![]()

QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

# Delivering

# enduring

# operational

# advantage

#### QinetiQ Group plc

#### Annual Report & Accounts 2024

![]()

#### Our Purpose

#### Protecting lives by

#### serving the national

#### security interests

#### of our customers

#### Contents

Strategic report

Overview

01  Financial and operational highlights

02  Group Chair’s statement

04  Group CEO review

Strategy and operating environment

08  Strategic framework

09  What we do

10  Business model

12  Investment case

14  Market themes

16  Trading environment

Performance

18  Segmental reporting

20  Sector review

28  Group CFO review

32  Key Performance Indicators

Sustainability

34 Environment

48 Social

54 Governance

Risk

56  Risk management

62  Viability statement

Section 172 statement

65   Section 172 statement and

stakeholder engagement

67  Section S172 relevant disclosures

68   Non-financial and sustainability

information statement

Corporate governance

72  Group Chair’s Introduction to Governance

74   Governance framework and Board

at a glance

76   The significance of our purpose,

values and strategy

78  Board biographies

81  Governance structure

82  Division of responsibilities

83   Composition,  succession

and evaluation

85  Board decision-making

87  Board activity

88   Management and control of

US subsidiaries

89  Employee engagement

92  Nominations Committee report

97  Director effectiveness

100  Audit Committee report

106  Risk & Security Committee report

110  Directors’ remuneration report

112  Remuneration at a glance

117  Annual Report on remuneration

130   Directors’ Report and Statutory

information

134  Independent auditors’ report

Financial statements

142  Consolidated income statement

143   Consolidated comprehensive income

statement

143   Consolidated statement of changes

in equity

144   Consolidated balance sheet

145  Consolidated cash flow statement

145  Reconciliation of movements in net debt

146  Notes to the Financial Statements

193  Company balance sheet

194   Company statement of changes in equity

195   Notes to the Company Financial

Statements

Other information

197  Five-year financial summary

198  Additional financial information

199 Glossary

200  Alternative performance measures

201  Shareholder information

203  Company information and advisers

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

01

Orders

£1,740.4m 1%

FY23: £1,724.1m

£1,740.4m

£1,724.1m

£1,226.6m

FY23

FY22

FY24

Book-to-bill ratio of 1.1x with 19% growth in orders

excluding the 10 year, £260m Maritime Strategic

Capability Agreement contract in FY23.

Statutory operating profit

£192.5m 11%

FY23: £172.8m

£192.5m

£172.8m

£123.7m

FY23

FY22

FY24

Highlights

### Our performance

Financial Highlights

Revenue

£1,912.1m 21%

FY23: £1,580.7m

£1,912.1m

£1,580.7m

£1,320.4m

FY23

FY22

FY24

Underlying earnings per share

29.4p 11%

FY23: 26.5p

29.4p

26.5p

20.6p

FY23

FY22

FY24

Underlying\* operating profit

£215.2m 20%

FY23: £178.9m

£215.2m

£178.9m

£137.4m

FY23

FY22

FY24

Statutory earnings per share

24.2p 10%

FY23: 26.8p

24.2p

26.8p

15.7p

FY23

FY22

FY24

Operational Highlights

Experimentation and technology

DragonFire

Achieved the UK’s first high-power

firing of a laser weapon against aerial

targets using our advanced coherent

beam-combining technology.

Test and evaluation

Formidable Shield ‘23

Successfully facilitated the Formidable

Shield exercise designed to test ballistic

missile defence capabilities of NATO

and partner nations.

Robotics and autonomous systems

Robotic Combat Vehicle

More than $30m orders won in Robotic

Combat Vehicle (RCV) Portfolio

Programs and selection by US Army for

Phase I, Platform Prototypes as part of

Oshkosh Defense Consortium.

Cyber and information advantage

TARS

Awarded $170m contract by U.S.

Department of Homeland Security (DHS)

to deliver the Tethered Aerostat Radar

System (TARS) programme.

Engineering services and support

Engineering Delivery Partner

Continuing to deliver customer benefits,

we secured a further £472m of orders

through this UK Defence Framework

contract, taking orders over the first five

years to £1.5bn.

Training and mission rehearsal

JATTS

Our Air Affairs team has seen a 24%

increase in demand in flying hours

through the Joint Adversarial Training

and Testing Services (JATTS) contract

for the Australian Defence Force.

\* Definitions for the Group’s ‘Alternative Performance Measures’ can be found in the glossary. Underlying operating profit refers to operating profit from segments. See note 2 for details .

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202402

Neil Johnson

Non-executive

Group Chair

//QinetiQ continues to

provide critical expertise,

protecting lives and

#### serving the national

#### interest of our customers

– I’m proud of the

#### important role we play

in national defence and

#### security, helping to make

#### the world a safer place.//

We continue to see increased demand for our

six distinctive offerings with particularly strong

progress in EMEA Services. Budget delays

and market uncertainty has impacted the

speed of growth in the US over the past year;

whilst this was an area of risk identified at the

point of the Avantus acquisition it has been

challenging to offset these delays, impacting

the overall Global Solutions segment this year.

Despite these setbacks, at a Group-level we

once again achieved good revenue growth and

stable margins and remain confident in the

future prospects of the business, which is well

aligned to the planned structural growth areas

of defence spending.

As a Board we continue to actively engage

in the refinement and iteration of Company

strategy – at our October 2023 Board meeting

we engaged external experts from our main

customers, partners and academia to review

and consider the 10+ year view of the Company

and its strategic direction. As part of this we

remain focused on delivering for our customers,

people and shareholders; both organically,

and once current acquisitions are proven, with

further acquisitions.

Delivering for our customers, people

and shareholders

We understand that excellent customer

relationships are critical to our success.

Ensuring we retain an engaged and committed

workforce helps us to meet and exceed

customer expectations. We actively engage

as a Board with our people, and this year

have enjoyed extensive interactions with our

colleagues in Australia, the UK and the US,

including a number of site visits.

I’m delighted to have engaged directly with a

large number of shareholders in the last year,

either via one-to-one meetings or through the

completion of our Shareholder Perception Audit

– all of these engagements have helped me

and the Board to understand the views of our

UK, US and European shareholders to shape our

thinking and decision-making. We are pleased

to demonstrate our balanced capital allocation

policy with the commencement of the share

buyback and, reflecting our confidence in the

### Delivering value for our

customers, people and

### shareholders

Group Chair’s statement

#### We continue to see

#### unrest and conflict across

many regions of the

#### world, demonstrating

the important role of the

defence sector. QinetiQ is

#### critical to national defence

#### and security, delivering

#### world-class engineering

#### and technology through

our committed and

#### inspirational people.

Alongside our customers, we continue to

witness the remarkable pace of change of

modern warfare. Such structural change,

coupled with escalating tensions, has resulted

in unprecedented levels of funding. In April, the

UK Government announced an incremental

£75bn of defence spending, the ‘biggest

strengthening of our national defence in a

generation’, with defence spending set to rise

to 2.5% of GDP by the end of the decade. Such

commitment, and transatlantic recognition

of the requirement for greater investment,

transcends party politics. It is increasingly

apparent that we are at a turning point in terms

of global security, with the consequences of

inaction potentially catastrophic. Within this

context, I am extremely proud of the critical

and unique role we have in developing, testing

and assuring cutting-edge systems that give

our customers advantage on the battlefield.

This, combined with the work we do to train our

customers to use those enhanced sovereign

defence capabilities in the land, sea, air, cyber

and space domains, ensures they are able to

protect and enhance their defence and security.

We have a clear and relevant strategy to drive

meaningful outcomes for our customers,

growth and opportunity for our people, and

significant returns for our shareholders.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

03

Key:   Final   Interim

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

2024

7.7p

8.25p

6.6p

6.6p

6.9p

7.3p

2.1p 4.5p

2.2p 4.4p

2.2p 4.7p

2.3p

2.4p

2.6p

5.0p

5.3p

5.65p

future, an increase in our progressive dividend

growth rate from 5% to 7%. The buyback

represents an attractive use of our capital to

drive shareholder value whilst maintaining

the financial flexibility to invest in the ongoing

execution of our strategy to deliver sustainable

growth and attractive returns.

Sustainability remains an important area for

consideration and debate, both within the

business and at Board-level. In the past year

we have retained our rating as a top-rated

ESG company by Sustainalytics and our AA

rating from MSCI. We have identified the

most material issues for our business and

monitor these as non-financial KPIs, where

we are pleased to have seen improvements

across safety (lost time incidents), employee

engagement and Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse

gas emissions.

Board changes

On 16 April we announced that Carol Borg,

Group Chief Financial Officer (CFO) would be

stepping down immediately from her role. In

her place we have appointed Martin Cooper

and he is expected to join the QinetiQ Board

no later than October. Martin is a qualified

chartered accountant and has more than 25

years’ experience leading multi-disciplinary

teams in senior finance roles. He joins QinetiQ

from BAE Systems where he held a number of

positions including UK & Rest of World Financial

Controller, Divisional Finance Director and most

recently Investor Relations Director.

To enable a smooth transition in the interim

period prior to Martin joining QinetiQ, Heather

Cashin, currently the Group Financial Controller,

has been appointed Interim Group CFO. David

Smith, former Group CFO of QinetiQ, has agreed

to provide advice and support services to

Heather and the Board during the interim period.

In addition to the above, a few months ago I

was delighted to announce two new Board

appointments which further strengthens the

breadth and depth of skills on the Board: Ross

McEwan CBE and Dina Knight both joined the

Board on 1 March 2024.

Historical dividend payments

Ross has been Chief Executive Officer and

Managing Director of National Australia Bank

Limited (NAB) since December 2019 and will

retire from NAB on 1 July 2024. Ross brings

extensive global business experience at the

highest level and his successful track record

is recognised in both the UK and in Australia.

Dina is Chief People Officer of global technology

services and solutions provider Datatec Group

and Logicalis International, accountable for

its people operations and strategy. Dina is a

seasoned HR professional and will bring a broad

spectrum of corporate strategic experience to

the role.

Susan Searle will remain as Chair of the

Remuneration Committee for the time being

to provide an extended handover to Dina, after

which Susan Searle will step down as a Non-

executive Board member. I would like to thank

Susan for her invaluable contribution to both the

Board and the QinetiQ Group.

Larry Prior took the decision to step down

from the Board to be able to devote his time

and focus to another corporate role. Larry’s

thoughtful advice and guidance to the Board

and the business will be missed. During the

coming year we will be looking at options for

bringing a US perspective back onto the Board.

Overall I am confident we have the right mix of

skills and experience on the Board to provide

effective challenge and support to the business

as it continues its global growth.

Whilst not Executive-level appointments, I am

also pleased to see the QinetiQ Leadership

Team develop further, with the appointment

of Iain Stevenson to the newly created role of

Chief Operating Officer, and Will Blamey, as

Chief Executive of our UK Defence sector. The

new role of Chief Operating Officer will provide

increased focus on the delivery of consistent

operational performance across the Group as

we continue to scale and grow.

Finally, I would also like to take this opportunity

to thank Steve Wadey, our Group CEO, and

all of the QinetiQ leaders and employees for

pulling together to deliver for our customers

and shareholders.

Looking ahead

We are well placed to deliver our long-term

growth and returns ambitions, with good

customer relationships, strong employee

engagement and positive support from

shareholders for our strategy. I remain

hugely impressed by the commitment,

determination and focus of our people, living

our values of Integrity, Collaboration and

Performance on a day-to-day basis, making

a real difference to defence and security

around the world.

Neil Johnson

Non-executive Group Chair

23 May 2024

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202404

### Strong Group

### performance

Group CEO review

Steve Wadey

Group Chief Executive Officer

#### We have delivered strong

#### overall Group financial

results, against the

#### background of difficult

#### market conditions in the US.

These results have been achieved through the

outstanding skills and capabilities of our people

working in partnership with our customers

and supply chain. The world is experiencing

the highest and most rapidly evolving threat

environment for a generation and our teams

have continued to deliver our highly relevant

services and products, critical to enduring

national defence and security priorities.

Since launching our strategy in 2016 to build a

disruptive and uniquely integrated global defence

and security company, we have grown our

revenue by more than 2.5x, doubled earnings

and now have more than 8,500 highly-skilled

people across 60 sites globally. Our depth and

breadth of expertise across the defence and

security lifecycle helps our customers to rapidly

create, test and use capability to stay ahead

of the threat. Our cutting edge technology and

innovation, allied with world leading expertise in

science, technology and engineering, is critical to

enabling our customers’ mission.

Our strategy is structurally aligned and focused

on enabling the shared security mission of our

Australian, United Kingdom and United States

(AUKUS) customers and their allies. Our six

distinctive offerings

1

are highly relevant to the rapidly

changing character of warfare and aligned to our

customers’ high-priority areas that are attracting

increasing defence and security spending, most

notably in Research & Development (R&D),

Test & Evaluation (T&E), Training & Mission

Rehearsal and Cyber & Intelligence.

For our people, we’ve made significant progress

creating an environment where they can all

thrive, with our highest ever level of employee

engagement achieved this year. Having a highly

skilled and engaged team, with an inclusive

culture, enables us to deliver for our customers’

mission with even greater agility and pace.

For our shareholders, we are focused on

continuing disciplined execution of our strategy

and are on-track to deliver our FY27 outlook

of c.£2.4bn organic revenue at c.12% margin.

With a strong balance sheet and enhanced

focus on disciplined capital allocation, we are

well positioned and have a clear strategy with

optionality for investment in sustainable growth

and further shareholder returns.

Performance in the year

We delivered another year of strong overall Group

operational and financial performance. Revenue

growth was 21%, or 14% on an organic constant

currency basis and underlying operating profit

grew by 20%, or 16% on an organic constant

currency basis, with stable margin at 11.3%.

We continued our track record of high cash

generation with underlying cash conversion

at 104%, contributing to the reduction of our

leverage (net debt to EBITDA) from 0.8x to 0.5x.

Order intake achieved a record high of £1.74bn,

with a book-to-bill of 1.1x and an order backlog

of £2.9bn. As part of our enhanced capital

allocation policy, we launched a value accretive

£100m share buyback programme and have

increased the growth rate of our progressive

dividend from 5% to 7%.

EMEA Services

EMEA Services delivered excellent growth,

achieving 19% organic revenue growth with

stable margin at 11.5%. This performance was

driven by the strong execution of prior year

orders and consistent operational delivery on

our long-term contracts.

In the UK, service delivery partnerships remain

the bedrock of our offering. Our large long-term

Engineering Delivery Partner (EDP) contract has

now delivered more than £1.5bn of orders since

inception, enabling capability and sustainment

of the majority of UK military systems; and we

signed a Principles Agreement with UK MOD to

extend the Long Term Partnering Agreement

(LTPA) to 2033, where we test, trial, train and

evaluate (T3E) national defence and security

capabilities critical to mitigating global threats.

Both of these contracts make a meaningful

contribution to the sustainable performance and

returns generated by EMEA Services. In addition,

to accelerate the production of mission data for

//We enter this year with

strong momentum and

#### increasing spending in

#### our major markets, which

gives us confidence to

#### increase our guidance

#### for FY25 and underpins

our FY27 outlook of

#### c.£2.4bn organic revenue

#### at c.12% margin.//

1:   Our six distinctive offerings are: Experimentation and

Technology, Robotics and Autonomous Systems,

Engineering Services and Support, Test and

Evaluation, Cyber and Information Advantage, Training

and Mission Rehearsal

![]()

2:   Underlying operating profit margin refers to operating

profit from segments

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

05

the Royal Air Force, the SOCIETAS transformation

programme has achieved full operating

capability three months early. Also in the UK

we commenced support of the new AUKUS

submarine programme through initial tasking

as a capability partner. In Australia, as a leading

provider within Team Nova, we secured a three

year extension to our Managed Service Provider

(MSP) contract to provide technical advisory

services in support of the Australian Capability

Acquisition and Sustainment Group; and we

continue to successfully develop the high energy

defensive laser system prototype in collaboration

with the Defence Science and Technology Group.

In Germany, we signed a significant, multi-year

contract to provide aerial training and mission

rehearsal services for their Armed Forces.

Strategic achievements include:

– Formidable Shield for NATO – Over three

weeks in May 2023 at UK MOD Hebrides,

we hosted Formidable Shield 23, one of the

world’s largest and most complex tests of

naval and missile defences. The exercise

saw over 20 ships, 35 aircraft, and nearly

4,000 allied military personnel from 13

NATO nations come together to test military

platforms, missiles, and sensor systems

against representative threat scenarios in

realistic live-fire mission rehearsal exercises.

– DragonFire for the UK – In collaboration with

the UK’s Defence Science and Technology

Laboratory (Dstl), MBDA and Leonardo, we

demonstrated the capabilities of our world-

leading beam combining technology with

the UK’s first high-power firing of a laser

weapon against aerial targets. Subsequently,

the MOD has recently announced that the

cutting-edge DragonFire laser directed energy

weapon system will be installed on Royal

Navy warships for the first time from 2027,

far sooner than previously envisaged.

– Joint Adversarial Training and Testing

Services (JATTS) for Australia – The JATTS

contract supports our ambition to double

the size of the Australian business over the

next four years through training support to

the Australian Defence Force with ‘enemy’

force aircraft and aerial targets. In the year

we achieved a 20% increase in aircraft flying

hours and 90% more aerial target missions

than originally planned. A notable highlight

was providing our threat representation

services into the Talisman Sabre training

exercise involving 13 allied nations and

involving 30,000 military personnel.

With strong visibility, and a pipeline of

significant opportunities, our confidence

remains high that EMEA Services will continue

to support the sustainable growth of the Group.

Global Solutions

Global Solutions was impacted by difficult

market conditions in the US, with recent

headwinds including one of the longest periods

of Continuing Resolution on record. Overall,

revenue was up 23%, declining 3% on an

organic basis, with margin remaining stable

at 10.5%.

Avantus, delivered a high single digit revenue

decline over the course of the year. However,

the business achieved modest revenue growth

in the second half, with double digit margin and

cash conversion of c.100% over the full year.

With the integration now complete, the benefits

of Group synergies are now being realised

with $977m of total contract awards during

the year and a funded book-to-bill of 1.2x. We

remain confident of Avantus delivering value for

shareholders and expect mid-single digit growth

in FY25 before returning to double digit growth

in FY26. Notable contract awards include a

$170m five year Tethered Aerostat Radar

System (TARS) contract providing surveillance

operations along the southern border of the US

and its territories, a $126m five year contract

to provide technical, professional, and support

services to the Office of the Secretary of

Defense Strategic Capabilities Office (SCO),

and a $224m, five year, firm fixed price contract

with the US Space Development Agency (SDA)

to provide systems engineering and technical

assistance support needed to deliver the

Proliferated Space Warfare Architecture.

Revenue in the rest of Global Solutions was

broadly flat for the year, due to the loss of

the Optionally Manned Fighting Vehicle

(OMFV) opportunity. We also saw the planned

production ramp down of the Common Robotic

System – Individual (CRS-I) small ground

robots in the US, offset by QinetiQ Target

Systems (QTS) achieving its highest ever

production levels within the year in the UK.

A significant step forward in the year was the

successful certification of our Banshee target

by the US Threat Systems Management Office,

enabling market entry and opening up growth

opportunities in FY25 and beyond.

JATTS

Formidable Shield

DragonFire

UK MOD Crown Copyright 2024

UK MOD Crown Copyright & LPhot Bradley

11.3%

FY24 operating profit margin

2

£1.9bn

FY24 revenue

104%

FY24 cash conversion

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202406

Group CEO review continued

NGABS

RCV-L

– Next Generation Advanced Bomb Suits

(NGABS) –A five year, $83m contract for

the testing and production of over 700 next

generation advanced bomb suits for the US

Army, demonstrating our ability to leverage

our R&D into core capability.

With an attractively positioned portfolio of

high priority capabilities, and the integration of

Avantus complete, we are confident that Global

Solutions is well placed to deliver a meaningful

contribution to our FY27 organic revenue target

of c.£2.4bn.

Aligned with high priority needs

Global tensions continue at elevated levels.

In the Middle East, Houthi forces attempt to

disrupt world supply lines and broaden the

Yemeni civil war, whilst Iran has escalated

the Israel-Hamas conflict, and Russian forces

remain entrenched within Ukraine. China

continues to provide a destabilising influence,

notably in the Indo-Pacific, as does North

Korea and transnational terrorist networks. As

a result, Australia, the UK and the US, through

the AUKUS security pact, and with their 5-Eyes

and NATO allies, continue to review their

evolving defence and security capabilities and

investment priorities.

Given this heightened threat environment,

levels of defence spending are expected to

increase over the long-term. In the US, the

Research, Development, Test and Evaluation

(RDT&E) budget is the largest ever at $145bn

3

.

Governments in the UK and Australia intend to

increase defence spending to c.2.5% of GDP

over the long-term, with the UK ring-fencing

5% of the defence budget for R&D and 2% for

exploitation. In total, our addressable market is

estimated to be greater than £30bn

4

per annum.

More broadly, a record 18 member countries

are now set to meet NATO’s target of spending

2% of their economic output on defence and

security this year, a marked increase from 11

out of the 31 members a year ago.

These investment priorities are driving

increasing spending in high-priority areas such

as, R&D, T&E, Training & Mission Rehearsal, and

Cyber & Intelligence, to enable our customers to

maintain and develop technological superiority

in areas such as robotics, autonomy, directed

energy, hypersonics, integrated sensing,

cyber, advanced data analytics and artificial

intelligence. We remain at the forefront of the

adoption and integration of these new and

emerging technologies with traditional defence

capabilities, providing enhanced inter-operability

between allied systems and enhancing our

customers’ operational effectiveness.

TARS

The appearance of U.S. government visual information does

not imply or constitute U.S. government endorsement.

A combination of our global reach and alignment

to these high-priority high-growth areas provides

confidence in the Group’s ability to deliver

organic revenue growth at double the rate of

growth of national defence budgets, as we have

done consistently over the past five years.

Clear strategy delivering

At this time of heightened geopolitical

uncertainty and conflict, our purpose has never

been more relevant: protecting lives by serving

the national security interests of our customers.

With a unique customer value proposition to

rapidly create, test and train effective use of

capability, we enable our customers to respond

to their national and global security needs and

counter the increasing threat at pace.

With a clear purpose and strategy, the Group

is well positioned to deliver sustainable

shareholder value. Our strategy has three inter-

related components:

1. Delivering six distinctive and mutually

supportive offerings: We co-create high-value

differentiated solutions for our customers in

experimentation, test, training, information,

engineering and autonomous systems;

2. Applying disruptive and innovative technology

and business models: We invest in and apply

disruptive business models, digitisation

and advanced technologies to enable our

customers’ operational mission at pace; and,

3. Leveraging those capabilities across our

global operations: We are developing an

integrated global defence and security company

that leverages our capability in the UK, the US,

Australia, Canada and Germany.

The disciplined execution of our strategy

is building a global platform and delivering

sustainable growth, underpinning our FY27

outlook to deliver c.£2.4bn organic revenue at

c.12% margin. Our focus on our customers’

high-priority areas, specifically Research and

Development (R&D), Test and Evaluation (T&E),

Training & Mission Rehearsal, and Cyber &

Intelligence, provides confidence in our high

single digit revenue growth guidance and is

why our growth outpaces headline defence

spending. Our strategy is further underpinned by

a record order intake of £1.74bn with a backlog

of £2.9bn, and an exceptionally strong pipeline

of future growth opportunities worth more than

£11bn over the next five years.

Disciplined capital allocation

Our strategy to deliver long-term sustainable

growth is underpinned by an enhanced focus

on disciplined capital allocation and execution.

Given the highly cash generative nature of the

Group, as well as the strength of the balance

sheet, we continually assess the best risk

adjusted opportunities to deploy capital to

support shareholder returns.

Strategic achievements include:

– Tethered Aerostat Radar System for

the US – We were awarded a five

year $170m TARS contract as a Prime

System Integrator to the Department of

Homeland Security providing persistent

surveillance operations and sustainment

along the southern border of the US and

its territories. Upon award, we successfully

transitioned eight operational sites in six

weeks, hired 229 employees, negotiated

union agreements, and the management

of all critical services providers. We are on

track to secure more than 10% on-contract

growth in FY25 through expanded mission

scope and capability enhancements,

and have identified c.50% on-contract

growth opportunities over the life of

the programme.

– Robotic Combat Vehicle Light (RCV-L)

for the US – Working alongside Oshkosh

Defence, we were one of four awardees

for the RCV-L full scale prototype contract

from the US Army, following successful

operational trials. The RCV-L solution

works directly with warfighters on the

ground providing an intelligence and

reconnaissance platform used for forward

scouting with the ability to carry lethal

payloads. The prototype contract positions

us well to compete for our share of the

future development and production phases

worth up to $500m.

3:  IN12209 (congress.gov)

4:   Sources: Jane’s Market Budget Forecast March 2023,

UK MOD and US DOD forecasts, Australia Defence

publications, QinetiQ estimates

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

07

This will deliver an attractive return on capital

employed at or above the upper end of the

15-20%+ range.

Cash conversion will remain high at 90%+

with capital expenditure within the £90m

to £120m range. Our strengthened balance

sheet provides optionality, through disciplined

deployment of capital, for bolt-on acquisitions

to compound growth at 11-12% margin and

further shareholder returns.

Summary

I am pleased with the significant progress we

have made in FY24, delivering another year

of strong Group operational and financial

performance with stronger growth in EMEA

Services and stable performance in Global

Solutions. The company is well positioned

with a clear strategy, underpinning our

confidence in delivering sustainable growth

and attractive returns for our shareholders.

Our strategy and distinctive offerings

are uniquely relevant to our customers’

mission within the current heightened threat

environment. Everything we do is about

delivering on our purpose: protecting lives by

serving the national security interests of our

customers. Our purpose continues to connect

us all, giving us a sense of focus, direction and

pride. We look forward to continuing to deliver

for the benefit of all our stakeholders in the

coming years.

Steve Wadey

Group Chief Executive Officer

23 May 2024

We are continuing to invest in value accretive

organic growth, with a focus on our people,

technology and capability. This will be

complemented by value accretive bolt-on

acquisitions in time, following strengthened

delivery and performance of our US platform

and growth of Avantus.

Reflecting our confidence in the future

prospects of the business, we have increased

the growth rate of our progressive dividend

from 5% to 7% and are returning excess cash

to shareholders through the £100m share

buyback programme announced in January.

Our strengthened balance sheet provides

optionality for investment in growth and further

shareholders returns.

Sustainability

In delivering our strategy, the single biggest

contributor will be our people. Their safety,

wellbeing and motivation is essential for

our success.

We measure employee engagement each

quarter and I was delighted that at the end

of this year we achieved our highest ever

employee engagement measure since

introducing this metric five years ago. Since

its introduction we have improved employee

engagement by 19% and the loyalty measure by

25%, a fantastic achievement and symbolic of

the inclusive culture we are growing.

We were deeply saddened by the fatal crash

involving two aircrew on-board one of our PC-9

aircraft in the Neuenstein area of Germany

whilst on a customer training exercise in

September 2023. Our thoughts remain with

the families and close colleagues. Although

the formal investigations into this accident are

ongoing, we do not believe that there was any

contributory fault by the company.

We continue to make good progress on our Net-

Zero plan. Our Scope 1 and 2 emissions have

now reduced by 33% against our re-baselined

FY20 base year, including a c.8% reduction

in FY24, whilst some elements of our Scope

3 emissions, such as business travel, have

increased as we have grown globally. With our

strong focus on our Environmental, Social and

Governance (ESG) agenda, we are ranked as

one of the top ESG companies in the defence

and security sector by Sustainalytics and we

have retained our AA rating from MSCI.

Leadership changes

At the start of April, we announced that Carol

Borg, Group CFO, and the Board together agreed

that Carol would step down from her role. The

Board and I were delighted to announce the

appointment of Martin Cooper as Group CFO.

Martin is a qualified chartered accountant

with more than 25 years’ experience leading

multi-disciplinary teams in senior finance roles

and is expected to join QinetiQ no later than

October. To enable a smooth transition prior to

Martin joining, Heather Cashin, previously Group

Financial Controller, has been appointed Interim

Group CFO.

Also in April, I was delighted to announce the

appointment of Iain Stevenson to the newly

created role of Chief Operating Officer. As an

experienced senior business leader having

previously led large business divisions in the

defence and construction sectors, his skills will

strengthen the delivery of consistent operational

performance across the Group as we continue

to scale and grow.

Finally, I was extremely pleased to confirm

the internal promotion of Will Blamey to Chief

Executive UK Defence. Will has played a critical

role leading the successful development and

delivery of major programmes, such as the LTPA.

These appointments will add strength and

depth to our leadership team and further

enhance our capabilities to execute our plan for

sustainable growth.

FY25 guidance increased and

on-track to deliver FY27 outlook

We enter FY25 with strong momentum, a

healthy order book and increased visibility, with

64% revenue under contract. We expect FY25

to deliver high single-digit organic revenue

growth, compared to FY24, at a stable operating

profit margin.

We are on-track to achieve c.£2.4bn organic

revenue at c.12% margin by FY27.

5: Compound annual growth rate

Capital allocation policy

Invest in our

organic growth

Complement with value

accretive acquisitions

Provide a progressive

dividend to shareholders

Return excess cash to

shareholders

0

0.5

1.0

1.5

2.0

2.5

3.0

FY

16

FY

17

FY

18

FY

19

FY

20

FY

21

FY

22

FY

23

FY

24

FY

25

FY

26

FY

27

Revenue (£bn)

c.16% Total CAGR

5

at c.12% margin

c.8% organic CAGR

at c.12% margin

Global SolutionsEMEA Services

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202408

### Our strategy is increasingly relevant

### to respond to market dynamics

Strategic framework

#### Our purpose

Protecting lives by serving the national security interests

of our customers

#### Our vision

The chosen partner around the world for mission-critical solutions,

#### innovating for our customers’ advantage

Create It

Test It Use It

Mission-led innovation

We deliver safely, responsibly and sustainably

for the benefit of all our stakeholders

Creating a safe and secure environment for us all to thrive

Our values

Integrity Collaboration Performance

Our behaviours

Listen Focus Keep my promises

#### Customer-focused growth strategy

Global leverage Distinctive offerings Disruptive innovation

Build an integrated global defence and security

company to leverage our capability through

single routes to market in the UK, the US,

Australia, Canada and Germany.

Co-create high-value differentiated solutions

for our customers in experimentation,

test, training, information, engineering

and autonomous systems.

Invest in and apply disruptive business

models, digitisation and advanced

technologies to enable our customers’

operational mission at pace.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

09

D

i

s

t

i

n

c

t

i

v

e

o

f

f

e

r

i

n

g

s

G

l

o

b

a

l

l

e

v

e

r

a

g

e

D

i

s

r

u

p

t

i

v

e

i

n

n

o

v

a

t

i

o

n

### Customer focused growth strategy

### aligned with AUKUS shared mission

Test and

evaluation

QinetiQ leverages

unique skills, data

and facilities to

test and evaluate

the performance of

military systems. This

provides assurance

for our customers

that their equipment

and platforms will

work effectively when

needed in demanding

environments and

threat scenarios,

helping to reduce

operational risk and

through-life cost.

Robotics and

autonomous

systems

QinetiQ develops,

tests, evaluates

and supplies

trusted robotic and

autonomous systems

across land, sea and

air domains.

Cyber and

information

advantage

QinetiQ innovates

with a broad range

of partners across

leading-edge sensor

technologies, data

processing, advanced

analytics, cyber and

artificial intelligence

to use data and

information in a more

effective way.

Engineering

services

and support

Working alongside

a large network of

suppliers, QinetiQ

uses its innovative

approach and deep

understanding

of customer

requirements and

existing systems

to provide our

customers with

reliable technical

advice and support,

through all phases

of procurement and

systems engineering.

Training

and mission

rehearsal

QinetiQ combines

engineering expertise,

operational know-

how and leading-

edge technologies

to deliver physical

and virtual training

exercises to support

operational readiness

and mission

rehearsal.

Experimentation

and technology

QinetiQ collaborates

with customers and

partners to explore

innovative technology

solutions that solve

our customers’

complex problems.

We bring together a

wide range of experts

to deliver new, fully

assured capabilities

that provide mission

advantage.

What we do

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202410

Create It

Developing cutting-edge

technology and rapidly

turning it into capability

Test It

Assuring a capability

will work when it is

critically needed

Use It

Ensuring our customers

are trained and

operationally ready

Business model

### Our business model

#### Sources of value Value we create

#### Deliveringenduring

#### operational

#### advantage

#### Our customer relationships

– Understanding our customers’ mission We invest

time in gaining a broad and deep understanding of

our customers’ mission, operations and challenges.

– Gaining insights from operations Through our

training and mission rehearsal activities and in-service

support experience, we gain unique and valuable

insights into the operational context.

– Collaborating and co-creating solutions We put the

customer at the heart of what we do. Collaborating with

our customers, we innovate at pace and co-create value

for money solutions.

#### Our skills and knowledge

– Deep technical expertise and know-how Our highly skilled

scientists and engineers apply their world-leading technical

and domain expertise to deliver evidenced-based solutions,

services and intelligence to our customers.

– Understanding of threats and environments Our capability to

replicate realistic and dynamic threat environments enables us

to evaluate system performance across the domains of cyber

and information, land, maritime, air and space.

– Broad knowledge of existing and emerging technologies

Our world leading experts apply their scientific and engineering

knowledge across existing and emerging technologies, harnessing

them for the benefit of our customers.

#### Our partner relationships

– Small to medium sized enterprises (SMEs) In all our home

countries, we have established relationships with a large network of

SMEs, drawing on their specialist expertise and services to deliver

value, agility and innovation.

– Universities and research institutions We actively engage and

team with universities and research institutes to undertake

collaborative research and development of new operationally

relevant technologies.

– Large defence and non-defence technology enterprises

We frequently form teaming relationships with a variety of large

defence and non-defence companies, collaborating to deliver

cutting-edge solutions to our customers.

#### Our tools and techniques

We invest in and maintain specialist tools such as facilities,

aircraft, test ranges and software:

– Test facilities, aircraft and ranges We operate some of the

most advanced facilities and land, sea and air ranges in

the world and manage live-fire exercises and rehearsals

combined with digitally enabled infrastructure.

– Datasets and models We maintain and create extensive

datasets and models to support the performance and

evaluation of defence and security capabilities.

– Digital engineering, innovation and transformation

We apply digital engineering techniques to accelerate

innovation, improve efficiency and create new defence

and security capabilities for our customers.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

11

#### Value we deliver

#### Our people

We are developing a culture that enables sustainable growth across

our global business and supply chains. With world-leading engineers,

scientists and technologists employed at QinetiQ we are focused

on a high performance environment where all can thrive and deliver.

This year we achieved, while also delivering, the highest employee

engagement score we have recorded a breadth of development

and growth opportunities for our people.

#### Our partners

We forge partnerships with industry and academia to address the

challenges of the current threat environment with agility. We form

complementary partnerships to deliver the most effective solutions

for our customers by, often managing large networks of small and

medium-size enterprises.

Supporting UK Home Office Accelerated Capability Environment

(ACE), we continue to lead Vivace Community consisting of

over 350 organisations (75% SMEs and academia) to deliver

cross-government impact at pace.

#### Our communities

We aim to make a positive contribution to the communities where

we work. Our people volunteer and we support a number of charities

across all our markets. We work with Armed Forces organisations

and those which are aligned with the development of technology

and STEM skills.

Working with our Partner the Jon Egging Trust we have delivered

interactive workshops to provide young people with insights into

the range and value of apprenticeships (page 51).

#### Our environment

We play our part in tackling climate change by reducing

our greenhouse gas emissions. We are also developing

and delivering solutions for our customers to support their

sustainability ambitions.

During the year we ran energy saving campaigns to help

employees understand how to plan their part in our

Net Zero programme. (page 34).

#### Our customers

Using our world-leading expertise we help our customers fulfil their

defence and security needs. We are critical to the development, testing

and assurance of cutting- edge systems and technologies essential to

our customers’ ability to maintain operational advantage.

Our ability to add considerable value to customers was perhaps

best demonstrated during Formidable Shield, with in excess of

20 ships, 35 aircraft, and c.4,000 Allied military personnel, from

13 NATO nations, involved in the test of missile defence capabilities.

Image courtesy of UKMoD Crown Copyright & LPhot Bradley

#### Our shareholders

By focusing on our customers’ needs and ensuring a disciplined

approach to the management and governance of the Company,

we aim to deliver sustainable and attractive returns to our shareholders.

We engaged with our shareholders during the year through both

physical/virtual roadshows, results presentations, the AGM and an

Investor Day. Our Chair also engaged with shareholders to proactively

seek their views on QinetiQ. This engagement was fundamental in

the decision to instigate a £100m buyback programme.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202412

Investment case

### Investment case

#### Increasingly threat relevant

We have unique capabilities around the world critical to maintaining

national defence and security, well aligned with customer priorities:

– Unique position in the defence ecosystem, often in-between and

alongside the end-customer and the prime equipment providers

– Involved across the lifecycle of defence systems, from early-stage

research and development, through engineering services and

support, complex test and evaluation capabilities, provision of

advanced mission rehearsal, cyber security and data analytics and

select niche defence and security products

– Key partner to sovereign nations providing world-leading technical

expertise and state-of-the-art facilities, trusted by national defence

agencies, with decades of project history and specialist capabilities

– A leader in advanced technologies with the ability to partner

across industry and academia to deliver innovation at pace for

our customers

#### Aligned strategic markets

Our business operates in global defence and security markets

which are seeing significant spending increases; furthermore our

capabilities are well aligned with those areas that are growing faster

than their overall defence budgets:

– We are aligned to higher growth areas of the defence budgets,

including sensors, communications, cyber, electronic warfare,

autonomy and artificial intelligence

– We are a key partner to nations with shared defence and security

interests, most significantly in the UK, Australia and the US, known

collectively as AUKUS

– Our total addressable market is worth more than £30bn

>£30bn

addressable market

£2.9bn

backlog underpins long-term

revenue visibility

#### High single-digit

organic revenue growth

to FY27+

c.8,500

highly skilled employees

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

13

#### Investing in sustainable growth

QinetiQ has taken a proactive focus on ESG for many years and is

uniquely placed to help our partners and customers achieve Net-

Zero through effective use of technology:

– No exposure to controversial weapons

– AA Rated by MSCI and Top-Rated ESG company by Sustainalytics

– 33% reduction of our Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions against our

re-baselined FY20 base year

– Unique position to help our customers meet their ESG targets

through advancements in technology

#### Strong operational performance

Our business has attractive financial characteristics supported by

a strong balance sheet which enables us to invest and realise our

long-term growth ambitions:

– Long-term contracts and repeatable business: predictable and

strong revenue visibility

– Asset-light and cash-generative business model supports organic

investment to drive future growth: organic investment funded from

operating cash flow

– Strong balance sheet and clear capital allocation policy –

investment to drive long-term growth

– Progressive dividend policy and buyback programme

#### Top-rated

#### ESG company

by Sustainalytics

## AA-rated

by MSCI

90%+

cash conversion

21%

return on capital employed

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202414

Market themes

### Themes driving market growth

#### Themes reshaping

#### defence markets

#### around the world

We are operating in an environment where

there is an increasing threat of wider global

conflict. This follows Russia’s full-scale

invasion of Ukraine; the threat posed by

China’s growing military power, coupled

with its push to change global norms and

potentially threaten its neighbours; and the

Israel-Hamas conflict increasing further

tension in the Middle East and threatening

wider escalation in the region. These

conflicts and ongoing tensions come at

a time when many countries are holding

national elections and this could potentially

compound global uncertainty.

In parallel, rapidly emerging and evolving

technologies continue to disrupt traditional

business and society with both positive and

negative outcomes including the creation of

unprecedented vulnerabilities.

To meet these increasing challenges,

Australia, the UK, the US and their allies

continue to review their evolving defence

and security capabilities and are increasing

spending in high-priority areas aligned with

our strategy.

How are defence and security markets changing?

Rising global tensions and

increasingly complex threats

Need for advanced capabilities,

information advantage and better

inter-operability

Resilience of supply chains

The threat environment continues to

become increasingly complex, fuelled

by rapid advances in technology and

heightened geo-political tensions. From

hypersonic missiles and advanced fighter

jets to low-cost consumer drones adapted

to cause harm, technological advances have

enhanced the lethality of threats at both

ends of the spectrum, giving both state and

non-state actors access to capabilities that

have the potential to undermine Western

superiority. In addition, digital-based threats

continue to grow in sophistication and are

often deployed in conjunction with more

conventional capabilities.

Maintaining technological superiority is

critical in this increasingly complex threat

environment. Our customers are investing

heavily in R&D to develop next-generation

capabilities and ensure informational

advantage. Areas such as robotics, autonomy,

advanced data analytics, artificial intelligence

and novel weapons are all of particular

interest to our customers. These new and

emerging technologies must be integrated

with traditional defence capabilities, and

across our markets, there is a need for

greater inter-operability between platforms

and systems to enhance operational

effectiveness. This extends to the need for

greater co-operation between different forces

and nations to ensure a concerted effort in

countering these modern threats.

In light of the growing tension and competition

between global powers, nations are

increasingly focused on developing resilient

domestic supply chains. These supply chains

must demonstrate the agility, breadth and

depth of capability to respond to changing

and complex customer requirements. This

is a critical part of maintaining capability

that can function without undue reliance on

international trade, expertise or raw materials

from potentially hostile states.

How are we addressing these market dynamics?

Delivering disruptive science,

engineering and technology required

to modernise defence and security

capabilities

Partnering for innovation

A multi-domestic strategy

QinetiQ was founded on innovation with

research, development, test and evaluation at

the core of what we do. As a predominantly

service-based business, we are uniquely

placed to operate across the breadth

of platforms, systems and lifecycles,

unlike a more traditional vertical platform

manufacturer. We experiment, innovate

and develop new capabilities, drawing

on a broad range of existing, emerging

and disruptive technologies. We emulate

advanced threats and test and evaluate the

resilience and inter-operability of systems and

platforms used to respond to these threats,

to provide assurance.

The capabilities our customers require can

often be so complex that no one company

can deliver them alone. In addition, cutting-

edge technology is often found in the

commercial sector and academia. The

defence industry can benefit from leveraging

this technology, but it needs new and more

effective partnerships to convert emerging

technologies rapidly into assured deployable

capability. We collaborate across the supply

chain, but also form partnerships with

organisations outside of defence to provide

the agility and expertise required to innovate

at pace. Our ability to work across platforms

and technologies and form powerful

partnerships helps deliver mission-led

innovation to our customers.

Our multi-domestic strategy is aimed at

developing sovereign defence capabilities

within the countries in which we operate.

The focus for growth is in our three home

countries, Australia, the UK and US, where we

are pursuing similar opportunities to support

their shared defence and security missions.

The formation of the AUKUS alliance

between these nations reinforces our multi-

domestic strategy and makes us increasingly

relevant. We are well positioned to deliver

strong growth in the Australian, UK and US

businesses in the next five years.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

15

© Crown copyright

//Our customers seek to

#### rapidly modernise their

#### defence and security

#### capabilities so they can

#### better address current

#### and future threats.//

How are defence and security markets changing?

Rising global tensions and

increasingly complex threats

Need for advanced capabilities,

information advantage and better

inter-operability

Resilience of supply chains

The threat environment continues to

become increasingly complex, fuelled

by rapid advances in technology and

heightened geo-political tensions. From

hypersonic missiles and advanced fighter

jets to low-cost consumer drones adapted

to cause harm, technological advances have

enhanced the lethality of threats at both

ends of the spectrum, giving both state and

non-state actors access to capabilities that

have the potential to undermine Western

superiority. In addition, digital-based threats

continue to grow in sophistication and are

often deployed in conjunction with more

conventional capabilities.

Maintaining technological superiority is

critical in this increasingly complex threat

environment. Our customers are investing

heavily in R&D to develop next-generation

capabilities and ensure informational

advantage. Areas such as robotics, autonomy,

advanced data analytics, artificial intelligence

and novel weapons are all of particular

interest to our customers. These new and

emerging technologies must be integrated

with traditional defence capabilities, and

across our markets, there is a need for

greater inter-operability between platforms

and systems to enhance operational

effectiveness. This extends to the need for

greater co-operation between different forces

and nations to ensure a concerted effort in

countering these modern threats.

In light of the growing tension and competition

between global powers, nations are

increasingly focused on developing resilient

domestic supply chains. These supply chains

must demonstrate the agility, breadth and

depth of capability to respond to changing

and complex customer requirements. This

is a critical part of maintaining capability

that can function without undue reliance on

international trade, expertise or raw materials

from potentially hostile states.

How are we addressing these market dynamics?

Delivering disruptive science,

engineering and technology required

to modernise defence and security

capabilities

Partnering for innovation

A multi-domestic strategy

QinetiQ was founded on innovation with

research, development, test and evaluation at

the core of what we do. As a predominantly

service-based business, we are uniquely

placed to operate across the breadth

of platforms, systems and lifecycles,

unlike a more traditional vertical platform

manufacturer. We experiment, innovate

and develop new capabilities, drawing

on a broad range of existing, emerging

and disruptive technologies. We emulate

advanced threats and test and evaluate the

resilience and inter-operability of systems and

platforms used to respond to these threats,

to provide assurance.

The capabilities our customers require can

often be so complex that no one company

can deliver them alone. In addition, cutting-

edge technology is often found in the

commercial sector and academia. The

defence industry can benefit from leveraging

this technology, but it needs new and more

effective partnerships to convert emerging

technologies rapidly into assured deployable

capability. We collaborate across the supply

chain, but also form partnerships with

organisations outside of defence to provide

the agility and expertise required to innovate

at pace. Our ability to work across platforms

and technologies and form powerful

partnerships helps deliver mission-led

innovation to our customers.

Our multi-domestic strategy is aimed at

developing sovereign defence capabilities

within the countries in which we operate.

The focus for growth is in our three home

countries, Australia, the UK and US, where we

are pursuing similar opportunities to support

their shared defence and security missions.

The formation of the AUKUS alliance

between these nations reinforces our multi-

domestic strategy and makes us increasingly

relevant. We are well positioned to deliver

strong growth in the Australian, UK and US

businesses in the next five years.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202416

Trading environment

#### Australia, the UK and US

#### are our home countries

#### and collectively represent

#### 94% of our revenue.

### Our >£30bn

### addressable market

#### Australia

1   Budget 2024-25 Budget Paper No.

1.4A, page 16

Trading environment

In 2024, the Australian Government released the inaugural National

Defence Strategy and Integrated Investment Program complementing

the 2023 Defence Strategic Review. Recognising that the current

environment demands a new approach to defending its national

interests, there is a commitment to invest in conventionally armed,

nuclear-powered submarines through a partnership between Australia,

the UK and the US (AUKUS), alongside deepening cooperation on

a range of advanced security and defence capabilities. The Defence

Industry Development Strategy (DIDS) now articulates the defence

industrial base required with Test and Evaluation, Certification and

Systems Assurance (TECSA) forming one of the seven Sovereign

Defence Industrial Priorities.

The consolidated Defence and Australian Signals Directorate

funding for FY24/25 is estimated at AUD $55.3bn

1

. In April 2024,

the Australian Government announced that it will increase defence

spending by $50.3bn over the next decade, hitting $100bn by 2033,

or c.2.4% of GDP.

833

employees

9

sites

UK

2   PM announces ‘turning point’ in

European security as UK set to increase

defence spending to 2.5% by 2030,

23 April 2024 (gov.uk)

3   Defending Britain 23 April 2024 (gov.uk)

Trading environment

A more contested and volatile international environment has reinforced

the UK Government’s commitment to increased defence spending.

In April, the UK Government announced an incremental £75bn of

defence spending over six years, with defence spending set to rise

to 2.5% of GDP by the end of the decade - reaching £87bn a year in

2030. The Government states that “additional funding will be used to

put the UK’s defence industry on a war footing, deliver cutting-edge

technology and back Ukraine against Russia”

2

. The new spending plan

comes with a promise to spend at least 5% of the budget on R&D from

next year, and another 2% to “support the exploitation of promising

science and technology in military capability”

3

.

As the UK seeks to develop and deploy next-generation capabilities

faster than its adversaries, we are well positioned to support our

customers in applying mission-led innovation to achieve this.

6,174

employees

32

sites

>£5bn

Market opportunity

1

£1,265.8m

FY24 revenue

>£1.5bn

Market opportunity

1

£130.6m

FY24 revenue

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

17

EMEA Services  £1,417m

Global Solutions  £495m

74%

26%

UK  £1,266m

US  £402m

Australia  £131m

Rest of world  £114m

21%

66%

7%

3%

#### Rest of the worldUS

4   FY24 NDAA Bill Report

(senate gov)

5  IN12209 (congress.gov)

6   Janes Defence Budgets,

January 2024

Trading environment

During 2023 there has been a marked increase in global defence

investment as many countries have re-evaluated their defence and

security priorities as a consequence of the Russia-Ukraine war. The

2024 forecast for global defence spending stands at $2.47tn

6

, which

represents a 13% increase since 2022.

While priority and investment focus will be attached to the

prosecution of our three home country strategies (Australia,

UK and US), we continue to conduct business in the support of

allied nations.

Trading environment

The US continues to address the comprehensive and serious

challenge of the People’s Republic of China, while tackling the

acute threat of a highly aggressive Russia, and increasing vigilance

against the persistent threats of North Korea, Iran and transnational

terrorist networks.

To support these aims, the Department of Defense funding for

2024 is $841.4bn

4

. As part of this, the Research, Development,

Test and Evaluation (RDT&E) budget is the largest ever at $145bn

5

.

Investment in critical technology areas aimed at strengthening

technological advantage include directed energy, hypersonics,

integrated sensing and cyber.

We serve our US customers’ mission in the areas of Intelligence,

Surveillance, Reconnaissance (ISR), mission operations, advanced

cyber, information advantage, multi-domain autonomous solutions

and systems and engineering and innovation.

186

employees

5

sites

1,389

employees

14

sites

Revenue by customer location Revenue by division

>£23bn

Market opportunity

1

£401.9m

FY24 revenue

>£1bn

Market opportunity

1

£113.8m

FY24 revenue

Canada

Germany

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202418

United States

£407m

FY24 revenue

Our US sector provides

design, rapid prototyping,

systems engineering,

integration and manufacture

of defence mission solutions.

It also delivers mission

support, modernisation,

enablement and operations,

technical advisory, cyber

and information advantage

services for US Defense,

Federal, Homeland and

National Security customers.



 Read more on page 27

### Segmental reporting

#### QinetiQ reports via EMEA Services and Global Solutions segments

We operationally manage the business through four operating sectors, each with their own Chief Executive and Leadership Team.

This outlines how the sectors correlate with our external reporting framework and the financial results for each segment.

#### EMEA Services

#### Global Solutions

#### Combines world-leading

#### expertise with unique

facilities to generate and

assure capability. We do this

through capability integration,

threat representation and

operational readiness,

#### underpinned by long-term

#### contracts that provide

good revenue visibility and

#### cash generation.

Global Solutions combines our world-

leading technology-based products and

services. Our strategy is to expand the

portfolio of solutions to win larger, longer-

#### term programmes providing good visibility

#### of revenue and cash flows.

Segmental reporting

Total revenue

£1,417m

Total revenue

£495m

UK Defence

£825m

FY24 revenue

Our UK Defence sector

provides test & evaluation,

engineering assurance

services, science & technology

solutions, and enables training

and mission rehearsal for

our Air, Maritime and Land

customers in the UK. It is a

trusted partner throughout

the acquisition lifecycle

and provides services to

international allies via our UK

base capabilities.

 Read more on page 23

UK Intelligence

£446m

FY24 revenue

The UK Intelligence sector

helps government and

commercial customers

respond to fast-evolving

threats based on its expertise

in data and digital engineering

(including Artificial Intelligence

(AI) /Machine Learning

(ML)), quantum, training

and simulation, secure

communication networks and

devices, intelligence gathering,

surveillance sensors and

cyber security.

 Read more on page 24

Australia

£146m

FY24 revenue

Our Australia sector delivers

advisory and engineering

services, threat representation

and capability assurance

services to customers in

Australia and the rest of the

world. This includes target

services used for live-fire

training and weapon systems

test and evaluation, operational

air-to-air training and special

mission service delivery.

 Read more on page 20

UK Defence,

UK Intelligence and

Australia Products

£88m

FY24 revenue

The portfolio of our other

products and solutions

provides research services

and bespoke technological

solutions developed from

intellectual property spun

out from EMEA Services,

and includes our threat

representation product sales in

QinetiQ Target Systems (QTS).

 Read more on pages 23, 24

and 20

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

19

Financial performance

Orders increased by 56% to £547.3m (FY23: £351.9m), 7% organically.

This was driven by a growing order intake in the targets business and

good order intake in the Avantus business.

Revenue was up 23% on a reported basis at £494.7m (FY23: £401.4m)

due to the full-year impact of the Avantus acquisition. There was a small

organic decline of 3%, with Avantus delivering high single digit revenue

decline over the course of the year, but achieving positive revenue growth

in the second half.

Revenue in the rest of Global Solutions was broadly flat for the year,

impacted by the loss of the Optionally Manned Fighting Vehicle (OMFV)

opportunity. We also saw the planned production ramp down of the

Common Robotic System – Individual (CRS-I) small ground robots in the

US, offset by the highest ever production levels in QinetiQ Target Systems

(QTS) in the UK.

At the beginning of FY25, we have 52% of Global Solutions’ FY25 revenue

under contract, compared to 44% (of the FY24 revenue) at the same

point last year. In addition, we have a further $150m of US contract

awards in FY24, which are expected to be funded during FY25. This

would increase revenue cover to 75% in FY25.

Underlying operating profit increased to £51.8 (FY23: £41.8m) due to

the full-year impact of the Avantus acquisition, with a stable underlying

operating profit margin of 10.5% (FY23: 10.4%). Organically, operating

profit increased by 6%, driven by improved margins in the US business.

FY24

£m

FY23

£m

Orders 547.3 351.9

Revenue 494.7 401.4

Underlying operating profit 51.8 41.8

Underlying operating margin 10.5% 10.4%

Book-to-bill ratio

1

1.1x 0.9x

Total funded order backlog 321.3 301.5

1   Book-to-bil (B2B) ratio is orders won divided by revenue recognised.

Financial performance

Orders increased 7% excluding the 10 year £260m MSCA order in FY23.

Including MSCA in the strong FY23 comparator, orders decreased

by 13% (organic and reported). The funded order backlog excluding

LTPA ended the year at £1.4bn, with a book-to-bill ratio of 1.04x (FY23:

1.17x, excluding MSCA). There has been an increase in orders through

the Engineering Delivery Partner (EDP) framework totalling £472m in

FY24 (FY23: £404m), as well as an increase in the German business,

which secured a significant, multi-year aerial training services contract,

representing the single largest and longest contract award within our

Threat Representation business.

Revenue increased by 20% to £1,417.4m (FY23: £1,179.3m), and grew

by 19% on an organic basis, as a result of good growth in the UK,

underpinned by new work as part of the EDP framework and a variation

of price uplift on the LTPA.

At the beginning of FY25, we had £1.0bn of EMEA Services’ FY25

revenue under contract, compared to £0.8bn (of the FY24 revenue) at the

same point last year.

Underlying operating profit grew by 19% to £163.4m (FY23: £137.1m)

in line with revenue growth. Operating margin remained stable at 11.5%.

Approximately 66% of EMEA Services revenue is derived from single-

source contracts (FY23: approximately 64%). By investing in our core

contracts and extending their duration the high proportion of single-

source revenue contracted on a long-term basis provides visibility and

reduces our exposure to future changes in the baseline profit rate set

annually by the Single Source Regulations Office.

FY24

£m

FY23

£m

Orders 1,193.1 1,372.2

Revenue 1,417.4 1,179.3

Underlying operating profit 163.4 137.1

Underlying operating margin 11.5% 11.6%

Book-to-bill ratio

1

1.0x 1.4x

Total funded order backlog 2,551.7 2,768.8

1   Book-to-bill (B2B) ratio is orders won divided by revenue recognised, excluding the LTPA

non-tasking services revenue of £266m (FY23 £225m).

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202420

Sector review

Gary Stewart

Chief Executive

Australia

## Australia

#### A specialist Australian advisory and engineering business

#### with threat representation in the Australian, UK, German

#### and Canadian markets.

//In my first year at

#### QinetiQ, it has been great

to learn and confirm the

#### potential of the Australia

Sector. We have a clear

#### plan to expand our

#### capabilities and relevance

to our Australian and

international customers,

#### with a truly global team

#### of 1,200 people operating

in Australia, Canada,

Germany and the

#### United Kingdom.//

Overview

During the year we established a new leadership

team, implemented an integrated operating

model, adapted to the new Australian defence

policy and priorities, and completed the

integration of Air Affairs. Tragically, we lost two

of our experienced and long-serving German

pilots in a fatal aircraft crash while delivering

training for the German military.

Order Highlights

The sector has performed well throughout

the year. Order intake was impacted due to

Australian customer delays arising from the

Defence Strategic Review. However, we secured

a number of strategic and long term orders, that

position us well for the future.

– Our Advisory business obtained a significant,

multi-year extension to deliver professional

and technical services to major defence

capability programmes in vehicles, maritime

warfare, guided weapons, explosive

ordnance, and aerospace surveillance and

reconnaissance.

– Our German operation secured a significant,

multi-year aerial training services contract,

representing the single largest and

longest contract award within our Threat

Representation business.

– Our Canadian target systems operation

entered an agreement with the Royal

Canadian Navy and Defence Research and

Development Canada (DRDC) to develop

and supply a new Uncrewed Surface Vehicle.

Joining the existing maritime target portfolio,

this new multi-role boat will also feature

remote autonomous operation with crewed

and uncrewed functionality.

Operational Highlights

We continued to see demand for our technical

engineering and advisory services in Australia,

and global demand for our portfolio of aerial

and maritime targets and mission rehearsal

services. Notable operational highlights for the

year include:

– Our UK target systems operation

manufactured and delivered over 600 aerial

targets, representing a 50% increase in volume.

– Our Engineering business invested in state-of-

the-art facilities to support business growth.

In Melbourne we established the QinetiQ

Technology and Engineering Centre (QTEC),

delivering a complex vehicle project for the

Australian Army. In Adelaide we opened QLabs,

providing critical capability in Directed Energy

Weapons with the Department of Defence.

– Our MakerSpace programme added additional

sites, helping the Australian Army create a

culture of digital thinking and innovation.

– Substantial progress was made integrating

the Air Affairs business acquired in December

2022. Now named QinetiQ Air Affairs

(QAA), over the last year it was transformed

from a local Australian specialist business

into a key pillar of QinetiQ’s global threat

representation offering. QAA’s achievements

in FY24 have included participation in a

number of international defence exercises and

development of new training targets.

QinetiQ Target Systems (QTS)

Demand for QTS products led to the highest

production levels ever during FY24. QTS will

achieve the significant production milestone of

10,000 Banshee and 750 Hammerhead targets

during FY25 and continues to innovate to meet

the changing customer training needs and

evolving threats.

QTS continues to make positive progress with

customers such as the US Department of

Defence, recently providing test and evaluation

capabilities utilising the Rattler supersonic

target to support the development of defensive

high energy lasers in response to emerging and

evolving threats.

QTS has delivered multi-domain threat

representation, utilising both uncrewed aerial

and maritime surface targets to present a

realistic threat scenario for warships on

pre-deployment training.

In Germany, QTS, working in collaboration

with QinetiQ Germany as part of the newly

established Threat Representation Business Unit,

has delivered target services in support of the

training and deployment of anti-aircraft systems.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

21

Case study

#### QinetiQ’s multi-faceted contribution

#### to regional security training

A range of offerings from QinetiQ Air Affairs were employed

for Exercise Talisman Sabre 2023, the major military exercise

involving Australia, the United States, along with their allies and

regional partners.

QAA’s Learjet capability was engaged to support various

maritime strike operations. Learjet crews also flew threat

representation profiles as aerial opposing forces from Darwin.

In a first in Australia, QAA’s Remotely Piloted Aerial Target team

carried out a number of Phoenix aerial target operations for the

Japan Ground Self-Defense Force. Phoenix targets were used for

radar tracking trials in preparation for the

firing of a Type 12 Surface-to-Ship missile. Additional Phoenix

target flights supported Surface-to-Air missile firings.

Finally, QAA provided a range of Learjet and helicopter

aeromedical services to support military personnel participating

in the exercise, with aircraft based in Weipa, Townsville and

Bradshaw Range for rapid response evacuation support flights.

//QAA’s engagement for

#### Exercise Talisman Sabre 23

#### demonstrated the role we have in

#### supporting a secure and prosperous

#### Indo-Pacific region through our

#### specialist capability in multi-domain

#### threat representation and other

#### aviation support functions.//

Graham Ollis

Managing Director Threat Representation

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202422

Sector review continued

Case study

#### UK’s first high-power firing of a

#### laser weapon against aerial targets

In collaboration with The Defence Science and Technology

Laboratory, MBDA and Leonardo we achieved the UK’s first

high-power firing of a laser weapon against aerial targets during

a trial at the QinetiQ operated MOD Hebrides Range. This was

an important step forward demonstrating the capabilities of

QinetiQ’s world-leading beam combining laser technology, and

development of the enabling test and evaluation capability.

QinetiQ is investing in laser directed energy weapons and will

continue to play a central role in the development, test and

evaluation, and transition into operational capability of this UK

sovereign capability.

//Investments with industry

#### partners in advanced technologies

#### like DragonFire are crucial in a

#### highly contested world, helping us

#### maintain the battle-winning edge

#### and keep the nation safe.//

The Rt Hon Grant Shapps

UK Secretary of State for Defence

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

23

## UK Defence

Will Blamey

Chief Executive

UK Defence

The UK Defence Sector is focused on protecting

lives through innovative solutions for our Air,

Maritime and Land customers.

Overview

The UK Defence Sector delivers mission critical

solutions, innovating for our Air, Maritime and

Land customers’ advantage. The distinctive

offerings across our customer base have

delivered good revenue growth this year,

whilst sustaining strong cash conversion and

operating profit. Framework partnerships

remain central to how we deliver customer

value, with the EDP contract alone delivering

over £1.5bn of orders in its first five years.

Following a Principles Agreement with UK MOD

for an extension option to jointly develop the

LTPA test, trials, training and evaluation (T3E)

capabilities beyond 2028, future prospects are

well underpinned.

Test, Trials, Training & Evaluation (T3E)

Over three weeks in May 2023 at MOD

Hebrides, we hosted Formidable Shield 23, one

of the world’s largest and most complex multi-

domain tests of naval and missile defences.

Operated by QinetiQ, the exercise saw over 20

ships, 35 aircraft, and nearly 4,000 allied military

personnel from 13 NATO nations come together

to test missiles, systems, sensors and software

against representative threat scenarios in

realistic live-fire mission rehearsal exercises.

We have secured significant orders to increase

environmental testing capacity in support of

the UK’s Weapons stockpile resilience effort,

and for further work at our Hurn vehicle testing

capability. We delivered a complex synthetic

training demonstration from Portsdown

Technology Park delivering collective training

to three platforms docked at HM Naval Base

in Portsmouth: HMS Queen Elizabeth, HMS

Diamond and HMS Kent. This ability to train

across multiple geographically dispersed units

provides a step change in capability to the Navy.

Engineering Services

Demand remains strong for engineering

services across a broad range of programmes,

primarily as the Engineering Delivery Partner

for MOD. Key achievements this year

include securing:

– An initial task as Capability Partner in support

of the new AUKUS submarine programme,

and a greater role supplying specialist design

services;

– Supply of further technical support

services to the DE&S Catalyst delivery

team for the Future Combat Air System

(FCAS) programme;

– The Defence Science and Technology

Laboratory (Dstl) funded Modular

Integrated Protection System programme

developing a new pan-fleet active

protection system architecture for British

Army vehicles.

Science and Technology

We have also been working closely with DE&S

in support of the new acquisition reforms

and investing in our enabling digital toolsets

to deliver increased customer value from our

engineering services.

In collaboration with Dstl, MBDA and

Leonardo, we achieved the UK’s first high-

power firing of a Laser Directed Energy

Weapon (LDEW) against aerial targets. This

was an important step forward demonstrating

the capabilities of QinetiQ’s world-leading

beam combining laser technology, and

development of the enabling Test & Evaluation

capability. The MOD has recently announced

that the cutting-edge DragonFire laser directed

energy weapon system will be installed on

Royal Navy warships for the first time from

2027, far sooner than previously envisaged.

We also delivered the UK’s first jet-to-jet

crewed-uncrewed-teaming demonstration

in March 2024 working in partnership

with Dstl, the Royal Navy and the Air and

Space Warfare Centre as part of the UK’s

Accelerating Air Autonomy Capability

Experimentation programme. The trial

showcased human machine teaming between

a crewed aircraft and an autonomous drone;

the UK’s first jet-to-jet crewed-uncrewed-

teaming demonstration.

During the 2023 NATO Robotic

Experimentation Prototyping Augmented by

Maritime Unmanned Systems (REPMUS)

Exercise, we supported the Royal Navy

leading a UK team delivering the experimental

Command & Control exercises for the mission

management of multiple uncrewed vehicles

across a task group.

//The UK Defence Sector

#### has delivered a very

#### successful year providing

greater value and

#### operational advantage

#### to our customers in an

#### increasingly challenging

#### threat environment.//

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202424

Sector review continued

## UK Intelligence

James Willis

Chief Executive

UK Intelligence

#### Helping Government and commercial customers

#### deploy mission critical capabilities at pace.

//The UK Intelligence

#### Sector continues to serve

#### as a key trusted partner

to the UK Government,

#### across the defence

#### and national security

mission. This is reflected

#### in our strong financial

#### performance during

#### FY24, and will position

#### us for further growth

#### as the need for our

#### C5ISTAR, training, & digital

#### intelligence mission critical

#### capabilities, to support

#### customer operations, are

#### continually in demand.//

Overview

The UK Intelligence Sector utilises its

unique domain knowledge across C5ISTAR

(Command, Control, Communications,

Computers, Cyber, Intelligence, Surveillance

and Reconnaissance), allied to its research,

innovation and applied engineering pedigree, to

support UK Government in the development,

assurance, integration and deployment of

mission critical capabilities at pace. We are a

key industry partner to the MOD, and continue

to be well-placed to deliver critical digital

change programmes over the coming years

to Defence Digital (DD), Defence Intelligence

(DI) and Defence Science and Technology

Laboratory (Dstl).

Within the year, highlights include:

– SOCIETAS – An £80m transformation

programme focused on accelerating the

production of mission data, enabling the

UK’s military platforms and personnel to be

better protected in a rapidly changing threat

landscape. SOCIETAS continues to perform

beyond expectations with the Full Operating

Capability declared three months early.

– The establishment of the Training and

Simulation Centre of Excellence at

Farnborough providing increased support

to Land (Army Virtual Proving Ground),

Maritime (Type 23 and Type 45 training

simulation systems) and the RAF, Dstl and

secure cyber domains. This business area

is growing strongly, achieving 30% revenue

growth on prior year.

– New Style of IT (Deployed) (NSOITD) - We

have continued our strong and enduring

relationship with Defence Digital’s successful

NSOITD programme for over five years to

a value of £107m, and have now secured

another 12 months of support. Our offering

enables the agile delivery of the nodes across

Design, Engineering, Test and Integration

and through engineering support to the

Live Services.

Operational highlights

We continue to demonstrate our ability to

leverage our acquisitions for future success.

Fully acquired in 2020, Naimuri demonstrated

strong year-on-year orders growth exceeding

80%, and headcount growth to c.200

employees in the same time frame. Naimuri’s

portfolio has significantly diversified beyond

National Security into Homeland Security,

and UK MOD. Amongst the new orders

were two sizeable three year contracts in

Homeland Security, delivering two strategic

aims: i) diversification of Naimuri’s customer

base; and ii) increase to the longevity of

contracts. Naimuri continues to be cited

as an example of a high-performing SME

working on the highest priority Government

systems and highly engaged in supporting

social values and growth as part of the

Northern Powerhouse.

UK Intelligence continues to evolve to ensure

we have the capabilities and expertise

in emerging technologies e.g. quantum

technology. This is an emerging and disruptive

capability covering quantum sensing,

navigation and computing. We are building

the capability through a mixture of internal

investment and customer projects, and

ensuring alignment with the UK’s National

Quantum Technology Programme.

Finally, we remain committed to providing

operational support to the UK Government

including 24/7 support to operations and

deployment throughout this difficult period

in Eastern Europe, which has enabled UK

platforms to support burden sharing with

allies, assisting with military aid provision.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

25

Case study

#### Rapid Innovation Cell within the Defence

#### Intelligence Pillar

The Defence Intelligence Pillar (DI Pillar) was established

over two years ago, and since its establishment has

generated over £97m in revenue, of which £26.6m is

focused on the Rapid Innovation Cell (RIC). The DI Pillar

now encompasses 12 different thematic areas critical to

DI. The Rapid Innovation Capability offers UK MOD a route

to deliver exploitable innovation at pace. We are currently

delivering approximately 30 commissions for a range of

Defence customers, and across a range of technical and

non-technical domains including the piloting of a

reprogramming node at RNAS Yeovilton.

//As we’ve seen from the diversity

#### of RIC users, the utility can extend

#### beyond delivery of isolated innovation

#### commissions, moving towards

#### supporting in the wider delivery

#### of the MOD’s innovation strategy.

#### This may include sharing of best

#### practice, supporting triage of ideas

with relevant technical input and

#### aiding the evolution of innovation

#### into operational capability.//

Chris Walker

Managing Director, Cyber & Strategic Command

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202426

Sector review continued

Case study

#### Robotic Combat Vehicle Light

QinetiQ US continues to enable human machine integration via

the Robotic Combat Vehicle-Light (RCV-L) surrogate programme

through collaboration with the US Army Futures Command

(AFC), Next Generation Combat Vehicle Cross Functional Team

(NGCV CFT), the Combat Capabilities Development Command’s

(CCDC), and Ground Vehicle Systems Centre (GVSC).

FY24 Highlights include continued delivery of 12 RCV-L platforms,

development and integration of multiple capability upgrades, and

ongoing support of user test and experimentation events.

After receiving multiple soldier centric upgrades, the RCV-L

went through two training rotations with 11th Armored Cavalry

Regiment “Black Horse” opposing force unit at the Fort Irwin

National Training Centre during the summer of 2023.

//Black Horse has proved

#### tremendously adaptive in

#### how they have employed

#### the robots.//

Major General Glenn A. Dean

Program Executive Officer

Ground Combat Systems

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

27

## United States

Shawn Purvis

President & CEO

United States

The combination of QinetiQ and Avantus to create

a disruptive mid-tier US Defence and National

Security business.

Overview

Our US Sector provides design, development,

rapid prototyping, systems engineering and

integration and manufacture of speciality

defence mission products and solutions

related to robotics, autonomy, maritime and

sensors. The integration of Avantus provided

a complementary suite of services related to

mission support, modernisation, enablement

and operations, technical advisory, cyber,

information advantage for US Defense, Federal,

Homeland and National Security customers.

Order and Operational Highlights

The US Sector had $1.3bn of total contract

awards during the year, including $977m from

Avantus. We have completed the integration of

Avantus into a single operating model for the

Sector and expect to benefit from market and

operational synergies.

We won a $223m, five year, firm fixed price

contract with the US Space Development

Agency (SDA) to provide systems engineering

and technical assistance support needed

to deliver the Proliferated Space Warfare

Architecture, a threat-driven constellation of

small satellites that deliver critical services

to our warfighters from space. Services

include tracking of advanced missile threats,

low-latency data transport integrated with

tactical data links, custody of time-critical

land and maritime targets, and space-based

battle management. During the autumn,

our team supported SDA’s successful

demonstration of the first-ever Link 16 space

to ground transmission.

We won a $126m, five year, hybrid firm fixed

price contract to provide technical, professional,

and administrative support services to the

Office of the Secretary of Defense Strategic

Capabilities Office (SCO). This award builds

upon our existing work within SCO and supports

SCO’s mission to analyse and accelerate the

development, demonstration, and transition of

capabilities to counter strategic adversaries and

improve the United States security posture in

peacetime, crisis, and conflict.

We won a $170m, five year, firm fixed price

Tethered Aerostat Radar System (TARS)

Operations & Maintenance contract with

the US Department of Homeland Security,

Customs and Border Protection and Air

and Marine Operations. The team provides

persistent surveillance operations and

sustainment services at eight sites along

the southern border of the United States

and territories, spanning from Arizona to

Puerto Rico. Services include, air-surface

radar operations, ground control and data

networking systems monitoring, and data

fusion and analysis as an integral part of the

mission to detect, sort, intercept, track, and

apprehend criminals in diverse environments

at and beyond the US borders.

We secured $2.7m of incremental funding

on an existing contract to build and test

the Electromechanical Actuator Power

Conditioner and Controller (EPCC) for ten

shipsets for the Virginia class submarine

programme as an extension of our previous

design and development effort. The EPCC is

a rack of hardware and software designed

to control precision actuators as part of

the weapon stowage and handling system.

In FY24, we have successfully delivered the

first two shipsets.

We won a five year indefinite delivery,

indefinite quantity (IDIQ) contract for $83m

to deliver the Program of Record Next

Generation Advanced Bomb Suit (NGABS)

for Product Manager Soldier Protective

Equipment. QinetiQ’s technology increases the

situational awareness through advancement

in its low/no light operation integrated

capability provided by a Modular Sensor Suite

and Heads Up Display.

//The integration of

#### Avantus generated

#### positive momentum in

#### the order book and sets

#### the foundation to deliver

#### mission led innovation

#### in support of our

#### customers’ most critical

#### mission needs.//

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202428

Group CFO review

Heather Cashin

Interim Group

Chief Financial Officer

Overview of

### full year results

//Another year of strong

#### cash generation has

#### enabled us to return

additional capital to

#### shareholders.//

#### Strong organic growth at

#### stable margins

The Group has delivered strong growth and

underlying performance across all metrics,

reflecting continued disciplined execution of

our strategy.

Consistently strong cash generation contributed

to net debt to EBITDA falling to 0.5x (FY23:

0.8x). We have increased the growth rate

of our progressive dividend from 5% to 7%,

growing the distribution to 8.25p per share

(FY23: 7.70p).

The Group achieved record orders in the year,

totalling £1,740.4m (FY23: £1,724.1m), a

year-on-year 1% increase and a book-to-bill

of 1.1x. This is on the back of a very strong

prior-year comparator, which included the 10

year £260m Maritime Strategic Capability

Agreement (MSCA) contract. Excluding the

MSCA contract, orders were up 19%; orders

declined 10% organically with MSCA included.

We have secured major orders across both of

our operating segments. Within EMEA Services

we secured £1,193m of orders, including a

£54m variation of price uplift to the LTPA, a

£39m extension to our Battlefield and Tactical

Communications & Information Systems

(BATCIS) contract and a significant multi-year

aerial training services contract in Germany.

Within Global Solutions, FY24 orders were

£547m, a 56% increase on a reported basis and

7% organic. The drivers of this performance are

an 18% increase in our QTS business to £68m,

together with a significant increase in funded

orders through the US business as a result of

the Avantus acquisition in FY23.

In the US, the total value of contract awards

was $1.3bn. Of this, $571m has been funded

and is reported within the Global Solutions

order intake. The remaining $729m represents

unfunded orders, which are contract awards for

which funding has not yet been appropriated

or authorised.

Highlights include a $46m funded order for

our Electromagnetic Aircraft Launch System

(EMALS) and Advanced Arresting Gear (AAG)

systems for the US Navy’s CVN 81 aircraft

carrier, and a five year contract worth $83m

for the Next Generation Advanced Bomb

Suit (NGABS) ($34m funded and $49m

unfunded). We secured contract awards

for a five year contract with the Secretary

of Defense Strategic Capabilities Office

Financial performance

(£m)

Underlying\* results Statutory results

FY24 FY23 FY24 FY23

Revenue 1,912.1 1,580.7 1,912.1 1,580.7

Operating profit

1

215.2 178.9 192.5 172.8

Profit after tax 169.6 152.9 139.6 154.4

Earnings per share (p) 29.4 26.5 24.2 26.8

Full year dividend per share (p) 8.25 7.70 8.25 7.70

Funded order backlog 2,873.0 3,070.3

Orders 1,740.4 1,724.1

Net cash inflow from operations 320.2 270.1 294.1 240.6

Net (debt)/cash (151.2) (206.9)

\*  Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative Performance Measures’ can be found in the glossary

1  Underlying operating profit refers to operating profit from segments. See note 3 for details.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

29

1% total growth

19% growth excl. MSCA

Acquisitions

& disposals

FY24Foreign

exchange

Global

Solutions

EMEA

Services

FY23

1,724.1 (187.3)

23.1 (23.5)

204.0 1.740.4

10% organic decline

7% growth excl. MSCA

2

1   Book-to-bill ratio is orders won divided by revenue recognised, excluding LTPA revenue of £266m (FY23: £225m)

2  MSCA 10 year £260m contract in FY23

MSCA

£260m

(SCO) for $126m ($14m funded and $112m

unfunded), a $223m contract award for Space

Development Agency (SDA) support ($43m

funded and $180m unfunded), and a five

year Tethered Aerostat Radar System (TARS)

Operations & Maintenance contract with a total

contract value of $170m ($16m funded and

$154m unfunded).

Funded order backlog remains strong at £2.9bn,

or £3.7bn including unfunded orders, providing

good visibility going forward:

– In EMEA Services the total funded order

backlog was £2.6bn (FY23: 2.8bn). The

reduction in the backlog is due to the delivery

of non-tasking revenue (c.£266m per annum)

within the Long-term Partnering Agreement

(LTPA). This is a large multi-year contract

that was booked in prior years and as we

deliver this will naturally reduce the LTPA

order backlog. Outside of the LTPA, backlog

has remained broadly stable at £1.4bn (FY23:

£1.5bn).

– In Global Solutions the total funded order

backlog grew from £302m in FY23 to £321m

in FY24. Our US unfunded order backlog

grew from $245m to $974m driven by the

contracts referenced above.

At the beginning of FY25 approximately £1.3bn

of the Group’s FY25 revenue was under

contract, compared to £1.1bn (of the FY24

revenue) at the same point last year. In addition,

it is anticipated that $150m of unfunded orders

will be funded during FY25.

We delivered strong revenue growth of 21%

to £1,912.1m (FY23: £1,580.7m), 14% on

an organic basis, demonstrating increasing

demand for our six distinctive offerings. We

saw a 19% organic revenue increase in EMEA

Services primarily due to good growth in the

UK, underpinned by new work as part of the

EDP framework (delivering 28% revenue growth

within the framework) and a variation of price

uplift on the LTPA. Global Solutions revenue

decreased by 3% organically with Avantus

delivering high single digit revenue decline over

the course of the year. Revenue in the rest of

Global Solutions was broadly flat for the year,

impacted by the loss of the Optionally Manned

Fighting Vehicle (OMFV) opportunity. We also

saw the planned production ramp down of the

Common Robotic System – Individual (CRS-I)

small ground robots in the US from $40.2m

in FY23 to $13.8m in FY24, offset by the

highest ever production levels in QinetiQ Target

Systems (QTS) in the UK.

21% total growth

Acquisitions

& disposals

133.4

Global

Solutions

(10.7)

FY24

1,912.1

Foreign

exchange

(20.9)

EMEA

Services

229.6

FY23

1,580.7

14% organic growth

Revenue growth (£m)

20% total growth

Acquisitions

& disposals

10.6

Global

Solutions

2.1

FY24

215.2

Foreign

exchange

(2.2)

EMEA

Services

25.8

FY23

178.9

16% organic growth

11.3%

margin

11.3%

margin

Underlying operating profit

from segments (£m)

Orders bridge

1

(£m)

Operating profit from segments of £215.2m

(FY23: £178.9m) was up 20%. This represents

a stable 11.3% operating margin (FY23: 11.3%),

consistent with our guidance range of 11-12%.

The largest contributions to year-on-year

growth were the full-year impact of the Avantus

acquisition and organic revenue growth at

stable operating margin in EMEA Services.

To ensure consistency and clarity on our

headline profit figures, our headline profit figure

remains as operating profit from segments and

excludes any benefit arising from RDEC income

(which was previously reported within the tax

line prior to FY23). Statutory operating profit

was £192.5m (FY23: £172.8m), including the

impact of specific adjusting items and RDEC

income. Underlying RDEC income increased to

£27.2m (FY23: £17.4m) due to the increase in

the applicable rate.

Underlying profit before tax increased 16%

to £227.0m (FY23: £189.7m) in line with the

increase in underlying operating profit, with

underlying net finance expense at £15.4m

(FY23: £6.6m). Underlying net finance expense

increased due to the full-year impact of interest

payable on the term loan drawn down to fund

the Avantus acquisition.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202430

104% Cash conversion

215.2

Underlying

operating profit

from Segments

27.2

RDEC

65.5

Depreciation &

amortisation

307.9

Underlying

EBITDA

Other

1

(96.1)

Capex Underlying net

cash inflow from

operations (post

capex)

9.8

Underlying

working capital

movement

320.22.5

Underlying net

cash inflow from

operations

224.1

Group CFO review continued

Specific adjusting items

The total impact of specific adjusting

items (which are excluded from underlying

performance due to their distorting nature)

on operating profit was a £49.9m cost

(FY23: cost of £23.5m).

Acquisition and disposal costs of £2.7m

(FY23: £16.4m) comprise costs associated

with an aborted acquisition attempt during the

year, as well as a number of ongoing disposal

projects. Acquisition-related remuneration

relates to specific post-deal retention

arrangements relating to Avantus employees.

Acquisition integration costs of £5.3m

(FY23: £2.0m) comprises costs associated

with the Avantus and Air Affairs acquisitions

which were completed in H2 of FY23.

We continue to deliver on our discrete

investment project to build our digital platform

to enable our global growth strategy and our

AUKUS customers’ needs. The project runs

for a further three years and we expect an

additional c.£35m of non-recurring costs to

be reported as specific adjusting items in

the P&L, with ongoing recurring operating

costs (such as licence costs and overheads)

remaining within underlying operating

costs. In FY24 the non-recurring cost of

the digital investment project was £16.9m

(FY23: £5.8m).

FY23 included exceptional restructuring costs

of £5.0m, as part of the significant Group-wide

organisation redesign, and a £19.6m credit in

respect of UK MOD appropriation for RDEC,

following a determination by the Single Source

Regulations Office on the interpretation of

the Statutory Guidance for Allowable Costs

regulations. The accounting judgement

remains that RDEC on single-source contracts

from 1 April 2019 onwards will not be paid on

to the UK MOD, which was a change from the

accounting judgement at the FY22 year end.

Also included within specific adjusting

items are a gain on the sale of property of

£2.1m (FY23: £2.0m), financing income

from pensions of £5.6m (FY23: £9.9m),

impairment of right-of-use lease assets in

the US following space relocation of £0.7m,

and amortisation of acquisition intangibles

of £25.2m (FY23: £15.6m). Amortisation of

acquisition intangibles has increased due to

the amortisation of new intangible assets

recognised on the FY23 acquisitions (primarily

the Customer Relationships asset associated

with Avantus). FY23 also included a gain on

disposal of the Space NV business in Belgium

of £15.9m.

Through FY24 we have demonstrated our

capital allocation policy in action:

– Invest in our organic growth – net capital

expenditure of £96.1m (FY23: £109.0m),

focused on contractual commitments (39%

relating to customer funded contracts

including £37m into the LTPA), sustainment

of the portfolio and investment to support

future growth

– Complement with value accretive

acquisitions – successful integration of

Avantus and Air Affairs with focus on proving

delivery performance and growth

– Provide a progressive dividend to

shareholders – increase in the year-on-year

growth rate from 5% to 7%

– Return of excess cash to shareholders –

£100m share buyback programme, with

£16m completed by the end of March

The Group is not subject to any externally

imposed capital requirements.

FY24

£m

FY23

£m

Acquisition, integration and disposal costs (9.2) (18.7)

Digital investment (16.9) (5.8)

Restructuring costs – (5.0)

Release of RDEC MOD appropriation liability – 19.6

Gain on sale of property 2.1 2.0

Impairment of property (0.7) –

Amortisation of intangibles assets arising from acquisitions (25.2) (15.6)

Gain/(loss) on disposal of business – 15.9

Pension net finance income 5.6 9.9

Total specific adjusting items gain/(loss) before tax (44.3) 2.3

Cash management and capital

allocation policy

Working capital management and overall

cash performance has remained robust,

with a particularly strong performance in the

second half.

Underlying net cash flow from operations

was £320.2m (FY23: £270.1m). Our cash

conversion definition reflects our pre-capital

expenditure cash flows as a proportion of

EBITDA to demonstrate how we convert our

profit (excluding interest, tax, depreciation

and amortisation) into cash flow – under this

definition we achieved consistent underlying

cash conversion of 104%, (FY23: 106%).

As at 31 March 2024 the Group had £151.2m

net debt, reduced from £206.9m as at 31

March 2023 due to the strong operating cash

conversion during the year. During the year,

we have successfully reduced leverage to 0.5x

(31 March 2023: 0.8x).

Cash flow bridge (£m)

Cash generation

1  Other movements driven by share based payments, pensions impacts and provision movements

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

31

Tax

The total tax charge was £43.1m (FY23:

£37.6m). The underlying tax charge was

£57.4m (FY23: £36.8m), on a higher underlying

profit before tax, with an underlying effective

tax rate of 25.3% for the year ending 31 March

2024 (FY23: 19.4%), increased from the prior

year due to the change in UK statutory rate. The

underlying effective tax rate is above the UK

statutory rate of 25% (FY23:19%) primarily as

a result of higher overseas tax rates and non-

deductible overseas interest, offset by prior year

adjustments to returns.

The underlying effective tax rate is expected

to remain marginally above the UK statutory

rate, subject to the impact of any tax legislation

changes and the geographic mix of profits. The

Group has engaged with advisers to assess

any potential impact on the tax charge by the

UK’s enactment of the OECD’s Global Anti-Base

Erosion Model Rules (Pillar Two). The Group

performed an assessment of the potential

exposure to Pillar Two income taxes based on

current period data. The Group understands

it qualifies for one of the transitional safe

harbours provided in the rules in all territories

in which it operates. Therefore, the Group does

not anticipate a material impact from Pillar

Two legislation in the near future. The Group

has applied the temporary exemption issued

by the International Accounting Standards

Board from the accounting for deferred

taxes under IAS12 and neither recognises

nor discloses information about deferred

taxes related to Pillar Two income taxes.

The Group does not anticipate a material

quantitative impact from Pillar Two legislation,

however, there are expected to be significant

compliance obligations.

Committed facilities

The Group has a £336m Term Loan split into

two tranches: GBP Term Loan £273m (Tranche

A); and, USD Term Loan £63m (Tranche B),

which will mature on 27 September 2026

and has a one year option to extend the final

maturity to 27 September 2027. In line with

Group policy, £270m (c.80%) of the floating

rate debt has been fixed using SONIA interest

rate swaps split over a three year and five year

tenure at a weighted average rate of 3.29%.

Including all fees and charges, the weighted

average cost of debt is 5.21%.

At the year-end, the Group had a £275m bank

revolving credit facility with an additional

‘accordion’ facility to increase the limit up to

£400m. The facility was due to mature on 27

September 2025 and was undrawn at 31 March

2024. The facility was refinanced on 22 April

2024 and replaced with a new £290m facility,

which will mature on 22 April 2027. It has two

one year extension options to extend the final

maturity date to 22 April 2029. It provides the

Group with significant scope to execute its

strategic growth plans.

The Group adopts a strict policy on managing

counterparty risk through a combination of

diversification of investments and regular

reviews of counterparty limits using credit

rating assessments. We are proud that our debt

sits with our key relationship banks who have

strong credit-ratings and diverse portfolios,

demonstrating their resilience. The banks have

been selected for their capabilities in our home

countries to support our business.

Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)

To help understand the overall return profile of

the Group, we continue to report our Return on

Capital Employed, using the calculation of: profit

from segments less underlying amortisation

/ (average capital employed less net pension

asset), where average capital employed is

defined as shareholders’ equity plus net debt

(or minus net cash).

For FY24 Group ROCE was 21% (FY23: 23%),

modestly lower due to the full-year impact

of the increased capital employed with the

acquisitions completed in the prior year. As we

continue to invest in our business to support

sustainable long-term growth, our ROCE is

forecast to remain attractive, at or above the

upper end of the 15-20%+ range, excluding the

impact of any further acquisitions.

Earnings per share

Underlying basic earnings per share increased

by 11% to 29.4p (FY23: 26.5p) driven by the

higher underlying profit after tax. Basic earnings

per share for the total Group (including specific

adjusting items) reduced 11% to 24.2p (FY23:

26.8p), with the prior year including the gain

on disposal of the Space NV business and the

release of the liability for the MOD appropriation

of RDEC.

The average number of shares in issue during

the year, net of treasury shares and as used in

the basic earnings per share calculations, was

577.0m (FY23: 575.9m). There were 573.5m

shares in issue at 31 March 2024, reduced due

to the ongoing share buyback.

Dividend

The Board proposes a final FY24 dividend per

share of 5.65p (FY23: 5.30p) making the full-

year dividend 8.25p (FY23: 7.70p). The full-year

dividend represents an increase in the Group’s

progressive dividend from 5% to 7%.

Subject to approval at the Annual General

Meeting, the final FY24 dividend will be paid

on 22nd August 2024 to shareholders on the

register at 26th July 2024.

Pensions

The triennial valuation of the Scheme was

undertaken as at 30 June 2023 and resulted in

an actuarially assessed surplus.

The net pension asset under IAS 19, before

adjusting for deferred tax, was £18.4m

(31 March 2023: £119.8m). The key driver

for the decrease in the net pension asset

since the March 2023 year end was an

actuarial adjustment following recalibration

of demographic and financial assumptions

to the recently completed 30 June 2023

triennial valuation.

The next triennial valuation will be performed

as at 30 June 2026. Under the new schedule of

contributions agreed, and reflecting the Scheme

being in surplus, there are no deficit reduction

employer contributions required.

During the year the pension fund took out a loan

of £125m to facilitate an increase in the level of

hedging in place. This has increased the hedges

to cover approximately 80% of the interest rate

risk and 85% of the inflation rate risk as at 31

March 2024, as measured on the Trustees’ gilt-

funded basis. The loan will be repaid in tranches

by FY27 using proceeds from the realisation

of investments.

The key assumptions used in the IAS 19

valuation of the Scheme are set out in note 28.

Net finance costs

Net finance expense was £9.8m (FY23: income

of £3.3m). The underlying net finance expense

was £15.4m (FY23: £6.6m), increased due to

a full year of interest payable on the Avantus

funding borrowings, with additional income of

£5.6m (FY23: £9.9m) in respect of the defined

benefit pension net surplus reported within

specific adjusting items.

