off-the-shelf platforms

• Support expertise influences design

• Sustainable vehicle technologies

• Freeport facility created to support

Land Industrial Strategy

#### In focus

Babcock General

Logistics Vehicle

Civilian armoured

vehicle (LC300)

#### Operational review

#### Defence

UK Defence

We delivered a strong performance in our defence equipment

business. We provided critical support to prepare, repair and

regenerate the Army’s fleet for the Steadfast Defender exercise,

the largest NATO exercise since the Cold War. Following notification

by our UK MOD customer of its intention to exercise up to five

option years for DSG from FY25/26, we have commenced

aperiod of negotiation and transition as we move through the

approvals process to contract signature. The transition activity

willresult in better outcomes for all stakeholders throughout

therest of the decade.

Babcock’s steadfast commitment to providing critical support

toUkraine’s military operations continues, providing training of

personnel and the refurbishment and regeneration of equipment

for Ukraine’s Armed Forces through our Project HECTOR contract

with the MOD. Having been awarded a contract in June 2023

tosupport the UK’s gifted platforms to Ukraine, we achieved

fulloperational capability and contract expansion in the period.

InMay 2024, we announced work was underway on an in-country

facility to deliver engineering support, including the repair and

overhaul of military vehicles, to be delivered in partnership with

UDI, Ukraine’s state-owned defence industry.

Our ambition to develop a portfolio of product-based offerings

remains on track. In February, in collaboration with Supacat, we

launched the production of 70 High Mobility Transporters (HMT

400 series) Jackal 3 for the British Army. Production will be

undertaken at our new facility within the free port of Devonport.

We launched the Babcock General Logistics Vehicle in September

2023, with a focus on the upcoming MOD tender to replace the

legacy Army Land Rover fleet and are pursuing other international

opportunities. In June 2025, we launched a medium wheelbase

variant and expect to add six-wheel drive variant in FY26.

Babcock remains the principal supplier of Toyota LC300 Civilian

Armoured Vehicles to UK government agencies and we celebrated

the successful conversion of the 50th vehicle in August 2023.

We signed a collaboration agreement with Singapore Technology

Engineering for the manufacture of 120 mm mortar systems in

the UK. Our Advanced Manufacturing Business continues to make

significant developments in tackling supply chain problems

caused by obsolete parts. We co-chair the defence accelerator

programme which seeks to increase the availability of defence

materiel. Babcock has also successfully converted 25% of the MOD’s

white fleet to electric vehicles. The programme is creating greater

fuel efficiencies and supporting the MODs sustainability goals.

Our Defence Training business performed well in the period,

securing a number of key contracts including the Armour Support

Contract, an extension to our contract to provide driver training

and a further contract to support REME Apprenticeships to August

2029. We have been awarded a three-year contract, supporting

Mabway, for the provision of support for the design, preparation

and delivery of military training exercises, which will replace

ourcurrent Hannibal contract. Our bid to become the Strategic

Training Partner for the Army Collective Training System (ACTS)

has progressed to the Invitation to Tender stage and we continue

to have positive engagements with the customer as part of the

bid process.

We continue to develop leading edge capabilities. Most notably

we were recently able to announce an Enterprise Agreement with

Palantir Technologies UK to strengthen our integrated planning

function by enhancing our digital capabilities across the Sector.

Working with Palantir and investing in our own data science

anddata engineering capabilities, we are on a journey of better

cohering, understanding and modelling thousands of data-points

relating to both critical and complex assets and their value chains.

The relationship also extends to the synthesis of performance

andbehavioural data relating to individual and collective training

tooptimise learning and enhance training outcomes.

International defence

In France, we have successfully completed the transition of the

ground support equipment contract awarded last year. Babcock

has also been awarded a new seven-year contract to provide

in-service support to airfield ground support equipment

throughout France’s mainland and overseas military bases. This

isBabcock’s second significant Land Sector contract in France.

54 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### High potential military product business

Land Mobility

pipeline

#### Significant exportopportunitiesStrong UKGovernment supportthrough LandIndustrial Strategy

High Mobility

Transporter (Jackal 3)

In Australasia, we continue to mature design of the new Defence

Australian High Frequency Communications System through the

JP9101 programme. We also signed a three-year contract

extension to provide the Australian Department of Defence with

streamlining sustainment and acquisition processes for Counter–

Chemical Biological Radiological, Nuclear and Explosive (C-CBRNE)

capability using our industry-leading asset management systems.

We continue to work closely with the New Zealand Ministry of

Defence on the Fixed High Frequency Radio Refresh programme.

We continue to be in an active process with the Australian Defence

Force (ADF) for a first generation contract for sustainment

management services for Land equipment. We aredeveloping

solutions to export leading capabilities from the UK to streamline

existing support provision, and enhance fleet management,

inventory management, engineering and technical management,

procurement management, and support to ADF Operations.

In Canada, we signed a Memorandum of Understanding

withRoshel to collaboratively explore opportunities to support

theCanadian Armed Force’s land requirements, providing

innovative solutions through the combination of our global

assetmanagement expertise and Roshel’s specialist vehicle

manufacturing. This relationship provides us with the potential

tobuild our civilian armoured vehicle (CAV) in Canada

andsupport the Government of Canada, and address export

opportunities in the North American defence and security market.

#### Civil

UK civil

Both our London Fire Brigade and Metropolitan Police (MPS)

training contracts have performed well in the period. However,

we have seen lower volumes on the MPS contract as the customer

seeks to meet its challenging recruitment targets. We are leading

an optimisation programme to support the design of a new entry

route programme, focused on improving operational performance

in support of transforming the approach to initial recruit training.

We continue to provide effective support to the London Fire

Brigade through equipment and vehicle management, servicing

and repair.

The trial to reduce the number of planned vehicle movements

byup to 50% across the Greater London region willreduce wear

and tear and emissions. This allows for greater flexibility in fleet

management practices such as vehicle rotation and whole life

cost, helping to preserve high-vehicle availability. The trial has

provided successful results with a full roll-out across the London

Fire Brigade fleet being implemented.

We continue to explore ways in which we can support the

UKGovernment’s increasing focus on national resilience efforts,

including enhancing the asset management services we provide

as part of the New Dimensions programme for event response

readiness at national, regional and local level.

Our Rail business continues to deliver strong performance in

itskey regions of Scotland and Northern Ireland and has started

toexpand its operations into the significant market in Ireland.

Major investment in national rail infrastructure by the Irish

Government is a key enabler for building on, levelling up and

sustaining recent economic growth across the country.

Engagement with industry stakeholders around major engineering

programmes progresses, which will see the network modernised,

decarbonised and have capacity more than doubled over the next

5 to 10 years.

International civil

South Africa performed strongly, primarily driven by the

equipment business, which supplies vehicles and vehicle support

to the mining industry. A sustained high demand for commodities

continues to drive open cast mining activities, resulting in

anexpansion of our market share. Our Engineering and Plant

businesses delivered results in accordance with forecast. We are

actively exploring opportunities within the marine and nuclear

sectors to further diversify our portfolio and drive future growth.

We received orders for delivery of strategic spares for Eskom

power stations to be delivered over three years. We were

awarded five-year milling plant maintenance contracts for

twopower stations and began work on a significant contract

toengineer and replace electrostatic plates at Lethabo power

station to reduce particulate emissions.

55Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

## Aviation

Our c.2,500 employees deliver military pilot training for the two largest Air Forces

in Europe (France & UK), through-life support to operational military flying assets

and critical air operations for government customers

Aviation – at a glance

Defence UK Defence International Civil UK Civil International

#### Operational highlights

•  Completed delivery of six H160 helicopters

totheFrench Navy as part of a 10-year contract

•  Partnered with RAF to deliver the first Elementary

Flying Training (EFT) phase of the Ukrainian Pilot

Forceprogramme

•  Delivered unprecedented firefighting operations

inCanada with >99% aircraft availability

•  Explored opportunities with Zero Petroleum

fortheuse of synthetic fuels in defence aircraft

•  Secured a five-year extension to Victoria Air

Ambulance contract in Australia

•  After the year end, awarded 12-year contract

alongside Airbus to support 48 EC145 helicopters

forthe Générale de la Sécurité Civile and the French

Gendarmerie Nationale

FY24 revenue

Aviation

Revenue

£0.3bn

% of Group revenue

8%

Contract backlog

£1.6bn

Number of employees

c.2,500

39%

10%

36%

15%

“Our growth plan isn’t just an ambition. We are

delivering it now, focusing on opportunities

wecan win and deliver, managing carefully our

operational risks and protecting our margins.”

Pierre Basquin

Chief Executive, Aviation

See what we do in Aviation and watch Pierre talk

about the Sector at our recent Capital Markets Day

56 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

• Embedded into Air Forces and their

organisations. We deliver alongside

them through long-term partnering

contracts

• Our performance directly influences

military operational readiness

• As a critical air missions operator, we

understand the operational challenges

faced by Air Forces: specialist pilot

training and asset availability

• Extensive experience of providing

operational support and training on

multiple fixed wing and rotary wing

platforms

• Not reliant on OEMs to maintain and

repair the platforms we fly: we do it

ourselves

• We optimise flying platforms through

the lifecycle to maximise availability

and reduce operational costs

• Platform agnostic, we deliver

tailored solutions to Air Forces

• Ability to mutualise engineering

services to jointly support our

assets and those owned by

military customers

• Wide range of in-house

engineering capabilities

#### What differentiates us

#### Financial review

31 March 2024

£m

31 March 2023

£m

Contract backlog\* 1,641.4 1,633.0

Revenue  341.5 802.7

Underlying operating profit\* 19.2 15.8

Underlying margin\* 5.6% 2.0%

\* Alternative Performance Measures are defined in the Financial Glossary

onpage 39

Revenue decreased 57% to £341.5 million (FY23: £802.7 million)

primarily due to the impact of the sale of the European Aerial

Emergency Services (AES) business in February 2023, which

contributed revenue of £387 million in FY23. On an organic basis,

revenue declined 17% due to the sales mix of our French defence

contracts, particularly MENTOR, between aircraft delivery and

service phases. Our remaining UK, Australia and Canada aviation

businesses all delivered modest growth.

Underlying operating profit increased 22% to £19.2 million (FY23:

£15.8 million), despite lower revenue due to favourable sales mix

of our French defence contracts, improved pricing and lower bid

costs. The prior year also included a £1.1 million loss contribution

from the disposed European AES business. As a result, underlying

operating margin increased 360bp to 5.6%.

Contract backlog was in line with the prior year at £1,641 million

(FY23: £1,633 million), with new orders matched by revenue

traded on long-term contracts.

#### CustomerintimacyOperational assetunderstandingEngineeringknow-how

57Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

#### The leading training partner to the French Air Force

Aviation continued

Revenue up

10x

since FY16, driven primarily by defence

opportunities (now c.50% defence)

Grown our position as the

leading training partner to

the French Air Force

The largest engineering partner

for armed forces’ medium-size

helicopters (H160, H145, H135)

Strong partnership with leading

defence OEMs Dassault Aviation

and Airbus Helicopters

Successful expansion into

supporting military ground assets

In France, Babcock is now

perceived as a French defence

company with appropriate access

to classified opportunities and

defence investments

#### In focus

#### Operational review

#### Defence

UK Defence

Performance on the RAF HADES contract remains strong against

abackground of customer site laydown and base closures and we

are in positive discussions regarding a further contract extension.

We continue to deliver good organic growth in our 11-year

agreement with BAE Systems, supporting the RAF’s Hawk TMk1

and TMk2 fleet.

Despite some fleet challenges earlier in the year, operations on

the RAF Light Aircraft Flying Task contract (LAFT2) are continuing

as normal with high levels of availability. We delivered the first

Elementary Flying Training (EFT) phase of the Ukrainian Pilot Force

training as they prepare to fly F-16 jets, with zero sorties lost

dueto aircraft unavailability.

We successfully negotiated a 13-year extension to the ground

handling support contract for the Future Strategic Tanker Aircraft

contract. We continue to provide IT service and improvement

projects for the customer and are continuing to build a strong

working relationship.

Project MONET, a two-year research and development project

toexplore the application of emerging technologies to minimise

the environmental impact of the Light Aircraft Flying Task, has

concluded its first year with a successful environmental impact

assessment of the Grob Tutor. Work continues on the next phase

to develop a flying testbed aircraft to test technologies in the air.

We signed the Defence Aviation Net Zero Charter, confirming our

commitment to help UK Defence meet the challenges of climate

change and to advance the testing of synthetic fuels in the

military environment across air defence platforms.

We are exploring the use of uncrewed air system technologies

tosupport UK defence, security and government aviation, and

working on methods of integrating autonomous and collaborative

platforms into the RAF.

International defence

In France, activity continues to ramp up on the MENTOR contract

with flying activity above forecast, further enhancing the training

delivery. On the FOMEDEC contract, an additional simulator has

been set up to deliver 1,500 additional simulator hours (+18%)

tothe customer. In total, we delivered c.13,500 flight hours

and8,500 simulator hours this year for the French Air Force under

both contracts (FOMEDEC and MENTOR). We are also extremely

proud to have reached a key milestone this year of 40,000 flight

hours on our PC-21 aircraft.

We completed the delivery of our six Airbus H160 helicopters

tothe French Navy as part of our contract with the French MOD.

The aircraft are used to perform Search and Rescue (SAR) missions

and have already flown more than 1,750 hours and carried out

numerous rescue missions in the Mediterranean and across the

Normandy and Brittany coasts. We have also opened the first

H160 site for SAR operations in the world, located in

Cherbourg(France).

After the year end, we have been awarded a new contract

alongside Airbus Helicopters to support the EC145 fleet of

theDirection Générale de la Sécurité Civile and the French

Gendarmerie Nationale. The 12-year contract covers the aircraft

in-service support of a 48 Airbus EC145 helicopters fleet across

France mainland and overseas. Additional maintenance work has

been delivered to our current seven-year contract with French

Customs and Gendarmerie Nationale where we deliver in-service

support to their EC135 helicopter fleets. Flying activity is also

above contract expectations with a total of 8,141 flight hours

(expected 6,500 flying hours).

Bidding activity on military aviation tenders remains high

withmany ongoing opportunities such as Mentor 2 contract

(outsourcing of French military pilots initial training stage),

FrenchAir Force tactical and combat training contract and BFTC

(outsourcing of the Belgium fighter pilot training).

In Canada, we were unsuccessful in our bid to deliver Canada's

Future Aircrew Training (FAcT). We continue to explore

opportunities in the military spectrum, leveraging our current

civilian capabilities and our international military know-how

tosupport the Royal Canadian Air Force and other Federal

Departments in the future.

58 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### The leading training partner to the French Air Force

Why we succeed:

•

#### Differentiated value proposition

#### combining equipment acquisition

#### and conversion, maintenance,operation and training

•

#### Strong track record in UK – flexible model adaptable to Frenchrequirements

•

#### We shaped the French Air Force’s approach to outsourcing

•

#### Consistent delivery

#### Civil

UK civil

We have been awarded a new contract with Midlands Air

Ambulance Charity (MAAC) to continue as the charity’s aviation

partner for the next 10 years, operating MAAC’s fleet of

helicopters as well as providing ground support, engineering

andpilots. We have been by MAAC’s side since the charity

startedoperating over 33 years ago, responding to over 75,000

lifesaving missions. We are continuing to deliver our other air

ambulance activities in the country with a fleet availability

atover98%.

International civil

In France, we are growing our ambition to protect citizens and

communities in new territories, by developing a joint solution with

the Sultanate of Oman to implement a robust and comprehensive

Aerial Emergency Medical Service for all citizens and tourists

inthe country.

In Australasia, we continue to deliver critical emergency services

while strengthening our relationships with our customers. We

were awarded three key contract extensions this year, making

Babcock the biggest provider of aerial emergency medical

services in Australia.

The Queensland Government has extended our contract to

provide emergency medical services and search and rescue for

afurther 12 years. The South Australian Government granted

afour-year contract extension for the delivery of a State Rescue

Helicopter Service. Lastly, we have been awarded a five-year

contract extension to continue to provide critical air ambulance

operations in Victoria until December 2030.

In Canada, we continued to deliver air ambulance and wildfire

suppression services for the Province of Manitoba, helping to

protect citizens, communities and natural resources. Last year

Canada experienced an unprecedented number of wildfires,

which saw our operations deliver over 1,500 flight hours, 674 fire

missions and 5,006 water drops. In March 2024, we successfully

completed the delivery of the LifeFlight critical care air ambulance

services contract for the Province of Manitoba which saw 100%

aircraft availability during the year.

We have begun to ramp up the in-service support for British

Columbia’s new aerial emergency services contract using a fleet

of AW169 aircraft. This 10-year contract will start in FY25 with

facilities construction.

59Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Stakeholder engagement

## Stakeholder engagement

Building strong and lasting relationships with our global stakeholder groups is not only vital

to our success, it’s central to our Purpose: to create a safe and secure world, together.

We recognise the impact we have on our stakeholders and our responsibility to them,

which is why increased stakeholder engagement is a key part of our turnaround strategy.

We are committed to open and productive engagement with all our stakeholders.

Why they matter to us

Understanding the needs and challenges of our customers allows us

to help them to succeed. We make their mission, our mission; working in

partnership with our customers to deliver critical programmes and services.

We seek to solve their challenges through the introduction of innovative

solutions and technology to support their needs. We build and maintain

long-term relationships with our customers to promote our mutual success.

#### Customers

What matters to them

•  Safety

•  Operational excellence

•  Affordability (value for money)

•  Availability

•  Capability

•  Innovation and expertise

•  Reliability

•  Collaboration

•  Deep understanding of their

needs, both now and in the future

•  Sustainability performance

and agenda

What matters to them

•  Good working relationships

•  Access to opportunities

•  Prompt payment and predictable

supplier cash flows

What matters to them

•  Regulations, policies and

standards

•  Governance and transparency

•  Trust and ethics

•  Safety and compliance

ofoperations

•  Sustainability

•  Site-specific issues

What matters to them

•  Shareholder value

•  Financial and operational

performance

•  Strategy and business

development

•  Capital structure

•  Dividend policy

•  Transparency of

communications

•  Access to management

•  Governance

•  Sustainability strategy

How Babcock engages

•  Regular ongoing relationship

engagement at all levels

•  Contract negotiation

and execution

•  Strategic Partnering

Programme

•  Collaborating on joint

initiatives

•  Attendance at key

industry events

•  Provision of information

on sustainability goals

How Babcock engages

•  Regular open and honest two-way

communications

•  Supplier Code of Conduct

•  Supplier conferences

andworkshops

•  Supplier due diligence

•  Involvement in security

supply chain development

programme SC21

How Babcock engages

•  Regular engagement (national,

local and official level)

•  Briefing on key issues

•  Dedicated compliance teams

•  Response to direct queries

•  Coordinated safety improvement

programmes

How Babcock engages

•  Annual Report and Financial

Statements and AGM

•  Results materials and presentations

•  Proactive IR team: met with over

300 investors in FY24

•  Treasury team engagement with

banks, noteholders and credit

rating agencies

•  Investor roadshows with

management and IR team

•  Chair and NED engagement with

top shareholders

•  Investor site visits, including 2024

Capital Markets Day

•  Stock exchange announcements

and press releases published on

various channels including social

media

Why they matter to us

The support of our equity and debt investors and continued access to

capital is vital to the long-term success of the Company. We work to ensure

that we provide clear and transparent information to the market which

allows investors and potential investors to make informed decisions,

viamarket updates, information published on our website, appropriate

access to management and active Investor Relations (IR) and Treasury teams.

#### Investors

Why they matter to us

To support our global business operations and strategy we require an efficient

and highly effective supply chain. This means we need to foster trusted and

collaborative relationships with suppliers who share our appetite to drive

improvement through innovation and best practice.

Our external supply chains are an important part of our performance, and

byworking collaboratively with suppliers we can ensure continuity of supply,

minimise risk and bring innovative solutions to our customers.

Why they matter to us

We manage complex assets in highly regulated sectors: nuclear, defence

and aviation. We are committed to providing safe and effective operations.

We have to maintain positive and constructive relationships with regulators

in order to be able to operate, to help shape policy in our markets and to

position for future opportunities.

#### Suppliers Regulators

60 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

What matters to them

•  Employment opportunities

andeconomic contribution

•  Health, safety and wellbeing

•  Making a positive impact on the

community, including through

volunteering

•  Engagement in local education

and STEM activities

•  Sustainability and protection

ofthe local environment

•  Support for indigenous people

•  Support for the armed forces

community

•  Broad community engagement

What matters to them

•  Remuneration, reward

andrecognition

•  Professional development

and career progression

•  Health, safety and wellbeing

•  The Group’s aims, goals,

priorities and reputation

•  Regular engagement

withleaders

•  An empowering culture

•  Inclusion and diversity

•  Our ESG agenda

•  Employee networks

•  Collaboration

How Babcock engages

•  Regular dialogue at our largest

sites on matters of mutual interest

•  Sponsorship and donations

•  Independent research to analyse

our contribution to the local

andUK economy

•  Employee volunteering

•  University and skills partnerships

•  Schemes to support people

returning to work

•  STEM ambassadors

•  Significant employer of service

leavers, veterans and reservists

•  Engagement with and support

forlocal community programmes

How Babcock engages

•  Employee forums and meetings

•  Global engagement platforms,

including an employee app

•  Weekly CEO and senior

management vlogs

•  Access to the CEO via

adedicated email

•  A Global People Survey

•  Regular internal updates

•  Cascade briefings

•  Regular safety stand downs

and annual safety summit

•  Regular training

•  Access to independent

whistleblowing process

•  Senior management and

Board visits

•  Non-Executive Director

responsible for employee

engagement at Board level

•  Free confidential employee

support helpline

•  Shadow Executive Committee

Why they matter to us

Our success depends on our people. We are committed to creating

aninclusive and diverse organisation where employees can develop their

full potential. Informed by the responses to our annual Global People

Survey, we are focusing on developing and supporting a truly engaged

workforce, living our principles and working on shared goals, united by

ourcommon Purpose.

Why they matter to us

We are committed to the communities in which we operate and the broader

interests of the customers we serve. We have a responsibility to support the

communities in which we operate both economically and socially; community

engagement and social value creation are key aspects of our ESG strategy.

Wewant to be a force for good in our communities, particularly where we have

major sites of operation and are one of the largest employers in the local area.

#### Employees Communities

s172(1) statement

The Directors confirm that they, both individually and collectively, have acted in a way that they consider, in good faith, to be most likely

to promote the long-term success of the Company for the benefit of the shareholders as a whole, while having regard for all stakeholders.

By considering key stakeholder groups and aligning our activities with our strategic plan, as well as the Company’s culture and values,

weaim to act fairly, transparently and in the best interests of the Company over the long term.

More information on how stakeholders are factored into our decision-making and the Board’s engagement with stakeholders

canbe found in the Governance section in the Chair’s introduction on page 111 and on pages 116 to 119, which form part of

this statement. Further information on how the Board addressed the different matters set out in s172(1) in performing its duties

during the year can be found as follows:

s172(1) factor Relevant disclosures

a. the likely consequences of any decision in the long term Driving sustainable growth (pages 15 to 17), ESG strategy

(page 62)

b. the interests of the Company’s employees Social (page 80)

c. the need to foster the Company’s business relationships

withsuppliers, customers and others

Stakeholder engagement (page 60), Commercial integrity

(page 86)

d. the impact of the Company’s operations on the community

andenvironment

Social (page 84), Environment (page 67)

e. the desirability of the Company maintaining a reputation

for high standards of business conduct

Governance (page 86)

f.  the need to act fairly between members of the Company Investors (page 60)

61Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

## Our ESG strategy

ESG strategy

Sustainability remains an integral part

ofour corporate strategy, underpinning

ourcorporate Purpose: to create a safe

andsecure world, together.

Our five corporate Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG)

priorities provide the framework for how we incorporate

sustainability into our business, by minimising risk, reducing

ourenvironmental footprint, contributing to our communities

andtransitioning to a more sustainable future for all.

We continue to progress our corporate ESG strategy, ensuring

progress towards our commitments and five priorities. Our

continued progress against this strategy is evidenced by our

ongoing success in reducing our gender pay gap year on year

(seepage 81) and our award-winning Production Support

Operative (PSO) programme (see our sustainability pages on

ourcorporate website). We have also gained approval for our

science-based near and long-term emissions reduction targets

andverification of our Net Zero target by 2050 from the Science

Based Targets initiative (SBTi) (see page 68).

Being a responsible citizen matters to Babcock. Our annual

GlobalPeople Survey (GPS) showed a 5% improvement on

ourengagement score against the question “Babcock really

demonstrates its commitment to our Purpose – creating a safe

and secure world, together”. We have also captured the views

ofsome of our stakeholders for our materiality assessment

whichshows those areas of most importance to them. More

detailon this is available on the sustainability pages of our

corporate website.

Our commitment to the safety of our staff and anyone on our

sitesremains a key area of focus for us, with 83% of our people

believing Babcock is committed to the health and safety of

employees (2023 annual GPS). Our TRIR has increased during

2023 as we undertake more complex activities but we expect

ourincreased supervision levels and the growth of experienced

workers to result in this rate reducing going forward. Our Global

Safety Director also co-chairs the UK Defence Industry Safety

Forum where we collaborate with industry partners and the

UKMOD to share good practice.

During the past year our Chief Executive Officer, David Lockwood,

was appointed the president of ADS Group and Babcock became

a founding signatory of the ADS ESG Charter. We have also signed

the Defence Aviation Net Zero Charter and we are a Pankhurst

Partner for Women in Defence UK, co-designing its first critical

mass summit which was held in the summer last year.

Environment Governance

We will reduce

emissions in line

with our short-

term science-

based targets and

long-term Net Zero

targets

We will ensure

the safety and

wellbeing of

allourpeople

We will integrate

environmental

sustainability into

programme design

to minimise waste

and optimise

resources

We will make a

positive difference

to the communities

we’re proud to be

part of and provide

high-quality jobs

that support local

economies

We will be a

collaborative,

trusted partner

across the supply

chain, helping

totackle common

challenges

Our ESG priorities

Social

We continue to engage with ratings agencies, enhancing, where

possible, our level of transparency to provide further insight into

arange of environmental, social and governance topics. Our main

ESG disclosures and external ratings are listed on page 65 and our

GRI and SASB report is available to view on the sustainability pages

of our corporate website.

Following the UK Government’s ‘Sustainability Disclosure

Requirements Implementation Update’ in May 2024, we are

awaiting the release of the UK Sustainability Reporting Standards,

which are due in Q1 2025. Following their release we will

undertake the necessary preparations to ensure we comply

withthese standards. As the UK Government referred to in their

Implementation Update, we do not expect these standards

tocome into force before 2026 at the earliest.

To aid our ongoing efforts to increase transparency, we have

consolidated a list of our publicly available policies and codes

ofconduct on our corporate website. We have also started

toproduce a series of fact sheets on topics, such as Information

Security and Health and Safety, to provide insight on our approach.

ESG policies and statements

62 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Progress against our ESG priorities

Priorities Highlights from FY24

We will reduce emissions in

line with our short-term

science-based targets and

long-term Net Zero targets

• Validation of our science-based targets by the SBTi

• 28% of Babcock fleet now made up of Ultra Low Emission Vehicles (ULEV)

• Enhanced accuracy and completeness in Babcock’s Scope 3 footprint

See page 68

We will integrate

environmental sustainability

into programme design to

minimise waste and

optimise resources

• Conducted biodiversity assessments and drafted Babcock’s Nature Positive Roadmap

• Commenced delivery of renewable energy installations

• Development of Babcock’s Environmental Data Management System

See page 70

We will ensure the safety

and wellbeing of all our

people

• 83% of employees believe that Babcock is truly committed to the health and safety

ofemployees according to our Global People Survey, up from 81% in 2022’s survey

• Our gender pay gap continued to narrow from 9.6% to 6.7%

• We launched our Group-wide Project Management graduate programme

See page 80

We will make a positive

difference to the

communities we’re proud

to be part of and provide

high-quality jobs that

support local economies

• We established a dedicated External Engagement team to engage with the local Devonport

community, raise awareness of STEM and enhance students’ employability skills

• Our 582 active STEM Ambassadors visited 708 schools nationwide over the year

• We have completed the three Commitment Phases of the Progressive Aboriginal Relations

(PAR) programme offered by the Canadian Council for Aboriginal Business (CCAB)

See page 84

We will be a collaborative,

trusted partner across the

supply chain, helping to

tackle common challenges

• We published our updated Supplier Code of Conduct, which aligns with the principles of

ISO20400, underscoring our dedication to human rights, fair practices and environmental

responsibility

• 27.7% of our total spend was with our SME supplier base compared to 24% in FY23

• Our average payment term was 16.3 days to our suppliers versus 21.4 days in FY23

See page 86

#### Our focus for FY25

•  Continue development and delivery of Carbon Reduction Plans

•  Deliver renewable energy installations

•  Enhance environmental and Net Zero support capabilities

•  Build upon the Safety Starts with Me behaviour programme to reinforce our Home Safe Every Day promise

•  Continue to focus on closing our gender pay gap

•  Significantly increase communication and employee participation in our Be Kind volunteering programme

to enhance uptake, community engagement and social impact

•  Seek further ways to improve our wellbeing provisions to ensure they continue to respond to the needs

ofour people

•  Introduce our Supplier Assurance manual to transparently communicate our collaboration expectations

tooursupply base

•  Implement carbon emissions tracking software to reduce our supply chain carbon footprint

•  Establish ESG ratings to reinforce our commitment to responsible practices

63Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

ESG strategy continued

#### Progress vs ESG commitments and targets

Commitment and targets Commentary

Progress Plan Zero 40 and minimise the impact on the environment

Progress Plan Zero 40 • We have reduced our Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 7.6% against our 2021 baseline

• Our Scope 3 emissions have increased by 2.4% against our 2021 baseline

Preparing waste management plans

across all significant sites by 2024

• Following initial pilots to establish the approach, we have now completed

assessments across 42% of our significant sites

• We are working to complete the outstanding plans by the end of the year

Zero controlled waste to landfill by 2025 • We are investigating a range of initiatives and working with our partners to identify

opportunities to eliminate our waste to landfill by 2025

Eliminate the use of avoidable single-use

plastic by 2027

• Our waste working group is investigating a range of initiatives to support delivery

ofour target

Prepare water management plans across

all significant sites by 2024

• Following initial pilots to establish the approach, we have now completed

assessments across 38% of our significant sites

• We are working to complete the outstanding plans by the end of the year

Maintaining and enhancing biodiverse ecosystems

Conduct biodiversity assessments across

all significant sites by 2024

• Following initial pilot assessments to establish the approach, we have now

completed assessments across 31% of our significant sites

Deliver a 10% biodiversity increase across

the estate by 2030

• We have conducted a biodiversity Net Gain pilot study and drafted a Nature Positive

Roadmap which we are incorporating into our Climate and Nature Transition Plan

TCFD metrics and targets

Develop a baseline for Scope 1 and 2

emissions by end of 2023

• Complete. We have developed Carbon Reduction Plans covering 95% of our UK

operations and are satisfied this has established our emissions reduction pathway

baseline

• We are working to develop the plans across the remaining international sites over

the coming year

Complete an assessment of climate-

related risk of all critical Babcock

infrastructure by end of 2024

• We are working to conduct detailed climate-related risk assessments across our

critical infrastructure by the end of 2024

100% of electricity for Babcock facilities

tobe sourced from renewable supplies

by2030

• In 2023 approximately 29% of Babcock’s electricity was from renewable energy sources,

anincrease from 25%\* in 2022

Complete a review of climate-related

changes to working conditions covering

all employees who are exposed at

geographical locations by April 2023

• Complete

Make a science-based targets submission

by April 2023

• Complete

Underpinned by conducting business with honesty, transparency and integrity

\* In the 2023 Annual Report and Financial Statements we reported our percentage of energy from renewable sources for 2022 at 32%. During 2023 we have

improved the coverage of our data sets (particularly across international sites) and we therefore restate the 2022 figure at 25%.

64 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

GRI Standards and SASB Standards Reporting with reference to GRI Standards 2021 and SASB Standards (updated in January

2024) for the period April 2023 to March 2024. The report is available on the external

website

DJSI score for FY23 Completed DJSI submission in November 2023 and achieved a score of 45/100, which

wastwo points lower than last year

FTSE Russell Submitted in April 2024 and received an increased score of 3.5, up from 3.0 in 2023

ISS ESG Corporate Rating Rating is C- in line with prior year

MSCI ESG Rating Rating is unchanged at ‘A’

#### Progress vs ESG commitments and targets continued

Commitment and targets Commentary

Creating a people-centred business where everyone is included

30% women within senior leadership

teams by 2025

• Female representation in senior leadership teams remains consistent at 23%

30% female representation at all levels

by2030

• Our female population has increased to 19% this year and we remain committed

toreaching our gender-balance target

Setting clear and measurable objectives

that act as the catalyst for driving our

longer-term inclusion and diversity goals

• In 2023 we undertook a discovery project across the Group exploring culture,

behaviours and leadership through the lens of inclusion and our people’s day-to-day

experience

• In response we have further developed our approach to inclusion that includes

adopting Global Stated Commitments focused on internal and external priorities;

therelease of a Group Inclusion Roadmap to address consistently emerging themes

from the discovery work; and the completion of the transition to a centrally led

andbusiness-owned inclusion model that is bespoke to each area of our business

Reduce inequalities through a thorough

review of our recruitment practices

andhow we support progression once

inemployment

• We are taking a range of actions including new policies and ways of working,

suchasrefreshed recruitment processes and supporting leadership development

programmes amongst others

Underpinned by conducting business with honesty, transparency and integrity

#### ESG disclosure and external ratings

We continue to develop our approach to ESG reporting and work proactively with ratings agencies to enhance, where possible,

thelevelof transparency and provide further insight into a range of environmental, social and governance topics.

GRI and SASB Report

65Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

ESG strategy continued

## ESG and our shareholders

Over the year we have progressed our ESG strategy and ensured

progress on our corporate commitments and five ESG priorities

while furthering our disclosure on key sustainability interests in

line with best practice and regulation. This year we have continued

to develop our approach to ESG reporting and enhanced the

levelof transparency, providing further insight into a range

ofenvironmental, social and governance impacts against GRI,

SASB and TCFD standards and disclosures.

Environmental: During the year we were proud to be one of the

first international defence companies to have gained approval for

our science-based near and long-term emissions reduction targets

and verification of our Net Zero target by 2050 from the Science

Based Targets initiative (SBTi). During the year we were also able

to enhance our accuracy and completeness of Scope 3 emissions

in line with the Greenhouse Gas Protocol. Read more on page 67.

Social: The health, safety and wellbeing of our employees,

customers and the community comes first. Our Global Safety

Director co-chairs the Defence Industry Safety Forum where

wecollaborate with industry partners and the UK MOD to share

good practice. During the year, David Lockwood was appointed

the president of ADS Group and Babcock became a founding

signatory of the ADS ESG Charter. Our gender pay gap continued

to narrow this year and we have become a Pankhurst Partner for

Women in Defence UK, co-designing its first critical mass summit

which was held in the summer last year. Senior management

gender diversity is also one of our remuneration targets.

Seepage150.

Governance: We have continued to support the Company’s

turnaround by making improvements to the governance of the

Group. As covered in our Chair’s report (page 110) and our Audit

Committee Chair’s report (page 128), we have developed our

controls enhancement programme and dedicated Group Risk

function, enhanced internal capability and a risk framework that

considers management of risk at all levels throughout the Group.

Our approach to risk management is discussed on page 89.

During the year we also published our updated Supplier Code

ofConduct, which aligns with the principles of ISO 20400,

underscoring our dedication to human rights, fair practices

andenvironmental responsibility.

#### Defence and civil nuclear

The Group today is over 74% defence focused, reflecting our

growth strategy and portfolio alignment programme which

started in FY21 when our defence exposure was 56%. We

recognise that our business is therefore of increasing relevance

toinvestors assessing stocks through an ESG lens: most notably

that we operate in defence and civil nuclear markets. We have

acritical role in global defence and national security with

operations in the UK, Australia, New Zealand, Canada and France.

We also design and manufacture equipment and systems for

several other nations including the US and South Korea. As global

and political instability increases, we support the view that

democracies need to be able to defend themselves from aggressors.

Nuclear deterrents and nuclear power are both crucial to our

customers and a democratically elected mandate. Babcock has

been supporting the UK’s commitment to the Continuous-At-Sea

Deterrent for over 50 years, while also delivering complex and

critical civil nuclear through-life engineering.

We will continue to support our customers, both with their

defence agenda and their commitment to generate low emission

power from nuclear energy.

Certain ESG agencies and investment funds have identified

internal screening policies to minimise their portfolio’s exposure

to specific defence and civil nuclear activities. To enable

compliance with their requirements, we disclose key ESG metrics

to measure our exposure to these activities as a percentage

ofrevenue. Below we describe our involvement in these areas:

•

We do not design, manufacture or sell nuclear weapons

orcontroversial weapons or their components.

•

We provide support for our Atomic Weapons Establishment

customer’s programmes. This work represents less than 2%

ofFY24 revenue.

•

We provide in-service support and through-life maintenance for

the entirety of the UK Royal Navy’s nuclear powered submarine

fleet which includes non-nuclear armed ship-submersible nuclear

(SSN) submarines and the nuclear armed ship-submersible

ballistic nuclear (SSBN) submarines delivering the Continuous-At-

Sea Deterrent. FMSP is our contract to deliver all dockside and

fleet time support, base maintenance and deep maintenance

periods, including infrastructure and naval base management

forboth SSNs and SSBNs. We estimate the split of SSBN related

support work to be around 2% of FY24 revenue.

•

We design and manufacture the non-nuclear weapons handling

systems for the UK’s future Dreadnought Class SSBNs and

manufacture the missile tube assemblies for the joint US/UK

common missile compartment for integration into future US

andUK SSBNs. This work represents less than 2% of FY24 revenue.

•

Nuclear power provides a reliable source of low-carbon

electricity and is a critical component of countries’ national

energy strategies as they move towards net zero carbon. Our

civil nuclear business is involved in new build, power generation

support, fuel route management and decommissioning.

Thiswork represents around 4% of FY24 revenue.

“Investing in defence companies contributes

toournational security, defends the civil liberties

we all enjoy, while delivering long-term returns

forpensions funds and retail investors. That is why

theUK’s world leading investment management

industry supports our defence sector, with the

Investment Association’s members having

invested £35 billion in UK defence companies.

Investing in good, high-quality, well-run defence

companies is compatible with ESG considerations

as long-term sustainable investment is about

helping all sectors and all companies in the

economy succeed.”

Joint statement from the UK Government (HM Treasury)

and the Investment Association, 23 April 2024

66 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Environment

Babcock is an environmentally conscious organisation and we are working hard to ensure our operations have the least possible impacts.

Our environmental and Net Zero strategies strive to ensure sustainability is at the core of our operations as part of our commitment

toimplement sustainable practices. Over the past year we have continued to make good progress on our sustainable transition.

Babcock Group energy consumption and emissions

Dec-20 Dec-21 Dec-22 Dec-23

UK

Scope 1: Direct emissions from owned/controlled

operations

1

tCO

2

e  43,795 47,836 35,602 32,458

Scope 2 location-based: Indirect emissions from the use of

electricity and steam  tCO

2

e  49,853 41,425 38,945 41,607

Scope 2 market-based: Indirect emissions from the use of

electricity and steam  tCO

2

e  57, 142 62,901  70,166 73,779

Total Scope 1 and 2 emissions market-based tCO

2

e  100,937 110,737 105,768 106,237

Underlying energy consumption

2

kWh 426,100,863 422,100,145 373,636,265 356,948,259

Global (excluding UK)

Scope 1: Direct emissions from owned/controlled

operations

1

tCO

2

e  32,361 29,251 22,785 21,676

Scope 2 location-based: Indirect emissions from the use of

electricity and steam  tCO

2

e  4,485 4,626 3,725 5,585

Scope 2 market-based: Indirect emissions from the use of

electricity and steam  tCO

2

e  4,479 4,627 3,718 5,700

Total Scope 1 and 2 emissions market-based tCO

2

e  36,840 33,878 26,503 27,376

Underlying energy consumption

2

kWh 139,234,549 128,027,641 100,726,110 98,725,583

Babcock Group total (UK and global)

Scope 1: Direct emissions from owned/controlled

operations

1

tCO

2

e  76,156  77,087 58,387 54,134

Scope 2 market-based: Indirect emissions from the use of

electricity and steam tCO

2

e  61,621  67,528 73,884 79,479

Total Scope 1 and 2 emissions tCO

2

e  137,777 144,615 132,271 133,613

Total Scope 3 emissions (excluding pensions)

3

tCO

2

e  n/a 2,285,752 2,067,540 2,339,896

Total value chain emissions (excluding pensions)

3

tCO

2

e  n/a 2,430,367 2,199,811 2,473,509

Adjusted revenue

4

£m n/a 3,278 3,875 4,390

Intensity ratio

5

tCO

2

e/£1m

Revenue n/a 741.4 567.7 563.4

Our emissions data is reported in line with the Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Protocol Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard under the ‘Operational Control’

approach. The reporting period for our energy consumption and carbon emissions is the calendar year (1 January to 31 December) due to availability of data

tomeet annual reporting timescales. This year we have changed our base year to 2021; this aligns to our approved science-based targets and is due to 2021

beingthe most recent year with a full emissions inventory across all scopes. Our reporting exceeds the Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting (SECR)

requirements, including a full Scope 3 footprint for the first time this year, backdated to 2021. Scope 3 emissions have been calculated in line with the GHG

Protocol Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Standard and include elements of future emissions from sold products. This year we have switched to reporting progress

against market-based Scope 2 emissions, in line with our improved data granularity. Our market-based Scope 2 emissions are higher than location-based due to

significant energy being provided by the energy from waste plant at Devonport (Plymouth) with a high emission intensity. Figures for UK operations follow

conversion factors published by BEIS, except the supplier-provided energy from waste factors. Non-UK operations utilise emission factors applicable to the fuel

source and location. Appropriate conversion factors have been used to calculate the underlying energy consumption figures. Total Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions have

been divided by annual revenue (adjusted in line with emission boundary) to provide the intensity ratio (tCO

2

e per £1m). Organisational changes including the sale

of our European aviation business have cumulatively exceeded our materiality threshold (5% emission variance). Accordingly, emissions data for prior years have

been adjusted in line with the organisational changes and to include additional data unavailable last year. Emission figures include an element of estimated data,

at7% for 2020, 8% for 2021, 5% for 2022 and 0.03% for 2023. Certain data, estimated to be immaterial to the Group’s emissions, has been omitted as it has

notbeen practical to obtain (including operations in Japan and the USA). Metering and monitoring improvements are being implemented to capture these data

streams. During the reporting period we delivered a number of improvement initiatives including ‘low-hanging fruit’ energy conservation measures, reduced use

ofdiesel, reduced aviation operations and improvements to our energy management practices. In previous periods we implemented a range of energy

conservation measures such as LED lighting, boiler replacements, metering improvements and solar panel investigations. We do not have the data maturity to

report quantitative reductions generated through energy efficiency measures for the current or previous years.

1. Scope 1 emissions include biogenic emissions from combustion of biofuels. In 2023 this equated to 7,261 tCO

2

e.

2. Underlying energy consumption figures include an element of Scope 3 business travel in line with SECR requirements.

3. A full Scope 3 footprint (excluding emissions associated with category 15 pensions investments) has been calculated for 2023, 2022 and our 2021 base year.

Abreakdown of emissions by GHG protocol category is provided on our website. Scope 3 emissions reported in 2020 are only those associated with business

travel and fuel and energy-related emissions not reported in Scope 1 or 2.

4. The revenue figures detailed have been adjusted for disposals and acquisitions so as to align with the adjusted emissions baseline.

5. The intensity ratio is based on the adjusted emissions baseline and adjusted revenue.

67Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Bottom-up carbon strategies

• strategy planning

• base-year emissions

Full Scope 3 mapping

to be complete

All new buildings to be

Net Zero operational

emissions

2020 2021 2023

Strategy delivery

2024 2025

#### Our Net Zero journey

ESG strategy continued

## Plan Zero 40

We are delighted to announce that Babcock’s Net Zero targets

and decarbonisation plans have been validated by the SBTi.

Achieving the SBTi validation is a significant milestone on our

journey to Net Zero and validates that our targets and plans to

transition Babcock to Net Zero are robust and evidence-based.

Over the past 12 months we have continued our efforts

todecarbonise the organisation. Under our Plan Zero 40

decarbonisation strategy we are approaching decarbonisation

through four strands: Estate and Assets, Transport, Products

andServices, and Value Chain.

Following the successful completion of our Pathfinder Carbon

Reduction Plans, we have been working to scale the plans across

our global operations. The Carbon Reduction Plans completed

todate capture 95% of our Estate and Assets-related carbon

emissions. You can find out more about our Carbon Reduction

Plans on the environmental pages of our website.

Through the year, we have implemented a range of energy

conservation and ‘low-hanging fruit’ measures across the

organisation, such as LED lighting replacements, boiler

replacements and Building Management System (BMS)

improvements. These measures have reduced energy leakage,

improved energy efficiency and reduced costs. We continued

investigations into renewable energy opportunities across the

estate and during FY24 we commenced the installation of over

100kW of solar photovoltaics. We also gained planning

permission for over 6MW of installed solar photovoltaics and

wehave a further 40MW of solar opportunity being investigated,

or the equivalent of powering15,000 homes for a year.

Focus for FY25:

• Continued development and delivery of Carbon Reduction Plans

• Delivery of renewable energy installations

• Low-hanging fruit energy conservation measures

• Conduct physical climate risk assessments across critical sites

Estate and Assets carbon emissions

2023

Baseline emissions

#### Estate and Assets

129,764 tCO

2

e

128,701 tCO

2

e

#### Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) validation

68 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Net Zero target

(90% Scope 1 and 2

reduction)

All Babcock estate

to be Net Zero

in operation

All buildings to be

Net Zero embodied

carbon

42% reduction science-

based targets,

Ultra Low Emission

Vehicles

2032 2035 2040 2050

Net Zero

90% (Scope 1, 2

and 3)

2030

In focus: Electric assisted cargo bike gets green light

at Devonport

After a successful trial, Devonport Dockyard approved the

permanent use of Electric Assisted Vehicle (EAV) cargo bikes for

on-site deliveries. Compared with diesel van alternatives, the

EAV cargo bike is cheaper to operate, reduces transportation

times and has a significantly lower environmental footprint.

Sustainable transport is a key component of the transition

toNetZero. We have been working to develop our low-carbon

and people-focused Sustainable Transport Strategy which will

drive decarbonisation across four key areas: Vehicle Fleet,

BusinessTravel, Homeworking and Commuting, and Logistics.

Whilst we fine tune our strategy, over the past 12 months we

have continued to make good progress with our transition

to100% Ultra Low Emission Vehicles (ULEV) fleet by 2030,

withULEV now making up 28% of our fleet. In addition to this,

ourElectric Vehicle (EV) salary sacrifice scheme has continued

tosupport our sustainable transition and we now have over

140EV vehicles on the scheme. Alongside this, we have

progressed investigations into a range of low-carbon transport

opportunities across our operations. Dec-23 transport emissions

are higher due to increased business travel post COVID-19, and

anincrease in logistics spend in the year.

Focus for FY25:

• Continued ULEV roll-out and deployment of EV charging

infrastructure

• Enhanced engagement with logistics and distribution

supplychain

#### TransportClarifying Babcock’s emissions reduction targets

We previously committed to Net Zero (Scope 1 and 2 emissions)

by 2040, and Net Zero across the value chain (Scope 1, 2 and 3)

by 2050. Our targets have remained the same, however to

comply with our SBTi validation criteria, we are required to use

the SBTi’s technically accurate and consistent terminology and

communicate in adherence with the SBTi guidance. Our Net Zero

targets are stated as our ‘Long-Term Targets’, as follows:

Long-Term targets:

• Reduce absolute Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions 90% by 2040

from a 2021 base year.\*

• Reduce absolute Scope 3 GHG emissions 90% by 2050 from

a2021 base year.

Overall Net Zero target:

• Net Zero greenhouse gas emissions across the

value chain by 2050.

Delivery of our Net Zero targets includes:

a. reducing emissions to zero or to a residual level that is

consistent with reaching Net Zero emissions at the global or

sector level in eligible 1.5°C scenarios or sector pathways; and

b.  neutralising any residual emissions at the Net Zero target date

and any GHG emissions released into the atmosphere

thereafter.

Transport carbon emissions

2023

Baseline emissions

88,870 tCO

2

e

120,300 tCO

2

e

\* The target boundary includes land-related emissions and removals from bioenergy feedstocks

69Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

ESG strategy continued

During FY24 we have continued to mature our Scope 3 footprint

and calculation methodologies, and we have now developed

agood understanding of our emissions and hot spots. Products

and services equate to a large percentage of our carbon footprint

and reducing our associated impacts is a priority. Further work

isplanned to develop the maturity of our calculations and our

teams are working to investigate opportunities to integrate Net

Zero and environmental considerations into all aspects of delivery.

In creating a safe and secure world, westrive to support our

customers on their journeys to Net Zero and become a leader in

low-carbon enablement. Across the organisation we are already

exploring innovative technologies and low-carbon opportunities

with our partners and customers:

• Partnered with Vertical Aerospace on electrified aircraft with

potential to replace helicopter operations

• Supported the Shetland Islands on decarbonisation of

smallboats

• Announced contracts to support the British Army with electric

conversion of Land Rovers

• Support the Royal Air Force with experiments on synthetic

fuelsand hybrid electric aircraft

Focus for FY25:

• Unlock further low-carbon commercial opportunities

• Enhance environmental and Net Zero support capabilities

• Preparation of product and service decarbonisation plans

• Improved maturity of Scope 3 calculations

At Babcock we understand our responsibility to support the

sustainable transition across our value chain. The impacts from

our Value Chain strand equate to 25.5% of our footprint. We have

continued to utilise the Environmentally Extended Input Output

(EEIO) methodology to calculate our footprint and we are working

with our peers, customers and supply chain partners to improve

the accuracy of this approach. Decarbonisation of the supply

chain is a crucial part of the sustainable transition and we are

working to collaborate, influence and support the transition

across the Defence value chain.

Focus for FY25:

• Enhanced supply chain engagement

• Implementation of JOSCAR Zero (a supplier management tool

which provides visibility of supply chain carbon emissions)

• Improved maturity of Scope 3 calculations

#### Products and ServicesValue Chain

Products and Services carbon emissions

2023

Baseline emissions

1,618,573 tCO

2

e

1,593,457 tCO

2

e

Value chain carbon emissions

2023

Baseline emissions

593,160 tCO

2

e

631,051 tCO

2

e

In focus: Defence Aviation Net Zero Charter

Babcock is a co-signatory to the Defence Aviation Net Zero

Charter, which seeks to embed sustainability across Defence

Aviation. Signing the Charter demonstrates both Babcock’s

commitment to sustainability in its own operations and

tocollaborating with its customers and peers in achieving

common goals.

In focus: Small Modular Reactors

Funded by the UK Government’s Department for Energy

Security and Net Zero’s Future Nuclear Enabling Fund,

Cavendish Nuclear is collaborating as part of an experienced

industry team to support the deployment of Small Modular

Reactors in the UK. This will contribute towards delivering the

UK Government’s commitment to reach Net Zero carbon

emissions by 2050.

Find out more about our Scope 3 footprint and

calculation methodologies

70 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

In focus: Climate and Nature Transition Plan

Over the past 12 months we have made good progress in

developing Babcock’s Climate and Nature Transition Plan. Our

transformational plan will enhance our Plan Zero 40 strategy,

and ensure climate and nature considerations are fully

embedded and integrated into Babcock’s operations. Our plan

will ensure we have an effective approach to managing

climate-related risks and reducing greenhouse gas emissions

and allow us to seize opportunities presented by the transition

to a low-carbon economy. This proactive approach will allow

the Company to assess the physical and transition risks it faces,

ensuring that it can adapt and thrive in a changing business

landscape. Embedding the plan will build resilience by

integrating climate considerations into our decision-making

processes, future-proofing our operations, and enabling

long-term, sustainable growth.

#### Climate management instruments

To reinforce our dedication to climate action, we have linked

executive remuneration to our carbon emissions reduction

targets. This approach ensures that our Group CEO and CFO

areincentivised to make sustainable choices, prioritise carbon

reduction strategies, and drive the integration of environmental

considerations into our business operations. By aligning

executiverewards with our climate goals, we foster a culture

ofsustainability and accountability. The remuneration is aligned

to delivery of the Carbon Reduction Plans covering our Estate

andAssets strand of decarbonisation. Further information can be

found on page 152.

As part of our commitment to mitigating carbon emissions, we

are investigating the use of an internal carbon pricing mechanism.

This tool could allow us to assign a financial value to carbon

emissions, enabling us to account for the true cost of our

environmental impact.

#### Data management

Data is central to Babcock’s environmental strategy and enables

evidence-based decisions. During FY24, we conducted an audit of

our data management systems which identified a number of gaps,

which we are working to address. We are continuing to mature

our data management systems and enhance our processes to

improve the accuracy and completeness of our data sets.

Following extensive investigations, we have decided to transition

to a new data management platform which will deliver significant

benefits to the organisation and be a key enabler to delivering our

sustainable transition. We will be working to implement the new

system over the coming year.

#### Natural environment

Throughout our global operations we interact with a range of

natural ecosystems. Maintaining and enhancing the biodiversity of

these ecosystems is a priority as we strive to protect and enhance

the environment and create a safe and secure world. Babcock

istaking a strategic approach to assess and align natural

environment considerations into our business strategies. Over

2023, we developed our first Nature Positive Roadmap which will

be integrated into our developing Climate and Nature Transition

Plan. As part of our Roadmap development, we have commenced

the delivery of biodiversity assessments across our organisation.

During FY24 we conducted a Taskforce for Nature-related

Financial Disclosures (TNFD) gap analysis across part of our

organisation. We generally achieved a basic level of maturity,

withsome progress in five of the 14 disclosure recommendations.

Feedback from the analysis has supported development of the

Nature Positive Roadmap which includes planned improvements

to: governance and risk management frameworks; biodiversity

assessment/calculation methodologies; and approach to

target-setting and improvement planning.

Find out more about our Nature Positive Roadmap

and biodiversity assessments on our corporate

website

71Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

ESG strategy continued

## Task Force on Climate-related

## Financial Disclosures

#### Climate-related financial disclosures

We are committed to decarbonising the organisation, addressing

climate-related risks and unlocking climate-related opportunities.

We have continued to work to improve our disclosures in line

withthe Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures

(TCFD) requirements.

During the prior year, we conducted a strategic climate-related

risk assessment to assess the financial impact of key risk themes

on the organisation’s business strategy and financial planning.

Thisyear, we have utilised the prior assessment to inform

andprioritise areas of focus as part of our Climate and Nature

Transition Plan (CNTP) investigations, which is currently under

development. Wehave also made good progress in calculating

our Scope 3 footprint (find further details on page 67). We have

commenced work to develop our reporting of metrics in line with

the TCFD recommended cross-industry metrics. The following

areour priorities over the coming year:

• Continue development of our holistic CNTP; for further

information on the CNTP please see page 71

• Continue to mature our climate risk identification and

assessment processes to ensure that the Group quantifies

thespecific potential cost or revenue impact of risks

andopportunities

• Continue to develop our approach to Metrics and Targets

toensure consistency with all 11 TCFD Recommendations.

As per Listing Rule 9.8.6(8)R we provide disclosure against each

ofthe TCFD’s 4 pillars (governance, strategy, risk management

and metrics & targets) and confirm that these disclosures

areconsistent with 9 of the 11 TCFD recommendations

andrecommended disclosures with the exception of the

followingmatters.

Following our Scope 3 footprint works we are now consistent

withMetrics and Targets part b. We do not yet provide sufficient

disclosures to be fully consistent with Metrics and Targets part a,

as we haven’t yet established intended metrics associated with

internal carbon prices, transition risks, physical risks or climate-

related opportunities. We also do not yet provide potential

quantification of each key climate risk presented on specific

financial performance metrics (revenues, costs), and therefore

arenot fully consistent with Strategy part b.

Our climate-related financial disclosures comply with

requirements (a-h) of the Companies Act 2006 as amended

bythe Companies (Strategic Report) (Climate-related Financial

Disclosure) Regulations 2022.

We are working to ensure our Plan Zero 40 and climate risk

workstreams are aligned through our holistic CNTP. The CNTP

isbeing developed to capture and manage all aspects of

environmental sustainability across Babcock’s global operations.

Additional climate-related disclosures can be found in the Risk

management, Governance and Financial sections see pages 103,

111 and 187.

#### Governance

Board oversight of climate-related risks and

opportunities

The Board has ultimate responsibility for the Company’s strategy

and risk management. Our Board oversees climate-related risks

and opportunities and discusses Group-wide ESG matters as an

integral part of Board strategic discussions. In FY24, the Board

conducted a strategy and risk management review. Climate and

environmental sustainability is one of Babcock Group’s principal

risks (for more information please refer to page 103) and

therefore climate-related risks are appropriately reviewed and

considered when reviewing strategy and the annual budget and

five-year plan. The Board had two reviews on Group-led

sustainability workstreams including updates on the Plan Zero 40

strategy and the development of the Group’s CNTP: covering the

Group’s externally committed targets to address climate and

nature impacts of the Company’s operations. To ensure

effectiveness and continual improvement, our climate governance

framework is being reviewed as part of the CNTP.

See page 114 for further details on our organisational governance

framework.

Management’s role in assessing and managing climate-

related risks and opportunities

Babcock’s Corporate ESG Committee is a Principal Management

Committee which reports into the Group Executive Committee.

The ESG Committee is responsible for Group-wide ESG initiatives,

the management of climate-related issues and driving the wider

sustainability agenda. Babcock’s executive sponsor for ESG is the

Land Chief Executive Officer, appointed in September 2023.

TheESG Committee meets on a quarterly basis and includes

representatives from the Executive Committee.

Board leadership and company purpose outlines the remit and key

membership of the Corporate ESG Committee, the Group Executive

Committee and the Group Risk Committee (see page 114).

Progress on TCFD compliance, CNTP and our environmental

targets is reported to the ESG Committee and the Board. Actions

required to further climate-related risk management activities are

overseen by the ESG Committee.

Climate and environmental sustainability is one of Babcock Group’s

principal risks and, as part of our Enterprise Risk Management

approach, the risk and its management is reviewed by both the

Group Executive Committee and the Group Risk Committee.

Through our CNTP, we are working to develop the policies,

processes and procedures to ensure climate risk assessment and

management is integrated into all operational decision-making

processes, supported by planned investment in environmental

data management systems. Over the coming year we are

integrating TCFD compliance activities into our CNTP to align with

our wider climate and environmental sustainability workstreams

and reporting.

72 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Strategy

How the Company is responding to short, medium

andlong term risks and opportunities

We identify and model climate risks over the following horizons:

short term (present to 2030), medium term (2030 to 2040)

andlong term (2040 to 2100). The horizons are aligned with

ourshort-term 2030 science-based targets, medium-term 2040

decarbonisation targets and our longer-term 2050 Net Zero

targets. Modelling risks over a long term horizon allows us to

identify and assess impacts which may materialise up to the end

of the century, depending on the global climatic conditions.

Babcock continues to operate a top-down, bottom-up approach

to climate risk management, with the policy and strategy set at

Group level, and responsibility for delivery within the sectors and

direct reporting countries (DRCs). Sectors and regions consider

the insight and outputs from the climate-related risk assessments,

and identify the actions required to deliver corporate climate

impact reduction commitments. Such risks and actions are

considered in forecasts including in the annual budget and

five-year strategic plan.

In addition, consideration has been given to the climate risks

andopportunities register as potential areas of material financial

reporting impact on critical accounting judgements or key sources

of estimation uncertainty, with no current perceived material

impact on such judgements or estimates. While climate-related

matters are not considered to have a material impact on the

Group’s critical accounting judgements or key sources of

estimation uncertainty, the Group has implemented an effective

approach to identify, assess and respond to climate risks

appropriately to ensure the continuing resilience of the business

model. The climate risk identification and assessment approach

isto be matured in the coming year to ensure that the Group

quantifies the specific potential cost or revenue impact of risks

andopportunities.

Scenario analysis that the Company considers to assess

risks and inform strategy

In line with the prior year, the Company considers two potential

future climate scenarios which use economic constraints

associated with the International Panel on Climate Change’s

(IPCC’s) Shared Socioeconomic Pathway 2 middle of the road

scenario: a Paris-aligned 1.5°C for the best-case scenario and

abusiness-as-usual 4°C scenario for the baseline scenario.

The 1.5°C scenario simulates a potential future pathway of the

world economy assuming a successful introduction of climate

policies, thereby reducing the likelihood of severe climate-related

weather events. The 4°C baseline, utilised and agreed by climate

modelling experts within the IPCC, assumes the scenario in which

no further intervention on climate change is taken, leading to

aglobal-mean temperature rise of 4°C above pre-industrial levels

by 2100 and an associated increased likelihood of climate-change

related weather events.

Scenario

details 1.5ºC warming 4ºC warming

Economic

constraints

Moderate global population growth which

levels off in the second half of the century.

GDP growth in line with historical growth

Policy

expectations

Global climate policies

align with emissions

to 1.5ºC pathway

No further climate

policy intervention

Physical

impacts

Reduced likelihood of

severe climate-related

weather events

Likely increased

severity of

climate-related

weather events

As outlined in the climate risks and opportunities on page 76,

wehave assessed the impact of physical and transition climate

change risks on the relevant parts of the business, and outlined

how identified climate-related issues are considered in our

business decisions and how these may shape future strategy.

Onpage 74 we outline near term or existing opportunities that

we are exploring to capitalise on climate-related opportunities.

We have an effective process for identifying and assessing climate

change risks and opportunities and responding appropriately to

ensure resilience of the overall business strategy. A summary of

our perceived exposure to climate risk and opportunities against

the above scenarios is outlined on page 76 and details of the

control measures are also provided.

#### Risk management

Identification, assessment and management of climate-

related risks

We have assessed the maturity of our approach to climate risk

management; currently this is low and improving our approach

isa focus for FY25. Climate risk identification and assessment

isintegrated into our Enterprise Risk Management Framework

forreporting, escalation and corporate oversight. On a quarterly

basis, climate-related risks and opportunities are reported and

reviewed by Group Risk and Group Environmental teams to

monitor individual and thematic risks and opportunities across the

Group. Quarterly reporting and review includes proposed control

measures, and updates against prior control measures.

Specific sector and country identified climate risks are reviewed

quarterly by the Group Risk Committee, as well as being reported

into the Audit Committee quarterly and the Board annually. We

are continuing to mature our climate change risk identification

and quantification process, so that we can comply with specific

climate risk and opportunity quantification disclosure

requirements as they become applicable. Our Enterprise Risk

Management Framework provides a consistent basis for assessing

the severity of risks against different classes of risk impact such

asthose relating to financial or people impacts. For more

information on our Enterprise Risk Management Framework please

refer to page 131.

Climate risks are assessed from physical and transition

perspectives and are assessed over two scenarios (1.5°C and 4°C).

Physical risks: assessed against eight climate hazards. Acute

physical risks were considered, which are event-driven, including

increased frequency and severity of extreme weather events

including: river flooding, forest fires, extreme wind, soil

subsidence, surface water flooding and freeze-thaw effects.

Twochronic physical risks were also considered which refer to

longer-term shifts in climate patterns: extreme heat and coastal

inundation.

Transition risks: our assessment disaggregates these economic

considerations to a market level, producing price and volume

impacts on commodities and sectors across the global economy,

against which our supply chain cost structure was assessed.

Ourapproach has not changed since our previous assessment,

however our Climate Risk Working Group is planning to review

and mature our approach over the year.

We have recently established a Climate Risk Working Group

whichis tasked with reviewing and improving our climate risk

assessment and quantification approach.

73Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

ESG strategy continued

#### Metrics and targets

Metrics and targets used to assess climate-related risks and

opportunities

We have reviewed the TCFD guidance on Metrics and Targets

andthe cross-industry metric categories. We monitor and report

against the following cross-industry metrics:

Greenhouse gas emissions are reported externally in line with

the Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Protocol Corporate Accounting

andReporting Standard. Throughout the year we have matured

the understanding of our Scope 3 footprint and we now have

adetailed view of our entire value chain footprint. We are

continuing to develop the maturity of our Scope 3 footprint

calculations. For Scope 1, 2 and 3 greenhouse gas emissions

anddetails on calculation methodology, please refer to page 67.

Progress against the commitment is included on page 64.

Electricity from renewable sources is an externally reported

metric. Find details on page 64.

Executive remuneration is linked to the greenhouse emission

performance of the organisation. The Remuneration Committee

set ESG-related targets relating to reduction in carbon emissions

for the PSP grant. For further details on remuneration linked

toESG-related targets, please refer to page 152.

Capital deployment metric used internally to assess progress

against our Carbon Reduction Plans.

In addition, Babcock’s Net Zero targets and decarbonisation plans

have now been validated by the SBTi.

Our recently formed Climate Risk Working Group is working

todevelop metrics and associated reporting for the below

categories. These include the remaining TCFD guidance cross-

industry metric categories.

• Internal carbon price Opportunity to implement a shadow

carbon pricing metric to standardise the approach to assessment

of the GHG emission impact of business and investment

opportunities, and use in ongoing review of business

performance

• Supply chain resilience to transition and physical risk for use

insupplier due diligence and ongoing monitoring

• Occupational health review outcomes to monitor exposure

of sites and employees to adverse weather events

• Physical risk to key facilities including flood (river and surface)

and coastal fire risks

• Climate-related opportunities Proportion of revenue, assets

orother business activities aligned with climate-related

opportunities

• Transition risks Amount and extent of assets or business

activities vulnerable to transition risks.

Climate–related opportunities

This year we have pushed to capitalise on opportunities which

willsupport the development of a greener economy.

Babcock’s LGE business has won a milestone contract from a ship

owner in South Korea to deliver its first cutting-edge ecoCO2®

cargo handling system for two 22,000m³ liquefied CO

2

(LCO

2

)

carriers. In an exciting development for the business, the

ecoCO2® cargo handling system is the world’s first cargo

handling and reliquification system for a low-pressure cargo

tankdesign. LGE is also investigating bulk marine transportation

ofhydrogen, in the form of ammonia (rather than pure liquid

hydrogen), and the capture, transportation and storage of

CO

2

from current emitters (ie end-to-end solution for liquefied

CO

2

carriers).

Across our UK operations we have identified energy and cost saving

opportunities as part of our Energy Saving Opportunity Scheme

(ESOS) Phase 3 compliance works. Over the coming year our

Energy Action Plan will be published as part of our ESOS compliance.

We are continuing to develop Marine R&D programmes to

capitalise on potential new markets, and our PHD student is

conducting studies to identify sustainable maritime opportunities.

Within our Aviation business, Project MONET is on track to deliver

a flying testbed aircraft for the RAF that will demonstrate how

new technologies to minimise the environmental impact of flying

training can be certified for wider use.

Significant milestones have been maturing the aircraft design,

production of the net carbon zero synthetic fuel that will power

itand completion of a Life Cycle Assessment of the environmental

impact of producing light training aircraft. Early concept work

ona hybrid powertrain has produced better than expected

results, prompting the RAF to request further information on

howthis may be developed.

Babcock’s helicopter emergency services business is to explore

ajoint trial with an engine OEM on the use and environmental

impact of Sustainable Aviation Fuel with an air ambulance charity.

Babcock UK Aviation is working with the Ministry of Defence

toevaluate how to develop materials circularity in a circular

economy model. Together with a UK SME, it is aiming to

demonstrate and assess the scalability of extracting critical

materials from composite materials from defence equipment

across sea, land and air. This will provide resilient material supply

chains and reduce the environmental impact of current

disposalmethods.

Across the organisation we continue to work with a variety

ofcustomers to support their decarbonisation journeys which

present commercial opportunities for Babcock which, due

tosensitivities, we are unable to disclose further information.

74 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

TCFD progress vs priorities

FY24 progress  FY25 priorities

Governance

• ESG updates to the Board included climate action

and progress on initiatives

• FY24 Remuneration Committee considerations

included specific ESG objectives and measures

• Review and enhancement of Babcock’s climate

governance framework in line with the Climate

and Nature Transition Plan works

Strategy

• Aligned Plan Zero 40 and climate risk workstreams

to create a Babcock CNTP aligned with Transition

Plan Taskforce (TPT) requirements

• Integration of the Climate and Nature Transition

Plan requirements into Babcock’s business-as-usual

operations

• Embedding climate and nature into all aspects

of Babcock’s operations

Risk

management

• Risk management policy and climate-related Risk

Registers updated to fully embed climate risks into

our Enterprise Risk Management Framework

• Delivery of expanded report into critical suppliers’

climate-related risks and associated impact,

embedding sustainable procurement checkpoints

and on-boarding requirements for new suppliers

andsub-contracts

• Climate Risk Working Group to review and refine

Babcock’s approach to climate risk management

• Conduct physical climate risk assessments across

critical infrastructure

Metrics

and targets

• SBTi submission and gained validation of targets

• Scaled Carbon Reduction Plans across the UK estate

and progressed investigations into energy efficiency

and renewable energy projects

• Make progress against Babcock’s corporate ESG

commitments and targets

• Development of further metrics in line with TCFD

recommendations

75Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

ESG strategy continued

Climate risk Description Affected sectors and regions Impact horizon Analysis findings Control measures

People welfare

(Physical risk)

Disruption to operations

Disruption to staff and operations

due to weather conditions and

challenging or unsafe working

conditions.

All

(Global)

Short/medium Risk of site disruptions due to physical risks is dominated by potential

flooding at our Bristol Ashton Vale facility. There are also three sites

identified with potential extreme heat increases impacting operations.

Physical risks are more acute under a 4°C increase scenario but under

a1.5°C scenario, such physical risks could still result in high levels of

lostrevenue.

At our three sites exposed to potential extreme heat risk, occupational

health assessments have identified those working in higher risk scenarios,

such as field service mechanics and confined space maintenance

operatives. Training, hazard notices and health guidance are installed

atthese sites to recognise early signs of temperature-related health

conditions, such as heat stroke.

Cost of business

(Transition risk)

Supply chain disruption

Increased climate-related regulation,

such as taxes on fossil fuels, may

affect Babcock’s supply chain cost

base or viability of supply chain

companies.

All

(Global)

Short/medium Labour cost changes drive the risk within Babcock’s supply chain. Direct

carbon costs also increase significantly as a result of government pressure

on decarbonisation. Variations in other costs are seen to be less significant

up to 2050.

Cost increases could be greater in the 1.5°C scenario because of larger

labour and carbon cost increases.

In FY24, we broadened our analysis to encompass 1,000 of Babcock’s key

suppliers, a significant increase from the 300 suppliers analysed during FY23.

This comprehensive analysis allowed us to map the trajectories of six critical

physical hazards and socioeconomic risks. Following the extensive nature of

our study, we did not identify any immediate significant impacts. To enhance

our risk resilience, we have updated our tool to map our supply chain against

vital climate change indicators. This proactive approach enables us to identify

and address vulnerabilities effectively.

In our continuous effort to improve our operations, we have implemented

anew spend management and supplier onboarding platform, ensuring a

consistent approach to supplier due diligence and monitoring. Furthermore,

we have updated our Supplier Code of Conduct to incorporate sustainable

practices as a standard requirement; reaffirming our commitment to

sustainable and responsible business practices.

Business delivery

and continuity

(Physical risk)

Asset damage and

operational disruptions

Dockyards owned/operated by

Babcock may be flooded due to

anincrease in sea level and higher

frequency of extreme weather,

resulting in storm surges.

Marine and Nuclear

(UK and Australasia)

Medium/long Dockyard disruption due to coastal flooding has not been identified as

asignificant physical risk in terms of business interruption or value at risk.

However, the scope of this assessment does not consider all aspects of

dockyard construction and further on-site analysis for key sites is planned.

Projected sea level rise is greater in the 4°C scenario but under a 1.5°C

scenario, such coastal inundation could still result in high levels of lost

revenue or asset damage.

Across parts of our operations, we use natural external hazards assessments

toconsider the impact of low probability risks, such as extreme weather

events. Devonport mandates these assessments on-site as part of our

requirement to ensure full through-life management of our nuclear facilities

and to meet established nuclear safety standards, subject to both defence and

civil nuclear regulation. To then appraise the best environmental options for

infrastructure designs, Devonport works with industry leads, our customers

and the local authority to conduct environmental assessments and Best

Available Technique reviews where applicable.

Future services

(Transition risk)

Global energy mix changes

Demand impact to Liquid

GasEquipment (LGE) and civil

nuclear services.

Marine

Nuclear

(Global)

Medium/long Demand for LGE’s services in the 4°C scenario could see strong growth,

but significant reduction in the demand for gas in the 1.5°C scenario

could result in reduced revenue. Under a 1.5°C scenario there is potential

for growth in the medium term civil nuclear market with other competing

power sources exposed to higher carbon taxes.

The transition to low-carbon fuels in the 1.5°C scenario may limit the

global demand for gas, potentially reducing demand for LGE’s services.

Higher carbon taxes may also impact the competitiveness of nuclear

power, increasing demand for civil nuclear services. In 2050, the

combined impact of these changes in demand results in a significant

difference between scenarios.

In the medium term, there will likely be an increased demand for

emergency services, search and rescue, and emergency firefighting

activity in Canada due to extreme weather. Similarly, South Africa has

alsoidentified the long-term opportunity to enter the firefighting sector

due to extreme weather.

As a further result of extreme weather, Australia has identified the

opportunity to provide Emergency Medical Support and aid to new

geographies in Australia, whilst Canada has identified the opportunities

associated with infrastructure development, resource extraction and

marine access due to the melting ice.

Our control measures are unchanged from the previous year. We aim to

continue to develop our ammonia fuel gas supply system, as well as solutions

for the transportation and storage of CO

2

in line with customer and legislative

requirements. This will ensure that we are optimising efficiency while

developing zero-carbon solutions and increasing business resilience against

carbon pricing and its potential result of falling LNG demand.

To maximise these opportunities, the given sectors have identified the need

tomonitor any changes or surges in requirement, the need to conduct careful

feasibility planning/assessment, and be able to respond rapidly and agilely

tocustomer requirements, such as the redeployment of assets, in the medium

to long term.

#### Climate-related risks and opportunities

76 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Climate risk Description Affected sectors and regions Impact horizon Analysis findings Control measures

People welfare

(Physical risk)

Disruption to operations

Disruption to staff and operations

due to weather conditions and

challenging or unsafe working

conditions.

All

(Global)

Short/medium Risk of site disruptions due to physical risks is dominated by potential

flooding at our Bristol Ashton Vale facility. There are also three sites

identified with potential extreme heat increases impacting operations.

Physical risks are more acute under a 4°C increase scenario but under

a1.5°C scenario, such physical risks could still result in high levels of

lostrevenue.

At our three sites exposed to potential extreme heat risk, occupational

health assessments have identified those working in higher risk scenarios,

such as field service mechanics and confined space maintenance

operatives. Training, hazard notices and health guidance are installed

atthese sites to recognise early signs of temperature-related health

conditions, such as heat stroke.

Cost of business

(Transition risk)

Supply chain disruption

Increased climate-related regulation,

such as taxes on fossil fuels, may

affect Babcock’s supply chain cost

base or viability of supply chain

companies.

All

(Global)

Short/medium Labour cost changes drive the risk within Babcock’s supply chain. Direct

carbon costs also increase significantly as a result of government pressure

on decarbonisation. Variations in other costs are seen to be less significant

up to 2050.

Cost increases could be greater in the 1.5°C scenario because of larger

labour and carbon cost increases.

In FY24, we broadened our analysis to encompass 1,000 of Babcock’s key

suppliers, a significant increase from the 300 suppliers analysed during FY23.

This comprehensive analysis allowed us to map the trajectories of six critical

physical hazards and socioeconomic risks. Following the extensive nature of

our study, we did not identify any immediate significant impacts. To enhance

our risk resilience, we have updated our tool to map our supply chain against

vital climate change indicators. This proactive approach enables us to identify

and address vulnerabilities effectively.

In our continuous effort to improve our operations, we have implemented

anew spend management and supplier onboarding platform, ensuring a

consistent approach to supplier due diligence and monitoring. Furthermore,

we have updated our Supplier Code of Conduct to incorporate sustainable

practices as a standard requirement; reaffirming our commitment to

sustainable and responsible business practices.

Business delivery

and continuity

(Physical risk)

Asset damage and

operational disruptions

Dockyards owned/operated by

Babcock may be flooded due to

anincrease in sea level and higher

frequency of extreme weather,

resulting in storm surges.

Marine and Nuclear

(UK and Australasia)

Medium/long Dockyard disruption due to coastal flooding has not been identified as

asignificant physical risk in terms of business interruption or value at risk.

However, the scope of this assessment does not consider all aspects of

dockyard construction and further on-site analysis for key sites is planned.

Projected sea level rise is greater in the 4°C scenario but under a 1.5°C

scenario, such coastal inundation could still result in high levels of lost

revenue or asset damage.

Across parts of our operations, we use natural external hazards assessments

toconsider the impact of low probability risks, such as extreme weather

events. Devonport mandates these assessments on-site as part of our

requirement to ensure full through-life management of our nuclear facilities

and to meet established nuclear safety standards, subject to both defence and

civil nuclear regulation. To then appraise the best environmental options for

infrastructure designs, Devonport works with industry leads, our customers

and the local authority to conduct environmental assessments and Best

Available Technique reviews where applicable.

Future services

(Transition risk)

Global energy mix changes

Demand impact to Liquid

GasEquipment (LGE) and civil

nuclear services.

Marine

Nuclear

(Global)

Medium/long Demand for LGE’s services in the 4°C scenario could see strong growth,

but significant reduction in the demand for gas in the 1.5°C scenario

could result in reduced revenue. Under a 1.5°C scenario there is potential

for growth in the medium term civil nuclear market with other competing

power sources exposed to higher carbon taxes.

The transition to low-carbon fuels in the 1.5°C scenario may limit the

global demand for gas, potentially reducing demand for LGE’s services.

Higher carbon taxes may also impact the competitiveness of nuclear

power, increasing demand for civil nuclear services. In 2050, the

combined impact of these changes in demand results in a significant

difference between scenarios.

In the medium term, there will likely be an increased demand for

emergency services, search and rescue, and emergency firefighting

activity in Canada due to extreme weather. Similarly, South Africa has

alsoidentified the long-term opportunity to enter the firefighting sector

due to extreme weather.

As a further result of extreme weather, Australia has identified the

opportunity to provide Emergency Medical Support and aid to new

geographies in Australia, whilst Canada has identified the opportunities

associated with infrastructure development, resource extraction and

marine access due to the melting ice.

Our control measures are unchanged from the previous year. We aim to

continue to develop our ammonia fuel gas supply system, as well as solutions

for the transportation and storage of CO

2

in line with customer and legislative

requirements. This will ensure that we are optimising efficiency while

developing zero-carbon solutions and increasing business resilience against

carbon pricing and its potential result of falling LNG demand.

To maximise these opportunities, the given sectors have identified the need

tomonitor any changes or surges in requirement, the need to conduct careful

feasibility planning/assessment, and be able to respond rapidly and agilely

tocustomer requirements, such as the redeployment of assets, in the medium

to long term.

77Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

#### Climate-related risks and opportunities

Climate risk Description Affected sectors and regions Impact horizon Analysis findings Control measures

Shifting energy generation

markets

Shifting energy generation markets

result in disruption to customer base

and demand for Babcock services.

Africa Short/medium In Africa, demand for electricity generating technologies and services may

vary between the 1.5°C and 4°C scenarios. Our established support

services with steam-based energy generators are potentially constrained

under the 1.5°C scenario; but there are also opportunities to support the

customer on a lower-carbon transition including renewable energy and

energy storage opportunities.

We currently undertake emissions abatement projects such as an

enhancement strategy to maximise all opportunities within NOx, SOx

andPM, and are working with technological partners to identify further

abatement projects where we can support.

Possible further opportunities are now being assessed such as the

conversion of fossil fuel boilers to ‘clean coal technologies’ over the next

10 to 20 years, the repurposing of current coal-fired stations and the next

steps to evaluate the nuclear energy market regarding our entry levels

and required qualifications.

South Africa’s market opportunity in power generation is being

investigated through engagement with local initiatives, forums and

thecreation of a specific Customer Relationship Management system.

Exploring the opportunity for energy storage and hydrogen storage

isbeing managed with the early engagement of potential energy

technology partners.

Increased weather events

Demand impact to emergency

services.

Aviation

(Global)

Medium/long In the medium term, there will likely be an increased demand for

emergency services, including search and rescue, and emergency

firefighting activity due to extreme weather. This impacts existing parts of

the Company offering such services, but may also open and grow markets

where there is an exposure to extreme weather including Australasia,

Canada and South Africa.

Our Australasia, Canada and South Africa teams are engaging

constructively with existing and potential customers to understand

opportunities.

Increased demand for

low-carbon solutions

Regulatory pressures and low-carbon

stakeholder requirements cause

changes to customer requirements

leading to demand reduction for

existing Babcock services and

increased R&D spending to adapt

products and services to lower-

carbon solutions.

All

(Global)

Short/medium Changes in stakeholder attitudes towards climate change which will likely

be coupled with increased regulation; with both most prevalent under the

1.5°C scenario; requiring greater investment to maintain market share for

services and products by delivering lower-carbon services and products.

Aviation services offered by the Group, including emergency services, may

grow under both scenarios albeit at different rates; however, failure to

decarbonise aviation services under the 1.5°C scenario could result in

greater lost market share when compared with the 4°C scenario.

Marine and Land have both raised potential opportunities and risks in

relation to potential increased customer demand for low-carbon products

and services.

In the medium term, Africa has identified potential increased demand for

construction equipment and plant services for low-carbon energy

developments because of changes in power plant regulations, an increase

in electricity production requirements and the increase in mining of wider

materials. In the medium term, Canada has identified likely new

low-carbon fuel opportunities with existing and new clients associated

with this transition.

Delivering alongside the RAF and Swift Aircraft, Project MONET is on track

to deliver a flying testbed aircraft that will demonstrate new technologies

to minimise the environmental impact of flying training. Significant

milestones have been delivered including: maturing the aircraft design,

production of the net carbon zero synthetic fuel that will power it and

completion of a Life Cycle Assessment of the environmental impact of

producing light training aircraft. Early concept work on a hybrid

powertrain has produced better than expected results, prompting the

RAFto request further information on how this may be developed.

Our helicopter emergency services business is to explore a joint trial

withan engine manufacturer on the use and environmental impact

ofSustainable Aviation Fuel with an air ambulance charity. We are also

continuing to work with industry leaders such as Vertical Aerospace to

look at the applications of eVTOL aircraft within our current and future

capabilities.

Marine has invested in Engineering Concept and created the Clean

Maritime SME Group. Land is pursuing Zero Fuels

®

and the electrification

of emergency service vehicles, including delivery of a pilot project for

electrifying Land Rovers, and has developed working relationships with

leading electric propulsion technology partners.

South Africa will continue to monitor the offering of new OEM technologies

to customers as and when they become available. Canada is monitoring

the realistic possibility of Government funding and incentives to capitalise

on low-carbon fuel opportunities, whilst the business continues to

investigate synthetic fuel application in Defence and eVTOL aircraft.

Through projects such as CMDC Neptune, Babcock Marine is building our

market awareness of new marine-based technologies available. Our newly

formed Clean Maritime SME Group is the knowledge focal point in marine

engineering for new green technologies and low-emission fuels. The

combination of our high-level engineering skills with LGE and the nuclear

expertise provides Babcock with the opportunity of being at the forefront

of the green technology race with potential capitalisation in IP and skills.

