|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 01 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Welcome to Barclays | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Creating positive outcomes  for our stakeholders | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Our Purpose | Working together for a better financial future | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Our Vision | The UK-centred leader in global finance | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Our Strategy | A Simpler, Better and More balanced Barclays | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Our Values | Respect  We harness the power  of diversity and inclusion in our  business, trust those we work  with, and value everyone’s  contribution | Integrity  We operate with honesty,  courage, transparency  and fairness in all we do | Service  We act with empathy  and humility, putting the  people and businesses  we serve at the centre of  what we do | Excellence  We set high standards for  what we do, championing  innovation and using  our energy, expertise  and resources to make  a positive difference | Stewardship  We prize sustainability,  and are passionate about  leaving things better than  we found them |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Customers and clients |  |  |  | Colleagues |  |  |  | Society |  |  |  | Investors |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![BARCLAYS_2024_StrategicReport_StakeholderImages_v1_for-Workiva.jpg]()

![BARCLAYS_2024_StrategicReport_StakeholderImages_v1_for-Workiva2.jpg]()

![BARCLAYS_2024_StrategicReport_StakeholderImages_v1_for-Workiva3.jpg]()

![BARCLAYS_2024_StrategicReport_StakeholderImages_v1_for-Workiva4.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 02 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| The Group at a glance | | | | | | | | | | |

Our journey to a Simpler,

# Better, More balanced Barclays

Barclays supports individuals and small businesses

through our consumer banking services, and larger

businesses and institutions through our corporate

and investment banking services. Barclays is diversified

by business, geography and income type.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Financial headlines | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | £8.1bn  Profit before Tax  (PBT) | | 36.0p  Earnings per share  (EPS) | | | | | 10.5%  Return on tangible equity  (RoTE) | |  |  |
|  |  | Customers and clients | | |  |  |  | Colleagues | | |  |  |
|  |  | 36%  reduction in BPLC complaints vs 2023 | | |  |  |  | 88%  believe strongly in the goals and  objectives of Barclays (2024) | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Society | | |  |  |  | Investors | | |  |  |
|  |  | 6.0m  people upskilled by Barclays through  LifeSkills since the start of 2023 | | |  |  |  | £3.0bn  total capital return to  shareholders relating to 2024 | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 03 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| In this year’s report | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Parts 1, 2 and 3 of Barclays PLC 2024  Annual Report together comprise  Barclays PLC’s annual accounts and  report for the purposes of Section  423 of the Companies Act 2006.  Please note that throughout the  document, graphical representation of  component parts may not sum due to  rounding.  Strategic report  The Barclays PLC Strategic report 2024  was approved by the Board of Directors  on 12 February 2025 and signed on its  behalf by the Chairman.  The Strategic report 2024 is not the  Group’s statutory accounts. It does not  contain the full text of the Directors’  report, and it does not contain sufficient  information to allow as full an  understanding of the results and state  of affairs of the Group and of its policies  and arrangements concerning  Directors’ remuneration as would be  provided by the full Annual Report 2024.  Note:  Δ  2024 data subject to independent  limited assurance under ISAE (UK) 3000  and ISAE 3410. Current limited  assurance scope and conclusion can be  found within the ESG Resource Hub:  [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)  [resource-hub/reporting-and-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)  [disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Inside Part 1  Strategic report |  |  | [Our stakeholders](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_100) | [24](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_100) |  | Inside Part 2 |  |  | Inside Part 3 |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | [Customers and clients](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_103) | [25](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_103) |  | [Climate and sustainability report](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_193) | [59](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_193) |  | [Governance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_547) | [136](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_547) |  |
|  |  | [Welcome to Barclays](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_40) | 0[1](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_40) |  | [Colleagues](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_109) | [28](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_109) |  | [Risks and opportunities](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_205) | [64](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_205) |  | [Board governance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_553) | [137](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_553) |  |
|  |  | [The Group at a glance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_43) | 0[2](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_43) |  | [Society](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_115) | [31](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_115) |  | [Implementing our](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_229)  [climate strategy](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_229) | [69](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_229) |  | Directors’ report | [138](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97306779067327) |  |
|  |  | [In this year's report](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_46) | 0[3](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_46) |  | [Investors](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_121) | [35](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_121) |  |  | [Remuneration report](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619) | [186](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619) |  |
|  |  | [Chairman’s introduction](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_58) | 0[4](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_58) |  | [Additional disclosure](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_130) | [38](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_130) |  | [Resilience of our strategy](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_514) | [124](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_514) |  | [Other governance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_658) | [240](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_658) |  |
|  |  | [Chief Executive’s review](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_64) | 0[6](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_64) |  | [Section 172(1) statement](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_133) | [39](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_133) |  |  |  |  | [Risk review](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_832) | [263](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_832) |  |
|  |  | [Our strategy](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_73) | 0[8](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_73) |  | [Non-financial and sustainability](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_136)  [information statement](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_136) | [41](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_136) |  |  |  |  | [Risk review contents](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_835) | [264](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_835) |  |
|  |  | [Our business environment](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_76) | 0[9](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_76) |  |  |  |  |  | [Risk management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_841) | [265](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_841) |  |
|  |  | [Our business model](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_70) | [10](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_70) |  | [Task Force on Climate-related](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_160)  [Financial Disclosure statement](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_160)  [of compliance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_160) | [49](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_160) |  |  |  |  | [Material existing](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_862)  [and emerging risks](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_862) | [267](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_862) |  |
|  |  | Delivering our three-year plan | [11](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_285323267432057) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | [2024 divisional review](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_85) | [12](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_85) |  |  |  |  |  | [Principal risk management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_910) | [283](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_910) |  |
|  |  | [Group overview](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_88) | [13](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_88) |  | [Sustainability-related reporting](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_166)  [and disclosures](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_166) | [49](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_166) |  |  |  |  | [Risk performance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_964) | [295](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_964) |  |
|  |  | [Barclays UK](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_91) | [14](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_91) |  |  |  |  | [Supervision and regulation](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1120) | [383](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1120) |  |
|  |  | [UK Corporate Bank](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_94) | [16](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_94) |  | [Managing risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_169) | [51](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_169) |  |  |  |  | [Financial review](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1123) | [397](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1123) |  |
|  |  | Private Bank and Wealth  Management | [18](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_285873023234295) |  | [Viability statement](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_175) | [54](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_175) |  |  |  |  | [Key performance indicators](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1126) | [398](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1126) |  |
|  |  |  | [Shareholder information](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_181) | [56](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_181) |  |  |  |  | [Consolidated summary income](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1129)  [statement](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1129) | [400](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1129) |  |
|  |  | [Barclays Investment Bank](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97) | [20](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97) |  | [Important information](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_187) | [58](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_187) |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Barclays US Consumer Bank | [22](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_285873023234320) |  |  |  |  | [24](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_100)  [Our stakeholders](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_100) |  |  | [Income statement commentary](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1132) | [401](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1132) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Consolidated summary](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1141)  [balance sheet](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1141) | [402](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1141) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Balance sheet commentary](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1144) | [403](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1144) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Analysis of results by business](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1150) | [404](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1150) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Non-IFRS performance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1171)  [measures](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1171) | [412](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1171) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Financial statements](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1192) | [422](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1192) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Consolidated financial](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1204)  [statements](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1204) | [440](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1204) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Notes to the financial statements](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1237) | [449](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1237) |  |
|  |  |  | 0[8](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_73)  [Our strategy](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_73) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

![Content_Stratergy.jpg]()

![]()

![Contents_DivReview.jpg]()

![]()

![Contents_Stakeholders.jpg]()

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| [12](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_85)  [2024 divisional review](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_85) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 04 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Chairman’s introduction | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| The clarity around our destination  - in terms of strategy, targets  and operational excellence - has  energised the organisation”  Nigel Higgins  Chairman |

"

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| We are demonstrating that the bank and its strategic  plan can withstand volatility and the continuous  pressures placed on financial institutions, while  continuing to service customers and clients,  communities and our shareholders. |
|  |

It has been twelve months since we announced

our three-year plan to make Barclays a “Simpler,

Better and More balanced bank”, targeting higher

returns from which an improved valuation should

flow. The clarity around our destination – in terms

of strategy, targets and operational excellence –

has energised the organisation and been

reflected in an upgrade in our share price.

I am pleased to report that our current

performance shows that we are making

progress. Last year, we achieved a return on

capital and a capital ratio in line with targets,

enabling us to distribute £3.0bn to shareholders.

We are, I believe, demonstrating that the bank

and its strategic plan can withstand volatility and

the continuous pressures placed on financial

institutions, while continuing to service

customers and clients, communities and our

shareholders. As you read this report, you will find

further detail on our recent performance.

There is, as always, more to do. However, I believe

that the bank is in a better position than in the

recent past to take advantage of opportunities

before it and to withstand the inevitable

headwinds. The management team is committed

and strong. Barclays is an increasingly attractive

place to work, with solid growth potential and a

positive culture. We are able to contemplate

moderate-sized inorganic steps, as with the

acquisition of Tesco Bank. We benefit from our

position on both sides of the Atlantic and a strong

presence in many other countries, including India

where we have around a third of our colleagues.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |

In our home country we welcome the

government’s commitment to growth and

endorsement of the role which financial services

can play. The inclusion of financial services as a

key sector in the government’s Industrial

Strategy underscores its importance, both in

terms of its direct contribution to the UK

economy but also the vital role financial services

plays in facilitating investment and growth across

all sectors. Work should continue in order to

translate this commitment into actionable plans

across infrastructure and other areas which will

contribute directly to growth (housing, transport,

new energy, higher education), supported by a

confident narrative and a reset in our collective

and individual attitudes to risks and risk-taking.

The financial services ecosystem is world class,

and its participants are enthusiastic about being

aboard the growth train, but do need to know

more about its targeted destinations. We also

need some of the brakes to be eased, for

instance in unnecessary regulation, whether in

financial services or the real economy.

The UK Government’s focus on low-carbon

growth and jobs is one of several examples

where we believe we can play a direct and

positive role. In 2024, we facilitated $94.4bnΔ

of Sustainable and Transition Financing and we

continue to play a differentiated role in the

scaling up of innovative climate technologies.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 05 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Chairman’s introduction (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Facts and figures |  |
|  | 36.0p  Earnings per share  2023:32.4p |  |
|  | 8.4p  Dividend  2023: 8.0p |  |
|  | £3.0bn  Total capital return in relation to 2024  2023: £3.0bn |  |
|  | $162.2bnΔ  Sustainable and Transition  Financing facilitated to date towards  the target of $1trn by 2030 |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

We are supporting climate tech having invested

£65m of our own capital last year, and provide

active backing for innovation through our

network of Eagle Labs and partnerships with

incubators such as Sustainable Ventures. More

broadly, we continue to see strong client demand

for finance and advisory services from our Energy

Transition Group from both sides of the Atlantic.

At the same time we recognise the complexity of

addressing the climate challenge whilst also

supporting a successful and growing economy

with affordable energy, especially as we see

increasing policy divergence. We intend to

publish the Barclays Transition Plan later this year

to provide more detail on our path forward and

on where we can work with others around the

opportunities and dependencies for progress.

Barclays generates c.40% of its revenue in

US dollars. The United States is a country more

willing to embrace growth and risk, reflected for

instance in US dominance in the technology

sectors. Our presence there is substantial and

our commitment to US customers and clients

longstanding. That is a real strength and

differentiator amongst the non-US large bank

community. For instance, the US is a great

source of climate tech innovation and transition

financing opportunities, although there is of

course a range of responses to the energy

security and climate questions. The US is also a

unique and competitive market, reflected in its

approach to remuneration which we need to be

mindful of as we prioritise the acquisition and

retention of talent across our businesses.

Future-proofing our succession plans is a major

reason for the proposed changes to the

Directors’ remuneration policy which will, with

your support, provide more flexibility whilst still

being rooted in the UK system and values.

And our values remain at the core of Barclays.

At a community level, Barclays has continued its

long-standing contribution to that work through

our LifeSkills programme, which has been

supporting individuals to build employability and

financial skills for more than a decade. There is a

clear opportunity for us to support financial

capability on a broader front, with expertise and

insight to improve numeracy, financial literacy

and other core skills essential to grow the

economy. Our support for sport is another

demonstration of how we engage with

communities. Barclays’ partnerships with the

Premier League, the Barclays Women’s Super

League and Lord’s Cricket Ground help to

generate more active involvement in sport. As do

the grassroots sports programmes we support

which are building skills and confidence to uplift

and strengthen communities.

These community programmes are dependent

on the decency and hard work of our colleagues,

thousands of whom, across all continents, give

up time to contribute. It is through the colleague

lens that I would like to comment in this letter on

the conflict in the Middle East, which throughout

2024 and beyond has been a source of

unimaginable human tragedy. This has had

consequences for Barclays, with unjustified

claims about the bank’s culpability due to its role

financing the aerospace and defence sector, an

activity we consider important to a free and

democratic society. Nonetheless, protest groups

repeatedly intimidate our staff and vandalise our

branches, and our sponsorship of arts and

cultural institutions has also been targeted. I

welcome, where possible, opportunities for

constructive dialogue, spending time with

different stakeholders to hear their concerns and

talk openly about our role as a bank, but we

should not accept violence towards our staff and

their workplaces.

Thank you

I would like to thank my Board colleagues for their

contributions this last year. In July 2024, we

welcomed Brian Shea to the Boards of Barclays

and BX (our Group-wide service company). Brian

brings deep experience in the areas of

operations, technology and transformation. He

assumed the role of Chair of BX in January this

year, as part of our longer-term succession

planning following Diane Schueneman’s

retirement from the Board. Diane has played an

important role in overseeing the operational

aspects of the Group’s business through her

board and committee roles, and as Chair of BX

provided guidance to management through a

period of significant transformation across the

Group. In September 2024, Dr Mohamed El-Erian

stepped down from our Board. I am extremely

grateful to both Diane and Mohamed for their

significant contributions to Barclays over a

number of years and extend my personal thanks

to them both.

On behalf the Board, I would like to thank our

Barclays colleagues for their dedication and hard

work this year in pursuit of our purpose and by

the way they embrace the challenges I touched

on in this letter. I would like to single out our

branch colleagues for the courage and resilience

they have shown. I look forward to discussing the

bank’s performance and the progress being

made against our strategy at our Annual General

Meeting in London in May.

Nigel Higgins

Chairman

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 06 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Chief Executive’s review | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Progress on our plan represents our  effort to create a financially strong  and operationally sound bank”  C. S. Venkatakrishnan  Group Chief Executive |

"

![]()

We have completed the first year of a three-year plan

to build a Simpler, Better, More balanced Barclays. Having

achieved all of our 2024 financial targets, we are on track

to reach our 2026 Group goals.

2024 has marked an inflection point for Barclays.

We have completed the first year of a three-year

plan to build a Simpler, Better, More balanced bank.

I am gratified with our progress so far. Our simplified

organisational structure, with five reporting

divisions1, enabled a better performance, allowing

us to meet our financial targets for the year and

improve our operational efficiency and customer

service. We are seeking to rebalance the bank and

grew Risk Weighted Assets (RWAs) in our higher

returning UK-facing businesses by £13bn, while

reducing the proportion allocated to the

Investment Bank from 58% in 2023 to 56% in 2024.

I am grateful for the response of you, our

investors, to our plan and our progress to date. We

must continue to pursue a standard of “consistent

excellence”. At the same time, we must continue

to earn and retain your trust.

The economic and political environment this year

has generally been better than we expected. At

the outset, 2024 was characterised as the year of

elections. In the event, voters have spoken in our

three main business locations - the UK, the US and

India - and in all cases we have governments

installed with a number of years left in their

mandates. We have seen improved growth,

controlled inflation and low unemployment in our

major markets. Credit conditions have been

relatively benign, for individuals and corporations,

and the equity markets strong. There is no

guarantee that this environment will persist, but

we are building a robust institution designed to

withstand volatility and serve clients and

customers in all times.

The situation in the Middle East has had a direct

impact on us in the UK. As our Chairman notes in his

letter, Barclays has suffered a campaign of

disinformation resulting in unacceptable attacks on

our staff and buildings. It speaks to the courage and

resilience of my colleagues that they have not just

endured this violence but maintained their excellent

service for our customers.

Financial performance

and operational progress

Our three-year plan sets out targets for 2026

including to grow returns with a target Return on

tangible Equity (RoTE) of above 12%; to distribute

more capital to shareholders, returning at least

£10bn between 2024 and 20262; and to rebalance

the bank by reducing RWAs in the Investment Bank

from 58% of Group RWAs at the end of 2023 to

around 50% in 2026.

Having achieved all of our 2024 financial targets,

we are on track to reach our 2026 Group goals.

In 2024, our RoTE was 10.5%, in line with our target

of greater than 10%. Total income was £26.8bn up

6% year on year, and we achieved our NII targets

for the Group and for Barclays UK, while continuing

to focus on the quality and stability of our income

mix. We controlled costs well, with a cost-to-

income ratio of 62%, below our target of circa 63%

despite a £90m motor finance provision in the

fourth quarter, and we achieved £1.0bn of gross

cost savings for the year.

Notes:

1 These divisions are Barclays UK, Barclays UK Corporate Bank,

Barclays Private Bank and Wealth Management, Barclays

Investment Bank and Barclays US Consumer Bank.

2 This multi-year plan is subject to supervisory and Board approval,

anticipated financial performance and our published CET1 ratio

target range of 13-14%.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 07 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Chief Executive’s review (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Facts and figures |  |
|  | 10.5%  Return on tangible equity (RoTE)  2023: 9.0% |  |
|  | £26.8bn  Total income  2023:£25.4bn |  |
|  | 13.6%  Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1)  2023: 13.8% |  |
|  | 46bps  Loan Loss Rate (RWA)  2023: 46bps |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

In addition, our overall credit performance was

strong with a Group loan loss rate of 46 basis

points for the year. We remained well capitalised.

Our CET1 ratio was 13.6%, within our 13-14%

range, and underpins our plan to return at least

£10bn to shareholders by 20261, with a total

payout of £3.0bn for 2024. This includes £1.2bn of

dividends, increasing our dividend per share by 5%,

to 8.4p per share.

We continue to focus on disciplined execution of the

plan and have established a Group Transformation

Office to drive delivery across our businesses. In

Barclays UK, we completed the acquisition of Tesco

Bank, adding £8bn of assets. Our strategic

relationship with the UK’s largest retailer forms part

of our commitment to invest in our home market,

where we have a key role to play in unlocking

economic growth. Barclays UK, UK Corporate Bank

and Private Bank and Wealth Management have all

contributed to the Group’s balance sheet expansion

this year. In the Investment Bank, our share of

banking fees increased by 30 basis points and we

maintained our position as the highest non-US

domiciled bank in global fee share rankings2. Our

drive for productivity supported a 30 basis point

improvement in Investment Bank income to

average RWAs, to 5.8%. We did this while delivering

a lower cost-to-income ratio. In the US Consumer

Bank, we announced a new partnership with General

Motors and successfully launched a new tiered

savings product. Importantly, across Barclays, we

are making good progress in improving customer

and client experience.

At the same time, we continued to simplify the

bank. We sold our Italian mortgage portfolios3 in

2024 and announced the sale of our German

consumer finance business.

Notes:

1 This multi-year plan is subject to supervisory and Board approval,

anticipated financial performance and our published CET1 ratio

target range of 13-14%.

2 Dealogic for the period 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024.

3 Comprising the disposal of our performing and non-performing

Italian retail mortgage portfolios.

4 Based on the closing mid-market share price on 10 February 2025.

Improving and sustaining our operational

performance is crucial to the delivery of our

strategy. We are two years into our Consistently

Excellent culture change programme with an

ambition to operate at the highest level and avoid

errors across the firm. This is the essence of what

it means to work at Barclays. Across the bank we

are simplifying and digitising processes. We are

introducing new technologies, such as generative

AI, to improve how our people work and

collaborate and how we engage with our

customers and clients.

All this represents progress in our effort to create

a financially strong and operationally sound bank.

Conclusion

Creating a Simpler, Better and More balanced

Barclays is a major undertaking. Our achievements

in 2024 would not have been possible without the

hard work and dedication of our colleagues around

the world. I am grateful to them for their continued

support and proud of the culture of respect and

service we have built across our organisation.

I am pleased and proud to announce a share grant

worth around £5004 each to over 90,000

employees to thank them and better align their

efforts with shareholders' interests. This share

award will enable all colleagues to benefit tangibly

from the firm’s progress. More broadly, I have long

felt that there is a need to revive a culture of share

ownership in the UK, and this award represents

our effort in this direction.

We are one year into our three-year plan. While

there is still much to do, I am pleased with what we

have achieved so far and optimistic for what lies

ahead.

Thank you

C. S. Venkatakrishnan

Group Chief Executive

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Our Priorities | | | |
|  | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  |
|  | Simpler  Simpler business  Simpler organisation  Simpler operations | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  |
|  | Better  Better returns  Better investments  Better quality income  Better customer experience  and outcomes | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  |
|  | More balanced  More balanced allocation  of RWAs  More balanced  geographical footprint | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 08 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | | | | |

# Our strategy

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Within this section we review  Barclays in the current  environment, provide an overview  of core strengths and capabilities  of the business, and set out our  strategy to drive improved  performance. |  |
|  | Our business environment |  |
|  | Our business model |  |
|  | Our plan and targets |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 09 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our business environment | | | | | | | | | | |

# The world in which

# we operate

Barclays is driven by a common Purpose: working together

for a better financial future. To do so, we must be strong as

an institution, prepared for the future, and able to navigate

different market conditions and evolving trends.

We regularly review our operating environment

for emerging trends and adapt to address them.

We are cognisant of those relevant to our

industry and have identified three areas we need

to be aware of in the execution of our strategy.

We continue to make good progress in

addressing them:

• The impact of technology on banking

products and services

• The role of capital markets as the principal

driver of global growth

• The transition towards a low-carbon

economy

We reflect the environment in which we operate

in the development of our strategy and evolution

of our operating model. Our three-year plan is

designed to withstand volatility and uncertainty,

and help us to continue to meet the needs of our

wider stakeholders - including customers, clients,

regulators and shareholders.

In 2024, we saw an increase in the external

pressures placed upon us, including protest

activity from activists. The scale of our business

means we have a broad array of stakeholder

groups to whom we respond. This can come with

complex perceptions on varying topics and

voices of opposition on actions we take. Our

priority has been to support our colleagues and

continue to deliver for our customers and clients.

We actively navigate risk and uncertainty, and are

vigilant to deliver for our stakeholders as the

environment evolves.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Broader considerations in our operating environment | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Geopolitical | • Conflicts in the Middle East and Ukraine  • Relations between the US and China  • New US administration |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Macroeconomic |  |  |
|  |  |  | • Economic uncertainty: Higher interests rates for longer  • Disintermediation of existing markets  • Higher systematic risk and volatility  • Global population trends |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Climate |  |  |
|  |  |  | • Energy transition and security  • More extreme climate cycles |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Technology |  |  |
|  |  |  | • Generative AI and related impact from regulators  and cybersecurity  • Customer expectations regarding digital experience  • Pressure on cybersecurity and identity authentication |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Regulatory |  |  |
|  |  |  | • Basel 3 endgame and AIRB regulations in the US  • Customer protections including Consumer Duty |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![Climate.jpg]()

![Technology.jpg]()

![Regulatory.jpg]()

![]()

![Macroeconomic.jpg]()

![]()

![Geopolitical.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 10 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our business model | | | | | | | | | | |

# Working

together for

# a better financial future

Our universal banking model enables us to create

synergies across the organisation and deliver

long-term value for our stakeholders.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | |  |  |
|  | We deploy  our resources... | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | We draw on tangible and intangible  assets to drive long-term,  sustainable value creation. We  invest and maintain our resources  to ensure we can continue to  provide maximum value to our  customers and clients. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our_people_BrightBlue.png |  | Our people, Purpose,  Values and Mindset  Our people are our organisation.  We deliver success through a  Purpose-driven and inclusive culture. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our_brand_BrightBlue.png |  | Our brand  Our brand equity instils trust, lowers the  cost of acquiring customers and clients,  and helps retain them for longer. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Techno_BrightBlue.png |  | Technology and  infrastructure  Our deep technology and infrastructure  capabilities drive customer experiences  and support strong resilience. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operation_BrightBlue.png |  | Operations and governance  Our risk management, governance  and controls help ensure customer  and client outcomes are delivered  in the right way. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | ...to serve a broad  range of customer  and client needs... |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We provide a comprehensive  offering through UK consumer,  corporate and wealth and private  banking franchises, a leading  investment bank and a strong,  specialist US consumer bank. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Lending  We lend to customers and clients  to support their needs. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Protecting  We ensure the assets of our clients  and customers are safe. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Investing and advising  We help our customers and clients invest. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Moving  We facilitate transactions and move  money around the world. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Connecting  We connect companies seeking funding. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | ...generate a  well-diversified  income stream... |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We seek stability of income to  reduce volatility, better manage  risks and ensure the most efficient  use of our resources. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Total income by geography (£m) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Total income by type (£m) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

![169324790677553]()

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| n | United Kingdom | 13,927 |
| n | Europe | 2,734 |
| n | Americas | 8,772 |
| n | Africa and Middle East | 82 |
| n | Asia | 1,273 |

![169324790677724]()

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| n | Net interest income | 12,936 |
| n | Net fee and  commission income | 7,247 |
| n | Trading income | 5,768 |
| n | Investment income | 216 |
| n | Gain on acquisition | 556 |
| n | Other income | 65 |

2024

2024

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | ...and provide positive  outcomes for our  stakeholders. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our diversified model positively  impacts our stakeholders and  provides the resilience and  consistency needed to deliver  value for them. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Customers and clients  Supporting our customers and clients  to achieve their goals with our products  and services. |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Colleagues  Providing employment to c.93,000  colleagues globally and helping them  develop as professionals. |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Society  Providing support to our communities,  and access to social and environmental  financing to address societal need. |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Investors  Delivering attractive and sustainable  shareholder returns on the foundation  of a strong balance sheet. |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 11 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our plan and targets | | | | | | | | | | |

# Delivering our

# three-year plan

Announced in February 2024, we have a clear plan to

improve our operational and financial performance, and

improve total shareholder returns by making Barclays

Simpler, Better and More balanced.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | W  o  r  k  i  n  g    t  o  g  e  t  h  e  r    f  o  r    a    b  e  t  t  e  r    f  i  n  a  n  c  i  a  l    f  u  t  u  r  e |
|  | Our Priorities | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Simpler  A simpler organisation  with a simpler structure  and operations, to reduce  cost and complexity. |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Better  Better returns through  improved investments,  higher-quality income,  and better customer and client  experience and outcomes. |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | More balanced  Allocate more capital  into our higher-returning  businesses, and grow in our  UK home market. |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 actuals |  |  |  | 2026 targets |  |  |  |
|  | 10.5%  Statutory RoTE  c.10.6% excl. inorganic activity 1 | 56%  Investment Bank RWAs |  |  | >12%  Statutory RoTE | c.50%  Investment Bank RWAs  % of Group |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | at least |  |  |
|  | £3.0bn  Total payout | 13.6%  CET1 ratio |  |  | £10.0bn 2  Total payout  2024–2026 | 13–14%  CET1 ratio |  |  |
|  | Supporting actuals  £26.8bn  Income | £11.2bn3  Group NII excl.  Investment Bank  and Head Office |  |  | Supporting targets  c.£30bn  Income |  |  |  |
|  | 62%  Cost: income |  |  | High 50s%  Cost: income | |  |  |
|  | £6.5bn3  Barclays UK NII |  |  |  |  |
|  | 46bps4  Loan Loss Rate (LLR) |  |  | 50–60bps  LLR through the cycle | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes:  Our targets and guidance are based on management's current expectations as to the macroeconomic environment and the business and are subject to change,  1 Inorganic activity refers to certain transactions announced as part of the FY23 Investor Update designed to improve Group RoTE beyond 2024. See page [37](#i88ddc027404348b79b5b53d976bce6e5_1-1-1-1-2921764) for further details.  2 This multi-year plan is subject to supervisory and Board approval, anticipated financial performance and our published CET1 ratio target range of 13-14%.  3 Excludes £0.1bn NII as a result of the acquisition of Tesco Bank on 1 November 2024.  4 Inclusive of the £0.2bn impact (c.4bps LLR impact) from the acquisition of Tesco Bank on 1 November 2024. | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Read more about our updated strategy at:  [home.barclays/strategy](http://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-strategy/) |
|  |

![]()

![]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 12 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | | | | |

# 2024 divisional review

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We report performance across  our five operating divisions  throughout the year. The following  pages review each division's 2024  performance. |  |
|  | Barclays UK |  |
|  | Barclays UK Corporate Bank |  |
|  | Barclays Private Bank and  Wealth Management |  |
|  | Barclays Investment Bank |  |
|  | Barclays US Consumer Bank |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 13 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group overview | | | | | | | | | | |

# A simplified structure

# promoting synergies

In February 2024, we announced an updated business structure.

Through our five divisions, we are organised and operate in a simpler

way, delivering greater accountability and transparency to our

shareholders, supporting synergies across the Group, and reflecting

the way we serve our customers and clients.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Barclays PLC | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Barclays  UK |  |  |  | Barclays  UK Corporate  Bank |  |  |  | Barclays Private  Bank and Wealth  Management |  |  |  | Barclays  Investment  Bank |  |  |  | Barclays  US Consumer  Bank |  |  |
|  |  | Our ring-fenced UK retail banking  division, and one of the UK’s  leading financial brands, trusted  by over 20 million customers.  Barclays UK includes our personal  and business banking operations,  alongside Barclaycard UK. |  |  |  | Providing the financial and  advisory capabilities to power the  UK’s SME and mid-cap  businesses. Barclays UK  Corporate Bank has a relationship  with over a quarter of UK  corporates, |  |  |  | Comprises our UK wealth  offering, offering a range of  financial services, including Smart  Investor, our digital investing  service. Our Private Bank is  centred in the primary global  wealth hubs, providing clients with  a range of investing, banking and  lending products alongside  expert advice. |  |  |  | Incorporates leading Global  Markets and Investment Banking  franchises operating at scale,  including international corporate  banking, serving multinational  corporate and institutional clients  globally. |  |  |  | Offering co-branded, small  business and private label credit  cards, instalment loans, online  savings accounts, and  Certificates of Deposits. With  c.20 million retail customers in  the US, we work with some of the  largest US brands on a range of  partner cards. |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Head Office1 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 RWA allocation | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Barclays UK | 24% |
| Barclays UK Corporate Bank | 7% |
| Barclays Private Bank  and Wealth Management | 2% |
| Barclays US Consumer Bank | 7% |
| Head Office | 5% |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Barclays Investment Bank | 56% |

![]()

![103354093011429]()

![]()

£358bn

![Arrow_Down.gif]()

![Arrow_Up.gif]()

Notes:

1 Head Office provides centralised services across the Group. Head Office also contains certain businesses held for sale.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 14 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 divisional review | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Barclays UK | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Barclays UK consists of our UK Personal Banking, UK Business  Banking and Barclaycard Consumer UK businesses. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our business  • UK Personal Banking offers retail solutions  to help customers with their day-to-day  banking needs.  • UK Business Banking serves business  clients, from high-growth start-ups  to SMEs, with specialist advice.  • Barclaycard Consumer UK is a leading  credit card provider, offering flexible  borrowing and payment solutions.  • From 1 November 2024, Barclays UK  includes the retail banking business  ('Tesco Bank') acquired from Tesco  Personal Finance plc – which includes  credit cards, unsecured personal loans,  savings and operating infrastructure. |  | Focus areas  • Delivering operational efficiencies  to facilitate investment in growth.  • Improving customer experience  and product offering, and creating  opportunities to deepen relationships  with our customers and clients.  • Growing lending market share. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Measuring where we are | | |  |
|  | £8.3bn  Income  2023: £7.6bn |  | £3.6bn  Profit before tax  2023: £2.9bn |  |
|  | £4.3bn  Operating expenses  2023: £4.4bn |  | 23.1%  Return on tangible equity  2023:19.2% |  |

Year in review

Barclays UK is one of the UK’s leading financial

brands, trusted by over 20 million customers.

In 2024 we focused on improving our customer

and client propositions and the precision in our

execution. The strength of our business is

reflected in our financial performance, with

Barclays UK delivering a RoTE of 23.1%.

Our customers are at the heart of everything we

do and in 2024 we have endeavoured to uplift the

customer experience. While we have more to do,

we have seen meaningful improvements. Our

targeted actions have led to a 36% reduction in

customer complaints, an improvement in

customer satisfaction during phone call

interactions, as well as increases in digital and

Premier Net Promoter Scores (NPS).1

Optimising our footprint is important in delivering

for our customers and clients. We have over 200

traditional, full-service branches across the UK

which we are investing in, for example, a

complete refresh of our self-service devices is

underway. We are also working closely with our

peers to deliver more shared banking hubs,

enabling us to provide banking and cash services

in areas not covered by our branch network. We

have opened 103 hubs in communities across

the UK, as part of a joint commitment to open at

least 350 within the next five years.

Our customers and clients expect us to provide

seamless, fast and reliable banking 24/7. The

Barclays app has nearly five billion logins a year,

and in 2024 we’ve made progress in service and

technology improvements. We’ve improved the

app's features - including an enhanced search

function, the ability to increase daily payment

limits, the ability to access cash from ATMs

without a card, and enhancements to our

automated digital assistant.

Note:

1 Premier NPS from © Ipsos 2024, Financial Research Survey

(FRS), comparing Premier current accounts.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Amazon co-branded credit card  Barclays has launched a co-branded credit  card with Amazon that lets customers earn  rewards on everyday spending both with  Amazon and with other retailers. The card  has no annual fee and customers receive  a £20 Amazon gift card upon approval.  The Amazon Barclaycard will help the bank  further achieve its lending ambitions. It is the  only co-branded consumer credit card that  Amazon offers in the UK and is the latest in a  series of successful collaborations between  Amazon and Barclays – including Instalments  by Barclays, a reusable credit line that lets  Amazon customers in the UK spread the  cost of purchases over time. The partnership  also extends to the Investment Bank, which  provides a range of services to Amazon. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Amazon.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 15 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 divisional review (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Case-Study_Business Banking lending.jpg |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Business Banking lending  Research from Barclays1 revealed that business owners value convenience, speed and digital  access to lending decisions, with the majority stating they prefer to use online banking to apply. In  response, our Business Banking team is making funding more accessible. For example, previously,  only clients with pre-assessed limits who were applying for less than £100,000 could apply online;  everyone else had to contact Barclays by phone or in person. In October 2024, we redesigned our  digital journey to enable existing clients to complete a product suitability assessment online  before applying for lending, providing greater convenience. |  |
|  |  |  |

Our customers want a broader proposition and

we’ve improved our products and offerings. For

example, we’ve added Apple TV+ to the benefits

included in Blue Rewards and given Premier

customers access to all Barclays Blue Rewards

features.

We’ve supported over 100,000 homebuyers and

owners with their mortgage applications in 2024.

A new Mortgage Charter journey has enabled

customers experiencing short-term payment

difficulties to temporarily reduce their payments

via the Barclays app, simplifying the experience

and helping them to make informed decisions.

Our subsidiary, Kensington Mortgages, launched

a new Step Down mortgage where payments

reduce after two years, helping customers facing

financial changes. Kensington is currently the

only mortgage provider in the UK to offer this.

Through our Business Banking business, in 2024

we lent £2.17bn to SMEs to help them grow. We

have also migrated 650,000 business clients

from legacy infrastructure and pricing onto a new

standard current account tariff that provides

streamlined, competitive pricing for all.

In November 2024, we completed the acquisition

of Tesco Bank, which includes credit cards,

unsecured personal loans,savings and operating

infrastructure. Barclays UK has also entered a

long-term, exclusive partnership with Tesco

Stores Limited for an initial period of 10 years to

market and distribute credit cards, unsecured

personal loans and deposits using the Tesco

brand, as well as to explore other opportunities

to offer financial services to Tesco customers.

This builds on Barclays UK’s existing strategic

partnerships with other leading brands.

### “In 2024, we have

endeavoured to uplift the

customer experience and

### our targeted actions have

### led to a 36% reduction in

### customer complaints.”

Vim Maru

CEO of Barclays UK

Looking ahead

Over the next two years, we will remain focused

on improving our products and services, as we

deliver for customers and strive to provide a

world-class experience. Our customers expect

more from us, and we will continue to enhance

and evolve our product offerings and how they

experience them.

Technology and innovation bring advancements.

We will focus on delivering improved capability

through functional and scalable technology –

simplifying by investing in digitisation, automation

and data. Our digital channels – including our

onboarding and application processes, and our

virtual customer care support – are being

regularly upgraded. We are leveraging the use of

AI to simplify and improve operations; increasing

efficiencies, and enhancing productivity, enabling

colleagues to be there for customers and clients

when they need us the most.

We have the opportunity to meet our ambitions

with a stronger market position in key product

lines – becoming more balanced by growing

market share, particularly in unsecured and

secured lending and business banking. We will

leverage the Tesco Bank acquisition and

partnership to maximise the opportunity.

Note:

1 Internal research based on a survey taken in November 2023

with 100 client responses.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 16 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 divisional review (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | UK Corporate Bank | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | UK Corporate Bank offers a range of Corporate Lending and  Transaction Banking services to clients with an annual revenue  of more than £6.5m through to FTSE350 companies. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our business  • Corporate Lending: Offers a range of  term, revolving, and overdraft facilities to  clients across the UK, with financing  solutions tailored to specific  industry sectors.  • Transaction Banking: Provides cash  management, trade and working capital  solutions, risk management solutions and  payment services internationally. |  | Focus areas  • Driving productivity and seamless digital  delivery, simplifying and improving client  experience.  • Growing broad-based income through  deeper client relationships with products  and solutions which address their needs.  • Growing share of lending and attracting  new clients. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Measuring where we are | | |  |
|  | £1.8 bn  Income  2023: £ 1.8 bn |  | £0.7 bn  Profit before tax  2023: £ 0.9bn |  |
|  | £1.0 bn  Operating expenses  2023: £ 0.9 bn |  | 16.0%  Return on tangible equity  2023:  20.5% |  |

Year in review

UK Corporate Bank has been described as the

‘beating heart’ of Barclays, given the role it has

played in serving clients in the UK for over

330 years and its ability to join together the

different aspects of the organisation to deliver for

businesses and institutions. Our UK Corporate

Bank delivered a RoTE of 16.0%, which – while

representing a reduction against the prior year –

continues to demonstrate the strong franchise

and long-lasting client relationships we maintain.

In 2024, we focused on laying the foundations

for transformation with investment in online

digitalisation, strategic hiring in line with market

opportunity and deepening relationships

with clients.

Against a challenging backdrop, we are pleased

with the progress made. We have been proactive

in our client outreach, attracting 550 new clients

and issuing communications to clients affirming

our support and willingness to lend, totalling

more than £4.2bn. This focus enabled us to

achieve total loan growth of £1bn1 for the year,

after adjusting for perimeter changes with

International Corporate Banking.

Our lending plays a crucial role in clients’

investment in their futures, and helps improve

economic productivity and drive growth. In 2024,

we launched the Business Prosperity Fund,

representing £22bn of funding available from our

UK Corporate and Business Banking businesses –

which we will lend to new and existing clients in

2025.

Note:

1 FY24 Loan balance growth of c.£1bn excludes a c.£2bn reduction

from refinements to the perimeter with International Corporate

Banking within IB.

2 [sng.org.uk/press-release/sng-reports-strong-position](https://www.sng.org.uk/press-release/sng-reports-strong-position)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  |
|  | SNG.jpg | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Sovereign Network Group (SNG)  SNG is the second-largest developer among  housing associations in the UK2 and has  ambitious plans to build 25,000 new homes  over the next 10 years. To support SNG in  achieving these ambitions, UK Corporate Bank  delivered Barclays’ largest short-term trade  loan for a social housing client. The £50m trade  loan facility provides SNG with greater flexibility  in managing its capital flows and supplements  its longer-term debt financing solutions.  The successful client outcome is a result of  close collaboration between UK Corporate  Bank coverage teams and Transaction Banking  teams, and further demonstrates progress  against the bank’s goal to increase lending in  support of clients’ investment needs. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 17 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 divisional review (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Bluestone National Park  When Bluestone National Park, a family- and employee-owned luxury holiday resort in the heart of  South West Wales, sought finance to invest in expansion and become more energy self-  sufficient, it turned to our UK Corporate Bank for a solution.  Barclays, alongside the Development Bank of Wales, provided Bluestone with a sustainability-  linked syndicated finance facility that has enabled the continuation of a major sustainable  investment programme, including the development of a solar farm.  As a longstanding client of over a decade, we’ve supported Bluestone’s growth and expansion,  understanding both their current and longer-term needs and objectives. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Bluestone national.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |

We are deepening relationships with our clients

by developing and improving products and

services to better meet their needs. In 2024, we

completed the implementation of our end-to-

end global trade finance solution, Trade360, in

the UK. This platform provides clients with

greater connectivity and visibility into their trade

transactions, allowing them to optimise working

capital efficiency, funding and risk mitigation.

Trade360 differentiates our capabilities from our

UK-focused peers, evidenced by Barclays being

named Best Trade Finance Bank in the UK in

20241. Using cloud-based functionality for

corporate banking clients, we can offer an

improved user experience through easy access

and real-time integration with essential

information, combined with the latest trade

solutions as industry-wide digitisation continues

to accelerate.

### “Against a challenging

### backdrop, we are pleased

with the progress made,

### having achieved total

### loan growth of £1bn

### for the year.”

Matt Hammerstein

CEO of UK Corporate Bank and Head of Public Policy and

Corporate Responsibility

We also enhanced our cash management client

experience, reducing the average time it takes

for clients to open additional accounts. We made

improvements to our Virtual Account

Management tool, where clients can manage

large-scale virtual account operations and

achieve comprehensive cash management.

Additionally, we’ve increased the number of

client interactions that can be self-served,

enabling more clients to easily access the

support they need.

We have enhanced our client experience through

the streamlining of processes and a focus on

digitisation. This includes faster client onboarding

times, such as our new fast-track process for

UK-domiciled clients with simple ownership

structures.

These efforts are reflected through consistent

improvements in our Overall Client Satisfaction

(OSAT) score, an independent benchmarking

score measured by Savanta, a market research

company, with 62% of clients surveyed rating us

‘Excellent’ or ‘Very Good’, an increase of 6%

since 2023.

Looking ahead

We remain committed to supporting the delivery

of Barclays’ three-year plan through a continued

drive to grow lending; building deeper client

relationships; and continued investment in our

digital capabilities to enhance our clients’

experience.

Note:

1 By Global Trade Review at Leaders in Trade awards 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 18 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 divisional review (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Private Bank and Wealth Management | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Private Bank and Wealth Management (PBWM) comprises  PBWM UK – serving clients across the full wealth continuum  in the UK and Crown Dependencies – and PBWM International,  serving high- and ultra-high net worth clients in selected  international markets. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our business  • Private Banking UK is a full-service  proposition for clients with investable  assets of £3m+.  • Private Banking International is a full-  service proposition for clients with  investable assets of £5m+ internationally1,  with a focus on clients in the Europe,  Middle East and Asia wealth corridors.  • UK Affluent is for UK clients with £250k to  £3m of investable assets.  • UK Digital Investing is for UK self-directed  investors, with investment starting from  just £1. |  | Focus areas  • Moving to a simplified business structure,  aligned to market opportunity in the UK  and internationally, as well as reinvesting  cost efficiencies to support growth.  • Strengthening the proposition across the  UK wealth continuum and the International  Private Bank.  • Growing assets under management to  increase the relative contribution of non-  interest income, to deliver high-quality  recurring revenue. |  |
|  | Note:  1 For India, the Private Bank proposition is available for clients with investable assets of £3m+. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Measuring where we are | | |  |
|  | £1.3 bn  Income  2023: £ 1.2 bn |  | £0.4 bn  Profit before tax  2023: £ 0.4bn |  |
|  | £0.9 bn  Operating expenses  2023: £ 0.8 bn |  | 28.1%  Return on tangible equity  2023: 32.7% |  |

Y ear in review

Private Bank and Wealth Management’s vision is

to be the investment partner for our clients, their

families, and the next generation. The strength

of our business is reflected in our 2024

performance, with assets under management

growing 14%, and PBWM delivering a RoTE of

28.1%.

To continue to serve our customers and clients,

and to deliver on the bank’s strategy, we have

simplified our operating model. From February

2025, PBWM will operate through two core areas:

PBWM UK, focused on the full UK continuum

from first time investors to ultra-high net worth

individuals and family offices, and PBWM

International, focused on clients in Europe,

Middle East, and Asia.

Investing is a fundamental part of wealth creation

and growth, and in the UK there is an opportunity

to support savers to become investors. Barclays’

digital investing service, Smart Investor, is

embedded in the Barclays app and has over

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Case study images.jpg |  | Enhancing client engagement  through philanthropy  In 2024 the Private Bank team continued to expand our  Philanthropy Service to educate, inspire, and support  our clients on their philanthropic journeys. This  complimentary service, led by our team in collaboration  with industry experts, helps provide clients with  personalised guidance to understand the role of  philanthropy, make informed decisions, and achieve  impactful giving.  Our Philanthropy Service was named the UK's best  private bank Philanthropy Service Offering in  WealthBriefing's 2024 Wealth For Good Awards –  highlighting its excellence and significant contribution to  the wealth management industry. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

331,000 active customers, providing them

access to 8,500 different securities and funds

including ready-made investments. Over the

past year, we have focused on improving our

digital investing proposition.

The scaling and enhancement of Smart Investor

is a strategic priority for Private Bank and Wealth

Management as part of Barclays’ three-year plan.

In 2024 we introduced more competitive pricing

and simplified customer journeys – for example,

making it easier for customers to research, open,

fund and trade ready-made investment funds in

the Barclays app. These improvements have

contributed to over 58,000 customers choosing

to open a Smart Investor account in 2024 – a

141% increase compared to 2023 – and further

enhancements are planned in 2025.

Smart Investor presents a growth opportunity

for Private Bank and Wealth Management, in

particular through synergies and cross-

collaboration with Barclays UK.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 19 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 divisional review (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Private Bank’s Multi-Asset Sustainable Total Return Strategy | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Private bank.jpg | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The Private Bank’s Multi-Asset Sustainable  Total Return Strategy (STRS) seeks to deliver  competitive investment returns through a  diversified portfolio of assets, while at the  same time helping to address global  sustainability challenges. Over the past five  years, its popularity with our charity and not-  for-profit clients, universities, the next  generation of wealth holders and those with  sustainability-focused values has led to assets  within the strategy increasing at a 36%  compound annual growth rate — driving our  assets under management to over £1.5bn. |  | We are committed to being a responsible  investor and voting forms part of the Private  Bank’s overall stewardship strategy.  Across STRS, we use a three-stage  sustainability assessment process to identify  suitable assets. This includes investment  exclusions, analysing ESG credentials, and  reviewing the positive contribution of  economic activity to the UN Sustainable  Development Goals. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

“Our vision is to be the

investment partner for

our clients, their families,

### and the next generation.

### We have focused on

### improving the service

### we deliver for clients as

### we help them achieve

### their goals."

Sasha Wiggins

CEO of Private Bank and Wealth Management

Our research indicates that a number of people

in the UK may benefit from financial advice but

are not receiving it. To address this need, we

have built the foundations of a new UK Affluent

proposition to provide advice to our customers

and clients at each stage of their personal financial

journey. It aims to deliver scalable and accessible

financial planning, which is fairly priced and

transparently constructed. It will be fully integrated

within the Barclays app – making it seamless for

our customers to access the advice they need

alongside their day-to-day banking requirements.

The UK Affluent service is currently being piloted

and will be launched in 2025.

We have focused on providing a best-in-class

offering for our Private Bank clients. We

continued to enhance our personalised service

and improve the products we offer, including our

ability to offer credit against investments and

expanding our alternative offerings with the

launch of new Private Markets solutions. We also

launched a unitised fund based on our top-

quartile performing1 multi-asset class

discretionary strategy. Internationally, we are

developing the foundations for future growth in

the Middle East and Asia.

Across our business, we have automated processes

and digitised services to improve our operations. For

instance, in Europe, we increased automation in our

banking offering to improve operations and

controls, and reduce processing times.

Looking ahead

We are focused on improving efficiencies across

our business, strengthening our propositions and

growing our assets under management to drive a

more balanced income profile across net interest

income and fees.

A continued focus is to deepen the relationships

we have with our existing clients and continue to

grow our assets and liabilities. We will do this by

being more consistent with the way we

collaborate with clients across the wider firm.

For example, we have identified that there are

roughly four million customers in Barclays UK

today that have sufficient liquidity and/or

investment appetite that could benefit from the

services of PBWM. Within the UK Corporate Bank

and the Investment Bank, there are also a

significant number of business owners, family

offices and executives of large corporations who

would benefit from our Private Bank services.

Our priorities for the year ahead include further

improvements to our UK Digital Investing

proposition, launching our new UK Affluent

proposition, and continuing to improve our

proposition and digital experience in the Private

Bank – both in the UK and internationally. We are

also focused on progressing our plans to

establish a new Private Bank booking centre in

Singapore. We remain committed to improving

our underlying technology infrastructure and

digital client experience.

Note:

1 The Asset Risk Consultants (ARC) Balanced PCI Index provides a

comparative measure of performance, using the returns of

actual client portfolios where risk relative to world equities is

40%-60%. The data is taken from 138 investment managers.

Data as of 30 June 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 20 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 divisional review (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Investment Bank | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Investment Bank provides money managers, financial institutions,  governments, supranational organisations and corporate clients  with advisory, finance and risk management services. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our business  • Barclays’ Global Markets division provides  institutional investors, sovereigns and  corporates with a full range of execution  services, ideas and risk management solutions  across asset classes (Equities, Credit, Rates, FX  and Securitised Products). The Research team  provides institutional investors with data-driven  analysis, actionable insights and access to our  analysts across global sectors, markets and  economies.  • Barclays’ Investment Banking division partners  with companies, governments and financial  institutions worldwide to provide expert advice,  innovative solutions and access to capital. It  includes International Corporate Banking, which  provides financial institutions and large  corporate clients with wholesale lending and  sophisticated treasury solutions – supported by  deep industry knowledge and local, on-the-  ground specialists. |  | Focus areas  • Monetising our deep client  relationships while maintaining  prudent risk management.  • In Global Markets, sustaining  momentum in our businesses with  Top 5 market share3, growing our  next focus businesses and continuing  to scale more stable financing  income.  • In Investment Banking, maintaining  our historical strength in Debt Capital  Markets (DCM) while growing share in  Advisory and Equity Capital Markets  (ECM) with Financial Sponsor and  Corporate clients, and together with  the International Corporate Bank,  driving growth via coordinated  coverage of our clients’ Treasury  functions. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Measuring where we are | |  |
|  | £11.8bn  Income  2023: £ 11.0bn | £3.8bn  Profit before tax  2023: £ 3.2bn |  |
|  | £7.9bn  Operating expenses  2023: £ 7.7bn | 8.5%  Return on tangible equity  2023:  7.0% |  |

Year in review

Barclays has a top-tier Investment Bank with a

strong global ranking. Our market share in

Investment Banking has improved, and we

maintained our #6 Dealogic1 global fee share

ranking (3.3% fee share) - the highest of any

non-US domiciled bank. Though there is still work

to do, we are making progress, and this is

reflected in the 150bps increase in RoTE to 8.5%,

closing in on the target to align to the Group.

With 2024 marked by episodes of both optimism

and risk aversion, the Investment Bank continued

to help clients navigate a complex landscape

shaped by economic data, geopolitical events

and policy change - delivering strategic solutions

through our diversified portfolio of products and

services. Through the year, we continued to

grow income with a focus on more stable income

streams which along with greater efficiency

resulted in positive jaws for the year. Income was

up 7%, with costs up 2%. The growth in income

together with stronger management of RWAs,

allowed us to deliver revenue over average RWAs

of 5.8%, up 30bps on 2023.

In Global Markets, our synergies between sales,

trading, financing, and with our partners in

Investment Banking, give us the opportunity to

drive a more cohesive and trusted relationship

with clients and deliver a fuller suite of products

and services, delivering revenue growth of 4%.

We have made strong progress with improved

performance in the three focus businesses in

Markets, while sustaining momentum in financing

within Markets.

Notes:

1 Dealogic for the period 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024.

2 Subject to receipt of certain regulatory approvals and other

customary closing conditions.

3 Top 5 market share as defined in the 20 February 2024 Investor

Update. For further details, see: [https://home.barclays/content/](https://home.barclays/content/dam/home-barclays/documents/investor-relations/ResultAnnouncements/FullYear2023Results/20240220-Barclays-Investor-Update-Presentation.pdf)

[dam/home-barclays/documents/investor-relations/](https://home.barclays/content/dam/home-barclays/documents/investor-relations/ResultAnnouncements/FullYear2023Results/20240220-Barclays-Investor-Update-Presentation.pdf)

[ResultAnnouncements/FullYear2023Results/20240220-](https://home.barclays/content/dam/home-barclays/documents/investor-relations/ResultAnnouncements/FullYear2023Results/20240220-Barclays-Investor-Update-Presentation.pdf)

[Barclays-Investor-Update-Presentation.pdf](https://home.barclays/content/dam/home-barclays/documents/investor-relations/ResultAnnouncements/FullYear2023Results/20240220-Barclays-Investor-Update-Presentation.pdf)

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Frontier Communications  sale to Verizon  In 2024, Barclays acted as financial adviser to  Frontier Communications, a US broadband  connectivity provider, in its announced sale  to telecommunications company Verizon in  an all-cash transaction valued at  approximately $20 billion. The transaction is  expected to close by the first quarter of  20262.  This high-profile transaction is a testament  to our leadership in the telecommunications  sector and reflects the deep relationships we  have with clients in the US. It also  demonstrates the strength of our M&A  franchise and the effective collaboration of  teams across the Investment Bank,  highlighting the importance of our synergies. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Case study images3.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 21 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 divisional review (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | National Grid.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | National Grid  In June 2024, Barclays helped energy infrastructure company National Grid to raise £7bn in the  largest ever utility and energy equity rights issue globally 3. The funds raised will be used to help  enable National Grid to deliver its £60bn capital programme in its critical energy networks  infrastructure in the UK and US, supporting electrification and delivery of the energy transition.  The transaction is an example of how the Investment Bank supported a long-standing client by  delivering in one of the division’s strategic growth franchises, Equity Capital Markets. |  |
|  |  |  |

Our acute focus on growing our share with the

top 100 clients by deepening our relationships

continues to progress. We grew our Top 5 rank

from 49 to 56 in 2024.1

Our Research team continues to rank highly

amongst our institutional client base, as

evidenced by the results in the Extel 2024

surveys, where Barclays ranks #3 in Global Fixed

Income, #5 in European Equity Research and #8

in US Equity Research.

In Investment Banking, we delivered revenue

growth of 12% year on year, and improved overall

global fee share by 30bps to 3.3%2. In 2024, we

maintained our traditional strengths in DCM,

consisting of Investment Grade (#6, 3.5%

share1) and Leveraged Finance (#5, 4.7% share1)

while making progress in rebalancing our

footprint towards Advisory (#11%, 2.6% share,

flat to 20231), and ECM (#7, 3.1+ %, up from

#11, 2.1% in 20231). While corporate banking

revenues were down 5%, driven by lower liquidity

pool income and margin compression on

deposits, we made progress in developing our

international offering and improved our digital

offering to meet the increasingly sophisticated

needs of our clients. Additionally, we continued

to integrate our activities through our combined

Treasury Coverage model, unifying engagement

for clients’ wider Investment Bank treasury

needs.

### “We continued to help

### clients power possibilities

### and plan for their future

### with confidence – drawing

### on the breadth and depth

### of our franchises, our

### strategic advice, and our

### comprehensive financing

### and risk management

### solutions.”

Cathal Deasy

Global Co-Head of Investment Banking

Looking ahead

Our goal in the Investment Bank is to continue to

improve returns to deliver in line with Group

RoTE in 2026 and leverage our strength in the UK

to consolidate our position as a leading global

investment bank.

We aim to achieve this through high single-digit

compound annual growth rate (CAGR) income

growth, disciplined cost management and

increase in capital efficiency.

Notes:

1 Based on Barclays analysis using internal and external sources.

2 Dealogic for the period 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024.

3 Dealogic as at 31 December 2024, based on a GBP and

EUR basis.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 22 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 divisional review (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | US Consumer Bank | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | US Consumer Bank (USCB) is a leading co-branded credit card  issuer and financial services partner in the United States. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our business  • Barclays US Consumer Bank has more  than 20 million customers and  partnerships with 20 of America’s leading  brands across the airline, travel, retail and  affinity sectors.  • We provide co-branded credit cards, small  business credit cards, instalment loans,  point-of-sale finance, online savings  accounts and certificates of deposits. |  | Focus areas  • Scaling and diversifying by growing  existing partnerships and winning new  partners.  • Investing in digitisation to deliver  operational efficiencies and enhanced  customer experience.  • Improving net interest margin by  optimising pricing and credit mix, while  reducing funding costs.  • Selective risk transfer to optimise use of  balance sheet. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Measuring where we are | | |  |
|  | £3.3 bn  Income  2023: £ 3.3 bn |  | £0.4 bn  Profit before tax  2023: £ 0.2bn |  |
|  | £1.6 bn  Operating expenses  2023: £ 1.7 bn |  | 9.1%  Return on tangible equity  2023:  4.1% |  |

f

Year in review

The US is the world’s largest credit card market,

and growing. With a c.2-3% share1 of the total

market and partnerships with 20 major brands,

the USCB has a significant opportunity. In 2024,

we delivered a RoTE of 9.1%, up from 4.1% in

2023, with returns improving in each quarter. The

results have been impacted by the appreciation

of average GBP against USD through 2024,

however when normalised for FX movements, in

USD terms income was up 4% and PBT was up

140% year on year.

We are focused on building lasting partnerships

with leading US brands. In 2024, we launched a

new co-branded card programme with Breeze

Airways and extended our current partnership

agreements with Hawaiian Airlines, Frontier and

RCI. While we made a strategic decision not to

bid to become American Airlines’ sole card issuer

from 2026, we were selected as the new issuing

partner for the General Motors card programme,

which will launch in the first half of 2025.

Our acquisition of Luxury Card, a global leader in

the premium credit card market, supports our

objective to optimise and diversify our broader

card portfolio and bring more aspirational

experiences to its cardmembers.

We have continued to expand our online retail

deposits business. In 2024 we launched Barclays

Tiered Savings product, which features tiered

pricing and the ability to earn higher rates with

higher balances while our customers’

savings grow.

Note:

1 Estimated using reported end net receivables compared to US

consumer credit market in the US as per federalreserve.gov/.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Breeze.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Breeze Airways  In 2024, USCB launched the first-ever  consumer credit card for Breeze Airways – a  relatively new, fast-growing premium leisure  airline in the United States with a digital-first  focus.  The new Breeze Easy™ Visa Signature® card  offers benefits and rewards to cardholders  on their everyday spending, and  complements the airline’s existing loyalty  programme. The card is available to  consumers in the US, allowing USCB to  extend its reach in the US consumer lending  market. Using the Barclays app, consumers  can manage their accounts anytime,  anywhere, link to redeem BreezePoints, and  manage digital wallets demonstrating how  our digital investments are creating a  seamless, mobile-first experience for USCB  customers.  Breeze Airways is also an Investment Bank  client, and this partnership is an example of  how USCB and Investment Bank are working  together to demonstrate the collective value  Barclays can offer to support growth. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 23 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 divisional review (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | General Motors  Barclays is joining forces with General Motors (GM),one of the world’s largest automobile  companies and the market leader in US automotive sales, to build loyalty and engagement with  millions of GM customers.  In October 2024, USCB signed a long-term, co-branded credit card partnership agreement to  become the exclusive issuer of GM’s credit card programme in the US from 2025.  The partnership opens the door to market GM credit cards to millions of dedicated customers,  further scaling and diversifying USCB’s portfolio and reach into the retail sector, and supporting  Barclays’ three-year plan. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | General Motors.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |

We added c.three million new customers

organically in 2024 – and we strive to provide

them all with a world-class experience. We have

made various improvements to our customer

journeys, using digitisation and automation to

help us serve customers in a way that works for

them – including the digitisation of letters and

improved telephony with AWS Connect.

We have also integrated a formerly separate

deposits mobile app into the Barclays US app so

our customers can access all their accounts in

one place. And with investments in Digital Day

One, we realised an increase of 26% in mobile

users from 2023. As part of Digital Day One,

customers no longer need to wait to receive a

physical card before registering for our digital

environment, allowing them to have access to

digital on day one.

Transaction NPS for both digital and contact

centre agent servicing increased in the year,

averaging +63 and +51 respectively.

### “In 2024, we launched a new

### co-branded card

### programme with Breeze

### Airways, were selected as

the new issuing partner for

### the General Motors card

### programme, and extended

### our current partnership

### agreements with Hawaiian

### Airlines, Frontier and RCI.

Denny Nealon

CEO of US Consumer Bank

Looking ahead

As we continue to deliver on Barclays’ strategic

plan, we will work closely with our card partners to

drive organic growth in existing programmes,

while actively pursuing new partnership

opportunities with a focus in the retail segment –

which will improve through-the-cycle risk-

adjusted margins.

In our digital deposits business, our aim is that

continued investment in our products and new

co-branded marketing programmes will drive

growth that will enable us to reduce funding

costs. Ongoing, programmatic investments in

the digitisation of our customer experience, as

well as in tools and automation to assist our

colleagues, will further drive improvements in

overall cost efficiency. We will continue to

explore risk transfer transactions as a

mechanism for reducing capital consumption.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 24 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | | | | |

# Our stakeholders

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | In this section we cover how  we listen and respond to our  stakeholders, and create  sustainable value for all  those we serve. |  |
|  | Customers and clients |  |
|  | Colleagues |  |
|  | Society |  |
|  | Investors |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The KPIs featured throughout this section  are used to monitor our performance and  progress. Executive Director remuneration  is also linked to KPI performance. Further  detail can be found in the Remuneration  report on page  [186](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619) |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 25 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our stakeholders | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Customers and clients | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Providing an excellent customer and client experience is key  to our strategy. We seek to understand our customers’ and  clients’ expectations and aspirations, developing products and  services to build their trust and support them to achieve their  own ambitions. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Where to find out more: | |
|  |  |
| Please visit our ESG resources hub for further information:  home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/  reporting and disclosures/ |
|  |

![]()

![Image.jpg]()

Engaging with customers

and clients

Barclays is committed to serving our customers'

and clients' best interests – and improving their

experience is a key priority for the bank as we

strive to make Barclays better. We

frequently engage with customers and clients in a

variety of ways – including running regular

surveys, analysing customer complaints, direct

interaction and drawing on data from millions of

individual transactions – building our

understanding of their evolving needs and

enabling us to adapt our products and services

accordingly.

In Barclays UK

Through our retail bank in the UK we reach over

20 million customers – and our engagement with

them helps us to continuously improve the

service we provide.

Barclays UK runs on average eight panels per

month for Personal, Premier and Business

customers and clients, who share their views on

our products and services and on their own

financial health. These panels provide regular

insights to bring us closer to our customers and

inform the evolution of our customer journeys,

and to identify new opportunities to serve them,

based on emerging trends.

In 2024, we collected over 1.2 million additional

pieces of customer feedback. Customers told us

they wanted their experiences with Barclays to

feel more personal, and showed continued

demand for increased convenience and

functionality from the Barclays app.

In response we have enhanced the app to ensure

every new or updated customer experience feels

personalised . Our digital experience is one of the

reasons we have more active digital users than

any other UK bank.1

We have made progress in addressing the

volume of Barclays UK customer complaints by

improving the basics and enhancing customer

journeys – in 2024, we saw a 36% reduction in

complaints versus 2023. However, we recognise

there is still more to do to improve the overall

customer experience and address and remove

the root causes of complaints.

This focus is at the core of our new vision and

strategy as we work towards improving our

propositions and execution in order to deliver

best-in-class service and ensure we have highly

satisfied customers.

When issues do occur, our Complaints team

works alongside customer-facing colleagues

and Relationship Managers to investigate and

provide timely resolution. By logging complaints

and analysing the root cause, we can identify

underlying issues and trends – ensuring

accountability is embedded with the relevant

internal teams. We also leverage technology

in our call centres to help measure client

sentiment.

We are focused on offering an accessible,

empathetic and inclusive service for all our

customers – including for those who may

typically face barriers to banking services, such as

people living with disabilities, complex needs or

experiencing difficult life events. Please visit our

ESG resources hub for further information:

home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/

reporting and disclosures/.

Note:

1  eBenchmarkers, Spring 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 26 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our stakeholders (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

In UK Corporate Bank

A priority for the UK Corporate Bank is to make sure

that feedback from clients through day-to-day

interactions is heard, understood and acted on.

Using quarterly client surveys and advanced

analytics tools, we extract key themes from sources

such as operational interactions, customer

complaints, incidents and call recordings – enabling

us to better understand challenges, identify root

causes and recommend proactive actions to

ensure our offerings support our customers’ needs.

The UK Corporate Bank has a multi-year plan to

address client feedback and provide a more

seamless experience. New digital and self-serve

capabilities, for example live chat functionality for

query resolution, are enhancing customer

experience. In 2024, we built strong foundations to

deliver our future global digital experience through a

single web entry point, called iPortal.

While there is more to do to improve client

experience, the progress we are making through

delivery of our multi-year plan is promising,

reflected by improvements in our Overall Client

Satisfaction score of 62% by the end of 2024, up

6% from 2023.

In Private Bank and Wealth

Management

At the core of our service in Private Bank and

Wealth Management is a commitment to engage

proactively with client feedback and respond to

their evolving needs.

In addition to the in-depth and highly valuable client

knowledge gained every day by our client-facing

colleagues, we use data-driven insights to inform

strategic decision-making and shape and enhance

propositions.

We run annual surveys to deep-dive into client

sentiment – and, for some segments, we

supplement these with additional short-form

surveys to understand how specific client journeys

can be improved.

We have made a number of customer journey

enhancements in Smart Investor in 2024, such as

onboarding and ready-made investment journeys.

For Private Bank clients, we have improved digital

payments functionality, implemented digitally

enabled credit applications, and made a range of

digital enhancements, which we know is a key

focus for clients. We have also made

improvements to other services such as the

content and readability of clients' investments

reports and, in the UK, we continued to enhance

the personalisation of our telephony service.

In Investment Bank

In the Investment Bank, reflecting on

engagement with and feedback from our clients,

we continued to build the expertise, knowledge,

and capabilities they are looking for.

In December 2024, the Research team started a

phased roll out of a new Barclays Live portal to

clients. The portal has been redesigned to

provide easy to access insights across asset

classes, enabling clients to stay ahead of industry

and market trends.

The new Barclays Live delivers a more

personalised experience, designed to help our

clients make smarter and quicker decisions and

includes enhanced navigation and faster, more-

tailored responses to markets, themes, and

expert opinions. It also includes new features

that bring key market themes into focus and give

clients simpler access to different perspectives

and opinions.

In Investment Banking, we are simplifying

engagement by unifying Treasury Coverage and

providing clients with a lead treasury banker

empowered to help deliver the entire franchise

and more product breadth. Historically, individual

product teams engaged individually with clients’

Treasurers. This change in approach has led to

our teams being more solutions driven, delivering

better client outcomes and supporting a doubling

of US deposits since 2023.

In US Consumer Bank

Our US Consumer Bank (USCB) serves over

20 million customers in the US. We continually

look for new ways to engage with our customers

– including via surveys, focus groups, panels and

other interactions – to improve their experience.

We also analyse complaints and review daily

operational data.

We are learning that our customers want simpler,

more straightforward interactions with us.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Reducing complaints during ISA season  ISA (Individual Savings Account) season is one of the busiest times in the UK banking calendar.  Customers must invest before the end of the tax year to use up their annual savings allowance  and maximise their tax-free interest. In the weeks leading up to the deadline, we see an uplift in  customers contacting us for our help in making their money work for them.  In 2024, we focused on reducing the waiting time experienced by customers during ISA season,  following feedback from customers in 2023. We introduced SMS alerts to keep customers up to  date during their ISA application, as well as introducing self-service elements to the process such  as transferring money into their ISA via their channel of choice. This led to a 73% reduction in ISA-  related complaints. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Reducing complaints during ISA season .jpg |  |
|  |  |  |

In response, in 2024 we focused on improving

our mobile app, digitising communications and

creating more opportunities for customers to

resolve their issues online through self-service,

rather than having to call us.

We have also focused on improving our call

centre agent tools so that our colleagues are

better equipped to serve our clients.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 27 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our stakeholders (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Barclays UK  Net Promoter Score  (NPS) |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![7]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | About this KPI and why we use it  Net Promoter Score (NPS) is used to  measure the strength of customer  relationships. We track NPS to identify both  our strengths and where there is room for  improvement, informing how we develop our  services and products in the future.  Maintaining strong, personal relationships  and building trust and advocacy is key across  all our divisions, but most observable and  material in Barclays UK. With over 20 million  customers, Barclays UK represents the  largest customer base for which we serve  customers throughout their financial lives. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | How we performed  We maintained our NPS of +17. Underlying  this, we saw significant improvements in  Premier and our digital channel NPS. We  continue to focus on improving customer  experience and service. | |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| See page [186](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619) for details on Executive Director  remuneration linked to these KPIs |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Barclays UK  complaints  (% movement year on year) |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![13]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | About this KPI and why we use it  The FCA publishes complaints information  every six months – a good measure of how  well UK institutions are driving customer  outcomes. We measure our volume of  complaints, tracking against goals and  reviewing root causes to inform changes to  our products and services. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | How we performed  In 2024, we saw a 36% reduction in customer  complaints after putting in place a rigorous  plan to address issues that cause them,  improving the basics and enhancing  customer experience. We recognise there is  more to do and addressing the root cause of  complaints is a continued focus for us. | |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | US Consumer Bank digital  engagement  (%) |  |

![21]()

![22]()

![23]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | About this KPI and why we use it  Digital engagement assesses our digital value  proposition and user experience. We  measure usage over a 90-day period as a  percentage of balance-active customers,  reflecting the general health of the digital  experience and allowing us to uncover any  issues we may need to address.1 | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | How we performed  Overall digital active rate improved by 240bps  year on year, driven by reduced friction to  register and advertisable new features. This  was driven by investments in our mobile app  and digital self-serve capabilities.2 | |  |
|  |  | |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Investment Bank  revenue ranks and market shares  (%, #) |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |

![31]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| #6 |
| #6 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2023 |

![35]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| #6 |
| #6 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2022 |

![39]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| #6 |
| #6 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| n | Global Markets revenue ranking and share3 |
| n | Dealogic Investment Banking global fee ranking and share  demonstrating our performance vs peers. |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | About this KPI and why we use it  Revenue ranks and market shares are a good  indicator to monitor success and identify  opportunities. By using Dealogic Investment  Banking global fee ranking and share, and  a comparison to global peers' share of  reported revenues for Global Markets, we  can assess our relative performance versus  a defined peer group3 clearly and  transparently. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | How we performed  In 2024, we maintained our rank of sixth  across the Investment Bank in both Global  Markets and Investment Banking. | |  |
|  |  | |  |

Notes:

1 The KPI is measured at exit at end of December 2024.

2 Historically, we have shown digital engagement excluding the Gap portfolio, purchased in 2021. Excluding Gap, activity rate increased from 76.0% to 77.7%.

3 FY24 Market share for Barclays is based on external reported revenues. Peer banks include Barc, BoA, BNP, CITI, DB, GS, JPM, MS and UBS.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 28 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our stakeholders (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Colleagues | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | At the heart of achieving our plan to make Barclays Simpler,  Better and More balanced are our c.93,000 colleagues.  We are united by a shared Purpose, Values and Mindset,  delivering to a consistently excellent standard in all we do –  and we are making Barclays a great place to work, where  every colleague can reach their potential. | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Where to find out more: | |
|  |  |
| For more information on our commitment to building a diverse,  equitable and inclusive workplace, see home.barclays/  sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting and disclosures/ |
|  |

![]()

![Image2.jpg]()

Engaging with colleagues

Sharing our strategy and how colleagues can

contribute towards delivery has been a key part of

our 2024 engagement. Regular, two-way

dialogue helps us to understand what is working

well across the organisation and where we can

improve.

Engagement with colleagues is delivered through

townhalls, skip-level meetings, site visits, leader-

led sessions, focus groups and surveys. Through

our bi-annual all-colleague Your View surveys, our

people have the opportunity to share their

feedback on working at Barclays – and in 2024 we

saw the highest participation to date, with 79% of

colleagues taking part. We create a respectful

and inclusive environment where colleagues feel

safe to speak up. Additionally, our raising

concerns and whistleblowing processes provide

anonymous channels for colleagues if preferred.

Our long-standing partnership with Unite in the

UK also offers further insight into the views of our

people. We continue to consult with Unite on

major change programmes, to minimise

compulsory job losses and focus on reskilling and

redeployment.

Continuing to deliver to a consistently

excellent standard

A consistently excellent standard is an integral

part of our culture and a key enabler of our three-

year plan. It continues to be embedded through

the Group-wide multi-year Consistently Excellent

culture change programme. In 2024, our focus

has been supporting colleagues from

understanding what it means to deliver to a higher

standard to putting it into practice every day, with

a focus on strengthening risk management and

controls. We have rolled out Consistently

Excellent workshops which have been completed

by almost 60,000 colleagues, and we’ve also

launched new risk and control focused training.

This standard is now central to our hiring,

promotion and colleague performance

management processes. We continued to

recognise colleagues for high standards through

our recognition portal, our CEO Awards and our

Exceptional Achievement Awards. Our leaders

are critical here and, for the second year running,

members of the Group Executive Committee

visited sites across the world to talk about being

consistently excellent – with a focus on how this

enables delivery of the strategic plan.

We continue to measure colleague

understanding of what it means to be

consistently excellent. Our Your View data tells

us that 86% of colleagues say that their people

leader clearly communicates the actions they

need to take to deliver consistently excellent

outcomes in their role.

Investing in our talent

Our talent ambition continues to underpin

Barclays’ approach to talent attraction, retention

and development. In 2024 we refreshed,

simplified and enhanced our selection

experience and introduced a new single Global

Talent Framework. We also introduced a new HR

platform to deliver these changes at scale to our

people. Our leadership framework continues to

set the benchmark for what it means to lead at

Barclays. It is the foundation for our leaders to

improve how they lead and create an

environment where colleagues can learn, grow

and succeed.

Development opportunities empower colleagues

to build skills, advance their career and achieve

sustainable high performance. We continue to

deliver our key leadership development

programmes - Strategic Leaders and Aspire,

alongside our People Leader programme,

Evolution, equipping our people leaders with

effective management skills. All colleagues also

have access to online learning addressing an

extensive range of development topics.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 29 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our stakeholders (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Alongside being ranked in the top ten of LinkedIn’s

2024 UK Top Companies list, Barclays also ranked

in the top ten of The Times Top 100 Graduate

Employers 2024 list, recognising the focus on our

Early Careers population as a key talent pipeline for

the future. In 2024, we hired 1,449 Interns, 1,224

Graduates and 217 Apprentices globally. We are

continuing to build on our relationships with key

partners to increase access to, and inclusivity of our

cohorts, including the Grace Hopper Celebration,

bringing together women and non-binary people in

technology, and Bright Network, an early careers

platform connecting employers with students.

Our ambitions

Barclays is committed to abiding by the laws in all

jurisdictions in which it operates, including anti-

discrimination laws.

Building an inclusive and equitable culture, reflecting

a diversity of views and backgrounds, where all

colleagues can thrive is a business priority. We are

focused on actions and outcomes that support a

culture of belonging and diversity of thought. Our

initiatives help to develop a leadership pipeline

through which qualified candidates are

considered for leadership roles regardless of

their gender, race, or any other protected

characteristic.

At the end of 2024, 30%Δ of the Managing Director

and Director populations were female. In the UK

and US, there were 50 Managing Directors from

underrepresented ethnicities at the end of 2024.

Our original all-colleague race and ethnicity

ambition in the UK, set in 2021, was to increase the

number of employees from underrepresented

ethnicities by 25% by the end of 2025. We achieved

this two years ahead of time, and as a result, reset

and increased our ambition.

As at the end of 2024, we have made steady

progress against our revised UK ambition with

5.2% of colleagues being from underrepresented

ethnicities.

Currently in the US, 18.6% of colleagues are from

underrepresented ethnicities. We are evolving and

developing our strategy to focus on enabling and

sustaining an inclusive culture where all colleagues

belong and can thrive. We are also continuing to

equip our senior leadership and people leaders to

support their teams.

Supporting our workforce

Helping our people be at their best remains a

priority. Our structured hybrid working model

enables colleagues to connect in-person and plan

their work to make the most of their time in the

office and at home, where appropriate to their role.

We continue to test and learn from our approach.

We are also focused on supporting colleague

wellbeing. We use data-driven insights and

engagement through campaigns to help our people

build healthy habits and promote a supportive

culture, contributing to our Wellbeing Index score

being 87% favourable in our 2024 Autumn Your

View survey. Our mental health awareness

eLearning, which launched in 2018, has been

completed by 82% of current colleagues and 89%

of current people leaders. In 2024, we refreshed

this learning to ensure it remains relevant.

Our people policies

Our people policies1 help us recruit the best people,

provide equal opportunities and create an inclusive

culture, in line with our Purpose, Values and

Mindset, and in support of our long-term success.

They are regularly reviewed and updated to ensure

they are aligned with our broader people strategy.

In 2024, we continued to review our policies to

optimise colleague experience, standardising

policies globally where possible, and supporting

colleagues and people leaders to navigate them.

As part of our Fair Pay Agenda, we are committed

to paying our colleagues fairly and appropriately

relative to their role, skills, experience and

performance, including paying at least a living wage

in all our locations.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Consistently excellent workshops2.jpg |  | Consistently excellent workshops  In the second half of 2023, Barclays launched interactive  ‘Being consistently excellent’ workshops, and these have  been running throughout 2024 for all colleagues.  The workshops are led by external facilitators, supported  by Barclays' leaders. They provide our people with the  skills and knowledge to take personal accountability for  driving higher standards across the organisation,  recognise what they can do differently to deliver  improvements and build consistent practices to raise the  standard of execution, with a focus on remediating risk  and control weaknesses.  All Managing Directors, Directors and VP People Leaders  have completed their workshops. For the rest of our  colleagues, workshops will run into 2025. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

This means our remuneration policies reward

sustainable performance in line with our Purpose,

Values and Mindset, and with our consistently

excellent standard.

Creating a Simpler, Better, More balanced Barclays

is a monumental task. In recognition of our

colleagues’ contribution and the effort that is still

required, we are granting employees a one-off

share award, to be retained until after we announce

our full-year 2026 results. This share award will

further reinforce the alignment of colleagues’

interests with those of our shareholders, ensuring

everyone is working towards the same goals to

drive the Group’s success. It will not be granted to

our most-senior population,2 who are typically

awarded Barclays shares as part of their deferred

compensation.

This share award is separate from our all-employee

plans, which we continue to operate in locations

representing 99% of employees globally.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Read more about our commitment to fair pay in the  Remuneration report, from  page  [186](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619),  and in our Fair Pay Report  at: home.barclays/annualreport |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Companies Act Diversity Disclosure

On a Companies Act 2006 414C3 basis as at

31 December 2024, Barclays employed

97,689 colleagues across the globe (53,337 male,

43,565 female, and 787 undisclosed), including

462 senior managers (342 male, 120 female). We

also had 13 Directors on the Board of Barclays

PLC (8 male, 5 female).

Notes:

Δ2024 data subject to independent limited assurance under ISAE

(UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited assurance scope and

opinions can be found within the ESG Resource Hub:

[home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

[disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

1 Our policies reflect relevant employment law, including the

provisions of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and the

International Labour Organization (ILO) Declaration on

Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work.

2 Employees who are Managing Directors or who have been

identified as ‘Material Risk Takers'.

3 Headcount basis, including colleagues on long-term leave.

Undisclosed refers to colleagues who do not record their gender

in our systems. 'Senior managers' is defined by the Companies

Act and is different to both our Senior Managers under the FCA

and PRA Senior Managers regime, and a narrower scope than our

Director and Managing Director corporate grades. It includes

Barclays PLC Group Executive Committee members, their direct

reports and directors on the boards of undertakings of the

Group, but excludes Directors on the Board of Barclays PLC.

Where such persons hold multiple directorships across the

Group they are only counted once.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 30 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our stakeholders (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Colleague  engagement  (%) |  |

![]()

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![97306779058791]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | About this KPI and why we use it  Colleague engagement is derived from the  responses to three questions in our Your  View survey that measure advocacy,  motivation and sense of personal  accomplishment. The questions that make  up this KPI are: I would recommend Barclays  to people I know as a great place to work; my  work provides me with a sense of personal  accomplishment; Barclays motivates me to  contribute more than is normally required to  complete my work. It enables us to monitor  how engaged our workforce is and closely  relates to key organisational and colleague  outcomes such as productivity, wellbeing  and retention. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | How we performed  Colleague engagement decreased by 1ppt to  85%. Overall, this continues to be a strong  engagement score and is 4ppt above our  external benchmark.1 | |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Females at Managing  Director and Director level  (%) |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![97306779058799]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | About this KPI and why we use it  This metric is used to monitor our progress  against our gender ambition of 33% females  at Managing Director and Director level by  the end of 2025. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | How we performed  In 2024, we remained flat at 30%Δ. | |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | “I believe that my team and  I do a good job of role modelling  the Values every day”   (%) |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![97306779058815]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | About this KPI and why we use it  This question within our Your View survey  measures colleagues’ perception of how well  the Barclays Values are role-modelled by  colleagues. The Values are our moral  compass; the fundamentals of who we are  and what we believe is right. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | How we performed  In 2024, we saw a small decrease of -1ppt.  This score has remained largely consistent  over the past three years. | |  |
|  |  | |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | “I believe strongly in the goals  and objectives of Barclays”  (%) |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![98406290687491]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | About this KPI and why we use it  To measure colleague perception of, and  belief in, our three-year plan we are disclosing  this KPI from our Your View survey. It  replaces the previous KPI, “I would  recommend Barclays as a great place to  work” – which is measured as part of our  colleague engagement score KPI. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | How we performed  In 2024, 88% of colleagues expressed strong  belief in Barclays' goals and objectives. This  remains consistent year-on-year, with a  slight decrease of 1ppt compared to 2023 –  prior to the launch of the three-year plan. We  will continue to track this KPI over the next  two years. | |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| See page  [186](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619)   for details on Executive Director  remuneration linked to these KPIs |
|  |

Notes:

1 The Qualtrics 2023 75th percentile Financials benchmark of 81% is based on a three-year rolling average from 2020-2023.

Δ2024 data subject to independent limited assurance under ISAE (UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited assurance scope and conclusion can be found within the ESG Resource Hub: home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 31 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our stakeholders (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Society | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Our success is measured not only by our commercial  performance, but also by our contribution to society and the  way we work together for a better financial future for all our  stakeholders. Our focus on society falls broadly into three  categories: Climate, Communities and Suppliers. | | | | |  |
|  |  |  | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Where to find out more: | |
|  |  |
| About the people and businesses Barclays supports through its community programmes: [home.barclays/community](Barclays/sustainability/supporting-our-communities/)  About the bank’s skills and employability programmes at[home.barclays/lifeskills](Barclays/sustainability/supporting-our-communities/)  Barclays’ climate and ESG-related data, targets and progress can be found in the Barclays  Climate and Sustainability report from page [59](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_193) and within the ESG (non-financial) Data Centre within our ESG Resource hub:  [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/) |
|  |

![]()

![Image3.jpg]()

Climate

Capital is critical for a successful energy

transition and the scale of our business gives us

the opportunity to help finance this – to use our

global reach, products, expertise and position in

the global economy to work with our clients.

We believe banks can play a systems-wide role in

supporting the transition beyond financing, such

as helping to create the ecosystems in which low

carbon technology can flourish, working with

clients and other organisations to unlock new

financial solutions, understanding and informing

policy and regulatory debates, and identifying

ways to support innovation and new climate

solutions for our clients.

We remain committed to our ambition to be a

net zero bank by 2050, and in 2024 we continued

to deliver on our climate strategy. There has

been good progress in reducing our operational

emissions, and we continue to focus on reducing

our financed emissions through our policies,

targets and financing.

Using our global reach, deep expertise in financial

markets and growing capabilities in

understanding the transition and clients, we are

supporting clients as they transition to a low-

carbon business model.

We have a target to facilitate $1trn of Sustainable

and Transition Financing between 2023 and the

end of 2030, and we facilitated $94.4bnΔ in 2024.

Additionally, Barclays Climate Ventures, formerly

Sustainable Impact Capital, has a mandate to

invest up to £500m of Barclays' own capital in

climate tech start-ups by the end of 2027. Since

2020, £203m has been invested, and in 2024

£65m was deployed.

Across our businesses, we are supporting our

customers and clients. In Barclays UK, we have lent

£4.7bn since 2018 through our Green Home

Mortgage product to support customers to

purchase energy efficient new-build homes, our UK

Corporate Bank has developed a partnership with

the National Wealth Fund to provide up to £500m

of sustainable lending to social housing clients and

in the Investment Bank we helped National Grid to

raise a £7bn equity rights issue which will help

upgrade grid infrastructure in the UK and US.

Work is underway on a Transition Plan which will set

out in detail the actions we are taking to support the

implementation of our strategy. We intend to

publish our Transition Plan later this year.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Geopura.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | GeoPura  Innovative technologies are vital in reducing  the world’s emissions but a financing gap can  prevent high-growth climate tech companies  to scale. Blended finance can help reduce  investment risk, using public finance to give  investors the confidence to provide capital.  In February 2024, Barclays acted as financial  adviser to support GeoPura, a hydrogen  power firm, in raising a £30m commitment  from the UK Infrastructure Bank. We then  made a follow-on investment in GeoPura and  supported the firm to mobilise capital from  other investors. The capital will go towards  directly increasing the manufacture and  supply of GeoPura’s Hydrogen Power Units  at its UK-based facility in support of growth. |  |
|  |  |  |

Note:

Δ2024 data subject to independent limited assurance under ISAE

(UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited assurance scope and

conclusion can be found within the ESG Resource Hub:

[home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

[disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 32 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our stakeholders (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Our climate strategy will continue to evolve as we

continue to pursue our ambition of being a net

zero bank by 2050 against the shifting and rapidly

developing landscape.

Communities

We are committed to supporting the

communities where we operate by enabling

people to develop the skills and confidence they

need to succeed, and helping businesses to grow

and create jobs. Our focus is on building a

stronger and more inclusive economy.

Working together for a better financial future, we

regularly engage with our community partners to

deepen our understanding of societal issues and

evolve our programmes accordingly.

Formal quantitative and qualitative information is

provided by our charity partners on a quarterly basis

and we frequently seek feedback from the business

leaders that we support through our programmes.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Supporting educators across the UK  LifeSkills resources are used in UK schools and  colleges, integrated into lessons to support  educators to encourage students’ learning  across a range of skills. The programme  positively impacts the young people it engages,  with 97% of students reporting an  improvement in knowledge and skills.  Partnering with charities that support  underserved young people, such as The Talent  Foundry, we work to ensure young people who  need support the most can develop valuable  transferable skills, knowledge and confidence  through facilitated workshops.  In 2024, Barclays LifeSkills launched new  modules on entrepreneurship, exploring the  role of technology and importance of  sustainability. We also launched our first  lessons for five to seven-year-olds, focused on  counting money and budgeting. |  |  |  |
|  |  | Supporting educators.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

This feedback and data helps inform and shape our

strategic focus to ensure our work best serves the

needs of the people and businesses we support.

Skills and employability

A vibrant, skilled workforce ensures local

communities and businesses can thrive, and

supports economic growth. Since 2023, our

programmes have reached more than six million

people around the world, supporting them to

access skills and employment opportunities.

