![Inchcape logo_OUTLINES_WhiteName.svg]()

## DRIVING SCALE

## ANDOPTIMISING.

## POWERED

 BY  A

## CCELERAT

E

#### Annual Report and Accounts 2025

![00_IFC_Contents_Box_Graphic.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Strategic report | |
| [1](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_4918) | [Highlights](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_4918) |
| 2 | At a glance |
| [3](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_9777) | [Strategy overview](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_9777) |
| 4 | Our strategy |
| [7](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_933) | [Our business model](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_933) |
| [8](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_897) | [Chairman’s statement](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_897) |
| [9](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_915) | [Group Chief Executive’s statement](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_915) |
| [13](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_12546) | [Responding to global trends](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_12546) |
| [14](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_3938) | [How we create value](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_3938) |
| [16](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1017) | [Operating and financial review](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1017) |
| [22](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1003) | [Key performance indicators](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1003) |
| [24](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_5686) | [Sustainability](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_5686) |
| [26](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1049) | [Task Force Climate-related Financial Disclosures](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1049) |
| [41](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1067) | [Non-financial & sustainability information](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1067) |
| [42](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1085) | [Risk management](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1085) |
| [45](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_4632) | [Principal risks](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_4632) |
| [48](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_10816) | [Viability statement](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_10816) |
|  |  |
| Governance | |
| [50](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1186) | [Corporate governance report](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1186) |
| [51](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_2229) | [Governance at a glance](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_2229) |
| [53](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_2419) | [Board of Directors](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_2419) |
| 56 | Board decision and activities |
| [58](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_5878) | [People and culture](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_5878) |
| 60 | Board consideration of stakeholder views |
| [63](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_2282) | [Board performance review](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_2282) |
| [64](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_5935) | [Nomination Committee Report](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_5935) |
| [67](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1231) | [Audit Committee Report](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1231) |
| [74](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1246) | [Sustainability Committee Report](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1246) |
| [76](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1261) | [Directors’ Report on Remuneration](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1261) |
| 81 | Directors’ Remuneration Policy |
| [100](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1276) | [Directors’ Report](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1276) |
|  |  |
| Financial statements | |
| [105](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1290) | [Independent auditor’s report](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1290) |
| 113 | Consolidated income statement |
| 114 | Consolidated statement  of comprehensive income |
| [115](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_223) | [Consolidated statement of financial position](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_223) |
| [116](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_66) | [Consolidated statement of changes in equity](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_66) |
| 118 | Consolidated statement of cash flows |
| [119](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_810) | [Accounting policies](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_810) |
| [130](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_257) | [Notes to the financial statements](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_257) |
| 174 | Alternative performance measures |
| 178 | Five year record |
| 179 | Company statement of financial position |
| 180 | Company statement of changes in equity |
| 181 | Company accounting policies |
| [184](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_718) | [Company notes to the financial statements](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_718) |
| 195 | Shareholder information |

### DRIVINGSCALE

### ANDOPTIMISING.

### POWEREDBY

### ACC

### ELERATE

#### We are consolidating our position as the world’sleading independent automotive

#### Distributor, as we continue to execute our Accelerate+ strategy, further diversifying our business across

#### geographies and strengthening our OEM partnerships.We remain focused on driving growth and value for stakeholders.

Read more p[2](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_117097988367844)

![01_Inchcape_Website_EN.svg]()

Please scan the QR codes throughout

the Report to find out more information

![]()

OEM: Original equipment manufacturers in the automotive sector

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 1 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| HIGHLIGHTS |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial | |  |  |  |
| £9.1bn  Revenue  (2024: £9.3bn) | £315m  Free cash flow1  (2024: £462m) | 6.2%  Adjusted  operating margin1  (2024: 6.3%) | 29 %  Return on capital  employed1  (2024: 27% ) | £ 443 m  Profit before tax and  adjusting items1  (2024: £444 m) |
| Statutory financial measures | |  |  |  |
| £ 526 m  Operating profit  (2024: £ 562m) | £ 406 m  Profit before tax  (continuing operations)  (2024: £ 414m) | £ 273 m  Total profit  for the period  ( 2024 : £435 m) | £ 385 m  Net cash generated from  operating activities  ( 2024 : £586m) | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Find out more how  we are driving value |
| 01_OurEnablers_Image.png |
|  |
| POWERED BY  OUR ENABLERS  Capabilities, data, partnerships  and discipline delivering  our strategy |

Read more [p6](#i00b683b27de14e89b0c9c76cebb88d1b_0-1-1-1-257098)

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 01_Our_Capabilities_Graphic.svg |
|  |
| POWERED BY  OUR CAPABILITIES  Our end-to-end Distribution  model connects every stage  of the value chain |

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Non-financial | |
|  |  |  |
|  | 3.0%  Battery electric  vehicles sold  (2024: 2.3%) | 43 %  Reduction in scope  1 and 2 greenhouse  gas emissions3 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 808  Reputation.com  score  (2024: 761) | 26%  Women in Senior  Leadership positions2  (2024: 28%) |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 81%  Global Colleague  engagement  ( 2024: 77%) | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Our financial metrics | | |
|  | Metric | £m | Use of metric |
|  | Gross profit | 1,550 | Direct profit contribution from value drivers  (e.g. Vehicles and Aftersales) |
|  | Add back: Adjusting items charged to gross profit | — |  |
|  | Adjusted gross profit from continuing operations | 1,550 | Direct profit contribution from value drivers  (e.g. Vehicles and Aftersales) |
|  | Less: segment operating expenses | (987) |  |
|  | Adjusted operating profit from continuing  operations | 563 | Operating profit generated by the  Group after operating expenses |
|  | Less: adjusting items in operating expenses | (37) |  |
|  | Operating profit | 526 | Statutory measure of operating profit |
|  | Less: net finance costs and JV profits/losses | (120) |  |
|  | Profit before tax | 406 | Statutory measure of profit after the  costs of financing the Group |
|  | Add: total adjusting Items | 37 |  |
|  | Adjusted profit before tax from continuing  operations | 443 |  |

Read more [p7](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_933)

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 01_StrongLeadership_Image.png |
|  |
| POWERED BY  STRONG LEADERSHIP  Effective governance ensuring  strategic focus, capability  and delivery |

1.  APM (alternative performance measure), see page [174](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_12094627906191).

2.  Includes the Group Executive Team and its direct reports.

3.  Reduction against 2019 revised baseline.

Read more [p52](#if2daf83e459947cd80deb4f0474f29ee_75803)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 2 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| AT A GLANCE |  |  |  |

## DRIVING GROWTH

## THROUGH…

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | our purpose… |  | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Bringing mobility to the  world’s communities - for  today, for tomorrow and  for the better. | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Inchcape is the leading global  automotive Distributor operating in  over 40 markets. We drive sustainable  growth and strong returns by  partnering with OEM brands,  leveraging our people, technology,  and data-driven insights. Our purpose  reflects the vital role we play in  shaping the future of mobility - one  that is more inclusive, sustainable,  and connected. | |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | our partnerships… |  | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Our trusted partnerships  with OEMs continue to grow,  providing us with a globally  scaled, diversified portfolio  that is unrivalled across  the automotive  distribution industry. | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 60+ | |  |
|  | OEM partners worldwide |  |  |

![02_OurPurpose_Image_NEW.png]()

![02_Pullot_Box_2Col.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | and our global reach. |
|  |  |
|  | We collaborate with leading OEMs worldwide to  provide access to their products in smaller, more  complex markets. By combining our global  scale with deep local expertise, we ensure  seamless delivery of their products from factory  floor to retail sites and customers. |
|  |  |
|  | 40+ |
|  | markets across  three regions |

![02_Inchcape_Location_Map_Plotted.svg]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| • |
| Americas |
| Revenue |
| £3.3bn |
|  |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| • |
| Europe  & Africa |
| Revenue |
| £3.3bn |
|  |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| • |
| Asia Pacific  (APAC) |
| Revenue |
| £2.5bn |
|  |
|  |

![02_OurPurpose_QRCode.svg]()

![02_OurPartnership_QRCode.svg]()

![02_ReadMore_Appendix_Lozenge.svg]()

Read more in our Appendix on p[19](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_5157)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 3 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| OUR STRATEGY: OVERVIEW |  |  |  |

P

#### OWEREDBYOURACCELERATE



#### STRATEGY

Effective delivery of our Accelerate+ strategy continues to strengthen

our position as the world’s leading independent automotive Distributor,

enhancing OEM partnerships and customer experiences.

![03_Graphic_Box_4Col.svg]()

#### SCALE

#### OPTIMISE

#### Passenger

#### Cars

#### Adjacent

#### Vehicle Categories

#### Distribution

#### Excellence

#### Value

#### Added Services

![]()

Read more about how we are achieving scale on p[4](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_13194139543274)

![]()

Read more about how we are optimising our business on p[5](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_13194139543308)

#### Our enablers

#### Culture and Capabilities

#### Digital, Data and Analytics

#### OEM Relationships

#### M&A andIntegration

#### SUSTAINABILITY

![]()

Read more about our sustainability strategy and progress on p [24](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_5686)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 4 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| OUR STRATEGY: SCALE |  |  |  |

#### We are focused on growing our passenger car market share in existing and new markets,expanding into new

#### segments, like premium motorcycles, light commercial vehicles and heavy construction and machinery vehicles, a

#### nd driving growth through organic expansion, new OEM contracts, and acquisitions.

# DRIVING

# SCALE

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Case study |  |
|  | POWERED BY  LOCAL EXPERTISE |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Acquiring Iceland’s leading  automotive distributor  In 2025, we successfully completed the acquisition of  Askja and its associated businesses, which has a 15%  market share. This bolt-on acquisition represents an  exciting new market for Inchcape, offering strong  growth potential and growing our presence in the  Europe & Africa region. It exemplifies our Accelerate+  strategy by further scaling and diversifying both our  geographic reach and our OEM partner portfolio.  Over the past 20 years, Askja has built a diversified  portfolio of leading OEM partnerships in Iceland,  where it is the exclusive distributor for brands such  as Mercedes-Benz Cars and Vans, and Kia - a new  OEM partner for Inchcape. Combining Askja’s local  expertise with Inchcape’s global, market-leading  technology and capabilities, will enhance  performance and drive value for all stakeholders. |  |
|  |  |  |

![Scale_Circle.svg]()

#### Passengercars

In 2025, Inchcape volumes were up 3%,

with market share gains in multiple markets,

supported by Distribution contract wins.

#### Adjacent vehicles categories

We aim to build on our strong market position

by expanding into commercial vehicles,

construction and machinery vehicles and

premium motorcycles across current and

new markets. In Chile, Harley‑Davidson sales

have shown strong growth since 2024. BMW

Motorrad has a strong share of the premium

market in Chile as a result of our partnership,

leading to further Distribution contracts in

Peru, Kenya, Poland and Latvia.

![ASKJA_logo_White.svg]()

![04_DrivingScale_QRCode.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 5 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| OUR STRATEGY: OPTIMISE |  |  |  |

We are focused on maximising the

efficiency of our unique global distribution

platform, strengthening OEM partnerships,

and enhancing customer satisfaction and

loyalty through our Value Added

Services offering.

# DRIVING

# OPTIMISATION

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Case study |  |
|  | POWERED BY  TECHNOLOGY  AND PEOPLE |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Enhancing customer satisfaction  Inchcape delivers exceptional customer experiences  at scale by combining advanced digital tools, data-  driven platforms, and deep local expertise. Our  digital ecosystem creates seamless, connected  journeys for customers, from intuitive online  interactions to personalised in-store experiences  tailored to individual preferences.  Benchmarking tools like Reputation.com enable our  teams to measure feedback, benchmark  performance, and drive continuous improvement. In  recognition of this commitment, over 660 Inchcape  and retail partner sites worldwide achieved the  prestigious Reputation 800 Award in 2025.  This integrated approach, combining technology,  data, and people, demonstrates Inchcape’s ability  to maintain exceptional standards globally while  adapting to local markets, ensuring customers  experience excellence at every stage of  their journey. |  |
|  |  |  |

![Optimise_Circle.svg]()

#### Distribution Excellence

Our Distribution Excellence approach connects our OEM

partners’ products with customers by managing every stage

of the value chain in small to medium size, complex,

high-growth markets. We do this in two ways: our Distributor

Model, where we manage OEM brands end-to-end, from the

factory, to logistics, and customer delivery; and our Vertical

![05_R2025_The 800 Award_Badge.svg]()

Integration Model, where we also own and operate

dealerships, controlling every stage of distribution directly.

#### Value Added Services

We offer Value Added Services to enhance customer value

throughout the vehicle lifecycle. Through parts, finance,

insurance, used cars, and new energy mobility services, we

![05_DrivingOptimisation_QRCode_MASTER.svg]()

leverage our digital platforms and analytics to optimise sales,

aftersales, and customer experiences for OEM partners and

drivers alike.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 6 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| OUR STRATEGY: OUR ENABLERS |  |  |  |

## POWEREDBY

## OUR ENABLERS

![]()

![]()

![]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Culture and Capabilities |  |  |  | Digital, Data and Analytics |  |  |  | OEM Relationships |  |  |  | M&A and Integration |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | We are continuously cultivating a  culture based on high performance,  fresh thinking, and collaboration  to attract and retain the very  best talent. |  |  |  | We are investing in our technological  capabilities so that we can continue  to deliver outstanding experiences  for customers, and growth for our  OEM partners. |  |  |  | We are developing an even  deeper understanding of the  global OEM landscape to ensure  outstanding long-term value for  our OEM partners. |  |  |  | We are ensuring acquisitions are  in line with our capital allocation  framework and are integrated in  a disciplined and effective way. |  |
|  | Our annual Be Heard global  engagement survey invites our 16,000  colleagues to share how they feel about  their experience of working at Inchcape.  In 2025, 96% of colleagues shared their  feedback, with global engagement  increasing by 4%, with our 2025 score  reaching 81% - ranking us in the top 25%  of companies using the Qualtrics  engagement measurement platform.  This reflects our commitment to fostering  a highly engaged workforce to deliver  our strategy, Accelerate+. |  |  |  | Sales and Operations Planning is a critical  function to the performance of our  business. We use AI to generate statistical  forecasts of new car market size, giving us  an accurate baseline statistical  prediction for the coming two to three  years. Built by our in-house data team,  the solution has added value to our M&A  teams to help them understand the likely  market evolution of potential acquisitions,  and was used as part of our recent  acquisition process for Askja in Iceland.  A growing number of Inchcape’s markets  are now receiving AI market forecasts,  which are refreshed quarterly. |  |  |  | We have long-term relationships with our  OEM partners and we continue to look  for opportunities to grow our OEM  portfolio. In 2025, we secured ten new  contracts, while mutually exiting four.  We have a disciplined approach to  managing our portfolio and our long-  term partnerships with our OEM partners,  which ensures we represent the right  brands in the right markets, sustaining  competitive advantage and  value creation. |  |  |  | Our strategy is supported by disciplined  M&A activity, with a particular focus on  targeted bolt-on acquisitions. Led by our  Global Head of M&A, we combine  central oversight and governance with  deep regional and local market  expertise to evaluate market trends,  identify opportunities and integrate  acquisitions effectively. This balanced  approach ensures we pursue value-  accretive opportunities that strengthen  our market position, drive our market  share and support the delivery of  Accelerate+. |  |

![06_Enablers_QR_Culture.svg]()

![06_Enablers_QR_Digital&Analytics.svg]()

![06_Enablers_QR_OEMRelationships.svg]()

![06_Enablers_QR_M&AIntegration.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 7 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| OUR BUSINESS MODEL |  |  |  |

![07_Our_Business_Model_Images2.svg]()

## DELIVERING

## DISTRIBUTION EXCELLENCE

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | DXP is an omnichannel platform and  provides OEM partners with valuable  data-driven insights to optimise sales  and customer experiences. |
|  | |
|  | DAP leverages advanced analytics and  AI to support decision-making across the  automotive distribution value chain. |
|  | |

#### By connecting every stage of the value chain, our end-to-end Distribution model underpins Accelerate+

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Product planning |  |
|  | We use our local market  expertise to inform  certification and vehicle  ordering decisions, around  elements like model types  and specification. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Value Added  Services |  |
|  | This includes the exclusive  distribution of original vehicle  parts, maintenance, finance  and insurance. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Logistics |  |
|  | We deliver vehicles and  parts to markets in each  of our regions. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Digital retail |  |
|  | We bring our omni-channel  platform to customers to  deliver world-class, digital-first  experiences for consumers  through DXP. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Brand and  marketing |  |
|  | We work on brand  proposition development  and positioning, price setting  and marketing, maximising  market share for our partners. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Channel  management |  |
|  | We recommend the optimal  channels to reach consumers  and businesses covering  network management,  digital, and omni-channel  and including the selection  and management of  independent third-party  dealers, where appropriate. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 8 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| CHAIRMAN’S STATEMENT |  |  |  |

#### Driving growth, returns and shareholder value in 2025

#### Strategicand operational progress

We achieved strategic progress during the

year against our Accelerate+ strategy, which

has been designed to drive our market share,

by scaling and optimising our business.

As evidence of our progress to scale the

business, 2025 saw the Group further diversify

and expand our global footprint and OEM

portfolio, with ten new Distribution contracts

from our OEM partners. In addition, having

Dear Shareholders,

2025 was another year of progress for Inchcape, as

we further consolidated our position as the world’s

leading independent player in automotive

distribution - a highly cash generative sector, which

continues to offer attractive long-term returns.

Our performance in 2025 was in the context of a

transforming industry, with our continued execution

against our Accelerate+ strategy resulting in more

value being delivered for shareholders. This was

supported by our disciplined approach to capital

allocation, with dividend payments at 40% of

adjusted EPS, investment in value-accretive bolt-on

acquisitions and a commitment to ongoing

share buybacks.

As a result, between 2019 and 2025, the Group has

returned around £1.3 billion to shareholders,

through dividends and share buybacks, including

around £340m in 2025. This was in the context of

the Group’s strong balance sheet, with leverage

of 0.4x at the end of the year.

been focused on acquisition integration over

the last two years, we executed our first

acquisition in that time, with the leading

automotive distributor in Iceland, Askja, now

part of the Group.

As we scale and optimise our business, we

remain committed to doing so responsibly.

To that end, sustainability underpins our

Accelerate+ strategy, shaping how we deliver

long-term, resilient growth across the Group. In

this area, we continue to support our OEM

partners in the transition to new energy

vehicles, in an inclusive manner, to help shape

the future of mobility. Our approach is based

on delivering unique insights to our

stakeholders, enabling a faster transition to

new technologies, and ensuring we remain

a sustainable Distribution partner for our

OEM partners.

Supported by our execution against

Accelerate+, we delivered a consistent

operational performance throughout 2025,

highlighted by excellent cash generation,

as we ended the year with a strong

balance sheet.

#### An engaged and strengthened Board

We operate a highly engaged Board model,

with two regional Board visits per annum. This

has helped to bring our Board closer to the

business, driving enhanced engagement with

our Group Executive Team and ensuring the

Board is even more effective in providing

oversight of the Group’s high-performance

culture. I am grateful to our Board members for

their ongoing commitment and contribution.

In April 2025, Sarah Kuijlaars stepped down

from our Board and I would like to thank Sarah

for her contribution over the last three years. At

that time, Stuart Rowley was appointed as

Chair of the Audit Committee, replacing

Sarah, and he brings many years of invaluable

industry experience to this role.

I had the pleasure of welcoming Tracy Clarke

to the Board in December 2025, and she is

already proving to be a valuable addition.

Tracy brings with her a wealth of experience,

particularly in financial services and emerging

markets, having held senior executive

positions at Standard Chartered Bank for 35

years. She also has a wide breadth of

experience as a non-executive director in the

UK listed environment.

#### Confidencein Inchcape’s future

Inchcape’s performance during 2025

demonstrates our ability to execute against

our Accelerate+ strategy, for the benefit of our

stakeholders. Supported by our engaged

Board and our high-performing Group

Executive Team, I am confident that Inchcape

can achieve our target of EPS CAGR of more

than 10% over the medium term.

Finally, I would like to acknowledge the efforts

of our senior executive leadership, Duncan Tait

our CEO, Adrian Lewis our CFO, and our

colleagues in each of our Regions. The Board is

very grateful to them for another year of hard

work and dedication in ensuring Inchcape

offers the best service for our OEM partners

and customers, which ultimately helps to

deliver value for our shareholders.

Jerry Buhlmann

Chairman

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 9 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| GROUP CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S STATEMENT |  |  |  |

![09_CEO_Statement_BG_NEW.jpg]()

#### OurAccelerate  strategy is focused on capitalising on the most exciting growth opportunities for Inchcape

![Dark_Blue_Cross.svg]()

You have been Group Chief Executive

for over five years. During that time,

what are you most proud of?

With over 175 years of worldwide trading

experience, Inchcape is a company with a

prestigious history and a bright future. I am

extremely proud of both of those important

dynamics.

As an example of our long heritage, in 2025

we celebrated the 100-year anniversary of

our business in Singapore – this is a notable

achievement and testament to the depth of

local expertise of our colleagues there. We

also celebrated our 50-year anniversaries in

13%

Growth in adjusted EPS

in FY 2025

Brunei, Guam and Saipan during the year.

These milestones, and the achievements of

the Group over the last five years, are

testament to our 16,000 people across our

organisation. With an 81% employee

engagement rate, up 4% from 2024, they

continue to deliver consistently excellent

service to our OEM partners and customers,

resulting in an industry-leading 808 score on

Reputation.com. Under the leadership of my

colleagues on the Board and our Group

Executive Team, alongside our energetic

regional, local and Group teams, our high-

performing culture is one I am proud to be a

part of.

I am also proud of how we have seamlessly

evolved our strategy to fully focus on the

highly cash generative business of

automotive distribution. Supported by the

development of our proprietary data-based

technology capabilities, including our data

analytics and customer experience

platforms, DAP and DXP (see page 7 for a

description of DAP and DXP) respectively,

which are managed centrally and

implemented locally across our markets.

These last five years have brought change to

both our organisation, our industry and the

market environment. Despite this, Inchcape

has continued to deliver a consistent

strategic and operational performance,

signing new Distribution contracts and

successfully acquiring and integrating value-

accretive businesses. This has helped us to

deliver healthy returns for our shareholders,

with £1.3 billion returned to them, through

dividends and share buybacks, since the

start of 2019.

#### Inchcape’s Accelerate+ strategy was launched 18 months ago –can you remind us of its key elements?

We launched Accelerate+ in November 2024

and it is now embedded in everything we

do. The strategy is focused on two pillars:

Scale and Optimise, supported by four

Enablers and underpinned by Sustainability.

Scale is focused on helping to grow our

market share through value-accretive

acquisitions, new Distribution contracts and

our expansion into adjacent vehicle

categories, such as premium motorcycles

and light commercial vehicles.

Optimise is about ensuring we are the most

efficient and effective route to market for

ourselves and our OEM partners. This includes

leveraging our Value Added Services, like

Parts and Finance & Insurance products.

Powered by Accelerate+, we will continue to

strengthen our position as the leading global

automotive Distributor as we work towards

our ambition of achieving 10% market share

in our markets.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 10 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| GROUP CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S STATEMENT |  |  |  |

![]()

#### Distribution

#### contract dynamics

![13743895658782]()

50+

contracts won

since 2022

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Americas |  | Europe & Africa |  | APAC |
|  | | | | | |

#### Can yougive an example of Accelerate+ in action in 2025?

I think a great example of how we executed

against our strategy last year was by winning

more Distribution contracts from our OEM

partners. In addition, contracts from previous

years made a meaningful contribution to

growth during the year.

Over the last four years, we have been

awarded over 50 Distribution contracts by our

OEM partners. This is a major step-up from the

previous four years.

The majority of our recent Distribution contract

wins have been awarded to us by Chinese

OEMs, as they look to expand their

geographic footprint internationally. As result,

we now have a strong portfolio of Chinese

brands in each of our Regions. 2025

exemplified our success in winning

contracts with Chinese OEMs, including BYD in

Lithuania and Latvia, XPENG in Colombia and

GAC AION in Greece.

In line with our Accelerate+ strategy, we also

secured contracts in adjacent vehicle

segments, including Iveco in Hong Kong, a

commercial vehicle brand, and New Holland

in Ethiopia and Kenya.

You have also exited some distribution

contracts over the last two years. Can

you explain the rationale here?

Given the volume of contract wins in recent

years, we are taking the opportunity to

optimise our Distribution contract portfolio, in

line with Accelerate+. More specifically, in

2025, in collaboration with our OEM partners,

we decided to exit four immaterial contracts,

in several of our smaller markets. Ultimately,

we took the view that these contracts are

unlikely to provide the opportunity for a

mutually viable commercial operation in

the future.

We expect to exit further immaterial contracts

going forward, as we look to prioritise those

Distribution contracts which we believe will

provide the best value for our business and

our stakeholders.

Can you talk about your M&A approach

and explain the rationale behind the

acquisition in Iceland?

M&A is an integral element of Accelerate+, as

one of our four Enablers. It is also a key

element of our future growth profile and our

disciplined approach to capital allocation,

which aims to optimise returns for

shareholders. To that end, we will continue to

balance our investment in acquisitions with

our ongoing commitment to buying back

Inchcape shares. Both dynamics will help us to

deliver EPS CAGR of 10% or more over the

medium term.

We have a strong M&A capability, with a

central team leading our sourcing and

execution of deals, supported by regional

M&A specialists. Our local management

teams are then responsible for integrating

acquisitions working in partnership with

both teams.

We regularly assess our healthy pipeline of

potential acquisitions, with strict diligence in

a number of key areas such as valuation,

cultural alignment and strategic fit.

This stringent review process led us to acquire

Askja, Iceland’s leading automotive

distributor, in September 2025 (for more

information, see page 4). Iceland is an

exciting new market for Inchcape, with the

acquisition further scaling our geographic

footprint and strengthening our OEM partner

portfolio, including Mercedes-Benz – a new

OEM partner for us in Europe – and Kia,

a new OEM partner for us globally. As I look to

the future, you can expect us to assess and

execute more bolt-on acquisitions in line with

our strategy.

#### Can you discuss Inchcape’s operational performance during 2025?

Against a backdrop of industry disruption,

Inchcape consistently delivered against key

metrics during FY 2025, executing in line with

our Accelerate+ strategy, with higher

volumes being driven by market share gains

across multiple markets and a meaningful

contribution from Distribution contract wins.

Our performance in 2025 highlighted the

strength of our diversified and scaled business.

We delivered against our medium-term

targets during the year, generating revenues

of £9.1bn, up 1% organically, with adjusted

operating margins of 6.2%. We also delivered

another great performance on cash

generation, producing 104% FCF to

PAT conversion.

Adjusted basic EPS was up 13% to 80.8p,

supported by our £250m share buyback

programme, which was completed in

March 2026.

#### Tell us about the Group’s performance in each of your Regions in 2025.

We have a diversified and scaled geographic

footprint across our three Regions, which

provides a natural hedge to market

challenges across our operating entities.

Last year in the Americas, momentum

continued to build, with our scaled businesses

in Chile, Colombia and Peru delivering strong

performances. Certain markets were weaker,

including Costa Rica.

In the Asia Pacific Region, while our business in

Australia remained resilient, challenges in

other markets in the region continued, and

we are taking action to address these

challenges, as outlined in our regional review

of the year later in this Report.

Our business in the Europe and Africa Region

performed strongly, supported by the

contribution from the new contracts awarded

in recent years.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 11 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| GROUP CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S STATEMENT |  |  |  |

#### Our medium term growth ambition to 2030

![11_Powered_By_Accelerate+_GRPAHIC_NEW.svg]()

Market outperformance:

#### 3%-5% organic volumeCAGR

Resilient:

#### c.6% operating margins

Cash generative model:

#### c.100% FCF:PAT

Strong customer reputation:

#### >800 on reputation.com

High-performance colleague engagement:

#### >80% engagement score

Where appropriate, figures stated before adjusting items.

#### Can you discuss the various management changes that you implemented during the year?

To strengthen our strategic and operational

delivery, we implemented several changes

to our Global Executive Team.

Romeo Lacerda, previously Americas CEO,

was appointed to the newly created role of

Chief Commercial Officer.

£2.5bn

#### Free Cash Flow

He is responsible for leading our enhanced

approach to technology and driving our

Optimise pillar across the Group. Mike

Bowers, previously Group General Counsel

and Chief Sustainability Officer, became the

new Americas CEO. We also promoted Rajvi

Kothari to our Global Executive Team, as our

Group General Counsel. Rajvi has been with

the business for over eight years, having most

recently been our Legal Director in APAC.

#### Dividend

40%

#### of EPS

#### Ongoing share buybacks and value-accretive M&A

These internal management changes are

testament to the talent, expertise and

capability that already exist within Inchcape.

In APAC, after 10 successful years with the

Group, Ruslan Kinebas stepped down as

APAC CEO to pursue new opportunities. He

was replaced on an interim basis by Phil

Jenkins, previously Global Head of M&A.

>10%

#### EPS CAGR + dividends

#### Underpinned by consistently high ROCE

25%-30%

I would like to thank Ruslan for his tremendous

work in building our business in APAC and, in

his previous role, in the Americas. I wish him

the best of luck for the future.

This refreshed Global Executive Team is

already having a positive impact on our

business, with our operational performance

in 2025 reflecting our consistent focus on

executing – despite a fast-moving market

backdrop – with strong strategic

progress made.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 12 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| GROUP CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S STATEMENT |  |  |  |

What progress did the business make in

executing against its Sustainability

strategy during 2025?

We remain focused on bringing mobility to

the communities in which we operate, to

deliver economic benefits and social

inclusion in those communities.

As an independent automotive Distributor,

our role is focused on delivering the global

mobility transition locally, by delivering

insights, enabling new technologies and

providing the most sustainable route to

market, across our four key pillars of People,

Planet, Places and Practices.

I am particularly pleased at the progress we

have made reducing our Scope 1 and 2

emissions. In 2025, we delivered a 10% year-

on-year reduction and we have now

achieved a 43% reduction in Scope 1 and 2

emissions from our 2019 baseline.

![12_CEO_Image.jpg]()

#### What does the future look like for Inchcape and what are the key drivers of the Group’s future success?

Inchcape has a very bright future. Our

business is characterised by long-term

relationships with our OEM partners in smaller

scale and more complex markets, where we

value our long-term collaboration with them.

We remain committed to supporting them

through the provision of insights and analysis

of our markets, driven by our market-leading

and differentiated technology capabilities.

As a highly diversified and scaled business,

we are powered by the determination and

dedication of our 16,000+ people around the

world. I am extremely grateful to them for

their continued diligence and commitment

to ensuring Inchcape remains at the apex of

our industry. As a result of this, we are well

positioned to deliver our medium-term

growth ambitions, to the end of 2030. These

ambitions include producing organic

volume CAGR of 3%–5%, driving resilient

operating margins of c.6% and converting

around 100% of our profit after tax to free

cash flow. By delivering against these

ambitions, we aim to produce EPS CAGR of

10% or more over the medium term.

I am confident that by focusing on scaling

and optimising our business, powered by

Accelerate+, driven by our high-

performing people and supported by our

disciplined capital allocation approach,

Inchcape will continue to drive growth

and value for all stakeholders.

Duncan Tait

Group Chief Executive

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 13 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| RESPONDING TO GLOBAL TRENDS |  |  |  |

#### THE

#### AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY AND THE MARKETS WE OPERATE IN ARE TRANSFORMING

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | INDUSTRY TRENDS… | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Dynamic global  environment |  |  | Evolving OEM needs |  |  | Competitive OEM  landscape |  |  | Increased  Sustainability focus |  |  | Ongoing New Energy  Vehicle transition |  |
|  | A shifting global macro  environment, rising inflation and  higher interest rates, along with a  complex tariff landscape and  mixed consumer demands are  increasing pressure on OEMs. This  heightens the need for trusted  partners who deliver certainty,  resilience and value, reinforcing  Inchcape’s role through  changing market dynamics. |  |  | OEMs are sharpening their focus  on cost, efficiency and  performance. They increasingly  seek partners with scalable, high-  quality distribution capabilities  that enhance profitability,  improve service levels and  deliver greater value across  diverse markets and  operating models. |  |  | The OEM landscape is shifting,  with Chinese manufacturers  accelerating international  expansion. These emerging  players are seeking growth  beyond their home markets,  increasing competition and  creating new partnership  opportunities for distributors with  global scale and proven, local  market expertise. |  |  | Sustainability is priority for OEMs,  who seek partners that support  their environmental goals,  accelerate new energy vehicle  (NEV) adoption and provide  efficient, lower-impact routes-to-  market across diverse regions  and regulatory environments. |  |  | The shift to NEVs, including  Electric, continues, albeit more  gradually than expected. Hybrid  drivetrains remain central as  markets adapt at different  speeds, keeping the transition  firmly underway rather  than paused. |  |
|  |  | AND HOW INCHCAPE IS RESPONDING. | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Global capabilities,  local expertise |  |  | Agile, efficient  distribution |  |  | Driving growth  together |  |  | Sustainability  Framework |  |  | Drivers of Change |  |
|  | Our global business is powered  by local expertise built on over  175 years of insight, execution  and trust. Our people and  platforms turn data into smarter  decisions, enabling us to adapt  quickly and with agility to shifting  global macro conditions. |  |  | Inchcape enables OEMs to  capture share in complex, mid-  sized markets through the most  cost efficient route. Our agile  Distribution model scales  seamlessly with demand,  supporting profitability, service  excellence and maximum value  from every Distribution  partnership. |  |  | Operating across 40+ markets  with expertise in complex  geographies, we deliver OEMs  cost‑efficient international  growth. In the last three years, we  have secured over 35 Chinese  contracts, proving our ability to  accelerate expansion and build  competitive positions, globally,  outside their home market. |  |  | We have a Sustainability  Framework that focusses on  delivering insights to our  stakeholders, enabling new  technologies to accelerate the  adoption of NEVs and provide  the most sustainable route-to-  market for OEM partners. |  |  | Released in August 2025, our  survey of nearly 6,000 consumers  across 13 countries revealed  regional differences, hybrid  preferences, and perceived  barriers to NEV adoption. These  insights support OEMs,  policymakers and partners to  shape tailored strategies that  accelerate electrification. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 14 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| HOW WE CREATE VALUE |  |  |  |

## TRUSTEDBY

## OUR STAKEHOLDERS

![14_Box_Graphic_3col_NEW2.svg]()

Inchcape’ssuccess is dependent on the continued trust and support of all its stakeholders. Strong relationships

#### are fundamental to the long-term ambitions of the Group.

#### About our stakeholders

Inchcape’s stakeholders - from shareholders and

colleagues, to customers, OEM partners and the

communities in which we operate - all have a shared

interest in our success. Their insight, collaboration, and

commitment help us to deliver sustainable growth,

strengthen trust, and create long-term value. By

engaging openly and working together, we ensure our

business continues to thrive responsibly and make a

positive impact across every market we serve.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | OEM partners | |  |
|  | We enable OEM partners to reach customers  efficiently and sustainably across the value chain,  strengthening partnerships and driving growth  through our market-leading digital, data and  analytics capabilities. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 activities |  |  |
|  | We continue to deepen existing partnerships and open  new routes to market for OEM partners. In 2025, we  secured ten new Distribution contracts and completed  the acquisition of Askja and its associated businesses,  Iceland’s market leader, strengthening our presence in  Europe & Africa. | |  |

![13_BusinessModel_Partners_QRCode.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Customers | |  |
|  | We design experiences for customers through our  omni-channel offering. Enabling ownership, parts  and service solutions that foster loyalty, sustainable  growth, and trusted relationships across the  vehicle lifecycle. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 activities |  |  |
|  | In Chile we simplified car buying and ownership for  customers by bringing multiple brands, financing,  insurance and aftersales together under one trusted  name. Our omnichannel, multi-brand model provides  choice, convenience and confidence, online and in-  store, delivering a seamless, customer-first experience  that builds trust, drives satisfaction and redefines how  people buy and own cars. | |  |

Read more p[7](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_933)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 15 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| HOW WE CREATE VALUE |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Colleagues | |  |
|  | We empower our colleagues to grow and thrive  through learning, inclusion and collaboration,  fostering a culture that drives performance,  engagement and sustainable success. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 activities |  |  |
|  | We strengthened our people focus with refreshed hiring  practices to ensure focus on delivering diverse,  balanced shortlists, resulting in 31% female leader hires.  Over 600 leaders completed seven global programmes,  including our new Female Leader Sponsorship  Programme. We also launched the Global Inchcape  Academy and advanced colleague capability in areas  such as Electric Vehicle safety and M&A integration. | |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Shareholders | |  |
|  | We create sustainable value for shareholders  through our disciplined capital allocation policy  and by executing against our medium-term  targets, with a view to delivering consistent  shareholder returns and long-term strategic and  operational performance. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 activities |  |  |
|  | We held over 200 meetings with investors and attended  seven investor conferences in 2025. We continued in our  efforts to geographically diversify our investor base,  meeting investors in a range of territories, including the  US and in various countries across Europe and APAC.  We launched a new Medium Term Plan, with a  refreshed capital allocation policy. Furthermore, we  continued to deliver on our capital allocation  framework, returning £339m to shareholders through  dividends and buybacks in 2025. | |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Communities | |  |
|  | We invest in the communities where we operate,  combining local ownership with Group support to  deliver meaningful social impact and long-term  shared value, unlocking access to mobility as a  driver of inclusion and economic opportunity. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 activities | |  |
|  | Across our markets, we reached more than 2,000  people through road safety programmes spanning the  Americas, APAC and Europe and Africa. We supported  the mobility transition by training 15 women through  technical skills programmes, expanded access to  affordable mobility via two new financing partnerships  in Kenya and Peru, mobilised over 1,700 employee  volunteers globally, and positively impacted more  than 10,000 community members through our  Places initiatives. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

![15_Box_Graphic_3col_NEW3.svg]()

![14_BusinessModel_Shareholders_QRCode.svg]()

Read more [p25](#i4c7e4696b1044e8dba82db55ea5d3244_6326)

Read more [p25](#i4c7e4696b1044e8dba82db55ea5d3244_6326)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 16 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| OPERATING AND FINANCIAL REVIEW |  |  |  |

#### Consistent deliveryagainst key metrics, supporting our returns-focused approach to capital allocation

During FY 2025, market volumes across our

markets grew by 2%, with indirect impact of

tariff-related disruption affecting demand in

the first half of the year. The macro

environment improved in the second half in a

number of our markets, particularly in the

Americas and the Europe and Africa Regions,

offsetting a more challenging backdrop

in APAC.

#### Further progress against

#### Accelerate+ strategy

In this market environment, we continued to

execute against our Accelerate+ strategy in

FY 2025, by scaling and optimising across our

regions. Our objective is to develop our OEM

partner portfolio and geographic footprint,

and thereby enhance the resilience in our

earnings profile, and drive progress against

our ambition to achieve 10% market share in

our markets.

Scaling our distribution contract portfolio

We have continued to grow our base of

distribution contracts through acquisitions and

contract wins. In FY 2025, we continued to

grow volumes from contracts won in previous

years, with these contracts being a key driver

of our organic revenue growth in FY 2025. In

addition, we were awarded ten new

distribution contracts during the year, with

existing OEM brands including New Holland in

Kenya and Ethiopia, BYD in Lithuania and

Latvia, XPENG in Colombia and GAC AION in

Greece, as well as new partners Smart in

Colombia, Uruguay and Ecuador and Iveco in

Hong Kong.

These wins demonstrate the essential role that

Inchcape plays in the automotive industry as

a critical partner for OEMs in smaller, more

complex markets, where we drive market

share and volume growth for our brand

partners. However, BYD continues to in-source

automotive distribution in medium to large

scale markets in Europe. Despite Inchcape

performing well for BYD in Belux since our

appointment as their automotive distributor in

2022, we do not anticipate that this financially

immaterial contract will be renewed

(expiration - Q3 2027). We are not seeing any

similar in-sourcing of automotive distribution by

any other OEMs.

Optimising across our business

To drive operational execution, we continued

to optimise our business in a number of ways

during the year. Firstly, we rationalised our

brand portfolio, mutually exiting four

immaterial contracts with Komatsu in Ethiopia

and three Geely contracts in smaller markets

in the Americas.

In addition, we continued to recycle capital

by divesting non-core assets and we grew our

third-party retail network, enabling broader

geographic coverage within our markets in a

capital-efficient way. We also optimised our

business by further collaborating with our OEM

partners on product and inventory

management, supported by our consistent

execution and differentiated technology-

based Sales and Operational Planning

processes. In addition, during the year, we

initiated a cost reduction programme,

particularly focused on the APAC region. We

also continued to drive the penetration of

Value-Added Services, in particular aftersales

and Finance & Insurance capabilities across

each of our regions.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 17 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| OPERATING AND FINANCIAL REVIEW |  |  |  |

![17_FinsAndOpReview_BG3.jpg]()

Capital allocation - our disciplined,

#### returns-based, approach

Inchcape's capital allocation policy remains

focused on creating shareholder value in a

disciplined and returns-focused way, with

dividends at 40% of adjusted basic EPS, a

commitment to ongoing share buybacks and

value-accretive acquisitions. We have

delivered against all of these capital

allocation elements in FY 2025.

During the year, we completed a £150m share

buyback programme, announced in August

2024. We also purchased shares under the

subsequent £250m share buyback

programme, announced in March 2025 (the

latter programme completed on 2 March

2026). With the completion of these two

programmes, the Group has re-purchased

c.13% of its shares in issue since August 2024.

To underline our ongoing commitment to

share buybacks, and in light of the capacity

on our balance sheet, we launched a new

£175m share buyback programme in

March 2026.

In total, between FY 2019 and FY 2025, the

Group returned approximately £1.3 billion

in cash to shareholders in dividends

and buybacks.

During Q3 2025, the Group invested £35m, in

cash, in acquiring 100% of the shares of the

leading Icelandic automotive distributor,

Askja and its associated companies, which

represents our entry into an exciting new

market for the Group. Looking ahead, our

bolt-on acquisition pipeline remains healthy,

and will continue to provide opportunities for

Inchcape to access future growth, and we

remain disciplined in our approach

to valuations.

The Board is proposing a final dividend for the

year of 22.8p, bringing the full-year dividend

to 32.3p (2024: 28.5p).

![17_Box_Graphic.svg]()

Outlook – a year of growth in FY 2026, at

constant currency, in line with our medium

term guidance

Inchcape expects to deliver a year of growth

in FY 2026, in line with our medium-term

guidance. This will be achieved by the

delivery of organic volume growth towards

the lower end of our 3% - 5% guidance range,

supported by the contribution from Distribution

contract wins. We expect continued

momentum in the Americas and Europe and

Africa Regions, while we are addressing the

challenges in APAC.

In FY 2026, we expect resilient adjusted

operating margins of c.6%, in line with our

medium-term guidance, to be supported by

further penetration in aftersales and Finance &

Insurance, enhanced collaboration with our

OEM partners on product line-up and

positioning, and management actions on

cost reduction.

We also expect to deliver free cashflow

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | % change  reported | % change  constant FX 1 | % change  organic 1 |
| Key financials (continuing operations) |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue | £9,100m | £9,263m | (2)% | —% | +1% |
| Adjusted Operating Profit  1 | £563m | £584m | (4)% | (1)% |  |
| Adjusted Operating Margin  1 | 6.2% | 6.3% | (10)bps | (10)bps |  |
| Adjusted Profit Before Tax 1 | £443m | £444m | —% | +3% |  |
| Adjusted Basic EPS 1 | 80.8p | 71.3p | +13% |  |  |
| Dividend Per Share | 32.3p | 28.5p | +13% |  |  |
| Free Cash Flow  1 | £315m | £462m | (32)% |  |  |
| Reported financials |  |  |  |  |  |
| Operating Profit (continuing operations) | £526m | £562m | (6)% |  |  |
| Operating Margin (continuing operations) | 5.8% | 6.1% | (30)bps |  |  |
| Profit Before Tax (continuing operations) | £406m | £414m | (2)% |  |  |
| Total profit for the period | £273m | £435m | (37)% |  |  |
| Basic EPS (continuing operations) | 72.5p | 66.4p | +9% |  |  |
| Net cash generated from operating  activities | £385m | £586m | (34)% |  |  |

conversion of c.100% during the year, with EPS

growth of >10%. Our performance in FY 2026

will be skewed towards the second half, due

to the usual seasonality in the Americas and

supply phasing in APAC.

We reiterate our medium-term targets, which

will be delivered through our highly cash

generative and capital-light business model

and a disciplined approach to capital

allocation. To that end, from the start of FY

2025 to the end of 2030, we continue to

expect to generate £2.5 billion in free cash

flow, which will be deployed through

disciplined capital allocation to deliver >10%

EPS CAGR.

Adrian Lewis

Group Chief Financial Officer

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Highlights |  |
|  | £ 9.1 bn  Revenue  ( 2024 : £9.3bn) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | £315 m  Free cash flow1  (2024: £462 m) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 6.2 %  Adjusted operating margin1  (2024 : 6.3%) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 29 %  Return on capital employed 1  (2024 : 27%) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | £ 443 m  Profit before tax and adjusting items 1  (2024: £444 m) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 32.3p  Dividend per share  (2024: 28.5p) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 1. These measures are Alternative Performance  Measures, see pages [174](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_12094627906191) to  [177](#i3fed72f7b7f04daeada391c426f38f6a_0-0-20-3-133437) |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 18 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| OPERATING AND FINANCIAL REVIEW |  |  |  |

#### PERFORM

#### ANCE



#### REVIEW

#### Against a backdrop of a transforming industry, Inchcape delivered against key metrics duringFY 2025, executing in line

with the Group's Accelerate+ strategy, with higher volumes in H2. Our performance was driven by market

#### share gains across multiple markets and a meaningful contribution from

#### Distribution contract wins, partially offset by the impact of challenges in APAC.

#### This operational and financial delivery was enhanced by management actions on cost reduction, which underpinned

#### resilient operating margins.

Group revenue of £9.1bn, was up 1% organically, and flat

compared to the prior year in constant currency, with a

meaningful contribution from Distribution contract wins, and

improved momentum during the second half of the year.

Translational currency headwinds of (2)%, meant that Group

revenues were down (2)% on a reported basis.

Adjusted operating profit1 of £563m was down (1)% in

constant currency. The impact of regional mix on gross

margins was largely offset by cost discipline, with adjusted

operating margins1 resilient at 6.2% (2024: 6.3%). As part of

the Group's capital recycling strategy, the divestment of

non-core assets contributed c.£17m to adjusted operating

profit and, subsequently, adjusted profit before tax.

Overheads, represented as the ratio of adjusted net

operating expenses to revenue, were lower at 10.8% (2024:

11.0%). As a result of the adverse impact of translational

currency movements, reported adjusted operating profit was

down (4)% and reported operating profit was down (6)%.

Adjusted net finance costs1 decreased to £123m (2024:

£142m), driven by lower average net debt and a more

favourable interest rate environment.

Adjusted profit before tax1 was up 3% in constant currency

to £443m, and after the effect of currency translation, was

flat on the prior year, tracking revenue performance.

Adjusted basic EPS12was up 13% to 80.8p, ahead of the

Group's medium-term target, supported by a reduced

number of shares in issue, as a result of share buyback

programmes executed during the year and the effect of

averaging the previous year's share buyback programme.

Pre-tax adjusting items amounted to an expense of £(37)m

(2024: £(30)m). This was primarily driven by one-off costs

related to acquisition and integration of £(10)m (2024:

£(42)m), mainly in relation to the final stages of the Derco

integration, and restructuring costs of £(23)m (2024: £nil)

which predominantly related to cost reduction actions

initiated during the year. A loss of £(4)m was recorded on the

finalisation of the completion accounts relating to the 2024

disposal of the non-genuine parts business in Chile (2024:

gain of £6m). After adjusting items, reported profit before tax

was £406m (2024: £414m). Ethiopia ceased to be recognised

as a hyperinflation economy during the year, eliminating the

non-operational losses arising from hyperinflationary

accounting when compared to the previous year.

Free cash flow1 generation was £315m (2024: £462m),

representing a conversion of adjusted profit after tax to free

cash flow of 104% (2024: 151%), in line with the Group's

medium-term target. This was supported by a working

capital inflow of £31m (2024: inflow of £195m), reflecting a

reversal in H2 of the majority of the build-up of inventory from

certain OEMs during H1, to support supply phasing ahead of

planned production outages due to assembly line upgrades.

As a result of these short-term supply dynamics, as well as

inventory from the Iceland acquisition, inventory increased to

£2,043m (2024: £1,935m).

As at 31 December 2025, Group adjusted net debt1

amounted to £264m (excluding lease liabilities). Free cash

flow of £315m was offset by cash outflows of £(339)m relating

to dividends and share buybacks, £(29)m of net M&A spend

and £(21)m related to FX and other items. Including lease

liabilities, the Group ended the year with net debt of £607m

(2024: net debt of £492m). Inchcape's balance sheet

remains robust, with Group leverage of approximately 0.4x at

31 December 2025, down from 0.6x at 30 June 2025 and up

from 0.3x at the end of 2024 (following receipt of the

proceeds from the disposal of the UK retail business in August

2024).

Return on capital employed1during the year was 29%, an

increase of 2% from 2024.

1. These measures are Alternative Performance Measures, see pages

[174](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_12094627906191) to [177](#i3fed72f7b7f04daeada391c426f38f6a_0-0-20-3-133437).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 19 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| OPERATING AND FINANCIAL REVIEW |  |  |  |

#### REGIONALREVIEW

Americas (36% of revenue and 41% of adjusted operating

profit) – positive momentum building, with supportive market

conditions

Market volumes and organic revenue were both up 8%, with

growth in Inchcape volumes and revenues weighted

towards the second half of the year, supported by a

recovery in key markets and the usual seasonal H2-

weighting across the region. Core brand growth offset the

impact from recently exited brands, resulting in stable

market share across the Region. There was a strong

performance in our scaled markets, including Chile,

Colombia and Peru, offsetting weakness in certain markets,

like Costa Rica. Adjusted operating margins1 were up

+70bps from FY 2024 to 7.0% reflecting resilient gross margins,

operating leverage from higher volumes and the efficient

scaling of our business through cost discipline and capital

recycling, with £8m contribution to profits from non-core

asset divestments. For FY 2026, the Group expects the

market environment to remain supportive, with the typical

seasonal weighting towards the second half, resulting in

profitable growth for the full year.

APAC (28% of revenue and 32% of adjusted operating profit)

– Australia resilient, management actions to address

challenges in APAC

Market volumes were down (1)%, while Inchcape's organic

revenue declined (12%), with an improved H2 performance

supported by product launches. Markets were highly

competitive across the APAC region, while the premium

segment remained weak. Australia, our largest business in

the region, was resilient, but our Asian markets

underperformed during the year. As a result of lower

revenues, adjusted operating margins1 contracted by

(60)bps to 7.2%, despite a £9m contribution to profits from

non-core asset divestments in H2. Actions were instigated

during the year to protect margins, including a cost

reduction programme and enhanced OEM collaboration on

product positioning and inventory management. For FY

2026, it is expected that Australia remains stable but

challenges in in other markets in the region are expected to

continue, with production disruption impacting certain

APAC markets in H1. We expect operating margins to be

supported through the ongoing implementation of

management actions.

Europe & Africa (36% of revenue and 27% of adjusted

operating profit) – continued market outperformance

Market volumes were up 3%, with organic revenue growth

ahead of the market at 6%, supported by Distribution

contracts won in recent years, with BYD Belux contributing

<5% of regional revenue. The group's acquisition in Iceland is

performing well, while there was a particularly strong

performance across the Group's businesses in Southern

Europe, supported by consumer take-up of a range of

hybrid products. Africa continued to grow through

Distribution contract expansion. Adjusted operating margins1

were down 10bps to 4.6%,with gross margin resilience and

operating leverage from scale offsetting initial dilution from

new Distribution contracts, as expected. During FY 2026,

growth rates are set to slow in certain markets, which will be

partly offset by the full year contribution of Iceland and

continued operational execution and momentum across

the region, as well as the growing contribution from the

multiple distribution contracts in recent years.

Gross profit split

During the year, the Group generated 30% of gross profit from

aftersales (2024: 30%), which was a resilient performance, given

Inchcape disposed of a non-core retail aftersales business in

Chile during the year. Excluding this divestment, aftersales gross

profit grew 4%, on a constant currency basis, in FY 2025.

#### Distributionregionalbreakdown

Revenue

![207]()

Adjusted operating profit1

![236]()

#### Adjusted operating margin

1

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 6.2 |
| 2025 |
|  |
| 6.3 |
| 2024 |

%

%

1. Operating profit and operating margin stated before adjusting items

![]()

#### Gross profit split

We provide disclosure on the split behind the Group’s

gross profit. This includes:

1. Gross profit attributable to Vehicles:

New Vehicles, Used Vehicles and the associated

income from F&I products; and

2. Gross profit attributable to Aftersales:

Service and Parts.

Vehicles

![646]()

Aftersales

![659]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 20 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| OPERATING AND FINANCIAL REVIEW |  |  |  |

![20_Other_Fin_Items_Image.jpg]()

#### OTHER



#### FINANCIAL



#### ITEMS

Adjusting items: During the year, pre-tax adjusting items

amounted to an expense of £(37)m (2024: £(30)m). This was

primarily driven by one-off costs related to acquisition and

integration of £(10)m (2024: £(42)m), mainly relating to the

final stages of the Derco integration, restructuring costs of

£(23)m (2024: £nil), predominantly relating to cost reduction

actions initiated during the year, and adjustments in relation

to the finalisation of the 2024 disposal of the non-genuine

parts business in Chile of £(4)m (2024: £6m gain).

After adjusting items, reported profit before tax was £406m

(2024: £414m).

Net financing costs: Adjusted net finance costs reduced to

£123m (2024: £142m), driven by lower average net debt and

a more favourable interest rate environment.

Tax: The income tax charge of £133m (2024: £129m)

represented an effective tax rate of 32.8% (2024: 31.2%).

The effective tax rate on adjusted profit before tax is 31.4%

(2024: 31.3%).

Non-controlling interests: Profits attributable to our non-

controlling interests decreased to £1m (2024: £14m), which

was impacted by underperformance in the Philippines and

Indonesia. The Group’s non-controlling interests comprise a

40% interest in the Group's Distribution operations in the

Philippines and a 30% holding in the Mercedes-Benz

distribution business in Indonesia. Other significant non-

controlling interests include a 30% share in NBT Brunei and a

10% share of Subaru Australia.

Dividend: The Board has proposed a final dividend of 22.8p,

which is subject to the approval of shareholders at the 2026

Annual general meeting, and if approved will be paid on

15 June 2026 to shareholders on the register at close of

business on 8 May 2026. This follows an interim dividend of

9.5p, and takes the total full year dividend in respect of FY

2025 to 32.3p, up 13% from the prior year. The Dividend

Reinvestment Plan is available to ordinary shareholders and

the final date for receipt of elections to participate is

22 May 2026.

Capital expenditure: During 2025, the Group incurred net

capital expenditure of £22m (2024: £70m), consisting of

£48m gross capital expenditure (2024: £79m) and £26m of

proceeds from the sale of property (2024: £9m). This

reduction in capital expenditure is a result of the Group's

continued optimisation of its third party retail network, which

enables its capital-light business model.

Financing: As at 31 December 2025, the funding structure of

the Group is comprised of a committed syndicated

revolving credit facility of £900m (2024: £900m), sterling

Private Placement Loan Notes totalling £140m (2024:

£140m), and a five-year bond of £350m, at a fixed coupon

of 6.5%. As at 31 December 2025 the syndicated revolving

credit facility was drawn £20m (2024: £55m). Excluding the

Revolving Credit Facility, all of the Group's corporate debt is

fixed rate and is not due to be repaid before May 2027. The

Group continues to operate comfortably within its debt

covenants.

Pensions: As at 31 December 2025, the IAS 19 net post-

retirement surplus was £21m (2024: £23m), with the decrease

driven largely by lower than expected returns on scheme

assets partially offset by changes in demographic and

financial assumptions affecting the scheme liabilities. In line

with the funding programme agreed with the Trustees, the

Group made additional cash contributions to the UK pension

schemes of £1m (2024: £1m).

Foreign currency translation: The impact of foreign

currency translation on adjusted profit before tax was (3)%,

driven by the strengthening of the GBP against the majority

of the Group's currencies. The impact of foreign currency

translation on the assets and liabilities of the Group's foreign

operations resulted in a loss of £(13)m (2024: £(245)m) which

has been reported within other comprehensive income.

Key translational foreign exchange pairings and underlying adjusted profit before tax sensitivity:

The Group operates in around 40 markets globally and

therefore has a broad range of translational currency

exposures against GBP, its reporting currency. The Group’s

major currency pairs are the Euro, the Australian Dollar, the

US Dollar and the Chilean Peso. At prevailing rates, for FY

2026, a 1% movement in any of these currencies would have

an impact on the Group’s annual underlying adjusted profit

before tax of approximately £1m. Other key currency pairs

are the Hong Kong Dollar, the Singaporean Dollar, the

Colombian Peso and the Peruvian Sol. At prevailing rates, for

FY 2026, a 1% movement in any of these currencies would

have an impact on the Group’s annual underlying adjusted

profit before tax of less than £0.5m. Adjusted profit before

tax from all of these currencies contributes around 80% of

the Group’s adjusted profit before tax.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 21 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| OPERATING AND FINANCIAL REVIEW |  |  |  |

#### APPENDIX–

#### REGIONAL

#### BUSINESSMODELS

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Americas | |
| Country | Brands |
| Argentina | Subaru, Suzuki |
| Barbados¹ | Changan, Chrysler, Daimler Trucks, Dodge,  Freightliner, FUSO, Isuzu, JCB, Jeep, John  Deere, Mercedes-Benz, Mitsubishi, Peugeot,  Subaru, Suzuki, Western Star |
| Bolivia | Avatr, Changan, Deepal, JAC Motors, Joylong,  Komatsu, Mazda, Renault, Subaru, Suzuki |
| Chile | Avatr, BMW, BMW Motorrad, Deepal, DFSK,  Changan, Great Wall, Hangcha, Harley-  Davidson, Haval, Hino, Jaguar, JCB, Komatsu,  Land Rover, Landini, Massey Ferguson,  Mazda, MINI, Porsche, Renault, Rolls-Royce,  Seres, Still, Subaru, Suzuki, Volvo |
| Colombia | Citroen, Develon, DFSK, Dieci, Doosan, DS  Automobiles, Great Wall, Hangcha, Hino, JAC  Trucks, Jaguar, Komatsu, Land Rover,  Liebherr, Linde, Mack, Mercedes-Benz, Seres,  smart, Still, Subaru, Suzuki, XCMG, XPENG |
| Costa Rica | Avatr, Changan, Deepal, JAC, Suzuki |
| Ecuador | Freightliner, Forland, Mercedes-Benz, smart,  Subaru, Western Star |
| El Salvador | Freightliner, Mercedes-Benz, Western Star |
| Guatemala | Freightliner, Mercedes-Benz, Western Star |
| Honduras | Freightliner, Mercedes-Benz, Western Star |
| Panama | Suzuki |
| Peru | Avatr, BMW, BMW Motorrad, Changan,  Deepal, DFSK, Great Wall, Haval, JAC Motors,  Komatsu, Mazda, MINI, Renault, Seres, Still,  Subaru, Suzuki, XCMG |
| Uruguay | Freightliner, Fuso, Mercedes-Benz, smart |

1.Distribution agreements for these brands across a range of Caribbean islands,

centred in Barbados .

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| APAC |  |
| Country | Brands |
| Brunei | Lexus, Toyota |
| Guam² | BMW, Chevrolet, Lexus, Toyota, Morrico  heavy equipment |
| Hong Kong | Daihatsu, Hino, Iveco, Jaguar, Land Rover,  Lexus, Maxus, ORA, Toyota |
| Indonesia | Great Wall, Harley-Davidson, Jaguar, Land  Rover, Mercedes-Benz |
| Macau | Daihatsu, Hino, Jaguar, Land Rover, Lexus,  ORA, Toyota |
| Saipan | Toyota, Lexus |
| Singapore | BYD Commercial Vehicles, Hino, Lexus,  Suzuki, Toyota |
| Philippines | Changan, Harley Davidson, Jaguar, Land  Rover, Mazda, Mercedes-Benz, Ram |
| Thailand | Jaguar, Land Rover, Tata Motors |
| Australia | Deepal, Citroen, Foton, Peugeot, Subaru |
| New Zealand | KGM, Maxus, Subaru |

2. Distribution agreements for these brands across a range of Pacific islands,

centred in Guam.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Europe & Africa | |
| Country | Brands |
| Belgium | BYD, Lexus, Toyota |
| Bulgaria  3 | Lexus, Toyota |
| Estonia | BMW, BMW Motorrad, BYD, Ford, Jaguar,  Land Rover, Mazda, MINI |
| Finland | GAC, Jaguar, Land Rover, Mazda,  XPENG |
| Greece | GAC AION, Lexus, Toyota |
| Iceland | Honda, Kia, Mercedes-Benz, smart,  XPENG |
| Latvia | BYD, BMW, BMW Motorrad, Ford, Jaguar,  Land Rover, Mazda, MINI |
| Lithuania | BYD, BMW, BMW Motorrad, Ford, Jaguar,  Land Rover, Mazda, MINI |
| Luxembourg | BYD, Lexus, Toyota |
| North Macedonia | Lexus, Toyota |
| Poland | Distribution: Jaguar, Land Rover, XPENG;  Retail only: BMW, BMW Motorrad, MINI |
| Romania | Lexus, Toyota |
| Djibouti | Changan |
| Ethiopia | BYD, Hino, New Holland, Suzuki, Toyota |
| Kenya  4 | BMW, BMW Motorrad, Changan,  Jaguar, Land Rover, New Holland |

3.Distribution agreement for Toyota & Lexus also distributed to Albania,

centred in Bulgaria.

4.Distribution agreement for Changan also distributed to Tanzania, centred in

Kenya, Distribution agreement for BMW also distributed to Djibouti, centred in

Kenya and Distribution agreement for Jaguar, Land Rover also distributed to

Uganda, centred in Kenya.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 22 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS |  |  |  |

#### FINANCIALKPIs

Key performance indicators (KPIs) provide insight into how the Board and Group Executive

Team monitor the Group’s strategic and financial performance, as well as directly linking to

the key measures for Executive remuneration. KPIs are stated in actual rates of exchange and

pages [174](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_12094627906191) to [177](#i3fed72f7b7f04daeada391c426f38f6a_0-0-20-3-133437) provide definitions of KPIs and other alternative performance measures.

![]()

Revenue

![14293651166997]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
|  |
| 2024 |
|  |
| 2023 |
|  |
| 2022 |
|  |
| 2021 |
|  |

Definition

Consideration receivable from the

sale of goods and services. It is

stated net of rebates and any

discounts, and excludes sales-

related taxes.

Why we measure

Top-line growth is a key financial

measure of success.

2025 performance

The Group delivered £9.1bn of

revenue, flat in constant currency,

supported by 1% organic growth

(excluding currency effects). The

contribution from acquisitions was

offset by disposals. Currency

headwinds were (2)%. Reported

revenues were down (2%) versus prior

year.

Adjusted operating margin1

![14293651167167]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
|  |
| 2024 |
|  |
| 2023 |
|  |
| 2022 |
|  |
| 2021 |
|  |

Definition

Operating profit from continuing

operations (before adjusting items)

divided by sales.

Why we measure

A key metric of operational

efficiency, ensuring we are

leveraging our scale to translate

sales growth into profit.

2025 performance

Operating margin is 6.2%, down

(10)bps versus 2024 on both a

reported and constant currency

basis. Margins were supported by

ongoing cost discipline. Our

margins are consistent with our

guidance of c. 6%.

Profit before tax and

adjusting items1

![14293651168351]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
|  |
| 2024 |
|  |
| 2023 |
|  |
| 2022 |
|  |
| 2021 |
|  |

Definition

Represents the profit made after

operating and interest expense

excluding the impact of adjusting

items and before tax is charged.

Why we measure

A key driver of delivering

sustainable growth and growing

earnings to shareholders.

2025 performance

In 2025 this was stable at £443m on

both a reported and constant

currency basis, reflecting resilient

margins and the contribution from

acquisitions.

Free cash flow1

![14293651169364]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
|  |
| 2024 |
|  |
| 2023 |
|  |
| 2022 |
|  |
| 2021 |
|  |

Definition

Net cash flows from operating

activities, before adjusting cash

flows, less net capital expenditure

and dividends paid to non-

controlling interests.

Why we measure

A key driver of the Group’s ability

to fund inorganic growth and to

make distributions to shareholders.

2025 performance

The Group delivered free cash flow

(FCF) of £315m, a decrease of

(32)% on 2024 and representing a

conversion of adjusted profit after

tax of 104% in line with our

guidance of c.100%.

.

Return on capital employed1

![14293651171203]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
|  |
| 2024 |
|  |
| 2023 |
|  |
| 2022 |
|  |
| 2021 |
|  |

Definition

Operating profit (before adjusting

items) divided by the average of

opening and closing capital

employed where capital

employed is defined as net assets

add net debt/less net funds.

Why we measure

ROCE is a measure of the Group’s

ability to drive better returns for

investors on the capital we invest.

2025 performance

ROCE for the period was 29%,

compared to 27% in 2024, and

remains in line with our guidance

of 25%-30%.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Link to strategy |  | Link to strategy |  | Link to strategy |  | Link to strategy |  | Link to strategy |
| Remuneration |  | Remuneration |  | Remuneration |  | Remuneration |  | Remuneration |

1. Alternative performance measure, see page  [174](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_12094627906191).

2. Performance in 2023 represented for UK Retail disposal.

3. Performance in 2021 represented for Russia disposal.

4. ROCE in 2022 has been adjusted to remove capital employed of Derco, which was acquired on the last day of 2022 and therefore did not contribute to operating profit during that year.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 23 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS |  |  |  |

#### NON-FINANCIAL

#### KPIs

We have a number of non-financial KPIs which align to our business model as part of our

Accelerate+ strategy and sustainability framework. Our focus on the customer whilst

operating responsibly is at the heart of our business model. This is fundamental to our strategy,

and maps the way Inchcape creates sustainable value for all our stakeholders.

![]()

BEVs  sold

![16]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
|  |
| 2024 |
|  |
| 2023 |
|  |
| ‘22 |
|  |

Definition

Percentage volumes of battery electric vehicles

(BEVs) sold\*. BEVs are fully battery powered and

run on electric power.

Why we measure

This has been a KPI since 2022. A core element

of our strategy is the deployment of BEVs, which

underpins our core business model and is

fundamental to the long-term sustainability of

the business.

2025 performance

We continue to make progress on the number of

BEVs sold. In 2025, the overall percentage as a

Group has increased across key markets with

electric vehicle offerings, aided by product

launches across all Regions.

We will continue to see growth in this trend as

electric vehicle transition accelerates across our

Markets.

\*Outputs of models and processed data are likely to be

affected by the quality of underlying data which include

a number of judgements and assumptions.

Reduction in scope 1 and 2

greenhouse gas emissions

![908]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
|  |
| 2024 |
|  |
| 2023 |
|  |
| 2022 |
|  |

Definition

Aggregate Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse gas

emissions in 2025 vs 2019 baseline.\*\*

Further information can be found in the Task Force

on Climate-related Financial Disclosures on pages

[26](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1049) to [41](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1067).

Why we measure

This KPI was created in 2022. Reducing the

emissions over which we have the greatest degree

of control is a key sustainability priority for the

Group. We have set targets for Scopes 1 and 2

using Science Based Targets methodology with the

aim of reducing our emissions by 46% by 2030 and

achieving net zero by 2040.

2025 performance

Against the revised 2019 baseline, Scope 1 and 2

emissions were reduced by over 3,600 tCO₂e

measured on a market basis and by over 6,200

tCO₂e on a location basis. Greenhouse gas

emission reductions is a strategic element of each

Executive Directors’ bonus – please see page [91](#i0a64eceea0b0451b9f53490eb237057e_291994)

for further details.

\*\*2019 figures have been restated to reflect relevant

disposals, acquisitions, and data rectification.

Reputation.com score

![1873]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
|  |
| 2024 |
|  |
| 2023 |
|  |
| 2022 |
|  |
| 2021 |
|  |

Definition

A measure of the end customer experience in our

dealerships (both Distribution and Retail), using

Google Business Profile star ratings among other

metrics. Score goes up to 1,000.

Why we measure

Customer reputation score is a measure we

introduced in 2018 which provides a commercially

relevant customer experience measure using

Google Business Profile and monitors

customer sentiment.

2025 performance

Adoption of Reputation continues to grow, with all

regions achieving an improvement in score at the

end of the year, and in over 70% of our locations

we achieved a best in class score of 800 or more.

We also increased both review volumes and

response rates, enabling us to convert customer

feedback into targeted service and operational

improvements that enhance the end-to-end

customer experience. As AI-driven search and

large language model platforms are increasingly

influencing customer discovery and consideration,

the quality and credibility of online reviews are

becoming an important driver of visibility, traffic

quality and lead generation, reinforcing the

importance of our reputation program.

Women in senior

leadership positions

![2889]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
|  |
| 2024 |
|  |
| 2023 |
|  |
| 2022 |
|  |
| 2021 |

Definition

Percentage of women in senior leadership,

which includes the Group Executive Team and

its direct reports.

Please see page [66](#id375e5d63ff44c4b9fd7ffd2bc9abd3f_243526) for more information,

including a complete breakdown of the gender

diversity within the Group.

Why we measure

We are committed to increasing the proportion of

women in senior positions towards a new target of

36% by 2030. This is supported by dedicated initiatives

which are designed to support career development

and strengthen our leadership pipeline over time.

Tracking this KPI allows us to measure progress,

identify barriers, and drive meaningful action

towards a more gender balanced leadership team.

2025 performance

The representation of women in senior positions

decreased in comparison to 2024, with the

outcome reflecting the divestment of our UK Retail

business and the relatively small cohort of roles

classified as women in leadership, where small

changes in headcount can materially affect

percentages. During 2025, there were three notable

internal promotions of senior women within the

business. Globally, women represent 31% of our

workforce, exceeding our 2025 target of 30%.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Link to strategy |  | Link to strategy |  | Link to strategy |  | Link to strategy |
| Sustainability |  | Sustainability and remuneration |  | Distribution excellence |  | Culture and capabilities |

1. Represented for UK Retail disposal.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 24 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| SUSTAINABILITY |  |  |  |

GLOBAL MOBILITY TRANSITION,

#### DELIVERED LOCALLY

![24_Global_Mobility_Graphic_NEW3.svg]()

#### OUR ROLE

We help to create a transition that is inclusive and

long-lasting, with a commitment to work

collaboratively with stakeholders to shape a future

where sustainable mobility is a reality for all.

Our Sustainability Framework is built

around our ambition to deliver the

global mobility transition, locally.

This means:

• managing and mitigating the

impacts of our own operations,

while contributing positively to our

people and the communities in

which we operate;

• supporting and enabling our OEM

partners as they transition towards

more sustainable mobility solutions.

We manage our most significant impacts,

risks and opportunities through four core

pillars: Planet, People, Places and

Practices. These pillars focus our efforts on

the sustainability topics most relevant to

Inchcape and our stakeholders, providing

a clear structure for action, governance

and accountability, while enabling a

responsible and sustainable route to

market for our OEM partners.

#### Supporting the mobility transition

The mobility transition is progressing at

different speeds across markets and

depends on the right operating environment

and effective collaboration between

stakeholders. Our approach, built around

Delivering Insights and Enabling

Technologies, is designed to overcome

barriers, unlock opportunity and

accelerate progress.

Delivering Insights draws on our experience

and scale to share data, market knowledge

and best practice, while Enabling

Technologies reflects how we support

innovation and increase the adoption of new

energy vehicles across our Markets.

Together, this framework and the actions we

take support the mobility transition in a way

that delivers against Inchcape’s Accelerate+

strategy and our long-term value

creation objectives.

![24_Sustainability.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Nav_Icon_Previous.svg | Nav_Icon_Home.svg | Nav_Icon_Next.svg |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 25 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| SUSTAINABILITY |  |  |  |

![25_Sustainability_Pillars_Boxes.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Delivering insights | | |  |
|  | • Published the Drivers of Change  research examining mobility attitudes,  ownership trends, and new energy  vehicle (NEV) transition barriers across  13 markets in Asia-Pacific (APAC) and  the Americas - providing insight for  Inchcape and partners for strategic  planning and to help address  knowledge gaps. |  | • These insights supported commercial  delivery, with APAC markets applying  Drivers of Change insights across  communications, product-launch  activity, and NEV go-to-market  strategies.  • They also strengthened industry  engagement, offering data-led  perspectives in major policy and  mobility forums across Latin America,  reaching and engaging more than  12,000 leaders, policymakers, and  corporate decision-makers. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Enabling new technologies | | |  |
|  | • Expanded our NEV brand portfolio,  adding partnerships across Regions,  including the launch of XPENG in  Iceland and Colombia, BYD in Latvia  and Lithuania, GAC AION in Greece,  alongside bringing SMART as a new  NEV brand introduced in Colombia,  Ecuador and Uruguay.  • Advanced NEV capability building,  with training and upskilling programmes  progressing across all Regions. |  | • Strengthened charging-infrastructure  partnerships, signing agreements with  Copec Voltex across the Americas and  continuing our strategic collaboration  with Schneider Electric in APAC. The  Copec Voltex agreement (September  2025) creates a strategic alliance that  integrates Inchcape’s electric vehicle  sales with Copec Voltex’s home-  charging solutions, providing customers  with preferred access to chargers,  energy advisory services, and benefits  — making the transition to sustainable  mobility easier and more connected. |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Planet - 2025 highlights |  |
|  | • Achieved a 9.9% market-based reduction in Scope 1 and 2  emissions year-on-year.  • Reduced overall Scope 1 and 2 emissions by over 3,600  tCO₂e on a market basis, representing a 43% reduction from  our 2019 baseline.  • All Regions delivered year-on-year improvements in market-  based emissions performance.  • Continued to scale four key programmes focused on  decarbonisation and energy efficiency across Regions,  driving operational efficiencies and reducing energy use.  • Updated our climate-risk and opportunity scenario analysis  and refined our 2026 actions to reflect strengthened  mitigation activities. |  |
|  | Practices - 2025 highlights |  |
|  | • Global launch of refreshed Code of Conduct, with  associated training completed by over 13,000 colleagues.  • Embedded new issue management framework to ensure a  clearer understanding of our cyber risks globally and better  prioritise remediation.  • New training for colleagues on competition law and  preventing the facilitation of tax evasion. |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | People - 2025 highlights |  |
|  | • Enhanced global Employee Support Service now in place,  with a meaningful uplift in colleagues accessing support.  • In support of mental health, we delivered 30 global webinars  with strong global participation.  • To enhance capability development and talent attraction:  – We launched the Inchcape Academy - an online hub for  learning & development.  – Our annual 'Careers Week' engaged around 5,000  colleagues across events and webinars.  • To build a stronger, more diverse talent pipeline:  – We launched a Female Leader Sponsorship Programme,  pairing high potential female leader with senior leader to  accelerate their career development.  – We delivered Global Inclusive Hiring Standards and  leader training. |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Places - 2025 highlights |  |
|  | • Community wellbeing and road-safety  programmes, reaching thousands of pedestrians  and road users.  • Strengthened road-safety programmes globally,  including:  – A$1.2m raised in Australia for youth road-safety  education.  – 200 Bodaboda riders trained in Kenya to  address a major mobility-safety challenge.  – Hands-on safety education in Lithuania and  driving skills training for Polish customers.  • Expanded the “Yo Me Muevo Seguro” road  safety programme across the Americas,  supported by more than 300 volunteers,  reaching over 1,100 children.  Increased employee pride in Inchcape’s  sustainability efforts by 5 percentage points,  reaching an upper-quartile score of 85%, driven by  strong colleague participation in initiatives and  improved communication and engagement. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 26 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| TCFD REPORT |  |  |  |

#### OUR APPROACH TO CLIMATE CHANGE

#### BEING WELL PREPARED

#### FOR FUTURE

#### CHALLENGES.

The automotive industry, recognised as one

of the most disrupted sectors globally, is

undergoing substantial transformation driven

by consumer preferences, regulatory

requirements, technological innovation,

and evolving supply chains. The imperative

to reduce industry-wide emissions is being

addressed through the adoption of low

carbon technologies, infrastructure

enhancements, and shifts in the modes

through which transport is delivered. While this

transition entails certain risks, it also presents

significant opportunities for Inchcape.

These impacts are carefully considered in

the formulation of our strategy and

integrated into our risk analysis. We establish

relevant metrics and targets within a

comprehensive governance framework.

This approach aligns with our commitment

to facilitating mobility for global communities,

both now and in the future, with a focus on

continual improvement.

![26_TCFD_Index_Box.svg]()

This Report details how we assess and report

climate-related risks and opportunities

(CROs), which are embedded in our

governance, strategic planning, risk

management processes, and the

establishment of targets and metrics.

Inchcape plc’s climate-related financial

disclosures comply with the Companies Act

2006, as amended by the Companies

(Strategic Report) (Climate-related Financial

Disclosure) Regulations 2022. Pursuant to the

regulation's ‘comply or explain’ provision, we

offer justifications in subsequent sections for

any Task Force on Climate-related Financial

Disclosures (TCFD) recommendations not met

during this reporting period and outline our

plans to enhance future disclosures.