Failure to decarbonise

Devonport

Low-carbon electricity will be

required to deliver Babcock’s

decarbonisation targets.

Marine Nuclear

(UK)

Medium/long The Devonport site potentially experiences significant cost increases

under a 1.5°C due to the impact of direct carbon prices. Energy and gas

costs would increase, most notably following the expiry of the Energy

from Waste contract in 2040 and a switch to the market mix. The

introduction and increase in carbon taxes in the 1.5°C scenario could

result in higher costs when compared with the 4°C scenario. In the

medium term, not achieving our decarbonisation targets could result

inBabcock failing to meet customer expectations.

Across the organisation we are developing Carbon Reduction Plans, which

map out the decarbonisation activities required to deliver our emissions

reduction objectives. We have also identified opportunities for the

installation of renewable energy assets across various sites which will drive

operational efficiency.

ESG strategy continued

78 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Climate risk Description Affected sectors and regions Impact horizon Analysis findings Control measures

Shifting energy generation

markets

Shifting energy generation markets

result in disruption to customer base

and demand for Babcock services.

Africa Short/medium In Africa, demand for electricity generating technologies and services may

vary between the 1.5°C and 4°C scenarios. Our established support

services with steam-based energy generators are potentially constrained

under the 1.5°C scenario; but there are also opportunities to support the

customer on a lower-carbon transition including renewable energy and

energy storage opportunities.

We currently undertake emissions abatement projects such as an

enhancement strategy to maximise all opportunities within NOx, SOx

andPM, and are working with technological partners to identify further

abatement projects where we can support.

Possible further opportunities are now being assessed such as the

conversion of fossil fuel boilers to ‘clean coal technologies’ over the next

10 to 20 years, the repurposing of current coal-fired stations and the next

steps to evaluate the nuclear energy market regarding our entry levels

and required qualifications.

South Africa’s market opportunity in power generation is being

investigated through engagement with local initiatives, forums and

thecreation of a specific Customer Relationship Management system.

Exploring the opportunity for energy storage and hydrogen storage

isbeing managed with the early engagement of potential energy

technology partners.

Increased weather events

Demand impact to emergency

services.

Aviation

(Global)

Medium/long In the medium term, there will likely be an increased demand for

emergency services, including search and rescue, and emergency

firefighting activity due to extreme weather. This impacts existing parts of

the Company offering such services, but may also open and grow markets

where there is an exposure to extreme weather including Australasia,

Canada and South Africa.

Our Australasia, Canada and South Africa teams are engaging

constructively with existing and potential customers to understand

opportunities.

Increased demand for

low-carbon solutions

Regulatory pressures and low-carbon

stakeholder requirements cause

changes to customer requirements

leading to demand reduction for

existing Babcock services and

increased R&D spending to adapt

products and services to lower-

carbon solutions.

All

(Global)

Short/medium Changes in stakeholder attitudes towards climate change which will likely

be coupled with increased regulation; with both most prevalent under the

1.5°C scenario; requiring greater investment to maintain market share for

services and products by delivering lower-carbon services and products.

Aviation services offered by the Group, including emergency services, may

grow under both scenarios albeit at different rates; however, failure to

decarbonise aviation services under the 1.5°C scenario could result in

greater lost market share when compared with the 4°C scenario.

Marine and Land have both raised potential opportunities and risks in

relation to potential increased customer demand for low-carbon products

and services.

In the medium term, Africa has identified potential increased demand for

construction equipment and plant services for low-carbon energy

developments because of changes in power plant regulations, an increase

in electricity production requirements and the increase in mining of wider

materials. In the medium term, Canada has identified likely new

low-carbon fuel opportunities with existing and new clients associated

with this transition.

Delivering alongside the RAF and Swift Aircraft, Project MONET is on track

to deliver a flying testbed aircraft that will demonstrate new technologies

to minimise the environmental impact of flying training. Significant

milestones have been delivered including: maturing the aircraft design,

production of the net carbon zero synthetic fuel that will power it and

completion of a Life Cycle Assessment of the environmental impact of

producing light training aircraft. Early concept work on a hybrid

powertrain has produced better than expected results, prompting the

RAFto request further information on how this may be developed.

Our helicopter emergency services business is to explore a joint trial

withan engine manufacturer on the use and environmental impact

ofSustainable Aviation Fuel with an air ambulance charity. We are also

continuing to work with industry leaders such as Vertical Aerospace to

look at the applications of eVTOL aircraft within our current and future

capabilities.

Marine has invested in Engineering Concept and created the Clean

Maritime SME Group. Land is pursuing Zero Fuels

®

and the electrification

of emergency service vehicles, including delivery of a pilot project for

electrifying Land Rovers, and has developed working relationships with

leading electric propulsion technology partners.

South Africa will continue to monitor the offering of new OEM technologies

to customers as and when they become available. Canada is monitoring

the realistic possibility of Government funding and incentives to capitalise

on low-carbon fuel opportunities, whilst the business continues to

investigate synthetic fuel application in Defence and eVTOL aircraft.

Through projects such as CMDC Neptune, Babcock Marine is building our

market awareness of new marine-based technologies available. Our newly

formed Clean Maritime SME Group is the knowledge focal point in marine

engineering for new green technologies and low-emission fuels. The

combination of our high-level engineering skills with LGE and the nuclear

expertise provides Babcock with the opportunity of being at the forefront

of the green technology race with potential capitalisation in IP and skills.

Failure to decarbonise

Devonport

Low-carbon electricity will be

required to deliver Babcock’s

decarbonisation targets.

Marine Nuclear

(UK)

Medium/long The Devonport site potentially experiences significant cost increases

under a 1.5°C due to the impact of direct carbon prices. Energy and gas

costs would increase, most notably following the expiry of the Energy

from Waste contract in 2040 and a switch to the market mix. The

introduction and increase in carbon taxes in the 1.5°C scenario could

result in higher costs when compared with the 4°C scenario. In the

medium term, not achieving our decarbonisation targets could result

inBabcock failing to meet customer expectations.

Across the organisation we are developing Carbon Reduction Plans, which

map out the decarbonisation activities required to deliver our emissions

reduction objectives. We have also identified opportunities for the

installation of renewable energy assets across various sites which will drive

operational efficiency.

79Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

ESG strategy continued

#### Social

Safety, health and environmental protection underpins everything

that we do at Babcock. Fundamental to our Purpose to create

asafe and secure world together, we work with colleagues

toensure that our products and services are safe and that our

workers, customers and stakeholders go home safe every day.

This year we have continued to embed the health and safety

management system and implemented improvements by

developing our people, processes and tools.

#### Governance and engagement

Our work across the globe ranges from through-life technical and

engineering support, to specialist training and asset management,

to the design and manufacture of defence and complex systems.

Many of these operations include high-hazard activities

conducted in challenging environments, so working to the

highest standards and aligning our processes with our customers

is our priority.

Babcock’s Global Safety Director co-chairs the UK Defence

Industry Safety Forum, where we collaborate with industry

partners and the MOD to identify alignment opportunities and

share good practices. We have identified common top risks, such

as working at height, and published requirements manuals and

guidance documents, including a Product Safety Management

System manual. These documents define coherent standards and

processes to ensure consistency of approach. Working across the

disciplines and organisational boundaries ensures an integrated

approach, where quality management enables safe products and

safe people in all that we do.

We encourage all our people to question and learn through an

engaged safety culture that enables continuous improvement.

Our ‘Safety Starts with Me’ programme empowers our people

to‘Stop, Think, Act’ and helps our leaders to better understand

the impact of their decisions.

We have introduced a Safety Stars recognition scheme, where

anyone can nominate a team or individual who has demonstrated

positive safety behaviours. Numerous Safety Star nominations

arereceived each month and every nominee is thanked by the

Corporate Safety Leadership Team. The nominations confirm that

every day our people support the safety of others through living

our principles.

Our Safety Summit in November 2023 included interactive

workshops across 26 sites globally. Over 3,000 people

participated in collaborative activities and facilitated discussions

to raise awareness and build knowledge of safety, health and

environmental topics. Our Safety Summit was commended at

theSafety and Health Excellence Awards 2024. Our annual safety

stand-down encouraged people to ‘Speak Up and Challenge’,

providing practical advice on how best to intervene when they

see something that is unsafe. We continue to engage with our

people and in the recent Global People Survey, 83% of employees

believe that Babcock is truly committed to the health and safety

of employees.

#### Performance and improvement

As the scale and complexity of our high-hazard activities have

increased, we have recruited many new employees and utilised

alarge number of contingent workers and contractors. Changes

to the activities undertaken and the number of inexperienced

workers have contributed in some part to the rising Total

Recordable Injury Rate

1

and Days Away Case Rate

2

. We are

reviewing our safety training and increasing the supervision levels

in many of these areas, as well as working across the enterprise

toimprove the working environment to remove distractions.

80 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

TRIR

1

DACR

2

0.2

0.4

0.6

0.8

1.0

0

Mar-24

Nov-23Jul-23Mar-23Nov-22Jul-22Mar-22

InsignificantMinorModerateMajorSevere

2

6 5 5

0

0

66

78

100

398

280

261

348

456

468

2021/22 2022/23 2023/24

Injury/illness severity

Babcock injury rates – Total Recordable Injury and Days

Away Case Rates

ONS UK

Gender Pay Gap

Babcock

Mean Pay Gap

Babcock

Median Pay Gap

2023202220212020201920182017

0

4

8

12

16

20

The overall severity of work-related injuries continues to reduce

with the majority of reported accidents causing insignificant

bumps and scuffs. However, it has been recognised that the

number of injuries and the proportion of accidents that result

infractures and time away from work needs to be addressed.

Ourleaders, at all levels, are committed to visible safety

leadership and we are working with our Occupational Health

provider to identify health and wellbeing issues and develop

action plans before events occur.

As well as continuing to improve our processes, tools and the

working environment, we continue our focus on people as they

are key to a successful safety culture. Enabling our people to

deliver quality products and services safely requires training and

continuous engagement. Building upon good practice from across

Babcock, we have delivered standardised training for frontline

safety leaders, product safety awareness and safe driving with

human factors awareness training for all due for roll-out shortly.

We have committed to build upon the ‘Safety Starts with Me’

behaviours programme, develop our Senior Leaders Safety and

Compliance training, and embed the ‘Home Safe’ commitment

that all underpin our promise to ensure people go home safe

everyday.

Gender pay gap (%)

#### An inclusive and diverse company

Our Global People strategy continues to place our people at

theheart of our business and define our ambition for the future.

Itencapsulates our collective aspirations and focuses our work

onthe critical people areas that will transform Babcock into

amore agile, effective, inclusive, sustainable, and people-

focusedbusiness.

Elements of the work to bring the Strategy to life are outlined

below and will ultimately foster an inclusive and diverse company,

where our employees truly feel part of a global business.

1. Number of recordable work-related injuries and illnesses multiplied by

200,000/total working hours (200,000 hours represents 100 employees

working 40 hours for 50 weeks per year)

2. Number of recordable work-related injuries and illnesses resulting in one

ormore days away from work multiplied by 200,000/total working hours

(200,000 hours represents 100 employees working 40 hours for 50 weeks

per year)

Read our Gender Pay Gap Report on our website

#### Gender

Gender pay gap

Our challenge is not an equal pay issue, but one of representation

as we operate in typically male-dominated sectors. However,

ourfocus remains on enabling a more equal gender balance at

alllevels of our organisation, and we continue to see year-on-year

progress in narrowing our gender pay gap, which this year

reduced again from 9.6% to 6.7%.

81Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

ESG strategy continued

5,439 22,704

Total workforce

2024

19% 81%

4 6

Board

40% 60%

4 11

Executive Committee

27% 73%

32 99

Executive Committee and direct reports in management roles

24% 76%

76 201

Graduate intake

27% 73%

61 206

Senior management

23%

2023

77%

4,813

21,302

18% 82%

3

5

37.5% 62.5%

2

10

17% 83%

25

83

23% 77%

50

144

26% 74%

50

163

23% 77%

Female Male Female Male

1. Our total workforce is 28,343 which includes 22,704 men, 5,439 women,18 people identifying as non-binary, 129 who ‘did not specify’ and 53 who chose

‘prefer not to say’.

2. Executive Committee total is 15. This figure excludes Executive Committee members on the Board.

3. Executive Committee and direct reports in management roles total 131. This excludes Executive Committee members on the Board.

4. Senior managers are defined as employees (excluding Executive Directors) who have responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the activities of the Group (Executive

Committee) or a strategically significant part of the Group (sector/functional leadership teams) and/or who are directors of subsidiary business units (BU

leadership).

5. Senior management role total is 267.

6. Graduate intake is 278 (202 UK, 69 Australasia, 7 South Africa).

7. Non-Executive Directors are only included in total headcount and Board figures.

#### Critical Mass Partner to Women in Defence UK

Our Chair, Ruth Cairnie, is the Patron of the Women in Defence

Charter whilst Babcock itself is a founding member of the

organisation.

This year we reaffirmed our commitment as a Critical Mass Partner

to Women in Defence UK. We support its work to drive gender

equity across the defence sector, and this year contributed to

thedesign of the first Women in Defence Critical Mass Summit

insummer 2023 and delivered customised workshops. We also

incorporated it into our senior leadership team event to drive

engagement and awareness.

#### Ethnicity

We further developed our focus on ethnic diversity by creating

our Ethnicity Action Plan. We also became a signatory to the Race

at Work Charter and revitalised our B4ME Network.

#### Our networks

Our networks and communities are important vehicles for

promoting an inclusive culture. In FY24, in response to employee

feedback, we established three new employee networks: Carers,

Disability and Forces. We continue to support our networks

andremain committed to helping them flourish. Our Disability

Network has continued to grow this year, offering multiple peer

support groups and subject matter expertise. This will accelerate

progress in building our portfolio of evidence for Disability

Confidence Level 2 and maximising engagement with The

Valuable 500.

#### Early careers

We have expanded our early careers programme, welcoming over

600 new early careers employees in the year, comprising over

350 apprentices and over 275 graduates, both within the UK

andinternationally.

#### Gender balance

Currently, women constitute 19% of our workforce, and we are witnessing an increase in female representation at the Board level,

nowat 40% (up from 37.5%), while the senior management level remains consistent with the previous year at 23%. We remain steadfast

in our commitment to achieving at least 30% female representation in our workforce by 2030.

During the year organisational changes, including the expansion of the Executive Committee (ExCo) and the restructuring of various

parts of the business, have influenced the numbers of employees who are identified as senior management. Furthermore, the embedding

of the Babcock Role Framework (BRF), which has enabled the categorisation and definition of roles more consistently across the Group,

resulted in an increase in this population.

82 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

New initiatives included the roll-out of Pre-Apprenticeship

Programmes in both Clyde and Rosyth, Scotland and at Devonport,

we enhanced our Level 2 apprenticeship programme, further

diversifying our offering.

A key highlight was the launch of our Group-wide Project

Management graduate programme. This innovative scheme

allows graduates to rotate across different sectors within the

Group, providing valuable exposure and skill development.

We established a dedicated External Engagement team in

Devonport, which will collaborate closely with schools and

engage with the local community in the Plymouth ‘Travel to Work’

area. Its focus will be on raising awareness of STEM and enhancing

students’ employability skills to continue to build our external

engagement portfolio across the UK.

#### STEM

During FY24, our efforts in science, technology, engineering and

maths (STEM) grew, with 582 employees volunteering their time

as STEM Ambassadors, supporting us by raising awareness of STEM

opportunities to young people. Our engagement spanned 307

primary and 401 secondary schools nationwide, where we provided

support in delivering the UK Government’s Gatsby Benchmarks.

#### Leadership

Feedback from the 2023 Global People Survey revealed an

improvement in the impact and effectiveness of our senior

leaders, with growing confidence in their leadership capabilities.

A series of highly impactful virtual workshops tailored for our

senior leadership served as a platform for meaningful discussions,

knowledge sharing, and collaborative exploration of Babcock’s

growth and development themes. The workshops preceded our

Annual Global Conference.

#### Ensuring the wellbeing of our people

Using the insights gained from our Global People Survey and in

collaboration with colleagues across the organisation, we have

developed a wellbeing strategy tailored to the specific needs

ofour people. This seeks to promote a proactive approach to

wellbeing as well as providing support to our people when they

need it.

We have made some great progress this year across our four

wellbeing pillars (Mental, Social, Financial and Physical), including:

• Launching a new wellbeing hub, which brings together all

ourwellbeing resources, programmes and benefits and makes

iteasy for colleagues to access support when they need it

• Developing a wellbeing communication calendar, which

provides a regular drumbeat of messages throughout the year

• Growing and developing our Mental Health First Aiders

Network to promote and maintain wellbeing through

prevention and early intervention

• Launching a new Employee Assistance Programme, providing

proactive wellbeing resources as well as in-the-moment support

and guidance on both work and life issues

• Rolling out health assessments, including Stress Risk

Assessments, enabling staff and managers to understand and

mitigate key risk areas

• Continuing to enhance our employee benefits provision with

plans to implement our new inclusive leave policy across the

UK Group to support our people in the moments that matter

• Providing access to critical incident support resources to

support managers through moments of crisis.

We know we can always do more and so are committed to

continuously improving our wellbeing provisions over time.

Furthermore, we have expanded the roll-out of workshops offering

all managers essential tools and skills.

Progress on the leadership framework continues, with the

translation of our principles into observable behaviours. This

framework serves to hold our leaders accountable and foster a

culture of performance and development. It provides a globally

consistent model and tools for effective people management,

succession planning and talent acquisition.

Innovative learning solutions were piloted for our senior

leadership cohort in Canada and the UK. The programme focused

on enhancing business acumen and commercial skills while

emphasising the direct correlation between leadership actions

and achieved outcomes.

In May 2024 Babcock welcomed more than 300 local primary

school pupils to our annual Festival of Engineering at Rosyth to

help them explore the kinds of skills they will need for a career

in science, technology, engineering and maths (STEM).

83Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

ESG strategy continued

#### Support for armed forces, veterans andreservists

Given the nature of our work, we have a longstanding history

ofrecruiting and developing ex-services personnel both in the

UKand around the globe.

In the UK, we hold a Gold Award from the MOD’s Armed Forces

Covenant, and through our work with the Careers Transition

Partnership, charities such as White Ensign Association and

Officers Association, and organisations including British Forces

Resettlement Services (BFRS), Forces Families and Pathfinder

Magazine, we recruited 890 new ex-services employees in 2023

alone. In fact, we estimate that 16% of our total workforce has

some form of connection to the armed forces, whether as a

leaver, reservist, or as a member of a forces family.

Babcock has the size and breadth to offer a range of career

pathsto veterans where their skills and experience are valued.

We are a key sponsor of the Soldiers’, Sailors’ and Airman’s

Families Association (SSAFA) and work closely with it to ensure

access is open to all of our veterans and forces families.

#### Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment

In South Africa, Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment

(BBBEE) targets historical economic disparities by empowering

previously disadvantaged groups, especially black South Africans.

It emphasises initiatives like ownership, skills development, as well

as economic and socio-economic advancement in pursuit of a

more inclusive, sustainable economy. Embracing BBBEE principles

enhances businesses’ access to talent and markets, contributing

to a fairer, more prosperous society.

Babcock is deeply committed to uplifting the surrounding

communities in which we operate, recognising the link between

community sustainability and our business success. We believe

wecan make a positive impact to local people living in the

communities surrounding our operations, providing them

withskills and education for a sustainable independent future

where they are able to fulfil their needs and improve their

livingconditions.

Over the years our core focus on sustainable transformation

haslain primarily in education. This year, we have upheld our

commitment to supporting scholarships that prioritise STEM

education. These scholarships aim to provide opportunities for

underprivileged children with exceptional potential to pursue

studies at private colleges, promoting fairness and nurturing

talent development. Byextending similar opportunities through

our College Programme to children from marginalised

backgrounds, we actively foster inclusivity and ensure equitable

access to education across all strata of society. Additionally, our

internal scholarship initiative for employees’ children underscores

our dedication to supporting our workforce and their families.

We undertook a programme focusing on the uplifting of women

in leadership and women in engineering, through two key

programmes: the Intern-Teacher training programme which aims

to train teachers in STEM, and the school leadership programme

to uplift and better assist principals in managing schools, turning

them into reputable institutions of learning. The launch of the

Entrepreneurial Development Programme through our Babcock

Education and Training division has seen a number of Small,

Medium and Micro Enterprises (SMMEs) gain the necessary skills

needed to thrive by providing them with the tools and resources

needed to establish, sustain and grow entrepreneurial ventures.

#### Indigenous peoples

Babcock aims to be an inclusive organisation, reflecting the

nation we live in and the communities we serve alongside

ourcustomers. With a global presence, we acknowledge the

importance of engaging and supporting indigenous people in the

spaces in which we operate.

In Canada, Babcock has successfully completed the three

Commitment Phases of the Canadian Council for Aboriginal

Business’ (CCAB) Progressive Aboriginal Relations (PAR)

programme. We now move into the PAR certification process

andwill be applying for full certification in the spring of 2025.

Babcock Canada has added several indigenous businesses to its

supply chain over the last year including: Indigeno Travel LP, Pure

Spirit Solutions Inc, Mobile Resources Inc, NCN Thompson Bus &

Freight and LaFlesche Inc.

Babcock Canada has also laid the groundwork for significant

investment in Indigenous skills training and development.

Theseinvestments include multiple educational awards targeting

indigenous youth enrolled in STEM-related post-secondary

education, grants provided to organisations that promote

indigenous youth STEM enrolment, and Babcock Canada career

awareness through summer co-op terms for high-achieving

students, internships and apprenticeships upon graduation.

Babcock Australia is proud of our continued partnership with

Engineering Aid Australia and Yalari, a not-for-profit organisation

providing educational opportunities to indigenous children

inAustralia. In addition, we actively support Māori and Pasifika

students in increasing their career opportunities through a

three-year partnership with TupuToa, a Māori organisation which

delivers support for Māori and Pasifika tertiary students, and

supports Babcock in identifying interns and graduates to join our

Early Careers Programmes.

Through our partnership with Supply Nation in Australia we

continue to expand our supply chain to include Aboriginal and

Torres Strait Islander-owned businesses across the region. In New

Zealand, we work within the Amotai Initiative, to expand our

supply chain commitment to Māori and Pasifika-owned businesses.

The skills, services and products provided by indigenous-owned

businesses across Australasia are important elements of our

nation’s sovereign capability and help us to fulfil Babcock’s

Purpose in ‘creating a safe and secure world, together’.

84 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

We are proud to be supporting the Families’ Activity Breaks (FAB)

charity with a donation that will go towards helping bereaved

military families participate in one of the camps. We have also

advertised volunteering opportunities with the organisation. FAB

offers bereaved military families a week-long holiday to take part

in fun and challenging activities, and to meet and socialise with

others who have experienced a similar loss.

We have donated to Rapaid, enabling it to expand the number

of taxis in Plymouth carrying its free life-saving emergency

pressure bandages which enable bystanders and those first

onscene after a serious accident or act of violence to stop

critical blood loss in victims.

We have joined forces with the Army Benevolent Fund (ABF),

the British Army’s national charity, to support a number of its

key events. Through the multi-year partnership, we will sponsor

two of the charity’s landmark events – the Cateran Yomp

(pictured), a gruelling 24-hour, 54-mile trek across the

stunning Scottish Highlands, and Operation Bletchley, a series

of codebreaking challenges.

#### Volunteering

Volunteering is an enriching experience that not only benefits the

communities in which we work but also provides our employees

with the opportunity to make a lasting impact.

Our annual ‘Be Kind Day’ gives our people one paid day

(orequivalent hours) to volunteer and play an active part

inhelping others to thrive. In FY24, our employees volunteered

over 6,000 hours, up from just over 1,100 hours in FY23.

Since 2019, Babcock Canada has donated to the CFB

Esquimalt Military Family Resource Centre, supporting their

vital services to military members and their families, including

counselling, resources and support, recreation and fitness

facilities, events for the community, summer camps and more.

#### Charity

Our corporate Purpose is ‘to create a safe and secure world,

together’, and our donations and charitable sponsorship policy

isdesigned to support this by broadly focusing on two key criteria.

Firstly, military charities and events. Babcock has always proudly

supported our armed services and it remains core to our values.

Secondly, we support our communities by focusing on local

charities where we have our sites and attract our employees from.

Our sectors and direct reporting countries retain responsibility

and management of their donations and sponsorships to ensure

their budget goes where it can serve the greatest need and

beofmost value to those communities, helping us to make

agenuine difference.

85Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

#### GovernanceCommercial integrity

We are committed to conducting business honestly, transparently

and with integrity. It is the right and proper way to behave,

ensuring we uphold high ethical standards across the Group.

Italso supports our long-term success.

We understand our reputation and good name are amongst our

greatest assets and could easily be lost by actual or suspected

unprincipled behaviour. To support good governance and ethical

behaviour across our Group, our actions and those of our

employees, suppliers and partners are guided by a series of Group

policies. These include our Code of Business Conduct and Ethics

policy and our newly established Human Rights policy, which

areavailable on our corporate website.

Our policies are reviewed periodically to ensure that they

continue to meet current best practice principles and legislative

needs. By establishing transparent policies and procedures we can

reduce risk to our business and to our customers.

We treat breaches of our Codes or associated guidance seriously.

Employees can raise any concerns that our Code or its associated

guidance is not being followed without fear of unfavourable

consequences for themselves. To ensure that anyone with a

concern is able to access advice and support, our independent

whistleblowing hotline, EthicsPoint, (operated by NAVEX Global)

allows for confidential and anonymous reporting and is available

24 hours a day, seven days a week, in all territories where we are

based. Further details are available on our corporate website.

#### Supply chain governance

Effective supply chain governance, with a focus on ESG,

encompasses proactive risk management, transparent practices

and collaborative efforts. Beyond safeguarding reputation, it

serves as a catalyst for long-term value creation and contributes

to a more sustainable future.

Babcock Procurement and Supply Chain is committed to

establishing a world-class supply chain that prioritises responsible

sourcing, sustainability and governance. By minimising

disruptions, reducing costs and enhancing social and

environmental impact, we aim to create value for all stakeholders.

Collaborating with suppliers, customers and internal stakeholders,

we foster transparency, trust and continuous improvement.

Our diverse portfolio of approximately 12,000 suppliers, including

both multinational original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and

small and medium enterprises (SMEs), contributes to our ability

todeliver quality products and services. Rigorous due diligence

ensures compliance and risk management, while our risk

resilience AI-driven solution monitors our vast supply chain

ecosystem. Through these efforts, Babcock builds a resilient

andresponsible supply chain.

In the upcoming year we will also introduce ESG ratings for areas

of focus in our supply chain. These ratings will play a pivotal role,

guiding our commitment to responsible practices. These ratings

assess the environmental impact, social responsibility and

governance present in our supply chain, influencing decisions

thatdrive sustainability and value creation.

#### Sustainable sourcing

At Babcock, we recognise the critical importance of responsible

sourcing and sustainability in today’s global economy. As part

ofour commitment to ethical and transparent business practices,

we maintain strong and sustainable supply chains.

Collaboratingclosely with our suppliers and sub-tier suppliers,

weactively encourage the adoption of sustainable practices.

Our primary goal is to reduce the environmental impact of

oursupply chain while simultaneously achieving our business

objectives. By promoting good labour practices, minimising

carbon emissions and conserving natural resources, we aim

tocreate long-term value for all stakeholders.

To reinforce our commitment, we have published our Sustainable

Procurement Policy and Supplier Guide as well as our Supplier

Code of Conduct. These documents serve as key references for

setting expectations with our suppliers regarding ethical and

sustainable procurement. Through these guidelines, we

encourage suppliers to align with our vision, contribute to social

responsibility and support the development of sustainable

products and services.

In alignment with the principles of ISO 20400, we have crafted

acomprehensive Supplier Code of Conduct that explicitly outlines

sustainability expectations, covering environmental protection,

fair labour practices and social responsibility. Furthermore,

wehave integrated sustainability considerations into our

supplierprocesses atsourcing, onboarding and throughout

supplier assessments.

In2024, we will publish a Supplier Assurance manualto enhance

transparency for our valued suppliers. This manual will provide

insights into our Supplier Assurance processes, including ESG

considerations, supplier assessments, audits and development.

Bysharing this resource, we aim to foster collaboration,

responsible practices and sustainable supply chain management.

#### Scope 3 carbon emissions

We aim to proactively measure and reduce our carbon emissions,

underscoring our unwavering commitment to sustainability

andacknowledging our environmental impact. To enhance our

understanding and mitigate our carbon footprint, we employ

aspend-based calculation method to map emissions across our

value chain. These insights serve as a foundation for refining

Babcock’s carbon strategy, enabling us to proactively identify

emission reduction opportunities. In FY25, we will introduce our

carbon reporting tool (Joscar Zero) to suppliers, focusing on key

suppliers and emission hotspots. This tool will assist suppliers

inassessing their emissions and developing targeted Carbon

Reduction Plans.

To learn more about our Scope 3 emissions please read our Environment

section on page 70.

#### Working with SMEs

Babcock Procurement and Supply Chain, along with its customers,

recognises the vital role that SMEs play in building a sustainable

and resilient supply chain in the UK. As part of our sustainable

procurement strategy, we are committed to fostering the growth

of our SME supplier population. We actively monitor our SME

spend percentage and take necessary actions to support their

development. Additionally, we engage with smaller and local

suppliers, particularly those promoting inclusion of under-

represented groups, to contribute to economic prosperity and

societal integration. In FY24, 27.7% of our total spend was with

our SME supplier base compared to 24% in FY23.

#### Payment to suppliers

At Babcock, we prioritise prompt payment to our suppliers,

recognising its importance in maintaining strong relationships and

ESG strategy continued

86 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

supporting their cash flow. We adhere to payment practices and

regulations, and are committed to paying suppliers on time and in

accordance with agreed-upon terms. Additionally, we encourage

our suppliers to adopt the Prompt Payment Code (UK) throughout

their supply chains. In FY24, we achieved an average payment

term of 16.3 days to our suppliers, versus 21.4 days in FY23.

#### Human rights

Babcock upholds all international treaties, including the United

Nations Declaration on Human Rights. In the UK, we hold our

suppliers and extended supply base to the same standards as

outlined in the Modern Slavery Act 2015. We also expect our

overseas suppliers to fully understand and align with the Act’s

intent. By collaborating closely with our suppliers, we aim

tobuildan ethical and sustainable supply chain that benefits

allstakeholders.

Our consistent commitment toupholding human rightsand our

opposition tomodern slaveryare embedded in ourSupplier Code

of Conduct which can be found on our website. This code serves

as afoundation, providing atransparent frameworkfor our

suppliers to align withBabcock’s core values, adhere to

ourpolicies and meet all relevantlegal requirements. By ensuring

that our supply chain operates withintegrityandtransparency,

we canexplicitly definethe standards and expectations that

oursuppliers mustadhere towhen conducting business with us.

Our Supplier Code of Conduct reflects our commitment to human

rights and responsible practices, including:

• Ensuring work is performed on a voluntary basis and without

restriction of movement

• Treating workers equally and without discrimination

• Ensuring workers are of an appropriate age

• Respecting freedom of association and collective bargaining

• Providing reasonable working hours

• Paying workers fair wages

• Protecting workers’ health and safety in the workplace

• Providing access to fair procedures and remedies

Our commitment to human rights extends throughout our

supplier network and their extended supply chains. We prioritise

transparency and responsibility, aiming to uncover and address

issues collaboratively.

Our publicly available Group Modern Slavery Transparency

Statement defines our commitment to responsible sourcing and

supply chain transparency, including our due diligence processes,

supplier engagement approach, training and initiatives to

promote responsible sourcing. Regular reviews help us monitor

compliance and identify areas for improvement.

You can read our Modern Slavery Transparency

Statement here

Additionally, our strategic Risk Resilience tool enables real-time

monitoring though AI and machine learning technology, tracking

and generating alerts for indicators such as compensation,

employee satisfaction, diversity, workforce rights, safety,

prohibiting child or compulsory labour and fair treatment.

Thisproactive approach helps us mitigate hidden risks and

respond swiftly to changes in our supply chain.

#### Fair operating practices

Our commitment to ethical and responsible business practices

isunderpinned by our Supplier Code of Conduct. It serves as

afundamental component that provides a clear framework for

our suppliers to align with Babcock’s values, policies and legal

requirements. By ensuring that our supply chain operates with

integrity and transparency, we are able to maintain a high

standard of accountability and sustainability throughout

ouroperations.

As part of our supplier selection process, we conduct thorough

assessments to ensure that our suppliers are capable of meeting

our financial, commercial, safety, governance, technical, health

and security requirements. We periodically review and revalidate

these standards to ensure continued compliance throughout the

supplier engagement lifecycle. In the UK, we use the Joint Supply

Chain Accreditation Register (JOSCAR) due diligence tool, which

isa shared industry-wide management system for defence

contractors that collects pre-qualification and compliance

information about individual suppliers across the UK supply chain.

#### Supplier Code of Conduct

OurBabcock Supplier Code of Conductoutlines expectations

for suppliers regardinghuman rightsand introduces guidelines

for our journey towardNet Zero.

Read the Supplier Code of Conduct

on our website

#### Cyber security

Babcock recognises the threat of cyber attack and the potential

consequences including operational disruption, unlawful access

ortheft of information and resultant reputational damage.

Babcock maintains ongoing plans to mitigate such risks and has

an Information Security Committee which meets quarterly to

provide governance, direction and assurance that the Babcock

security posture is appropriate and effective. Additionally, monthly

reviews are maintained with Senior Information Risk Owners

toensure governance of information risk across our business.

Babcock applies all required international and government

security standards for secure installation and operation of

information systems. Security operations are deployed to establish

threats and to protectively monitor for risks to information,

systems and networks.

Core IT services are certified to ISO 27001 (Information Security)

and ISO 22301 (Business Continuity) standards as well as Cyber

Essential Plus, a requirement for UK Government working.

Babcock is a member of the joint UK Ministry of Defence and Industry

Defence Cyber Protection Partnership (DCPP) which seeks to ensure

the defence supply chain understands the cyber threat and

isappropriately protected against attack. Babcock is represented

on all the working groups and the DCPP Executive Committee.

Both targeted and global education and training is delivered

tostaff to help raise cyber awareness across the workforce.

Babcock continues to invest in cyber resilience through

improvements in threat intelligence and cyber supply chain security.

87Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

ESG strategy continued

Reporting on material yet non-financial measures is important in understanding the performance, opportunities and long-term

sustainability of the Company and our ability to generate value for all our stakeholders. We disclose non-financial information in the ESG

strategy report and throughout the Strategic report. The following summarises where to find further information on each of the key areas

of disclosure required by Sections 414CA and 414CB of the Companies Act. This includes the requirement to include Climate Financial

Disclosures (CFD) within the Annual Report and Financial Statements. These have been incorporated throughout our TCFD disclosures.

Reporting requirement Policies and standards Additional information Page

Environmental matters Safety, Health and Environmental Protection policy\* Social 80

Sustainable Procurement and Supply Chain policy Sustainable sourcing 86

TCFD disclosure Task Force on Climate-related

Financial Disclosures

72

CFD disclosures  See TCFD disclosure Task Force on Climate-related

Financial Disclosures

72

Employees  Code of Conduct\*\* Commercial integrity 86

Safety, Health and Environmental Protection policy\* Social  80

Charity and Sponsorship High-Level guidelines\*\* Charity 85

Be Kind Day – Global Volunteering policy\*\* Volunteering 85

Gender Pay Gap Report\*\* Gender 81

Human rights Code of Conduct\*\* Commercial integrity 86

Supplier Code of Conduct\*\* Fair operating practices 87

Human Rights policy\*\* Governance 86

Modern Slavery Transparency Statement\*\* Human rights 87

Social matters Anti-bribery and Corruption/Ethics policy\*\*  Commercial integrity 86

Code of Conduct\*\*  Commercial integrity 86

Safety, Health and Environmental Protection policy\* Social  80

Anti-bribery and corruption Anti-Bribery and Corruption/Ethics policy\*\*  Commercial integrity 86

Whistleblowing policy\*\* Commercial integrity 86

Supplier Code of Conduct\*\*  Fair operating practices 87

Description of principal risks

and impact on business

activity

Group Risk Management policy\* Principal risks and management

controls

89

Business model Our business model 16

Non-financial KPIs Key performance indicators 23

\* Available to employees through the Babcock intranet but not published externally.

\*\* Available on the Babcock website and available to employees through the Babcock intranet.

## Non-financial and sustainability

## information statement

88 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Principal risks and management controls

Our principal risks and

## management controls

“We have continued our risk maturity journey with

improved quality of risk output and engagement

across Babcock, and strengthened our formal

review and gating processes to support delivery

of well-governed contracts.”

David Lockwood

Chief Executive Officer

#### Heightened risk control to support riskresilience

We have a Risk Management Framework to manage the risk and

opportunities inherent within our strategy. As explained at our

Capital Markets Day, risk management is at the core of Babcock

management practice and an integral part of all our activities,

helping us to deliver our commitments to customers, colleagues,

and communities. We continue to build on improvements made

throughout FY23/24.

FY24 saw valuable enhancements in the quality of Babcock Risk

Registers and heightened understanding of the importance

ofeffective risk mitigation. There has been an enhanced

understanding of the benefits of Enterprise Risk Management

(ERM) across the Babcock senior leadership team. The Risk

Committee has continued to develop ERM practice with a healthy

level of cross-functional challenge around principal risks and their

collective mitigation.

#### Risk and internal control enhancementhighlights in the year

• Risk Committee focus on enhanced mitigation strategies

with implementation of deep dives on principal risk

mitigations

• Substantial enhancement of the Corporate, Sector and

Direct Reporting Countries (DRCs) Risk Registers

• Investment in the Risk Leads Community resulting in

enhanced risk conversations linked to risk-based

decision-making

• Heightened material fraud risk understanding through

aseries of teach-ins to sectors and DRCs

• Embedded material fraud and climate risks into Risk Register

submissions for sectors and DRCs

• Schedule of risk workshops across sectors and DRCs to

enhance understanding, and drive consistency and quality

of risk outputs

• Embedding and expanding key controls and implementing

increased assurance over key controls enhancements.

Effective risk management starts with the right conversations to

enable better risk-based decision-making. Our Risk Management

Framework considers management of risk in the round, top-down

and bottom-up correlated through a series of risk conversations

with the members of the Group Executive Committee and critical

risk influencers.

Risk is considered regularly at Board level. As part of its business

planning and annual strategy review process, the Board conducted

a robust assessment of principal and emerging risks.

#### FRC revisions to Corporate Governance Code

The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) has published the 2024 UK

Corporate Governance Code and associated guidance. This comes

into effect for the Group for the year ending 31 March 2026.

TheAudit, Risk and Internal Controls section of the updated code

now includes the requirement for a declaration on the effectiveness

of the material controls at the balance sheet date, arequirement

effective for the March 2027 Annual Report. TheGroup has

beenproactively assessing current maturity, and planning

forcompliance.

Our Risk Management Framework

Our Risk Management Framework, (below) is used consistently

across the Group, clarifying ownership and the differing levels

ofassurance. The risk framework includes a Risk Committee where

all principal risks are comprehensively challenged throughout the

year. We have refined the Global Risk Management policy and

User Requirements manual which is now embedded via tailored

training and awareness sessions across the Group.

The Board sets the Group’s strategy (page 14). To help deliver

thisstrategy, the Board has in place procedures for identifying,

evaluating, and managing the risks inherent in our strategy,

alongside the emerging risk landscape. As part of those

procedures, the Board reviews and approves the Group’s

Corporate Risk Register on an annual basis to ensure alignment

with the Group’s strategy. The Risk Committee provides leadership

and oversight of the Group’s risk profile. It makes this

determination using a consistently applied risk-rating matrix,

which assesses the likelihood and impact of each risk occurring

and its target state. The Board makes this assessment after taking

into consideration the controls and mitigations that the Group

hasin place.

Co-ordinated by our network of Global Risk Leads, we build our

hierarchy of risk by bringing together the Risk Registers of our

sectors and DRCs. These Risk Registers include principal, strategic

and operational risks, and emerging risks. Thesectors and

overseas operations compile their Risk Registers using the Global

ERM Framework for consistency in approach. Theframework

requires the risks to be described along with the measures in

place to control or manage each risk and to assess their

effectiveness. The Group Risk function consolidates the

RiskRegisters and produces the Group’s risk profile, including risk

interconnectivities. The Risk Registers show the current rating

ofeach risk and the target state. Each risk rating measures each

riskfor likelihood and impact, using the five-by-five matrix

representing a combination of likelihood and impact. Please

seethe following graphic for definitions.

89Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Principal risks and management controls continued

Likelihood

Very likely

More than 90%

chance

Impact Severe

Likely

60–90% chance

Major

Possible

30–60% chance

Moderate

Unlikely

10–30% chance

Minor

Very unlikely

Less than 10%

chance

Insignificant

Group Risk engages with sectors and DRCs quarterly, providing

guidance and ensuring a common approach as to how to

measure likelihood and impact. We have included the current

rating for each principal risk alongside its description (page 95).

On an annual basis, the Risk Committee reviews the scoring

matrix. Following the Risk Committee evaluation, the Board,

onanannual basis, considers the matrix and reviews the Group’s

principal and emerging risks. The review includes a description, as

well as our controls and mitigations and our risk appetite against

each principal risk. In addition to the review of the risk-rating

matrix, the Board also undertakes ‘deep dives’ bi-annually on

specific risks.

Our internal control environment

In FY24, the Group has continued to make progress in its internal

control environment which aims to protect the Group’s assets

andto check the reliability and integrity of the Group’s

information, thereby providing assurance that the Group

appropriately manages the risks in our business model and the

delivery ofourstrategy.

Internally published policies set the framework for the Group’s

internal controls. These policies cover a range of matters intended

to mitigate risk, such as health and safety, project management,

information security, trade controls, contracting requirements,

financial transactions and financial reporting.

The Document of Controls is the cornerstone of internal control

systems over financial, reporting and compliance controls; during

the year the controls therein were linked to the overall business

process Risk Register thereby now operating as the risk and

control matrix for the Group, defining risk and control owners,

and the control design. The financial reporting controls were

assessed for completeness in the prior year, and the Group is now

conducting risk-based thematic reviews to review and enhance

the design of controls. Reviews started with the Blueprint

Fundamentals and now, in line with the planned roadmap, include

reviews of accounts receivable and goodwill impairment controls.

The FRC published the 2024 UK Corporate Governance Code

andassociated guidance in January 2024, and the Group took

theopportunity to assess the maturity of risk and internal control

systems in response to the guidance. This exercise highlighted

elements of the Group’s risk and control assurance framework

that required enhancements, and validated prioritisation within

the existing roadmap. Part of the Group’s expected response

istodefine a material controls assurance map, and proactively

enhance assurance across the lines of defence, to provide a solid

foundation to meet the Code and guidance as it becomes effective.

An early draft of this document has been prepared and shared

with the Audit Committee to align enhancement action.

The Blueprint Fundamentals – 15 key contract review, bid review

and financial reporting controls – were designed and

implemented in late FY23. These controls have continued to

beoperated throughout the year, with assurance undertaken

across all lines of defence including two internal audit reviews

anddesign and implementation external audit testing. In response

to findings, control monitoring was increased and formalised,

especially around Group bid reviews, to enhance the robustness

of the controls. Standardisation of contract review processes,

implemented for Group watchlist contracts in FY23, was

expanded to all Category A contracts. The design,

implementation, testing and rectification approach for these

controls gives confidence in the implementation of additional

control enhancements planned.

During the year, IT general controls were enhanced by retiring

certain legacy systems, aligning user access controls for the

Group’s treasury management and consolidation systems to other

systems in the Neptune estate, adding additional manual controls

to improve privileged access controls on the Group’s remaining

legacy system estate and conducting segregation of duties testing

for core procurement processes.

The controls enhancement programme, which will continue into

future periods, has benefitted from the ongoing centralisation of

key support functions, with FY24 being the first full year with the

UK supported by the Finance Business Services team. This team

has driven forwards a number of process standardisation initiatives

and conducted root cause analysis of historical financial reporting

and misstatements below Group materiality for rectification.

In addition, the Group enhanced the fraud Risk Management

Framework through sector and DRC submissions of material fraud

risks via the quarterly risk returns, conducting fraud risk training

tosector and DRC risk leads and seeking external assessment of

our overall fraud Risk Management Framework in response to the

publication of the Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency

Act 2023.

In FY24, the Group concluded the full insourcing of its internal

audit activity through the recruitment of four dedicated Internal

Audit specialists. The status of the internal audit work programme

and the results of each audit are presented at every Audit

Committee meeting.

90 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Our risk assurance

We use the three lines of defence model to assure ourselves

aboutthe management of the risks that we face. The first line

ofdefence is management control, policies, and procedures,

together with management oversight. The second line is internal

assurance activities including Group risk management and

compliance teams who deliver functional oversight. The third

lineis independent assurance activities, such as internal audits.

Risk management and internal control annual review

To provide assurance, the Audit Committee performs an annual

review of our risk management and internal control systems to

assess their effectiveness. After this year’s review, the Committee

concluded the Company has implemented several control

improvements, and had a structured plan to implement further

control enhancements covering lessons learnt and progressively

meeting the 2024 UK Corporate Governance Code requirements.

The Board, following robust assessment, concluded that the

riskmanagement process within the Group provides effective

management of the principal, emerging and underlying risks.

Thisassessment allows the Board to monitor and review the

effectiveness of these processes in adherence to the UK Corporate

Governance Code.

Risk Committee

The Risk Committee provides executive management leadership

and oversight of the Group’s ERM Framework, acting as an interface

between the Audit Committee and the business. The Committee

has as its principal deliverable the review and challenge of the

mitigation and control of the principal risks, as summarised on page

131. All principal risks have an allocated owner. Each principal risk

is presented by the Executive Committee owner on a rolling annual

programme through evaluation of the status of the principal risk

and the effectiveness of its mitigation and discussion around the

identified risk appetite. The Risk Committee undertakes a risk

discussion around the Group contracts watchlist to ensure

adequacy of risk controls and mitigations.

The Risk Committee also commissions ‘deep dives’ in relation

tothe businesses’ Risk Registers submitted within the Group’s

quarterly reviews, commissions externally focused emerging

riskreports (produced by the Group Risk team) and reviews

theGroup’s approach to high-impact, low-likelihood, black swan,

and grey rhino events.

A ‘black swan’ event refers to an unforeseen and unlikely

occurrence that typically has extreme consequences. A ‘grey

rhino’ event is a slowly emerging, highly probable and high

impact threat that is ignored.

Risk appetite

Low – Avoidance of risk and uncertainty with low appetite for risk

that is likely to have adverse consequences, and aim to eliminate

or substantially reduce such risks.

Medium – A degree of risk is tolerated with some appetite for risk

and a balance of mitigation effects, with a view of the potential

rewards and opportunities.

High – Open to opportunities that may result in a higher residual

risk where we have the capability and capacity to manage that risk.

#### Forward-looking risk priorities – FY25

• Schedule of risk workshops across sectors and DRCs to enhance

understanding, and drive consistency and quality of risk outputs

• Analysing options of existing Babcock recording systems for

potential use in enterprise risk reporting

• Further embedding of material fraud risk management processes

• Continued investment in the Corporate Governance Code

revision and its practical application

91Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Board

• Overall responsibility for the Group’s

strategy and risk management.

• Reviews and approves Babcock’s risk-rating

matrix, principal risks and Corporate Risks

Register on an annual basis to ensure

alignment with Babcock’s strategy.

• Reviews the Group’s financial reports,

including annual budget and five-year

plan, to monitor financial performance

and identify potential issues/

emerging risks.

Audit Committee

• Reviews and monitors the adequacy

and effectiveness of the Group’s Risk

Management Framework and internal

control environment.

• Approves the Annual Audit Plan for

the external and internal audits.

Group Executive Committee

• Provides consistent, visible and positive

tone from the top and ensures risk

management is integrated into all

Babcock’s activities.

• Committee members sponsor

andownthe principal risks.

• Annual risk workshop to produce the

recommended strategic principal risks

for submission to the Board.

• Operational risk is formally considered

quarterly through the sector and DRCs

Risk Register submission prepared

bythe Group Risk function and also

summarises the Group’s principal

andemerging risks.

Group Executive Risk Committee

• The Risk Committee provides executive

management leadership and oversight

of the Group’s Risk Management

Framework, risk profile, risk appetite,

emerging risks, the UK Corporate

Governance Code and other legislative

requirements relating to risk, and acts

as an interface between the Audit

Committee and the business.

External audit

Provides external assurance:

its aim is to detect material errors

and material irregularities in our

financial statements.

Internal audit

Provides independent and objective

assurance on governance, risk

management and internal

control to the Board and

the Group.

Our risk assurance

We have written policies covering a range

of matters to mitigate risk, such as health

and safety, information security,

contracting requirements and accounting

policies. We underpin these policies with

acomprehensive scheme of delegated

authorities, which the Board annually

reviews and approves. Twice a year,

thesectors and DRCs complete a letter

ofrepresentation to provide confirmation

of compliance with the Group’s policies.

Management reports up from our business

units through the sectors and DRCs to

theBoard on operational and financial

performance.

First line of defence

– management

The Board and the Group Executive

Committee review the Group’s financial and

operational performance on a regular basis

through the monthly reporting packs, which

include monthly management accounts,

and can compare that performance against

the Group’s budget, which the Board

approves on an annual basis.

Group reviews the sector and DRCs letters

of representation to identify any control

weaknesses.

Group functions and specific committees

monitor certain risks, such as health and

safety, finance, tax and treasury.

The Group maintains a comprehensive

international insurance programme.

TheDirector of Internal Audit, Risk

Assurance & Insurance reports to the Board

annually on the strategic approach to

thatprogramme.

Second line of defence

– internal assurance

The Internal Audit function, which reports

to the Audit Committee, provides

assurance of the effectiveness of the

Group’s control environment.

The Audit Committee agrees both the

external and internal audit plans on an

annual basis.

A number of external regulators and

otherbodies, such as national Civil Aviation

Authorities, the UK Office of Nuclear

Regulation, and the International Office

forStandardisation, regularly inspect parts

of the Group.

All employees have access to a

whistleblowing line to allow them to report

any concerns that they may have. The Board

receives all the reports to the line along

with an explanation of how the Group

isinvestigating them and the outcome

ofthe investigation.

Third line of defence

– independent assurance

Our ERM framework and internal control environment

Sectors and Direct Reporting Countries

• Global Risks Leads Forum for sharing risk,

feedback from governance meetings,

reviewing the effectiveness of the Risk

Management Framework and process,

sharing of good practice and

development of risk visualisation

reporting tools, reviewing central

policies and processes to consider

specialist and regional applications

andorganisational learning.

• Projects, programme, portfolio and

operation risks are managed and

escalated to their sector and DRCs

andthen escalated as appropriate

toGroup Risk and Risk Committee.

• Strategic and Business Unit Risk

Registers are reported to Group Risk

on a quarterly basis.

Principal risks and management controls continued

92 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Effectivemanagement and mitigationof risk

#### The Risk Committee case study

The Risk Committee was established in March 2023 as a

committee of the Executive Committee, wholly dedicated to

consideration and management of risk and opportunity. In its first

year it met every month to ensure that it gave sufficient time and

attention to each principal risk; meetings in 2024 will be held

quarterly. These principal risks are held on the Babcock Group

Corporate Risk Register (CRR) which is owned by the Executive

Committee and maintained by the Group Risk team.

The Committee has a published schedule of meetings and tracked

attendance, and invites individual Executive Committee members

to present the risk they own and manage to the Committee for

discussion and challenge. This focuses on the mitigation, strategy,

interconnectivity and demonstration of effective delivery of the

mitigations and controls wrapped around the principal risks

inplace to reduce the risk to its target state. Matters considered

bythe Risk Committee are detailed in the graphic.

The Risk Committee undertakes an annual principal risk

establishment session in February to devise the principal risks

itwill submit to the Board for consideration and approval.

The CRR has additional material risks within it that are considered

and managed with the same rigour as the principal risks; these

areoperationally important, however do not meet the threshold

ofaprincipal risk.

On at least an annual basis the Risk Committee undertakes

externally facilitated risk management training to help ensure

understanding of latest risk thinking and development of

capability on more technical issues such as risk appetite and risk

capacity. The Risk Committee role in maintenance of the correct

risk culture is also considered within this training.

On a bi-annual basis a paper is submitted for Executive Committee

consideration around new and emerging risk issues that the

Executive Committee needs to be aware of. The paper draws

potential areas of interest from risk thought leaders globally and

global and national publications such as the World Economic

Forum (WEF) Annual Risk Report and the UK National Risk Register.

On a bi-annual basis the Director of Internal Audit, Risk Assurance

& Insurance has one-to-one conversations with each ofthe

Executive Committee and pivotal risk influencers such as the

ChiefInformation Security Officer (CISO) and Chief Security Officer

(CSO) to discuss live risk matters that are resonating most; these

are then used to close the circle of top-down and bottom-up risk

data and keep risk thinking as current as possible. The Risk

Committee considers risks and the required mitigations contained

within Group watchlist projects.

On an annual basis the Risk Committee reviews the Babcock Risk

Management policy and manual to ensure that it is functioning

effectively and continues to be fit for purpose in the identification

and management of operational risks throughout Babcock. It also

keeps under review the Corporate Governance Code revisions

andtheir practical application.

Setting of

principal risks

Emerging

risk review

Review

of risk

conversations

and risk

themes

Material

operational

risk review

Review of

contracts

lessons learned

Review of

principal and

other material

risks

Review of

Group watchlist

projects and

contracts

Thought

leadership

training

Corporate

Governance

Code

appraisal

93Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

#### Our principal and emerging risks

The Risk Management Framework is described above. Using this framework, the Board has identified on pages 96 to 106 the principal

risks that it currently believes to be of greatest significance to the Group, as they have the potential to undermine our ability to achieve

our strategic goals and have a detrimental effect on our financial performance. As part of the Group’s ongoing risk analysis, four

emerging risks have been identified which are kept under review by the Risk Committee.

Emerging risk Description and management

Geopolitical

tension

We mostly operate in, or export to, stable, peaceful democracies, closely allied with the UK through NATO

orother such organisations. Nevertheless, the international geopolitical situation is constantly evolving,

sowekeep abreast of developments globally, working with governments and independent advisors. For new

territories, this due diligence includes country risk reports and a formal approval process requiring Board-level

authorisation to proceed. In the short to medium term, growing instability in the Euro-Atlantic region,

theIndo-Pacific and the Middle East will continue to create volatility within domestic and global markets.

Thiscould increase commodity prices, disrupt supply chains and increase cyber threats from state actors.

Thechanging threat environment could drive increased expenditure on defence globally but may also see

areprioritisation of budgets away from traditional large, complex platforms to smaller, uncrewed platforms

and cyber.

Supply chain

global sanctions

circumvention

As governments tighten economic restrictions, the risk of sanctions circumvention increases with growing

global geopolitical tensions. Babcock Procurement and Supply Chain must remain vigilant to prevent

inadvertent violations. To tackle this complex challenge, we will consider the following strategies: enhancing

our due diligence, when engaging with suppliers – we need to scrutinise backgrounds, ownership structures

and transaction histories; developing robust frameworks for sanctions compliance; implementing internal

controls, policies, and procedures; training employees on regulations to prevent evasion; mapping our supply

chains comprehensively, including multiple tiers of suppliers; leveraging technology for real-time monitoring

and traceability; and collaborating with partners to maintain transparency and prevent illicit diversions.

Artificial

intelligence

Artificial intelligence (AI) is a rapidly developing, emerging technology that provides significant improvements

in decision-making. The application of AI offers significant benefits to business operations, however there

areseveral risks that need to be considered when assessing the application of AI:

• The risk to the traceability, integrity and repeatability of business decisions and product/services performance

through use of AI with an uncontrolled data source or an unknown learning algorithm

• The risk that data provided by Babcock as input to an AI engine will then become available to unknown users

of the internet or who have access to the same AI database

• The risk to Babcock’s future competitiveness as a result of not leveraging the benefits of AI

There are various risk mitigation options that should be assessed for each potential application of AI including

using specifically developed learning engines, implementing the AI on a limited access server accessing a

controlled set of data and/or ensuring the final decision is made by a human with the output from AI being

used as guidance only (human-in-the-loop).

Personal

security

Rising geopolitical tensions and global unrest are driving additional safety and security concerns for our people.

This will require an additional investment in training for individuals operating in challenging territories, and

measures put in place to ensure greater awareness and skills to manage this risk. Measures and specific

controls that are in place today are effective and reviewed regularly, and this will need to be continuously

reviewed and updated in line with risks identified through our customer community and other sources.

Principal risks and management controls continued

94 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Changes to the principal risks

Last year’s principal risks and uncertainties remain valid.

There have, however, been changes to wording and emphasis

tonine of last year’s principal risks so they are better articulated

asfollows:

Of last years thirteen principal risks, five have either increased

orreduced as follows:

• Market risk likelihood has decreased. Whilst globally we are

operating in an increasingly uncertain geopolitical environment,

this has increased demand for defence, including significant

investment and recapitalisation of defence assets.

• Financial resilience likelihood has decreased. The financial

resilience of the Group has improved due to the substantial

reduction in net debt and gearing

• Supply chain management likelihood has decreased through

targeted controls continuously monitoring procurement and

supply chain activities with enhanced governance

• Climate and environmental sustainability impact has increased

due to ongoing work to mature our understanding of climate

risk and the associated financial and non-financial impacts

• Acquisitions and divestments likelihood and impact have

increased. The likelihood of the Group taking advantage

ofbolt-on acquisition opportunities in line with our capital

allocation policy has increased, given the improvement

inthebalance sheet over the last two years.

#### Principal risk trend

Babcock operates in a complex global environment and

isexposed to a wide range of risks that may undermine our ability

to execute our strategy.

Our Enterprise Risk Management is an evolving and dynamic

process; therefore, the Group might identify new risks or better

understand the significance of existing risks or identify a change

ina risk. This means that the risks identified on pages 96 to 106

are not and cannot be an exhaustive list of all principal risks

thatcould affect the Group. The principal risks are not listed in

any order of priority. Risks are plotted on a net basis including

current mitigations.

Impact

Likelihood

2023

Principal risks

2024

Principal risks

Overall annual

risk score trend

1

Contract and project

performance

Contract and project

performance

2

Existing and new markets Market risk

3

IT and cyber security IT and cyber security

4

Pensions Defined benefit

pensions

5

Supply chain

management

Supply chain

management

6

Operational resilience

and business interruption

Operational resilience

and business

interruption

7

Financial resilience Financial resilience of

the Group

8

Health, safety and

compliance including

product safety

Safety, health, and

environmental

protection including

product safety

9

Climate and sustainability Climate and

environmental

sustainability

10

Technology disruption Corporate technology

disruption

11

Talent management

retention and upskilling

Resourcing, retention

and skills

12

Regulatory and

compliance

Compliance with

legislation or other

regulatory

requirements

13

Acquisitions and disposals Acquisitions and

divestments

Key

Increased Decreased No movement

11

1, 3, 4

5, 13 2,6,9

8, 10

7 12

Insignificant

Very unlikely

Severe

Very likelyPossible

Moderate

95Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Principal risks, their impact and

## mitigation

#### Contract and project performance

We execute large contracts, which often require us to price for the long term and for risk transfer. Our contracts can

include fixed prices.

Risk appetite: Medium

Contract and project performance risk appetite is classified as 'medium' due to the intricate nature of our work in the defence and

emergency services sectors. As a company, we are in the business of strategically taking on risks that we can manage effectively.

Whileour aim is to minimise risks to a manageable level, it is important to acknowledge that uncertainties are inherent in project

delivery. We prioritise robust risk management within our contracts to mitigate these uncertainties, where possible, and ensure

successful outcomes. It is important to make clear that despite our vast efforts, some level of risk remains unavoidable.

#### Potential impact

Our business model revolves around securing and executing long-term, high-value

contracts for complex, integrated services. These contracts often involve outcome-

based agreements, and our medium risk appetite is rewarded with appropriate

margins. Given the limited number of customers and intense competition in our

market sectors, customers wield significant bargaining power, often requiring

suppliers to assume substantial risk.

Contract terms can be stringent, with strict conditions and clauses. Underestimating

or under-pricing risk exposure, unforeseen costs or supply chain disruptions can

inflate our contract delivery costs. Fixed-price contracts can exacerbate this,

especially if actual costs exceed projections due to factors like inflation or extended

programme durations.

The nature of the complex work we perform and the terms under which industry

contracts with the government departments (and the sometimes-onerous terms

andconditions that apply) mean there is a residual risk.

Our projects and extensive supply chains expose us to risks such as shortages in raw

materials or electronic components, which can lead to increased costs or missed

deadlines. Furthermore, long-term contracts often undergo changes in scope

oremergent work, requiring diligent management to avoid additional costs or

contractual breaches. If key risks materialise, they can escalate our delivery costs,

trigger penalties, or damage our reputation, jeopardising current and future

contracts.

International conflicts, such as the war in Ukraine, significantly influence contract

and performance risks in defence projects by disrupting supply chains, increasing

security concerns and fostering political instability. Such conflicts often escalate

costs due to heightened security measures and geopolitical risks, leading to

uncertainties in project planning and execution. Sub-contractors may face

challenges in interpreting and fulfilling contractual obligations amidst legal

uncertainties and reputational risks.

#### Mitigation

To mitigate these risks, we have enhanced

ourreview and gating processes, ensuring

alignment with our capabilities and risk

appetite. We conduct thorough reviews

atcontract, business unit, sector and (where

appropriate) Group functional executive level,

to minimise underestimations of risks and

costs, continuously managing risks and

opportunities throughout contract lifecycles.

We closely monitor contractual performance

at various levels, identifying high-risk contracts

for special attention and implementing

remediation plans when performance falls

short. This includes utilising independent

advisors to maintain best practices.

To further enhance our risk management

strategies and ensure proactive mitigation

across all sectors, we are planning to

introduce comprehensive risk mitigation

workshops. These workshops will provide

aplatform for stakeholders across various

sectors to come together and collectively

identify, assess, and address potential risks

inherent in our projects and contracts.

Through interactive sessions, participants

willhave the opportunity to share insights,

experiences, and best practices, fostering

acollaborative approach to risk management.

The workshops will be tailored to address

sector-specific challenges and will incorporate

lessons learned from past experiences.

Byequipping our teams with the tools and

knowledge needed to identify and mitigate

risks effectively, we aim to strengthen our

resilience and enhance our ability to deliver

successful outcomes for our customers while

safeguarding our business interests.

In summary, navigating the complexities

ofthe defence and emergency services

sectors requires a proactive approach to risk

management, thorough contract evaluation,

and continuous performance monitoring

toensure successful project delivery.

Likelihood: Likely

Impact: Major

Principal risks and management controls continued

96 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### IT and cyber security

A key factor for our customers is our ability to deliver secure IT and other information assurance systems to maintain the

confidentiality of sensitive information.

Risk appetite: Low

IT and cyber security are fundamental components to Babcock’s operations; we continually review the emergence of cyber threats, in

an effort to eradicate and mitigate the risk as far as possible.

#### Potential impact

The impact of an IT or cyber security breach or compromise may

be loss of reputation, loss of business advantage, disruptions in

business operations or inability to meet contractual obligations.

The nature of our operations and the requirement to hold and

process sensitive and confidential information on behalf of our

customers makes Babcock a target for cyber attackers. Despite

controls designed to protect such information, there can be no

guarantee that security measures will be sufficient to prevent

security attacks being successful in their attempts to breach

orcompromise IT systems and misappropriate sensitive and

confidential information or otherwise cause destructive or

disruptive harm to the Group.

The Group may be seen as a threat target for attack by ’state

actors’ from overseas countries because of the nature of the

Group’s activities for its government customers. In addition,

failure to invest in our IT infrastructure, for example in replacing

legacy systems or introducing new technologies, could create

vulnerabilities that may lead to a breach.

The risk of loss of information or data by other means (such

asphysical loss) is also a risk that we cannot entirely eliminate.

Significant data breaches or losses could lead to litigation and

fines for breach of applicable regulations such as data protection

laws. This could have an adverse effect on the Group’s

operations and its ability to win future contracts, which may

affect our overall financial condition.

#### Mitigation

We are continuing to build on the historical investments made

to enhance our IT security and work has also been undertaken

inboosting the security awareness to further increase our cyber

resilience. Work on the next generation security platform is

underway and this will be correlated directly to future business

needs for secure collaboration and sharing of resource and

knowledge, in support of the international growth strategy.

We seek to assure our data security through a multi-layered

approach that provides a hardened environment, including

robust physical security arrangements and data resilience

strategies. We have formal security and information assurance

governance structures in place to oversee and manage IT, cyber

and information security-related risks. We employ specialists

inthreat intelligence and conduct comprehensive internal

andexternal testing and remediation of potential vulnerabilities.

Tomaintain organisational awareness around cyber security,

weprovide cyber security education to our staff which includes

awareness of social engineering and insider threat. The Group

maintains business continuity plans that cover a range of

scenarios (including loss of IT availability) and we regularly

testthe plans that relate to IT and cyber security.

Likelihood: Likely

Impact: Major

97Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

#### Defined benefit pensions

The Group has significant defined benefit pension schemes in the UK, which provide for a specified level of pension benefits

to scheme members.

Risk appetite: Low

Babcock utilises engagement with the pensions schemes’ trustees and a balanced pension management approach that looks to mitigate

and reduce the risks associated with pensions over the journey to settling the pension obligations.

#### Potential impact

Member and employer contributions paid into pension scheme funds and the

investment returns made in those funds over time have to meet the cost of the

defined benefit obligations.

Various assumptions underpin the level of our contributions. These assumptions

are subject to change, such as life expectancy of members, gilt yields, investment

returns, inflation, and regulatory changes. Based on the assumptions used at any

time, there is always a risk of a significant shortfall in the schemes’ assets below

the calculated cost of the pension obligations. For example, pension liabilities can

increase due to rising life expectancy, higher-than-expected inflation rates in the

future and lower interest rates.

If the pension trustees believe that the assets in the pension schemes are

insufficient to meet pension liabilities or if our balance sheet strength does not

meet the pension trustees’ expectations, they may require us to make increased

contributions and/or lump sum cash payments into the schemes or provide

additional security from the Group. The toughening stance of the UK Pensions

Regulator may influence our pension trustees’ perspectives. Increased

contributions or lump sum cash payments may reduce the cash available to meet

our other obligations or business needs and may restrict our future growth.

Accounting standard rules governing the measurement of pension liabilities can

lead to significant accounting volatility from year to year, due to the need to take

account of macroeconomic circumstances beyond the control of the Company.

Companies, including Babcock, do not calculate actuarial valuations used for

funding on the same basis as IFRS accounting standards. This means the future

cash contributions are difficult to derive from the Group’s IFRS balance sheet.

When accounting for our defined benefit schemes, we have to use corporate

bond-related discount rates to value the pension liabilities. Variations in bond

yields and inflationary expectations can materially affect the pensions charge

inour income statement from year to year, as well as the value of the net

difference between the pension assets and liabilities shown on our balance sheet.

There is a risk that future accounting, regulatory and legislative changes may also

adversely impact pension valuations, both accounting and funding, and, hence,

costs and cash for the Group.

#### Mitigation

Group senior management undertakes

continuous strategic monitoring and

evaluation of the assets and liabilities of

thepension scheme. Management aims to

increase its engagement with the scheme

trustee chairs and with the UK Pensions

Regulator.

The pension scheme mitigates the risk

ofliability increases by having investment

strategies that hedge against interest rate

andinflation risk and using longevity swaps

tolimit exposure to increasing life expectancy.

Trustees use professional advisors to assist

inthe hedging of risks.

Likelihood: Likely

Impact: Major

Principal risks and management controls continued

98 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Safety, health and environmentalprotection including product safety

Our operations entail the potential risk of significant harm to people and property, wherever we operate across the world.

Risk appetite: Low

For moral, financial and reputational reasons we should keep the risk as low as possible.

#### Potential impact

Many parts of our business involve employees and contractors

working in potentially hazardous environments, including work

withhazardous materials, high-energy systems and in challenging

locations. Furthermore, many of the activities that we undertake

arein high-hazard industries with inherent risk of harm, such as

aerial emergency services and heavy industrial production including

shipbuilding. The risks associated with our activities and workplace

can cause harm to our people, those affected by our operations and

the environment; we work to minimise the risk exposure to as low

asreasonably practicable. Similarly, the end user of our products and

services could be harmed when using our products so we introduce

mitigations in design, manufacture and maintenance to ensure our

products are both fit for purpose and safe.

We have moral, regulatory and legal obligations to prevent harm

topeople and the planet, and there could be significant impacts

ifwe fail to reach the standards and mandated requirements

toadequately mitigate safety, health and environmental risks.

Accidents and debilitating health conditions can have major,

long-term impacts on the lives of those directly affected and,

ontheir families, friends, colleagues and community. Releases

ofharmful chemicals and emissions can have significant effects on

our local environments and wildlife. We may face criminal and civil

prosecution, which could result in substantial penalties and fines

(some of which are uninsurable); and there may also be serious

damage to our reputation with both the public and with our

customers (whether justifiable or not). We could be prevented from

operating due to employees being unavailable for work, workplaces

being unusable, investigations being conducted, or if regulatory

approval, permits and certification are withdrawn. These could

potentially lead to contractual penalties due to loss of productivity

or inability to deliver the contract, which could lead to a loss of

business or future opportunities.

These impacts could occur if we cause or contribute to an incident

due to a failing on our part, or it is found that we have failed to

meet the required standards in place to mitigate these risks.

Thesecould be caused by failing to prevent critical equipment

failure; inadequate information, poor training and supervision;

ortheinadequate management of change and learning from

previous accidents.

#### Mitigation

Harm to individuals may arise from failure of processes, tools

orpeople and many situations have elements of all of these,

soour mitigations strive to work across these areas to reduce

the probability of occurrence and the severity of the impact.

Safety, health and environmental protection is our priority with

alow tolerance for risk of harm. It has oversight by the Babcock

Board and Executive Committee through monthly monitoring

ofleading and lagging performance indicators. The function

iscentrally led, with teams in each sector and country working

under the direction of the Group Director and the Corporate

Safety Leadership Team to support operations to implement

improvements in safety, health and environmental protection

performance. Induction and task-specific training builds

competency of personnel, whilst our communications and

behaviours programmes are developing an engaged culture

ofopenness and fairness.

Our global management system enables reporting and

investigation of all events and near misses to identify and

address causes and share lessons, whilst the development

ofstandardised processes and ways of working provides

consistency and quality across the Group. These mitigations

areintegral to our management systems, which are delivered

and certified to international standards, and assured through

aprogramme of internal and external assurance activities.

Thesemitigations enable everyone to go ‘Home Safe Every Day’.

Likelihood: Unlikely

Impact: Severe

99Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Principal risks and management controls continued

#### Corporate technology disruption

We have identified three main attributes to potential technological disruption that affects Babcock: the digital change

agenda, both within our customers and internal to Babcock; our approach to data management; and finally the disruption

of new technology offerings.

Risk appetite: Low

Given the materially adverse nature of digital and data risks, Babcock looks to recognise and eradicate the emergence of risks to

operations where possible, hence risk appetite being set at low. Exploiting new technology in an appropriate manner can open new

markets. However, Babcock does survey the market for new technology to develop into new opportunities. These are assessed for

benefit individually and, if deemed of interest, integrated into our research and development programme and managed with project

management.

#### Potential impact

Failure to respond to developing trends may reduce opportunities

toaugment existing contracts or build new commercial offerings.

Digital change is our response to the advancement of modern IT

and solutions. Our ability to be responsive to these developments,

ina commercially sensitive way, has a material impact on our

abilityto unlock new business and enhance existing contracts.

Ourproducts/services will lag behind competitors and customer

requirements if we are unable to incorporate appropriate data

andtechnology-enabled capabilities. If we lag behind in our ability

to embrace change and exploit a range of new products and

capabilities, then staff retention may also be an issue, hence

exacerbating the risk of losing important knowledge.

#### Mitigation

Focus is retained on developing key programmes to increase

theresilience and effectiveness of our corporate IT solutions,

information management and data analytics. We are also

continuing to work in partnership with our key suppliers to

understand the potential of new technologies on the market

and develop and maintain roadmaps for our key products

andplatforms. This includes understanding how best to safely

exploit relevant emerging technologies such as machine

learning, automation and artificial intelligence.

Likelihood: Very unlikely

Impact: Severe

#### Compliance with legislation or otherregulatory requirements

Our businesses are subject to the laws, regulations, and restrictions of the many jurisdictions in which they operate.

Risk appetite: Low

As a diverse global organisation, Babcock operates in multiple highly regulated industries for customers with specialist requirements.

The compliance landscape is vast and complex with many regulations, legal obligations, contractual and certification requirements in

each area including export controls, data protection and site licences. The laws and regulations that we are subject to include anti-

bribery laws, import and export controls, tax, procurement rules, human rights laws, and data protection regulations.

#### Potential impact

The laws and regulations that we are subject to include but

arenotlimited to anti-bribery laws, import and export controls,

tax,procurement rules, human rights laws, and data protection

regulations. Failure to maintain compliance with applicable

requirements could result in fines and criminal prosecution; the

removal of a licence to operate; reputational damage; cost

ofrectification; debarment from bidding; loss of access to markets;

and the loss of substantial business streams (and possible damages

claims) and opportunities for future business. If an applicable law

orregulation changes, it may cause us substantial expenditure to

comply, which may not be recoverable (either fully or at all) under

customer contracts.

Compliance with some regulatory requirements is a precondition

forbeing able to carry on a business activity at all, for example

inourNuclear business and our Aviation business. Given the nature

of our customers and the markets in which we operate, as well as

the services that we provide, we believe that our reputation, not

only in terms of delivery but also in terms of behaviour, is a

fundamental business asset.

Failings or misconduct (perceived or real) in dealing with a customer

or in providing services to them or on their behalf could substantially

damage our reputation with that customer or more generally.

#### Mitigation

We maintain internal policies and procedures in order to ensure

the Group complies with all applicable laws and regulations.

Wealso have suitably qualified and experienced employees

andexpert external advisors to assist on regulatory compliance.

Our management systems comprise competent personnel with

clear accountabilities for operational regulatory compliance.

Senior management at Group and sector level are keenly aware

of reputational risks, which can come from many sources.

OurCode of Conduct, together with our Ethics policy, sets out

the clear expectations that we have of our employees. We seek

to reinforce these values with all employees through a number

of different processes, for example our training. We encourage

all our employees to use our whistleblowing reporting lines

ifthey see evidence of behaviour which is not in keeping with

our values.

We hold indemnities from the UK Nuclear Decommissioning

Authority and the UK MOD for nuclear risks to protect against

liability for injury or damage caused by nuclear contamination

orincidents.

The Board monitors and reviews all reports and their

investigations.

Likelihood: Very unlikely

Impact: Severe

100 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Market risk

We rely on winning and retaining large contracts in both existing and new markets, often characterised by a relatively

small number of major customers, which are owned or controlled by, local or national governments.

Risk appetite: Medium

This reflects that the successful pursuit and maintenance of a secure and assured pipeline is essential for continued growth, and we may

therefore choose to accept the challenge of market risks that we can confidently and securely manage.

#### Potential impact

Major customers, particularly those government-owned or with government

backing, have significant bargaining power and can exert pressure to change,

amend or even cancel programmes and contracts. As governments are, or own

orfund, many of our major customers, political and public spending decisions

mayhave a significant impact on our contracts and pipeline. For example, the

UKGovernment’s national security and international policy objectives control the

budget of the MOD.

Whilst changes in customer policy or budgets can potentially offer more

opportunities, they can also present risks in terms of spending which may include:

• Reductions in the number, frequency, size, scope, profitability and/or duration

offuture contract opportunities

• In the case of existing contracts, early termination, non-extension or non-renewal

or lower contract spend than anticipated and pressure to renegotiate contract

terms in the customer’s favour

• Favouring the retention of, or return to, in-house service provision, either

generally or in the sectors in which we operate

• Favouring small or medium-sized suppliers or adopting a more transactional rather

than a cooperative, partnering approach to customer/supplier relationships.

• Favouring overseas competitors, potentially benefitting from lower production

costs and state ownership or subsidies

• Imposing new or extra eligibility requirements as a condition of doing business

with the customer that we may not be able readily to comply with, or that might

involve significant extra costs, thereby affecting the profitability of doing

business with them.

All defence contracts have regulations covering contract terms and pricing,

supplemented by acquisition strategies adopted on a case-by-case basis by

procurement authorities. Some contracts can be inflexible and onerous.

A number of our contracts with the MOD are subject to the Single Source Contract

Regulations (SSCR), which the Single Source Regulations Office (SSRO) administers.

The SSRO sets the baseline profit rate for single source contracts let by the MOD

on an annual basis. These regulations and their implementation are subject to

review by the UK Government, which could lead to lower returns for industry.

We may face challenges in securing contracts in new markets. These include the

risk of failing to ensure the required level of market understanding or customer

intimacy to anticipate and shape future market requirements; failure to align

approaches with customer expectations and a preference for, or state funding of,

domestic suppliers. The delivery of contracts may be further challenged by

commercial, legal and licensing issues which have the potential to impact bidding

success, operations, recruiting, etc.

Factors which may affect existing and new markets equally, some of which have

been evident in recent years, include:

• Unforeseen regional or global economic developments

• International conflict and subsequent impacts on global and regional economy,

trade and defence requirements

• Changes in governments resulting in changing political priorities, geostrategic

relationships and defence posture

• Change in competitor landscapes.

#### Mitigation

Our focus on aerospace, defence and security

defence markets, together with our

geographical presence, provides a degree

ofportfolio diversification. We pursue ongoing

dialogue with key customers to understand

their requirements, objectives and constraints,

so that we can develop the necessary

customer intimacy and remain as aligned

tothem as possible. We monitor expenditure

changes in our markets to allow us to make

the appropriate adjustments. In the UK we

maintain a public listing, as we believe it is

animportant factor in winning contracts and

retaining our business position, particularly

with government customers.

We have a clear business strategy to develop

asubstantial bid pipeline, both in the UK and

internationally. We bid for contracts we

consider align to the Group strategy and where

we believe we stand a realistic chance of success

due to, for example, customer intimacy,

domain knowledge or technical expertise,

inthe UK and in export markets. As appropriate,

we invest in the development of our

capabilities, innovation and people to ensure

our products and services are competitive

andmeet market and customer requirements.

We maintain consistent engagement with

ourcurrent and prospective customers in our

markets. Nearly all of our customers are

governments in established, stable democracies.

They face regular elections, which often lead

tochanges in leadership, policy and spending

priorities. In our principal markets, we use

in-house and external advisors to monitor

developments from across the political

spectrum. And, in compliance with allrelevant

local legislation, we engage with stakeholders

in power, and in opposition. Instability in the

Euro-Atlantic region, the Indo-Pacific and the

Middle East will continue to create volatility

within domestic and global markets and we

keep abreast of developments globally, working

with governments and independent advisors.

When seeking business innew territories our

due diligence includes country risk reports and

aformal approval process requiring Board-level

authorisation toproceed.

Likelihood: Possible

Impact: Major

101Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Principal risks and management controls continued

#### Operational resilience and businessinterruption

Babcock provides critical support to governments and commercial customers, requiring a high level of resilience in

operational systems and processes. We provide this support in an increasingly volatile, uncertain, and complex operating

environment. A diverse range of internal and external threats could severely interrupt our business, reducing our ability

tooperate safely and effectively and to the high standards expected by our customers, regulators and partners. As a result,

Babcock, must ensure it maintains an Operational Resilience programme that is capable and adaptable to multiple forms

of business interruption events.

Risk appetite: Low

Ineffective operational resilience arrangements can significantly undermine safety, financial stability, reputation and meeting our

regulatory requirements. Given the context in which we operate, Babcock seeks to identify and eliminate risks to its operations

wherepossible and applies stringent controls to mitigate remaining areas of residual risk to as low as reasonably practical (ALARP).

Babcock is committed to continually improving and building upon the foundations of our Operational Resilience programme.

Investment is being made to assess and enhance the effectiveness of our plans and procedures through development of an overarching

framework within FY25 in order to provide greater consistency, adaptability, and capability across Babcock.

#### Potential impact

Operations can be impacted by loss of key dependencies such

aspeople, infrastructure and utilities, information, technology and

supply chain provisions. Within the highly regulated domains, where

robust operational resilience arrangements are mandated, the

approvals to operate are key dependencies.

Following any safety incident, robust emergency response and crisis

management capabilities are important. Ineffective response and

recovery measures can increase the severity of the consequences

onindividuals and the business through loss of key dependencies.

Without robust operational resilience arrangements, the financial

and regulatory repercussions could be severe. Interrupted business

activities can lead to significant revenue losses and additional

scrutiny from regulators. Additionally, the costs of recovery including

expenses for response activities, rebuilding and restoration efforts,

aswell as payment of compensation, penalties and fines, can be

significant. There is also the potential for increases in insurance

premiums.

Whilst events that lead to business interruptions can impact on our

reputation, the inability to respond appropriately and recover in

atimely manner exacerbates the adverse effects to the Babcock

reputation with customers and other stakeholders. This can impact

long-term brand devaluation, loss of market share and future

business opportunities.

#### Mitigation

Babcock recognises the importance of robust operational

resilience capabilities. Babcock has established operational

resilience related disciplines (Business Continuity, Emergency

Response, Crisis Management) within the organisation. Sectors,

DRCs, and sites maintain various emergency response and

business continuity plans that are aligned to the risks and

regulatory environment in which they operate.

Further work is required to ensure Babcock’s overall resilience

capability is consolidated and strengthened for Babcock’s

growth trajectory. Looking ahead, development of the

overarching Operational Resilience framework, through recently

appointed central expertise, will bring increased standardisation

and alignment across the disciplines.

Our IT services provide technology and access to information,

and are supported by a range of IT Disaster Recovery Plans which

are accredited to the ISO 22301 standard. These plans ensure

critical systems and data can be restored within agreeable

recovery time limits to support continued business operations.

To mitigate negative reputational impacts, crisis communication

processes are embedded within the organisation. These contain

clear protocols on how information related to an emergency,

crisis or business disruption is to be shared in an honest,

transparent and timely fashion with key stakeholders.

In addition, operational resilience related plans and procedures

are tested on a periodic basis through exercises and drills

conducted with key stakeholders including relevant authorities.

Likelihood: Possible

Impact: Major

102 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Climate and environmental sustainability

Climate change is impacting every corner of the earth and poses an existential threat to global stability.

Sustainability is an integral part of our corporate strategy and we are working hard to address the

climate crisis and minimise the impacts of our operations.

Risk appetite: Low

Across our global operations we are working to continually improve our understanding of climate and environmental risks and we are

committed to mitigating risks, unlocking opportunities and reducing our environmental impacts.

#### Potential impact

Climate-related risks may materialise and cause a wide range

ofadverse impacts to the Group over the short, medium and long

term. Unmitigated risks are forecast to deliver financial, commercial,

reputational and operational impacts. The severity of the impacts

varies depending on the climate scenario and a range of local and

macro factors. Climate and environmental sustainability risks to the

organisation have been categorised into physical and transition risks.

Physical risks related to climate change can be considered as shocks

and stresses:

• Shocks are generally short-term impacts from extreme weather

events such as extreme heat, flooding, wildfires, hurricanes etc

• Stresses are generally longer-term risks such as sea level rise, global

rise in temperatures and biodiversity loss.