Barclays LifeSkills has been delivering positive

impact in communities for over a decade, helping

millions of people develop the vital employability

and financial skills they need to succeed at work

and better manage their money.

Barclays aims to upskill 8.7 million people and

place 250,000 people into work through the

LifeSkills programme from 2023 to 2027. In

2024, we upskilled 1.95mΔ people and placed

53,494Δ people into work.

Our Digital Eagles programme has upskilled

813,877 people in 2024, enabling people to

become more confident with technology and

stay safe online.

Through our Military and Veterans Outreach we

are supporting members of the armed forces

community to take the next step in their career,

as they transition to life after service.

We continued our work to engage and

strengthen communities through sport. The

Barclays Community Football Fund now helps

more than 3,500 community sports groups make

football more accessible to underrepresented

groups, reaching more than 550,000 young

people. In 2024, Barclays and The Football

Association extended their partnership through

the Barclays Girl’s Football School Partnerships

until 2028, with the number of participating

schools reaching 20,000,

In 2024, we became the Official Banking Partner

of Women’s National Basketball Association New

York Liberty. We also marked our second year as

the Official Banking Partner of Wimbledon. In

2025, we became principal partner of

Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC), owners of Lord’s

Cricket Ground in the UK.

Through our partnership with the Wimbledon

Foundation, we connected Barclays LifeSkills to

the UK Set for Success programme – engaging

over 500 young people from 2023-2024 – and

delivered the Barclays Net Work programme in

the US. We also became Official Parks and

Participation Partner of the Lawn Tennis

Association – aiming to get 150,000 more people

playing tennis across Great Britain over the next

five years.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | WNBA.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Barclays partners with Women's  National Basketball Association’s  (WNBA) New York Liberty  In 2024, Barclays and the New York Liberty  announced a new multi-year partnership in  which Barclays became the professional  basketball team’s Official Banking Partner in  a deal that included marquee jersey patch  placement on the team jerseys. The Liberty  play their home games at Barclays Center in  Brooklyn and, in 2024, won the first WNBA  Championship title in team history. The  partnership, one of the largest injections of  sponsorship capital in Liberty history,  underscores a mutual commitment to  advancing gender equity on and off the court.  At its core is also a focus on giving back to the  community in Brooklyn. In connection with  this sponsorship, Barclays will expand the  LifeSkills partnership with the non-profit  Good Shepherd Services, supporting young  people by leveraging basketball to teach vital  employability skills. |  |
|  |  |  |

Note:

Δ2024 data subject to independent limited assurance under ISAE

(UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited assurance scope and

conclusion can be found within the ESG Resource Hub:

[home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

[disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 33 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our stakeholders (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Empowering.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Empowering female entrepreneurs  Since its 2023 launch, Barclays Eagle Labs' Female Founder Accelerator programme, funded by  the UK Government and created in partnership with AccelerateHER, has supported 200 female-  led UK technology businesses by providing their founders with access to advice, mentoring and  networking opportunities.  Separately in 2024, Barclays Business Banking has provided 1,600 hours of specialist coaching to  over 400 female founders on topics including business planning, cash flow forecasts, digital  support and accessing finance. Additionally, Barclays’ Head of Business Banking, Hannah Bernard,  became the co-chair of the UK Government’s Invest in Women Taskforce. |  |
|  |  |  |

Sustainable growth

Barclays recognises that businesses are engines

of growth and innovation in communities around

the world, pioneering solutions to support the

transition to a more sustainable, inclusive and

just future. Well-positioned with the capabilities,

resources and networks to support their growth

– from idea to IPO – we provide a package of

innovative programming, workspaces and

investment. Since 2023, Barclays has supported

more than 10,000 businesses through our

sustainable growth and innovation programmes.

Through our Unreasonable Impact programme,

we support high-growth entrepreneurs around

the world to address global issues and scale their

businesses, offering them a network, resources

and mentorship. 348 ventures have been

supported so far, collectively raising over $14bn

in financing, and employing more than

31,000 people.

Our network of Eagle Labs is helping

entrepreneurs start and grow businesses

providing them with access to advice, mentoring

and networking opportunities.

We are proud to have supported founders from

underrepresented groups through various

accelerators including the Black Venture Growth

Programme and Female Founders Accelerator.

In 2024, we launched the Veteran and Military

Spousal Founders programme, supporting 71

entrepreneurs in the armed forces community.

Charitable giving and investment

in our communities

Barclays supports employees to make a positive

difference to the causes that matter most to

them. In 2024, we supported more than 4,700

colleagues around the world to fundraise and

donate to their chosen charities – with a total of

£9.9m, including matching, given to more than

1,800 charities. We also supported 9,400

colleagues to donate £1.8m in total, with

matching, via our UK Payroll Giving programme.

We support communities directly by investing

money and skills in partnerships with respected

non-governmental organisations, charities and

social enterprises. Our investment amounted to

£48.2m in 2024 including charitable giving,

management costs and monetised work hours

of Barclays' colleagues.

Suppliers

The Barclays Group engages with Third Party

Service Providers (TPSP1), seeking to integrate

sustainability considerations across our supply

chain and provide inclusive procurement

opportunities and drive economic impact to

diverse TPSP2 (in addition to publicly traded,

large businesses).

Notes:

1 TPSP means any entity that has entered an arrangement with

Barclays in order to provide business functions, activities, goods

and/or services to Barclays.

2 Diverse TPSP include businesses diverse in size (micro, small and

medium-sized businesses), demographic ownership make-up

(largely owned and controlled by members of under-represented

groups) or mission (social enterprises.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 34 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our stakeholders (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Net zero operations:  Scope 1 and 2 market-  based emissions 1 ('000 tCO 2 e) |  |

![]()

![]()

![]()

![]()

![]()

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![7]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | About this KPI and why we use it  Barclays is working to achieve net  zero operations, consistent with a  1.5°C aligned pathway, and we plan  to counterbalance2 any residual  emissions.  This metric measures total gross  Scope 1 and 2 (market-based)  emissions generated directly from  Barclays’ branches, offices,  campuses, data centres and car  fleet, as well as emissions  generated indirectly from our  global real estate portfolio’s3  energy consumption. | |  |
|  | How we performed  In 2024 we continued to source  100% Δ  renewable electricity for our  global real estate portfolio ahead of  our 2025 year end target and to  track ahead of our target of 90%  absolute reduction of our Scope 1  and 2 market-based emissions  against a 2018 baseline – reducing  these emissions by 95%Δ. | |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| See page  [186](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619)  for details on Executive  Director remuneration linked to these KPIs |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Sustainable and Transition  Financing facilitated  ($bn) |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |

![20]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | About this KPI and why we use it  In 2022, we set a target of $1trn  Sustainable and Transition  Financing between 2023 and the  end of 2030 – encompassing  green, social, transition and  sustainability-linked financing,  having exceeded our previous  targets to facilitate £150bn of  social, environmental and  sustainability-linked financing  by 2025 and £100bn of green  financing by 2030. | |  |
|  | How we performed  During 2024 we facilitated an  additional $94.4bnΔ of Sustainable  and Transition Financing, bringing  the total to date to $162.2bnΔ.  The 39% year-on-year increase in  financing facilitated  demonstrates our continued  efforts on supporting our clients  on their sustainability journeys. | |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Please see page [91](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_340) for further detail on our  target |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Skills and employability:  Number of people  upskilled  (millions) |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |

![27]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | About this KPI and why we use it  Barclays is delivering skills and  employment opportunities for  people in the communities where  we operate. The total number of  unique people supported to unlock  skills and employment  opportunities includes those  upskilled through our LifeSkills,  Digital Eagles and Military and  Veterans Outreach programmes. | |  |
|  | How we performed  After removing duplicates to  account for repeat users, we  upskilled a further 2.77 million  people in 2024 through Barclays  LifeSkills, Digital Eagles and Military  and Veterans Outreach, growing  the total to 6.05 million since the  beginning of 2023 and  demonstrating good momentum  across Barclays’ community  programmes. | |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Sustainable growth:  Number of businesses  supported  (thousands) |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |

![34]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | About this KPI and why we use it  Barclays is championing innovation  and sustainable growth through  programmes that unlock the world  of finance, enabling businesses  and economies to grow. The total  number of businesses supported  in our communities includes those  engaged through Barclays’ Eagle  Labs, Rise, Unreasonable Impact  and select impact-led portfolios  managed by Barclays’ Principal  Investments team. | |  |
|  | How we performed  After removing duplicates to  account for repeat users, in 2024  we supported a further 4,614  businesses through these  programmes, demonstrating  Barclays’ continued commitment  to providing a connected pathway  of support for start-ups and scale-  ups at every stage of their growth  journey. | |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Progress of financed  emissions |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Portfolio |  | December 2024 |  | Cumulative  performance  vs. baseline |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Upstream Energy |  | 41.1Δ MtCO 2 e  (absolute emissions) |  | -45% |  |
|  | Power |  | 219Δ KgCO 2 e/MWh  (physical intensity) |  | -30% |  |
|  | Cement |  | 0.576Δ tCO 2 e/t  (physical intensity) |  | -9% |  |
|  | Steel |  | 1.492Δ tCO 2 e/t  (physical intensity) |  | -23% |  |
|  | Automotive  manufacturing |  | 176.3Δ gCO 2 e/km  (physical intensity) |  | +1% |  |
|  | UK Commercial  real estate |  | 29.5Δ kgCO 2 e m 2  (physical intensity) |  | -2% |  |
|  | UK Agriculture |  | 0.47Δ MtCO 2 e  (absolute emissions) |  | -11% |  |
|  | Aviation |  | 879Δ gCO 2 e/RTK  (physical intensity) |  | 0% |  |
|  | UK Housing |  | 31.8Δ kgCO 2 e/m 2  (physical intensity) |  | -1% |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Date baseline set: | |  |  |
|  | n | December 2020 | n | December 2021 |
|  | n | December 2022 | n | December 2023 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | About this KPI and why we use it  Barclays is committed to reducing  our financed emissions, those  deriving from the activities of the  clients that we finance and those  generated in their respective value  chains, by providing financial advice  and support as they transition to a  low-carbon economy. |
|  | How we performed  Our detailed analysis of our sectors  and performance is contained within  the Climate and Sustainability  section from page [78](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_259). |

Notes:

1 For improved accuracy we have updated the heading and metric description of the net zero operations KPIs in comparison to the equivalent section of Barclays PLC Annual Report 2023. For more information on our operational emissions accounting approach please see the 2024

ESG Reporting Framework.

2 We aim to develop our approach to counterbalance residual emissions as we near 2050, by evaluating latest technology and market practices on carbon credits.

3 In the net zero operations section. a reference to global real estate portfolio includes offices, branches, campuses and data centres within our operational control.

Δ2024 data subject to independent limited assurance under ISAE (UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited assurance scope and conclusion can be found within the ESG Resource Hub:  [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)[reporting-and-disclosures](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)[/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 35 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our stakeholders (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Investors | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Our investor stakeholder group encompasses investors,  rating agencies and other market participants with an  interest in the performance of Barclays. | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Where to find out more: | |
|  |  |
| For further review and explanation on our financial performance, please see our  Financial Review section on pages [397](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1123) to [421](#id25ab84f8efb485e982e6ec39cce7ba5_11-0-1-1-3512436) of this Annual Report |
|  |

![]()

![Image4.jpg]()

Engaging with investors

In February 2024 we delivered our Investor

Update, laying the foundations for the three-year

plan to become Simpler, Better and More

balanced along with targets for 2024 and 2026.

Following the Investor Update we met

extensively with investors to provide further

context and address any questions.

Throughout 2024 we have continued to actively

engage with investors to discuss progress

compared to expectations set. In addition, we

hosted three deep dive information sessions –

on the UK Corporate Bank, Investment Banking

and Private Bank and Wealth Management –

providing additional colour on each of the

businesses. Investor feedback has been positive

on the execution focus of the organisation since

the Investor Update and delivery against targets.

We have also engaged with investors and wider

stakeholders on climate and sustainability,

focusing on topics such as climate risk, nature

and biodiversity and the effectiveness of our

climate policy. Stakeholders have been keen to

see evidence of the impact of our engagement

with clients in their respective transitions,

through the implementation of policy, as well as

the facilitation of sustainable and transition

financing. The Group CEO continues to play an

active role with stakeholders. This includes, in

2024, taking up position as as the Chair of the

Financial Services Task Force (FSTF) as part of

the Sustainable Markets Initiative. The FSTF

brings together CEOs from across the global

banking sector, focusing on how to effectively

mobilise capital at scale and support the

transition to net zero.

The 2025 AGM will be hosted in London to

continue our wider engagement with

shareholders.

Note:

FY24 Group NII excluding IB and Head office of £11.2bn and Barclays

UK NII of £6.5bn, excludes £0.1bn Tesco Bank NI

Performance during the year

Barclays delivered a RoTE of 10.5% (2023: 9.0%),

with profit before tax of £8.1bn (2023: £6.6bn).

Group income of £26.8bn increased 6% year-

on-year, with Group NII excluding IB and Head

Office of £11.2bn1 of which Barclays UK NII was

£6.5bn. Barclays UK income increased 9%,

primarily reflecting the £0.6bn day 1 gain from

the acquisition of Tesco Bank and higher

structural hedge income, partially offset by

mortgage margin compression and adverse

product dynamics, which have stabilised

throughout 2024. Barclays UK Corporate Bank

income was broadly stable, reflecting higher

deposit income from higher average balances

partially offset by lower liquidity pool income.

Barclays Private Bank and Wealth Management

income increased 8%, driven by growth in client

assets and liabilities balances and the transfer of

Wealth Management and Investments from

Barclays UK. Barclays Investment Bank income

increased 7%, with Global Markets' income

increasing by of 5% and Investment Banking

income increasing by 12%, Barclays US

Consumer Bank income increased 2% reflecting

underlying growth in card balances, partially

offset by the strengthening of GBP against USD.

Group total operating expenses were £16.7bn,

down 1% year-on-year. Group operating costs

were 3% lower at £16.2bn, reflecting £0.8bn

lower structural cost actions year-on-year,

partially offset by inflation, investment spend and

business growth, enabled by £1.0bn of cost-

efficiency savings. 2024 total structural cost

actions were £0.3bn (2023: £1.0bn) with Q424

structural cost actions of £0.1bn (Q423 £0.9bn).

Credit impairment charges were £2.0bn (2023:

£1.9bn) with an LLR of 46bps (2023: 46bps),

including the £0.2bn day 1 impact from the

acquisition of Tesco Bank, which had a c.4bps

impact to LLR.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 36 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our stakeholders (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Consolidated summary income statement | | |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Net interest income | 12,936 | 12,709 |
| Net fee, commission and other income | 13,852 | 12,669 |
| Total income | 26,788 | 25,378 |
|  |  |  |
| Operating costs | (16,195) | (16,714) |
| UK regulatory levies | (320) | (180) |
| Litigation and conduct | (220) | (37) |
| Total operating expenses | (16,735) | (16,931) |
|  |  |  |
| Other net income/(expenses) | 37 | (9) |
| Profit before impairment | 10,090 | 8,438 |
| Credit impairment charges | (1,982) | (1,881) |
| Profit before tax | 8,108 | 6,557 |
| Tax charge | (1,752) | (1,234) |
| Profit after tax | 6,356 | 5,323 |
| Non-controlling interests | (49) | (64) |
| Other equity instrument holders | (991) | (985) |
| Attributable profit | 5,316 | 4,274 |
|  |  |  |
| Selected financial statistics |  |  |
| Basic earnings per share | 36.0p | 27.7p |
| Diluted earnings per share | 34.8p | 26.9p |
| Return on average tangible shareholders’ equity | 10.5% | 9.0% |
| Cost: income ratio | 62% | 67% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Consolidated summary balance sheet | | |
| As at 31 December | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Assets |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 210,184 | 224,634 |
| Cash collateral and settlement balances | 119,843 | 108,889 |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost | 414,483 | 399,496 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and other similar secured lending at amortised cost | 4,734 | 2,594 |
| Trading portfolio assets | 166,453 | 174,605 |
| Financial assets at fair value through the income statement | 193,734 | 206,651 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 293,530 | 256,836 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 78,059 | 71,836 |
| Other assets | 37,182 | 31,946 |
| Total assets | 1,518,202 | 1,477,487 |
| Liabilities |  |  |
| Deposits at amortised cost | 560,663 | 538,789 |
| Cash collateral and settlement balances | 106,229 | 94,084 |
| Repurchase agreements and other similar secured borrowings at amortised cost | 39,415 | 41,601 |
| Debt securities in issue | 92,402 | 96,825 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 11,921 | 10,494 |
| Trading portfolio liabilities | 56,908 | 58,669 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 282,224 | 297,539 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 279,415 | 250,044 |
| Other liabilities | 16,544 | 17,578 |
| Total liabilities | 1,445,721 | 1,405,623 |
| Equity |  |  |
| Called up share capital and share premium | 4,186 | 4,288 |
| Other equity instruments | 12,075 | 13,259 |
| Other reserves | (468) | (77) |
| Retained earnings | 56,028 | 53,734 |
| Total equity excluding non-controlling interests | 71,821 | 71,204 |
| Non-controlling interests | 660 | 660 |
| Total equity | 72,481 | 71,864 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,518,202 | 1,477,487 |
|  |  |  |
| Net asset value per ordinary share | 414p | 382p |
| Tangible net asset value per share | 357p | 331p |
| Number of ordinary shares of Barclays PLC (in millions) | 14,420 | 15,155 |
|  |  |  |
| Year-end USD exchange rate | 1.25 | 1.28 |
| Year-end EUR exchange rate | 1.21 | 1.15 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 37 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our stakeholders (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio1  (%) |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Target range 13-14% |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![8]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | About this KPI and why we use it  CET1 ratio is a measure of the capital strength  and resilience of Barclays, determined in  accordance with regulatory requirements. The  Group's capital management objective is to  maximise shareholder value by prudently  managing the level and mix of its capital. This is  to ensure the Group is appropriately  capitalised relative to the minimum regulatory  and stressed capital requirements, and to  support the Group's risk appetite, growth, and  strategy whilst seeking to maintain a robust  credit proposition for the Group. The ratio  expresses the Group's CET1 capital as a  percentage of its RWAs. RWAs are a measure  of the Group's assets adjusted for their  respective associated risks. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | How we performed  The CET1 ratio of 13.6%  (December 2023:  13.8%) was within our target range of  13-14%. The c.20bps decrease was due to  RWAs increasing by  £15.4bn to £358.1bn  inclusive of Tesco Bank acquisition, strategic  growth in lending and regulatory driven  methodology changes. This was partially  offset by an increase in CET1 capital of  £1.3bn to £ 48.6bn. | |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| See page [186](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619) for details on Executive Director  remuneration linked to these KPIs |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Group return on tangible equity  (RoTE)1 (%) |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Target greater than 10%  (10.5% ex. inorganic activity2) |  |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![16]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | About this KPI and why we use it  RoTE measures our ability to generate  returns for shareholders. It is calculated as  profit after tax attributable to ordinary  shareholders as a proportion of average  shareholders’ equity excluding non-  controlling interests and other equity  instruments adjusted for the deduction of  intangible assets and goodwill. This measure  indicates the return generated by the  management of the business based on  shareholders’ tangible equity.  Achieving a target RoTE demonstrates the  organisation’s ability to execute its strategy  and to align management’s interests with  those of its shareholders. RoTE lies at the  heart of the Group’s capital allocation and  performance management process. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | How we performed  The Group performed in line with both RoTE  targets in 2024. Statutory Group was RoTE  10.5% (2023: 9.0%).  Excluding the impact of inorganic activity2,  Group RoTE was 10.5%. | |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Total operating expenses1, 2  (£bn) |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![102804337207917]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | About this KPI and why we use it  We view total operating expenses as a key  strategic area for banks. Those that actively  manage costs and control them effectively  will gain a strong competitive advantage. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | How we performed  Group total operating expenses decreased  to £16.7bn (2023: £16.9bn), including the  £93m impact of the Bank of England levy  scheme introduced in 2024.  Group operating costs were down 3% at  £16,2m, reflecting £0.8bn lower structural  cost actions year-on-year partially offset by  inflation, investment spend and business  growth, enabled by £1.0bn of cost efficiency  savings  2024 total structural cost actions were  £273m (2023: £1,046m) with Q424 structural  cost actions of £110m (Q423: £927m). | |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Cost: income ratio1  (%) |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Target: c.63% |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |

![35]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | About this KPI and why we use it  The cost: income ratio measures total  operating expenses as a percentage of total  income and is used to assess the productivity  of our business operations. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | How we performed  The Group cost: income ratio was 62%  (2023:67%), in line with our target of c.63%,  as the Group delivered positive cost:income  jaws of 7%. | |  |

Notes:

1 KPIs reflect the targets and ambitions followed during 2024.

2 Inorganic activity refers to certain inorganic transactions announced as part of the FY23 Investor Update designed to improve Group RoTE beyond 2024. In FY24 this included the £220m loss on sale of the performing Italian retail mortgage portfolio, the £9m loss on disposal from the

German consumer finance business and the £26m loss on sale of the non-performing Italian retail mortgage portfolio. This was offset by the day 1 net profit before tax of £347m from the acquisition of Tesco Bank which completed 1 November 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 38 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | | | | |

# Additional disclosure

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | In this section we disclose  information as required by  Companies Act 2006 and various  other information to help navigate  the Annual Report 2024. |  |
|  | Section 172 statement |  |
|  | Non-financial and sustainability  information statement |  |
|  | TCFD compliance |  |
|  | Sustainability-related reporting and  disclosures |  |
|  | Managing risk |  |
|  | Viability statement |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 39 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Section 172(1) statement | | | | | | | | | | |

# How the Board has regard

# to the views of our stakeholders

In accordance with the Companies Act 2006 (the

Act), this statement sets out how the Directors

have had regard to the matters set out in Section

172(1) of the Act when performing their duty to

promote the success of the Company for the

benefit of its shareholders as a whole, and to

have regard to:

a. the likely consequences of any decision in the

long term;

b. the interests of employees;

c. the need to foster business relationships with

suppliers, customers and others;

d. the impact of  operations on the community

and the environment;

e. the desirability of maintaining a reputation for

high standards of business conduct; and

f. the need to act fairly as between shareholders.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Stakeholder groups | | | |
|  | Customers and clients |  | Society |
|  | Colleagues |  | Investors |

Overview

Throughout the year, the Board and individual

Directors engage directly and indirectly with a

range of stakeholders to ensure they have a

deep understanding of the impact of the Group’s

operations, as well as their interests and views.

This includes meeting with customers and

clients, colleagues, investors, proxy advisers, key

regulators, NGOs and other stakeholders.

This engagement, both directly and through

reporting by executive management, to whom

the day-to-day operations of the business are

delegated, seeks to ensure the Board

understands the key issues to enable the

Directors to comply with their legal duty under

Section 172(1).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| You can find out more about how the Directors have had regard  to the matters set out in Section 172(1) when discharging their  duties, and the effect of those considerations in reaching certain  decisions below and in the Key Board activities section in the  Governance Report |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Barclays' strategy |  |

In February 2024 the Group announced a new

three-year plan to create a ‘Simpler, Better and

More Balanced Bank’ to improve our operational

and financial performance, and total shareholder

returns. We also set financial targets to match

this ambition and improve outcomes for all

stakeholders.

Our strategy is reinforced by the redefined

Purpose: 'Working together for a better financial

future' which emphasises that the way we

operate has a strong connection to our Values.

For customers that means helping

improve livelihoods.

For clients it's growth and scaling business. For

communities, it represents upliftment, fulfilling

potential beyond circumstance. And for

colleagues, it provides a clear direction on why

we exist.

As part of the Board’s responsibility to set the

strategic direction for the Group, in 2023 the

Board provided significant input and oversight of

the shaping of the strategy. This continued

through to 2024, when in the first part of the year

the Board approved the new financial targets and

the re-segmentation of the Group into five

focused businesses; Barclays UK, UK Corporate

Bank, Private Bank and Wealth Management,

Investment Bank, and US Consumer Bank.

The Board considered how a Simpler

organisational structure would reduce

complexity and how these new reporting

segments would give investors greater

transparency to assess performance, including

the undiscovered value and growth drivers of the

Group.

Aligned to this new structure, throughout the

year the Board received updates from the heads

of each business who presented on strategy

execution and performance against the financial

targets. The Board Audit Committee considered

the segmented financial reporting and operation

of internal controls; while the Board Risk

Committee received first line reporting from the

businesses to ensure close oversight of the

respective risks.This has facilitated greater

accountability at a business level supporting

closer monitoring, and measurement, of

success.

Over 2024, the Board has continued to provide

ongoing monitoring and oversight of

management’s implementation and delivery of

the strategy. In support of a More balanced

organisation, the Board considered key strategic

M&A transactions, including the sale of the

German consumer finance business, the sale of

the Italian mortgage portfolios, and the

acquisition of Tesco Bank.

The Board received quarterly updates from the

Group Transformation Office which supports

business transformation plans, drives cost

efficiencies and monitors progress against

capital and return targets. Updates included

tracking performance against our core financial

targets, and consideration of non-financial KPIs,

such as customer service transformation and

journey digitisation, capital and balance sheet

efficiency, and structural improvements in

efficiency and effectiveness.

The Board also challenged what the strategy

means to each business or function and the

actions being taken to become Simpler, Better

and More balanced.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| See the Key Board activities section in the Governance report  for the key areas of focus and further detail of the decisions the  Board made over the year |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 40 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Section 172(1) statement (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | What a consistently excellent  standard means at Barclays | | |  |
|  | We are holding ourselves  to a high standard across: | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Service  providing world-class service to our  clients and customers |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Precision  in our operations, our risk management  and our controls |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Focus  on businesses and projects  where we can excel |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Simplicity  and efficiency, seeking out every  opportunity to automate |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Diversity of thought  Championing new thinking,  and challenging the status quo |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

During the year, the Board considered how these

steps helped target best in class performance to

ensure we are always striving to be Better. The

consistently excellent standard described in our

2023 Annual Report continues to be integral to

the culture across the firm and to the execution

of the strategy.

Dedicated 'Being Consistently Excellent'

workshops were rolled out to Barclays colleagues

throughout 2024 to create a common

understanding across the Group. In recognition

of the importance of consistently excellent

standards, the Board focused on how

management measures the level of embedment.

The Board received regular updates on non-

financial KPIs including a dedicated 'Consistently

Excellent' dashboard and the bi-annual Your View

employee survey results. As part of an update to

the Board on workforce engagement and culture

in December 2024, the Board considered how

the metrics used in the dashboard had improved

year-on-year or had achieved the end-state

ambition. Recognising that embedment of a

behavioural change programme of this nature is

a multi-year effort, the Board will continue to

monitor measurement of culture and the

consistently excellent standard in 2025.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Barclays and the external  environment |  |

Global political and societal changes continued to

present challenges to Barclays as a global

institution throughout 2024. In response to the

conflict in the Middle East, Barclays was subject

to ongoing criticism and protest activity,

including co-ordinated attacks on bank premises

across the UK, resulting in significant damage.

The Board was deeply concerned about the

safety of colleagues, customers, and clients, and

engaged with colleagues affected to understand

the impact of the attacks.

The Board requested additional regular updates

on matters of reputation risk throughout the year

including the conflict in the Middle East and

related protest activity as well as the bank's

response to climate change. In recognition of a

fast-changing geopolitical environment, the

Board emphasised to management the

importance of forward-looking and proactive

reputation risk management to enable

appropriate and timely escalation of matters to,

and engagement of, the Board.

Together with management, the Board agreed

to strengthen its oversight of matters related to

reputation risk. It also approved changes to

expand the remit of the Board Risk Committee to

oversee the effectiveness of management’s

approach further supporting the Board in

overseeing reputation risk matters with strategic

implications for the Group.

These governance changes will ensure the Board

continues to oversee and support management

effectively in its consideration of key complex

matters impacting the Group's reputation.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Consumer Duty |  |

In the 2023 Annual Report we highlighted the

Board’s oversight of the implementation of the

FCA's Consumer Duty across the Group. This

outcomes-based regulation is designed to

ensure relevant financial services firms deliver

good outcomes for retail customers. During

2024 the Board has overseen the work of the

BBPLC and BBUKPLC boards through receiving

regular updates, providing oversight of

embedment of the Consumer Duty across the

organisation for in-scope products and services,

and implementation for 'closed products' (those

products that have not been marketed or

distributed to customers after 31 July 2023).

Embedment of Consumer Duty throughout the

Group’s operations and culture has been

overseen by the BBPLC and BBUKPLC Boards

and Board Committees which received

information on customer outcomes throughout

the year via updates on key activities, thematic

findings, as well as risks and issue reporting,

alongside examples of positive steps to improve

customer outcomes and examples of the

Consumer Duty in action. An example of this in

BBUKPLC included a focus on communications

to promote ‘consumer understanding’ among

vulnerable customers around cash deposit limit

changes to reduce the risk of potential harm.

The BBPLC and BBUKPLC Board Consumer Duty

Champions (nominated Board members) were

closely engaged in producing the first annual

Consumer Duty reports for the BBPLC and

BBUKPLC Boards which assessed whether the

businesses were delivering good outcomes for

retail customers. In July 2024 the BBPLC and

BBUKPLC Boards, supported by their respective

Board Consumer Duty Champions, considered

and approved the reports, concluding that the

strategy, Purpose and ambition of the Group is

aligned with the Consumer Duty. The reports

have supported the Board’s assessment of the

implementation of Consumer Duty and our

consistently excellent standard, with customer

outcomes being a key lens and core pillar of

the strategy.

The Board will continue to give  consideration to

the impact of any regulatory developments in

relation to Consumer Duty.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 41 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-financial and sustainability information statement | | | | | | | | | | |

# Non-financial and sustainability

# information statement

The non-financial and sustainability reporting

requirements (including the climate-related

financial disclosures) contained in  Sections

414CA and 414CB of the Companies Act 2006

have been addressed through a combination of

summary text and cross-referencing to other

sections of the Annual Report. We have used

cross-referencing as appropriate to deliver clear,

concise and transparent reporting.

In addition to the information referred to in the

table below, further information about the impact

of our activities can be found in the following

sections of the Annual Report:

Part 1 of this statement addresses the non-

financial information requirements set out in

section 414CB(1) and (2).

Part 2 of this statement addresses the climate-

related financial disclosure requirements set out

in section 414CB(A1) and (2A).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Part 1  Relevant information relating to business model, principal risks and non-financial key performance  indicators can be found in the following sections of the Annual Report: |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Section | Pages |
| Business model |  |  | [10](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_70), [60](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_196)- [63](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_202) |
| Principal risks |  | Managing risk | [51](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_169)-[53](#iffd9a60ca2964596b8fd822f3801bf37_32-2-1-1-2921764) |
|  |  | Principal Risk management | [283](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_910)-[294](#if68a7921ab694b3fae3feeee8dae776a_3114) \* |
|  |  | Risk performance | [295](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_964)-[382](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1117) \* |
| Key performances indicators |  |  | [27](#i5473fc686c3f444d944903e325f7d05c_1-1-1-1-2921764), [30](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_112),  [34](#i4420aa03453046998aa4547758ac401e_1-1-1-1-2921764) ,  [37](#i88ddc027404348b79b5b53d976bce6e5_1-1-1-1-2921764) ,  [73](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_241) ,  [86](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97306779070607) , [93](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_355) |
| Impact |  | Environmental matters | [70](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_232)- [77](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_256) ,  [78](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_259) - [90](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_322) ,  [116](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_481) ,  [246](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_769) - [247](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_787) |
|  |  | Company employees | [28](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_109)- [30](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_112) ,  [255](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_817) ,  [259](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_826) |
|  |  | Social matters | [25](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_103)- [27](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_106) ,  [31](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_115) - [34](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_118) ,  [246](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_769) -[253](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_802) |
|  |  | Respect for human rights | [248](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_796) - [249](#if98f577b68c64fddb740e38f07b17869_6339) |
|  |  | Anti-bribery and corruption matters | [258](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_823) |
| Note:  \* in Part 3 of the Report | | |  |

In relation to the requirements relating to

policies, we have a range of statements and

policy positions designed to support key

outcomes for all of our stakeholders, some of

which can be found here: [home.barclays/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/)

[sustainability/esg-resource-hub/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/)

These policies and statements are in place

with the aim of ensuring strengthened risk

management and consistent governance. In

order to maintain these policies and statements,

the relevant documents are reviewed

periodically.

Performance against our strategic key

performance indicators for our stakeholder

groups, as shown from page [24](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_100), is one indicator

of the effectiveness and outcome of policies

and guidance.

We have included summary information in

relation to these statements and policies in the

table below, providing cross-references to

additional content contained in the Annual

Report where appropriate:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 42 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-financial and sustainability information statement (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Environmental-related policy statements | | |  |  |
| Policy Statement |  | Description |  | Information to help  understand our Group and  its impact, policies, due  diligence and outcomes |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Climate Change  Statement |  | The Barclays Climate Change Statement sets out our position and  approach to financing certain sensitive sectors, taking into account  relevant risk and other considerations as well as our Purpose. Those  sensitive sectors include certain energy and power sectors with higher  carbon-related exposures or emissions from extraction or  consumption, or those which may have an impact on certain sensitive  environments or on communities. |  | See our:  • ‘Managing impacts in  lending and financing’  section in Part 3 of the  Annual Report (page  [246](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_769)  onwards).  • ‘Sensitive sector and  area policies’ section  in Part 2 of the Annual  Report (page  [90](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_322) ),  • 'Our approach to  nature' section in Part  2 of the Annual Report  (page [116](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_490) ). |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Forestry and  Agricultural  Commodities  Statement |  | We recognise that the forestry and agricultural commodities sectors  are responsible for producing a range of agricultural commodities such  as timber, pulp and paper, palm oil, beef and soy that are often  associated with environmental and social impacts, including climate  change, deforestation, biodiversity loss and human rights issues. Our  Forestry and Agricultural Commodities Statement outlines our  approach to financing for clients involved in these activities. |  | See our:  • ‘Managing impacts in  lending and financing’  section in Part 3 of the  Annual Report (page  [246](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_769)  onwards).  • ‘Sensitive sector and  area policies’ section  in Part 2 of the Annual  Report (page [90](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_322) ).  • ‘Our approach to  nature’ section in Part  2 of the Annual Report  (page [116](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_490) ). |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Environmental-related policy statements (continued) | | | | |
| Policy Statement |  | Description |  | Information to help  understand our Group and  its impact, policies, due  diligence and outcomes |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Protected Areas  Statement |  | Protected Areas are known for including areas of high biodiversity  value, and play an important role in tackling the global biodiversity crisis,  as well as helping to mitigate and adapt to climate change. In February  2025, we broadened the scope of our previously named World  Heritage Site and Ramsar Wetlands Statement to support the  preservation of biodiversity and ecosystems in Protected Areas, by  including a restriction in relation to the provision of project finance to  support the development or expansion of a material project in a  Protected Area and/or its buffer zones. It also supports this aim  through enhanced due diligence for other types of financing where it  becomes known that a client is developing or expanding assets in  relation to a material project in a UNESCO World Heritage Site or  Ramsar Wetland and/or within their buffer zones. |  | See our:  • ‘Managing impacts in  lending and financing’  section in Part 3 of the  Annual Report (page  [246](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_769)  onwards).  • ‘Sensitive sector and  area policies’ section  in Part 2 of the Annual  Report (page [90](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_322) ),  • ‘Our approach to  nature’ section in Part  2 of the Annual Report  (page [116](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_490) ). |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further information, see all environmental-related policy statements found at:   [https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-]( https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/statements-and-policy-positions/)  [resource-hub/statements-and-policy-positions/]( https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/statements-and-policy-positions/) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Environmental-related policy | | | | |
| Policy Position |  | Description |  | Information to help  understand our Group and  its impact, policies, due  diligence and outcomes |
| Climate Risk  Policy |  | The Climate Risk Policy outlines the requirements and policy  objectives for assessing and managing the impact on Financial and  Operational Risks arising from the physical and transition risks  associated with climate change. This incorporates identification,  measurement, management and reporting for Financial and  Operational Risks. Risks associated with climate change are being  managed in accordance with the requirements set out in this policy. |  | See our:  • Climate Risk section  from page [283](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_913) in 'Risk  Review' section in Part  3 of the Annual Report |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 43 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-financial and sustainability information statement (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Human rights-related policy statements | | | | |
| Policy Statements |  | Description |  | Information to help  understand our Group and  its impact, policies, due  diligence and outcomes |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Human rights |  | Barclays Group Statement on Human Rights expresses our  commitment to respecting human rights as defined in the International  Bill of Human Rights and the International Labour Organization’s  Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work. Our  approach to respecting human rights is guided by the UN Guiding  Principles on Business and Human Rights and the OECD Guidelines for  Multinational Enterprises on Responsible Business Conduct. The  Statement provides an overview of the evolving framework of policies  and processes that seek to embed these commitments across our  business. |  | See our:  • ‘Managing impacts in  lending and financing’  section in Part 3 of the  Annual Report (page  [246](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_769)  onwards).  • Other Governance  within the  Governance report in  Part 3 of the Annual  Report (Page  [248](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_796)). |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Modern slavery |  | Barclays publishes a Modern Slavery Statement made according to the  requirements of section 54 of the UK Modern Slavery Act 2015 and  section 14 of the Australian Modern Slavery Act 2018 (Cth). We  recognise that the nature of our business and global footprint means  we may be exposed to modern slavery risks across our operations,  supply chain, and customer and client relationships. We are committed  to trying to identify and seek to address human rights risks, such as  modern slavery, across our value chain. In this statement we report the  progress made over the course of the year and outline our plans for  the year ahead. |  | See our:  • ‘Managing impacts in  lending and financing’  section in Part 3 of the  Annual Report (page  [246](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_769)  onwards).  • Other Governance  within the  Governance report in  Part 3 of the Annual  Report (Page  [249](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_793)). |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Defence and  Security Sector |  | The Barclays Defence and Security Sector Statement  outlines our  approach to defence-related transactions and relationships. We  recognise that various types of defence equipment are considered  necessary for achieving internationally accepted goals, such as  legitimate national defence and security purposes as set forth in the  Charter of the United Nations, or peacekeeping missions. At the same  time, we also recognise that the Defence and Security Sector involves  equipment and activities that have the potential to lead to significant  impacts on individuals, communities and the broader geopolitical  landscape. Barclays conducts enhanced due diligence as appropriate  on clients in scope of the Defence and Security Statement. |  | See our:  • ‘Managing impacts in  lending and financing’  section in Part 3 of the  Annual Report (page  [246](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_769)  onwards). |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further information, see all human rights-related policy statements found at:  [https://]( https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/statements-and-policy-positions/)  [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/statements-and-policy-positions/]( https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/statements-and-policy-positions/) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Colleagues and suppliers | | | | |
| Statement or policy  position |  | Description |  | Information to help  understand our Group and  its impact, policies, due  diligence and outcomes |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Code of  Conduct |  | The Barclays Way is our code of conduct which outlines the Purpose,  Values and Mindset that govern our way of working across our  business globally. It constitutes a reference point covering all aspects  of colleagues’ working relationships, and provides guidance on working  with colleagues, customers and clients, governments and regulators,  business partners, suppliers, competitors and the broader community  with the aim of creating the best possible working environment for our  colleagues. |  | • See The Barclays Way  section from page  [254](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_814)  in Other  Governance within  the Governance  report in Part 3 of the  Annual Report. |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Diversity  and Inclusion  Policy |  | The Board Diversity and Inclusion Policy is designed to ensure that all  Board appointments and succession plans are based on merit and  objective criteria, recognising the benefits of diversity, in all its forms,  and that due regard is given to diversity and inclusion characteristics  when considering Board Committee appointments. The Policy sets out  measurable objectives for achieving diversity on the Board, including  the Board's current target to ensure that, by 2025, the proportion of  women on the Board is at least 40 per cent. |  | •  See our section on  diversity within the  report of the Board  Nominations  Committee on page  [149](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_571)  within the  Governance report in  Part 3 of the Annual  Report. |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Code of  Conduct for  Third Party  Service  Providers |  | The Code of Conduct for Third Party Service Providers (TPSPs)  encourages our TPSPs to adopt our approach to doing business and  details our expectations for matters including environmental  management, human rights and also for living the Barclays Values. |  | • See 'Supporting our  Supply Chain' within  Other Governance on  page  [250](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_790) . |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Statement of  Commitment  to Health  and Safety |  | Barclays Health, Safety and Wellbeing Statement of Commitment sets  out the Bank’s commitment to protecting the safety and wellbeing of  our employees, customers, suppliers, and any individuals using our  premises, by providing and maintaining a safe working environment  that protects both physical and mental wellbeing. The effective  implementation of the statement of commitment has resulted in the  continual improvement of health and safety-related performance and  proactive hazard management, as well as increasing the number of  sites where Barclays' occupational health and safety management  system is independently certified to ISO45001. |  | • See our Health and  Safety section from  page  [259](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_826)  in Other  Governance within  the Governance  report in Part 3 of the  Annual Report. |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 44 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-financial and sustainability information statement (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Governance and Financial Crime statements | | | | |
| Statement or policy  position |  | Description |  | Information to help  understand our Group and  its impact, policies, due  diligence and outcomes |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Crime  Statement |  | We have adopted a holistic approach to financial crime risk  management and have one Group-wide Financial Crime Policy. It is  designed to ensure that Barclays has adequate systems, procedures,  and controls in place to manage the risk of being used to facilitate  financial crime and to manage the legal, regulatory, and reputational  risks associated with financial crime.  The Financial Crime Policy is supported by Group-wide standards that  focus on four key risks: anti-bribery and corruption (ABC); anti-money  laundering and counter-terrorist financing (AML); anti-tax evasion  facilitation (ATEF); and sanctions, including proliferation financing, and is:  • Designed to ensure that all employees and Barclays businesses  globally comply with UK, extra-territorial and locally applicable legal  and regulatory obligations;  • Designed to create an integrated and consistent framework upon  which Barclays manages financial crime risk;  • Supported by the Barclays Board of Directors;  • Approved by the Group Chief Compliance Officer (member of the  Group Executive Committee); and  • Regularly reviewed to ensure it remains up to date. |  | • See the Financial  Crime section from  page  [258](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_823)  in Other  Governance within  the Governance  report in Part 3 of the  Annual Report. |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Data protection |  | Barclays aims to ensure that the privacy and security of personal  information is respected and protected. Our privacy notices, available  on our websites, describe how we collect, handle, store, share, use and  dispose of information about people. |  | • See the managing  data privacy, security  and resilience section  from page  [260](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_829)  in  Other Governance  within the  Governance report in  Part 3 of the Annual  Report. |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Donations |  | Barclays carefully evaluates non-profit organisations prior to  partnering with them to ensure they align with its Values. Barclays will  not make any donation that is, or could be perceived to be, an incentive  to win or retain business or one that delivers a business advantage. |  | • See our donation  guidelines at:  [home.barclays/](www.home.barclays/content/dam/home-barclays/documents/citizenship/our-reporting-and-policy-positions/Barclays-donation-guidelines.pdf)  [content/dam/home-](www.home.barclays/content/dam/home-barclays/documents/citizenship/our-reporting-and-policy-positions/Barclays-donation-guidelines.pdf)  [barclays/documents/](www.home.barclays/content/dam/home-barclays/documents/citizenship/our-reporting-and-policy-positions/Barclays-donation-guidelines.pdf)  [citizenship/our-](www.home.barclays/content/dam/home-barclays/documents/citizenship/our-reporting-and-policy-positions/Barclays-donation-guidelines.pdf)  [reporting-and-policy-](www.home.barclays/content/dam/home-barclays/documents/citizenship/our-reporting-and-policy-positions/Barclays-donation-guidelines.pdf)  [positions/Barclays-](www.home.barclays/content/dam/home-barclays/documents/citizenship/our-reporting-and-policy-positions/Barclays-donation-guidelines.pdf)  [donation-](www.home.barclays/content/dam/home-barclays/documents/citizenship/our-reporting-and-policy-positions/Barclays-donation-guidelines.pdf)  [guidelines.pdf](www.home.barclays/content/dam/home-barclays/documents/citizenship/our-reporting-and-policy-positions/Barclays-donation-guidelines.pdf) |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Governance and Financial Crime statements | | | | |
| Statement or policy  position |  | Description |  | Information to help  understand our Group and  its impact, policies, due  diligence and outcomes |
| Resilience |  | Barclays maintains a robust resilience framework focusing on the end-  to-end resilience of the business services we provide to customers  and clients, aiming to ensure that all service components can deliver  during business disruptions, crises, adverse events and other types of  threats. |  | • See the managing  data privacy, security  and resilience section  from page  [260](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_829)  in  Other Governance  within the  Governance report in  Part 3 of the Annual  Report. |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Tax |  | Our Tax Principles are central to the way we manage tax and our  approach to tax planning, for ourselves or in relation to our clients,  allowing us to balance the needs of all of our stakeholders when making  decisions related to our tax affairs. The same applies to our Tax Code  of Conduct which is designed to ensure we file our returns on time and  pay the correct amount of tax in a responsible and transparent  manner. |  | • See the tax section  from page  [256](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_820)  in  Other Governance  within the  Governance report.  • Barclays PLC Country  Snapshot report at  [home.barclays/](www.home.barclays/annualreport)  [annualreport](www.home.barclays/annualreport) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 45 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-financial and sustainability information statement (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Part 2

Relevant information in relation to the climate-related financial disclosures is set out below, using

cross- referencing to other sections of the Annual Report where appropriate.

Given the similarities in these disclosure requirements with the Task Force on Climate-related

Financial Disclosures (TCFD) recommendations disclosures, and in order to avoid unnecessary

duplication and deliver concise reporting, we have chosen to present the climate-related financial

disclosures alongside information relating to TCFD recommendations disclosures.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Climate-related financial disclosures index | | | | | |
| CA 2006  requirement | Detail | TCFD Section | Recommendation | Summary | Page references within  Parts 2 and 3 of the  Annual Report |
| Section  414CB(2A)(a) | A description of the  company’s governance  arrangements in relation to  assessing and managing  climate-related risks and  opportunities | Governance | a) We describe the Board's oversight of  climate-related risks and opportunities | The Board is responsible for the overall leadership of Barclays PLC. The Board sets the Group's  Strategy, including in respect of climate. The Board and, as appropriate, its Committees are  responsible for the oversight of climate-related risks and opportunities in the Group. Each  Board Committee has its own Committee Terms of Reference clearly setting out its remit and  decision-making powers, including those relating to climate matters. | [147](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_568), [175](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_589) -  [177](#ic8426530ac1d4c34bed913af64918530_5-1-1-1-2921764) ,  [242](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_673) |
| b) We describe management's role in  assessing and managing climate-related  risks and opportunities | Oversight and management of Barclays' climate and sustainability strategy is increasingly  embedded in business-as-usual management structures, including executive committees.  These committees are mandated and form part of Barclays’ formal governance architecture.  They are convened to oversee a specific attribute of the Barclays control framework. Each  committee is itself governed by Terms of Reference that lay out the duties, decision-making  authority and escalation route of any material issues. The executive management committees  receive regular briefings on matters including climate change and consider both risks and  opportunities.  Climate and sustainability-related risks are assessed and escalated as appropriate through the  various risk forums. The Group Sustainability Committee assists the Group Executive  Committee and the Board Sustainability Committee (BSC) in considering sustainability-related  matters across the Group, with a mandate to review and approve amendments to the Group  sustainability strategy for approval by the BSC. | [113](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_463) - [114](#i266af285c6c7478d939bc65792455276_77128),  [243](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_694)  -  [245](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_763) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 46 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-financial and sustainability information statement (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Climate-related financial disclosures index | | | | | |
| CA 2006  requirement | Detail | TCFD Section | Recommendation | Summary | Page references within  Parts 2 and 3 of the  Annual Report |
| Section  414CB(2A)(d) | A description of:  (i)  the principal climate-  related risks and  opportunities arising in  connection with the  company’s operations, and  (ii)  the time periods by  reference to which those  risks and opportunities are  assessed | Strategy | a) We describe the climate-related risks  and opportunities the organisation has  identified over the short, medium and  long term | Climate Risk is defined as the risk of financial  losses arising from climate change, through  physical risks and risks associated with transitioning to a low-carbon economy. Barclays faces  exposure to climate-related risks, either directly through its operations and infrastructure or  indirectly through its financing and investment activities. Time horizons are considered based  on Barclays' planning cycles.  Barclays has enhanced its focus on sustainable and transition finance over the last three years.  At the end of 2022, we announced a target to facilitate $1trn of Sustainable and Transition  Financing between 2023 and the end of 2030. This followed a review of the financing  requirements arising from the global transition to a low-carbon economy if the world is to avoid  the effects of climate change and the potential addressable market for Barclays. In 2024 we  evolved our Group sustainable finance strategy that we developed in 2023 and continued to  execute against the strategy. | [65](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_208) – [68](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_19400),  [283](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_910) -[284](#i21ef33ad5f244873bb45c5b3a8e8650d_15132),  [295](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_964) -[302](#i32b92c6b5c4f4704969119d6443d6c9d_9335) |
| Section  414CB(2A)(e) | A description of the actual and  potential impacts of the  principal climate-related risks  and opportunities on the  company’s business model  and strategy | b) We describe the impact of climate-  related risks and opportunities on the  organisation's businesses, strategy and  financial planning | Barclays’ 2024 financial planning process included a review of our strategy, its implementation  and tracking our progress on climate-related targets, as well as, capturing a view of climate-  related risks and opportunities, which aligns with how we manage other risks.  Barclays central medium-term planning process also considered the impact of current  government and regulatory policies into the baseline planning scenario.  The planning process included an assessment of our financed emissions reduction targets for  some of our highest-emitting sectors.  We also considered impairment over the horizon of the financial plan. At this point in time, there  are no material amendments required to the financial plan.  Our Sustainable and Transition Financing target of $1trn is a key driver of our finance planning  process with a pathway to aim to achieve this target as well as risks and opportunities reviewed  and agreed with business heads. | [69](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_229) – [123](#i8c2cd33f830543c4894005842cfffd2d_7242) |
| Section  414CB(2A)(f) | An analysis of the resilience of  the company’s business  model and strategy, taking  into consideration different  climate-related scenarios | c) We describe the resilience of the  organisation's strategy, taking into  consideration different climate-related  scenarios, including a 2 o C or lower  scenario | A single scenario was produced for the 2024 Internal Stress Test, designed to assess Barclays'  financial resiliency to both climate and traditional macroeconomic risk, and the extent to which  Barclays would remain within risk appetite.  Results from the exercises have been integrated into Barclays' internal capital adequacy  assessment process to ensure Barclays remains sufficiently capitalised for both climate and  macroeconomic stresses.  The outputs are considered within Climate Risk management and financial planning processes,  such as assessment of climate impacts to expected credit losses (ECL). | [125](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_517) -[129](#i0b3d7587f8a542df96470a34390d3806_2-1-1-1-2921764) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 47 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-financial and sustainability information statement (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Climate-related financial disclosures index | | | | | |
| CA 2006  requirement | Detail | TCFD Section | Recommendation | Summary | Page references within  Parts 2 and 3 of the  Annual Report |
| Section  414CB(2A)(b) | A description of how the  company identifies, assesses,  and manages climate-related  risks and opportunities | Risk  management | a) We describe the organisation's  processes for identifying and assessing  climate-related risks | The impact of climate risk drivers are observed in Barclays' portfolio through its traditional risk  categories such as credit risk, market risk, treasury and capital risk, operational risk and  reputational risk. Barclays continues to develop and enhance processes for identifying,  assessing and managing climate-related risks and drive integration of climate risk into its  business activities and operations. | [65](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_208) – [67](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_19336),  [283](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_910)  – [286](#i5a038931e50f40d2b1ed572d784f7ee7_23871) |
| b) We describe the organisation's  processes for managing climate-  related risks |
| Section  414CB(2A)(c) | A description of how  processes for identifying,  assessing, and managing  climate-related risks are  integrated into the company’s  overall risk management  process | c) We describe how processes for  identifying, assessing and managing  climate-related risks are integrated  into the organisation's overall  risk management | Climate Risk is a Principal Risk under Barclays' Enterprise Risk Management Framework. A  Climate Risk Framework, Climate Risk Policy and relevant governance structures have been  developed to foster a systematic and consistent approach for managing climate risk across the  firm. Barclays has also established a climate risk appetite at the Group level. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 48 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-financial and sustainability information statement (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Climate-related financial disclosures index | | | | | |
| CA 2006  requirement | Detail | TCFD Section | Recommendation | Summary | Page references within  Parts 2 and 3 of the  Annual Report |
| Section  414CB(2A)(h) | A description of the key  performance indicators (KPIs)  used to assess progress  against targets used to  manage climate-related risks  and realise climate-related  opportunities and of the  calculations on which those  KPIs are based | Metrics &  Targets | a) Our metrics used to assess climate-  related risks and opportunities in line  with our Strategy and risk management  processes | In line with our three-part climate strategy, we have set financed emissions 2030 reduction  targets across eight high-emitting sectors in our portfolio.  We have also set a convergence point for UK Housing, as detailed on page  [88](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_12380). Each of our 2030  target ranges is developed with reference to a 1.5°C-aligned scenario, such as the IEA Net Zero  by 2050 scenario. We have reported our progress against each of these targets as at  December 2024, as detailed on page  [84](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_280).  We have additionally calculated the financed emissions for the full in-scope balance sheet as at  December 2023. This has enabled us to calculate the coverage of our reduction targets across  our portfolio (including integration of 1.5°C aligned scenarios, with ranges for certain sectors)  and to assess the extent to which the business is aligned to a well-below 2°C pathway.  Our  calculations indicate that we have set reduction targets for 43% of our overall Scope 1 and 2  financed emissions.  We also note our progress against our target to facilitate Sustainable and Transition Financing  between 2023 and the end of 2030 and our mandate to invest up to £500m of Barclays' capital  in climate tech start-ups by the end of 2027. | [65](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_208) – [68](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_19400), [295](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_964)-[302](#i32b92c6b5c4f4704969119d6443d6c9d_4323) |
| N/A | N/A | b) Our Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3  greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and  the related risks | We measure our Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions and report these against our net zero  operations strategy, as set out on pages   [70](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_232) -[77](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_256) . We also measure Scope 3 operational  emissions and total operational energy consumption, as reported in the ESG Data Centre.  On our financed emissions, we have:  i. Estimated the full in-scope balance sheet financed emissions as at December 2023 using a  methodology developed based on the PCAF Standard as set out on pages [78](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_262)-[81](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_271) ; and  ii. Calculated financed emissions and physical intensities for specific activities as at December  2024 where we have set 2030 targets which include the integration of 1.5°C aligned  scenarios, such as the IEA Net Zero by 2050 scenario in our financed emission targets, and  including the upper end of ranges for certain sectors, as set out on page  [87](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_289). | [73](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_241), [86](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97306779070607) |
| Section  414CB(2A)(g) | A description of the targets  used by the company to  manage climate-related risks  and to realise climate-related  opportunities and of  performance against those  targets | c) Our targets used to manage climate-  related risks and opportunities and  performance against targets | Alignment of our client portfolios to the goals and timelines of the Paris Agreement  underpinned by Barclays' BlueTrack™ methodology. Progress reported against the following  2030 financed emission targets: Upstream Energy, Power, Cement, Steel, Automotive  Manufacturing, Aviation, UK Agriculture, UK Commercial Real Estate and UK Housing (where we  have set a convergence point).  Progress against our target to facilitate $1trn of Sustainable and Transition Financing between  2023 and the end of 2030. | [73](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_241), [86](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97306779070607),  [93](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_355) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 49 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD compliance | | | | | | | |  | Sustainability-related reporting and disclosures | | |

# Task Force on Climate-related

# Financial Disclosures statement

# of compliance

# Sustainability-related

# reporting and disclosures

We have considered our obligations under the

UK's Financial Conduct Authority's Listing Rules

and confirm that we have made disclosures

consistent with the relevant Listing Rules and the

Task Force on Climate-related Financial

Disclosures (TCFD) Recommendations and

Recommended Disclosures.

Given the similarities between the TCFD

Recommended Disclosures and the climate-

related financial disclosures (required further to

sections 414CA and 414CB of the Companies

Act 2006), and in order to avoid unnecessary

duplication and deliver concise reporting, we

have chosen to present information relating to

the TCFD recommended disclosures alongside

the relevant Companies Act 2006 requirements.

For further information on where these

disclosures can be found please refer to pages

[45](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_157) to [48](#ida49a99a90474efdb9ab3ca8a5d47fc3_14-4-1-1-2921764) of this report.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on the TCFD Recommendations and  Recommended Disclosures are available at: [fsb-tcfd.org](https://www.fsb-tcfd.org/)  Full list of metrics and targets can be found in the ESG Data  Centre at: [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/](http://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)  [reporting-and-disclosures/](http://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/) |
|  |

![]()

Our approach to sustainability-related reporting

is informed by recognised external standards

and frameworks. As these frameworks evolve,

we will continue to assess and amend our approach

to sustainability-related disclosures appropriately.

Barclays continues to support efforts towards

enhanced sustainability-related reporting and

consistency in approaches to disclosures,

including through the work of the International

Sustainability Standards Board (ISSB). We

participate in a range of regional and global

industry efforts to promote increased

harmonisation in approaches to data,

taxonomies and disclosures.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | ESG Resource Hub | |  |
|  | Barclays' ESG Resource Hub provides more  detailed technical information, disclosures,  and our position statements on  environmental, social and governance  matters. It is intended to be relevant for  analysts, investors, rating agencies,  suppliers and clients. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details can be found on the ESG Resource Hub at:  [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/) |
|  |

UN Principles for Responsible

Banking (PRB)

Barclays was one of the founding signatories of

the UN PRB. We report annually on how we are

implementing the PRB.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| The Barclays PLC PRB Report 2024 can be found at:  [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)  [and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/) |
|  |

TCFD-related reporting

and disclosures

Our climate-related financial disclosures are

included within this Annual Report. The majority

of the content can be found in Part 2 within the

Climate and Sustainability report in addition to

Part 3 within the Governance report and Risk

review sections of this Annual Report.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details on where to access our TCFD-related  disclosures, please see our Climate-related Financial  Disclosures Summary and Index on page [45](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_157). |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 50 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainability-related reporting and disclosures (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Additional sustainability reporting

disclosures

Barclays provides additional disclosures within

the ESG Resource Hub, including reporting with

reference to the material topics from the

Sustainability Accounting Standards Board

(SASB) and the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI).

ESG Data Centre

Within the ESG Resource Hub, our ESG Data

Centre continues to provide a central repository

of climate, sustainability, and ESG-related data

that is published within the Barclays PLC Annual

Report, in addition to additional data points and

granularity.

Information on Barclays PLC ESG Ratings,

previously disclosed in the Annual Report, can be

found in the ESG Data Centre.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| The ESG Data Centre can be accessed online within our ESG  Resource Hub at: [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)  [resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/) |
|  |

KPMG LLP limited assurance

Barclays appointed KPMG LLP to perform limited

independent assurance over selected ESG

content, marked with the symbol Δ.

The assurance engagement was planned and

performed in accordance with the International

Standard on Assurance Engagements (UK) 3000

Assurance Engagements Other Than Audits or

Reviews of Historical Financial Information and

the International Standard on Assurance

Engagements 3410 Assurance of Greenhouse

Gas Statements. A limited assurance conclusion

was issued and is available at the website link

below. This includes details of the scope,

reporting criteria, respective responsibilities,

work performed, limitations and conclusion. No

other information in this Annual Report has been

subject to this external limited assurance.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on Limited Assurance can be found at:  [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)  [and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our sustainability-related disclosures include: | | |  |
|  | Annual Report |  | Other sustainability resources |  |
|  | • Taskforce on Climate-related Financial Disclosures  (TCFD) Recommendations  • Sustainability-related disclosures |  | • ESG Investor Presentations  • Limited Independent Assurance statement  • Barclays' Sustainable Finance Framework  • Barclays' Transition Finance Framework  • Barclays' Financed Emissions Methodology |  |
|  | Sustainability-related reporting |  | Statements and policy positions |  |
|  | • Principles for Responsible Banking (PRB) Report  • Fair Pay report / UK Pay Gaps report  • (Tax) Country Snapshot report  • Board Diversity and Inclusion Policy  • Diversity, Equity and Inclusion report |  | • ESG Resource Hub - Statements and policy positions |  |
|  | ESG data resources |  | Indices |  |
|  | • ESG Data Centre |  | • Global Reporting Index (GRI)  • Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 51 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Managing risk | | | | | | | | | | |

# Prudently managing risk

# for stakeholders

Barclays is exposed to internal and external risks as part

of its ongoing activities. These risks are managed as part

of our business model.

Enterprise Risk Management

Framework (ERMF)

At Barclays, risks are identified and overseen in

accordance with the ERMF, which supports the

business in its aim to embed effective risk

management and a strong risk management

culture.

The ERMF governs the way in which Barclays

identifies and manages its risks.

The management of risk is then embedded into

each level of the business, with all colleagues being

responsible for identifying and controlling risk.

In 2024, financial crime risk was elevated to a

principal risk in the ERMF, effective from

1 January 2025.  Previously, financial crime risk

was managed as part of compliance risk.

Recognising the increased external threat of

financial crime,  this change will enhance

transparency and visibility of financial crime risk

within the Group and reinforce independent

assessment, management and oversight of

financial crime risk.

"I

### n 2024, financial crime risk

### was elevated to a principal

### risk in the ERMF.”

On 1 November 2024, the Group completed the

acquisition of Tesco Bank. Following the

acquisition, the acquired Tesco Bank business

continues to operate largely within its own risk

framework, with dispensations in place for

material divergences from existing Group policy

requirements. Any subsequent changes to the

Tesco Bank approach will be part of integration

planning activity.

Risk appetite

Risk appetite defines the level of risk we are

prepared to accept across the different risk

types, taking into consideration varying levels of

financial and operational stress. Risk appetite is

key to our decision-making processes, including

ongoing business planning and setting of

strategy, new product approvals and business

change initiatives.

The Group sets its risk appetite in terms of

performance metrics as well as a set of mandate

and scale limits to monitor risks (i.e. to ensure

business activities are aligned with expectations

and are of an appropriate scale relative to the risk

and reward of the underlying activities). During

2024, the Group’s performance remained within

its risk appetite limits.

Three lines of defence

The first line of defence comprises the revenue-

generating and client-facing areas, along with all

associated support functions, including Finance,

Treasury, Human Resources and Operations and

Technology. The first line identifies the risks, sets

the controls and escalates risk events to the

second line of defence. Employees in the first line

have primary responsibility for their risks and

their activities are subject to oversight from the

relevant parts of the second and third lines.

The second line of defence is made up of Risk

and Compliance and oversees the first line by

setting limits, rules and constraints on their

operations, consistent with the risk appetite.

The third line of defence comprises Internal

Audit, and provides independent assurance to

the Board and Executive Committee on the

effectiveness of governance, risk management

and control over current, systemic and evolving

risks.

The Legal function provides support to all areas

of the business and is not formally part of any of

the three lines of defence, The Legal function is

responsible for proactively identifying,

communicating and providing legal advice on

applicable laws, rules and regulations. Except in

relation to the legal advice it provides or

procures, it is subject to second line oversight

with respect to its own operational and

compliance risks, as well as with respect to the

legal risks to which the Group is exposed.

Monitoring the risk profile

Together with a strong governance process,

using business and Group-level Risk Committees

as well as Board-level forums, the Board receives

regular information in respect of the risk profile of

the Group, and has ultimate responsibility for

Group risk appetite and capital plans. Information

received includes measures of risk profile against

risk appetite as well as the identification of new

and emerging risks, which are derived by

mapping risk drivers, identified through horizon

scanning, to risk themes, and similar analysis.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details of monitoring risks please refer to page  [286](#i5a038931e50f40d2b1ed572d784f7ee7_24088). |
|  |

During 2024, Barclays ran a macroeconomic

internal stress test  to assess its capital adequacy

and resilience under a severe but plausible

macroeconomic scenario. This stress test

targeted risks such as inflation, financial stress

and a shock on demand; with terminal low rates

set to test the Group's vulnerabilities through

Net Interest Income (NII) margin compression.

The stress test outcomes for macroeconomic

tests assess our full financial performance over

the horizon of the scenario in terms of

profitability, capital, liquidity and leverage to

ensure the Group would remain viable.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details of the stress test, please refer to page [55](#i51df0bd5807f460c86d8f4627c9bf367_10435) |
|  |

We believe that our structure and governance

supports us in managing risk in the changing

economic, political and market environments.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further detailed analysis of approach to risk  management and risk performance, please see our full Risk  review on pages [263](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_832) to [396](#idaff5aa8ec6244a2a7b4f34e4b70705b_742631) of Part 3 of the Annual Report |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 52 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Managing risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| The Enterprise Risk Management Framework defines 10 Principal Risks | | | | |
| Principal Risks |  | Risks are classified into Principal Risks, as below |  | How risks are managed |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk |  | The risk of loss to the Group from the failure of clients, customers or counterparties  (including sovereigns), to fully honour their obligations to the Group, including the whole  and timely payment of principal, interest, collateral and other receivables. |  | Credit Risk teams identify, evaluate, sanction, limit and monitor various forms of credit exposure, individually  and in aggregate. The first line deliver business plans and products within risk appetite and all limits set by the  second line, by maintaining detailed financial forecasts, applying controls and managing risks to which they are  exposed. |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Market risk |  | The risk of loss arising from potential adverse changes in the value of the Group’s assets  and liabilities from fluctuation in market variables including, but not limited to, interest  rates, foreign exchange, equity prices, commodity prices, credit spreads, implied  volatilities and asset correlations. |  | Market Risk teams use a range of complementary approaches to identify and evaluate traded market risk  exposures. These risks are measured, limited and monitored by market risk specialists. The first line conduct  trading activities within the risk appetite and all mandate and scale limits set by the second line. |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Treasury and  Capital risk |  | Liquidity risk  The risk that the Group is unable to meet its contractual or contingent obligations or that  it does not have the appropriate amount, tenor and composition of funding and liquidity  to support its assets. |  | Treasury and Capital risk is identified and managed by specialists in capital, liquidity and asset and liability  management teams. A range of risk management approaches are used such as limits plan monitoring and  stress testing.  The assessment of liquidity risk should be  comprehensive in assessing all sources of liquidity risk, representing  all of the assets and liabilities, on-balance sheet and off-balance sheet items including at the regional and legal  entity levels.  Capital risk is predominantly assessed and controlled on a forward-looking basis through the means of capital  forecasts and capital plans. Key capital risks must be identified well in advance to allow for mitigating actions to  be agreed and become effective.  Pension risks are monitored regularly and reported to relevant stakeholders and committees to support  discussions with the relevant pension fund’s actuaries and trustees.  IRRBB assessment  uses earnings and value type metrics and it  takes into account the type of IRRBB, the  accounting nature and direct impact to earnings or capital; and, the appropriate holding period of the risk. |
|  |  |  |
|  | Capital risk  The risk that the Group has an insufficient level or composition of capital to support its  normal business activities and to meet its regulatory capital requirements under normal  operating environments and stressed conditions (both actual and as defined for internal  planning or regulatory testing purposes). This also includes the risk from the Group’s  pension plans. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Interest rate risk in the banking book  The risk that the Group is exposed to capital or income volatility because of a mismatch  between the interest rate exposures of its (non-traded) assets and liabilities. This also  includes credit spread risk in the banking book, the risk that the firm is exposed to capital  or income volatility because of changes in credit spreads on its (non-traded) assets and  liabilities. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Climate risk |  | The risk of financial losses arising from climate change through, physical risks and risks  associated with transitioning to a low-carbon economy. |  | A risk management framework has been implemented for managing financial and operational risks from climate  change across Barclays’ first and second line activities. A range of risk management practices has been  developed and enhanced for identifying, measuring and quantifying the impact of climate physical and  transition risks in the financed portfolios. Climate scenario analysis forms a key part of Barclays’ approach to  assessing and quantifying the impact of both physical and transition risks. In addition, Barclays conducts climate  risk management activities at the level of key entities, including proposing Climate Risk Appetite, identifying,  assessing and monitoring climate risk drivers, setting limits and other controls to keep the bank within risk  appetite, and reporting activities, as appropriate. |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Note:  1 Definition of climate risk amended as part of the updated to the Climate Risk Policy in 2023. See page  [70](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_232) for further detail. | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 53 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Managing risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| The Enterprise Risk Management Framework defines 10 Principal Risks | | | | |
| Principal Risks |  | Risks are classified into Principal Risks, as below |  | How risks are managed |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Operational risk |  | The risk of loss to the Group from inadequate or failed processes or systems, human  factors or due to external events (for example, fraud) where the root cause is not due to  credit or market risks. |  | Operational risks are managed in accordance with the Operational Risk Framework, owned and overseen by the  second line, and the standards within the Barclays Control Framework. The primary responsibility for the  management of operational risk rests within the business and functional units where the risk arises.  Management complete Risk and Control Self-Assessments to assess operational risks and the effectiveness  of the controls within processes. Identified risks, events and issues are escalated to senior management and  the Board to ensure timely notification and to agree the appropriate response. |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Model risk |  | The potential for adverse consequences from decisions based on incorrect or misused  model outputs and reports. |  | The range of controls owned by first line include: timely model identification, robust model development,  testing, documentation, annual assessment, and ongoing performance monitoring. The range of controls  owned by second line include: independent model validation, oversight over ongoing model performance, and  execution of overall model risk governance covering oversight and reporting and escalation to appropriate  forums and committees. |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Compliance risk |  | The risk of poor outcomes for, or harm to, customers, clients and markets, arising from  the delivery of the Group’s products and services (also known as 'Conduct risk') and the  risk to Barclays, its clients, customers or markets from a failure to comply with the laws,  rules and regulations applicable to the Group (also known as Laws, Rules and Regulations  Risk, 'LRR Risk'). |  | The first line is accountable for the overall assessment and management of compliance risks in their business  or function and are responsible for implementing the requirements outlined in the Compliance Risk  Management Framework (CRMF).  Compliance must oversee adherence to the CRMF and the management of compliance risk, and provide  independent second line of defence oversight to all Barclays businesses, providing advice and challenge where  appropriate. |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Reputation risk |  | The risk that an action, transaction, investment, event, decision, or business relationship  will reduce trust in the Group’s integrity and/or competence. |  | Reputation risk is managed by embedding our Purpose and Values, and maintaining a controlled culture within  the Group, with the objective of acting with integrity, enabling strong and trusted relationships to be built with  customers and clients, colleagues and broader society. Each business assesses reputation risk using  standardised tools and the governance is fulfilled through management committees and forums, clear  escalation and reporting lines to the Group Board. |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Legal risk |  | The risk of loss or imposition of penalties, damages or fines from the failure of the Group  to meet applicable laws, rules and regulations or contractual requirements or to assert or  defend its intellectual property rights. |  | Legal risk is managed by the identification and management of legal risks by the Legal function and the  escalation of legal risk as necessary. The Group’s businesses and functions have responsibility for engagement  of the Legal function in situations that have the potential for legal risk, Legal risk is also mitigated by the  requirements of the compliance risk management framework, including the responsibility of the legal  professionals to proactively identify, communicate and provide legal advice on applicable laws, rules and  regulations. |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial crime  risk |  | The risk that the Group and its associated persons (employees or third parties) commit or  facilitate financial crime, and/or the Group’s products and services are used to facilitate  financial crime. Financial crime undermines market integrity and may result in: harm to  clients, customers, counterparties or employees; diminished confidence in financial  products and services; damage to the Group's reputation; regulatory breaches; and/or  financial penalties. |  | The first line is  accountable for the overall assessment and management of financial crime risks in their  business or function and are responsible for implementing the requirements outlined in the Financial Crime Risk  Management Framework (FCRMF).  Financial Crime must oversee adherence to the FCRMF and the management of financial crime risk, and  provide independent second line of defence oversight to all Barclays businesses, providing advice and challenge  where appropriate. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 54 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Viability statement | | | | | | | | | | |

Consideration of the

# long-term viability of Barclays

### The financial statements and accounts

### have been prepared on a going concern basis.

Provision 31 of the 2018 UK Corporate

Governance Code requires the Directors to

make a statement in the Annual Report regarding

the viability of the Group, including an explanation

of how they assessed the prospects of the

Group, the period of time for which they have

made the assessment and why they consider

that period to be appropriate.

Time horizon

In light of the analysis summarised below, the

Board has assessed the Group’s current viability,

and confirms that the Directors have a

reasonable expectation that the Group will be

able to continue in operation and meet its

liabilities as they fall due over the next three

years. This time frame is used in management’s

Working Capital and Viability Report (WCR),

prepared at the start of 2025. The WCR is a

formal projection of capital and liquidity based

upon formal profitability forecasts. The

availability of the WCR gives management and

the Board sufficient visibility and confidence on

the future operating environment for this time

period.

The three-year time frame has also been chosen

because:

▪ it is within the period covered by the formal

medium-term plans approved by the Board

which contain projections of profitability, cash

flows, capital requirements and capital

resources

▪ it is also within the period over which internal

stress testing is carried out

▪ it is an appropriate horizon over which to

consider the impacts of new regulations in the

financial services industry.

The Directors are satisfied that this period is

sufficient to enable a reasonable assessment of

viability to be made.

Considerations

In making its assessment the Board has:

▪ carried out a robust and detailed assessment

of the Group’s risk profile and material existing

and emerging risks (see below for further

details), in particular those risks which senior

management believes could cause the

Group’s future results of operations or

financial condition to differ materially from

current expectations or could adversely

impact the Group’s ability to meet its material

regulatory requirements

▪ reviewed how those risks are identified,

managed and controlled (further detail

provided on pages [51](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_169) to [53](#iffd9a60ca2964596b8fd822f3801bf37_32-2-1-1-2921764))

▪ considered the WCR, which provides an

assessment of forecast CET1, leverage, Tier 1

and total capital ratios, as well as the build-up

of minimum requirement for own funds and

eligible liabilities (MREL) up to the end of 2027

▪ considered the Group’s Medium Term Plan

▪ reviewed the Group’s liquidity and funding

profile, including forecasts of the Group’s

Internal Liquidity Stress Test (ILST), regulatory

Liquidity Coverage Ratios (LCR) and Net

Stable Funding Ratios (NSFR)

▪ considered the Group’s viability under a

specific internal stress scenario (see below for

further detail)

▪ considered the stability of the major markets in

which it operates, supply chain resilience and

material known regulatory changes to be

enacted

▪ considered the sustainability of any future

capital distributions

▪ considered scenarios which might affect the

operational resilience of the Group

▪ considered factors that may inform the impact

of a severe recession in major economies with

affordability pressures on consumers from

high inflation and rising interest rates, energy

supply pressures, and financial markets

instability

▪ considered the impact of the Group’s ambition

to be a net zero bank by 2050 and support its

clients’ transition to a low-carbon economy,

including the need to continue to incorporate

climate considerations into its strategy,

business model, the products and services it

provides to customers and its financial and

non-financial risk management processes

▪ reviewed the draft statutory accounts and the

financial performance of the Group

▪ reviewed the possible impact of legal,

competition and regulatory matters set out in

Note 25 to the financial statements on pages

[497](#if6cbcacb40354ba794fc2cbbb41c371a_30877) to [510](#iaec37a89ddfe4188865098bdf5a4d84d_16449).

The Group's Medium Term Plan is based on

assumptions for macroeconomic variables such

as interest rates, inflation and unemployment,

which have been consistently applied for the

purpose of forecasting the Group’s capital and

liquidity position and ratios, as well as any credit

impairment charges or releases.

Assessment of the Group's risk profile

Risks faced by the Group’s business, including in

respect of financial, conduct and operational

risks, are controlled and managed within the

Group in line with the ERMF. Executive

management sets a risk appetite for the Group,

which is then approved by the Board. Limits are

set to control risk appetite, within which

businesses are required to operate.

Management and the Board then oversee the

ongoing risk profile. Internal Audit provides

independent assurance to the Board and

Executive Committee over the effectiveness of

governance, risk management and control over

current and evolving risks.

A full set of material risks to which the

organisation is exposed can be found in the

material existing and emerging risks on pages

[267](#i09521663a2c741ecb1ec37ebc542d399_761) to [282](#i2f0abeb569b04f62a38c7b7c12c4d37c_5764).

Certain risks are additionally identified as key

themes and monitored closely by the Board and

Board Committees. These are chosen on the

basis of their potential to impact viability during

the time frame of the assessment but in some

instances the risks may continue beyond this

time frame.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 55 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Viability statement (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

These particular risks include:

▪ the potential impact of increased recession

risk heightened by the turbulent geopolitical

outlook and volatile market conditions

▪ failure to successfully adapt the Group’s

operations and business strategy to address

the financial risks resulting from both: (i) the

physical risk of climate change; and (ii) the risk

from the transition to a low-carbon economy

▪ legal proceedings, competition, regulatory and

conduct matters giving rise to the potential

risk of penalties, damages or fines, loss of

regulatory licences and permissions and other

sanctions, as well as potential adverse impacts

on our reputation with clients and customers

and on investor confidence and/or potentially

resulting in adverse impacts on capital, liquidity

and funding

▪ sudden shocks or geopolitical instability in any

of the major economies in which the Group

operates which could alter the behaviour of

depositors and other counterparties, affect

the ability of the firm to maintain appropriate

capital and liquidity ratios or impact the

Group's credit ratings

▪ evolving operational risks (notably cyber-

security, technology and resilience) and the

ability to respond to the new and emerging

technologies in a controlled fashion.

As a universal bank with a diversified and

connected portfolio of businesses, servicing

customers and clients globally, the Group is

impacted in the longer term by a wide range of

macroeconomic, political, regulatory and

accounting, technological, social and

environmental developments. The evolving

operating environment presents opportunities

and risks in respect of which the Group continues

to evaluate and take steps to appropriately adapt

its strategy and its delivery.

Stress tests

The Board has also considered the Group’s

viability under a specific internal stress scenario.

The latest macroeconomic internal stress test,

conducted in H2 2024, focused on a ‘hard

economic landing’ where a demand shock

caused by weak consumer and business demand

drives economic contraction resulting in a severe

disinflationary environment. Climate risks have

been further embedded into the stress testing

framework with climate risk drivers included

within the internal stress test.

Key components of the macroeconomic

scenario included:

• severe UK recession (GDP low point -4.7%)

characterised by falling household real

incomes, a spiralling unemployment rate

peaking at 8.4%, declining economic

confidence and tight financial conditions.

Other major economies experience similar

shocks

• the sharp economic contraction causes

disinflationary movement, with UK inflation

falling to a low of 0.3% in 2025 whilst

recovering to the 2% Bank of England target in

the outer years. In response, central banks

swiftly loosen monetary policy – both the Bank

of England and the US Federal Reserve lower

rates to 0.5% at the peak of the stress

• residential house prices in the UK decline

29% while in the US real estate prices fall

25%, reflecting the contagion effects from

the financial markets.

• the climate drivers looked at the impact of

a series of physical risk events leading to a

drastic shift in public sentiment, demanding

a government policy response. Faced with

a severe economic recession, impactful

policies are announced to take effect during

the economic recovery. More details on the

climate aspect of the scenario on page [125](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_517)

The stress test outcome for macroeconomic

tests assesses our full financial performance

over the horizon of the scenario in terms of

profitability, capital, liquidity and leverage to

ensure the Group remains viable.

The Group-wide stress testing framework also

includes internal reverse stress testing

assessments, conducted once a year, which aim

to identify the circumstances under which the

Group’s business model would no longer be

viable, leading to a significant change in business

strategy and to the identification of appropriate

mitigating actions.

Examples include extreme macroeconomic

downturn (‘severely adverse’) scenarios, or

specific one-off events, covering both

operational risk and capital/liquidity items.

Reverse stress testing is used to help support

ongoing risk management and is an input to the

Group’s recovery planning process.

Legal proceedings, competition, regulatory and

remediation/redress conduct matters are also

assessed as part of the stress testing process.

Capital and the ILST are set at a level designed

to enable the Group to withstand various stress

scenarios. As part of this process, management

also identified actions, including cost reductions

and withdrawal from lines of business, available

to restore the Group to its desired capital

flight path.

The results of the macroeconomic internal

stress test were approved by the Board Risk

Committee and allowed the Board to approve

the Medium Term Plan.

These internal stress tests support the

conclusions of the WCR.

Based on current forecasts, taking account of

material known regulatory changes to be

enacted and having considered possible stress

scenarios, the current liquidity and capital

position of the Group continues to support the

Board’s assessment of the Group’s viability.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report |  | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 56 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Shareholder information | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Annual General Meeting (AGM) | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Location  QEII Centre, Broad Sanctuary,  Westminster, London SW1P 3EE  Date  Wednesday, 7 May 2025  Time  11.00am  The arrangements for the  Barclays 2025 AGM and details  of the resolutions to be proposed,  together with explanatory notes and  how to attend the meeting, will be  set out in the Notice of AGM to be  published on the Group's website  ([home.barclays/agm](https://home.barclays/agm) ). |  | Map for AR.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Key dates | | | |  |
|  | 28 February  2025  Full year dividend  record date | 4 April  2025  Full year dividend  payment date | 30 April  2025  Q1 2025 Results  Announcement | 7 May  2025  Annual General Meeting  at 11.00am |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

P

![]()

Pay parking available

(charges apply)

Keep your personal

details up to date

Please reme mber to tell Equiniti if:

• you move; or

• you need t o update your bank or building

society details.

If you are a Shareview member, you can update

your bank or building society account or address

details online. If you are not a Shareview member

you can update details quickly and easily over the

telephone using the Equiniti contact details on

the next page.

Dividends

The Barclays PLC 2024 full year dividend for the

year ended 31 December 2024 will be  5.50p per

share, making the 2024 total dividend  8.40p per

share.

Dividend Reinvestment Plan

Barclays offers a share alternative in the form of

a dividend reinvestment plan (DRIP) for those

shareholders who wish to elect to use their

dividend payments to purchase additional

ordinary shares, rather than receive a cash

payment. The DRIP is provided and administered

by Barclays’ registrar, Equiniti.

Share price Information on the Barclays share

price and other share price tools are available at:

[home.barclays/investorrelations](http://home.barclays/investorrelations)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details regarding the DRIP can be found at  [home.barclays/dividends](https://home.barclays/dividends) and shareview.co.uk/info/drip |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report |  | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 57 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Shareholder information (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Shareholder security  Shareholders should be wary of any cold  calls, emails, texts or instant messages with  an offer to transfer, buy or sell shares.  Fraudsters often use persuasive and high  pressure techniques to lure shareholders  into high-risk investments or scams. You  should treat any unsolicited contact with  caution.  Please keep in mind that firms authorised  by the FCA are unlikely to contact you out of  the blue. You should consider getting  independent financial or professional advice  from someone unconnected to the  respective firm before you hand over any  money.  Report a scam  If you suspect that you have been  approached by fraudsters please tell the FCA  using the share fraud reporting form at  [fca.org.uk/scams](http://fca.org.uk/scams) . You can also call the FCA  Helpline on 0800 111 6768 or through Action  Fraud on 0300 123 2040. |  |
|  |  |  |

Share Dealing Service, donations to

charity and returns to shareholders

During 2024, approximately £109,000 was

donated to ShareGift, an option open to

shareholders as part of the Share Dealing Service

launched in 2017. The initiative is aimed at

shareholders with relatively small shareholdings

for whom it might otherwise be uneconomical to

deal. The total donated since 2017 in Share

Dealing programmes is over £445,000.

In addition, as part of the Share Dealing Service,

some shareholders opted to sell their holding, as

is their right to. This resulted in approximately

£21.03m being returned to shareholders in 2024,

with a total of over £70.86m returned since 2017

via this service.

Managing your shares online

Shareview

Barclays shareholders can go online to manage

their shareholding and find out about Barclays'

performance by joining Shareview. Through

Shareview, you:

• will receive the latest updates from Barclays

direct to your email

• can update your address and bank details online

• can vote in advance of general meetings.

To join Shareview, please follow these two

easy steps:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Step 1 | Go to [portfolio.shareview.co.uk](http://portfolio.shareview.co.uk) |
| Step 2 | Register for electronic  communications by following the  instructions on screen |

Or use the QR code to register

![image.png]()

Returning Shares Not Taken Up

to shareholders

In 2024, we have continued the tracing process

to reunite over 60,000  shareholders who have

not cashed their Shares Not Taken Up (SNTU)

cheque following the Rights Issue in September

2013. In 2024 we returned over £78,000 to our

shareholders via this tracing process.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Useful contact details  Registrar  Holders of ordinary shares  The Barclays share register is maintained by Equiniti.  If you have any questions about your Barclays shares,  please contact Equiniti:  By phone:  + 44 (0)371 384 2055  (UK and international telephone number)  Note: Lines open 8.30am to 5.30pm (UK time)  Monday to Friday, excluding public holidays.  For the hearing and speech impaired Equiniti  welcome calls via Relay UK, for more information see:  relayuk.bt.com  Visit online:  shareview.co.uk  By post:  Aspect House  Spencer Road, Lancing, West Sussex  BN99 6DA  To find out more, contact Equiniti or visit:  home.barclays/dividends  Alternative formats  Shareholder documents can be provided in large  print, audio CD or Braille free of charge by calling  Equiniti.  +44 (0)371 384 2055  (UK and international telephone number) |  | Holders of American Depositary  Receipts (ADRs)  ADRs represent the ownership of Barclays  PLC shares which are traded on the New York Stock  Exchange. ADRs carry prices, and pay dividends, in  US dollars.  If you have any questions about your Barclays ADRs,  please contact Shareowner Services:  Electronically:  shareowneronline.com/informational/contact-us/  By phone:  +1 800 990 1135 (toll free in the US and Canada)  +1 651 453 2128 (outside the US and Canada)  By post:  Shareowner Services,  PO Box 64504, St Paul, MN 55164-0504, USA  Delivery of ADR certificates and overnight mail:  By post:  Shareowner Services,  1110 Centre Pointe Curve, Suite 101, Mendota  Heights, MN 55120-4100, USA  Qualifying US and Canadian resident ADR holders  should contact Shareowner Services for further  details regarding the DRIP.  Shareholder Relations  If you have any questions for Barclays about your  shareholding, please contact us:  By email:  privateshareholderrelations@barclays.com  By post:  Shareholder Relations  Barclays PLC, 1 Churchill Place, London E14 5HP  Please do not use this channel for general  solicitations, marketing or general  communications.  Any non-shareholder-related enquiries will not  receive a response. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report |  | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 58 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Important information | | | | | | | | | | |

Forward-looking statements

This document contains certain forward-looking

statements within the meaning of Section 21E of

the US Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as

amended, and Section 27A of the US Securities

Act of 1933, as amended, with respect to the

Group. Barclays cautions readers that no

forward-looking statement is a guarantee of

future performance and that actual results or

other financial condition or performance

measures could differ materially from those

contained in the forward-looking statements.

Forward-looking statements can be identified by

the fact that they do not relate only to historical

or current facts. Forward-looking statements

sometimes use words such as ‘may’, ‘will’, ‘seek’,

‘continue’, ‘aim’, ‘anticipate’, ‘target’, ‘projected’,

‘expect’, ‘estimate’, ‘intend’, ‘plan’, ‘goal’, ‘believe’,

‘achieve’ or other words of similar meaning.

Forward-looking statements can be made in

writing but also may be made verbally by

directors, officers and employees of the Group

(including during management presentations) in

connection with this document. Examples of

forward-looking statements include, among

others, statements or guidance regarding or

relating to the Group’s future financial position,

business strategy, income levels, costs, assets

and liabilities, impairment charges, provisions,

capital leverage and other regulatory ratios,

capital distributions (including policy on dividends

and share buybacks), return on tangible equity,

projected levels of growth in banking and financial

markets, industry trends, any commitments and

targets (including environmental, social and

governance (ESG) commitments and targets),

plans and objectives for future operations,

International Financial Reporting Standards

(IFRS) and other statements that are not

historical or current facts.