Heather Cashin

Interim Group Chief Financial Officer

23 May 2024

  Details of the Group’s tax strategy, treasury policy and approach to managing currency risk and liquidity risk can be found in the Additional Information section on page 198.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc | Annual Report & Accounts 202432

£1,740.4mFY24

£1,724.1mFY23

£1,226.6mFY22

£215.2mFY24

£178.9mFY23

£137.4mFY22

£2,873.0mFY24

£3,070.2mFY23

£2,828.8mFY22

£220.7mFY22

£270.1m

5%

FY23

FY22

12%

20.6p

FY23

£320.2mFY24

FY22

26.5pFY23

14%FY24

29.4pFY24

Key Performance Indicators

Description Description Description

This is the level of new orders and amendments

to existing orders booked in the year.

The earnings before interest and tax, excluding

all specific adjusting items.

This represents the total future revenue

currently on contract.

Performance this year Performance this year Performance this year

Orders increased by 1%, or19% excluding the

MSCA contract in the prior year. On an organic

basis EMEA Services declined 14% whilst Global

Solutions grew 7%.

Increased by 20%, driven by the full year impact

of the Avantus acquisition in Global Solutions

and organic revenue growth at stable margins

in EMEA Services.

Backlog decreased to £2.9bn in year due to

the expected reduction in the LTPA as the

backlog naturally decreases over the course

of the contract.

Link to strategy  Link to strategy  Link to strategy

Enables us to assess the execution of our

strategy to grow the Group. Order intake is

used as a metric for the Annual Bonus Plan.

Used for performance analysis as a measure of

operating profitability. Specific adjusting items are

excluded because their size and nature mask the

true underlying performance.

Backlog allows us to assess the effectiveness

and execution of the Group strategy to move

towards larger longer-term contracts, increasing

confidence in our long-term revenue guidance.

Description Description Description

The underlying earnings, net of interest and tax,

excluding all specific adjusting items, expressed

in pence per share.

Calculated by taking the increase in revenue over

prior year, at constant exchange rates excluding

the impact of acquisitions and disposals.

This represents net cash flow from operations

before cash flows of specific adjusting items

and capital expenditure.

Performance this year Performance this year Performance this year

Increased by 11% to 29.4p due to the increase in

underlying profit after tax, driven by organic and

inorganic revenue growth at stable margins.

Grew 14% due to 20% organic growth in EMEA

Services offset by 3% organic decline in Global

Solutions.

Growing 19%, reflecting higher underlying

operating profit and consistent operating cash

conversion of 104%.

Link to strategy  Link to strategy  Link to strategy

Provides a measure of the earnings generated

by the Group after deducting tax and interest.

Specific adjusting items are excluded because

their size and nature mask the true underlying

performance year-on-year.

Demonstrates the Group’s ability to grow market

share within its chosen markets. Delivering long-

term sustainable growth reflects the successful

execution our strategy.

A measure of the ability to generate cash from

operations. Gives an indication of the ability

to make discretionary investments and pay

dividends.

\*   Definitions for the Group’s ‘Alternative Performance Measures’ can be found on page 200. Underlying

operating profit refers to operating profit from segments. See note 3 for details.

Orders Underlying operating profit\* Backlog

Underlying earnings per share Organic revenue growth

### Financial KPIs

Underlying net cash flow from

operations

29.4p 14% £320.2m

£1,740.4m £215.2m £2,873.0m

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

33

32,354\*\*FY23

35,349\*\*FY22

29,904FY24

7.4FY23

7.1FY22

7.5FY24

1.74\*FY23

2.05FY22

1.58FY24

Description Description Description

The Lost Time Incident (LTI) rate is calculated

using the total number of accidents resulting

in at least one day taken off work, multiplied

by 1,000, divided by the average number of

employees in that year.

\*   FY23 data have been restated (previously published as

1.20) following a data improvement programme.

We use WorkDay Peakon, an employee

engagement measurement tool, which provides

regular insights into how our people feel about

working at QinetiQ, enabling us to identify what we

are doing well, but also where we can improve and

take action.

Our Net-Zero plan includes a near-term target of

50% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 emissions by

FY30 from a base year of FY20.

\*\* Figures are restated as we have re-baselined our GHG

data – please see page 37 for details.

  Near-term and long-term targets and details

of methodology are shown on page 37).

Performance this year Performance this year Performance this year

Our LTI decreased to 1.58 in FY24 from 1.74 in

FY23, supported by our EHS Strategy and Safety

Improvement Programme.

 Read more on pages 48 and 49

We continued to have good participation rates (71%)

and have seen an increase in the overall score, 7.5 in

FY24 compared with 7.4 in FY23.

 Read more on pages 50 and 51

We saw a decrease in our Scope 1 and Scope 2

emissions in FY24 compared with FY23, equating

to a 33% reduction against our re-baselined FY20

base year.

 Read more on pages 36-41

Link to strategy  Link to strategy  Link to strategy

It is imperative we operate with the highest level

of safety. This is the right thing to do for our

people and for our customers who entrust us

with safety-critical work. The safety, health and

wellbeing of our people is therefore intrinsically

linked to our success.

 Safety is linked to our Leadership Incentives

(page 118).

Employee engagement is a key part of sustaining

our strategy. Having an engaged workforce delivers

increased productivity and retention. Improving

employee engagement is essential to creating a

positive culture within QinetiQ and aligns with our

behaviour of ‘listen’.

 Employee Engagement is linked to our

Leadership Incentives (page 118).

Setting a target and measuring and reporting

our greenhouse gas emissions is a key

way to demonstrate our commitment to

addressing climate change. It is a critical part

of our ESG strategy and underpins our wider

business performance.

 Scopes 1, 2 and elements of Scope 3 GHG

emissions are linked to our Leadership

Incentives (page 118).

Greenhouse gas emissions

Scope 1 & 2 (tonnes CO

2e)

Employee engagement

(score out of 10)

Health and safety

(LTI)

### Non-Financial KPIs

29,9047.51.58

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202434

Sustainability

Sustainability:

#### Environmental, Social & Governance

articulate the sustainability-related risks and

opportunities that could reasonably be expected

to affect QinetiQ’s prospects over the short,

medium or long term. To ensure we understand

future requirements, we actively horizon scan

and this year have invested in new tools to

support us. We provide monthly updates to the

ESG Steering Committee, chaired by our Group

CEO, and regular updates in our ESG reports

to the Board.

Stakeholder engagement

A core driver for our focus is meeting the needs

and expectations of our stakeholders, so regular

engagement with them is vital. Throughout the

year, we engage with shareholders, customers

and employees about ESG directly, and via

reporting, surveys and questionnaires, so we

are able to listen, understand, and identify what

matters most to them. We also track and share

best practice through industry sustainability

networks. We strive to be proactive, chairing

a number of industry groups. We actively

collaborate with customers, peers and suppliers

on topics such as climate change, ethics,

diversity and inclusion and skills.(see pages 39

and 55 for more details).

We recognise the importance of supporting

national and international sustainability

programmes and frameworks. Our Net-Zero

targets are validated by the Science Based

Targets initiative (SBTi) (see page 36) and

we support Race to Zero. We use the UN

Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) as

a guide and remain committed to driving

progress on specific goals that are aligned to

our sustainability agenda.

Based on this approach, we believe that the

aspects of sustainability that we are focusing

on are the most material to our business and to

our stakeholders, and our approach is to embed

ESG into strategy, and our business processes.

In FY25 we will be focusing across all our

programmes and looking further at non-

financial data.

#### 2023 was the warmest year

on record. We have also

seen further conflict and the

increased cost of living. It is

#### clear that environmental, social

#### and governance (ESG) factors

are important to QinetiQ and

to our stakeholders. Focusing

on the safety, security and

#### sustainability of the world around

#### us is critical; everything we do at

#### QinetiQ is about protecting what

#### matters most.

Strategy and materiality

Sustainability encompasses a broad range

of ESG factors but not all are material to

QinetiQ, to our sector or the communities in

which we operate. It is therefore important

that we are focused on what matters most

to our business as it evolves and grows and

we meet the expectations and the needs of

our stakeholders. Delivering our sustainability

strategy, based on key ESG material factors,

ensures we are addressing risks and creating

value for our shareholders and customers.

It means we create a great place to work for

our people and future workforce, protect the

environment and have a positive impact in our

communities. Our ESG framework (page 35)

provides a high-level overview of these factors

and we describe our progress and plans in

this section (pages 34-53).

External landscape

The changing external landscape and how

we and our stakeholders need to respond

continues to evolve. With 2023 recognised

as the warmest year on record, the focus

on climate change continues and that on

biodiversity has further increased. Conflict

and the cost of living have also been

important drivers. The evolution of a range

of new reporting requirements is shaping our

programmes to ensure we are better able to

Highlights in FY24

Included in Sustainalytics Top-rated ESG

Companies List (for second year)

New Internal Research and Development

(IRAD) fund focused on sustainability

Accreditation by the Living Wage

Foundation in the UK

AA rating from MSCI

New carbon calculator for all employees

‘Let’s Talk Sustainability’ regular series

of talks on a range of sustainability topics

UK Government Modern Slavery

Assessment Tool score increased to 82%

International Women in Engineering Day

(INWED) STEM outreach event

Signatory to the ADS Defence ESG charter

Implementation of new ESG horizon

scanning approach

Supply Chain Climate Summits across

Europe, US and Australia

Signatory to the Defence Aviation Net-Zero

Charter

Employee recognition Gala awards Net-

Zero project

“Count me in” campaign, part of our

diversity, equity and inclusion programme

Over the following pages (34–55), we report

progress on those areas of sustainability

we consider most important including our

regulatory required submissions.

 Signposting

Through this report we have also indicated

where ESG is an enabler for our business:

– Business Model value creation on page 10–11

– Investment Case on page 12

– Non-financial KPIs on page 33

– Risk management on page 56

– Stakeholders/Section 172 on page 65

– Non-financial and sustainability information statement on

pages 68–69

– Corporate Governance including ESG page 70

– ESG in leadership remuneration page 118

Additional information is provided on our website:

www.qinetiq.com/en/our-company/sustainability

![]()

Strategic report

QinetiQ Group plc | Annual Report & Accounts 2024 35

### Our ESG framework

Integrity

ESG fully supported by the QinetiQ

Leadership Team and Board.

Collaboration

Industry engagement and leadership.

Multidisciplinary internal collaboration.

Performance

MSCI AA rating and included in Sustainalytics

2023 Top-Rated ESG Companies List.

#### Our purpose

#### Protecting lives by serving the national security

#### interests of our customers

We deliver safely, responsibly and sustainably

for the benefit of all our stakeholders

Creating a safe and secure

environment for us all to thrive

#### Our values demonstrate our purpose

#### and ESG framework in action

#### Our ESG framework

#### We have a clear framework and focus to deliver change

#### in the three areas of ESG

Environmental

Material factors

– Climate change – Net-Zero

– Climate change resilience

– Sustainable solutions for customers

– Environmental management

– Waste and resources

– Conservation and biodiversity

Social

Material factors

– Health, safety and wellbeing

– Employee engagement

– Diversity, equity and inclusion

– Learning and development

– Reward and recognition

– Human rights/modern slavery

– Community impact

Governance

Material factors

– Business ethics and Code of Conduct

– Anti-bribery and corruption

– Ethical trading

– Sustainable procurement

– Leadership ESG remuneration

– Responsible tax management

Our values

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202436

### Environmental

#### 2023 was the warmest

year on record. We have

#### also seen the growing

focus on degradation of

natural habitats and the

#### impact on biodiversity.

#### Every business has a

#### role to play and a duty

#### of care to manage their

#### environmental impact.

We actively play our part in the stewardship of

the environment, by reducing our greenhouse

gas emissions, through our conservation

activities and the solutions we offer to our

customers to help meet their sustainability

ambitions, while maintaining capability.

Climate change

Transition to Net-Zero

QinetiQ is committed to reducing our

contribution to climate change. Building on

our environmental stewardship and reductions

in Greenhouse Gas (GHG) emissions, our

journey to Net-Zero began in earnest in

2021, with the creation of a Climate Change

Steering Group (CCSG), chaired by the Group

CFO and attended by senior stakeholders

from across the business. A commitment to

setting science-based GHG emissions targets,

and a Net-Zero Plan followed in early 2022,

along with the creation of a permanent role

for a Climate Change Programme Manager

to lead the delivery of the key initiatives

outlined in this Plan. In FY23, our ESG team

transferred to the Finance & Governance

function, to create a direct link to our Group

CFO and consolidate closer alignment with

key stakeholders across the QinetiQ Group. In

the same year we introduced new metrics into

our Leadership Incentive Scheme, tracking the

personal contribution of our senior leaders to

our Net-Zero Plan and activities to reduce GHG

emissions. The scheme was subsequently

expanded to a wider leadership community and

renamed the Annual Bonus Plan (page 118).

Net-Zero target setting

QinetiQ has been collecting and reporting

GHG emissions figures for many years,

and we have evolved our methodologies

in-line with the GHG Protocol. We have set

emissions targets which cover our full value

chain, across all categories of Scope 1, 2 and 3

and these were validated by the Science Based

Targets initiative (SBTi) in 2022, confirmed as

ambitious, and fully aligned to a 1.5°C global

temperature pathway. Through SBTi validation,

QinetiQ is a member of the SBTi Business

Ambition for 1.5°C Campaign and the United

Nations Race to Zero Campaign.

https://sciencebasedtargets.org/companies-

taking-action

Sustainability continued

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

37

As outlined in our Net-Zero Plan, our Climate

Change Programme is built on four key

initiatives, which are summarised in the

table below. Our goal is to focus on absolute

reductions in emissions. Within our emissions

targets we have made a commitment to at

least a 90% reduction across our full value

chain by 2050 or sooner. We recognise that

eliminating all sources of emissions will be

challenging with current technologies and so

up to 10% of our footprint may need to be

offset. We recognise that change is essential to

meet our goals, but change can introduce risk,

so we apply programme management rigour

with a clear strategy and robust governance.

Our Climate Change Programme has been

designed to ensure appropriate governance

across the QinetiQ Group, to facilitate and

support transformational changes to our ways

of working. A variety of scheduled reviews and

briefings are undertaken to both the Group

Director ESG and Group CFO throughout the

year, with climate change an agenda item on

the monthly ESG Steering Committee, chaired

by the Group CEO. Regular progress updates

are provided by stakeholder groups across

the business, and these are presented in a

simplified dashboard, allowing progress to

be captured and any areas of concern to be

highlighted and resolved.

GHG emissions methodology

Our methodology for calculating our GHG

emissions is aligned to the GHG Protocol, and

best practice outlined by the SBTi. We are

constantly striving to improve our calculations,

to obtain a more accurate indication of our

emissions. To be transparent about our

approach, we publish our methodology

documentation on our website.

www.qinetiq.com/en/our-company/

sustainability/climate-change

Capturing accurate Scope 3 data is challenging,

and we use a ‘spend-based’ calculation for

various categories of Scope 3, where ‘activity-

based’ data are currently unavailable. Our

largest source of emissions, and most difficult

to obtain accurate activity data is Scope 3

Category 1, ‘procured goods and services’.

As our business grows there is an obvious

connection in rising procurement activity to

support increased operations. As a result,

we expect GHG emissions associated with

procurement to increase in the short term, while

we work with our supply chain to obtain activity-

based emissions data and encourage and

support reductions in the emissions associated

with what we buy. We are investing in new

tools, and developing new processes and policy

to improve data management (for example

business travel).

Re-baselining of emissions targets

In FY23 QinetiQ made several acquisitions and

divestments. Under the guidelines set out by the

SBTi, (as outlined within the Restatement Policy

of our methodology document), corporate

growth beyond a threshold value of 5% should

trigger a ‘re-baseline’ of stated GHG emissions

targets, to be formally reported once any new

acquisitions have been part of the Group for at

least 12 months. We are therefore presenting

the revised figures here for the first time. The

re-baseline process requires the business

to re-evaluate the carbon footprint of the

organisation as it is today, while ‘back-dating’

the emissions associated with the new

organisational structure to the date on which

the original baseline was set.

For QinetiQ, we track our GHG emissions

levels against the figures for FY20 (April

2019 – March 2020), therefore as part of

the re-baseline we have removed all of the

historic emissions figures back to FY20

from the businesses we have divested, while

adding historic emissions figures from the

new businesses we have acquired. We have

maintained our original emissions targets, in

terms of the percentage reductions against

our Scope 1, 2 and 3 totals, as outlined above.

Net-Zero targets

FY20 FY30 FY50 or sooner

Scopes 1&2 Base year

-50%

Absolute reduction

#### Net-Zero

Scope 3  Base year

-30%

Absolute reduction

#### Net-Zero

Total Base year

-33%

Absolute reduction

#### Net-Zero

Net-Zero Plan

Initiative 4

Co-create with customers, invest

in research & development and

care for our environment

QinetiQ will be a Net-Zero company by 2050 or sooner with achievable and ambitious near-term GHG emissions reduction targets.

To deliver this, we will take a global whole value chain approach. We will work proactively with our supplier ecosystem, continue to invest

in relevant climate positive research and development to help our customers achieve their Net-Zero ambitions, while improving the

operational efficiency and biodiversity of our estates and those we manage on behalf of our customers.

Achieving QinetiQ Net-Zero Contributing to Global Net-Zero

Initiative 1

Net-Zero Operations

(Scope l and 2

GHG emissions)

Initiative 2

Net-Zero Upstream

and Downstream focus

(Scope 3 GHG emissions)

Initiative 3

Deliver critical internal

and industry-wide

enabling activities

50% reduction from 2020

to 2030 and Net-Zero by

2050 or sooner

30% reduction from 2020

to 2030 and Net-Zero by

2050 or sooner

Create and foster the internal

foundation and productive

industry engagement to

deliver success

Our

ambition

Our

targets

Our

Net-Zero

pathway

initiatives

Helping our customers

achieve their Net-Zero ambitions

without compromising

their capability

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202438

Sustainability continued

#### Environmental

#### continued

The original and updated FY20 baseline

emissions for Scope 1 and 2 are as follows:

FY20 Baseline GHG emissions (tCO

2

e)

Re-baselined Original

Scope 1 28,377 19,289

Scope 2 16,281 16,298

The increase in our recalculated Scope 1

emissions is due primarily to the nature of Air

Affairs business which is aircraft based and

so significant users of jet fuel. Re-baselining

of our Scope 3 data will be finalised during

the first half of FY25 and we will publish all

updated figures on our website alongside our

published methodology.

Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions

We have adopted a financial control approach,

and used the GHG Protocol Corporate

standard and UK Government emission

conversion factors. We collect relevant data

throughout the year via a dedicated team

of energy experts. PricewaterhouseCoopers

LLP (PwC) carried out a limited assurance

engagement on selected GHG emissions

data for the year ended 31 March 2024 in

accordance with International Standard on

Assurance Engagements 3000 (revised) and

3410, issued by the International Auditing

and Assurance Standards Board. The figures

covered by this assurance process are

indicated in the table below by the following

symbol

. A copy of PwC’s report is available

on our website: www.qinetiq.com/en/our-

company/sustainability/climate-change

Streamlined Energy and Carbon

Reporting (SECR)

To comply with the UK Government’s

Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting

(SECR) requirements, we present our energy

performance in the table below (indicating

the proportion for the UK). Our re-baselining

exercise has resulted in adjustments to

previous years’ data and so we have included

both re-baselined and previously reported

figures in the table below for completeness.

The following are examples of energy reduction

projects undertaken in FY24:

– Implementation of a new energy monitoring

software platform across our UK estate,

to provide dynamic consumption figures,

helping to highlight anomalies and forecast

future demand.

– Installation of low-energy LED lighting

solutions at various UK sites.

– Integration of a new multi-engine aircraft

within our UK fleet, to increase capability

while reducing the utilisation of larger less

fuel-efficient platforms.

– Reductions to our UK vehicle fleet, and

sourcing hybrid or pure electric alternatives to

replace existing assets where possible.

– A trial of bio-fuel as a low emission

alternative to diesel.

– UK “Energy Shutdown” campaigns across

extended holiday periods in the UK.

For more information see page 40, Initiative 1.

Scope 3 emissions

We have set Scope 3 reduction targets and

on page 40 (under Initiative 2) report the

programmes that are supporting our goal to

reduce these emissions.

We have previously published our FY20 baseline

total Scope 3 emissions of 229 ktCO

2

e, and

we publish selected categories of our UK

Scope 3 footprint within our annual Carbon

Reduction Plan (please see our website for

our 2023 report). While we are still processing

our full Scope 3 footprint for FY24, we have

already identified a significant increase in our

emissions associated with business travel,

which reflects the increasingly global nature of

our business. As part of our annual processing

of Scope 3 emissions and our emissions

re-baselining activity, we will be restating all of

our historic Scope 3 emissions figures from

our FY20 baseline year to date, and we will be

publishing this information on our website in

FY25 enabling us to demonstrate our progress

against our target.

GHG emissions reporting

In addition to the information presented here

and on our website, we disclose our GHG

emissions figures in a variety of formats

to a number of external organisations

annually including disclosures on our Air Affairs

business to meet Australian Government

National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting

Scheme (NGERS); the publication of a Carbon

Reduction plan for our UK business to meet

UK Government Policy Procurement Note PPN

06/12; Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP) and

Sustainalytics Climate Questionnaire.

Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions FY24 FY23 FY22 FY21 FY20

Total Scope 1 emissions (tCO

2

e) 19,362  20,996

(PR 13,360)

23,126

(PR 15,727)

23,710

(PR 15,872)

28,377

(PR 19,289)

Total Scope 2 emissions (tCO

2

e) 10,542  11,358

(PR 11,358)

12,222

(PR 12,236)

13,555

(PR 13,572)

16,281

(PR 16,298)

Total Scope 1 and 2 emissions (tCO

2

e) 29,904 32,354

(PR 24,718)

35,349

(PR 27,963)

37,265

(PR 29,444)

44,658

(PR 35,587)

Intensity ratio (tCO

2

e per £m of revenue) 16  20

(PR 16)

27

(PR 21)

29

(PR 23)

42

(PR 33)

Energy consumption (kWh) resulting

in the above reported emissions

132,659,501  146,600,802

(PR 114,809,565)

154,759,131

(PR 125,261,565)

156,719,332

(PR 122,808,625)

176,376,247

(PR 139,780,656)

Proportion of energy consumption arising

from UK operations (%)

73%  75%

(PR 96%)

80%

(PR 98%)

79%

(PR 99%)

77%

(PR 98%)

Proportion of emissions arising

from UK operations (%)

70% 72%

(PR 95%)

78%

(PR 98%)

78%

(PR 99%)

78%

(PR 98%)

Please note, following the re-baselining of our GHG emissions described on page 37, the figures (in black) in this table are different from those published in previous Annual Report and

Accounts. We have included all previously reported figured in green and labelled ‘PR’ (Previously Reported), for completeness and to meet the requirements of SECR.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

39

Investment in Net-Zero

To deliver our Net Zero plan, aligned with

the four initiatives highlighted on page 37,

we are delivering a number of projects; a

comprehensive list can be found on pages 40

and 41, summarising what has been delivered

in FY24, and planned activities for FY25 and

beyond. These programmes are built into our

annual Integrated Strategic Business Plan

(ISBP). During FY25 we will be developing our

Transition Plan (in line with the Transition Plan

TaskForce) and aim to publish details in 2025.

Stakeholder engagement

We have seen interest and focus on climate

change from all stakeholders with a growing

interest in climate resilience as well as

emissions reduction. We have been actively

participating, sharing knowledge and best

practice in a number of cases leading and

driving engagement across our industry and

business community, for example our Group

CEO is Industry Co-Chair of the Defence

Suppliers Forum (DSF) and our Group Director

ESG Chairs the UK Trade body ADS (Aerospace,

Defence and Security) Sustainability Group. We

have also engaged with our supply chain, via

our industry working groups.

Case study

#### Photovoltaic (PV)

#### panel installation

At our Haslar site in the UK, we have

installed three arrays of ground-mounted

PV panels. The 2,000m

2

installation is

expected to generate over 200 MWh,

avoiding approximately 45 tCO

2

e annually.

The arrays were installed towards the

end of FY24 and in total, 35 MWh of

renewable power was generated in

the year.

This project and the installation of

PV arrays at our QTEC facility

in Melbourne form part of a wider

programme to reduce our use of

fossil fuels.

In January 2024, ADS launched a Defence

ESG Charter which serves as a guiding

framework, outlining commitments to

environmental sustainability, social impact,

and robust governance. QinetiQ contributed

to the development of the charter, and were

a primary signatory.

Our round table at the Defence and Security

Equipment International (DSEI) Exhibition in

September 2023 brought together a group

of senior stakeholders from NATO, Australia

and UK defence organisations, industry and

academia and will be followed with a thought

leadership report ‘Sustainability on the Edge’.

Cross-sector innovation will be central to

defence and security effectiveness and climate

adaptation. To support this, we engaged with

innovators culminating in a Sustainable ‘Tech

Demo’ Day to showcase an exciting breadth of

emerging solutions to defence stakeholders.

We have continued and strengthened our

cross-defence and industry collaboration. We

are working with our academic partners to

explore future capability development. We

have continued to run the CHACR (Centre for

Historical Analysis and Conflict Research)

programme which includes collaboration on

Climate Change and (In)stability with Oxford

University.

We engage with shareholders directly to

discuss ESG and also provide ESG information

to MSCI, Sustainalytics and CDP.

For our people we communicate regularly

about sustainability through a range of

channels and on a variety of topics. We have

a dedicated online Community of Interest for

sustainability (The Sustainability Knowledge

NetworQ). During the year we have run a

number of talks as part of our “Let’s Talk

Sustainability” series, with inspirational

internal and external speakers. Many of our

people show significant interest in climate

change and regularly pose questions to

leaders as part of our Global Employee

Roadshow. Net-Zero forms part of our

leadership incentive scheme see page 118

and we have provided a range of resources,

blogs and drop-in sessions to support leaders.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202440

Sustainability continued

#### Environmental

#### continued

#### Net-Zero pathway initiatives

QinetiQ’s Net-Zero GHG Emissions reduction programme:

#### activities delivered to date and future plans

Achieving Net-Zero

#### Net-Zero operations

Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions

#### Net-Zero upstream

#### and downstream focus

Scope 3 GHG emissions

Initiative

01

Initiative

02

Completed in FY24 Completed in FY24 Completed in FY24 Completed in FY24

– Bio-fuel trial, testing the replacement of diesel in specific assets

with Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO), as a scoping exercise to

support finalising plans for a phased removal of fossil fuels from

our operations.

– Installation of Photovoltaic (PV) arrays at our Haslar site in the

UK, as a pilot for future implementations across our UK estate

and the estate that we manage on behalf of our UK customers.

See Case Study on page 39.

– Installation of additional electrical sub-meters across our

UK estate, providing greater granularity on our electricity

consumption, coupled with the implementation of a new third-

party energy monitoring platform to enable more dynamic

management of our energy usage and deeper analysis of trends

to drive improvements in efficiency.

– Installation of additional Electric Vehicle (EV) charging stations

across our UK estate, to support the ongoing adoption of more

EVs across our corporate fleet, and for use by employees,

customers and visitors.

– Performed risk analysis for a specific use-case to determine

feasibility of using Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) in future

flight trials.

– Roll-out of a new business travel booking platform across the

Group, to provide a consistent approach to sourcing travel services

and greater access to travel data to enable analysis and insight.

Also making it easier for employees to include their travel carbon

footprint into informed travel choices.

– Successfully delivered three Supply Chain Net-Zero summits

across Europe, Americas and Australia to provide an in-depth

understanding of the importance of supply chain to reducing Scope

3 emissions associated with Purchased Goods and Services and

Capital goods.

– Engagement with colleagues across our Procurement functions,

providing tools and resources to enable greater knowledge-sharing

with our supply chain.

– Implementation of a new Supply Chain Taxonomy, enabling greater

analysis and insight into our procurement practices to drive change.

– Following installation in 2022, the 200kw PV array is successfully

running at the leased QTEC facility in Melbourne. The project won

the Responsibility and Sustainability category of the 2023 Global

Recognition Gala Awards.

– Investment in a number of innovation projects, directly supporting

our Net-Zero plan, sourced through our employee ideation

platform the IdeaXChange, and our internal research and

development fund.

– Improved climate change element of our environmental

mandatory training module for all employees.

– Second year of direct alignment of the Annual Bonus Plan for

senior leaders to GHG emissions reductions, and inclusion of

a larger leadership community (see page 118).

– Internally-developed Carbon Calculator available to all employees

to help them calculate the carbon footprint of their activities.

– Hosted a roundtable discussion at the Defence & Security

Equipment International (DSEI) exhibition with key customer

representatives around sustainability and the forecast impact of

climate change on their operations.

– Leadership of a number of industry collaboration forums and

initiatives (see page 39).

– Signatory to the ADS EGS Charter (see page 39).

– Signatory to the Defence Aviation Net-Zero Charter

– Significant contribution to the Defence Supplier’s Forum GHG

Code of Practice.

– Successfully delivered a Sustainable ‘Tech Demo’ event and

webinar, focussing on small to medium enterprise (SME)

business innovators and examples of potential for cross-sector

innovation to support Defence challenges.

– Successfully delivered an ACE Research Network event

relating to sustainability and how digital, data and security can

contribute towards Net-Zero.

– Delivered support to DE&S on Sustainable Acquisition and the

changes required to enable MOD to purchase lower-emission

and more climate-resilient technology.

– Worked with customers to develop the Deployable Active Smart

Grid (see case study page 42)

Planned for FY25 and beyond Planned for FY25 and beyond Planned for FY25 and beyond Planned for FY25 and beyond

– Installation of more renewable power sources across our UK

estate.

– Installation of additional electrical sub-meters across our UK

estate.

– Installation of additional EV charging units across our UK estate.

– Assess the findings of the HVO trial, and use these to refine our

plans for the phased removal of fossil fuels from our operations.

– Evolving our approach to business travel, enabled and supported by

our new travel booking platform.

– Potential project to install PV panels at our leased facility in

Medicine Hat, Canada.

– Implementation of a new Net-Zero clause in our standard terms

and conditions, to support a drive for greater sustainability across

our supply chain (see Page 55).

– Implementation of a new platform for GHG Emissions Data

Management, to streamline our data processing and enable

greater agility in meeting emerging reporting requirements, while

offering analytical capabilities to support future planning.

– Strengthen environmental impact within our Technical Assurance

processes, to drive greater sustainability in our ways of working

and our delivered solutions.

– Review the introduction of environmental metrics into our Project

Management toolset, to provide a better understanding of the

impact from our operations.

– Review the formal introduction of our existing internal carbon

price into financial forecasting toolsets.

– Ongoing participation in collaborative forums to shape future

solutions to address defence and security sustainability

challenges.

– Presentation of our work in software-defined mobility solutions

to NATO panel.

– Delivery of internally funded studies on defence energy

transition termed ‘energy-informed operations’ and climate

scenario war-gaming.

– Publication of ‘Sustainability on the Edge’ thought

leadership report.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

41

#### SWITCH OFF

Three things to

#### Lighting | Heating | Electrical equipment

Contributing to Global Net-ZeroAchieving Net-Zero

#### Deliver critical internal

#### and industry-wide

#### enabling activities

Co-create with customers,

invest in research and

#### development and care

#### for the environment

Initiative

03

Initiative

04

Completed in FY24 Completed in FY24 Completed in FY24 Completed in FY24

– Bio-fuel trial, testing the replacement of diesel in specific assets

with Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO), as a scoping exercise to

support finalising plans for a phased removal of fossil fuels from

our operations.

– Installation of Photovoltaic (PV) arrays at our Haslar site in the

UK, as a pilot for future implementations across our UK estate

and the estate that we manage on behalf of our UK customers.

See Case Study on page 39.

– Installation of additional electrical sub-meters across our

UK estate, providing greater granularity on our electricity

consumption, coupled with the implementation of a new third-

party energy monitoring platform to enable more dynamic

management of our energy usage and deeper analysis of trends

to drive improvements in efficiency.

– Installation of additional Electric Vehicle (EV) charging stations

across our UK estate, to support the ongoing adoption of more

EVs across our corporate fleet, and for use by employees,

customers and visitors.

– Performed risk analysis for a specific use-case to determine

feasibility of using Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) in future

flight trials.

– Roll-out of a new business travel booking platform across the

Group, to provide a consistent approach to sourcing travel services

and greater access to travel data to enable analysis and insight.

Also making it easier for employees to include their travel carbon

footprint into informed travel choices.

– Successfully delivered three Supply Chain Net-Zero summits

across Europe, Americas and Australia to provide an in-depth

understanding of the importance of supply chain to reducing Scope

3 emissions associated with Purchased Goods and Services and

Capital goods.

– Engagement with colleagues across our Procurement functions,

providing tools and resources to enable greater knowledge-sharing

with our supply chain.

– Implementation of a new Supply Chain Taxonomy, enabling greater

analysis and insight into our procurement practices to drive change.

– Following installation in 2022, the 200kw PV array is successfully

running at the leased QTEC facility in Melbourne. The project won

the Responsibility and Sustainability category of the 2023 Global

Recognition Gala Awards.

– Investment in a number of innovation projects, directly supporting

our Net-Zero plan, sourced through our employee ideation

platform the IdeaXChange, and our internal research and

development fund.

– Improved climate change element of our environmental

mandatory training module for all employees.

– Second year of direct alignment of the Annual Bonus Plan for

senior leaders to GHG emissions reductions, and inclusion of

a larger leadership community (see page 118).

– Internally-developed Carbon Calculator available to all employees

to help them calculate the carbon footprint of their activities.

– Hosted a roundtable discussion at the Defence & Security

Equipment International (DSEI) exhibition with key customer

representatives around sustainability and the forecast impact of

climate change on their operations.

– Leadership of a number of industry collaboration forums and

initiatives (see page 39).

– Signatory to the ADS EGS Charter (see page 39).

– Signatory to the Defence Aviation Net-Zero Charter

– Significant contribution to the Defence Supplier’s Forum GHG

Code of Practice.

– Successfully delivered a Sustainable ‘Tech Demo’ event and

webinar, focussing on small to medium enterprise (SME)

business innovators and examples of potential for cross-sector

innovation to support Defence challenges.

– Successfully delivered an ACE Research Network event

relating to sustainability and how digital, data and security can

contribute towards Net-Zero.

– Delivered support to DE&S on Sustainable Acquisition and the

changes required to enable MOD to purchase lower-emission

and more climate-resilient technology.

– Worked with customers to develop the Deployable Active Smart

Grid (see case study page 42)

Planned for FY25 and beyond Planned for FY25 and beyond Planned for FY25 and beyond Planned for FY25 and beyond

– Installation of more renewable power sources across our UK

estate.

– Installation of additional electrical sub-meters across our UK

estate.

– Installation of additional EV charging units across our UK estate.

– Assess the findings of the HVO trial, and use these to refine our

plans for the phased removal of fossil fuels from our operations.

– Evolving our approach to business travel, enabled and supported by

our new travel booking platform.

– Potential project to install PV panels at our leased facility in

Medicine Hat, Canada.

– Implementation of a new Net-Zero clause in our standard terms

and conditions, to support a drive for greater sustainability across

our supply chain (see Page 55).

– Implementation of a new platform for GHG Emissions Data

Management, to streamline our data processing and enable

greater agility in meeting emerging reporting requirements, while

offering analytical capabilities to support future planning.

– Strengthen environmental impact within our Technical Assurance

processes, to drive greater sustainability in our ways of working

and our delivered solutions.

– Review the introduction of environmental metrics into our Project

Management toolset, to provide a better understanding of the

impact from our operations.

– Review the formal introduction of our existing internal carbon

price into financial forecasting toolsets.

– Ongoing participation in collaborative forums to shape future

solutions to address defence and security sustainability

challenges.

– Presentation of our work in software-defined mobility solutions

to NATO panel.

– Delivery of internally funded studies on defence energy

transition termed ‘energy-informed operations’ and climate

scenario war-gaming.

– Publication of ‘Sustainability on the Edge’ thought

leadership report.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202442

Sustainability continued

#### Environmental

#### continued

Waste management

For several years we have been reporting annual

proportion (%) of UK waste that is re-used and

recycled from underlying waste production.

Non-hazardous solid waste and hazardous

waste generated represents a relatively low level

of materiality on environmental and financial

impact as part of our operations. We are

currently reviewing our environmental data and

metrics and will be defining new metrics and

targets in the year ahead to reflect our priorities

and new reporting requirements.

Conservation and biodiversity

Eelmoor Marsh is a SSSI (Site of Special

Scientific Interest), and forms part of our site

in Farnborough, in the UK. We have worked

with our conservation experts Marwell Wildlife

to provide stewardship on this important site.

We have raised awareness of the importance

of biodiversity and conservation through our

sustainability talk series as well as running

conservation days as part of our environmental

volunteering programme. We continue

to perform conservation and biodiversity

protection works at the sites we run on behalf

of the MOD locations; supporting operation

delivery while protecting flora and fauna.

In FY25 we will continue to focus on

environmental stewardship programmes,

building greater connection with our

Net-Zero plan. We will be reviewing our policy

and further improving training, awareness

and environmental volunteering to engage

our people.

Sustainable solutions and innovation

This year we allocated a modest but

dedicated portion of our internal research

and development (IRAD) funding to focus on

sustainable science and technology. Supported

by an Innovation Mentor, this builds on the

launch of the IdeaXchange Net-Zero channel

in 2023. Projects included the sustainable

disposal of energetic materials, work on plant-

based polymers, eletro-optic monitoring of

building heat loss, exploring cultural change

toolkits and the benefits of electrification in

defence operations (see case study below).

We supported our customers in the UK to

establish methods to acquire and support

lower-emission, more climate-resilient capability,

and collated the methods required to enable

a coherent energy transition for defence. We

continue to deliver a small proportion of our

revenue from sustainability-related products

and services (also see page 41).

Environmental management

Reflecting our intent to integrate

environmental governance and leadership

more strongly into our core strategies,

QinetiQ’s environmental policy commitments

were incorporated into a new Environmental,

Social and Governance Policy in FY24,

sponsored by the Group CFO. We continue

to demonstrate environmental management

systems conformance to the Standard

ISO14001:2015 for our activities at 24

locations in the UK and one location

in Canada.

Our Environment Council is now operational,

and the primary focus of this multi-national

governance forum in FY24 has been to develop

an overarching approach to the environment

across the Group, and development of a

new set of environmental requirements

that go beyond legal compliance and set a

framework for continual improvement in the

way we progress environmental stewardship

across QinetiQ. These requirements are due

to be published in early FY25. A Group-level

environmental management assurance initiative

commenced in FY24, focusing on Business

Management Systems documentation related

to internal environmental standards in the UK

and customer environmental management

plans in Australia. Trends in environmental

incident reporting is part of Board reporting,

and in conjunction with a health and safety

incident reporting campaign, an initiative to

improve the awareness of environmental

incident reporting is under development and

will be promoted in FY25.

During FY24 we developed new environmental

content for our integrated environment, health

and safety training which all employees will

be required to complete in FY25. This training

will continue to evolve and new content,

focusing on climate change, will be developed

during FY25.

Artist’s impression of DASG

Case study

#### Deployable Adaptive Smart Grid

The energy transition is intricately linked with climate change and

requires our customers to adapt to maintain their ability to operate. In

parallel, the electrification of the battlespace is significantly increasing

the demand for electrical capacity and reliability. QinetiQ is co-creating

a Deployable Adaptive Smart Grid (DASG) with our Australian Defence

customers (image shows an artist’s impression) When mature

the DASG will address the shortfalls in current deployable electrical

systems by managing generators, loads, energy storage and external

connections to reduce fuel consumption, maximise grid resilience

and maintain power quality. It will be accessible to non-expert users

and will enable the integration of varied energy sources such as gas

turbines, fuel cells, energy storage and renewables.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

43

In addition the Board reviews our Integrated

Strategic Business Plan (ISBP), where climate

change is integrated into functional/sector

plans and approves the annual budget (which

contains Net-Zero targets and programmes).

The Board also received updates on principal

risks twice each year, which includes the

climate change principal risk.

The Audit Committee reviews and monitors

QinetiQ’s financial and non-financial

reporting requirements including TCFD.

Updates on non-financial reporting were

provided at both the November and March

FY24 meetings (see page 100).

The Remuneration Committee has overseen

and supported the inclusion of ESG within

leadership incentives, including Net-Zero for

the 2nd year, approved at the May meeting.

The Risk and Security Committee has

oversight of and provides assurance to the

Board on QinetiQ’s risk management system.

This includes quarterly monitoring and review

of all QinetiQ principal risks, which includes the

climate change principal risk (page 60).

Management governance and oversight

The ESG Steering Committee, Chaired by the

Group CEO, provided oversight, leadership and

scrutiny of our Group ESG commitments and

initiatives including performance against our

Net-Zero Plan (see page 54). The Committee

meets monthly and includes the Group CFO,

Group Director ESG and members of the QLT.

Leadership and delivery of the Climate Change

Programme are the responsibility of the Group

Director of ESG, reporting to the Group CFO. The

Climate Change Programme includes leaders

and subject matter experts from across the

business, ensuring the necessary multidisciplinary

approach. The programme is supported by a

dedicated programme manager. The regular

programme reviews and meetings create a

#### Taskforce on Climate-related Financial Disclosures

Governance

Disclose the organisation’s governance around climate related-risks and opportunities

TCFD recommended disclosures: Additional information

a)   Describe the Board’s oversight

of climate-related risks and

opportunities

b)   Describe management’s role

in assessing and managing

climate-related risks and

opportunities

Page 68: Non-financial information and sustainability statement

Page 78-81: Board Directors and board structure and committees

Page 100: Audit Committee

Page 110: Remuneration Committee

Page 60: Climate Change Principal risk

Page 54: ESG Governance

Page 118: Leadership incentives

Page 39: Leadership engagement

senior forum for developing and implementing

strategy and plans and for reviewing risks and

performance.

Climate change is a principal

risk (see page 60) and the Group Director ESG

is responsible for identification, assessment

and oversight of the risk and opportunities,

undertaking monthly reviews of the programme

and capturing those risks through the enterprise

risk management governance process. The

Group CFO has oversight of the programme

and in addition to regular updates, undertakes a

formal six-monthly review of progress and plans.

Functional Councils support good governance

across QinetiQ, where functional and sector

leaders come together to communicate, review

and agree on issues, actions and standards of

best practice that are enterprise-wide and/or

have operational significance. Relevant to our

Climate Change Programme is the Environment

Council, Chaired by the Group Director ESG, and

the Risk and Assurance Council, Chaired by the

Group Chief Risk Officer, attended by the Group

Director ESG. Climate change has also been on

the agenda at the Finance Council.

ESG and climate change form an integral part

of our ISBP process, and so consideration of

the role of individual sectors and functions

was undertaken in H2 during the planning

process, with oversight by the Group Director

ESG and then reviewed by the CEO, CFO and

Chief Strategy Officer.

In FY24, leaders were again incentivised

specifically linked to our Net-Zero plan (See

page 118). The scheme was expanded to

include a larger cohort than FY23. This ongoing

focus and involvement by leaders strengthens

our commitment to our Net-Zero plan and

underpins our leadership engagement (see

page 39), oversight and governance.

The Financial Stability Board’s Taskforce on

Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)

recommends a reporting framework across four

themes: governance, strategy, risk management

and metrics and targets. In line with Companies

Act disclosure requirements (CA06 s414CB(2a)

and following the TCFD all-sector guidance

(there is no specific supplementary guidance

for our sector) we provide our disclosures here

(pages 41-45) aligned to the four themes and

providing material information against each

requirement (we also outline our approach on

page 68 in our Non-financial information and

sustainability statement). We provide links

to where further information is provided in

this Annual Report and Accounts and on our

website. We are committed to implementing

this approach to provide investors and other

stakeholders with information on climate-

related risks that are relevant and material to

our business.

Compliance statement

We believe our approach is consistent with

10 of 11 of the TCFD recommendations and

recognise we need to do more on quantitative

modelling as part of the Strategy disclosures.

During FY24 we have worked with third-party

experts to develop new financial models to

progress our quantitative financial assessment

and will be testing these during FY25. We are

also currently re-baselining our GHG emissions

and so will be publishing our Scope 3 data for

FY24 during FY25, and not in this report.

Board governance

The QinetiQ Board has overall responsibility for

our ESG approach and climate change forms a

core part of this agenda. It has oversight of the

threats and opportunities resulting from climate

change, and this is considered as part of our

strategy. Our Group CFO is the Board Sponsor

for the wider ESG programme, including climate

change. Both the Group CFO, and our Group

Director of ESG provide regular reports and

briefings on ESG and climate change to the

Board and Board Committees (see page 81

for our Board Governance Structure and pages

78-80 for membership of these committees).

The QinetiQ Board sets the Company’s

strategic priorities, including ESG and Net-Zero

and has regular oversight and input into our

Net-Zero programme. As part of the regular

monitoring and reporting cycle, the Board were

updated and discussed climate change at the

May and November FY24 meetings, ensuring

their oversight of progress against our targets.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202444

Sustainability continued

#### Environmental

#### continued

Taskforce on Climate-related Financial Disclosures continued

Strategy

Disclose the actual and potential impacts of climate-related risks and opportunities on the

organisation’s business strategy and financial planning where such information is material

TCFD disclosures: Additional information

a)   Describe the impact of climate-related risks and

opportunities on QinetiQ’s business, strategy and

financial planning

b)   Describe the resilience of QinetiQ’s strategy,

taking into consideration different climate-related

scenarios, including a 2°C or lower scenario

c)   Describe the resilience of QinetiQ’s strategy

taking into consideration different climate related

scenarios, including 2°C or lower scenario

Pages 40–41: Net-Zero initiatives

Page 8: Strategic framework

Page 60: Climate Change risk

Page 118: Leadership incentives

Page 33: Non-financial KPIs

Page 37: Net-Zero plan and targets

Page 42: IRAD funding

Page 62: Viability statement

We have committed funding to support our

Net-Zero programme for a range of initiatives

across our functions and sectors (see pages 40

and 41).

This is illustrated as follows:

– Our commitment to sustainability is part of

QinetiQ’s overarching strategic framework

(page 8).

– Climate change is a principal risk (outlined on

page 60).

– Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG emissions form

one of our core non-financial KPIs (page 33).

– Net-Zero is integrated into our leadership

incentives (page 118).

– In FY22 we developed and published our

Net-Zero plan; including targets for emissions

reduction (page 37). An overview of progress

and plans is provided on pages 40-41 along

with links to the full plan.

ESG and climate change are embedded in

our annual ISBP process. During FY23 we

planned for a number of actions which were

implemented in FY24, including:

– Allocation of budget to deliver energy saving

projects which reduce our dependence on

fossil fuels.

– Increase in resource: increasing our energy

team capability and capacity and a new

dedicated role to lead on sustainable

solutions for customers.

– Investment in development of tools to mature

the modelling and financial quantification of

climate impacts.

– A new internal research and development

(IRAD) fund to support Net-Zero projects

(see page 42).

– Investment in access to third-party horizon

scanning tools.

During our ISBP planning process in FY24 we

undertook the following:

– The requirement for all sectors and functions

to consider their contribution to ESG and

Net Zero.

– Refinement of our investment approach

including greater emphasis on Net-Zero;

– Allocation of investment in our Net-Zero plan

- including new GHG management tools and

energy saving projects.

– Development of further resources and

training on climate change for leaders

and employees.

In addition as part of the broader scenario

impact assessment of our ISBP, a climate

change event (a significant flood at a critical

site) was selected as one scenario for

financial modelling. The findings inform the

consideration of the recommended longer-

term viability statement and going-concern

statement disclosures (see page 62). Through

the ISBP process we have also identified

potential business growth opportunity with

our customers.

Focus for FY25

During FY24 we worked with third-party experts

to develop new tools to help define how to

quantify the financial impacts of climate

change, and will continue to develop this as part

of our climate resilience programme, focusing

on the risks and the controls and mitigations.

We will continue to develop detailed transition

planning (see page 39) which will underpin how

we achieve Net-Zero targets and commitments,

and mitigate the climate related risks we

have identified. We will be further focusing on

quantifying the growth potential of customer

solutions, currently a small part of our capability

portfolio, but with recognised potential.

Climate-related risks and

opportunities

Working with third-party experts, in FY24

we have reviewed and refined our climate-

related risks and opportunities (see table

on page 45). We have assessed that our

business is exposed to both physical and

transitional risks (before mitigation activities)

and opportunities, with impacts varying over

the short (0-2 years), medium (2-5 years)

and long-term (5-20 years), depending

on climate change scenarios. This aligns

with our business planning cycle (our ISBP

operates a rolling five-year cycle). Each risk

was associated (qualitatively) with a financial

impact, for example an increase in costs

or in the case of opportunities, an increase

in revenue.

We will continue to review our risks and

opportunities as the external landscape and

our business evolves over time, and we will

also refine our approach, particularly focusing

on quantifying the impacts, and we will report

further information as this develops.

Impact on business strategy

and planning

As the climate change risks (threats and

opportunities) we have identified what will

impact our business, we recognise the

importance of integrating climate change and

wider ESG into our strategy and planning and

our wider business processes. While there

is no requirement for a fundamental shift

in our overarching business strategy due to

climate change, having assessed the risks

we understand it to be resilient to climate

change (subject to the delivery of the plans

and programmes).

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

45

Scenario

Type of risk Cause Risk effect (unmitigated) Financial impact

Declining

emissions

Stabilising

emissions

Rising

emissions Mitigation/adaptation

Physical

(acute)

Flooding Direct damages to sites due to

increase in severity and frequency of

flooding, resulting in damage to assets

and causing disruption to operations.

Reduced revenue

and increased

costs

X

SM

XX

SML

XX

SML

– Risk assessment

– Climate resilience business

continuity planning

– Customer and supplier

engagement

Physical

(chronic)

Extreme

temperature

fluctuations

Increased need for cooling and

heating to minimise damage to high-

value equipment within buildings.

Increased costs X

SM

XX

SML

XX

SML

– Risk assessment

– Climate resilience business

continuity planning.

– Customer and supplier

engagement

Physical

(acute)

Wind and

storms

Direct damage to operational sites

due to wind and associated storms,

resulting in disrupted operations and

increased cost for building repairs.

Reduced revenue

and increased cost

X

SM

XX

SML

XX

SML

– Risk assessment

– Climate resilience business

continuity planning

– Customer and supplier

engagement

Transition

(market)

Increased

cost of

energy

Energy costs, such as those related to

fossil fuels and electricity derived from

non-renewable sources, are expected

to increase.

Increased costs XX

SML

XX

SML

XX

SML

– Improving forecasting

– Reduce reliance on energy

through Net-Zero programme

Transition

(policy &

legal)

Carbon taxes Current and emerging regulations

on carbon emissions may result in

carbon taxes.

Increased costs XX

ML

XX

SML

XX

SML

– Legislative monitoring

– Energy reduction programmes

Transition

(market)

Cost of raw

materials

Potential for exposure to increases in

prices of raw materials directly or in

supply chain.

Increased costs X

ML

X

M

X

M

– R&D investment

– Customer and supplier

engagement

Transition

(reputation)

Access to

capital

Failure to meet shareholder

expectations of Net-Zero

commitments, and resulting access to

or cost of capital.

Increased costs X

L

X

SML

X

ML

– Reporting of progress

– Investor advocacy

– Customer and supplier

engagement

Opportunity

(product and

service)

Increased

customer

demand

Growth in customer demand for more

sustainable and resilient solutions

could result in increased sales/access

to new markets.

Increased revenue X

ML

XX

ML

XX

SML

– R&D investment

– Customer and supplier

engagement

Key: Scenarios (see below) Impact: x=low; xx=medium and xxx = high impact; Timescale: S=short term; M=medium term and L= long term

Climate scenarios

While it is unequivocal that the climate is

changing, the precise trajectory is dependent on

the influence of activities in the past, the global

action taken now and in the coming years and

the rate at which that action is taken.

To guide our strategy and planning, we consider

different scenarios:

– <2°C strongly declining emissions:

Intensification of decarbonisation action

resulting in increasing and rapid transition,

with more limited physical impacts.

– 2-4°C stabilising/slowly declining emissions:

Physical risks continue and transition risks

continue to increase.

– >4°C: rising emissions: Failure to address

climate change results in high physical risks

with more limited transition issues.

We used the scenarios above, based on the

Representative Concentration Pathways (RCPs),

which are used by the Intergovernmental Panel

on Climate Change (IPCC). We considered

horizons aligned with our Net-Zero targets and

used a variety of data sources.

We have aligned our assessment with our

risk management approach (see next section

- page 46) so that we are able to evaluate as

low, medium or high. We plan to review this

approach regularly.

We have made a qualitative assessment

of the financial impacts (see above) and

are currently working on modelling the

quantitative impacts and this will be a focus

for FY25.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202446

Sustainability continued

#### Environmental

#### continued

progresses and we are focusing on improving

data capture processes. We have also explored

how we can further include aspects of Net-Zero

and climate resilience as part of our mergers

and acquisitions (M&A) approach.

Assessing risk

We recognise the need to review and update

our risks regularly as our business evolves and

the global landscape changes. So, building

on the risk assessment work completed in

FY22 and FY23 (which included briefings and

workshops), we undertook a detailed risk review

and multi-stakeholder workshop supported by

third-party experts. Risks and opportunities

were scored considering:

– the potential impact,

– the likelihood of occurrence,

– the velocity (proximity of occurrence).

Scenario analysis has been undertaken on our

most material risks and opportunities, and this

has formed the foundation for our new financial

models to quantify financial impacts (taking

into account impact on revenue, costs, and

asset value).

Management of risk

Our risk management and control framework

enables us to effectively identify, assess,

monitor and manage risks.

Ownership and management of individual

risks are assigned to members of the QLT who

are responsible for ensuring the operational

effectiveness of internal control systems and

for implementing risk mitigation plans. Climate

change is recognised as a principle risk (see

page 60) and the Group CFO is accountable.

This risk is reviewed quarterly.

The Board Risk and Security Committee

review and discuss principle risks quarterly

and the Board undertakes a twice

yearly assessment of the principal risks

(see page 43).

The QLT is supported by our Chief Risk Officer

and our risk managers, who are able to have

more tactical and operational oversight. All

risks are assigned owners.

Integrating/embedding into risk

management

We have based our approach to climate

risks on our existing risk management

methodology (see page 56), to ensure that we

are embedding it into our existing processes.

We will continue to regularly review physical

risks across our sites, recognising potential

for different impacts across our different

geographies (primarily UK, US and Australia

as well as Germany and Canada), as part

of our risk management process. Managing

transition risks requires us to consider a range

of factors which could impact our business

in the future. We routinely undertake horizon

scanning for aspects such as emerging

regulation and evolving markets (e.g. via

our close engagement with customers

on Net-Zero). Any new changes (e.g. new

legislation) will be addressed in line with our

standard processes. Key to supporting the

management of risks is raising awareness

and engagement with internal stakeholders.

Our Sustainability Knowledge NetworQ (an

interactive online portal for key stakeholders

and all employees) includes a dedicated

climate resilience ‘resource hub’. We also

engage with key stakeholders such as our

Environment Council. We ran climate change

workshops for our procurement community

across the Group to explore emissions

reduction and climate resilience associated

with our supply chain. We are also co-creating

a sector programme on climate resilience,

through our role in the Defence Suppliers

Forum (page 39).

Through FY24 and FY25 we are reviewing

our Group policy to ensure that we have

established and are maintaining robust and

adequate procedures, systems and controls,

to ensure the Group is able to manage risk

and comply with its obligations.

Taskforce on Climate-related Financial Disclosures continued

Risk Management

Disclose how the organisation identifies, assesses and manages climate-related risks

TCFD disclosures: Additional information

a)   Describe QinetiQ’s processes for managing climate-

related risks

b)   Describe how processes for identifying, assessing and

managing climate-related risks are integrated into the

organisation’s overall risk management

c)   Describe how processes for identifying, assessing

and managing climate related risks are integrated into

QinetiQ’s overall risk management

Page 56: Strategic risk management

Page 37: Net-Zero plan

Page 37: GHG emissions data

Page 39: Industry engagement

Page 42: Environment Council

Page 60: Climate change principal risk

Page 43: Board oversight

Identifying risk

In line with TCFD recommendations, our

risk assessment approach addresses both

physical risks and transition risks.

Climate change is a significant global issue

and considerations for businesses include

physical risks (with factors such as flooding

and extreme weather events) and transition

risks, which are related to the transition to

a lower-carbon economy, such as policy or

regulation change and changing markets. It

is important that we understand where these

types of issues are material to our business.

For physical risks we considered these

primarily by site, and also considered issues

such as our supply chain and business

delivery. A variety of potential risks have been

identified and captured (for example where

there may be increased flood risk or exposure

to storm events). We recognise that this

needs to be a continuous process as there

may be change, either due to new emerging

information or changes to our business (e.g.

use of site, supplier, etc). As part of our day-

to-day management of our site operations, we

are have a good understanding of the physical

risks posed and the suitable mitigations.

To identify transition risks (such as market

or regulatory changes) we undertake horizon

scanning to identify any relevant changes.

We have invested in access to a new

third-party tool to strengthen our horizon-

scanning approach.

During FY23 we acquired new businesses:

Avantus, with offices in the US and Air Affairs,

with facilities and an aircraft fleet, based in

Australia. Integration of these acquisitions

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

47

Our targets

As part of our Net-Zero plan, published in March

2022, we committed to near-term and long-

term targets across our value chain (see page

37) validated by SBTi in June 2022 (all from a

FY20 baseline).

Scope Reduction Target date

Scope 1&2 50% absolute 2030

Scope 3 30% absolute 2030

Scopes 1,2 & 3 Net Zero 2050 or sooner

We aim to limit neutralization to less than10%

of our emissions.

In FY23 we introduced Net-Zero into our

leadership incentive scheme and for FY24

aligned with reductions in Scope 1, Scope 2 and

aspects of Scope 3 emissions (page 118).

Disclosure of Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions

We align with the Greenhouse Gas Protocol

to calculate our emissions (page 35) and

publish our methodology for Scope 1 and

2 on our website.

www.qinetiq.com/en/our-

company/sustainability/climate-change

We

have re-baselined our data to account for new

acquisitions and divestments (page 38).

Year GHG Emissions (tCO

2

e)

Scope 1 FY24 19,362

Scope 2 FY24 10,542

Scope 1 and scope 2 emissions have been

subject to independent limited assurance

procedures (see page 38 for details). We

are in the process of calculating our Scope 3

emissions and will be publishing data in FY25

(we are not publishing previous Scope 3 data

here as it is currently being re-baselined and

so figures would not be correct and could be

misleading). We disclose our GHG emissions

as part of a number of regulatory, customer,

and voluntary requirements, (see page 38).

Our Net-Zero plan identified how we will

address the reduction of emissions through

four initiatives, and we describe the progress

against these plans on pages 40 and 41. As

part of our risk management approach we

are managing the risks associated with the

delivery of this plan and these are described

on page 56. We also describe on page 38 the

challenge of Scope 3 data and the approach

we are taking to address this.

During FY25 will engage with stakeholders

to develop a Transition Plan (aligned with

guidance from the Transition Plan Taskforce)

to build on our published Net-Zero plan and

our current programmes. We plan to publish

information on the Transition Plan in 2025.

Performance against targets

On page 33 we have reported a 33% reduction

in our Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions against

our re-baselined FY20 number towards our

target of 50% reduction by 2030. We will

be reporting progress against our Scope 3

emissions target during FY25 when we have

published our FY24 data and completed the

re-baselining exercise. However, we have

identified there have been an increase in some

categories of Scope 3, (e.g. Business Travel).

We use our Net-Zero targets to drive our Net-

Zero plan, managing the risks to delivery and

maximising opportunities. Progress against

the plan is detailed on pages 40-41. Progress

against the non-financial component of the

leadership incentives are reported in our

remuneration report (page 118).

Plans for FY25

We will be focusing on an ESG data

improvement programme during FY25 and so

will be looking holistically at the most material

metrics and targets to inform our climate

change and wider ESG programmes and aim

to share further metrics and targets as part of

future TCFD reporting.

Metrics and Targets

Disclose the metrics and targets used to assess and manage relevant climate-related

risks and opportunities where such information is material

TCFD disclosures: Additional information

a)   Disclose metrics used by the organisation to

assess climate-related risks and opportunities

in line with its strategy and risk management

process

b)   Disclose Scope 1, 2, and if appropriate, Scope

3 GHG emissions and if appropriate Scope 3

GHG emissions and the related risks

c)   Describe the targets used by the organisation

to manage climate related risks and

opportunities and performance against targets

Page 33: Non-financial KPIs

Page 37: Net-Zero targets

Page 36: Validation of targets

Page 118: Leadership incentives

Page 38: Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG emissions

Page 38: Intensity ratio and energy consumption

Page 38: Scope 3 GHG emissions

Page 56: Risk management

Page 37: Net-Zero plan

Metrics and targets

A key part of addressing the risks of climate

change is to transition QinetiQ to Net-Zero, and

so key metrics and targets are associated with

our GHG emissions. We report progress against

all key material metrics within the relevant

sections of our Annual Report and Accounts.

Our metrics

In FY21 we introduced Scope 1 and Scope 2

GHG emissions as one of our non-financial KPIs

(see page 33). We currently monitor a number

of non-financial metrics for our wider ESG

programme and environmental stewardship.

This includes our waste, water use, and

contribution to biodiversity. We report a number

of material metrics in this Annual Report and

Accounts (summary table below), which have

a bearing on climate change; such as intensity

ratio and energy (see page 38). Our sites form

the basis of our assessment of the physical

risks, and employees are a driver for our

operational footprint (e.g. business travel).

Metric FY24 FY23

Intensity ratio (tCo2e per £m

of revenue) 16 20

Energy consumption (GWh) 133 147

Proportion of energy

consumption from UK 70% 72%

Sites 60 60

Employees 8,588 8,261

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202448

Our Employee

Offering

Framework

R

e

w

a

r

d

&

r

e

c

o

g

n

i

t

i

o

n

S

a

f

e

t

y

&

w

e

l

l

b

e

i

n

g

&

s

u

s

t

a

i

n

a

b

i

l

i

t

y

R

e

s

p

o

n

s

i

b

i

l

i

t

y

D

i

v

e

r

s

i

t

y

&

i

n

c

l

u

s

i

o

n

A

d

a

p

t

a

b

i

l

i

t

y

&

f

l

e

x

i

b

i

l

i

t

y

L

e

a

r

n

i

n

g

&

d

e

v

e

l

o

p

m

e

n

t

Sustainability continued

### Social

#### To support our people we

#### are focused on having

#### a culture that enables

sustainable growth and

#### a high-performance

#### environment where they

#### can thrive and deliver.

#### Furthermore, it is also

#### important to us that we

#### have a positive social

#### impact in the communities

#### in which we operate.

#### Our people

Safety and wellbeing

Safety

We continue to reinforce the positive impact we

have on the health, safety and wellbeing of our

people, creating a safe and secure environment

for us all to care and thrive. Our QinetiQ Group-

wide Safety Improvement Programme which

was established in FY22 provides us with

strong foundations for the future and we are

proud of our achievements in FY24:

– Strengthened our global safety organisation

further and built internal capability, enabling

us to transition our safety improvement

delivery in-house, while still maintaining a

partnership with third-party experts dss+.

– Conducted risk stabilisation activities across

the majority of our global footprint, setting us

up for sustained, detailed safety assurance

activities and refining our future approach.

– Brought in additional subject matter experts

to support a risk-based approach at a

strategic, tactical, and operational level in

the areas of safety, occupational health

and wellbeing.

– Refined the safety maturity assessment we

introduced in FY23 to enable the ongoing

measurement of our safety culture maturity

and to identify improvement opportunities

throughout the year.

– Linked our Common Goals to safety culture

maturity to amplify the impact our leadership

community has on our Safety Improvement

Programme (see page 118).

– Refreshed our safety technology suite,

introducing a new safety compliance tool

to work in a more standardised way across

the Group as well as making ongoing

enhancements to our safety incident

reporting system.

– Continued to update and refresh our

safety management system and refine our

processes, working closely with the teams in

all our markets.

Our safety performance over the past 12

months shows:

–  A fall in our Total Recordable Incident Rate

(TRIR) rate from 2.75 in FY23 to 2.54 in

FY24. (TRIR is calculated using the total

number of recordable incidents, multiplied

by 1000, divided by the average number of

employees in that year).

– A decrease in our LTI rate from 1.74 in FY23

to 1.58 in FY24. LTI rate is one of our non-

financial KPIs (see page 33).

Lost Time Incident (LTI) Rate

1

1.58

1.58

1.74\*

2.05

FY23

FY22

FY24

1   LTI rate is calculated as the number of lost time

incidents where the employee is away from work for

one or more days, multiplied by 1,000, divided by the

total number of employees.

\*   FY23 data have been restated (previously reported

as 1.20) following a data improvement programme.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

49

There were no prosecutions or prohibition

notices issued by regulators during FY24.

We were deeply saddened by the fatal crash

involving two aircrew on-board one of our PC-9

aircraft in the Neuenstein area of Germany

whilst on a customer training exercise in

September 2023. Our thoughts remain with

the families and close colleagues. Although

the formal investigations into this accident are

ongoing, we do not believe that there was any

contributory fault by the Company.

As we prepare to transition our Safety

Improvement Programme activities into

business as usual, and refine our ways

of working, we continue to invest in our

commitment to safety. Ongoing engagement of

our people in our safety improvement journey

is key and we will undertake a follow-on global

safety perception survey in FY26.

Wellbeing

Our wellbeing strategy provides direction

and a common approach for our wellbeing

programme, which ensures we have the tools,

techniques and support networks to take care

of our people. Our strategy includes not only

physical and mental health, but also personal

growth, working environment and financial

wellbeing. Senior Level-led governance is in

place with oversight of both wellbeing and

safety through our Wellbeing Steering Group.

Through our Group enterprise agreement with

LinkedIn Learning, we’ve provided access to

resources to support the leadership of wellbeing

for managers to help build their skills to

support their own wellbeing and the wellbeing

of their team. We’ve also reviewed the toolkits

we provide to cope with workload and stress

and anxiety.

To support financial wellbeing we’ve continued

our employee hardship fund which has enabled

74 employees to access additional funds to

help them through times of financial difficulty.

Our progressive pay and reward review this

year has also supported our Financial wellbeing

initiatives, uplifting salaries to address market-

rate gaps.

One of our many wellbeing interventions is

Yu-life, an incentive-based App, providing daily

challenges to improve physical and mental

wellbeing. There is also a social impact benefit

as completing the challenges can convert into

opportunities to contribute to environmental or

social good causes. We have seen 4,574 trees

planted and 4,204 meals gifted.

We are progressive with adaptive working

patterns, with colleagues shaping how and

where they work so as to deliver the best

business outcomes and support employee

wellbeing.

How we support our people through our

wellbeing agenda and strategy is evolving for

FY25. Our focus will be to review our overall

approach to health and wellness, across the

entire employee life cycle.

Diversity, equity and inclusion

Creating an environment where everyone feels

they belong and can thrive is a vital part of our

culture. In FY23 we launched our Inclusion,

Diversity and Belonging Strategy (published

on our website www.qinetiq.com/en/our-

company/sustainability/diversity-and-inclusion).

It shares our progress so far, as well as our

focus and direction, demonstrating how we are

committed to:

– Fostering inclusive behaviours and creating

an environment where our people can thrive;

– Actively increasing the diversity of our

Company to reflect the communities in which

we operate;

– Providing equity of opportunity to all our

people and prospective employees;

– Engaging with our customers, supply chain

and external partners demonstrating and

promoting best practice;

– Keeping our people, customers and

shareholders informed of our progress.

In FY24 we appointed a new Global Inclusion,

Diversity & Cultural Development Lead to work

with colleagues across our Company to deliver

our strategy.

The following outlines our focus and

achievements in FY24.

Since October 2022, we have been proud to

be part of KPMG’s Cross Company Allyship

programme, which is a mentorship initiative

bringing together mentors with mentees

with a focus on supporting those from black

heritage and ethnic minority backgrounds to

address under-representation in leadership

positions. In our first cohort we had 20

mentees and 13 mentors and the current

cohort, 16 mentees and 16 mentors.

In the US, our Head of Diversity Initiatives

has launched a Leadership Inclusion Council

to identify and champion “The Path to

Belonging” which focuses on:

– Take care of yourself (Health and wellness)

– Take care of each other (ERGs)

– Take care of our community (Service

Squad)

These focus areas are underpinned by the US

Employee Resource Groups (ERG).

In FY23 we introduced a new diversity and

inclusion category into our Gala Awards.

The winners in the category represent

the teams and people who go above and

beyond their day-to-day roles to create a

workplace where everyone feels they belong.

In FY24 the winners of the category were the

Neurodiversity Employee Network Group; a

team of volunteers who care passionately

about creating an inclusive place to work. The

team were aware there was a need to raise

awareness and understanding of this topic

and they collaborated to create a session

they could deliver virtually. They worked

hard to research content, building on their

own experiences to ensure it was presented

in a way that was thoughtful, sensitive and

impactful. Over 1,000 people voluntarily

attended the sessions, demonstrating that

this is a topic people would like to know

more about.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202450

25%

75%

Women

Men

All employees (including leaders)

Women

Men

40%

60%

QinetiQ Leadership Team

Sustainability continued

#### Social

#### continued

Gender balance data

FY24 FY23 FY22 FY21

Female Male Female Male Female Male Female Male

Board Directors

1

4

(44%)

5

(56%)

3

(33%)

6

(67%)

4

(44%)

5

(56%)

3

(37%)

5

(63%)

Senior managers

2

69

(22%)

251

(78%)

57

(19%)

244

(81%)

59

(20%)

240

(80%)

57

(19%)

239

(81%)

Other employees

3

2,114

(26%)

6,152

(74%)

1,976

(25%)

5,989

(75%)

1,478

(22%)

5,136

(78%)

1,447

(22%)

5,145

(78%)

1  For more information on Board diversity see page 74.

2   Senior managers are defined as employees who have responsibility for planning, directing or controlling the activities of

the Group, or a strategically significant part of it. This includes Directors of subsidiary Companies. It includes our QinetiQ

Leadership Team (QLT) but excludes our CEO and CFO who are captured under Board Directors.

3  Excluding senior managers and the CEO and the CFO.

With the introduction of a new people

system (Success Factors) in FY21, we

ensured we were able to capture diversity

information about our people; to address

gaps in representation, to shape and inform

future decisions and facilitate targeted,

measurable action. This information is driven

by self-identification and we recognise that

requesting personal data requires us to

regularly share why it is so important.

In FY24 we launched the ‘Count Me In’

campaign in the UK to encourage greater

awareness and participation in the UK and

form a proactive step to building a more

diverse and inclusive QinetiQ. Thorough and

accurate reporting will help drive KPIs and

subsequent progression. While we regularly

publish data on gender, we look forward to be

able to present more diversity information in

future Annual Reports and Accounts.

QinetiQ is committed to fostering

diverse leadership and increasing female

representation. Not just because its the

right thing to do, but because we recognise

the value that it brings to the culture of our

business, and our ability to innovate.

Our target is to achieve 30% female

representation at all levels across the

Company, by 2030, and we are also focused

on increasing ethnic diversity in leadership

roles by 2027. These initiatives are integrated

and mutually reinforcing, as progress in one

area positively impacts the other.

Through inclusive leadership development,

targeted recruitment strategies, mentorship

programmes and a supportive work

environment, we are cultivating a diverse

talent pipeline and fostering an inclusive

workplace culture.

The table and charts above show our gender

balance data and we are pleased to see a

further small improvement.

In our latest UK Gender Pay Gap report (for the

FY23 reporting period) we report a mean pay

gap of 11.8% which is a reduction compared

with the previous year (12.9% for the FY22

reporting period).

We also participate annually in the FTSE

Women Leaders Review. During FY24 we

reported 28.2% female representation in our

Executive Committee (the QLT) plus direct

reports, compared with 27.8% in FY23.

No one action drives gender diversity and we

recognise there is more to do to meet our

target; we are focusing on further developing

our plan in FY25.

Employee voice

Critical to all of our people is feeling informed and

ensuring that the employee voice is heard. Our

global operating model and ‘Adaptive Working’,

requires an engagement approach that supports

both a geographically and temporally dispersed

workforce.

Two-way communication channels, including our

Global Portal Intranet, monthly live events through

Q-Talk, and virtual communities, encourage our

people to share their thoughts, feedback and

experience.

We have a global Site Champion network, which

focuses on creating a sense of community.

We hold Global Employee Roadshows twice a

year, providing an opportunity for our people to

hear from the QinetiQ Leadership Team about

our growth strategy and important topics from

across the global business, and to enable them to

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

51

ask questions of leaders. Employee views are

represented by the Global Employee Voice (GEV),

a group of employees who work alongside

leaders to help shape ideas and initiatives that

make QinetiQ a great place to work. The GEV

representatives meet regularly with the Group

CEO and Chief People Officer and have also met

with the Chair and Board members during the

year (see page 89).

In FY24 the GEV gave feedback that contributed

to changes including significant investment in

our employee reward offering (reward uplifts),

changes in working schedules (compressed

working), and the introduction of new

learning solutions.

Our voluntary attrition has shown a small

reduction from 14.1% in FY24, compared with

14.3% in FY23. We continue to observe some

hotspots in the US and Australia, in line with

the skills landscape.

Employee engagement is one of our three

non-financial KPIs (see page 33), reflecting its

importance to our business strategy. We have

now been using the Workday Peakon as our

Group Employee Engagement Survey platform

for five years; it enables us to measure and

track progress and benchmark against other

organisations. Peakon also provides regular

insights that enable us to make informed

decisions and direct focus where it is most

needed. This helps us understand what is

important to our people, so that we can take

action at a global, business and team level.

In FY24 we achieved our highest employee

engagement score to date, reaching 7.5 (out of

10), an increase of 0.1 from FY23. Engagement

has increased by 19% over the five years, and

participation is now 71%. This is against a

difficult backdrop with cost of living challenges

for employees across our international footprint,

which saw a dip in the Reward element of the

survey in the middle of the year. Through our

continuous listening approach we were able

to quickly identify these concerns, understand

how best to address them, whilst balancing our

financial performance, and make meaningful

pay interventions, which was reflected in an

improvement in the reward indicators in Peakon.

Our employee engagement survey helps

us understand areas we need to focus on

to improve engagement. Effort in FY25 will

continue across all elements of engagement

with particular focus on employees having

the right equipment to perform their roles (as

currently we see this is below benchmark).

Our Digital Transformation programme and

site investment strategy will make a material

difference in this area.

Adaptability and flexibility

We continue to place adaptability and flexibility

as a key part of our employee offering. Our ability

to attract and retain talent at QinetiQ is enhanced

by having an adaptable approach to where, how

and when our people deliver in their roles. In

FY24 we saw more than 1,000 employees take

advantage of compressed working patterns,

driving benefits for customers, internal service

levels and for the employees themselves.

In FY25 we will focus on our Digital

Transformation of internal tools, so that global

collaboration, cross-team and project working

and the productivity of employees working a

hybrid home/office pattern all benefit.

Learning and development: skills

and talent

We are committed to nurturing talent and

fostering a culture of progression within QinetiQ

where our people can thrive and develop the

right skills to grow and deliver. Similarly, as a

company we see upskilling and reskilling as

core to our AUKUS ambition, working across

Australia, UK and US to build the capabilities for

the future in support of our mission.

An example of this is the successful Test and

Evaluation, Sovereign Skills Program (TESS-P)

which upskills engineers in Australia with

UK domain expertise because those skills

are scarce but required. We are proud of this

programme because it spans our international

boundaries and is delivered both digitally and

face to face through real exposure to live

projects. Learners and instructors alike get a

huge amount from each other as do wider parts

of our organisation who benefit from the out-

turn of digital courses.

Another area of success across the year

has been the creation and early delivery of

Project Management Improvement. This

focuses on project delivery and seeks to

unify our approach to projects with tools for

understanding competence, improvement

and learning aspects so that we can all

execute, consistently and to a high quality,

across our global portfolio. This will continue

into FY25.

Through employee feedback, we know

that having opportunities to develop and

grow careers is vitally important. We have

partnered globally with LinkedIn Learning

delivering digital content to all parts of the

Company with over 80,000 courses and

videos accessed in the past nine months

alone (June to February 24). This enables our

people to access learning flexibly, at pace, in

the flow of work.

Combining this technology with in-house

content also allows us to build skills at scale

by developing bespoke learning paths and

helping us plan for the future.

Building on our success this year a key

priority for us in FY25 will be to further

enhance learning capability globally. We

will do this through adopting new tools and

process and partnering across all business

leaders to enable in-year performance with

various personal and collective development

and mentoring interventions.

Leadership

We operate in a highly competitive and

challenging market with an ambition to

continue significant, sustainable growth.

We recognise that to realise this, it is critical

for us to develop the right leadership skills

and capabilities, investing in our leaders to

continually improve. Leaders are encouraged

to take a coaching approach to their work

with others and may have self-elected

to become reverse mentees, themselves

learning from Early Careers colleagues. The

feedback on this programme continues to be

very positive.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202452

Sustainability continued

#### Social

#### continued

//We are proud to be founding

#### members of The 5% Club.//

Chris Shirley, Head of UK Skills and Development

To further support leaders we completed a

Group-wide Organisation Network Analysis

providing a quantitative baseline from

which to measure future progress. This has

given valuable insight to design leadership

expectations for performance, culture and

global collaboration.

Our Early Careers approach provides a rich and

rewarding learning experience for individuals

as they start their career with us. In the UK

we focus on graduates and apprentices,

as well as Year in Industry students and

summer placements.

We continue to focus on ensuring our Early

Careers community is involved in meaningful

work, with opportunity to develop their business

knowledge, personal skills and understand

how their work contributes to meeting our

customers’ requirements.

We have seen an increase in the number

of apprentices being recruited with very

encouraging feedback from all stakeholders,

including customers, managers and the

apprentices themselves. In addition, more

graduates are being recruited and we have a

stable level of Year in Industry students working

with us during their degree programmes.

It should be noted that these numbers do not

include re-skilling; we have 39 experienced

employees using apprenticeships to reskill

across a range of disciplines.

Reward and recognition

Reward and recognition is key to our people

strategy and an important part of our global

employee offering. Our approach is designed

to enhance the wellbeing of our people and

incentivise both collective performance and

individual contribution; enabling us to make

choices about what works best for ourselves

and for our families. Focus in FY24 includes:

– Through our Rewarding for Performance

framework, our people have been able to

collectively share in our success:

– Our All Employee Incentive Scheme (AEIS)

for contribution in FY24 paid £1,138 to each

employee.

– We continue to invest in Pay and Progression,

addressing market anomalies and managing

in-year role and grade progression, with an

investment of over £1.5m.

– Through Thank Q, our global recognition

scheme, we celebrated 5,451 individual

people and 1,688 teams, with 12,705 awards.

Commitment to The 5% Club

As a patron and a founding member of The

5% Club, we remain committed to achieving

5% of our workforce being within our Early

Careers population. We commit to publishing

a breakdown of our UK Early Careers

community each year (see table above)

including the percentage they comprise

of the UK workforce and we are pleased with

the progress we have made towards our goal.

Early Careers

Investing in the next generation ensures

we are developing the skills and capabilities

needed for the future, as well as creating

a near-term talent pipeline.

This was launched recently and already well

received within the leadership community. The

data is also being used to inform Group-wide

leadership development initiatives for FY25 with

the help of a recently established global QLC

design community.

Spanning sector and functional stakeholders

in design sprints, this shapes our leadership

development approach and through

cascading behaviours and positive

attributes, helps set a tone for others to follow.

UK Early Careers community FY24 FY23 FY22 FY21

Apprentices 139 85 53 72

Graduate programme 105 128 105 98

Sponsored students

1

16 26 24 24

% UK workforce 5 4 3 4

1   Includes eight-week paid work experience and Year in Industry placements.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

53

Our defence partnerships

We have always been passionate about

supporting our Armed Forces community.

Including veterans and reservists within our

Company greatly enhances how we connect

with our customers. This relationship goes

beyond our legal obligations whether in

Australia, UK, or US. In 2016 we were awarded

Gold Award status by the UK Ministry of

Defence (MOD) in their Defence Employer

Recognition Scheme. This recognises

employers who demonstrate a commitment

to Defence by proactively supporting the

Armed Forces community and inspiring

others to do the same. Through our advocacy

approach we were revalidated in 2022 and

were delighted to receive our Gold Award from

Major General Swift in March 2023.

We signed the UK Armed Forces Covenant

in 2013 and continue to create covenant-

related initiatives, such as our global QinetiQ

Veterans and Reserves Network, which helps

to connect, support and value colleagues

who serve or have served in their nations’

Armed Forces. A new covenant with enhanced

support of forces and reservists’ spouses and

families was published in 2023.

In the US, we have an Outreach programme

for Veterans through Circa and Military Offices

Association of America and we participate in

military hiring events through Recruit Military

and Corporate Grey. We contribute to the

Virginia Veteran Values Program and have

been active participants in ‘Hiring our Heroes’

events.

In Australia we are pledge partners with

Soldier On and attend their network events

which has resulted in attracting talent into the

business as well as encouraging others to do

likewise. We are also a signatory to the Prime

Minister’s Veteran Employment programme.

We value the expertise of partnerships with

organisations such as the Jon Egging Trust

(JET), where we’ve continued to roll out our

interactive apprentice workshop. We also

started a new UK partnership with the Royal Air

Forces Association (RAFA), which has enabled

QinetiQ employees the opportunity to volunteer

in RAFA’s community check-in calls campaign.

During FY24 we launched our new external

STEM Discoveries section of our website. This

highlights the activities delivered by our STEM

volunteers throughout the year; additionally it

hosts valuable resources, including our new

CREST-accredited project on compostable

plastic, which students and teachers can freely

download.

In FY25 we will be focusing on increasing our

impact, including growing our volunteering

include a new focus in our US business called

“Impact Day”.

Charities

Across QinetiQ group we remain committed to

creating a positive impact in the communities

local to our sites. We proudly support a

diverse range of charitable organisations and

community causes, with a focus on areas such

as health, veterans and local rescue services.

We supported 23 individual site charities

nominated by our people. Our Corporate partner

charities include two in the UK - JET and

RAFA. In the US, we support the Joint Service

Special Operations Fund (JSSOF). In Australia

we’ve continued to partner with Legacy, and in

Canada, we’ve supported Ottawa Food Bank

and Root Cellar. Please see our website for

more information: www.qinetiq.com/en/our-

company/sustainability/community-investment

In FY25 we intend to continue to develop

our partnerships with organisations that

support us in creating a positive impact in our

communities.

Building on the cost of living measures we

implemented in FY23, we have invested further

in our overall employee offering in FY24. In the

UK, we have implemented a reward strategy

and addressed market relativity through

providing additional base salary increases to

employees ensuring they receive a fair market

level of pay. In the US we have implemented

a compensation framework in support of

integration. In the Australia sector we have

commenced a benchmarking exercise and will

be developing a sector-level reward strategy

over FY25.

In March 2024 we were delighted to achieve

accreditation by the Real Living Wage

Foundation in the UK and are now one of over

14,000 Living Wage employers.

Our Group Hardship Fund and Employee

Assistance Programmes (EAP) continue

to provide additional support to our people

who are experiencing challenging personal

circumstances.

Looking forward to FY25, the Company will

continue to invest in our global reward and

benefits strategy and our employee offering.

Responsibility and sustainability:

Volunteering

At QinetiQ, volunteering is a vital part of our

community impact strategy enabling our skilled

workforce to dedicate their time and expertise

to deliver social, environmental and economic

benefits within the communities where we

work. We focus on skills based volunteering,

on STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering

and Maths) outreach, to inspire the next

generation of scientists and engineers and

also environmental volunteering to contribute

towards conservation and biodiversity.

In FY24 we supported a variety of projects,

including scrub clearing on a SSSI (Site of

Special Scientific Interest), our annual outreach

event for International Women in Engineering

Day, our Powerboat Challenge, where young

people design build and race model boats,

and a hands-on hydraulic experience at our

QTEC facility in Melbourne. Through our global

employee volunteering programme we’ve

contributed over 2,600 hours of service.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202454

Sustainability continued

#### Governance is a

#### critical pillar, supporting

#### us in how we deliver all

#### we do, responsibly

#### and sustainably.

Governance and leadership of

our responsible and sustainable

business approach

Our approach to sustainability is sponsored

by our Group CFO and actively supported

by our Board. Our Group Director of ESG

leads our strategy and programmes, working

with leaders and subject matter experts

across the business, and provides regular

papers and briefings to the Board and Board

Committees. These cover all material aspects

of our sustainability programmes including

sustainability strategy, climate change,

stakeholder engagement and non-financial

reporting, ethics and community impact

(page 87). Programmes such as anti-bribery

and corruption, confidential reporting, safety

or diversity, equity and inclusion are updated

to the Board via direct papers from the

function leaders. This provides oversight of

our approach, including progress against

programmes and plans.

During FY24 governance and oversight was

also conducted via our monthly ESG Steering

Committee, chaired by our Group CEO. Our

Functional Councils provide additional focus

on environment, our people and safety and

wellbeing, as well as risk and assurance and

governance. Pages 68 and 69 detail our policy

and assurance approach.

Our sustainability strategy forms an integral

part of our ISBP and includes longer-term

plans e.g. our Net-Zero plan with targets to

2030 and 2050. Each function and sector is

also required to articulate their contribution

to sustainability within the ISBP process

and we continue to embed ESG factors into

our strategy and our day-to-day business

processes. ESG is linked to the non-financial

element of our leadership incentive scheme.

In FY25 we will be focusing on the new

regulatory reporting requirements, supported

by how we improve reliability and predictability

of data and assurance of our non-financial

information.

Business ethics, doing business

the right way

Our values of integrity, collaboration and

performance underpin all that we do (page 76).

Our Code of Conduct defines our ethical

standards, providing clear direction and

guidance on how we do business. It contains

information on ethical decision-making and also

how to seek help and advice. We review the

Code annually to reflect the evolving needs of

our business, the regulatory environment and

best practice. The Code is for our people but we

also make it available for customers, suppliers

and other partners. Our Code of Conduct is

available on our website.

www.qinetiq.com/en/our-company/

sustainability/business-ethics

Annual business ethics training is mandatory

and supports our people in understanding and

using the Code of Conduct. The training is

undertaken by our Board and is available to our

suppliers and customers. We provide a number

of challenging scenarios to help our people

know what to do if they were to come across

issues such as bribery, fraud, harassment,

conflict of interest and modern slavery.

Speak up

We strive to create an environment where

our people feel confident to speak up and we

provide a number of different ways for them

to seek help or to raise concerns. Employees

can talk to a manager, use our ethics email

advice services, our global network of Ethics

Champions and our independently run, 24/7,

confidential reporting line.

These are also available to third parties via our

Code of Conduct and Supplier Code of Conduct

(page 55), both published on our website.

Throughout the year we have promoted the

importance of speaking up and the various

different contact routes, via awareness

campaigns, in the Code of Conduct and in

our mandatory business ethics training. We

promoted our Speak Up Guide for Managers,

supporting them in creating an open and

inclusive environment, where our people feel

confident to raise concerns, and managers

know how to listen to and support anyone who

may come to them with an issue.

For third parties, we have promoted our Speak

Up contacts via our website and in our supplier

Code of Conduct. We have responded to all

queries received via our ethics email advice

services and confidential reporting line. Our

Audit Committee oversees our approach to

confidential reporting (see page 90).

Our Business Ethics Committee, chaired by

our Chief Ethics Officer (Group Director Legal

& Company Secretary), oversees our ethics

programme. We are members of our trade

association, ADS, Business Ethics Network

where members can share best practice on

ethics, human rights and anti-bribery.

Our focus in FY25 will be to continue to

promote and raise awareness on Speak Up.

Anti-bribery and corruption

Our zero-tolerance approach to bribery and

corruption in any form is explicitly stated in our

Code of Conduct and our global anti-bribery

and corruption procedures require that all

business activity is conducted without the

intent to bribe or corrupt; is reasonable and

transparent; is appropriately documented with

a business rationale and is authorised at an

appropriate level.

Our anti-bribery and corruption programme is

designed to support our people and business

partners to demonstrate the highest standards

of ethical conduct within all the jurisdictions in

which we operate.

We provide practical guidance, including regular

training, to ensure that our people understand

what is expected of them and where they can

get support or raise concerns.

### Governance

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

55

Risk-based due diligence procedures are

in place to identify and assess exposure to

bribery and corruption in our operations;

these are subject to on-going monitoring and

periodic review. We review our programme

regularly to ensure that it remains effective and

incorporates improvements identified through

internal assurance activity and feedback from

our people.

In FY25 we will be focusing on supporting

our people through training with a review of

targeted role specific training modules.

Human rights and modern slavery

As part of our ongoing programme to address

the risk of modern slavery, we operate and

manage an action plan across the Group. We

continue to provide in-depth training to those

in key roles (we have moved from e-learning

to live training), and develop new supporting

resources for all employees and suppliers,

including industry engagement events such

as our Collaborate programme. We regularly

review our policies and our approach to risk in

the supply chain. Our updated supplier Code

of Conduct helps to ensure our suppliers

have clarity of their responsibilities on human

rights, modern slavery and speaking up. Our

annual modern slavery and human trafficking

statement is published on our website

homepage. We achieved 82% against the UK

Government Modern Slavery Assessment Tool.

We seek to anticipate, prevent and mitigate

potential negative human rights impacts

through our policy and processes, which

underpin our commitment to responsible

business practices. For example, we address

salient human rights issues through our Code of

Conduct, our ethical trading policy, international

business risk management process, grievance

mechanisms, due diligence and export controls

process. Our confidential reporting mechanism

(page 54) provides routes for third parties to

raise concerns. We monitor the application

of these policies and procedures through our

business and supplier assurance processes and

regular self-assessment, with oversight by our

Business Ethics Committee. We believe that

this integrated approach is effective in ensuring

our business acts responsibly and respects all

human rights. More information, including all

our annual modern slavery statements, can be

found on our website:

www.qinetiq.com/en/ our-company/

sustainability/business-ethics.

In FY25 we will continue to make progress

against our modern slavery action plan and we

will be reviewing and updating our policies and

processes to support our approach to ethical

trading and human rights.

Responsible tax management

We make a significant tax contribution to the

economies of the countries where we operate.

In alignment with our sustainability and tax

strategies, we strive to be responsible in all

our business dealings with zero tolerance of

tax evasion. Our annual tax strategy statement

is published on our website. We apply our

approach to tax management in a consistent

and transparent manner in our dealings with

tax authorities around the world. As a UK-

headquartered Group we file our country-by-

country report with the UK tax authorities. Our

policies, processes and controls are regularly

reviewed and risk assessed. Recognising the

importance of embedding the tax strategy

as a Group-wide culture, we provide relevant

tax insights through our quarterly internal

newsletter and bespoke tax training. Our

Audit Committee oversees our approach to tax.