Transition risks relate to risks associated with the transition to

alow-carbon economy, including policy and legal changes,

technological advancements and market movements to address

mitigation and adaptation requirements. Transition risks are

commonly broken down into four aspects:

• Policy and legal risks are associated with climate policies, carbon

pricing and regulations that restrict negative contributors to

climate change

• Technology risks are driven by the development of new

technology to support a low-carbon economy

• Market risks are driven by economic and social changes that

impact supply and demand, such as changing consumer

preferences around supporting fossil fuels

• Reputational risk refers to the impact of negative public

perceptions of high-emissions sectors or organisations which

arenot deemed to be supporting the net zero transition.

#### Mitigation

Within each of our international entities, Babcock is regulated

by, and adheres to, increasing levels of national and

international climate-related legislation, as well as strict

disclosure requirements pertaining to key sustainability themes

such as environmental protection, employee safety, community

engagement, commercial integrity and responsible

procurement. Our workforce is protected by the required

insurance and standards, and it will continue to be fundamental

for us to provide a safe environment for all Babcock employees

and future generations. Climate and environmental sustainability

risks are recorded by the business on a quarterly basis, with

mitigation plans developed to mitigate risks. Whilst our

approach to climate risk management is currently at a lower

level of maturity, we have built upon the climate scenario

analysis carried out in FY23 and are continuing work to develop

our maturity and integrate climate and sustainability risk into our

Enterprise Risk Management.

Plan Zero 40 is our chief mitigation mechanism to combat

transition risk and is being scaled across the organisation.

Aspartof this we have committed to completing physical

inspections across all critical Babcock sites by December 2024.

We recognise the technological improvements required to

transition towards a net zero economy for our products and

services across the business. Recognising the challenges in

delivering net zero, Nature Positive and our wider commitments,

our dedicated Environmental team has made significant

progress in developing Babcock’s Climate and Nature Transition

Plan, the enhanced strategy which will ensure Babcock delivers

its sustainable transition.

Likelihood: Possible

Impact: Major

103Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

#### Resourcing, retention and skills

We operate in many specialised engineering and technical domains, which require appropriate skills and experience.

Risk appetite: Medium

Avoidance of the risk would increase costs through significant wage inflation, which would have an industry-wide impact, and require

over-resourcing and potential negative workforce engagement and retention. Some risk is accepted given the high cost of avoidance

and the potential mitigations within our control, such as sharing capability across our global business and compensating for skills

shortages in particular areas through investment in training and early careers.

#### Potential impact

Our business delivery and future growth depend on our ability

torecruit, develop and retain experienced, highly skilled employees

(including suitably qualified and experienced engineers, technicians,

and staff from other specialist skill groups). This is compounded by

ongoing change in the skills and experience required as

technologies, capabilities and opportunities develop.

Competition for the people we need is high and is likely

toremain so. This may be exacerbated by nationality and

regulatory restrictions, which may prevent us from accessing

talent from the EU or worldwide.

If we have insufficient qualified and experienced employees,

thiscould impair our service delivery to customers or our ability

topursue new business, with consequent risks to our financial

results, growth, strategy and reputation, as well as the risk

ofcontract claims.

The cost of recruiting or retaining the suitably qualified and

experienced employees we need might increase significantly

depending on market conditions including inflation. This could

affect our contract profitability.

#### Mitigation

We have a People Strategy, which is being delivered through

ourpeople programme, led by the Group’s Chief People Officer.

This Programme is informed by workforce planning and includes

the upskilling of our workforce to meet future requirements;

reinforcing of leadership capability; enhancing our ability

toattract talent; investment in early careers; engagement

andreward strategies to improve retention; and building better

career development opportunities for our employees.

Likelihood: Likely

Impact: Moderate

Principal risks and management controls continued

104 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Supply chain management

The Group is exposed to several risks within its supply chain, which can typically be:

• Volatile markets – inflation, supplier financial risks, energy costs.

• Supply chain disruption events – disruptions to established supply chains such as natural hazards, logistics and mass layoffs.

• Geopolitical and regulatory risk – inclusive of conflicts, industrial action, and sanctions.

• Supply chain cyber security – increased alerts of potential disruption from cyber attacks in our multi-tiered supply chain.

• Part availability for aged customer assets – maintaining assets that are too old to source essential parts, or where cost is prohibitive.

Risk appetite: Low

Preference for safe delivery options that have a low degree of inherent risk and only for limited reward potential.

#### Potential impact

Market volatility: Persistent inflation could lead to prolonged

stagflation; this may impact industry growth and productivity.

Tight labour markets with elevated wage inflation, coupled with

energy price volatility, constrained global supply and increased

demand, could further contribute to economic uncertainties.

Supply chain disruptions: In the event of global supply

constraints, companies’ risk being able to secure supplies within

agreed lead times which may result in missed delivery schedules.

Geopolitical relations: Continued conflicts in the Middle East and

escalating tensions in the South China Sea pose new risks to the

global economic outlook. The overall impact on oil markets and

commodities may introduce renewed inflationary pressures,

especially during periods of geopolitical or societal stress.

Natural disasters: Events such as earthquakes, hurricanes or

floods could disrupt our supply chain by damaging infrastructure

or causing delays in transportation. Shipping routes for goods

are at risk of disruption due to a variety of factors, including

natural events.

Industrial action: Strikes can cause severe disruption to business

operations and can have a knock-on effect on supply chains.

Geo-political events, such as militarisation, and the increased

threat of cyber attack during conflict can have the potential

tosignificantly disrupt supply chains through regional or

globalimpacts.

Maintaining customer assets of considerable age faces

challenges when key parts are unobtainable due to prohibitive

costs or lead times.

#### Mitigation

In our key supplier contracts, where relevant we aim to link

them to national indices or specific commercially acceptable

inflation indices. Where possible, our long-term supply

agreements align with contract durations, working to maintain

fixed prices.

We aim to secure contracts with force majeure relief to mitigate

potential disruptions. Implementation of long-term demand

planning helps to support sustainable resource management.

Inaddition, strategic supplier relationships assist the mitigation

of risk and multi-sourcing, and backup strategies bolster our

overall supply resilience.

In an attempt to consistently monitor geopolitical and natural

hazard risks in our multi-tiered supply chain, we set up and

monitor alerts, addressing global events and logistics.

Additionally, we collaborate with third-party analysts to provide

insights on supply chain management and global disruptions.

We collaborate with our Cyber Security team to assess potential

impacts on our IT infrastructure and confidential data. We

attempt to consistently monitor our multi-tiered supply chain,

addressing cyber threats, ransomware and malware. We also

flow down cyber security practices from customer contracts

where applicable.

In collaboration with customers, we endeavour to deliver

mitigation plans which can involve end-of-life buys and explore

alternative supply options. We strive to establish dual sources of

supply and address single points of failure through local contract

disaster recovery planning where possible.

Likelihood: Possible

Impact: Moderate

105Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

#### Acquisitions and divestments

We have built our core strengths organically and through acquisition. Decisions to acquire companies, as well as the

process of their acquisition and integration, are complex, time-consuming and expensive. If we believe that a business

isnot ‘core’, we may decide to sell that business.

Risk appetite: Medium

Babcock will continue to review potential opportunities within the market in a considered and measured way; M&A activity continues

to be inherently high risk. Future M&A activity will be undertaken only where it is possible to reduce inherent risk to an acceptable level

when balanced against potential rewards and opportunity.

#### Potential impact

If we acquire companies, we may not realise the financial benefits

ofthe acquisition as expected, due to poor integration execution or

to acquisition business cases relying on market conditions or other

business assumptions that subsequently do not materialise,

challenging the logic of the acquisition decision. Those companies

that we consider to be non-core, and therefore disposal candidates,

may become distracted or demotivated or lose key employees,

which may lead to poor performance whilst also undermining their

value to their customers and a potential buyer.

#### Mitigation

While our focus remains primarily on operational execution,

wecontinue to review potential acquisition opportunities that

align with our strategy. We will work to enhance our acquisition

and integration capability so that we are ready at the

appropriate time in the future.

Likelihood: Possible

Impact: Moderate

Principal risks and management controls continued

#### Financial resilience of the Group

The Group is exposed to a number of financial risks, some of which are of a macroeconomic nature (for example, foreign

currency, interest rates) and some of which are more specific to the Group (for example, liquidity and credit risks).

Risk appetite: Low

Babcock recognises the adverse effects of the financial resilience risk on our balance sheet and actively manages this risk via its capital

allocation policy, substantial committed debt facilities and maintaining an investment-grade credit rating, allowing access to debt

capital markets. However, this risk cannot be eliminated and will always require management.

#### Potential impact

A lack of financial resilience may hinder us in raising debt funding

toinvest in existing or future business. The weakness also may cause

our existing banks to increase the cost of our funding. If our debt

isdenominated in a currency other than Sterling, movements in

exchange rates may make that debt more costly when we repay it.

Customers and/or suppliers may question our long-term

sustainability if we have a weak balance sheet. This may tighten the

terms of business on which they are prepared to contract with us or,

in the extreme, cause them to not award work to Babcock due

totheir perception of risk. Credit rating agencies may downgrade

our rating, which could increase our cost of borrowing.

The lack of financial resilience may trigger certain pension scheme

financial thresholds, requiring us to allocate further resource

totheschemes.

We could face capital allocation constraints and consequently have

reduced capital to invest in the business to meet all our obligations

or to pay a dividend.

In addition, if companies working in the defence or nuclear sectors

were deemed not suitable for investment by certain investment

funds (eg due to extremely strict ESG policies) the cost and/or

availability of capital to the Group could be adversely affected.

#### Mitigation

The rationalisation of the Group portfolio, raising proceeds from

disposals, and ongoing improvement in trading performance

have strengthened our balance sheet resulting in the only

material debt of the Group being long-term Eurobonds,

whichare uneconomic to repay.

In respect of immediate liquidity, the Group has a committed

bank RCF of £775 million which was not drawn as of

31March2024.

We are proactive in our dealings with credit rating agencies and

lenders. The Board reviews the financial position of the Group

ona monthly basis against the Board-approved three-year plan.

The Group has a very proactive ESG agenda and regularly

communicates Group activities to assist in more-informed

investment decisions by providers of capital.

Likelihood: Very unlikely

Impact: Major

106 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

## Going concern and viability

## statement

#### Overview

The Directors have undertaken reviews of the business financial

forecasts, in order to assess whether the Group has adequate

resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable

future and as such can continue to adopt the going concern basis

of accounting.

The Directors have also looked further out to consider the viability

of the business to test whether they have a reasonable expectation

that the Group will continue in operation and meet its liabilities

asthey fall due.

For assessing going concern, the Board considered the 12-month

period from the date of signing the Group’s financial statements

for the year ended 31 March 2024. For viability, the Board looked

at a five-year view as this is the period over which the Group

prepares its strategic plan forecasts.

The use of a five-year period provides a planning tool against

which long-term decisions can be made concerning strategic

priorities, addressing the Group’s stated net zero target and

climate-related risks and opportunities, funding requirements

(including commitments to Group pension schemes), returns

made to shareholders, capital expenditure and resource planning.

The annually prepared budgets and forecasts are compiled using

a bottom-up process, aggregating those from the individual

business units into sector-level budgets and forecasts. Those

sector submissions and the consolidated Group budget and

forecasts are then reviewed by the Board and used to monitor

business performance.

The Board considered the budgets alongside the Group’s available

finances, strategy, business model, market outlook and principal

risks. The process for identifying and managing the principal risks

of the Group is set out in the Principal risks and management controls

section on page 89. The Board also considered the mitigation

measures being put in place and potential for further mitigation.

The Board considers that the long-term prospects of the Group

underpin its conclusions on viability. As outlined in our strategy,

business model and markets summaries on pages 14, 16 and 20

of this report, our prospects are supported by:

• a diverse portfolio of businesses based on well-established

market positions, focused on naval engineering, support and

systems, and on critical services in our core defence and civil

markets. In FY24, 74% of Group revenue was defence related

and 26% civil;

• a geographically diverse business with a high proportion of sales

to governments and other major prime defence contractors.

InFY24, 70% of revenue was to UK defence and civil customers,

and 30% was international;

• long-term visibility of sales and future sale prospects through an

order backlog of £10.3 billion as at 31 March 2024, including

incumbent positions on major defence programmes; and

• market positions underpinned by a highly skilled workforce,

intellectual property assets and proprietary know-how, which

aresafeguarded and developed for the future by customer and

Group-funded investment.

#### Available financing

As at 31 March 2024, net debt excluding leases was £210.9

million and the Group therefore had liquidity headroom of £1.4

billion, including net cash of £0.6 billion and undrawn facilities

of£0.8 billion. These facilities are considered more than

adequate to meet current and other liabilities as they fall due,

andsupport the Group’s negative working capital position largely

arising from securing customer advances ahead of contract work

starting. All of the Group’s facilities mature during the viability

period, and therefore in assessing liquidity in future periods we

have assumed that it will be possible to re-finance the Group’s

facilities at current market rates.

As of June 2024, the Group’s committed facilities and bonds

totalling £1.6 billion were as follows:

• £775 million revolving credit facility (RCF), of which £45 million

matures on 28 August 2025 and £730 million matures

on28August 2026

• £300 million bond maturing 5 October 2026

• €550 million bond, hedged at £493 million, maturing

on13September 2027

• Two overdraft facilities totalling £100 million.

The RCF is the only facility with covenants attached. The key

covenant ratios are net debt to EBITDA (covenant basis), gearing

ratio, of 3.5x and EBITDA to net interest (interest cover) of 4.0x.

These are measured twice per year – on 30 September and

31March.

The RCF lenders are fully committed to advance funds under the

RCF to the Group, provided that the Group has satisfied the usual

ongoing undertakings, and the creditworthiness of the Group’s

relationship banks is closely monitored. Based on their credit

ratings we have no credit concerns with our relationship banks.

Given the importance of the RCF to the Group’s liquidity position,

our assessments of going concern and viability have tested the

Group’s gearing ratio, interest cover and liquidity headroom

throughout the period under review up to their current maturity

dates and to the end of the five-year plan assuming renewal

oftheRCF with consistent covenants to those currently applied.

#### Base case scenario

The base case budgets and forecasts show significant levels

ofheadroom against both financial covenants and liquidity

headroom based on the current committed facilities outlined

above. That base case largely assumes we maintain our incumbent

programme positions if re-let during the five-year period, with

margin recovery if they are currently below the Group average.

Many opportunities available to the Group, where we do not yet

have high conviction of securing the work, have been excluded

from the base case to maintain a degree of caution.

The base case assumes no further reshaping of the business

portfolio, so it is not dependent upon any future cash proceeds

from divestments. It also maintains pension deficit contributions

in excess of income statement charges of around £44 million

relating to FY25 and around £40 million in each year thereafter.

107Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

Going concern and viability statement continued

#### Reverse stress testing of the base case

To assess the level of headroom within the available facilities,

areverse stress test was performed to see what level of

performance deterioration against the base case budgets

andforecasts (in both EBITDA and net debt) was required

tochallenge covenant levels.

Of the remaining measurement points within the available facility

period, the lowest required reduction in forecast EBITDA to hit the

gearing covenant level was £165 million and the lowest net debt

increase was 150%. The lowest required reduction in forecast EBITDA

to hit the interest cover covenant was £140 million. Giventhe

mitigating actions that are available and within management’s

control, such movements are not considered plausible.

#### Severe but plausible downside scenarios

The Directors also considered a series of SBP downside scenarios

which are sensitivities run against the base case budget and

forecasts for the duration of the assessment period. These

sensitivities include – separately – a reduction in bid pipeline

closure (business winning), a deterioration in large programme

performance across the Group, a deterioration in the Group’s

working capital position and a regulator-imposed cessation in

flying two of the largest aircraft fleets in the Group. All these

separate scenarios showed compliance with the financial

covenants throughout the period.

As with any company or group, it would be possible, however

unlikely, to model individual risks or combinations of risks that

would threaten the financial viability of the Group. The Board has

not sought to model events where it considers the likelihood

ofsuch events not to be plausible. In preparing a combined SBP

downside case, the Board considered the feed of individual risks

from the sectors covering the above sensitivities. Overall, there

were around 80 profit and cash flow risks identified.

A simple aggregation of all of these risks is not considered

plausible as the Group operates businesses and contracts which

run largely independently of each other, albeit with a relatively

small number of customers within each geography.

These identified risks were seen as ‘sector independent’ (ie there

isno direct read across from one sector to another). The Board

decided to reduce the aggregation of the risks by 25% to reflect

the implausibility of all such risks fully crystallising within the

sameperiod.

If such a severe downturn were to occur in the Group’s

performance, the Board would take mitigation measures

toprotect the Group in the short term. Such profit and cash

mitigation measures that are deemed entirely within the control

of the Group and identified as part of the sector budgeting

exercise have been included in the SBP scenario (eg cancelling

pay rises and bonus awards, curtailing uncommitted capital

expenditure and operational spend including R&D and

otherinvestment).

Despite the severity of the above combined SBP scenario, the

Group maintained a sufficient amount of headroom against the

financial covenants within its borrowing facilities, and sufficient

liquidity when compared against existing facilities (both before

and after mitigation measures).

#### Going concern assessment and viabilityconclusion

Based on our review, the Directors have concluded that the

Group has adequate resources to continue as a going concern

forat least 12 months from the date of these financial statements.

The Directors have not identified any material uncertainties

concerning the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern.

As such, these financial statements have been prepared on the

going concern basis. The Directors do not believe there are any

material uncertainties to disclose in relation to the Group’s ability

to continue as a going concern.

In concluding on the financial viability of the Group, having

considered the scenarios outlined above, the Directors have

areasonable expectation that the Company and the Group will

beable to continue in operation and meet all its liabilities as they

fall due up to March 2029.

108 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

109Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

#### Dear fellow Shareholder

We have made substantial progress in the stabilisation and

execution phases of our turnaround strategy and have now

reached the point where we can look to increase our focus on

growth opportunities; as we make this transition we are mindful

of the importance of maintaining our focus on the transformation

of operational delivery and controls, which is not yet complete,

and also on the potential need to adjust our approaches as the

Group develops over time.

#### Risk and controls

We believe that Babcock’s long-term success is underpinned

byrobust governance. During the year we have progressed

ourimprovement plan for risk and controls. In respect of risk,

ascovered in the Audit Committee report, this has been

supported by the development of a dedicated Group Risk

function, enhanced internal capability and a risk framework that

considers management of risk at all levels throughout the Group.

The Board recognises the importance of a focused and pro-active

approach to risk and this will support us as we work through the

challenges of delivering our legacy Type 31 contract, our last

remaining legacy onerous contract that the Group is managing.

As we develop our growth strategy and its opportunities, we

recognise the potential need to address new risks or changing

manifestations of them and will ensure that we do so robustly.

Also covered at length in the Audit Committee report is our

control enhancement programme. The Audit Committee leads

onthe review and oversight of this programme and I would like

tothank John Ramsay as Chair of the Committee and his fellow

members for all their additional work to give us assurance over

the progress of the programme.

Our enhancement programme is a multi-year process. While much

progress has now been made, the Board is committed to the work

continuing, with the ambition for Babcock to manage its control

environment in line with the best-in-class in the FTSE.

## Chair’s introduction

Governance

Ruth Cairnie

Chair

We have aroadmap setting out the actions needed to meet

ourambition and we receive regular updates on progress.

During the year, the Financial Reporting Council issued its new

Corporate Governance Code for the UK, which will require listed

companies to include a declaration on the effectiveness of their

material controls at the balance sheet date. For us this declaration

will first appear in our FY27 Annual Report. We have tested that

our controls enhancement roadmap is consistent with the new

Code, reviewing two key reports: a material control maturity

assessment and a material control assurance map. The maturity

assessment enables us to identify gaps in our compliance and

course correct as required. We plan to update this assessment

atleast annually. The material control assurance map provides

aninitial view of how the Company intends to provide assurance

over its material controls and to report on their effectiveness

tothe Board. We will continue to monitor progress against the

roadmap and the new Code requirements as we prepare for our

FY27 Annual Report.

#### Our growth strategy

Our strategy lays out in a clear way how Babcock aims to deliver

value for its stakeholders. After 2021, the Board was focused on

Babcock’s turnaround through the completion of our portfolio

alignment and the drive to improve operational performance.

Having built momentum and established a much more strongly

controlled business with a strengthened balance sheet, we have

now reached the point where we can look to increase our focus

on growth opportunities. This has required the development

ofastrategic framework against which growth opportunities

canbejudged. The strategic framework has been developed and

enhanced through regular Board reviews, providing time to focus

on particular aspects of the framework or for specific deep dives

into particular strategic areas. Examples are the focused Board

discussions on ‘building strategic partnerships’, a key theme of

thegrowth strategy, which established how we should appraise

different partnering opportunities and assess our capabilities

110 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Statement of compliance

The Board confirms that for the year ended 31 March 2024,

the principles of good corporate governance contained in

the 2018 UK Corporate Governance Code (the Code) have

been consistently applied and all provisions complied with.

Further information on the Code can be found on the

Financial Reporting Council’s website at: www.frc.org.uk.

We have structured this Governance report to describe how

the Company has applied the Code principles in line with

itsfive categories:

114 - 119 Board leadership and company purpose

120 - 121 Division of responsibilities

122 - 125 Composition, succession and evaluation

128 - 135 Audit, risk and internal control

136 - 156 Remuneration

tobenefit from them, and discussions on leveraging our technical

capability to grow our business in both the UK and internationally.

In our annual strategy meeting we brought together the various

reviews and deep dives we had undertaken, to test and challenge

the emerging growth strategy to assure its alignment with our

Purpose and principles as well as the interests and priorities of

our stakeholders. The outcome of these discussions is Babcock’s

growth strategy, as set out on page 15.

#### Engagement, people and culture

An understanding of the views of our stakeholders is an important

input for many of the Board’s decisions, including the development of

our strategy as discussed above. We engage with our stakeholders in

a variety of ways, as covered on page 116. In respect of shareholders,

the Board’s engagement is led by the Executive Directors who have

had regular meetings throughout the year, for example following the

announcement of the FY23 results in July 2023 and the FY24 half

year results in November 2023. The Board receive reports from the

Executive Directors and brokers after these meetings so that we can

hear shareholders’ views and feed them into our discussions. I also

meet regularly with shareholders, providing an additional channel for

the Board to hear the opinions of shareholders. The importance of

engagement with shareholders was demonstrated this year in our

decision to refresh the capital allocation framework and to reinstate

the dividend.

In addition to our normal meetings, this year we held a

CapitalMarkets Day for our existing and potential institutional

shareholders. We hosted the event at Devonport to give

usanopportunity to explain and showcase our capabilities.

Shareholders heard from a number of our senior team including

our Executive Directors, our sector CEOs and some of our

functional leads and had the opportunity to observe the calibre

ofour senior talent. The presentations were followed by a tour

ofour unique Devonport facility. The event provided multiple

opportunities for us to converse with shareholders and hear their

views, a very rewarding exercise for us, and for which we received

positive feedback from investors. I would like to thank all those

who attended.

Engagement with our other stakeholders, in particular our

employees and customers, is also essential. The ways in which

weengage with and hear the views of employees are covered in

more detail in the Nominations Committee report on page 126.

The Board uses the various inputs from both direct and indirect

engagement to assess the culture of the organisation as we seek

to embed a more open, inclusive and people-focused approach.

The Board also recognises how its own culture is critical to the

success of the organisation, where an open style and having all

participants feeling free to speak up and share their views is a

great contributor to better decision-making. Both last year’s and

this year’s Board evaluations confirmed that all Board members

feel that the Board’s style is open and encouraging.

#### Board membership and effectiveness

The Board needs the right balance and diversity of skills. As we look

to shape and deliver our growth strategy, we have been delighted

to welcome Sir Kevin Smith and Claudia Natanson to the Board.

Sir Kevin is an experienced industrialist who spent his career in

thedefence sector, culminating in being the CEO of GKN for eight

years. Claudia brings over 20 years of experience working in the

security, IT and cyber sector for companies such as Diageo,

SmithsGroup and AccuWeather.

As required by the UK Corporate Governance Code, every year

weconduct our Board evaluation which we view as an excellent

opportunity to consider whether there are ways we can improve

our effectiveness. I would like to thank Jane Moriarty for leading

our evaluation in FY24.

The main themes to be suggested for future focus were the

continued development of our approach to strategy, as covered

earlier in this introduction, and continued support for focus on

inclusion and diversity and on talent development and succession.

In terms of diversity at the Board level, this year all three externally

set targets have been met, namely the FTSE Women Leaders Review

target on female representation and the Parker Review target on

ethnic representation, as well as the diversity targets set by the

Financial Conduct Authority.

#### ESG

We consider ESG to be integral to our strategy and our ability

to deliver our Purpose. As well as ensuring ESG is embodied in our

strategy as it develops, the Board builds reviews of ESG topics into

itsagenda through the year. These include an annual review of ESG

in its entirety, so that the Board can understand the activities the

Company has undertaken over the year and the progress made.

OnEnvironment, this included a review of the progress the Company

has made with its Carbon Reduction Plans. On Social initiatives,

theBoard again commissioned Oxford Economics to report on the

positive contribution the Company makes to the UK economy.

Working through the Nominations Committee, we held three

sessions reviewing aspects of our People Strategy, including talent

development, senior-level succession, D&I and recruitment initiatives

to enable a broader cross-section of people in our communities to

find employment with us. In addition, every Board meeting includes

an update on safety and wellbeing as part of the Executive Directors’

report. This is in addition to the annual Health & Safety review. On

Governance, the Board considered the changes that the Company

wanted to introduce to extend the membership of the Corporate

ESG Committee, so that it included all parts of the business.

#### The year ahead

The continued delivery of our control enhancement plan and

tracking progress will be our focus in FY25, alongside continuing

to develop and fine-tune our growth strategy as our capabilities

and opportunities progress.

Finally, I would like to take this opportunity on behalf of the Board

to thank all our colleagues in the business for their continued hard

work and dedication, and their focus on ensuring we live up to

our purpose and principles. I would also like to thank my fellow

Directors for their valued commitment and contribution.

I hope my summary above has given you a sense of the Board’s

activities during FY24 and our ambitions for the future. I look forward

to meeting you at our AGM on Thursday, 19 September 2024.

Ruth Cairnie

Chair

111Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Ruth Cairnie

Chair

Appointed: April 2019

David Lockwood OBE

Chief Executive Officer

Appointed: September 2020

Governance continued

## Board of Directors

Skills and experience: Ruth brings extensive experience of the

engineering sector gained from a 37-year international career spanning

senior functional and line roles at Royal Dutch Shell plc. She has experience

advising government departments on strategic development and capability

building. She has been a Non-Executive Director of Rolls-Royce Holdings

plc, ContourGlobal plc and Keller Group PLC and a member of the finance

committee of the University of Cambridge. She is a fellow of the Energy

Institute and previously Chair of POWERful Women. Ruth is a Master of

Advanced Studies in Mathematics from the University of Cambridge and

holds a BSc Joint Honours in Mathematics and Physics from the University

of Bristol.

Current external appointments: Ruth is currently a Non-Executive Director

of BT Group plc. She is Patron of the Women in Defence Charter, a trustee

ofWindsor Leadership and a trustee of the White Ensign Association.

Skills and experience: David brings wide-ranging knowledge of the defence

and aviation markets, as well as a wealth of experience in both technology and

innovation. David was CEO of Cobham plc (from 2016 to March 2020) and

prior to that he was CEO of Laird PLC (from 2012 to September 2016). His

career includes senior management roles at BT Global Services, BAE Systems

and Thales Corporation. He received an OBE for services to industry in Scotland

in 2011. David has a degree in Mathematics from the University of York and

isaChartered Accountant. He is a Fellow of the Royal Aeronautical Society and

the Royal Society of Arts and Commerce.

Current external appointments: David is a Non-Executive Director

ofJohn Wood Group PLC.

David Mellors

Chief Financial Officer

Appointed: November 2020

Skills and experience: David brings extensive CFO experience in the

defence, aerospace and commercial markets. David was previously CFO of

Cobham plc and prior to that he was CFO of QinetiQ Group plc from 2008

to 2016 and also served as interim Chief Executive for a period. His career

includes senior roles at Logica PLC, CMG plc and Rio Tinto PLC. David has

adegree in Physics from Oxford University and is a member of the Institute

of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales.

Current external appointments: None

Carl-Peter Forster

Senior Independent Director

Appointed: June 2020

Skills and experience: Carl-Peter, a dual German and British national,

brings extensive manufacturing and international experience. Carl-Peter has

held senior leadership positions in some of the world’s largest automotive

manufacturers, including BMW, General Motors and Tata Motors (including

Jaguar Land Rover). He was also previously a Non-Executive Director of

Rexam PLC and Rolls-Royce plc, as well as being the Senior Independent

Director of IMI plc. Carl-Peter holds a diploma in Economics from Bonn

University and a diploma in Aeronautical Engineering from the Technical

University in Munich.

Current external appointments: Carl-Peter is currently the Chair of

Chemring Group PLC and the Chair of Vesuvius plc.

John Ramsay

Independent Non-Executive

Director

Appointed: January 2022

E

N

E

N

R

A

N

R

A

N

R

Skills and experience: John, a Chartered Accountant, brings with him

over 30 years of international business and finance experience. He served

as Chief Financial Officer of Syngenta AG from 2007 to 2016, and interim

Chief Executive Officer of Syngenta from October 2015 to June 2016.

Prior to joining Syngenta, he held senior international finance roles with

Zeneca Agrochemicals and ICI.

Current external appointments: John is a member of the Supervisory

Board at DSM Firmenich AG as well as being a Non-Executive Director and

Audit Committee Chair of Croda International PLC and RHI Magnesita N.V.

Lucy Dimes

Independent Non-Executive

Director

Appointed: April 2018

Skills and experience: Lucy brings extensive experience in technology and

engineering services, strategy and transformational change, with over 30 years’

experience in senior executive and regional CEO roles at BT plc, Alcatel-Lucent

SA, Fujitsu and UBM plc. She was COO and a board member at Equiniti plc and

served as Chief Strategy and Transformation Officer at Virgin Money plc. She

also served as a Non-Executive Director of Berendsen plc from 2012 to 2017.

Lucy holds an MBA from London Business School and a BA Hons degree in

Business from Manchester Metropolitan University.

Current external appointments: Lucy is the CEO of iomart plc.

112 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Skills and experience: Lord Parker brings extensive experience of working at

the highest level of public service including a focus on new technology-centred

change and championing inclusion. Lord Parker has had a long career in a wide

range of national security and intelligence roles in the UK, which culminated in

him becoming the Director General of MI5, the UK Government’s national

security agency, in 2013. He retired from this role in 2020. Lord Parker

isagraduate of Natural Sciences from Cambridge University.

Current external appointments: Lord Chamberlain (head of the Royal

Household), member of the House of Lords, Board Advisor to Telicent Ltd,

Distinguished Fellow at the Royal United Services Institute and Visiting

Professor at Northumbria University.

The Right Honourable

The Lord Parker of

Minsmere, GCVO, KCB

Independent Non-Executive

Director

Appointed: November 2020

Jane Moriarty

Independent Non-Executive

Director

Appointed: December 2022

Skills and experience: Jane, an Irish national and a Chartered Accountant,

brings with her over 30 years of international business and finance experience.

After a long executive career with KPMG, where she was a senior advisory

partner, Jane has held a number of non-executive roles.

Current external appointments: Jane is a Non-Executive Director of

Mitchells & Butlers plc, where she chairs the audit committee and is also

Senior Independent Director, and The Quarto Group Inc, where she chairs

the audit and remuneration committees as well as being the Vice-Chair.

She is also a Non-Executive Director at NG Bailey.

Sir Kevin Smith

Independent Non-Executive

Director

Appointed: June 2023

Skills and experience: Sir Kevin spent almost 20 years at BAE Systems plc

predominantly in its Military Aircraft Division and BAe Defence before

becoming Group Managing Director with responsibilities for new business

and international strategy. Following this Sir Kevin joined the Board of GKN

PLC, the FTSE listed global engineering and manufacturing company, initially

leading the Aerospace and Defence businesses, and then serving nine years

as Group Chief Executive. He went on to spend four years in Hong Kong as

aPartner at Unitas Capital and his non-executive career includes eight years

at Rolls-Royce where he served as Senior Independent Director.

Current external appointments: None

N

A

N

R

A

N

Appointment key

E

Executive Committee

A

Audit Committee

R

Remuneration Committee

N

Nominations Committee

D

Director designated for workforce engagement

Board Committee Chair

Dr Claudia Natanson MBE

Independent Non-Executive

Director

Appointed: March 2024

Skills and Experience: Claudia, a dual British and Jamaican national,

works internationally as an information and cyber security professional

and brings over 20 years of experience in this field across globally diverse

industries in the public and private sectors. She has previously held senior

roles in cyber security, as security strategic advisor and chief security

officer with Aramark Corporation in the USA, the Department for Work

and Pensions, Smiths Group plc and Diageo global. Claudia holds a PhD

in computing and education from the University of Birmingham. In 2022

she was awarded an MBE for services to the cyber security profession.

Current external appointments: Claudia is Chair of the Board of

Trustees of the UK Cyber Security Council, Board member of the UK

National Cyber Advisory Board and a registered European Commission

Security and Cyber expert.

N

D

113Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Board leadership and

## company purpose

#### Board leadership

Maintaining the highest standards of governance is integral to the successful delivery of our strategy. Our governance framework ensures

that the Board provides effective leadership in both making decisions and maintaining oversight, mapping where accountability resides

andplaying a key role in our internal controls.

Corporate Safety

Leadership Team

Group Information

Security Committee

Group Risk CommitteeCorporate ESG

Committee

Governance continued

#### Principal Management Committees

Reviews and discusses all matters of material significance to the Group’s management, operational and financial performance, as well

as strategic development. The Committee consists of the CEO, the CFO, the Chief Corporate Affairs Officer, the Chief Executive Marine,

the Chief Executive Nuclear, the Chief Executive Land, the Chief Executive Aviation and France, the Chief Executive Mission Systems, the

Chief Executive Canada, the Chief Executive Africa, the Chief Executive Australasia, the Chief People Officer, the Chief Engineering &

Technology Officer, the Chief Project Management Officer, the Chief of Staff and the Group Company Secretary and General Counsel.

For more information see www.babcockinternational.com/who we are/leadership-and-governance

Audit Committee Remuneration Committee Nominations Committee

The Board’s role is to lead the Group for the long-term sustainable success of Babcock by setting our strategy and supervising

theconduct of the Group’s activities within a framework of prudent and effective internal controls.

The Board has adopted a schedule of matters reserved for its, or its Committees’, specific approval (see page 118). For other matters,

authority is delegated to management according to a delegation matrix.

#### The BoardPrincipal Board Committees

Responsible for overseeing the

Company’s systems for internal

financial control, risk management

andfinancial reporting.

See pages 128 to 135

Determines and applies the

Remuneration policy for the Executive

Directors, as well as the Group

Executive Committee, and is

responsible for oversight of the

remuneration policies and practices

relating to the wider workforce.

See pages 136 to 156

Reviews the composition of the Board

and leads on Board appointments,

aswell as considering succession

planning at both Board and senior

management level and leading

ontheCompany’s Diversity and

Inclusion policy.

See pages 126 to 127

#### Group Executive Committee

Responsible for Group-

wide ESG initiatives, the

management of climate-

related issues and driving

the wider sustainability

agenda. The Committee

is chaired by the Chief

Executive Land and

members include the

Chief People Officer

andthe Group General

Counsel.

See page 72

Leads the development

and implementation of

policies, standards and

expectations for health,

safety and environmental

issues with a mission

thateveryone goes

‘HomeSafe Every Day’.

TheGroup HSE Director

chairs the Team.

See page 80

Chaired by the Group

Chief Information Officer

and provides governance,

direction and assurance

that the Babcock security

posture is appropriate for

the protection of

Babcock’s employees,

customers and other

stakeholders. Members

include the Group SIRO,

CTO, CIO and CISO.

See page 87

Provides leadership and oversight

of the Group’s Risk Management

Framework acting as an interface

between the Audit Committee and

the business, keeping the principal risks

and uncertainties and their mitigations

and control under continual challenge

and review. The Committee is chaired

by the Chief Corporate Affairs Officer

and the membership comprises

theGroup Director of Internal Audit,

Risk Assurance & Insurance as well

asother members of the Group

ExecutiveCommittee.

See page 89

114 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Company purpose

The Board sets the Company’s Purpose and reviews how the

Company aligns to it, including assessing how the Company’s

strategy is set to fulfil the Purpose. Our principles of be curious,

think: outcomes, be kind, collaborate, be courageous, and own

and deliver underpin our Purpose and the culture the Board is

seeking to embed in the Company.

Effective decision-making and oversight

The Board has an annual plan of business around which the Chair,

CEO and Company Secretary structure agendas and consider

thecurrent status of projects, strategic work streams and the

overarching operating context. Standing agenda items and

papersare presented at each Board meeting; other matters

areconsidered on a less frequent but regular basis. Appropriate

amounts of time are allocated to items of business to allow for

open and frank debate and encourage informed decision-making.

All scheduled meetings consider:

• Health and safety reports

• Operational update

• Financial update

• Investor relations update

• Legal/governance reports

• Conflicts of interest review

• Reports from Chairs of Remuneration, Audit and Nominations

Committees.

Regularly the Board considers:

• Strategy update, including ESG

• Review of major risks and emerging risks

• Review of financial and non-financial controls

• Delegated authorities

• Committee terms of reference

• Annual ethics review

• Whistleblowing reports (with an additional annual review

inthecontext of the ethics review)

• Tax policy

• Treasury arrangements

• Modern Slavery Transparency Statement

• Deep-dive presentations from sectors, direct reporting countries,

and Group functions, for example IT and cyber security,

procurement and pensions

• Results announcements, Annual Report and Notice of Annual

General Meeting.

Setting and overseeing strategy

The Board held its dedicated strategy review meeting in

September 2023, offsite. At the meeting, the Board reviewed

thethree key areas of the Company’s growth strategy and tested

theiralignment to the interests of the Company’s stakeholders.

Inaddition to its dedicated review, the Board has regular updates

throughout the year, as the Board believes that strategy should

bea dynamic process benefiting from regular Board engagement

supported by dedicated deep-dive review sessions.

#### How the Board monitors culture

The Board believes that a company’s culture must align with

and support its strategy, The Board monitors the Company’s

culture throughout the Group in the following ways:

Leading by example

Our Directors and senior managers act with integrity and

lead by example, promoting our culture to our employees

through living our principles and demonstrating them

inaction.

Listening to our people

Our Non-Executive Directors regularly visit our sites. At least

once a year, the Board holds one of its meetings at a site to

give the Non-Executive Directors the opportunity to engage

with employees together. In addition, our designated

Non-Executive Director for employee engagement has his

own programme of site visits. His programme includes

extensive engagement with employees and he feeds back

the key themes to the Board. Questions and feedback are

received from employees to the CEO’s dedicated email

’AskDavid’ as well as from employee forums and surveys.

This year the Company conducted its second Group-wide

employee engagement survey. The Board reviewed the

results of the survey along with an action plan for

responding to the key themes. See pages 62 and 127

Ethics and whistleblowing

Whistleblowing lines are available throughout our business

for reporting any departure from our principles. The Board

reviews all whistleblowing reports, together with their

outcomes, on a regular basis as well as via an annual review.

Other cultural indicators

The Board regularly receives health and safety metrics and

thematic reviews through its regular ‘People’ sessions. These

sessions also cover Diversity and Inclusion.

More information on the implementation of the strategy overseen

by the Board can be seen on pages 6 and 7 and throughout the

Strategic report.

115Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

#### Factoring our stakeholders into our decision-making

To deliver the best outcome for the Company we seek to understand our stakeholders’ priorities and factor these into our decision-

making. Accordingly, the Board works to establish and maintain strong stakeholder relationships. An understanding of stakeholder views

at Board level is gathered via a combination of direct and indirect engagement.

Details of how the Directors receive information on our key stakeholders and how they engage with them directly to support effective

decision-making and oversight are set out below.

This section, through to page 119, forms part of the s172(1) statement which can be found in the Strategic report on page 61.

Further information on how the Company engages with its stakeholders can be found on pages 60 and 61.

#### How the Board engages

Information flow to the Board  Direct Board engagement

Measures reviewed by the

Board to assess effectiveness

of engagement

1

Customers

• Monthly written reports from

Executive Directors include

material customer matters

• Sector CEOs and the Executive

Directors give briefings at Board

meetings

During the year the Executive

Directors had regular meetings with

the Group’s key customers. These

meetings happen throughout the

year and across all levels of our key

customers.

• Order intake by sector

• Safety balanced scorecard

• Major operational

programmes’ RAG status

Investors

• Reports from Investor Relations

• Treasury reports

• Investor meetings/roadshow

• AGM

The Board engaged directly with its

investors, principally through

meetings with the Executive

Directors and the Chair. In addition,

the Board receives regular feedback

from the Group Head of Investor

Relations. The Board asked for a

specific report following the

Company’s Capital Markets Day in

February 2024. The Committee

Chairs are available to meet

shareholders when required. Our

AGM gives the Board an annual

opportunity to meet with private

investors and for them to ask

questions directly to the Board.

• Underlying operating profit

• Operating cash flow

• Analysis of share register

movements

• Investor feedback from results

presentations, investor meetings

and Capital Markets Day

• AGM feedback and voting from

shareholders and proxy agencies

Employees

• Bottom-up reports from Lord

Parker, the Director designated

forworkforce engagement

• Global People Survey, our Group-

wide uniform employee survey

• Top-down reports from the Chief

People Officer

• Principal trade union meeting

with the CEO and the Chief

People Officer

• Whistleblowing reports

Lord Parker visited five sites during

the year and met with over 350

employees. He specifically chose

more remote sites to test the

extent that the Company had

embedded its culture across the

Group. After his visits, Lord Parker

gave an overview of his findings to

the Board. Other members of the

Board meet with employees during

their visits to our sites. Additionally,

the CEO engages with employees

Group-wide via vlogs and

employees can contact him directly

via a dedicated email address.

Members of the senior leadership

team regularly present to the Board.

• Participation rate and

engagement score in Global

People Survey

• Safety balanced scorecard

together with monthly

overview of significant safety

events and Total Recordable

Injury Rate

• Ethics training compliance rate

• Gender pay gap

• Subject matter of whistleblowing

reports

Governance continued

#### Board leadership and company purpose continued

116 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Information flow to the Board  Direct Board engagement

Measures reviewed by the Board to

assess effectiveness of engagement

Regulators

• Information on the relationships

with regulators is included in

reports to the Board where

appropriate

The Board relies on dedicated

functions at a Group, sector or

business unit level and does not

have direct contact with regulators

unless appropriate. Any material

issues are brought to the Board’s

attention through the monthly

operational reports, as appropriate.

• Specific reports in Executive

Directors’ report (if any)

Suppliers

• Briefings from Group Head of

Procurement on an annual basis

• Supply chain risk considered in

reports on major tenders

• Approval of the Modern Slavery

Transparency Statement

Principal engagement is undertaken

by operational management, which

reports annually to the Board to

give it oversight of the function and

its operation.

• Subject matter of whistleblowing

reports

• Modern slavery review

Communities

• Health, safety and environment

updates

• Material issues are included in

themonthly reports from

Executive Directors or in sector

CEO briefings

• Annual Report review

In the main, the sectors hold these

relationships at a local level where

the most relevant knowledge is

concentrated, with no direct

engagement by the Board of

Directors. The Board continues to

believe that this level of

engagement is appropriate as any

material issues are brought to the

Board’s attention through the

monthly operational reports or the

functional reports to the Board.

However, the Board does take the

opportunity to engage when

appropriate. For example, on site

visits, the Board seeks to engage

the community leaders as well as

employees.

• Safety balanced scorecard

including Total Recordable

Injury Rate and updates

onanyenvironmental issues

• Diversity performance against

target

• Performance against carbon

emissions target

1. Measures in bold are reviewed at every Board meeting, others at least once a year.

117Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

#### How the Board took stakeholders’ interests into account when it considered its key areas of focus

When the Board considers its key areas of focus, it seeks to consider the Company’s stakeholders and their interests. Sometimes these

interests are aligned, but on other occasions the Board has to balance different stakeholder interests and take the decision that

itbelieves is most likely to promote the long-term success of the Company in accordance with its duties under s172 of the Companies

Act2006. In all its decisions, the Board keeps in mind the Company’s Purpose and principles to ensure that all decisions are aligned with

them. Set out below is a description of how the Board addressed stakeholder interests in its discussions and decision-making in relation

to the Board’s key areas of focus.

Matters

considered Discussion and outcome

Stakeholders

most affected

and relevant

s172 (1) a-f

factors

1

More

information

1

New capital

allocation

policy

The Company announced in its FY23 Annual Report that its transformation was

delivering results, as evidenced by double-digit organic revenue growth,

underlying margin expansion and a significantly better than expected cash

performance. With a strengthened balance sheet following the completion

ofthe portfolio alignment programme, the Board decided the time was right

to agree a new capital allocation framework. As part of its discussions, the

Board considered the interests of its stakeholders. Most shareholders wanted

the Company to reinstate the dividend to give shareholders a return on their

investment. Employees, customers and suppliers wanted the Company to

maintain its stability and financial strength so that the Company remained a

good employer and business partner, although employees might also prioritise

higher pay in the cost of living crisis. The Board factored these interests into its

discussions on its new capital allocation policy and balanced them by setting

apolicy with three priorities – organic investment to strengthen and grow the

business, financial strength to maintain a strong balance sheet and investment-

grade credit rating, and reinstatement of the ordinary dividend.

• Shareholders

• Employees

• Customers

• Suppliers

• a, b and f

Page 106

2

Reinstatement

of the ordinary

dividend

Along with the new capital allocation policy, the Board had signalled in its

FY23 Annual Report that it intended to reinstate the ordinary dividend in FY24.

In November 2023, as part of the announcement of the HY24 results, the

Board duly decided to do so. Balancing stakeholder interests was a key part

ofthe Board’s decision-making process. The Board was keen to give its equity

investors a return on their investment after a four-year hiatus, although the

Board noted that shareholders supported the Company’s commitment to

maintaining a strong balance sheet. The Company’s debt investors would

focuson the Company’s financial strength, but the Board balanced that against

a further reduction in net debt to EBITDA to 1.1 times on a covenant basis in

November 2023. Customers and suppliers would want the Company to remain

stable and resilient so that it could deliver its programmes, and for employees,

continue to provide secure continued employment. The Board felt that the

Company had had a good start to the year and was building momentum

toachieve its medium-term guidance, as set out in its FY23 Annual Report.

TheBoard agreed that the reinstatement of the ordinary dividend was an

important milestone for all its stakeholders in the Company’s turnaround,

demonstrating the Board’s confidence in the Company’s future prospects.

Having decided that the reinstatement of the dividend was in the Company’s

best interests, the Board considered very carefully the level of dividend that

itwould announce. Whilst the Board always wants to maximise value for

shareholders, the Board had set the balance of the stakeholder interests

whendeciding its capital allocation policy by underpinning the policy with a

commitment to maintain a strong balance sheet and investment-grade credit

rating, as other stakeholders would favour. Therefore, the Board decided that

the Company should adopt a progressive dividend and declared an interim

dividend of 1.7p per share.

• Shareholders

• a, b and f

Page 27

1. s172(1) a-f factors are detailed in the s172(1) statement on page 61.

#### Board leadership and company purpose continued

Governance continued

118 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Matters

considered Discussion and outcome

Stakeholders

most affected

and relevant

s172 (1) a-f

factors

1

More

information

3

Our growth

strategy

The Company’s growth strategy is made up of three building blocks: leveraging our

technical capability; developing our people and capabilities; and building strategic

partnerships. The Board has considered how each block benefits our stakeholders in

different ways and has built those considerations into its decision-making. In leveraging

our technical capability, the Board wants the Company to optimise its UK presence to

drive growth. Enhanced execution of our programmes will improve our delivery to our

customers and will create incremental and adjacent opportunities which benefit our

shareholders through additional growth, as well as our employees and suppliers through

new career prospects and business opportunities. The Board supports the Company’s

aim to develop its people for future growth as the Board believes it will benefit our

employees by creating better career pathways with greater equality of opportunity.

Byenhancing the mobility of our employees, the Company will be able to deploy

theirskills across the Company’s diverse engineering projects for the benefit of our

customers, whilst developing the skills of our employees. The Company is building

itsstrategic partnerships. These relationships will drive the Company’s international

growth although the Board has to be sure that they are compatible with stakeholder

interests. The Company’s principal customers will want to be sure that the relationships

align with their geopolitical and strategic priorities. Our strategic partners will want

toavoid conflicts of interest and for us to maintain our platform-agnostic approach.

• Employees

• Shareholders

• Customers

• a, b, c, d, e

Pages

14to17

4

Being a

responsible

corporate

citizen

All our stakeholders want the Company to be a responsible corporate citizen.

TheCompany has shown its commitment to championing and driving

sustainability in the defence sector as a signatory of the ADS UK Defence ESG

Charter in January 2024. The Board reviews and monitors the Company’s own

NetZero 2040 plan, which plans for the Company to achieve net zero across

itsown operations by 2040 and full value chain by 2050. The Board approves

thesupport of local communities in the UK through charitable donations and

sponsorships such as the Company’s partnership with the Army Benevolent Fund.

Internationally, the Board oversees the Company’s support for employment and

education opportunities for indigenous communities in Canada, Africa and New

Zealand through STEM outreach programmes, as well as developing supply chain

partnerships with indigenous-owned businesses. The Board shows its commitment

to gender balance and driving inclusion as a signatory to the Women in Defence

Charter. The Board monitors the Company’s health and safety programmes,

including the Company’s second global Safety Summit in November 2023.

TheBoard was pleased to note that the 2023 Global People Survey indicated that

83% of our employees believed that the Company was truly committed to the

health and safety of its employees.

• Customers

• Shareholders

• Employees

• Communities

• Suppliers

• a, b, c, d

Pages

62to88

1. s172(1) a-f factors are detailed in the s172(1) statement on page 61.

#### How the Board keeps s172 on its agenda

The Board makes sure that in its decisions it considers the long-term success of the Company and considers the interests

ofitsstakeholders as follows:

• The Board sets the Company’s Purpose and strategy. Every year it carries out an annual strategy review to assess the long-term

sustainable future of the Group and its impact on key stakeholders. As part of those discussions, it considers the matters the

Directors must have regard to as part of their Section 172 duties

• The Board’s risk management procedures identify the principal risks facing the Group and the mitigations in place to manage

theimpact of these risks. Many of these risks relate to our stakeholder groups

• The Board’s standing agenda covers areas of stakeholder interest, such as sector operational reports, functional reports, financial

reports, health and safety reports and litigation reports, to ensure that the Board receives relevant updates on matters of interest

to our stakeholders

• There are regular reports from the Audit Committee Chair and the Remuneration Committee Chair on items within their remit

• When making decisions which require judgement to balance the interests of different stakeholder interests, the Board is careful

to consider the interests of each different stakeholder in the context of the long-term consequences: for examples please

seeabove. Members of the Board regularly engage with our investors and employees and the Board uses the stakeholder

engagement summarised on pages 60 and 61 and on pages 118 and 119 to ensure that it understands the priorities of each

stakeholder group and then uses that understanding to inform its decision-making process

119Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

## Division of responsibilities

#### Defining Board responsibilities

The role specifications below set out the clear division of responsibility between the Executive and Non-Executive members of the

Board, which supports the integrity of the Board’s operations.

A more detailed description of these roles is available online at www.babcockinternational.com.

Governance continued

Chief Executive Officer

• Oversees the day-to-day

operation and management

ofthe Group’s businesses

andaffairs;

• Responsible for the

implementation of Group

strategy as approved by the

Board, including driving

performance and optimising

the Group’s resources;

• Accountable to the Board

forthe Group’s operational

performance; and

• Takes primary responsibility

formanaging the Group’s

riskprofile, identifying and

executing new business

opportunities, and

management development

and remuneration.

Chief Financial Officer

• Accountable to the Board for

the Group’s financial

performance;

• Responsible for raising the

finance required to fund the

Group’s strategy, servicing

theGroup’s financing whilst

maintaining compliance

withits covenants; and

• Maintains a financial control

environment capable of

delivering robust financial

reporting information to

indicate the Group’s financial

position.

Chair

• Independent on appointment;

• Leads the Board and sets the tone and agenda, promoting a culture of openness and

debate;

• Ensures the effectiveness of the Board and that Directors receive accurate, timely

and clear information;

• Ensures effective communication with shareholders;

• Acts on the results of the Board performance evaluation and leads on the

implementation of any required changes; and

• Holds periodic meetings with Non-Executive Directors without the Executive

Directors present.

Senior Independent Director

• Acts as a sounding board for the Chair;

• Available to shareholders if they have any concerns which require resolution;

• Leads the annual evaluation of the Chair’s performance; and

• Serves as an intermediary to other Directors when necessary.

Independent Non-Executive Directors

• Support and constructively challenge the Executive team;

• Contribute to the development of the Company’s strategy;

• Provide an external perspective and bring a diverse range of skills and experience

to the Board’s decision-making;

• Contribute to Board discussions on the nature and extent of the risks the Company

iswilling to take to achieve its strategic objectives;

• Satisfy themselves as to the integrity of financial information;

• Ensure financial controls and systems of risk management are robust and defensible; and

• Play a primary role in appointing and, where necessary, removing Executive Directors,

setting their remuneration and succession planning.

Designated Non-Executive Director for employee engagement

• Gauges the views and feedback of the workforce and identifies any areas of concern;

• Communicates the views of the workforce to the Board;

• Ensures the views of the workforce are considered in Board decision-making; and

• Ensures the Board takes appropriate steps to evaluate the impact of any proposals

that influence the experiences of the workforce and considers what steps the Board

should take to mitigate any adverse impact.

#### Non-Executive Executive

120 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Articles of Association

The powers of the Directors are set out in the Company’s Articles

of Association (the Articles), which may be amended by way

ofaSpecial Resolution of the members of the Company. The

Board may exercise all powers conferred on it by the Articles, in

accordance with the Companies Act 2006 and other applicable

legislation. The Articles are available for inspection online at

www.babcockinternational.com.

The Board has established a formal schedule of matters

specifically reserved for its approval. It has delegated other

specific responsibilities to its Committees. These are clearly

defined in their terms of reference (available online at www.

babcockinternational.com). Other responsibilities are delegated

to management under a delegated authorities matrix.

Summary of key matters reserved for the Board

• Group strategy

• Interim and final results announcements and the Annual Report

• Dividend policy

• Acquisitions, disposals and other transactions outside delegation

limits

• Significant contracts not in the ordinary course of business

• Major changes to the Group’s management or control structure

• Changes relating to the Company’s capital structure or status

asa listed PLC

• Annual budgets

• Major capital expenditure

• Major changes in governance, accounting, tax or treasury policies

• Internal controls and risk management (advised by the Audit

Committee)

• Major press releases and shareholder circulars

Meetings and attendance

Each financial year the Board has eight scheduled full Board

meetings held in person, which includes a meeting dedicated to

strategy, and two operational updates held by video conference.

The Chair also meets separately with Non-Executive Directors

without Executive Directors or other managers present. See the

table below for further information about the meetings held

during the year.

Conflicts of interest and independence

Babcock has a procedure for the disclosure, review, authorisation

and management of Directors’ actual and potential conflicts

ofinterest or related party transactions in accordance with the

Companies Act 2006. The procedure requires Directors formally

to notify the Board (via the Company Secretary) as soon as they

become aware of any new actual or potential conflict of interest,

or when there is a material change in any of the conflicts of

interest they have already disclosed.

A register is maintained of all the disclosures made and the terms

of any authorisations granted. Authorisations can be revoked,

orthe terms on which they were given varied, at any time

ifjudged appropriate.

In the event of any actual conflict arising in respect of a particular

matter, mitigating action would be taken (for example, non-

attendance of the Director concerned at all or part of Board

meetings and non-circulation to him/her of relevant papers).

Possible conflicts of interest authorised by the Board are reviewed

annually on behalf of the Board by the Nominations Committee.

The Committee also considers the circumstances set out in

theCode which could compromise an individual’s position of

independence. The Board is satisfied that throughout the year all

Non-Executive Directors remained independent and accordingly

the Company is compliant with Provision 10 of the Code.

Time commitment

The expected time commitment of the Chair and Non-Executive

Directors is agreed and set out in writing in their respective letters

of appointment, at which point the existing external demands

onan individual’s time are assessed to confirm their capacity to

take on the role. Further appointments can only be accepted with

approval of the Board following consideration of whether there

would be an impact on the independence and objectivity

required to discharge the agreed responsibilities of each role and

whether the resultant position is believed to be consistent with

recognised proxy advisor guidelines.

The Board is satisfied that each Director has the necessary time

toeffectively discharge their responsibilities and that, between

them, the Directors have a blend of skills, experience, knowledge

and independence suited to the Company’s needs and its

continuing development.

Board and Committee membership, meetings and

attendance

Board

Nominations

Committee

Audit

Committee

Remuneration

Committee

Number of

scheduled

meetings held 8 4 14 7

Current Directors

Ruth Cairnie 8/8 4/4 – –

Carl-Peter Forster 8/8 4/4 – 7/7

John Ramsay 8/8 4/4 14/14 7/7

Lucy Dimes

1

8/8 4/4 14/14 6/7

Lord Parker 8/8 4/4 – –

Jane Moriarty 8/8 4/4 14/14 7/7

David Lockwood 8/8 – – –

David Mellors 8/8 – – –

Kevin Smith

2

7/7 4/4 9/10 –

Claudia Natanson

3

1/1 1/1 – –

1. Lucy Dimes was unable to attend one Remuneration Committee meeting

dueto a prior commitment.

2. Kevin Smith was appointed to the Board in June 2023 and was unable

toattend one Audit Committee due to a prior commitment.

3. Claudia Natanson was appointed to the Board in March 2024.

121Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

## Composition, succession

## and evaluation

#### Composition

The composition of the Board is kept under constant review by the Nominations Committee to ensure a balance of skills, experience

andknowledge to lead the Group. At the date of this report the Board comprises the Chair, who was independent on appointment,

seven Independent Non-Executive Directors and two Executive Directors. All continuing Directors are required to offer themselves for

re-election by shareholders each year at the Annual General Meeting. Biographical details can be found on pages 112 and 113 and

there is more information on appointments to the Board in the Nominations Committee report on pages 126 and 127.

#### Diversity policy

It is the Board’s policy that it is in the best interests of the Group and all its stakeholders for the Group to be led and peopled by individuals

from a range of skills, experiences, backgrounds and perspectives, as the Group wants the best talents to deliver its strategy. We believe

that this is embodied in our Purpose, ‘To create a safe and secure world, together’. To help achieve our policy, we have adopted

ambitious targets of 30% women within senior leadership teams by 2025, 30% female representation at all levels by 2030, and 80%

disclosure of diversity data by 2025. These are stretching targets as we operate in the defence sector, which is male dominated. We

have made some progress, for example, by reducing the gender pay gap (please see page 81 for more information). However, we need

to accelerate our progress if we are going to meet our ambitious targets. Over the year, we have reviewed our strategic approach and

are taking action, including rolling out new policies, refreshing the recruitment processes and improving leadership development.

#### Board diversity

The Board is in line with the Financial Conduct Authority’s diversity and inclusion Listing Rules of having at least 40% female representation

on the Board, at least one senior Board position held by a female and at least one member of the Board being from an ethnic minority

background, as well as those for the FTSE Women Leaders Review (at least 40% female representation on the Board) and the Parker

Review (at least one Board member being from an ethnic minority background). For more information on the Group’s diversity policy

and its objectives, please see pages 65 and 82.

Board and executive management ethnicity

Number of Board

members

Percentage

of the Board

Number of senior positions

on the Board (CEO, CFO,

SID and Chair)

Number in Executive

Committee

Percentage of Executive

Committee

White British or other White

(including minority-white groups) 9 90% 4 17 100%

Mixed/Multiple Ethnic Groups – – – – –

Asian/Asian British – – – – –

Black/African/Caribbean/Black British 1 10% – – –

Other ethnic group, including Arab – – – – –

Not specified/prefer not to say – – – – –

Board and executive management gender

Number of Board

members

Percentage of

the Board

Number of senior positions

on the Board (CEO, CFO, SID

and Chair)

Number in Executive

Committee

Percentage of Executive

Committee

Men 6 60% 3 13 76%

Women 4 40% 1 4 24%

Non-binary – – – – –

Use another term – – – – –

Not specified/prefer not to say – – – – –

The tables and charts in this section show the position at 31 March 2024. The Company has collected the data on which the tables

above are based by the individuals concerned self-reporting their data on being asked about their ethnicity and gender in the

categorieslisted.

Governance continued

122 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

70%

30%

UK

Non-UK/dual national

Nationality

60%

40%

Men

Women

Gender

90%

10%

White British

or other White (including

minority-white groups)

Black/African/Caribbean/

Black British

Ethnicity

10%

20%

70%

Chair (independent

on appointment)

Executive Directors

Independent

Non-Executive Directors

Independence

#### Board information

Lucy Dimes

Ruth Cairnie

Carl-Peter Forster

David Lockwood

David Mellors

The Lord Parker of

Minsmere GCVO, KCB

John Ramsay

Jane Moriarty

Sir Kevin Smith

Claudia Natanson

5

3.8

3.6

3.4

3.4

2.25

1.3

0.8

0.1

6

Years served at 31 March 2024

#### Board tenure

The average Board tenure at 31 March 2024 was three years.

123Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Governance continued

#### Composition, succession and evaluation continued

Succession

The Chair, Senior Independent Director and independent

Non-Executive Directors are appointed for a three-year term,

subject to annual re-election by the shareholders. At the end

ofthe first three-year term, the Nominations Committee reviews

each Non-Executive Director’s tenure to make sure that renewing

the appointment is the right decision. The Nominations Committee

will usually renew the appointment for a further three years.

Afterthe second three-year term, the Nominations Committee

reviews the appointment annually up to a maximum total tenure

of nine years.

The ongoing replenishment of the Board is a key focus for the

Nominations Committee and more information about succession

planning can be found in its report on page 127.

Director training

With the ever-changing environment in which Babcock operates,

it is important for our Executive and Non-Executive Directors to

remain aware of recent, and upcoming, developments and keep

their knowledge and skills up to date.

The Company arranges for new Non-Executive Directors to receive

detailed business briefings on the Group’s operations and to make

induction visits to the Group’s principal sites. Training for new

Directors, when appropriate, is arranged with external providers

and each Non-Executive Director is expected to participate

intheir own continuous professional development.

Non-Executive Directors may at any time make visits to Group

businesses or operational sites and are encouraged to do so at

least once per year. Visits are coordinated by the Group Company

Secretary’s office. Presentations on the Group’s businesses and

specialist functions are made regularly to the Board.

Our Company Secretary also provides updates to the Board and

itsCommittees on regulatory and corporate governance matters.

Our new Directors receive comprehensive and tailored induction

programmes. The programmes for Non-Executive Directors

typically involve:

• Meetings with the Executive Directors, the sector CEOs and

functional leads

• An overview of the Group’s governance policies, corporate

structure and business functions

• Details of risks and operating issues facing the Group

• Visits to key operational sites

• Briefings on key contracts and customers

Since joining the Board last year, Jane Moriarty and Sir Kevin Smith

have visited Rosyth, Bovington, Bristol and Devonport. Claudia

Natanson, who joined this year, has visited Rosyth andDevonport.

124 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Evaluation

2023/24 Board performance review

Each year we conduct an evaluation to assess the Board’s ways of working as well as its skills, experience, independence and knowledge

to confirm it is able to discharge its duties and responsibilities effectively. The composition and diversity of the Board and its Committees

and how well the Directors are working together is considered, as well as the individual performance of the Directors and the Chair.

Thisyear the review was conducted by Jane Moriarty. The key finding of the review was that each Director believed that the Board was

effective in its role of promoting the long-term sustainable success of the Company. In accordance with provision 21 of the Corporate

Governance Code the FY25 Board evaluation will be externally facilitated.

Progress made on actions identified in the FY23 review

Recommendations for FY24 Update  Further information

Continue to develop the Company’s approach to

strategy and to build out its strategy framework.

The Board has continued to refine its approach to

thedevelopment of its strategy so that it aligns to the

keyphases of stabilise, execute and grow. As the Board

considers the growth opportunities the Company can

pursue, the Board takes care to consider their alignment

to the Company’s Purpose and its capabilities. The

centrepiece for the Board’s strategy review is a dedicated

all-day meeting, usually held off-site. However, in addition,

the Board has regular reviews to consider specific areas

of the Company’s strategic framework. Theresult

oftheBoard’s deliberations is the Company’s strategic

framework, which is set out on pages 14 and15.

See page 14

Through the Audit Committee, continue its

oversight role of the control enhancement

programme, to ensure progress and to ensure that

progress is embedded in the Group’s processes.

The control enhancement programme has been

akeyinitiative for the Audit Committee since 2022.

TheCommittee has adopted an ambitious target

toimprove its operational and financial controls in

linewith best-in-class peer FTSE companies. The Audit

Committee receives regular reports from the dedicated

executive, who leads the initiative, to allow the Committee

tomeasure progress. For more information, please

seethereport of the Audit Committee.

See page 131

The Group should continue to develop its agenda

to ensure the right division of time between

governance, operations, risk, culture and strategy.

The Board has reviewed its agenda to get the balance

between governance, operations, risk, culture and

strategy. That balance has now been built into the

Board’s yearly planner.

Areas of assessment and findings for the FY24 Board evaluation

Recommendations for FY25 Commentary and actions

Strategy As the Company moves through its turnaround, the Board should consider

moving the focus of its strategy from the turnaround to the growth opportunities

available to the Company and their alignment to the Company’s capabilities.

Nominations Committee The Nominations Committee should consider refreshing its agenda to build

visibility of talent management and succession for the senior leadership.

Diversity In light of the ambitious diversity targets that the Nominations Committee has

setfor the Company, the Committee should consider carefully reviewing the

Company’s progress and the plans it has in place to meet its targets.

125Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

#### Key facts

The Committee

Ruth Cairnie chairs the Committee.

The other members throughout the year were all the

Non-Executive Directors.

For biographies of the members, please see pages

112and113.

For attendance, please see page 121.

Highlights

• Appointment of new Non-Executive Directors

• Review of new leadership framework

Key responsibilities

• Board and Committee composition

• Succession and talent

• Culture

• Inclusion

Governance continued

#### Dear fellow Shareholder

The Nominations Committee manages the composition of the

Board and its Committees to ensure that they have the skills,

experience, diversity and knowledge required to support delivery

of the Company’s operations and its strategy. It also reviews talent

and succession across the Group to ensure the development of

adequate bench strength for future needs, as well as overseeing

progress on inclusion, diversity and culture.

Progress on Board composition

The Committee maps the skills and experience it believes the

Board needs to fulfil its role, both now and in the future, against

the skills and experience of the Board members. The Committee

reviews its skills matrix at least once a year to make sure that the

identified skills and experience remain relevant for the

opportunities and challenges that the Company faces, and to

identify any new needs. The Committee then evaluates the skills

and experience of the Board against those set out in the matrix.

This picture of the Board’s collective strengths and any gaps

inform the Committee’s views on future development of the

Board and any potential recruitment needs.

In FY24, the Committee was pleased to make two new

appointments to the Board which have added to the Board’s

strength in two areas in particular, namely – operational and

strategic experience in the Defence sector; and security, digital

and cyber.

As disclosed in last year’s report, supported by the recruitment

consultants, MWM, the Board appointed Sir Kevin Smith in June

2023. SirKevin has in-depth knowledge of the aerospace and

defence sector, including significant multi-year contracts, having

spent most of his career working first at BAE Systems for over

20years and then at GKN, where he was the CEO for eight years.

Composition, succession and

## evaluation continuedNominations Committee report

Ruth Cairnie

Chair of the Nominations Committee

126 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

The Committee was also pleased to announce the appointment

ofClaudia Natanson, who joined the Board in March 2024.

Claudia has over 20 years of experience in both the public

andthe private sectors as a security and cyber executive with

companies such as Diageo, Smiths Group and AccuWeather.

Cyber resilience is increasingly important in the aerospace and

defence sector and Claudia will bring valuable insights to the

Board as we plan for the future. As well as bringing her technical

skill and experience, she also brings an additional strong

international lens given her time working outside the UK. The

recruitment consultant Audeliss supported Claudia’s appointment.

Neither MWM or Audeliss has any other connection with the

Company or its Directors.

Succession and talent

The Committee oversees the Company’s progress in building

outits refreshed and Group-wide approach to people. Within this,

aparticular focus is to review progress in developing the talent

and leadership required for the future. Thisyear the Committee

reviewed the new leadership framework created to underpin the

development of Babcock’s leadership capability. The framework

isbased on three themes – capabilities, challenges and mindset.

The Committee welcomed the progress made, with the ability

now to raise the profile of leadership across the Group.

The Committee also reviewed progress on developing succession

planning for key senior roles and encouraged the translation of

this work into active development plans for senior leaders, as well

as the broadening of the scope to additional critical roles across

the organisation. This work will result in a clearer understanding

ofthe capabilities within Babcock and, over time, astronger

pipeline for succession. The Board is committed to regular review

of development progress and involvement with the development

plans where appropriate.

Culture

The Company has set out its clear Purpose and principles and

needs to develop and embed a culture that embodies these,

throughout the organisation. Every decision made by the Company,

from the Board down, should be informed and guided by our

Purpose and principles. To assure itself that this is the case, the

Committee oversees and reviews the policies and strategies

deployed to embed the culture, using a variety of approaches.

First, it encourages all Non-Executive Directors to visit Company

sites so that they can build their own view of the Company’s

culture and bring their experiences back to the Board. The

Committee maintains a register of all these visits, included in

themonthly Board pack, so that visit plans can be arranged and

coordinated as effectively as possible. This year, Non-Executive

Directors visited the Company’s operations in Devonport,

Australia, RAF Northolt, Ruislip, Leicester, Hinkley Point, London,

Bovington, Rosyth and Bristol. During these visits, the Non-

Executive Directors have the opportunity to speak to employees

collectively and individually to get their feedback and to hear

about their experience of the Company’s Purpose and principles.

As well as site visits, the Committee reviews the output from

theCompany’s Global People Survey. In the FY24 survey, the

Committee noted that two thirds of the Company’s employees

scored the Company’s commitment to its Purpose favourably.

However, the Committee agreed that there was an ongoing need

for the upskilling of management teams, including frontline

management, to improve employee engagement. This initiative

encourages the Company’s leaders at all levels to model the

principles, to be visible to all employees and to enhance the

effectiveness of their communication.

The third approach the Committee uses is to receive feedback

from Lord Parker as the Director designated for employee

engagement. During FY24, Lord Parker visited five sites and met

with over 350 employees from those sites. He specifically chose

more remote sites, to test the extent to which the Company had

managed to embed its culture. His report to the Committee

indicated considerable progress was being made, through more

effective communication including the CEO vlogs, local townhall

sessions and stand downs. He received positive feedback that

theCompany was taking action to follow up on the previous

Global People Survey, although the Committee encouraged

management to keep reinforcing the link between the tangible

actions taken by the Company and the recommendations arising

out of the survey. Lord Parker did continue to find that internal

complexity was frustrating for employees. The Committee used

this feedback to support the Executive Directors in their initiatives

to streamline the Company and to make it more efficient, and this

has been communicated to employees through Group channels.

Inclusion and Diversity

The Board recognises the importance of the Company being able

to access the talents of all people regardless of their backgrounds.

The Committee has a key role to play in making sure that this

becomes a reality rather than an aspiration. At Board level, the

Committee sets the tone from the top and has committed to

meeting all of the relevant externally set targets: the FTSE Women

Leaders Review target for 40% women by 2025, the Parker

Review target of at least one minority ethnic director by 2024

and the Financial Conduct Authority target of at least one of the

senior Board positions (Chair, CEO, CFO or SID) being a woman.

The Committee is pleased that the Board now meets all these

targets. It will continue to review the Board’s composition from

the perspective of these targets, thereby demonstrating to the

Company the importance placed on inclusion and diversity;

however, as a relatively small Board its diversity statistics will

remain susceptible to movement on the basis of any individual

appointment or retirement.

Although the Board has met its diversity targets, there is still a

lotto do before the Company meets the targets it has set itself

of30% women within the senior leadership team by 2025, 30%

female representation at all levels by 2030, and 80% disclosure

ofdiversity data by 2025. As a defence company, our sector is

traditionally male dominated, so these are stretching targets.

Wehave made some progress, for example, by reducing the

gender pay gap (please see page 81 for more information).

However, weneed to accelerate our progress if we are going

tomeet our ambitious targets. Over the year, we have reviewed

our strategic approach and are taking action, including rolling out

new policies, refreshing the recruitment processes and improved

leadership development. The Committee notes the request by

theParker Review that companies voluntarily disclose targets for

ethnic diversity in senior leadership. The Committee will keep

therequest under review.

I hope this report gives you an understanding of the work of the

Committee over FY24. If you do have any questions, I would

welcome hearing them at this year’s AGM.

Ruth Cairnie

Chair

127Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

## Audit, risk and internal controlAudit Committee report

#### Key facts

The Committee

John Ramsay chairs the Committee.

John is a Chartered Accountant, formerly the Chief Financial

Officer of Syngenta AG and an experienced Audit Committee

chair (see page 112 for John’s full biography). The Board has

designated him as the financial expert on the Committee for

the purposes of the UK Corporate Governance Code.

In FY24, the other members of the Committee were Lucy

Dimes, Jane Moriarty, and Sir Kevin Smith. All members of the

Committee are independent Non-Executive Directors. Please

see pages 112 and 113 for their biographies and page 121

forattendance and number of meetings.

During the year, the Committee invited the Chair of the Board,

other Non-Executive Directors, the CEO, the CFO, the Group

Financial Controller, the Deloitte external audit team, the

Internal Audit team and key senior management to attend

itsmeetings, as appropriate.

Typically, after Committee meetings, the Committee meets

separately with the external audit lead partner from Deloitte

and also frequently meets with Internal Audit to give them

theopportunity to discuss matters without management

beingpresent.

In addition, the Committee Chair maintains regular contact

with the external audit lead partner and Internal Audit between

meetings, often without the presence of management.

Highlights

• Oversight of the implementation of ongoing improvements

tothe control environment throughout the year

• Review of the key management judgements and estimates

forthe FY24 financial statements, particularly for Type 31

• Supporting the establishment of an Internal Audit function

asit transitioned from an external to an internal function

• Oversight of enhancement to management’s approach

tofraud risk identification, analysis and mitigation

• Leading a tender process to appoint an external auditor

fromFY25

Key responsibilities

• Reviewing the half-year and annual financial statements and

any announcements relating to financial performance, to

determine whether each is fair, balanced and understandable,

and challenging the appropriateness of accounting policies,

judgements and estimates, as well as disclosures, and

reporting to the Board thereon

• Ensuring the quality and effectiveness of the audit conducted

by the external auditor and recommending to the Board the

appointment of the external auditor

• Reporting to the Board on the effectiveness of the audit

process and how the Company safeguards the independence

and objectivity of the auditor

• Reviewing the scope, remit, objectivity and effectiveness

ofthe Internal Audit function

• Reviewing the effectiveness of the Group’s internal control

and risk management systems

• Reviewing and recommending to the Board the disclosures

included in the Annual Report in relation to internal control,

risk management and the viability statement

• Reporting to the Board on how the Audit Committee has

performed its role, and its findings

Governance continued

John Ramsay

Chair of the Audit Committee

128 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

#### Dear fellow Shareholder

I am pleased to present the Committee’s report on pages 131

to135. Much has been achieved during the year and I would like

to thank my fellow Committee members for their work and

commitment, which this year again involved additional meetings

and their support as part of our tender of the external audit for

FY25 and beyond, which led to the proposal to appoint Forvis

Mazars. Like last year, a key focus for the Committee was the

review and challenge of the estimates and judgements adopted

by management in their cost estimate for our Type 31 programme.

The Committee dedicated more than four meetings to consider

the correct accounting for the Type 31 cost estimate, with

ourdiscussions covering the technical basis under IFRS as well

asthe evidence required to recognise expected future benefits

ofthe programme.

In addition to Type 31, the Committee continued its oversight

ofthe Company’s control improvement programme. I am pleased

to report further substantial progress in the programme. However,

much remains to be done in embedding the new control standards

to ensure that the controls are sustainable and are part of the

normal practice across the Group. This programme will prepare

the Company for the new governance provisions, introduced by

the 2024 UK Corporate Governance Code. We are planning a dry

run of the internal control provisions of the Code prior to full

implementation in FY27.

Update following FY23 audit

The Committee continued to be pleased with the effectiveness

ofthe FY23 audit process, in particular the rigour and challenge

applied by Deloitte. The Financial Reporting Council (FRC)

reviewed our FY23 Annual Report. The scope of their review was

limited as it was based solely on our FY23 Annual Report without

the benefit of detailed knowledge of the Company’s business

oran understanding of the underlying transactions. So, the review

does not provide any assurance that the FY23 Annual Report

iscorrect in all material respects. However, the review was

conducted by staff of the FRC who understand the relevant legal

and accounting framework. The Committee was pleased that at

the end of their review the FRC confirmed that they did not wish

to raise any questions or queries with the Company, although they

did make certain observations that they asked the Committee

toconsider as it prepared its FY24 accounts.

Deloitte provided valuable feedback in highlighting control

weaknesses to management. These related primarily to the need

to improve the standardisation of formal contract review

controlsand documentation supporting judgements on long

termcontracts, a lack of maturity of new internal controls in the

business sectors, IT access controls in legacy systems and

detailedcontrols around balance sheet classifications. As a result,

management incorporated improvements in these areas into

itsFY24 programme of control improvements.

Internal control roadmap

Since the Contract Profitability and Balance Sheet review in FY21,

Babcock has embarked on a major programme to improve its

operational and financial controls with the objective of being in

line with best-in-class peer FTSE companies including responding

proactively to UK Corporate Governance Reform, including the

2024 UK Corporate Governance Code and the Economic Crime

and Corporate Transparency Act 2023. This is a multi-year

endeavour which will continue into FY25, during which time

theCompany will progressively implement assurance over

material internal controls. The Committee expects this assurance

to provide it with greater confidence and visibility to better state

the effectiveness of those controls, in line with the 2024 UK

Corporate Governance Code.

During the year, the Company’s internal control programme

focused on the following major areas of improvement:

• Further embedding the Blueprint Fundamental controls

throughout the year into standard processes and monitoring

evidence retention. The Blueprint Fundamentals are 15 key

controls in relation to significant financial reporting risk areas

including business winning, contract review, consolidation,

pensions, taxation and derivative reporting controls

• Embedding and maturing of sector-level contract review

controls, including the enhancement of control documentation

and roll-out of a single Contract Status Report to facilitate

improved challenge and risk review in sector and Group contract

review meetings

• Enhancing IT general controls including actioning all user access

findings for the Group’s Neptune system (our primary ERP and

supporting systems) and mitigating risks relating to findings

raised with legacy systems, where findings are unable to be

fullyclosed.

• Undertaking root cause analysis and action in relation to March

2023 financial reporting errors below Group external audit

materiality to deliver improved financial reporting accuracy

atMarch 2024

• Elevating the Group’s response to fraud risk by incorporating it

insector Risk Registers supported by appropriate training for risk

owners. Further enhanced fraud controls will follow in FY25

The Company has also targeted improved evidence of judgements

in relation to goodwill impairment assessment (particularly for the

Aviation CGU) and Type 31 contract costs to complete. For Type

31 the Company has devoted significant time and resources in an

operational improvement programme. The programme included

a major upgrade in the finance and management capability as

well as the engagement of external support to review and

challenge the methodology for estimating the costs to complete

and the associated evidence. The Committee noted the

improvements on the programme. However, having carefully

considered the available evidence against the evidential bar

required to recognise future benefits, the Committee agreed that

the Company should not fully recognise these plans in its FY24

financial statements, even though the Company expects them

tobe delivered over the course of the programme.

In addition, the organisational structure continues to be enhanced

to better support and sustain robust internal controls, with the:

• completion of the insourcing of the Internal Audit function;

• first full year of support by the Finance Business Services and

People Centre teams, now supporting all UK businesses, and

driving a programme of standardisation and simplification

projects; and

• continued investment in technical accounting roles at sector

level to deliver improved documentation and evidential support

for financial reporting judgements.

The Company continues to enhance the Babcock Document of

Controls attestation process, setting and enhancing the minimum

standard across all parts of the business for material reporting,

financial, compliance and specific operational controls, which

requires reporting against that standard on a bi-annual basis.

TheCompany provided visibility of the results of this attestation

process to the Committee mapped against risks, for the first time

in FY24, highlighting any material gaps and therefore providing

additional confidence in the progression of the roadmap.

In FY24, the Company has accelerated enhancements to the

approach to identify, analyse and mitigate fraud. This has meant

fraud risk identification being embedded in the standard risk

framework, allowing for more granular identification and

129Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

mitigation action. The Group Risk function has led training for

senior leadership teams and risk assessors across the business

toensure they understand common fraud risks and the fraud risk

triangle (incentive, opportunity and rationalisation). As a result

ofthis, management has updated the Group-wide fraud risk

assessment and sought independent review of the appropriateness

of the fraud risk assessment approach, including appropriateness

in response to the Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency

Act 2023. The Committee has seen both the FY24 assessment

and the independent review. From FY25, fraud risk will be a

mandated item on the Annual Internal Audit Plan.

Targeted control enhancement actions are tracked in response

toboth the Document of Controls attestation process, where

gaps are identified, but also through the result of internal audits,

and an Insights Report provided by Deloitte in September 2023.

Management has proactively reviewed the control enhancement

recommendations raised by Deloitte in its Insights Report, agreed

recommendations with Deloitte, and has either delivered or

documented agreed actions.

The Committee received regular updates and reports from

management on its progress against the internal control roadmap

and designed the Internal Audit plan to test and challenge the

implementation and effectiveness of these control enhancements.

The Audit Committee has received regular updates on UK Corporate

Reform, including regular review of the appropriateness of the

internal control roadmap in relation to the expected direction

ofUK Corporate Reform. The Board was also provided with

external analysis of the expected impact of UK Corporate Reform

and the applicability to Babcock.

I would like to thank all those involved for their efforts in

achieving the control enhancements that they have delivered

over FY24. There is a lot more to do before Babcock reaches

thestated aims of the internal control enhancement roadmap,

but the Committee believes that the improvements made in FY24

are substantial. Work in FY25 will be focused particularly on the

embedding, practice and repetition of operating established

controls to provide confidence in their reliable and sustainable

operation, including the monitoring and retention of evidence

tosupport the operation of these controls to address findings

from the FY24 audit. The improvement programme should

provide confidence to stakeholders that Babcock is progressively

and appropriately delivering enhanced and robust internal

controls, and that management and employees will be motivated

to meet those standards.

FY25 audit

Deloitte has been the Company’s auditor since 2021 and has now

completed three annual audits. During that time, the Company

has upgraded its financial and operational processes and controls,

its financial and commercial capability, its project and contract

management controls and its risk management processes,

coupled with widespread improvements in employee culture.

These substantial upgrades supported the Company’s ‘stabilise’

stage of its turnaround. The Committee decided that as the

Company completes its ‘stabilise’ phase and moves to the next

stage, it would be an opportune time to take stock and consider

the terms of the Company’s engagement with its auditor.

TheCommittee believed that the best way to do that was

toholda tender for the FY25 appointment and beyond. Following

discussions with a number of FRC-designated Tier 1 audit firms,

and after consideration of conflicts and capacity, the Committee

decided to invite Forvis Mazars and Deloitte to participate in

thetender.