#### TCFD

#### index

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | TCFD disclosure |  |  | TCFD disclosure |  |
|  | Governance |  |  | Strategy |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Description of progress |  |  | Description of progress |  |
|  | a. Describe the Board’s oversight of  climate-related risks and opportunities.  b. Management’s role in assessing and  managing climate-related risks  and opportunities. |  |  | a. Climate-related risks and opportunities  over the short, medium and long  term.  b. Describe the impact of climate-  related risks and opportunities on the  organisation’s business, strategy, and  financial planning.  c. Describe the resilience of the  organisation’s strategy taking into  consideration different climate-  related scenarios, including a 2°C or  lower scenario. |  |
|  | Page reference |  |  | Page reference |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | TCFD disclosure |  |  | TCFD disclosure |  |
|  | Risk management |  |  | Metrics & targets |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Description of progress |  |  | Description of progress |  |
|  | a. Describe the process for identifying  and assessing climate risk.  b. Describe the process for managing  climate-related risks.  c. Describe how the processes for  identifying and managing climate-  related risks are integrated into overall  risk management. |  |  | a. Disclose the metrics used by the  organisation to assess climate-related  risks and opportunities in line with its  strategy and risk management  process.  b. Disclose Scope 1, 2, and, if  appropriate, Scope 3 greenhouse gas  emissions and the related risks.  c. Disclose the targets used by the  organisation to manage climate-  related risks and opportunities and  performance against targets. |  |
|  | Page reference |  |  | Page reference |  |

![]()

Go to pages [27](#i31f3ed99654a4a27af797ee15cd2b82a_112602) and [28](#i31f3ed99654a4a27af797ee15cd2b82a_112603)

![]()

Go to pages [29](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_3517) to [34](#i2b6998e47e55495dac0ed3303149f5e6_313660)

![]()

Go to page [35](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_4455)

![]()

Go to pages [36](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_4562) to [40](#i7c1e04e0b4404ffabffe211b4dbd838b_1808)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 27 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| TCFD REPORT |  |  |  |

![27_TCFD_Governance_Graphic_NEW.jpg]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | GOVERNANCE |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The Board has ultimate responsibility for the  management and oversight of climate-related issues  which are considered by the Board during its discussions  on strategy, risk management, remuneration, financial  performance, and environment, social, and governance  matters. The Board is also responsible for approving and  monitoring strategic programmes and expenditure. |  |
|  |  |  |

The Board’s responsibilities include:

• Overseeing the delivery of the

Accelerate+ strategy.

• Ensuring there is an effective system of

risk management and internal control.

• Approving risk appetite and policy.

• Agreeing emission reduction targets.

Whilst the Board has responsibility for

overseeing strategic climate-related matters,

other matters are delegated to its committees.

#### Board Committees

The Audit Committee has delegated

responsibility for assessing the Group’s principal

and emerging risks, including those impacted

by climate change. The Audit Committee also

considers the impact of climate change when

assessing significant accounting judgements

and the ongoing viability of the Group. The

Audit Committee meets five times a year, with

risks and significant accounting judgements

considered at least twice a year. The Audit

Committee provides an update to the Board

following each meeting. Further information on

the activities of the Audit Committee is given

on pages [67](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1231) to [73](#ic605a130623b4457aee67b7a85751c40_725698).

The Sustainability Committee also has

delegated climate-related responsibilities

from the Board. In addition to responsibility

for the Group’s overall sustainability strategy,

the Sustainability Committee oversees

climate-related reporting and monitors the

setting and achievement of climate-related

targets. The Sustainability Committee meets

three times a year and provides an update

on its activities to the Board following each

meeting. The Sustainability Committee Report

is given on pages [74](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1246) and [75](#i7c7323b8cd484cb198bdd61e1c180d78_32211), and further

information on climate-related activities is

given in the standalone Sustainability Report

which can be found on the Company’s

website at www.inchcape.com/

sustainability.

The Remuneration Committee has

responsibility for considering the inclusion of

climate-related metrics in the Group’s

incentive plans and approving and assessing

achievement of targets for Executive

Directors. Further information is given on

page [76](#ia72ed128b00e46fcbd4d02fb7e4efeb6_710510).

#### Management committees

The Group Executive Team (GET) has primary

responsibility for assessing and monitoring

climate-related risks and opportunities, which

are embedded into the day-to-day operations

through a combination of: the development

and implementation of the Accelerate+

strategy; and the design and implementation

of the Group’s enterprise risk management

(ERM) framework.

The GET has several sub-committees which

assist it in assessing climate-related risks and

opportunities, including:

• the M&A Committee which consists of the

Group Chief Executive, Group Chief

Financial Officer, Chief Strategy &

Sustainability Officer, Group General

Counsel, and Group Head of M&A. Its remit

is to consider new OEMs and M&A

opportunities whilst taking into account the

risk of misalignment between our product

portfolio in a given Market and the pace of

electric vehicle (EV) adoption in that

Market; and

• the Investment Committee consists of the

Group Chief Executive, Group Chief

Financial Officer, Group General Counsel,

and members of the finance, strategy, and

legal teams. Its remit includes the review of

capital expenditure in relation to climate-

related projects, and the review of energy

efficiency designs for new sites and

refurbishments.

The GET also has responsibility for the Group’s

enterprise risk management (ERM) framework.

Detailed ERM plans to mitigate short-term

climate-related risks are developed by each

Region with approval and oversight on

progress by the GET on a quarterly basis. In

addition, the members of the GET are

responsible for identifying and managing risks

in their own business areas and the GET as a

whole determines the Group’s principal risks at

both the half year and year-end following a

comprehensive risk management

review process.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 28 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| TCFD REPORT |  |  |  |

![28_TCFD_GovFramework_BG2.jpg]()

During the year, the sustainability function

moved into the strategy team under the

leadership of the Chief Strategy &

Sustainability Officer (CSO). This reflects the

importance of linking the sustainability

framework to the strategic priorities and

business growth drivers to create value and

support for the Accelerate+ strategy. The CSO

is supported by a cross-organisational steering

group: the Sustainability Reporting and

Disclosure Committee (SRDC).

The SRDC consists of the CSO, Group Chief

Financial Officer, Group General Counsel,

Head of Internal Audit, Group Company

Secretary, Group Strategy & OEM Business

Development Director, Group Risk Manager,

and the Group Sustainability Managers for

finance and communications. The SRDC

meets quarterly to monitor the main climate-

related risks and opportunities, in the context

of strategy, governance, and financial

performance. It monitors:

• regulations impacting the Group’s

operations including the Corporate

Sustainability Reporting Directive, the

International Sustainability Standards

Board, and the Transition Plan Taskforce,

establishing a global approach to

implementation;

• the climate-related risk assessments carried

out by the Markets and Regions evaluating

the impact of current and emerging

climate-related risks;

• the impact of the Accelerate+ strategy

including new OEM partners and new

geographies in the contest of

misalignment;

• the view of investors on climate-related

risks and opportunities and how they see

them impacting the business;

• progress against emissions reduction

targets, and the implementation of energy

efficiency measures across the Group; and

• the communication of climate-related risks

and opportunities throughout the Group

via colleague training, webinars, and other

sustainability related programmes.

The Board, its Committees, and the GET are

supported by colleagues throughout the

organisation whose day-to-day actions

contribute towards reducing the impact the

business has on climate change. The SRDC

also plays a key role in ensuring the flow of

information within the business.

The Group’s functions are also critical in the

measuring, monitoring, and implementation

of climate-related processes:

• finance functions – responsibility for the

Group-wide emissions reporting

framework, and assessment of the

financial impact of climate change on

impairment;

• strategy functions – monitor changing EV

environment in terms of OEM partners,

customers, and the infrastructure in the

Markets in which the Group operates;

• risk functions – responsibility for the

integration, monitoring, and review of

climate-related risks into the Group’s ERM

framework. Monitoring and escalating Tier

2 and emerging risks as appropriate;

• legal and compliance functions – review

existing and emerging regulatory

obligations, and consideration of OEMs’

approach to climate-related risks and

opportunities; and

• sustainability functions – monitor progress

against Scope 1 and 2 emission reduction

targets, monitor implementation of

policies, tools and best practice, and

design and roll out the Group’s energy

efficiency plan.

#### Governance framework

![28_TCFD_Governance_Framework_Graphic.svg]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| The Board of Inchcape plc | | |
| Audit  Committee | Remuneration  Committee | Sustainability  Committee |
| Group Executive Team | | |
| Investment  Committee | M&A  Committee | Sustainability  Reporting and  Disclosure  Committee |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Finance | Legal | Risk | Strategy | Sustainability |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 29 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| TCFD REPORT |  |  |  |

![29_TCFD_Strategy_Graphic_NEW.jpg]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | STRATEGY |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The impacts of man-made climate change are  material and are being felt today by the customers  and communities that we serve. Those impacts will  only grow over time. Inchcape and our OEM partners  recognise this and are committed to decarbonising. A  key part of our decarbonisation journey includes  assessing climate-related risks and opportunities for our  business to better execute our strategy. |  |
|  |  |  |

We are aware that climate change will

impact our business over the short, medium

as well as long-term, with implications visible

across our entire value chain. In recognition

of this, we undertook a comprehensive

assessment this year to evaluate the

vulnerability of our business operations.

Assessment of transition risks and

opportunities

We reviewed a number of transition risks and

opportunities, as part of our assessment,

associated with changes to the way markets

operate that may result from regulation or

consumer habits as we transition to a low

carbon economy.

The four transition risks and one opportunity

identified as material for further detailed

scenario modelling include:

• the risk of increased costs resulting from

implementation of carbon tax and carbon

pricing mechanisms;

• the risk of revenue loss driven by

misalignment between demand for battery

electric vehicles (BEVs) and OEM supply to

each Market;

• the risk of profit margin erosion due to

needing to discount BEVs to meet fuel and

emissions efficiency standards on

selected Markets;

• the risk of a loss of aftersales revenue

driven by a transition for Internal

Combustion Engine (ICE) vehicles to BEVs;

and

• the opportunity to improve market share

presented by alignment with market

demand levels for BEVs vs ICEs.

The assessment also included exposure of our

physical assets and associated implications on

colleagues, supply-chain and service delivery

linked to the effects of physical climate risks.

From the long-list of physical climate risks

reviewed, the most material risk that we

identified for the detailed climate scenario

modelling exercise was the risk of revenue loss

and increasing costs due to disruption to

Inchcape’s supply chain and direct assets

caused by extreme weather events.

We evaluated the implications of these

climate risks and opportunities over the

following time periods:

• short-term (2025 to 2027): a two-year

period capturing impacts from our short-

term decision-making, such as recent

acquisitions or market allocation decisions;

• medium-term (2028 to 2030): this time

period aligns with our interim climate-

related targets and corresponds to when

transition impacts from short-term decisions

and recent market forces could also likely

start to materialise; and

• long-term (2031 to 2050): this time period

aligns with our long-term strategic planning

while also capturing the period when

chronic physical climate change impacts

such as long-term rainfall, sea-level rise etc.

can likely start to materialise.

Inchcape’s key challenge in creating and

adopting a transition plan at this time is the

development of meaningful Scope 3 targets

that are credible, feasible, aligned with our

level of influence, and meet the pace of

market transition. Such targets are being

considered and an update on this will be

disclosed in next year’s Annual Report.

#### Climate-related risk and opportunity risk identification – our approach

We have observed that transition risks and

opportunities bring the most material climate-

related impacts to our strategy. We identify

these through:

• assessment of key external factors such as

Market, technology, and political and

social trends that could affect the business

and/or our reputation. Our Strategy team

specifically recognises climate change as

an external factor linked to Market and

technology risks;

• survey of internal stakeholders and

operational factors that may be

dependent on or affected by climate-

related events; and

• review of existing transition risks and

opportunities identified by some of our

key peers in their recent public

climate disclosures.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 30 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| TCFD REPORT |  |  |  |

Our exposure to physical risks has been

identified and monitored by assessing the

financial impact of key physical hazards

against our own and suppliers’ assets out to

2050, given that most physical climate

impacts are unlikely to materialise until the

medium- or long-term. We screen our sites for

insured value, stock value, and operational

costs against physical hazards under different

climate scenarios.

Climate scenario analysis

For our climate scenario analysis this year, we

calculated financial impacts against three

scenarios taken from the Network for

Greening the Financial System (NGFS), while

also broadly aligning with the

Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

(IPCC)’s Representative Concentration

Pathways (RCPs) and International Energy

Agency (IEA) scenarios.

We considered both upstream and

downstream value chain impacts along with

impacts on our own operations as part of the

scenario analyses in a manner that is

proportionate to the nature, scale, and

complexity of our business but also

recognising the global uncertainty around

climate action – with divergent pathways,

timelines, and levels of ambition across

Regions and sectors.

Climate scenarios used

• Net Zero (1.5°C): Net Zero is an ambitious

scenario that limits global warming to

1.5 °C through stringent climate policies

and innovation, reaching net zero CO₂

emissions around 2050. Physical risks are

relatively low, but transition risks are high.

This scenario broadly aligns to IPCC’s RPC

2.6 and the IEA’s Net Zero Energy

scenario projections.

• Delayed Transition (2.5°C): Delayed

Transition assumes new climate policies are

not introduced until 2030 and the level of

action differs across countries and Regions

based on policies implemented today. This

leads to higher physical risk than the Net

Zero scenario. This scenario broadly aligns

to IPCC’s RPC 4.5 and the IEA’s

Announced Pledges scenario projections.

• Current Policies (4°C): Current Policies

assumes that only currently implemented

policies are preserved. Emissions grow until

2080 leading to about 3°C of warming,

and 4 °C by the end of century and severe

physical risks and irreversible changes like

sea level rise. This scenario broadly aligns to

IPCC’s RPC 7.5 and the IEA’s Stated

Policies scenario projections.

These scenarios were selected based on their

relevance, plausibility, and usefulness – NGFS

projection data was used directly for the

majority of the model calculations, with

![30_TCFD_Strategy_Image_NEW.jpg]()

certain quantitative and qualitative data

and information leveraged from IPCC and

IEA to supplement the assessment.

We selected the warming scenarios based

on latest regulatory (ISSB and TCFD)

expectations and in line with the latest

science. The specific scenarios we utilised

were the NGFS policy scenarios. These are

broadly aligned with the IPCC and are

widely used and considered best practice.

The three scenarios will enhance the

resiliency of the business and our analysis by

exploring Inchcape’s ability to adapt across

different trajectories: 1.5°C degrees is aligned

with an orderly net zero transition, 2.5°C

degrees is a delayed transition, and 4°C

degrees is a current policies scenario.

Uncertainty and ongoing refinement

We also recognise that our diverse

geographic footprint and broad portfolio of

products further introduce some significant

areas of uncertainty and volatility in assessing

these risks and opportunities. These

complexities mean that the calculation and

evaluation of climate risks are subject to

ongoing refinement. As such, Inchcape is

committed to continuously evolving its

climate risk analysis methodologies to ensure

they remain robust, regionally relevant, and

responsive to emerging data and insights

across its global operations.

Judgements and assumptions

In preparing the analysis, Inchcape has

made a number of judgements and

assumptions. The methodologies and issues

involved are complex. The information in this

report is subject to uncertainties, which may

include the methodology, collection and

verification of data, various estimates and

assumptions, and underlying data that is

obtained from third parties.

Summary table of risks and opportunities

The table on pages [31](#iae6bc8ed091347cb92a561f2a58a4c07_1-1-1-18-282095) to [33](#ic32b6ca9b78b4544b396f46ca5a86978_2-1-1-18-282097) sets out:

• a description and summary of the most

material climate-related risks and

opportunities to the Group’s strategy;

• the financial impact to the business of

each risk and opportunity over the short,

medium and long-term;

• the Group’s strategic response and

resilience; and

• metrics used to measure and monitor the

success of our strategic actions.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 31 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| TCFD REPORT |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | CRO description | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | 1. Misalignment between Inchcape OEM partners’ pace and  market demand for BEVs leading to market share decline | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Summary | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Misalignment between the speed at which Inchcape’s OEM partners transition their model line-up and  the pace of adoption of BEVs in the markets in which Inchcape operates may mean a misalignment in  the market. The overall impact of this risk could lead to a decrease in revenue as Inchcape’s OEM  brands fail to meet demand in different Regions. Jurisdictions in which Inchcape operates have been  setting mandates to accelerate the transition to BEVs, such as Australia’s Fuel Efficiency Standards and  Singapore’s internal combustion engine (ICE) phase-out by 2040 mandate. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Strategic response and resiliency | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | As part of our broader strategy, our ambition is to  form new partnerships with OEMs that have a  diverse product range across all forms of new  energy vehicles. This will help offset any potential  misalignment identified within our current portfolio.  We are actively taking measures to facilitate the  EV transition through:  • EV charging through product packages  to enable customers to switch to EVs; and  • providing consumers knowledge of quantified  carbon footprint savings for choosing hybrid  or BEV. | | | | | | | | | Our plan to strengthen resilience includes:  • Invest in advanced analytics to monitor  regional BEV adoption trends, government  policy changes, and competitor strategies.  • Conduct regular strategic portfolio reviews to  optimise brand and market mix, ensuring that  smaller Markets and niche brands are aligned  with Inchcape’s long-term growth ambitions  and do not dilute focus or resources.  • Work closely with our OEM partners to align their  model lineup and supply for key Markets by  using internal modelling and analytics to  highlight the risk posed to the OEM by  continued misalignment. | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Measurement | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Metric | | | | | | | | | Sensitivity | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | • NEV sales as a % of new vehicle sales | | | | | | | | | • % Revenue CAGR  • % Gross margin  • % Long-term growth rate | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Scenario: Net Zero | | | | | | Scenario: Delayed Transition | | | | | | Scenario: Current Policies | | | | | |  |
|  |  | | | | | |  | | | | | |  | | | | | |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Time horizon key: | | | | | |
| Short = | short-term (up to 2027) | Medium = | medium-term (2028 to 2030) | Long = | long-term (2030 to 2050) |
|  | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | CRO description | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | 2. Vehicle emissions and fuel efficiency regulations  result in reduced profit margin | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Summary | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Regulatory changes around average fuel efficiency of vehicles could increase compliance costs and  restrictions on sales of traditional vehicles in particular Markets. The rate of change in regulation could  exceed both consumer demand and/or the ability of our OEM partners to meet that change. The  financial impact is driven by the need to offset higher BEV costs without equivalent increases in  consumer pricing, especially in Markets where demand elasticity is high. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Strategic response and resiliency | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Our plan to strengthen resilience includes:  • Engage with regulators and independently detect changes and take action to mitigate the risk  of change.  • Dynamic modelling of our sales and average fuel efficiency to ensure tracking ahead of what the  regulations require.  We monitor regulation that impacts our business across all our Markets, in particular fuel efficiency  regulations, to monitor how changes may impact Inchcape, our OEM partners, and our ability to  sell and distribute vehicles and in the process ensure we are best placed to navigate and mitigate  these risks. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Measurement | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Metric | | | | | | | | | Sensitivity | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | • % of aftersales services revenue attributable  to NEV | | | | | | | | | • % Revenue CAGR  • % Gross margin  • % Long-term growth rate | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Scenario: Net Zero | | | | | | Scenario: Delayed Transition | | | | | | Scenario: Current Policies | | | | | |  |
|  |  | | | | | |  | | | | | |  | | | | | |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial impact key: | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Low: | Medium: | High: |
| Impact to revenue: <£150m  Impact to gross margin <£25m | Impact to revenue: £150m-£350m  Impact to gross margin £25m-£75m | Impact to revenue: >£350m  Impact to gross margin >£75m |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 32 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| TCFD REPORT |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | CRO description | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | 3. Implementation of carbon tax and carbon pricing  mechanisms resulting in increased costs | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Summary | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | The shift towards implementing carbon pricing mechanisms, such as emissions trading schemes (ETS)  and carbon taxes may increase our costs for logistics providers and the wider automotive sector.  We rely on extensive logistics operations to move vehicles and parts between OEMs, storage facilities,  and dealerships, which is likely to be exposed to the existing and planned ETS and carbon taxes  through both upstream and downstream transport activities, thereby resulting in increased  operational costs.  Although carbon tax policies will vary across countries, we anticipate that such measures will affect all  Markets and across our Scope 1, 2, and 3 emissions. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Strategic response and resiliency | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | We are actively aligning our actions with climate targets, demonstrating that early intervention can  significantly reduce environmental impact. We are implementing decarbonisation levers across Scope  1 and Scope 2 emissions to meet their interim goal of a 46% reduction by 2030 and achieve net zero by  2040 and switching to renewable electricity and installing solar panels at larger sites.  Our plan to strengthen resilience includes:  • Evaluate the feasibility of setting Scope 3 reduction targets, with a view to establishing them in  due course.  • Focus on collaborating with partners that have established reduction targets, particularly within  Inchcape’s Markets.  • Invest in retrofitting existing infrastructure to improve energy efficiency. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Measurement | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Metric | | | | | | | | | Sensitivity | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | • Scope 1 and 2 absolute | | | | | | | | | • % Revenue CAGR  • % Gross margin | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Scenario: Net Zero | | | | | | Scenario: Delayed Transition | | | | | | Scenario: Current Policies | | | | | |  |
|  |  | | | | | |  | | | | | |  | | | | | |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Time horizon key: | | | | | |
| Short = | short-term (up to 2027) | Medium = | medium-term (2028 to 2030) | Long = | long-term (2030 to 2050) |
|  | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | CRO description | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | 4. Increasing transition to BEVs leading to reduction  in conventional aftersales services revenue | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Summary | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Due to a reduced number of moving parts in a BEV compared to an ICE vehicle, we may experience  a reduction in profits generated from the existing aftersales service we offer around repair,  maintenance, and replacement of parts. This may affect our Retail businesses more than our  Distribution businesses, especially in the areas of consumables and maintenance services. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Strategic response and resiliency | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | The low-impact outcome from this risk is largely driven by the relatively low global BEV volume in  comparison to ICE in 2030 in a 1.5°C scenario. However, this exposure may affect us in the long-term  as global BEV volumes increase. Therefore, we are considering an expansion of our proposition for  aftersales services to include new BEV-specific services. Potential services could include battery  diagnostics and transportation for end-of-life batteries. These additional services could help mitigate  or fully offset any potential impact to revenue reduction from aftersales services.  Our plan to strengthen resilience includes:  • Improve data collection to better track/understand the financial impacts of the transition from ICE ->  BEV on aftersales profits, capturing market and service type nuances.  • Adapt Accelerate+ strategy to address customers’ changing aftersales needs, including improved  customer retention rates.  • Become best in class for EV aftersales by providing advanced technician training. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Measurement | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Metric | | | | | | | | | Sensitivity | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | • % of aftersales services revenue attributable  to NEV | | | | | | | | | • % Revenue CAGR  • % Gross margin | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Scenario: Net Zero | | | | | | Scenario: Delayed Transition | | | | | | Scenario: Current Policies | | | | | |  |
|  |  | | | | | |  | | | | | |  | | | | | |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial impact key: | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Low: | Medium: | High: |
| Impact to revenue: <£150m  Impact to gross margin <£25m | Impact to revenue: £150m-£350m  Impact to gross margin £25m-£75m | Impact to revenue: >£350m  Impact to gross margin >£75m |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 33 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| TCFD REPORT |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | CRO description | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | 5. Physical risk:  Disruption of Inchcape’s supply chain and direct assets due to extreme  weather events, impacting revenues and increasing costs | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Summary | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | The increasing frequency and severity of extreme weather events such as hurricanes, flash floods, and  storm surges, can pose a significant acute physical risk to our own operations and supply chain.  These events can cause direct damage to our owned and leased assets, including vehicle storage  yards, showrooms, service centres, and logistics hubs, as well as to critical upstream infrastructure such  as OEM manufacturing sites and sea transport hubs. Disruptions to transport networks and supplier  operations may delay vehicle shipments and reduce inventory availability, impacting sales and  customer satisfaction.  Chronic physical risk is on the Group’s long list of CROs to monitor and assess. We will continue to evolve  our understanding of potential impacts on our business. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Strategic response and resiliency | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Overall, pluvial flooding (i.e. flooding due to rain) is the greatest hazard to Inchcape’s and our  suppliers’ assets, although the overall risk is still low and costs incurred would be covered by insurance  where applicable. All future sites, whether acquired through organic or inorganic growth, undergo  physical risk assessments to ensure resilience and informed decision-making. To mitigate risk for future  sites from new acquisitions we will include physical risk assessments in our consideration of organic and  inorganic growth opportunities.  Our plan to strengthen resilience includes:  • Ensure complete and accurate data on asset value and revenue for each individual asset.  • Invest in retrofitting existing infrastructure to enhance its resilience (i.e. reinforced walls, roofs etc). | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Measurement | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Metric | | | | | | | | | Sensitivity | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | • NEV sales as a % of new vehicle sales | | | | | | | | | • % Revenue CAGR  • % Gross margin  • % Long-term growth rate | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Scenario: Net Zero | | | | | | Scenario: Delayed Transition | | | | | | Scenario: Current Policies | | | | | |  |
|  |  | | | | | |  | | | | | |  | | | | | |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Time horizon key: | | | | | |
| Short = | short-term (up to 2027) | Medium = | medium-term (2028 to 2030) | Long = | long-term (2030 to 2050) |
|  | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | CRO description | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | 6. Transition opportunity:  Increasing demand for BEV leading to opportunity for Inchcape to increase  market share through new OEMs or by OEMs meeting the powertrain demand | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Summary | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | The growing demand for battery-electric vehicles (BEVs) presents a significant opportunity for Inchcape  to expand its market share. This can be achieved either through partnerships with new OEMs or by  supporting existing OEMs as they scale and diversify their powertrain offerings. Inchcape works with a  diverse list of OEMs with product offerings and by partnering together, we can make the most of  this opportunity. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Strategic response and resiliency | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | The impact is medium across all scenarios, which reflects a conservative increase in our market share  via increased sales of new energy vehicles. If we are able to capture additional opportunities including  applying learnings from faster adopting markets into slow adopting markets, then we may be able to  further increase the opportunity size.  Our plan to realise value from the opportunity:  • Review OEM and product allocation, underpinned by Market modelling and analysis, to position  ourselves effectively for the mobility transition.  • Strengthen our understanding of the mobility transition through the Delivering Insights workstream.  • Build the strongest commercial offering through cross selling products and services relevant to hybrid  and BEVs. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Measurement | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Metric | | | | | | | | | Sensitivity | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | • NEV sales as a % of new vehicle sales | | | | | | | | | • % Revenue CAGR  • % Gross margin  • % Long-term growth rate | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Scenario: Net Zero | | | | | | Scenario: Delayed Transition | | | | | | Scenario: Current Policies | | | | | |  |
|  |  | | | | | |  | | | | | |  | | | | | |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  | |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial impact key: | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Low: | Medium: | High: |
| Impact to revenue: <£150m  Impact to gross margin <£25m | Impact to revenue: £150m-£350m  Impact to gross margin £25m-£75m | Impact to revenue: >£350m  Impact to gross margin >£75m |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 34 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| TCFD REPORT |  |  |  |

Integration into business planning

Climate-related risks and opportunities are

considered and integrated into our strategic,

operational, and financial planning processes

to ensure all key decisions related to climate

risk management are aligned with the Group’s

overall purpose and business ambitions.

The Board takes into consideration several

factors when making any business decision

which may likely be affected by climate-

related risks and opportunities.

Specifically, they consider:

• the misalignment risk analysis to inform OEM

participation and consolidation strategy;

• new aftersales revenue streams;

• identification and development of

alternative value pools to offset margin risk;

• decarbonisation actions to drive efficiencies

and cut energy-related costs; and

• incorporation of transition and physical risk

considerations in acquisitions and future

growth plans.

#### Climate

#### change consideration within

#### Inchcape’s broader strategy and strategic partnerships

Our Accelerate+ strategy has sustainability as

a key pillar underpinning our actions and

initiatives. The strategy has been designed to

drive scale in new and existing Markets through

acquisitions and contract wins and optimise

our global Distribution operations through

Value Added Services to deliver sustainable

and profitable growth. These services include

our opportunity to grow in vehicle parts and

Finance & Insurance to support the new

energy vehicle (NEV) transition and to

continue to develop our used car proposition.

Accelerate+ has been derived based on an

unbiased outlook into 2035 and with strategic

guidelines in mind. To prioritise strategic

opportunities, we use ‘future-back’ scenarios

taking into consideration different dimensions,

including sustainable technology-driven

economies, social importance, effects on

aspects of life, importance in decision-

making, government intervention, and zero

emission vehicles penetration.

One of the strategic guidelines under

Accelerate+ is the route to decarbonisation,

which paves a clear route to lowering

Inchcape’s emission intensity and helps to

enable the NEV transition. In particular, the

Scale pillar of Accelerate+ aims to increase

portfolio diversification, which will assist with

mitigating climate-related risks.

In order to limit global warming to less than

2°C above pre-industrialised levels, there

would need to be an acceleration in the

energy transition, including faster adoption of

battery electric vehicles (BEVs). Misalignment

between our OEMs BEV portfolio and the

pace of adoption remains one of the most

significant risk to the delivery of the

Accelerate+ strategy. If not planned for

appropriately this could lead to loss of market

share in the Markets in which we operate.

The Group has focused on strengthening its

strategic partnerships with OEMs who are well

placed to succeed in the global mobility

transition to mitigate the risk of misalignment.

In 2025, we conducted a refreshed analysis of

this misalignment risk in our biggest Markets

and for our key OEM partnerships. This has led

to a considered approach to contract wins,

mergers and acquisitions, with misalignment

risk analysis being leveraged as a key input

into the Board’s consideration of OEM

partners and consolidation strategy. Chinese

OEM partners are playing an increasingly

important role in the global automotive

market, not least as a result of their leading

position in BEV technology. We are continuing

to develop our relationships with Chinese

OEMs, in particular those that have a strong

BEV offering. This includes BYD, SAIC,

Changan, Great Wall Motors and XPENG.

During the year we continued to build a

resilient strategy with several new contract

wins that address the misalignment risk across

various key Markets and expanding to a new

Market with our recent acquisition of Askja,

Iceland’s leading automotive distributor.

The acquisition provides an established

foothold in Iceland, a new Market for

Inchcape, and broadens our electric vehicle

portfolio through new OEMs such as XPENG

and Kia.

With EV uptake projected to grow across

several Markets (e.g. Australia and LATAM)

over the coming years, we are continuing to

strengthen partnerships with OEM partners

that have strong BEV offerings and serve

this growing demand, supporting the

Accelerate+ strategy to deliver the

mobility transition.

This includes winning the new Distribution

contracts with BYD in Latvia and Lithuania,

which builds on our existing agreements with

BYD in Belgium, Luxembourg, Estonia,

Ethiopia and BYD commercial vehicles in

Singapore. New contracts were also entered

into with smart in Colombia, Uruguay, and

Ecuador in 2025.

#### Addressing our resilience amid volatility

#### and uncertainty

The Board and Group Executive Team

systematically review climate change factors

that may influence the business plan over the

short, medium, and long-term. This includes

the scenario analyses assessing potential

climate-related impacts, such as anticipated

rates of change and the effects of

transitioning to BEVs on operations related to

servicing and repairs. The financial planning

process ensures that base-case forward

cash-flow assumptions remain robust and

aligned with insights from scenario analysis.

Additionally, sensitivity analysis is conducted

to encompass all reasonably probable

outcomes identified through these scenarios.

Further information is given in the financial

statements on page [146](#id2e00aafa82b45679b33d82d80dbedd2_70620).

All our OEM partners are developing their BEV

offerings at pace and we play an important

role in helping them to understand the speed

and characteristics of the transition in the

Markets in which we operate.

This ensures we have a resilient strategy by

ensuring that we have the right product

available for our customers at the right time

and in the right place.

When choosing to partner with new OEMs or

continue existing partnerships for future

growth, we consider how future-proof the

OEM is, including its NEV commitments and

line-up, among other parameters. When

prioritising specific growth opportunities for

both Markets and OEM partners, we consider

the impact every choice has on our

sustainability goals and on our ability to

influence and support sustainability in Markets.

As a result of our approach, breadth of OEM

relationships, and flexible business model, we

believe that we have a high degree of

resilience to a range of different climate-related

scenarios, including a 2°C or lower scenario,

and are well placed to respond to the risks and

take advantage of the opportunities.

2025 saw the launch of our Drivers of Change

report, a global study on consumer sentiment

toward personal mobility and consumer

readiness for NEVs. The report is the first

edition from Centre for the Future of Mobility

and delivers actionable insights into how the

global mobility transition can only be

achieved through a localised approach.

Findings show that the transition can be

achieved faster, more equitably and more

effectively through collaboration among

policymakers, OEMs, distributors and the

energy industry.

The Centre for the Future of Mobility is a new

knowledge platform dedicated to exploring

how mobility transformation can be

achieved sustainably, equitably, and

effectively across the globe. This is in line with

Inchcape’s ambition of delivering solutions

tailored to the real conditions of the

communities we serve, bringing mobility to

the world’s communities – for today, for

tomorrow and for the better.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 35 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| TCFD REPORT |  |  |  |

#### RISK



#### MANAGEMENT

Inchcape manages all its risks through its

enterprise risk management framework (ERM)

including climate-related risks. Risk thresholds

are defined by geography (Market, Region,

and Group) or strategic importance (project,

programme, and portfolio). Risks are

categorised depending on their impact,

considering more than just financial risk, and

each criteria overlaps so risks are escalated

or demoted accordingly. The Group defines

risk appetites as risk-averse, risk-tolerant, and

risk-seeking. The appetite for each specific

risk is decided by the Group.

We manage and monitor climate-related

risks and opportunities (CRO) through both a

top-down and bottom-up process. For each

risk, our Markets consider the impact and risk

appetite to determine the target risk level.

To monitor and manage risks, each risk is

assigned to a risk owner and action owners.

This risk owner is accountable for the risks and

holds action owners to account for

progressing action that moves the risk to its

target level.

On a quarterly basis the risk management

team holds a risk review with each Market to

understand their risks, monitor movements,

and determine if risks are pervasive across

Markets, which may require aggregation of

risk impacts.

Our assessment of CROs is embedded in our

enterprise risk management framework and

includes an annual review and refresh of the

CROs most relevant to our business.

In 2025, our CROs were refreshed with the

support of an external consultant to ensure

our CROs remain aligned with global and

industry trends, considering our Accelerate+

ambitions and the Markets we operate in.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Risk management framework | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The Group's principal  and emerging risks are  reviewed quarterly by the  Group Executive Team. | | | | The Board reviews risk  appetite and the  Group's principal and  emerging risks  twice a year. | | | | The Audit Committee  reviews the effectiveness  of the risk management  and internal control  framework. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | What we monitor | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Principal risks  Risks which could materially impact  delivery of Accelerate+ | | | | | | Emerging risks  Emerging or lower-level risks which may  materialise over time | | | | | |  |
|  | Risk information  • Trends and latest updates  • Impact and likelihood  • Mitigating controls and effectiveness  • Future action plans | | | | | | How  • Board review and approval of  principal risks and risk appetite  • Audit Committee ongoing review of  effectiveness of systems  • GET ongoing review of risks  and mitigations  • Regional Risk Committees ongoing  review of local risks and action plans | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Risk assessment at  Market, Region,  function, and  programme-level | | | Climate-related risk  and opportunity  assessments | | | Internal control  assessments and  internal audit  findings | | | External reports,  including analysts’  reports and peer or  suppliers’ public  disclosures on risk | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

![]()

All Markets have considered the refreshed list

of CROs as part of their annual CRO risk

identification and assessment process, with

any significant CROs added to the risk

register for monitoring on an ongoing basis.

CROs included in Market-level risk registers

are aggregated and if significant are

included in the relevant regional risk register

for further monitoring, which in turn informs

our climate-related principal risks as

indicated on pages [45](#i415e3d4197974d888a6b6faac9c6533b_1-1-1-1-281830) to [47](#i55cecfc71b2a4ca6b6cb5717123359ad_1-1-1-1-281833).

![]()

These ‘bottom-up’ CRO assessments

completed in 2025 have not identified any

other significant CROs not already included

in our financial impact scenario modelling

included on pages [31](#iae6bc8ed091347cb92a561f2a58a4c07_1-1-1-18-282095) to [33](#ic32b6ca9b78b4544b396f46ca5a86978_2-1-1-18-282097), however, we are

seeing more Markets recognising the

potential impact of transition risks and

climate opportunities to their business in the

short term as they progress with their

transition to EVs.

The continuous identification and assessment

of emerging CROs is embedded in our risk

management process, whereby any

emerging climate-related risks and/or

opportunities will be added to our list of CROs

for assessment by our Markets.

The potential impact of CROs assessed

through the risk management process is also

used to inform the judgement on viability

included on pages [48](#i5094f659ddeb401f9deb276bbcfc8a21_4338) and [49](#i5094f659ddeb401f9deb276bbcfc8a21_53864).

The misalignment risk analysis is used to inform

the judgement on impairment, further details

![]()

can be found in the financial statements on

page [146](#id2e00aafa82b45679b33d82d80dbedd2_70620).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 36 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| TCFD REPORT |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| HOW WE ARE DRIVING ACTION  TO REDUCE EMISSIONS |
|  |
| During the year we continued to develop our plan to reduce emissions  supported by short, medium, and long-term actions. The plan is commensurate  with the Accelerate+ strategy and demonstrates how we will continue to grow  a sustainable and climate resilient business. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Efficiency management |  |
|  | The majority of our Scope 1 and 2 emissions come  from our buildings (location-based): our dealerships,  our warehouses, our offices, and our call centres.  Reducing the amount of energy that we use in our  premises is therefore a key element of our  decarbonisation programme. As well as reducing  our carbon footprint, this also reduces cost and  mitigates the impact of future energy price rises. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | One key achievement in 2025  A great example of how we focus our business in  being more efficient to support emissions reductions  are efficiency competitions in Americas. The Ruta  Sostenible is a Market level competition with over 27  sites participating in Chile and Bolivia. These  programmes drive engagement with our Market  teams and allow them to share and contribute to  our success in delivering a more sustainable route to  market. We also have delivered e-learnings to  colleagues in the Americas to help them understand  fundamentals of carbon principles and in our  colleague engagement programme sustainability  was reinforced as a key enabler to how we deliver  against our Accelerate+ strategy. |  |
|  |  |  |

![36_Box_Graphic_2.svg]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Onsite generation |  |
|  | Onsite generation enables an immediate reduction  of site CO2 emissions. The benefits include the  production of carbon-free electricity, reduction in  electricity costs, and moderates impact of future  electricity price rises. Onsite generation also provides  security of supply. Generating renewable electricity  at our premises means that we do not need to draw  electricity from the grid. It reduces our carbon  footprint, saves us money, and provides energy  security for the future. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | One key achievement in 2025  As we open new sites to support growth in our  Markets, solar is a great tool to continue achieving  meaningful emissions reductions and sustainable  growth. When we set up new sites, we consider  whether adding solar is a viable option for the site.  A good example of this in action is in Brunei  Darussalam where we navigated local constraints  such as limited suppliers to deliver solar at two sites.  The solar installations should generate c. 328,000  kWh which could reduce our emissions by over 250  tCO2e per annum. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Electrification |  |
|  | National grids are steadily decarbonising as they  become increasingly reliant upon renewable  sources of electricity. Using electricity rather than  fossil fuels therefore helps us to reduce our  emissions footprint. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | One key achievement in 2025  At our used car site in Romania, we relied heavily on  diesel generators for power which made it an  excellent opportunity to show our electrification  programme in action to reduce diesel consumption  and emissions as well as to improve the efficiency of  the site overall. We replaced the diesel generators  with electricity connections and solar as well as  adding battery storage to better manage when and  how we deploy electricity. Overall, we decreased our  diesel consumption by over 9,000 litres at this one site.  Our paint booths are another example of our  electrification in action. We are switching paint booth  from fossil fuel to electricity reducing our combustion  of fuels and driving reduction of emissions in  aftersales facilities. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Green tariffs |  |
|  | Buying electricity on green tariffs contributes to a  reduction in carbon emissions. |  |

![36_Box_Graphic_3.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 37 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| TCFD REPORT |  |  |  |

![37_TCFD_Minimum Dia_NEW2.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Minimum requirements for  all Inchcape businesses |
|  |  |
|  | Energy efficiency  Identifying opportunities to reduce energy consumption  through efficient running of our buildings and investing in  energy efficiency. |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Green tariffs  To maintain and extend our green tariff procurement  programme.  Identify other opportunities for renewable electricity  procurements, such as power purchase agreements. |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Electrification  To plan for our locations to be all electric with the  removal of fossil fuels, in normal operation.  To move our company car fleet to NEVs. |
|  |  |
|  | Onsite generation  To identify more opportunities to install solar panels as  well as identify other onsite renewable technologies,  such as ground source systems where possible. |

#### Pathway to net zero Scope1 and 2 target (tCO₂emarket-based)

![13743895347438]()

#### 2019-2025 reduction

#### 2026-2030 reduction pathway

![]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 38 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| TCFD REPORT |  |  |  |

![38_TCFD_Car_Image_Box_NEW.jpg]()

#### Key metrics used to measure progress

#### METRICS

#### AND

#### TARGETS

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Metric  category | Status | Metric | 2025  actual\* | 2024  actual | Objective |
| GHG emissions |  | Absolute Scope 1 and 2 emissions  (tCO2e) | 33,448 | 37,118 | To track the reduction in our  emissions, improvements in  our energy efficiency and  generation of our own  renewable power |
|  | % of sites at 100% renewable electricity | 27% | 24% |
|  | Energy intensity by revenue (tCO2e/£m) | 3.7 | 4.0 |
| Physical risk |  | We do not have a physical risk metric in place | | | |
| Capital  deployment |  | % of capex towards climate initiatives | 4.5% | 2.8% | To demonstrate the level of  investment we are  committing towards climate  to achieve our strategy |
| Remuneration |  | Scope 1 and 2 emissions (tCO2e) | 33,448 | 37,118 | Incentivising leadership to  deliver emissions reductions.  Included in the short-term  incentives |
| Transition risk |  | % of NEV sold | 31% | 13% | -% of NEV sold |
| Opportunities |  | % of NEV sold | 31% | 13% | -% of NEV sold |
| Internal carbon  pricing |  | We do not have an internal carbon pricing in place | | | |

The Group uses a variety of metrics to measure the

current and potential impact of our climate-related risks

and opportunities, including greenhouse gas (GHG)

emissions and business specific metrics. Our metrics are

laid out across the seven cross-industry metric categories

defined by the TCFD.

Reduce our Scope 1

and 2 emissions by

46%

by 2030

In 2021, we established our GHG reduction

target to reduce our Scope 1 and 2 emissions

by 46% by 2030 and in the longer term we are

committed to reaching net zero by 2040. The

GHG emissions, capital deployment, and

remuneration metrics are used to measure

our progress to net zero. Pages [36](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_4562) and [37](#i062ed5c201ca451897ccc1f208530a4f_1-1-1-1-187265) set

out the actions being taken across the Group

to reduce emissions. We measure the number

of new energy vehicles (NEVs) sold to monitor

the impact of misalignment risk and

misalignment opportunity.

The Company has considered whether it

would assist its emissions reduction efforts to

introduce an internal carbon price. The

Company believes that it has sufficient tools

and opportunities available to enable it to

continue to reduce its controllable emissions

at the present time such that the introduction

of an internal carbon price is not necessary.

However, the position is regularly

monitored as management understand that

this can be a powerful tool in driving

sustainable practices.

#### Greenhouse gas emissions

Direct GHG emissions are from our operations

through combustion of fuels (Scope 1). We also

purchase energy from the grid (Scope 2) and

have indirect GHG emissions throughout the

value chain mainly because of our purchase

of goods and consumer use of vehicles

together make up 95% of our total Scope 3

emissions. We are acting across all three

scopes and working closely with our partners

to reduce GHG emissions for our business, our

customers, and our value chain. We report our

greenhouse gas emissions according to the

Greenhouse Gas Protocol, published by the

World Business Council for Sustainable

Development, and the World Resources

Institute. Please see page [40](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_4477) for our Streamline

Energy and Carbon Emission reporting.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Key | |  |  |
|  | Metric in place (market-based) |  | No metric in place |
|  | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 39 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| TCFD REPORT |  |  |  |

![]()

![]()

#### Scope

#### 1 and 2 emissions (tCO

2e)

The target is to reduce Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 46%

by 2030. As at 31 December 2025, Inchcape has reduced

its market-based Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 43% from its

2019 baseline.

Whilst there remain opportunities to reduce emissions,

particularly around purchase of renewable energy, other

parts of operational emissions are harder to abate.

Therefore it will become increasingly challenging as we

approach the 2030 target.

![39_TFCD_Scope_Emissions_MarketLocation_Figures_2025_NEW.svg]()

#### 25,200+ tCO

2e

absolute reduction since 2019

9.9%

reduction from 2024

Market-based

#### 18,600+ tCO

2e

absolute reduction since 2019

13.5%

reduction from 2024

Location-based

The 2019 baseline has been adjusted in line with

Inchcape policy derived from GHG Protocol Corporate

Standard ‘Tracking Emission Over Time’ for structural

changes in the business including M&A and divestitures,

and for amendments for data gaps above a

significant threshold.

#### Scope 3 footprin

t

The vast majority of the Group’s Scope 3 are attributable to

the vehicles and parts that we buy and sell. Inchcape’s

most material Scope 3 emissions come from category 1

(purchased goods and services) and category 11 (use of

sold products).

#### Scope 3 breakdown

![13194139545189]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Key | |  |
|  | Category 1 | 25% |
|  | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | Category 11 | 70% |
|  | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | Other | 5% |
|  | | |

Total:

#### 14m tCO

2e

When considering whether to set Science Based Targets

initiative (SBTi) aligned Scope 3 targets, five target options

were taken into account:

• supplier engagement - all vehicles - categories 1 and

11;

• absolute emissions - all vehicles - category 11;

• absolute emissions - passenger vehicles - category 1

and 11;

• intensity (economic) - category 11 (per revenue); and

• intensity (physical) - category 11 and 11 (per vehicle).

The emissions footprint was modelled across two scenarios,

most likely and accelerated transition. The analysis showed

that Inchcape’s absolute emissions rise due to growth in

sales and whilst the intensity target brings Inchcape closest

to SBTi reductions it is still not sufficient.

#### Factors influencing the results

OEMs – among Inchcape’s main OEM partners, only three

have targets relevant to Inchcape Markets, and some

OEM partners targets exclude Inchcape markets.

Markets – Inchcape operates in Markets with a slower

transition which typically have less ambitious EV policies.

Commercial vehicles – whilst HGVs see a drastic reduction to

intensity owing to electrification projections, the contribution

to absolute emissions rise due to an increase in sales.

SBTi constraints – Inchcape emissions breakdown means that

a target cannot be set to cover category 11 emissions for

passenger vehicles only as this would not meet the SBTi

coverage threshold. If Inchcape only targets passenger

vehicles, this would result in the inclusion of category 1

emissions which continue to grow due to lack of OEM targets

and a rise in BEVs with more emission intensive batteries.

#### Outcome

The analysis shows that Inchcape is not projected to be

able to achieve any of the SBTi aligned candidate targets

at this time. The Sustainability Committee reported its

assessment to the Board and it was agreed that Scope 3

targets would not be set due to the challenges in

achieving them. The Board will continue to monitor the

feasibility of setting targets on a regular basis.

Despite challenges in setting targets, the review of our value

chain emissions was also an opportunity to further consider

our role as a facilitator for the industry-wide changes

required. As our OEM partners are at different stages of their

sustainability journeys, we focus on enabling them to deliver

their transition strategies sustainably and effectively.

Under our guiding principle, ‘the global mobility transition,

delivered locally’, we remain committed to supporting

both emerging and advanced Markets as they navigate

the mobility transition. By working alongside OEMs to

achieve meaningful and lasting outcomes, we play a vital

role in driving emissions reductions across the industry –

contributing to lower value chain emissions and creating a

more sustainable future for mobility.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 40 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| TCFD REPORT |  |  |  |

#### STREAMLINED



#### ENERGY



#### AND

#### CARBONREGULATIONS (SECR)

We collect data for all material emissions for

which we deem ourselves to be responsible and

look for ways in which to minimise our footprint.

Data is collected for two key performance

indicators: our use of gas and fuel in vehicles

we own (Scope 1); and, our global energy usage

(Scope 2). The table does not include Scope 3

intensity ratios or emissions data.

#### Data collection and reporting period

Data has been collected for all Markets from 1 January 2025

to 31 December 2025. The level at which we report is by

business unit for each Market. This covers our Retail

operations, Distribution operations, and business service

operations, which fall within our operational scope. Inchcape

applies the operational control approach which includes

emissions from all business operations and Markets in which

Inchcape operates. Inchcape defines having operational

control as where Inchcape or one of its subsidiaries has the

full authority to introduce and implement its operating

policies (regardless of financial ownership). The operational

control approach is used to measure GHG emissions because

it aligns with Inchcape’s day-to-day operations. Operational

controls allow Inchcape to reflect the emissions over which it

has authority to manage and reduce.

#### Intensity ratio

The Group’s intensity ratio compares emissions data by

dividing total tonnes of CO2e by revenue, an appropriate

financial indicator. This allows for a fair comparison over time

of CO2e emissions given the growth trajectory envisaged for

the Group and cyclical variations in business activity. As

required under SECR regulations the following information

relates to the energy consumed in our operations. The list of

UK entities is given on page [193](#i7cc49c8c8c9946eb8afbc23ecb279e4b_295-0-1-1-111863).

Emissions data previously published in the 2024 Annual Report

has been restated. This is because the prior year has been

adjusted for structural changes in the business and

amendments for data gaps.

#### Carbon efficiency measures

The Group’s controllable emissions management team developed its strategic programmes to reduce carbon emissions,

focusing on four key areas: energy efficiency, on-site renewable energy generation, electrification, and renewable electricity

purchasing. Our Markets are implementing the programmes to identify opportunities to reduce our carbon emissions.

![]()

Information on carbon efficiency measures introduced in 2025 can be found on page [36](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_4562)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | |  | 2024 | |
| Metric category | UK & offshore | Global |  | UK & offshore | Global |
| Total energy consumption (kWh) | 147,689 | 140,467,335 |  | 301,954 | 152,073,291 |
| Scope 1 (tCO2e) | 24 | 18,907 |  | 46 | 20,190 |
| Stationary combustion (tCO2e) | 24 | 7,726 |  | 46 | 6,986 |
| Vehicle fuel combustion (tCO2e) | — | 10,726 |  | — | 12,056 |
| Fugitive emissions (tCO2e) | — | 455 |  | — | 1,148 |
| Scope 2 (location-based, tCO2e) | 3 | 21,209 |  | 10 | 26,211 |
| Scope 2 (market-based, tCO2e) | 3 | 14,541 |  | 10 | 16,928 |
| Total scope 1 & 2 (location-based, tCO2e) | 27 | 40,116 |  | 56 | 46,401 |
| Scope 1 & 2 emissions intensity ratio (location-based, tCO2e/£m) | — | 4.4 |  | — | 5.0 |
| Total scope 1 & 2 (market-based, tCO2e) | 27 | 33,448 |  | 56 | 37,118 |
| Scope 1 & 2 emissions intensity ratio (market-based, tCO2e/£m) | — | 3.7 |  | — | 4.0 |
| Revenue (£m) | — | 9,100 |  | — | 9,263 |
| Methodologies used in calculation of disclosures | GHG Protocol Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard  GHG Protocol Corporate Value Chain Accounting and Reporting Standard  GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance | | | | |

Inchcape applies the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard for tracking emissions over time to identify rebaselining events.

Emissions data previously published in the 2024 Annual Report has been restated due to structural changes in the business.

Examples of this include structural changes in the business such as the 2024 disposal of retail businesses in Australia, Chile, and

the United Kingdom. The data disclosed in this table is not externally audited and Inchcape has actualised data for estimates.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 41 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NON-FINANCIAL AND SUSTAINABILITY INFORMATION STATEMENT |  |  |  |

The table below forms part of this Strategic Report and is intended to help our stakeholders understand our position on key non-financial matters and climate-related financial disclosures in line

with the reporting requirements contained in sections 414CA and 414CB of the Companies Act 2006.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Fair review of our business | Summary | | See pages |
| Business model | Description of the Company’s business model which drives our strong financial profile | | [7](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_933) |
| Strategy | Description of the Company’s strategy | | [3](#i7c44cac540b34489b7483aa6a57367a3_832) to [6](#i00b683b27de14e89b0c9c76cebb88d1b_0-1-1-1-257098) |
| Financial performance and stability | The development, performance, and position of the Company’s business during the financial year | | [16](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1017) to [20](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_5226) |
| Key performance indicators | Financial, environmental, and colleague metrics to measure the Company’s performance effectively | | [22](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1003) to [23](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_6638) |
| Section 172(1) statement | Summary of how the success of the Company for the benefit of its members was promoted | | [60](#ib566c62463724b9bbce84d06be9bf75f_21163) to [62](#ib03eaf4b5c894198868a15bbe407af7e_11-1-1-1-303030) |
|  |  | |  |
| Sustainability | Summary | | See pages |
| Our approach to sustainability | Description of environmental matters and respect for human rights | | [24](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_5686) to [25](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_71468255811778) |
| Culture and values | Description of colleague related matters | | [15](#i00ee2ccc54094b7a9425226ed5e46ba4_0-1-1-1-303039) and [58](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_5878) |
| Colleague inclusion and diversity | Description of initiatives and breakdown of gender and ethnic minority data across the Group | | [25](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_71468255811778) and [100](#ia1a508bd00dd45faa87aa144ecd2fdb1_360576) |
| Community activities | Description of activities in the communities in which we operate | | [25](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_71468255811778) |
|  |  | |  |
| Environmental matters | Summary | | See pages |
| Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures | ‘Climate-related financial disclosures’, as defined in section 414CB of the Companies Act 2006 | | [26](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1049) to [40](#i7c1e04e0b4404ffabffe211b4dbd838b_18265) |
| Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting regulations | The Company’s Scope 1, 2, and 3 greenhouse gas reporting for the financial year | | [40](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_4477) |
|  |  | |  |
| Principal risks and uncertainties | Summary | | See pages |
| Risk management | Main trends and factors likely to affect the future development position of the Company’s business | | [42](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1085) to [49](#i5094f659ddeb401f9deb276bbcfc8a21_53864) |
| Governance | How the Audit Committee manages principal risks | | [67](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1231) to [71](#ic605a130623b4457aee67b7a85751c40_744848) |
|  |  | |  |
| Group policies in relation to matters concerned above | Summary | | See pages |
| Anti-bribery and corruption | Maintaining effective systems to counter bribery in all our business dealings and relationships. There were no  material instances of this during 2025 | | [60](#ib566c62463724b9bbce84d06be9bf75f_21163) |
| Code of conduct | Outlines the standards of behaviour expected of all colleagues and suppliers across the Group | | [25](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_71468255811778), [59](#i8cb77f18a99c413cb8140d72e13e5d81_47644) , [62](#ib03eaf4b5c894198868a15bbe407af7e_11-1-1-1-303030), and [70](#ic605a130623b4457aee67b7a85751c40_744849) |
| Safety and wellbeing | Health and safety is at the forefront of our organisational priorities and is integrated into our strategy | | [42](#id3f3124f2821416dad90ca66fe037091_372424) to [47](#i9e9f1fbac97c4ff0a68c117734cccc5f_2-1-1-3-303122) |
| Modern slavery | A guide to ethical business conduct and the minimum standards of behaviour expected | | [56](#i7c6c56dc27b5435b87568013594fb826_11157), [60](#ib566c62463724b9bbce84d06be9bf75f_21163), and [62](#ib03eaf4b5c894198868a15bbe407af7e_11-1-1-1-303030) |
| Tax | Explains the frameworks, processes, and controls required to meet the Group's tax responsibilities | | [70](#ic605a130623b4457aee67b7a85751c40_224669) and [141](#i8add5dfeb09044b693e4cd3b4f8e7e7a_38120) |
| Whistleblowing | Framework for disclosing concerns to any forms of wrongdoing or concealing wrongdoing | | [59](#i8cb77f18a99c413cb8140d72e13e5d81_47644), [62](#ib03eaf4b5c894198868a15bbe407af7e_11-1-1-1-303030), and  [71](#ic605a130623b4457aee67b7a85751c40_744848) |
| Inclusion & Diversity | Our Inclusion & Diversity Framework drives action on inclusive culture across Inchcape | | [58](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_5878) and [100](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1276) |

All Group policies above are either available on our website or are summarised in the UK Corporate Governance Code Compliance Statement and Code of Conduct which is available at

[www.inchcape.com](https://www.inchcape.com/en)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 42 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| RISK MANAGEMENT |  |  |  |

#### ENABLING

#### OUR

#### GROWTH AMBITION

![42_Box_Graphic.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Third line of defence: oversight and assurance | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The Board sets the risk policy and appetite for the Group and, through its sub-  committees and independent assurance provider, reviews the Group risk profile,  emerging risks and the effectiveness of the risk management system: | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | • Half-yearly Board Committee meetings  • Quarterly Audit Committee meetings | | | | | | | • Internal Audit  • Specialist assurance providers | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Second line of defence: functions | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Provide policies, standards, tools, guidance, and monitor the compliance  and effectiveness of the first line’s controls: | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | • Control compliance testing  • Group and Regional Risk Committee meetings  • Continuous improvement to policies, processes and systems | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | First line of defence: management | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Responsible for identifying, assessing, managing and mitigating risks arising from  day-to-day activities enabling the achievement of Accelerate+: | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | • Monthly Market leadership meetings: identifying emerging risk,  hazards and trends  • Quarterly Market risk reviews: Assess risk impact, likelihood, and the  effectiveness of mitigations in line with risk appetite | | | | | | | | | | | |  |

![]()

Through our proactive approach to risk management, we turn uncertainty

into informed decision-making, enabling safe, compliant and resilient

delivery of our strategy and protection of our OEM partners, investors,

and colleagues.

#### Risk management approach

Our risk management framework underpins

execution of our Accelerate+ strategy

and achievement of sustainable

stakeholder value.

We believe that effective risk management

plays a central role strengthening business

decisions. By embedding risk management

into our ways of working we enhance our

ability to make informed choices and

respond confidently to our ever changing

operating environment. This enables us to

proactively identify and embed mitigating

actions for significant risks that could affect

our current or future performance,

sustainability, and/or our reputation.

Three lines of defence model

The success of the risk management

approach relies upon the effectiveness of the

control frameworks in place to both manage

risks and enable opportunities as they arise.

On this basis our approach to governance,

risk management, internal controls and

sustainability initiatives follows a three lines of

defence model, which is overseen by the

Board and its Committees. This framework

has been designed to ensure key risks

associated with our strategy are

effectively managed.

Accountability for managing risk is, however,

fully embedded across our business. Each

Region and function undertake quarterly risk

assessments, establish mitigation plans, and

monitor risk on a regular basis. These risks are

consolidated into our Group’s principal risks

and emerging risks and are reviewed by the

Group Executive Team on a quarterly basis

![]()

and by the Board bi-annually. or when new

risks arise. The Board sets and reviews the risk

appetite for each principal risk every six

months, and the Audit Committee reviews

the effectiveness of the risk management

and internal control systems at least annually.

Our principal risks are the highest rated ‘net’

risks to our strategy, after mitigation has been

applied. Risks are rated by impact (minimal,

minor, moderate, major, or critical) and by

likelihood (rare, unlikely, possible, likely, or

almost certain).

Impact is estimated in terms of: financial;

![]()

reporting, health, safety, and environment

(HSE); reputational; operational; and

strategic criteria. Data is used to inform

assessments where available, which are

largely qualitative, drawing on the insight

and experience of leadership teams across

the business.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 43 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| RISK MANAGEMENT |  |  |  |

![Background_Master_LightGrey.svg]()

#### Overview

#### of our principal risks

The risks most likely to impact the delivery of

our Accelerate+ objectives are reflected in our

principal risks covering strategic, operational,

financial, compliance and reporting risks

facing our business.

A refreshed profile:

During the year, the Group Executive Team

and Board approved the Company’s principal

risk profile which was refreshed in Q1. The

refresh was in response to ensuring our risks

remained aligned to the changes in the

external environment and the new

Accelerate+ strategic priorities. Whilst the risks

largely remain in substance, we have reduced

the number of principal risks from 17 to 12 to

better reflect the current risk landscape and

related risks, ensuring a clearer and more

integrated view of the challenges facing the

business. These adjustments ensure that the

Company remains resilient and well-positioned

to achieve its objectives while responding

proactively to new and changing risks. The key

changes consisted mainly of a consolidation

of people risks, external risk, i.e.

macroeconomic and geopolitical

uncertainties, cyber and systems risks, and

compliance-related risks, i.e. legal, regulatory

and financial reporting.

Key areas of focus:

During 2025, we have seen increased risk to

the automotive industry due to changes in the

macroeconomic and geopolitical

environment driven largely by global tariff

changes and tensions, the effects of

macroeconomic uncertainty and increased

pressure on our margins as a result of

decreased consumer confidence, rising costs,

and increased competition in the Markets we

operate in, in particular from Chinese OEMs.

Our continued delivery of Accelerate+ largely

addresses these factors in addition to

expanding our brand portfolio and global

footprint, and maintaining a cost conscious

operating model to ensure we remain the

lowest cost route-to-market. In addition, and in

response to the global tariff tensions, a Tariff

Task Force was activated during the year,

consisting of regional and functional

specialists, to support our Markets with

navigating the potential implications of

incremental tariffs.

With our growth ambition in mind, we also

continued to evaluate and respond to our

highest rated risks to ensure we can deliver

safely and efficiently for our OEM partners,

our customers, and our people through:

• Continued alignment between our

Markets’ demand for electric vehicles

and our OEM partners’ offering, considering

local regulatory changes, and vehicle

efficiency taxes and incentives.

• Further strengthening our Cybersecurity

posture in light of recent and increasing

cyber-attacks globally. Our response

included tactical systems, vulnerability fixes

and longer-term strategic actions to further

mature our cybersecurity resilience.

• Improved capabilities to navigate

disruptive events with the rollout of

refreshed crisis management training

across all our Markets and senior leadership

teams as our OEM partners rely on us to be

a continuous route-to-market for

their products.

• The continued rollout of HSE and wellbeing

risk management programmes, which in

2025 focused on health and safety risks

associated with electric vehicles as our

Markets continue to grow in this area.

Our risk management framework, although

structured, has also been designed to be

nimble, adapting to an ever-changing risk

environment, whilst maintaining an

appropriate risk culture that supports our

growth ambitions and assists the Board in

complying with obligations under the UK

Corporate Governance Code.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Principal risks and uncertainties | | | | |  |
|  | Principal risk | | Impact | Likelihood | Trend |  |
|  |  | Margin Pressure | Major | Likely |  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Principal_Risks_Link_2_Heatmap.svg | Strategy Delivery and Transformation | Moderate | Likely |  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Principal_Risks_Link_3_Heatmap.svg | People: Future skills, Engagement and Retention | Minor | Possible |  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | EV Transition | Moderate | Likely |  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Principal_Risks_Link_5_Heatmap.svg | OEM: Loss of Material Distribution Contract | Major | Rare |  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Principal_Risks_Link_6_Heatmap.svg | Acquisition Execution | Moderate | Possible |  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Principal_Risks_Link_7_Heatmap.svg | Supply Chain Management | Moderate | Possible |  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Principal_Risks_Link_8_Heatmap.svg | Cybersecurity Breach/Major Systems Outage | Major | Likely |  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | Business Interruption | Moderate | Possible |  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | Health, Safety, Environment or Wellbeing Incident | Critical | Possible |  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Principal_Risks_Link_11_Heatmap.svg | Legal, Regulatory and Financial Reporting  Compliance | Minor | Possible |  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Principal_Risks_Link_12_Heatmap.svg | Macroeconomic and Geopolitical Uncertainty | Moderate | Likely |  |  |
|  |  |

![43_Box_Graphic_NEW.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Key | | | | | | | |
|  |  | Climate-related | | | | | | |
|  |
|  |  | Stable |  | Decreasing |  | Increasing |  |  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 44 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| RISK MANAGEMENT |  |  |  |

![44_RiskManagement_BG_NEW.jpg]()

#### Emerging risks

Emerging risks are those uncertain events for

which timing, impact, or probability are

difficult to quantify.

We identify emerging risks in various ways:

through the strategic replanning process;

external publication analysis (including peer

reviews and OEM partner risk disclosures); the

regular cadence of risk committees and

Board meetings; and risk-related discussions

and analysis. Through regular consideration

and monitoring of these emerging risks early

on, we can effectively respond to potential

threats by preparing contingency plans,

implementing mitigation actions and

controls, or adjusting our operations and

Group strategy as required.

Executing on our Accelerate+ Enablers

supports the identification and mitigation of

emerging risks and opportunities such as the

continued evolution of the potential impact

of AI software adoption and associated

regulation, the introduction of self-driving

technology, potential supply chain and raw

material disruptions and the impact of

dynamic electric vehicle (EV) adoption

targets set by governments on our OEM

partners and consumer demand.

#### Material controls

2025 has seen our preparations accelerate

for compliance with the new requirements of

the UK Corporate Governance Code 2024,

ahead of the 2026 reporting period. Our

principal risks have been a vital starting point

to ensure that the Board’s activities under

Provision 29 have the right foundation and

focus. Our risk refresh in Q1 confirmed that

our risks are relevant to the sustainable

existence of the business, that these have

been assessed at an appropriate level and

mitigation can be relied on by the Board. This

approach will continue into 2026 to ensure

we focus on those controls that are truly

material in mitigating our highest rated risks.

![44_Risk_Appetite_Graphic.svg]()

#### Risk appetite

Risk appetite is the cornerstone of the Group’s approach to risk management and is

determined by the Board. Risk appetite provides direction to all areas of the Group on

acceptable levels of risk and where further remediation is required to reduce risk to

acceptable levels. Acceptable levels are determined by the target risk rating for each

principal risk. The Board has considered its risk appetite in relation to the Group’s

principal risks in July and December 2025. Risks were allocated to one of three

acceptable levels of exposure, indicating tolerable levels of risk:

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Risk-seeking |  |  |  |  |
|  | We are prepared to accept higher  levels of risk exposure in pursuit of our  strategy and accept that these risks are  typically driven by external factors over  which preventative control is limited: |  |  | • Macroeconomic & Geopolitical  Uncertainty | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Risk-tolerant |  |  |  |  |
|  | We are prepared to tolerate a  moderate level of risk exposure and will  aim to limit these risks to a level that is  not material to the organisation  through the delivery of our strategy and  internal control framework: |  |  | • Margin Pressure  • Strategy Delivery & Transformation  • People: Engagement, Retention &  Future Skills  • EV Transition  • OEM: Loss of Material Distribution  Contract  • Acquisition Execution  • Supply Chain Management  • Cybersecurity Breach or Major  Systems Outage  • Business Interruption |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Risk-averse |  |  | • Health, Safety, Environment or  Wellbeing Incident  • Legal, Regulatory & Financial  Reporting Compliance |  |
|  | We will only accept minor levels of risk  exposure. Risk above this level will have  a detrimental impact on our reputation  and performance.  We aim to keep these risk exposures to  a minimum through strong controls,  actions and/or insurance. |  |  |  |

![]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 45 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Margin Pressure | | |  |
|  | Pressure on our margins increases with the  introduction of new routes to market and  increased OEM competition in the Markets we  operate in. This is further exacerbated by  supply chain disruptions, the transition to  electric vehicles and macroeconomic and  geopolitical uncertainty as our OEM partners  seek to maintain their own margins. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Mitigating actions | | |  |
|  | Actions to grow, and as a minimum, maintain  current margins under Accelerate+ include:  • scaling our core passenger car Distribution  business into the most attractive markets,  with the most attractive and feasible OEMs;  • optimising our Distribution platform, looking  for opportunities to improve effectiveness  of our route-to-market strategy, to  mitigate headwinds;  • extending the Distribution platform into new  vehicle categories such as vans, premium  two-wheelers, trucks, and construction  equipment, supported by value chain  activities that drive an effective  Distribution platform;  • Distribution Excellence, by transforming the  route-to-market via the development of a  consistent, technologically advanced, low-  cost, low-carbon Distribution and Retail  offering;  • maintaining robust Sales and Operational  Planning process and controls;  • developing price management initiatives in  collaboration with OEMs; and  • executing on cost containment/  optimisation strategies. | | |  |
|  | Link to strategy |  | Trend |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Principal_Risks_Link_2.svg |  |  |  |
|  | Strategy Delivery and Transformation | | |  |
|  | Success of the Group’s strategic transformation  priorities are dependent on the delivery of a  number of key enabling programmes.  Failure to deliver these programmes on time  and to the required quality, in line with  anticipated business benefits, may have a  negative impact on our business processes,  operations and financial performance. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Mitigating actions | | |  |
|  | We actively monitor these programmes  through:  • oversight by the Group Executive Team,  supported by Portfolio Management tool to  track status;  • ongoing reviews and re-prioritisation of  initiatives and resourcing to ensure focus on  strategic imperatives;  • risk and issue management; and  • system stabilisation programme. | | |  |
|  | Link to strategy |  | Trend |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Principal_Risks_Link_3.svg |  |  |  |
|  | People: Future skills, Engagement  and Retention | | |  |
|  | We need to attract and retain high-  performing, engaged colleagues with the  necessary skills and knowledge to deliver our  strategic objectives. Failure to retain and  engage high-performing talent with new or  different skills in key positions may impact our  ability to deliver and sustain our growth and  transformation ambitions. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Mitigating actions | | |  |
|  | We aim to seek, engage and retain critical  skills throughout Inchcape through:  • career development programmes,  including MD Academy to support  succession pipeline for strategic roles;  • creating visibility of career opportunities on  our intranet and corporate website;  • operating fair reward principles with annual  pay and bonus surveys/reviews including  long-term incentive plans and benefits;  • global standards and inclusive hiring  approach to attract the best candidates  with standardised recruitment screening  procedures;  • change management and leadership  development programmes;  • Board and Group Executive Team talent  reviews;  • continuous employee experience  improvement (Be Heard surveys); and  • bonusable KPIs associated with continuous  employee engagement. | | |  |
|  | Link to strategy |  | Trend |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | EV Transition | | |  |
|  | The transition to new energy vehicles increases  our exposure to commercial and regulatory  risks as a result of potential:  • misalignment between market uptake of  EVs and our OEM partners’ EV offering. This  may be caused by new or changing tax  incentives and legislation; the level of  market EV infrastructure or other factors;  and  • increased carbon-related legislation or  taxes and other indirect measures which  price carbon emissions into our Markets. The  introduction of these measures may impact  our businesses in terms of product mix or  allocation; loss of market share or margin; or  additional financial obligations. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Mitigating actions | | |  |
|  | We address these risks through:  • monitoring and aligning to emerging EV-  related legislation in each Market;  • Market-level risk assessment of EV  infrastructure, legislative plans, mobility  partners, and competitive capability;  • close liaison with OEM partners to  understand their ambitions and feedback  on the EV readiness of individual Markets,  and to ensure optimal EV allocation;  • brand diversification – contracts with new  OEM partners; and  • operational changes to marketing, pricing,  customer service, and vehicle technician  training. | | |  |
|  | Link to strategy |  | Trend |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Link to Accelerate+ | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  | Trend | | | | | | | |
|  | Scale |  | Optimise |  | Culture & Capabilities |  | Sustainability |  | OEM Relationships |  | M&A and Integration |  | Digital, Data, Analytics |  |  | Stable |  | Decreasing |  | Increasing |  | Climate-related |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 46 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Principal_Risks_Link_5.svg |  |  |  |
|  | OEM: Loss of Material Distribution  Contract | | |  |
|  | Building and maintaining long-standing  partnerships with our OEM partners is the  foundation for our ability to execute our  strategy. Should we lose any of our long-  standing material Distribution contracts it  would have a significant impact on revenue  and profit, as well as future growth  opportunities and our reputation as the  Distributor of choice. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Mitigating actions | | |  |
|  | We deliver value to our OEM partners through:  • scaling our Distribution business into the most  attractive and feasible markets;  • efficient delivery of our value propositions by  using global expertise while leveraging  local market knowledge;  • capture more revenue streams through  Value Added Services; and  • delivering on our ambition as the lowest  cost and carbon route to market for our  OEM partners. | | |  |
|  | Link to strategy |  | Trend |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Principal_Risks_Link_6.svg |  |  |  |
|  | Acquisition Execution | | |  |
|  | Inorganic growth through M&A is a key  Enabler of the Accelerate+ strategy and  continues to play an important role in  delivering scale. There is a risk that Inchcape  may not achieve the targeted ROI on  acquisitions due to various factors, including:  changing market conditions, competitive  pressure, changes to the regulatory  environment, post-acquisition integration, and  retention of employees. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Mitigating actions | | |  |
|  | We navigate the risk factors by:  • maintaining Regional-level M&A capability  supported by a regularly updated Group  M&A and integration playbook;  • detailed due, diligence, covering numerous  workstreams by both local and global  expert team;  • stress-testing the business plan;  • synergy evaluation and qualification;  • monitoring of risks and issues post-  completion;  • post-merger reviews and audits; and  • Board review and oversight of larger  transactions. | | |  |
|  | Link to strategy |  | Trend |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Principal_Risks_Link_7.svg |  |  |  |
|  | Supply Chain Management | | |  |
|  | Regional or global interruption to ‘normal’  supply of vehicles and parts due to  geopolitical tensions, trade wars,  macroeconomic conditions, cyber events or  natural hazards.  Maintaining optimal inventory levels  contributes to our resilience, strategic and  competitive value position, commercial and  financial performance. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Mitigating actions | | |  |
|  | Our supply chain management controls  include:  • robust and standardised Sales &  Operational Planning procedures;  • close liaison with OEM partners and  alignment of plans and strategies;  • monitoring consumer behaviour and  proactive customer communications;  • brand and product diversification; and  • horizon scanning and early mitigation of  macroeconomic and geopolitical events,  i.e. tariffs, raw materials or key components  supply disruptions. | | |  |
|  | Link to strategy |  | Trend |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Principal_Risks_Link_8.svg |  |  |  |
|  | Cybersecurity Breach/Major  Systems Outage | | |  |
|  | The centrally connected nature of our  organisation, increasing geopolitical tensions,  continued rise of AI and the digitalisation of our  business increases the impact of a cyber  attack. If these attacks are successful and  coupled with poor IT resilience, it may result in  loss or misappropriation of critical assets  causing significant financial and  reputational damage. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Mitigating actions | | |  |
|  | We protect our systems and data through:  • continuous alignment to a global  cybersecurity control framework (NIST);  • Cybersecurity Risk Management;  • robust cybersecurity measures, including  policies and controls, asset management,  access control, data security and  encryption, vulnerability management,  network and cloud security and tested  disaster recovery plans;  • third-party and Supply Chain Security  assessments;  • cybersecurity awareness and training  campaigns; and  • Group level security operations monitoring. | | |  |
|  | Link to strategy |  | Trend |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Link to Accelerate+ | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  | Trend | | | | | | | |
|  | Scale |  | Optimise |  | Culture & Capabilities |  | Sustainability |  | OEM Relationships |  | M&A and Integration |  | Digital, Data, Analytics |  |  | Stable |  | Decreasing |  | Increasing |  | Climate-related |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 47 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Business Interruption | | |  |
|  | Significant interruption to our business due to  external events, a global health emergency,  or other natural hazard could negatively  affect our operations and brands or pose a  threat to the safety of our customers and  colleagues; any of which could have a  significant negative impact on our  commercial and financial performance. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Mitigating actions | | |  |
|  | We ensure continuity of our business through:  • a Group standard business resilience policy  and framework;  • formal Crisis Management training and  exercises at all levels of the organisation;  • Business Continuity and Disaster  Recovery plans;  • property and security risk assessments;  • increased insurance coverage; and  • financial headroom. | | |  |
|  | Link to strategy |  | Trend |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Health, Safety, Environment or  Wellbeing Incident | | |  |
|  | The operation of vehicles, machinery, and  other manual activities across all our  operations worldwide exposes our colleagues,  customers, and the public to risks of serious  injury or fatality. The use, and disposal, of  harmful substances and chemicals in our  operations poses a risk to the environment if  not well controlled. These risks are exacerbated  by the introduction of new technologies, such  as EVs.  We recognise the physical and mental  wellbeing risks faced by our people on a day-  to-day basis and are included in our HSE risk  management programmes.  We also operate in Markets where there may  be a risk to personal security and safety, where  there may be a direct or indirect risk from civil  unrest, kidnapping, natural disasters  or terrorism. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Mitigating actions | | |  |
|  | Our global HSE management system supports:  • the global deployment of key health, safety,  environmental and wellbeing risk  management programmes;  • functional and independent monitoring  of compliance;  • the adoption of new safety requirements  and regulations, i.e. electric vehicles;  • market threat assessments and site  security reviews;  • minimum personal, site and travel security  standards; and  • training and awareness. | | |  |
|  | Link to strategy |  | Trend |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Principal_Risks_Link_11.svg |  |  |  |
|  | Legal, Regulatory and Financial  Reporting Compliance | | |  |
|  | Non-compliance with legislation and other  regulatory requirements in the Markets we  operate including those specifically included  in the UK Regulatory Framework could affect  our reputation with OEM partners, customers,  and wider stakeholders including our ability to  meet the terms of our Distribution and Retail  contracts and contractual risks assumed  during acquisitions which could result in fraud,  material fines, and/or significant director  liability. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Mitigating actions | | |  |
|  | We ensure compliance through:  • a consistent ‘tone from the top’, a Code of  Conduct and related training, including  induction training and metrics;  • a Whistleblowing line;  • compliance policies and procedures  (global and local) supported by Regional  training as required;  • compliance risk assessments and heatmaps  for material areas of legal and regulatory  compliance;  • Group monitoring of local compliance  status, legal review of Distribution  agreements;  • Governance committees for Sustainability  reporting and disclosures;  • Financial reporting and accounting policies  and controls;  • Group and Regional control monitoring;  and  • integration of financial controls into new  businesses, with training, support, and hyper-  care assurance. | | |  |
|  | Link to strategy |  | Trend |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Principal_Risks_Link_12.svg |  |  |  |
|  | Macroeconomic and  Geopolitical Uncertainty | | |  |
|  | Failure to react at pace to financial volatility,  changing macroeconomic conditions and  geopolitical forces could adversely impact  financial performance. This may include lack  of consumer confidence, changes in TIV/  growth rates, foreign exchange rate volatility,  inflation, interest rates, international and  domestic tensions, disputes, conflict,  and unrest. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Mitigating actions | | |  |
|  | We navigate these external risk factors  with our:  • global footprint and increased brand and  product diversification;  • Business Resilience Framework;  • established Regional Treasury centres;  • Group hedging policy to mitigate  transactional FX exposure;  • Group monitoring of FX impacts and  hedging positions;  • Financial Budgeting & Forecasting including  S&OP; and  • close liaison with OEM partners and  alignment with plans and strategies. | | |  |
|  | Link to strategy |  | Trend |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Link to Accelerate+ | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  | Trend | | | | | | | |
|  | Scale |  | Optimise |  | Culture & Capabilities |  | Sustainability |  | OEM Relationships |  | M&A and Integration |  | Digital, Data, Analytics |  |  | Stable |  | Decreasing |  | Increasing |  | Climate-related |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 48 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS: VIABILITY STATEMENT |  |  |  |

#### VIABILITY

#### STATEMENT

![]()

#### The

#### Directors have assessed the viability of the Group by reference to the Group’s current financial

#### position, its recent performance

#### and forecasts of future

#### performance, its strategy (pages

[3](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_9777)

to [6](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_13194139543349)

#### ), business model (page

[7](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_933)

#### ), and the principal risks and mitigating factors (pages

[42](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1085) to [47](#i55cecfc71b2a4ca6b6cb5717123359ad_1-1-1-1-281833)).