Working with our supply chain

Our supply chain is an extension of our

Company. We ensure that our suppliers are

committed to the same standards and values of

safety, security, sustainability and governance

as we are. Working in collaboration with wider

industry, we foster and develop ecosystems

which draw together suppliers, academia and

third-sector communities to answer complex

challenges in science, social, engineering and

technology, to support our customer offering.

Through this approach we enable access to

opportunities for diverse suppliers, including

Small to Medium Sized Enterprises (SMEs)

and non-traditional defence suppliers,

removing barriers to entry and promoting

inclusive procurement. We continue to

support the SME community through the

Defence Suppliers Forum SME Working

Group and being an active prime contractor

at the Defence Procurement Research and

Technology Exportability (DPRTE) trade show.

This has included enhancing our Small-

Medium Enterprise Hub webpages to make

it easier for suppliers to engage with QinetiQ

and register their interest with us, by routing

their enquiries directly to the relevant supply

chain category management team through

our taxonomy linked registration form.

Our QinetiQ Collaborate series aims to ensure

good practices are shared throughout our

supply chain and wider external stakeholders.

We provide a consistent platform for learning

through panels of subject matter experts from

across the defence and security industry. In

FY24 we ran Collaborate events on modern

slavery and SME’s and Net Zero. We also

continue our work with the Aerospace and

Defence Procurement Group (ADPG) and the

Joint Supply Chain Accreditation Register

(JOSCAR), an industry collaboration.

We have our Sustainable Procurement

Guide and Supplier Code of Conduct; both

documents are available on our website:

www.qinetiq.com/en/our-company/suppliers

-and-smes

As signatories to the UK Prompt Payment

Code, we continue to report our payment

performance as required by UK legislation.

In FY24 we gained accreditation from the UK

Real Living Wage Foundation, guaranteeing

an above-statutory level of pay for third-party

subcontractors working on our UK sites. We

are currently working towards Real Living

Wage accreditation with QinetiQ Canada.

In FY25 we will continue to develop our

approach to sustainable procurement and run

further Collaborate events. In support of our

Net-Zero programme, we have developed new

supplier terms and conditions related to GHG

emissions, and will be engaging with suppliers

in FY25.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202456

Risk Management

### Risk management

On behalf of the Board, the Risk & Security

Committee provides oversight of the

Company’s principal risks, reviewing and

monitoring them through the course of the year.

Each principal risk is assigned to a specific

category (strategic, operational or financial),

which helps establish appropriate risk control

strategies and activities and provides an

appropriate level of oversight and assurance.

Risk owners are accountable for confirming

adequate controls are in place, and that the

necessary mitigation plans are used to bring the

risk within an acceptable tolerance level.

Identifying and managing our risks

As part of our continual review and

improvement of our risk maturity, we have

embedded a cyclical process of identifying,

evaluating, managing and reporting of current

and emerging risks. This process ensures

we keep pace with a growing business in a

complex industry and that we manage our risks

in line with our long-term priorities.

#### Risk management in

#### QinetiQ is an established

#### process that is critical

to the achievement of

#### the Company’s strategic

goals. The Group has

effective systems and

controls in place to

manage current and

#### emerging risks within

#### the established risk

#### appetite levels.

#### In an ever-changing

#### risk landscape, our

end-to-end review and

#### improvement cycle

#### aims to ensure we

are well positioned to

#### deliver results, while

understanding and

#### addressing the risks that

#### could impact the ability

#### to execute our strategy.

Our annual cycle consists of comprehensive

identification and review of risks material

to the Group which we conduct together

with our Sectors and Functions, taking into

account industry insights, competitor analyses,

geopolitical developments and advancements

in technology.

We align our assurance activity to the identified

risks in the context of our business processes

and how those risks may affect our strategic

goals and day-to-day operations. This is

presented to the Board and Risk and Security

Committee, ensuring adequate monitoring

to maintain the effectiveness of the Group’s

risk management activities and internal

control processes.

Sectors conduct bi-annual detailed reviews of

their risks which is reported to the Board and

Risk and Security Committee. This process

ensures bottom-up and top-down views of risk

have been considered and that the actions and

controls to mitigate these risks are in place and

are appropriate.

#### How we protect our business

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

57

#### Risk management and assurance activity

The Three Lines Model

Our risk management and assurance activity follows the Institute of Internal Auditors’ Three Lines Model which is the industry standard. The first

line reports to the QinetiQ Leadership Team, second line through the Chief Risk Officer to the QinetiQ Leadership Team and the Risk and Security

Committee, and the independent third line that sits outside the risk management processes and reports to both the QinetiQ Leadership Team and to

the Audit Committee. The first line is performed by operational management who are responsible for managing risks. The second line is performed

by teams that provide expertise, framework design and oversight role but sit outside of day-to-day management of the risks. The third line is

performed by internal or external teams such as Internal Audit that provide independent objective assurance.

Responsible for effective

risk management and

internal control across

the QinetiQ Group,

sets risk appetite and

assesses principal

and emerging risks

Receive reports from the

assurance functions

Monitor and review

the principal and

emerging risks

Undertake risk deep dives Monitor the effectiveness

of internal controls

First Line

– Identify and evaluate risks

– Design and operate internal controls

and other mitigation measures

– Apply risk appetite, delegated

authorities, policies, procedures and

codes of practice

– Report risks through relevant reporting

and escalation processes

– Manage the day-to-day

operational risks

– Report to the Board and the QinetiQ

Leadership Team

Second Line

– Perform oversight of risk management

and other oversight functions with

independence

– Design and facilitate the risk

management processes across

the Group

– Provide risk expertise and support

– Responsible for continually improving

the risk management process across

the Group

– Report to the Board and the QinetiQ

Leadership Team

Third Line

– Internal Audit and other external

independent assurance providers

– Review and evaluate risk management

activity and provide assurance

over the effectiveness of the

control environment

– Manage the confidential

reporting process

– Report to the Board and the QinetiQ

Leadership Team

Management

QinetiQ Leadership Team

Identify and monitor the principal and emerging risks, as well as material risks

(including operational) reported from the operating Sectors

Independent Assurance

Board Audit Committee and Risk & Security Committee

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202458

10 12

761859

3 2

13

Impact

Likelihood

114

Principal risks F24

Link to Strategy

Category Risk Owner\*

Executive

Owner

Global

Leverage

Distinctive

Offerings

Disruptive

Innovation

Strategic

1

Competitive Landscape GH Business Development CGO

2

Disruptive Technologies GD S&T Engagement & Enablement  CTO

3

Acquisition Integration GD Mergers & Acquisitions CSO

Operational

4

Climate Change GD ESG CFO

5

Organisational Culture GD Employee Experience CPO

6

Cyber Security CIO CESO

7

Management of Change GD Transformation CESO

8

Health, Safety & Welbeing GD Safety Excellence CTO

9

Information Security CIO CESO

10

IT Infrastructure CIO CESO

11

Licence to Operate GD Legal & CRO CFO

12

P3M Capability GD Programme Excellence CTO

13

Strategic Capability Planning GD Skills & Capability CPO

\* GD – Group Director

GH – Group Head

Principal risks

The Group Principal Risk Register consists

of material risks that could affect the delivery

of our strategic objectives and may have

a material impact on our stakeholders and

environment. We accept that risk is an inherent

part of doing business and our Principal Risk

Register aims to provide reasonable assurance

that we understand, monitor and manage the

effects of the main uncertainties that we face in

delivering our objectives.

Each principal risk is assessed in relation to the

impact to the Group and is overseen directly

by the Board. The Board confirms that a robust

assessment of the principal risks facing the

Group has been carried out, including those

that would threaten its business model, future

performance, solvency or liquidity.

The summary of risks and associated handling

actions taken by management including the

controls and any additional mitigations are

provided below.

.

Risk management continued

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

59

Strategic risks

Competitive Landscape

Potential Impact Mitigation

Loss of market share for QinetiQ associated with the

changes in market landscape, business agility, changes

in defence spending or competitors or new entrants with

highly aggressive risk appetite.

QinetiQ is enhancing its competitive position as an established player in the defence and technology sector

through our customer-centric approach to the digital transformation of our offerings. We are augmenting

our diverse product portfolio and unique skill, capability and resource mix to align to our customer needs in

our home and priority markets. This will mitigate contract risk, optimise project delivery, ensuring efficiency

and customer satisfaction throughout capture & project delivery.

Company performance will benefit from leveraging improved ‘win’ strategies which enhance through-life

delivery and optimised business operational costs.

We have strong collaborative and supporting processes that focus budgets, investment and resources on

our strategic priorities. In addition, we are innovating the customer interface that aim to reduce customer

costs, streamlines communication and makes it easy to conduct business with QinetiQ.

Disruptive Technologies

Potential Impact Mitigation

Failure to exploit the emerging disruptive technologies

(such as AI) into our operations (e.g. HR or Finance) or

customer offerings as quickly or effectively may result in

a decreased competitiveness in the market.

Group has established technical capability priorities with the operating sectors delivering insight into future

customer and internal needs including plans for embedding and exploiting new technologies. This includes

creation of an ethical trading policy in terms of artificial intelligence that carefully considers regulatory and

legal frameworks and potential future regulatory needs. We continue to carefully monitor developments in

this area.

Acquisition and Integration

Potential Impact Mitigation

Failure to integrate, deliver the planned business

benefits and drive subsequent value from our inorganic

acquisitions.

Integrated governance process focused on transactions and progress monitoring through Merger &

Acquisition and Integration Committee is in place for 3 years post completion. This is supported by relevant

Integration Steering Groups for each newly acquired company. Enhanced due diligence process and

associated policies including ESG, and external advisory support, are all in place to enable early warning,

monitoring and action where and when necessary.

Key changes to our Principal Risks

In Q3 FY 2024, we conducted a series of

workshops with function and sector leaders

to review and discuss the company’s risks.

The results were shared with the QinetiQ

Leadership Team, who agreed the principal

risks and a number of key (watchlist) risks.

The Risk & Security Committee subsequently

reviewed and approved the risks.

– The Digital & Data Programme and Large

Contract Renewal principal risks were

retired due to mitigation activities that

lowered their risk scores to an acceptable

level.

– The Macroeconomic Uncertainty, People

Security and Physical Security principal

risks were moved to key risks

(see section below).

– The Health and Safety principal risk

was refined to include Wellbeing as a

component.

– Recognising the dynamic landscape,

Competitive Landscape and Disruptive

Technologies were added as principal risks.

– With a number of key transformation

projects underway, Management of Change

was added as a principal risk.

– IT Infrastructure was added as a principal

risk recognising the importance of the

implementation of GII/DW and supportability

of some of our business services.

– License to Operate was added as a principal

risk acting as umbrella for legal, compliance

and regulatory related risks.

Key (Watchlist) Risks

List of Key risks which sit outside of our

principal risks, yet considered important to

the Group, have been added. In addition to

Macroeconomic Uncertainty, People Security

and Physical Security, they include Business

Tools and Tension Related to Targets.

Strengthening our Framework

We continue to enhance and embed our

risk management framework to promote

consistency across all our sectors.

Over the course of the year, we have:

– Completed a full risk review in conjunction with

functions and sectors finalising the outcome

with the Leadership Team and the Board

enabling us to “ready, set, go” our risk strategy

for the forthcoming year

– Achieved risk reduction in three major risk

areas enabling us to decrease our overall

risk exposure

– Successfully completed and achieved

recertification in our major ISO

certifications

– Established and continue to embed

the Three Lines Model. The three lines:

Sectors, the Chief Risk Officer and the Risk

Team, other functional assurance and the

Internal Audit continue to work together

contributing to creation and protection of

value.

– Continued to deliver our Business

Management System transformation on-

time and on-cost

– Continued to monitor and regularly

report the status of our risk position and

associated mitigation plans throughout

the year, and perform in-depth reviews of

our risks which have been presented to the

Board and Risk and Security Committee.

– Continued to engage with our operating

Sectors to improve our risk culture

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202460

Risk management continued

Operational risks

Climate Change

Potential Impact Mitigation

Failure to meet our published targets, stakeholder

expectations and resilience needs for climate change

and Net-Zero, resulting in operational disruption, loss

of new business, reduced investor confidence and

compromised reputation.

We have developed a Net-Zero plan and are committed to science based targets to drive our emissions

to Net-Zero by 2050 or sooner. We have in place initiatives across the Group to ensure that we are

embedding our Net-Zero transition plan. These are: investment in energy efficiency projects, development of

programmes to deliver reductions in Scope 3 emissions, internal and industry-wide enabling activities (e.g.

engagement, remuneration incentives) and working with our customers to develop sustainable solutions

and protecting biodiversity. We are regularly reviewing the risk of climate change to our business and are

embedding climate change into business as usual, including governance, strategy, risk management and

metrics. We continue to improve this approach. See ESG section on page 34.

Organisational Culture

Potential Impact Mitigation

Failure to define and build a single organisational culture

and leadership behaviour set to achieve our strategic

goals and ambition.

Implementation of our QinetiQ Operating Model meant we were able to invest in developing our culture

and focus on embedding our approach to inclusion, diversity, and people management as well as align

rewards, pay and progression and other tools and processes that enable performance and help us to

continuously improve our ways of working. Examples include quarterly Peakon reviews and actions, and

completion of Organisational Network Analysis which inform our priorities in building and embedding a

single organisational culture.

Cyber Security

Potential Impact Mitigation

A successful cyber-attack which is able to exfiltrate data,

deny the use of data, degrade or deny capabilities.

The implementation of a Group Cyber Security Programme and targeted cyber security training for

key IT staff, including mandatory training for all staff and contractors. We have a robust programme

of deployment and continual upgrade of our cyber security detection and protective capabilities and

technologies. This includes a routine exercising and technical assessment of our networks, enhanced

requirements for IT architecture and security.

Management of Change

Potential Impact Mitigation

Failure to effectively embed, and realise the benefits of,

operational change may impede our competitiveness

and ability to realise market opportunities.

We are establishing an Enterprise Change Management capability to create a coherent approach to

business change management and drive focus on successfully embedding change and realisation of

benefits. This will be supported by integrated change management plans for each operating sector.

Health, Safety & Welbeing

Potential Impact Mitigation

Serious physical or mental health injury, fatality of

employee(s), third party personnel, or member(s)

of the public; loss of assets or significant regulatory

enforcement action.

A global Safety Improvement Programme is in place enabling measurable improvements in the safety

culture maturity including more effective global safety processes to achieve overall risk reduction, aligned

and integrated three lines of safety assurance approach, enhanced competence and upskilling employees

to become better safety leaders and role models and inclusion of technology as an enabler for safety.

We have established local emergency preparedness and in-country safety teams and are focusing on

improving the engagement and training across the Group.

Information Security

Potential Impact Mitigation

Compromise of QinetiQ, or customer, confidential,

proprietary or sensitive information. Includes Intellectual

Property (IP), ITAR and Personally Identifiable

Information(PII); digital, verbal and hard-copy.

Information is protected through policy, procedural, physical and digital security controls, supported by

ongoing assurance activities, ongoing awareness campaigns and the annual mandatory security training.

We are further investing in tooling to improve tracking of trends to inform improvement in our security

measures.

IT Infrastructure

Potential Impact Mitigation

Unplanned instability in Sector IT services could affect

broader Company business operations e.g. ability to

support revenue generating services.

Implementation of Global Interoperable Infrastructure and Digital Workspace which enhances our

collaboration and enables us to leverage our skills globally is well underway and includes replacement of

some of the poorly-performing systems and introduction of new, more powerful tools. We have a robust

programme of deployment and continual upgrade of our cyber security detection and protective capabilities

and technologies. This includes a routine exercising and technical assessment of our networks, enhanced

requirements for IT architecture and security.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

61

Operational risks continued

Licence to Operate

Potential Impact Mitigation

Non-compliance with relevant laws, regulations or non-

conformance with business certifications may impact

on the Group’s reputation, operations, impact to share

price, potential penalties or suspension or debarment

from government contracting, with the potential to

compromise our ability to conduct business, which

would then have a further potential impact on our

people, physical assets and the environment.

QinetiQ has a mature enterprise risk management in place, with a focus on maintaining and strengthening

safety and regulatory compliance across the Group. The QinetiQ Operating Model defines responsibility

throughout the organisation, led by the QinetiQ Code of Conduct that helps drive attitudes and behaviours.

There are proportionate compliance policies and procedures in place, supported by mandatory training

programmes applicable to all employees. QinetiQ has adopted the Three Lines Model, structuring a

compliance and assurance framework that enables a risk-focused approach to compliance, alongside an

assurance programme that includes reporting regularly to the Board and senior management. Continuous

improvement is driven using a range of approaches such as audit and evaluation, focused training and

strategic improvement programmes. The effectiveness of our internal control environment continues to be

assessed at both senior management and Board level, helping identify any potential gaps in assurance over

key risks.

P3M Capability

Potential Impact Mitigation

Varying levels of competence, experience, capacity,

capability, culture and behaviours in Project, Programme

and Portfolio Management (P3M) community lead to

poor delivery performance and increased likelihood of

major programme failure.

We have updated and rolled out the Global P3M Competency Framework and the P3M Delegations

process, ensuring Project Managers’ skills and experience are matched to the project complexity. The P3M

framework has been improved and provides a scalable and consistent approach to delivering outputs on

time, cost and quality. We have launched Performance Excellence Global Training which in conjunction with

Group Performance Excellence (GPE) outputs, Global Competency Framework and the P3M Delegations

process form part of our business-as-usual controls.

Strategic Capability Planning

Potential Impact Mitigation

Failure to implement a successful 2-5 year view of skills

supply and development, and subsequent failure to

create the right people capacity and competence for our

future ambition.

Having implemented a Joint Strategy and People approach to Strategic Capability Planning which is

supported by Talent Management Systems, we are further developing our Early Careers Programme

and Diversity and Inclusion (D&I) plans. Employees’ career growth is enhanced through the Personal

Development Fund. This is further enabled through our Adaptive Working principles which have capitalised

on the diverse ways that our people work. We have delivered a significant investment in our award and

pay and progression strategy positioning us as a global employer of choice for both early careers and

experienced hires.

The People function is developing a global engagement activity for harnessing future capability

requirements, assimilating better understanding of the skills gaps and identifying strategic solutions to

mitigate these. Our operating Sectors are supervising local SWPs via quarterly Programme Steering Boards.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202462

Viability statement

### Viability statement

This viability statement should be read in

conjunction with the Group’s Growth strategy

on pages 8 - 9.

The Group’s corporate planning processes

involve the following individual processes

covering differing time frames:

– An annual Integrated Strategic Business Plan

(ISBP) process that looks at the financial

outlook for the following five years. This

process commences with an assessment

of the orders pipeline producing an order

intake scenario. A review of the phased

delivery profile of that order intake as well

as contracted order backlog, and the cost

base required to support this enables

generation of low-case, base-case and high-

case profit forecasts. Capital expenditure

and working capital requirements are

also collected, reviewed, approved and an

operating cash flow produced for the Plan

period. This is then overlaid with inorganic

growth assumptions as well as detailed tax,

interest, funding and other non-operating

assumptions to produce a five year net debt/

cash forecast including relevant covenant /

funding metrics;

– An annual budget process that covers the

first year of the five-year planning horizon in

detail;

– A rolling monthly ‘latest best estimate’

process to assess significant changes to the

budget for the year in progress.

The corporate planning process is underpinned

by assessing scenarios and risks that

encompass a wide spectrum of potential

outcomes, both favourable and adverse. The

sensitivity analysis undertaken by management

explores the resilience of the Group to the

potential impact of each of the principal risks

set out on pages 59 - 61, and a combination of

those risks.

Assessing the

#### prospects of the Group

The scenarios are designed to be severe but

plausible, and take full account of the availability

and likely effectiveness of the mitigating

actions (as described on pages 59 - 61) that

could be taken to avoid or reduce the impact

or occurrence of the underlying risks, and

that realistically would be open to them in

the circumstances. In considering the likely

effectiveness of such actions, the conclusions

of the Board’s regular monitoring and review of

risk and internal control systems, as discussed

on page 87, is taken into account.

Alongside the annual review of risk scenarios

applied to the strategic plan, performance is

rigorously monitored to alert the Board and

QinetiQ Leadership Team to the potential

crystallisation of a key risk.

We consider that this stress-testing based

assessment of the Group’s prospects is

reasonable in the circumstances of the inherent

uncertainty involved.

The period over which we confirm

longer-term viability

The period over which the Directors consider

it possible to form a reasonable expectation

as to the Group’s longer-term viability is the

five-year period to 31 March 2029. This period

is deemed appropriate as the Group has

significant contract cover out to 2029 driven

by long term contracts. The Group’s financing

arrangements cover the majority of this period,

as the term loan has been extended to August

2026, with one year extension option to take it

to August 2027, and the revolving credit facility

has been extended to April 2027 post year-end.

This is also the period covered by our strategic

planning process and is subject to stress-

testing and scenario planning around potential

risks. It has been selected because it presents

the Board and readers of the annual report with

a reasonable degree of confidence whilst still

providing an appropriate longer-term outlook.

The ISBP base case assumes the renewal of

the Long Term Partnering Agreement (LTPA). A

Principles Agreement was signed with the UK

MOD for a five year extension during FY24.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

63

Assessing the viability of the Group

The scenarios applied consider the key risks

facing the Group, as summarised in the

Risks and Uncertainty section on page 56.

These include:

– An environmental risk focusing on a severe

flooding event at the Shoeburyness site

– Sensitivities on growth metrics in the

plan such as margin achievement and

revenue growth as a result of competitive

pressures, macroeconomic environments,

P3M capability, disruptive technologies and

workforce planning

– Sensitivities based on our cash position

including increased working capital burden

– Sensitivities linked to the economic

environment including revenue reduction

and FX risk

The impact of each scenario is assessed in

terms of revenue, operating profit, net cash/

(debt) and loan covenants (leverage and

interest cover ratio). They are considered

individually and aggregated through two

combined stress-tests, covering financial

pressures and poor trading performance.

The Group has significant forecast growth

resulting in a return to positive net cash from

FY27. The sensitivities assume that the Group

continues to have access to Revolving Credit

facilities of £275m (renewed in April 2024 at

£290m to expire in April 2027) and that the

term loan of £336m can be extended by one

more year (expiring September 2026). This level

of liquidity is deemed sufficient for all of the

viability scenarios analysed.

The financial impacts are inherently subjective

and highly variable, but have provided an

indicative assessment to the Board. None of the

risks applied individually, or in aggregate, have a

material impact on long term viability (in terms

of breaching our available facility headroom or

associated covenants). Despite being unlikely,

the Directors have considered mitigations that

could be put in place to offset the risks. The

Group has a number of cost control levers that

could immediately be drawn on to control cash

outflows.

In addition, it continues to explore its portfolio

of assets to ensure they remain relevant to the

strategic ambition (through disposal of non-

core assets). The revolving debt facility has

the option to increase further by an additional

£125m, prior to considering the reduction of

dividends. All of these options can be drawn

on to ensure the Group remains a going

concern and does not breach covenants.

Confirmation of longer-term viability

As noted on page 109, the Directors confirm

that their assessment of the principal risks

facing the Group was robust. Based upon

the robust assessment of the principal risks

facing the Group and their stress-testing

based assessment of the Group’s prospects,

all of which are described in this statement,

the Directors have a reasonable expectation

that the Group will be able to continue in

operation and meet its liabilities as they fall

due over the period to 31 March 2029.

Scenarios modelled Links to Principal Risks

Scenario 1 - Major environmental event

For the purposes of this scenario we have assumed a failure at the exposed area that would result in significant flooding. This

flooding would, despite mitigation measures, damage the equipment and infrastructure resulting in significant remediation work to

safely restore capability.

Assumptions:

There would be an immediate impact to our ability to deliver. The impact has been modelled through lost backlog, pipeline revenue

and reputational damage, together with lost recoveries from staff impacted.

Climate change

Scenario 2 - Profit margin downgrade

Profit margin is downgraded as a result of competitive pressure, project execution, inability to achieve supply chain and

organisational efficiency savings or a regulatory fine.

Assumptions:

A 2% reduction in profit margin, no impact on revenue.

P3M Capability

Health, Safety and Wellbeing

Competitive Landscape

Organisational Culture

Information Security

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202464

#### Viability statement continued

Viability statement continued

Scenarios modelled Links to Principal Risks

Scenario 3 - Reduction in revenue growth

Revenue grows at a slower rate through the planning period driven by slow down in orders as a result of customer spending,

macroeconomic pressures, a cyber incident or failure to plan the future resource and skillset needed.

Assumptions:

Revenue restricted to 4% organic growth per annum.

Cyber Security

Strategic Capability Planning

Disruptive Technologies

License to Operate

Scenario 4 - Reduced operating cash conversion

Economic environment causes delays in customer payments, high inventory levels driven by supplier shortages, or IT system failure

resulting in inability to raise invoices and receipt of supplier payments.

Assumptions:

Cash conversion restricted to 85%.

Management of Change

IT Infrastructure

Scenario 5 - Increased FX rates

Macro-economic trends, global events and government interventions may cause foreign exchange rates to move in unfavourable

directions (mainly an increase in the USD:GBP and AUD:GBP rates) such that the returns of the US and Australia businesses are

worth less in GBP terms.

Assumptions:

10% increase in FX (USD & AUD) rates.

Acquisition and Integration

Competitive Landscape

Combined stress tests modelled Scenarios used

a)   Financial pressures - Continued strengthening of GBP against USD and AUD crystallises a translation risk at group level.

Customers exposed to FX volatility may struggle to meet milestone payment deadlines. Increasing returns on FX markets drives

shareholders to demand better returns on investment.

Likelihood moderate given macroeconomic environment.

4 & 5

b)  Poor trading performance (profitability).

Combination of all profitability related scenarios.

1, 2 & 3

Going Concern Disclosures

The Group’s activities, combined with the

factors that are likely to affect its future

development and performance, are set out on

pages 1 - 27. The Group meets its day-to-

day working capital requirements through its

available cash funds and its bank facilities.

The Interim Group Chief Financial Officer’s

review on pages 28 - 31 sets out details of the

financial position of the Group, the cash flows,

drawn and committed borrowing facilities

(including associated covenants), liquidity,

and the Group’s policies and processes for

managing its capital and financial risks.

This past year has seen continued unrest

and growing conflict across many regions of

the world. The defence and security context

continues to elevate the market needs for our

six distinctive offerings. Both our addressable

market and our confidence in capitalising on

that market opportunity continues to grow.

The Group enters the new-year with a healthy

balance sheet and leverage position, and

strong order backlog and pipeline. After making

enquiries, the Directors believe that the Group is

well positioned to manage its overall business

risks successfully and have a reasonable

expectation that the Group has adequate

resources to continue in operational existence

for the foreseeable future. The Group therefore

continues to adopt the going-concern basis in

preparing its financial statements.

The Group is exposed to various risks and

uncertainties, the principal ones being

summarised in the ‘Principal risks’ section on

pages 56 - 61. In reaching its conclusion on

the going concern assessment, the Board also

considered the findings of the work performed

to support the statement on the long term

viability of the Company and the Group. As

noted below, this included assessing forecasts

of severe but plausible downside scenarios

and further downside stress testing related to

the Company’s principal risks. Crystallisation

of such risks, to the extent not fully mitigated,

would lead to a negative impact on the

Group’s financial results but none are deemed

sufficiently material to prevent the Group from

continuing as a going concern for at least the

next 12 months from 23 May 2024.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

65

### Creating lasting societal value

We are committed to our responsibilities to promote the success of the

Group. The Board of QinetiQ Group plc confirms that during the year

under review, it has acted in the way that it considers, in good faith,

would be most likely to promote the Group’s success for the benefit

of its members as a whole, having due regard to the matters set out in

section 172(1)(a) to (f) of the Companies Act 2006.

QinetiQ Group plc is a public Company limited by shares, registered in

England and Wales No. 4586941.

Typically in large and complex companies such as QinetiQ, the Directors

partly fulfil their duties through a governance framework that delegates

day-to-day decision-making to the employees of the Company. The

Board recognises that such delegation needs to be part of a robust

governance structure which covers our values, how we engage with

our stakeholders, and how the Board assures itself that the governance

structure and systems of controls continue to be robust.

The main methods used by the Directors to perform their duties are

outlined below.

This statement and the relevant disclosures referenced on this page

summarise how the Board has upheld and discharged its duties,

consider:

(a)   The likely consequences of any decision in the long term.

(b)   The interests of the Company’s employees.

(c) The desirability of the Company maintaining a reputation for high

standards of business conduct.

(d)   The need to act fairly between members of the Company.

(e) The need to foster the Company’s business relationships with

suppliers, customers and others.

(f) The impact of the Company’s operations on the community and

the environment.

See page 67 for relevant disclosures.

#### How we engage with our

#### key stakeholder groups

#### Section 172 Statement

Section 172 statement and stakeholder engagement

Customers

Our customers are at the heart of our purpose and we strive

to apply our strengths to their advantage to enable delivery of

mission-led innovation. Every QinetiQ customer has a delivery

team and we regularly invest time listening and understanding

their views and needs via our formal customer research systems,

for more information see page 10 and stakeholder engagement at

page 32.

People

We are a people business and our people are critical to our

success. A key engagement form is our Global Employee Voice

Group. To see more about how we engage with our people see

page 89.

Shareholders

We engage with our shareholders during the year through physical

and virtual roadshows, results presentations and the AGM and

we seek to keep an open dialogue with them regarding business,

our strategy, and the management team. In the year under review,

we also held an Investor Seminar in the US, a General Meeting,

for engagement on the £100 million Share Buyback Programme,

as well as undertaking a Shareholder Perception Audit, see pages

90 to 91.

Suppliers

We occupy a unique position in defence and actively engage with

our suppliers, working collaboratively to ensure we treat them

with integrity and take a fair and sustainable approach. We are

active Co-Chair of the Defence Suppliers Forum (DSF) and hold

strategic relationships across organisations and engage with our

supply chain through in a variety of ways, including our QinetiQ

Collaborate events and industry working group; see Working with

our Supply Chain page 55.

Communities

We strive to have a positive impact on our local communities

by engaging in community investment such as our outreach

programme, volunteering, supporting local charities and

community liaison. We provide services that promote the safety

and security of members of society, supported by our Net-Zero

plan; see ESG pages 53 & 55.

Regulators

We engage with Regulators to understand changing regulations

and ensure we meet their requirements. Our Audit Committee

has undertaken a consultation in relation to the new proposed

Corporate Governance Code and we have participated in the Parker

Review by way of reporting on Board diversity, see pages 74, 87 &

104 or Directors’ report pages 130 to 133.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202466

Primary stakeholders Other stakeholders

R

e

g

u

l

a

t

o

r

s

C

o

m

m

u

n

i

t

i

e

s

O

u

r

s

t

a

k

e

h

o

l

d

e

r

s

S

h

a

r

e

h

o

l

d

e

r

s

P

e

o

p

l

e

C

u

s

t

o

m

e

r

s

Our

Stakeholders

S

u

p

p

l

i

e

r

s

O

u

r

s

t

a

k

e

h

o

l

d

e

r

s

To deliver responsibly and for the benefit of all stakeholders, we must

understand what matters to them. To do this we engage in a variety of

ways in an open and transparent manner, with the aim of identifying

common goals.

In some cases the Board will engage directly with certain stakeholders,

however, the relevant delivery teams will also manage this engagement

if they are better-placed to facilitate meaningful engagement.

We consider the stakeholder and relevant issues to ensure that

engagement is led by those best-placed to affect any necessary change.

We expect that our approach and how we engage with our stakeholders

will continue to evolve as we pursue further growth and geographic

expansion, for the benefit of all of our stakeholders.

Board activity and principal decisions in FY24

The principal decisions taken by the Board in FY24 are detailed on pages

85 to 86. These decisions cover a variety of topics, including capital

allocation, succession planning and the Company’s 10-year outlook. Due

to the nature of these decisions, a variety of stakeholders are considered

as part of the Board’s discussions.

#### Impact of stakeholder engagement

#### and how we create value

Customers

The formal feedback we receive from our customers allows us to

respond and adapt our approach when achieving their objectives. It

is reviewed at all levels of our organisation to ensure we continuously

improve and evolve our business processes and delivery solutions.

It enables us to deliver mission-critical solutions and help customers

address their most pressing challenges. They benefit from a

responsive and agile approach and the ability to innovate at pace

while delivering value for money.

People

We have been able to identify priority focus areas to improve the

employee experience by listening to our people through our Peakon

surveys and directing our efforts to enhance areas highlighted

by direct feedback. Including; ways of working, safety, digital

improvements and concerns about the cost of living. See Page 89

for more information on Peakon.

Our peoples work makes a genuine difference to our customers,

and we are committed to providing an employee experience which

fosters rewarding careers in highly skilled areas, giving our people the

opportunity to satisfy their intellectual curiosities.

Shareholders

Shareholder feedback and comments helps shape our strategic

thinking and decision-making and their ongoing support enables

us to invest in our business and execute our growth strategy for

the benefit of all stakeholders. In return we aim to deliver long-term

sustainable growth and attractive returns, and have sought to keep

both our investors and the financial markets up-to-date with our

progress and strategic decisions throughout the year.

Suppliers

We aim to bring down barriers for suppliers in defence and emerging

sectors. Engagement with our supply chain gives us insight into

industry partnering to effectively support our customers.

Communities

We aim to benefit the wider socio-economic wellbeing of

communities and our community investment is viewed positively

where we operate. Regular community liaison updates ensure

local people are aware of our outreach activity. This has created

aspirations and provided signposting to rewarding careers for young

people, particularly in STEM.

Regulators

We take an active role in the defence industry through various forums

and industry networks. Our engagement supports us meeting the

high standards expected by our regulators.

#### Our stakeholders and approach

#### to engagement

#### Creating lasting societal value continued

Section 172 statement and stakeholder engagement continued

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

67

#### Considering long-term consequences

s172 link (a)

The Board holds annual strategy meetings which assess the long-term

sustainable success of the Group and our impact on our investors,

customers, people, and local communities over a 10-year outlook.

Our Group Chair and Company Secretary working with the Executive

Directors, set a rolling agenda for each Board meeting, including a

two-day strategy review to consider the Company’s overall purpose

and strategy. This is supported by a budget for the following year

and both medium and long-term (five and 10-year) financial planning

informed by strategic assessments, such as SWOT analysis. These

arrangements are supported by external political, institutional,

customer and academic inputs. There are also risk management

procedures that identify the potential consequences of decisions in

the short, medium and long term, so that mitigation plans can be put

in place to prevent, reduce or eliminate risks to our business and wider

stakeholders (see pages 57 to 61).

#### Protecting communities and environment

s172 link (d)

The Group is committed to corporate responsibility oversight including

business ethics, anti-bribery and corruption, human rights, modern

slavery, environmental stewardship and use of resources, sustainable

solutions, greenhouse gas emissions and energy management,

investing in our local communities and the armed forces. Any major

decisions taken by the Board includes formal consideration to these

factors where relevant as well as regular reviews through the Board

risk management process and the Audit, Risk and Security and

Remuneration Committees.

#### Setting culture and conduct

s172 link (e, f)

The Board sets the Group’s purpose, values and strategy, ensuring it

is aligned with our culture. To ensure section 172 requirements

are met, stakeholder factors are addressed in Board papers, and

through standing agenda matters presented at each Board meeting

(for example, the CEO presents updates on the financial overview,

strategic progress, investor relations, business development, and

operational progress) and the Company Secretary presents updates

on relevant corporate governance and compliance matters.

#### Fostering stakeholder relationships

s172 links (b, c)

To encourage mutually beneficial stakeholder relationships,

specific training is provided for Directors and senior

managers and we ensure external assurance, through

audits, stakeholder surveys and reports from brokers and

other advisers, and stakeholder engagement. The Board receives

regular presentations and reports on customer engagement,

risk, health and safety, confidential reporting, defence process

review, dividend policy, people and culture strategy, and operational

business updates. The Company listened to direct feedback from

UK employees this year in relation to reward and responded by

committing to the implementation of a ‘fair baseline for all’ which

enabled the Company to uplift UK employee rewards in line with

its Rewarding for Performance approach. The Company also took

feedback from its shareholders through direct Board engagement

and a shareholder perception audit, which helped inform deployment

of its capital allocation policy.

Section 172 relevant disclosures

#### Section 172 relevant disclosures

Relevant S172(a) disclosures

Pages 76 to 77 Company purpose

Pages 10 to 11 Business model

Pages 6 to 7 Strategy

Pages 30 to 31 Dividend and Capital Allocation policy

Pages 62 to 64 Viability statement

Page 54 Governance and leadership of our responsible

and sustainable business approach

Page 109 Frameworks for risk management and internal control

Pages 40 to 42 Net-Zero pathways initiatives

Relevant S172(b,c) disclosures

Pages 46 to 51 Our people

Page 48 Safety and wellbeing

Page 89 Employee engagement

Pages 51 to 52 Learning and Development: skills and talent

Pages 52 to 53 Reward and recognition

Pages 68 to 69 Non-financial information statement

Page 91 Board engagement

Pages 49 to 50 Diversity, equity and inclusion

Page 35 ESG framework

Pages 76 to 77 Purpose and culture

Page 90 Shareholder engagement

Relevant S172(e,f) disclosures

Pages 48 to 53 Social

Pages 76 to 77 Purpose and culture

Page 57 Internal controls

Pages 90 to 91 Shareholder engagement

Pages 73 and 132 Annual General Meeting

Pages 56 to 61 Risk Management

Page 81Governance structure

Relevant S172(d) disclosures

Pages 36 to 42 Environmental

Page 68 Energy management

Page 53 Responsibility and sustainability

Pages 43 to 47 TCFD disclosures

Page 69 Community and Society, Human rights

and Anti- bribery and anti-corruption

Page 87 Engagement environment and community

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202468

Non-financial information statement

Our people

Policy statement Description

Code of Conduct Our Code of Conduct lays out our ethical standards, providing our people with clear direction and guidance on how we do business across the

Company (page 54). There is guidance on our standards, on ethical decision-making and also how to seek help and raise concerns. We review our

Code of Conduct annually to reflect the needs of our business, regulations and best practice.

Speak Up Guidance for our people and third parties on how to ‘speak up’ is provided within our Code of Conduct and our supplier Code of Conduct (see

page 55), both are available on our website. Speak up and the Code of Conduct form part of the Business Ethics Committee and ESG Steering

Committee agenda and updates are part of ESG papers for the Board. Confidential reporting is overseen by the Audit Committee; the process is

described on page 90.

Health and safety Our Health and Safety policy outlines our commitment to continuously improving standards of safety management and compliance. This is

supported by our EHS Strategy. The effectiveness of the policy is governed through our assurance process and our six-monthly self-certification.

Safety issues are part of a regular governance timetable, quarterly through the Technology and Operational Excellence Council meetings, through

QinetiQ Leadership Team (QLT) meetings and regularly as part of the Board Risk and Security Committee (see page 106). Lost Time Incidents (LTI)

as a key non-financial KPI (page 33), and have shown an improvement compared with FY23. Safety programmes are described on page 48 and

listed in our operational risks (page 60).

Diversity and

inclusion

Diversity and Inclusion forms part of our Employee Engagement and Culture Group Requirement and underpins our approach to supporting an

inclusive workplace. The effectiveness is governed via our assurance processes and KPIs with monthly oversight by our QLT as well as regular

oversight by the Board. Our Inclusion, Diversity and Belonging Strategy including an improvement in gender diversity (against our 30% by 2030

target), is described on pages 68 and 69. Data and progress against the Board’s Diversity and Inclusion Policy is described on page 96.

The environment

Policy statement Description

Environmental

management;

waste management

and sustainability

appraisal

We are committed to embedding an environmentally sustainable approach to business because we understand its importance to our business

and our stakeholders (see page 39). The effectiveness of our Environmental Group Requirement is governed through our assurance process

and our six-monthly self-certification. Environmental issues are part of a regular governance timetable, with oversight by the ESG SteerCo, the

Environment Council (page 40) and the Board Risk and Security Committee. We are certified to ISO 14001 in the UK and Canada and so are

subject to external audit. We recognise that reducing waste meets our sustainability goals and contributes to our Net-Zero plan. On page 42 we

outline our approach. Our Environment Council has oversight of our approach. Sustainability appraisals are required under the LTPA. They involve

an assessment of an activity across 16 sustainability themes. The effectiveness is governed via our assurance processes as well as regular review

and oversight by the UK MOD

Climate-related financial disclosure requirements S414CB(2A)

The Companies (Strategic Report) (Climate-related Financial Disclosure) Regulations 2022 place requirements on QinetiQ to incorporate climate disclosures in the

annual report and accounts. We believe these have been addressed within this years climate related disclosures within our statement on TCFD (pages 43-47)

(a) QinetiQ’s governance arrangements in relation to assessing and managing climate-related risks and opportunities (page 43)

(b) how QinetiQ identifies, assesses, and manages climate-related risks and opportunities (page 46)

(c) How processes for identifying, assessing, and managing climate-related risks are integrated into QinetiQ’s overall risk management process (page 46)

(d) The principal climate-related risks/opportunities arising in connection with QinetiQ’s operations, and time periods to which they are assessed (pages 44-45)

(e) The actual and potential impacts of the principal climate-related risks and opportunities on QinetiQ’s business model and strategy (pages 44-45)

(f) An analysis of the resilience of QinetiQ’s business model and strategy, taking into consideration different climate-related scenarios (pages 44-45)

(g) The targets used by to manage climate-related risks and to realise climate-related opportunities and of performance against those targets (page 47)

(h) The key performance indicators used to assess progress against targets used to manage climate-related risks and realise climate-related opportunities and of the

calculations on which the KPIs are based (page 47)

#### Non-financial and sustainability information statement

Certain of the non-financial and sustainability information required pursuant to the

Companies Act 2006 is provided by reference to the following locations:

Non-financial information Section Pages

Business model Business model 14

Policies Non-financial and sustainability information statement 68

Risk management Risk management 56

Principal risks Risk management 58

Key Performance Indicators Key performance indicators 33

Sustainability (ESG) Environmental Social Governance 35

Board Diversity Policy Corporate Governance 96

The non-financial and sustainability

reporting requirements contained in

sections 414CA and 414CB of the

Companies Act 2006 are addressed

within this section by means of cross

reference, in order to indicate where they

are located within the strategic narrative

and to avoid duplication. We have a

range of policy and guidance, some of

which is published on our website:

www.QinetiQ.com.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024

Strategic report

69

Community and society

Policy statement Description

Volunteering Our instructions provides guidance for employees to use Company time to use their skills, which enable us to make a positive difference

in the community (page 53). The effectiveness is monitored by the ESG team, with oversight by the ESG Steering Committee and via our

assurance process.

Safeguarding children

and vulnerable adults

Our Instructions explain the importance of safeguarding as part of our community investment programme and outlines requirements for risk

assessment and the right behaviours. The Instructions are managed both by the ESG team and locally by safeguarding experts in our Early

Careers Team and via our assurance process.

Tax Our tax strategy (available on our website) outlines our commitment to being compliant with tax legislation, wherever we do business.

We recognise our responsibility to pay the right amount of tax, at the right time and in the right jurisdiction. Oversight of this commitment

comes through external challenge, such as business risk reviews and audit questions from tax authorities and external auditors and internal

reviews such as quarterly tax updates with executive level reviews of process and procedure. The tax strategy also has oversight by the Audit

Committee (page 55).

Sponsorship

and donations

Our approach is designed to ensure that all donations are made to appropriate organisations. We ensure that there is screening and due

diligence and we also undertake selection with oversight by the Sponsorship and Donations Committee and our assurance process.

Human rights

Policy statement Description

Human rights We seek to anticipate and prevent potential negative human rights impacts through our policy and processes and address salient human

rights issues through our Code of Conduct, ethical trading policy, international business risk management process and export controls

process. Our policies ensure we meet all statutory requirements. We monitor the application of these policies through our business assurance

processes and regular self assessment and with leadership oversight (ESG Steering Committee, Business Ethics Committee and Board).

We believe that this integrated approach is effective in ensuring our business acts responsibly and respects human rights. (See page 55).

Modern slavery We recognise our responsibility to comply with all relevant legislation, including The UK Modern Slavery Act 2015 and in accordance the

modern slavery laws of other locations in which QinetiQ operates. Our supporting policies focuses on management of the supply chain and

the requirements for due diligence. In addition we include modern slavery in our resourcing policy. Our Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking

statement is updated annually, signed by our Board and published on the homepage of our website. The effectiveness is monitored via our

assurance programme and leadership oversight (QLT and Board). See page 55 for details of the programme.

Data protection Our Data Protection Group Requirement details how we manage the privacy and security of personal information. The effectiveness

is monitoring via our assurance programme and leadership oversight (QLT and Board).

Supply chain code

of conduct

Our Supplier Code of Conduct helps ensure our suppliers have clarity on our expectations on human rights issues. See page 55 and our

website for more details.

International trade

compliance

As an international business, it is vital that we operate fully within the requirements of international export requirements and this is addressed

by our policies. The effectiveness is monitored via our assurance programme and leadership oversight (QLT and Board).

See our website for more details.

Anti-bribery and anti-corruption

Policy statement Description

Code of Conduct Our Code of Conduct lays out our ethical standards, and contains advice on anti-bribery and corruption (see page 54).

Anti-bribery

and corruption

Our Anti-Bribery and Corruption (ABC) Group Requirement sets out our responsibilities in observing and upholding our zero-tolerance

approach to all forms of bribery and corruption. This ensures we meet applicable statutory requirements, has significant senior oversight at

QLT and Board level, is managed via our assurance processes and self-certification and there are regular internal audits. Details of our ABC

programme are provided on page 54.

Commercial

intermediaries

Managing commercial intermediaries is one of a suite of key Group Requirements which supports our zero tolerance approach to ABC. It

provides clear guidance on approach. This has Executive and Board oversight, is subject to our assurance process and self-certification.

Sanction screening It is key that we comply with any sanctions requirements and so undertake various screenings. This is captured in our Sanctions Compliance

Group Requirement, which is designed to ensure we comply, has QLT and Board oversight, and is subject to our assurance process and self-

certification.

Gifts and hospitality Our Gifts and Hospitality procedure and guidance in the Code of Conduct supports our zero-tolerance approach to ABC. It provides clear

guidance on what is appropriate and how to record. This has QLT and Board oversight, and is subject to our assurance process and self-

certification.

Non-financial information statement continued

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202470

Corporate governance

72  Group Chair’s Introduction to Governance

74   Governance framework and Board

at a glance

76   The significance of our purpose,

values and strategy

78  Board biographies

81  Governance structure

82  Division of responsibilities

83   Composition,  succession

and evaluation

85  Board decision-making

87  Board activity

88   Management and control of

US subsidiaries

89  Employee engagement

92  Nominations Committee report

97  Director effectiveness

100  Audit Committee report

106  Risk & Security Committee report

110  Directors’ remuneration report

112  Remuneration at a glance

117  Annual Report on remuneration

130   Directors’ Report and Statutory information

134  Independent auditors’ report

## Corporate

## Governance

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 71

Corporate governance

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202472

Neil Johnson

Non-executive

Group Chair

//At a time of heightened

world conflict, the

Company’s clear,

proportionate and

#### well-embedded

#### system of corporate

#### governance, which

#### effectively supports

#### and guides how we

#### deliver against our

mission and objectives,

#### is key to giving our

#### customers, partners

#### and shareholders

transparency and

#### confidence in how

#### our Company executes

#### against its strategy.//

Environmental, Social and Governance

(ESG)

QinetiQ is committed to responsible and

sustainable business practice and is proud to

be acting as a catalyst, by driving and leading

these important issues within our sector. During

the year, the Board have had many discussions

on how to best keep evolving our approach to

ESG matters including our Net-Zero programme

and the evolution of non-financial reporting . As

part of our regular business review, we are able

to oversee and monitor management of ESG

aspects, which are being delivered through our

ESG function. We are proud of the significant

progress made to date on our ESG strategy and

programmes, and we continue to support the

business in its ambition to embed this further

into corporate strategy and decision-making.

Health, safety and wellbeing

At QinetiQ, health, safety and wellbeing remain

our number one priority. Our commitment to

look after our people, customers and visitors

while ensuring the public is never harmed by the

work we do is at the heart of our culture.

This year, considerable effort has been made to

further enhance the Company’s safety culture,

especially at senior leadership level, and further

information on health, safety and wellbeing can

be found on page 48.

Culture

Promoting a culture of openness and debate in

the Boardroom is one of my key responsibilities

as Group Chair, and as a Board we play an

important leadership role in promoting the

desired culture throughout the organisation. By

spending time with the business and its people,

the Board and I have seen that the culture and

values of QinetiQ (integrity, collaboration and

high performance), are clearly embedded and

are genuinely lived. In QinetiQ, I have found

a culture that is grounded, responsible and

humble, where people have confidence in their

capabilities and our strategy, with a strong

desire to learn and develop. The Company

continues to spend considerable time on

engagement with our people to embed and

harness the benefits of our Company values.

Introduction to

### Governance

Group Chair introduction

#### The following corporate

#### governance statement

provides an overview of

#### the system of governance

#### adopted by the Company

#### and will enable our

#### shareholders to evaluate

#### the manner in which UK

#### Corporate Governance

Code Principles and

#### Provisions have been

#### applied by the Company

#### for the year ended

#### 31 March 2024.

Key Board activities

During this reporting year, the Board has made

improvements to its Board Diversity Policy,

announced the commencement of a £100m

share buyback programme and has overseen

a number of changes to the make-up of the

Board. The Audit Committee has been planning

to implement the changes to the audit, risk

and internal control provisions in the recently

published 2024 UK Corporate Governance

Code, as well as the proposed changes in the

non-financial reporting and audit environment.

A fuller summary of the Board’s activity during

the year can be found on page 87, and further

information about the Group’s stakeholder

engagement can be found on page 65.

I have already covered a number of areas in the

Group Chair Statement earlier in this Report, so

rather than repeat those comments, I set out

below a few further additions.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 73

Corporate governance

Board succession and evaluation

of the Board’s performance

I have already set out in the Group Chair

Statement, earlier in the Report, the changes

that are being made to the composition of

the Board and I will say more about this in the

Nominations Committee Report.

Central to setting the correct tone is the review

of the Board’s own performance. Following

on from the external assessment carried out

in FY22 and FY23 by Tom Bonham-Carter of

The Effective Board LLP, an internal review was

conducted in FY24 to assess how the Company

is progressing against the last two years’

recommendations. Please see pages 97 to 98

for details of the outcome of the review.

Remuneration

During the year, the Board’s Remuneration

Committee has focused on ensuring that the

Remuneration Policy approved at the 2023

AGM is operating as intended, to reward, retain

and incentivise appropriately the Executive

Directors who are driving the Company’s

success. It has done so by seeking to ensure

that the Company’s remuneration schemes and

their outcomes for Executive Directors continue

to be transparent, aligned with the Company’s

strategy and also aligned with the interests of,

our shareholders and the returns we deliver

to them.

The Company has also continued to enhance

the reward schemes for its people, aimed

at supporting them with the continued high

cost-of-living in a number of its home countries,

including additional support through a hardship

fund available to those who have been

most affected.

Application of the provisions of the

2018 UK Corporate Governance Code

(the “Code”)

In respect of the year ended 31 March 2024,

the Company was subject to the Code. The

Board confirms that it applied the principles

and complied with the provisions of the Code

throughout the year, with the exception of

Provision 4. At the AGM in July 2023, the

Chair received more than 20% of votes cast

against his reappointment as a Director of the

Company. Provision 4 of the Code requires

the Company to publish an update on the

views received from shareholders and actions

taken, no later than six months after the

shareholder meeting. The Company released an

announcement on 14 May 2024 giving further

details in this regard. The reason for delay after

20 January 2024 until 14 May 2024 was to

enable the Company to make a full response to

the issues raised. Further details can be found

on page 90.

Further information on compliance with the

Code can be found on page 74.

Annual General Meeting

We are delighted this year to again welcome

shareholders to our AGM. The AGM will be

held at 11:00 on Thursday 18 July 2024 at the

office of Ashurst LLP, London Fruit and Wool

Exchange, Duval Square, London E1 6PW.

Further details will be provided in our Notice

of AGM and on our website

www.QinetiQ.com.

Neil Johnson

Non-executive Group Chair

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202474

Board leadership and Company purpose

### Governance framework

### and Board at a glance

FY24 Board gender diversity

FY24 Board independence

FY24 Board Ethnicity

44%

Female

7

Independent Non-executive Directors

2

Executive Directors

56%

Male

78%

Independent

89%

White

11%

Ethnic Minority

Non-executive Director tenure

Name Tenure (as at 22 May 2024). Average 3.3 years

Neil Johnson (Chair)

5

Shonaid Jemmett-Page

4

Dina Knight

0

Ross McEwan

0

Gordon Messenger

3

Steve Mogford

1

Susan Searle

10

Board leadership and Company

purpose

Provides an overview of the activities

undertaken by the Board in the year, how

the Board has considered its section 172(1)

responsibilities and its governance framework.

– Section 172(1) statement pages 65 to 67.

– Board of Directors pages 78 to 80.

– Company purpose page 76.

– Social pages 48 to 53.

– Stakeholder engagement pages 65 to 67.

– Employee engagement page 89.

Division of responsibilities

– Governance structure page 81.

– Division of responsibilities page 82.

– Board of Directors pages 78 to 80.

– Time commitment page 83.

– Board and Committee processes pages 83

to 84.

Composition, succession and

evaluation

– Nominations Committee report pages 92

to 99.

– Board of Directors pages 78 to 80.

– Director effectiveness pages 97 to 98.

Audit, risk and internal control

– Audit Committee report pages 100 to 105.

– Risk & Security Committee report pages

106 to 109.

Remuneration

– Directors’ Remuneration Committee report

pages 110 to 129.

The Board is accountable to shareholders

for its standards of governance and as a UK-

listed company our governance is based on

applying the principles and provisions of the

UK Corporate Governance Code.

The UK Corporate Governance Code is

publicly available at www.frc.org.uk.

Further information on compliance with

the Code can be found as follows:

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 75

Corporate governance

41–50

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

51–60

61–70

71–80

11%

22%

56%

11%

Women

Men

27%

73%

Direct reports to the QLT:

Gender balance

Board members: Age

44%

56%

Board members: Gender balance

Women

Men

Women

Men

40%

60%

QinetiQ Leadership Team:

Gender balance

Skills and experience

The chart below demonstrates the skills and experience of the Board members:

R&D/Technology

Cyber security

Remuneration

Defence

M&A

Strategy

Emerging markets

Aerospace and aviation

Transformation

Finance and financial reporting

International business

Government services

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202476

Board leadership and Company purpose continued

The significance of our purpose,

### values and strategy

We deliver safely, responsibly and sustainably for the benefit of all our stakeholders

Our purpose

Protecting lives by serving the national security interests of our customers

Our vision

The chosen partner around the world for mission-critical solutions, innovating for our customers’ advantage

Driven by mission-led innovation

Applying our unique technical expertise across the product lifecycle, helping our customers to create,

test and use defence and security capabilities as needed to meet their mission requirements

Creating a safe and secure environment for us all to thrive

Through our core values of Integrity, Collaboration and a High-Performance Culture,

and our Company behaviours of Listening, Focusing and Keeping Our Promises

Delivered through a customer-focused growth strategy

Global leverage – Building an integrated global defence and security company to leverage our unique technical capabilities

Distinctive offerings – Co-creating high-value differentiated solutions for our customers in experimentation,

test, training, information, engineering, disruptive innovation and autonomous systems

Collaboration

The chosen partner for customers and

industry colleagues, we are a diverse and

inclusive community with a common purpose;

every contribution is valued. Delivering value

through partnership and teamwork, we actively

collaborate with our colleagues, customers and

industry partners to bring together the best

thinking, the smartest talent, breadth and depth

in capability to our work, driving ambition. We

know that working together is the best way to

meet our stakeholders’ needs.

Integrity

Trusted to do the right thing at all times, we

take pride in our decisions, and work to create

a sustainable and responsible business. We are

responsible and accountable for all our actions.

We take personal responsibility to do the right

thing, demonstrating this individually and as

an organisation in our decisions, behaviour

and day-to-day actions. We actively support

each other to meet the highest ethical and

professional standards.

Performance

Customer-focused and highly responsive,

providing operational excellence and assuring

safe and secure delivery. Our performance is

measured by how we deliver for our customers;

meeting their needs through flawless execution

and delivery of the mission-critical solutions

on which they depend. This includes being

accountable for getting things right the first

time, safely, securely and in a cost-effective

way. Taking an innovative and responsive

approach to creating an outstanding customer

experience, we try to go the extra mile and act

with courage.

Our Values

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 77

Corporate governance

The Board has supported the review and further

refinement of the Company’s purpose, to

ensure it continues to capture the Board’s view

of the Company, its evolving global strategy and

its role in society. Our purpose communicates

the Group’s strategic direction and intentions

to customers, employees, partners, investors,

the local communities we work in and its

wider stakeholders. Our values make clear

our priorities and form the foundations of the

Company’s culture.

While the Recognition Gala and Thank Q

programmes raise awareness of, and recognise

and reward, the behaviours that demonstrate

our values, there are many other actions which

contribute to the creation of a healthy corporate

culture. These include:

– Our corporate policies, reviewed and

approved by the Board, which set a clear

expectation, and mandate, for every member

of the workforce to perform the Company’s

business with integrity and in accordance

with applicable laws, including anti-bribery

and corruption, anti-slavery and human

trafficking, data protection and ‘Speak Up’

policies and procedures.

– Fair and transparent employee policies and

practices which ensure that employees’

rights are respected in accordance with

applicable laws and employment contracts,

together with a number of programmes

and initiatives which support the health and

wellbeing of our people, develop talent and

promote diversity.

– Supplier protocols and procedures which

seek to ensure that our key suppliers

operate their businesses and respect their

employees’ rights in the same way that

we do.

– The application and monthly assessment

by business and functional executive

teams and the QinetiQ Leadership Team

of safety and operational KPIs to enable

management to monitor and drive continuous

improvements in safety, reliability and

efficiency of our services.

– Implement the work of Group support

functions to advise on the Group’s policies,

procedures and standards at every level

and location of the business around the

world, including dedicated safety and

operational excellence teams, finance, legal

and governance teams, procurement, the

People function, and the Group internal

audit function.

In addition, we as a Board use a number of

other methods to understand and monitor the

Company’s culture and assess whether our

people reflect our values. These include:

– Reviews, in the Boardroom, of the outcomes

of the Company’s staff Peakon surveys,

customer satisfaction scores and updates on

confidential reporting ‘Speak Up’. These give

us insights into what the Company does well

and what could be improved, as well as any

particular areas of concern.

– The employee interaction with the Global

Employee Voice (GEV), discussing the issues

which matter most to our people

– Directors’ attendance at Company events,

such as the bi-annual virtual Global

Employee Roadshows.

Through feedback from all of these monitoring

activities, the Board is satisfied that the

Company’s culture is aligned with our values.

Where the Peakon surveys, workforce

engagement events or other interactions

between Directors and employees and other

stakeholders, have revealed matters that can be

improved upon or have flagged concerns, the

Board has discussed these and assured itself

that management is putting action plans in

place that are designed to drive improvements

or address those concerns.

Safety culture

QinetiQ’s Health and Safety strategy sets

the direction for how we look after ourselves,

each other and our partners. Our Safety

culture journey, is constantly progressing and

adapting. The Safety Improvement Programme,

established by the Board and led by the QLT

is driving a step-change in our safety culture.

More information on the SIP can be found on

page 48.

Stakeholder engagement

Engagement and collaboration through our

value chain is essential. Partnering with our

stakeholders, understanding their challenges

and managing risks, we can find solutions to

enable shared success, sustain our business

and benefit all our stakeholders. We have

aligned our strategic priorities with the

requirements and needs of our stakeholders

to enable delivery of profitable, sustainable

value. The Board recognises that it has a duty

to act in the best interests of the Company

for the benefit of its shareholders, as well as

considering other stakeholder interests.

In its decision-making, the Board considers

all relevant factors, including:

– How the decision would align with the

Group’s over-reaching purpose

– The likely short-, medium- and long-term

consequences of the decision

– The value created for our investors

– The enhancement of our performance

created by the decision

– The potential impacts on our people, local

communities and environment of making

the decision

– The need to create strong,

mutually-beneficial customer

and supplier relationships

– The Group’s commitment to

business ethics

The section 172(1) statement on pages

65 to 67 explains how the Directors have

had regard to the matters set out in section

172(1)(a) to (f) of the Companies Act

2006, when performing their duty under

section 172. The Board aims to promote

the success of the Company for the benefit

of its shareholders as a whole, taking into

account the long-term consequences of its

decisions while giving due consideration to

the interests of the Company’s stakeholders

(including employees, customers, suppliers,

shareholders, as well as the environment and

local communities which are impacted by

our operations), while also considering the

importance of maintaining our reputation

for high standards of business conduct.

Examples of what that has looked like in

practice over the past year can be found

as follows:

Shareholders  pages 65 to 67 & 90

Employees  page 89

Customers/suppliers  page 6

Environment  pages 36 to 47

Social  pages 48 to 53

Further information about how the Directors

have accounted for stakeholders in their

decision-making is set out on pages 85 to 86.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202478

Board leadership and Company purpose continued

### Experienced and strategically focused

Neil Johnson

Group Chair

Steve Wadey

Group Chief Executive Officer

Steve Mogford

Senior Independent

Non-executive Director

Committees

N R RS

Committees

RS

Committees

A N R RS

Nationality

British

Nationality

British

Nationality

British

Appointed

April 2019

Appointed

April 2015

Appointed

August 2022

Skills, competence and experience Skills, competence and experience

Skills, competence and experience

Neil’s former CEO experience and current

roles as a plc Group Chair and Non-executive

Director brings to the Board relevant

knowledge, challenge and leadership.

Starting his career at Sandhurst and the

army, Neil spent much of his early career in

the automotive and engineering industries.

He was worldwide Sales and Marketing

Director at Jaguar before being seconded

to the UK Ministry of Defence to command

4th Battalion The Royal Green Jackets.

He returned to the industry with British

Aerospace, initially running Land Rover

and then all of its European automotive

operations. Neil was later CEO of the RAC,

and former Director General of the EEF

and a Home Office appointed Independent

Member of the Metropolitan Police Authority.

He was previously Chair of Motability

Operations Group Plc, Synthomer Plc and

Electra Private Equity Plc.

Steve’s proven track record of driving growth,

and his in-depth experience of defence and

technology industries is of essential importance

and benefit to the Board.

Steve is a Fellow of the Institution of

Engineering and Technology, the Royal

Aeronautical Society, and the Royal Academy of

Engineering. He was previously a member of the

Prime Minister’s Business Advisory Group, Co-

Chair of the National Defence Industries Council

Research and Development Group, and a Non-

executive Director of the UK MOD Research and

Development Board. He has held various roles

with MBDA, including as Managing Director,

MBDA UK. Previously he held various roles with

Matra BAe Dynamics and British Aerospace. He

was also Chair of the Defence Industry Liaison

Board of the UK Department for International

Trade, Defence and Security Exports.

Steve has vast experience in both executive and

non-executive roles across a range of sectors.

In particular, his long and comprehensive

international defence and security sector

experience equip him to further develop the

skill sets of our Board. Steve has a first class

honours degree in astrophysics, maths and

physics from London University.

Formerly the CEO of United Utilities Group

PLC, Steve started his career at British

Aerospace. During his long career with them,

he held a number of senior positions before

being appointed COO and a member of the

BAE Systems plc Board. Steve then joined

Finmeccanica as Chief Executive of SELEX

Galileo. He also served on the Board of G4S

plc as Senior independent Director up to its

acquisition in 2021.

Other appointments Other appointments Other appointments

Chair of Dialight plc, Trustee and Council

Member - National Army Museum.

Co-Chair of UK Defence Growth Partnership

and Climate Change and Sustainability steering

group with UK MOD.

Independent Non-executive Director of Costain

Group PLC.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 79

Corporate governance

Shonaid Jemmett-Page

Independent

Non-executive Director

Dina Knight

Independent

Non-executive Director

Ross McEwan

Independent

Non-executive Director

Committees

A N R RS

Committees

A N R RS

Committees

A N R RS

Nationality

British

Nationality

British

Nationality

New Zealand

Appointed

May 2020

Appointed

March 2024

Appointed

March 2024

Skills, competence and experience

Skills, competence and experience

Skills, competence and experience

Shonaid has widespread experience as an

Executive and Non-executive Director spanning

a variety of sectors, including industrial and

technology-based businesses with international

operations. This, combined with her extensive

financial experience, is invaluable in her role

as Chair of the Audit Committee. Shonaid is a

Fellow of the ICAEW.

Previously she was the Chief Operating Officer

of CDC Group plc, the UK Government’s

development finance institution, having joined

from Unilever, where she was Senior Vice-

President Finance and Information, Home and

Personal Care, originally in Asia and later for the

Group as a whole. Her early career was spent

at KPMG, latterly as a partner. Her Board-level

experience includes Non-executive Chair of

Greencoat Wind plc, MSAmlin plc and Non-

executive Director at GKN plc.

Dina has over thirty years’ HR experience gained

across private and PLC business environments.

She is highly experienced in working across

international workforces, building strong teams

to deliver change and drive results, whilst

ensuring that the workforce and business’s well-

being remain a top priority. Dina read Business

Studies and gained a Post Graduate Diploma in

Personnel Management from Teeside University.

Dina is Chief People Officer of global technology

provider Datatec Group and Logicalis

International, accountable for its people

operations and strategy. Previously she was

Global HR Director at Truphone, responsible for

driving a collaborative and innovation-centred

culture. She has also held positions as Group

HR Director for Teledyne e2v and Northgate

Information Solutions.

Ross has more than thirty years’ experience

in the finance, insurance and investment

industries, and brings a strong focus on

customers, business performance, capital

management, technology transformation,

risk management, and people and culture.

He holds a Bachelor of Business Studies

from Massey University, New Zealand.

Ross has been Chief Executive Officer and

Managing Director of National Australia

Bank Limited since December 2019. He

was previously Group CEO of Royal Bank

of Scotland. He also held the positions of

Group Executive for Retail Banking Services

and Executive General Manager at the

Commonwealth Bank of Australia, as well

as Managing Director of First NZ Capital

Securities and Chief Executive Officer of

National Mutual Life Association of Australia

Limited/AXA New Zealand Limited.

Other appointments

Other appointments

Other appointments

Non-executive Chair of Cordiant Digital

Infrastructure Limited and ClearBank Limited

and Non-executive Director of Aviva plc.

Chief People Officer of Datatec Group.

Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director

of National Australia Bank Limited (until

1 July 2024) and Non-executive Director of

BHP Group Limited.

Committee membership key

A

Audit

N

Nominations

R

Remuneration

RS

Risk & Security

Committee Chair

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202480

Board leadership and Company purpose continued

General Sir

Gordon Messenger

Independent Non-executive

Director

Susan Searle

Independent

Non-executive Director

James Field

Company Secretary

and Group Director Legal

Committees

A N R RS

Committees

A N R RS

Committees

Nationality

British

Nationality

British

Nationality

British

Appointed

October 2020

Appointed

March 2014

Appointed

July 2022

Skills, competence and experience

Skills, competence and experience Skills, competence and experience

Gordon brings considerable experience

from the armed forces having served for

37 years as a Royal Marine. Throughout his

military career he served in key appointments

in various UK and NATO headquarters,

overseeing the planning and execution of

UK and coalition military and humanitarian

relief operations worldwide. He most recently

served as Vice Chief of the Defence Staff,

a position he held for three years until his

retirement in 2019.

Gordon’s unique experience enables him to

provide invaluable insight in his role as the

Chair of the Risk & Security Committee.

Susan brings to the Board essential experience

of investing in growing technology businesses,

acquisitions and exploitation of new technologies.

Her extensive experience as a plc Remuneration

Committee Chair enables her to efficiently

and valuably chair the QinetiQ Remuneration

Committee.

Susan was a founder of Touchstone Innovations

plc, and formerly its CEO. She has served

on a variety of private company boards in

engineering, healthcare and advanced materials,

and held a variety of commercial and business

development roles with Shell Chemicals, the

Bank of Nova Scotia, Montech (Australia),

and Signet Group plc. Previously she was the

Senior Independent Director and Remuneration

Committee Chair of Horizon Discovery Group plc

and Benchmark Holdings PLC, as well as Chair

of Mercia Asset Management plc and Schroder

UK Public Private Trust plc.

James joined QinetiQ as an in-house lawyer in

2004, progressing through various roles to Head

of the Group Legal and Intellectual Property

team, before becoming Group Director Legal

and Company Secretary. Prior to QinetiQ, James

worked as in-house Legal Counsel at Transport

for London, and has a background in London-

based private legal practice.

Other appointments

Other appointments Other appointments

A Board member of the UK Health Security

Agency, a member of the Advisory Board

of C3.ai Inc., Senior Independent Advisor

to BUPA, Trustee of Historic Royal Palaces,

Trustee of the Kings Foundation, and

serves as Constable of His Majesty’s

Tower of London.

Non-executive Director and Chair of the

Sustainability Committee of Gooch &

Housego PLC, Chair of Greenback Recycling

Technologies Ltd and Non-executive Director

of Bibby Line Group.

N/A

Committee membership key

A

Audit

N

Nominations

R

Remuneration

RS

Risk & Security

Committee Chair

Carol Borg was Group Chief Financial Officer during all of FY24 and stepped down from the Board on 16 April 2024. Larry Prior was a Non-executive

Director until he stepped down from the Board on 16 March 2024. More details can be found on page 3.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 81

Corporate governance

This is the structure through which the Company is managed. It has evolved over time, and continues to evolve to meet the needs of the business and

the Company’s stakeholders. Boards of large companies invariably delegate day-to-day management and decision-making to Executive Management.

Directors should maintain oversight of a company’s performance and ensure that management is acting in accordance with the strategy and its

delegated authorities. At QinetiQ, the culture, values and standards that underpin this delegation help to ensure that when decisions are made, their wider

impact has been considered. The Board has reserved certain matters (posted at www.QinetiQ.com) for its own consideration so that it can exercise

judgement directly when making major decisions, and in doing so, promoting the success of the Company.

### Governance structure

Audit Committee

Reviews and monitors

the Group’s financial and

non-financial accounting

and reporting processes

and the integrity of

published financial

statements. Reviews

the Group’s system of

internal control, including

the effectiveness of its

internal audit function

and the independence

and effectiveness of its

external auditors.

  See pages 100 to 105

for Committee Report

Nominations

Committee

Considers the structure,

size and composition

of the Board and

Committees, and

succession planning.

It identifies and

proposes individuals to

be Directors and also for

Executive Management,

and establishes

the criteria for any

new positions.

 See pages 92 to 99 for

Committee Report

Remuneration

Committee

Determines and

recommends to the

Board the framework

for the remuneration of

the Group Chair, Group

CEO, Group CFO and

QLT. Oversees workforce

remuneration and

workforce policy.

 See pages 110 to 129

for Committee Report

Risk & Security

Committee

Provides scrutiny

and assurance to the

Board, that the required

standards of risk

management, security,

health, safety and

environment within the

UK, and internationally,

are achieved.

  See pages 106 to 109

for Committee Report

Disclosure

Committee

Considers and acts

on the need for

disclosures to be made

to the market under

the requirements of

the Market Abuse

Regulations. The

Committee comprises

all Board members,

except for when called

at short notice, when

it comprises the Group

Chair, the Group CEO, the

Group CFO and any one

of the Committee Chairs.

Shareholders

Group Chair

Board of Directors

Committees

Responsible for the leadership of the Board and for ensuring that it operates effectively through dynamic discussions and challenge.

The Board is responsible for leading the Group, by setting strategic priorities and overseeing the delivery of the

strategy in a way that promotes sustainable long-term growth, while cultivating a balanced approach to risk

within a framework of effective controls and taking into account the interests of a diverse range of stakeholders.

Group Chief Executive Officer

QinetiQ Leadership Team (QLT)

Responsible for the day-to-day running of the Group’s business and performance, and the development and implementation of the Group strategy.

The interaction between the Board and the QLT enables the Board to receive information first-hand about the Company and its operations and to give guidance

on strategy and oversight of the business directly to senior management. The QLT meets twice a month. It is responsible for the day-to-day management of

the Group’s activity. The focus of the QLT includes managing the operational performance of the business, delivering the strategy, managing risk, managing

regulatory compliance, establishing financial and operational targets and monitoring performance against those targets.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202482

#### Division of responsibilities

Role of the Board

Underpinned by good corporate governance, the Board is focused on

delivering an effective and entrepreneurial Board which:

– Provides challenge, advice and support to management

– Drives informed, collaborative and accountable decision-making

– Creates long-term sustainable success and value for our shareholders,

having regard to the interests of all our stakeholders

Group Chair

Neil Johnson

– Provides overall leadership and ensures effectiveness of

the Board

– Sets the agenda, character and tone of the Board meetings

and discussions

– Maintains an effective working relationship with the

Group CEO

– Leads the annual performance evaluation of the Board, its

Committees and ensures that each Non-executive Director

makes an effective contribution

Group CEO

Steve Wadey

– Develops the Group’s strategy for consideration and approval

by the Board and provides effective leadership of the QinetiQ

Leadership Team in its delivery of strategy

– Develops the Group’s business model and manages the

Group’s operations

– Overseas the development and implementation by the QinetiQ

Leadership Team’s corporate, safety and environmental

policies and standards

– Establishes and services relationships with key stakeholders

– Reinforces the Group’s values and sets expected

employee behaviours

– Communicates (alongside the Group CFO) the Group’s

financial performance and strategic progress to investors

and analysts

– Ensures the Board is kept fully appraised of the Group’s

operational and safety performance, risks and opportunities

Group CFO

Heather Cashin

(Interim)

– Responsible for the financial stewardship of the Group’s

resources through appropriate accounting, financial and other

internal controls

– Directs and manages the Group’s finance, tax, treasury,

risk management, ESG, legal and governance and

insurance functions

– Communicates (alongside the Group CEO) the Group’s

financial performance and strategic progress to investors

and analysts

Senior Independent

Non-executive

Director

Steve Mogford

– Acts as sounding board for the Group Chair and a trusted

intermediary for the other Directors

– Available to shareholders to discuss any concerns that

cannot be resolved through the normal Group Chair or

Group CEO channels

– Leads the Board in the annual performance evaluation of the

Group Chair and in developing the long-term plans for the

Group Chair’s succession

– Meets with the Non-executive Directors without the Group

Chair present at least annually, and as required, to discuss

Board matters

Independent

Non-executive

Directors

Shonaid Jemmett-

Page, Dina Knight,

Ross McEwan,

General Sir Gordon

Messenger,

Steve Mogford,

Susan Searle

– Monitor and scrutinise the Group’s performance against its

strategic goals and financial plans

– Provide an objective perspective on the Board’s deliberations

and decision-making, drawing on their own broad collective

experience and individual expertise and insights

– Monitor and assess the Group’s culture, use appropriate and

effective means to engage with employees and acquire an

understanding of other stakeholders’ views

– Assess the effectiveness of, provide support to, and

constructively challenge, the Executive Directors

– Play a lead role in the functioning of the Board’s Committees

Company

Secretary

James Field

– Provides advice and support to the Board, its Committees,

the Group Chair and other Directors individually as required,

primarily in relation to corporate governance matters, and

Non-executive Directors’ training and development needs

– Responsible, with the Group and Committee Chairs, for setting

the agenda for Board and Committee meetings and for high-

quality and timely information and communication between

the Board and its Committees, and between the Directors and

senior management as required

– Ensures that Board and Committee procedures are

complied with

Board leadership and Company purpose continued

Roles and responsibilities

The Board has agreed a clear division of responsibilities between the

Group Chair and the Group CEO. Other Directors and the Company

Secretary’s roles are also clearly defined to assist in enhancing the

effectiveness of the Board. A summary is set out below:

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 83

Corporate governance

#### Composition, succession and evaluation

Composition of the Board

The Board considers that its composition

reflects the requisite balance of skills,

experience, challenge and judgement

appropriate for the requirements of the

business and full Board effectiveness. The

skills and experience of the Board’s individual

members, particularly in the areas of UK

defence and security, the commercialisation

of innovative technologies, corporate finance

and governance, international markets and

risk management, have brought both support

and challenge to the Group CEO, Group CFO

and the QinetiQ Leadership Team during

the year.

Independence

A majority of the Board is comprised of

independent Non-executive Directors. The

independence of the Non-executive Directors

is considered annually by the Nominations

Committee, using the independence criteria

set out in Provision 10 of the UK Corporate

Governance Code. The Group Chair was

independent upon his appointment in

April 2019 and continues to use objective

judgement in his leadership of the Board.

As part of this process, the Board keeps under

review the length of tenure of all Directors, as

this is a factor when assessing independence.

The independence of Susan Searle, who has

served on the Board for more than nine years,

was again subject to a rigorous review by

the Nominations Committee in March 2024.

When making this assessment for Susan

(who has served on the Board since March

2014), the Nominations Committee based

its decision on the fact that Susan continues

to demonstrate integrity and independence

in her advice and challenge. Susan was not

in attendance during the review and the

Nominations Committee remains satisfied

that the length of her tenure has not impacted

on her level of independence or contributions.

Time commitment

Each Non-executive Director must be able

to devote sufficient time to their role as a

member of the Board to discharge their

responsibilities effectively. As part of the

appointment process, consideration is given

to assess Non-executive Directors’ ability

to devote time to an additional directorship.

Prior to undertaking an additional external

role or appointment, the Non-executive

Directors are asked to confirm that they will

continue to have sufficient time to fulfil their

commitments to the Company. This means

not only attending and preparing for formal

Board and Committee meetings, but also

making time to understand the business of

the Company. The Non-executive Directors’

commitment is reviewed as part of the Board

and Director evaluation process.

The Group Chair is conscious that some

shareholders have concerns regarding

Directors taking on too many non-executive

roles. Consequently, he has assessed the

ability to meet the commitments required by

QinetiQ for those members of the Board who

hold more than one other Board position, and

he is satisfied that all Board members are able

to meet the Company’s time commitment. In

addition to their work on the QinetiQ Board and

its Committees, the members of the Board also

regularly make themselves available for Board

calls, sub-Committee meetings and Executive

leadership events and engagement with

employees at the Company’s global facilities.

Shonaid Jemmett-Page holds appointments

in three other companies, Aviva plc, Cordiant

Digital Infrastructure Limited and ClearBank

Limited. She is the Chair of Cordiant Digital

Infrastructure Limited, which is an investment

trust listed on the Special Funds Segment

of the FTSE, rather than a full operating

company. Therefore, by its nature, the

time requirements for this role are not as

significant as at a FTSE 250 operating

company such as QinetiQ. The Group Chair

has reviewed Shonaid’s current commitments

and contribution to the QinetiQ Board, and

he confirms that during the year she has

provided significant input and advice at

QinetiQ’s Board and Committee meetings, in

particular in her role as the Audit Committee

Chair. He is therefore confident and satisfied

that Shonaid has the time and availability to

commit fully to her role on the QinetiQ Board.

Board and Committee processes

The Board has a formal schedule of matters

reserved for its approval, which includes (but is

not limited to): strategy; risk appetite and review

of Group-wide principal and emerging risks;

major M&A, contracts and bids; share capital,

debt financing and other liquidity matters;

financial results and budgets; key policies; Board

and Committee membership; and governance.

Other matters, responsibilities and authorities

have been delegated by the Board to its

standing Committees, comprising Nominations,

Audit, Risk & Security, Remuneration and

Disclosure. Any matters outside of the schedule

and the responsibility of the Committees fall

within the authority of the Group CEO and/or

Group CFO. The schedule of matters reserved

for the Board and the terms of reference of

each Committee, which are regularly reviewed

and approved by the Board, can be found on the

Company’s website at www.QinetiQ.com.

The Group Chair and the Company Secretary

are responsible, in consultation with the Group

CEO and the Chairs of the Committees, for

maintaining a scheduled 12-month programme

of business for the Board and its Committees,

with flexibility for additional business to be

discussed as required. The programme ensures

that all necessary matters are covered and

appropriate time is given for discussion and,

if thought fit, approval of relevant business.

At each scheduled Board meeting, the Board

rigorously reviews updates from the Executive

Directors on Group and operational sector

safety, operating and financial performance,

investor relations, and from the Group

Director Legal & Company Secretary on legal

compliance and corporate governance. Other

regular Board agenda items include strategic

proposals (including those relating to M&A,

major contract bids and capital allocation),

transformation and digital programme, risk

management (including reviews of risk appetite

and Group-level risks), tax and treasury updates,

pension updates, people updates (including

on employee relations, talent development

and diversity promotion), and stakeholder

engagement. Senior management and external

advisers regularly attend both Board and

Committee meetings, which allows for detailed

and informed discussions on specific matters

on which their input or advice is needed.

The Board also seeks to hear external

viewpoints inside and outside the Boardroom,

including from customers, suppliers and experts

in areas relevant to the Company’s strategy.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202484

Composition, succession and evaluation continued

In advance of each Board and Committee

meeting, Directors receive, via a secure web

portal, high-quality briefings, prepared by the

Executive Directors, senior management, the

Company Secretary and/or external advisers

where appropriate, on the agenda items to be

discussed. The secure web portal also gives

Directors immediate access to a range of

other resources, including previous meeting

papers, minutes, financial reports, business

presentations, investor reports, Company

policies and governance guidelines, and details

of Board and Committee procedures. If a

Director is unable to attend a meeting due to

illness or exceptional circumstances, they will

still receive all supporting papers in advance of

the meeting and are directed to discuss with,

and provide input, opinion and any instructions

to, the Group Chair or relevant Committee

Chair on the business to be considered at

that meeting.

The Board has access to the Company

Secretary for support and advice as required,

and the Company operates a policy which

allows Directors to obtain, at the Company’s

expense, independent professional advice

where required to enable them to fulfil their

duties effectively. In addition to Board and

Committee meetings, the Non-executive

Directors hold private meetings without the

Executive Directors present, including to discuss

Executive Director performance. There are

also opportunities during the year for Directors

to have informal discussions outside the

Boardroom, either between themselves or with

senior management or external advisers.

Conflict of interest

The Board operates a policy to identify and

manage situations declared by the Directors

(in accordance with their legal duty to do so)

in which they or their connected persons have,

or may have, an actual or potential conflict

of interest with the Company. In accordance

with the Companies Act 2006, and the Articles

of Association, the Board has the authority to

authorise conflicts of interest. This ensures

that the influence of third parties does not

compromise the independent judgement of

the Board. Directors are required to declare

any potential or actual conflicts of interest that

could interfere with their ability to act in the best

interest of the Group.

Board leadership and Company purpose continued

NED board attendance FY24

Board and Committee attendance – 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2024

Members Board

Audit

Committee

Nominations

Committee

Remuneration

Committee

Risk & Security

Committee

Carol Borg

5, 6

7/7 – – – 4/4

Michael Harper

3

2/2 1/1 0/0 2/2 2/2

Shonaid Jemmett-Page  7/7 4/4 2/2 4/4 4/4

Neil Johnson 7/7 – 2/2 4/4 4/4

Dina Knight

2

0/1 0/1 0/1 0/1 0/0

Ross McEwan

1

1/1 1/1 1/1 1/1 0/0

General Sir Gordon Messenger 7/7 4/4 2/2 4/4 4/4

Steve Mogford 7/7 4/4 2/2 4/4 4/4

Larry Prior

4

6/6 3/3 1/1 3/3 4/4

Susan Searle 7/ 7 4/4 2/2 4/4 4/4

Steve Wadey

6

7/7 – – – 4/4

1  Ross McEwan was appointed to the Board on 1 March 2024.

2   Dina Knight was appointed to the Board on 1 March 2024, but was unable to attend the Board meeting on 20 March 2024, and the Audit, Remuneration and Nominations Committee

meetings on 21 March 2024, due to a conflict with a prior commitment.

3  Michael Harper resigned from the Board on 20 July 2023.

4  Larry Prior resigned from the Board on 16 March 2024.

5  Carol Borg resigned from the Board on 16 April 2024.

6   In compliance with the UK Corporate Governance Code, and the Committee Terms of Reference, Steve Wadey is not, and Carol Borg was not a member of the Audit, Nominations, and

Remuneration Committees, and Neil Johnson is not a member of the Audit Committee.

The Company Secretary maintains a

conflicts register, which is a record of

actual and potential conflicts, together with

any Board authorisation of the conflict.

The authorisations are for an indefinite

period and are reviewed annually by the

Nominations Committee, which also

considers the effectiveness of the process

for authorising Directors’ conflicts of

interest. The Board reserves the right to

vary or terminate these authorisations at

any time. No Director conflict of interest

currently exists.

Board and Committee Meetings

During the year, the Board has seven

meetings, each scheduled over two days,

for Board and Committee business.

Additional Board sub-Committee meetings

and conference calls are held between the

scheduled meetings as required. The table

below sets out the Board and Committee

membership and attendance by members

at meetings held in FY24.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 85

Corporate governance

#### Board decision-making

In making decisions, the Board of Directors is cognisant of undertaking its legal duties, including its duty under section

172(1), in the way that is most likely to promote the success of the Company for the benefit of its members as a whole,

and the need to have regard to the factors set out therein; see pages 65 to 67 for more information.

Examples of some of the most important decisions taken by the Board during the year of reporting, and an explanation of which factors the Board

had regard to when reaching such decisions, are set out below.

1.  Share Buy-back Programme

Background

In January 2024 the Company announced a 12-month, £100m share buyback programme.

Board

discussion

Prior to a decision being made in January 2024 to commence a buyback programme, the Board held a number of meetings

to consider and understand various factors which informed their decision: direct feedback from shareholders; advice from the

Company’s brokers; the views of its analysts; considering the application of the Company’s capital allocation policy, including return

of value to shareholders; and considering impact on the Company’s five-year strategy and planned investments.

Board

stakeholder

considerations

and impact

In arriving at its decision, the Board took account of the views of a number of its largest shareholders, through direct engagement at

investor roadshows and one-to-one meetings held by the Group Chair. The Board also considered the cost impact the buyback would

have on (i) its ability to invest in its facilities for the benefit of delivering to its customers; (ii) investment in operational improvements

to reduce its carbon footprint; and (iii) planned investments for the benefits of its employees.

Outcome and

next steps

The Board concluded that, based on and balancing the various considerations, a share buyback was in the best interests of its

investors, including delivering returns on investment in the short term, and could be undertaken at a level of £100m without materially

reducing the Company’s ability to make planned investments in the medium to long term for the benefit of its customer delivery,

employees and environmentally focused improvements to its operations.

2.  Board succession planning

Background

FY24 saw a number of planned changes to the composition of the Board, driven by the implementation of succession planning aimed

at ensuring the skills and experience of the Board remained best aligned to the Company’s evolving global strategy and its geographic

focus areas, and provided appropriate diversity of experience, culture and thought.

Board

discussion

Succession planning during the year was supported by discussion at both Nominations Committee and at Board-level, which

included input from the CEO and various senior leaders on the strategic focus of the Company and its businesses, and the support

an input they would require from the Board, and advice from the Chief People Officer on people strategy and diversity plans within the

Company, both of which would need to be well aligned with Board skills, experience and culture.

Board

stakeholder

considerations

and impact

In setting its succession plans, the Board took consideration of the Company’s strategic focus on the AUKUS partnership to meet

the needs of its core US, UK and Australian government customers; its investors desire to see continued strong strategic input and

direction at Board level, with the right experience to guide the effective growth of the Company, both organically and inorganically;

and, from an employee perspective, the support needed for the continuing development of cultural diversity, especially in the areas of

gender and ethnicity.

Outcome and

next steps

During the year, as a result of its succession planning, the Board saw the planned retirement of Michael Harper, with Steve Mogford

taking on the role of Senior Independent Director. As well as the appointments of Ross McEwan and Dina Knight who respectively

bring additional experience of financial controls and intimate knowledge of the Australian market, and talent management, cultural

diversity and leadership in multi-national corporates.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202486

Board decision-making continued

3.  Ten-year strategic outlook

Background

Conscious of a dynamic and fast-changing geopolitical environment and rapid advances in disruptive technology enablers, such as

artificial intelligence, the Board perceived the need to enhance the Company’s Integrated Strategic Business Plan (ISBP) process to

ensure a longer-term lens was applied to the Company’s strategic plans.

Board

discussion

Board considerations included the time horizon for strategic planning; the need for a variety of external views points across industry,

political, customer and academic perspectives to fully inform planning; and inputs and information required from the Company’s

businesses to inform the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threat position of the organisation. Board discussion also focused

on how the individual Board members could most effectively bring their experience to bear on the long-term strategic decisions of the

Company, which required a more interactive engagement in the planning process.

Board

stakeholder

considerations

and impact

The Board brought to bear its experience of customer requirements and how those changed in a dynamic geopolitical environment,

including where global allies are operating on a war-footing, which would drive how the Company needed to plan and position itself

to respond to both changing customer needs and the changing nature of warfare. Thought was also given to potential impacts

on partnerships on the Company’s supply chain and how the Company would need to respond to those dynamics. Employee

perspectives included the future changing needs and expectations of employees, and impacts that would have on planning for talent

attraction and retention. From an investor perspective, thought was given to the Company’s ability to set strategy in a way which

enabled the rapid realisation of the benefits of critical technology enablers, such as artificial intelligence, in an ethically responsible

and organisationally secure way.

Outcome and

next steps

The FY24 ISBP process was initiated with a revamped approach to the Board Strategy meeting in October 2024, unpinned by a 10-

year strategic outlook, beyond the Company’s usual five-year ISBP process, and informed by external experts who provided longer

term perspectives across a combination of industry, politics, customer relationships and academia, and UK, US and Australian

geographical axes aligned to the Company’s core operational centres. Board members’ inputs were gained through interactive

scenario setting sessions, providing richer and deeper insights for the strategy planning process. The output of those sessions were

fed into the process for constructing the Company’s FY25 ISBP, which was further reviewed and refined through regular engagement

with the Board and its Committees at meetings between November and March 2024.

4.  Board Diversity Policy update

Background

The Board considered updates to its Diversity and Inclusion policy to reflect the latest guidance in the UK Corporate Governance Code

and from the Parker Review.

Board

discussion

Board discussions centred on the current diversity culture of the Company and its plans for further development of its diversity and

inclusion programmes, taking advice and input from the Chief People Officer, to ensure its own diversity policies were reflective of the

Company’s position and plans, as well as latest corporate governance guidance.

Board

stakeholder

considerations

and impact

The Board was cognisant of its ESG commitments, in terms of social responsibility and from a governance perspective, in ensuring

that its own diversity and inclusion policies were reflective of the Company’s own cultural journey, including gender and ethnic

diversity; and ensured that the make-up of the Board included the necessary diversity of perspectives and experience needed to

recognise and promote opportunities for increased diversity within the Company. A key focus would be to create the diversity of

thinking and operating which would ultimately provide benefit to the Company’s customers and investors by ensuring that its

operations and strategic planning harnessed a broad range of experience, skills and perspectives.

Outcome and

next steps

The Board approved an updated version of its Diversity and Inclusion Policy, and committed to continue to review this through its

Nominations Committee on a regular basis.