Having received the invitation, Deloitte declined to participate

inthe process. The Committee continued with its selection

process as it continued to keep Deloitte under active

consideration as the Committee knew Deloitte’s qualifications

well from the work it had done on the FY22 and FY23 audits and

there was no need for Deloitte to actively participate in order for

the Committee to make an informed choice. However, for the

other participant, the Committee did not have the same level

ofknowledge and therefore needed assurance that it could

deliver ahigh-quality audit in a timely fashion for an acceptable

level of fee. At the end of a challenging and diligent tender

process, the Committee established a high level of confidence

that Forvis Mazars with the engagement team already proposed,

its internal focus on high standards of audit quality and its defence

sector experience, could deliver a high-quality audit.

Therefore theCommittee was pleased to recommend to the

Board that, subject to shareholder approval at the 2024 AGM,

Forvis Mazars should be appointed the Company’s auditor

forFY25. For more detail, please see page 135.

During the year, the FRC published its ‘Minimum Standards

forAudit Committees’. The Committee compared its charter,

scope and agendas and was able to confirm that it was operating

in accordance with those standards.

Priorities for FY25

A key priority for FY25 will be to oversee the transition in external

auditor to ensure a high-quality and effective audit. In addition,

the Committee will also focus on the continued implementation

of the internal control roadmap, including assuring itself that

controls are being embedded on a sustainable basis across

theGroup. Specifically, the Committee will seek to ensure:

• the newly insourced Internal Audit provides effective

independent assurance on key controls

• robust contract management and accounting controls in the

business sectors supported by appropriate documentation

andevidence

• completion of the planning for the work required to enable

Board assessment of internal controls as prescribed under the

2024 UK Corporate Governance Code enabling a dry run in

FY26 for implementation in FY27

• an upgrade in process and detail in the Company’s assessment

of fraud risk

As ever I am available to all shareholders to discuss any significant

matter related to the Committee’s work. All the Committee will

be at the FY24 AGM and hope to meet as many of you as possible.

We will be available to answer any questions you may have on this

report or the Committee’s activities.

John Ramsay

Committee Chair

Governance continued

#### Audit, risk and internal control continued

130 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

#### Committee report

Below is the Committee’s report on its activities over FY24.

Thereport, along with the letter of the Committee Chair, describe

the activities that the Committee has undertaken to meet the

requirements of the Financial Reporting Council’s Audit Committees

and External Audit: Minimum Standard.

#### Risk management and internal control systems

The Board has ultimate responsibility for risk management and

internal control processes and has delegated to the Committee

the review of the effectiveness of these systems to assist it in

discharging this responsibility.

#### Internal control systems

The Committee reviews reporting and financial internal control

processes: that is, the processes established to identify, assess,

manage and monitor financial reporting and financial risks.

InFY24, the Committee regularly reviewed an aspect of such

controls processes at its meetings throughout the year. The Group

Executive Committee, chaired by the CEO, retains accountability

for the management of operational and compliance risks, including

related controls and mitigating actions. Sector CEOs and function

directors are required to ensure that appropriate processes,

including the maintenance of risk registers for both the sector

itself and individual constituent lines of business, exist to identify

and manage risks; and to regularly carry out formal risk

assessments. Please see pages 89 to 106 for further information

on the Group’s principal risks, risk management process and

internal control environment.

The centrepiece of the Group’s system of controls is the Babcock

Document of Controls, which was introduced in FY21 and

subsequently supplemented by the internal control roadmap

described below. The Document of Controls is a comprehensive

description of Babcock’s material reporting, financial, compliance

and specific operational controls matched against business

process risks, that the Group expects to be in operation across

theGroup. The Document of Controls splits the controls between

mandatory (those the Group must have in operation or introduce

without delay if not already in operation) and expected (those

theGroup must have a plan to implement). In FY24 there was

nosignificant non-adherence that would undermine the reported

financial statements.

The Document of Controls acts as a risk and control matrix.

Eachbusiness currently reports adherence to the Document

onabi-annual basis. Internal Audit has a role in independently

reviewing these reports, and the Document of Controls has been

independently verified for completeness in relation to key

financial reporting controls. It is expected that the Document

ofControls will form the basis of the Company’s response to the

2024 UK Corporate Governance Code.

As described in the Committee Chair’s letter above, the Group has

in the past two years been driving a major programme to improve

its control environment. An internal control enhancement roadmap

was formed from the combined experience of the Contract

Profitability and Balance Sheet review, the ambition to meet

UKCorporate Reform requirements, and the result of findings

from the Document of Controls process, as well as Internal Audit

reports and insights from Deloitte as part of the external audit.

This internal control roadmap covers reporting, financial, fraud

and key related operational controls such as contract review and

bid review controls. The combination into one roadmap has

enabled prioritisation and better tracking of the implementation

of control enhancements along the roadmap.

The Group reviews progress against the roadmap, tests to ensure

the effectiveness of implementation, and reports back to the

Committee. Both Internal Audit and Deloitte have undertaken

design and implementation testing of the Blueprint Fundamental

controls, 15 key control enhancements delivered as part of the

roadmap, and the Company has addressed or put in place plans

to address the resulting findings.

#### Risk management

The Company set up a Group Risk dedicated function in FY23,

which has conducted a comprehensive review of the Company’s

Enterprise Risk Management Framework, to upgrade the Group’s

risk management capability and to implement and drive

improvements. Specifically, this has resulted in:

• Alignment to the ISO 31000 International Standard for

RiskManagement

• Expanded risk management roles and responsibilities and

addition of Global Risk Leads

• Linked risks to corporate objectives and corporate risks

• Updated risk impact categories and, working with the

Engineering Risk Working Group, strengthened our technical

riskmanagement

• Introduction of velocity ratings

• New risk appetite levels which have been assigned to each

riskimpact category for the maximum level of risk permitted

• Key risk indicators and red flag warning mechanism

• Links to other internal processes such as Project Risk,

EngineeringRisk and the Document of Controls

• Embedded climate and fraud risk

The risk framework considers the management of risk at all levels

throughout the Group, top-down and bottom-up, correlated

through a series of risk conversations with members of the Group

Executive Committee and critical risk influencers. The Group

Executive Risk Committee provides leadership and oversight

ofthe Risk Management Framework as well as challenge to

theprincipal risks and uncertainties, their continued relevance,

mitigation effectiveness and proposed actions to reduce the risk

to its target state, highlighting any additional resource

requirements and opportunities.

131Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

Group Risk provides challenge and support to the first line of

defence teams and facilitates and coordinates the establishment

and ongoing review of the Corporate Risk Register. A key focus

has been to improve the quality of risk data and assurance

evidence for both controls and overall risk performance, trends

and interconnectivity for holistic oversight of the Group’s risk

profile to enhance decision-making.

Group Risk works with Global Risk Leads to deliver a risk training

programme to senior leadership teams to improve risk maturity to

develop a risk-aware culture, where knowledge is shared and risks

are actively managed, which is fundamental to deliver successful

outcomes. Bi-monthly meetings continue to be held with Risk

Leads to review the effectiveness of the Risk Management

Framework and process, sharing of good practice and risk reports,

feedback from governance meetings and the viability of risk

visualisation reporting tools.

The Committee, on behalf of the Board, reviews the effectiveness

of the Group’s risk management and internal control systems

onan annual basis. The Committee conducts this review through

the receipt of a report from the Group’s finance team, including

the Director of Internal Audit, Risk Assurance & Insurance.

Thereport describes the Group’s risk management and internal

control anddemonstrates that the Group is providing the Board

with therelevant information in a timely manner to fulfil its

monitoring role. This year, after its review, the Committee was

satisfied withthe progress made by the Group on its roadmap

toimprove itsriskmanagement and internal control systems.

Inparticular, the Committee was satisfied that the Group had

delivered control enhancements against those matters raised

byDeloitte in the FY23 external audit report, as referenced in the

2023 Annual Report, as being factors in Key Audit Matter relating

to control deficiencies.

#### FY24 external audit

Deloitte has now completed its third annual audit.

Following the close of the FY23 audit, the Committee conducted

a review of the quality and effectiveness of the FY23 audit

process. This review identified the key areas of improvement

forboth the Company and Deloitte, such as the quality of

documented controls in respect of key accounting judgements,

project management of the financial close process, duration of

the audit process and adherence to schedule. Having identified

the key areas of improvements, the Committee discussed the

underlying causes and agreed a set of actions for both parties

toaddress them.

These actions included a planning day attended by

representatives from all those engaged in the audit, both in the

Company and Deloitte, and the preparation of a ‘right to left’

timeline. This timeline applied to all aspects of the FY24 audit

other than the audit of the Type 31 estimated costs to complete.

The complicated nature of those costs, involving inter-related

component parts, as well as the extensive nature of the

operational improvement programme, combined with the

appointment of a new management team part way through

theyear necessitated a longer audit process.

The Committee is committed to challenging management and

the auditors to target advances in the reporting timetable in

future years and believes that now with improved control and

insight over the Type 31 programme this should be possible.

Deloitte and management reported on progress of the FY24

auditagainst the plan to the Committee. So as not to distract

management and Deloitte from planning the full-year audit,

theCommittee did not commission Deloitte to provide a review

opinion on the interim financial information. However, the

Committee remains committed to having half-year reviews in

thefuture when further progress has been made on a sustainable

advanced full-year audit timetable and improvements in the

internal control process.

Deloitte presented its audit plan to the Committee which set

outthe scope and objectives of the audit, together with an

overview of its planned approach and proposed areas of audit

focus together with proposed Audit Quality Indicators (AQIs).

Thiswas reviewed and approved by the Committee and included

agreeing the scope and the level of materiality of £20.0 million

(up from £15.6 million in FY23).

The total fees paid to Deloitte in the year ended 31 March 2024

in respect of the FY24 audit equalled £13.3 million. The principal

reason for the increase from the previous year is largely due to

work on the Type 31 contract costs to complete. In addition,

Deloitte undertook certain non-audit work. The total fee for this

work was £5,300. The work related to the audit or was required

for regulatory reasons. The work was assessed in line with the new

ethical standard. An analysis of the fees paid to the external

auditor during the year can be found in note 4 to the Group

Financial Statements on page 202.

The Committee recognises that there may be some element

ofnon-audit services for which the Group might wish to use the

external auditors. The provision of non-audit services is controlled

by a policy which states that the external auditors will not be

engaged to provide any element of non-audit services without

approval in advance – from the CFO for fees up to £10,000, from

the Committee Chair for fees between £10,000 and £100,000,

and by the Committee for fees over £100,000.

The Independent auditor’s report to the members of the

Company can be found on pages 163 to 176.

The Company complies with the Statutory Audit Services for Large

Companies Market Investigation (Mandatory Use of Competitive

Tender Processes and Audit Committee Responsibilities)

Order2014.

Governance continued

#### Audit, risk and internal control continued

132 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

#### Independence

The Committee is responsible for the development,

implementation and monitoring of the Group’s policies on

services from external auditors, which are designed to ensure

ahigh-quality and effective audit and to maintain the objectivity

and independence of the external auditors. As part of its FY24

audit planning, Deloitte provided assurance of its independence,

which supported the Committee’s policy as described above.

Inaddition, external auditors follow regulatory requirements to

maintain the objectivity of the audit process. For the FY24 audit,

Makhan Chahal was Deloitte’s lead audit partner and is in his third

year, having started in FY22. The Committee was satisfied that

Deloitte was independent and objective.

#### Audit quality

The FRC’s Audit Quality Review (AQR) team monitors the quality

ofaudit work of certain UK audit firms through inspections of a

sample of audits and related procedures at individual audit firms.

As part of its planning for the FY24 audit, the Committee agreed

aseries of Audit Quality Indicators (AQIs) with Deloitte. These AQIs

were broadly in line with those used in FY23 to allow for

consistency. They established measures for the engagement team

and audit execution. The Committee uses the AQIs to measure

and monitor audit quality as they are key metrics relating to the

audit. With the assistance of the AQIs the Committee can assess

and challenge the execution and quality of the audit.

In addition to the AQIs, the Committee Chair and the CFO met

with Deloitte during the year, to ensure the audit was identifying

priorities and both Deloitte and the Company were resourcing

them appropriately to execute the year-end audit timetable.

In respect of our FY23 annual report, the Financial Reporting

Council (FRC) reviewed our report. The scope of their review was

limited as it was based solely on our FY23 annual report without

the benefit of detailed knowledge of the Company’s business or

an understanding of the underlying transactions. So, the review

does not provide any assurance that the FY23 Annual Report is

correct in all material respects. However, the review is conducted

by staff of the FRC who understand the relevant legal and

accounting framework. The Committee was pleased that at the

end of their review the FRC confirmed that they did not wish to

raise any questions or queries with the Company, although they

did make certain observations that they asked the Committee to

consider as it prepared its FY24 accounts.

#### Internal Audit and assurance

In FY24, the Group concluded the full insourcing of its Internal

Audit activity from BDO through the recruitment of four Internal

Audit specialists. The Director of Internal Audit, Risk Assurance &

Insurance, after discussions with management, agreed an Internal

Audit plan with the Committee. The plan covered lines of business

and countries, with proposed effort directed towards financial and

other risk themes. Over FY24, the Internal Audit team, supported

by specialists for technical internal audits, has implemented

theagreed plan and has reported back to the Committee. The

Director of Internal Audit, Risk Assurance & Insurance summarises

the findings of the internal audit reviews so that the Committee

can focus its discussions on unsatisfactory findings and on the

action plans in place to address them.

Particular areas of focus for Internal Audit during FY24 included

continuation of financial control audits in line with the increased

focus on control improvements, audits of key programmes such

asFuture Maritime Support Programme, JP9101 and a number

ofrisk-based reviews such as Finance Business Services (FBS)

implementation. In addition, Internal Audit has continued to

maintain a programme of follow-up audits to assess the timely

implementation of internal audit recommendations by the

businesses and key matters from the internal audit reviews.

By the end of FY24, Group Internal Audit had made 30 key

findings and associated recommendations across the eight

internal audits completed by the internal team in FY24.

Inaddition, BDO issued 10 internal audit reports with 52

recommendations made.

Through its review of the Internal Audit plan, and its review of the

reports of the Internal Audit team, the Committee was satisfied

with the effectiveness of Internal Audit. As planned, the internal

audit activities have now fully transitioned from BDO to the

internal team and as expected, some co-sourcing where

specialised expertise is required to conduct a particular audit

hasoccurred though this has been limited to two audits. The

Committee has monitored the transition to the new in-house

Internal Audit team and received regular updates from the

Director of Internal Audit, Risk Assurance & Insurance on progress.

For FY25, the Committee will continue to monitor the new

internal audit structure. It has approved an Internal Audit plan for

FY25. The plan includes the proposed audit approach, coverage

and allocation of resources. In approving the FY25 plan, the

Committee considered a range of factors, including the principal

risks of the Group and the resources available to the Group.

#### Financial statements

One of the main roles of the Committee is to review the financial

statements of the Company on behalf of the Board so that the

Board can give its responsibility confirmation (please see page

162) that the Company’s financial statements give a true and fair

view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss

ofthe Company, as well as confirming that the Annual Report

andFinancial Statements, taken as a whole, are fair, balanced and

understandable.

The Committee reviews all significant judgements and estimates

made by management in preparing the financial statements and

challenges management on its key assumptions, particularly as

they relate to impairment reviews and estimates of cost and

revenues from long-term contracts as well as estimates of future

performance inherent in the Going Concern and Viability

statements (see the Going Concern and Viability statement on

pages 107 and 108). During FY24, the Committee considered

again the period to be covered by the statement and agreed that

the five-year period remained the most appropriate timespan for

the Group given the business planning cycle, the long-term nature

of many of the programmes and the insight gained from the

turnaround. In assessing going concern and viability, the Committee

challenged management’s cash flow projections and timings,

which include assumptions, as far as they can be made, inrespect

of climate change, with related sensitivity analysis and stress-

testing scenarios, borrowing facilities available to the Company

and the potential application of covenants within loan agreements.

The Committee encouraged management to include a reverse

stress test within its analysis to support the Viability statement.

133Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

Given the goodwill impairments required in FY21 and FY22 the

Committee paid particular attention in FY24 to management’s

impairment reviews as well as considering the insights from

Deloitte following the FY23 audit. The assessment also included

sensitivity analyses incorporating potential variability on inflation

and climate change. Following its review, the Committee was

satisfied that no impairment of goodwill was required in FY24.

The essence of Babcock’s business involves long-term contracts

frequently involving significant upfront investment and with many

extending over multiple years. Consequently, management in

preparing the financial statements has to make a number of key

judgements and estimates that are specific to each contract.

An important focus for the Audit Committee has been to review

and challenge management on these key judgements and

estimates, with reference to revenue recognition under IFRS 15,

which include:

• The Company’s Type 31 programme: in FY23, the Company

recorded a £100.1 million loss in respect of the programme

following significant increases in forecast costs. Since then,

theCommittee has kept the programme under review, with

dedicated reviews before the announcement of the Company’s

HY24 results and its FY24 results. Over FY24, the Company

hasundertaken operational improvements in respect of the

programme. This included a detailed reassessment of the

contract outturn, supported by external consultants. The

reassessment reflected a further year of experience of the

programme. The Committee recognised that, to determine the

contract outturn, the Company would have to make complex

assumptions and judgements about the future performance

ofthe programme. Accordingly, the Committee dedicated

fourmeetings to reviewing and challenging the Company’s

estimates, as well as the sources of those estimations and the

processes the Company went through to formulate them. As the

Committee conducted its review, it was aware of the complexity

involved in the estimations. There were a range of possible

future outcomes in respect of each estimate, in addition to

which there was the added complexity that all the estimates

were inter-related. This complexity could result in a material

increase or decrease in the value of the programme’s onerous

contract provision and contract liabilities, and hence on the

Group’s profitability. With about £1 billion of estimated cost

stillto go over the life of the contract, if actual recoveries or

costs were to differ from those assumed by 10%, the potential

impact on the contract outturn could be about £100 million.

As the programme matures, the Committee expects this

uncertainty to reduce, although a significant element will

remain due to the substantial activity which remains to be done

and the length of the programme. In addition to the estimates

that the Committee considered, it also reviewed the critical

accounting judgements in the determination of the programme’s

onerous contract provision. In particular, it closely reviewed the

judgement relating to the treatment of the benefit of additional

work that the Company expects to receive under the programme.

The Committee consider the key factors underpinning the

judgement, being the additional work expected at contract

inception and the economic linkage with the pricing and other

terms of the Type 31 contract. Having carefully considered the

available evidence against the evidential bar for recognition and

other relevant facts and circumstances, it was concluded that

the expected continuation of the programme should not

betreated as a benefit expected under the Type 31 contract.

Over the year, the Company had devoted significant time and

resource in reviewing and improving the Type 31 programme.

The Company had brought in a new management team with

enhanced capability to restructure the programme as well as

supporting the operational improvement programme with

external consultants to review and challenge the Company’s

costs to complete. The Company’s actions have resulted in

significant improvement plans, which the Committee reviewed.

However, having carefully considered the available evidence

against the evidential bar required to recognise future benefits,

the Committee agreed that the Company should not fully

recognise these plans in its FY24 financial statements, even

though the Company expects them to be delivered over the

course of the programme. At the end of the Committee’s review,

it was satisfied with the Company’s estimates for the Type 31

programme. Following the Committee’s review, the Company

recorded a further loss of £90 million in respect of the Type 31

programme. The Company announced the loss provision

on17July 2024. For further information, please see page 184.

• The Company’s Future Maritime Support Programme: the

Committee identified that the programme had risks associated

with the transformation savings the programme required the

Company to achieve. The Committee noted that, whilst the

MOD had approved a significant amount of savings from the

firstand second years, it had not yet approved a number of

thesavings from the second and third years. The Committee

reviewed the key judgement which related to the inclusion

ofsavings in excess of the extrapolated achieved savings.

Itconsidered that the Company had updated its rule set to

determine the savings included in the Company’s accounting.

After its review, the Committee was satisfied with the

Company’s judgement.

Governance continued

#### Audit, risk and internal control continued

134 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

• Inflation: the Committee recognised that a key accounting

judgement for those contracts which the Company accounts

forunder an estimate at completion model was the impact

offuture inflation on the Group’s revenue and costs. The

Committee noted that the degree of judgement had reduced

from FY23 due to the falling trend in inflation. Even so, the

Committee reviewed the benchmark guidance given by the

Company for use in the calculation of its estimates at

completion. In particular it reviewed the accounting for inflation

within the Company’s Future Maritime Support Programme,

which includes an element of firm pricing, as well as the wage

increase for FY25. After its reviews, the Committee was satisfied

with the Company’s estimates.

Following its review, the Committee was of the opinion that the

FY24 Annual Report and Accounts was representative of the year

and presented a fair, balanced, and understandable overview,

providing the necessary information for shareholders to assess the

Group’s position and performance, business model and strategy

and recommended that the Board make its responsibility

statements as set out on page 162.

#### FY25 audit

As described in the Audit Committee Chair‘s Letter, the

Committee decided to review the Company’s audit arrangements

as it prepared to embark on the next step of its turnaround and

tohold a tender for the FY25 audit.

The Committee issued an invitation to tender, which set out the

formal process that the Committee would follow. The invitation

included the Committee’s chosen selection criteria. The Committee

had taken care that the selection criteria were transparent and

non-discriminatory. The criteria that the Committee chose

included quality assurance, resourcing, industry experience, audit

approach (including the use of data and analytics tools), approach

to key accounting judgements, ability to meet agreed reporting

timetables, independence and governance, and fees. As part

ofthe process, the Committee provided information on the

Company as well as the opportunity to meet with key members

ofthe Company’s Board and management team. Management

used the meetings to understand how the tenderer proposed

toapproach the FY25 audit and, in particular, how it proposed

toscope both the Group and the UK subsidiary audits. These

meetings gave the Company the opportunity to assess whether

the tenderer had an in-depth understanding of the Group, as well

as an opportunity to test its commitment to audit timelines and

fee proposal. In addition to the meetings, the Committee

obtained two formal references forthe proposed lead audit

partner. The Committee asked all those who met with the

tenderers to mark them using the same marking scheme, based

on the Committee’s selection criteria. Itwas important to the

Committee that, while fees were anelement in its assessment,

they were not a deciding one. Thefeedback from the meetings

was positive with all criteria averaging between 8 and 9 out of 10

on a scale of 1 to 10 with 10 being the highest.

Management felt that the tenderer had put in considerable

effortto understanding the Company’s structure and consolidation

andthat it had designed its approach to allow it to finalise the

statutory accounts efficiently without compromising the result

announcement timelines. The final stage was a presentation

bythe tenderer to the Committee.

On the completion of the process, the Committee was satisfied

that Forvis Mazars had the capability and capacity to deliver an

audit to the required standard and was pleased to recommend to

the Board that it appoint Forvis Mazars as the Company’s auditors

for FY25 and beyond. The Board reviewed the Committee’s

tender process and confirmed the recommendation.

Since the Board’s decision to appoint Forvis Mazars as the

Company’s auditor for FY25, Forvis Mazars has been shadowing

the FY24 audit to get a greater understanding of the Company

and the key audit issues. Forvis Mazars will use this understanding

as a key part of its planning for its FY25 audit. Its appointment

issubject to shareholders’ approval at the 2024 AGM, when the

Company will propose its appointment. The Committee would

like to thank Deloitte for its work since its appointment in 2021

and is looking forward to working with Forvis Mazars in the future.

#### Code of Business Conduct violations and fraud

The Babcock Code of Business Conduct, which incorporates the

Group’s whistleblowing policy, contains arrangements for an

independent external service provider to receive, in confidence,

reports on suspected violations of the Code for reporting to the

Board and the Committee as appropriate. Please see page 86 for

further details. The Board regularly received reports on matters

relating to the Code.

135Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

## Remuneration Committee report

#### Dear fellow Shareholder

We, your Remuneration Committee, have had another busy year

supporting the Board by ensuring that there is a strong link between

strategy, stakeholder experience and executive reward. In FY24 the

Company produced strong revenue growth, underlying operating

profit up on last year (though there was a further loss on our Type 31

contract, which we fully recognised in FY24), underlying free cash

flow significantly in advance of expectations and long-term pension

funding plans agreed with two of our three large pension schemes.

We have reflected this performance in our discussions of the FY24

remuneration outcomes, which we have summarised on page 138,

with further detail from page 147. Before starting my report to you,

Iwould like to thank my fellow Committee members for their time

and commitment over the year.

#### Key facts

The Committee

Carl-Peter Forster has chaired the Committee since

September 2022 and has been a member of the Committee

since joining the Board in June 2020. The other Committee

members are currently John Ramsay, Lucy Dimes and Jane

Moriarty. Please see pages 112 and 113 for biographies

andpage 121 for attendance.

Highlights

• Approval of the Company’s Remuneration policy by

shareholders at the 2023 AGM with a vote for of 98%

• Review of FY24 remuneration outcomes

• Deciding on the FY25 implementation of the

Remuneration policy

Key responsibilities

• Oversight of reward matters across the Group

• Maintenance of a strong link between strategy, stakeholder

experience and Executive Director reward

• Approval of reward outcomes for the Executive Directors

Governance: Remuneration

Carl-Peter Forster

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

New Remuneration policy

As I explained in my letter last year, our key focus in FY23 was our

review of the Company’s Remuneration policy, which was due for

renewal. To ensure a successful outcome, we engaged extensively

with you, our shareholders, to understand your priorities. Our

engagement covered shareholders representing over 60% of the

Company’s share capital. We incorporated the feedback we received

from shareholders into our final policy, which we proposed to

shareholders at the AGM in September 2023. We were delighted

thatshareholders voted to approve our Remuneration policy with

avote for of 98%. I would like to thank all those who took part in our

consultation, as well as those voting for their time and support

oftheCompany.

Remuneration in FY24

I have mentioned the business context in which we took our decisions

over FY24 in my opening paragraph. We believe that the remuneration

outcomes summarised below reflect the Company’s performance and

the broader context, including shareholders’ experience and interests.

In summary, we approved the following outcomes:

FY24 Salary: We have moved our salary review to July for all employees

who are not subject to collective pay bargaining. We believe that this

population is the best comparator for the Executive Directors andtheir

pay review outcome is an important consideration when wediscuss

salary increases for the Executive Directors. In 2023, the increase for

those employees was 5%. In July 2023, we considered salary increases

for our Executive Directors. Mr Lockwood had already indicated that

he would decline any pay increase, but we concluded that, in light of

the Company’s performance, we would have offered him an increase

of 5%. In respect of Mr Mellors, we increased his salaryby 3.5%.

FY24 annual bonus: We decided to continue with substantially the

same structure for the FY24 annual bonus for Executive Directors as

we did for FY22 and FY23. It was based 80% on underlying financial

performance measures, split equally between underlying operating

cash flow (OCF) and underlying operating profit (OP). In line with past

practice, we maintained the percentage allocated to non-financial

measures at 20%. As in FY23, we adopted a wide range for the

performance targets and retained discretion to ensure that the

outcome aligned to the experience of the Group’s stakeholders.

136 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Forthe OP element of the FY24 bonus the Committee included the

full impact of the Type 31 loss in its calculation, leading to a zero

pay-out on this element. With the strong OCF performance, the

OCFelement paid out in full. On that basis, the Committee awarded

anannual bonus payout for FY24 of 59.6% of maximum for David

Lockwood and 58% of maximum for David Mellors. Please see page

147 for more detail.

2020 Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards: As we reported last year,

we granted the 2020 PSP award in December 2020 due to the impact

of COVID-19. At the time of the award, we scaled back the maximum

opportunity by 10% from a maximum of 200% of salary to 180%,

toreflect the Company’s share price performance prior to grant.

Thevesting of the awards was linked to two performance measures –

50% on cumulative underlying free cash flow (FCF) over three years

ending FY23 and 50% on relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) over

three years ending 30 November 2023. In line with best practice

guidance from investors and representatives, we scaled back the grant

by a further 10% of salary due to the delay in finalising the FCF targets

caused by the Contract Profitability and Balance Sheet review.

We confirmed the outcome of the FCF measure in our FY23 Annual

Report (at 100% of this component), but we could not confirm the

outcome of the relative TSR measure until this Annual Report.

Weindicated in our FY23 Annual Report that the relative TSR measure

wastracking at zero vesting at the end of FY23. However, due to the

strong share price performance following the release of our FY23 results,

the final vesting outcome of the relative TSR element was assessed to

be 100%. As we had committed, before confirming the vesting, we

reviewed the award to determine whether we should apply any additional

downwards adjustment to address any windfall gains. Over the performance

period, the Company’s share price had risen by about 12%. We believe

that this recovery reflects the strategic actions taken by the Executive

Directors and are satisfied that there was no windfall gain. Therefore,

the Committee concluded not to apply any adjustment, particularly

given the up-front reduction which had been made at grant.

2021 PSP awards: We granted the 2021 PSP award in August 2021

with the same performance measures as the 2020 PSP grant –

underlying FCF and relative TSR, equally weighted and both over

thesame three-year performance period ending on 31 March 2024.

As we do for every grant, we reviewed the share price performance

over the year prior to the grant to satisfy ourselves that the award

ofthe full opportunity (then 200% of salary) was appropriate. We also

carefully considered the underlying FCF targets as we wanted to focus

the Executive Directors on delivering core performance. Therefore,

weset the targets to exclude certain cash flow items such as voluntary

excess pension deficit payments and operating model restructuring

costs. The outturn for the 2021 PSP grant will be 100% of the overall

award, reflecting Babcock’s strong performance over the performance

period. For more information, please see page 150.

2023 PSP grant: We granted the 2023 PSP award for the

ExecutiveDirectors in September 2023. In line with the approach

toimplementation that we disclosed in our FY23 Annual Report, we

set the award opportunity for the CEO at 250% of salary (within the

limits approved by shareholders at the 2023 AGM) and refined the

PSPmeasures to align more closely with the drivers of the Company’s

long-term performance and strategy. The measures are underlying

free cash flow (an indicator of cash generation), underlying operating

margin (an important indicator of operating efficiency), organic

revenue growth (an indicator of business growth) and ESG (reflecting

the strategic importance of visible improvements, both due to

shareholder sentiment that companies need to play their part

inimproving the UK’s performance in this area and the increasing

importance of the ESG agenda to our people). We have set the targets

for each measure to ensure that they are appropriately stretching.

Formore detail, please see page 150.

Remuneration for FY25

As we did in FY24, we have continued to balance the wish of

shareholders that we incentivise our Executive Directors to deliver

theBoard’s strategic actions with the need to align the implementation

of the policy with shareholder interests.

We have done this as follows:

FY25 salary increase: In keeping with its usual practice, the Committee

reviewed the Executive Directors’ base salaries at the same time as

other UK employees not covered by collective bargaining. The

Committee’s review was informed by the average increase for those

employees, being the population that the Committee believes is the

best internal comparator for the Executive Directors. The Committee

also considered the differentiated approach implemented across

Babcock to rewarding individual performance (reinforcing our key

principle of consistency in the remuneration philosophy and principles

that underpin decision-making at all levels of the Company) whereby

employees making strong contributions are awarded with above-

average increases. Since his appointment, Mr Lockwood has delivered

a consistently strong performance in leading the reset of the

Company, a large and complex organisation, to the benefit of all its

stakeholders. Over the period of the reset, Mr Lockwood has accepted

only one very limited salary increase. To ensure that the Company is

adequately rewarding Mr Lockwood for his performance as well as

incentivising him to continue to lead and grow the Company for the

benefit of all its shareholders over the reset period, the Committee

resolved to increase Mr Lockwood’s salary more materially from 1 July

2024 by 11% to £905,760. The Committee considers the adjustment

to be commensurate with Mr Lockwood’s performance. The resulting

salary remains below that which would have resulted if salary

increases had been awarded at a lower rate than the average increase

for the workforce since Mr Lockwood’s appointment. The proposed

salary is also reflective of the competitive landscape in which the

Company competes for executive talent, being other FTSE aerospace

& defence companies and those of comparable scale and complexity

to Babcock. The Committee did consider the impact on operating

profit of the Type 31 contract loss but concluded the rationale for the

proposed salary increase remained robust, due to Mr Lockwood’s

further drive on management quality, his leveraging of the Group’s

functional capabilities to support the programme and the resulting

improvement plans.

In respect of Mr Mellors, the Committee increased his salary by 4%,

inline with the average increase for those UK employees not subject

to collective pay bargaining.

FY25 annual bonus: We will keep the structure of the Executive

Directors’ annual bonus consistent with that for FY24, with measures

based on underlying OCF, underlying OP and non-financial objectives.

The maximum award opportunity is 150% of salary and the Executive

Directors will defer 40% of any earned bonus into the Company’s

shares for three years. We have set the measures and targets, which

we will disclose in full in our report next year. Please see page 151

formore detail.

2024 PSP awards: We will grant awards under the PSP to the

Executive Directors later in 2024, covering the three-year period

FY25to FY27. We will continue with the measures we adopted for

the2023 PSP award (underlying free cash flow, underlying operating

margin, organic revenue growth and ESG), as we believe that they still

align closely with the drivers of the Company’s long-term performance

and strategy. We have set the targets for each measure to ensure that

they are appropriately stretching. For more detail, please see page 152.

Focus for FY25

We will continue to support the strategic aims of the Group through

our work on the Committee, in particular, through our implementation

of our Remuneration policy. As part of that, we will continue to engage

with our key stakeholders, our shareholders and employees, to

understand their views. We will use this engagement to ensure the

implementation of our Remuneration policy reflects best practice,

supports the Group’s strategic direction andincentivises employees

todeliver value to shareholders.

Again, thank you for your support. If you have any questions, I will

be at the 2024 AGM and would be happy to discuss them with you.

Carl-Peter Forster

Committee Chair

137Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

## Remuneration at a glance

Governance: Remuneration continued

This section provides an overview of the Company’s performance over FY24 and the remuneration received by our Executive Directors.

You can find full details in the Annual report on remuneration on pages 146 to 156.

#### FY24 remuneration outcomes

FY24 annual bonus

The Committee based the FY24 bonus on a mix of financial and non-financial measures; the performance targets for which

(and actual performance against these) are set out below. For a full description of the FY24 annual bonus, please see page 147.

Measures Warranted payout (% of maximum bonus) Performance targets

D Lockwood D Mellors

Underlying operating profit (OP)

1

40% Max 0% Outturn 40% Max 0% Outturn

Threshold £273.2m

Target £287.6m

Stretch £316.4m

Outturn £237.8m

Underlying operating cash flow (OCF)

1

40% Max 40% Outturn 40% Max 40% Outturn

Threshold £195.8m

Target £230.3m

Stretch £264.8m

Outturn £322.7m

Non-financial

2

20% Max 19.6% Outturn 20% Max 18% Outturn

Total 100% Max 59.6% Outturn 100% Max 58% Outturn

1. For definitions, please see the fuller description of the FY24 bonus on page 147.

2. The Committee has merged several measures into an overall assessment in this table for disclosure purposes.

#### 2020 PSP

The Committee approved the 2020 PSP grant in December 2020, delayed due to COVID-19. Vesting was based 50% on underlying

free cash flow (FCF) over the three years to 31 March 2023 and 50% on relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) over three years

to30 November 2023. Performance against both measures warranted 100% vesting.

% weighting

Threshold

performance

(16.7% vesting)

Stretch performance

(100% vesting) Outturn

1

Vesting

(% of overall award)

3-year FCF post exceptional items 50%  £140m £210m £ 253m 50%

3-year TSR vs FTSE 350 (excluding investment

trusts and financial services) 50% Median TSR Median TSR + 9% pa Median TSR + 12.6% pa 50%

Total vesting 100%

1. As disclosed in last year’s report, the Committee adjusted the FCF outturn to exclude the cash flow impact of certain items, as the Committee wanted to focus

management on driving core performance. For more information, please see page 149.

#### 2021 PSP

The Committee approved the 2021 PSP grant in August 2021. Vesting was based 50% on underlying free cash flow (FCF) and 50%

onrelative Total Shareholder Return (TSR), both over three years to 31 March 2024. Performance against both measures warranted

100% vesting.

% weighting

Threshold

performance (16.7%

vesting)

Stretch performance

(100% vesting) Outturn

1

Vesting

(% of overall award)

3-year FCF post exceptional items 50%  £162m £244m £346.9m 50%

3-year TSR vs FTSE 350 (excluding investment

trusts and financial services) 50% Median TSR Median TSR + 9% pa

Median TSR +

25.7% pa 50%

Total vesting 100%

1. The Committee adjusted the FCF outturn to exclude the cash flow impact of certain items, as the Committee wanted to focus management on driving core

performance. For more information, please see page 150.

138 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Implementation of the Remuneration policy in FY25

For the current financial year, the Committee intends to implement the Remuneration policy as set out in the table below.

Element of remuneration Base salary Pension Benefits

Implementation for FY25 David Lockwood: £905,760

David Mellors: £614,840

The Committee reviewed the base salary of

the Executive Directors in June 2024 and

increased Mr Lockwood’s salary by 11% and

Mr Mellors’ salary by 4%.

10% of salary Unchanged from FY24

Element of remuneration Annual bonus and Deferred Bonus Plan (DBP) PSP

Implementation for FY25 The bonus structure is consistent with that

used for FY24, with awards of up to 150% of

salary based on the achievement of financial

targets, underlying operating profit (OP) and

underlying operating cash flow (OCF) (each

a 40% weighting) and non-financial measures

(a 20% weighting).

The Committee has maintained its normal

practice of paying 60% of any bonus earned

in cash, with the remaining 40% deferred

inshares for three years. For more detail,

please see page 151.

PSP awards of 250% and 200% of salary for the CEO

and CFO respectively, with vesting based on measures

the Committee believes are most appropriate:

underlying FCF (weighted 30%), underlying operating

margin (weighted 30%), organic revenue growth

(weighted 25%, and subject to a discretionary

operating margin underpin) and ESG (weighted 15%).

#### Alignment of the Remuneration policy

The Committee has assessed the policy as compliant with the pillars set out in paragraph 40 of the 2018 Corporate Governance Code:

Clarity The Committee believes that the disclosure of the remuneration arrangements is transparent, with clear

rationale provided on its maintenance and any changes to policy. The Committee remains committed

toconsulting with shareholders on the policy and its implementation.

Simplicity The policy and the Committee’s approach to its implementation are simple and well understood. The

performance measures used in the PSP, along with those in the annual bonus, align to Babcock’s strategy.

Risk The Committee has ensured that remuneration arrangements do not encourage or reward excessive risk-taking

by setting targets which are stretching, but achievable, with discretion to adjust formulaic annual bonus and PSP

outcomes, and with suitable underpins where necessary.

Predictability and

proportionality

The link of the performance measures to strategy and the setting of targets balances predictability and

proportionality by ensuring outcomes do not reward poor performance.

Culture The policy is consistent with Babcock’s culture as well as its strategy, therefore driving behaviours which

promote the long-term success of the Company for the benefit of all stakeholders.

#### Compliance statement

This report has been prepared in compliance with all relevant remuneration reporting regulations in force at the time and in respect

ofthe financial year under review.

This report contains both auditable and non-auditable information. The information subject to audit is marked.

139Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Governance: Remuneration continued

## Remuneration policy report

Shareholders approved our current Remuneration policy at our 2023 AGM with a vote in favour of 98%.

We intend to apply the policy, which came into effect on 28 September 2023, for up to a three-year

period until we propose a new Remuneration policy to shareholders for their approval at the 2026 AGM

at the latest. You can find the current policy at www.babcockinternational.com/who-we-are/leadership-

and-governance.

Key principles of the Remuneration policy

Our Remuneration policy for Executive Directors reflects a preference that we believe the majority of our shareholders share – to rely

more heavily on the value of variable performance-related rewards than on the fixed elements of pay, to incentivise and reward success.

The Committee, therefore, weights the focus of executive remuneration towards performance-related pay with a particular emphasis

onlong-term performance. The Committee believes that, properly structured and with suitable safeguards, variable performance-related

rewards are the best way of linking pay to strategy, risk management and shareholders’ interests.

#### Remuneration policy for Executive Directors

Base salary

Purpose and link to strategy

To recruit and retain the best executive talent to execute our strategic objectives at appropriate cost.

Operation

The Committee reviews base salaries annually, with reference to the individual’s role, experience and performance;

salary levels at relevant comparators are considered, but do not in themselves drive decision-making.

Opportunity

The Committee anticipates that increases in salary for the wider employee population over the term of this policy

will guide it on any increases for the Executive Directors. In certain circumstances (including, but not limited to,

amaterial increase in job size or complexity, market forces, promotion or recruitment), the Committee has

discretion to make appropriate adjustments to salary levels to ensure they remain fair and competitive.

Performance metrics

Business and individual performance are considerations in setting base salary.

Pension

Purpose and link to strategy

To provide market-competitive retirement benefits.

Operation

Cash supplement in lieu (wholly or partly) of pension benefits for ongoing service and/or membership of the

Group’s defined benefit or defined contribution pension scheme.

Opportunity

Executive Directors receive pension benefits up to the value (10% of salary, as of FY25) equivalent to the maximum

level of pension benefits provided under the Company’s regular defined contribution pension plans as offered

tothe wider workforce in the relevant market as may be in effect or amended from time to time.

Performance metrics

Not performance-related.

Benefits

Purpose and link to strategy

Designed to be competitive in the market in which the Group employs the individual, or to meet costs effectively

incurred at the Company’s request.

Operation

The Group provides a range of benefits, which may include (but are not limited to): life insurance; medical

insurance; car and fuel benefits and allowances; home-to-work travel and related costs; and accommodation

benefits and related costs.

The Group may offer other benefits (eg relocation) if the Committee considers it appropriate and reasonable.

Opportunity

Benefit values vary by role and are periodically reviewed and set at a level that the Committee considers

appropriate in light of relevant market practice for the role and individual circumstances.

The cost of the benefits provided changes in accordance with market conditions, which will determine the maximum

amount that the Company would pay in the form of benefits during the period of this policy. The Committee

retains discretion to approve a higher cost in certain circumstances (eg relocation) or in circumstances where

factors outside the Company’s control have changed materially.

Performance metrics

Not performance-related.

140 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Annual bonus

Purpose and link

tostrategy

To underpin delivery of year-on-year financial performance and progress towards strategic non-financial objectives, being

structured to motivate delivery against targets and achievement of stretching outperformance, whilst mindful of the

achievement of long-term strategy and longer-term risks to the Company.

The requirement to defer a substantial part of the bonus into Company shares strengthens the link to long-term sustainable growth.

Operation

Performance targets are set at the start of the year and reflect the responsibilities of the Executive Directors in relation to the

delivery of our strategy.

At the end of the year, the Committee determines the extent to which the Group has achieved these targets. The Committee

has the discretion to adjust the outcome (up or down) within the limits of the plan for corporate transactions, unforeseen

events, factors outside reasonable management control, and changes to business priorities or operational arrangements, to

ensure targets represent and remain a fair measure of performance. In addition, the Committee considers health and safety

performance and may reduce or cancel any annual bonus otherwise payable if it considers it appropriate to do so in light of

that performance.

The Committee defers at least 40% of annual bonus payments for Executive Directors into Company shares for three years.

Dividend equivalents accrued during the deferral period are payable in respect of deferred shares when (and to the extent)

these vest.

Malus and clawback provisions apply to cash and deferred bonus awards until the third anniversary of the payment/vesting

date: if the accounts used to determine the bonus level have to be materially corrected; if the Committee subsequently comes

to a view that bonus year performance was materially worse than originally believed; in the event of gross misconduct; or

ifthe award holder leaves employment in circumstances in which the deferred bonus did not lapse and facts emerge which,

ifknown at the time, would have caused the deferred bonus to lapse on leaving or would have caused the Committee to

exercise any discretion differently.

Opportunity

Maximum bonus opportunity is 150% of salary.

For achievement of threshold, the Executive Directors earn up to 15% of maximum bonus; for achievement of target, they earn

up to 55% of maximum bonus.

Performance

metrics

The Committee determines performance on an annual basis by reference to Group financial measures, eg underlying PBT,

underlying OCF, as well as the achievement of non-financial objectives.

The weighting on non-financial objectives is limited to 20%, unless the Committee believes exceptional circumstances merit

ahigher weighting.

The Committee retains discretion to vary the financial measures and their weightings annually, to ensure alignment with the

business priorities for the year.

Performance Share Plan (PSP)

Purpose and link to

strategy

To incentivise delivery of sustainable value creation over the longer term.

Long-term measures guard against the Company taking short-term steps to maximise annual rewards at the expense of future

performance.

Operation

The Committee has the ability to grant nil-cost options or conditional share awards under the PSP.

The Committee reviews award levels and performance conditions, on which vesting depends, from time to time to ensure

they remain appropriate.

Participants will receive cash or shares equal to the value of any dividends that they would have received over the vesting

period on awards that vest.

The Committee has the ability to exercise discretion to override the PSP outcome in circumstances where strict application

ofthe performance conditions would produce a result inconsistent with the Company’s remuneration principles.

An additional two-year holding period will apply to Executive Directors’ vested PSP awards before the Company releases them.

Malus and clawback provisions apply to PSP awards until the third anniversary of the payment/vesting date: if there is a

misstatement of the Group’s financial results for any period; if the Committee subsequently comes to a view that performance

was materially worse than originally believed; in the event of gross misconduct; or if the award holder leaves employment in

circumstances in which the award did not lapse and facts emerge which, if known at the time, would have caused the award

to lapse on leaving or caused the Committee to exercise any discretion differently.

Opportunity

Maximum annual PSP award opportunity is 250% of base pay.

16.7% of the maximum award opportunity will vest for threshold performance.

Performance

metrics

Vesting of PSP awards is subject to continued employment and Company performance over a three-year performance period.

The Committee intends to base PSP awards made during the life of this policy on the achievement of stretching targets that

align to key drivers of strategy (including, but not limited to, free cash flow, operating margin, organic revenue growth and ESG).

The Committee will review the performance measures, their weightings and performance targets annually to ensure

continued alignment with Company strategy.

141Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Governance: Remuneration continued

All-employee plans – Babcock Employee Share Plan

Purpose and link to strategy

To encourage employee ownership of Company shares.

Operation

Open to all UK tax-resident employees, including Executive Directors, of participating Group companies.

The plan is an HMRC-approved share incentive plan that allows an employee to purchase shares out of pre-tax

salary which, if held for a period approved by HMRC (currently three to five years), are taxed on a favourable basis.

The Company can match purchased shares with an award of free shares.

Opportunity

Participants can purchase shares up to the prevailing HMRC limit from time to time.

The Company currently offers to match purchases made through the plan at the rate of one free matching share

for every 10 shares purchased. The Committee reviews the matching rate periodically, but it will remain bound

bythe prevailing HMRC limit.

Performance metrics

Not performance-related.



#### Approach to recruitment remuneration

In the case of hiring or appointing a new Executive Director, the

Committee may make use of any of the components of remuneration

(and subject to the same limits) set out in the policy above.

In determining appropriate remuneration for new Executive

Directors, the Committee will take into consideration all relevant

factors (including quantum, the nature of remuneration and from

where the Company recruited the candidate) to ensure that

arrangements are in the best interests of the Company and its

shareholders. The Committee may also make an award in respect

of a new external appointment to ‘replace’ incentive

arrangements forfeited on leaving a previous employer over and

above the limits set out in the policy in the table above. In doing

so, the Committee will consider relevant factors, including any

performance conditions attached to these awards, time to vesting

and the likelihood of those conditions being met. The fair value

ofthe compensatory award would not be greater than the awards

the Company was replacing. In order to facilitate like-for-like

compensatory awards on recruitment, the Committee may avail

itself of the relevant Listing Rule, if required.

When appointing a new Executive Director by way of promotion

from an internal role, the pay structure will be consistent with the

policy for external hires detailed above. Where an individual has

contractual commitments, outstanding incentive awards and/or

pension arrangements prior to their promotion to Executive

Director, the Company may honour those arrangements;

however, where appropriate the Committee would expect these

to transition over time to the arrangements stated above.

When recruiting a new Non-Executive Director, the Committee

orBoard will structure pay in line with the existing policy, namely

a base fee in line with the current fee schedule, with additional

fees for fulfilling the role of Senior Independent Director, Chair

ofthe Audit and Remuneration Committees, and Director

designated for employee engagement.

#### Payments from existing awardsand commitments

Executive Directors are eligible to receive payment from any award

or other commitment made prior to the approval and implementation

of the Remuneration policy detailed in this report.

#### Performance measure selection and approachto target setting

The Committee selects measures used under the annual bonus

plans annually to reflect the Group’s main strategic objectives for

the year. They reflect both financial and non-financial priorities.

The Committee sets performance targets to be stretching

butachievable, considering the Company’s strategic priorities

andtheeconomic environment in which the Company operates.

TheCommittee sets financial targets taking into account a range

of reference points, including the Group’s strategic and

operating plan.

The Committee considers at length the appropriate financial

conditions and non-financial objectives to attach to annual bonus

awards as well as the financial targets to attach to share awards

to ensure they continue to be: (i) relevant to the Group’s strategic

objectives and aligned with shareholders’ interests, mindful of risk

management; and (ii) fair by being suitably stretching whilst realistic.

The Committee has discretion to adjust the calculation of short-

and long-term performance outcomes in circumstances where

application of the formula would produce a result inconsistent

with the Company’s remuneration principles. Such circumstances

may include changes in accounting standards and certain major

corporate events such as rights issues, share buybacks, special

dividends, corporate restructurings, acquisitions and disposals.

The Committee reviews the performance conditions for share

awards prior to the start of each cycle to ensure they remain

appropriate. The Committee would not make a material reduction

in long-term incentive targets for future awards without prior

consultation with our major shareholders.

#### Executive Director and generalemployee remuneration

The policy with regard to the remuneration of senior executives

below the Board is broadly consistent with that for the Executive

Directors, in that it weights remuneration to variable components

which are delivered through an annual bonus and equity-based

incentives, albeit that restricted stock awards, and not the PSP,

are used for participants below Board level. The Committee

considers the Remuneration policy for our Executive Directors

with the remuneration philosophy and principles that underpin

remuneration for the wider Group in mind. The remuneration

arrangements for other employees reflect local market practice

and the seniority of each role. As a result, the levels and structure

of remuneration for different groups of employees will differ from

the policy for executives as set out above, but with the common

intention that remuneration arrangements for all groups might

reasonably be considered to be fair having regard to such factors.

142 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

0

1,000 2,000 3,000 4,000 5,000 6,000

Minimum

On-target

Maximum

Maximum

+50%

0

500 1,000 1,500 2,000 2,500 3,000 3,500 4,000

Minimum

On-target

Maximum

Maximum

+50%

Chief Executive

David Lockwood (£’000)

24%

50%

29%

33% 17%

47%

£4,282

£2,032

100%

£1,018

Chief Financial Officer

David Mellors (£’000)

24%

49%

32%

36% 15%

44% £2,734

19% 23%

58%

20% 27%

53%

£3,325

£1,350

100%

£665

£5,302

Fixed Bonus PSP

#### Balance of remuneration forExecutive Directors

The charts below provide an estimate of the potential future

reward opportunities for the Executive Directors, and the

potential split between the different elements of remuneration

under four different performance scenarios: ‘Minimum’,

‘On-target’, ‘Maximum’ and ‘Maximum+50%’.

Potential reward opportunities are based on the Company’s

Remuneration policy and implementation in FY25, as outlined in

the Committee Chair’s statement and later in the Annual report

on remuneration, applied to base salaries as at 1 April 2024. Note

that the projected values exclude the impact of any share price

movements except in the ‘Maximum+50%’ scenario.

The ‘Minimum’ scenario shows base salary, pension (and/or pay

inlieu of pension) and taxable benefits (ie fixed remuneration).

These are the only elements of the Executive Directors’

remuneration packages that are not at risk.

The ‘On-target’ scenario reflects fixed remuneration as above,

plusa payout of 55% of the annual bonus and threshold vesting

of16.7% of the maximum award under the PSP.

The ‘Maximum’ scenario reflects fixed remuneration, plus full

payout of all incentives (150% of salary under the annual bonus,

250% of salary under the PSP for the CEO and 200% for the CFO).

The ‘Maximum+50%’ scenario reflects fixed remuneration, plus

fullpayout of all incentives with the value of the PSP also

reflecting an increase of 50% in the share price from grant.

#### Shareholding guidelines forExecutive Directors

The Committee sets shareholding guidelines for the Executive

Directors. The current guideline is to build and maintain, over

time, a personal (and/or spousal) holding of shares in the

Company equivalent in value to at least twice the Executive

Director’s annual base salary (three times for the CEO). Executive

Directors are expected to retain at least half of any shares

acquired on the exercise of a share award that remain after

thesale of sufficient shares to cover tax and national insurance

triggered by the exercise (and associated dealing costs) until the

guideline level is achieved and thereafter maintained.

The shareholding requirements include a post-cessation extension

such that departing Executive Directors will be required to hold

vested Company shares, received through incentive plans granted

from FY21 onwards, for two years at a level equal to the lower

oftheir actual shareholding on cessation and the in-post

shareholding requirement. Any shares purchased by an Executive

Director will not be part of this holding requirement.

Details of Directors’ service contracts and

exitpayments and treatment of awards

onachange of control

The following summarises the key terms (excluding remuneration)

of the Executive Directors’ service contracts:

Executive Directors

Name Date of service contract Notice period

David Lockwood

(Chief Executive)

29 July 2020 12 months from

Company,

12 months from

Director

David Mellors

(Chief Financial Officer)

29 September

2020

12 months from

Company,

12 months from

Director

The latest service contracts are available for inspection at the

Company’s registered office and will also be available at the

Company’s Annual General Meeting.

The Company’s policy is that Executive Directors’ service contracts

should be capable of being terminated by the Company on not

more than 12 months’ notice. The Executive Directors’ service

contracts entitle the Company to terminate their employment

without notice by making a payment of salary and benefits in lieu

of notice. Under the Executive Directors’ contracts, the Company

may choose to make the payment in lieu by monthly instalments

and mitigation applies such that the Committee may decide

toreduce or discontinue further instalments.

143Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Governance: Remuneration continued

In addition to the contractual provisions regarding payment on termination set out above, the Company’s incentive plans contain

provisions for termination of employment, where the Committee has the discretion to determine the level of award vesting as described

in the table below.

Name Treatment on a change of control Treatment for a good leaver\* Treatment for other leavers

Annual bonus Will be paid a time pro-rated

proportion, subject to performance

during the year, generally paid

immediately, with Committee

discretion to treat otherwise.

Will be paid a time pro-rated

proportion, subject to performance

during the year, generally paid at the

year end, with Committee discretion

to treat otherwise.

No annual bonus entitlement, unless

the Committee exercises discretion

to treat otherwise.

Deferred bonus

awards

Participants may exercise award in

full on the change of control, with

Committee discretion to treat

otherwise.

Entitled to retain any award, which

will generally vest at the normal

vesting date, with Committee

discretion to treat otherwise.

Outstanding awards are forfeited

unless the Committee exercises

itsdiscretion to treat otherwise.

PSP Awards generally vest immediately

and, for performance-related awards,

will be pro-rated for time and remain

subject to performance conditions,

with Committee discretion to treat

otherwise.

Entitled to retain a time pro-rated

proportion, which remains subject to

performance conditions tested at the

normal vesting date. In very

exceptional circumstances, the

Committee has discretion to allow

immediate vesting, but time

pro-rating will always apply.

Outstanding awards are forfeited

unless the Committee exercises

discretion to treat otherwise.

\* An individual would generally be considered a ‘good leaver’ if they leave the Group’s employment by reason of injury, ill-health, disability, redundancy or

retirement. The treatment of share awards held by Directors who leave on other grounds is entirely at the discretion of the Committee, and in deciding whether

(and the extent to which) it would be appropriate to exercise that discretion the Committee will have regard to all the circumstances.

#### External appointments of Directors

The Directors may accept external appointments with the prior approval of the Chair, provided that such appointments do not prejudice

the individual’s ability to fulfil their duties for the Group. Any fees for outside appointments are retained by the Director. The Chair will

approve such appointments, as the Board believes it is beneficial for Directors to gain experience of practice in other organisations.

However, before approving any appointment, she must satisfy herself that there are no conflict issues with the Company (or they can

beappropriately dealt with) and the Director will have sufficient time to devote to the Company. During the year, David Lockwood

joined the board of John Wood Group PLC as a non-executive director. The Chair was satisfied that the appointment would not detract

from his role as CEO and the exchange of experience and practice would be beneficial.

Chair and Non-Executive Directors

Name Date of appointment as a Director Date of current appointment letter

Anticipated expiry of present term of

appointment (subject to annual re-election)

Ruth Cairnie (Chair) 3 April 2019 28 March 2022 AGM 2025

Lucy Dimes 1 April 2018 28 May 2021  AGM 2024

Carl-Peter Forster 1 June 2020 30 March 2023 AGM 2026

Lord Parker 10 November 2020 30 March 2023 AGM 2026

John Ramsay 6 January 2022 5 January 2022 AGM 2025

Jane Moriarty 1 December 2022 1 December 2022 AGM 2025

Sir Kevin Smith 1 June 2023 31 May 2023 AGM 2026

Claudia Natanson 1 March 2024 12 February 2024 AGM 2027

The Group’s Non-Executive Directors serve under letters of appointment as detailed in the table above, normally for no more than

three-year terms at a time; however, in all cases appointments are terminable at will at any time by the Company or the Director.

All Non-Executive Directors are subject to annual re-election by the Company in general meeting in line with the UK Corporate

Governance Code.

The latest written terms of appointment are available for inspection at the Company’s registered office and at the Company’s Annual

General Meeting. The expected time commitment of Non-Executive Directors is set out in their current written terms of appointment.

Details of the Non-Executive Directors’ terms of appointment are shown in the table. The appointment and re-appointment, and the

remuneration, of Non-Executive Directors are matters reserved for the Nominations Committee and Executive Directors, respectively.

The Non-Executive Directors’ fees have been set at a level to reflect the amount of time and level of involvement required in order

tocarry out their duties as members of the Board and its Committees. The Non-Executive Directors are not eligible to participate in the

Company’s performance-related incentive plans and do not receive any pension contributions.

144 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Details of the policy on fees paid to our Non-Executive Directors are set out in the table below:

Function Operation Opportunity

Performance

measures

To attract and retain

high-calibre Non-

Executive Directors

with commercial and

other experience

relevant to the

Company

Fee levels are reviewed against market practice from time

to time (by the Chair and the Executive Directors in the

case of Non-Executive Director fees and by the Committee

in respect of fees payable to the Chair). Additional fees are

payable for additional responsibilities such as acting as

Senior Independent Director, Chair of the Audit

Committee, Chair of the Remuneration Committee and

Director designated for employee engagement.

Non-Executive Directors do not participate in any

incentive schemes, nor do they receive any pension or

benefits (other than the cost of travel and accommodation

expenses).

The Company reviews fee levels by reference to FTSE listed

companies of similar size and complexity. It takes into

account time commitment, level of involvement required

and responsibility when it reviews fee levels. This may

result in higher fee levels for overseas Directors.

Non-Executive Director fee increases

are applied in line with the outcome

of the periodic fee review.

Any increases to the Non-Executive

Director fee will typically be in line

with general movements in market

levels of Non-Executive Director

fees. In the event that there is

amaterial misalignment with the

market or a change in the complexity,

responsibility or time commitment

required to fulfil a Non-Executive

Director role, the Board has

discretion to make an appropriate

adjustment to the fee level.

None

#### Consideration of employee views

When reviewing Executive Directors’ remuneration, the

Committee is aware of the proposals for remuneration of all

employees. When considering executive pay, the Committee

takes into account the experience of employees and their pay.

The Committee considers these matters when it conducts its

annual review of executive remuneration.

The Company seeks to promote and maintain good relationships

with employee representative bodies as part of its employee

engagement strategy and consults on matters affecting

employees and business performance as required. The Committee

engages with employees through its Annual Report, which sets

out in detail executive pay. However, in addition, the Company

also engages directly with employees through the Global People

Survey and through the ‘ask David’ email; and indirectly through

an in-person meeting between the Chair of the Remuneration

Committee and the Shadow Executive Committee, a committee

made up of representatives from across the Group. At the FY24

meetings, the Chief HR Officer explained the Company’s approach

to executive pay, including that of the Executive Directors.

TheCommittee takes any feedback it receives into account in

itsdecision-making on executive remuneration.

#### Consideration of shareholder views

When determining remuneration, the Committee takes into

account the views of shareholders and best practice guidelines

issued by institutional shareholder bodies. The Committee

welcomes feedback from shareholders on the Remuneration

policy and arrangements. It commits to consulting with leading

shareholders in advance of any significant changes to the

Remuneration policy. In developing the policy set out in this

report, we consulted with shareholders representing c.60% of our

issued share capital, as well as shareholder representative bodies.

We had a good level of engagement and are pleased to report

that virtually all investors who provided feedback indicated

support for the approach initially proposed.

The Committee will continue to monitor trends and developments

in corporate governance and market practice toensure the

structure of executive remuneration remains appropriate.

145Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

#### The Committee

The Board appoints the members of the Committee on the

recommendation of the Nominations Committee. In accordance

with the UK Corporate Governance Code, only independent

Non-Executive Directors are members of the Committee.

In total there were seven meetings in the year to 31 March 2024.

The Chair and the CEO attend meetings by invitation, as does

theCFO on occasion, but they are not present when their

ownremuneration is being decided. The Chief HR Officer also

attends meetings.

The terms of reference for the Committee are available for

inspection on the Company’s website. The Committee reviewed

them during the year. Duties of the Committee include the

setting of the policy for the remuneration of the Executive

Directors and the Chair, as well as their specific remuneration

packages. In determining the Remuneration policy, the

Committee takes into account all factors which it deems

necessary to ensure that the Company provides members of

thesenior executive management of the Group with appropriate

incentives to encourage strong performance and rewards them

for their individual contributions to the success of the Company

ina fair and responsible manner. The composition of the

Committee and its terms of reference comply with the provisions

of the UK Corporate Governance Code.

#### Advisors

Ellason advised the Committee during the year. Ellason reports

directly to the Committee Chair and provides objective and

independent analysis, information and advice on all aspects of

executive remuneration and market practice, within the context

of the objectives and policy set by the Committee. A representative

from Ellason typically attends Committee meetings. Ellason

alsoprovides participant communications, performance reporting

and Non-Executive Directors’ fee benchmarking services to the

Company. Ellason is a member of the Remuneration Consultants

Group and a signatory to the Code of Conduct for consultants

toremuneration committees of UK listed companies.

Please see www.remunerationconsultantsgroup.com for details.

#### Summary of shareholder voting

The following table shows the results of the last binding shareholder vote on the Remuneration policy, as well as the advisory vote on

the Annual report on remuneration, at the 2023 AGM:

2023 Remuneration policy 2023 Annual report on remuneration

Votes cast Total number of votes % of votes cast for and against Total number of votes % of votes cast for and against

For (including discretionary) 363,326,457 98.29% 361,090,369 98.29%

Against 6,310,888 1.71% 6,296,171 1.71%

Total votes cast (excluding withheld votes) 369,637,345 100% 367,386,540 100%

Votes withheld 230,578 2,481,383

Total votes cast (including withheld votes) 369,867,923 369,867,923

Ellason adheres to this Code of Conduct. The Company paid fees

to Ellason in respect of work for the Committee carried out in the

year under review totalling £65,585 based on time and materials,

excluding expenses and VAT.

The Committee reviews Ellason’s involvement each year and

considers any other relationships that it has with the Company

that may limit its independence. Ellason has no relationship with

the Company or its Directors beyond those formed in its capacity

as appointed advisor to the Committee. The Committee is satisfied

that the advice provided by Ellason is objective and independent.

#### Matters considered

The Committee considered a number of matters during the year

to 31 March 2024, including:

• renewing the Remuneration policy bearing in mind market

trends and corporate governance best practice

• reviewing the Committee’s terms of reference

• considering trends in executive remuneration, remuneration

governance and investor views

• reviewing share ownership guidelines for senior executives

• approving the Directors’ Remuneration report

• reviewing the continued appointment of the Committee’s

independent advisors

• making share awards under the Company’s share plans

• approving the performance measures and targets to be applied

under the Company’s PSP

• approving Executive Director salaries for the financial year

• considering performance targets and non-financial objectives

forthe FY25 annual bonus plan

• approving the level of vesting of the 2020 and 2021 PSP awards

• considering performance against the measures applied to,

andlevel of payout of, the FY23 annual bonus

• agreeing the level of, and targets for, 2023 PSP awards

Governance: Remuneration continued

## Annual report on remuneration

146 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Single total figure of remuneration for Executive Directors for FY24 (audited)

The table below sets out a single figure for the total remuneration received by each Executive Director.

David Lockwood David Mellors

FY24 £’000 FY23 £’000 FY24 £’000 FY23 £’000

Fixed remuneration

Salary

1

816 816 586 571

Benefits in kind and cash

2

120 121 15 15

Pension

3

82 82 59 57

Annual variable remuneration

Annual bonus (cash)

4

438 433 306 298

DBP (deferred annual bonus plan)

5

292 289 204 199

Long-term incentives

PSP

6

2,152 1,540 1,507 1,078

Dividends

7

8 7 5 5

Total (of which) 3,908 3,288 2,682 2,223

Total fixed remuneration

1,2,3

1,018 1,019 660 643

Total variable remuneration

4,5,6,7

2,890 2,269 2,022 1,580

The figures have been calculated as follows:

1. Salary: Base salary amount paid in the year.

2. Benefits in kind and cash: The value of benefits and salary supplements (other than those in lieu of pensions) including medical insurance, home to work travel

expenses incurred at the request of the Company, accommodation-related benefits, car and fuel benefits and costs in connection with accommodation. David

Lockwood in FY24 received £98,110 in connection with his accommodation costs in London, which were, at the Company’s request, to enable him to lead the

business effectively.

3. Pension: The numbers above represent for each year the value of the cash supplement, which for David Lockwood and David Mellors was 10% of base salary.

4. Annual bonus (cash): This is the 60% of total annual bonus earned for performance during the year (see pages 148 and 149 that is not required to be mandatorily

deferred into shares under the DBP (see page 141) and is paid in cash.

5. DBP: This is the mandatorily deferred element of the annual bonus earned for performance during the year (40% of earned bonus), which will vest after three years.

6. PSP: The 2020 award was granted in December 2020 at a grant price of 352.47p, with vesting based 50% on cumulative FCF to the end of FY23 and 50% on

relative TSR over the three years to 30 November 2023. The value (£631k for David Lockwood and £442k for David Mellors) in the table in the FY23 Annual

Report reflected 100% vesting of the FCF component and an expectation of zero vesting of the TSR component. However, the final outturn for the relative TSR

was100% vesting after a strong share price performance following the announcement of the FY23 results. The 2020 PSP values reported above true up the 2020

PSP using a share price at vesting of 399p, of which the values attributable to share price appreciation over the vesting period were £180k and £126k for David

Lockwood and David Mellors, respectively. The trued-up value of the FCF component was £770k for David Lockwood and £539k for David Mellors. The trued-up

value of the TSR component was £770k for David Lockwood and £539k for David Mellors. The 2021 PSP award was granted in August 2021 with a three-year

performance period to 31 March 2024 and will vest in August 2024. The values in the table are based on 100% of the award vesting at an average share price

forthe three months to 31 March 2024 of 475.74p. The values attributable to share price appreciation over the 2021 PSP vesting period are presently estimated

to31 March 2024, at £552k and £387k for David Lockwood and David Mellors, respectively.

7. Dividends: The Company declared an interim dividend at HY24 prior to the vesting of the 2020 PSP award in November. The dividend accrued to both the 2020

and 2021 awards and will be payable in cash on exercise of the award.

Neither of the Executive Directors participated in a Group pension scheme or otherwise received pension benefits from the Group

forservice during the year to 31 March 2024. They instead received a cash supplement equal to 10% of salary. There are no additional

early retirement benefits.

Supplements paid in lieu of pension do not count for pension, share award or bonus purposes.

Directors benefit from life assurance cover of four times base salary. The cost of providing that life assurance cover was:

Director FY24 £’000 pa FY23 £’000

David Lockwood 4 4

David Mellors 3 3

#### FY24 annual bonus (audited)

The Committee based the FY24 annual bonus on a mix of financial and non-financial measures. The financial element, weighted 80%,

was based equally on Group underlying operating cash flow and Group underlying operating profit performance (based on budgeted

foreign exchange rates) against budget. There was nil payout under the underlying operating profit element due to the impact of

Type31; the underlying operating cash flow element paid out in full due to the strong cash performance of the Group. The non-financial

measures were principally the themes that the Committee considers to be of material importance to the continued success of the Company.

The Committee concluded that the outturn for the non-financial measures should be a 98% payout for Mr Lockwood and a90% payout

for Mr Mellors. The Committee was satisfied that the total outturn of the FY24 bonus, of 59.6% of maximum for MrLockwood and 58.0%

of maximum for Mr Mellors, reflected the Company’s performance over the year and aligned to shareholder experience.

147Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Governance: Remuneration continued

The table below summarises performance against each financial measure, and the bonus outcome.

Bonus element Threshold

1

Target Maximum Outturn David Lockwood David Mellors

Achieving budgeted underlying

operating cash flow

2

£195.8m £230.3m £264.8m £322.7m

Maximum potential

(% of salary) 60% 60%

Outturn (% of salary) 60% 60%

Achieving budgeted underlying

operating profit

3

£273.2m £287.6m £316.4m £237.8m

Maximum potential

(% of salary) 60% 60%

Outturn (% of salary) 0% 0%

Non-financial objectives

4

Maximum potential

(% of salary) 30% 30%

Outturn (% of salary) 29.4% 27.0%

Total Maximum potential

(% of salary) 150% 150%

Outturn (% of salary) 89.4% 87.0%

1. Threshold vesting is: 18.8% of maximum for the operating profit and cash flow elements, and 0% for non-financial measures. In line with our policy, overall vesting

at threshold is no more than 15% when all measures are considered. Vesting outcomes are determined on a straight-line sliding scale for performance outturns

between threshold and target, and between target and maximum.

2. After capital expenditure and before pension payments in excess of the income statement charge. For further detail, please see page 28.

3. For the definition, please see page 40. Our FY23 report incorrectly stated that the FY24 annual bonus would use underlying PBT. In fact, the Committee had

adopted underlying operating profit because it is a headline measure of the Group’s performance and more relevant to all the participants in the annual bonus

scheme.

4. Further details on the non-financial objectives set for FY24 are given below.

FY24 annual bonus non-financial measures

The Committee set non-financial objectives for David Lockwood and David Mellors at the start of the year around strategic management

‘Themes’ of strategy, people and culture, and ESG, as the Committee believed these themes align to the Company’s turnaround.

David Lockwood

Theme Objective and assessment Assessment

Strategy: Strengthen

position in the UK

Significant progress ahead of Board expectations, including:

• Contract backlog up to £10.3 billion driven by Nuclear and Marine

• Achieved operation service commencement of the Skynet Service Delivery Wrap space

communications contract

• Commenced deep maintenance on the second of the UK’s Vanguard Class nuclear submarine

on improved contract terms

• Finalising the DSG contract five-year extension with the UK MOD

Exceeded

expectations

Strategy: Grow

international business

and strengthen

capability

Exceptional progress including:

• Delivered three Arrowhead 140 licences on the MIECZNIK Class frigate for the Polish Navy

• Strengthened strategic relationships with HII (by entering into a global strategic agreement to

collaborate on naval and civil nuclear decommissioning and construction opportunities in the

UK and the US, and by signing a MoU to collaborate in Australia to support the AUKUS nuclear

submarine endeavour) and SAAB (by signing a strategic cooperation agreement to enable the

delivery of enhanced capabilities to customers)

• Awarded second Land contract to deliver ground and equipment support to the French Navy,

Army and Air Force

Exceeded

expectations

Strategy: Drive

operational

transformation

Strong progress towards delivering our medium-term guidance, achieved through a

combination of improved execution and delivery, supported by new approach to global risk

monitoring and end-to-end technical governance framework

Exceeded

expectations

People and culture:

Strengthen Babcock’s

capability to secure

the workforce and

leadership it requires

Strong progress, evidenced by a 4% improvement in overall employee engagement as well as a

5% improvement across all engagement factors relating to senior leadership, increased internal

mobility of the senior leadership team with 20% in new roles over the year, and the launch of

the Babcock Skills Academy in Devonport to develop submarine support capabilities in a

growing workforce

Exceeded

expectations

ESG: Strengthen

Babcock’s ESG

credentials

Good progress with the Company’s Net Zero targets being validated by the Science Based

Targets initiative

Met

expectations

148 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

David Mellors

Theme Objective and assessment Assessment

Strategy:

Improve Group

financial base stability

Better than expected free cash flow with operational performance and early customer receipts

affording an accelerated £35 million pension deficit repair contribution and an underlying

136% operating cash conversion. Strengthened financial base reflected in S&P Global credit

rating upgrade for the second time in 15 months to BBB+ (stable)

Exceeded

expectations

Strategy: Drive

operational

transformation and

performance

Good progress on the control enhancement and risk management programme with the

embedding of the ‘Blueprint’ controls, the improvements to the global risk management

process, and the establishment of a new insourced Internal Audit function

Met

expectations

People and culture Good progress with the enhancement of the Group’s Finance function with new hires made

andimprovement across all employee engagement factors within the Finance function

Exceeded

expectations

ESG Progress on the Company’s Carbon Reduction Plans with the validation of its Net Zero targets

from the Science Based Targets initiative

Met

expectations

As it does every year, the Committee reviewed the Company’s health and safety performance as it is an underpin for the annual bonus.

The Committee considered the totality of the Group’s health and safety environment over the year including the improved reporting

culture as well as the changes made over the year and decided not to exercise its discretion.

The FY24 bonus outcomes for each Executive Director are as follows (40% of which will be deferred under the DBP):

Payment for financial targets

(% salary)

Payment for non-financial

targets (% salary) Total bonus (% salary) Total bonus (£’000)

David Lockwood 60% 29.4% 89.4% 730

David Mellors 60% 27.0% 87.0% 510

#### Long-term incentive scheme (PSP) awards vesting during the year (audited)

2020 PSP

The Executive Directors were granted PSP awards on 1 December 2020, delayed due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Thevalues of the awards were scaled back by 10% from 200% of salary to 180% of salary, to reflect the share price decline in the period

prior to the grant. In line with best practice guidance from investors and their representatives, the Committee subsequently further

scaled back the award opportunities by a further 10% of salary at the time of finalising the underlying free cash flow (FCF) targets,

torecognise the delay in finalising the targets pending the conclusion by the Company of the Contract Profitability and Balance Sheet

review in 2021. The Committee recognises that 2020 was an uncertain period for the business and considers the reductions to the

2020 PSP award quantum to be appropriate in the circumstances. Vesting of the awards was based on cumulative underlying free cash

flow (FCF) and relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR), with each measure having equal weighting. The performance period for these

awards was the three financial years through to 31 March 2023 for cumulative FCF, and the three years starting on the date of grant

(1December 2020) for relative TSR. Through to the end of FY23 the vesting of the FCF component was 100%, as a result of strong

underlying cash generation. In respect of the relative TSR component, the Committee indicated in its FY23 report that, as of 31March

2023, Babcock’s performance was below Median TSR, implying nil vesting at that time. However, due to the performance of Babcock’s

share price after the release of its FY23 results, the relative TSR component vested at 100% at the end of the TSR performance period

(of30 November 2023). Awards remain subject to a two-year holding period. At the time of approving the vesting of the awards,

theCommittee concluded that no further adjustments were necessary to address windfall gains, which it concluded had not arisen.

% weighting

Threshold performance

(16.7% vesting)

Stretch performance

(100% vesting) Adjusted performance

Vesting

(% of overall award)

3-year adjusted underlying FCF  50% £140m £210m £253m 50%

3-year TSR vs FTSE 350 (excluding

investment trusts and financial services) 50% Median TSR Median TSR + 9% pa Median TSR + 12.6% pa  50%

Awards vest on a straight-line sliding scale between threshold and stretch.

149Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Governance: Remuneration continued

2021 PSP

The Committee granted the Executive Directors PSP awards in August 2021. Vesting of the awards is based on cumulative underlying

free cash flow (FCF) and relative Total Shareholder Return, equally weighted. The performance period for these awards was the three

financial years 1 April 2021 through to 31 March 2024. When setting the underlying FCF targets, the Committee agreed at the time

that it would be appropriate to exclude the cash flow impact of certain items, such as voluntary excess pension deficit payments and

theoperating model restructuring costs, and an Italian fine to ensure that the Committee was appropriately incentivising the Executive

Directors to drive core performance. In determining the outturn of the underlying FCF element of the 2021 PSP award, the Committee

excluded the cash flow impact for these items, which increased underlying FCF performance by £190 million for the excess pension

contributions, £56 million for the deferred VAT payment, £40 million for the operating model restructuring costs and £15 million

forthe Italian fine.

% weighting

Threshold performance

(16.7% vesting)

Stretch performance

(100% vesting) Adjusted performance

Vesting

(% of overall award)

3-year adjusted underlying FCF 50% £162m £244m £346.9m 50%

3-year TSR vs FTSE 350 (excluding

investment trusts and financial services) 50% Median TSR Median TSR + 9% pa Median TSR + 25.7% pa  50%

The Committee was satisfied that the outcomes against the measures were reflective of the underlying performance of the Company

and no discretion was applied. As a result, the Executive Directors’ 2021 awards will vest in full in August 2024 (though subject to

atwo-year holding period from that date).

#### Long-term incentive scheme (PSP) award granted during FY24 (audited)

The Committee granted PSP awards in the form of nil-cost options in September 2023 to the Executive Directors, consistent with the

Remuneration policy.

Director Number of shares

1

Face value

2

Face value (% of salary)

3

% of award receivable for

threshold performance

David Lockwood 520,408 £2,039,999 250% 16.7%

David Mellors 301,628 £1,182,382 200% 16.7%

1. Awards are in the form of nil-cost options.

2. Based on three-day average share price (of 392p) at time of grant.

3. Expressed as a percentage of salary at the date of the award (29 September 2023). Following shareholder approval of the Remuneration policy at our 2023 AGM

with a vote in favour of 98%, the Committee approved an amendment to the PSP rules (using the provisions available to the Committee in the rules) to align the

PSP award limit with the Remuneration policy in force at the time of grant.

The 2023 PSP awards are subject to a scorecard of measures comprising underlying free cash flow (weighted 30%), underlying operating

margin (30%), organic revenue growth (25%, subject also to a discretionary underpin if operating margin performance is below

threshold), and ESG (15%). The performance period for these awards is the three financial years 1 April 2023 through to 31 March

2026.

% weighting

Threshold performance

(16.7% vesting)

Stretch performance

(100% vesting)

3-year organic revenue growth 25% 15.7% 23.6%

3-year weighted average underlying operating margin

1

30% 6.8% 8.0%

3-year cumulative underlying free cash flow 30% £216m £324m

1. FY24 and FY25 account for 25% each of the measure whereas FY26 accounts for 50%.

Awards vest on a straight-line sliding scale between threshold and stretch.

The targets for the ESG measures are:

• A reduction in the Company’s carbon emissions in FY26 within a range of (6.7)% and (8.5)%. This measure will have a weighting of

7.5% (ie half of the ESG total weighting of 15%). A reduction of (6.7)% will result in 16.7% vesting of this portion of the ESG element,

with a reduction of (8.5)% warranting full vesting.

• The achievement of senior management gender diversity range in FY26 of between a threshold of 28.5% and a maximum of 31.5%,

being a -5% and +5% range around the Company’s gender diversity target. This measure will have a 7.5% weighting, with 16.7%

vesting at threshold and full vesting at maximum. The definition of senior management is employees, excluding Executive Directors,

who have responsibility for planning, directing or controlling activities of the Group or a strategically significant part of the Group

(sector/functional leadership teams) and/or are directors of subsidiary business units (business unit leadership).

150 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Deferred Bonus Plan awards made during FY24 (audited)

In 2023, the Committee approved the payment of annual bonuses to both Executive Directors under the FY23 annual bonus plan.

Formore detail, please see the single total figure table on page 147.

#### Single total figure of remuneration for Non-Executive Directors for FY24 (audited)

The table below sets out the total remuneration received by each Non-Executive Director. For details of the fees that applied during

FY24, please see page 152:

Base fee Additional fee

1

Total

2

Total fixed remuneration

Total variable

remuneration

FY24

£’000

FY23

£’000

FY24

£’000

FY23

£’000

FY24

£’000

FY23

£’000

FY24

£’000

FY23

£’000

FY24

£’000

FY23

£’000

Fixed remuneration

Ruth Cairnie 336 336 – – 336 336 336 336 – –

Lucy Dimes 62 61 – – 62 61 62 61 – –

Carl-Peter Forster

3

73 72 15 11 88 83 88 83 – –

Lord Parker  62 61 12 6 74 67 74 67 – –

John Ramsay

4

62 61 22 15 84 76 84 76 – –

Jane Moriarty 62 20 – – 62 20 62 20 – –

Sir Kevin Smith

5

52 n/a – – 52 n/a 52 n/a – –

Claudia Natanson

6

5 n/a – – 5 n/a 5 n/a – –

1. Relating to role as Chair of the Audit Committee (John Ramsay), Remuneration Committee (Carl-Peter Forster), and Director designated for employee engagement

(Lord Parker).

2. Non-Executive Directors did not receive any taxable benefits in FY24 or FY23.

3. Carl-Peter Forster is the Senior Independent Director and Remuneration Committee Chair.

4. A Committee of the Chair and the Executive Directors decided to increase the additional fee for acting as Audit Committee Chair to £18,000 and to grant him

aone-off payment of £5,000 in recognition of the material additional time commitment required, above that expected in John Ramsay’s letter of appointment.

5. Sir Kevin Smith joined the Board in June 2023.

6. Claudia Natanson joined the Board on 1 March 2024.

#### Sourcing of shares

Shares needed to satisfy share awards for Directors are shares that the Company either newly issues to the Group’s employee share trusts

or are shares that those trusts purchase in the market using funds advanced by the Company. The Company finalises the source

selection on or before vesting, depending on the Board’s view of the best interests of the Company at the time, within the limits

ofavailable headroom and dilution restrictions.

#### Executive Directors’ remuneration for FY25

The Committee has set the remuneration for Executive Directors for FY25 in line with its Remuneration policy.

Fixed pay

As explained in the Committee Chair’s opening remarks at the start of the Remuneration Committee report on page 136 the Committee

reviewed the Executive Director’s base salaries and resolved to increase Mr Lockwood’s salary by 11% and Mr Mellors’ salary by 4% from

1 July 2024.

Salary  1 July 2024  1 April 2024 1 April 2023

David Lockwood £905,760 £816,000 £816,000

David Mellors £614,840 £591,192 £571,200

The Executive Directors will receive the same pension arrangements (ie at 10% of salary) and the same benefits as in FY24.

FY25 annual bonus

The structure of the Executive Director annual bonus for FY25 is consistent with that for FY24, with measures based on underlying

operating cash flow, underlying operating profit and non-financial objectives. The Committee has agreed the targets but, due to their

commercial sensitivity, it will only disclose them in next year’s Annual report on remuneration.

40% of any earned bonus will be deferred into shares for three years, with the remaining 60% payable in cash (in line with our normal

Remuneration policy).

151Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Governance: Remuneration continued

2024 PSP awards

The Committee intends to grant awards under the PSP to the Executive Directors in 2024 covering the three-year period FY25 to FY27,

with the measures being underlying free cash flow (weighted 30%), underlying operating margin (30%), organic revenue growth

(25%,subject also to a discretionary underpin if operating margin performance is below threshold), and ESG (15%).