By their nature, forward-looking statements

involve risk and uncertainty because they relate

to future events and circumstances. Forward-

looking statements speak only as at the date on

which they are made. Forward-looking

statements may be affected by a number of

factors, including, without limitation: changes in

legislation, regulations, governmental and

regulatory policies, expectations and actions,

voluntary codes of practices and the

interpretation thereof, changes in IFRS and other

accounting standards, including practices with

regard to the interpretation and application

thereof and emerging and developing ESG

reporting standards; the outcome of current and

future legal proceedings and regulatory

investigations; the Group’s ability along with

governments and other stakeholders to

measure, manage and mitigate the impacts of

climate change effectively or navigate

inconsistencies and conflicts in the manner in

which climate policy is implemented in the

regions where the Group operates, including as a

result of the adoption of anti-ESG rules;

environmental, social and geopolitical risks and

incidents and similar events beyond the Group’s

control; financial crime; the impact of

competition in the banking and financial services

industry; capital, liquidity, leverage and other

regulatory rules and requirements applicable to

past, current and future periods; UK, US,

Eurozone and global macroeconomic and

business conditions, including inflation; volatility

in credit and capital markets; market related risks

such as changes in interest rates and foreign

exchange rates; reforms to benchmark interest

rates and indices; higher or lower asset

valuations; changes in credit ratings of any entity

within the Group or any securities issued by it;

changes in counterparty risk; changes in

consumer behaviour; the direct and indirect

consequences of the conflicts in Ukraine and the

Middle East on European and global

macroeconomic conditions, political stability and

financial markets; political elections, including the

impact of the UK, European and US elections in

2024; developments in the UK’s relationship with

the European Union (EU); the risk of

cyberattacks, information or security breaches,

technology failures or operational disruptions

and any subsequent impact on the Group’s

reputation, business or operations; the Group’s

ability to access funding; and the success of

acquisitions (including the acquisition of Tesco

Bank completed in November 2024), disposals

and other strategic transactions. A number of

these factors are beyond the Group’s control. As

a result, the Group’s actual financial position,

results, financial and non-financial metrics or

performance measures or its ability to meet

commitments and targets may differ materially

from the statements or guidance set forth in the

Group’s forward-looking statements. In setting

its targets and outlook for the period 2024-2026,

Barclays has made certain assumptions about

the macroeconomic environment, including,

without limitation, inflation, interest and

unemployment rates, the different markets and

competitive conditions in which Barclays

operates, and its ability to grow certain

businesses and achieve costs savings and other

structural actions. Additional risks and factors

which may impact the Group’s future financial

condition and performance are identified in the

description of material existing and emerging

risks beginning on page [267](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_862)  of this Annual

Report.

Subject to Barclays PLC's obligations under the

applicable laws and regulations of any relevant

jurisdiction, (including, without limitation, the UK

and the US), in relation to disclosure and ongoing

information, we undertake no obligation to

update publicly or revise any forward-looking

statements, whether as a result of new

information, future events or otherwise.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Climate and Sustainability report | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  | The Climate and Sustainability report forms Part 2 of the Barclays PLC 2024 Annual Report.  Parts 1, 2 and 3 together comprise Barclays PLC's annual accounts and report for the purposes  of Section 423 of the Companies Act 2006. | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | TCFD Strategy Recommendation A: |  |  |  |  | TCFD Strategy Recommendation B: |  |  |  |  | TCFD Strategy Recommendation C: |  |  |
|  |  | Describe the climate-related risks and  opportunities the organisation has identified over  the short, medium, and long term. |  |  |  |  | Describe the impact of climate-related risks and  opportunities on the organisation’s businesses,  strategy, and financial planning. |  |  |  |  | Describe the resilience of the organisation’s  strategy, taking into consideration different  climate-related scenarios, including a 2°C or  lower scenario. |  |  |
|  |  | [Risks and opportunities](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_205) | [64](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_205) |  |  |  | [Implementing our climate strategy](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_229) | [69](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_229) |  |  |  | [Resilience of our strategy](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_514) | [124](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_514) |  |
|  |  | [Risks](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_208) | [65](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_208) |  |  |  | [Achieving net zero operations](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_232) | [70](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_232) |  |  |  | Scenario analysis | [125](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_517) |  |
|  |  | [Opportunities](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_214) | [67](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_214) |  |  |  | Operational footprint dashboard | [73](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_241) |  |  |  | Barclays’ resilience to climate scenarios | [126](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_520) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [All other narrative](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_244) | [74](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_244) |  |  |  | Climate stress tests | [126](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_520) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Reducing our financed emissions](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_259) | [78](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_259) |  |  |  | 2024 Enhancements and beyond | [129](#i686d804114674ff69a91b96f29ea6ad2_2-1-1-1-2921764) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | BlueTrackTM  dashboard | [86](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97306779070607) |  |  |  | Challenges and limitations | [129](#i0b3d7587f8a542df96470a34390d3806_2-1-1-1-2921764) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [All other narrative](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_289) | [87](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_289) |  |  |  | [Important information/disclaimers](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_529) | [130](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_529) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Financing the transition](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_334) | [91](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_334) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Sustainable finance dashboard](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_355) | [93](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_355) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [All other narrative](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_358) | [93](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_358) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Working with our clients](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_370) | [97](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_370) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Embedding climate and sustainability](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_457)  [into our business](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_457) | [113](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_457) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Our approach to [nature](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_481) | [116](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_481) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Just transition | [118](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_15560) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Engaging with industry](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_499) | [119](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_499) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Barclays' approach to public policy](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_508) | [123](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_508) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 60 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Barclays’ climate strategy | | | | | | | | | | |

# A strategy for a better

# financial future

Our climate strategy is driven by consideration

of relevant risks and opportunities and in alignment

with our Purpose: working together for a better financial

future for our customers, clients and communities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Barclays’ climate strategy | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 1 |  |  |  | 2 |  |  |  | 3 |  |  |
|  |  | Achieving net zero  operations |  |  |  | Reducing our  financed emissions |  |  |  | Financing  the transition |  |  |
|  |  | Barclays is working to  reduce its Scope 1, Scope  2 and Scope 3 operational  emissions 1 consistent  with a 1.5°C aligned  pathway, and we plan to  counterbalance1 any  residual emissions. |  |  |  | Barclays is committed to  aligning its financing with  the goals and timelines of  the Paris Agreement,  consistent with limiting  the increase in global  temperatures to 1.5°C. |  |  |  | Barclays is helping to  provide the green and  sustainable finance  required to transform the  economies, customers  and clients we serve. |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Our strategy is underpinned by the way we assess and  manage our exposure to climate-related risk | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Our ambition is to be a net zero bank by 2050,

aligning our financing with the goals and timelines

of the Paris Agreement, by achieving net zero

operations, reducing our financed emissions and

financing the transition.

Achieving net zero operations

We are committed to achieving net zero

operations and have maintained and further

progressed on our milestones and targets. We

continued to source 100%Δ renewable electricity

for our global real estate portfolio ahead of our

2025 target and track ahead of our target of 90%

reduction of our Scope 1 and 2 market-based

emissions against a 2018 baseline – reducing

these emissions by 95%Δ. We also enhanced our

visibility and understanding of our supply chain

emissions data through increased supplier

engagements, unlocking new opportunities to

seek to decarbonise our supply chain.

Reducing our financed emissions

Driven by consideration of relevant risks and

opportunities and in alignment with our Purpose,

we are also committed to reducing our financed

emissions, which are those deriving from in-

scope activities of the clients that we finance. To

support our efforts to do so we have set 2030

financed emissions targets which integrate 1.5oC

aligned scenarios for eight high-emitting sectors:

Upstream Energy, Power, Cement, Steel,

Automotive manufacturing, Aviation, UK

Agriculture and UK Commercial Real Estate, as

well as 2025 targets for Upstream Energy and

Power and a convergence point for our UK

Housing portfolio.

Our Climate Change Statement outlines the

policy that supports our effort to reduce our

financed emissions in relation to certain sensitive

sectors. In addition, our Client Transition

Framework, through which we evaluate in-scope

corporate clients' progress toward business

models aligned with a transition to a low-carbon

economy, helps to inform our approach to

reducing financed emissions, and our client

engagement and decision-making processes.

We set out our progress against our financed

emissions targets in this report.  In particular, we

have reduced the emissions intensity of our

Power portfolio by 30% between 2020 and 2024

against our target of 30% by 2025 and our

Upstream Energy portfolio by 45% between

2020 and 2024 against our target of 40% by end

of 2030.

Note:

1 We define our Scope 3 operational emissions to include supply

chain, waste, business travel and leased assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 61 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Barclays’ climate strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Financing the transition

Capital is critical for a successful energy

transition and the scale of our business gives us

the opportunity to help finance this – to use our

global reach, products, expertise and position in

the global economy to work with our clients. We

believe banks can play a broader, systems-wide

role in supporting the transition beyond

financing, such as helping to create the

ecosystems in which low carbon technology can

flourish. This includes working with clients and

other organisations to unlock new financial

solutions, understanding and informing policy

and regulatory debates, and identifying ways to

support innovation and new climate solutions for

our clients.

The world needs to accelerate and scale the

supply and capacity of renewables and climate

tech solutions that will help to decarbonise high-

emitting activities, to reduce reliance on fossil

fuels.. Many highly carbon-intensive sectors

require finance to transition to a low-carbon

economy. The Climate Policy Initiative estimates

that this requires $7.4trillion of climate finance

annually through to 20301.

Barclays is committed to help finance the energy

transition. In 2022 we set a target to facilitate

$1trn of Sustainable and Transition Financing

between 2023 and the end of 2030. In 2024 we

facilitated $94.4bnΔ of Sustainable and Transition

Financing, of which $88.7bn was Sustainable

Financing and $5.7bnΔ was Transition Financing.

We are also focused on investing and scaling

climate tech, the physical and digital

technologies that will reduce or remove

greenhouse gas emissions or improve resilience

or adaptation to the physical impacts of climate

change, for example, – hydrogen, carbon

capture, batteries, among others. To support

this, Barclays Climate Ventures, formerly

Sustainable Impact Capital, has a mandate to

invest up to £500m of Barclays’ own capital by

the end of 2027 and has invested £203m into

over 20 innovative companies since 2020.

Integrating nature and human rights

considerations into our approach

Nature and social impacts are interlinked with

climate change and the efforts to mitigate and

adapt to it. During 2024, we continued our work

to build an understanding of how our activities,

and those of our clients, impact and depend on

nature. We also took further steps to enhance

and embed the Group’s approach to respecting

human rights informed by the 2023 salient

human rights risk assessments with the

corporate and investment bank financing

portfolios2.

Implementing our strategy against a shifting

landscape

While we have made progress in our ambition

towards becoming a net zero bank, and continue

to see a significant opportunity to demonstrate

our commercial leadership and support for our

clients in the transition, we recognise that the

shift to a low-carbon economy is complex and

subject to significant uncertainties.

Our ability to implement our climate strategy

depends heavily on our clients’ ability to

commercially decarbonise their business models,

which is influenced by a wide range of external

factors, including market developments,

technological progress and its financial viability, a

stable and supportive policy environment,

regulatory alignment, changes to societal

behaviour, geopolitical developments and

regional variations.

2024 marked the first year in which the monthly

global average temperature exceeded 1.5°C3 and

real economy emissions and government

policies to reduce them remain misaligned with

maintaining global warming at a 1.5°C average.

Further divergence in the policy environment

across the major global economies is likely to

exacerbate that trend in 2025.

Since we set our first emissions targets in 2020,

we have evolved our approach significantly,

developing new data sources, tools and products

to support our clients. Our climate strategy will

continue to evolve as we continue to pursue our

ambition of being a net zero bank by 2050

against the shifting and rapidly developing

landscape. Additionally, as scientific evidence

relating to climate change and information on

real-world progress towards net zero emerges,

we will incorporate this into our thinking and our

approach.

Our Transition Plan

Work is underway on a Transition Plan which will

set out in detail the actions we are taking to

support the implementation of our climate

strategy. The plan will also seek to incorporate

our developing thinking on nature and social

issues, highlight the key dependencies on our

path towards net zero and hopefully encourage

broader support in tackling them. We intend to

publish our Transition Plan later this year.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Please see the Barclays Climate and Sustainability report from  page [60](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_196) for further details on Barclays' ambition to be a net zero  bank by 2050.  Barclays' climate, sustainability, and ESG-related data, targets  and progress can be found within the ESG Data Centre within  our [ESG Resource Hub](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/).  Further details on our BlueTrack™ methodology can be found  within our Financed Emissions Methodology paper (published in  2024) accessible at: [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)  [resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/) |
|  |

Notes:

Δ2024 data subject to independent limited assurance under ISAE (UK)

3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited assurance scope and

conclusion can be found within the ESG Resource Hub:

home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-

disclos

1 Climate Policy Initiative – Global Landscape of Climate Finance

climatepolicyinitiative.org/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/

Global-Landscape-of-Climate-Finance-2024.pdf

2 This saliency assessment was completed for the then Corporate

and Investment Bank portfolio in 2023, which in today’s Group

structure equates to the Investment Bank and select parts of the

UK Corporate Bank.

3 https://climate.copernicus.eu/copernicus-2024-first-year-

exceed-15degc-above-pre-industrial-level#:~:text=The

%20monthly%20global%20average%20temperature,2024%2C

%20at%2017.16%C2%B0C.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 62 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Barclays’ climate strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

# Our strategy, selected

# targets and progress

### The table below sets out progress

### against our strategy and selected targets.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Strategic pillar |  | Previously Announced Target | Progress |
| 1  Achieving  net zero  operations | By end 2025 | | 2024 performance |
| Energy | • 100% renewable electricity sourcing for our global real estate portfolio by end of 2025 | 100%Δ  sourced |
| Reduction of GHG emissions | • 90% absolute reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions (market-based, against a 2018 baseline) | -95%Δ  reduction |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2  Reducing  our financed  emissions  Portfolio reduction  targets/  convergence point | By the end of 2030 | | Cumulative change |
| Upstream Energy1 | • 40% reduction in absolute CO2e emissions against a 2020 baseline of 74.1Δ MtCO2e (Scopes 1, 2 & 3) | -45% |
| Power1 | • 50-69% reduction in CO2e emissions intensity against a 2020 baseline of 311Δ kgCO2e/MWh (Scope 1) | -30% |
| Cement1 | • 20-26% reduction in CO2e emission intensity against a 2021 baseline of 0.631Δ tCO2e/t (Scopes 1 & 2) | -9% |
| Steel3 | • 20-40% reduction in CO2e emissions intensity against a 2021 baseline of 1.945 tCO2e/t (Scopes 1 & 2) | -23% |
| Automotive Manufacturing3 | • 40-64 % reduction in CO2e emissions intensity against a 2022 baseline of 174.8 gCO2e/km (Scopes 1, 2 & 3) | 1% |
| Aviation3 | • 11-16 % reduction in CO2e emissions intensity against a 2023 baseline of 882 gCO2e/RTK (Scopes 1 & 3) | 0% |
| UK Commercial Real Estate3 | • 51% reduction in CO2e emissions intensity against a 2023 baseline of 30.0 kgCO2e/m2 (Scopes 1 & 2) | -2% |
| UK Agriculture1 | • 21% reduction in absolute CO2e emissions against a 2023 baseline of 0.53Δ MtCO2e (Scopes 1, 2 & 3) | -11% |
| UK Housing3 | • Convergence point: 40% reduction in CO2e emissions intensity against a 2023 baseline of 32.1 kgCO2e/m2 (Scopes 1 & 2) | -1% |
|  |  |  |  |
| 3  Financing  the transition |  | | 2024 performance |
| Sustainable financing | • Facilitate $1trn of Sustainable and Transition Financing between 2023 and  the end of 20302 | • $94.4bn  Δ  • (LTD $162.2bn Δ) |
| Barclays Climate Ventures  (formerly Sustainable Impact  Capital) | • Increase mandate to invest up to £500m of Barclays' capital in climate tech start-ups by the end of 2027 | • £65m (£203m invested by the end of 2024) |

Notes:

Δ2024 data subject to independent limited assurance under ISAE (UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited assurance scope and conclusion can be found within the ESG Resource Hub for further details:  [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

1 Previously reported baseline values have been re-baselined in the current year

2 Our previously announced target to facilitate £150bn of social, environmental and sustainability-linked financing by 2025 was exceeded in 2021and £100bn of green financing by 2030 was exceeded in 2023.

3 Baseline values have not changed in the current year and have previously been subject to limited assurance under ISAE (UK) 3000 and ISAE3410. Limited assurance conclusions can be found within the ESG Resources Hub: [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 63 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Barclays’ climate strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Climate action roadmap  Barclays has been taking action on climate change for a number of  years. The below roadmap highlights key targets, actions and policies  relating to achieving net zero operations, reducing our financed  emissions and financing the transition. These are key milestones  on the way to achieving our ambition to be a net zero bank by 2050. | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Pre-  2018 |  | 2018 |  | 2019 |  | 2020 |  | 2021 |  | 2022 |  | 2023 |  | 2024 |  | 2025 |  | 2026 |  | 2030 |  | 2035 |  | 2050 |  |  |
|  |  | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  | Notes:  1 Financial Stability Board.    | 2 Taskforce on Climate-related Financial Disclosures.    | 3 See our Climate Change Statement which sets out our position and approach to financing certain sensitive sectors, taking into account relevant risk and other considerations as well as our  Purpose.    | 4 See section on Net Zero Operations for latest targets and milestones.    | 5 Paris Agreement Capital Transition Assessment.    | 6 See section Reducing our financed emissions.    | 7 Originally called Residential Real Estate, updated in 2024.    | 8 Barclays Climate  Ventures, previously Sustainable Impact Capital.    | 9 Net-Zero Banking Alliance.  | 10 Partnership for Carbon Accounting Financials.    | 11 PCAF Standard - PCAF (2022). The Global GHG Accounting and Reporting Standard Part A: Financed Emissions. Second Edition. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | • Joined Paris Pledge for  Action in 2015  • Signed statement of  support of the FSBs 1  TCFD 2  in 2017 |  |  | • Joined PACTA5  pilot  • Published Climate Change  Statement 3  setting out  restrictions for sensitive  sectors |  |  | • Founding member of the  NZBA 9  • Exceeded target to  facilitate £150bn of social,  environmental and  sustainability-linked  financing by 2025  • Exceeded  2025  operational emissions and  energy targets4 |  |  | • Announced 2030 Autos  financed emissions  target, convergence  point for UK Housing 7  and  ambition for 50% of  mortgages to have EPC C  or better by 2030 6  • Expanded our net zero  operations approach and  announced new  operational milestones4  • Exceeded target to  facilitate £100bn of green  financing by 2030  • Financing restrictions  came into effect for  certain thermal coal  mining, coal power and oil  sands clients3 |  |  | • Tightened financing  restrictions for coal-fired  power generation clients3  came into effect  • Transition plan  expectations for Energy  Groups in effect 3 |  |  | • Financing   to thermal coal  mining or coal-fired power  generation clients in the  EU and OECD will be  phased out 3  • Financing to clients with  >10% revenue from  thermal coal mining or  coal-fired power  generation in the RoW will  be restricted3 |  |  | • NZ ambition |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | • Announced 2030  Upstream Energy, Power,  Cement and  Steel  targets 6  • Announced $1tn  Sustainable and Transition  Financing target and  increased BCV 8  mandate  to invest up to £500m  • Announced new  operational emissions and  electricity sourcing  targets4  • Elevated Climate Risk to  Principal Risk  • Held a ‘Say on Climate’  advisory vote |  |  | • Updated Climate Change  Statement with new  financing restrictions for  upstream oil and gas 3  • Announced 2030 financed  emissions targets for UK  Agriculture, UK  Commercial Real Estate,  and Aviation, and updated  scope of UK Housing 7  convergence point6 and  EPC ambition  • Reported estimated full in-  scope balance sheet  financed emissions using  PCAF10  Standard11  methodology for first time |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | • Announced 2025 £150bn  social and environmental  financing target and 2030  £100bn green financing  target  • One of the first UK banks  to launch a 'Green  Home Mortgage'  • Announced targets to  reduce operational  emissions by 80% and  procure 90% renewable  energy by 20254 |  |  | • Announced ambition to  be a net zero bank by  2050  • Launched BlueTrack™  with 2025 Upstream  Energy and Power  financed emissions  targets6  • Launched £175m  Barclays Climate  Ventures 8  initiative |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | • Minimum requirements  for Scope 1 and 2 targets,  methane abatement and  venting/flaring for Energy  Groups will come into  effect 3 |  |  | • All financing   to thermal coal  mining or coal-fired power  generation clients will be  phased out3 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Risk and opportunities | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | TCFD Strategy Recommendation A: |  |  |  |  | TCFD Strategy Recommendation B: |  |  |  |  | TCFD Strategy Recommendation C: |  |  |
|  |  | Describe the climate-related risks and  opportunities the organisation has identified over  the short, medium, and long term. |  |  |  |  | Describe the impact of climate-related risks and  opportunities on the organisation’s businesses,  strategy, and financial planning. |  |  |  |  | Describe the resilience of the organisation’s  strategy, taking into consideration different  climate-related scenarios, including a 2°C or  lower scenario. |  |  |
|  |  | [Risks and opportunities](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_205) | [64](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_205) |  |  |  | [Implementing our climate strategy](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_229) | [69](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_229) |  |  |  | [Resilience of our strategy](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_514) | [124](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_514) |  |
|  |  | [Risks](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_208) | [65](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_208) |  |  |  | [Achieving net zero operations](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_232) | [70](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_232) |  |  |  | Scenario analysis | [125](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_517) |  |
|  |  | [Opportunities](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_214) | [67](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_214) |  |  |  | Operational footprint dashboard | [73](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_241) |  |  |  | Barclays’ resilience to climate scenarios | [126](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_520) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [All other narrative](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_244) | [74](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_244) |  |  |  | Climate stress tests | [126](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_520) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Reducing our financed emissions](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_259) | [78](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_259) |  |  |  | 2024 Enhancements and beyond | [129](#i686d804114674ff69a91b96f29ea6ad2_2-1-1-1-2921764) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | BlueTrackTM  dashboard | [86](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97306779070607) |  |  |  | Challenges and limitations | [129](#i0b3d7587f8a542df96470a34390d3806_2-1-1-1-2921764) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [All other narrative](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_289) | [87](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_289) |  |  |  | [Important information/disclaimers](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_529) | [130](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_529) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Financing the transition](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_334) | [91](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_334) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Sustainable finance dashboard](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_355) | [93](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_355) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [All other narrative](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_358) | [93](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_358) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Working with our clients](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_370) | [97](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_370) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Embedding climate and sustainability](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_457)  [into our business](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_457) | [113](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_457) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Our approach to [nature](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_481) | [116](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_481) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Just transition | [118](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_15560) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Engaging with industry](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_499) | [119](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_499) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Barclays' approach to public policy](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_508) | [123](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_508) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 65 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk and opportunities | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation A |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Climate-related risks identified over  the short, medium and long term |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our climate strategy is underpinned by the  way we assess and manage our exposure  to climate-related risks. Climate Risk is a  Principal Risk within the Barclays Enterprise  Risk Management Framework. |  |
|  |  |  |

Barclays faces exposure to climate-related risks

either directly through its operations and

infrastructure or indirectly through its financing

and investment activities. The two main

categories of climate risk are physical risks and

transition risks .

- Physical risk is defined by Barclays as the risk of

financial losses related to physical impacts of a

changing climate. Physical risks can be event

driven (acute risks), including increased

frequency and/or severity of extreme weather

events such as cyclones, hurricanes and flood.

Longer-term shifts in climate patterns (chronic

risks) arise from sustained higher temperatures

that may cause rises in sea levels, rising mean

temperatures and more severe weather events

such as increased occurrence of floods or fires.

- Transition risk is defined by Barclays as the risk

of financial losses caused by extensive policy,

legal, technology and market changes to address

mitigation and adaptation requirements related

to climate change.

Physical and transition risks can have varying

degrees of impact on Barclays and its clients,

influenced by geographic and jurisdictional

factors, including differing vulnerabilities to

physical hazards like flooding and hurricanes as

well as diverse regulatory requirements that

must be adhered to for transitioning to a low-

carbon economy.

Time horizons

The impact of physical and transition risks can be

significant and widespread, affecting Barclays'

portfolio and financial performance over short,

medium and long-term horizons. Significant

uncertainty remains around the timing of major

climate-related impacts, although some effects

have already surfaced, So far, these impacts,

have been largely contained within specific

geographies and sectors, but they carry the

potential to escalate and trigger broader impact

on financial systems.

In the short term, physical risks arising from

extreme weather events and climate-related

disasters pose a direct threat to Barclays' physical

assets and infrastructure. This can potentially

result in immediate losses, increased costs for

repair and higher insurance premiums. Similarly,

acute events may also potentially damage the

physical facilities of Barclays' clients or cause

business disruptions, which may adversely impact

the value of clients' assets, reduce their profitability

and subsequently lead to potential increase in

credit risk for Barclays. Additionally, business

facilities and operations in regions prone to high

physical risks may also experience higher insurance

premiums or limited insurance coverage.

Transition risks could  occur in all timeframes.

Short to medium-term developments may be

largely driven by new regulations and technological

breakthroughs aimed at replacing carbon-

intensive methods. There remains significant

uncertainty around the speed and scale of

transition. The cost of transitioning to cleaner

technologies and sustainable business practices

may strain the financial resources of businesses,

affecting their profitability and long-term viability.

There may be challenges related to employment

opportunities as businesses transition away from

carbon-intensive practices. This in turn may

impact the creditworthiness of Barclays' clients

and their ability to repay loans. Financial institutions

like Barclays could also face significant increases in

costs and resources allocated to adhere to new

policies, laws and regulations aimed at transitioning

to a low-carbon economy. This in turn may lead to

higher conduct and operational risks to Barclays.

Transition risks aimed at mitigating climate change

can also impact the profitability and value of assets

in Barclays' portfolio, particularly those linked to

carbon-intensive industries. Companies perceived

as slow to adapt or unresponsive to environmental

concerns may face reputational damage or legal

actions leading to decreased customer trust and

investor support. With escalating concerns and

heightened global awareness of climate risks, it is

likely that litigation linked to these risks will

increase. Additionally, Barclays may face greater

scrutiny of the type of business it conducts –

including in the form of adverse media coverage

and an increase in climate-related litigation cases.

This in turn may adversely impact customer

demand for Barclays' products, returns on

business activities, value of assets and trading

positions, resulting in higher impairment charges.

Looking to the longer term, the cumulative effects

of global temperature rise are likely to become

increasingly pronounced – influencing

ecosystems, sea levels and societal structures.

Climate change can also trigger tipping points

through feedback loops that amplify its effects.

Certain tipping points are already underway,

manifesting in observable changes across the

globe. Different tipping points, such as the melting

of ice sheets or changes in ocean circulation, have

varying time horizons. As the climate science

develops, it appears that some tipping points may

run on a shorter timeline than initially expected.

Accordingly, the uncertainty of exact timeframes

in which such tipping points are expected to

materialise adds a layer of complexity – making it

challenging to precisely predict when impacts will

materialise.

When considering the timescales of climate-

related risks, Barclays has categorised short,

medium and long term as follows:

• Short term (S): 0-1 year

• Medium term (M): 1-5 years

• Long term (L):  > 5 years.

The short-term timescale coincides with the short-

term plan for annual budgets and granular financial

plans. The medium term coincides with the five-

year financial, capital and funding plans. Barclays has

updated its definition for the long term horizon

from 5-30 years to >5 years. The revised definition

offers flexibility to conduct assessments across a

range of long-term timeframes, while also

supporting the development of Barclays' climate

strategy, including its sustainable finance

objectives. Additionally, the updated definition

aligns with the guidelines on time horizons specified

in European Sustainability Reporting Standards.

Climate change as a driver of risk

The feedback effects of climate risk drivers

through macro and micro transmission channels

are observed in Barclays' portfolio through

traditional risk categories such as credit risk,

market risk, treasury and capital risk, operational

risk and reputational risk. The approach for

managing climate-related risks is consistent with

other key risks, however there remains significant

uncertainty around when these risks will

materialise. Barclays has implemented a risk

management framework for managing financial

and operational risks from climate change which

integrates within the broader Enterprise Risk

Management Framework. This framework aims

to guide effective management of climate risk

and support the delivery of  Barclays' climate

strategy. Climate risk may also drive non-

financial risks such as reputational risk, which

continue to be managed under their respective

risk frameworks.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 66 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk and opportunities (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation A |

The Climate Risk Framework is reinforced by policies, standards and guidelines which contain control objectives and requirements that must be adhered to by different teams across business lines and risk

management departments.  Barclays' approach and framework undergoes regular reviews and updates – including changes to the risk taxonomy, definitions and methodology – to align with changing

regulatory expectations and external developments.

The potential impacts of physical and transition risk drivers will vary across Barclays' portfolios depending on composition, industry, geographic location, business operations and other contextual factors.

The tables below set out the example drivers, example potential impacts and expected time horizons of various physical and transition risks in accordance with the TCFD categories.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on how Barclays manages climate risk can be found on pages [284](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_922) to [286](#i5a038931e50f40d2b1ed572d784f7ee7_30482). |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Transition risks | Policy and legal | Reputation | Technology | Market |
| Example drivers | • Carbon tax impacting sectors and clients  • Enhanced GHG reporting obligations  • Government and non-governmental  organisations taking litigation actions | • Increased stakeholder concern or  negative stakeholder feedback  • Shifts in consumer preferences  • Stigmatisation of sectors | • Disruptive substitute technologies being  favoured because of low carbon footprint  • Development of emissions capture and  recycling facilities  • Investments in energy efficient products | • Changes in supply and demand of raw  materials  • Uncertainty in market signals  • Changing market sentiment |
| Example potential impacts | • Increased operating costs and  expenses  to  comply with new  regulations  • Write-offs and early retirement of assets  due to policy changes  • Increased costs associated with litigation  actions | • Increased costs and reduced demand for  products and services  • Decreased production capacity due to  poor employee attraction and retention  • Reduction in capital availability | • Write-offs and early retirement of  carbon-intensive assets  • Research and development expenditure  in new technologies  • Costs for adoption of new practices and  processes | • Increased costs and reduced demand for  products and services  • Increased production costs due to changing  input prices and output requirements  • Decreased revenue and repricing of assets |
| Expected time horizons | S, M, L | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Physical risks | Acute | Chronic |
| Example drivers | • Damage to fixed assets and infrastructure (e.g. property, power supplies) by wildfires  • Adverse impact on agriculture and production of soft commodities due to drought  • Transport difficulties and damage to infrastructure due to severe storm and flooding | • Change in weather and precipitation patterns resulting in reduced agricultural yields and  land no longer suitable for farming  • Potential population migration due to uninhabitable land  • Increase in sea levels and consequent coastal erosion requiring building of new seawall  and flood defences  • Rising temperatures resulting in diminished productivity and health issues |
| Example potential impacts | • Increased costs due to damage to facilities and potential devaluation of properties  • Reduced revenue from decreased production capacity  • Increased operating costs and decrease in sales due to unavailability of raw materials  and supply chain disruptions | • Reduced revenue from decreased production capacity and early retirement of assets  • Decrease in property values  • Increased costs and insurance for assets in high-risk locations  • Reduced revenue from lower sales and output |
| Expected time horizons | S, M, L | M, L |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 67 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk and opportunities (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation A |

Building our understanding of nature-related risk

Nature-related risks arise from an organisation's

dependencies and impacts on nature. These risks

can be physical risks and transition risks, which in

turn can present financial risks. As part of our work

to further build our understanding and

management of nature-related dependencies,

impacts, risks and opportunities,  we applied the

Taskforce on Nature-related Financial

Disclosures' (TNFD) ‘LEAP’ framework to clients in

our Barclays Mining and Barclays Europe Power

portfolios.

This work has drawn on experience from our

previous sector heatmap analyses and LEAP

assessment of our Food and Agriculture portfolio in

the UK and Europe, with the intention of developing

a replicable approach for assessing nature at a

sector level. Through these assessments Barclays

sought to identify the locations of operating sites of

in-scope Mining and Power clients and their overlap

with the Sensitive Locations criteria recommended

by the TNFD. For a selection of prioritised impacts

such as land use change, water use, air and water

pollution, Barclays evaluated the potential severity

and likelihood of these impacts occurring at these

sites located in Sensitive Locations and assessed

the related physical and transition risks in a

preliminary exercise using scenario analysis

techniques over short and medium-term horizons.

We are developing a set of recommendations to

enhance our approach to managing nature-related

impacts and risks, informed by the LEAP

assessment findings. In 2025, we plan to build on

our work undertaken in 2024 to conduct a pilot

engagement exercise with a selection of in-scope

Mining and Power clients, to share insights and –

where applicable – to explore their strategic and

financing requirements as well as undertake a

further sectoral LEAP assessment.

Furthermore, in 2025 we intend to publish a

whitepaper which details our approach and insights

from applying the LEAP framework as a financial

services provider.

Note:

In applying the above approach to our Barclays Europe Power and Barclays

Mining portfolios, we recognise that there remain limitations in the coverage

and quality of certain data sets – for example, differing spatial resolutions for

'state of nature' data, or limited availability of site-level corporate impact data

– that limit the ability of the exercise to draw reliably accurate conclusions for

certain areas at this time. We also note that the Power and Mining sectors are

highly regulated industries, subject to environmental permitting and scrutiny

throughout the lifecycle of all such operations.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Sustainability and climate-related  opportunities identified over the  short, medium and long term |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We recognise the opportunities for  Barclays arising from the global transition  to a low-carbon economy, which includes  scaling up zero or near-zero emitting  technologies and businesses and  supporting emissions reductions in high-  emitting and hard-to-abate sectors. At the  end of 2022, we announced a target to  facilitate $1trn of Sustainable and  Transition Financing by the end of 2030.  This followed a review in 2022 of the  financing requirements arising from the  global transition and the potential  addressable market for Barclays. |  |
|  |  |  |

The market opportunity

Our 2022 analysis indicated, across North

America, Europe and Asia Pacific (excluding

China) and based on the then existing policy,

technology and market developments, a 10-year

addressable opportunity of over $16trn to

finance the energy transition, including

renewables and early-stage climate technologies

that are needed to scale to support the transition

to net zero, and an estimated $3.5trn-6trn

annual opportunity in sustainable finance

instruments through to the end of 2030.

In the UK specifically, the analysis indicated that

Green Home Mortgages and retrofit finance for

homes represented a ~$400-600bn opportunity

through to the end of 2030; while retrofit

investment needed for non-residential buildings

in the UK represented a ~$27-41bn opportunity

over the same period.

We have continued to analyse the opportunity in

sustainable and transition finance as markets

evolve, building on our 2022 review, to further

inform strategic decision-making and evaluate

how we can best support our clients as they

transition. In 2024 our analysis looked at

financing opportunities for climate technologies

under a range of climate scenarios up to the end

of 2030 and identified key growth opportunities

in the short and medium term across renewable

energy (including wind and solar), low-emissions

transport, power grid and energy efficiency

technologies. We continue to see a significant

opportunity for Barclays.

To determine the addressable global market for

sustainable finance to the end of 2030, our 2022

market review leveraged widely used and credible

third-party sources including the IEA, IRENA,

Climate Bonds Initiative and the IFC as well as

Barclays' own industry, ESG and market research.

The analysis considered the investment needed

through to the end of 2030 for the world to align

to net zero, including the accelerated scenarios

reflecting possible policy and market

developments. Having determined the global

addressable opportunity, Barclays developed

scenarios for the bank's potential market for

various asset classes, product sets,

technological sectors and geographic markets,

validated through comparison with historic

growth rates and our projected share of the

overall market. We continue to assess and

update our view of the sustainable and transition

finance market opportunity, working with third-

party consultants and completing proprietary

analysis.

$1trn Sustainable and Transition

Financing target

Following analysis of the market opportunity for

sustainable financing, together with a review of

the Group's capabilities, in December 2022 we

announced a new target to facilitate $1trn of

Sustainable and Transition Financing between

2023 and the end of 2030.

We recognise that we must tackle the

decarbonisation of 'hard-to-abate' sectors that

are carbon intensive – including through scaling

and commercialising new technologies such as

hydrogen and carbon capture.

During 2023 we developed a Transition Finance

Framework, which we published in early 2024.

The Transition Finance Framework sets out the

criteria for the inclusion of transition financing in

our $1trn target. The inclusion of transition

financing reflects our recognition of the

importance of lending and facilitating funding and

investing in technologies and activities that

support GHG emission reduction (directly or

indirectly) in high-emitting and hard-to-abate

sectors.

Our progress towards achieving our ambition of

facilitating $1trn of Sustainable and Transition

Financing will be non-linear and depend on

appetite from our clients as well as broader

regulatory and policy factors. We will continue to

evaluate and evolve our approach to focus on

where Barclays can best support its clients and

capture the biggest share of the opportunity in

alignment with our broader Group strategy.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details of Barclays' sustainable finance targets can be  found on page [91](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_334) and further details on how Barclays' products  and services are harnessing these opportunities from page [97](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_370) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details of Barclays' Transition Finance Framework can be  found on page [93](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_358) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 68 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk and opportunities (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation A |

Group sustainable finance strategy

In 2023, we developed a roadmap to build a

market leading sustainable finance franchise and

to deliver on our $1trn financing target between

2023 and 2030 while supporting clients through

the energy transition.

This work built on the findings of the 2022 market

opportunity analysis we completed and

considered Barclays' competitive strengths to

identify strategic opportunities in sustainable and

transition finance where we believe Barclays can

differentiate itself and best support our clients

and the global economy to accelerate the

transition to net zero.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our strategy to deliver on our sustainable finance ambition | | | | |  |
|  | Three pillars where we can deliver for clients and stakeholders: | | | | |  |
|  | Support UK net zero |  | Leading climate tech  partner |  | Sustainable banking and  credit markets |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | • Deliver for customers and  clients through our  propositions for Real Estate,  SMEs and Agriculture  • Be the leading partner for UK  treasurers for sustainable  finance and sustainable  banking  • Support UK transition projects  through advisory and financing  solutions |  | • Facilitate the flow of capital to  new and existing technologies  critical to the net zero  transition  • Develop expertise and  infrastructure financing  solutions for the deployment  of new technologies  • Support climate tech  companies across their  lifecycle, from idea to IPO and  connecting corporate  customers to the start-up  ecosystem |  | • Utilise our strength in credit  markets to facilitate clients’  transition plans  • Play a leading role in the  creation of carbon and nature  markets  • Unlock additional sources of  capital, including through  securitisation, savings and  investments |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

The strategy aligns with the climate and

environmental themes that were identified when

we announced our $1trn Sustainable and

Transition Financing target in December 2022

and therefore underpins our plan to deliver on

that ambition.

In 2024, we continued to execute against this

strategy. We have mobilised a cumulative

$162.2bnΔ towards our $1trn financing target

since the start of 2023, hired experienced talent,

launched new products across our businesses

and developed new partnerships. Our progress

was recognised in 2024 by being awarded the

'Best Bank for ESG in the UK' award by

Euromoney for the second year running.

In 2024 we evolved our sustainable finance

strategy to adapt to internal and external factors,

including aligning it to the Group’s updated

strategy, with a refined ambition to be the UK-

centred leader in sustainable finance.

In 2024, a new role of Group Head of Sustainable

and Transition Finance was created bringing

together our Group Sustainability and

Sustainable Finance teams under one leadership.

This new structure has strengthened the team’s

ability to provide deep expertise, advice and high-

quality support to deliver commercial results

whilst also meeting the expectations of the

communities we serve.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| See page  [244](#i9d03d1f2237548e7816d0b0be5ed7b42_16359)  for more details |
|  |

Identifying nature-related opportunities

Nature-related financing presents  future

opportunities for the financial sector given the

capital requirements to halt and reverse nature

loss by 2030 as outlined in the Global Biodiversity

Framework.

The Framework, adopted at COP15, outlines the

biodiversity financing gap, including the role of

both public and private capital as an estimated

$700bn per year1 . As we execute our sustainable

finance strategy, we aim to identify opportunities

to play a role in supporting the financing of

nature.

In 2024, we assessed the potential nature

opportunities and products that Barclays could

target, with a deep dive review of four material

sectors for nature: Food, Agriculture, Mining and

Power. This found that there are opportunities to

support clients and their value chains with the

nature-positive transition. In many cases,

opportunities arise from helping clients avoid and

minimise negative impacts on nature, enhancing

their resilience and response to societal and

regulatory pressures.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| See the 'Financing nature' section on page  [95](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_361)  for details of our  approach |
|  |

Note:

1 cbd.int/doc/c/e6d3/cd1d/daf663719a03902a9b116c34/

cop-15-l-25-en.pdf

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Implementing our climate strategy | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | TCFD Strategy Recommendation A: |  |  |  |  | TCFD Strategy Recommendation B: |  |  |  |  | TCFD Strategy Recommendation C: |  |  |
|  |  | Describe the climate-related risks and  opportunities the organisation has identified over  the short, medium, and long term. |  |  |  |  | Describe the impact of climate-related risks and  opportunities on the organisation’s businesses,  strategy, and financial planning. |  |  |  |  | Describe the resilience of the organisation’s  strategy, taking into consideration different  climate-related scenarios, including a 2°C or  lower scenario. |  |  |
|  |  | [Risks and opportunities](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_205) | [64](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_205) |  |  |  | [Implementing our climate strategy](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_229) | [69](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_229) |  |  |  | [Resilience of our strategy](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_514) | [124](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_514) |  |
|  |  | [Risks](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_208) | [65](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_208) |  |  |  | [Achieving net zero operations](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_232) | [70](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_232) |  |  |  | Scenario analysis | [125](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_517) |  |
|  |  | [Opportunities](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_214) | [67](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_214) |  |  |  | Operational footprint dashboard | [73](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_241) |  |  |  | Barclays’ resilience to climate scenarios | [126](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_520) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [All other narrative](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_244) | [74](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_244) |  |  |  | Climate stress tests | [126](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_520) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Reducing our financed emissions](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_259) | [78](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_259) |  |  |  | 2024 Enhancements and beyond | [129](#i686d804114674ff69a91b96f29ea6ad2_2-1-1-1-2921764) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | BlueTrackTM  dashboard | [86](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97306779070607) |  |  |  | Challenges and limitations | [129](#i0b3d7587f8a542df96470a34390d3806_2-1-1-1-2921764) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [All other narrative](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_289) | [87](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_289) |  |  |  | [Important information/disclaimers](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_529) | [130](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_529) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Financing the transition](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_334) | [91](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_334) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Sustainable finance dashboard](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_355) | [93](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_355) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [All other narrative](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_358) | [93](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_358) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Working with our clients](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_370) | [97](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_370) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Embedding climate and sustainability](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_457)  [into our business](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_457) | [113](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_457) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Our approach to [nature](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_481) | [116](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_481) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Just transition | [118](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_15560) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Engaging with industry](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_499) | [119](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_499) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Barclays' approach to public policy](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_508) | [123](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_508) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 70 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 1 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Achieving net zero operations |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Although financing activities account for  the greatest proportion of our climate  impact, we continue to address our  operational emissions – an important factor  in meeting our ambition to be a net zero  bank by 2050. Decarbonising our  operations can have substantial benefits  for Barclays including cost savings, greater  operational resilience, potential  commercial opportunities, and  strengthening relationships with clients  and Third Party Service Providers (TPSPs)1. |  |
|  |  |  |

Defining net zero operations

We define net zero operations as the state in

which we will achieve GHG emissions reduction

of our Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 operational

emissions 2 consistent with a 1.5 oC-aligned

pathway and we plan to counterbalance 3 any

residual emissions.

We continue to review and enhance our

approach as data quality, scientific developments

and market practices evolve.

Net zero operations strategy

Our net zero operations strategy is focused on

decarbonising the most emission-intensive

areas of our operations, where we think we have

the greatest ability to influence a reduction in

those emissions over time, for example our real

estate, technology, travel and supply chain.

Our strategic levers of decarbonisation include:

• Reducing energy demand, improving energy

efficiency, electrification of our global real

estate portfolio and vehicles, renewable

electricity sourcing and replacing fossil-fuel-

powered infrastructure with low-emission

alternatives to reduce our Scope 1 and 2

emissions;

• Key stakeholder engagements and

collaborations, including  with TPSPs, landlords

and our colleagues, to track, manage and

reduce Scope 1, 2 and 3 operational GHG

emissions – while continuing to embed climate

considerations across our decision-making

processes, policies and contractual

requirements.

Progress to date

We have set milestones4 and targets5 to support

our progress towards net zero operations. In 2024

we continued to track ahead of our our milestone to

reduce by 50% our absolute Scope 1 and 2

location-based GHG emissions by the end of 2030

– reducing these emissions by 56% Δ against a 2018

baseline. This reduction is driven by ongoing work

across our global real estate portfolio6, including

energy demand reduction, for example by right-

sizing7 our real estate and by improving our real

estate's energy efficiency through our energy

optimisation programme, and by our progress with

our company cars' electrification. Also, an external

contributor to our Scope 2 location-based

emissions reduction was the decarbonisation of

some of the electricity grids in the countries in

which we have operational presence.

In 2024 we continued to source 100%Δ  renewable

electricity8 for our global real estate portfolio ahead

of our 2025 year end target and continued to track

ahead of our target of 90% absolute reduction of

our Scope 1 and 2 market-based emissions against

a 2018 baseline – reducing these emissions by

95%Δ. Our focus on renewable electricity sourcing

helped us maintain this target performance.

We have observed a reduction in our absolute

supply chain emissions of 36% against our 2018

baseline. Whilst we have observed a reduction,

there are limitations to our reported figure, as 54%

of our supply chain emissions are estimated using

GHG conversion factors applied to spend,

therefore our reported reduction may not directly

correlate to actual supply chain emissions

decarbonisation. To try to address this limitation,

our objective is to continue to work with our

TPSPs to seek to increase the volume and quality

of our primary data, having by the end of 2024

increased it by 19% from previous year. Enhanced

visibility and understanding of our TPSPs' climate-

related data will help us to assess our TPSPs’

progress more effectively against our milestones

and enhance our TPSPs' engagements.

Notes:

Δ2024 data subject to independent limited assurance under ISAE

(UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited assurance scope and

conclusion can be found within the ESG Resource Hub:

home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-

disclosures/

1 TPSP means any entity that has entered an arrangement with

Barclays in order to provide business functions, activities, goods

and/or services to Barclays.

2 We define our Scope 3 operational emissions to include supply

chain, waste, business travel and leased assets.

3 We aim to develop our approach to counterbalance residual

emissions as we near 2050, by evaluating latest technology and

market practices on carbon credits.

4 In this Achieving net zero operations section, a reference to a

'milestone' denotes an indicator we are working towards and

report against.

5 In this Achieving net zero operations section, a reference to a

'target' denotes an indicator linked to our executive

remuneration.

6 In this Achieving net zero operations section. a reference to

global real estate portfolio includes offices, branches, campuses

and data centres within our operational control.

7 In this Achieving net zero operations section, a reference to,

right-sizing means, we are exercising opportunities through

lease events or by way of negotiation to alter the square footage

of an existing occupation to optimise our space and associated

resources for our operational requirements in that location.

8 In 2024 we maintained 100% renewable electricity sourcing for

our global real estate portfolio through instruments including

green tariffs (16%), energy attribute certificates (EACs)(48%),

and energy attribute certificates from power purchase

agreement (PPA) (36%). Green tariffs are programmes in

regulated electricity markets offered by utilities, allowing large

commercial and industrial customers to buy bundled renewable

electricity from a specific project through a special utility tariff

rate. EACs  are the official documentation to prove renewable

energy procurement. Each EAC represents proof that 1 MWh of

renewable energy has been produced and added to the grid.

Global EAC standards for renewable claims are primarily

Guarantees of Origin in Europe and UK, Renewable Energy

Certificates (RECs) in North America and International RECs (I-

RECs) in a growing number of countries in Asia, Africa, the Middle

East and Latin America.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 71 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 1 |

Our net zero operations milestones1 and targets1

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| By the end of | Scope 1 and 2 | 2023 performance | 2024 performance | Scope 3 | 2023 performance | 2024 performance |
| 2025 | We have a target1 of 100% renewable electricity  sourcing for our global real estate portfolio | 100% | 100%Δ | We intend to work towards the milestone1 of 70% of  our suppliers, by addressable spend6, having science-  based GHG emissions reduction targets 7 in place | 57%8 | 64%8 |
| We have a target1 of 90% absolute reduction in our  Scope 1 and 2 market-based GHG emissions against a  2018 baseline | 93% | 95%Δ |
| We intend to work towards the milestone1 of 100%  electric vehicles (EV) transition for UK company cars | 88% | 98%2 |
| 2030 | We intend to work towards the milestone1of 100% EV  or ultra-low emissions vehicles (ULEV) for all company  cars | 42% | 57%3 | We intend to work towards the milestone1 of 90% of  our suppliers, by addressable spend 6, having science-  based GHG emissions reduction targets 7 in place | 57%8 | 64%8 |
| We intend to work towards the milestone1 of 50%  absolute reduction in our Scope 1 and 2 location-based  GHG emissions against a 2018 baseline | 52%4 | 56%Δ | We intend to work towards the milestone1 of 50%  absolute GHG supply chain emissions reduction  against a 2018 baseline | 32%9 | 36% |
| 2035 | We intend to work towards the milestone1 of 115 kWh/  m 2 /year average energy use intensity across our  corporate offices 5 | 2294 kWh/m2 /year | 225 kWh/m2 /year  (-28% against 2018  baseline) | We intend to work towards the milestone1 of 90%  diversion of waste from landfill, incineration and the  environment across key campuses 10 | 53% | 57% |
| We intend to work towards the milestone1 of 10 MW  on-site renewable electricity capacity installed across  our global real estate portfolio | 0.40MW | 0.40MW (<1% total  electricity use) |
| 2050 |  |  |  | We intend to work towards the milestone1 of 90%  absolute GHG supply chain emissions reduction  against a 2018 baseline | 32%9 | 36% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes:  1 We have made changes to our net zero operations progress table to more clearly distinguish between milestones and targets. This has not changed Barclays' approach to net zero operations and our milestones and targets. In this Achieving net zero operations section, a reference  to a 'milestone' denotes an indicator we are working towards and report against and a reference to a 'target' denotes an indicator linked to our executive remuneration.  2 The 98% comprise Battery Electric Vehicles (BEVs) and Plug-In Hybrid Vehicles (PHEVs) that are at a maximum of 50g CO2/km and a minimum 30 miles in electric range.  3 The 57% comprise for UK vehicles, BEVs and PHEVs that are at a maximum of 50g CO2/km and a minimum 30 miles in electric range; for Europe, vehicles BEVs and PHEVs that are at a maximum of 50g CO2/km; for India, vehicles BEVs.  4 For our FY2024 emissions portfolio we have re-categorised a portion of our Scope 2 emissions to Scope 3 Category 8 (Upstream Leased Assets) as these emissions have been identified as outside of our operational control. This has resulted in minor updates to FY2023 reported  EUI performance (a change from 228kWh/m2/year to 229 kWh/m2/year) and to FY2023 Scope 1 and 2 location-based GHG emissions performance (a change from 51% to 52%).  5 Corporate offices include campuses and offices within our operational control.  6 Addressable spend is defined as external costs incurred by Barclays in the normal course of business where Procurement has influence over where the spend is placed. It excludes costs such as regulatory fines or charges, exchange fees, taxation, employee expenses or litigation  costs, and property rent.  7 Targets are considered ‘science-based’ if they are in line with what the latest climate science deems necessary to meet the goals and timelines of the Paris Agreement – limiting global warming to well below 2°C above pre-industrial levels and pursuing efforts to limit warming to  1.5°C. The Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi), a partnership between CDP, the United Nations Global Compact, World Resources Institute (WRI) and the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF), provides companies with independent assessment and validation of targets and is  currently the internationally accepted standard.  8 Indicative number provided to illustrate the number of TPSPs by total addressable spend that have committed to or have science-based targets in place.  9 Assurance findings on our 2018 supply chain baseline identified certain data previously excluded from the initial data set. In addition to this, in 2024 the UK Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (Defra) revised their GHG emissions conversion factors, which Barclays uses  to calculate spend-based supply chain emissions. Our supply chain emissions baseline has therefore been recalculated to reflect both points, resulting in an aggregate increase in our 2018 supply chain baseline and therefore improvements in our previously reported supply chain  performance for 2023 (previously 28% GHG emissions reduction, now 32% GHG emissions reduction).  10 Campuses include 1 Churchill Place, Radbroke, Northampton, Glasgow, Pune, Whippany, 745 7th Avenue, Dryrock.  Please see ESG Data Centre for all recalculations and ESG Reporting Framework for our operational emissions accounting approach.  Δ  2024 data subject to independent limited assurance under ISAE (UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited assurance scope and conclusion can be found within the ESG Resource Hub: home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/. | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 72 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 1 |

Key external factors, dependencies

and assumptions

Our progress against our net zero operations

milestones and targets is likely to be volatile and

non-linear, due to our dependencies on broader

industry and external factors. For example,

dependencies on low-carbon technology

developments and their market adoption,

electricity grid decarbonisation and key policy

and regulatory changes in the markets where we

and our TPSPs operate.

Our progress may also be impacted by internal

management decisions based on key drivers

unrelated to climate, for example prudent risk

management practices.

We will aim to continue to evaluate and evolve

our strategic levers of decarbonisation taking

into consideration key external factors and

internal management decisions.

Our approach to operational  climate-

related data

Accurate and meaningful climate-related data1 is

central to our net zero operations strategy. The

data helps us better identify significant sources

and categories of emissions, understand which

actions to prioritise to reduce these emissions,

and model expected implications of our activities

and external factors. Ultimately, the data better

informs our strategic decision-making.

To date, we have been focusing our efforts on

increasing our climate-related data quality and

coverage. For example, in 2024:

• through continued TPSP engagements we

progressed to having 46% supply chain

emissions primary data in comparison to no

such data collection in 2018

• we expanded our operational GHG emissions

coverage to include an estimate of our global

employee commute emissions2, that include

emissions from the transportation of

employees between their homes and their

worksites and those from teleworking (working

from home). We plan to monitor these

emissions over time and seek to improve our

data accuracy, as we explore solutions to try to

address these.

We are investing in our internal ESG Data Hub,

our enterprise ESG data platform built on

modern, serverless cloud infrastructure. It

sources, stores, and transforms ESG data, and

aims to improve access to ESG data across the

Group, onboarding data from multiple sources

and making it available through applications or to

our other internal systems. To support our net

zero operations strategy, the ESG Data Hub will

aim to provide access to our climate-related data

on a timely basis, enhancing insights on the

climate impacts of our business decisions across

our operations.

The evolving nature of climate-related data,

market methodologies and our continuous data

enhancements, are likely to result in changes to

previously reported figures and the overall

trajectory of our decarbonisation efforts. In 2024

we recalculated3 our previously reported supply

chain emissions' baseline and 2023 emissions

due to the following:

• Assurance findings on our 2018 supply chain

baseline identified certain data previously

excluded from the initial data set.

• In 2024 the UK Department for Environment,

Food & Rural Affairs (Defra) revised their GHG

emissions conversion factors, which Barclays

uses to calculate spend-based supply chain

emissions.

Our supply chain emissions baseline and our

2023 reported supply chain emissions have

therefore been updated to reflect both points.

These changes resulted in improvements to our

previously reported supply chain performance

for 2023 (previously 28% GHG emissions

reduction, now 32% GHG emissions reduction).

Moving forward

To continue to inform our strategic approach,

focus areas and business decisions, in 2025 we

intend to review our net zero operations scope,

milestones and targets in line with short-,

medium- and long-term 1.5oC-aligned pathways.

As part of our review we will aim to evaluate the

latest science, market standards, and assess our

coverage of the most material operational

emissions.

Notes:

1 In this net zero operations section, climate-related data refers to

quantitative and qualitative data that informs our net zero

operations strategy. This may include but is not limited to GHG

emissions data, energy and water usage, TPSP decarbonisation

activities and industry data on climate scenarios.

2 Our employee commute emissions accounting approach aligns

to the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard guidance. Employee

commute includes emissions from the transportation of

employees between their homes and their worksites and those

from teleworking (working from home). We estimate these

emissions by using various data sources including survey data on

Barclays employees' commuting habits. For more detail on our

operational emissions accounting approach please see the ESG

Reporting Framework.

3 Please see ESG Data Centre for all recalculations and ESG

Reporting Framework for our operational emissions accounting

and recalculation approach.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 73 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 1 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operational footprint dashboard |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 Operational GHG emissions by Scope (location-based) | Scope 3 categories | | |  |
|  |  | 1 | Category 1, 2 & 4 supply chain emissions | 68.3% |  |
|  |  | 3 | Category 3 fuel and energy-related activities | 1.3% |  |
|  |  | 5 | Category 5 waste generated in operations | 0.02% |  |
|  |  | 6 | Category 6 business travel | 5.3% |  |
|  |  | 7 | Category 7 employee commute | 10.8% |  |
|  |  | 8 | Category 8 upstream leased assets | 3.2% |  |
|  |  | 13 | Category 13 downstream leased assets | 0.1% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

![Gradient_operatonal footprint.png]()

![]()

![13]()

![]()

location-based

3

7

8

6

1

![]()

![]()

![1]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions (location-based)  '000 tonnes CO2 e |  | Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions (market-based)  '000 tonnes CO2e |  | Supply chain emissions1  '000 tonnes CO2e |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 2024 | 8.9Δ |
| 2023 | 15.3 |
| 2018  baseline | 29.0 |

![9]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 93.8 |
| 101.8 |
| 211.2 |

![]()

-56Δ%

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| n | Scope 1 | n | Scope 2 (location-based) | Total |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 2024 | 8.9Δ |
| 2023 | 15.3 |
| 2018  baseline | 29.0 |

![190215511613991]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 10.7 |
| 16.9 |
| 234.7 |

![]()

-95Δ%

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| n | Scope 1 | n | Scope 2 (market-based) | Total |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |
| 2018  baseline |

![97306779060701]()

![]()

-36%

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| n | Category 1,2 & 4 supply chain emissions |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes  1 Our reporting of supply chain emissions includes the following  GHG Protocol Scope 3 categories: Category 1: Purchased  Goods and Services, Category 2: Capital Goods, Category 4:  Upstream transportation and distribution. In 2024 we  reported GHG emissions of Categories 1, 2 and 4 by  aggregating these under Category 1. It is our intent to assign  emissions to each of these separate categories in due course.  2 The methodology used to calculate our GHG emissions  follows the ‘Greenhouse Gas Protocol (GHG): A Corporate  Accounting and Reporting Standard (Revised Edition)’,  defined by the World Resources Institute/World Business  Council for Sustainable Development. We have adopted the  operational control approach on reporting boundaries. |  | 3 We continuously review and update our performance data  based on updated GHG emission factor, improvements in  data quality and updates to estimates previously applied. For  2024, we have applied the latest emissions factors as of 31  December 2024. All location- and market-based figures are  gross and do not include netted figures from carbon credits.  4 For our FY2024 emissions portfolio we have re-categorised a  portion of our Scope 2 emissions to Scope 3 Category 8  (Upstream Leased Assets) as these emissions have been  identified as outside of our operational control. This has  resulted in minor updates to FY2023 Scope 2 location-based  GHG emissions (a change from 87,197 tCO2e to 86,543  tCO2e). |  | 5    Assurance findings on our 2018 supply chain baseline  identified certain data previously excluded from the initial data  set. In addition to this, in 2024 the UK Department for  Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (Defra) revised their GHG  emissions conversion factors, which Barclays uses to  calculate spend-based supply chain emissions. Our supply  chain baseline and 2023 emissions have therefore been  recalculated to reflect both points, resulting in an aggregate  increase in our 2018 supply chain baseline (from 765,634  tCO2e to 913,967 tCO2e) and increase in our 2023 supply  chain emissions (from 552,367 tCO2e to  622,783 tCO2e).  Our operational footprint data follows a reporting period of  1 October 2023 to 30 September 2024. |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Δ 2024 data subject to independent limited assurance under  ISAE (UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited assurance scope  and conclusion can be found within the ESG Resource Hub:  home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-  disclosures/. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | ESG Data Centre  See our ESG Data Centre for further details of our  operational GHG emissions since 2018, including  our Scope 1, 2 location- and market-based and Scope 3  operational emissions data. For more information  on our operational emissions accounting approach  please see the 2024 ESG Reporting Framework. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 74 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 1 |

Reducing our Scope 1 and 2 emissions

In 2024, to reduce our Scope 1 and 2 emissions,

we continued to focus on:

• reducing our energy demand and improving

the energy efficiency of our global real estate

portfolio

• working on electrification of our global real

estate portfolio heating and cooling systems

and company vehicles

• working on renewable electricity sourcing and

installing on-site renewable electricity capacity

across our global real estate portfolio.

Global real estate portfolio

Reducing energy demand and increasing

energy efficiency

To reduce our energy demand and increase energy

efficiency, we continued to right-size our global real

estate portfolio, and expanded our UK energy

optimisation programme to global sites. The

programme aims to reduce the energy demand

of existing infrastructure during periods of low or

no occupancy and to increase energy efficiency

during normal operating hours, contributing in

20241 to approximately 8.26 GWh in energy

savings at our corporate offices and 0.33 GWh at

our retail branches. For example:

• As part of the programme our engineers

carried out evening inspections at 1 Churchill

Place, London2 where they identified cases

where equipment was running unnecessarily,

even though there was low or no occupancy.

As a result of these inspections in October

2024 the engineers adjusted our building

management system (BMS) settings, for

example by automatically switching off some

of the large screens across the building,

resulting in energy demand reductions.

• In 2024, through the energy optimisation

programme and infrastructure upgrades, we

also increased our energy efficiency during

normal operating hours. For example, we

upgraded our chillers and BMS at our

Sunderland corporate office3, resulting in

energy efficiencies at that site.

• We right-sized and improved the sustainability

of three of our retail branches by moving into

new sites. The designs of the new sites

focused on energy efficient infrastructure

installations including new lighting and heating,

ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC)

systems and in some instances solutions to

reduce heat and cooling loss by including

lobbies.

All of these efforts have resulted in a 49%

decrease in energy consumption across our

global real estate portfolio against a 2018

baseline and progress with our global corporate

offices energy use intensity (EUI) milestone to

225 kWh/m2/year in comparison to 229 kWh/m2/

year4 in 2023. As we continue implementing our

energy optimisation programme and investing in

new efficient equipment, our energy savings may

take time to materialise as we adjust our building

operations to these changes.

Electrification and reducing reliance on fossil-

fuel-powered infrastructure

In 2024, we continued to electrify our

infrastructure at selected sites, by replacing end-

of-life natural gas heating equipment with

electric powered alternatives and where possible,

investing in electrification as part of our campus

redevelopments. For example, at our Henderson

corporate office5 we installed an all-electric

kitchen, and as part of our Radbroke campus6

redevelopment, we plan to install ground source

heat pumps, to further reduce reliance on natural

gas and associated Scope 1 emissions.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Embedding sustainability considerations  into our 1 Churchill Place refurbishment |  |
|  | We are embedding sustainability  considerations as part of the planned  refurbishment project at our 1 Churchill Place  campus. We are investing in more sustainable  equipment; for example, in 2024 we installed  new multi-function units (combined chillers and  heat pump units) with the aim to improve the  campus’s energy efficiency and reduce natural  gas consumption. Also, we installed 209 smart  meters and are upgrading our BMS, to  efficiently manage and control our equipment;  for example, by adjusting our building ventilation  based on real-time occupancy, and therefore  reducing unnecessary energy consumption.  Our refurbishment experience and testing of  new sustainability technologies has led to  greater collaboration with our landlord  representatives. |  |
|  |  |  |

Our approach to renewable energy

In 2024, we maintained 100% renewable

electricity sourcing for our global real estate

portfolio, of which the UK PPA7 contributed to

36% of our sourcing, as it came live in 2024. The

remaining instruments used for our 100%

renewable electricity sourcing were green tariffs

and energy attribute certificates8, contributing to

the remaining 64% of our total sourcing.

We also continued to build on our on-site

renewable electricity capacity in pursuit of our

2035 milestone to have 10 MW on-site renewable

electricity capacity installed across our global real

estate portfolio. In 2024, we started installing solar

panels at our Whippany9 campus, received

planning permission from the local council to

proceed with solar panel installations at our

Radbroke campus and prepared to install solar

panels at 1 Churchill Place.

Collectively, our global real estate portfolio has

maintained 0.40 MW of renewable electricity

capacity and we expect this to increase once

Whippany, 1 Churchill Place and Radbroke

campus installations are complete.

We recognise that due to slow permitting

processes, inadequate grid infrastructure and

challenges with supply chain disruptions,

materials availability and market volatility, we may

experience longer lead times between initial

investments and the deployment of the

renewable energy projects.

Notes:

1 Data represents reduction from 1 October 2023 to

30 September 2024.

2 1 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5HP, UK.

3 Barclays Doxford Park, Sunderland, SR3 3XW, UK.

4 For our FY2024 emissions portfolio we have re-categorised a

portion of our Scope 2 emissions to Scope 3 Category 8

(Upstream Leased Assets) as these emissions have been

identified as outside of our operational control. This has resulted

in minor updates to FY2023 reported EUI performance (a change

from 228kWh/m2/year to 229 kWh/m2/year).

5 2280 Corporate Circle, Henderson, Nevada, USA.

6 Radbroke Hall, Knutsford, WA16 9EU, UK.

7 In 2022 Barclays signed a 10-year Power Purchase Agreement,

committing to purchase up to 160 GWh per year of energy from

Creah Riabhach, an onshore wind farm project in Scotland.

8 Energy attribute certificates not derived from our UK PPA.

9 400 Jefferson Park, Whippany, NJ 07981, USA.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 75 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 1 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Collaborating with our landlords  for our global real estate portfolio  decarbonisation |  |
|  | Reducing emissions from our leased assets  requires proactive engagement with our  landlords. In 2023, we developed the Barclays  Green Leasing Toolkit, which includes a  selection of template sustainability lease  clauses to help facilitate conversation and  collaboration with landlords on decarbonisation  opportunities. The Toolkit helps Corporate Real  Estate Solutions (CRES) teams identify gaps in  existing leasing transactions and apply  sustainability criteria to given projects.  Throughout 2024, we integrated those green  lease clauses in numerous lease agreements.  For example, the lease agreements for our new  corporate offices in Mumbai1 and Toronto2  include clauses on installation of metering and  sub-metering to track energy data for tenanted  areas and on reducing energy consumption.  We plan to continue to use Barclays Green  Leasing Toolkit to inform decisions for our  leased assets including our retail branches, as  well as collaborating with our real estate  partners and brokers to understand the pipeline  of sustainable real estate assets, and contribute  to industry discussions on tenants’  sustainability expectations from developers. |  |
|  |  |  |

Car fleet

Electrifying company cars

As part of our commitment to Climate Group’s

EV100 initiative, we have made progress in

transitioning our corporate vehicle fleet to

electric vehicles (EVs) or ultra-low emissions

vehicles (ULEVs). By the end of 2024, 98% of our

2,238 UK fleet were EVs and 57% of our 4,179

global fleet were EVs.

To support the programme, we continue to offer

all UK colleagues that require a company car for

their role funded home-charging equipment to

ease their transition to EVs. So far, 70% of eligible

colleagues have been provided with an EV

charging point at their home.

As of the end of 2024, we have also fully replaced

our existing Barclays Local Customer Channel

vans with electric vans.

Technology

In 2024 Barclays’ technology operations

contributed to a large proportion of Barclays’

operational GHG emissions. To continue to

address these emissions the Group Sustainability

Chief Information Office (CIO) has developed

granular GHG emissions dashboards for Barclays’

technology applications. These dashboards have

been embedded into standard reporting

frameworks, empowering application teams to

take informed actions aligned to our net zero

operations milestones and targets.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Further information about how Barclays addresses technology-  related operational GHG emissions can be found in the Supply Chain  section on page  [75](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_250) |
|  |

Addressing our Scope 3 operational

emissions

As of 2024, our accounted Scope 3 operational

emissions include supply chain, employee

commute, business travel, waste3, fuel and energy-

related activities3 and leased assets3, representing

approximately 89% of our total4 operational GHG

emissions, with supply chain contributing to the

largest proportion.

Supply chain

We have observed a reduction in our absolute

supply chain emissions of 36% against our 2018

baseline. Whilst we have observed a reduction,

there are limitations to our reported figure, as 54%

of our supply chain emissions are estimated using

GHG conversion factors applied to spend,

therefore our reported reduction may not directly

correlate to actual supply chain emissions

decarbonisation. To try to address this limitation,

our objective is to continue to work with our TPSPs

to seek to increase the volume and quality of our

primary data, having by the end of 2024 increased it

by 19% from previous year. Enhanced visibility and

understanding of our TPSPs' climate-related data

will help us to assess our TPSPs’ progress more

effectively against our milestones and enhance our

TPSP engagements.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Supply chain emissions primary  and spend-based data |

![104453604735255]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| n | Spend\* | n | Primary Data\*\* |

Notes:

\*Spend-based method: in other words our calculation is based on

the economic value of the goods and services purchased,

multiplied by relevant industry average emission factors (Defra).

\*\*Primary (TPSP sourced) data.

Integrating climate-related considerations

in our TPSP lifecycle

Since 2022 we have been integrating climate-

related considerations within our TPSP lifecycle,

including requirements in our standard contract

terms for our TPSPs. These requirements include

an obligation for our TPSPs to have an emissions

reduction programme in place, supported by a

public science-based reduction target and a

commitment to achieve net zero GHG emissions

no later than the end of 2050. In 2024, we integrated

consideration of inclusion of climate-related clauses

into our procurement process for all new contracts,

contract renewals, extensions and material change

notes executed by sourcing managers. We have

also included similar climate-related considerations

in our Barclays Code of Conduct for Third Party

Service Providers. By the end of 2024, 64% of our

TPSPs, by addressable spend5, had science-based

reduction targets in place, nearing our milestone of

70% by the end of 2025.

Working together to address our supply chain

emissions

We continued to invite our TPSPs to disclose their

climate-related information such as governance,

risk strategy, targets and performance, emissions

methodology and data, through CDP. In 2024,

78.5% of our invited TPSPs responded to CDP, an

increase from previous year and representing

approximately 73% of Barclays' 2024 supply chain

emissions. This has enabled us to garner insights

on our TPSPs’ decarbonisation maturity and to

continue fostering collaborative and transparent

conversations with them.

Notes:

1 Altimus, Whispering Heights Real Estate Plot 130, Pandurang

Budhkar Road, Mumbai, India.

2 333 Bay Street, Toronto, ON M5H 2R2, Canada.

3 While emissions from our waste, fuel and energy-related

activities and leased assets are lower than other operational

emissions, we pursue opportunities to reduce them, see Green

Leasing Toolkit page [75](#id637abd170034833b74ac813bfca1fd7_1-1-1-1-3495995) and circular economy principles and

zero waste approach on page [77](#ib59c20a508f9463396c8bfa48027bbfd_84487)

4 In this net zero operations section, our total accounted

operational GHG emissions include Scope 1, Scope 2 (location-

based) and Scope 3 category 1-8 and 13.

5 In this section, when referring to 'spend', this is addressable

spend, defined as external costs incurred by Barclays in the

normal course of business where Procurement has influence

over where the spend is placed. It excludes costs such as

regulatory fines or charges, exchange fees, taxation, employee

expenses or litigation costs, and property rent.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 76 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 1 |

Following from the CDP response, we directly

engaged with over 150 TPSPs; these represent

approximately 61% of Barclays' 2024 supply

chain emissions. As part of the engagements, we

outlined our climate expectations, discussed

their progress towards GHG emissions

reductions, and learned about their future plans.

We also emphasised the need to increase

provision of primary emissions data.

Enhancing our supply chain engagements

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Supply chain emissions by procurement  category |

![104453604736187]()

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| n | Technology |
| n | Real Estate |
| n | Professional Services |
| n | Banking Operations |
| n | Marketing |
| n | Market Data |
| n | HR |
| n | Trade Cycle |
| n | Other |

![]()

43%

Technology

In 2024, we began to develop a systematic

approach to prioritise our supply chain

engagements. We conducted a pilot focusing on

the technology category, as it is the biggest

contributor to our supply chain emissions,

representing 43% of these emissions in 2024,

therefore a category that will be prioritised for

business and TPSP engagements. From this

category we selected 25 TPSPs undergoing

contract negotiations, where we engaged both

the business owners of those contracts and the

TPSPs to evaluate and discuss opportunities to

reduce the TPSP's GHG emissions and improve

their climate-related data.

Following on from the pilot, we recognised the

need for early engagements with prioritised

TPSPs and key-decision makers to enhance our

supply chain decarbonisation efforts. Therefore,

in 2024 we invited our internal decision-makers

who oversee 63% of our top 500 TPSPs by

emissions, namely Accountable Executives from

our Technology and Real Estate procurement

category, to attend our first ESG supply chain

training programme. The intent of the

programme is to equip our internal decision-

makers with the information to drive meaningful

climate engagement with our TPSPs and to

inform decisions in relation to our supply chain,

for example working on inclusion of climate-

related clauses in our contract renewals terms

and the inclusion of climate-related criteria in our

Requests for Proposals.

In 2024, we also assessed the climate

commitments and primary data progress of our

top 50 TPSPs (based on emissions value), to gain

insights into their performance and identify

TPSPs and spend categories that require

increased attention going forward.

The insights from the pilot and our top 50 TPSPs'

review have informed the development of the

Barclays Supplier Transition Framework (STF),

which is intended to help scale the pilot principles

for prioritising TPSP engagement and drive more

tailored actions to decarbonise our supply chain.

In 2025, we intend to continue to develop and

operationalise the STF.

Even though we are taking multiple steps to

reduce our supply chain emissions, we recognise

that the decarbonisation of our supply chain

depends on the progress of our TPSPs, including

their dependencies on data availability, market

conditions and ultimately the broader

decarbonisation of the real economy.

Trave l

We continue to share guidelines with colleagues

on more sustainable business travel choices,

including at the point of booking and in our Travel

and Expense Policy. This Policy outlines our travel

principles, which include encouraging colleagues

to consider the climate impact of their travel

choices, and our expectation for colleagues to

consider whether travel is appropriate, or

whether the same business needs could be met

in another way. In 2024, we also continued to

review uptake of sustainable aviation fuel (SAF)

with our preferred airline partners, by gathering

insights on their future plans to increase SAF use.

Our 2024 total colleague business travel

emissions reduced by 35% against a 2018

baseline – noting these emissions increased by

15% compared to 2023. As we continue to

observe a resumption of air travel in comparison

to 2020 levels, we will evaluate other levers of

decarbonisation to try to reduce our business

travel emissions without compromising our client

service and employee experience.

In 2024, to improve coverage of our operational

GHG emissions we have calculated an estimate

of our employee commute emissions2. Although

we have already offered some options that will

support our employees to reduce these

emissions, for example EV charging stations

across selected sites and our UK EV Salary

Sacrifice offering, we plan to improve the

accuracy of our data and monitor these

emissions over time, as we explore other

solutions to try to address them. We recognise

to decarbonise our travel emissions we are

largely dependent on transport and grid

decarbonisation in the markets in which we

operate.

Carbon credits

Following a review of our approach to the use of

voluntary carbon market credits against our

operational emissions, we are aiming to

introduce an internal carbon pricing system from

2025. Our new internal carbon price will be linked

to emissions generated from air business travel.

We intend to use the proceeds of this pricing

system to purchase carbon removal credits.

Supporting our colleagues

We offer colleagues the tools and support

needed to inform and help reduce their individual

environmental footprints.

In 2024, for example:

• We continued to provide sustainability-related

benefits offering, for example our UK EV Salary

Sacrifice and Bike4Work schemes. We also

increased the sustainability-focused offers on

our corporate discount platform for UK

employees, for example by offering home

energy audits and discounts on EV charging

equipment.

• Colleagues completed over 310,000

environmental activities by using our Barclays

Go Green sustainability gamification

programme, that informs and allows

colleagues to track their actions to reduce

their personal environmental footprint.

• Recycle for Good was launched in six of our UK

corporate offices in partnership with

Computacenter (our global electronic waste

partner) to give colleagues a secure way to

recycle old personal technology and divert raw

materials in the devices back into the supply

chain.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further information about how Barclays engages with  colleagues can be found on page [114](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_466) |
|  |

Note:

1 Our employee commute emissions accounting approach aligns

to the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard guidance. Employee

commute includes emissions from the transportation of

employees between their homes and their worksites and those

from teleworking (working from home). We estimate these

emissions by using various data sources including survey data on

Barclays employees' commuting habits. For more detail on our

operational emissions accounting approach please see the ESG

Reporting Framework within the ESG Resource Hub:

[home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

[disclosure](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 77 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 1 |

Managing nature in our  operations

Nature is intrinsically connected to our efforts to

mitigate and adapt to climate change, help foster

a just transition, and support productive,

sustainable economies. As we continue to

improve our understanding of the

interdependencies across nature, climate and

social impacts, we expect to enhance our

consideration of nature as part of our net zero

operations strategy.

In 2024 we continued our nature-related

assessment for our global real estate portfolio

operations informed by the Taskforce on

Nature-related Financial Disclosures (TNFD)

LEAP (Locate, Evaluate, Assess, Prepare)

approach. As part of our assessment we

identified that approximately 10%1 of our global

real estate portfolio is located within 1km of an

area of biodiversity importance2 and

approximately 3%3 are located within water-

scarce regions. Taking into consideration our

operational business activities, proximity to areas

of biodiversity importance and water scarce

regions, our initial findings identified that

approximately 4%4 of our global real estate

portfolio as potentially contributing to nature

impacts, including the impact of water

consumption on local catchment areas and their

biodiversity.

We are already managing nature-related impacts

at some of our sites including waste and pollution

and have implemented measures to reduce

water consumption through installation of flow

restrictors, low flush sanitary fittings and, where

applicable, infrastructure to capture and recycle

rainwater or grey water. With the initial real estate

LEAP assessment findings, we will start

prioritising our nature-related activities to focus

our efforts on our priority sites. We will also work

to improve our internal nature-related data

capture, whilst acknowledging our reliance on

external market improvements to the data. Also,

as we evolve our net zero operations strategy

and continue to improve our understanding of

the impacts and dependencies of our operations

on nature, we aim to embed nature

considerations as part of our decarbonisation

activities, to ensure we deliver solutions that

address both our nature and climate change

impacts.

Circular economy principles and zero waste

We continue to embed circular economy

principles across our operations, by seeking to

eliminate waste at the source through resource

use reductions and by improving recycling rates.

Across our key campuses5 we have an ambition

to achieve and maintain TRUE (Total Resource

Use and Efficiency) zero waste certified projects

by end of 2035 with a milestone to divert 90% of

waste from landfill, incineration and the

environment by end of 2035 – and in 2024

achieved a 57% diversion rate of all waste, a 4%

increase from the previous year.

During 2024, we continued to:

• Eliminate waste by introducing reusable

beverage cups or dishware across our

campuses, resulting in all campuses having

a reusable programme in place.

• Improve recycling rates across our campuses

by increasing waste segregation streams,

installing composters and providing training to

our colleagues on campus. We installed mobile

resource hubs with improved labelling at our

Northampton campus and in the 1 Churchill

Place campus cafeteria. We now have on-site

composters at our Glasgow, Pune and Dryrock

campuses.

In 2024, our Pune campus successfully retained

its TRUE certification and to progress towards

the certification in remaining campuses, we

launched our Waste Ambassador Programme at

all our UK and US campuses. This is a training

programme which aims to empower our on-site

facilities team to support colleagues to correctly

segregate their waste and therefore reduce

contamination rates on campus. In 2024 the

training was delivered to our Go To Teams6 and

we plan to expand to additional facilities teams.

Moving forward we also seek to increase the

accuracy and transparency of our campuses'

waste-related data to better measure the impacts

of our initiatives and inform our decision-making.

Pollution management

We continue to operate pollution risks controls

across our global property portfolio where we

operate standby generators and store diesel.

The intent of these controls is to help us prevent

and mitigate water and soil pollution to the

environment. We have also remained certified to

ISO 14001 for 46% of our global real estate

portfolio, the international standard for designing

and implementing an Environmental

Management System.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on Barclays’ approach to nature can be found on  page  [116](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_490) |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Harnessing Barclays' client ecosystem |  |
|  | We continue seeking opportunities to  harness Barclays’ client ecosystem with  Unreasonable Impact companies to help us  to transition our operations towards net  zero. We work with eight Unreasonable  Impact companies across our global real  estate portfolio, including Winnow in several  of our campuses. Winnow is an AI-powered  food waste prevention technology, that uses  scales and scanning devices to track, learn,  and classify back-of-house prep food waste.  The dining staff use the data collected each  month to calculate and monitor diversion  rates to inform future menu planning across  campuses and reduce food waste. |  |
|  |  |  |

Notes:

1 The percentage of our real estate portfolio within 1km of an area

of biodiversity importance is based on the World Database on

Protected Areas (WDPA) and Natural England data sources as of

October 2023.

2 Areas of biodiversity importance include areas protected by legal

or other effective means and areas scientifically recognised for

importance for biodiversity, reference to: [tnfd.global/wp-](https://tnfd.global/wp-content/uploads/2023/08/Guidance_on_the_identification_and_assessment_of_nature-related-issues_The_TNFD_LEAP_approach_v1.pdf)

[content/uploads/2023/08/](https://tnfd.global/wp-content/uploads/2023/08/Guidance_on_the_identification_and_assessment_of_nature-related-issues_The_TNFD_LEAP_approach_v1.pdf)

[Guidance\_on\_the\_identification\_and\_assessment\_of\_nature-](https://tnfd.global/wp-content/uploads/2023/08/Guidance_on_the_identification_and_assessment_of_nature-related-issues_The_TNFD_LEAP_approach_v1.pdf)

[related-issues\_The\_TNFD\_LEAP\_approach\_v1.pdf](https://tnfd.global/wp-content/uploads/2023/08/Guidance_on_the_identification_and_assessment_of_nature-related-issues_The_TNFD_LEAP_approach_v1.pdf)

3 The percentage of our real estate portfolio within water-scarce

regions is based on the WWF Risk Filter source as of October

2023.

4 The percentage figure covers sites that were identified as

'priority' to Barclays using the LEAP approach, in the context of

our overall potential impact on nature; however, we recognise

that nature impacts of our direct operations are very low when

compared to other industries.

5 Key campuses include 1 Churchill Place, Radbroke,

Northampton, Glasgow, Pune, Whippany, 745 7th Avenue,

Dryrock.

6 Go To Teams are our front office on-site support team, helping

Barclays colleagues with all their workplace needs from

Corporate Office related, first line technology support and

Corporate Security first line checks.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 78 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 2 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Reducing our financed emissions |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We are committed to aligning our financing  with the goals and timelines of the Paris  Agreement, consistent with limiting the  increase in global temperatures to 1.5°C. To  meet our ambition, we need to reduce the  client emissions we finance – not just for  lending but for capital markets activities,  too. |  |
|  |  |  |

We work closely with our clients to ensure that

over time the activities we finance are aligned to

the goals and timelines of the Paris Agreement.

Consistent with our Purpose, and taking into

account considerations of all relevant business

factors, we have set emissions reduction targets

for our Upstream Energy, Power, Steel, Cement,

Automotive manufacturing, Aviation, UK

Commercial Real Estate, UK Agriculture

portfolios and convergence point for UK

Housing. We have also set clear restrictions on

financing certain activities.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on our financing restrictions can be found  on page [90](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_322) |
|  |

Understanding our financed emissions

A building block for Barclays' ambition to be a net

zero bank by 2050 is our ability to estimate the

full in-scope balance sheet financed emissions

1 In 2020, we developed our BlueTrack™

methodology to measure our financed

emissions and track our progress against our

Upstream Energy and Power generation

targets. As of 2023, we extended the scope of

our calculations to cover the full in-scope

balance sheet financed emissions based on

methodology which has been developed using

the PCAF Standard and expanded the scope of

BlueTrack™ to track our progress against

targets for a total of eight sectors as well as UK

Housing for which we set a convergence point.

2 In 2024, we have refreshed our estimate of full

in-scope balance sheet financed emissions.

These emissions are set out on pages [78](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_265) to [81](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_271)

where we also set out further information

about this methodology. Because it takes time

to fully analyse this data, these emissions are

as at December 2023. For sectors where we

have set 2030 targets, we have continued to

use the BlueTrack™ methodology and have

updated our financed emissions metrics and

progress against those targets with data as at

December 2024.

Our approach to disclosing financed emissions is

pivoted across two sections:

1 Estimating the full in-scope balance sheet

financed emissions (Scope 3, Category 15)

using a methodology which has been

developed using the PCAF Standard. The data

reported in this section of the Annual Report

(up to page [81](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_271)) is as at December 2023.

Hence, these numbers follow a lag of one year

when compared to other climate-related

disclosures based on December 2024 in this

report, due to the lead time required to fully

analyse our entire in-scope exposures.

2 Continuing to use the BlueTrack™

methodology to assess financed emissions for

material sectors and set 2030 targets

integrating 1.5°C scenarios. This data is being

reported as at December 2024.

Note:

1 PCAF Standard - PCAF (2022). The Global GHG Accounting and

Reporting Standard Part A: Financed Emissions. Second Edition.

Estimating the full in-scope balance sheet

financed emissions

Scope of activities included and basis of

preparation

We have estimated the financed emissions for

c.£793bn of Barclays' activity as at December

2023 (of which c. £441bn are on-balance-sheet

exposures) as set out in the following table.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Identification of in-scope exposure to calculate financed emissions  (as at December 2023) | | |
|  |  |  |
| Category | Value  (as at Dec 2023)  in £m | Comments |
| Total Barclays balance sheet | 1,477,487 |  |
| Exclusions: |  |  |
| Cash and bank balances, Cash collateral and  settlement balances, Derivative financial instruments,  Goodwill and intangible assets, Current tax assets,  Deferred tax assets, Other assets, Trading portfolio  assets, Reverse Repos, and Retail lending (personal  lending, retail cards) | (-)1,029,687 | Exposures which have been excluded by  the PCAF Standard |
| Property, plant and equipment | (-)3,417 | Emissions covered under Barclays  Scope 1 and Scope 2 |
| Retirement benefit assets | (-)3,667 | Emissions on Barclays Bank UK  Retirement Fund reported separately as  part of  Task Force on Climate-related Financial  Disclosures Report 2023 |
| Total Barclays exposure in scope for computing  financed emissions | 440,716 |  |
| Inclusions |  |  |
| Total Undrawn commitments and contingent  liabilities | (+)250,227 | We have gone beyond the scope of  PCAF’s definition of asset classes to  additionally cover undrawn  commitments and contingent liabilities.  We have excluded exposures for which  PCAF is yet to establish a methodology  (personal lending, retail cards and  Trading balances) from our total undrawn  commitments and contingent liabilities. |
| Capital markets financing (33% of Barclays share) | (+)102,238 | Equity holdings, Bond issuances, Equity  issuances, Syndicated loans |
| Total Barclays activities considered for financed  emissions calculations | 793,181 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 79 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 2 |

Our approach for estimating financed emissions

is based on a methodology which has been

developed using the PCAF Standard with the

following key exceptions:

1 We have gone beyond the scope of PCAF’s

definition of asset classes to additionally cover

undrawn commitments, contingent liabilities

and capital markets financing activities. For

instance, in the case of a loan we consider the

committed amount (both drawn and undrawn),

as opposed to just outstanding amounts

(which is the approach preferred by PCAF) for

calculating financed emissions.

2 We have also consistently used the book value

of equity and debt for all clients to calculate the

attribution factor, while PCAF recommends

using the Enterprise Value Including Cash

(EVIC) for listed entities.