The Group’s continued viability is dependent

upon the continuation of its relationships with

OEM partners. With many OEM partner

contracts covering three-year terms, three

years is considered a key timeline for new car

changeover in mature retail markets with

good personal finance penetration. In

addition to this, the number of Units in

Operation (UIO) up to three years old is also

a key driver of our Aftersales business.

However, as illustrated in the diagram over

leaf, a variety of other time horizons are also

relevant to the management of the business.

The Directors have determined three years to

be the most appropriate period for the

viability assessment as they believe that it

strikes a balance between the different time

horizons which are used to manage the

business and is a reasonable period for a

shareholder to expect a distribution business

to be assessed over.

Process and scenarios considered

Our financial planning process incorporates

an Annual Operating Plan (AOP) for the next

financial year (2026), together with financial

forecasts/models for the remaining years

covered by the Viability Assessment. These

financial forecasts consider the Group’s

profitability, gearing, cash flows and other

key financial metrics over the period to

December 2028. These metrics are subjected

to sensitivity analysis, in which a number of

the main underlying assumptions are

adjusted and tested to consider alternative

risk-based scenarios. Using the Group’s most

significant risks, unlikely but realistic worse-

case scenarios are created and their impact

projected onto the three-year projections.

These risks are (i) EV transition, (ii) a major

cyber incident, (iii) margin pressure, (iv)

strategy delivery & transition and (v) macro-

economic conditions, incorporating the

impact of a reduction in inventory financing,

a reduction in revenue from economic

downturns and foreign exchange risk. These

risks have been modelled individually and

concurrently, i.e. assuming all five materialise

during the three-year period. The risks were

chosen for viability modelling as they were

considered to be of high likelihood and/or

would have a major impact on the Group.

Modelling these risks tests the Group’s ability

to withstand a material reduction in revenue

(EV transition, strategy delivery & transition

and macro-economic conditions); a material

degradation in margins (margin pressure),

a material reduction in performance

(foreign exchange risk) and the impact of

an unexpected operational expense

(cyber attack).

The models assume that a portion of

uncommitted inventory financing facilities is

also withdrawn. The testing recognises that

some mitigating actions would remain

available to management to partially

mitigate the impact of these risks, including

reductions in operational and capital

expenditure and returns to shareholders.

In the most severe scenario modelled, the

test indicates that the Company would

not breach the single financial (interest)

covenant on its committed facilities and

would retain sufficient liquidity under

existing facilities.

Details of the Company’s financing

arrangements can be found in note 22 to

the financial statements on pages [157](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_9345848836671) to [158](#i7d2249e027ea4a5780653001d768c464_10-7-1-1-82751).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 49 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| PRINCIPAL RISKS: VIABILITY STATEMENT |  |  |  |

![]()

![49_Viability_Diagram_2025.svg]()

Longer-term prospects

The following factors are considered both in

the formulation of the Group’s strategic plan,

and in the longer-term assessment of the

Group’s prospects:

• the principal risks and uncertainties faced

by the Group, as well as emerging risks as

they are identified, and the Group’s

response to these;

• the prevailing economic climate and

global economy, and changing customer

behaviours; and

• any opportunities through operational

simplification and leveraging technology.

Viability statement

Based on the outcomes of the scenarios and

considering the Group’s financial position

and principal risks, the Directors have a

reasonable expectation that the Group will

be able to continue in operation and meet

its liabilities as they fall due over the period of

their assessment. The Directors’ statement

regarding the adoption of the going concern

basis for the preparation of the financial

statements can be found on page [103](#ia1a508bd00dd45faa87aa144ecd2fdb1_291066).

#### Directors’ approval of the Strategic Report

The 2025 Strategic Report, from pages [1](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_4918) to [49](#i5094f659ddeb401f9deb276bbcfc8a21_53864), was reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors on 2 March 2026.

Duncan Tait

Group Chief Executive

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 50 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE REPORT |  |  |  |

Dear Shareholder,

I am pleased to present the Corporate Governance

Report for the year ended 31 December 2025. This

section of the Annual Report provides an overview of the

work of the Board and its Committees over the last 12

months and explains how the Directors have discharged

their duties.

This report should be read in conjunction with

the Corporate Governance Statement which

sets out how we have complied with the UK

Corporate Governance Code 2024.

The statement can be found on our website

at www.inchcape.com

#### Overview of the year

During the year the Board focused on

disciplined execution of strategy, effective risk

management, robust financial stewardship,

and enhanced stakeholder engagement,

against a backdrop of industry disruption and

evolving regulatory expectations.

The impact of tariffs was a key consideration

during the year with several ad hoc Board

meetings held to assess the evolving situation.

The Group Executive Team’s Tariff Taskforce

regularly updated the Board ensuring they

had timely and relevant information to

support prompt strategic decision-making. I

am pleased that there has been no material

direct impact on the Group's business from

the tariff situation during 2025.

The acquisition of Askja in Iceland represents

a key strategic decision for the Board as we

advance our overall strategy. Entering this

new Market introduces a new OEM partner

for Inchcape and further illustrates how

Accelerate+ supports market share growth

through effective business scaling.

#### Capital allocation and dividends

Capital allocation was another key decision

with the Board approving the capital

allocation framework which balances

disciplined M&A with continued share

buybacks. The £250m programme

announced in March 2025 completed in

March 2026. A further buyback programme

of £175m was announced on 3 March 2026.

The Board also recommends a final dividend

payment of 22.8p for the year ended

31 December 2025 in line with the dividend

policy of 40% of annual adjusted EPS. This

brings the total dividend for 2025 to 32.3p.

#### Overseas visits and engaging with stakeholders

There were two overseas Board visits during

2025, to Singapore and Indonesia in January

and to Chile and Peru in October. These visits

give the Board the opportunity to obtain a

deeper understanding of business

operations, the nuances of delivering

Accelerate+ globally, and to engage with

colleagues at all levels.

These engagement opportunities enable the

Board to monitor the culture of the

organisation, and together with regular

colleague surveys and Reward forums, allow

the Board to gauge the sentiment within the

businesses. Further information on colleague

engagement is provided on pages [59](#i8cb77f18a99c413cb8140d72e13e5d81_47594) to [61](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_13194139545173).

I also had the opportunity to meet with major

shareholders throughout the year to discuss

strategy, capital allocation, and remuneration

matters and I am pleased with the continued

support from our investors both in Accelerate+

and the executive team. Byron Grote, the

Chair of the Remuneration Committee, also

carried out a comprehensive consultation

with shareholders to understand the reasons

for their vote on the Directors’ Report on

Remuneration at the 2025 annual general

meeting, and to get their feedback on the

2026 Directors’ Remuneration Policy proposals.

Further details are given in the Directors’

Report on Remuneration on page [79](#ie0f14d514e9a4f4dbb16cf054145aad4_1-1-1-1-267049).

#### Board changes

I am delighted to welcome Tracy Clarke to

the Board with effect from 31 December

2025. Tracy brings a wealth of financial and

listed company experience as well as a

broad range of knowledge and skills gained

in a variety of senior roles held at Standard

Chartered Bank and from her non-executive

positions. Her biography is on page [55](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_4750).

Stuart Rowley, who joined the Board in 2023,

was appointed as Chair of the Audit

Committee in April 2025. Stuart brings

exceptional automotive, financial, and

general management experience from a

long and successful career at Ford Motor

Company. Further information on Stuart’s

financial experience is given on page [67](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1231).

As announced in March 2026, Juan Pablo del

Río will step down from the Board prior to the

annual general meeting on 14 May 2026. He

will be replaced by Felipe del Río who will

seek election at this AGM. Please see the

notice of meeting for further information.

Jerry Buhlmann

Chairman

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 51 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| GOVERNANCE AT A GLANCE |  |  |  |

The Board confirms that Inchcape plc complied with all provisions set out in the UK

Corporate Governance Code 2024 (Code). Details on how we applied the Code

are given in this Annual Report and in the Corporate Governance Statement

which can be found on our website.

![51_Corporate_Governance_Statement.svg]()

![50_Gov_framework_Graphic.svg]()

#### Principles

#### of the Code

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Inchcape’s governance framework | | | | | | |  |
|  | The Board has ultimate responsibility for ensuring the long-term success of Inchcape.  It sets the purpose, values, and strategy and ensures the appropriate culture is in place to  achieve its strategic aims.  Certain authorities and accountabilities are delegated to the Board’s Committees. Each  Committee has its own terms of reference setting out its role and responsibility, the Board also  has a formal Matters Reserved for the Board. These support decision-making and oversight  and are reviewed annually to ensure they remain fit for purpose. | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The Board of Inchcape plc | | | | | | |  |
|  | Collectively responsible for the long-term success of the company | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Audit  Committee | Remuneration  Committee | Group  Executive Team | | | Nomination  Committee | Sustainability  Committee |  |
|  | Financial  reporting  Risk oversight  Internal control  External and  internal audit | Remuneration  Policy  Incentive plans  Performance  targets | Group strategy  Operational  management | | | Board  composition  Diversity  Succession  planning | Places and  Planet pillars  Colleague  engagement  Climate  oversight |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Group risk committee | |  | Investment committee | |  |  |
|  |  | Enterprise risk  management  InControl standards | |  | Oversight of Group  capital expenditure | |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Code section | Page numbers |
| 1. Board leadership and Company purpose |  |
| Effective Board | [51](#i10e5a3de4f4045008bbc905b7bf511db_50567) to [57](#i444a1e80c0d34862be88aa41a571f46b_3381) |
| Purpose, values, and strategy | [58](#i8cb77f18a99c413cb8140d72e13e5d81_47699) and [59](#i8cb77f18a99c413cb8140d72e13e5d81_47644) |
| Board decisions and outcomes | [56](#i7c6c56dc27b5435b87568013594fb826_11157) and [57](#i444a1e80c0d34862be88aa41a571f46b_3381), [61](#ib03eaf4b5c894198868a15bbe407af7e_1-1-1-1-286540) and [62](#ib03eaf4b5c894198868a15bbe407af7e_11-1-1-1-303030) |
| Stakeholder engagement | [60](#ib566c62463724b9bbce84d06be9bf75f_21163) |
|  |  |
| 2. Division of responsibilities |  |
| The Chairman | [50](#i2a2fde7ebbe8490a814e86fd9a1f3daa_442004) and [53](#if2daf83e459947cd80deb4f0474f29ee_75849) |
| The Board | [51](#i10e5a3de4f4045008bbc905b7bf511db_50567) to [55](#if6517ae9ec7340f1ba0fa219314d32db_191) |
| Non-Executive Directors | [53](#if2daf83e459947cd80deb4f0474f29ee_75849) to [55](#if6517ae9ec7340f1ba0fa219314d32db_191) |
|  |  |
| 3. Composition, succession, and evaluation |  |
| Appointment, succession, and diversity | [64](#id375e5d63ff44c4b9fd7ffd2bc9abd3f_267876) to [66](#id375e5d63ff44c4b9fd7ffd2bc9abd3f_267875) |
| Skills, experience, and knowledge | [52](#i584143cbb64a4f1b8a11c918c4574ad3_5676) |
| Board performance review | [63](#i8221e2c480954f2f964c1f34f5c9f830_146149) |
|  |  |
| 4. Audit, risk, and internal control |  |
| Internal audit | [71](#ic605a130623b4457aee67b7a85751c40_744848) |
| External audit | [72](#ic605a130623b4457aee67b7a85751c40_746618) and [73](#ic605a130623b4457aee67b7a85751c40_746619) |
| Financial reporting | [69](#ic605a130623b4457aee67b7a85751c40_746620) and [70](#ic605a130623b4457aee67b7a85751c40_744849) |
| Fair, balanced, and understandable | [70](#ic605a130623b4457aee67b7a85751c40_744849) |
| Risk management and internal control | [42](#id3f3124f2821416dad90ca66fe037091_372424) to [49](#i2a2fde7ebbe8490a814e86fd9a1f3daa_436032), [70](#ic605a130623b4457aee67b7a85751c40_744849) and  [71](#ic605a130623b4457aee67b7a85751c40_744848) |
|  |  |
| 5. Remuneration |  |
| Directors’ Remuneration Policy | [81](#i84a5ee09518d49daa3b9c2daf488757f_139465) to [89](#i84a5ee09518d49daa3b9c2daf488757f_139466) |
| Executive remuneration | [76](#ia72ed128b00e46fcbd4d02fb7e4efeb6_719267) to [80](#i220fab55ffe248f7aedaba6b65a3eb0c_41691) |
| Remuneration outcomes | [90](#i0a64eceea0b0451b9f53490eb237057e_295613) to [99](#i0a64eceea0b0451b9f53490eb237057e_295372) |

Go to page [64](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_5935)

Go to page [76](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1261)

Go to page [74](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1246)

Go to page [67](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1231)

The Matters Reserved for the Board and all Committee terms of reference can be

found at www.inchcape.com

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 52 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| GOVERNANCE AT A GLANCE |  |  |  |

![52_Gov_At_Glance_Boxes.svg]()

B

#### oard

#### skills, experience, and knowledge

The Board recognises the importance of the right mix of skills, experience, and diversity to deliver the Group’s strategic objectives and contribute towards long-term success.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | PLC  governance | Strategy | Audit  and finance | Mergers and  acquisitions | Technology  and digital | Automotive | Latin  America | South East  Asia | Emerging  markets | CEO | Remuneration | People  and culture | ESG |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Duncan Tait |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adrian Lewis |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Jerry Buhlmann |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Alex Jensen |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nayantara Bali |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Byron Grote |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Juan Pablo del Rio |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Stuart Rowley |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Alison Platt |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Tracy Clarke |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes on grading:

Expert grading is given for sector or geography in which the Board member have spent their executive career and is also given for

UK-listed company chairs, or former chairs, senior independent directors, and for committee chairs in the respective area. Limited

grading is given to Directors with no automotive experience until they have served their first three-year term.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Expert |  | Significant experience |  | Comprehensive experience |  | Limited experience |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Board attendance | | |  |  |
| The table below shows attendance for Board meetings held during 2025. | | | | |
|  | Scheduled | Attended | Ad hoc | Attended |
| Nayantara Bali |  |  |  |  |
| Jerry Buhlmann |  |  |  |  |
| Juan Pablo del Río\*\* |  |  |  |  |
| Byron Grote |  |  |  |  |
| Alex Jensen |  |  |  |  |
| Sarah Kuijlaars\* |  |  | — | — |
| Adrian Lewis |  |  |  |  |
| Alison Platt\*\* |  |  |  |  |
| Stuart Rowley |  |  |  |  |
| Duncan Tait |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| \* Sarah Kuijlaars resigned from the Board in April 2025.  \*\* Alison Platt and Juan Pablo del Río were unable to attend the ad hoc meetings scheduled during the year due to  prior commitments. | | | | |

#### Boardcomposition and diversity as at 31 December 2025

Gender

Length of service

Nationality

Ethnicity

![13194139534083]()

![13194139534176]()

![13194139534191]()

![13194139534206]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 6 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Female | 4 |  | 0 to 3 years |  | British | 8 |  | White | 9 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Male | 6 |  | 3 to 6 years |  | Chilean | 1 |  | Asian | 1 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 6 to 9 years |  | Singaporean | 1 |  |  |  |  |  |

The Board has strong gender and length of service balance. The breadth of nationalities bring meaningful international

and cultural perspectives, and the Board also meets the UK guidance for minority ethnic representation. The Board’s

composition demonstrates its commitment to promoting diversity.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 53 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS |  |  |  |

#### POWERED

#### BY STRONGLEADERSHIP

TheBoard is collectively responsible for agreeing and continually reviewing progress of the

#### Accelerate+ strategy to ensure it delivers long-term sustainable success.

The Non-Executive Directors provide

constructive challenge, strategic advice

and guidance, and hold management to

account on the performance of the business.

The Board also has responsible for ensuring

the appropriate resources are in place

to deliver the strategic objectives.

The Nomination Committee conduct an

annual review to ensure Non-Executive

Directors have sufficient time to meet their

Board responsibilities.

Committee membership

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Audit Committee |
|  |  |
| Nomination Committee |
|  |  |
| Remuneration Committee |
|  |  |
| Sustainability Committee |
|  |  |
| Group Executive Team |
|  |  |
| Committee Chair |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

NRS

#### Jerry Buhlmann

Chairman

Appointed:

March 2017 (Board); May 2024 (Chairman)

Current appointments:

• Chairman of two private equity backed

digital marketing agencies: Dept and

Precisify.

• Member of the supervisory board of

Serviceplan GmbH.

Current appointments:

• Jerry has over 40 years’ experience in the

advertising and media industries.

• Formerly CEO of Dentsu Aegis Network

and Aegis Group plc.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

SG

#### Duncan Tait

Group Chief Executive

Appointed:

July 2020

Current appointments:

• None.

Prior experience:

• On the board of Fujitsu, a global

technology services company with

35,000 people.

• Senior roles at Unisys, Hewlett Packard,

and Compaq in a technology focused

career of over 30 years.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

G

#### Adrian Lewis

Group Chief Financial Officer

Appointed:

May 2023

Current appointments:

• None.

Prior experience:

• Joined Inchcape in 2015, previously CFO for

the Emerging Markets and Asia-Pacific

regions.

• Led the finance function as Group

Financial Controller before becoming CFO.

• Played a leading role with Indumotora and

Derco acquisition and integrations.

• Held a number of senior finance positions

at Tesco plc.

• Adrian is a chartered accountant.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 54 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS |  |  |  |

![54_BoardOfDirctors_BG_NEW2.jpg]()

Committee membership

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Audit Committee |  | Nomination Committee |  | Remuneration Committee |
|  | | | | | |
|  | Sustainability Committee |  | Group Executive Team |  | Committee Chair |
|  | | | | | |

ANRS

#### Alison Platt

Senior Independent Director

Appointed:

January 2024 (Board); May 2024 (SID)

Current appointments:

• Chair for Ageas UK and Esure Group.

• Member of the Takeover Panel.

Prior experience:

• Significant business and international

commercial experience from working for

high-profile consumer-facing companies

across the healthcare, insurance, and

property sectors.

• Former chair of Hargreaves Lansdown plc

and non-executive director of Tesco plc.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |

NS

#### Nayantara Bali

Independent Non-Executive Director

Appointed:

May 2021

Current appointments:

• Director and co-owner of ANV Consulting

Pte.

• Independent director on the boards of

Torrent Pharma, Starhub, and Marico.

Prior experience:

• Senior management positions in Procter

& Gamble.

• Holds an Economics degree and a Post

Graduate Diploma in Business

Management from the Indian Institute of

Management Ahmedabad.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |

N

#### Juan Pablo del Río

Non-Executive Director

Appointed:

January 2023

Current appointments:

• Board of Cruzados S.A.D.P.

• Chairman of Sodimac S.A.

Prior experience:

• Senior leadership roles across a range

of companies within the automotive,

real estate, and retail sectors.

• Served on the board of the Derco group.

• Formerly a board member of

Falabella S.A.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |

ANRS

#### Byron Grote

Independent Non-Executive Director

Appointed:

January 2023

Current appointments:

• Non-executive director at InterContinental

Hotels Group plc.

Prior experience:

• Chief Financial Officer at BP plc

(2002–2011).

• Board member at Anglo-American plc,

Standard Chartered plc, Tesco plc, Unilever

plc, and Akzo Nobel N.V.

• Brings strategic focus and financial

expertise from a range of leading

international businesses.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 55 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS |  |  |  |

![55_BoardOfDirctors_BG_NEW.jpg]()

Committee membership

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Audit Committee |  | Nomination Committee |  | Remuneration Committee |
|  | | | | | |
|  | Sustainability Committee |  | Group Executive Team |  | Committee Chair |
|  | | | | | |

NRS

#### Alex Jensen

Independent Non-Executive Director

Appointed:

January 2020

Current appointments:

• CEO of Topps Tiles plc.

Prior experience:

• Designated Non-Executive Director for

workforce engagement (2021–2024).

• Regional CEO of BP plc and National

Express.

• Experience in transforming customer-facing

businesses.

• MA in Chinese Studies, Oxford University

and Master’s degree, Stanford University

School of Business.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |

ANR

#### Stuart Rowley

Independent Non-Executive Director

Appointed:

July 2023

Current appointments:

• None.

Prior experience:

• President and chair, Ford Europe.

• Started career at Ford as a finance leader.

• Former non-executive board member,

European Automobile Manufacturers’

Association.

• Deep understanding of the global

automotive industry.

• Extensive international experience.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |

N

#### Tracy Clarke

Independent Non-Executive Director

Appointed:

December 2025

Current appointments:

• Non-executive director at Haleon plc and

TP ICAP Group plc.

• Senior independent director of Starling

Bank Ltd.

Prior experience:

• 35-year executive career with Standard

Chartered Bank, leading operations in

Europe and the Americas.

• Seasoned non-executive director with

experience gained from a diverse range of

organisations.

• Extensive knowledge of remuneration,

M&A, and emerging markets.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

![]()

#### Group Executive Team

The Group Executive Team (GET)

drives the Accelerate+ strategy

and is responsible for the day-to-day

operations of the Group. It is a

global team of business leaders

that combines a strong focus on

operational excellence with a

wealth of experience in a wide

range of industries.

Duncan Tait

Group Chief Executive

Adrian Lewis

Group Chief Financial Officer

Mike Bowers

CEO Americas

Liz Brown

Chief Strategy & Sustainability Officer

Helen Cunningham

Chief People Officer

Phil Jenkins

CEO APAC

Rajvi Kothari-Barr

Group General Counsel

Romeo Lacerda

Chief Commercial Officer

Glafkos Persianis

CEO Europe & Africa

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 56 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| BOARD DECISIONS & ACTIVITIES |  |  |  |

#### Board

#### decisions and activities arecentralto shaping the strategic direction

and ensuring effective governance. Through regular meetings, the Board

#### oversees strategic planning, monitors performance, and makes key decisions that support the Group’s long-term goals.

![56_Board_Decisions_Timeline_Graphic1.svg]()

![]()

![]()

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Key areas of focus during 2025  The Board has seven scheduled  meetings a year, with two Board  meetings held at Group locations  around the world.  Meeting agendas, agreed in  advance by the Chairman, Group  Chief Executive, and Group  Company Secretary, combine a  balance of standing items including  strategy, governance, deep dives,  and executive updates.  At each Board meeting, operational  and financial performance is  discussed and presentations are  made by the Group Chief Executive  and Group Chief Financial Officer.  Management attend certain  meetings by invitation to present on  key topics within their respective area  of expertise, and provide updates on  all aspects of the business. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | January | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Event  • Overseas Board visits to Singapore  and Indonesia |
|  |  | Deep dive  • Asia-Pacific Markets |
|  |  | Approval  • 2025 Annual Operating Plan  • 2025 Board priorities  • Matters Reserved for the Board |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | April | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Approval  • Disposal of Australia Queensland  retail operations |
|  |  | Discussion  • Impact of tariffs on Group |
|  |  | Announcement  • Q1 trading update |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | May | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Event  • Annual Strategy Review  • 2025 Annual General Meeting |
|  |  | Approval  • 2024 Sustainability Report |
|  |  | Deep Dive  • Strategic review including:  – Automotive industry disruption  – Tariffs  – Investor perspectives  – Accelerate+ execution  – M&A and integration |
|  |  | Discussion  • Acquisition of Askja business in Iceland |

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | February | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Approval  • 2024 Full Year results and  Annual Report  • Mid-term financial targets  • Capital Allocation Policy  • 2024 Final Dividend  • £250m share buyback programme  • 2024 Modern Slavery Statement  • Tax strategy |
|  |  | Discussion  • Annual Board performance review  • Annual governance update  • Financial Conduct Authority historical  motor finance commission review |
|  |  | Announcement  • Release of full year results  • Publication of Annual Report and  Accounts |

![55_Indonesia_January_Image.png]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | June | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Approval  • Acquisition of Askja business |  |
|  |  | Deep dive  • Chinese OEMs, including:  – Market dynamics  – OEM developments  – Inchcape relationships  – Key OEM partners  – Broader OEM dynamics and landscape  – Chinese OEM disruption  – Inchcape portfolio and priorities |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 57 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| BOARD DECISIONS & ACTIVITIES |  |  |  |

![57_Board_Decisions_Timeline_Graphic2.svg]()

![]()

![]()

![]()

![56_Board_Travel_Chile_Image1.png]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | August | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Event  • Extraordinary General Meeting |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | September | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Deep dive  • Europe & Africa Markets  • Derco post-investment review |
|  |  | Discussion  • Health, safety, and environment:  – electric vehicle technical and  safety training  – risk profile  – culture assessment |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | November | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Discussion  • Principal risks and risk appetite  • Accelerate+ strategy update,  including optimise deep dive and  mid-term financial targets  • Organisational health check,  including Be Heard survey results |
|  |  | Announcement  • Update statement on  shareholder feedback |

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | July | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Deep dive  • Digital and Distribution Excellence |
|  |  | Approval  • 2025 HY results  • 2025 interim dividend  • 2025 Code of Conduct |
|  |  | Discussion  • People update, including colleague  survey results, women in leadership  metrics, and pipeline succession at  Market level  • Risk review, including principal risk  refresh, request for a key event risk  dashboard, and review of risk  appetite positioning |
|  |  | Announcement  • 2025 half year results  • Acquisition of Askja |

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | October | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Event  • Overseas Board visits to Chile and Peru |
|  |  | Deep dive  • Americas Markets |
|  |  | Discussion  • Mid-term financial plan  • Takeover defence approach |
|  |  | Announcement  • Q3 trading update  • Appointment of Tracy Clarke |

![56_Board_Visit.png]()

![56_Board_Travel_Chile_Image2.png]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 58 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| PEOPLE AND CULTURE |  |  |  |

#### PEOPLE

#### ANDCULTURE

The One Inchcape culture is a big part of Group’s ongoing

success. Culture is built by effective teamwork, fresh thinking,

and a focus on delivery of the Accelerate+ strategy.

The One Inchcape Values & Behaviours are a guide for all colleagues at Inchcape, across all

levels and locations of the organisation. They help drive our business performance by

improving how we do things and helping us make better decisions.

![58_People_and_Culture_Graphic.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | How our purpose and values drive strategy and culture | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Purpose | | |  |  | Values |  |  |  | Strategy |  |  |  | Culture |  |
|  |  | Bringing mobility to the world’s  communities for today, for  tomorrow, and for the better. | | |  |  |  |  |  |  | Building a stronger, more  diversified company that generates  sustainable growth for our OEM  partners and for our investors, and  opportunities for our colleagues to grow  and thrive. |  |  |  | Our culture is built by effective  teamwork, fresh thinking, a focus on  delivery, and putting our colleagues,  OEM partners, and customers at the  centre of everything we do. |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | We deliver |  |
|  | We deliver, ensuring everything we do  meets the expectations of OEM  partners, customers, and colleagues.  We focus on what matters most and  take accountability for what we do,  always looking to see how we can  improve the way we work. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Great experiences |  |
|  | We want our customers and everyone  we work and partner with to have a  great experience. We do this by  understanding their needs and  designing industry-leading solutions  that drive satisfaction and better  commercial performance. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Fresh thinking |  |
|  | We lead our industry by looking ahead  and taking smart risks, anticipating  changes in our markets to develop  innovative and sustainable solutions  that delight our customers. Our  ambition and future focus will ensure  our Company will grow and  outperform our peers. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Better together |  |
|  | We achieve more by developing  stronger teams that work better  together. We are inclusive and bring  together a diverse set of thinking from  across the One Inchcape team.  We share our passion for what we do  and celebrate our success. We care  about our colleagues, partners, and  communities, taking the time to  understand each other and build  mutual trust. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 59 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| PEOPLE AND CULTURE |  |  |  |

#### Monitoring

#### culture

There are several mechanisms in place by which the Board

monitors whether the culture aligns with the One Inchcape

Values & Behaviours:

Organisational health review

The Board’s bi-annual organisational health check enables

the Board to monitor and assess aspects of the workforce

giving an insight into the culture within the organisation. The

review goes beyond financial metrics to evaluate factors

such as leadership effectiveness, colleague engagement,

culture, and alignment with strategic goals.

The review covers: progress against prior year actions, key

initiatives carried out during the year, and action plans for the

coming year.

Prior to the review being discussed, individual meetings are

held with the Board members to get their views on potential

areas of focus and priority areas for future consideration and

feedback over the previous year.

Be Heard

The annual Be Heard survey is the main mechanism for

obtaining workforce views and is a key tool for monitoring

culture. The results are presented to the Board who consider

the outcomes by Region and function, discussing the key

drivers and how these align with the action plans from the

prior year. The Board reviews areas which have declined or

where there are significant Market variations discussing the

causes and agreeing action plans for improvement over the

next 12 months.

Speak Up

The Group’s whistleblowing helpline and policy demonstrate

the Group’s commitment to transparency, accountability,

and integrity, fostering a positive speak up culture. The Board

has delegated responsibility for monitoring reports to the

Group’s Speak Up helpline to the Audit Committee.

Colleagues and third parties are encouraged to raise

concerns via the Speak Up line and an update on issues

raised and actions taken to resolve issues are discussed at

each Audit Committee meeting.

![59_Box_Graphic.svg]()

#### Embedding culture

The Board takes a proactive approach to ensuring culture is

embedded throughout the organisation including:

Training and development

The Inchcape Code of Conduct is reviewed annually with full

training rolled out every two years, with new joiners required

to complete within the first four weeks of joining Inchcape.

The 2025 training was completed by c.13,000 colleagues

including all Board members.

Inclusion and diversity

Inclusion and diversity (I&D) is a critical element of creating a

culture where everyone feels valued. The Directors

participate in several I&D initiatives including the Women into

Leadership and Aspire programmes which are designed to

promote female talent within the organisation. The Board will

assess how these programmes are being embedded by

reviewing progress against targets, and the outcomes

delivered.

Engagement

The Board also assesses culture through engagement with the

workforce. Nayantara Bali is the designated Non-Executive

Director for workforce engagement (DNED). The DNED

engagement sessions take place in person during the

overseas Board visits and in addition a dedicated Reward

forum is held annually and is a virtual event. Colleagues from

a broad range of business functions and operations are

invited to ask questions, raise concerns, or comment on any

area of the business or the Group. The sessions allow the

Board to:

• Assess whether there is alignment between the One

Inchcape values, strategy, and culture.

• Evaluate whether colleague experiences reflect Be Heard

survey results.

• Obtain feedback on business practices by those who

deliver them.

• Demonstrate that colleagues have a ‘voice at the Board’

to foster openness and trust.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Outcomes of embedding culture | | |  |
|  | Diversity |  | Code of Conduct |  |
|  | Percentage of female  colleagues: |  | Colleagues who  completed Code of  Conduct training: |  |
|  | 31% |  | 97% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Be Heard survey highlights | | |  |
|  | Intent to stay: |  | Engagement: |  |
|  | 76% |  | 81% |  |
|  | 4% YoY increase |  | 4% YoY increase |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Inclusion: |  |  |  |
|  | 84% |  |  |  |
|  | 2% YoY increase |  |  |  |

![]()

![]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 60 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| BOARD CONSIDERATION OF STAKEHOLDER VIEWS AND SECTION 172 |  |  |  |

![]()

#### Board

#### consideration of stakeholder views

The Group’s key stakeholders are shareholders, colleagues, and OEM partners. The Board

considers these groups to be most impacted by, and have an impact on, the business. The

Board is kept informed of their views through a combination of reports and briefings provided

by management. These include individual meetings, consultations, forums, and industry

updates from external experts. The views of stakeholders are considered by the Board as a

whole during its meetings.

Generally, the Non-Executive Directors do not engage directly with Inchcape’s OEM partners

as these relationships are managed by the Group Chief Executive and the Group Executive

Team who regularly meet with key OEM partners throughout the year. The Group Chief

Executive provides a detailed overview of these discussions, and the Board discusses the

matters raised.

The Directors had direct engagement with colleagues and shareholders to consider their

views through the following methods.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Stakeholder | How the Board engaged in 2025 |
|  |  |
| Colleagues | • Singapore and Indonesia Board visit including Asia-Pacific leadership  team meeting, Indonesian leadership team meeting, informal session  with Aspire cohort, and a DNED engagement session.  • Chile and Peru Board visit including Chile leadership team meeting,  Peru leadership team meeting, Accelerate+ ambassadors lunch with  c. 30 colleagues, and a DNED engagement session.  • Virtual Reward forum with c. 10 colleagues from various functions  and geographies.  • Individual Non-Executive Director site visits to Belgium and Bulgaria. |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Shareholders | • Annual general meeting held in May 2025.  • Shareholder consultation on Directors’ Remuneration Policy and to  obtain views on the vote against the 2024 Directors’ Report on  Remuneration. The top 50 shareholders were contacted and followed  with 25 subsequent calls with feedback received inputting into the  final policy proposals.  • The Remuneration Committee Chair reached out to the largest  institutional shareholders to discuss the Group. Subsequent calls were  held with six shareholders to discuss strategy, leadership, succession,  and remuneration. |
|  |  |

#### Section 172 statement

The Directors have exercised their duties under the Companies Act 2006 throughout the year,

including the duty to promote the success of the Company while having due regard for the

factors under Sections 172(1).

Many of the decisions the Board makes today will shape the future of the Group, therefore

consideration is given to the long-term implications and the impact on stakeholders.

Agreeing and implementing the strategic objectives means considering how the Group

will need to evolve in order to achieve its purpose of bringing mobility to the world’s

communities – for today, tomorrow, and for the better.

Due to the changing nature of the industry and the evolution of strategy over the longer

term, the Board has regard to the interests of colleagues to make sure they have the

training, skills, and support to enable them to deliver the Accelerate+ strategy.

Our OEM partner relationships are of paramount importance and the length of these

relationships is testament to their strength. The OEMs with which we partner are some of

the most foremost drivers of technological innovation in the automotive industry, from

advances in hybrid and battery electric drivetrains to future mobility. All these elements

are taken into consideration by the Board when considering acquisitions and new

partnerships as they will be fundamental to achieve the Group’s purpose.

The sustainability framework was designed collaboratively, and is owned and delivered by

our colleagues around the Group. Their input has shaped the way the Board approaches

sustainability and reviews the impact our operations have on communities and the

environment. The Board’s risk management procedures identify the potential consequences

of decisions in the short, medium, and long-term so that mitigation plans can be put in place

to prevent, reduce, or eliminate risks to the business and wider stakeholders. Please see pages

[42](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1085) to [44](#ida02ccfd11de4e6e9626308107667336_1229) for further details.

It is important to the Board to maintain a reputation for high standards of business

conduct and our colleague and supplier Codes of Conduct set out the behaviours we

expect which, combined with our policy statements on anti-bribery and corruption

and modern slavery, provide a strong governance framework in which to do business.

These Codes of Conduct and policy statements are available at www.inchcape.com

All shareholders are invited to the Company’s annual general meetings and have the

opportunity to speak or ask questions on any aspect of the Group, its leadership,

strategy, and performance.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 61 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| SECTION 172 |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Duty to promote the success of the Company | Matters considered by the Board | Outcomes |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | a)  Likely consequences of any decision in the long-term  When making decisions, the Board considers: what value will be created for  shareholders; if appropriate resources are available; impact on current and  future colleagues, customers, partners, and suppliers; the impacts these  decisions will have on communities and the environment in which  Inchcape operates; and the impact on the Group’s reputation.  Detailed papers and reports enable the Board to debate and  constructively challenge management on the key issues facing the Group.  The information provided allows the Board to offer perspective, advice,  and strategic guidance to the stakeholder views provided. Consultants and  advisors are also invited to Board meetings to provide an external view.  This includes external regional experts invited to present at the overseas  Board meetings. | Capital allocation priorities – balance  between share buybacks, dividends,  and M&A.  Accelerate+ strategic progress and  operational execution. | £250m share buyback programme commenced in  March 2025. Please see page [17](#ia91f7540b5e54b458738d716a3d27838_319801) for further information.  Acquisition of Askja Group in Iceland. Please see page  [170](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_9345848836715) for further information.  Disciplined approach to portfolio management – 10 new  contract wins and four contract exits. Please see page [10](#i32aaec309fdb4cdf8e70bb71a3f7a89a_320079)  for further information.  Restructuring activity and Group-wide transformation  projects ensure the Group’s operations are optimised to  successfully deliver Accelerate+. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | b)  Interests of colleagues  Developing a culture that attracts and retains talent and capabilities to  deliver the Accelerate+ strategy is imperative and the Board recognises  that a diverse and talented global team fosters an inclusive and  collaborative culture to deliver for shareholders, OEM partners,  and customers.  The Board obtains the views of colleagues through a variety of direct and  indirect methods. In addition to direct Board engagement, the Board seeks  to understand their interests via the Be Heard survey and the bi-annual  organisation health check which is presented by the Chief People Officer  and Group Director of Talent. | Action plans to improve colleague  engagement.  Issues raised by colleagues during 2025  DNED engagement sessions and  Reward forums.  Senior leader succession planning for  key Markets. | All Be Heard KPIs are high performing, with significant  improvements across every measure vs 2024. Please see  page [59](#i8cb77f18a99c413cb8140d72e13e5d81_47644) for further information.  The DNED and Chair of the Remuneration Committee  reported on the issues raised by colleagues in the  engagement session and Reward forum. A list of actions  and focus areas was agreed with management.  The Board reviewed and approved a detailed assessment  of key talent for all strategic Markets, possible global moves,  and timescale for succession. Please see page [66](#id375e5d63ff44c4b9fd7ffd2bc9abd3f_267875) for  further information. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | c)  Fostering business relationships  Our OEM partner relationships are of paramount importance to the  achievement of the Accelerate+ strategy and the length of these  relationships is testament to their strength.  Group Executive Team meetings took place with the management teams  from Toyota, Subaru, Suzuki, BYD, and Mercedes-Benz. Their views and  interests were reported to the Board and incorporated into  strategic discussions.  The Board undertook a series of deep dive sessions to develop further  understanding of the global OEM landscape. | Deep dive on OEMs:  • OEM landscape including global auto  industry, competition and profitability,  consolidation, traditional OEMs, and  new entrants.  • OEM priorities including review of key  metrics for both passenger cars and light  commercial vehicles.  • Electric vehicle readiness.  • Battery electric vehicle technology.  • Tariff implications. | Identification of potential OEM partners to complement  current portfolio.  Broadening of OEM partnerships, including a new  OEM relationship with Kia. Please see page [10](#i32aaec309fdb4cdf8e70bb71a3f7a89a_320079) for  further information.  Measure customer satisfaction with reputation.com.  In 2025, the Company received the prestigious Reputation  800 Award. Please see page [23](#i07b02ea0c91447c1a3925ea02e5e8f94_42961) for further information. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 62 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| SECTION 172 |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Duty to promote the success of the Company | Matters considered by the Board | Outcomes |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | d)  Impact of operations on communities and the environment  The Planet pillar assesses the impact the automotive industry has on the  environment and the impact of climate change upon our business by  focusing on understanding the Group’s climate-related risks and  opportunities and greenhouse gas emissions. | Sustainability Report, framework, and the  link to strategy and business value drivers.  Review of climate-related risks and  opportunities.  Scope 1 and 2 emissions and  reduction targets.  Setting Scope 3 emissions reduction targets. | Publication of Drivers of Change Report. Please see page  [13](#i8f711d88fc394881ad9ecc633f0607e1_89) for further information.  Refreshed climate-related risks and opportunities  assessment completed in 2025. Please see pages [29](#i2b6998e47e55495dac0ed3303149f5e6_24392) to [35](#i396b5fba70614f35bafd2eaed3220baa_115497)  for further information.  Achievement of CO2 emissions reduction targets. Please  see pages [36](#ia3441b8e1eda4519a83ec59092804675_1212) to [40](#i7c1e04e0b4404ffabffe211b4dbd838b_18265) for further information.  The Board is aware that certain investors and other  regulatory bodies are driving the requirement to set  Scope 3 targets, however the Board determined that it is  not possible to set credible and feasible targets at this  time. Please see page [39](#ic497aceae7ed4f5fbf556da4cfc320c2_59094) for further information.  Strengthened road-safety programmes globally. Please see  page [25](#i4c7e4696b1044e8dba82db55ea5d3244_6326) for further information. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | e)  High standards of business conduct  Maintaining a reputation for high standards of business conduct is taken  into account by the Board throughout the year. The comprehensive  frameworks in place to underpin the standards of business required by the  Group’s stakeholders include the Code of Conduct, Supplier Code of  Conduct, Modern Slavery Statement, and Tax strategy. | Principal and emerging risks and the  Board’s risk appetite to achieving  Accelerate+.  Reports made to the Group’s  whistleblowing helpline, Speak Up.  Approval of updated Code of Conduct  and training. | Newly defined principal risks agreed, including further  strengthening our cybersecurity posture and maturing our  resilience. Please see page [43](#id3f3124f2821416dad90ca66fe037091_372622) for further information.  Code of Conduct training completed by 97% of  colleagues across the Group. Please see page [59](#i8cb77f18a99c413cb8140d72e13e5d81_47644) for  further information. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | f)  Act fairly between shareholders  The Directors consider the fair treatment of shareholders and consider their  interests in decision-making that support the long-term success.  The Board receives regular updates from the Head of Investor Relations  covering investor activity, share price performance, the latest market,  investor and corporate sentiment, and the impact for Inchcape. They also  review broker reports. | Engaged proxy solicitation services to  obtain reasons for shareholders’ voting  decisions at the 2025 annual  general meeting.  Information published by the Company  to enable shareholders to make informed  investment decisions was agreed by  the Board. | Update to the Directors’ Report on Remuneration  vote released. Please see page [99](#i0a64eceea0b0451b9f53490eb237057e_295372) for further information.  Directors’ Remuneration Policy proposals amended  following shareholder feedback. Please see pages [77](#ia72ed128b00e46fcbd4d02fb7e4efeb6_710510) to  [79](#i220fab55ffe248f7aedaba6b65a3eb0c_41690) for further information.  Increased investor engagement including:  • 200 meetings with investors.  • Seven investor conferences attended.  Please see page [15](#i00ee2ccc54094b7a9425226ed5e46ba4_0-1-1-1-303039) for further information. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 63 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| BOARD PERFORMANCE REVIEW |  |  |  |

Inline with the UK Corporate Governance Code 2024, the Boardundertakesa rigorousannual review of its performance,

#### its Committees, and all individual Directors.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 review process |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Preparation |  |
|  | Questionnaires for the Board and its  Committees were developed by  Gould Consulting following discussions  with the Chairman and the Group  Company Secretary. The questions  covered the thematic areas of the  Code and matters relating to last  year’s Board performance review. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Completion of questionnaires |  |
|  | Questionnaires were distributed to  each of the individual Board members  for completion. The questionnaires  sought feedback on the areas  covered in relation to the Board and  all of its Committees. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Collation of responses |  |
|  | Individual responses to the  questionnaires were collated by Gould  Consulting, who prepared anonymised  summaries. These were then discussed  with the Chairman before the main  areas of feedback were reported to  the Board, with suggested actions  for 2026. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Board discussion |  |
|  | The findings of the performance review  and proposed actions were discussed  by the Board. The Board agreed a  number of actions in response to the  review that would be implemented  and monitored over 2026. |  |

#### Outcomes from the 2024 performance review

Greater focus on Board priorities

The Chairman and Group Company

Secretary ensured there was greater focus

on strategic agenda matters during

meetings. Deep dive sessions on the Group’s

current and potential OEM partners were

held outside of Board meetings to help the

Board gain an enhanced understanding of

key strategic stakeholders. The sessions

covered OEM landscape, priorities, technical

developments, relationships with Inchcape,

and the portfolio.

Earlier visibility on talent pipeline

The annual organisational health check now

includes a review of succession planning by

strategic Market for regional senior leaders

and their direct report. The Board also

discussed opportunities available within the

Group to facilitate colleague development

and to continue to build on the capabilities

required to deliver of Accelerate+.

Broaden colleague engagement

During overseas Board visits, the Board met

with a wider range of colleagues at various

events. In Peru, a lunch was held with 30

colleagues acting as Accelerate+

ambassadors where the Board was able to

engage on a wide range of issues. Individual

meetings with other regional colleagues

also took place in addition to the regular

colleague engagement sessions, and the

NED participation in the Women into

Leadership and Aspire programmes.

#### 2025 performance reviewprocess and feedback

The Company appointed Gould Consulting

to assist with the 2025 internal Board

performance review. This process is

summarised across the page. Overall, the

Directors believe that the Board and all

Committees are performing strongly.

The Chairman has created an inclusive

culture, Board decisions are clearly defined,

and there are effective touchpoints inside

and outside meetings. The quality of debate

and challenge is strong and improving,

though Board packs remain dense.

Strategy and culture measures have

improved since the last external Board

performance review in 2023, aided by

effective strategy days and alignment on

purpose and values.

The review indicated all Committees are

performing well.

#### Actions from the 2025 performance review

Board composition

Progress succession planning for Non-

Executive Directors to reflect the Group’s

global footprint and strengthen continuity.

Ensuring the right international skills and

perspectives are in place will build

stakeholder and regulatory confidence.

Board papers

Improvements to signposting key topics and

move more detailed data to appendices.

Enhancing discussion on material issues will

improve clarity, time efficiency, and support

sharper debate and challenge by Directors.

Sustainability Committee

Have a deeper understanding of the

Company’s supply chain so to allow further

review of the Group’s Scope 3 emission

targets. More clarification will improve

managing the associated risks and ensuring

disclosure obligations are met.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 64 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOMINATION COMMITTEE REPORT |  |  |  |

![63_NomCommReport_Graphic_NEW.svg]()

Dear Shareholder,

During the year the Committee has focused on maintaining an effective and balanced

Board, overseeing orderly succession across the Board and its Committees. This was

underpinned by a refreshed evaluation of the Board’s collective skills and experience,

the outputs of which support the process for appointing Board members.

As noted in last year’s Annual Report, I will have served nine years on the Board in March

2026. This was taken into consideration when I was appointed Chairman in 2024 with the

primary consideration ensuring continuity of leadership as the Group continued its execution

of the Accelerate+ strategy. Following a robust review of my independence and

performance, led by Alison Platt, Senior Independent Director, the Committee have

supported my continued tenure beyond nine years. The position will be reviewed in 2026

and an update provided to shareholders accordingly.

#### Appointments to the Board and succession planning

Our process for new non-executive appointments remains rigorous and merit‑based, with a

clear emphasis on enhancing Board diversity and capability. The search and assessment

steps during the year included targeted longlisting against the refreshed skills criteria,

structured interviews with the Chair, the Senior Independent Director, the Group Chief

Executive, and the Chief People Officer, consideration of potential time commitments and

outside appointments, independence assessment under the UK Corporate Governance

Code, and the taking of positive external references.

This process was followed during the recruitment of Tracy Clarke who joined the Board on

31 December 2025. The Committee recommended her appointment for Board approval on

“The role of the Committee is to ensure the

organisation has the right people in place

to meet the Accelerate+ strategic goals.”

the basis of experience, cultural fit, independence, and the ability to contribute to long‑term

sustainable success. Tracy Clarke has had a 35-year executive career with Standard

Chartered Bank in which time she held several senior positions across a variety of functions.

During her tenure she led operations in Europe and the Americas, as well as private banking

internationally. She is also a seasoned non-executive director with experience gained from a

diverse range of organisations. She has extensive knowledge of remuneration, M&A, and

emerging markets. I am delighted that Tracy has joined the Inchcape Board. Tracy’s extensive

executive and non-executive experience will strengthen the skill set of the existing Board,

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Meeting attendance |  |  |  |
|  | Scheduled | Attended |  |
| Jerry Buhlmann (Chair) |  |  |  |
| Nayantara Bali |  |  |  |
| Juan Pablo del Río |  |  |  |
| Byron Grote |  |  |  |
| Alex Jensen |  |  |  |
| Sarah Kuijlaars\* | 58_BoardAttendance_Sch_1.svg | 65_ComAttendance_Att_1.svg |  |
| Alison Platt |  |  |  |
| Stuart Rowley |  |  |  |
| \*Sarah Kuijlaars resigned from the Board in April 2025.  The Committee’s terms of reference can be found at www.inchcape.com | | | |
|  |  |  |  |

and her energy and dynamism make her a strong cultural fit.

The Nomination Committee also oversaw Committee leadership succession, approving the

appointment of Stuart Rowley to Audit Committee Chair following an in‑year resignation by

Sarah Kuijlaars due to the time commitments expected in her executive role.

The recommendation to appoint Stuart Rowley was taken after one‑to‑one engagement

with Board members and ensures continuity of oversight and alignment with the skills matrix.

With these changes and additions we move into 2026 with a strong, talented, and committed

Board of Directors with a wide range of experience and diverse skills.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 65 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOMINATION COMMITTEE REPORT |  |  |  |

![58_PeopleCulture_BG.jpg]()

![Case_Study_Lozenge.svg]()

## INDUCTION

## OF NON-EXECUTIVE

## DIRECTORS

Non-Executive Director inductions are tailored

for each appointee, providing strategy,

governance, culture, risk, and Group operations

context to enable informed decisions and

Board contributions.

At appointment, each Director is provided with

access to all Board and Committee papers and

minutes, key policies, subject deep dive materials,

investor presentations, and access to the Directors

resource library which contains the articles of

association, broker notes, governance updates,

and other relevant information.

In addition to meetings with other Directors,

the Group Executive Team and other key

executives, Directors also meet with external

advisors. The auditors, remuneration consultants,

brokers, and other key advisors provide independent

and objective viewpoints and insights, which help

the Directors fulfil their oversight duties effectively.

Market visits are organised as soon as possible

however Directors are also encouraged to visit

sites outside of the formal induction schedule.

Tracy Clarke began her induction process in

November, meeting key individuals

to learn about the business prior to joining the Board

on its overseas visit to Australia in January 2026.

#### Key team members

In addition to individual meetings held with the Chairman and other Non-

Executive Directors, meetings are held with Group Executive Team and

other key individuals covering the following:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Chairman | Inchcape’s purpose, strategy and values, overview of  role and responsibilities, Board culture and composition, recent  and relevant governance issues, and major shareholder views. |
| Group Chief  Executive | Accelerate+ strategic aims and execution, Inchcape business  model, key OEM partners, business operations, culture, external  perspective, industry trends, and investor perspective. |
| Group Chief  Financial Officer | Recent financial performance, finance strategy, current  challenges, risk management and internal control framework  financial, treasury and tax issues, and investor relations. |
| Chief Strategy &  Sustainability  Officer | Accelerate+ strategic ambition and framework:  Scale – passenger cars and new vehicle categories.  Optimise – Distribution Excellence and Value Added Services.  Enablers – Culture & Capabilities, Digital, Data and Analytics,  OEM relationships, and M&A.  Sustainability strategy and framework:  Delivering insights and enabling new technologies, providing the  most sustainable route to market. |
| Chief People  Officer | Accelerate+ Enablers culture and capabilities – People agenda  including Be Heard survey results, colleague engagement, senior  leadership succession planning, remuneration, training and  development, diversity initiatives, and the Code of Conduct. |
| Chief  Commercial  Officer | Accelerate+ Optimise covering Distribution Excellence and  Value Added Services. Accelerate+ Enablers covering digital,  cyber, digital delivery centres, and artificial intelligence. |
| Regional CEOs :  Americas,  Europe & Africa,  and APAC | Regional leadership teams, Markets, OEM partners, colleagues,  financial contribution to Group, portfolio strategy, and value  drivers. |
| Group  Company  Secretary | Board procedures, effectiveness reviews, training and  development, Board calendar, expected time commitments,  the AGM, matters reserved for the Board, policies, and  obligations under the UK Market Abuse Regulation. |
| Group General  Counsel | Overview of global legal and compliance framework, litigation  reporting and issues raised with the Board, legal approach to  M&A, relationship with external lawyers and other legal advisors,  and detail of the Financial Conduct Authority review of historic  motor finance commission arrangements. |
| Head of M&A | Accelerate+ Scale: M&A strategy including recent Askja  acquisition in Iceland, M&A pipeline development, valuation  metrics, and integration. |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 66 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOMINATION COMMITTEE REPORT |  |  |  |

Composition of the Board

The Committee undertook a comprehensive review of the Board’s skills, experience, and

diversity matrix to ensure it remains aligned to the Group’s strategic priorities. An enhanced

disclosure on the current composition is given on page [52](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_4418). The matrix was updated to provide

further granularity of the level of experience with ‘expert’ and ‘limited’ grading being added

to reflect the range of knowledge, skills, and experience. Certain definitions were also refined

to provide clear parameters as the level of knowledge required. These updates inform both

medium‑term succession planning and near‑term appointment activity, enabling the

Nomination Committee to address capability needs while supporting diversity of background,

skills, and personal attributes.

Independence

During the year the Nomination Committee kept under review Director independence and

tenure, recommending reappointment where appropriate, and confirming the continuing

independence of all Non-Executive Directors other than Juan Pablo del Río who, due to

his family shareholding in Inchcape and ties to the Derco business, is not considered

independent. The Nomination Committee, led by the Senior Independent Director, also

assessed my continued independence given my tenure will exceed nine years in March 2026.

Diversity and inclusion

The Committee’s commitment to diversity and inclusion is integral to its mandate and

underpins the Board’s oversight of organisational culture and talent management. The Board

and its Committees are subject to the Group’s Global Inclusion & Diversity Policy, which is

reviewed annually and is available on the Company’s website at www.inchcape.com. The

policy is implemented during the nomination process where all aspects of diversity are valued

along with the range of skills, experience, and knowledge needed to enable the Board to

make the right decisions to achieve the objectives of the Accelerate+ strategy and to create

long-term sustainable success. The policy emphasises appointments on merit, assessed

against objective criteria, while actively seeking candidates who broaden the Board’s

diversity across gender, ethnicity, nationality, skills, and professional experience.

The Committee reviewed progress against external benchmarks, including agreeing to make

the Group’s annual submission to the Parker Review and noting updated guidance to

disclose UK-based senior management data so that responses support the Review’s primary

aim of encouraging ethnic diversity in a UK context. Our goal is to maintain or improve the

representation of ethnic minorities in senior management, as well as to improve the

proportional representation of ethnic minorities to better reflect the global communities in

which we operate.

As at 31 December 2025, the Company meets the diversity targets under UK Listing Rule 6.6.6

where 40% of the Board were women, the Senior Independent Director role is held by a

woman, and one member of the Board is from a minority ethnic background.

The representation of women in senior leadership positions decreased in 2025, reflecting

the divestment of UK Retail and the relatively small cohort of roles classified as women in

leadership. During 2025, there were three notable internal promotions of senior women

with the Group. Globally, women represent 31% of the workforce, meeting our target of

at least 30%.

We are committed to having at least 23% of senior leadership positions held by colleagues of

an ethnic minority by 2027 and for 36% of senior positions to be held by women by 2030.

Diversity data is collected through our global HR system which enables self-identification

through a multiple-choice dropdown with the same definitions as used under UK Listing Rule 6

Annex 1. Colleagues are also invited to submit their disability information, sexual orientation,

and religion through the system. We roll out communications and campaigns annually to

encourage full disclosure in Markets where we can ask and collect data.

The Committee remains focused on sustaining a diverse pipeline for both Board and senior

leadership roles and will continue to ensure that search mandates, candidate sourcing, and

performance review processes support the broadest possible range of candidates.

Numerical diversity data

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gender identity | Number of  colleagues | Percentage  of  colleagues | Number of  Board  members | Percentage  of the  Board | Number of  senior  positions on  the Board\* | Number in  executive  management | Percentage  of executive  management |
| Men | 11,236 | 69% | 6 | 60% | 3 | 46 | 74% |
| Women | 4,965 | 31% | 4 | 40% | 1 | 16 | 26% |
| Other categories | 3 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Not specified/  prefer not to say | 5 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Ethnic background |  |  | Number of  Board  members | Percentage  of the  Board | Number of  senior  positions on  the Board\* | Number in  executive  management | Percentage  of executive  management |
| White British or other White  (including minority-white groups) | | | 9 | 90% | 4 | 42 | 68% |
| Mixed/Multiple ethnic groups | | | 0 | 0% | 0 | 3 | 5% |
| Asian/Asian British | | | 1 | 10% | 0 | 8 | 13% |
| Black/African/Caribbean/Black British | | | 0 | 0% | 0 | 1 | 2% |
| Other ethnic group | | | 0 | 0% | 0 | 4 | 6% |
| Not specified/prefer not to say | | | 0 | 0% | 0 | 4 | 6% |

\*Senior positions include the Group Chief Executive, Group Chief Financial Officer, Senior Independent

Director, and the Chairman.

Jerry Buhlmann

Chair of the Nomination Committee

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 67 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT |  |  |  |

![67_AuditCommReport_Graphic.svg]()

Dear Shareholder,

I am delighted to present my first report to shareholders following my appointment as Chair of

the Audit Committee in April 2025.

Before embarking on my non-executive career, I spent over thirty years with Ford Motor

Company, until my retirement in 2022. I began my career at Ford holding finance roles in the

UK, the US, the Philippines, and Australia before being appointed in 2005 as Senior Vice

President, Chief Financial Officer, Volvo Car Corporation in Sweden. In 2010, I was appointed

Chief Financial Officer and Vice President Strategic Planning, Ford Europe and finally as Vice

President and Controller of Ford Motor Company for four years from 2012, after which I

assumed senior strategy and general management roles in Europe and the United States.

It is this OEM experience and insight which allows me to provide specialist challenge to the

Committee’s deliberations.

#### Activities of the Committee

The regular cadence of the Committee meetings covers financial reporting, risk management

and internal control, and internal audit. Regular updates are received from the management

team which allow the Committee to monitor, review, and assess effectiveness on an

ongoing basis.

The Committee also reviews certain strategic and operational activities in greater detail to

ensure that the system of controls in place is appropriate and operate effectively. In 2025,

the Committee spent time considering IT general controls (ITGCs), the cyber environment,

material controls and Provision 29 readiness, and received updates from the Americas and

“The role of the Committee is to ensure

the processes and systems in place are

robust and effective to enable delivery

of Accelerate+ strategy.”

Asia-Pacific (APAC) Chief Financial Officers.

IT general controls

As the Group continues to grow its digital capabilities, two pillars of the Accelerate+ strategy,

Optimise: Distribution Excellence and Value Added Services, and the Enabler Digital, Data

and Analytics, are under the leadership of the Chief Commercial Officer, Romeo Lacerda.

These are key elements of Accelerate+ and critical to the successful delivery of strategy.

Given the focus on the Digital, Data and Analytics remit, the commercial function has

renewed focus on ITGCs. Following his appointment to the role, Romeo Lacerda presented in

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Meeting attendance |  |  |  |  |
|  | Scheduled | Attended | Ad hoc | Attended |
| Stuart Rowley (Chair) |  |  |  |  |
| Byron Grote |  |  |  |  |
| Sarah Kuijlaars\* |  |  | — | — |
| Alison Platt |  |  |  |  |
| \*Sarah Kuijlaars resigned from the Board in April 2025.  The Committee’s terms of reference can be found at www.inchcape.com | | | | |
|  | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |

July his detailed plan to strengthen controls and compliance whilst delivering a digital

transformation plan and optimise strategy throughout 2025 to 2027.

It is the role of the Committee to oversee the design, implementation, and effectiveness of

the ITGC systems. The Committee spent time reviewing the plan to ensure the actions

supported the implementation of the control framework. The Committee also challenged

management on key actions to address critical issues, taking input from the external auditor,

to ensure that management are taking appropriate action on the recommendations.

The Committee also reported its activities to the Board, adding context to the Board’s

discussions on the progress of Accelerate+ during the year.

Regular updates have been added to the Committee’s agenda for 2026 to allow the

Committee to monitor progress against plans to ensure the controls are embedded and

operating effectively.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 68 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT |  |  |  |

Cyber security

Cyber security remains a key risk for businesses and is a regular discussion topic for the

Committee. The results of the annual NIST audit, which was carried out by EY, was presented

to the Committee for review and the Group achieved its target maturity score against the

NIST 2.0 framework. The Committee also provided oversight of the 2025 security roadmap and

assessed the effectiveness of the Group’s cyber risk management activities. This included a

technical assessment of Inchcape’s ability to mitigate threats likely to target our organisation

to help us better understand areas for improvement. The exercise provided useful insights and

data which will be used to identify and prioritise remediation efforts and the Committee will

continue to monitor progress throughout 2026.

Provision 29

As noted last year, the Committee has monitored the activities to achieve compliance with

Provision 29 of the UK Corporate Governance Code 2024 which is effective from 1 January

2026. The Internal Controls team presented an update of progress against the plan at each

meeting with key milestones being agreed by the Committee throughout the year.

An ad hoc Committee meeting was held in November to focus and agree on the definition of

‘material controls’ and readiness of the organisation for 2026 implementation. To assist the

Committee in assessing the proposed material controls framework, cyber controls were

selected as a pilot project during the year. This enabled the Committee to carry out a ‘deep

dive’ into the proposed processes and to consider the resulting outcomes. The project also

included benchmarking, provided an overview of effectiveness and monitoring measures to

be provided to the Board, and the drafts of proposed declarations and supporting narratives.

Please see page [69](#ic605a130623b4457aee67b7a85751c40_744842) for our case study which sets out the work undertaken during the year by

the Committee and the plan for 2026.

Regional updates: APAC and the Americas

Regional Chief Financial Officer updates allow the Committee to obtain a deeper insight into

Markets and Regions and annual reviews are provided to the Committee.

Both APAC and the Americas have seen significant M&A in recent years and the Committee

spent time assessing integration progress, the control environment, and culture. The

Committee is also able to review risks at a more granular level to understand how the local

teams are implementing action plans and approaching emerging risks as they arise. The

Committee also considers Internal Audit findings and how the local teams are addressing any

issues identified.

Inchcape Global Business Services

Inchcape Global Business Services (iGBS) requirements were reviewed following the exit from

UK Retail in 2024 resulting in the leveraging of the Group’s digital data centre infrastructure to

build an in-house finance centre to deliver core financial services. The creation of iGBS

provided a captive solution for finance support services in the Americas and during the year

the Committee reviewed the proposal to align global processes under a global process

owner (GPO) management structure. The Derco business, which was acquired in 2023, was

incorporated into iGBS during the year, and the Committee monitored the implementation

project throughout the year.

The Committee also received a report from the external audit partner who visited the iGBS

offices as part of their interim procedures. Key observations on culture and processes were

provided to the Committee along with an overview of the audit efficiencies which will be

obtained from a centralised audit delivery model.

#### Financial Reporting Council (FRC) review of annual report and accounts for the year ended 31 December2024

In May 2025, we received a letter from the FRC requesting further information on two issues in

the 2024 Annual Report and Accounts, these being; the disclosure in relation to the Financial

Conduct Authority’s (FCA) review into historic motor finance commission arrangements, and

distributable profits and distributions.

The Audit Committee reviewed the request and provided the FRC with clarification on the

Company’s disclosure in relation to the FCA’s review of motor finance commission

arrangements. In respect of the availability of distributable reserves, the Company confirmed

that whilst it did have sufficient reserves, interim accounts were not filed during the course of

2024 to support the position. This impacted the share buybacks carried out at the end of 2024

and beginning of 2025. A general meeting was held in August to obtain shareholder approval

to rectify the purchase of shares during that period and to approve deeds of release

between the Company and its Directors. A vote of 99.99% in favour was received. The FRC

confirmed that they were satisfied with the Company’s response which has enabled them to

close their enquiries.

The FRC’s review provides no assurance that our Annual Report and financial statements for

the year ended 31 December 2024 are correct in all material respects; the FRC’s role is not to

verify the information provided but to consider compliance with reporting requirements.

The FRC also raised further observations on the Annual Report, and a detailed response on

how the matters will be addressed in this 2025 Annual Report was agreed by the Audit

Committee. The management team also undertook a review of the most common

governance and financial reporting failures as identified by the FRC to assess whether

the current practices are appropriate or whether there needs to be an improvement in

process and/or controls. The existing processes on the payment of dividends and proposing

share buybacks were further strengthened to ensure a formal review of distributable reserves

is carried out prior to any approval.

Stuart Rowley

Chair of the Audit Committee

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 69 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT |  |  |  |

#### Powered by strong governance

#### Overview of preparation for Provision 29

#### implementation

![69_Audit_Committe_Timeline_Graphic.svg]()

Identify

stakeholders

Set up

Steering

Committee

Design

material

control

framework

Assurance

mapping

Pilot and

dry run

Define

Board

monitoring

Reporting

(from 2026)

A two-year readiness journey was undertaken to ensure the Group is fully aligned to comply

with Provision 29 of the UK Corporate Governance Code 2024. The Committee assessed the

approach taken by management which focused on the controls which are most important

in mitigating key risks that threaten the long-term sustainability of the business and where

these fail, may influence decisions made by the users of the information.

The Committee:

• considered and approved the definition of material controls and are satisfied that

these have been correctly identified and are material to the business;

• approved the embedding of the material controls within the existing InControl

Standards (ICS) framework which is well understood by colleagues across the Group;

• provided oversight of the assurance mapping and for the pilot held in the year,

monitoring outcomes and effectiveness; and

• approved the ICS training programme developed to further embed the material

controls ensuring colleagues have a clear understanding of the part they play in

leading a controls and compliance culture.

Plans for 2026

The Committee will monitor the self-certifications provided as part of the ICS framework

assessing the effectiveness of the controls, reviewing supporting evidence tested

through a control's certification programme delivered by a mix of second and third

lines of defence.

#### Significant issues considered in relation to the financial statements

The main areas of judgement considered by the Committee are given below. Detailed

reports are provided by management and Deloitte on these matters. The Committee

discussed the range of approaches with management and Deloitte and are satisfied that

the judgements made by management are both robust and supportable and the treatments

adopted in the financial statements are appropriate.

The Finance team provide the required information which allows the Committee to assess the

quality and acceptability of accounting policies and practices, the clarity of the disclosures

and compliance with financial reporting standards, and relevant financial and governance

reporting requirements including the UK Corporate Governance Code 2024.

Presentation of the financial statements, going concern, and viability

The Committee considered the presentation of the half-year and annual financial statements

reviewing material areas in which significant judgements have been applied or discussed

with the external auditor. In particular the application of the Group’s accounting policies, the

recoverability of certain tax-related assets, the presentation of adjusting items, and the

disclosures made in relation to contingencies. The Committee conducted its work using

detailed reports provided by management outlining the terms of the policies and the

judgements made in key areas.

The Committee challenged management on the assumptions used and the judgements that

have been applied with further input from the external auditor on their view of the matters.

Impairment

Impairment reviews are conducted annually in respect of goodwill and indefinite life assets,

and if there is an indicator of impairment, reviews are implemented more frequently. In

addition, other intangible assets, property, plant and equipment, and right-of-use assets are

reviewed for impairment if events or circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not

be recoverable. This is a judgmental process which requires estimating future cash flows

based on future business prospects, determining long-term growth rates, and discount rates.

The Committee received reports detailing the treatment of the cash generating units (CGUs)

or groups of CGUs used for impairment and the allocation of assets and cash flows thereto,

the cash flow projections used to calculate the value in use, considering whether these

reflect a reasonable expectation of future performance, how management had determined

the discount rates and long-term growth rates, the impact of climate change, including

electrification, on impairment and the impact of electric vehicles on aftersales. The

Committee also considered the disclosures made in the financial statements.

The Committee considered the challenges from the external auditor which included whether

sufficient risk adjustment was made to cash flow forecasts, the expectation of returns to

market norms, and planned efficiencies from restructuring activities. The Committee also

assessed the reliability of data provided by external advisors and independent specialists

used in key assumptions.

It is the Committee’s view that management’s approach to impairment is robust, based on

reliable supporting data from external sources where relevant, and with appropriate

challenge from the external auditor. After considering all available information and reviewing

the findings, the Committee concluded that management’s reviews of non-financial assets

were appropriate.

![]()

See notes 10 to 12  on pages [142](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_9345848836578) to  [149](#i295ab015e18c43d88861ea085bc490d1_2-0-1-1-82225)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 70 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT |  |  |  |

Going concern and viability statement

The Committee reviewed the assessment of viability over a period of three years considering

whether three years is the appropriate measurement period for viability and whether there has

been any material change to the outcomes modelled at the beginning of the year. In October

2025, the Board approved its three-year strategic plan which incorporated a three-year financial

plan. See pages [49](#i2a2fde7ebbe8490a814e86fd9a1f3daa_436032) and [120](#ic49ef6e88bd14fc5ba7314457d030212_416209) for more details. The Committee assessed the use of this plan as a

baseline to support going concern and viability assessments. The Committee supports

management’s view that the three-year period for the forward-looking viability statement strikes

the right balance between the different time horizons used to manage the business and for

which detailed forecasts are available.

The Committee also reviewed the risks determined to be of high likelihood and/or have a major

impact on the Group and how these had been incorporated into the viability assessment.

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Fair, balanced, and understandable  The Audit Committee carried out its own assessment of the financial statements, and  the Annual Report and Accounts (ARA) as a whole, and is satisfied that it provides the  necessary information for shareholders. In carrying out this review the Committee  considered:  • is the information disclosed open and honest?  • are any weaknesses or challenges disclosed as well as successes and opportunities?  • are issues that are considered significant risk by both the external auditor and the  Committee aligned?  • are key performance indicators linked to strategy clearly explained and do they give  a true indication of the health of the business?  • is the business model and strategy explained in a clear and concise manner?  • is the tone of the ARA consistent, the format easy to read, and any signposting to  additional information clear?  A working group consisting of Group Finance, Company Secretariat, Investor Relations,  Communications, Reward, and Sustainability colleagues prepare the ARA with input from  the Executive Directors on key elements. Drafts are reviewed by the Chairman,  Committee Chairs, Executive Directors, and Group Company Secretary with any  feedback being incorporated. The external auditor, and their specialist teams, review the  ARA as a whole at key points providing feedback and recommendations and any  reviewer comments and questions addressed by the ARA team. The ARA is also reviewed  as a whole to ensure consistent messaging, clear presentation, and to ensure the  narrative is reflective of the information provided in the financial statements. The  Disclosure Committee considers the fair, balanced, and understandable assessment prior  to the approval of the ARA and the release of the results.  The processes and procedures in place to satisfy the Board of the integrity of the  financial and narrative statements include a robust disclosure verification process,  regular financial performance updates, and meetings with the internal and external  audit functions without the presence of management.  Following its review, the Committee confirmed to the Board that the 2025 Annual  Report is fair, balanced, and provides sufficient clarity for shareholders to understand  our business model, strategy, financial position, and performance. |  |

#### Internal control and risk management

The Board has delegated responsibility for reviewing the effectiveness of the Group’s risk

management and internal control framework to the Audit Committee. This includes financial and

non-financial reporting, operational and compliance controls, and risk management systems.

Risk management

The Committee monitors how risk is managed and the mitigations in place throughout the

year under the enterprise risk management (ERM) framework. Updates are provided at each

meeting by the Group Head of Internal Audit.

During the year, the Committee monitored the ERM priorities for 2025, business resilience

management, the Group’s quarterly cycle of risk review and action planning including the

assessment of climate change risks and opportunities, and half yearly effectiveness review.

Further details on how the Group manages its risks, which include consideration of both

current and emerging risks and issues, are given in the Risk Management Report on pages [42](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1085)

to [49](#i5094f659ddeb401f9deb276bbcfc8a21_53864). The Board determines the Group’s risk appetite on an annual basis.

The Group’s risk management systems are designed to support the business in actively

managing risk to achieve business objectives and can only provide reasonable, but not

absolute, assurance against material misstatement or loss. It is designed to manage, rather

than eliminate, the significant risks the Group may face. These systems are also designed to

be sufficiently agile to respond to changes in circumstances such as the consequences of

new acquisitions, changes triggered by new legislation, and significant external events.

Internal control

In addition to the ERM framework, the key features of the Group’s internal control

environment that underpin the accuracy and reliability of financial reporting include: clearly

defined lines of accountability and delegation of authority; the Group’s Code of Conduct;

policies and procedures that cover financial planning and reporting; preparing consolidated

financial accounts; capital expenditure; project governance; and information security. This

framework works as an integral element of the Group’s control environment.

InControl Standards (ICS), is the framework used to establish, assess, and enhance strong and

consistent risk and control governance. The framework is regularly reviewed and updated in

line with emerging Group risks, in response to emerging Internal Audit issues, and following any

investigation activity. The ICS has been designed to mitigate the most significant risks across

the Group providing robust governance and sound controls.

The Group and regional Internal Controls teams support the business by providing the

framework, tools, and training, and ongoing support to embed the ICS across the business.

The Internal Control function is separate from the Internal Audit function and works with

management teams to design controls that are proportionate to the level of risk, supported

by systems, and are easy to follow. The Internal Control teams carry out testing on a quarterly

basis, with progress reported to management and the Audit Committee throughout the year.

This includes implementation of management actions to remediate issues identified.

At each Audit Committee meeting, the Head of Controls & Compliance updates the

Committee on internal control and assurance activities, the self-assessment scores for each

Region, control gaps identified and remedial action plans, and controls automation plans. To

provide further granularity on the control environment, the Regional Chief Financial Officer’s

provide specific updates on their Markets annually.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 71 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT |  |  |  |

Monitoring the effectiveness of risk management and internal control systems

The Committee monitors the effectiveness of the internal control and risk management

systems through various sources of assurance including reports from the Group Head of

Internal Audit on the ICS framework, the ERM framework, and the status of internal audits.

When reviewing the effectiveness of the ERM framework, the Committee considered the

design of the ERM process, whether it had been applied to all material areas of the business,

whether the process had identified the most material risks to the Group, and any new or

additional mitigation actions to address the principal risks. The Audit Committee also receives

reports on principal risk descriptions and risk footprint, as well as receiving regular updates on

the status of the Group’s principal and emerging risks.

When assessing the effectiveness of the internal control framework, the Committee considers

the independent assessment of the effectiveness of risk management and internal control

systems provided by the Group Head of Internal Audit. The Audit Committee also receives

regular reports on the status of the controls assurance plan which covers controls in each

Market and function, and monitors compliance with and effective operation of the ICS

framework. The Committee also considered the actions taken to enhance controls design

and effectiveness, testing results and trends analysis derived from the Group’s integrated risk

management system. In addition, the Committee also considers the control findings raised by

Deloitte and other observations made on the control environment during the audit.

Any significant control failings or weaknesses are reported to the Board, along with a detailed

review of the findings and mitigation plans being put in place. The Board monitors progress

against plans until it is satisfied that such matters are resolved appropriately. The Board has

determined that there were no significant failings or weaknesses identified during the review

of risk management and internal control processes during the year and further confirms that

these systems were in place during 2025 and to the date of this Report.

Internal Audit

A primary source of assurance for the Committee is through the delivery of the risk-based

Internal Audit plan (IA Plan) which is structured to align with the Group’s strategic priorities. The

IA Plan is updated on an annual basis to ensure that it is aligned to the changing risk profile of

the Group, the external environment, and the needs of both management and the Audit

Committee. The Group Head of Internal Audit presents the IA Plan to the Committee for

review and approval on an annual basis. The Committee assesses the IA Plan to ensure that it

is fully aligned with the Group’s Accelerate+ strategy and principal risks. The Committee also

reviews and approves the Internal Audit Charter on an annual basis.