% weighting

Threshold performance

(16.7% vesting)

Stretch performance

(100% vesting)

3-year organic revenue growth 25% 15.0% 23.0%

3-year weighted average underlying operating margin

1

30% 8.0% 9.0%

3-year cumulative underlying free cash flow 30% £394.4m £591.6m

1. FY25 and FY26 account for 25% each of the measure whereas FY27 accounts for 50%. In determining the range for the underlying operating margin measure,

theCommittee approved the setting of threshold in line with the Company’s medium-term guidance, to incentivise achievement of this goal.

Awards vest on a straight-line sliding scale between threshold and stretch.

The targets for the ESG measures are:

A reduction in the Company’s carbon emissions in FY27 within a range of (9.4)% and (11.8)%. This measure will have a weighting of 7.5%

(ie half of the ESG total weighting of 15%). A reduction of (9.4)% will result in 16.7% vesting of this portion of the ESG element while a

reduction of (11.8)% will warrant full vesting.

The achievement of senior management gender diversity range in FY27 of between a threshold of 29.5% and a maximum of 32.6%

being a minus 5% and a plus 5% range around the Company’s gender diversity target. This measure will have a 7.5% weighting with

16.7% vesting at threshold and full vesting at maximum. The definition of ‘senior management’ is employees, excluding Executive

Directors, who have responsibility for planning, directing or controlling activities of the Group or a strategically significant part of the

Group (eg sector or functional leadership team) or are directors of subsidiary business units (business unit leadership).

A two-year holding period will apply to Executive Directors’ 2024 PSP awards to the extent that these vest. Malus and clawback

provisions apply. In keeping with its typical practice, the Committee will assess for any windfall gains at vesting.

#### Payments for loss of office (audited)

No payments for loss of office were made during the year ended 31 March 2024.

#### Payments to past Directors (audited)

John Davies stepped down as an Executive Director on 31 March 2020 and retired as CEO Land on 28 June 2021. His 2020 DBP award

(the value of which was disclosed in the 2020 Directors’ remuneration report) vested on 14 August 2023.

#### Non-Executive Directors’ fees (including the Chair)

The Committee reviewed the Chair’s fee and resolved to increase it by 4% from 1 July 2024 in line with the general UK workforce not

covered by collective bargaining arrangements. The fees for Non-Executive Directors will be reviewed later in the year, having been

reviewed with effect from 1 September 2023 as set out below.

Annual rate fee

1 July 2024

£

1 September 2023

£

1 April 2023

£

Chair 349,440  336,000 336,000

Senior Independent Director (inclusive of basic fee) 74,000  74,000 72,000

Basic Non-Executive Director’s fee (UK-based Directors)

1

63,000 63,000 61,000

Chair of Audit Committee

2

18,000 18,000 15,000

Chair of Remuneration Committee

2

15,000 15,000 15,000

Director designated for employee engagement

2

15,000 15,000 7,500

1. The Company sets fees for non-UK-based Directors having regard to the extra time commitment involved in attending meetings.

2. The Company pays fees for chairing Board Committees in addition to the basic applicable Non-Executive Director’s fee and for acting as the Director designated

for employee engagement. The Company does not pay additional fees for membership of Committees.

#### Percentage change in the remuneration of all Directors compared to the workforce

The table below shows the annual percentage changes in remuneration over the last four years for each individual who was a Director

during the year ended 31 March 2024, compared to the average UK employee, as required under the Companies (Directors’

Remuneration policy and Directors’ Remuneration Report) Regulations 2019 (the Regulations). The Committee will build up this analysis

next year to display a five-year history.

The Regulations require this disclosure to provide a comparison of year-on-year changes in Directors’ remuneration compared to all

other employees of the parent company in the Group. However, the Company does not have any employees, meaning there would be

no data to disclose for the broader employee population. The Committee has therefore elected to compare the change in Directors’

remuneration with the change in remuneration for the average of the UK employee population, as a suitable comparator group for

this purpose.

The Committee monitors this information to ensure that there is appropriate alignment over time in fixed pay between Executive

Directors, Non-Executive Directors and UK employees.

152 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Base salary/fees Taxable benefits Single-year variable

FY23 to

FY24

1

FY22 to

FY23

FY21 to

FY22

FY20 to

FY21

FY23 to

FY24

1

FY22 to

FY23

FY21 to

FY22

FY20 to

FY21

FY23 to

FY24

1

FY22 to

FY23

FY21 to

FY22

FY20 to

FY21

Executive Directors

David Lockwood 0% 1% 1% n/a (1)% 1% 1% n/a 1% (25)% n/a n/a

David Mellors 3% 1% 1% n/a 0% 0% 1% n/a 3% (26)% n/a n/a

Non-Executive Directors

2

Ruth Cairnie 0% 0% 5% 26% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Lucy Dimes 2% 0% 5% -5% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Carl-Peter Forster 6% 16% 11% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Lord Parker 10% 10% 5% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

John Ramsay 11% 0% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Jane Moriarty

3

2% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Sir Kevin Smith

4

n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Claudia Natanson

4

n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Average for all UK employees

5

7% 5% 2% 2% 0% 0% 0% 0% 1% (18)% 100% (100)%

1. It should be noted that the Directors received an increase in pay or fee part-way through the year.

2. A Committee, made up of the Chair and the Executive Directors, reviewed the Non-Executive fees and agreed increases in the basic fee, the fee for the Senior

Independent Director, the Audit Committee Chair and the Director designated for employee engagement, as well as a one-off payment for the Audit Committee

Chair in recognition of the material additional time the role required. Non-Executive Directors receive fees only. They do not receive taxable benefits and do not

participate in incentive schemes.

3. Jane Moriarty joined the Board in December 2022. To facilitate a comparison with FY24, her FY23 has been annualised.

4. Sir Kevin Smith and Claudia Natanson joined during FY24 and hence no year-on-year comparison is available.

5. The single-year variable figure for our UK employees is provided in respect of our annual bonus plan, which has been estimated based on our expected bonus

outturn for FY24 at the time of disclosure. This estimate is prior to any discretionary adjustments and for prior years has been trued up once actual results known.

#### Relative importance of spend on pay

FY24 FY23 % change

Distribution to shareholders £25m £0m n/a

Employee remuneration £1,584m £1,567m 1%

Distribution to shareholders includes all amounts distributed to shareholders.

#### CEO pay ratio

The table below provides disclosure of the ratio between the CEO’s total remuneration and that of the lower quartile, median and upper

quartile UK-based employees.

Figures for the CEO come from the Executive Directors’ single figure table on page 147. The Committee determined total remuneration

figures for the lower quartile (P25), median (P50) and upper quartile (P75) employees on 31 March 2024 using the ‘single figure’

methodology to provide a like-for-like comparison with CEO remuneration.

The reporting regulations offer three calculation approaches for determining the P25, P50 and P75 employees – Options A, B and C.

From FY23, as reported last year, the Committee concluded to adopt Option B, in recognition of the significant workload placed on

ourcolleagues of the previous methodology in adopting Option A. The Company used the data collected for gender pay gap reporting

purposes to identify the three employees representing P25, P50 and P75, calculating the total full-time equivalent remuneration for

these three employees on a similar basis to that adopted for the CEO’s single figure of total remuneration.

As with last year, the Company excluded bonus payments from the calculations, because it was not feasible to identify those payments

for services delivered within the financial year, and because the Company does not know all bonus pay relating to FY24 at the time of

publication. Analysis of past data indicates that the three employees would not typically be eligible for a bonus and the exclusion of this

element is unlikely to have a significant impact on the ratios reported.

To validate that the figures presented are representative of the pay and benefits of the UK workforce, the Company considered the

payand benefits of a number of employees centred on each of the three employees. Whilst there can be variation in the pay mix for

individuals throughout the organisation, the Committee believes that the information presented fairly reflects pay at the relevant

quartiles amongst our UK workforce. The three individuals identified were full-time employees during the year and none received an

exceptional incentive award, which would otherwise inflate their pay figures. The Company made no adjustments or assumptions to the

total remuneration of these employees and calculated the total remuneration in accordance with the methodology used to calculate

the single figure of the CEO.

The median CEO pay ratio in FY24 was 89:1, compared to 84:1 in FY23 (having trued up the FY23 ratio for the actual outturn of the

2020 PSP, which vested in December 2023).

The Committee calculated the CEO pay ratio by comparing the CEO’s pay to that of Babcock’s UK-based workforce. The increase in the

ratios reported for FY23 and FY24, when compared to previous years, is primarily driven by the impact on the CEO’s single total figure

ofremuneration of 100% vesting outcomes for the 2020 and 2021 PSP awards. These are the first PSP awards to be eligible to vest

tothe CEO (who joined in September 2020) and the first awards to vest since the Company began reporting on the CEO pay ratio.

153Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Governance: Remuneration continued

The table below details the historical CEO pay over a 10-year period.

FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24

Peter Rogers

1

Single figure (£’000) 4,448 2,491 1,091

Bonus vesting (% max) 78% 60% 66%

DBMP matching shares vesting (% max) 88.4% 57.8% 17.0%

PSP/CSOP vesting (% max) 83.5% 37.3% 26.5%

Archie Bethel

2,3

Single figure (£’000) 1,012 2,079 1,969 1,385 334

Bonus vesting (% max) 66% 61% 58% 14% 0%

DBMP matching shares vesting (% max) 17.0% 20.0% n/a n/a n/a

PSP vesting (% max) 26.5% 23.9% 15.1% 0% 0%

David Lockwood

4

Single figure (£’000) 547 1,975 3,288 3,908

Bonus vesting (% max) 0% 80% 59% 59.6%

PSP vesting (% max) n/a n/a 100% 100%

1. Until retirement on 31 August 2016.

2. Excludes remuneration received whilst undertaking the role of Chief Operating Officer until August 2016.

3. Until he stepped down as CEO on 14 September 2020.

4. Excludes his salary between joining the Company in August and joining the Board as CEO on 14 September 2020.

As the remuneration of the CEO has a significant weighting towards variable pay to align his remuneration with Company performance,

it is likely that there will be greater variability in his pay year to year than that observed at other levels which have a greater proportion

of their pay linked to fixed components. This is consistent with market practices and the Company’s reward policies across the organisation.

In respect of the general workforce, Babcock understands the need to ensure competitive pay packages across the organisation.

FortheCommittee, it considers the ratios below when making its decisions around the remuneration of the Executive Directors.

Financial year Calculation methodology P25 (lower quartile) P50 (median) P75 (upper quartile)

FY24 Option B 104:1 89:1 70:1

FY23 Option B 102:1 84:1 62:1

FY22 Option A 61:1  48:1  36:1

FY21 Option A 30:1 22:1 17:1

FY20 Option C 47:1 37:1 27:1

The ratio for FY23 has been trued up to reflect the 100% vesting of the TSR element of the 2020 PSP, which had the effect of increasing

the ratio. The 2020 PSP is the first award granted to the CEO (who joined the Company in September 2020), and the first to vest since

the Company began reporting on the CEO pay ratio.

Financial year

P25

(lower quartile)

P50

(median)

P75

(upper quartile)

FY24  Total remuneration (£’000) £37.6 £44.1 £55.8

Salary (£’000) £36.0 £40.8 £53.4

#### Performance graphs

The following graph shows the TSR for the Company compared to the FTSE 250 and FTSE 350 Aerospace & Defence index, assuming

aninvestor invested £100 on 31 March 2014. The Board considers that the FTSE 250 Index (excluding investment trusts) and FTSE 350

Aerospace & Defence Index currently represent the most appropriate indices (of which Babcock is a constituent) against which to

compare Babcock’s performance.

FTSE 250 Index FTSE 350 Aerospace & Defence Index

Value of £100 invested on 31 March 2014

0

50

100

150

200

250

300

20242023202220212020201920182017201620152014

Babcock

154 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Directors’ share ownership (audited)

The Committee sets out below the interests of the Directors (and/or their spouses) in the ordinary shares of the Company

asat31 March 2024:

At 31 March

2023 At 31 March 2024

Shares held Shares held Options held

Director

Owned outright

by Director or

spouse

1

Owned

outright by

Director or

spouse

1

Vested but

subject to

holding period

Vested but not

exercised

Unvested and

subject to

performance

conditions

Unvested and

subject to

continued

employment

S/holding req.

(% salary)

Current

shareholding

(% of salary)

2

Req. met?

David Lockwood 186,924 276,174 385,848 – 1,447,276 189,021 300% 339% Yes

David Mellors 71,268 188,679 270,093 – 950,436 130,421 200% 323% Yes

Ruth Cairnie 120,000 120,000

Lucy Dimes 5,000 5,000

Carl-Peter Forster 10,000 10,000

Lord Parker – –

John Ramsay 30,000 30,000

Jane Moriarty – –

Sir Kevin Smith  n/a 6,000

Claudia Natanson n/a –

1. Beneficially held shares of Director and/or spouse.

2. Current shareholdings for comparison with the shareholding requirements for Executive Directors are calculated based on salary as at 31 March 2024 and by

reference to shares owned outright by Director or spouse, options vested but subject to holding periods, options vested but not exercised and options unvested

but subject only to continued employment. Holdings are valued assuming options are exercised on 31 March 2024 and a three-month average share price

to31 March 2024 of 475.74p and are calculated post tax.

There have been no changes to the continuing Directors’ (or their spouses’) shareholdings between 31 March 2024 and 25 July 2024.

#### Directors’ share-based awards and options (audited)

The tables below show the various share awards held by Directors under the Company’s various share plans. The Company’s mid-market

share price at close of business on 31 March 2024 was 520p. The highest and lowest mid-market share prices in the year ended

31 March 2024 were 533p and 269p, respectively.

Director

Plan and

year of award

1

Number of

shares subject

to award at

1 April 2023

Granted during

the year

Exercised

during the year

Lapsed

during the

year

Number of

shares subject

to award at

31 March 2024

Exercise price

(pence)

2

Market value of

each share at

date of award

(pence)

Exercisable

from Expiry date

3

David

Lockwood PSP 2020 385,848 385,848 352.47 Dec 2025 Dec 2026

PSP 2021 452,450  452,450 353.63 Aug 2026 Aug 2027

PSP 2022 474,418 474,418 344.00 Aug 2027 Aug 2028

DBP 2022

4

(1 year) 168,824 168,824 0 375.50 344.00 Aug 2023 Aug 2024

DBP 2022

4

(3 year) 112,549 112,549 344.00 Aug 2025 Aug 2026

PSP 2023 520,408 520,408 392.00 Sept 2028 Sept 2029

DBP 2023

(3 year) 76,472 76,472 377.73 Aug 2026 Aug 2027

155Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Governance: Remuneration continued

Director

Plan and

year of award

1

Number of

shares subject

to award at

1 April 2023

Granted during

the year

Exercised

during the year

Lapsed

during the

year

Number of

shares subject

to award at

31 March 2024

Exercise price

(pence)

2

Market value of

each share at

date of award

(pence)

Exercisable

from Expiry date

3

David

Mellors PSP 2020 270,093 270,093 352.47 Dec 2025 Dec 2026

PSP 2021 316,715  316,715 353.63 Aug 2026 Aug 2027

PSP 2022 332,093 332,093 344.00 Aug 2027 Aug 2028

DBP 2022

4

(1 year) 116,697 116,697 0 370.22 344.00 Aug 2023 Aug 2024

DBP 2022

4

(3 year) 77,798 77,798 344.00 Aug 2025 Aug 2026

PSP 2023 301,628 301,628 392.00 Sept 2028 Sept 2029

DBP 2023

(3 year) 52,623 52,623 377.73 Aug 2026 Aug 2027

1. PSP is the Company’s Performance Share Plan. Further details about these plans and, where applicable, performance conditions attaching to the awards listed are

to be found on page 149. The 2020 PSP awards completed their performance period during FY24 and the awards vested in full; however, the awards are subject

to a further two-year holding period. The number of shares awarded under the 2020 PSP shown above reflect the additional 10% of salary reduction described on

page 149, which was not reflected in last year’s report. Currently, the Executive Directors’ PSP awards do not vest until the end of the two-year holding period.

TheRemuneration Committee has decided that, in line with market practice, it will vest any PSP award, including in-flight awards, after their three-year

performance period and allow the Executive Directors to exercise their awards provided that they hold them in trust for the two-year holding period, so that the

Executive Directors cannot sell the net number of shares until the end of the holding period.

2. The PSP awards are structured as nil-priced options and are subject to the rules of the PSP, including as to meeting performance targets for PSP awards.

3. Where this date is less than 10 years from the date of award, the Committee may extend the expiry date on one or more occasions, but not beyond the 10th

anniversary of the award.

4. The Company requires the Executive Directors to defer only 40% of any annual bonus awarded into shares, which vest after three years. The remaining 60% of any

annual bonus is paid in cash. In respect of FY22, David Lockwood and David Mellors agreed to defer the 60% usually paid in cash into shares for one year to align

their interests with shareholders.

#### Summary of share-based awards and options vested during the year

During the year to 31 March 2024 the following awards vested:

Director Award Number vesting Vesting date

Market value of

vested shares on

award

£

Market value of

vested shares on

vesting date

£

Exercise price

payable for vested

shares (if any)

£

David Lockwood DSBP 2022 1 Year 168,824 1 August 2023 580,755 632,077 Nil

David Mellors DSBP 2022 1 Year 116,697 1 August 2023 401,438 436,914 Nil

Closing share price on the last dealing date before vesting was 374.40p (31 July 2023).

#### Other interests

None of the Directors had an interest in the shares of any subsidiary undertaking of the Company or in any significant contracts of

the Group.

#### External appointments of Executive Directors in FY24

David Lockwood was appointed as a Non-Executive Director of John Wood Group PLC on 12 March 2024 receiving £3,400 of the

annual fee of £62,050 in the accounting period. There were no other fees received by Executive Directors for any external appointment

during the year.

The Board approved this Remuneration report on 25 July 2024.

Carl-Peter Forster

Committee Chair

156 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

## Other statutory information

Other statutory information

#### Directors’ report and other disclosures

The Directors’ report comprises this section, the principal risks and management controls section in the Strategic report, as well as the

rest of the Governance section, the Directors’ responsibility statement on page 162 and those sections incorporated by reference below.

Disclosures required by LR 9.8.4 R and which form part of the Directors’ report can be found as provided in the table below:

Listing Rule Topic Location

9.8.4 (12-13) Shareholder waivers of dividends and future dividends Financial statements, note 23 on page 231

Other disclosure requirements set out in LR 9.8.4 R are not applicable to the Company.

Disclosures required pursuant to the Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008

asupdated by the Companies (Miscellaneous Reporting) Regulations 2018 can be located as follows:

Topic Location

Financial risk management regarding financial instruments Note 22, page 226

Greenhouse gas emissions  Page 67

Employee engagement Pages 61, 116, and 127

Fostering business relationships with suppliers, customers and others Pages 60 to 61, 116 to 117 and throughout

theStrategic report

Subsequent events Note 32 on page 243

Likely future developments in the business of the Group Pages 20 and 21

Details of important events affecting the Group Strategic and Directors’ reports, in particular

pages8to 11 and 24 to 43

For the purposes of DTR 4.1.5 R (2) and DTR 4.1.8 R, the required content of the Management report can be found in the Strategic

report and the Directors’ report including the sections of the Annual Report and Financial Statements incorporated by reference.

#### The Company

Babcock International Group PLC, registered and domiciled in England and Wales, with the registered number 02342138, is the holding

company for the Babcock International Group of companies.

#### Dividends

An interim dividend of 1.7p per share was declared in the year (2023: nil). The Directors are recommending that shareholders approve

at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting a final dividend of 3.3 pence (2023: nil) on each of the ordinary shares of 60 pence to be

paid on Monday, 30 September 2024 to shareholders on the register at close of business on Friday, 23 August 2024.

#### Major shareholdings

As at 31 March 2024, the Company has been notified pursuant to the Disclosure and Transparency Rules (DTR) of the following major

interests in voting rights attached to its ordinary shares.

Name

Number of 60 pence ordinary

shares on date of notification

% of issued share capital on

date of notification

Abrams Bison Investments, L.L.C. 29,311,332 5.80%

Fidelity International Limited 26,958,682 5.30%

Silchester International Investors LLP 25,567,748 5.06%

Invesco Ltd 24,896,615 4.92%

Cobas Asset Management, SGIIC, S.A. 20,458,556 4.05%

Oaktree Capital Management (UK) LLP 15,330,960 3.03%

Since 31 March 2024 the Company has been notified by Cobas Asset Management, SGIIC, S.A. on 5 June 2024 that it has reduced its

interest to 14,935,541 shares representing 2.954% of the share capital of the Company. The Company has also been notified, on 26

April 2024 by Fidelity International Limited that it has reduced its interest to 24,450,762 shares representing 4.8% of the share capital.

There have been no further notifications between then and the date of this report.

The holdings set out above relate only to notifications of interests in the issued share capital received by the Company pursuant

toDTR5 and consequently do not necessarily represent current levels of interest.

157Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

Other statutory information continued

Employment of disabled persons/equal opportunities

Equal opportunities are available for all employees at Babcock

including those with disability. We recognise that disability covers

a much broader range of both visible and non-visible conditions.

We define disability as: A person is disabled under the Equality

Act2010 if they have a physical or mental impairment that has

a‘substantial’ and ‘long-term’ negative effect on their ability

todonormal daily activities. This does not mean a person must

beregistered as disabled. A long-term disability might include

something physical (such as a mobility issue, hearing or sight

impairment or long-term illness). It also covers people with mental

health conditions. Additionally, neurodivergence (for example

dyslexia, dyspraxia, Asperger’s and autism) are caught within

thedefinition, including where someone is undergoing diagnosis.

• We continue to work on driving an inclusive culture across

theGroup to help our people to feel able to complete options

around health conditions and impairments and inform us that

they have a physical and/or other disability. To support continued

employment, training, career development and promotion of

disabled employees we have a dedicated Disability Action Plan,

informed by data and insight, and following the employee lifecycle

from attraction to progression and retention; the action plan

details support and provisions for disabled colleagues.

• We continued to make progress towards achieving Disability

Confident Employer Level 2 (UK Government Disability Confident

scheme) working with colleagues to further develop our

processes, ensuring we are inclusive and providing support

forour employees to enable them to stay in work.

• We developed our Group-wide Disability Network Group further

through the establishment of a range of Peer Support Groups

inresponse to network members’ needs.

We are also working to review/refresh additional elements of the

employee lifecycle, ensuring that disability is a clear consideration

at different stages, including recruitment and onboarding.

For more information about the broadening of our inclusion strategy,

see pages 81 to 84.

Research and development

The Group commits resources to research and development

tothe extent management considers necessary for the evolution

and growth of its business.

Political donations

No donations were made during the year for political purposes.

Authority to purchase own shares

At the Annual General Meeting in September 2023, members

authorised the Company to make market purchases of up

to50,559,660 of its own ordinary shares of 60 pence each.

That authority expires at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting

when a resolution will be put to renew it so as to allow purchases

of up to a maximum of 10% of the Company’s issued share capital.

No shares in the Company have been purchased by the Company

in the period from 28 September 2023 (the date the current

authority was granted) to the date of this report. The Company

currently does not hold any treasury shares.

Details of purchases of the Company’s shares made during the

year to 31 March 2024 by the Babcock Employee Share Trust

inconnection with the Company’s executive share plans are

tobefound in note 23 on page 231.

Qualifying third-party indemnity provisions

The Company has entered into deeds of indemnity with each of

its Directors (who served during the year and/or who are currently

Directors) which are qualifying third-party indemnity provisions

forthe purposes of the Companies Act 2006 in respect of their

directorships of the Company and, if applicable, of its subsidiaries.

Under their respective Articles of Association, Directors of Group

UK subsidiary companies may be indemnified by the company

concerned of which they are or were Directors against liabilities

and costs incurred in connection with the execution of their

duties or the exercise of their powers, to the extent permitted by

the Companies Act 2006.

Qualifying pension scheme indemnity provisions are also in place

for the benefit of Directors of the Group companies that act

astrustees of Group pension schemes.

Significant agreements that take effect, alter or terminate

upon a change of control

Many agreements entered into by the Company or its subsidiaries

contain provisions entitling the other parties to terminate them

inthe event of a change of control of the Group company

concerned, which could be triggered by a takeover of the Company.

Although the Group has some contracts that on their own are not

significant to the Group, several may be with the same customer.

If,upon a change of control, the customer decided to terminate

all such agreements, the aggregate impact could be very material.

In addition, the National Security and Investment Act 2021 that

came into force on 4 January 2022 provides the UK Government

with new powers to scrutinise and potentially make void transactions

on the grounds of national security. The legislation is part of a

global trend towards introducing foreign investment laws which

has seen a number of other countries introduce similar protections.

The following agreements are those individual agreements which

the Company considers to be significant to the Group as a whole

that contain provisions giving the other party a specific right to

terminate them if the Company is subject to a change of control.

Borrowing facilities

The Group has a Revolving Credit Facility of up to £775 million

where £45 million matures in August 2025 and £730 million

matures in August 2026, providing funds for general corporate

and working capital purposes. In the event of a change of control,

the facility provides that the lenders may, within a certain period,

call for the payment of any outstanding loans and cancel the facilities.

£1,800,000,000 Euro Medium-Term Note Programme

The Company has a Euro Medium-Term Note Programme under

which it has issued three tranches: €550,000,000 1.75% Notes

redeemed in 2022; £300,000,000 1.875% Notes due in 2026;

and €550,000,000 1.375 % Notes due in 2027.

158 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

If there is a change of control of the Company and the Notes then

in issue carry an investment-grade credit rating which is either

downgraded to non-investment-grade, or carry a non-investment-

grade rating which is further downgraded or withdrawn, or do

notcarry an investment-grade rating and the Company does not

obtain an investment-grade rating for the Notes, a Note holder

may require that the Company redeem or, at the Company’s

option, repurchase the Notes.

Share plans

The Company’s share plans contain provisions as a result of

whichoptions and awards may vest and become exercisable

onachange of control of the Company in accordance with

therulesofthe plans.

Contracts with employees or Directors

A description of those agreements with Directors that contain

provisions relating to payments in the event of a termination

ofemployment following a change of control of the Company

isset out on pages 143 and 144.

Articles of Association of DRDL and RRDL

The Articles of Association of Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited

(DRDL) and Rosyth Royal Dockyard Limited (RRDL), both subsidiaries

of the Company, grant the MOD as the holder of a special share

ineach of those companies certain rights in certain circumstances.

Such rights include the right to require the sale of shares in, and

the right to remove Directors of, the company concerned. The

circumstances in which such rights might arise include where the

MOD considers that unacceptable ownership, influence or control

(domestic or foreign) has been acquired over the company in

question and that this is contrary to the essential security interests

of the UK. This might apply, for example, in circumstances where

any non-UK person(s) directly or indirectly acquire control over

more than 30% of the shares of the relevant subsidiary, although

such a situation is not of itself such a circumstance unless the

MOD in the given situation considers it to be so.

Surface Ship Support Alliance Agreement (SSSA) dated 23

September 2009 between (1) The Secretary of State for

Defence, (2) Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited and (3)

BAESurface Ships Limited (as amended)

Any change of control of Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited must

be approved in advance by the Secretary of State for Defence.

Consent may be withheld to prevent an unsuitable third party

taking control. Breach may result in exclusion from the alliance.

Terms of Business Agreement (ToBA) dated 25 March 2010

between (1) The Secretary of State for Defence, (2) Babcock

International Group PLC, (3) Devonport Royal Dockyard

Limited, (4) Babcock Marine (Clyde) Limited and (5) Rosyth

Royal Dockyard Limited (as amended)

The ToBA confirms Babcock as a key support partner of the MOD

in the maritime sector and covers the 15-year period from 2010

to 2025. The MOD may terminate the ToBA in the event of a change

in control of a relevant operating company or any holding company

including the Company in circumstances where, acting on the

grounds of national security, the MOD considers that it is inappropriate

for the new owners to become involved, or interested, in the work

that is the subject of the ToBA. ‘Change in control’ occurs where

aperson or group of persons that controls the relevant company

ceases to do so or if another person or group of persons

acquirescontrol.

Competitive Design Phase Contract for the Type 31

Programme dated 7 December 2018 (as amended and

restated on 15 November 2019) between (1) The Secretary

ofState for Defence and (2) Rosyth Royal Dockyard Limited

The Secretary of State for Defence may terminate if, in its

reasonable opinion, a change of control of Rosyth Royal Dockyard

Limited or any holding company will be contrary to the defence,

national security or national interest of the UK.

Future Maritime Support Programme Lot 11 (Warehousing

and Distribution at HMNB Clyde) dated 30 March 2021

between (1) The Secretary of State for Defence and (2)

Babcock Marine (Clyde) Limited

The Secretary of State for Defence may terminate on certain

grounds, including national security, if there is a change of control

of Babcock Marine (Clyde) Limited or any other company in the

Group that itobjects to and in respect of which its concerns have

not been addressed.

Future Maritime Support Programme Lot 1 (Naval Bases)

dated 28July 2021 between (1) The Secretary of State

forDefence and (2) Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited

The Secretary of State for Defence may terminate on certain

grounds, including national security, if there is a change of control

of any of Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited, the Company or

acritical key sub-contractor and the Secretary of State’s concerns

are not addressed or, if relevant, Devonport Royal Dockyard

Limited does not terminate the sub-contract.

Future Maritime Support Programme Lot 2 (Ships Engineering)

dated 30 September 2021 between (1) The Secretary of State

for Defence and (2) Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited

The Secretary of State for Defence may terminate on certain

grounds, including national security, if there is a change of control

of any of Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited, the Company or a

critical key sub-contractor and the Secretary of State’s concerns

are not addressed or, if relevant, Devonport Royal Dockyard

Limited does not terminate the sub-contract.

Future Maritime Support Programme Lot 3 (Submarine

Engineering) dated 30 September 2021 between (1) The

Secretary of State for Defence and (2) Devonport Royal

Dockyard Limited

The Secretary of State for Defence may terminate on certain

grounds, including national security, if there is a change of control

of any of Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited, the Company or a

critical key sub-contractor and the Secretary of State’s concerns

are not addressed or, if relevant, Devonport Royal Dockyard

Limited does not terminate the sub-contract.

Future Maritime Support Programme Lot 4 (Hard Facilities

Management and Alongside Services at HMNB Clyde) dated

30 September 2021 between (1) The Secretary of State

forDefence and (2) Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited

The Secretary of State for Defence may terminate on certain

grounds, including national security, if there is a change of control

of any of Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited, the Company or a

critical key sub-contractor and the Secretary of State’s concerns

are not addressed or, if relevant, Devonport Royal Dockyard

Limited does not terminate the sub-contract.

159Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

Other statutory information continued

#### Share capital and rights attaching to theCompany’s shares

General

Under the Company’s Articles of Association, any share in the

Company may be issued with such rights or restrictions, whether

in regard to dividend, voting, return of capital or otherwise, as the

Company may from time to time by ordinary resolution determine

(or, in the absence of any such determination, as the Directors

may determine). The Directors’ practice is to seek authority from

shareholders at each year’s Annual General Meeting to allot shares

(including authority to allot free of statutory pre-emption rights)

up to specified amounts and also to buy back the Company’s

shares, again up to a specified amount.

At a general meeting of the Company, every member has one

vote on a show of hands and, on a poll, one vote for each share

held. The notice of general meeting specifies deadlines for exercising

voting rights, either by proxy or by being present in person,

inrelation to resolutions to be proposed at a general meeting.

No member is, unless the Board decides otherwise, entitled to

attend or vote, either personally or by proxy, at a general meeting

or to exercise any other right conferred by being a shareholder

ifthey or any person with an interest in their shares has been sent

a notice under s793 of the Companies Act 2006 (which confers

upon public companies the power to require the provision of

information with respect to interests in their voting shares) and

they or any interested person have failed to supply the Company

with the information requested within 14 days after delivery

ofthat notice. The Board may also decide that no dividend is

payable in respect of those defaulting shares and that no transfer

of any defaulting shares shall be registered. These restrictions

endseven days after receipt by the Company of a notice of an

approved transfer of the shares or all the information required

bythe relevant Section 793 notice, whichever is the earlier.

The Directors may refuse to register any transfer of any share

which is not a fully-paid share, although such discretion may not be

exercised in a way which the Financial Conduct Authority regards as

preventing dealings in the shares of the relevant class or classes from

taking place on an open or proper basis. The Directors may likewise

refuse to register any transfer of a share in favour of more than

four persons jointly.

The Company is not aware of any other restrictions on the transfer

of shares in the Company other than certain restrictions that may

from time to time be imposed by laws and regulations (for example,

insider trading laws) or by the nationality-related restrictions,

more particularly described below.

The Company is not aware of any agreements between shareholders

that may result in restrictions on the transfer of securities or voting

rights in the Company.

At the date of this report 505,596,597 ordinary shares of 60

pence each have been issued and are fully paid up and quoted

onthe London Stock Exchange.

Nationality-related restrictions on share ownership

Companies which provide aviation services in the EU must comply

with the requirements of EC Regulation 1008/2008 (the Regulation)

which, amongst other matters, requires those companies

tobemajority-owned and majority-controlled by EEA nationals

(thelicensed companies).

At the Company’s Annual General Meeting in July 2014,

shareholders approved the amendment of the Company’s

Articlesof Association (the Articles) to include provisions intended

to assist the Company in ensuring continuing compliance with

these obligations by giving the Company and the Directors

powers tomonitor and, in certain circumstances, actively manage

nationality requirements as regards ownership of its shares with

aview to protecting the value of the Group undertakings that

hold the relevant operating licences. A summary of these powers

is set out below. Reference should, however, also be made to the

Company’s Articles, a copy of which may be found on its website

at www.babcockinternational.com. In the event of any conflict

between the Articles and this summary, the Articles shall prevail.

Relevant Shares

Relevant Shares are any shares which the Directors have

determined or the holders have acknowledged are shares owned

by non-EEA nationals for the purposes of the Regulation (Relevant

Shares). It is open to shareholders to make representations to the

Directors with a view to demonstrating that shares should not

betreated as Relevant Shares.

Maintenance of a register of non-EEA shareholders

The Company maintains a register (which is separate from the

statutory register of members) containing details of Relevant Shares.

This assists the Directors in assessing, on an ongoing basis, whether

the number of Relevant Shares is such that action (asoutlined below)

may be required to prevent or remedy abreach of the Regulation.

The Directors will remove from the separate register particulars

ofshares where they are satisfied that either the share is no longer

a Relevant Share or that the nature of the interest in the share

issuch that the share should not be treated as a Relevant Share.

Disclosure obligations on share ownership

The Articles empower the Company to, at any time, require

ashareholder (or other person with a confirmed or apparent

interest in the shares) to provide in writing such information

asthe Directors determine is necessary or desirable to ascertain

such person’s nationality and, accordingly, whether details of

theshares should be entered in the separate register as Relevant

Shares or are capable of being ‘Affected Shares’ (see below).

If the recipient of a nationality information request from the

Company does not respond satisfactorily to the request within the

prescribed period (being 21 days from the receipt of the notice),

the Company has the power to suspend the right of such shareholder

to attend or speak (whether by proxy or in person) at any general

or class meeting of the Company or to vote or exercise any other

right attaching to the shares in question. Where the shares

represent at least 0.25% of the aggregate nominal value of the

Company’s share capital, the Company may also (subject to

certain exceptions) refuse to register the transfer of such shares.

The Articles also require that a declaration (in a form prescribed

by the Directors) relating to the nationality of the transferee is

provided to the Directors upon the transfer of any shares in the

Company, failing which the Directors may refuse to register such

transfer (see further below).

160 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Power to treat shares as ‘Affected Shares’

The Articles empower the Directors, in certain circumstances,

totreat shares as ‘Affected Shares’. If the Directors determine

thatany shares are to be treated as Affected Shares, they may

serve an ‘Affected Share Notice’ on the registered shareholder and

any other person that appears to have an interest in those shares.

The recipients of an Affected Share Notice are entitled to make

representations to the Directors with a view to demonstrating

that such shares should not be treated as Affected Shares.

TheDirectors may withdraw an Affected Share Notice if they

resolve that the circumstances giving rise to the shares being

treated as Affected Shares no longer exist.

Consequences of holding or having an interest in Affected

Shares

A holder of Affected Shares is not entitled, in respect of those

shares, to attend or speak (whether by proxy or in person) at any

general or class meeting of the Company or to vote or to exercise

any other right at such meetings, and the rights attaching to such

shares will vest in the Chair of the relevant meeting (who may exercise,

or refrain from exercising, such rights at his/her sole discretion).

The Affected Shares Notice may, if the Directors determine,

alsorequire that the Affected Shares must be disposed of within

10 days of receiving such notice (or such longer period as the

Directors may specify) such that the Affected Shares become

owned by an EEA national, failing which the Directors may arrange

for the sale of the relevant shares at the best price reasonably

obtainable at the time. The net proceeds of any sale of Affected

Shares would be held in trust and paid (together with such rate

ofinterest as the Directors deem appropriate) to the former

registered holder upon surrender of the relevant share certificate

in respect of the shares.

Circumstances in which the Directors may determine that

shares are Affected Shares

The Articles provide that where the Directors determine that it

isnecessary to take steps in order to protect an operating licence

of the Group they may: (i) seek to identify those shares which

have given rise to the determination and to deal with such shares

as Affected Shares; and/or (ii) specify a maximum number of

shares (which will be less than 50% of the Company’s issued share

capital) that may be owned by non-EEA nationals and then treat

any shares owned by non-EEA nationals in excess of that limit as

Affected Shares (the Directors will publish a notice of any specified

maximum within two business days of resolving to impose such

limit). In deciding which shares are to be dealt with as Affected

Shares, the Directors shall be entitled to determine which

Relevant Shares in their sole opinion have directly or indirectly

caused the relevant determination. However, so far as practicable,

the Directors shall have regard to the chronological order in which

the Relevant Shares have been entered in the separate register.

Right to refuse registration

The Articles provide the Directors with the power to refuse

registration of a share transfer if, in their reasonable opinion,

suchtransfer would result in shares being treated or continuing

tobe treated as Affected Shares.

The Articles also provide that the Directors shall not register any

person as a holder of any share in the Company unless the

Directors receive a declaration of nationality relating to such

person and such further information as they may reasonably

request with respect to that nationality declaration.

The Directors believe that, following the restructuring of the

Aviation sector, those companies in which the Company has an

interest and which are required to comply with the Regulation

(being those companies operating aviation services in the EU) do

meet the requirement of the Regulation, including those relating

to nationality.

This belief is based on the Company’s understanding of the

application of the Regulation. There can, however, be no

guarantee that this will continue to be their assessment and that

it will not be necessary to declare a Permitted Maximum or

exercise any other of their or the Company’s powers in the Articles

referred to above.

#### Internal controls and risk management

There is a robust process in place to enable the Board to have

assurance around the overall risk management including the

determination of the nature and extent of the Group’s principal

risks. Management monitors the financial reporting process and

the process for preparing the consolidated accounts through

regular reporting and review. Management reviews data for

consolidation into the Group’s financial statements to ensure that

it gives a true and fair view of the Group’s results in compliance

with applicable accounting policies.

The Board, through the Audit Committee, reviews the effectiveness

of the Company’s internal control processes formally at least once

a year. In FY24, the Board reviewed the enhancements made

bythe Company over the year, as more particularly described in

pages 89 and 90, and was satisfied that the improvements made

in FY24 were substantial. Work in FY25 will be focused particularly

on the embedding, practice and repetition of operating

established controls to provide confidence in their reliable and

sustainable operation.

For more detailed information on the improvements in internal

controls please see the Audit Committee report on page 128.

Further information on the principal internal controls and risk

assurances in use in the Company can be found in the Strategic

report on pages 89 to 106.

Auditor

As described on page 135 the Board has, subject to shareholder

approval, appointed a new statutory auditor for the year ending

31 March 2025. A resolution to appoint Forvis Mazars as

independent auditor of the Company will be proposed at the

forthcoming Annual General Meeting.

161Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

## Directors’ responsibility statement

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report

andthe financial statements in accordance with applicable law

and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare financial

statements for each financial year. Under that law the Directors

are required to prepare the Group financial statements in

accordance with United Kingdom adopted international

accounting standards. The Directors have chosen to prepare the

parent company financial statements in accordance with United

Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United

Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable law), including

FRS101 ‘Reduced Disclosure Framework’. Under company law the

Directors must not approve the financial statements unless they

are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of

affairs of the Company and of the profit or loss of the Company

for that period.

In preparing the parent company financial statements, the

Directors are required to:

• select suitable accounting policies and then apply them

consistently;

• make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable

and prudent;

• state whether applicable UK Accounting Standards have been

followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and

explained in the financial statements; and

• prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis

unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Company will

continue in business.

In preparing the Group financial statements, International

Accounting Standard 1 requires that Directors:

• properly select and apply accounting policies;

• present information, including accounting policies, in a manner

that provides relevant, reliable, comparable and understandable

information;

• provide additional disclosures when compliance with the

specific requirements of the financial reporting framework

areinsufficient to enable users to understand the impact of

particular transactions, other events and conditions on the

entity’s financial position and financial performance; and

• make an assessment of the Company’s ability to continue

asagoing concern.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting

records that are sufficient to show and explain the Company’s

transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time

the financial position of the Company and enable them to ensure

that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act

2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets

oftheCompany and hence for taking reasonable steps for the

prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity

ofthe corporate and financial information included on the

Company’s website. Legislation in the United Kingdom governing

the preparation and dissemination of financial statements may

differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

So far as the Directors are aware there is no relevant audit

information of which the Company’s auditor is unaware. The

Directors have taken all the steps that they ought to have taken

asDirectors in order to make themselves aware of any relevant

audit information and to establish that the Company’s auditor

isaware of that information.

#### Responsibility statement

Each of the Directors, being each Director who is in office at

thedate the Directors’ report is approved and whose names

andfunctions are listed below, confirms that, to the best of

theirknowledge:

• the financial statements, prepared in accordance with the relevant

financial reporting framework, give a true and fair view of the

assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of the

Company and the undertakings included in the consolidation

taken as a whole;

• the Strategic report includes a fair review of the development

and performance of the business and the position of the

Company and the undertakings included in the consolidation

taken as a whole, together with a description of the principal

risks and uncertainties that they face; and

• the Annual Report and Financial Statements, taken as a whole,

are fair, balanced and understandable and provide the

information necessary for shareholders to assess the Company’s

position and performance, business model and strategy.

Ruth Cairnie Chair

Carl-Peter Forster Non-Executive Director

John Ramsay Non-Executive Director

Lucy Dimes Non-Executive Director

Lord Parker Non-Executive Director

Jane Moriarty Non-Executive Director

Sir Kevin Smith Non-Executive Director

Claudia Natanson Non-Executive Director

David Lockwood Chief Executive Officer

David Mellors Chief Financial Officer

#### Approval of the Strategic report and theDirectors’ report

The Strategic report and the Directors’ report (pages 1 to 162)

forthe year ending 31 March 2024 have been approved by the

Board and signed on its behalf by:

Ruth Cairnie

Chair

David Lockwood

Chief Executive Officer

25 July 2024

Directors’ responsibility statement

162 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Independent auditor’s report to the

## members of Babcock International

## Group plc

#### Report on the audit of the financial statements

1. Opinion

We have audited the financial statements which comprise:

• the Group income statement;

• the Group statement of comprehensive income;

• the Group and Company statements of financial position;

• the Group and Company statements of changes in equity;

• the Group cash flow statement; and

• the related Notes 1 to 33 of the Group financial statements and Notes 1 to 13 of the Company financial statements.

The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the preparation of the Group financial statements is applicable law

andUnited Kingdom adopted international accounting standards. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the

preparation of the Company financial statements is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including FRS 101

“Reduced Disclosure Framework” (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).

2. Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities

under those standards are further described in the auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report.

We are independent of the Group and the Company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of

thefinancial statements in the UK, including the Financial Reporting Council’s (the ‘FRC’s’) Ethical Standard as applied to listed public

interest entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. The non-audit services

provided to the Group and Company for the year are disclosed in note 4 to the financial statements. We confirm that we have not

provided any non-audit services prohibited by the FRC’s Ethical Standard to the Group or the Company.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

In our opinion:

• the financial statements of Babcock International Group plc (the ‘Company’) and its subsidiaries (the ‘Group’) give a true and fair view

of the state of the Group’s and of the Company’s affairs as at 31 March 2024 and of the Group’s profit for the year then ended;

• the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom adopted international

accountingstandards;

• the Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted

Accounting Practice, including Financial Reporting Standard 101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework”; and

• the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

163Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Babcock International Group PLC continued

3. Summary of our audit approach

Key audit matters The key audit matters that we identified in the current year were:

• Impact of control deficiencies (Group and Company);

• Revenue and margin recognition on key long-term contracts (Group); and

• Type 31 Programme Estimates (Group).

Materiality We have determined materiality to be £20.0m. See section 6.1 for further details on materiality.

Scoping Our scope covered 25 components of the Group; 22 were subject to a full-scope audit and 3 were

subject to specified account balance testing. These components contribute 98% of revenue and 96%

ofprofit before tax. See section 7.1 for further details on our scoping.

Significant changes

in our approach

Our audit approach is consistent with the previous year with the exception of:

• In the prior year, we identified a key audit matter over the carrying value of goodwill in the Aviation

cash generating unit (CGU). Given the high level of headroom and low sensitivity to key assumptions

inthis CGU, we do not consider there to be a key audit matter associated with this CGU valuation

inthe current year.

• In FY23, the Group disposed part of its European Aerial Emergency Services (AES) businesses and

weidentified a key audit matter relating to the disposal accounting and the valuation of certain

obligations. The key obligations have been settled during FY24 and as a result, this item is no longer

considered a key audit matter.

• Given the disposal of the European Aerial Emergency Services (AES) businesses the number of

component auditors used to perform procedures under our direction and supervision has reduced

from eight components to four components. In FY24, we engaged component auditors from Australia,

Canada, France and South Africa to perform procedures. See section 7.1 for further details on our scoping.

4. Conclusions relating to going concern

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the

preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

Our evaluation of the Directors’ assessment of the Group’s and Company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis

ofaccounting included:

• Understanding the Group’s processes and related controls over the assumptions in the going concern assessment;

• Assessing the Group’s available committed borrowing facilities;

• Testing the accuracy of the Group’s models, including agreement to the most recent Board approved budgets and forecasts;

• Determining whether the forecasts used within assessing the going concern assumption were consistent, where relevant, with those

used within Goodwill impairment modelling;

• Challenging the appropriateness of key assumptions used in the base case and in the severe but plausible scenarios by:

• reading analyst reports, industry data and other external information and comparing these with management’s estimates;

• comparing forecast revenue with the secured revenue under contract, contract churn rates, contract win rates and historical

performance; and

• comparing contract margin and overhead cost assumptions to historical performance and the current macroeconomic environment;

• Evaluating the historical accuracy of forecasts prepared by the Directors;

• Assessing the sensitivity of the headroom in the forecasts;

• Comparing the risks management has identified in its risk register to the going concern scenarios to assess completeness and accuracy

of the modelled scenarios;

• Evaluating the accuracy and completeness of the covenant compliance calculation within the model and performing a recalculation

and stress-testing the liquidity and profitability forecasts;

• Evaluating management’s downside sensitivities in the context of the FY24 financial position;

• Assessing whether the Group has considered and reflected the impact of climate risks and opportunities in the Group’s going concern

assessment; and

• Assessing the appropriateness of the disclosures relating to going concern in the financial statements.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that,

individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group’s and Company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period

of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

In relation to the reporting on how the Group has applied the UK Corporate Governance Code, we have nothing material to add or draw

attention to in relation to the Directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether the Directors considered it appropriate

toadopt the going concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the Directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections

ofthisreport.

164 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

5. Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the financial

statements of the current year and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud)

that we identified. These matters included those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources

in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team.

These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon,

and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

5.1 Impact of control deficiencies

Refer to page 128 (Audit Committee report)

Key audit matter

description

In the audit of the previous two financial years, we identified and reported a number of control deficiencies.

These primarily related to the varied practice of implementation of contract review controls across sectors as

well as the formal documentation of these controls. We also identified observations in the IT environment

relating to privileged access controls and password controls. Further, a number of misstatements were also

identified, and while these were individually and collectively immaterial these did highlight the need for

greater accuracy in the financial close process.

As outlined further in the Audit Committee Report on page 128, management’s response and therefore focus

in FY24 as part of the internal control roadmap has been in the following areas:

• Further embedding the Blueprint Fundamental controls (BFCs). The BFCs are 15 key controls in relation

tosignificant financial reporting risk areas including bid controls, contract review, consolidation, pensions,

taxation, and derivative reporting controls.

• Embedding and maturing of sector level contract review controls, including the enhancement of control

documentation.

• Enhancing general IT controls including actioning key findings, particularly over the Group’s Neptune system

(the Group’s primary enterprise resource planning system) or remediating and mitigating risks relating

tofindings associated with legacy systems.

We identified a key audit matter in the current year relating to the following areas of management’s

remediation programme:

• appropriateness of the remediated enhanced BFC and contract review controls;

• appropriateness of remediated privileged access and password controls across in-scope applications and

their supporting infrastructure; and

• whether the remediated controls address previously identified deficiencies.

How the scope

of our audit

responded to the

key audit matter

We have continued to challenge and assess changes to the control environment through the testing of

remediated controls and evaluating the impact of the changes on our audit approach. Our procedures

included:

• interacting with management and the Audit Committee to understand and challenge the actions they were

taking as part of the internal controls enhancement programme to address the control deficiencies

identified in prior years;

• identifying controls relevant to our audit and evaluating those controls, including the changes made as part

of the Group’s remediation programme.

Our expectation when planning the FY24 audit approach was that deficiencies would still remain in the

control environment and as such, we did not test relevant controls except for general IT controls in the

Group’s Neptune system. Given the ongoing remediation efforts and the overall risk surrounding the control

deficiencies remaining high, we did not intend to rely on control activities within the Group’s control

environment. Consequently, the nature, extent and timing of our audit procedures continue to be modified

asa result of the risks arising from the deficiencies in the control environment, and we adopted a fully

substantive approach in our audit.

Our additional procedures, which are consistent with the prior year, included:

• using a lower performance materiality (being 60% of materiality) than would be ordinarily used if the control

environment had been more mature. This increased the extent of substantive testing performed;

• increasing the level of component oversight;

• performing additional procedures to identify and address potential fraud risks, including the involvement

ofa forensic specialist. Due to deficiencies within the IT environment, we also expanded the types of journal

entries that we selected for testing;

• working with data analytics specialists to complement our substantive testing over key areas where there

isalarge amount of data, such as the financial consolidation, contract revenue, cost of sales and estimated

costs to complete. We performed sample testing to assess completeness and accuracy of the underlying

transactional data used in our substantive testing, given the IT control deficiencies noted above. We have

used spreadsheet analysing tools to detect formula errors and other anomalies. We have also engaged

modelling specialists to assist us in evaluating the integrity of management’s going concern and impairment

models; and

• maintaining the level of seniority in our engagement and review teams which was applied in the previous audit.

165Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Babcock International Group PLC continued

Key observations The Group has made progress in remediating the control deficiencies identified (whether through its own

assurance framework, including internal audit, or through the external audit) although the internal controls

enhancement programme is expected to continue over a number of years and is not yet complete. The

Group’s 15 BFCs have been embedded into standard processes in the year although findings were identified in

relation to the operation of these controls and the monitoring and retention of evidence to support their operation.

In relation to contract review controls, enhancements and standardisation of control documentation have

been implemented. However, we continue to observe deficiencies arising from varied practice of

implementation specifically regarding group and sector contract review controls. This primarily relates

totheretention of evidence of challenge and risk reviews.

Based on our audit procedures, we concluded management’s actions have remediated the majority of IT

control deficiencies throughout the year for the UK’s core system (Neptune). The majority of controls were

effective at the balance sheet date with key residual findings relating to segregation of duties. Management

continue to work on a remediation programme to address these findings, including the cleansing of access

conflicts or implementing alternate mitigating controls to address any residual risk. However, remediation

willspan into FY25, given the size, scale and complexity of the remediation programme.

For non-core systems and international IT systems, the number of IT deficiencies remain consistent with

prioryears and relate to privileged access, segregation of duties, access reviews and password parameters.

In relation to the FY24 financial close process, we continue to observe uncorrected misstatements at year-end

which are individually and collectively immaterial. Management also corrected a number of audit

misstatements identified during the financial close process.

5.2 Revenue and margin recognition on long-term contracts

Refer to page 128 (Audit Committee report), Group Income Statement, Note 1 (Basis of preparation and material accounting policy

information), Note 16 (Trade and other receivables and contract assets) and Note 18 (Trade and other payables and contract liabilities).

Key audit matter

description

The estimation of lifetime contract margin and the appropriate level of revenue and profit to recognise in

anysingle accounting period requires the exercise of management judgement. Within the Group’s contract

portfolio there are a number of contracts with values in excess of £1 billion, which extend over a number

ofyears, where there is a significant degree of judgement and which could lead to a material error within

thefinancial statements.

Consequently, we consider that revenue and margin recognition within key contracts, and the associated

accounting for contract assets, liabilities and provisions, in accordance with IFRS 15: Revenue from Customers

with Contracts and IAS 37: Provisions, contingent liabilities and contingent assets represent a key audit matter.

The key aspects of IFRS 15 that we considered related to the recognition of variable consideration on contracts

and, under IAS 37, the measurement of the provision for loss making contracts.

We identified this as an area for potential management bias given the level of judgement involved in:

estimating costs to complete on these long-term contracts; cost allocation between contracts; assessing

thelevel of allowable and disallowable costs to recharge; the level of cumulative-catch-up adjustments (CCAs)

recorded and the subsequent impact on revenue and margin recognition.

In order to identify the key contracts where there is the greatest risk of material misstatement, we undertook

a contract risk assessment process for each sector utilising data analytics, the latest contract information,

ourunderstanding of the business, the results of prior audits and review of external information about market

and geopolitical conditions which might impact certain contracts. We held meetings with key finance and

contract managers, attended business review meetings and other key management meetings, read and

understood underlying contract documentation and obtained support for key contract judgements.

In addition, we looked for contracts which may have higher levels of judgement associated with the risk

ofschedule delivery or technical complexity, and other indicators that could increase the risk of a material

impact on the financial statements, including achieving forecast learner, efficiency and transformation savings

and the impact of inflation.

As a result of our risk assessment, we identified one contract where we consider there to be the highest

degree of judgement required in estimating the outturn margin position (Type 31 Frigates). We have

identified a separate key audit matter associated with the Type 31 Programme Estimates, see section 5.3

forfurther details.

166 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

5.2 Revenue and margin recognition on long-term contracts continued

How the scope of

our audit

responded to the

key audit matter

Our contract testing approach included:

Understanding relevant controls

• We obtained an understanding of relevant manual and IT controls and project accounting processes which

management have established to ensure that contracts are appropriately forecast, managed, challenged and

accounted for.

• As part of this, we attended a sample of project contract status review meetings, quarterly business review

meetings and Group level meetings to understand the various levels of challenge applied to the forecasts.

• As outlined in Key Audit Matter 5.1, we did not rely on any controls for the purposes of our substantive testing.

Challenging management’s assumptions and estimates

Our work included:

• obtaining an understanding of the contract including relevant contractual clauses and terms and conditions;

• making inquiries of contract project teams and other personnel to obtain an understanding of the

performance of the project throughout the year and at year-end;

• assessing management’s IFRS 15 accounting papers and other technical papers setting out judgements taken;

• assessing delivery progress and challenging key areas of estimation in overall contract revenue and cost;

• performing a risk assessment to identify contracts where cost shifting could impact on the margin recorded

and performing testing on contracts with characteristics of audit interest;

• analysing historical contract performance and understanding the reason for in-year movements or changes;

• performing site visits to inspect the status of construction;

• testing the underlying calculations used in the contract assessments for accuracy and completeness,

including the estimated costs to complete the contract, the associated contingencies and exit liabilities;

• substantively testing a sample of actual costs incurred to date to check whether these had been recorded

appropriately.

• considering historical forecasting accuracy of costs, comparing to similar programmes, and challenging

future cost expectations with reference to those data points;

• recomputing the cumulative-catch-up adjustments (CCAs) recorded by management;

• obtaining evidence and assessing management’s transformational savings assumptions;

• examining external correspondence to assess the timeframe and contractual performance for delivery

oftheproduct or service and any judgements made in respect of these;

• assessing the underlying inflation assumptions against competitors, the wider market and inflation rates;

• examining internal and external evidence to assess contract status and estimation of variable consideration

(including associated recoverability of contract balances), such as customer correspondence;

• enquiring with in-house and external legal counsel regarding contract related judgements and claims and

contractual entitlement relating to applicable regulations. In addition, obtaining evidence of settlement

agreements with customers and where relevant reviewed associated legal correspondence and expert advice;

• considering whether there were any indicators of management override of controls or bias in arriving

atthereporting position; and

• assessing the appropriateness of disclosures in the financial statements.

Key observations Through our testing of the contracts in relation to this key audit matter we consider the judgements made

bythe Group in recognising revenue, profit, contract assets and liabilities to be reasonable.

167Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Babcock International Group PLC continued

5.3 Type 31 Programme Estimates (Group)

Refer to page 128 (Audit Committee report) and Note 1 (Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information)

Key audit matter

description

The Type 31 contract is complex, involving the construction of five ships over a multi-year build programme.

The ability of the Group to determine future build cost and schedule duration estimates is critically dependent

on the maturity of the ship design. Ship 1 is currently under construction. The Group is therefore required to

make both operational and financial assumptions to estimate future costs over a number of years. Forecasting

future events over extended periods contains inherent risk and the outcome is uncertain and involves a high

degree of management estimation and this is included as a key source of estimation uncertainty in Note 1.

In the prior year, a £100m loss was recorded in relation to the contract. In the current year, the Group launched

an operational improvement programme to challenge all aspects of the Type 31 programme. This has included

a significant focus on cost drivers and financial modelling, supported by external consultants, and led to a

number of management changes.

The forecast contract outturn has deteriorated by £90m in the year, primarily due to an increase in volume

andassociated production costs following the maturity of the design and an increase in forecast labour costs.

The deterioration in contract outturn in the year has been recognised as a £66m reduction in revenue and

£24m increase in the onerous contract provision. As a result, the overall loss provision position at 31 March

2024 is £79m (FY23: £55m).

There is a risk that the provision recognised in respect of this contract does not appropriately cover the

unavoidable future losses against the contract as required under IAS 37 “Provisions, Contingent Liabilities

andContingent Assets” (“IAS 37”) and that the revenue and margin for this contract has not been recognised

inaccordance with IFRS 15: ‘Revenue from Customers with Contracts’ (“IFRS 15”).

We have identified a key audit matter in respect of the judgements applied in the assessment of unavoidable

future cash flows used to determine the onerous contract provision. The estimates relate to:

• the achievement of the build schedule to completion and final acceptance including compliance with

contractual delivery dates and performance metrics;

• the ability of the Group to estimate build costs over the schedule including the estimation of the number

ofproduction hours for manufacturing, structural and outfitting activities and an assessment of the associated

labour and resource mix;

• the assessment of programme support hours primarily in engineering, which is impacted by the maturity of the

ship design, the level of re-work and the number of design change requests;

• the ability of the Group to maintain or improve current operational performance through process efficiencies,

quality and other engineering improvements over the five ships. Management has assumed certain productivity

improvement initiatives to optimise the build schedule and to reduce re-work in order to reduce the cost of

manufacture, structural assembly and outfitting of the programme. There is also an assumption that similar

activities will naturally be performed more efficiently over time due to continuous repetition, rather than

through separate process improvements;

• the estimation of the cost of bought-in parts and services through suppliers and sub-contractors including

theimpact of inflation and planned procurement savings;

• the assessment of central overheads that are allocated to the contract; and

• the appropriateness of any recognition of offset for expected benefits from further separable work relating

tothe continuation of the T31 contract beyond the initial build of five ships.

168 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

5.3 Type 31 Programme Estimates (Group) continued

How the scope of

our audit

responded to the

key audit matter

We performed site visits to inspect work performed to date and held discussions with various operational team

members including the Programme Director, management experts in Design, Engineering, Weight, Group

Procurement and Group Human Resources as well as management’s external consultants to obtain a detailed

understanding of the build schedule and planned build activities and processes including the impact of the

planned operational improvement initiatives. We have completed the following audit procedures:

• Read the contract to obtain an understanding of the key contractual terms;

• Obtained an understanding of relevant controls in place to review the financial performance of the Type 31

contract and forecast future revenue and costs and account for the onerous contract in the Group’s financial

statements.

Challenging management’s assumptions and estimates

We have challenged management’s assumptions by considering contradictory evidence and potential

management bias. Specifically we have:

• Evaluated the reasonableness of future cash flow forecasts with reference to current performance (both in year

and post year end to date), trend analysis, historical forecasting accuracy, and forecast operational

improvements in the contract to test the future build cost and schedule duration;

• Assessed management’s ability to improve operating performance through design changes and implementing

engineering improvements over the remaining life of the programme to reduce the level re-work and reduce

the cost of manufacture. This included testing the volume of design change requests and the hours taken

tocomplete re-work activities by agreeing a sample through to engineering certificates and timesheets;

• Challenged management’s estimates regarding production hours and the estimated volume of work

anticipated to complete the manufacturing, structural and outfitting activities. We have assessed whether,

based on current performance, the standard production hours estimates are being met or are trending in line

with management’s estimate. We have also challenged the reasonableness of the enablement plan which is

key to driving the forecast operational improvements;

• Challenged the forecast schedule assumptions with reference to current build progress versus forecast and

theavailability of skilled labour including challenging management’s assumptions for the average time and

cost to manufacture and install categories of units and parts required to complete the ship. We have validated

activities performed to date on a sample basis agreeing to time records and physical inspection of completed

items on the ship;

• Assessed the sufficiency of management’s resourcing plans and the overall cost of labour by assessing their

ability to recruit, the mix of the workforce between permanent and contingent workers from the UK and

overseas, the utilisation of semi-skilled and apprentice workers and shift patterns and premiums. We have

tested a sample of leavers/joiners and assessed whether management’s assumption regarding permanent

andcontingent labour availability is reasonable in order to determine whether the resourcing plan is being

met and forecast costs are supportable;

• Challenged the estimate of programme support hours with reference to current performance and considered

the impact of forecast design changes and re-work assumptions on engineering support time to assess

consistency of assumptions;

• Challenged whether planned procurement and labour savings are within management’s contractual ability to

implement, their ability to reasonably assess the financial impact, and the forecast timing of implementation.

We have tested a sample of forecast procurement savings to supporting evidence including reviewing

correspondence with suppliers and sub-contractors. We have also considered the status of negotiations with

trade unions and planned changes to shift patterns;

• Challenged management’s forecast inflation assumptions by benchmarking against external third party

forecast data;

169Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Babcock International Group PLC continued

• Assessed the appropriateness of central overheads which are allocated to the onerous contract provision;

• Challenged management’s ability to achieve schedule by extrapolating current build and outfitting performance

and comparing against contractual delivery dates. In performing this assessment, we have considered the

impact of critical activities on schedule performance and management’s ability to work on multiple ships

concurrently. We have tested a sample of activities to assess whether sufficient time has been factored into

management’s build and resourcing plans; and

• Challenged the recognition of the offset for expected benefits from separable additional work against the

onerous contract provision by reference to the original contract bid documentation and evidence of economic

linkage with the original contract existing at the time of contract inception.

In addition, we have:

• Evaluated management’s forecast compliance with the contractual performance metrics by understanding

theprocess for assessing compliance and the interdependencies between the metrics;

• Evaluated the approach adopted in management’s model to determine compliance with the requirements

ofIAS 37;

• Evaluated, in accordance with IAS 8, whether the current year loss provision represents a change in estimate

and is therefore recognised in the appropriate period;

• Tested the arithmetical accuracy of management’s models.

• Evaluated the sensitivity analysis prepared by management and performed our own sensitivity calculations

toassess the appropriateness of the provision recorded; and

• Assessed the appropriateness of the Group’s disclosures in respect of onerous contracts and their compliance

with the requirements of IAS 37 and IAS 1.

Key observations During the year, the Company launched an operational improvement programme to address all areas of the

Type 31 programme. This has led to a focus on financial modelling a number of management changes.

Asaresult, management’s controls were enhanced. We have assessed the key controls relating to Type 31

andsimilar to our observations set out in section 5.1, we raised deficiencies regarding the retention of

documentation to evidence management’s challenge and accuracy of information reviewed within the controls.

The overall estimated programme costs have increased during the year mainly due to the maturity of the design

and increase in the forecast cost of labour. As a consequence of our audit challenge, the Group did not recognise

the expected benefits from additional separable work relating to the expected continuation of the Type 31

contract and recognised an increase in forecast costs due to the level of estimation uncertainty.

We are satisfied that the resultant estimates made by management in determining the onerous contract

provision of £79m for the Type 31 programme are reasonable, and in accordance with IAS 37, and that the

revenue and margin for this contract has been recognised in accordance with IFRS 15.

Given the uncertainties in forecasting the unavoidable future losses, the disclosure sensitivities in Note 1 provide

important information to assess the impact of a significant risk of a material adjustment to the carrying amount

of the provision within the next financial year.

170 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

6. Our application of materiality

6.1 Materiality

We define materiality as the magnitude of misstatement in the financial statements that makes it probable that the economic decisions

of a reasonably knowledgeable person would be changed or influenced. We use materiality both in planning the scope of our audit work

and in evaluating the results of our work.

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows:

Group financial statements Company financial statements

Materiality £20.0m (2023: £15.6m) £40.7m (2023: £61.7m)

Basis for determining

materiality

Consistent with prior years, materiality has been

determined by considering a range of possible

benchmarks used by investors and other readers

ofthe financial statements.

The increase from prior years is due to the continued

turnaround of the Babcock business following the

contract profitability and balance sheet (CPBS)

review which included new management and the

absence of normalised financial performance These

key metrics have now stabilised, we have increased

our materiality to £20.0m.

In particular, we considered: revenue; net assets;

total assets; and profit before tax excluding

amortisation of acquired intangibles, business

acquisition, merger and divestment related items,

fair value movement on derivatives and related

items as defined in note 2.

Our materiality represents:

Metric FY24 FY23

Revenue 0.5% 0.5%

Net assets 4.9% 5.4%

Total assets 0.6% 0.6%

Profit before tax excluding

amortisation of acquired

intangibles, business

acquisition, merger and

divestment related items, fair

value movement on

derivatives and related items

as defined in note 2  9.5% 15.5%

1% of total assets (2023: 1%). A lower materiality

of£16.0m was used for the purposes of the Group

audit; this was based on 80% of Group materiality

(2023: 80%).

The materiality determined for the standalone

Company financial statements exceeds the Group

materiality. This is due to the fact that the total

asset balance of the Company financial statements

exceeds the total asset balance of the Group.

Where there were balances and transactions within

the Company accounts that were within the scope

of the audit of the Group financial statements,

ourprocedures were undertaken using the lower

materiality level applicable to the Group audit

components. It was only for testing balances not

relevant to the Group audit, such as intercompany

investment balances, that the higher level of

materiality applied in practice.

Rationale for the

benchmark applied

We assessed which line items are the most

important to investors and analysts by reading

analyst reports and Babcock’s communications

toshareholders, as well as the communications

ofpeer companies.

Profit before tax is the benchmark ordinarily

considered by us when auditing equity listed

entities. It provides comparability against companies

across all sectors but has limitations particularly

where profitability has significantly varied year

onyear which has been the case for the Group.

As the Company is non-trading and operates

primarily as a holding Company, we believe

thetotal asset position is the most appropriate

benchmark to use.

171Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Babcock International Group PLC continued

6.2 Performance materiality

We set performance materiality at a level lower than materiality to reduce the probability that, in aggregate, uncorrected and

undetected misstatements exceed the materiality for the financial statements as a whole.

Group financial statements Company financial statements

Performance materiality 60% (2023: 60%) of Group materiality 60% (2023: 60%) of Company materiality

Basis and rationale for

determining performance

materiality

In determining performance materiality, we considered the following factors:

• The deficiencies identified in the control environment;

• The nature of the Group and lack of common controls and processes; and

• The nature, volume and size of identified corrected and uncorrected misstatements identified

intheprior year.

6.3 Error reporting threshold

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to the Committee all audit differences in excess of £1,000,000 (2023:

£780,000), as well as differences below that threshold that, in our view, warranted reporting on qualitative grounds. We also report

tothe Audit Committee on disclosure matters that we identify when assessing the overall presentation of the financial statements.

7. An overview of the scope of our audit

7.1 Identification and scoping of components

We performed our scoping of the Group audit by understanding the Group and its environment, including Group-wide controls,

andassessing the audit risks. This exercise considered the relative size of each reporting unit’s contribution to revenue, profit before tax

andadjusted profit before tax, alongside further financial or contractual risks, which we considered to be present. This resulted in 22 full

scope components and 3 components subject to specified account balance audits. Given the disposal of the European Aerial Emergency

Services (AES) businesses the number of component auditors used to perform procedures under our direction and supervision has

reduced from eight to four.

For all other reporting units not included in full scope, we performed centrally directed analytical review procedures to confirm our

conclusion that there was no significant risk of material misstatement in the components not subject to audit.

As each of the reporting units maintains separate financial records, we engaged component auditors from the Deloitte member firms

inAustralia, Canada, France and South Africa, to perform procedures under our direction and supervision. Excluding the Company,

component materiality ranged from £4.8 million to £6.0 million (2023: £3.09 million to £4.91 million).

We issued detailed instructions to the component auditors, including specific procedures to address Group level risks such as contracts

testing and asset impairment procedures for some geographies, and directed and supervised their work through a number of visits

tothe component auditor during the planning and performance stages of our audit, alongside frequent remote communication and

review of their work.

In addition to the work performed at a component level the Group audit team also performed audit procedures on the Company

financial statements including, but not limited to, corporate activities such as treasury and pensions, as well as on the consolidated

financial statements themselves. This included entity level controls, litigation provisions, the consolidation, financial statement

disclosures and risk assessment work on components not included elsewhere in the scope of our audit. The Group audit team also

co-ordinated certain procedures performed on key areas, such as PPE impairment, where audit work is performed by both the Group

andcomponent audit teams, as well as analytical reviews on out-of-scope components.

The 22 full scope components and 3 specified account balance audits contribute the proportions of Group totals shown below.

96%

2%

2%

7%

Revenue

Profit

before

tax

89%

4%

Review at group level

Specified audit procedures

Full audit scope

172 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

7.2 Our consideration of the control environment

We performed detailed walkthroughs of the processes associated with each of the Group’s business cycles, identifying relevant controls

and evaluating those controls. We tested controls through a combination of inquiry, observation, inspection, and re-performance.

Ourexpectation when planning the FY24 audit approach was that deficiencies would still remain in the control environment and

assuch, we did not test relevant controls except for general IT controls in the Group’s Neptune system. Given the ongoing remediation

efforts and the overall risk surrounding the control deficiencies remaining high, we did not intend to rely on control activities within

theGroup’s control environment. See section 5.1 for further details of our planned approach.

7.3 Our consideration of climate-related risks

The Group has considered climate change risk as part of their risk assessment process when considering the principal risks and uncertainties

facing the Group. This is set out in the strategic report on page 103, and in Note 1 to the financial statements on page 187.

The areas of the financial statements that are notably impacted by climate-related considerations are associated with future forecasts

inthe medium to long term. These include considerations over the recoverable amount of goodwill, intangible assets and property plant

and equipment. The Group also considered the potential impact on useful economic lives, disruption to key operating sites and supply

chain disruption.

We have performed the following procedures:

• assessed and challenged management’s assessment of the key financial statement line items and estimates which are more likely

tobematerially impacted by climate change risks, given that the more notable impacts of climate change on the business are

expected to arise in the medium to long term;

• challenged how management considered climate change in their assessment of going concern and viability based on our understanding

of the business environment and by benchmarking relevant assumptions with market data;

• involved our Environmental Social and Governance (ESG) specialists in challenging the Group’s climate principal risk assessments.

ESGspecialists were also involved in evaluating the ESG section of the annual report and assessing Task Force on Climate-related

financial disclosures (TCFD) on pages 72 to 79 against the recommendations of the TCFD framework. We considered if any

oftheinformation disclosed was inconsistent with the information we obtained through our audit;

• assessed whether climate risk assumptions underpinning specific account balances were appropriately disclosed; and

• read the climate risk disclosures included in the strategic report section of the annual report for consistency with the financial

statements and our knowledge of the business environment.

7.4 Working with other auditors

Our oversight of component auditors included directing the planning of their audit work and understanding their risk assessment

process to identify key areas of estimates and judgement, as well as supervising the execution of their audit work.

We issued detailed instructions to the component auditors, reviewed and challenged the related component inter-office reporting

andfindings from their work, reviewed underlying audit files, attended component audit closing conference calls and held regular

remote communication to interact on any related audit and accounting matters which arose. Additionally, all teams were involved

inour global planning and fraud meeting, which was led by the Group audit team. Visits to meet with certain component teams in

Canada, South Africa and France were conducted. Where we did not visit components in person, we maintained an ongoing dialogue

virtually and reviewed files remotely.

The Company is located in the United Kingdom and the UK businesses were audited directly by the Group audit team.

We are satisfied that the level of involvement of the Group audit partner and team in the component audits has been appropriate

andhas enabled us to conclude that sufficient appropriate audit evidence has been obtained in support of our opinion on the Group

financial statements as a whole.

8. Other information

The other information comprises the information included in the annual report, other than the financial statements and our auditor’s

report thereon. The Directors are responsible for the other information contained within the annual report.

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated

inourreport, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent

with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the course of the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.

If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives rise

toa material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there

isa material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

173Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Babcock International Group PLC continued

9. Responsibilities of Directors

As explained more fully in the Directors’ responsibilities statement, the Directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial

statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the Directors determine is

necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the Directors are responsible for assessing the Group’s and the parent company’s ability

tocontinue as a going concern, disclosing as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of

accounting unless the Directors either intend to liquidate the Group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic

alternative but to do so.

10. Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material

misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is

ahighlevel of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material

misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate,

they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the FRC’s website at: www.frc.org.uk/

auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditor’s report.

11. Extent to which the audit was considered capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our

responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which

ourprocedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below.

11.1 Identifying and assessing potential risks related to irregularities

In identifying and assessing risks of material misstatement in respect of irregularities, including fraud and non-compliance with laws

andregulations, we considered the following:

• the nature of the industry and sector, control environment (in particular the ongoing deficiencies identified in the previous year,

see5.1 above) and business performance including the design of the Group’s remuneration policies, key drivers for Directors’

remuneration, bonus levels and performance targets;

• the Group’s own assessment of the risks that irregularities may occur either as a result of fraud or error that was approved by the Board;

• results of our enquiries of the Directors, internal audit, internal and external legal counsel and the Audit Committee about their

ownidentification and assessment of the risks of irregularities;

• any matters we identified having obtained and reviewed the Group’s documentation of their policies and procedures relating to:

• identifying, evaluating and complying with laws and regulations and whether management were aware of any instances

ofnon-compliance;

• detecting and responding to the risks of fraud and whether they have knowledge of any actual, suspected or alleged fraud;

• the internal controls established to mitigate risks of fraud or non-compliance with laws and regulations including obtaining

anunderstanding of the Group’s bribery and corruption and whistleblowing policies; and

• the matters discussed with our internal fraud specialists, as part of our initial fraud risk assessment and our engagement team

discussions, including fraud schemes that had arisen in similar sectors and industries; and

• the matters discussed among the audit engagement team including significant component audit teams and relevant internal

specialists, including fraud, tax, valuations, pensions and IT specialists regarding how and where fraud might occur in the financial

statements and any potential indicators of fraud.

As a result of these procedures, we considered the opportunities and incentives that may exist within the organisation for fraud and

identified the greatest potential for fraud in the level of judgement involved in estimating costs to complete on long-term contracts.

Incommon with all audits under ISAs (UK), we are also required to perform specific procedures to respond to the risk of management

override of controls.

We also obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory frameworks that the Group operates in, focusing on provisions of those

lawsand regulations that had a direct effect on the determination of material amounts and disclosures in the financial statements. Thekey

laws and regulations we considered in this context included the UK Companies Act, Listing Rules, pensions legislation and tax legislation.

In addition, we considered provisions of other laws and regulations that do not have a direct effect on the financial statements but

compliance with which may be fundamental to the Group’s ability to operate or to avoid a material penalty, including in respect

ofexport controls, defence contracting and anti-bribery and corruption legislation.

174 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

11.2 Audit response to risks identified

As a result of performing the above, we identified ‘Revenue and margin recognition on key long-term contracts’ and ‘T31 Programme

Estimates’ as key audit matters related to the potential risk of fraud. The key audit matters section of our report explains the matters

inmore detail and also describes the specific procedures we performed in response to those key audit matters.

In addition to the above, our procedures to respond to risks identified included the following:

• reviewing the financial statement disclosures and testing against supporting documentation to assess compliance with provisions

ofrelevant laws and regulations described as having a direct effect on the financial statements;

• enquiring of the Directors, the Audit Committee, in-house legal counsel, and where needed, circularising external legal counsel,

concerning actual and potential litigation and claims;

• performing analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships that may indicate risks of material misstatement

due to fraud;

• reading minutes of meetings of those charged with governance, reviewing internal audit reports and reviewing correspondence

withrelevant regulatory authorities; and

• in addressing the risk of fraud through management override of controls, testing the appropriateness of journal entries and other

adjustments; assessing whether the judgements made in making accounting estimates are indicative of a potential bias; and

evaluating the business rationale of any significant transactions that are unusual or outside the normal course of business.

We also communicated relevant identified laws and regulations and potential fraud risks to all engagement team members including

internal specialists and significant component audit teams and remained alert to any indications of fraud or non-compliance with laws

and regulations throughout the audit.

#### Report on other legal and regulatory requirements

12. Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the following elements of the Corporate

Governance Statement is materially consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit:

• the Directors’ statement with regards to the appropriateness of adopting the going concern basis of accounting and any material

uncertainties identified set out on page 107;

• the Directors’ explanation as to its assessment of the Group’s prospects, the period this assessment covers and why the period

isappropriate set out on page 107;

• the Directors’ statement on fair, balanced and understandable set out on page 162;

• the Board’s confirmation that it has carried out a robust assessment of the emerging and principal risks set out on page 161;

• the section of the annual report that describes the review of effectiveness of risk management and internal control systems set

outon page 131; and

• the section describing the work of the Audit Committee set out on page 128.

13. Corporate Governance Statement

The Listing Rules require us to review the directors’ statement in relation to going concern, longer-term viability and that part of

theCorporate Governance Statement relating to the group’s compliance with the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code

specified for our review.

In our opinion the part of the Directors’ remuneration report to be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with the

Companies Act 2006.

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:

• the information given in the Strategic report and the Directors’ report for the financial year for which the financial statements

areprepared is consistent with the financial statements; and

• the Strategic report and the Directors’ report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and the Company and their environment obtained in the course

oftheaudit, we have not identified any material misstatements in the Strategic report or the Directors’ report.

175Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

14. Matters on which we are required to report by exception

14.1. Adequacy of explanations received and accounting records

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:

• we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or

• adequate accounting records have not been kept by the Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from

branches not visited by us; or

• the Company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns.

We have nothing to report in respect of these matters.

14.2 Directors’ remuneration

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are also required to report if in our opinion certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration have not

been made or the part of the directors’ remuneration report to be audited is not in agreement with the accounting records and returns.

We have nothing to report in respect of these matters.

15. Other matters which we are required to address

15.1 Auditor tenure

Following the recommendation of the Audit Committee, we were appointed by shareholders at its Annual General Meeting

on22September 2021 to audit the financial statements for the year ending 31 March 2022 and subsequent financial periods.

Theperiod oftotal uninterrupted engagement including previous renewals and reappointments of the firm is three years, covering the

years ended 31March 2022 to 31 March 2024. The year ending 31 March 2024 will be the last year of our appointment as auditor.

15.2 Consistency of the audit report with the additional report to the Audit Committee

Our audit opinion is consistent with the additional report to the Audit Committee we are required to provide in accordance with ISAs (UK).

16. Use of our report

This report is made solely to the company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006.

Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company’s members those matters we are required to state to

themin an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility

to anyone other than the company and the company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we

have formed.

As required by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule (DTR) 4.1.15R – DTR 4.1.18R, these

financial statements will form part of the Electronic Format Annual Financial Report filed on the National Storage Mechanism of the FCA

in accordance with DTR 4.1.15R – DTR 4.1.18R. This auditor’s report provides no assurance over whether the Electronic Format Annual

Financial Report has been prepared in compliance with DTR 4.1.15R – DTR 4.1.18R.