Board leadership and Company purpose continued

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 87

Corporate governance

The key business and activities of the Board during the year were as follows:

#### Board activity

#### Topic Key activities

Strategy and

operations

– Reviewed and considered the Company’s purpose, values and strategy.

See more on page 76

– Approved the FY25 component of the Group’s five-year Integrated

Strategic Business Plan (ISBP). See more on page 62

– Undertook in-depth reviews of business strategy and performance

– Undertook in-depth reviews of M&A pipeline and specific opportunities

– Reviewed and approved material bid, contract and M&A proposals,

divestments and assessed performance against these

– Received updates from each of the Group’s Sectors and Functions

on their performance vs strategy and budget, and their priorities

and initiatives

– Received reports and discussed the Group’s Transformation

strategy and investments

– Reviewed progress of the Group’s Digital & Data

improvement programme

– Monitored the economic, environmental, legislative and geopolitical

landscape, particularly as regards the political climate in Ukraine

and Gaza and regarding other global economic pressures

Financial

performance

– Approved the Company’s annual budget, business plan and KPIs,

and monitored performance against them. See more on page 32

– Reviewed and approved the Group’s full and half-year results

and interim trading updates

– Approved the full-year and half-year dividends

– Approved the Company’s Annual Report, including its fair,

balanced and understandable nature

– Reviewed and confirmed the Group’s viability statement and going

concern status

– Reviewed the Group’s capital, debt and other liquidity arrangements

– Approved the Group’s tax strategy and treasury policy

– Considered and approved expenditure and guarantees related

to material bids, acquisitions and contracts

Internal

control

and risk

management

– Reviewed and approved the Group’s risk appetite and reviewed the

Group’s principal and emerging risks, the processes for identifying

them, and actions to mitigate those

– Received reports from the Chair of the Risk & Security Committee

on its activities

– Received reports from the Chair of the Audit Committee on its activities

and assessments

– Reviewed and validated the effectiveness of the Group’s system

of internal control

– Reviewed the status of the Group’s internal Delegation

of Authority framework

– Reviewed and approved confidential reporting policy and process

– Regularly reviewed reports on confidential reporting made within the

Company (the process of which is described further on page 90)

Leadership,

people and

culture

– Received recommendations from the Nominations Committee on the

appointment of new Directors, the re-election of Directors and other

advice regarding the structure, size and composition of the Board

– Reviewed and actioned succession plans for the Board and senior

management, having regard to skills, experience and diversity

– Reviewed and approved amendments to the Board Diversity Policy

– Received reports from the Chair of the Remuneration Committee

on its activities, recommendations regarding remuneration strategy

and decisions regarding the Group Chair’s, Executive Directors’ and

senior management pay, and reviewed and approved Non-executive

Director fees

– Reviewed people reports, including updates on talent

development, retention and acquisition programmes and diversity

and inclusion programmes

Engagement,

environment

and

community

– Undertook an annual review of the Group’s stakeholders – who they

are, methods of engagement, outcomes and feedback. See more on

pages 65 to 67

– Reviewed feedback from investors and analysts and the output

of engagement with major shareholders and other stakeholders

– Reviewed workforce engagement activities and outcomes, including

the results of the Peakon surveys and received reports on the

Group Chair’s workforce engagement activities

– Reviewed regular reports on our approach to ESG issues - see more

on page 34

– Reviewed the activities of, and approved a financial commitment

to, the Company’s environmental programmes, Net-Zero plan and

charitable and community initiatives

– Reviewed the reasons for having received a more than 20% against

vote at AGM in respect of re-appointment of the Group Chair

Governance

and legal

– Approved the Group’s section 172(1) statement. See more on

pages 65 to 67

– Approved the Notice of the AGM

– Undertook an annual compliance review of the UK Corporate

Governance Code and DTR7

– Reviewed the results of the internal Board and Committee

effectiveness evaluations

– Reviewed and approved matters reserved for the Board and its

Committees’ terms of reference

– Reviewed and approved the Group’s annual Modern Slavery and

Human Trafficking statement, published on www.QinetiQ.com

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202488

Board leadership and Company purpose continued

#### Management and control of US subsidiaries

QinetiQ’s US sector is comprised of QinetiQ

Inc and its subsidiary operating companies,

including Foster Miller Inc and the Avantus

Federal group. These companies operate

under a Special Security Agreement (SSA)

between QinetiQ and the US Defense

Counterintelligence & Security Agency (DCSA),

which governs how the rest of the QinetiQ

Group interfaces, collaborates and works with

the companies in the US sector. The controls

established by the SSA are required by the US

National Industry Security Program for cleared

facilities security, to appropriately mitigate

foreign ownership, control or influence to

the extent that it could adversely affect the

interests of US national security. QinetiQ

Group plc, QinetiQ Inc and the US Department

of Defense (DoD), represented by the DCSA,

are parties to the SSA, which establishes

procedures that regulate the management

and operation of our US sector, to achieve

that mitigation. Under the SSA, the Board of

Directors of QinetiQ Inc is comprised of three

types of Directors, all nominated by QinetiQ

Group plc, as the foreign owner of QinetiQ Inc.,

and approved by the DCSA. The three types of

Director appointments are Outside Directors,

Inside Directors and Officer Directors of

QinetiQ Inc.

The Inside Directors are the means by which

QinetiQ maintains appropriate visibility of the

management and operations of the Companies

in the US sector. These positions are held

by the Group CEO and Group CFO of QinetiQ

Group plc. The Inside Directors serve as a

minority representative of QinetiQ Group plc as

the foreign owner, to ensure there is no undue

control or influence on the actions of the US

sector. Inside Directors do not need to be US

citizens, and are excluded from access to US

classified and export-controlled information in

possession of QinetiQ Inc and its subsidiaries.

The Officer Directors are responsible for the

day-to-day operations of the US sector, and

serve as a liaison with the wider QinetiQ Group.

These positions are held by Shawn Purvis,

President and CEO of the US sector and

Andy Maner, who is a consultant to Shawn.

The Officer Directors must ensure that the

procedures and requirements of the SSA are

effectively implemented, and have an obligation

to maintain the security of classified and export-

controlled information entrusted to QinetiQ Inc

and its subsidiaries, as well its ability to perform

on classified contracts and participate in

classified programmes. They must be resident

US citizens who either have, or are eligible to

possess, personal US security clearance.

Outside Directors must be resident US

citizens who are objective individuals, who

have no prior relationship with QinetiQ, and

possess personal US security clearance.

Our appointed Outside Directors are John

Hillen, Chair of the QinetiQ Inc Board, Pamela

Drew and Tom Vecchiolla. The number of

Outside Directors must outnumber the Inside

Directors. The Outside Directors also form the

Government Security Committee, which is in

place to ensure US national security interests

are upheld.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 89

Corporate governance

#### Employee engagement

How we engage with our people

Dedicated Non-Executive Director

Neil Johnson is the dedicated Non-executive

Director for gathering the views of employees.

– At least two meetings with the Global

Employee Voice (GEV) each year

– Attends the Global Recognition Gala and

also Global Employee Roadshows

– Reports back to the Board

Global Employee Voice (GEV)

The GEV is a global forum that acts as the

collective voice of all QinetiQ employees.

Elected employees from across QinetiQ sites

in all home countries represent the employees

to the leaders of the Company

– Regular contact with Neil Johnson

– Two meetings annually with Susan Searle,

the Chair of the Remuneration Committee

– Regular meetings with the Chief People

Officer, who reports to the Board on

culture, employee and people strategy,

and employee engagement

Global Employee Roadshows

Delivered bi-annually by the QinetiQ Leadership

Team, the Global Employee Roadshows give

an update on the progress we are making

against our vision and strategy, and provide

an understanding of our key priorities for

the future

– Employees have the opportunity to ask

questions, either in person or through a

number of online mediums

– Reported on to the Board by the CEO

Regular QinetiQ Leadership Community

(QLC) events – delivered by the QinetiQ

Leadership Team (QLT)

Providing updates to the direct reports of the

QLT on latest operational, financial, strategic,

and key stakeholder issues

– The members of the QLC feedback to their

teams by way of Q-Talks, team meetings and

regular one-to-one engagement

Monthly Q-Talks

Delivered by members of the QLC to their

teams, with the purpose of keeping employees

up-to-date with what is currently important

across QinetiQ

– A mechanism accessible for employees

to get a thorough understanding of what

is happening in the Company and also to

provide individual feedback

Peakon Employee Engagement surveys

Quarterly surveys enabling the Board and the

Leadership team to assess and understand issues

affecting employee engagement throughout the

Group See more on page 33

– After each survey, the Group Director

Employee Experience has a meeting with

the CEO where they discuss the results,

trends and any matters for concern

– The CEO feeds back to his fellow Board

members at each Board meeting

– QLC members interact directly with their

team to identify tangible actions in response

to feedback from each survey

Global Portal – our intranet

A platform where all employees can access our

polices and be kept fully informed of the latest

Group news through internal communications

and community groups

– Enables employees to ask questions

and discuss topics internally

Confidential Reporting

Our ‘Speak Up’ programme includes an

anonymous reporting line for employees to

raise any concerns with escalations to the

Board as necessary

– Issues raised reported to the Board at each

Board meeting

How does it work?

– By using a number of different employee

engagement mechanisms and accessibility

ensuring flexibility

– By having a direct link to the Board via the

designated Non-executive Director

– By way of a dedicated forum to relay the

voice of the employees

– By regularly reporting to the Board on culture,

people strategy and employee engagement

– By drawing on each individual Board

member’s accessibility and unique

experience as business leaders

We have experienced, diverse and dedicated

people who are recognised as key assets to our

business and who are critical to our success.

The Group has a long-standing

commitment to the importance and value

of employee engagement.

The Board recognises the value of engaging

directly with employees to ensure an

understanding of their views and inform its

decision-making in considering employee

interests. The Board typically holds a number

of its meetings at different Company sites and

undertakes site visits outside of scheduled

board meetings, both in the UK and other home

countries, to take the opportunity to meet with

employees in person.

The engagement channels set out below

describes how the Board continued to be able

to effectively gain the views of employees

throughout the year.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202490

Board leadership and Company purpose continued

Shareholder engagement timeline

Approach

The Board is committed to communicating

in an open and transparent manner with all

shareholders, and places a clear importance

on shareholder engagement. The Investor

Relations programme is managed by the

Investor Relations team, which provides

day-to-day contact with investors. This is

complemented by engagement with the CEO

and CFO, who regularly attend meetings with

institutional investors. In addition, the Group

Chair and other Non-executive Directors make

themselves available to discuss matters such

as governance, ESG factors, remuneration and

other relevant topics. The Board is also kept up

to date on shareholders’ views and concerns

through regular Board papers, presentations

and feedback from the Investor Relations team.

The AGM provides an opportunity for

shareholders to engage directly with the

Board and receive an update on business

performance. The Company’s results,

presentations and other investor events are also

webcast live, and made readily available on the

company’s website, enabling a wider audience

to access them.

Activities during the year

During FY24 the CEO, CFO and Investor

Relations team collectively met with over 30%

of the share register, and hosted a number of

meetings with non-shareholders. This contact

was conducted during routine roadshows after

results announcements, ad-hoc roadshows

and at various conferences. The Group’s

Chair, Neil Johnson, engaged with a number of

shareholders on governance-related matters

and the Chair of the Remuneration Committee,

Susan Searle, engaged with shareholders ahead

of the AGM on remuneration matters.

This year has seen increasing engagement,

particularly with investors in North America.

The Investor Relations team and Management

held a US Investor Conference and roadshow

in November; overall North American

institutional ownership of QinetiQ represents

24% of the share register as at 31 March 2024,

increasing from 22% last year, and 14% the

year before. We continue to be proactive in

investor engagement.

2023

2024

May

– Full-year results

announcement

– Analyst briefings

– Full-year results

investor roadshow

June

– Annual Report

published

July

– Governance

meetings ahead of

AGM

– Trading update and

analyst briefings

– AGM

– Farnborough

International Air

Show

October

– Q2 post-close

trading update

– New York Investor

seminar

– US Shareholder

meetings

November

– Interim results

announcement

– Analyst briefings

– Interim results

investor roadshow

December

– Shareholder

perception audit

January

– Q3 Trading update

– Analyst briefings

– Buyback

programme

announced

– Group Chair

meetings with

shareholders

February

– Approval of Buyback

at General Meeting

#### Shareholder engagement

Constructive use of the Annual General

Meeting (AGM)

The Notice of AGM and related papers will,

unless otherwise noted, be sent to shareholders

at least 20 working days before the meeting.

For those shareholders who have elected to

receive communications electronically, notice

is given of the availability of the documents

via www.QinetiQ.com. This year’s AGM will be

held at 11:00 on Thursday 18 July 2024 at the

offices of Ashurst LLP, London Fruit and Wool

Exchange, 1 Duval Square, London E1 6PW.

After receiving more than 20% votes against

the re-election of its Group Chair at the 2023

AGM, the Company engaged with a number

of shareholders to understand the reasons for

that. It related to concerns about the number

of external Board mandates held by the Group

Chair, and the Board composition not including

anyone from a minority ethnic background.

These concerns have been addressed through

the Group Chair having resigned as Chair of

Unbound Group plc in July 2023 as part of a

planned succession; and the Company having

made changes to its Board appointments which

promote its objective to achieve and maintain

targets on gender and ethnic diversity. More

information on the Board’s and the Company’s

progress towards its gender and ethnic diversity

targets can be found on page 96.

Any updates to the arrangements for the

conduct of the meeting will be communicated

via www.QinetiQ.com.

Confidential reporting process

QinetiQ has in place a Group-wide Speak up

programme, which includes a confidential

reporting process, and this is detailed on the

Company’s intranet and in its Code of Conduct.

If an individual does not feel that they can resolve

any concerns with the Company directly through

discussions with their functional manager, they

can use an externally provided confidential

internet and telephone reporting system. All

concerns are passed by the external third party

to the Group Director – Internal Audit, who

ensures that they are held in strict confidence

and properly investigated. Reports on confidential

reporting activity and outcome of investigations

are reported to the Board at each of its meetings.

The Board reviewed the effectiveness of the

Group’s confidential reporting process, provided

challenge and advice on the issues raised, and

was satisfied that the process in place is fit for

purpose. More information on the Group’s Speak

up programme can be found on page 54.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 91

Corporate governance

59%

41%

17%

75%

8%

UK

US

EU

Shareholders

Non-shareholders

Board leadership and Company purpose continued

Case study

#### Board engagement

In January 2024, Neil Johnson, Steve

Wadey, General Sir Gordon Messenger, Steve

Mogford and Susan Searle visited the Group’s

operations and facilities based in Australia,

including its recently acquired Air Affairs

group. The objective was to gain a deeper

understanding of the nature and technical

capability of, and risks being managed by,

that business; and to engage with a range of

people working there, to take a perspective

on the issues important to them. Following

an overview of the Australia-based operations

and its sites, from the Chief Executive and

leadership team of the Australia sector, the

Directors visited the Air Operations Centre in

Nowra and had a tour of the Air Manufacturing

facilities, enabling them to gain an in-depth

understanding of the intricacies of operating

in a highly-regulated air environment. The

Directors also visited the Australia sector

headquarters in Canberra; to meet with the

sector’s extended leadership team and gain

insights into the issues and opportunities in

the various businesses which operate in the

Australia sector, including its plans to leverage

its capabilities for the benefit of the AUKUS

partnership which comprises three of the

Group’s core government customers.

A BBQ lunch with employees based at

Canberra gave the Directors access to a

valuable range of views and perspectives

across a broad spectrum of roles within the

Australia sector workforce. The visit allowed

engagement with a significant number of

employees, all of whom have a role to play in

delivering a safe and compliant environment

for our Australia-based people and facilities.

The Directors were able to constructively

engage with them to understand the strategy

for the Australia sector, and directly input into

thinking for its future development.

Investors met: By investor locationInvestors met: By type

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202492

Nominations Committee report

### Nominations

### Committee report

Neil Johnson

Nominations

Committee Chair

//QinetiQ’s strategy

#### includes the retention

#### and attraction of highly

#### skilled and inspirational

people delivering world-

class engineering and

#### technology for the benefit

of our customers and

the national defence and

#### security of the countries

#### we work in, both today

#### and tomorrow.//

#### The Nominations

Committee continues to

#### mature and develop its

#### focus on bringing diverse

perspectives into the

#### Company, to help form

#### our strategic decisions in

#### a way that complements

and reflects both the

#### strategy, and the breadth

#### of skills, of the Company’s

#### growing business.

This year has seen continued development of

our succession plans designed to maintain the

effectiveness of the Board and its Committees,

in-line with the Company’s strategic priorities.

Further details of the changes to the Board

during the last year can be found on page 3.

This year we are pleased to have met the new

Listing Rules targets on Diversity and have

refreshed the Board’s Diversity policy.

You can read more, later in this report, about the

development of our Directors and our talented

senior management team.

The Nominations Committee undertook its

usual assessment of Directors’ continued

independence for the year in review, and further

information on the Committee’s effectiveness

can be found on pages 97 to 98.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 93

Corporate governance

Key responsibilities:

–Keep under review

#### the structure, size andcomposition of theBoard

–Succession planning

#### for Directors and othersenior Executives

–Keep under review

the leadership needsof the organisation,both Executive andNon-executive, with aview to ensuring the

#### continued ability ofthe organisation tocompete effectively inthe marketplace

–In accordance with

the Board DiversityPolicy, identifying andnominating, for the

approval of the Board,

#### appropriately diversecandidates to fillBoard and Committeevacancies, as andwhen they arise

–Review annually

#### the time requiredfrom Non-executiveDirectors

–Undertake

#### performance

#### evaluation to assesswhether the Non-executive Directorsare spendingsufficient time to fulfiltheir duties

–Review the

#### independence ofthe Non-executiveDirectors and anypotential conflictof interest for allDirectors

FY24 activity highlights:

–Reviewed the

#### structure, sizeand compositionof the Board andits Committees,including theskills, experience,independence

#### and diversity ofits members, inanticipation of Non-executive Directorchanges to the Boardand its Committees

–Led the process to

#### recruit two new Non-executive Directors

–Reviewed the

#### Board and seniormanagementsuccession plans,including via a reviewof potential internalsuccessors and other

#### high potential talentfor executive andsenior managementpositions

–Reviewed and

#### updated the Board’sDiversity Policyas well as theCompany’s inclusioninitiatives

–Ensured leadership

#### successionplans enabled

–Diversity targets

#### under Listing Ruleswould be met

–Oversaw the setting

#### of Parker Reviewtargets for diversitybalance within SeniorManagement of theCompany

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202494

Nominations Committee report continued

Succession planning

Board and Committees

The Committee annually reviews the

composition of the Board and its Committees

and the Nominations Committee expects

to continue to implement its succession

plans for the Board and its Committees in

Process step Action Outcome/impact

Identifying current

and future needs

and skills gaps

The Committee maintains and regularly reviews a matrix of the

Directors’ experience and skills to ensure that the Board and its

Committees are composed of individuals who have the right

experience and skills to enable them to shape (and, in the case of

the Executive Directors, deliver) the Company’s strategy and to

monitor and assess the effectiveness of the Company’s control

environment and management of risk.

The matrix considers the following:

– Diversity, including age, gender and ethnicity

– Background, professional skills and experience

– The number and balance of Executive and

Non-executive Directors

– Length of tenure

–  Independence

– The appointment of Ross McEwan and Dina Knight as

Non-executive Directors

– At the conclusion of the 2023 Annual General Meeting,

Michael Harper stepped down as a Director of the Company,

and Steve Mogford assumed the role of Senior Independent

Director thereafter.

Ensuring that we get

access to the best

candidates

Regularly reviewing the recruitment agencies that we use to ensure

that they are best placed to find QinetiQ the right mix of candidates

capturing the clear benefits of greater diversity. In addition, we pick

the best suited agency for the specific role currently recruited for.

Odgers (who has no other connection to the Group or to any

individual Directors) was used for the recruitment of Dina Knight.

No recruitment agency was used for the recruitment of

Ross McEwan.

Ensuring accountability

and success of the

Board’s performance

– Annual Board effectiveness and performance evaluation, using

an external provider every three years. See more on pages 97

to 98

– Annual review of the Group Chair’s performance led by the

Senior Independent Director. See more on page 99

– Annual independence review of the Non-executive Directors. See

more on page 83

– Continued assessment of the Non-executive Directors’ time

commitment. See more on page 83

– Policy on Board members’ appointments to other Boards

– Annual performance review of the CEO and CFO, supplemented

by the Group Chair’s and Non-executive Directors’ continual

assessment of their performance. See more on page 99

– A thorough induction programme for new Directors. See more

on page 99

– Annual training for the Board as a whole and on an individual

basis. See more on page 99

– The FY24 Board effectiveness review concluded that the

Board has been effective, engaged with and helpful to

the organisation

– A summary of the Board’s decision-making, considering

section 172(1) can be found on pages 65 to 67

The effectiveness of the Committee’s succession plans is demonstrated by the appointment in FY24 of Ross McEwan and Dina Knight, who

have further enhanced the Board’s experience in financial controls, talent management and corporate strategy. Ross brings valuable Executive

and Non-executive Director experience as well as intimate knowledge of the Australian market, while Dina has great experience of executive

leadership in multinational corporates.

2024/2025 and beyond. We use the process

outlined below to ensure that we continue to

recruit only candidates of the highest standard,

that we continue to make progress towards our

diversity and inclusion targets, and that we have

the right balance of an experienced Board, yet

with a fresh perspective.

Following this year’s review the Committee

is satisfied that we have an appropriate

mix of skills, knowledge and experience to

operate effectively.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 95

Corporate governance

The process that the Committee has established, together with the particular considerations it takes into account, in identifying and nominating

Director candidates, is set out below.

Background, skills

and experience

Independence and

other commitments

Diversity

Other individual attributes

to widen the Board’s

overall knowledge, providing

challenge and further support

A sub-Committee of the Nominations Committee is appointed to oversee the recruitment and appointment process

A tender process identifies the most suitable recruitment agency to conduct the search and prepare candidate specifications

The sub-Committee conducts initial interviews with the candidates on the short-list and identifies preferred candidates

Other Board members, including the Group CEO and Group CFO, interview the preferred candidates

The sub-Committee reviews the list of candidates and narrows down to a short-list of those

who best meet the Company’s requirements, considering the following:

Nominations Committee recommends to the Board which of the preferred candidates best fulfils the Board’s and its Committees’ needs

Senior management succession

planning programme

The Committee has undertaken its usual

programme of senior management

succession planning. Senior management

for this purpose includes the members of the

QinetiQ Leadership Team, as well as those

talented individuals who have demonstrated

the potential for promotion to higher or

broader positions in the Group’s senior

management structure.

The programme includes an annual review of

such senior managers’ experience and skills

and their progress and notable achievements

to ascertain their potential for further career

progression. The Committee also keeps

the performance of potential successors to

Executive Director roles under regular review

throughout the year during Board interactions

and visits to the Company’s operations.

This gives Committee members the opportunity

to observe senior managers’ working practices

and relationships with their stakeholders

first-hand. These reviews complement the

Executive Directors’ assessment of these

individuals’ performance through a formal

process of annual reviews and continual

feedback and support. This programme

enables the Committee to identify any gaps in

the senior management succession pipeline

and any requirements for senior managers’

further development.

In FY24, the Group’s leadership has embedded

the new operating model, implemented in the

previous year, which was restructured into four

sectors, supported by six Group functions.

This year has seen further focus on

both promotion of internal talent and the

strengthening of key aspects of the executive

QinetiQ Leadership Team. This has resulted in

leadership changes announced in April 2024,

including the recruitment of Martin Cooper as

a new CFO and Iain Stephenson in a newly

created Chief Operating Officer role, as well as

the internal promotion of Will Blamey to Chief

Executive UK Defence.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202496

Nominations Committee report continued

Board and company commitment

to diversity

The Board is committed to ensuring diversity

in all aspects (including as regards to gender,

ethnic and social background), at Board and

senior management-level and throughout the

Company’s employees. This is because we

believe diversity can:

– Improve decision-making at all levels of the

business by ensuring diverse perspectives

– Attract and retain the best talent with a

culture of inclusion where all individuals

are respected and supported to reach their

full potential

– Better serve our customers, other

stakeholders and the communities in

which we operate by ensuring that the

diversity of our workforce demographic

is representative of the diversity of

such stakeholders

This commitment is aligned with our values

(see more on page 76), which in turn

support our strategy of growth by retaining

and winning business through having the

best talent delivering the best service for

our customers.

Board Diversity Policy

Our commitment is confirmed in the Board’s

Diversity Policy, which has been updated and

strengthened this year, and which applies to

the Board and all of its Committees – the main

objectives of which are:

– To achieve and maintain targets on gender

and ethnic diversity on the Board and

its Committees

– To ensure that the membership of the Board

and its Committees reflects the diversity

of the geographies and communities we

operate in, and the customers that the

Group serves

– To respect the differences of its members,

and value and encourage the diversity of

thought that such differences can bring -

in each case within the context of Board

members having, between them, the

experience and skills required to support the

development, oversight and delivery of the

Company’s strategy

We are pleased to have seen the positive

benefits to these initiatives, which have

resulted in improvements in both gender and

ethnic diversity at a number of levels of the

business, including:

– One member of the Board comes from an

ethnic minority background

– The Audit and Remuneration Committee

Chairs are female

– Female representation on the QLT has

increased from 36.4% in 2023 to 40% in 2024

– Female representations of the direct reports

to the QLT has remained at 27%, and remains

a key area of focus

– Data obtained on a voluntary basis

through a secure electronic portal detailing

the ethnic representation of the senior

management team.

Further to the appointment of Dina Knight

in March 2024, the Company has, as at

31 March 2024, met the following targets, as

referenced in Listing Rule 9.8.6(9): that at least

40% of the Board should be women, that the

CFO is a woman, and that there should be a

Director from a minority ethnic background on

the Board. Although we note the subsequent

departure of our CFO Carol Borg at the

beginning of FY25 has taken us below the

targets, we believe that our established and

effective process, as outlined above, will help

us once again achieve and maintain these

important targets in the future. The Company’s

mandatory requirement for a diverse candidate

pool ensures that we continue to have the

opportunity to recruit candidates from all

gender, cultural and ethnic backgrounds, while

we remain focused on recruiting the best

candidate for any role based on merit.

Voluntary disclosures required under Listing Rule 9.8.6 as at 31 March 2024

(a) Table for reporting on gender identity or sex

Number of

Board members

Percentage

of the Board

Number of

senior positions on

the Board (CEO,

CFO, SID and Chair)

Number in

executive

management

Percentage

of executive

management

Men 5 56% 3 1 50%

Women 4 44% 1 1 50%

Not specified/prefer not to say N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

(b) Table for reporting on ethnic background

Number of

Board members

Percentage

of the Board

Number of

senior positions on

the Board (CEO,

CFO, SID and Chair)

Number in

executive

management

Percentage of

executive

management

White British or other White (including

minority-white groups)

8 89% 4 2 22%

Mixed/Multiple Ethnic Groups N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Asian/Asian British 1 11% N/A N/A N/A

Black/African/Caribbean/Black British N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Other ethnic group, including Arab N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Not specified/ prefer not to say N/A  N/A  N/A N/A  N/A

The above data was obtained on a voluntary self-reported basis. Participants were invited to provide information through a secure electronic portal,

wherein they were asked to share detail such as ethnic background. As part of our inclusion, Diversity and Belonging strategy, we are focusing on

increasing our ethnic minority representation within our Senior Management team by the end of 2027. This will be achieved through creating diverse

recruitment and talent pipelines and creating an inclusive culture where everyone can feel they belong and thrive.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 97

Corporate governance

The employee Inclusion, Diversity

and Belonging Strategy

Pages 49 to 53 describe the progress of our

Inclusion, Diversity and Belonging Strategy

in relation to employees and other diversity

policies and procedures of the Company.

Our Inclusion, Diversity and Belonging

strategy can be found on www.QinetiQ.com

which outlines our approach to creating an

environment where everyone feels they belong

and can thrive. We encourage inclusion and

diversity to be fully embraced in our workplace

so that each and every one of our colleagues

can be themselves, fulfil their potential and feel

inspired to deliver for our customers.

The effectiveness of the policy is governed by

our assurance processes and with oversight

by our Executive Team. To help us reach our

goals we have various tools in place, including

global employee mandatory training, inclusive

leadership development and employee

network groups. During the year we continued

to see an increase in employee activity and

engagement around Diversity and Inclusion

including the launch of a global ‘Count Me In’

campaign enabling employees to voluntarily

share information about their diversity to inform

our strategic priorities. We are confident that

this focus will continue in 2024 and beyond to

ensure we create an environment where people

have a true sense of belonging, enabling us to

attract and retain the very best people who will

make us a stronger company.

Director effectiveness

A performance evaluation of the Board, its

Committees and the individual Directors

is conducted annually, with an externally

facilitated review required at least every three

years. As illustrated by the adjacent chart,

FY22 was the first in the three-year cycle when

an external evaluation was undertaken by

Tom Bonham-Carter of The Effective Board

LLP. In FY23 a follow-up independent review

was undertaken through The Effective Board

LLP. Neither Tom Bonham-Carter, nor The

Effective Board LLP has any other connection

to the Group. In FY24 an internal review was

undertaken to identify whether further actions

were required to meet recommendations made

in the FY22 and FY23 external reviews.

The principal sources of data used to assess

the effectiveness of the Board and its

Committees were questionnaires completed

by each Board member, the Company

Secretary and a selection of members of the

senior management team.

The FY22 and FY23 reviews were designed

to understand whether the Directors have

thoroughly discussed and agreed the use

and investment of the shareholders’ funds

to ensure the Company is successful while

managing the risks inherent in its strategy,

operational plans and operating environment.

This was augmented by an assessment of

how effective the Board is in ensuring that the

Executive team implements the strategy and

plans and manages all the other activities of

the Company including engaging across the

spectrum of its stakeholders.

The FY24 internal review analysed evidential

progress against recommendations made

in the FY22 and FY23 reviews and identified

any potential gaps in recommendations being

met. The questionnaires were designed to

understand the need for further actions to be

taken to address gaps and what those actions

should be.

The Company Secretary, in consultation

with the Group Chair and Committee Chairs,

analysed the results of the evaluation

by reference to the scores given, the

specific observations made, and any

recommendations given or improvements

suggested. Following which, those results

were presented to and discussed by the Board

and its Committees.

The overall outcomes of the evaluations

were positive, evidencing that significant

improvements had been made, acting on

the prior two year’s recommendations, and

demonstrating that the Board and each of its

Committees continue to function effectively

with a high level of probity, integrity and

independence, through the mediums of both

open and challenging debate in meetings

and appropriate engagements outside

of meetings.

#### Year 1

FY22 – External

evaluation by selected independent

consultants (specific basis and

approach agreed)

#### Year 2

FY23 – External

evaluation to focus on reviewing core

effectiveness and areas identified for

development from the Year 1 external

evaluation

#### Year 3

FY24 – Internal

evaluation to focus on reviewing

progress made on areas identified

for development from the Year 2

external evaluation and identify any

gaps where further action is required to

improve

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 202498

Nominations Committee report continued

Director effectiveness continued

The key strengths and material areas for further attention identified by the FY24 Board and Committee evaluation are shown below:

Key strengths Areas for further attention

The Board has evolved its review of the Group strategy to ensure that a longer

five to 10-year view is taken when considering factors that impact the operational,

financial and competitive performance of the Company’s businesses; to take

into account broad external perspectives; and to support its review with SWOT

analysis. This has increased the effectiveness of the Board’s support to the

development and implementation of the Company’s strategy, aligned to its

purpose and vision.

Achieving a deeper level of Board understanding of material risks in the

Company’s supply chain and how those risks are managed and mitigated by

its businesses.

The Board has continued to work well as a unit during the year, with Board

discussions being constructive and appropriately challenging, the Executive

Directors being transparent with the Board and open to advice. This way of

working has been effectively preserved throughout the recent planned changes to

the Board’s composition.

Supporting the further maturation of the Company’s Three Lines Model within its

Group-wide control and assurance framework, including the embedding of defined

roles and responsibilities for the first and second lines of assurance

The Board has further strengthened its oversight of, and input to, the Company’s

ESG agenda. This has included a particular focus on progress against the

Net-Zero plan and implementation of non-financial reporting on climate change,

including TCFD, and planning for development of internal controls to meet the

upcoming changes to the UK Corporate Governance Code. This has been enabled

by review of both of these areas at each Audit Committee meeting during the

year. See more information on ESG on page 34.

Undertaking re-assessment of the Board’s skills and experience, following a

number of recent changes in Board composition, to be reflected in an update to

the Board’s skills matrix, aligned to the Company’s evolving strategy

When comparing the outcome of the FY24 evaluation against principal areas for improvement identified through the FY23 review process,

the following progress has been seen:

Areas for further attention Progress during the year

Increased assessment of emerging risks which have impacted the Company

and lessons learned as a result. A specific example being assessment of the

effectiveness of business continuity plans and procedures

The Annual Planners of matters considered by the Board and its Committees

have been further evolved to ensure regular Board updates and oversight of (i) the

operational performance of the Company’s four business sectors; (ii) the strategic

development and operational delivery of its four Global Campaigns; and (iii) deep

dives in to areas of key transformational improvement across its Group. These

have included tangible examples of emerging risk issues which have affected

areas of the business, business continuity response to those issues and actions

taken to mitigate the impact of those risks. This has allowed the Board to engage

in lessons learned from such risk issues and input into improvements made to

better manage emerging risk issues.

Review needed for improvements to the Group-wide control and assurance

framework, including clarity between the roles and responsibilities of the first

and second lines of assurance within the company’s ‘three lines model’

Throughout the year, the Board has been actively engaged in evaluating and

inputting guidance into the Company’s programme for strengthening and

maturing its Three Lines Model, with a particular focus on improvements required

to its first-line capability and second-line controls. This has been facilitated

through updates to the Board and its Committees by the Chief Risk Officer and

Group Director Internal Audit; facilitated workshops outside of the regular Board

meeting cycle; the provision of more granular data enabling the Board to assess

progress against improvement plans; and site visits allowing members of the

Board to gain tangible and contextualised insights into the control environment

for some of the Company’s more highly regulated operations.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 99

Corporate governance

The Group Chair’s individual performance

As part of our annual evaluation process, Steve Mogford, as Senior Independent Director, led a review

of the Group Chair’s performance. At a private meeting, the Non-executive Directors, with input from

the Executive Directors, assessed the Group Chair’s ability to fulfil his role as such. It was concluded

that the he showed effective leadership of the Board and his actions continued to influence the

Board and the wider organisation positively.

The Directors’ individual performances

The Group Chair, Neil Johnson, held performance meetings with each Board member to discuss

their individual contribution and performance over the year, and their future training and development

needs. Following these meetings, Neil Johnson confirmed to the Nominations Committee that,

during the year, all Directors have demonstrated a clear commitment to their roles.

Director induction

On joining the Board, whether in an Executive or Non-executive role, each Director undertakes

an induction programme covering subject areas relevant to the requirements of their role. This

programme is designed to fast-track a new Director’s understanding of the Group’s purpose, values,

strategy and operations, thereby equipping them to perform their role.

Details of the induction programme, organised by the Company Secretary in conjunction with the

Group Chair, for new Non-executive Directors, is illustrated by the diagram below:

Background reading material, including previous Board and Committee books, investor

and strategy presentations, relevant Company procedures and Board policies

Meetings with the Group Chair, Executive Directors and members of senior management

Guidance on corporate governance arrangements, including the Board and

Committee agendas and procedures, Board succession-planning and Board evaluation –

provided by the Company Secretary

Visits to Company sites, meeting with senior local management

Meetings with the Chair of the Committees, external auditors

and external remuneration advisers

Meetings and Director site visits

Physical Board meetings and Director visits

are scheduled throughout the year at our sites,

both in the UK and internationally. Locations

for meetings and site visits are agreed

annually and are arranged by the Company

Secretary with assistance from the QLT

as appropriate.

During the year the Board held physical

meetings in Farnborough, London and

Portsmouth in the UK, as well as some Board

meetings that continue to be held virtually.

In May 2023, the Group Chair paid a visit to

our Inzpire business headquarters in Lincoln,

where he received briefings, including the DMI

project in Qatar, and had a demonstration of

both GECO and JTAC Case firsthand. He was

able to engage with Early Careers employees

and plans for further developing their

career opportunities.

In July 2023 the Group Chair visited the

Applecross site and MOD Hebrides, and in

October he visited the Haslar site.

In September 2023 Shonaid Jemmett-Page,

General Sir Gordon Messenger and Steve

Mogford spent two days visiting MOD Pendine

and MOD Aberporth.

In January 2024 a number of the Directors

visited sites in Australia. For more information

on this trip see page 91.

Ongoing Director training

The Directors have the opportunity to

participate in an ongoing training programme

organised by the Company Secretary. This

includes the Company Secretary keeping the

Board briefed on relevant regulatory changes,

and arranging external training, as required.

During the year PwC briefed the Board on

forthcoming changes to the external audit

and governance environment and training on

safety was provided to the Board, including a

special session on the use of defibrillators.

Further training on recent legal and regulatory

updates, as well as further safety and security

training is planned for FY25.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024100

Shonaid Jemmett-Page

Audit Committee Chair

Audit, risk and internal control

### Audit Committee

### report

//We continue to

#### strive for continuous

#### improvement and I am

#### proud of the progress

#### that has been made

#### this year in enhancing

#### the internal control

#### environment.//

Dear Shareholder,

#### I am pleased to present

#### the report of the Audit

Committee for the

work carried out by the

Committee over the

course of the year. This

#### report outlines the key

#### topics the Committee has

#### considered during FY24

#### and how it has discharged

#### the responsibilities.

The main purpose of the Committee continues

to be the oversight of a robust system of

internal controls and risk management across

the business. This includes considering both

financial and non-financial risks and ensuring

the integrity of all reporting, including the Annual

Report and Accounts. The key areas for focus,

which are addressed by the internal audit plan,

the approach of the external auditors and ‘deep

dive’ reviews are determined by the needs of

the business and the risks it faces. The full

terms of reference of the Committee can be

found at www.QinetiQ.com.

We continue to strive for continuous

improvement and I am proud of the progress

that has been made this year in enhancing the

internal control environment, including evolving

the assurance model with the risk function

in alignment with the updated UK corporate

governance code. A particular focus during

FY24 was the Group’s capital allocation model,

with discussion around the priorities for capital

allocation and the £100m share buyback

programme which was initiated during the

second half of the financial year.

The US continues to be an area of focus for the

business and therefore for the Committee. This

year has seen the first year of post-acquisition

performance of the Avantus business, which

has been a key topic during the year. As the

business continues to evolve and the integration

progresses, we need to ensure that there

remains a robust system of internal control and

risk management which is appropriate for the

scale of operations in the US. The Committee

maintains regular dialogue with the US Special

Security Arrangement (SSA) Audit Committee,

regarding scope and coverage and the sharing

of best practice.

The Committee continues to embrace the

relevant aspects of the evolving sustainability

agenda, including target-setting, assurance

and reporting. The Task Force on Climate-

related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) reporting,

on pages 34 - 55, have been reviewed and

endorsed by the Committee.

In May 2023 the FRC published its Audit

Committees and the External Audit: Minimum

Standard. The Committee is content that it

meets the relevant responsibilities set out in

the Standard.

I hope you find the information in this report

about the Committee’s work helpful and I will

be pleased to answer any questions you have

about it at this year’s AGM.

Shonaid Jemmett-Page

Audit Committee Chair

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 101

Corporate governance

Activities during the year

Financial reporting

Following the Group entering into a net debt

position for the first time in several years in

FY23, the Committee held deep-dive sessions

into covenant management, operating cash

performance management and foreign

exchange management. Foreign exchange

management is increasingly important with

the expansion of overseas operations and the

associated internal financing arrangements.

The Committee again spent significant time

reviewing the critical accounting estimates

and judgments inherent within the annual

financial results. These include judgments

relating to the Group’s complex long-term

contract accounting, the assumptions within

the Goodwill Impairment calculations, the

quality of income generated during the year

and the distinction between specific adjusting

items and those which impact underlying

performance. The quality of income review

includes considering one-off items such as

provision releases within the income statement

and the overall sustainability of earnings.

The assessment informs the Committee’s

work on whether the accounts are fair,

balanced and understandable, and whether

any adjustments should be considered in

remuneration calculations.

Fair, balanced and understandable

In accordance with the Code, the Board has

established processes to ensure that all reports

and information it is required to present in

accordance with regulatory requirements,

represent a fair, balanced and understandable

assessment of the Company’s performance,

position and prospects.

As such, the Audit Committee was requested

to provide advice to the Board on whether

the FY24 Annual Report and Accounts, taken

as a whole, provide a fair, balanced and

understandable assessment of the Company’s

financial position and future prospects

and provide all information necessary to a

shareholder to assess the Group’s performance,

business model and strategy.

Following the established process, the

Committee reflected on the information it had

received and its discussions throughout the year.

The review is a well-established and documented

process involving senior management and

the core reporting team. The assessment was

assisted by an internal verification of the factual

content by management, a review at different

levels of the Group to ensure consistency and

overall balance, and a comprehensive review

by the senior management team and the

external auditors.

The Board considers that the FY24 Annual

Report and Accounts, taken as whole, is fair,

balanced and understandable and provides

the information necessary for shareholders

to assess the company’s position, and

performance, business model and strategy.

Rigour over non-financial reporting

(TCFD and other sustainability metrics)

In FY22 we were one of the first companies

required to report, in line with Listing Rule

9.8.6(R)(8) which addresses the four TCFD

recommendation pillars (Governance, Strategy,

Risk and Metrics) and 11 disclosures. We are

committed to continuous improvement as

guidance and methodologies mature. For the

FY24 reporting (see pages 43 - 47) aligned with

the TCFD and BEIS recommendations, we are

able to demonstrate a number of refinements,

for example reviewing and updating our risk

profile. The Committee reviewed the proposed

disclosures and endorsed assumptions and

judgements applied by management.

With the growing body of non-financial reporting

requirements ahead, the Committee have a

standing agenda item to continue to be briefed

regularly on this evolving area of interest. An

overview of the various new requirements across

relevant geographies was discussed, including

the International Sustainability Standards Board

(ISSB) sustainability-related financial reporting

standards; reporting in both the US and Australia

and the next steps and investment needed. The

Audit Committee charter has been extended into

ESG, which strengthens the Audit Committee’s

oversight of non-financial reporting (including

TCFD), increasing its reviews to quarterly.

Internal financial controls

Internal financial controls are the systems

that the Group employs to support the Board

in discharging its responsibilities for financial

matters and the financial reporting process.

The main elements include:

– Assessment by Internal Audit of the

effectiveness of operational controls

– Clear terms of reference setting out the

duties of the Board and its Committees,

with delegation to management in

all locations

– Group Finance and Group Tax and Treasury

manuals outlining accounting policies,

processes and controls

– Weekly, monthly and annual reporting

cycles, including targets approved by the

Board and regular forecast updates

– Leadership teams reviews of results against

forecast and agreed performance metrics

and targets with overall performance

reviewed at region and Group levels

– Specific reporting systems covering

treasury operations, major investment

projects and legal and insurance activities,

which are reviewed by the Board and its

Committees on a regular basis

– Confidential reporting procedures allowing

individuals to report fraud or financial

irregularities and other matters of concern

without risk of retaliation

– Data protection policies to detect breaches

and other issues

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024102

Audit, risk and internal control continued

Key issues and Judgements impacting FY24 accounts

Issue Key uncertainties and judgement Review and challenge Conclusion

Impairment of

goodwill and

acquired intangibles

The Group holds goodwill on its

balance sheet in respect of various

Cash Generating Units (CGUs).

An impairment review has been

undertaken confirming that sufficient

headroom (the gap between the

assessed net present value of future

cash flows and the carrying value of

net operating assets) exists in respect

of these CGUs and no impairment

is required.

There is a reduced level of headroom

in respect of the US CGUs however

applying a reasonable level of

sensitivity to the assumptions would

not lead to an impairment.

The Committee reviewed the outputs

of management’s annual impairment

testing exercise, noting the use of

external advisors to prepare the

technical assumptions (discount rates,

long term-inflation) which have also

been verified as appropriate by the

external auditors.

The Committee held detailed

discussions with management

and the external audit team,

specifically challenging revenue and

profit assumptions, as well as the

technical assumptions.

There are a wide range of outcomes

to the impairment test which is

very sensitive to outer year cash

flows. On challenging management,

the Committee concluded that no

impairments need to be recorded

in the year. The committee also

agreed that the disclosures made

within the financial statements were

adequate.

Long-term contract

accounting

Risk assessment on

key contracts

The Group has a large number of

contracts which span multiple periods

and are accounted for on a percentage

of completion’ basis in accordance

with IFRS 15.

Long-term contract accounting

requires a number of judgements and

management estimates to be made,

particularly in calculating the forecast

costs to complete the contract, and

resultant contract profitability.

The Committee received commentary

from both management and the

external auditors in respect of the

most significant contracts being

delivered by the Group and discussed

the main financial assumptions

(including level of risk reserves,

assumed forecast savings challenges

and the use of Monte-Carlo modelling).

The Committee concluded that

management’s best estimates

were reasonable.

Provisions and

contingent liabilities

Pendine and other

provisions

The Group holds provisions in respect

of legal, regulatory and environmental

issues. Judgement is required in

determining whether provisions are

required.

Specifically, a provision is held in

respect of a serious incident at the

MOD range at Pendine in a previous

financial year.

The key judgements considered by the

Committee were: (i) the likelihood of

QinetiQ being prosecuted, found guilty

and subject to financial penalties; (ii)

the quantum of the liability in respect

of such penalties; (iii) that insurance

will cover the cost of any civil

damages (with a provision of c£12.8m

being recorded together with an

equally offsetting Other Receivable).

The Committee concluded that

management’s best estimates

were reasonable.

Specific

adjusting item

Digital investment

Acquisition

and disposal

related costs

The Group reports underlying

performance which excludes the

impact of specific adjusting items.

Following the change in accounting

policy relating to the capitalisation

of intangible assets for software as

a service, the ongoing one-off period

of digital investment is included as a

specific adjusting item.

Specific adjusting items also include

a number of acquisition and disposal

related costs including post-acquisition

integration costs and one-off post-

acquisition remuneration costs.

The Committee receives an update

on the nature and quantum of

specific adjusting items, as well as

management assessment as to their

appropriate use.

The Committee agreed with

management’s assessment that the

current Digital investment and other

such items are distorting in nature

and it is therefore helpful to the

reader to separate their impact.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 103

Corporate governance

Issue Key uncertainties and judgement Review and challenge Conclusion

Pensions

Net pension asset

valuation

The Group’s net pension asset

increased during the year, with a

significant increase in the value

of the assets being partially offset

by changes in the demographic

assumptions and liability

experience data.

The Committee reviewed and

challenged the results of the valuation

exercise, and the key assumptions

used, noting the use of external

advisers to prepare the calculations.

The Committee concluded that the

assumptions and outputs made

by management and the external

advisers were reasonable.

Taxation

Key judgments

including

recoverability

of losses

The key accounting assumptions

relating to tax include tax provisioning,

acquisition related tax balances, the

recoverability of deferred tax balances

relating to historical losses and the

impact of statutory rate changes.

The Committee reviewed and

challenged the key judgments taken by

management, particularly relating to

the future recoverability of deferred tax

relating to losses, which will depend

on the future financial results of the

relevant entities.

The Committee concluded that the

judgments made by management

were reasonable.

Going concern and long term

viability statements

The acquisitions of Avantus and Air Affairs

during FY23 took the Group into a net debt

position. It has been pleasing to see leverage

reduce during FY24 and we continue to pay

particular attention to these assessments,

specifically considering if covenants may be

breached, debt capacity and the implications

of the share buyback programme which was

announced in the year. With consideration to

the available information, following review and

challenge, the Committee concluded that the

Group will be able to continue in operation and

meet its liabilities as they become due through

to 31 March 2029. The Committee considered

it appropriate that the long term viability

statement covers a five-year period. In reaching

its conclusion, the Committee reviewed the

budget for the next financial year, the five-

year forecast, the stress tests applied and the

mitigating actions available to the Company.

The viability statement and the going concern

statement can be found in full on pages 62

- 64, including the detail on how the process

was conducted.

Internal Audit

The Group Internal Audit function operates

independently within the business, as part of

the third line under QinetiQ’s adoption of the

Three Lines Model (see page 57 for further

details). The function is well integrated within

the business, providing an independent input

to help maintain a robust system of risk

management and internal control, and also to

ensure there remains a collaborative approach

to assurance across the Group.

Group Internal Audit have formally reported

to the Audit Committee four times during the

year. The Committee approves the annual audit

plan, reviews findings, and assesses the overall

effectiveness of the internal audit process.

A key aim for the audit plan is to ensure that

significant financial and non-financial risks are

reviewed within a rolling four year period.

The audit plan was built around a number of

priorities including a US integration review,

a review of the internal cultural change

programme, an assessment of large contract

renewal and facilities management processes,

and a review of the operating model adoption

across the Group. The overall assessment

following the audit and assurance activity is that

the control environment is considered effective,

with a culture conducive to improving internal

controls and risk management processes.

The effectiveness of the Group Internal

Audit function, and the internal assurance

model more generally, was assessed by the

Committee in the year using a survey and

questionnaire completed by members of

the Committee, the external auditors, and a

number of senior managers from across the

business. The outcome was that the Group

Internal Audit function remains effective in its

activities, noting the period of transition in the

last 12 months, as a new team has been built.

Looking forward into the next financial year

the Committee recognise the importance of

addressing the new UK corporate governance

requirements including those relating to

material risks and controls whilst allowing

sufficient time to provide assurance over other

key internal projects such as the business

systems upgrade in the UK and Australia.

Other priorities include the Group-wide project

management improvement programme and

fraud risk management, which is planned

to be reviewed following the release of new

UK legislation.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024104

Audit, risk and internal control continued

Risk Management

The Group Risk Management function

operates independently within the business,

as part of the second line under QinetiQ’s

adoption of the Three Lines Model (see

page 57 for further details). The function

works closely with the business, providing an

independent input to help develop a robust

system of risk management and internal

control, and also to ensure there remains a

collaborative approach to assurance across

the business. The Committee notes the

continual activity to monitor the risk landscape

and ensure the principal risks to the business

are mitigated effectively through robust and

transparent risk management activity.

Treasury strategy and compliance

The Group Treasury policies and procedures

provide a robust framework of internal

controls for the management of treasury

risks faced in a net debt environment. These

include monitoring of leverage and availability

of liquidity through Group cash forecasting,

meeting our covenant compliance and legal

requirements for our banking partners, and

managing our financial exposures to foreign

exchange and interest rate fluctuations.

The Committee continually challenges and

reviews this framework to ensure that it is fit

for purpose and robust to meet the changing

nature of financial and counterparty risks, the

new higher interest rate environment and the

banking sector’s policies on investing in the

defence sector, which impact the availability

of liquidity.

Tax strategy and compliance

The Group Tax policies and procedures

provide the framework of internal controls for

the management of tax risks for the growing

business in an ever-changing global regulatory

environment, in which tax transparency has

increasing prominence. The Committee

reviews the Group’s tax affairs annually, which

includes considering the Group Tax Strategy,

status of any tax audits and filings, tax

accounting judgements and disclosures, the

structuring of key transactions and important

regulatory changes. Group tax policies and

procedures were tested last year with the

identification of a significant VAT error and the

issuance of a suspended penalty by the tax

authority. The matter has now been resolved

without any penalties in large part due to the

Group’s open and transparent approach with

the tax authority.

External Audit

PwC audit scope

Consistent with last year QinetiQ Australia,

QinetiQ Inc. (C5ISR) and QinetiQ Limited, are

full scope. Following its first full year of trading

post the acquisition, and its significance to

the Group’s overall results, Avantus has been

included as a full scope component in the

FY24 audit. The scope for Foster Miller Inc.

(Technology Solutions) consists of audit

procedures being performed over Cash and

cash equivalents, Inventory, Revenue and

associated balances only. Consistent with the

prior year, QinetiQ Target Systems Limited is

also in scope for inventory only. The Committee

viewed it appropriate for the audit scope to

be enhanced for Avantus so as to provide

sufficient audit coverage over the consolidated

financial statements.

Non-audit work and auditors’ independence

The Committee is responsible for the Group’s

policy, the Code of Practice on non-audit

services and the approval of non-audit

services. The Code of Practice is applicable to

all employees and sets out the principles for

regulating the award of non-audit work to the

external auditors.

To safeguard the auditor’s independence and

objectivity, and in accordance with the 2019

FRC’s ethical standard, the Group does not

engage PwC for any non-audit services except

where it is work that they must, or are clearly

best suited to perform. Accordingly, the Group’s

policy for the engagement of the auditors to

undertake non-audit services broadly limit these

to audit-related services such as reporting to

lenders and grant providers, where there is a

requirement by law or regulation to perform

the work. All other non-audit services are

considered on a case-by-case basis in light of

the requirements of the ethical standards and in

compliance with the Group’s own policy.

The Committee approves the terms of all audit

services as well as permitted audit-related and

non-audit services in advance. Pursuant to

the Code of Practice, any non-audit services

conducted by the external auditors require

the prior consent of the Group Chief Financial

Officer or the Chair of the Audit Committee,

and any services exceeding £50,000 in value

require the prior consent of the Committee as

a whole. For work that is permissible by type,

the Committee will take into consideration the

size of the contract in proportion to the Group’s

revenue and profit, and also the total size when

aggregated with other contracts with PwC,

noting that some non-auditing services are

subject to an annual regulatory 70% spending

cap of the average of the audit fees billed over

the last three year period.

It is also the Group’s policy that no former PwC

employee may be appointed to a senior position

within the Group without the prior approval of

the Group Chief Financial Officer.

Review of non-audit work during the year

The Committee reviews the cost and nature

of non-audit work undertaken by the external

auditors at three meetings during the financial

year as a standing item, with a fourth meeting

considering the auditor’s fees as part of the

year-end review. The Committee concluded,

prior to engaging PwC for the provision of

these services, that there had not been any

conflict of interest that might compromise the

independence of PwC’s audit. Fees paid to

PwC are set out in note 8 to the Consolidated

Financial Statements on page 151.

Non-audit related fees paid to the auditor

QinetiQ Group plc | Annual Report & Accounts

2024 105 Corporate governance during the year

were £0.15m (FY23: £0.15m), representing

9% (FY23: 8%) of the audit fee. This included

£0.12m (FY23: £0.11m) relating to the review

of the half-year results. Our annual review of the

external auditors takes into account the nature

and level of all services provided.

Review of the effectiveness and the

independence of the external auditors

At its September meeting the Committee

discussed the effectiveness of the external

audit for FY23. It concluded that there had

been several improvements implemented since

the FY22 audit, following learnings for both

PwC and the Group. It was confirmed that

PwC continues to perform its audit work to a

high standard, in particular as a result of its

comprehension of the Company’s business,

control processes and the matters on which

significant accounting judgements or estimates

are required and its appropriate validation or

challenge of management’s views.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 105

Corporate governance

Audit appointment and partner succession

PwC was appointed as auditor of the Group

at the 2017 Annual General Meeting (AGM)

following a tender process. PwC are now in

their seventh year as auditor, with the external

audit engagement partner, John Ellis, in his

second year, having taken the lead for the

FY23 audit cycle. The external audit contract

will be put out to tender at least every 10

years, and the Committee considers that it

would be appropriate to conduct an external

audit tender during FY27 to ensure that new

auditors are appointed for the FY28 audit

cycle. The timing for the audit tender strikes

an appropriate balance between continuity

for the current audit firm and consideration of

alternative firms.

The Committee and the Board will be

recommending PwC’s re-appointment at the

2024 AGM.

Governance

Audit Committee structure

The Audit Committee is comprised entirely

of independent Non-executive Directors and

is chaired by Shonaid Jemmett-Page, who

is considered by the Board to fulfil the Code

requirement of recent and relevant experience

from the financial sector.

The Board considers the members of the

Audit Committee to be independent and,

in accordance with the Code, the Board

concludes that the Committee as a whole

possesses competence relevant to the

Group’s sector, having a range of financial and

commercial experience in the industry and the

commercial environment in which the Group

operates. The Chair, Group Chief Executive

Officer, Group Chief Financial Officer, Group

Financial Controller, Group Director Internal

Audit, Chief Risk Officer and representatives

of the external auditor attended all Committee

meetings by invitation during the year. Twice

a year we also welcome the Chair of the US

SSA Audit Committee to update us specifically

on the internal controls and risk management

across the US business.

The Committee met with PwC and the Group

Director Internal Audit on two separate

occasions, without Executive Directors

present, to discuss the audit process and

assure itself regarding resourcing, auditor

independence and objectivity.

Audit Committee effectiveness review

The evaluation of the effectiveness of the

Committee was conducted alongside the

Board effectiveness review. See more on

pages 97 - 98. The outcome of the evaluation

confirmed that the Committee continues to

operate highly effectively and determined that

Committee members have good oversight of,

and are able to raise appropriate challenges in

respect of, important financial matters, such

as management’s significant accounting

judgements and the implementation of new

accounting standards.

Statutory audit services compliance

The company confirms that during the year

under review it applied and was in compliance

with the Competition and Market’s Authority’s

Order on statutory audit and services, which

relates to the frequency and governance of

external audit tenders and the setting of a policy

on the provision of non-audit services.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024106

General Sir Gordon Messenger

Risk & Security Committee Chair

Audit, risk and internal control continued

### Risk & Security

### Committee report

//We continue to

#### strengthen our

#### processes to protect

#### tomorrow, navigating

#### risk and security in a

#### dynamic world.//

Dear Shareholder,

#### I am pleased to present

#### our Risk & Security

Committee report for

#### FY24, which describes

our activities and areas of

#### focus during the year.

The Risk & Security Committee risk

management responsibilities

The Risk and Security Committee has a close

relationship with the Audit Committee which

enhances the efficiency and effectiveness

of Board oversight. The Committee provides

further scrutiny and assurance to the Board

that the required UK and international standards

in risk management, quality, security and

health and safety are achieved. This includes

ensuring that the organisation fulfils its

statutory requirements and duty of care. This

assists the Board in setting the risk appetite

and reviewing and assessing the Group’s risk

management systems.

Risk profile of the Group

During the year, the Committee has focused

on further developing the maturity of the

Group’s risk management system. This

includes robust review and progress updates

on various process enhancements including a

deep-dive workshop on risk management and

internal controls, dynamically reviewing new

risks and successfully reducing the Group’s

risk profile. The continual cyclical review of the

Group Risk Register, which is described further

on pages 58 - 61 continues to be key for the

Committee to undertake its duties. The Principal

Risk Register contains details of the Group’s

principal risks, their impact on the Group and

how they are managed.

Security profile of the Group

One of our core responsibilities is to oversee

the Group’s physical and non-physical security

systems. As our future success is dependent

on our ability to exploit and operate technology

at pace while still retaining the rigorous

levels of security required by our customers

and partners, the Committee members and

I have, together with the Chief Enterprise

Services Officer, Group Director Security, and

Chief Risk Officer, developed a schedule of

security-related agenda items, ensuring that

the Committee continues to be able to oversee

this key pillar. As a defence, technology and

engineering Company, we are set to remain

continuously aware about our risks and adapt

our tools, processes, systems and people

to address increasing risks arising from

changing cyber, climate, technological and

geopolitical instability.

I hope you find the information in this report

about the Committee’s work helpful and I will

be pleased to answer any questions you have

about it at this year’s AGM.

General Sir Gordon Messenger

Risk & Security Committee Chair

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 107

Corporate governance

Key Highlights FY24:

–Strengthened our risk

#### and security teams

–Progressed the

#### implementationof the Three Linesmodel contributingto improved first line

#### compliance and second

#### line assurance activities

–Embedded the Security

#### & Information andRisk & AssuranceCouncils as key bodiesto reinforce Group-wide awareness of riskand assurance

–Progressed our

transformationactivities including theGlobal InteroperableInfrastructure (GII)Programme thatstrengthens the

#### security and agilityof the Group

–Improved the

#### consistency ofenterprise risk reporting

#### FY25: Priorities

–Fully embedding the

#### Three Lines model

–Further enhancing

#### our enterpriserisk managementframework

–Driving a positive and

#### mature risk culture toensure we stay on topof our global dynamicview of risk

–Enhance exiting and

#### embed new tools thathelp us manage ourgovernance, risk andcontrol activities

–Continuing to ensure

that we are recruiting,building and retainingthe right workforceskills and talent todrive our environment,

#### health and safety andphysical and non-physical security focus

–Further build on

#### foundations setto ensure ourcompliance to theannounced changesto the FRC UKCorporate GovernanceCode

Key responsibilities

The Committee’s primary functions are:

– To oversee the sound operation of the

Group’s risk management systems

–  The ongoing review of the Group’s principal

and emerging risks (see pages 56 - 61)

– To oversee the Group’s physical and

non-physical security systems, including

monitoring security exposures and security

culture, and considering emerging security

issues

– To ensure that health and safety risks are

being effectively managed across the Group

–  To oversee the Group’s second line

assurance activity over the first line

compliance activity taking place across the

Group’s functions and businesses

– To monitor adherence to the generic MOD

compliance system

–  To review the Group’s policies, processes

and controls for the detection and prevention

of bribery, corruption and modern slavery and

compliance with applicable laws, regulations

and codes of conduct

The Board assumes ultimate responsibility

for the effective management of risk across

the Group, determining its risk appetite and

ensuring that each operating Sector implements

appropriate internal controls. The Group’s

risk management systems are designed to

appropriately manage the risk of failure to

achieve business objectives, and thus can only

provide reasonable and not absolute assurance

against material misstatement or loss.

These systems are also designed to be

sufficiently agile to respond to changes in

circumstances, such as increased competition

and disruptive business models, technological

advancements, economic volatility and supply

chain disruptions.

Risk & Security Committee structure

All members of the Board are members of the

Risk & Security Committee, which is chaired

by General Sir Gordon Messenger. The Chief

Enterprise Services Officer, the Group Director

Security, the Chief Information Officer, the Chief

Information Security Officer, the Chief Risk

Officer and the Group Director – Internal Audit

attend Committee meetings by invitation.

To enable the Committee to get a

comprehensive understanding of how

risk management processes have been

implemented and to ensure that these are

fully embedded within the business’s day-

to-day work, deep-dives are presented to the

Committee by employees who have first-hand

knowledge of such matters, i.e. perform the

work on a daily basis.

Risk monitoring and reporting is incorporated

into the management of the business through

the QinetiQ Leadership Team and monthly

performance reviews feed into the Group

strategy at the Executive and Board level.

The risk management and risk monitoring

processes are divided as following:

Risk

management

– Review risk management

structures and reporting lines

(i.e. effectiveness of control

environment)

– Evaluate the effectiveness

of risk reporting processes

including risk control

assessment

– Review the effectiveness of

risk identification processes

– Consideration of any

security issues relating

to the appointment of

external auditors

Risk

monitoring

– Review of risk register and

key exposures

– Monitor Health, Safety and

Environmental performance

– Scrutinise Internal Audit

reports with respect to risk

and security issues

– Oversee international business

governance

– Oversee application of

applied anti-bribery and

corruption measures

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024108

Security management

The business is increasingly moving / has

progressed towards a proactive threat

assessment process with effective horizon

scanning for future and emerging threats to

the business- a move from ‘risk identification’

process to one of ‘risk management’. Security

Incident Management has demonstrably

improved through maturing of the Security and

Information Governance process with a defined

structure and escalation process through

Sectors, Group, Security and Information

Council, Security Steering Group and on to

the Risk and Security Committee to ensure

visibility of current and emerging risks and their

management. This has been evidenced by

the timely reaction and successful resolution

to matters that happened over the course of

the year.

The Committee is assured by the progress

made by the Group in the year, although, with

the ever-increasing incidence and sophistication

of cyber-attacks and the consequent need for

the Group to remain vigilant, the Committee

expects security to remain one of its key areas

of focus. As part of the drive to further control

our risk exposure, we are further refining our risk

appetite definitions. The Security Culture Survey,

conducted by the Group Security team covering

the whole Group and aimed at understanding

the security maturity levels across four areas

– information, physical, cyber and personnel

security – proved invaluable in identifying areas

for focus.

Cyber security

Given the nature of our business, emergent

security threats such as the adoption of artificial

intelligence and the broader geo-political

landscape, we continue to invest in our Digital

and Cyber Security Programmes.

In combination with our wider education and

culture initiatives, we continued to strengthen

our policies, procedures and tooling to ensure

we can appropriately identify, assess and

manage cyber security risks. We have expanded

our Cyber Security Operations team with further

improvements to our protective monitoring and

response capability. Our strategy remains under

constant review and our refreshed Cyber and

Information Security Operating Model ensures

we best utilise our technical expertise and

knowledge across all business areas.

Audit, risk and internal control continued

Each sector and functional Chief Officer are

required to make a declaration that their system

of internal controls are effective, are fit for

purpose and are being monitored throughout

the year. Any material risks, control failures or

non-compliance with the Group’s risk policies,

legislation and/or local delegations of authority

must be highlighted as part of this process.

The outcomes of the self-certification process,

which is carried out at the full and half-year, is

reported to the Risk and Security Committee by

the Chief Risk Officer.

Generic MOD compliance system

A key aspect of the Committee’s work is the

oversight of the UK Ministry of Defence’s

(MOD) generic compliance system. This is

integral to the work of QinetiQ in its relationship

with the UK Government. The system is

designed to give the MOD customer confidence

that QinetiQ is able to provide impartial

advice during any competitive evaluation of

a procurement opportunity where the Group

wishes to operate on both the ‘buy’ and the

‘supply’ sides. The aim is to achieve a balance

between meeting the needs of the procurement

customers in the MOD (principally Defence

Equipment & Support) and the need to allow

QinetiQ the flexibility to commercialise research

into the supply chain and pursue its planned

business activities, without compromising the

defence or security interests of the UK. The

Board nominates two senior managers to act

as Compliance Implementation Director (CID)

and Compliance Audit Director (CAD).

Anti-bribery and corruption

The Committee oversees a zero-tolerance

approach to bribery and corruption, as

confirmed by the company’s anti-bribery

and corruption policy and the supporting

local policies that apply to members of its

Group. The Group also has in place a range

of procedures, including regular training

targeted at potentially risk-exposed roles of the

employees, Group and local gifts and hospitality

policies, and Group and divisional procurement,

contracting and partnering practices, which

are designed to prevent bribery. See more on

page 69.

The Committee continues to receive regular

reports from the CIO and CISO on our cyber

and information security risks, the performance

of protective controls and the progress of any

ongoing security improvement activities.

All employees must complete mandatory

cyber, information, physical and personnel

security training each year, which focuses

on our policies, procedures, culture and

behaviours aligned to known threats. Our

Group intranet also includes a comprehensive

Security Knowledge Library which is used both

individually and by leaders for regular security

engagements at team level. This approach

substantially improved security culture and

behaviour during FY24.

Business continuity and crisis

management

Our business continuity and crisis management

procedures have been designed for flexible

arrangements when responding to incidents

and emergencies. They are scalable and can

be adapted to work in a wide range of specific

scenarios. We focus on resilience, informed by

our risk identification and assessment rather

than individual emergency scenarios. Our

Crisis Management Plan sets out a decision-

making model and overarching management

response which supports the Leadership Team

and ultimately the Board in making effective

decisions during an incident. This has proved

to be an effective approach with incidents

managed well without causing adverse effects

on the business. Supplementary training has

been provided to the Leadership Team and we

will continue with this approach in FY25.

Self-certification process

An annual process of self-certification on the

effectiveness of internal controls has been

established and embedded across the Group.

This process provides a documented and

auditable trail of accountability for the operation

of the system of internal controls and continues

to be our preferred tool to tangibly assess the

effectiveness of those controls in all functions

and sectors across the Group. It is informed

by a rigorous and structured self-assessment

that addresses compliance with Group policies

and processes, and provides a comprehensive

level of assurance to be given at higher levels of

management and, finally, to the Board.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 109

Corporate governance

Data privacy

The company respects the personal data

privacy of its customers, employees and other

individuals in respect of whom it and members

of its Group process personal information. The

Group therefore has in place policies which

mandate the lawful processing and protection

of such personal information in accordance

with applicable laws and procedures which

are designed to achieve the same. A report

on GDPR compliance is presented to the

Committee at each Committee meeting.

Effectiveness review

In 2024 an effectiveness review was conducted

internally. This process is described further

on pages 94 - 99. The performance of the

Committee was rated highly overall. The

Committee agreed it would continue to focus

on cyber and security risks in FY25.

Frameworks for risk management and

internal control

The Board is responsible for promoting the long-

term success of the company for the benefit

of shareholders, as well as taking account of

other stakeholders including employees and

customers. To discharge this responsibility,

the Board has established frameworks for risk

management and internal controls using the

Three Lines Model, see page 57, and reserves

for itself the setting of the Group’s risk appetite.

In-depth monitoring of the establishment and

operation of prudent and effective controls in

order to assess and manage risks associated

with the Group’s operations is delegated to the

Audit Committee, complemented by the work

of the Risk & Security Committee. However,

the Board retains ultimate responsibility for

the Group’s systems of internal controls and

risk management and has reviewed their

effectiveness during the year. The frameworks

are regularly reviewed for prudency. They

were in place throughout the financial year

under review and up to the date of this report.

They help ensure the Group complies with the

Financial Reporting Council’s (FRC) guidance

on Risk Management, Internal Controls and

related financial and business reporting.

After discussions with the Audit Committee

and the Risk & Security Committee, the Board

conducts a robust six-monthly assessment

of the Group’s emerging and principal risks

and specifically considered the principal

risks facing the company including the

impacts to the Group’s business model and

future performance and therefore require

management prioritisation and action when

approving the Group business plan.

During the year, as part of the oversight

process, the Board and the Risk & Security

Committee received updates on risks and

associated mitigating actions. Principal

risks were also taken into account in the

design of scenarios which are intended to

stress-test the Group’s five-year strategic

business plan, recovery plan, climate change

impacts, decisions on the return of capital to

shareholders and operational resilience.

Our risk management framework is designed

to consistently identify, evaluate, manage,

monitor and report the principal risks to

the achievement of the Group’s strategic

objectives and is embedded throughout the

Group. It is codified through risk policy and

associated processes and procedures which

set out the risk appetite, requirements and

controls for the Group’s worldwide operations.

This is further described on pages 56 - 61.

The Group maintains a manual of financial

reporting policies which is compliant with

International Financial Reporting Standards

(IFRS). An internal control framework is

in place across the Group which covers

Group financial reporting and local statutory

reporting activity. The process follows a

risk-based approach, with management

identification of key financial reporting-

related controls.

Board oversight of risk management

The Board’s delegated responsibilities

regarding oversight of risk management

and the approach to internal controls are

set out on pages 56 - 58 and 104. There

are strong working relationships between

the Board Committees, which enable robust

oversight of internal controls and risk

management. Committees provide regular

reports to the Board on their activities

and escalate significant matters where

appropriate. The responsibilities and activities

of each Board Committee are set out in the

Committee reports.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024110

Remuneration Committee report

Susan Searle

Remuneration

Committee Chair

QinetiQ’s Gender Pay Gap data can be found

on our website at www.QinetiQ.com

### Directors’

### Remuneration Report

Dear Shareholder,

As the Group Chair notes in his statement on

page 2, FY24 was a year of continued strong

Group performance. This was reflected in

the incentive out-turns where stretch annual

financial targets were exceeded on orders

and cash, with profit between target and

stretch performance.

Reward decisions for FY24

The Remuneration Committee awarded base

salary increases of 3.8% for the CEO and 3.9%

for the former CFO effective 1 July 2023. Both

salary reviews are aligned with the Rewarding

for Performance guidance used for all UK

employees and below the 4.0% budget for the

July 2023 salary review.

Following the approval of the new Directors’

Remuneration Policy (the Policy) at the 2023

AGM, the unadjusted FY24 out-turn under the

new Annual Bonus Plan (ABP) would have been

87.5% and 85.0% of the maximum to the CEO

and former CFO respectively, reflecting strong

financial performance. The payment for FY24

will be structured as 70% in cash and 30% in

shares, deferred for two years.

FY24 saw the first grant under the new Long-

term Performance Award (LPA). The three-

year performance metrics for the grant were

cumulative underlying operating profit, Return

on Capital Employed (ROCE) and total revenue

growth, with stretch targets aligned to our

growth ambition.

Cycle 3 of the legacy Bonus Banking Plan

(BBP) will be released as shares in June 2024

as the FY24 performance underpin has been

achieved. The BBP is now closed and will cease

to operate.

The FY21 contingent share award under the

legacy Deferred Share Plan (DSP) will vest in

June 2024 as the performance underpin, that

FY24 profit had to exceed that delivered in

FY21, has been achieved. No further awards will

be made under the DSP as it was replaced by

the LPA.

The FY24 CEO single figure on page 117 is

higher than FY23, despite the lower FY24

annual incentive payment; this is largely due to

there not being a FY20 DSP contingent share

award vesting in June 2023.

The Committee agreed to exercise discretion

to adjust downwards the ABP payment for

FY24 in view of the tragic deaths of two

of our colleagues in the German business.

Although the formal investigations into this

accident are ongoing, we do not believe

that there was any contributory fault by the

Company. Notwithstanding this, the CEO and

the Committee felt it appropriate to reduce the

safety out-turn of the common goals element

of the ABP to demonstrate our commitment

to the highest levels of safety performance.

The Committee notes, however, that underlying

safety performance and controls continued to

improve in FY24 as a direct result of leadership

actions. This downwards adjustment will be

applied to the CEO, former CFO and all senior

leaders in the QinetiQ Leadership Community

(some 100 employees globally). Further details

are provided on pages 118 and 119.

The Committee also considered carefully the

potential impact on incentives of the share

buyback programme which commenced in

February 2024, involving the gradual purchase

and deletion of some £100m of shares over 12

months. The Committee noted that no current

incentive plans measure performance on a ‘per

share’ basis and that there was no direct boost

to financial performance as a result of the share

buyback. The Committee therefore determined

that no adjustment to incentives is necessary in

relation to the share buyback.

Leadership changes

After the end of FY24 on 16 April 2024, the

Company announced that Carol Borg, Group

CFO, and the Board together agreed that Carol

would step down from her role. Martin Cooper

has been appointed as Group CFO to succeed

Carol and he is expected to join the Company

no later than October 2024. The Committee

determined that she should be treated as a

Good Leaver for elements earned in year and

also agreed the appointment terms for Martin

as detailed on pages 123 and 128.

//The Committee was

#### pleased that the new

#### Policy received a 84.3%

#### ‘For’ vote at the 2023

AGM and will continue to

#### work with stakeholders

#### to ensure that the Policy

#### supports the delivery

of our strategy and

#### growth ambitions.//

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 111

Corporate governance

Two further critical roles were appointed to

the QinetiQ Leadership Team (QLT) in April

2024 for which the Committee approved the

remuneration terms - Iain Stevenson to the

newly created role of Chief Operating Officer

and the promotion of Will Blamey as Chief

Executive, UK Defence.

Directors’ Remuneration Policy

In FY23 the Committee spent a significant

amount of time considering the new Policy

and consulted widely with shareholders. The

Committee was pleased that the new Policy

received a 84.3% ‘For’ vote at the 2023 AGM

and will continue to work with stakeholders to

ensure that the Policy supports the delivery

of our strategy and growth ambitions.

Implementation for FY25

The ABP for FY25 is based on the same

financial metrics as in FY24 (orders, profit

and cash) with stretch targets set against the

delivery of the Integrated Strategic Business

Plan (ISBP). Financial metrics have a 70%

weighting and non-financial targets have a

30% weighting based on the achievement of

personal and common goals, with the focus of

the latter on ESG metrics.

The Committee has reviewed the performance

metrics for the FY25 LPA three-year

performance period and decided that as

for FY24 they will be cumulative underlying

operating profit, ROCE and total revenue

growth to drive consistent profit performance,

robust investment selection and value creation

for our customers through collaboration.

The Committee is cognisant that inclusion

of a relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)

metric is a preference for at least one of

the Company’s major shareholders and it is

therefore committed to keeping the use of

TSR under review. However, the Committee

continues to believe that relative TSR is

strongly influenced by market sentiment and

is also mindful of the challenge of identifying

appropriate comparators for a Company such

as QinetiQ that has few direct UK peers.

Employee engagement and reward

Building on the cost-of-living measures we

implemented in FY23, we have invested further

in our overall employee offering in FY24. In the

UK, we have implemented a reward strategy and

addressed market relativity through providing

additional base salary increases to employees

ensuring they receive a fair market level of pay.

We have also achieved Living Wage

accreditation guaranteeing an above-

statutory level of pay for our lowest paid UK

employees. In the US we have implemented

a compensation framework in support of

integration. In the Australia sector we have

commenced a benchmarking exercise and will

be developing a sector-level reward strategy

over FY25. Our Group Hardship Fund and

Employee Assistance Programmes (EAP)

continue to provide additional support to our

employees who are experiencing challenging

personal circumstances.

QinetiQ’s employees are key to the delivery of

our ambitious growth strategy. Our employees

have been outstanding this year, demonstrating

extraordinary focus, collaboration and drive to

continue to deliver to our customers.

The CEO and the Chief People Officer have

held regular discussions with our Global

Employee Voice on reward matters. The social

section on page 48 details our employee

engagement activity.

I met with the Chair and other representatives

of the Global Employee Voice during the year

which provided a really insightful opportunity to

discuss the evolving global economic situation,

the working environment post COVID and how

we are focused on enhancing the performance

culture within the business.

The Company operates an All Employee

Incentive Scheme (AEIS) whereby every

eligible employee can earn a payment if the

Company achieves a level of operating profit

within a predetermined range from target to

stretch. FY24 performance was just below the

stretch profit target resulting in a payment for

the Company element of the AEIS of £1,138.

In addition, high-performing employees can

earn up to an additional 5% of salary based on

personal performance rating.

The AEIS is a key element of the Company’s

Rewarding for Performance framework and

aligns employees and shareholder interests by

incentivising and rewarding profitable growth.

The Company will operate the AEIS again

for FY25. Looking forward, the Company will

continue to invest in our global reward and

benefits strategy and our employee offering.

Conclusion

Supporting leadership to drive Company

performance and strategy by implementing

the new Policy were the primary areas of

focus of the Remuneration Committee in

FY24. The Committee believes the evolution

of the QLT at the beginning of FY25 sets the

Company up for success as it continues

to scale and grow globally. We also remain

mindful of the global competitive environment

and the increasing levels of responsibility.

The Company performed well in FY24 with

continued strong Group performance. To

achieve the next phase of profitable growth

we need simple stretching incentives which

offer motivating opportunities for leadership

aligned to the five-year strategy with

consistent operational performance.

I am very grateful for the time shareholders

have given us this year and I hope that

we can rely on your vote in support of the

Directors’ Remuneration Report at the AGM

on 18 July 2024.

I am pleased Dina Knight joined the

Committee in March 2024 and it is our

intention that she will take over the Chair

role in 12 months time.

I would welcome comments and questions

from shareholders in relation to this Directors’

Remuneration Report and I can be contacted

through companysecretariat@qinetiq.com.

Susan Searle

Remuneration Committee Chair

23 May 2024

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024112

#### Remuneration at a glance

Directors’ Remuneration Report continued

Remuneration at a glance

Components, alignment, application and changes

Annual fixed pay Link to strategy Application in FY25

Salary

Executive Directors’ base salaries are set on

appointment and reviewed annually, or when

there is a change in position or responsibility.

Typically, base salaries will be increased by a similar

percentage to the average pay increase for all

employees of the Group.

Fixed pay is set at a level that enables us to attract

and retain high-quality Executive Directors, who

are capable of successfully leading and executing

our strategy and delivering long-term sustainable

growth. Our Policy aims to ensure that fixed pay

remains attractive and competitive.

No change in prior-year implementation of Policy.

Benefits

Benefits include a car allowance, health

insurance, life assurance, income protection

and taxable expenses.

No change in prior-year implementation of Policy.

Pension

Executive Directors receive 10.5% of base salary

allowance as cash in lieu of pension which is

equivalent to the UK workforce pension available

to all employees.

No change in prior-year implementation of Policy.

Annual Variable pay Link to strategy Application in FY25

The Annual Bonus Plan (ABP) introduced for FY24

onwards is as follows:

– 70% of any outcome is payable in cash at year

end and 30% will be deferred into shares, which

vest after two years

– The maximum incentive for Executive Directors

is 200% of salary

– The performance measures used for the ABP

are the same as those used in prior years. For

FY25 these are orders, operating profit, cash flow,

common goals (which include ESG metrics) and

personal goals. As in FY24, a weighting of 70%

financial and 30% non¬financial metrics will be

used for FY25

The ABP rewards strong sustainable financial

performance through a 70% weighting on core

financial metrics, driven by the implementation of

our strategy.

The ABP also rewards non-financial performance

through the delivery of key common goals related

to environment (Net-Zero roadmap), employee

engagement and inclusion, and safety and the

achievement of personal goals.

The partial deferral of any ABP payment into shares

drives a long-term and sustainable focus aligned to

the interests of shareholders.

For FY25 the Remuneration Committee revised

the annual incentive financial target weightings

(70% in aggregate) by reducing orders to

15% (FY24 20%) and increasing cash to 25%

(FY24 20%), profit remains at a 30% weighting.

The revised weightings reflect the need to drive

profitable growth and strong cash management

and are closely aligned to strategy.

Long-term variable pay Link to strategy Application in FY25

The Long-term Performance Award (LPA)

introduced for FY24 onwards is as follows:

– Three-year performance test with any

shares vesting subject to a further two-year

holding period

– The maximum LPA award for Executive Directors

is 250% of salary for the delivery of truly

stretching financial targets

– The performance measures used for the LPA

for FY25 will be earnings, ROCE and total

revenue growth

– No more than 20% of each element of the award

will vest at threshold levels of performance

The LPA has a clear link to strategy and

incentivising growth:

– Cumulative earnings: To deliver consistent

operational performance over the longer term.

Understood, relevant and actionable for QinetiQ

senior leaders

– Returns: To drive robust investment selection

and delivery

– Total revenue growth: To drive value creation

through collaboration and market leverage

The payment of any LPA in shares which must

be held for a further two years drives a long-term

and sustainable focus aligned to the interests

of shareholders.

No change in prior-year implementation of Policy

and financial targets.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 113

Corporate governance

Fixed pay

ABP

LPA

Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4 Year 5

Pay at risk subject to performance conditions

Shares held, not subject to performance conditions

Key

Fixed pay

Annual variable pay

Long-term variable pay

\*   Full year calculation shown

Illustration of FY25 potential

(£’000)

Steve Wadey

Chief Executive Officer

Martin Cooper\*

Chief Financial Officer

Target TargetStretch Stretch+50% +50%Min Min

Total

£882

Total

£2,500

Total

£4,118

Total

£5,017

Total

£523

Total

£1,547

Total

£2,570

Total

£3,139

£882

£523

£910

£1,706

£523

£1,438

£2,697

£882

£1,438

£882

£1,798

£910

£523

£1,138

£882

£899

£719

£523

£569

£455

Single Figure FY24

(£’000)

Steve Wadey

Chief Executive Officer

Carol Borg

Chief Financial Officer

Key

Fixed pay

Annual variable pay

Long-term variable pay

FY24FY23 FY24FY23

Total

£2,164

Total

£2,929

Total

£1,393

Total

£1,308

£1,304

£860

£558

£835

£744

£564

£1,180

£901

£848

Timing

To create strong alignment between executive remuneration and the long-term interests of our shareholders, the ABP is paid in part in deferred shares

vesting two years after the award was earned. The LPA has a three-year performance period, after which any vested shares must be retained by the

Executive for a further two years.

Minimum – Fixed pay (FY25 base salary, plus

taxable benefits and pension allowance)

Target – Fixed pay plus ABP at Target (100%

of base salary) and LPA at Target (125% of

base salary)

Stretch – Fixed pay plus ABP at Maximum

(200% of base salary) and LPA at Maximum

(250% of base salary)

+ 50% Share price appreciation – Stretch plus

50% share price appreciation (on 100% of LPA)

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024114

#### Directors’ Remuneration Policy Q&A

Directors’ Remuneration Report continued

Q

What are the principles of

QinetiQ’s Directors’

Remuneration Policy?

The principles of the Policy are:

– A clear approach with alignment to market

practice and separation between annual

and long-term incentives;

– To drive sustainable annual performance,

supporting our ambitious growth strategy

and long-term value creation;

– Balance between supporting organic

and inorganic growth;

– Drive collaboration across our teams; and

– Retain, attract and incentivise top talent.

Q

How does the Policy

align executive pay

with the interests of

shareholders?

QinetiQ’s annual incentive scheme and long-

term share plan deliver shares which must be

retained after any award is paid or vests. In

our ABP, 30% of the award is deferred and held

as shares and is therefore subject to share

price exposure. In our LPA there is a three-year

performance period before any shares vest

and then a further two-year holding period.

In addition, the Executive Directors are

required to build and hold a significant

shareholding in the Company of 300%

of salary for the CEO and 200% for other

Executive Directors.

Q

How does your Policy reward

the implementation of

Company strategy?

Our strategy, as detailed in our five-year

Integrated Strategic Business Plan (ISBP),

aims to deliver sustainable and long-term

growth in our business and to increase value

to our shareholders.

The Policy focuses on the achievement of

stretching but sustainable annual and three-

year financial performance targets aligned

to the ISBP, balanced with common goals

and personal objectives, to provide strategic

alignment and support the growth ambition

of the Company.

Q

How does the Policy drive

corporate culture?

Our annual bonus scheme includes a 30%

weighting towards non-financial metrics

including common goals (which include ESG

metrics) and personal objectives. Common

goals are based on ESG targets for employee

engagement and inclusion, progress towards

the Net-Zero target and the overall safety

maturity of the Company.

The personal objectives measure the ‘what’

and the ‘how’ to ensure that key personal

deliverables are achieved through collegiate

and collaborative behaviours.

Q

How is ESG reflected within

the bonus plans?

ESG is measured through metrics such as

route to Net-Zero, employee engagement and

diversity and inclusion interventions. These

have a 17.5% weighting in the current annual

incentive plan, which we anticipate will continue

for the ABP in FY25 and thereafter. At this

current point in the Company’s journey towards

Net-Zero and other core ESG milestones, the

Committee considers it better to focus on

annual incremental performance to deliver long-

term goals.

Q

How do you avoid rewarding

for failure?

In line with best practice, Executive Directors’

contractual notice periods are 12 months with

termination payments normally limited to salary,

benefits and pension with a duty to mitigate

loss if they are terminated by the Company.

Incentives have stretching performance targets

to ensure that any payments are justified with

the Remuneration Committee having discretion

to adjust the formulaic out-turn to ensure that

rewards are appropriate. In addition, bonus

deferral, holding periods and shareholding

requirements ensure a focus on sustainable

share price performance.

Q

How have you supported

employees in FY24

Building on the cost-of-living measures we

implemented in FY23, we have invested

further in our overall employee offering in

FY24. In the UK, in response to the continued

high levels of inflation we have provided

additional base salary increases to ensure

our employees receive a fair market level

of pay. We have also achieved Living Wage

accreditation guaranteeing an above-

statutory level of pay for our lowest paid

UK employees and subcontractors and are

working towards equivalent accreditation in

other geographies (e.g. Canada). In the US

we have concluded a benchmarking exercise

helping us to better understand our market

position and in the Australia sector we have

commenced a benchmarking exercise and will

be developing a sector-level reward strategy

over FY25. Our Group Hardship Fund and

Employee Assistance Programmes (EAP)

continue to provide additional support to our

employees who are experiencing challenging

personal circumstances.

Q

How do you focus on employee

engagement?

Our employees share in the Company’s

success following the introduction of the AEIS

in FY19 which pays up to £1,250 to all eligible

employees on the basis of the Company’s

annual operating profit performance. The

AEIS is important as a performance driver,

to support collaboration and to share the

success we create for shareholders.

Our Global Employee Voice (GEV),

representing our global employees, is deeply

engaged across the Company. We listen to

the views and level of engagement of our

people through a quarterly survey using a

market-leading dynamic tool (Peakon).

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 115

Corporate governance

#### Summary Directors’ Remuneration Policy

The Directors’ Remuneration Policy

was approved by shareholders at the

AGM on 20 July 2023.

The full Policy is provided in the Corporate

Governance section on the Company’s

website, and it will remain in effect until the

2026 AGM. When considering the review of

the Policy, the Committee was mindful of UK

Corporate Governance Code provisions which

state that the Committee should address the

issues as follows:

– Clarity is achieved by the simplification of

the incentives and the better separation

between the annual and long-term plans in

the Policy

– Simplicity is delivered by a simple approach

to incentives in the Policy, particularly

the ABP

– Risk continues to be managed through the

operation of a broad suite of performance

measures and targets, the use of deferral,

holding periods and malus and clawback

provisions, and the close interaction with the

Audit and Risk & Security Committees

– Predictability is achieved by setting clear

performance targets and outcomes

for threshold, target and stretch levels

of performance, with a close link to

Company strategy

– Proportionality is delivered through

performance conditions, both financial

and non-financial, with the clear link to

strategy. The Committee has the discretion

to override formulaic outturns to ensure

that they are appropriate and reflect

overall performance

– Alignment to culture is supported by

performance measures which are

consistent with the Company’s purpose,

values and strategy

A summary of the Policy is set out below:

Element Purpose and link to strategy Operation and performance measures Maximum opportunity

Base salary To attract and retain the

talent needed to lead

our business.

An Executive Director’s base salary is set on

appointment and reviewed annually or when there

is a change in position or responsibility.

When determining an appropriate level of salary,

the Committee considers:

– general salary rises to employees;

– remuneration practices within the Group;

– any change in scope, role and responsibilities;

– the general performance of the Group;

– the experience of the relevant Director;

– the economic environment; and

– pay levels for similar roles among

appropriate comparators.

Individuals who are recruited or promoted to the Board

may, on occasion, have their salaries set below the

targeted policy level until they become established in

their role. In such cases subsequent increases in salary

may be higher than the general rises for employees

until the target positioning is achieved.

Typically, the base salaries of Executive Directors in

post at the start of the Policy period and who remain in

the same role throughout will be increased by a similar

percentage to the average annual percentage increase

in salaries of all other employees in the Group.

The exceptions to this rule may be where:

– an individual is below market-level and a decision

is taken to increase base pay to reflect proven

competence in the role; or

– there is a material increase in scope or responsibility

to the Executive Director’s role.

The Committee ensures that maximum salary levels

are positioned in line with companies of a similar size

to QinetiQ and validated against other companies

in the industry, so that they are competitive against

the market.

Pension

allowance

To ensure that Executive

Directors’ total

remuneration remains

attractive and competitive.

The Company provides a pension contribution

allowance in line with practice relative to its

comparators to enable the Company to recruit and

retain Executive Directors with the experience and

expertise to deliver the Group’s strategy.