The Audit Committee assesses the effectiveness of Internal Audit by reviewing the IA Plan at

the start of the financial year, monitoring its ongoing quality throughout the year, and

assessing completion rates and feedback provided following completion of the audits.

Having conducted this assessment for 2025, the Audit Committee is of the view that the

quality, experience, and expertise of Internal Audit is appropriate for the business.

The outcomes of Internal Audit assignments are reviewed by the Committee throughout the

year. The audit reports provide an overall rating, reasons for the rating, and any actions to be

taken within a specific timeframe. Any significant reports issued during the period are

monitored by the Committee until all actions have been closed satisfactorily.

The 2026 IA Plan was approved by the Committee in November 2025. When approving the

IA Plan, the Committee assessed the alignment to the Accelerate+ strategy and principal risk

profile, proposed audits, and audit coverage.

Effectiveness of the Internal Audit function

An Internal Audit External Quality Assessment was carried out during the year by Grant

Thornton UK Advisory and Tax LLP, who reported their findings to the Audit Committee.

The assessment concluded the Group Internal Audit (GIA) function has established a strong

profile and is valued for providing independent assurance to the Audit Committee and Group

Executive Team. The GIA team are respected in the business with strong stakeholder

relationships supported by a clear tone from the top. The GIA has a clear mandate, a

detailed methodology, and is delivered by an experienced team.

The assessment also found a strong level of compliance with the Global Internal Audit

Standards with priority actions related to the new and expanded requirements which

became effective in January 2025. A set of key actions were identified to align the continued

evolution and maturing of GIA to drive further efficiencies and the Committee will monitor

progress over the next 12 months.

Functional assurance

A broad range of assurance activities have been designed and established across the

business to target key risk areas, such as finance, legal and regulatory, digital, cyber, and

health, safety, & environment (HSE). While reporting lines for these activities are directly to the

respective business areas, the processes and controls of these functions are periodically

tested by Internal Audit and discussed with the Audit Committee. The Chief Information

Security Officer and Group Tax Director provide regular reports to the Audit Committee on

their areas of expertise.

Operational oversight

Senior management forums and committees provide oversight and challenge on key risk

areas within individual businesses, cross-business programmes, or activities, such as

transformation programmes, acquisitions, sustainability, digital, People, HSE, cyber, and other

areas of change. The output from these discussions forms part of the updates provided to the

Audit Committee or assured through the Internal Audit and ICS programme.

Whistleblowing

Colleagues and third-party business partners are encouraged to raise concerns about

potential breaches of the Code of Conduct or other policies, either to their line managers,

Legal, People, Internal Audit and Risk colleagues, or to Speak Up, a confidential

whistleblowing mechanism. Speak Up is a global service administered by an independent

provider, accessible online by QR code or by telephone. Independent Inchcape teams

investigate allegations, with progress being monitored by Internal Audit. When allegations are

substantiated, appropriate disciplinary and corrective actions are taken.

The Head of Internal Audit provides an update on fraud and whistleblowing cases at each

meeting which includes new reports made throughout the year and open cases still under

investigation. The cases which are reported to the Audit Committee are those of sufficient

significance to warrant attention; however, a list of all reports is also provided to the Audit

Committee for its review along with a breakdown by Market, report type, and source. The

Audit Committee Chair reports to the Board on any significant whistleblowing cases, and

remediation plans, as they arise.

The Audit Committee and the Board consider the whistleblowing cases resolved during the

year, including any actions taken, and are satisfied there were no significant concerns.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 72 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT |  |  |  |

#### External

#### audit

In accordance with Provision 25 of the UK Corporate Governance Code 2024, the Committee

has complied with the FRC’s Audit Committees and the External Audit: Minimum Standard

issued in May 2023. The activities undertaken to meet the requirements of the Standard are

outlined throughout this Audit Committee Report.

Audit tender

Following an audit tender process during 2017, Deloitte LLP was appointed as the Group’s

auditor with shareholder support for the appointment given at the 2018 Annual General

Meeting. David Griffin is the lead Audit Partner and has been in position since July 2023.

The Company complies with the requirements of the Statutory Audit Services for Large

Companies Market Investigation (Mandatory Use of Competitive Tender Processes and Audit

Responsibilities) Order 2014, which relates to the frequency and governance of external audit

tenders and the setting of a policy on the provision of non-audit services. The Committee

reviews and makes a recommendation to the Board with regard to the reappointment of the

current external auditor. In making this recommendation, the Committee monitored and

assessed their effectiveness, objectivity, independence, lead partner rotation, and any other

factors that may impact the Committee’s judgement regarding the external auditor.

The Committee has concluded that it remains satisfied with the effectiveness and quality

of the audit work. The Committee also remains satisfied with the capabilities of Deloitte,

its knowledge of the business, and its relationship with Inchcape. The Committee believes

that it is in the best interests of shareholders to continue to recommend Deloitte as the

external auditor.

The Committee commenced the tender process for the external audit in late 2025.

An overview of the tender process, the number of firms invited to participate, and the

rationale for the Committee’s final decision will be provided in next year’s Annual Report

and Accounts.

Auditor effectiveness, independence, and objectivity

A high-quality audit provides stakeholders with assurance that the financial statements give a

true and fair view of the business. Assessing whether the external audit process provides this is

a key activity of the Audit Committee during the year.

The Committee carries out its assessment on an ongoing basis by considering its interactions

with the auditor, its observations of the auditor, and the relationship between the Audit

Committee, the auditor, and management. The Committee also considers interactions with

the Head of Internal Audit and external regulators, such as the FRC.

The auditor’s report to the Committee sets out the audit plan, materiality, scoping, the risk

assessment process, significant risks, other areas of focus, the purpose of the report, and

responsibility statement. The Committee reviews at each stage of the audit to ensure whether

it is satisfied that the audit plan is appropriate, if the auditor is meeting its obligations, and to

agree any changes to the audit if they arise.

The Committee encourages a culture of open communication and debate, and the

Committee believes that it is able to ask questions on key issues and to challenge it when it

feels more information is needed. The Committee also looks at how management responds to

requests from the auditor and carefully reviews the auditor’s findings and recommendations

at each meeting.

When the auditor supports management’s approach, the Committee considers the evidence

supplied by the auditor to support its decision to ensure that the auditor is not compromised

and remains objective. Where the auditor has challenged management, the Committee

considers the feedback from management, whether the issues are addressed satisfactorily,

and whether agreed positions are appropriate.

The auditor also meets with the Committee without the presence of management on a

regular basis, usually following each meeting. This gives the auditor an opportunity to confirm

its view that management are addressing any issues raised appropriately or to raise any

concerns they may have.

External evidence of the quality of the audit is also vital in assisting the Audit Committee in its

review of the effectiveness of the audit, with the audit quality inspection reports being a key

source of external evidence of audit quality.

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Annual effectiveness review of the external auditor |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Mindset and culture |  |
|  | The ethical and professional principles adhered to by the auditor; whether the  auditor has any personal or commercial interests in the Group; and how they have  demonstrated high standards of independence, integrity, objectivity, and  challenge throughout the year. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Skills, character and knowledge |  |
|  | The auditing skills of the audit team; level of knowledge of the automotive  distribution and retail industry possessed by the audit team; the auditor’s  understanding of its obligations to users of the financial statements; and an ability  to challenge where appropriate whilst maintaining strong relationships. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Quality control |  |
|  | The processes the auditor has in place to identify and address risks to the audit  and assessing the steps taken to complete the annual audit plan. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Feedback from business |  |
|  | The Committee receives feedback from management on the quality of the  auditor’s delivery, communication, and interaction with the various finance  teams across the Group, which is communicated back to the external auditor. |  |
|  |  |  |

![]()

![]()

![]()

![]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 73 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT |  |  |  |

Non-audit services

Implementing a Non-Audit Services Policy (Policy) is also key to ensuring the independence of

the external auditor. The Policy sets out the permitted and non-permitted non-audit services

as well as the approval levels required by the Audit Committee and is designed to ensure that

the external auditor’s objectivity is not compromised by earning a disproportionate level of

fees for non-audit services or by performing work that, by its nature, may compromise the

auditor’s independence.

However, using advisors who understand the Group’s business can be a benefit and the Audit

Committee will consider non-audit services supplied on an ongoing basis.

The Audit Committee review the non-audit services provided by the external auditor twice

a year.

The Policy to be provided by the Group’s auditor defines two types of non-audit services that

may be performed:

• regulatory services, which are services undertaken as auditor or reporting accountant

which are outside the scope of the statutory audit, but which are consistent with the role of

statutory auditor; and

• permitted non-audit services, which are services that the auditor may be permitted to

undertake subject to the appropriate level of approval.

The aggregate fees incurred for permitted non-audit services relative to the audit fee should

not exceed 70% of the average audit fee over the previous three years, with such cap

applicable to both Group and UK audit fees.

The provision of permitted non-audit services will only be approved by the Audit Committee if:

• engagement of the auditor to provide the services does not impair the independence or

objectivity of the external auditor;

• the skills and experience of the external auditor make it the most suitable supplier of the

non-audit service;

• the auditor does not have a conflict of interest due to a relationship with another entity;

and

• the aggregate fees incurred for permitted non-audit services relative to the audit fee do

not exceed 70% of the average audit fee over the previous three years.

Permitted non-audit services above a certain level are approved on a case-by-case basis by

the Audit Committee.

Permitted non-audit services carried out during the year

The following non-audit fees incurred with Deloitte were:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £’000 | 2024  £’000 | 2023  £’000 |
| Group audit fees (three-year average) | 7,300 | 6,300 | 4,899 |
| Regulatory services | – | – | 120 |
| Permitted non-audit services | 280 | 264 | 279 |
| Ratio of non-audit fees to audit fees | 0.04:1 | 0.04:1 | 0.06:1 |

The permitted non-audit services in 2025 included reviewing the Company’s 2025 interim

financial statements, audit work of sustainability reporting in Australia, and a review of the

2024 statutory financial statements of the Company’s subsidiary in the Netherlands.

After considering all of the elements detailed in this Report, the conclusion of the Audit

Committee is that the auditor carried out its audit effectively and that the auditor is

independent and objective.

The Audit Committee is proposing that Deloitte be reappointed as external auditor to the

Company at the 2026 Annual General Meeting. There are no contractual obligations that

restrict the Committee’s choice of auditor and the recommendation is free from

third-party influence.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 74 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE REPORT |  |  |  |

![74_SusCommReport_Graphic.svg]()

DearShareholder,

The Sustainability Committee is responsible for overseeing the Group’s sustainability strategy

and reporting, and for ensuring that sustainability is embedded in the Company’s decision-

making and delivery of Accelerate+.

Over the year, the Committee focused on enhancing the clarity and impact of the Group’s

sustainability narrative, strengthening stakeholder engagement, progressing climate and

broader ESG initiatives across our operations, and maintaining robust governance and

reporting readiness in a rapidly evolving regulatory landscape.

#### Sustainability strategy

The Company’s business model supports a sustainable mobility transition by combining

insights, technology, and route-to-market capabilities, delivered through four sustainability

pillars: People, Planet, Places, and Practices.

During the year, the Committee reviewed and approved the 2024 Sustainability Report, the

Group’s second standalone report, endorsing the refined strategic sustainability narrative

which articulates Inchcape’s role in enabling low-emission technologies and inclusive mobility.

The Report has been a useful engagement tool for colleagues, OEM partners, and investors.

External and internal engagement was exceptionally strong, with high engagement from

colleagues and other stakeholders.

A further demonstration of the Group’s approach to sustainability is the Drivers of Change

insights report which was approved by the Committee in July. This report provides data on

consumer readiness for the electric vehicle (EV) transition in our Markets and assists OEM

“The role of the Committee is to ensure

the sustainability framework and targets

align with the Accelerate+ strategy to

deliver long-term sustainable success.”

partners and policy-makers to understand unique market characteristics in our territories and

the implications for EV adoption, affordability, and infrastructure – key Enablers for a just and

inclusive mobility transition. The insights were shared with key OEM partners including GWM,

Volvo, JLR, Mercedes-Benz, and Changan. In Asia-Pacific the Markets integrated the insights

into their communications and product launch strategies, supporting local new energy

vehicle (NEV) introductions.

The Committee also endorsed the creation of the Centre for the Future of Mobility, a

collaborative platform to build thought leadership and strengthen global and business

insights. It will serve as the core pillar of delivering insights within Inchcape’s sustainability

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Meeting attendance |  |  |  |
|  | Scheduled | Attended |  |
| Alex Jensen (Chair) |  |  |  |
| Nayantara Bali |  |  |  |
| Jerry Buhlmann |  |  |  |
| Byron Grote |  |  |  |
| Alison Platt |  |  |  |
| Duncan Tait |  |  |  |
| The Committee’s terms of reference can be found at www.inchcape.com | | | |
|  |  |  |  |

strategy, driving visibility and engagement with key stakeholders, reinforcing leadership in

sustainable mobility. Bi-annual global studies, and yearly Market readiness benchmarks and

forecasts will provide stakeholders with invaluable data insights on emerging trends, priority

themes, or selected Markets.

#### Colleague engagement

Two colleague engagement sessions were held during the year, one in Singapore and one in

Peru. These informal sessions allow colleagues to ask questions or raise issues on any matters

which are of importance to them. There were several topics raised by colleagues in both

Regions which reflect the changing nature of the organisation, which included digital

transformation, systems and systems integration, sustainability, global automotive trends, and

the impact of EVs. Nayantara Bali, the designated Non-Executive Director, and Byron Grote,

Chair of the Remuneration Committee, facilitated the sessions and provided feedback to the

Board and management.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 75 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE REPORT |  |  |  |

Climate strategy and targets

The Committee commissioned a refresh of the Group’s climate-related risks and opportunities

(CRO) assessment, updating the 2022 outcomes with the latest climate science, market data

and strategic alignment. We reviewed scenario planning, supply chain criticality and

vulnerability, and the evolving regulatory and consumer landscape. The outcomes of the

2025 CRO refresh are given on pages [31](#iae6bc8ed091347cb92a561f2a58a4c07_1-1-1-18-282095) to [33](#ic32b6ca9b78b4544b396f46ca5a86978_2-1-1-18-282097).

Under the Planet pillar, the Committee considers operational emissions, performance, and

CROs. The Committee monitored progress against Scope 1 and 2 emissions targets and the

Group remains on track to meet its 2030 targets, with strong performance through 2025 and

into 2026. Further reductions are expected in 2026, however as these become more

challenging the Committee debated where further opportunities can be utilised and will

review the approach.

Last year the Committee considered a comprehensive feasibility analysis on Scope 3

emissions and the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) frameworks. While Scope 3 constitutes

the majority of the Group’s footprint, the Committee continues to conclude that it is not

feasible or appropriate to set SBTi Scope 3 targets as based on projected drivetrain mix and

revenue growth, we would not meet the SBTi glide path under either most-likely or

accelerated scenarios. The Committee will continue to keep the position under review as SBTi

approaches evolve and market dynamics change.

![]()

Please see the TCFD Report on pages [26](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1049) to [40](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_4477) for further information

Social impact

Under the Places pillar, the Committee considered the progression of initiatives focused on

safe mobility and social inclusion, with an emphasis on alignment to strategy and measurable

KPIs. 10 markets now deliver road safety programmes with strong local execution looking to

reduce road accidents. Other initiatives include increasing capabilities in communities to

enable safe and inclusive NEV adoption and reducing barriers to vehicle ownership. Please

see page [25](#i7c119e70e7b2401291ae1d3b8cfe001b_1-1-1-1-304302) for further information.

Regulatory readiness

The Committee monitored developments in the EU omnibus package, including the delay of

mandatory disclosures under the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD),

simplification of elements of CSRD and EU Taxonomy, and the later implementation of the

Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive. The Committee agreed that the Group

should continue to build reporting capability and data quality, to ensure we are in position to

report in due course.

Alex Jensen

Chair of the Sustainability Committee

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Powered by sustainability  How the Committee approached the climate-risk and  opportunities review |  |
|  | 75_Sust_Committe_Timeline_Graphic.svg |  |
|  | The Committee’s objectives for the project were to provide refreshed analysis for a  more up-to-date assessment of our most material climate-related risks and  opportunities (CROs), using the latest climate science and scenario data. The scope  and granularity of the physical risk analysis was also expanded across operations and  supply chain. This enables a new assessment of the alignment between sustainability  strategy and climate risk exposure and enhances the climate disclosures which are  given on pages [29](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_3517) to [33](#ic32b6ca9b78b4544b396f46ca5a86978_2-1-1-18-282097).  The Committee evaluated the actual and potential impacts on the business model  over the short, medium and long-term and assessed whether the CROs were still  appropriately embedded into the risk management process.  Wider benefits of the refreshed assessment include:  • a deeper understanding on how climate change could materially impact  the organisation;  • up to date financial information which enhances risk management, mitigate  emerging risks and identifies actions;  • informing strategic decision-making and governance; and  • shaping future strategic initiatives. |  |

Current

state

assessment

Project

initiation

Risk and

opportunity

identification

and

validation

Scenario

analysis &

financial

quantification

and Inchcape

upskilling

Recommendations

and summary

report

Disclosure

drafting

support

Strategic

insights and

recommendations

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 76 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS' REPORT ON REMUNERATION |  |  |  |

![76_DirRepOnRem_Graphic.svg]()

#### Dear

 Shareholder,

On behalf of the Board, I am pleased to present the Directors’ Report on Remuneration

for the year ended 31 December 2025. The aim of this Report is to demonstrate how the

Committee has discharged its duties during the year and I hope you find it informative.

The Company is required to put the Directors’ Remuneration Policy to a vote at the Annual

General Meeting (AGM) in 2026 and as such, the Committee undertook a comprehensive

review of the current policy and agreed several amendments to ensure the policy links

reward with Company performance and strategy, shareholder expectations, and is in line

with current market practice. Please see pages [81](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_119846767436760) to [85](#i84a5ee09518d49daa3b9c2daf488757f_116120) for further details.

The Committee carried out an extensive shareholder consultation to obtain feedback on the

new remuneration proposals. We are extremely grateful for the time and valuable insights

many of our shareholders provided during this consultation phase and further details on the

process, feedback received and the final proposals are given on page [79](#ie0f14d514e9a4f4dbb16cf054145aad4_1-1-1-1-267049).

During the year, the Committee also reviewed performance against targets for incentive

awards and approved vesting outcomes, and recommended remuneration for the Executive

Directors and senior management under the current policy taking into account the

shareholder experience and expectations. Details are provided throughout this Report.

#### Business performance and remuneration in 2025

Performance context

During 2025, the Group has delivered against a number of metrics including:

• 10 Distribution contact wins across all Regions with a range of OEM partners;

“The role of the Committee is to

ensure reward supports the delivery

of Accelerate+ strategy, and aligns

values and shareholder interests.”

• £250m share buyback programme completed in early 2026; and

• dividends for 2025 of £101m.

The Group’s continued strategic, operational, and financial delivery ensured there is a strong

link between pay and performance.

As detailed in the Strategic Report, the Group delivered revenue of £9.1bn, adjusted profit

before tax of £443m, earnings per share of 80.8p (basic adjusted), and adjusted return on

capital employed of 29%.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Meeting attendance |  |  |  |
|  | Scheduled | Attended |  |
| Byron Grote (Chair) |  |  |  |
| Jerry Buhlmann |  |  |  |
| Alex Jensen |  |  |  |
| Alison Platt |  |  |  |
| Stuart Rowley |  |  |  |
| The Group Chief Executive, Group Chief Financial Officer, Chief People Officer,  Group Reward and Pensions Director, and the remuneration advisors also  attend as requested. | | | |
| The Committee’s terms of reference can be found at www.inchcape.com | | | |
|  |  |  |  |

2025 salary increases

As disclosed in last year’s Directors’ Report on Remuneration, the Group Chief Executive was

awarded a salary increase of 7% in 2025 giving an annual salary of £952,965. This increase was

above the UK workforce average, however the Committee took into account his strong

performance and leadership, significant contribution to the previous Accelerate strategy, and

the ongoing commitment to the Accelerate+ strategy which was rolled out in 2024. The

Committee believes the increase reflects the attractiveness of his skill set in the market and

the challenges Inchcape faces in recruiting and retaining executives noting its unique position

as the world’s leading automotive Distributor.

The increase for the Group Chief Financial Officer was 2.7% giving an annual salary of

£507,749. This increase was below the UK workforce average increase.

The Chairman and the Non-Executive Directors received a fee increase of 3% with effect from

1 April 2025.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 77 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS' REPORT ON REMUNERATION |  |  |  |

2025 bonus

The 2025 bonus was based on a matrix of profit before tax and revenue in addition to a working

capital metric and the achievement of personal strategic objectives. Working capital reinforces

disciplined management of working capital throughout the year which is fundamental to the

aims of the Accelerate+ strategy. Vesting of the working capital portion is subject to meeting the

threshold level of performance for revenue and profit before tax. Consistent with historical

practice, the revenue target was adjusted to consider strategic acquisitions and disposals during

the year, to ensure target and performance outcomes are assessed on a like for like basis.

For 2025, an adjustment was made to reflect the acquisition of the Askja business in Iceland.

As a result, the Group Chief Executive received a bonus of 71% of salary, and the Group Chief

Financial Officer received a bonus of 78% of salary. Please see page [91](#i0a64eceea0b0451b9f53490eb237057e_291994) for further details.

2023 Performance Share Plan (PSP) and Co-Investment Plan (CIP)

The 2023 awards will vest based on EPS, ROCE, and cash performance targets over the three

years ending 31 December 2025. The cumulative EPS (40% of award) was 253p, the average

ROCE (40% of award) was 27% and the average cash conversion (20% of award) was 69%,

resulting in the 2023 awards vesting at 83% of maximum. See page [92](#i0a64eceea0b0451b9f53490eb237057e_133117) for further details.

Vote on the 2025 Directors’ Report on Remuneration

Although the resolution to approve the Directors’ Report on Remuneration was passed by

a majority of shareholders at the 2025 AGM, the Committee recognises that a significant

number of shareholders felt unable to support the resolution. Following the publication of our

Directors' Report on Remuneration in March 2025, I had the opportunity to speak with a

number of shareholders and heard divergent views but also recurring themes which included

the 7% salary increase awarded to the Group Chief Executive, the overlap between the CIP

and PSP, a desire to see the introduction of a total shareholder return (TSR) metric and the

stretch associated with the EPS targets attaching to the enhanced PSP award.

The Committee believes its approach to Directors' remuneration in 2025 was appropriate,

and that the Group Chief Executive salary is correctly positioned taking into account his

experience, the complexity associated with leading Inchcape, the world’s leading

independent automotive distributor and his significant contribution to delivery of Accelerate+.

However the Committee values shareholder feedback and seeks to respond to it. I hope that

the proposal to withdraw the CIP and introduce a TSR metric demonstrates this commitment.

Malus and clawback

The Committee considers whether there are potential ‘trigger’ events for malus and clawback

which the Group Head of Internal Audit, Head of Group Reporting, Group HSE Director, and

Chief Security Information Officer have been made aware of. The Committee is satisfied that

there have been no instances which would require an adjustment to the outcome of the

incentive plans for the Executive Directors.

The Company complies with Provision 37 and 38 of the UK Corporate Governance Code and

further details of the Group’s malus and clawback policy can be found on page [84](#i84a5ee09518d49daa3b9c2daf488757f_116119).

#### Overall remuneration

The Committee is satisfied that the total remuneration received by the Executive Directors’ in

2025 appropriately reflects the Company’s underlying business performance over the year

and three-year PSP/CIP performance period and, as such, no discretion was exercised by the

Committee to adjust the bonus or long-term incentive outcomes.

The Committee believes that the Policy has operated as intended.

#### 2026 Remuneration Policy (Policy)

As we activate our Accelerate+ strategy and further consolidate our position as the world's

leading automotive distributor, it is important that we can attract and retain individuals of the

right calibre. The Group Chief Executive, Group Chief Financial Officer, and the Group

Executive Team are central to the successful execution of the Accelerate+ strategy due to

their experience in role and deep relationships that they have built with our key OEM partners.

The Committee believes a well-designed Policy should reward the successful execution of

Accelerate+ and remain relevant to the needs of the business and its leadership. The Policy

should also provide strong alignment between executives and shareholders. As such,

following a comprehensive review of Policy, the Committee is proposing changes that

increase shareholder alignment and respond to shareholder feedback, such as introducing a

TSR performance metric and adopting the PSP as the sole long-term incentive. When

reviewing and agreeing the proposals for the Policy, the Committee considered current

policy vs current market practice, emerging trends and governance expectations to ensure it

remains appropriate and retains flexibility to operate effectively over the next three years.

As part of the benchmarking exercise, the Committee reviewed positioning against the FTSE

51-150 and a tailored group of FTSE 51-150 peers. The tailored peers included businesses with a

UK listing but with mostly international revenues and those with growth ambitions that most

closely reflect that of Inchcape. The Committee believes the FTSE 51-150 is the most

appropriate benchmarking group as it is the primary peer group for talent and aligns with the

Group’s long-term ambition to move into the FTSE 100.

The Directors’ Remuneration Policy applies to Executive Directors and the Non-Executive

Directors (as well as any individual who may become Directors or cease to be Directors whilst

the Policy is in effect) and is set out on pages [81](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_119846767436760) to [85](#i84a5ee09518d49daa3b9c2daf488757f_116120). Changes to the components of pay have

been indicated in the policy table. Other minor changes have been made to some of the

other Policy wording to improve clarity or to update for recent regulatory or market

practice developments.

Withdrawal of the Co-Investment Plan (CIP)

The CIP has been in operation for many years with the intention of encouraging our most senior

leaders to invest their own monies in Inchcape shares, demonstrating belief in our long-term

strategy and promoting alignment with shareholders. However, with the Group Chief Executive

now holding 579% of salary in shares and the Group Chief Financial Officer now holding 208%

of salary in shares, achieving the current share ownership guideline well within five years of his

appointment, the primary purpose of the CIP has diminished. The Committee also heard from

some investors that operating two long-term incentives adds complexity to the Policy and that

the CIP duplicates the PSP, which is the primary long-term incentive for senior leadership.

Given the voluntary nature of the CIP, participation in the scheme is also heavily influenced by

affordability which inadvertently means that many eligible senior leaders are unable to

participate. The Committee believes that by relocating the value of the CIP into the PSP, we will

increase levels of shareholding for the wider senior executive population which will ultimately

strengthen shareholder alignment compared to continuing with the underutilised CIP.

Therefore, the CIP will be withdrawn and the PSP will be used as the sole long-term incentive.

As withdrawal of CIP will reduce the maximum earnings potential of Executive Directors by

100% of salary, had they deferred the maximum 50% of salary and been awarded matching

shares (as our Group Chief Executive has in the previous five years) the Committee is

proposing to increase the annual bonus and PSP opportunity.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 78 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS' REPORT ON REMUNERATION |  |  |  |

Annual bonus and PSP opportunity

To offset the loss of earnings potential through the CIP, and ensure it remains performance

dependent, the following changes are being proposed:

• Maximum annual bonus opportunity is increased from 150% to 200% of salary.

• Ordinary maximum PSP opportunity is increased from 180% of salary to 250% of salary.

This accommodates the withdrawal of the CIP and provides a very modest increase in

maximum earnings potential of 20% of salary, which the Committee considers to be sufficient

to maintain competitiveness over the three-year Policy period. The Committee will continue to

set stretching performance targets for annual bonus and PSP awards.

To ensure flexibility, the Committee intends to also maintain headroom and increase the

absolute Policy maximum for PSP awards from 300% to 350% of salary. The headroom is not

intended for routine use but is specifically reserved to address exceptional, non-recurring

circumstances critical to the immediate and long-term success of the business, for example, in

recruitment or retention, or to reflect a major strategic acquisition that significantly enlarges

the Group.

Introduction of mandatory bonus deferral

Withdrawal of the CIP also removes the requirement to defer any bonus earned above 100%

of salary into shares for three years. Consequently, the Committee intends to introduce a

requirement that one-third of any annual bonus earned by Executive Directors is deferred into

shares for three years.

As the withdrawal of the CIP also impacts the wider senior leadership team, a corresponding

adjustment to incentive levels for this population will be implemented.

The Committee will have discretion to reduce the level of deferral to a lower amount, but not

to zero, if the Executive Director has achieved (and continues to maintain) their share

ownership guideline.

Share ownership guideline

Considering the increase in PSP award level and as a signal of continued commitment to our

Accelerate+ strategy, the Committee intends to increase the share ownership guideline for

both the Group Chief Executive and Group Chief Financial Officer from 200% to 250% of

salary. The requirement to retain shares equal to the lower of the share ownership guideline, or

value of shares held, for two years post-cessation of employment will continue to apply.

Should the PSP be increased on an ongoing basis, the share ownership guideline would be

similarly increased.

The share ownership guideline will be cascaded to all members of the Group Executive Team,

who will be required to hold 100% of salary within five years, to further strengthen senior leader

reward and shareholder alignment.

Introduction of TSR metric

The Committee has considered at length the challenges associated with introducing a

relative TSR metric given the unique nature of Inchcape’s international operations. At the

same time, the Committee recognises TSR is a very common long-term incentive metric, and

a number of our shareholders have expressed a preference for its adoption.

The Committee has considered several potential peer groups including existing auto and

parts indices but noted most contained irrelevant companies which, due to their size, could

potentially skew performance outcomes. Consequently, a TSR peer group comprising

companies ranked FTSE 51-150 (excluding financial services) will be used which aligns with the

primary remuneration benchmarking peer group.

The 2026 PSP awards will be weighted 20% on relative TSR with 25% of this element only vesting

if Inchcape’s TSR is at the median of this peer group and 100% vesting if it is positioned at the

upper quartile. The remaining PSP award will be weighted 40% EPS, 20% ROCE and 20%

cash conversion. Performance targets for the 2026 PSP award are given on page [98](#i0a64eceea0b0451b9f53490eb237057e_257493).

Reflecting ESG priorities in our incentive framework

The Committee recognises the importance of environment, social, and governance (ESG)

factors in driving long-term business success. For several years carbon reduction has been

incentivised through the annual bonus scheme. This approach allowed us to drive immediate

progress on our environmental goals, gather valuable data and insights on the effectiveness

of our carbon reduction initiatives, and refine our understanding of how ESG factors can best

be integrated into our approach to executive compensation.

The Group has reduced carbon emissions by 43%, ahead of our 2030 targets. The focus will

now shift to setting stretching targets beyond 2030 and to gaining a more detailed

understanding of the opportunities available in reducing Scope 3 emissions. As such, carbon

reduction targets will be included as non-bonusable objectives for the Executive Directors in

2026. The Committee will continue to review the inclusion of ESG targets in the incentive

framework on an annual basis.

#### Engagement with the workforce

I chair a dedicated Reward forum at least annually and also attend the engagement session

with the designated Non-Executive Director to address any remuneration-related queries from

colleagues. During 2025, a virtual Reward forum was held with participants from Group,

Europe & Africa, the Americas, and Asia-Pacific (APAC). Issues raised included the

communications to remind employees about available benefits such as life assurance and

the employee support programme, and the approach to recognising long service.

No issues of concern were raised by colleagues, and I fed back to the Board and

management on the areas discussed.

#### Wider workforce remuneration

Consideration of wider workforce remuneration continues to improve with the Group’s Fair

Reward Principles embedded in all Markets. Regional remuneration committees are also

in place to oversee the implementation of the principles and processes for Group-wide

remuneration and to provide a strong governance framework throughout the Group.

Byron Grote

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 79 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| OVERVIEW OF REMUNERATION POLICY CONSULTATION |  |  |  |

![79_Box_Graphic.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Powered by stakeholder engagement  How the Committee reviewed remuneration |  |  |
|  | 79_Rem_Committe_Timeline_Graphic.svg |  |  |
|  | The Committee believes a well-designed Policy should reward the successful  execution of the Accelerate+ strategy and remain relevant to the needs of the  business and its leadership. It should also provide strong alignment between  executives and shareholders. During the year, the Committee reviewed the current  policy against market practice, emerging trends and governance expectations and  agreed a set of changes that increase shareholder alignment, such as introducing a  TSR performance metric, and which respond to shareholder feedback, such as the  Performance Share Plan (PSP) becoming the sole long-term incentive.  A consultation process commenced in August 2025, with the proposals  communicated to the top 50 shareholders, representing c. 70% of the issued share  capital, and to the proxy advisors, to obtain their feedback or views.  Responses were received from 26 investors and of those nine investors requested  calls or asked for further information via email, 10 investors indicated they were  broadly supportive of the proposals and seven investors acknowledged receipt of  the proposals. Of the shareholders who responded, one investor, who previously  voted against the 2025 Directors’ Report on Remuneration, indicated they may not  support the new proposals. Calls were also held with the Investment Association, ISS,  and Glass Lewis to obtain their feedback on the proposals. |  |  |

#### Summary of consultation feedback and key decisions

![]()

We were pleased that there was general support for the direction of the proposed changes

which have been introduced to enhance shareholder alignment and simplify the Policy.

During our discussions with shareholders, we heard the following themes:

Withdrawal of the CIP

Review

current policy

against

Accelerate+

strategy

There was strong support for simplifying the long-term incentive structure by withdrawing the

Draft initial

Policy

proposals

CIP, eliminating the complexity of operating two long-term incentive schemes and

duplication with the PSP.

Engage

directly with

top 70% of

shareholders

Revised incentive opportunities

The increase in the ordinary annual bonus award (from 150% to 200% of salary) and the

ordinary maximum PSP opportunity (from 180% to 250% of salary) was generally accepted as

Amend Policy

proposals to

respond to

shareholder

feedback

Discuss Policy

with proxy

advisory

bodies

an appropriate offset for the loss of earnings potential from the removal of the CIP.

Use of PSP headroom

In response to shareholder requests for more detail on the circumstances in which the

Issue updated

Policy

proposals to

shareholders

Committee would consider utilising the additional headroom, the Committee confirms that

it will maintain a conservative and disciplined approach to the use of the additional share

award headroom (increasing from 300% to 350% of salary) in the proposed PSP policy. The

Committee

approves final

Policy

Seek approval

of Policy at

2026 AGM

headroom is not intended for routine use but is specifically reserved to address exceptional,

non-recurring circumstances critical to the immediate and long-term success of the

business, for example, in recruitment or retention, or to reflect a major strategic acquisition

that significantly enlarges the Group. Should the PSP be increased on an ongoing basis, the

Share Ownership Guideline would be similarly increased. The Committee will consult with

shareholders prior to utilising the additional headroom.

Introduction of TSR

Shareholders have universally welcomed the proposed introduction of a relative TSR metric

into the PSP to strengthen alignment between incentive outcomes and the shareholder

experience. The proposed peer group comprising companies ranked FTSE 51-150 (excluding

financial services) was considered an appropriate way to measure performance against

Inchcape's ambition to enter the FTSE 100.

Increased share ownership guideline

The proposal to increase the Share Ownership Guideline for the Group Chief Executive and

Group Chief Financial Officer from 200% to 250% of salary and the cascading of similar

guidelines to senior leaders was viewed positively to strengthen shareholder alignment.

Mandatory bonus deferral revised proposal

In response to shareholder feedback, the Committee increased the mandatory deferral

period to three years, up from two years in the original proposal. While the Committee

wishes to retain the flexibility to reduce the level of deferral if the Executive Director has

achieved and maintained their Share Ownership Guideline, the deferral amount will not be

reduced to zero as per the original proposal. This means that there will always be an

element of mandatory deferral. Any reduction to the 1/3 deferral and the accompanying

rationale will be disclosed in the relevant Directors' Report on Remuneration.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 80 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| REMUNERATION AT A GLANCE |  |  |  |

#### WHAT

#### DID EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

#### EARN DURING 2025

#### Single figure remuneration at a glance

Duncan Tait: £3,976,566

![115]()

Adrian Lewis: £1,695,656

![141]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| n | Salary | n | Benefits | n | Pension | n | Bonus | n | PSP/CIP |

![]()

#### HOW WILL EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS BE

#### PAID IN 2026

#### Fixed pay

£972,025

Group Chief Executive salary

£517,904

Group Chief Financial Officer salary

Benefits package remains unchanged – includes car allowance,

medical cover, and mileage allowance.

Pension allowance of 10% of salary in line with wider UK workforce.

#### Performance against annual bonus targets (% of maximum)

Financial performance matrix (revenue and PBT 60%)

![471]()

Working capital (20%)

![495]()

Personal objectives (20%)

![523]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| n | Actual | ô | Maximum |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Bonus outcome | | |
|  | | |
|  |  |  |
| Duncan Tait |  | Adrian Lewis |
| 47.5% |  | 52% |
| of maximum |  | of maximum |

#### Performance against PSP/

#### CIP targets

Three-year cumulative EPS (40%)

![728]()

Three-year average ROCE (40%)

![760]()

Cash conversion (20%)

![784]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| n | Actual | ô | Maximum |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| LTIP outcome | | |
|  | | |
|  |  |  |
| Duncan Tait |  | Adrian Lewis |
| 83% |  | 83% |
| of maximum |  | of maximum |

#### Annual bonus

Up to 200% of salary and at least one-third of bonus deferred into shares.

Bonus metrics in 2026

60%

Financial

performance matrix

(revenue & PBT)

20 %

Working

capital

20%

Strategic

objectives

#### PSP

250% of salary.

PSP metrics in 2026

40%

EPS

20%

ROCE

20%

Cash

Conversion

20%

TSR

Malus and clawback provisions allow the Committee in certain circumstances (such as gross misconduct or

a material misstatement of the Group financial statements, reputational damage, or corporate failure) the

discretion to reduce bonus, PSP vest, cancel entitlement of a bonus, prevent vesting of the PSP, or allow

the Company within two years of payment/vesting of award to claim back up to 100% of the award.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 81 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| REMUNERATION POLICY |  |  |  |

#### Remuneration



#### Policy

The Directors’ Remuneration Policy (Policy) is to be approved by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting on 14 May 2026 and becomes effective on the date it is approved. The Policy

replaces the previous policy approved by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting held on 18 May 2023 (2023 Policy). We have indicated the changes to the components of pay in the

Policy table and have made minor changes to some of the other Policy wording to improve clarity or to update for recent regulatory or market practice developments.

#### Remuneration policy for Executive Directors

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Element and link to strategy |  | Operation |  | Performance metrics |  | Opportunity |
| Base salary  To pay a competitive  salary which attracts,  retains, and motivates  talent to make decisions  which drive the  Company’s strategy and  create value for  stakeholders. |  | Salaries are normally reviewed annually, and any increases  normally take effect from 1 April of each year.  Adjustments to salary will take account of:  • increases awarded across the Group as a whole, and  conditions elsewhere in the Group;  • experience and performance of the individual;  • pay levels at organisations of a similar size, complexity,  and type; and  • changes in responsibilities or scope of the role. |  | Not applicable. |  | There is no prescribed maximum salary level or  salary increase. Salary increases are not  expected to exceed the average increase for  colleagues in the country in which the Executive  Director is based, higher increases may be made  under certain circumstances, at the  Committee’s discretion. For example, this may  include: increase in the scope and/or  responsibility of the individual’s role; and  development of the individual within the role. |
| Change to the 2023 Policy: Minor updates to the wording around the opportunity available. | | | | | | |
| Annual bonus  To motivate and reward  Executive Directors for  the achievement of the  Company’s strategic  annual objectives.  Mandatory deferral  enhances alignment with  shareholders by  encouraging longer-term  focus and sustainable  performance. |  | The Group operates a discretionary bonus scheme. At least  one-third of the annual bonus awarded in any year will be  deferred into shares for three years where an Executive  Director has not achieved the shareholding guideline. If the  Executive Director has exceeded their in-employment  shareholding guideline, the deferral level may be reduced  at the discretion of the Committee but shall not be reduced  to zero.  The amount deferred may be used (net of tax) to acquire  shares which must be held during the three-year  deferral period.  Alternatively, the Committee may decide to defer bonuses  via the grant of a deferred share award.  Executive Directors will be entitled to dividends paid during the  deferral period (or, if a deferred share award is granted, to  dividend equivalents over that period, which can be paid in  cash or shares).  The Committee retains the discretion, acting fairly and  reasonably, to alter the annual bonus outcome (negatively or  positively) in light of the underlying performance of the Group,  taking account of any factors it considers relevant.  Bonus payouts are subject to malus and clawback provisions. |  | The annual bonus may be based on a  combination of financial, operational and  individual measures which the Committee  will review on an annual basis.  The majority of the award to be based on  financial performance measures.  The precise allocation between financial  and non-financial measures, as well as  weightings within these metrics, will  depend on the strategic focus of the  Group from year-to-year.  The Committee shall determine the extent  to which the performance measures and  targets have been met. The Committee  may make adjustments to performance  measures or targets if an event occurs or  circumstances arise which cause the  Committee to determine that performance  measures or targets are no longer  appropriate. The performance targets will  be at least as challenging as the ones  originally set. |  | Maximum of 200% of salary payable for  achieving stretch performance against  all measures.  50% of maximum payable for target  performance. 10% of maximum payable for  entry level performance. |
| Change to the 2023 Policy: Increase in annual bonus opportunity from 150% to 200% of salary to partly offset the Co-investment Plan withdrawal and the introduction of mandatory deferral of any  bonus earned. Removal of 70% minimum threshold for financial measures. | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 82 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| REMUNERATION POLICY |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Element and link to strategy |  | Operation |  | Performance metrics |  | Opportunity |
| Performance Share Plan  (PSP)  To provide a meaningful  reward to Executive  Directors linked to the  long-term success of the  business and alignment  with shareholder value. |  | PSP awards normally vest after three years subject to meeting  performance measures linked to the Group’s strategic priorities  which may vary year-on-year, and on continued employment.  Vested awards will normally be subject to an additional two-  year holding period.  Dividend equivalents would accrue over the vesting (and, for  nil-cost options, holding) period and would be paid only on  those shares that vest. Dividend equivalents can be paid in  cash or shares. Current practice is for dividend equivalents to  be paid as shares.  The Committee retains the discretion, acting fairly and  reasonably, to alter the vesting outcome (negatively or  positively) in light of the underlying performance of the  Group, and/or taking account of such other factors it  considers relevant.  PSP awards are subject to malus and clawback provisions. |  | The Committee determines performance  measures each year and will ensure that  the targets are stretching and support  value creation for shareholders while  remaining motivational for management.  The precise measures and weightings will  be determined by the Committee on an  annual basis and will depend on the  strategic focus of the Group year-to-year.  The Committee shall determine the extent  to which the performance measures and  targets have been met. The Committee  may make adjustments to performance  measures and targets if an event occurs or  circumstances arise which causes the  Committee to determine that performance  measures and targets are no longer  appropriate. The performance targets will  be at least as challenging as the ones  originally set. |  | Normal PSP opportunities will be 250% of salary.  Award levels are subject to a maximum  individual limit of 350% of salary.  The Committee will maintain a conservative and  disciplined approach to the use of the additional  share award headroom. The headroom is not  intended for routine use but is specifically  reserved to address exceptional, non-recurring  circumstances critical to the immediate and  long-term success of the business, for example, in  recruitment or retention situations, or to reflect a  major strategic acquisition that significantly  enlarges the Group.  Threshold level performance will result in 25%  vesting of the PSP award. |
| Change to the 2023 Policy: The normal PSP opportunity has increased from 180% of salary to 250% of salary to partly offset the Co-investment Plan withdrawal and the maximum opportunity has  increased from 300% of salary to 350% of salary. | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Save As You Earn (SAYE)  To encourage share  ownership. |  | United Kingdom employees are able to make monthly savings,  in accordance with the terms of the HM Revenue and  Customs (HMRC) tax-advantaged plan. At the end of the  savings period, the funds are used to purchase shares  under option. |  | As this is an all-employee scheme and  Executive Directors participate on the  same terms as other employees, the  acquisition of shares is not subject to the  satisfaction of a performance target. |  | Participation limits are those set by HMRC from  time to time. |
| Change to the 2023 Policy: None | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Pension  To provide market  competitive pension  benefits where it is cost  effective and tax-  efficient to do so. |  | Executive Directors are eligible to receive employer  contributions to the Company’s pension plan (which is a  defined contribution plan) or an allowance in lieu of  pension benefits.  The policy is for the Executive Directors’ employer contribution  on appointment to be aligned with that of the workforce. |  | Not applicable. |  | Executive Directors are entitled to an employer  contribution or allowance aligned to the rate  applicable to employees in the country in which  they are based. For United Kingdom-based  Executive Directors, this is currently 10% of salary. |
| Change to the 2023 Policy: None | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 83 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| REMUNERATION POLICY |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Element and link to strategy |  | Operation |  | Performance metrics |  | Opportunity |
| Other benefits  To provide market  competitive benefits  where it is cost-effective  and tax-efficient to  do so. |  | Benefits currently include (but are not limited to):  • car allowance;  • medical care; and  • life assurance premiums.  Executive Directors may become eligible for other benefits in  the future where the Committee deems it appropriate. Where  additional benefits are introduced for the wider workforce the  Executive Director may participate on broadly similar terms.  Executive Directors may be reimbursed for all reasonable  expenses and the Company may settle any tax incurred in  relation to these.  Where an Executive Director is required to relocate to  perform their role, they may be provided with reasonable  benefits as determined by the Committee in connection  with this relocation. |  | Not applicable. |  | There is no formal maximum prescribed value  for benefits.  The cost of benefits is not predetermined,  reflecting the need to allow for increases  associated with the provision of benefits. Benefit  costs are reviewed regularly to ensure they  remain cost-effective.  However, the Committee retains the discretion to  approve one-off benefits in exceptional  circumstances (e.g. relocation). |
| Change to the 2023 Policy: Removal of the indicative cost of benefits not normally exceeding 5% of salary. | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Share ownership  guidelines  To encourage share  ownership and alignment  of Executive Director  interests with those of  shareholders including for  a period post-  employment. |  | Executive Directors are required to accumulate shares with  a value equivalent to 250% of base salary. This is expected  to be normally achieved within five years from the date  of appointment.  The Committee will increase the share ownership guideline  should the additional PSP headroom be used to make awards  above the normal level for a sustained period.  Shares held beneficially by the Executive Director’s spouse,  civil partner or children under 18 years of age count towards  the guideline.  A departing Executive Director is required to maintain a  shareholding for two years post-cessation, set at the lower  of the actual shareholding on exit and the in-post  shareholding guideline.  The post-cessation holding requirement applies to shares  acquired from share-based incentive awards granted to the  Executive Directors (shares purchased through own funds  are excluded).  Enforcement is facilitated through the vesting of share-based  incentive awards into nominee accounts. |  | Not applicable. |  | Not applicable. |
| Change to the 2023 Policy: The in-employment and post-cessation shareholding guideline has been increased from 200% to 250% of salary and will apply from the date Policy is approved. | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 84 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| REMUNERATION POLICY |  |  |  |

#### Notes to the Policy

#### Payments from existing awards

Executive Directors are eligible to receive payment from any award made prior to

appointment to the Board or the approval and implementation of the Policy detailed in this

Report provided that the terms of the payment were: (i) consistent with the shareholder-

approved policy in force at the time they were agreed; or (ii) set at a time when the relevant

individual was not an Executive Director of the Company and, in the opinion of the

Committee, the payment was not in consideration for the individual becoming an Executive

Director of the Company.

#### Amendments to the Policy

The Committee may make minor amendments to the Policy for regulatory, exchange control,

tax or administrative purposes or to take account of a change in legislation, where it would, in

the opinion of the Committee, be inappropriate to seek or await shareholder approval.

#### Selection of performance measures and target setting

The Committee places considerable emphasis on ensuring a strong and demonstrable link

between actual remuneration received and the delivery of Company strategy. The measures

and weightings used under the annual bonus are selected annually to reflect the Group’s key

strategic initiatives for the year and may reflect both financial and non-financial objectives.

The annual bonus measures have been selected to incentivise sustainable growth in profits.

The matrix structure continues to provide a balanced focus between commercial and

financial objectives. A mix of strategic measures will continue to be selected each year to

reinforce the Group’s strategic objectives.

The PSP provides a focus on delivering superior returns to shareholders by providing rewards

for long-term sustainable value creation. The Committee reviews annually whether the

performance measures, weightings and calibration of targets remain appropriate and

sufficiently challenging taking into account the Company’s strategic objectives and

shareholder interests.

Incentive targets are set by reference to the Company’s strategy and internal budgets as well

as the external context at the time the targets are being set. This approach seeks to ensure

that the targets are appropriately stretching, yet achievable.

The Committee believes that EPS and ROCE continue to be suitable measures of long-term

performance for the Group. EPS is consistent with the Group’s long-term strategy focusing on

sustainable growth while ROCE supports the control of working capital and capital

expenditure. When ROCE is used in combination with EPS, it ensures there is a balance

between growth and returns. The cash conversion measure reflects the criticality of cash

generation for Inchcape, which is required to support its continued evolution.

Responding to shareholder feedback, new for 2026 is the inclusion of a relative TSR

performance measure within the PSP. Shareholders have universally welcomed the

introduction of a relative TSR metric into the PSP to strengthen alignment between incentive

outcomes and the shareholder experience. The peer group comprising companies ranked

FTSE 51-150 (excluding financial services) was considered an appropriate way to measure

performance against Inchcape’s ambition to enter the FTSE 100.

Targets are set taking into account a range of external and internal reference points including

investor feedback. The Committee believes that the performance targets set are

appropriately stretching and that the maximum will be achievable only for truly outstanding

performance. Please see page [98](#i0a64eceea0b0451b9f53490eb237057e_257493) for further details on the 2026 performance target ranges.

#### Malus and clawback

The Committee may apply malus and clawback in certain circumstances, including:

• financial restatements;

• errors in calculation in the number of shares in respect of which awards were granted or in

assessing the extent to which performance targets were met;

• dismissal of the Executive Director on grounds of misconduct (or misconduct which could

have justified such dismissal);

• where the Executive Director contributed to circumstances which give rise to a negative

impact on the reputation of any Group company;

• actions by the Executive Director which could bring any Group company into material

disrepute or are materially adverse to the interests of any Group company;

• material breaches of (i) the terms and conditions of their employment with any Group

company, or (ii) any fiduciary duties owed to any group company; and/or

• if any Group company becomes insolvent or the Board determines that there has been a

‘corporate failure’ in respect of any group company.

Under malus, unvested deferred share awards and unvested PSP awards can be reduced

(including down to zero) or be made subject to additional conditions. Clawback allows for

the repayment of previously paid cash bonuses or shares vested or received under deferred

share arrangements and PSP awards until (i) the third anniversary of payment of any cash

bonus or the grant of a deferred share award (ii) for a period of two years after the vesting

date of a PSP award (or at any time in the case of misconduct which occurs before the end

of those periods).

The clawback periods align with both the bonus deferral period and PSP holding period.

This period is deemed most appropriate because it offers a balanced approach that aligns

executive incentives with long-term performance, and is not excessively punitive or difficult to

enforce. These timeframes are considered appropriate to enable the Committee to review

whether any trigger events have occurred and take such action as it considers applicable.

Participants are informed about the malus and clawback conditions applying to their

incentive awards at the start of each year and are required to confirm acceptance of

malus and clawback provisions applicable to their incentive awards upon grant.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 85 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| REMUNERATION POLICY |  |  |  |

#### Committee discretions

The Committee operates the Group’s various incentive plans in accordance with the relevant

plan rules, the Listing Rules and applicable legislation where relevant. To ensure effective

operation of the plans, the Committee retains a number of discretions which are consistent

with standard market practice, and include (but are not limited to) the following:

• selecting the participants in the incentive plans;

• determining the timing of grants of incentives;

• determining the size of grants and/or payments of incentives (within the limits set out in the

Policy and rules of each plan);

• selecting performance measures and their weightings, and setting of targets for the

discretionary incentive plans from year to year;

• determining the extent of incentive vesting based on the assessment of performance;

• overriding formulaic annual bonus outcomes, and PSP vesting outcomes, taking account

of overall or underlying Company performance;

• determining ‘good leaver’ and ‘bad leaver’ status for leavers and, where relevant, the

extent and timing of vesting in the case of share-based plans and the application of any

post-vesting holding period;

• determining whether malus and clawback shall be applied to any award in the relevant

circumstances and, if so, the extent to which they shall be applied;

• determining the treatment of incentives in exceptional circumstances such as a change

of control;

• application of the post-vesting holding period and bonus deferral;

• making appropriate adjustments required in certain circumstances (e.g., rights issues,

corporate restructuring events, variation of capital and special dividends); and

• application and enforcement of the in-post and post-employment shareholding guidelines.

As outlined in the Policy table the Committee may make adjustments to performance targets

if an event occurs or circumstances arise which cause the Committee to determine that the

original performance targets are no longer appropriate. The revised performance targets will

be at least as challenging as the ones originally set.

Any discretion exercised by the Committee would be fully explained to shareholders in the

relevant Annual Report. If the discretion is material and upwards, the Committee would

consult with major shareholders in advance.

#### Remuneration policy for other employees

Our approach to salary reviews is consistent across the Group, with consideration given to

the level of responsibility, experience, individual performance, salary levels in comparable

companies (using remuneration surveys, where appropriate) and the Company’s ability

to pay.

Senior employees participate in an annual bonus scheme which has similar performance

targets to those of the Executive Directors. Below this level, local incentive schemes are in

place for management and non-management employees. Opportunities and performance

conditions vary by country and organisational level, with business unit-specific metrics

incorporated where appropriate. Commission-based arrangements are also operated for

certain roles.

Senior managers also receive PSP awards. Award sizes vary by organisational level, whilst

performance measures are consistent for all participants and are aligned to the performance

measures of Executive Directors. Explicit in-post and post-employment shareholding guidelines

apply to Executive Directors and Group Executive Team members only, although share

ownership is encouraged at lower levels.

All United Kingdom employees with greater than three months tenure are eligible to

participate in the SAYE scheme on the same terms.

Pension and benefits arrangements are tailored to local market conditions, and so various

arrangements are in place for different populations within the Group. Pension of 10% of

base salary is available to United Kingdom employees, aligned to the rate provided to

Executive Directors.

#### Service contracts

The Company’s policy is for Executive Directors’ service contract notice periods to be no

longer than 12 months, except in exceptional circumstances. All current contracts contain

notice periods of 12 months.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Name | Date of contract | Notice period | Unexpired term |
| Duncan Tait | 1 June 2020 | 12 months | To retirement |
| Adrian Lewis | 24 May 2023 | 12 months | To retirement |

All Executive Director service contracts are available to view at the Company’s

registered office.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 86 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| REMUNERATION POLICY |  |  |  |

#### Remuneration Policy for Non-Executive Directors

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Element and link to strategy |  | Operation |  | Performance metrics |  | Opportunity |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-Executive Director  fees  To provide fair  remuneration, reflecting  the time commitment  and responsibilities of  the role. |  | Non-Executive Directors receive a fixed fee and do not  participate in any incentive schemes, or receive any other  benefits, except the Chairman who receives medical cover.  Non-Executive Directors may be reimbursed for all reasonable  business-related expenses and the Company may settle any  tax incurred in relation to these. Limited benefits may also be  provided at the discretion of the Committee, including, but not  limited to, travel, accommodation, meals, and medical cover,  with the tax arising being paid by the Company.  Fee levels are normally reviewed annually, with any  adjustments typically effective from 1 April each year. Fees  may be paid in cash, shares, or a combination.  Additional fees are payable for acting as Senior Independent  Director and as Chair of any of the Board’s Committees, or  similar, or where a material additional time commitment  is required.  The Chairman’s fee is determined by the Remuneration  Committee and the fees for other Non-Executive Directors are  determined by the Chairman and the Executive Directors. |  | Not applicable. |  | No set maximum. Fees paid to Non-Executive  Directors in aggregate are within the limits  approved by shareholders.  Appropriate adjustments may be made to fee  levels, taking account of:  • increases awarded across the Group as a  whole and conditions elsewhere in the Group;  • fee levels within organisations of a similar size,  complexity, and type; and  • changes in complexity, responsibility or time  commitment required for the role. |
| Change to the 2023 Policy: Reference is made to limited benefits that may also be provided at the discretion of the Committee. | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Fees paid to Non-Executive Directors are within the limits approved by shareholders. This limit, currently at an aggregate of £1,200,000, was last approved by shareholders at the annual

general meeting held on 27 May 2021.

#### Non-Executive Directors’ term of appointment

The Non-Executive Directors are appointed for an initial three-year term which can be

terminated by either party on one month’s notice (six months for the Chairman).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name | Date of contract | Notice period |
| Jerry Buhlmann | 1 March 2017 | Six months |
| Alex Jensen | 29 January 2020 | One month |
| Nayantara Bali | 27 May 2021 | One month |
| Byron Grote | 3 January 2023 | One month |
| Juan Pablo del Río | 4 January 2023 | One month |
| Stuart Rowley | 17 July 2023 | One month |
| Alison Platt | 2 January 2024 | One month |
| Tracy Clarke | 31 December 2025 | One month |

All Non-Executive Director letters of appointment are available to view at the Company’s

registered office.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 87 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| REMUNERATION POLICY |  |  |  |

#### Consideration of conditions elsewhere in the Group

The Committee reviews and approves all remuneration arrangements for the Group Executive

Team, Group Company Secretary and Head of Internal Audit. The Committee also reviews

the pay budgets and benefit structures across the general population which are considered

when determining remuneration for Executive Directors and the Group Executive Team.

The approach to determining the compensation for employees globally follows the same

principles as for Executive Directors. Consideration is given to the level of experience,

responsibility, individual performance and remuneration paid for comparable roles within the

market. The Committee considers data on pay trends and practices, such as gender pay gap

information, and the Group Chief Executive pay ratio. Elements of the Policy such as bonus

and long-term incentive plans are cascaded as appropriate through the organisation.

The Company has a diverse, international spread of businesses and pay levels and structures

therefore vary to reflect local market conditions.

#### Consideration of shareholder views

The Committee is mindful of shareholder views when setting and evaluating ongoing

remuneration principles and commits to consulting with shareholders prior to any significant

changes to the Policy.

In formulating the revised Policy, we consulted extensively with shareholders representing

c.70% of Inchcape’s voting rights, and proxy agencies. We are grateful for the valuable input

provided by everyone we engaged with during this process, which informed the detail of our

revised Policy. Please see page [79](#ie0f14d514e9a4f4dbb16cf054145aad4_1-1-1-1-267049) for further details on the Policy consultation.

The Committee will keep the Policy under regular review so as to ensure that it continues to

relate to the Company’s long-term strategy and aligns the interests of the Executive Directors

with those of the shareholders. In addition, the Committee will continue to monitor trends and

developments in corporate governance and market practice to ensure the structure of

executive remuneration remains appropriate.

#### Consideration of employee views

Whilst employees are not consulted on the Policy, it is published in the Annual Report and

Accounts and is available to all employees to review.

The Committee is available to answer any questions employees may have about the Policy

or to provide clarification on any remuneration matters via the Reward forums, People team,

or Group Company Secretary.

The Chair of the Remuneration Committee facilitated a colleague forum on Executive

remuneration during 2025. Further details are given on page [78](#ia72ed128b00e46fcbd4d02fb7e4efeb6_699333).

#### Performancescenarios

The charts below show the remuneration that the Group Chief Executive and Group Chief

Financial Officer could expect to obtain based on varying performance scenarios. These

illustrations are intended to provide further information to shareholders regarding the pay-for-

performance relationship. However, actual pay delivered will be influenced by actual

changes in share price and the vesting periods of awards.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Duncan Tait  Group Chief Executive  Total remuneration (£’000s) |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Adrian Lewis  Group Chief Financial Officer  Total remuneration (£’000s) |  |

![13194139533332]()

![13194139533344]()

54%

44%

54%

44%

23%

36%

29%

36%

22%

35%

29%

36%

100%

41%

20%

17%

100%

42%

21%

17%

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Fixed remuneration |  | Annual bonus |  | Long-term incentives (PSP) |

Notes on the performance scenarios:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Element | Assumptions |
| Fixed remuneration | • Fixed remuneration comprises base salary, benefits, and pensions.  • Base salary – effective from 1 April 2026.  • Benefits – as provided in the single figure table on page [90](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_6446).  • Pension – Duncan Tait received £87,058 in lieu of pension. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Minimum | On-target | Maximum | Maximum with share price growth |
| Variable  pay | Annual bonus | No  payout | Target payout  (50% of maximum) | Maximum  payout |  |
|  | PSP | No  vesting | 25% of maximum | Maximum  vesting | Maximum vesting +50% share  price growth |

• Incentive levels reflect the normal PSP award of 250% of salary.

• On-target assumes 50% annual bonus and 25% PSP vest.

• Benefit levels reflect 2025 actuals.

• Share price growth assumes 50% increase.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 88 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| REMUNERATION POLICY |  |  |  |

#### Approach to recruitment remuneration

External appointments

When appointing a new Executive Director, the Committee may make use of any of the existing components of remuneration, as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Component | Approach | Maximum annual grant value |
| Base salary | The base salaries of new appointees will be determined by reference to the scope of the role, experience of the individual, pay levels at  organisations of a similar size, complexity, and type, pay and conditions elsewhere in the Group, implications for total remuneration, internal  relativities, and the candidate’s current base salary. | n/a |
| Pension | New appointees will be eligible to receive employer contributions to the Company’s pension plan (which is a defined contribution plan) or a cash  allowance in lieu of pension benefits; contribution rates (as a % of salary) to be aligned to those available at the time of appointment to the  majority of colleagues in the country in which the Executive Director is based. | n/a |
| Benefits | New appointees will be eligible to receive normal benefits available to senior management, including (but not limited to) company cars, medical  care, life assurance and relocation allowance. | n/a |
| Annual bonus | The annual bonus described in the Policy table will apply to new appointees with the relevant maximum being pro-rated to reflect the proportion  of employment over the year. In the year of appointment, the Committee retains the discretion to set different performance measures, taking into  account the responsibilities of the individual, and the point in the financial year that they joined the Company. | 200% of salary |
| PSP | New appointees will be granted awards on the same terms as other Executive Directors as described in the Policy table. | Up to 350% of salary |
| Other | The Committee will consider on a case by case basis if all or some of the variable remuneration forfeited on leaving a previous employer will be  ‘bought out’.  If the Committee decides to provide a ‘buyout’, the award will be structured on a comparable basis, taking into account the method of payment,  any performance conditions attached, time to vesting and, if applicable, the share price at the time of buyout. The Committee retains the  discretion to make use of the relevant Listing Rule to facilitate the use of a share-based award.  The Committee may also determine that it would be appropriate to grant recruitment-related awards. The award would normally be granted as  an equity-based award (but may instead be granted as a cash award), subject to such vesting and/or performance conditions as the Committee  determines to be appropriate, either under a one-off arrangement or under the terms of the PSP. | n/a |

Notes to Recruitment Remuneration Policy

In determining the appropriate remuneration for a new Executive Director, the Committee will

take into consideration all relevant factors to ensure that arrangements are in the best

interests of the Group and its shareholders.

Internal appointments

In cases of internal promotions to the Board, the Committee will determine remuneration in

line with the Policy for external appointees as detailed above. Where an individual has

contractual commitments made prior to their promotion to Executive Director level, the

Company will continue to honour these arrangements. Incentive opportunities for employees

below Board level are typically no higher than for Executive Directors.

Non-Executive Directors

In recruiting a new Non-Executive Director, the Committee will use the policy as set out in the

table on page [86](#i84a5ee09518d49daa3b9c2daf488757f_139261). A base fee in line with the prevailing fee schedule would be payable for

Board membership, with additional fees payable for acting as Senior Independent Director or

as Chair of any of the Board’s Committees, or similar, as appropriate.

Exit payment policy, service contracts, and change of control

The Company’s policy is to limit severance payments on termination to pre-established

contractual arrangements. However, the Company retains discretion to make other

reasonable payments. For example, the Company may enter into new contractual

arrangements with a departing Executive Director in connection with their cessation of office

or employment, including (but not limited to) in respect of settlement of claims,

confidentiality, restrictive covenants and/or consultancy arrangements, where the

Committee determines it necessary or appropriate to do so. The Company may also settle

reasonable legal fees incurred by the Executive Director in connection with the termination of

employment (where the Company wishes to enter into a settlement agreement and the

individual must seek independent legal advice), or provide outplacement services or, in the

case of departure due to ill health, to extend medical benefits for a period post-employment.

The Company may agree to provide other ancillary or non-material benefits, payments or

similar to a departing Executive Director.

In the event that the employment of an Executive Director is terminated, any compensation

payable will be determined in accordance with the terms of the service contract between

the Company and the employee as well as the rules of any incentive plans. When considering

exit payments, the Committee reviews all potential incentive outcomes to ensure they are fair

to both shareholders and participants.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 89 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| REMUNERATION POLICY |  |  |  |

The table below summarises how the awards under the annual bonus and PSP are typically treated in specific circumstances, with the final treatment remaining subject to the rules of the

relevant plans.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Component | Circumstance | Treatment | Payment/vesting date (if relevant) |
| Annual bonus | Resignation or dismissal. | Bonus entitlement will lapse. | Not applicable. |
| Injury, disability, ill-health, redundancy, sale of the  employer or business out of the Group or any other  reason which the Committee may, in its absolute  discretion permit (e.g., retirement). | A bonus will only be paid to the extent the targets set at the  beginning of the year have been achieved. Unless the Committee  determines otherwise, any bonus payment will be pro-rated for time  served during the year. At the discretion of the Committee,  payments may be made in cash only with no deferral. | At the normal time unless the Committee  determines otherwise. |
| Death. | The bonus is assessed against the applicable performance targets  over the period up to death. | Payout is made at time of death unless the  Committee determines otherwise. |
| Change of control. | The bonus will be paid only to the extent the targets set at the  beginning of the year have been achieved.  Unless the Committee determines otherwise, any bonus payment  will be pro-rated for time served during the year where payment  is accelerated.  Payment will usually be made in cash only with no deferral. | At the normal time unless the Committee  determines otherwise. |
| Deferred Bonus  Shares | Resignation or dismissal. | Any deferred bonus shares will be retained.  The Committee shall have discretion to apply malus or clawback in  cases of misconduct arising before the end of the deferral period  leading to (or which would have justified) summary dismissal. | At the end of the deferral period (unless the  Committee exercises its discretion to determine  earlier vesting). |
| Change of control. | The deferral period ends. | At the time of change of control. |
| PSP and CIP  (legacy  scheme) | Resignation or dismissal. | Unvested awards will lapse on date of leaving or such earlier date  as the Committee may determine following the giving of notice.  Any vested awards can be exercised. | For vested awards, the two-year post-vesting  holding period will remain in force, unless the  Committee, in its absolute discretion,  determines otherwise. |
| Injury, disability, ill-health, redundancy, sale of the  employer or business out of the Group or any other  reason which the Committee may, in its absolute  discretion permit (e.g. retirement). | Any unvested awards will be assessed for performance, and unless  the Committee determines otherwise, time pro-rated. | At the normal vesting date (unless the Committee  exercises its discretion to determine earlier  vesting). The two-year post-vesting holding period  will remain in force, unless the Committee, in its  absolute discretion, determines otherwise. |
| Death. | Any unvested awards will be assessed for performance and, unless  the Committee determines otherwise, time pro-rated. | Vest at the time of death. |
| Change of control. | Any unvested awards will be assessed for performance, and unless  the Committee determines otherwise, time pro-rated. | At the time of change of control. |

In relation to the Save As You Earn (SAYE) plan, as a United Kingdom tax-advantaged plan, where an Executive Director leaves or a change of control occurs, the treatment of any

outstanding options will be in line with the plan rules and HMRC guidance.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 90 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT ON REMUNERATION |  |  |  |

#### Annual

#### Report on Remuneration

The following section provides details of how the Company’s Directors’ Remuneration Policy was implemented during the financial year to 31 December 2025 and how it will be implemented

in the financial year to 31 December 2026 (subject to shareholder approval at the 2026 AGM). The table below sets out the total remuneration received by the Directors for the year ended

31 December 2025.

Single total figure of remuneration (audited)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Base salary/fees (a) | | Taxable benefits (b) | | Single-year variable (c) | | Multiple-year variable (d) | | Pension (e) | | Total | | Total fixed (a+b+e) | | Total variable (c+d) | |
|  | £’000 | | £’000 | | £’000 | | £’000 | | £’000 | | £’000 | | £’000 | | £’000 | |
| Name | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| Executive Directors | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Duncan Tait | 937 | 885 | 38 | 10 | 680 | 944 | 2,235 | 2,567 | 87 | 62 | 3,977 | 4,468 | 1,062 | 957 | 2,915 | 3,511 |
| Adrian Lewis | 504 | 491 | 38 | 12 | 396 | 517 | 710 | 347 | 47 | 33 | 1,695 | 1,400 | 589 | 536 | 1,106 | 864 |
| Non-Executive Directors | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Jerry Buhlmann | 377 | 270 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 378 | 270 | 378 | 270 | — | — |
| Alison Platt | 93 | 83 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 93 | 83 | 93 | 83 | — | — |
| Byron Grote | 89 | 81 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 89 | 81 | 89 | 81 | — | — |
| Alex Jensen | 88 | 84 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 88 | 84 | 88 | 84 | — | — |
| Juan Pablo Del Rio | 72 | 70 | 14 | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 86 | 80 | 86 | 80 | — | — |
| Stuart Rowley | 84 | 70 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 84 | 70 | 84 | 70 | — | — |
| Nayantara Bali | 72 | 70 | 4 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 76 | 72 | 76 | 72 | — | — |
| Former Directors | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sarah Kuijlaars | 25 | 87 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25 | 87 | 25 | 87 | — | — |
| Total | 2,341 | 2,191 | 95 | 34 | 1,076 | 1,461 | 2,945 | 2,914 | 134 | 95 | 6,591 | 6,695 | 2,570 | 2,320 | 4,021 | 4,375 |

Notes to the single total figure of remuneration

a. Base salary/fees. Salaries are reviewed annually and typically take effect from 1 April each

year. The quantum of total executive remuneration was reviewed relative to size and

sector peers. In considering the level of increase to be awarded the Committee also

considered the remuneration arrangements for the wider workforce. For 2025, Duncan Tait

received a salary of £952,965 per annum and Adrian Lewis received a salary of £507,749

per annum.

b. Car allowance, medical cover, mileage allowance and other benefits deemed taxable by

HM Revenue and Customs. For the Non-Executive Directors taxable benefits include

accommodation in connection with the attendance of Board meetings, which are

deemed taxable by HM Revenue and Customs. The Group meets the associated tax costs.

Non-taxable expense reimbursements have not been included.

c. Payment for performance under the annual bonus.

d. The 2025 figures include the 2023 PSP and CIP awards which will vest in April 2026 based on

performance over a three-year period from 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2025. These

awards are subject to a two-year holding period and will therefore be released in 2028. The

figures have been valued using the three-month average share price from 1 October 2025

to 31 December 2025 of 748p. Actual performance against targets is given on page [92](#i0a64eceea0b0451b9f53490eb237057e_133117).

The value for the Group Chief Executive includes a movement of £-8,962 due to a

decrease in the share price over the period and £236,615 in respect of dividend shares

accrued over the performance period. The value for the Group Chief Financial Officer

includes a movement of £-2,848 due to a decrease in the share price over the period and

£75,181 in respect of dividend shares accrued over the performance period.

The 2024 figures include the 2022 PSP and CIP awards which vested in April and May 2025

based on performance over a three-year period. These awards are subject to an

additional two-year holding period and therefore will be released in 2027. The figures have

been restated using the actual share price on the date of vesting of 659p for the PSP and

663p for the CIP. The Group Chief Executive value includes a movement of £-34,607, due to

a decrease in the share price over the period and £328,228 in respect of dividend shares

accrued over the performance period. The Group Chief Financial Officer value includes a

movement of £-3,352, due to a decrease in the share price over the period and £40,568 in

respect of dividend shares accrued over the performance period.

e. For 2025, Duncan Tait and Adrian Lewis received a pension allowance of 10% of salary.

The pension allowance is in line with the contributions offered to the UK workforce.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 91 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT ON REMUNERATION |  |  |  |

#### Annual bonus

For 2025, 80% of the bonus was based on financial performance via a matrix of revenue, profit

before tax and working capital. The remaining 20% was based on strategic objectives

therefore linking the Executive Directors bonus outcome to their contribution to the

Accelerate+ strategy. The maximum opportunity was 150% of salary which is payable for

achieving stretch performance against all measures.

Performance against targets

Performance for determining bonus outcomes has been calculated using constant currency

rates during the year, the same that are used to set the bonus targets. This approach helps

ensure that the bonus is linked to underlying financial performance. The Committee also

reviewed the bonus targets to take into account the subsequent acquisition of Askja and its

associated businesses to ensure that the target set, and performance outcome, was on a like-

for-like basis

The Committee considered the bonus outcomes in the context of overall business

performance and determined the outturn was a fair reflection of business performance.

Therefore no adjustment was made to the formulaic bonus outcomes.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Measure | Targets | | |  |  |
| Threshold | Target | Stretch | Actual  performance | Weighting |
| Revenue | £8.6bn | £9.4bn | £10.1bn | £9.3bn | 60% |
| Adjusted profit before tax | £423m | £470m | £516m | £463m |
| Working capital | £482m | £357m | £232m | £298m | 20% |

Overall 2025 bonus outcome

The Committee concluded that the overall bonus outcome was reflective of the Company’s

financial and operational performance and therefore did not make any discretionary

adjustments. As a result, the Committee approved the overall 2025 bonus as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 base  salary | Max bonus  opportunity  (% of salary) | Bonus  outcome  (% of salary) | Bonus  amount (£) |
| Duncan Tait | £952,965 | 150% | 71% | £679,569 |
| Adrian Lewis | £507,749 | 150% | 78% | £396,354 |

Achievement of strategic objectives

We provide as much detail as commercially appropriate on the objectives linked to the

strategic element of the 2025 bonus and the resulting outcomes which are given on the

table opposite.

The outcomes for the Group Chief Executive and Chief Financial Officer were independently

verified by the Head of Internal Audit and presented to the Remuneration Committee

for consideration.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Duncan Tait |  |  |  |
| Strategic objective and  % weighting of bonus | Objective details | Outcome | Outcome  % of salary |
| OEM and Growth  10% | Scale the Group by increasing market  share, delivering increased value from  contract wins and consolidation. | The Americas and Europe &  Africa performed well however  underperformance in APAC  resulted in the measure not being  met. | 0% |
| Efficiency  5% | Ensure Accelerate+ optimise  programmes and overhead control.  Reduce carbon emissions. | The measure of delivering of  operating margin of 6.3% has  been met.  CO2 emission reduction of 9.9% on  a market basis and 13.5% on a  location basis, exceeding target. | 6% |
| People  5% | Improve Be Heard Survey engagement  by 2%.  Execute electric vehicle (EV) health,  safety, and environment programmes  to reduce risk and improve Group  Security posture.  Reduce risks to colleagues relating to  external events. | The global Be Heard engagement  score increased by 4%.  The EV risk matrix was reduced to  medium impact and likelihood.  Threat assessments completed  and appropriate action plans in  place across the Group reducing  security risks from external events. | 6% |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Adrian Lewis | |  |  |
| Strategic objective and  % weighting of bonus | Objective details | Outcome | Outcome  % of salary |
| Enablers  10% | Reduce carbon emissions.  Improve employment engagement  scores across the Finance function.  Review and transform approach to  investor engagement. | CO2 emission reduction of 9.9%  on a market basis and 13.5% on a  location basis, exceeding target.  Be Heard engagement scores for  Finance functions increased by  6% exceeding target.  The measure to increase the  breadth and number of investors,  and implement tools to support  and improve investor  engagement was met. | 12% |
| Scale  5% | Scale the Group by increasing market  share, delivering increased value from  contract wins and consolidation. | The Americas and Europe &  Africa Regions performed well  however underperformance in  APAC resulted in the measure  not  being met. The measure to deliver  operating profit of at least 6.3%  was met. | 2.25% |
| Optimise  5% | Optimise the finance function and lay  foundations for a globally scalable and  intelligent global business services. | The measure to transition roles in  the Americas and Europe to GBS,  and approval of the Finance  Functional Strategy and operating  model for iGBS by the Audit  Committee was met. | 4.5% |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 92 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT ON REMUNERATION |  |  |  |

PSP and

#### CIP awardsvesting in respect of the year

In 2023, awards were granted under the PSP and CIP schemes which vested dependent on

certain performance targets measured over three years to 31 December 2025. These awards

are also subject to an additional post-vest two-year holding period.

Adjustment made during the performance period

The disposal of the UK business took place in August 2024. The EPS performance target was

adjusted to reflect the impact of the exclusion of UK Retail, and the decrease in the number

of shares associated with completion of the share buyback programme. This resulted in the

Committee approving an adjustment of EPS target from 250p – 290p to 235p – 275p.

For ROCE, the Committee approved an increase in targets from 21% – 26% to 22% – 27%

reflecting the dilutive ROCE % from the UK operations. No amendments were made to cash

conversion performance targets. The Committee considered the adjusted targets to be no

easier or difficult to satisfy than the original targets and as such the formulaic outcome to be

a fair reflection of performance over the period.