3 PCAF recommends calculating emissions at a

client level. For certain sectors, clients could

have presence in activities across multiple

parts of the value chain and in such cases

reported emissions may not be consistent and

reliable to estimate financed emissions. To

overcome this challenge we calculate

emissions at an activity level, using a range of

options aligned to the PCAF Standard's

guidance to calculate client emissions.

For certain activities – including Upstream

Energy, Power Generation, Automotive

manufacturing, UK Agriculture and Aviation – we

employ asset-level production data to estimate

client emissions. For activities such as Cement

and Steel production, we use client reported

emissions. Where we do not have sufficient data

on reported emissions or physical activities – for

example, in relation to mortgages where we do

not have EPC data available – we use fall-backs

based on emission factors.

For an immaterial part of our balance sheet

(c.1%), where the appropriate sector fall-backs

could not be reliably obtained, we have used the

respective asset class  average economic

emissions intensity to estimate emissions.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Our Financed Emissions Methodology paper (published in 2025)  provides more details of our methodology and can be found  within the ESG Resource Hub: [home.barclays/sustainability/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)  [esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/) |
|  |

Emissions coverage

We have estimated the full in-scope balance

sheet financed emissions based on Scope 1 and

Scope 2 of our clients’ emissions as at December

2023. Hence, these numbers follow a lag of one

year when compared to other disclosures based

on December 2024 in this report. The lag of one

year is due to the lead time required to fully

analyse our entire in-scope exposures.

We have excluded our clients’ Scope 3 emissions

from these calculations except for activities

where we have set a target which covers Scope 3

emissions (which includes Upstream Energy,

Automotive manufacturing LDVs, Aviation and

UK Agriculture - Livestock and Dairy Farming).

This is due to challenges in sourcing reliable and

consistent data, not just on reported Scope 3

emissions but also the fall-back emission factors

for downstream emission estimations. As we

refine our approach and data sourcing strategy,

we will assess the suitability of including Scope 3

emissions in our financed emissions disclosures.

We have included emissions on a CO2e basis. For

activities where we have set targets, we have

included emissions relating to GHGs which are

relevant and material for the relevant sector.

One of the approaches that we can use to assess

the extent to which our financing is aligned to a

well-below 2  o C pathway is by calculating the

extent to which our financed emissions reduction

targets cover our full in-scope balance sheet.

Our 2030 financed emissions targets (and our UK

Housing convergence point) covering Scope 1

and 2 emissions integrate 1.5°C-aligned

scenarios and cover 43% of our full in-scope

balance sheet financed emissions. We have also

set 2030 financed emissions targets integrating

a 1.5°C aligned scenario covering Scope 3

emissions for Upstream Energy, Automotive

manufacturing LDVs, Aviation and UK Agriculture

– Livestock and Dairy Farming.

Our coverage of emissions where we have set

targets integrating a 1.5°C aligned scenarios

decreased from 55% reported last year. This

reduction was primarily driven by the decline in

emissions from power generation following

reductions in our total financing volumes within

this portfolio as well as impacts from changes in

company book value.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 80 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 2 |

Financed emissions for activities with targets (as at December 2023)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Activities | Scope 1,2 emissions (MtCO2 e) | | | | Scope 3 emissions (MtCO2 e) | | | |
| On-balance-sheet lending | Undrawn commitments  and contingent liabilities | Capital markets financing | Data Quality score1 | On-balance-sheet lending | Undrawn commitments  and contingent liabilities | Capital markets financing | Data Quality score |
| Mining and Quarrying |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Upstream Energy | 0.7 | 3.7 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 5.1 | 29.3 | 2.8 | 3.1 |
| Energy and water |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Power Generation | 1.0 | 11.5 | 4.2 | 3.1 | - | - | - | - |
| Agriculture, Food and Forest Products |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK Agriculture | 0.4 | 0.1 | - | 4.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | 4.4 |
| Manufacturing |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Automotive Manufacturing (LDV) | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 3.2 |
| Cement Manufacturing | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 2.1 | - | - | - | - |
| Steel Manufacturing | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 2.4 | - | - | - | - |
| Mortgages |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK Housing (Convergence point) | 1.6 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 3.5 | - | - | - | - |
| Materials and Building |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK Commercial Real Estate | 0.1 | 0.0 | - | 4.2 | - | - | - | - |
| Transport |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aviation | 0.7 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 3.0 |
| Total Portfolio | 4.9 | 19.4 | 5.2 | - | 5.8 | 33.6 | 4.5 | - |

Financed emissions for other activities not covered by targets (as at December 2023)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Activities | Scope 1,2 emissions (MtCO2 e) | | | |
| On-balance-sheet lending | Undrawn commitments  and contingent liabilities | Capital markets financing | Data Quality score |
| Mining and Quarrying | 1.3 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 2.8 |
| Energy and water | 1.2 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 2.7 |
| Agriculture, Food and Forest Products | 1.0 | 0.3 | - | 4.6 |
| Manufacturing | 1.5 | 6.6 | 1.3 | 2.8 |
| Mortgages | 0.2 | - | - | 5.0 |
| Materials and Building | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 4.0 |
| Transport | 0.5 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 3.7 |
| Other Sectors | 3.8 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 |
| Total Portfolio | 9.7 | 19.8 | 5.9 | - |
| Government and central bank | 17.9 | - | - | - |
| Government and central bank (excluding  LULUCF2) | 19.2 | - | - | - |
| Emissions covered under targets integrating 1.5°C  scenarios (excluding Government and central bank) | 43% | | | |

Notes:

1  For further details on Data quality score please refer 'Data sourcing and data quality' section on page [81](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_271).

2  Emissions excluding land-use, land-use change and forestry.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 81 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 2 |

Data sourcing and data quality

There are data quality challenges inherent in the

calculation of financed emissions.

Climate data, models and methodologies are

evolving – and are not yet at the same standard

as more traditional financial metrics. Our

financed emissions calculations rely on externally

sourced data mapped to internal customer and

client identifiers. The externally sourced data has

various limitations for each sector, including lack

of coverage, low resolution, consistency and

transparency of company-reported data, as well

as the time lag for external sources to report

estimates or actuals. Time lags in our external

data could be as much as two years for data such

as company value, company revenue share,

emissions, production capacity and capacity

factors. As a result, our financed emissions

metrics are at best an estimate of our clients'

activities on a given date, using the external data

available at that point in time.

We have scored the quality of the data we have

used to estimate our financed emissions using

PCAF's Global GHG Accounting and Reporting

Standard. In the Standard, data quality score

DQ1 and 2 relates to high quality from company

disclosures, DQ3 to emissions estimated using

physical activity data and DQ4 and DQ5 to

deriving emissions estimated using revenue or

asset-based emission factors. We disclose DQ

score at an activity level.

For activities where we have set targets (and for

our UK Housing convergence point), DQ is

mostly concentrated across DQ1/2 and DQ3

signifying that most of the relevant estimated

financed emissions are either company-reported

or calculated using the company’s physical

activity data.

For activities where we have not set targets,

activities have DQ score spread across the scale

which signifies we have used a combination of

Company reported emissions and revenue/asset

fallbacks to calculate financed emissions.

Our data vendor does not provide a split for

reported emissions between DQ1 and DQ2.

Hence, where we have relied on reported

emissions sourced from the data vendor, we

have conservatively used DQ2 for calculating DQ

scores at an activity level. This indicates that we

need to consider the current estimate of

financed emissions for these activities as highly

preliminary and indicative only, and which can

change materially as we improve data quality.

Our approach to reporting financed

emissions data

Given the evolving nature of climate data, models

and methodologies, past-period metrics may

change to reflect updates. To manage the

impact of these changes we have adopted a

principles-based approach to guide whether

prior metrics and baselines should be restated or

re-baselined. Where information has been

restated or re-baselined this will be identified or

explained.

We will continue to review and evolve our

approach as our processes mature and as

accounting practices become clearer.

• A restatement involves updating the historical

starting point for a period and, if the impact is

greater than five percentage points,

recalculating the historical performance.

• A re-baseline involves keeping the historical

performance constant and recalculating the

current period baseline to ensure consistency

when reviewing performance. The indicative

historical baseline will also be disclosed.

As a result, reported baseline metrics may

change from one reporting period to another and

direct like-for-like comparisons may not always

be possible from one reporting period to

another. Updates in external client data are

captured in-year.

In line with our reporting approach for past period

metrics, we have re-baselined the following

metrics:

• Our Upstream Energy baseline absolute

emissions metric from 75.4 to 74.1 MtCO2e to

de-scope two clients which were identified as

non-active in energy extraction activities

following internal assessment; and

• Our Power baseline physical intensity metric

from 326 to 311 kgCO2e/MWh primarily to

also include the emissions associated with

purchased power agreements for US

municipal power generation clients.

• Our UK Agriculture metric has been re-

baselined to reflect an enhanced methodology

that uses internal data on customers’ farming

activity (where such data is available (DQ3)),

with fallbacks to asset-based emission

intensities (DQ5) for customers where we do

not have such internal data available. The

enhanced methodology led to a significant

decline in baseline emissions reported last year

(which were calculated using PCAF emission

factors (DQ4-5)). Although our enhanced

methodology represents an improvement in

data quality, we still see limitations in the

internal data on customers' farming activity

including low coverage, lack of consistency and

time lags. As we continue to address these

data challenges and improve the coverage of

internal data, we may see further re-baselining

of the metrics in future years.

Please refer to page [85](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_283) for the re-baselined

metrics for these sectors.

Within Cement, we have included an additional

client in the portfolio baseline. Since the overall

impact of this addition was not material (<1%),

we have not restated the past period progress,

instead reflecting the progress in 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 82 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 2 |

Our approach to reporting financed emissions data

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Scenario |  | Our approach |
| Error identified in our internal finance data or  methodology | Restatement | • Financed emissions metrics for all years impacted by the error will be recalculated including the baseline year  • If the impact to portfolio progress over the reporting period is less than 5 percentage points (pp) we will reflect the  updated progress in the current reporting period and update the baseline. If the impact is greater than 5pp we will  restate prior progress. |
| Changes to our methodology and/or data sources to  calculate financed emissions (for example, including  additional GHGs) | Re-baseline | • The updated methodology will be applied from the start of the current reporting period  • The last reported financed emissions spot metric will be recalculated using the new methodology/data source to  provide the new baseline. This will ensure consistency of data and methodology when calculating our performance  • The recalculated baseline and the progress achieved to date will be used to disclose the theoretical baseline for the  year in which the targets were originally set  • The cumulative progress will be for the current reporting period (using the new methodology) and the progress up  until the last reporting period (using the old methodology). |
| Updates to external counterparty data driven by timing  lags when data is reported (for example, counterparty  valuations or emissions estimates) | Capture in-year | • The impact of updated external data will be included in the current period financed emissions data and the progress  metric for the current reporting period  • Data lags are inherent to the process and Barclays will endeavour to use the latest available data . Historically  reported metrics will not be updated for data lags. |

Financed emissions in scope

of our targets

Our targets

We set our initial targets for our Upstream Energy1

and Power portfolios in 2020, and since then have

expanded the scope of sectors covered under a

target to also include Cement, Steel, Automotive

manufacturing, Aviation, UK Commercial Real

Estate and UK Agriculture. We have also set a

convergence point for the UK Housing sector.

We keep our targets, policies that support our

progress towards them, and our year-on-year and

cumulative progress under review in light of the

rapidly changing external environment and our

need to balance a range of factors when managing

our portfolios including commercial objectives,

effective risk management and the need to support

governments and clients both in delivering an

orderly transition and providing energy security. We

expect progress towards our targets to be volatile

and non-linear. As the external environment in

which we and our clients operate shifts, and new

information becomes available to us, we may need

to update our approach to manage the

effectiveness and impact of our efforts to reduce

our financed emissions, while remaining focused on

our ambition to be a net zero bank by 2050.

Measuring our progress

We have developed our BlueTrack TM methodology

to measure and track our progress against our

targets. The first step of our methodology is to use

an external climate scenario to construct a Paris-

aligned portfolio benchmark that defines how a

given financing portfolio will need to reduce

emissions over time. We estimate certain financed

emissions within the selected boundary for a

sector, then aggregate these into a portfolio-level

metric, which is then compared to the benchmark.

Our approach is explained in more detail below.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Our Financed Emissions Methodology paper (published in 2025)  provides more details of our methodology and can be found  within the ESG Resource Hub at: [home.barclays/sustainability/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)  [esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/) |
|  |

Sector boundaries

We have set targets on the segment of the

value chain where either (i) it is generally

recognised that decarbonisation efforts are likely

to spur the rest of the sector value chain to fall

into alignment or (ii) where financiers are likely

to be able to engage with companies active

in that segment. Our choice of segment is based

on Barclays' own view, informed by guidance and

recommended practice from portfolio alignment

initiatives such as PACTA, SBTi and others.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 83 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 2 |

Emissions scope

Within the boundary of our target we aim to

capture the part of a company's value chain that

generates  most of their emissions, taking into

account considerations including materiality,

consistency to benchmark, level of control and

whether the emissions can be abated by the

company.  The financed emissions covered

under BlueTrackTM  are therefore a subset of the

total financed emissions for each customer or

client, as they only include the portion of the

client's activities that are within both the value

chain we have chosen for the sector, and the

scope and type of greenhouse gas emissions we

deem material for that activity. For example, our

Upstream Energy target includes Scope 3

emissions for carbon dioxide and methane –

recognising they are significant for a company

extracting fossil fuels.

Use of carbon credits

We do not allow company-purchased offsets

such as carbon credits to reduce emissions, as

we believe it is important to base a metric on

operational activities under a company's control.

We therefore do allow company-operated

removals, such as on-site carbon capture at a

plant. Given that company-operated removals

are currently marginal in the context of

emissions, they currently have no impact on our

portfolio-financed emissions metrics.

Portfolio-level metrics

Barclays uses two financed emissions metrics:

1. Absolute Emissions: a measure of the absolute

emissions generated, or fair share of the

company's emissions over time;

2. Emissions Intensity: how much CO2e (Carbon

Dioxide Equivalent) is released on average for a

certain amount of economic activity or

material produced.

We use absolute emissions for the Upstream

Energy and UK Agriculture sectors, whose

decarbonisation pathways rely on a reduction in

production volume as well as on a reduction in

intensity. The Upstream Energy sector cannot

reduce its carbon emissions intensity below a

certain point – a barrel of oil cannot be

decarbonised, for instance – and therefore a

reduction in absolute carbon emissions is more

appropriate. The Agriculture sector requires a

shift away from the production of meat and dairy

towards alternative protein sources, as farmers

respond to changing diets, and therefore a

reduction in absolute emissions is more

appropriate. We use emissions intensity for the

other sectors, whose decarbonisation pathways

rely primarily on reduction in intensity rather than

volumes. Both absolute and intensity metrics are

sensitive to factors which are not directly related

to real-world emissions. For example, absolute

emissions are sensitive to changes in the book

value of debt and equity, and intensity metrics

are sensitive to changes in revenue share.

Reference scenario2

Each of our 2030 targets were developed with

reference to a 1.5°C-aligned scenario. For the

majority this was using the most recently

available vintage of  the IEA's Net Zero by 2050

(NZE2050) scenario. In calculating a

convergence point for our UK Housing portfolio

and a target for UK Agriculture, we use a UK-

focused Balanced Net Zero Scenario developed

by the UK's Climate Change Committee (CCC

BNZ). For the UK CRE portfolio we use the

CRREM scenario that provides decarbonisation

pathways across different property types

consistent with the NZE2050 scenario. For the

Aviation sector we use the Mission Possible

Partnership (MPP)'s 'Prudent' (PRU) scenario – a

1.5°C-compatible roadmap for the sector to

achieve net zero emissions by 2050.

Baseline year

We measure our financed emissions for each

portfolio against a baseline metric determined in

the year we first assessed that target. The

baseline year therefore varies across the nine

sectors assessed to date, to ensure we are using

the most up-to-date data available when we set

our targets – or, in the case of UK Housing, a

convergence point.

Use of target ranges

Our 2030 financed emissions targets for five

sectors (Power, Cement, Steel, Automotive

manufacturing, and Aviation) are expressed as

ranges. The upper end of each range represents

the reduction needed to align with the 1.5°C

benchmark pathway at the time we set these

targets. The lower end reflects our assessment

of sector and client commitments at that time.

Since these targets were set, the NZE2050

scenario we used to inform these targets has

been updated and the scenario assumes slower

progress to the transition up to 20303. As a

result, some of our target ranges now exceed the

emissions reductions reflected in the latest 1.5°C

scenario.

While we continue to seek to reduce our financed

emissions in line with our ambition to be a net

zero bank by 2050, our ability to achieve

reductions within these ranges at any given point

in time depends on a wide range of factors and

scenario assumptions as explained in the Future

target progress section on page [88](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_12407).

Notes:

1 Originally called 'Energy', we updated the name in 2025 to

'Upstream Energy' to more precisely reflect the scope of the

target.

2 When we first developed BlueTrackTM, the best available scenario

to develop Paris-aligned benchmarks for our financing portfolios

was the International Energy Agency’s Sustainable Development

Scenario (SDS) which was aligned to a 1.7°C world. The 2025

targets set for the Upstream Energy and Power sectors were

informed by the SDS scenario.

3 [www.iea.org/reports/world-energy-outlook-2024](https://www.iea.org/reports/world-energy-outlook-2024)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 84 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 2 |

Overview of financed emissions targets and progress

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sector | | | | Setting our targets | | | | | Monitoring our progress in 2024 | | |
| Sector | Sector boundaries | Emissions  scope | GHG included | Reference scenario | Target metric | Unit of  measurement | Baseline  year | Target versus baseline | Cumulative  change | Absolute emissions  (MtCO 2e) | Physical intensity |
| Upstream  Energy | Upstream Energy (producers of  coal, oil, gas and NGLs) | 1,2 & 3 | Carbon dioxide and  methane | IEA SDS | Absolute  emissions | MtCO2 e  (absolute) | 2020 | -15% by end of 2025 | -45% | 41.1Δ | 59.1 gCO2 e/MJ |
| IEA NZE2050 | -40% by end of  2030 |
| Power | Power generators | 1 | Carbon dioxide | IEA SDS | Physical  intensity | kgCO2 e/MWh | 2020 | -30% by end of 2025 | -30% | 14.0 | 219Δ |
| IEA NZE2050 | -50% to -69%  by end of 2030 |
| Cement | Cement manufacturers | 1 & 2 | All GHGs | IEA NZE2050 | Physical  intensity | tCO2e/t | 2021 | -20% to -26%  by end of 2030 | -9% | 0.8 | 0.576Δ |
| Steel | Steel manufacturers | 1 & 2 | All GHGs | IEA NZE2050 | Physical  intensity | tCO2e/t | 2021 | -20% to -40%  by end of 2030 | -23% | 0.9 | 1.492Δ |
| Automotive  Manufacturing | Light Duty Vehicles  manufacturers | 1,2 & 3 | All GHGs for Scope  1 and 2; carbon  dioxide for Scope 3 | IEA NZE2050 | Physical  intensity | gCO2e/km 1 | 2022 | -40% to -64%  by end of 2030 | 1% | 3.8 | 176.3Δ |
| Aviation | Commercial Aviation (Air Travel)  – Passenger (including belly  cargo) and Dedicated cargo | 1 & 3 | Carbon dioxide for  Scope 1; All GHGs  for Scope 3 | MPP Prudent | Physical  intensity | gCO2e/RTK | 2023 | -11% to -16%  by end of 2030 | 0% | 4.9 | 879Δ |
| UK Commercial  Real Estate | UK Corporate Bank | 1 & 2 | Carbon dioxide,  methane and  nitrous oxide | CRREM II | Physical  intensity | kgCO2 e/m 2 | 2023 | -51% by end of 2030 | -2% | 0.1 | 29.5Δ |
| UK Agriculture | Livestock and dairy farmers | 1, 2 & 3 | Carbon dioxide,  methane and  nitrous oxide | CCC BNZ | Absolute  emissions | MtCO2 e | 2023 | -21% by end of 2030 | -11% | 0.47Δ | N/A |
| UK Housing2 | UK buy-to-let and owner-  occupied mortgages, Social  Housing and Business Banking | 1 & 2 | Carbon dioxide,  methane and  nitrous oxide | CCC BNZ | Physical  intensity | kgCO2 e/m 2 | 2023 | Portfolio convergence  point vs. baseline | -1% | 1.7 | 31.8Δ |
| -40% by end of 2030 |
| Notes:  1 Physical intensity (CO 2 e emissions per v-km travelled by LDV produced), expressed in gCO 2 e/km.  2 Barclays has identified a 2030 emissions intensity convergence point for UK Housing but has not set a formal target.  Δ  2024 data subject to independent limited assurance under ISAE (UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited assurance scope and conclusion can be found within the ESG Resource Hub: [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/) | | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 85 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 2 |

Baselines at December 2024

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sector | Unit | Baseline year | Baseline metric  (last reported) | Previously reported metrics | | Recalculated metrics | |
| Financed emissions  for December 2023 | Change at December  2023 (percentage change) | Recalculated  financed emissions  for December 2023 | Theoretical  baseline metric  (re-baselined) |
| Upstream Energy | MtCO2e (absolute) | 2020 | 75.4 | 42.5 | -44% | 42.0 | 74.1Δ |
| Power | kgCO2e/MWh | 326 | 241 | -26% | 232 | 311Δ |
| Cement | tCO2e/t | 2021 | 0.626 | 0.573 | -8% | 0.574 | 0.631Δ |
| Steel1 | tCO2e/t | 1.945 | No major impact of methodology changes | | | |
| Automotive Manufacturing1 | gCO2e/km | 2022 | 174.8 | No major impact of methodology changes | | | |
| Aviation1 | gCO2e/RTK | 2023 | 882 | No major impact of methodology changes | | | |
| UK Commercial Real Estate1 | kgCO2e/m2 | 30.0 | No major impact of methodology changes | | | |
| UK Agriculture | MtCO2e (absolute) | 2.4 | Re-baselining the UK Agriculture metric with an updated methodology | | | 0.53Δ |
| UK Housing1,2 | kgCO2e/m 2 | 32.1 | No major impact of methodology changes | | | |
| Notes:  1 Baseline values have not changed in the current year and have previously been subject to limited assurance under ISAE (UK) 3000 and ISAE3410. Limited assurance conclusions can be found within the ESG Resources Hub: [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)  [and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)  2 Barclays has identified a 2030 emissions intensity convergence point for UK Housing but has not set a formal target.  Δ    2024 data subject to independent limited assurance under ISAE (UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited assurance scope and conclusion can be found within the ESG Resource Hub:  [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/) | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 86 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 2 |

### BlueTrack™ dashboard

![]()

Progress of our financed emission metrics

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Upstream Energy  Absolute emissions MtCO 2 e (Indexed 2020 = 100) | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | IEA NZE Benchmark: World |  | Barclays' progress |  | Portfolio target path |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

![97306779060244]()

![]()

Dec'24: 41.1Δ

(-45%)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2020 | 2025 | 2030 | 2040 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Power  Physical Intensity kgCO 2 e/MWh (Indexed 2020 = 100) | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | IEA NZE Benchmark: World |  | Barclays' progress |  | Portfolio target path  (range) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![97306779060218]()

![]()

Dec'24:219Δ

(-30%)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2020 | 2025 | 2030 | 2040 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Cement  Physical Intensity tCO 2 e/t (Indexed 2021 = 100) | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | IEA NZE Benchmark: World |  | Barclays' progress |  | Portfolio target path  (range) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![97306779060270]()

![]()

Dec'24:0.576Δ  (-9%)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2020 | 2025 | 2030 | 2040 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Steel  Physical Intensity tCO 2 e/t (Indexed 2021 = 100) | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | IEA NZE Benchmark: World |  | Barclays' progress |  | Portfolio target path  (range) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

![97306779059930]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2020 | 2025 | 2030 | 2040 |

![]()

Dec'24: 1.492Δ

(-23%)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Automotive manufacturing  Physical Intensity (gCO 2 e/km) (Indexed December 2022 = 100) | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | IEA NZE Benchmark: World |  | Barclays' progress |  | Portfolio target path  (range) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![97306779059968]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2020 | 2025 | 2030 | 2040 |

![]()

Dec'24: 176.3Δ

(1%)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Aviation (Passenger and Cargo)  Physical Intensity (gCO2 e/RTK) (Indexed December 2023 = 100) | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | MPP Aviation Pathway |  | Barclays' progress |  | Portfolio target path (range) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![97306779060034]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2023 | 2025 | 2030 | 2040 |

![]()

Dec'24:879Δ

(0%)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | UK Agriculture  Absolute emissions (MtCO 2e) (Indexed December 2023 = 100) | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | CCC - Synthetic BNZP  Scenario: UK |  | Barclays' progress |  | Portfolio target path |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![97306779059562]()

![]()

Dec'24: 0.47Δ

(-11%)

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2023 | 2025 | 2030 | 2040 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | UK Housing  Physical Intensity (kgCO 2 e/m2 ) (Indexed December 2023 = 100) | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | CCC - Synthetic BNZP  Scenario: UK | ▲ | Portfolio  convergence point |  | Barclays' Progress | |
|  |  |  |  |

![97306779059551]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2023 | 2025 | 2030 | 2040 |

![]()

Dec'24:31.8Δ

(-1%)

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | UK Commercial Real Estate  Physical Intensity (kgCO 2e/m 2 ) (Indexed December 2023 = 100) | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | CRREM  II- 1.5 degree |  | Barclays' progress |  | Portfolio target path |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![97306779059573]()

![]()

Dec'24: 29.5Δ

(-2%)

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2023 | 2025 | 2030 | 2040 |

Note:

Δ   2024 data subject to independent limited assurance under ISAE (UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited assurance scope and conclusion can be found within the ESG Resource Hub: [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 87 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 2 |

Update on progress against targets

This section of the report provides an update on

our metrics and progress towards achieving our

2025 and 2030 targets. There are multiple

drivers behind the changes in our portfolio

metrics both in 2024 as well as cumulatively

against the relevant baseline years. This includes

changes in our financing across both our lending

and capital markets financing activity, our clients'

emissions, client data and metrics such as

company valuation, and other data inputs and

methodology updates as defined in our Financed

Emissions Methodology paper (published in

2024). Our progress in 2024 and our future

progress towards, and ability to meet, our targets

will be influenced by a wide range of external

factors in addition to the continued management

of our portfolios, balancing between our

commercial goals, risk management and other

non-financial objectives in support of our

strategy.

We expect to continue to see this impact our

metrics in the future as data availability and

quality, methodologies, guidance, and best

practices for calculating our financed emissions

metrics – all of which include differing levels of

estimation continue to evolve and be refined.

Additionally, our Cement and Steel portfolios are

comprised of a small number of clients. For these

metrics we rely on data reported by the clients in

those portfolios. Changes in the availability and

quality of that data can have a material impact on

our financed emissions metrics and progress

towards our targets.

Our future progress towards our targets is highly

sensitive to changes in our financing mix or in

clients’ emissions intensity data, including its

quality and availability.

See future target progress on page [88](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_12407).

As noted on page [81](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_25285) in line with our reporting

approach for past period metrics, we have re-

baselined our Upstream Energy, Power, Cement

and UK Agriculture metrics.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| See 'Data sourcing and data quality' on page [81](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_271) for more  information on the data used to estimate our financed emissions |
|  |

Upstream Energy

Our absolute financed emissions from our

Upstream Energy portfolio have cumulatively

decreased by 45% from our 2020 baseline. Our

cumulative progress largely reflects reductions in

our total financing volumes for this portfolio as well

as impacts from changes in company book values

which fluctuate year to year and thus impact

progress (either positively or negatively) against our

target. The 1% decrease in our financed emissions

in 2024 from our recalculated 2023 metric was the

net result of the impacts of client merger activity

that reduced Barclays attributed share of client

emissions partially offset by an increase in our

capital markets financing activity. While our

cumulative reductions continued to be above the

levels of our 2025 and 2030 targets for this sector,

as with all of our targets, there could be further

volatility, which could lead to changes in our

progress above or below our targets and the

likelihood of achieving our targets could be

significantly impacted by these variables and

dependencies, as well as actions that we may need

to take to manage our portfolio. Of our total

financed emissions in 2024, c.79% was related to

clients who have activities in oil, gas and natural gas

liquids (NGLs) production, with NGLs being relatively

immaterial. The remaining c.21% was attributable to

clients who have coal production.

Power

Our Power portfolio emissions intensity has

cumulatively reduced by 30% from our 2020

baseline the metrics for which were re-baselined

in 2024 (see page [81](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_25285)). The 4% decrease in our

portfolio emissions intensity in 2024 from our

recalculated 2023 metric was primarily driven by

our clients' continued progress in reducing their

own emissions intensity partially offset by a net

decrease in our lending volumes to low intensity

clients as facilities matured.

Within our Power portfolio, our clients' ability to

continue transitioning (and therefore our ability

to further increase our green financing to Power

portfolio clients which supports our progress

towards our target) is dependent on supply

chains for renewable energy, required

investments in grid infrastructure, a stable and

positive policy environment, and other factors

beyond their and our control, as well as our

clients' strategic and financing decisions, among

other things. While our 2024 reported level is at

our 2025 target, as with all our targets, there

could be further volatility, which could lead to

changes in our progress above or below our

targets and the likelihood of achieving our

targets could be significantly impacted by these

variables and dependencies, as well as actions

that we may need to take to manage our

portfolio.

Cement

Our Cement portfolio emissions intensity has

cumulatively reduced by 9% from our 2021

baseline, the metrics for which were re-baselined

in 2024. In 2024, there was a 1% decrease in our

portfolio emissions intensity from our

recalculated 2023 metric which includes the

impact of the inclusion of an additional in-scope

client as discussed in our 'Our approach to

reporting financed emissions data' section on

page [81](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_25285). Of the small number of clients in this

portfolio our progress to date has been driven by

increased activity with a very limited number of

those clients.

Steel

Our Steel portfolio emissions intensity has

cumulatively reduced by c.23% from our 2021

baseline. In 2024, our Steel portfolio emissions

intensity reduced by -7%. This was primarily

driven by changes in our financing portfolio.

Automotive manufacturing

Our Automotive manufacturing portfolio

emissions intensity has cumulatively increased by

c.1% from our 2022 baseline.Lin 2024, this was

primarily driven by increases to the emissions

factors used in our metric partially offset by

changes in our financing portfolio.

Aviation

In 2024, our Aviation portfolio emissions intensity

has largely remained flat as compared to our

2023 baseline. Decarbonising aviation remains

dependent on both the price and availability of

sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) and the continued

production and delivery of lower emissions

aircraft. These are key factors in determining

how quickly emissions intensity can reduce in this

sector.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 88 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 2 |

UK Agriculture

An improvement in data quality, achieved through

the integration of farm-level data, has allowed us

to enhance the Dairy & Livestock BlueTrackTM

model now as an asset-based emissions model

(see BlueTrackTM financed emissions

methodology). Over time, this will enable us to

better assess the impact of on-farm emissions

reduction measures and where our clients are

making positive change. We have re-baselined our

2023 Agriculture model on this basis. This does

not impact the existing 21% reduction target from

2023-2030.

In 2024, our UK Agriculture portfolio absolute

financed emissions have reduced by 11%. This

reflects the alignment of our financing activity

towards clients with lower emissions profiles and

those taking positive action towards reducing

on-farm emissions. We also consider impacts

from changes in client company value, which can

fluctuate year to year and is reported at a delay

due to the size of clients in this portfolio.

However, we continue to face challenges to

calculating emissions in the sector, notably a lack

of data on the activities and practices of our

agricultural customers, and modelling challenges

around agricultural emissions intensity. To help

advance approaches to Agriculture financed

emissions measurement, we are engaged in a

three-year collaboration with Oxford University

to develop food type production datasets for the

UK, with the aim of quantifying Barclays-financed

emissions in more detail and consider additional

transition risks.

UK Commercial Real Estate

During 2024, our UK Commercial Real Estate

portfolio emissions intensity has decreased by

2% from our 2023 baseline. This is against a

backdrop of a 5% increase in new lending in our

portfolio in 2024, reflecting that the new lending

was orientated towards better EPC rated

properties. The relationship-led nature of the UK

Corporate Bank and our in-house asset

management expertise enables a client-first

approach to influence transition planning at a

portfolio level. The decarbonisation of the UK

built environment remains dependent on

external changes and public policy interventions.

UK Housing

In 2024, we further expanded the scope of our

UK Housing portfolio to include our Kensington

Mortgage Company Limited book. Our UK

Housing portfolio’s emissions intensity

decreased by 1% during this period.  This reflects

the dependence of the decarbonisation of this

portfolio on external changes and public policy

interventions. Without these external changes,

Barclays cannot materially decrease the

emissions intensity of its UK Housing portfolio,

which is why we continue to measure our

progress against a 2030 emissions intensity

'convergence point', but have not set a formal

target at this time. We have made strong

progress against our EPC ambition for 55% of

in-scope properties and collateral with a known

EPC to be rated band C or better by 2030,

achieving 49.7% by the end of 2024.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| EPC ratings of properties and collateral  in scope of EPC ambition |

2024 total: 746,715

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 16,963 |  |
|  |
|  |

![20340965121257]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | 3,408 |
|  |
|  |  |
|  | 2,734 |
|  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| n | EPC rating G |
| n | EPC rating F |
| n | EPC rating E |
| n | EPC rating D |
| n | EPC rating C |
| n | EPC rating B |
| n | EPC rating A |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 49.7%  of properties and collateral rated  A-C of available EPCs |

Future target progress

Our progress towards our targets will be

influenced by a wide range of external factors

including shifts in capital markets, changes in

client financing needs, and the need to support

energy security and an orderly transition. Our

progress will likely remain volatile and non-linear

and will be affected by the complexity and

significant uncertainties around the transition to

a low-carbon economy as outlined in further

detail in 'Implementing our strategy against a

Shifting Landscape' on page [61](#i4d8523a901a749cda493b1045af42888_162172) and by the

examples outlined above in relation to specific

financed emissions targets (including in relation

to particular portfolio sensitivities such as those

relevant to Cement and Steel). In addition, the

data available to us continues to develop and as

new information becomes available, we may

need to update our approach.

We continue to manage our portfolios, balancing

between our commercial goals, risk management

and other non-financial objectives in support of

our strategy. As part of this we take into account

our relevant climate-related risks and

considerations, including how our portfolios are

performing against our financed emissions

targets so this can be evaluated in context

alongside other relevant business metrics.

We monitor our performance against our targets

on a regular basis. Where we identify targets are

potentially at risk of being missed – particularly as

target dates draw nearer and the opportunities

for us to take management actions narrow – we

will continue to reassess our approach, taking

into account broader business considerations

including potential franchise impacts.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details of how climate risk-related considerations are  managed can be found in the managing impacts in lending and  financing section on  page  [246](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_769) . |
|  |

Notes:

1 EPC ambition scope does not currently include Private Bank due

to EPC data reporting limitations.

2 Metric based on number of properties and collateral in portfolios

that make up the EPC ambition scope as of 31 December 2024.

3 EPC data for Barclays UK mortgages and Kensington Mortgage

Company Limited are as of 30 September 2024. Matched EPC

data for Social Housing and Business Banking Real Estate are as

of 30 November 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 89 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 2 |

Client Transition Framework (CTF)

We continue to embed our Client Transition

Framework (CTF) which is a tool we use to

evaluate certain corporate clients' progress

towards business models aligned with a

transition to a low-carbon economy. We conduct

annual assessments for Investment Bank clients

that are in-scope in sectors with 2030 financed

emissions targets. Clients who are assessed

receive a CTF score of T1 (best) to T5 (worst)

taking into account both ambition and credibility

components of our CTF as well as sector-

specific considerations.

In 2024, we assessed transition plans and

emissions trajectories for in-scope clients across

our Power, Upstream Energy, Steel, Cement,

Automotive Manufacturing, and Aviation

portfolios. We have enhanced our data collection

and scoring process, leveraging AI and other

technology to improve the quality and speed of

our review process.

CTF assessments continue to help to inform our

approach to reducing financed emissions, and

our client engagement and decision-making

processes. Financing decisions remain

transaction-specific and subject to standard

committee reviews, including for credit risk,

reputation, and capital impact.

Our CTF was assessed by Oliver Wyman, a

leading management consultancy, who found

the framework to be well designed, conceptually

sound and to compare well to current peer and

third-party approaches. We plan to continue to

implement enhancements to the CTF during

2025.

The CTF relies on clients' public transition plans

and other related disclosures. Any changes in the

breadth or depth of these, often voluntary,

disclosures could materially impact the results of

our CTF assessments.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Aggregate CTF results |

![103903848902668]()

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| % by client count | % by lending limits |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 | n | T1 (best) | n | T2 | n | T3 | n | T4 | n | T5 (worst) |
| 2024 | n | T1 (best) | n | T2 | n | T3 | n | T4 | n | T5 (worst) |

Note:

Charts and figures exclude clients determined to be out of scope for

the CTF assessments. Clients may have scores in multiple sectors

but are included only once to avoid double-counting.

In 2024 our assessments produced a net

improvement in client CTF Scores, reflecting

both enhanced transition plans and better data

collection.

To illustrate this take for example one of our

criteria as shown below using client counts.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Evidence of emissions reduction progress  for Scope 1 and 2 |

![103903848902674]()

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Two years of history | |

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| n | Increased emissions | n | Decreased emissions |

Note:

Analysis includes Scope 1 for Power and Aviation and Scope 1 and 2

for all other sectors. Where intensity-based emissions data was

unavailable, absolute metrics were used as an alternative measure.

Where insufficient disclosure history is available  the worst score is

assumed.

In 2024, more data to assess this criteria was

available as clients continued reporting on their

emissions metrics over time. This showed that

more clients have decreased their Scope 1 and 2

emissions than increased them.

Other findings, by client count, from our

assessments include:

• 83% have a short or medium-term public

emissions reduction target, a 2% increase

from 2023

• 85% have explicit board oversight of their

transition plan, a 3% increase from 2023

• 63% disclose that they have quantified at least

portion of their forward-looking capex plans

that align with their climate and sustainability

objectives, a 5% increase from 2023.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Upstream Energy portfolio CTF results |

![103903848903243]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 | n | T1 (best) | n | T2 | n | T3 | n | T4 | n | T5 (worst) |
| 2024 | n | T1 (best) | n | T2 | n | T3 | n | T4 | n | T5 (worst) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Power portfolio CTF results |

![103903848903400]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 | n | T1 (best) | n | T2 | n | T3 | n | T4 | n | T5 (worst) |
| 2024 | n | T1 (best) | n | T2 | n | T3 | n | T4 | n | T5 (worst) |

Note:

Charts and figures exclude clients determined to be out of scope for

the CTF assessments.

Incorporating nature into the CTF

In 2024, we piloted nature-related questions

within our CTF assessment for Power portfolio

clients. The evaluation covered four areas:

governance, strategy, policy approach, and

disclosure. Initial results showed that around

one-third of clients have Board-level nature

oversight, while most reference nature in their

policy commitments and in their sustainability

strategies. We plan to expand these nature

questions across CTF evaluations in 2025.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 90 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 2 |

Sensitive sector and area policies

In addition to setting sector-specific emission

reduction targets, consistent with our Purpose

and driven by consideration of all relevant risks

and other factors, we have outlined our approach

to financing certain sensitive sectors and areas in

our policies, each of which contains various

conditions, restrictions and other provisions

relevant to how we apply them. These policies

are listed below and set out in detail within our

policy statements.

Our sensitive sector and area policies are

regularly reviewed and updated in light of the

rapidly changing external environment, including

changing laws and regulations, and are informed

by engagement with our stakeholders, including

shareholders, clients, subject specialists and civil

society groups.

Our Climate Change Statement sets out our

positions and approach to certain sensitive

sectors, with tightening policy criteria and

increasing expectations over time.  In 2024 we

have updated the Climate Change Statement to

include requirements for upstream oil and gas

and restrictions on the type of exposures and risk

we will finance going forward, as well as additional

restrictions on financing in relation to the

Amazon Biome, ultra-deep water and extra

heavy oil and enhanced due diligence

requirements for biomass.

Barclays will continue to support an energy

sector in transition in line with our strategy and

associated policies. Requirements may be

affected (positively or negatively) by external

factors, including, for example, the public policy

and regulatory environment, technological

advancement, geopolitical or regional

developments, energy security, cost of living and

just transition factors.

We intend to continue to work with and support

our clients as they transition their business and

to monitor and engage with them on their

progress and the impact of external factors over

time, including  through our enhanced due

diligence (EDD)  and Client Transition Framework

(CTF).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on Enhanced Due Diligence can be found on  page  [246](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_775) and Client Transition Framework on  page [89](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_292) |
|  |

We anticipate that companies which are unable

to effectively manage their sustainability and

climate-related risks may find it increasingly

difficult to access financing, including through

Barclays. Additional positions and approach to

financing sensitive sectors and areas are set out

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Sensitive sector policies | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Climate Change | |  | Forestry and Agricultural  Commodities |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  | • Upstream oil and gas  • Unconventional oil and gas  – Oil sands  – Fracking  – Arctic oil and gas  – Amazon oil and gas  – Ultra-deep water  – Extra heavy oil  • Thermal coal mining  • Thermal coal power  • Biomass | |  | • Timber, pulp and paper  • Palm oil  • Soy  • Beef |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details can be found at:  [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/statements-and-policy-positions/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/statements-and-policy-positions/) |
|  |

in our policy statements relating to Forestry and

Agricultural Commodities as well as Protected

Areas (previously World Heritage Site and

Ramsar Wetlands), with the latter being updated

in February 2025.

Our Forestry and Agricultural Commodities

Statement aims to address the potential

deforestation, land conversion and human rights

impacts associated with our financing of the

forestry and agricultural commodities sectors.

We will keep our policies, targets and progress

under review in light of the output of both EDD

and CTF reviews, the rapidly changing external

environment and the need to support

governments and clients, in our efforts to meet

our ambition of being a net zero bank by 2050.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Protected Areas Statement  Protected Areas are known for including  areas of high biodiversity value, and have  a crucial role to play in tackling the global  biodiversity crisis, as well as helping to  mitigate and adapt to climate change.  The need to conserve protected areas was  recognised in the Global Biodiversity  Framework, which includes a target to ensure  the conservation and management of at  least 30 per cent globally of land areas and  of sea areas, by 2030.  In February 2025, we broadened the scope  of the Barclays World Heritage Site and  Ramsar Wetland Statement (now renamed  the Protected Areas Statement) to include  a restriction in relation to the provision of  project finance to support the development  or expansion of a material project in a  Protected Area1 and/or its buffer zones.  In addition to the Protected Areas  Statement, there are also restrictions in  relation to a number of sensitive locations,  which may include Protected Areas, in our  Climate Change Statement and Forestry  and Agricultural Commodities Statement.  These include restrictions related to oil and  gas projects in the Amazon Biome and the  Arctic Circle. |  |
|  |  | A |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Our policy statements, including the Protected Areas  Statement, can be found on the Barclays ESG Resource Hub  at: [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/statements-and-policy-positions/)  [statements-and-policy-positions/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/statements-and-policy-positions/) |
|  |

Note:

1 A Protected Area is a clearly defined geographical space,

recognised, dedicated and managed, through legal or other

effective means, to achieve the long-term conservation of nature

with associated ecosystem services and cultural values. Source:

<https://iucn.org/our-work/topic/effective-protected-areas>

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 91 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Financing the transition |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Reaching net zero means finding low-carbon  ways of doing necessary activities – including  electricity generation, transport and heating.  The world needs to accelerate and scale  the supply of renewables and climate tech  solutions to reduce reliance on fossil fuels.  Barclays is committed to help finance the  energy transition and to help do this we set  a target to facilitate $1trn of Sustainable  and Transition Financing between 2023  and and the end of 2030.  We are also focused on investing and scaling  the climate technologies – hydrogen,  carbon capture, batteries, among others –  needed by society and our clients to  transition, generate economic growth and  create a new wave of green jobs.  We have a mandate to invest up to £500m  of Barclays’ own capital by the end of 2027  in global climate tech start-ups, with an  aim to bridge financing gaps and support  the acceleration of solutions to  environmental challenges. |  |
|  |  |  |

Facilitating $1trn of Sustainable and

Transition Financing

At Barclays we are clear that addressing climate

change is a complex challenge that demands a

transformation of the global economy. Low-

carbon technologies, infrastructure and capacity

must be scaled up to meet growing energy

demands and for the world to reach net zero.

The financial sector has an important role to play

in supporting the transition and we are

determined to play our part. We are deploying

financing to help scale-up the necessary

activities needed in the transition to net zero.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details on climate-related opportunities see page [67](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_214). |
|  |

Our $1trn Sustainable and Transition Financing

target encompasses the green, social, transition

and broader sustainability-linked financing

requirements of clients including corporates,

governments and the public sector, financial

institutions and consumers. This includes

financing of climate and environmental solutions

including green mortgages, energy efficient

technology and renewable energy, as well as

financing for broader social and sustainability

work – including sustainability-linked structures

and areas such as affordable housing. We are

also facilitating funding into green technologies

and low-carbon infrastructure projects, as well as

using our advisory capabilities, product sets and

financial expertise to help our customers and

clients realise their own transitions to a low-

carbon economy.

The inclusion of transition financing in this target

reflects our recognition of the importance of

supporting the decarbonisation of hard-to-abate

sectors that are carbon intensive. In 2024, we

announced our Transition Finance Framework

(TFF), which outlines the criteria for transactions

to qualify as transition financing and sits

alongside our Sustainable Finance Framework

(SFF) to define what can be included against this

target.

Our ability to meet the $1trn target and progress

towards it from year to year will be dependent on

a number of factors and variables outside our

control. Factors such as market conditions,

policy, laws, regulation, geopolitical

developments and stakeholder expectations –

including approaches to product labelling and

regulatory scrutiny of green, sustainability-linked

and social products – could impact lending and

capital markets appetite and our approach to risk

management, and therefore present a risk to our

progress against, and delivery of, the target.

Additionally, new climate and decarbonisation

technologies may scale at varying rates, including

being reliant on the supply and demand of raw

materials, which may impact financing volumes.

We will continue to review and adapt our

approach to Sustainable and Transition Financing

in response to the evolving market environment.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Examples of qualifying transactions can be seen in our case  studies on pages [31](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_115), [107](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_424) and [108](#i442f967ec578408cb66386dfa647c454_1-1-1-1-2921764). |
|  |

Progress against our $1trn target

During 2024 we facilitated $94.4bnΔ of

Sustainable and Transition Financing, of which

$88.7bn was sustainable financing, up on 2023 of

$67.4bn, and $5.7bnΔ was transition financing, up

on 2023 of $0.4bn. The 39% year-on-year

increase in financing facilitated  demonstrates

our continued focus on supporting our clients on

their transition  journeys. Bond issuance1 was the

largest product category in 2024, accounting for

69% of total Sustainable and Transition Financing

while loans and equity accounted for 22% and

5% respectively. This mix showed a small shift

towards loan and equity activity and away from

bonds compared to the mix of our 2023

Sustainable and Transition Financing, which

comprised 76% bond issuance, 19% loans and

3% equity. As at the end of 2024 we had

facilitated a cumulative $162.2bnΔ against our

$1trn Sustainable and Transition Financing

target.

Sustainable finance

Sustainable financing, aligned to our Sustainable

Finance Framework, consists of financing for

dedicated use of proceeds, financing for clients

with an eligible business mix in relevant

environmental and social categories, and

sustainability-linked financing which refers to

general purpose funding.

Social financing

Raising finance for clients including

supranational, national and regional development

institutions was a key driver of the $46.2bnΔ of

social financing facilitated in 2024 (2023:

$32.4bn). In 2024, we continued to see issuers

aligning their financing commitments to social

use of proceeds bonds which allocate funds to

categories such as access to healthcare,

affordable housing and essential services.

Environmental financing

In 2024, we facilitated $30.6bnΔ of environmental

financing (2023: $24.1bn). This performance

reflected continued demand from our clients and

our strategy to work with them to help facilitate

their transitions to a low-carbon economy.

Sustainability-linked financing

Sustainability-linked bonds (SLBs) and

sustainability-linked loans (SLLs) are forward-

looking, performance-based debt instruments

issued with specific sustainability performance

targets. Our sustainability-linked financing

totalled $12.0bnΔ in 2024 (2023: $10.9bn). The

sustainability-linked market continues to be of

importance to both investors and issuers alike

who use these instruments to embed their

sustainability targets into financing

commitments and we look forward to continuing

to work with our clients to innovate the product

set.

Notes:

Δ    2024 data subject to independent limited assurance under ISAE

(UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited assurance scope and

conclusion can be found within the ESG Resource Hub:

[home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

[disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

1    Bond issuance includes Bonds (DCM), CMBS, Securitization,

Munis and PCM Debt.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 92 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

Transition financing

In 2024, we published our Transition Finance

Framework outlining the criteria for transition

finance transactions that will contribute to our

$1trn  Sustainable and Transition Financing

target.

2024 marked the first full year of utilisation of the

Framework. Over the year, we facilitated $5.7bnΔ

of transition finance compared to  $0.4bn in

2023.

While new technologies are still emerging, we are

identifying opportunities to finance  pathways

across high-emitting sectors, including energy,

power, chemicals, and metals & mining. We are

looking to play a role in supporting a range of

carbon and emission reduction projects – from

the manufacturing of blue hydrogen and related

infrastructure for end-use sectors with limited

decarbonisation alternatives, to the

electrification of compressor units, resulting in

the elimination of natural gas use, as well as the

adoption of low-carbon technologies, As

emerging technologies scale and continue to

develop, we are committed to leveraging our

expertise to further identify opportunities for

transition financing.

We participated in the financing for the  Northern

Endurance Partnership (NEP), the CO2

transportation and storage provider for the East

Coast Cluster.

Once constructed, the NEP infrastructure will

initially serve the Teesside-based carbon capture

projects – NZT Power, H2Teesside and Teesside

Hydrogen CO2 Capture from 2027– that were

selected for first connection to NEP by DESNZ in

March 2023 as part of the UK’s cluster

sequencing process for CCUS.

NEP was granted the first Carbon Dioxide

Transport and Storage Licence in the UK under

the Transportation and storage Regulatory

Investment (TRI) regime – a regulatory regime

that unlocks private investment in long-term

infrastructure by providing incentives and

protections to support the development of the

nascent CCUS market in the UK.

The infrastructure includes a CO2 gathering

network, onshore compression facilities, a

145km offshore pipeline and subsea injection

facilities in to the Endurance saline aquifer

located around 1,000m below the North Sea

seabed. It is expected to permanently store up to

an  initial four million tonnes of CO2 per year.

Barclays Bank PLC acted as IRS Hedge Execution

bank, Mandate Lead Arranger and IRS hedge

bank to NEP.

We also supported Net Zero Teesside Power

(NZT) in the UK, a new build, first of a kind fully

integrated combined gas cycle gas turbine

(CCGT) power plant with post-combustion

amine-based carbon capture technology.

The captured CO2 will be received by the NEP

project infrastructure which will compress,

transport and store the captured CO2 in the

Endurance geological store under the North Sea.

Once operational NZT could produce up to

742MWs of flexible, low-carbon power, with up to

two million tonnes of CO2 per year expected to

be captured at the plant. NZT is supported by the

UK Government’s Dispatchable Power

Agreement which enables natural gas power

plants with carbon capture technology to play a

mid-merit order role in meeting electricity

demand, displacing unabated thermal generation

plants.

Barclays Bank PLC acted as Mandated Lead

Arranger and IRS hedge bank to NZT.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details on our Sustainable Finance Framework  and Transition Finance Framework see page [93](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_358) |
|  |

Barclays Climate Ventures (BCV)

portfolio: Invest up to £500m into climate

tech start-ups

We firmly believe that innovation is key to tackling

climate change and we are committed to

supporting transformative change by investing

our own capital in entrepreneurial companies. In

2020 Barclays announced that it would invest up

to £175m equity capital in pioneering climate

technology companies by 2025 – helping support

our clients to transition to  a low-carbon

economy, scale solutions to environmental

challenges, and fill their growth-stage funding

gaps. In evidence of the success of this strategy,

in December 2022 we announced an increase of

the investment mandate to invest up to £500m

by the end of 2027. To date we have invested

£203m into more than 20 innovative companies.

These investments have supported many

aspects of climate tech innovation, from

property retrofit solutions to long-duration

energy storage and hydrogen technologies.

Barclays acts as an engaged partner in a portfolio

company’s growth, offering value-added support

to these companies.

This engagement contributes towards wider

commercial and strategic opportunities for

Barclays UK, Corporate Banking and Investment

Banking with those companies. We continue to

focus on decarbonisation technologies

supporting transition within carbon-intensive

sectors, particularly where Barclays has

meaningful client exposure – such as Buildings,

Energy, Transport, Agriculture and Industry  –

including solutions delivering carbon capture,

carbon dioxide removal and green hydrogen.

Notes:

1    In 2024, Sustainable Impact Capital was rebranded to Barclays

Climate Ventures (BCV) to better reflect our focus and mandate.

Δ    2024 data subject to independent limited assurance under ISAE

(UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited assurance scope and

conclusion can be found within the ESG Resource Hub:

[home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

[disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 93 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Sustainable finance dashboard |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | $1trn Sustainable and Transition Financing facilitated  (2023-2030) |  | Achieved to date  $162.2bnΔ |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Annual breakdown by category  ($bn) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |

![11]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2023 |

![97306779058288]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| n | Environmental | n | Social | n | Sustainability-linked | n | Transition |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Annual breakdown by region  ($bn) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |

![22]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2023 |

![97306779058295]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| n | Americas | n | UK/Europe | n | Asia and Rest of World |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Annual breakdown by product  ($bn) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |

![33]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2023 |

![97306779058302]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| n | Bonds | n | Equity | n | Loans | n | Investments | n | Other (Contingent) |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details of the data provided, including further granularity of decimal points can be found in  the ESG Data Centre located within the ESG Resource Hub at home.barclays/  sustainability.esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/ |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Note:  Δ     2024 data subject to independent limited assurance under ISAE (UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410.  Current limited assurance scope and conclusion can be found within the ESG Resource Hub. |

Barclays' Sustainable and Transition

Finance  Frameworks

Sustainable Finance Framework

We seek to be transparent about our approach

to reporting against our sustainable finance

targets. Our sustainable financing is tracked

using the methodology set out in the Barclays

Sustainable Finance Framework (SFF). This

framework defines the criteria we use for social

financing, sustainable financing, green financing

and sustainability-linked financing. This includes

‘dedicated purpose’ green and social financing,

‘general purpose’ financing based on eligible

company business mix and sustainability-linked

financing, and sets out applicable criteria drawing

on industry guidelines and principles.

It should be noted that the methodology is reliant

on a range of data sources including Dealogic

and Bloomberg transaction listings and league

tables, as well as other third-party data and

verification sources including company

disclosures to aid the classification of financing

into eligible green and social categories.

We recognise that the quality, consistency and

comparability of the data relied upon is not yet of

the same standard as more traditional financial

metrics and presents an inherent limitation to

the performance reported. We will continue to

review available data sources and enhance our

methodology and processes to improve the

robustness of the performance disclosed.

The legal and regulatory landscape relating to

sustainable financing – including the naming and

categorisation of products as ‘green’, ‘social’,

‘sustainability-linked’ and otherwise – is rapidly

evolving with differing regulations across

jurisdictions. We may wish to revisit our approach

in that context in the future.

There is currently no globally accepted

framework or definition (legal, regulatory or

otherwise) governing what constitutes 'ESG',

'green', 'sustainable', or similarly labelled products

– nor is there unanimous agreement on what

attributes a particular investment, product or

asset should have to be labelled as such.

Furthermore, no assurance can be given that

a globally accepted definition or consensus will

develop over time. We will continue to monitor

and comply with applicable jurisdictional

regulatory taxonomy definitions and product

labelling obligations as they emerge.

As innovation in sustainable finance continues to

accelerate, we will continue to review and update

our SFF, our measurement of our performance

against targets, and keep our general approach

under review.

We published version 4.2 of the SFF in February

2025, which will apply prospectively from 2025

onwards, to capture market evolution on nature

themes and added new financing products. We

have enhanced nature-related eligibility criteria

on existing and new themes such as Sustainable

Food, Agriculture and Forestry, Pollution

Prevention and Control, Resource Efficiency and

Circular Economy, Sustainable Water and

Nature-based Solutions.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Barclays' Sustainable Finance Framework can be found online in  our ESG Resource Hub at: [home.barclays/sustainability/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)  [esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 94 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

Transition Finance Framework

Our transition financing is tracked using the

methodology set out in the Barclays Transition

Finance Framework (TFF).

We first published the TFF in February 2024, with

version 1.1 published in 2025, for classifying

financing as 'transition' for the purpose of

tracking and disclosing our performance against

our target to facilitate $1trn of Sustainable and

Transition Financing between 2023 and the end

of 2030. This framework will apply prospectively

from 2025 onwards.

The inclusion of transition financing in this target

reflects our recognition of the importance of

lending, facilitating funding and investing in

technologies and activities that support GHG

emissions reduction, directly or indirectly, in

high-emitting and hard-to-abate sectors.

The TFF is complementary to our Sustainable

Finance Framework, The TFF sits alongside

Barclays' SFF and determines the eligibility of

transition activities that are  outside the green

and social sustainable finance criteria  already

covered by the SFF.

As there is no universal consensus as to how to

define 'transition' activities, Barclays has

developed its own definition of transition finance

as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our definition of transition finance |  |
|  | Transition finance is any financing including  lending, capital markets and other financing  solutions provided to clients for activities –  including technologies – that support GHG  emissions reduction directly or indirectly in  high-emitting and hard-to-abate sectors  towards a 1.5°C pathway. |  |
|  |  |  |

The TFF outlines the criteria for eligible

transactions with a set of defined principles to

guide us in the application of our definition of

transition finance as we support high-emitting

clients and finance real economy

decarbonisation.

Version 1.1 of the TFF includes  enhancements

to the categorisation of transition activities/

technologies (such as ‘pink hydrogen’) and

further expansion to include eligible  social and

just transition  expenditures for corporate and

public sector issuers.

As innovation and market principles in relation to

transition finance continue to accelerate and

evolve, we will continue to consider and develop

our definition of transition finance and the

coverage under the TFF.

The importance of transition finance is

recognised in the findings in November 2024 by

the United Kingdom's Transition Finance Market

Review (TFMR) report ([https://](https://eur01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.theglobalcity.uk%2Ftfmr&data=05%7C02%7Cvedant.walia%40barclays.com%7C46acc29494a14cf1dfbc08dd3578ea45%7Cc4b62f1d01e04107a0cc5ac886858b23%7C0%7C0%7C638725515660508713%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJFbXB0eU1hcGkiOnRydWUsIlYiOiIwLjAuMDAwMCIsIlAiOiJXaW4zMiIsIkFOIjoiTWFpbCIsIldUIjoyfQ%3D%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=Sy%2Bparrm%2FSoeHNI3zRC%2BlNI7l3uB47fN0v%2BXuUp9c7g%3D&reserved=0)

[www.theglobalcity.uk/tfmr](https://eur01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.theglobalcity.uk%2Ftfmr&data=05%7C02%7Cvedant.walia%40barclays.com%7C46acc29494a14cf1dfbc08dd3578ea45%7Cc4b62f1d01e04107a0cc5ac886858b23%7C0%7C0%7C638725515660508713%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJFbXB0eU1hcGkiOnRydWUsIlYiOiIwLjAuMDAwMCIsIlAiOiJXaW4zMiIsIkFOIjoiTWFpbCIsIldUIjoyfQ%3D%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=Sy%2Bparrm%2FSoeHNI3zRC%2BlNI7l3uB47fN0v%2BXuUp9c7g%3D&reserved=0)) that has usefully set

out recommendations on scaling a robust

transition finance market. Barclays participated in

the TFMR  and supported the final report's

findings and recommendations. We also released

a policy paper which spotlights three focus areas

where policymakers should take action and will

facilitate the delivery of the TFMR’s

recommendations, including developing a

National Transition Plan with clear sector

decarbonisation pathways, a stronger suite of

internationally competitive incentives for

companies looking to raise financing, and

financing mechanisms to de-risk and facilitate

the growth of transition finance in the UK. We

also recommend the development of a

supportive and balanced regulatory and policy

framework. [https://home.barclays/news/press-](https://home.barclays/news/press-releases/2024/10/three-actions-to-bolster-the-uk-s-transition-finance-efforts-/)

[releases/2024/10/three-actions-to-bolster-](https://home.barclays/news/press-releases/2024/10/three-actions-to-bolster-the-uk-s-transition-finance-efforts-/)

[the-uk-s-transition-finance-efforts-/](https://home.barclays/news/press-releases/2024/10/three-actions-to-bolster-the-uk-s-transition-finance-efforts-/)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Barclays' Transition Finance Framework can be found online in  our ESG Resource Hub at:  [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)  [resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 95 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financing nature | | | |  |
|  | As we continue to implement our sustainable  finance strategy, we aim to identify  opportunities to play a role in supporting the  financing of nature – in particular by bringing  together our combined retail, corporate and  investment banking activities.  We recognise that nature financing is still a  nascent area across the industry and further  work is required to systematically identify and  capitalise on nature-related opportunities. We  have continued to build institutional capacity to  enable us and the broader industry to tackle the  technical challenges involved in scaling nature-  positive financing. | |  | In October 2024, Barclays launched a first of its  kind collaboration with the Environment Bank.  This collaboration aims to help Barclays’ UK  farming clients in England understand  opportunities in the Biodiversity Net Gain  (BNG) market. It also aims to help Barclays UK  Corporate Bank clients, including UK-based  housebuilders that are seeking to fulfil their  BNG scheme obligations, to explore  opportunities and their options in the  biodiversity net gain market . Recognising  Barclays’ market presence in the Agriculture  and Housing sectors, this collaboration  supports clients across Barclays UK and UK  Corporate Bank to explore new revenue  opportunities emerging from the transition to a  low-carbon economy. | |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Private finance in National Biodiversity  Strategies and Action Plans  National Biodiversity Strategies and Action  Plans (NBSAPs) play a fundamental role in  identifying funding needs and priorities that  would enable governments to fulfil their  commitments under the Kunming-Montreal  Global Biodiversity Framework (GBF). They also  represent an opportunity for private finance.  To capture this opportunity, Barclays,  alongside other members of the Sustainable  Markets Initiative’s Financial Services Task  Force (FSTF), has been working with the UN  Environment Programme World Conservation  Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC) to identify  entry points, best practice, and options for  private finance to support NBSAPs. |  | This has resulted in the production of a series  of Country Outlooks which explore the key  opportunities that the process of updating,  and subsequently implementing, NBSAPs  might open for private finance institutions in  these countries. They also look at the wider  national policy landscapes that could  contribute to this ambitious global agenda.  Early insights from Country Outlooks for the  UK, Brazil and Mexico were presented by  UNEP-WCMC at side events during the  Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD)  COP16 in October 2024.  Following a period  of consultation, the final Outlooks are  planned to be published in 2025 alongside an  overview of the research findings and further  country-level analysis. The research is also  timed to inform understanding ahead of  COP30 in Brazil, given the importance of  nature in achieving climate goals. |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | VERBUND.jpg | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Nature in Capital Markets  In May 2024, Barclays served as Joint Bookrunner and Joint Structuring Advisor to VERBUND  AG’s €500m 7-year Green bond which included biodiversity-related use of proceeds  components.  As at the date of the issuance, the security included the largest nominal allocation of proceeds  to biodiversity of any singular bond within the Power and Utilities sector.  VERBUND intends to use up to 90% of the proceeds to finance the construction of the 380 kV  Salzburg high-voltage line, a key section of the 380 kV high-voltage ring in Austria which forms  the basis of the country’s electricity supply, connecting renewable energy generated in eastern  Austria to pumped storage power plants in Western Europe. The remaining 10% of proceeds will  be used to finance the company’s Riverscape Lower Inn and Blue Belt Danube-Inn projects.  These biodiversity projects are part of VERBUND’s programme to improve the ecology and  biodiversity around hydroelectric power plants in Austria and Bavaria. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 96 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

How our sustainable financing

supports the Sustainable

Development Goals (SDGs)

The 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development,

adopted by all United Nations Member States in

2015, provides a shared blueprint for peace and

prosperity for people and the planet – now and

into the future. At its heart are the 17 SDGs,

which are a call for action by all countries –

developed and developing – in a global

partnership. Barclays is pleased to play its part,

working in partnership with our stakeholders to

support the delivery of the SDGs.

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | SDG illustrative breakdown of 2024 social and environmental financing  (£m) |  |

![]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| E_SDG_PRINT-07.jpg |  | E_SDG_PRINT-03.jpg |  | E_SDG_PRINT-11.jpg |  | E_SDG_PRINT-01.jpg |  | E_SDG_PRINT-04.jpg |
| 7.2bn |  | 6.8bn |  | 5.6bn |  | 5.5bn |  | 5.4bn |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  | |  |  | 0.4 | | 0.1 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![285323267413840]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| n | No poverty |  | n | Clean water and sanitation |  | n | Reduced inequalities |  | n | Life below water |
| n | Zero hunger |  | n | Affordable and clean energy |  | n | Sustainable cities and communities |  | n | Life on land |
| n | Good health and wellbeing |  | n | Decent work and economic growth |  | n | Responsible consumption and protections |  | n | Peace and Justice Strong Institutions |
| n | Quality education |  | n | Industry, innovation and infrastructure |  | n | Climate action |  | n | Partnerships for the goals |
| n | Gender equality |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Note:  Includes 2024 social and environmental financing and excludes sustainability-linked financing. | | | | | | | | | | |

Since 2018 we have tracked our annual

contribution to the SDGs through our financing

activities. An illustrative breakdown of how our

2024 social and environmental financing

contributes to the SDGs is provided in the

chart opposite.

Our financing covers a range of activities

including debt and equity capital markets,

corporate lending, trade finance and consumer

lending. It helps to generate positive social and

environmental outcomes through financing of

activities such as, but not limited to, energy

efficiency, renewable energy, affordable housing,

basic infrastructure and services. Financing of

activities set out in our SFF in turn supports

progress towards achieving the SDGs.

For a full list of eligible social and environmental

activities see the SFF, which shows how eligible

social and environmental activities contribute to

individual SDGs – supported through an analysis

of the underlying SDG targets. As we evolve our

understanding of how our financing contributes

to the SDGs, we will refine our methodology

accordingly.

Beyond our financing activities, our community

programmes contribute to Goal 8: decent work

and economic growth.

Barclays has set targets in line with some of our

significant impact areas to drive alignment with

the goals and timelines of the Paris Agreement

and aligned to the UN Principles for Responsible

Banking.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details, our PRB disclosure can be found online in our  ESG Resource Hub at:   [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)  [resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 97 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Working with our clients |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We want to be by our clients’ side as they  transition their businesses to operate in a  low-carbon economy. We are helping to  provide the sustainable finance necessary  to transform the economies, customers  and clients we serve and are developing  products and services that can support  clients as they navigate this period of  change. |  |
|  |  |  |

Supporting our clients

as they transition

The transition to a low-carbon economy is a

defining opportunity for innovation and growth

and as a large global financial intermediary we

believe that Barclays can help to make a

difference by supporting our clients as they

transition. We proactively engage with our clients

on the risks and opportunities for their

businesses arising from the transition to a low-

carbon economy, enabling us to identify how we

can best support them through our advisory and

financial expertise. We are looking to ensure that

our customers and clients have access to the

capital they need to grow and transition their

businesses, including from the capital markets

and through our own investments and network

of accelerators.

Given the scale and breadth of our business, we

are able to support a range of clients and

customers across a broad spectrum of activities

- from consumers and small/growth-stage

businesses through to mid-sized and larger

businesses and institutions, including

governments.

This includes improving the energy efficiency of

our housing stock through our green mortgage

proposition, facilitating capital raising and initial

public offerings for emerging climate technology

start-ups and helping to mobilise the vast

amounts of capital required to fund low-carbon

infrastructure projects. We believe that our

sustainable finance franchise can be

differentiated by factors including our ability to

provide an end-to-end offering through our

breadth of retail, corporate and investment

banking services and our colleagues working

together collaboratively, sharing knowledge and

expertise to build capabilities to support our

clients through their transition journeys. The

Barclays Climate Tech Escalator is one example

of the strength of this model; as a connected

pathway across the bank, we provide support for

scaling early-stage climate technology

companies who benefit from our network of

connections, our ecosystem of products and our

position within the global economy, helping to

provide access to capital at applicable stages of

their growth from idea to IPO.

Engaging with our clients

Engaging with our clients to ensure we

understand their businesses, the challenges they

face and the risks and opportunities they are

seeking to address is critical to our ability to

support them as they transition.

Across our business, we continue to develop our

approach to engaging with our clients in the most

effective and innovative way, including:

• We are supporting our clients with their

transition journeys by providing financing and

deep industry expertise. In the UK Corporate

Bank, we do this through our regional

engagement model and broad set of sector

teams as well as undertaking an internal

categorisation for a large number of clients in

relation to their decarbonisation journeys and

approach to sustainability, which has enabled

us to better meet their financing needs and

facilitated improved client interactions. In

Barclays UK, we support our customers and

clients to make more sustainable choices

through various products and services, with a

particular focus on home energy efficiency

measures and tailored financing options for

SMEs and clients in the Agriculture sector.

Further details on how we are supporting our

clients in UKC and BUK respectively can be found

on pages [104](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_11847) and [101](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_403).

• In the Investment Bank, the Client Transition

Framework (CTF) allows us to monitor and

measure the decarbonisation progress of our

in-scope clients and assess the implications

for our own financed emissions targets,

thereby allowing us to be targeted in our

engagement efforts and provide clients with

clear communication on our guidance for

transition planning. It also helps inform our

guidance on how clients best take advantage

of transition finance opportunities.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details on our Client Transition Framework  see page [89](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_292) |
|  |

• We engage with the financial sector,

policymakers, NGOs, academia and local

communities to help unlock value for our

clients through insights and connectivity. In

2024, we were present at key industry events

including London Climate Action Week,

Climate Week New York, COP16 and COP29.

Further details on page [120](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_505).

• We provide thought leadership to support our

clients using our in-house Sustainable and

Thematic Investing research capabilities.

Clients who have access to our research

publications tell us that it prompts greater

evaluation of their business needs which

generally leads  to broader conversations

about the transition to a low-carbon economy,

the ways investors can support the transition

and how Barclays can support.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 98 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Products and services offered across our client base | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Consumer |  |  |  | Small and growth stage |  |  |  | Mid-size corporates |  |  |  | Large corporates  and governments |  |  |  | Investors |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Innovation.jpg | Barclays Group Innovation and Partnerships |  |
|  | Working to champion innovation and enable sustainable growth – bringing new  ideas to life is central to the way we support people, businesses, communities  and the wider economy, through initiatives and programmes such as the  Experimentation Hub, Barclays Eagle Labs and Unreasonable Impact. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Barclays UK Consumer and Business Banking |  |  |
|  |  | Engaging with our Consumer and Business Banking  customers to make more sustainable choices, providing  support through financial products, services, informative  content and partner offers. | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Private Bank and  Wealth Management |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Barclays Private Bank and Barclays  Investment Solutions Limited (BISL)  offer a wide range of investment  solutions, including discretionary  portfolio management and managed  funds. Our investment solutions span  from traditional approaches to  certain sustainable offerings that  incorporate material ESG  considerations – among others –  to promote responsible investing. | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Investment  Bank |  |  |
|  |  | Providing our clients with financing and investment solutions, as well as strategic advice,  as they transition to a low-carbon economy – through our specialist Sustainable Finance teams. | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | UK Corporate Bank |  |  |
|  |  | Supporting our corporate clients with their transition journeys through strong client engagement -  deepening our relationships through delivery of insights and strategic priorities, while we continue  to embed and develop our suite of sustainability-related products to provide an enhanced  offering to clients. | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Climate Ventures.jpg | Barclays Climate Ventures  (formerly Sustainable  Impact Capital) |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Investing up to £500m into  climate tech start-ups by the  end of 2027, helping facilitate  our clients’ transition to  a low-carbon economy. | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Green Bond Investment.jpg | Green Bond  Investment portfolio |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Purchase of green bonds  through Barclays’ liquidity pool. | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Key: | Programmes |  | Business units |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 99 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Barclays Group Innovation and Partnerships1 |

Group Innovation and Partnerships works

to leverage its innovation capability and

ecosystem of partners to support the delivery of

the Barclays climate strategy – and to contribute

to the growth of climate fintech. We believe that

climate fintech has the potential to make the

transition to a low-carbon future simpler, easier

to implement and more affordable.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Strategic initiatives | |
| Initiative | Goal |
| Experimentation  Hub | 30 Rapid vendor evaluations  by 2025 |
| Eagle Labs | Provide up to 1,500  mentorship hours, 17 Growth  Programmes and one  Ecosystem Partnership  Programme in 2024 |
| Unreasonable  Impact | Support an additional 200  businesses solving social and  environmental challenges  from 2023-27 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on Barclays' Innovation can be found at:  [home.barclays/who-we-are/innovation/](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/innovation/) |
|  |

The figures in the table above reflect innovation

across all fintech disciplines, not exclusively

Climate fintech companies.

Innovation has always been core to Barclays.

We have sought to implement new technologies

and ways of thinking with a view to transforming

the financial industry and improving experiences

for customers and clients. A decade ago, Rise

was established as a fintech community with an

ambitious mission to connect technology, talent,

and trends to accelerate innovation and growth

in the industry. Fast-forward to today, the fintech

community is an integral part of the financial

ecosystem. As the fintech community has

evolved, so has the strategic role that Barclays

plays, therefore we’ve made the decision to wind

down Rise, while continuing to focus on

innovation across our five divisions, reflecting the

way we serve our customers and clients. We

remain committed to the global fintech

ecosystem and will continue to play an important

role scouting, partnering and investing, in fintech

companies.

Barclays Experimentation Hub

The Barclays Experimentation Hub – a business and

technology sandbox-as-a-service offering –

enables business units across the globe to rapidly

test and evaluate third-party vendor solutions,

while also providing a platform to influence industry

through collaborative events and hackathons. Since

2022 the Experimentation Hub has enabled

Barclays to explore new technologies such as

Generative AI, while also bringing together industry

experts across topics such as digital currencies –

exploring the application and business benefits of

key innovations within technology and fintech.

Experimentation has also supported Barclays

teams in keeping pace with the rapidly changing

landscape within ESG technologies and will

continue to support Barclays' climate goals

throughout 2025.

Barclays Eagle Labs

Barclays Eagle Labs look to help incubate, inspire

and educate UK founders, start-ups and scale-

ups to help them succeed and grow through

virtual support and a network of 42 physical sites

across the UK. In 2024 Eagle Labs has expanded

into nine new locations and has supported over

4,439 businesses through propositions,

programmes, and businesses engaged with our

network. Eagle Labs also launched an online

learning platform to help support founders with

the knowledge and skills needed to launch and

grow a tech business as part of the Digital

Growth Grant activity funded by the UK

Government. In 2024 Eagle Labs opened

applications for 22 growth programmes including

the Black Founders Accelerator programme

designed to champion inclusion in

entrepreneurship and showcase Black Founder-

led businesses.

Cambridge Eagle Lab

Cambridge Eagle Lab was relaunched in October

2023 as a dedicated centre for scale-ups and

start-ups who are leading in climate innovation.

Since the relaunch the Cambridge Eagle Lab has

focused on growing the community and now has

19 climate focused businesses residing out of

the lab including Carbon 13 and Sustainable

Ventures.

Carbon 13 Venture Launchpad

The Carbon 13 Venture Launchpad in

partnership with Barclays Eagle Labs supports

early stage start-ups to launch high-potential,

global impact climate tech ventures. This climate

tech accelerator helps supports early-stage

founding teams to work intensively on their

carbon impact, investment readiness and go-to-

market strategy.

Sustainable Ventures partnership

Eagle Labs ongoing work in the climate tech

ecosystem has led to a partnership with

Sustainable Ventures at their flagship site in

London, where it has a dedicated Ecosystem

Manager providing their members with access to

Eagle Labs. In parallel, Sustainable Ventures has

joined Cambridge Eagle Lab to add value to Eagle

Labs' members.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 17,221²  Total businesses supported through  propositions, programmes, and businesses  engaged with our network since 2015 |

Notes:

1 The content on this page reflects innovation across

all disciplines, not exclusively climate companies.

2 Covering all businesses supported by Eagle Labs through

propositions, programmes, and ESE since 2015 (as of

December 2024).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 100 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Barclays Group Innovation and Partnerships (continued) |

Unreasonable Impact

Through its Unreasonable Impact programme, a

partnership between Barclays and Unreasonable

Group, Barclays has supported 348 high-growth

entrepreneurs that seek to address pressing

social and environmental challenges by

connecting them with a network of mentors and

industry specialists, including experienced

colleagues from across Barclays. Through

regional gatherings, at which the entrepreneurs

can engage with this network, and other virtual

and in-person events, the Unreasonable Impact

programme is designed to help participating

entrepreneurs to build strategic relationships

and quickly solve key challenges facing their

business to help them scale. To date, the

Unreasonable Impact ventures have raised more

than $14bn in financing and employ more than

31,000 people globally.

In 2023, Barclays renewed its support for the

programme with a goal to support an additional

200 entrepreneurs over the next five years.

These entrepreneurs are offering solutions

across a variety of industries from food and

agriculture to energy and manufacturing.

A number of Unreasonable Impact ventures

have also been supported through Barclays

Climate Ventures, and some are used in

Barclays’ own operations today. In addition, as

part of Barclays' partnership with Wimbledon, we

brought Unreasonable Impact company

CLUBZERØ’s innovative technology to The

Championships, serving Barclays customers

with  ice cream in their reusable pots to enable a

circular-economy service.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on Unreasonable Impact can be found at:  [home.barclays/sustainability/supporting-our-communities/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/supporting-our-communities/unreasonable-impact/)  [unreasonable-impact/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/supporting-our-communities/unreasonable-impact/) |
|  |

Note:

1 Further details on Barclays Climate Ventures found on page [109](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_442).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | LandLife.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Supporting Land Life as they scale technology-driven reforestation  Entrepreneur Rebekah Braswell was one of 2024’s Unreasonable Impact programme  participants, receiving support from Barclays and Unreasonable Group to help scale the business  that she leads, Land Life.  Land Life specialises in sustainable reforestation and supports companies to invest in nature for  the long-term, with a goal to restore degraded land at scale. Partnering with local stakeholders,  they leverage cutting-edge technologies and innovative approaches at every stage of the  restoration process – from identifying suitable land using advanced mapping tools to deploying  precision planting techniques and monitoring tree growth with state-of-the-art data systems.  Their focus is on building resilient ecosystems that improve biodiversity, help to mitigate climate  change and benefit local communities.  By participating in this year’s programme, alongside 11 other high-growth impact driven  companies, Rebekah was able to connect with Barclays and external mentors during a week in  residence and participate in a series of masterclasses. The entrepreneur also had the  opportunity to meet with investors and Barclays’ clients at the programme’s Exclusive Forum.  Further details on Land Life can be found at: <https://unreasonablegroup.com/ventures/land-life> |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 101 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | Barclays UK Consumer and Business Banking |

In 2024, we have made progress to deliver our

sustainability strategy for Barclays UK. We have

continued to enhance our suite of sustainability-

related products and propositions to support

Barclays UK customers to make more

sustainable choices. We are focused on driving

performance of these products and propositions

via customer insights, targeted marketing, and

enhanced sustainability skill sets within

Consumer and Business Banking teams,

integrating much of the day-to-day operations

of sustainability within the business.

However, we also recognise dependency on

external factors, such as cost, public policy and

supply chain readiness, to drive customer

demand. We remain committed to supporting

our customers to transition to net zero and

growing our sustainable finance business in the

UK, aligned with Barclays’ three-year plan to grow

its UK market.

Colleague training and engagement

Barclays UK continues to upskill and engage

colleagues on sustainability to build our

capability, encouraging colleagues to integrate

sustainability considerations into their work. In

2024 we introduced Group mandatory training

on Sustainability, ESG and Climate Risk, as well as

a Barclays UK-specific sustainability module

completed by over 16,000 colleagues. We also

launched bespoke senior leader training in

Barclays UK to support our sustainability

directive.

Consumer Bank

Sustainability Hub

Barclays UK continues to engage consumers

through our online Consumer Sustainability Hub,

which provides information on our financial

products, services, informative content and

partner offers that may support them in making

more sustainable choices. In 2025, we will launch

our in-app Sustainability Hub for current account

customers, in order to drive greater engagement

and visibility of our products, services and partner

offers, to better support our mobile app

customers.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on the consumer-facing Sustainability Hub  can be found at: barclays.co.uk/sustainability/ |
|  |

Greener homes

An important driver to decarbonise the UK

Housing sector is improved energy efficiency of

the housing stock. We support our retail

mortgage customers to retrofit their properties

and reduce their energy consumption by

providing financial products, services, and

partner offers.

Green Home Mortgage

We continue to support customers purchasing

EPC A- and B-rated new-build homes with our

Green Home Mortgage, launched in 2018 and

expanded to buy-to-let in 2022. Our Green

Home Mortgage continues to perform strongly,

with £1.1bn lent to Green Home Mortgage

customers in 2024. Since inception, Barclays UK

has lent over £4.7bn to Green Home Mortgage

customers.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on Barclays Green Home Mortgages can be found  at:  [barclays.co.uk/mortgages/green-home-mortgage/](https://www.barclays.co.uk/mortgages/green-home-mortgage/)  Further details on Barclays Green Buy-To-Let Mortgages can be  found at:   [barclays.co.uk/mortgages/green-buy-to-let-](https://www.barclays.co.uk/mortgages/green-buy-to-let-mortgage/)  [mortgage/](https://www.barclays.co.uk/mortgages/green-buy-to-let-mortgage/) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Green Home Mortgage completions |

Number of completions

![44530220929805]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| n | 2024 progress | n | Total since 2018 |

Value of completions (£m)

![44530220929837]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| n | 2024 progress | n | Total since 2018 |

Greener Home Reward

We continue to support eligible residential

mortgage customers to install eligible energy-

efficiency-related measures in their homes,

offering a cash reward of up to £2,000 via our

Greener Home Reward offer.

In 2024 we simplified the registration process

and will expand the scheme to include

Microgeneration Certification Scheme (MCS)

accredited installers in 2025. Microgeneration

continues to be the most popular installation

since launch, with 63% of reward payments for

solar panels and solar battery storage, followed

by low-carbon heating at 20%.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Retrofit type at claim |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Solar energy |
| Doors and windows |
| Low-carbon  heating |
| Insulation |
| Solid wall insulation |

![44530220942274]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| n | Solar energy |
| n | Doors and windows |
| n | Low-carbon heating |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| n | Insulation |
| n | Solid wall insulation |
|  |  |

Note:

1 Data based on retrofit type at point of claim since launch in 2023.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on Barclays Greener Home Reward can be found  at:   [barclays.co.uk/mortgages/greener-home-reward/](https://www.barclays.co.uk/mortgages/greener-home-reward/) |
|  |

Greener Home Loan

In 2024, we piloted our Greener Home Loan,

offering a cashback of up to £250 for eligible

current account customers who take out a loan

and use the money for energy-efficiency home

improvements. We continue to monitor take-up

and retrofit type, with solar being the most

popular installation with 62% of claims.

Partnership offers

We continue to develop our partnership offers to

support customers' home energy efficiency

measures. This includes our offer of 50% off the

purchase of a Home Health Check for eligible

residential mortgage customers in collaboration

with British Gas, and our offer of a six-month free

trial of the Hugo Pro for eligible residential

mortgage customers in collaboration with Hugo

Energy to provide insights into home energy

usage. We also offer a free to use home energy

tool through  Energy Saving Trust, which

supports residential mortgage customers to

understand how energy efficient their homes are

and improvements they could make.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on the Home Health Check can be found at:  [barclays.co.uk/sustainability/greener-homes/home-](https://www.barclays.co.uk/sustainability/greener-homes/home-health-check/terms-and-conditions/)  [health-check/terms-and-conditions/](https://www.barclays.co.uk/sustainability/greener-homes/home-health-check/terms-and-conditions/) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on the Hugo Pro can be found at:  [barclays.co.uk/sustainability/greener-homes/home-](https://www.barclays.co.uk/sustainability/greener-homes/home-energy-tool/)  [energy-tool/](https://www.barclays.co.uk/sustainability/greener-homes/home-energy-tool/) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on the Home Energy Tool can be found at:  [barclays.co.uk/sustainability/greener-homes/](https://www.barclays.co.uk/sustainability/greener-homes/) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 102 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | Barclays UK Consumer and Business Banking (continued) |

Business Bank

Embedding sustainability across the

Business Bank

We continue to evolve our colleague training

around sustainability, to better support our

Business Bank clients. In 2024, 94% of our

Relationship Managers completed sustainability-

related training, including modules on EPC

ratings and green assets that are in scope of our

green lending offering. In addition, our Net Zero

Specialists team, established in 2023, continue

to support clients to explore the steps they can

take to support their decarbonisation journey.

Green Loans for Business

Business Bank is supporting SMEs to invest in

low-carbon technologies as they transition to

net zero. Our Green Loans for Business offers

discounted interest rates when customers

finance eligible green assets. In 2024, we

expanded our Green Loans for Business with

several additional eligible loan products; namely,

our Green Commercial Mortgage, Green Buy-to-

Let Mortgage, SIPP & SSAS Green Property

Loans, and Green Agricultural Mortgage. We

have also updated our Eligible Green Asset

Guide, which lists over 65 eligible green assets for

our Green Loans for Business, to improve client

access to our green financing options. In 2024

we continued to offer Green Asset Finance via

our partner Propel.

SaveMoneyCutCarbon

Common barriers to SMEs transitioning are the

perceived cost of change and time to develop

required action plans. SMEs will often start by

making changes directly within their control.

Recognising this, in 2024, we launched a pilot

with SaveMoneyCutCarbon to help clients

explore energy, water and carbon-saving

opportunities, with the aim of helping them

transition to net zero in a cost-effective manner.

External engagement

We recognise the opportunity to support the

transition to net zero for SMEs via external

engagement with policymakers and industry

bodies. In 2024, Barclays became a co-chair of

the Willow Review, an independent government-

backed review aiming to underline the financial

benefits of sustainability for small businesses

across the UK. We also became a member of

Perseus, which aims to allow individual

businesses to securely share their consumption

data to create sustainability reports with

personalised recommendations. We remain

a member of the UK Business Climate Hub

advisory board, through which we were a partner

in the  UK Net Zero Business census released in

September 2024.

Climate tech

We set-up the Barclays Climate Tech Escalator in

2024,  a connected pathway dedicated to

growing climate tech companies. The Climate

Tech Escalator supports scaling by providing

tailored, dedicated support as the companies

grow and helps them to harness the power of

capital markets. We established a Technology &

Creatives vertical in our Business Bank, which

provides financial services to early-stage climate

tech companies. Through  Eagle Labs we support

these companies with mentorship, webinars,

workshops, and provide programmes such as the

Carbon13 Venture Launchpad and UK

Government funded Sustainability Bridge to help

them scale.