The maximum policy pension allowance is aligned with

the Company pension contribution paid to the majority

of UK pension scheme members (which is currently

10.5% of salary).

Benefits To ensure that Executive

Directors’ total

remuneration remains

attractive and competitive.

Benefits include car allowance, health insurance, life

assurance, income protection, expenses incurred which

HMRC may deem taxable and membership of the

Group’s employee Share Incentive Plan which is open

to all UK employees.

Benefit values can vary year-on-year depending on

premiums and the maximum is the cost of providing

the relevant benefits.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024116

Directors’ Remuneration Report continued

Summary Directors’ Remuneration Policy continued

Annual Incentive Purpose and link to strategy Operation and performance measures Maximum opportunity

Annual Bonus

Plan (ABP)

The ABP provides

an incentive for the

Executive Directors to

achieve targets that are

entirely aligned to the

Company’s strategy.

– The ABP is an annual incentive plan with a one year

performance measurement period, with any award

paid partly in deferred shares;

– A maximum award of 200% of salary is available

each year;

– At the end of the first year 70% of the award is paid

as a cash bonus;

– The remaining 30% is deferred as an award of

deferred shares that must be held for two years, and

are subject to malus and clawback for up to three

years from the payment date; and

– Dividend equivalents will be paid on the

deferred shares.

Maximum = 200% of salary.

Target = 100% of salary.

Threshold = 0% of salary.

Long-term

Incentive Purpose and link to strategy Operation and performance measures Maximum opportunity

Long-term

Performance

Award (LPA)

The LPA provides an

incentive for the Executive

Directors to achieve

long-term financial targets

that are entirely aligned to

the Company’s strategy

and the creation of

shareholder value.

The delivery of any LPA

in shares, which must be

held for a further two-

years, drives a long-term

and sustainable focus

aligned to the interests

of shareholders.

Vesting of the LPA award will be determined by

performance against a scorecard of three-year

performance measures, the majority of which will be

financial (which will not duplicate those for the ABP).

Any vested shares must be held for a further two years.

Malus and clawback provisions apply to the LPA.

The Committee will normally provide dividend

equivalents on vested shares under the LPA.

Maximum = 250% of salary.

Target = 125% of salary.

Threshold = 50% of salary.

No more than 20% of each element of the LPA may vest at

threshold levels of performance.

Element Purpose and link to strategy Operation and performance measures Maximum opportunity

Minimum

shareholding

requirements

– during

and after

employment

To align Executive Directors’

interests with those of

shareholders through the

build-up and retention of a

personal holding in QinetiQ

shares.

Executives have five years to accumulate the required

shareholding.

300% of base salary for the CEO.

200% of base salary for other Executive Directors.

Executive Directors will have a post-employment

shareholding requirement of 100% of salary for the first

year post cessation, then 50% of salary for the second

year post cessation of employment.

The Committee reviews compliance on an annual basis and

adherence to these guidelines is a condition of continued

participation in the equity incentive arrangements.

Chairman and Non-executive Directors

Fees To attract and retain Non-

executive Directors of the

calibre required to assist

the Company in setting and

delivering its strategy.

Fees are reviewed annually based on equivalent roles in

the comparator group used to review salaries paid to the

Executive Directors.

The fees for Non-executive Directors and the Group

Chair are broadly set at a competitive level against the

comparator group.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 117

Corporate governance

#### Annual Report on Remuneration

The following section of this report details how the Directors’ Remuneration Policy has been implemented for the year ended 31 March 2024.

Audited information

Executive Directors’ single total figure of remuneration:

Executive Director  Year

Salary

£’000

Benefits

£’000

Pension

£’000

Total fixed

pay

£’000

Annual

Bonus Plan

£’000

Deferred

Share Plan

£’000

Total variable

pay

£’000

Total

remuneration

£’000

Steve Wadey (CEO) FY24 689 87 72 848 1,180 901 2,081 2,929

FY23 664 79 117 860 1,304 – 1,304 2,164

Carol Borg (CFO) FY24 448 69 47 564 744 – 74 4 1,308

FY23 431 82 45 558 835 – 835 1,393

Benefits can include travel and subsistence expenses incurred in relation to the execution of their duties with the company that are considered by HMRC to be taxable.

Where the company settles the director’s tax, the value disclosed is not grossed up for tax.

Salary

Salaries are reviewed effective 1 July,

which is the same timing as for the

rest of the UK employee population.

Salary as

1 April 2023

£’000

Increase

in the year

Salary as at

1 July 2023

£’000

FY24 salary

actually paid

£’000

CEO 670 3.8% 696 689

CFO 435 3.9% 452 448

Benefits (audited)

Benefits comprise a car allowance, travel allowance,

private medical expenses insurance, life assurance,

income protection and taxable expenses.

Taxable expenses

£’000

Travel & car

allowance £’000

Insurance benefit

£’000

Total benefits

£’000

CEO 43 19 25 87

CFO 1 63 5 69

Pensions (audited)

The Executive Directors did not participate in the QinetiQ pension scheme for FY24.

The pension figure is cash in lieu of pension equating to 10.5% of base salary.

The FY23 figure for the CEO above has been restated for a pension allowance payroll

error correction payment of £2,316.

Cash in lieu of

pension

£’000

Total in lieu of

pension

£’000

CEO 72 72

CFO 47 47

Annual Bonus Plan (audited)

The ABP is an annual incentive plan with a one-year performance measurement period, with any award paid partly in deferred shares. After the end

of the first year, 70% of the award is paid as a cash bonus. The remaining 30% is made as a deferred share award that must be held for two years

and is subject to continued employment. Malus and clawback apply for up to three years from the payment date.

ABP award

£’000

June 2024

payment in cash

(70% value £’000)

Value of

share payment

(30% value £’000)

30-day average share

price to 31 March 2024

(p)

Estimated Deferred

shares awarded

June 2024

CEO 1,180 826 354 364.9 97,028

CFO 744 521 223 364.9 61,202

Deferred Share Plan (audited)

The FY21 legacy DSP award achieved the performance underpin based on FY24 profit exceeding that in FY21 (£150.0m) and, therefore, the

shares ceased to be contingent, will vest in June 2024 and are disclosed in the single figure for FY24. The 100% vesting refers to the shares which

have passed the underpin of those initially granted based on FY21 performance, which was 100% of the maximum available. The share value used

is the 30-day average to 31 March 2024 (364.9p) and the estimated value includes £51,902 as dividend equivalent payments.

FY21 Shares awarded Vesting % Shares vesting Estimated value £’000

CEO 232,746 100% 232,746 901

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024118

% of maximum

Orders

Underlying net cash flow from operations

Underlying operating profit

Common goals

Personal goals

12.5%

20%

30%

20%

17.5%

Directors’ Remuneration Report continued

Annual Bonus Plan (audited)

For the year ended 31 March 2024 achievement of on-target performance

provides a payment equal to 100% of base salary, rising on a linear scale to 200%

of base salary for achievement of stretch performance.

The scheme begins to pay out once threshold performance measures have been

achieved. For the year ended 31 March 2024, the CEO and CFO were measured

against the targets as shown in the chart to the right. The target payment was

50% of maximum for financial and non-financial objectives.

When setting performance targets the Remuneration Committee takes into

account the budget and the Company’s strategy set in relation to the ISBP,

shareholder expectations and the external environment.

The aim is to set stretching targets which incentivise the Executive Directors to

deliver annual results which will exceed the expectations of investors, but which

are also sustainable and do not create undue profit risk. Financial performance

measures exclude the contribution from businesses acquired in the year.

Audited information

FY24 performance outcomes

Threshold Target Stretch Actual

% of

maximum

reward

achieved

CEO

contribution

CFO

contribution

CEO/CFO financial performance measures

Orders

1

20% £1,525.0m £1,650.0m  £1,725.0m £1,740.4m 100.0% £275,664 £179,109

Underlying operating profit

1

30% £194.0m £205.0m £217.0m £215.2m 92.5% £382,484 £248,514

Underlying net cash flow from operations

1

20% £230.0m £250.0m £270.0m £304.6m 100.0%  £275,664 £179,109

CEO/CFO common goals (as detailed on page 119)

– Performance against key stretching objectives

2

17.5% 40% 50% 100% 55.7% 55.7% £134,386 £87,316

CEO personal goals

– Performance against stretching objectives 12.5% 40% 50% 100% 80.0% 80.0% £137,832

CFO personal goals

– Performance against stretching objectives 12.5% 40% 50% 100% 60.0% 60.0% £67,166

CEO overall result

2,3

87.5% £1,206,030

CFO overall result

2,3

85.0% £761,214

1  Definition of underlying measures and performance can be found in the glossary on page 200.

2   Based on a recommendation by the CEO, the Committee agreed to exercise discretion to adjust downwards the ABP payment for FY24 in view of the tragic accident when two of our

colleagues lost their lives in the German business. This downwards adjustment reduced the actual FY24 ABP payment by £25,844 and £16,791 for the CEO and former CFO respectively,

resulting in actual payments of CEO £1,180,186 (85.6% of the maximum) and former CFO £744,423 (83.1% of the maximum).

3  The FY24 ABP payment will be made 70% in cash in June 2024 and 30% will be awarded as deferred shares in June 2024 which must be held for two years.

Annual Report on Remuneration continued

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 119

Corporate governance

Common goals (17.5% weighting) (audited)

Measures FY24 Performance

Out-turn

(% maximum)

Net-Zero (5.0% weighting) Make demonstrable progress towards the QinetiQ Net-Zero plan by reducing Scope 1, 2 and some

elements of Scope 3 emissions.

The FY24 Net-Zero Threshold performance level was not achieved resulting in a zero payment for

this element.

Engagement (5.0%

weighting)

Achieve Group Peakon (third-party employee engagement survey) improvement target above FY23

baseline.

FY24 employee engagement was above FY23 baseline performance and, at year end, was at an all-time

highest level. FY24 performance was between Target and Threshold for this measure.

Safety (7.5% weighting)

Safety Maturity (3.75%)

Safety Interventions (3.75%)

Drive the overall safety maturity of the Group as measured by an independent process. Make specific

tangible safety interventions that improve underlying safety performance and controls.

For FY24 the safety maturity score was above Stretch, marking strong progress against this independent

process, and both Executive Directors delivered the Stretch requirement for tangible safety interventions.

Total

Overall out-turn reduced by 1.875% (i.e. 50% of the 3.75% weighting aligned to safety maturity) as an

exercise of discretion in relation to the two employee deaths in FY24. The adjusted out-turn is 45.0% 55.7%

Personal goals (12.5% weighting) (audited)

FY24 Performance

Out-turn

(% maximum)

CEO Mature safety, security and organisational capability. Measures - demonstrable progress against

improvement plans for safety, security and programme management.

Deliver consistent operational performance in FY24. Measures - demonstrable consistent performance

throughout the year evidenced by KPIs, with minimal programme performance issues.

Develop culture that enables sustainable growth to realise 5-year ambition. Measures -

launch a programme of work focused on enabling our leadership in support of our culture

development programme.

Enable growth through customer focus and investment in capabilities consistent with AUKUS. Measures -

strong customer feedback and delivery of AUKUS roadmap to shape our future strategy.

Total 80.0%

CFO Mature Finance & Governance Function consistent with 5-year ambition. Measures - demonstrable

progress of functional development and capability enhancement with consistent positive feedback from

key stakeholders.

Deliver consistent operational performance in FY24. Measures - demonstrable consistent performance

throughout the year evidenced by KPIs, with minimal programme performance issues.

Embed Three Lines assurance model across company. Measures - evidenced progress of Three Lines

assurance model embedding across the Company

Deliver year 2 of ESG plan. Measures - evidenced progress against Net-Zero plan in year with proactive

leadership in support of the ESG development company wide.

Total 60.0%

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024120

Measurement date at the end of each Plan Year

Contribution or forfeiture

Participant’s plan account

50% of closing balance paid out at the

end of each Plan Year. Unpaid balance deferred in notional shares.

100% of closing

balance in Plan account

paid in shares.

Cycle 3

Year 1

FY21

FY22 FY23 FY24

Year 2 Year 3 Year 4

BBP payout mechanism

How the legacy BBP operated

– The Plan operated on a fixed three-year

performance cycle with a four-year

vesting cycle. FY24 represents Year 4

of Cycle 3.

– Performance targets were set at the

beginning of each Plan year.

– At the end of each of the first three Plan

years the performance against targets

was assessed and the level of the

incentive earned is determined and paid

into the Plan account.

– Each year 50% of the account balance

was subject to forfeiture based on the

achievement of a profit underpin target.

– At the end of each of the first three Plan

years, 50% of the account balance was

paid in cash and the balance retained and

held in the Plan as notional shares.

– At the end of Year 4 for Cycle 3, any

remaining balance in the Plan account is

paid out in shares and a cash dividend

equivalent is paid.

Directors’ Remuneration Report continued

Annual Report on Remuneration continued

Forfeiture

For BBP Cycle 3 the CEO and CFO retained notional shares in their Plan accounts of which 50% were subject to forfeiture. Forfeiture would have

been enacted if Group underlying operating profit was less than the level determined by the Remuneration Committee at the start of the year of

£173m for FY24. Group underlying operating profit for FY24 was £215.2m therefore no notional shares were forfeited and the closing balance will

be paid out in shares following the end of FY24.

Termination of the BBP

Following the introduction of the ABP, the BBP has been terminated and no investment made in FY24. The notional shares on account as at the

end of Plan Year 3 (as identified below) will be delivered to the CEO and former CFO as actual shares with a dividend equivalent payment in

June 2024.

Audited information

Vesting of Cycle 3 closing account balance

Notional

shares on

account at

start of

Plan Year 4

(1 April 2023)

30-day

average share

price to

31 March

2024

(p)

Share

value as at

measurement

(£)

Bonus plan

contribution

date for

Plan Year 4

(£)

Dividend

equivalent

payment

(£)

Bonus

pool total

value as at

measurement

date

(£)

Gross

payment in

cash for Plan

Year 4

(£)

Bonus pool

total value

after cash

payment

(£)

Notional shares

on account

at end of

Plan Year 4

(31 March 2024)

CEO 322,568 364.9 1,177,147 – 25,483 1,202,534 – – 329,551

CFO 149,658 364.9 546,147 – 11,823 557,925 – – 152,898

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 121

Corporate governance

Legacy Deferred Share Plan (DSP) (audited)

Termination of the DSP

Further to shareholder approval of the new Directors’ Remuneration Policy at the 2023 AGM, the DSP was terminated and no award was made in

relation to FY24 performance. The FY23 DSP award was 100.0% of the maximum available (125% of salary for Executive Directors); it has been

deferred for three years and remains subject to a performance underpin; any vested shares are then subject to a further two-year holding period.

Details of the final FY23 DSP award, which was made on 20 June 2023, were provided in the FY23 Report. Subsisting DSP awards as identified

on page 123 will continue to be available to vest on the basis of the relevant performance underpin.

The FY21 DSP award achieved the performance underpin based on the FY24 profit exceeded that in FY21 (£150.0m) and, therefore, the shares

ceased to be contingent and will be released on 25 June 2024. Had the FY24 profit not been greater than FY21, 50% of the DSP award would have

lapsed. The net shares vesting from the FY21 DSP must be retained for a further two years. The value of this award is shown in the single figure

table for the CEO (the former CFO did not receive an FY21 DSP award). The value of the 232,746 shares vesting is £849,290 based on the 30-day

average to 31 March 2024 (364.9p). The estimated value includes £51,902 as dividend equivalent payments based on an aggregate dividend of

22.3p paid in FY22 to FY24 and a share price appreciation between grant and vesting of £100,081.

Long-term Performance Award (LPA) (audited)

Performance targets for FY24

The Committee set performance measures and targets for the Long-term Performance Award with a clear link to Company strategy and

incentivising growth:

– Earnings: organic underlying operating profit on a three-year cumulative basis (35% weighting)

– Designed to deliver consistent operational performance over the longer term

– Understood, relevant and actionable for QinetiQ senior leaders

– Returns: ROCE (35% weighting)

– Average EBITA for the three-year period divided by average capital employed

– Designed to drive robust investment selection and delivery

– Value creation through collaboration: total revenue growth (30% weighting)

– Designed to drive value creation through collaboration and market leverage

For the FY24 LPA the Committee agreed the following targets aligned with our growth ambition (20% of each element vests at Threshold).

Cumulative earnings targets are deemed commercially sensitive at this time but are consistent with our growth ambition at 11-12% margin.

ROCE        Threshold 15.0%  Stretch 20.0%.

FY26 Total revenue    Threshold £1.9bn  Stretch £2.7bn.

The FY24 Target level of performance is not calculated on a linear basis and the Target is deemed commercially sensitive at this time as it is

aligned to confidential Group strategy.

FY24 LPA conditional share awards were granted based on a maximum of 250.0% of base salary at a share price of 321.3p determined over a

five-day period prior to grant. The three-year performance period for the FY24 award ends on 31 March 2026. Any shares which vest must then be

held for a further two years.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024122

Audited information

Statement of Directors’ shareholding and share interests.

In relation to the shareholding requirement adopted on 1 April 2017 the Company requires Executive Directors to hold shares (beneficially owned)

equivalent to 300% (CEO) and 200% (CFO) of base salary. Executive Directors have five years from the adoption of the guideline to achieve the

required level through, at a minimum, retaining 50% of the after-tax shares vesting from Company incentive plans.

The CEO has achieved his shareholding requirement and currently holds shares equivalent to 335% of base salary using a share price of 354.7p

(three-month average to 31 March 2024). On 27 July 2023 the CEO sold 300,000 QinetiQ shares which had vested as part of his participation in

Company share incentive plans. After the share sale the CEO remained compliant with his shareholding requirement.

The former CFO was appointed during 2021 and had not achieved the minimum shareholding requirement at year-end, with a holding of shares

equivalent to 0% of base salary. The post-cessation shareholding requirement will be applied to shares vesting after the termination of her

employment as per Policy.

The Remuneration Committee continues to monitor compliance with the shareholding requirement.

Shares

beneficially

owned

Shares

subject to

performance

conditions

Shares

not subject

to performance

conditions

Total share

interests at

31 Mar 2024

Steve Wadey 657,308 1,164,740 544 1,822,592

Carol Borg –  551,044 193,199 744,243

Michael Harper

1

45,000 – –  45,000

Shonaid Jemmett-Page 7,000 – –  7,000

Neil Johnson 100,000 – –  100,000

Dina Knight

2

– – – –

Ross McEwan

2

– –  – –

General Sir Gordon Messenger 11,958 – – 11,958

Steve Mogford – – – –

Lawrence Prior III

3

– – – –

Susan Searle 48,300 – – 48,300

1  Michael Harper – Resigned 20 July 2023

2  Dina Knight and Ross McEwan – Appointed 1 March 2024

3  Lawrence Prior III – Resigned 16 March 2024

Shares beneficially owned comprise shares purchased under the Share Incentive Plan (SIP) and shares owned by the Director and any connected

persons. SIP matching shares are identified as shares not subject to performance conditions. On 9 April 2024 Steve Wadey purchased 56 shares,

then on 9 May 2024 he purchased a further 56 shares, through his participation in the SIP. Shares subject to performance conditions comprise

awards made under the Deferred Share Plan and Long term Performance Award which remain contingent subject to the relevant performance

conditions as detailed on page 123.

Carol Borg’s share interests were adjusted on leaving the Company as detailed on page 123.

There have been no other changes to the shares shown above between 31 March 2024 and 23 May 2024. Notional shares held by the CEO and

former CFO in the BBP Cycle 3 do not appear in the table above as they are not actual shares at 23 May 2024. However, it is anticipated that the

BBP Cycle 3 shares will vest as actual shares in June 2024.

Directors’ Remuneration Report continued

Annual Report on Remuneration continued

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 123

Corporate governance

Audited information

Total scheme interests summary

Total scheme interests, including those awarded during the financial year ended 31 March 2024, are as follows.

Plan name Date of grant

Number

1 April

2023

Granted in year

(maximum

potential of

awards)

Vested

in year

Lapsed

in year

Number

31 March

2024

Share price

on date

of grant Vest date

Steve Wadey

DSP 2021 25 Jun 21 232,746 – – – 232,746 321.9 25 Jun 24

DSP 2022  14 Jun 22 159,198 – – – 159,198 302.1 14 Jun 25

DSP 2023

1

20 Jun 23 –  251,444 – – 251,444 330.2 20 Jun 26

LPA 2024

2

28 Sep 23 – 521,352 – – 521,352 321.3 28 Sep 26

391,944 772,796 – – 1,16 4,740

Carol Borg

Compensation

Share Plan 5 Jan 22 193,199 – – – 193,199 258.8 5 Jan 25

DSP 2022 14 Jun 22 49,299 – – – 49,299 302.1 14 Jun 25

DSP 2023

1

20 Jun 23 – 163,256 – – 163,256 330.2 20 Jun 26

LPA 2024

2

28 Sep 23 – 338,489 – – 338,489 321.3 28 Sep 26

242,498 501,745 – – 74 4,24 3

1   The FY23 DSP contingent share award granted on 20 June 2023 at a share price of 330.2p (30-day average to 31 March 2023) is calculated on awards of 100.0% of the maximum

(125.0.% of salary) with a face value of £830,268 and £539,071 for the CEO and former CFO respectively. If the FY23 Group underlying organic profit (£169.5m) is not achieved in FY26,

a minimum of 50% of the award will lapse.

2   The FY24 LPA conditional shares granted on 28 September 2023 at a share price of 321.3p (5-day average prior to grant) are calculated on the basis of 250.0% of salary with a face

value of £1,675,104 and £1,087,565 for the CEO and former CFO respectively. The performance period for the FY24 LPA ends on 31 March 2026 based on the achievement of earnings,

ROCE and revenue targets. Any shares which vest must be retained for a further two years.

As part of the package approved by the Remuneration Committee for Carol Borg at recruitment, it was agreed that she would receive a share

award in part compensation for share awards which were forfeited on resigning from her former employer. On 5 January 2022 Carol was granted

an award over 193,199 shares which will vest in three years. The QinetiQ share price used was the average closing price over the 30 days prior to

the award with a value at grant of £500,000. As part of her termination arrangements, these shares will vest in full on the normal vesting date.

Carol Borg’s FY22 and FY23 DSP awards will be reduced for time pro-rating and remain subject to the relevant performance underpin being met.

Any DSP shares which vest will remain subject to a two-year holding period. Her FY24 LPA award lapsed on leaving on 15 April 2024.

The FY24 ABP payment will be paid 30% in shares deferred for two years. It is anticipated that these shares will be awarded in June 2024.

There have been no other changes to the interests shown above between 31 March 2024 and 23 May 2024.

Payments to past Directors and payment for loss of office (audited)

No payments were made to past Directors during the year and no payments were made for loss of office during the year.

As announced on 16 April 2024, Carol Borg stepped down from the role of Group CFO by mutual agreement and Martin Cooper will join QinetiQ

to succeed Carol as Group CFO. Full details were disclosed in accordance with s.430(2B) of the Companies Act 2006 and in the FY25 Directors’

Remuneration Report.

The Remuneration Committee exercised its discretion taking account of her contribution to determine that Carol should be treated as a Good

Leaver in respect of a number of her incentive arrangements. The details of her remuneration following the cessation of her employment are

as follows:

– Pay in lieu of her 12-month notice period. This will be paid in quarterly instalments and reduced if she secures employment.

– FY24 ABP payment based on actual results, 70% in cash and 30% in shares which will vest after two years from payment in June 2024.

– The conditional share award termed the Compensation Share Plan, awarded in part compensation for share awards which were forfeited

on resigning from her former employer, will vest on the normal vesting date in accordance with the original terms of the award.

– FY22 and FY23 DSP awards, reduced for time pro-rating, subject to the relevant performance underpin being met. Vested shares will remain

subject to a two-year holding period.

– No incentive payments will be paid in respect of her service in FY25 and the FY24 LPA will lapse.

– Shares vesting will be subject to the post-cessation share ownership requirement as per Policy.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024124

TSR – Value of a £100 investment

made on 31 March 2014

As at 31 March

Ten-year comparator chart

QinetiQ

FTSE 250 (excluding investment trusts)

Source: : Refinitiv Eikon

250

200

150

100

50

0

2014

2015

2017

2019

2020

2016

2021

2018

2022

2023

2024

Performance review

The ten-year chart shows the Company’s Total Shareholder Return over the period from 31 March 2014 to 31 March 2024 compared with the

FTSE 250 (excluding investment trusts) over the same period based on spot values.

The Committee has chosen to demonstrate the Company’s performance against this index as it is the index in which the Company is listed.

Directors’ Remuneration Report continued

CEO remuneration

The table below shows the CEO’s remuneration over the same performance period as the Total Shareholder Return chart (31 March 2014 to

31 March 2024):

Financial Year

ended 31 March CEO Salary/fees Single figure

Annual bonus

(% of maximum)

Long-term incentives

(% of maximum

vesting)

FY24 Steve Wadey 689,160 2,928,669 85.6% 100.0%

FY23 Steve Wadey 664,126 2,164,306 98.2% –

FY22 Steve Wadey 639,121 2,477,069 71.4% 100.0%

FY21 Steve Wadey 511,550 2,695,414 95.7% 100.0%

FY20 Steve Wadey 610,357 1,978,247 87.5% 38.4%

FY19 Steve Wadey 596,422 2,339,474 94.4% 31.7%

FY18 Steve Wadey 582,167 1,522,460 66.7% –

FY17 (restated) Steve Wadey 568,166 1,829,470 86.4% –

FY16 Steve Wadey 520,219 1,654,546 85.4% –

FY16 David Mellors 455,885 1,423,382 82.9% –

FY15 David Mellors 501,227 1,725,960 88.6% 13.9%

FY15 Leo Quinn 469,776 673,979 – –

Annual Report on Remuneration continued

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 125

Corporate governance

CEO pay ratio

The calculation below is based on the FY24 single figure for the CEO of £2,928,669 and similar calculations for the UK workforce (i.e. ‘Option A’

as defined by the Companies (Miscellaneous Reporting) Regulations 2018). The Remuneration Committee chose Option A as it is the approach

generally favoured by investors and GC100. The calculations for the UK workforce were performed as at 31 March 2024.

Total remuneration

Ratio of the CEO’s to the pay of UK employees

Year 25th percentile Median 75th percentile

FY24 67: 1  50: 1 38: 1

FY23 53: 1 40: 1 31: 1

FY22 67: 1 49: 1 37: 1

FY21 70: 1 52: 1 39: 1

FY20 56: 1 41: 1 31: 1

The CEO pay ratios have increased between FY23 and FY24 as a result of the lower CEO single figure for FY23 due to no DSP award vesting in the

year. The Company believes that the median pay ratio for FY24 is consistent with the pay, reward and progression policies for the UK employees

as the approach for all QinetiQ employees is monitored and reported to the Remuneration Committee on an annual basis.

Year-on-year movements in the CEO pay ratio are likely to be volatile due to the wide range of incentive outcomes for the CEO single figure, but the

Remuneration Committee does note the ratio and will monitor long-term trends.

Total pay of UK employees

25th percentile Median 75th percentile

Total pay and benefits £43,906 £58,329 £76,690

Salary component

1

£39,711 £39,922 £70,153

1  The base salary data is impacted by the fact that the employee identified at the Median on a total pay basis had a significant overtime payment.

The Remuneration Committee welcomes the opportunity to provide this information to shareholders. The Company aims to reward all employees

fairly for the success and growth they create.

Remuneration policy for all employees

All employees of QinetiQ are entitled to base salary, benefits and pension. UK and Australia-based employees are entitled to participate in the

QinetiQ Share Incentive Plan. The maximum incentive opportunity available is based on the seniority and responsibility of the role. Participation in

the LPA is available to Executive Directors, senior leaders and selected employees throughout the organisation.

The All Employee Incentive Scheme (AEIS) provides every eligible employee the opportunity to earn a cash bonus based on Company and

personal performance. For FY24 the Company element of the AEIS was paid at an above target level of £1,138 as the profit target was exceeded.

The AEIS will be operated again in FY25 and thereafter.

The Committee reviews (but does not decide) the general reward policy for all employees and any significant changes proposed. Alignment with

the workforce is delivered through the Rewarding for Performance framework, including a transparent and consistent approach to the annual

salary review, the AEIS to drive Company and personal performance, recognition schemes and market competitive benefits in our countries. For

FY24 the Company has agreed further significant investment in the employee offering across the Group including, in the UK, addressing market

relativity through providing additional base salary increases to employees ensuring they receive a fair market level of pay.

The Group Chair, the Remuneration Committee Chair, the CEO and Chief People Officer have met with the Global Employee Voice several times

during FY24. Amongst other things, these meetings have discussed how executive remuneration is aligned to the broader employee offering in

support of Group strategy.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024126

Directors’ Remuneration Report continued

Audited information

Single figure total remuneration for the Chairman and each Non-executive Director

Non-executive Directors’ remuneration is shown as a single figure to provide an annual comparison between the remuneration awarded during the

financial year ended 31 March 2024 and the preceding year.

Fees £’000 Benefits £’000 Single figure £’000

Non-executive Directors FY24 FY23 FY24 FY23 FY24 FY23

Michael Harper

1

20 65 – 4 20 69

Shonaid Jemmett-Page

2

73 67 – 4 73 71

Neil Johnson 270 259 – 7 270 266

Dina Knight

3

5 – – – 5 –

Ross McEwan

3

5 – 5 – 10 –

General Sir Gordon Messenger

2

73 67 – 4 73 71

Steve Mogford 67 37 – 4 67 41

Lawrence Prior III

4

67 65 13 16 80 81

Susan Searle

2

73 67 – 4 73 71

1  Michael Harper – Resigned 20 July 2023

2  Fees include Committee Chair fees

3  Dina Knight and Ross McEwan – Appointed 1 March 2024

4  Lawrence Prior III – Resigned 16 March 2024

Benefits include travel and subsistence expenses (grossed-up for tax) incurred in relation to the execution of their duties with the Company that

are considered by HMRC to be taxable.

Lawrence Prior is a US resident and received a $4,000 fee for attending UK meetings until his resignation; as an Australian resident Ross McEwan

receives a UK meeting fee of AU$8,000. UK-based Non-executive Directors are entitled to receive a £2,500 fee for attending US meetings. The

fees for Michael Harper include £12,000 as Senior Independent Director until his date of resignation, when Steve Mogford was elected to this role

and received this fee. For Lawrence Prior and Ross McEwan, a payment of £10,000 was paid as senior US and Australia resident Non-executive

Director respectively.

Percentage change in Directors’ remuneration

The following table compares the percentage change in the Director’s salary/fees, bonus and benefits to the average percentage change in salary,

bonus and benefits for a comparison group (4,371 employees) in the UK business in service between 1 April 2023 and 31 March 2024. The

analysis only includes Directors who served for FY24 and includes the temporary salary/fee sacrifice in FY21.

Fees £’000 Benefits £’000 Annual bonus £’000

FY24 FY23 FY22 FY21 FY24 FY23 FY22 FY21 FY24 FY23 FY22 FY21

Executive Directors

Steve Wadey 3.8% 3.9% 24.9% -16.2% 9.2% 21.5% -4.3% 35.9% -10.5% 43.0% -22.7% 10.3%

Carol Borg 3.9% – – – 1.8% – – – -10.9% – – –

Non-executive Directors

Michael Harper -69.2% 1.6% 18.4% -15.9% -100% 0% 100% – – – – –

Shonaid Jemmett-Page 8.2% 1.5% – – - 62.1% 0% – – – – – –

Neil Johnson 4.2% 3.6% 14.3% 17.1% -7 7.2% 33.3% 100% -100% – – – –

Dina Knight 100.0% – – – 100.0% – – – 100.0% – – –

Ross McEwan 100.0% – – – 100.0% – – – 100.0% – – –

General Sir Gordon

Messenger 4.3% – – – -76.8% – – – – – – –

Steve Mogford 82.4% – – – -52.7% – – – – – – –

Lawrence Prior III 3.1% – – – -70.8% – – – – – – –

Susan Searle 8.2% 1.5% 21.2% -6.8% 74.8% 0% 100% -100% – – – –

Employees

Average UK employee

1

7.8% 4.4% 2.9% 1.2% -22.2% 5.7% 10.9% -1.2% 3.0% 96.2% -38.2% 62.2%

1   UK employees were chosen to avoid the impact of exchange rate movements over the year. QinetiQ Group plc has no employees so QinetiQ Group Ltd employees were used.

The reduction in salary and fees which the Board implemented as a waiver for six months in FY21 impacted the analysis above, as did the reduced

travel and physical meeting attendance. The benefits paid to Non-executive Directors are largely travel and subsistence expenses incurred in

relation to the execution of their duties with the Company that are considered by HMRC to be taxable.

Annual Report on Remuneration continued

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 127

Corporate governance

Relative importance of spend on pay

The graph below shows actual spend on all employee remuneration, shareholder dividends and buy-backs and any other significant use of profit

and cash within the previous two financial years.

2023

2024

£693.0m

£567.3m

+22.0%

Difference

Total employee remuneration

The increase in employee remuneration is due to a full year of the Avantus and Air Affairs acquisitions and the FY24 UK reward interventions.

£96.7m

£43.4m

+123%

Difference

Share-based profit distribution

Dividend cash payment plus purchase of own shares

(see CFO Review page 28).

Other significant profit distribution

There were no other significant profit distributions in 2023 or 2024.

2023

2024

Gender related pay

QinetiQ is subject to gender pay reporting for UK employees and a copy of our latest report is available on the Company’s website.

Service contracts/letters of appointment

The Company’s policy is that Executive Directors have rolling contracts which are terminable by either party giving 12 months’ notice. The Group

Chairman and the Non-executive Directors do not have service contracts but are appointed under letters of appointment. All service contracts and

letters of appointment are available for viewing at the Company’s registered office and at the AGM.

Non-executive Directors typically serve two three-year terms but may be invited by the Board to serve for an additional period (see table in the

Nominations Committee report on page 92).

Director Date appointed Arrangement Notice period

Steve Wadey 27 April 2015 Service contract 12 months

Carol Borg 11 October 2021 Service contract 12 months

Shonaid Jemmett-Page 19 May 2020 Initial term of three years from date of appointment, subject to annual reappointment at the AGM. –

Neil Johnson 02 April 2019 Initial term of three years from date of appointment, subject to annual reappointment at the AGM. –

Dina Knight 01 March 2024 Initial term of three years from date of appointment, subject to annual reappointment at the AGM. –

Ross McEwan 01 March 2024 Initial term of three years from date of appointment, subject to annual reappointment at the AGM. –

General Sir Gordon Messenger 12 October 2020 Initial term of three years from date of appointment, subject to annual reappointment at the AGM. –

Steve Mogford 01 August 2022 Initial term of three years from date of appointment, subject to annual reappointment at the AGM. –

Susan Searle 14 March 2014 Initial term of three years from date of appointment, subject to annual reappointment at the AGM. –

Implementation of Policy for the year ended 31 March 2024

Fees

Non-executive Directors’ fees were reviewed effective 1 July 2023 were set as follows:

– Basic fee £60,000 (was £55,000)

– Committee Chair fee £14,000 (was £12,000)

– Senior Independent Director fee £12,000 (was £10,000)

The fee increase was based on a NED fee benchmarking report provided by Mercer, and having considered the workload and contribution of the

NEDs, the increase in base fee is 9.1%, which is the first increase in two years since July 2021 and is less than the increases applied to the UK

workforce over FY23 and FY24.

The Non-executive Group Chair receives a fee of £273,000 per annum which was increased by 4.0% effective 1 July 2023; the increase aligned to

that applied to the UK workforce over FY24.

Fees are reviewed in line with Policy.

Executive Directors are permitted to accept one external Non-executive Director position with the Board’s approval. Any fees received in respect of

these appointments may be retained by the Executive Director. The CEO and CFO do not hold any Non-executive Directorships in other companies.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024128

Directors’ Remuneration Report continued

Fees effective

1 July 2023

£

Group Chairman 273,000

Basic fee for UK Non-executive Director 60,000

Additional fee for chairing a Committee 14,000

Additional fee to Deputy Chair/Senior Independent Non-executive Director 12,000

Additional fee for attendance at a Board meeting held in US by UK resident Non-executive Director 2,500

Additional fee for attendance at a Board meeting held in UK by US resident Non-executive Director $4,000

Additional fee for attendance at a Board meeting held in UK by Australia resident Non-executive Director AU$8,000

Implementation of Policy for the year ending 31 March 2025

At the 15 May 2024 meeting of the Remuneration Committee, a base salary increase of 4.5% (to £727,000p.a.) was approved for the CEO, effective

1 July 2024. The CEO’s salary review is below the Rewarding for Performance guidance used for all UK employees which included a 5.0% budget for

the July 2024 salary review plus 0.5% for in-year salary progression.

New CFO Terms of Appointment

On joining QinetiQ as Group CFO, Martin Cooper will receive:

– A base salary of £455,000 p.a. subject to review in July 2025, benefits and pension allowance aligned to Policy.

– An ABP maximum annual payment of 200% of salary and an LPA maximum annual grant of 250% of salary, as per Policy.

– As part compensation for share awards lost on resignation from his former employer, some performance dependent and others lost on cessation

of employment, two awards of restricted stock will be granted as soon as practicable after joining with a total value of £900,000. Tranche 1 with a

value of £550,000 will vest in March 2026; Tranche 2 with a value of £350,000 will vest in March 2027. Both vesting dates are a one year extension

on the awards surrendered and conditional on continued employment.

– In addition and in part compensation for the value of other awards forfeited at his current employer, his FY25 LPA will not be pro-rated to take

account of the months between the grant of the FY25 awards to other employees and his start date.

Incentives for Executives

The table below shows the measures and relative weighting for the Annual Bonus Plan for the CEO and incoming CFO:

Annual Bonus Plan Performance measure (excluding FY25 acquisitions) Relative weighting(%)

Orders 15.0%

Target performance 100% of base salary Underlying operating profit 30.0%

Stretch performance 200% of base salary Underlying net cash flow from operations 25.0%

Common, ESG and Personal Goals 30.0%

For FY25 the Remuneration Committee agreed to re-balance the annual incentive weightings by reducing the orders metric to 15% (FY24 20%) and

increasing the cash metric to 25% (FY24 20%); profit remains at 30% weighting. The revised financial weightings reflect the need to drive profitable

growth and strong cash management. The focus on ESG goals as part of the non¬financial metrics continues for FY25 with a 17.5% weighting.

For FY25, the Remuneration Committee set the target level of performance at 50% of stretch for the financial measures, common and personal goals.

Details of specific performance targets for the ABP have not been provided as they are deemed commercially sensitive. The targets will be disclosed

retrospectively in next year’s Annual Report on Remuneration.

For FY25 the Committee has set performance measures and targets for the LPA with a clear link to Company strategy and incentivising growth:

– Earnings: organic underlying operating profit on a three-year cumulative basis (35% weighting)

– Designed to deliver consistent operational performance over the longer term

– Understood, relevant and actionable for QinetiQ senior leaders

– Returns: ROCE (35% weighting)

– Average EBITA for the three-year period divided by average capital employed

– Designed to drive robust investment selection and delivery

– Value creation through collaboration: total revenue growth (30% weighting)

– Designed to drive value creation through collaboration and market leverage

For the FY25 LPA the Committee agreed the following targets aligned with our growth ambition (20% of each element vests at Threshold).

Cumulative earnings targets are deemed commercially sensitive at this time but are consistent with our growth ambition at 11-12% margin.

ROCE        Threshold 15.0%  Stretch 20.0%.

FY27 Total revenue    Threshold £2.0bn  Stretch £3.0bn.

Annual Report on Remuneration continued

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 129

Corporate governance

Votes for

Votes against

Directors’ Remuneration

Report 2023 % of votes

(%)

Directors’ Remuneration

Policy 2023 % of votes

(%)

14.0% 15.7%

84.3%

86.0%

Remuneration Committee meetings, activities and decisions FY24

The following table provides a summary of all the key activities during the year. The attendance at each meeting is detailed on page 84.

The membership of the Remuneration Committee for the whole of FY24 was Susan Searle (Chair), Neil Johnson, General Sir Gordon Messenger,

Shonaid Jemmett-Page and Steve Mogford. Michael Harper and Lawrence Prior resigned from the Committee on 20 July 2023 and 16 March 2024

respectively; Dina Knight and Ross McEwan both joined the Committee on 1 March 2024.

Date Incentives Share awards Governance Salaries and resourcing

May 2023 Review of FY23 company

performance and final results

for BBP and DSP

FY23 DSP awards Approve FY24 Directors’ Remuneration Report

2023 Directors’ Remuneration Policy

QLT base salary reviews

July 2023     AGM preparation and feedback on 2023

Directors’ Remuneration Policy

November 2023 FY24 half-year forecast   Review of QLT shareholdings

Review of all-employee remuneration to ensure,

inter alia, alignment of incentives and reward

with culture

March 2024 FY24 provisional results

FY25 target setting

Mercer review of independence

Remuneration Committee effectiveness review

A performance evaluation of the Committee is conducted annually. This process is described further on page 97.

Remuneration consultants

In FY23 the Committee appointed Mercer as independent adviser to the Committee to provide advice on market practice, corporate governance and

investors’ views. Mercer were selected by the Committee after providing ad-hoc advice in support of the design of the new Directors’ Remuneration

Policy and based on members’ prior experience of working with them.

Fees paid to Mercer during the year for services provided were £80,165 calculated on a time-spent basis at pre-agreed rates. Mercer provides the

Company with consulting advice on conditions for employees in the US and manages the UK DC pension fund. The Committee reviews the nature

of the advice received from Mercer on an annual basis to satisfy itself that the advice it receives is independent and objective.

Statement of voting

Directors’ Remuneration Report – 2023

Votes for 414,786,551 (86.0%)

Votes against 67,584,010 (14.0%)

Total votes cast 482,370,561 (83.4% of share capital)

Abstained 32,213

Directors’ Remuneration Policy – 2023

Votes for 406,828,507 (84.3%)

Votes against 75,547,245 (15.7%)

Total votes cast 482,375,752 (83.4% of share capital)

Abstained 26,105

Details on the voting on all resolutions at the 2024 AGM will be

announced via the RNS and posted on the QinetiQ website after

the AGM.

Susan Searle

Remuneration Committee Chair

23 May 2024

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024130

### Directors’ report

Directors’ report

The Directors present their report together with the audited consolidated

financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2024.

Statutory information contained elsewhere in the

Annual Report

Information required to be part of this Directors’ report can be found

elsewhere in the Annual Report as indicated in the table below, and is

deemed to be incorporated into this report by reference:

Information Page

Corporate governance statement  72

Directors’ details 78 - 80

Directors’ conflicts of interest  84

Directors’ interests in shares  122

Dividends 31

Employees 48 - 53

Financial instruments: Information on the Group’s financial risk

management objectives and policies, and its exposure to credit

risk, liquidity risk, interest rate risk and foreign currency risk

165

Greenhouse gas emissions 36 - 47

Likely future developments in the business of the Company or

its subsidiaries

1 - 69

Results 28 - 31

Disclosure specifically required pursuant to the Companies

(Miscellaneous Reporting) Regulations 2018 can be found on

the following pages:

Stakeholder engagement statement 77

Statement in the Directors’ report summarising how Directors

have engaged with employees and taken account of their

interests

72 - 74

Statement in the Directors’ report about the corporate

governance arrangements applied by the Company

Publication of the ratio of the CEO’s remuneration to the

median, 25th and 75th quartile pay remuneration of their UK

employees in the Directors’ Remuneration report

125

Illustration of the effect of future share price increases on

executive pay outcomes in the Directors’ Remuneration report

113

Management report

The Strategic report on pages 1 to 69 and the Directors’ report,

as detailed on pages 130 to 133, including information which has

been incorporated into those sections by reference, comprise the

management report specified by rules 4.1.5R (2) and 4.1.8R of the

FCA’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTRs).

Research and development

One of the Group’s distinct business capabilities is the provision of funded

research and development (R&D) to customers. The Group also invests in

the commercialisation of promising technologies across all areas

of business.

In the financial year, the Group recorded £328.2m (FY23: £313.8m) of

total R&D-related expenditure, of which £315.4m (FY23: £299.2m) was

customer-funded work and £12.8m (FY23: £14.6m) was internally funded.

Additionally, £4.0m (FY23: £2.7m) of late-stage development costs were

capitalised and £3.3m (FY23: £3.5m) of capitalised development costs

were amortised in the year.

Political donations

QinetiQ’s policy is that it does not make what are commonly regarded as

donations to any political party. QinetiQ does undertake legitimate

interactions with MPs and others in the political world, to make them

aware of key industry issues and matters that affect QinetiQ, and to make

an important contribution to their understanding of QinetiQ, the markets in

which it operates and the work of their constituents.

Branches

The Company and its subsidiaries have established branches in a number

of different countries; their results are, however, not material to the

Group’s financial results.

Share capital

As at 31 March 2024, the Company had an allotted and fully paid up

share capital of 574,395,891 ordinary shares of 1p each with an aggregate

nominal value of £5.7m and one Special Share with a nominal value of

£1. The ordinary share total includes 869,661 shares held by employee

share trusts.

Details of the shares in issue during the financial year are shown in note

29 on page 176.

Share buyback

Pursuant to the £100 million share buyback programme which was

announced on 16 January 2024, and commenced on 7 February 2024, the

Company has, as at 22 May 2024, bought back 8,234,261 Ordinary Shares

of £0.01, representing 1.4% of the Company’s issued share capital. These

shares have subsequently been cancelled. Further details on the share

buyback programme can be found on our website www.qinetiq.com

Directors’ report and statutory information

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 131

Corporate governance

Rights of ordinary shareholders

The holders of ordinary shares are entitled to receive the Company’s

Reports and Accounts, to attend and speak at general meetings of the

Company, to exercise voting rights in person or by appointing a proxy, and

to receive a dividend where declared or paid out of profits available for

that purpose.

Rights of special shareholder

The Special Share is held by HM Government through the Secretary of

State for Defence (the Special Shareholder) and it may only be held by

and transferred to HM Government. It confers certain rights to protect UK

defence and security interests. These include:

– The promotion and reinforcement of the MOD compliance principles

which require QinetiQ to be an impartial, ethical and responsible

contractor by avoiding conflicts of interest in its dealings with the MOD

– The protection of defined strategic assets of the Group, such as certain

testing facilities, by providing the Special Shareholder with an option to

purchase those assets in certain circumstances

– The right to require certain persons with a material interest in QinetiQ to

dispose of some or all of their ordinary shares on the grounds of

national security or conflict of interest

– A provision whereby at least the Non-executive Chairman or Chief

Executive Officer must be a British citizen

The Special Share carries no financial and economic value and the Special

Shareholder is not entitled to vote at a general meeting of the Company.

At any time the Special Shareholder may require QinetiQ to redeem the

share at par and, if wound up, the Special Shareholder would be entitled to

be repaid at its nominal value before other shareholders. Any variation of

the rights attached to the Special Share requires the written approval of

the MOD. Further details can be found in note 29 on page 176.

Restrictions on the transfer of shares

As detailed above, the special share requires certain persons with an

interest in QinetiQ’s shares that exceed certain prescribed thresholds to

dispose of some or all of their ordinary shares on the grounds of national

security or conflict of interest.

Employee share schemes

The QinetiQ Group plc Employee Benefit Trust (the Trust) holds shares in

connection with QinetiQ’s employee share schemes, excluding the Share

Incentive Plan. As at 31 March 2024, the Trust held 869,661 ordinary

shares of 1p each (the Trust Shares). The Trustees of the Trust have

agreed to waive their entitlement to dividends payable on the Trust

Shares. The Trust holds further ordinary shares in respect of deferred

shares held on behalf of participants in the company’s Deferred Annual

Bonus Plan. Dividends received by the Trust in respect of the deferred

shares are paid direct to the Plan participants on receipt and are not

retained in the Trust.

Equiniti Share Plan Trustees Limited acts as Trustee in respect of all

ordinary shares held by employees under the QinetiQ Group plc Share

Incentive Plan (the Plan). Equiniti Share Plan Trustees Limited will vote

on all resolutions proposed at general meetings in accordance with

voting instructions received from participants in the Plan.

Corporate sponsored nominee

In circumstances where ordinary shares are held by the corporate

sponsored nominee service, Equiniti Corporate Nominees Limited will

vote on all resolutions proposed at general meetings in accordance with

voting instructions received from shareholders using such corporate

nominee service.

Major shareholdings

In accordance with DTR 5, the Company has been notified of the

following from holders representing 3% or more of the issued ordinary

share capital of the Company.

Name of shareholder

As at 31 March 2024

% of issued

share capital\*

As at 22 May 2024

% of issued

share capital\*

Klear Kite LLC 11.48% 11.48%

Schroders 9.98% 9.98%

Franklin Mutual Advisers LLC 5.04% 5.04%

\*   As notified by the shareholder and based on the issued ordinary share capital at the time

of the notification.

Employees

The Group is committed to the fair treatment of people with disabilities

in relation to applications, training, promotion and career development.

If an existing employee becomes disabled, the Company makes every

effort to enable them to continue their employment and career

development and to arrange appropriate training, wherever practical.

Directors’ interests in contracts

At the date of this report, there is no contract or arrangement with the

Company or any of its subsidiaries that is significant in relation to the

business of the Group as a whole in which a Director of the Company is

materially interested.

Indemnities

The Company has entered into indemnity deeds with all its current

Directors containing qualifying indemnity provisions, as defined in

Section 234 of the Companies Act 2006, under which the Company has

agreed to indemnify each Director in respect of certain liabilities, which

may be attached to them as Directors or as former Directors of the

Company or any of its subsidiaries. The qualifying third-party indemnity

was in force during the financial year and also at the date of approval of

the financial statements. The Directors of QinetiQ Pension Scheme

Trustee Limited, a Group Company and the Trustee of the QinetiQ

Pension Scheme (the Scheme), benefit from an indemnity contained in

the rules of the Scheme. The indemnity would be provided out of the

Scheme assets.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024132

Change of control – significant agreements

The following significant agreements contain provisions entitling the

counterparties to require prior approval, exercise termination, alteration

or other similar rights in the event of a change of control of the

Company, or if the Company ceases to be a UK company:

– The Combined Aerial Target Service contract is a 20-year contract

awarded to QinetiQ Target Services Limited by the MOD on 14

December 2006. The terms of this contract require the Company to

remain a UK company which is incorporated under the laws of any

part of the UK, or an overseas company registered in the UK, and that

at least 50% of the Board of Directors are UK nationals. The terms

also contain change of control conditions and restricted share transfer

conditions which require prior approval from HM Government if there

is a material change in the ownership of the Company’s share capital,

unless the change relates to shares listed on a regulated market;

‘material’ is defined as being 10% or more of the share capital. In

addition, there are restrictions on transfers of shares to persons from

countries appearing on the restricted list as issued by HM

Government.

– The Long Term Partnering Agreement (LTPA) is a 25-year contract,

which QinetiQ Limited signed on 28 February 2003, to provide test,

evaluation and training services to the MOD. This contract contains

conditions under which the prior approval of HM Government is

required if the contractor, QinetiQ Limited, ceases to be a subsidiary of

the QinetiQ Group, except where such change in control is permitted

under the Shareholders Agreement to which the MOD is a party.

– The Maritime Strategic Capabilities Agreement Future Arrangement

contract is a 10-year contract awarded by the MOD which came into

effect on 1 April 2023. The contract terms include a provision

requiring that any change of control of QinetiQ Limited requires prior

approval from HM Government (with control being defined as the

ability to control the Company’s affairs by reason of the holding of

shares or by means of voting or other powers). If such approval is not

obtained, the MOD reserves the right to terminate the agreement.

– The Engineering Delivery Partner Agreement placed with QinetiQ

Limited by the MOD came into force on 5 October 2018 and has a

10-year duration. The contract contains a provision under which any

change of control of QinetiQ Limited requires prior approval from HM

Government (with control being defined as the ability to control the

Company’s affairs by reason of the holding of shares or by means of

voting or other powers). The MOD is entitled to terminate the contract

where a change of control has occurred without such approval having

been obtained.

– The Group is party to funding agreements, provided by a consortium

of banks: a £275m multi-currency revolving credit facility which was

due to mature on 27 September 2025 has been replaced, as at 22

April 2024, with a £290m multi-currency revolving credit facility, which

will mature on 22 April 2027; with two one-year options to extend the

final maturity to 22 April 2029; a multi-currency floating rate term loan

of £336m which matures on 27 September 2026, with a one-year

option to extend the final maturity to 27 September 2027; and interest

rate derivative contracts over three and five years to fix the floating

rate bank borrowings in line with Treasury policy. Under the terms of

the agreements, in the event of a change of control of the Company,

any lender may give notice to cancel its commitment and require all

outstanding amounts to be repaid.

The Directors’ contracts contain no provisions for compensation for loss

of office on a change of control of the Company.

Disclosures in accordance with Listing Rule 9.8.4

There are no matters requiring disclosure under the FCA’s Listing Rule

9.8.4, other than details of long-term incentive schemes, which are

explained further on page 112.

Articles of Association

Changes to the Articles must be submitted to shareholders for approval

Save in respect of the rights attaching to the Special Share, the

Company has not adopted any special rules relating to the appointment

and replacement of Directors or the amendment of the Company’s

Articles of Association, other than as provided under UK corporate law.

Appointment and replacement of Directors

According to the Articles of Association, all Directors are subject to

election by shareholders at the first AGM following their appointment,

and must stand for re-election at intervals of no more than three years

thereafter. In line with best practice reflected in the UK Corporate

Governance Code, however, the Company requires each serving member

of the Board to stand for election or re-election on an annual basis at

each AGM.

Powers of the Directors: allotment/purchase of own shares

At the company’s AGM held in July 2023, the shareholders passed

resolutions which authorised the Directors to allot relevant securities up

to an aggregate nominal value of £1,928,997 (£3,857,994 pursuant only

to a rights issue) and to disapply pre-emption rights (up to 5% of the

issued ordinary share capital). The authorities will remain valid until the

2024 AGM.

The authority to purchase ordinary shares (up to 10% of the issued

ordinary share capital) was granted at the Company’s AGM in July 2023,

however this was incorrecty expressed to expire at the annual general

meeting in 2024 or on 20 October 2023, whichever is the earlier. At a

general meeting on 6 February 2024, authority to purchase ordinary

shares (up to 5% of the issued ordinary share capital) was granted in

connection with the share Buyback programme announced by the

Company on 16 January 2024. This authority will remain valid until the

Annual General Meeting in 2024 or on 20 October 2024, whichever is

the earlier.

Resolutions in respect of the allotment of relevant securities, the

disapplication of pre-exemption rights and the purchase of own shares

will be laid before the 2024 AGM.

Annual General Meeting

The Company’s AGM will be held on Thursday 18 July 2024 at 11:00 at

the office of Ashurst LLP, London Fruit and Wool Exchange, Duval Square,

London E1 6PW.

Independent auditors

PwC has expressed its willingness to continue in office as independent

auditors and a resolution to re-appoint them will be proposed at

the AGM.

Directors’ report and statutory information continued

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 133

Corporate governance

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities in respect of the

financial statements

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and the

Financial Statements in accordance with applicable law and regulation.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare financial statements for

each financial year. Under that law the Directors have prepared the Group

financial statements in accordance with International Accounting

Standards in conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act

2006 and the Company financial statements in accordance with United

Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom

Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 101 ‘Reduced Disclosure

Framework’, and applicable law). Additionally, the Financial Conduct

Authority’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules require the

Directors to prepare the Group Financial Statements in accordance with

UK-adopted International Accounting Standards.

Under company law, Directors must not approve the Financial Statements

unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of

affairs of the Group and Company and of the profit or loss of the Group for

that period. In preparing the financial statements, the Directors are

required to:

– Select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently

– State whether applicable international accounting standards in

conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 and

UK-adopted International Accounting Standards have been followed

for the Group financial statements and United Kingdom Accounting

Standards, comprising FRS 101 have been followed for the Company

financial statements, subject to any material departures disclosed and

explained in the financial statements

– Make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable

and prudent

– Prepare the financial statements on the going-concern basis unless it

is inappropriate to presume that the Group and Company will continue

in business

The Directors are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the

Group and Company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the

prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records

that are sufficient to show and explain the Group’s and Company’s

transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the

financial position of the Group and Company and enable them to ensure

that the financial statements and the Directors’ Remuneration report

comply with the Companies Act 2006.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the

Company’s website. Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the

preparation and dissemination of financial statements may differ from

legislation in other jurisdictions.

Directors’ confirmations

The Directors of the Company who were in office during the financial

year and up to the date of sigining the financial statements were:

Neil Johnson

Steve Wadey

Carol Borg (resigned 16 April 2024)

Steve Mogford

Shonaid Jemmett-Page

General Sir Gordon Messenger

Lawrence Prior (resigned 16 March 2024)

Susan Searle

Dina Knight (appointed 1 March 2024)

Ross McEwan (appointed 1 March 2024)

Each of the Directors confirm that, to the best of their knowledge:

– The Group financial statements, which have been prepared in

accordance with international accounting standards in conformity

with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 and international

financial reporting standards adopted pursuant to UK-adopted

International Accounting Standards, give a true and fair view of the

assets, liabilities, financial position and profit of the Group

– The Company Financial Statements, which have been prepared in

accordance with United Kingdom Accounting Standards, comprising

FRS 101, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial

position and profit of the Company

– The going-concern statement on page 64 includes a fair review of the

development and performance of the business and the position of the

Group and Company, together with a description of the principal risks

and uncertainties that it faces

In the case of each Director in office at the date the Directors’ report

is approved.

Scope of the reporting in this Annual Report

The Board has prepared a Strategic report which provides an overview

of the development and performance of the Group’s business in the year

ended 31 March 2024.

For the purposes of DTR 4.1.5R(2) and DTR 4.1.8 the Directors’ report,

the Directors confirm that, so far as they are aware, there is no relevant

audit information of which the Company’s auditor is unaware, and that

they have taken all steps that they ought to have taken as Directors to

make themselves aware of any relevant audit information and to

establish that the Company’s auditor is aware of that information.

By order of the Board.

James Field

Company Secretary

23 May 2024

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024134

Independent auditors’ report to the

#### members of QinetiQ Group plc

#### Report on the audit of the financial statements

Independent auditors’ report to the members of QinetiQ Group plc

Opinion

In our opinion:

– QinetiQ Group plc’s group financial statements and company financial

statements (the “financial statements”) give a true and fair view of

the state of the group’s and of the company’s affairs as at 31 March

2024 and of the group’s profit and the group’s cash flows for the year

then ended;

– the group financial statements have been properly prepared in

accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards as

applied in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006;

– the company financial statements have been properly prepared in

accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting

Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including FRS 101

“Reduced Disclosure Framework”, and applicable law); and

– the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the

requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

We have audited the financial statements, included within the Annual

Report & Accounts 2024 (the “Annual Report”), which comprise: the

Consolidated and Company balance sheets as at 31 March 2024; the

Consolidated income statement, the Consolidated comprehensive

income statement, the Consolidated cash flow statement and the

Consolidated and Company statements of changes in equity for the

year then ended; and the notes to the financial statements,

comprising material accounting policy information and other

explanatory information.

Our opinion is consistent with our reporting to the Audit Committee.

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards

on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law. Our responsibilities

under ISAs (UK) are further described in the Auditors’ responsibilities

for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We believe

that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to

provide a basis for our opinion.

Independence

We remained independent of the group in accordance with the ethical

requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in

the UK, which includes the FRC’s Ethical Standard, as applicable to listed

public interest entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical

responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.

To the best of our knowledge and belief, we declare that non-audit

services prohibited by the FRC’s Ethical Standard were not provided.

Other than those disclosed in Note 8, we have provided no non-audit

services to the company or its controlled undertakings in the period

under audit.

Our audit approach

Overview

Audit scope

– We conducted full scope audit work in the United Kingdom over QinetiQ

Limited, in the United States over QinetiQ Inc. (C5ISR) and Avantus

Federal, and in Australia over QinetiQ Pty Ltd based on their size. This

provides significant coverage over all financial statement balances,

except inventory;

– We performed a full scope financial statement line item audit

over inventory balances at Foster-Miller Inc. (Technology Solutions)

and QinetiQ Target Systems Limited to provide sufficient overall

group coverage;

– Additionally in Technology Solutions, we performed full scope financial

statement line item audits over cash and cash equivalents, revenue and

associated balances;

– We performed procedures over goodwill, intangible assets, share-based

payments, the defined benefit pension scheme, IFRS 16 lease

accounting, taxation, borrowings and testing of the consolidation at a

group level.

Key audit matters

– Long-term contract accounting (group);

– Impairment of goodwill and acquired intangibles (group);

– Impairment of investments in subsidiary undertakings (parent).

Materiality

– Overall group materiality: £11,300,000 (2023: £7,950,000) based on 5%

of underlying profit before tax;

– Overall company materiality: £5,300,000 (2023: £5,000,000) based on

1% of total assets;

– Performance materiality: £8,475,000 (2023: £6,000,000) (group) and

£3,975,000 (2023: £3,750,000) (company).

The scope of our audit

As part of designing our audit, we determined materiality and assessed

the risks of material misstatement in the financial statements.

Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in the auditors’ professional

judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the financial

statements of the current period and include the most significant

assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud)

identified by the auditors, including those which had the greatest effect on:

the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit; and

directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters, and any

comments we make on the results of our procedures thereon, were

addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a

whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a

separate opinion on these matters.

This is not a complete list of all risks identified by our audit.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 135

Corporate governance

Acquisition accounting (Avantus Federal), which was a key audit matter last year, is no longer included because of no acquisitions being made during

the year. Otherwise, the key audit matters below are consistent with last year.

Key audit matter How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Long-term contract accounting (group)

Refer to page 100 (Audit Committee report) and page 183 (note 36,

material accounting policies - Revenue from contracts with customers)

and page 146 (note 2, Revenue from contracts with customers and

other income).

QinetiQ Group plc has a large number of contracts which span multiple

periods and are accounted for on a percentage of completion (POC) basis

in accordance with IFRS 15. Long term contract accounting requires a

number of judgements and management estimates to be made, particularly

in calculating the forecast costs to complete the contract. These

judgements drive revenue and profit recognition, and together with cash

paid by the customer, impact the balance sheet position at the year end.

Onerous contract provisions are recorded where there is an expectation that

a contract will be loss-making, and judgement is applied to determine the

magnitude of any provision. Particular focus is given to contracts which are

technologically challenging.

We evaluated the contract governance policies and controls in place within the

business and tested the design and operating effectiveness of certain key controls

over long-term contracts.

We performed risk assessment procedures over the portfolio of contracts to identify

higher-risk contracts. These higher risk contracts were selected for detailed contract

audits. These detailed contract audits involved meeting with key financial and non-financial

personnel throughout the year and at year end to discuss contract performance, as well as

challenging management to provide evidence to support contract financials. Specifically,

our procedures included the following: We assessed the basis of revenue recognition to

ensure it is in line with applicable accounting standards. We agreed overall anticipated

revenue to the underlying contract and validated a sample of customer invoices through

to cash receipt. We recalculated revenue recognised and agreed revenue, costs and

associated balance sheet positions to the underlying general ledger. We obtained evidence

to corroborate management estimates and judgements, particularly around forecast costs

to complete and risk contingencies. We validated costs incurred allocated to contracts

during the year to supporting documentation. For the remaining untested contracts, we

selected a sample and performed testing over revenue and costs, agreeing to supporting

documentation including customer contracts and validating a sample of customer

invoices to cash receipts. Additional testing was performed, where not sufficiently covered

by the above, over the contract asset and liability balance sheet positions to gain

assurance over the accuracy of these balances. These have been sample tested and

agreed to supporting documentation. No material exceptions were found

Impairment of goodwill and acquired intangibles (group)

Refer to page 100 (Audit Committee report), page 187 (note 36, Material

accounting policies - Impairment of goodwill and tangible, intangible and

held for sale assets), page 154 (note 14, Goodwill) and page 156 (note 15,

Intangible assets).

The group has a material amount of goodwill and acquired intangible assets

(£401.4m and £251.2m respectively at 31 March 2024). There is a risk of

impairment where the performance of the cash generating unit is behind

expectation and does not support the value held on the balance sheet.

Management performed a discounted cash flow analysis based on the

Board-approved five-year strategic plan to assess whether the goodwill and

acquired intangible assets are supported by future cash flow projections.

This annual impairment review was performed as at 31 January 2024.

No triggering events have been identified in the period to 31 March 2024

and therefore no additional impairment reviews have been performed.

No impairment charge has been recognised during the year.

Our audit focused on the risk that the carrying value of goodwill and acquired intangible

assets could be overstated. A greater level of testing was performed over the Avantus,

US C5ISR, US Technology Solutions and Germany cash-generating units (CGUs), being

the CGUs with more significant assumptions than the other CGUs.

We assessed the design and implementation of the goodwill impairment processes and

related controls; however, we concluded that we would not rely on the controls over

financial reporting and therefore we performed only substantive procedures in this area.

We have tested the principles and mathematical integrity of the group’s discounted cash

flow model used to assess goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets for potential

impairment. With the assistance of our valuation specialists, we assessed the long- term

growth rates and discount rates used in the impairment calculation, by comparing the

group’s assumptions to external data.

We concluded that the group’s assumptions were materially appropriate. We confirmed

that cash flows for the next 5 years, consistent with internal budgeting and strategic

planning processes and the long term viability assessment, have been input to the model

and that the underlying budgets and strategic plans have been approved by the Board.

In respect of the heightened risk CGUs (Avantus, US C5ISR, US Technology Solutions and

Germany CGUs), we challenged the cash flow projections (driven principally by revenue

growth) used within the model by reference to current cash flows, analysis of management’s

historic growth rates, understanding future market growth and contract opportunities

through obtaining third party evidence where possible. We held discussions with financial

and non-financial personnel, corroborating explanations to supporting evidence.

We tested the sensitivity of the impairment calculations to changes in the underlying

assumptions and concluded that no impairments are required, and that the sensitivity

to key assumptions is sufficiently disclosed. We did not identify any indication of

management bias and did not identify any impairment triggers which would require

an updated impairment assessment in the intervening period to year end.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024136

Key audit matter How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Impairment of investments in subsidiary undertakings

(parent)

Refer to page 195 (Accounting policies – Investments and note 2,

Investments in subsidiary undertakings).

The company has investments of £530.5m in its subsidiary undertakings.

Annually, the Directors consider whether any events or circumstances have

occurred that could indicate that the carrying amount of the investment in

subsidiaries may not be recoverable. If such circumstances are identified,

an impairment review is undertaken to establish whether the carrying

amount of the investments exceeds its recoverable amount, being the

higher of fair value less costs to sell or value in use.

Impairment assessments of this nature require significant judgement and

there is a risk that a potential impairment trigger may not be identified by

management and in the event that there is an impairment trigger identified,

there is a risk that the calculation of the recoverable amount of the

investment is incorrect and therefore the value of the investment may be

misstated. No such indicators of impairment have been identified.

We have evaluated management’s consideration of impairment triggers through

performing our own independent assessment, which has included;

– Considering the market capitalisation of the group at year end and comparing this

to the carrying value of the investment.

– Assessing the overall financial performance of the group to identify any indicators

of impairment as a result of poor financial performance.

– Considering other information gathered during the course of our audits of components

and assessing whether there are any other indicators of impairment.

– Comparing the carrying value of the investment to the carrying value of the underlying

net assets.

We found that management’s conclusion, that there are no impairment triggers in the

investments in subsidiaries carrying value, was reasonable.

Independent auditors’ report to the members of QinetiQ Group plc

continued

How we tailored the audit scope

We tailored the scope of our audit to ensure that we performed enough

work to be able to give an opinion on the financial statements as a

whole, taking into account the structure of the group and the company,

the accounting processes and controls, and the industry in which

they operate.

We conducted full scope audit work over QinetiQ Limited, C5ISR,

Avantus and QinetiQ Pty Ltd, with QinetiQ Limited being the only

component considered financially significant to the group. The audit of

QinetiQ Limited is performed in the United Kingdom and the audit of

C5ISR, Avantus and QinetiQ Pty Ltd are performed by our local PwC

component teams based in the United States and Australia, respectively.

This provides sufficient coverage over all financial statement balances,

except inventory and central balances audited by the group team.

We performed additional procedures over inventory balances at two

further entities to ensure sufficient coverage over that financial

statement line item. QinetiQ Target Systems Limited is located within

the UK and work was performed by the group audit team. Technology

Solutions is located in the United States and work was performed by

our local PwC component audit team.

We performed additional procedures over revenue and associated

financial statement balances at Technology Solutions, located in the

United States, which was performed by our local PwC component team.

In addition to the above, we performed analytical procedures on the

remaining entities to understand key balances and transactions in

the year and performed additional procedures on any unusual

balances identified.

The audit procedures performed over the financial information of full

scope components, QinetiQ Limited, C5ISR, Avantus Federal and QinetiQ

Pty Ltd, accounted for 88% of consolidated group revenue and 89% of

underlying profit before taxation (on an absolute basis, excluding holding

companies and consolidation entities).

The full scope audits plus the additional audit procedures over inventory

in two other locations and cash and cash equivalents, revenue and

associated balance sheet accounts within Technology Solutions, resulted

in coverage of 92% of consolidated group revenue and 87% of total

group assets.

The combination of the work referred to above, together with additional

procedures performed at a group level, including testing of significant

journals posted within the consolidation, significant adjustments made to

the financial statements, goodwill, intangible assets, share-based

payments, pensions, IFRS 16 lease accounting, taxation and borrowings

gave us the evidence required for our opinion on the financial statements

as a whole.

The group engagement leader discussed and agreed the audit plan with

our component audit teams, in addition to agreeing the format and

content of communications. We determined that the level of involvement

we were able to have in the audit work at our reporting entities was

sufficient, and appropriate audit evidence had been obtained, to enable us

to form our opinion on the financial statements as a whole. The group

engagement leader visited our local PwC component team and the local

management team in the United States as part of our planning

procedures. We maintained regular dialogue throughout the audit process

with our component audit teams through the use of video conferencing.

We also supervised the work performed by all component teams through

the review of component team working papers and we concluded that

sufficient and appropriate procedures have been performed.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 137

Corporate governance

The company audit was performed by the group audit team. The parent company is principally a holding company and there are no branches or other

locations to be considered when scoping the audit. There are no financial statement line items in scope for the group audit. The company is audited on

a stand-alone basis, and hence, testing has been performed on all material financial statement line items.

The impact of climate risk on our audit

As part of our audit we made enquiries of management to understand the extent of the potential impact of climate risk on the group’s and company’s

financial statements, and we remained alert when performing our audit procedures for any indicators of the impact of climate risk. In particular, when

carrying out our work over long term contracts we challenged management over the impact of climate change (e.g. flooding at exposed areas) on the

forecasted costs to complete as well as any potential risks arising from physical and environmental issues. Our procedures did not identify any material

impact as a result of climate risk on the group’s and company’s financial statements.

Materiality

The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of materiality. We set certain quantitative thresholds for materiality. These, together with

qualitative considerations, helped us to determine the scope of our audit and the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures on the individual

financial statement line items and disclosures and in evaluating the effect of misstatements, both individually and in aggregate on the financial

statements as a whole.

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows:

Financial statements - group Financial statements - company

Overall materiality

£11,300,000 (2023: £7,950,000). £5,300,000 (2023: £5,000,000).

How we determined it

5% of underlying profit before tax 1% of total assets

Rationale for benchmark

applied

Underlying profit before tax is one of the primary measures

used by the shareholders in assessing the performance of the

group, and is a generally accepted auditing benchmark. It is

considered appropriate to exclude specific adjusting items due

to the nature of these balances as disclosed in note 4 of the

financial statements.

We believe that total assets is the primary measure used by

shareholders in assessing the performance of this entity, and

is a generally accepted auditing benchmark for a holding

company. This materiality relates to the audit of the parent

company only, as the parent company was not in scope for

the group audit.

For each component in the scope of our group audit, we allocated a materiality that is less than our overall group materiality. The range of materiality

allocated across components was between £6,000,000 and £9,900,000. Certain components were audited to a local statutory audit materiality that

was also less than our overall group materiality.

We use performance materiality to reduce to an appropriately low level the probability that the aggregate of uncorrected and undetected misstatements

exceeds overall materiality. Specifically, we use performance materiality in determining the scope of our audit and the nature and extent of our testing

of account balances, classes of transactions and disclosures, for example in determining sample sizes. Our performance materiality was 75% (2023:

75%) of overall materiality, amounting to £8,475,000 (2023: £6,000,000) for the group financial statements and £3,975,000 (2023: £3,750,000) for the

company financial statements.

In determining the performance materiality, we considered a number of factors - the history of misstatements, risk assessment and aggregation risk

and the effectiveness of controls - and concluded that an amount at the upper end of our normal range was appropriate.

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to them misstatements identified during our audit above £525,000 (group audit) (2023:

£400,000) and £265,000 (company audit) (2023: £250,000) as well as misstatements below those amounts that, in our view, warranted reporting for

qualitative reasons.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024138

Independent auditors’ report to the members of QinetiQ Group plc

continued

Conclusions relating to going concern

Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the group’s and the

company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of

accounting included:

– Obtaining management’s Board-approved strategic plan. We held

discussions with management to understand the budgeting process

and the key assumptions made in the forecasting processes, over

management’s going concern assessment period;

– Performing a comparison of the cash flow forecasts used in the going

concern assessment to those in the strategic plan and, where

applicable, compared these forecasts for consistency to those used

elsewhere in the business, including for long term contract accounting

and impairment assessments;

– Assessing whether the stress testing performed by management

appropriately considered the principal risks facing the business,

and were adequate;

– Using our own knowledge from the audit and assessment of previous

forecasting accuracy we calculated sensitivities to apply to

management’s cash flow forecasts. These procedures confirmed

significant liquidity and covenant headroom in management’s

forecasts when performing severe but plausible sensitivities;

– Evaluating the feasibility of management’s mitigating actions in

response to the severe stress testing scenarios; and

– We assessed the adequacy of disclosures in the Going Concern

statement on page 64, the Audit Committee report on page 100 and

statements in Note 36 of the Financial Statements and found these

appropriately reflect our understanding of the process undertaken

and the conclusion reached.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any

material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually

or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group’s and the

company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at

least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised

for issue.

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the

directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the

preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

However, because not all future events or conditions can be predicted,

this conclusion is not a guarantee as to the group’s and the company’s

ability to continue as a going concern.

In relation to the directors’ reporting on how they have applied the UK

Corporate Governance Code, we have nothing material to add or draw

attention to in relation to the directors’ statement in the financial

statements about whether the directors considered it appropriate

to adopt the going concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect

to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.

Reporting on other information

The other information comprises all of the information in the Annual

Report other than the financial statements and our auditors’ report

thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information.

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other

information and, accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or,

except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in this report, any form

of assurance thereon.

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility

is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the

other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements

or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be

materially misstated. If we identify an apparent material inconsistency

or material misstatement, we are required to perform procedures to

conclude whether there is a material misstatement of the financial

statements or a material misstatement of the other information. If, based

on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material

misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact.

We have nothing to report based on these responsibilities.

With respect to the Strategic report and Directors’ Report, we also

considered whether the disclosures required by the UK Companies Act

2006 have been included.

Based on our work undertaken in the course of the audit, the Companies

Act 2006 requires us also to report certain opinions and matters as

described below.

Strategic report and Directors’ Report

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit,

the information given in the Strategic report and Directors’ Report for the

year ended 31 March 2024 is consistent with the financial statements and

has been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

In light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and company

and their environment obtained in the course of the audit, we did

not identify any material misstatements in the Strategic report and

Directors’ Report.

Directors’ Remuneration

In our opinion, the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be

audited has been properly prepared in accordance with the Companies

Act 2006.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 139

Corporate governance

Corporate governance statement

The Listing Rules require us to review the directors’ statements in relation

to going concern, longer-term viability and that part of the corporate

governance statement relating to the company’s compliance with the

provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code specified for our review.

Our additional responsibilities with respect to the corporate governance

statement as other information are described in the Reporting on other

information section of this report.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded

that each of the following elements of the corporate governance

statement is materially consistent with the financial statements and our

knowledge obtained during the audit, and we have nothing material to add

or draw attention to in relation to:

– The directors’ confirmation that they have carried out a robust

assessment of the emerging and principal risks;

– The disclosures in the Annual Report that describe those principal risks,

what procedures are in place to identify emerging risks and an

explanation of how these are being managed or mitigated;

– The directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether

they considered it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of

accounting in preparing them, and their identification of any material

uncertainties to the group’s and company’s ability to continue to do

so over a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval

of the financial statements;

– The directors’ explanation as to their assessment of the group’s and

company’s prospects, the period this assessment covers and why the

period is appropriate; and

– The directors’ statement as to whether they have a reasonable

expectation that the company will be able to continue in operation and

meet its liabilities as they fall due over the period of its assessment,

including any related disclosures drawing attention to any necessary

qualifications or assumptions.

Our review of the directors’ statement regarding the longer-term viability

of the group and company was substantially less in scope than an audit

and only consisted of making inquiries and considering the directors’

process supporting their statement; checking that the statement is in

alignment with the relevant provisions of the UK Corporate Governance

Code; and considering whether the statement is consistent with the

financial statements and our knowledge and understanding of the group

and company and their environment obtained in the course of the audit.

In addition, based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have

concluded that each of the following elements of the corporate

governance statement is materially consistent with the financial

statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit:

– The directors’ statement that they consider the Annual Report, taken

as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable, and provides the

information necessary for the members to assess the group’s and

company’s position, performance, business model and strategy;

– The section of the Annual Report that describes the review of

effectiveness of risk management and internal control systems; and

– The section of the Annual Report describing the work of the

Audit Committee.

We have nothing to report in respect of our responsibility to report when

the directors’ statement relating to the company’s compliance with the

Code does not properly disclose a departure from a relevant provision of

the Code specified under the Listing Rules for review by the auditors.

Responsibilities for the financial statements and the audit

Responsibilities of the directors for the financial statements

As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors’ responsibilities,

the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial

statements in accordance with the applicable framework and for being

satisfied that they give a true and fair view. The directors are also

responsible for such internal control as they determine is necessary to

enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from

material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for

assessing the group’s and the company’s ability to continue as a going

concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and

using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either

intend to liquidate the group or the company or to cease operations, or

have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the

financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement,

whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditors’ report that

includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance,

but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs

(UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists.

Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material

if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to

influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these

financial statements.

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws

and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities,

outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of

irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our procedures are

capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below.

Based on our understanding of the group and industry, we identified that

the principal risks of non-compliance with laws and regulations related

to Single Source Contracting Regulations, the Health and Safety

Executive and anti-bribery and corruption legislation, and we considered

the extent to which non-compliance might have a material effect on the

financial statements. We also considered those laws and regulations

that have a direct impact on the financial statements such as the

Companies Act 2006 and relevant tax legislation. We evaluated

management’s incentives and opportunities for fraudulent manipulation

of the financial statements (including the risk of override of controls),

and determined that the principal risks were related to posting

inappropriate journal entries to increase revenue as well as considering

management bias in accounting estimates.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024140

Independent auditors’ report to the members of QinetiQ Group plc

continued

The group engagement team shared this risk assessment with the

component auditors so that they could include appropriate audit

procedures in response to such risks in their work. Audit procedures

performed by the group engagement team and/or component

auditors included:

– Discussions with management at multiple levels across the business,

internal audit and the group’s legal counsel throughout the year, as

well as at year end. These discussions have included consideration

of known or suspected instances of non-compliance with laws and

regulations and fraud;

– Evaluation of management’s controls designed to prevent and detect

irregularities, in particular their anti-bribery controls;

– Assessment of matters reported on the group’s whistleblowing

helpline and the results of management’s investigation of

such matters;

– Reviewing correspondence with and reporting to relevant

regulatory authorities;

– Challenging assumptions and judgements made by management in

their significant accounting estimates and judgements, particularly in

relation to the key audit matters above;

– Designing risk filters to search for journal entries, such as those

posted with unusual account combinations, and testing those journals

highlighted (if any); and

– Incorporating elements of unpredictability into the audit

procedures performed.

There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures described above.

We are less likely to become aware of instances of non-compliance with

laws and regulations that are not closely related to events and

transactions reflected in the financial statements. Also, the risk of not

detecting a material misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of

not detecting one resulting from error, as fraud may involve deliberate

concealment by, for example, forgery or intentional misrepresentations,

or through collusion.

Our audit testing might include testing complete populations of certain

transactions and balances, possibly using data auditing techniques.

However, it typically involves selecting a limited number of items for

testing, rather than testing complete populations. We will often seek

to target particular items for testing based on their size or risk

characteristics. In other cases, we will use audit sampling to enable

us to draw a conclusion about the population from which the sample

is selected.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the

financial statements is located on the FRC’s website at:

www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms

part of our auditors’ report.

Use of this report

This report, including the opinions, has been prepared for and only for the

company’s members as a body in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16

of the Companies Act 2006 and for no other purpose. We do not, in giving

these opinions, accept or assume responsibility for any other purpose or

to any other person to whom this report is shown or into whose hands it

may come save where expressly agreed by our prior consent in writing.

#### Other required reporting

Companies Act 2006 exception reporting

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if,

in our opinion:

– we have not obtained all the information and explanations we require

for our audit; or

– adequate accounting records have not been kept by the company, or

returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches

not visited by us; or

– certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not

made; or

– the company financial statements and the part of the Directors’

Remuneration Report to be audited are not in agreement with the

accounting records and returns.

We have no exceptions to report arising from this responsibility.

Appointment

Following the recommendation of the Audit Committee, we were

appointed by the members on 22 June 2017 to audit the financial

statements for the year ended 31 March 2018 and subsequent financial

periods. The period of total uninterrupted engagement is 7 years, covering

the years ended 31 March 2018 to 31 March 2024.

#### Other matter

The company is required by the Financial Conduct Authority Disclosure

Guidance and Transparency Rules to include these financial statements in

an annual financial report prepared under the structured digital format

required by DTR 4.1.15R - 4.1.18R and filed on the National Storage

Mechanism of the Financial Conduct Authority. This auditors’ report

provides no assurance over whether the structured digital format annual

financial report has been prepared in accordance with those requirements.

John Ellis

(Senior Statutory Auditor)

for and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors

Southampton

23 May 2024

![]()

Financial statements

142  Consolidated income statement

143   Consolidated comprehensive income statement

143   Consolidated statement of changes in equity

144   Consolidated balance sheet

145  Consolidated cash flow statement

145  Reconciliation of movements in net cash

146  Notes to the Financial Statements

193  Company balance sheet

194   Company statement of changes in equity

195   Notes to the Company Financial Statements

Other information

197  Five-year financial summary

198  Additional financial information

199 Glossary

200  Alternative performance measures

201  Shareholder information

203  Company information and advisers

## Financial

## Statements

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 141

Financial statements

![]()

#### Consolidated income statement

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

142

\*  Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. These are additional financial indicators used by management internally to assess the

underlying performance of the Group. Definitions can be found on page 200. Also refer to note 4 for details of ‘specific adjusting items’.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | FY24 |  |  | FY23 |  |
|  |  |  | Specific |  |  | Specific |  |
|  |  |  | adjusting |  |  | adjusting |  |
| All figures in £ million | Note | Underlying  \* | Items  \* | Total | Underlying  \* | Items  \* | Total |
| Revenue | 2, 3 | 1,912.1 | – | 1,912.1 | 1,580.7 | – | 1,580.7 |
| Operating costs excluding depreciation and amortisation |  | (1,644.3) | (26.1) | (1,670.4) | (1,353.4) | (29.5) | (1,382.9) |
| Other income | 2 | 40.1 | 2.1 | 42.2 | 28 .0 | 21.6 | 49.6 |
| EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| and amortisation) |  | 307.9 | (24.0) | 283.9 | 255.3 | (7.9) | 247.4 |
| Depreciation and impairment of property, plant and equipment | 3, 16 | (58.1) | (0.7) | (58.8) | (51.5) | – | (51.5) |
| Amortisation of intangible assets | 3, 4, 15 | (7.4) | (25.2) | (32.6) | (7.5) | (15.6) | (23.1) |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 3 | 242.4 | (49.9) | 192.5 | 196.3 | (23.5) | 172.8 |
| Gain on business divestments | 4, 13 | – | – | – | – | 15.9 | 15.9 |
| Finance income | 7 | 5.3 | 5.6 | 10.9 | 6.8 | 9.9 | 16.7 |
| Finance expense | 7 | (20.7) | – | (20.7) | (13.4) | – | (13.4) |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 8 | 227.0 | (44.3) | 182.7 | 189.7 | 2.3 | 192.0 |
| Taxation (charge)/credit | 9 | (57.4) | 14.3 | (43.1) | (36.8) | (0.8) | (37.6) |
| Profit/(loss) for the year |  | 169.6 | (30.0) | 139.6 | 152.9 | 1.5 | 154.4 |
| Earnings per share  for profit attributable to  the  owners of the parent company |  |  | FY24 |  |  | FY23 |  |
| All figures in pence | Note | Underlying  \* |  | Total | Underlying  \* |  | Total |
| Basic | 10 | 29.4 |  | 24.2 | 26.5 |  | 26.8 |
| Diluted | 10 | 29.0 |  | 23.8 | 26 .3 |  | 26.5 |

#### Consolidated comprehensive income statement

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

143

Financial Statements

Consolidated statement of changes in equity

For the year ended 31 March

All figures in £ million

Share

capital

Capital

redemption

reserve

Share

premium

Hedge

reserve

Translation

reserve

Retained

earnings

Total

Non-

controlling

interest

Total

equity

Note

29

At 1 April 2023

5.8

40.8

147.6

6.3

(4.2)

772.0

968.3

–

968.3

Total comprehensive income/(expense)

Profit for the year

–

–

–

–

–

139.6

139.6

–

139.6

Other comprehensive income/(expense)

for the year, net of tax

–

–

–

0.1

(12.5)

(81.7)

(94.1)

–

(94.1)

Total comprehensive income/(expense)

for the year

–

–

–

0.1

(12.5)

57.9

45.5

–

45.5

Purchase of own shares

(0.1)

–

–

–

–

(51.0)

(51.1)

–

(51.1)

Share-based payment

–

–

–

–

–

8.8

8.8

–

8.8

Tax on share-based payments (note 9)

–

–

–

–

–

0.2

0.2

–

0.2

Dividends

–

–

–

–

–

(45.6)

(45.6)

–

(45.6)

At 31 March 2024

5.7

40.8

147.6

6.4

(16.7)

742.3

926.1

–

926.1

At 1 April 2022

5.8

40.8

147.6

0.1

1.9

845.0

1,041.2

0.2

1,041.4

Total comprehensive income/(expense)

Profit for the year

–

–

–

–

–

154.4

154.4

–

154.4

Other comprehensive income/(expense)

for the year, net of tax

–

–

–

6.2

(7.0)

(190.4)

(191.2)

–

(191.2)

Total comprehensive income/(expense)

for the year

–

–

–

6.2

(7.0)

(36.0)

(36.8)

–

(36.8)

Purchase of own shares

–

–

–

–

–

(0.8)

(0.8)

–

(0.8)

Share-based payments

–

–

–

–

–

5.7

5.7

–

5.7

Tax on share-based payments (note 9)

–

–

–

–

–

0.7

0.7

–

0.7

Movements on business divestment

–

–

–

–

0.9

–

0.9

(0.2)

0.7

Dividends

–

–

–

–

–

(42.6)

(42.6)

–

(42.6)

At 31 March 2023

5.8

40.8

147.6

6.3

(4.2)

772.0

968.3

–

968.3

All figures in £ million

Note

FY24

FY23

Profit for the year

139.6

154.4

Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss:

Actuarial loss recognised in defined benefit pension schemes

28

(108.9)

(253.9)

Tax on items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss

18

27.2

63.5

Total items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss

(81.7)

(190.4)

Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss:

Foreign currency translation losses on foreign operations

(12.6)

(6.5)

Movement in deferred tax on foreign currency translation

0.1

(0.5)

Increase in the fair value of hedging derivatives

0.1

7.8

Movement in deferred tax on hedging derivatives

–

(1.6)

Total items that may be reclassified to profit or loss

(12.4)

(0.8)

Other comprehensive expense for the year, net of tax

(94.1)

(191.2)

Total comprehensive income/(expense) for the year

45.5

(36.8)

Financial Statements

#### Consolidated income statement

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024142

![]()

#### Consolidated income statement

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

142

\*  Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. These are additional financial indicators used by management internally to assess the

underlying performance of the Group. Definitions can be found on page 200. Also refer to note 4 for details of ‘specific adjusting items’.