2023 performance targets

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Three-year EPS cumulative growth p.a. (40% weighting) | Vesting % |
| Less than 235p | 0% |
| 235p | 25% |
| 275p | 100% |
| Between 235p and 275p | Straight-line basis |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Three-year average ROCE (40% weighting) | Vesting % |
| Less than 22% | 0% |
| 22% | 25% |
| 27% | 100% |
| Between 22% and 27% | Straight-line basis |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Cash conversion (20% weighting) | Vesting % |
| Less than 60% | 0% |
| 60% | 25% |
| 70% | 100% |
| Between 60% and 70% | Straight-line basis |

2023 PSP and CIP performance outcomes

Over the 2023 – 2025 performance period, cumulative EPS of 253p, three-year average ROCE

of 27% and cash conversion of 69% were achieved resulting in the following vesting outcomes:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Award | Performance measure | Weighting | Vesting outcome  (% of element) |
| PSP/CIP | EPS | 40% | 24% |
| ROCE | 40% | 40% |
| Cash conversion | 20% | 19% |
| Total (overall vesting outcome) |  |  | 83% |

2023 PSP and CIP awards vested

The Group Chief Executive was granted a PSP award of 180% of salary and a CIP award of

100% of salary. As a result, the following awards will vest.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Grant  date | Number of  awards  granted | Number of  awards vesting | Number of  awards lapsing | Vesting  date | Estimated  value of  awards vesting  (£)\* |
| Duncan Tait | | | | | | |
| PSP | 11 April 2023 | 206,880 | 171,710 | 35,170 | 11 April 2026 | £1,284,391 |
| CIP | 11 April 2023 | 114,934 | 95,395 | 19,539 | 11 April 2026 | £713,555 |
| Adrian Lewis\*\* | | | | | | |
| PSP | 11 April 2023 | 76,190 | 63,237 | 12,953 | 11 April 2026 | £473,013 |
| CIP | 11 April 2023 | 26,087 | 21,652 | 4,435 | 11 April 2026 | £161,957 |

\*Estimated value calculated using the three-month share price average from 1 October 2025 to 31

December 2025 of 748p. The average share price is below the prevailing share price at the time the 2023

awards were granted of 751p.

\*\*Adrian Lewis was granted his 2023 awards before his appointment as Group Chief Financial Officer.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 93 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT ON REMUNERATION |  |  |  |

#### PSP and CIP awards granted during the year (audited)

During 2025, the awards granted under the PSP and CIP schemes vest dependent on certain

performance targets measured over the three years to 31 December 2027. These awards are

also subject to an additional post-vest two-year holding period.

Threshold performance will result in 25% of the PSP and CIP award vesting.

2025 PSP/CIP performance targets

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Three-year cumulative EPS (40% weighting) | Vesting % |
| Less than 228p | 0% |
| 228p | 25% |
| 256p | 100% |
| Between 228p and 256p | Straight-line basis |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Three-year average ROCE (40% weighting) | Vesting % |
| Less than 23% | 0% |
| 23% | 25% |
| 30% | 100% |
| Between 23% and 30% | Straight-line basis |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Cash conversion (20% weighting) | Vesting % |
| Less than 85% | 0% |
| 85% | 25% |
| 105% | 100% |
| Between 85% and 105% | Straight-line basis |

One-off Accelerate+ PSP award performance targets

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Three year cumulative EPS (100%) | Vesting % |
| Less than 256p | 0% |
| 256p | 25% |
| 277p | 100% |
| Between 256p and 277p | Straight-line basis |

The targets are set at an actual currency rate and will not be adjusted for share buybacks or

bolt on M&A.

2025 PSP/CIP awards granted

Normal PSP awards were granted to the Executive Directors at 180% of salary and a one-off

Accelerate+ PSP award at 70% of salary. Under the CIP, the Executive Directors invested 50%

of salary (including mandatory bonus deferral) and were granted a matching award of 100%

of salary.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Date of grant | Share price  (p)  1 | Awards  granted | Face value at  grant (£) 2 | Performance  period | Exercise  period  3 |
| Duncan Tait |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PSP | 14 April 2025 | 695.5 | 259,899 | £1,807,598 | Jan 2025 –  Dec 2027 | Apr 2028 –  Apr 2029 |
| Accelerate+ | 101,071 | £702,949 |
| CIP | 14 April 2025 | 695.5 | 119,669 | £832,298 | Jan 2025 –  Dec 2027 | Apr 2028 –  Oct 2028 |
| Adrian Lewis |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PSP | 14 April 2025 | 695.5 | 138,476 | £963,101 | Jan 2025 –  Dec 2027 | Apr 2028 –  Apr 2029 |
| Accelerate+ | 53,852 | £374,541 |
| CIP | 14 April 2025 | 695.5 | 72,778 | £506,171 | Jan 2025 –  Dec 2027 | Apr 2028 –  Oct 2028 |

1.Mid-market share price on date of grant.

2.Face value has been calculated using the share price at date of grant.

3.The awards are structured as a nil-cost option. Any shares vesting and exercised under the PSP and CIP

(net of tax) are required to be held until the fifth anniversary of grant.

#### PSP and CIP awards exercised during the year

Adrian Lewis exercised his 2022 PSP and CIP awards during the year selling sufficient shares to

cover costs and tax and retained the remaining shares in line with Policy. These awards were

granted to Adrian prior to his appointment to the Board.

Duncan Tait did not exercise any awards in 2025.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Executive Director | Plan | Awards exercised | Dividend shares | Share sale price (p) | Shares sold | Shares retained |
| Adrian Lewis | PSP | 32,676 | 3,504 | 666p | 17,406 | 18,774 |
| CIP | 13,722 | 1,819 | 667p | 7,477 | 8,064 |

Malus and clawback provisions apply to the PSP and CIP. Malus provisions relate to unvested

PSP and CIP awards whilst clawback applies for the two years post-payment or vesting which

is considered to be a reasonable length of time to discover and assess circumstances that

would warrant use of these provisions.

The circumstances in which malus and clawback provisions can be used are given in the

notes to the Directors’ Remuneration Policy on page [84](#i84a5ee09518d49daa3b9c2daf488757f_139268).

The malus and clawback provisions were not enacted during 2025.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 94 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT ON REMUNERATION |  |  |  |

#### Exit payments during the year

None.

#### Payments to past Directors

No payments were made to past Directors in 2025.

#### Pay for performance

The graph below shows the total shareholder return (TSR) of the Company over the 10-year

period to 31 December 2025.

The FTSE 250 Excluding Investment Trust Index has been chosen as the most suitable

comparator group as it is the general market index in which the Company appears. The table

details the Group Chief Executive’s single figure remuneration and actual variable pay

outcomes over the same period.

#### Historical TSR performance

Growth in the value of a hypothetical £100 holding over the 10 years to 31 December 2025.

Value of £100 invested at 31 December 2015

![9094]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group Chief  Executive | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
| Group Chief  Executive  single figure  of  remuneration  (£’000) | Stefan  Bomhard | 1,403 | 3,006 | 2,430 | 1,522 | 471 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Duncan  Tait | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 468 | 2,054 | 4,098 | 4,288 | 4,468 | 3,977 |
| Annual bonus  outcome (%  of maximum) |  | 40% | 68% | 39% | n/a 3 | 0% | 98% | 100% | 67% | 71% | 47.5% |
| LTI vesting  outcome (%  of maximum) |  | n/a 2 | 80% | 58% | 40% | n/a 4 | n/a 5 | 60% | 100% | 100% | 83% |

1. The amount for Stefan Bomhard reflects remuneration received until he left the Group in June 2020.

2. Stefan Bomhard did not receive an award under the 2014 PSP or CIP. However, for those participants

who did receive an award, 86.5% of the normal PSP vested and there was a 1.73:1 match for each share

invested into the CIP.

3. Stefan Bomhard did not receive a bonus in 2019.

4. Neither Stefan Bomhard nor Duncan Tait received a vested award under the 2018 PSP or CIP. However,

for those participants who did receive an award, 28.5% of the 2018 PSP vested and there was a 0.57:1

match for each share invested into the 2018 CIP.

5. Duncan Tait did not receive an award under the 2019 PSP or CIP. However, for those participants who

did receive an award, 40% of the PSP vested and there was a 0.8:1 match for each share invested into

the 2019 CIP.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 95 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT ON REMUNERATION |  |  |  |

#### Group Chief Executivepay ratio

The pay ratio is based on comparing the Group Chief Executive’s pay to that of Inchcape’s

UK-based colleague population. During 2024 Inchcape completed the disposal of its UK

Retail operations, which employed most of its UK workforce, around 3,600 people. The

remaining UK colleagues are in head office roles and therefore the remuneration profile has

shifted away from customer facing commission driven reward.

The Committee anticipates that the ratios are likely to be more stable over time as the Group

Chief Executive’s incentive outcomes and colleague pay will both be dependent on Group-

wide results. The ratios have decreased significantly due to the change in workforce profile.

The ratios have remained broadly aligned to those in 2024, reflecting the expected stabilisation.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial year | Calculation  methodology | P25 (Lower  quartile) | P50 (median) | P75 (Upper  quartile) |
| 2025 | C | 41:1 | 31:1 | 17:1 |
| 2024 | C | 48:1 | 32:1 | 19:1 |
| 2023 | C | 128:1 | 95:1 | 70:1 |
| 2022 | C | 154:1 | 109:1 | 74:1 |
| 2021 | C | 75:1 | 55:1 | 38:1 |
| 2020 | C | 40:1 | 28:1 | 19:1 |
| 2019 | C | 67:1 | 48:1 | 32:1 |

Consistent with previous years, calculation methodology C was used.

Full-time equivalent remuneration was calculated for all United Kingdom based colleagues

as of 31 December 2025 using the single total figure valuation methodology, with two

amendments: using 2024 bonus outcomes as a proxy for 2025 bonus outcomes and

excluding PSP grants. The colleagues at the 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile (P25, P50, P75) were

identified. The total remuneration for 2025 of the three colleagues identified was updated

after the year-end to include annual bonus and PSP values (if applicable).

This method was chosen as it is in line as much as possible with methodology A, which is the

Government’s preferred approach while taking account of operational constraints. The

Committee is satisfied that the selected colleagues are representative.

The table below sets out the remuneration details for the individuals identified:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Year | Salary | CEO | P25 | P50 | P75 |
| 2025 | Basic salary (£’000) | £937 | £59 | £88 | £147 |
|  | Total remuneration (£’000) | £3,977 | £96 | £128 | £238 |
| 2024 | Basic salary (£’000) | £885 | £61 | £81 | £142 |
|  | Total remuneration (£’000) | £4,468 | £100 | £149 | £248 |
| 2023 | Basic salary (£’000) | £859 | £28 | £31 | £32 |
|  | Total remuneration (£’000) | £4,288 | £30 | £41 | £55 |
| 2022 | Basic salary (£’000) | £820 | £23 | £16 | £41 |
|  | Total remuneration (£’000) | £4,098 | £26 | £38 | £55 |
| 2021 | Basic salary (£’000) | £799 | £22 | £26 | £21 |
|  | Total remuneration (£’000) | £2,054 | £28 | £37 | £54 |
| 2020 | Basic salary (£’000) | £759 | £23 | £32 | £34 |
|  | Total remuneration (£’000) | £939 | £24 | £33 | £49 |
| 2019 | Basic salary (£’000) | £757 | £15 | £28 | £28 |
|  | Total remuneration (£’000) | £1,639 | £24 | £34 | £52 |

The roles selected as best equivalents are considered to be reasonably representative of the

P25, P50, and P75 percentiles of the workforce pay distribution. This approach is consistent

with the methodology applied in previous years and with established market practice.

The Remuneration Committee is satisfied that the overall picture presented by the 2025 pay

ratios is consistent with the reward policies for the profile of Inchcape’s UK colleagues. The

Committee considers these ratios when making decisions around the Executive Director pay

packages, and Inchcape takes seriously the need to ensure competitive pay packages

across the organisation.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 96 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT ON REMUNERATION |  |  |  |

#### Executive



#### shareownership and Directors’ interests(audited)

The table below shows the total number of shares, options, and awards held by each

Director at 31 December 2025 or at the date of leaving if earlier. There have been no

changes to this between 31 December 2025 and 2 March 2026.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | PSP/CIP awards held | |  | SAYE options held | |  |  |
|  | Shares held at  31 December  2025 | Subject to  performance  conditions | Subject to  deferral |  | Subject to  performance  targets | Subject to  deferral | Vested but  not yet  exercised | Guideline  met |
| Juan Pablo del Río\* | 12,837,700 | n/a | n/a |  | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Duncan Tait | 531,079 | 1,139,399 | 0 |  | 0 | 3,036 | 206,041 | Yes |
| Adrian Lewis | 140,960 | 553,956 | 0 |  | 0 | 3,065 | 0 | Yes |
| Byron Grote | 87,500 | n/a | n/a |  | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Jerry Buhlmann | 66,753 | n/a | n/a |  | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Alison Platt | 19,314 | n/a | n/a |  | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Stuart Rowley | 19,000 | n/a | n/a |  | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sarah Kuijlaars\*\* | 16,000 | n/a | n/a |  | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Nayantara Bali | 9,700 | n/a | n/a |  | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Alex Jensen | 9,434 | n/a | n/a |  | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Tracy Clarke | 0 | n/a | n/a |  | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |

\* Juan Pablo del Río was appointed to the Board following the acquisition of the Derco business. As part

of the agreement, the del Río family acquired 38,513,102 shares of which Juan Pablo del Río is the

beneficial owner of 12,837,700.

\*\* Sarah Kuijlaars resigned on 13 April 2025.

#### Share ownership policies

Under the 2023 remuneration policy, the Executive Directors are required to hold a fixed

number of shares equivalent to 200% of base salary. They have five years from the date of

appointment to reach this shareholding.

As at 31 December 2025, using the average share price from 1 October 2025 to 31

December 2025 of 748p and the 2025 salary, Duncan Tait held 579% of salary and Adrian

Lewis held 208% of salary.

#### Other directorships

The Executive Directors are generally permitted to take one non-executive directorship as

long as it does not lead to conflicts of interest or undue time commitment and is approved in

advance by the Nomination Committee and the Board.

Duncan Tait served as a non-executive director on the board of Agilisys Ltd between 1

January 2025 to 30 September 2025 for which he received a fee of £12,500.

#### Relative importance of spend on pay (£m)

The chart shows the percentage change in total colleague pay expenditure and

shareholder distributions (i.e. dividends and share buybacks) from 2024 to 2025.

![117097988484193]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

-5%

+55%

-31%

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | 2025 |

The Directors are proposing a final dividend for 2025 of 22.8p per share (2024: 17.2p).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 97 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT ON REMUNERATION |  |  |  |

#### Percentage change in Board remuneration

The table shows the percentage change in Board remuneration, compared with the average percentage change in remuneration for senior management. For the purposes of this disclosure,

remuneration comprises salary, benefits (excluding pension), and annual bonus only. The increase for Non-Executive Directors relates to base fees only. There were no changes to the

additional fees for chairing a Committee.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | % change for 2021 | | | % change for 2022 | | | % change for 2023 | | | % change for 2024 | | | % change for 2025 | | |
|  | Salary | Benefits | Bonus | Salary | Benefits | Bonus | Salary | Benefits | Bonus | Salary | Benefits | Bonus | Salary | Benefits | Bonus |
| Executive Directors | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Duncan Tait | 2.5% | 0 % | 100% | 3.5% | 0 % | 5.5% | 5% | 0 % | (30) % | 2.5% | 0% | 9% | 7% | 0% | (28)% |
| Adrian Lewis | - | - | - | - | - | - | n/a | n/a | n/a | 3% | 0% | 14% | 2.7% | 0% | (23)% |
| Non-Executive Directors | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Jerry Buhlmann | 2.5% | n/a | n/a | 3.5% | n/a | n/a | 4% | n/a | n/a | 313% | 100% | n/a | 3% | 0% | n/a |
| Alex Jensen | 2.5% | n/a | n/a | 3.5% | n/a | n/a | 4% | n/a | n/a | 2.5% | n/a | n/a | 3% | n/a | n/a |
| Nayantara Bali | 0 % | n/a | n/a | 3.5% | n/a | n/a | 4% | n/a | n/a | 2.5% | n/a | n/a | 3% | n/a | n/a |
| Sarah Kuijlaars | - | - | - | 3.5% | n/a | n/a | 4% | n/a | n/a | 2.5% | n/a | n/a | 3% | n/a | n/a |
| Juan P. Del Río | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4% | n/a | n/a | 2.5% | n/a | n/a | 3% | n/a | n/a |
| Byron Grote | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4% | n/a | n/a | 2.5% | n/a | n/a | 3% | n/a | n/a |
| Stuart Rowley | - | - | - | - | - | - | n/a | n/a | n/a | 2.5% | n/a | n/a | 3% | n/a | n/a |
| Alison Platt | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | n/a | n/a | n/a | 3% | n/a | n/a |
| Tracy Clarke | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Average senior manager | 3.3% | 0 % | 73.2% | 5.8% | 0 % | 9.5% | 7.7% | 0 % | (35.2) % | 3% | 0% | 14.9% | 3% | 0% | (20)% |

As Inchcape plc has no direct employees, colleagues representing the most senior Executives have been selected as this group is large enough to provide a robust comparison, while also

providing data that is readily available on a matched sample basis. These colleagues also participate in bonus schemes of a similar nature to the Executive Directors and therefore

remuneration will be similarly influenced by Company performance.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 98 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT ON REMUNERATION |  |  |  |

#### Statement of implementation for 2026

This section provides an overview of how the Committee is proposing to implement the Policy

in 2026. Awards under the bonus and PSP are subject to shareholder approval of the 2026

Remuneration Policy at the Annual General Meeting on 14 May 2026.

If shareholder approval is not received for the 2026 Policy, awards for bonus, PSP, and CIP will

be made under the 2023 Policy.

Base salary

Salaries are reviewed annually and increases usually take effect from 1 April. For 2026, The

Group Chief Executive will receive an increase of 2% giving an annual salary of £972,025 and

the Group Chief Financial Officer will receive an increase of 2%, giving an annual salary of

£517,904. The increases are below the 2.5% increase the UK workforce average will receive.

Pension

The pension for Executive Directors is 10% of salary in line with UK workforce average.

Annual bonus

The maximum bonus opportunity will be 200% of salary.

For the Executive Directors, 60% of the bonus will be based on a financial performance matrix,

linked to revenue and profit before tax.

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Revenue |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Stretch |  |  | 40% |  |  | 120% |  |  | 200% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Target |  |  | 26% |  |  | 100% |  |  | 160% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Threshold |  |  | 20% |  |  | 60% |  |  | 120% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Threshold |  |  | Target |  |  | Stretch |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Profit before tax | | | | | | |  |

20% will be based on working capital, and 20% will be based on specific, measurable

objectives that relate to the Accelerate+ strategy.

Any payments of the working capital and strategic objectives is subject to the revenue and

profit before tax thresholds being met. For target performance, the payout will be 50% of the

maximum bonus opportunity.

As is typical market practice for reasons of commercial sensitivity, the 2026 performance

targets will be disclosed in next year's Directors’ Report on Remuneration.

Long-term incentives (LTIP)

The Executive Directors will receive a PSP award of 250% of salary based on performance

metrics of 40% EPS, 20% ROCE, 20% cash conversion, and 20% total shareholder return.

The Committee wholly believes that effective shareholder alignment requires appropriately

stretching targets. Performance targets are set following a rigorous process which includes

several internal and external reference points. The Committee will continue to set targets to

reflect a demanding yet achievable level of performance that aligns with our med-term

strategic goals which include delivering EPS CAGR growth of >10%.

The Committee will also continue to consider the underlying financial performance of the

business, as well as the value added to shareholders when assessing performance.

2026 LTIP performance targets

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Three-year cumulative EPS  (40% weighting) | Vesting % |  | Three-year average ROCE  (20% weighting) | Vesting % |
| Less than 264p | 0% |  | Less than 23% | 0% |
| 264p | 25% |  | 23% | 25% |
| 319p | 100% |  | 30% | 100% |
| Between 264p and 319p | Straight-line basis |  | Between 23% and 30% | Straight-line basis |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash conversion  (20% weighting) | Vesting % |  | Total shareholder return  (20% weighting) | Vesting % |
| Less than 90% | 0% |  | Less than 50% | 0% |
| 90% | 25% |  | 50% | 25% |
| 115% | 100% |  | 75% | 100% |
| Between 90% and 115% | Straight-line basis |  | Between 50% and 75% | Straight-line basis |

Chairman and Non-Executive Director fees

For 2026, all Non-Executive Directors will receive a fee increase of 2.5% effective 1 April 2026

giving the Chairman a fee of £389,702 per annum, the Senior Independent Director a fee of

£95,511 per annum, the designated Non-Executive Director for workforce engagement a fee

of £85,025 per annum, and Non-Executive Directors a fee of £74,025 per annum.

The Chairs of the Audit, Remuneration, and Sustainability Committees will receive an

additional fee of £19,500 per annum effective 1 April 2026.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 99 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT ON REMUNERATION |  |  |  |

#### Governance

#### matters

Shareholder context

The table below shows the advisory vote on the Directors’ Remuneration Report at the Annual

General Meeting held on 15 May 2025:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Total number of votes | % of votes cast |
| For (including discretionary) | 214,337,281 | 64.55% |
| Against | 117,695,055 | 35.45% |
| Total votes cast (excluding votes withheld) | 332,032,336 | 100.00% |
| Votes withheld | 4,200,781 |  |
| Total votes cast including votes withheld | 336,233,117 |  |

The table below shows the binding vote on the Directors’ Remuneration Policy at the Annual

General Meeting held on 18 May 2023:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Total of votes | % of votes cast |
| For (including discretionary) | 349,306,482 | 96.07% |
| Against | 14,288,011 | 3.93% |
| Total votes cast (excluding votes withheld) | 363,594,493 | 100.00% |
| Votes withheld | 197,020 |  |
| Total votes cast including votes withheld | 363,791,513 |  |

Withheld votes are not included in the final proxy figures as they are not recognised as a vote

in law.

Vote on 2025 Directors’ Report on Remuneration

The Directors’ Report on Remuneration received a vote of 64.55% in favour at the Annual

General Meeting in May 2025. Whilst this resolution was passed by a majority, a number of

shareholders did not support the resolution.

In January 2025, a letter was sent to shareholders setting out the Committee’s planned

implementation of policy for 2025 which was in line with current policy, following which calls

were held with several shareholders and proxy advisors to discuss the Committee’s rationale

for the decisions made.

Following the Annual General Meeting, the top 50 shareholders representing c.70% of the

issued share capital, and the proxy advisors were contacted to ask for feedback on the vote

against where relevant, and to ask for input on the 2026 remuneration policy proposals.

In respect of the Directors’ Report on Remuneration, shareholders expressed a concern with

the salary increase for the Group Chief Executive, which was above workforce average, and

the stretch in the performance targets for the one-off PSP award granted in 2025. Further

rationale for the Remuneration Committee’s decisions on these matters, including a detailed

overview of the Group Chief Executive’s strategic achievements, and the performance

required for the one-off PSP targets over the next three years was provided. Having

considered feedback received, the Board is satisfied with its decisions and has concluded

that no further actions are necessary.

Advisors to the Committee

Willis Towers Watson (WTW) was appointed as the independent remuneration advisor to the

Committee effective September 2024.

WTW was paid a fee of £253,316 for its services relating to Directors’ remuneration during 2025.

WTW did not provide advice or services to the Company on any others matters. WTW are

signatories to the Remuneration Consultant Group’s Code of Conduct which sets out

guidelines to ensure that any advice is independent and free of undue influence (this can be

found at www.remunerationconsultantsgroup.com. None of the individual Directors has a

personal connection with WTW.

The Committee is satisfied that the advice it receives is objective and independent and

confirms that WTW does not have any connection with the Company that may impair their

independence. The Committee’s advisors attend Committee meetings as required and

provide advice on remuneration for Executives, analysis of the Directors’ Remuneration Policy,

and regular market and best practice updates.

The advisors report directly to the Committee Chair. Fees are charged at an hourly rate in

accordance with the terms and conditions set out in the relevant engagement letter.

The Directors’ Report on Remuneration was approved by the Board and has been signed by

Byron Grote on its behalf.

Byron Grote

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 100 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT |  |  |  |

#### The

#### Directors’ Report for the year ended 31 December 2025 comprises pages

[100](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1276) to [104](#ia1a508bd00dd45faa87aa144ecd2fdb1_291067)

#### of this Report together with sections incorporated by reference.

Information required in the Management Report under Disclosure Guidance and

Transparency Rule (DTR) 4.1.8 can be found in the following sections: a review of the business

and future developments on pages [1](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_4918) to [41](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1067); principal risks and uncertainties on pages [42](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1085) to [47](#i55cecfc71b2a4ca6b6cb5717123359ad_1-1-1-1-281833);

a description of the Board’s activities and the structure of its Committees is given on pages [50](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1186)

to [57](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_13743895358228); and, a description of the Group’s internal control and risk management framework is

given on pages [67](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1231) to [73](#ic605a130623b4457aee67b7a85751c40_725698).

#### Corporate governance statement

The statement of compliance with the UK Corporate Governance Code 2024 (Code) is given

on page [51](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_2229) with a breakdown of compliance with each provision being available on our

website. The Code is published on the Financial Reporting Council’s website www.frc.org.uk.

Information required under DTR 7 is given in the Corporate Governance Report on pages [50](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1186)

to [104](#ia1a508bd00dd45faa87aa144ecd2fdb1_291067).

#### Board of Directors

The Directors of the Company below were in office during the year and up to the date of

signing the financial statements:

• Nayantara Bali

• Jerry Buhlmann

• Tracy Clarke (appointed December 2025)

• Juan Pablo del Río

• Byron Grote

• Alex Jensen

• Sarah Kuijlaars (resigned April 2025)

• Adrian Lewis

• Alison Platt

• Stuart Rowley

• Duncan Tait

In accordance with the Code, as at the date of this Report, all Directors will stand for election

or re-election except for Juan Pablo del Río at the annual general meeting on 14 May 2026

(AGM). The Chairman has reviewed the performance of each Director and is satisfied that

each continues to be effective and demonstrates commitment to the role. The appointment

and replacement of Directors is governed by the Company’s Articles of Association (Articles),

the Code, the Companies Act 2006, and related legislation. The Articles are available on the

Company’s website. The Articles were not amended during the year.

Subject to the Articles, the Code, and relevant legislation, the business of the Company is

managed by the Board which may exercise all the powers of the Company.

#### Inclusion and diversity

The Global Inclusion & Diversity Policy provides a standard approach across Inchcape and

covers all aspects of working practices and environments. It reinforces our commitment to

maintaining an inclusive culture of acceptance and respect for individuality within our

business, enabling everyone to be themselves at work. The Policy enables everyone to uphold

Inchcape’s Code of Conduct which empowers our colleagues and communities to always

do the right thing and act with honesty and integrity.

Inclusive hiring practices, including improvements to the interview process and training for

managers with hiring responsibilities are in place so that we can reach and reflect the world’s

communities. Our training and development programmes aim to ensure our diverse talent

can reach their potential. This includes our Women into Leadership Programme and Aspire

Programme. Through our global inclusion and diversity (I&D) campaigns, communications, e-

learning, and tracking data on diversity, we aim to create meaningful connections across the

business. We are developing leaders to be authentic and inclusive in their approach to driving

I&D action with our Inclusive Leadership Programmes.

A range of I&D toolkits empower our colleagues across the business to create an inclusive

environment. The toolkits have been developed in partnership with colleagues and enable

everyone to consider I&D within their daily actions and decisions.

The Board and its Committees act in accordance with the Global Inclusion & Diversity Policy.

The Company has a target of at least 23% of its global senior management team to be from

ethnic minority backgrounds by 2027.

#### Shareholders

Engagement with shareholders is important to the Company so that we are able to understand

the key issues of importance to them and get their views on the business. Any updates

regarding the business, including presentations by the Group Chief Executive, are available at

www.inchcape.com so that all shareholders have access to the same Company information

at the same time. Further information on stakeholder engagement can be found on pages

[61](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_13194139545173) and [62](#ib03eaf4b5c894198868a15bbe407af7e_17-1-1-1-266927).

As our 50 largest shareholders hold approximately 87% of the Company’s shares, shareholder

consultations, such as the Directors’ Remuneration Policy, are carried out with this group.

Extending the consultation to all shareholders would not be cost effective, and shareholders

not involved in the consultation process are encouraged to use the AGM forum to express

their views either by asking questions or voting on the relevant resolutions.

#### Conflicts of interest

The Articles permit the Board to authorise any matter which would otherwise involve a

Director breaching their duty under the Companies Act 2006 to avoid conflicts of interest.

When authorising a conflict of interest, the Board must do so without the conflicting Director

counting as part of the quorum. In the event that the Board considers it appropriate, the

conflicted Director may be permitted to participate in the debate but will be permitted

neither to vote nor count in the quorum when the decision is being agreed. The Directors are

aware that it is their responsibility to inform the Board of any potential conflicts as soon as

possible and procedures are in place to facilitate disclosure.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 101 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT |  |  |  |

#### Directors’ indemnity

A qualifying third-party indemnity (QTPI), as permitted by the Articles and sections 232 and 234

of the Companies Act 2006, has been granted by the Company to each of the Directors of

the Company.

Under the provisions of the QTPI, the Company undertakes to indemnify each Director against

liability to third parties (excluding criminal and regulatory penalties) and to pay Directors’

costs as incurred, provided that they are reimbursed to the Company if the Director is found

guilty or, in an action brought by the Company, judgement is given against the Director. The

indemnity has been in force for the year ended 31 December 2025 and until the date of

approval of this report. The indemnity also covers the statutory Directors of the Group’s

subsidiaries.

#### Results and dividends

The Group’s audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025

are shown on pages [105](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1290) to [194](#i7cc49c8c8c9946eb8afbc23ecb279e4b_348-0-3-3-97231). The level of distributable reserves is sufficient to pay

a dividend.

The Board recommends a final ordinary dividend of 22.8p per ordinary share. If approved at

the AGM, the final ordinary dividend will be paid on 15 June 2026 to shareholders registered in

the books of the Company at the close of business on 8 May 2026.

The Company may, by ordinary resolution, declare a dividend not exceeding the amount

recommended by the Board. Subject to the Companies Act 2006, the Board may pay interim

dividends when the financial position of the Company, in the opinion of the Board, justifies

its payment.

#### Sharecapital

As at 31 December 2025, the Company’s issued share capital of £36,082,881.60 comprised

360,828,816 ordinary shares of 10p. Holders of ordinary shares are entitled to receive the

Company’s Annual Report and Accounts, to attend and speak at General Meetings, and to

appoint proxies and exercise voting rights. The shares do not carry any special rights with

regard to control of the Company. The rights are set out in the Articles.

#### Restrictions on transfer of securities

There are no restrictions or limitations on the holding of ordinary shares and no requirements

for prior approval of any transfers. There are no known arrangements under which financial

rights are held by a person other than the holder of the shares. Shares acquired through the

Company share schemes rank pari passu with the shares in issue and have no special rights.

#### Authority to purchase shares

At the Company’s AGM on 15 May 2025, the Company was authorised to make market

purchases of up to 58,939,196 ordinary shares, representing approximately 14.99% of its issued

share capital.

In the year ended 31 December 2025, the Company purchased for cancellation 33,504,356

ordinary shares of 10p each at a cost of £231,656,252, representing 9% of the issued share

capital as at that date. All shares purchased by the Company in 2025 have been cancelled.

The Directors have authority to issue and allot ordinary shares pursuant to the Articles and

shareholder authority is requested at each AGM. The Directors have authority to make market

purchases for ordinary shares and this authority is also renewed annually at the AGM.

#### Interestsin voting rights

Notifications received by the Company in accordance with DTR 5 are published on a

regulatory information service and are available on the Company’s website. During the year,

the Company received notifications in accordance with the Financial Conduct Authority

Disclosure and Transparency Rules of the following notifiable interests in the voting rights in

the Company’s issued share capital:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | As at 31 December 2025 | |  | As at 2 March 2026 | |
| Shareholder | Number of voting  rights held | Percentage of voting  rights held |  | Number of voting  rights held | Percentage of voting  rights held |
| FMR LLC | 22,785,750 | 5.78% |  | 22,785,750 | 5.78% |
| BlackRock Inc | Not disclosable | <5.00% |  | 18,029,204 | 5.00% |
| Union Motors Ltd | 15,258,133 | 4.23% |  | 8,204,175 | 2.27% |
| DT Peñuelas SpA | 12,837,702 | 3.50% |  | 12,837,702 | 3.50% |
| DT Carrera SpA | 12,837,700 | 3.50% |  | 12,837,700 | 3.50% |
| DT D y D SpA | 12,837,700 | 3.50% |  | 12,837,700 | 3.50% |

#### Restrictions on voting rights

There are no restrictions on voting rights.

#### Employee Benefit Trust

The Executive Directors of the Company, together with other colleagues of the Group, are

potential beneficiaries of the Inchcape Employee Trust (Trust) and, as such, are deemed to be

interested in any ordinary shares held by the Trust. At 31 December 2025, the Trust’s

shareholdings totalled 1,021,959 ordinary shares.

All authorised requests to exercise shares are processed by the Trust on behalf of the

relevant colleagues.

In respect of UK Listing Rule 6.6.1, the trustee of the Trust agrees to waive dividends payable

on the shares it holds for satisfying awards under the various share plans in 2025 and for future

dividends in the foreseeable future.

#### Directors’ interests

The table showing the beneficial interests, including family interests, in the ordinary shares of

the Company of the persons who were Directors at 31 December 2025 is shown in the

Directors’ Report on Remuneration on page [96](#i0a64eceea0b0451b9f53490eb237057e_18895). There have been no changes to the interests

or number of shares held by each Director between 31 December 2025 and 2 March 2026.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 102 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT |  |  |  |

#### Change of control

The Company is not party to any significant agreements that would take effect, alter, or

terminate upon a change of control of the Company following a takeover bid apart from

certain Group’s third-party funding arrangements which would terminate upon a change of

control of the Company, such as the Group’s revolving credit facility agreement. Further

details are given in note 22 to the financial statements on pages [157](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_9345848836671) and [158](#i7d2249e027ea4a5780653001d768c464_10-7-1-1-82751).

The Group’s relationships with its OEM partners are managed at Group level, but the relevant

contracts are entered into at a local level with day-to-day management being led by each

operating business. Certain contracts may terminate on a change of control of the local

contracting company.

The Company does not have agreements with any Director or colleague providing

compensation for loss of office or employment that occurs because of a takeover bid, except

for provisions in the rules of the Company’s share schemes which may result in options or

awards granted to colleagues to vest on a takeover.

#### Transactions with Directors

No transaction, arrangement, or agreement, other than remuneration, required to be

disclosed in terms of the Companies Act 2006 and IAS 24, ‘Related Parties’ was outstanding at

31 December 2025, or was entered into during the year for any Director and/or connected

person other than lease payments of £6m (2024: £7m) which were made to companies

connected with Juan Pablo del Río.

#### Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting Regulations

The annual quantity of emissions of carbon dioxide equivalent from activities for which the

Company is responsible, and the methodologies and ratios used to calculate this, are shown

on page [40](#i7c1e04e0b4404ffabffe211b4dbd838b_1807).

#### Principal financial risk factors

These risks are shown on pages [42](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1085) to [47](#i55cecfc71b2a4ca6b6cb5717123359ad_1-1-1-1-281833).

#### Business relationships

Having positive relationships with our OEM partners, our main suppliers, and our customers is

imperative for the long-term success of the Company. Our OEM relationships are key to every

part of our value chain and the length of these relationships is testament to this strength.

We provide access to automotive ownership and support services throughout the customer

journey and aim to deliver the best experiences for customers in our industry globally. The

Board and management engage with customers through:

• receiving daily reporting of customer feedback on www.reputation.com;

• analysing sales force customer journey management platform; and

• ongoing surveys at Market level.

These help impact the principal decisions taken by the Company, as seen on pages [56](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_13194139544222)

and [57](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_13743895358228).

#### Other information – UK Listing Rules

The information required to be disclosed by UK Listing Rule 6.6.1 can be found on the pages

set out below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Section | Information | Page |
| (1) | Interest capitalised | Not material to the Group |
| (2) | Publication of unaudited financial information | [94](#i0a64eceea0b0451b9f53490eb237057e_133501) (historical TSR performance) |
| (3) | Details of long-term incentive schemes | [92](#i0a64eceea0b0451b9f53490eb237057e_133117) and [93](#i0a64eceea0b0451b9f53490eb237057e_257497) |
| (4) | Waiver of emoluments by a director | Not applicable |
| (5) | Waiver of future emoluments by a director | Not applicable |
| (6) | Non pre-emptive issues of equity for cash | Not applicable |
| (7) | Non pre-emptive issue by a major subsidiary undertaking | Not applicable |
| (8) | Parent participation in a placing by a listed subsidiary | Not applicable |
| (9) | Contracts of significance | Not applicable |
| (10) | Provision of services by a controlling shareholder | Not applicable |
| (11) | Shareholder waiver of dividends | [101](#ia1a508bd00dd45faa87aa144ecd2fdb1_354496) |
| (12) | Shareholder waiver of future dividends | [101](#ia1a508bd00dd45faa87aa144ecd2fdb1_354496) |
| (13) | Agreements with controlling shareholders | Not applicable |

#### Financial instruments

The information required under Schedule 7 of the Large and Medium-sized Companies and

Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 in respect of financial instruments is given

in note 23 to the financial statements on pages [159](#i8ce7e2ea0c124c0fb922ac1cb35c1d49_61397) to [166](#i196f0e6e8a9b4253b4a4886c5bfe2606_12113).

#### Branches outside the UK

The Company does not have any branches outside the UK.

#### Events after the reporting period

Please see note 33 on page [173](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_9345848836919).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 103 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT |  |  |  |

#### Political

#### donations

The Company did not make any political donations in 2025 and does not intend to make any

political donations in 2026.

#### Colleaguesand colleague involvement

The Company is committed to a policy of treating all its colleagues and job applicants

equally. We are committed to the employment of people with disabilities and will interview

those candidates who meet the minimum selection criteria.

We provide training and career development for our colleagues, tailored where appropriate

to their specific needs, to ensure they achieve their potential. If an individual becomes

disabled while in our employment, we will do our best to ensure continued development in

their role, including consulting them about their requirements, making appropriate

adjustments, and providing suitable alternative positions if required.

Successfully delivering the Accelerate+ strategy requires us to evolve both what we do and

how we do things. This includes continuing to build the winning culture we need to help

deliver on our ambitions, a culture that is built through effective teamwork, fresh thinking,

a focus on delivery, and putting our customers at the centre of everything we do.

In support of this, our performance framework, called One Inchcape Values & Behaviours,

is a guide for all colleagues at Inchcape, across all levels and locations of our organisation.

It helps drive our business performance by improving how we do things and helping us make

better decisions. The Company also has various colleague policies in place covering a wide

range of issues, such as family friendly policies, employment rights, and equal opportunities.

Policies are implemented at a local level and comply with any relevant legislation in that

Market. All policies are available on the Group’s intranet and compliance is monitored at

local level.

Share schemes are a long-established and successful part of colleagues’ total reward

packages, encouraging and supporting colleague share ownership. The Group’s bonus and

long-term incentive schemes are designed to encourage involvement in the Company’s

performance. UK workforce colleagues are eligible to join the SAYE scheme, which is offered

annually. The Company monitors the number of shares issued under these schemes and their

impact on dilution limits. Further details can be found in the Directors’ Report on

Remuneration on pages [90](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_6446) to [99](#i0a64eceea0b0451b9f53490eb237057e_18897).

Further information on colleague interests and principal decisions made by the Board are

given throughout this Annual Report and Accounts and in the standalone Sustainability Report

available at www.inchcape.com

#### Colleague communication

Town hall meetings are held in each Region on a regular basis and also following the release

of any financial updates by the Company. These meetings provide colleagues with

information on the Group’s performance and an opportunity for consulting colleagues on

new initiatives or other matters that concern them. The Group’s global intranet also provides

a means of communicating important issues to colleagues.

The colleague experience survey is the primary tool for obtaining the views of colleagues and

the results of the survey are reported to the Board on an annual basis. Nayantara Bali is the

designated Non-Executive Director for colleague engagement to communicate the views of

colleagues to the Board and reports findings to the Board at each meeting.

Colleague consultations enable the Board to gain an understanding of how the colleague

experience is perceived and what actions can be taken to enhance this experience so

colleagues feel challenged, excited, engaged, and supported in their roles. Further details

can be found in the Sustainability Committee Report on pages [74](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1246) and [75](#i7c7323b8cd484cb198bdd61e1c180d78_32211).

#### Going concern

Having assessed the principal risks and the other matters discussed in connection with the

viability statement on pages [48](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_10816) and [49](#i5094f659ddeb401f9deb276bbcfc8a21_53864), the Directors consider it appropriate to adopt the

going concern basis of accounting in the financial statements for the next 12 months.

Auditor and disclosure of information to the auditor

The auditor, Deloitte LLP, has indicated its willingness to continue in office. A resolution to

reappoint Deloitte as auditor will be proposed at the AGM. As far as the Directors are aware

there is no relevant audit information of which the Company’s auditor is unaware. The

Directors have taken all the steps that they ought to have taken as Directors in order to make

themselves aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the Company’s

auditor is aware of that information. This confirmation is given and should be interpreted in

accordance with the provisions of section 418 of the Companies Act 2006.

#### Annual general meeting

The AGM will be held at 11.00 a.m. on Thursday 14 May 2026 at the Royal Automobile Club,

89 Pall Mall, London SW1Y 5HS. The notice convening the meeting and the resolutions to

be put to the meeting, together with the explanatory notes, are given in the Circular to

all shareholders.

The Directors’ Report was approved by the Board and has been signed by the Group

Company Secretary of the Company.

Tamsin Waterhouse

Group Company Secretary

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 104 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| DIRECTORS’ REPORT |  |  |  |

#### Directors’

#### responsibilities

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and the financial statements in

accordance with applicable law and regulation.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year.

Under that law, the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance

with UK adopted international accounting standards and IFRS Accounting Standards as issued

by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and Parent Company financial

statements in accordance with UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (UK Accounting

Standards, comprising FRS 101 ‘Reduced Disclosure Framework’, and applicable law).

Under company law, the Directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are

satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Group and Parent

Company and of the profit or loss of the Group and Parent Company for that period. In

preparing the financial statements, the Directors are required to:

• select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;

• state whether applicable UK Accounting Standards have been followed, subject to any

material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements; and

• make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent; and

prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to

presume that the Group and Parent Company will continue in business.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to

show and explain Inchcape plc and the Group’s transactions. The Directors are also

responsible for disclosing with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the

Group and Parent Company, and enabling them to ensure that the financial statements and

the Directors’ Report on Remuneration comply with the Companies Act 2006. The Directors

are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Group and Parent Company and

hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other

irregularities. The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate

website for Inchcape plc. Legislation in the UK governing the preparation and dissemination

of financial statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

The Directors consider that the Annual Report, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced, and

understandable and provides the information necessary for shareholders to assess Inchcape

plc and the Group’s performance, business model, and strategy. Each of the Directors,

whose names and functions are listed on pages [53](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_2419) to [55](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_4750), confirm that, to the best of

their knowledge:

• the Parent Company financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance

with UK Accepted Accounting Practice (UK Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 101

‘Reduced Disclosure Framework’, and applicable law), give a true and fair view of the

assets, liabilities, financial position, and loss of the Company;

• the Group financial statements, which have been properly prepared in accordance with

UK adopted international accounting standards and IFRS Accounting Standards as issued

by the IASB, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position, and profit of

the Group; and

• the Directors’ Report includes a fair review of the development and performance of the

business and the position of the Group and Parent Company, together with a description

of the principal risks and uncertainties that it faces.

The Directors considered the key messages contained in the Strategic Report along with the

disclosures made throughout to ensure that they are consistent, transparent, and a true

reflection of the business. The Directors also reviewed supporting documentation which

addresses specific statements made in the report and the evidence to support those

statements. Following this review, the Directors consider, when taken as a whole, that the

Annual Report is fair, balanced, and understandable and provides the information necessary

for shareholders to assess the Company’s position and performance, business model,

and strategy.

By order of the Board

Duncan TaitAdrian Lewis

Group Chief ExecutiveGroup Chief Financial Officer

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 105 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF INCHCAPE PLC |  |  |  |

#### Report on the audit of the financial statements

1. Opinion

![]()

In our opinion:

• the financial statements of Inchcape plc (the ‘Parent Company’) and its subsidiaries (the

‘Group’) give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s and of the Parent Company’s

affairs as at 31 December 2025 and of the Group’s profit for the year then ended;

• the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United

Kingdom adopted international accounting standards and IFRS Accounting Standards as

issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB);

• the Parent Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance

with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice, including Financial

Reporting Standard 101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework”; and

• the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the

Companies Act 2006.

We have audited the financial statements which comprise:

• the consolidated income statement;

• the consolidated statement of comprehensive income;

• the consolidated statement of financial position;

• the consolidated statement of changes in equity;

• the consolidated statement of cash flows;

• the related Notes 1 to 33 to the consolidated financial statements, which includes

the material accounting policy information;

• the Parent Company statement of financial position;

• the Parent Company statement of changes in equity; and

• the related Notes 1 to 13 to the Parent Company financial statements, which

includes the material accounting policy information.

The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the preparation of the Group

financial statements is applicable law, United Kingdom adopted international accounting

standards and IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by the IASB. The financial reporting

framework that has been applied in the preparation of the Parent Company financial

statements is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including

FRS 101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework” (United Kingdom Generally Accepted

Accounting Practice).

2. Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs

(UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in

the auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report.

We are independent of the Group and the Parent Company in accordance with the ethical

requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the

Financial Reporting Council’s (the ‘FRC’s’) Ethical Standard as applied to listed public interest

entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these

requirements. The non-audit services provided to the Group and Parent Company for the

year are disclosed in Note 3 to the financial statements. We confirm that we have not

provided any non-audit services prohibited by the FRC’s Ethical Standard to the Group or the

Parent Company.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to

provide a basis for our opinion.

3. Summary of our audit approach

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key audit matters | The key audit matter which we identified in the current year related  to revenue cut-off. |
| Materiality | The materiality that we used for the Group financial statements was  £20.0m (2024: £23.7m), which represents 4.5% (2024: 5.3%) profit  before tax from continuing operations adjusted for adjusting items  as defined in Note 2. |
| Scoping | Components subject to audit procedures in the current period  comprised 85% (2024: 89%) of Group revenue, 93% (2024: 95%) of  Group profit before tax from continuing operations and 81%  (2024: 81%) of Group total assets. |
| Significant changes in  our approach | The disposal of the UK Retail business is no longer a key audit matter  as the disposal has been completed and there is no material  impact to the financial statements in the current year. |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 106 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF INCHCAPE PLC |  |  |  |

4. Conclusions relating to going concern

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors’ use of the going

concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

Our evaluation of the Directors’ assessment of the Group’s and Parent Company’s ability to

continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting included:

• Understanding the Group's process and related controls in the assessment of

going concern;

• Evaluating the reasonableness of assumptions used in the board-approved going

concern model, including the cash forecast for the going concern period;

• Assessing the appropriateness of the sensitivities performed by management,

including performing additional sensitivities as part of our challenge thereon;

• Performing consistency and accuracy checks over the going concern model

including checking the mathematical and clerical accuracy;

• Reading analyst reports, industry data and other external information, including

understanding the macroeconomic environment, to determine if it provided

corroborative or contradictory evidence in relation to assumptions used;

• Testing the consistency of the forecast cash flows with the forecasts prepared for the

impairment models;

• Assessing the Group's available committed financing facilities including the nature of

facilities, repayment terms and covenants;

• Assessing the impact of short-term fluctuations in local market trading conditions, the

impact of the growing trend of changes in consumer preferences for electrified and

hybrid vehicles, inflation and political uncertainties on the forecast cashflows; and

• Assessing the disclosures relating to going concern in the financial statements.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties

relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on

the Group's and Parent Company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at

least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

In relation to the reporting on how the Group has applied the UK Corporate Governance

Code, we have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to the Directors’

statement in the financial statements about whether the directors considered it appropriate

to adopt the going concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are

described in the relevant sections of this report.

5. Key audit matters

A key audit matter is a matter that, in our professional judgement, was of most significance in

our audit of the financial statements of the current period and include the most significant

assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) that we identified. This

includes any matters which had the greatest effect on the overall audit strategy, the

allocation of resources in the audit and directing the efforts of the engagement team.

This matter was addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole,

and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on this matter.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 5.1. Revenue cut-off | |
| Key audit  matter  description | Class of transaction: Revenue. Refer to the Audit Committee report page 69,  Revenue policy in the Accounting Policies section on page 121, Note 1 on  page 130 and Note 3 on page [13](#i0c22f5f85da34161b2494b7fc5b85ccd_11057)3.  The Group generated revenue of £9,100 million during the year  (2024: £9,263 million) from the sale of vehicles and parts, and the provision  of services.  The current business and economic environment, and the focus on  achieving bonus performance targets lead to revenue being susceptible to  potential fraud by artificially overstating revenue to meet individual or Group  financial targets, principally Adjusted Profit Before Tax and Adjusted EPS.  This elevated risk is particularly evident through sales near the year-end,  relating to the risk of revenue being recognised before the performance  obligations have been satisfied.  In applying IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers, judgement is  required by the Group in determining the timing of the transfer of control of  products and services to customers. Determining whether control has passed  to a customer requires the consideration of several factors, including specific  delivery terms of sales arrangements, the length of time required to ship sales  to customer locations, and whether certain criteria have been met to  evidence the passing of control to the customer. The most judgement and  complexity arise in instances where vehicles are sold and yet to be  despatched to the customer (known as bill-and-hold sales).  This judgement could be subject to management bias or error. We consider  the timing and the cut-off of revenue recognition as a key audit matter,  and a potential fraud risk in respect of revenue recognition. |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 107 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF INCHCAPE PLC |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 5.1. Revenue cut-off | |
| How the  scope of our  audit  responded to  the key audit  matter | Our procedures in response to the key audit matter included:  • obtaining an understanding of the Group’s processes and controls  relevant to the application and compliance with the Group’s revenue  recognition policies and IFRS 15;  • assessing the Group’s relevant delivery shipping terms, and the likely  length of time required to ship to customer locations, to determine the  implications on the timing of revenue recognition;  • evaluating the significance of year-end sales with regards to  management's achievement of bonus targets. This assessment included  comparing current period year-end sales to both the monthly sales  performance throughout the year and to year-end sales from  previous periods;  • assessing Inchcape’s Code of Conduct, the governance process,  including the independence and objectivity of those charged with  governance, the Speak Up Line, and Fraud risk management policies in  order to evaluate the ‘tone at the top’;  • inquiring with personnel outside of the finance team, for example with  sales and operational personnel, to identify any unusual arrangements or  performance in the business;  • For selected samples of revenue transactions, we assessed whether they  were recognised in the correct period by:  – inspecting a combination of purchase orders, invoices, despatch  notes, shipping terms, delivery notes and customer agreements to  assess the appropriateness of revenue recognition timing based on the  status of vehicles at year end; and  – inspecting year-end sales for whether bill-and-hold arrangements exist,  both contractually or in substance. Where bill-and-hold transactions  were identified, we assessed whether there is evidence that control  had passed to the customers by evaluating contractual arrangements,  understanding whether a substantive reason existed for the bill-and-  hold arrangement, inspecting vehicle storage logistics and costs, and  inspecting financing arrangements.  • introducing unpredictability in our selection of components where we  have inspected a sample of revenue cut-off;  • using data analytics to visualise trends and perform regression analysis on  revenue balances to identify outliers to direct further audit procedures;  and  • assessing financial statement disclosures against the requirements of  IFRS 15. |
| Key  observations | We concluded that revenue was appropriately recognised in accordance  with the relevant accounting standards.  As part of our procedures, we noted no indication of material manipulation  of revenue cut-off or management override. |

6. Our application of materiality

6.1. Materiality

We define materiality as the magnitude of misstatement in the financial statements that

makes it probable that the economic decisions of a reasonably knowledgeable person would

be changed or influenced. We use materiality both in planning the scope of our audit work

and in evaluating the results of our work. Based on our professional judgement, we

determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Group financial statements | Parent Company financial statements |
| Materiality | £20.0 million (2024: £23.7 million) | £12.2 million (2024: £12.7 million) |
| Basis for  determining  materiality | Materiality was based on profit  before tax from continuing  operations adjusted for adjusting  items as defined in Note 2 and  represented 4.5% (2024: 5.3%) of that  key performance metric.  Refer to Note 2 for further details of  adjusting items and Alternative  Performance Measures on page 176  for management’s reconciliation  of this alternative performance  measure to the Group’s  statutory measure. | Parent Company materiality was  determined on the basis of 1.0% of net  assets (2024: 1.0% of net assets). |
| Rationale  for the  benchmark  applied | Adjusted profit before tax from  continuing operations is a key metric  communicated by management in  the Group's results announcements.  It also provides users of the financial  statements with a more comparable  measure of the Group's underlying  performance as it excludes the  impact of potentially distortive  adjusting items, such as the  acquisition and disposal cost.  We therefore consider adjusted  profit before tax an appropriate  benchmark for determining  materiality. | As the Parent Company is non-  trading, operates primarily as a  holding company for the Group’s  trading entities, and is not profit  orientated, we consider the net asset  position to be the most appropriate  benchmark to use. |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 108 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF INCHCAPE PLC |  |  |  |

![108_Auditors_Report_Materiality_Graph_2025_NEW.svg]()

6.2. Performance materiality

We set performance materiality at a level lower than materiality to reduce the probability

that, in aggregate, uncorrected and undetected misstatements exceed the materiality for

the financial statements as a whole.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Group financial statements | Parent Company financial  statements |
| Performance  materiality | 70% (2024: 65%) of Group materiality | 70% (2024: 70%) of Parent  Company materiality |
| Basis for  determining  materiality | In determining performance materiality, we considered the following factors:  • our cumulative experience from prior year audits, and management's  willingness to correct misstatements identified;  • our risk assessment, including our understanding of the entity and  its environment;  • our assessment of the Group's control environment and whether we  were able to rely on controls; and  • the stability of the Group’s business, reflected by the reduced acquisition  and disposal activity in the current period, further integration of recently  acquired businesses, and reduced IT system transformation activity. | |

6.3. Error reporting threshold

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to the Committee all audit

differences in excess of £1.0 million (2024: £1.2 million), as well as differences below that

threshold that, in our view, warranted reporting on qualitative grounds. We also report to

the Audit Committee on disclosure matters that we identified when assessing the overall

presentation of the financial statements.

7. An overview of the scope of our audit

7.1. Identification and scoping of components

We adopted a risk-based approach to the audit of the Group financial statements.

In selecting the components which are in scope for audit procedures to be performed

as part of the Group audit, we considered:

• the inherent risk in each of the markets that the Group operates;

• the Group’s control environment;

• the significance of identified risks in each of the components;

• the component’s contribution to the Group’s revenue, profit and total assets;

• the specific qualitative factors, including external risks, management identified risks,

and analysing the results of prior period audit procedures to identify trends which

may indicate heightened risk of misstatement;

• the nature of any acquisitions and disposals within the year; and

• incorporating variability and unpredictability into our audit scoping.

The components which were subject to audit procedures were located in:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| • Australia  • Barbados  • Belgium  • Bolivia  • Brunei  • Bulgaria  • Chile | • Colombia  • Costa Rica  • Ethiopia  • Greece  • Guam  • Hong Kong  • Indonesia | • Lithuania  • Peru  • Philippines  • Poland  • Romania  • Singapore |

In addition to the work performed at a component level, the Group audit team performed

audit procedures on the Parent Company and consolidated financial statements relating to

corporate activities such as the Group’s treasury operations, pension obligations, impairment

reviews of goodwill and indefinite-life intangible assets, acquisition of Inchcape Iceland ehf,

litigation provisions, the Group consolidation, the going concern assessment and financial

statement disclosures.

The range of component performance materialities applied was £5.6m to £8.4m (2024: £6.0m

to £12.7m). The components which were scoped in for specified audit procedures together

represent 85% (2024: 89%) of Group revenue, 93% (2024: 95%) of Group profit before tax and

81% (2024: 81%) of Group total assets.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 109 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF INCHCAPE PLC |  |  |  |

The Group audit team also evaluated the coverage achieved across significant accounts

and key metrics; and performed a review at Group level of the residual balance not subject

to audit procedures to reduce the risk of material misstatement in those significant accounts.

![117097988378942]()

![117097988378981]()

![117097988378984]()

Profit before

tax

Total assets

Revenue

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Subject to audit procedures |  | Review at group level |

7.2. Our consideration of the control environment

We considered the control environment of the Group, which is also discussed within the Audit

Committee Report on page [70](#ic605a130623b4457aee67b7a85751c40_746622), and encompasses controls relating to the financial reporting

process, preparation of consolidated Group accounts, operational and compliance controls

and risk management processes.

We also tested the General Information Technology Controls (GITC) in place, designed to

address the IT risks relating to the Group and how these relate to the entity’s financial

reporting processes. Management continued to consolidate and centralise key IT systems and

support functions across the Group. We reflected this in our centralised testing approach of IT

controls where practicable.

We obtained an understanding of the relevant controls for in scope balances at each

component, and those which are processed through the newly established Inchcape Global

Business Services (iGBS). Where components determined that reliance on controls was

appropriate, procedures were designed and performed to evaluate the operating

effectiveness of those controls at the component level.

7.3. Our consideration of climate-related risks

The Group is exposed to the impacts of climate change on its business and operations as

highlighted in the Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) report on page

[26](#ibef3f179950b4bdc8a2dc7088a25f43c_301608), viability statement on page [48](#i5094f659ddeb401f9deb276bbcfc8a21_53866), the principal risks on page [45](#i61be3faf498b48ea8cca6b6066479254_65981), and in Accounting Policies

(Key Sources of Estimation Uncertainty) on page [128](#ic49ef6e88bd14fc5ba7314457d030212_417342), Management concluded there to be no

material impact arising from climate change on the judgements and estimates made in the

financial statements on page [121](#ic49ef6e88bd14fc5ba7314457d030212_417341).

We obtained management's climate-related risk assessment and held discussions with

management to understand the process of identifying and quantifying climate-related risks,

the determination of mitigating actions and the impact on the Group's financial statements.

We involved our climate specialists in our assessment to consider broader industry and

market-wide practice. We completed an independent climate-based risk assessment to

consider the potential impact of climate change on the Group's financial statements,

incorporating both business specific knowledge and wider industry awareness, including the

extent to which climate change considerations have been included in the Group's forecast

financial information. We used this to assess the completeness of the Group's identified risks

and to develop audit procedures to respond to these risks as part of our work in relation to

impairment and long-term viability, as well as considering climate-related risks throughout our

risk assessments on each financial statement account balance.

In considering the disclosures presented as part of the Strategic Report, we involved our

climate specialists to assess the TCFD disclosures in the financial statements against the

recommendations made by both the Task Force and FRC as set out in their thematic reviews.

We also assessed whether these disclosures reflect our understanding of the Group's

approach to climate.

7.4. Working with other auditors

We engaged component auditors to perform procedures at the components under our

direction and supervision. We issued detailed instructions to the component auditors and held

planning meetings, interim update meetings and year end close meetings with each

component audit team.

Prior to the commencement of our detailed audit work we held virtual or physical planning

meetings with our component audit teams on a regional basis, led by the Group audit team

to establish a good level of understanding of the Group’s businesses and its core strategy.

We also discussed significant risks and our planned audit approach with our component audit

teams in these meetings. We held specific workshops to discuss our key audit matter relating

to revenue cut-off, and the audit approach to respond to the key audit matter identified.

We have continued our component visits on a risk focused and rotational basis to oversee

the work performed by our component auditors. Senior members of the Group engagement

team (including the Lead Audit Partner) visited eight of the Group’s key locations in the

current period.

In conjunction with the on-site visits, frequent calls were held between the Group and

component audit teams throughout the year, and the Group audit team reviewed the work

of the component audit teams directly. Senior members of the Group audit team were

focused on overseeing the role of the component audit teams, so that a consistent audit

approach is applied to the operations in the Group's businesses.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 110 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF INCHCAPE PLC |  |  |  |

7.5. Use of technology

We embed technology throughout our audit to improve quality and effectiveness, including

in the areas of planning and scoping, project management, risks and controls assessment,

substantive testing and reporting insights to management and the Audit Committee.

• At planning stage, we use an automated scoping tool to identify any unusual trends or

fluctuations within account balances and geographies, particularly within untested

balances to reduce the risk of material misstatement to an acceptably low level;

• We developed a bespoke modelling analytic to benchmark to external data points and

challenge management prepared-models;

• We used an analytics model to validate the accuracy and completeness of the

consolidation through large dataset analysis of account mapping;

• We performed analytical procedures, including analytics-driven regression analysis, on

revenue and cost of sales movements to identify any unusual patterns or trends in

revenue margins.

8. Other information

The other information comprises the information included in the annual report other than the

financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon. The directors are responsible for the

other information contained within the annual report.

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to

the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance

conclusion thereon.

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other

information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained

in the course of the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.

If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are

required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the financial

statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there

is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

9. Responsibilities of Directors

As explained more fully in the directors’ responsibilities statement, the directors are responsible

for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true

and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable

the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due

to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the Group’s

and Parent Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing as applicable,

matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the

directors either intend to liquidate the Group or the Parent Company or to cease operations,

or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

10. Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as

a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an

auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance,

but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always

detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error

and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be

expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these

financial statements.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located

on the FRC’s website at: [www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities](https://www.frc.org.uk/library/standards-codes-policy/audit-assurance-and-ethics/auditors-responsibilities-for-the-audit/). This description forms part of

our auditor’s report.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 111 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF INCHCAPE PLC |  |  |  |

11. Extent to which the audit was considered capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations.

We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material

misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our procedures

are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below.

11.1. Identifying and assessing potential risks related to irregularities

In identifying and assessing risks of material misstatement in respect of irregularities, including

fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations, we considered the following:

• the nature of the industry and sector, control environment and business performance

including the design of the Group’s remuneration policies, key drivers for directors’

remuneration, bonus levels and performance targets;

• the Group’s own assessment of the risks that irregularities may occur either as a result of

fraud or error that was approved by the board;

• results of our enquiries of management, in-house legal counsel, the directors and the Audit

Committee about their own identification and assessment of the risks of irregularities,

including those that are specific to the Group’s sector;

• any matters we identified having obtained and reviewed the Group’s documentation of

their policies and procedures relating to:

– identifying, evaluating and complying with laws and regulations and whether they were

aware of any instances of non-compliance;

– detecting and responding to the risks of fraud and whether they have knowledge of any

actual, suspected or alleged fraud;

– the internal controls established to mitigate risks of fraud or non-compliance with laws

and regulations; and

• the matters discussed among the audit engagement team, including component audit

teams and relevant internal specialists, including tax, valuations, pensions, IT, climate and

industry specialists regarding how and where fraud might occur in the financial statements

![]()

and any potential indicators of fraud.

As a result of these procedures, we considered the opportunities and incentives that may exist

within the organisation for fraud and identified the greatest potential for fraud in revenue

cut-off. In common with all audits under ISAs (UK), we are also required to perform specific

procedures to respond to the risk of management override.

We also obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory frameworks that the Group

operates in, focusing on provisions of those laws and regulations that had a direct effect on

the determination of material amounts and disclosures in the financial statements. The key

laws and regulations we considered in this context included the UK Companies Act, UK Listing

Rules, pensions legislation and tax legislation.

In addition, we considered provisions of other laws and regulations that do not have a direct

effect on the financial statements but compliance with which may be fundamental to the

Group’s ability to operate or to avoid a material penalty.

11.2. Audit response to risks identified

As a result of performing the above, we identified revenue cut-off as a key audit matter

related to the potential risk of fraud. The key audit matters section of our report explains the

matter in more detail and also describes the specific procedures we performed in response to

that key audit matter.

In addition to the above, our procedures to respond to risks identified included the following:

• reviewing the financial statement disclosures and testing to supporting documentation to

assess compliance with provisions of relevant laws and regulations described as having a

direct effect on the financial statements;

• enquiring of management, the audit committee and in-house legal counsel concerning

actual and potential litigation and claims;

• performing analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships that

may indicate risks of material misstatement due to fraud;

• reading minutes of meetings of those charged with governance, reviewing internal audit

reports and reviewing correspondence with HMRC; and

• in addressing the risk of fraud through management override of controls, testing the

appropriateness of journal entries and other adjustments; assessing whether the judgements

made in making accounting estimates are indicative of a potential bias; and evaluating

the business rationale of any significant transactions that are unusual or outside the normal

course of business.

We also communicated relevant identified laws and regulations and potential fraud risks to all

engagement team members, including internal specialists and component audit teams, and

remained alert to any indications of fraud or non-compliance with laws and regulations

throughout the audit.

#### Report on other legal and regulatory requirements

12. Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006

In our opinion the part of the directors’ remuneration report to be audited has been

properly prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:

• the information given in the strategic report and the directors’ report for the financial

year for which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial

statements; and

• the strategic report and the directors’ report have been prepared in accordance with

applicable legal requirements.

In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and the Parent Company

and their environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified any

material misstatements in the strategic report or the directors’ report.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 112 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF INCHCAPE PLC |  |  |  |

13. Corporate Governance Statement

The UK Listing Rules require us to review the directors’ statement in relation to going concern,

longer-term viability and that part of the Corporate Governance Statement relating to the

Group’s compliance with the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code specified for

our review.

![]()

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the

following elements of the Corporate Governance Statement is materially consistent with the

financial statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit:

• the directors’ statement with regards to the appropriateness of adopting the going

concern basis of accounting and any material uncertainties identified set out on page [103](#ia1a508bd00dd45faa87aa144ecd2fdb1_361276)

• the directors’ explanation as to its assessment of the Group’s prospects, the period this

assessment covers and why the period is appropriate set out on page [49](#i5094f659ddeb401f9deb276bbcfc8a21_53864)

• the directors' statement on fair, balanced and understandable set out on page [104](#ia1a508bd00dd45faa87aa144ecd2fdb1_361275)

• the board’s confirmation that it has carried out a robust assessment of the emerging and

principal risks set out on page [43](#id3f3124f2821416dad90ca66fe037091_372622)

• the section of the annual report that describes the review of effectiveness of risk

management and internal control systems set out on page [70](#ic605a130623b4457aee67b7a85751c40_744849); and

• the section describing the work of the Audit Committee set out on page [67](#ic605a130623b4457aee67b7a85751c40_746622).

14. Matters on which we are required to report by exception

14.1. Adequacy of explanations received and accounting records

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:

• we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or

• adequate accounting records have not been kept by the Parent Company, or returns

adequate for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or

• the Parent Company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting

records and returns.

We have nothing to report in respect of these matters.

14.2. Directors’ remuneration

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are also required to report if in our opinion certain

disclosures of directors’ remuneration have not been made or the part of the directors’

remuneration report to be audited is not in agreement with the accounting records

and returns.

We have nothing to report in respect of these matters.

15. Other matters which we are required to address

15.1. Auditor tenure

Following the recommendation of the Audit Committee, we were appointed by members on

25 May 2018 to audit the financial statements for the year ending 31 December 2018 and

subsequent financial periods. The period of total uninterrupted engagement including

previous renewals and reappointments of the firm is eight years, covering the years ending

31 December 2018 to 31 December 2025.

15.2. Consistency of the audit report with the additional report to the Audit Committee

Our audit opinion is consistent with the additional report to the Audit Committee we are

required to provide in accordance with ISAs (UK).

16. Use of our report

This report is made solely to the company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter

3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we

might state to the company’s members those matters we are required to state to them in an

auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not

accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company’s

members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

As required by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) Disclosure Guidance and Transparency

Rule (DTR) 4.1.15R – DTR 4.1.18R, these financial statements will form part of the Electronic

Format Annual Financial Report filed on the National Storage Mechanism of the FCA in

accordance with DTR 4.1.15R – DTR 4.1.18R. This auditor’s report provides no assurance over

whether the Electronic Format Annual Financial Report has been prepared in compliance

with DTR 4.1.15R – DTR 4.1.18R.

David Griffin FCA (Senior statutory auditor)

For and on behalf of Deloitte LLP

Statutory Auditor

London, UK

2 March 2026

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 113 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT  For the year ended 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Continuing operations | Notes | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Revenue | 1, 3 | 9,100 | 9,263 |
| Cost of sales |  | (7,550) | (7,657) |
| Gross profit |  | 1,550 | 1,606 |
| Net operating expenses | 3 | (1,024) | (1,044) |
| Operating profit |  | 526 | 562 |
| Share of profit after tax of joint ventures and  associates | 13 | 3 | 2 |
| Profit before finance and tax |  | 529 | 564 |
| Finance income | 6 | 72 | 71 |
| Finance costs | 6 | (195) | (221) |
| Profit before tax from continuing operations |  | 406 | 414 |
| Tax | 7 | (133) | (129) |
| Profit for the year from continuing operations |  | 273 | 285 |
| Profit from discontinued operations | 28b | — | 150 |
| Total profit for the year |  | 273 | 435 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Profit attributable to: |  |  |  |
| – Owners of the parent |  | 272 | 421 |
| – Non-controlling interests |  | 1 | 14 |
|  |  | 273 | 435 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Earnings per share from continuing operations  attributable to the owners of the parent |  |  |  |
| Basic earnings per share (pence) | 8 | 72.5p | 66.4p |
| Diluted earnings per share (pence) | 8 | 71.6p | 65.6p |
| Earnings per share attributable to the owners  of the parent |  |  |  |
| Basic earnings per share (pence) | 8 | 72.5p | 103.1p |
| Diluted earnings per share (pence) | 8 | 71.6p | 101.9p |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Continuing operations | Notes | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Alternative performance measures |  |  |  |
| Operating profit from continuing operations |  | 526 | 562 |
| Adjusting items within net operating expenses: | 2 | 37 | 22 |
| Acquisition and integration costs |  | 10 | 42 |
| Disposal of businesses |  | 4 | (6) |
| Restructuring costs |  | 23 | — |
| Derecognition of intangibles | 10 | — | 5 |
| Impairment reversals | 10 | — | (19) |
| Adjusted operating profit from continuing  operations |  | 563 | 584 |
| Share of profit after tax of joint ventures and  associates |  | 3 | 2 |
| Adjusted profit before finance and tax from  continuing operations |  | 566 | 586 |
| Net finance costs |  | (123) | (150) |
| Adjusting items within net finance costs: | 2 | — | 8 |
| Net monetary loss on hyperinflation |  | — | 8 |
| Adjusted profit before tax from continuing  operations |  | 443 | 444 |
| Tax on adjusted profit |  | (139) | (139) |
| Adjusted profit after tax from continuing  operations |  | 304 | 305 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted earnings per share from continuing  operations | 8 |  |  |
| Basic adjusted earnings per share |  | 80.8p | 71.3p |
| Diluted adjusted earnings per share |  | 79.8p | 70.4p |

The notes on pages [119](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_810) to [173](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_9345848836919) are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 114 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME  For the year ended 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Profit for the year |  | 273 | 435 |
| Other comprehensive income/(expense): |  |  |  |
| Items that will not be reclassified to the  consolidated income statement |  |  |  |
| Retirement benefit schemes |  |  |  |
| – net actuarial losses | 5 | (8) | (46) |
| – deferred tax on actuarial losses | 16 | — | (1) |
|  |  | (8) | (47) |
| Items that may be or have been reclassified  subsequently to the consolidated  income statement |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |
| – net fair value losses | 25 | (83) | 22 |
| – tax on cash flow hedges  1 | 16 | 13 | (14) |
| Investments held at fair value |  |  |  |
| – net fair value | 14 | — | 3 |
| Deferred tax on taxation losses | 16 | 3 | — |
| Foreign currency translation |  |  |  |
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign  operations | 25 | (13) | (245) |
| Recycling of foreign currency reserve | 25 | — | (4) |
| Adjustments for hyperinflation (including tax) | 25 | — | (4) |
|  |  | (80) | (242) |
| Other comprehensive expense for the year |  | (88) | (289) |
| Total comprehensive income for the year |  | 185 | 146 |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Total comprehensive income/(expense)  attributable to: |  |  |  |
| – Owners of the parent |  | 191 | 133 |
| – Non-controlling interests |  | (6) | 13 |
|  |  | 185 | 146 |
| Total comprehensive income/(expense)  attributable to owners of Inchcape plc arising  from: |  |  |  |
| – Continuing operations |  | 191 | (17) |
| – Discontinued operations |  | — | 150 |

1. Taxation in other comprehensive income in respect of cash flow hedges is comprised of a deferred tax

credit of £10m (2024: charge of £13m) and a current tax credit of £3m (2024: charge of £1m).

The notes on pages [119](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_810) to [173](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_9345848836919) are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 115 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION  As at 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | As at  31 Dec 2025  £m | As at  31 Dec 2024  £m |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |
| Intangible assets | 10 | 1,191 | 1,156 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 11 | 581 | 589 |
| Right-of-use assets | 12 | 309 | 271 |
| Investments in joint ventures and associates | 13 | 22 | 21 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other  comprehensive income | 14 | 4 | 4 |
| Trade and other receivables | 15 | 62 | 34 |
| Deferred tax assets | 16 | 99 | 91 |
| Retirement benefit asset | 5 | 29 | 36 |
|  |  | 2,297 | 2,202 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Inventories | 17 | 2,043 | 1,935 |
| Trade and other receivables | 15 | 772 | 829 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 23 | 15 | 48 |
| Current tax assets |  | 65 | 55 |
| Cash at bank and short-term deposits | 18 | 657 | 549 |
| Assets held for sale | 19 | — | 20 |
|  |  | 3,552 | 3,436 |
| Total assets |  | 5,849 | 5,638 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Trade and other payables | 20 | (2,647) | (2,565) |
| Derivative financial instruments | 23 | (102) | (47) |
| Current tax liabilities |  | (65) | (70) |
| Provisions | 21 | (42) | (50) |
| Lease liabilities | 12 | (67) | (66) |
| Borrowings | 22 | (412) | (195) |
|  |  | (3,335) | (2,993) |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | As at  31 Dec 2025  £m | As at  31 Dec 2024  £m |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Trade and other payables | 20 | (114) | (106) |
| Provisions | 21 | (20) | (26) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 16 | (247) | (246) |
| Lease liabilities | 12 | (276) | (236) |
| Borrowings | 22 | (509) | (544) |
| Retirement benefit liability | 5 | (8) | (13) |
|  |  | (1,174) | (1,171) |
| Total liabilities |  | (4,509) | (4,164) |
| Net assets |  | 1,340 | 1,474 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Share capital | 24 | 37 | 40 |
| Share premium |  | 147 | 147 |
| Capital redemption reserve |  | 148 | 145 |
| Merger reserve | 25 | 312 | 312 |
| Other reserves | 25 | (329) | (285) |
| Retained earnings | 26 | 942 | 1,020 |
| Equity attributable to owners of the parent |  | 1,257 | 1,379 |
| Non-controlling interests |  | 83 | 95 |
| Total equity |  | 1,340 | 1,474 |

The notes on pages [119](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_810) to [173](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_9345848836919) are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

The consolidated financial statements on pages [113](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_9345848836423) to [118](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_9345848836497) were approved by the Board of

Directors on 2 March 2026 and were signed on its behalf by:

Duncan Tait

Group Chief Executive

Adrian Lewis

Group Chief Financial Officer

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 116 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY  For the year ended 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | Share  capital  £m | Share  premium  £m | Capital  redemption  reserve  £m | Merger  reserve  £m | Other  reserves  £m | Retained  earnings  £m | Equity  attributable  to owners  of the  parent  £m | Non-controlling  interests  £m | Total  shareholders’  equity  £m |
| At 1 January 2024 |  | 42 | 147 | 143 | 312 | (63) | 940 | 1,521 | 99 | 1,620 |
| Profit for the year |  | — | — | — | — | — | 421 | 421 | 14 | 435 |
| Other comprehensive expense for  the year |  | — | — | — | — | (241) | (47) | (288) | (1) | (289) |
| Total comprehensive (expense)/  income for the year |  | — | — | — | — | (241) | 374 | 133 | 13 | 146 |
| Hedging gains and (losses)  transferred to inventory |  | — | — | — | — | 19 | — | 19 | — | 19 |
| Share buyback programme |  | (2) | — | 2 | — | — | (151) | (151) | — | (151) |
| Share-based payments, net of tax | 4, 16 | — | — | — | — | — | 18 | 18 | — | 18 |
| Purchase of own shares by the  Inchcape Employee Trust | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | (14) | (14) | — | (14) |
| Dividends: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Owners of the parent | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | (147) | (147) | — | (147) |
| – Non-controlling interests |  | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (17) | (17) |
| At 31 December 2024 |  | 40 | 147 | 145 | 312 | (285) | 1,020 | 1,379 | 95 | 1,474 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 117 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY  For the year ended 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | Share  capital  £m | Share  premium  £m | Capital redemption  reserve  £m | Merger  reserve  £m | Other  reserves  £m | Retained  earnings  £m | Total equity  attributable to  owners of  the parent  £m | Non-  controlling interests  £m | Total shareholders’  equity  £m |
| At 1 January 2025 |  | 40 | 147 | 145 | 312 | (285) | 1,020 | 1,379 | 95 | 1,474 |
| Profit for the year |  | — | — | — | — | — | 272 | 272 | 1 | 273 |
| Other comprehensive expense for  the year |  | — | — | — | — | (73) | (8) | (81) | (7) | (88) |
| Total comprehensive (expense)/  income for the year |  | — | — | — | — | (73) | 264 | 191 | (6) | 185 |
| Hedging gains and (losses)  transferred to inventory |  | — | — | — | — | 29 | — | 29 | — | 29 |
| Share buyback programme |  | (3) | — | 3 | — | — | (234) | (234) | — | (234) |
| Share-based payments,  net of tax | 4, 16 | — | — | — | — | — | 15 | 15 | — | 15 |
| Purchase of own shares by the  Inchcape Employee Trust | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | (22) | (22) | — | (22) |
| Dividends: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Owners of the parent | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | (101) | (101) | — | (101) |
| – Non-controlling interests |  | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (6) | (6) |
| At 31 December 2025 |  | 37 | 147 | 148 | 312 | (329) | 942 | 1,257 | 83 | 1,340 |

The notes on pages [119](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_810) to [173](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_9345848836919) are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 118 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS  For the year ended 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Cash generated from operating activities |  |  |  |
| Cash generated from operations | 27a | 648 | 873 |
| Tax paid |  | (145) | (134) |
| Interest received |  | 73 | 62 |
| Interest paid |  | (191) | (215) |
| Net cash generated from operating activities |  | 385 | 586 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Cash flows from investing activities |  |  |  |
| Acquisition of businesses, net of cash and  overdrafts acquired | 28a | (35) | 5 |
| Net cash inflow from sale of businesses | 28a | 6 | 391 |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment |  | (47) | (76) |
| Purchase of intangible assets |  | (1) | (3) |
| Proceeds from disposal of property, plant  and equipment |  | 26 | 9 |
| Dividends received from joint ventures and  associates |  | 2 | 1 |
| Receipt from finance sub-lease receivables |  | 2 | 2 |
| Lease payments prior to commencement  date |  | — | (1) |
| Net cash (used in)/generated from investing  activities |  | (47) | 328 |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Cash flows from financing activities |  |  |  |
| Share buyback programme | 24a | (238) | (147) |
| Purchase of own shares by the Inchcape  Employee Trust |  | (22) | (14) |
| Repayment of acquisition financing term  loan and bridge facilities | 22 | — | (250) |
| Repayment of Private Placement loan notes | 22 | — | (70) |
| Cash outflow from revolving credit facility | 22 | (35) | (95) |
| Net cash inflow/(outflow) from other  borrowings | 22 | 4 | (69) |
| Payment of capital element of lease  liabilities |  | (72) | (81) |
| Equity dividends paid | 9 | (101) | (147) |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests |  | (6) | (17) |
| Net cash used in financing activities |  | (470) | (890) |
|  |  |  |  |
| Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash  equivalents | 27b | (132) | 24 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of  the period |  | 366 | 440 |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes |  | 27 | (98) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of the  period |  | 261 | 366 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents consist of: |  |  |  |
| Cash at bank | 18 | 583 | 458 |
| Short-term deposits | 18 | 74 | 91 |
| Bank overdrafts | 22 | (396) | (183) |
|  |  | 261 | 366 |

The notes on pages [119](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_810) to [173](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_9345848836919) are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 119 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES |  |  |  |

#### Generalinformation

Inchcape plc is a public company limited by shares, domiciled and incorporated in the UK,

and registered in England and Wales. The address of the registered office is 22a St James’s

Square, London, SW1Y 5LP. The nature of the Group’s operations and principal activities are

set out in note 1 and on pages [1](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_4918) to [49](#i5094f659ddeb401f9deb276bbcfc8a21_4336).