We recognise the funding challenge inhibiting the

success of growth-stage climate tech

companies, particularly those at the Series B+

investment stage. In 2024, Barclays published a

paper on the role of UK public finance to bridge

the financing gap for growth-stage climate tech

companies, as well as the common challenges

they face. In 2025 we will explore new products

which can help address these financing gaps.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 103 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | Barclays UK Consumer and Business Banking (continued) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | image.png |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Boosting the energy efficiency of UK homes  Retrofitting homes with the aim of reducing carbon emissions in line with UK net zero targets is a  challenge Barclays believes requires a collaborative response. This year we published a paper  setting out a recommended action plan to support the UK Government in its efforts to  accelerate home energy upgrades and support its net zero ambition. The paper brings together  consumer and behavioural insights, case studies and historical analysis of how the UK has  succeeded in energy transition in the past to provide a comprehensive perspective on the  challenge of decarbonising homes. It underlines the need for a bold, collaborative approach from  government and the private sector to unlock home energy efficiency upgrades on a wider scale,  including five recommendations that would support implementation as part of the  government’s manifesto commitment to deliver a Warmer Homes Plan. |  |
|  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Read more here: [home.barclays/insights/2024/11/](https://home.barclays/insights/2024/11/Boosting-the-energy-efficiency-of-UK-homes/)  [Boosting-the-energy-efficiency-of-UK-homes/](https://home.barclays/insights/2024/11/Boosting-the-energy-efficiency-of-UK-homes/) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Agriculture

In 2024, we launched a Green Agricultural

Mortgage to support UK farming clients to

undertake more sustainable practices and

implement energy-efficiency improvements.

We continue to engage with farmers to explore

the challenges and opportunities that may

emerge from the decarbonisation of the

agricultural sector. In 2024 we undertook two

surveys of our UK farming clients to better

understand the challenges they face in

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Environment Bank  In October 2024, Barclays launched a first of its kind collaboration with the Environment Bank. This  collaboration aims to help Barclays’ UK farming clients in England understand opportunities in the  Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) market. It also aims to help Barclays UK Corporate Bank clients, including  UK-based housebuilders that are seeking to fulfil their BNG scheme obligations, to explore  opportunities and their options in the biodiversity net gain market. Recognising Barclays’ market  presence in the Agriculture and Housing sectors, this collaboration supports clients across Barclays UK  and UK Corporate Bank to explore new revenue opportunities emerging from the transition to a low-  carbon economy. |  |
|  | Biodiversity-16_9.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |

progressing towards net zero, and published a

policy position paper on the opportunity of

biodiversity net gain (BNG). We also collaborated

with Environment Bank, England's largest

provider of off-site biodiversity units, to help

England-based farmers understand

opportunities from the BNG market.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Read more here:environmentbank.com/registry/barclays |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 104 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | UK Corporate Bank |

Our commitment to supporting clients' climate

strategies aligns to our UK Corporate Bank’s

(UKCB) ambitions of deeper client relationships

and expanding our offering of products and

services. Net zero and sustainability are

becoming an increasing priority for clients, who

perceive these benefits as having a positive

impact on their organisations.  We are constantly

adapting to meet their needs by delivering

insights and strategic engagement as well as

tailored solutions from across UKCB.

Embedding sustainability across UKCB

To enhance our sustainability efforts for clients, in

2024, we have established teams of dedicated

sustainability specialists. We have also formalised

our network of in-business champions, who can

leverage the expertise of these specialists and a

broader forum of sustainability leaders. Together,

these colleagues will drive the delivery of insights,

develop propositions, and help colleagues in

facilitating deeper client engagement.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on Barclays’ industry expertise in UKCB can be  found at: [barclayscorporate.com/industry-expertise/](https://www.barclayscorporate.com/industry-expertise/) |
|  |

More broadly, the UKCB has upskilled and

engaged colleagues. Following a successful pilot

in 2023, the Sustainability Academy launched in

2024, with over 1,000 UKCB colleagues

completing this training. Additionally, specialist

sustainability training has been developed for the

Real Estate sector given the industry-specific

considerations and our BlueTrackTM

commitments.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Further detail on all training can be found on  page [114](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_466) |  |
|  |  |

Throughout 2024, nearly 60% of UKCB clients

discussed their ESG agenda with us

To deliver targeted client support and solutions,

we’ve developed a series of methodologies for the

relationship teams, to recognise where a client is

on their journey, based on their known attributes.

In some business areas we’ve piloted dashboards

to help our colleagues understand the full breadth

of the client’s sustainability data points and have

piloted sustainability prompts in our Customer

Relationship Management system.

Recognising the need to nurture new

technologies to support the transition to net

zero, we have hired a new team of experts

dedicated to the Innovation ecosystem, and

those clients operating in high-growth industries

such as climate tech. Our new Head of Climate

Tech will play a pivotal role in Barclays' Climate

Tech Escalator – a programme specifically

designed to support climate tech businesses

innovate, accelerate and scale, providing

connectivity across the breadth of our

organisation and across our client base.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The National Wealth Fund  In October, we launched a partnership with the  National Wealth Fund (NWF) to accelerate the  decarbonisation and delivery of quality  improvements across social housing in the UK.  Our term loan, 70% guaranteed by the NWF, is  available to UK private not-for-profit registered  providers of social housing with the specific  purpose of retrofitting their housing stock.  Eligible retrofit measures under this facility are  aligned with Barclays’ Sustainable Finance  Framework; examples of expenditures include  the equipment and installation of technologies  that improve energy efficiency (e.g. insulation)  and reduce heating emissions. |  |
|  |  |  |

Engaging clients through convening

and collaboration

We have advanced our partnership with Save

Money Cut Carbon (SMCC), providing referrals to

our clients, and creating a library of sustainability

focused content to help businesses navigate

their transition journeys.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Further details on the series of content created with SMCC can  be found at:[barclayscorporate.com/sustainability/smcc-]( https://www.barclayscorporate.com/sustainability/smcc-partnership/)  [partnership/]( https://www.barclayscorporate.com/sustainability/smcc-partnership/) |  |
|  |  |

We continue to work closely with industry bodies

to convene and share knowledge by hosting

roundtables across sectors including nature and

property technology (PropTech), delivering

thought leadership across climate tech,

sustainable retrofit, biodiversity net gain (BNG)

and collaborating with partners such as The

Times and the UK Business Climate Hub.

From these opportunities we have created

innovative solutions, such as the Environment

Bank collaboration, to support clients, especially

those those in the housebuilding sector, in

understanding and accessing the BNG market.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on our collaboration with the Environment Bank on  page [103](#i889619fb212944159845790faf100ea4_56764) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 105 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | UK Corporate Bank (continued) |

On the social agenda, Barclays has worked with

the University of Greenwich and 10 other

universities to help over 650 students become

more career-confident and prepared for real-life

assessment centres. From the inception of this

collaboration, the goal has been simple yet

transformative: equip students with the tools and

confidence to succeed in real-world job

assessment centres. The Greenwich Mock

Assessment Centre has been a platform looking

to break into competitive industries and walk

away with valuable knowledge, increased

confidence, and a clearer understanding of what

it takes to succeed in the corporate world.

Innovative client products and services

We continue to support a wide range of clients,

delivering a full suite of sustainability-aligned

corporate banking services, helping to contribute

towards Barclays' $1trn Sustainable and Transition

Financing target between 2023 and the end

of 2030. We have led multiple sustainability

co-ordination roles, working with our clients to help

reflect their sustainability ambitions to stakeholders

in their financing. We also continue to support

industry-specific needs such as the housebuilding

sector with the Sustainable Residential

Development Framework.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | LEROY_HOUSE_931+951_HB.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Workspace Group Plc  Workspace Group PLC (Workspace) is a leading provider of flexible work spaces in London, UK,  offering a variety of commercial properties to businesses of all sizes – from fast-growing to  established brands. Workspace has a strong focus on sustainability and provides flexible, well-  connected workspaces that foster creativity and productivity within communities, and a public  commitment to becoming a net zero business supported by science-based targets. During  2024, Barclays acted as agent, sustainability co-ordinator, and documentation coordinator for a  £135m sustainability-linked revolving credit facility (with a £120m accordion option) and an £80m  term loan. Playing a leading role on the transaction, Barclays helped create a multi-banked facility  that demonstrates how financing strategies can support decarbonisation strategies for  commercial real estate. This sustainability-linked facility recognises Workspace’s sustainability  ambition, linking the financing to stretching key performance indicators (KPIs) that align with  social value, net zero ambitions and improved EPCs, This supports Workspace’s ongoing  commitment to meeting the evolving needs of its 4,000 SME customers, whilst creating lasting  environmental and social impact. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 106 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Investment Bank |

Evolving our business for the benefit

of our clients

In 2024 we continued to evolve our business and

invest in our team with a focus on supporting our

clients as they transition their businesses.

At the start of the year, we announced a new team

structure with the creation of our Energy

Transition Group – bringing together our traditional

Energy and Power businesses with our Renewables

and Climate Tech franchises.  Through this team

we believe that we are better placed to serve as

lead advisers to clients in the Energy and Power

sectors, exploring energy transition opportunities.

We also announced the creation of our new

Sustainable Banking Group within Capital Markets,

combining our Sustainable Capital Markets and

ESG Advisory team.

We continued to develop our approach to our

colleagues working together to identify

opportunities to support our clients. For example,

reflecting one of the strategic objectives of the

Investment Bank, we are increasingly collaborating

across Global Markets and Investment Banking to

deliver  sustainable securitisation solutions for our

clients. In 2024 Global Markets worked to identify

our top asset management clients with a strong

sustainability focus and identified opportunities for

them to work with our clients in the Investment

Bank who are seeking debt capital.  We have also

worked to identify how to bring innovative financial

structures used in the US into European client

situations, including leading the first Green Data

Centre ABS in Europe and being part of the first

Solar ABS in Europe in 2024.

We continued to invest selectively in our

sustainable finance capabilities in 2024 with key

senior and specialist hires, who have

strengthened our existing teams and supported

the expansion of our sustainable finance product

offering. This included hiring a Head of

Sustainable Markets, a co-Head of Energy

Transition Group EMEA and a Head of

Sustainable Transaction Banking. We have also

strengthened our ability to advise our clients

through hiring technical specialists in areas such

as transition fuels and nature, who provide

detailed subject matter expertise that help enrich

our engagement with clients.

Given the significant pace of change in sustainable

finance, we recognise the importance of investing

in our people and ensuring they have the skills,

expertise and knowledge to support our clients. In

2024 we began the roll-out of a tailored sustainable

finance training programme for colleagues in the

Investment Bank.

Please see further details about our sustainable

finance training programme on page [114](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_466).

Through this investment in our team, we are

helping to support our clients and facilitate the

energy transition across the breadth of our

offering, from financing solutions to research.

At the end of 2024, we had in excess of 90

sustainable finance-focused colleagues in the

Investment Bank, reflecting our commitment to

the execution of our strategy.

Building relationships through engagement

with stakeholders

We believe in the power and benefits of

engagement with a range of stakeholders in

sustainable finance and in 2024 we continued to

seek opportunities to play our part in fostering and

promoting that engagement.

In March 2024, we held our second annual flagship

Sustainable Finance conference in New York,

under the theme 'Powering the Transition: AI,

Climate Tech and Geopolitics', convening 300+

CEOs, investors, policymakers and industry

leaders.

We had a strong presence at Climate Week New

York where we hosted 450+ stakeholders across

10 events over three days including partnership

panels with the Wall Street Journal and Microsoft

on 'Powering the Transition' and 'Investing in

Nature' respectively.

In September 2024, we hosted our 37th annual

CEO Energy-Power conference in London that

brought together 200+ public and private

companies.

Embedding sustainability in our business

We are focused on ensuring our sustainable

finance business is well managed and governed as

it scales. In 2024, we evolved our financial reporting

by developing a detailed sustainable finance

dashboard, shared on a regular basis with senior

management of the bank to track performance,

progress against our sustainable finance targets

and support better decision-making. As part of our

approach to embedding sustainability in the

business, we are translating key metrics tracked on

the dashboard into qualitative objectives for our

senior management, which are then being

cascaded to front-line colleagues.

As we see further growth in sustainable finance,

our focus on controls remains critical to enable our

business to operate in a precise and scalable way.

We continue to establish governance and controls

within the Investment Bank to provide oversight of

and manage greenwashing and other sustainability

risks. As part of this, during 2024 we established

the Sustainability Review Committee with

oversight of these risks.

Climate risk is embedded in the risk appetite

setting process and climate-related financial risks,

performance against financed emission targets

and transition finance metrics are monitored in the

IB Risk Committee and Sustainability Review

Committee.  In addition, the Sustainable Finance

team is represented on the Group Climate Risk

Committee and sustainable finance

considerations are being embedded in financial risk

management frameworks.

Energy Transition Group

The Energy Transition Group provides clients with

holistic and cohesive strategic advice and financing

solutions throughout the energy value chain, with a

strong emphasis on decarbonisation.

The team combines the expertise of our traditional

Energy and Power businesses with our Renewables

and Climate Tech franchises, to enhance

connectivity to established power and energy

companies who are leading the energy transition

through their incumbency, technological adoption

and access to capital, and provide differentiated

climate tech and energy transition advice.

The Energy Transition Group aims to be a centre of

excellence providing a broad spectrum of expertise

regarding the energy transition – including

renewable power generation, nuclear, battery

storage technologies, carbon capture, biofuels,

hydrogen and many other areas of energy

transition finance.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 107 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Investment Bank (continued) |

Sustainable Banking Group

The Sustainable Banking Group supports the

sustainability needs of our clients across all

industries through a tailored approach to

coverage, advice and execution across M&A, risk

management, equity and debt.

The team focuses on covering the range of

sponsors and investors with dedicated

sustainability capital, advising clients on

sustainability matters and offering a broad range

of sustainable capital markets products.

Sustainable Project Finance

The Sustainable Project Finance team provide

tailored project financing solutions for clients

aiming to decarbonise their business, accelerate

the development of low-carbon technology and

monetise the associated transition-related

revenue opportunities.

The team specialise in arranging debt financing

across our infrastructure, industrial, energy and

digital client base. They are flexible in their deal

structuring, offering a range of financing options

including tax equity, global debt arrangement and

structuring, as well as offering strategic M&A,

rates and capital market expertise.

The team is experienced in co-ordinating

complex due diligence processes, enabling them

to implement capital structures for projects

carrying technical or performance risks.

Sustainable Product Group

The Sustainable Product Group provides

structuring services and advice to clients in

Investment Banking and UK Corporate Banking

focused on executing green and sustainability-

linked financing for clients.

The team works with clients to review ESG

strategies and provide insight into appropriate

solutions to align financing with borrower clients'

strategic priorities.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | LightsourceBP-DJI0480.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Lightsource bp  Barclays and Lightsource bp committed  in 2024 to a $140 million tax equity deal, which has now  been successfully financed, enabling the construction of the Prairie Ronde 180MWdc solar project  in St. Landry Parish, Louisiana. Barclays acted as the sole external equity investor on the tax equity  deal. Lightsource bp plans to build, own, and operate the solar farm, which is estimated to abate  231,800 metric tons of carbon emissions each year and create 250 new jobs during construction.  Lightsource bp has also committed to increasing biodiversity on the land, working in partnership  with local experts to grow a variety of beneficial plants under and around the solar panels. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 108 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Investment Bank (continued) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Hometree |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Hometree.jpg |  |
|  | Hometree, a residential energy services  company with an ambition to decarbonise  more than one million homes in the United  Kingdom by 2030, secured a £250m asset-  backed debt facility from Barclays in June  2024. At the time, the facility marked the  United Kingdom’s inaugural residential  renewable securitisation deal. Hometree is  using the facility to finance over 28,000  residential solar panel systems, batteries and  heat pumps across the United Kingdom over  2025 and 2026. |  |
|  |  |  |

Global Markets

The Global Markets team channel investments

into sustainable activities, through a

comprehensive range of solutions across asset

classes.

The team offer specialised securitisation and

credit solutions for emerging climate

technologies and sustainable investments more

broadly. The team intermediates capital

requirements that are central to the carbon

transition, matching institutional investor capital

with corporate and scale-up business models

that are focused on emerging climate

technologies and more broadly those that are

best positioned to navigate the transitions’ risks

and opportunities.

In 2024, we continued to grow our Global

Markets financing business backed by assets that

match our Sustainable Finance Framework and

Transition Finance Framework and support the

long-term green, transition and broader

sustainable financing requirements of our clients,

with a focus on securitised products in residential

and solar, heat pumps and electric vehicles.

Green & Social Notes programme

The Barclays Bank PLC Green & Social Notes

programme covers Barclays'-issued products in

the Equities and Rates space, leveraging use of

proceeds assets including renewable energy and

energy-efficient real estate, in line with the

requirements set out in our Green & Social Notes

Framework.

Sustainable Investing Research

Our approach to Sustainable Investing research

is differentiated through broad-based

engagement with ESG issues and higher-quality

insights with our investor clients. The Sustainable

Investing Research team collaborates with Equity

and FICC research teams to identify and analyse

material ESG opportunities and risks, and to

integrate ESG into their analysis and

recommendations. The team also analyses how

investors measure and consider ESG factors in

the investment process, helping asset managers

structure their portfolios and investment

decisions.

Over 330 ESG-focused research reports were

published in 2024. Our expectation is that topics

such as climate, transition and nature – as well as

other sustainability themes and specific ESG

attributes – will remain in focus for investors. The

Sustainable Investing Research team actively

monitors and analyses market developments,

from fund flows to the ESG-labelled bond market

to thematic trends to policy developments, to

understand how the sustainable investing market

is developing and evolving. During 2024

Sustainable Investing Research hosted and

contributed content to over 230 client events

around the world – including Barclays' second

Sustainable Finance Conference in New York, its

second Sustainable Finance Conference in Hong

Kong, and its ESG Emerging Market Corporate

Days.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on Sustainable Investing Research can be found  at: <cib.barclays/research> |
|  |

Thematic Investing Research

The Thematic Investing Research team focuses

on long-term thematic disruption. Its reports are

produced in conjunction with sector analysts,

with the aim of identifying multi-year sector

trends that could help shape the future business

environment. Typically the team identify topics

with a five- to 10-year horizon, with investment

opportunities spanning both public and private

companies.

To aid both thematic and ESG investors, the

team maintains an investment framework known

as the ‘2030 Thematic Roadmap: 150 Trends’ –

and has published reports on various trends

relating to disruptive technology, sustainability

and demographic change. The team has also

developed a range of investment tools including

trend momentum scores, UN SDG mapping and

company revenue tagging.

Relevant 2024 publications include Powering AI,

Green Data Centers, Grid Infrastructure, Water

Technology, Earth Observation, Biodiversity,

Behavioural Health and Fertility.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on the Sustainable and Thematic Investing  Research team can be found at: [cib.barclays/our-](https://www.ib.barclays/our-insights.html)  [insights](https://www.ib.barclays/our-insights.html) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 109 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Barclays Climate Ventures portfolio by Barclays Principal Investments |

Barclays' Treasury plays a key role in helping

Barclays meet its climate goals by allocating,

managing and governing its financial resources

effectively and executing sustainable principal

investments and transactions, supporting

businesses to advance strategic climate

objectives in the transition to a low-

carbon economy.

Barclays Climate Ventures

In 2024, Sustainable Impact Capital was

rebranded to Barclays Climate Ventures (BCV) to

better reflect our focus and mandate. BCV has a

mandate to invest up to £500m into climate tech

start-ups by the end of 2027 with the Barclays

Principal Investments team driving the plan

towards delivering on the commitment and

helping support our clients’ transition to a low-

carbon economy.

![Barclays Climate Ventures.jpg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further examples of our green innovation financing can be found  at: [home.barclays/sustainability/our-position-on-climate-](home.barclays/sustainability/addressing-climate-change/financing-the-transition/sustainable-impact-capital/)  [change/accelerating-the-transition/sustainable-impact-](home.barclays/sustainability/addressing-climate-change/financing-the-transition/sustainable-impact-capital/)  [capital/](home.barclays/sustainability/addressing-climate-change/financing-the-transition/sustainable-impact-capital/) |
|  |

Our aim is to bridge financing gaps and support

the acceleration of solutions to environmental

challenges, which may include nature-positive

outcomes as with ECOncrete, one of BCV's

portfolio companies, delivering high-

performance ecological concrete technologies

that enhances marine biodiversity.

During 2024, we continued to strategically

provide support and capital to innovative early-

stage climate tech companies pioneering

breakthroughs in clean energy technology. We

have made meaningful progress towards building

a portfolio of strategic investments. £203m of

our £500m investment mandate has been

deployed since 2020, with £65m invested in 2024

– up 31% from 2023.

We continue to focus on decarbonisation

technologies supporting transition within

carbon-intensive sectors, particularly where

Barclays has meaningful client exposure – such

as Buildings, Energy, Transport, Agriculture and

Industry – including solutions delivering carbon

capture, carbon dioxide removal and green

hydrogen.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further examples of our entrepreneur and innovation  programmes can be found on page [99](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_394) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| £203m  Achieved to date |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Our portfolio of investments since 2020  (£m) |

![1661]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| n | 2020 | n | 2021 | n | 2022 | n | 2023 | n | 2024 |
| n | Mandate by end of 2027 | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | LuxWallEnthermal_GlassPane.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | LuxWall  LuxWall’s vacuum insulated glass, Enthermal™, offers better energy performance compared to  conventional windows by significantly reducing convective, conductive and radiative heat gain  and heat loss in buildings. Five times more insulating than double-paned glass, Enthermal™  reduces building heating costs by up to 45% and can be retrofit into existing window frames,  which reduces re-glazing costs by up to 50% for end users.  Barclays’ investment will enable LuxWall to scale up production at their existing factory, build  a second factory, and scale research and development. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 110 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Barclays Climate Ventures portfolio by Barclays Principal Investments (continued) |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | ELM Mobility  ELM Mobility, a joint venture between Prodrive Advanced Technology and Astheimer Design, is a  UK company specialising in fit-for-purpose last mile delivery vehicles. Their debut vehicle has a  larger and easy to access load bay than a compact van but is half the weight and has a 40%  smaller footprint.  This makes the vehicle easy to manoeuvre and park enabling faster deliveries.  The result is a step change in efficiency, reducing the cost per delivery whilst also significantly  reducing its impact on the cities.  Barclays’ investment will support the next phase of vehicle development, maturing the design  prior to certification and production starting in 2028. In the nearer term, ELM Mobility will create a  number of vehicles for engineering signoff and client testing, which will involve trials with logistics  companies. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | ELM image.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Testing pouch cells.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Echion Technologies  Echion Technologies supplies its niobium-based anode material, XNO®, to cell manufacturers  looking to build lithium-ion batteries for heavy-duty vehicles, offering safety, long cycle-life, and  fast-charging capabilities. Echion’s XNO® niobium-based anode material enables lithium-ion (Li-  ion) batteries to safely fast charge in less than 10 minutes, maintain high energy densities even at  extreme temperatures, and deliver high power across a cycle-life of more than 10,000 cycles.  Recently, Echion opened its niobium-based anode production facility, capable of producing 2,000  t/year of XNO®, equivalent to 1 GWh of Li-ion cells. In a time where battery technologies are  crucial, Barclays’ investment in Echion Technologies will enable the company to accelerate the  speed at which its network of partnered cell manufacturers is able to produce commercially  available cells which utilise Echion’s innovative niobium-based XNO® anode material. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 111 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Icon Wte-BG2.jpg | Treasury green programmes |

Green bond investment portfolio

Treasury invests in green bonds as part of the

liquidity pool. As an investor we undertake work

to ascertain the ESG credentials of proposed

investments. We engage with green, social and

sustainability bond issuers to understand how

their frameworks and goals align with our

investment approach. The proceeds of our green

bond investments fund projects in areas such as

renewable energy and clean transport. We

continue to consider new investments in

supranational organisations and government-

issued green bonds  as they become available,

with the aim to invest £4bn over time.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Green bond investment portfolio  size by year (£bn) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |
| 2022 |
| 2021 |

![611]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Green bond investment portfolio impact  by sector (%) |

![619]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| n | Renewable Energy  and Energy Efficiency | n | Agriculture, Land Use |
|  | n | Other |
| n | Transport |
|  |  |
| n | Water and Waste |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Green bond investment portfolio impact  by region (%) |

![626]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| n | Europe |  |  | n | Africa |  |
| n | Asia |  |  | n | North America |  |
| n | South America |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Private Bank and Wealth Management |

Responsible investing

Private Bank and Barclays Investment Solutions

Limited (BISL)

Private Bank operates businesses in Ireland, the

UK, Jersey, Guernsey, Isle of Man, Switzerland,

India, Dubai, Monaco and Singapore. BISL

provides services to UK residents.

We support our clients’ decisions to invest to

meet their financial and non-financial goals,

which includes conventional products and

specific areas such as responsible investing.

In the Private Bank and BISL, responsible

investing1 means integrating material ESG

considerations – among others – into our

investment decisions and fulfilling our

stewardship responsibilities through

engagement and voting. This is a contributing

element in meeting our fiduciary duties towards

our clients.

As a long-term investor, we believe material ESG

considerations can impact portfolio returns, and so

are one of the important relevant considerations in

managing risk effectively and delivering successful

investing outcomes for our clients.

In 2024, we worked to align the Private Bank and

BISL responsible investing approaches and we

expect to continue to align these approaches

further going forward.

Private Bank and BISL offer a range of investment

options, with core services including discretionary

portfolio management (DPM) services and

managed funds. DPM services are offered across

both the Private Bank and BISL.

Private Bank and BISL DPM traditional strategies

include Global Multi-Asset Class strategies, Equity

strategies and Fixed Income strategies. Private

Bank DPM Sustainable strategies are the Multi-

Asset Class Sustainable Total Return Strategy and

the Sustainable Global Equity Strategy.

BISL has several ranges of managed fund

solutions, including multi-asset funds and single-

asset class funds.

Some of these funds may exclude certain

companies that generate revenues over our

internally defined thresholds such as adult

entertainment, armaments, gambling, fossil

fuels, alcohol, tobacco and/or controversial

weapons2.

Both Private Bank and BISL factor responsible

investing into their DPM services. For our

traditional strategies, we maintain a set of

exclusions that do not allow us to invest in

businesses we view as being involved in the

manufacture of controversial weapons2, and we

may also take into account material ESG

considerations as part of the

investment process3.

Our Private Bank DPM Sustainable strategies

seek to invest in businesses that will not only

generate competitive, risk-adjusted returns, but

also those that provide products and services

that will help move us towards a more sustainable

future.

We identify entities we believe are able to

mitigate material ESG risks from an investment

perspective, demonstrate high standards of

non-financial ESG quality4, and whose economic

activities contribute to at least one of the United

Nations Sustainable Development Goals

(UN SDGs).

Our Sustainable strategies also exclude certain

companies that generate revenues over our

internally defined thresholds from adult

entertainment, alcohol, tobacco, gambling,

armaments, controversial weapons2, and

fossil fuels5.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 112 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B  |   Strategic Pillar 3 |

All our DPM strategies seek to deliver competitive

investment returns for our clients and create

long-term value for stakeholders. We believe

responsible investing helps us achieve this.

For BISL, a majority of the assets we manage on

behalf of our clients are invested indirectly,

through third-party fund managers. The BISL

Funds team aims to assess those managers

based on their ESG approach among other

relevant factors. This includes assessing

managers on how ESG is embedded across each

of five key areas: the Parent company; the People

managing the assets; the investment Philosophy

employed; the robustness of the Process; and

the Performance achieved.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on the Private Bank's approach to responsible  investing can be found at: [privatebank.barclays.com/what-we-](https://privatebank.barclays.com/what-we-offer/investments/responsible-investing-engagement-and-voting-activities/)  [offer/investments/responsible-investing-engagement-and-](https://privatebank.barclays.com/what-we-offer/investments/responsible-investing-engagement-and-voting-activities/)  [voting-activities](https://privatebank.barclays.com/what-we-offer/investments/responsible-investing-engagement-and-voting-activities/)  Further details on BISL's approach to responsible investing can be  found at: [barclays.co.uk/wealth-management/important-](barclays.co.uk/wealth-management/important-information/responsible-investing-statement)  [information/responsible-investing-statement](barclays.co.uk/wealth-management/important-information/responsible-investing-statement) |
|  |

Industry initiatives

Private Bank and BISL

Barclays Private Bank Investment Management

became a signatory to the Principles for

Responsible Investment (PRI) in 2022. BISL

became a signatory to the PRI in 2023.  BISL also

became a signatory to the UK Stewardship Code

in 2023.

Engagement and voting

Private Bank and BISL

We recognise that in the Private Bank and BISL,

our role as responsible investors is to aim to

integrate material ESG considerations into our

investment decisions and stewardship

responsibilities, by positively influencing

companies’ long-term management of material

ESG risks through engagement and voting. This

is consistent with our business objectives and

aims to deliver competitive investment returns

for our clients and to create long-term value for

stakeholders.

Stewardship through engagement and voting is

an important part of our approach to responsible

investing. We view engagement and voting as an

important mechanism through which to hold

management to account, and act as a lever to

promote change in investee companies on

material ESG issues where appropriate. We

believe companies that can better manage

material ESG issues could be less prone to

severe incidents such as fraud, litigation or

reputational risks.

Both the Private Bank and BISL undertake

engagement and voting in partnership with our

stewardship services provider, EOS at Federated

Hermes Limited (EOS), in respect of certain

holdings relating to specific services6. We believe

that via our partnership with EOS, we can have

more influence to engage with investee

companies on long-term risks and opportunities.

Voting forms part of the Private Bank and BISL's

overall stewardship strategy. Based on various

metrics, BISL funds7 filter EOS's voting

recommendations in relation to company

holdings and, if deemed necessary, our BISL

Fund selection team may deviate from EOS's

recommendation.

At Private Bank DPM and BISL DPM, for our direct

equity holdings, we use our rights as shareholders

to seek to drive our desired changes. Following

receipt of EOS’s voting recommendations, our

Equity portfolio managers meet to discuss this

information for a select number of voting issues

in advance of making the voting decision on

behalf of our clients. Our Equity portfolio

managers are ultimately responsible for making

voting decisions.

All voting activities sit alongside engagement

practices, reflecting both the Private Bank and

BISL approach of promoting constructive

dialogue with investee companies by building

long-term relationships to seek to influence ESG

and other practices that may impact our clients'

investments. This is mostly undertaken by EOS,

which engages on behalf of clients, including

Barclays with a wide range of stakeholders –

including companies, government authorities,

trade bodies, unions, investors and NGOs – to

seek to identify and respond to both company-

specific and market-wide and systemic risks.

Both the Private Bank and BISL make

engagement and voting activities publicly

available to all stakeholders on the Barclays

website. We believe such transparency is an

integral part of good governance.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on engagement and voting can be found at:  Private Bank: [privatebank.barclays.com/what-we-offer/](https://privatebank.barclays.com/what-we-offer/investments/responsible-investing-engagement-and-voting-activities/)  [investments/responsible-investing-engagement-and-](https://privatebank.barclays.com/what-we-offer/investments/responsible-investing-engagement-and-voting-activities/)  [voting-activities](https://privatebank.barclays.com/what-we-offer/investments/responsible-investing-engagement-and-voting-activities/)  BISL: [barclays.co.uk/wealth-management/important-](barclays.co.uk/wealth-management/important-information/responsible-investing-statement)  [information/responsible-investing-statement](barclays.co.uk/wealth-management/important-information/responsible-investing-statement) |
|  |

Responsible lending

Private Bank and BISL

To support clients in making more sustainable

lending choices, our Greener Mortgage

Discount8 is available for UK properties, offering a

reduced arrangement fee for new-build

properties with an EPC rating of A-B –

incentivising clients to seek more energy-

efficient properties and to encourage

homebuilders to achieve maximum energy

efficiency from their projects.

Clients will also be given guidance around the

energy efficiency of their existing properties – we

have previously released publications on this topic

for Swiss clients9 and have during 2024 done the

same for clients globally9. This falls into the wider

work we have undertaken on creating educational

content and guidance10 for clients in relation to

ESG in the Real Estate space and beyond. Our key

focus for 2025 will be improving our access to

data regarding the carbon footprint of our Real

Estate portfolio and working with clients and

peers in the wider Real Estate landscape to

identify which product and proposition changes

will have the most uptake and therefore the most

impact on our carbon footprint.

Notes:

1 Applies to Private Bank DPM and BISL DPM and BISL funds. ESG

integration and engagement and voting are not undertaken in

India, these strategies are developed for the local market.

2 Barclays have no appetite for providing any Financial Proposition

(financial services including but not limited to banking, advisory or

investment services) to companies known to trade in, or

manufacture, nuclear, chemical, biological or other weapons of

mass destruction.

3 Please note approaches may differ across Private Bank DPM and

BISL DPM. We may also have portfolios with specific requirements

where we need to vary our approach to our core strategies.

4 The inclusion of ESG considerations into investment due diligence

can provide an indication of the operational quality of an entity, and

its ability to mitigate risk to future cash flow that may arise from

ESG considerations. Our sustainable strategies seek to invest in

entities that we believe are able to mitigate ESG risks from an

investment perspective and also demonstrate high standards of

non-financial ESG quality (e.g. high-quality environmental

standards, safe working environment). The portfolio managers

determine this based on their proprietary research and

understanding of the instruments we seek to invest in.

5 Private Bank DPM Sustainable strategies exclude direct equity or

fixed income holdings in entities within the energy and utilities

sectors, and the metals and mining sub-industry, that have proved

and probable fossil fuel reserves for energy purposes or derive

revenue from activities associated with the energy application of

fossil fuels.

6 It is our intention to exercise voting in all markets, although at

times our ability to do so may be hindered by regulatory and

practical considerations as well as internal restrictions.

Engagement on select material ESG issues and voting activities

are being exercised in relation to:

For Private Bank: Private Bank DPM investment strategies globally

with the exception of services provided in India. Engagement

activity is undertaken for our direct fixed income and equity

holdings in companies, while voting activity is only undertaken for

our equity holdings. Engagement and voting activities are

undertaken for portfolios managed in the UK, Jersey, Ireland,

Switzerland and Monaco.

For BISL: Direct holdings within BISL DPM investment strategies

and on holdings within segregated mandates that form part of

BISL funds.

7 Holdings within segregated mandates that form part of

BISL funds.

8 This is how we are now describing the Green Private Bank

Mortgages referenced in the 2022 Barclays PLC Annual Report.

9 Please see [privatebank.barclays.com/content/dam/privatebank-](https://privatebank.barclays.com/content/dam/privatebank-barclays-com/en-gb/private-bank/documents/what-we-offer/real-estate-financing/B631_Energy%20efficiency%20factsheet_UK_CD.pdf)

[barclays-com/en-gb/private-bank/documents/what-we-offer/](https://privatebank.barclays.com/content/dam/privatebank-barclays-com/en-gb/private-bank/documents/what-we-offer/real-estate-financing/B631_Energy%20efficiency%20factsheet_UK_CD.pdf)

[real-estate-financing/B631\_Energy%20efficiency](https://privatebank.barclays.com/content/dam/privatebank-barclays-com/en-gb/private-bank/documents/what-we-offer/real-estate-financing/B631_Energy%20efficiency%20factsheet_UK_CD.pdf)

[%20factsheet\_UK\_CD.pdf](https://privatebank.barclays.com/content/dam/privatebank-barclays-com/en-gb/private-bank/documents/what-we-offer/real-estate-financing/B631_Energy%20efficiency%20factsheet_UK_CD.pdf) .

10 This content is available to clients and colleagues.  We have also

trained colleagues on how to better deliver this guidance

to clients.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 113 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Embedding climate and  sustainability into our business |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We are embedding climate and  sustainability throughout Barclays, taking  into account the impact of climate-related  risks and opportunities on our businesses,  strategy and financial planning. |  |
|  |  |  |

Impact of climate-related risks

and opportunities on our business,

strategy and financial  planning

Barclays’ 2024 financial planning process

included a review of our strategy, its

implementation, and tracking of our progress

against climate-related targets – as well as

capturing a view of climate-related risks and

opportunities.

During 2024 we continued to enhance our

monthly reporting framework to cover a view of

the balance sheet and revenue from Sustainable

and Transition Financing. This supports our ability

to review our Sustainable and Transition

Financing portfolio at greater granularity and

improve relevant business engagement through

the financial planning process. Enhancements

were made to help us further evaluate the

portfolio's performance and identify

opportunities to maximise revenue generation

activities.

These outputs have been incorporated in our

financial planning process for 2024. Our planning

process also considered current climate policies

to ensure they are included in the base scenario.

We also considered impairment over the horizon

of the financial plan. At this point in time, there

are no associated material amendments

required to the financial plan.

All key businesses and applicable functions are

involved in integrating climate-related risks and

opportunities into our financial planning process.

Implementing our climate strategy is managed

through central Sustainable Finance teams under

the Group Head of Sustainable and Transition

Finance.

For example:

• The three pillars of our climate strategy are key

drivers of our finance planning process with a

pathway towards aiming to achieve this as well

as risks and opportunities reviewed with

business heads.

• We continue to develop our sustainable and

transition finance to ensure that we have a full

offering for our clients and customers.

• We strive to continue to decarbonise our own

operations, reducing our Scope 1 and 2

emissions and our Scope 3 operational

emissions.

• We are tracking progress towards portfolio

alignment of our financed emissions with the

goals and timelines of the Paris Agreement

through BlueTrack™, which includes a number

of portfolio alignment metrics and levers

available to manage the portfolio against these

targets while understanding their financial

implications. The metrics are subject to

second-line review  to assess the strategy

against the targets. We have developed an

internal approach to track and monitor

progress against our targets.

• We conduct portfolio reviews to monitor

whether business activities are conducted

within Barclays’ mandate and aligned with our

expectations, and whether they are of an

appropriate scale relative to the risk and

reward of the underlying activities. Mandate &

Scale Exposure Controls form part of our

overall Risk Appetite Control Framework and

climate risks have been integrated into annual

credit portfolio reviews for elevated risk

sectors since 2020. We continue to monitor

against mandate and scale limits linked to

scoring within our Client Transition

Framework.

The 2024 financial planning process used a five-

year baseline scenario to consider the impacts of

climate risks. The baseline scenario considered

the impact of current and agreed climate policies

across the UK, US and EU on macroeconomic

variables such as GDP and unemployment.

This was done via a detailed assessment of

climate policy impacts, likelihood of

implementation and current level of policy

progress. The outcome of this assessment led to

a conclusion that there is currently a de minimis

impact on the macroeconomic variables used to

project financial performance. We will continue to

review how climate risks manifest in the

economy through a baseline scenario.

Workstreams specifically related to finance have

been further embedded within our overall global

financial planning processes, including dedicated

climate management reporting information.

Further details of how this work has served as an

input in our five-year financial planning process

and are set out below – including our approach to

Sustainable and Transition Financing, targets and

capital investments.

During the 2024 financial planning process we

assessed the financial impact of embedding

individual parts of our climate strategy, new

initiatives and targets across our businesses.

A range of scenario analyses was undertaken

during 2024 with the aim to further uncover

areas of risk and opportunity, as well as integrate

climate scenario analysis into our strategic and

financial planning. This included a climate aware

internal stress-test with the results allowing

Barclays to also understand resilience to climate

risks in this scenario.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 114 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B |

The strategic review of sustainable financing was

also refreshed during the year across key

businesses. The review built upon both new and

previously identified commercial opportunities.

The output was considered in the financial

planning process, including incremental revenue,

cost and capital. For further detail on the

strategy, please see the ‘Sustainability and

climate-related opportunities identified over the

short, medium and long term'.

Key opportunities continue to reside within Debt

Capital Markets, Equity Capital Markets,

Transaction Banking and lending, and some

smaller new markets.

The planning process included an assessment of

our financed emissions portfolios for the eight

high-emitting sectors where we have set

absolute emissions or emissions intensity

targets: Upstream Energy, Power, Cement,

Steel, Aviation, Automotive manufacturing, UK

Commercial Real Estate and UK Agriculture, as

well as our UK Housing portfolio for which we

have set a convergence point. The impacts of

our current plans to achieve these targets (where

applicable) have been integrated into our

financial planning process.

Barclays continues to engage with our clients to

support their transition to a low-carbon

economy. Our current emissions targets are not

currently forecasted to materially impact

financial performance over the next five years.

The financial planning process also covered a

review of our net zero operations strategy.

We have formed key teams and continued to hire

to grow our existing talent with a focus on

expanding our product capabilities as we

continue to drive performance against our

selected targets. An example is the Energy

Transition Group. The Energy Transition Group

seeks to provide holistic and cohesive strategic

advice and financing solutions through the

energy value chain, with a particular emphasis on

decarbonisation. Those teams will allow us to

further implement our climate strategy and

increase co-ordination, with a focus on how we

can help our customers and clients with their

individual transitions to a low-carbon economy.

We will continue to endeavour to further

enhance how Barclays' climate strategy is

embedded into the way we think about financial

planning over the coming years – reflecting on

the progress we made during 2024.

Skills, culture and training

Building our expertise

In 2024 we continued to educate colleagues on

sustainability and climate change risk and

opportunities, their impact on society and

Barclays, and Barclays' strategy and response.

As we strengthen our sustainability capability and

culture, our colleagues continue to build insights

and expertise to help execute Barclays' climate

strategy. We have made online learning available

and created upskilling for specific areas in line

with strategic priorities – including mandatory

training and targeted development for certain

teams relevant to their roles and responsibilities.

Our suite of Sustainability training resources is

supporting wider awareness across the

organisation, comprising of videos and

eLearning. The topics covered include

addressing climate change, principles of

sustainability, how we support our communities,

greenwashing risk and modern slavery.

During 2024, a mandatory training module on

Sustainability, ESG and Climate Risk was

delivered to circa 60,000 colleagues across

Barclays including Investment Bank, UK

Corporate Bank, Private Bank & Wealth

Management, US Consumer Bank, Barclays UK

and Chief Operating Office & Functions (Barclays

Internal Audit, Compliance, Public Policy and

Corporate Responsibility. Finance, Legal and

Risk)  –  further developing colleagues' knowledge

of the core elements of ESG. This module

focused on how Barclays manages Climate Risk

as a Principal Risk, greenwashing risk, Barclays'

approach to nature and respecting human rights.

Furthermore, the module covered our Group

sustainability-related statements and internal

standards and how they should be applied.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on Barclays' sustainability statements and policy  positions can be found from page [41](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_136). |
|  |

We collaborated with external suppliers to deliver

accredited development programmes for teams

seeking to build specialist sustainability

knowledge. For our UK Corporate Bank

colleagues, in 2024, we invested in a

Sustainability Academy to develop their climate

and sustainability knowledge.

We will continue to support colleagues to

enhance their knowledge in 2025 including a

programme for our real estate specialists which

focuses on sustainability in the context of the

built environment.

During 2024, we began the rollout of a

sustainable finance training programme focused

on our Investment Banking, International

Corporate Bank and UK Corporate Bank

colleagues. The programme is designed to

support their engagement with our clients'

sustainability objectives and progress towards

our $1trn Sustainable and Transition Financing

target. The programme included training

modules, sector focused videos and live

webinars covering topics such as how to avoid

greenwashing, concepts of climate and

sustainability, including nature and social

considerations, and our approach to sustainable

and transition finance.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 115 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B |

In Barclays UK, we have grown our Sustainability

Champions community, bringing together

colleagues to share best practice regarding

sustainability across the business and access

specialist training. We launched a Sustainability

Influencer programme, with selected colleagues

championing sustainability within their teams, to

further embed sustainability in Barclays UK. In

2024 we also delivered a Barclays UK-specific

training module to over 16,000 colleagues,

delivered bespoke senior leader training,

delivered role-specific training to colleagues in

Business Banking, and launched our inaugural

Sustainability Apprenticeships cohort in 2024,

made up of colleagues from across Barclays UK

who are obtaining a Level 4 course with an

external provider which aims to educate people

to understand and develop ways to support the

transition to a low-carbon economy.

During 2024, we delivered nature-related

education and awareness training sessions to

colleagues in Barclays Europe, across the first

and second line of defence, as well as the

Barclays Bank Ireland PLC Board Risk

Committee. The sessions covered the

foundations of nature-related risk, as well as its

assessment and application.

We continue to train colleagues on

greenwashing – during 2024, interactive

sessions were delivered to targeted colleagues

across Global Markets, Compliance, Public

Policy and Corporate Responsibility and

Marketing, covering the FCA Greenwashing

Rule and how to identify and mitigate

greenwashing risk.

In 2024, with the support of external speakers,

we delivered training on human rights (including

external context and focus on salient human

rights issues identified by Barclays) to the Group

Sustainability Committee and Board

Sustainability Committee.

Throughout September 2024, Sustainability

September – a communications campaign

across the organisation – helped engage

colleagues on key sustainability-related topics,

including Barclays' approach to respecting

human rights and approach to financing the

transition to a low-carbon economy, as well as

how Barclays is transforming its own operations

and reducing its financed emissions to achieve

net zero. This included short videos, interactive

panel events and associated reading materials.

Incentives

For the Executive Directors of Barclays PLC, an

element of each of their 2024 annual bonus and

2024-2026 Long Term Incentive Plan awards

was driven by non-financial performance

measures, including measures relating to climate

and sustainability.

Barclays’ performance against non-financial

measures, including climate and sustainability-

related measures, was also explicitly considered

in the determination of the incentive pool for

2024 performance, impacting pay levels across

the workforce. Individual bonus outcomes are

determined based on Group, business, and

individual performance. Performance for all

colleagues, including the Executive Directors and

other Executive Committee members, is

assessed against colleague-specific

performance objectives, which are aligned to the

five lenses of the consistently excellent standard.

The lenses include world-class service, precision,

focus, simplicity, and diversity of thought, with

sustainability considerations included as part of

our objective to deliver world-class service. The

Group Executive Committee members

responsible for Barclays’ five business divisions

have specific business-related sustainability-

related objectives included in their performance

assessment. For all other employees,

sustainability-related objectives will be role

dependent. For example, within the Public Policy

and Corporate Responsibility function, objectives

for relevant roles will include measures to

support the delivery of our climate strategy, or

for relevant roles in the Investment Banking

energy transition team objectives will include

progress towards our financed

emissions targets.

Non-financial performance for the Executive

Directors’ 2024 annual bonus and the 2024

incentives pool was assessed against four

categories: Customers & clients; Colleagues;

Climate & sustainability, and Risk & operational

excellence. The Climate & sustainability category

assessment included measures such as

performance against our Sustainable and

Transition Financing target, financed emissions

reduction targets, targets relating to achieving

net zero operations – as well as measures

relating to our investment in communities.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details can be found in our Remuneration report from  page [186](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 116 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our approach to nature |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We have continued to develop our work on  nature, which is intrinsically connected to  our efforts to mitigate and adapt to  climate change. |  |
|  |  |  |

Banks  have an important role to play in

contributing to nature-positive finance and

managing their nature-related risks.

Nature is a key sustainability focus for Barclays,

given that nature and its ecosystem services

fundamentally underpin economies and societies.

Nature is also important to the financial sector due

to its interlinkages with climate change and social

impacts, with disclosure requirements moving

towards a more holistic approach to nature,

climate and social risks and opportunities. During

2024, nature loss continued to be recognised

within new and emerging industry guidance.

Notably, the Taskforce on Nature-related

Financial Disclosures (TNFD) provided additional

guidance for financial institutions to assess and

disclose nature-related risks and opportunities.

Furthermore, discussion papers were published by

the TNFD on nature transition planning, and by the

Glasgow Financial Alliance for Net Zero (GFANZ)

on the role of nature in net-zero transition plans.

Barclays provided input into a paper launched by

the Transition Plan Taskforce (TPT) regarding the

future for nature in transition planning as part of

our membership of the TPT’s Nature Working

Group. We intend to publish Barclays’ Transition

Plan later this year which will seek to incorporate

our developing thinking on nature.

In 2024, we established the Nature Programme,

a formal programme of work focused on

continuing to enhance and embed the Group's

approach to nature across our business. It brings

together expertise from Climate Risk, Group

Sustainability, Sustainable Finance,

Finance, Data & Technology and others and it

provides a governance structure and platform for

businesses and functions to collaborate and to

take strategic decisions relevant to nature with a

firm-wide impact. Key outputs of this

programme have included two LEAP

assessments summarised in the 'Building our

understanding of nature-related risk' section on

page [67](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_19336) and a preliminary assessment of nature-

related opportunities of four key sectors

summarised in the 'Identifying nature-related

opportunities' section on page [68](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_19400).

We have also determined our areas of strategic

focus for 2025 and beyond, in support of the

Global Biodiversity Framework (GBF) goals and

contributing toward our clients’ nature-positive

transition. The first relates to our approach to

nature-related impact and risk management,

where we plan to build on our work undertaken in

2024 to conduct a pilot engagement exercise

with a selection of Barclays Mining and Barclays

Europe Power clients, to share insights and –

where applicable – to explore their strategic and

financing requirements, as well as to undertake a

further sectoral LEAP assessment. We also plan

to further embed nature considerations into

existing client assessment tools such as the

Client Transition Framework. Another area of

focus is internal capability building to support our

clients with their own nature-related strategies,

including roll out of nature training to key

colleagues. Finally, we are continuing to

contribute to external initiatives to seek to

identify common nature challenges for the

sector, better understand the complexity of

implementing the GBF, and to consider potential

opportunities to close the financing gap.

Nature-related risk in financing

We include financing restrictions that seek to

address nature-related risk within our position

statements on Forestry and Agricultural

Commodities, Protected Areas, and Climate

Change. We continue to review and monitor how

we can strengthen our approach. In 2024, we

undertook a significant update of our Protected

Areas Statement (formerly known as World

Heritage Site and Ramsar Wetlands Statement) to

expand the scope of existing restrictions relating

to project finance to include all designated

Protected Areas and their buffer zones.

We have continued to develop our approach to

evaluating nature-related risk in financing. In

2024, we applied the TNFD ‘LEAP’ framework to

our Barclays Mining and Barclays Europe Power

portfolios.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Our policy statements can be found on the Barclays ESG Resource  Hub at:[home.barclays/ sustainability/esg-resource-hub/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/)  Further details on our policy positions can be found in the  'Environmental-related policy statements' section on page [42](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_139) and in  the 'Sensitive sector and area policies' section on page [90](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_322). |
|  |

Nature-related financing

Nature-related financing presents future

opportunities for the financial sector, given the

capital requirements to address and reverse

nature loss. The biodiversity financing gap is

estimated to be $700bn per year¹.

We will continue to work towards meeting our

$1trn Sustainable and Transition Financing target,

which includes financing relevant to nature as set

out in our Sustainable Finance Framework (SFF).

The SFF includes categories such as Sustainable

Food, Agriculture and Forestry, Pollution

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Governance |  | Board Sustainability Committee (for oversight of nature-related risks  and opportunities) | [242](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_673) |
| Strategy |  | Sensitive sector and area policies | [90](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_322) |
|  | Our approach to nature | [116](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_481) |
|  | Engaging with industry | [119](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_499) |
| Risks and  opportunities |  | Building our understanding of nature-related risk (including information on  our LEAP assessments) | [67](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_19336) |
|  |  | Identifying nature-related opportunities | [68](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_19400) |
|  |  | Managing nature in our operations | [77](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_256) |
|  |  | Incorporating nature into the Client Transition Framework | [89](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_292) |
|  |  | Financing nature | [95](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_361) |
|  |  | Nature Exploratory Stress Test | [128](#i2485167786394bffa91a8c005fdfcdfa_98970) |
|  |  | Risk monitoring and reporting (including information on nature-related risk) | [286](#i5a038931e50f40d2b1ed572d784f7ee7_24088) |
| Metrics |  | Credit exposures to nature priority sectors | [297](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_970) |

Prevention and Control, Resource Efficiency

and Circular Economy, Sustainable Water, and

Nature-based Solutions, which we have

mapped to nature-related UN SDGs –

including SDG14, Life Under Water and SDG

15, Life on Land. We have updated our SFF to

version 4.2, published in February 2025,

including enhanced nature-related green

eligibility criteria.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For more details of our sustainable and transition financing see  the ‘Financing the transition' section from page [91](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_334), including  'Financing nature' on page [95](#i3afe6cacb53840a3a0c3f02b56b80afe_3-4-1-2-3166244). |
|  |

Engagement

We see appropriate collaboration and

engagement across industry as essential for

sharing learnings across the sector and a

successful  nature-positive transition. For more

information on how we engage with industry and

cross-sector groups see the 'Engagement with

industry' section on page [120](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_505) and the Private

finance in National Biodiversity Strategies and

Action Plans case study on page [95](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_361).

Nature disclosure directory

The table below shows our nature-related

disclosures on the topics of governance,

strategy, risks and opportunities and metrics.

Note:

1 <cbd.int/doc/decisions/cop-15/cop-15-dec-04-en.pdf>

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 117 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Nature action roadmap  The below roadmap highlights key actions and  policies on nature to date and our plans for 2025  and beyond. | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2018 |  | 2019 |  | 2020 |  | 2021 |  | 2022 |  | 2023 |  | 2024 |  | 2025  and  beyond |  |  |
|  |  | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes:  1 Formerly known as Forestry and Palm Oil Statement.    | 2 Taskforce on Nature-related Financial Disclosures.    | 3 Locate, Evaluate, Assess, Prepare.    | 4 United Nations Environment Programme – Finance Initiative.    | 5 Nature-based solutions.    | 6 Sustainable Markets Initiative.  7 Client Transition Framework.    | 8 Enhanced Due Diligence.    | 9 <https://home.barclays/insights/2024/10/the-opportunity-of-biodiversity-net-gain/>    | 10 Expanded existing financing restrictions for project finance to include all Protected Areas and their buffer zones.  |  11 Formerly known as World Heritage Site and Ramsar Wetlands Statement. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | • Conducted TNFD LEAP assessments  of the Barclays Mining and Barclays Europe Power  portfolios  • Conducted a Nature Exploratory  Stress Test for Barclays Europe  • Launched pilot nature questions in  the CTF7 for the Power sector  • Updated the Climate Change Statement, including  through addition of financing restrictions for the  Amazon Biome and biomass EDD8 requirements  • Published policy paper ‘Cultivating a nature  market that works for UK farmers9  • Announced collaboration with the  Environment Bank on biodiversity net gain  • Continued assessment of our real estate operations  informed by the TNFD LEAP framework  • Delivered nature-related training to colleagues in  Barclays Europe and the Barclays Bank Ireland PLC  Board Risk Committee |
|  | • Published the World Heritage Sites and  Ramsar Wetlands Statement |  |  | • Launched a three-year partnership with the  Blue Marine Foundation  • Published the Forestry and Agricultural  Commodities Statement 1 including new  financing restrictions for the Soy sector  • Added restrictions for Arctic Oil and Gas to the  Climate Change Statement |  |  | • Initiated pilot TNFD LEAP3  assessment led by  UNEP FI 4  of the UK and European Food and  Agriculture portfolios |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Continued assessment of real estate operations |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | • Published the Forestry and Palm Oil  Statement |  |  | • Joined the TNFD2 Forum |  |  | • Developed nature heatmap for key sectors  •  Provided nature-related  training to Barclays’ Board  • Disclosed credit exposures to nature  priority sectors for the first time  • Updated the Forestry and Agricultural  Commodities Statement, including through  addition of financing restrictions for South  American beef  • Co-led development of a paper on Financing  Coastal NbS5 as part of the SMI6  • Engaged with the TNFD on Financial Services  sector recommendations and guidance |  |  | • Published10 the Protected  Areas Statement11 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Looking ahead  • TNFD LEAP assessment  of an additional sector  • Targeted client engagement  informed by the LEAP  assessments  • Roll out of nature training to key  colleagues  • Nature questions to be expanded  across CTF evaluations  • Publish whitepaper on our  approach to applying the LEAP  framework |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 118 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Just transition |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We have continued to develop our work on  just transition, which is intrinsically  connected to efforts to mitigate and adapt  to climate change. |  |
|  |  |  |

Barclays aims to contribute to a just transition

that seeks to manage the negative social

impacts of the transition on people, maximise

socioeconomic opportunities for people, and

engage with affected people on these impacts

and opportunities. When doing so, Barclays

considers all its stakeholders, including its

workers, communities, customers, and supply

chains. This is anchored in external best practice

and guidance, including the UK TPT guidance on

a just transition.

Barclays is committed to respecting the rights of

people and communities in the context of the

transition.

The impacts of climate change and the transition

was identified as a salient human rights issue in

our 2023 saliency assessment and is one of our

five human rights Focus Areas for Progress.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For more details see the ‘Human rights' section from page [248](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_796) |
|  |

In 2024, key activities we engaged

in included:

We are working to better understand how our

clients are managing just transition topics, and

strengthen our client engagement around this.

This includes how they manage the impacts of

the transition on people through their human

rights policies and due diligence processes and

their plans for workforce transition. This also

considers the extent to which just transition

factors may have wider commercial ramifications

for the pace or cost of a client's transition in the

markets in which they operate.

Barclays undertook just transition assessments

for high-emitting sectors where just transition is

a consideration, for example, energy, power and

utilities, and food and agriculture. We assessed

social risks that could disrupt the cost or pace of

the transition, potential adverse social or human

rights impacts on people, and potential socio-

economic opportunities for people. These

assessments will help inform our understanding

of risks, impacts, and opportunities in the context

of sustainable and transition finance.

Barclays Climate Ventures portfolio companies

were engaged to build their understanding of

how they can contribute to a just transition. As a

result, one portfolio company was supported to

enhance social and human rights considerations

in its supply chain due diligence processes,

including aligning questions more closely with

relevant social risks.

We continued our work to understand the

importance of place-based considerations in the

just transition and are collaborating with

Aberdeen City Council, bp, Shell UK, and SSE to

consider ways of supporting a just energy

transition for local communities and workers in

Aberdeen. In 2024, with funding from

participating companies, Aberdeen City Council

led a procurement process to appoint a third-

party partner to take the project forward in 2025

and develop potential interventions.

We have also continued to contribute to the

development of a just transition approach for the

financial sector through engagement with

initiatives and the organisation of thought

leadership events and discussions:

• As part of the TPT Just Transition Working

Group, Barclays contributed to the publication

of the advisory paper 'Putting People at the

Heart of Transition Plans' providing guidance

for issuers on key steps and metrics for just

transition.

• We continued our engagement with the LSE,

Grantham Institute and Just Transition

Finance Lab, of which we are Founding Funder.

• Barclays hosted a roundtable on 'Realising a Just

Energy Transition' at London Climate Week with

SSE and the Just Transition Finance Lab.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Motability Operations case study- updated pic .jpg |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Motability Operations  In 2024, Barclays acted as joint-lead manager  on two triple-tranche EUR and GBP-  denominated Social Bonds for Motability  Operations Ltd (MO). Both deals represented  the largest trades for MO at the time of pricing,  in addition to extending the tenor of their  existing EUR and GBP Social Bond curve. MO  makes an important contribution to the UK  economy, with a £4.3 billion contribution to UK  GDP in 2022/23 and a social impact on  customers’ lives valued at £11.2 billion over the  same period, primarily through improved  customer wellbeing.  MO is dedicated to delivering smart,  sustainable solutions that enhance the mobility  of their customers and supporting them  through the transition to electric vehicles (EVs).  MO supports its customers' transition to  electric vehicles by offering a wide range of  EVs, facilitating home charging installations or  providing public charging credits, simplifying  costs through inclusive services such as  insurance, educating users, and addressing  range anxiety to ensure a smooth and  accessible shift to sustainable mobility. By the  end of 2023, MO had supported over 35,000  customers in transitioning to an EV.  MO delivers the Motability Scheme to over  800,000 disabled people across the UK. Since  its founding in 1978, MO has grown to become  the largest leasing company in the UK. Over  this time, they have provided more than five  million customers with affordable transport  solutions. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 119 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Engaging with industry |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | By working with our partner organisations,  memberships and industry initiatives, while  gathering views and priorities from clients  and industry stakeholders, Barclays is  seeking to enable knowledge building and  sharing to help shape our sustainable and  transition finance ambitions.  In 2024, we worked with many of these  bodies to examine the interdependencies  facing the global energy transition,  including the need to work across  companies' full value and supply chains to  maximise impact and support a just  transition. |  |
|  |  |  |

By leveraging the relationships we hold with our

stakeholders and bringing together the financial

sector, real economy, policymakers, NGOs,

academia, and local communities, we believe that

Barclays can enable knowledge sharing to

support the delivery of impactful outcomes, and

more informed decision-making.

In 2024, the themes we explored, through these

engagements, included:

• Scaling commercial pathways for

decarbonisation technologies in hard-to-

abate sectors.

• The critical need for grid optimisation and

planning.

• How to make nature-based solutions projects

more bankable with the support of insurance.

• How to support farming communities in

implementing regenerative practices while

improving livelihoods.

• Directing capital towards climate resilience.

• Creating enabling environments through

policy regimes.

• Working across companies' full value and

supply chains and supporting a just transition

We also participated in a number of industry

events, including London Climate Action Week,

Climate Week New York, COP16 and COP29,

where we explored topics such as opportunities

to scale transition finance across sectors, with a

particular focus on de-risking the technologies

and projects that are most likely to catalyse

progress.

Please see some of our key partnerships,

memberships, and industry initiatives on the

following pages. Our involvement in external

organisations is determined by our strategy and

advocacy positions and will continue to evolve

over time as we remain committed to our

ambition to be a net zero bank by 2050.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Engaging with industry picture.jpg |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | At Climate Week New York, Barclays co-hosted a roundtable with RMI and the UK Transition  Finance Market Review (TFMR) discussing the barriers and levers to unlocking transition finance,  and the role of policy and other stakeholders in bridging gaps that exist within the market. The  event reinforced the importance of building collaboration and ambition across all sectors and  jurisdictions, and creating a policy environment that provides the clarity and consistency needed  to scale private finance for the transition. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 120 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| External initiatives, signatories or memberships |  | Additional information |
| Multi-thematic | |  |
| Ceres logo.jpg | Ceres | In 2024, Ceres conducted a stakeholder engagement to drive insights for Barclays relating to the food and agriculture sector’s decarbonisation  opportunities. Further, the research highlighted the nexus between decarbonisation and just transition practices within the sector. |
| IETA Logo.jpg | International  Emissions Trading  Association (IETA) | Barclays became a member of IETA, the primary business association for global carbon markets, in October 2024. IETA will enable enhanced  alignment with best market practices and up-to-date insights on policy evolution and market design. |
| image.png | International  Institute of  Finance (IIF) | Barclays is a member of the Institute of International Finance (IIF) and contributed to the recent IIF staff paper on 'Resetting the debate on the  role of private finance in the net-zero transition.' This paper examines the necessary enablers that must be in place to support the financial  sectors’ efforts on decarbonising hard-to-abate sectors Additionally, Barclays is a member of the IIF Nature Expert Group and has contributed  to industry consultations on nature alongside other FIs. |
| Perseus Logo.jpg | Perseus | In 2024 Barclays became a member of Perseus, aiming to allow individual businesses to securely share their consumption data to create  sustainability reports with personalised recommendations. |
| SMI.jpg | Sustainable  Markets Initiative | Barclays is a member of the Sustainable Markets Initiative’s (SMI) Financial Services Task Force (FSTF). We were part of a number of working  groups addressing nature themes, including a group focusing on the role of private finance in National Biodiversity Strategies and Action  Plans (NBSAPs). In November 2024, Barclays Group CEO, C.S. Venkatakrishnan, was announced as the new Chair of the FSTF. |
|  | Transition Plan  Taskforce (TPT) | The Transition Plan Taskforce (TPT) was launched by HM Treasury in March 2022 with a mandate to bring together leaders from industry,  academia, and regulators to develop good practice for transition plan disclosures for the finance sector and the real economy. In 2024, Barclays  continued to contribute to the work of the Transition Plan Taskforce (TPT), which published the final versions of their sector-specific guidance  documents – adopted by the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) – and Nature and Just Transition advisory papers. We  participated in the Banking, Metals & Mining, Food & Beverage, Nature and Just Transition working groups, and provided expert reviews for the  Oil & Gas working group. |
| UNEP FI Logo_Blue Land.jpg | United Nations  Environment  Programme –  Finance Initiative | Barclays has been a member of the United Nations Environment Programme – Finance Initiative (UNEP FI) for over 20 years and was a founding  signatory of the UN Principles for Responsible Banking (PRB) as well as joining the Net-Zero Banking Alliance in 2021. Barclays is also a member of  UNEP FI PRB’s Nature Working Group, through which we have contributed to industry thought leadership on nature. |
| Just transition | |  |
|  | Aberdeen Just  Transition  Collaboration | We are collaborating with Aberdeen City Council, bp, Shell UK, and SSE to consider ways of supporting a just energy transition for local  communities and workers in Aberdeen. In 2024, with funding from participating companies, Aberdeen City Council led a procurement  process to appoint a third-party partner to take the project forward in 2025 and develop potential interventions. |
| GRI-LSE lockup.jpg | LSE/Grantham  Research Institute | Barclays is a Founding Funder of the London School of Economics' Just Transition Finance Lab, which launched in 2024. We held an internal  workshop with the lab to explore the key challenges and levers to delivering a just transition, including the critical need for credible and  transparent metrics and innovative financial solutions that captures the impacts of social risks and opportunities on the ability to transition  effectively. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 121 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| External initiatives, signatories or memberships |  | Additional information |
| Nature | |  |
| TNFD Forum Member logo BLUE.png | Taskforce on  Nature-related  Financial  Disclosures (TNFD) | Barclays is a member of the Taskforce on Nature-related Financial Disclosures (TNFD) Forum, a consultative network of institutional  supporters who share the vision and mission of the TNFD. Throughout 2024 we engaged directly with TNFD, both bilaterally, as part of our  membership of the TNFD Forum and through industry groups in relation to the finalisation of the TNFD recommendations and to  subsequent guidance, such as the financial services sector supplement. |
| image.png | UK Business &  Biodiversity Forum  (UK BBF) | The UK Business & Biodiversity Forum (UKBBF) aims to accelerate the mainstreaming of biodiversity in business operations and public  decision-making in the UK. In 2024 we participated in meetings and working group sessions with the forum, culminating in contributions at  the organisation's event at COP16 alongside other UK businesses. |
|  | World Economic  Forum (WEF) | In 2024, Barclays participated in a bank-specific working group aimed at addressing risks and opportunities in the agricultural sector. The  working group is convened by the World Economic Forum’s Tropical Forest Alliance (TFA) finance sector engagement team. |
| Climate and sustainability | |  |
| C2ES logo final right text RGB (1) (002).png | Center for Climate  and Energy  Solutions (C2ES) | Barclays remains a member of the Center for Climate and Energy Solutions (C2ES) Business Environmental Leadership Council (BELC), which  we joined in 2022. In 2024, our continued involvement with the BELC enabled us to collaborate with C2ES by co-hosting a roundtable and  Climate Week New York event focused on the interdependencies and barriers of the energy transition and the impact on transition plans. We  are also active in their technology working groups. |
| CFRF Logo.jpg | Climate Financial  Risk Forum | The Climate Financial Risk Forum (CFRF) brings together UK regulators and senior financial sector representatives to share their experiences  in managing climate-related risks and opportunities. During 2024, Barclays chaired the Climate Financial Resilience Working Group. |
| Equator Principles logo.jpg | Equator Principles | The Equator Principles establishes a financial industry benchmark for determining, assessing, and managing environmental and social risk in  projects. Barclays was one of the four banks which collaborated in developing the principles, ahead of their launch in 2003, and remains a  signatory. Barclays policies and procedures are aligned to the fourth iteration of the Equator Principles (EP4, 2020). |
| GFANZ_Logo_SM-2_K (002).png | Glasgow Financial  Alliance for Net  Zero | In 2024, Barclays joined GFANZ’s Mobilizing Capital to Emerging Markets and Developing Economies Workstream and continued to  participate in GFANZ’s Transition Finance & Real Economy Transition Workstream. The latter workstream aims to develop voluntary  methodology for firms to calculate decarbonisation contributions across transition finance strategies. |
| NZBA PRB logo_Cloudy blue.jpg | Net-Zero Banking  Alliance | Barclays joined the Net-Zero Banking Alliance in 2021 and has contributed to the development of NZBA guidelines. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 122 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| External initiatives, signatories or memberships |  | Additional information |
| 5.a.Oxford SFG.jpg  5.b.CFGFI.jpg | Oxford  Sustainable  Finance Group  & the UK Centre  for Greening  Finance and  Investment | As part of Barclays' three-year partnership with Oxford University, in 2024, we made progress towards developing datasets and  methodologies for measuring emissions, in particular dairy methane, in the agriculture sector. In addition, the collaboration has enabled  Barclays to further develop internal data capabilities and understanding of farm-level emissions. |
| 6. PCAF.jpg | Partnership for  Carbon  Accounting  Financials | Barclays has been a member of PCAF since 2020 and has co-chaired the Capital Markets Working Group of eight global banks since 2021.  The work of this group resulted in the publication of the PCAF Facilitated Emissions Standard (The Standard, Part B) at the end of 2023. |
| Large_PNG-RMI_logo_PrimaryUse (1) (002).png | RMI's Center for  Climate Aligned  Finance | Barclays became a Strategic Partner of RMI's Center for Climate-Aligned Finance, which acts as an implementation partner to banks to align  their investments with a net zero future, in 2022. In 2024, we leveraged RMI's multi-disciplinary abilities across climate science, policy,  economics, and transition finance via the UK Alignment Forum, which informed our own Transition Finance Framework. Throughout the year,  we regularly engaged with RMI to support the expansion of Oil Climate Index plus Gas (OCI+) – a public tool that uses a transparent,  standardised methodology to estimate GHG emissions, including methane, from equivalent barrels of oil and gas. |
| LARGE FINAL UK BUSINESS CLIMATE HUB LOGOS (4) (002).png | UK Business  Climate Hub | We recognise the opportunity to accelerate the transition to net zero for SMEs via external engagement with policymakers and industry  bodies. To that end, Barclays has partnered with the UK Business Climate Hub since Q4 2023 – an online portal supporting SMEs on their  journey to net zero. We remain a member of the advisory board, through which we were a partner in the UK Net Zero Business Census,  released in September 2024. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Barclays' register of our engagement with industry  initiatives, working groups and memberships can be  found at: [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)  [resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 123 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Implementing our Climate Strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation B |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Barclays' approach to public policy |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We have a responsibility to engage  with governments and policymakers  constructively and remain  politically neutral. |  |
|  |  |  |

Transparency and governance

Barclays is a major economic and societal

contributor to the communities in which we

operate, through the products we offer, the

customers and clients we serve, the colleagues

we employ, and the contribution we make through

our community investment programme. We

believe it is important to contribute to relevant

public policy debates where we have an interest,

and we seek to engage constructively with

policymakers in jurisdictions where the firm

operates, including governments, legislatures,

regulators and other organisations.

In our discussions we seek to make contributions

that are accurate, honest and evidence-based.

Barclays’ advocacy and engagement activities,

including direct and indirect lobbying, must also be

undertaken in line with our internal controls –

including Barclays’ code of conduct (The Barclays

Way), which requires that 'where we engage with

governments and regulators on issues relevant to

our business, we are honest and transparent in our

communication with them'. The Barclays Way also

provides detailed guidance on speaking up and

raising concerns, directing employees to speak up if

they see 'behaviours and practices that are not in

line with our Barclays Values' – making clear that

speaking up, whether formally or informally, will not

come at a consequence to them. We also believe

that Barclays should only engage on issues where

we have a legitimate interest  – for example where

there is a consequence for our business, our

customers and clients, or our colleagues. Our Group

Policy Development team creates public policy

thought leadership content, which draws on the

bank's expertise, data and insights and is intended to

inform the design and application of public policy

solutions in response to pressing challenges.

Barclays’ Group Head of Strategic Policy is

responsible for the co-ordination and oversight of

public policy advocacy.

Barclays retains the services of public affairs

agencies in certain jurisdictions. These agencies

primarily assist with political monitoring and

strategic advice. We work very closely with these

agencies, to help ensure that the Strategic Policy

Group has oversight of the work being

undertaken for Barclays.

Advocacy with public officials in the US is publicly

reported, as required by the Lobbying Disclosure

Act. Barclays discloses its EU advocacy activities on

the European Commission’s Transparency Register

and on applicable national registers.

In addition, Barclays is a member of a number of

trade associations globally. These associations work

to represent their members, and for many this

involves undertaking work to shape industry’s

collective response to various public policy issues.

We seek to be an engaged and productive member

of all associations in which Barclays participates,

predominantly through the committees and

working groups formed by each. Active participation

in the discussions and working groups facilitated by

these trade associations helps encourage the

adoption of policy positions consistent with

Barclays’ public policy objectives. Where we identify

divergence on key policy matters we seek to engage

and influence these positions. The Strategic Policy

Group also supports senior executives occupying

trade association board positions, as appropriate.

As part of our commitment to transparency we

publish a range of information on our Public Policy

Engagement website, including certain details

regarding the aforementioned agencies and trade

association memberships. We also publish details of

Barclays’ bilateral responses to material

government and public policy consultations on

certain issues with which we are principally engaged,

in the UK and EU, either in full summary or part. In

other jurisdictions, including across Asia and the US,

responses to public consultations are published on

the respective government websites.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Our Public Policy Engagement website can be found at:  [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/public-policy-engagement/)  [and-disclosures/public-policy-engagement/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/public-policy-engagement/) |
|  |

Climate policy engagement

In certain jurisdictions where we operate,

Barclays participates in climate and sustainable

finance-related public policy conversations and

development, directly and indirectly, consistent

with our strategy – including our commitment to

supporting our clients in their transition, our

ambition to be a net zero bank by 2050 and,

within signatory countries, our commitment to

aligning our financing with the goals and timelines

of the Paris Agreement.

We provide feedback, as an individual institution

and via trade associations, to relevant

consultation processes launched by standard

setters, multilateral organisations and NGOs,

including those that could inform future policy

recommendations. Where relevant, we also

engage with governments and other key

stakeholders to promote policies that facilitate

greater investment in innovation and climate

solutions that support our clients. This includes

participating in key international and domestic

forums – such as the United Nations Climate

Change Conference (COP29) and the UK’s

International Investment Summit 2024 – to

promote net-zero-aligned public policy at senior

levels.

Barclays participates in relevant trade association

working groups in certain jurisdictions, where we

seek to promote positions consistent with our

ambition to be a net zero bank by 2050. We

engage with many trade associations on climate

issues and will continue to do so to promote our

net zero objectives. Reflective of the pace of

developments and regional differences in

approaches to sustainability, there can be

diverging views within trade associations. Many of

these trade associations also do not focus

exclusively on sustainability, but rather engage

across the full breadth of financial services-related

policy – and do not have stated positions in

relation to net zero.

Where misalignment between an association’s

advocacy position and Barclays’ own ambition to

be a net zero bank by 2050 is identified, we seek to

manage this appropriately by addressing it through

proactive engagement where possible. Where

there is a material and ongoing difference

identified through our routine engagement,

Barclays may publicly dissent from a trade

association’s position. Should a trade association

adopt a material position that, following

engagement, remains irreconcilable with our

Values or strategy, we can exercise the option to

end our membership.

In 2024 we undertook another internal review of

the climate policy positions of certain material

trade associations, including their alignment with

our ambition to be a net zero bank by 2050 and our

commitment to aligning our financing with the

goals and timelines of the Paris Agreement. A list

of these trade associations in scope can be found

on our Public Policy Engagement web page. This

review was informed by publicly available

information on each trade association’s website,

which could include climate policy position

statements and, where directly related to climate,

consultation responses, commissioned reports

and statements from an association’s senior

leadership. For a number of trade associations in-

scope of the review, we were unable to identify a

clearly articulated position on net zero. Of those

with a clear position, the majority were considered

to be aligned or partially aligned with our net zero

by 2050 ambition. We proactively engage with

trade associations to better understand their

climate policy positions and activities, and we will

continue to keep our approach under review.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Resilience of our strategy | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | TCFD Strategy Recommendation A: |  |  |  |  | TCFD Strategy Recommendation B: |  |  |  |  | TCFD Strategy Recommendation C: |  |  |  |
|  |  | Describe the climate-related risks and  opportunities the organisation has identified over  the short, medium, and long term. |  |  |  |  | Describe the impact of climate-related risks and  opportunities on the organisation’s businesses,  strategy, and financial planning. |  |  |  |  | Describe the resilience of the organisation’s  strategy, taking into consideration different  climate-related scenarios, including a 2°C or  lower scenario. |  |  |  |
|  |  | [Risks and opportunities](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_205) | [64](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_205) |  |  |  | [Implementing our climate strategy](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_229) | [69](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_229) |  |  |  | [Resilience of our strategy](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_514) | [124](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_514) |  |  |
|  |  | [Risks](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_208) | [65](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_208) |  |  |  | [Achieving net zero operations](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_232) | [70](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_232) |  |  |  | Scenario analysis | [125](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_517) |  |  |
|  |  | [Opportunities](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_214) | [67](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_214) |  |  |  | Operational footprint dashboard | [73](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_241) |  |  |  | Barclays’ resilience to climate scenarios | [126](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_520) |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [All other narrative](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_244) | [74](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_244) |  |  |  | Climate stress tests | [126](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_520) |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Reducing our financed emissions](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_259) | [78](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_259) |  |  |  | 2024 Enhancements and beyond | [129](#i686d804114674ff69a91b96f29ea6ad2_2-1-1-1-2921764) |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | BlueTrackTM  dashboard | [86](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97306779070607) |  |  |  | Challenges and limitations | [129](#i0b3d7587f8a542df96470a34390d3806_2-1-1-1-2921764) |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [All other narrative](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_289) | [87](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_289) |  |  |  | [Important information/disclaimers](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_529) | [130](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_529) |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Financing the transition](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_334) | [91](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_334) |  |  |  | Forward-looking statements | [132](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_532) |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Sustainable finance dashboard](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_355) | [93](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_355) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [All other narrative](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_358) | [93](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_358) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Working with our clients](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_370) | [97](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_370) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Embedding climate and sustainability](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_457)  [into our business](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_457) | [113](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_457) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Our approach to [nature](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_481) | [116](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_481) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Just transition | [118](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_15560) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Engaging with industry](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_499) | [119](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_499) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | [Barclays' approach to public policy](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_508) | [123](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_508) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 125 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Resilience of our strategy | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation C |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Scenario analysis |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Climate scenario analysis forms a key part of  Barclays' approach to assessing and  quantifying the impact of physical and  transition climate risks on the bank's  portfolios¹. We use this to better understand  the significant uncertainty that arises from  how climatic weather patterns will change,  as well as the rapidly evolving nature of the  climate transition from government policies,  new technologies and changing individuals'  sentiment. |  |
|  |  |  |

2024

2018

2020

2021

2022

Through climate scenario analysis, these risks and

uncertainties can be translated into financial

impacts to the bank, allowing Barclays to better

understand the resilience of its business strategy.

The scenarios explored in this section are under a

stressed pathway.

Barclays uses climate scenario analysis primarily for

(1) understanding Barclays’ resilience to climate

scenarios, (2) as a consideration within its financial

planning process, (3) assessing the financial

impacts from Barclays meeting its sectoral

BlueTrackTM targets consistent with limiting the

increase in global temperatures to 1.5°C, and (4) as

a consideration within its assessment of Expected

Credit Losses reported under IFRS 9. More detail on

the use of BlueTrackTM targets and the Expected

Credit Losses uses can be found on pages [87](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_289) and

[325](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1012), respectively.

History and evolution

Since 2018, Barclays has progressively developed

its internal scenario analysis capabilities, developing

new climate assessment methodologies, running

internal targeted exercises with external subject

matter experts, and participating in regulatory

climate stress testing.

In the 2024 Internal Stress Test, a single scenario

was designed to assess Barclays' financial resiliency

to both climate and traditional macroeconomic

risk– and the extent to which Barclays would remain

within risk appetite. This was an enhancement to

2023 where climate was an add-on to the Internal

Stress Test.

To further explore climate risks, a Reverse

Stress Test was run to assess climate risks over

a longer-term time horizon (2040). Finally,

a Nature Stress Test was executed to assess the

resilience and vulnerabilities of Barclays Europe

to environmental shocks.

Barclays continues to build its use of scenario

analysis to explore and further understand the

evolving landscape – identifying areas of risks and

opportunities  –  to challenge existing assumptions

of future climate pathways and measure the risks

that climate change poses to the bank.

Note:

1 Informed by the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision's 2021

'Climate-related financial risks – measurement methodologies'

report, Barclays considers climate scenario analysis as forward-

looking projections of climate risk outcomes, with climate stress

testing a subset of this where the exercise is designed to

evaluate financial resiliency to a severe but plausible scenario.

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Internal short-term transition scenario  • Short-term assessment exploring the potential  transition risk impact of a ‘Climate Minsky Moment’  with a rapid market correction, followed by broader  macroeconomic shocks.  • Scenario narrative and shocks informed by external  publications such as the PRA insurance climate stress  and DNB energy transition stress test. |  |  | Exploratory climate scenarios by  the Bank of England (BoE)  • Barclays participated in the BoE’s Climate Biennial  Exploratory Scenario.  • Stress test covers three long-term scenarios: Early  Action, Late Action and No Action.  • Assessments focused on credit risk impacts to  wholesale and retail portfolios. |  |  | Stress testing and integration  • Quantitative integration of stress testing results into  internal capital adequacy and CET1 assessments.  • Conducted two short-term climate stress tests,  including a physical tipping point (H1) and full  macroeconomic expansion (H2).  • Development of new climate-aware models and  methodologies. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | External case studies through UNEP FI  • Case study exercises covering Power, Utilities, Oil and  Gas and Residential Real Estate.  • Scenario assessment based on REMIND 2°C scenario,  assessing a specific client set in each sector.  • Judgement-led and simplistic approach to calculate  climate probabilities of default. |  |  | Internal climate scenarios informed by NGFS  • Long-term climate internal stress test.  • Scenario narrative and shocks informed by NGFS  Disorderly Transition, combined with internal scenario  of comparable sensitivity (pre-COVID IFRS 9  Downside 1).  • Second assessment considered incremental physical  risk impact from the Hot House World scenario. |  |  | Framework, regulatory and internal scenario  analysis  • Barclays participated in regulatory stress tests such  as ECB CRST.  • Conduction of bespoke internal scenario analysis  exercise.  • Development of an internal framework to structure  scenario-based climate risk measurement exercises. |  |  | Further embedment of climate risks  into stress testing framework  • Climate further integrated as part of the  Internal Stress Test; single scenario produced  which accounted for climate risk drivers.  • Reverse Stress Test run assessing the impact  of transition and physical risks over a long  period of time (2040), to understand impacts  from extreme tail events.  • Nature Exploratory Stress Test to assess  resilience and vulnerability of Barclays Europe to  environmental-related shocks. |

2019

2023

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 126 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Resilience of our strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation C |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Barclays' resilience  to climate scenarios |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Two stress tests which incorporate climate  risk have been conducted during 2024,  each with their own scenario which are  aligned to a less than 2°C pathway, to  assess the bank's financial resiliency  to transition and physical risks. Firstly,  a single scenario which contained climate  risk drivers over a five-year time period  was designed for the 2024 Internal Stress  Test and was executed utilising the Bank’s  stress testing framework. This year, the  approach was enhanced to that taken in  2023 as climate risk was incorporated into  our main internal stress test, rather than  being an add-on to the macroeconomic  internal stress test last year. Secondly,  a reverse stress test was run to assess  climate risks over a longer-term time  horizon (2040), to understand the impact  from extreme tail events and plausible  triggers that could lead to these events  unfolding sooner.  Furthermore, to assess climate-related  and environmental risks that the institution  is exposed to, in 2024 the Bank has  designed a Nature Exploratory Stress Test  to assess the resilience and vulnerabilities  of Barclays Europe to environmental  shocks. The overall impact of the exercise  is manageable within the Bank’s existing  risk profile.  Based on the results of the scenario  analysis performed to date, our  understanding is that Barclays' strategy  remains resilient to climate scenarios.  Given the evolving climate landscape, we  seek to further enhance our capabilities  and modelling to refine our understanding  of the Bank's resilience to various climate  scenarios, particularly given high  uncertainty in this area. |  |
|  |  |  |

Internal Stress Test

The 2024 Internal Stress Test was designed as a

bank-wide exercise, conducted over a five-year

time period and the climate aspect of the

scenario was designed to assess an accelerated

transition and specific climate vulnerabilities to

the bank's business plan. The exercise includes

an assessment of the financial impact to our

clients of a structural decline in fossil fuel

demand and consumption and shift towards low-

carbon products and services. For 2024, the

assessment of climate risks has been extended

to be aligned with Barclays' existing stress testing

approach.

Scenario

The 2024 Internal Stress Test scenario has been

internally designed with consideration of

Barclays' specific portfolio vulnerabilities.

External scenarios such as those provided by the

Network for Greening the Financial System

(NGFS), while offering granular and detailed

scenario information for financial institutions,

tend to focus on longer trends and display limited

volatility, with assumptions that may be less

relevant to our specific businesses. As such, we

have designed scenarios with a greater focus on

short-term tail risks and volatility to assess

Barclays' resilience.

The scenario narrative was designed over a five-year

timeframe aligned with the bank's Medium Term

Planning and Internal Stress Testing scenarios.

Specific variables were expanded using a

combination of models and subject matter expert

judgement by Barclays' internal Scenario Expansion

Team to assess both physical and transition climate

risks.

The exercise is designed to complement

conventional Barclays macroeconomic stress

testing, and seeks to understand:

1)How climate can influence conventional

macroeconomic stressed environment

pathways and severity; and

2)The incremental impact of climate above

macroeconomic stressed pathways.

The climate scenario includes initial policy

announcements that trigger immediate asset

repricing, while more stringent policy

requirements unfold over a longer time horizon –

dampening recovery in the outer years as

depicted in the below chart through Stages 1, 2,

and 3. Against this backdrop the scenario also

includes consideration of physical risk.

Implications and policies of the three stages are

outlined below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 127 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Resilience of our strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation C |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Stage 1:

1 Consumer preferences shift toward greener

products and practices while consumption is

cut to cope with the recessionary environment.

Behavioural shifts are pronounced at sector

level as consumers turn away from firms who

finance carbon-heavy industries.

2 Investors reassess their participation with

certain firms. Those with heavy exposure to

brown income and/or assets, combined with

poor transition plans, are negatively impacted

in equity markets – with capital reallocated to

greener firms.

3 In the UK, existing proposals to tighten EPC

minimum standards are accelerated, bringing

forward the compliance date for Buy-to-Let,

Social Housing, and UK Commercial Real

Estate buildings to be at EPC C or above.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Scenario impact (Illustrative only) |

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| + |
| - |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Number_1.png | A series of risk events lead to a  drastic shift in public sentiment,  demanding a policy response.  Faced with a severe economic  recession, impactful policies are  announced to take effect during  economic recovery. However it  leads to an immediate repricing  of assets. | |  | Number_2.png | Existing government climate  policies come into effect and  contribute to the recovery, as  these policies are largely  investment and funding which  will spur on economic activity. | |  | Number_3.png | More stringent government climate policies – the  expansion of the Emissions Trading Scheme (ETS) and  the rapid introduction of a Carbon Border Adjustment  Mechanism (CBAM) – come into effect. This induces a  carbon price shock and leads to a dampened recovery. |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Jump-off | | | Year 1.5 | | |  | Year 2.5 | | |  |  |  |  |
| Stress | | | | Recovery | | | | Dampened recovery | | | | |  |

![]()

![Lines.png]()

![]()

![Arrows_Scenario.jpg]()

Stage 2:

1 As the economy moves past peak recession,

large parts of it start to consider how it can

build back greener. Under continued

behavioural pressure from consumers and

investors, large-scale plans for transitioning to

a more sustainable business model occur

where possible.

The return of capital on these plans and the

associated delay to recovery leads to a slight

prolonging of the stress, but the creation of a

transition plan leads to confidence in financial

markets by investors.

2 Additional policies in the UK and US are

accelerated or announced. For example, the

government will rapidly increase the

investment and deployment of EV charging

infrastructure to support faster transition in

the automotive sector.

Stage 3:

1 The EU and UK governments ramp up their

existing emissions trading schemes to achieve

1.5°C, with a carbon price shock increasing

$141/tCO2 within 12 months from 2027 and

continuously increasing. This dampens

economic recovery and leads to prolonged

higher inflation as production costs are higher

due to increased energy costs. However, to

some extent, this is offset by both public and

private investment to enable faster transition.

2 Introduction of Carbon Border Adjustment

Mechanisms, resulting in supply-side shocks, a

reduction in exports, and other trading

frictions.