FY24

FY23

All figures in £ million

Note

Underlying

\*

Specific

adjusting

Items

\*

Total

Underlying

\*

Specific

adjusting

Items

\*

Total

Revenue

2, 3

1,912.1

–

1,912.1

1,580.7

–

1,580.7

Operating costs excluding depreciation and amortisation

(1,644.3)

(26.1)

(1,670.4)

(1,353.4)

(29.5)

(1,382.9)

Other income

2

40.1

2.1

42.2

28.0

21.6

49.6

EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation

and amortisation)

307.9

(24.0)

283.9

255.3

(7.9)

247.4

Depreciation and impairment of property, plant and equipment

3, 16

(58.1)

(0.7)

(58.8)

(51.5)

–

(51.5)

Amortisation of intangible assets

3, 4, 15

(7.4)

(25.2)

(32.6)

(7.5)

(15.6)

(23.1)

Operating profit/(loss)

3

242.4

(49.9)

192.5

196.3

(23.5)

172.8

Gain on business divestments

4, 13

–

–

–

–

15.9

15.9

Finance income

7

5.3

5.6

10.9

6.8

9.9

16.7

Finance expense

7

(20.7)

–

(20.7)

(13.4)

–

(13.4)

Profit/(loss) before tax

8

227.0

(44.3)

182.7

189.7

2.3

192.0

Taxation (charge)/credit

9

(57.4)

14.3

(43.1)

(36.8)

(0.8)

(37.6)

Profit/(loss) for the year

169.6

(30.0)

139.6

152.9

1.5

154.4

Earnings per share for profit attributable to

the owners of the parent company

FY24

FY23

All figures in pence

Note

Underlying

\*

Total

Underlying

\*

Total

Basic

10

29.4

24.2

26.5

26.8

Diluted

10

29.0

23.8

26.3

26.5

#### Consolidated comprehensive income statement

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

143

Financial Statements

Consolidated statement of changes in equity

For the year ended 31 March

All figures in £ million

Share

capital

Capital

redemption

reserve

Share

premium

Hedge

reserve

Translation

reserve

Retained

earnings

Total

Non-

controlling

interest

Total

equity

Note

29

At 1 April 2023

5.8

40.8

147.6

6.3

(4.2)

772.0

968.3

–

968.3

Total comprehensive income/(expense)

Profit for the year

–

–

–

–

–

139.6

139.6

–

139.6

Other comprehensive income/(expense)

for the year, net of tax

–

–

–

0.1

(12.5)

(81.7)

(94.1)

–

(94.1)

Total comprehensive income/(expense)

for the year

–

–

–

0.1

(12.5)

57.9

45.5

–

45.5

Purchase of own shares

(0.1)

–

–

–

–

(51.0)

(51.1)

–

(51.1)

Share-based payment

–

–

–

–

–

8.8

8.8

–

8.8

Tax on share-based payments (note 9)

–

–

–

–

–

0.2

0.2

–

0.2

Dividends

–

–

–

–

–

(45.6)

(45.6)

–

(45.6)

At 31 March 2024

5.7

40.8

147.6

6.4

(16.7)

742.3

926.1

–

926.1

At 1 April 2022

5.8

40.8

147.6

0.1

1.9

845.0

1,041.2

0.2

1,041.4

Total comprehensive income/(expense)

Profit for the year

–

–

–

–

–

154.4

154.4

–

154.4

Other comprehensive income/(expense)

for the year, net of tax

–

–

–

6.2

(7.0)

(190.4)

(191.2)

–

(191.2)

Total comprehensive income/(expense)

for the year

–

–

–

6.2

(7.0)

(36.0)

(36.8)

–

(36.8)

Purchase of own shares

–

–

–

–

–

(0.8)

(0.8)

–

(0.8)

Share-based payments

–

–

–

–

–

5.7

5.7

–

5.7

Tax on share-based payments (note 9)

–

–

–

–

–

0.7

0.7

–

0.7

Movements on business divestment

–

–

–

–

0.9

–

0.9

(0.2)

0.7

Dividends

–

–

–

–

–

(42.6)

(42.6)

–

(42.6)

At 31 March 2023

5.8

40.8

147.6

6.3

(4.2)

772.0

968.3

–

968.3

All figures in £ million

Note

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | FY24 | FY23 |
| Profit for the year |  | 139.6 | 154.4 |
| Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss: |  |  |  |
| Actuarial loss recognised in defined benefit pension schemes | 28 | (108.9) | (253.9) |
| Tax on items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss | 18 | 27.2 | 63.5 |
| Total items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss |  | (81.7) | (190.4) |
| Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss: |  |  |  |
| Foreign currency translation losses on foreign operations |  | (12.6) | (6.5) |
| Movement in deferred tax on foreign currency translation |  | 0.1 | (0.5) |
| Increase in the fair value of hedging derivatives |  | 0.1 | 7.8 |
| Movement in deferred tax on hedging derivatives |  | – | (1.6) |
| Total items that may be reclassified to profit or loss |  | (12.4) | (0.8) |
| Other comprehensive expense for the year, net of tax |  | (94.1) | (191.2) |
| Total comprehensive income/(expense) for the year |  | 45.5 | (36.8) |

#### Consolidated comprehensive income statement

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

143

Financial Statements

Consolidated statement of changes in equity

For the year ended 31 March

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Capital |  |  |  |  |  | Non- |  |
|  | Share | redemption | Share | Hedge | Translation | Retained |  | controlling | Total |
| All figures in £ million | capital | reserve | premium | reserve | reserve | earnings | Total | interest | equity |
| Note | 29 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2023 | 5.8 | 40.8 | 147.6 | 6.3 | (4.2) | 772.0 | 968.3 | – | 968.3 |
| Total  comprehensive income/(expense) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit for the year | – | – | – | – | – | 139.6 | 139.6 | – | 139.6 |
| Other comprehensive income/(expense) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| for the year, net of tax | – | – | – | 0.1 | (12.5  ) | (81.7) | (94.1) | – | (94.1) |
| Total comprehensive income/(expense) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| for the year | – | – | – | 0.1 | (12.5  ) | 57.9 | 45.5 | – | 45.5 |
| Purchase of own shares | (0.1) | – | – | – | – | (51.0) | (51.1) | – | (51.1) |
| Share-based payment | – | – | – | – | – | 8.8 | 8.8 | – | 8.8 |
| Tax on share-based payments (note 9) | – | – | – | – | – | 0.2 | 0.2 | – | 0.2 |
| Dividends | – | – | – | – | – | (45.6) | (45.6) | – | (45.6) |
| At 31 March 2024 | 5.7 | 40.8 | 147.6 | 6.4 | (16.7) | 742.3 | 926.1 | – | 926.1 |
| At 1 April 2022 | 5.8 | 40.8 | 147.6 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 845.0 | 1,041.2 | 0.2 | 1,041.4 |
| Total comprehensive income/(expense) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit for the year | – | – | – | – | – | 154.4 | 154.4 | – | 154.4 |
| Other comprehensive income/(expense) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| for the year, net of tax | – | – | – | 6.2 | (7.0) | (190.4) | (191.2) | – | (191.2) |
| Total comprehensive income/(expense) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| for the year | – | – | – | 6.2 | (7.0) | (36.0) | (36.8  ) | – | (36.8) |
| Purchase of own shares | – | – | – | – | – | (0.8) | (0.8) | – | (0.8) |
| Share-based payments | – | – | – | – | – | 5.7 | 5.7 | – | 5.7 |
| Tax on share-based payments (note 9) | – | – | – | – | – | 0.7 | 0.7 | – | 0.7 |
| Movements on business divestment | – | – | – | – | 0.9 | – | 0.9 | (0.2) | 0.7 |
| Dividends | – | – | – | – | – | (42.6) | (42.6) | – | (42.6) |
| At 31 March 2023 | 5.8 | 40.8 | 147.6 | 6.3 | (4.2) | 772.0 | 968.3 | – | 968.3 |

All figures in £ million

Note

FY24

FY23

Profit for the year

139.6

154.4

Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss:

Actuarial loss recognised in defined benefit pension schemes

28

(108.9)

(253.9)

Tax on items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss

18

27.2

63.5

Total items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss

(81.7)

(190.4)

Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss:

Foreign currency translation losses on foreign operations

(12.6)

(6.5)

Movement in deferred tax on foreign currency translation

0.1

(0.5)

Increase in the fair value of hedging derivatives

0.1

7.8

Movement in deferred tax on hedging derivatives

–

(1.6)

Total items that may be reclassified to profit or loss

(12.4)

(0.8)

Other comprehensive expense for the year, net of tax

(94.1)

(191.2)

Total comprehensive income/(expense) for the year

45.5

(36.8)

#### Consolidated comprehensive income statement

For the year ended 31 March

#### Consolidated statement of changes in equity

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 143

Financial statementsFinancial statements

![]()

#### Consolidated balance sheet

As at 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

144

The financial statements on pages 142 to 196 were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 23 May 2024 and were

signed on its behalf by:

Steve Wadey

Group Chief Executive Officer

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 31 March | 31 March |
| All figures in £ million | Note | 2024 | 2023 |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |
| Goodwill | 14 | 401.4 | 409.0 |
| Intangible assets | 15 | 321.8 | 343.0 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 16 | 531.8 | 477.8 |
| Other financial assets | 24 | 4.9 | 6.2 |
| Equity accounted investments | 17 | 2.2 | 1.4 |
| Net pension asset | 28 | 18.4 | 119.8 |
| Deferred tax asset | 18 | 36.7 | 32.6 |
|  |  | 1,317.2 | 1,389.8 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Inventories | 20 | 89.2 | 68.8 |
| Other financial assets | 24 | 6.2 | 5.7 |
| Trade and other receivables | 21 | 456.8 | 452.6 |
| Current tax asset | 19 | 5.8 | 4.0 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 24 | 231.0 | 151.2 |
|  |  | 789.0 | 682.3 |
| Total assets |  | 2,106.2 | 2,072.1 |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Trade and other payables | 22 | (654 .7) | (575.2) |
| Current tax payable | 19 | (6.6) | (4.6) |
| Provisions | 23 | (15.3) | (19.7) |
| Other financial liabilities | 24 | (9.2) | (8.2) |
|  |  | (685.8) | (607.7) |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Deferred tax liability | 18 | (94.4) | (112.0) |
| Provisions | 23 | (4.2) | (7.1) |
| Borrowings and other financial liabilities | 24 | (384.1) | (361.8) |
| Other payables | 22 | (11.6) | (15.2) |
|  |  | (494.3) | (496.1) |
| Total liabilities |  | (1,180.1) | (1,103.8) |
| Net assets |  | 926.1 | 968.3 |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Ordinary shares | 29 | 5.7 | 5.8 |
| Capital redemption reserve |  | 40.8 | 40.8 |
| Share premium account |  | 147.6 | 147.6 |
| Hedging reserve |  | 6.4 | 6.3 |
| Translation reserve |  | (16.7) | (4.2) |
| Retained earnings |  | 742.3 | 772.0 |
| Total equity |  | 926.1 | 968.3 |

Financial Statements continued

#### Consolidated balance sheet

As at 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024144

![]()

#### Consolidated cash flow statement

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

145

Financial Statements

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | Note | FY24 | FY23 |
| Underlying net cash inflow from operations | 25 | 320.2 | 270.1 |
| Less: specific adjusting items | 25 | (26.1) | (29.5) |
| Net cash inflow from operations | 25 | 294.1 | 240.6 |
| Tax paid |  | (36.9) | (30.2) |
| Interest received |  | 5.3 | 5.5 |
| Interest paid |  | (19.4) | (9.9) |
| Net cash inflow from operating activities |  | 243.1 | 206.0 |
| Purchases of intangible assets | 15 | (10.9) | (13.8) |
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment | 16 | (85.4) | (95.2) |
| Proceeds from sale of property |  | 2.1 | 2.4 |
| Proceeds from sale of plant and equipment |  | 0.2 | – |
| Proceeds from disposal of business |  | – | 28.1 |
| Acquisition of businesses | 12 | (5.1) | (385.9) |
| Net cash outflow from investing activities |  | (99.1) | (464.4) |
| Purchase of own shares |  | (17.1) | (0.8) |
| Dividends paid to shareholders | 11 | (45.6) | (42.6) |
| Payment of bank facility arrangement fee |  | (0.5) | (2.7) |
| Capital element of lease payments |  | (6.8) | (7.4) |
| Drawdown of new borrowings |  | – | 481.1 |
| Repayment of borrowings |  | – | (140.0) |
| Repayment of acquired borrowings |  | – | (117.9) |
| Cash flow relating to intercompany loan hedges |  | 6.8 | (10.0) |
| Net cash (outflow)/inflow from financing activities |  | (63.2) | 159.7 |
| Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents |  | 80.8 | (98.7) |
| Effect of foreign exchange changes on cash and cash equivalents |  | (1.0) | 1.8 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year |  | 151.2 | 248.1 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of the year | 24 | 231.0 | 151.2 |
| Reconciliation of movement in net (debt)/cash for the year ended 31 March |  |  |  |
| All figures in £ million | Note | FY24 | FY23 |
| Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents in the year |  | 80.8 | (98.7) |
| Add back net cash flows not impacting net (debt)/cash |  | 7.3 | (331.0) |
| Movement in net (debt)/cash resulting from cash flows |  | 88.1 | (429.7) |
| Lease liabilities derecognised on  disposal |  | – | 1.4 |
| Lease liabilities recognised on acquisition |  | – | (15.1) |
| Net increase in lease obligations |  | (31.2) | (1.6) |
| Net movement in derivative financial instruments |  | (0.5) | 9.8 |
| Other movements including foreign exchange |  | (0.7) | 3.2 |
| Movement in net (debt)/cash as defined by the Group |  | 55.7 | (432.0) |
| Net (debt)/cash as defined by Group at the beginning of the year |  | (206.9) | 225.1 |
| Net debt as defined by the Group at the end of the year | 24 | (151.2) | (206.9) |
| Less: borrowings | 24 | 336.3 | 337.6 |
| Less: total net derivative financial instruments, capitalised borrowing costs and lease liabilities | 24 | 45.9 | 20.5 |
| Total cash and cash equivalents | 24 | 231.0 | 151.2 |

#### Consolidated cash flow statement

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 145

Financial statementsFinancial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

146

1. Significant changes in the current reporting period

The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting

period:

1)  A £331.4m increase in revenue due to the full year impact of acquisitions made in the prior year as well as organic growth (note 2)

2)  A £101.4m reduction in the net surplus of the Group’s defined benefit pension scheme (note 28)

3)  A £79.8m increase in the balance of cash and cash equivalents following strong operating cash performance, offset by capex, tax,

dividends and share buy back purchases.

4)  A £51.1m reduction in equity due to the purchase and irrevocable commitment to acquire own shares as part of the share buy back

programme

For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 1 to 69.

2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income

Revenue and other income is analysed as follows:

Revenue by category

For the year ended 31 March

1

For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for

disposals) by the Group.

2

Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. These are additional financial indicators used by management internally to assess the

underlying performance of the Group. Definitions can be found on page 200.

Other income

Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £5.9m and £1.0m respectively (FY23: revenue of £11.3m and profit after

tax of £1.0m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax.

Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.

Revenue by customer geographic location

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | FY24 | FY23 |
| Services contracts with customers | 1,811.2 | 1,481.4 |
| Sale of goods contracts with customers | 95.7 | 96.1 |
| Royalties and licences | 5.2 | 3.2 |
| Total revenue | 1,912.1 | 1,580.7 |
| Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses  1 | (161.0) | – |
| Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses  1 | – | (27.6) |
| Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates | 20.9 | – |
| Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis  2 | 1,772.0 | 1,553.1 |
| Organic revenue growth at constant currency  2 | 14% | 12% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | FY24 | FY23 |
| Share of joint ventures’ profit after tax | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Research and development expenditure credits (RDEC) | 27.2 | 17.4 |
| Other income | 12.1 | 9.8 |
| Underlying other income | 40.1 | 28.0 |
| Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) | 22..11 | 22..00 |
| Specific adjusting item: release of RDEC MoD appropriation liability (note 4) | –– | 1199..66 |
| Total other income | 42.2 | 49.6 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | FY24 | FY23 |
| United Kingdom (UK) | 1,265.8 | 1,045.7 |
| United States of America (US) | 401.9 | 301.0 |
| Australia | 130.6 | 124.1 |
| Home countries | 1,798.3 | 1,470.8 |
| Europe | 52.8 | 69.4 |
| Rest of world | 61.0 | 40.5 |
| Total revenue | 1,912.1 | 1,580.7 |
| Home countries revenue % | 94% | 93% |
| International (non-UK) revenue % | 34% | 34% |

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024146

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

147

Financial Statements

Revenue by major customer type

‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue.

The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied)

as at the end of the reporting period:

Management expects that 45% (£1,304.6m) of revenue allocated to un-satisfied contracts as of 31 March 2024 will be recognised as revenue

during the next reporting period.

The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially

satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:

Revenue of £207.5m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a

contract liability.

3. Segmental analysis

The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments

whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with

the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows:

EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services

comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: UK Defence, UK Intelligence

and the Australia sector.

Global Solutions combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US sector and Other

Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as

defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing

intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.

Operating segments

1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is Operating profit from segments, stated before specific adjusting items and research and

development expenditure credits. The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.

2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found on page 200.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | FY24 | FY23 |
| UK government | 1,184.9 | 969.4 |
| US government | 389.3 | 230.8 |
| Other | 337.9 | 380.5 |
| Total revenue | 1,912.1 | 1,580.7 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | FY25 | FY26 | FY27 | FY28+ | Total |
| Total f  orecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations | 1,304.6 | 621.0 | 401.9 | 545.5 | 2,873.0 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | FY27+ | Total |
|  | 1,124.6 | 601.3 | 467.9 | 876.5 | 3,070.3 |

Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | FY24 |  | FY23 |
|  | Revenue | Underlying | Revenue | Underlying |
|  | from external | operating | from external | operating |
| All figures in £ million | customers | profit  1,2 | customers | profit  1,2 |
| EMEA Services | 1,417.4 | 163.4 | 1,179.3 | 137.1 |
| Global Solutions | 494.7 | 51.8 | 401.4 | 41.8 |
| Revenue/Operating profit from segments  1,2 | 1,912.1 | 215.2 | 1,580.7 | 178.9 |
| Research and development expenditure credits (RDEC) |  | 27.2 |  | 17.4 |
| Underlying operating profit  2 |  | 242.4 |  | 196.3 |
| O  p  e  r  a  t  i  n  g  p  r  o  f  i  t  m  a  r  g  i  n  f  r  o  m  s  e  g  m  e  n  t  s  2 |  | 11.3% |  | 11.3% |

2

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 147

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

148

3. Segmental analysis (continued)

No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision

Maker. Transactions between segments are included within the operating profit and revenue of each segment as appropriate.

Reconciliation of segmental results to total profit

1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is Operating profit from segments, stated before specific adjusting items and research and

development expenditure credits. The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.

2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found on page 200.

Non-current assets\* by geographic location

\* Excluding deferred tax, financial instruments and net pension asset.

Depreciation and amortisation by business segment – excluding specific adjusting items

For the year ended 31 March 2024

For the year ended 31 March 2023

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | Note | FY24 | FY23 |
| Operating profit from segments  1,2 |  | 215.2 | 178.9 |
| Research and development expenditure credits (RDEC) |  | 27.2 | 17.4 |
| Underlying operating profit  2 |  | 242.4 | 196.3 |
| Specific adjusting items operating loss | 4 | (49.9  ) | (23.5) |
| Operating profit |  | 192.5 | 172.8 |
| Gain on business divestments | 13 | – | 15.9 |
| Net finance (expense)/income | 7 | (9.8) | 3.3 |
| Profit before tax |  | 182.7 | 192.0 |
| Taxation expense | 9 | (43.1) | (37.6) |
| Profit for the year |  | 139.6 | 154.4 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  | Rest of |  |
| All figures in £ million | UK | US | Australia | Germany | world | Total |
| As at year ended 31 March 2024 | 576.1 | 572.8 | 46.5 | 46.3 | 13.3 | 1255.0 |
| As at year ended 31 March 2023 | 519.3 | 598.8 | 45.4 | 52.8 | 13.5 | 1,229.8 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | EMEA | Global |  |
| All figures in £ million | Services | Solutions | Total |
| Underlying depreciation of property, plant and equipment | 50.8 | 7.3 | 58.1 |
| Underlying amortisation of purchased or internally developed intangible assets | 4.2 | 3.2 | 7.4 |
|  | 55.0 | 10.5 | 65.5 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | EMEA | Global |  |
| All figures in £ million | Services | Solutions | Total |
| Underlying depreciation of property, plant and equipment | 44.7 | 6.8 | 5511..55 |
| Underlying amortisation of purchased or internally developed intangible assets | 5.2 | 2.3 | 77..55 |
|  | 49.9 | 9.1 | 59.0 |

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024148

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

149

Financial Statements

4. Specific adjusting items

In the income statement, the Group presents specific adjusting items separately. In the judgement of the Directors, for the reader to obtain a

proper understanding of the financial information, specific adjusting items need to be disclosed separately because of their size and nature.

Further explanation  of  this  rationale is provided in note 36  (Accounting  Policies). Underlying measures of performance  exclude  specific

adjusting items. The following specific adjusting items have been (charged)/credited in the consolidated income statement:

Reconciliation of underlying profit for the year to total profit for the year

The total impact of specific adjusting items (which are excluded from underlying performance due to their distorting nature) on operating

profit was a £49.9m cost (FY23: cost of £23.5m).

Acquisition and disposal costs of £2.7m (FY23: £16.4m) comprise costs associated with an aborted acquisition attempt during the year, as

well as a number of ongoing disposal projects. Acquisition integration costs of £5.3m (FY23: £2.0m) comprise costs associated with the

Avantus and Air Affairs acquisitions which were completed in H2 of FY23. Acquisition related remuneration relates to specific post-deal

retention arrangements relating to Avantus employees.

We continue to deliver on our digital investment programme to modernise the IT infrastructure to support our future growth ambitions. The

non-recurring costs will be reported as specific adjusting items in the P&L, with ongoing recurring operating costs (such as licence costs and

overheads) remaining within underlying operating costs. In FY24 the non-recurring cost of the digital investment programme is £16.9m (FY23:

£5.8m).

FY23 included exceptional restructuring costs of £5.0m, as part of the significant Group-wide organisation redesign, and a £19.6m credit in

respect of UK MOD appropriation for RDEC, following a determination by the Single Source Regulations Office (SSRO) on the interpretation

of the Statutory Guidance for Allowable Costs regulations (SGAC). The accounting judgement remains that RDEC on single source contracts

from 1 April 2019 onwards will not be paid on to the UK MoD, which was a change from the accounting judgement at the FY22 year end.

Also included within specific adjusting items are a gain on the sale of property of £2.1m (FY23: £2.0m), financing income from pensions of

£5.6m (FY23: £9.9m), impairment of right of use lease assets in the US following space relocation of £0.7m, and amortisation of acquisition

intangibles of £25.2m (FY23: £15.6m).  Amortisation of acquisition intangibles has increased due to the amortisation of new intangible assets

recognised on the FY23 acquisitions (primarily the Customer Relationships asset associated with Avantus). FY23 also included a gain of

disposal of the Space NV business in Belgium of £15.9m.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | Note | FY24 | FY23 |
| Acquisition and disposal costs |  | (2.7) | (16.4) |
| Acquisition integration costs |  | (5.3) | (2.0) |
| Acquisition related remuneration costs |  | (1.2) | (0.3) |
| One-off period of digital investment |  | (16.9) | (5.8) |
| Restructuring costs |  | – | (5.0) |
| Release of RDEC MOD appropriation liability |  | – | 19.6 |
| Gain on sale of property |  | 2.1 | 2.0 |
| Specific adjusting items loss before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation |  | (24.0) | (7.9) |
| Impairment of property |  | (0.7) | – |
| Amortisation of intangible assets arising from acquisitions |  | (25.2) | (15.6) |
| Specific adjusting items operating loss |  | (49.9) | (23.5) |
| Gain on disposal of businesses | 13 | – | 15.9 |
| Defined benefit pension scheme net finance income | 28 | 5.6 | 9.9 |
| Specific adjusting items (loss)/gain before tax |  | (44.3) | 2.3 |
| Tax impact of the above specific adjusting items | 9 | 14.3 | 3.8 |
| Deferred tax impact of change in future UK corporation tax rate | 9 | – | (4.6) |
| Total specific adjusting items (loss)/gain after tax |  | (30.0) | 1.5 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | FY24 | FY23 |
| Underlying profit after tax | 169.6 | 152.9 |
| Total specific adjusting items (loss)/gain after tax | (30.0  ) | 1.5 |
| Total profit for the year | 139.6 | 154.4 |

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 149

Financial statementsFinancial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

150

5. Analysis of employee costs and numbers

The largest component of operating expenses is employee costs. The year-end and average monthly number of persons employed by the

Group, including Executive Directors, analysed by business segment, were:

The aggregate payroll costs of these persons were as follows:

6. Key management personnel

The Key management personnel of the Group during the year to 31 March 2024 comprise the Board of Directors and the QinetiQ Leadership

Team. Their remuneration and benefits are summarised below:

Short-term employee remuneration and benefits include salary, bonus and benefits. Post-employment benefits relate to pension amounts.

The highest paid director is the Group Chief Executive Officer, details of whose remuneration is provided on page 113 of the Directors’

Remuneration Report.

7. Finance income and expense

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | As at 31 March |  | Monthly average |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | FY24 | FY23 |
|  | Number | Number | Number | Number |
| EMEA Services | 6,936 | 6,437 | 6,735 | 6,158 |
| Global Solutions | 1,652 | 1,831 | 1,724 | 1,275 |
| Total employees | 8,588 | 8,268 | 8,459 | 7,433 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | Note | FY24 | FY23 |
| Wages and salaries |  | 562.1 | 456.9 |
| Social security costs |  | 55.7 | 47.3 |
| Other pension costs |  | 65.0 | 55.2 |
| Share-based payments costs | 30 | 10.2 | 7.9 |
| Total employee costs |  | 693.0 | 567.3 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | FY24 | FY23 |
| Short-term employee remuneration including benefits | 9.1 | 9.5 |
| Post-employment benefits | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Share-based payments costs | 2.1 | 1.9 |
| Total | 11.3 | 11.5 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | FY24 | FY23 |
| Bank interest receivable | 5.3 | 6.8 |
| Finance income before specific adjusting items | 5.3 | 6.8 |
| Amortisation of deferred financing costs | (1.2) | (0.8) |
| Bank interest and commitment fees | (16.6) | (10.6) |
| Lease expense | (2.8) | (1.1) |
| Unwinding of discount on financial liabilities | (0.1) | (0.1) |
| Other interest | – | (0.8) |
| Finance expense | (20.7  ) | (13.4) |
| Underlying net finance expense | (15.4) | (6.6) |
| Plus: specific adjusting items – defined benefit pension scheme net finance income | 5.6 | 9.9 |
| Net finance (expense)/income | (9.8) | 3.3 |

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024150

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

151

Financial Statements

8. Profit before tax

The following auditors’ remuneration has been charged in arriving at profit before tax:

The following items have also been charged in arriving at profit before tax:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | FY24 | FY23\* |
| Cost of inventories expensed | 59.4 | 55.2 |
| Owned assets: depreciation | 49.3 | 45.3 |
| Leased assets: depreciation | 8.8 | 6.2 |
| Foreign exchange loss/(gain) | 0.6 | (0.6) |
| Research and development expenditure – customer funded contracts | 315.4 | 299.2 |
| Research and development expenditure – Group funded | 12.8 | 14.6 |

\*  The prior year number for research and development expenditure from customer funded contracts was incorrectly reported in the 2023 financial statements as £313.8m

and has been restated to £299.2m

9. Taxation charge

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | FY24 | FY23 |
| Fees payable to the auditors and its associates: |  |  |
| Audit of the Group’s annual accounts | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| Audit of the accounts of subsidiaries of the Company | 0.8 | 0.7 |
| Total audit fees | 1.8 | 1.8 |
| Audit-related assurance services (Interim financial statements) | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Other assurance services | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Total non-audit fees | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Total auditors’ remuneration | 2.0 | 2.0 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | FY24 |  |  | FY23 |
|  |  | Specific |  |  | Specific |  |
|  |  | adjusting |  |  | adjusting |  |
| All figures in £ million | Underlying | items | Total | Underlying | Items | Total |
| Analysis of charge |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Current UK tax expense/(income) | 41.9 | (4.1) | 37.8 | 23.8 | (0.4) | 23.4 |
| Current UK tax in respect of prior years | (0.8) | (0.7) | (1.5) | 0.4 | – | 0.4 |
| Overseas corporation tax |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Current year | 1.7 | – | 1.7 | 2.6 | – | 2.6 |
| In respect of prior years | 0.6 | (0.6) | – | 0.1 | – | 0.1 |
| Current tax expense/(income) | 43.4 | (5.4) | 38.0 | 26.9 | (0.4) | 26.5 |
| Deferred tax expense/(income) | 17.2 | (7.6) | 9.6 | 12.3 | (3.4) | 8.9 |
| Deferred tax impact of change in rates | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | – | 4.6 | 4.6 |
| Deferred tax in respect of prior years | (3.3) | (1.5) | (4.8) | (2.4) | – | (2.4) |
| Deferred tax expense/(income) | 14.0 | (8.9) | 5.1 | 9.9 | 1.2 | 11.1 |
| Taxation expense/(income) | 57.4 | (14.3) | 43.1 | 36.8 | 0.8 | 37.6 |
| Factors affecting tax expense in the year |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal factors reducing the Group’s current year tax charge |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| below the UK statutory rate are explained below: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 227.0 | (44.3) | 182.7 | 189.7 | 2.3 | 192.0 |
| Tax on profit/(loss) before tax at 25% (FY23: 19%) | 56.8 | (11.1) | 45.7 | 36.0 | 0.5 | 36.5 |
| Effect of: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Expenses not deductible for tax purposes and non-taxable items | 3.5 | 0.1 | 3.6 | 1.1 | (1.8) | (0.7) |
| Tax in respect of prior years | (3.5) | (2.8) | (6.3) | (1.9) | – | (1.9) |
| Deferred tax impact of change in rates | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | – | 4.6 | 4.6 |
| Different tax rates in overseas jurisdictions | 0.5 | (0.7) | (0.2) | 1.6 | (2.5) | (0.9) |
| Taxation expense/(income) | 57.4 | (14.3) | 43.1 | 36.8 | 0.8 | 37.6 |
| Effective tax rate | 25.3% |  | 23.6% | 19.4% |  | 19.6% |

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 151

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

152

9. Taxation charge (continued)

The total tax charge was £43.1m (FY23: £37.6m). The underlying tax charge was £57.4m (FY23: £36.8m), on a higher underlying profit before

tax, with an underlying effective tax rate of 25.3% for the year ending 31 March 2024 (FY23: 19.4%). The underlying effective tax rate is slightly

above the UK statutory rate of 25% (FY23:19%) primarily as a result of higher overseas tax rates and non-deductible overseas interest offset

by prior year adjustments to returns.

Tax on specific adjusting items

The total specific adjusting items tax credit £14.3m (FY23 charge: £0.8m). The tax credit primarily arises on intangible amortisation and tax

deductible digital investment, acquisition and integration costs.

Amounts recognised directly in equity

Current and deferred tax not recognised in net profit or loss or other comprehensive income but directly debited or credited to equity were:

Factors affecting future tax charges

The underlying effective tax rate is expected to remain marginally above the UK statutory rate, subject to the impact of any tax legislation

changes and the geographic mix of profits. The Group has engaged with advisers to assess any potential impact on the tax charge by the

UK's enactment of the OECD's Global Anti-Base Erosion Model Rules (Pillar Two). The Group performed an assessment of the potential

exposure to Pillar Two income taxes based on current period data. The Group believes it qualifies for one of the transitional safe harbours

provided in the rules in all territories in which it operates. Therefore, the Group does not anticipate a material impact from Pillar II legislation

in  the  near future.   The  Group  has applied  the temporary  exemption issued  by  the  International  Accounting  Standards  Board  from  the

accounting for deferred taxes under IAS12 and neither recognises nor discloses information about deferred taxes related to Pillar Two income

taxes. The Group does not anticipate a material quantitative impact from Pillar Two legislation, however, there are expected to be significant

compliance obligations.

Tax risk management and tax cash

For details of the Group’s approach to tax risk management and discussion of tax cash-flows in the year see ‘Additional Financial Information’.

10. Earnings per share

Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit attributable to equity shareholders by the weighted average number of ordinary

shares in issue during the year. The weighted average number of shares used excludes those shares bought by the Group and held as own

shares (see note 29). For diluted earnings per share the weighted average number of shares in issue is adjusted to assume conversion of all

potentially dilutive ordinary shares arising from unvested share-based awards including share options.

Weighted average and diluted number of shares

Underlying basic earnings per share figures are presented below, in addition to the basic and diluted earnings per share, because the Directors

consider this gives a more relevant indication of underlying business performance and reflects the adjustments to basic earnings per share

for the impact of specific adjusting items (see note 4) and tax thereon.

Underlying EPS

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | FY24 | FY23 |
| Current tax: share-based payments | (0.2) | (0.3) |
| Deferred tax: share-based payments | – | (0.4) |
| Total: share-based payments | (0.2) | (0.7) |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | FY24 | FY23 |
| Weighted average number of shares | Million | 577.0 | 575.9 |
| Effect of dilutive securities | Million | 8.7 | 6.4 |
| Diluted number of shares | Million | 585.7 | 582.3 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | FY24 | FY23 |
| Profit attributable to the owners of the Company | £ million | 139.6 | 154.4 |
| Remove loss/(profit) after tax in respect of specific adjusting items | £ million | 30.0 | (1.5) |
| Underlying profit after taxation | £ million | 169.6 | 152.9 |
| Weighted average number of shares | Million | 577.0 | 575.9 |
| Underlying basic EPS | Pence | 29.4 | 26.5 |
| Diluted number of shares | Million | 585.7 | 582.3 |
| Underlying diluted EPS | Pence | 29.0 | 26.3 |

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

153

Financial Statements

Basic and diluted EPS

11. Dividends

An analysis of the dividends paid and proposed in respect of the years ended 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2023 is provided below:

The proposed final dividend in respect of the year ending 31 March 2024 will be paid on 22 August 2024. The ex-dividend date is 25 July

2024 and the record date is 26 July 2024

.

12. Business combinations

Acquisitions cash flow in the year to 31 March 2024

There were no acquisitions in the year ended 31 March 2024. However, £5.1m of deferred consideration payments were made in respect of

the Air Affairs acquisition and legacy acquisitions within Avantus. The specific adjusting items operating result for the year includes various

acquisition related items as set out in note 4.

Acquisitions cash flow in the year to 31 March 2023

Total acquisition costs of £16.4m relating to the two acquisitions, as well as an aborted disposal, were included within operating profit as a

specific adjusting item (see note 4). A further £2.3m of integration costs and acquisition related remuneration costs, both relating to Avantus,

were also included within operating profit as a specific adjusting item (see note 4).

Avantus Federal LLC

On 23 November 2022, the Group acquired 100% of the issued share capital of Avantus for an enterprise value of $590m, on a cash-free,

debt-free valuation basis. Avantus is a leading provider of mission-focused cyber, data analytics and software development solutions to the

US Department of Defense, Intelligence Community, Department of Homeland Security and other Federal civilian agencies.

Air Affairs Australia

On 1 December 2022, the Group acquired 100% of the issued share capital of the Air Affairs Australia group of companies for an enterprise

value of A$53.0m, on a cash-free, debt-free valuation basis. Air Affairs is an Australian defence services company – a leader in air threat

representation, Test and Evaluation, unmanned targets and mission rehearsal.

FY24

FY23

Profit attributable to the owners of the Company

£ million

139.6

154.4

Weighted average number of shares

Million

577.0

575.9

Basic EPS

Pence

24.2

26.8

Diluted number of shares

Million

585.7

582.3

Diluted EPS

Pence

23.8

26.5

Pence

per share

£m

Date paid/

payable

Interim 2024

2.60

15.0

Feb 2024\*

Final 2024 (proposed)

5.65

31.9

Aug 2024

Total for the year ended 31 March 2024

8.25

46.9

Interim 2023

2.40

13.8

Feb 2023

Final 2023

5.30

30.6

Aug 2023\*

Total for the year ended 31 March 2023

7.70

44.4

\* Total cash paid in the year to 31 March 2024 was £45.6m (FY23: £42.6m).

Contribution post-acquisition

All figures in £ million

Date

acquired

Total consideration

Goodwill

Fair value

of net assets

acquired

Revenue

Operating

profit

Avantus Federal LLC

23 November 2022

392.2

264.6

127.6

82.9

8.9

Air Affairs Australia

1 December 2022

12.6

3.1

9.5

8.2

0.5

Total

404.8

267.7

137.1

91.1

9.4

Less: deferred consideration

(4.0)

Less: cash acquired

(14.9)

Net cash outflow for the year

385.9

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024152

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

153

Financial Statements

Basic and diluted EPS

11. Dividends

An analysis of the dividends paid and proposed in respect of the years ended 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2023 is provided below:

The proposed final dividend in respect of the year ending 31 March 2024 will be paid on 22 August 2024. The ex-dividend date is 25 July

2024 and the record date is 26 July 2024

.

12. Business combinations

Acquisitions cash flow in the year to 31 March 2024

There were no acquisitions in the year ended 31 March 2024. However, £5.1m of deferred consideration payments were made in respect of

the Air Affairs acquisition and legacy acquisitions within Avantus. The specific adjusting items operating result for the year includes various

acquisition related items as set out in note 4.

Acquisitions cash flow in the year to 31 March 2023

Total acquisition costs of £16.4m relating to the two acquisitions, as well as an aborted disposal, were included within operating profit as a

specific adjusting item (see note 4). A further £2.3m of integration costs and acquisition related remuneration costs, both relating to Avantus,

were also included within operating profit as a specific adjusting item (see note 4).

Avantus Federal LLC

On 23 November 2022, the Group acquired 100% of the issued share capital of Avantus for an enterprise value of $590m, on a cash-free,

debt-free valuation basis. Avantus is a leading provider of mission-focused cyber, data analytics and software development solutions to the

US Department of Defense, Intelligence Community, Department of Homeland Security and other Federal civilian agencies.

Air Affairs Australia

On 1 December 2022, the Group acquired 100% of the issued share capital of the Air Affairs Australia group of companies for an enterprise

value of A$53.0m, on a cash-free, debt-free valuation basis. Air Affairs is an Australian defence services company – a leader in air threat

representation, Test and Evaluation, unmanned targets and mission rehearsal.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | FY24 | FY23 |
| Profit attributable to the owners of the Company | £ million | 139.6 | 154.4 |
| Weighted average number of shares | Million | 577.0 | 575.9 |
| Basic EPS | Pence | 24.2 | 26.8 |
| Diluted number of shares | Million | 585.7 | 582.3 |
| Diluted EPS | Pence | 23.8 | 26.5 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Pence |  | Date paid/ |
|  | per share | £m | payable |
| Interim 2024 | 2.60 | 15.0 | Feb 2024\* |
| Final 2024 (proposed) | 5.65 | 31.9 | Aug 2024 |
| Total for the year ended 31 March 2024 | 8.25 | 46.9 |  |
| Interim 2023 | 2.40 | 13.8 | Feb 2023 |
| Final 2023 | 5.30 | 30.6 | Aug 2023\* |
| Total for the year ended 31 March 2023 | 7.70 | 44.4 |  |

\* Total cash paid in the year to 31 March 2024 was £45.6m (FY23: £42.6m).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Contribution post-acquisition |
|  |  |  |  | Fair value |  |  |
|  | Date |  |  | of net assets |  | Operating |
| All figures in £ million | acquired | Total consideration | Goodwill | acquired | Revenue | profit |
| Avantus Federal LLC | 23 November 2022 | 392.2 | 264.6 | 127.6 | 82.9 | 8.9 |
| Air Affairs Australia | 1 December 2022 | 12.6 | 3.1 | 9.5 | 8.2 | 0.5 |
| Total |  | 404.8 | 267.7 | 137.1 | 91.1 | 9.4 |
| Less: deferred consideration |  | (4.0) |  |  |  |  |
| Less: cash acquired |  | (14.9) |  |  |  |  |
| Net cash outflow for the year |  | 385.9 |  |  |  |  |

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 153

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

154

13. Gain on business divestments

During the year ended 31 March 2024, there were no business divestments. The gain on business divestments of £15.9m in year ended 31

March 2023 related to the sale of the Space NV for disposal proceeds of £32.3m (€37.0m). The enterprise value was €32.0m. Proceeds

received in the period, net of transaction costs of £1.2m and £3.0m of cash divested with the businesses, were £28.1m. All consideration was

settled entirely in cash.

14. Goodwill

Goodwill analysed by cash-generating unit (CGU)

Goodwill is allocated across six cash-generating units within the EMEA Services segment and four CGUs within the Global Solutions segment.

The full list of CGUs that have goodwill allocated to them is as follows:

Goodwill is attributable to the excess of consideration over the fair value of net assets acquired and includes expected synergies, future growth

prospects and employee knowledge, expertise and security clearances. The Group tests each CGU for impairment annually, or more frequently

if  there  are  indications  that  goodwill  might  be  impaired.  Impairment  testing  is  dependent  on  management’s  estimates  and  judgements,

particularly as they relate to the forecasting of future cash flows, the discount rates selected and expected long-term growth rates. There are

no likely variations in the key assumptions used for any of the CGUs which would lead to an impairment being recognised.

Key assumptions

Cash flows

The value-in-use calculations generally use discounted future cash flows based on financial plans approved by the Board covering a five-year

period (aligned with the Group’s Integrated Strategic Business Plan process and  the longer-term viability assessment period). These are

generally ‘bottom-up’ forecasts based on detailed analysis by contract for the revenue under contract and by opportunity for the pipeline, or

with  growth  rates  assumed  based  on  market  benchmarks.  Pipeline  opportunities  are  categorised  as  ‘base  case’  and  ‘high  case’  by

management and only ‘base case’ opportunities are included in the financial plans used for the value-in-use calculations.

Cash flows beyond these periods are extrapolated based on the last year of the plans, with a terminal growth-rate assumption applied. Whilst

the Group will likely be impacted by climate change in the future to an extent, the impacts on future cash flows used in the value-in-use

calculations are not considered to be material.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Cost |  |  |
| At 1 April | 562.7 | 296.1 |
| Acquisitions | – | 267.7 |
| Disposals | – | (5.6) |
| Foreign exchange | (11.0) | 4.5 |
| At 31 March | 551.7 | 562.7 |
| Accumulated impairment |  |  |
| At 1 April | (153.7) | (146.7) |
| Foreign exchange | 3.4 | (7.0) |
| At 31 March | (150.3  ) | (153.7) |
| Net book value at 31 March | 401.4 | 409.0 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | Primary reporting segments | 31 March | 31 March |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
| US Technology Solutions | Global Solutions | 43.1 | 44.1 |
| US C5ISR | Global Solutions | 36.0 | 36.8 |
| US Avantus Federal | Global Solutions | 252.5 | 257.8 |
| Target Systems | Global Solutions | 24.4 | 24.5 |
| Germany | EMEA Services | 2.7 | 2.7 |
| Naimuri | EMEA Services | 14.8 | 14.8 |
| Inzpire | EMEA Services | 11.7 | 11.7 |
| QinetiQ Training & Simulation | EMEA Services | 7.8 | 7.8 |
| Australia | EMEA Services | 5.6 | 5.8 |
| Air Affairs Australia | EMEA Services | 2.8 | 3.0 |
| Net book value at 31 March |  | 401.4 | 409.0 |

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024154

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

155

Financial Statements

Terminal growth rates and discount rates

The specific plans for each of the CGUs have been extrapolated using the terminal growth rates as detailed in the following table. Growth

rates are based on management’s estimates which take into consideration the long-term nature of the industry in which the CGUs operate

and external forecasts as to the likely growth of the industry in the longer term. The discount rates used are calculated based on the weighted

average cost of capital of a portfolio of comparable companies, adjusted for risks specific to the market characteristics of each CGU, on a

pre-tax basis. This is considered an appropriate estimate of a market participant discount rate.

Sensitivity analysis shows that the value of the terminal year cash flow, the discount rate and the terminal growth rates have a significant

impact on the value of the discounted cash flows. Sensitivities are provided below for each of the CGUs.

Results of impairment testing by CGU

US Technology Solutions

The carrying value of the goodwill for the US Technology Solutions CGU was £43.1m as at 31 March 2024 (2023: £44.1m). The recoverable

amount of this CGU as at 31 March 2024, based on value in use and calculated using the assumptions noted above, is higher than the carrying

value of net operating assets (of £120.2m). The key sensitivity impacting on the value in use calculations is the terminal year cash flows. An

increase in the discount rate of 1%, a decrease in the terminal growth rate of 1% or a decrease in the terminal year cash flows of $2.0m, all of

which are reasonably possible changes, would not cause the net operating assets to exceed their recoverable amount.

US C5ISR

The carrying value of the goodwill for the US C5ISR CGU as at 31 March 2024 was £36.0m (2023: £36.8m). The recoverable amount of this

CGU as at 31 March 2024, based on value in use and calculated using the assumptions noted above, is higher than the carrying value of net

operating assets (of £91.2m). The key sensitivity impacting on the value in use calculations is the terminal year cash flows. An increase in

the discount rate of 1%, a decrease in the terminal growth rate of 1% or a decrease in the terminal year cash flows of $2.0m, all of which are

reasonably possible changes, would not cause the net operating assets to exceed their recoverable amount.

Avantus

The carrying value of the goodwill for the Avantus CGU as at 31 March 2024 was £252.5m (2023: £257.8m). The recoverable amount of this

CGU as at 31 March 2024, based on value in use and calculated using the assumptions noted above, is higher than the carrying value of the

net operating assets (of £411.7m). The key sensitivity impacting on the value in use calculations is the terminal year cash flows. The key

assumption impacting those terminal year cash flows is the revenue growth rate applied over the period of the value in use calculation, which

is based on market growth rates for the high growth segments in which the business operates in. A 400 basis point reduction in the compound

annual revenue growth rate over the period, which is considered a reasonably possible change, would not cause the net operating assets to

exceed their recoverable amount. An increase in the discount rate of 1% or a decrease in the terminal growth rate of 1%, both of which are

also reasonably possible changes, would not cause the net operating assets to exceed their recoverable amount.

Target Systems

The carrying value of the goodwill for the Target Systems CGU as at 31 March 2024 was £24.4m (2023: £24.5m). The recoverable amount

of this CGU as at 31 March 2024, based on value in use and calculated using the assumptions noted above, is higher than the carrying value

of net operating assets (of £92.0m). The key sensitivity impacting on the value in use calculations is the terminal year cash flows. An increase

in the discount rate of 1%, a decrease in the terminal growth rate of 1% or a decrease in the terminal year cash flows of £2.0m, all of which

are reasonably possible changes, would not cause the net operating assets to exceed their recoverable amount.

Germany

The carrying value of the goodwill for the Germany CGU as at 31 March 2024 was £2.7m (2023: £2.7m). The recoverable amount of this CGU

as at 31 March 2024, based on value in use and calculated using the assumptions noted above, is higher than the carrying value of net

operating assets (of £52.6m). Confidence in the business prospects over the next five years has increased during the year, with a healthy

pipeline of opportunities. The key sensitivity affecting on the value in use calculations is the terminal year cash flows. These cash flows include

certain assumptions around utilisation of aircraft, renewal of existing contracts and successful winning of new business opportunities. An

increase in the discount rate of 1%, a decrease in the terminal growth rate of 1% or a decrease in the terminal year cash flows of €2.0m, all of

which are reasonably possible changes, would not cause the net operating assets to exceed their recoverable amount.

Naimuri

The carrying value of the goodwill for the Naimuri CGU as at 31 March 2024 was £14.8m (2023: £14.8m). The recoverable amount of this

CGU as at 31 March 2024, based on value in use and calculated using the assumptions noted above, is higher than the carrying value of net

operating assets (of £23.6m). The key sensitivity affecting on the value in use calculations is the terminal year cash flows. An increase in the

discount rate of 1%, a decrease in the terminal growth rate of 1% or a decrease in the terminal year cash flows of £1.0m, all of which are

reasonably possible changes, would not cause the net operating assets to exceed their recoverable amount.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| All figures % | US |  | Target |  |  | US Avantus | US C5ISR |  |  | Inzpire | Australia |  | Air Affairs |  | QinetiQ |  | QinetiQ |  |  | Naimuri |
| 31 March 2024: (2023) | Technology |  | Systems |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Australia |  | Germany |  | Training & |  |  |  |
|  | Solutions |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Simulation |  |  |  |
| Terminal growth rate | 2.3 | (2.3) | 2.2 | (2.2) | 2.3 | (2.3) | 2.3 | (2.3) | 2.2 | (2.2) | 2.4 | (2.3) | 2.4 | (2.3) | 2.2 | (2.2) | 2.2 | (2.2) | 2.2 | (2.2) |
| Pre-tax discount rate | 10.7 | (11.1) | 11.1 | (10.9) | 10.6 | (11.2) | 10.7 | (11.2) | 11.1 | (12.0) | 13.0 | (12.9) | 12.8 | (12.9) | 8.8 | (8.9) | 11.1 | (10.9) | 11.0 | (11.8) |

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 155

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

156

14. Goodwill (continued)

Inzpire

The carrying value of the goodwill for the Inzpire CGU as at 31 March 2024 was £11.7m (2023: £11.7m). The recoverable amount of this CGU

as at 31 March 2024, based on value in use and calculated using the assumptions noted above, is higher than the carrying value of net

operating assets (of £20.8m). The key sensitivity impacting on the value in use calculations is the terminal year cash flows. An increase in

the discount rate of 1%, a decrease in the terminal growth rate of 1% or a decrease in the terminal year cash flows of £1.0m, all of which are

reasonably possible changes, would not cause the net operating assets to exceed their recoverable amount.

QinetiQ Training & Simulation

The carrying value of the goodwill for the QinetiQ Training and Simulation CGU as at 31 March 2024 was £7.8m (2023: £7.8m). The recoverable

amount of this CGU as at 31 March 2024, based on value in use and calculated using the assumptions noted above, is higher than the carrying

value of net operating assets (of £11.6m). The key sensitivity impacting on the value in use calculations is the terminal year cash flows. An

increase in the discount rate of 1%, a decrease in the terminal growth rate of 1% or a decrease in the terminal year cash flows of £1.0m, all of

which are reasonably possible changes, would not cause the net operating assets to exceed their recoverable amount.

Australia

The carrying value of the goodwill for the Australia CGU, as at 31 March 2024 was £5.6m (2023: £5.8m). The recoverable amount of this CGU

as at 31 March 2024, based on value in use and calculated using the assumptions noted above, is higher than the carrying value of net

operating assets (of £15.5m). The key sensitivity impacting on the value in use calculations is the terminal year cash flows. An increase in

the discount rate of 1%, a decrease in the terminal growth rate of 1% or a decrease in the terminal year cash flows of A$2.0m, all of which are

reasonably possible changes, would not cause the net operating assets to exceed their recoverable amount.

Air Affairs Australia

The carrying value of the goodwill for the Air Affairs Australia CGU as at 31 March 2024 was £2.8m (2023: £3.0m). The recoverable amount

of this CGU as at 31 March 2024, based on value in use and calculated using the assumptions noted above, is higher than the carrying value

of net operating assets (of £36.0m). The key sensitivity impacting on the value in use calculations is the terminal year cash flows. An increase

in the discount rate of 1% or a decrease in the terminal growth rate of 1% or a decrease in the terminal year cash flows of A$1.0m, all of which

are reasonably possible changes, would not cause the net operating assets to exceed their recoverable amount.

15. Intangible assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| For the year ended 31 March 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Acquired intangibles |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Other |  |
|  | Customer | Other | Development | in  ternally |  |
| All figures in £ million | relationships | acquired | costs | generated | Total |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2023 | 308.5 | 96.0 | 37.3 | 82.5 | 524.3 |
| Reclassifications from PPE | – | – | 7.4 | (0.2) | 7.2 |
| Reclassifications between categories | – | – | 1.5 | (1.5) | – |
| Additions – internally developed  2 | – | – | 6.1 | 1.1 | 7.2 |
| Additions – purchased | – | – | 0.8 | 3.3 | 4.1 |
| Disposals | – | – | (2.0) | (4.1) | (6.1) |
| Foreign exchange | (4.7  ) | (3.4  ) | – | (0.7) | (8.8  ) |
| At 31 March 2024 | 303.8 | 92.6 | 51.1 | 80.4 | 527.9 |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2023 | (59.4) | (63.1) | (22.3) | (36.5) | (181.3) |
| Amortisation charge for year | (19.0) | (6.2) | (3.5) | (3.9) | (32.6) |
| Reclassifications between categories | – | – | – | – | – |
| Disposals | – | – | 1.7 | 3.5 | 5.2 |
| Foreign exchange | (1.2) | 3.7 | – | 0.1 | 2.6 |
| At 31 March 2024 | (79.6) | (65.6) | (24.1) | (36.8) | (206.1) |
| Net book value at 31 March 2024 | 224.2 | 27.0 | 27.0 | 43.6 | 321.8 |

1

Includes Assets In Course Of Construction of closing net book value of £22.6m as at 31 March 2024 (2023: £20.9m).

2

Additions per the table above are different to the capital expenditure included in the cash flow statement due to the relative timing of cash payments compared to the

recognition of balance sheet assets.

'Other acquired’ consists primarily of intellectual property and existing technology arising on acquisition of businesses. In the prior year, the

acquisition of Avantus resulted in the recognition of £197.5m of customer relationship intangible assets and £8.8m of other intangible assets

(£2.2m of existing technology and £6.6m relating to the trade name). The acquisition of Air Affairs resulted in the recognition of a £2.3m

intangible asset relating to existing technology.

1

2

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

157

Financial Statements

Other significant individual assets from past acquisitions include: customer relationships associated with US C5ISR, Germany and QinetiQ

Training & Simulation Limited (NBV: £11.9m; £18.7m; £2.5m respectively) with remaining amortisation periods of approximately 6 years, 8

years and 8 years respectively, and acquired technology associated with US C5ISR, Germany, and QinetiQ Training & Simulation Limited

(£10.2m; £3.2m; £1.5m respectively) all with remaining amortisation periods of approximately 6 years.

For the year ended 31 March 2023

\*  Additions per the table above are different to the capital expenditure included in the cash flow statement due to the relative timing of cash payments compared to the

recognition of balance sheet assets.

16. Property, plant and equipment

For the year ended 31 March 2024

\*  Additions per the table above are different to the capital expenditure included in the cash flow statement due to the relative timing of cash payments compared to the

recognition of balance sheet assets.

Acquired intangibles

All figures in £ million

Customer

relationships

Other

acquired

Development

costs

Other

internally

generated

Total

Cost

At 1 April 2022

114.5

81.5

31.6

72.0

299.6

Reclassifications from PPE

–

–

5.0

0.5

5.5

Reclassifications between categories

–

–

0.2

(0.2)

–

Additions – internally developed\*

–

–

1.6

8.7

10.3

Additions – purchased\*

–

–

1.1

2.4

3.5

Disposals

–

–

(0.2)

(1.9)

(2.1)

Amounts recognised on business acquisitions

197.5

11.1

0.9

2.1

211.6

Amounts derecognised on business disposal

(2.5)

–

(2.8)

(2.0)

(7.3)

Foreign exchange

(1.0)

3.4

(0.1)

0.9

3.2

At 31 March 2023

308.5

96.0

37.3

82.5

524.3

Accumulated amortisation and impairment

At 1 April 2022

(49.1)

(55.4)

(18.9)

(35.9)

(159.3)

Amortisation charge for year

(11.0)

(4.6)

(3.5)

(4.0)

(23.1)

Disposals

–

–

0.2

1.8

2.0

Amounts derecognised on business disposal

2.5

–

–

1.9

4.4

Foreign exchange

(1.8)

(3.1)

(0.1)

(0.3)

(5.3)

At 31 March 2023

(59.4)

(63.1)

(22.3)

(36.5)

(181.3)

Net book value at 31 March 2023

249.1

32.9

15.0

46.0

343.0

Owned assets

Right of use assets

All figures in £ million

Land and

buildings

Plant,

machinery

and vehicles

Computers

and office

equipment

Assets under

construction

Land and

buildings

Plant,

machinery

and vehicles

Computers

and office

equipment

Total

Cost

At 1 April 2023

365.7

309.3

124.3

115.5

68.7

6.5

0.4

990.4

Reclassifications to intangibles

0.2

(7.4)

–

–

–

(7.2)

Reclassifications/transfers

7.3

14.6

20.6

(42.5)

–

–

–

–

Additions – purchased\*

4.2

3.8

6.5

79.5

31.4

–

–

125.4

Disposals

(1.3)

(1.2)

(10.4)

(2.4)

(5.6)

(3.1)

–

(24.0)

Foreign exchange

(0.2)

(2.1)

(0.3)

(0.4)

(2.1)

–

–

(5.1)

At 31 March 2024

375.7

324.4

140.9

142.3

92.4

3.4

0.4

1,079.5

Accumulated depreciation and impairment

At 1 April 2023

(215.6)

(177.7)

(70.8)

–

(41.9)

(6.2)

(0.4)

(512.6)

Charge

(12.9)

(18.3)

(18.1)

–

(8.7)

(0.1)

–

(58.1)

Disposals

1.3

1.1

10.4

–

5.6

3.1

–

21.5

Impairment

–

–

–

–

(0.7)

–

–

(0.7)

Foreign exchange

0.2

0.6

0.1

–

1.3

–

–

2.2

At 31 March 2024

(227.0)

(194.3)

(78.4)

–

(44.4)

(3.2)

(0.4)

(547.7)

Opening Net Book Value

150.1

131.6

53.5

115.5

26.8

0.3

–

477.8

Closing Net Book Value

148.7

130.1

62.5

142.3

48.0

0.2

–

531.8

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024156

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

157

Financial Statements

Other significant individual assets from past acquisitions include: customer relationships associated with US C5ISR, Germany and QinetiQ

Training & Simulation Limited (NBV: £11.9m; £18.7m; £2.5m respectively) with remaining amortisation periods of approximately 6 years, 8

years and 8 years respectively, and acquired technology associated with US C5ISR, Germany, and QinetiQ Training & Simulation Limited

(£10.2m; £3.2m; £1.5m respectively) all with remaining amortisation periods of approximately 6 years.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| For the year ended 31 March 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Acquired intangibles |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Other |  |
|  | Customer | Other | Development | internally |  |
| All figures in £ million | relationships | acquired | costs | generated | Total |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2022 | 114.5 | 81.5 | 31.6 | 72.0 | 299.6 |
| Reclassifications from PPE | – | – | 5.0 | 0.5 | 5.5 |
| Reclassifications between categories | – | – | 0.2 | (0.2) | – |
| Additions – internally developed\* | – | – | 1.6 | 8.7 | 10.3 |
| Additions – purchased\* | – | – | 1.1 | 2.4 | 3.5 |
| Disposals | – | – | (0.2) | (1.9) | (2.1) |
| Amounts recognised on business acquisitions | 197.5 | 11.1 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 211.6 |
| Amounts derecognised on business disposal | (2.5) | – | (2.8) | (2.0) | (7.3) |
| Foreign exchange | (1.0) | 3.4 | (0.1) | 0.9 | 3.2 |
| At 31 March 2023 | 308.5 | 96.0 | 37.3 | 82.5 | 524.3 |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2022 | (49.1) | (55.4) | (18.9) | (35.9) | (159.3) |
| Amortisation charge for year | (11.0) | (4.6) | (3.5) | (4.0) | (23.1) |
| Disposals | – | – | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.0 |
| Amounts derecognised on business disposal | 2.5 | – | – | 1.9 | 4.4 |
| Foreign exchange | (1.8) | (3.1) | (0.1) | (0.3) | (5.3) |
| At 31 March 2023 | (59.4) | (63.1) | (22.3) | (36.5) | (181.3) |
| Net book value at 31 March 2023 | 249.1 | 32.9 | 15.0 | 46.0 | 343.0 |

\*  Additions per the table above are different to the capital expenditure included in the cash flow statement due to the relative timing of cash payments compared to the

recognition of balance sheet assets.

16. Property, plant and equipment

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| For the year ended 31 March 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Owned assets |  |  |  | Right of use assets |  |  |
|  |  | Plant, | Computers |  | Land and | Plant, | Computers |  |
|  | Land and | machinery | and office | Assets under | buildings | machinery | and office |  |
| All figures in £ million | buildings | and vehicles | equipment | construction |  | and vehicles | equipment | Total |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2023 | 365.7 | 309.3 | 124.3 | 115.5 | 68.7 | 6.5 | 0.4 | 990.4 |
| Reclassifications to intangibles |  |  | 0.2 | (7.4) | – | – | – | (7.2) |
| Reclassifications/transfers | 7.3 | 14.6 | 20.6 | (42.5) | – | – | – | – |
| Additions – purchased\* | 4.2 | 3.8 | 6.5 | 79.5 | 31.4 | – | – | 125.4 |
| Disposals | (1.3) | (1.2) | (10.4) | (2.4) | (5.6) | (3.1) | – | (24.0) |
| Foreign exchange | (0.2) | (2.1) | (0.3) | (0.4) | (2.1) | – | – | (5.1) |
| At 31 March 2024 | 375.7 | 324.4 | 140.9 | 142.3 | 92.4 | 3.4 | 0.4 | 1,079.5 |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2023 | (215.6) | (177.7) | (70.8) | – | (41.9) | (6.2) | (0.4) | (512.6) |
| Charge | (12.9) | (18.3) | (18.1) | – | (8.7) | (0.1) | – | (58.1) |
| Disposals | 1.3 | 1.1 | 10.4 | – | 5.6 | 3.1 | – | 21.5 |
| Impairment | – | – | – | – | (0.7) | – | – | (0.7) |
| Foreign exchange | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – | 1.3 | – | – | 2.2 |
| At 31 March 2024 | (227.0) | (194.3) | (78.4) | – | (44.4) | (3.2) | (0.4) | (547.7) |
| Opening Net Book Value | 150.1 | 131.6 | 53.5 | 115.5 | 26.8 | 0.3 | – | 477.8 |
| Closing Net Book Value | 148.7 | 130.1 | 62.5 | 142.3 | 48.0 | 0.2 | – | 531.8 |

\*  Additions per the table above are different to the capital expenditure included in the cash flow statement due to the relative timing of cash payments compared to the

recognition of balance sheet assets.

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 157

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

158

16. Property, plant and equipment (continued)

During the year a £2.1m gain was recognised on the sale of property which had a carrying value of nil. This gain is included within other

income as a specific adjusting item (see note 4). Whilst the Group will likely be impacted by climate change in the future to an extent, the

impact on the carrying value of property, plant and equipment is not considered to be material.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| For the year ended 31 March 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Owned assets |  |  | Right of use assets |  |  |
|  |  | Plant, | Computers |  |  | Plant, | Computers |  |
|  | Land and | machinery | and office | Assets under | Land and | machinery | and office |  |
| All figures in £ million | buildings | and vehicles | equipment | construction | buildings | and vehicles | equipment | Total |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2022 | 350.6 | 274.5 | 102.8 | 94.5 | 56.5 | 16.6 | 0.4 | 895.9 |
| Reclassifications to intangibles | – | – | – | (5.5) | – | – | – | (5.5) |
| Reclassifications/transfers | 13.8 | 7.4 | 16.2 | (37.4  ) | – | – | – | – |
| Additions – purchased\* | 4.6 | 12.4 | 5.4 | 63.1 | 1.5 | – | – | 87.0 |
| Additions – recognised on acquisitions | 0.5 | 20.8 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 14.0 | – | – | 38.1 |
| Disposals | (0.7) | (4.5) | (2.2) | (0.2) | (3.9) | (7.7) | – | (19.2) |
| Business divestments | (3.5) | (2.3) | – | – | (1.8) | (2.5) | – | (10.1) |
| Foreign exchange | 0.4 | 1.0 | – | 0.3 | 2.4 | 0.1 | – | 4.2 |
| At 31 March 2023 | 365.7 | 309.3 | 124.3 | 115.5 | 68.7 | 6.5 | 0.4 | 990.4 |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 April 2022 | (204.5) | (164.8) | (56.7) | (0.4) | (39.1) | (15.5) | (0.4) | (481.4) |
| Charge | (12.0) | (17.9) | (15.4) | – | (5.9) | (0.3) | – | (51.5) |
| Disposals | 0.4 | 4.3 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 3.9 | 7.6 | – | 18.5 |
| Business divestments | 1.0 | 1.9 | – | – | 0.9 | 2.0 | – | 5.8 |
| Foreign exchange | (0.5) | (1.2) | (0.6) | – | (1.7) | – | – | (4.0) |
| At 31 March 2023 | (215.6) | (177.7) | (70.8) | – | (41.9) | (6.2) | (0.4) | (512.6) |
| Net book value at 31 March 2023 | 150.1 | 131.6 | 53.5 | 115.5 | 26.8 | 0.3 | – | 477.8 |

\*  Additions per the table above are different to the capital expenditure included in the cash flow statement due to the relative timing of cash payments compared to the

recognition of balance sheet assets.

17. Equity accounted investments

As at 31 March

The profit from the Group’s share of joint ventures for the year ended 31 March 2024 was £0.8m (FY23: £0.8m).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 31 March 2024 |  | 31 March 2023 |
|  | Joint | Group net | Joint | Group net |
|  | Ventures’ | share of | Ventures’ | share of |
|  | financial | Joint | financial | Joint |
| All figures in £ million | results | Ventures | results | Ventures |
| Non-current assets | 1.1 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 0.7 |
| Current assets | 5.9 | 3.7 | 5.8 | 3.6 |
|  | 7.0 | 4.3 | 7.2 | 4.3 |
| Current liabilities | (0.3) | (0.1) | (4.7) | (2.3) |
| Non-current liabilities | (4.1) | (2.0) | (1.2) | (0.6) |
|  | (4.4) | (2.1) | (5.9) | (2.9) |
| Net assets of joint ventures | 2.6 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 |

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

159

Financial Statements

18. Deferred tax

For the year ended 31 March 2024

Deferred tax asset

Deferred tax liability

Deferred tax has been calculated at the rate at which the timing difference is expected to reverse using enacted future statutory rates. Deferred

tax assets and liabilities are offset where there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and where the deferred

tax balances relate to the same taxation authority.

At 31 March 2024 the Group had unused tax losses and carried forward interest expense of £212.3m (31 March 2023: £175.6m) which are

available for offset against future taxable profits. Deferred tax assets are recognised on the balance sheet of £29.0m in respect of £109.8m

of US net operating losses, £4.9m in respect of £20.9m of Canadian net operating losses and £2.0m in respect of £6.8m of German trade

losses. A deferred tax asset of £1.0m is recognised in respect of £3.3m of German excess interest. No deferred tax asset is recognised in

respect of the £71.5m of US interest deductions due to uncertainty over the timing and extent of their utilisation. Full recognition of the US

carried forward interest expense would increase the deferred tax asset by £19.3m.

The Group has £32.4m of time-limited US net operating losses of which £22.9m will expire in 2035 and £9.5m in 2036. The Group made

overseas losses in the period ended 31 March 2024 and recognition of deferred tax assets is dependent on future forecast taxable profits.

The Group has reviewed the latest forecasts for these businesses which incorporate the unsystematic risks of operating in the defence

business. In the period beyond the 5 year forecast we have reviewed the terminal period profits and based on these and our expectations for

these businesses we believe it is probable the losses, with the exception of the interest deductions, will be fully utilised. Based on the current

forecasts the losses will be fully utilised over the next 9-11 years. A 10% change in the forecast profits would alter the utilisation period by 3

years.

There are no material temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries or interests in joint ventures for which deferred tax

liabilities have not been recognised.

For the year ended 31 March 2023

Deferred tax asset

All figures in £ million

Short-term

timing

differences

Carried

forward

interest

expense

Lease

liabilities

Tax

losses

Total

At 1 April 2023

17.5

–

7.4

30.6

55.5

Credited to income statement

6.4

1.0

1.5

6.0

14.9

Charged to other comprehensive income

0.1

–

–

–

0.1

Reclassification to Right of use assets

(3.2)

–

–

–

(3.2)

Foreign exchange

(0.7)

–

–

(0.7)

(1.4)

Gross deferred tax asset at 31 March 2024

20.1

1.0

8.9

35.9

65.9

Less: liability available for offset

(29.2)

Net deferred tax asset at 31 March 2024

36.7

All figures in £ million

Pension

surplus

Owned

property,

plant &

equipment

Right of use

assets

Acquisition

intangibles

Total

At 1 April 2023

(35.4)

(65.7)

(9.7)

(24.1)

(134.9)

Charged to income statement

(1.4)

(14.8)

(1.4)

(2.4)

(20.0)

Credited to other comprehensive income

27.2

–

–

–

27.2

Reclassification from Short–term timing differences

–

–

3.2

–

3.2

Foreign exchange

–

0.1

0.3

0.5

0.9

Gross deferred tax liability at 31 March 2024

(9.6)

(80.4)

(7.6)

(26.0)

(123.6)

Less: asset available for offset

29.2

Net deferred tax liability at 31 March 2024

(94.4)

All figures in £ million

Short-term

timing

differences

Carried

forward

interest

expense

Lease

liabilities

Tax

losses

Total

At 1 April 2022

14.7

–

4.0

21.7

40.4

(Charged)/Credited to income statement

(1.2)

–

3.1

8.2

10.1

Charged to other comprehensive income

(2.1)

–

–

–

(2.1)

Credited to equity

0.4

–

–

–

0.4

Acquired in business combination

5.1

–

–

–

5.1

Foreign exchange

0.6

–

0.3

0.7

1.6

Gross deferred tax asset at 31 March 2023

17.5

–

7.4

30.6

55.5

Less: liability available for offset

(22.9)

Net deferred tax asset at 31 March 2023

32.6

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024158

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

159

Financial Statements

18. Deferred tax

For the year ended 31 March 2024

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deferred tax asset |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Carried |  |  |  |
|  | Short-  term | forward |  |  |  |
|  | timing | interest | Lease | Tax |  |
| All figures in £ million | differences | expense | liabilities | losses | Total |
| At 1 April 2023 | 17.5 | – | 7.4 | 30.6 | 55.5 |
| Credited to income statement | 6.4 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 14.9 |
| Charged to other comprehensive income | 0.1 | – | – | – | 0.1 |
| Reclassification to Right of use assets | (3.2) | – | – | – | (3.2) |
| Foreign exchange | (0.7) | – | – | (0.7) | (1.4) |
| Gross deferred tax asset at 31 March 2024 | 20.1 | 1.0 | 8.9 | 35.9 | 65.9 |
| Less: liability available for offset |  |  |  |  | (29.2) |
| Net deferred tax asset at 31 March 2024 |  |  |  |  | 36.7 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deferred tax liability |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Owned |  |  |  |
|  |  | property, |  |  |  |
|  | Pension | plant & | Right of use | Acquisition |  |
| All figures in £ million | surplus | equipment | assets | intangibles | Total |
| At 1 April 2023 | (35.4) | (65.7) | (9.7) | (24.1) | (134.9) |
| Charged to income statement | (1.4) | (14.8) | (1.4) | (2.4) | (20.0) |
| Credited to other comprehensive income | 27.2 | – | – | – | 27.2 |
| Reclassification from Short–term timing differences | – | – | 3.2 | – | 3.2 |
| Foreign exchange | – | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.9 |
| Gross deferred tax liability at 31 March 2024 | (9.6) | (80.4) | (7.6) | (26.0) | (123.6) |
| Less: asset available for offset |  |  |  |  | 29.2 |
| Net deferred tax liability at 31 March 2024 |  |  |  |  | (94.4) |

Deferred tax has been calculated at the rate at which the timing difference is expected to reverse using enacted future statutory rates. Deferred

tax assets and liabilities are offset where there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and where the deferred

tax balances relate to the same taxation authority.

At 31 March 2024 the Group had unused tax losses and carried forward interest expense of £212.3m (31 March 2023: £175.6m) which are

available for offset against future taxable profits. Deferred tax assets are recognised on the balance sheet of £29.0m in respect of £109.8m

of US net operating losses, £4.9m in respect of £20.9m of Canadian net operating losses and £2.0m in respect of £6.8m of German trade

losses. A deferred tax asset of £1.0m is recognised in respect of £3.3m of German excess interest. No deferred tax asset is recognised in

respect of the £71.5m of US interest deductions due to uncertainty over the timing and extent of their utilisation. Full recognition of the US

carried forward interest expense would increase the deferred tax asset by £19.3m.

The Group has £32.4m of time-limited US net operating losses of which £22.9m will expire in 2035 and £9.5m in 2036. The Group made

overseas losses in the period ended 31 March 2024 and recognition of deferred tax assets is dependent on future forecast taxable profits.

The Group has reviewed the latest forecasts for these businesses which incorporate the unsystematic risks of operating in the defence

business. In the period beyond the 5 year forecast we have reviewed the terminal period profits and based on these and our expectations for

these businesses we believe it is probable the losses, with the exception of the interest deductions, will be fully utilised. Based on the current

forecasts the losses will be fully utilised over the next 9-11 years. A 10% change in the forecast profits would alter the utilisation period by 3

years.

There are no material temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries or interests in joint ventures for which deferred tax

liabilities have not been recognised.

For the year ended 31 March 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deferred tax asset |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Carried |  |  |  |
|  | Short-  term | forward |  |  |  |
|  | timing | interest | Lease | Tax |  |
| All figures in £ million | differences | expense | liabilities | losses | Total |
| At 1 April 2022 | 14.7 | – | 4.0 | 21.7 | 40.4 |
| (Charged)/Credited to income statement | (1.2) | – | 3.1 | 8.2 | 10.1 |
| Charged to other comprehensive income | (2.1) | – | – | – | (2.1) |
| Credited to equity | 0.4 | – | – | – | 0.4 |
| Acquired in business combination | 5.1 | – | – | – | 5.1 |
| Foreign exchange | 0.6 | – | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.6 |
| Gross deferred tax asset at 31 March 2023 | 17.5 | – | 7.4 | 30.6 | 55.5 |
| Less: liability available for offset |  |  |  |  | (22.9) |
| Net deferred tax asset at 31 March 2023 |  |  |  |  | 32.6 |

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 159

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

160

18. Deferred tax (continued)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Deferred tax liability |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Owned |  |  |  |
|  |  | property, |  |  |  |
|  | Pension | plant & | Right of use | Acquisition |  |
| All figures in £ million | surplus | equipment | assets | intangibles | Total |
| At 1 April 2022 | (96.4) | (54.3) | (3.4) | (22.0) | (176.1) |
| Charged to income statement | (2.5) | (11.5) | (6.3) | (0.9) | (21.2) |
| Credited to other comprehensive income | 63.5 | – | – | – | 63.5 |
| Acquired in business combination | – | – | – | (0.7) | (0.7) |
| Foreign exchange | – | 0.1 | – | (0.5) | (0.4) |
| Gross deferred tax liability at 31 March 2023 | (35.4) | (65.7) | (9.7) | (24.1) | (134.9) |
| Less: asset available for offset |  |  |  |  | 22.9 |
| Net deferred tax liability at 31 March 2023 |  |  |  |  | (112.0) |

19. Current tax

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| As at 31 March |  |  |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
| All figures in £ million | 2024 | 2023 |
| Current tax receivable | 5.8 | 4.0 |
| Current tax payable | (6.6) | (4.6) |
| Net current tax payable | (0.8) | (0.6) |

20. Inventories

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| As at 31 March |  |  |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
| All figures in £ million | 2024 | 2023 |
| Raw materials | 46.2 | 36.2 |
| Work in progress | 6.5 | 9.1 |
| Finished goods | 36.5 | 23.5 |
| Total inventories | 89.2 | 68.8 |

21. Trade and other receivables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| As at 31 March |  |  |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
| All figures in £ million | 2024 | 2023 |
| Trade receivables | 179.5 | 215.0 |
| Contract assets | 171.6 | 158.0 |
| Other receivables | 58.1 | 43.3 |
| Prepayments | 47.6 | 36.3 |
| Total trade and other receivables | 456.8 | 452.6 |

Trade and other receivables includes assets that are realised as part of the business’s normal operating cycle, including amounts of £0.8m

(2023: £4.0m) that are not expected to be realised within 12 months of the year end. Credit risk is limited as a result of the high percentage

of revenue derived from UK and US government agencies. Accordingly, the Directors believe that no credit provision in excess of the allowance

for doubtful debts is required. As at 31 March 2024 the Group carried a loss allowance in respect of expected credit risk of £1.7m (2023:

£1.6m).

Contract assets increased during the year due to the growth in revenue. Contract assets represents unbilled amounts recoverable under

customer contracts (refer to accounting policies note 36).

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

161

Financial Statements

Ageing of receivables and associated loss allowance for expected credit risk

As at 31 March 2024

As at 31 March 2023

Movements in the provision for expected credit loss

The maximum exposure to credit risk in relation to trade and other receivables at the reporting date is the fair value of trade and other

receivables. The Group does not hold any collateral as security.

22. Trade and other payables

As at 31 March

Accrued expenses and other payables includes £34.0m at 31 March 2024 (31 March 2023: nil) relating to an irrevocable contract to purchase

shares as part of the ongoing share buyback programme. This liability relates to financing activities and will result in a financing cash flow in

FY25 as the share buyback programme progresses.

Contract liabilities, which are influenced by the timing of revenue recognition and invoicing on contracts, were consistent with the prior year.

Current

Up to 30 days

past due

30-120 days

past due

>120 days

past due

Total

Gross carrying amount – trade receivables (£m)

141.9

24.8

9.6

4.9

181.2

Gross carrying amount – contract assets (£m)

171.6

–

–

–

171.6

Expected loss rate (%)

–

–

–

34.7%

0.5%

Loss allowance (£m)

–

–

–

1.7

1.7

Current

Up to 30 days

past due

30-120 days

past due

>120 days

past due

Total

Gross carrying amount – trade receivables (£m)

174.5

28.1

8.5

5.5

216.6

Gross carrying amount – contract assets (£m)

158.0

–

–

–

158.0

Expected loss rate (%)

0.1%

––

1.2%

23.6%

0.4%

Loss allowance (£m)

0.2

–

0.1

1.3

1.6

FY24

FY23

All figures in £ million

Trade

receivables

Contract

assets

Trade

receivables

Contract

assets

At 1 April

1.6

–

2.7

–

Increase in loss allowance recognised in income statement

0.1

–

0.5

–

Unutilised amount reversed through income statement

–

–

(0.7)

–

Utilised (receivables written off)

–

–

(0.9)

–

At 31 March

1.7

–

1.6

–

All figures in £ million

31 March

2024

31 March

2023

Trade payables

175.9

135.9

Other tax and social security

50.4

55.7

Contract liabilities

212.6

216.9

Accrued expenses and other payables

215.8

166.7

Total current trade and other payables

654.7

575.2

Contract liabilities

10.2

14.0

Other payables

1.4

1.2

Total non-current trade and other payables

11.6

15.2

Total trade and other payables

666.3

590.4

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024160

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

161

Financial Statements

Ageing of receivables and associated loss allowance for expected credit risk

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| As at 31 March 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Current  Up to 30 days | 30-120 days | >120 days | Total |
|  |  | past due | past due | past due |  |
| Gross carrying amount – trade receivables (£m) | 141.9 | 24.8 | 9.6 | 4.9 | 181.2 |
| Gross carrying amount – contract assets (£m) | 171.6 | – | – | – | 171.6 |
| Expected loss rate (%) | – | – | – | 34.7% | 0.5% |
| Loss allowance (£m) | – | – | – | 1.7 | 1.7 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| As at 31 March 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Current | Up to 30 days | 30-120  days | >120 days | Total |
|  |  | past due | past due | past due |  |
| Gross carrying amount – trade receivables (£m) | 174.5 | 28.1 | 8.5 | 5.5 | 216.6 |
| Gross carrying amount – contract assets (£m) | 158.0 | – | – | – | 158.0 |
| Expected loss rate (%) | 0.1% | –– | 1.2% | 23.6% | 0.4% |
| Loss allowance (£m) | 0.2 | – | 0.1 | 1.3 | 1.6 |

Movements in the provision for expected credit loss

The maximum exposure to credit risk in relation to trade and other receivables at the reporting date is the fair value of trade and other

receivables. The Group does not hold any collateral as security.

22. Trade and other payables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| As at 31 March |  |  |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
| All figures in £ million | 2024 | 2023 |
| Trade payables | 175.9 | 135.9 |
| Other tax and social security | 50.4 | 55.7 |
| Contract liabilities | 212.6 | 216.9 |
| Accrued expenses and other payables | 215.8 | 166.7 |
| Total current trade and other payables | 654.7 | 575.2 |
| Contract liabilities | 10.2 | 14.0 |
| Other payables | 1.4 | 1.2 |
| Total non-current trade and other payables | 11.6 | 15.2 |
| Total trade and other payables | 666.3 | 590.4 |

Accrued expenses and other payables includes £34.0m at 31 March 2024 (31 March 2023: nil) relating to an irrevocable contract to purchase

shares as part of the ongoing share buyback programme. This liability relates to financing activities and will result in a financing cash flow in

FY25 as the share buyback programme progresses.

Contract liabilities, which are influenced by the timing of revenue recognition and invoicing on contracts, were consistent with the prior year.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | FY24 |  | FY23 |
|  | Trade | Contract | Trade | Contract |
| All figures in £ million | receivables | assets | receivables | assets |
| At 1 April | 1.6 | – | 2.7 | – |
| Increase in loss allowance recognised in income statement | 0.1 | – | 0.5 | – |
| Unutilised amount reversed through income statement | – | – | (0.7) | – |
| Utilised (receivables written off) | – | – | (0.9) | – |
| At 31 March | 1.7 | – | 1.6 | – |

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 161

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

162

23. Provisions

For the year ended 31 March 2024

Property provisions relate to dilapidations and under-utilised properties. The under-utilised property provision is affected by the timing of when

properties can be sub-let and the proportion of space that can be sub-let. Other provisions includes £12.8m (2023: £14.2m) in respect of a

civil liability for the Pendine incident. This is offset in Other Receivables for an insurance recoverable. There is uncertainty around the timing

of the utilisation of this balance although this will not impact cash or the P&L. The remaining balance relates to environmental and other

liabilities, the magnitude and timing of utilisation of which are determined by a variety of factors.

For the year ended 31 March 2023

24. Net debt

As at 31 March

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | Property | Other | Total |
| At 1 April 2023 | 6.6 | 20.2 | 26.8 |
| Created in year | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.2 |
| Released in year | (3.2) | (0.2  ) | (3.4  ) |
| Unwinding of discount | 0.1 | – | 0.1 |
| Reclassified | (0.9) | – | (0.9) |
| Utilised in year | (0.5) | (3.7  ) | (4.2  ) |
| Foreign exchange | – | (0.1) | (0.1) |
| At 31 March 2024 | 2.5 | 17.0 | 19.5 |
| Current liability | – | 15.3 | 15.3 |
| Non-current liability | 2.5 | 1.7 | 4.2 |
| At 31 March 2024 | 2.5 | 17.0 | 19.5 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | Property | Other | Total |
| At 1 April 2022 | 7.3 | 19.8 | 27.1 |
| Acquisitions | – | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Created in year | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.1 |
| Released in year | (0.1) | – | (0.1) |
| Unwinding of discount | 0.1 | – | 0.1 |
| Utilised in year | (1.2) | (2.6) | (3.8) |
| At 31 March 2023 | 6.6 | 20.2 | 26.8 |
| Current liability | 3.2 | 16.5 | 19.7 |
| Non-current liability | 3.4 | 3.7 | 7.1 |
| At 31 March 2023 | 6.6 | 20.2 | 26.8 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 31 March 2024 |  |  | 31 March 2023 |
| All figures in £ million | Assets | Liabilities | Net | Assets | Liabilities | Net |
| Current financial assets/(liabilities) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deferred financing costs | 1.0 | – | 1.0 | 1.3 | – | 1.3 |
| Lease liabilities | – | (8.1) | (8.1) | – | (7.6) | (7.6) |
| Derivative financial instruments | 5.2 | (1.1) | 4.1 | 4.4 | (0.6) | 3.8 |
| Total current financial assets/(liabilities) | 6.2 | (9  .2) | (3.0) | 5.7 | (8.2) | (2.5) |
| Non-current assets/(liabilities) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deferred financing costs | 1.1 | – | 1.1 | 1.5 | – | 1.5 |
| Borrowings – Term loan | – | (336.3) | (336.3) | – | (337.6) | (337.6) |
| Lease liabilities | – | (47.4) | (47.4) | – | (23.7) | (23.7) |
| Derivative financial instruments | 3.8 | (0.4) | 3.4 | 4.7 | (0.5) | 4.2 |
| Total non-current financial assets/(liabilities) | 4.9 | (384.1) | (379.2) | 6.2 | (361.8) | (355.6) |
| Total financial assets/(liabilities) | 11.1 | (393.3) | (382.2) | 11.9 | (370.0) | (358.1) |
| Cash | 109.5 | – | 109.5 | 89.1 | – | 89.1 |
| Cash equivalents | 121.5 | – | 121.5 | 62.1 | – | 62.1 |
| Total cash and cash equivalents | 231.0 | – | 231.0 | 151.2 | – | 151.2 |
| Total net debt as defined by the Group |  |  | (151.2) |  |  | (206.9) |

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

163

Financial Statements

At 31 March 2024 the Group held £1.5m (2023: £0.4m) of cash which is restricted in its use. The term loan was issued at floating rates as

Tranche A GBP 273.3m and Tranche B USD 79.6m. A proportion of Tranche A has been converted to fixed rate using interest rate swaps.

Further analysis of the terms and maturity dates for financial liabilities are set out in note 27.

25. Cash flows from operations

The working capital movements in the cash flow statement do not agree directly to the balance sheet due to impact of business acquisitions

and disposals, foreign exchange movements, deferred consideration, accrued interest, the share buyback liability and the timing of capex

payments.

Reconciliation of net cash flow from operations to underlying net cash flow from operations to free cash flow

Underlying cash conversion ratio

FY24

FY23

Underlying EBITDA – £ million

307.9

255.3

Underlying net cash flow from operations – £ million

320.2

270.1

Underlying cash conversion ratio – %

104%

106%

All figures in £ million

FY24

FY23

Profit after tax for the year

139.6

154.4

Adjustments for:

Taxation expense

43.1

37.6

Net finance expense/(income)

9.8

(3.3)

Gain on disposal of businesses

–

(15.9)

Gain on sale of property

(2.1)

(2.0)

Loss on disposal of plant and equipment

–

0.2

Loss on disposal of intangibles

0.9

–

Impairment of property

0.7

–

Amortisation of purchased or internally developed intangible assets

7.4

7.5

Amortisation of intangible assets arising from acquisitions

25.2

15.6

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

58.1

51.5

Share of post-tax profit of equity accounted entities

(0.8)

(0.8)

Share-based payments charge

9.4

6.1

Retirement benefit contributions in excess of income statement expense

(1.9)

(1.6)

Net movement in provisions

(5.1)

(1.0)

284.3

248.3

Increase in inventories

(21.4)

(9.6)

Increase in receivables

(10.0)

(56.7)

Increase in payables

41.2

58.6

Changes in working capital

9.8

(7.7)

Net cash inflow from operations

294.1

240.6

All figures in £ million

FY24

FY23

Net cash flow from operations

294.1

240.6

Specific adjusting items:

Add back specific adjusting item: digital investment

16.9

5.8

Add back specific adjusting item: restructuring costs

–

5.0

Add back specific adjusting item: acquisition integration and remuneration costs

6.5

2.3

Add back specific adjusting item: acquisition and disposal costs

2.7

16.4

Total specific adjusting items

26.1

29.5

Underlying net cash flow from operations

320.2

270.1

Less: tax and net interest payments

(51.0)

(34.6)

Less: net purchases of intangible assets and property plant and equipment

(96.1)

(109.0)

Free cash flow

173.1

126.5

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024162

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

163

Financial Statements

At 31 March 2024 the Group held £1.5m (2023: £0.4m) of cash which is restricted in its use. The term loan was issued at floating rates as

Tranche A GBP 273.3m and Tranche B USD 79.6m.  A proportion of Tranche A has been converted to fixed rate using interest rate swaps.

Further analysis of the terms and maturity dates for financial liabilities are set out in note 27.

25. Cash flows from operations

The working capital movements in the cash flow statement do not agree directly to the balance sheet due to impact of business acquisitions

and disposals, foreign exchange movements, deferred consideration, accrued interest, the share buyback liability and the timing of capex

payments.

Reconciliation of net cash flow from operations to underlying net cash flow from operations to free cash flow

Underlying cash conversion ratio

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | FY24 | FY23 |
| Underlying EBITDA – £ million | 307.9 | 255.3 |
| Underlying net cash flow from operations – £ million | 320.2 | 270.1 |
| Underlying cash conversion ratio – % | 104% | 106% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | FY24 | FY23 |
| Profit after tax for the year | 139.6 | 154.4 |
| Adjustments for: |  |  |
| Taxation expense | 43.1 | 37.6 |
| Net finance expense/(income) | 9.8 | (3.3) |
| Gain on disposal of businesses | – | (15.9) |
| Gain on sale of property | (2.1) | (2.0) |
| Loss on disposal of plant and equipment | – | 0.2 |
| Loss on disposal of intangibles | 0.9 | – |
| Impairment of property | 0.7 | – |
| Amortisation of purchased or internally developed intangible assets | 7.4 | 7.5 |
| Amortisation of intangible assets arising from acquisitions | 25.2 | 15.6 |
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment | 58.1 | 51.5 |
| Share of post-tax profit of equity accounted entities | (0.8) | (0.8) |
| Share-based payments charge | 9.4 | 6.1 |
| Retirement benefit contributions in excess of income statement expense | (1.9) | (1.6) |
| Net movement in provisions | (5.1) | (1.0) |
|  | 284.3 | 248.3 |
| Increase in inventories | (21.4) | (9.6) |
| Increase in receivables | (10.0) | (56.7) |
| Increase in payables | 41.2 | 58.6 |
| Changes in working capital | 9.8 | (7.7) |
| Net cash inflow from operations | 294.1 | 240.6 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | FY24 | FY23 |
| Net cash flow from operations | 294.1 | 240.6 |
| Specific adjusting items: |  |  |
| Add back specific adjusting item: digital investment | 16.9 | 5.8 |
| Add back specific adjusting item: restructuring costs | – | 5.0 |
| Add back specific adjusting item: acquisition integration and remuneration costs | 6.5 | 2.3 |
| Add back specific adjusting item: acquisition and disposal costs | 2.7 | 16.4 |
| Total specific adjusting items | 26.1 | 29.5 |
| Underlying net cash flow from operations | 320.2 | 270.1 |
| Less: tax and net interest payments | (51.0) | (34.6) |
| Less: net purchases of intangible assets and property plant and equipment | (96.1) | (109.0) |
| Free cash flow | 173.1 | 126.5 |

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 163

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

164

26. Leases

Group as a lessor

The Group receives rental income on certain properties. Primarily these are properties partially occupied by Group companies, with vacant

space sub-let to third-party tenants. The Group had contracted with tenants for the following future minimum lease payments:

Group as a lessee

Amounts recognised in the balance sheet

The balance sheet shows the following amounts relating to leases:

Right-of-use assets (included within Property, Plant & Equipment – see note 16)

Lease liabilities (included within Net debt – see note 24)

Additions to the right-of-use assets during FY24 were £31.4m. The total cash outflow for leases in FY24 was £9.6m. The Group had no

expense relating to variable lease payments not included in the measurement of lease liabilities.

Amounts recognised in the consolidated income statement

The consolidated income statement includes the following amounts relating to leases:

Minimum lease payment commitments

The Group has the following total future minimum lease payment commitments:

Lease payments represent capital and interest payable by the Group on certain property, plant and equipment. Principal leases are negotiated

for a term of approximately 10 years.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
| All figures in £ million | 2024 | 2023 |
| Within one year | 5.2 | 5.7 |
| In the second to fifth years inclusive | 6.6 | 7.7 |
| Greater than five years | 1.7 | 1.8 |
| Total future minimum lease payments | 13.5 | 15.2 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
| All figures in £ million | 2024 | 2023 |
| Land and buildings | 48.0 | 26.8 |
| Plant, machinery and vehicles | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Total right of use assets net book value | 48.2 | 27.1 |

All figures in £ million

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Current | 8.1 | 7.6 |
| Non-current | 47.4 | 23.7 |
| Total lease liabilities | 55.5 | 31.3 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | FY24 | FY23 |
| Depreciation charge |  |  |
| Land and buildings | 8.7 | 5.9 |
| Plant, machinery and vehicles | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| Total depreciation charge (see note 16) | 8.8 | 6.2 |
| Interest expense (included in finance cost – see note 7) | 2.8 | 1.1 |
| Expense relating to short-term leases (included in operating costs) | 0.6 | 1.6 |
| Expense relating to low value leases (included in operating costs) | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Total lease expense charged to profit before tax | 1122..55 | 99..00 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
| All figures in £ million | 2024 | 2023 |
| Within one year | 8.1 | 7.6 |
| In the second to fifth years inclusive | 25.4 | 19.6 |
| Greater than five years | 22.0 | 4.1 |
| Total future minimum lease payment commitments | 55.5 | 31.3 |

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

165

Financial Statements

27. Financial risk management

The Group’s international operations expose it to financial risks that include the effects of changes in foreign exchange rates, interest rates,

credit risks and liquidity risks.