The Group consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with UK-

adopted international accounting standards and IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by the

International Accounting Standards Board (IASB).

Accounting convention

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost

convention, except for financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income,

and those financial assets and financial liabilities (including derivative instruments) held at fair

value through profit or loss, which are measured at fair value.

Going concern

Based on the Group’s cash flow forecasts and projections, the Board is satisfied that the

Group will operate within the level of its committed facilities for the foreseeable future. For this

reason, the Board continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial

statements. In making this assessment, the Group has considered available liquidity in relation

to net debt and committed facilities, the Group’s latest forecasts for 2026 and 2027 cash

flows, together with adjusted scenarios.

Committed bank facilities and Private Placement borrowings amount to £1,040m, of which

£160m was drawn at 31 December 2025. In June 2023, the Group issued a £350m bond

offering with a coupon of 6.5%, due to mature in June 2028.

The Private Placement loan notes are subject to an interest cover covenant based on an

adjusted EBITA measure to interest on consolidated borrowings measured on a trailing 12-

month basis at June and December.

The latest Group forecasts for 2025 and 2026 indicate that the Group is expected to be

compliant with this covenant throughout the forecast period and have sufficient liquidity to

continue operating throughout that period.

A range of sensitivities has been applied to the forecasts to assess the Group’s compliance

with its covenant requirements over the forecast period. These sensitivities included:

• a 12-month reduction in New and Used revenue from July 2026, resulting from decreasing

consumer demand in response to fiscal tightening and resulting economic downturns;

• a reduction in reported GBP earnings from July to December 2026 to December 2027

resulting from the strengthening of the sterling relative to other currencies;

• a general liquidity reduction impacting working capital from January 2027;

• with no mitigating actions applied in relation to the sensitivities described above.

In a scenario where all of the above sensitivities occur at the same time, the Group has

modelled the possibility of the interest cover covenant being breached in 2026 and 2027. With

the interest cover covenant measured on a trailing 12-month basis, the sensitised forecasts

indicate that the Group is not expected to breach any covenants and would be compliant

with the interest cover requirements throughout the forecast period. Additionally, under these

circumstances, the Group expects to have sufficient funds to meet cash flow requirements.

A reverse stress test scenario analysis, concluded that a set of circumstances in which the

Group would breach its covenant or have insufficient funds to meet cash flow requirements

are considered to be remote, relative to the sensitivities referred to above.

Therefore, the Board concluded that the Group will be able to operate within the level of its

committed facilities for the foreseeable future. The directors consider it appropriate to adopt

the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements for the year

ending 31 December 2025.

#### Newly adopted accounting standards

From 1 January 2025, the following standards become effective in the Group’s consolidated

financial statements:

• Amendments to IAS 21 - Lack of Exchangeability

The adoption of the standards and interpretations listed above has not led to any material

impact on the financial position or performance of the Group.

The Group has not early adopted other standards, amendments to standards or

interpretations that have been issued but are not yet effective.

#### Standards not effective at the balance sheet date

The following standards were in issue but were not yet effective at the balance sheet date.

These standards have not yet been early adopted by the Group, and will be applied for the

Group’s financial years commencing on or after 1 January 2026:

• Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 - Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments;

• IFRS 18 - Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements;

• IFRS 19 - Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures; and

• Annual improvements to IFRS - Volume 11.

Management is currently reviewing the new standards to assess the potential impact that

they may have on the Group’s reported position and performance.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 120 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED |  |  |  |

#### Basis

#### of consolidation

The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of the parent

company (Inchcape plc) and all of its subsidiary undertakings (defined as those where the

Group has control), together with the Group’s share of the results of its joint ventures (defined

as those where the Group has joint control) and associates (defined as those where the

Group has significant influence but not control). The results of subsidiaries are consolidated

and the Group’s share of results of its joint ventures and associates is equity accounted for as

of the same reporting date as the parent company, using consistent accounting policies.

The results of newly acquired subsidiaries are consolidated using the acquisition method of

accounting from the date on which control of the net assets and operations of the acquired

company are effectively transferred to the Group. Similarly, the results of subsidiaries disposed

of cease to be consolidated from the date on which control of the net assets and operations

is transferred out of the Group.

The Group treats transactions with non-controlling interests as transactions with equity owners

of the Group. For purchases from non-controlling interests, the difference between any

consideration paid and the relevant share acquired of the carrying value of net assets of the

subsidiary is recorded in equity. Gains or losses on disposals to non-controlling interests are also

recorded in equity.

Investments in joint ventures and associates are accounted for using the equity method,

whereby the Group’s share of post-acquisition profits or losses is recognised in the

consolidated income statement, and its share of post-acquisition movements in shareholders’

equity is recognised in shareholders’ equity. If the Group’s share of losses in a joint venture or

associate equals or exceeds its investment in the joint venture or associate, the Group does

not recognise further losses, unless it has contractual obligations or made payments on behalf

of the joint venture or associate.

Intercompany balances and transactions and any unrealised profits arising from

intercompany transactions are eliminated in preparing the consolidated financial statements.

#### Foreign currency translation

Transactions included in the results of each of the Group’s entities are measured using the

currency of the primary economic environment in which the entity operates (the functional

currency). The consolidated financial statements are presented in sterling, which is the

functional currency of the parent company, Inchcape plc, and the presentation currency of

the Group.

In the individual entities, transactions in foreign currencies are translated into the functional

currency at the rates of exchange prevailing at the dates of the individual transactions.

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are subsequently

retranslated at the rate of exchange ruling at the end of the reporting period. All differences

are taken to the consolidated income statement, except those exchange differences arising

on long-term foreign currency borrowings that form part of a net investment in a foreign

investment, which on consolidation are taken directly to other comprehensive income.

The assets and liabilities of foreign operations are translated into sterling at the rate of

exchange ruling at the end of the reporting period. The income statements and cash flows

of foreign operations are translated into sterling at the average rates of exchange for the

period, except for subsidiaries in hyperinflationary economies that are translated at the

closing rate of exchange at the end of the period. Exchange differences arising from

1 January 2004 are recognised as a separate component of shareholders’ equity. On disposal

of a foreign operation, any cumulative exchange differences held in shareholders’ equity are

transferred to the consolidated income statement.

#### Presentation of comparative amounts

Prior year amounts have been represented in note 3(e), note 15 and note 17 for consistency

with the disclosure in the current year, and corrected for previously omitted amounts. There is

no impact on prior year primary financial statements from these adjustments.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 121 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED |  |  |  |

#### Ethiopia ceases to be a hyperinflationary economy

The Group financial statements included adjustments for hyperinflation, following the

application of IAS 29 ‘Financial Reporting in Hyperinflationary Economies’ in relation to the

Group’s operations with a functional currency of Ethiopian Birr since 2022.

For the year ending 31 December 2025, Ethiopia is no longer considered to be a

hyperinflationary economy and therefore the Group has not recognised any adjustments in

respect of hyperinflation. The Group ceased to apply IAS 29 from the beginning of the

reporting period in which hyperinflation ceased, thus from 1 January 2025.

The Group’s consolidated financial statements included the results and financial position of its

Ethiopian operations restated to the purchasing power or inflationary measuring unit current

up until 31 December 2024, leading to a hyperinflationary loss in respect of monetary items

being reported in finance costs, and treated as an adjusting item from 2022 to 2024. During

2022 to 2024, the results of the Group’s Ethiopian operations were translated at the closing

exchange rate, as required by IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates for

hyperinflationary foreign operations.

#### Climate change

In preparing the Group’s financial statements consideration has been given to the impact

of both physical and transition climate-related risks, as described in the Task Force on

Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) section on page [26](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1049). Based on the TCFD

recommendations, in 2025, the Group performed an assessment of the five most critical

climate-related risks and opportunities that were considered to have a potential financial

impact on the financial statements.

Climate scenario analysis was used as a tool to identify and assess a potential range of future

outcomes, by capturing different assumptions about policies and physical climate conditions.

Scenario analysis was applied to the five most material risks and opportunities, being the risk of

revenue loss driven by misalignment, risk of increased costs from implementation of carbon

tax, risk of loss of aftersales revenues, risk of margin erosion, and physical risks (due to the

direct impacts to property and inventories from extreme weather conditions). There is inherent

uncertainty over the assumptions used within these scenarios and how they will impact the

Group’s operations, cash flows and profit projections.

The policy, technology, and market changes in response to climate change are still

developing, and consequently the financial statements cannot capture all possible future

outcomes as these are not yet known. Where legislative changes are known, these are

reflected in the forecasts used for impairment modelling.

The climate-related estimates and assumptions were applied primarily to going concern,

impairment of non-financial assets, property, plant and equipment, indefinite life intangible

assets and provisions. Management has concluded there to be no material impact arising

from climate change on the judgements and estimates made in the financial statements.

#### Revenue and other income

IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers provides a single, principles-based, five-step

model to be applied to all sales contracts. It is based on the transfer of control of goods and

services to customers and requires the identification and assessment of the satisfaction of

delivery of each performance obligation in contracts in order to recognise revenue. Where

separate performance obligations are identified in a single contract, total revenue is

allocated on the basis of relative stand-alone selling prices to each performance obligation,

or management’s best estimate of relative value where stand-alone selling prices do not exist.

Revenue is measured at the fair value of consideration receivable, net of any discounts,

rebates, trade allowances, incentives, or amounts collected on behalf of third parties. It is

recognised to the extent that the transfer of promised goods or services to a customer has

been satisfied and the revenue can be reliably measured. Revenue excludes sales-related

taxes and intra-group transactions. In practice this means that:

Revenue from sale of goods

Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised when the control, risks and rewards of

ownership of the goods have been transferred to the customer. The performance obligation

to transfer goods to the customer is considered to have been satisfied when the vehicles or

parts are invoiced and physically dispatched or collected. Revenue is also recognised in

circumstances where goods are available for delivery, but the customer has requested that

delivery does not take place, has confirmed ownership of the goods and assumed

responsibility for the associated risks. Consideration received in advance of transfer of goods

is recognised as deferred revenue on the balance sheet and is subsequently recognised as

revenue when the transfer of goods occurs.

Revenue from rendering of services

Revenue from the rendering of services to the customer is considered to have been satisfied

when the service has been performed.

Group acts as an agent

Where the Group acts as an agent on behalf of a principal in relation to finance, insurance, and

similar products, the associated commission income is recognised within revenue in the period in

which the activity which generated the commission was performed.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 122 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED |  |  |  |

Sales with a repurchase commitment

Where a vehicle is sold to a customer subject to a repurchase commitment and the possibility

of the buyback being exercised by the customer is highly likely, as the customer has a

significant economic incentive to exercise the buyback, the transaction is recognised as a

lease transaction with the Group acting as a lessor. Consequently, such vehicles are

recognised within ‘property, plant and equipment’ in the consolidated statement of financial

position at cost and are depreciated to their residual value over the period of the repurchase

commitment. The difference between the initial amounts received from the customer and the

repurchase commitment is recognised as deferred income in the consolidated statement of

financial position and is released to the consolidated income statement on a straight-line

basis over the life of the arrangement. The repurchase commitment, which reflects the price

at which the vehicle will be bought back, is held within ‘trade and other payables’,

according to the date of the commitment.

Where a vehicle is sold to a customer subject to a repurchase commitment and the possibility

of the buyback being exercised by the customer is not highly likely, revenue is recognised in

full when the vehicle is sold, less the expected value of the buyback payments to be made

which is recorded as a liability in the consolidated statement of financial position. Similarly, an

estimate of the value of the vehicles to be returned is deducted from cost of sales and

recognised as an asset in the consolidated statement of financial position.

Sale of additional services

Where additional services are included in the sale of a vehicle to a customer as part of the

total vehicle package (e.g. extended warranty, free servicing, roadside assistance, fuel

coupons etc) and the Group is acting as a principal in the fulfilment of the service, the value

of the additional services is separately identified, deducted from consideration receivable,

recognised as deferred revenue on the balance sheet and subsequently recognised as

revenue when the service is provided, or recognised on an input basis with reference to the

amount of time elapsed under the contract to which the service relates. These balances are

considered to be contract liabilities. The consideration allocated to additional services is

based on the relative stand-alone selling price of the additional services within the contract.

The value assigned to the additional service is set equal to the value of the additional service

being provided, being the expected cost to the entity plus an appropriate profit margin.

Accrued income

Amounts relating to accrued income are balances primarily due from manufacturers in

relation to volume/target related bonuses or commissions or warranty related where the work

has been completed prior to being invoiced. Any amount previously recognised as accrued

income is reclassified to trade receivables after invoicing.

Dividend income

Dividend income is recognised when the right to receive payment is established.

#### Cost of sales

Cost of sales includes the expense relating to the estimated cost of self-insured product

warranties offered to customers. These warranties form part of the package of goods and

services provided to the customer when purchasing a vehicle and are not a

separable product.

The Group receives income in the form of various incentives which are determined by our

OEM partners. The amount the Group receives is generally based on achieving specific

objectives, such as a specified sales volume, as well as other objectives including maintaining

OEM partner standards which may include, but are not limited to, retail centre image and

design requirements, customer satisfaction survey results and training standards. Where

incentives are based on a specific sales volume or number of registrations, the related income

is recognised as a reduction in cost of sales when it is reasonably certain that the income has

been earned. This is generally the later of the date the related vehicles are sold or registered

or when it is reasonably certain that the related target will be met. Where incentives are linked

to retail centre image and design requirements, customer satisfaction survey results or training

standards, they are recognised as a reduction in cost of sales when it is reasonably certain

that the incentive will be received for the relevant period.

#### Share-based payments

The Group operates various share-based award schemes. The fair value at the date at which

the share-based awards are granted is recognised in the consolidated income statement

(together with a corresponding credit in shareholders’ equity) on a straight-line basis over the

vesting period, based on an estimate of the number of shares that will eventually vest. At the

end of each reporting period, the Group revises its estimates of the number of awards that

are expected to vest. The impact of any revision is recognised in the consolidated income

statement with a corresponding adjustment to equity.

For equity-settled share-based awards, the services received from employees are measured

by reference to the fair value of the awards granted. With the exception of the Group Save

As You Earn scheme, the vesting of all share-based awards under all schemes is solely reliant

upon non-market conditions, therefore no expense is recognised for awards that do not

ultimately vest. Where an employee or the Company cancels an award, the charge for that

award is recognised as an expense immediately, even though the award does not vest.

#### Finance income

Finance income is recognised when it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the

Group and the amount of income can be measured reliably. It is accrued on a time basis by

reference to the principal outstanding and at the effective interest rate applicable.

#### Finance costs

Finance costs are recognised as an expense, calculated using the effective interest rate

method, in the period in which they are incurred.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 123 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED |  |  |  |

#### Income tax

The charge for current income tax is based on the results for the period as adjusted for items

which are not taxed or are disallowed. It is calculated using tax rates that have been

enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period.

The Group recognises provisions for uncertain tax positions in line with IFRIC 23 Uncertainty

over Income Tax Treatments when it is not probable that a tax authority will accept an

uncertain tax treatment used, or proposed to be used, in its income tax filings. Uncertain tax

positions are assessed and measured using management’s estimate of the most likely

outcome including an assessment of whether uncertain tax positions should be considered

separately or as a group.

Deferred income tax is accounted for using the liability method in respect of temporary

differences arising from differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their

carrying amounts in the consolidated financial statements.

Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax

assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available

against which deductible temporary differences can be utilised. Such assets and liabilities are

not recognised if the temporary difference is due to the initial recognition of goodwill arising

on a business combination, or to an asset or liability, the initial recognition of which does not

affect either taxable or accounting income.

Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for taxable temporary differences arising on investments

in subsidiaries, joint ventures, and associates, except where the Group is able to control the

reversal of the temporary difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will not

reverse in the foreseeable future.

Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the period when the

asset is realised or the liability is settled using rates enacted or substantively enacted at the

end of the reporting period. Deferred tax is charged or credited in the consolidated income

statement, except when it relates to items credited or charged directly to shareholders’

equity, in which case the deferred tax is also dealt with in shareholders’ equity. Deferred tax

assets and liabilities are only offset where there is a legally enforceable right of offset of

current tax assets against current tax liabilities and if the deferred tax relates to income taxes

levied by the same tax authority.

The measurement of deferred tax liabilities and assets reflects the tax consequences that

would follow from the manner in which the Group expects, at the end of the reporting period,

to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities.

#### Adjusting items

The Group makes certain adjustments to the statutory profit measures in order to derive

certain alternative performance measures. Certain items which are material are presented as

adjusting items within their relevant consolidated income statement category. The separate

reporting of adjusting items helps provide additional useful information regarding the

Group’s financial performance and is used by management to facilitate internal

performance analysis.

Management applies an adjusting items policy that is regularly discussed and approved by the

Audit Committee. The policy applied in identifying adjusting items is balanced when assessing

gains and losses, clearly disclosed, and applied consistently from one year to the next.

Adjusting items are deemed to be those items that, in the judgement of the Group, need to

be disclosed separately by virtue of their nature, size or incidence. In determining the facts

and circumstances, management considers key factors such as:

• where the same category of items recurs each year and in similar amounts (for example,

restructuring costs), consideration is given as to whether such amounts should be included

as part of underlying profit;

• where significant items are likely to be finalised over more than one year, the aggregate

cost over the affected years is considered in determining whether such amounts should be

reported as an adjusting item; and

• ensuring the treatment of favourable and unfavourable transactions are treated consistently.

Items that may be considered adjusting in nature could include gains or losses on the disposal

of businesses, restructuring of businesses, acquisition and integration costs, asset impairments,

recognition of monetary gains or losses on hyperinflation and the tax effects of these items.

Any reversal of an amount previously recognised as an adjusting item would also be

recognised as an adjusting item in a subsequent period.

#### Business combinations and goodwill

The acquisition of subsidiaries is accounted for using the acquisition method (at the point the

Group gains control over a business as defined by IFRS 3 Business Combinations). The cost of

the acquisition is measured as the cash paid and the aggregate of the fair values, at the date

of exchange, of other assets transferred, liabilities incurred or assumed, and equity instruments

issued by the Group in exchange for control of the acquiree. The consideration transferred

includes the fair value of any asset or liability resulting from a contingent consideration

arrangement at the acquisition date.

Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred. The acquiree’s identifiable assets, liabilities

and contingent liabilities that meet the conditions for recognition under IFRS 3 Business

Combinations are recognised at their fair value at the acquisition date. The Group recognises

any non-controlling interests in the acquiree on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis, either at

fair value or at the non-controlling interests’ proportionate share of the recognised amounts of

acquiree’s identifiable net assets.

Goodwill represents the excess of the cost of acquisition of a business combination over the

Group’s share of the fair value of identifiable net assets of the business acquired at the date

of acquisition. Goodwill is initially recognised at cost and is held in the functional currency of

the acquired entity and revalued at the closing exchange rate at the end of each

reporting period.

After initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses.

At the date of acquisition, the goodwill is allocated to cash generating units for the purpose

of impairment testing and is tested at least annually for impairment.

Gains and losses on disposal of a business include the carrying amount of goodwill relating

to the business sold except for goodwill arising on business combinations on or before

31 December 1997 which has been deducted from shareholders’ equity and remains

indefinitely in shareholders’ equity.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 124 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED |  |  |  |

#### Other intangible assets

Intangible assets, when acquired separately from a business (including computer software),

are carried at cost less accumulated amortisation and impairment losses. Cost comprises the

purchase price from third parties as well as internally generated development costs where

relevant. Amortisation is provided on a straight-line basis to allocate the cost of the asset over

its estimated useful life, which in the case of computer software is three to eight years.

Amortisation is recognised in the consolidated income statement within ‘net operating

expenses’. Software customisation and configuration costs relating to software not controlled

by the Group are expensed over the period such services are received.

Intangible assets acquired as part of a business combination are capitalised separately from

goodwill if the benefit of the intangible asset is obtained through contractual or other legal

rights and the fair value can be measured reliably on initial recognition. The principal

intangible assets are agreements with manufacturers for the distribution of new vehicles and

parts, which represent the estimated value of distribution rights acquired in business

combinations. Such agreements have varying terms and periods of renewal and have

historically been renewed without substantial cost. The Group therefore expects these

agreements to be renewed on a regular basis and accordingly no amortisation is charged on

these assets. The Group assesses these distribution rights for impairment on an annual basis.

Other intangible assets acquired in a business combination may include order banks and

customer contracts. These intangible assets are amortised on a straight-line basis over their

estimated useful life, which is between one and ten years.

#### Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment is stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and

impairment losses. Cost comprises the purchase price and directly attributable costs of the

asset and includes, where relevant, capitalised borrowing costs. Depreciation is based on

cost less estimated residual value and is included within ‘net operating expenses’ in the

consolidated income statement, with the exception of depreciation on ‘leased vehicles,

rental machinery and equipment’ which is charged to ‘cost of sales’. It is provided on a

straight-line basis over the estimated useful life of the asset, except for freehold land which is

not depreciated. For the following categories, the annual rates used are:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Freehold buildings and long leasehold buildings | 2.0% |
| Short leasehold buildings | shorter of lease term or useful life |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 5.0% – 33.3% |
| Leased vehicles, rental machinery and equipment | over the lease term |

The residual values and useful lives of all assets are reviewed at least at the end of each

reporting period and adjusted if necessary.

#### Leases

The Group assesses whether a contract is, or contains a lease at inception of the contract.

A lease conveys the right to direct the use and obtain substantially all of the economic

benefits of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.

#### The group as a lessee

Lease liabilities arising from a lease are initially measured on a present value basis. Lease

liabilities include the net present value of the following lease payments:

• fixed payments (including in-substance fixed payments), less any lease incentives

receivable;

• variable lease payment that are based on an index or a rate, initially measured using the

index or rate as at the commencement date;

• amounts expected to be payable by the Group under residual value guarantees;

• the exercise price of a purchase option if the Group is reasonably certain to exercise that

option; and

• payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the Group

exercising that option.

Lease payments to be made under reasonably certain extension options are also included in

the measurement of the liability.

The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease. If that rate

cannot be readily determined, which is generally the case for leases in the Group, the lessee’s

incremental borrowing rate is used, being the rate that the individual lessee would have to

pay to borrow the funds necessary to obtain an asset of similar value to the right-of-use asset

in a similar economic environment with similar terms, security, and conditions.

To determine the incremental borrowing rate, the Group:

• uses a build-up approach that starts with a risk-free interest rate by market and currency;

• applies a credit risk, based on yields of comparable entities, to the determined risk-free

interest rate by market; and

• where applicable, makes adjustments specific to the lease, e.g. country, currency, security,

and term.

Lease liabilities are remeasured when there is a change in future lease payments as a result of

an index or rate change, or if there is a change in the estimate of the amount expected to be

payable under a residual value guarantee, or if there is a change in the assessment of

whether a purchase, lease-term extension or termination option will be exercised. When lease

liabilities are remeasured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying

amount of the right-of-use asset or recorded in profit or loss if the carrying amount of the right-

of-use asset has been reduced to zero.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 125 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED |  |  |  |

Lease payments are allocated between principal and finance cost. The finance cost is

charged to profit or loss over the lease period to produce a constant periodic rate of interest

on the remaining balance of the liability for each period. Right-of-use assets are recognised at

the commencement date of the lease. Right-of-use assets comprising mainly land and

buildings are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. The

costs include the amount of the initial measurement of the lease liability, any lease payments

made at or before the commencement date less lease incentives received, any direct costs

and an estimate of dismantling costs. The carrying amount is further adjusted for any

remeasurement of the lease liability. Depreciation is expensed to the income statement on a

straight-line basis over the lease term. The lease term includes the noncancellable period of

lease together with any extension or termination options that are reasonably certain to

be exercised.

Payments associated with short-term leases and all leases of low-value assets (under £5,000)

are recognised on a straight-line basis as an expense in profit or loss. Short-term leases are

leases with a lease term of 12 months or less. Low-value assets comprise largely small items of

office equipment.

The group as a lessor

Leases are classified as finance leases whenever the terms of the lease transfer substantially

all the risk and rewards of ownership to the lessee. All other leases are classified as operating

leases. Where the Group is an intermediate lessor, the sublease classification is assessed with

reference to the head lease right-of-use asset. Amounts due from lessees under finance

leases are recorded as receivables at the amount of the Group’s net investment in the lease.

Finance lease income is allocated to accounting periods so as to reflect a constant periodic

rate of return on the Group’s net investment in the lease. Rental income from operating leases

is recognised on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

#### Impairment of non-financial assets

Assets that are subject to amortisation or depreciation are reviewed for impairment

whenever events or circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be

recoverable. Any impairment losses are included within ‘net operating expenses’ in the

consolidated income statement.

In addition, goodwill is not subject to amortisation but is tested at least annually for impairment.

An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the asset’s carrying amount exceeds

its recoverable amount, the latter being the higher of the asset’s fair value less costs to sell and

value in use. Value in use calculations are performed using cash flow projections, discounted

at a pre-tax rate which reflects the asset specific risks and the time value of money.

Impairment losses are recognised on goodwill within the cash generating unit.

Non-financial assets, other than goodwill, which have previously been impaired, are reviewed

for possible reversal of the impairment at each reporting date. Impairment of inventories are

considered separately. Impairment losses are recognised against goodwill within the cash

generating units before non-financial assets are impaired.

#### Inventories

Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost comprises

expenditure incurred in bringing inventories to their present location and condition. Net

realisable value represents the estimated selling price less all estimated costs of completion

and costs to be incurred in marketing, selling and distribution. Used vehicles are carried at the

lower of cost or fair value less costs to sell, generally based on external market data available

for used vehicles. Parts inventory is valued at weighted average cost.

Vehicles held on consignment are included within inventories as the Group is considered to

have the risks and rewards of ownership. The corresponding liability is included within ‘trade

and other payables’.

Inventory can be held on deferred payment terms. All costs associated with this deferral are

expensed to finance costs over the period of the financing.

An inventory provision is recognised in situations where net realisable value is likely to be less

than cost (such as obsolescence, deterioration, fall in selling price). When calculating the

provision, management considers the nature and condition of the inventory, as well as

applying assumptions around anticipated saleability, determined on conditions that exist at

the end of the reporting period. With the exception of parts, generally net realisable value

adjustments are applied on an item-by-item basis.

#### Trade receivables

Trade receivables are amounts due from customers for goods sold or services performed in

the ordinary course of business. These are recognised as current assets if collection is due in

one year or less. If collection is due in over a year, they are presented as non-current assets.

Trade receivables are recognised initially at fair value and subsequently measured at

amortised cost using the effective interest method, less provision for impairment. A provision

for impairment is established based on an expected credit loss model under IFRS 9 Financial

Instruments. The amount of the provision is the difference between the asset’s carrying

amount and the expected value of the amounts to be received.

The provision for impairment of receivables is based on lifetime expected credit losses.

Lifetime expected credit losses are calculated by assessing historic credit loss experience,

adjusted for factors specific to the receivable and company. The amount of the loss is

recognised in the consolidated income statement within ‘net operating expenses’. When a

trade receivable is not collectible, it is written off against the allowance account for trade

receivables. Subsequent recoveries of amounts previously written off are credited against ‘net

operating expenses’ in the consolidated income statement.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 126 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED |  |  |  |

#### Trade payables

Trade payables are obligations to pay for goods or services that have been acquired in the

ordinary course of business. These are classified as current liabilities if payment is due in one

year or less. If payment is due at a later date, they are presented as non-current liabilities.

Trade payables are recognised initially at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised

cost using the effective interest method.

Trade payables include the liability for vehicles held on consignment, with the corresponding

asset included within inventories. Included within trade and other payables are payments

received on account. These are deposits received from customers, in relation to orders taken

but not yet delivered, and represent an obligation to deliver a vehicle to a customer.

#### Pensions and other post-retirement benefits

The Group operates a number of retirement benefit schemes.

The major schemes are defined benefit pension funds with assets held separately from the

Group. The cost of providing benefits under the plans is determined separately for each plan

using the projected unit credit actuarial valuation method.

The current service cost and gains and losses on settlements and curtailments are included in

‘cost of sales’ or ‘net operating expenses’ in the consolidated income statement. Past service

costs are similarly recognised in the consolidated income statement. Administrative scheme

expenses associated with the plans are recorded within ‘net operating expenses’ when

incurred, in line with IAS 19 Employee Benefits (revised). Net interest income or interest cost

relating to the funded defined benefit pension plans is included within ‘finance income’ or

‘finance costs’, as relevant, in the consolidated income statement.

Changes in the retirement benefit obligation or asset due to experience and changes in

actuarial assumptions are included in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income,

as actuarial gains and losses, in full in the period in which they arise.

Where scheme assets exceed the defined benefit obligation, a net asset is only recognised to

the extent that an economic benefit is available to the Group, in accordance with the terms

of the scheme and, where relevant, statutory requirements.

The Group’s contributions to defined contribution plans are charged to the consolidated

income statement in the period to which the contributions relate.

The Group also has a liability in respect of past employees under post-retirement healthcare

schemes which have been closed to new entrants. These schemes are accounted for on a

similar basis to that for defined benefit pension plans in accordance with the advice of

independent qualified actuaries.

Following the scheme merger which is now referred to as the ‘Combined section’, and sits

alongside the Group section, a change was made to the trustees deeds whereby it was

stipulated, in the event of a wind-up any pension surplus belonging to the Group section

would be returned to the Combined section in the first instance instead of being directly

returned to the principal employer. The Group takes the view that any surplus in the

Combined section ultimately belongs to the Principal employer, therefore judgement has

been taken to recognise the pension surplus for the scheme in full.

#### Provisions

Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation in respect of a past event,

when it is more likely than not that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the

obligation and where the amount can be reliably estimated. Provisions are discounted when

the time value of money is considered to be material, using an appropriate risk-free rate on

government bonds.

#### Product warranty provision

A product warranty provision corresponds to warranties provided as part of the sale of a

vehicle and provide assurance to the customer that the product will work as sold. Provision is

made for the expected cost of labour and parts based on historical claims experience and

expected future trends.

#### Leasehold property provision

A leasehold property provision is recognised when the Group is committed to certain

leasehold premises for which it no longer has a commercial use. It is made to the extent of the

estimated future net cost, excluding the lease liability already recognised under IFRS 16

Leases. A leasehold property provision is also recognised when there is future obligation

relating to the maintenance of leasehold properties. The provision is based on management’s

best estimate of the obligation which forms part of the Group’s unavoidable cost of meeting

its obligations under the lease contracts.

#### Litigation provision

A litigation provision is recognised when a litigation case is outstanding at the end of the

reporting period and there is a likelihood that the legal claim will be settled.

#### Restructuring provision

A restructuring provision is recognised when a detailed formal plan for the restructuring has

been developed and a valid expectation has been raised in those affected that it will carry

out the restructuring by starting to implement the plan or announcing its main features to

those affected by it. The measurement of a restructuring provision includes only the direct

expenditures arising from the restructuring, which are those amounts that are both necessarily

entailed by the restructuring and not associated with ongoing activities of the Group.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 127 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED |  |  |  |

#### Disposal group and assets held for sale

Where the Group is committed to a plan to sell and is actively marketing a business and

disposal is expected within one year of the date of classification as held for sale, the assets

and liabilities of the associated businesses are separately disclosed in the consolidated

statement of financial position as a disposal group. Assets and liabilities are classified as assets

held for sale if their carrying amount is to be recovered principally through a sale transaction

rather than through continuing use. Both disposal groups and assets and liabilities held for sale

are stated at the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell.

#### Segmental reporting

Segment information is reported in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, which

requires segmental reporting to be presented on the same basis as the internal management

reporting. The Group’s operating segments are groups of countries and the market channel,

Distribution. These operating segments are then aggregated into reporting segments to

combine those with similar characteristics. The accounting policies of the reportable

segments are the same as the Group’s accounting policies described in this note.

Comparative amounts have been reclassified as explained in note 1.

#### Financial instruments

The Group classifies its financial assets in the following categories: measured at amortised

cost; measured at fair value through profit and loss; and measured at fair value through other

comprehensive income. Classification and subsequent remeasurement depends on the

Group’s business model for managing the financial asset and its cash flow characteristics.

Assets that are held for collection of contractual cash flows, where those cash flows represent

solely payments of principal and interest, are measured at amortised cost.

Measured at amortised cost includes non-derivative financial assets and liabilities with fixed or

determinable payments that are not quoted in an active market. Financial assets are

included in current assets, except where the maturity date is more than 12 months after the

end of the reporting period. They are initially recorded at fair value and subsequently

recorded at amortised cost. Financial liabilities are included in current liabilities, except where

the maturity date is more than 12 months after the end of the reporting period. Financial

liabilities with a maturity date that is more than 12 months after the end of the reporting

period and subject to a covenant are classified as non-current where the Group is compliant

with that covenant at the reporting date.

Measured at fair value through profit and loss includes derivative financial assets and

liabilities, which are further explained below. They are classified according to maturity date,

within current and non-current assets and liabilities respectively.

Measured at fair value through other comprehensive income includes certain financial assets

at fair value such as bonds and equity investments. These financial assets are included in

current assets, except where the maturity date is more than 12 months after the end of the

reporting period. Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income are

classified as non-current assets unless management intends to dispose of them within 12

months of the end of the reporting period and are held at fair value.

#### Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents in the consolidated statement of financial position comprise cash

at bank and in hand, short-term bank deposits and cash and cash equivalents included in

disposal groups held for sale. Short-term bank deposits have a maturity of less than three

months from the date at which the investment is acquired. In the consolidated statement of

cash flows, cash and cash equivalents comprise cash and cash equivalents, as defined

above, net of bank overdrafts.

#### Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income are primarily equity

instruments that are recognised initially at fair value (including costs to acquire) and

re-measured subsequently with gains and losses recognised directly in other comprehensive

income. Cumulative gains and losses are recycled to the Group income statement

on disposal.

#### Borrowings

Borrowings are recognised initially at fair value, net of transaction costs incurred, and are

subsequently stated at amortised cost. Any difference between the proceeds (net of

transaction costs) and the redemption value is recognised in the consolidated income

statement over the period of the borrowings, using the effective interest method.

#### Offsetting

Netting in the consolidated statement of financial position only occurs to the extent that there

is the legal ability and intention to settle net. As such, bank overdrafts are presented in current

liabilities to the extent that there is no intention to offset with the cash balance.

#### Derivative financial instruments

An outline of the objectives, policies and strategies pursued by the Group in relation to its

financial instruments is set out in note 23 to the consolidated financial statements.

Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value on the date a derivative contract is entered

into and are subsequently re-measured at their fair value. The method of recognising the

resulting gain or loss depends on whether the derivative is designated as a hedging

instrument, and if so, the nature of the item being hedged. Derivative financial instruments are

derecognised when they are settled. The Group designates certain derivatives as:

• hedges of the fair value of recognised assets or liabilities or a firm commitment

(fair value hedge); or

• hedges of a particular risk associated with a recognised asset or liability or a highly

probable forecast transaction (cash flow hedge).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 128 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED |  |  |  |

#### Fair value hedge

Changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify as fair value hedges

are recorded in the consolidated income statement, together with any changes in the fair

value of the hedged asset or liability that are attributable to the hedged risk. The Group does

not currently apply fair value hedge accounting. The gain or loss relating to the effective

portion of interest rate swaps hedging fixed rate borrowings and changes in the fair value of

those borrowings is recognised in the consolidated income statement within ‘finance costs’.

The gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is also recognised in the consolidated

income statement within ‘finance costs’.

#### Cash flow hedge

For cash flow hedges that meet the conditions for hedge accounting, the portion of the gains

or losses on the hedging instrument that is determined to be an effective hedge is recognised

directly in other comprehensive income and the ineffective portion is recognised within ‘net

operating expenses’ in the consolidated income statement. When the hedged forecast

transaction results in the recognition of a non-financial asset or liability then, at the time the

asset or liability is recognised, the associated gains or losses that had previously been

recognised in other comprehensive income are included in the initial measurement of the

acquisition cost or other carrying amount of the asset or liability. For all other cash flow

hedges, the gains or losses that are recognised in other comprehensive income are

transferred to the consolidated income statement in the same period in which the hedged

forecast transaction affects the consolidated income statement.

#### Share capital

Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Where the Group purchases the Group’s equity share

capital (treasury shares), the consideration paid is deducted from shareholders’ equity until

the shares are cancelled, reissued, or disposed of. Where such shares are subsequently sold

or reissued, any consideration received is included in shareholders’ equity.

#### Dividends

Final dividends proposed by the Board of Directors and unpaid at the year-end are not

recognised in the consolidated financial statements until they have been approved by the

shareholders at the Annual General Meeting. Interim dividends are recognised when they

are paid.

#### Critical accounting judgements and sources of estimation uncertainty

The preparation of financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting

principles requires the use of estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of

assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of

revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Although these estimates are based on

management’s best knowledge, actual results may ultimately differ from those estimates. The

estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. The Directors have

made a number of estimates and assumptions regarding the future, and made some

significant judgements in applying the Group’s accounting policies. These are discussed below:

#### Sourcesof estimation uncertainty

The key assumptions about the future, and other key sources of estimation uncertainties at the

reporting period end that may have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the

carrying amount of assets and liabilities within the next period are discussed below:

#### Impairment of goodwill and indefinite life intangible assets

Goodwill and other indefinite life intangible assets are tested at least annually for impairment.

When an impairment review is carried out, the recoverable value is determined based on

value in use calculations which require the use of estimates, including projected future cash

flows (see note 10).

The value in use calculations mainly use cash flow projections based on three-year financial

forecasts prepared by management. While the forecasts incorporate a number of

assumptions, those relating to revenue, discount rates and long-term growth rates are

considered by management to be the key assumptions for impairment modelling. For all CGU

groups, cash flows after the three-year period are extrapolated for a period of up to seven

years using declining growth rates which reduces the year three growth rate down to the

long-term growth rate appropriate for each CGU or CGU group, to better reflect the medium-

term growth expectations for those markets. A terminal value calculation is used to estimate

the cash flows after year 10 using these long-term growth rates.

The assumptions used in the value in use calculations are based on past experience, recent

trading, and forecasts of operational performance in the relevant markets. They also reflect

expectations about continuing relationships with key OEM partners and the impact that

regulatory changes and climate change may have on its operations. Whilst at this stage there

is significant uncertainty regarding what the long-term impact of climate change initiatives

may be on the markets in which we operate, the forecasts reflect our best estimate. Key

assumptions and sensitivities are disclosed in note 10.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 129 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED |  |  |  |

#### Pensions

#### and other post-retirementbenefits–assumptions

Pension and other post-retirement benefit liabilities are determined based on the actuarial

assumptions detailed in note 5. A number of these assumptions require estimates to be made,

including the rate of inflation and expected mortality rates. These assumptions are subject to

a review on an annual basis and are determined in conjunction with an external actuary.

The use of different assumptions could have a material effect on the value of the relevant

liabilities and could result in a material change to amounts recognised in the income

statement over time. Key assumptions and sensitivities for post-employment benefit

obligations are disclosed in note 5.

The Group’s defined benefit obligations are discounted at a rate set by reference to market

yields at the end of the reporting period on high quality corporate bonds. Significant

judgement is required when setting the criteria for bonds to be included in the population

from which the yield curve is derived. The most significant criteria considered for the selection

of bonds include the issue size of the corporate bonds, quality of the bonds and the

identification of outliers which are excluded. Key assumptions and sensitivities for post-

employment benefit obligations are disclosed in note 5.

#### Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities – extension and termination options

In determining the lease term, management considers all facts and circumstances that

create an economic incentive to exercise an extension option, or not exercise a termination

option. Extension options (or periods after termination options) are only included in the lease

term if the lease is reasonably certain to be extended (or not terminated).

The Group has several retail, distribution and office property lease contracts that include

extension and termination options. The Group applies judgement in evaluating whether it is

reasonably certain whether or not to exercise the option to renew or terminate the lease. All

relevant factors are considered that create an economic incentive for it to exercise either the

renewal or termination, including: whether there are significant penalties to terminate (or not

extend); whether any leasehold improvements are expected to have a significant remaining

value; historical lease durations; the importance of the underlying asset to the Group’s

operations; and the costs and business disruption required to replace the leased asset.

The assessment is reviewed if a significant event or a significant change in circumstances

occurs which affects this assessment and that is within the control of the lessee. Refer to note

12 for additional disclosures relating to leases.

#### Critical accounting judgements

#### Adjusting items

The Group believes that adjusted profit and earnings per share measures provide additional

useful information to shareholders on the performance of the business. These measures are

consistent with how business performance is measured internally by the Board and the Group

Executive Team. Alternative performance measures, such as the operating profit before

adjusting items and profit before tax and adjusting items, are not recognised profit measures

under IFRS and may not be directly comparable with such profit measures used by other

companies. They may also exclude significant recurring business transactions that impact

financial performance and cash flows. The classification of adjusting items requires significant

management judgement after considering the nature and intentions of a transaction.

The Group’s definitions of adjusting items are outlined within the Group accounting policies

and note 2 provides further details on current year adjusting items and their adherence to

Group policy.

#### Classification of vehicle funding arrangements

The Group finances the purchase of vehicles using vehicle funding facilities provided by

various lenders including the captive finance companies associated with OEM partners. In

assessing whether the liabilities arising under these arrangements should be classified within

trade and other payables rather than as an additional component of the Group’s net debt

within borrowings, the Group considers a number of factors including whether the

arrangement is a requirement of the relationship with the OEM partner, in relation to specific,

separately identifiable vehicles held as inventory and whether payment terms are consistent

with the normal working capital cycle or until the specific vehicle being funded is sold to the

end customer. Each agreement entered into has its own terms and conditions and

determining whether a new or renewed arrangement should be classified within trade and

other payables requires significant management judgement. See also note 20.

#### Assignment of an indefinite useful life to distribution agreements

The Group’s principal intangible assets relate to relationships with manufacturers for the

distribution of new vehicles and parts. As at 31 December 2025, these distribution agreements

were assigned an indefinite useful life as although these agreements have limited terms, they

have historically been renewed by the Group without substantial cost and the Group’s history

shows that OEM partners have not terminated any material distribution agreements. Refer to

note 10 for details of indefinite-life distribution agreement intangible assets.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 130 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 1 Segmental analysis

The Group has three reportable segments which have been identified based on the operating

segments of the Group that are regularly reviewed by the chief operating decision-maker,

which has been determined to be the Group Executive Team, in order to assess performance

and allocate resources. Operating segments are then aggregated into reporting segments to

combine those with similar economic characteristics. Following the classification in the prior

period of the Group's retail operations in the UK as a discontinued operation, the Group’s

internal reporting was updated to no longer distinguish between ‘Distribution’ and ‘Retail’. As a

result the Group’s remaining retail operation in Europe has been combined with the Europe &

Africa distribution business to form a single reportable segment.

The Group reports the performance of its reporting segments after the allocation of central

costs. These represent costs of Group functions.

The following summary describes the operations of each of the Group’s reportable segments:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| APAC  Europe & Africa  Americas | Exclusive distribution, sales and marketing activities of New Vehicles  and Parts.  Sale of New and Used Vehicles together with logistics services  where the Group may also be the exclusive distributor, alongside  associated Aftersales activities of service, body shop repairs and  parts sales. |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | APAC | Europe &  Africa | Americas | Total |
| 2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Revenue |  |  |  |  |
| Total revenue | 2,541 | 3,255 | 3,304 | 9,100 |
| Adjusted operating profit from continuing  operations | 182 | 151 | 230 | 563 |
| Operating adjusting items |  |  |  | (37) |
| Operating profit from continuing operations |  |  |  | 526 |
| Share of profits after tax of joint ventures and  associates |  |  |  | 3 |
| Profit before finance and tax |  |  |  | 529 |
| Finance income |  |  |  | 72 |
| Finance costs |  |  |  | (195) |
| Profit before tax from continuing operations |  |  |  | 406 |
| Tax |  |  |  | (133) |
| Profit for the year from continuing operations |  |  |  | 273 |

The Group’s reported segments are based on the location of the Group’s assets. Revenue

earned from sales is disclosed by origin and is not materially different from revenue by

destination. Chile and Australia are presented separately as these comprise more than 10%

of the Group’s revenue. Revenue is further analysed as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 2025 | £m |
| Revenue |  |
| Chile | 1,420 |
| Australia | 1,018 |
| Rest of the world | 6,662 |
| Group | 9,100 |

The Group’s non-current assets comprise intangible assets, property, plant and equipment,

right-of-use assets and joint ventures and associates. These are analysed by location in the

table below, with Chile presented separately as it comprises more than 10% of the Group’s

non-current assets.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 2025 | £m |
| Non-current assets |  |
| Chile | 615 |
| Rest of the world | 1,488 |
| Group | 2,103 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | APAC | Europe &  Africa | Americas | Total |
| 2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Segment assets and liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Segment assets | 777 | 822 | 1,248 | 2,847 |
| Segment liabilities | (863) | (888) | (1,013) | (2,764) |
| Other assets |  |  |  | 3,002 |
| Other liabilities |  |  |  | (1,745) |
| Total net assets |  |  |  | 1,340 |

Segment assets and liabilities represent the Group’s assets and liabilities that are regularly

reviewed by the chief operating decision-maker. They comprise of inventory, receivables,

payables and derivative assets and liabilities that hedge trade payables.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 131 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 1 Segmental analysis

 continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | APAC | Europe &  Africa | Americas | Total |
| 2025 from continuing operations | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Other segment items |  |  |  |  |
| Capital expenditure: |  |  |  |  |
| – Property, plant and equipment | 14 | 17 | 15 | 46 |
| – Leased vehicles, rental machinery and  equipment | 22 | 4 | 14 | 40 |
| – Right-of-use assets | 14 | 15 | 8 | 37 |
| – Intangible assets | — | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation and impairment |  |  |  |  |
| – Property, plant and equipment | 17 | 9 | 18 | 44 |
| – Leased vehicles, rental machinery and  equipment | 6 | — | 6 | 12 |
| – Right-of-use assets | 31 | 12 | 24 | 67 |
| Amortisation of intangible assets | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 |
| Net provisions charged/(credited) to the  consolidated income statement | 13 | — | (2) | 11 |

Net provisions include inventory, trade receivables impairment and other liability provisions.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | APAC | Europe &  Africa | Americas | Total |
| 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Revenue |  |  |  |  |
| Total revenue | 2,995 | 3,003 | 3,265 | 9,263 |
| Adjusted operating profit from continuing  operations | 235 | 142 | 207 | 584 |
| Operating adjusting items |  |  |  | (22) |
| Operating profit from continuing operations |  |  |  | 562 |
| Share of profits after tax of joint ventures and  associates |  |  |  | 2 |
| Profit before finance and tax |  |  |  | 564 |
| Finance income |  |  |  | 71 |
| Finance costs |  |  |  | (221) |
| Profit before tax from continuing operations |  |  |  | 414 |
| Tax |  |  |  | (129) |
| Profit for the year from continuing operations |  |  |  | 285 |

The Group’s reported segments are based on the location of the Group’s assets. Revenue

earned from sales is disclosed by origin and is not materially different from revenue by

destination. Chile and Australia are presented separately as these comprise more than 10%

of the Group’s revenue. Revenue is further analysed as follows:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 2024 | £m |
| Revenue |  |
| Chile | 1,532 |
| Australia | 1,142 |
| Rest of the world | 6,589 |
| Group | 9,263 |

The Group’s non-current assets comprise intangible assets, property, plant and equipment,

right-of-use assets and joint ventures and associates. These are analysed by location in the

table below, with Chile presented separately as it comprises more than 10% of the Group’s

non-current assets.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 2024 | £m |
| Non-current assets |  |
| Chile | 590 |
| Rest of the world | 1,447 |
| Group | 2,037 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | APAC | Europe &  Africa | Americas | Total |
| 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Segment assets and liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Segment assets | 833 | 742 | 1,206 | 2,781 |
| Segment liabilities | (1,014) | (761) | (855) | (2,630) |
| Other assets |  |  |  | 2,856 |
| Other liabilities |  |  |  | (1,533) |
| Total net assets |  |  |  | 1,474 |

Segment assets and liabilities represent the Group’s assets and liabilities that are regularly

reviewed by the chief operating decision-maker. They comprise of inventory, receivables,

payables and derivative assets and liabilities that hedge trade payables.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 132 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 1 Segmental analysis

 continued

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | APAC | Europe &  Africa | Americas | Total |
| 2024 from continuing operations | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Other segment items |  |  |  |  |
| Capital expenditure: |  |  |  |  |
| – Property, plant and equipment | 28 | 11 | 21 | 60 |
| – Leased vehicles, rental machinery and  equipment | 23 | 3 | 12 | 38 |
| – Right-of-use assets | 17 | 12 | 10 | 39 |
| – Intangible assets | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Depreciation and impairment |  |  |  |  |
| – Property, plant and equipment | 16 | 8 | 18 | 42 |
| – Leased vehicles, rental machinery and  equipment | 6 | — | 12 | 18 |
| – Right-of-use assets | 33 | 10 | 31 | 74 |
| Amortisation of intangible assets | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9 |
| Derecognition of distribution agreements | — | — | 5 | 5 |
| Impairment reversal of distribution agreements | — | — | (19) | (19) |
| Impairment of right of use assets | 1 | — | — | 1 |
| Net provisions charged/(credited) to the  consolidated income statement | 23 | (6) | (4) | 13 |

Net provisions include inventory, trade receivables, impairment and other liability provisions.

#### 2 Adjusting items

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| From continuing operations | £m | £m |
| Acquisition and integration costs | (10) | (42) |
| (Loss)/profit on disposal of business (see note 28) | (4) | 6 |
| Restructuring costs | (23) | — |
| Impairment reversal of distribution agreements (see note 10) | — | 19 |
| Derecognition of distribution agreements (see note 10) | — | (5) |
| Total adjusting items in operating profit | (37) | (22) |
| Adjusting items in finance costs: |  |  |
| Net monetary loss on hyperinflation | — | (8) |
| Total adjusting items before tax | (37) | (30) |
| Tax on adjusting items (see note 7) | 6 | 10 |
| Total adjusting items | (31) | (20) |

During the year, operating costs of £10m (2024: £42m) were incurred in connection with the

acquisition and integration of businesses. These costs have been reported as adjusting items

to better reflect the underlying performance of the business. These primarily relate to the

acquisition and integration of the Derco group and other businesses acquired. The integration

of the Derco group was a multi-year programme that has now completed, with cumulative

costs of £70m.

In December 2024, the Group sold its share in the non-genuine spare parts business in Chile

and a gain on disposal of £6m was reported as an adjusting item. During 2025, following the

finalisation of the completion accounts for the disposal, there was an adjustment of £4m in

favour of the buyer. This adjustment to the sale proceeds has been reported as an adjusting

item for consistency with the amount reported in 2024.

Restructuring activity is being undertaken by the Group, against a backdrop of change within

the automotive industry, to optimise the Group's operations and the associated costs have

been recognised as an adjusting item in line with the Group's policy. Restructuring costs have

only been recognised once formal plans are in place and their implementation has

commenced or been announced to those affected. Restructuring costs have also been

recognised in relation to Group-wide transformation projects impacting back-office

operations, including a review of organisational structures, internal processes and the physical

location of certain operations. Execution of the Group-wide restructuring activities

commenced in the first half of the year, with activities expected to continue into the first half

of 2026.

In the prior year, the impairment reversal of £19m related to the Central America - Suzuki CGU

and the derecognition of intangibles of £5m related to a distribution agreement in Bolivia.

The Group financial statements included adjustments for hyperinflation, following the

application of IAS 29 Financial Reporting in Hyperinflationary Economies in relation to the

Group’s operations with a functional currency of Ethiopian Birr. The results and financial

position of Ethiopia for the year ended 31 December 2024 were restated to include the effect

of indexation and the resulting net monetary loss on hyperinflation of £8m was recognised

within net finance costs and reported as an adjusting item. As at 31 December 2025, Ethiopia

is no longer considered to be a hyperinflationary economy and therefore the Group has not

recognised any adjustments in respect of hyperinflation for the year ended 31 December

2025. The Group ceased to apply IAS 29 from the beginning of the reporting period in which

hyperinflation ceased, thus from 1 January 2025.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 133 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 3 Revenue and expenses

a.  Revenue

An analysis of the Group’s revenue for the year is as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| From continuing operations | £m | £m |
| Sale of goods | 8,687 | 8,840 |
| Provision of services | 413 | 423 |
|  | 9,100 | 9,263 |

Sale of goods includes the sale of new and used vehicles and the sale of parts where they are

sold directly to the customer. Provision of services includes financial services, as well as labour

and parts provided in servicing vehicles.

b. Analysis of net operating expenses

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Net  operating  expenses  before  adjusting  items | Adjusting  items | Net  operating  expenses | Net  operating  expenses  before  adjusting  items | Adjusting  items | Net operating  expenses |
|  | 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 |
| From continuing operations | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Distribution costs | 484 | — | 484 | 516 | — | 516 |
| Administrative expenses | 530 | 33 | 563 | 511 | 42 | 553 |
| Other operating (income)/  expenses | (27) | 4 | (23) | (5) | (20) | (25) |
|  | 987 | 37 | 1,024 | 1,022 | 22 | 1,044 |

c. Profit/(loss) before tax is stated after the following charges/(credits):

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| From continuing operations | £m | £m |
| Depreciation and impairment of tangible fixed assets: |  |  |
| – Property, plant and equipment | 44 | 42 |
| – Leased vehicles, rental machinery and equipment | 12 | 18 |
| – Right-of-use assets | 67 | 74 |
| Amortisation of intangible assets | 7 | 9 |
| Impairment of trade receivables | 7 | 1 |
| Profit on sale of property, plant and equipment and intangibles | (10) | (1) |

Profit on the sale of property, plant and equipment in 2025 mainly relates to the sale of surplus

assets in the Americas and APAC (2024: profit on sale of property, plant and equipment of

surplus assets in APAC).

d. Auditor’s remuneration

During the year the Group (including its overseas subsidiaries) obtained the following services

from the Group’s auditor at costs as detailed below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Fees payable to the Company’s auditor and its associates for the audit  of the parent company and the consolidated financial statements | 2 | 2 |
| Fees payable to the Company’s auditor and its associates for other  services: |  |  |
| – The audit of the Company’s subsidiaries | 4 | 5 |
| Total fees payable to the Company’s auditor | 6 | 7 |

During the year, the Group incurred fees of £0.3m (2024: £0.3m) with the Group’s auditor for

audit-related assurance services.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 134 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 3 Revenue and expenses

 continued

e. Staff costs

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| From continuing operations | £m | £m  (represented)1 |
| Wages and salaries | 505 | 531 |
| Social security costs | 42 | 47 |
| Other pension costs (see note 5) | 13 | 12 |
| Share-based payment charge (see note 4) | 15 | 18 |
|  | 575 | 608 |

1. Refer to presentation of comparative amounts in the accounting policies note.

Other pension costs correspond to the current and past service cost and contributions to the

defined contribution schemes (see note 5).

Information on Directors’ emoluments and interests which forms part of these audited

consolidated financial statements is given in the Directors’ Report on Remuneration which

can be found on pages [76](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1261) to [99](#i0a64eceea0b0451b9f53490eb237057e_18897) of this Report. Information on compensation of key

management personnel is set out in note 31b.

f. Average monthly number of employees

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Total | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| From continuing operations | Number | Number |
| APAC | 4,187 | 4,492 |
| Europe & Africa | 3,790 | 3,493 |
| Americas | 6,515 | 7,821 |
| Total Distribution | 14,492 | 15,806 |
| Central & Digital | 1,367 | 1,606 |
|  | 15,859 | 17,412 |

#### 4 Share based payments

The terms and conditions of the Group’s share-based payment plans are detailed in the

Directors’ Report on Remuneration.

The charge arising from awards granted under share-based payment plans was £15m

(2024: £18m), all of which was equity-settled.

The Other Share Plan’s disclosures below include other share-based incentive plans for senior

executives and employees.

The following table sets out the movements in the number of share options and awards during

the year:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 | Weighted  average  exercise price\* | Performance  Share Plan | Save As You  Earn Plan | Other  Share Plans |
| Outstanding at 1 January | £6.29 | 5,755,394 | 318,886 | 1,583,291 |
| Granted | £5.36 | 3,752,421 | 74,334 | 796,296 |
| Exercised | £6.13 | (1,536,152) | (156,047) | (608,873) |
| Lapsed | £6.21 | (580,604) | (33,596) | (65,194) |
| Outstanding at 31 December | £5.96 | 7,391,059 | 203,577 | 1,705,520 |
| Exercisable at 31 December | £6.05 | 493,125 | 36,862 | 154,870 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | Weighted  average  exercise price\* | Performance  Share Plan | Save As You  Earn Plan | Other  Share Plans |
| Outstanding at 1 January | £5.78 | 5,497,087 | 1,847,522 | 1,599,836 |
| Granted | £6.80 | 2,721,055 | 45,870 | 766,410 |
| Exercised | £5.15 | (1,508,833) | (663,789) | (609,993) |
| Lapsed | £6.11 | (953,915) | (910,717) | (172,962) |
| Outstanding at 31 December | £6.29 | 5,755,394 | 318,886 | 1,583,291 |
| Exercisable at 31 December | £6.27 | 609,811 | 199,952 | 62,033 |

\*The weighted average exercise price excludes nil cost awards made under the Performance Share Plan

and Other Share Plans.

The weighted average share price at the date of exercise of options exercised during the year ended

31 December 2025 was £7.60 (2024: £8.12).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 135 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 4 Share based payments

 continued

The weighted average remaining contractual life for the awards outstanding at 31 December

2025 is 1.4 years (2024: 1.2 years).

The range of exercise prices for options outstanding at the end of the year was £5.36 to £6.80

(2024: £6.00 to £7.31). See note 24 for further details.

The fair value of options granted under the Save As You Earn Plan and Other Share Plans is

estimated as at the date of grant using a Black-Scholes option pricing model, taking into

account the terms and conditions upon which the options were granted. The fair value of nil

cost awards granted under the Performance Share Plan and Other Share Plans is the market

value of the related shares at the time of grant. The following table lists the main inputs to the

model for awards granted during the years ended 31 December 2025 and 31 December 2024:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Performance Share Plan | |  | Save As You Earn Plan | |  | Other Share Plans | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Weighted average share price at  grant date | £6.93 | £7.25 |  | £6.70 | £8.49 |  | £6.96 | £7.30 |
| Weighted average exercise price\* | n/a | n/a |  | £5.36 | £6.80 |  | n/a | n/a |
| Vesting period | 3.0  years | 3.0  years |  | 3.0  years | 3.0  years |  | 2.1  years | 2.3  years |
| Expected volatility | n/a | n/a |  | 29.3% | 29.2% |  | n/a | n/a |
| Expected life of award | 3.0  years | 3.0  years |  | 3.3  years | 3.3  years |  | 2.1  years | 2.3  years |
| Weighted average risk-free rate | n/a | n/a |  | 3.9% | 3.7% |  | n/a | n/a |
| Expected dividend yield | n/a | n/a |  | 4.2% | 4.2% |  | n/a | n/a |
| Weighted average fair value per  option | £6.93 | £7.25 |  | £1.82 | £1.95 |  | £6.96 | £7.30 |

\*The weighted average exercise price excludes nil cost awards made under the Performance Share Plan

and Other Share Plans.

No options were granted under the Executive Share Option Plan in 2025 or 2024.

The expected life and volatility of the options are based upon historical data.

#### 5 Pension and other post-retirement benefits

The Group operates a number of pension and post-retirement benefit schemes for its

employees in a number of its businesses, primarily in the UK.

a. UK schemes: benefits, governance, cash flow obligations and investments

The Group operates the following pension schemes in the UK:

• The Inchcape Motors Pension Scheme (IMPS) which is the Group’s main defined benefit

pension scheme; and

• The Inchcape Retirement Savings Plan, a defined contribution workplace personal

pension scheme.

The Group also operates the Inchcape Overseas Pension Scheme, which is non-UK registered,

and some minor unfunded arrangements relating to post-retirement health and medical

plans in respect of past employees.

Benefit structure

IMPS, which provides benefits linked to the final salary of members, is closed to new members

and closed to future benefit accrual on 31 December 2012. Final salary schemes provide

benefits to members in the form of a guaranteed level of pension payable for life. The level of

benefits provided depends on final salary at retirement (or leaving date, if earlier) and length

of service. The Group bears risks in relation to its final salary schemes, notably relating to

investment performance, interest rates, inflation, and members’ life expectancies. There is

potential for these risks to harm the funding position of the schemes. If the schemes were to

be in deficit, then additional contributions may be required from the Group.

IMPS also includes a defined benefit cash balance scheme. Cash balance schemes allow

members to accrue a percentage of their earnings each year which then grows to provide a

lump sum payment on retirement. Members accrued benefits under this scheme with effect

from 1 January 2013 up to 31 December 2020. The Group underwrites the investment and

interest rate risk to normal retirement age (65). Inflation and mortality risks associated with

benefits are borne solely by the members. Following a consultation process with relevant

employees this section closed to future benefit accrual on 31 December 2020.

From 1 January 2021, UK employees were offered membership of the Inchcape Retirement

Savings Plan, a defined contribution workplace personal pension scheme, which is designed

to comply with auto enrolment legislation. Defined contribution schemes like the Inchcape

Retirement Savings Plan, see members’ individual accounts credited with employee and

employer contributions which are then invested to provide a lump sum on retirement.

The Group does not underwrite investment or other risks for this plan.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 136 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 5 Pension and other post-retirement benefits

 continued

Governance

Our UK schemes are registered with HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) and comply fully with

the regulatory framework published by the UK Pensions Regulator.

IMPS is established under trust law and has a trustee board that runs the scheme in

accordance with the Trust Deed and Rules and relevant legislation. The trustee board

comprises an independent sole trustee company appointed by the Group. The Trustee is

required to act in the best interest of the members and have responsibility for the scheme’s

governance. The Trustee consults with the Group over decisions relating to matters such as

funding and investments.

The Inchcape Retirement Savings Plan has an external pension provider with its own

governance committee.

Scheme specific cash obligation and investment detail

Inchcape Motors Pension Scheme

The Group considers two measures of the pension deficit. The accounting position is shown on

the Group’s balance sheet. The funding position, calculated at the triennial actuarial

valuation, is used to agree contributions made to IMPS. The last completed actuarial

valuations for IMPS was carried out as at 5 April 2022 on a market-related basis.

The value of accrued liabilities determined in accordance with the advice of the Scheme

Actuary was based on the defined accrued benefit method. The actuarial valuation

determined that the duration of the liabilities was approximately 11 years and that an

aggregate surplus of £40m existed. As a consequence, the Group and the Trustee agreed

that contributions to IMPS would cease with effect from April 2022.

In November 2024, the Trustee of IMPS completed a buy-in transaction whereby the assets of

the scheme were used to acquire a bulk purchase annuity policy under which the benefits

payable to the members of the scheme are now fully insured. The insurance policy was

purchased using the existing assets of the scheme with no additional funding required from

the Group. As at 31 December 2025, the bulk purchase annuity policy has been accounted

for as an asset of the scheme and valued on the same basis as the liabilities that it matches

as the legal responsibility to pay benefits remains with the Trustee. As at 31 December 2025,

IMPS had an IAS 19 accounting surplus of £27m (2024: £36m).

The outcome of the case involving Virgin Media Limited and NTL Pension Trustees II Limited

relating to the validity of certain historical pension changes could potentially lead to

additional liabilities for some pension schemes and sponsors although there is uncertainty as

to how the ruling would be applied in practice. The Group has undertaken an initial risk-based

assessment of any potential impact on IMPS and the Group. The assessment has, to date, not

identified any material matters that may give rise to an additional liability. In relation to this

matter, the Government announced on 5 June 2025 that it will introduce legislation to allow

retrospective confirmation that any historical pension changes made met the required

standard. Management will continue to monitor developments in this regard and the

implications, if any, for IMPS.

Inchcape Overseas Pension Scheme (closed section)

This scheme is managed from Guernsey and is subject to regulations similar to the UK. It is

therefore reported under the United Kingdom in this note. The latest triennial actuarial

valuation for this scheme was carried out at 31 March 2024 and based on the defined

accrued benefit method. The actuarial valuation determined that the duration of the

liabilities was approximately 8 years and that the scheme was approximately 90% funded on

a prudent funding basis. To make good the funding deficit of £5m, it was agreed that deficit

contributions of £1m p.a. would be paid by means of an annual lump sum, ending with the

payment due in July 2028. In addition to the £1m deficit funding contributions, a contribution

of £0.2m per annum is made in respect of advisory and administrative expenses.

b. Overseas schemes

There are a number of smaller defined benefit schemes overseas, the significant scheme

being the Inchcape Motors Limited Retirement Scheme in Hong Kong. In general, these

schemes offer a lump sum on retirement with no further obligation to the employee and

assets are held in trust in separately administered funds. These schemes are typically subject

to triennial valuations. The overseas defined contribution schemes are principally linked to

local statutory arrangements.

c. Defined contribution plans

The total expense (from continuing operations) recognised in the consolidated income

statement is £10m (2024: £9m). There are no outstanding contributions at 31 December 2025

(2024: £nil).

d. Defined benefit plans

As the Group’s principal defined benefit schemes are in the UK, these have been reported

separately from the overseas schemes. For the purposes of reporting, actuarial updates have

been obtained for the Group’s material schemes and these updates are reflected in the

amounts reported in the following tables.

e. Recognition of Pension Surplus ‘IFRIC 14’

The Group is not required to recognise any additional liabilities in relation to funding plans, or

limit the recognition of any surpluses, as the Group retains an unconditional right to any future

economic benefits available by way of future refunds or reduction in contributions.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 137 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 5 Pension and other post-retirement benefits

 continued

The principal weighted average assumptions used by the actuaries were:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | United Kingdom | |  | Overseas | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | % | % |  | % | % |
| Rate of increase in salaries | n/a | n/a |  | 3.5 | 4.0 |
| Rate of increase in pensions | 2.5 | 2.7 |  | 3.9 | 3.1 |
| Discount rate | 5.4 | 5.4 |  | 3.7 | 4.3 |
| Rate of inflation: |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Retail price index | 2.9 | 3.3 |  | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| – Consumer price index | 2.5 | 2.8 |  | n/a | n/a |

Assumptions regarding future mortality experience are set based on published statistics and

experience. For the UK schemes, the average life expectancy of a pensioner retiring at age

65 is 22.0 years (2024: 21.7 years) for current pensioners and 23.3 years (2024: 23.0 years) for

current non pensioners. Most of the overseas schemes only offer a lump sum on retirement

and therefore mortality assumptions are not applicable.

The asset/(liability) recognised in the consolidated statement of financial position is

determined as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | United Kingdom | |  | Overseas | |  | Total | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| Present value of funded  obligations | (516) | (517) |  | (28) | (33) |  | (544) | (550) |
| Fair value of plan assets | 539 | 550 |  | 29 | 30 |  | 568 | 580 |
| Net surplus/(deficit) in funded  obligations | 23 | 33 |  | 1 | (3) |  | 24 | 30 |
| Present value of unfunded  obligations | — | — |  | (3) | (7) |  | (3) | (7) |
|  | 23 | 33 |  | (2) | (10) |  | 21 | 23 |
| The net pension asset is analysed  as follows: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Schemes in surplus | 27 | 36 |  | 2 | — |  | 29 | 36 |
| Schemes in deficit | (4) | (3) |  | (4) | (10) |  | (8) | (13) |
|  | 23 | 33 |  | (2) | (10) |  | 21 | 23 |

The amounts recognised in the consolidated income statement are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | United Kingdom | |  | Overseas | |  | Total | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| Current service cost | — | — |  | (2) | (3) |  | (2) | (3) |
| Past service cost | (1) | — |  | — | — |  | (1) | — |
| Scheme expenses | (1) | (1) |  | — | — |  | (1) | (1) |
| Interest expense on plan liabilities | (27) | (25) |  | (1) | (1) |  | (28) | (26) |
| Interest income on plan assets | 29 | 28 |  | 1 | 1 |  | 30 | 29 |
|  | — | 2 |  | (2) | (3) |  | (2) | (1) |

The amounts recognised in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income are

as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | United Kingdom | |  | Overseas | |  | Total | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| Actuarial (losses)/gains on  liabilities: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Experience (losses)/gains | (5) | 1 |  | — | — |  | (5) | 1 |
| – Changes in demographic  assumptions | (4) | (3) |  | — | — |  | (4) | (3) |
| – Changes in financial  assumptions | 7 | 53 |  | — | 2 |  | 7 | 55 |
| Actuarial (losses)/gains on assets: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Experience (losses)/gains | (9) | (100) |  | 3 | 1 |  | (6) | (99) |
|  | (11) | (49) |  | 3 | 3 |  | (8) | (46) |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 138 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 5 Pension and other post-retirement benefits

 continued

Analysis of the movement in the net asset/(liability):

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | United Kingdom | |  | Overseas | |  | Total | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 33 | 79 |  | (10) | (12) |  | 23 | 67 |
| Amount recognised in the  consolidated income statement | — | 2 |  | (2) | (3) |  | (2) | (1) |
| Contributions by employer | 1 | 1 |  | 8 | 2 |  | 9 | 3 |
| Actuarial (losses)/gains recognised  in the year | (11) | (49) |  | 3 | 3 |  | (8) | (46) |
| Effect of foreign exchange rates | — | — |  | (1) | — |  | (1) | — |
| At 31 December | 23 | 33 |  | (2) | (10) |  | 21 | 23 |

Changes in the present value of the defined benefit obligation are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | United Kingdom | |  | Overseas | |  | Total | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | (517) | (576) |  | (40) | (42) |  | (557) | (618) |
| Current service cost | — | — |  | (2) | (3) |  | (2) | (3) |
| Past service cost | (1) | — |  | — | — |  | (1) | — |
| Interest expense on plan liabilities | (27) | (25) |  | (1) | (1) |  | (28) | (26) |
| Actuarial (losses)/gains: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Experience (losses)/gains | (5) | 1 |  | — | — |  | (5) | 1 |
| – Changes in demographic  assumptions | (4) | (3) |  | — | — |  | (4) | (3) |
| – Changes in financial  assumptions | 7 | 53 |  | — | 2 |  | 7 | 55 |
| Benefits paid | 31 | 33 |  | 10 | 5 |  | 41 | 38 |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate  changes | — | — |  | 2 | (1) |  | 2 | (1) |
| At 31 December | (516) | (517) |  | (31) | (40) |  | (547) | (557) |

Changes in the fair value of the defined benefit asset are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | United Kingdom | |  | Overseas | |  | Total | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 550 | 655 |  | 30 | 30 |  | 580 | 685 |
| Interest income on plan assets | 29 | 28 |  | 1 | 1 |  | 30 | 29 |
| Scheme expenses | (1) | (1) |  | — | — |  | (1) | (1) |
| Actuarial (losses)/gains: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Experience (losses)/gains | (9) | (100) |  | 3 | 1 |  | (6) | (99) |
| Contributions by employer | 1 | 1 |  | 8 | 2 |  | 9 | 3 |
| Benefits paid | (31) | (33) |  | (10) | (5) |  | (41) | (38) |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate  changes | — | — |  | (3) | 1 |  | (3) | 1 |
| At 31 December | 539 | 550 |  | 29 | 30 |  | 568 | 580 |

At the end of the reporting period, the percentages of the plan assets by category were

as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | United Kingdom | |  | Overseas | |  | Total | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Equities | — | — |  | 55.2% | 53.4% |  | 2.8% | 2.8% |
| Bonds | — | — |  | 41.4% | 43.3% |  | 2.1% | 2.2% |
| Liability driven investment | 7.2% | 7.1% |  | — | — |  | 6.9% | 6.7% |
| Bulk purchase annuity | 86.6% | 85.4% |  | — | — |  | 82.2% | 81.0% |
| Other | 6.2% | 7.5% |  | 3.4% | 3.3% |  | 6.0% | 7.3% |
|  | 100.0% | 100.0% |  | 100.0% | 100.0% |  | 100.0% | 100.0% |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 139 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 5 Pension and other post-retirement benefits

 continued

The majority of investments shown as equities and bonds are held through funds where the

underlying investments of the fund are quoted. Liability driven investment is a strategy

commonly used by defined benefit pension schemes to reduce interest rate and inflation risk.

It includes government bonds, derivative instruments, and cash. Virtually all the equities and

bonds held within the investment funds have prices in active markets. Derivatives, property,

and liability driven investment can be classified as level 2 instruments. The schemes had no

directly held employer related investment during the reporting period.

The schemes’ investment managers may potentially hold a small investment in Inchcape plc

either through index weightings or stock selection (less than 0.5% of their respective

fund values).

The following disclosures relate to the Group’s defined benefit plans only.

f. Risk management

Asset volatility

Scheme liabilities are calculated on a discounted basis using a discount rate which is set with

reference to corporate bond yields. If scheme assets underperform this yield, then this will

create a deficit.

Inflation risk

The majority of the Group’s defined benefit obligations are linked to inflation. Higher inflation

will lead to higher liabilities, although in the majority of cases there are caps on the level of

inflationary increases to be applied to pension obligations.

Life expectancy

Where relevant, the plans’ obligations are to provide a pension for the life of the member,

so increases in life expectancy will result in an increase in the plans’ benefit payments. Future

mortality rates cannot be predicted with certainty. The schemes conduct scheme-specific

mortality investigations annually, where appropriate, to ensure the Group has a clear

understanding of any potential increase in liability due to pensioners living for longer

than assumed.

Risk mitigation

The investment by the IMPS Trustee in a bulk purchase annuity has removed investment,

inflation and mortality risks for approximately 85% of liabilities and 80% of assets. The remaining

risks are mitigated through liability driven investment strategies with investment in defensive

and inflation-linked assets (liability driven investment solutions, absolute return bonds,

government bonds, derivative instruments and cash).

g. Sensitivity analysis

The disclosures above are dependent on the assumptions used. The table below demonstrates

the sensitivity of the defined benefit obligation to changes in the assumptions used for the UK

schemes. Changes in assumptions have an immaterial effect on the overseas schemes.