![]()

— Economic Only Stress Scenario

— Economic and Climate Stress

The scenario will have significant impacts on

Barclays, including:

1) Amplified market shocks: additional to

existing macroeconomic shocks, there will be

further equity and credit shocks for brown

industries and financiers, as a result of

immediate repricing.

2) Amplified credit deterioration: additional

credit risk on brown industries as a result of

lower earnings expectations and refinancing

risks.

3) Increase in frequency of physical risk events:

throughout the time horizon, there is an

increase in the occurrence of physical hazards

such as flood, hurricanes and droughts.

Following the above narrative, scenario variables

are provided with varying levels of granularity. For

example, global variables – notably demand in

climate-sensitive sectors such as Energy, Power

and Automotive – national variables – including

unemployment rates, GDP, HPI, CPI,

government legislation on EPC with further

distinction between commercial and residential

real estate – and property level variables,

including subsidence and flood. Calibration is

guided by the narrative with consideration for

compounding effects of existing economic

downturn and climate stresses, informing the

shape and magnitude of variable calibration over

the scenario horizon.

Material technological development has not

been assumed within the economic projections,

given the immediate and short time horizon of

the scenario.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 128 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Resilience of our strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation C |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Results and insights

Over the five-year period, the results of the

exercise indicate a 10% impact on cumulative

attributable profit in line with prior exercises. Whilst

these are significant, they remain manageable

within the bank's existing risk profile.

In the Investment Bank and UK Corporate

portfolio, losses were driven mostly by companies

operating in heavily emission intensive industries

due to rising carbon prices ($349/tCO2e) over the

scenario, or those within sectors where demand

for products and services is rapidly falling due to

consumer behaviour shifts or wider

decarbonisation of the economy. For the Oil and

Gas sector, whilst many companies were able to

withstand the five-year stress given strong balance

sheets post high prices in 2022, over longer time

frames, non-linear increases in defaults are likely to

be observed as carbon costs severely cut into the

industry’s profits, alongside increasingly

uneconomical assets due to market shifts caused

by transition risk and increased frequency of

physical risk. In addition, market pressures and

government policies on low-energy-efficiency

Commercial Real Estate leads to deterioration in

these markets, both in the UK and US.

The impact of increased frequency of acute events

is most obvious to our BUK business, where real

estate and agricultural assets are susceptible to

physical risks such as drought and flood. Despite

this, the portfolios remain resilient due to availability

of household insurance and the strong loan-to-

value profile of the lending. However, considering

the increasing challenges and concern with

ongoing availability of insurance, a sensitivity on

zero household insurance availability was

conducted to better understand portfolio

resiliency. Results indicated that a small population

would be subjected to disproportionate impacts,

though on average, resultant impacts to customer

affordability and property value across the portfolio

was limited. For future exercises, we will continue to

refine and adapt our insurance assumptions to

reflect ongoing changes in market expectations.

Transition policies on emissions reductions and

energy efficiency improvements do yield greater

impacts, notably as customers begin to price

energy performance more explicitly in their

decisions. However, the resultant impact on annual

profits remain manageable.

For our Unsecured portfolios, the resultant GDP

trajectory of the scenario notably gives rise to

higher unemployment rates across Barclays’ major

operating geographies, with negative impacts on

consumer affordability through the loss of jobs and

a weakened macroeconomic environment.

Nevertheless, Barclays remains resilient and

current risk management practices for these

macroeconomic factors are sufficient.

Results from the exercise have been integrated

into Barclays' internal capital adequacy assessment

process to ensure Barclays remains sufficiently

capitalised to both climate and macroeconomic

stresses.

We acknowledge however that further advances in

modelling capability and data availability are

needed. For example, the scenario does not

capture compounding and interaction effects

between physical and transition risks that could

potentially amplify such losses. As such, Barclays'

annual stress testing cycle is in place to better our

understanding, by testing our business under

different climate scenarios, to continuously

enhance our methodologies.

Reverse Stress Test

A climate-based Reverse Stress Test was

conducted during 2024 with the objective of

understanding specific extreme climate events

that would make the Group’s business model no

longer viable. The exercise considered a

breakdown of the insurance/reinsurance market

following heightened physical risks over a longer

period going into 2040, along with elevated

financial stress of customers and clients unable to

transition within this timeframe.

The narrative was designed internally (with

reference to the IEA’s Announced Pledges

Scenario (APS)). The associated climate events

position the world in 2040, where economies have

transitioned in line with APS, however the transition

is uneven and fragile, leaving many companies and

sectors unable to adjust and therefore still highly

vulnerable to transition risks. In this context, while

the world has significantly reduced its reliance on

fossil fuels, certain segments of the economy were

unable to reduce their carbon footprint and use of

fossil fuels for electricity generation continued due

to higher demand for electricity. In this scenario, we

assumed that the clients with slow and delayed

progress on their transition plans and lower

creditworthiness to be most affected.

For physical risk, the narrative considered

increased frequency and severity of physical perils

leading to consecutive years of losses in the

insurance industry. Heightened secondary perils

(more frequent, but with lower severity, such as

flooding and wildfire), would lead to repeated loss

claims, leading to significant shifts in the insurance

industry and adjustment of their risk appetite,

reducing insurance availability in the areas most

exposed to physical risks. Additionally, it was

assumed that governments do not intervene in the

insurance markets and the UK Government’s Flood

Re scheme expires in 2039 as currently planned.

This resulted in many customers and clients, either

not insuring, self-insuring or facing significantly

higher insurance premiums, driving affordability

constraints and significant asset devaluation.

Results and insights

Three sensitivities related to increasing the

proportion of the portfolio impacted were tested

for the Corporate, Mortgages and Structured

Lending and Financing portfolio, reflecting the high

level of uncertainty of the scenario. The Group’s

business model could reach non-viability in the two

most extreme cases which tested our vulnerability

to profit and Risk Weighted Assets. The exercise

highlighted how the portfolios could be the major

driver of losses in a climate scenario, particularly

due to physical risk.

For UK mortgages in particular, the exercise

provided valuable insights of the potential effects

of the Flood Re reinsurance scheme expiring,

particularly in customers that currently see a lower

insurance premium due to the scheme.

For the Corporates portfolio, results highlighted

how the portfolio is exposed to both fast and slow

transition risks, and for physical risk, how secondary

perils could strain the portfolio if they drive

repeated loss claims that insurance companies

struggle to price and model.

For our Structured Lending and Financing portfolio,

the exercise pointed out that extreme tail risk is

driven by commensurately severe devaluation of

properties in certain US states.

Nature Exploratory Stress Test

During 2024, the Bank undertook a Nature

Exploratory Stress Test (NEST) to assess the

vulnerability and resilience of Barclays Europe's

portfolio to environment-related shocks. The

NEST exercise was conducted as an incremental

exercise to the internal stress test and focused on

credit, market, liquidity and operational risk

categories. The nature scenario narrative and five-

year horizon aligned to the Internal Supply chain

scenario published by Green Finance Institute in

February 2024. The scenario also leveraged the

Network for Greening the Financial System

recommendations on selected risk drivers and

transmission channels.

Results and insights

Over the five-year period, the results of the

exercise indicated an adverse impact to

Barclays Europe, due to clients operating in

TNFD nature priority sectors such as Automotive,

Chemicals, Food, Bev and Tobacco. However,

these impacts are manageable within the bank's

existing risk profile.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 129 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Resilience of our strategy (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TCFD Strategy Recommendation C |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2024 Enhancements |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | During 2024, Barclays have made several  key enhancements across climate scenario  development, climate risk modelling,  and the ways in which we embed climate  learnings into our risk management. |  |
|  |  |  |

• Climate scenarios are designed and developed

with our internal specialist scenario expansion

team, leveraging the tools and approaches of

the existing scenario expansion processes and

supplementing these with specific climate

analysis. This ensures consistency in climate

scenario design alongside existing regulatory

scenarios, as well as detailed and granular

climate scenario expansion.

• Our climate scenarios are gradually becoming

more embedded within our existing stress

testing procedures, producing climate aware

stressed scenarios. Climate has been

integrated into the Internal Stress Test; with a

single scenario produced which accounted for

climate risk drivers.

• A suite of qualitative and quantitative models

have been developed and enhanced to be able

to analyse the risk due to physical and

transition drivers specifically across large

corporates, mortgages, agriculture and real

estate.

• Further embedment of climate risk into capital

risk appetite, via climate-informed stress loss

limits and supporting climate stress loss

riggers, to control the bank's activity within its

CET1 capital constraint.

• The Corporate Model was redeveloped this

year to become a production-based model

(more cognisant of company business

activity), as well as linking to the Barclays’ Client

Transition Framework such that companies

that have insufficient transition plans fare

worse under the stress scenario.

• The model also introduces asset-level

modelling where carbon policies are applied

taking into consideration the different

jurisdictions that companies operate in.

This takes into consideration both a

differential carbon tax policy as well as the

risk a company is prone to from acute and

chronic physical risk.

• We have continued to enhance our modelling

capabilities in the UK Residential Mortgages

space by considering additional transmission

channels as well as streamlining the execution

process through technological platforming, to

allow results to flow more seamlessly for

downstream consumption. The model now

captures properties which do not have an EPC

certificate using an EPC fall-back.

• For Real Estate portfolios, while the model

remains qualitative this year, in addition to loan

to value impacts, rental impacts were also

assessed as the 2024 Internal Stress Test

scenario called for upgrading properties to

Minimum Energy Efficiency Standards. The

approach was also adapted to allow for better

downstream integration for this portfolio.

• For our Agriculture portfolio, impacts of

methane tax were a key consideration. The

scenario narrative this year had a consistent

view of carbon and methane tax. It included for

the first time calibration for methane tax as a

tax on sales on beef, lamb and dairy in line with

the UK Standard VAT rate. For physical risk,

the likelihood of drought was assessed on a

broader population.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Challenges and limitations |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Barclays is continuing to better its  understanding of the interlinking  relationships between climate, particularly  transition risk, and macro variables, a lack  of adequate historical data being a key  limitation to progress. |  |
|  |  |  |

Data

There are inherent challenges in climate

modelling due to limitations in data quality and

availability, given the short history of climate

assessments within the financial services industry.

• Data coverage is often lacking, where a subset

of assets may not have the appropriate

information publicly disclosed. Climate

scenario risk analysis requires approaches and

tools that are more granular (e.g. focus on

company-level analysis), which differs from

more traditional stress-testing exercises

conducted at portfolio or sector level. This

creates a need for more granular data.

• While high data granularity is desirable to model

client specific features, the balances between

high data granularity and the additional insights

provided must be investigated to assess the

appropriate level of modelling.

• Data coherence issues may present

inconsistencies in modelling. Emissions data is

often one-year lagged, thus where the latest

quarter/year financials are available, the

emissions data may not be reflective of the

company's operations, especially where there

has been substantial growth or decline,

mergers and acquisitions or other special

activities.

Scenario

There are inherent uncertainties with scenario

design largely attributed to limited history of the

interactions between climate risks and the

economy.

• Timing and interactions of physical and

transition risks can impact the bank's

assessment of capital adequacy and resilience.

Assumptions around such compounding

effects, while nuanced, are critical to our loss

assessment and subsequently risk

management processes and business

strategy.

• There is a significant level of uncertainty with

climate stress-testing projections in (i) how

the scenario will manifest; (ii) how customers

and clients will react; and (iii) the final loss

quantification.

• An understanding of compounding risks and

feedback loops between financial systems, the

economy, and climate risks remains a

challenge, given the lack of historical

precedent of such interactions. Over longer

time horizons, it becomes increasingly difficult

to capture the range of second-order effects

as physical and transition risks evolve, assess

the rate in which risks manifest or subside, or

identify inflection points.

• The Nature scenario and outcomes are more

uncertain than climate-equivalents, in part

driven by the absence of publicly available

scenarios, such as the IEA or NGFS in climate

(the Green Finance Institute publication being

the first of its kind). There is also likely to be

interplay between climate and nature

outcomes which has not been considered as

part of the Nature Exploratory Stress Test.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 130 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Important information/Disclaimers | | | | | | | | | | |

Information provided in climate and

sustainability disclosures

What is important to our investors and

stakeholders evolves over time, and we aim to

anticipate and respond to these changes.

Disclosure expectations in relation to climate

change and sustainability matters are particularly

fast moving, and differ from more traditional

areas of reporting including in relation to the level

of detail and forward-looking nature of the

information involved and the consideration of

impacts on the environment and other persons.

We have adapted our approach in relation to the

disclosure of such matters. Our climate and

sustainability disclosures take into account the

wider context relevant to these topics, which

may include evolving stakeholder views, the

development of our climate strategy, longer

timeframes for assessing potential risks and

impacts, international long-term climate and

nature-based policy goals, evolving

sustainability-related policy frameworks (and the

harmonisation or interoperability of relevant

regulation) and geopolitical developments and

regional variations. Our climate and sustainability

disclosures are subject to more uncertainty than

disclosures relating to other subjects, given

market challenges in relation to data reliability,

consistency and timeliness – the use of

estimates, judgements and assumptions which

are likely to change over time, the application and

development of data, models, scenarios and

methodologies, the change in regulatory

landscape, and variations in reporting standards.

These factors mean disclosures may be

amended, updated, and recalculated in future as

market practice and data quality and availability

develops, and could cause actual achievements,

results, performance or other future events or

conditions to differ, in some cases materially,

from those stated, implied and/or reflected in

any forward-looking statements or metrics

included in our climate and sustainability

disclosures. We give no assurance as to the

likelihood of the achievement or reasonableness

of any projections, estimates, forecasts, targets,

commitments, ambitions, prospects or returns

contained in our climate and sustainability

disclosures and make no commitment to revise

or update any such disclosures to reflect events

or circumstances occurring or existing after the

date of such statements.

Disclaimers

In preparing the climate and sustainability

content within the Barclays PLC Annual Report

wherever it appears, we have:

• Made certain key judgements, estimations and

assumptions. This is, for example, the case in

relation to financed emissions, portfolio

alignment, classification of environmental and

social financing, operational emissions and

sustainability metrics, measurement of climate

risk and scenario analysis

• Used climate and sustainability data, models,

scenarios and methodologies we consider to

be appropriate and suitable for these purposes

as at the date on which they were deployed.

This includes data, models, scenarios and

methodologies made available by third parties

(over which we have no control) and which may

have been prepared using a range of different

methodologies, or where the basis of

preparation may not be known to us.

Methodologies, interpretations or

assumptions may not be capable of being

independently verified and may therefore be

inaccurate. Climate and sustainability data,

models, scenarios and methodologies are

subject to future risks and uncertainties and

may change over time. Climate and

sustainability disclosures in this document,

including climate and sustainability-related

data, models and methodologies, are not of

the same standard as those available in the

context of other financial information and use

a greater number and level of judgements,

assumptions and estimates, including with

respect to the classification of climate and

sustainable financing activities. Climate and

sustainability disclosures are also not subject

to the same or equivalent disclosure

standards, historical reference points,

benchmarks or globally accepted accounting

principles. Historical data cannot be relied on

as a strong indicator of future trajectories in

the case of climate change and its evolution.

Outputs of models, processed data, scenario

analysis and the application of methodologies

will also be affected by underlying data quality,

which can be hard to assess, or challenges in

accessing data on a timely basis

• Continued (and will continue) to review and

develop our approach to data, models,

scenarios and methodologies in line with

market principles and standards as this subject

area matures. The data, models, scenarios and

methodologies used (including those made

available by third parties) and the judgements,

estimates and/or assumptions made in them

or by us are rapidly evolving, including scientific

evidence relating to climate change and

scenarios outlining pathways to net zero, and

this may directly or indirectly affect the

metrics, data points, targets, convergence

points and milestones contained in the climate

and sustainability content within the Annual

Report. Further, changes in external factors

which are outside of our control such as

accounting and/or reporting standards,

improvements in data quality, data availability,

or updates to methodologies and models and/

or updates or restatements of data by third

parties, could impact – potentially materially –

the performance metrics, data points, targets,

convergence points and milestones contained

in the climate and sustainability content within

the Annual Report. In future reports we may

present some or all of the information for this

reporting period (including information made

available by third parties) using updated or

more granular data or improved models,

scenarios methodologies, market practices or

standards. Equally, we may need to re-

baseline, restate, revise, recalculate or

recalibrate performance against targets,

convergence points or milestones on the basis

of such updated data.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 131 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Important information / Disclaimers (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Such updated information may result in

different outcomes than those included in the

Annual Report. It is important for readers and

users of the Annual Report to be aware that

direct, like-for-like comparisons of each piece

of information disclosed may not always be

possible from one reporting period to another.

The 'Implementing our climate strategy'

section of the Annual Report highlights where

information in respect of a previous reporting

period has been updated. Our principles-

based approach to reporting financed

emissions data (see page [81](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_25285)) sets out when

financed emissions information in respect of a

prior year will be identified and explained

• Included in the Annual Report a number of

graphics, infographics, text boxes and

illustrative case studies and credentials which

aim to give a high-level overview of certain

elements of the climate and sustainability

content within the Annual Report and improve

accessibility for readers. These graphics,

infographics, text boxes and illustrative case

studies and credentials are designed to be

read within the context of the Annual Report

as a whole.

KPMG LLP has performed limited independent

assurance over selected climate and

sustainability content, which has been marked

with the symbol Δ. The assurance engagement

was planned and performed in accordance with

the International Standard on Assurance

Engagements (UK) 3000 Assurance

Engagements Other Than Audits or Reviews of

Historical Financial Information and the

International Standard on Assurance

Engagements 3410 Assurance of Greenhouse

Gas Statements. A limited assurance conclusion

was issued and is available at the website link

below. This includes details of the scope,

reporting criteria, respective responsibilities,

work performed, limitations and conclusion. No

other information in the Annual Report has been

subject to this external limited assurance.

There are a variety of internal and external

factors which may impact our reported metrics

and progress against our targets, convergence

points and milestones.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| The limited assurance conclusion is available at: [home.barclays/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)  [sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information |  | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 132 |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Forward-looking statements | | | | | | | | | | |

This document contains certain forward-looking

statements within the meaning of Section 21E

of the US Securities Exchange Act of 1934,

as amended, and Section 27A of the US

Securities Act of 1933, as amended, with respect

to the Group. Barclays cautions readers that

no forward-looking statement is a guarantee

of future performance, and that actual results

or other financial condition or performance

measures could differ materially from those

contained in the forward-looking statements.

Forward-looking statements can be identified by

the fact they do not relate only to historical or

current facts. Forward-looking statements

sometimes use words such as ‘may’, ‘will’, ‘seek’,

‘continue’, ‘aim’, ‘anticipate’, ‘target’, ‘projected’,

‘expect’, ‘estimate’, ‘intend’, ‘plan’, ‘goal’, ‘believe’,

‘achieve’ or other words of similar meaning.

Forward-looking statements can be made in

writing but may also be made verbally by

directors, officers and employees of the Group,

including during management presentations,

in connection with this document. Examples

of forward-looking statements include, among

others, statements or guidance regarding or

relating to the Group’s future financial position,

business strategy, income levels, costs, assets

and liabilities, impairment charges, provisions,

capital leverage and other regulatory ratios,

capital distributions (including policy on dividends

and share buybacks), return on tangible equity,

projected levels of growth in banking and financial

markets, industry trends, any commitments and

targets (including ESG commitments and

targets), plans and objectives for future

operations, International Financial Reporting

Standards (IFRS) and other statements that are

not historical or current facts. By their nature,

forward-looking statements involve risk and

uncertainty because they relate to future events

and circumstances.

Forward-looking statements speak only as at the

date on which they are made. Forward-looking

statements may be affected by a number of

factors, including, without limitation: changes in

legislation; regulations, governmental and

regulatory policies, expectations and actions,

voluntary codes of practices, and the

interpretation thereof; changes in IFRS and other

accounting standards, including practices with

regard to the interpretation and application

thereof and emerging and developing ESG

reporting standards; the outcome of current and

future legal proceedings and regulatory

investigations; the Group’s ability along with

governments and other stakeholders to

measure, manage and mitigate the impacts of

climate change effectively or navigate

inconsistencies and conflicts in the manner in

which climate policy is implemented in the

regions where the Group operates, including as a

result of the adoption of anti-ESG rules;

environmental, social and geopolitical risks and

incidents and similar events beyond the Group’s

control; financial crime, the impact of

competition in the banking and financial services

industry; capital, liquidity, leverage and other

regulatory rules and requirements applicable to

past, current and future periods; UK, US,

Eurozone and global macroeconomic and

business conditions, including inflation; volatility

in credit and capital markets; market-related

risks such as changes in interest rates and

foreign exchange rates; reforms to benchmark

interest rates and indices; higher or lower asset

valuations; changes in credit ratings of any entity

within the Group or any securities issued by it;

changes in counterparty risk; changes in

consumer behaviour; the direct and indirect

consequences of the conflicts in Ukraine and the

Middle East on European and global

macroeconomic conditions, political stability and

financial markets; political elections, including the

impact of the UK, European and US elections in

2024; developments in the UK’s relationship with

the European Union (EU); the risk of

cyberattacks, information or security breaches,

technology failures or other operational

disruptions and any subsequent impact on the

Group’s reputation, business or operations; the

Group’s ability to access funding; and the

success of acquisitions (including the acquisition

of Tesco Bank completed in November 2024),

disposals and other strategic transactions.

A number of these factors are beyond the

Group’s control. As a result, the Group’s actual

financial position, results, financial and non-

financial metrics or performance measures or its

ability to meet commitments and targets may

differ materially from the statements or guidance

set forth in the Group’s forward-looking

statements. In setting its targets and outlook for

the period 2024-2026, Barclays has made certain

assumptions about the macroeconomic

environment, including, without limitation,

inflation, interest and unemployment rates, the

different markets and competitive conditions in

which Barclays operates, and its ability to grow

certain businesses and achieve costs savings and

other structural actions. Additional risks and

factors which may impact the Group’s future

financial condition and performance are

identified in the description of material existing

and emerging risks beginning on page [267](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_862) of this

Annual Report.

Subject to Barclays PLC’s obligations under the

applicable laws and regulations of any relevant

jurisdiction (including, without limitation, the

UK and the US) in relation to disclosure and

ongoing information, we undertake no obligation

to update publicly or revise any forward-looking

statements, whether as a result of new

information, future events or otherwise.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 134 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | | | | |

# Creating positive outcomes

# for our stakeholders

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Our  Purpose | Working together for  a better financial future | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Our  Vision | The UK-centred leader in global finance | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Our  Strategy | A Simpler, Better and  More balanced Barclays | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Our  Values | Respect  We harness  the power  of diversity and  inclusion in our  business, trust those  we work with, and  value everyone’s  contribution | Integrity  We operate  with honesty,  courage,  transparency  and fairness  in  all we do | Service  We act with empathy  and humility,  putting the people  and businesses  we serve at  the centre of  what we do | Excellence  We set high  standards for  what we do,  championing  innovation and using  our energy, expertise  and resources to  make a positive  difference | Stewardship  We prize  sustainability,  and are passionate  about leaving  things better than  we found them | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Customers and clients |  |  |  | Colleagues |  |  |
|  |  | Clients.jpg |  |  |  | Collegues.jpg |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Society |  |  |  | Investors |  |  |
|  |  | Society.jpg |  |  |  | Investors.jpg |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 135 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contents | | | | | | | | | | |

Parts 1, 2 and 3 of

### Barclays

### PLC 2024 Annual Report

### together comprise Barclays PLC’s annual accounts and report

### for the purposes of Section 423 of the Companies Act 2006.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Inside Part 1 | |  |
|  |  |  |
| [Strategic report](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_16) | | 0[1](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_16) |
| Welcome to Barclays | | 0[1](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_40) |
| The Group at a glance | | 0[2](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_43) |
| Chairman’s introduction | | 0[4](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_58) |
| Chief Executive's review | | 0[6](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_64) |
| Our strategy | | 0[8](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_73) |
| Our business environment | | 0[9](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_76) |
| Our business model | | [10](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_70) |
| Our plan and targets | | [11](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_285323267432057) |
| 2024 divisional review | | [12](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_85) |
| Group overview | | [13](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_88) |
| Barclays UK | | [14](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_91) |
| UK Corporate Bank | | [16](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_94) |
| Barclays Private Bank and Wealth Management | | [18](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_285873023234295) |
| Barclays Investment Bank | | [20](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97) |
| Barclays US Consumer Bank | | [22](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_285873023234320) |
| Our stakeholders | | [24](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_100) |
| Customers and clients | | [25](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_103) |
| Colleagues | | [28](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_109) |
| Society | | [31](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_115) |
| Investors | | [35](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_121) |
| Additional disclosure | | [38](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_130) |
| Section 172(1) statement | | [39](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_133) |
| Non-financial and sustainability information statement | | [41](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_136) |
| Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosure  statement of compliance | | [49](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_160) |
| Sustainability-related reporting and disclosures | | [49](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_166) |
| Managing risk | | [51](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_169) |
| Viability statement | | [54](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_175) |
| Shareholder information | | [56](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_181) |
| Important information | | [58](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_187) |
| Inside Part 2 | | |
|  |  |  |
| [Climate and sustainability report](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_193) | | [59](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_193) |
| [Risks and opportunities](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_205) | | [64](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_205) |
| [Implementing our climate strategy](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_229) | | [69](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_229) |
| [Resilience of our strategy](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_514) | | [124](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_514) |
|  |  |  |
| Please note that throughout the document, graphical representation  of component parts may not cast due to rounding | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Inside Part 3 | | |
|  |  |  |
| [Governance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_547) | | [136](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_547) |
| [Governance contents](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_550) | | [135](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_541) |
| [Board Governance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_553) | | [137](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_553) |
| Directors’ report | | [138](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97306779067327) |
| [Remuneration report](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619) | | [186](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619) |
| [Other Governance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_658) | | [240](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_658) |
| [Risk review](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_832) | | [263](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_832) |
| [Risk review contents](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_835) | | [263](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_832) |
| Risk management | | [265](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_841) |
| [Material existing and emerging risks](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_865) | | [267](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_862) |
| [Principal risk management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_910) | | [283](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_910) |
| [Risk performance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_964) | | [295](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_964) |
| [Supervision and regulation](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1120) | | [383](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1120) |
| [Financial review](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1123) | | [397](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1123) |
| [Financial review contents](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1123) | | [397](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1123) |
| Key performance indicators | | [398](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1126) |
| [Consolidated summary income statement](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1129) | | [400](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1129) |
| [Income statement commentary](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1132) | | [401](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1132) |
| [Consolidated summary balance sheet](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1141) | | [402](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1141) |
| [Balance sheet commentary](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1144) | | [403](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1144) |
| [Analysis of results by business](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1150) | | [404](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1150) |
| [Non-IFRS performance measures](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1171) | | [412](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1171) |
| [Financial statements](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1192) | | [422](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1192) |
| [Financial statements contents](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1192) | | [422](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1192) |
| [Consolidated financial statements](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1204) | | [440](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1207) |
| [Notes to the financial statements](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1237) | | [449](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1240) |
|  | | |
|  | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  |  | |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |
|  | Governance | | | | | |  |  |
|  | Our governance framework facilitates  the effective management of the Group  across its diverse businesses. | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  | |  |  | |  |  |  |
|  | Board Governance | |  | Other Governance |  |  |
|  | Directors’ report | |  | [Climate and sustainability governance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_661) | [241](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_661) |  |
|  | Board of Directors | | [138](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97306779067327) | [Managing impacts in lending and financing](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_769) | [246](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_769) |  |
|  | Group Executive Committee | | [142](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_98406290695151) | [Our supply chain](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_790) | [250](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_790) |  |
|  | Our g overnance  framework | | [143](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97306779067785) | Human rights/Modern slavery | [248](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_796) |  |
|  | Key Board a [ctivities](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_565) | | [146](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_565) | Supporting our customers | [251](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_799) |  |
|  | [Board Nominations Committee report](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_571) | | [149](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_571) | The Barclays Way | [254](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_814) |  |
|  | [Board Audit Committee report](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_577) | | [160](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_577) | [Whistleblowing](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_817) | [255](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_817) |  |
|  | [Board Risk Committee report](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_583) | | [169](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_583) | [Tax](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_820) | [256](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_820) |  |
|  | [Board Sustainability Committee](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_589) r [eport](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_589) | | [175](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_589) | [Financial crime](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_823) | [258](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_823) |  |
|  | [How we comply](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_592) | | [178](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_592) | [Health and safety](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_826) | [259](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_826) |  |
|  | [Other statutory and regulatory information](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_601) | | [180](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_601) | [Managing data privacy, security and resilience](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_829) | [260](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_829) |  |
|  | [Remuneration report](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619) | | [186](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619) |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 137 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | | | | |

# Board Governance

Welcome to our 2024 Board Governance report. The report sets out  the

### composition of our Board and explains how

### our Board governance f

### ramework

### operates, alongside the key areas of focus of our Board and Board

### Committees in 2024.

Aim of our governance

The primary aim of our governance is that it:

• seeks to ensure that our decision-making is aligned to our

Purpose, Values and Mindset

• creates long-term sustainable value for our shareholders,

having regard to the interests of all our stakeholders

• is effective in providing constructive challenge, advice and

support to management

• provides checks and balances and drives informed,

collaborative and accountable decision-making.

Compliance with the Code

• Our Board Governance report reflects the requirements of the

2018 UK Corporate Governance Code (the Code).

• To view how we comply with the Code,

please see pages [178](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_592) to [179](#ibb7862a299c949afb72f2e59e0cacc73_1-1-1-3-2921764) .

Certain additional information, signposted throughout this report,

is available at [home.barclays/corporategovernance](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Directors’ report |  |
| Board of Directors | [138](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97306779067327) |
| Group Executive Committee | [142](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_98406290695151) |
| Our governance framework | [143](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97306779067785) |
| Key Board activities | [146](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_565) |
| Board Nominations Committee report | [149](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_571) |
| Board Audit Committee report | [160](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_577) |
| [Board Risk Committee report](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_583) | [169](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_583) |
| Board Sustainability Committee report | [175](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_589) |
| [How we comply](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_592) | [178](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_592) |
| [Other statutory and regulatory information](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_601) | [180](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_601) |
| [Remuneration report](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619) | [186](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 138 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board of Directors | | | | | | | | | | |

## Setting our strategic direction

Responsible for the overall leadership of the Group,

### driven by our Purpose, Values and Mindset.

Board Committee membership

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Audit Committee  Member |  | Remuneration  Committee Member |  | Sustainability  Committee Member |
|  | Nominations  Committee Member |  | Risk Committee  Member | DARK_NEUTRAL.png | Committee  Chair |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Skills, experience and contribution:  • seasoned business leader with extensive  experience in, and understanding of,  banking and the financial services industry  • strong track record in leading and chairing  organisations  • significant experience in providing  strategic advice to major international  organisations and governments  • keenly focused on culture and corporate  governance. |  | Nigel spent 36 years at Rothschild & Co.  where his last role was as Deputy Chairman.  Prior to that he had been Co-Chief Executive,  Chairman of the Group Executive  Committee and Managing Partner of  Rothschild & Co for a decade.  Nigel was appointed a member of the Board  Remuneration Committee with effect from  31 January 2025.  Key current appointments:  Chairman, Sadler’s Wells; Non-Executive  Director, Tetra Laval Group |
| Nigel Higgins | |  |  |
| Group Chairman | |  |  |
| Appointed  March 2019 (Board)  May 2019 (Chairman) | NC_DARK.png  SC_DARK.png |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

![]()

![Higgins.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Skills, experience and contribution:  • highly regarded leader with significant  global banking experience  • extensive background in financial markets  and risk management  • deep understanding of the business and  the areas within which the Group  operates.  Prior to his appointment as Group Chief  Executive, Venkat served as Head of Global  Markets and Co-President of Barclays Bank  PLC from October 2020 and Group Chief  Risk Officer from 2016 to 2020. |  | Before joining Barclays in 2016, Venkat  worked at JPMorgan Chase from 1994,  holding senior roles in Asset Management,  Investment Banking, and in Risk. For a period  during 2024, Venkat served as a member of a  new National Wealth Fund Taskforce,  comprised of leading figures from the UK's  investment and financial services sector  advising the incoming UK government.  Key current appointments:  Board Member, Institute of International  Finance; Chair, Financial Services Taskforce  to the Sustainable Markets Initiative;  Director, Focusing Capital on the Long Term  (FCLT) Global |
| C.S. Venkatakrishnan | |  |  |
| Group Chief Executive | |  |  |
| Appointed  November 2021 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

![]()

![Venkatakrishnan.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Skills, experience and contribution:  • extensive senior level experience of  management, finance and strategy  • deep experience of US and UK  shareholder engagement  • significant experience with, and  understanding of, the challenges and  opportunities inherent in advancing a  sustainable energy future.  Brian spent much of his career with BP p.l.c. in  senior leadership roles, where most latterly  he held the role of Chief Financial Officer. |  | His other senior-level experience includes  serving on the boards of various commercial  and charitable organisations. Brian was Chair  of The 100 Group of FTSE 100 Finance  Directors, a member of the UK Treasury  Financial Management Review Board and has  served on various Business in the  Community Leadership Teams.  Key current appointments:  Non-Executive Chair, INEOS Energy; Non-  Executive Director, Defence Board, Ministry  of Defence; Chair, The Royal Navy and Royal  Marines Charity; Senior Independent  Director, The Francis Crick Institute |
| Brian Gilvary | |  |  |
| Senior Independent Director (SID) | |  |  |
| Appointed  February 2020 (Board)  January 2021 (SID) | ReC_DARK.png |  |  |
|  |  |  |

![]()

![Gilvary.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 139 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board of Directors (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Skills, experience and contribution:  • proven track record of management of  risk exposure for a global financial  institution and building a modern group-  wide risk management organisation  • strong record of integrating risk  management with strategy  • significant experience in finance, model  development and trading. |  | Robert has considerable risk management  expertise having had a 28-year career at  Goldman Sachs, where, prior to his  retirement in 2018, he held the role of Co-  Deputy Chief Risk Officer.  Key current appointments:  Trustee, High Watch Recovery Center  (incorporating President, Alina Lodge) |
| Robert Berry | |  |  |
| Independent Non-Executive Director | |  |  |
| Appointed  February 2022 | RiC_DARK.png |  |  |
|  |  |  |

![]()

![Berry.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Skills, experience and contribution:  • significant experience in strategic planning  • extensive financial services experience  • detailed knowledge of risk management  and UK and EU regulation.  Tim is Chair of Barclays Bank Ireland PLC  (also referred to as Barclays Europe). |  | He had a distinguished career with Legal &  General where, among other roles, he was  the Group Chief Executive Officer until June  2012. Tim also served as Chair of the  Association of British Insurers.  Key current appointments:  Chair, Quilter Investors Limited |
| Tim Breedon CBE | |  |  |
| Independent Non-Executive Director | |  |  |
| Appointed  November 2012 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

![]()

![Breedon.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Skills, experience and contribution:  • extensive accounting and financial  services expertise  • deep understanding of banking and retail  sectors  • significant financial leadership experience  of financial institutions.  Anna is a chartered accountant and Group  Finance Director with responsibility for the  Finance function, including Tax, Treasury,  Investor Relations and Strategy. |  | Prior to joining Barclays, Anna worked in both  banking and retail and held various roles at Asda,  HBOS and Lloyds Banking Group. Since joining  Barclays in 2013, Anna was appointed Chief  Financial Officer of Barclays Bank UK PLC in  2016, Group Financial Controller in 2019 and  Deputy Group Finance Director in 2020. She  joined the Group Executive Committee in  February 2022, before taking up the role of  Group Finance Director in April 2022.  Key current appointments:  Chair, The 100 Group of FTSE 100 Finance  Directors |
| Anna Cross | |  |  |
| Group Finance Director | |  |  |
| Appointed  April 2022 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

![]()

![Cross.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Skills, experience and contribution:  • extensive management experience of  international financial institutions  • strong financial and strategic leadership  experience  • detailed knowledge of the markets in  which the Group operates.  Dawn holds the role of Chief Executive  Officer and Chief Investment Officer at  Soros Fund Management LLC. |  | Her previous experience includes 25 years  with UBS, most recently as Head of  Investments for UBS Asset Management.  Key current appointments:  Chief Executive Officer and Chief Investment  Officer, Soros Fund Management LLC;  Advisory Council Member, The Bretton  Woods Committee; Chair, Financial Sector  Advisory Council, Federal Reserve Bank of  Dallas |
| Dawn Fitzpatrick | |  |  |
| Independent Non-Executive Director | |  |  |
| Appointed  September 2019 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

![Fitzpatrick.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 140 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board of Directors (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Skills, experience and contribution:  • extensive board-level experience across a  range of industries  • strong focus on reputation management  and promoting board governance values  • detailed understanding of the interaction  between public and private sectors.  Mary's previous appointments include Non-  Executive Directorships at the Bank of  England, Alliance & Leicester, Aviva, Centrica  and Swiss Re Group. |  | In her executive career, Mary held senior  positions with both HM Treasury and the  Prime Minister's Office and served as  Director General of the Association of British  Insurers.  Mary is the Barclays Bank PLC Consumer  Duty Champion.  Key current appointments:  Senior Independent Director, PensionBee  Group PLC; Member, UK Takeover Appeal  Board |
| Mary Francis CBE | |  |  |
| Independent Non-Executive Director | |  |  |
| Appointed  October 2016 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

![Francis.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Skills, experience and contribution:  • deep background in financial services  • strong leadership qualities and chair  experience  • extensive expertise providing strategic  advice to Government.  John is Chair of Barclays Bank UK PLC. He  had a long Whitehall career, where he was  Second Permanent Secretary to HM  Treasury and was also closely involved in the  UK response to the financial crisis, handling  the resolution of Northern Rock and leading  negotiations with RBS, Lloyds and HBOS on  their £37bn recapitalisation. |  | John was also the first Chief Executive of UK  Financial Investments Ltd (UKFI), and from  2010-2012, he was Global Co-Head of the  Financial Institutions Group at Rothschild.  From 2016 to 2021, John was the first Chair  of UK Research & Innovation, which oversees  Government science funding of c.£8bn a  year. Between 2020 and January 2023, he  was Chair of Tesco Personal Finance plc.  Key current appointments:  Chair, Legal & General Group plc; Trustee &  Deputy Chair of the Board of Trustees, The  National Gallery |
| Sir John Kingman | |  |  |
| Independent Non-Executive Director | |  |  |
| Appointed  June 2023 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

![]()

![Kingman.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Skills, experience and contribution:  • strong technical finance background in  accounting and audit-related matters  • significant board and senior executive-  level risk management experience  • extensive knowledge of banking and  financial services.  Marc is a chartered accountant and his  financial services experience extends over  43 years, initially as a trader and then in senior  executive roles as an audit partner at PwC,  and Chief Financial Officer of JPMorgan  Europe. |  | He joined HSBC in 2005 where he was Group  Chief Risk Officer for nine years and joined  the group board as an executive director in  2014. He retired from HSBC in 2019.  Key current appointments:  None |
| Marc Moses | |  |  |
| Independent Non-Executive Director | |  |  |
| Appointed  January 2023 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

![]()

![Moses.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Skills, experience and contribution:  • deep experience of financial  services sector  • strong operations, technology and  transformation experience  • detailed knowledge and understanding  of US financial regulation.  Brian was appointed Chair of BX with effect  from 1 February 2025. Brian's executive and  non-executive career extends to over 40  years in the financial services industry. He  was Vice Chairman and Chief Executive  Officer of Investment Services at BNY Mellon  from 2014 until his retirement in 2017. |  | Prior to this, he served in a variety of  executive roles, including as Chief Executive  Officer of Pershing, LLC. (a BNY Mellon  company).  He is a former non-executive  director of Fidelity National Information  Services, Inc. and has also held several US  securities industry and regulatory board and  advisory committee positions.  Key current appointments:  Board of Directors, Ameriprise Financial, Inc.;  Board of Directors, RBB Fund, Inc.; Board of  Trustees, Catholic Charities of the  Archdiocese of New York |
| Brian Shea | |  |  |
| Independent Non-Executive Director | |  |  |
| Appointed  July 2024 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

![]()

![Shea.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 141 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board of Directors (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Skills, experience and contribution:  • significant board and executive-level  strategic and financial leadership  experience  • extensive accounting, audit and financial  services expertise  • strong UK regulatory experience.  Julia is a chartered accountant and was the  Group Finance Director of 3i Group plc, having  served on its board from 2008 until she  stepped down in June 2022. Prior to joining 3i  she was Group Director of Corporate Finance  at Cable & Wireless where she also held a  number of finance-related roles. |  | Julia was appointed a Non-Executive  Director at Legal & General Group plc in  2011. She chaired L&G’s Audit Committee  between 2013 and 2016 and was Senior  Independent Director from 2016 until she  stepped down from L&G in March 2021.  Julia previously served as the Chair of  The 100 Group of FTSE 100 Finance  Directors.  Julia was appointed a Non-Executive  Director of Bunzl plc in December 2024  and will become Chair of the Audit  Committee in April 2025.  Key current appointments:  Non-Executive Director, Bunzl plc |
| Julia Wilson | |  |  |
| Independent Non-Executive Director | |  |  |
| Appointed  April 2021 | AC_DARK.png |  |  |
|  |  |  |

![]()

![Wilson.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Relevant skills and experience:  Hannah is an experienced lawyer and company  secretary with significant experience in  corporate governance, regulatory, disclosure  and market conduct matters.  Career:  Hannah joined Barclays in September 2012 as  Chief of Staff to the Investment Bank General  Counsel. Having moved from the Legal function  to Barclays Corporate Secretariat in 2016, she  was subsequently appointed Deputy Company  Secretary of Barclays PLC in 2018. |  | In February 2023, Hannah was appointed Group  Company Secretary and was subsequently  invited to join the Group Executive Committee  as a standing attendee in 2024.  Prior to joining Barclays, Hannah was a Senior  Associate in the London Corporate practice  of Clifford Chance LLP. |
| Hannah Ellwood | |  |  |
| Group Company Secretary | |  |  |
| Appointed  February 2023 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

![]()

![Ellwood.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 142 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Group Executive Committee | | | | | | | | | | |

## Leading the execution of our strategy

![]()

![C.S. Venkatakrishnan.png]()

![]()

![Adeel Khan.jpg]()

The Group Executive Committee (ExCo), as the most senior

![]()

![]()

![Anna Cross.jpg]()

![Alistair Curie.jpg]()

![]()

![Stephen Dainton.jpg]()

![]()

![Cathal Deasy.jpg]()

management committee for the Barclays Group, supports the

Group Chief Executive in executing Barclays' strategic priorities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | C.S. Venkatakrishnan  Group Chief  Executive |  | Anna Cross  Group Finance  Director |  | Alistair Currie  Group Chief Operating Officer  and Chief Executive, Barclays  Execution Services Limited (BX) |  | Stephen Dainton  President of Barclays Bank  PLC and Head of Investment  Bank Management |  | Cathal Deasy  Global Co-Head of  Investment Banking |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Matt Fitzwater  Group Chief  Compliance Officer |  | Matt Hammerstein  Chief Executive of the UK  Corporate Bank and Head  of Public Policy and Corporate  Responsibility |  | Adeel Khan  Head of  Global Markets |  | Vim Maru  Chief Executive  of Barclays UK |  | Denny Nealon  Chief Executive Officer for  Barclays US Consumer Bank  (USCB) and Barclays Bank  Delaware (BBDE) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Tristram Roberts  Group Human  Resources Director |  | Taalib Shaah  Group Chief  Risk Officer |  | Stephen Shapiro  Group General  Counsel |  | Sasha Wiggins  Chief Executive of  Private Bank and Wealth  Management |  | Taylor Wright  Global Co-Head of  Investment Banking |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

![Stephen Shapiro.png]()

![]()

![Matt Hammerstein.jpg]()

![Matt F.jpg]()

![Vim Maru.jpg]()

![Denny Nealon.jpg]()

![]()

![Tristam Roberts.jpg]()

![Taalib Shaah.jpg]()

![Sasha July.jpg]()

![]()

![Taylor Wright.jpg]()

Changes in ExCo during 2024

Barclays announced on 20 February 2024

the re-segmentation of its operating

structure into five divisions, with each of

the divisional heads appointed as

members of ExCo in their new roles.

This resulted in:

• Stephen Dainton, Cathal Deasy, Adeel

Khan and Taylor Wright becoming

members of ExCo, having previously

joined as standing attendees

• Denny Nealon joining as a new ExCo

member in his capacity as Chief

Executive Officer, USCB and BBDE

• Matt Hammerstein, Vim Maru and Sasha

Wiggins retaining their prior ExCo

membership but in their new capacities

as relevant business heads.

During 2024 we also welcomed Matt

Fitzwater to ExCo as Group Chief

Compliance Officer.

We are grateful for the contributions made

by Paul Compton (Global Head of the

Corporate and Investment Bank, and

President of BBPLC) and Kirsty Everett

(Group Chief Compliance Officer) as they

stepped down from their respective roles

during 2024.

Standing attendees

The Group Chief Executive continues to

extend a standing invitation to Craig Bright,

Chief Information Officer.

During 2024, standing invitations to ExCo

were also extended to:

• Gijs Borghouts, Group Chief Internal

Auditor (and Lindsay O'Reilly, the prior

Group Chief Internal Auditor, before she

stepped down from this role)

• Hannah Ellwood, Group Company

Secretary

• Anita Tanna, Group Chief of Staff.

Ex-officio posts

ExCo continues to utilise ex-officio

positions on the Committee to promote

diversity of thought, provide specialist

input and bring new perspectives, with

each appointee serving a four-month

rotation.

During 2024, the following attendees

joined ExCo meetings as an ex-officio:

• Betty Gee, Americas Head of Equities

Distribution within the Corporate and

Investment Bank

• Hannah Bernard, Head of Business

Banking, Barclays UK

• Claire Peel, Chief Financial Officer,

Barclays UK

• Jaideep Khanna, Head of Barclays,

Asia Pacific.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 143 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Our governance framework | | | | | | | | | | |

## A governance framework to facili

## tate

## effective decision-making across the Group

### Committed to high standards of corporate governance

### to drive long-term sustainable value for our shareholders.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group structure | |  |  |
|  | Barclays PLC (BPLC) is the Group’s  parent company and is listed on the  London Stock Exchange.  Each of the Group’s key operating  entities - Barclays Bank PLC (BBPLC),  Barclays Bank UK PLC (BBUKPLC),  Barclays Bank Ireland PLC (Barclays  Europe), Barclays US LLC and Barclays  Bank Delaware - has its own board  (with executive and non-executive  directors) and board committees.  These main operating entities are  supported by our Group-wide service  company, Barclays Execution Services  Limited (BX), which provides  technology, operations and functional  services to businesses across the  Group. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Barclays PLC | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | BBPLC  Barclays' non-ring fenced operations |  |  |
|  |  | Barclays Europe  Barclays US LLC  Barclays Bank Delaware |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | BBUKPLC  Barclays' ring-fenced bank |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | BX  Barclays' service company |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

Our governanc e framework

The Board recognises the importance of

effective governance as an enabler to the

successful development and execution of

the Group’s strategy. We consider

governance to be how the Board makes

decisions and provides oversight to

promote Barclays’ success for the long-

term sustainable benefit of our

shareholders, having regard to the

interests of our stakeholders, which

include our customers and clients,

colleagues and the society and wider

environment in which we operate.

Our Group-wide governance framework

is designed to:

• facilitate the effective management of

the Group by our Group Chief Executive

and his ExCo across our diverse

businesses; and

• support and provide oversight and

constructive challenge of the Group’s

major subsidiary boards in the UK,

Ireland and the US, having regard to

the legal, regulatory and independence

requirements applicable to those

entities.

Generally, there is one set of rules for the

Group. Group-wide frameworks, policies

and standards are adopted throughout the

Group unless local laws or regulations

require otherwise (for example, the ring-

fencing obligations applicable to

BBUKPLC), or ExCo decides otherwise in a

particular instance.

Corporate Governance

Operating Manual

Our Corporate Governance Operating

Manual sets out how the Group’s

significant subsidiaries (and their

respective boards and board committees)

should interact with each other. It also

provides guidance and clarity for

management and Directors as to how

these relationships and processes should

work in practice. This is a dynamic

document that evolves alongside the

changing nature of the Group.

The role of the Board

The BPLC Board sets the purpose,

strategic direction and risk appetite for the

Group and is the ultimate decision-making

body for matters of Group-wide strategic,

financial, regulatory and/or reputational

significance. The Board also has direct

oversight of matters relating to culture.

Membership of the BPLC and BBPLC

Boards is partially consolidated in order to

drive efficiency and co-ordination, whilst

also reducing complexity and unnecessary

duplication. As a result, membership of the

BBPLC Board is a subset of the BPLC

Board, with all members of the BPLC Board

(except for the Senior Independent

Director (SID), Chair of BBUKPLC and at

least one other Non-Executive Director)

also serving on the BBPLC Board.

We believe that having members of the

BPLC Board serving as the Chairs of some

of the Group’s main operating entities

supports improved efficiency, oversight,

escalation and co-ordination while

ensuring an appropriate focus is given to

matters relevant to each entity.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 144 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Our governance framework (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board governance framework | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | | Barclays PLC Board | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  | |  |  |
|  | Responsible for the overall leadership of the Group  (with direct oversight of strategy, culture and strategic reputational matters relating to the Group) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  | |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Board Nominations  Committee | |  |  |  | Board Audit  Committee | |  |  |  | Board Risk  Committee | |  |  |  | Board Sustainability  Committee | |  |  |  | Board Remuneration  Committee | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Oversees the  composition of,  and appointments  to, the Board, Board  Committees and ExCo. | |  |  |  | Reviews financial reports  and monitors the internal  control environment. | |  |  |  | Oversees risk appetite  and management of  principal risks. | |  |  |  | Oversees climate  and sustainability  matters. | |  |  |  | Sets principles and  parameters of  remuneration policy. | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For more information,  see  page  [149](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_571). |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For more information,  see  page  [160](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_577). |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For more information,  see  page  [169](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_583). |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For more information,  see  page  [175](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_589). |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For more information,  see  page  [186](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619). |
|  |

Matters reserved to the Board

Our bespoke Matters Reserved to the

Board, which is reviewed on a regular basis,

sets out the matters reserved solely for

the decision-making power of the Board.

These matters include material decisions

relating to strategy, risk appetite, medium

term plans, capital and liquidity plans, risk

management and controls frameworks,

strategic reputational matters and the

approval of financial statements, large

transactions, share allotments, dividends

and share buy-backs.

Responsibility for the Group’s business on

a day-to-day basis has been delegated by

the Board to the Group Chief Executive,

supported by his ExCo, to make and

implement strategy and operational

decisions.

Information provided

to the Board

The Group Chairman is responsible for

setting the Board’s agenda, primarily

focused on strategy, performance, value

creation, culture and stakeholders. In

addition, the Group Chairman is

responsible for ensuring that Board

members receive timely and high-quality

information to enable sound decision-

making and promote the success of BPLC.

The Group Company Secretary, working in

collaboration with the Group Chairman, is

responsible for ensuring good governance

and information flow to support the

Board’s effectiveness.

In addition to the presentations delivered

to the Board and the Board Committees as

part of formal meetings, the Board is kept

informed of key business and external

developments during the year through

updates from the Executive Directors,

ExCo and senior management.

Directors have access to the advice of the

Group Company Secretary and are also

able to seek independent and professional

advice at Barclays’ expense, where

required, to enable them to fulfil their

obligations to BPLC.

Board Committees

The Board is supported in its work by its

Committees: the Board Nominations

Committee, Board Audit Committee,

Board Risk Committee, Board

Sustainability Committee and the Board

Remuneration Committee. Each Board

Committee has its own terms of reference

setting out its remit and decision-making

powers.

The Board Committees are comprised

solely of Non-Executive Directors, with the

exception of the Board Sustainability

Committee of which the Group Chief

Executive is an Executive member. In that

role, the Group Chief Executive brings

invaluable climate and sustainability

insights to the Committee’s discussions,

including external perspectives from his

outside appointments.

The Chairs of each Committee report

regularly on their Committee's work to the

Board. You can read more about the work

of each Board Committee later in the

Governance report.

The Board may from time to time establish

ad hoc Committees to oversee specific

matters as and when they arise.

Conflicts of interest

The Board has the authority to authorise

Director conflicts of interest in accordance

with the Companies Act 2006 and BPLC’s

articles of association (Articles). This

ensures that the influence of third parties

does not compromise the independent

judgement of the Board.

Directors are required to declare any

potential or actual conflicts of interest that

could interfere with their ability to act in the

best interests of the Group.

A conflicts register recording actual and

potential conflicts of interest, together

with any Board authorisations of conflicts,

is maintained. Authorisations are for an

indefinite period but are reviewed on an

annual basis by the Board. The Board also

considers the effectiveness of the

conflicts authorisation process.

The Board retains the power to vary or

terminate conflicts authorisations at

any time.

Attendance at Board meetings

Directors are expected to attend every

Board meeting. Where a Director is not

able to attend a Board meeting, the

relevant Director's views are generally

made known to the Group Chairman in

advance of the meeting. The Group

Chairman also meets privately, on a regular

basis, with the Non-Executive Directors.

Details of Director attendance at Board

meetings during 2024 is set out on the

next page, and details of Director

attendance at Board Committee meetings

is set out in the report of each Board

Committee.

Board effectiveness

The effectiveness of the Board, Board

Committees and individual Directors is

assessed on an annual basis. In line with

the requirements of the Code, an

externally facilitated performance review

was conducted for 2024. You can read

about the results of this review, as well as

progress against the recommendations

from the internally facilitated Board review

for 2023, in the report of the Board

Nominations Committee from page [149](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_571).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 145 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Our governance framework (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Division of responsibilities and Board meeting attendance

Roles on the Board

In line with the provisions of the Code, a clear division of responsibilities has been established between Executive and Non-Executive

Directors. Our Charter of Expectations sets out the individual role profiles and required behaviours and competencies for the Chair, SID,

Non-Executive Directors, Executive Directors and Committee Chairs. A summary of the role profiles for Board members is set out in

the table below.

Attendance at Board meetings

The table below provides details of Director attendance at Board meetings during 2024. The aggregate attendance for Board and

Board Committee meetings in 2024 did not fall below 75% for any Director.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Role on Board | Meetings  attended/eligible  to attend | Ad hoc meetings  attended/eligible  to attend |  | Responsibilities |
| Chair |  |  |  |  |
| Nigel Higgins1 | 7/7 | 1/1 |  | The Chair is responsible for:  • leading the Board and its overall effectiveness in directing the Company  • promoting a culture of openness and inclusion, and facilitating and encouraging open  constructive challenge and debate between all Directors  • ensuring the Board has a clear understanding of shareholder views. |
| Senior Independent Director | | | | |
| Brian Gilvary | 7/7 | 0/12 |  | The SID is responsible for:  • providing a sounding board for the Chair; serving as a trusted intermediary for the  other Directors and shareholders when necessary  • maintaining contact as required with major shareholders to understand their issues  and concerns, and ensuring the Board is aware of their views  • leading the appraisal of the Chair’s performance, at least annually. |
| Group Chief Executive | | | | |
| C.S. Venkatakrishnan | 7/7 | 1/1 |  | The Group Chief Executive, supported by his ExCo, is responsible for:  • managing the Group’s business on a day-to-day basis and making and implementing  operational decisions  • leading Barclays towards the achievement of its strategic objectives and implementing  the strategy set by the Board  • promoting and demonstrating the appropriate culture, values and behaviours,  including Barclays’ Purpose, Values and Mindset. |
| Group Finance Director | | | | |
| Anna Cross | 7/7 | 1/1 |  | The Group Finance Director is responsible for:  • together with the Group Chief Executive, the achievement of financial targets for the  Group  • providing strategic and functional leadership of the Finance functions  • managing and responding to feedback on Barclays' business performance from  investors, financial institutions, regulators and auditors. |
| Non-Executive Directors | | | | |
| Robert Berry | 7/7 | 1/1 |  | Non-Executive Directors (including the Chair and SID) are responsible for:  • providing effective oversight, strategic guidance and constructive challenge  • helping to develop proposals on strategy and empowering the Executive Directors to  implement the Group’s strategy while scrutinising and holding to account the  performance of management and Executive Directors against agreed performance  objectives  • with the support of the Board Nominations Committee, the appointment and removal  and succession planning for Executive Directors.  Notes:  1 As required by the Code, the Group Chairman was independent on appointment.  2 The ad hoc meeting was called at short notice. Brian Gilvary was unable to attend due to a prior commitment.  3 Brian Shea was appointed to the Board with effect from 19 July 2024.  4 Mohamed A. El-Erian stepped down from the Board on 31 August 2024.  5 Diane Schueneman retired from the Board with effect from 31 January 2025. |
| Tim Breedon | 7/7 | 1/1 |  |
| Dawn Fitzpatrick | 7/7 | 1/1 |  |
| Mary Francis | 7/7 | 1/1 |  |
| Sir John Kingman | 7/7 | 1/1 |  |
| Marc Moses | 7/7 | 1/1 |  |
| Brian Shea3 | 4/4 | 0/0 |  |
| Julia Wilson | 7/7 | 1/1 |  |
| Former Directors |  |  |  |
| Mohamed A. El-Erian4 | 4/4 | 1/1 |  |
| Diane Schueneman5 | 7/7 | 1/1 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 146 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Key Board activities | | | | | | | | | | |

# Key Board activities in 2024

### Overseeing the implementation of our

### three-year strategy.

A key focus for the Board during 2024 has been overseeing the implementation of our three-year strategy announced at the

Investor Update on 20 February 2024 and the Group's priorities on being 'Simpler, Better and More balanced'. Throughout the year,

the Board received regular focused updates in relation to each of the five re-segmented business divisions, in addition to regular

updates from the Group Chief Executive, and considered strategic opportunities for the Group, as well as transformation initiatives

designed to support the delivery of the Group’s strategy.

Alongside this, the Board continued to give consideration to colleague matters, including Group culture and the ‘consistently

excellent’ cultural change programme.

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Spotlight |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board engagement with stakeholders | | | | | |  |
|  | The Board strongly believes in the  importance of engaging with our  stakeholders, which brings valuable  outside perspectives to the Board.  The Group Chairman met with  institutional investors during the course  of the year and the Group Chief  Executive and Group Finance Director  held briefings with investors at each set  of quarterly results. | |  | The Board recognises that our  colleagues are critical to our success,  and our continued investment in them  protects and strengthens our culture.  In addition to receiving formal updates  about colleague engagement and  sentiment, Board members also had an  opportunity to meet colleagues at  events held during the year.  Examples of Board member  engagement with stakeholders during  the year are set out in the timeline below. |  | Anna Cross talking to colleagues-09125.jpg  Group Finance Director Anna Cross  speaking at the Finance MD Leadership  Forum in January 2025 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | January | | | February | | | May | | | |  |  |  |  | June |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Barclays UK  CEO Forum |  |  | Investor  Update |  |  | Annual  General  Meeting  (AGM) | Campus Visit |  |  | Colleague  Engagement  Event –  Investment  Banking  and Global  Markets |  |  | Citizenship  and Diversity  Awards |  |  | Business  deep dive –  UKCB |  |  |
|  |  | London |  |  | London |  |  | Glasgow | Glasgow |  |  | New York |  |  | London |  |  | London |  |  |
|  |  | Audience:  Clients |  |  | Audience:  Investors |  |  | Audience:  Shareholders | Audience:  Colleagues |  |  | Audience:  Colleagues |  |  | Audience:  Colleagues |  |  | Audience:  Investors |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | October | | | | | | | | | | November | | | | |  |  | December |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | India  Visit |  |  | Business  deep dive –  Investment  Banking |  |  | PBWM.jpg | |  |  | Barclays Asia  Forum |  |  | Barclays  Professional  Services  Conference |  |  | Business  deep dive –  PBWM |  |  |
|  |  | Noida, Pune  and Mumbai |  |  | London |  |  |  |  | Singapore |  |  | London |  |  | London |  |  |
|  |  | Audience:  Colleagues |  |  | Audience:  Investors |  |  |  |  | Audience:  Investors,  Clients |  |  | Audience:  Clients |  |  | Audience:  Investors |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Group Chief Executive C.S Venkatakrishnan  at the Investment Banking deep dive | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 147 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Key Board activities (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Key focus areas

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Stakeholder groups | | | |
|  | Customers and clients |  | Society |
|  | Colleagues |  | Investors |

The  following two pages highlight the key areas of focus for the Board during 2024

and the key stakeholder groups central to the matters considered and decisions taken .

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Strategy | | |  |
| Topic |  | Board activity | |
| Strategy  and business  review |  | • Held regular strategy discussions throughout  the year, including dedicated corporate strategy  sessions at the September and December  Board meetings.  • Reviewed and discussed the 2024 Medium  Term Plan (MTP), including macroeconomic  variables.  • Reviewed materials for the Investor Update in  February and the subsequent investor  presentations on UK Corporate Bank (UKCB),  Investment Banking and Private Bank and  Wealth Management (PBWM).  • Received business reviews throughout the year  to understand key risks and opportunities and  monitor progress against the targets set in our  three-year plan on each of the main business  areas - PBWM, Global Markets, US Consumer  Bank, Barclays UK, Investment Banking and  UKCB.  • Received focused presentations to deepen the  Board’s understanding of matters of Group-  wide relevance, such as financial crime risk,  reputation risk, cybersecurity risk and controls  and operational resilience.  • Considered the entity and location strategy for  Barclays Europe.  Key decisions  ü Approved the re-segmentation of the Group’s  businesses into five focused business divisions.  ü Approved the 2024 MTP.  ü Confirmed support for the location strategy for  Barclays Europe. | |
| Strategic  transactions |  | • Evaluated potential strategic opportunities for  the Group and received updates on the  progress of key strategic transactions across  the Group, reflecting our ambition to simplify  Barclays and focus on growing key businesses.  Key decisions  ü In Q1 2024, approved the acquisition of  Tesco Bank.  ü In Q3 2024, approved the sale of the German  consumer finance business. | |
| Supporting  implementation  of strategy |  | • Received updates on the progress of  transformation initiatives to support the delivery  of the Group’s strategy, including in relation to  customer journey transformation and  automating core processes to drive efficiency. | |
| Climate and  sustainability  strategy |  | • Received and discussed updates on the Group’s  climate and sustainability strategy through  reports from the Board Sustainability  Committee, including in relation to the Group’s  sustainable finance strategy, energy strategy  and the development of a Transition Plan.  • Received updates on, and considered  management’s engagement with stakeholders  on, Barclays’ climate strategy.  • Received a briefing on the external climate  reporting landscape.  Key decisions  ü In early 2024, approved the 2023 Group Modern  Slavery Statement.  ü Approved an updated Barclays Group  Statement on Human Rights. | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Please see our Section 172(1) statement in the Strategic  report from page [39](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_133) for further detail on how the Board  considered reputation risk management during 2024. |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Risk, resilience and recovery and resolution | | |  |
| Topic |  | Board activity | |
| Risk profile |  | • Considered the Group’s risk profile and emerging  risks in the context of the macroeconomic,  regulatory and geopolitical outlook.  • Considered risk appetite in the context of  Barclays' strategic plan and MTP.  • Received updates on financial crime risk.  • Received updates on Barclays' principal risks,  including reputation risk and the Group’s  approach to reputation risk management.  Key decisions  ü Approved Barclays’ Risk Appetite Statement.  ü Approved updates to the Enterprise Risk  Management Framework (ERMF) for the Group,  including the elevation of financial crime risk to a  principal risk which took effect on 1 January 2025.  ü Approved updates to the  Matters Reserved to the  Board and Committee terms of reference to  clarify the responsibilities between the Board and  the Board Risk Committee in respect of the  oversight of reputation risk. | |
| Resolution and  recovery |  | • Received a briefing on the key findings from the  Bank of England’s second Resolvability  Assessment Framework assessment and  updates on activities to enhance the Group’s  resolvability arrangements, including  management's testing and assurance plans.  • Considered the Group Recovery Plan setting out  the options available to execute in a severe  financial stress.  • Board members participated in a simulation  exercise to test the efficacy of the available  management actions in the event of an  operational crisis with severe financial  implications. The Board subsequently received an  update on the actions resulting from the exercise.  Key decisions  ü Approved the Group Recovery Plan. | |
| Technology,  operations and  resilience |  | • Considered the Group’s annual operational  resilience self-assessment and management  actions to enhance recovery capability for the  Group’s Important Business Services.  • Board members participated in a series of formal  and informal briefings with the Group Chief  Security Officer on cybersecurity risk and crisis  response, focusing on governance and Board  decision-making in the event of a crisis-level  cybersecurity incident. The briefings culminated  in a Board-level tabletop exercise.  • Participated in a deep dive session on the  responsible use of generative artificial  intelligence (AI) and considered the opportunities  and risks relating to the use of this technology.  • Considered how to bring additional technology  expertise and perspectives to the Board.  Key decisions  ü Approved the Group operational resilience self-  assessment.  ü Approved three new Important Business  Services and their impact tolerances. | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 148 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Key Board activities (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Finance | | |  |
| Topic |  | Board activity | |
| Financial  performance  and reporting |  | • Received regular updates from the Group  Finance Director on the financial performance of  the Group and business divisions, including  delivery against targets, investor feedback and  market reaction to the Group’s financial results.  Key decisions  ü Approved the BPLC Annual Report and  Accounts for the year ended  31 December 2023.  ü Approved Q1 2024, HY 2024 and Q3 2024  financial results announcements. | |
| Capital and  liquidity  position and  distributions |  | • Monitored the Group’s capital and liquidity  position, and considered distributions proposals  in the context of the Group’s three-year  strategy.  Key decisions  ü Approved a full year dividend for the year ended  31 December 2023 of 5.3p per ordinary share and  a full year share buy-back for 2023 of up to £1bn.  ü Approved a half year dividend of 2.9p per ordinary  share for the six months ended 30 June 2024 and  a half year share buy-back of up to £750m. | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Governance and regulatory matters | | |  |
| Topic |  | Board activity | |
| Succession |  | • Upon the recommendation of the Board  Nominations Committee, considered  succession planning and proposed changes to  Board and Board Committee membership.  • Received an update on ExCo membership  changes approved by the Board Nominations  Committee to reflect the re-segmented  business divisions.  Key decisions  ü Approved the appointment of Brian Shea as a  Non-Executive Director. | |
| Regulatory  engagement  and oversight |  | • Invited representatives from key regulators to  join Board meetings to support and deepen  senior relationships, discuss their priorities,  feedback and areas of focus for Barclays. This  was in addition to meetings held between  individual Directors and regulatory stakeholders  throughout the year.  • Considered updates on regulatory  developments impacting the Group. | |
| Consumer Duty |  | • Received updates on the Group’s  implementation of the FCA’s Consumer Duty  for closed products and preparation of the first  Consumer Duty Annual Board Reports by  BBPLC and BBUKPLC ahead of the 31 July 2024  regulatory deadline. This included updates on  embedment and observations from the Chair of  BBUKPLC and the BBPLC Consumer Duty  Champion on the Consumer Duty programmes  within their respective entities. | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Please refer to the report of the Board Nominations  Committee from page [149](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_571) for further information on Board  composition, succession planning and effectiveness reviews. |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Culture, colleague and inclusion | | |  |
| Topic |  | Board activity | |
| Culture,  colleague  engagement  and talent |  | • Received regular updates on the Group-wide  cultural change programme to deliver to a  consistently excellent standard and considered  progress on embedment through management  reporting and Your View colleague survey  results.  • Considered Barclays’ method of workforce  engagement to confirm it remained effective in  facilitating meaningful, regular two-way dialogue  with colleagues.  • Considered Barclays' workforce policies and  practices, including how they support the  attraction, development and retention of  diverse and inclusive talent.  • Board members participated in colleague events  during the year.  Key decisions  ü Confirmed that Barclays’ method of workforce  engagement has been effective in 2024.  ü Confirmed that Barclays’ workforce policies and  practices are consistent with Barclays’ Values  and support Barclays’ long-term sustainable  success. | |
| Diversity,  equity and  inclusion (DEI) |  | • Received an update on DEI activities during  2024, including progress against the Group’s DEI  ambitions for senior women and colleagues  from underrepresented races and ethnicities.  • Considered the gender and ethnic diversity  targets in the Board Diversity and Inclusion  Policy to determine if they remained  appropriate.  Key decisions  ü Reaffirmed the targets set out in the Board  Diversity and Inclusion Policy. | |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Please see the Colleagues section in the Strategic report  from  page  [28](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_109)  for further information on Barclays’ workforce  engagement mechanisms and activities to continue to  embed a consistently excellent standard of delivery. |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Details of the Board Diversity and Inclusion Policy can be  found in the Board Nominations Committee report from  page  [149](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_571). |
|  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further detail on the Board's oversight of the progress of  embedment of the 'consistently excellent' cultural change  programme can be found in our Section 172(1) statement in  the Strategic report from  page [39](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_133). |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 149 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Nominations Committee report | | | | | | | | | | |

# Focused on effective composition

# and succession to support delivery

# of the Group's strategy

### Overseeing composition, succession and effectiveness

### to ensure continuity of strong leadership.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board Nominations Committee | | | | | |  |
|  | Nigel Higgins  Chair, Board Nominations Committee | |  | Committee membership and  meeting attendance during 2024 1 | | |  |
|  |  | |  | Member | Meetings attended/eligible to attend | |  |
|  |  | Nigel Higgins | | 3/3 |  |
|  |  | Brian Gilvary | | 3/3 |  |
|  |  | Diane Schueneman3 | | 3/3 |  |
|  |  | Julia Wilson | | 3/3 |  |
|  |  | Mohamed A. El-Erian2 | | 1/2 |  |
|  |  |  | | |  |
|  | Notes  1 There were three scheduled meetings of the  Committee in 2024. Mohamed A. El-Erian was unable  to attend one meeting due to a prior commitment. | | | 2 Stepped down on 31 August 2024  3 Stepped down with effect from 31 January 2025 | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

Introduction

The Committee’s focus in 2024 has been

on ensuring that the Board, Board

Committees and ExCo continue to have

the right composition of skills, experience,

knowledge and diversity of thought, as well

as on robust succession planning, to

support the delivery of the Group’s

strategy as announced at the Investor

Update on 20 February 2024.

In 2024, we welcomed Brian Shea to the

Board as an additional Non-Executive

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Changes to Board and Board Committee composition in 2024 and prior to publication of this report | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board |  | Board Nominations Committee |  | Board Risk Committee |  | Board Audit Committee |  | Board Remuneration Committee |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Brian Shea  appointed  19 July 2024 |  | Mohamed A. El-Erian  stepped down  31 August 2024 |  | Diane Schueneman  stepped down  31 May 2024 |  | Diane Schueneman  stepped down  31 January 2025 |  | Nigel Higgins  appointed  31 January 2025 |  |
|  | Mohamed A. El-Erian  stepped down  31 August 2024 |  | Diane Schueneman  stepped down  31 January 2025 |  | Mohamed A. El-Erian  stepped down  31 August 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Diane Schueneman  stepped down  31 January 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Director and Mohamed A. El-Erian stepped

down from the Board in August. Following

nine years' tenure on the Board, Diane

Schueneman retired as a Non-Executive

Director with effect from 31 January 2025.

During 2024, the Committee also oversaw

changes to the composition of the Board

Committees and ExCo. With the

announcement in February 2024 that,

going forward, Barclays would be managed

and reported via five focused operating

divisions, there were a number of changes

to ExCo to reflect the leadership of these

operating divisions which were also

overseen by the Committee.

In addition, Board related succession

matters are typically discussed at Board

level, with the Board having received

regular updates on the skills-based Non-

Executive Director recruitment priorities

during the course of the year. Further

details of Board, Board Committee and

ExCo changes are discussed later in

this report.

Committee membership

and activity during 2024

The Group Chairman chairs the

Committee, with its membership

composed solely of independent Non-

Executive Directors.

In 2024, the Committee met three times

with no ad hoc meetings (2023: three

times, no ad hoc meetings) and the

attendance by members at these

meetings is shown on this page. In addition

to its members, Committee meetings

were attended by representatives from

senior management, including the Group

Chief Executive and Group HR Director.

The Committee's activities during 2024

are set out in this report. The Committee’s

terms of reference are available at

[home.barclays/who-we-are/our-](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/board-committees/)

[governance/board-committees/](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/board-committees/)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 150 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Nominations Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Composition |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The Committee keeps under review  the Board’s composition and its Non-  Executive recruitment priorities, taking  into consideration the skills,  experience, knowledge and diversity of  thought required for an effective  Board, in order to ensure robust  succession planning.  You can find biographies for each  Director, including details of the skills,  experience and knowledge they bring  to the Board, their Board Committee  memberships and other principal  appointments from page [138](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97306779067327). |  |
|  |  |  |

Changes to Board composition

Succession planning is a key part of the

Committee’s remit in order to bring the

right balance of skills, experience and

diversity of thought to the Board. A crucial

part of the role of the Non-Executive

Directors is to provide informed and

constructive challenge to executive

management, whilst at the same time

providing support and guidance.

During 2024, we welcomed Brian Shea to

the Board on 19 July and, on 31 August,

Mohamed A. El-Erian stepped down from

the Board.

The table on the previous page shows the

Board and Board Committee changes in

2024 and prior to publication of this report.

Having served for nine years as a Non-

Executive Director as of June 2024, Diane

Schueneman retired from the Board and

as a Non-Executive Director and Chair of

the BX Board with effect from 31 January

2025. Diane will continue to serve as a

Non-Executive Director of Barclays US

LLC.

The Committee and the Board are grateful

for Mohamed and Diane’s significant

contributions to Barclays during their

respective tenures, and for Diane’s

continued role on one of the Group’s

important subsidiary boards.

Neither Mohamed nor Diane raised any

concerns about the operation of the Board

or management.

Following Diane’s retirement as Chair of

BX, Brian Shea succeeded Diane as Chair

of the BX Board with effect from 1

February 2025. Brian joined both the Board

and the BX Board in July 2024, bringing

with him deep experience in financial

services, including in the areas of

operations, technology and

transformation, and US regulation,

developed during his executive and non-

executive career which extends to over 40

years in the financial services industry.

These attributes make him well placed to

take up the BX Board Chair role.

In addition, with effect from 31 January

2025, Nigel Higgins was appointed as an

additional member of the Board

Remuneration Committee, having

regularly attended meetings of that

Committee during 2024.

Board size

As at 31 December 2024, the size of the

Board was 13. Following Diane

Schueneman's retirement from the Board

with effect from 31 January 2025, the size

of the Board reduced to 12.

The Committee considers that the size of

the Board contributes to its effectiveness.

Continuing to review the optimal size of

the Board is an important part of the

Committee’s medium and longer-term

succession planning. As part of this, the

Committee takes into account the need

for the Board to be small enough to

operate in an efficient and collaborative

manner yet large enough to ensure an

appropriate mix of skills and diversity, to

support succession planning and to

accommodate the additional roles and

responsibilities of some of our Directors

on Board Committees, and as members of

the Boards of BBPLC, BBUKPLC, Barclays

Europe, Barclays US LLC, BX and other

Group subsidiaries.

Board composition as at 31 December 20241

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Length of tenure (Chairman and Non-Executive Directors)  (number of Directors) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 0-3 years |
| 3-6 years |
| 6-9 years |
| 9+ years2 |

![403520767669781]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| International experience3,4  (number of Directors) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| UK |
| US |
| Rest of the World |

![403520767669786]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Industry and leadership experience3  (number of Directors) |

![403520767669792]()

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Financial services |
| Political/Regulatory  experience |
| Current/recent  Chair/CEO |
| Accountancy/  Auditing |
| Operations/  Technology |

Notes:

1 Diane Schueneman retired as a Non-Executive Director with effect from

31 January 2025.

2 Please refer to the sections entitled 'Process for Appointments' and ‘Succession’

later in this report in relation to Tim Breedon’s tenure and the Board's assessment

of his continued independence.

3 Individual Directors may fall into one or more categories.

4 International experience is based on the location of the headquarters/registered

office of a company.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 151 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Nominations Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Diversity |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The Committee and the Board recognise  the benefits of an inclusive and diverse  Board, reflective of the communities in  which Barclays operates, and in driving  effective decision-making.  The Committee and the Board are  committed to operating in a way that  supports a culture of inclusion, non-  discrimination and diversity of thought,  where all Directors’ views are both  encouraged and heard, values which are  reflected in the Barclays' Board Diversity  and Inclusion Policy and our obligations  under the Listing Rules as further  described in this section. |  |
|  |  |  |

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Gender and ethnic diversity

reporting

Disclosures in the form prescribed by the

UK Listing Rules of the Financial Conduct

Authority (Listing Rules) requirements

relating to gender and ethnic diversity of

the Board and executive management are

set out in this section.

Data relating to the gender identity and

ethnic diversity of the Board was collected

by way of a questionnaire. This

questionnaire asked all individual Board

members to disclose their gender identity

and ethnic background, on a voluntary self-

reporting basis, by selecting options

aligned with those in the left-hand columns

of the tables on this page (and therefore

included the option not to specify

an answer).

Barclays’ employees (including executive

management, as defined in the table on

this page) are asked to confirm their

gender and ethnicity on a voluntary basis.

Data relating to gender, and ethnic

diversity through self-identification, of

executive management (as defined) was

sourced from this existing data, which is

held within Barclays’ secure HR system.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Gender diversity reporting as at 31 December 2024 | | | | |
| Board  members 1 |  | Senior positions on Board  (CEO, CFO, SID and Chair) |  | Executive  management 2 |

![97306779058417]()

![97306779058428]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| n | Women |  | n | Women |  | n | Women |
| n | Men |  | n | Men |  | n | Men |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board members | | Number of senior  positions on the Board  (CEO, CFO, SID and Chair) | Executive management2 | |
|  | Number | Percentage | Number | Percentage |
| Men | 8 | 62% | 3 (75%) | 13 | 81% |
| Women | 5 | 38% | 1 (25%) | 3 | 19% |
| Other categories |  |  |  |  |  |
| Not specified/prefer not to say |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 Diane Schueneman retired as a Non-Executive Director with effect from 31 January 2025.  2 In accordance with the requirements of the Listing Rules and for the purposes of this table only, 'executive  management' comprises the Group Executive Committee and the Group Company Secretary. | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Ethnic diversity reporting as at 31 December 2024 | | | | |
| Board  members 1 |  | Senior positions on Board  (CEO, CFO, SID and Chair) |  | Executive  management 2 |

![97306779058450]()

![97306779058461]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| n | White British or other White  (including minority-white groups) |  | n | White British or other White  (including minority-white groups) |  | n | White British or other White  (including minority-white groups) |
| n | Asian/British Asian |  | n | Asian/British Asian |  | n | Asian/British Asian |
| n | Other ethnic group |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board members | | Number of senior  positions on the Board  (CEO, CFO, SID and Chair) | Executive management2 | |
|  | Number | Percentage3 | Number | Percentage |
| White British or other White  (including minority-white groups) | 11 | 85% | 3 (75%) | 12 | 75% |
| Mixed/Multiple Ethnic Groups |  |  |  |  |  |
| Asian/British Asian | 1 | 8% | 1 (25%) | 4 | 25% |
| Black/African/Caribbean/  Black British |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other ethnic group | 1 | 8% |  |  |  |
| Not specified/prefer not to say |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 Diane Schueneman retired as a Non-Executive Director with effect from 31 January 2025.  2 In accordance with the requirements of the Listing Rules and for the purposes of this table only, 'executive  management' comprises the Group Executive Committee and the Group Company Secretary.  3 Totals may not equal 100% due to rounding. | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Board Diversity and Inclusion Policy - Targets | | |  |
| In February 2024, the Board adopted the following targets: | | | |
| Gender diversity target |  | To ensure that by 2025:  • the proportion of women on the Board is at least  40%; and  • at least one of the following senior Board positions is  held by a woman: Chair, Chief Executive, Senior  Independent Director or Chief Financial Officer,  and that this is maintained going forward. |  |
| Ethnic diversity target |  | To ensure that at least one Board member is from a  minority ethnic background excluding white ethnic  groups and that this is maintained going forward. |  |

![97306779058439]()

![97306779058472]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 152 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Nominations Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Board Diversity and Inclusion

Policy

On the recommendation of the

Committee, the Board adopted a revised

version of the Board Diversity and Inclusion

Policy on 8 February 2024.

The policy sets out the Board’s existing

gender and ethnic diversity targets

detailed in the table on the previous page,

which are aligned with the targets

recommended by the FTSE Women

Leaders Review on gender diversity and

the Parker Review Committee Report into

Ethnic Diversity of UK Boards. These

targets are also reflected in the

Listing Rules.

The policy confirms the Board’s support

for the Group’s culture in which Barclays is

committed to continuing to build an

inclusive workplace, and that the Board

recognises the benefits of an inclusive and

diverse Board, reflective of the

communities in which Barclays operates, in

driving effective decision-making.

It also confirms Barclays’ commitment to

ensuring that Board appointments and

succession plans are based on merit and

objective criteria, recognising the benefits

that diversity, in all its forms, brings to the

Board.

Gender and ethnic diversity

on the Board

As set out in the table within this section,

at 31 December 2024, the proportion of

women on the Board was 38%. Following

Diane Schueneman's retirement from the

Board with effect from 31 January 2025,

Board gender diversity fell to 33% female.

The Board Diversity and Inclusion Policy

and its targets were reviewed by the Board

in December 2024. In considering whether

to revise the existing targets in the policy,

the Board recognised that the target for

40% female representation on the Board

by 2025 had not yet been met and

therefore decided to reaffirm the existing

policy and targets for a further year until

the end of 2025. The Board is focused on

meeting its 40% Board gender diversity

target during the course of 2025 whilst at

the same time remaining committed to

ensuring that all Board appointments and

succession plans are based on merit and

objective criteria. During 2024, the Board

satisfied its additional gender target of

having at least one woman in a senior

Board role.

You can read more about the Board

appointments process and succession

planning in the sections that follow.

We also recognise and embrace the

benefits of inclusiveness at Board

Committee level. As at the date of this

report, Board Committee gender diversity

was as follows:

• Board Nominations Committee:

33% women

• Board Audit Committee: 33% women

• Board Risk Committee: 40% women

• Board Sustainability Committee:

43% women

• Board Remuneration Committee:

50% women.

As at 31 December 2024, 15% of the

Board (two members) were from a

minority ethnic background (excluding

minority white ethnic groups).

Following Diane Schueneman's retirement

from the Board with effect from 31

January 2025, as at the date of this report,

17% of the Board (two members) were

from a minority ethnic background

(excluding minority white ethnic groups),

meeting the targets set out in the Listing

Rules, the recommendations contained

within the Parker Review Committee

Report into the Ethnic Diversity of UK

Boards and the ethnic diversity target in

the Board Diversity and Inclusion Policy.

Gender and ethnic diversity

within ExCo, ExCo direct reports

and the wider workforce

Barclays is focused on actions and

outcomes that support a culture of

belonging and diversity of thought, where

all of our colleagues can thrive. Barclays is

committed to abiding by the laws in all

jurisdictions in which it operates, including

anti-discrimination laws. To support

representation of women in our senior

leadership population, Barclays is working

towards achieving our global Gender

Ambition of 33% representation of women

at Managing Director and Director level.

The Board received an update on gender

and ethnic diversity of the wider workforce

during 2024, including progress against the

Group's ambitions for senior women and

under-represented colleagues, as

described in the Key Board activities

section on page [147](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_568).

Regular updates are also shared with ExCo

to track progress on Barclays' global

Gender Ambition. We recognise that there

is more to do to achieve progress with

respect to inclusion, and the Group is

evolving and developing our approach with

this in mind.

As at 31 December 2024, representation

of women among Managing Directors and

Directors was at 30%Δ globally.

The Committee is also mindful of the

voluntary target recommended by the

FTSE Women Leaders Review of 40%

representation of women for ExCo and

their direct reports by the end of 2025.

Barclays was an early signatory of the HM

Treasury Women in Finance Charter. As

a signatory, we publicly report on our

progress against our global Gender

Ambition annually and the pledges set out

in the charter to drive gender balance

across financial services.

As at 31 December 2024, representation

of women among ExCo and their direct

reports stood at 27%Δ - flat with 2023.

While this fell short of the FTSE Women

Leaders Review recommendation,

supporting gender diversity within both

ExCo and their direct reports remains a key

priority for Barclays and the Committee.

In 2024, Barclays continued to have one

ex-officio position on ExCo, with each

appointee serving for a four-month

rotation. This initiative brings benefits to

ExCo meetings, providing diversity of

thought and broadening the scope of

perspectives and contributions made to

ExCo. The initiative also provides

appointees with exposure to matters of

Group-wide significance and further

leadership experience, supporting longer-

term succession planning.

There are additional initiatives and actions

being taken across our businesses to

further strengthen the senior leadership

pipeline. These include using the ex officio

position on business unit executive

committees, sponsorship programmes to

strengthen individual development and

working with senior recruitment partners

to build our external pipeline.

You can find details of ExCo membership,

including ex-officio appointees during the

course of 2024, on page [142](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_98406290695151).

Alongside the Board, the Committee

continues to support the Group’s

Multicultural agenda, including Barclays'

Underrepresented Race and Ethnicity

Ambitions. In 2022, Barclays set an

ambition to increase the number of

Managing Directors from

underrepresented races and ethnicities by

50% - to 83 in the UK and US combined by

the end of 20251. At the end of 2024, this

was 50 - a decrease of 4 since the end of

2023. Aligned to the recommendations

set out in the Parker Review Committee

Report into the ethnic diversity of UK

senior management, we are working

towards a 15% target for Group ExCo and

their direct reports by the end of 2027. As

at 31 December 2024, 13% of Group ExCo

and their direct reports were from a

minority ethnic background.

Notes:

Δ2024 data subject to independent limited assurance

under ISAE (UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited

assurance scope and conclusion can be found within the

ESG Resource Hub: [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

[resource-hub/reporting-and-d](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)[isclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

1 As part of our HR Transformation programme we have

reviewed and simplified some definitions related to how

we report people data. Some of our metrics have

undergone changes to previously published numbers as

a result.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| You can read more about Barclays' approach to DEI  within the Colleagues section in the Strategic report  from page [28](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_109). |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| You can find a copy of our Board Diversity and Inclusion  Policy at [home.barclays/who-we-are/our-](home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/our-framework-code-and-rules)  [governance/our-framework-code-and-rules](home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/our-framework-code-and-rules) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 153 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Nominations Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Process for  appointments | |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | The Committee leads the process for  Board appointments, ensuring that all  appointments are based on merit and  objective criteria. In considering Board  appointments, the Committee  considers the skills, experience and  knowledge required for the Board’s  effectiveness and to support the  continued delivery of the Group’s  strategy, while also promoting  inclusiveness, non-discrimination and  diversity of thought.  Appointments to the Board are made  following a merit-based, formal,  rigorous and transparent procedure,  facilitated by the Committee with the  aid of external search consultancy  firms. | |  |

Non-Executive

Director recruitment

The Committee regularly reviews and

refreshes a series of skills-based Non-

Executive Director recruitment priorities.

These priorities underpin the searches

required for the Board to ensure orderly

succession as Non-Executive Directors

approach the end of their tenure and to

ensure an optimum balance of skills and

experience on the Board.

The Committee considered and refreshed

the priorities throughout 2024, including in

light of changes to Board and Committee

composition during the year.

Based on the agreed priorities, the

Committee has set rigorous criteria for the

roles it is seeking to fill, both in terms of

experience and personal qualities.

Independent search firms Egon Zehnder,

Perrett Laver and Russell Reynolds

supported our targeted external mapping

and search processes for additional Non-

Executive Directors to complement the

range of skills on the Board in 2024, based

on the agreed criteria. Skills and

experience remain at the forefront of

those searches. As part of the recruitment

process, the Committee has agreed that

all Board members should have the

opportunity to meet leading candidates.

Egon Zehnder, Perrett Laver and Russell

Reynolds do not have any connection to

Barclays or any of the Directors other than

to assist with searches for executive and

non-executive talent. Open advertising for

Board positions was not used in 2024.