Treasury and risk management policies, which are set by the Board, specify guidelines on financial risks and the use of financial instruments

to manage risk. The instruments and techniques used to manage exposures include foreign currency and interest rate swap derivatives. Group

treasury monitors financial risks and compliance with risk management policies during the year. There have been no changes in any risk

management  policies  during  the  year  or  since  the  year  end.  For  details  of  the  Group’s  Treasury  policy  and  management  of  financial

instruments see ‘Additional Financial Information’ on page 198.

The Group manages its capital to ensure that entities in the Group will be able to continue as going concerns while maximising the return to

stakeholders through the optimisation of the debt and equity balance. The capital structure of the Group consists of debt, cash and cash

equivalents and equity attributable to equity holders of the parent, comprising issued capital, reserves and retained earnings as disclosed in

the consolidated statement of changes in equity. The Group has a revolving credit facility and floating rate term loan with its relationship

banks with a requirement for the half yearly testing period that the ratio of Net Debt to EBITDA will not exceed 3.5:1 and the ratio of EBITDA

to net finance charges will not be less than 4:1. The Group complied with both covenants during the year. As at 31 March 2024, the ratio of

Net Debt to EBITDA was 0.5:1 and the ratio of EBITDA to net finance charges was 23.1:1. The revolving credit facility is undrawn at the year

end and post year end was refinanced to mature in 2027.  The floating rate term loan is repayable in 2026 and has a one-year extension

option.

A) Fair values of financial instruments

The table below analyses financial instruments carried at fair value, by valuation method. The different levels have been defined as follows:

Level 1 – measured using quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities;

Level 2 – measured using inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly

(i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices). Level 2 derivatives comprise forward foreign exchange contracts which have been fair

valued using forward exchange rates that are quoted in an active market; and interest rate swaps which have been fair valued using interest

rates that are quoted in an active market

Level 3 – measured using inputs for the assets or liability that are not based on observable market data (i.e. unobservable inputs).

The following table presents the Group’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value as at 31 March 2024:

The following table presents the Group’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value as at 31 March 2023:

For cash and cash equivalents, trade and other receivables and bank and current borrowings, the fair value of the financial instruments

approximate to their carrying value as a result of the short maturity periods of these financial instruments. For trade and other receivables,

allowances are made within the carrying value for credit risk. For other financial instruments, the fair value is based on market value, where

available. Where market values are not available, the fair values have been calculated by discounting cash flows to net present value using

prevailing market-based interest rates translated at the year-end rates, except for unlisted fixed asset investments where fair value equals

carrying value. There have been no transfers between levels.

All financial assets and liabilities had a fair value that is identical to book value at 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2023. Detailed analysis is

provided in the following tables:

All figures in £ million

Note

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Assets

Current derivative financial instruments

24

–

5.2

–

5.2

Non-current derivative financial instruments

24

–

3.8

–

3.8

Liabilities

Current derivative financial instruments

24

–

(1.1)

–

(1.1)

Non-current derivative financial instruments

24

–

(0.4)

–

(0.4)

Total

–

7.5

–

7.5

All figures in £ million

Note

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Assets

Current derivative financial instruments

24

–

4.4

–

4.4

Non-current derivative financial instruments

24

–

4.7

–

4.7

Liabilities

Current derivative financial instruments

24

–

(0.6)

–

(0.6)

Non-current derivative financial instruments

24

–

(0.5)

–

(0.5)

Total

–

8.0

–

8.0

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024164

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

165

Financial Statements

27. Financial risk management

The Group’s international operations expose it to financial risks that include the effects of changes in foreign exchange rates, interest rates,

credit risks and liquidity risks.

Treasury and risk management policies, which are set by the Board, specify guidelines on financial risks and the use of financial instruments

to manage risk. The instruments and techniques used to manage exposures include foreign currency and interest rate swap derivatives. Group

treasury monitors financial risks and compliance with risk management policies during the year. There have been no changes in any risk

management  policies  during  the  year  or  since  the  year  end.  For  details  of  the  Group’s  Treasury  policy  and  management  of  financial

instruments see ‘Additional Financial Information’ on page 198.

The Group manages its capital to ensure that entities in the Group will be able to continue as going concerns while maximising the return to

stakeholders through the optimisation of the debt and equity balance. The capital structure of the Group consists of debt, cash and cash

equivalents and equity attributable to equity holders of the parent, comprising issued capital, reserves and retained earnings as disclosed in

the consolidated statement of changes in equity. The Group has a revolving credit facility and floating rate term loan with its relationship

banks with a requirement for the half yearly testing period that the ratio of Net Debt to EBITDA will not exceed 3.5:1 and the ratio of EBITDA

to net finance charges will not be less than 4:1. The Group complied with both covenants during the year. As at 31 March 2024, the ratio of

Net Debt to EBITDA was 0.5:1 and the ratio of EBITDA to net finance charges was 23.1:1. The revolving credit facility is undrawn at the year

end and post year end was refinanced to mature in 2027.  The floating rate term loan is repayable in 2026 and has a one-year extension

option.

A) Fair values of financial instruments

The table below analyses financial instruments carried at fair value, by valuation method. The different levels have been defined as follows:

Level 1 – measured using quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities;

Level 2 – measured using inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly

(i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices). Level 2 derivatives comprise forward foreign exchange contracts which have been fair

valued using forward exchange rates that are quoted in an active market; and interest rate swaps which have been fair valued using interest

rates that are quoted in an active market

Level 3 – measured using inputs for the assets or liability that are not based on observable market data (i.e. unobservable inputs).

The following table presents the Group’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value as at 31 March 2024:

The following table presents the Group’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value as at 31 March 2023:

For cash and cash equivalents, trade and other receivables and bank and current borrowings, the fair value of the financial instruments

approximate to their carrying value as a result of the short maturity periods of these financial instruments. For trade and other receivables,

allowances are made within the carrying value for credit risk. For other financial instruments, the fair value is based on market value, where

available. Where market values are not available, the fair values have been calculated by discounting cash flows to net present value using

prevailing market-based interest rates translated at the year-end rates, except for unlisted fixed asset investments where fair value equals

carrying value. There have been no transfers between levels.

All financial assets and liabilities had a fair value that is identical to book value at 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2023. Detailed analysis is

provided in the following tables:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Current derivative financial instruments | 24 | – | 5.2 | – | 5.2 |
| Non-current derivative financial instruments | 24 | – | 3.8 | – | 3.8 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Current derivative financial instruments | 24 | – | (1.1) | – | (1.1) |
| Non-current derivative financial instruments | 24 | – | (0.4) | – | (0.4) |
| Total |  | – | 7.5 | – | 7.5 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | Note | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Current derivative financial instruments | 24 | – | 4.4 | – | 4.4 |
| Non-current derivative financial instruments | 24 | – | 4.7 | – | 4.7 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Current derivative financial instruments | 24 | – | (0.6) | – | (0.6) |
| Non-current derivative financial instruments | 24 | – | (0.5) | – | (0.5) |
| Total |  | – | 8.0 | – | 8.0 |

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 165

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

166

27. Financial risk management (continued)

As at 31 March 2024

As at 31 March 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Financial | Financial | Financial |  |  | Total |
|  |  | assets at fair | assets at | liabilities at | Derivatives |  | carrying |
|  |  | value profit | amortised | amortised | used as |  | value and |
| All figures in £ million | Note | and loss | cost | cost | hedges | Other | fair value |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 24 | – | – | – | 4.7 | – | 4.7 |
| Deferred financing costs | 24 | – | 1.5 | – | – | – | 1.5 |
| Current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables and similar items |  | – | 229.2 | – | – | – | 229.2 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 24 | – | – | – | 4.4 | – | 4.4 |
| Deferred financing costs | 24 | – | 1.3 | – | – | – | 1.3 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 24 | 151.2 | – | – | – | – | 151.2 |
| Total financial assets |  | 151.2 | 232.0 | – | 9.1 | – | 392.3 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank borrowings | 24 | – | – | (337.6) | – | – | (337.6) |
| Derivative financial instruments | 24 | – | – | – | (0.5) | – | (0.5) |
| Lease liabilities | 24 | – | – | – | – | (23.7) | (23.7) |
| Current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trade payables and similar items |  | – | – | (281.8) | – | – | (281.8) |
| Derivative financial instruments | 24 | – | – | – | (0.6) | – | (0.6) |
| Lease liabilities | 24 | – | – | – | – | (7.6) | (7.6) |
| Total financial liabilities |  | – | – | (619.4) | (1.1) | (31.3) | (651.8) |
| Total |  | 151.2 | 232.0 | (619.4) | 8.0 | (31.3) | (259.5) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Financial | Financial | Financial |  |  | Total |
|  |  | assets at fair | assets at | liabilities at | Derivatives |  | carrying |
|  |  | value profit | amortised | amortised | used as |  | value and |
| All figures in £ million | Note | and loss | cost | cost | hedges | Other | fair value |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | 24 | – | – | – | 3.8 | – | 3.8 |
| Deferred financing costs | 24 | – | 1.1 | – | – | – | 1.1 |
| Current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trade receivables and similar items |  | – | 192.3 | – | – | – | 192.3 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 24 | – | – | – | 5.2 | – | 5.2 |
| Deferred financing costs | 24 | – | 1.0 | – | – | – | 1.0 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 24 | 231.0 | – | – | – | – | 231.0 |
| Total financial assets |  | 231.0 | 194.4 | – | 9.0 | – | 434.4 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank borrowings | 24 | – | – | (336.3) | – | – | (336.3) |
| Derivative financial instruments | 24 | – | – | – | (0.4) | – | (0.4) |
| Lease liabilities | 24 | – | – | – | – | (47.4) | (47.4) |
| Current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trade payables and similar items |  | – | – | (322.5) | – | – | (322.5) |
| Irrevocable share buyback |  | – | – | (34.0) | – | – | (34.0) |
| Derivative financial instruments | 24 | – | – | – | (1.1) | – | (1.1) |
| Lease liabilities | 24 | – | – | – | – | (8.1) | (8.1) |
| Total financial liabilities |  | – | – | (692.8  ) | (1.5) | (55.5) | (749.8) |
| Total |  | 231.0 | 194.4 | (692.8  ) | 7.5 | (55.5) | (315.4) |

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

167

Financial Statements

B) Interest rate risk

The Group’s objective is to manage its exposure to interest rate fluctuations on borrowings through varying the proportion of fixed rate debt

relative to floating rate debt with debt-related derivative financial instruments, including interest rate and cross-currency swaps.

The Group operates an interest rate policy designed to optimise interest costs and to reduce volatility in reported earnings. The Group’s current

policy is to require rates to be fixed for 30%–80% of the level of borrowings, which is achieved primarily through fixed-rate borrowings or debt-

related derivative financial instruments. Where there are significant changes in the level and/or structure of debt, the policy permits borrowings

to be 100% fixed, with regular Board reviews of the appropriateness of this fixed percentage.

At 31 March 2024, the Group had 80% (2023: 80%) of fixed rate debt and 20% (2023: 20%) of floating rate debt based on gross debt of

£336.3m (2023: £337.6m) after including the impact of debt-related derivative financial assets (interest rate swaps).

Financial assets/(liabilities)

As at 31 March 2024

As at 31 March 2023

Floating rate financial assets attract interest based on the relevant reference rate. Floating rate financial liabilities bear interest at the

relevant reference rate. Trade and other receivables/payables and deferred finance costs are excluded from this analysis.

For the fixed or capped rate financial assets and liabilities, the average interest rates (including the relevant marginal cost of borrowing) and

the average period for which the rates are fixed are:

Sterling assets consist of debt-related derivative financial instruments. Sterling liabilities consist primarily of finance leases with the

weighted average interest rate reflecting the internal rate of return of those leases.

Interest rate risk management

The revolving credit facility (note 27E) is floating-rate and undrawn as at 31 March 2024.

As at 31 March 2024, the majority of the Group’s floating rate bank borrowings were fixed through interest rate swaps which swap the

Sterling floating rate interest payable into fixed rate Sterling. The notional principal amount of the outstanding interest rate swap contracts

as at 31 March 2024 is £270m (31 March 2023: £270m). The swaps have the economic effect of converting floating rate borrowings into

fixed rate borrowings and are accounted for as cash flow hedges.

Financial assets

Financial liabilities

All figures in £ million

Fixed or

capped

Floating

Non-interest

bearing

Fixed or

capped

Floating

Non-interest

bearing

Sterling

8.5

173.6

0.5

(24.0)

(273.3)

(35.5)

US dollar

–

37.4

–

(19.5)

(63.0)

–

Euro

–

1.3

–

–

–

–

Australian dollar

–

14.9

–

(11.6)

–

–

Other

–

3.8

–

(0.4)

–

–

Total

8.5

231.0

0.5

(55.5)

(336.3)

(35.5)

Financial assets

Financial liabilities

All figures in £ million

Fixed or

capped

Floating

Non-interest

bearing

Fixed or

capped

Floating

Non-interest

bearing

Sterling

8.1

116.7

1.0

(4.8)

(273.3)

(0.9)

US dollar

–

24.0

–

(17.5)

(64.3)

–

Euro

–

0.1

–

–

–

–

Australian dollar

–

6.7

–

(9.0)

–

–

Other

–

3.7

–

(0.2)

–

–

Total

8.1

151.2

1.0

(31.5)

(337.6)

(0.9)

31 March 2024

31 March 2023

Fixed or

capped

£m

Weighted

average

interest rate

%

Weighted

average years

to maturity

Fixed or

capped

£m

Weighted

average

interest rate

%

Weighted

average years

to maturity

FFiinnaanncciiaall  aasssseettss::

Sterling

8.5

3.1

2.2

8.1

3.1

3.2

FFiinnaanncciiaall  lliiaabbiilliittiieess::

Sterling

(24.0)

5.4

2.0

(4.8)

4.3

4.5

US dollar

(19.5)

5.9

11.4

(17.5)

4.5

5.5

Euro

–

–

–

–

–

–

Australian dollar

(11.6)

4.7

5.2

(9.0)

4.5

5.0

Other

(0.4)

4.8

2.8

(0.2)

3.7

4.4

Total financial liabilities

(55.5)

4.9

6.2

(31.5)

4.4

5.2

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024166

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

167

Financial Statements

B) Interest rate risk

The Group’s objective is to manage its exposure to interest rate fluctuations on borrowings through varying the proportion of fixed rate debt

relative to floating rate debt with debt-related derivative financial instruments, including interest rate and cross-currency swaps.

The Group operates an interest rate policy designed to optimise interest costs and to reduce volatility in reported earnings. The Group’s current

policy is to require rates to be fixed for 30%–80% of the level of borrowings, which is achieved primarily through fixed-rate borrowings or debt-

related derivative financial instruments. Where there are significant changes in the level and/or structure of debt, the policy permits borrowings

to be 100% fixed, with regular Board reviews of the appropriateness of this fixed percentage.

At 31 March 2024, the Group had 80% (2023: 80%) of fixed rate debt and 20% (2023: 20%) of floating rate debt based on gross debt of

£336.3m (2023: £337.6m) after including the impact of debt-related derivative financial assets (interest rate swaps).

Financial assets/(liabilities)

As at 31 March 2024

As at 31 March 2023

Floating rate financial assets attract interest based on the relevant reference rate. Floating rate financial liabilities bear interest at the

relevant reference rate. Trade and other receivables/payables and deferred finance costs are excluded from this analysis.

For the fixed or capped rate financial assets and liabilities, the average interest rates (including the relevant marginal cost of borrowing) and

the average period for which the rates are fixed are:

Sterling assets consist of debt-related derivative financial instruments. Sterling liabilities consist primarily of finance leases with the

weighted average interest rate reflecting the internal rate of return of those leases.

Interest rate risk management

The revolving credit facility (note 27E) is floating-rate and undrawn as at 31 March 2024.

As at 31 March 2024, the majority of the Group’s floating rate bank borrowings were fixed through interest rate swaps which swap the

Sterling floating rate interest payable into fixed rate Sterling. The notional principal amount of the outstanding interest rate swap contracts

as at 31 March 2024 is £270m (31 March 2023: £270m). The swaps have the economic effect of converting floating rate borrowings into

fixed rate borrowings and are accounted for as cash flow hedges.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Financial assets |  |  | Financial liabilities |
|  | Fixed or |  | Non-interest | Fixed or |  | Non-interest |
| All figures in £ million | capped | Floating | bearing | capped | Floating | bearing |
| Sterling | 8.5 | 173.6 | 0.5 | (24.0) | (273.3) | (35.5) |
| US dollar | – | 37.4 | – | (19.5) | (63.0) | – |
| Euro | – | 1.3 | – | – | – | – |
| Australian dollar | – | 14.9 | – | (11.6) | – | – |
| Other | – | 3.8 | – | (0.4) | – | – |
| Total | 8.5 | 231.0 | 0.5 | (55.5) | (336.3) | (35.5) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | Financial assets |  |  | Financial liabilities |
|  | Fixed or |  | Non-interest | Fixed or | Floating | Non-interest |
| All figures in £ million | capped | Floating | bearing | capped |  | bearing |
| Sterling | 8.1 | 116.7 | 1.0 | (4.8) | (273.3) | (0.9) |
| US dollar | – | 24.0 | – | (17.5) | (64.3) | – |
| Euro | – | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
| Australian dollar | – | 6.7 | – | (9.0) | – | – |
| Other | – | 3.7 | – | (0.2) | – | – |
| Total | 8.1 | 151.2 | 1.0 | (31.5) | (337.6) | (0.9) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 31 March 2024 |  |  | 31 March 2023 |
|  |  | Weighted |  |  | Weighted |  |
|  | Fixed or | average | Weighted | Fixed or | average | Weighted |
|  | capped | interest rate | average years | capped | interest rate | average years |
|  | £m | % | to maturity | £m | % | to maturity |
| FFiinnaanncciiaall  aasssseettss: : |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sterling | 8.5 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 8.1 | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| F  i  n  a  n  c  i  a  l  l  i  a  b  i  l  i  t  i  e  s  : |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sterling | (24.0) | 5.4 | 2.0 | (4.8) | 4.3 | 4.5 |
| US dollar | (19.5) | 5.9 | 11.4 | (17.5) | 4.5 | 5.5 |
| Euro | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Australian dollar | (11.6) | 4.7 | 5.2 | (9.0) | 4.5 | 5.0 |
| Other | (0.4) | 4.8 | 2.8 | (0.2) | 3.7 | 4.4 |
| Total financial liabilities | (55.5) | 4.9 | 6.2 | (31.5) | 4.4 | 5.2 |

:

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 167

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

168

27. Financial risk management (continued)

C) Currency risk

Transactional currency exposure

The Group is exposed to foreign currency risks arising from sales or purchases by businesses in currencies other than their functional currency.

It is Group policy that when such a sale or purchase is certain, the net foreign exchange exposure is hedged using forward foreign exchange

contracts. Hedge accounting documentation and effectiveness testing are undertaken for all the Group’s transactional hedge contracts.

The currency and notional amount of the designated hedging instruments match the currency and principal amounts of the transactions

being hedged, therefore the hedging instruments and hedged items have values which will generally move in opposite directions because of

the same hedged risk. As the critical terms of the hedging instruments match those of the hedged items, an economic relationship can be

demonstrated on an ongoing basis.

The hedge ratio is 1:1 on the basis that the notional amount of the designated hedging instruments matches the principal amount of the

foreign currency sales/purchases designated as the hedged items. The Group does not designate groups of items with offsetting risk positions

as hedged items.

The Group considers the potential sources of hedge ineffectiveness to be:

•  valuation adjustments for credit risk made to derivative hedging instruments at each hedge effectiveness measurement date;

•  changes to the timing and amount of transactions; and

•  non-occurrence of the designated hedged items.

Ineffectiveness due to foreign currency basis was highly immaterial.

The table below  shows  the  Group’s  currency exposures (based on functional  currency of the operating  company), being exposures  on

currency transactions that give rise to net currency gains and losses recognised in the income statement. Such exposures comprise the

monetary assets and liabilities of the Group that are not denominated in the functional currency of the operating company involved.

The amounts shown in the table take into account the effect of the forward contracts entered into to manage these currency exposures. The

Group enters into forward foreign currency contracts to hedge the currency exposures that arise on sales and purchases denominated in

foreign currencies, as the transaction occurs. The principal contract amounts of the outstanding forward currency contracts as at 31 March

2024 against Sterling are net US dollars sold of £124.3m (USD 157.4m), net Euros sold £28.1m (EUR 34.6m), net Canadian dollars sold

£13.6m (CAD 23.7m), net United Arab Emirate Dirhams sold £4.1m (AED 18.9m), net Swedish Krona sold of £2.3m (SEK 29.5m), and net

Australian dollars sold £33.9m (AUD 65.6m).

Translational currency exposure

The Group has significant investments in overseas operations, particularly in the US. As a result, the Sterling value of the Group’s balance

sheet can be affected by movement in exchange rates. The Group does not hedge against translational currency exposure to overseas net

assets.

D) Financial credit risk

The Group is exposed to credit-related losses in the event of non-performance by counterparties to financial instruments, but does not currently

expect any counterparties to fail to meet their obligations. Credit risk is mitigated by a Board-approved policy of only selecting counterparties

with a strong investment grade long-term credit rating for cash deposits and setting a utilisation credit limit based on the credit rating. The

cash and cash equivalents of the Group are invested in non-speculative financial instruments which are usually highly liquid, such as short-

term deposits. Therefore, the Group believes it has reduced its exposure to counterparty credit risk through this process.

The cash and cash equivalents balance is subject to review for impairment, and due to the high credit ratings of the counterparties set out

below, no impairment has been recognised within the year:

The Group uses 3 year cumulative default rate metrics to determine the estimated credit-rated losses on our financial instruments.  Based on

the expected default rates, the financial instruments have an immaterial risk of credit impairment.

In the normal course of business the Group operates notional cash pooling systems and master netting agreements for derivatives, where a

legal right of set-off applies.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Net foreign currency monetary assets/(liabilities) |  |  |  |
| All figures in £ millions | US$ | Euro | A$ | Other | Total |
| 31 March 2024 – Sterling | 0.6 | (0.3) | 1.1 | (0.5) | 0.9 |
| 31 March 2023 – Sterling | 17.7 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 4.1 | 26.0 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Counterparty credit rating | 31 March 2024 | 31 March 2023 |
| AAA to AA- | 69% | 72% |
| A+ to A- | 30% | 28% |
| BBB+ to BBB- | 1% | 0% |

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

169

Financial Statements

The maximum credit-risk exposure in the event of other parties failing to perform their obligations under financial assets, excluding trade and

other receivables, totals £240.0m (31 March 2023: £160.3m). This balance includes cash and cash equivalents and derivative financial assets.

The cash and cash equivalents of £231.0m at 31 March 2023 (2023: £151.2m) represents the maximum credit exposure on these assets.

The cash and cash equivalents were held with different financial institutions which were rated single A or better. Cash equivalents comprise

£121.5m (31 March 2023: £62.1m) invested in AAA-rated money market funds. The Group’s assessment is that credit risk is limited as a

result of the high percentage of revenue derived from UK and US government agencies. Therefore the provision for expected credit losses is

immaterial in respect of receivables from these customers.

E) Liquidity risk

Borrowing facilities

As at 31 March 2024 the Group had a revolving credit facility (RCF) of £275.0m (2023: £275.0m) and floating rate term loans of £336.3m

(2023: £337.6m). The RCF, which is unutilised, was refinanced in April 2024 and will mature on 22 April 2027. The term loan had an initial

term of 3 years and will mature on 27 September 2026, with a one-year extension option. Total available funds, comprising the RCF, term loan

and the Group’s freely available cash and cash equivalents, are shown in the table below:

\*  Reference rate refers to SONIA for GBP and SOFR for USD.

Gross contractual cash flows for borrowings and other financial liabilities

The following are the undiscounted contractual maturities of financial liabilities, including interest payments. The cash flows associated with

derivatives that are cash flow hedges are expected to have an impact on profit or loss in the periods shown.

The £336.3m term loan is repayable on 27 September 2026, with a one-year extension option, with interest periods set to three months. The

loan bears interest at a variable margin over the relevant reference rate of between 1.00% and 2.50% dependent on the ratio of Net Debt to

EBITDA.

As at 31 March 2024

As at 31 March 2023

All figures in £ million

Book value

Contractual

cash flows

1 year

or less

1–2 years

2–5 years

More than

5 years

Non-derivative financial liabilities

Term loan

(337.6)

(375.8)

(16.0)

(16.4)

(343.4)

–

Revolving credit facility

–

–

–

–

–

–

Trade payables and similar items

(281.8)

(281.8)

(281.8)

–

–

–

Leases

(31.3)

(32.0)

(7.6)

(6.5)

(13.1)

(4.8)

Derivative financial liabilities

Forward foreign currency contracts – cash flow hedges

(0.9)

(0.9)

(0.6)

(0.3)

–

–

Interest rate swaps

(0.2)

(0.2)

–

–

(0.2)

–

Total

(651.8)

(690.7)

(306.0)

(23.2)

(356.7)

(4.8)

Interest rate:

Reference

rate\* plus

Total

£m

Drawn

£m

Undrawn

£m

AAss  aatt  3311  MMaarrcchh  22002244

Committed facilities – RCF

0.53%

275.0

–

275.0

Committed facilities – term loan

1.00%

336.3

336.3

–

Freely available cash and cash equivalents

229.5

Available funds 31 March 2024

504.5

AAss  aatt  3311  MMaarrcchh  22002233

Committed facilities – RCF

0.53%

275.0

–

275.0

Committed facilities – term loan

1.10%

337.6

337.6

–

Freely available cash and cash equivalents

149.6

Available funds 31 March 2023

424.6

All figures in £ million

Book value

Contractual

cash flows

1 year

or less

1–2 years

2–5 years

More than

5 years

Non-derivative financial liabilities

Term loan

(336.3)

(356.8)

(7.4)

(8.8)

(340.6)

–

Revolving credit facility

–

–

–

–

–

–

Trade payables and similar items

(322.5)

(322.5)

(322.5)

–

–

–

Irrevocable share buyback

(34.0)

(34.0)

(34.0)

–

–

–

Leases

(55.5)

(70.4)

(10.8)

(9.7)

(23.0)

(26.9)

Derivative financial liabilities

Forward foreign currency contracts – cash flow hedges

(1.5)

(1.5)

(1.1)

(0.1)

(0.3)

–

Interest rate swaps

–

–

–

–

–

–

Total

(749.8)

(785.2)

(375.8)

(18.6)

(363.9)

(26.9)

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024168

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

Financial Statements

Financial statements

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

The maximum credit-risk exposure in the event of other parties failing to perform their obligations under financial assets, excluding trade and

other receivables, totals £240.0m (31 March 2023: £160.3m). This balance includes cash and cash equivalents and derivative financial assets.

The cash and cash equivalents of £231.0m at 31 March 2023 (2023: £151.2m) represents the maximum credit exposure on these assets.

The cash and cash equivalents were held with different financial institutions which were rated single A or better. Cash equivalents comprise

£121.5m (31 March 2023: £62.1m) invested in AAA-rated money market funds. The Group’s assessment is that credit risk is limited as a

result of the high percentage of revenue derived from UK and US government agencies. Therefore the provision for expected credit losses is

immaterial in respect of receivables from these customers.

E) Liquidity risk

Borrowing facilities

As at 31 March 2024 the Group had a revolving credit facility (RCF) of £275.0m (2023: £275.0m) and floating rate term loans of £336.3m

(2023: £337.6m). The RCF, which is unutilised, was refinanced in April 2024 and will mature on 22 April 2027. The term loan had an initial

term of 3 years and will mature on 27 September 2026, with a one-year extension option. Total available funds, comprising the RCF, term loan

and the Group’s freely available cash and cash equivalents, are shown in the table below:

Interest rate:

Reference

Total

Drawn

Undrawn

rate\* plus

£m

£m

£m

AAssaatt3311MMaarrcchh22002244

Committed facilities – RCF

0.53%

275.0

–

275.0

Committed facilities – term loan

1.00%

336.3

336.3

–

Freely available cash and cash equivalents

229.5

Available funds 31 March 2024

504.5

A

A

ss

a

a

tt

3

3

1

1

M

M

a

a

rr

cch

h

2

2

0

0

2

2

3

3

Committed facilities – RCF

0.53%

275.0

–

275.0

Committed facilities – term loan

1.10%

337.6

337.6

–

Freely available cash and cash equivalents

149.6

Available funds 31 March 2023

424.6

\*  Reference rate refers to SONIA for GBP and SOFR for USD.

Gross contractual cash flows for borrowings and other financial liabilities

The following are the undiscounted contractual maturities of financial liabilities, including interest payments. The cash flows associated with

derivatives that are cash flow hedges are expected to have an impact on profit or loss in the periods shown.

The £336.3m term loan is repayable on 27 September 2026, with a one-year extension option, with interest periods set to three months. The

loan bears interest at a variable margin over the relevant reference rate of between 1.00% and 2.50% dependent on the ratio of Net Debt to

EBITDA.

As at 31 March 2024

Contractual

1 year

More than

All figures in £ million  Book value

cash flows

or less  1–2 years

2–5 years

5 years

Non-derivative financial liabilities

Term loan

(336.3)

(356.8)

(7.4)

(8.8)

(340.6)

–

Revolving credit facility

–

–

–

–

–

–

Trade payables and similar items

(322.5)

(322.5)

(322.5)

–

–

–

Irrevocable share buyback

(34.0)

(34.0)

(34.0)

–

–

–

Leases

(55.5)

(70.4)

(10.8)

(9.7)

(23.0)

(26.9)

Derivative financial liabilities

Forward foreign currency contracts – cash flow hedges

(1.5)

(1.5)

(1.1)

(0.1)

(0.3)

–

Interest rate swaps

–

–

–

–

–

–

Total

(749.8)

(785.2)

(375.8)

(18.6)

(363.9)

(26.9)

As at 31 March 2023

Contractual

1 year

More than

All figures in £ million

Book value

cash flows

or less

1–2 years

2–5 years

5 years

Non-derivative financial liabilities

Term loan

(337.6)

(375.8)

(16.0)

(16.4)

(343.4)

–

Revolving credit facility

–

–

–

–

– –

Trade payables and similar items  (281.8)

(281.8)

(281.8)

–  –  –

Leases

(31.3)

(32.0)

(7.6)

(6.5)

(13.1)

(4.8)

Derivative financial liabilities

Forward foreign currency contracts – cash flow hedges

(0.9)

(0.9)

(0.6)

(0.3)

–

–

Interest rate swaps

(0.2)

(0.2)

–

–

(0.2)

–

Total

(651.8)

(690.7)

(306.0)

(23.2)

(356.7)

(4.8)

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

169

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 169

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

170

27. Financial risk management (continued)

F) Derivative financial instruments

The Group has the following derivative financial instruments on the balance sheet, reported within the ‘Other financial assets’ line items.

The maturity of these derivative financial instruments is as follows:

The effects of these derivatives on the Group’s financial position and performance are as follows:

\* The weighted average hedged rate for the year for cash flow hedges is based on GBP:USD, being the most significant currency pair. The Group also has cash flow hedges

relating to a number of other currency pairs aligned to its global operations.

G) Maturity of financial liabilities

The contractual maturity of the Group’s financial liabilities is shown below:

As at 31 March 2024

\* Trade payables and other similar items includes the £34.0 million irrevocable share buyback liability

As at 31 March 2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 31 March 2024 |  |  | 31 March 2023 |
|  | Asset | Liability |  | Asset | Liability |  |
| All figures in £ million | gains | losses | Net | gains | losses | Net |
| Forward foreign currency contracts – cash flow hedges | 0.5 | (1.5) | (1.0) | 1.0 | (0.9) | 0.1 |
| Interest rate swaps | 8.5 | – | 8.5 | 8.1 | (0.2) | 7.9 |
| Derivative assets/(liabilities) at the end of the year | 9.0 | (1.5) | 7.5 | 9.1 | (1.1) | 8.0 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 31 March 2024 |  |  | 31 March 2023 |
|  | Asset | Liability |  | Asset | Liability |  |
| All figures in £ million | gains | losses | Net | gains | losses | Net |
| Expected to be recognised: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| In one year or less | 5.2 | (1.1) | 4.1 | 4.4 | (0.6) | 3.8 |
| Between one and two years | 2.7 | (0.1) | 2.6 | 2.5 | (0.3) | 2.2 |
| More than two years | 1.1 | (0.3) | 0.8 | 2.2 | (0.2) | 2.0 |
| Derivative assets/(liabilities) at the end of the year | 9.0 | (1.5) | 7.5 | 9.1 | (1.1) | 8.0 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 31 March 2024 |  |  | 31 March 2023 |
|  | Cash flow | Interest rate |  | Cash flow | Interest rate |  |
| All figures in £ million | hedges | swaps | Total | hedges | swaps | Total |
| Notional amount (gross) | 410.3 | 270.0 | 680.3 | 327.7 | 270.0 | 597.7 |
| Carrying value (current and non-current assets and (liabilities)) | (1.0) | 8.5 | 7.5 | 0.1 | 7.9 | 8.0 |
| Maturity date | 2024–2027 | 2025–2027 | 2024–2027 | 2023–2027 | 2025–2027 | 2023–2027 |
| Hedge ratio | 1:1 | 1:1 | 1:1 | 1:1 | 1:1 | 1:1 |
| Change in fair value of outstanding hedging instruments in the year | (1.1) | 0.6 | (0.5) | 1.9 | 7.9 | 9.8 |
| Change in value of hedged item used to determine hedge effectiveness | (1.1) | 0.6 | (0.5) | 1.9 | 7.9 | 9.8 |
| Weighted average hedged rate for the year\* | 1.26 | 3.1% |  | 1.23 | 3.1% |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Trade | Bank |  |  |  |
|  | payables and | borrowings | Derivative |  |  |
|  | similar items | and loan | financial | Lease |  |
| All figures in £ million | payables\* | notes | instruments | liabilities | Total |
| Due in one year or less | 356.5 | – | 1.1 | 8.1 | 365.7 |
| Due in more than one year but not more than two years | – | – | 0.1 | 7.4 | 7.5 |
| Due in more than two years but not more than five years | – | 336.3 | 0.3 | 18.0 | 354.6 |
| Due in five years or more | – | – | – | 22.0 | 22.0 |
| Total | 356.5 | 336.3 | 1.5 | 55.5 | 749.8 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Trade | Bank |  |  |  |
|  | payables and | borrowings | Derivative |  |  |
|  | similar items | and loan | financial | L  ease |  |
| All figures in £ million | payables | notes | instruments | liabilities | Total |
| Due in one year or less | 281.8 | – | 0.6 | 7.6 | 290.0 |
| Due in more than one year but not more than two years | – | – | 0.3 | 6.5 | 6.8 |
| Due in more than two years but not more than five years | – | 337.6 | 0.2 | 13.1 | 350.9 |
| Due in five years or more | – | – | – | 4.1 | 4.1 |
| Total | 281.8 | 337.6 | 1.1 | 31.3 | 651.8 |

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

171

Financial Statements

H) Sensitivity analysis

The Group’s sensitivity to changes in foreign exchange rates and interest rates on financial assets and liabilities as at 31 March 2024 is set

out in the following table. The impact of a weakening in Sterling on the Group’s financial assets and liabilities would be more than offset

in equity and income by its impact on the Group’s overseas net assets and earnings respectively. Sensitivity on Group’s assets other than

financial assets and liabilities is not included in this analysis.

As at 31 March 2024

\* This relates to the impact on items charged directly to equity and excludes the impact on profit/loss for the year flowing into equity.

As at 31 March 2023

\* This relates to the impact on items charged directly to equity and excludes the impact on profit/loss for the year flowing into equity.

The amounts generated from the sensitivity analysis are forward-looking estimates of market risk assuming that certain market conditions

occur. Actual results in the future may differ materially from those projected as a result of developments in global financial markets that may

cause fluctuations in interest and exchange rates to vary from the hypothetical amounts disclosed in the previous tables, which should not,

therefore, be considered to be a projection of likely future events and losses.

The estimated changes for interest rate movements are based on an instantaneous decrease or increase of 1% (100 basis points) in the

specific rate of interest applicable to each class of financial instruments from the levels effective at 31 March 2024, with all other variables

remaining constant. The estimated changes for foreign exchange rates are based on an instantaneous 10% weakening or strengthening in

Sterling against all other currencies from the levels applicable at 31 March 2024, with all other variables remaining constant. Such analysis is

for illustrative purposes only – in practice market rates rarely change in isolation. The impact of transactional risk on the Group’s monetary

assets/liabilities that are not held in the functional currency of the entity holding those assets/liabilities is minimal.

1% decrease in

interest rates

10% weakening

in Sterling

All figures in £ million

Equity

\*

Profit before

tax

Equity

Profit before

tax

Sterling

(0.1)

1.0

–

–

US dollar

–

0.3

1.6

0.4

Other

–

(0.2)

1.1

–

1% increase in

interest rates

10% strengthening

in Sterling

All figures in £ million

Equity

\*

Profit before

tax

Equity

Profit before

tax

Sterling

0.1

(1.0)

–

–

US dollar

–

(0.3)

(1.2)

(0.4)

Other

–

0.2

(1.0)

–

1% decrease in

interest rates

10% weakening

in Sterling

All figures in £ million

Equity

\*

Profit before

tax

Equity

Profit before

tax

Sterling

(0.1)

1.6

–

–

US dollar

–

0.4

0.1

0.1

Other

–

(0.1)

0.5

–

1% increase in

interest rates

10% strengthening

in Sterling

All figures in £ million

Equity

\*

Profit before

tax

Equity

Profit before

tax

Sterling

0.1

(1.6)

–

–

US dollar

–

(0.4)

(0.3)

(0.1)

Other

–

0.1

(0.4)

–

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024170

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

171

Financial Statements

H) Sensitivity analysis

The Group’s sensitivity to changes in foreign exchange rates and interest rates on financial assets and liabilities as at 31 March 2024 is set

out in the following table. The impact of a weakening in Sterling on the Group’s financial assets and liabilities would be more than offset

in equity and income by its impact on the Group’s overseas net assets and earnings respectively. Sensitivity on Group’s assets other than

financial assets and liabilities is not included in this analysis.

As at 31 March 2024

\* This relates to the impact on items charged directly to equity and excludes the impact on profit/loss for the year flowing into equity.

As at 31 March 2023

\* This relates to the impact on items charged directly to equity and excludes the impact on profit/loss for the year flowing into equity.

The amounts generated from the sensitivity analysis are forward-looking estimates of market risk assuming that certain market conditions

occur. Actual results in the future may differ materially from those projected as a result of developments in global financial markets that may

cause fluctuations in interest and exchange rates to vary from the hypothetical amounts disclosed in the previous tables, which should not,

therefore, be considered to be a projection of likely future events and losses.

The estimated changes for interest rate movements are based on an instantaneous decrease or increase of 1% (100 basis points) in the

specific rate of interest applicable to each class of financial instruments from the levels effective at 31 March 2024, with all other variables

remaining constant. The estimated changes for foreign exchange rates are based on an instantaneous 10% weakening or strengthening in

Sterling against all other currencies from the levels applicable at 31 March 2024, with all other variables remaining constant. Such analysis is

for illustrative purposes only – in practice market rates rarely change in isolation. The impact of transactional risk on the Group’s monetary

assets/liabilities that are not held in the functional currency of the entity holding those assets/liabilities is minimal.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 1% decrease in |  | 10% weakening |
|  |  | interest rates |  | in Sterling |
|  |  | Profit before |  | Profit before |
| All figures in £ million | Equity  \* | tax | Equity | tax |
| Sterling | (0.1) | 1.0 | – | – |
| US dollar | – | 0.3 | 1.6 | 0.4 |
| Other | – | (0.2) | 1.1 | – |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 1% increase in |  | 10% strengthening |
|  |  | interest rates |  | in Sterling |
|  |  | Profit before |  | Profit before |
| All figures in £ million | Equity  \* | tax | Equity | tax |
| Sterling | 0.1 | (1.0) | – | – |
| US dollar | – | (0.3) | (1.2) | (0.4) |
| Other | – | 0.2 | (1.0) | – |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 1% decrease in |  | 10% weakening |
|  |  | interest rates |  | in Sterling |
|  |  | Profit before |  | Profit before |
| All figures in £ million | Equity  \* | tax | Equity | tax |
| Sterling | (0.1) | 1.6 | – | – |
| US dollar | – | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Other | – | (0.1) | 0.5 | – |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 1% increase in |  | 10% strengthening |
|  |  | interest rates |  | in Sterling |
|  |  | Profit before |  | Profit before |
| All figures in £ million | Equity  \* | tax | Equity | tax |
| Sterling | 0.1 | (1.6) | – | – |
| US dollar | – | (0.4) | (0.3) | (0.1) |
| Other | – | 0.1 | (0.4) | – |

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 171

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

172

28. Post-retirement benefits

Defined contribution plans

The Group operates a number of defined contribution pension arrangements, the largest of which is in the UK and provided by the Mercer

Master Trust. A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the Group and employees pay fixed contributions to a third-party

financial provider. The Group has no legal or constructive obligations to pay further contributions if the fund does not hold sufficient assets

to pay all employees the benefits relating to employee service in the current and prior periods. The contributions are recognised as an employee

benefit expense when they are due. The expense incurred during the year was £65.0m (FY23: £55.2m). Prepaid contributions are recognised

as an asset to the extent that a cash refund or a reduction in the future payments is available.

Defined benefit pension plan

In the UK the Group operates the QinetiQ Pension Scheme (‘the Scheme’) for approximately one fifth of its UK employees. The Scheme closed

to future accrual on 31 October 2013 and there is no on-going service cost. The Scheme is a final salary plan, which provides benefits to members

in the form of a guaranteed level of pension payable for life.

The level of benefits provided depends on the members’ length of service and their final pensionable earnings at closure to future accrual. In

the Scheme, pensions in payment are generally updated in line with the Consumer Price Index (CPI). The benefit payments are made from

Trustee-administered funds.

Plan assets held in trusts are governed by UK regulations as is the nature of the relationship between the Group and the Trustees and their

composition. Responsibility for the governance of the Scheme – including investment decisions and contribution schedules – lies with the

Scheme Trustee with consultation with the Company as needed. On 1 October 2023 the Scheme and Company changed the governance

model from being governed by a board of trustees comprised of current/prior employees to a sole corporate trustee model of governance.

Dalriada, one of the largest professional trustee firms in the UK, are now acting as Professional Corporate Sole Trustee (PCST) for the Scheme.

Being governed by a PCST is better suited to an ever-changing and more highly regulated pension landscape.

The asset recognised in the balance sheet in respect of the defined benefit pension plan is the fair value of plan assets less the present value

of the defined benefit obligation at the end of the reporting period. The defined benefit obligation is calculated bi-annually by independent

actuaries using the projected unit credit method. Future cash flows of the Scheme which are subject to inflation are calculated using a CPI

inflation assumption for the majority of the cash flows, with a small proportion of cash  flows  linked  to RPI. IAS 19 requires the inflation

assumptions to be market-based assumptions, as opposed to being based on economic forecasts.

The present value of the defined benefit obligation is determined by discounting the estimated, inflated future cash outflows using interest

rates of high quality corporate bonds and that have terms to maturity approximating to the terms of the related pension obligation.

Actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are charged or credited to equity in

other comprehensive income in the period in which they arise.

Triennial funding valuation

The most recent completed full actuarial valuation of the Scheme was undertaken as at 30 June 2023 and resulted in an actuarially assessed

surplus of £11.4m (relative to the technical provisions i.e. the level of assets agreed by the Trustee and the Company as being appropriate to

meet member benefits, assuming the Scheme continues as a going concern). The next triennial valuation will be performed as at 30 June

2026. Under the new schedule of contributions agreed at the conclusion of the recent triennial valuation, and reflecting the Scheme being in

surplus, there are no employer contributions required. Separately to the schedule of contributions the Company does have a cash commitment

to the Scheme in respect of an asset-backed funding arrangement established in 2012, see QinetiQ Pension Funding Partnership below.

QinetiQ’s Pension Funding Partnership (PFP) structure

On 26 March 2012 QinetiQ established the QinetiQ PFP Limited Partnership (the ‘Partnership’) with the Scheme. Under this arrangement,

properties to the capitalised value of £32.3m were transferred to the Partnership. The transfers were effected through a 20-year sale and

leaseback agreement. The Scheme’s interest in the Partnership entitles it to annual distributions from 2012. The annual distribution in the

year to 31 March 2025 will be £3.5m, which will increase thereafter, indexed by reference to CPI, until 2032.

The Partnership is controlled by QinetiQ and its results are consolidated by the Group. Under IAS 19, the interest held by the Scheme in the

Partnership does not qualify as a plan asset for the purposes of the Group’s consolidated financial statements and is, therefore, not included

within the fair value of plan assets. As a result, the Group’s consolidated financial statements are unchanged by the Partnership. In addition,

the value of the property transferred to the Partnership and leased back to QinetiQ remains on the balance sheet. QinetiQ retains the operational

flexibility to substitute properties of equivalent value within the Partnership and has the option to settle outstanding amounts due under the

interest before 2032 if it so chooses.

Other UK schemes

In the UK the Group has a small number of employees for whom benefits are secured through the Prudential Platinum Scheme (‘PPS’). The

PPS scheme is always fully funded and has a very small surplus at year end. QinetiQ also offers employees access to a Group Self Invested

Personal Pension Plan, but no Company contributions are paid to this arrangement.

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

173

Financial Statements

Defined benefit pension plan (‘Scheme’) net pension asset

The Scheme is in a net asset position with the market value of assets in excess of the present value of Scheme liabilities. These have the

values set out below as at 31 March of each year end.

The balance sheet net pension asset is a snapshot view which can be significantly influenced by short-term market factors. The calculation

of the net asset depends on factors which are beyond the control of the Group – principally the value of the various categories of assets in

which the Scheme has invested and long-term interest rates and inflation rates used to value the Scheme’s liabilities. This is particularly

pertinent at times when markets are volatile. Sensitivities and risks are described on page 175.

The key driver for the decrease in the net pension asset since the March 2023 year end was an experience loss following recalibration to the

recently completed 30 June 2023 triennial valuation.

Total expense recognised in the income statement

Movement in the net pension asset

The movement in the net pension asset (before deferred tax) is set out below:

Fair value of Scheme assets by type of asset

The fair value of the Scheme’s assets, which are not intended to be realised in the short term and may be subject to significant changes

before they are realised, were:

^  Restated to reclassify equity and corporate credit derivatives based on fair values.

1

Primarily private market debt investments.

2

Includes unlisted corporate bonds with commercial property held as security.

3

The fair value of equity derivative financial instruments is £15.8m. This reflects the marked to market valuation of all equity derivatives held by the Scheme. The exposure

to equities is significantly greater than the fair value, with a notional value of the equity derivative financial instruments of £171.7m as at 31 March 2024 and a total

economic exposure value of £187.5m.

4

The fair value of corporate credit derivative financial instruments is £2.2m. This is in respect of various credit default swap financial instruments held by the Scheme.

These provide significantly greater exposure to corporate bonds. The notional value of these financial instruments was £100.1m as at 31 March 2024, with a total

economic exposure value of £102.3m.

5

The fair value of other derivative financial instruments is £1.6m. This is in respect of various foreign exchange contracts held by the Scheme. The exposure to foreign

exchange risk is significantly greater than the £1.6m marked to market value of the forward contracts. The notional value of these financial instruments was £210.0m as

at 31 March 2024, with a total economic exposure value of £211.6m.

All figures in £ million

31 March

2024

31 March

2023

TToottaall  mmaarrkkeett  vvaalluuee  ooff  aasssseettss  ––  sseeee  ttaabbllee  bbeellooww  ffoorr  aannaallyyssiiss  bbyy  ccaatteeggoorryy  ooff  aasssseett

1,316.2

1,355.2

Present value of Scheme liabilities

(1,297.8)

(1,235.4)

Net pension asset before deferred tax

18.4

119.8

Deferred tax liability

(9.6)

(35.4)

Net pension asset after deferred tax

8.8

84.4

All figures in £ million

FY24

FY23

Net finance income

5.6

9.9

Administrative expenses

(1.5)

(1.4)

Total net income recognised in the income statement (excluding tax)

4.1

8.5

All figures in £ million

FY24

FY23

Opening net pension asset

119.8

362.2

Net finance income

5.6

9.9

Net actuarial loss

(108.9)

(253.9)

Administrative expenses

(1.5)

(1.4)

Contributions by the employer

3.4

3.0

Closing net pension asset

18.4

119.8

31 March 2024

31 March 2023^

All figures in £ million

Quoted

Not quoted in

an active

market

Total

Quoted

Not quoted in

an active

market

Total

Equities

–

21.8

21.8

–

32.9

32.9

Liability Driven Investment

414.9

–

414.9

399.2

–

399.2

Asset backed security investments

35.5

–

35.5

4.3

–

4.3

Alternative bonds

1

–

253.8

253.8

–

256.4

256.4

Corporate bonds

2

31.1

120.6

151.7

–

115.6

115.6

Cash and cash equivalents

–

36.5

36.5

–

17.2

17.2

Equity derivative financial instruments

3

15.8

–

15.8

5.4

–

5.4

Corporate credit derivative financial instruments

4

2.2

–

2.2

2.0

–

2.0

Other derivatives (forward FX contracts)

5

1.6

–

1.6

6.7

–

6.7

Insurance buy-in policies

–

507.4

507.4

–

515.5

515.5

Borrowings

–

(125.0)

(125.0)

–

–

–

Total market value of assets

501.1

815.1

1,316.2

417.6

937.6

1,355.2

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024172

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

173

Financial Statements

Defined benefit pension plan (‘Scheme’) net pension asset

The Scheme is in a net asset position with the market value of assets in excess of the present value of Scheme liabilities. These have the

values set out below as at 31 March of each year end.

The balance sheet net pension asset is a snapshot view which can be significantly influenced by short-term market factors. The calculation

of the net asset depends on factors which are beyond the control of the Group – principally the value of the various categories of assets in

which the Scheme has invested and long-term interest rates and inflation rates used to value the Scheme’s liabilities. This is particularly

pertinent at times when markets are volatile. Sensitivities and risks are described on page 175.

The key driver for the decrease in the net pension asset since the March 2023 year end was an experience loss following recalibration to the

recently completed 30 June 2023 triennial valuation.

Total expense recognised in the income statement

Movement in the net pension asset

The movement in the net pension asset (before deferred tax) is set out below:

Fair value of Scheme assets by type of asset

The fair value of the Scheme’s assets, which are not intended to be realised in the short term and may be subject to significant changes

before they are realised, were:

^  Restated to reclassify equity and corporate credit derivatives based on fair values.

1

Primarily private market debt investments.

2

Includes unlisted corporate bonds with commercial property held as security.

3

The fair value of equity derivative financial instruments is £15.8m. This reflects the marked to market valuation of all equity derivatives held by the Scheme. The exposure

to equities is significantly greater than the fair value, with a notional value of the equity derivative financial instruments of £171.7m as at 31 March 2024 and a total

economic exposure value of £187.5m.

4

The fair value of corporate credit derivative financial instruments is £2.2m. This is in respect of various credit default swap financial instruments held by the Scheme.

These provide significantly greater exposure to corporate bonds. The notional value of these financial instruments was £100.1m as at 31 March 2024, with a total

economic exposure value of £102.3m.

5

The fair value of other derivative financial instruments is £1.6m. This is in respect of various foreign exchange contracts held by the Scheme. The exposure to foreign

exchange risk is significantly greater than the £1.6m marked to market value of the forward contracts. The notional value of these financial instruments was £210.0m as

at 31 March 2024, with a total economic exposure value of £211.6m.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
| All figures in £ million | 2024 | 2023 |
| T  o  t  a  l  m  a  r  k  e  t  v  a  l  u  e  o  f  a  s  s  e  t  s  –  s  e  e  t  a  b  l  e  b  e  l  o  w  f  o  r  a  n  a  l  y  s  i  s  b  y  c  a  t  e  g  o  r  y  o  f  a  s  s  e  t | 1,316.2 | 1,355.2 |
| Present value of Scheme liabilities | (1,297.8) | (1,235.4) |
| Net pension asset before deferred tax | 18.4 | 119.8 |
| Deferred tax liability | (9.6) | (35.4) |
| Net pension asset after deferred tax | 8.8 | 84.4 |

t

All figures in £ million

FY24

FY23

Net finance income

5.6

9.9

Administrative expenses

(1.5)

(1.4)

Total net income recognised in the income statement (excluding tax)

4.1  8.5

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | FY24 | FY23 |
| Opening net pension asset | 119.8 | 362.2 |
| Net finance income | 5.6 | 9.9 |
| Net actuarial loss | (108.9) | (253.9) |
| Administrative expenses | (1.5) | (1.4) |
| Contributions by the employer | 3.4 | 3.0 |
| Closing net pension asset | 18.4 | 119.8 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  | 31 March 2024 |  |  |  | 31 March 2023^ |  |
|  |  | Not quoted | in |  |  | Not quoted | in |  |
|  |  |  | an active |  |  |  | an active |  |
| All figures in £ million | Quoted |  | market | Total | Quoted |  | market | Total |
| Equities | – |  | 21.8 | 21.8 | – |  | 32.9 | 32.9 |
| Liability Driven Investment | 414.9 |  | – | 414.9 | 399.2 |  | – | 399.2 |
| Asset backed security investments | 35.5 |  | – | 35.5 | 4.3 |  | – | 4.3 |
| Alternative bonds  1 | – |  | 253.8 | 253.8 | – |  | 256.4 | 256.4 |
| Corporate bonds  2 | 31.1 |  | 120.6 | 151.7 | – |  | 115.6 | 115.6 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | – |  | 36.5 | 36.5 | – |  | 17.2 | 17.2 |
| Equity derivative financial instruments  3 | 15.8 |  | – | 15.8 | 5.4 |  | – | 5.4 |
| Corporate credit derivative financial instruments  4 | 2.2 |  | – | 2.2 | 2.0 |  | – | 2.0 |
| Other derivatives (forward FX contracts)  5 | 1.6 |  | – | 1.6 | 6.7 |  | – | 6.7 |
| Insurance buy-in policies | – |  | 507.4 | 507.4 | – |  | 515.5 | 515.5 |
| Borrowings | – |  | (125.0) | (125.0) | – |  | – | – |
| Total market value of assets | 501.1 |  | 815.1 | 1,316.2 | 417.6 |  | 937.6 | 1,355.2 |

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 173

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

174

28. Post-retirement benefits (continued)

The Scheme’s assets do not include any of the Group’s own transferable financial instruments, property occupied by, or other assets used

by the Group. During the year the pension fund took out a loan of £125m to facilitate an increase in the level of hedging in place. The loan

will be repaid in tranches by FY27 when the investments mature.

The insurance policies obtained by the pension scheme can only be used to pay or fund employee benefits under the Company’s defined

benefit plan. They are not available to the Company’s own creditors and cannot be paid to another entity. These are the requirements of IAS

19 paragraph 7 and hence our determination is that the insurance policies are qualifying insurance policies and require classification as a plan

asset. The policies were issued by insurers that are not a related party.

Per the Scheme rules the Company has an unconditional right to a refund of any surplus, assuming gradual settlement of all liabilities over

time. Such surplus may arise on cessation of the Scheme in the context of IFRIC 14 paragraphs 11(b) and 12 and therefore the full net

pension asset can be recognised on the Group’s balance sheet and the Group’s minimum funding commitments to the Scheme do not give

rise to an additional balance sheet liability.

Changes to the fair value of Scheme assets

Changes to the present value of Scheme liabilities

The present value of the Scheme’s liabilities, which are derived from cash flow projections over long periods, and thus inherently uncertain,

were:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | FY24 | FY23 |
| Opening present value of Scheme liabilities | (1,235.4) | (1,703.5) |
| Interest cost | (57.0) | (45.9) |
| Actuarial (loss)/gain on Scheme liabilities based on: |  |  |
| Change in demographic assumptions | (9.5) | 45.8 |
| Change in financial assumptions | 28.1 | 588.0 |
| Experience losses | (77.9  ) | (171.4) |
| Net benefits paid out and transfers | 53.9 | 51.6 |
| Closing present value of Scheme liabilities | (1,297.8  ) | (1,235.4) |

The net actuarial loss is primarily due to the experience loss which includes an update to the data used in the June 2023 triennial valuation.

Assumptions

The major assumptions used in the IAS 19 valuation of the Scheme’s liabilities were:

The assumptions used by the actuary are the best estimates chosen from a range of possible actuarial assumptions which, because of the

timescale covered, may not necessarily be borne out in practice. It is important to note that these assumptions are long term and, in the case

of the discount rate and the inflation rate, are measured by reference to external market indicators.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
| All figures in £ million | FY24 | FY23 |
| Opening fair value of Scheme assets | 1,355.2 | 2,065.7 |
| Interest income on Scheme assets | 62.6 | 55.8 |
| Re-measurement loss on Scheme assets | (49.6) | (716.3) |
| Contributions by the employer | 3.4 | 3.0 |
| Net benefits paid out and transfers | (53.9) | (51.6) |
| Administrative expenses | (1.5) | (1.4) |
| Closing fair value of Scheme assets | 1,316.2 | 1,355.2 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | 31 March 2024 |  | 31 March 2023 |
|  | Insured | Uninsured | Insured | Uninsured |
| All figures in £ million | members | members | members | members |
| Discount rate applied to Scheme liabilities | 4.80% | 4.80% | 4.80% | 4.65% |
| CPI inflation assumption | 2.55% | 2.60% | 2.55% | 2.70% |
| Net rate (discount rate less inflation) | 2.25% | 2.20% | 2.25% | 1.95% |
| Assumed life expectancies in years: |  |  |  |  |
| At 60 for males currently aged 40 | n/a | 28.3 | n/a | 27.9 |
| At 60 for females currently aged 40 | n/a | 30.7 | n/a | 30.3 |
| At 60 for males currently aged 60 | n/a | 26.7 | n/a | 26.2 |
| At 60 for females currently aged 60 | n/a | 29.1 | n/a | 28.2 |
| At 65 for males currently aged 65 | 22.3 | n/a | 21.6 | n/a |
| At 65 for females currently aged 65 | 24.8 | n/a | 23.3 | n/a |

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

175

Financial Statements

The discount rate is based on observable yields on corporate bonds but there is no direct, observable market rate for CPI. A ‘market approach’

to  deriving  CPI  involves  adjusting  a  market-based  RPI  rate  downward  by  an  ‘inflation  risk  premium’  and  an  RPI-CPI adjustment  factor

(determined  from  relevant  market  yield  curves).  This  market-based  approach  is  required  by  IAS  19  and  results  in  a  CPI  inflation  rate

significantly  in  excess  of  the  Bank  of  England  long  term  target  and  also  in  excess  of  a  consensus  view  of  CPI  (based  on  surveys  of

economists). However, adopting an economic consensus approach to setting CPI inflation is not acceptable under accounting standards.

The mortality assumptions for both the current and prior year were based on the S3 Normal Lives base tables, with various scaling factors

based on sex  and  status. Allowance  was  made  for  improvements  in  mortality  in  line  with  CMI\_2022 core  projections (31 March  2023:

CMI\_2021 projections) and a long-term rate of improvement of 1.25% per annum (31 March 2023: 1.25%).

The funding of the Scheme is based on long-term trends and assumptions relating to market growth, as advised by qualified actuaries and

investment advisors. The Scheme ‘duration’, calculated using discounted future cash flows, is an indicator of the weighted-average time until

benefits are paid and is approximately 15 years for non-insured liabilities and 10 years for insured liabilities. The average duration for the

Scheme as a whole is 13 years.

The sensitivity of the Scheme liabilities to each of the key assumptions is shown in the following table.

Sensitivity analysis of the principal assumptions

The impact of movements in Scheme liabilities will, to an extent, be offset by movements in the value of Scheme assets as the Scheme has

assets invested in a Liability Driven Investment portfolio. As at 31 March 2023 this portfolio hedged against approximately 65% of the interest

rate risk and also 80% of the inflation rate risk, as measured on the Trustees’ gilt-funded basis. During the current financial year, the hedges

have been increased to cover approximately 80% of the interest rate risk and 85% of the inflation rate risk as at 31 March 2024, as measured

on the Trustees’ gilt-funded basis.

The  above  sensitivity  analyses  are  based  on  a  change  in  an  assumption  while  holding  all  other  assumptions  constant.  In  practice, this

is unlikely to occur, and changes in some of the assumptions may be correlated. When calculating the sensitivity of the defined benefit

obligation  to  significant  actuarial  assumptions  the  same  method  (projected  unit  credit  method)  has  been  applied  as  when  calculating

the pension liability recognised within the statement of financial position. The methods and types of assumption did not change.

In addition to the sensitivity of the liability side of the net pension asset (which will impact the value of the net pension asset) the net pension

asset is also exposed to significant variation due to changes in the fair value of Scheme assets. A specific sensitivity on assets has not been

included in the above table but any change in valuation of assets flows straight through to the value of the net pension asset e.g. if equities

fall by £10m then the net pension asset reduces by £10m. The values of unquoted assets assume that an available buyer is willing to purchase

those assets at that value. For the Group’s portfolio of assets, the unquoted alternative bonds of £253.8m; the unquoted corporate bonds of

£120.6m and the unquoted equities of £21.8m are the assets with most uncertainty as to valuation as at 31 March 2024.

The accounting assumptions noted are used to calculate the year end net pension asset in accordance with the relevant accounting standard,

IAS 19 (revised) ‘Employee Benefits’. Changes in these assumptions have no impact on the Group’s cash payments into the Scheme. The

payments into the Scheme are reassessed after every triennial valuation. The triennial valuations are calculated on a funding basis and use a

different set of assumptions, as agreed with the pension Trustees. The key assumption that varies between the two methods of valuation is

the discount rate. The funding basis valuation uses the risk-free rate from UK gilts as the base for calculating the discount rate, whilst the IAS

19 accounting basis valuation uses corporate bond yields as the base.

Risks

Through its defined benefit pension plan, the Group is exposed to a number of risks, the most significant of which are detailed below:

Assumption

Indicative impact on Scheme assets

Indicative impact on Scheme liabilities

Indicative impact on net pension asset

Decrease discount rate by 0.25%

Increase by £12.6m

Increase by £42.5m

Decrease by £29.9m

Increase rate of inflation by 0.25%

Increase by £12.3m

Increase by £41.6m

Decrease by £29.3m

Increase life expectancy by one year

Increase by £13.8m

Increase by £34.4m

Decrease by £20.6m

Volatility in market

conditions

Results under IAS 19 can change dramatically depending on market conditions. The present value of Scheme liabilities

is linked to yields on corporate bonds, while many of the assets of the Scheme are invested in various forms of assets

subject to fluctuating valuations. Changing markets in conjunction with discount rate volatility will lead to volatility in

the net pension asset on the Group’s balance sheet and in other comprehensive income. To a lesser extent this will

also lead to volatility in the IAS 19 pension net finance income in the Group’s income statement.

Choice of accounting

assumptions

The calculation of the present value of Scheme liabilities involves projecting future cash flows from the Scheme many

years into the future. This means that the assumptions used can have a material impact on the balance sheet position

and profit and loss charge. In practice future experience within the Scheme may not be in line with the assumptions

adopted. For example, members could live longer than foreseen or inflation could be higher or lower than allowed for in

the calculation of the liabilities.

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024174

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

175

Financial Statements

The discount rate is based on observable yields on corporate bonds but there is no direct, observable market rate for CPI. A ‘market approach’

to  deriving  CPI  involves  adjusting  a  market-based  RPI  rate  downward  by  an  ‘inflation  risk  premium’  and  an  RPI-CPI  adjustment  factor

(determined  from  relevant  market  yield  curves).  This  market-based  approach  is  required  by  IAS  19  and  results  in  a  CPI  inflation  rate

significantly  in  excess  of  the  Bank  of  England  long  term  target  and  also  in  excess  of  a  consensus  view  of  CPI  (based  on  surveys  of

economists). However, adopting an economic consensus approach to setting CPI inflation is not acceptable under accounting standards.

The mortality assumptions for both the current and prior year were based on the S3 Normal Lives base tables, with various scaling factors

based on sex  and  status. Allowance  was  made  for  improvements  in  mortality  in  line  with  CMI\_2022 core  projections (31 March  2023:

CMI\_2021 projections) and a long-term rate of improvement of 1.25% per annum (31 March 2023: 1.25%).

The funding of the Scheme is based on long-term trends and assumptions relating to market growth, as advised by qualified actuaries and

investment advisors. The Scheme ‘duration’, calculated using discounted future cash flows, is an indicator of the weighted-average time until

benefits are paid and is approximately 15 years for non-insured liabilities and 10 years for insured liabilities. The average duration for the

Scheme as a whole is 13 years.

The sensitivity of the Scheme liabilities to each of the key assumptions is shown in the following table.

Sensitivity analysis of the principal assumptions

The impact of movements in Scheme liabilities will, to an extent, be offset by movements in the value of Scheme assets as the Scheme has

assets invested in a Liability Driven Investment portfolio. As at 31 March 2023 this portfolio hedged against approximately 65% of the interest

rate risk and also 80% of the inflation rate risk, as measured on the Trustees’ gilt-funded basis. During the current financial year, the hedges

have been increased to cover approximately 80% of the interest rate risk and 85% of the inflation rate risk as at 31 March 2024, as measured

on the Trustees’ gilt-funded basis.

The  above  sensitivity  analyses  are  based  on  a  change  in  an  assumption  while  holding  all  other  assumptions  constant.  In  practice, this

is unlikely to occur, and changes in some of the assumptions may be correlated. When calculating the sensitivity of the defined benefit

obligation  to  significant  actuarial  assumptions  the  same  method  (projected  unit  credit  method)  has  been  applied  as  when  calculating

the pension liability recognised within the statement of financial position. The methods and types of assumption did not change.

In addition to the sensitivity of the liability side of the net pension asset (which will impact the value of the net pension asset) the net pension

asset is also exposed to significant variation due to changes in the fair value of Scheme assets. A specific sensitivity on assets has not been

included in the above table but any change in valuation of assets flows straight through to the value of the net pension asset e.g. if equities

fall by £10m then the net pension asset reduces by £10m. The values of unquoted assets assume that an available buyer is willing to purchase

those assets at that value. For the Group’s portfolio of assets, the unquoted alternative bonds of £253.8m; the unquoted corporate bonds of

£120.6m and the unquoted equities of £21.8m are the assets with most uncertainty as to valuation as at 31 March 2024.

The accounting assumptions noted are used to calculate the year end net pension asset in accordance with the relevant accounting standard,

IAS 19 (revised) ‘Employee Benefits’. Changes in these assumptions have no impact on the Group’s cash payments into the Scheme. The

payments into the Scheme are reassessed after every triennial valuation. The triennial valuations are calculated on a funding basis and use a

different set of assumptions, as agreed with the pension Trustees. The key assumption that varies between the two methods of valuation is

the discount rate. The funding basis valuation uses the risk-free rate from UK gilts as the base for calculating the discount rate, whilst the IAS

19 accounting basis valuation uses corporate bond yields as the base.

Risks

Through its defined benefit pension plan, the Group is exposed to a number of risks, the most significant of which are detailed below:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Assumption | Indicative impact on Scheme assets | Indicative impact on Scheme liabilities | Indicative impact on net pension asset |
| Decrease discount rate by 0.25% | Increase by £12.6m | Increase by £42.5m | Decrease by £29.9m |
| Increase rate of inflation by 0.25% | Increase by £12.3m | Increase by £41.6m | Decrease by £29.3m |
| Increase life expectancy by one year | Increase by £13.8m | Increase by £34.4m | Decrease by £20.6m |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Volatility in market | Results under IAS 19 can change dramatically depending on market conditions. The present value of Scheme liabilities |
| conditions |  |
|  | is linked to yields on corporate  bonds, while many of the assets of the Scheme are invested in various forms of assets |
|  | subject to fluctuating valuations. Changing markets in conjunction with discount rate volatility will lead to volatility in |
|  | the net pension asset on the Group’s balance s  heet and in other comprehensive income. To a lesser extent this will |
|  | also lead to volatility in the IAS 19 pension net finance income in the Group’s income statement. |
| Choice of accounting | The calculation of the present value of Scheme liabilities involves projecting future cash flows from the Scheme many |
| assumptions | years into the future. This means that the assumptions used can have a material impact on the balance sheet position |
|  | and profit and loss c  harge. In practice future experience within the Scheme may not be in line with the assumptions |
|  | adopted. For example, members could live longer than foreseen or inflation could be higher or lower than allowed for in |
|  | the calculation of the liabilities. |

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 175

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

176

29. Share capital and other reserves

Shares allotted, called up and fully paid:

During the year, the Group announced a £100m share buyback programme. £16m was completed in cash in FY24, which is shown in the

table above as the 4,361,230 cancelled shares. A further £34m has been committed to and is recognised as a liability.

Except as noted below all shares in issue at 31 March 2024 rank pari-passu in all respects.

Rights attaching to the Special Share

QinetiQ carries out activities which are important to UK defence and security interests. To protect these interests in the context of the ongoing

commercial relationship between the MOD and QinetiQ, and to promote and reinforce the Compliance Principles, the MOD holds a Special

Share in QinetiQ. QinetiQ obtained MOD consent to changes in its Special Shareholder rights, which were approved by shareholders at the

2012 AGM. The changes to the Special Share were disclosed in the 2012 Annual Report. Subsequent to the changes approved at the 2012

AGM the Special Share confers certain rights on the holder:

a)  to require the Group to implement and maintain the Compliance System (as defined in the Articles of Association) so as to make at all

times effective its and each member of QinetiQ Controlled Group’s application of the Compliance Principles, in a manner acceptable to

the Special Shareholder

b)  to refer matters to the Board for its consideration in relation to the application of the Compliance Principles

c)  to require the Board to obtain Special Shareholder’s consent:

i)  if at any time when the chairman is not a British citizen, it is proposed to appoint any person to the office of chief executive, who is

not a British citizen

ii)  if at any time when the chief executive is not a British citizen, it is proposed to appoint any person to the office of chairman, who is

not a British citizen

d)  to require the Board to take action to rectify any omission in the application of the Compliance Principles, if the Special Shareholder is of

the opinion that such steps are necessary to protect the defence or security interests of the United Kingdom

e)  to demand a poll at any of QinetiQ’s meetings (even though it may have no voting rights except those specifically set out in the Articles).

The Special Shareholder has an option to purchase defined Strategic Assets of the Group in certain circumstances. The Special Shareholder

has, inter alia, the right to purchase any Strategic Assets which the Group wishes to sell. Strategic Assets are normally testing and research

facilities (see note 31 for further details).

The Special Share may only be issued to, held by and transferred to HM Government (or as it directs). At any time the Special Shareholder

may require QinetiQ to redeem the Special Share at par. If QinetiQ is wound up the Special Shareholder will be entitled to be repaid the capital

paid up on the Special Share before other shareholders receive any payment. The Special Shareholder has no other right to share in the capital

or profits of QinetiQ and the Special Shareholder must give consent to a general meeting held on short notice.

The Special Share entitles the Special Shareholder to require certain persons who hold (together with any person acting in concert with them)

a material interest in QinetiQ to dispose of some or all of their ordinary shares in certain prescribed circumstances on the grounds of national

security or conflict of interest. The Directors must register any transfer of the Special Share within seven days.

Other reserves

The translation reserve includes the cumulative foreign exchange difference arising on translation. Movements on hedging instruments, where

the hedge is effective, are recorded in the hedge reserve until the hedge ceases.

The capital redemption reserve, which was created following the redemption of preference share capital and the bonus issue of shares, cannot

be distributed.

Own shares

Own shares represent shares in the Company that are held by independent trusts and include treasury shares and shares held by the employee

share ownership plan. Included in retained earnings at 31 March 2024 are 2,767,125 shares (2023: 4,208,899 shares).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Ordinary shares |  | Special Share |  |  |
|  |  | of 1p each (equity) |  | of £1 (non-equity) |  | Total |
|  | £ | Number | £ | Number | £ | Number |
| As at 1 April 2023 | 5,787,571 | 578,757,121 | 1 | 1 | 5,787,572 | 578,757,122 |
| Cancellation of shares | (43,612) | (4,361,230) | – | – | (43,612) | (4,361,230) |
| At 31 March 2024 | 5,743,959 | 574,395,891 | 1 |  | 1  5,743,960 | 574,395,892 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  | Ordinary shares |  | Special Share |  |  |
|  |  | of 1p each (equity) |  | of £1 (non-equity) |  | Total |
|  | £ | Number | £ | Number | £ | Number |
| As at 1 April 2022 | 5,787,571 | 578,757,121 | 1 | 1 | 5,787,572 | 578,757,122 |
| Issue of new shares | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| At 31 March 2023 | 5,787,571 | 578,757,121 | 1 |  | 1  5,787,572 | 578,757,122 |

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

177

Financial Statements

30. Share-based payments

The Group operates a number of share-based payment plans for employees. The total share-based payment expense in the year was £10.2m,

all relating to equity-settled schemes (FY23: £7.9m, all relating to equity-settled schemes). The share-based payment charged to equity is

£8.8m consisting of the £10.2m charge to the income statement offset by a £0.6m charge to equity in respect of dividends accruing on

unvested awards and £0.8m of cash payments relating to the Bonus Banking Plan.

Valuation of share-based awards

Share-based awards that vest based on non-market performance conditions have been valued at the share price at grant date and are

equity-settled.

Group Share Incentive Plan (SIP)

Under the QinetiQ SIP the Group offers UK employees the opportunity of purchasing up to £150 worth of shares a month at the prevailing

market rate. The Group will make a matching share award of a third of the employee’s payment. The Group’s matching shares may be

forfeited if the employee ceases to be employed by QinetiQ within three years of the award of the shares. There is no exercise price for these

SIP awards.

SIP matching shares are equity-settled awards; those outstanding at 31 March 2024 had an average remaining life of 1.5 years (2023: 1.5

years). There is no exercise price for these SIP awards. Of the shares outstanding at the end of the year nil were exercisable (2023: nil).

Bonus Banking Plan (BBP)

During the year the Group granted BBP awards to certain senior executives in the UK and US.

The BBP is a remuneration scheme that runs in three-year performance cycles, with each cycle vesting over a four-year period. Under the

BBP a contribution will be made by the Company into the participant’s Plan account following the end of each Plan year. 50% of the value

of a participant’s Plan account will be paid out annually for three years with 100% of the residual value paid out at the end of year four. 50%

of the unpaid balance of a participant’s bonus account will be at risk of forfeiture. Refer to the Directors’ Remuneration Report for further

details.

At 31 March 2024 the awards had an average remaining life of 0.7 years (2023: 1.7 years). There is no exercise price for these awards. The

fair value of the awards at 31 March 2024 was £3.67 (2023: £3.34) being the Group’s 30 day average on 31 March. The weighted average

share price at date of exercise was nil (2023: £3.68). Of the awards outstanding at the end of the year nil were exercisable.

Deferred Share Plan (DSP)

During the year, the Group did not provisionally award any DSP awards as this share scheme has been replaced by the LTIP share scheme.

FY24

Number of

matching

shares

FY23

Number of

matching

shares

Outstanding at start of the year

745,986

761,828

Awarded during the year

295,731

267,877

Exercised during the year

(243,681)

(220,369)

Forfeited during the year

(44,589)

(63,350)

Outstanding at end of the year

753,447

745,986

FY24

Number of

awards

FY23

Number of

awards

Outstanding at start of the year

892,416

1,122,439

Granted during the year

–

602,408

Exercised during the year

–

(687,079)

Forfeited during the year

–

(145,352)

Outstanding at end of the year

892,416

892,416

FY24

Number of

awards

FY23

Number of

awards

Outstanding at start of the year

6,968,721

6,876,423

Difference between actual awards in year and amount provisionally awarded in prior year

–

26,046

Lapsed during the year

(142,194)

(599,763)

Exercised during the year

(551,909)

(2,368,264)

Provisionally awarded during the year

–

3,034,279

Outstanding at end of the year

66,,227744,,661188

66,,996688,,772211

Provisional awards outstanding

–

3,034,279

Awards outstanding

6,274,618

3,934,442

Outstanding at end of the year

66,,227744,,661188

66,,996688,,772211

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024176

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

177

Financial Statements

30. Share-based payments

The Group operates a number of share-based payment plans for employees. The total share-based payment expense in the year was £10.2m,

all relating to equity-settled schemes (FY23: £7.9m, all relating to equity-settled schemes). The share-based payment charged to equity is

£8.8m consisting of the £10.2m charge to the income statement offset by a £0.6m charge to equity in respect of dividends accruing on

unvested awards and £0.8m of cash payments relating to the Bonus Banking Plan.

Valuation of share-based awards

Share-based awards that vest based on non-market performance conditions have been valued at the share price at grant date and are

equity-settled.

Group Share Incentive Plan (SIP)

Under the QinetiQ SIP the Group offers UK employees the opportunity of purchasing up to £150 worth of shares a month at the prevailing

market rate. The Group will make a matching share award of a third of the employee’s payment. The Group’s matching shares may be

forfeited if the employee ceases to be employed by QinetiQ within three years of the award of the shares. There is no exercise price for these

SIP awards.

SIP matching shares are equity-settled awards; those outstanding at 31 March 2024 had an average remaining life of 1.5 years (2023: 1.5

years). There is no exercise price for these SIP awards. Of the shares outstanding at the end of the year nil were exercisable (2023: nil).

Bonus Banking Plan (BBP)

During the year the Group granted BBP awards to certain senior executives in the UK and US.

The BBP is a remuneration scheme that runs in three-year performance cycles, with each cycle vesting over a four-year period. Under the

BBP a contribution will be made by the Company into the participant’s Plan account following the end of each Plan year. 50% of the value

of a participant’s Plan account will be paid out annually for three years with 100% of the residual value paid out at the end of year four. 50%

of the unpaid balance of a participant’s bonus account will be at risk of forfeiture. Refer to the Directors’ Remuneration Report for further

details.

At 31 March 2024 the awards had an average remaining life of 0.7 years (2023: 1.7 years). There is no exercise price for these awards. The

fair value of the awards at 31 March 2024 was £3.67 (2023: £3.34) being the Group’s 30 day average on 31 March. The weighted average

share price at date of exercise was nil (2023: £3.68). Of the awards outstanding at the end of the year nil were exercisable.

Deferred Share Plan (DSP)

During the year, the Group did not provisionally award any DSP awards as this share scheme has been replaced by the LTIP share scheme.

FY24

Number of

matching

shares

FY23

Number of

matching

shares

Outstanding at start of the year

745,986

761,828

Awarded during the year

295,731

267,877

Exercised during the year

(243,681)

(220,369)

Forfeited during the year

(44,589)

(63,350)

Outstanding at end of the year

753,447

745,986

FY24

Number of

awards

FY23

Number of

awards

Outstanding at start of the year

892,416

1,122,439

Granted during the year

–

602,408

Exercised during the year  –  (687,079)

Forfeited during the year

–

(145,352)

Outstanding at end of the year

892,416

892,416

FY24

Number of

awards

FY23

Number of

awards

Outstanding at start of the year  6,968,721  6,876,423

Difference between actual awards in year and amount provisionally awarded in prior year

–

26,046

Lapsed during the year

(142,194)

(599,763)

Exercised during the year

(551,909)

(2,368,264)

Provisionally awarded during the year

–

3,034,279

Outstanding at end of the year

6

6

,

,

2

2

7

7

4

4

,

,

6

6

1

1

8

8

6

6

,

,

9

9

6

6

8

8

,

,

7

7

2

2

1

1

Provisional awards outstanding  –  3,034,279

Awards outstanding

6,274,618

3,934,442

Outstanding at end of the year

6

6

,

,

2

2

7

7

4

4

,

,

6

6

1

1

8

8

6

6

,

,

9

9

6

6

8

8

,

,

7

7

2

2

1

1

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 177

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

178

30. Share-based payments (continued)

The number of awards is dependent on the Group’s performance during the year (specifically with respect to the Group revenue growth). This

is provisionally quantified at year end based on Group performance and also the number of eligible employees in employment as at 31 March.

Actual awards are made in the following June and the final number awarded will be slightly different to the number provisionally calculated.

Awards are then subject to a three-year vesting period and a further two-year holding period. Vesting of the awards is contingent upon Group

operating profit in the year prior to vesting being maintained at the level reported during the year prior to award. Refer to the Directors’

Remuneration Report for further details.

At 31 March 2024 the awards had an average remaining life of 1.3 years (2023: 2.4 years). There is no exercise price for these awards. The

weighted average share price at date of exercise was nil (2023: £3.64). Of the awards outstanding at the end of the year nil were exercisable.

Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP)

During the year the Group granted LTIP awards to replace the DSP awards.

At 31 March 2024 the awards had an average remaining life of 2.5 years. There is no exercise price for these awards. The weighted average

fair value of grants made during the year was £3.22. The weighted average share price at date of exercise was nil. Of the options outstanding

at the end of the year nil were exercisable.

Restricted share plan (RSP)

RSP is a share award made to senior executives on a discretionary basis. For example, to offset a new senior executive joiner on a loss of

stock options from their previous employer and it is a fixed number of shares. During the year the Group granted RSP awards to certain senior

executives in the UK and US.

At 31 March 2024 the awards had an average remaining life of 1.3 years (2023: 1.4 years). There is no exercise price for these awards. The

weighted average fair value of grants made during the year was £3.28 (2023: £3.41). The weighted average share price at date of exercise

was £3.12 (2023: £3.17). Of the options outstanding at the end of the year nil were exercisable (2023: nil).

Value Creation Plan (VCP)

VCP is a share award made on a discretionary basis with unique performance conditions. In FY23, the Group granted awards under a Value

Creation Plan to certain senior executives in the US.  During the current year, all the awards were forfeited as the performance conditions were

not met.

At 31 March 2024 the awards had an average remaining life of nil year (2023: 0.2 years). There is no exercise price for these awards. The

weighted average fair value of grants made during the year was £nil (2023: nil).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | FY24 | FY23 |
|  | Number of | Number of |
|  | awards | awards |
| Outstanding at start of the year | – | – |
| Granted during the year | 7,556,268 | – |
| Exercised during the year | – | – |
| Lapsed during the year | (250,096) | – |
| Outstanding at end of the year | 7,306,172 | – |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | FY24 | FY23 |
|  | Number of | Number of |
|  | awards | awards |
| Outstanding at start of the year | 941,348 | 560,002 |
| Granted during the year | 213,277 | 608,158 |
| Exercised during the year | (135,292) | (221,998) |
| Lapsed during the year | (221,962) | (4,814) |
| Outstanding at end of the year | 797,371 | 941,348 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | FY24 | FY23 |
|  | Number of | Number of |
|  | awards | awards |
| Outstanding at start of the year | 175,099 | 206,675 |
| Forfeited during the year | (175,099) | (31,576) |
| Outstanding at end of the year | – | 175,099 |

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024178

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

179

Financial Statements

High Performance Share Award (HPSA)

In a prior year, as one of eight initial measures in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the senior leaders agreed to, on average, a temporary

base salary reduction of 15%. To both recognise the senior leaders for their sacrifice and to incentivise them to lead the Group through the

crisis as quickly and effectively as possible, the Group adopted a new award called High Performance Share Award (HPSA). The HPSA was

awarded in November 2020 as a ‘Thank Q’ to senior leaders for their sacrifice and enormous efforts to lead their teams out of unprecedented

crisis. The fair value of QinetiQ shares on grant date was £2.70 and the awards vest in June 2023.  At 31 March 2024 the awards had an

average remaining life of nil year (2023: 0.3 years). The weighted average share price at date of exercise was £3.54 (2023: nil).

31. Transactions with the Ministry of Defence (MOD)

The MOD continues to own its Special Share in QinetiQ which conveys certain rights as set out in note 29. Transactions between the Group

and the MOD are disclosed as follows:

Freehold land and buildings and surplus properties

Under the terms of the Group’s acquisition of part of the business and certain assets of DERA from the MOD on 1 July 2001, the MOD

retained certain rights in respect of the freehold land and buildings transferred.

Restrictions on transfer of title

The title deeds of those properties with strategic assets (see below) include a clause that prevents their transfer without the approval of the

MOD. The MOD also has the right to purchase any strategic assets in certain circumstances.

MOD’s generic compliance regime

Adherence to the generic compliance system is monitored by the Risk & Security Committee. Refer to the Committee’s report within the

Corporate Governance Statement on page 108.

Strategic assets

Under the Principal Agreement with the MOD, the QinetiQ controlled Group is not permitted without the written consent of the MOD, to:

i)  dispose of or destroy all or any part of a strategic asset; or

ii)  voluntarily undertake any closure of, or cease to provide a strategic capability by means of, all or any part of a strategic asset.

The net book value of assets identified as being strategic assets as at 31 March 2024 was £2.1m (2023: £3.0m).

Long Term Partnering Agreement

On 27 February 2003 QinetiQ Limited entered into a Long Term Partnering Agreement (LTPA) to provide test and evaluation (T&E) facilities

and training support services to the MOD. This is a 25-year contract with a total revenue value of up to £5.6bn, dependent on the level of usage

by  the  MOD, under  which QinetiQ  Limited  is  committed  to  providing  T&E services  with  increasing efficiencies through  cost  saving  and

innovative service delivery. Following an amendment to the LTPA contract on 5 April 2019 this contract is no longer subject to re-pricing every

five years and is now contracted at a fixed price to 31 March 2028.

Other contracts with MOD

The LTPA is the most significant contract QinetiQ has with the MOD. In total approximately 57% (FY23: 57%) of the Group’s revenue comes

directly from contracts with the MOD.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | FY24 | FY23 |
|  | Number of | Number of |
|  | awards | awards |
| Outstanding at start of the year | 1,323,331 | 1,336,372 |
| Granted during the year | 13,041 | – |
| Exercised during the year | (1,336,372) | – |
| Lapsed during the year | – | (13,041) |
| Outstanding at end of the year | – | 1,323,331 |

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 179

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

180

32. Contingent liabilities and assets

Subsidiary undertakings within the Group have given unsecured guarantees of £56.7m at 31 March 2024 (2023: £33.6m) in the ordinary

course of business, typically in respect of performance bonds and rental guarantees.

The Company has on occasion been required to take legal action to protect its intellectual property rights, to enforce commercial contracts

or otherwise and similarly to defend itself against proceedings brought by other parties, including in respect of environmental and regulatory

issues. Provisions are made for the expected costs associated with such matters, based on past experience of similar items and other known

factors, taking into account professional advice received, and represent management’s best estimate of the likely outcome. The timing of

utilisation  of  these  provisions  is  uncertain  pending  the  outcome  of  various  court  proceedings,  ongoing  investigations  and  negotiations.

However, no provision is made for proceedings which have been or might be brought by other parties unless management, taking into account

professional advice received, assesses that it is more likely than not that such proceedings may be successful. Contingent liabilities associated

with such proceedings have been identified but the Directors are of the opinion that any associated claims that might be brought can be

resisted successfully and therefore the possibility of any outflow in settlement is assessed as remote.

33. Capital commitments

The Group had the following capital commitments for which no provision has been made:

Capital commitments at 31 March 2024 include £49.7m (2023: £21.2m) in relation to property, plant and equipment that will be wholly funded

by a third-party customer under long-term contract arrangements. These primarily relate to investments under the LTPA contract.

34. Related parties

During the year ended 31 March 2024 there were sales to joint ventures of £3.1m (FY23: £0.4m). At the year-end there were outstanding

receivables from joint ventures of £2.8m (FY23: £0.5m).

35. Subsidiaries and other related undertakings

In accordance with section 409 of the Companies Act 2006, a full list of subsidiaries and other related undertakings as at 31 March 2024 is

detailed below. Unless stated otherwise, the Group’s holding comprises ordinary shares which are held indirectly by QinetiQ Group plc, with

the exception of QinetiQ Group Holdings Limited which is held directly by QinetiQ Group plc.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  | 31 March | 31 March |
| A  ll figures in £ million | 2024 | 2023 |
| Total contracted | 57.8 | 43.4 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Name of company | Country of incorporation | Registered office |  |  |
| Subsidiaries  1,6 |  |  |  |  |
| Aerospace Training Services Pty Ltd. | Australia | Level 33, 101 |  | Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000, Australia |
| Air Affairs (Australia) Pty Ltd | Australia | Level 33, 101 |  | Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000, Australia |
| Air Affairs Aviation Pty Ltd. | Australia | Level 33, 101 |  | Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000, Australia |
| Air Target Services Pty Ltd. | Australia | Level 33, 101 |  | Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000, Australia |
| Astra Aerospace Pty Ltd. | Australia | Level 33, 101 |  | Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000, Australia |
| Avantus Federal LLC | USA | 1800 | Tysons Blvd, Ste 750, McLean, VA 22102, USA | |
| Avantus Federal Services LLC | USA | 1800 | Tysons Blvd, Ste 750, McLean, VA 22102, USA | |
| Avantus National Security Solutions LLC | USA | 1800 | Tysons Blvd, Ste 750, McLean, VA 22102, USA | |
| BJ Trustee  Limited | England & Wales | C/O FRP Advisory Trading Limited Kings Orchard, 1 Queen Street, | |  |
|  |  | Bristol, BS2 0HQ |  |  |
| cueSim Limited | England & Wales | Farnborough  3 |  |  |
| Data Works LLC | USA | 1800 | Tysons Blvd, Ste 750, McLean, VA 22102, USA | |
| E3 Federal Solutions PR Inc. | USA | 1800 | Tysons Blvd, Ste 750, McLean, VA 22102, USA | |
| Erial LLC | USA | 1800 | Tysons Blvd, Ste 750, McLean, VA 22102, USA | |
| Far Ridgeline Engagements LLC | USA | 1800 | Tysons Blvd, Ste 750, McLean, VA 22102, USA | |
| Foster-Miller Canada Limited | Canada | 318 | Roxton Drive, Waterloo, Ontario, N2T 1R6, Canada | |
| Foster-Miller Inc  2 | USA | 350 2  nd  Avenue, Waltham, Massachusetts, MA | 02451, | USA |
| Graphics Research Corporation Limited | England & Wales | C/O  FRP Advisory Trading Limited Kings Orchard, 1 Queen Street, |  |  |
|  |  | Bristol, BS2 0HQ |  |  |
| Gyldan 11 Limited | England & Wales | C/O  FRP Advisory Trading Limited Kings Orchard, 1 Queen Street, |  |  |
|  |  | Bristol, BS2 0HQ |  |  |
| Inzpire Group Limited | England & Wales | Farnborough  3 |  |  |
| Inzpire Holdings Limited | England & Wales | Landmark House West, Unit 1b, Alpha Court, Kingsley Road, Lincoln, |  |  |
|  |  | Lincolnshire, LN6 3TA |  |  |
| Inzpire Limited | England & Wales | Landmark House West, Unit 1b, Alpha Court, Kingsley Road, Lincoln, |  |  |
|  |  | Lincolnshire, LN6 3TA |  |  |
| Hirose Holdings Pty Ltd. | Australia | Level 33, 101 |  | Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000, Australia |

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024180

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

181

Financial Statements

1

As at 31 March 2024 the Group owned 100% of the ordinary shares of all subsidiary undertakings.