Impact on the defined benefit obligation

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | United Kingdom | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Discount rate -1% | +59 | +61 |
| Discount rate +1% | -49 | -50 |
| CPI Inflation -0.25% | -7 | -7 |
| CPI Inflation +0.25% | +7 | +7 |
| Life expectancy +1 year | +21 | +20 |

The above analysis is based on a change in an assumption while holding all other assumptions

constant. In practice, this is unlikely to occur, and changes in some of the assumptions may

be correlated. The above variances have been used as they are believed to be reasonably

possible changes in assumptions by reference to recent trends and experiences.

h. Employer contributions

The Group paid approximately £1m (2024: £1m) to its UK defined benefit plans in 2025 under

the prevailing Schedules of Contributions (following the 5 April 2022 actuarial valuations for

the Inchcape Motors Pension Scheme and 31 March 2024 valuation for the Inchcape

Overseas Pension Scheme).

From 1 January 2021 (following the closure of the defined benefit cash balance scheme to

future benefit accrual on 31 December 2020) the Group pays ongoing employer pension

contributions into the Inchcape Retirement Savings Plan.

The defined benefit obligations are based on the current value of expected benefit payment

cash flows to members over the next several decades. The average duration of the liabilities is

approximately 11 years for the UK schemes.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 140 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 6 Net finance costs

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| From continuing operations | £m | £m |
| Interest expense on bank and other borrowings | 110 | 122 |
| Finance costs on lease liabilities (note 12(b)) | 16 | 19 |
| Interest on inventory financing | 54 | 56 |
| Net monetary loss on hyperinflation (note 2) | — | 8 |
| Other finance costs | 15 | 16 |
| Finance costs | 195 | 221 |
| Bank and other interest receivable | (68) | (64) |
| Net interest income on post-retirement plan assets and liabilities | (2) | (3) |
| Other finance income | (2) | (4) |
| Finance income | (72) | (71) |
| Net finance costs | 123 | 150 |
| Analysed as: |  |  |
| Net finance costs excluding adjusting finance costs | 123 | 142 |
| Finance costs reported as adjusting items | — | 8 |
| Net finance costs | 123 | 150 |

Other finance costs include fees, commissions and foreign exchange gains and losses.

Since 2022, in accordance with IAS 29 Financial Reporting in Hyperinflationary Economies, the

results and financial position of the Group’s operations in Ethiopia have been restated to the

purchasing power or inflationary measuring unit current at the end of the reporting period. The

results and financial position of Ethiopia for the year ended 31 December 2024 were restated

to include the effect of indexation and the resulting net monetary loss on hyperinflation of

£8m was recognised within net finance costs and reported as an adjusting item. As at 31

December 2025, Ethiopia is no longer considered to be a hyperinflationary economy and

therefore the Group has not recognised any adjustments in respect of hyperinflation for the

year ended 31 December 2025. The Group ceased to apply IAS 29 from the beginning of the

reporting period in which hyperinflation ceased, thus from 1 January 2025.

#### 7 Tax

This note only provides information about corporate income taxes under IFRS. The Group has

subsidiaries in over 40 territories across the world. The Group pays and collects many different

taxes in addition to corporate income taxes including: payroll taxes, value added and sales

taxes, property taxes, product-specific taxes and environmental taxes. Such taxes borne by

the Group are included in profit before tax.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
| From continuing operations |  | £m | £m |
| Current tax | – Overseas tax | 130 | 131 |
|  | – Pillar 2 income taxes | 2 | 2 |
| Adjustments to prior year liabilities | – United Kingdom tax | — | (3) |
|  | – Overseas tax | — | (3) |
| Current tax |  | 132 | 127 |
| Deferred tax |  | 1 | 2 |
| Total tax charge |  | 133 | 129 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | – Tax charge on profit before  adjusting items | 139 | 139 |
|  | – Tax credit on adjusting items | (6) | (10) |
| Total tax charge |  | 133 | 129 |

Details of the adjusting items for the year can be found in note 2. Not all of the adjusting items

will be taxable or deductible for tax purposes. Therefore, the tax credit on adjusting items

represents the total of the current and deferred tax on only those elements that are assessed

as taxable or deductible.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 141 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 7 Tax

 continued

a. Factors affecting the tax expense for the year

The effective tax rate for the year is 32.8% (2024: 31.2%). The effective tax rate on adjusted

profit before tax is 31.4% (2024: 31.3%). The weighted average tax rate is 24.4% (2024: 23.0%).

The weighted average tax rate comprises the average statutory rates across the Group,

weighted in proportion to accounting profits and losses before tax.

The Group is within the scope of Pillar Two with effect from 1 January 2024 under UK legislation.

Pillar Two legislation has also been enacted in other jurisdictions where Inchcape operates

and may affect computation of top-up taxes for those markets. Under the legislation, the

Group is liable to pay a top-up tax for the difference between its Pillar Two effective tax rate

per jurisdiction and the 15% minimum rate. Included within the current tax charge for the year

is a Pillar Two income tax charge of £2m (2024: £2m). The main jurisdictions in which exposure

to this tax exists include Bulgaria and Barbados.

The Group applies the exception to recognising and disclosing information about deferred tax

assets and liabilities related to Pillar Two income taxes, as provided in the amendments to IAS

12 issued in May 2023.

The table below explains the differences between the expected tax charge at the weighted

average tax rate and the Group’s total tax charge.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| From continuing operations | £m | £m |
| Profit before tax | 406 | 414 |
| Profit before tax multiplied by the weighted average tax rate of 24.4%  (2024: 23.0%) | 99 | 95 |
| – Permanent differences | 2 | 8 |
| – Non-taxable income | (3) | (4) |
| – Prior year items | 9 | 2 |
| – Derecognition/(recognition) of deferred tax assets | 24 | 21 |
| – Overseas tax audits and settlements | (3) | 2 |
| – Taxes on undistributed earnings | 2 | 1 |
| – Acquisition and integration costs | — | 3 |
| – Net monetary loss on hyperinflation | — | 3 |
| – Pillar Two income taxes | 2 | 2 |
| – Disposal of businesses | — | (6) |
| – Tax rate changes | 1 | 2 |
| Total tax charge | 133 | 129 |

b. Factors affecting the tax expense of future years

The Group’s future tax charge, and effective tax rate, could be affected by several factors

including; the resolution of audits and disputes, changes in tax laws or tax rates, repatriation of

cash from overseas markets to the UK, the ability to utilise brought forward losses, the impact

of UK corporate interest restrictions and business acquisitions and disposals. In addition, a

change in profit mix between low and high taxed jurisdictions will impact the Group’s future

tax charge.

The utilisation of brought forward tax losses or reactivation of previously disallowed interest

deductions under the UK corporate interest restriction regulations and the recognition of

deferred tax assets associated with them may also give rise to tax charges or credits. The

recognition of deferred tax assets, particularly in respect of tax losses, is based upon an

assessment of whether it is probable that there will be sufficient and suitable taxable profits in

the relevant legal entity or tax group against which to utilise the assets in the future.

Judgement is required when determining probable future taxable profits. In the event that

actual taxable profits are different to those forecast, the Group’s future tax charge and

effective tax rate could be affected. Information about the Group’s tax losses, UK corporate

interest restrictions and deferred tax assets can be found in note 16.

The Group has published its approach to tax on www.inchcape.com covering its tax strategy

and governance framework in accordance with Schedule 19 Finance Act 2016.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 142 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 8 Earnings per share

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Profit for the year | 273 | 435 |
| Non-controlling interests | (1) | (14) |
| Basic earnings | 272 | 421 |
| Profit for the year from discontinued operations | — | (150) |
| Basic earnings from continuing operations attributable to owners of the  parent | 272 | 271 |
| Adjusting items | 31 | 20 |
| Adjusted earnings from continuing operations attributable to owners of  the parent | 303 | 291 |
|  |  |  |
| Basic earnings per share |  |  |
| Basic earnings per share from continuing operations | 72.5p | 66.4p |
| Basic earnings per share from discontinued operations | —p | 36.7p |
| Total basic earnings per share | 72.5p | 103.1p |
|  |  |  |
| Diluted earnings per share |  |  |
| Diluted earnings per share from continuing operations | 71.6p | 65.6p |
| Diluted earnings per share from discontinued operations | —p | 36.3p |
| Total diluted earnings per share | 71.6p | 101.9p |
|  |  |  |
| Adjusted earnings per share from continuing operations |  |  |
| Basic Adjusted earnings per share from continuing operations | 80.8p | 71.3p |
| Diluted Adjusted earnings per share from continuing operations | 79.8p | 70.4p |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | number | number |
| Weighted average number of fully paid ordinary shares in issue  during the year | 376,120,583 | 409,082,913 |
| Weighted average number of fully paid ordinary shares in issue  during the year: |  |  |
| – Held by the Inchcape Employee Trust | (1,040,953) | (794,779) |
| Weighted average number of fully paid ordinary shares for the  purposes of basic EPS | 375,079,630 | 408,288,134 |
| Dilutive effect of potential ordinary shares | 4,738,282 | 4,816,968 |
| Adjusted weighted average number of fully paid ordinary shares  in issue during the year for the purposes of diluted EPS | 379,817,912 | 413,105,102 |

Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the Basic earnings for the year by the

weighted average number of fully paid ordinary shares in issue during the year, less those

shares held by the Inchcape Employee Trust.

Diluted earnings per share is calculated on the same basis as Basic earnings per share with a

further adjustment to the weighted average number of fully paid ordinary shares to reflect the

effect of all dilutive potential ordinary shares. Dilutive potential ordinary shares comprise share

options and other share-based awards.

Basic Adjusted earnings (which excludes adjusting items) is adopted to assist the reader in

providing an additional performance measure of the Group. Basic Adjusted earnings per

share is calculated by dividing the Adjusted earnings for the year by the weighted average

number of fully paid ordinary shares in issue during the year, less those shares held by the

Inchcape Employee Trust.

Diluted Adjusted earnings per share is calculated on the same basis as the Basic Adjusted

earnings per share with a further adjustment to the weighted average number of fully paid

ordinary shares to reflect the effect of all dilutive potential ordinary shares. Information

presented for diluted and diluted adjusted earnings per ordinary share uses the weighted

average number of shares as adjusted for potentially dilutive ordinary shares as

the denominator.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 143 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 9 Dividends

The following dividends were paid by the Group:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Final dividend for the year ended 31 December 2024 of 17.2p per share  (2023: 24.3p per share) | 66 | 100 |
| Interim dividend for the six months ended 30 June 2025 of 9.5p per share  (30 June 2024: 11.3p per share) | 35 | 47 |
|  | 101 | 147 |

A final proposed dividend for the year ended 31 December 2025 of 22.8p per share is subject

to approval by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting and has not been included as a

liability as at 31 December 2025. The Group has sufficient distributable reserves to pay

dividends to its ultimate shareholders. Distributable reserves are calculated on an individual

legal entity basis and the ultimate parent company, Inchcape plc, currently has adequate

levels of realised profits within its retained earnings to support dividend payments.

At 31 December 2025, Inchcape plc’s company-only distributable reserves were £577m. On

an annual basis, the distributable reserve levels of the Group’s subsidiary undertakings are

reviewed and dividends paid up to Inchcape plc where it is appropriate to do so.

#### 10 Intangible assets

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Goodwill | Indefinite-life  intangible  assets¹ | Computer  software &  Other² | Total |
| Cost | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2024 | 677 | 948 | 134 | 1,759 |
| Businesses acquired | (1) | — | — | (1) |
| Business sold | (272) | — | (36) | (308) |
| Additions | — | — | 3 | 3 |
| Disposals and retirements | — | — | (13) | (13) |
| Derecognition | — | (5) | — | (5) |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | (29) | (91) | — | (120) |
| At 1 January 2025 | 375 | 852 | 88 | 1,315 |
| Businesses acquired (note 28a) | 15 | 24 | — | 39 |
| Businesses sold (note 28b) | (2) | — | — | (2) |
| Additions | — | — | 2 | 2 |
| Disposals and retirements | — | — | (4) | (4) |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | — | 5 | (2) | 3 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 388 | 881 | 84 | 1,353 |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January 2024 | (375) | (19) | (94) | (488) |
| Amortisation charge for the year | — | — | (9) | (9) |
| Business sold | 268 | — | 34 | 302 |
| Disposals and retirements | — | — | 13 | 13 |
| Impairment (charge)/reversal for the year | — | 19 | — | 19 |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | 4 | — | — | 4 |
| At 1 January 2025 | (103) | — | (56) | (159) |
| Amortisation charge for the year (note 3) | — | — | (7) | (7) |
| Businesses sold (note 28b) | 2 | — | — | 2 |
| Disposals and retirements | — | — | 4 | 4 |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | (1) | — | (1) | (2) |
| At 31 December 2025 | (102) | — | (60) | (162) |
| Net book value at 31 December 2025 | 286 | 881 | 24 | 1,191 |
| Net book value at 31 December 2024 | 272 | 852 | 32 | 1,156 |

1. Indefinite-life intangible assets comprise distribution agreements and acquired brands for which there is

no foreseeable limit to the period over which they are expected to generate net cash inflows.

2. Included in computer software and other is acquired customer relationships.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 144 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 10 Intangible assets

 continued

Impairment reversals of £19m in 2024 relate to the reversal of previous impairment charges

against the distribution agreement intangible asset attributable to the Central America -

Suzuki CGU. The derecognition of £5m in 2024 is in respect of a distribution agreement

intangible asset acquired in Bolivia as part of the acquisition of the Derco group of companies

in 2022. At 31 December 2025, computer software under development was £nil (2024: £nil).

Goodwill and indefinite-life intangible assets

Goodwill acquired in a business combination has been allocated to the cash generating units

(CGUs) or group of CGUs (hereafter collectively referred to as ‘CGU groups’) that are

expected to benefit from the synergies associated with that business combination. The CGUs

for goodwill testing are aligned with the operating segments, Asia, Australasia, Europe, Africa,

and Americas, which represent the CGU groups that are expected to benefit from the

synergies of the business combination in which the goodwill arose and which represent the

lowest level at which information about goodwill is available and monitored for internal

management purposes.

Indefinite-life intangible assets, principally distribution agreements acquired in a business

combination, are also allocated to the CGU groups that are expected to benefit from the

cash flows associated with the relevant agreements.

The carrying amount of goodwill has been allocated to CGU groups representing the

following reporting segments:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Goodwill | £m | £m |
| Americas | 186 | 182 |
| APAC | 70 | 75 |
| Europe & Africa | 30 | 15 |
|  | 286 | 272 |

The carrying amount of indefinite-life intangible assets has been allocated to CGU groups

within the following geographical areas:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Indefinite-life intangible assets | £m | £m |
| Europe & Africa – Baltics | 28 | 27 |
| Europe & Africa – Iceland | 24 | — |
| Americas – Derco | 444 | 428 |
| Americas – Subaru | 80 | 79 |
| Americas – Hino | 39 | 37 |
| Central Americas – Suzuki | 84 | 90 |
| Americas – Other | 81 | 81 |
| APAC – Indonesia | 25 | 27 |
| APAC – Philippines | 70 | 76 |
| APAC – Other | 6 | 7 |
|  | 881 | 852 |

In accordance with the Group’s accounting policies, goodwill and other indefinite-life

intangible assets are tested at least annually for impairment and whenever events or

circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. Impairment

tests were performed for all CGU groups during the year ended 31 December 2025.

The recoverable amounts of all CGU groups were determined based on the higher of the

fair value less costs to sell and value in use calculations.

The recoverable amount is determined firstly through value in use calculations. Where this is

insufficient to cover the carrying value of the relevant asset being tested, fair value less costs

to sell is also determined.

Site-based assets (property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets) are first tested for

impairment individually before being included in the aforementioned impairment tests as a

component of the carrying value of a CGU group. If the carrying amount of a CGU group

exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment loss is recognised and allocated between

the assets of the CGU group to reduce the carrying amount. This allocation is initially applied

to the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the CGU group. If a further impairment

charge still remains, then this is allocated to other assets in the CGU group on a pro-rata basis.

The value in use calculations mainly use cash flow projections based on three-year financial

projections prepared by management. The key assumptions for these projections are those

relating to volumes, revenue, gross margins, overheads, the level of working capital required

to support trading and capital expenditure.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 145 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 10 Intangible assets

 continued

Forecast revenue is based on past experience and expectations for near-term growth in the

relevant markets. Key assumptions used to determine revenue are expectations of market

size, represented by Total Industry Volume (TIV) and Units in Operation (UIO), estimates of

product availability from OEM partners and market share, based on external sources where

appropriate. Operating profits are forecast based on historical experience of gross and

operating margins, adjusted for the impact of changes to product mix and cost-saving

initiatives that had been implemented at the reporting date. Cash flows are forecast based

on operating profit adjusted for the level of working capital required to support trading and

capital expenditure. The assumptions used in the value in use calculations are based on past

experience, recent trading, and forecasts of operational performance in the relevant markets

including expectations about continuing relationships with key OEM partners.

The impact of climate risks and opportunities are considered during the strategic, operational

and financial planning processes. As part of this, management reviews the climate change

factors that could impact the business plan over the short, medium and long-term and the

scenarios relating to the impacts of climate change including the pace of transition to battery

electric vehicles and how this will impact future operations. Short-term financial forecasts used

for the purpose of testing intangible assets for impairment reflect, where appropriate, short-

term climate risks and opportunities. In the medium to long-term, such risks and opportunities

are factored into the growth rates used for modelling purposes where reasonably

quantifiable.

For all CGU groups, cash flows after the three-year period are extrapolated for up to seven

years using declining growth rates which reduces the year three growth rate down to the

long-term growth rate appropriate for each CGU group, to better reflect the medium-term

growth expectations for those markets. A terminal value calculation is used to estimate the

cash flows after year 10 using these long-term growth rates.

Cash flows are discounted back to present value using a discount rate specific to each CGU

group. The discount rates used are calculated using the capital asset pricing model to derive

a cost of equity which is then weighted with an estimated cost of debt and lease liabilities

based on an optimal market gearing structure. The Group uses several inputs to calculate a

range for each discount rate from which an absolute measure is determined for use in the

value in use calculations. Key inputs include benchmark risk-free rates, inflation differentials,

equity risk premium, country risk premium and a risk adjustment (beta) calculated by

reference to comparable companies with similar retail and distribution operations. The Group

applies post-tax discount rates to post-tax cash flows as the valuation calculated using this

method closely approximates to applying pre-tax discount rates to pre-tax cash flows,

therefore the equivalent pre-tax discount rate assumptions have been presented below.

Key assumptions used

Pre-tax discount rates and long-term discount rates used in the value in use calculations for

each of the Group’s significant CGU groups and significant indefinite-life intangible assets are

shown below:

Goodwill:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 | Americas | Asia |
| Pre-tax discount rate (%) | 12.2 | 8.9 |
| Long-term growth rate (%) | 3.0 | 2.0 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| 2024 | Americas | Asia |
| Pre-tax discount rate (%) | 11.1 | 8.8 |
| Long-term growth rate (%) | 3.0 | 2.4 |

Indefinite-life intangible assets:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2025 | Pre-tax  discount  rate (%) | Long-term  growth rate  (%) | Revenue  CAGR (%) 1 |
| Americas - Hino | 12.6 | 2.9 | 13.5 |
| Central America - Suzuki | 12.2 | 2.7 | 6.1 |
| Americas - Derco | 12.5 | 3.0 | 7.4 |
| Americas - Ditec | 10.5 | 2.9 | 6.6 |
| APAC - Indonesia | 11.1 | 2.8 | 21.3 |
| APAC - Philippines | 10.9 | 3.0 | 10.5 |

1. Revenue CAGR is calculated over a three-year period for all CGUs, except for Americas - Hino, APAC

Indonesia and APAC - Philippines, where it is calculated over a five-year period.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | Pre-tax  discount  rate (%) | Long-term  growth rate  (%) | Revenue  CAGR (%) 1 |
| Americas - Hino | 12.3 | 3.1 | 7.0 |
| Central America - Suzuki | 11.7 | 3.3 | 4.1 |
| Americas - Derco | 11.0 | 3.0 | 2.8 |
| Americas - Ditec | 10.8 | 3.0 | 3.8 |
| APAC - Indonesia | 11.6 | 3.9 | 13.0 |
| APAC - Philippines | 10.4 | 2.3 | 9.7 |

1. Revenue CAGR is calculated over a three-year period for all CGUs, except for Americas - Hino, APAC

Indonesia and APAC - Philippines, where it is calculated over a five-year period.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 146 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 10 Intangible assets

 continued

Impairment testing sensitivity analysis

The excess of recoverable amount over the carrying value (headroom) of the indefinite-life

intangible assets allocated to the following CGUs would be eliminated if any of the individual

changes to the key assumptions used in the impairment model were applied.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Assumptions | Americas -  Hino | Americas -  Ditec | APAC -  Indonesia | APAC -  Philippines |
| Headroom (£m) | 32 | 3 | 40 | 26 |
| Decrease in revenue CAGR (bps) | (663) | (96) | (260) | (248) |
| Decrease in long-term growth rate (bps) | (562) | (27) | (385) | (151) |
| Increase in pre-tax discount rate (bps) | 427 | 20 | 312 | 141 |

Americas – Ditec

The Americas – Ditec CGU group includes the Group’s premium vehicle business in Chile. As

at 31 December 2025, the CGU group had a carrying value of £66m (2024: £77m). The cash

flows used within the impairment models are based on assumptions which are sources of

estimation uncertainty and small movements in these assumptions could lead to an

impairment. Management have performed sensitivity analysis on the key assumptions in the

indefinite-life intangible asset impairment model for America – Ditec using reasonably possible

changes in these key assumptions.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Increase/  (decrease) in  assumption (bps) | Decrease in  value in use  £m | Impairment  charge  £m |
| Revenue CAGR | (250) | (18) | (15) |
| Post-tax discount rate | 100 | (12) | (9) |
| Long-term growth rate | (50) | (5) | (2) |

APAC – Indonesia

The market in Indonesia is currently experiencing disruption driven by slowing GDP growth, a

weaker currency and falling consumer sentiment, with the traditional premium market where

the Group represents Mercedes Benz has declined faster than the overall market.

At 31 December 2025, the Indonesia CGU had a carrying value of £92m (2024: £124m). The

cash flows used within the impairment models are based on assumptions which are sources of

estimation uncertainty and small movements in these assumptions could lead to an

impairment. Management have performed sensitivity analysis on the key assumptions in the

indefinite-life intangible asset impairment model for Indonesia using reasonably possible

changes in these key assumptions.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Increase/  (decrease) in  assumption (bps) | Decrease in  value in use  £m | Impairment  charge  £m |
| Revenue CAGR | (250) | (38) | — |
| Post-tax discount rate | 100 | (16) | — |
| Long-term growth rate | (50) | (7) | — |

APAC – Philippines

The market in the Philippines has experienced disruption with a slowdown in the market due to

weaker consumer spending amid uncertain economic conditions. The traditional premium

market, where the Group represents Mercedes Benz and JLR, has declined.

At 31 December 2025, the Philippines CGU had a carrying value of £134m (2024: £99m). The

cash flows used within the impairment models are based on assumptions which are sources of

estimation uncertainty and small movements in these assumptions could lead to an

impairment. Management have performed sensitivity analysis on the key assumptions in the

indefinite-life intangible asset impairment model for Philippines using reasonably possible

changes in these key assumptions.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Increase/  (decrease) in  assumption (bps) | Decrease in  value in use  £m | Impairment  charge  £m |
| Revenue CAGR | (250) | (26) | — |
| Post-tax discount rate | 100 | (19) | — |
| Long-term growth rate | (50) | (10) | — |

Americas – Hino

The Americas – Hino CGU group includes the Group’s Hino businesses in Chile and Colombia

where the availability of new vehicles to meet local emissions regulations will be a key driver

of future performance. As at 31 December 2025, the Americas – Hino CGU group had a

carrying value of £45m (2024: £57m). The cash flows for the Americas – Hino CGU group are

sensitive to any change in assumption, with the timing of resumption of supply being of

particular significance to the cash flow forecasts. Management has performed sensitivity

analysis on the key assumptions in the indefinite-life intangible asset impairment model,

including scenarios where the supply of new vehicles is delayed by one and two years,

neither of which results in an impairment.

Other CGUs

The Group’s value in use calculations are sensitive to changes in the key assumptions used.

However, a reasonably possible change, based on historical experience, in a key assumption

would not cause a material impairment of indefinite-life intangible assets for any other

CGU group.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 147 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 11 Property, Plant and Equipment

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost | Land and  buildings | Plant,  machinery  and  equipment | Subtotal | Leased  vehicles,  rental  machinery  and  equipment | Total |
| £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2024 | 842 | 344 | 1,186 | 151 | 1,337 |
| Opening balance hyperinflation  adjustment | 4 | 8 | 12 | — | 12 |
| Acquisition adjustment | — | (1) | (1) | — | (1) |
| Businesses sold | (294) | (71) | (365) | (24) | (389) |
| Additions | 49 | 26 | 75 | 38 | 113 |
| Disposals | (13) | (15) | (28) | — | (28) |
| Transferred from/(to) inventory | — | 3 | 3 | (36) | (33) |
| Retirement of fully depreciated assets | — | (1) | (1) | — | (1) |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | (51) | (32) | (83) | (5) | (88) |
| At 1 January 2025 | 537 | 261 | 798 | 124 | 922 |
| Businesses acquired (note 28b) | 2 | 5 | 7 | — | 7 |
| Businesses sold (note 28a) | (1) | (4) | (5) | — | (5) |
| Additions | 21 | 25 | 46 | 40 | 86 |
| Disposals | (12) | (18) | (30) | — | (30) |
| Transferred from/(to) inventory | — | 6 | 6 | (32) | (26) |
| Retirement of fully depreciated assets | — | (1) | (1) | — | (1) |
| Reclassifications | (3) | 5 | 2 | (2) | — |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | (16) | (7) | (23) | 1 | (22) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 528 | 272 | 800 | 131 | 931 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Accumulated depreciation and  impairment | Land and  buildings | Plant,  machinery  and  equipment | Subtotal | Leased  vehicles,  rental  machinery  and  equipment | Total |
| £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2024 | (214) | (207) | (421) | (23) | (444) |
| Opening balance hyperinflation  adjustment | (1) | (3) | (4) | — | (4) |
| Businesses sold | 71 | 55 | 126 | — | 126 |
| Depreciation charge for the year | (17) | (27) | (44) | (18) | (62) |
| Disposals | 6 | 14 | 20 | — | 20 |
| Transferred to/(from) inventory | — | — | — | 9 | 9 |
| Retirement of fully depreciated assets | — | 1 | 1 | — | 1 |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | 11 | 9 | 20 | 1 | 21 |
| At 1 January 2025 | (144) | (158) | (302) | (31) | (333) |
| Businesses sold (note 28a) | — | 3 | 3 | — | 3 |
| Depreciation charge for the year | (18) | (26) | (44) | (12) | (56) |
| Disposals | 5 | 14 | 19 | 1 | 20 |
| Transferred to/(from) inventory | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | 11 |
| Retirement of fully depreciated assets | — | 1 | 1 | — | 1 |
| Reclassifications | — | (1) | (1) | 1 | — |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | 1 | 3 | 4 | — | 4 |
| At 31 December 2025 | (156) | (163) | (319) | (31) | (350) |
| Net book value at 31 December 2025 | 372 | 109 | 481 | 100 | 581 |
| Net book value at 31 December 2024 | 393 | 103 | 496 | 93 | 589 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 148 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 11 Property, Plant and Equipment

 continued

The book value of land and buildings is analysed between:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Freehold | 271 | 309 |
| Leasehold with over fifty years unexpired | 15 | 19 |
| Short leasehold | 74 | 54 |
| Assets under construction | 12 | 11 |
|  | 372 | 393 |

At 31 December 2025, land and buildings include properties with a net book value of £nil

(2024: £nil) that are let to third parties on a short-term basis.

Property, plant, machinery & equipment includes assets under construction with a net book

value of £12m (2024: £11m).

Impairment of computer software, property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets

Computer software, property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets are reviewed for

impairment if events or circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be

recoverable. When an impairment review is carried out, the recoverable value is determined

based on the higher of value in use calculations, which require estimates to be made of

future cash flows, or fair value less costs of disposal. Impairment triggers were identified in a

limited number of markets and tests for impairment were carried out, where appropriate.

As part of the assessment, the Group also assessed whether there was any indication that

previously recognised impairment losses for an asset no longer exist or may have decreased

which would result in an impairment reversal being recognised.

The approach to test computer software, property, plant and equipment and right-of-use

assets for impairment was consistent with the approach used to test goodwill and other

indefinite-life intangible assets. The value in use calculations use cash flow projections based

on three-year financial forecasts prepared by management. The key assumptions for these

forecasts are those relating to volumes, revenue, gross margins, overheads, the level of

working capital required to support trading and capital expenditure. Where the value in use

calculations did not support the carrying value of an asset, an estimate for fair value less costs

of disposal was determined by obtaining property valuations for the relevant locations.

The results of the testing indicated that there were no net impairment charges in the year

(2024: £nil net impairment charge).

The presence of potential physical risks arising from climate change to the Group’s key

operational sites in the short to medium term has been reviewed and no assets have been

impaired as a result of this exercise.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 149 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 12 Right-of-use assets and lease liabilities

The Group leases various retail dealerships, distribution, and office properties, primarily in

Australia, Hong Kong, and South America. Rental contracts are typically made for fixed

periods of 2 to 25 years and may have extension options as described in the accounting

policies note. Lease terms are negotiated on an individual basis and contain a wide range

of different terms and conditions.

a. Amounts recognised on the consolidated statement of financial position

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Land and  buildings | Other | Total |
| Cost | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2024 | 775 | 3 | 778 |
| Businesses sold (note 28b) | (138) | — | (138) |
| Additions | 42 | — | 42 |
| Derecognition | (49) | (2) | (51) |
| Remeasurement | 35 | — | 35 |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | (31) | 1 | (30) |
| At 1 January 2025 | 634 | 2 | 636 |
| Businesses acquired (note 28a) | 39 | — | 39 |
| Additions | 37 | — | 37 |
| Derecognition | (54) | (1) | (55) |
| Remeasurement | 34 | — | 34 |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | (5) | 2 | (3) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 685 | 3 | 688 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2024 | (413) | (1) | (414) |
| Businesses sold (note 28b) | 64 | — | 64 |
| Depreciation charge for the year | (75) | — | (75) |
| Impairment losses recognised | (1) | — | (1) |
| Derecognition | 49 | — | 49 |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | 13 | (1) | 12 |
| At 1 January 2025 | (363) | (2) | (365) |
| Depreciation charge for the year | (67) | — | (67) |
| Derecognition | 48 | 1 | 49 |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | 4 | — | 4 |
| At 31 December 2025 | (378) | (1) | (379) |
| Net book value at 31 December 2025 | 307 | 2 | 309 |
| Net book value at 31 December 2024 | 271 | — | 271 |

Asset impairment charges amount to £nil (2024: impairment charge of £1m).

Remeasurements of £34m were made to leases during the year, due to either a change in the

lease term or a change in an index or rate applicable to the underlying lease (2024: £35m),

primarily in APAC and the Americas. Lease liabilities are also remeasured if there is a change

in the assessment of whether a purchase, lease term extension or termination option will be

exercised, exposure to potential variable lease payments during the life of the lease together

with any additional liability being present as a result of entering new lease commitments

which have not commenced as at the balance sheet date.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Lease liabilities |  |  |
| Current | (67) | (66) |
| Non-current | (276) | (236) |
| At 31 December | (343) | (302) |

b. Amounts recognised in the consolidated income statement

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Depreciation of right-of-use assets | 67 | 74 |
| Impairment charge for right-of-use assets | — | 1 |
| Finance costs on lease liabilities (included in finance costs) | 16 | 19 |
| Lease rentals – short-term leases | 6 | 5 |
| Lease rentals – variable lease payments | 1 | 1 |

c. Amounts recognised in the consolidated statement of cash flows

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Lease interest paid | 15 | 19 |
| Payment of capital element of lease liabilities | 72 | 81 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 150 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 13 Investments in joint ventures and associates

Details of the interests held by the Group in joint ventures and associates can be found in note

13 to the Inchcape plc Company financial statements on pages [188](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_14843406975779) to [194](#i7cc49c8c8c9946eb8afbc23ecb279e4b_348-0-3-3-97231).

Amounts recognised in the statement of financial position in respect of joint ventures and

associates are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 21 | 21 |
| Share of profit after tax of joint ventures and associates | 3 | 2 |
| Share of other comprehensive income of joint ventures and associates | — | — |
| Dividends received | (2) | — |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | — | (2) |
| At 31 December | 22 | 21 |

Net assets of joint ventures and associates:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 18 | 10 |
| Other current assets | 68 | 61 |
| Non-current assets | 248 | 247 |
| Total assets | 334 | 318 |
| Current financial liabilities | (54) | (60) |
| Other current liabilities | (16) | (2) |
| Non-current financial liabilities | (220) | (214) |
| Total liabilities | (290) | (276) |
| Net assets | 44 | 42 |

Results of joint ventures and associates:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Revenue | 74 | 71 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | — | (1) |
| Interest income | 9 | 9 |
| Other expenses | (77) | (74) |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 5 |
| Tax | — | (1) |
| Profit after tax of joint ventures and associates | 6 | 4 |

Summarised financial information of joint ventures and associates:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Opening net assets at 1 January | 42 | 42 |
| Profit for the year | 6 | 4 |
| Other comprehensive expense for the year | (1) | — |
| Dividends received | (4) | — |
| Effect of foreign exchange rates | 1 | (4) |
| Closing net assets at 31 December | 44 | 42 |
|  |  |  |
| Carrying value of interest in joint ventures and associates | 22 | 21 |

As at 31 December 2025, no guarantees were provided in respect of joint ventures and

associates’ borrowings (2024: £nil).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 151 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 14 Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 4 | 1 |
| Net fair value gains recognised in other comprehensive income | — | 3 |
| At 31 December | 4 | 4 |

Analysed as:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current | — | — |
| Non-current | 4 | 4 |
|  | 4 | 4 |

Assets held are analysed as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Equity securities | 4 | 4 |
|  | 4 | 4 |

Financial assets held at fair value through other comprehensive income relate to a 15% equity

interest in Hino Motors Manufacturing Colombia S.A..

#### 15 Trade and other receivables

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Current | |  | Non-current | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m  (represented) 1 |  | £m | £m |
| Trade receivables | 390 | 440 |  | 17 | 18 |
| Less: allowance for expected credit losses | (14) | (13) |  | (1) | — |
| Net trade receivables | 376 | 427 |  | 16 | 18 |
| Prepayments | 167 | 180 |  | 4 | 3 |
| Accrued income | 69 | 43 |  | 4 | 2 |
| Other taxation and social security | 88 | 93 |  | 19 | — |
| Other receivables | 72 | 86 |  | 19 | 11 |
|  | 772 | 829 |  | 62 | 34 |

1. Refer to presentation of comparative amounts in the accounting policies note.

Other receivables include buyback and indemnity assets, interest, sublease and sundry

receivables, which include amounts receivable in respect of insurance claims, and rental and

utilities deposits. The breakdown of other receivables is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Current | |  | Non-current | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m  (represented) 1 |  | £m | £m |
| Buyback Assets | 3 | 2 |  | 3 | 3 |
| Indemnity Assets | 16 | 16 |  | — | — |
| Interest Receivable | 3 | 7 |  | — | — |
| Sublease receivables | 2 | 2 |  | 6 | 1 |
| Deferred Proceeds | 2 | 7 |  | 5 | — |
| Other | 46 | 52 |  | 5 | 7 |
|  | 72 | 86 |  | 19 | 11 |

1. Refer to presentation of comparative amounts in the accounting policies note.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 152 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 15 Trade and other receivables

 continued

Trade receivables representing amounts due from customers, including finance houses,

OEM partners, third-party dealers, and insurance companies are split by reporting segment

as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| APAC | 114 | 148 |
| Europe & Africa | 99 | 100 |
| Americas | 194 | 210 |
|  | 407 | 458 |
| Less: allowance for expected credit losses | (15) | (13) |
|  | 392 | 445 |

At 31 December, the analysis of trade receivables is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total | Current | 0 – 30 days | 30 – 90  days | > 90 days |
| 2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Gross trade receivables | 407 | 237 | 92 | 32 | 46 |
| Expected credit loss allowance | (15) | (5) | — | — | (10) |
| Net carrying amount | 392 | 232 | 92 | 32 | 36 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total | Current | 0 – 30 days | 30 – 90  days | > 90 days |
| 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Gross trade receivables | 458 | 234 | 116 | 64 | 44 |
| Expected credit loss allowance | (13) | (2) | — | — | (11) |
| Net carrying amount | 445 | 232 | 116 | 64 | 33 |

Movements in the allowance for expected credit losses were as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | (13) | (15) |
| Charge for the year | (7) | (1) |
| Amounts written off | 6 | — |
| Unused amounts reversed | — | 2 |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | (1) | 1 |
| At 31 December | (15) | (13) |

The expected credit loss for accrued income and other receivables is not significant.

Trade receivables are non-interest bearing and are generally on credit terms of 30 to 60 days.

Trade receivables are only written off where there is no reasonable expectation of recovery.

The concentration of credit risk with respect to trade receivables is limited due to the Group’s

broad customer base across a number of geographic regions and the default loss

percentage incurred by the Group has customarily been low even if there have been

significant changes in economic conditions experienced in markets in which the Group

operates. Trade receivables include amounts due from a number of finance houses in respect

of vehicles sold to customers on finance.

As a consequence, the risk associated with trade receivable balances past due but not

impaired is not expected to be significant and as such does not contribute to a significant

allowance for expected credit losses of receivables being recognised.

The allowance for expected credit losses for trade receivables and accrued income is based

on an expected credit loss model that calculates the expected loss applicable to the

receivable balance over its lifetime. For the Group, the simplified approach under IFRS 9

Financial Instruments is applied to all trade receivables and accrued income. Under this

approach, the provision required against receivables is calculated by considering the cash

shortfall that would be incurred in various default scenarios for prescribed future periods.

Default rates are calculated initially by considering historical loss experience and applied to

trade receivables within a provision matrix. The matrix approach allows application of

different default rates to different groups of customers with similar characteristics. These

groups will be determined by a number of factors including: the nature of the customer, the

payment method selected and, where relevant, the sector in which they operate. The

characteristics used to determine the groupings of receivables are the factors that have the

greatest impact on the likelihood of default. The rate of default increases once the balance is

30 days past due and subsequently in 30-day increments.

Management considers the carrying amount of trade and other receivables to approximate

to their fair value. Long-term receivables have been discounted where the time value of

money is considered to be material.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 153 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 16 Deferred tax

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension  and other  post-retirement  benefits | Cash flow  hedges | Share-based  payments | Tax  losses | Accelerated  tax  depreciation | Provisions  and other  temporary  differences | Indefinite-life  intangible  assets | Leases | Total |
| Net deferred tax (liability)/asset | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2024 | (26) | 12 | 7 | 22 | (36) | 84 | (240) | 15 | (162) |
| Opening balance reclassifications | 8 | — | (2) | — | 1 | (7) | — | — | — |
| Credited/(charged) to the consolidated income statement (continuing  operations) | 13 | (2) | 4 | 2 | (2) | (12) | (7) | 2 | (2) |
| (Charged)/credited to the consolidated income statement (discontinued  operations) | — | — | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | 8 |
| Credited/(charged) to equity and other comprehensive income | (1) | (12) | — | (1) | (1) | 1 | — | — | (14) |
| Businesses sold (note 28a) | (3) | — | (1) | — | (6) | 9 | — | (6) | (7) |
| Acquisition adjustments (note 28b) | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | 2 |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | — | (1) | — | (1) | 7 | (8) | 23 | — | 20 |
| At 1 January 2025 | (9) | (3) | 8 | 30 | (37) | 69 | (224) | 11 | (155) |
| Opening balance reclassifications | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | — | (2) | — |
| (Charged)/credited to the consolidated income statement (continuing  operations) | 1 | 1 | (2) | 12 | 1 | (12) | — | (2) | (1) |
| (Charged)/credited to equity and other comprehensive income | — | 10 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | 13 |
| Businesses acquired | — | — | — | — | (1) | — | (5) | — | (6) |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | — | — | — | (1) | 3 | — | (1) | — | 1 |
| At 31 December 2025 | (8) | 8 | 6 | 44 | (34) | 59 | (230) | 7 | (148) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Deferred tax assets | 99 | 91 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (247) | (246) |
|  | (148) | (155) |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 154 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 16 Deferred tax

 continued

Unrecognised deferred tax

Measured at relevant local statutory rates, the Group has an unrecognised deferred tax asset

of £170m (2024: £149m) split as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | 2024 | |
|  | Gross  amount | Net amount | Gross  amount | Net  amount |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Trading losses | 296 | 75 | 259 | 66 |
| Capital losses | 158 | 39 | 158 | 39 |
| UK corporate interest restriction | 185 | 46 | 144 | 36 |
| Other deductible temporary differences | 39 | 10 | 30 | 8 |
| Total | 678 | 170 | 591 | 149 |

Trading losses

Measured at relevant local statutory rates, the Group has an unrecognised deferred tax asset

of £75m (2024: £66m) relating to tax relief on trading losses.

The unrecognised asset represents £296m (2024: £259m) of losses which exist within legal

entities where forecast taxable profits are not probable in the foreseeable future.

Unrecognised deferred tax on trading losses includes £9m (2024: £6m) which will expire within

5 years and £1m (2024: £5m) which will expire in more than 5 years.

Of the £75m unrecognised deferred tax asset amount, £25m (2024: £26m) relates to post-April

2017 UK trading losses which can be utilised by legal entities in the Group’s UK tax group and

£10m (2024: £10m) relates to pre-April 2017 UK trading losses which can only be utilised by the

UK legal entities in which they arose.

As at 31 December 2025, the Group has not recognised a deferred tax asset in respect of

post-April 2017 UK trading losses beyond the extent of reversing taxable temporary differences

in UK taxable entities. In reaching this judgement, and consistent with IAS 12, the Group

assessed the probability of recovery and the weight of positive and negative evidence. Given

recent UK losses and the UK tax profile, including withholding taxes and the priority of double

tax relief which defer utilisation, compelling evidence of recovery beyond reversing taxable

temporary differences is not available at the reporting date. This judgement will be closely

monitored by the Group going forward. Any decision to recognise the deferred tax in the

future will have a consequential impact on the Group effective tax rate.

Capital losses

The unrecognised deferred tax assets relating to capital losses are primarily held in the UK.

These capital losses have no expiry.

UK corporate interest restriction

The Group has unrecognised deferred tax assets in relation to disallowed interest under the UK

Corporate interest restriction regulations of £46m (2024: £36m). These interest restrictions have

no expiry.

Overall UK position

The net deferred tax asset relating to the UK group of companies remains unrecognised as at

31 December 2025. Therefore, on a current year basis, no deferred tax charges or credits are

recorded in the consolidated income statement or consolidated statement of other

comprehensive income in the period for these companies (2024: no deferred tax charges or

credits recorded).

Recognised deferred tax

The deferred tax asset on tax trading losses of £44m (2024: £30m) relates to territories and

entities where future taxable profits are considered probable.

The net deferred tax asset on provisions and other temporary differences is principally made

up of trade related accounting provisions and other items in the Group’s operating

companies £59m (2024: £69m).

The deferred tax liability of £230m (2024: £224m) on indefinite life intangible assets, comprising

distribution agreements and acquired brands, has been recorded as a result of the business

acquisitions in current and prior periods.

Relevant tax laws largely exempt receipt of dividends from tax. A tax liability is more likely to

arise in respect of withholding taxes levied by overseas jurisdictions. No deferred tax liability

has been recognised in respect of £523m (2024: £456m) of post-acquisition unremitted

earnings of subsidiaries because the Group controls the timing of the reversal of the

temporary difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the

next 12 months. Deferred tax is provided when there is an intention to distribute earnings and

a tax liability arises. It is not practicable to estimate the amount of unrecognised deferred tax

liabilities in respect of these unremitted earnings.

#### 17 Inventories

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m  (represented)1 |
| Raw materials and work in progress | 57 | 79 |
| Finished goods and merchandise | 1,986 | 1,856 |
|  | 2,043 | 1,935 |

1. Refer to presentation of comparative amounts in the accounting policies note.

Vehicles held on consignment which are in substance assets of the Group amount to £nil

(2024: £3m). These have been included in ‘finished goods and merchandise’ with the

corresponding liability included within ‘trade and other payables’. Payment becomes due

when title passes to the Group, which is generally the earlier of a period of up to six months

from delivery or the date of sale.

An amount of £80m (2024: £85m) has been provided against the gross cost of inventory at the

year end. The cost of inventories recognised as an expense in the year is £7,445m (2024:

£7,517m). The net write-down of inventory to net realisable value recognised as a net credit

during the year was £4m (2024: net expense of £3m). All of these items have been included

within ‘cost of sales’ in the consolidated income statement.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 155 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 18 Cash and cash equivalents

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Cash at bank | 583 | 458 |
| Short-term deposits | 74 | 91 |
|  | 657 | 549 |

Cash and cash equivalents are generally subject to floating interest rates determined by

reference to short-term benchmark rates applicable to the relevant currency or market

(primarily SONIA or the local equivalent). At 31 December 2025, the weighted average

floating rate was 3.5% (2024: 3.9%).

£22m (2024: £37m) of cash and cash equivalents is held in Ethiopia where currency may not

be available locally to effect such transfers.

At 31 December 2025, short-term deposits have a weighted average period to maturity of 18

days (2024: 6 days).

#### 19 Assets held for sale

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Assets classified as held for sale | — | 20 |

Assets held for sale in the prior year related to retail sites in Australia, which were sold in 2025.

#### 20 Trade and other payables

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Current | |  | Non-current | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| Trade payables | 243 | 260 |  | — | — |
| Payments received on account | 81 | 110 |  | — | — |
| Vehicle funding agreements | 1,762 | 1,582 |  | — | — |
| Other taxation and social security payable | 96 | 90 |  | — | — |
| Accruals | 323 | 374 |  | 2 | 1 |
| Deferred income | 105 | 87 |  | 97 | 101 |
| Other payables | 37 | 62 |  | 15 | 4 |
|  | 2,647 | 2,565 |  | 114 | 106 |

Other payables includes deferred consideration, interest payable and buyback liabilities.

The Group finances the purchase of new vehicles for sale and a portion of used vehicle

inventories using vehicle funding facilities provided by various lenders including the captive

finance companies associated with OEM partners. Such arrangements generally are

uncommitted facilities, have a maturity of 180 days or less and the Group repays the amounts

outstanding either in line with the normal working capital cycle or on the earlier of the sale of

the vehicles that have been funded under the facilities or the stated maturity date,

depending on the facility. Some arrangements may also provide the lender with a security

interest in the inventory until the amount drawn under the arrangement has been repaid.

Related cash flows are reported within cash flows from operating activities within the

consolidated statement of cash flows.

Vehicle funding facilities are subject to  variable interest rates. The interest incurred under

these arrangements is included within finance costs and classified as interest on inventory

financing (see note 6). At 31 December 2025, amounts outstanding under vehicle funding

facilities and on which interest was payable were subject to a weighted average interest rate

of 3.5% (2024: 5.1%). Management considers the carrying amount of trade and other

payables to approximate to their fair value. Long-term payables have been discounted

where the time value of money is considered to be material.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 156 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 20 Trade and other payables

 continued

As at 31 December, the analysis of vehicle funding arrangements is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | | 2024 | | |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
|  | OEM | Non-OEM | Total | OEM | Non-OEM | Total |
| Carrying amount of vehicle  funding arrangements | 458 | 1,304 | 1,762 | 363 | 1,219 | 1,582 |
| - of which suppliers have  received payment | — | 1,304 | 1,304 | — | 1,219 | 1,219 |
| Range of weighted average  payment due dates |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vehicle funding arrangements | 70-90  days | 70-100  days |  | 80-100  days | 60-120  days |  |
| Trade payables |  |  | 15-40  days |  |  | 20-50  days |

Included within deferred income are the following balances:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Extended warranties | 60 | 59 |
| Service packages | 89 | 88 |
| Other services | 53 | 41 |
|  | 202 | 188 |

Revenue recognised in 2025 that was included in deferred income at the beginning of the

year was £101m (2024: £115m).

Extended warranties

Certain Group companies provide extended warranties to customers over and above those

provided by the manufacturer and act as the principal in the supply of the warranty service.

The periods covered are up to six years and/or specific mileage limits. A proportion of revenue

is allocated to the extended warranty obligation and deferred to the balance sheet. The

revenue is subsequently recognised over time along with the costs incurred in fulfilling any

warranty obligations.

Service packages

Certain Group companies provide service packages to customers as part of the total vehicle

package. Where the Group acts as principal, the value of the additional services is separately

identified, deducted from revenue, and recognised as deferred income on the balance

sheet. It is subsequently recognised as revenue when the service is provided or the

package expires.

Other services

Certain Group companies provide other services as part of the total vehicle package (e.g.

roadside assistance, fuel coupons etc.). Where the Group acts as principal, the value of the

additional services is separately identified, deducted from revenue, and recognised as

deferred income on the balance sheet. It is subsequently recognised as revenue over the

period to which the service relates.

#### 21 Provisions

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost | Product  warranty | Leasehold | Litigation | Other | Total |
| £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2025 | 38 | 8 | 2 | 28 | 76 |
| Charged to the consolidated income  statement | 15 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 22 |
| Released to the consolidated income  statement | (8) | (1) | (1) | (4) | (14) |
| Utilised during the year | (17) | — | — | (5) | (22) |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate changes | — | — | — | — | — |
| At 31 December 2025 | 28 | 8 | 2 | 24 | 62 |

Inflation and expected future movements in prices have been considered in calculating

provisions where relevant.

Analysed as:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Current | 42 | 50 |
| Non-current | 20 | 26 |
|  | 62 | 76 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts  2025 | 157 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 21 Provisions

 continued

Product warranty

Certain Group companies provide assurance warranties as part of the sale of a vehicle.

These are not separable products. The warranty periods covered are up to five years and/or

specific mileage limits. Provision is made for the expected cost of labour and parts based

on historical claims experience and expected future trends. These assumptions are

reviewed regularly.

Leasehold

The Group is committed to certain leasehold premises for which it no longer has a commercial

use. These are principally located in Australia and Hong Kong. Provision has been made to

the extent of the estimated future net cost, excluding the lease liability recognised under IFRS

16 Leases. This includes taking into account existing subtenant arrangements. The category

also includes the future obligation relating to dilapidations of certain premises. The expected

utilisation period of these provisions is generally over the next 10 years.

Litigation

This includes a number of litigation provisions in respect of claims that have been brought

against various Group companies. The claims are generally expected to be concluded within

the next three years.

Other

This category principally includes provisions relating to uncertain non-income taxes. It also

includes provisions relating to restructuring activities of £1m (2024: £2m). Acquisition and

disposal-related provisions amount to £14m (2024: £10m), of which there is an offsetting

indemnity asset recognised in trade and other receivables. Other provisions also includes

long-service provisions of £3m (2024: £5m). These provisions are expected to be utilised within

three years except for those relating to long-service provisions.

Climate change

The Group has reviewed its provisions and concluded that no adjustments need to be

made for climate change risks, nor that any new provisions need to be recognised for

climate-related matters.

#### 22 Borrowings

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Floating rate | |  | Fixed rate | |  |  |
|  |  | Weighted  average  effective  interest rate |  |  | Weighted  average  effective  interest rate | Total  interest  bearing | 2025  Total |
| 2025 | £m | % |  | £m | % | £m | £m |
| Current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank overdrafts | 396 | 5.1% |  | — | —% | 396 | 396 |
| Bank loans | 4 | 7.9% |  | 12 | 4.0% | 16 | 16 |
|  | 400 | 5.1% |  | 12 | 4.0% | 412 | 412 |
| Non-current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank loans | 20 | 4.2% |  | — | —% | 20 | 20 |
| Public Bond | — | —% |  | 349 | 6.5% | 349 | 349 |
| Private Placement | — | —% |  | 140 | 3.1% | 140 | 140 |
|  | 20 | 4.2% |  | 489 | 5.5% | 509 | 509 |
| Total borrowings | 420 | 5.1% |  | 501 | 5.5% | 921 | 921 |

Bank overdrafts include £395m (2024: £177m) held in cash pooling arrangements which have

not been offset in the consolidated statement of financial position (see note 23(b)).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Floating rate | |  | Fixed rate | |  |  |
|  |  | Weighted  average  effective  interest rate |  |  | Weighted  average  effective  interest rate | Total  interest  bearing | 2024  Total |
| 2024 | £m | % |  | £m | % | £m | £m |
| Current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank overdrafts | 183 | 5.3% |  | — | —% | 183 | 183 |
| Bank loans | 2 | 4.4% |  | 10 | 5.5% | 12 | 12 |
| Private Placement | — | —% |  | — | —% | — | — |
|  | 185 | 5.3% |  | 10 | 5.5% | 195 | 195 |
| Non-current |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank loans | 55 | 5.6% |  | — | —% | 55 | 55 |
| Public Bond | — | —% |  | 349 | 6.5% | 349 | 349 |
| Private Placement | — | —% |  | 140 | 3.1% | 140 | 140 |
|  | 55 | 5.6% |  | 489 | 5.5% | 544 | 544 |
| Total borrowings | 240 | 5.4% |  | 499 | 5.5% | 739 | 739 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 158 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 22 Borrowings

 continued

Interest payments on floating rate financial liabilities are determined by reference to short-

term benchmark rates applicable to the relevant currency or market (primarily SONIA or the

local equivalent).

As at 31 December 2025, the funding structure of the Group was comprised of a committed

syndicated revolving credit facility of £900m (2024: £900m), sterling Private Placement Loan

Notes totalling £140m (2024: £140m) and a five-year bond of £350m, at a fixed coupon of

6.5% (2024: £350m). As at 31 December 2025, £20m of the syndicated revolving credit facility

was drawn (2024: £55m).

The £350m public bond is held at amortised cost and had a fair value of £363m as at

31 December 2025 based on quoted prices, which is a level 1 valuation technique.

In December 2023, the Group’s syndicated revolving credit facility was amended, increasing

the facility to £900m and extending the maturity to December 2028. In November 2024, the

maturity of the facility was extended to December 2029 with a reduction in the facility to

£818m with effect from 1 December 2028. In November 2025, the maturity date was further

extended to 29 November 2030.

The Group’s bank loans are not secured by any term deposits placed under a standby

letter of credit and related facility arrangements (2024: £nil secured). The Group’s bank

overdrafts are secured by related offsetting cash balances held under pooling arrangements.

The Group’s remaining borrowings are unsecured.

In December 2016, the Group concluded a Private Placement transaction raising £210m to

refinance existing US dollar Private Placement borrowings which matured in May 2017. In May

2024, £70m of Private Placement borrowings were repaid.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Maturity date | May 2027 | May 2027 | May 2029 |
| Amount drawn | £30m | £70m | £40m |
| Fixed rate coupon | 3.02% | 3.12% | 3.10% |

The £140m sterling Private Placement loan notes are held at amortised cost. They have a fair

value of £139m (calculated from discounted cash flow techniques obtained using discount

rates from observable market data, which is a level 2 valuation technique). The fair values of

the Group’s other borrowings, other than the £350m public bond, are not considered to be

materially different from their book value.

The table below sets out the maturity profile of the Group’s existing borrowings that are

exposed to interest rate risk.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Less than 1  year | Between 1  and  2 years | Between 2  and  3 years | Between 3  and  4 years | Between 4  and  5 years | Greater  than 5  years | Total  interest  bearing |
| 2025 | £m | % | £m | % | £m | £m | £m |
| Fixed rate |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank loans | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | 12 |
| Public Bond | — | — | 349 | — | — | — | 349 |
| Private Placement | — | 100 | — | 40 | — | — | 140 |
|  | 12 | 100 | 349 | 40 | — | — | 501 |
| Floating rate |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank overdrafts | 396 | — | — | — | — | — | 396 |
| Bank loans | 4 | — | — | — | 20 | — | 24 |
|  | 400 | — | — | — | 20 | — | 420 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Less than 1  year | Between 1  and  2 years | Between 2  and  3 years | Between 3  and  4 years | Between 4  and  5 years | Greater  than 5  years | Total  interest  bearing |
| 2024 | £m | % | £m | % | £m | £m | £m |
| Fixed rate |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank loans | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | 10 |
| Public Bond | — | — | — | 349 | — | — | 349 |
| Private Placement | — | — | 100 | — | 40 | — | 140 |
|  | 10 | — | 100 | 349 | 40 | — | 499 |
| Floating rate |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank overdrafts | 183 | — | — | — | — | — | 183 |
| Bank loans | 2 | — | — | — | 55 | — | 57 |
|  | 185 | — | — | — | 55 | — | 240 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 159 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 23 Financial instruments

The Group’s financial liabilities, other than derivatives, comprise borrowings, trade and other

payables and lease liabilities. The main purpose of these instruments is to raise finance for the

Group’s operations.

The Group also has various financial assets such as trade and other receivables, cash and

short-term deposits which arise from its trading operations. The Group’s primary derivative

transactions include forward and swap currency contracts. The purpose is to manage the

currency and interest rate risks arising from the Group’s trading operations and its sources of

finance. Group policy is that there is no trading or speculation in derivatives. Cash flow hedge

ineffectiveness can arise from changes to the timing and amounts of forecasted cash flows of

hedged items. Fair value hedge ineffectiveness can arise from different yield curves linked to

the hedged item and hedging instrument as well as changes to the counterparties credit risk.

The main risks arising from the Group’s financial instruments are interest rate risk, currency risk,

credit risk and liquidity risk.

The Group does not hedge for inflation risk and has not hedged for cross-currency interest

rates risk in recent years.

a. Classification of financial instruments

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Measured  at  amortised  cost | Fair value  movements  recognised in  OCI | Fair value  movements  recognised  in profit  or loss | Total |
| 2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets at fair value through other  comprehensive income | — | 4 | — | 4 |
| Trade and other receivables | 525 | — | — | 525 |
| Derivative financial instruments | — | 1 | 14 | 15 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 657 | — | — | 657 |
| Total financial assets | 1,182 | 5 | 14 | 1,201 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Trade and other payables | (2,330) | — | — | (2,330) |
| Derivative financial instruments | — | (20) | (82) | (102) |
| Lease liabilities | (343) | — | — | (343) |
| Borrowings | (921) | — | — | (921) |
| Total financial liabilities | (3,594) | (20) | (82) | (3,696) |
|  | (2,412) | (15) | (68) | (2,495) |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Measured  at  amortised  cost | Measured  at fair value  through other  comprehensive  income | Measured  at fair value  through  profit  or loss | Total |
| 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets at fair value through other  comprehensive income | — | 4 | — | 4 |
| Trade and other receivables | 556 | — | — | 556 |
| Derivative financial instruments | — | 7 | 41 | 48 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 549 | — | — | 549 |
| Total financial assets | 1,105 | 11 | 41 | 1,157 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Trade and other payables | (2,192) | — | — | (2,192) |
| Derivative financial instruments | — | (6) | (41) | (47) |
| Lease liabilities | (302) | — | — | (302) |
| Borrowings | (739) | — | — | (739) |
| Total financial liabilities | (3,233) | (6) | (41) | (3,280) |
|  | (2,128) | 5 | — | (2,123) |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 160 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 23 Financial instruments

 continued

b. Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities

The following financial assets are subject to offsetting, enforceable netting arrangements and

similar agreements:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Related amounts not set  off in the statement of  financial position | |  |
|  | Gross  amounts  of financial  assets | Gross amounts  of financial  liabilities  set off in the  statement  of financial  position | Net amounts of  financial assets  presented in  the statement  of financial  position | Financial  instruments | Cash  collateral  received | Net  amount |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial assets | 15 | — | 15 | (14) | — | 1 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 657 | — | 657 | (395) | — | 262 |
|  | 672 | — | 672 | (409) | — | 263 |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial assets | 48 | — | 48 | (19) | — | 29 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 549 | — | 549 | (177) | — | 372 |
|  | 597 | — | 597 | (196) | — | 401 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Related amounts not set  off in the statement of  financial position | |  |
|  | Gross  amounts  of financial  assets | Gross amounts  of financial  liabilities  set off in the  statement  of financial  position | Net amounts of  financial assets  presented in  the statement  of financial  position | Financial  instruments | Cash  collateral  received | Net  amount |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial liabilities | (102) | — | (102) | 14 | — | (88) |
| Bank overdrafts | (396) | — | (396) | 395 | — | (1) |
|  | (498) | — | (498) | 409 | — | (89) |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial liabilities | (47) | — | (47) | 19 | — | (28) |
| Bank overdrafts | (183) | — | (183) | 177 | — | (6) |
|  | (230) | — | (230) | 196 | — | (34) |

For the financial assets and liabilities subject to enforceable netting arrangements or similar

agreements above, each agreement between the Group and the counterparty allows for

net settlement of the relevant financial assets and liabilities. If the parties subject to the

agreement do not elect to settle on a net basis, financial assets and liabilities will be settled on

a gross basis. However, each party to the netting agreement will have the option to settle all

such amounts on a net basis in the event of a default of the other party.

c. Market risk and sensitivity analysis

Financial instruments affected by market risk include borrowings, deposits, and derivative

financial instruments. The Group is not exposed to commodity price risk. The following analysis,

required by IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures, is intended to illustrate the sensitivity to

changes in market variables, being primarily UK interest rates and the Australian dollar to

Japanese yen exchange rate.

The following assumptions were made in calculating the sensitivity analysis:

• changes in the carrying value of derivative financial instruments designated as cash flow

hedges from movements in interest rates are assumed to be recorded fully in equity;

• changes in the carrying value of derivative financial instruments designated as fair value

hedges from movements in interest rates have an immaterial effect on the consolidated

income statement and equity due to compensating adjustments in the carrying value

of debt;

• changes in the carrying value of financial instruments designated as net investment hedges

from movements in the US dollar to sterling exchange rate are recorded directly in equity;

and

• changes in the carrying value of financial instruments not in hedging relationships only

affect the consolidated income statement.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 161 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 23 Financial instruments

 continued

d. Interest rate risk and sensitivity analysis

The Group’s interest rate policy has the objective of minimising net interest expense and

protecting the Group from material adverse movements in interest rates.

Instruments approved for the purpose of hedging interest rate risk include interest rate swaps,

forward rate agreements and options. The Group’s exposure to the risk of changes in market

interest rates arises primarily from the floating rate interest payable on the Group’s bank

borrowings, supplier-related finance, and the returns available on surplus cash.

Interest rate risk table

The following table demonstrates the sensitivity of the Group’s profit before tax to a reasonably

possible change, based on recent experience, in interest rates on bank borrowings, supplier-

related finance and cash balances as at 31 December 2025, with all other variables

held constant.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Decrease  in basis  points | Gain/(loss) on profit  before tax | Increase  in basis  points | Gain/(loss) on profit  before tax |
|  | % | £m | % | £m |
| 2025 |  |  |  |  |
| Sterling | 100 | 8 | 100 | (8) |
| Euro | 100 | — | 100 | — |
| Chilean peso | 250 | (3) | 250 | 3 |
| Australian dollar | 100 | (1) | 100 | 1 |
| US dollar | 100 | 6 | 100 | (6) |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  |
| Sterling | 100 | 5 | 100 | (5) |
| Euro | 100 | 1 | 100 | (1) |
| Chilean peso | 250 | (1) | 250 | 1 |
| Australian dollar | 100 | (2) | 100 | 2 |
| US dollar | 100 | 5 | 100 | (5) |

e. Foreign currency risk

The Group publishes its consolidated financial statements in sterling and faces currency risk on

the translation of its earnings and net assets, a significant proportion of which are in currencies

other than sterling.

Transaction exposure hedging

The Group has transactional currency exposures, where sales or purchases by an operating

unit are in currencies other than in that unit’s reporting currency. For a significant proportion of

the Group these exposures are removed as trading is denominated in the relevant local

currency. In particular, local billing arrangements are in place for many of our businesses with

our OEM partners. The principal exception is for our business in Australia which purchases

vehicles in Japanese yen and our South and Central American businesses which purchase

vehicles in Japanese yen and US dollars.

In this instance, the Group seeks to hedge forecast transactional foreign exchange rate risk

using forward foreign currency exchange contracts. The effective portion of the gain or loss

on the hedge is initially recognised in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income

to the extent it is effective. When the hedged forecast transaction results in the recognition of

a non-financial asset or liability then, at the time the asset or liability is recognised, the

associated gains or losses that had previously been recognised in other comprehensive

income are included in the initial measurement of the acquisition cost or other carrying

amount of the asset or liability.

For all other cash flow hedges, the gains or losses that are recognised in other comprehensive

income are transferred to the consolidated income statement in the same period in which

the hedged forecast transaction affects the consolidated income statement. Under IFRS 9

Financial Instruments, hedges are documented and tested for the hedge effectiveness on an

ongoing basis.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 162 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 23 Financial instruments

 continued

Foreign currency risk table

The following table shows the Group sensitivity to a reasonably possible change in foreign

exchange rates on its Japanese yen financial instruments. In this table, financial instruments

are only considered sensitive to foreign exchange rates when they are not in the functional

currency of the entity that holds them.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Increase/  (decrease) in  exchange  rate | Effect on  equity |
|  | % | £m |
| 2025 |  |  |
| Yen | +10% | — |
| Yen | -10% | — |
| USD | +10% | 13 |
| USD | -10% | (13) |
| 2024 |  |  |
| Yen | +10% | 3 |
| Yen | -10% | (3) |
| USD | +10% | 13 |
| USD | -10% | (13) |

f. Credit risk

The amount due from counterparties arising from cash deposits and the use of financial

instruments creates credit risk. The Group monitors its credit exposure to its counterparties via

their credit ratings (where applicable) and through its policy of limiting its exposure to any one

party to ensure that they are within Board approved limits and that there are no significant

concentrations of credit risk.

Group policy is to deposit cash and use financial instruments with counterparties with a long-

term credit rating of A or better, where available. The notional amounts of financial

instruments used in interest rate and foreign exchange management do not represent the

credit risk arising through the use of these instruments. The immediate credit risk of these

instruments is generally estimated by the fair value of contracts with a positive value. Credit

limits are reviewed regularly.

The table below analyses the Group’s derivative assets, cash at bank and short-term deposits

by credit exposure:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | |  | 2024 | | |
|  | Derivative  assets | Cash  at bank | Short-term  deposits |  | Derivative  assets | Cash  at bank | Short-term  deposits |
| Credit rating of counterparty | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m |
| AA | — | 1 | — |  | — | 1 | — |
| AA- | — | 210 | 6 |  | 4 | 181 | 1 |
| A+ | 2 | 92 | 17 |  | 11 | 1 | — |
| A | 3 | 43 | 9 |  | 4 | 4 | — |
| A- | 1 | 7 | — |  | 21 | 29 | 17 |
| BBB+ | 2 | 2 | — |  | 5 | 42 | 2 |
| BBB | — | 68 | 2 |  | — | 13 | 8 |
| BBB- | — | — | — |  | — | 29 | 4 |
| BB+ | 2 | 81 | 11 |  | — | 10 | — |
| BB | — | — | — |  | — | 58 | — |
| BB- | 1 | 13 | 9 |  | — | — | — |
| B+ | — | 3 | — |  | — | — | — |
| No rating\* | 4 | 63 | 20 |  | 3 | 90 | 59 |
|  | 15 | 583 | 74 |  | 48 | 458 | 91 |

\*Counterparties in certain markets in which the Group operates do not have a credit rating.

For those counterparties which do not have a credit rating, where possible the Group works

with partner banks with a local presence to provide additional assurance. Additionally, the

Group proactively repatriates cash through cash-pooling arrangements, loans between

Group companies and dividends as well as regularly monitoring the spread of counterparties

in-country, notably in Ethiopia.

No credit limits were exceeded during the reporting period and management does not

expect any losses from non-performance by these counterparties.

The maximum exposure to credit risk for cash at bank, receivables and other financial assets is

represented by their carrying amount.

Total cash at bank of £583m (2024: £458m) includes cash in the Group’s regional pooling

arrangements which are offset against borrowings for interest purposes. Netting of cash and

overdraft balances in the consolidated statement of financial position only occurs to the

extent that there is the legal ability and intention to settle net. As such, overdrafts are

presented in current liabilities to the extent that there is no intention to offset with the

cash balance.

Trade receivables include amounts due from a number of finance houses in respect of

vehicles sold to customers on finance arranged through the Group. An independent credit

rating agency is used to assess the credit standing of each finance house. Limits for the

maximum outstanding with each finance house are set accordingly.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 163 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 23 Financial instruments

 continued

g. Liquidity risk

Prudent liquidity risk management includes maintaining sufficient cash and marketable

securities, the availability of funding through an adequate amount of committed credit

facilities and the ability to close out market positions. Due to the dynamic nature of the

underlying businesses, Group Treasury aims to maintain flexibility in funding by keeping

committed credit lines available.

The table below summarises the maturity profile of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities

at 31 December 2025 based on contractual expected undiscounted cash flows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Less than  3 months | Between  3 to 12  months | Between  1 to 5  years | Greater  than  5 years | Total |
| 2025 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 657 | — | — | — | 657 |
| Trade and other receivables | 380 | 113 | 32 | — | 525 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other  comprehensive income | — | — | — | 4 | 4 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 2,398 | 1,041 | 5 | — | 3,444 |
|  | 3,435 | 1,154 | 37 | 4 | 4,630 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest bearing loans and borrowings | (396) | (43) | (547) | — | (986) |
| Lease liabilities | (22) | (61) | (217) | (116) | (416) |
| Trade and other payables | (1,549) | (764) | (16) | (1) | (2,330) |
| Derivative financial instruments | (2,446) | (1,096) | (5) | — | (3,547) |
|  | (4,413) | (1,964) | (785) | (117) | (7,279) |
| Net outflows | (978) | (810) | (748) | (113) | (2,649) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Less than  3 months | Between  3 to 12  months | Between  1 to 5  years | Greater  than  5 years | Total |
| 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 549 | — | — | — | 549 |
| Trade and other receivables | 415 | 120 | 21 | — | 556 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other  comprehensive income | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 2,501 | 1,227 | 7 | — | 3,735 |
|  | 3,465 | 1,347 | 31 | 1 | 4,844 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest bearing loans and borrowings | (255) | (22) | (554) | — | (831) |
| Lease liabilities | (25) | (67) | (239) | (202) | (533) |
| Trade and other payables | (1,587) | (597) | (8) | — | (2,192) |
| Derivative financial instruments | (2,517) | (1,237) | (7) | — | (3,761) |
|  | (4,384) | (1,923) | (808) | (202) | (7,317) |
| Net outflows | (919) | (576) | (777) | (201) | (2,473) |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 164 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 23 Financial instruments

 continued

h. Fair value measurement

In accordance with IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement, disclosure is required for financial

instruments that are measured in the consolidated statement of financial position at fair value.

This requires disclosure of fair value measurements by level for the following fair value

measurement hierarchy:

• quoted prices in active markets (level 1);

• inputs other than quoted prices that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or

indirectly (level 2); or

• inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (level 3).

The following table presents the Group’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | | | |  | 2024 | | | |
|  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives used for hedging | — | 15 | — | 15 |  | — | 48 | — | 48 |
| Financial assets at fair value through  other comprehensive income | — | — | 4 | 4 |  | — | — | 4 | 4 |
|  | — | 15 | 4 | 19 |  | — | 48 | 4 | 52 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives used for hedging | — | (102) | — | (102) |  | — | (47) | — | (47) |

Level 1 represents the fair value of financial instruments that are traded in active markets and

is based on quoted markets prices at the end of the reporting period.

The fair value of financial instruments that are not traded in an active market (level 2) is

determined by using valuation techniques which include the present value of estimated

future cash flows. These valuation techniques maximise the use of observable market data

where it is available and rely as little as possible on entity specific estimates.

Level 3 primarily represents the Group’s equity interest in Hino Motors Manufacturing

Colombia S.A. (see note 14). Fair value is based on discounted free cash flows, using the

projection of annual income and expenses mainly based on historical financial figures.

Derivative financial instruments are carried at their fair values. The fair value of forward foreign

exchange contracts and foreign exchange swaps represents the difference between the

value of the outstanding contracts at their contracted rates and a valuation calculated using

the spot rates of exchange prevailing at 31 December 2025.

The Group’s derivative financial instruments comprise the following:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Assets | |  | Liabilities | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| Forward foreign exchange contracts | 15 | 48 |  | (102) | (47) |
|  | 15 | 48 |  | (102) | (47) |

The ineffective portion recognised in the consolidated income statement that arises from

fair value hedges amounts to £nil (2024: £nil). The ineffective portion recognised in the

consolidated income statement that arises from cash flow hedges amounts to £nil (2024: £nil).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 165 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 23 Financial instruments

 continued

Derivative financial instruments

The Group principally uses forward foreign exchange contracts to hedge purchases in a

non-functional currency against movements in exchange rates. The cash flows relating to

these contracts are generally expected to occur within 12 months (2024: 12 months) of the

end of the reporting period.

Net fair value gains and losses recognised in the hedging reserve in shareholders’ equity (see

note 25) on forward foreign exchange contracts as at 31 December 2025 are expected to be

released to the consolidated income statement within 12 months of the end of the reporting

period (2024: 12 months).

The below table illustrates the effects of hedge accounting on the consolidated statement of

financial position and consolidated income statement through detailing separately by risk

category and each type of hedge the details of the associated hedging instrument and

hedged item.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2025 | Current | Current | Non-current |
| Hedging risk strategy | Cash flow hedges | Fair value hedges | Cash flow hedges |
| Notional/currency legs (£m) | 1,862 | 1,577 | 5 |
| Carrying amount net liabilities (£m) | (95) | 8 | — |
| Maturity date | to Dec 2026 | to Dec 2026 | to Jan 2027 |
| Hedge ratio | 1:1 | 1:1 | 1:1 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Description of hedged item | High probable FX  exposures | FX exposure on  balance sheet | High probable FX  exposures |
| Change in fair value of outstanding  hedging instruments since  1 January (£m)1 | (101) | 13 | — |
| Change in fair value of hedging item  used to determine hedge  effectiveness (£m) | 101 | (13) | — |
| Weighted average hedge rate of  outstanding deals (AUD/JPY) 2 | 99 | — | — |
| Weighted average hedge rate of  outstanding deals (USD/CLP) | 940 | 919 | 907 |
| Cash flow hedge reserve (net of tax) at  31 December (£m) | 46 | — | — |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2024 | Current | Current | Non-current |
| Hedging risk strategy | Cash flow hedges | Fair value hedges | Cash flow hedges |
| Notional/currency legs (£m) | 2,285 | 1,443 | 7 |
| Carrying amount net liabilities (£m) | 6 | (5) | — |
| Maturity date | to Dec 2025 | to Dec 2025 | to Mar 2026 |
| Hedge ratio | 1:1 | 1:1 | 1:1 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Description of hedged item | High probable FX  exposures | FX exposure on  balance sheet | High probable FX  exposures |
| Change in fair value of outstanding  hedging instruments since  1 January (£m)1 | 45 | 5 | 9 |
| Change in fair value of hedging item  used to determine hedge  effectiveness (£m) | (45) | (5) | (9) |
| Weighted average hedge rate of  outstanding deals (AUD/JPY) 2 | 94 | n/a | — |
| Amounts recognised within net finance  costs (£m) | — | — | — |
| Cash flow hedge reserve (net of tax) at  31 December (£m) | 9 | — | — |

1. Includes hedging derivatives for both actual and highly probable forecasted purchases. The movement

presented in other comprehensive income only covers hedging derivatives relating to highly probable

forecasted purchases.

2. Outstanding deals predominantly relate to our business in Australia which purchases vehicles in

Japanese yen.

As at 31 December 2025, the accumulated balance of the cash flow hedge reserve was a

loss of £46m (2024: loss of £9m). The above changes in fair value of hedging instruments will

include hedge positions taken up for future foreign currency exposures and will also include

amounts that would have been reclassified from the hedge reserve to the balance sheet as

at 31 December 2025.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 166 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 23 Financial instruments

 continued

i. Capital management

The Group’s capital structure consists of equity and debt. Equity represents funds raised from

shareholders and debt represents funds raised from banks and other financial institutions. The

primary objective of the Group’s management of debt and equity is to ensure that it

maintains a strong credit rating and healthy capital ratios in order to finance the Group’s

activities, both now and in the future, and to maximise shareholder value.

The Group manages its capital structure and makes adjustments to it in light of changes in

economic conditions. To maintain or adjust the capital structure, the Group may adjust the

dividend payment to shareholders, return capital to shareholders or issue new shares. The

Directors consider the Group’s capital structure and dividend policy at least twice a year prior

to the announcement of results, taking into account the Group’s ability to continue as a

going concern and the requirements of its business plan.

The Group uses return on capital employed (ROCE) as a measure of its ability to drive better

returns on the capital invested in the Group’s operations. See alternative performance

measures on page [174](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_12094627906191).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Return on capital employed | 28.8% | 26.9% |

The committed bank facilities and Private Placement borrowings are subject to the same

interest cover covenant based on an adjusted EBITA measure to interest on consolidated

borrowings. The Group is required to maintain a ratio of not less than three to one and was

compliant with this covenant throughout the year.