Please refer to the Succession section

below for further detail regarding Board

succession planning.

The Committee will continue to review the

Board’s recruitment priorities and give

further consideration to the desired skills

and experience for potential candidates, to

ensure that due consideration continues

to be given to strong potential candidates

who would enhance the effectiveness of

the Board.

Non-Executive

Director independence

In line with the requirements of the Code, a

majority of our Board comprises

independent Non-Executive Directors.

The independence of our Non-Executive

Directors is considered by the Committee

on appointment and thereafter on an

annual basis, having regard to the

independence criteria set out in the Code.

As part of this process, the Committee

reviews the length of tenure of all

Directors, which per the Code guidance is

one of a list of factors which can affect

independence, and makes any

recommendations to the Board

accordingly.

The Committee reviewed the

independence of all Non-Executive

Directors serving on the Board as at

31 December 2024. Reflective of the fact

that during the course of 2025 Nigel

Higgins will have served six years on the

Board and Mary Francis will have served

nine years on the Board, each of Nigel and

Mary were subject to a more rigorous

review. The Committee remains satisfied

that the length of their tenure has no

impact on their respective levels of

independence or the effectiveness of their

contributions.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Director appointments and reappointments | | |
| Director term |  | Our standard practice is to appoint any new Non-Executive  Director or Chair to the Board for an initial three-year term,  subject to annual re-election at the AGM (as outlined  below). This may be extended at the request of the Board.  Our Chair and Non-Executive Directors typically serve up  to a minimum of six years, although this period may  be extended for a further three year term where  considered appropriate by the Committee. |
| Director appointment  and reappointment  at the AGM |  | All Directors are subject to appointment or  reappointment (as appropriate) each year by  shareholders at the AGM. |

As at 1 November 2024, Tim Breedon had

served on the Board for 12 years. Further

context regarding Tim’s tenure is set out in

the Succession section below. With

regards to Tim’s continued independence,

in early 2025, the Committee undertook a

rigorous assessment of this, as it had done

in the three previous years. The

Committee and the Board consider that

length of tenure is only one of the factors

to be considered with respect to Director

independence, and accordingly, that

tenure alone should not result in a loss of

independence. Following careful

consideration, the Committee concluded

that Tim remains independent.

In reaching this conclusion, the Committee

recognises the significant advice, support

and value that Tim continues to bring to

Board discussions and decision-making,

particularly given his breadth of financial

services sector experience and deep

knowledge of risk and regulatory issues.

Both the Committee and the Board

continue to believe that it is generally

advantageous for Group-wide decision-

making to have the Chairs of the Group’s

significant subsidiaries as members of the

BPLC Board, considering that this provides

connectivity with the Group's significant

subsidiaries, bringing with it important

insight into Board discussions.

With these factors in mind, and in light of

Tim’s ongoing role as Chair of Barclays

Europe, the Group’s principal European

subsidiary, the Committee and the Board

consider it is appropriate for Tim to

continue as an independent Non-

Executive Director.

The Committee and the Board consider all

of the Non-Executive Directors to be

independent.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 154 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Nominations Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Time commitment

Prior to their appointment, all proposed

new Directors are asked to disclose their

other significant commitments, which are

then taken into account by the Committee

and/or the Board when considering their

appointment to ensure that Directors can

discharge their responsibilities to Barclays

effectively.

Ahead of his appointment to the Board,

the Committee reviewed the existing

commitments disclosed by Brian Shea and

was comfortable that they would not

impact his ability to devote such time as is

necessary to discharge his duties to

Barclays effectively.

Expected time commitments are agreed

with each Non-Executive Director on an

individual basis, and include time to

understand the business and complete

training as well as time to attend and

prepare for formal Board and Board

Committee meetings.

The Committee and/or the Board

considers relevant regulatory and Code

requirements when considering whether a

Director has sufficient time to commit to

their role, in addition to key investor and

proxy adviser guidelines.

External executive and non-executive

directorships held within listed companies

for each of the Directors are set out in the

table on this page. You can find details of

other principal appointments for each

Director from page [138](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97306779067327). Before a Director

accepts any significant new commitment

outside of Barclays, they are required to

seek approval from the Board (providing an

indication of expected overall time

commitment). Prior to approving any

significant new external commitment for a

Director, the Board reviews all relevant

facts and circumstances (including the

expected role and time commitment, as

well as the nature of the external

organisation).

In 2024, all external appointment requests

were approved on the basis that the Board

was satisfied with any actual or potential

conflicts and the Board was confident that

the Director in question remained able to

devote such time necessary to discharge

their duties to Barclays effectively.

All Directors are expected, where

circumstances require it, to commit

additional time as necessary to their work

on the Board. For the year ended

31 December 2024 and as at the date of

publication, the Board is satisfied that none

of the Directors are over-committed and

that each of the Directors allocates

sufficient time to their role in order to

discharge their responsibilities effectively.

A record of each Director’s external time

commitments is maintained.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Barclays PLC Board – Listed company external directorships1  As at 31 December 2024 | | | | |
| Director | Executive | Non-Executive | Non-Executive Chair | Total |
| Nigel Higgins |  |  |  | None |
| C.S. Venkatakrishnan |  |  |  | None |
| Anna Cross |  |  |  | None |
| Robert Berry |  |  |  | None |
| Tim Breedon |  |  |  | None |
| Dawn Fitzpatrick |  |  |  | None |
| Mary Francis |  | 12 |  | 1 |
| Brian Gilvary |  |  |  | None |
| Sir John Kingman |  |  | 12 | 1 |
| Marc Moses |  |  |  | None |
| Diane Schueneman4 |  |  |  | None |
| Brian Shea |  | 23 |  | 2 |
| Julia Wilson |  | 12 |  | 1 |
| Notes:  1 For the purposes of this table, 'listed company' means companies whose shares are listed and traded on a regulated stock exchange, excluding appointments within the Barclays  Group, and directorships held with the same group or within undertakings (including non-financial entities) in which the relevant firm holds a qualifying holding.  2 UK public listed company.  3 US public listed company.  4 Diane Schueneman retired as a Non-Executive Director with effect from 31 January 2025. | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 155 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Nominations Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Director training and  development  The Committee and the Group  Company Secretary support the Group  Chairman in developing and monitoring  effective induction, training and  development for the Board in  accordance with the Committee’s  Terms of Reference. Directors are  provided with the opportunity to take  part in ongoing training and  development as part of the Board or  Board Committee schedule, but can also  request specific training as required.  All Directors receive a comprehensive  induction tailored to their individual  requirements on appointment, designed  to provide them with an understanding  of the operation of the Group, its  purpose and strategy and key business  areas and functions. When a Director is  joining a Board Committee, their  induction schedule will also include an  induction to the operation of that  Committee.  During 2024, Directors continued to  deepen their understanding of the  business through Board deep dives,  covering the five operating divisions as  well as updates from key Group  functions including Legal, Risk,  Compliance and Internal Audit. In  addition, the Board continued to receive  regular updates on developments in  corporate governance matters and an  annual briefing on the Senior Managers  Regime and certain Barclays Compliance  Risk policies and standards, including  concerning financial crime. |  | See below for further detail on some key  areas of training and development  provided to Directors in 2024.  Climate and sustainability – external  reporting landscape  In the context of an evolving legal and  regulatory environment with respect to  climate and sustainability, the Board  received a briefing on the external  reporting landscape in this area. The  briefing provided a deep dive on the  more prominent legal and regulatory  disclosure requirements, including those  introduced by the International  Sustainability Standards Board (IFRS S1  and S2) and the European Corporate  Sustainability Reporting Directive, and  Barclays’ approach to these new  requirements.  Human rights briefing  Recognising the importance of external  perspectives and the current landscape,  members of the Board Sustainability  Committee received an external briefing  on business, human rights and the  financial sector. With an increasing  reputational, regulatory and legal focus  arising from human rights, the briefing  covered matters including the UN  Guiding Principles on Business and  Human Rights and the scope of business  responsibility to respect human rights.  This session provided valuable insights  on the external human rights landscape  and supported the Committee’s  understanding of relevant frameworks  and responsibilities. |  | New Director induction  A tailored induction programme is  created for all new Directors appointed  to the Board.  Following Brian Shea’s appointment in  July 2024, he participated in a detailed  induction programme which included  sessions covering the Group’s strategy  and culture, stakeholder landscape and  relationships, and Board and Board  Committee structure. This also involved  meetings with other Board members,  the chairs of significant subsidiaries in  the Group, and various senior executives  from across the business and key Group  functions.  Alongside Group sessions, a  comprehensive induction programme  covering BX was also prepared for Brian  Shea. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Brian Shea's biography can be found on page [140](#i24c446a2a8574cb5bf1e595b4ac97049_1-0-1-2-3503295) |
|  |

![]()

![Barclays_Brian Shea__Full res.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 156 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Nominations Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Succession |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The Committee oversees succession  planning to ensure that Barclays  continues to strike the right balance  of skills, experience, diversity of  thought and effectiveness on the  Board, Board Committees and ExCo,  as well as accounting for current and  anticipated future business needs.  The Committee’s work in this area  includes both medium-term planning  (orderly refreshing of the Board, Board  Committees and ExCo) and long-term  planning (looking ahead to the skills  that may be required on the Board and  the ExCo in the future). |  |
|  |  |  |

Committee consideration of

succession

A key part of the Committee’s work is the

consideration of succession planning for

the Board, Board Committees and ExCo.

Following the announcement of the

Group’s three year strategy in February

2024, and consequent changes to ExCo, in

support of these senior management

changes, the Committee and the Board

have continued to focus on the

development of a broad and deep bench of

future leaders across the business.

The Committee regularly reviews the

composition of the Board to ensure that

its members have the right balance of skills

and experience to support management in

the delivery of the Group’s strategy and to

ensure that the Board is best placed to

capitalise on the opportunities and

navigate the challenges faced by an

organisation such as Barclays. The

Committee regularly refreshes the Board’s

Non-Executive Director recruitment

priorities and leads the search process for

any new Board appointments. This year we

welcomed Brian Shea to the Board who

brings with him strong operations,

technology and transformation

experience. Brian’s appointment was part

of the Board’s longer term succession

planning for Diane Schueneman who in

June 2024 had served on the Board for

nine years.

Diane retired from the Board and as Chair

of the board of our service company, BX

with effect from 31 January 2025, with

Brian succeeding Diane as Chair of BX with

effect from 1 February 2025. Both the

Committee and the Board continue to

believe that it is advantageous for Group-

wide decision-making to have the Chairs of

the Group’s significant subsidiaries sit on

the BPLC Board, considering that this

provides connectivity with the significant

subsidiaries, bringing with it important

insight into Board discussions.

During 2024, the Committee continued to

focus on succession planning for Tim

Breedon both for his role on the Board and

as Chair of Barclays Europe. The Board is

making good progress with these

arrangements and will provide an update

when appropriate.

Tenure

Our Chair and Non-Executive Directors are

typically appointed for an initial term of three

years and may be invited to serve for a

further term of up to three years based on

the needs of the Board. A further extension

of tenure for an additional three year term

(and any extension beyond this) is subject to

the discretion of the Committee. In

determining whether it remains appropriate

to extend a Chair or Non-Executive

Director’s tenure, the Committee will have

regard to a number of factors including

whether the Board is satisfied that the

Director in question continues to be

independent, having regard to the factors

set out in the Code, their performance

which is assessed annually, whether they

have the ability to dedicate sufficient time to

the role and the benefits of having diversity

on the Board. You can read more about the

Board’s review of each Non-Executive

Director’s independence in the Process for

Appointments section.

During 2025, Robert Berry will reach his

three year anniversary on the Board, Nigel

Higgins his six year anniversary and Mary

Francis her nine year anniversary. Having

undertaken a review of Non-Executive

Director tenure and having due regard to

the factors referred to above, the

Committee and the Board agreed to extend

the tenure of each of Robert and Nigel for a

further three year term and that of Mary for

a further year, reflective of her longer tenure

on the Board.

As already noted in this report, Tim Breedon

has served on the Board for 12 years. The

Board’s discussions regarding the further

extension of his tenure considered that an

extension was appropriate in order to

conclude the arrangements for his

succession both on the Board and as Chair

of Barclays Europe. In light of this, and having

regard to the other factors referred to

above in regard to his continued

independence, the Board extended Tim’s

tenure on the Board for up to a further year.

Once the arrangements for Tim's

succession are concluded, an

announcement will be published at the

appropriate time.

ExCo succession

The Group Chief Executive, supported by

his ExCo, is responsible for the delivery of

the Group’s strategy as set by the Board. It is

key that ExCo composition comprises the

right balance of skills, experience and

diversity of thought to drive that delivery

while providing appropriate challenge and

debate in discussions. With this in mind, the

Committee considers and approves all

changes to ExCo prior to announcement,

taking into account executive succession

plans.

In early 2024, the Committee reviewed and

approved proposed changes to the

membership of ExCo in connection with

the announcement of five focused

operating divisions at the Investor Update

in February, with each of the divisional

heads being appointed as members of

ExCo in their new roles and reporting

directly to the Group Chief Executive. The

Committee also considered changes to

ExCo during the year, including approving

the appointment of a new Group Chief

Compliance Officer. You can read about

the changes to ExCo during 2024 on

page [142](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_98406290695151).

During the year, the Committee received

updates regarding ExCo and executive

talent and succession planning. Ensuring

there is a strong talent pipeline, while

considering the need to foster diversity of

thought in that pipeline, is a key

consideration for the Committee.

You can read more about gender diversity

within ExCo and their direct reports in the

Diversity section of this Board

Nominations Committee report.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 157 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Nominations Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Effectiveness |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The Committee ensures that a formal  and rigorous review of the  performance of the Board, Board  Committees and individual Directors is  undertaken each year, in line with the  requirements of the Code.  The 2024 effectiveness review was  facilitated externally, in line with the  Code requirements that the Board  effectiveness review be conducted by  an external facilitator at least every  three years. The last externally  facilitated review of the Board was  conducted in 2021. |  |
|  |  |  |

Progress against the 2023 Board

effectiveness review

As reported in last year's Annual Report,

the 2023 Board effectiveness review was

facilitated internally, in line with the Code.

The table on this page sets out the key

recommendations outlined in the 2023

review and actions taken during 2024 to

address them:

2024 Board effectiveness review

The 2024 review of the performance of

the Board, Board Committees and

individual Directors was externally

facilitated.

2024 Board, Board Committee and

individual Director review process

Further to a selection process facilitated

by the Committee to identify a suitable

external facilitator, which involved seeking

views from Committee members and

consideration of a number of potential

facilitators, Christopher Saul Associates

(CSA), an independent, external corporate

governance advisory firm was appointed

by the Board to facilitate the 2024 review.

CSA conducted the 2021 external review

and it was considered that this would

enable insightful feedback in terms of any

observations on how Board and Board

Committee practices might have evolved

in the last three years. Save for this prior

engagement to conduct the 2021 review

and as disclosed below, CSA has no

connection to the Group or any individual

Director.

CSA’s Managing Director, Christopher

Saul, comprised the CSA team and had

overall responsibility for work conducted

by CSA in connection with the 2024 BPLC

and BBPLC effectiveness review.

Christopher Saul is a member of The

International Register of Board Reviewers.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Recommendation from 2023 review |  | Actions taken during 2024 |
| Consider how Board agendas might be  structured to (i) allow for deeper  discussion of business performance; and  (ii) create more flexibility for discussion of  key topics and reflections within the  agenda. |  | • Focus on ensuring that appropriate time  is allocated to key reports to allow for  discussion and reflection, in particular in  respect of the Group Chief Executive  and Group Finance Director  presentations.  • A deeper review of individual business  performance is provided through  individual business review presentations. |
| Identify opportunities for more open and  wide-ranging discussions on big picture  issues. |  | • The introduction of ‘letters to the Board’  from the Group Chief Executive,  coupled with Board dinners and regular  CEO Reports to the Board, have  provided the opportunity to exchange  views on big picture topics.  • Deep dive discussions were utilised to  focus on big picture topics, including on  the UK macroeconomic environment. |
| Continue to focus on ensuring balanced  papers which clearly identify substantive  points and key issues for the Board’s  attention. |  | • The Group Chairman and Group Chief  Executive continued working with  management to ensure that substantive  points and key issues for discussion by  the Board are articulated clearly and  concisely. |
| Continue to identify opportunities to  bring external perspectives into the  Board. |  | • External speakers were invited to join  Board sessions to discuss the external  landscape, including in respect of the UK  and US geopolitical landscape.  • The Board Sustainability Committee  received an external briefing on  ‘Business, Human Rights and the  Financial Sector’ and the current  landscape. |

In 2017 to 2018 and February 2020, CSA

was engaged by Barclays in an advisory

capacity (alongside external legal counsel,

Slaughter and May) in relation to certain

legal and regulatory matters. From July

2019 to June 2021, Christopher Saul,

provided mentoring support to a member

of the ExCo. Whilst acting in his capacity as

a partner at Slaughter and May (from which

he retired in April 2016), Mr Saul gave legal

advice to Barclays in relation to certain

corporate law related matters. CSA and Mr

Saul have no current advisory or mentoring

engagements relating to Barclays, the

Board or ExCo.

The Committee considered CSA’s

independence prior to the firm’s

appointment and was confident that,

notwithstanding that CSA and Mr Saul had

previously advised Barclays as outlined

above, CSA would not be constrained in its

ability to express an independent view as

the external facilitator of the 2024 Board,

Board Committee and individual Director

effectiveness review and that there were

no conflicts of interest arising.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2024 review process |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Appointed CSA following  a selection process |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Review brief  agreed with CSA |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Certain Board and Board Committee  meetings observed by CSA |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | One-to-one interviews  conducted |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Observations shared with the  Group Chairman and Board  Committee Chairs |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | CSA presented findings to the Board |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Reports shared with Board  Committees for review |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 158 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Nominations Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

The Boards of each of BBPLC, BBUKPLC

and Barclays Europe also elected to

appoint CSA to undertake an independent,

external review of their effectiveness.

CSA’s review of the effectiveness of the

BBPLC Board, Board Committees and

individual Directors was conducted in

parallel with the BPLC review given the

partially consolidated structure of the

BPLC and BBPLC Boards.

As part of the BPLC and BBPLC review,

CSA conducted a structured one-on-one

interview process with each member of

the Board, all members of ExCo, certain

members of the BBPLC ExCo and other

members of senior management, and the

lead audit engagement partner of the

Group’s auditor, KPMG, to obtain feedback

on the effectiveness of the Board, the

Board Committees and individual directors

throughout 2024. CSA also observed

certain meetings of the Board and its

Board Committees during the period from

September to December 2024. CSA

presented its reports on the findings of the

effectiveness review to the Boards of

BPLC and BBPLC in December 2024.

The Group Company Secretary was

responsible for providing CSA with the

necessary access and support required for

the purposes of the review. CSA had

briefings with the Group Chairman, SID and

Group Company Secretary to assist with

determining the scope of CSA’s review,

and a number of touchpoints with these

individuals during the effectiveness review

process. Both the Group Chairman and

SID were available as a point of escalation

for CSA if required.

CSA conducted a comprehensive review

of all aspects of the Board’s effectiveness,

including with regard to Board dynamics,

succession, agendas, papers, meetings,

Board Committees, engagement with the

Group ExCo and stakeholders, the Board’s

business understanding and areas for

focus over the next 12 months.

CSA was provided with the opportunity to

comment on the description of the

process followed and the findings arising

from the review, including any opinions

attributed to CSA, for the purposes of this

report.

CSA’s feedback provides important input

into the further development of the

performance of the Board, in particular in

identifying areas in which the Board could

be more effective.

Following consideration of the findings of

the 2024 Board effectiveness review, the

Committee remains satisfied that the

Board is operating effectively.

Feedback from 2024 review

Feedback from this review indicated that

the Board is operating effectively,

commenting favourably on the culture of

the Board and observing that the Board is

hard working, collegiate and well led,

providing an appropriate level of

constructive challenge and support to

management. Meetings were considered

to be well-chaired, with the review

recognising the Group Chairman’s

thoughtful and inclusive style which

encourages contributions from all

Directors during meetings.

Board composition is considered well-

balanced, bringing together a diverse and

complementary range of skills, knowledge,

and expertise. The interaction between

the Board, Board Committees and senior

management was commented upon

favourably, with regular reporting ensuring

the Board has good visibility on key areas

including strategy and performance. The

review recognised the Board’s

engagement with colleagues during the

course of the year and the value that

hearing from external speakers

throughout the year brought to Board

discussions.

Feedback from the review confirms that

concurrent meetings of the BPLC and

BBPLC Boards remain effective and work

well in practice, with the cadence and

length of meetings considered appropriate

in the context of the Board’s

understandably full agenda and confirming

that the Board Committees operate

effectively and are duly integrated into

overall Board processes.

Recommendations from the 2024 review

CSA agreed with the Board's priorities for

2025 and the Board will be giving further

consideration to the implementation of

the following matters during 2025:

• In light of the Group’s three-year

strategy announced in early 2024, how

future Board agendas might be best

shaped to support continued discussion

of the execution of the Group’s three-

year strategic plan and the Group’s

longer-term strategy

• Reflective of the changes to the senior

management structure announced as

part of Barclays three-year strategy, to

maintain its focus on succession

planning to continue to develop a deep

and broad bench of future leaders

• How best to bring greater focus and

insights on Tech, Data and Digital

matters into the Boardroom

• A continued focus on the process of

making papers shorter and more

targeted

• Identifying further opportunities to bring

relevant outside perspectives into the

Boardroom.

The Board has already taken action to

address some of these recommendations,

and the other items will be subject to

further consideration and discussion

through the course of this year.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 159 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Nominations Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

2024 Board Committee

effectiveness review

The Board Committee reviews are an

important part of the way Barclays

monitors and improves Committee

performance and effectiveness,

maximising strengths and highlighting

areas for further development.

CSA conducted a comprehensive review

of all aspects of each Board Committee’s

effectiveness, including with regard to

meeting dynamics and constructive

challenge, agendas, papers, Committee

composition and interaction with the

Board and other Board Committees.

The results of the 2024 Board

Nominations Committee effectiveness

review are reported below, and the results

of the reviews of the effectiveness of the

other Board Committees are reported

within their individual reports elsewhere in

this Board Governance report.

Following consideration of the findings of

the 2024 Board Committee effectiveness

reviews, the Committee remains satisfied

that each of the Board Committees are

operating effectively.

Review of Board Nominations

Committee effectiveness

As part of the review of this Committee’s

effectiveness, CSA conducted one-on-

one interviews with each member of the

Committee and the Group Human

Resources Director.

The results of the review confirm the

Committee is operating effectively. It is

considered to be well constituted and

chaired, providing an effective and

appropriate level of constructive challenge

and oversight of the areas within its remit,

with feedback confirming a good level of

engagement from Directors in meetings.

The review highlights that the Committee

is considered to have the right level of skills

and experience and is of an appropriate

size.

The Committee’s interaction with the

Board, Board Committees and senior

management is considered effective,

noting that the Committee is well

integrated into overall Board processes.

The review recognised the importance

that both the Committee and the Board

place on effective succession planning for

the Board and ExCo and key subsidiaries

within the Group. This work is coupled with

a focus on broader talent development

across the business.

Feedback indicated that concurrent

meetings of the BPLC and BBPLC Board

Nominations Committee continue to be

effective, with coverage of BBPLC matters

considered appropriate. Interaction with

the BBUKPLC Board Nominations

Committee was also considered effective,

confirming that the Committee continues

to exercise appropriate oversight of issues

relevant to the Committee’s remit relating

to BBUKPLC.

Individual Director effectiveness

All Directors in office at the end of 2024

were subject to an individual effectiveness

review as part of the external review

facilitated by CSA. CSA discussed the

results of the individual effectiveness

reviews with the Group Chairman, with the

results of the Group Chairman’s individual

effectiveness review discussed with the

Senior Independent Director. CSA

considered each Director’s individual

contribution to the Board, as well as any

feedback received as part of the broader

Board and Board Committee effectiveness

review.

Based on the feedback obtained through

the individual effectiveness reviews

facilitated by CSA, the Board supported

the view of the Committee that each

Director continues to be effective and

contributes to Barclays’ long-term

sustainable success.

In accordance with the Code, all of the

current Directors who will be continuing in

office intend to submit themselves for

election or re-election at the 2025 AGM to

be held on 7 May 2025.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 160 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Audit Committee report | | | | | | | | | | |

# Strengthening our internal control

# environment to underpin success

### Overseeing the integrity of our financial disclosures

### and the effectiveness of the internal control environment.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board Audit Committee | | | | | | |  |
|  | Julia Wilson  Chair, Board Audit Committee |  |  |  | Committee membership  and meeting attendance in 2024 1 | | |  |
|  | Julia Wilson.png |  |  |  | Member | Meetings attended/eligible to attend  (including ad hoc meetings) | |  |
|  |  |  |  | Julia Wilson | | 15/16 |  |
|  |  |  |  | Robert Berry | | 16/16 |  |
|  |  |  |  | Marc Moses | | 16/16 |  |
|  |  |  |  | Diane Schueneman2 | | 12/16 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | |  |  |
|  | Notes  1 There were 14 scheduled and two ad hoc meetings of the Committee in 2024. Julia Wilson was unable to attend  one short ad hoc meeting, which was called at short notice, due to an unavoidable personal commitment. Diane  Schueneman was unable to attend three scheduled meetings (held in short succession) due to a prior commitment  and one scheduled meeting due to travel disruptions.  2 Stepped down with effect from 31 January 2025. | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Dear Fellow Shareholders

The announcement of our three-year

strategy at the Investor Update in

February, and the statement of the

Group’s priorities to be Simpler, Better and

More balanced, set the framework for the

Committee’s focus during 2024.

As part of the Investor Update, it was

confirmed that Barclays will be managed

and reported via five focused operating

divisions. As a result, Barclays’ segmental

reporting since Q1 2024 has reflected

these five operating divisions, in addition to

Head Office, bringing greater transparency

to the key operating businesses. In

anticipation of this, early in the year the

Committee oversaw the preparation of a

resegmentation document, published

alongside the Barclays PLC 2023 Annual

Report, as well as the work undertaken by

management during the year to ensure a

smooth transition for our external

reporting systems to support the new

reporting segments. The Committee

reviewed the Investor Update materials,

including considerations around the key

messaging and how the three-year targets

were presented.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

The Committee also reviewed the

materials presented at the separate deep

dive sessions held during the year, by way

of follow on to the Investor Update, on the

UK Corporate Bank, the Investment

Banking business and Private Bank and

Wealth Management.

Overseeing the integrity of our financial

disclosures is a key role of the Committee.

The Committee reviewed the Group’s

financial and narrative reporting for each

quarterly and half-year results period,

including how the new segments have been

presented and updates on progress against

our three-year targets. The Committee

continues to challenge management’s

approach to significant accounting

estimates and judgements, including in

relation to credit impairment and coverage,

provisions, litigation, valuations and tax. It

also monitored management’s approach to

completion of the acquisition of Tesco

Bank from a financial reporting perspective.

The Committee is supported in its role by

the independent assurance provided by

KPMG as our statutory auditors including

areas of management challenge by KPMG

and how they were resolved.

The legal and regulatory landscape for

climate and sustainability reporting

continues to evolve. In terms of consistent

and universal reporting standards, this

remains a nascent area, and as such

requires the continued development and

improvement in our approach, processes

and controls to meet evolving

requirements. During the year, Committee

members received presentations on the

current and future climate and

sustainability reporting landscape, the new

European Corporate Sustainability

Reporting Directive (CSRD) (which applied

to BBPLC and Barclays Europe for the first

time for the year ended 31 December

2024, but is not expected to apply to BPLC

until 1 January 2028), and the control

framework to support the commitments

made in Barclays’ Modern Slavery

Statement and the implementation of the

Barclays Human Rights Statement. The

Chair and members of the Committee are

also members of the Board Risk

Committee and, in the case of myself and

Robert Berry, the Board Sustainability

Committee. Taking account of the work of

those Committees' assessment of climate

change and related political responses, the

Committee continues to monitor how any

related impacts and disclosure

recommendations have been considered

in preparing the Group’s financial

statements.

As the Group looks to deliver on our three-

year strategy, it is imperative that our

business' performance is underpinned by a

robust control environment to support

success and to achieve its consistently

excellent objectives. With a strong

controls tone from the top and building on

the momentum from the previous year,

the Committee was pleased to see the

significant progress made in driving

sustainable improvements in the Group’s

internal control environment. As well as

the benefit of the improvements made, it

is important that management capacity is

created to address the need to continue

to upgrade internal controls as external

threats such as cyber risk and financial

crime continue generally to increase, and

regulatory and political frameworks

continue to change.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 161 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Audit Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

The Committee received regular updates

on the control environment, including any

emerging trends which might impact

controls and a forward looking view of

operational risk events which might impact

the control environment. Following

Committee feedback, management

reporting was enhanced to provide a

holistic view of controls matters across all

three lines of defence, as well as

refinements in reporting to provide a more

aligned view across controls and

operational risk. Maintaining an effective

system of internal control is an ongoing

process and the Committee welcomed

management’s proposals to undertake a

review of the group-wide controls

framework to further enhance and

streamline it where appropriate. The

Committee works closely with the Board

Risk Committee, particularly in regard to

operational risk matters.

The Committee continues to receive

regular updates on the more material

remediation programmes across the

Group, brought together under an internal

programme which has the aim of

enhancing controls in order to achieve a

consistently excellent operating

environment across the Group. The

Committee has had oversight of this

internal programme since its inception at

the end of 2022. The Committee

encourage management to provide

greater visibility and transparency of

progress against milestones and also

where timelines are extended as a result of

new elements being added to existing

programmes. The Committee welcomes

the ongoing efforts by management to

continue to strengthen and enhance the

control environment around regulatory

reporting and trading controls. Controls in

relation to financial crime remain an area of

Group-wide focus for both the Committee

and management, and the recent severe

systems incident impacting many areas of

our UK business is a reminder of the need

for continued focus in the management of

operational risk.

During 2024 we welcomed the

appointment of a new Group Chief Internal

Auditor, Gijs Borghouts. The Committee

monitored the smooth transition between

Gijs and his predecessor and the

continued effectiveness of the Barclays

Internal Audit (BIA) function during this

time, both of which were successful.

The independent assurance provided by

BIA is critical in supporting the work of the

Committee and the Committee was

satisfied with BIA’s performance against its

objectives for the year and concluded that

it continues to perform effectively.

The Committee continues to work closely

with the other Board Committees to

ensure a consistent and streamlined

approach to, and view of, key/thematic

matters across the Group. This

interconnectivity is supported by

committee cross-memberships, including

having the Chair of the Board Risk

Committee as a member of the Board

Audit Committee and my membership on

the Board Risk, Sustainability and

Remuneration Committees.

The Committee has oversight of Barclays’

whistleblowing programme and I continue

to hold the role of Group Whistleblowers'

Champion. During 2024, I held regular

meetings with the Whistleblowing team

together with the BBUKPLC

Whistleblowers’ Champion to discuss

cases being raised via the whistleblowing

channels, any potential trends or emerging

themes and key areas of focus. The

Committee continues to receive detailed

semi-annual whistleblowing updates.

During the year I attended meetings of the

Board Audit Committees of BBUKPLC,

Barclays Europe and Barclays US LLC/

Barclays Bank Delaware. I also held regular

meetings with the Chair of the BBUKPLC

Board Audit Committee, the Group

Finance Director, the Group Chief Internal

Auditor, the Group Chief Operating Officer

and the KPMG lead audit partner, as well as

having engagement with the Group’s key

regulators.

Committee effectiveness

The 2024 Committee effectiveness review

was externally facilitated, as required by

the Code. The review is an important part

of the way Barclays monitors and improves

Committee performance and

effectiveness, maximising strengths and

highlighting areas for further development.

The Board appointed CSA to facilitate the

review. As part of the review, CSA

conducted one-on-one interviews with

each member of the Committee, the

Group Finance Director, BBPLC Chief

Financial Officer, Group Chief Operating

Officer, Group Chief Compliance Officer

and Group Chief Risk Officer. CSA also

observed the October 2024 Committee

meeting.

The results of the Committee

effectiveness review confirm the

Committee is operating effectively. It is

considered appropriately constituted and

diligently chaired, providing an effective

and appropriate level of constructive

challenge and oversight of the areas within

its remit, with thoughtful and well-

informed contributions from members in

meetings. The review highlights that the

Committee is considered to have the right

level of skills and experience and is of an

appropriate size. Agendas are considered

appropriate having regard to the

Committee’s broad remit, allowing for a

good balance between high level and

detailed discussion during meetings.

The Committee’s interaction with the

Board, Board Committees and senior

management is considered effective,

noting that the Committee is well

integrated into overall Board processes,

with regular reporting by the Chair to the

Board on key issues arising from the work

of the Committee. Feedback noted the

benefits of having the Chair of the Board

Risk Committee serving on the

Committee, helping to reduce any

potential overlap between the work of the

two Committees.

The review suggested that members

would welcome additional training and

external perspectives on topics of

relevance to the work of the Committee.

In addition, a continued focus on ensuring

shorter and more focused papers which

clearly identify the key matters for the

Committee’s attention was considered

beneficial.

Feedback indicated that concurrent

meetings of the BPLC and BBPLC Board

Audit Committee continue to be effective,

with coverage of BBPLC matters

considered appropriate. Interaction with

the BBUKPLC Board Audit Committee was

also considered effective, noting the

regular interactions between the

respective Committee Chairs and

confirming that the Committee continues

to exercise appropriate oversight of issues

relevant to the Committee’s remit relating

to BBUKPLC.

Please see the report of the Board

Nominations Committee for further details

on the process for conducting the 2024

Committee effectiveness review.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 162 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Audit Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Looking ahead

In 2024, the FRC published updates to the

Code. A key change relates to provision 29

of the Code which requires the board to

monitor a company’s risk management

and internal control framework and provide

a declaration in the annual report as to the

effectiveness of the company’s material

controls. The new requirements under

provision 29 will apply to financial years

beginning on or after 1 January 2026.

The Committee will be considering

management’s proposals for identifying

‘material controls’ for these purposes

within Barclays and the reporting to the

Committee on the effectiveness of those

controls, ahead of implementation of the

new rules and reporting in

subsequent years. The Committee

welcomes the assurances from the

Financial Reporting Council that the

implementation of these new

requirements should be applied

proportionately and take account of the

specific risks of each organisation, to avoid

unnecessary duplication and disclosure of

non-material matters.

As announced in December 2024, Barclays

commenced an external tender process

for the Group’s statutory auditor. This

process is being led by the Board Audit

Committee, and supported by

management who will have an advisory

role only. The tender process is expected

to conclude in June 2025, when the

Committee will make its recommendation

to the Board for selection of the preferred

firm. The successful firm will commence

the provision of services for the financial

year ending 31 December 2027. Please

see page [168](#ib3be925ed7214e48b8105c4ffcf7aa0e_2-1-1-1-3103043) of this report for further

information on the audit tender process.

Julia Wilson

Chair, Board Audit Committee

12 February 2025

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 163 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Audit Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Committee composition

and meetings

The Committee is composed solely of

independent Non-Executive Directors.

Membership of the Committee is designed

to provide the breadth of financial

expertise and commercial acumen that

the Committee needs to fulfil its

responsibilities. Its members as a whole

have recent and relevant experience of

the banking and financial services sector,

in addition to general management and

commercial experience and are financially

literate. Julia Wilson, the Committee Chair,

who is the designated financial expert on

the Committee for the purposes of SOx,

has significant corporate finance, tax and

accounting experience, including

previously serving as the Group Finance

Director of 3i plc and as chair of the board

audit committee at Legal & General Group

plc.

In 2024, the Committee met 16 times,

including two ad hoc meetings (2023:

12 times, with no ad hoc meetings).

Attendance by members at Committee

meetings is shown on page [160](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_577).

Committee meetings were attended by

representatives from management,

including the Group Chief Executive,

Group Finance Director, Group Chief

Internal Auditor, Group Chief Operating

Officer, Head of Group Control, Group

Chief Risk Officer and Group Chief

Compliance Officer, as well as

representatives from the business and

other functions, and also BBPLC senior

management (reflecting the partially

consolidated operation of the BPLC and

BBPLC Committee meetings). The lead

audit engagement partner of KPMG also

attended Committee meetings. In

addition, the Committee held regular

private sessions with the Group Finance

Director.

The Board, together with the Committee,

is responsible for ensuring the

independence and effectiveness of the

internal audit function and external

auditors. For this reason, the Committee

holds regular private sessions with each of

the Group Chief Internal Auditor and the

lead KPMG audit engagement partner

without management present. The

appointment and removal of the Group

Chief Internal Auditor is a matter reserved

to the Committee, and the appointment

and removal of the external auditor is a

matter reserved to the Board based on the

recommendation of the Committee.

Neither task is delegated to management.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Role of the Committee  The role of the Committee is to  review and monitor, among  other things:  • the integrity of the Group’s financial  statements and related  announcements  • the effectiveness of the Group’s  internal controls  • the independence and  effectiveness of the internal and  external audit processes  • the Group’s relationship with the  external auditor  • the effectiveness of the Group’s  whistleblowing procedures.  The Committee’s terms of reference  are available at [home.barclays/who-](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/board-committees/)  [we-are/our-governance/board-](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/board-committees/)  [committees/](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/board-committees/) | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further information about the skills and experience of  the Committee members can be found in their  biographies in Our Board of Directors section from  page [138](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97306779067327). |
|  |

Primary activities

The Committee discharged its responsibilities in 2024 through monitoring the effectiveness of the internal control environment and

internal and external audit processes, as well as the integrity of financial statements and related announcements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Areas of focus | |  | Role of Committee / Key issues considered |  | Conclusion / action taken |
| Financial reporting | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair, balanced and  understandable  reporting | |  | In light of the Board’s obligation under  the Code, the Committee assesses  external reporting to ensure it is fair,  balanced and understandable. |  | In addition to this Annual Report and associated year-end reports, the  Committee also reviewed the Group’s half-year and quarterly results  announcements and associated investor presentations. The Committee  informed these reviews through:  • consideration of reports of the Group Disclosure Committee  • direct questioning of management on the transparency and accuracy of  disclosures  • feedback from KPMG, including areas in which they challenged management  and how those discussions impacted the disclosures  • consideration of the results of management’s testing of controls relating to  financial reporting processes, including the output of the Group’s internal  control assessments and the SOx s404 internal control processes.  The Committee closely considered the Group's financial disclosures and  provided feedback, including on areas where disclosures could be enhanced  and clarity provided.  Having evaluated the available information, the assurances by management  and KPMG and underlying processes used to prepare the published financial  information, the Committee concluded and recommended to the Board that  the 2024 Annual Report and Accounts are fair, balanced and understandable. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 164 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Audit Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Areas of focus | |  | Role of Committee / Key issues considered |  | Conclusion / action taken |
| Critical accounting estimates and judgements | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Conduct  provisions | |  | Barclays makes certain assumptions and  estimates, analysis of which underpins  provisions made for the costs of  customer redress. The Committee  analyses the judgements and estimates  made by management to evaluate the  adequacy of the provisions. |  | The Committee reviewed and challenged management’s approach to conduct  provisions throughout the year, including in relation to the review  commissioned by the FCA on historical motor finance commission  arrangements and any potential related provision. The Committee also sought  KPMG’s views on the timeliness and adequacy of provisioning in relation to  conduct matters, as well as the triggers for raising a provision and the  appropriateness of any decision to not raise a provision.  The Committee was satisfied that management's judgement and approach  resulted in an adequate and appropriate level of provision in relation to  conduct matters. |
|  | (refer to Note 23 to the  financial statements) |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Impairment  of financial  instruments | |  | The Committee monitors  management's judgements in relation to  expected credit losses (ECLs), which are  modelled using a range of forecast  economic scenarios. Forward-looking  models are used which require  judgements to be made over modelling  assumptions, including:  • the determination of macroeconomic  scenarios to be used  • the methodology for weighting of  scenarios  • the criteria used to determine  significant deterioration in credit  quality  • the application of management  adjustments to the ECL  modelled output. |  | The Committee considered regular reports from management on:  • credit performance across the different businesses  • the impact of the macroeconomic environment, including central bank  interest rate decisions, inflation trends and unemployment levels  • the use of post-model adjustments (PMAs), including the retention or  release of PMAs  • the refresh of macroeconomic variables and associated weighting.  The Committee closely considered management’s judgement on impairment  coverage levels, including in respect of material exposures and the impact of  delinquencies in certain areas of the portfolios. The Committee also  considered areas of challenge from KPMG on management’s approach to  judgements, including with respect to the use and release of PMAs. As a  consequence of the acquisition of Tesco Bank, the Committee reviewed the  treatment of the acquired balances.  Having considered and scrutinised the reports, the Committee agreed with  management’s conclusion that the impairment provision was appropriate. |
|  | (refer to Note 8 to the  financial statements) |  |  |
| Impairment of  goodwill and  intangibles | |  | The Committee considers  management's judgement in relation to  goodwill and intangibles. The carrying  value of goodwill and intangible assets is  assessed on the basis of discounted  forecast future earnings. Given the  significant component of earnings  attributable to net interest income, such  forecasts are particularly sensitive to the  level of long-term interest rates and  assumed levels of future lending. The  period over which intangible assets are  amortised appropriately reflects the  useful economic life. |  | The Committee considered management's reports on its assessment of the  Group's goodwill balances and intangibles to identify any indicators of  impairment, including the methodology and controls applied to the process.  The Committee was satisfied with management's determination that no  indicators of impairment had been identified. |
|  | (refer to Note 21 to the  financial statements) |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Legal,  competition  and regulatory  provisions | |  | Barclays is engaged in various legal,  competition and regulatory matters  which may give rise to provisioning based  on the facts.  The level of provisioning is subject to  management judgement on the basis of  legal advice. |  | The Committee received regular reports on the status of current legal,  competition and regulatory matters and considered the impact of those  matters on the Group’s provision levels. It challenged management’s  judgements on the level of provision to be taken and triggers for making a  provision. The Committee also sought KPMG’s views on the adequacy of  provisions and areas where they had challenged management, including the  steps taken by management to satisfy KPMG on the position taken. The  Committee agreed that the level of provision at the year-end was appropriate.  The Committee also reviewed the disclosures made in the legal, competition  and regulatory notes during the year, providing feedback to enhance  transparency in disclosures where appropriate, and concluded that they  provided appropriate information for investors. |
|  | (refer to Note 25 to the  financial statements) |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Valuations | |  | Barclays exercises judgement in the  valuation and disclosure of financial  instruments, derivative assets and  certain portfolios, particularly where  quoted market prices are not available. |  | The Committee received updates on and scrutinised management's approach  to valuations during the year. The Committee requested enhanced reporting  from management on material positions and challenged management on  decisions made with respect to valuations in the leveraged finance portfolio.  Acknowledging the judgement involved in this area, the Committee sought  KPMG’s views on their analysis and alignment with management on valuation  decisions taken.  The Committee was satisfied with the accounting treatment in respect of the  various valuation matters. |
|  | (refer to Notes 13 to 17 to  the financial statements) |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 165 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Audit Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Areas of focus | |  | Role of Committee / Key issues considered |  | Conclusion / action taken |
| Critical accounting estimates and judgements | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Tax | |  | The Committee is responsible for  considering the Group's tax strategy and  overseeing compliance with the Group's  Tax Principles. Barclays is subject to  taxation in a number of jurisdictions  globally and makes judgements with  regard to provisioning for tax at risk and  to the recognition and measurement of  deferred tax assets. |  | The Committee received reports from the Global Head of Tax on developments in  tax matters during the year, including updates on the work of the Tax Management  Oversight Committee.  The Committee monitored the Group’s interactions with tax authorities,  developments in tax litigation matters across the Group and the material tax risks  for the Group (including considering the adequacy of tax provisions and  KPMG's views).  The Committee approved the UK Tax Strategy statement published in the  Country Snapshot report and recommended the Country Snapshot to the Board  for approval. |
|  | (refer to Note 9 to the  financial statements) |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Going concern and viability | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Going concern  and long-term  viability | |  | Barclays is required to assess whether it  is appropriate to prepare the financial  statements on a going concern basis. In  accordance with the Code, Barclays  must provide a statement of its viability.  To support this, the Committee  considers both the going concern  assumption and the form and content of  the Viability Statement. |  | The Committee considered both the going concern assumption and the form  and content of the Viability Statement taking into account:  • the Medium Term Plan and Working Capital Report  • the forecast capital, liquidity and funding profiles  • the results of stress tests based on internal and regulatory assumptions.  The Committee recommended to the Board that the financial statements  should be prepared on a going concern basis and that there were no material  uncertainties that would impact the going concern statement which  required disclosure. The Committee also recommended the Viability  Statement to the Board for approval. |
|  | (refer to the Viability  Statement on page [54](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_175)) |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Distributions | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Distributions and  return of capital  to shareholders | |  | The Committee assesses the  distributable reserves position in  considering management’s proposals for  distributions. |  | The Committee reviewed and recommended to the Board that there were  sufficient distributable reserves in relation to (i) a dividend for the financial year  ended 31 December 2023 of 5.3p per share along with a share buy-back of up  to £1bn; and (ii) a dividend for the half year ended 30 June 2024 of 2.9p per  share along with a share buy-back of up to £750m.  In early 2025, the Committee reviewed and reported to the Board on the  distributable reserves position for the full year dividend for the year ended  31 December 2024 along with a proposed share buy-back. |
| Internal controls | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Internal controls  and business  control  environment | |  | The Committee considers the  effectiveness of the overall control  environment, including the status of any  significant control issues and the  progress of specific remediation plans. |  | The Committee:  • considered feedback received from regulatory stakeholders on the Group’s  internal control environment and management’s response  • received regular reports on the more significant control matters and  remediation programmes across the Group  • discussed reports from the heads of BUK, the Investment Bank (both Markets  and Investment Banking), PBWM, UKCB and USCB on their control  environment, together with views from the second and third lines of defence.  The Committee requested enhancements to management reporting to provide  greater visibility on progress of material remediation programmes and enable  earlier intervention by the Committee if appropriate.  Following Committee feedback, management reporting on controls matters was  enhanced to reflect a more integrated approach across the three lines of  defence as well as a more streamlined view across the areas of controls and  operational risk.  The Committee acknowledged management's progress in driving sustainable  improvements in the Group's internal control environment, and agreed with  management's recognition that this did not reduce the need for constant focus  on identifying further improvements. In that context, the Committee welcomed  proposals to undertake a review of the Group-wide controls framework to  further enhance and streamline it where appropriate. |
|  | (read more about Barclays'  internal control and risk  management processes  on page [179](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_595)) |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Whistleblowing | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Raising concerns | |  | The Committee considers the adequacy  of the Group’s arrangements to allow  colleagues to raise concerns in  confidence and anonymously without  fear of retaliation, and the outcomes of  any substantiated case. |  | The Committee received detailed semi-annual reports on whistleblowing from  management. It monitored key whistleblowing metrics, the 'speak up' culture  across the Group and any potential whistleblowing trends including around  retaliation and anonymity.  The Committee sought feedback from management on the effectiveness of  enhancements made to the whistleblowing process, including impact on  colleague experience and suggested ways in which speaking up among  colleagues could be further encouraged. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 166 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Audit Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Areas of focus | |  | Role of Committee / Key issues considered |  | Conclusion / action taken |
| Internal audit | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Internal audit | |  | The Committee monitors and assesses  the performance of Barclays Internal  Audit (BIA) and delivery of the internal  audit plan, including scope of work  performed, the level of resources, and  the methodology and coverage of the  internal audit plan. |  | Through regular reports from BIA, the Committee:  • reviewed and agreed the internal audit plan, methodology and deliverables for  2024, including consideration of how regulatory priorities are managed  alongside cyclical audit plans  • reviewed BIA's audit reports in relation to specific audits, key areas of focus  and emerging themes  • tracked the levels of adverse audits and issues raised by BIA and monitored  related remediation plans  • received updates on BIA colleague matters, including colleague engagement  and resourcing  • discussed BIA's assessment of the control environment and management  control approach in Group companies and functions.  The Committee supported the new Group Chief Internal Auditor as he  transitioned into the role. It welcomed enhancements made to BIA papers which  supported the Committee’s review and understanding of key items of focus for  the internal audit team.  The Committee noted the independence of the BIA function. It also received  regular updates from BIA's quality assurance function and monitored trends in  the quality assurance report findings.  Committee members, along with the board audit committee chairs of BBUKPLC,  Barclays Europe and Barclays US LLC, attended a ‘BIA Teach In’. This covered BIA  talent and succession planning, BIA’s approach to auditable entities and BIA’s use  of AI to support in the effective provision of assurance work.  At the end of the year, the Committee approved the 2025 audit plan and also  approved BIA's Audit Charter following the annual review.  The Committee conducted a performance assessment of BIA for 2024 and  concluded it was satisfied with BIA's performance against its objectives agreed  with the Committee Chair at the beginning of the year. |
| External audit | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| External audit | |  | The Committee monitors the work and  performance of KPMG as the Group’s  statutory auditor. |  | The Committee:  • met with key members of the KPMG audit team to discuss the 2024 audit  plan and KPMG’s areas of focus and subsequently approved the 2024 audit  plan  • assessed regular reports from KPMG on the progress of the 2024 audit  • discussed KPMG’s draft reports on control areas of focus and the control  environment  • approved the terms of the audit engagement letter and audit fees for 2024,  on behalf of the Board.  The Committee sought KPMG's views on a number of specific matters, including  management's approach to accounting judgements such as the use and release  of PMAs and treatment of M&A transactions, and sought to understand where  KPMG had challenged management's assessment prior to reaching a conclusion.  This included considering KPMG’s challenge in relation impairment decisions,  valuations, provisioning for litigation and conduct matters and the approach to  disclosures in the Group's full year, half-year and interim financial results.  The Committee received updates from KPMG in relation to the limited  assurance conducted on CSRD disclosures made for the first time by the  Group’s significant subsidiaries, BBPLC and Barclays Europe. While BPLC is not  expected to come into scope of CSRD reporting until 1 January 2028, the  Committee will be looking to leverage learnings from the assurance conducted  on BBPLC and Barclays Europe.  The Committee considered KPMG’s response to the PRA Written Auditor  Reporting for 2023, and discussed with KPMG the questions in scope for the  2024 Written Auditor Reporting.  See the next page for further detail on the Committee’s assessment of  KPMG’s performance for 2024. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 167 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Audit Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

External auditor

Following an external audit tender in 2015, KPMG was appointed as Barclays’ statutory auditor with effect from the 2017 financial year.

Stuart Crisp, Barclays’ lead audit engagement partner, has been in the role since 2022 and attends all meetings of the Committee.

Assessing external auditor effectiveness, objectivity and independence

The Committee is responsible for assessing the effectiveness, objectivity and independence of the Group’s statutory auditor. This

responsibility was discharged by the Committee throughout the year at formal Committee meetings, during private meetings with the

KPMG lead audit engagement partner and through discussions with key Group executives.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | | | | | | |  |
|  | Committee conclusion on KPMG effectiveness  The Committee is satisfied that the external audit process for 2024 was effective.  In particular, the Committee considered that KPMG maintained its independence and objectivity,  exercised robust challenge and demonstrated professional scepticism in the audit process.  The Committee assessed KPMG’s effectiveness, objectivity and independence in the following ways: | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  | |  |  | |  |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Reporting throughout the year  • Met with senior members of the KPMG  audit team from the UK, Ireland and US to  discuss the approach to the 2024 audit  and key areas of focus, including how the  audit plan would address feedback from  the prior year’s auditor effectiveness  assessment.  • Received regular reports from  management on the non-audit services  provided by KPMG to Barclays.  • Received regular reports from  management detailing any employees or  workers hired from KPMG.  • Discussed with KPMG their consideration  of internal controls over financial  reporting.  • Considered areas in which KPMG  challenged management’s assumptions  in areas of key judgement.  • Monitored for any potential threats to  independence. No such matters were  identified and reported by KPMG during  2024. |  |  | Annual assessment and audit  quality reporting  • The Group undertakes an annual formal  assessment of KPMG’s performance,  independence and objectivity. The  assessment for 2024 was conducted by  way of a questionnaire completed by key  stakeholders across the Group who have  regular interaction with KPMG. The  questionnaire was designed to evaluate  KPMG’s audit process, its effectiveness  and overall output. It included questions  covering areas such as performance  regarding key judgements, independence  and quality of people.  • During 2024, the Committee received  reports from the KPMG UK Head of Audit  Quality on her assessment of audit quality  for Barclays as well as areas of focus for  KPMG in improving audit quality for  Barclays and generally. This included her  views on the quality of the audit team  dedicated to Barclays and how KPMG  intends to utilise AI/technology in  delivering the Barclays audit. The KPMG  Global Head of Audit attended one of  these meetings. |  |  | External reports  • The FRC published its Audit Quality  Inspection and Supervision Report on  KPMG LLP in July 2024. In the report, the  FRC highlighted that KPMG has made  notable improvements in priority areas  and noted an improvement in audit  quality. The percentage of audits  inspected by the FRC requiring no more  than limited improvements was 89%.  • The FRC outlined two areas of key  findings, relating to (1) improving the  quality and consistency of the audit of  estimates, particularly for impairment  assessments and ECL provisions and (2)  improving the quality and consistency of  risk assessment and response to internal  control deficiencies.  • The results of the FRC review were  shared with the Committee. While there  remain areas for improvement, the FRC’s  findings provided additional comfort to  the Committee on the quality and  effectiveness of KPMG’s audit. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Non-audit services

In order to safeguard the auditor’s

independence and objectivity, Barclays has

in place the Group Policy on the Provision

of Services by the Group Statutory Auditor

(the Policy) setting out the circumstances

in which the auditor may be engaged to

provide non-audit services. The Policy

applies to all Barclays subsidiaries and

other material entities over which Barclays

has significant influence. The core principle

of the Policy is that non-audit services

(other than those legally required to be

carried out by the Group’s auditor) should

be performed by the auditor only in certain

controlled circumstances. A summary of

the Policy can be found at [home.barclays/](home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/auditor-independence/)

[who-we-are/our-governance/auditor-](home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/auditor-independence/)

[independence/](home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/auditor-independence/)

The Policy sets out the type of services

that the auditor is permitted to carry out

and pre-approves certain of these services

provided the fee is below a certain

threshold, except for specific categories of

permitted services that require explicit

Committee approval. All other permitted

services must be approved in advance by

the Committee. The Policy requires that all

proposed work must be sponsored by a

senior executive who is not involved in any

work to which the proposed engagement

relates. The audit assignment partner

must also confirm that the engagement

has been approved in accordance with the

auditor’s own internal ethical standards

and does not pose any threat to the

auditor’s independence or objectivity.

The Policy is reviewed by the Committee

on an annual basis to ensure that it is fit for

purpose and that it reflects applicable rules

and guidelines. The Policy is aligned with

both the FRC’s requirements and KPMG’s

own internal policy on non-audit services

for FTSE 350 companies, which broadly

restricts non-audit work to services that

are ‘closely related’ to the audit.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 168 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Audit Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

The fees payable to KPMG for the year

ended 31 December 2024 amounted to

£91m (2023: £78m), of which £20m (2023:

£14m) was payable in respect of non-audit

services. A breakdown of the fees payable

to the auditor for statutory audit and non-

audit work can be found in Note 39 of the

financial statements.

Of the £20m of non-audit services

provided by KPMG during 2024, the

significant categories of engagement, i.e.

services where the fees amounted to

more than £500,000, included:

• limited assurance services provided

pursuant to CSRD requirements in

relation to disclosures by BBPLC and

Barclays Europe

• audit-related services, such as services

in connection with CASS (Client Assets

Sourcebook) audits

• other services in connection with

regulatory, compliance and internal

control reports and specific audit

procedures, required by law or

regulation to be provided by the

statutory auditor

• other attestation and assurance

services, such as ongoing attestation

and assurance services for treasury and

capital markets transactions to meet

regulatory requirements, including

regular reporting obligations and

verification reports.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | External audit tender  An external audit tender was conducted  in 2015 and the decision was made to  appoint KPMG as Barclays’ external  auditor with effect from the 2017  financial year.  Barclays is in compliance with the  requirements of The Statutory Audit  Services for Large Companies Market  Investigation (Mandatory Use of  Competitive Tender Processes and  Audit Committee Responsibilities) Order  2014, which relates to the frequency and  governance of tenders for the  appointment of the external auditor and  the setting of a policy on the provision of  non-audit services.  As a UK public interest entity, Barclays is  required to tender the external audit every  10 years and rotate the Group statutory  auditor every 20 years. We disclosed in  our Annual Report in 2023 that any tender  was expected to be in respect of the 2027  financial year onwards.  On 12 December 2024, Barclays  announced its intention to conduct a  formal audit tender process for the  Group statutory auditor with effect from  the 2027 financial year onwards. The  audit tender process is being led by the  Board Audit Committee, having regard  to the FRC guidance on best practice for  audit tenders. Management will support  the Committee in the audit tender  process, and will share their views on an  advisory only basis with the Committee.  During 2024, Barclays undertook an  initial ‘Request for Information’ (RFI) to  identify firms which satisfied our  minimum requirements relating to  credibility, capacity and independence.  The size and complexity of Barclays  requires an audit firm of sufficient size,  resource and geographical reach to be  able to ensure a high quality audit. As  part of the RFI, the Chair of the  Committee together with senior  members of Finance management met  interested firms to discuss with them  Barclays' key priorities for the audit. |  | As part of the Request for Proposal  (RFP) phase of the tender, firms will be  invited to submit proposals to provide  statutory audit services to the Barclays  Group for up to a period of 10 years  commencing from the financial year  ending 31 December 2027.  Barclays’ primary objective for the audit  tender process is ensuring a fair and  transparent tender process and  appointing the audit firm which will  provide the highest quality audit in an  effective and efficient manner. Firms will  be assessed against criteria determined  by the Board Audit Committee.  At the conclusion of the RFP phase, the  Committee expects to recommend two  audit firms to the Board for it to select  the preferred firm. The audit tender  process is expected to conclude in June  2025 and an announcement will be made  following the selection of the preferred  firm by the Board.  An overview of the process is set out  below. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Audit tender process | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | RFI circulated and responses  considered |  |  |
|  |  |  | |  |
|  |  | Recommendation from the  Committee to the Board to formally  commence the audit tender process |  |  |
|  |  |  | |  |
|  |  | RFP process, workshops held and final  presentations to the Committee |  |  |
|  |  |  | |  |
|  |  | Committee review of proposals and  recommendation to the Board |  |  |
|  |  |  | |  |
|  |  | Board selection of preferred audit  firm and announcement released  confirming selected firm |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 169 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Risk Committee report | | | | | | | | | | |

# Providing rigorous risk oversight

# during uncertain times

### Strengthening risk management and resilience

### amid complex global challenges.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board Risk Committee | | | | | | |  |
|  | Robert Berry  Chair, Board Risk Committee |  |  |  | Committee membership  and meeting attendance in 2024 1 | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Member | Meetings attended/eligible to attend | |  |
|  |  |  |  | Robert Berry | | 10/10 |  |
|  |  |  |  | Dawn Fitzpatrick | | 9/10 |  |
|  |  |  |  | Sir John Kingman | | 9/10 |  |
|  |  |  |  | Marc Moses | | 10/10 |  |
|  |  |  |  | Julia Wilson |  | 9/10 |  |
|  |  |  |  | Mohamed A. El-Erian2 | | 5/6 |  |
|  |  |  |  | Diane Schueneman3 | | 3/4 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes  1 There were 10 scheduled meetings of the Committee  in 2024. Owing to prior commitments, Mohamed A. El  Erian, Sir John Kingman and Diane Schueneman were  each unable to attend one meeting. Dawn Fitzpatrick  was unable to attend one meeting due to being called  to jury service. Julia Wilson was unable to attend one  meeting due to an unavoidable personal  commitment. | | |  | 2 Stepped down on 31 August 2024.  3 Stepped down with effect from 31 May 2024. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

![Robert Berry.png]()

Dear Fellow Shareholders

During 2024, the Committee focused on

positioning the Group to navigate the

financial and operational challenges arising

from macroeconomic uncertainty, inflation

and geopolitical tensions through proactive

oversight and strengthened resilience.

Following the announcement of the

Group's three-year strategy in February

2024, and the re-segmentation of the

business into five business lines, the

Committee receives regular business risk

updates from management of those

divisions. Reflecting the new business

segmentation, the Committee undertook

its annual review of Risk Appetite and

considered the potential capital impacts

from a number of strategic projects

including the acquisition of Tesco Bank, and

considered and approved an updated view

of the Group's stress loss limits. The

Committee also examined governance and

compliance risk management processes

and controls in place to effectively mitigate

and oversee the inherent compliance risk

arising from the Group transformation

initiatives.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

As part of the annual review of the

Enterprise Risk Management Framework

(ERMF), financial crime was elevated to a

principal risk by the Board on

recommendation of the Committee. This

reflects the heightened financial crime risk

environment and importance of related

risks to Barclays and its stakeholders.

This change took effect on 1 January

2025, with the Committee having

overseen management’s work to put in

place a financial crime risk management

framework to support this change,

including the development of a financial

crime risk appetite statement and

reporting dashboard. In addition, the

Committee has continued oversight of

management’s initiatives to detect and

mitigate financial crime risk across the

Group, ensuring alignment with

strengthened regulatory expectations.

The Committee continued to monitor

closely the rapidly changing

macroeconomic environment throughout

the year as well as the periodic bouts of

volatility in traded markets and the

potential for higher delinquencies in

wholesale and retail lending due to

pressure on margins and cost of living.

This included impacts on structured

financing portfolios with underlying retail

exposure, as well as counterparties

susceptible to the impacts of elevated

rates. The Committee oversaw the active

monitoring and risk mitigating actions put

in place by management to manage these

financial risks, including regular asset

valuations and margining.

The Committee received regular updates

on capital and liquidity management and

oversaw compliance with the Group's

prudential requirements, including

judgements around risk-weighted assets

and capital adequacy, and related

enhancements to the governance

oversight framework. The Committee also

engaged in a detailed session on the

strategic management of inherent interest

rate risk via structural hedging

arrangements.

The Committee continues to oversee

work to drive robust operational risk

management across Barclays, with the

recent severe systems incident impacting

many areas of our UK business a reminder

of the need for continued vigilance in this

area. During 2024, the Committee tracked

Barclays' progress towards its goal of

ensuring it can recover its important

business services within impact tolerance

in the event of material service disruption

by the regulatory deadline of 31 March

2025, as required under the UK operational

resilience framework. The Committee

considered the risks associated with a

cyberattack and the potential impact on

customers and clients with management

providing updates on ongoing efforts to

strengthen the bank’s cybersecurity

defences.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 170 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Risk Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

In addition, the Committee oversaw work

to improve risk management in the

process for new and amended product

approvals, by enhancing end-to-end

control processes, strengthening senior

management accountability and

governance.

The Committee continued to oversee the

management of risks arising from the

impact of climate change on Barclays and

its customers. In particular, the Committee

reviewed the climate-related components

of the Group Stress tests to understand

the impact of climate risk on Barclays'

financial viability. The Committee also

oversaw the management of risks to

Barclays meeting its disclosed targets on

reducing its financed emissions.

The Group uses models and data to

support a broad range of business

decisions and risk management activities

across the Group. The Committee has

continued its oversight of model risk

management, including enhancements to

the model risk framework to support

regulatory compliance and address

regulatory expectations.

Compliance risk remained a key area of

oversight. The Committee received

updates from Compliance management

on its assessment of business activities

that have the potential of posing higher

levels of compliance risk. The Committee

examined the output of read across

exercises to inform enhancements to the

bank’s compliance risk management

capabilities such as surveillance

mechanisms, as well as leveraging lessons

learned from fines and penalties imposed

on peer firms to ensure that Barclays

practices align with regulatory

expectations and proactively mitigate

those risks with the potential to cause

customer harm.

During 2024, the Committee’s remit was

expanded to include responsibility for the

oversight of the effectiveness of the

executive’s approach to reputation risk

management, with matters of strategic

Group-wide reputation risk being reserved

to the Board, supported by clear escalation

protocols.

As part of the Committee’s oversight of

Barclays’ recovery and resolvability

capabilities, the Committee oversaw

management’s testing and assurance

plans under the BoE’s Resolvability

Assessment Framework. Reflective of the

need to ensure that Barclays’ financial and

operational crisis management

frameworks are aligned, the Committee

participated in a simulation to test

Barclays’ response to a serious and fast

moving operational crisis with severe

financial implications. The exercises

provided valuable learnings for the

Committee and the wider organisation as

to how Barclays can best prepare for and

respond to any such crisis event. The

outputs also support the Group's

Recovery Plan which sets the actions

available to the Group and its material

entities in a severe financial stress event.

The Committee continues to work closely

with the Board Audit Committee and

Board Sustainability Committee to ensure

a consistent approach is taken in relation

to key matters across the Group. This

interconnectivity is supported by

Committee cross-memberships, including

the Chair of the Board Audit Committee

being a member of the Board Risk

Committee and my membership on the

Board Audit and Sustainability

Committees.

To ensure that I have visibility over any

material and key emerging issues

impacting the Group (including its key

subsidiaries), during the year I attended

meetings of the Barclays US LLC/Barclays

Bank Delaware Board Risk Committee. I

also took the opportunity to visit Barclay’s

operations in India (Pune and Mumbai),

meeting with the India Risk management

team and with Risk colleagues across both

offices.

In 2024, the Committee oversaw a change

to the senior management of the

Compliance function, with the

appointment of a new Group Chief

Compliance Officer, Matt Fitzwater, who

took up the role in October 2024.

Committee effectiveness

The 2024 Committee effectiveness review

was externally facilitated, as required by

the Code. The review is an important part

of the way Barclays monitors and improves

Committee performance and

effectiveness, maximising strengths and

highlighting areas for further development.

The Board appointed CSA to facilitate the

review. As part of the review, CSA

conducted one-on-one interviews with

each member of the Committee, the

Group Chief Risk Officer, Group Finance

Director, BBPLC General Counsel, Group

Chief Operating Officer, Group Chief

Compliance Officer and BBPLC Chief

Compliance Officer. CSA also observed

the September 2024 Committee meeting.

The results of the Committee

effectiveness review confirm the

Committee is operating effectively. It is

considered appropriately constituted and

diligently chaired, providing an effective

and appropriate level of constructive

challenge and oversight of the areas within

its remit, with thoughtful and well-

informed contributions from members in

meetings. The review highlights that the

Committee is considered to have the right

level of skills and experience and is of an

appropriate size.

The Committee’s interaction with the

Board, Board Committees and senior

management is considered effective,

noting that the Committee is well

integrated into overall Board processes,

with regular reporting from the Chair to the

Board on key issues arising from the work

of the Committee. Feedback noted the

benefits of having the Chair of the Board

Audit Committee serve on the

Committee, helping to reduce any

potential overlap between the work of the

two Committees.

Whilst agendas are considered appropriate

having regard to the Committee’s broad

remit, the review recommended that

consideration be given to how future

Committee agendas might be shaped

towards more open-ended discussion and

to bring in more external perspectives. A

continued focus on ensuring shorter and

more focused papers which clearly identify

key matters for the Committee’s attention

was considered beneficial.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 171 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Risk Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Feedback indicated that concurrent

meetings of the BPLC and BBPLC Board

Risk Committee continue to be effective,

with coverage of BBPLC matters

considered appropriate. Interaction with

the BBUKPLC Board Risk Committee was

also considered effective, noting the

regular interactions between the

respective Committee Chairs and

confirming that the Committee continues

to exercise appropriate oversight of issues

relevant to the Committee’s remit relating

to BBUKPLC.

Please see the report of the Board

Nominations Committee for further details

on the process for conducting the 2024

Committee effectiveness review.

Looking ahead

As we move into 2025 the Committee will

continue to oversee management’s

efforts to effectively monitor, manage and

mitigate the impact of the risks most likely

to pose harm or disruption to the Group’s

operations and stability. In doing so, the

Committee expects to maintain focus on

several key topics including geopolitical

tensions, macroeconomic uncertainty and

ongoing inflationary pressures, with

possible regulatory divergence on some

issues likely to increase the complexity of

effective risk management.

Robert Berry

Chair, Board Risk Committee

12 February 2025

Committee meetings

In 2024, the Committee met 10 times, with

no ad hoc meetings (2023: 11 times,

including two ad hoc meetings) and the

attendance by members at these

meetings is shown on page [169](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_583). In addition

to its members, Committee meetings

were attended by representatives from

senior management, including the Group

Chief Executive, Group Chief Risk Officer,

Group Finance Director, Group Chief

Internal Auditor, Group Treasurer, Group

Chief Compliance Officer and Group

General Counsel, as well as

representatives from the businesses and

additional colleagues from the Risk and

Compliance functions. The lead audit

engagement partner of KPMG also

attended Committee meetings. The

Committee held regular private sessions

with each of the Group Chief Risk Officer

and the Group Chief Compliance Officer,

without other management present.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Role of the Committee  The Committee is responsible for  reviewing, on behalf of the Board,  management’s recommendations on  the principal risks as set out in the  ERMF (with the exception of reputation  risk with strategic implications relating  to the Group, which is a matter  reserved to the Board), and in  particular:  • reviewing, on behalf of the Board, the  management of those principal risks  in the  ERMF  • considering and recommending to  the Board the Group’s risk appetite  and tolerances for those principal  risks  • reviewing, on behalf of the Board,  the Group’s risk profile for those  principal risks  • commissioning, receiving and  considering reports on key risk  issues  • safeguarding the independence,  and overseeing the performance,  of Barclays’ Risk and Compliance  functions.  The Committee’s terms of reference  are available at [home.barclays/who-](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/board-committees)  [we-are/our-governance/board-](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/board-committees)  [committees](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/board-committees)/ |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 172 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Risk Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Primary activities

The Committee discharged its responsibilities in 2024 through reviewing and monitoring Group exposures in the context of the current

and emerging risks facing the Group. The Committee seeks to promote a strong culture of disciplined risk management.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Areas of focus |  | Key role of Committee |  | Conclusion / action taken |
| Risk framework  and governance |  | • To review the design of the ERMF and  recommend to the Board for approval any  relevant changes.  • To track the progress of significant risk  management projects.  • To consider risk management matters raised  by Barclays’ regulators and monitor the  actions being taken by management to  respond.  • To review the effectiveness of the Group’s risk  management systems. |  | • The Committee reviewed and recommended to the  Board updates to the ERMF to elevate financial crime to  a principal risk, include the climate risk constraint and  realign oversight of legal risk from Risk to Compliance.  • The Committee reviewed reports from management  on guidance, letters and reviews received from  regulators. The Committee examined management’s  responses to the matters raised by regulators and  received updates on key remediation programmes.  • The Committee considered and recommended to the  Board for approval updates to the Committee’s Terms  of Reference including changes to reflect the  Committee’s new responsibilities with respect to the  oversight of reputation risk.  • The Committee oversaw enhancements to the  governance framework for the management of  regulatory reporting |
| Risk appetite and  stress testing  i.e. the level of risk the Group  chooses to take in pursuit of its  business objectives, including  testing whether the Group’s  financial position and risk profile  provide sufficient resilience to  withstand the impact of severe  but plausible economic  scenarios. |  | • To propose to the Board an appropriate risk  appetite and tolerance for the principal risks,  including an overall Group risk appetite  and limits.  • To review and approve the methodology used  to establish the Group’s risk appetite and  associated stress testing.  • To discuss and agree stress loss and mandate  and scale limits for credit risk, market risk,  operational risk and treasury and capital risk.  • To consider and approve internal stress test  (IST) themes, and consider the financial  constraints and scenarios, for stress testing  risk appetite for the MTP.  • To consider and approve the results of stress  tests required by regulatory bodies. |  | • The Committee considered and recommended to the  Board for approval Barclays’ Risk Appetite Statement.  • The Committee discussed and approved the mandate  and scale limits as well as the stress loss limits for the  Group. Subsequent changes were reviewed and  approved during the year.  • The Committee considered and approved stress  test results, including those of the 2024 IST (including  climate risk embedded for the first time this year), as  well as the associated risk appetite for the MTP. The  Committee also approved the results of the 2024  reverse IST, and considered key learnings.  • The Committee considered the results of Barclays US  LLC’s 2024 supervisory stress test conducted by the  Federal Reserve Board.  • The Committee considered the conclusions from the  due diligence conducted on the acquisition of Tesco  Bank and the impact of the acquisition on the Group’s  risk profile and its overall risk appetite and strategy. |
| Risk profile  i.e. the impact on the Group’s  risk profile of geopolitical and  macroeconomic developments  and conditions. |  | • To evaluate and report to the Board on the  Group’s risk profile and monitoring of the  principal risks in the ERMF.  • To consider proposed material changes to the  Group’s risk profile. |  | • The Committee received regular updates on the  Group's risk profile and compliance profile from the  Group Chief Risk Officer and Group Chief Compliance  Officer respectively.  • The Committee examined key risk themes in order to  monitor the evolving risk environment in which Barclays  operates, the response of management, and the  changing risk profile of the Group.  • The Committee considered macroeconomic  developments, including the evolving rates  environment, US Government fiscal position,  disintermediation, the UK economy, the EU geopolitical  and economic landscape and execution risk relating to  the Group’s strategy.  • The Committee monitored the Group's exposures to  geopolitical risks and considered longer-term and  emerging risk themes.  • The Committee received regular business division risk  reviews from the first and second lines of defence. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 173 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Risk Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Areas of focus |  | Key role of Committee |  | Conclusion / action taken |
| Credit risk and  market risk  i.e. the risk of loss from the  failure of customers, clients or  counterparties to fully honour  their obligations; or due to  market movements. |  | • To review and consider vulnerabilities to credit  losses in the Group’s lending and banking  transactions which expose the firm to  credit risk  • To review and consider the risk of loss arising  from potential adverse changes in the value of  the firm’s assets and liabilities from fluctuation  in market variables. |  | • The Committee received regular updates on credit risk  and market risk within the Investment Bank, with a  particular focus on the structured lending and finance  and leveraged finance portfolios. |
| Treasury and  capital risk  i.e. liquidity risk, capital risk  and interest rate risk in the  banking book. |  | • To review capital performance against plan,  tracking the capital trajectory, any  challenges and opportunities and regulatory  policy developments.  • To assess liquidity performance against both  internal and regulatory requirements, and  review any challenges and opportunities.  • To monitor capital and funding requirements.  • To consider the ICAAP and ILAAP  scenario review. |  | • The Committee reviewed capital and liquidity  performance and the forecast capital and funding  trajectory, including the actions identified by  management to manage the Group's capital position,  taking into account relevant macroeconomic factors.  • The Committee received a preliminary assessment of  the ICAAP and the ILAAP in January 2024. The  Committee subsequently discussed and approved the  Group's 2024 ICAAP and the Group's 2024 ILAAP prior  to their submission to the PRA.  • The Committee recommended to the Board for  approval the Group Recovery Plan, which forms part  of the Group’s capital and liquidity risk  management framework.  • The Committee reviewed the key findings from the  Bank of England's second Resolvability Assessment  Framework assessment and plans for the enhancement  of Barclays’ resolvability arrangements.  • The Committee monitored preparations for compliance  with Trading Wind Down capabilities in the context of  recovery planning and post-resolution restructuring.  • The Committee received a number of teach-in sessions  from management on treasury-related matters,  including the structural hedge.  • The Committee received regular reports from the  Group Regulatory Management Oversight Committee. |
| Climate risk  i.e. the risk of financial losses  arising from climate change  through physical risks and risks  associated with transitioning  to a low-carbon economy. |  | • To consider and assess the impact of climate  risk on the Group’s activities. |  | • The Committee received regular updates on climate  risk including areas of elevated climate risk and progress  against sector targets.  • The Committee reviewed how climate change is driving  financial and operational risks and how Barclays is  managing them. |
| Operational risk  i.e. the risk of loss arising from  inadequate or failed processes  and systems, human factors  or due to external events. |  | • To review the Group’s operational risk profile  and consider specific areas of operational  risks, including fraud, conduct risk, operational  recovery planning, cybersecurity risk,  execution risk, technology and data, including  the controls that are in place for managing and  mitigating such risks.  • To track operational risk key indicators. |  | • The Committee received regular reporting on key  operational risk indicators and was briefed by  management on a number of operational risk topics,  including those relating to technology risk, fraud,  third party risk management, cyber and information  security and the risks associated with new  business activities.  • The Committee considered operational resilience,  including reviewing and recommending to the Board for  approval the 2024 Barclays Operational Resilience Self-  Assessment report, detailing the resilience risks which  may impact Barclays’ ability to recover its important  business services within impact tolerance, and to  ensure Barclays' plans align to enhanced expectations  around appropriate measures to reduce risk to market  integrity, financial stability, safety and soundness, and  customer/client harm.  • The Committee received updates on cybersecurity  resilience and the results of internal and external tests  of Barclays’ performance against cybersecurity risk  appetite |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 174 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Risk Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Areas of focus |  | Key role of Committee |  | Conclusion / action taken |
| Model risk  i.e. the potential for adverse  consequences from decisions  based on incorrect or misused  model outputs and reports. |  | ▪ To evaluate the appropriateness of the Model  Risk Management Framework, including  receiving updates on findings in relation to  specific modelling processes. |  | • The Committee reviewed and discussed regular  updates on model risk, including progress in developing  the Model Risk Management Framework, and in relation  to the continued focus and momentum required to  address increasing regulatory expectations. |
| Compliance risk  i.e. compliance risk is comprised  of (i) laws, rules and regulation  (LRR) risk and (ii) conduct risk,  which is the risk of poor  outcomes to customers, clients  and markets, arising from the  delivery of the Group's products  and services. |  | • To receive updates from management on  conduct risk and consider performance  against key conduct risk indicators and the  status of initiatives in place to address those  risks to further strengthen the culture of the  business.  • To review the effectiveness of the Conduct  Risk Framework.  • To oversee how Barclays mitigates the risk of  non-compliance with LRR risk. |  | • The Committee received regular updates on conduct  risk and assessments of potential risks to the Group  following market events.  • The Committee received updates on lessons learned  reviews undertaken in response to industry  developments and events, and continued to monitor  ongoing remediation activities.  • The Committee received regular updates on the  management of the Group’s financial crime risk and a  dedicated deep dive on the financial crime control  environment with a focus on inherent risk for sanctions,  anti-bribery and corruption and anti-tax evasion  facilitation. |
| Legal risk  i.e. the risk of loss or imposition  of penalties, damages or fines  from the failure of the Group  to meet its legal obligations,  including regulatory or  contractual requirements. |  | • To monitor the Group’s legal risk profile, including  considering potential material emerging legal  risks. |  | • The Committee received regular updates on the legal  risks faced by the Group, including horizon scanning for  key areas of emerging legal risk and Barclays’ ability to  manage these and other risk trends. |
| Remuneration |  | • To make a recommendation to the Board  Remuneration Committee on the financial and  operational risk factors to be taken into  account in annual remuneration decisions. |  | • The Committee considered the 2024 ex-ante risk  adjustment methodology, including input from the  Group Chief Risk Officer and the Group Chief  Compliance Officer. |
| Oversight of the Risk  and Compliance  functions |  | • To safeguard the independence, and oversee  the performance, of Barclays' Risk and  Compliance functions.  • To satisfy itself that the Barclays Compliance  and Risk functions are adequately resourced  and have appropriate access to information so  as to be able to perform their functions  effectively.  • To review the Compliance function’s Annual  Compliance Plan.  • To oversee the Group’s compliance and  risk culture. |  | • The Committee considered assessments of the  performance of the Risk and Compliance functions.  • The Committee met privately with the Chief Risk Officer  and Chief Compliance Officer on a regular basis.  • The Committee approved the Annual Compliance Plan  and monitored progress on key deliverables during the  year.  • The Committee received updates on the compliance  and risk culture within the Group. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 175 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Sustainability Committee report | | | | | | | | | | |

# Continuing to progress

# on our sustainability targets

Committed to delivering our climate and

### sustainability strategy.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board Sustainability Committee | | | | | |  |
|  | Nigel Higgins  Chair, Board Sustainability Committee | |  | Committee membership and  meeting attendance during 2024 1 | | |  |
|  |  | |  | Member | Meetings attended/eligible to attend | |  |
|  |  | Nigel Higgins | | 5/5 |  |
|  |  | Robert Berry | | 5/5 |  |
|  |  | Dawn Fitzpatrick | | 4/5 |  |
|  |  | Mary Francis | | 5/5 |  |
|  |  | Brian Gilvary | | 4/5 |  |
|  |  | C.S. Venkatakrishnan | | 4/5 |  |
|  |  | Julia Wilson | | 5/5 |  |
|  |  |  | | |  |
|  | Note:  1 There were five scheduled meetings of the Committee in 2024. Owing to other/prior commitments, Dawn  Fitzpatrick, Brian Gilvary and C.S. Venkatakrishnan were each unable to attend one meeting. | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

Dear Fellow Shareholders

In 2024, the Barclays Group continued to

make progress in supporting the transition

to a low-carbon economy, delivering on

the strategic pillars of our ambition to be a

net zero bank by 2050 and supporting

wider sustainability priorities. Climate

change continues to be a critical and

complex challenge and addressing it

remains a priority for Barclays.

The Committee has played a key role in

assisting the Board and management,

particularly as we consider how best to

navigate increasing policy divergence and

uncertainty. It has helped strengthen the

Board’s understanding of the challenges

around climate change and overseen the

development of a wide range of tools as

we improve our evaluation and support of

our clients’ transition plans, how we

finance sustainable and transition

opportunities and scale up new

technologies.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

The Committee also maintained its focus

on wider sustainability issues such as

nature and human rights, including

receiving externally-led training and

overseeing the publication of the updated

Barclays Human Rights Statement.

Our approach to climate has continued to

evolve and become more multifaceted

than when we determined our first

emissions targets in 2020. We will set out

what we have learnt as part of a Transition

Plan, which we intend to publish later this

year, and in which we will also seek to

incorporate our developing thinking on

nature and social issues. While we continue

to make progress towards our climate

commitments, we recognise that we

cannot fully realise the impact of those

changes on our own and the Transition

Plan will provide an opportunity to highlight

our key dependencies on the path towards

net zero and hopefully encourage broader

support in tackling them.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | As an Executive member of the Committee, our Group Chief Executive,  C.S. Venkatakrishnan, brings invaluable climate and sustainability insight to the  Committee’s discussions, including the views of key external stakeholders.  Through his past and current external roles, including as Chair of the Financial  Services Task Force to the Sustainable Markets Initiative, he brings external  perspectives on key climate and sustainability matters relevant to the  Committee’s discussions. |  |
|  |  |  |

The Committee was pleased to see

further progress across the three pillars of

our climate strategy. We continued to

track ahead of our target of 90% absolute

reduction of our Scope 1 and 2 market-

based emissions against a 2018 baseline –

reducing these emissions by 95Δ%. We

also enhanced our visibility and

understanding of our supply chain

emissions data resulting from increased

supplier engagements - unlocking new

opportunities to decarbonise our supply

chain.

For our financed emissions, where we now

have eight sector targets, the Committee

received regular updates on our progress.

The Committee is aware that future

progress will likely remain volatile and

non-linear due to factors and external

dependencies beyond our control. Our

upstream energy emissions reductions

stayed above 40%, our 2030 target, and

well ahead of our 2025 target of 15%.

The Committee received an update on

the implementation of our updated

Climate Change Statement, announced

in February 2024, which reinforced our

focus on clients with transition plans and

low-carbon intensive sources of energy.

Note:

Δ2024 data subject to independent limited assurance

under ISAE (UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited

assurance scope and conclusion can be found within the

ESG Resource Hub: [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

[resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 176 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Sustainability Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

The Committee reviewed the sustainable

finance strategy and has been pleased to

see our continued role as a provider of

capital and expertise to low-carbon

infrastructure projects and innovative

climate technologies, as witnessed by

the £94.4bnΔ of financing towards our

$1 trillion target of Sustainable and

Transition Financing, a 39% increase year

on year.

This progress is underpinned by our

Sustainable and Transition Finance

Frameworks which have robust

methodologies to track and disclose

against our target. We have also invested

£203m to date in climate tech companies

whose technologies have the potential

to substantially reduce the emissions in

the industries of our clients if they can

be scaled appropriately.

The table on page [177](#ic8a8f769c1e44d72a82c7f32e0269541_158204) provides an

overview of the Committee’s key activities

over the year.

The Committee advises the Board in its

role overseeing the Group’s climate and

sustainability strategy. The Committee

receives presentations on the challenges

and opportunities pertinent to its work

(including external input on specific areas

of focus), undertakes detailed reviews and

discussions and makes recommendations

to the Board.

The topics covered by the Committee are

reviewed regularly to ensure that

members have visibility of material

regulatory, legal and political

developments in our key markets. Given

the breadth of climate and sustainability

matters and their impact across the

Group, it is important we approach such

matters with a cohesive view. Having

cross-membership on the Committee

with the Chairs of our Board Audit,

Remuneration and Risk Committees helps

to ensure a streamlined approach to

Board-level oversight of all climate and

sustainability related matters. The

Committee continues to have a non-

executive representative from the

BBUKPLC Board, which provides further

connectivity across Group matters.

Committee effectiveness

The 2024 Committee effectiveness review

was externally facilitated, as required by

the Code. The review is an important part

of the way Barclays monitors and improves

Committee performance and

effectiveness, maximising strengths and

highlighting areas for further development.

The Board appointed CSA to facilitate

the review. As part of the review, CSA

conducted one-on-one interviews with

each member of the Committee, the Chief

Executive of the UK Corporate Bank and

Head of Public Policy and Corporate

Responsibility, the Group Head of

Sustainability and the Global Head of

Sustainable and Transition Finance.

The results of the Committee

effectiveness review confirm the

Committee is operating effectively. It is

considered well constituted and chaired,

providing an effective and appropriate level

of constructive challenge and oversight of

the areas within its remit, with feedback

confirming a good and varied level of

debate during meetings. The Committee

is considered to have the right level of skills

and experience and is of an appropriate

size. The review noted the benefits of

having cross-membership between the

Committee and the Board Risk Committee

and the Board Audit Committee, and

having the Group Chief Executive as

a member of the Committee in the

context of the development of Barclays’

climate and sustainability strategy as well

as the relevant experience he brings to

the Committee.

The Committee’s interaction with the

Board, Board Committees and senior

management is considered effective,

noting that the Committee is well

integrated into overall Board processes,

with regular reporting by the Chair to the

Board on key climate and sustainability

matters, and recognising the level of

diligent support provided to the

Committee by senior management.

Papers presented to the Committee were

considered appropriate to the business of

the meeting. A continued focus on the

potential overlap between the work of the

Committee and that of the Board Audit

and Risk Committees was considered

beneficial.

The review suggested that there may be

merit in considering how agendas for

future Committee meetings might be

shaped to include regular horizon scanning

items for emerging topics and to create

opportunities for Committee members

to hear from third party experts.

Feedback indicated that concurrent

meetings of the BPLC and BBPLC Board

Sustainability Committee are effective,

with coverage of BBPLC matters

considered appropriate. The addition of a

representative to the Committee from the

BBUKPLC Board at the beginning of 2024

was considered to support ongoing

BBUKPLC Board engagement in respect of

climate and sustainability matters

impacting the Group.

Please see the report of the Board

Nominations Committee for further details

on the process for conducting the 2024

Committee effectiveness review.

Looking ahead

Looking ahead to 2025, the Committee will

focus on developing the Transition Plan

and nurturing more nascent areas of our

sustainability agenda such as nature. We

remain thoughtful on how we best address

the complex issue of climate change whilst

supporting a successful and growing

economy with secure and affordable

energy. We expect further divergence in

the policy environment across the US,

Europe and the UK and will carefully

consider the implications for our clients

and our own business and strategy in how

we develop our approach in each region.

We continue to see a significant ongoing

opportunity for Barclays to demonstrate

its commercial leadership and support for

its clients in the transition to a low-carbon

economy.