Makhan Chahal FCA (Senior statutory auditor)

For and on behalf of Deloitte LLP

Statutory Auditor

London, UK

25 July 2024

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Babcock International Group PLC continued

176 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Group income statement

For the year ended 31 March

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024 177

Note

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
| Revenue | 2,3 | 4,390.1 | 4,438.6 |
| Operating costs |  | (4,145.0) | (4,315.7) |
| Loss resulting from acquisitions and disposals | 27 | (3.5) | (77.4) |
| Operating profit | 2,3,4 | 241.6 | 45.5 |
| R  esults from joint ventures and associates | 2,14 | 9.2 | 9.3 |
| Finance income | 5 | 22.1 | 21.9 |
| Finance costs | 5 | (56.2) | (70.5) |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 216.7 | 6.2 |
| Income tax expense | 7 | (48.5) | (39.5) |
| Profit/(Loss) for the year |  | 168.2 | (33.3) |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |
| Owners of the parent |  | 165.7 | (35.0) |
| Non-controlling interest |  | 2.5 | 1.7 |
| Earnings/(Loss) per share |  |  |  |
| Basic | 9 | 32.9p | (6.9)p |
| Diluted | 9 | 32.2p | (6 .9)p |

#### Group statement of comprehensive income

For the year ended 31 March

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Note | £m | £m |
| Profit/(loss) for the year |  | 168.2 | (33.3) |
| Other comprehensive income |  |  |  |
| Items that may be subsequently reclassified to income statement |  |  |  |
| Currency translation differences |  | (13.4) | (0.5) |
| Reclassification of cumulative currency translation reserve on disposal | 27 | – | (1.2) |
| Fair value adjustment of interest rate and foreign exchange hedges |  | (4.0) | 9.4 |
| Tax, including rate change impact, on fair value adjustment of interest rate and foreign |  | (0.5) | (3.1) |
| exchange hedges |  |  |  |
| Hedging gains/(losses) reclassified to profit or loss |  | 6.6 | (10.8) |
| Share of other comprehensive income of joint ventures and associates | 14 | 0.3 | 4.7 |
| Tax, including rate change impact, on share of other comprehensive income of joint ventures | 14 | (0.1) | (1.2) |
| and associates |  |  |  |
| Items that will not be reclassified to income statement |  |  |  |
| Remeasurement of retirement benefit obligations | 25 | (155.1) | (402.4) |
| Tax on remeasurement of retirement benefit obligations | 7 | 38.4 | 100.8 |
| Other comprehensive loss, net of tax |  | (127.8) | (304.3) |
| Total comprehensive  income/(loss) |  | 40.4 | (337.6) |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) attributable to: |  |  |  |
| Owners of the parent |  | 39.1 | (337.3) |
| Non-controlling interest |  | 1.3 | (0.3) |
| Total comprehensive  income/(loss) |  | 40.4 | (337.6) |

177Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

#### Group statement of changes in equity

178 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Total equity |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | attributable |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | to owners | Non- |  |
|  |  | Share | Share | Other | Capital | Retained | Hedging | Translation | of the | controlling | Total |
|  |  | capital | premium | reserve | redemption | earnings | reserve | reserve | Company | interest | equity |
|  | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 April 2022 |  | 303.4 | 873.0 | 768.8 | 30.6 | (1,241.4) | 4.0 | (56.4) | 682.0 | 19.5 | 701.5 |
| Loss for the year |  | – | – | – | – | (35.0) | – | – | (35.0) | 1.7 | (33.3) |
| Other comprehensive  (loss)/income |  | – | – | – | – | (301.6) | (1.0) | 0.3 | (302.3) | (2.0) | (304.3) |
| Total comprehensive |  | – | – | – | – | (336.6) | (1.0) | 0.3 | (337.3) | (0.3) | (337.6) |
| (loss)/income |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividends |  | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | (2.2) | (2.2) |
| Share  -based payments | 24 | – | – | – | – | 9.4 | – | – | 9.4 | – | 9.4 |
| Tax on share-based payments |  | – | – | – | – | (0.2) | – | – | (0.2) | – | (0.2) |
| Net movement in equity |  | – | – | – | – | (327.4) | (1.0) | 0.3 | (328.1) | (2.5) | (330.6) |
| At 31 March 2023 |  | 303.4 | 873.0 | 768.8 | 30.6 | (1,568.8) | 3.0 | (56.1) | 353.9 | 17.0 | 370.9 |
| At 1 April 2023 |  | 303.4 | 873.0 | 768.8 | 30.6 | (1,568.8) | 3.0 | (56.1) | 353.9 | 17.0 | 370.9 |
| Profit for the year |  | – | – | – | – | 165.7 | – | – | 165.7 | 2.5 | 168. 2 |
| Other comprehensive (loss)/income |  | – | – | – | – | (116.7) | 2.3 | (12.2) | (126.6) | (1.2) | (127.8) |
| Total comprehensive income |  | – | – | – | – | 49.0 | 2.3 | (12.2) | 39.1 | 1.3 | 40.4 |
| Dividends | 8 | – | – | – | – | (8.5) | – | – | (8.5) | (1.8) | (10.3) |
| Disposal of subsidiary |  | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Purchase of own shares |  | – | – | – | – | (12.5) | – | – | (12.5) | – | (12.5) |
| Share  -based payments | 24 | – | – | – | – | 12.4 | – | – | 12.4 | – | 12.4 |
| Tax on share  -based payments |  | – | – | – | – | 4.5 | – | – | 4.5 | – | 4.5 |
| Net movement in equity |  | – | – | – | – | 44.9 | 2.3 | (12.2) | 35.0 | 0.2 | 35.2 |
| At 31 March 2024 |  | 303.4 | 873.0 | 768.8 | 30.6 | (1,523. 9) | 5.3 | (68.3) | 388.9 | 17.2 | 406.1 |

The other reserve relates to the rights issue of new ordinary shares on 7 May 2014 and the capital redemption reserve relates to the

issue and redemption of redeemable ‘B’  preference shares in 2001.

178 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Group statement of financial position

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024 179

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

Note

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
| Assets |  |  |  |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |
| Goodwill | 10 | 780.1 | 781.4 |
| Other intangible assets | 11 | 148.8 | 140.8 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 12 | 517.1 | 478.5 |
| Right of use assets | 13 | 175.6 | 159.1 |
| Investment in joint ventures and associates | 14 | 59.7 | 57.4 |
| Loan to joint ventures and associates | 14 | 3.9 | 9.5 |
| Retirement benefits surpluses | 25 | 107.3 | 94.8 |
| Other financial assets |  | 5.3 | 7.3 |
| Lease receivables | 13, 21 | 22.5 | 22.2 |
| Derivatives | 21 | 2.8 | 2.6 |
| Deferred tax asset | 7 | 132.3 | 112.2 |
| Trade and other receivables | 16 | 13.0 | 6.4 |
|  |  | 1,968.4 | 1,872.2 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Inventories | 15 | 187.4 | 126.8 |
| Trade and other receivables | 16 | 487.2 | 506.9 |
| Contract assets | 16 | 337.4 | 322.5 |
| Income tax recoverable |  | 10.6 | 7.7 |
| Lease receivables | 13, 21 | 13.0 | 16.4 |
| Other financial assets |  | 1.1 | 1.4 |
| Derivatives | 21 | 4.4 | 4.3 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 17, 26 | 570.6 | 451.7 |
|  |  | 1,611.7 | 1,437.7 |
| Total assets |  | 3,580.1 | 3,309.9 |
| Equity and liabilities |  |  |  |
| Equity attributable to owners of the parent |  |  |  |
| Share capital | 23 | 303.4 | 303.4 |
| Share premium |  | 873.0 | 873.0 |
| Capital redemption and other reserves |  | 736.4 | 746.3 |
| Retained earnings |  | (1,523.9) | (1,568.8) |
|  |  | 388.9 | 353.9 |
| Non-controlling interest |  | 17.2 | 17.0 |
| Total equity |  | 406.1 | 370.9 |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Bank and other borrowings | 19 | 747.1 | 768.4 |
| Lease liabilities | 13, 19 | 185.9 | 178.9 |
| Trade and other payables | 18 | 5.4 | 0.9 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 7 | 6.4 | 7.0 |
| Derivatives | 21 | 51.9 | 53.3 |
| Retirement benefit deficits | 25 | 217.0 | 156.2 |
| Provisions for other liabilities, including other employee benefits | 20 | 79.1 | 80.8 |
|  |  | 1,292.8 | 1,245.5 |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Bank and other borrowings | 19 | 20.4 | 19.6 |
| Lease liabilities | 13, 19 | 44.6 | 49.9 |
| Trade and other payables | 18 | 949.2 | 911.1 |
| Contract liabilities | 18 | 761.8 | 616.4 |
| Income tax payable |  | 16.6 | 15.8 |
| Derivatives | 21 | 9.5 | 12.8 |
| Provisions for other liabilities, including other employee benefits | 20 | 79.1 | 67.9 |
|  |  | 1,881.2 | 1,693.5 |
| Total liabilities |  | 3,174.0 | 2,939.0 |
| Total equity and liabilities |  | 3,580.1 | 3,309.9 |

The notes on pages 181 to 246 are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements. The Group financial statements on pages

177 to 246 were approved by the Board of Directors on 25 July 2024 and are signed on its behalf by:

David Lockwood OBE    David Mellors

Director        Director

179Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

#### Group cash flow statement

For the year ended 31 March

180 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

Note

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
| Cash flows from operating activities |  |  |  |
| Profit/(loss) for the year |  | 168.2 | (33.3) |
| Results from joint ventures and associates | 14 | (9.2) | (9.3) |
| Income tax expense | 7 | 48.5 | 39.5 |
| Finance income | 5 | (22.1) | (21.9) |
| Finance costs | 5 | 56.2 | 70.5 |
| Depreciation and impairment of property, plant and equipment | 12 | 54.1 | 77.0 |
| Depreciation and impairment of right of use assets | 13 | 39.8 | 91.3 |
| Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets | 11 | 24.0 | 37.1 |
| Equity share  -based payments | 24 | 12.4 | 9.4 |
| Net derivative fair value and currency movement through profit or loss |  | (4.9) | (7.5) |
| Fair value movement on assets held at fair value through profit or loss |  | (2.0) | – |
| Loss on disposal of subsidiaries, businesses and joint ventures and associates | 27 | 3.5 | 77.4 |
| Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment |  | (17.1) | (2.0) |
| (Profit)/loss on disposal of right of use assets |  | (3.6) | 0.8 |
| Loss on disposal of intangible assets |  | 0.1 | 1.7 |
| Cash generated from operations before movement in working capital and  retirement benefit payments |  | 347.9 | 330.7 |
| I  ncrease in inventories |  | (67.1) | (25.7) |
| Decrease/(increase) in receivables |  | 6.1 | (71.6) |
| Increase in contract assets |  | (18.3) | (54.2) |
| I  ncrease in payables |  | 56.1 | 131.4 |
| Increase in contract liabilities |  | 149.1 | 132.3 |
| Increase in provisions |  | 8.1 | 47.9 |
| Retirement benefit contributions in excess of current period expense |  | (107.6) | (141.9) |
| Cash generated from operations |  | 374.3 | 348.9 |
| Income tax paid |  | (27.4) | (25.4) |
| Interest paid |  | (54.3) | (77.0) |
| Interest received |  | 22.1 | 14.8 |
| Net cash flows from  operating activities |  | 314.7 | 261.3 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |  |  |  |
| Disposal of subsidiaries and joint ventures and associates, net of cash disposed | 27 | (1.3) | 158.6 |
| Dividends received from joint ventures and associates | 14 | 7.1 | 8.7 |
| Proceeds on disposal of property, plant and equipment |  | 30.6 | 38.5 |
| Proceeds on disposal of intangible assets |  | – | 0.4 |
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment |  | (109.7) | (104.2) |
| Purchases of intangible assets |  | (32.7) | (20.9) |
| Loans repaid by joint ventures and associates | 14 | 7.5 | 2.4 |
| Loans advanced to joint ventures and associates | 14 | (2.1) | – |
| Net cash flows from investing activities |  | (100.6) | 83.5 |
| Cash flows from financing activities |  |  |  |
| Dividends paid | 8 | (8.5) | – |
| Lease payments | 26 | (49.6) | (108.5) |
| Cash inflow from settlement of derivatives | 26 | – | 0.8 |
| Bank loans repaid | 26 | (13.1) | (972.8) |
| Loans raised and facilities drawn down | 26 | – | 416.6 |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interest |  | (1.8) | (2.2) |
| Purchase of own shares by Babcock Employee Share Trust |  | (12.5) | – |
| Net cash flows from financing activities |  | (85.5) | (666.1) |
| Net increase/(decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and bank overdrafts |  | 128.6 | (321.3) |
| Cash, cash equivalents and bank overdrafts at beginning of year | 26 | 429.5 | 756.5 |
| Effects of exchange rate fluctuations | 26 | (5.5) | (5.7) |
| Cash, cash equivalents and bank overdrafts at end of year | 26 | 552.6 | 429.5 |

180 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

#### Notes to the Group financial statements

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  181

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

1. Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information

Basis of preparation

Babcock International Group PLC (the parent and ultimate parent company) is a public company limited by shares incorporated in the

United Kingdom under the Companies Act. Babcock International Group PLC is listed on the London Stock Exchange and is incorporated

and domiciled in England, UK. A description of the nature of the Group’s operations and principal activities is set out on page 2.

The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with United Kingdom adopted International Accounting Standards,

which has not differed from the previously EU-adopted International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), and the Companies Act 2006

applicable to companies reporting under IFRS. The consolidated financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost basis,

except for certain financial instruments that have been measured at fair value.

Going concern

After making enquiries, the Directors, at the time of approving the financial statements, have a reasonable expectation that the

Company and the Group have adequate financial resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. As such,

the consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis – further detail on the key factors impacting the

going concern assessment are set out in the Directors’ report on page 107. The Board considered the period from 21 July 2024 to

30 September 2025 in its assessment of going concern.

New and amended standards adopted by the Group

The Group applied the following standards and amendments for the first time for the year beginning on 1 April 2023:

The following standards and amendments to IFRSs became effective for the annual reporting period beginning on 1 April 2023 and

did not have a material impact on the consolidated financial statements:

•

IFRS 17, ‘Insurance Contracts’: IFRS 17 establishes the principles for the recognition, measurement, presentation and disclosure

of insurance contracts and supersedes IFRS 4.

IFRS 17 allows an entity a policy choice to instead apply IFRS 15 to contracts which would otherwise meet the definition of an

insurance contract providing their primary purpose is to provide a service at a fixed fee and provided certain specific conditions

are met. Where these conditions are satisfied, the Group’s policy is to apply IFRS 15 in all such instances.

IFRS 17 also contains a number of scope exclusions – for example, warranties provided by a manufacturer, dealer or retailer

in connection with the sale of its goods or services to a customer are outside the scope of IFRS 17.

Whilst the Group holds a number of long-term support and maintenance contracts, it has been concluded that such contracts

are either subject to the above scope exclusions and policy choices, or do not constitute insurance contracts because there

is no transfer of significant insurance risk due to pricing structure such that additional costs are recoverable through variable

consideration or final pricing adjustment. As such, none of the long-term support and maintenance contracts are accounted

for under IFRS 17.

The Group has assessed that the standard would impact its captive insurance company as it issues insurance contracts, however,

since the contracts insure other Group companies, there is no impact on the Consolidated Financial Statements.

The impact of adopting IFRS 17 is not material for the Group and no restatement of the prior period Income Statement or

Statement of Financial Position was required.

•

Amendments to IAS 1, ‘Presentation of Financial Statements’: The amendments change the requirements in IAS 1 with regard

to disclosure of accounting policies. The amendments replace all instances of the term ‘significant accounting policies’ with

‘material accounting policy information’. Accounting policy information is material if, when considered together with other

information included in an entity’s financial statements, it can reasonably be expected to influence decisions that the primary

users of general purpose financial statements make on the basis of those financial statements.

The supporting paragraphs in IAS 1 are also amended to clarify that accounting policy information that relates to immaterial

transactions, other events or conditions is immaterial and need not be disclosed. Accounting policy information may be material

because of the nature of the related transactions, other events or conditions, even if the amounts are immaterial. However, not

all accounting policy information relating to material transactions, other events or conditions is itself material.

181Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024 182

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

1. Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information continued

•

Amendments to IAS 8, ‘Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors’: The amendments replace the

d

efinition of a change in accounting estimates with a definition of accounting estimates. Under the new definition, accounting

estimates are "monetary amounts in financial statements that are subject to measurement uncertainty".

•

Amendments to IAS 12, ‘Income Taxes’: The amendments introduce a further exception from the initial recognition exemption

.

Under the amendments, an entity does not apply the initial recognition exemption for transactions that give rise to equal taxable

and deductible temporary differences. Depending on the applicable tax law, equal taxable and deductible temporary differences

may arise on initial recognition of an asset and liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and affects neither

accounting profit nor taxable profit.

Following the amendments to IAS 12, an entity is required to recognise the related deferred tax asset and liability, with the

recognition of any deferred tax asset being subject to the recoverability criteria in IAS 12.

The IASB amended the scope of IAS 12 to clarify that the Standard applies to income taxes arising from tax law enacted or

substantively enacted to implement the Pillar Two model rules published by the OECD, including tax law that implements qualified

domestic minimum top-up taxes described in those rules.

The amendments introduce a temporary exception to the accounting requirements for deferred taxes in IAS 12, so that an entity

would neither recognise nor disclose information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar Two income taxes.

Following the amendments, the group is required to disclose that it has applied the exception and to disclose separately its current

tax expense (income) related to Pillar Two income taxes.

New IFRS accounting standards, amendments and interpretations not yet adopted

The Group has not early adopted any other amendment, standard or interpretation that has been issued but is not yet effective. It is

expected that these standards and amendments will be adopted on the applicable effective date. The following new or amended IFRS

accounting standards, amendments and interpretations not yet adopted are not expected to have a significant impact on the Group:

•

Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28: Sale or Contribution of Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture

•

Amendments to IAS 1: Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current

•

Amendments to IAS 1: Non-current Liabilities with Covenants

•

Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7: Supplier Finance Arrangements

•

Amendments to IFRS 16: Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback

All standards listed above will be adopted with effect from 1 April 2024 with the exception of the Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28

for which the mandatory effective date has not yet been set by the IASB.

Basis of consolidation

The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of the Company and its subsidiary undertakings together

with its share of joint ventures’ and associates’ results. Intra-Group transactions, balances, income and expenses are eliminated

on consolidation.

(a) Subsidiaries

A subsidiary is an entity controlled by the Group. An entity is controlled by the Group regardless of the level of the Group’s equity

interest in the entity, when the Group is exposed or has rights to variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability

to impact those returns through its power over the entity.

In determining whether control exists, the Group considers all relevant facts and circumstances to assess its control over an entity such

as contractual commitments and potential voting rights held by the Group if they are substantive.

Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date control has been transferred to the Group and de-consolidated from the date control

ceases. Where control ceases, the results for the year up to the date of relinquishing control or closure are analysed as continuing

or discontinued operations.

(b) Joint ventures and associates

Associates are those entities over which the Group exercises its significant influence when it has the power to participate in the financial

and operating policy decisions of the entity but it does not have the power to control or jointly control the entity.

A joint venture is a joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement have rights to the net assets of the

arrangement, rather than rights to its assets and obligations for its liabilities.

The Group’s interests in joint ventures and associates are accounted for by the equity method of accounting and are initially recorded

at cost. The Group’s investment in joint ventures and associates includes goodwill (net of any accumulated impairment loss) identified

on acquisition. The carrying values of associates and joint ventures are reviewed on a regular basis and if there is objective evidence

that an impairment in value has occurred as a result of one or more events during the period, the investment is impaired.

182 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024 183

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

1. Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information continued

The Group’s share of its joint ventures’ and associates’ post-acquisition profits or losses after tax is recognised in the income statement,

and its share of post-acquisition movements in reserves is recognised in reserves. The cumulative post-acquisition movements are

adjusted against the carrying amount of the investment. If the Group’s share of losses in a joint venture or associate equals or exceeds

its investment in the joint venture or associate, the Group does not recognise further losses unless it has incurred obligations to do so.

Unrealised gains and losses on transactions between the Group and its joint ventures and associates are eliminated to the extent of the

Group’s interest in the joint venture and associate. Loans to joint ventures are valued at amortised cost less provision for impairment.

Materiality

Various disclosures make reference to items considered as material or immaterial to the financial statements. The Group considers

information to be material if omitting it or misstating it could influence decisions that users make on the basis of the financial

information provided. Materiality is considered from both a quantitative and qualitative factor perspective. In addition to subsequent

specific references to materiality, and in compliance with IFRS, certain disclosures have not been provided where the information

resulting from that disclosure is not material.

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

In the course of preparation of the financial statements, judgements and estimates have been made in applying the Group’s accounting

policies that have had a material effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements. The application of the Group’s

accounting policies requires the use of estimates and the inherent uncertainty in certain forward-looking estimates may result in a

material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the next financial year. Critical accounting estimates are subject

to continuing evaluation and are based on historical experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that are

believed to be reasonable in light of known circumstances. Critical accounting estimates and judgements in relation to these financial

statements are considered below:

(a) Critical accounting judgements

Critical accounting judgements, apart from those involving estimations, that are applied in the preparation of the consolidated financial

statements are discussed below. Detail of the Group’s key judgements involving estimates are included in the Key sources of estimation

uncertainty section.

(i) Acting as principal or agent

A number of the Group’s contracts include promises in relation to procurement activity undertaken on behalf of customers at low

or nil margin, sub-contractor arrangements, and other pass-through costs. Management is required to exercise judgement on these

revenue streams in considering whether the Group is acting as principal or agent. This is based on an assessment as to whether the

Group controls the relevant goods or services under the performance obligations prior to transfer to customers. Factors that influence

this judgement include the level of responsibility the Group has under the contract for the provision of the goods or services, the extent

to which the Group is incentivised to fulfil orders on time and within budget, either through gain share arrangements or KPI deductions

in relation to the other performance obligations within the contract, and the extent to which the Group exercises responsibility in

determining the selling price of the goods and services. Taking all factors into consideration, the Group then comes to a judgement as

to whether it acts as principal or agent on a performance obligation-by-performance obligation basis. Any changes in this judgement

would not have a material impact on profit, although there may be a material impact to revenue and operating costs.

(ii) Determining the groups of cash generating units to which goodwill is allocated

IFRS 8 requires that, for the purpose of subsequent impairment testing, goodwill acquired in business combinations be allocated to cash

generating units (‘CGUs’) or groups of CGUs expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination. Such CGUs or groups of CGUs

shall represent the lowest level at which goodwill is monitored for internal management purposes and shall not be larger than an

operating segment.

This determination is generally straightforward and factual, however in some cases judgement is required.

The Group has identified four operating segments – Aviation, Land, Marine and Nuclear – and in the case of Aviation, Marine and

Nuclear, goodwill is allocated and monitored at the operating segment level (with these three operating segments each also comprising

a group of CGUs).

Although Land is considered a single operating segment, goodwill is separately allocated and monitored between the Africa business

(as one group of CGUs) and the remainder of Land (as a second group of CGUs). This distinction exists due to historic assessments of the

Group’s operating segments and the fact that previous Africa business combinations were only anticipated to provide synergies and

benefits across the Africa CGUs.

Other territories may represent separate CGUs or groups of CGUs but are neither separate operating segments nor is goodwill separately

allocated or monitored at these territory levels.

Over time management reviews the basis upon which goodwill is allocated to ensure it remains appropriate as businesses are acquired

and divested and reporting structures change, including how information is reported to the Chief Operating Decision Maker. If there

was a change in this judgement this could result in a material adjustment to goodwill. Further detail is included in notes 3 and 10.

183Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

184  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

1. Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information continued

(iii) Additional work expected under the Type 31 contract

There is judgement in determining whether the Type 31 onerous contract provision should reflect the benefit of the expected

continuation of the programme. IAS 37.10 states that “a contract is onerous when the unavoidable costs of meeting the obligations

under the contract exceed the economic benefits expected to be received under it.” Judgement is required in determining whether

additional work is treated as a benefit expected to be received under the Type 31 contract, reducing the onerous contract provision.

The key factors considered in making this judgement are the additional work expected at contract inception and the economic linkage

with the pricing and other terms of the Type 31 contract. Having carefully considered the available evidence against the evidential bar

required to recognise future benefits, it was concluded that the expected continuation of the programme should not be treated as

a benefit expected under the Type 31 contract.

(b) Key sources of estimation uncertainty

The key sources of estimation uncertainty at the reporting period end that may result in significant risk of material adjustment to the

carrying amount of assets and liabilities within the next financial year are set out below:

(i) Revenue and profit recognition

The following represent the notable assumptions impacting upon revenue and profit recognition as a result of the Group’s contracts

with customers:

•

Stage of completion & costs to complete – The Group’s revenue recognition policies require management to make an estimate

of the cost to complete for long-term contracts. Management estimates outturn costs on a contract-by-contract basis and

estimates are carried out by suitably qualified and experienced personnel. Estimates of cost to complete include assessment of

contract contingencies arising out of technical, commercial, operational and other risks. The assessments of all significant contract

outturns are subject to review and challenge, and judgements and estimates are reviewed regularly throughout the contract life

based on latest available information with adjustments made where necessary. As contracts near completion, often less judgement

is required to determine the expected outturn. The most significant estimate of contract outturn relates to the Type 31 programme

as outlined below.

•

Variable consideration – the Group’s contracts are often subject to variable consideration including performance-based penalties

and incentives, gain/pain share arrangements and other items. Variable consideration is added to the transaction price only to the

extent that it is highly probable that there will not be a significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognised once

the underlying uncertainty is resolved.

•

Inflation – The level to which the Group’s revenue and cost for each contract will be impacted by inflation is a key accounting

estimate, as this could cause the revenue and cost of contract delivery to be greater than was expected at the time of contracting.

The Group’s contracts are exposed to inflation due to rising employment costs, as well as increased costs of raw materials.

The Group endeavours to include cost recovery mechanisms or index-linked pricing within its contracts with customers in order

to mitigate any inflation risk arising from increasing employment and raw material costs.

Type 31 contract estimates

The contract to produce 5 Type 31 frigates was won under competitive tender in 2019, based on Babcock’s Arrowhead 140 design.

The contract is important in providing access to an expected pipeline of Type 31 work and developing our Arrowhead 140 design

for opportunities overseas. Although the contract contained certain escalation clauses, it provided limited protection from the

macroeconomic changes of recent years relating to Brexit, Covid, raw material prices and UK labour shortages, which have significantly

increased our costs. Following the outcome of discussions with the customer over these matters, a £100m charge was recorded in the

prior financial year.

This year we launched an operational improvement programme to address all areas of the Type 31 programme. This has included a

significant focus on cost drivers and financial modelling, supported by external consultants, and has led to a number of management

changes. This has enabled a more detailed reassessment, robustly supported by actual cost data, other empirical evidence and a further

year of experience of the programme.

We recorded a £90m charge at the end of the year. Estimated costs over the life of the contract have increased due to the maturing

of the design and an increase in the forecast cost of labour. The £90m charge has been recognised as a £66m reduction in revenue

(which increases the contract liability within working capital) and £24m increase in the onerous contract provision.

Determining the contract outturn, and therefore revenue and onerous contract provision recognised, requires assumptions and complex

judgements to be made about the future performance of the contract. The level of uncertainty in the estimates made in assessing the

outturn is linked to the complexity of the underlying contract.

184 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  185

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

1. Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information continued

The estimates made in assessing the outturn are set out below, along with the related estimation methods, data sources and

management actions to offset the increases in the year.

a)

The number of production hours – which requires estimation of a standard level of hours for manufacturing, structural and

outfitting activities, determined with reference to previous experience of comparable programmes and industry data where

available. The estimation of the time taken to improve to this standard level is also relevant, based on a detailed enablement

plan which is a key output of the operational improvement programme. The volume of activities is based on a detailed assessment

of the Bill of Materials, supported by dedicated engineering software

b)

The cost of labour – which is dependent on our ability to recruit, the mix of the workforce between permanent and contingent

workers from the UK and overseas, the utilisation of semi-skilled and apprentice workers and shift patterns and premiums.

A detailed resourcing plan is used to support this estimate with actions required to achieve an efficient labour mix

c)

The cost of bought-in parts and services through suppliers and sub-contractors – which includes the outcome of procurement

tenders, finalisation of other areas of unagreed pricing and the agreement of discounts and incentive arrangements

d)

The ability to improve operational performance through process efficiencies, quality and engineering improvements over

the five ships – which requires actions to reduce re-work, optimise the location in which outfitting is performed, deliver specific

productivity initiatives and make engineering changes to reduce the cost of manufacture, structural assembly and outfitting

e)

The number of hours required by support functions – primarily in engineering which is impacted by the timely completion of

remaining design activities and effective management of production support and change requests. A detailed engineering scope

review has been performed to support this estimate. The maturity of the design and estimation process has allowed us to target

improvements in ongoing support and overhead costs

f)

The determination of non-incremental costs which relate directly to fulfilling the contract and are therefore partially

allocated to the contract to determine the loss provision – including facility and overhead costs

g)

The impact of inflation on the contract price and costs to fulfil the contract – particularly in relation to labour which may

be impacted by changes in the local, UK and overseas labour markets, competitor activity and government policy

h)

The achievement of the build schedule to completion and final acceptance – including the satisfaction of all contractual

performance criteria. The schedule analysis is based on detailed modelling and the performance of multiple scenario analysis

The cost estimation process has involved a number of key elements:

•

Regular governance at the Group level to monitor progress and enable support as required

•

Bottom-up costing at the activity level performed by individual business areas

•

Reassessment of risk based on the updated cost estimates, considering ranges of outcomes and probabilities

•

Input from functional specialists from across the Group

•

Development of financial models based on cost drivers, using actual data and other evidence to inform the forecast outturn

•

Detailed documentation of estimates made, including process followed, sources of evidence and basis for conclusions

•

Review and challenge at the Programme, Sector and Groups levels, culminating in a number of dedicated reviews with the Audit

Committee

185Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

186  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

1. Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information continued

The range of possible future outcomes in respect of assumptions made to determine the contract outturn could result in a material

increase or decrease in revenue and the value of the onerous contract provision, and hence on the Group’s profitability, in the next

financial year. The estimates described above are by their nature inter-related for this programme and are unlikely to change with

everything else constant. However, for illustrative purposes, we have provided sensitivities to certain isolated changes in key estimates

on the basis that all other factors remain constant:

•

Production hours – which are impacted by production norms, rate of improvement, process efficiencies and quality/engineering

improvements (see a) and d) above). A 10% increase/decrease in production hours would increase/decrease the loss by £32m

•

Labour rate – which is impacted by our ability to recruit permanent staff, the mix of the workforce, ancillary costs and inflation (see b)

and g) above). A 10% increase/decrease in the average labour rate would increase/decrease the loss by £45m

•

Supply chain costs (see c) above) – which are impacted by the agreement of remaining pricing, discounts and incentive

arrangements. A 10% increase/decrease in supply chain costs would increase/decrease the loss by £31m

•

Schedule (see e), f) and h) above) – which are impacted by the build schedule. A 6-month delay beyond the current planning

assumption would increase/decrease the loss by £24m

Overall, with c£1bn of estimated costs to go over the life of the contract, if actual costs were to differ from those assumed by 10%,

the potential impact on the contract outturn could be c£100m.

To mitigate this, comparisons of actual contract performance and previous forecasts used to assess the contract outturn are performed

regularly, with consideration given to whether any revisions to assumptions are required. In the next financial year, many of the ‘first

time’ tasks and work to integrate the various elements of the first ship will be substantially complete. This will reduce the uncertainty

over the contract outturn but a significant element will remain due to the substantial activity which extends over the remaining years.

In a major ship build programme of this nature, it is inherently possible that there may be changes in circumstances which cannot

reasonably be foreseen at the present time.

(ii) Defined benefit pension schemes obligations

The Group’s defined benefit pension schemes are assessed annually in accordance with IAS 19 and the valuation of the defined benefit

pension obligations is sensitive to the inflation, discount rate, actuarial and life expectancy assumptions used. There is a range of

possible values for the assumptions and small changes to the assumptions may have a significant impact on the valuation of the defined

benefit pension obligations. In addition to the inflation, discount rate and life expectancy estimates, management is required to make

an accounting judgement relating to the expected availability of future accounting surpluses under IFRIC 14. Further information on the

key assumptions and sensitivities is included in note 25.

(c) Other estimates which are not key sources of estimation uncertainty

(i) The carrying value of goodwill

Goodwill is tested annually for impairment, in accordance with IAS 36, Impairment of Assets (‘IAS 36’). The impairment assessment

is based on assumptions in relation to future cash flows expected to be generated by the groups of cash generating units to which

goodwill is allocated, together with appropriate discounting of the cash flows.

In the prior year, the recoverable amount of goodwill in the Aviation business was identified as a critical accounting estimate given

the significance of the remaining carrying value of goodwill, the headroom within the base case and the inherent level of estimation

uncertainty required to undertake impairment testing. The assessment of the recoverable value of goodwill elsewhere in the Group

was not considered a critical accounting estimate as a result of the headroom within these areas.

In the current year, we have not identified a key source of estimation uncertainty in respect of goodwill. The headroom across all

identified groups of CGUs against which goodwill is allocated and monitored is such that no reasonably possible changes in assumptions

could result in the complete elimination of the headroom. The key assumptions in estimating the carrying value of goodwill are discount

rate, long-term growth rate and growth rate in the short-term cash flows.

Inflation rates are incorporated into the impairment assessment through their inclusion within the growth rates in cash inflows and

outflows and through the methodology by which discount rates are determined. Were inflation to impact upon all cash flows equally,

an impairment assessment should be neutral to the impact of inflation. The Group has a number of protections and exposures to the

impact of inflation across its portfolio of revenue arrangements and supply chain agreements resulting in an indirect impact of inflation

on the impairment outturn.

Further information on key assumptions and sensitivity analyses are included in note 10.

186 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  187

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

1. Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information continued

(ii) Impact of climate change

In preparing the Group financial statements, consideration has been given to the potential impact of climate change. Climate-related

matters create risks and opportunities for the Group as set out on pages 76 to 79 of the Strategic Report. Climate-related matters are

not considered to have a material impact on the Group’s critical accounting judgements or key sources of estimation uncertainty.

Climate-related matters primarily impact the Group through their potential impact on the Group’s budgets and forecasts. Budgets and

forecasts affect the current year financial statements through their impact on the following areas:

•

Going concern and viability of the Group;

•

Cash flow forecasts used in impairment assessments of including goodwill, intangible assets and property, plant & equipment;

•

Cash flow forecasts used in the Impairment assessments of financial assets; and

•

The assessed useful economic lives of the Group’s non-current assets

Revised budgets and forecasts, incorporating an estimated financial impact on the climate-related risks and opportunities (described

on pages 76 to 79 of the Strategic Report) have been modelled to understand the possible financial impact and the resilience to these

sensitivities is the basis for why climate-related matters have been concluded to not have a material impact on the critical accounting

judgements or key sources of estimation uncertainty. Whilst there is currently no significant medium-term impact expected from climate

change, the Group is aware of the ever-changing risks attached to climate change and will regularly assess these risks against

judgements and estimates made in preparing the Group consolidated financial statements.

Material accounting policy information

The material accounting policy information applicable to the Group is set out below. Material accounting policies have been applied

consistently throughout the year and the comparative year except as specified below.

(a) Revenue

Revenue recognised represents income derived from contracts with customers for the provision of goods and services in the ordinary

course of the Group’s activities. The Group recognises revenue in line with IFRS 15, Revenue from Contracts with Customers. IFRS 15

requires the identification of performance obligations in contracts, determination of contract price, allocation of the contract price

to the performance obligations and recognition of revenue as performance obligations are satisfied.

(i) Performance obligations

Contracts are assessed to identify each promise to transfer either a distinct good or service or a series of distinct goods or services

that are substantially the same and have the same pattern of transfer to the customer. Goods and services are distinct if the customer

can benefit from them either on their own or together with other resources readily available to the customer and they are separately

identifiable in the contract.

In assessing whether the performance obligations are separately identifiable, the services are reviewed to determine the extent to which

the goods or services within a contract are interrelated and whether they modify other goods or services within a contract. The Group

also considers whether the goods and/or services are integrated and represent a combined output for which the customer has

contracted. The integrated output nature of many of the services provided by the Group results in some contracts only having one

performance obligation.

(ii) Determination of contract price

The contract price represents the amount of consideration which the Group expects to be entitled in exchange for delivering the

promised goods or services to the customer. Contracts can include both fixed and variable consideration.

Inclusion of variable consideration in the contract price requires the exercise of judgement in relation to the amount to be received

through unpriced contract variations and claims (see section (v) below for further details) and variable elements of existing contracts,

such as performance-based penalties and incentives, and gain/pain share arrangements where cost under/over spends are shared with

the customer.

Given the long-term nature of the Group’s contracts with customers, a number of arrangements include clauses to allow for inflation

within the transaction price. Such inflation clauses are treated as variable consideration.

Elements of variable consideration are estimated at contract inception and at the end of each reporting period. Any required

adjustment is made against the contract price in the period in which the adjustment occurs.

Variable consideration is estimated using either the expected value or the most likely amount and is added to the transaction price only

to the extent that it is highly probable that there will not be a significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognised once

the underlying uncertainty is resolved. This judgement is made by suitably qualified and experienced personnel based on the contract

terms, status of negotiations with customers and historical experience with customers and with similar contracts. As part of this

judgement, variable consideration may be constrained until the uncertainty is resolved. In the case of unpriced variations these will be

constrained to the extent that such variable consideration is not considered highly probable.

Variable consideration may be included in the total transaction price or, in certain circumstances, may be allocated to a specific time

period. Where variable consideration is allocated to a specific time period this will typically be in relation to performance related

deductions.

187Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

188  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

1. Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information continued

(a) Revenue continued

(iii) Allocation of contract price to performance obligations

Given the bespoke nature of many of the goods and services the Group provides, standalone selling prices are generally not observable

and, in these circumstances, the Group allocates the contract price to performance obligations based on cost plus margin. This amount

would be the standalone selling price of each performance obligation if contracted with a customer separately.

(iv) Revenue and profit recognition

Performance obligations are satisfied, and revenue recognised, as control of goods and services is transferred to the customer. Control

can be transferred at a point in time or over time and the Group determines, for each performance obligation, whether it is satisfied

over time or at a point in time.

Revenue recognised over time

Performance obligations are satisfied over time if any of the following criteria are satisfied:

•

the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits of the Group’s performance as it performs; or

•

the Group’s performance does not create an asset with an alternative use to the Group and the Group has an enforceable right

to payment for work done; or

•

the Group’s performance creates or enhances an asset controlled by the customer.

Typical performance obligations in the Group’s contracts that are recognised over time include the delivery of services (such as

maintenance, engineering and training), as the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits of the Group’s

performance as it performs the services. Revenue from the design, manufacture and enhancement of bespoke assets is also recognised

over time, as the Group’s performance does not create an asset with an alternative use to the Group and the Group has an enforceable

right to payment for performance completed to date, being recovery of costs incurred in satisfying the performance obligation plus

a reasonable profit margin.

Where the Group satisfies performance obligations over time, the Group primarily uses an input method to measure satisfaction of each

performance obligation based on costs incurred compared to total estimated contract costs. For the majority of the Group’s contracts,

this is deemed to be the most appropriate method to measure Babcock’s effort in satisfying the applicable performance obligations.

Costs are included in the measurement of progress towards satisfying the performance obligation to the extent that there is a direct

relationship between the input and satisfaction of the performance obligation. For contracts where costs incurred is not deemed to be

the most appropriate measure, the Group uses time elapsed to measure satisfaction of the performance obligation.

Under most of the Group’s contracts, the customer pays in accordance with a pre-arranged payment schedule or once milestones have

been met. If the amount of revenue recognised (as measured by the methods described above) exceeds the amount of cash received

from the customer then the difference will be held on the statement of financial position. This will typically be comprised of a mixture

of contract assets and trade receivables. If the amount of cash collected together with amounts due under the contract but uncollected

exceeds the amount of revenue recognised then the difference is also held on the statement of financial position as a contract liability.

See section (viii) for further details on how contract assets and liabilities are recognised.

Revenue recognised at a point in time

If control of the goods or services is not transferred to the customer over time, then revenue is recognised at the point in time that

control is transferred to the customer.

Point in time recognition mainly applies to sale of goods. Control typically transfers to the customer when the customer has legal title

to the goods and this is usually coincident with delivery of the goods to the customer and right to receive payment by the Group. As can

be seen from note 3, sale of goods at a point in time represents approximately 7% of Group revenues (2023: 8%). These revenues are

delivered predominantly by the Aviation and Land sectors and include sales of equipment to commercial customers and procurement

of consumables on behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MOD).

Assessment of contract profitability

Profit is recognised to the extent that the final outcome on contracts can be reliably assessed. Contract outturn assessments are carried

out on a contract-by-contract basis, including consideration of technical and other risks, by suitably qualified and experienced personnel

and the assessments of all significant contracts are subject to review and challenge.

Estimating contract revenues can involve judgements around whether the Group will meet performance targets and/or earn incentives,

as well as consideration as to whether it is necessary to constrain variable revenues to meet the highly probable not to significantly

reverse test set out in paragraph 56 of IFRS 15. When considering variations, claims and contingencies, the Group analyses various

factors including the contractual terms, status of negotiations with the customer and historical experience with that customer and with

similar contracts. Estimates of costs include assessment of contract contingencies arising out of technical, commercial, operational and

other risks. The assessments of all significant contract outturns are subject to review and challenge and estimation uncertainty is

resolved on a contract-by-contract basis as contracts near the end of the project lifecycle.

If a contract is deemed to be loss making the present obligation is recognised and measured as provision. Further detail is included in

the Provisions accounting policy.

188 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  189

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

1. Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information continued

(a) Revenue continued

(v) Contract modifications

Claims and variations

The Group’s contracts are often amended for changes in the customers’ requirements. Contract modifications can relate to changes

in both contract scope and price arising in the ordinary course of delivering contracts, which are referred to as contract variations.

Such variations may arise as a result of customer requests or instructions or from requests from the Group in response to matters arising

during the delivery of contracts. For example, some contracts include the requirement to conduct surveys and to report on or to

recommend additional work as required. Some contracts may require the Group to proceed with variations and to agree pricing

subsequently. See further detail on accounting for contract modifications below.

Contract modifications can also refer to changes in price only, with no change in scope, where there is a difference of view or dispute

in relation to interpretation of contracts. These contract claims and variations are considered to be modifications as referred to in

paragraph 18 of IFRS 15.

Accounting for contract modifications

The Group accounts for contract modifications in one of three ways, based on the facts and circumstances of the contract modification:

1. Prospectively, as an additional, separate contract;

2. Prospectively, as a termination of the existing contract and creation of a new contract; or

3. As part of the original contract using a cumulative catch-up.

The Group recognises contract variations, which impact both scope and price, when they are approved in accordance with IFRS 15.

The Group’s preferred approach is to approve contract modifications by formal contract amendment. However, the approval of contract

modifications may be required to be carried out at pace and other mechanisms, informed by established customer relationships and

local working arrangements, can be used to achieve approval of contract modifications. In approving contract modifications in these

circumstances, the Group considers the scope of the contract modification in the context of the contract scope and contract terms.

Contract variations where the formal contract amendment has not been received but which are, in management’s judgement,

approved are accounted for as a contract modification in accordance with IFRS 15 paragraph 18. Revenue from these contract

variations is treated as variable consideration and subject to constraint as outlined in section (b) above, until the pricing is agreed.

Contract claims are also considered to be contract modifications in accordance with IFRS 15, and revenue is subject to constraint

as outlined in section (ii).

Claims and variations which are not deemed to be contract modifications

Claims can also be raised by Babcock against third-party sub-contractors or suppliers to the Group. As these do not relate to contracts

with customers, but rather relate to contracts with suppliers, they are not accounted for under IFRS 15. The Group’s accounting policy

is to account for such claims in accordance with the contingent asset guidance per IAS 37. Income in relation to these claims will only

be recognised once it is virtually certain.

(vi) Costs of obtaining a contract

Directly attributable costs to obtain a contract with a customer that the Group would not have incurred if the contract had not been

won are recognised as an asset and amortised on a straight-line basis. Costs to obtain a contract that would have been incurred

regardless of whether the contract was won or lost are recognised as an expense when incurred.

(vii) Costs to fulfil a contract

Costs to fulfil a contract which do not fall within the scope of another standard are recognised under IFRS 15 as an asset and amortised

on a straight-line basis when they meet all of the following criteria:

(i)

the costs relate directly to a contract or to an anticipated contract that can be specifically identified;

(ii)

the costs generate or enhance resources of the entity that will be used in satisfying (or in continuing to satisfy) performance

obligations in the future; and

(iii)

the costs are expected to be recovered.

Costs of recruiting or training staff are expensed as incurred.

(viii) Contract assets and liabilities

Contract assets represent amounts for which the Group has a conditional right to consideration in exchange for goods or services that

the Group has transferred to the customer. Contract liabilities represent the obligation to transfer goods or services to a customer for

which consideration has been received, or consideration is due, from the customer.

189Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

190  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

1. Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information continued

(a) Revenue continued

Payment terms are set out in the contract and reflect the timing and performance of service delivery. For substantially all contracts the

payment terms are broadly in line with expected satisfaction of performance obligations, and therefore recognition of revenue. Contract

assets or liabilities arise on short term timing differences or in those more limited instances where payment terms do not reflect timing

and performance of service delivery. In such cases, consideration is given to whether the contract includes a significant financing

component with appropriate accounting.

(b) Underlying financial information and specific adjusting items

Definitions and a description of the use of the underlying performance measures can be found in note 2.

(c) Transactions with non-controlling interest

The Group’s policy is to treat transactions with non-controlling interest as transactions with owners of the Company. These are therefore

reflected as movements in reserves.

(d) Provisions

A provision is recognised in the statement of financial position when the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result

of a past event, it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and the amount can be

reliably estimated. If the effect is material, provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at an appropriate

discount rate.

A provision for restructuring is recognised when the Group has approved a detailed and formal restructuring plan, and the restructuring

has either commenced or has been publicly announced. Future operating costs are not provided for.

A provision for onerous contracts is recognised when the expected benefits to be derived by the Group from a contract are lower than

the unavoidable cost of meeting its obligations under the contract. Onerous contract provisions are recognised after impairment of any

assets directly related to the onerous contract. A provision for warranties is recognised on completed contracts and disposals when

there is a realistic expectation of the Group incurring further costs.

Provisions for onerous revenue contracts are recorded when it becomes probable that total remaining contract fulfilment costs will

exceed total remaining revenue not yet recognised. Provisions for losses on contracts are recognised after impairment of any assets

directly related to fulfilling the loss-making contract. Losses are determined on the basis of estimated results on completion of contracts

and are updated regularly.

A provision for the contractual maintenance, overhaul and repair requirements of right of use aircraft and specific associated aircraft

components arising from return condition obligations in aircraft lease contracts is recognised as the obligation to perform contractual

maintenance arises with each hour flown. Where lease contracts contain contractual penalties in the event that the Group returns

leased aircraft in a condition that does not meet the contractual return condition obligation, the associated provision is measured at

the lower of the restoration cost and the detriment penalty in the lease. When maintenance of a leased aircraft component is

performed, if the component’s remaining flying hours are greater than the return condition outlined in the lease contract then a

leasehold improvement asset is recognised in proportion to the excess flying hours above the contractual return condition. Maintenance

provisions are not recognised in respect of aircraft components which are maintained under Power-by-the-hour maintenance

arrangements, instead the associated payments to the maintenance provider are expensed as incurred. Any additional payments made

to or received from maintenance providers at the conclusion of Power-by-the-hour maintenance arrangements are recognised as an

expense or as income at the time at which they are incurred or received.

(e) Goodwill and intangible assets

(i) Goodwill

When the fair value of the consideration for an acquired undertaking exceeds the fair value of its separable net assets, the difference

is treated as purchased goodwill and capitalised. Goodwill is allocated to the cash generating unit (or group of cash generating units)

expected to benefit from the business combination’s synergies.

Goodwill is predominantly monitored at the operating segment level (Marine, Nuclear and Aviation). Land is a singular operating and

reporting segment however goodwill is separately monitored and allocated between the Group’s Africa operations and those of the

other Land operations. Goodwill is therefore separately tested for impairment between these two groups of cash generating units.

When the fair value of the consideration for an acquired undertaking is less than the fair value of its separable net assets, the difference

is taken directly to the income statement.

Goodwill relating to acquisitions prior to 1 April 2004 is maintained at its net book value on the date of transition to IFRS. From that

date goodwill is not amortised but is reviewed at least annually for impairment.

Goodwill is reviewed for impairment annually at 31 March by assessing the recoverable amount of cash generating units (or groups

of cash generating units) by reference to value-in-use calculations or fair value less cost to dispose if such information exists at the

balance sheet date (typically only where the Group is progressed with disposal related activities that allow a fair value less cost

to dispose to be readily determinable). Goodwill impairments are not subsequently reversed. See note 10 for further information

on goodwill impairment reviews.

190 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  191

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

1. Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information continued

(e) Goodwill and intangible assets continued

On disposal of a subsidiary, joint venture or associate, the attributable amount of goodwill is included in the determination of the profit

or loss on disposal.

(ii) Acquired intangibles

Acquired intangibles are the estimated fair value of customer relationships and brands which are in part contractual, represented by the

value of the acquired order book, and in part non-contractual, represented by the risk-adjusted value of future orders expected to arise

from the relationships.

The carrying value of the contractual element is amortised on a straight-line basis over the remaining period of the orders that are

in process or the future period in which the orders will be fulfilled, as the case may be. The amortisation periods, reflecting the lengths

of the various contracts, are mainly in the range one year to five years, with a minority of contracts and hence amortisation periods,

up to 15 years.

The carrying value of the non-contractual element is amortised over the period in which it is estimated that the relationships are likely

to bring economic benefit via future orders.

Relationships are valued on a contract-by-contract and customer-by-customer basis and the pattern of amortisation reflects the

expected pattern of benefit in each case. The amortisation profile is determined on a case-by-case basis and in all cases results in a front-

loaded profile, reflecting the greater certainty of future orders in the near term compared with the longer term. The amortisation period

is in the range between one year to twenty years.

Acquired brand names are valued dependent on the characteristics of the market in which they operate and the likely value a third party

would place on them. Useful lives are likewise dependent on market characteristics of the acquired business brand. These are amortised

on a straight-line basis over a period of up to five years.

(iii) Research and development

Research expenditure is recognised as an expense as incurred. Costs incurred on development projects are recognised as intangible

assets when it is probable that the project will be a success considering its commercial and technological feasibility, and only if the cost

can be measured reliably. Other development expenditure is recognised as an expense as incurred. Development costs previously

recognised as an expense are not recognised as an asset in a subsequent period. Development costs that have been capitalised are

amortised from the date the product is available for use on a straight-line basis over the period of its expected benefit but not exceeding

seven years. Amortisation of development costs is expensed within operating costs in the Group income statement.

(iv) Computer software

Computer software, excluding the Group’s Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system, includes software licences acquired. Configuration

and customisation costs relating to Software-as-a-service agreements are expensed as incurred. Computer software is measured at cost

less accumulated amortisation and is amortised on a straight-line basis over its expected useful life of between three and seven years.

Amortisation of software costs is expensed within operating costs in the Group income statement.

The Group is implementing an ERP system in phases over several years. The ERP system is amortised over its useful life of 10 years

from the date when the asset is available for use, which occurs once the implementation has been completed for each respective

business unit.

(f) Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment is shown at cost less subsequent depreciation and impairment, except for land, which is shown at cost

less impairment. Cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to the acquisition of the items after the deduction of trade

discounts and rebates.

Items of property, plant and equipment are depreciated over their estimated useful lives to any estimated residual value, using the

following rates:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Freehold property | 2.0% to 8.0% |
| Leasehold property | Lower of useful economic life or lease term |
| Plant and equipment | 6.6% to 33.3% |
| Aircraft airframes | 2% |

Major strategic aircraft spares are classified within property, plant and equipment. Aircraft assets, including spares, are disaggregated

into separate components where the components have differing useful lives with the value of each rotable component being measured

at the cost of replacement or overhaul of the component and the remaining value of the asset being attributed to the airframe

component.

Depreciation is provided on a straight-line basis, or in the case of certain aircraft components on an hours flown basis, to write off the

cost of PPE over the estimated useful lives to their estimated residual value (reassessed at each financial year end).

191Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

192  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

1. Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information continued

(f) Property, plant and equipment continued

Subsequent expenditure on the replacement or overhaul of aircraft components is capitalised with the carrying value of the part

replaced being written off. Subsequent expenditure on maintenance which enhances the performance of aircraft airframes is capitalised

whilst expenditure on replacing elements of aircraft airframes is expensed. Components of owned aircraft which are maintained under

Power-by-the-hour maintenance arrangements are not depreciated with the associated payments to the maintenance provider instead

being expensed as incurred, as the residual value of the asset is deemed to be equivalent to the cost of the asset. Any additional

payments made to or received from maintenance providers at the conclusion of Power-by-the-hour maintenance arrangements are

recognised as an expense or as income at the time at which they are incurred or received.

The useful economic life of aircraft is based on management’s estimate of how long the aircraft will continue to be operated in the

same manner or a similar manner, typically not exceeding 30 years. Where the Group acquires aircraft which have already been used,

and may already exceed the typical useful economic life, an individual assessment of useful economic life is performed.

(g) Borrowing costs

Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of qualifying assets, which are assets that necessarily

take a substantial period of time to get ready for their intended use or sale, are added to the cost of those assets, until such time as the

assets are substantially ready for their intended use or sale. Qualifying assets include both internally generated intangible assets and

property, plant and equipment.

To the extent that variable rate borrowings are used to finance a qualifying asset and are hedged in an effective cash flow hedge of

interest rate risk, the effective portion of the derivative is recognised in Other Comprehensive Income and reclassified to the Income

Statement when the qualifying asset impacts profit or loss. To the extent that fixed rate borrowings are used to finance a qualifying asset

and are hedged in an effective fair value hedge of interest rate risk, the capitalised borrowing costs reflect the hedged interest rate.

All other borrowing costs are recognised in the Income Statement in the period in which they are incurred.

(h) Impairment of non-current assets

Goodwill and indefinite life intangibles are reviewed for impairment at least annually. For all other non-financial non-current assets

(including acquired intangible assets, capitalised development costs, software assets, property, plant and equipment and right of use

assets) the Group performs impairment testing where indicators of impairment are identified. Impairment testing is performed at the

individual asset level. Where an asset does not generate cash flows that are separately identifiable from other assets, the Group

estimates the recoverable amount of the CGU to which the asset belongs.

The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs of disposal, and value-in-use. When the recoverable amount is less than the

carrying amount, an impairment loss is recognised immediately in the Group income statement.

Where an impairment loss on other non-financial non-current assets subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset is

increased to the revised estimate of the recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying

amount that would have been determined if no impairment loss had been recognised in prior years. Goodwill impairments are not

subsequently reversed.

(i) Net debt

Net debt, including loans to joint ventures and associates and lease receivables is an alternative performance measure of the Group

and consists of the total of loans, including the interest rate and foreign exchange derivatives which hedge the loans, bank overdrafts,

cash and cash equivalents, loans to joint ventures and associates, lease receivables and lease obligations. The Group’s key performance

indicators exclude certain lease obligations in order to more closely align with the Group’s debt covenants which are prepared on

a pre-IFRS 16 basis and the Financial review presents net debt and related performance measures including and excluding certain lease

obligations for this purpose.

(j) Leases

The Group as lessee

For all leases in which the Group is a lessee (other than those meeting the criteria detailed below), the Group recognises a right of use

asset and corresponding lease liability at commencement of the lease.

The lease liability is the present value of future lease payments discounted at the rate implicit in the lease, if available, or the applicable

incremental borrowing rate. The incremental borrowing rate is determined at lease inception based on a number of factors including

asset type, lease currency and lease term. Lease payments include fixed payments and variable lease payments dependent on an index

or rate, initially measured using the index or rate at the commencement date. The lease term reflects any extension or termination

options that the Group is reasonably certain to exercise.

192 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  193

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

1. Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information continued

(j) Leases continued

The lease liability is subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method, with interest on the lease liability

being recognised as a finance expense in the income statement. The lease liability is remeasured, with a corresponding adjustment

to the right of use asset, if there is a change in future lease payments, for example resulting from a rent review, change in a rate/index

or change in the Group’s assessment of whether it is reasonably certain to exercise an extension, termination or purchase option.

The right of use asset is initially recorded at cost, being equal to the lease liability, adjusted for any initial direct costs, lease payments

made prior to commencement date, lease incentives received and any dilapidation costs. Depreciation of right of use assets is

recognised as an expense in the income statement on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the asset’s useful life or expected term

of the lease.

Right of use assets arising from sale and leaseback transactions are measured at the proportion of the previous carrying amount of the

asset that relates to the right of use retained by the Group. Gains arising on sale and leaseback transactions are recognised to the extent

that they relate to the rights transferred to the buyer-lessor whilst losses arising on sale and leaseback transactions are recognised in full.

Right of use assets are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may

not be recoverable, with the impairment expense being recognised in the income statement. Where a lease is terminated early, any

termination fees or gain or loss relating to the release of right of use asset and lease obligation are recognised as a gain or loss through

the income statement.

Payments in respect of short-term leases not exceeding 12 months in duration or low-value leases are expensed on a straight-line basis

to the income statement as permitted by IFRS 16, ‘Leases’.

The Group as lessor

As a lessor, the Group classifies lessor arrangements as finance or operating leases. Leases are classified as finance leases when the terms

of the lease transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to the lessee. All other leases are classified as operating leases.

Amounts due from lessees under a finance lease are held on the statement of financial position as a financial asset at an amount equal

to the Group’s net investment in the lease. The finance lease payments received are treated as finance income and a repayment of

principal including initial direct costs. Finance income is allocated over the lease term, with the gross receivable being reviewed for

impairment on a regular basis.

(k) Inventory

Inventory is valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value, being the estimated selling price of the assets in the ordinary course

of business less estimated costs of completion and costs of sale. In the case of finished goods and work in progress, cost comprises

direct material and labour and an appropriate proportion of overheads. Certain purchases of inventories may be subject to cash flow

hedges for foreign exchange risk. The initial cost of hedged inventory is adjusted by the associated hedging gain or loss transferred from

the cash flow hedge reserve (“basis adjustment”). Inventory is valued using a first-in, first-out (‘FIFO’) basis.

Spare parts that are consumed in the sale of goods or in the rendering of services are classified as inventory.

(l) Contingent liabilities

A contingent liability is a possible obligation arising from past events whose existence will be confirmed only on the occurrence or

non-occurrence of uncertain future events outside the Group’s control, or a present obligation that is not recognised because it is not

probable that an outflow of economic benefits will occur or the value of such outflow cannot be measured reliably. The Group does

not recognise contingent liabilities. See note 29 for details of contingent liabilities.

(m) Cash and cash equivalents

Group cash and cash equivalents consist of cash at bank and cash in hand, together with short-term deposits with an original maturity

of three months or less and money market funds. Bank overdrafts that are repayable on demand and form an integral part of the Group’s

cash management are treated as cash equivalents for the purpose of the cash flow statement. In the statement of financial position such

overdrafts are presented as current bank and other borrowings.

(n) Taxation

(i) Current income tax

Current income tax, including UK corporation tax, is provided at amounts expected to be paid (or recovered) using the tax rates and

laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date.

The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of the tax laws enacted or substantively enacted at the end of the reporting

period in the countries where the Company and its subsidiaries and associates operate and generate taxable income. Management

periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulation is subject to

interpretation and considers whether it is probable that a taxation authority will accept an uncertain tax treatment. The Group measures

its tax balances either based on the most likely amount or the expected value, depending on which method provides a better prediction

of the resolution of the uncertainty.

193Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

194  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

1. Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information continued

(n) Taxation continued

Current tax assets and tax liabilities are offset where the entity has a legally enforceable right to offset and intends either to settle on

a net basis, or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

(ii) Deferred income tax

Deferred income tax is provided in full, using the liability method, on temporary differences arising between the tax basis of assets and

liabilities and their carrying amounts in the consolidated financial statements. However, if the deferred income tax arises from initial

recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction, other than a business combination, that at the time of the transaction affects neither

accounting nor taxable profit or loss, it is not accounted for. Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates (and laws) that have

been enacted, or substantively enacted, by the reporting date and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset

is realised or the deferred income tax liability is settled.

Deferred income tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be available against which the

temporary differences can be utilised. Deferred tax assets are recognised where deferred tax liabilities exist and are expected to reverse

in the same period as the deferred tax asset or in periods into which a loss arising from a deferred tax asset can be carried forward or

back. In the absence of sufficient deferred tax liabilities, deferred tax assets are recognised where it is probable that there will be future

taxable profits from other sources against which a loss arising from the deferred tax asset can be offset. In assessing the availability of

future profits, the Group uses profit forecasts consistent with those used for goodwill impairment testing. Profits forecast beyond the

Group’s five-year budget cycle are risk-weighted to reflect commercial uncertainties.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset where there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and where

the deferred tax balances relate to the same taxation authority.

Tax is recognised in the income statement except to the extent that it relates to items recognised directly in either other comprehensive

income or in equity.

(o) Foreign currencies

(i) Functional and presentation currency

Items included in the financial statements of each of the Group’s entities are measured using the currency of the primary economic

environment in which the entity operates (the functional currency). The consolidated financial statements are presented in Sterling,

which is the Company’s functional and presentation currency.

(ii) Transactions and balances

Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency of subsidiaries of the Group using the exchange rates prevailing

at the dates of the transactions. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated into the functional

currency at the year-end exchange rates. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from

the translation at exchange rates ruling at the reporting date of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are

recognised in the income statement.

Exchange differences arising from the translation of the statement of financial positions and income statements of foreign operations

into Sterling are recognised as a separate component of equity on consolidation. Results of foreign operations are translated using the

average exchange rate for the month of the applicable results, the net assets translated at year-end exchange rates and equity held at

historic exchange rates. When a foreign operation is sold, such exchange differences are recognised in the income statement as part

of the gain or loss on sale.

Goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on the acquisition of a foreign entity are treated as assets and liabilities of the foreign entity

and translated at period-end exchange rates.

(p) Finance costs

Finance costs are recognised as an expense in the period in which they are incurred unless they are attributable to an asset under

construction, in which case finance costs are capitalised.

(q) Finance income

Finance income is recognised in the period to which it relates using the effective interest rate method.

(r) Employee benefits

(i) Pension obligations

The Group operates a number of pension schemes. The schemes are generally funded through payments to trustee-administered funds,

determined by periodic actuarial calculations. The Group has both defined benefit and defined contribution plans. A defined benefit

plan is a pension plan that defines an amount of pension benefit that an employee will receive on retirement, usually dependent on one

or more factors such as age, years of service and compensation. A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the Group

pays fixed contributions into a separate entity.

Obligations for contributions to defined contribution pension plans are recognised as an expense in the income statement as incurred.

194 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  195

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

1. Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information continued

(r) Employee benefits continued

For defined benefit pension schemes, the cost of providing benefits is determined using the projected unit credit actuarial valuation

method. The service cost and associated administration costs of the Group’s pension schemes are charged to operating profit.

In addition, a retirement benefit interest charge on the net pension deficit or interest credit on the net pension surplus is included

in the income statement as a finance cost or finance income, respectively. Actuarial gains and losses are recognised directly in equity

through the statement of comprehensive income so that the Group’s statement of financial position reflects the IAS 19 measurement

of the schemes’ surpluses or deficits at the reporting date.

(ii) Holiday pay

Paid holidays are regarded as an employee benefit and as such are charged to the income statement as the benefits are earned.

(iii) Share-based compensation

The Group operates equity-settled, share-based compensation plans. The economic cost of awarding shares and share options to

employees is recognised as an expense in the income statement equivalent to the fair value of the benefit awarded. The fair value

is determined by reference to option pricing models. The charge is recognised in the income statement over the vesting period of

the award.

The shares purchased by the Group’s Employee Stock Ownership Plan (ESOP) trusts are recognised as a deduction to equity.

Dividends paid on these shares are accounted for as a deduction to equity.

(s) Financial instruments

(i) Financial assets and liabilities at amortised cost

Cash and cash equivalents, trade receivables (except trade receivables under factoring arrangements), amounts due from related parties

and other debtors are classified as financial assets held at amortised cost as they are held within a business model to collect contractual

cash flows and these cash flows consist solely of payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

Trade receivables under factoring arrangements are measured at fair value through other comprehensive income because they are held

within business model held to collect and sell.

Trade receivables, contract assets and lease receivables include a provision for expected credit losses. The Group measures the provision

at an amount equal to lifetime expected credit losses, estimated by reference to past experience and relevant forward-looking factors.

For all other financial assets carried at amortised cost, including loans to joint ventures and associates and other debtors, the Group

measures the provision at an amount equal to 12-month expected credit losses. See note 22 for further information on how the Group

assesses credit risk.

Trade creditors, amounts due to related parties, other creditors, accruals and bank loans and overdrafts are classified as financial

liabilities held at amortised cost.

(ii) Derivative financial instruments

Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value on the date a derivative is entered into and are subsequently remeasured at fair value.

The Group designates certain of the derivative instruments within its portfolio to be hedges of the fair value of recognised assets or

liabilities or unrecognised firm commitments.

Changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify as fair value hedges are recorded in the income statement,

together with changes in the fair value of the hedged asset or liability that are attributable to the hedged risk. For derivatives that

qualify as cash flow hedges, fair value gains or losses are deferred in equity until the underlying transaction is recognised. Changes in the

value of derivatives that are carried at fair value through profit or loss are recorded in the income statement.

(t) Fair value measurement

The fair value of an asset or liability is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly

transaction between market participants at the year-end date. Fair value measurements are used on a recurring basis except where used

in the acquisition of assets and liabilities through a business combination.

The fair values of derivative financial instruments are determined by the use of valuation techniques based on assumptions that are

supported by observable market prices or rates. The fair values of non-financial assets and liabilities are based on observable market

prices or rates.

The carrying values of financial assets and liabilities which are not held at fair value in the Group statement of financial position are

assumed to approximate to fair value due to their short-term nature, with the exception of fixed rate bonds.

There have been no changes to the valuation techniques used during the year.

(u) Debt factoring

The Group engages in factoring of trade receivables in relation to certain non-UK operations of its Aviation sector as part of its working

capital management arrangements. Under these arrangements, the Group transfers the rights to receive factored receivables to the

factor in exchange for cash. The Group does not retain late payment or credit risk, and therefore trade receivables are not recognised

under the applicable contracts. Any cash received from customers under these contracts is received as agent and transferred directly

to the debt factoring counterparty.

195Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

196  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

1. Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information continued

(v) Dividends

Dividends are recognised as a liability in the Group’s financial statements in the period in which they are approved. Interim dividends are

recognised when paid.

(w) Government grants and contributions

In the course of our business we receive certain grants or contributions from governments. These are deducted from the related

expenses in the income statement. These amounts total £40.0 million (FY23: £22.9 million).

2. Adjustments between statutory and underlying information

Definition of underlying measures and specific adjusting items

The Group provides alternative performance measures, including underlying operating profit, to enable users to have a more consistent

view of the performance and earnings trends of the Group. These measures are considered to provide a consistent measure of business

performance from year to year. They are used by management to assess operating performance and as a basis for forecasting and

decision-making, as well as the planning and allocation of capital resources. They are also understood to be used by investors in

analysing business performance.

The Group’s alternative performance measures are not defined by IFRS and are therefore considered to be non-GAAP measures.

The measures may not be comparable to similar measures used by other companies and they are not intended to be a substitute for,

or superior to, measures defined under IFRS. The Group’s alternative performance measures are consistent with the year ended

31 March 2023.

Underlying operating profit

In any given year the statutory measure of operating profit includes a number of items which the Group considers to either be one-off

in nature or otherwise not reflective of underlying performance. Underlying operating profit therefore adjusts statutory operating profit

to provide readers with a measure of business performance which the Group considers more consistently analyses the underlying

performance of the Group by removing these one-off and other items not reflective of underlying performance that otherwise add

volatility to performance.

Underlying operating profit eliminates potential differences in performance caused by purchase price allocations on business

combinations in prior periods (amortisation of acquired intangibles), business acquisition, merger and divestment related items, large,

infrequent restructuring programmes and fair value movements on derivatives. Transactions such as these may happen regularly and

could significantly impact the statutory result in any given year. Adjustments to underlying operating profit may include both income

and expenditure items.

Specific adjusting items include:

•

Amortisation of acquired intangibles;

•

Business acquisition, merger and divestment related items (being amounts related to corporate transactions and gains or losses

on disposal of assets or businesses);

•

Gains, losses and costs directly arising from the Group’s withdrawal from a specific market or geography, including closure costs,

severance costs, the disposal of assets and termination of leases;

•

The costs of large restructuring programmes that significantly exceed the minor restructuring which occurs in most years as part

of normal operations. Restructuring costs incurred as a result of normal operations are included in operating costs and are not

excluded from underlying operating profit;

•

Profit or loss from amendment, curtailment, settlement or equalisation of Group pension schemes;

•

Fair value gain/(loss) on forward rate contracts that are open during the period; and

•

Exceptional items that are significant, non-recurring and outside of the normal operating practice. These items are described

as exceptional in order to appropriately represent the Group’s underlying business performance. No exceptional items have been

identified in the current or comparative period.

196 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  197

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

2. Adjustments between statutory and underlying information continued

Income statement including underlying results

The below table, disclosed as supplementary information, reconciles the non-GAAP measure of underlying operating profit to statutory

profit.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  |  | Specific |  |  | Specific |  |
|  |  | Underlying | adjusting items | Statutory | Underlying | adjusting items | Statutory |
|  | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Revenue | 3 | 4,390.1 | – | 4,390.1 | 4,438.6 | – | 4,438.6 |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 3,4 | 237.8 | 3.8 | 241.6 | 177.9 | (132.4) | 45.5 |
| Operating margin % |  | 5.4% | – | 5.5% | 4.0% | – | 1.0% |
| Results from joint ventures and associates | 14 | 9.2 | – | 9.2 | 9.3 | – | 9.3 |
| Net finance costs | 5 | (35.9) | 1.8 | (34.1) | (58.3) | 9.7 | (48.6) |
| Profit/(loss) before tax |  | 211.1 | 5.6 | 216.7 | 128.9 | (122.7) | 6.2 |
| Income tax (expense)/benefit | 7 | (53.5) | 5.0 | (48.5) | (37.7) | (1.8) | (39.5) |
| Profit/(loss) after tax for the year |  | 157.6 | 10.6 | 168.2 | 91.2 | (124.5) | (33.3) |

Earnings per share including underlying measures

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  | Specific |  |  | Specific |  |
|  | Underlying | adjusting items | Statutory | Underlying | adjusting items | Statutory |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Profit/(loss) after tax for the year | 157.6 | 10.6 | 168.2 | 91.2 | (124.5) | (33.3) |
| Amount attributable to owners of the parent | 155.1 | 10.6 | 165.7 | 89.5 | (124.5) | (35.0) |
| Amount attributable to non-controlling interests | 2.5 | – | 2.5 | 1.7 | – | 1.7 |
| Weighted average number of shares (m) | 503.5 |  | 503.5 | 505.4 |  | 505.4 |
| Effect of dilutive securities (m) | 11.8 |  | 11.8 | 9.5 |  | 9.5 |
| Diluted weighted average number of shares (m) | 515.3 |  | 515.3 | 514.9 |  | 514.9 |
| Basic EPS | 30.8p |  | 32.9p | 17.7p |  | (6.9)p |
| Diluted EPS | 30.1p |  | 32.2p | 17.4p |  | (6.9)p |

Details of specific adjusting items

The impact of specific adjusting items is set out below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Amortisation of acquired intangibles | (10.8) | (15.8) |
| Business acquisition, merger and divestment related items (note 27) | 8.2 | (117.7) |
| Fair value movement on derivatives and related items | 6.4 | 1.1 |
| Adjusting items impacting operating profit/(loss) | 3.8 | (132.4) |
| Fair value movement on derivatives and related items | 1.8 | 9.7 |
| Adjusting items impacting loss  before tax | 5.6 | (122.7) |
| Income tax benefit |  |  |
| Amortisation of acquired intangibles | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| Business acquisition, merger and divestment related items | (1.0) | (2.1) |
| Fair value movement on derivatives and related items | (2.0) | (2.6) |
| Exceptional tax on Group reorgani  sation activities | 4.7 | – |
| Other tax items including rate change impact | (0.6) | (1.2) |
| Income tax benefit/(expense) | 5.0 | (1.8) |

197Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

198  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

2. Adjustments between statutory and underlying information continued

Reconciliation of statutory to underlying tax rate

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  |  | Specific |  |  | Specific |  |
|  |  | Underlying | adjusting items | Statutory | Underlying | adjusting items | Statutory |
|  | Note | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Profit/(loss) before tax |  | 211.1 | 5.6 | 216.7 | 128.9 | (122.7) | 6.2 |
| Share of profit from joint ventures and  associates | 14 | (10.3) | – | (10.3) | (9.3) | – | (9.3) |
| Profit/(loss) before tax excluding profit |  | 200.8 | 5.6 | 206.4 | 119.6 | (122.7) | (3.1) |
| from joint ventures and associates |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Income tax (expense)/benefit |  | (53.5) | 5.0 | (48.5) | (37.7) | (1.8) | (39.5) |
| Tax rate |  | 26.6% |  | 23.5% | 31.5% |  | (1274.2%) |

Explanation of specific adjusting items

Amortisation of acquired intangibles

Underlying operating profit excludes the amortisation of acquired intangibles. This item is excluded from underlying results as it arises

as a result of purchase price allocations on business combinations and is a non-cash item which does not change each year dependent

on the performance of the business. It is therefore not considered to represent the underlying activity of the Group and is removed to

aid comparability with peers who have grown organically as opposed to through acquisition. Intangible assets arising as a result of the

purchase price allocation on business combinations include customer lists, technology-based assets, order book and trade names.

Amortisation of internally generated intangible assets is included within underlying operating profit.

Business acquisition, merger and divestment related items

Transaction related costs and gains or losses on acquisitions, mergers and divestments of businesses are excluded from underlying

operating profit as business combinations and divestments are not considered to result from underlying business performance.

The total net profit relating to business acquisition, merger and divestment related items for the year ended 31 March 2024 was £8.2

million (2023: loss of £117.7 million). The prior year balance consisted of a loss on the disposal of the Aerial Emergency Services

business in Europe of £116.9 million, a loss on disposal of the Group’s Civil Training business of £3.9 million and a gain relating to the

disposal of the Oil & Gas business in Aviation of £3.1 million. The current year profit relates to changes in the cash consideration and

provision balances following settlement of certain warranties in respect of prior disposals. Further detail is included in note 27.

Fair value movement on derivatives and related items

These are open forward currency contracts, taken out in the ordinary course of business to manage foreign currency exposures, where

the transaction will occur in future periods. Hedge accounting under IFRS is not applied, however these do represent economic hedges.

On maturity the currency contract will be closed and recognised in full within underlying operating profit at the same time as the

hedged sale or purchase. The net result, at that time, will then more appropriately reflect the related sales price or supplier cost being

hedged.

Hedge ineffectiveness on debt and debt-related derivatives that are designated in a hedge relationship are also presented as a specific

adjusting item in finance costs. This is presented as a specific adjusting item as this ineffectiveness is caused by a historic off-market

designation, the transactions are considered by the Group to represent an economic hedge.

The fair value movement on lease-related derivatives and foreign exchange movements on lease liabilities are also presented as a

specific adjusting item in finance costs, as hedge accounting under IFRS is also not applied to these transactions but are also considered

by the Group to represent an economic hedge.

Tax

Specific adjusting items in respect of tax comprises a charge of £0.6 million (2023: £1.2 million) arising from the impact of the increase

in the rate of corporation tax and a credit of £4.7 million (2023: £nil million) arising from the release of uncertain tax positions in

respect of historic group reorganisation activities.

198 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  199

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

3. Segmental information

The Group has four operating and reportable segments, determined by reference to the goods and services they provide and the

markets they serve.

Marine – through-life support of naval ships, equipment and marine infrastructure in the UK and internationally.

Nuclear – through-life support of submarines and complex engineering services in support of major decommissioning programmes

and projects, training and operation support, new build programme management and design and installation in the UK.

Land – large-scale critical vehicle fleet management, equipment support and training for military and civil customers.

Aviation – critical engineering services to defence and civil customers worldwide, including pilot training, equipment support, airbase

management and operation of aviation fleets delivering emergency services.

The Board, the chief operating decision maker as defined by IFRS 8, monitors the results of these operating and reportable segments

and makes decisions about the allocation of resources.

The accounting policies of the reportable segments are the same as the group’s accounting policies described in Note 1. The table

below presents the underlying results for each reportable segment in accordance with the definition of underlying operating profit,

as set out in note 2, and reconciles the underlying operating profit/(loss) to the statutory profit/(loss) before tax.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Marine | Nuclear | Land | Aviation | Unallocated | Total |
| Year ended 31 March 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Revenue | 1,429.1 | 1,520.9 | 1,098.6 | 341.5 | – | 4,390.1 |
| Underlying operating profit | 13.1 | 109.2 | 96.3 | 19.2 | – | 237.8 |
| Specific Adjusting Items (note 2) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Amortisation of acquired intangibles | (7.5) | – | – | (3.3) | – | (10.8) |
| Business acquisition, merger and divestment related items | (1.5) | – | (0.2) | 9.9 | – | 8.2 |
| Fair value gain/(loss) on forward rate contracts to be settled | 6.9 | – | – | (0.5) | – | 6.4 |
| in future periods |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Operating profit | 11.0 | 109.2 | 96.1 | 25.3 | – | 241.6 |
| Results from joint ventures and associates | (2.3) | 0.2 | 0.3 | 11.0 | – | 9.2 |
| IFRIC 12 investment income | – | – | 0.5 | – | – | 0.5 |
| Other net finance costs\* | – | – | – | – | (34.6) | (34.6) |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 8.7 | 109.4 | 96.9 | 36.3 | (34.6) | 216.7 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Marine | Nuclear | Land | Aviation | Unallocated | Total |
| Year ended 31 March 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Revenue | 1,439.6 | 1,179.2 | 1,017.1 | 802.7 | – | 4,438.6 |
| Underlying operating profit | 12.7 | 63.5 | 85.9 | 15.8 | – | 177.9 |
| Specific Adjusting Items (  note 2) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Amortisation of acquired intangibles | (9.7) | – | (1.1) | (5.0) | – | (15.8) |
| Business acquisition, merger and divestment related items | – | – | (4.0) | (113.7) | – | (117.7) |
| Fair value gain/(loss) on forward rate contracts to be settled | 2.8 | 0.1 | 0.1 | (1.9) | – | 1.1 |
| in future periods |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Operating  profit/(loss) | 5.8 | 63.6 | 80.9 | (104.8) | – | 45.5 |
| Results from  joint ventures and associates | (1.2) | 1.1 | 0.4 | 9.0 | – | 9.3 |
| IFRIC 12 investment income | – | – | 0.7 | – | – | 0.7 |
| Other net finance costs\* | – | – | – | – | (49.3) | (49.3) |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 4.6 | 64.7 | 82.0 | (95.8) | (49.3) | 6.2 |

\*  Other net finance costs are not allocated to a specific sector.

Revenues of £2.5 billion (2023: £2.2 billion) are derived from a single external customer. These revenues are attributable across

all reportable segments.

199Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

200  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

3. Segmental information continued

Segment assets and liabilities

The reportable segment assets and liabilities at 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2023 and capital expenditure and lease principal

payments for the years then ended are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Assets |  | Liabilities |  | Capital expenditure |  | Lease payments |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Marine | 799.3 | 793.2 | 878.0 | 762.4 | 31.0 | 25.2 | 4.5 | 5.6 |
| Nuclear | 720.9 | 636.8 | 322.3 | 284.8 | 67.4 | 37.8 | 4.3 | 3.1 |
| Land | 704.5 | 638.2 | 464.6 | 379.1 | 6.4 | 3.6 | 12.2 | 13.9 |
| Aviation | 410.9 | 447.5 | 191.2 | 200.0 | 13.6 | 44.7 | 22.8 | 80.9 |
| Unallocated \* | 944.5 | 794.2 | 1,317.9 | 1,312.7 | 24.0 | 13.8 | 5.8 | 5.0 |
| Group total | 3,580.1 | 3,309.9 | 3,174.0 | 2,939.0 | 142.4 | 125.1 | 49.6 | 108.5 |

\*  All assets and liabilities are allocated to their appropriate reportable segments except for cash, cash equivalents, borrowings including lease liabilities, income and

deferred tax balances and retirement benefit surpluses which are included in the unallocated segment.

Capital expenditure represents additions to property, plant and equipment and intangible assets. Proceeds from the sale of assets

totalling £30.6 million (2023: £38.9 million) are not included above, and are predominantly in the Land sector. See note 18 relating

to the treatment of amounts payable in respect of capital expenditure.

The segmental analysis of joint ventures and associates is detailed in note 14.

Segmental depreciation and amortisation

The segmental depreciation on property, plant and equipment, right of use assets and amortisation of intangible assets for the years

ended 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2023 is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Depreciation of property, |  | Depreciation of |  | Amortisation of |  |
|  | plant and equipment |  | right of use assets |  | intangible assets |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Marine | 11.9 | 15.9 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 13.3 | 12.7 |
| Nuclear | 23.7 | 22.8 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Land | 3.7 | 4.4 | 9.3 | 10.8 | 0.7 | 2.3 |
| Aviation | 7.3 | 23.6 | 14.8 | 57.7 | 3.4 | 5.5 |
| Unallocated | 5.4 | 5.4 | 7.0 | 5.4 | 6.4 | 7.4 |
| Group total | 52.0 | 72.1 | 39.8 | 81.7 | 24.0 | 28.1 |

Segmental asset impairments

The segmental impairment on property, plant and equipment, right of use assets and intangible assets for the years ended 31 March

2024 and 31 March 2023 is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Impairment of property, |  | Impairment of |  | Impairment of |  |
|  | plant and equipment |  | right of use assets |  | intangible assets |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Marine | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Nuclear | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Land | – | – | – | 0.9 | – | 0.9 |
| Aviation | 2.1 | 4.9 | – | 8.7 | – | 2.3 |
| Unallocated | – | – | – | – | – | 5.8 |
| Group total | 2.1 | 4.9 | – | 9.6 | – | 9.0 |

200 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  201

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

3. Segmental information continued

Geographic analysis of non-current assets

The geographic analysis for non-current assets by location of those assets for the years ended 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2023

is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| United Kingdom | 1,464.5 | 1,415.7 |
| Rest of Europe | 54.3 | 48.7 |
| Africa | 27.5 | 32.7 |
| North America | 16.4 | 13.6 |
| Australasia | 137.7 | 126.3 |
| Rest of World | 3.1 | 3.4 |
| Non  -current segment assets | 1,703.5 | 1,640.4 |
| Retirement benefits | 107.3 | 94.8 |
| Lease receivables | 22.5 | 22.2 |
| Derivatives | 2.8 | 2.6 |
| Deferred tax asset | 132.3 | 112.2 |
| Total non-current assets | 1,968.4 | 1,872.2 |

Geographic analysis of revenue

The geographic analysis of revenue by origin of customer for the years ended 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2023 is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Revenue |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Geographic analysis | £m | £m |
| United Kingdom | 3,081.1 | 2,693.3 |
| Rest of Europe | 202.0 | 601.0 |
| Africa | 331.6 | 329.3 |
| North America | 193.2 | 188.1 |
| Australasia | 360.1 | 349.5 |
| Rest of World | 222.1 | 277.4 |
| Group total | 4,390.1 | 4,438.6 |

The analysis of revenue for the years ended 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2023 is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
|  |  | Restated |
| Sale of goods – transferred at a point in time | 304.3 | 313.9 |
| Sale of goods  – transferred over time | 334.8 | 262.3 |
| Sale of goods | 639.1 | 576.2 |
| Provision of services  – transferred over time | 3,743.9 | 3,860.7 |
| Rental income | 7.1 | 1.7 |
| Revenue | 4,390.1 | 4,438.6 |

1

1

Comparatives have been restated to reflect £38.6m of amounts incorrectly classified as sale of goods – transferred at a point in time that should have

been presented as provision of services – transferred over time.

201Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

202  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

4. Operating profit for the year

The following items have been included in arriving at operating profit for the year:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Raw materials, subcontracts and other bought-in items used | 2,053.1 | 1,857.1 |
| Change in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress | (61.1) | (2.8) |
| Operating charges | 482.9 | 682.6 |
| Employee costs (note 6) | 1,583.5 | 1,567.1 |
| Depreciation of property, plant and  equipment (note 12) | 52.0 | 72.1 |
| Depreciation of right-of-use assets (note 13) | 39.8 | 81.7 |
| Amortisation of intangible assets (note 11) |  |  |
| •  Acquired intangibles | 10.8 | 15.8 |
| •  Other | 13.2 | 12.3 |
| Impairment of intangible assets (note 11) | – | 9.0 |
| Impairment of property, plant and equipment (note 12) | 2.1 | 4.9 |
| Impairment of right of use assets (  note 13) | – | 9.6 |
| Gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment | (17.1) | (2.0) |
| Loss on disposal of intangible assets | 0.1 | 1.7 |
| (Gain)/l  oss on disposal of right-of-use assets | (3.6) | 0.8 |
| Net foreign exchange (gain)/loss | (3.0) | 12.7 |
| Loss on disposal of subsidiaries and joint ventures | 3.5 | 77.4 |
| Gain  on derivative instruments at fair value through profit or loss | (5.7) | (6.9) |
| Gain on trade and other receivables measured at fair value | (2.0) | – |
| Total operating charges | 4,148.5 | 4,393.1 |

Services provided by the Group’s auditor and network firms

During the year the Group (including its overseas subsidiaries) obtained the following services from the Group’s auditor:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Audit fees: |  |  |
| Fees payable to the parent auditor and its associates for the audit of the parent company’s individual |  |  |
| and consolidated financial statements | 2.6 | 2.4 |
| Fees payable to the parent auditor and its associates in respect of the audit of the Company’s subsidiaries | 10.7 | 8.1 |
| Audit related assurance fees | – | – |
| Fees for other services: |  |  |
| Other non-audit services | – | – |
| Total fees paid to the Group’s auditor and network firms | 13.3 | 10.5 |

202 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  203

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

5. Net finance costs

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Finance costs |  |  |
| Loans, overdrafts and associated interest rate hedges | 38.5 | 29.6 |
| Lease interest and foreign exchange movements on lease liabilities | 9.6 | 21.7 |
| Amortisation of issue costs of bank loan | 3.0 | 3.3 |
| Retirement benefit interest cost | 0.8 | – |
| Other | 4.3 | 15.9 |
| Total finance costs | 56.2 | 70.5 |
| Finance income |  |  |
| Bank deposits, loans and leases | 21.6 | 13.7 |
| IFRIC 12 Investment income | 0.5 | 0.7 |
| Retirement benefit interest income | – | 7.5 |
| Total finance income | 22.1 | 21.9 |
| Net finance costs | 34.1 | 48.6 |

Net finance costs decreased to £34.1 million (2023: £48.6 million). Included in finance costs are £4.4 million (2023: £12 million)

relating to the factoring of receivables for the Mentor contract in France (within other finance costs).