The Group monitors Group leverage by reference to two tests: adjusted EBITA interest cover

and the ratio of adjusted net debt to EBITDA. The leverage tests are measured excluding the

impact of IFRS 16 Leases.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Threshold | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  | £m | £m |
| Adjusted EBITA interest cover (times)\* | > 3 | 11.9 | 8.8 |
| Adjusted net debt to EBITDA (times)\*\* | < 1 | 0.4 | 0.3 |

\*Calculated as Adjusted EBITA/interest on consolidated borrowings.

\*\* Calculated as Adjusted net debt/Adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation.

#### 24 Share capital

Allotted, and fully paid share capital

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Number | Number | £m | £m |
| Issued and fully paid ordinary shares  (nominal value of 10.0p each) |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 394,333,172 | 413,007,132 | 40 | 42 |
| Cancelled under share buyback | (33,504,356) | (18,673,960) | (3) | (2) |
| At 31 December | 360,828,816 | 394,333,172 | 37 | 40 |

The Company’s ordinary shares are fully paid and no further contribution of capital may be

required by the Company from the shareholders.

a. Share buyback programme

In 2025, 33,504,356 shares were repurchased under the Company's share buyback

programme at a cost of £234m including costs of £2m associated with the transfer to the

Company of the repurchased shares and their subsequent cancellation. The cost of the share

buyback has been charged to retained earnings. An amount of £3m, equivalent to the

nominal value of the cancelled shares, was transferred to the capital redemption reserve. In

2024,18,673,960 shares were repurchased under the Company’s share buyback programme

at a cost of £147m, including costs of £1m.

b. Substantial shareholdings

Details of substantial interests in the Company’s issued ordinary share capital received by the

Company at 2 March 2026 under the provisions of the Companies Act 2006 have been

disclosed in the significant shareholdings section of the Corporate Governance Report.

c. Share options

At 31 December 2025, options to acquire ordinary shares of 10.0p each in the Company up to

the following numbers under the schemes below were outstanding as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Number of ordinary shares of 10.0p each | Exercisable until | Option price  (£) |
| The Inchcape SAYE Share Option Scheme - approved |  |  |
| 36,862 | 1 May 2026 | 6.20 |
| 52,198 | 1 May 2027 | 6.11 |
| 38,817 | 1 May 2028 | 6.78 |
| 75,700 | 1 May 2029 | 5.36 |

Included within the retained earnings reserve are 1,021,959 ordinary shares (2024: 322,859

ordinary shares) in the Company held by the Inchcape Employee Trust, a general

discretionary trust whose beneficiaries include current and former employees of the Group

and their dependants.

The book value of these shares at 31 December 2025 was £7m (2024: £3m).

The market value of these shares at 31 December 2025 and 2 March 2026 was £8m and £9m

respectively (31 December 2024 and 3 March 2025: £2m).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 167 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 25 Other reserves

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Merger  reserve | Fair value  through OCI  reserve | Translation  reserve | Hedging  reserve | Total other  reserves |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2024 | 312 | (5) | (24) | (34) | 249 |
| Comprehensive income/(loss) |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges: |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value gains | — | — | — | 20 | 20 |
| – tax on cash flow hedges | — | — | — | (14) | (14) |
| Investments held at fair value: |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value gains | — | 3 | — | — | 3 |
| Exchange differences on translation of  foreign operations | — | — | (242) | — | (242) |
| Recycling of foreign currency reserve | — | — | (4) | — | (4) |
| Adjustments in respect of hyperinflation (including tax) | — | — | (4) | — | (4) |
| Other changes in equity |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges reclassified and reported in inventories | — | — | — | 19 | 19 |
| At 1 January 2025 | 312 | (2) | (274) | (9) | 27 |
| Comprehensive income/(loss) |  |  |  |  | — |
| Cash flow hedges: |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value losses | — | — | — | (81) | (81) |
| – tax on cash flow hedges | — | — | — | 12 | 12 |
| Deferred tax on taxation losses | — | — | — | 3 | 3 |
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations |  | — | (7) | — | (7) |
| Other changes in equity |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges reclassified and reported in inventories | — | — | — | 29 | 29 |
| At 31 December 2025 | 312 | (2) | (281) | (46) | (17) |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 168 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 25 Other reserves

 continued

Fair value through OCI reserve

For investments in equity instruments that are measured at fair value through other

comprehensive income, changes in fair value are recognised through other comprehensive

income. Fair value movements are never recycled to the income statement, even if the

underlying asset is sold, impaired or otherwise derecognised.

Translation reserve

The translation reserve is used to record foreign exchange rate changes relating to the

translation of the results of foreign subsidiaries arising after 1 January 2004. It is also used to

record foreign exchange differences arising on long-term foreign currency borrowings used to

finance or hedge foreign currency investments. In 2024, the effect of foreign exchange rate

changes included a gain of £4m on the sale and liquidation of overseas subsidiaries that was

reclassified to the consolidated income statement and £4m in respect of hyperinflation

relating to Ethiopia.

Hedging reserve

For cash flow hedges that meet the conditions for hedge accounting, the portion of the gains

or losses on the hedging instrument that are determined to be an effective hedge are

recognised directly in other comprehensive income. When the hedged firm commitment

results in the recognition of a non-financial asset or liability then, at the time the asset or

liability is recognised, the associated gains or losses that had previously been recognised in

shareholders’ equity are included in the initial measurement of the acquisition cost or other

carrying amount of the asset or liability.

Merger reserve

As part of the acquisition of the Derco group of companies in 2022, Inchcape plc issued

38,513,102 shares in exchange for a greater than 90% equity holding in another company and

merger relief was therefore applicable. Consequently, the excess of the fair value of the

shares issued over their nominal value was recognised in a merger reserve within equity.

#### 26 Retained earnings

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| At 1 January | 1,020 | 940 |
| Comprehensive income |  |  |
| – Profit for the year | 272 | 421 |
| – Actuarial losses on defined pension benefits (including tax) (see note 5) | (8) | (47) |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to owners of the parent | 264 | 374 |
| Other changes in equity |  |  |
| Share-based payments, net of tax | 15 | 18 |
| Share buyback programme | (234) | (151) |
| Purchase of own shares by Inchcape Employee Trust | (22) | (14) |
| Dividends paid (see note 9) | (101) | (147) |
| At 31 December | 942 | 1,020 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 169 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 27 Notes to the consolidated statement of cash flows

a. Reconciliation of cash generated from operations

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Cash flows from operating activities |  |  |
| Operating profit – continuing operations | 526 | 562 |
| Operating profit – discontinued operations | — | 6 |
| Adjusting items | 37 | 22 |
| Amortisation including non-adjusting impairment charges | 7 | 9 |
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment including non-adjusting  impairment charges | 44 | 44 |
| Depreciation of right-of-use assets | 67 | 76 |
| Profit on disposal of businesses | (6) | — |
| Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets | (10) | (1) |
| Gain on changes in right-of-use assets | (1) | (3) |
| Share-based payments charge | 15 | 18 |
| (Increase)/decrease in inventories | (76) | 311 |
| Decrease/(increase) in trade and other receivables | 39 | (121) |
| Increase in trade and other payables | 68 | 13 |
| Decrease in provisions | (14) | (20) |
| Pension contributions more than pension charge for the period | (6) | — |
| Increase in interest in leased vehicles | (14) | (8) |
| Payments in respect of operating adjusting items | (28) | (36) |
| Other non-cash items | — | 1 |
| Cash generated from operations | 648 | 873 |

b. Net debt reconciliation

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Liabilities from financing activities | | |  | Assets |  |
|  | Borrowings | Leases | Sub-total |  | Cash/bank  overdrafts | Total  net debt |
|  | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| Net debt at 1 January 2024 | (1,041) | (440) | (1,481) |  | 440 | (1,041) |
| Cash flows | 484 | 81 | 565 |  | (372) | 193 |
| Acquisitions | — | — | — |  | 5 | 5 |
| Disposals | — | 98 | 98 |  | 391 | 489 |
| New lease liabilities | — | (62) | (62) |  | — | (62) |
| Other non-cash movements | (4) | (1) | (5) |  | — | (5) |
| Foreign exchange adjustments | 5 | 22 | 27 |  | (98) | (71) |
| Net debt at 1 January 2025 | (556) | (302) | (858) |  | 366 | (492) |
| Cash flows | 31 | 72 | 103 |  | (103) | — |
| Acquisitions | — | (41) | (41) |  | (35) | (76) |
| Disposals | — | — | — |  | 6 | 6 |
| New lease liabilities | — | (71) | (71) |  | — | (71) |
| Foreign exchange adjustments | — | (1) | (1) |  | 27 | 26 |
| Net debt at 31 December 2025 | (525) | (343) | (868) |  | 261 | (607) |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 170 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 27 Notes to the consolidated statement of cash flows

 continued

Net debt is analysed as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Cash at bank and short-term deposits as per the statement of financial  position | 657 | 549 |
| Borrowings – disclosed as current liabilities | (412) | (195) |
| Add back: amounts treated as debt financing (see below) | 16 | 12 |
| Cash and cash equivalents as per the statement of cash flows | 261 | 366 |
| Debt financing |  |  |
| Borrowings – disclosed as current liabilities and treated as debt financing  (see above) | (16) | (12) |
| Borrowings – disclosed as non-current liabilities | (509) | (544) |
| Lease liabilities | (343) | (302) |
| Debt financing | (868) | (858) |
| Net debt | (607) | (492) |
| Add back: lease liabilities | 343 | 302 |
| Adjusted net debt | (264) | (190) |

#### 28 Acquisitions and disposals

a. Acquisitions

On 1 September 2025, the Group completed the acquisition of Askja, a distributor of

Mercedes-Benz, Kia and other brands in Iceland. The total consideration was £47m consisting

of £35m initial cash consideration and £12m of contingent consideration. Provisional goodwill

of £15m was recognised at the date of acquisition. These businesses were acquired to further

expand the Group’s footprint with both existing and new OEM partners and using our

distribution business as a platform to capture more of a vehicle’s lifecycle value. Askja

contributed £58m of revenue for the year ended 31 December 2025.

Details of the provisional fair values of the identifiable assets and liabilities as at the date of

acquisition are set out below:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | 2025 |
|  | £m |
| Assets and liabilities acquired, at provisional values |  |
| Intangible assets | 24 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 7 |
| Right-of-use assets | 39 |
| Inventories | 26 |
| Trade and other receivables | 9 |
| Trade and other payables | (27) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (5) |
| Lease liabilities | (41) |
| Net identifiable assets acquired | 32 |
| Goodwill | 15 |
| Net assets acquired | 47 |
| Consideration comprises: |  |
| Deferred consideration | 12 |
| Cash consideration | 35 |
| Total consideration | 47 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 171 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 28 Acquisitions and disposals

 continued

b. Disposals

During 2025, the Group has disposed of retail operations in the Americas, Europe and

Australasia, generating net cash proceeds of £6m and a gain on disposal of £6m.

On 1 August 2024, the Group completed the sale of its UK Retail operations to Group 1

Automotive UK Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Group 1 Automotive,Inc. for acash

consideration of £345m. During 2025, the Group received £4m of deferred consideration

relating to the disposal of its UK Retail operations.

The UK Retail operation was reported as a discontinued operation in 2024. Financial

information relating to the discontinued operation for the year ending 31 December 2024 is

included in note 28a of the Group's 2024 Annual Report and Accounts.

In December 2024, the Group completed the sale of its non-genuine parts business in Chile for

£30m, resulting in a £6m gain on disposal. The net gain, which was classified as an adjusting

item, included disposal costs and a gain relating to the recycling of cumulative exchange

differences previously recognised in other comprehensive income. During 2025, following the

finalisation of the completion accounts for the disposal, an adjustment of £4m was made in

favour of the buyer. This adjustment to the sale proceeds has been reported as an adjusting

item, for consistency with the amount reported in 2024, and as a net cash outflow from sale of

businesses in the consolidated statement of cash flows.

#### 29 Guarantees and contingencies

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Guarantees | 5 | 7 |
| Letters of credit | 7 | 19 |
|  | 12 | 26 |

Guarantees relate to performance guarantees provided in the ordinary course of business.

Letters of credit act as a guarantee, from one of the Group’s banking relationships to another

bank, for payments made by the Group to a specified third party. The Group also has, in the

ordinary course of business, commitments under foreign exchange instruments relating to the

hedging of transactional exposures (see note 23).

Franked Investment Income Group Litigation Order

Inchcape is a participant in an action in the United Kingdom against HMRC in the Franked

Investment Income Group Litigation Order (“FII GLO”). As at 31 December 2025, there were 13

corporate groups in the FII GLO. As previously reported, the High Court held in February 2024

that participants must have submitted their claims before 6 June 2006 in order to recover the

unlawful tax for the entire period of their claims. Inchcape submitted a claim on 25 November

2003 and the High Court’s judgment meant that Inchcape’s claim was submitted in time to

obtain recovery for the entire period. The Court of Appeal dismissed HMRC’s appeal against

the High Court’s judgment on this limitation issue in October 2025. On 27 January 2026, the

Supreme Court also refused HMRC permission to appeal the Court of Appeal's judgment on

the grounds that HMRC’s application did not raise an arguable point of law of general

public importance.

However, there is still separate ongoing litigation with HMRC as part of the FII GLO about how

claims should be computed and it is possible that further measures are taken by HMRC to

attempt to reduce the value of participants’ claims that may depend on the final outcome of

that computational issue. Until all elements of the litigation have been concluded there

remains ongoing uncertainty about the amounts and the eventual outcome of this litigation.

Accordingly, Inchcape has not recognised an asset in respect of its claim.

FCA review of Motor Finance commission

In January 2024, the FCA announced a review into historical motor finance commission

arrangements. The FCA indicated that it will take into account the Supreme Court ruling in the

Johnson case, which was handed down on 1 August 2025, and on 7 October 2025 the FCA

issued a consultation on a redress scheme for motor finance claims to be operated by

lenders. The consultation closed on 12 December 2025. We look forward to the outcome of

the consultation, and to the FCA bringing clarity for customers, lenders and dealers. Following

the Group’s disposal of its UK business, the Group’s potential exposure to this matter arises

from, and is limited to, the terms of the indemnity that it has given to the buyer of that

business. It remains possible, though highly uncertain, that the Group may become liable to

make certain payments under the terms of that indemnity. However, it is not currently

practicable to estimate the quantum or timing of any such outflow given the inherent

uncertainties associated with the FCA’s review.

Other contingencies

There are also a number of other contingent liabilities that arise in the normal course of

business, which if realised, are not expected to result in a material liability to the Group.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 172 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 30 Commitments

a. Capital commitments

Contracts placed for future capital expenditure at the balance sheet date but not yet

incurred are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Property, plant and equipment | 1 | 1 |

b. Lease commitments

Short-term lease commitments – Group as lessee

Future minimum lease payments for short-term leases under non-cancellable operating leases

are as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Within one year | 1 | 1 |

Operating leases – Group as lessor

The Group has entered into non-cancellable operating leases on a number of its vehicles and

certain properties. These leases have varying terms, escalation clauses and renewal rights and

are not individually significant to the Group.

Future minimum lease payments receivable under non-cancellable operating leases are

as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Within one year | 6 | 5 |
| Between one and five years | 8 | 5 |
| Total | 14 | 10 |

Sub-lease receivables – Group as lessor

The Group has entered into sub-leases for a number of properties and other assets. As the

lease term represents a major proportion of the underlying asset’s useful life, the associated

right-of-use asset has been derecognised and replaced with a sub-lease receivable. Future

minimum lease payments receivable under sub-leases, together with the present value of the

net minimum lease payments receivable (included within trade and other receivables), are

as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Minimum lease payments receivable: |  |  |
| – Within one year | 8 | 2 |
| – Between one and five years | 1 | 1 |
| – After five years | — | — |
| Total minimum lease payments receivable | 9 | 3 |
| Less: Unearned finance income | — | — |
| Present value of sub-lease receivables | 9 | 3 |

c. Repurchase commitments

The Group has entered into agreements with certain customers to repurchase vehicles for a

specified value at a predetermined date as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Vehicles subject to repurchase commitments | 120 | 112 |

Repurchase commitments represent the total repurchase liability on all vehicles where the

Group has a repurchase commitment. These commitments are largely expected to be

settled over the next three years. £12m (2024: £17m) of the above repurchase commitments

are included within ‘trade and other payables’ in the consolidated statement of

financial position.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 173 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 31 Related party disclosures

a. Trading transactions

Intra-group transactions have been eliminated on consolidation and are not disclosed in

this note. Details of transactions between the Group and other related parties are

disclosed below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Transactions | |  | Amounts outstanding | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| Other income paid to related parties | — | 1 |  | — | — |
| Sales to related parties 1 | 4 | 4 |  | 1 | 1 |
| Lease payments made to related parties 1,2 | (6) | (7) |  | (38) | (41) |
| Other income received from joint ventures | 21 | 21 |  | 4 | 5 |

1. These transactions are with entities connected to Non-Executive Directors.

2. Amounts outstanding in respect of lease payments to related parties include all undiscounted future

payment commitments.

All of the transactions arise in the ordinary course of business and are on an arm’s length basis.

The amounts outstanding are unsecured and will be settled in cash. There have been no

guarantees provided or received for any related party receivables. The Group has not raised

any provision for doubtful debts relating to amounts owed by related parties (2024: £nil).

b. Compensation of key management personnel

The remuneration of the Board of Directors and the Group Executive Team was as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Wages and salaries 1 | 9 | 9 |
| Share-based payments | 7 | 8 |
|  | 16 | 17 |

1. Other pension costs included in wages and salaries amount to £0.4m (2024: £0.3m).

The remuneration of the Directors and other key management is determined by the

Remuneration Committee having regard to the performance of individuals and market

trends. Further details of emoluments paid to the Directors are included in the Directors’

Report on Remuneration.

As reported in the Audit Committee Report, the FRC requested further information on

distributable profits and distributions in relation to the 2024 Annual Report and Accounts. The

Company confirmed that whilst it did have sufficient reserves, interim accounts were not filed

during the course of 2024 to support this position. This impacted share repurchases carried out

at the end of 2024 and beginning of 2025. Following approval at the general meeting in

August 2025, the Company entered into deeds of release to remove any right it may have to

claim from shareholders or directors present at the meeting.

#### 32 Foreign currency translation

The main exchange rates used for translation purposes are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Average rates | |  | Period-end rates | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Australian dollar | 2.05 | 1.94 |  | 2.01 | 2.02 |
| Bolivian boliviano 1 | 17.61 | 12.43 |  | 14.27 | 14.24 |
| Chilean peso | 1,254.50 | 1,209.30 |  | 1,211.70 | 1,252.30 |
| Ethiopian birr  2 | 181.75 | 157.95 |  | 207.97 | 157.95 |
| Euro | 1.17 | 1.18 |  | 1.15 | 1.21 |
| Hong Kong dollar | 10.26 | 9.99 |  | 10.46 | 9.75 |
| Singapore dollar | 1.72 | 1.71 |  | 1.73 | 1.71 |
| US dollar | 1.32 | 1.28 |  | 1.34 | 1.26 |

1. A parallel rate was used due to limitations in accessing currency at official rates of exchange.

2. In 2024, the results for Ethiopia were translated at the closing rate as required by IAS 21 The Effects of

Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates for hyperinflationary foreign operations.

#### 33 Events after the reporting period

On 2 March 2026, the Board approved a £175m share buyback programme which will

commence on 3 March 2026 and is expected to conclude within the next 12 months.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 174 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURES |  |  |  |

#### Alternative Performance Measures (APMs)

The Group assesses its performance using a variety of alternative performance measures which are not defined under International Financial Reporting Standards. These provide insight into

how the Board and the Group Executive Team monitor the Group’s strategic and financial performance, and provide useful information on the trends, performance, and position of the

Group. These measures, which are not designed to be a substitute for any of the IFRS measures of performance, may not be directly comparable with other companies' alternative

performance measures.

The Group’s income statement and segmental analysis identify separately adjusted measures and adjusting items. These adjusted measures reflect adjustments to IFRS measures. The Directors

consider these adjusted measures to be an informative additional measure of the ongoing trading performance of the Group. Adjusted results are stated before adjusting items and on a

continuing operations basis.

Adjusting items can include gains or losses on the disposal of businesses, restructuring of businesses, acquisition costs, asset impairments and the tax effects of these items. Adjusting items

excluded from adjusted results can evolve from one financial period to the next depending on the nature of adjusting items or one-off activities.

Constant currency

Some comparative performance measures are translated at constant exchange rates, called ‘constant currency’ measures. This restates the prior period results at a common exchange rate

to the current period and therefore excludes the impact of changes in exchange rates used for translation.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Performance measure | Definition | Why we measure it |
| Adjusted gross profit | Gross profit before adjusting items.  Refer to the consolidated income statement. | A key metric of the direct profit contribution from the Group’s revenue  streams (e.g. Vehicles and Aftersales). |
| Adjusted operating profit | Operating profit before adjusting items.  Refer to the consolidated income statement. | A key metric of the Group’s business performance. |
| Adjusted operating margin | Adjusted operating profit divided by revenue. | A key metric of operational efficiency, ensuring that we are leveraging  global scale to translate sales growth into profit. |
| Adjusted profit before tax | Represents the profit made after operating and interest expense excluding  the impact of adjusting items and before tax is charged.  Refer to the consolidated income statement. | A key driver of delivering sustainable and growing earnings to shareholders. |
| Adjusted earnings before interest,  tax, depreciation and  amortisation | Represents the earnings before interest expense, taxation, depreciation and  amortisation expenses, excluding the impact of adjusting items, as measured  on a pre-IFRS 16 basis. | One of the key measures used in monitoring the Group’s leverage and  capital allocation. Refer to note 23. |
| Adjusting items | Items that are charged or credited in the consolidated income statement  which are material and non-recurring in nature. Refer to note 2. | The separate reporting of adjusting items helps provide additional useful  information regarding the Group’s business performance and is consistent  with the way that financial performance is measured by the Board and the  Group Executive Team. |
| Adjusted earnings | Represents profit after tax, excluding the impact of adjusting items and  non-controlling interest.  Refer to the consolidated income statement. | A key driver of delivering sustainable and growing earnings to shareholders. |
| Adjusted earnings per share | Represents earnings per share excluding the impact of adjusting items.  Refer to note 8. | A measure useful to shareholders and investors to understand the earnings  attributable to shareholders without the impact of adjusting items. |
| Ratio of adjusted net operating  expenses to revenue | Adjusted net operating expenses expressed as a proportion of revenue. | A measure of the net overheads of the Group with reference to  Group revenue. |
| Net capital expenditure | Cash outflows from the purchase of property, plant and equipment and  intangible assets less the proceeds from the disposal of property, plant and  equipment and intangible assets. | A measure of the net amount invested in operational facilities in the period. |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 175 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURES |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Performance measure | Definition | Why we measure it |
| Free cash flow and free cash flow  from continuing operations | Net cash flows from operating activities, before adjusting cash flows, less  normalised net capital expenditure and dividends paid to non-controlling  interests. Free cash flow from continuing operations is derived by deducting  free cash flow attributable to discontinued operations from total free  cash flow. | Free cash flow is a measure of the Group's cash generating capability to pay  dividends, carry out share buybacks and invest in value-accretive  acquisitions. |
| Free cash flow conversion | Free cash flow divided by adjusted profit after tax. | Free cash flow conversion is a measure of the success of the Group in  converting profit into free cash flow. |
| Net working capital inflow/  (outflow) | The aggregate movement in working capital from continuing operations  during the period as measured by the (increase)/decrease in inventories,  (increase)/decrease in trade and other receivables and the increase/  (decrease) in trade and other payables in the reconciliation of cash  generated from operations, adjusted by the net working capital inflow/  (outflow) relating to discontinued operations. | A key driver of the Group’s free cash flow conversion. |
| Return on capital employed  (ROCE) | Operating profit (before adjusting items) divided by the average of opening  and closing capital employed, where capital employed is defined as net  assets add net debt/less net funds. | ROCE is a measure of the Group’s ability to drive better returns for investors on  the capital we invest. |
| Net (debt)/funds | Cash and cash equivalents less borrowings and lease liabilities adjusted for  the fair value of derivatives that hedge interest rate or currency risk on  borrowings. Refer to note 27. | A measure of the Group’s net indebtedness that provides an indicator of the  overall balance sheet strength. |
| Adjusted (net debt)/net cash | Cash and cash equivalents less borrowings adjusted for the fair value of  derivatives that hedge interest rate or currency risk on borrowings and  before the incremental impact of IFRS 16 lease liabilities. Refer to note 27. | A measure of the Group’s net indebtedness that provides an indicator of the  overall balance sheet strength and is widely used by external parties. |
| Leverage | Adjusted net debt divided by adjusted earnings before interest, tax,  depreciation, and amortisation. | A measure of the Group’s net indebtedness with reference to adjusted  underlying earnings. |
| Constant currency % change | Presentation of reported results compared to prior period translated using  constant rates of exchange. | A measure of business performance which excludes the impact of changes  in exchange rates used for translation. |
| Organic revenue growth | Organic revenue growth is defined as the change in revenue adjusted for  the impact of business acquisitions and disposals and currency translation  effects, with prior year figures converted with current year exchange rates.  Organic revenue growth:  • excludes revenue from businesses acquired in the current year;  • includes revenue from businesses acquired in the prior year from the  anniversary of the date of acquisition;  • excludes revenue from businesses disposed of on a pro rata basis; and  • includes revenue from distribution contracts acquired together with the  impact of arrangements where the Group no longer acts as the distributor. | Organic revenue growth presents performance on a comparable basis,  excluding the impact of foreign currency translation and the impact of  acquisition and disposals in the period. Organic revenue growth is a measure  of underlying business performance and the Group’s ability to grow other  than through acquisitions. |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 176 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURES |  |  |  |

#### Alternative Performance Measures (APMs)

continued

APMs: Reconciliation of statement of comprehensive income measures

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Adjusted profit before tax (from continuing operations) | £m | £m |
| Gross profit | 1,550 | 1,606 |
| Add back: Adjusting items charged to gross profit | — | — |
| Adjusted gross profit from continuing operations | 1,550 | 1,606 |
| Less: Segment operating expenses | (987) | (1,022) |
| Adjusted operating profit from continuing operations | 563 | 584 |
| Less: Adjusting items in operating expenses | (37) | (22) |
| Operating profit | 526 | 562 |
| Less: Net finance costs and JV profits/losses | (120) | (148) |
| Profit before tax | 406 | 414 |
| Add: Total adjusting Items | 37 | 30 |
| Adjusted profit before tax from continuing operations | 443 | 444 |
| Tax on adjusted profit | (139) | (139) |
| Adjusted profit after tax from continuing operations | 304 | 305 |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Ratio of adjusted net operating expenses to revenue | £m | £m |
| Revenue | 9,100 | 9,263 |
| Adjusted net operating expenses | 987 | 1,022 |
| Ratio of adjusted net operating expenses to revenue | 10.8% | 11.0% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation | £m | £m |
| Adjusted operating profit from continuing operations | 563 | 584 |
| Add: |  |  |
| Amortisation including non-adjusting impairment charges | 7 | 9 |
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment including non-adjusting  impairment charges | 44 | 44 |
| Depreciation of right-of-use assets | 67 | 76 |
| Depreciation of leased vehicles, rental machinery and equipment | 12 | 18 |
| Payment of capital element of lease liabilities | (72) | (81) |
| Receipt from finance sub-lease receivables | 2 | 2 |
| Lease interest paid | (15) | (18) |
| Adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation | 608 | 634 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  |
| Organic growth and constant currency change | £m | £m | YoY% |
| Revenue | 9,100 | 9,263 | (2%) |
| Retranslation at current year rates | — | (198) |  |
| Revenue in constant currency | 9,100 | 9,065 | —% |
| Organic adjustments | (58) | (76) |  |
| Organic revenue | 9,042 | 8,989 | 1% |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 177 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURES |  |  |  |

#### Alternative Performance Measures (APMs)

continued

APMs: Reconciliation of statement of cash flows measures

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | 2024 |
| Free cash flow (from continuing operations) | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Net cash generated from total operating activities |  | 385 |  | 586 |
| Add back: Payments in respect of adjusting items |  | 28 |  | 36 |
| Net cash generated from operating activities, before  adjusting items |  | 413 |  | 622 |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment | (47) |  | (76) |  |
| Purchase of intangible assets | (1) |  | (3) |  |
| Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and  equipment | 26 |  | 9 |  |
| Net capital expenditure |  | (22) |  | (70) |
| Net payment in relation to leases |  | (70) |  | (80) |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests |  | (6) |  | (17) |
| Free cash flow |  | 315 |  | 455 |
| Add: Free cash outflow from discontinued operations |  | — |  | 7 |
| Free cash flow from continuing operations |  | 315 |  | 462 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  | 2024 |
| Free cash flow conversion |  | £m |  | £m |
| Free cash flow from continuing operations |  | 315 |  | 462 |
| Adjusted profit after tax from continuing operations |  | 304 |  | 305 |
| Free cash flow conversion |  | 104% |  | 151% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Net working capital inflow/(outflow) (from continuing operations) | £m | £m |
| (Increase)/decrease in inventories | (76) | 311 |
| Decrease/(increase) in trade and other receivables | 39 | (121) |
| Increase in trade and other payables | 68 | 13 |
| Less: net working capital inflow from discontinued operations | — | (8) |
| Net working capital inflow (from continuing operations) | 31 | 195 |

APMs: Reconciliation of statement of financial position measures

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Return on capital employed (from continuing operations) | £m | £m |
| Adjusted operating profit | 563 | 584 |
| Net assets | 1,340 | 1,474 |
| Net assets from continuing operations | 1,340 | 1,474 |
| Add: Net debt | 607 | 492 |
| Capital employed - continuing operations | 1,947 | 1,966 |
| Effect of averaging | 10 | 207 |
| Average capital employed | 1,957 | 2,173 |
| Return on capital employed | 28.8% | 26.9% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Adjusted net debt and leverage | £m | £m |
| Net debt | 607 | 492 |
| Less: Lease liabilities | (343) | (302) |
| Adjusted net debt | 264 | 190 |
| Adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation | 608 | 634 |
| Leverage (times) | 0.4 | 0.3 |

APMs: Earnings per share measures

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Adjusted earnings per share (from continuing operations) | £m | £m |
| Adjusted profit after tax | 304 | 305 |
| Less: Non-controlling interests | (1) | (14) |
| Adjusted earnings | 303 | 291 |
|  |  |  |
| Weighted average number of shares (m) | 375 | 408 |
| Diluted effect (m) | 5 | 5 |
| Basic adjusted earnings per share | 80.8p | 71.3p |
| Diluted adjusted earnings per share | 79.8p | 70.4p |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 178 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| FIVE YEAR RECORD |  |  |  |

#### Five year record

The information presented in the table below is prepared in accordance with IFRS, as in issue

and effective at that year-end date. The information presented is on a continuing operations

basis, however only years 2024 and 2023 have been adjusted to reflect the disposal of the UK

Retail business.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 |  | 2024 | 2023 |  | 2022 | 2021 |
| Consolidated income statement | £m |  | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| Revenue | 9,100 |  | 9,263 | 9,382 |  | 8,133 | 6,901 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted operating profit | 563 |  | 584 | 620 |  | 411 | 281 |
| Operating adjusting items | (37) |  | (22) | (50) |  | (11) | (100) |
| Operating profit/(loss) | 526 |  | 562 | 570 |  | 400 | 181 |
| Share of profit after tax of joint ventures  and associates | 3 |  | 2 | 1 |  | — | — |
| Profit/(loss) before finance and tax | 529 |  | 564 | 571 |  | 400 | 181 |
| Net finance costs before adjusting items | (123) |  | (142) | (154) |  | (38) | (32) |
| Adjusting finance costs | — |  | (8) | (39) |  | (29) | — |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 406 |  | 414 | 378 |  | 333 | 149 |
| Tax on profit before adjusting items | (139) |  | (139) | (140) |  | (97) | (63) |
| Tax on adjusting items | 6 |  | 10 | 10 |  | (1) | (2) |
| Profit/(loss) after tax | 273 |  | 285 | 248 |  | 235 | 84 |
| (Loss)/profit from discontinued  operations | — |  | 150 | 35 |  | (241) | 38 |
| Non-controlling interests | (1) |  | (14) | (13) |  | (5) | (5) |
| Profit/(loss) for the year attributable to  owners of the parent | 272 |  | 421 | 270 |  | (11) | 117 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Basic: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Profit/(loss) for the year attributable to  owners of the parent | 272 |  | 421 | 270 |  | (11) | 117 |
| – Earnings/(loss) per share (pence) | 72.5p |  | 66.4p | 57.1p |  | (2.9)p | 30.0p |
| Adjusted (before adjusting items): |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Adjusted earnings from continuing  operations | 304 |  | 305 | 327 |  | 271 | 181 |
| – Adjusted earnings per share (pence) | 80.8p |  | 71.3p | 76.3p |  | 72.0p | 46.3p |
| Dividends per share – interim paid and  final proposed (pence) | 32.3p |  | 28.5p | 33.9p |  | 28.8p | 22.5p |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 |  | 2024 | 2023 |  | 2022 | 2021 |
| Consolidated statement of financial  position | £m |  | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| Non-current assets | 2,297 |  | 2,202 | 2,789 |  | 2,610 | 1,464 |
| Other net liabilities excluding net (debt)/  funds | (350) |  | (236) | (128) |  | (166) | (388) |
| Capital employed | 1,947 |  | 1,966 | 2,661 |  | 2,444 | 1,076 |
| Net (debt)/funds | (607) |  | (492) | (1,041) |  | (877) | 55 |
| Net assets | 1,340 |  | 1,474 | 1,620 |  | 1,567 | 1,131 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Equity attributable to owners of the  parent | 1,257 |  | 1,379 | 1,521 |  | 1,533 | 1,109 |
| Non-controlling interests | 83 |  | 95 | 99 |  | 34 | 22 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 179 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| COMPANY STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION  As at 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Notes | £m | £m |
| Non-current assets |  |  |  |
| Investment in subsidiaries | 3 | 2,588 | 2,588 |
| Deferred tax assets | 8 | 2 | 3 |
|  |  | 2,590 | 2,591 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Current tax assets |  | 11 | 2 |
| Trade and other receivables | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 5 | 9 | 7 |
|  |  | 23 | 14 |
| Total assets |  | 2,613 | 2,605 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Trade and other payables | 6 | (16) | (18) |
| Borrowings | 7 | — | (128) |
|  |  | (16) | (146) |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Non-current liabilities |  |  |  |
| Trade and other payables | 6 | (887) | (813) |
| Borrowings | 7 | (489) | (489) |
|  |  | (1,376) | (1,302) |
| Total liabilities |  | (1,392) | (1,448) |
| Net assets |  | 1,221 | 1,157 |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Notes | £m | £m |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Share capital | 10 | 37 | 40 |
| Share premium |  | 147 | 147 |
| Capital redemption reserve |  | 148 | 145 |
| Merger reserve |  | 312 | 312 |
| Retained earnings |  | 577 | 513 |
| Total shareholders’ funds |  | 1,221 | 1,157 |

The Company reported a profit for the financial year ended 31 December 2025 of £406m

(2024: profit of £531m). The financial statements on pages [179](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_12094627906215) to [194](#i7cc49c8c8c9946eb8afbc23ecb279e4b_350-0-1-3-174171) were approved by the

Board of Directors on 2 March 2026 and were signed on its behalf by:

Duncan Tait

Group Chief Executive

Adrian Lewis

Group Chief Financial Officer

Registered Number: 609782

Inchcape plc

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 180 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY  For the year ended 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Share  capital | Share  Premium | Capital  redemption  reserve | Merger  reserve | Retained  earnings | Total |
|  | Notes | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| At 1 January 2024 |  | 42 | 147 | 143 | 312 | 276 | 920 |
| Profit for the year |  | — | — | — | — | 531 | 531 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year |  | — | — | — | — | 531 | 531 |
| Dividends | 11 | — | — | — | — | (147) | (147) |
| Share buyback programme | 10 | (2) | — | 2 | — | (151) | (151) |
| Net purchase of own shares by the Inchcape Employee Trust |  | — | — | — | — | (14) | (14) |
| Share-based payments, net of tax |  | — | — | — | — | 18 | 18 |
| At 1 January 2025 |  | 40 | 147 | 145 | 312 | 513 | 1,157 |
| Profit for the year |  | — | — | — | — | 406 | 406 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year |  | — | — | — | — | 406 | 406 |
| Dividends | 11 | — | — | — | — | (101) | (101) |
| Share buyback programme | 10 | (3) | — | 3 | — | (234) | (234) |
| Net purchase of own shares by the Inchcape Employee Trust |  | — | — | — | — | (22) | (22) |
| Share-based payments, net of tax |  | — | — | — | — | 15 | 15 |
| At 31 December 2025 |  | 37 | 147 | 148 | 312 | 577 | 1,221 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 181 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES |  |  |  |

#### General information

These financial statements are prepared for Inchcape plc (the Company) for the year ended

31 December 2025. The Company is the ultimate parent entity of the Inchcape Group

(the Group) and acts as the holding company of the Group. The parent company financial

statements present information about the Company as a separate entity and not about

the Group.

#### Basis of preparation

These financial statements were prepared in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard

101 Reduced Disclosure Framework (FRS 101).

The financial statements are prepared under the historical cost convention in accordance

with the Companies Act 2006. As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, no

separate profit and loss account or statement of comprehensive income is presented for the

Company.

The Company does not have any critical accounting judgements. The valuation of the

Company’s investments is a key source of estimation uncertainty. The Company’s net assets

were lower than its market capitalisation on 31 December 2024 and the estimates of the

recoverable amounts of the individual investments were in excess of their carrying values.

As a result, no impairment has been reflected. Other sources of estimation uncertainty most

applicable to the Company do not give rise to a significant risk of material adjustment to the

carrying value of the Company’s assets and liabilities.

The Directors of Inchcape plc manage the Group’s risks at a group level rather than an

individual business unit or company level. Further information on these risks and uncertainties,

in the context of the Group as a whole, are included within the Group disclosures on pages

[42](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1085) to [49](#i5094f659ddeb401f9deb276bbcfc8a21_4336).

In preparing these financial statements, the Company applies the recognition, measurement,

and disclosure requirements of international accounting standards in conformity with the

requirements of the Companies Act 2006, but makes amendments where necessary in order

to comply with Companies Act 2006 and has set out below where advantage of the FRS 101

disclosure has been taken:

• Paragraphs 45(b) and 46 to 52 of IFRS 2, ‘Share-based payment’ (details of the number and

weighted average exercise price of share options, and how the fair value of goods and

services received was determined);

• IFRS 7, ‘Financial Instruments: Disclosures’;

• Paragraphs 91 to 99 of IFRS 13, ‘Fair value measurement’ (disclosure of valuation techniques

and inputs used for fair value measurement of assets and liabilities);

• Paragraph 38 of IAS 1, ‘Presentation of financial statements’ comparative information

requirements in respect of:

• paragraph 73(e) of IAS 16, ‘Property, plant and equipment’;

• paragraph 118(e) of IAS 38, ‘Intangible assets’ (reconciliations between the carrying

amount at the beginning and end of the period);

• The following paragraphs of IAS 1, ‘Presentation of financial statements’:

– 10(d) (statement of cash flows);

– 10(f) (a statement of financial position as at the beginning of the preceding period when

an entity applies an accounting policy retrospectively or makes a retrospective

restatement of items in its financial statements, or when it reclassifies items in its financial

statements),

– 16 (statement of compliance with all IFRS),

– 38A (requirement for minimum of two primary statements, including cash flow

statements),

– 38B-D (additional comparative information),

– 40A-D (requirements for a third statement of financial position),

– 111 (cash flow statement information), and

– 134–136 (capital management disclosures);

• IAS 7, ‘Statement of cash flows’;

• Paragraph 30 and 31 of IAS 8, ‘Accounting policies, changes in accounting estimates and

errors’ (requirement for the disclosure of information when an entity has not applied a new

IFRS that has been issued but is not yet effective);

• Paragraph 17 of IAS 24, ‘Related party disclosures’ (key management compensation); and

• The requirements in IAS 24, ‘Related party disclosures’ to disclose related party transactions

entered into between two or more members of a group.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 182 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES |  |  |  |

#### Going concern

Having assessed the principal risks and the other matters discussed in connection with the

viability statement, the Directors have considered it appropriate to adopt the going concern

basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements, as described in the Directors’

Report of the consolidated Group Financial Statements.

#### Foreign currencies

Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into the functional currency at the rates of

exchange prevailing at the dates of the individual transactions. Monetary assets and liabilities

in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at closing rates of exchange and differences

are taken to the income statement. Non-monetary assets and liabilities that are measured in

terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rate at the

date of the transaction. Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies

that are stated at fair value are retranslated to the functional currency at foreign exchange

rates ruling at the dates the fair value was determined. Foreign exchange differences arising

on translation are recognised in the profit and loss account.

#### Finance costs

Finance costs are recognised as an expense, calculated using the effective interest rate

method, in the period in which they are incurred.

#### Investments

Investments in subsidiaries are stated at cost, less provisions for impairment.

#### Impairment

The Company’s accounting policies in respect of the impairment of financial assets are

consistent with those of the Group. The carrying values of investments in subsidiary

undertakings are reviewed at each reporting date to determine whether there is any

indication of impairment. If any such indication exists, then the asset’s recoverable amount

is estimated.

The Company’s impairment policies in relation to financial assets are consistent with those of

the Group, with additional consideration given to amounts owed by Group undertakings. Any

provision for impairment of receivables is based on lifetime expected credit losses. Lifetime

expected credit losses are calculated by assessing historical credit loss experience, adjusted

for factors specific to the receivable and company.

#### Deferred tax

Deferred income tax is accounted for using the liability method in respect of temporary

differences arising from differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their

carrying amounts in the financial statements. Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for all

taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is

probable that taxable profits will be available against which deductible temporary

differences can be utilised. Such assets and liabilities are not recognised if the temporary

difference is due to the initial recognition of goodwill arising on a business combination, or to

an asset or liability, the initial recognition of which does not affect either taxable or

accounting income.

Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for taxable temporary differences arising on investments

in subsidiaries, except where the Company is able to control the reversal of the temporary

difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the

foreseeable future.

Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the period when the

asset is realised or the liability is settled using rates enacted or substantively enacted at the

end of the reporting period. Deferred tax is charged or credited in the income statement,

except when it relates to items credited or charged directly to shareholders’ equity, in which

case the deferred tax is also dealt with in shareholders’ equity.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are only offset where there is a legally enforceable right to

offset current tax assets against current tax liabilities and if the deferred taxes relate to income

taxes levied by the same taxation authority.

#### Share capital

Ordinary shares are classified as equity.

Where the Company purchases its own equity share capital (treasury shares), the

consideration paid is deducted from shareholders’ funds until the shares are cancelled,

reissued, or disposed of. Where such shares are subsequently sold or reissued, any

consideration received is included in shareholders’ funds.

#### Dividends

Final dividends proposed by the Board of Directors and unpaid at the year-end are not

recognised in the financial statements until they have been approved by the shareholders

at the Annual General Meeting. Interim dividends are recognised when they are paid.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 183 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ACCOUNTING POLICIES |  |  |  |

#### Share-based payments

The Company operates various share-based award schemes. The fair value at the date at

which the share-based awards are granted is recognised in the income statement (together

with a corresponding credit in shareholders’ equity) on a straight-line basis over the vesting

period, based on an estimate of the number of shares that will eventually vest. At the end of

each reporting period, the Company revises its estimates of the number of awards that are

expected to vest. The impact of any revision is recognised in the income statement with a

corresponding adjustment to equity.

For equity-settled share-based awards, the services received from employees are measured

by reference to the fair value of the awards granted. With the exception of the Save As You

Earn scheme, the vesting of all share-based awards under all schemes is solely reliant upon

non-market conditions, therefore, no expense is recognised for awards that do not ultimately

vest. Where an employee cancels a Save As You Earn award, the charge for that award is

recognised as an expense immediately, even though the award does not vest.

The issue of shares by the Company to employees of its subsidiaries represents additional

capital contributions. When these costs are recharged to the subsidiary undertaking, the

investment balance is reduced accordingly.

#### Financial instruments

The Company’s policies on the recognition, measurement, and presentation of financial

instruments under IFRS 7 are the same as those set out in the Group’s accounting policies

on pages [119](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_810) to [129](#ic49ef6e88bd14fc5ba7314457d030212_328930).

#### Financial guarantees

Where the Company enters into financial guarantee contracts to guarantee the

indebtedness of other companies within its Group, the Company considers these to be

insurance arrangements and accounts for them as such. In this respect, the Company treats

the guarantee contract as a contingent liability until such time as it becomes probable that

the Company will be required to make a payment under the guarantee.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 184 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| COMPANY NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 1 Auditor's remuneration

The Company incurred £0.1m (2024: £0.1m) in relation to UK statutory audit fees for the year

ended 31 December 2025.

#### 2 Directors' remuneration

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Wages and salaries | 3 | 3 |
| Social security costs | 1 | 1 |
|  | 4 | 4 |

Further information on Executive Directors’ emoluments and interests is given in the Directors’

Report on Remuneration which can be found on pages [76](#i406403a7b4c84c44bb445e18ba71bd66_1261) to [99](#i0a64eceea0b0451b9f53490eb237057e_18897).

#### 3 Investment in subsidiaries

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |
| At 1 January | 2,746 | 2,641 |
| Additions | — | 105 |
| At 31 December | 2,746 | 2,746 |
| Provisions |  |  |
| At 1 January | (158) | (55) |
| Impairment charge | — | (103) |
| At 31 December | (158) | (158) |
| Net book value | 2,588 | 2,588 |

The Directors believe that the carrying value of the individual investments is supported by their

expected recoverable amount.

During 2024, the Company increased its investment in Inchcape Management (Services)

Limited, which was then subsequently impaired to ensure the carrying value of the investment

does not exceed its recoverable amount.

#### 4 Trade and other receivables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Amounts due within one year |  |  |
| Amounts owed by Group undertakings | 2 | 3 |
| Other debtors | 1 | 2 |
|  | 3 | 5 |
| Amounts due after more than one year |  |  |
| Amounts owed by Group undertakings | — | — |
|  | — | — |

Amounts owed by Group undertakings that are due within one year consist of current

account balances that are interest free and repayable on demand, as well as intercompany

loans that bear interest at rates linked to source currency base rates.

Amounts owed by Group undertakings that are due after more than one year bear interest at

rates linked to source currency base rates.

#### 5 Cash and cash equivalents

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 9 | 7 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 185 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| COMPANY NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 6 Trade and other payables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Amounts due within one year |  |  |
| Amounts owed to Group undertakings | 6 | — |
| Other creditors | 10 | 18 |
|  | 16 | 18 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Amounts due after more than one year |  |  |
| Amounts owed to Group undertakings | 887 | 813 |
|  | 887 | 813 |

Current amounts owed to Group undertakings are interest free and repayable on demand.

Non-current amounts are repayable between one and five years and bear interest at rates

linked to source currency base rates.

#### 7 Borrowings

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Amounts due within one year |  |  |
| Private Placement | — | — |
| Borrowings | — | 128 |
|  | — | 128 |
| Amounts due after more than one year |  |  |
| Private Placement | 140 | 140 |
| Borrowings | 349 | 349 |
|  | 489 | 489 |

In December 2016, the Group concluded a Private Placement transaction raising £140m

to refinance existing US dollar Private Placement borrowings which matured in May 2017.

The amounts drawn under these facilities are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Maturity date | May 2027 | May 2027 | May 2029 |
| Amount drawn | £30m | £70m | £40m |
| Fixed rate coupon | 3.0% | 3.1% | 3.1% |

As of 31 December 2025, the funding facilities of the Company consisted of sterling Private

Placement Loan Notes amounting to £140m (2024: £140m), a five-year bond of £350m at a

fixed coupon of 5% (2024: £350m) and a £1,200m revolving credit facility with a subsidiary.

During 2024, a term loan facility of £250m was repaid following the disposal of the UK

Retail business.

The £350m public bond is held at amortised cost and had a fair value of £363m as at 31

December 2025 (2024: £358m) based on quoted prices, which is a level 1 valuation

technique. The £140m sterling Private Placement loan notes are held at amortised cost. They

had a fair value of £139m as at 31 December 2025 (2024: £135m), calculated from discounted

cash flow techniques obtained using discount rates from observable market data, which is a

level 2 valuation technique.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 186 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| COMPANY NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 8 Deferred Tax

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Tax losses |
| Net deferred tax asset/(liabilities) | £m |
| At 1 January 2024 | 10 |
| Charged to the income statement | (7) |
| At 1 January 2025 | 3 |
| Charged to the income statement | (1) |
| At 31 December 2025 | 2 |

Deferred tax assets recognised are supported by those future taxable profits of the UK tax

group, headed by the Company, which are associated with the reversal of taxable

temporary differences.

#### 9 Guarantees

The Company is party to composite cross guarantees between banks and its subsidiaries.

The Company’s exposure under these guarantees at 31 December 2025 was £9m (2024: £7m),

equal to the carrying value of its cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period (see

note 5). In addition, the Company has given performance guarantees in the normal course of

business in respect of the obligations of Group undertakings amounting to £167m

(2024: £174m).

#### 10 Share capital

a. Allotted, called up and fully paid up

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | Number | Number | £m | £m |
| Issued and fully paid ordinary shares  (nominal value of 10.0p each) |  |  |  |  |
| At 1 January | 394,333,172 | 413,007,132 | 40 | 42 |
| Cancelled under share buyback | (33,504,356) | (18,673,960) | (3) | (2) |
| At 31 December | 360,828,816 | 394,333,172 | 37 | 40 |

b. Share buyback programme

In 2025, 33,504,356 shares were repurchased under the Company's share buyback

programme at a cost of £234m including costs of £2m associated with the transfer to the

Company of the repurchased shares and their subsequent cancellation. The cost of the share

buyback has been charged to retained earnings. An amount of £3m, equivalent to the

nominal value of the cancelled shares, was transferred to the capital redemption reserve. In

2024,18,673,960 shares were repurchased under the Company’s share buyback programme

at a cost of £147m, including costs of £1m.

c. Substantial shareholdings

Details of substantial interests in the Company’s issued ordinary share capital received by the

Company at 2 March 2026 under the provisions of the Companies Act 2006 have been

disclosed in the significant shareholdings section of the Corporate Governance Report.

d. Share options

At 31 December 2025, options to acquire ordinary shares of 10.0p each in the Company up to

the following numbers under the schemes below were outstanding as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Number of ordinary shares of 10.0p each | Exercisable until | Option price  (£) |
| The Inchcape SAYE Share Option Scheme – approved |  |  |
| 36,862 | 1 May 2026 | 6.20 |
| 52,198 | 1 May 2027 | 6.11 |
| 38,817 | 1 May 2028 | 6.78 |
| 75,700 | 1 May 2029 | 5.36 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 187 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| COMPANY NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 10 Share capital

 continued

Included within the retained earnings reserve are 1,021,959 ordinary shares (2024: 322,859

ordinary shares) in the Company held by the Inchcape Employee Trust, a general

discretionary trust whose beneficiaries include current and former employees of the Group

and their dependants. The book value of these shares at 31 December 2025 was £7m

(2024: £3m). The market value of these shares at 31 December 2025 and 2 March 2026 was

£8m and £9m respectively (31 December 2024 and 3 March 2025: £2m).

e. Share-based remuneration

During the year, Inchcape plc had two employees, the Group Chief Executive, and the

Group Chief Financial Officer.

The terms and conditions of the Company’s share-based payment plans are detailed in the

Directors’ Report on Remuneration.

The charge arising from share-based transactions during the year was £3m (2024: charge of

£3m), all of which is equity-settled.

The weighted average exercise price of shares exercised during the period was £nil

(2024: £nil).

The weighted average remaining contractual life for the share options outstanding at

31 December 2025 is 1.2 years (2024: 1.4 years) and the weighted average exercise price

for options outstanding at the end of the year was £6.05 (2024: £6.57).

#### 11 Dividends

The following dividends were paid by the Company:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Final dividend for the year ended 31 December 2024 of 17.2p per share  (2023: 24.3p per share) | 66 | 100 |
| Interim dividend for the six months ended 30 June 2025 of 9.5p per share  (2024: 11.3p per share) | 35 | 47 |
|  | 101 | 147 |

A final proposed dividend for the year ended 31 December 2025 of 22.8p per share is subject

to approval by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting and has not been included as a

liability as at 31 December 2025.

#### 12 Related parties

As reported in the Audit Committee Report, the FRC requested further information on

distributable profits and distributions in relation to the 2024 Annual Report and Accounts. The

Company confirmed that whilst it did have sufficient reserves, interim accounts were not filed

during the course of 2024 to support this position. This impacted share repurchases carried out

at the end of 2024 and beginning of 2025. Following approval at the general meeting in

August 2025, the Company entered into deeds of release to remove any right it may have to

claim from shareholders or directors present at the meeting.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 188 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| COMPANY NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

#### 13 Related undertakings

In accordance with Section 409 of the Companies Act 2006 a full list of subsidiaries,

associates, and joint ventures as at 31 December 2025 is shown below:

Subsidiaries

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name and registered address |  | Percentage  owned |
| Argentina |  |  |
| Torre Catalinas Plaza, Av. Eduardo Madero 900 Piso 17, Buenos Aires |  |  |
| Distribuidora Automotriz Argentina S.A. |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Argentina S.A. |  | 100% |
| Australia |  |  |
| Level 2, 4 Burbank Place, Baulkham Hills, NSW 2153 |  |  |
| AutoNexus Pty Limited |  | 100% |
| Bespoke Automotive Australia Pty Limited |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Australia Limited | (i) | 100% |
| Trivett Automotive Retail Pty Limited |  | 100% |
| Inchcape European Automotive Pty Limited | (ii) | 100% |
| SMLB Pty Limited |  | 100% |
| Subaru (Aust) Pty Limited |  | 90% |
| Trivett Automotive Group Pty Limited |  | 100% |
| Trivett Bespoke Automotive Pty Limited |  | 100% |
| Trivett Classic Garage Pty Limited |  | 100% |
| Trivett Classic Holdings Pty Limited | (iii) | 100% |
| Trivett Classic Pty Limited | (iv) | 100% |
| Trivett Pty Limited |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Automotive Australia Pty Limited |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Automotive Distribution Australia Pty Limited |  | 100% |
| PartsLane Pty Limited |  | 100% |
| Barbados |  |  |
| International Trading Centre, Warrens, St. Michael, BB22026 |  |  |
| Inchcape Caribbean Inc |  | 100% |
| Inchcape (Barbados) Inc |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name and registered address |  | Percentage  owned |
| Belgium |  |  |
| Leuvensesteenweg 369, 1932 Sint-Stevens-Woluwe |  |  |
| Autoproducts NV |  | 100% |
| Car Security NV |  | 100% |
| Toyota Belgium NV/SA |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Belgium Retail (formerly Garage Francorchamps SA) |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Belgium Distribution (formerly Inchcape Retail Belgium) |  | 100% |
| Bolivia |  |  |
| Avenue Cristobal de Mendoza No. 164 UV:14 Mzno:5 Bldg. Imcruz, Santa  Cruz |  |  |
| Imcruz Comercial S.A. |  | 100% |
| Corporación de Inversiones Imcruz Corp. S.A. |  | 100% |
| Imcruz Corredores de Seguros S.R.L. |  | 100% |
| Brunei Darussalam |  |  |
| KM3.6, Jalan Gadong, Bandar Seri Begawan |  |  |
| Champion Motors (Brunei) Sdn Bhd |  | 70% |
| NBT (Brunei) Sdn Bhd |  | 70% |
| Inchcape (B) Sdn Bhd |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Services Sdn Bhd |  | 70% |
|  |  |  |
| KM4, Jalan Gadong, Bandar Seri Begawan BE4119 |  |  |
| Bravo Auto Sdn Bhd |  | 100% |
| Bulgaria |  |  |
| 163 Tsarigradsko Shosse Str, Sofia |  |  |
| Inchcape Brokerage Bulgaria EOOD |  | 100% |
| TM Auto EOOD |  | 100% |
| Toyota Balkans EOOD |  | 100% |
| Cayman Islands |  |  |
| c/o JTC (Cayman) Limited P.O. Box 30745, 94 Solaris Avenue, 2nd Floor,  Camana Bay, Grand Cayman, KY1-1203 |  |  |
| Interamericana Trading Corp. |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 189 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| COMPANY NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name and registered address |  | Percentage  owned |
| Chile |  |  |
| Av. La Dehesa 265, Ciudad Santiago comuna Lo Barnechea Región  Metropolitana |  |  |
| Universal Motors SpA |  | 100% |
| Williamson Balfour Motors S.A. |  | 100% |
| Williamson Balfour S.A. |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Digital Delivery Centre Santiago SpA |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| Ruta 5 Norte #19100 Ciudad Santiago comuna Lampa Región  Metropolitana |  |  |
| Hino Chile S.A. |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| Avda. Las Condes 11774, Vitacura, Santiago |  |  |
| Inchcape Latam Internacional S.A. |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Automotriz Chile S.A. |  | 100% |
| Indigo Chile Holdings SpA |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| Av. Vitacura #5410, Vitacura, Santiago |  |  |
| Inchcape Commercial Chile SpA |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| Av. Raul Labbe #12981, comuna Lo Barnechea Región Metropolitana |  |  |
| Comercializadora Ditec Automoviles SpA |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| Alonso de Córdova 4125, office 403, Vitacura, Santiago |  |  |
| Dercorp CL SpA |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name and registered address |  | Percentage  owned |
| Chile (continued) |  |  |
| Av. Americo Vespucio 1842, Quilicura, Santiago |  |  |
| Promac SpA |  | 100% |
| Importadora y Distribuidora Alameda SpA |  | 100% |
| Dercomaq SpA |  | 100% |
| Comesa S.A. |  | 100% |
| Inversiones Derco Internacional SpA |  | 100% |
| Derco Inversiones SpA |  | 100% |
| Dercolatina SpA |  | 100% |
| Sociedad Corredora de Seguros Derco SpA |  | 100% |
| Dercocenter SpA |  | 100% |
| Derco SpA |  | 100% |
| Servicios Operacionales Comerciales y Administrativos SpA |  | 100% |
| Colombia |  |  |
| Calle 99 N° 69c – 41 Bogotá |  |  |
| Inchcape Digital Delivery Centre Colombia S.A.S |  | 100% |
| Matrase S.A.S |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Colombia S.A.S |  | 100% |
| Inmobiliaria Inchcape Colombia S.A.S |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Global Business Services S.A.S |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| Vuelta Grande a 150 metros de la Glorieta de Siberia via Cota-Chia CLIS  BG34 |  |  |
| Distribuidora Hino de Colombia S.A.S. |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| Chía, Cundinamarca, Colombia |  |  |
| Derco Colombia S.A.S. |  | 100% |
| Derco Agencia de Seguros Ltda |  | 100% |
| Cook Islands |  |  |
| First Floor, BCI House, Avarua, Rarotonga |  |  |
| IB Enterprises Ltd |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 190 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| COMPANY NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name and registered address |  | Percentage  owned |
| Costa Rica |  |  |
| La Uruca, de la Pozuelo 200 metros oeste, frente al Hospital Mexico |  |  |
| Arienda Express S.A. |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Protection Express Sociedad Agencia de Seguros S.A. |  | 100% |
| Vehiculos de Trabajo S.A. |  | 100% |
| Vistas de Guanacaste Orquideas S.A. |  | 100% |
| Djibouti |  |  |
| Route de Venise – Djibouti Free Zone – PO Box 2645 |  |  |
| Red Sea Automotive FZCO |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Djibouti Automotive SARL |  | 98% |
| Ecuador |  |  |
| Av. 10 de Agosto N36-226 y Naciones Unidas, Quito, 170507 |  |  |
| Autolider Ecuador S.A.S |  | 100% |
| El Salvador |  |  |
| Boulevard Luis Poma y Calle Llama del Bosque Pte. #1, Urb. Madreselva,  Antiguo Cuscatlán, La Libertad |  |  |
| Inchcape El Salvador, S.A. de C.V. |  | 100% |
| Estonia |  |  |
| Läike tee 38, Peetri küla, Rae vald, Harjumaa 75312 |  |  |
| Inchcape Motors Estonia OÜ |  | 100% |
| Ethiopia |  |  |
| Bole Sub City, Kebele 03, H.Nr. 2441, Addis Ababa |  |  |
| The Motor & Engineering Company Of Ethiopia (Moenco) S.C. |  | 94% |
| Finland |  |  |
| Ansatie 6 a C, 01740 Vantaa, Kotipaikka, Helsinki |  |  |
| Inchcape Motors Finland Oy |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Retail Finland Oy |  | 100% |
| Inchcape JLR Finland Oy |  | 70% |
| Greece |  |  |
| 8 Androu St, GR 15354 Glyka Nera |  |  |
| Inchcape Insurance SA |  | 100% |
| Eurolease Fleet Services SA |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Hellas SA |  | 100% |
| Toyota Hellas SA |  | 100% |
| Polis Inchcape Athens SA |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name and registered address |  | Percentage  owned |
| Guam |  |  |
| 443 South Marine Corps Drive, Tamuning, Guam 96913 |  |  |
| Atkins Kroll Inc |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| 197 Ypao Road, Tamuning , Guam 96913 |  |  |
| Morrico Equipment Holdings Inc |  | 100% |
| Morrico Equipment LLC |  | 100% |
| Guatemala |  |  |
| 20 Calle 10–91, Zona 10, Guatemala |  |  |
| Inchcape Guatemala S.A. |  | 100% |
| Honduras |  |  |
| Penthouse Edificio Torre Mayab, Colonia Loas del Mayab, Avenida  Republica de Costa Rica, Tegucigalpa |  |  |
| Inchcape Honduras S.A. |  | 100% |
| Hong Kong |  |  |
| 11/F, Tower B, Manulife Financial Centre, 223–231 Wai Yip Street, Kwun  Tong, Kowloon |  |  |
| British Motors Ltd |  | 100% |
| Crown Motors Ltd |  | 100% |
| Future Motors Ltd |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Finance (HK) Ltd |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Hong Kong Ltd |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Mobility Ltd |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Motor Services Ltd |  | 100% |
| Mega EV Ltd |  | 100% |
| Nova Motors Ltd |  | 100% |
| Iceland |  |  |
| Efstaleiti 5, 103 Reykjavik |  |  |
| Bilaumbodid Askja ehf |  | 100% |
| Bilaumbodid Una ehf |  | 100% |
| Dekkjahollin ehf |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Iceland ehf |  | 100% |
| Landfari ehf |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 191 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| COMPANY NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name and registered address |  | Percentage  owned |
| Indonesia |  |  |
| Indomobil Tower, 19th Floor, JI. Mt Haryono no 11, Bidara Cina, Jakarta,  Timur |  |  |
| PT JLM Auto Indonesia |  | 60% |
|  |  |  |
| Sequis Tower, 7th Floor, JI. Jendral Sudirman Kav. 71, South Jakarta 12190 |  |  |
| PT Inchcape Automotive Indonesia |  | 100% |
| PT Inchcape Indomobil Distribution Indonesia |  | 70% |
| PT Inchcape Indomobil Energi Baru |  | 70% |
| PT Inchcape Indomobil Energi Baru Distribusi |  | 70% |
| PT Inchcape GWM Retail Indonesia |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| Wanaherang, Gunung Putri, Bogor, West Java |  |  |
| PT Inchcape Indomobil Manufacturing Indonesia |  | 70% |
| Ivory Coast |  |  |
| 01 BP 3893, Abidjan O1 |  |  |
| Distribution Services Cote d’Ivoire SA |  | 100% |
| Toyota Services Afrique SA |  | 100% |
| Kenya |  |  |
| LR 1870/X/126, Ground Floor, Oracle Towers, Waiyaki Way, P.O. Box  2231–00606, Nairobi |  |  |
| Inchcape Kenya Ltd |  | 100% |
| Latvia |  |  |
| 4a Skanstes Street, Riga, LV–1013 |  |  |
| Inchcape Insurance Services SIA |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Motors Latvia SIA |  | 100% |
| Inchcape JLR Baltics SIA |  | 70% |
| Lithuania |  |  |
| Laisves av. 137, Vilnius, LT–06118 |  |  |
| UAB Autovista |  | 67% |
| UAB Inchcape Motors |  | 67% |
|  |  |  |
| Ozo str. 10A, Vilnius, LT–08200 |  |  |
| UAB Inchcape Auto |  | 100% |
| UAB Inchcape Insurance Broker |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name and registered address |  | Percentage  owned |
| Macau |  |  |
| Avenida do Coronel Mesquita, No 48–48D, Edf. Industrial Man Kei R/C,  Macau |  |  |
| Future Motors (Macao) Ltd |  | 100% |
| Yat Fung Motors Ltd |  | 100% |
| Netherlands |  |  |
| Gustav Mahlerlaan 1212, 1081 LA Amsterdam |  |  |
| Inchcape International Group BV | (i) | 100% |
| New Zealand |  |  |
| Bell Gully, Level 22, Vero Centre, 48 Shortland Street, Auckland, 1010 |  |  |
| Inchcape Motors New Zealand Ltd |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Automotive Distribution (NZ) Ltd |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Automotive Retail (NZ) Ltd |  | 100% |
| Inchcape New Zealand Ltd |  | 100% |
| North Macedonia |  |  |
| 21 8th September Boulevard, 1000 Skopje |  |  |
| Toyota Auto Center DOOEL |  | 100% |
| Panama |  |  |
| Vía General Nicanor A. de Obarrio (Street 50), Plaza Bancomer |  |  |
| lIaother S.A. |  | 100% |
| Ilachile S.A. |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| Ciudad de Panamá, Vía Cincuentenario Andrés Mojica, Ave. 6ta B.,  Lote X 5B, Corregimiento de San Francisco, Distrito de Panamá,  Provincia de Panamá |  |  |
| Arrendadora Automotriz S.A. |  | 100% |
| Motores Japoneses S.A. |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Hub Center S.A. |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| Lopez, Lopez & Associates, 53rd street Marbella, World Trade Center, 5th  floor, suite 502, Panama City |  |  |
| Isthmus Exchange S.A. |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 192 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| COMPANY NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name and registered address |  | Percentage  owned |
| Peru |  |  |
| Av. El Polo Nro. 1117, Santiago de Surco, Lima |  |  |
| Inchcape Motors Peru S.A. |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| Av. Republica de Panama Nro. 3330, San Isidro, Lima |  |  |
| IMP Distribuidora S.A.C |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| Av. Morro Solar 812, Santiago de Surco, Lima |  |  |
| Inchcape Automotriz Perú S.A. |  | 100% |
| Distribuidora Automotriz del Peru S.A. |  | 100% |
| Rentas e Inmobiliaria Sur Andina S.A. |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| Av. Manuel Olguin 325, Santiago de Surco, Lima |  |  |
| Derco Perú S.A. |  | 100% |
| Dercocenter S.A.C. |  | 100% |
| Corporación Andina de Negocios S.A. |  | 100% |
| Philippines |  |  |
| 28F Robinsons Cyberscape Gamma, Topaz and Ruby Roads, Ortigas  Center, San Antonio, Pasig Cit, Second District, NCR, 1605 |  |  |
| Inchcape Digital Delivery Center Philippines Inc. |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| 257 Mckinley 25th Street Corner, 7th Avenue, Fort Bonifacio, Bonifacio  Global City, Taguig City, Fourth District, National Capital Region 1630 |  |  |
| Inchcape Global Business Services APAC, Inc |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| Block 8, Lot 2, 5th Avenue corner 24th Street, Bonifacio Global City, Fort  Bonifacio, Taguig City 1630 |  |  |
| IC Automotive Inc |  | 60% |
| IC Land Automotive Inc |  | 60% |
| IC Star Automotive Inc |  | 60% |
|  |  |  |
| E. Rogriguez Jr. Avenue corner Carlo J. Caparas, Ugong, Pasig City 1604 |  |  |
| ICATS Asian Motors Inc |  | 60% |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name and registered address |  | Percentage  owned |
| Philippines (continued) |  |  |
| 1008 EDSA Greenhills, Second District, City of San Juan, NCR, 1502 |  |  |
| ICATS British Motors Inc |  | 60% |
| ICATS Motorcycles Inc |  | 60% |
| ICATS Motors Inc |  | 60% |
|  |  |  |
| Microtel Lane, LausGroup Complex, Jose Abad Santos Avenue, San Jose  City of San Fernando, Pampanga, 2000 |  |  |
| Milwaukee Icon Motors Inc |  | 30% |
| Poland |  |  |
| Al. Prymasa Tysiąclecia 64, 01–424 Warszawa |  |  |
| Inchcape Motor Polska Sp z.o.o |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| Al. Karkonoska 61, 53–015 Wroclaw |  |  |
| Interim Cars Sp z.o.o |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| Ul. Lopuzanska 38 B, 02–232 Warszawa |  |  |
| Inchcape JLR Poland Sp. Z.o.o |  | 70% |
| Puerto Rico |  |  |
| Sabana Gardens Industrial Park Calle B Lotes 6 al 9a, Carolina, PR 00983  and PO Box 29718, San Juan, PR 00924–0092 |  |  |
| Millenium Sales and Services, Inc. |  | 100% |
| K.I. Investments Inc. |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Puerto Rico, Inc |  | 100% |
| Romania |  |  |
| Pipera Boulevard No 1, Voluntari, Ilfov, 077190 |  |  |
| Inchcape Motors Srl |  | 100% |
| Toyota Romania Srl |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Broker de Asigurare Srl |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Bravoauto Srl |  | 100% |
| Saipan |  |  |
| San Jose Village, 1 Chalan Monsignor Guerrero, Saipan, 96950, Northern  Mariana Islands |  |  |
| Atkins Kroll (Saipan) Inc |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 193 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| COMPANY NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name and registered address |  | Percentage  owned |
| Singapore |  |  |
| 2 Pandan Crescent, Inchcape Centre, Singapore 128462 |  |  |
| Borneo Motors (Singapore) Pte Ltd |  | 100% |
| Century Motors (Singapore) Pte Ltd |  | 100% |
| Champion Motors (1975) Pte Ltd |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Automotive Services Pte Ltd |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Motors Private Ltd |  | 100% |
| Inchcape+ Pte Ltd |  | 100% |
| Spain |  |  |
| Avenida Europa, 19, P2 Pozuelo de Alarcón, Madrid 28224 |  |  |
| Inchcape Inversiones España S.L. |  | 100% |
| Tanzania |  |  |
| AFED Business Park, JK Nyerere Rd, PO.Box 21885, Dar Es Salaam |  |  |
| Inchcape Automotive Limited |  | 100% |
| Thailand |  |  |
| No. 4332 Rama IV Road, Prakhanong Sub-District, Khlong Toei District,  Bangkok |  |  |
| Inchcape (Thailand) Company Ltd |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| No. 2133 New Petchburi Road, Bangkapi Sub-District, Huaykwang  District, Bangkok 10310 |  |  |
| Inchcape Services (Thailand) Company Ltd |  | 49% |
| Turks and Caicos Islands |  |  |
| Market Place, Providenciales |  |  |
| Nagoya Marine & General Insurance Ltd |  | 100% |
| United Kingdom |  |  |
| 22a St James’s Square, London, SW1Y 5LP |  |  |
| Armstrong Massey (York) Limited |  | 100% |
| Autobytel UK Limited |  | 100% |
| Ferrari Concessionaires Limited | (v) | 100% |
| Inchcape Motors International Limited |  | 100% |
| Inchcape North West Limited |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Transition Limited |  | 100% |
| Inchcape UK Corporate Management Limited |  | 100% |
| Inchcape KMG Limited |  | 100% |
| Mann Egerton and Company Limited |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name and registered address |  | Percentage  owned |
| United Kingdom (continued) |  |  |
| Nexus Corporation Limited |  | 100% |
| Notneeded No. 144 Limited |  | 100% |
| Tozer International Holdings Limited |  | 100% |
| Tozer Kemsley and Millbourn Automotive Limited |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Digital Limited |  | 100% |
| Inchcape (Belgium) Limited | (vi) | 100% |
| Inchcape Corporate Services Limited |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Finance plc |  | 100% |
| 22a St James’s Square, London, SW1Y 5LP |  |  |
| Inchcape International Holdings Limited |  | 100% |
| Inchcape JLR Europe Limited |  | 70% |
| Inchcape Management (Services) Limited |  | 100% |
| Inchcape Overseas Limited |  | 100% |
| Inchcape (Singapore) Limited |  | 100% |
| St. Mary Axe Securities Limited |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| PO Box 33, Dorey Court, Admiral Park, St Peter Port, Guernsey GY1 4AT |  |  |
| St James’s Insurance Limited |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| 4th Floor 115 George Street, Edinburgh EH2 4JN |  |  |
| Inchcape Investments and Asset Management Limited |  | 100% |
| Uruguay |  |  |
| Rambla Baltasar Brum 3028, Montevideo |  |  |
| Autolider Uruguay S.A. |  | 100% |
| United States of America |  |  |
| The Corporation Company, 40600 Ann Arbor Road E., Suite 201,  Plymouth, MI 48170 |  |  |
| Baltic Motors Corporation |  | 100% |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 194 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| COMPANY NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name and registered address |  | Percentage  owned |
| Joint ventures |  |  |
| Australia |  |  |
| Level 6, 15 Talavera Road, Macquarie Park, NSW, 2113 |  |  |
| IFSA Pty Ltd |  | 50% |
| Chile |  |  |
| Av. Americo Vespucio 1842, Quilicura, Santiago |  |  |
| Sociedad Comercial e Inmobiliaria Autoshopping S.A. |  | 50% |
| Sociedad Comercial Ecovalor S.A. |  | 50% |
|  |  |  |
| Av. Las Condes #11000, Oficina 301–A, Vitacura, Santiago |  |  |
| Sociedad de Creditos Automotrices S.A. |  | 50% |
| Peru |  |  |
| Av. Emilio Cavenecia 151 Torre Cavenecia Oficina 701 Miraflores,  Lima 15073 |  |  |
| Sociedad de Creditos Automotrices Peru S.A.C. |  | 50% |

Unless stated below, all holdings have one type of ordinary share capital:

(i) Ordinary A and Ordinary B shares.

(ii) Ordinary shares, B Class shares, J Class shares and L Class shares.

(iii) Ordinary shares and E Class shares.

(iv) Ordinary shares, A Class shares, C Class shares, D Class shares and E Class shares.

(v) Ordinary shares, Ordinary A shares and 8% non-cumulative redeemable preference shares.

(vi) Ordinary shares and redeemable cumulative preference shares.

Subsidiary audit exemptions

The following UK subsidiary undertakings will take advantage of the audit exemption set out

within section 479A of the Companies Act 2006 for the year ended 31 December 2025.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Name | Company number |
| Inchcape (Belgium) Limited | 6006735 |
| Inchcape (Singapore) Limited | 6257211 |
| Inchcape Corporate Services Limited | 1235709 |
| Inchcape International Holdings Limited | 3580629 |
| Inchcape Investments and Asset Management Limited | SC113224 |
| Inchcape Motors International Limited | 453390 |
| Inchcape Overseas Limited | 783712 |
| Tozer Kemsley and Millbourn Automotive Limited | 893104 |

The Company will guarantee the outstanding liabilities of the above UK subsidiary

undertakings as at 31 December 2025, in accordance with section 479C of the

Companies Act 2006.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts 2025 | 195 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION |  |  |  |

#### Registeredoffice

Inchcape plc

22a St James’s Square

London SW1Y 5LP

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7546 0022

Fax: +44 (0) 20 7546 0010

Registered number: 00609782

Registered in England and Wales

#### Advisors

Independent Auditor

Deloitte LLP

Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditor

#### Share Registrars

Computershare Investor Services PLC

Registrar’s Department

The Pavilions

Bridgwater Road

Bristol BS99 7NH

Tel: +44 (0) 370 707 1076

#### Solicitors

Herbert Smith Freehills Kramer LLP

#### Corporate Brokers

Jefferies Hoare Govett

UBS AG

#### Inchcape ISA

Inchcape has established a Corporate Individual Savings Account (ISA). This is managed by:

Equiniti Financial Services Limited

Aspect House

Spencer Road

Lancing

West Sussex

BN99 6DA

Tel: 0870 300 0430

International callers:

Tel: +44 121 441 7560

More information is available at www.shareview.com

#### Financial Calendar

Annual General Meeting

14 May 2026

Announcement of 2026 Interim Results

28 July 2026

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Inchcape Annual Report and Accounts  2025 | 196 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| NOTES |  |  |  |

![FSC_C014531_New_MIX_Paper_Landscape.svg]()

Printed by a Carbon Neutral Operation (certified: CarbonQuota) under

the PAS2060 standard. Printed on material from well-managed, FSC™

certified forests and other controlled sources.

Printed on material from well-managed, FSC™ certified forests and other

controlled sources. This publication was printed by an FSC™ certified

printer that holds an ISO 14001 certification.

100% of the inks used are HP Indigo ElectroInk which complies with RoHS

legislation and meets the chemical requirements of the Nordic Ecolabel

(Nordic Swan) for printing companies, 95% of press chemicals are

recycled for further use and, on average 99% of any waste associated

with this production will be recycled and the remaining 1% used to

generate energy.

![EMPEROR_Imprint_White_with_Penguin.svg]()