2

The class of shares is ‘common share’.

3

Cody Technology Park, Ively Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 OLX.

4

Limited partnership. The partners are all wholly-owned Group companies.

5

As at 31 March 2024 the Group owned 90% of Avantus CTA, LLC, 49% of Federal Mission Solutions, LLC, 49% of Hive Fed Solutions, LLC, 49% of Houbara Defence &

Security LLC, 49% of QinetiQ Dar Massader QDM Limited, and 49% of Quick Services LLC.

6

The financial year end of each undertaking is 31 March other than Houbara Defence & Security LLC (31 December) and QinetiQ Dar Massader QDM Limited (31

December).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Name of company | Country of incorporation | Registered office |  |  |  |
| Leading Technology Limited | England & Wales | C/O  FRP Advisory Trading Limited Kings Orchard, 1 Queen Street, |  |  |  |
|  |  | Bristol, BS2 0HQ |  |  |  |
| Lucid Perspectives LLC | USA | 1800 | Tysons Blvd, Ste 750, McLean, VA 22102, USA |  |  |
| MTEQ Precision Machining LLC | USA | 1800 | Tysons Blvd, Ste 750, McLean, VA 22102, USA |  |  |
| Metrix UK Limited | England & Wales | Farnborough  3 |  |  |  |
| Naimuri Limited | England & Wales | Farnborough  3 |  |  |  |
| Occam’s Razor Technologies LLC | USA | 1800 | Tysons Blvd, Ste 750, McLean, VA 22102, USA |  |  |
| Operational Intelligence LLC | USA | 1800 | Tysons Blvd, Ste 750, McLean, VA 22102, USA |  |  |
| Precis (2187) Limited | England & Wales | Farnborough  3 |  |  |  |
| Precis (2188) Limited | England & Wales | C/O  FRP Advisory Trading Limited Kings Orchard, 1 Queen Street, | |  |  |
|  |  | Bristol, BS2 0HQ |  |  |  |
| Qinetic Limited | England & Wales | Farnborough  3 |  |  |  |
| QinetiQ Aerostructures Pty Ltd | Australia | Level 3, 210 | Kings Way, South Melbourne, VIC 3205, Australia | |  |
| QinetiQ Australia Pty Ltd | Australia | Level 3, 210 | Kings Way, South Melbourne, VIC 3205, Australia | |  |
| QinetiQ Consulting Pty Ltd | Australia | Level 3, 12 Brindabella Court, Brindabella Business Park, Majura ACT | |  |  |
|  |  | 2609 | , Australia. |  |  |
| QinetiQ Estates Limited | England & Wales |  | Farnborough  3 |  |  |
| QinetiQ GmbH | Germany | Flughafenstraße 65, 41066, Mönchengladbach, Germany | |  |  |
| QinetiQ GP Limited | Scotland | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh, EH3 9WJ, Scotland | |  |  |
| QinetiQ Group Canada Inc.  2 | Canada | 5300 | Commerce Court West, 199 Bay Street, Toronto ON M5L 1A9, | |  |
|  |  | Canada |  |  |  |
| QinetiQ Group Holdings Limited | England & Wales |  | Farnborough  3 |  |  |
| QinetiQ Holdings Limited | England & Wales |  | Farnborough  3 |  |  |
| QinetiQ Inc  2, | USA | 1800 | Tysons Blvd, Ste 750, McLean, VA 22102, USA | |  |
| QinetiQ Insurance PCC Limited | Guernsey | Mill Court, La Charroterie, St Peter Port, GY1 4ET Guernsey | |  |  |
| QinetiQ Limited | England & Wales |  | Farnborough  3 |  |  |
| QinetiQ Novare Pty Ltd | Australia | Petrie House, level 6, 80 Petrie Terrace, Brisbane QLD 400, Australia | |  |  |
| QinetiQ Overseas Holdings Limited | England & Wales |  | Farnborough  3 |  |  |
| QinetiQ Overseas Trading Limited | England & Wales |  | Farnborough  3 |  |  |
| QinetiQ Pension Scheme Trustee Limited | England & Wales |  | Farnborough  3 |  |  |
| QinetiQ PFP  Limited Partnership  4 | Scotland | 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh, EH3 9WJ, Scotland | |  |  |
| QinetiQ Philippines Company, Inc | Philippines | 22  nd  Floor Corporate Centre, 139 Valero Street, Salcedo Village, | |  |  |
|  |  | Makati City, Philippines | |  |  |
| QinetiQ Pty Ltd | Australia | Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000, Australia | Level 33, 101 |  |  |
| QinetiQ Solutions Sdn. Bhd. | Malaysia |  | Suite 6.01, 6  th  Floor, Plaza See Hoy Chan, Jalan Raja Chulan 50200, | |  |
|  |  |  | Kuala Lumpur, W.P. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | |  |
| QinetiQ Sweden AB | Sweden | 15, Linkoping, Stockholm, Sweden | Box 1541, | 581 |  |
| QinetiQ Target Services Limited | England & Wales |  |  | Farnborough  3 |  |
| QinetiQ Target Systems Limited | England & Wales |  |  | Farnborough  3 |  |
| QinetiQ Training and Simulation Limited | England & Wales |  |  | Farnborough  3 |  |
| QinetiQ US Holdings, Inc. | USA |  | 5885 | Trinity Parkway, Suite 130, Centreville, Virginia 20120-1969, USA |  |
| RubiKon Group Pty Limited | Australia | Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria 3000, Australia | | Level 33, 101 |  |
| Sensoptics Limited | England & Wales |  | C/O  FRP Advisory Trading Limited Kings Orchard, 1 Queen Street, | |  |
|  |  |  | Bristol, BS2 0HQ |  |  |
| Sentinel OpCo LLC | USA |  | 1800 | Tysons Blvd, Ste 750, McLean, VA 22102, USA |  |
| TSG International LLC | USA |  | 350 2  nd | Avenue, Waltham, Massachusetts 02451, USA |  |
| Joint ventures  6 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Avantus CTA, LLC  5 | USA |  | 8281 | Greensboro Drive, Ste 400, McLean, VA 22102, USA |  |
| Federal Mission Solutions, LLC  5 | USA |  | 8281 | Greensboro Drive, Ste 400, McLean, VA 22102, USA |  |
| Hive Fed Solutions LLC  5 | USA |  | 8281 | Greensboro Drive, Ste 400, McLean, VA 22102, USA |  |
| Houbara Defence & Security LLC  5,6 | United Arab Emirates | Unit 3, Zone 4, Tawazun Industrial Park, Abu Dhabi, United Arab | |  |  |
|  |  | Emirates, PO Box 128220 | |  |  |
| QinetiQ Dar Massader QDM Limited  5,6 | Saudi Arabia | Al Nakhla Tower, 3026  -Prince Saud Bin Mohamed Bin Muqin Road, PO | |  |  |
|  |  | Box 2985, |  | Riyadh 13321, | Kingdom of Saudi Arabia |
| Quick Services LLC  5 | USA |  | 409 | Chicago Drive Suite 103 in Fayetteville, NC 28306 |  |

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 181

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

182

36. Basis of preparation and material accounting policies

QinetiQ Group plc  (‘the Company’) is a public limited company, which is listed on the London Stock  Exchange and is incorporated and

domiciled in England, United Kingdom. The consolidated financial statements of the Group comprise statements for the Company and its

subsidiaries, together referred to as ‘the Group’.

Accounting policies

The following accounting policies have been applied consistently to all periods presented in dealing with items that are considered material in

relation  to  the  Group’s  financial  statements.  In  the  income  statement,  the  Group  presents  ‘specific  adjusting  items’  separately.  In  the

judgement of the Directors, for the reader to obtain a proper understanding of business performance, specific adjusting items need to be

disclosed separately. Underlying measures of performance exclude specific adjusting items.

Specific adjusting items

Specific adjusting items include the following:

The financial impact of each item is reported in note 4 to these financial statements.

These ‘specific adjusting items’ are of a ‘non-operational’ nature and do not include all significant, irregular items that are of an operational

nature, for example contract risk provisions and gains/losses on disposal of plant and equipment.

Basis of preparation

The Group’s financial statements, approved by the Directors, have been prepared on a going concern basis as discussed in the Strategic

Report on page 64 in accordance with UK-adopted International Accounting Standards and with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006

as applicable to companies reporting under those standards. The Company has elected to prepare its parent company financial statements

in accordance with UK GAAP (FRS 101); these are presented on page 193. The financial statements have been prepared under the historical

cost convention, except for certain financial assets and liabilities (such as derivative financial instruments) measures at fair value. The Group’s

reporting currency is Sterling and unless otherwise stated the financial statements are rounded to the nearest £100,000.

Basis of consolidation

The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of the Company and its subsidiary undertakings to 31 March 2024.

The purchase method of accounting has been adopted. Those subsidiary undertakings acquired or disposed of in the period are included in

the consolidated income statement from the date control is obtained to the date that control is lost (usually on acquisition and disposal

respectively). An investor controls an investee when it is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee and

has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the investee. This is the IFRS 10 definition of ‘control’.

The Group comprises certain entities that are operated within the terms of a Special Security Arrangement (‘SSA’). Details of the SSA and

QinetiQ’s management of US subsidiaries are set out in the Corporate Governance section of this Annual Report (on page 88). IFRS 10 is the

accounting standard applicable in respect of consolidation of entities. This does not specifically deal with SSA’s. However, having considered

the terms of the SSA, the Directors consider that the Group meets the requirements of IFRS 10 in respect of control over such affected entities

and, therefore, consolidates these entities in the consolidated accounts. The impact of this specific judgement is full consolidation as opposed

to treatment as a 100% associated undertaking.

An associate is an undertaking over which the Group exercises significant influence, usually from 20%–50% of the equity voting rights, in

respect of financial and operating policy. A joint venture is an undertaking over which the Group exercises joint control. Joint ventures are

accounted for using the equity method from the date of acquisition to the date of disposal. The Group’s investments in Joint ventures are

held at cost including goodwill on acquisition and any post-acquisition changes in the Group’s share of the net assets of the joint venture less

any impairment to the recoverable amount. Where a joint venture has net liabilities, full provision is made for the Group’s share of liabilities

where there is a constructive or legal obligation to provide additional funding to the joint venture.

The financial  statements  of  subsidiaries,  joint  ventures and associates are  adjusted  where  necessary to ensure compliance  with Group

accounting policies.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  | Distorting due to | Distorting due to | Does not reflect in-year |
|  | irregular nature | fluctuating nature | operational performance |
| Item | year on year | (size and sign) | of continuing business |
| Amortisation of intangible assets arising from acquisitions |  |  | P |
| Pension net finance income |  | P | P |
| Gains/losses on disposal of businesses, property and investments | P | P | P |
| Transaction, integration and on-off remuneration costs in respect of business |  |  |  |
| acquisitions and disposals | P |  | P |
| I  mpairment of property and goodwill | P |  |  |
| One-off period of digital investment | P | P | P |
| C  osts of group-wide restructuring programmes | P | P |  |
| T  he tax impact of the above | P | P | P |
| Other significant non-recurring tax and RDEC movements | P | P | P |

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024182

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

183

Financial Statements

Consideration of climate change

In preparing the financial statements, the Board have considered the impact to the organisation and its activities of climate change, particularly

those risks highlighted on page 60 in line with the recommendations by the Task Force for Climate-related Disclosures (TCFD). The Board

recognises its responsibilities for oversight of climate-related risks and opportunities. The QinetiQ Leadership Team support the Board through

the implementation of a strategic led approach to monitor, assess and address climate transition risks and opportunities, which includes

refining our capability to quantify, forecast and model financial statement impacts due to climate change.

Specific aspects of the financial statements that could potentially be impacted by climate change are the carrying value and useful economic

lives of tangible assets and goodwill, future capability development and the financial performance of customer contracts.

Whilst the Group will likely be impacted by climate change in the future, the impacts on the financial statements as at 31 March 2024 are not

considered to be material.

Recent accounting developments

Developments adopted by the Group for the year ended 31 March 2024 with no material impact on the Group’s financial statements

The following standards, interpretations and amendments to existing standards became effective on 1 January 2023 and have not had

a material impact on the Group:

•  Amendments to IAS 12 Taxation – International Tax Reform – Pillar Two Model Rules, effective from 1 January 2023;

•  Amendments to IAS 12 Taxation relating to Deferred tax related to assets and liabilities arising from a single transaction (issued 7 May

2021), effective from 1 January 2023;

•  Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements and IFRS Practice Statement 2: Definition of Accounting policies (issued on

12 February 2021) effective from 1 January 2023; and

•  Amendments to IAS 8 Accounting policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors: Definition of Accounting Estimates (issued on

12 February 2021) effective from 1 January 2023.

Developments  expected  in  future  periods  of  which  are  not  expected  to  have  a  material  impact  on  the  Group’s  financial  statements

The  following  other  standards,  interpretations  and  amendments  to  existing  standards  have  been  issued  but  were  not  mandatory  for

accounting periods beginning on 1 April 2023. These either have been, or are expected to be endorsed by the UK Endorsement Board and are

not expected to have a material impact on the Group:

•  Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements – Non-current Liabilities with Covenants and Deferral of Effective Date of

the Amendment Classification of Liabilities as Current, effective from 1 January 2024; and

•  Amendments to IFRS 16 Lessee Lease – Liability in a Sale and Leaseback, effective from 1 January 2024.

Material accounting policies

Revenue from contracts with customers

The Group recognises revenue primarily from the following major sources:

•  Through combining world-leading expertise with unique facilities to provide technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services

underpinned by long-term contracts;

•  Through delivering innovative solutions and products to meet customer requirements by undertaking contract-funded research and

development, developing intellectual property and by internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.

Revenue is measured based on the consideration specified in a contract with a customer and excludes amounts collected on behalf of third

parties. The Group recognises revenue when it transfers control of a product or service to a customer. The Group’s revenue contracts are

accounted for under IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from Contracts with Customers’ taking into account the requirement to distinguish between the various

performance obligations within a contract and treating these separately. The Group’s methodology applies IFRS 15 on a contract-by-contract

basis which includes considerations for contract modifications, variable consideration, the determination of distinct performance obligations,

determination of agency and principal relationships and licences.

Service contracts

The  Group’s  long-term  service  contracts  are  generally  ‘test  and  evaluation’  or  advice-based  contracts  where  control  of  the  service  is

transferred over a period of time as the Group performs. At contract inception the Group undertakes an assessment to determine how many

distinct  performance  obligations exists within  a  contract. As part of the assessment the Group obtains  an  understanding  of  the overall

deliverable to the customer through discussions with business units and project leads. Each individual deliverable in the contract is then

assessed to determine if it is an input into the overall deliverable, and therefore part of a single performance obligation, or if it is a stand-alone

separable deliverable with its own transaction price and therefore a distinct performance obligation in its own right. Each distinct performance

obligation identified within a contract is accounted for separately.

Certain  service contracts  have a  similar pattern  of transfer  of  control  to  the  customer where  each  year  is  effectively  the same  from a

performance obligation perspective. The Group has applied the series guidance as permitted within the Standard to these contracts and

accounts for these as a series of distinct service performance obligations satisfied annually over the contract term.

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 183

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

184

36. Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

The transaction price for a contract is determined at contract inception based on a fixed-margin applied to the total forecast costs to complete

the deliverable. Some long-term contracts include an excess profit clause which is a variable consideration factor that could impact the

transaction price. Excess profits are estimated at contract inception and at the end of each reporting period to ensure that the transaction

price is not under or over stated. Any required adjustment will be made against the transaction price in the period in which it occurred. The

Group does not offer any right of return or refunds which could impact transaction price at inception.

Certain contracts attract bonuses and/or penalties which are variable and will have an impact on transaction price at contract inception. The

Group assesses variable consideration in relation to bonuses and penalties at contract inception using the most-likely method and this forms

part  of  the  transaction  price  and  recognised  over  time  as  costs  are  incurred.  The  Group  only  includes  bonuses  and  penalties  into  the

transaction price to the extent that it is highly probable that a significant reversal of revenue will not occur in future periods. Historical evidence

and experience shows that even where a reduction has been required, that reduction has been immaterial to the Group.

The transaction price is allocated between each distinct performance obligation identified in a contract based on the stand-alone selling price

of each performance obligation. Each performance obligation will be costed and the transaction price will be cost plus margin. This amount

would be the stand-alone selling price of each performance obligation if contracted with a customer separately.

Long-term service contracts allow for modifications to the original order. If a contract modification is determined to be distinct and the price

of the contract increases by an amount of consideration that reflects the entity's stand-alone selling prices for the additional promised goods

or services, the Group accounts for this as a separate contract. If a contract modification is not distinct, the Group accounts for this as if it

were part of the existing contract. A cumulative catch-up adjustment to revenue is then recognised to disclose the effect that the contract

modification has on the transaction price and the Group’s measure of progress towards complete satisfaction of the performance obligation.

Long-term service contracts also sometimes allow for extensions to the original order. A contract extension is determined to include either

additional goods or services or no additional goods or service. If a contract extension with additional goods or services is determined to be

distinct and the price of the contract increases by an amount of consideration that reflects the entity’s stand-alone selling prices for the

additional promised goods or services, the Group accounts for this as a separate performance obligation.

If a contract extension with additional goods or services is not distinct, the Group accounts for this as if it were part of the existing contract.

A cumulative catch-up adjustment to revenue is then recognised to disclose the effect that the contract extension has on the transaction

price and the Group’s measure of progress towards complete satisfaction of the performance obligation.

When  the  outcome  of  a  distinct  performance  obligation  in  delivering  services  can  be  reliably  estimated,  revenue  associated  with  the

performance obligation is recognised over time using the input method. The input method recognises revenue over time on the basis of costs

incurred to date to the satisfaction of a performance obligation relative to the total forecast costs to complete the performance obligation.

The Group has determined the input method to be appropriate as it best depicts the Group’s performance in transferring control of the service

to the customer as it incurs costs on a particular contract.

No profit is recognised on contracts until the outcome of the contract can be reliably estimated. When it is probable that total contract costs

will exceed total contract revenue, the expected loss is recognised immediately as an expense.

Goods sold

The Group recognises revenue on the sale of products at a point in time once control has been transferred to the customer. Control is generally

transferred to customers on delivery of products or when the customer has the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the product.

Payment is typically due within 30 days of invoice (within the UK) and customers typically do not have a right of return or refund. The

transaction price for sale of products is agreed at contract inception. When the Group develops a bespoke product for a customer with no

alternative use to the Group, revenue is recognised over time using the input method.

Licence revenue

Licence revenue is attributed to either ‘right to use’ or ‘right to access’ licences. ‘Right to use’ licence revenue is recognised at a point in time

when the Group sells a licence to a customer and does not undertake significant further activities or involvement in developing the licence

after the sale. ‘Right to access’ licence revenue is recognised over time when the  Group maintains a significant  level  of  involvement in

developing and enhancing the licence after the sale. The level of involvement goes beyond general support, bug-fixing and upgrades which

generally only maintain the current operating level. The transaction price for intellectual property is agreed at contract inception. The Group

does not offer any right of return or refunds which could impact transaction price at inception.

The Group recognises licence revenue through the supply of a range of security, messaging and connectivity software products. A licence fee

is paid for each computer that uses the software and the customer can also purchase a support service contract for a fixed period. The sale

of these types of licences is recognised at a point in time as a distinct performance obligation because the Group does not undertake any

further activities in developing the licence after the sale. The support service contract is recognised over time as a separate performance

obligation as this is an optional extra and is not integral into the functionality of the licence. The support service contract offers general support

and maintenance of the licence to the customer over a fixed period.

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

185

Financial Statements

Contract assets

Contract  assets  represent  revenue  recognised  in  excess  of  amounts  invoiced.  Revenue  is  recognised  on  service  contracts  by  using  a

‘percentage complete’ method, applying the proportion of contract costs incurred for work performed to date relative to the estimated total

contract cost, after making suitable allowances for technical and other  risks related to  performance  milestones  yet to be achieved, and

applying that proportion to total contract price. Payment for service contracts are not always due from the customer until certain milestones

have been reached and, therefore, a contract asset is recognised over the period in which the services are performed representing the Group’s

right to consideration for services performed to date, to the extent that the customer has not yet been invoiced for those services.

Contract liabilities

The Group, on occasion, bills customers in advance of performing certain types of work which results in the Group recognising contract

liabilities.  Once  the  work  has been performed these amounts will be reduced and  recognised  as  revenue.  For  sale  of  goods,  revenue  is

recognised in the income statement when control of the goods has been transferred to the customer; being at the point when the goods are

delivered. Any transaction price received by the Group prior to that point is recognised as a contract liability.

Principal-agent arrangements

The Group enters into certain arrangements which involve a consortium of service providers. The Group acts as a ‘Prime’ contractor in certain

contracts with customers and utilises sub-contractors to undertake the work. Under these contracts the Group is considered to be primarily

responsible for fulfilling the service to the customer. The Group performs a technical assessment of the work before it is delivered to the

customer and is responsible for quality and performance of the sub-contractor. As such the Group is considered to be the principal to the

arrangement with the customer and includes sub-contractor costs within revenue. However, where the Group is merely acting as an agent of

a sub-contractor then no revenue is recognised in respect of sub-contractor costs.

All consortium arrangements are assessed by the Group to determine if it is the principal or agent.

Contract bidding costs

The Group recognises the ‘incremental costs of obtaining a contract’ with a customer as an asset if the Group expects to recover those costs.

The ‘incremental costs of obtaining a contract’ are those costs that the Group incurs to obtain a contract with a customer that it would not

have incurred if the contract had not been won. Costs to obtain a contract that would have been incurred regardless of whether the contract

was won or lost shall be recognised as an expense when incurred, unless those costs are explicitly chargeable to the customer.

Segmental information

Segmental information is presented according  to the Group’s internal management reporting  structure and the  markets  in  which

it operates. Segmental results represent the contribution of the different segments to the profit of the Group. Corporate expenses are allocated

to the corresponding segments. Unallocated items mainly comprise Research and Development Expenditure Credits (RDEC) and specific

adjusting items. Specific adjusting items are referred to in note 4. Segmental assets and liabilities information is not regularly provided to the

Chief Operating Decision Maker.

Research and development expenditure

Research and development (R&D) costs incurred in respect of specific contracts placed by customers are recognised within operating costs

and revenue is recognised in respect of the R&D services performed. Internally funded development expenditure is capitalised in the balance

sheet where there is a clearly defined project, the expenditures are separately identifiable, the project is technically and commercially feasible,

all costs are recoverable by future revenue and the resources are committed to complete the project. Such capitalised costs are amortised

over the forecast period of sales resulting from the development. All other R&D costs are expensed to the income statement in the period in

which they are incurred. If the research phase cannot be clearly distinguished from the development phase, the respective project-related

costs are treated as if they were incurred in the research phase only and expensed.

Borrowings and financing

The Group has a term loan and access to a revolving credit facility with its relationship banks. Borrowings are initially recognised at fair value.

Borrowings are subsequently measured at amortised cost. Any difference between the proceeds (net of transaction costs) and the redemption

amount is recognised in profit or loss over the period of the borrowings using the effective interest method.

Borrowings  are  removed  from  the  balance  sheet  when  the  obligation  specified  in  the  contract  is  discharged,  cancelled  or  expired.  The

difference between the carrying amount of a financial liability that has been extinguished or transferred to another party and the consideration

paid, including any non-cash assets transferred or liabilities assumed, is recognised in profit or loss as other income or finance costs.

Borrowings are classified as non-current liabilities where the group has an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability for at least 12

months after the reporting period.

Fees paid on the establishment of loan facilities are recognised as transaction costs of the loan to the extent that it is probable that some or

all of the facility will be drawn down. In this case, the fee is deferred until the draw-down occurs. The Group pays in advance finance costs in

relation to the multi-currency facility which are recognised as a deferred finance cost asset and amortised over the period of the facility, where

it is probable that some or all of the facility will be drawn down. Costs of letters of credit are also charged to finance expense.

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024184

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

185

Financial Statements

Contract assets

Contract  assets  represent  revenue  recognised  in  excess  of  amounts  invoiced.  Revenue  is  recognised  on  service  contracts  by  using  a

‘percentage complete’ method, applying the proportion of contract costs incurred for work performed to date relative to the estimated total

contract cost, after making suitable allowances for technical and other  risks related to  performance  milestones  yet to be achieved, and

applying that proportion to total contract price. Payment for service contracts are not always due from the customer until certain milestones

have been reached and, therefore, a contract asset is recognised over the period in which the services are performed representing the Group’s

right to consideration for services performed to date, to the extent that the customer has not yet been invoiced for those services.

Contract liabilities

The Group, on occasion, bills customers in advance of performing certain types of work which results in the Group recognising contract

liabilities.  Once  the  work  has been performed these amounts will be reduced and  recognised  as  revenue.  For  sale  of  goods,  revenue  is

recognised in the income statement when control of the goods has been transferred to the customer; being at the point when the goods are

delivered. Any transaction price received by the Group prior to that point is recognised as a contract liability.

Principal-agent arrangements

The Group enters into certain arrangements which involve a consortium of service providers. The Group acts as a ‘Prime’ contractor in certain

contracts with customers and utilises sub-contractors to undertake the work. Under these contracts the Group is considered to be primarily

responsible for fulfilling the service to the customer. The Group performs a technical assessment of the work before it is delivered to the

customer and is responsible for quality and performance of the sub-contractor. As such the Group is considered to be the principal to the

arrangement with the customer and includes sub-contractor costs within revenue. However, where the Group is merely acting as an agent of

a sub-contractor then no revenue is recognised in respect of sub-contractor costs.

All consortium arrangements are assessed by the Group to determine if it is the principal or agent.

Contract bidding costs

The Group recognises the ‘incremental costs of obtaining a contract’ with a customer as an asset if the Group expects to recover those costs.

The ‘incremental costs of obtaining a contract’ are those costs that the Group incurs to obtain a contract with a customer that it would not

have incurred if the contract had not been won. Costs to obtain a contract that would have been incurred regardless of whether the contract

was won or lost shall be recognised as an expense when incurred, unless those costs are explicitly chargeable to the customer.

Segmental information

Segmental information is presented according  to the Group’s internal management reporting  structure and the  markets  in  which

it operates. Segmental results represent the contribution of the different segments to the profit of the Group. Corporate expenses are allocated

to the corresponding segments. Unallocated items mainly comprise Research and Development Expenditure Credits (RDEC) and specific

adjusting items. Specific adjusting items are referred to in note 4. Segmental assets and liabilities information is not regularly provided to the

Chief Operating Decision Maker.

Research and development expenditure

Research and development (R&D) costs incurred in respect of specific contracts placed by customers are recognised within operating costs

and revenue is recognised in respect of the R&D services performed. Internally funded development expenditure is capitalised in the balance

sheet where there is a clearly defined project, the expenditures are separately identifiable, the project is technically and commercially feasible,

all costs are recoverable by future revenue and the resources are committed to complete the project. Such capitalised costs are amortised

over the forecast period of sales resulting from the development. All other R&D costs are expensed to the income statement in the period in

which they are incurred. If the research phase cannot be clearly distinguished from the development phase, the respective project-related

costs are treated as if they were incurred in the research phase only and expensed.

Borrowings and financing

The Group has a term loan and access to a revolving credit facility with its relationship banks. Borrowings are initially recognised at fair value.

Borrowings are subsequently measured at amortised cost. Any difference between the proceeds (net of transaction costs) and the redemption

amount is recognised in profit or loss over the period of the borrowings using the effective interest method.

Borrowings  are  removed  from  the  balance  sheet  when  the  obligation  specified  in  the  contract  is  discharged,  cancelled  or  expired.  The

difference between the carrying amount of a financial liability that has been extinguished or transferred to another party and the consideration

paid, including any non-cash assets transferred or liabilities assumed, is recognised in profit or loss as other income or finance costs.

Borrowings are classified as non-current liabilities where the group has an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability for at least 12

months after the reporting period.

Fees paid on the establishment of loan facilities are recognised as transaction costs of the loan to the extent that it is probable that some or

all of the facility will be drawn down. In this case, the fee is deferred until the draw-down occurs. The Group pays in advance finance costs in

relation to the multi-currency facility which are recognised as a deferred finance cost asset and amortised over the period of the facility, where

it is probable that some or all of the facility will be drawn down. Costs of letters of credit are also charged to finance expense.

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 185

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

186

36. Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

Exchange differences on financial assets and liabilities and the income or expense from interest hedging instruments that are recognised in

the income statement are included within finance income and finance expense. Financing also includes the net finance income or expense in

respect of defined benefit pension schemes.

Taxation

The income tax expense or credit for the period is the tax payable on the current period’s taxable income, based on the applicable income tax

rate for each jurisdiction, adjusted by changes in deferred tax assets and liabilities attributable to temporary differences and to unused tax

losses. The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of the tax laws enacted or substantively enacted at the end of the reporting

period in the countries where the company and its subsidiaries and associates operate and generate taxable income.

Management periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulation is subject to

interpretation and considers whether it is probable that a taxation authority will accept an uncertain tax treatment. The Group measures its

tax balances either based on the most likely amount or the expected value, depending on which method provides a better prediction of the

resolution of the uncertainty.

Deferred income tax is provided in full, using the liability method, on temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and

liabilities and their carrying amounts in the consolidated financial statements. However, deferred tax liabilities are not recognised if they arise

from the initial recognition of goodwill. Deferred income tax is also not accounted for if it arises from initial recognition of an asset or liability

in a transaction other than a business combination that, at the time of the transaction, affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss.

Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting

period and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realised or the deferred income tax liability is settled.

Deferred tax assets are recognised only if it is probable that future taxable amounts will be available to utilise those temporary differences

and losses. Deferred tax liabilities and assets are not recognised for temporary differences between the carrying amount and tax bases of

investments in foreign operations where the company is able to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences and it is

probable that the differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset where there is a legally

enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and where the deferred tax balances relate to the same taxation authority. Current

tax assets and tax liabilities are offset where the entity has a legally enforceable right to offset and intends either to settle on a net basis, or

to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

The Group has applied the temporary exemption issued by the International Accounting Standards Board from the accounting for deferred

taxes under IAS12 and neither recognises nor discloses information about deferred taxes related to OECD's Global Anti-Base Erosion Model

Rules (Pillar Two) income taxes.

Current and deferred tax is recognised in profit or loss, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive

income or directly in equity. In this case, the tax is also recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively.

Research and Development Expenditure Credits (RDEC) are recognised within other operating income.

Non-current assets held for sale

Non-current assets are classified as held for sale if their carrying amount will be recovered primarily through a sales transaction rather than

through continuing use. This condition is regarded as met only when the sale is highly probable and expected to be completed within a year

of the balance sheet date. The assets should be available for immediate sale in their present condition and actively marketed at a price that

is reasonable in relation to their current fair value.

Non-current assets classified as held for sale are measured at the lower of carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. Any write-down

to fair value less costs to sell shall be recognised directly through profit and loss as an impairment loss. No further depreciation is charged in

respect of assets classified as held for sale.

Goodwill

Goodwill on acquisitions of subsidiaries is included in non-current assets. Goodwill on acquisitions of joint ventures is included in the carrying

value of equity accounted investments. Goodwill is tested annually for impairment and carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses.

Gains and losses on the disposal of an entity include the carrying amount of goodwill related to the entity sold.

Intangible assets

Intangible assets arising from business combinations are recognised at fair value and are amortised over their expected useful lives, typically

between 1 and 16 years. Internally generated intangible assets are recorded at cost, including labour, directly attributable costs and any third-

party expenses.

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024186

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

187

Financial Statements

The ‘multi-period excess earnings’ method and the ‘relief-from-royalty’ method are both used for fair valuing intangible assets arising from

acquisitions. The multi-period excess earnings method considers the present value of net cash flows expected to be generated by customer

relationships, by excluding any cash flows related to contributory assets. The relief-from-royalty method considers the discounted estimated

royalty payments that are expected to be avoided as a result of the patents or trademarks being owned. Purchased intangible assets are

recognised at cost less amortisation. Intangible assets are amortised over their respective useful lives on a straight-line basis as follows:

Intellectual property rights  2–10 years

Customer relationships  1–16 years

Development costs  1–5 years

Other  1–14 years

Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less depreciation. Freehold land is not depreciated. Other tangible non-current assets are

depreciated on a straight-line basis over their useful economic lives to their estimated residual value as follows:

Freehold buildings  20–25 years

Leasehold land and buildings   Shorter of useful economic life and the period of the lease

Plant and machinery  3–15 years

Motor vehicles  3–5 years

Aircraft  10–20 years

Computers  3–5 years

Office equipment  5–10 years

Assets under construction are included in property, plant and equipment on the basis of expenditure incurred at the balance sheet date. In

the case of assets constructed by the Group, the value includes the cost of own work completed, including directly attributable costs and

interest. The useful lives, depreciation methods and residual values applied to property, plant and equipment are reviewed annually and, if

appropriate, adjusted accordingly.

Impairment of goodwill and tangible, intangible and held for sale assets

At each reporting date the Group assesses whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired. If the carrying amount of any asset

exceeds its recoverable amount an impairment loss is recognised immediately in the income statement. In addition, goodwill is tested for

impairment annually irrespective of any indication of impairment. If the carrying amount exceeds the recoverable amount, the respective asset

or the assets in the cash-generating unit (CGU) are written down to their recoverable amounts. The recoverable amount of an asset or CGU

is the higher of its fair value less costs to sell and its value in use. The value in use is the present value of the future cash flows expected to

be derived from an asset or  CGU calculated using an  appropriate pre-tax discount  rate.  Impairment losses  are  expensed to  the  income

statement.

Leases

Leases – as a lessor

Lease income from operating leases where the Group is a lessor is recognised in income on a straight-line basis over the lease term (note

26). Initial direct costs incurred in obtaining an operating leases are added to the carrying amount of the underlying asset and recognised as

expense over the lease term on the same basis as lease income. The respective leased assets are included in the balance sheet based on

their nature.

Leases – as a lessee

The Group leases various offices, aircraft, equipment and vehicles. Rental contracts are typically made for fixed periods of 6 months to 25

years, but may have extension options as described below.

Contracts may contain both lease and non-lease components. The Group allocates the consideration in the contract to the lease and non-

lease components based on their relative stand-alone process. Lease terms are negotiated on an individual basis and contain a wide range

of different terms and conditions. The lease agreements do not impose any covenants other than the security interests in the leases assets

that are held by the lessor. Leased assets may not be used as security for borrowing purposes.

Leases are recognised as a right-of-use asset and corresponding liability at the date at which the leased asset is available for use by the

Group.

Assets and liabilities arising from a lease are initially measured on a present value basis. Lease liabilities include the net present value of the

following lease payments:

•  fixed payments (including in-substance fixed payments), less any lease incentives receivable;

•  variable lease payments based on an index or a rate, initially measured using the index or rate as at the commencement date;

•  amounts expected to be payable by the Group under residual value guarantees;

•  the exercise price of a purchase option if the Group is reasonably certain to exercise that option, and

•  payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the Group exercising that option.

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 187

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

188

36. Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

Lease payments to be made under reasonably certain options are also included in the measurement of the liability.

The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease. If the rate cannot be readily determined, which is generally the

case for leases in the Group, the lessee’s incremental borrowing rate is used, being the rate the individual lessee would have to pay to borrow

the funds necessary to obtain an asset of similar value to the right-of-use asset in a similar economic environment with similar terms, security

and conditions. To determine the incremental borrowing rate, the Group:

•  where possible, uses recent third-party financing received by the individual lessee as a starting point, adjusted to reflect changes in

financing conditions since third party financing was received;

•  uses a build-up approach that starts with a risk-free interest rate adjusted for credit risk for leases held by QinetiQ Plc, which does

not have recent third party financing, and

•  makes adjustments specific to the lease, for example to term, country, currency and security.

The exposure by the Group to potential future increases in variable lease payments based on an index or rate, which are not included in the

lease liability until they take effect is not considered material. When adjustments to lease payments based on an index or rate take effect, the

lease liability is reassessed and adjusted against the right-of-use asset. Lease payments are allocated between principal and finance cost.

The finance cost is charged to profit or loss over the lease period so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining

balance of the liability for each period.

Right-of-use assets are measured at cost comprising the following:

•  the amount of the initial measurement of lease liability;

•  any lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received;

•  any initial direct costs, and

•  restoration costs.

Right-of-use assets are generally depreciated over the shorter of the asset’s useful life and lease term on a straight-line basis. If the Group is

reasonably certain to exercise a purchase option, the right-of-use asset is depreciated over the underlying asset’s useful life. The Group does

not revalue its land and buildings that are presented within property, plant and equipment and has chosen to do the same for right-of-use

buildings by the Group. Payments associated with short-term leases of offices, equipment and vehicles and all leases of low-value assets are

recognised on a straight-line basis as an expense in profit or loss. Short-term leases are leases with a lease term of 12 months or less. Low-

value assets comprise lease assets under £5,000.

Lease extension and termination options

Extension and termination options are included in a number of property and equipment leases across the Group. These are used to maximise

operational flexibility in terms of managing the assets used in the Group’s operations. The majority of extension and termination options held

are exercisable only by the Group and not by the respective lessor.

Judgements in determining the lease term

In determining the lease term, management considers all facts and circumstances that create an economic incentive to exercise an extension

option or not exercise a termination option. Extension options (or periods after termination options) are only included in the lease term if the

lease is reasonably certain to be extended (or not terminated).

For leases of offices and equipment, the following factors are normally the most relevant:

•  if there are significant penalties to terminate (or extend), the group is typically reasonably certain to end (or not to terminate);

•  if any leasehold improvements are expected to have a significant remaining value, the Group is typically reasonably certain to extend

(or not terminate);

•  Otherwise, the Group considers other factors including historical lease durations and the costs and business disruptions required

to replace the leased asset.

Most extension options in office and vehicles leases have not been included in the lease liability, because the Group could replace the assets

without significant cost or business disruption.

As at 31 March 2024 no (undiscounted) potential future cash outflows have been included in the lease liability for extension or termination.

The lease term is reassessed if an option is actually exercised (or not exercised) or the Group becomes obliged to exercise (or not exercise)

it. The assessment of reasonable certainty is only revised if a significant event of significant change in circumstance occurs, which affects

this assessment, and that is within the control of the lessee. During the current financial year, the financial effect of revising lease terms to

reflect the effect of exercising extension or termination options was nil (FY23: nil) in recognised lease liabilities and right-of-use assets.

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024188

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

189

Financial Statements

Investments in debt and equity securities

Investments held by the Group are classified as either a current asset or as a non-current asset. These are investments in debt and equity

instruments  that  are  classified  as  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income.  When  these  investments  are  derecognised,  the

cumulative gain or loss previously recognised directly in equity is recognised in the income statement.

The fair value of quoted financial instruments is their bid price at the balance sheet date. The fair value of unquoted equity investments is

based on the price of the most recent investment by the Group or a third party, if available, or derived from the present value of forecast future

cash flows.

Inventories

Inventory and work-in-progress are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value, using the first-in-first-out cost formula. Work-in-progress

and  manufactured  finished  goods  are  valued  at  production  cost.  Production  cost  includes  direct  production  costs  and  an  appropriate

proportion of production overheads. A provision is established when the net realisable value of any inventory item is lower than its cost. A

‘market comparison’ technique is used to fair value inventories acquired through a business combination. The fair value is determined based

on the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business less the estimated costs of completion and sale, and a reasonable profit

margin based on the effort required to complete and sell the inventories.

Trade and other receivables

Trade and other receivables are measured at amortised cost less any impairment losses. Amounts recoverable on contracts are included in

trade and other receivables and represent revenue recognised in excess of amounts invoiced. Other receivables will also include insurance

recoveries where we are virtually certain of recovery.

Impairment of trade and other receivables

The Group applies the simplified approach when using the expected credit loss (ECL) impairment model for trade and other receivables.

Under the simplified approach the Group always measures the loss allowance at an amount equal to the lifetime expected credit losses for

trade receivables. The Group measures the expected credit losses of trade and other receivables in a way that reflects a probability-weighted

amount that is determined by evaluating a range of possible outcomes, the time value of money and supportable information that is readily

available at each reporting date about past events, current condition and forecasts of future economic conditions. The ECL’s are updated

each reporting period to reflect changes in credit risk since initial recognition.

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at bank and short-term, highly liquid investments that are readily convertible into a known amount

of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value. The Group holds various short-maturity money market funds (see

note 24) across numerous financial institutions which meet the IAS 7 criteria to be classified as cash equivalents. In the cash flow statement

overdraft balances are included in cash and equivalents. Cash and cash equivalents includes an element that is restricted in use (note 24).

Current and non-current liabilities

Current liabilities include amounts due within the normal operating cycle of the Group. Deferred income, or ‘contract liabilities’, is included in

trade and other payables and represents amounts invoiced in excess of revenue recognised. Interest-bearing current and non-current liabilities

are initially recognised at fair value and then stated at amortised cost with any difference between the cost and redemption value being

recognised  in  the  income  statement  over  the  period  of  the  borrowings  on  an  effective  interest  rate  basis.  Costs  associated  with  the

arrangement of bank facilities or the issue of loans are held net of the associated liability presented in the balance sheet. Capitalised issue

costs are released over the estimated life of the facility or instrument to which they relate using the effective interest rate method. If it becomes

clear that the facility or instrument will be redeemed early, the amortisation of the issue costs will be accelerated.

Provisions

A provision is recognised in the balance sheet when the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of a past event which

can be reliably estimated, and it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation. Where appropriate,

provisions are determined by discounting the expected cash flows at an appropriate discount rate reflecting the level of risk and the time value

of money. Where an exposure is highly likely to be covered by insurance an offsetting receivable is recorded.

Financial instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised on the Group’s balance sheet when the Group becomes a party to the contractual

provisions of the instrument at the trade date. The de-recognition of a financial instrument takes place when the Group no longer controls the

contractual right that comprise the financial instrument, when the instrument expires, or when the instrument is sold, terminated or exercised.

Financial assets and liabilities

Financial  assets  are  classified  on  the  Group’s  balance  sheet  as  subsequently  measured  at  amortised  cost,  fair  value  through  other

comprehensive income or fair value through profit or loss. This classification is made on the basis of both the Group’s business model for

managing the financial assets and the contractual cash flow characteristics of the financial asset.

Financial liabilities are classified on the Group’s balance sheet as subsequently measured at amortised cost except for financial liabilities at

fair value through profit and loss. The Group may at initial recognition irrevocably designate a financial liability as measured at fair value

through profit or loss if a contract contains one or more embedded derivatives and the host is not an asset within the scope of IFRS 9, or

when doing so results in more relevant information.

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 189

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

190

36. Basis of preparation and material accounting policies (continued)

Derivative financial instruments

Derivative financial instruments are initially recognised and thereafter held at fair value, being the market value for quoted instruments or

valuation based on models and discounted cash flow calculations for unlisted instruments.

Fair value hedging

The Group’s activities expose it primarily to the financial risks of changes in foreign currency exchange rates and interest rates. The Group

uses foreign exchange contracts and interest rate swap contracts to hedge these exposures. The use of financial derivatives is governed by

the Group’s Treasury Policies as approved by the Board of Directors, which provides written principles on the use of derivatives. The Group

does not use derivative instruments for speculative purposes.

Certain derivative instruments do not qualify for hedge accounting. These are categorised as “fair value through profit or loss” and are stated

at fair value, with any resultant gain or loss recognised in the income statement.

The Group designates certain hedging instruments in respect of foreign currency risk as cash flow hedges. At the inception of the hedge

relationship, the Group documents the relationship between the hedging instrument and the hedged item, along with its risk management

objectives and strategy for undertaking various hedging transactions. The Group also documents, both at hedge inception and on an ongoing

basis, whether the hedging instrument that is used in a hedging relationship is highly effective in offsetting changes in fair values or cash

flows of the hedged item.

For the Group’s cash flow hedges of highly probable forecast transactions in foreign currencies, the hedge ratio is 100%, subject to a £100k

de Minimis threshold.  If  the underlying exposure  changes  over  time,  either due to commercial factors  or  timing differences, the hedging

instruments will be rebalanced to ensure that the hedge ratio of 100% is maintained.

Cash flow hedging

Changes in the fair value of derivatives designated as a cash flow hedge that are regarded as highly effective are recognised in equity. The

ineffective portion is recognised immediately in the income statement. Where a hedged item results in an asset or a liability, gains and losses

previously recognised in equity are included in the cost of the asset or liability. Gains and losses previously recognised in equity are removed

and recognised in the income statement at the same time as the hedged transaction.

Foreign currencies

Transactions in foreign currencies are recorded using the rate of exchange ruling at the date of the transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities

in foreign currencies are translated at period-end rates. Any resulting exchange differences are taken to the income statement. Gains and

losses on designated forward foreign exchange hedging contracts are matched against the foreign exchange movements on the underlying

transaction.

The individual financial statements of each Group company are presented in its functional currency. On consolidation, assets and liabilities of

overseas subsidiaries, associated undertakings and joint ventures, including any related goodwill, are translated to Sterling at the rate of

exchange at the balance sheet date. The results and cash flows of overseas subsidiaries, associated undertakings and joint ventures are

translated to Sterling using the average rates of exchange during the period. Exchange adjustments arising from the re-translation of the

opening net investment and the results for the period to the period-end rate are taken directly to equity and reported in the statement of

comprehensive income.

Post-retirement benefits

The Group provides both defined contribution and defined benefit pension arrangements. The liabilities of the Group arising from defined

benefit obligations are determined using the projected unit credit method. Valuations for accounting purposes are carried out bi-annually.

Actuarial advice is provided by external consultants. For the funded defined benefit plans, the excess or deficit of the fair value of plan assets

less the present value of the defined benefit obligation are recognised as an asset or a liability respectively.

Per the Scheme rules the Company has an unconditional right to a refund of any surplus that may arise on cessation of the Scheme in the

context of IFRIC 14 paragraphs 11(b) and 12 and, therefore, the full net pension asset can be recognised on the Group’s balance sheet and

the Group’s minimum funding commitments to the Scheme do not give rise to an additional balance sheet liability.

For defined benefit plans the cost charged to the income statement consists of administrative expenses and the net interest income. There

is no service cost due to the fact the plans are closed to future accrual. The net interest income is reported within finance income and the

administration cost element is charged as a component of operating costs in the income statement. Actuarial gains and losses and re-

measurement gains and losses are recognised immediately in full through the statement of comprehensive income. Contributions to defined

contribution plans are charged to the income statement as incurred.

Share-based payments

The Group operates share-based payment arrangements with employees. The fair value of equity-settled awards for share-based payments

is determined on grant and expensed straight line over the period from grant to end of the service period. The charges for equity settled share-

based payments are updated annually for non-market-based vesting conditions.

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

191

Financial Statements

Share capital

Ordinary share capital of the Company is recorded as the proceeds received. Company shares held by the employee benefit trusts are held at

the consideration paid. They are classified as own shares within equity. Any gain or loss on the purchase, sale or issue of Company shares is

recorded in equity.

Non-controlling interests

The Group recognises non-controlling interest in an acquired entity either at fair value or at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share

of the acquired entity’s net identifiable assets. This decision is made on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis. For non-controlling interests that

the Group holds, the Group elected to recognise the non-controlling interests at its proportionate share of the acquired net identifiable assets.

37. Critical accounting estimates and judgments in applying accounting policies

Critical accounting estimates

The following commentary is intended to highlight key sources of estimation uncertainty that have a significant risk of resulting in a material

adjustment to the financial statements in the next financial year.

Estimation of the Group’s defined benefit pension net surplus

The Group’s defined benefit pension obligations (and hence the net surplus) are based on key assumptions, including discount rates, mortality

and inflation. Management exercises its best judgement, in consultation with actuarial advisors, in selecting the values for these assumptions

that are the most appropriate to the Group. Small changes in these assumptions at the balance sheet date, individually or collectively, may

result in significant changes in the size of the net surplus/deficit. Further details of these assumptions and the sensitivity of the net pension

surplus to changes in these assumptions are set out in note 28.

In addition to the sensitivity of the liability side of the net pension surplus (which will impact the value of the net pension surplus) the net

pension surplus is also exposed to significant variation due to changes in the fair value of Scheme assets. A specific sensitivity on assets has

not been included in note 28 but any change in valuation of assets flows straight through to the value of the net pension surplus e.g. if equities

fall by £10m then the net pension surplus reduces by £10m. The values of unquoted assets assume that an available buyer is willing to

purchase those assets at that value. For the Group’s portfolio of assets, the unquoted alternative bonds of £253.8m; the unquoted corporate

bonds of £120.6m and the unquoted equities of £21.8m are the assets with most uncertainty as to valuation as at 31 March 2024.

Estimated value of tax assets

The Group has significant levels of unused tax losses and US carried forward interest expenses as set out in note 18 giving rise to potential

deferred tax assets. When estimating the appropriate amount that should be recognised, management consider sources of taxable profits

including the reversal of deferred tax liabilities and forecast future profits. This estimate is sensitive to similar factors as goodwill, as set out

in note 14 and further described in note 18. A range of scenarios are modelled to consider sensitivity to these and other relevant factors

(including annual profit levels and growth expectations). Based on these scenarios, it is possible that revisions of these forecasts over the

next 12 months could result in up to £11m of the recognised US deferred tax assets not being recoverable.

Estimates of costs to complete on long-term contracts

The  Group  has a  large number  of  contracts  which  span  multiple  years  and  are  accounted  for  on  a  percentage  of  completion  basis in

accordance with IFRS 15. Long-term contract accounting requires a number of estimates to be made, particularly in calculating the forecast

costs to complete the contract. These forecast costs will be impacted by various factors including numerous risks that could crystallise in

the future (with a range of cost outcomes), particularly on contracts of a developmental nature. Across the Group’s portfolio of long-term

contracts there is a risk that  the actual out-turn of these contracts could be different than assumed in the year end contract forecasts,

impacting both revenue and operating profit.

For firm price contracts the impact of actual costs being above or below estimated costs would generally impact the contract profitability and

the timing of revenue recognition. Costs could increase or decrease based on the level of inflation and the outcome of assumed risk and

identified savings positions. As an example, an increase in total forecast costs to complete of 1% in one of the Group’s most significant

contracts, would reduce profit by approximately £1m to £2m per annum, on average over the remaining contract duration. Depending on the

timing of such cost increases there would be an adjustment to the timing of revenue recognition, which would have no impact on total contract

revenue but could impact an individual years revenue by £2m to £3m. In many cases fixed price contracts include inflation uplift clauses, such

that inflation of costs would create additional contract value and revenue, thus resulting in increased profit.

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024190

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

191

Financial Statements

Share capital

Ordinary share capital of the Company is recorded as the proceeds received. Company shares held by the employee benefit trusts are held at

the consideration paid. They are classified as own shares within equity. Any gain or loss on the purchase, sale or issue of Company shares is

recorded in equity.

Non-controlling interests

The Group recognises non-controlling interest in an acquired entity either at fair value or at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share

of the acquired entity’s net identifiable assets. This decision is made on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis. For non-controlling interests that

the Group holds, the Group elected to recognise the non-controlling interests at its proportionate share of the acquired net identifiable assets.

37. Critical accounting estimates and judgments in applying accounting policies

Critical accounting estimates

The following commentary is intended to highlight key sources of estimation uncertainty that have a significant risk of resulting in a material

adjustment to the financial statements in the next financial year.

Estimation of the Group’s defined benefit pension net surplus

The Group’s defined benefit pension obligations (and hence the net surplus) are based on key assumptions, including discount rates, mortality

and inflation. Management exercises its best judgement, in consultation with actuarial advisors, in selecting the values for these assumptions

that are the most appropriate to the Group. Small changes in these assumptions at the balance sheet date, individually or collectively, may

result in significant changes in the size of the net surplus/deficit. Further details of these assumptions and the sensitivity of the net pension

surplus to changes in these assumptions are set out in note 28.

In addition to the sensitivity of the liability side of the net pension surplus (which will impact the value of the net pension surplus) the net

pension surplus is also exposed to significant variation due to changes in the fair value of Scheme assets. A specific sensitivity on assets has

not been included in note 28 but any change in valuation of assets flows straight through to the value of the net pension surplus e.g. if equities

fall by £10m then the net pension surplus reduces by £10m. The values of unquoted assets assume that an available buyer is willing to

purchase those assets at that value. For the Group’s portfolio of assets, the unquoted alternative bonds of £253.8m; the unquoted corporate

bonds of £120.6m and the unquoted equities of £21.8m are the assets with most uncertainty as to valuation as at 31 March 2024.

Estimated value of tax assets

The Group has significant levels of unused tax losses and US carried forward interest expenses as set out in note 18 giving rise to potential

deferred tax assets. When estimating the appropriate amount that should be recognised, management consider sources of taxable profits

including the reversal of deferred tax liabilities and forecast future profits. This estimate is sensitive to similar factors as goodwill, as set out

in note 14 and further described in note 18. A range of scenarios are modelled to consider sensitivity to these and other relevant factors

(including annual profit levels and growth expectations). Based on these scenarios, it is possible that revisions of these forecasts over the

next 12 months could result in up to £11m of the recognised US deferred tax assets not being recoverable.

Estimates of costs to complete on long-term contracts

The  Group  has a  large number  of  contracts  which span  multiple  years  and  are  accounted  for  on  a  percentage  of  completion  basis in

accordance with IFRS 15. Long-term contract accounting requires a number of estimates to be made, particularly in calculating the forecast

costs to complete the contract. These forecast costs will be impacted by various factors including numerous risks that could crystallise in

the future (with a range of cost outcomes), particularly on contracts of a developmental nature. Across the Group’s portfolio of long-term

contracts there is a risk that  the actual out-turn of these contracts could be different than assumed in the year end contract forecasts,

impacting both revenue and operating profit.

For firm price contracts the impact of actual costs being above or below estimated costs would generally impact the contract profitability and

the timing of revenue recognition. Costs could increase or decrease based on the level of inflation and the outcome of assumed risk and

identified savings positions. As an example, an increase in total forecast costs to complete of 1% in one of the Group’s most significant

contracts, would reduce profit by approximately £1m to £2m per annum, on average over the remaining contract duration. Depending on the

timing of such cost increases there would be an adjustment to the timing of revenue recognition, which would have no impact on total contract

revenue but could impact an individual years revenue by £2m to £3m. In many cases fixed price contracts include inflation uplift clauses, such

that inflation of costs would create additional contract value and revenue, thus resulting in increased profit.

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 191

Financial statements

![]()

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

192

37. Critical accounting estimates and judgments in applying accounting policies (continued)

Critical accounting judgements

Specific, material judgements made by the Directors in applying the Group’s accounting policies are set out below:

Basis of consolidation

The Group comprises certain entities that are operated within the terms of a Special Security Arrangement (‘SSA’). Details of the SSA and

QinetiQ’s management of US subsidiaries are set out in the Corporate Governance section of this Annual Report. IFRS 10 is the accounting

standard applicable in respect of consolidation of entities.

This does not specifically deal with SSA’s. However, having considered the terms of the SSA, the Directors consider that the Group meets the

requirements  of  IFRS  10  in  respect of control  over  such affected entities  and, therefore,  consolidates these entities  in the consolidated

accounts. The impact of this specific judgement is full consolidation as opposed to treatment as a 100% associated undertaking. Treatment

as a 100% associated undertaking would reduce Group revenue by a material amount (c.£400m per annum) but would have no impact on

reported profit, which would include an equivalent amount of profit reported within Other Income as ‘Share of profits of joint ventures’.

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024192

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued

#### Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

For the year ended 31 March

![]()

#### Company balance sheet

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

193

Financial Statements

The profit for the year ended 31 March 2024 was £44.0m (FY23: profit of £41.3m).

The financial statements of QinetiQ Group plc (company number 4586941) on pages 193 to 196 were approved by the Board of Directors

and authorised for issue on 23 May 2024 and signed on its behalf by:

Steve Wadey

Group Chief Executive Officer

All figures in £ million

Note

31 March

2024

31 March

2023

Non-current assets

Investments in subsidiary undertakings

2

530.6

521.2

530.6

521.2

Current liabilities

Creditors: amounts falling due within one year

3

(131.3)

(78.0)

Net current liabilities

(131.3)

(78.0)

Total assets less current liabilities

399.3

443.2

Net assets

399.3

443.2

Equity

Share capital

4

5.7

5.8

Capital redemption reserve

40.8

40.8

Share premium

147.6

147.6

Retained earnings

205.2

249.0

Total equity

399.3

443.2

#### Company balance sheet

For the year ended 31 March

Financial statements

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 193

Financial statementsFinancial statements

![]()

#### Company statement of changes in equity

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

194

Financial Statements

The capital redemption reserve is not distributable and was created following redemption of preference share capital.

All figures in £ million

S

hare

capital

Capital

redemption

reserve

Share

premium

Retained

earnings

Total

equity

At 1 April 2023

5.8

40.8

147.6

249.0

443.2

Profit for the year

–

–

–

44.0

44.0

Purchase of own shares

(0.1)

–

–

(51.0)

(51.1)

Dividend paid

–

–

–

(45.6)

(45.6)

Share-based payments

–

–

–

8.8

8.8

At 31 March 2024

55..77

4400..88

114477..66

205.2

399.3

At 1 April 2022

5.8

40.8

147.6

245.6

439.8

Profit for the year

–

–

–

41.3

41.3

Purchase of own shares

–

–

–

(0.8)

(0.8)

Business divestment

–

–

–

(0.2)

(0.2)

Dividend paid

–

–

–

(42.6)

(42.6)

Share-based payments

–

–

–

5.7

5.7

At 31 March 2023

5.8

40.8

147.6

249.0

443.2

#### Notes to the Company Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

195

Financial Statements

1. Accounting policies

The Company is a public limited company and is incorporated and domiciled in Farnborough, United Kingdom.

The accounting policies below have been applied consistently in dealing with items which are considered material in relation to the

Company’s financial statements.

Basis of preparation

The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis under the historical cost convention and in accordance with applicable

UK Accounting Standards. As permitted by section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, a separate profit and loss account dealing with the results

of the Company has not been presented.

These financial statements were prepared in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework. In preparing

these financial statements, the Company is in accordance with International Accounting Standards in conformity with the requirements of

the Companies Act 2006 and the International Financial Reporting Standards adopted pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies

in the EU but makes amendments where necessary in order to comply with Companies Act 2006 and has set out below where advantage of

the FRS 101 disclosure exemptions has been taken.

•  A cash flow statement and related notes

•  Disclosures in respect of capital management

•  The effects of new but not yet effective IFRSs

•  Disclosures in respect of the compensation of key management personnel

•  IAS 24 in respect of related party transactions entered into between two or more members of a group

•  IFRS 2 Share Based Payments in respect of Group-settled share-based payments

•  Certain disclosures required by IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement and the disclosures required by IFRS 7.

Investments

In the Company’s financial statements, investments in subsidiary undertakings are stated at cost less any impairment in value.

Share-based payments

The cost of share-based payments in respect of employees of Group subsidiaries is charged to those subsidiary undertakings. In the Company

financial statements the recoverable from subsidiaries is credited directly to equity as a capital contribution. The fair value of equity-settled

awards for share-based payments is determined on grant and expensed in subsidiary undertakings (and credited to equity in the Company)

on a straight line basis over the period from grant to the date of earliest unconditional exercise. The charges for equity-settled share-based

payments are updated annually for non-market-based vesting conditions. Further details of the Group’s share-based payment charge are

disclosed in note 30 to the Group financial statements.

Current liabilities

Current liabilities include amounts due within the normal operating cycle of the Company. Costs associated with the arrangement of bank

facilities or the issue of loans are held net of the associated liability presented in the balance sheet.

Share capital

Ordinary share capital of the Company is recorded as the proceeds received. Company shares held by the employee benefit trusts are held at

the consideration paid. They are classified as own shares within equity. Any gain or loss on the purchase, sale or issue of Company shares is

recorded in equity.

2. Investments in subsidiary undertakings

The increase in investments in subsidiary undertakings in FY24 mainly relates to equity-settled schemes during the year.

A list of all subsidiary undertakings of QinetiQ Group plc is disclosed in note 35 to the Group financial statements.

All figures in £ million

31 March

2024

31 March

2023

Subsidiary undertaking – 100% of ordinary share capital of QinetiQ Group Holdings Limited

424.3

424.3

Capital contributions arising from share-based payments to employees of subsidiaries

92.7

83.3

Capital contributions arising from share-settled liabilities

13.6

13.6

Total investment in subsidiary undertakings

530.6

521.2

Financial Statements

#### Company statement of changes in equity

For the year ended 31 March

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024194

Company Financial Statements

![]()

#### Notes to the Company Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

195

Financial Statements

1. Accounting policies

The Company is a public limited company and is incorporated and domiciled in Farnborough, United Kingdom.

The accounting policies below have been applied consistently in dealing with items which are considered material in relation to the

Company’s financial statements.

Basis of preparation

The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis under the historical cost convention and in accordance with applicable

UK Accounting Standards. As permitted by section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, a separate profit and loss account dealing with the results

of the Company has not been presented.

These financial statements were prepared in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework. In preparing

these financial statements, the Company is in accordance with International Accounting Standards in conformity with the requirements of

the Companies Act 2006 and the International Financial Reporting Standards adopted pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies

in the EU but makes amendments where necessary in order to comply with Companies Act 2006 and has set out below where advantage of

the FRS 101 disclosure exemptions has been taken.

•  A cash flow statement and related notes

•  Disclosures in respect of capital management

•  The effects of new but not yet effective IFRSs

•  Disclosures in respect of the compensation of key management personnel

•  IAS 24 in respect of related party transactions entered into between two or more members of a group

•  IFRS 2 Share Based Payments in respect of Group-settled share-based payments

•  Certain disclosures required by IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement and the disclosures required by IFRS 7.

Investments

In the Company’s financial statements, investments in subsidiary undertakings are stated at cost less any impairment in value.

Share-based payments

The cost of share-based payments in respect of employees of Group subsidiaries is charged to those subsidiary undertakings. In the Company

financial statements the recoverable from subsidiaries is credited directly to equity as a capital contribution. The fair value of equity-settled

awards for share-based payments is determined on grant and expensed in subsidiary undertakings (and credited to equity in the Company)

on a straight line basis over the period from grant to the date of earliest unconditional exercise. The charges for equity-settled share-based

payments are updated annually for non-market-based vesting conditions. Further details of the Group’s share-based payment charge are

disclosed in note 30 to the Group financial statements.

Current liabilities

Current liabilities include amounts due within the normal operating cycle of the Company. Costs associated with the arrangement of bank

facilities or the issue of loans are held net of the associated liability presented in the balance sheet.

Share capital

Ordinary share capital of the Company is recorded as the proceeds received. Company shares held by the employee benefit trusts are held at

the consideration paid. They are classified as own shares within equity. Any gain or loss on the purchase, sale or issue of Company shares is

recorded in equity.

2. Investments in subsidiary undertakings

The increase in investments in subsidiary undertakings in FY24 mainly relates to equity-settled schemes during the year.

A list of all subsidiary undertakings of QinetiQ Group plc is disclosed in note 35 to the Group financial statements.

All figures in £ million

31 March

2024

31 March

2023

Subsidiary undertaking – 100% of ordinary share capital of QinetiQ Group Holdings Limited  424.3

424.3

Capital contributions arising from share-based payments to employees of subsidiaries  92.7

83.3

Capital contributions arising from share-settled liabilities

13.6

13.6

Total investment in subsidiary undertakings

530.6

521.2

#### Notes to the Company Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 195

Financial statementsFinancial statementsFinancial statements

![]()

#### Notes to the Company Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

196

3. Creditors: amounts falling due within one year

Amounts owed to Group undertakings are unsecured, repayable on demand and bear no interest, with the exception of a £16.2m

intercompany loan which bears interest at a margin of 1.10% over SONIA

4. Share capital

The Company’s share capital is disclosed in note 29 to the Group financial statements.

5. Share-based payments

The Company’s share-based payment arrangements are set out in note 30 to the Group financial statements.

6. Parent company guarantees

The Company has provided guarantees to various customers of subsidiaries to the value of £21.0m as at 31 March 2024 (2023: £21.0m) in

the ordinary course of business. The company has also provided a guarantee of £336.3m as at 31 March 2024 (2023: £337.6m) in respect

of the term loan.

7. Other information

Directors’  emoluments,  excluding  Company  pension  contributions  for  the  year  to  31  March  2024  were  £4.4m  (FY23:  £4.9m).  These

emoluments were all in relation to services provided on behalf of the QinetiQ Group with no amount specifically relating to their work for the

Company. Details of the Directors’ emoluments, share schemes and entitlements under money purchase pension schemes are disclosed on

page 112 in the Directors’ Remuneration Report.

The remuneration of the Company’s auditors for the year to 31 March 2024 was £0.6m (FY23: £0.4m), which was for audit of the Group

financial statements and Company financial statements and audit related assurance services. No other services were provided by the auditors

to the Company.

The monthly average number of employees for the year to 31 March 2024 was nil (FY23: nil).

All figures in £ million

31 March

2024

31 March

2023

Amounts owed to Group undertakings

97.3

78.0

Irrevocable share buyback liability

34.0

–

Creditors: amounts falling due within one year

131.3

78.0

#### Five year record

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

197

Financial Statements

1

Underlying measures are stated before specific adjusting items. Definitions of underlying measures of performance are provided on page 200. Underlying financial

measures are presented because the Board believes these provide a better representation of the Group’s long-term performance trend. For details of specific adjusting

items refer to note 4 and note 36 of the financial statements.

2

FY22 was restated in FY23 due to a change in accounting policy for Research and Development Expenditure Credits (RDEC).

3

FY21 was restated in FY22 due to a change in accounting policy in respect of software implementation costs.

For the years ended 31 March (unaudited)

FY24

FY23

FY22

2

FY21

3

FY20

EMEA Services

£m

1,417.4

1,179.3

1,059.2

939.9

797.4

Global Solutions

£m

494.7

401.4

261.2

338.3

275.5

Revenue

£m

1,912.1

1,580.7

1,320.4

1,278.2

1,072.9

EMEA Services

£m

163.4

137.1

135.6

118.6

100.6

Global Solutions

£m

51.8

41.8

1.8

33.2

32.6

Operating profit from segments

11

£m

215.2

178.9

137.4

151.8

133.2

Operating profit margin from segments

1

%

11.3

11.3

10.4

11.9

12.4

Statutory operating profit

£m

192.5

172.8

123.7

108.7

117.6

Underlying operating profit

1

£m

242.4

196.3

143.6

151.8

133.2

Underlying profit before tax

1

£m

227.0

189.7

142.2

149.9

132.2

Profit before tax

£m

182.7

192.0

125.9

142.6

123.1

Profit attributable to owners of the Company

£m

139.6

154.4

90.0

121.9

106.3

Underlying basic EPS

1

Pence

29.4

26.5

20.6

22.1

20.0

Basic EPS

Pence

24.2

26.8

15.7

21.4

18.7

Diluted EPS

Pence

23.8

26.5

15.5

21.1

18.6

Dividend per share

Pence

8.25

7.7

7.3

6.9

6.6

Underlying net cash flow from operations

1

£m

320.2

270.1

220.7

199.0

177.8

Net (debt)/cash

1

£m

(151.2)

(206.9)

225.1

164.1

84.7

Average number of employees

8,459

7,443

6,911

6,874

6,267

Orders excluding LTPA amendments

£m

1,740.4

1,724.1

1,226.6

1,149.4

961.7

Financial Statements

#### Notes to the Company Financial Statements

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024196

Notes to the Company Financial Statements continued

![]()

#### Five year record

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2024

197

Financial Statements

1

Underlying measures are stated before specific adjusting items. Definitions of underlying measures of performance are provided on page 200. Underlying financial

measures are presented because the Board believes these provide a better representation of the Group’s long-term performance trend. For details of specific adjusting

items refer to note 4 and note 36 of the financial statements.

2

FY22 was restated in FY23 due to a change in accounting policy for Research and Development Expenditure Credits (RDEC).

3

FY21 was restated in FY22 due to a change in accounting policy in respect of software implementation costs.

For the years ended 31 March (unaudited)

FY24

FY23

FY22

2

FY21

3

FY20

EMEA Services

£m

1,417.4

1,179.3

1,059.2

939.9

797.4

Global Solutions

£m

494.7

401.4

261.2

338.3

275.5

Revenue

£m

1,912.1

1,580.7

1,320.4

1,278.2

1,072.9

EMEA Services

£m

163.4

137.1

135.6

118.6

100.6

Global Solutions

£m

51.8

41.8

1.8

33.2

32.6

Operating profit from segments

1

1

£m

215.2

178.9

137.4

151.8

133.2

Operating

profit margin from segments

1

%

11.3

11.3

10.4

11.9

12.4

Statutory operating profit

£m

192.5

172.8

123.7

108.7

117.6

Underlying operating profit

1

£m

242.4

196.3

143.6

151.8

133.2

Underlying profit before tax

1

£m

227.0

189.7

142.2

149.9

132.2

Profit before tax

£m

182.7

192.0

125.9

142.6

123.1

Profit attributable to owners of the Company

£m

139.6

154.4

90.0

121.9

106.3

Underlying basic EPS

1

Pence

29.4

26.5

20.6

22.1

20.0

Basic EPS

Pence

24.2

26.8

15.7

21.4

18.7

Diluted EPS   Pence  23.8

26.5

15.5

21.1

18.6

Dividend per share   Pence  8.25

7.7

7.3

6.9

6.6

Underlying net cash flow from operations

1

£m  320.2

270.1

220.7

199.0

177.8

Net (debt)/cash

1

£m

(151.2)

(206.9)

225.1

164.1

84.7

Average number of employees

8,459

7,443

6,911

6,874

6,267

Orders excluding LTPA amendments

£m

1,740.4

1,724.1

1,226.6

1,149.4

961.7

#### Five year record

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 197

Financial statementsFinancial statementsFinancial statements

![]()

#### Additional financial information

Foreign exchange

The principal exchange rates affecting the

Group were the Sterling to US Dollar exchange

rate and the Sterling to Australian Dollar rate.

12 months

to 31 March

2024

12 months to

31 March

2023

£/US$ – opening 1.24 1.31

£/US$ – average 1.26 1.21

£/US$ – closing 1.26 1.24

£/A$ – opening 1.85 1.75

£/A$ – average 1.91 1.76

£/A$ – closing 1.94 1.85

Treasury policy

The Treasury policy is approved by the Audit

Committee. There is a structured approach

to financial risk management, mitigating

exposures to currency, liquidity, counterparty

and credit risks as outlined in note 27. The

policy allows the use of financial instruments

to manage and hedge business operational

risks that arise on movements in financial,

credit or money markets. There is strict

control on the use of financial instruments.

Speculative trading in financial instruments

is not permitted.

– Currency risk – The Group’s income

and expenditure is largely settled in the

functional currency of the relevant entity.

Where cash flows are denominated in

currencies other than the functional

currency of the relevant trading entity, the

policy is to hedge all material transaction

exposure at the point of commitment to the

underlying transaction. Uncommitted future

transactions are not routinely hedged.

Where the timing of cash flows differ from

the original expectation, currency swaps will

be used to realign the hedge maturity. The

maximum permitted hedge period is five

years. Translation exposures arising from

the consolidation of overseas subsidiaries

in foreign currencies are not hedged.

– Interest rate risk – The Group’s funding is

largely in floating rate debt and subject to the

adverse effects of changes in interest rates.

The Group has a policy to fix no less than 30%

and no more than 80% of the debt and spread

the risk of fluctuations in interest rates. Options

and similar open-ended instruments are not

permitted to manage interest rate exposures.

– Financial credit and liquidity risk – Liquidity

risk is managed to ensure funds are available

to meet business needs and maximise return

subject to counterparty and credit risks.

Investments are permitted with institutions

on an Approved Counterparty list and must

not exceed the counterparty credit limit.

Investments must be held in the currency

of the reporting entity except currency

deposits or borrowings specifically placed to

hedge assets or liabilities with related hedge

documentation. Group funding is established

to meet the Group’s medium and long-term

financing requirements. Facilities are agreed

with a number of financial institutions

such that no single institution exerts undue

influence on the Group. At the year end

the Group had an undrawn revolving credit

facility of £275m and term loan of £336m

which mature on 27 September 2025 and

27 September 2026 respectively. The term

loan has a one-year extension option. The

Group refinanced the revolving credit facility

at £290m in April 2024 with a three year

maturity and two one-year extension options.

The policies manage and control treasury risk in

alignment with the Group strategy.

Tax risk management

QinetiQ’s tax strategy, as published on its

corporate website, is to ensure compliance

with all relevant tax legislation, wherever we

do business, while managing our effective tax

rates and tax cash flows. Tax is managed in

alignment with our corporate responsibility

strategy in that we strive to be responsible in

all our business dealings with a zero-tolerance

of tax evasion. These principles are applied in a

consistent and transparent manner in pursuing

the tax strategy and in all dealings with tax

authorities around the world.

– Tax planning – QinetiQ manages both effective

tax rate (ETR) and cash tax impacts in line

with the Board-endorsed tax strategy. External

advice and consultation are sought on potential

changes in tax legislation in the UK, the US and

elsewhere as necessary, enabling the Group to

plan for and mitigate potential changes. QinetiQ

does not make use of ‘off-shore’ entities

or tax structures to focus taxable profits in

jurisdictions that legislate for low tax rates.

QinetiQ has a low risk appetite for tax planning.

– Relationships with tax authorities – QinetiQ

is committed to building constructive

working relationships with tax authorities

based on a policy of full disclosure in order

to remove uncertainty in its business

transactions and allow the authorities to

review possible risks. In the UK, QinetiQ

seeks to be open and transparent in its

engagement with the tax authorities by

sharing with HMRC the methodologies

adopted in its tax returns.

– Transfer pricing – QinetiQ does not have a

significant level of cross-border activity but

this will increase as it pursues its policy of

expanding around the globe. Where there is

cross-border activity, controls are in place

to ensure pricing reflects ‘arm’s length’

principles in compliance with the OECD

Transfer Pricing Guidelines and the laws of

the relevant jurisdictions. The Group does

not, therefore, have a significant exposure

to transfer pricing legislation. QinetiQ

submits its ‘Country by Country’ report to

the UK tax authorities in line with the OECD

rules providing insight for tax authorities

into its global tax affairs.

– Governance – The Board has approved this

approach. The Audit Committee oversees

the tax affairs and risks through periodic

reviews. The governance framework is used

to manage tax risks, establish controls

and monitor their effectiveness. The Group

Director of Tax is responsible for ensuring

that appropriate policies, processes and

systems are in place and that the tax team

has the required skills and support to

implement this approach.

QinetiQ’s corporate tax contribution – QinetiQ

is liable to pay tax in its home countries.

Changes in tax legislation in these countries

would impact the level of tax paid on profits

generated by the Group. A significant majority

of the Group’s profit before tax is generated

in the UK where the majority of the Group’s

business is undertaken and employees are

based. Total corporation tax payments in

the year to 31 March 2024 were £36.9m

(2023: £30.2m).

The differential between the taxation expense

and the tax paid in the year relates primarily

to the impact of deferred tax movements,

whereby the income statement bears tax

charges and credits (e.g. on fixed assets or

losses) but for which there is no corporation

tax paid or recovered in the year. Together,

these result in the cash paid being £6.2m

less than the total expense charged to the

income statement.

Additional information

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024198

![]()

#### Glossary

AAG Advanced Arresting Gear

ABP Annual Bonus Plan

ACE Accelerated Capability Environment

ADPG Aerospace and Defence Procurement Group

ADS Aerospace, Defence and Security

AEIS All Employee Incentive Scheme

AGM Annual General Meeting

AUKUS A tri-lateral security agreement between Australia, United Kingdom

and the United States

BATCIS Battlefield and Tactical Communications & Information Systems

BBP Bonus Banking Plan

C5ISTAR Command, Control, Computers, Communications, Cyber,

Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance

CAGR Compound Annual Growth Rate

CBP Customs and Border Protection

CCSG Climate Change Steering Group

CDDC Combat Capabilities Development Command’s

CDP Carbon Disclosure Project

CGU Cash Generating Unit

CHACR Centre for Historical Analysis and Conflict Research

CMI Continuous Mortality Investigation

CPI Consumer Price Index

CR Corporate Responsibility

CRS-I Common Robotic system – Individual

DE&S MOD’s Defence, Equipment and Support organisation

DHS U.S. Department of Homeland Security

DIDS Defence Industry Development Strategy

DSEI Defence and Security Equipment International

DSF Defence Suppliers Forum

DSP Deferred Share Plan

DoD US Department of Defense

DRDC Defence Research and Development Canada

Dstl UK Defence Science and Technology Laboratories

EAP Employee Assistance Programmes

EBITDA Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation

ECL  Expected credit loss

ED&I  Equality, diversity and inclusion

EDP  Engineering Delivery Partner

EMALS  Electromagnetic Aircraft Launch System

EMEA  Europe, Middle East and Australasia

EPCC  Electromechanical Actuator Power Conditioner and Controller

EPS  Earnings per share

ERG  Employee Resource Groups

ESG  Environmental, Social, Governance

FCA  Financial Conduct Authority

FCAS  Future Combat Air system

FRC  Financial Reporting Council

FY  Financial year (ending 31 March)

GEV  Global Employee Voice

GHG  Greenhouse gas

GII  Global Interoperable Infrastructure

GVSC  Ground Vehicle Systems Centre

HPSA  High Performance Share Award

HVO  Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil

IAS  International Accounting Standards

IFRIC  International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee

IFRS International Financial Reporting Standards

IRAD  Internal research and development

ISBP  Integrated Strategic Business Plan

JATTS  Joint Adversarial Training and Testing Services

JOSCAR  Joint Supply Chain Accreditation Register

KPI  Key Performance Indicator

LDEW  Laser Directed Energy Weapons

LPA  Long-term Performance Award

LTI   Lost time incident

LTPA   Long Term Partnering Agreement – 25-year contract established

in 2003 to manage the UK MOD’s Test and Evaluation ranges

M&A  Mergers and acquisitions

MOD  UK Ministry of Defence

MSCA  Maritime Strategic Capability Agreement

NGABS  Next Generation Advanced Bomb Suits

NGCV CFT  Next Generation Combat Vehicle Cross Functional Team

NGERS  National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting Scheme

O&M  Operations & Maintenance

OMFV  Optionally Manned Fighting Vehicle

PBT  Profit before tax

PV  Photovoltaic

PPE  Property, plant and equipment

PPS  Prudential Platinum Scheme

QAA  QinetiQ Air Affairs

QLT   QinetiQ Leadership Team

QTEC  QinetiQ Technology and Engineering Centre

QTS  QinetiQ Target Systems

R&D  Research and development

RCV  Robotic Combat Vehicle

RDEC  Research and development expenditure credit

RDT&E  Research, Development, Test & Evaluation

REPMUS  Robotic Experimentation Prototyping Augmented by Maritime

Unmanned Systems

ROCE  Return on Capital Employed

RPI  Retail price Index

RSP  Restricted Share Plan

SAF  Sustainable Aviation Fuel

SBTi  Science Based Targets initiative

SECR  Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting

SIP  Share Incentive Plan

SME  Small to medium sized enterprises

SONIA  Single Source Regulations Office

SOFR  Secured Overnight Financing Rate

SSA  Special Security Arrangement

SSRO  Single Source Regulations Office

SSSI  Site of Special Scientific Interest

STEM  Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths

T&E  Test and Evaluation

T3E  Test, Trials, Training & Evaluation

TARS  Tethered Aerostat Radar System

TECSA  Test and Evaluation, Certification and Systems Assurance

TCFD  Taskforce on Climate-related Financial Disclosures

TMR  Training, Mission and Rehearsal

TRIR  Total Recordable Incident Rate

TSR  Total shareholder return

VCP  Value Creation Plan

UK

Corporate

Governance

Code

Guidelines of the Financial Reporting Council to address the

principal aspects of corporate governance in the UK

UK GAAP  UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 199

Financial statements

![]()

#### Alternative performance measures (APMs)

The Group uses various non-statutory measures of performance, or APMs. Such APMs are used by management internally to monitor and manage

the Group’s performance and also allow the reader to obtain a proper understanding of performance (in conjunction with statutory financial

measures of performance). The APMs used by QinetiQ are set out below:

Measure Explanation Note

Organic growth The level of year-on-year growth, expressed as a percentage, calculated at constant prior year foreign

exchange rates, adjusting for business acquisitions and disposals to reflect equivalent composition of

the Group

Note 2

Underlying operating profit Operating profit as adjusted to exclude ‘specific adjusting items’ Note 3

Underlying operating margin Underlying operating profit expressed as a percentage of revenue Note 3

Underlying operating profit

from operating segments

Total operating profit from segments which excludes ‘specific adjusting items’ and research and

development expenditure credits (‘RDEC’)

Note 3

Underlying operating margin

from operating segments

Operating profit from segments expressed as a percentage of revenue Note 3

Underlying net finance

income/expense

Net finance income/expense as adjusted to exclude ‘specific adjusting items’ Note 7

Underlying profit before/ after tax Profit before/after tax as adjusted to exclude ‘specific adjusting items’ Note 4

Underlying effective tax rate The tax charge for the year excluding the tax impact of ‘specific adjusting items’ expressed as a

percentage of underlying profit before tax

Note 9

Underlying basic and diluted EPS Basic and diluted earnings per share as adjusted to exclude ‘specific adjusting items’ Note 10

Orders The level of new orders (and amendments to existing orders) booked in the year N/A

Backlog, funded backlog or order book The expected future value of revenue from contractually committed and funded customer orders  N/A

Book-to-bill ratio Ratio of funded orders received in the year to revenue for the year, adjusted to exclude revenue from

the 25-year LTPA contract due to significant size and timing differences of LTPA order and revenue

recognition which distort the ratio calculation

N/A

Underlying net cash flow from operations Net cash flow from operations before cash flows of specific adjusting items Note 25

Underlying operating cash

conversion or cash conversion ratio

The ratio of underlying net cash from operations to underlying EBITDA. Note 25

Free cash flow Underlying net cash flow from operations less net tax and interest payments less purchases of intangible

assets and property, plant and equipment plus proceeds from disposals of plant and equipment

Note 25

Net cash/(debt) Net (debt)/cash as defined by the Group combines cash and cash equivalents with borrowings, deferred

financing costs, derivative financial instruments and lease liabilities. Net (debt)/cash does not include

liabilities relating to irrevocable share buyback obligations.

Note 24

Return on capital employed Calculated as: Underlying EBITA / (average capital employed less net pension asset), where average

capital employed is defined as shareholders equity plus net debt (or minus net cash)

CFO

Review

Specific adjusting items Amortisation of intangible assets arising from acquisitions; impairment of property and goodwill; gains/

losses on disposal of property, investments and businesses; net pension finance income; transaction,

integration and acquisition-related remuneration costs in respect of business acquisitions and disposals;

digital investment; tax impact of the preceding items and significant non-recurring tax and RDEC

movements

Note 4

Additional information continued

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024200

![]()

#### Shareholder information

Registrar: Equiniti Limited

www.shareview.co.uk

Tel: 0371 384 2021

Shareholding enquiries

The Company’s registrar is Equiniti. Enquiries regarding your

shareholding, including the following administrative matters,

should be addressed to Equiniti:

– Change of personal details such as change of name or address

– Lost share certificates

– Dividend payment enquiries

– Direct dividend payments. You can have your dividends paid directly

into a UK bank or building society account by completing a dividend

mandate form. The associated dividend confirmation will still be sent

to your registered address. If you live outside the UK, Equiniti offers

a global payments service which is available in certain countries

and could enable you to receive your dividends direct into your

bank account in your local currency

Contact details for registrar

By post:

Equiniti Limited, Aspect House, Spencer Road Lancing,

West Sussex BN99 6DA

By telephone:

+44 0371 384 2021\*

\*   Lines are open 8.30am to 5.30pm (UK time), Monday to Friday

(excluding public holidays in England and Wales).

By email:

You can send an email enquiry securely from Equiniti’s website,

at help.shareview.co.uk

Analysis of share register at 31 March 2024

By type of holder

Total number

of holdings

Percentage

of holders

Total number

of shares

Percentage issued

capital

Individual 5,198 89.65% 4,783,042 0.83%

Institutions and others 600 10.35% 569,612,849 99.17%

Total 5,798 100% 574,395,891 100%

By size of holding

1–500 3,865 66.66% 724,615 0.13%

501–1,000 460 7.9 3% 367,294 0.06%

1,001–2,500 544 9.38% 939,618 0.16%

2,501–5,000 306 5.28% 1,091,190 0.19%

5,001–10,000 167 2.88% 1,232,944 0.21%

10,001–100,000 199 3.43% 6,952,589 1.21%

Over 100,000 257 4.44% 563,087,641 98.03%

Total 5,798 100% 574,395,891 100%

Online:

Equiniti’s website at help.shareview.co.uk (Shareview) includes answers

to frequently asked questions and provides key forms for download.

Shareview also offers online access to your shareholding where you

can manage your account, register for electronic communications,

see details of balance movements and complete certain amendments

online, such as changes to dividend mandate instructions. You can

register at www.shareview.co.uk, click on ‘Register’ and follow the steps.

Electronic communications

The Company will now only make documentation and communication

available electronically via the Company’s website, unless direct requests

have been made otherwise. In addition, communications electronically,

via the wider use of electronic communications enables fast receipt of

documents, reduces the Company’s printing, paper and postal costs and

reduces the Company’s environmental impact. Shareholders canregister

for electronic communications at www.shareview.co.uk and may also

cast their vote for the 2024 Annual General Meeting online quickly and

easily using the Shareview service by visiting www.shareview.co.uk

Donating shares to charity – ShareGift

Small parcels of shares, which may be uneconomic to sell on their

own, can be donated to ShareGift, the share donation charity (registered

charity no. 1052686). ShareGift transfers these holdings into their name,

aggregates them, and uses the proceeds to support a wide range of UK

charities based on donor suggestion. If you would like further details

about ShareGift, please visit www.sharegift.org, email help@sharegift.org

or telephone them on 020 7930 3737.

Share price

Details of current and historical share prices can be found on the

Company’s website at www.QinetiQ.com/investors

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 201

Financial statements

![]()

Share fraud reporting: www.fca.org.uk/scams

FCA Consumer Helpline: 0800 111 6768

Beware of share fraud

Fraudsters use persuasive and high-pressure tactics to lure investors

into scams. They may offer to sell shares that turn out to be worthless

or non-existent, or to buy shares at an inflated price in return for an

upfront payment. While high profits are promised, if you buy or sell

shares in this way you will probably lose your money.

How to avoid share fraud

1.   Keep in mind that firms authorised by the FCA are unlikely to

contact you out of the blue with an offer to buy or sell shares.

2.   Do not get into a conversation, note the name of the person and

firm contacting you and then end the call.

3.   Check the Financial Services Register from www.fca.org.uk to see

if the person and firm contacting you is authorised by the FCA.

4.   Beware of fraudsters claiming to be from an authorised firm,

copying its website or giving you false contact details.

5.   Use the firm’s contact details listed on the Register if you

want to call it back.

6.   Call the FCA on 0800 111 6768 if the firm does not have contact

details on the Register or you are told they are out of date.

7.   Search the list of unauthorised firms to avoid at

www.fca.org.uk/scams.

8.   Consider that if you buy or sell shares from an unauthorised firm

you will not have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service

or Financial Services Compensation Scheme.

9.   Think about getting independent financial and professional

advice before you hand over any money.

10.  Remember: if it sounds too good to be true, it probably is.

Report a scam

If you are approached by fraudsters please tell the FCA using the share

fraud reporting form at www.fca.org.uk/scams, where you can find out

more about investment scams. You can also call the FCA Consumer

Helpline on 0800 111 6768.

If you have already paid money to share fraudsters you should contact

Action Fraud on 0300 123 2040.

Key dates

18 July 2024 Trading update

18 July 2024 Annual General Meeting

30 September 2024 Half-year financial period-end

November 2024 Half-year results announcement

January 2025 Trading update

31 March 2025 Financial year-end

May 2025 Preliminary results announcement

Cautionary statement

All statements other than statements of historical fact included in

this Annual Report, including, without limitation, those regarding the

financial condition, results, operations and businesses of QinetiQ and

its strategy, plans and objectives and the markets and economies in

which it operates, are forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking

statements, which reflect management’s assumptions made on the

basis of information available to it at this time, involve known and

unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors which could

cause the actual results, performance or achievements of QinetiQ or

the markets and economies in which QinetiQ operates to be materially

different from future results, performance or achievements expressed

or implied by such forward-looking statements. Nothing in this Annual

Report should be regarded as a profit forecast.

This Annual Report is intended to provide information to shareholders

and is not designed to be relied upon by any other party. The Company

and its Directors accept no liability to any other person other than under

English law.

#### Shareholder information continued

Additional information continued

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024202

![]()

#### Company information and advisers

Registered office

Cody Technology Park

Ively Road, Farnborough,

Hampshire, GU14 0LX, England

Tel: +44 (0) 1252 392000

Company Registration

Number: 4586941

Independent auditors

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP,

Savannah House,

3 Ocean Way, Ocean Village,

Southampton, SO14 3TJ

Registrar

Equiniti, Aspect House,

Spencer Road, Lancing,

West Sussex, BN99 6DA

Corporate brokers

Barclays, 1 Churchill Place,

London, EC14 5HP

Numis, 45 Gresham St

London, EC2V 7BF

Principal legal adviser

Ashurst LLP, London Fruit and

Wool Exchange, 1 Duval Square,

London, E1 6PW

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024 203

Financial statements

![]()

Additional information continued

QinetiQ Group plc |  Annual Report & Accounts 2024204

![]()

Printed by a Carbon Neutral Operation (certified: CarbonQuota) under the PAS2060 standard.

This product is made using recycled materials limiting the impact on our precious forest resources,

helping reduce the need to harvest more trees.

This publication was printed by an FSC™ certified printer that holds an ISO 14001 certification.

100% of the inks used are HP Indigo ElectroInk which complies with RoHS legislation and meets the

chemical requirements of the Nordic Ecolabel (Nordic Swan) for printing companies, 95% of press

chemicals are recycled for further use and, on average 99% of any waste associated with this production

will be recycled and the remaining 1% used to generate energy.

The paper is Carbon Balanced with World Land Trust, an international conservation charity, who offset

carbon emissions through the purchase and preservation of high conservation value land. Through

protecting standing forests, under threat of clearance, carbon is locked-in, that would otherwise be released.

![]()

QinetiQ Group plc

Cody Technology Park

Ively Road

Farnborough

Hampshire

GU14 0LX

Tel: +44 (0) 1252 392000

Company Registration Number: 4586941

QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report & Accounts 2024