The prior year included a one-off gain of £18 million relating to the valuation of interest rate swaps (within loans, overdrafts and

associated interest rate hedges).

6. Employee costs

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Wages and salaries | 1,305.2 | 1,289.2 |
| Social security costs | 131.3 | 141.3 |
| Share-based payments (note 24) | 12.4 | 9.4 |
| Pension costs  – defined contribution plans (note 25) | 110.7 | 94.6 |
| Pension charges – defined benefit plans (note 25) | 23.9 | 32.6 |
|  | 1,583.5 | 1,567.1 |

The average monthly number of people employed by the Group was:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2023 |
|  | 2024 | Number |
|  | Number | (restated) |
| Marine | 6,801 | 6,270 |
| Nuclear | 8,681 | 8,172 |
| Land | 6,042 | 6,421 |
| Aviation | 2,494 | 5,013 |
| Central functions | 1,145 | 859 |
|  | 25,163 | 26,735 |

Average monthly number of people employed has been restated following mis-mapping of sectors in the prior year disclosure.

Emoluments of the Executive Directors are included in employee costs above and reported in the Remuneration report.

Key management compensation

Key management is defined as those employees who are directly responsible for the operational management of the operating

segments. The employees would typically report to the Chief Executive. The key management figures given below include Directors.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Salaries and other short term employee benefits | 13.5 | 11.6 |
| Post-employment benefits | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| Termination benefits | 0.5 | – |
| Share-based payments | 5.9 | 4.6 |
|  | 20.5 | 16.4 |

203Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

204  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

#### 7. Taxation

Income tax expense

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Total |  |
|  |  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  |  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
| Analysis of tax expense in the year |  |  |  |
| Current tax |  |  |  |
| • | UK current year expense | – | 0.6 |
| • | Overseas current year expense | 21.8 | 24.5 |
| •  Overseas prior year (benefit) / expense | | (0.1) | 2.9 |
|  |  | 21.7 | 28.0 |
| Deferred tax | |  |  |
| • | UK current year expense | 26.1 | 11.1 |
| •  UK prior year expense/(benefit) | | 0.5 | (3.3) |
| •  Overseas current year expense | | 1.8 | 3.6 |
| • | Overseas prior year benefit | (2.2) | (1.1) |
| • | Impact of changes in tax rates | 0.6 | 1.2 |
|  |  | 26.8 | 11.5 |
| Total income tax expense |  | 48.5 | 39.5 |

The tax for the year is lower (2023: higher) than the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK. The differences are explained below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Profit before tax | 216.7 | 6.2 |
| Profit  on ordinary activities multiplied by rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25% (2023: 19%) | 54.2 | 1.2 |
| Effects of: |  |  |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes | 3.4 | 8.6 |
| Re-measurement of deferred tax in respect of statutory rate changes | 0.6 | 1.2 |
| Difference in respect of share of results of joint ventures and associates’ results | (2.6) | (1.8) |
| Prior year adjustments | (1.8) | (1.5) |
| Differences in respect of foreign rates | 2.0 | 5.8 |
| Unrecognised deferred tax movements | 2.5 | 9.0 |
| Deferred tax not  previously recognised/derecognised | (3.1) | – |
| Non  -taxable profits on disposals and non-deductible losses on disposals | (2.1) | 22.4 |
| Other | (4.6) | (5.4) |
| Total income tax expense | 48.5 | 39.5 |

Further information on exceptional items and tax on exceptional items is detailed in note 2.

The Group is subject to taxation in several jurisdictions. The complexity of applicable rules may result in legitimate differences of

interpretation between the Group and taxing authorities, especially where an economic judgement or valuation is involved. The

outcome of tax authority disputes in such areas is not predictable, and to reflect the effect of these uncertain tax positions a provision

is recorded which represents management’s assessment of the most likely outcome of each issue. At 31 March 2024 the Group held

uncertain tax positions of £23.7 million (2023: £20.3 million).

During the prior period the Group made disposals that are expected to be exempt from UK tax due to qualification for the UK substantial

shareholding exemption, and from overseas tax as a consequence of local reliefs.

204 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  205

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

#### 7. Taxation continued

Income tax expense continued

The Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)/G20 Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Sharing

has published the Pillar Two rules designed to address the tax challenges arising from the digitalisation of the global economy.

It is unclear if the Pillar Two rules create additional temporary differences, whether to remeasure deferred taxes for the Pillar Two model

rules and which tax rate to use to measure deferred taxes. In response to this uncertainty, on 23 May 2023 the IASB issued amendments

to IAS 12 “Income Taxes”, introducing a mandatory temporary exception to the requirements of IAS 12, under which a company does

not recognise or disclose information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to the OECD/G20 Pillar Two model rules. The

Group has applied the temporary exception as at 31 March 2024.

Pillar Two legislation has been enacted or substantively enacted in certain jurisdictions in which the Group operates, including the UK.

The legislation will be effective for the Group’s financial year beginning on 1 April 2024. The Group is in scope of the enacted or

substantively enacted legislation and has performed an assessment of its potential exposure to Pillar Two income taxes.

The assessment of the potential exposure to Pillar Two income taxes is based on the most recent tax filings, country by country reporting

and financial statements for the constituent entities in the Group. Based on this assessment, the Pillar Two effective tax rates in most

jurisdictions in which the Group operates are above 15%. There are a limited number of jurisdictions where the transitional safe harbour

rules may not apply. However, in these cases the future Pillar Two effective tax rates are expected to be close to or above 15% and the

Group does not expect a material exposure to Pillar Two income taxes in those jurisdictions.

Deferred tax

Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities have been offset if, and only if, there is a legally enforceable right in that jurisdiction to set

off current tax assets and current tax liabilities and the deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities relate to income taxes levied by the

same Taxation Authorities:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Deferred tax asset | 132.3 | 112.2 |
| Deferred tax liability | (6.4) | (7.0) |
|  | 125.9 | 105.2 |

The movements in deferred tax assets and liabilities during the year are shown below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Retirement |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | benefit |  |  |  |
|  |  | Tangible assets | obligations | Tax losses | Other | Total |
|  |  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 April 2023 |  | (40.9) | 15.3 | 128.0 | 2.8 | 105.2 |
| Income statement credit/(debit) |  | (6.9) | (26.7) | (2.7) | 10.1 | (26.2) |
| Tax credit to other comprehensive income/equity |  | – | 38.4 | – | 4.0 | 42.4 |
| Transfer to income tax receivable |  | – | – | 5.3 | – | 5.3 |
| Reclassification |  | 0.6 | – | 0.3 | (0.9) | – |
| Effect of changes in tax rates |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| • | Income statement | 1.7 | – | (2.4) | 0.1 | (0.6) |
| Exchange differences | | 0.4 | – | (0.5) | (0.1) | (0.2) |
| At 31 March 2024 | | (45.1) | 27.0 | 128.0 | 16.0 | 125.9 |
| At 1 April 2022 | | (32.7) | (48.0) | 101.9 | 16.6 | 37.8 |
| Income statement credit/(debit) | | (6.1) | (28.5) | 23.7 | 0.5 | (10.4) |
| Tax credit/(debit) to other comprehensive income/equity | | – | 76.6 | – | (3.3) | 73.3 |
| Transfer from income tax receivable | | – | – | – | (5.2) | (5.2) |
| Disposal of subsidiary | | (1.5) | – | (6.3) | (6.5) | (14.3) |
| Effect of changes in tax rates | |  |  |  |  |  |
| • | Income statement | (1.5) | (9.0) | 9.5 | (0.1) | (1.1) |
| • | Other comprehensive income/equity | – | 24.2 | – | – | 24.2 |
| Exchange differences |  | 0.9 | – | (0.8) | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| At 31 March 2023 |  | (40.9) | 15.3 | 128.0 | 2.8 | 105.2 |

205Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

206  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

7. Taxation continued

Deferred tax continued

The net deferred tax assets of £125.9 million (2023: £105.2 million) include deferred tax assets of £14.0 million (2023: £14.2 million)

and deferred tax liabilities of £6.5 million (2023: £7.0 million) in respect of the Group’s non-UK operations.

Deferred tax assets have been recognised in respect of tax losses and other temporary differences giving rise to deferred tax assets

because the Directors believe that it is probable that these assets will be recovered. The recognition of deferred tax assets in respect

of losses can be subjective. The Group’s approach to the recognition of deferred tax assets in respect of losses, including how the Group

assesses future profitability for recognition purposes, is set out in note 1 to the Accounts.

Net deferred tax assets have been recognised principally in respect of operations in the following jurisdictions: United Kingdom (£118.2

million), Australia (£4.8 million), France (£0.9 million), South Africa (£7.4 million) and New Zealand (£0.8 million). In the prior year net

deferred tax assets were recognised principally in the following jurisdictions: United Kingdom (£97.9 million), Australia (£7.4 million),

France (£0.5 million), South Africa (£5.3 million) and New Zealand (£0.9 million). The UK was in a net tax loss position for each of the

years ended 31 March 2021, 31 March 2022, 31 March 2023 and 31 March 2024. The losses for the years ended 31 March 2021

and 2022 reflected the contract profitability and balance sheet review carried out in 2021 and the restructuring of the business in

2022. The tax losses in the years ended 31 March 2023 and 31 March 2024 were principally attributable to the provision in respect

of the Type 31 contract, together with timing differences between the reporting and taxable result. The Directors do not consider that

the results for these periods are representative of future trading performance and are satisfied that these net deferred tax assets are

recoverable based on future profit forecasts.

No deferred tax has been recognised in respect of temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, branches,

associates and interests in joint ventures and joint operations where the Group is in a position to control the timing of the reversal

of the temporary differences and it is probable that such differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future. The aggregate amount

of temporary differences associated with such investments in subsidiaries, branches, associates and interests in joint ventures and joint

operations is represented by their post acquisition retained earnings and amounted to £137 million (2023: £257 million).

At the statement of financial position date, deferred tax assets of £128.0 million (2023: £128.0 million) have been recognised in

respect of unused tax losses available for carry forward. No deferred tax asset has been recognised in respect of further unutilised tax

losses carried forward (excluding capital losses) of £110.5 million (2023: £96.4 million). In addition to these amounts, UK capital losses

of £190.4 million (2023: £92.0 million) are being carried forward, with no deferred tax asset having been recognised. Where a

deferred tax asset has not been recognised in respect of losses, this is because management considers that those jurisdictions are not

likely to generate sufficient taxable income of the appropriate type in the foreseeable future (see note 1). The amounts shown can be

carried forward indefinitely.

8. Dividends

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Final dividend for the year ended 31 March 2023 of nil (2022: nil p) per 60p share | – | – |
| Interim dividend for the year ended 31 March 2024 of 1.7p (2023: nil p) per 60p share | 8.5 | – |
|  | 8.5 | – |

After the balance sheet date, the directors proposed a final dividend of 3.3p per ordinary share. The dividend proposed amounts to

approximately £17m, although the exact final payment will vary depending on the level of shares held by the Babcock Employee Share

Trust. The dividend, which is subject to shareholder approval, will be paid on 30 September 2024 to shareholders registered on

23 August 2024. The payment of this dividend will not have any tax expense consequences for the Group

206 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  207

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

#### 9. Earnings/(loss) per share

Basic earnings/(loss) per share is calculated by dividing the earnings/(loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders by the weighted average

number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year excluding those held in the Babcock Employee Share Trust. Where there is a loss

arising the effect of potentially dilutive ordinary shares is anti-dilutive.

The calculation of the basic and diluted earnings/(loss) per share is based on the following data:

Number of shares

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Number | Number |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares for the purpose of basic EPS | 503,452,989 | 505,391,563 |
| Effect of dilutive potential ordinary shares: share options | 11,869,860 | 9,528,985 |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares for the purpose of  diluted EPS | 515,322,849 | 514,920,548 |

Earnings per share

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |  |
|  | Earnings |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | attributable to | Basic | Diluted | Loss attributable | Basic | Diluted |
|  | shareholders | per share | per share | to shareholders | per share | per share |
|  | £m | Pence | Pence | £m | Pence | Pence |
| Earnings/(loss) for the year | 165.7 | 32.9 | 32.2 | (35.0) | (6.9) | (6.9) |

10. Goodwill

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |
| At 1 April | 1,823.3 | 2,312.7 |
| On disposal of subsidiaries (note 27) | – | (488.0) |
| Exchange adjustments | (1.3) | (1.4) |
| At 31 March | 1,822.0 | 1,823.3 |
| Accumulated impairment |  |  |
| At 1 April | 1,041.9 | 1,529.3 |
| On disposal of subsidiaries (  note 27) | – | (487.4) |
| At 31 March | 1,041.9 | 1,041.9 |
| Net book value at 31 March | 780.1 | 781.4 |

Goodwill was tested for impairment at 31 March 2024 in accordance with IAS 36. This impairment analysis is performed at least

annually, as outlined in the Group’s accounting policies. As set out in Note 1, the Group monitors goodwill at groups of CGUs aligned to

the Group’s operating segments for Marine, Aviation and Nuclear. Goodwill is separately allocated and monitored between two groups

of CGUs in the Land operating segment – Africa and Land (excluding Africa).

Goodwill is allocated to groups of cash generating units (‘CGUs’) as set out in the table below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Marine | 295.5 | 296.6 |
| Nuclear | 233.1 | 233.1 |
| Land (excluding Africa) | 218.0 | 218.0 |
| Aviation | 32.0 | 32.0 |
| Africa | 1.5 | 1.7 |
|  | 780.1 | 781.4 |

The goodwill allocated to the Africa group of CGUs is immaterial and the Directors do not consider there to be any reasonably possible

changes in estimates that would result in impairment of this goodwill. No further disclosures are provided in relation to Africa.

During the prior year the Group disposed of goodwill of £0.6 million through the disposal of part of the Aerial Emergency Services

business in Aviation (£nil million) and the Civil Training business in Land (excluding Africa) (£0.6 million).

207Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

208  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

10. Goodwill continued

Results of goodwill impairment test

The current year impairment test results have not resulted in an impairment for any of the Group’s cash generating units. The

recoverable amount of the Group’s goodwill was assessed by reference to value-in-use calculations. The value-in-use calculations are

derived from risk-adjusted cash flows from the Group’s five-year plan. Terminal value assessments are included based on year five and

an estimated long-term, country-specific growth rate of 2.0 – 4.6% (2023: 1.9 – 4.6%). The process by which the Group’s budget is

prepared, reviewed and approved benefits from historical experience, visibility of long term work programmes in relation to work

undertaken for the UK Government, available government spending information (both UK and overseas), the Group’s contract backlog,

bid pipeline and the Group’s tracking pipeline which monitors opportunities prior to release of tenders. The budget process includes

consideration of risks and opportunities at contract and business level, and considered matters such as inflation.

Furthermore, in preparing this assessment we have considered the potential impact of climate change. In particular, we have

considered the impact of climate change on the useful economic lives of assets, disruption to key operating sites and supply chain, and

potential asset impairments. Our identified climate risks (see pages 76 to 79 for details) predominantly result in adverse cash outflows

to the business and have been modelled as such within our sensitivity analysis. We anticipate that a number of these climate risks may

result in additional cash inflows as associated climate related costs could be passed onto our customers offsetting the climate risk and a

conservative assessment of such cash inflow is also modelled within the sensitivity. These considerations did not have a material impact

on the goodwill impairment assessment.

Key assumptions

Key assumptions are based on past experience and expectations of future changes in the market, expected outturn on in-progress

significant contracts and pipeline reflecting prevailing economic forecasts, industry specific data, competitor activity and market

dynamics.

Pre-tax discount rates derived from the Group’s post-tax weighted average cost of capital were used to discount the estimated risk-

adjusted cash flows. These pre-tax discount rates reflect the market assessment as at the period end date of the time value of money

and the risks specific to the cash-generating units.

Country-specific long-term growth rates are determined based on external analyst assessments of long-term real GDP outlooks in the

associated countries. The country-specific real long-term growth rates and discount rates for the Group’s operating segments are as

follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 31 March 2024 |  |  |  | 31 March 2023 |  |  |
|  | Aviation | Land | Marine | Nuclear | Aviation | Land | Marine | Nuclear |
| Pre-tax discount rate | 13.2 | 12.2 | 12.2 | 12.6 | 13.1 | 13.1 | 13.1 | 12.4 |
| Post  -tax discount rate | 9.8 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 9.3 | 9.8 | 9.8 | 9.8 | 9.3 |
| Long  -term real growth rate | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 1.9 |

Expected future cash flows used in discounted cash flow models are inherently uncertain and could materially change over time. They

are significantly affected by a number of factors, such as demand for the Group’s services, together with economic factors such as

estimates of costs of revenue and future capital expenditure requirements. Expected future cash flows are also subject to estimation

with regard to the impact of inflation – albeit a significant proportion of the Group’s longer term revenue contracts include variable

consideration in respect of inflation and therefore there is a natural offset on the impact of inflation on both costs and revenue.

Key assumptions in relation to future cash flows included in the value-in-use models are set out below:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Group of CGUs | Key future cash flow assumption |
| Marine | Continuing delivery of work programmes with the UK Ministry of Defence, including the design and build of Type 31 |
|  | frigates and the production of vertical missile tubes for the US  -UK common missile compartment programme. Future |
|  | international opportunities in shipbuilding. |
| Nuclear | Continuing delivery of naval nuclear services to the UK Ministry of Defence, including the FMSP contract. Continuing |
|  | delivery of opportunities in the UK civil nuclear decommissioning programme together with maintenance of |
|  | ongoing spend in provision of nuclear engineering services to operational power stations. |
| Land | Continuing demand for equipment support and training from both military and civil customers, noting that |
|  | significant elements of equipment support and training are the subject of long  -term contracts, not all of which have |
|  | been assumed to renew. |
| Aviation | Continuing delivery of long  -term contracts with the UK Ministry of Defence. Expansion of activities in key overseas |
|  | territories. |

208 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  209

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

11. Other intangible assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Internally |  |  |
|  |  | Internally generated | generated |  |  |
|  | Acquired | software development | development |  |  |
|  | intangibles – | costs and | costs and | Assets under |  |
|  | relationships | licences | other | construction | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2023 | 861.0 | 231.3 | 15.0 | – | 1,107.3 |
| Additions | – | 6.9 | 10.0 | 16.4 | 33.3 |
| Reclassification from property, plant and equipment | – | – | – | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| (Note 12) |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reclassification from AUC to in-use assets | – | 16.4 | 0.1 | (16.5) | – |
| Disposals at cost | – | (1.0) | – | – | (1.0) |
| Exchange adjustments | (10.1) | (0.2) | (0.1) | – | (10.4) |
| At 31 March 2024 | 850.9 | 253.4 | 25.0 | 1.3 | 1,130.6 |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2023 | 794.4 | 166.5 | 5.6 | – | 966.5 |
| Amortisation charge | 10.8 | 8.6 | 4.6 | – | 24.0 |
| Disposals | – | (0.9) | – | – | (0.9) |
| Exchange adjustments | (7.4) | (0.5) | 0.1 | – | (7.8) |
| At 31 March 2024 | 797.8 | 173.7 | 10.3 | – | 981.8 |
| Net book value at 31 March 2024 | 53.1 | 79.7 | 14.7 | 1.3 | 148.8 |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2022 | 1,095.3 | 222.6 | 27.6 | – | 1,345.5 |
| Additions | – | 18.1 | 3.4 | – | 21.5 |
| Reclassification from property, plant and equipment | – | 3.0 | 0.3 | – | 3.3 |
| Disposal of subsidiary undertakings (note 27) | (237.0) | (4.9) | (13.9) | – | (255.8) |
| Disposals at cost | (2.0) | (7.4) | (3.0) | – | (12.4) |
| Exchange adjustments | 4.7 | (0.1) | 0.6 | – | 5.2 |
| At 31 March 2023 | 861.0 | 231.3 | 15.0 | – | 1,107.3 |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2022 | 1,005.8 | 156.8 | 6.2 | – | 1,168.8 |
| Amortisation charge | 15.8 | 10.5 | 1.8 | – | 28.1 |
| Impairment | – | 9.0 | – | – | 9.0 |
| Disposal of subsidiary undertakings (note 27) | (233.0) | (3.1) | (0.8) | – | (236.9) |
| Disposals | (2.0) | (6.6) | (1.7) | – | (10.3) |
| Exchange adjustments | 7.8 | (0.1) | 0.1 | – | 7.8 |
| At 31 March 2023 | 794.4 | 166.5 | 5.6 | – | 966.5 |
| Net book value at 31 March 2023 | 66.6 | 64.8 | 9.4 | – | 140.8 |

Acquired intangible amortisation charges for the year are recorded in operating costs.

Included in Internally generated software development costs and licences is £36.9 million (2023: £38.6 million) relating to the Group’s

ERP system, which is amortised over a 10-year period. Included in the acquired intangible balance is £42.8 million (2023: £52.3 million)

relating to the acquisition of NSM. This is being amortised over a period of 20 years.

209Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

210  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

12. Property, plant and equipment

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | Assets in |  |
|  | Freehold | Leasehold | Plant and | Aircraft | course of |  |
|  | property | property | equipment | fleet | construction | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2023 | 212.2 | 15.2 | 571.0 | 97.5 | 90.8 | 986.7 |
| Additions | 2.3 | 0.1 | 22.2 | 5.3 | 77.7 | 107.6 |
| Reclassfied to other intangible assets (Note 11) | – | – | (1.4) | – | – | (1.4) |
| Reclassification  from AUC to in-use assets | 10.4 | 0.2 | 37.2 | 0.3 | (48.1) | – |
| Disposals | (4.1) | – | (12.0) | (21.0) | – | (37.1) |
| Capitalised borrowing costs | – | – | – | – | 3.9 | 3.9 |
| Exchange adjustments | (0.2) | (0.1) | (4.7) | (2.2) | (0.2) | (7.4) |
| At 31 March 2024 | 220.6 | 15.4 | 612.3 | 79.9 | 124.1 | 1,052.3 |
| Accumulated depreciation |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2023 | 74.4 | 12.1 | 390.6 | 24.9 | 6.2 | 508.2 |
| Depreciation charge for the year | 7.4 | 1.0 | 39.1 | 4.5 | – | 52.0 |
| Impairment | – | – | – | 2.1 | – | 2.1 |
| Disposals | (2.2) | – | (8.7) | (12.7) | – | (23.6) |
| Exchange adjustments | (0.1) | (0.1) | (2.5) | (0.9) | 0.1 | (3.5) |
| At 31 March 2024 | 79.5 | 13.0 | 418.5 | 17.9 | 6.3 | 535.2 |
| Net book value at 31 March 2024 | 141.1 | 2.4 | 193.8 | 62.0 | 117.8 | 517.1 |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2022 | 151.8 | 24.7 | 524.9 | 303.1 | 213.9 | 1,218.4 |
| On disposal of subsidiaries (  note 27) | (9.4) | (9.0) | (32.1) | (224.1) | (13.9) | (288.5) |
| Additions | 0.4 | 0.2 | 33.2 | 27.8 | 48.3 | 109.9 |
| Transfer to intangible assets | – | – | – | – | (3.3) | (3.3) |
| Reclassification from AUC to in-use assets | 70.0 | – | 66.0 | 3.0 | (139.0) | – |
| Transfer from Right  -of use-assets | – | – | – | 19.5 | – | 19.5 |
| Disposals | (0.8) | – | (13.1) | (40.2) | (18.8) | (72.9) |
| Capitalised borrowing costs | – | – | – | – | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Exchange adjustments | 0.2 | (0.7) | (7.9) | 8.4 | 3.0 | 3.0 |
| At 31 March 2023 | 212.2 | 15.2 | 571.0 | 97.5 | 90.8 | 986.7 |
| Accumulated depreciation |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2022 | 70.7 | 11.1 | 373.2 | 52.3 | 0.5 | 507.8 |
| On disposal of subsidiaries (note 27) | (2.9) | (0.5) | (14.3) | (33.9) | – | (51.6) |
| Depreciation charge for the year | 7.1 | 1.5 | 45.4 | 18.1 | – | 72.1 |
| Impairment | – | – | – | (0.8) | 5.7 | 4.9 |
| Transfer from Right-of-use-assets | – | – | – | 11.5 | – | 11.5 |
| Disposals | (0.7) | – | (11.2) | (24.0) | (0.5) | (36.4) |
| Exchange adjustments | 0.2 | – | (2.5) | 1.7 | 0.5 | (0.1) |
| At 31 March 2023 | 74.4 | 12.1 | 390.6 | 24.9 | 6.2 | 508.2 |
| Net book value at 31 March 2023 | 137.8 | 3.1 | 180.4 | 72.6 | 84.6 | 478.5 |

210 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  211

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

13. Leases

Group as a lessee

Leases represent rentals payable by the Group for certain operational, distribution and office properties and other assets such as aircraft.

The leases have varying terms, purchase options, escalation clauses and renewal rights.

Right of use assets

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Leasehold | Plant and | Aircraft |  |
|  | property | equipment | fleet | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2023 | 141.6 | 67.7 | 138.0 | 347.3 |
| Additions | 21.6 | 12.9 | 34.6 | 69.1 |
| Disposals | (21.2) | (6.3) | (14.8) | (42.3) |
| Exchange adjustments | (1.9) | (0.2) | (4.7) | (6.8) |
| At 31 March 2024 | 140.1 | 74.1 | 153.1 | 367.3 |
| Accumulated depreciation |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2023 | 49.5 | 45.7 | 93.0 | 188.2 |
| Depreciation charge for the year | 18.0 | 8.9 | 12.9 | 39.8 |
| Disposals | (12.6) | (5.2) | (14.0) | (31.8) |
| Exchange adjustments | (1.0) | (0.1) | (3.4) | (4.5) |
| At  31 March 2024 | 53.9 | 49.3 | 88.5 | 191.7 |
| Net book value at 31 March 2024 | 86.2 | 24.8 | 64.6 | 175.6 |
| At 1 April 2022 | 127.3 | 64.7 | 383.0 | 575.0 |
| Additions | 37.1 | 9.8 | 67.7 | 114.6 |
| Transfer to Property, plant and equipment | – | – | (19.5) | (19.5) |
| Disposals | (10.0) | (3.7) | (24.5) | (38.2) |
| Disposal of subsidiaries (  note 27) | (11.5) | (3.5) | (269.8) | (284.8) |
| Exchange adjustments | (1.3) | 0.4 | 1.1 | 0.2 |
| At 31 March 2023 | 141.6 | 67.7 | 138.0 | 347.3 |
| Accumulated depreciation |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2022 | 42.5 | 40.9 | 157.3 | 240.7 |
| Depreciation charge for the year | 20.5 | 9.1 | 52.1 | 81.7 |
| Impairment | 0.9 | – | 8.7 | 9.6 |
| Disposals | (7.0) | (3.3) | (21.7) | (32.0) |
| Disposal of subsidiaries (  note 27) | (6.9) | (1.3) | (94.6) | (102.8) |
| Transfer to Property, plant and equipment | – | – | (11.5) | (11.5) |
| Exchange adjustments | (0.5) | 0.3 | 2.7 | 2.5 |
| At 31 March 2023 | 49.5 | 45.7 | 93.0 | 188.2 |
| Net book value at 31 March 2023 | 92.1 | 22.0 | 45.0 | 159.1 |

211Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

212  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

13. Leases continued

Lease liabilities

The following tables show the discounted Group lease liabilities and a reconciliation of opening to closing lease liabilities:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Total |
|  | £m |
| At 1 April 2023 | 228.8 |
| Additions | 68.0 |
| Disposals | (12.8) |
| Exchange adjustments | (3.9) |
| Lease interest | 9.8 |
| Lease repayments | (59.4) |
| At 31 March 2024 | 230.5 |
| Non-current lease liabilities | 185.9 |
| Current lease liabilities | 44.6 |
| At 31 March 2024 | 230.5 |
| At 1 April 2022 | 434.1 |
| Additions | 117.0 |
| Disposals | (5.3) |
| Disposal of subsidiaries (  note 27) | (218.1) |
| Exchange adjustments | 9.6 |
| Lease interest | 15.9 |
| Lease repayments | (124.4) |
| At 31 March 2023 | 228.8 |
| Non  -current lease liabilities | 178.9 |
| Current lease liabilities | 49.9 |
| At 31 March 2023 | 228.8 |

See note 22 for a maturity analysis of the contractual undiscounted lease payments.

Amounts recognised in the Group income statement

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Interest on lease liabilities | 9.8 | 15.9 |
| Right-of-use asset depreciation | 39.8 | 81.7 |
| Right-of-use asset impairment | – | 9.6 |
| (Gain)/loss on disposal of right-of-use assets | (3.6) | 0.9 |

The total expense for short term and low value leases was £52.0 million (2023 restated: £38.2 million). The expense is deemed

approximate to the cash outflow for short term and low value leases.

Amounts recognised in the Group cash flow statement

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Total cash outflow for principal element of leases | 49.6 | 108.5 |
| Total cash outflow for interest element of leases | 9.8 | 15.9 |
| Total cash outflow for leases | 59.4 | 124.4 |

212 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  213

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

13. Leases continued

Group as a lessor

The Group is the lessor in an arrangement for the lease of vehicles and sub-lease of leased properties. These are solely finance lease

arrangements. There have been no new material lease arrangements as a lessor in the current year (2023: none).

Amounts recognised in the Group income statement

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Finance lease  – interest income | 4.4 | 4.4 |

Finance lease payments receivable

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Within one year | 16.9 | 20.3 |
| Greater than one year but less than two years | 13.1 | 14.0 |
| Greater than two years but less than three years | 8.8 | 9.1 |
| Greater than three years but less than four years | 4.3 | 2.4 |
| Greater than four years but less than five years | 0.1 | – |
| Total undiscounted finance lease payments receivable | 43.2 | 45.8 |
| Impact of discounting | (7.7) | (7.2) |
| Finance lease receivable (net investment in the lease) | 35.5 | 38.6 |

There was no material impairment of lease receivables in the year ended 31 March 2024 (2023: £nil).

The Group has minimal residual risk for underlying assets to which it retains the residual rights as all leases for which the Group acts

as lessor are finance leases and therefore the asset has been leased for a term equivalent to the asset’s useful economic life.

14. Investment in and loans to joint ventures and associates

The Group’s material joint ventures and associates are:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | % interest | % interest | Country of | Principal area |
|  | Nature of relationship | Year end | Business activity | held (2024) | held (2023) | incorporation | of operation |
| AirTanker Services Limited | Associate | 31 Dec | Provision of | 23.5% | 23.5% | United | United |
|  |  |  | air-to-air refuelling |  |  | Kingdom | Kingdom |
| Ascent Flight Training (Holdings) | Joint venture | 31 Mar | Provision of | 50.0% | 50.0% | United | United |
| Limited |  |  | training services |  |  | Kingdom | Kingdom |

213Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

214  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

14. Investment in and loans to joint ventures and associates continued

Summarised financial information for joint ventures and associates

The summarised financial information below reflects the amounts presented in the financial statements of the relevant joint ventures

and associates, and not the Group’s share of those amounts. These amounts have been adjusted to conform to the Group’s accounting

policies where required. The summarised financial information has been aggregated to provide useful information to users without

excessive detail. Joint ventures that are not considered material to the Group are not shown below.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March 2024 |  | 31 March 2023 |  |
|  | Ascent Flight |  | Ascent Flight |  |
|  | Training |  | Training |  |
|  | (Holdings) | AirTanker | (Holdings) | AirTanker |
| Summarised income statement extract (year ended) | Limited | Services Limited | Limited | Services Limited |
| Revenue | 168.8 | 254.7 | 171.2 | 181.7 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | (0.5) | (1.7) | – | (11.5) |
| Interest income | 3.4 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 0.3 |
| Interest expense | (2.7) | (0.2) | (5.0) | – |
| Income tax expense | (5.7) | (5.0) | (3.5) | (2.3) |
| Profit from continuing operations | 16.7 | 11.2 | 14.5 | 5.9 |
| Other comprehensive income | 0.4 | – | 7.0 | – |
| Total comprehensive income | 17.1 | 11.2 | 21.5 | 5.9 |
| Summarised statement of financial position |  |  |  |  |
| Non-current assets | 45.8 | 87.8 | 29.2 | 72.3 |
| Current assets (excluding cash and cash equivalents) | 59.5 | 59.9 | 75.5 | 95.2 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 55.4 | 86.6 | 69.2 | 71.9 |
| Non-current liabilities | (94.9) | (60.7) | (109.2) | (63.2) |
| Current liabilities | (7.9) | (56.0) | (10.4) | (74.9) |
| Net assets | 57.9 | 117.6 | 54.3 | 101.3 |
| Ownership | 50% | 23.5% | 50.0% | 23.5% |
| Carrying value of investment | 29.0 | 27.6 | 27.2 | 23.8 |

Reconciliation to carrying amounts

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Investment in joint ventures | Loans to joint ventures |  |  |  |
|  | and associates | | and associates |  | Total |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 April | 57.4 | 54.3 | 9.5 | 12.1 | 66.9 | 66.4 |
| Share of profits of joint ventures and associates | 10.3 | 9.3 | – | – | 10.3 | 9.3 |
| Impairment of joint ventures and associates | (1.1) | – | – | – | (1.1) | – |
| Results from joint ventures and associates | 9.2 | 9.3 | – | – | 9.2 | 9.3 |
| Acquisition and disposal of joint ventures and  associates (  note 27) | – | (1.0) | – | – | – | (1.0) |
| Loans repaid by joint ventures and associates | – | – | (7.5) | (2.4) | (7.5) | (2.4) |
| Increase in loans to joint ventures and associates | – | – | 2.1 | – | 2.1 | – |
| Interest accrued and capitalised | – | – | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 |
| Interest received | – | – | (0.5) | (1.2) | (0.5) | (1.2) |
| Dividends received | (7.1) | (8.7) | – | – | (7.1) | (8.7) |
| Fair value adjustment of derivatives | 0.3 | 4.7 | – | – | 0.3 | 4.7 |
| Tax on fair value adjustment of derivatives | (0.1) | (1.2) | – | – | (0.1) | (1.2) |
| At 31 March | 59.7 | 57.4 | 3.9 | 9.5 | 63.6 | 66.9 |

214 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  215

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

14. Investment in and loans to joint ventures and associates continued

The total investments in joint ventures and associates is attributable to the following reportable segments:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Marine | 3.3 | 3.7 |
| Nuclear | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| Land | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Aviation | 58.5 | 61.6 |
| Net book value | 63.6 | 66.9 |

The joint ventures and associates have no significant contingent liabilities to which the Group is exposed. The Group does not have any

commitments that have been made to the joint ventures or associates and not recognised at the reporting date.

Joint arrangements are classified as joint ventures where the Group has the right to net assets of the joint arrangement rather than

separate rights and obligations to the assets and liabilities of the joint arrangement, respectively. There has been no impairment to loans

to joint ventures and associates during the year (2023: £nil). Total cumulative expected credit losses in respect of loans to joint ventures

and associates are also £nil (2023: £nil) as the joint ventures and associates are considered to have low credit risk and as such

impairment risk is considered minimal.

There are no significant restrictions on the ability of joint ventures and associates to transfer funds to the owners, other than those

imposed by the Companies Act 2006 or equivalent local regulations.

15. Inventories

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Raw materials and spares | 58.1 | 58.6 |
| Work-in-progress | 4.6 | 7.2 |
| Finished goods and goods for resale | 124.7 | 61.0 |
| Total | 187.4 | 126.8 |

Write-downs of inventories amounted to £13.8 million (2023: £5.4 million). These were recognised as an expense during the year

ended 31 March 2024 and included in operating costs in the income statement. Inventory recognised as an expense in the year

amounted to £357.2 million (2023: £320.5 million).

16. Trade and other receivables and contract assets

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Non-current assets |  |  |
| Costs to obtain a contract | 0.3 | 2.8 |
| Costs to fulfil a contract | 10.2 | 1.4 |
| Other debtors | 2.5 | 2.2 |
| Non-current trade and other receivables | 13.0 | 6.4 |
| Current assets |  |  |
| Trade receivables | 266.4 | 307.3 |
| Less: provision for impairment of receivables | (8.5) | (7.3) |
| Trade receivables – net | 257.9 | 300.0 |
| Retentions | 6.1 | 6.0 |
| Amounts due from related parties (note 31) | 2.3 | 2.1 |
| Other debtors  1 | 25.0 | 49.6 |
| Other taxes and social security receivables | 98.1 | 79.8 |
| Prepayments | 88.2 | 63.7 |
| Costs to obtain a contract | – | 0.6 |
| Costs to fulfil a contract | 9.6 | 5.1 |
| Current trade and other receivables | 487.2 | 506.9 |
| Contract assets | 337.4 | 322.5 |
| Current trade and other receivables and contract assets | 824.6 | 829.4 |

1

Included in Other debtors are rebates receivable and other sundry receivables. No individual balance within other debtors is material.

215Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

216  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

16. Trade and other receivables continued

Trade and other receivables are stated at amortised cost. Details of expected credit losses on trade receivables are provided in note 22,

There has been no impairment to either other receivables or contract assets during the year ended 31 March 2024 (2023: £nil).

In the year ended 31 March 2024, amortisation of costs to obtain a contract and costs to fulfil a contract totalled £2.1 million

(2023: £5.0 million). An impairment of £nil was recorded in relation to costs to obtain a contract or costs to fulfil a contract

(2023: £1.6 million).

The Group recognises that there is an inherent element of estimation uncertainty and judgement involved in assessing contract

profitability, as disclosed in note 1. Management have taken a best estimate view of contract outcomes based on the information

currently available, after allowing for contingencies, and have applied a constraint to the variable consideration within revenue resulting

in a revenue estimate that is suitably cautious under IFRS 15.

Significant changes in contract assets during the year are as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Contract assets |
|  | £m |
| 31 March 2023 | 322.5 |
| Transfers from contract assets recognised at the beginning of the year to  trade | (279.2) |
| receivables |  |
| Increase due to work done not transferred from contract assets | 297.6 |
| Exchange adjustment | (3.5) |
| 31 March 2024 | 337.4 |
| 31 March 2022 | 299.3 |
| Disposal of subsidiary undertaking | (34.6) |
| Transfers from contract assets recognised at the beginning of the year to receivables | (218.9) |
| Increase due to work done not transferred from contract assets | 273.1 |
| Exchange adjustment | 3.6 |
| 31 March 2023 | 322.5 |

During the year, the Group has recognised a reversal of £34.4 million of revenue in respect of performance obligations satisfied or

partially satisfied in previous periods (2023: £48.5m reversal).

The current year figure is significantly impacted by the reduction in margin and consequential revenue reversal on the T31 contract as

described in Note 1. This has been offset by a number of cumulative catch-ups on a number of other key programmes driven by forecast

margin improvements and the impact of variable consideration being unconstrained as the highly probable test under IFRS 15 has been

satisfied in the period.

The prior year balance was significantly impacted by reductions in forecast margin on three of the Group's contracts – predominantly

the loss on the T31 programme as described in Note 1. The variance resulting from these contracts was a result of movements in

forecast cost to complete rather than a reversal of variable consideration previously seen as highly probable.

At 31 March 2024, there is £7.2 billion (2023: £6.7 billion) of transaction price on contracts with customers that has been allocated

to unsatisfied or partially satisfied performance obligations (note this metric has been prepared for IFRS 15 disclosure purposes and

therefore does not align to the Group’s contract backlog). Contract backlog is based on the full contractual term of the Group’s

agreements whilst the IFRS 15 disclosure may be a shorter contractual period in the event that the customer has the ability to exit

contracts prior to the full term for non-substantive penalty payments. Management expects that 40.9% (2023: 37.8%) of the transaction

price allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations as at 31 March 2024 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting

period. A further 49.4% (2023: 46.3%) of the transaction price allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations is expected to be

recognised as revenue in years two to five after 31 March 2024.

Details on the Group’s approach to assess credit risk are included in note 22.

216 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  217

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

17. Cash and cash equivalents

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 218.4 | 221.7 |
| Short-term bank deposits | 352.2 | 230.0 |
|  | 570.6 | 451.7 |

The carrying amounts of the Group’s cash and cash equivalents are denominated in the following currencies:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 31 March 2024 |  | 31 March 2023 |
|  | Total | Floating rate | Total | Floating rate |
| Currency | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Sterling | 341.0 | 341.0 | 319.8 | 319.8 |
| Euro | 35.4 | 35.4 | 7.6 | 7.6 |
| US Dollar | 18.7 | 18.7 | 15.7 | 15.7 |
| South African Rand | 25.9 | 25.9 | 45.3 | 45.3 |
| Canadian Dollar | 64.1 | 64.1 | 19.1 | 19.1 |
| Omani Rial | 3.8 | 3.8 | 5.7 | 5.7 |
| Australian Dollar | 56.3 | 56.3 | 25.1 | 25.1 |
| Norwegian Krone | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Swedish Krona | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| New Zealand Dollar | 15.2 | 15.2 | 2.8 | 2.8 |
| Other currencies | 8.0 | 8.0 | 7.6 | 7.6 |
|  | 570.6 | 570.6 | 451.7 | 451.7 |

Expected credit losses of cash and cash equivalents is £nil (2023: £nil).

217Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

218  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

18. Trade and other payables and contract liabilities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current liabilities |  |  |
| Contract liabilities | 761.8 | 616.4 |
| Trade creditors | 314.3 | 239.1 |
| Amounts due to related parties (note 31) | 1.5 | 0.8 |
| Other creditors | 13.5 | 34.0 |
| Defined contribution pension creditor | 8.3 | 7.6 |
| Other taxes and social security | 71.1 | 75.5 |
| Accruals | 540.5 | 554.1 |
| Trade and other payables | 949.2 | 911.1 |
| Trade and other payables and contract liabilities | 1,711.0 | 1,527.5 |
| Non  -current liabilities |  |  |
| Non  -current accruals | 4.8 | – |
| Other creditors | 0.6 | 0.9 |
|  | 5.4 | 0.9 |

Included in creditors is £11.4 million (2023: £12.9 million) relating to capital expenditure which has therefore not been included

in working capital movements within the cash flow statement.

Significant changes in contract liabilities during the year are as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Contract |
|  | liabilities |
|  | £m |
| 31 March 2023 | 616.4 |
| Revenue recognised that was included in the contract liability balance at the  beginning of the year | (540.8) |
| Cash advanced | 689.9 |
| Exchange adjustment | (3.7) |
| 31 March 202  4 | 761.8 |
| 31  March 2022 | 518.3 |
| Revenue recognised that was included in the contract liability balance at the  beginning of the year | (377.5) |
| Cash advanced | 509.8 |
| Disposal of subsidiary undertaking | (31.9) |
| Exchange adjustment | (2.3) |
| 31 March 2023 | 616.4 |

218 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  219

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

19. Bank and other borrowings

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current liabilities |  |  |
| Bank loans and overdrafts due within one year or on demand |  |  |
| Secured | 4.5 | 0.3 |
| Unsecured | 15.9 | 19.3 |
|  | 20.4 | 19.6 |
| Lease obligations\* | 44.6 | 49.9 |
|  | 65.0 | 69.5 |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |
| Bank and other borrowings |  |  |
| Secured | 2.5 | 21.0 |
| Unsecured | 744.6 | 747.4 |
|  | 747.1 | 768.4 |
| Lease obligations\* | 185.9 | 178.9 |
|  | 933.0 | 947.3 |

\*  Leases are secured against the assets to which they relate.

The Group’s overdraft totalled £18.0 million at 31 March 2024 (2023: £22.2 million).

The Group has £2.8 million (2023: £3.1 million) of secured debt in the Land operating segment that is secured against a property

owned by the Group and £4.2 million (2023: £18.2 million) of debt that is secured against contracts with customers, which will cede

to the bank in the event of default.

Unsecured bank loans are subject to covenants which are tested six monthly on a rolling basis. Covenants comprise of Net Debt

(covenant basis) to EBITDA and Interest Cover. The Net Debt (covenant basis) to EBITDA ratio must be lower than 3.5x at each testing

date whilst the Interest Cover must be at least 4.0x at each testing date. There are no breaches in the Group’s base case forecasts

as prepared for going concern purposes.

Drawn facilities at the period end date primarily comprise the €550 million Eurobond and the £300 million UK bond.

Repayment details

The total borrowings of the Group at 31 March are repayable as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March 2024 |  | 31 March 2023 |  |
|  | Loans and | Lease | Loans and | Lease |
|  | overdrafts | obligations | overdrafts | obligations |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Within one year | 20.4 | 44.6 | 19.6 | 49.9 |
| Between one and two years | 0.6 | 38.2 | 0.3 | 40.6 |
| Between two and three years | 296.0 | 33.2 | 0.6 | 34.5 |
| Between three and four years | 449.8 | 24.8 | 300.6 | 23.4 |
| Between four and five years | 0.7 | 19.5 | 466.2 | 19.9 |
| Greater than five years | – | 70.2 | 0.7 | 60.5 |
|  | 767.5 | 230.5 | 788.0 | 228.8 |

219Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

220  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

19. Bank and other borrowings continued

The Group has entered into interest rate and currency swaps, details of which are included in note 21.

The carrying amounts of the Group’s borrowings are denominated in the following currencies:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 31 March 2024 |  |  | 31 March 2023 |  |
|  | Total | Floating rate | Fixed rate | Total | Floating rate | Fixed rate |
| Currency | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Sterling | 415.0 | 7.8 | 407.2 | 439.0 | 16.4 | 422.6 |
| Euro\* | 514.4 | 99.1 | 415.3 | 515.4 | 87.2 | 428.2 |
| US Dollar | 7.3 | – | 7.3 | 5.9 | 0.4 | 5.5 |
| South African Rand | 8.9 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 25.1 | 18.3 | 6.8 |
| Canadian Dollar | 4.8 | – | 4.8 | 6.0 | – | 6.0 |
| Australian Dollar | 44.0 | – | 44.0 | 22.3 | – | 22.3 |
| New Zealand Dollar | 1.4 | – | 1.4 | 1.0 | – | 1.0 |
| South Korean Won | 0.5 | – | 0.5 | 0.8 | – | 0.8 |
| Botswana Pula | – | – | – | 0.2 | – | 0.2 |
| Other | 1.7 | – | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
|  | 998.0 | 111.1 | 886.9 | 1,016.8 | 123.1 | 893.7 |

\*  €550 million (2023: €550 million) has been swapped into Sterling, with €140.0 million equivalent (2023: €140.0 million equivalent) into floating rates and

€410.0 million equivalent (2023: €410.0 million equivalent) into fixed rates. This is included in the Euro amount above. The split above includes the impact of

hedging.

The weighted average interest rate of Sterling fixed rate borrowings is 1.9% (2023: 1.9%). The weighted average period for which these

interest rates are fixed is 2.5 years (2023: 3.5 years).

The floating rate for borrowings is linked to SONIA in the case of Sterling, EURIBOR in the case of Euro, the prime rate in the case of

South African Rand and the local prime rate for other currencies.

The effective interest rates at the statement of financial position dates, including the impact of hedging, were as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | % | % |
| UK bank overdraft | 6.4 | 5.4 |
| 8-year Eurobond September 2027– fixed | 2.9 | 2.9 |
| 8-year Eurobond September 2027 – floating | 6.9 | 6.3 |
| £300 million bond 2026 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Other borrowings | 5.6 – 11.1 | 5.5 – 9.8 |
| Leases obligations | 2.2 – 11.8 | 3.7 – 17.2 |

Borrowing facilities

The Group had the following undrawn committed borrowing facilities available at 31 March:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Expiring in more than one year but not more than five years | 775.0 | 1,152.8 |
|  | 775.0 | 1,152.8 |

220 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  221

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

20. Provisions for other liabilities, including other employee benefits

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Employee |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | related and |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | business |  |  |  |  |
|  | Contract/ | reorganisation | Italian |  |  |  |
|  | warranty | costs | anti-trust fine | Property | Other | Total |
|  | (a) | (b) | (c) | (d) | (e) | provisions |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 April 2022 | 53.5 | 39.7 | 0.3 | 21.0 | 1.4 | 115.9 |
| On disposal of subsidiaries (note 27) | (8.5) | (1.2) | – | (5.8) | (0.1) | (15.6) |
| Reclassification | (1.0) | 1.4 | – | (4.3) | 3.9 | – |
| Charge to income statement | 85.3 | 12.8 | – | 8.6 | 1.2 | 107.9 |
| Release to the income statement | (9.3) | (2.4) | – | (0.2) | (1.8) | (13.7) |
| Utilised in year | (20.2) | (19.2) | (0.3) | (4.8) | (1.8) | (46.3) |
| Unwinding of discount | – | 0.2 | – | – | – | 0.2 |
| Foreign exchange | 0.6 | (0.8) | – | 0.6 | (0.1) | 0.3 |
| At 31 March 2023 | 100.4 | 30.5 | – | 15.1 | 2.7 | 148.7 |
| Charge to income statement | 66.4 | 10.3 | – | 10.3 | 2.7 | 89.7 |
| Release to  the income statement | (19.4) | (3.6) | – | (0.5) | (0.1) | (23.6) |
| Utilised in year | (31.3) | (6.2) | – | (1.4) | (0.7) | (39.6) |
| Reclassified to accruals  1 | – | (18.0) | – | – | – | (18.0) |
| Unwinding of discount | 2.4 | 0.3 | – | – | – | 2.7 |
| Foreign exchange | (0.7) | (0.9) | – | – | (0.1) | (1.7) |
| At 31 March 2024 | 117.8 | 12.4 | – | 23.5 | 4.5 | 158.2 |

a. The contract/warranty provisions relate to onerous contracts and warranty obligations on completed contracts and disposals.

Warranty provisions are provided in the normal course of business and are recognised when the underlying products and services are

sold. The provision is based on an assessment of future claims with reference to historical warranty data and a weighting of possible

outcomes against their associated probabilities. Onerous contracts relate to expected future losses on contracts with customers –

notably T31 as outlined in note 1.

b.  Employee related and business reorganisation costs relate to business restructuring activities including announced redundancies

in addition to employee related provisions other than employee benefits.

c. Italian anti-trust fines pertain to historic court rulings in respect of the Babcock Mission Critical Services Italia SpA subsidiary.

The remaining amount of this provision was paid in the prior year.

d.  Property and other provisions primarily relate to dilapidation costs and contractual obligations in respect of infrastructure.

e. Other provisions include provisions for insurance claims arising within the Group’s captive insurance company, Chepstow Insurance

Limited. They relate to specific claims assessed in accordance with the advice of independent actuaries.

1

Immaterial amounts related to employee benefits have been reclassified from provisions to current and non-current accruals during the period.

Provisions have been analysed between current and non-current as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current | 79.1 | 67.9 |
| Non-current | 79.1 | 80.8 |
|  | 158.2 | 148.7 |

Included within provisions is £6.7 million (2023: £6.9 million) expected to be utilised over approximately 10 years. Other than these

provisions the Group’s non-current provisions are expected to be utilised within two to five years.

221Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

222  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

21. Financial instruments and fair value measurement

The following table presents the Group’s assets and liabilities:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Financial | Financial | Financial | Financial |  |  |
|  | assets at | assets at | liabilities at | liabilities at | Total carrying |  |
| 31 March 202  4 (£m) | fair value | amortised cost | fair value | amortised cost | amount | Fair value |
| Non-current financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans to joint ventures and associates | – | 3.9 | – | – | 3.9 | 3.9 |
| Financial assets | – | 5.3 | – | – | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Derivatives | 2.8 | – | – | – | 2.8 | 2.8 |
| Lease receivables | – | 22.5 | – | – | 22.5 | 22.5 |
| Current financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trade and other receivables\* | 0.9 | 282.1 | – | – | 283.0 | 283.0 |
| Lease receivables | – | 13.0 | – | – | 13.0 | 13.0 |
| Derivatives | 4.4 | – | – | – | 4.4 | 4.4 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | – | 570.6 | – | – | 570.6 | 570.6 |
| Non  -current financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank and other borrowings | – | – | – | (747.1) | (747.1) | (686.4) |
| Derivatives | – | – | (51.9) | – | (51.9) | (51.9) |
| Current financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank and other borrowings | – | – | – | (20.4) | (20.4) | (20.4) |
| Trade and other payables\* | – | – | – | (593.7) | (593.7) | (593.7) |
| Derivatives | – | – | (9.5) | – | (9.5) | (9.5) |
| Net financial assets / (financial liabilities) | 8.1 | 897.4 | (61.4) | (1,361.2) | (517.1) | (456.4) |

\*  Trade and other receivables and trade and other payables only include balances which meet the definition of a financial instrument.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Financial | Financial | Financial | Financial |  |  |
|  | assets at | assets at | liabilities at | liabilities at | Total carrying |  |
| 31 March 2023 (£m) | fair value | amortised cost | fair value | amortised cost | amount | Fair value |
| Non  -current financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans to joint ventures and associates | – | 9.5 | – | – | 9.5 | 9.5 |
| Financial assets | – | 7.3 | – | – | 7.3 | 7.3 |
| Derivatives | 2.6 | – | – | – | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| Lease receivables | – | 22.2 | – | – | 22.2 | 22.2 |
| Current financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trade and other receivables\* | 1.5 | 345.1 | – | – | 346.6 | 346.6 |
| Lease receivables | – | 16.4 | – | – | 16.4 | 16.4 |
| Derivatives | 4.3 | – | – | – | 4.3 | 4.3 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | – | 451.7 | – | – | 451.7 | 451.7 |
| Non-current financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank and other borrowings | – | – | – | (768.4  ) | (768.4) | (670.3) |
| Derivatives | – | – | (53.3) | – | (53.3) | (53.3) |
| Current financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank and other borrowings |  |  | – | (19.6  ) | (19.6) | (19.6) |
| Trade and other payables\* | – | – | – | (511.1) | (511.1) | (511.1) |
| Derivatives | – | – | (12.8) | – | (12.8) | (12.8) |
| Net financial assets / (financial liabilities) | 8.4 | 852.2 | (66.1) | (1,299.1) | (504.6) | (406.5) |

\*  Trade and other receivables and trade and other payables only include balances which meet the definition of a financial instrument.

222 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  223

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

21. Financial instruments and fair value measurement continued

The fair value hierarchy is as follows:

•

Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1);

•

Inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (that is, as prices)

or indirectly (that is, derived from prices) (Level 2); and

•

Inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (that is, unobservable inputs) (Level 3).

All of the financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value are classified as Level 2 or Level 3 using the fair value hierarchy.

There were no transfers between levels during the period. Additional disclosures in respect of financial assets measured using Level 3

techniques are not provided as such assets are not material.

The fair values of financial instruments held at fair value have been determined based on available market information at the period end

date, and the valuation methodologies listed below:

•

The fair values of forward foreign exchange contracts are calculated by discounting the contracted forward values and translating

at the appropriate period end rates; and

•

The fair values of cross-currency interest rate swaps are calculated by discounting expected future principal and interest cash flows

and translating at the appropriate period end rates.

Financial assets and liabilities in the Group’s Consolidated statement of financial position are either held at fair value or their carrying

value approximates to fair value, with the exception of loans, which are held at amortised cost. Amortised cost items whose fair value

or carrying value approximate to fair value are at Level 2 in the fair value hierarchy. Due to the variability of the valuation factors,

the fair values presented at 31 March may not be indicative of the amounts the Group would expect to realise in the current market

environment.

Derivative financial instruments and hedging activities

The Group enters into forward foreign currency contracts and cross-currency interest rate swaps to hedge the currency exposures that

arise on sales, purchases, deposits, borrowings and leasing arrangements denominated in foreign currencies as the transactions occur.

Where derivatives do not meet the hedge accounting criteria, they are accounted for at fair value through profit or loss. Derivatives not

designated in hedge relationships have net fair value liability of £ 6.8 million (2023: £17.2 million), of which £6.7 million (2023: £16.8

million) were economically hedging £2.2 billion (2023: £1.9 billion) denominated in foreign currencies purchases and sales and £0.1

million (2023: £0.4 million) was economically hedging borrowings (see also note 22). The Group’s policy regarding classification of

derivatives is set out in note 1.

Cash flow hedges

The Group uses cross-currency swap contracts to hedge the foreign currency risk on debt issued by the Group. These are formally

designated in cash flow hedge relationships and hedge ineffectiveness is recognised immediately in the income statement. The fair

value of cash flow hedges at 31 March 2024 was a net liability of £11.1 million (2023: £8.3 million). Further detail is give in Note 22.

Fair value hedges

The Group maintains cross-currency interest rate swap contracts as fair value hedges of the interest rate and currency risk on fixed-rate

debt issued by the Group. These derivative contracts receive a fixed rate of interest and pay a variable rate of interest. These are formally

designated in fair value hedging relationships and are used to hedge the exposure to changes in the fair value of debt which has been

issued by the Group at fixed rates. The fair value of such hedges at 31 March 2024 was a liability of £36.3 million (2023: £39.1

million). Further detail is give in Note 22.

22. Financial risk management

Interest rate risk

Interest rate risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate because of changes in market

interest rates. The Group’s exposure to the risk of changes in market interest rates relates primarily to the Group’s long-term debt

obligations with floating interest rates and the Group’s cash and cash equivalents.

The Group’s risk management objective, policy and performance are as follows:

Objective

To manage exposure to interest rate fluctuations on borrowings by varying the proportion of fixed rate debt

relative to floating rate debt to reflect the underlying nature of its commitments and obligations. As a result,

the

Group does not maintain a specific set proportion of fixed versus floating debt, but monitors the mix to ensure

that it is compatible with its business requirements and capital structure.

Policy

The Group’s interest rate management policy is to monitor the mix of fixed versus floating interest rate debt

to ensure that it is compatible with its business requirements and capital structure.

Risk

management

The Group manages interest rate risk through the maintenance of a mixture of fixed and floating rate debt and

interest rate swaps, each being reviewed on a regular basis to ensure the appropriate mix is maintained.

Performance

As at

31 March 2024, the Group had 89% fixed rate debt (2023: 88%) and 11% floating rate debt (2023: 12%)

based on gross debt, including lease liabilities, of £

998.0 million (2023: £1,016.8 million).

223Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

224  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

22. Financial risk management continued

The following balances are exposed to interest rate risk as shown below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 31 March 2024 |  |  | 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  | Between one |  |  |  |  |
|  | Less than | and two | Greater than | Less than | Between one | Greater than |
|  | one year | years | two years | one year | and two years | two years |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 570.6 | – | – | 451.7 | – | – |
| Bank and other borrowings | 65.0 | 38.8 | 894.2 | 69.5 | 40.9 | 906.4 |

The following table demonstrates the sensitivity to a reasonably possible change in interest rates on that portion of loans and

borrowings affected, after the impact of hedge accounting. With all other variables held constant, the Group’s profit before tax is

affected through the impact on floating rate borrowings, as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |
|  |  | Effect on profit |  | Effect on profit |
|  | Change in | before tax | Change in | before tax |
|  | interest rate | £m | interest rate | £m |
| GBP | 3.0% | 3.4 | 3.0% | 3.1 |

The effect of fair value hedges on the Group’s financial position and performance for the year is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  |  | Change in |  |  | Change in |
|  |  |  | fair value of |  |  | fair value of |
|  |  | Carrying | hedging |  | Carrying | hedging |
|  | Notional | amount of | instrument used for | Notional | amount of | instrument used for |
|  | principal | hedging | calculating hedge | principal | hedging | calculating hedge |
| Hedging instruments (£m) | amount | instrument | ineffectiveness | amount | instrument | ineffectiveness |
| Cross currency interest rate swap  1 | 246.7 | (37.6) | 1.1 | 246.7 | (38.7) | (4.1) |

1. The Group has entered into three cross-currency interest rate swaps to convert €275 million of fixed rate (1.375%) debt to GBP debt linked to SONIA. This matures

on 13 September 2027. Additionally, as part of the Group’s financial risk management response in relation to interest rate risk, the group has entered into further

interest rate swaps to fix interest rate on floating rate sterling debt – ie, the aggregated exposure that was created with €140 million fixed rate debt and the cross-

currency swaps which receive Euro fixed and pay GBP floating. These new interest rate swaps were not designated in the hedge relationship and therefore they are

accounted for at fair value through profit and loss.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  |  |  | Amount of |  |  |  | Amount of |
|  |  |  | Change in | ineffectiveness |  |  | Change in | ineffectiveness |
|  | Carrying | Accumulated | fair value used | recognised in | Carrying | Accumulated | fair value used | recognised in the |
|  | amount of | fair value | for calculating | the income | amount of | fair value | for calculating | income |
| Hedged item (£m) | hedged item | adjustments | ineffectiveness | statement | hedged item | adjustments | ineffectiveness | statement |
| Debt | 235.1 | 22.3 | (8.2) | (7.1) | 241.7 | 30.6 | 7.3 | 3.2 |

Ineffectiveness is included in the income statement in finance costs.

224 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  225

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

22. Financial risk management continued

Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group becomes unable to meet payment obligations in a timely manner when they become due.

The Group’s risk management objective, policy and performance are as follows:

Objective

The Group’s objective with regards to liquidity risk is to ensure that there is an appropriate balance between

continuity, flexibility and cost of debt funding through the use of borrowings, whilst also diversifying the sources

of these borrowings with a r

ange of maturities and rates of interest, to reflect the long-term nature of the Group’s

contracts and commitments and its risk profile.

Policy

The Group’s policy is to ensure the business is prudently funded and that sufficient liquidity headroom is

maintained on its facilities.

Risk

management

Liquidity risk management includes maintaining sufficient cash and the availability of funding from an adequate

amount of committed credit facilities. Due to the dynamic nature of the underlying

businesses, Group treasury

maintains flexibility in funding by maintaining cash and/or availability under committed credit lines.

Each of the sectors in the Group provides regular cash forecasts for liquidity planning purposes. These cash

forecasts are used to monitor and identify the liquidity requirements of the Group, and to ensure that there is

sufficient liquidity to meet operat

ional needs while maintaining sufficient headroom on the Group’s committed

borrowing facilities.

The Group utilises debt factoring in support of the non

-UK operations of its Aviation sector as part of its working

capital management arrangements.

Performance

The Group continues to keep under review its capital structure to ensure that the sources, tenor and availability of

finance are sufficient to meet its stated objectives. During the prior year the Group repaid a €550 million facility.

No new facilities have been entered into.

The contracted cash outflows on bank and other borrowings, derivatives and lease liabilities at the reporting date are shown below,

based on contractual undiscounted payments. Interest payments predominantly relate to repayments on the €550m Eurobond and the

£300m bond and have been calculated based on the contractual fixed interest rates. Eurobond interest has been translated based on

the prevailing exchange rates at the balance sheet date.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Less than | Between | Between | Over |  |
|  | 1 year | 1 and 2 years | 2 and 5 years | 5 years | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 31 March 202  4 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank and other borrowings  – repayment of overdraft and loan | 22.5 | 0.6 | 749.9 | – | 773.0 |
| principal |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank and other borrowings  – interest payments | 12.2 | 12.2 | 36.6 | – | 61.0 |
| Derivatives cash outflows  settled gross | 13.2 | 65.1 | 174.7 | 1,963.8 | 2,216.8 |
| Undiscounted lease payments | 49.3 | 46.1 | 90.7 | 85.3 | 271.4 |
| At 31 March 202  3 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank and other borrowings  – repayment of overdraft and loan | 22.6 | 0.3 | 772.8 | 0.7 | 796.4 |
| principal  (restated  1  ) |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank and other  borrowings – interest payments (restated  1  ) | 14.3 | 14.3 | 39.1 | 0.1 | 67.8 |
| Derivatives cash outflows settled gross | 28.7 | 145.4 | 198.8 | 1,503.3 | 1,876.2 |
| Undiscounted lease payments | 54.6 | 44.9 | 80.5 | 72.2 | 252.2 |

1

‘Bank and other borrowings – repayment of overdraft and loan principal’ has been restated to remove lease payments which were duplicated within this line item in the prior

period in error. Interest payments were also not included in the prior year table.

The impact of discounting for lease payments is £40.9 million (2023: £23.4 million) resulting in lease liabilities of £230.5 million

(2023: £228.8 million). Other financial liabilities not included in the table above such as trade and other payables are all expected

to be settled within one year.

225Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

226  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

22. Financial risk management continued

Currency risk

Currency risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of financial instruments will fluctuate because of changes in foreign

exchange rates. The Group’s exposure to the risk of changes in foreign exchange rates relates primarily to the Group’s operating

activities, when revenue or expense is denominated in a foreign currency, and the Group’s net investments in foreign subsidiaries.

The functional currency of Babcock International Group PLC and its UK subsidiaries is GBP. The presentation currency of the Group

is GBP. The Group has exposure primarily to EUR, ZAR, AUD and CAD.

The Group’s risk management objective, policy and performance are as follows:

Objective

The Group’s objective is to reduce exposure to volatility in earnings and cash flows from movements in foreign

currency exchange rates. The Group is exposed to a number of foreign currencies, the most significant being the

EUR, ZAR, AUD and CAD.

Policy

–

Transactional risk

In order to mitigate the currency risk of adverse currency movements on foreign currency denominated

transactions, the Group’s policy is to hedge all foreign currency transactions greater than £10k, using financial

instruments where appropriate. The Group applies IFRS 9 hedge accounting treatment where appropriate.

Policy

–

Translational risk

The Group is also exposed to adverse foreign currency movements on translation of net assets and income

statements of foreign subsidiaries and joint ventures and associates. It is not the Group’s policy to hedge through

the use of derivatives the translati

on effect of exchange rate movements on the income statements or

statement of financial positions of overseas subsidiaries and joint ventures and associates it regards as long

-term

investments. However, where the Group has material assets denominated in a

foreign currency, it will consider

matching the assets with foreign currency denominated debt.

Risk management

Currency risk management includes hedging the underlying foreign currency exposures in the foreign exchange

market with approved counterparties. Currency transactions are recorded and monitored in the treasury

management system. Each of the sectors in the

Group provides a quarterly foreign currency exposure report

to monitor the level of currency hedge cover is appropriate.

Performance

All material firm transactional exposures are economically hedged using foreign exchange forward contracts.

The effect of cash flow hedges on the Group’s financial position and performance in the year was as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Amount |  |
|  |  |  |  | Change in fair | | Change in fair | reclassified | Ineffectivenes |
|  |  |  |  | value used for | | value recognised | from cash | s recognised |
|  |  |  |  | calculating | | in other | flow hedge | in profit and |
|  | Nominal | Carrying |  | Hedged | hedge | comprehensive | reserve to | loss (finance |
| Hedging instruments (£m) | amount | value | Maturity | rate | effectiveness | income | finance cost | cost) |
| Hedge instrument: Cross currency swap | €275m | (£11.1) | 13/09/27 | 1.152 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 6.6 | – |
| Hedged item: EUR-denominated debt | €275m | N/A | 13/09/27 | N/A | (6.6) | N/A | N/A | N/A |

As outstanding cash flow hedges matured in 2023, the amount previously recognised in the hedging reserve has been reclassified to

the income statement. Any new derivatives executed to hedge purchases and sales in foreign currencies have been treated as economic

hedges with the fair value changes recognised in the income statement rather than through other comprehensive income and therefore

disclosure has not been provided on such items.

226 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  227

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

22. Financial risk management continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Change in fair | Change in fair | Amount |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | value used for | value recognised | reclassified from | Ineffectiveness |
|  |  |  |  |  | calculating | in other | cash flow hedge | recognised in |
|  | Nominal | Carrying |  |  | hedge | comprehensive | reserve to | profit and loss |
| Hedging instruments (£m) | amount | value | Maturity | Hedged rate | effectiveness | income | finance cost | (finance cost) |
| Hedge instrument: Cross currency swap | €275m | (£8.2) | 13/09/27 | 1.152 | (9.5) | (9.5) | (10.0) | – |
| Hedged item: EUR-denominated debt | €275m | £241.7 | 13/09/27 | N/A | 10.0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |  |
|  |  |  | Effect |  |  | Effect |
|  | Change in | Effect | on other | Change in | Effect | on other |
|  | foreign | on profit | components | foreign | on profit | components |
|  | currency | before tax | of equity | currency | before tax | of equity |
|  | rate | £m | £m | rate | £m | £m |
| EUR \* | 5% | (0.6) | (0.6) | 5% | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| ZAR | 5% | (1.5) | (1.5) | 5% | (2.0) | (2.0) |
| AUD | 5% | (0.5) | (0.5) | 5% | (0.4) | (0.4) |
| CAD | 5% | (0.6) | (0.6) | 5% | (0.4) | (0.4) |

\*  This sensitivity analysis excludes the impact of the disposal of the Group’s Aerial Emergency Services business, as this is a one-off transaction which is not expected

to re-occur.

Sensitivity analysis on currency risk has been prepared based on an approximation of reasonably possible changes in foreign exchange rates

relative to the Group’s functional and reporting currency.

Under the Group’s economic hedging policy, the terms of the forward contracts are arranged to align with the expected timing, currency

and amounts of the hedged items. The Group typically enters into forward contracts where the hedge ratio is 1:1 on the basis that the

notional amount of the designated hedging instruments matches the principal amount of the forecast foreign currency transaction.

Credit risk

Credit risk is the risk that a counterparty will not meet its obligations to the Group, which would result in a loss for the Group. Credit risk

arises from trade and other receivables, cash and cash equivalents, investments and derivative financial instruments.

The Group’s risk management objective, policy and performance are as follows:

Objective

The Group’s objective is to ensure that the Group continues to operate with an acceptable level of credit risk,

based on management’s judgement, associated with its operating activities, such as customer trade receivables,

and financial activities, includi

ng cash deposits and financial instruments.

Policy

The Group’s policy is to manage credit risk by setting and reviewing appropriate credit limits for non

-government

commercial customers, being the Group’s main exposure to credit risk. With regards to financial institutions,

credit limits will be set accord

ing to the respective financial institution’s credit rating. Counterparty bank credit

risk is closely monitored on a systematic and ongoing basis.

Risk management

Credit

risk management includes performing credit checks on non-government commercial customers and setting

and only performing financial transactions with approved investment grade counterparties.

Performance

Expected credit loss on trade receivable portfolio/provisions of

£8.5 million (2023: £7.3 million). The carrying

amount of the Group’s financial assets represents the maximum exposure to credit risk.

Cash and cash equivalents and derivative financial instruments

The Group utilises approved investment-grade counterparties to carry out treasury transactions, including investments of cash and cash

equivalents, with counterparty bank credit risk being monitored closely on a systematic and ongoing basis. A credit limit is allocated

to each institution taking account of its market capitalisation and credit rating, and as such credit risk on these counterparties is not

considered to be material to the financial statements.

The Group’s counterparty credit rating is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
| AA  - or higher | 13.2% | 22.8% |
| A+ to A  - | 76.9% | 67.4% |
| BBB+ to BB- | 9.9% | 9.8% |

227Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

228  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

22. Financial risk management continued

Trade receivables

The Group’s assessment is that credit risk in relation to customers or sub-contractors to governments is limited as their probability

of default is considered to be extremely low. The provision for expected credit losses for receivables from governments and sub-

contractors to government customers is therefore considered immaterial in the context of the receivables balance. The Group manages

credit risk in relation to trade and other receivables for all non-government commercial customers through various mitigating controls

including credit checks, credit limits and ongoing monitoring. Expected credit losses are assessed for all non-government customers,

however this is not considered to be material to the financial statements.

For trade receivables, the Group measures a provision for expected credit losses at an amount equal to lifetime expected credit losses,

estimated by reference to past experience and relevant forward-looking factors. For all other assets the loss allowance is measured using

12-months expected credit losses unless there was a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition. Forward-looking factors

are applied to homogenous groups of receivables which share characteristics and are based on an estimate of how corporate failure

rates may change relative to historic levels given the current economic environment.

The Group considers that default has occurred when receivables are more than 90 days overdue and recognises a provision of 100%

against all such receivables unless there is evidence of recoverability at the individual receivable level. The movement on the provision

for expected credit losses is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Balance at 1 April | (7.3) | (14.6) |
| Charged to the income statement | (1.9) | (1.7) |
| Unused amounts reversed | 0.4 | 2.0 |
| Disposal of businesses | – | 7.4 |
| Exchange differences | 0.3 | (0.4) |
| Balance at 31 March | (8.5) | (7.3) |

The creation and release of provisions for impairment of receivables have been included in operating costs in the income statement.

The Group writes off a receivable when there is evidence that the debtor is in significant financial difficulty and there is no realistic

prospect of recovery, for example, when a debtor enters bankruptcy or financial reorganisation. The ageing of trade receivables

is detailed below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |  |  |
|  | Gross | Provision | Net | Gross | Provision | Net |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Not past due | 241.5 | – | 241.5 | 291.3 | – | 291.3 |
| Up to 90 days overdue | 15.0 | (0.1) | 14.9 | 3.7 | (0.1) | 3.6 |
| Past 90 days overdue | 9.9 | (8.4) | 1.5 | 12.3 | (7.2) | 5.1 |
|  | 266.4 | (8.5) | 257.9 | 307.3 | (7.3) | 300.0 |

The maximum exposure to credit risk at the reporting date is the carrying value of each class of receivables mentioned above. The

Group does not hold any collateral as security other than retention of title clauses issued as part of the ordinary course of business.

For contract assets the expected credit loss provision is immaterial as the probability of default is insignificant. No expected loss

provision has been recorded in respect of loans to joint ventures and associates.

228 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  229

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

22. Financial risk management continued

Offsetting financial assets and liabilities

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |  |  |
|  | Balance | Amounts not | Net | Balance | Amounts not | Net |
|  | sheet | offset | balances | sheet | offset | balances |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and  cash equivalents | 570.6 | (18.0) | 552.6 | 451.0 | (18.9) | 432.1 |
| Derivatives | 7.2 | (7.2) | – | 6.9 | (6.9) | – |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank and other borrowings | (18.0) | 18.0 | – | (18.9) | 18.9 | – |
| Derivatives | (61.4) | 7.2 | (54.2) | (66.1) | 6.9 | (59.2) |

1

1

1. The Group has the legal right of offset within certain of its banking arrangements, however there is no intention to net settle these balances shortly after the

period end and therefore these have been presented gross in accordance with IAS 32. The Group also has derivative assets and liabilities with the same financial

institutions which also have offset language to allow for net settlement, however the Group has no intention to net settle and therefore the IAS 32 criteria are not

satisfied and the derivative asset and derivative liabilities have been presented gross in the statement of financial position.

Capital risk

Capital risk is the risk that the entity may not be able to continue as a going concern. The capital structure of the Group consists of net

debt (cash and cash equivalents, bank overdrafts, loans, including the interest rate and foreign exchange derivatives which hedge the

loans, lease liabilities, lease receivables and loans to joint ventures and associates) and equity of the Group (comprising issued capital,

reserves, retained earnings and non-controlling interests. The Group is not subject to any externally imposed capital requirements.

The Group’s risk management objective, policy and performance are as follows:

Objective

The Group’s objectives when managing capital are to safeguard its ability to continue as a going concern, and

to provide returns for shareholders and other stakeholder benefits.

Policy

The Group’s policy is to protect and strengthen the Group statement of financial position through the appropriate

balance of debt and equity funding.

Risk

management

The Group manages its capital structure and makes adjustments in response to changes to economic conditions

and the strategic objectives of the Group. The Group raises finance in the public debt market from financial

institutions, using a variety of capital market instruments and borrowing facilities.

Performance

During the prior year, the Group entered into an overdraft facility of £50 million. No other new facilities have

been entered into.

229Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

230  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

23. Share capital

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Ordinary shares of 60p | Total |
|  | Number | £m |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid |  |  |
| At  1 April 2023 and 31 March 2024 | 505,596,597 | 303.4 |
| Allotted, issued and fully paid |  |  |
| At 1 April 2022 and 31 March 2023 | 505,596,597 | 303.4 |

Potential issues of ordinary shares

The table below shows options and conditional share awards existing over the Company’s shares as at 31 March 2024 that are capable

of being met on exercise or vesting by the issue of new shares. They represent outstanding awards granted under the Company’s

executive share plans. The awards were granted directly by the Company and satisfied by the Trustees of the Babcock Employee Share

Trust (BEST) – a total of 12,490,853 shares (2023: 10,346,859 shares). The Company decides from time to time whether to satisfy the

awards by way of a fresh issue of shares (either to the award holder or to the employee share trust) or by way of financing the employee

share trusts to purchase already issued shares in the market. This decision is made according to available headroom within the dilution

limits contained in the relevant share plan rules and what the Directors consider to be in the best interest of the Company at the time.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Grant date | Type | Exercise period | Number | Number |
| 13 June 2019 | DBP  3 | 13/06/2022  – 13/06/2023 | – | 22,971 |
| 3 August 2020 | DBP  2 | 03/08/2022 – 03/08/2023 | – | 44,300 |
| 3 August 2020 | DBP  3 | 03/08/2023 – 03/08/2024 | – | 109,929 |
| 13 August 2020 | DBP  3 | 13/08/2023 – 13/08/2024 | 27,026 | 192,096 |
| 1 December 2020 | PSP  1 | 01/12/2025  – 01/12/2026 | 1,197,393 | 1,389,984 |
| 1 December 2020 | PSP  1 | 01/12/2023  – 01/12/2024 | 532,695 | 1,470,518 |
| 24 August 2021 | PSP  1 | 24/08/2026 – 24/08/2027 | 769,165 | 769,165 |
| 24 September 2021 | DBP  3 | 24/09/2024 – 24/09/2025 | 45,312 | 45,312 |
| 24 September 2021 | PSP  1 | 24/09/2024  – 24/09/2025 | 1,290,265 | 1,368,274 |
| 24 September 2021 | PSP  1 | 24/09/2026 – 24/09/2027 | 515,803 | 553,389 |
| 1 August 2022 | DBP  4 | 01/08/2023 – 01/08/2024 | – | 551,420 |
| 1 August 2022 | DBP  3 | 01/08/2025 – 01/08/2026 | 218,895 | 218,895 |
| 1 August 2022 | PSP  1 | 01/08/202  5 – 01/08/2026 | 2,007,994 | 2,191,017 |
| 1 August 2022 | PSP  1 | 01/08/2027 – 01/08/2028 | 1,328,136 | 1,419,589 |
| 1 August 2023 | PSP  1 | 01/08/2026 – 01/08/2027 | 2,353,826 | – |
| 1 August 2023 | DBP  3 | 01/08/2026 – 01/08/2027 | 129,095 | – |
| 1 August 2023 | DBP  4 | 01/08/2024  – 01/08/2025 | 179,247 | – |
| 1 August 2023 | PSP  1 | 01/08/2028  – 01/08/2029 | 694,057 | – |
| 29 September 2023 | PSP  1 | 29/09/2028 – 29/09/2029 | 900,607 | – |
| 15 December 2023 | PSP  1 | 15/12/2025 – 15/12/2026 | 42,077 | – |
| 15 December 2023 | PSP  1 | 15/12/2026  – 15/12/2027 | 127,553 | – |
| 15 December 2023 | PSP  1 | 15/12/2028 – 15/12/2029 | 131,707 | – |
|  |  |  | 12,490,853 | 10,346,859 |

Options granted to Directors are summarised in the Remuneration report on pages 148 to 156 and are included in the outstanding

options set out above.

1. 2019 Performance Share Plan (‘PSP’).

2. DBP – Award issued without matching shares, has two-year vesting period.

3. DBP – Award issued without matching shares, has three-year vesting period.

4. DBP – Award issued without matching shares, has one-year vesting period.

230 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  231

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

23. Share capital continued

The table below shows shares already held by the trustees of the BEST in order to meet these awards.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March 2024 |  | 31 March 2023 |  |
|  | Shares newly | Shares | Shares newly | Shares |
|  | issued by the | bought in | issued by the | bought in |
|  | Company | the market | Company | the market |
| BEST | – | 1,872,433 | – | 69,517 |
| Total | – | 1,872,433 | – | 69,517 |

A reconciliation of PSP and DBP movements is shown below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | Number | Number |
|  | ’000 | ’000 |
| Outstanding at 1 April | 10,347 | 9,946 |
| Granted | 4,742 | 4,492 |
| Exercised | (1,947) | (350) |
| Forfeited/lapsed | (651) | (3,741) |
| Outstanding at 31 March | 12,491 | 10,347 |
| Exercisable at 31 March | 27 | 67 |

The weighted average share price for awards exercised during the year was 406.2p per share (2023: 339.1p per share). The weighted

average fair value of awards granted in the year was 362.6p per share (2023: 327.1p per share)

During the year 3,721,467 ordinary shares (2023: 21,362 ordinary shares) were acquired or subscribed for through the Babcock

Employee Share Trust (‘the Trust’). The Trust holds shares to be used towards satisfying awards made under the Company’s employee

share schemes. During the year ended 31 March 2024, 1,918,551 shares (2023: 349,881 shares) were disposed of by the Trust

resulting from options exercised. At 31 March 2024, the Trust held a total of 1,872,433 ordinary shares (2023: 69,517 ordinary

shares). Shares held by the trust have a nominal value of £1,123,460 (2023: £41,710) and a total market value of £9,736,652 (2023:

£207,717) representing 0.4% (2023: 0.01%) of the issued share capital at that date. The Company did not pay dividends to the Trust

during the year. The Company meets the operating expenses of the Trust.

The Trust enables shares In the Company to be held or purchased and made available to employees through the exercise of rights

or pursuant to awards made under the Company’s employee share scheme. The Trust is a discretionary settlement for the benefit

of employees within the Group. The Company is excluded from benefitting under it. It is controlled and managed outside the UK and

has a single corporate trustee which is an independent trustee services organisation. The right to remove and appoint the trustees rests

ultimately with the Company. The trustee of the Trust is required to waive both voting rights and dividends payable on any share in the

Company in excess of 0.001p, unless otherwise directed by the Company.

Own shares held, including treasury shares and shares held by the Trust are recognised as a deduction from retained earnings.

24. Share-based payments

The charge to the income statement has been based on the assumptions below and is based on the application of Black Scholes model

or on the binomial model as adjusted, allowing for a closed form numerical-integrated solution, which makes it analogous to the Monte

Carlo simulations, including performance conditions as deemed necessary. The detailed description of the plans below is included within

the Remuneration report.

During the year the total charge relating to employee share-based payment plans was £12.4 million (2023: £9.4 million), all of which

related to equity-settled share-based payment transactions.

After tax, the income statement charge was £9.6 million (2023: £7.6 million).

231Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

232  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

24. Share-based payments continued

The fair value per option granted and the assumptions used in the calculation are as follows:

PSP and DBP

1

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Expectations |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | of meeting |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Share price |  |  | performance |  | Fair value |  |  |
|  |  |  | at grant or |  |  | criteria – | Fair value | per option – |  |  |
|  |  | Options | modification | Expected |  | non-market | per option – | non-market |  | Grant or |
|  |  | awarded | date | volatility | Option life | conditions | TSR | conditions | Correlation | modification |
|  |  | Number | Pence | % | Years | % | Pence | Pence | % | date |
| 2023 | PSP | 1,259,675 | 371 | 32.6% | 4.0 | 100.0% | – | 334 |  | –  01/08/23 |
| 2023 | PSP | 1,234,901 | 371 | – | 4.0 | 100.0% | – | 371 |  | –  01/08/23 |
| 2023 | PSP | 737,280 | 371 | 32.6% | 6.0 | 100.0% | – | 334 |  | –  01/08/23 |
| 2023 | PSP | 78,571 | 413 | 32.0% | 6.0 | 100.0% | – | 372 |  | –  29/09/23 |
| 2023 | PSP | 822,036 | 413 | – | 6.0 | 100.0% | – | 413 |  | –  29/09/23 |
| 2023 | PSP | 42,077 | 385 | – | 3.0 | 100.0% | – | 385 |  | –  15/12/23 |
| 2023 | PSP | 127,553 | 385 | – | 4.0 | 100.0% | – | 385 |  | –  15/12/23 |
| 2023 | PSP | 131,707 | 385 | 32.0% | 6.0 | 100.0% | – | 347 |  | –  15/12/23 |
| 2023 | DBP | 129,095 | 371 | – | 4.0 | 100.0% | – | 371 |  | –  01/08/23 |
| 2023 | DBP | 179,247 | 371 | – | 2.0 | 100.0% | – | 371 |  | –  01/08/23 |
| 2022 | PSP | 2,302,009 | 351 | 19.0% | 4.0 | 100.0% | – | 351 |  | –  01/08/22 |
| 2022 | PSP | 613,078 | 351 | 19.0% | 6.0 | 100.0% | – | 316 |  | –  01/08/22 |
| 2022 | PSP | 806,511 | 351 | 19.0% | 6.0 | 100.0% | 169 | 316 |  | 55.0%  01/08/22 |
| 2022 | DBP | 218,895 | 351 | 19.0% | 4.0 | 100.0% | – | 351 |  | –  01/08/22 |
| 2022 | DBP | 551,420 | 351 | 19.0% | 2.0 | 100.0% | – | 351 |  | –  01/08/22 |
| 2021 | PSP | 769,165 | 372 | 19.0% | 6.0 | 100.0% | 149 | 316 |  | 55.0%  24/08/21 |
| 2021 | PSP | 626,704 | 380 | 19.0% | 6.0 | 100.0% | – | 325 |  | –  24/09/21 |
| 2021 | PSP | 1,780,849 | 380 | 19.0% | 4.0 | 100.0% | – | 380 |  | –  24/09/21 |
| 2021 | DBP | 45,312 | 380 | 19.0% | 4.0 | 100.0% | – | 380 |  | –  24/09/21 |
| 2020 | PSP | 695,458 | 350 | 19.0% | 6.0 | 100.0% | – | 305 |  | –  01/12/20 |
| 2020 | PSP | 2,091,247 | 350 | 19.0% | 4.0 | 100.0% | – | 350 |  | –  01/12/20 |
| 2020 | PSP | 1,341,477 | 350 | 19.0% | 6.0 | 100.0% | 138 | 305 |  | 55.0%  01/12/20 |
| 2020 | DBP | 118,320 | 289 | 19.0% | 4.0 | 100.0% | – | 289 |  | –  03/08/20 |
| 2020 | DBP | 192,096 | 284 | 19.0% | 4.0 | 100.0% | – | 284 |  | –  13/08/20 |

2. PSP = 2019 Performance Share Plan and DBP = 2022 Deferred Bonus Plan.

The vesting period and the expected life of PSP awards are three years. The vesting period and expected life of DBP awards was one

year for awards made in August 2022 and two years for previous, other than for Executives where the vesting period is three years.

The holders of all awards receive dividends.

For PSP awards made in December 2020, 2,786,705 were made via the use of restricted shares with a three-year vesting period. There

are no performance conditions attached. A further 1,341,477 awards were made where the performance criteria is 50% against free

cash flow and 50% TSR.

PSP awards made in August 2021 of 769,165 shares include performance criteria weighted to 50% against free cash flow targets and

50% against TSR performance.

PSP awards made in September 2021 of 2,407,553 shares were made via the use of restricted shares with a three-year vesting period.

There are no performance conditions attached.

For PSP awards made in August 2022, 3,318,343 were made via the use of restricted shares with a three-year vesting period. There are

no performance conditions attached. A further 403,255 awards were made where the performance criteria is 50% against free cash

flow and 50% TSR.

For PSP awards made in August to December 2023, 3,611,764 were made via the use of restricted shares with a three-year to five year

vesting period. There are no performance conditions attached. A further 822,036 awards were made where the performance criteria

is 30% against free cash flow, 30% underlying operating margin, 25% organic revenue growth and 15% ESG.

There are no performance conditions attached to the DBP.

The expected volatility is based on historical volatility over the last one to three years. The expected life is the average expected

period to exercise. The risk-free rate of return is the yield on zero-coupon government bonds of a term consistent with the assumed

option life.

232 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  233

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

24. Share-based payments continued

The Group also operates the Babcock Employee Share Plan which allows employees to contribute up to £150 per month to the fund,

which then purchases shares on the open market on the employees’ behalf. The Group provides matching shares, purchased on the

open market, of one share for every 10 purchased by the employee. During the year the Group bought 116,711 matching shares

(2023: 140,340 matching shares) at a cost of £0.4 million (2023: £0.4 million).

The Group also operates the Babcock Employee Share Plan International which reflects the structure of the UK Plan. During the

year no matching shares were purchased on the open market (2023: no matching shares) and 2,192 matching shares vested (2023:

1,055 matching shares) leaving a balance of 3,726 matching shares (2023: 5,918 matching shares).

25. Retirement benefits and liabilities

Defined contribution schemes

Pension costs for defined contribution schemes are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Year ended | Year ended |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Defined  contribution schemes | 110.7 | 94.6 |

Defined benefit schemes

Statement of financial position assets and liabilities recognised are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Retirement benefits – funds in surplus | 107.3 | 94.8 |
| Retirement benefits – funds in deficit | (217.0) | (156.2) |
|  | (109.7) | (61.4) |

The Group has a number of defined benefit pension schemes. The principal defined benefit pension schemes in the UK are the

Devonport Royal Dockyard Pension Scheme (‘DRDPS’), the Babcock International Group Pension Scheme (‘BIGPS’) and the Rosyth Royal

Dockyard Pension Scheme (together, ‘the Principal schemes’). Each of these schemes is predominantly a final salary plan in which future

pension levels are defined relative to number of years’ service and final salary. Retirement age varies by scheme. The nature of these

schemes is that the employees only contribute whilst they are active employees of a scheme, with the employer paying the balance

of the cost required. The contributions required and the assessment of the assets and the liabilities that have accrued to members and

any deficit recovery payments required are agreed by the Group with the trustees of each scheme who are advised by independent,

qualified actuaries.

In January 2024, the Group commenced a consultation with affected employees and their representatives with regard to a proposal

that would close the DRDPS to future accrual with effect from 30 September 2024 and to provide benefits for service from 1 October

2024 onwards through a defined contribution scheme. The consultation process for this proposal ended on 25 March 2024. Following

the conclusion of the consultation process, a decision has been taken by Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited to proceed with closure

of the DRDPS to future accrual and the Trustee has given in-principle agreement to this decision. There is no impact to the accounting

as at 31 March 2024 for this item however there will be a future impact in the subsequent year’s consolidated income statement as

a result of the curtailment / settlement of the scheme. Due to the options available to the affected employees, we are yet to calculate

the impact however through initial assessments we do not expect this to be material.

In March 2024, all employers of employees who are provided benefits in the BIGPS commenced a consultation with the employees and

their representatives with regard to a proposal that would close the BIGPS to future accrual with effect from 30 September 2024 and

to provide like-for-like benefits for service from 1 October 2024 onwards through alternative schemes. Consultation ended on 7 June

2024 and no decisions have been taken.

The Group also participates in the Babcock Rail Ltd Shared Cost Section of the Railways Pension Scheme (‘the Railways scheme’).

This scheme is a multi-employer shared cost scheme with the contributions required, the assessment of the assets and the liabilities that

have accrued to members and any deficit recovery payments all agreed with the trustees who are advised by an independent, qualified

actuary. The costs are, in the first instance, shared such that the active employees contribute 40% of the cost of providing the benefits

and the employer contributes 60%. However, the assumption is that as the active membership reduces, the liability will ultimately revert

to the Group, and as such, it is assumed that the entire cost of the Railways Scheme is met by the Group. The Group’s share of the assets

and liabilities is separately identified to those of other employers in the scheme and therefore the Group cannot be held liable for the

obligations of other entities that participate in the Railways scheme.

233Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

234  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

25. Retirement benefits and liabilities continued

Defined benefit scheme risks

Through its defined benefit pension schemes, the Group is exposed to a number of risks, the most notable of which are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Risk | Mitigation |  |
| Asset volatility  – discount rates (determined with | Pension scheme assets are held in a diversified portfolio of assets in order |  |
| reference to AA corporate bond yields) are used to | to minimize risk arising from asset return volatility. Investments are well |  |
| determine expected returns on plan assets. Asset yields | diversified, such that failure of any singular investment would not have a |  |
| which vary from this expected return will result in an | material impact on the overall level of assets. The asset investment strategy |  |
| increase or decrease in the overall surplus/deficit. | is agreed following consultation between the Group and the plan Trustees. |  |
|  | The Group and the plan Trustees monitor the schemes closely  – especially |  |
|  | during periods of significant turmoil and will maintain a diversified |  |
|  | investment strategy intended to minimize asset volatility. |  |
| Inflation – the majority of pension scheme obligations are | The plan Trustees asset management policy includes investing in inflation |  |
| index  -linked and therefore exposed to inflation risk. | hedging assets such as inflation linked bonds to mitigate this risk. |  |
| Increasing inflation will lead to higher liabilities. Inflation |  |  |
| assumptions as applied to pension obligations are a long  -  term assessment of inflation over  the life of the scheme. |  |  |
| Life expectancy – the majority of obligations are to | The Group monitors the risk of increasing life expectancy and will, from |  |
| provide benefits for the life of the member and therefore | time to time, take out longevity swaps to mitigate this risk  – the most |  |
| changes in life expectancy of the scheme participants will  impact the liability position. | recent of which was in 2009. |  |
| Interest rate  – movements in corporate bond yields will | The trustee’s asset management policy includes investing in bonds and |  |
| result in a change to the plan liabilities. Similarly, | therefore any impact on change in bond yields on the plan liabilities is |  |
| movements in gilt yields in isolation will have an impact on  the schemes funding positions. | partially offset by returns on assets. |  |
|  | The asset portfolio invests in assets which increase in value as interest rates |  |
|  | decrease and thus the schemes holdings are designed to hedge against |  |
|  | interest rate risk for most of the funded liabilities. |  |
| Salary increases –  changes in long-term salary increases | In 2019, | the Group closed the Babcock International Group Pension |
| will impact the final salary position on which pension | Scheme to future accrual for some employees; and, in 2020, closed the |  |
| benefits are determined. | Rosyth Royal Dockyard Pension Scheme to future accrual for all employees. |  |

The defined benefit schemes are prudently funded by payments to legally separate trustee-administered funds. The trustees of each

scheme are required by law to act in the best interests of each scheme’s members. In addition to determining future contribution

requirements (with the agreement of the Group), the trustees are responsible for setting the schemes’ investment strategy (subject

to consultation with the Group). All the schemes have at least one independent trustee and member nominated trustees. The schemes

are subject to regulation under the funding regime set out in Part III of the Pensions Act 2004. The details of the latest formal actuarial

valuation of the scheme are as follows (the actuarial valuation of the Devonport Royal Dockyard Scheme as at 31 March 2023 is

ongoing, the actuarial valuation of the Babcock Rail Ltd section of the Railways Pension Scheme as at 31 December 2022 has been

completed and the actuarial valuation of the Rosyth Royal Dockyard Pension Scheme as at 31 March 2024 has commenced):

234 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  235

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

25. Retirement benefits and liabilities continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Babcock Rail Ltd |
|  | Devonport | Babcock | Rosyth | section of the |
|  | Royal Dockyard | International Group | Royal Dockyard | Railways Pension |
|  | Scheme | Scheme | Scheme | Scheme |
| Date of last formal completed actuarial valuation | 31/03/2020 | 31/03/2022 | 31/03/2021 | 31/12/2022 |
| Number of active members at above date | 1,607 | 308 | – | 131 |
| Actuarial valuation method | Projected unit | Projected unit | Projected unit | Attained age |
| Results of formal actuarial valuation: |  |  |  |  |
| Value of assets | £1,894m | £1,529m | £946m | £262m |
| Level of funding | 90% | 105% | 86% | 98% |

The Group also participates in or provides a number of other smaller pension schemes including a number of sections of the local

government pension schemes where in most cases the employer contribution rates are fully reimbursed by the administering

authorities. It also participates in the Magnox Electric Group Section of the Electricity Supply Pension Scheme and runs the Babcock

Naval Services Pension Scheme, which commenced winding up in 2021, and for which the MOD retains liability.

The Group’s cash contribution rates payable to the schemes are expected to be as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Babcock Rail |  |  |
|  |  | Babcock |  | Ltd section of |  |  |
|  | Devonport | International | Rosyth Royal | the Railways |  |  |
|  | Royal Dockyard | Group | Dockyard | Pension |  |  |
|  | Scheme | Scheme | Scheme | Scheme | Other | Total |
| Future service contribution rate | 17.1% | 30.3% | N/A | 8.88% | – | – |
| Future  service cash contributions | £9.3m | £3.0m | – | £0.3m | £2.5m | £15.1m |
| Deficit contributions | £12.7m | – | £12.4m | – | £1.6m | £26.7m |
| Additional longevity swap payments | £7.3m | – | £4.3m | – | – | £11.6m |
| Expected employer cash costs for 202  4/25 | £29.3m | £3.0m | £16.7m | £0.3m | £4.1m | £53.4m |
| Expected salary sacrifice contributions | £5.9m | £0.4m | – | £0.1m | £0.7m | £7.1m |
| Expected total employer contributions | £35.2m | £3.4m | £16.7m | £0.4m | £4.8m | £60.5m |

Where salary sacrifice arrangements are in place, the Group effectively meets the members’ contributions. The above level of funding

is expected to continue until the next actuarial valuation of each scheme is completed; valuations are carried out every three years.

The expected payments from the schemes are primarily pension payments and lump sums. Most of the pensions increase at a fixed

rate or in line with RPI or CPI inflation when in payment. Benefit payments commence at retirement, death or incapacity and are

predominantly calculated with reference to final salary. The levels of deficit contributions reflected above are expected to continue until

technical provisions (self-sufficiency for the Babcock International Group Pension Scheme) funding levels are met either through asset

performance or funding.

Although the Group anticipates that scheme surpluses will be utilised during the life of the scheme to address member benefits, the

Group recognises its retirement benefit surpluses in full in respect of schemes in surplus, on the basis that it is management’s judgement

that there are no substantive restrictions on the return of residual scheme assets in the event of a winding-up of the scheme after all

member obligations have been met. The Group also considers that the trustees do not have the power to unilaterally wind-up the

schemes or vary benefits.

Virgin Media Case

The Group is aware of the ongoing ‘Virgin Media v NTL Pension Trustees Ltd and others’ case and that there is a potential for the

outcome of the case to have an impact on the Group’s UK pension schemes. The case affects defined benefit schemes that provided

contracted-out benefits before 6 April 2016 based on meeting the reference scheme test. Where scheme rules were amended,

potentially impacting benefits accrued from 6 April 1997 to 6 April 2016, schemes needed the actuary to confirm that the reference

scheme test was still being met by providing written confirmation under Section 37 of the Pension Schemes Act 1993. In the Virgin

Media case the judge ruled that alterations to the scheme rules were void and ineffective because of the absence of written actuarial

confirmation required under Section 37 of the Pension Schemes Act 1993. The case has been taken to The Court of Appeal, with the

hearing having taken place in June 2024. The potential impact on the Group is not yet known and continues to be assessed.

235Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

236  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

25. Retirement benefits and liabilities continued

The latest full actuarial valuations of the Group’s defined benefit pension schemes have been updated to 31 March 2024 by

independent qualified actuaries for IAS 19 purposes, on a best estimate basis, using the following assumptions:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Babcock Rail |
|  | Devonport |  |  | Ltd section of |
|  | Royal | Babcock | Rosyth Royal | the Railways |
|  | Dockyard | International | Dockyard | Pension |
| March 2024 | Scheme | Group Scheme | Scheme | Scheme |
| Rate of increase in pensionable salaries | 2.9% | 2.9% | – | 0.5% |
| Rate of increase in pensions (past service) | 2.7% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 2.8% |
| Discount rate | 4.8% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 4.8% |
| Inflation rate (RPI) – year 1 | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.6% |
| Inflation rate (RPI) – thereafter | 3.1% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.2% |
| Inflation rate (CPI)  – year 1 | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.9% |
| Inflation rate (CPI)  – thereafter | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.8% |
| Weighted average duration of cash flows (years) | 13 | 11 | 13 | 13 |
| Total life expectancy for current pensioners aged 65 (years) – male | 85.3 | 86.1 | 84.3 | 84.9 |
| Total life expectancy for current pensioners aged 65 (years) – female | 87.2 | 88.7 | 86.7 | 87.2 |
| Total life expectancy for future pensioners currently aged 45 (years)  – male | 86.2 | 87.1 | 85.3 | 85.9 |
| Total life expectancy for future pensioners currently aged 45 (years) – female | 88.4 | 89.9 | 87.9 | 88.4 |
| March 2023 |  |  |  |  |
| Rate of increase in pensionable salaries | 3.0% | 3.0% | – | 0.5% |
| Rate of increase in pensions (past service) | 2.8% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 2.9% |
| Discount rate | 4.8% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 4.8% |
| Inflation rate (RPI) – year 1 | 6.9% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 6.9% |
| Inflation rate (RPI)  – thereafter | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.3% |
| Inflation rate (CPI) – year 1 | 4.7% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Inflation rate (CPI) – thereafter | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.8% |
| Weighted average duration of cash flows (years) | 13 | 12 | 13 | 13 |
| Total life expectancy for current pensioners aged 65 (years)  – male | 85.5 | 86.3 | 84.4 | 85.0 |
| Total life expectancy for current pensioners aged 65 (years) – female | 87.5 | 88.9 | 86.8 | 87.3 |
| Total life expectancy for future pensioners currently aged 45 (years) – male | 86.2 | 86.8 | 85.6 | 86.0 |
| Total life expectancy for future pensioners currently aged 45 (years) – female | 88.5 | 89.4 | 88.1 | 88.5 |

236 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  237

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

25. Retirement benefits and liabilities continued

The fair value of the assets and the present value of the liabilities of the Group pension schemes at 31 March were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 |  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |
|  | Principal | Railways | Other |  | Principal | Railways | Other |  |
|  | schemes | scheme | schemes | Total | schemes | scheme | schemes | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Fair value of plan assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Growth assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Equities | 68.7 | 9.8 | 30.6 | 109.1 | (3.1) | 10.6 | 26.6 | 34.1 |
| Property funds | 251.7 | 0.2 | 4.8 | 256.7 | 301.7 | 0.2 | 5.9 | 307.8 |
| High yield bonds/emerging market debt | – | – | 0.4 | 0.4 | – | – | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Absolute return and multi-strategy funds | 1.7 | 140.8 | 17.0 | 159.5 | 6.0 | 148.0 | 17.5 | 171.5 |
| Low-risk assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bonds | 1,234.4 | 82.8 | 52.3 | 1,369.5 | 1,227.7 | 95.5 | 45.1 | 1,368.3 |
| Matching assets\* | 1,423.4 | 1.5 | 15.0 | 1,439.9 | 1,524.7 | 1.4 | 21.7 | 1,547.8 |
| Longevity swaps and annuities | (240.9) | – | (9.9) | (250.8) | (231.8) | – | (10.1) | (241.9) |
| Fair value of assets | 2,739.0 | 235.1 | 110.2 | 3,084.3 | 2,825.2 | 255.7 | 107.1 | 3,188.0 |
| Percentage of assets quoted | 73% | 100% | 71% | 75% | 79% | 100% | 70% | 80% |
| Percentage of assets  unquoted | 27% | – | 29% | 25% | 21% | – | 30% | 20% |
| Present value of defined benefit obligations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Active members | 436.9 | 30.6 | 26.2 | 493.7 | 450.7 | 45.7 | 21.7 | 518.1 |
| Deferred pensioners | 640.5 | 64.7 | 31.3 | 736.5 | 686.6 | 65.3 | 34.7 | 786.6 |
| Pensioners | 1,778.8 | 142.1 | 42.9 | 1,963.8 | 1,773.6 | 130.5 | 40.6 | 1,944.7 |
| Total defined benefit obligations | 2,856.2 | 237.4 | 100.4 | 3,194.0 | 2,910.9 | 241.5 | 97.0 | 3,249.4 |
| Net (liabilities)/assets recognised  in the  statement of  financial position | (117.2) | (2.3) | 9.8 | (109.7) | (85.7) | 14.2 | 10.1 | (61.4) |

\*  The matching assets for the Babcock International Group Pension Scheme, Devonport Royal Dockyard Pension Scheme and Rosyth Royal Dockyard Pension Scheme

primarily comprise a “Liability Driven Investment” portfolio for each scheme, which invest in gilts, Network Rail bonds, gilt repurchase agreements, interest rate

and inflation swaps, asset swaps and cash, on a segregated basis. For the Babcock International Group Pension Scheme and the Devonport Royal Dockyard Pension

Scheme, there are also investments in investment grade credit, via both segregated portfolios and pooled investment vehicles. The various segregated portfolios

and pooled investment vehicle each utilise derivative contracts. The Trustee has authorised the use of derivatives by the investment managers for efficient

portfolio management purposes including to reduce certain investment risks such as interest rate risk and inflation risk. The principal investment in derivatives is

gilt repurchase agreements, interest rate and inflation swaps in the matching portfolios; total return swaps in the return seeking portfolios. These derivatives are

included within the matching assets and equities classifications. The matching assets category includes gross assets of £2,326 million (2023: £2,580 million) and

associated repurchase agreement liabilities of £903 million (2023: £1,055 million). Repurchase agreements are entered into with counterparties to better offset

the scheme’s exposures to interest and inflation rates, whilst remaining invested in assets of a similar risk profile.

The schemes do not invest directly in assets or shares of the Group.

The longevity swaps have been valued in line with assumptions that are consistent with the requirements of IFRS 13 using Level 3 inputs.

The key inputs to the valuation are the discount rate and mortality assumptions.

The amounts recognised in the Group income statement are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 2024 |  |  |  | 2023 |  |  |
|  | Principal | Railways | Other |  | Principal | Railways | Other |  |
|  | schemes | scheme | schemes | Total | schemes | scheme | schemes | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Current service cost | 12.7 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 15.4 | 21.7 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 25.8 |
| Incurred expenses | 7.8 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 8.5 | 6.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 6.8 |
| Total included within operating profit | 20.5 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 23.9 | 27.9 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 32.6 |
| Net interest cost/(credit) | 2.1 | (0.7) | (0.6) | 0.8 | (8.5) | 1.4 | (0.4) | (7.5) |
| Total included within income statement | 22.6 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 24.7 | 19.4 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 25.1 |

237Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

238  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

25. Retirement benefits and liabilities continued

Amounts recorded in the Group statement of comprehensive income

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |  |
|  | Principal | Railways | Other |  | Principal | Railways | Other |  |
|  | schemes | scheme | schemes | Total | schemes | scheme | schemes | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Actual return less interest on pension |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| scheme assets | (175.7) | (21.6) | (3.3) | (200.6) | (1,437.0) | (17.1) | (79.0) | (1,533.1) |
| Experience (losses)/gains arising on  scheme  liabilities | (26.8) | 0.3 | (4.3) | (30.8) | (135.6) | (18.0) | (9.3) | (162.9) |
| Changes in assumptions on  scheme liabilities | 69.7 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 76.3 | 1,111.2 | 101.2 | 81.2 | 1,293.6 |
| At 31 March | (132.8) | (18.3) | (4.0) | (155.1) | (461.4) | 66.1 | (7.1) | (402.4) |

Analysis of movement in the Group statement of financial position

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |  |  |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |  |
|  | Principal | Railways | Other |  | Principal | Railways | Other |  |
|  | schemes | scheme | schemes | Total | schemes | scheme | schemes | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Fair value of plan assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April | 2,825.2 | 255.7 | 107.1 | 3,188.0 | 4,220.3 | 275.8 | 237.0 | 4,733.1 |
| Interest on assets | 134.1 | 12.0 | 5.2 | 151.3 | 113.4 | 7.3 | 5.4 | 126.1 |
| Actuarial loss on assets | (175.7) | (21.6) | (3.3) | (200.6) | (1,437.0) | (17.1) | (79.0) | (1,533.1) |
| Employer contributions | 123.9 | 2.3 | 5.3 | 131.5 | 167.4 | 2.5 | 4.6 | 174.5 |
| Employee contributions | 0.1 | – | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | 0.1 |
| Benefits paid | (168.6) | (13.3) | (4.1) | (186.0) | (239.0) | (12.8) | (4.8) | (256.6) |
| Settlements | – | – | – | – | – | – | (56.1) | (56.1) |
| At 31 March | 2,739.0 | 235.1 | 110.2 | 3,084.3 | 2,825.2 | 255.7 | 107.1 | 3,188.0 |
| Present value of benefit obligations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April | 2,910.9 | 241.5 | 97.0 | 3,249.4 | 3,992.6 | 327.1 | 221.8 | 4,541.5 |
| Service cost | 12.7 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 15.4 | 21.7 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 25.8 |
| Incurred expenses | 7.8 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 8.5 | 6.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 6.8 |
| Interest cost | 136.2 | 11.3 | 4.6 | 152.1 | 105.0 | 8.7 | 4.9 | 118.6 |
| Employee contributions | 0.1 | – | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | 0.1 |
| Experience loss/(gain) | 26.8 | (0.3) | 4.3 | 30.8 | 135.6 | 18.0 | 9.3 | 162.9 |
| Actuarial gain – demographics | (38.6) | (0.2) | (0.9) | (39.7) | (38.2) | (3.6) | (1.7) | (43.5) |
| Actuarial gain– financial | (31.1) | (2.8) | (2.7) | (36.6) | (1,073.1) | (97.7) | (79.3) | (1,250.1) |
| Benefits paid | (168.6) | (13.3) | (4.1) | (186.0) | (239.0) | (12.8) | (4.8) | (256.6) |
| Settlements | – | – | – | – | – | – | (56.1) | (56.1) |
| At 31 March | 2,856.2 | 237.4 | 100.4 | 3,194.0 | 2,910.9 | 241.5 | 97.0 | 3,249.4 |
| Net (deficit)/surplus at 31 March | (117.2) | (2.3) | 9.8 | (109.7) | (85.7) | 14.2 | 10.1 | (61.4) |

The movement in net deficits for the year ended 31 March 2024 is as a result of the movement in assets and liabilities shown above.

The disclosures below relate to post-retirement benefit schemes which are accounted for as defined benefit schemes in accordance

with IAS 19. The changes to the Group statement of financial position at 31 March 2024 and the changes to the Group income

statement for the year to March 2025, if the assumptions were sensitised by the amounts below, would be:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | Defined benefit | Income |
|  | obligations | statement |
|  | 2024 | 2025 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Initial assumptions | 3,194.0 | 24.5 |
| Discount rate assumptions increased by 0.5% | (182.7) | (10.6) |
| Discount rate assumptions decreased by 0.5% | 200.3 | 9.7 |
| Inflation rate assumptions increased by 0.5% | 139.9 | 7.4 |
| Inflation rate  assumptions decreased by 0.5% | (130.9) | (7.0) |
| Total life expectancy increased by half a year | 60.6 | 3.0 |
| Total life expectancy decreased by half a year | (59.2) | (3.0) |
| Salary increase assumptions increased by 0.5% | 11.9 | 0.8 |
| Salary increase  assumptions decreased by 0.5% | (11.5) | (0.8) |

238 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  239

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

25. Retirement benefits and liabilities continued

The figures in the table above have been calculated on an approximate basis, using information about the expected future benefit

payments out of the schemes. The analysis above may not be representative of actual changes to the position since changes in

assumptions are unlikely to happen in isolation. The change in inflation rates is assumed to affect the assumed rate of RPI inflation,

CPI inflation and future pension increases by an equal amount. The fair value of the schemes’ assets are assumed not to be affected by

any sensitivity changes shown and so the statement of financial position values would increase or decrease by the same amount as the

change in the defined benefit obligations. There have been no changes in the methodology for the calculation of the sensitivities since

the prior year.

26. Changes in net debt

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Other |  |  |  |
|  | 31 March |  | Additional | non-cash | Changes in | Exchange | 31 March |
|  | 2023 | Cash flow | leases | movement | fair value | movement | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cash and bank balances | 451.7 | 124.6 | – | – | – | (5.7) | 570.6 |
| Bank overdrafts | (22.2) | 4.0 | – | – | – | 0.2 | (18.0) |
| Cash, cash equivalents and bank overdrafts | 429.5 | 128.6 | – | – | – | (5.5) | 552.6 |
| Debt | (765.8) | 13.1 | – | (3.0) | 0.5 | 5.7 | (749.5) |
| Derivatives hedging Group debt | (8.3) | – | – | – | (2.8) | – | (11.1) |
| Lease liabilities | (228.8) | 49.6 | (55.2) | – | – | 3.9 | (230.5) |
| Changes in liabilities from financing arrangements | (1,002.9) | 62.7 | (55.2) | (3.0) | (2.3) | 9.6 | (991.1) |
| Lease receivables | 38.6 | (32.0) | 32.4 | – | – | (3.5) | 35.5 |
| Loans to joint ventures and associates | 9.5 | (5.4) | – | (0.2) | – | – | 3.9 |
| Derivatives hedging interest on Group debt | (39.1) | – | – | – | 2.8 | – | (36.3) |
| Net debt | (564.4) | 153.9 | (22.8) | (3.2) | 0.5 | 0.6 | (435.4) |

1

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  | Other | Clarification |  |  |  |  |
|  | 31 March |  | Additional | non-cash | of net debt |  | Changes in | Exchange | 31 March |
|  | 2022 | Cash flow | leases | movement  1 | definition | 2 | fair value | movement | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cash and bank balances | 1,146.3 | (687.9) | – | – |  | – | – | (6.7) | 451.7 |
| Bank  overdrafts | (389.8) | 366.6 | – | – |  | – | – | 1.0 | (22.2) |
| Cash, cash equivalents and bank |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| overdrafts | 756.5 | (321.3) | – | – |  | – | – | (5.7) | 429.5 |
| Debt | (1,321.3) | 556.2 | – | (1.6) |  | – | 37.2 | (36.3) | (765.8) |
| Derivatives hedging Group debt | (29.3) | (0.8) | – | – |  | – | 21.8 | – | (8.3) |
| Lease liabilities | (434.1) | 108.5 | (117.0) | 223.4 |  | – | – | (9.6) | (228.8) |
| Changes in liabilities from financing |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| arrangements | (1,784.7) | 663.9 | (117.0) | 221.8 |  | – | 59.0 | (45.9) | (1,002.9) |
| Lease receivables | 47.4 | (31.9) | 28.5 | – |  | – | – | (5.4) | 38.6 |
| Loans to joint ventures and associates | 12.1 | (2.4) | – | (0.2) |  | – | – | – | 9.5 |
| Derivatives hedging interest on Group debt | – | – | – | – |  | (36.1) | (3.0) | – | (39.1) |
| Net debt | (968.7) | 308.3 | (88.5) | 221.6 |  | (36.1) | 56.0 | (57.0) | (564.4) |

1. Other non-cash movements predominantly relate to the disposal of lease liabilities and associated lease receivables as part of the disposal transactions described

in note 27.

2. During the prior year the definition of net debt was clarified, resulting in the inclusion of the interest rate swap hedging Group debt, which was excluded in the

prior year.

27. Acquisition and disposal of subsidiaries, businesses and joint ventures and associates

Acquisitions

There have been no acquisitions in the year ended 31 March 2024 nor in the prior financial year.

Disposals

There were no disposals in the year ended 31 March 2024. During the period, the Group has settled certain warranty related items

and provisions in respect of prior disposals. These have resulted in the release and/or utilisation of warranty related provisions. The cash

consideration of prior disposals has also been revised.

239Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

240  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

27. Acquisition and disposal of subsidiaries, businesses and joint ventures and associates continued

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  | Year ended 31 March 2024 |
|  | Total |
|  | £m |
| Reduction in disposal proceeds | (1.3) |
| Adjustment to  historic net assets disposed | (2.2) |
| Loss on disposal | (3.5) |
| Disposal related items – release of provisions | 11.7 |
| Business acquisition, merger and divestment related items | 8.2 |

Year ended 31 March 2023

On 19 July 2022, the Group announced it had entered into a sale and purchase agreement to dispose of part of its aerial emergency

services business in Europe. The disposal group was part of the Aviation sector and provided Aerial Emergency Services, including

medical, firefighting and search & rescue to customers and communities, in Italy, Spain, Portugal, Norway, Sweden and Finland.

The disposal completed on 28 February 2023. The Group received consideration of £187.1 million.

On 1 September 2022, the Group entered into a sale and purchase agreement to dispose of its Civil Training business. The disposal

group was part of the Land sector and the disposal completed on 1 February 2023. The Group received consideration of £5.5 million.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Year ended 31 March 2023 |  |  |
|  | Aerial Emergency |  |  |  |
|  | Services | Civil Training | Other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Goodwill | – | 0.6 | – | 0.6 |
| Investment in joint ventures and associates | 1.0 | – | – | 1.0 |
| Other intangible assets | 18.9 | – | – | 18.9 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 236.8 | 0.1 | – | 236.9 |
| Right of use assets | 182.0 | – | – | 182.0 |
| Deferred tax assets | 20.6 | – | – | 20.6 |
| Other non-current assets | 4.4 | – | – | 4.4 |
| Inventory | 35.4 | – | – | 35.4 |
| Trade and other receivables | 99.5 | 9.4 | – | 108.9 |
| Derivatives | 4.2 | – | – | 4.2 |
| Income tax receivable | 1.5 | – | – | 1.5 |
| Cash, cash equivalents and bank overdrafts | 10.5 | 2.6 | – | 13.1 |
| Other non  -current liabilities | (0.2) | – | – | (0.2) |
| Bank and other borrowings | (1.6) | – | – | (1.6) |
| Lease liabilities | (218.1) | – | – | (218.1) |
| Deferred tax liability | (6.3) | – | – | (6.3) |
| Income tax payable | (0.6) | – | – | (0.6) |
| Trade and other payables | (128.7) | (4.6) | – | (133.3) |
| Other current liabilities | – | – | – | – |
| Provisions | (15.6) | – | – | (15.6) |
| Net assets disposed | 243.7 | 8.1 | – | 251.8 |
| Cumulative currency translation loss | (1.2) | – | – | (1.2) |
| Total | 242.5 | 8.1 | – | 250.6 |
| Consideration | 187.1 | 5.5 | – | 192.6 |
| Disposal costs | (18.1) | (1.3) | – | (19.4) |
| Net consideration after disposal costs | 169.0 | 4.2 | – | 173.2 |
| Loss on disposal | (73.5) | (3.9) | – | (77.4) |
| Disposal related items | (43.4) | – | 3.1 | (40.3) |
| Business acquisition, merger and divestment related items | (116.9) | (3.9) | 3.1 | (117.7) |
| Sale proceeds | 187.1 | 5.5 | – | 192.6 |
| Sale proceeds less cash disposed of | 176.6 | 2.9 | – | 179.5 |
| Less non-cash proceeds | – | (1.5) | – | (1.5) |
| Less transaction costs | (18.1) | (1.3) | – | (19.4) |
| Net cash inflow | 158.5 | 0.1 | – | 158.6 |

240 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  241

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

27. Acquisition and disposal of subsidiaries, businesses and joint ventures and associates continued

Disposal related items in relation to the Aerial Emergency Services disposal include asset impairments for assets not disposed but relating

to the Aerial Emergency Services businesses whose carrying value exceeded recoverable amount following the disposal transaction

along with provisions for certain warranty related items.

28. Transactions with non-controlling interests

There were no material transactions with non-controlling interests in the current or prior year.

29. Contingent liabilities

A contingent liability is a possible obligation arising from past events whose existence will be confirmed only on the occurrence or non-

occurrence of uncertain future events outside the Group’s control, or a present obligation that is not recognised because it is not

probable that an outflow of economic benefits will occur or the value of such outflow cannot be measured reliably. The Group does

not recognise contingent liabilities. There are a number of contingent liabilities that arise in the normal course of business, including:

a. The nature of the Group’s long-term contracts means that there are reasonably frequent contractual issues, variations and

renegotiations that arise in the ordinary course of business, including liabilities that arise on completion of contracts and on

conclusion of relationships with joint ventures and associates. The Group takes account of the advice of experts, both internal and

external, in making judgements on contractual issues and whether the outcome of negotiations will result in an obligation to the

Group. The Directors do not believe that the outcome of these matters will result in any material adverse change in the Group’s

financial position.

b.  As a large contracting organisation, the Group has a significant number of contracts with customers to deliver services and products,

as well as with its supply chain, where the Group cannot deliver all those services and products itself. The Group is involved in

disputes and litigation, which have arisen in the course of its normal trading in connection with these contracts. Whilst the Directors

do not believe that the outcome of these matters will result in any material adverse change in the Group’s financial position, it is

possible that, if any of these disputes come to court, the court may take a different view to the Group.

c. The Group is subject to corporate and other tax rules in the jurisdictions in which it operates. Changes in tax rates, tax reliefs and tax

laws, or interpretation of the law, by the relevant tax authorities may result in financial and reputational damage to the Group. This

may affect the Group’s financial condition and performance.

d.  The Group has given certain indemnities and warranties in the course of disposing of businesses and companies and in completing

contracts. The Group believes that any liability in respect of these is unlikely to have a material effect on the Group’s financial

position.

e. Corporate rules in those jurisdictions may also extend to compensatory trade agreements, or economic offset rules, where we may

have to commit to use local content in delivering programmes of work. Delivery of offset is also subject to interpretations of law and

agreement with local authorities, which we monitor closely but may give rise to financial and reputational damage to the Group if

not undertaken appropriately.

30. Capital and other financial commitments

Capital commitments

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Contracts placed for future capital expenditure not provided for in the financial statements | 6.7 | 7.8 |

241Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

242  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

30. Capital and other financial commitments continued

Subsidiary audit exemptions

The following UK subsidiary undertakings are exempt from the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 (the Act) relating to the audit

of individual accounts by virtue of section 479A of the Act.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Company number | Legal entity name | Company |
| Legal entity name |  |  | number |
| Airwork  Limited | 00322249 | Babcock Marine (Rosyth) Limited | SC333105 |
| Appledore Shipbuilders (2004) Limited | 02052982 | Babcock Marine Limited | 02141109 |
| Babcock Airports Limited | 03954520 | Babcock Marine Shipbuilding Limited | 14302509 |
| Babcock  Assessments Limited | 02881056 | Babcock Mission Critical Services Design and | 05035651 |
|  |  | Completions Limited |  |
| Babcock Contractors Limited | 04540026 | Babcock Mission Critical Services Leasing Limited | 04635275 |
| Babcock Critical Assets Holdings LLP | OC376675 | Babcock Mission Critical Services L  imited | 08010453 |
| Babcock Defence & Security Holdings LLP | OC376674 | Babcock Mission Critical Services Topco L  imited | 08338012 |
| Babcock Defence and Security Investments Limited | 08132272 | Babcock Mission Critical Services UK Limited | 07527245 |
| Babcock Defence Systems Limited | 02999029 | Babcock MSS Limited | 01996548 |
| Babcock Education & Training Holdings LLP | OC376676 | Babcock Nuclear Limited | 05265567 |
| Babcock Education and Skills Limited | 03494815 | Babcock  Overseas Investments Limited | 02669327 |
| Babcock Education Holdings Limited | 08132276 | Babcock Project Investments Limited | 03463927 |
| Babcock Fire Services Limited | 03707192 | Babcock Project Services Limited | 04539887 |
| Babcock Group (US Investments) Limited | 07445425 | Babcock Services Group Limited | 03939840 |
| Babcock Information Analytics and Security Limited | 02275471 | Babcock Services Limited | 10278084 |
| Babcock Integrated Technology (Korea) Limited | 09566389 | Babcock Southern Holdings Limited | 01915771 |
| Babcock Integration LLP | OC356460 | Babcock Support Services (Investments) Limited | 04393168 |
| Babcock International Support Services Limited | 03335786 | Babcock UK Financ  e | 00096730 |
| Babcock Investments (Fire Services) Limited | 04380306 | Babcock  Ukraine Limited | 15155796 |
| Babcock Investments (Number Four) Limited | 05269128 | Babcock US Investments Limited | 07422616 |
| Babcock Investments Limited | 00165086 | Bond Aviation Topco Limited | 08493398 |
| Babcock Land Limited | 03493110 | Flagship Fire Fighting  Training Limited | 03700728 |
| Babcock Management L  imited | 00107414 | LGE IP Management Company L  imited | SC695940 |
| Babcock Marine & Technology Holdings Limited | 04539974 | Peterhouse Group Limited | 01517100 |
| Babcock Marine (Clyde) Limited | SC220243 | Vosper Thornycroft (UK) Limited | 00070274 |
| Babcock Marine (Devonport) Limited | 02959785 |  |  |

Babcock International Group PLC will guarantee all outstanding liabilities that these subsidiaries are subject to as at the financial year

ended 31 March 2024 in accordance with section 479C of the Act, as amended by the Companies and Limited Liability Partnerships

(Accounts and Audit Exemptions and Change of Accounting Framework) Regulations 2012.

242 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  243

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

31. Related party transactions

Related party transactions for the year ended 31 March 2024 are:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2024 | 2024 |
|  |  | 2024 | Year-end | Year-end |
|  | 2024 | Purchases | debtor | creditor |
|  | Revenue to | from | balance | balance |
| 202  4 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Joint ventures and associates |  |  |  |  |
| First Swietelsky Operation and Maintenance | 9.3 | – | – | (0.2) |
| Ascent Flight Training (Management) Limited | 5.6 | – | 1.4 | – |
| Rotary Wing Training Limited | 4.5 | – | – | – |
| Fixed Wing Training Limited | 6.4 | – | – | – |
| Advanced Jet Training Limited | 2.6 | – | – | – |
| Rear Crew Training Limited | 1.2 | – | 0.2 | – |
| AirTanker Services Limited | 15.5 | – | – | – |
| Alert Communications Limited | 6.7 | – | 0.4 | (0.2) |
| Duqm Naval Dockyard SAOC | – | – | – | – |
| Alkali Metal Processing Limited | 0.8 | (6.5) | 0.3 | (1.1) |
|  | 52.6 | (6.5) | 2.3 | (1.5) |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 2023 | 2023 |
|  |  | 2023 | Year-end | Year-end |
|  | 2023 | Purchases | debtor | creditor |
|  | Revenue to | from | balance | balance |
| 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Joint ventures and associates |  |  |  |  |
| First Swietelsky Operation and Maintenance | 9.0 | – | 0.4 | (0.4) |
| Ascent Flight Training (Management) Limited | 0.9 | – | 0.3 | – |
| Ascent Flight Training (Holdings) Limited | – | – | 0.2 | – |
| Rotary Wing Training Limited | 4.1 | – | – | – |
| Fixed Wing Training Limited | 3.1 | (0.2) | – | (0.4) |
| Advanced Jet Training Limited | 1.3 | – | 0.3 | – |
| Rear Crew Training Limited | 0.8 | – | – | – |
| AirTanker Services Limited | 13.7 | – | 0.1 | – |
| Alert Communications Limited | 7.4 | – | 0.5 | – |
| Duqm Naval Dockyard SAOC | – | – | 0.3 | – |
|  | 40.3 | (0.2) | 2.1 | (0.8) |

a. All transactions noted above arise in the normal course of business and on normal, arm’s length commercial terms – typically revenue

transactions (including those part of the year-end debtor balance) are non-interest bearing and on standard 30-day payment terms.

b.  Defined benefit pension schemes. Please refer to note 25 for transactions with the Group defined benefit pension schemes.

c. Key management compensation is shown in note 6.

d.  Transactions in employee benefits trusts are shown in note 25.

32. Events after the reporting period

There were no events after the reporting period which would materially impact the balances reported in this Annual Report.

243Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

244  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

33. Group entities

In accordance with Section 409 of the Companies Act 2006, a full list of subsidiaries and equity accounted investments as at 31 March

2024 is disclosed below. Unless otherwise stated, the Group’s interest in the voting share capital is represented by one type of ordinary

share and is 100%, the entities are unlisted, the year end is 31 March and the address of the registered office is 33 Wigmore Street,

London, W1U 1QX. Babcock (UK) Holdings Limited is the only entity held directly by Babcock International Group PLC. No subsidiary

undertakings have been excluded from the consolidation.

Subsidiaries, wholly owned

Airwork Limited

Appledore Shipbuilders (2004) Limited

1

Devonport Royal Dockyard, Devonport, Plymouth,

PL1 4SG, United Kingdom

Armstrong Technology Associates Limited\*

Babcock (Ireland) Treasury

Limited

Custom House Plaza, Block 6, IFSC, Dublin, 1, Ireland

Babcock (NZ) Limited

C/O Babcock Central Office, HMNZ Dockyard,

Devonport Naval Base, Queens Parade, Devonport,

Auckland, 0744, New Zealand

Babcock (UK) Holdings Limited

3

Babcock Aerospace Limited

Babcock Africa Investments (Pty) Ltd

Riley Road Office Park, 15E Riley Road, Bedfordview,

Gauteng, 2007, South Africa

Babcock Airports Limited

Babcock Assessments Limited

Babcock Australia Holdings Pty Ltd

Level 9, 70 Franklin Street,

Adelaide SA 5000,

Australia

Babcock Aviation Services (Holdings)

Limited

,1

Babcock B.V.

Bezuidenhoutseweg 1, 2594 AB The Hague,

The

Netherlands

Babcock Canada Inc.

45 O’Connor Street, Suite 1500, Ottawa, Ontario

K1P 1A4, Canada

Babcock

Communications Cyprus Limited

Spyrou Kyprianou, 47, 1

st

Floor, Mesa Geitona, 4004

Limassol, Cyprus

Babcock Communications Limited

Babcock Contractors Limited

1

Babcock Corporate Secretaries Limited\*

Babcock Corporate Services Limited

Babcock Critical Assets Holdings LLP

Babcock Critical Services Limited

103 Waterloo Street, Glasgow, Scotland, G2 7BW,

United Kingdom

Babcock Defence & Security Holdings LLP

Babcock Defence and Security Investments

Limited

Babcock Defence Systems Limited

Babcock

Defense (USA) Incorporated

251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, Delaware 19808,

United States

Babcock Design & Technology Limited\*

Rosyth Business Park, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife,

KY11 2YD, Scotland

Babcock DS 2019 Limited\*

Babcock Education & Training Holdings

LLP

Babcock Education and Skills Limited

Babcock Education Holdings Limited

Babcock Engineering Limited\*

Heliporto de Salemas, Lousa, 2670-769, Lisboa,

Loures, Portugal

Babcock Europe Finance Limited

1

Trident Park, Notabile Gardens, No. 2

– Level 3,

Mdina Road, Zone 2, Central Business District,

Birkirkara CBD 2010, Malta

Babcock Fire Services (SW) Limited

Babcock Fire Services Limited

Babcock Fire Training (Avonmouth) Limited

Babcock Group (US Investments) Limited

Babcock Holdings (USA) Incorporated

7

251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, Delaware 19808,

United States

Babcock Holdings Limited

3

Babcock Information Analytics and

Security Holdings Limited\*

Babcock Information Analytics and

Security Limited

5

Babcock Integrated

Technology (Korea)

Limited

Babcock Integrated Technology GmbH

Am Zoppenberg 23, 41366 Schwalmtal, Germany

Babcock Integrated Technology Limited

Babcock Integration LLP

Babcock International France Aviation

SAS

Lieu dit le Portaret, 83340, Le Cannet

-des-Maures,

France

Babcock International France SAS

21 Rue Leblanc 75015, Paris, France

Babcock International France Terre SAS

21 Rue Leblanc 75015, Paris, France

Babcock International Holdings BV

Bezuidenhoutseweg 1, 2594 AB The Hague,

The

Netherlands

Babcock International Holdings Limited

1

Trident Park, Notabile Gardens, No. 2 – Level 3,

Mdina Road, Zone 2, Central Business District,

Birkirkara CBD 2010, Malta

Babcock International Limited

5

Babcock International Support Services

Limited

Babcock International US Inc

251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, Delaware 19808,

United States

Babcock Investments (Fire Services)

Limited

Babcock Investments (Number Four)

Limited

Babcock Investments Limited

Babcock IP Management (Number One)

Limited

Babcock IP Management (Number Two)

Limited

Babcock IP Management (Number Three)

Limited

Babcock Ireland Finance Limited

44 Esplanade, St Helier, JE4 9WG, Jersey

Babcock Korea Limited

72

-1, Shinsan-ro, Saha-gu, Busan, 49434, South

Korea

Babcock Land Defence Limited

Babcock Luxembourg Finance S.a.r.l.

12F rue Guillaume Kroll, L

– 1882 Luxembourg

Babcock Luxembourg Investments I S.a.r.l.

12F rue Guillaume Kroll, L

– 1882 Luxembourg

Babcock Luxembourg Investments S.a.r.l.

12F rue Guillaume

Kroll, L – 1882 Luxembourg

Babcock Luxembourg S.a.r.l.

12F rue Guillaume Kroll, L

– 1882 Luxembourg

Babcock M 2019 Limited\*

Babcock Malta Limited

44 Esplanade, St Helier, JE4 9WG, Jersey

Babcock Malta (Number Two) Limited

44 Esplanade, St Helier, JE4 9WG, Jersey

Babcock Malta Finance (Number Two)

Limited

2

Trident Park, Notabile Gardens, No. 2

– Level 3,

Mdina Road, Zone 2, Central Business District,

Birkirkara CBD 2010, Malta

Babcock Malta Finance Limited

2

Trident Park, Notabile Gardens, No. 2

– Level 3,

Mdina Road, Zone 2, Central Business District,

Birkirkara CBD 2010, Malta

Babcock Malta Holdings (Number Two)

Limited

2

Trident Park, Notabile Gardens, No. 2

– Level 3,

Mdina Road, Zone 2, Central Business District,

Birkirkara CBD 2010, Malta

Babcock Malta Holdings Limited

2

Trident Park, Notabile Gardens, No. 2

– Level 3,

Mdina Road, Zone 2, Central Business District,

Birkirkara CBD 2010, Malta

Babcock Management 2019 Limited\*

Babcock Management Limited

Babcock Marine & Technology Holdings

Limited

Babcock Marine (Clyde) Limited

Rosyth Business Park, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife,

KY11 2YD, Scotland

Babcock Marine (Devonport) Limited

1

Devonport Royal Dockyard, Devonport, Plymouth,

PL1 4SG, England

244 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  245

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

33. Group entities continued

Subsidiaries, wholly owned continued

Babcock Marine

(Rosyth) Limited

Rosyth Business Park, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife,

KY11 2YD, Scotland

Babcock Marine Holdings (UK) Limited

5

Babcock Marine Limited

Babcock Marine Products Limited\*

Babcock Marine Training Limited

1

Babcock MCS Congo SA

Avenue Charles de Gaulle, PB 5871, Pointe

-Noire,

PB 5871, The Republic of Congo

Babcock Mission Critical Services

Australasia Pty Ltd

Level 9, 70 Franklin Street, Adelaide SA 5000,

Australia

Babcock Mission Critical Services Design

and Completions Limited

Babcock Mission Critical Services Germany

GmbH

Bismarckstraße 100, 41061 Mönchengladbach

Babcock Mission Critical Services Leasing

Limited

Babcock Mission Critical Services Ltd

Babcock Mission Critical Services Onshore

Limited

Babcock Mission Critical Services

Topco Ltd

1

Babcock Mission Critical Services

UK

Limited

Babcock MSS Limited

Babcock Nuclear Limited

Babcock Oman LLC

P.O. Box 2315, Ghala, Muscat, 130, Oman

Babcock Overseas Investments Limited

Babcock Project Investments Limited

Babcock Project Services Limited

Babcock Pty Ltd

Level 9, 70 Franklin Street, Adelaide SA 5000,

Australia

Babcock Rail Limited

Babcock Services Group Limited

Babcock Services Limited

Babcock Southern Careers Limited\*

2

Babcock Southern Holdings Limited

6

Babcock Support Services (Investments)

Limited

Babcock Support Services GmbH

Bismarckstraße 100, 41061 Mönchengladbach

Babcock Support Services Limited

8

103 Waterloo Street, Glasgow, Scotland, G2 7BW,

United Kingdom

Babcock Support Services s.r.l.

Corso Vercelli, 40, 20145, Milano, Italy

Babcock Training Limited

Babcock UK Finance

Babcock Ukraine Limited

Babcock USA LLC

1

251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, Delaware 19808,

United States

Babcock US Investments

(Number

Two) LLC

1

251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, Delaware 19808,

United States

Babcock US Investments Inc.

1

251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, Delaware 19808,

United States

Babcock US Investments Limited

5

Babcock Vehicle Engineering Limited

4

BNS Pension

Trustees Limited\*

Rosyth Business Park, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife,

KY11 2YD, Scotland

BNS Pensions Limited\*

Rosyth Business Park, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife,

KY11 2YD, Scotland

Bond Aviation Topco Limited

5

Brooke Marine Shipbuilders Limited\*

Cavendish Nuclear (Overseas) Limited\*

Cavendish Nuclear (USA) Incorporated

251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, Delaware 19808,

United States

Cavendish Nuclear Japan KK

Regus Tokyo, Arca Central

– Office 104, Arca Central

Building 14F 1

-2-1, Kinshi , Sumida-ku, Tokyo, Japan

Cavendish Nuclear Limited

5

Chepstow Insurance Limited

PO Box 155, Mill Court, La Charroterie, St Peter Port,

GY1

4ET, Guernsey

Crucible Training Systems Limited\*

Devonport Royal Dockyard Limited

9

Devonport Royal Dockyard, Devonport, Plymouth,

PL1 4SG, United Kingdom

Devonport Royal Dockyard Pension

Trustees Limited\*

Devonport Royal Dockyard, Devonport, Plymouth,

PL1 4SG, United Kingdom

FBM Babcock Marine Holdings (UK)

Limited\*

FBM Babcock Marine Limited\*

FBM Marine International (UK) Limited\*

Flagship Fire Fighting Training Limited

Heli Aviation China Limited\*

Rooms 05

-15, 13 A/F South Tower, World Finance

Centre, Harbour City, 17 Canton Road, Tsim Sha Tsui,

Kowloon, Hong Kong

INAER Helicopter Chile S.A.\*

2880 Americo Vespucio Norte Avenue, Suite 1102,

Conchali, Santiago, Chile

INAER Helicopter Peru S.A.C.

(In

liquidation)

1118 Av. Los Conquistadores,

Santa Cruz, San Isidro, Lima, Peru

LGE IP

Management Company Ltd

Rosyth Business Park, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife,

Scotland, KY11 2YD, United Kingdom

Liquid Gas Equipment Limited

Rosyth Business Park, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife,

Scotland, KY11 2YD, United Kingdom

Liquid Gas Equipment LLC

1

251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, Delaware 19808,

United States

Marine Engineering & Fabrications

(Holdings) Limited\*

Marine Engineering & Fabrications Limited\*

Marine Industrial Design Limited

c/o Babcock Central Office, HMNZ Dockyard,

Devonport Naval

Base, Queens Parade, Devonport,

Auckland, 0744, New Zealand

Naval Ship Management (Australia) Pty Ltd

9, 70 Franklin Street, Adelaide, SA 5000, Australia

Peterhouse Group Limited

Peterhouse GmbH

Bismarckstraße 100, 41061 Mönchengladbach

Port Babcock Rosyth Limited\*

Rosyth Business Park, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife,

KY11 2YD, Scotland

Rosyth Royal Dockyard Limited

10

Rosyth Business Park, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife,

KY11 2YD, Scotland

Rosyth Royal Dockyard Pension Trustees

Limited\*

Rosyth Business Park, Rosyth, Dunfermline, Fife,

KY11 2YD, Scotland

SBRail Limited\*

Vosper Thornycroft (UK) Limited

245Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

Notes to the Group financial statements continued

246  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

33. Group entities continued

Subsidiaries, partly owned:

Airwork Technical Services & Partners LLC

(51.0%)

PO Box 248 (Muaskar Al Murtafa’a (MAM) Garrison),

Muscat, 100, Sultanate of Oman

Babcock Africa (Pty) Limited (90.0%)

7

Riley Road Office Park, 15E Riley Road, Bedfordview,

Gauteng, 2007, South Africa

Babcock Africa Holdings (Pty) Ltd (90.0%)

11

Riley Road Office Park, 15E Riley Road, Bedfordview,

Gauteng, 2007, South Africa

Babcock Africa Services (Pty) Ltd (90.0%)

Riley Road Office Park, 15E Riley Road, Bedfordview,

Gauteng, 2007, South Africa

Babcock Aviation Services Holdings

International Limited (49.82%)

11

52 St Christopher Street, Valletta, VLT 1462, Malta

Babcock Dyncorp Limited

9

(56.0%)

Babcock Education and Training (Pty) Ltd

(90.0%)

Riley Road Office Park, 15E Riley Road,

Bedfordview,

Gauteng, 2007, South Africa

Babcock Financial Services (Pty) Ltd

(90.0%)

Riley Road Office Park, 15E Riley Road, Bedfordview,

Gauteng, 2007, South Africa

Babcock Learning and Development

Partnership LLP (80.1%)

Babcock MCS Ghana Limited (90.0%)

No. 9, Carrot Avenue, Adjacent Lizzy Sport Complex,

East Legon, Accra, Ghana

Babcock Mission Critical Services (Ireland)

Limited (49.82%)

13

-18 City Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland

Babcock Mission Critical Services France SA

(49.82%)

Lieu dit le

Portaret, 83340, Le Cannet-des-Maures,

France

Babcock Moçambique Limitada (90.0%)

Av. Samora Machel 3380/1, Mozambique

Babcock Namibia Services Pty Ltd (90.0%)

Unit 3 Ground Floor, Dr Agostinho Neto Road,

Ausspann Plaza, Ausspanplatz, Windhoek,

Namibia

Babcock Ntuthuko Aviation (Pty) Limited

(66.78%)\*

Riley Road Office Park, 15E Riley Road, Bedfordview,

Gauteng, 2007, South Africa

Babcock Ntuthuko Engineering (Pty)

Limited (46.37%)

9

Riley Road Office Park, 15E Riley Road, Bedfordview,

Gauteng, 2007, South Africa

Babcock Ntuthuko Powerlines (Pty) Limited

(46.81%)\*

Unit G3 Victoria House, Plot 132 Independence

Avenue, Gaborone, Botswana

Babcock Plant Services (Pty) Ltd (64.82%)

5

Riley Road Office Park, 15E Riley Road, Bedfordview,

Gauteng, 2007, South Africa

Babcock TCM Plant (Proprietary) Limited

(90.0%)

7

Unit G3 Victoria House, Plot 132 Independence

Avenue, Gaborone, Botswana

Babcock Zambia Limited (90.0%)

16 Arusha, Town Centre, Ndola, Copper Belt, Zambia

Cognac Formation Aero (90.0%)

Base Aérienne 709 Cognac 16100 Châteaubernard,

France

National Training Institute LLC (70.0%)

PO Box 267, MadinatQaboos, Sultanate of Oman,

115 Oman

Joint ventures and associates

(equity accounted):

ABC Electrification Ltd (33.3%)

9

8th Floor, The

Place, High Holborn, London, WC1V

7AA

AirTanker Services Limited (23.5%)

12

AirTanker Hub RAF Brize Norton, Carterton,

Oxfordshire, England, OX18 3LX, United Kingdom

Alert Communications Group Holdings

Limited (20.0%)

Alkali Metal Processing Limited (50.0%)

Ascent Flight Training (Holdings) Limited

(50.0%)

Cavendish Boccard Nuclear Limited

(51.0%)

Cavendish Dounreay Partnership Limited

(50.0%)

9

Cavendish Fluor Partnership Limited

(65.0%)

Debut Services (South West) Limited

(50.0%)

20 Triton

Street, Regent’s Place, London, NW1 3BF,

United Kingdom

Duqm Naval Dockyard SAOC (49.0%)

The Special Economic Zone at Duqm, Al

-Duqm,

Al

-Wusta’a, 3972 112, Oman

FSP (2004) Limited (50.0%)

1

8 Stephenson Place, Hamilton International

Technology Park, Blantyre, G72 0LH, Scotland

Okeanus Vermogensverwaltungs

GmbH & Co. KG (50.0%)

Vorsetzen 54, 20459, Hamburg, Germany

Wholly owned subsidiaries with registered

office at 55 Baker Street, London,

W1U 7EU, United Kingdom, in Members

Voluntary Liquidation:

Babcock Civil Infrastructure Limited; Bond

Aviation Leasing Limited.

Wholly owned subsidiaries with registered

office at 5 Temple Square, Temple Street,

Liverpool, L2 5RH, in Members Voluntary

Liquidation:

Babcock Infrastructure Holdings LLP.

Skills2Learn Limited

Joint venture, with registered office at

18-22 Lloyd Street, Manchester, M2 5WA

United Kingdom, in Members Voluntary

Liquidation:

ALC (Superholdco) Limited (50.0%)

13

Notes

\*  Dormant entity.

1.  Holding of two types of ordinary shares.

2.  Holding of three types of ordinary shares.

3.  Holding of four types of ordinary shares.

4.  Holding of six types of ordinary shares.

5.  Holding of ordinary and preference shares.

6.  Holding of ordinary and deferred shares.

7.  Holding of ordinary and redeemable

preference shares.

8.  Holding of ordinary and five types of

preference shares.

9.  Holding of one type of ordinary share only,

where more than one type of share is authorised

or in issue.

10. Holding of two types of ordinary shares, where

more than two types of share are authorised or

in issue.

11. Holding of one type of ordinary share and one

type of preference share, where more than two

types of share are authorised or in issue.

12. Year end 31 December.

13. Year end 30 June.

246 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

#### Company statement of financial position

As at 31 March

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  247

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

Note

31 March 2024

£m

31 March 2023

£m

Non

-current assets

Investment in subsidiaries

5

3,450.7

3,449.5

Trade and other receivables

6

463.4

2,585.5

3,914.1  6,035.0

Current assets

Trade and other

receivables

6

165.1  236.7

Other financial assets

1.1  –

Cash and cash equivalents

–

150.4

166.2

387.1

Total assets

4,080.3  6,422.1

Non-current liabilities

Bank and other borrowings

7

742.5

744.4

Other financial liabilities

8

48.6  47.4

791.1

791.8

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables

9

518.2

2,893.5

518.2

2,893.5

Total liabilities

1,309.3  3,685.3

Net assets

2,771.0  2,736.8

Equity

Called up share capital

10

303.4

303.4

Share premium account

873.0  873.0

Capital redemption reserve

30.6  30.6

Other reserve

768.8

768.8

Retained earnings

795.2

761.0

Total equity

2,771.0

2,736.8

The accompanying notes are an integral part of this Company statement of financial position. Company number 02342138.

The Company has taken advantage of the exemption granted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006 whereby no

individual income statement of the Company is disclosed. The Company’s profit (2023: loss) for the financial year was £35.5 million

(2023: £4.3 million).

The financial statements on pages 247 to 255 were approved by the Board of Directors on 25 July 2024 and are signed on its

behalf by:

David Lockwood OBE    David Mellors

Director        Director

247Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

#### Company statement of changes in equity

248  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

Share

capital

£m

Share

premium

£m

Other

reserve

£m

Capital

redemption

£m

Retained

earnings

£m

Total

equity

£m

At 31 March 2022 (restated)

303.4  873.0  768.8  30.6  757.0  2,732.8

Loss

for the year

–  –  –  –  (4.3)

(4.3)

Other comprehensive income

(1)

–

–

–

–

(1.5)

(1.5)

Total comprehensive income

–  –  –  –  (5.8)

(5.8)

Share-based payments

–  –  –  –  9.4  9.4

Tax on share

-based payments

–  –  –  –  0.4  0.4

Net movement in equity

–  –  –  –  4.0  4.0

At 31 March 2023

303.4

873.0

768.8

30.6

761.0

2,736.8

Profit for the year

–

–

–

–

35.5

35.5

Other comprehensive income

(1)

–

–

–

–

2.8

2.8

Total comprehensive income

–  –  –  –  38.3  38.3

Dividends

–  –  –  –  (8.5)

(8.5)

Share-based payments

–

–

–

–

12.4

12.4

Tax on share-based payments

–

–

–

–

4.5

4.5

Purchase of own shares

–  –  –  –  (12.5)

(12.5)

Net movement in equity

–

–

–

–

34.2

34.2

At 31 March 2024

303.4

873.0

768.8

30.6

795.2

2,771.0

1. Other comprehensive income relates to hedge reserve movements net of deferred tax of £2.8 million (2023: £1.5 million).

The other reserve relates to the rights issue of new ordinary shares on 7 May 2014 and the capital redemption reserve relates to the

issue and redemption of redeemable ‘B’ preference shares in 2001.

The retained earnings account includes £289.3 million (2023: £286.5 million), the distribution of which is limited by statutory

or other restrictions.

248 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

#### Notes to the Company financial statements

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  249

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

1. General information

Babcock International Group PLC (‘the Company’) is incorporated and domiciled in England, UK. The address of the registered office

is 33 Wigmore Street, London, W1U 1QX. The Company has no ultimate controlling party. The principal activity of the Company is that

of a holding company. The Company also arranges certain borrowing facilities on behalf of the wider Group.

2. Material accounting policy information

The material accounting policy information adopted in the preparation of these financial statements is set out below. Material

accounting policies have been consistently applied to all the years presented.

Basis of accounting

The Company meets the definition of a qualifying entity under Financial Reporting Standard 100 (FRS 100) issued by the Financial

Reporting Council. Accordingly, these financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 101

‘Reduced Disclosure Framework’ (FRS 101). In preparing these financial statements, the company applies the recognition and

measurement requirements of International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the UK, but makes amendments where

necessary in order to comply with the Companies Act 2006 and sets out below where advantage of the FRS 101 disclosure exemptions

has been taken:

•

Paragraphs 45(b) and 46 to 52 of IFRS 2, ‘Share-based payments’

•

IFRS 7, ‘Financial instruments: Disclosures’

•

Paragraphs 91 to 99 of IFRS 13, ‘Fair value measurement’ (disclosure of valuation techniques and inputs used for fair value

measurement of assets and liabilities)

•

Paragraph 38 of IAS 1, ‘Presentation of financial statements’ comparative information in respect of:

•

paragraph 79(a) (iv) of IAS 1, ‘Share capital and reserves’;

•

paragraph 73(e) of IAS 16, ‘Property, plant and equipment’; and

•

paragraph 118(e) of IAS 38, ‘Intangible assets’ (reconciliations between the carrying amount at the beginning and end of

the year).

•

The following paragraphs of IAS 1, ‘Presentation of financial statements’:

•

10(d), 10(f), 16, 38A-38D, 40A-40D, 111, and 134-136.

•

IAS 7, ‘Statement of cash flows’

•

Paragraphs 30 and 31 of IAS 8, ‘Accounting policies, changes in accounting estimates and errors’

•

Paragraph 17 of IAS 24, ‘Related party transactions’ in respect of key management compensation

•

The requirements of IAS 24, ‘Related party disclosures’ to disclose related party transactions entered into between two or more

members of a group.

The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis using the historical cost convention, as modified by the

revaluation of certain financial instruments. The financial statements are prepared in Sterling which is the functional currency of the

Company and rounded to the nearest £0.1 million.

There were no changes to accounting standards that had a material impact on these Financial Statements. New accounting standards,

amendments and interpretations not yet adopted are also not anticipated to have a material impact on future periods.

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with FRS 101 requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It also

requires management to exercise its judgement in the process of applying the Company’s accounting policies.

After making enquiries, the Directors, at the time of approving the financial statements, have a reasonable expectation that the

Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the Directors consider

it appropriate to continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements.

Investments

Investments are stated at cost less provision for impairment in value.

Investments are reviewed for impairment at least annually. The recoverable amount is measured as the higher of fair value less costs of

disposal, and value-in-use. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows of the underlying investment are discounted to their

present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific

to the asset for which the estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted.

When the recoverable amount is less than the carrying amount, an impairment loss is recognised immediately in the Company income statement.

Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the asset is increased to the revised estimate of the

recoverable amount, but so that the increased carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined

if no impairment loss had been recognised in prior years.

249Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

Notes to the Company financial statements continued

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  250

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

2. Material accounting policy information continued

Taxation

Current income tax

Current tax is provided at amounts expected to be paid (or recovered) using the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or

substantively enacted by the statement of financial position date.

Deferred income tax

Deferred income tax is provided in full, using the liability method, on temporary differences arising between the tax basis of assets and

liabilities and their carrying amounts in the financial statements. However, if the deferred income tax arises from initial recognition of

an asset or liability in a transaction, other than a business combination, that at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor

taxable profit or loss, it is not accounted for. Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted, or

substantively enacted by the statement of financial position date and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset

is realised or the deferred income tax liability is settled.

Deferred income tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be available against which the

temporary differences can be utilised.

Tax is recognised in the income statement except to the extent that it relates to items recognised directly in either other comprehensive

income or in equity.

Finance costs

Finance costs are recognised as an expense in the year in which they are incurred.

Employee benefits

(a) Share-based compensation

The Company operates equity-settled, share-based compensation plans which are either recharged to the relevant subsidiaries or

recognised as capital contributions in the associated investments. Full details of the share-based compensation plans are disclosed

in note 24 to the Group financial statements.

(b) Pension arrangements

The Company operates a multi-employer defined benefit pension scheme, however all assets and liabilities are recognised in the

relevant subsidiary in which the employee operates. See note 25 to the Group financial statements for further details.

Financial instruments

(a) Financial assets and liabilities at amortised cost

Amounts due from subsidiary undertakings are classified as financial assets held at amortised cost. Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings

and bank loans and overdrafts are classified as financial liabilities held at amortised cost. These balances are initially recognised at fair value

and then held at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method.

The Company assesses on a forward-looking basis the expected credit losses associated with financial assets held at amortised cost.

The impairment methodology applied depends on whether there has been a significant increase in credit risk.

(b) Derivative financial instruments

Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value on the date a derivative is entered into and are subsequently remeasured at their fair

value. The Company designates certain of the derivative instruments within its portfolio to be hedges of the fair value of recognised

assets or liabilities or unrecognised firm commitments.

Changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify as fair value hedges are recorded in the income statement,

together with changes in the fair value of the hedged asset or liability that are attributable to the hedged risk.

For derivatives that qualify as cash flow hedges, gains and losses are deferred in equity until such time as the firm commitment is recognised.

Certain derivatives do not qualify or are not designated as hedging instruments and any movement in their fair value is recognised

in profit or loss immediately.

Financial risk management

All treasury transactions are carried out only with investment grade counterparties as are investments of cash and cash equivalents.

250 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  251

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

2. Material accounting policy information continued

Company guarantees

The Company has guaranteed or has joint and several liability for bank facilities with £8.3 million utilisation at 31 March 2024 (2023:

£18.9 million) provided to certain Group companies. The Company has reviewed and concluded that these arrangements constitute

financial guarantee contracts. IFRS 17 allows an accounting policy choice to account for such contracts under either IFRS 9 or IFRS 17.

This policy choice can vary from contract to contract however the choice for each contract is irrevocable. The Company has elected

to apply IFRS 9 (rather than IFRS 17) to such arrangements. These guarantees are measured initially at their fair values, and subsequently

measured at the higher of the expected credit loss and the amount initially recognised less cumulative amortisation.

The Company has guaranteed the performance of certain contracts by subsidiaries with their customers. The Company has reviewed

and concluded that some of these performance guarantee contracts also meet the definition of financial guarantee contracts (thereby

granting a policy choice between IFRS 9 and IFRS 17), whilst others do not meet the definition of a financial guarantee contract (thereby

requiring accounting under IFRS 17). In all instances, the Company has elected to apply IFRS 17 (rather than IFRS 9) to performance

guarantee contracts in issue as at 31 March 2024.

The probability of losses on performance guarantees has been assessed and it has been determined that the probability is remote after

consideration of both historical and forward-looking triggers. As such the estimated liability is immaterial. As a result, no transition

accounting entries were required as at 1 April 2023.

Dividends

Dividends are recognised in the Company’s financial statements in the year in which they are approved and in the case of interim

dividends, when paid.

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

The preparation of the financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the

amounts reported for assets and liabilities as at the statement of financial position date and the amounts reported for revenues and

expenses during the year. However, the nature of estimation means that actual outcomes could differ from those estimates.

Estimates and judgements are continually evaluated and are based on historical experience and other factors, including expectations

of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. We have not identified any key sources of estimation

uncertainty impacting the reporting period. Other estimates that are not key sources of estimation uncertainty are discussed below.

Estimates which are not key sources of estimation uncertainty

The carrying value of investment in subsidiaries is tested annually for impairment, in accordance with IAS 36. The impairment

assessment is based on assumptions in relation to the cash flows expected to be generated by the subsidiaries, together with

appropriate discounting of the cash flows.

In the prior year, the carrying value of investments in subsidiaries was identified as a critical accounting estimate given the significance

of the remaining carrying value, the headroom within the base case and the inherent level of estimation uncertainty required to

undertake impairment testing.

In the current year, we have not identified the carrying value of investments in subsidiaries as a critical accounting estimate as the

headroom in the base case has increased such that no reasonably possible changes in assumptions could result in the complete

elimination of the headroom.

Critical accounting judgements

There are not considered to be any critical accounting judgements in respect of the Company for the current period.

3. Company profit

The Company has no employees other than the Directors.

The Company has taken advantage of the exemption granted by section 408 of the Companies Act 2006 whereby no individual profit

and loss account of the Company is disclosed. The Company’s profit for the financial year was £35.5 million (2023: loss of £4.3 million).

Fees payable to the parent auditor and its associates in respect of the audit of the Company’s financial statements were £1.8 million

(2023: £1.9 million).

4. Directors’ emoluments

Under Schedule 5 of the Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 (Schedule 5), total

Directors’ emoluments, excluding Company pension contributions, were £4.9 million (2023: £3.1 million); these amounts are

calculated on a different basis from emoluments in the Remuneration report which are calculated under Schedule 8 of the Large and

Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Reports) (Amendment) Regulations 2013 (Schedule 8 (2013)). These emoluments

were paid for the Directors’ services on behalf of Babcock International Group. No emoluments relate specifically to their work for the

Company. Under Schedule 5, the aggregate gain made by Directors from the exercise of Long Term Incentive Plans in 2024 as at the

date of exercise was £1.0 million (2023: £nil) and the net aggregate value of assets received by Directors in the year ended 31 March

2024 from Long Term Incentive Plans as calculated at the date of vesting was £1.1 million (2023: £nil); these amounts are calculated

on a different basis from the valuation of share plan benefits under Schedule 8 (2013) in the Remuneration report.

251Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Company financial statements continued

252  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

5. Investment in subsidiary undertakings

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Cost at 1 April

3,449.5

2,466.5

Additions

1.2

983.0

Cost at 31 March

3,450.7

3,449.5

Investment additions in the prior year relate wholly to the conversion of preference shares in subsidiary undertakings, which matured

by mutual agreement of both parties on 31 March 2023.

Investment additions in the current year relate to the capitalisation of share-based payments charges not recharged to the associated

Group undertaking.

At 31 March 2024, the carrying amount of the Company’s net assets of £2,771.0 million exceeded the Group’s market capitalisation

of £2.6 billion (2023: £1.5 billion). As a result, management performed an impairment test of the Company’s investments in line with

the requirements of IAS 36 ‘Impairment of assets’.

Results of the impairment test for the year ended 31 March 2024

This impairment test for the year ended 31 March 2024 did not result in an impairment.

Impairment methodology

Cash-generating units

The CGU for the purpose of this analysis is the Group as a whole, as the Company has an investment in a single holding company

through which it indirectly owns the rest of the Group. The recoverable amount of the CGU is the higher of its value-in-use and its fair

value less costs of disposal.

Calculation of recoverable amount

The recoverable amount of the Company’s investment in subsidiary undertakings was assessed by reference to value-in-use calculations.

Note 10 of the Group financial statements sets out further details in relation to how the value-in-use calculations are determined.

Key assumptions

The key assumptions to which the recoverable amount of the Company’s investment in subsidiary undertakings is most sensitive are

future cash flows, long-term growth rates and discount rates. Further details on how these inputs are determined are set out in Note 10

of the Group financial statements.

The discount rates and long-term growth rates used to determine the recoverable amount of the Company’s investment in subsidiary

undertakings are set out below.

31 March 2024

31 March 2023

Aviation  Land  Marine  Nuclear    Aviation  Land  Marine  Nuclear

Pre

-tax discount rate  13.2  12.2

12.2  12.6

13.1  13.1  13.1  12.4

Post-tax discount rate

9.8

9.0

9.0

9.3

9.8

9.8

9.8

9.3

Long-term growth rate

2.0

2.2

2.1

2.0

2.1

2.1

2.0

1.9

Sensitivity

The Directors carried out sensitivity analyses on the reasonably possible changes in key assumptions used to determine the recoverable

value of the Company’s investment in subsidiary undertakings. No reasonably possible changes in estimates led to any potential

impairment being identified with headroom remaining under these reasonably possible sensitivities.

252 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

![]()

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  253

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

6. Trade and other receivables

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Non-current

Amounts due from subsidiary undertakings

454.8

2,581.7

Deferred tax

8.6  3.8

Total non

-current trade and other receivables

463.4  2,585.5

Current

Amounts due from subsidiary undertakings

164.8

236.6

Prepayments

0.3

0.1

Total current trade and other receivables

165.1

236.7

Amounts due from subsidiary undertakings that do not carry interest are repayable on demand.

Amounts due from subsidiary undertakings are held at amortised cost less expected credit losses. The Company’s profit for the year

includes a reversal of expected credit losses of £69.9 million (2023: charge of £117.4 million). As at 31 March 2024, the amount due

from subsidiary undertakings is stated net of an expected credit loss provision of £47.5 million (2023: £117.4 million).

The amounts recorded in the prior year were impacted by a change in assessed credit risk following the disposal of the Aerial Emergency

Services business. Reversals recorded in the current year have resulted following the settlement of a number of balances during the year.

Interest rates on amounts owed by subsidiary operations:

Non-current  Current

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

EURIBOR + 4.0%

–

24.4

–

152.7

EURIBOR + 2.0%

–

13.1

–

–

EURIBOR + 1.5%

–  –  –  5.4

EURIBOR + 0.0%

–  –  –  0.8

SONIA + 1.5%

93.0

–

–

–

SONIA + 4.0%

29.2

89.7

–

–

USD LIBOR + 4.0%

–

5.8  –  –

STIBOR + 4%

–

–

–  6.8

BBSW + 1.5%

–

23.9

–

–

NIBOR + 4.0%

–

–

–

6.7

4.5%

100.8  –  –  –

Interest

-free  231.8

2,424.8

164.8  64.2

454.8

2,581.7

164.8

236.6

253Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Company financial statements continued

254  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

7. Bank and other borrowings

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Non

-current

Bank loans and other borrowings

742.5

744.4

The Company has £1,517.5 million (2023: £1,968.0 million) of committed borrowing facilities, of which £742.5 million (2023:

£768.4 million) was drawn at the year end. The effective interest rates applying to bank loans and other borrowings were as follows:

31 March

2024

%

31 March

2023

%

UK bank overdraft

6.4

5.4

8-year Eurobond September 2027 – fixed

2.9

2.9

8-year Eurobond September 2027 – floating

6.9  6.3

£300 million bond 2026

1.9  1.9

8. Other financial liabilities

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Non-current

Other financial liabilities – currency and interest rate swaps

48.6

47.4

Disclosures in respect of the fair value of other financial assets and liabilities are provided in note 21 to the Group accounts.

9. Trade and other payables

31 March

2024

£m

31 March

2023

£m

Current

Amounts due to subsidiary undertakings

512.4

2,887.6

Accruals and deferred income

5.8

5.9

518.2

2,893.5

The amounts due to subsidiary undertakings are repayable on demand and £512.4 million (2023: £2,887.6 million) is interest-free.

10. Share capital

Ordinary shares

of 60p

Number

Total

£m

Allotted, issued and fully paid

At 1 April 2023 and 31 March 2024

505,596,597

303.4

Allotted, issued and fully paid

At 1 April 2022 and 31 March 2023

505,596,597

303.4

254 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024  255

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

11. Contingent liabilities, financial guarantee contracts and performance guarantee contracts

(a)  The Company has guaranteed or has joint and several liability for bank overdraft facilities that are shared across multiple Group

companies with overdrawn balances of £8.3 million at 31 March 2024 (2023: £18.9 million).

(b) Throughout the Group, guarantees exist in respect of performance bonds and indemnities issued on behalf of Group companies

by banks and insurance companies in the ordinary course of business. At 31 March 2024 these amounted to £277.5 million (2023:

£257.8 million), of which the Company had counter-indemnified £236.5 million (2023: £249.2 million). The liability recognised

in respect of these guarantees in the balance sheet as at both 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2023 is immaterial.

(c)  The Company has given guarantees on behalf of Group companies in connection with the completion of contracts

within specification. The liability recognised in respect of these guarantees in the balance sheet as at both 31 March 2024 and

31 March 2023 is immaterial.

12. Group entities

See note 33 of the Group financial statements for further details.

13. Events after the reporting period

See note 32 of the Group financial statements for further details.

255Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Strategic report Governance Financial statements

![]()

#### Shareholder information

256  Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024

Classification:IN-CONFIDENCE

Financial calendar

Financial year end

31 March 2024

202

3/24 full-year audited results announced  26 July 2024

Annual General Meeting

19 September 2024

Final dividend payment date (record date 23 August 2024)

30 September 2024

Registered office and

Company number

33 Wigmore Street

London, W1U 1QX

Registered in England

Company number 02342138

Registrars

Link Group

Central Square

29 Wellington Street

Leeds, LS1 4DL

Email:

shareholderenquiries@linkgroup.co.uk

www.babcock-shares.com

Shareholdings can be managed by

registering for the Share Portal at

www.babcock-shares.com. Alternatively,

shareholder enquiries relating to

shareholding, dividend payments, change

of address, loss of share certificate etc,

can be addressed to Link using their postal

or email addresses given above.

Tel: +44 (0)37 1664 0300

(Calls are charged at standard geographic

rate and will vary by provider. Calls outside

the United Kingdom will be charged

at the applicable international rate.

Lines are open 9.00am – 5.30pm,

Monday to Friday excluding public

holidays in England and Wales.)

www.babcock-shares.com

ShareGift

If you have only a small number of shares

which would cost more for you to sell than

they are worth, you may wish to consider

donating them to the charity ShareGift

(Registered Charity 1052686) which

specialises in accepting such shares

as donations.

Further information about ShareGift may

be obtained on 020 7930 3737 or from

www.ShareGift.org

256 Babcock International Group PLC / Annual Report and Financial Statements 2024