We will continue to regularly liaise with our

external stakeholders, following valuable

and constructive engagements in 2024, to

explain how we can work towards

successfully achieving our sustainability

goals while managing the impact of the

energy transition. The Committee is

looking forward to continuing to oversee

the work towards achieving our ambition

to become a net zero bank by 2050.

Nigel Higgins

Chair, Board Sustainability Committee

12 February 2025

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 177 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Board Sustainability Committee report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The role of the Board and Board Committees in the oversight of climate and sustainability matters | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Board | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Sets and oversees the Group's climate and sustainability strategy, including  sustainable finance strategy, energy transition and transition planning. | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Board Audit  Committee |  |  |  | Board Risk  Committee |  |  |  | Board Sustainability  Committee |  |  |  | Board Remuneration  Committee |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Considers the impact  of climate on the Group’s  financial statements  and reviews key climate-  related disclosures. |  |  |  | Oversees Barclays’ progress  in its climate risk management  approach, including a focus on  developing quantitative  risk appetites. |  |  |  | Supports the Board in its  oversight of policies, setting  targets, and implementation  of the Client Transition  Framework. |  |  |  | Sets climate-related  targets for executive  management. |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| See the Board Audit Committee  report from page [160](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_577). |
|  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| See the Board Risk Committee  report from page [169](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_583). |
|  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| See the Board Sustainability  Committee report from page  [175](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_589). |
|  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| See the Remuneration report  from page [186](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619). |
|  |

Committee composition

and meetings

In 2024, the Committee met five times,

with no ad hoc meetings and attendance

by members at these meetings is shown

on page [175](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_589). Committee meetings in 2024

were also attended by representatives

from management, including the Head of

Public Policy and Corporate Responsibility,

the Group Head of Sustainability, the

Group Head of Sustainable and Transition

Finance, and the Head of Legal, Public

Policy and Corporate Responsibility.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Role of the Committee  The role of the Committee is to provide oversight of climate matters and the  sustainability agenda, and in particular to:  • support and advise the Board on its oversight of climate and sustainability matters  relating to (i) the services and products provided to Barclays’ clients and  customers, (ii) particular sectors, and (iii) its own corporate activities  • support the Board in monitoring the implementation of the Group’s climate and  sustainability strategy  • review and make recommendations to the Board on the suitability of the Group’s  climate and sustainability strategy, position statements, frameworks, ambitions,  metrics, and targets  • report to the Board on the climate and sustainability matters for which it is  responsible, escalating issues and making recommendations to the Board  where appropriate.  The Committee’s terms of reference are available at  [home.barclays/who-we-are/](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/board-committees/)  [our-governance/board-committees/](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/board-committees/) |  |
|  |  |  |

Primary activities

The Committee’s key areas of focus in 2024 are outlined below.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Areas of focus | |  | Conclusion/action taken |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Climate and  sustainability strategy |  | The Committee:  • Oversaw developments in our Sustainable Finance Strategy, which saw continued progress toward our  Sustainable and Transition Financing target.  • Reviewed the strategic considerations emerging from the development of the Transition Plan.  • Examined the potential market barriers in relation to client transitions, and policy changes required to enable  a better client transition aligned to a goal of 1.5C.  • Received updates on the energy related sections of Barclays’ Climate Change Statement, including the  planned updates to that statement and the impact of those updates.  • Received updates from management on opportunities to make further progress on achieving 2030  financed emissions targets, considering financial impacts, risks and actions required for real world transition. |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Investor feedback |  | The Committee considered investor feedback and the perspectives of both our institutional investors as well  as our retail shareholder base. During the year, members of the Committee engaged with institutional  investors on climate-related matters, helping inform the development of our climate strategy. |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Human rights |  | The Committee:  • Recommended an updated Barclays Group Statement on Human Rights to the Board for approval,  outlining our commitment and approach to respecting human rights.  • Received an external briefing on business, human rights and the financial sector to support the  Committee’s understanding of relevant frameworks and responsibilities.  • Received an update on the establishment of a Group-wide human rights programme and plans to make  progress in key areas across the Group. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 178 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: How we comply | | | | | | | | | | |

# Reporting against the Code's

# principles and provisions

As  Barclays PLC is listed on the London Stock Exchange, the principles and provisions of the Code apply, a copy of which can be found

at [frc.org.uk](https://www.frc.org.uk/)

For the year ended 31 December 2024, and as at the date of this report, we are pleased to confirm that Barclays PLC has complied in

full with the requirements of the Code. This section and our Board Governance report sets out how we complied with the Code in 2024.

By virtue of the information included in the Annual Report, we comply with the corporate governance statement requirements of the

FCA’s Disclosure and Transparency Rules (DTRs). The information required to be disclosed pursuant to DTR 7.2.6 is located on pages

[180](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_601) to  [185](#ic0d05e0db30c4926b8d967fe9e771dda_18827). Information in relation to the Board Diversity and Inclusion Policy, as required to be disclosed pursuant to DTR 7.2.8A, can

be found on pages [151](#i7cb61d6f774d43c7bbe092a43ce30815_315980) to [152](#i7cb61d6f774d43c7bbe092a43ce30815_22389).

Barclays is permitted by NYSE rules to follow UK corporate governance practices instead of those applied in the US. Any significant

variations must be explained in Barclays PLC's Annual Report on Form 20-F filing, found at the Securities and Exchange Commission’s

EDGAR database or on our website, [home.barclays](https://home.barclays/)

The way in which Barclays has applied the principles and provisions of the Code during 2024 is summarised below and on the next page.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Board Leadership  and Company Purpose |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our Board governance is designed to  deliver an effective and entrepreneurial  Board, which discharges its role effectively  and efficiently. Details can be found on  pages  [143](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97306779067785) to  [144](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_11881), including our Group-wide  governance framework and the Board's  responsibilities. Key Board activities for  2024 are set out on pages  [146](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_565)  to [148](#idc6efc4ae67141168e1c5ded55c9118a_0-0-1-3-3261298).  The Board is fully supportive of  The Barclays  Way , which sets out our Purpose, Values  and Mindset, and is our Code of Conduct,  providing a path for achieving a dynamic and  positive culture in the Group. Refer to page  [254](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_814) for further detail.  Our Group Whistleblowing Standard  enables colleagues to raise any matters of  concern anonymously and is embedded  into our business. Further information can  be found on page [255](#i2b93397fe4fa41a9a739571fbaf711ff_3262).  Throughout 2024, we engaged with our  stakeholders through a variety of means.  Refer to page [24](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_100)  of the Strategic report for  further detail about how Barclays engages  with our stakeholders. You can read about  how the Board engages with stakeholders in  our Section 172(1) statement in the  Strategic report from page [39](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_133) and  examples of Board member engagement  with stakeholders during 2024 can be found  on page [146](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_565) . |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Division of  Responsibility |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The majority of the Board comprises  independent Non-Executive Directors.  The Group Chairman and Group Company  Secretary work in collaboration to ensure an  effective and efficient Board, as further  described in Our governance framework  from page [144](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_11881). All Directors have access to  the advice of the Group Company  Secretary.  The roles of Chair, Group Chief Executive,  SID and Non-Executive Directors are  defined within the Barclays Charter of  Expectations, along with the behaviours and  competencies for each role, as outlined on  page  [145](#idf8988e528024f4b90d338d6785bbd11_17712). Directors are expected to  commit sufficient time to ensure they can  discharge their obligations to Barclays  effectively, as detailed in our Board  Nominations Committee report on  page [154](#i7cb61d6f774d43c7bbe092a43ce30815_22383).  The Board is responsible for setting the  strategy for the Group. The day-to-day  management of the Group is delegated by  the Board to the Group Chief Executive who  is supported by his ExCo, the composition  of which is outlined on page [142](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_98406290695151).  Details of the number of meetings of the  Board and its Committees, and the  individual attendance by Directors, can be  found in Our governance framework on  page [145](#idf8988e528024f4b90d338d6785bbd11_17712) and in each respective Board  Committee report. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Composition, Succession  and Evaluation |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | All Board and senior management  appointments are based on merit and  objective criteria, which focus on the skills,  experience and diversity of thought required  for the Board's effectiveness and the delivery  of the Group's strategy.  A revised Board Diversity and Inclusion Policy  was adopted in February 2024. In December  2024, the Board reaffirmed the gender and  ethnic diversity targets set out in the Policy  for 2025. For further detail on the Board  Diversity and Inclusion Policy, refer to the  Board Nominations Committee report on  page  [152](#i7cb61d6f774d43c7bbe092a43ce30815_209334).  Board appointments are made following a  rigorous and transparent process facilitated  by the Board Nominations Committee, with  the aid of external search consultancy firms.  All Directors are subject to annual re-election  at the AGM. See page [180](#ieb22aa05ed014e949f1f67416c45b097_6890) for further detail.  Each year, an effectiveness review is carried  out on the performance of the Board, Board  Committees and individual Directors. In line  with the Code, an externally-facilitated review  was conducted for 2024. Refer to the Board  Nominations Committee report from page  [157](#i7cb61d6f774d43c7bbe092a43ce30815_315981) for details of the 2024 effectiveness  review as well as progress against the findings  from the internally facilitated Board review  for 2023. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 179 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: How we comply (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Audit, Risk and Internal Control | | | | |  | Remuneration | | |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The Board, together with the Board Audit  Committee, is responsible for ensuring the  integrity of this Annual Report and that the  financial statements as a whole present a fair,  balanced and understandable assessment of  Barclays' performance, position  and prospects.  The Board, together with the Board Audit  Committee, is responsible for ensuring the  independence and effectiveness of the  internal audit function and external auditors.  The Directors are responsible for ensuring  that management maintains an effective  system of risk management and internal  control and for assessing its effectiveness.  Such a system is designed to identify,  evaluate and manage, rather than eliminate,  the risk of failure to achieve business  objectives and can only provide reasonable,  and not absolute, assurance against material  misstatement or loss.  Processes are in place for identifying,  evaluating and managing the principal risks  facing the Group. A key component of The  Barclays Guide is the ERMF. The purpose of  the ERMF is to identify and set minimum  requirements of the main risks to the  strategic objectives of the Group.  The Group is committed to operating within a  strong system of internal control. The  Barclays Guide contains the overarching  framework setting out the approach of the  Group to internal governance. |  | Effectiveness of risk management and  internal controls is reviewed regularly by the  Board Risk Committee (responsible for  overseeing the ERMF and current and  potential future risk exposures) and the  Board Audit Committee (responsible for  evaluating the effectiveness of internal  controls).  Key controls are assessed on a regular basis  for both design and operating effectiveness.  Issues arising out of these assessments,  where appropriate, are reported to the  Board Audit Committee. The Board Audit  Committee is supported in its review of  internal controls by the assurance  conducted by BIA and KPMG.  The Board Audit Committee oversees the  control environment (and remediation of  related issues). It also reviews annually the  risk management and internal control  system.  The Board Audit Committee has concluded  that throughout the year ended 31  December 2024 and to date, the Group has  operated an effective system of internal  control that provides reasonable assurance  of financial and operational controls and  compliance with laws, rules and regulations.  You can read more about the Board Audit  Committee and its work, including its  oversight of the internal control framework  and areas of ongoing enhancement, from  page [160](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_577). |  |  |  | The Remuneration report from page [186](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619)  sets out the purpose and activities of the  Board Remuneration Committee, the  remuneration policy for the Executive  Directors and how it is aligned with the  policy for the wider workforce, as well as the  Directors’ remuneration outcomes for  2024.  The remuneration policies and procedures  support the Group's strategy and enable us  to reward sustainable performance, which is  a key element of our Remuneration  Philosophy, in line with our Values, Mindset  and risk expectations.  All Executive Director and senior  management remuneration policies are  developed in accordance with the Group's  formal and transparent procedures  (ensuring that no Director is involved in  deciding their own remuneration  outcomes) and are, where possible, aligned  to wider workforce policies.  Board Remuneration Committee members  exercise independent judgement and  discretion when determining remuneration  outcomes, considering the company and  individual performance, wider workforce  and other relevant stakeholder  considerations. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

We also note the release by the Financial Reporting Council (FRC) of the revised UK Corporate Governance Code 2024 (the 2024

Code), which will apply to financial years beginning on or after 1 January 2025. We will report against the 2024 Code, in accordance with

the timeframes prescribed by the FRC.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 180 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Other statutory and regulatory information | | | | | | | | | | |

# Other statutory and regulatory

# information

The Directors present their report together with the

### audited accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Other information that is relevant to the Directors’ report, and which is incorporated by  reference into this report, can be located as follows: | |
|  | Page |
| Remuneration policy, including details of the remuneration of each Director and  Directors’ interests in shares | [196](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_646), [214](#if9c8bade7da946b09e6cf01c25767f6b_25846),  [235](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_655)  to  [237](#i96b75c5d511d497a85812bd797f2d169_61855) |
| Corporate Governance Statement | 178 to179 |
| Risk review | [263](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_832) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Disclosures required pursuant to Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and  Reports) Regulations 2008 as updated by Companies (Miscellaneous Reporting) Regulations 2018 can  be found on the following pages: | |
|  | Page |
| Engagement with employees (Sch. 7, Para 11 and 11A 2008/2018 Regs) | [28](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_109) to  [30](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_112) |
| Engagement with suppliers, customers and others in a business relationship (Sch. 7,  Para 11 B 2008/2018 Regs) | [25](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_103) to [27](#i5473fc686c3f444d944903e325f7d05c_1-1-1-1-2921764),  [31](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_115) to  [34](#i4420aa03453046998aa4547758ac401e_1-1-1-1-2921764) and  [250](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_790) to  [253](#i0d0501746da04bc091083b934a88d81a_1794) |
| Financial instruments (Sch. 7, para 6 2008 Regs) | [469](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1291) |
| Hedge accounting policy (Sch. 7, para 6 2008 Regs) | [471](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1291) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Disclosures required pursuant to Listing Rule 6.6.1R can be found on the following pages: | |
|  | Page |
| Allotment for cash of equity securities | [504](#id48eebc6ffeb44b391adc37a67ae9b67_2685) |
| Waiver of dividends | [180](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_601) |

Sectio n 414A of the Companies Act 2006

requires the Directors to present a Strategic

report in the Annual Report and Financial

Statements. This report can be found on

pages  [3](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_46) to [55](#i51df0bd5807f460c86d8f4627c9bf367_10438).

The Company has chosen, in accordance

with section 414C(11) of the Companies Act

2006, and as noted in this Directors’ report,

to include certain matters in its Strategic

report that would otherwise be disclosed in

this Directors’ report:

• an indication of likely future developments

may be found in the Strategic report

• the particulars of important events

affecting the Company since the financial

year end can be found in the Strategic

report and Note 25 (Legal, competition

and regulatory matters) to the financial

statements.

Profit and dividends

Statutory profit after tax for 2024 was

£6,356 m (2023: £5,323m). The 2024 full

year dividend of 5.5p per ordinary share will

be paid on 4 April 2025 to shareholders

whose names are on the Register of

Members at the close of business on 28

February 2025.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

With the 2024 half year dividend totalling

2.9p per ordinary share, paid in September

2024, the total dividend for 2024 is 8.4p

(2023: 8.00p) per ordinary share. The half

year and full year dividends for 2024

amounted to £1,221m (2023: £1,210m).

BPLC also completed share buy-back

programmes during 2024, further details of

which can be found later in this section.

Shareholders may have their dividends

reinvested in Barclays by joining the Barclays

Dividend Reinvestment Plan (DRIP). Further

details regarding the DRIP can be found at

[home.barclays/dividends](https://home.barclays/investor-relations/shareholder-information/dividends/) and

[shareview.co.uk/info/drip](https://www.shareview.co.uk/4/Info/Portfolio/Default/en/Home/Pages/Home.aspx)

The nominee company of certain Employee

Benefit Trusts (EBTs) holding shares in

Barclays in connection with the operation of

our employee share plans has lodged

evergreen dividend waivers on shares held by

it that have not been allocated to employees.

The total amount of dividends waived during

the year ended 31 December 2024 was

£8.4m (2023: £1.70m).

Board of Directors

The names of the current Directors of BPLC,

along with their biographical details, are set

out on pages [138](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97306779067327) to [141](#i4e913d7a563542f29329e9d00fee8268_0-3-5-1-3114826) and are

incorporated into this Directors’ report by

reference. Changes to Directors during the

year and up to the date of this report are set

out below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name | Role | Effective date |
| Brian Shea | Non-  Executive  Director | Appointed  19 July 2024 |
| Mohamed A.  El-Erian | Non-  Executive  Director | Stepped  down 31  August 2024 |
| Diane  Schueneman | Non-  Executive  Director | Stepped  down 31  January  2025 |

Appointment and retirement of Directors

The appointment and retirement of

Directors is governed by our Articles, the

Code, the Companies Act 2006 and related

legislation.

The Articles may be amended only by a

special resolution of the shareholders. The

Board has the power to appoint additional

Directors or to fill a casual vacancy among

the Directors and any Director so appointed

holds office only until the next AGM and may

offer themselves for re-election. The Code

recommends that all directors of FTSE 350

companies should be subject to annual re-

election. All Directors intend to offer

themselves for election or re-election at the

2025 AGM.

Directors’ indemnities

Qualifying third party indemnity provisions

(as defined by Section 234 of the Companies

Act 2006) were in force during the course of

the financial year ended 31 December 2024

for the benefit of the then Directors of the

Company and the then Directors of certain

of the Company's subsidiaries and, at the

date of this report, are in force for the benefit

of the Directors of the Company and the

directors of certain of the Company's

subsidiaries in relation to certain losses and

liabilities which they may incur (or have

incurred) in connection with their duties,

powers or office. The Group also maintains

Directors’ and Officers’ Liability Insurance

which gives appropriate cover for legal action

brought against its Directors.

Qualifying pension scheme indemnity

provisions (as defined by Section 235 of the

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 181 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Other statutory and regulatory information (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Companies Act 2006) were in force during

the course of the financial year ended

31 December 2024 for the benefit of the

then Directors, and at the date of this report

are in force for the benefit of directors of

Barclays Pension Funds Trustees Limited as

trustee of the Barclays Bank UK Retirement

Fund, and Barclays Executive Schemes

Trustees Limited as Trustee of Barclays

Capital International Pension Scheme (No.1)

and Barclays PLC Funded Unapproved

Retirement Benefits Scheme. The directors

of the trustees are indemnified against

liability incurred in connection with the

trustees’ activities in relation to the Barclays

Bank UK Retirement Fund, Barclays Capital

International Pension Scheme (No.1) and

Barclays PLC Funded Unapproved

Retirement Benefits Scheme.

Political donations

The Group did not give any money for

political purposes in the UK or outside the

UK, nor did it make any political donations to

political parties or other political

organisations or to any independent election

candidates, nor did it incur any political

expenditure during the year. In accordance

with the US Federal Election Campaign Act,

Barclays provides administrative support to a

federal Political Action Committee (PAC) in

the US, funded by the voluntary political

contributions of eligible employees.

The PAC is not controlled or funded by

Barclays and all decisions regarding the

amounts and recipients of contributions are

directed by a steering committee comprising

employees eligible to contribute to the PAC.

Contributions to political organisations

reported by the PAC during the calendar year

2024 totalled $75,000 (2023: $60,159).

Country-by-Country reporting

The Capital Requirements (Country-by-

Country reporting) Regulations 2013 require

the Company to publish additional

information in respect of the year ended 31

December 2024. This information is included

in the Barclays Country Snapshot available

on the Barclays website: [home.barclays/](https://home.barclays/investor-relations/reports-and-events/annual-reports/)

[annualreport](https://home.barclays/investor-relations/reports-and-events/annual-reports/)

Support for candidates and

colleagues with disabilities and

long-term conditions

Barclays' commitment to inclusion means

we want to ensure that candidates with

disabilities and long-term health conditions

receive support and adjustments in the

application process and beyond. Barclays

welcomes applications from all candidates

and is committed to ensuring reasonable

adjustments (accommodations) are put in

place to ensure a fair and inclusive candidate

experience. Barclays is committed to

providing all colleagues with the support and

tools they need to have a productive and

fulfilling career. We can consider making

adjustments to remove or reduce barriers

colleagues might face if they have a disability,

health concern or mental health condition.

We also ensure opportunities for training,

career development and promotion are

available to all.

Research and development

In the ordinary course of business, the Group

develops new products and services in each

of its business divisions.

Greenhouse gas emissions,

energy consumption and energy

efficiency action

Although financing activities account for the

greatest proportion of our climate impact,

we have also continued to address our

operational emissions – an important factor

in meeting our ambition to be a net zero bank

by 2050. Decarbonising our operations can

have substantial benefits for Barclays

including cost savings, greater operational

resilience, potential commercial

opportunities, and strengthening

relationships with clients and Third Party

Service Providers (TPSPs)1.

Progress to date

We have set milestones2 and targets3 to

support our progress towards net zero

operations. In 2024 we continued to track

ahead of our milestone to reduce by 50% our

absolute Scope 1 and 2 location-based GHG

emissions by the end of 2030 – reducing

these emissions by 56%Δ against a 2018

baseline. This reduction is driven by ongoing

work across our global real estate portfolio4,

including energy demand reduction for

example by right-sizing5 our real estate and

by improving our real estate's energy

efficiency through our energy optimisation

programme, and by our progress with our

company cars electrification. These

measures build on those taken during 2023

to implement our net zero operations

strategy. Further information is available on

page 186 of the Barclays PLC Annual Report

2023. Also, an external contributor to our

Scope 2 location-based emissions reduction

was the decarbonisation of some of the

electricity grids in the countries in which we

have operational presence.

In 2024 we continued to source 100%Δ

renewable electricity6 for our global real

estate portfolio ahead of our 2025 year end

target and continued to track ahead of our

target of 90% absolute reduction of our

Scope 1 and 2 market-based emissions

against 2018 baseline – reducing these

emissions by 95%Δ. Our focus on renewable

electricity sourcing helped us maintain this

target performance.

Our progress against our net zero

operations milestones and targets is likely to

be volatile and non-linear, due to our

dependencies on broader industry and

external factors. For example, dependencies

on low-carbon technology developments

and their market adoption, electricity grid

decarbonisation as well as key policy and

regulatory changes in the markets where we

and our TPSPs operate.

Our progress may also be impacted by

internal management decisions based on

key drivers unrelated to climate, for example

prudent risk management practices.

We will aim to continue to evaluate and

evolve our strategic levers of

decarbonisation taking into consideration

key external factors and internal

management decisions.

We have disclosed global GHG emissions

and energy use data as required by the Large

and Medium-sized Companies and Groups

(Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008.

See the ESG Data Centre for further details

on our annual operational GHG emissions

since 2018, including our Scope 1, Scope 2

(location and market based) and Scope 3

operational emissions. We also provide

insights on our annual waste production,

energy, water consumption and renewable

electricity consumption by region. For

further information about Barclays’ net zero

operations strategy, see page [70](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_232) of the

Barclays PLC Annual Report 2024.

Notes:

Δ2024 data subject to independent limited assurance under

ISAE (UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited assurance

scope and conclusion can be found within the ESG

Resource Hub: home.barclays/sustainability/esg-

resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/

1 TPSP means any entity that has entered an arrangement

with Barclays in order to provide business functions,

activities, goods and/or services to Barclays

2 In this section, a reference to a 'milestone' denotes an

indicator we are working towards and report against.

3 In this section, a reference to a “target” denotes an

indicator linked to our executive remuneration.

4 In this section a reference to global real estate portfolio

includes offices, branches, campuses and data centres

within our operational control.

5 In this section when referencing right-sizing, we are

exercising opportunities through lease events or by way

of negotiation to alter the square footage of an existing

occupation to optimise our space and associated

resources for our operational requirements in

that location.

6 We maintained 100% renewable electricity sourcing for our

global real estate portfolio through instruments including

green tariffs (16%), energy attribute certificates

(EACs)(48%), and energy attribute certificates from power

purchase agreement (PPA) (36%). Green tariffs are

programmes in regulated electricity markets offered by

utilities, allowing large commercial and industrial customers

to buy bundled renewable electricity from a specific project

through a special utility tariff rate. Energy attribute

certificates are the official documentation to prove

renewable energy procurement. Each EAC represents

proof that 1 MWh of renewable energy has been produced

and added to the grid. Global EAC standards for renewable

claims are primarily Guarantees of Origin in Europe and UK,

Renewable Energy Certificates (RECs) in North America

and International RECs (I-RECs) in a growing number of

countries in Asia, Africa, the Middle East and Latin America.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 182 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Other statutory and regulatory information (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| The ESG Data Centre within the ESG Resource Hub can  be found at [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures)  [resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| GHG Emissions Table and Notes | | | | |
|  | Current Reporting Year  2024 1 | | Previous Reporting Year  2023 | |
|  | UK &  Offshore Area | Global  GHG Emissions | UK &  Offshore Area | Global  GHG Emissions |
| Group Operational GHG Emissions2  (tCO 2 e) |  |  |  |  |
| Total3 Scope 1, Scope 2 location-based, Scope 3 operational GHG emissions (000'  tonnes) | 124.9 | 271.7 | 91.6 | 183.4 |
| Scope 1 CO2 e emissions (000' tonnes) 4 | 3.6 | 8.9Δ | 9.4 | 15.3 |
| Scope 2 location-based CO2 e emissions (000' tonnes) 5 | 32.0 | 84.8Δ | 35.7 | 86.5 |
| Scope 3 CO2 e emissions (000' tonnes) 6 | 89.3 | 177.9 | 46.5 | 81.6 |
| Category 3 fuel and energy-related activities CO2 e emissions (000' tonnes) | 11.0 | 11.3Δ | 12.9 | 13.4 |
| Category 5 waste generated in operations CO2 e emissions (000' tonnes) | 0.09 | 0.21Δ | 0.19 | 0.36 |
| Category 6 business travel CO2 e emissions (000' tonnes) | 18.6 | 45.3Δ | 15.3 | 39.5 |
| Category 7 employee commute CO2e emissions (000' tonnes)7 | 41.7 | 92.8Δ | — | — |
| Category 8 upstream leased assets CO2 e emissions (000' tonnes) | 18.1 | 27.5Δ | 18.1 | 27.7 |
| Category 13 downstream leased assets CO2e emissions (000' tonnes) | 0 | 0.77Δ | 0 | 0.72 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Energy consumption used to calculate operational GHG emissions (MWh)8 | 172,213 | 337,388Δ | 208,564 | 372,489 |
| Intensity Ratio |  |  |  |  |
| Total Full-Time Employees (FTE) | 43,421 | 91,500 | 45,300 | 92,900 |
| Total CO2 e per FTE (tonnes) 9 | 2.88 | 2.97Δ | 2.02 | 1.97 |
| Market-based emissions10 |  |  |  |  |
| Scope 2 market-based CO2 e emissions (000' tonnes) | 0 | 1.8Δ | 0 | 1.6 |
| Total Scope 14 and 2 market-based CO 2 e emissions (000' tonnes) | 3.6 | 10.7 | 9.4 | 16.9 |

Notes:

1 The carbon reporting year for our GHG emissions is 1 October to 30 September. The carbon reporting year is not fully aligned to the financial reporting year covered by this Directors’

report. Details of our approach to assurance over the data is set out on page [49](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_166) of the Barclays PLC Annual Report 2024.

2 The methodology used to calculate our GHG emissions follows the 'Greenhouse Gas Protocol (GHG): A Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard (Revised Edition)', defined by the

World Resources Institute/World Business Council for Sustainable Development. We have adopted the operational control approach to define our reporting boundary. For 2024, we

have applied the latest emission factors as of 31 December 2024.

3 In this section, our total accounted operational GHG emissions include Scope 1, Scope 2 (location-based) and scope 3 category 3, 5-8 and 13. In 2024, we expanded our operational

GHG emissions coverage to include an estimate of our global employee commute emissions (see footnote 7). As a result our operational emissions figures will show an increase year on

year.

4 Scope 1 emissions include our direct GHG emissions from natural gas, diesel, company cars and HFC refrigerants. In the case of company-owned vehicles, emissions are limited to UK

vehicles only as this is the only country in which expense data is available. Scope 1 GHG emissions have reduced in FY2024 as we are using primary data to calculate Scope 1 fugitives for

the UK compared to estimates in FY2023.

5 Scope 2 GHG emissions include our indirect GHG emissions from purchased electricity, purchased heat, cooling and steam. For our FY2024 emissions portfolio we have re-categorised

a portion of our Scope 2 emissions to Scope 3 Category 8 (Upstream Leased Assets) as these emissions have been identified as outside of our operation control. This has resulted in

minor updates to FY2023 Scope 2 location-based GHG emissions (a change from 87,197 tCO2e to 86,543 tCO2e).

6 Scope 3 category 1, 2 and 4 emissions are excluded as these emissions cannot be broken down by country. Scope 3 category 1, 2 and 4 emissions can be found in the Operational

Footprint tab of the ESG Data Centre.  In 2024, we expanded our operational GHG emissions coverage to include an estimate of our global employee commute emissions (see footnote

7). As a result our operational emissions figures will show an increase year on year.

7 In 2024, we expanded our operational GHG emissions coverage to include an estimate of our global employee commute emissions. Our employee commute emissions accounting

approach aligns to the GHG Protocol Corporate Standard guidance. Employee commute includes emissions from the transportation of employees between their homes and their

worksites and those from teleworking (working from home). We estimate these emissions by using various data sources including survey data on Barclays employees' commuting

habits. For more detail on our operational emissions accounting approach please see the ESG Reporting Framework.

8 Energy consumption data is captured through utility billing; meter reads or estimates. Principal measures we have undertaken in 2024 to improve energy efficiency include the following:

• Right-sized our global real estate portfolio, therefore optimising our space and associated resources for our operational needs.

• Expanded our energy optimisation programme from UK  to global sites. The programme aims to reduce energy demand of existing infrastructure during  periods of low or no

occupancy and to increase energy efficiency during normal operating hours, contributing in 2024 to approximately 8.26 GWh in energy savings at our corporate offices and  0.33

GWh at our retail branches.

Further information about our energy efficiency measures is available on page [74](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_244) of the Barclays PLC Annual Report 2024.

9 Intensity ratio calculations have been calculated using total accounted operational GHG emissions as reported in footnote 3. In 2024, we expanded our operational GHG emissions

coverage to include an estimate of our global employee commute emissions (see footnote 7). As a result our operational emissions intensity figures will show an increase year on year.

10  For Scope 2 market-based emissions we have used a zero emission factor where we have green tariffs or energy attribute certificates in place globally.

Δ2024 data subject to independent limited assurance under ISAE (UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current and previous limited assurance scope and conclusions can be found within the ESG

Resource Hub for further details: [home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 183 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Other statutory and regulatory information (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Share capital

Share capital structure

The Company has ordinary shares in issue.

The Company’s Articles also allow for the

issuance of sterling, US dollar, euro and

yen preference shares (preference

shares). No preference shares have been

issued as at 11 February 2025 (the latest

practicable date for inclusion in this report).

Ordinary shares therefore represent 100%

of the total issued share capital as at

31 December 2024 and as at 11 February

2025 (the latest practicable date for

inclusion in this report).

Details of the movement in ordinary share

capital during the year can be found in

Note 27  to the financial statements.

The rights and obligations attaching to the

Company's ordinary shares and

preference shares are set out in the

Company's Articles, a copy of which is

available on the Company's website at

[home.barclays/corporategovernance](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/)

Voting

Every member who is present in person or

represented at any general meeting of the

Company, and who is entitled to vote, has

one vote on a show of hands. Every proxy

present has one vote on a show of hands.

The proxy will have one vote for, and one

vote against, a resolution if they have been

instructed to vote for, or against, the

resolution by different members or in one

direction by a member while another

member has permitted the proxy

discretion as to how to vote.

On a poll, every member who is present in

person or by proxy and who is entitled to

vote has o ne vote for every share held. In

the case of joint holders, only the vote of

the senior holder (as determined by the

order in the share register) or their proxy

may be counted. If any sum payable

remains unpaid in relation to a member’s

shareholding, that member is not entitled

to vote that share or exercise any other

right in relation to a meeting of the

Company unless the Board otherwise

determines.

If any member, or any other person

appearing to be interested in any of the

Company’s ordinary shares, is served with

a notice under Section 793 of the

Companies Act 2006 and does not supply

the Company with the information

required in the notice, then the Board, in its

absolute discretion, may direct that that

member shall not be entitled to attend or

vote at any meeting of the Company.

The Board may further direct that, if the

shares of the defaulting member

represent 0.25% or more of the issued

shares of the relevant class, dividends or

other monies payable on those shares

shall be retained by the Company until the

direction ceases to have effect and no

transfer of those shares shall be registered

(other than certain specified ‘excepted

transfers’). A direction ceases to have

effect seven days after the Company has

received the information requested, or

when the Company is notified that an

excepted transfer of all of the relevant

shares to a third party has occurred, or as

the Board otherwise determines.

Transfers

Ordinary shares may be held in either

certificated or uncertificated form.

Certificated ordinary shares may be

transferred in writing in any usual or other

form approved by the Group Company

Secretary and executed by or on behalf of

the transferor.

Transfers of uncertificated ordinary shares

must be made in accordance with the

Companies Act 2006 and the CREST

Regulations.

The Board is not bound to register a

transfer of partly paid ordinary shares or

fully paid shares in exceptional

circumstances approved by the FCA.

The Board may also decline to register an

instrument of transfer of certificated

ordinary shares unless (i) it is duly stamped,

deposited at the prescribed place and

accompanied by the share certificate(s)

and such other evidence as reasonably

required by the Board to evidence right to

transfer, (ii) it is in respect of one class of

shares only, and (iii) it is in favour of a single

transferee or not more than four joint

transferees (except in the case of

executors or trustees of a member).

The Company is not aware of any

agreements between holders of securities

that may result in restrictions on the

transfer of securities or voting rights.

Variation of rights

The rights attached to any class of shares

may be varied either with the consent in

writing of the holders of at least 75% in

nominal value of the issued shares of that

class, or with the sanction of a special

resolution passed at a separate meeting of

the holders of the shares of that class. The

rights of shares shall not (unless expressly

provided by the rights attached to such

shares) be deemed varied by the creation

of further shares ranking equally with them

or subsequent to them.

Limitations on foreign shareholders

There are no restrictions imposed by the

Articles or (subject to the effect of any

economic sanctions that may be in force

from time to time) by current UK laws

which relate only to non-residents of the

UK and which limit the rights of such non-

residents to hold or (when entitled to do

so) vote the ordinary shares.

Exercisability of rights under an

employee share scheme

EBTs operate in connection with certain of

the Group’s Employee Share Plans (Plans).

The trustees of the EBTs may exercise all

rights attached to the shares in

accordance with their fiduciary duties,

other than as specifically restricted in the

documents governing the Plans. The

trustees of the EBTs have informed the

Company that their normal policy is to

abstain from voting in respect of the

Barclays shares held in trust. The trustees

of the Global Sharepurchase EBT and UK

Sharepurchase EBT may vote in respect of

Barclays shares held in the EBTs, but only

as instructed by participants in those Plans

in respect of their partnership shares and

(when vested) matching and dividend

shares. The trustees will not otherwise

vote in respect of shares held in the

Sharepurchase EBTs.

Special rights

There are no persons holding securities

that carry special rights with regard to the

control of the Company.

Major shareholders

Major shareholders do not have different

voting rights from those of other

shareholders. Information provided to the

Company by substantial shareholders

(holding voting rights of 3% or more in the

financial instruments of the Company)

pursuant to the DTRs are published via a

Regulatory Information Service and is

available on the Company’s website. As at

31 December 2024, the Company had

been notified under Rule 5 of the DTRs of

the following holdings of voting rights in

its shares.

Between 31 December 2024 and

11 February 2025 (the latest practicable

date for inclusion in this report), the

Company has not received any additional

notifications pursuant to Rule 5 of

the DTRs.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Person interested | Number of  Barclays Shares | % of total voting rights attaching  to issued share capital 1 | Nature of holding (direct  or indirect) |
| BlackRock, Inc.2 | 944,022,209 | 5.78 | indirect |
| Notes:  1 The percentage of voting rights detailed above was calculated at the time of the relevant disclosures made in accordance  with Rule 5 of the DTRs.  2 Total shown includes 6,687,206 contracts for difference to which voting rights are attached. Part of the holding is held as  American Depositary Receipts. | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 184 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Other statutory and regulatory information (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Powers of Directors to issue and allot or

buy back the Company’s shares

The powers of the Directors are

determined by the Companies Act 2006

and the Company’s Articles. The Directors

are authorised to issue and allot shares

and to buy back shares subject to, and on

the terms of, the annual shareholder

approval at the AGM. Such authorities

were granted by shareholders at the 2024

AGM. It will be proposed at the 2025 AGM

that the Directors be granted new

authorities to issue and allot and buy back

shares.

Repurchase of shares

On 21 February 2024 and 5 August 2024

the Company commenced share buy-back

programmes to purchase its ordinary

shares of £0.25p each up a maximum

consideration of £1bn and £750m,

respectively. The first share buy-back

programme concluded on 30 July 2024

and the second share buy-back

programme concluded on 5 December

2024. The Company repurchased for

cancellation 497,923,138 ordinary shares

at a volume weighted average price of

200.8342 pence per ordinary share during

the first buy-back programme and

320,247,475 ordinary shares at a volume

weighted average price of 234.1939 pence

per ordinary share during the second buy-

back programme. The purpose of the buy-

back programmes was to reduce the

Company’s number of outstanding

ordinary shares.

In aggregate, the Company purchased

818,170,613 ordinary shares during 2024

with an aggregate nominal value of

approximately £205m (this represented

approximately 5.7% of the Company's

issued share capital as at 31 December

2024) for an aggregate consideration of

£1,750m excluding taxes and expenses.

All of the repurchased ordinary shares

have been cancelled.

No further shares have been repurchased

since the completion of the second share

buy-back programme on 5 December

2024. The maximum number of ordinary

shares which could be repurchased by the

Company as part of any share buy-back

under the authority for on-market share

buy-backs granted at the 2024 AGM is

1,192,639,429 ordinary shares (being

1,512,886,904 less the 320,247,475

shares repurchased as part of the second

share buy-back programme).

Distributable reserves

As at 31 December 2024, the distributable

reserves of the Company were £20,866m

(2023: £21,162m).

Change of control

There are no significant agreements to

which the Company is a party that take

effect, alter or terminate on a change of

control of the Company following a

takeover bid. There are no agreements

between the Company and its Directors or

employees providing for compensation for

loss of office or employment that occurs

because of a takeover bid.

Controls over financial reporting

A framework of disclosure controls and

procedures is in place to support the

approval of the financial statements of the

Group.

Specific governance committees are

responsible for examining the financial

reports and disclosures to help ensure that

they have been subject to adequate

verification and comply with applicable

standards and legislation.

Where appropriate, these committees

report their conclusions to the Board Audit

Committee, which debates such

conclusions and provides further

challenge. Finally, the Board scrutinises and

approves results announcements and the

Annual Report to ensure that appropriate

disclosures have been made. This

governance process is designed to ensure

that both management and the Board are

given sufficient opportunity to debate and

challenge the financial statements of the

Group and other significant disclosures

before they are made public.

Management’s report on internal control

over financial reporting

Management is responsible for

establishing and maintaining adequate

internal control over financial reporting

under the supervision of the principal

executive and financial officers, to provide

reasonable assurance regarding the

reliability of financial reporting and the

preparation of financial statements, in

accordance with (a) UK-adopted

international accounting standards; and (b)

International Financial Reporting

Standards (IFRS) as issued by the

International Accounting Standards Board

(IASB), including interpretations issued by

the IFRS Interpretations Committee.

Internal control over financial reporting

includes policies and procedures that

pertain to the maintenance of records

that, in reasonable detail:

• accurately and fairly reflect transactions

and dispositions of assets

• provide reasonable assurances that

transactions are recorded as necessary

to permit preparation of financial

statements in accordance with UK-

adopted international accounting

standards and IFRS and that receipts

and expenditures are being made only

in accordance with authorisations of

management and the respective

Directors

• provide reasonable assurance regarding

prevention or timely detection of

unauthorised acquisition, use or

disposition of assets that could have

a material effect on the financial

statements.

Internal control systems, no matter how

well designed, have inherent limitations

and may not prevent or detect

misstatements. Also, projections of any

evaluation of effectiveness to future

periods are subject to the risk that internal

control over financial reporting may

become inadequate because of changes

in conditions or that the degree of

compliance with the policies or procedures

may deteriorate.

Management has assessed internal

control over financial reporting as at

31 December 2024. In making its

assessment, management utilised the

criteria set out in the 2013 COSO

framework. Management has concluded

that, based on its assessment, internal

control over financial reporting was

effective as at 31 December 2024.

Management’s assessment of, and

conclusion on, the effectiveness of internal

control over financial reporting did not

include internal controls relating to the

retail banking business of Tesco which was

acquired on 1 November 2024. These

businesses have been included in Barclays

consolidated financial statements for the

year ended 31 December 2024. The

businesses represented approximately

0.4% of the group income and 0.7% of the

total assets of Barclays for the year ended

31 December 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 185 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ report: Other statutory and regulatory information (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

The system of internal financial and

operational controls is also subject to

regulatory oversight in the UK and

overseas. Further information on

supervision by financial services regulators

is provided under Supervision and

Regulation in the Risk review section on

pages [383](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1120) to [396](#idaff5aa8ec6244a2a7b4f34e4b70705b_742536).

Changes in internal control over financial

reporting

There have been no changes that

occurred during the period covered by this

report, which have materially affected or

are reasonably likely to materially affect the

Group’s internal control over financial

reporting.

Preparation of accounts and

audit report

Disclosure of information to the auditor

Each Director confirms that, so far as he/

she is aware, there is no relevant audit

information of which our auditor is

unaware and that each of the Directors

has taken all the steps that he/she ought

to have taken as a Director to make

himself/herself aware of any relevant audit

information and to establish that our

auditor is aware of that information. This

confirmation is given pursuant to Section

418 of the Companies Act 2006 and

should be interpreted in accordance with,

and subject to, those provisions.

Directors’ responsibilities

The following statement, which should be

read in conjunction with the Auditor’s

report set out on pages [424](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1198) to [439](#i4dd7cedd4a0e4ca3844a4d88bacb732c_54262), is

made with a view to distinguishing for

shareholders the respective

responsibilities of the Directors and of the

auditor in relation to the accounts.

Going concern

The Group’s business activities and factors

likely to affect its future development and

performance are disclosed in the Strategic

report and Risk review sections of this

report. The financial performance is

disclosed within the Financial review with

funding, liquidity and capital details

contained within the Risk performance

section. The Group’s objectives and

policies in managing the financial risks to

which it is exposed are discussed in the

Risk management section.

The Directors considered it appropriate to

prepare the financial statements on a

going concern basis.

In preparing each of the Group and

company financial statements, the

Directors are required to:

• assess the Group and Company’s ability

to continue as a going concern,

disclosing, as applicable, matters related

to going concern

• use the going concern basis of

accounting unless they either intend to

liquidate the Group or the Parent

company or to cease operations, or

have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Preparation of accounts

The Directors are required by the

Companies Act 2006 to prepare Group

and Company accounts for each financial

year and, with regard to Group accounts, in

accordance with UK-adopted international

accounting standards. The Directors have

prepared these accounts in accordance

with (a) UK-adopted international

accounting standards; and (b) IFRS as

issued by the IASB, including

interpretations issued by the IFRS

Interpretations Committee. Pursuant to

the Companies Act 2006, the Directors

must not approve the accounts unless

they are satisfied that they give a true and

fair view of the state of affairs of the Group

and the Company and of their profit or loss

for that period.

The Directors consider that, in preparing

the financial statements, the Group and

the Company have used appropriate

accounting policies, supported by

reasonable judgements and estimates,

and that all accounting standards which

they consider to be applicable have been

followed.

The Directors are satisfied that the Annual

Report and financial statements, taken as a

whole, are fair, balanced and

understandable, and provide the

information necessary for shareholders to

assess the Group and Company’s position

and performance, business model and

strategy.

The Directors are responsible for such

internal controls as they determine are

necessary to enable the preparation of

financial statements that are free from

material misstatement, whether due to

fraud or error.

Directors’ responsibility statement

The Directors have responsibility for

ensuring that the Company and the Group

keep accounting records which disclose

with reasonable accuracy the financial

position of the Company and the Group

and which enable them to ensure that the

accounts comply with the Companies

Act 2006.

The Directors are also responsible for

preparing a Strategic report, Directors’

report, Directors’ remuneration report and

Corporate Governance Statement in

accordance with applicable law and

regulations.

The Directors are responsible for the

maintenance and integrity of the Annual

Report and Financial Statements as they

appear on our website. Legislation in the

UK governing the preparation and

dissemination of financial statements may

differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

The Directors have a general responsibility

for taking such steps as are reasonably

open to them to safeguard the assets of

the Group and to prevent and detect fraud

and other irregularities.

The Directors, whose names and functions

are set out on pages [138](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_97306779067327) to [141](#i4e913d7a563542f29329e9d00fee8268_0-3-5-1-3114826), confirm

to the best of their knowledge that:

(a) the financial statements, prepared in

accordance with (i) UK-adopted

international accounting standards; and (ii)

IFRS as issued by the IASB, including

interpretations issued by the IFRS

Interpretations Committee, give a true and

fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial

position and profit or loss of the Company

and the undertakings included in the

consolidation taken as a whole; and

(b) the management report, which is

represented by the Strategic report and

Directors’ report, includes a fair review of

the development and performance of the

business and the position of the Company

and the undertakings included in the

consolidation taken as a whole, together

with a description of the principal risks and

uncertainties that they face.

Auditor’s report

The Auditor’s report on the Financial

Statements of Barclays PLC for the year

ended 31 December 2024 was unmodified

and its statement under Section 496 of the

Companies Act 2006 was also unmodified.

By order of the Board

Hannah Ellwood

Group Company Secretary

12 February 2025

Registered in England.

Company No. 48839

Registered office: 1 Churchill Place,

London E14 5HP

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 186 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report | | | | | | | | | | |

Annual statement from the Chair of

# the Board Remuneration Committee

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board Remuneration Committee | | | | | |  |
|  | Brian Gilvary  Chair, Board Remuneration Committee | | | Committee membership and  meeting attendance during 2024 1,2 | | |  |
|  |  | |  | Member | Meetings attended/eligible to attend | |  |
|  |  | Brian Gilvary | | 8/8 |  |
|  |  | Dawn Fitzpatrick | | 7/8 |  |
|  |  | Mary Francis | | 8/8 |  |
|  |  | Sir John Kingman | | 8/8 |  |
|  |  | Julia Wilson | | 8/8 |  |
|  |  |  | |  |  |
|  |  |  | |  |  |
|  |  |  | | |  |
|  | Notes:  1 There were five scheduled meetings and three ad hoc meetings of the Committee in 2024. Owing to a prior  commitment, Dawn Fitzpatrick was unable to attend one ad hoc meeting of the Committee.  2 Nigel Higgins was appointed to the Committee on 31 January 2025. He regularly attended meetings of the  Committee during 2024. | | | | | |  |

![]()

![Ben Gilvary.jpg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Contents | |
| Annual statement | [186](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_622) |
| Executive Director remuneration  outcomes at a glance | [190](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_625) |
| Wider workforce remuneration | [192](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_631) |
| Directors’ Remuneration Policy | [198](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_13269) |
| Annual report on Directors’  remuneration | [214](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_649) |

Dear Fellow Shareholders

On behalf of the Board, I am pleased to

present the Remuneration report for 2024.

As the Group Chief Executive set out in his

review, in February 2024 we delivered our

Investor Update, setting out a three-year

plan to make Barclays Simpler, Better and

More balanced, and we are encouraged by

the progress we have made so far. It is

against this backdrop that the Committee

made its remuneration decisions for 2024,

focused on rewarding sustainable

performance as we are every year, taking

into account delivery against our financial

and non-financial targets, as well as the

views and experiences of our stakeholders.

Review of our bonus cap for

Material Risk Takers (MRTs)

Regulatory changes in October 2023

removed the requirement for UK banks to

set the maximum ratio of variable pay to

fixed pay for their MRTs (bonus cap) at no

more than 2:1, instead allowing banks to

set their own appropriate bonus caps.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Following those changes, we put forward

a resolution at our 2024 AGM to confirm

Barclays' flexibility to determine its own

bonus cap or caps, which received

a 99.75% shareholder vote in favour.

The Committee then considered the

appropriate bonus cap to set for Barclays

MRTs, and adopted a formal cap of 10:1,

effective from performance-year 2024.

The change in bonus cap does not alter

the way that Barclays sets the incentive

pool for colleagues, including MRTs, which

is based on overall Group performance,

adjusted for current and future risks.

A 2:1 bonus cap continues to apply in

certain Barclays businesses that are

subject to ongoing EU regulations, which

continue to mandate this.

Directors' Remuneration Policy

(DRP) review

The pay structure and opportunity for our

Executive Directors was not impacted by

the move to a 10:1 bonus cap, as their pay

is governed by the DRP that was approved

by shareholders at the 2023 AGM, to apply

for a maximum of three years. However,

the removal of the bonus cap affords us

additional flexibility in how we structure

Executive Director pay.

In that context, the Committee carried out

a detailed DRP review during 2024, which

focused on two key areas:

• Strengthening the alignment of pay with

sustainable performance, and by doing

so strengthening the alignment of

interests between the Executive

Directors and shareholders, as well as

other stakeholders

• Providing a pay opportunity for each

Executive Director commensurate with

their role, and competitive compared to

similar roles within our international

banking peers, reflecting Barclays’ scope

and complexity.

As a result, we are submitting a new DRP

to shareholders for approval at our 2025

AGM, a year earlier than the current DRP is

due to expire. In support of the new DRP,

we will also propose a change to our

existing Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP)

rules, to align the maximum that can be

granted to an Executive Director under the

LTIP to the maximum under the DRP.

In carrying out this review, we engaged

with shareholders representing c.60% of

our register, on both the principles and the

specifics of our proposals, to understand

their perspectives and to factor those into

our proposed DRP changes. The

investment of time that our shareholders

made, to listen to our thinking and share

their views and feedback, was greatly

appreciated.

That shareholder feedback was invaluable,

and our proposed DRP reflects their input,

striking a balance across the relevant

factors. Reflecting on that, the Committee

considered a range of different options to

achieve the objectives of the DRP review.

We have detailed more of the context and

rationale for the proposed DRP changes

from page [198](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_13269), and the full DRP is shown

from page [204](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_15338).

The Committee believes that the

proposed DRP is the right thing to do to

support our strategy and the delivery of

our three-year plan. We encourage

shareholders to vote to approve the

proposed new DRP and amendment to our

LTIP rules at our 2025 AGM.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For more details of our DRP review, including the context  and rationale for our proposed changes, see page [198](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_13269) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 187 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Performance in 2024

In 2024, we completed the first year of our

three-year plan to create a higher

returning, more strongly performing

Barclays. We are pleased with the progress

we have made.

All five of our operating businesses

delivered solid income performance,

resulting in Group income of £26.8bn, up

6% on 2023. These results reflect our

continued focus on the quality and stability

of our income mix. We continued to invest

in talent and technology while maintaining

our focus on costs and delivering £1bn of

efficiency savings across the Group. Our

profit before tax was £8.1bn (2023: £6.6bn,

or £7.5bn excluding structural cost actions

taken in the fourth quarter) and RoTE was

10.5%, achieving our greater-than-10%

target for 2024. We ended the year with a

CET1 ratio of 13.6%, within our target

range of 13% to 14%.

Capital distributions announced in relation

to 2024 were £3.0bn, in line with our

guidance of being flat on 2023. This

includes £1.2bn of dividends, enabling a 5%

increase in our dividend per share to 8.4

pence per share for 2024, and £1.75bn in

buybacks.

Each of our businesses contributed to this

performance, and made headway in

delivering against their business-specific

objectives, which are the building blocks of

our Group strategy.

• In Barclays UK, we completed the

acquisition of Tesco Bank and made

meaningful progress in improving

customer experience, reflected in

customer satisfaction improvements

across a range of metrics and a 36%

reduction in the number of complaints.

• The UK Corporate Bank achieved total

loan growth of £1bn1, developing and

improving products and services to

better meet client needs, and improving

client self-serve capabilities.

• The Private Bank and Wealth

Management business focused on

improving the digital investing

proposition, introducing more

competitive pricing and simplifying

customer journeys, improvements that

contributed to over 58,000 customers

choosing to open a Smart Investor

account in 2024 – up 141% from 2023.

• RoTE for the Investment Bank grew by

150bps to 8.5%, reflecting growth in

income from more stable sources and

greater efficiency, together with

stronger management of RWAs.

• In the US Consumer Bank, while we

made a strategic decision not to bid to

become American Airlines' sole card

issuer from 2026, we announced a new

partnership with General Motors, and

grew RoTE from 4.1% to 9.1% as

impairment changes normalised and we

proactively improved operational

performance.

During 2024, the management team has

also continued to focus on strengthening

our foundation and supporting the delivery

of sustainable performance. In the second

year of our Consistently Excellent change

programme, we have taken further steps

to ensure that delivering to a consistently

excellent standard becomes part of our

culture, through aligning objective setting,

performance assessment, recognition

systems and reward processes for all

colleagues to the consistently excellent

standard.

In recognition of our colleagues’ collective

efforts and achievements in 2024, and the

continued delivery of our three-year plan,

we are granting all our colleagues below

the Managing Director level, excluding

Material Risk Takers2, a one off award of

170 Barclays shares, which will need to be

retained until after we announce our full-

year 2026 results. This share award, worth

around £5003 per participant, will reinforce

the alignment of colleagues’ interests with

those of our shareholders, and ensure

more of our colleagues participate directly

in the continued success of the Group.

Colleague remuneration

Alongside rewarding sustainable

performance, our Fair Pay Agenda

continues to underpin all our remuneration

decisions – ensuring that we are paying

colleagues fairly for the work they do and

appropriately recognising the

contributions of all. You can read more

about our Fair Pay Agenda in the ‘Wider

workforce remuneration’ section on

page [192](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_631), and in our seventh Fair Pay

Report (published alongside this Annual

Report). We have also published pay gaps

figures for employees in the UK and

Ireland.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Group income  £26,788m  2023: £25,378m  Group profit before tax  £8,108m  2023: £6,557m  2023 (adjusted4): £7,484m  Group RoTE  10.5%  2023: 9.0%  2023 (adjusted4): 10.6%  Group cost: income ratio  62%  2023: 67%  2023 (adjusted4): 63%  Group CET1 ratio  13.6%  2023: 13.8%  Group compensation to income ratio  32.7%  2023: 34.4%  Group incentive pool  £1,914m  2023: £1,745m |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Find more about our approach to pay fairness in our Fair  Pay Report 2024 at:  [home.barclays/annualreport](https://home.barclays/investor-relations/reports-and-events/annual-reports/) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Our UK pay gap figures for 2024 and narrative explaining  them are at:   [home.barclays/diversity](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-strategy/diversity-and-inclusion/) |
|  |

Notes:

1 After adjusting for perimeter changes with International

Corporate Bank.

2 Employees at Managing Director grade or who have

been identified as Material Risk Takers are typically

awarded Barclays shares as part of their deferred

compensation.

3 At the 10 February 2025 mid market closing share price.

4 Adjusting items: Q423 structural cost actions.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 188 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Paying at least a living wage to all our

colleagues is a central element of our Fair

Pay Agenda. We continue to ensure that

we meet or exceed living wage

benchmarks in every jurisdiction in which

our employees are based. In the UK, we

have further increased our minimum full-

time equivalent salary to £25,000, which is,

like in previous years, above the Living

Wage Foundation’s benchmarks. In all

other countries, we continue to meet or

exceed the Fair Wage Network living wage

benchmarks.

In setting this year's incentive pool, the

Committee considered Barclays’ financial

and non-financial performance, and the

performance of the individual businesses

that make up the Group, in both absolute

and relative terms. We considered each

business's contribution to the

achievement of our strategic targets and

its importance to our future success.

Taking all of this into account, the

Committee has approved a Group

incentive pool for 2024 performance of

£1,914m (2023: £1,745m), up 10% year on

year. This compares to profit before tax

that is up 24%, or up 8% when last year’s

fourth quarter structural cost actions are

excluded from the 2023 figure. This level

of incentive funding for 2024 reflects

performance across the Group, enabling

us to reward colleagues for the

performance delivered – recognising the

progress made against our three-year plan

and our ambition to be consistently

excellent in our operations.

The incentive pool reduced in each of the

previous two years, and as a result this

2024 incentive pool is broadly the same

level as that for performance-year 2021.

Over the same three-year period,

performance has improved across a range

of measures. The compensation to

income ratio for 2024 is 32.7%, the lowest

since 2015. As always, a significant portion

of the pool will be delivered in shares, most

of which will be deferred over a number of

years.

Executive Director remuneration

Determining the Executive Directors'

pay outcomes

The Committee considered the Executive

Directors’ annual bonus and LTIP

outcomes in the context of the Group’s

performance and the performance of each

Executive Director during 2024.

The 2024 annual bonus outcome for C.S.

Venkatakrishnan (known as Venkat) was

81.0% of maximum, and for Anna Cross

was 80.5% of maximum (2023: 53.3% for

Venkat and 54.3% for Anna). Profit before

tax provided a 40.1% outcome out of a

possible 50%, and total operating

expenses provided a 9.4% outcome out of

a possible 10%. Performance against the

strategic non-financial measures was

good, which resulted in a 17.5% outcome

out of a possible 25%. The performance of

each of the Executive Directors against

their personal objectives was also

assessed and taken into account,

recognising the strategic progress

achieved over 2024 (14% for Venkat and

13.5% for Anna out of a possible 15% for

each).

The 2022-2024 LTIP is the first LTIP that

Venkat was awarded following his

appointment as Group Chief Executive and

an Executive Director. Anna did not receive

a 2022-2024 LTIP award as she was not an

Executive Director at the time it was

granted.

The vesting outcome for Venkat’s

2022-2024 LTIP was 67.5%, reflecting

average RoTE exceeding our target range,

relative TSR performance between median

and upper quartile, and good performance

against the strategic non-financial

measures. The value of the vesting LTIP

has increased since it was awarded, due to

the increase in the Barclays share price

over that period. This accounts for 36% of

the vesting LTIP value, or £1.852m. Over

the same performance period, Barclays

market capitalisation increased by £7.3bn

and over £8bn was returned to

shareholders through dividends and share

buy-backs. The Committee also satisfied

itself that this LTIP vesting did not

constitute a 'windfall gain', as outlined on

page [226](#if9c8bade7da946b09e6cf01c25767f6b_198377).

Before finalising those incentive

outcomes, the Committee reflected on

the appropriateness for both the 2024

annual bonus and 2022-2024 LTIP. We

reviewed the underlying financial health of

the Group, which is strong and well

capitalised. We considered the bonus

outcomes in the context of the bonus

outcomes for the wider workforce,

ensuring appropriate alignment both this

year and over a multi-year period, and also

compared to historical outcomes for the

Executive Directors in the context of

performance each year. We concluded

that the outcomes are appropriate in the

context of the performance achieved and

that no discretionary adjustment was

warranted.

The single total figure for 2024

remuneration for the Group Chief

Executive is 127% higher than the figure

for 2023. The principal driver of that

increase is Venkat's first LTIP vesting,

including the impact of the share price

growth since the award was granted. That

LTIP value makes up almost 50% of this

year's single total remuneration figure, and

without it the single total remuneration

figure would be up 16%.

The Executive Directors' pay in 2025

As set out in more detail on page [201](#id8dbefef759f43b2ad623521e2f2c1a9_43), the

new DRP proposes changes to the

structure of Executive Director pay. Under

the new DRP, the Committee will reduce

the fixed pay levels for each Executive

Director – with the agreement of each – to

around half their current fixed pay levels, at

£1,590,000 for Venkat and £950,000 for

Anna. As part of that change, ‘Fixed Pay’

will be renamed ‘salary’ and be paid in cash,

in line with industry norms across the UK.

The new DRP sees a larger proportion of

each Executive Director's total

compensation opportunity delivered as

variable pay, which will further strengthen

the alignment of Executive Director and

shareholder interests, and creates a

stronger link between pay and

performance.

As part of this, the Committee has decided

to defer granting awards under the

2025-2027 LTIP cycle until after the DRP

has been considered by shareholders at

the 2025 AGM, with the intention to grant

2025-2027 LTIP awards in line with the

award level under the new policy. The

levels of awards reflect strong

performance in 2024, and each Executive

Director’s personal contributions to that,

and provide each with an incentive award

subject to forward-looking performance

conditions across 2025 to 2027.

The Committee reviewed the measures in

the 2025 annual bonus and 2025-2027

LTIP, taking into account the shareholder

feedback received through the

consultation on the DRP review, as well as

the Group and business priorities

announced at the Investor Update.

Shareholders expressed a preference for:

• A higher weighting to financial measures

• Simpler and more-focused measures

(both financial and non-financial)

• Less overlap between the annual bonus

and LTIP.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 189 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Reflecting on this, we made the decision to

increase the minimum weightings for

financial measures under the new DRP,

from 60% to 65% for bonus and 70% to

75% for LTIP. We also reviewed the

financial and non-financial performance

measures in each plan, in support of our

new DRP, to address shareholder

feedback – and in doing so more directly

incentivise the achievement of the targets

and priorities set out under our three-year

plan, and beyond.

For the Executive Directors' 2025 annual

bonus, we will focus on just two financial

measures. PBT will be weighted 55%, as a

key building block for RoTE (a key external

target), alongside cost: income ratio

weighted 10%. We will focus 20% of the

bonus on strategic objectives, the key

objectives for each Executive Director

based on strategic priorities and

milestones to further support progress

towards the delivery of our three-year

plan, in place of the personal objectives

category that was weighted 15%.

Those changes will be accommodated by a

10% reduction in the weighting to

strategic non-financial KPIs, from 25% for

2024 to 15% for 2025. Progress on

sustainability is best assessed over a multi-

year period, and so sustainability measures

have been removed from the annual bonus

and will be assessed in the LTIP. The

weighting of the Risk & operational

excellence category in the bonus is

reduced by 5%, with the final 10% of the

bonus remaining focused on measures

relating to Customers, clients &

colleagues.

For the 2025-2027 LTIP, we will support

the higher opportunity under our new DRP

with simplified financial and non-financial

measures. 50% of the overall outcome will

be determined based on RoTE

performance, up from 30% in the previous

LTIP cycle. This reflects the focus on

improving RoTE within the Group’s

external targets. A further 25% will depend

on total shareholder return relative to a

basket of other international banks, up

from 20%.

To accommodate those changes and

focus the LTIP measures on our key

external targets, cost: income ratio will be

removed from the LTIP and instead be

included in the bonus, and CET1 will be

removed from the LTIP but will continue to

be covered as an underpin to PBT in the

annual bonus. The remaining 25% of the

LTIP outcome will reflect longer-term

strategic priorities relating to

Sustainability, customers & clients.

Shareholder alignment

The proportion of the total variable pay

awards to Venkat and Anna in respect of

2024 performance (2024 annual bonus

plus 2025-2027 LTIP) that will be in shares

is 90% and 89% respectively. Those

shares must be retained for a period of

between two and eight years from grant –

aligning the Executive Directors' interests

with those of our shareholders. Both

Venkat and Anna already have significant

shareholdings in excess of their respective

shareholding requirements.

Group Chair and Non-Executive

Director fees

The Committee reviews the Group Chair’s

fee each year. At our most recent review,

in the early part of 2025, the Committee

observed that over time it had fallen

significantly behind that paid across the

other large UK-headquartered banking

groups. The fee was last increased with

effect from 1 January 2024, but prior to

2023 had not been increased since the

start of 2016.

As a result, we increased the fee for the

Group Chair to £925,000 per annum, with

effect from 1 January 2025, an 8%

increase (with Nigel Higgins having recused

himself from that discussion). From 1

January 2016 through to 1 January 2025,

the compound annual fee increase

equates to 1.6% per annum. The current

DRP allows for increases of up to 20%

during the policy’s three-year term, and

this increase brings the total increase

during the first two years of the policy’s

term to 10%.

In December 2024, the Board reviewed the

other Non-Executive Directors’ fees,

which were also last increased with effect

from 1 January 2024. The Board approved

an increase of 2%, which was also effective

1 January 2025 (with the relevant Non-

Executive Directors having recused

themselves from those discussions).

Looking ahead

As we move into 2025, the Committee

maintains its commitment to rewarding

sustainable performance. We confirmed

Nigel Higgins, Group Chairman, as a

member of the Committee on 31 January.

Nigel regularly attended our meetings

during 2024, adding to our decision making

and enhancing the Committee's linkages

into other Board and Committee activities,

and his Committee membership

formalises this.

We welcome the PRA’s and FCA’s

‘Consultation Paper 16/24’ on proposed

changes to the UK remuneration

regulations for banks. We believe that the

proposed changes complement the

regulators’ removal of the 2:1 bonus cap in

2023, and would go some way to achieving

the regulators’ objective to improve the

competitiveness of UK banks.

We will continue to engage with our

shareholders and other stakeholders on

pay. In particular, we will be available to

meet with institutional shareholders, to

discuss our proposed new DRP and pay

outcomes for 2024, ahead of the 2025

AGM.

We will continue to use our remuneration

philosophy, policies and practices to

incentivise the Executive Directors, the

management team and employees to

deliver against our plan to make Barclays

Simpler, Better and More balanced,

improve operational and financial

performance, and by doing so improve

shareholder returns.

Beyond this, we will maintain focus on our

Fair Pay Agenda, supporting colleagues

and ensuring the way we pay supports the

long-term health and success of the

Group.

Brian Gilvary

Chair, Board Remuneration Committee

February 2025

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 190 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

At a glance – Executive Director remuneration for 2024

![]()

![49]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | + |  | + |  | + |  | = | Total  remuneration |

![]()

Fixed

Pay

![]()

Pension

and

benefits

![]()

Annual

bonus

![]()

LTIP

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Total remuneration outcomes (£000) 1 | | | |
| C.S. Venkatakrishnan (Group Chief Executive) | |  | 2024 Single total remuneration |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 max |
|  |
| 2024 actual |
|  |
| 2023 actual |

![64]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| 8,681 | Total excluding  share price  appreciation |
| 10,533 | Total including  share price  appreciation |
|  |  |

![]()

10,044

4,641

![]()

Value from share

price appreciation

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Anna Cross (Group Finance Director) | |  |  | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 max |
|  |
| 2024 actual |
|  |
| 2023 actual |

![71]()

6,077

2,773

![]()

3,280

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| See single total figure for 2024 remuneration on page  [214](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_649) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 1 The LTIP values shown for C.S. Venkatakrishnan's and Anna Cross's 2023 actual total remuneration are nil as neither participated in the 2021-2023 LTIP cycle, and likewise for Anna  Cross's 2024 actual total remuneration as she did not participate in the 2022-2024 LTIP cycle. The LTIP value shown for C.S. Venkatakrishnan's 2024 actual remuneration includes the  2022-2024 LTIP vesting included in the single total figure for remuneration table. Of the total LTIP value, 36% reflects the increase in the Barclays share price since the award was  granted, which is shown in the chart in a dashed box. The LTIP values shown for C.S. Venkatakrishnan's and Anna Cross's 2024 maximum represent the maximum LTIP award value that  could have been granted under the current DRP. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Annual bonus outcomes | | |  |  | LTIP outcome | | |
| Annual bonus measures | Weighting  (proportion of  bonus opportunity) | Outcome  C.S. Venkatakrishnan | Outcome  Anna Cross |  | LTIP measures | Weighting  (proportion of  LTIP opportunity) | Outcome  C.S. Venkatakrishnan |
| Financial2 | 60.0% | 49.5% | 49.5% |  | Financial2 | 70.0% | 46.7% |
| • Profit before tax | 50.0% | 40.1% | 40.1% |  | • RoTE | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| • Total operating expenses | 10.0% | 9.4% | 9.4% |  | • Cost: income ratio | 10.0% | 3.2% |
| Strategic non-financial | 25.0% | 17.5% | 17.5% |  | • CET1 ratio | 10.0% | 10.0% |
| Personal | 15.0% | 14.0% | 13.5% |  | • Relative TSR | 25.0% | 8.5% |
|  |  |  |  |  | Risk scorecard | 10.0% | 6.8% |
|  |  |  |  |  | Strategic non-financial | 20.0% | 14.0% |
| Total | 100.0% | 81.0% | 80.5% |  | Total | 100.0% | 67.5% |
| Final outcome approved  by the Committee |  |  |  |  | Final outcome approved  by the Committee |  |  |
| 2 The financial measures are defined as excluding material items. | | | | | | | |

![61]()

![73]()

![97306779059289]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Proportion delivered in shares3 | C.S.  Venkatakrishnan | Anna Cross |  |  | C.S.  Venkatakrishnan | Anna Cross |
| of 2024 variable pay | 90% | 89% |  | of 2024 total remuneration | 80% | 79% |
| 3 2024 variable pay comprises the actual 2024 annual bonus and the grant-date face value of the 2025-2027 LTIP award that will be granted in respect of 2024 performance, subject to  shareholder approval of the new DRP. 2024 total remuneration consists of 2024 variable pay and 2024 Fixed Pay, including pension and benefits. | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Share ownership (£000) | | |
| Shareholding shown as at 31 December 2024, using the Q4 2024 average share price of £2.5159. | | |
| C.S. Venkatakrishnan |  | Anna Cross |

![97306779058995]()

![97306779058997]()

Based on 31 December 2024 Fixed Pay of £2,947k.

![97306779058999]()

![97306779059001]()

Based on 31 December 2024 Fixed Pay of £1,845k.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| n | Actual shareholdings, including unvested shares not subject to  performance conditions (estimated after-tax value) | n | Unvested shares subject to performance conditions (estimated after-tax  value), which do not count towards the shareholding requirement | n | Shareholding requirement under the  current DRP |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 191 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| At a glance – Executive Director remuneration for 2025 under the new Directors' Remuneration Policy | | | |
|  | | | |
| Policy implementation for 2025 (subject to shareholder approval at the 2025 AGM) | | | |
| Implementation effective from date of AGM. Delivery of remuneration is outlined below. | | | |
| Element | | C.S. Venkatakrishnan | Anna Cross |
|  | Salary (previously  Fixed Pay) | £1,590,000 paid in cash | £950,000 paid in cash |
|  | Pension  and benefits | Pension: £159,000, 10% of salary  Benefits: entitlement as per the policy | Pension: £95,000, 10% of salary  Benefits: entitlement as per the policy |
|  | Annual bonus | Up to 250% of salary, based on forward-looking  performance measures set near the start of the year | Up to 250% of salary, based on forward-looking  performance measures set near the start of the year |
|  | LTIP | Up to 550% of salary, based on forward-looking  performance measures set shortly before the time  of grant | Up to 500% of salary, based on forward-looking  performance measures set shortly before the time  of grant |
|  | Shareholding  requirement | Holding requirement: 550% of salary  Shareholding requirements extend for two years after  stepping down as an Executive Director | Holding requirement: 500% of salary  Shareholding requirements extend for two years after  stepping down as an Executive Director |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Alignment of performance measures and strategy | | | | | | | |
| Performance measures | Weighting in annual  bonus and LTIP | | Alignment to strategy | Direct alignment to  stakeholder groups | | | |
| Financial |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit before tax (with  a CET1 ratio underpin) | • |  | A measure of annual financial performance and a key factor  that drives RoTE |  |  |  | • |
| Cost: income ratio | • |  | A measure of the productivity of our business operations over time |  |  |  | • |
| Return on tangible  equity (RoTE) |  | • | A measure of the returns we generated for shareholders |  |  |  | • |
| Relative total  shareholder return |  | • | A measure of Barclays' share performance (comprising share price  appreciation and dividends paid) relative to those of a basket of other  international banks |  |  |  | • |
| Strategic objectives | • |  | Individual objectives for each Executive Director, aligned to our  strategic priorities | • | • |  | • |
| Strategic  non-financial | • |  | Includes the Group's non-financial key performance indicators, including  Customers, clients & colleagues as key stakeholder groups, and Risk  & operational excellence, which is fundamental to operating at a  consistently excellent standard to deliver sustainable performance | • | • |  | • |
| Sustainability,  customers and clients |  | • | Includes longer-term objectives relating to Sustainability, as a strategic  priority, and customers and clients as a key stakeholder group | • |  | • | • |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| 55% |  |
| 55% |  |
| 10% | 50% |
|  | 50% |
| 20% | 25% |
| 20% |  |
| 15% | 15% |
| 5% | 25% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | l | 2025 annual bonus | l | 2025-2027 LTIP |  | l | Customers & clients | l | Colleagues | l | Society | l | Investors |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Delivery of remuneration4 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Performance year | |  | Year 1 | | | Year 2 | | | Year 3 | | | Year 4 | | | Year 5 | | | Year 6 | | | Year 7 | | | Year 8 | | | Year 9 | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Salary | Paid in cash |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Pension | Cash in lieu  of pension  contributions |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Annual  bonus | Performance  period |  |  | 50%  in upfront  cash |  |  | 50% in deferred shares  vesting over two years | | | |  |  | Holding  period |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| LTIP | Preliminary  performance  period |  |  | Three-year post-grant performance period | | | | | | |  |  | Deferral in shares in five equal annual instalments | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  | Holding  period |  |  |
| 1 Illustrative timing that the different elements of remuneration are normally received. All tranches of annual bonus and LTIP shares typically vest in March of the relevant year and are  subject to a 12-month holding period from the date they vest. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |

![]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 192 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Wider workforce remuneration

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our remuneration philosophy | | |  |
|  | Our remuneration philosophy applies to all employees and sets  out the way we approach remuneration. Its aim is to be as simple  and clear as possible, while ensuring strong alignment with risk  and conduct as well as our Values and Mindset. It is also closely  aligned with Provision 40 of the FRC's UK Corporate  Governance Code. The remuneration decisions set out in this  report are a result of the application of our remuneration  philosophy in respect of 2024. | | |  |
|  | Philosophy | | |  |
|  | Attract and retain  talent needed to  deliver Barclays’  strategy |  | Long-term success depends on the talent of  our employees. This means attracting and  retaining an appropriate range of talent to  deliver against our strategy, and paying the  right amount for that talent. |  |
|  | Align pay with  investor and other  stakeholder  interests |  | Remuneration should be designed with  appropriate consideration of the views, rights and  interests of stakeholders. This means listening to  our shareholders, other investors, regulators,  government, customers and employees and  ensuring their views are appropriately  represented in remuneration decision-making. |  |
|  | Reward  sustainable  performance |  | Sustainable performance means making a  positive and enduring difference to investors,  customers and communities, delivering good  customer outcomes, taking pride in leaving  things better than we found them and playing a  valuable role in society. |  |
|  | Support Barclays’  Values and culture |  | Results must be achieved in a manner  consistent with our Values. Our Values, culture  and Mindset should drive the way that business  is conducted. |  |
|  | Align with risk  appetite, risk  exposure and  conduct  expectations |  | Designed to reward employees for achieving  results in line with the Group’s risk appetite and  conduct expectations. |  |
|  | Be fair, transparent  and as simple as  possible |  | We are committed to ensuring pay is fair,  simple and transparent for all our stakeholders.  All employees and stakeholders should  understand how we reward our employees, and  fairness should be a lens through which we  make remuneration decisions. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Our Fair Pay Agenda | |  |
|  | Paying people fairly is an essential element of our pay philosophy.  We have developed our fair pay approach over a number of years,  and we continue to ensure that fairness is a key and explicit  consideration in the way we make all of our pay decisions. | |  |
|  | Our fair pay principles | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | FairPayPPle_icon_1.png | Fair pay for the lowest paid  Paying fairly for work done, in a simple and transparent way. |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | FairPayPPle_icon_2.png | Equal opportunities to progress  Providing equal employment opportunities to all, so everyone can  enjoy a successful career at Barclays. |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | FairPayPPle_icon_3.png | Engaging with colleagues  Engaging with colleagues to understand their views on the  culture of the organisation and enabling the representation of  employees in our remuneration decision-making process. |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | FairPayPPle_icon_5.png | Alignment of employee and Executive Director pay  Linking both Executive Director and employee pay to sustainable  business performance. |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | FairPayPPle_icon_4.png | Equal pay commitment  Rewarding employees fairly for their contribution and making  sure pay and performance decisions never take into account any  protected characteristics. |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Supporting our colleagues | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | • Over 97% of employees are eligible for private medical cover  • In the UK, over 28,000 private doctors' appointments were  booked in 2024  • Continued to enhance our wellbeing provision – over 48,900  colleagues registered on our Be Well wellbeing portal  • Increased transparency of skills, pay and career progression using  the features of our new HR platform  • One-off share award for all employees globally (except the most  senior) recognising their collective effort and to share in our  success | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| More information on our fair pay approach can be found in our Fair Pay Report 2024 at:  home.barclays/annualreport |
|  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Diversity ambitions and pay gaps |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Diversity ambitions | |  |
|  |  | 33% | 33% females at Managing Director  and Director level by 2025 |  |
|  |  | 50% | 50% increase in Managing Directors  from underrepresented ethnicities in  the UK and US combined by 2025  (from 2022 baseline) |  |
|  |  | 12.5% | Increase underrepresented minority  representation in the UK by 12.5% by  2025 (from 2023 baseline) |  |
|  |  | 5% | Increase underrepresented minority  representation in the US by 5% by  2025 (from 2023 baseline) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

Pay gaps

We disclose pay gaps for locations including the UK, Ireland

and France.

• Our gender and ethnicity pay gaps are primarily due to

representation differences for males and females, and for

certain ethnic minority groups compared to white employees.

• Being transparent about this, and the resulting  pay gaps,

is important as it helps us track where we are in the pursuit

of our goals and understand what tangible actions we can take

to improve representation over time.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For information on our progress against our diversity ambitions, see page [217](#if9c8bade7da946b09e6cf01c25767f6b_197212) |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| More information on our diversity ambitions and pay gaps can be found at:  home.barclays/diversity |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| UK gender and ethnicity pay gaps for 2024 are shown in our UK Pay Gaps 2024  disclosure, which can be found at: home.barclays/diversity |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 193 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Alignment of remuneration policy for the wider workforce and Executive Directors  A new Directors' Remuneration Policy (DRP) is to apply to Executive Directors from 2025, subject to shareholder approval at the  2025 AGM. Most elements of the remuneration policy are aligned for the wider workforce and the Executive Directors. Differences  in policy implementation between seniority levels reflect our remuneration philosophy. For example, the balance between fixed and  variable pay is shifted toward fixed pay for employees in more-junior roles and towards variable pay for those in more-senior roles. A  large proportion of variable pay for senior employees, or the majority of variable pay for the Executive Directors, is delivered in  shares over multiple years – aligning their interests more closely with those of shareholders – whereas pay is primarily in cash for  more-junior employees. Aligned with our Fair Pay Agenda, UK employer pension contributions are also higher for our junior  employees.  The table below provides a summary of remuneration arrangements for the wider workforce and the Executive Directors. | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Element | | Junior employees | Senior employees | How Executive Director policy aligns |  |
|  |  | Fixed pay | Reflects the individual’s role, skills and experience and is reviewed annually. Fixed pay is  increased where justified by role change, increased responsibility or a change in the  market rate for the role. Salaries may also be increased in line with local statutory  requirements and with union and works council commitments. | | Reflects the individual’s role, skills and  experience, and is reviewed annually.  Annual increases will typically be no more  than the average increase for UK  employees. |  |
|  |  | Delivery | All in salary for most, paid in cash. Some  roles are also entitled to receive certain  cash allowances. | All in salary for most. For a small number of  senior employees (2% globally) a proportion  is delivered in Role Based Pay (RBP), in cash  or shares, to recognise the seniority, scale  and complexity of their role. | All will be paid in salary, delivered in cash.  No entitlement to any allowances. |  |
|  |  | Pension | Competitive pension offering set by  location. Minimum of 12% of salary for  more-junior colleagues in the UK. | Competitive pension offering set by  location. Minimum of 10% of salary in the  UK. | The Executive Directors receive cash in  lieu of pension equal to 10% of salary. |  |
|  |  | Benefits | Market-aligned benefits offering  appropriate to the role and reflecting local  market practice to support with health and  wellbeing. | Market-aligned benefits offering, but  typically a lower proportion of total pay  than for junior employees. | Market-aligned benefits offering, but  typically a lower proportion of total pay  than for the wider workforce. |  |
|  |  | Annual bonus | Annual bonuses incentivise and reward the achievement of Group, business and  individual objectives, and reward employees for demonstrating individual behaviours in  line with Barclays’ Values and Mindset. All employees are considered, subject to eligibility  criteria. | | Assessed against predetermined targets  and measures to align with financial  performance, strategic objectives and  strategic non-financial key performance  indicators. |  |
|  |  | Delivery | In cash following the performance year. | For many a proportion of annual bonus is  deferred to future years. Deferred  bonuses are generally delivered half in  deferred cash and half in deferred shares,  released in equal annual instalments over  three, four, five or seven years, with shares  subject to a further six or 12-month  holding period for some roles. | A substantial proportion of annual bonus  is generally deferred in shares and then  subject to a further 12-month holding  period. Across the annual bonus and any  LTIP award combined, deferral will always  at least meet regulatory requirements. |  |
|  |  | Long Term  Incentive Plan  (LTIP) award | Not applicable to the wider workforce. | | The value received from LTIP awards  depends on assessment of performance  over a three-year period against Group-  wide financial and non-financial  measures. Delivery is in shares between  the third and seventh year from grant,  with each release subject to a further 12-  month holding period. |  |
|  |  | All-employee  share plans | Provide an opportunity for all employees to acquire Barclays shares, in some locations on beneficial terms. Barclays operates all-  employee share plans in locations representing 99% of employees globally. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Role of the Remuneration Committee in wider workforce remuneration  The Committee considers the overarching objectives, principles and parameters of remuneration policy across the Group, ensuring  a coherent approach in respect of all employees. In discharging this responsibility the Committee seeks to ensure the policy is fair,  transparent and avoids complexity. It assesses, among other things, the impact of pay arrangements in supporting the Group's  culture, Values and strategy, and on all elements of risk management. The Committee performs the following activities in relation to  wider workforce remuneration:  • Ensures alignment of remuneration with the remuneration philosophy, Fair Pay Agenda and Barclays' Purpose, Values, Mindset,  conduct expectations and long-term success  • Ensures alignment of wider workforce and Executive Director remuneration policies  • Approves the bonus pool across the wider workforce and reviews wider workforce pay outcomes  • Reviews the annual Group fixed pay budgets. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 194 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Performance management |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Performance management plays a key  role in enabling colleagues to deliver to a  higher standard as well as supporting their  career progression.  Our performance management approach  centres on continuous performance  management principles.  This encourages people leaders to discuss  performance throughout the year,  including reviewing progress made against  ‘what’ has been delivered (performance  against objectives) and ‘how’ this has been |  | achieved (demonstration of our Values  and Mindset for all colleagues, as well as  leadership behaviours for all leaders). At  year-end, colleagues are assessed  separately on the ‘what’ and the ‘how' of  their performance.  This assessment is reflected in colleague  performance ratings and bonus outcomes.  For 2024, higher standards of delivery  were further embedded into our  performance approach through global  objectives for all colleagues aligned to the |  | consistently excellent standard, as well  as our leadership behaviours being  embedded as part of the ‘how’ for all  leaders.  For Group Executive Committee  members, the performance assessment  is more structured, reflecting key Group  and business area priorities in support of  our three-year plan. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For more details see our Fair Pay Report 2024 at:  home.barclays/annualreport |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | How stakeholder views are considered in remuneration decisions  We seek to consider the views of all of our stakeholders in remuneration decision-making, including colleagues, investors and regulators. | | | | |  |
|  | Colleagues |  | Investors |  | Other stakeholders |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | We engage with colleagues to understand their  views through our regular all-colleague Your View  surveys, union and works council engagements,  and 'townhall' meetings. We also engage with  colleagues through our Employee Resource  Groups, webcasts, and workshops.  Our ongoing engagement with the union Unite in  the UK covers a range of topics, such as fair pay and  how we support colleagues, and this enables the  views of colleagues to be shared directly with senior  leaders to inform decision-making. For information  on our 2025 pay deal with Unite see 'Salary budget  for 2025', below.  We publish information to explain to colleagues  how the Group’s performance and pay approach  aligns to the Fair Pay Agenda, and to help them  understand the employee benefits Barclays  provides – so they can make the most of what is on  offer. To communicate pay in a clear way, each  colleague receives a Compensation Profile detailing  their fixed pay and incentives for the previous year  and their fixed pay for the following year. |  | We recognise that remuneration is an area of  particular interest to shareholders. We listen to  their views and take these into account when  setting remuneration or considering changes to  remuneration policies. Accordingly, the Group  Chair or Remuneration Committee Chair hold  meetings each year with major shareholders and  representative groups to understand their views,  accompanied by senior Barclays employees. This  kind of engagement helps inform the  Committee's work and contributes directly to the  decisions it makes in relation to Executive  Directors' remuneration.  In 2024, we discussed proposed changes to the  DRP with our largest shareholders. The  shareholder feedback we received was a key  consideration in the Committee's decision to put  forward a new DRP for shareholder approval one  year early, at the 2025 AGM. The details of the  new policy are set out from page [204](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_15338). More  information on shareholder engagement on the  DRP is provided from page [208](#i3180218b420d48ef818a1cab22c924a3_83246)). |  | Each year, the Barclays Internal Audit or Chief  Controls Office teams review our remuneration  policies and how we've operated our remuneration  processes, to provide assurance to the  management team and the Committee that we  are compliant with regulatory requirements.  Whenever regulations on remuneration are  changed, we review our remuneration policies and  practices to ensure they are compliant – and make  changes if necessary.  In 2024, following changes to UK regulations, we  replaced the 2:1 bonus cap for MRTs with a new  bonus cap of 10:1,  We continued to engage with our regulators to  ensure we understand their perspectives, and to  explain our performance, pay priorities and  decision-making. We took their views into  consideration when making our remuneration  decisions for 2024, and continue to ensure we  have ongoing regulatory dialogue on  remuneration. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

Fixed pay decisions for 2025

Living wage employer

We continue to ensure that we at least

meet the living wage benchmarks for

each location in which our colleagues are

based, and are an accredited Living Wage

employer in the UK.

Salary budget for 2025

We targeted our salary increase budgets

so there are higher increases for the most

junior colleagues. In the UK, with the union

Unite, we have agreed a salary increase

budget of 3.23% for our junior employees

and 2.27% for other union-recognised

employees. For junior employees in India

and the US, salary increase budgets are

9% and 3.5% respectively.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Exceeding the living wage | | |  |
|  | We pay at least the living wage in all locations. Below are our minimum hourly rates  from 1 March 2025 for the UK, USA and India, where 93% of employees are based. | | |  |
|  | £13.74  UK  2024: £13.19 | $22.50  USA  2024: $22.50 | ₹158.00  India  2024: R150.00 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

Pay transparency

Our pay approach for junior colleagues is set

in a simple and easy to understand way  –

pay levels and annual salary increases for our

most junior roles in Barclays UK and support

functions in the UK are based on role type,

and starting salaries are published.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Annual bonus approaches for those

populations are harmonised with outcomes

set as a percentage of salary, differentiated

by each employee's performance rating.

In 2024, we implemented a new global HR

system, which provides additional features

to make jobs, skills, pay and career

progression more transparent for

colleagues and their managers.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 195 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Incentive pool and annual bonus outcomes for 2024 |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

Determining the Group incentive pool

In determining the 2024 Group incentive

pool, the Committee considered:

• The Group's financial and non-financial

performance during 2024

• The performance of individual businesses

within the Group and their contributions

to our strategic targets and vision

• The Group’s capital position and current

and future risks

• The need to reward strong performers

appropriately, as well as recognising

colleagues who have exemplified the

Barclays Values and Mindset

• Compensation market data and

expected market trends, to maintain

competitiveness where performance

warrants.

The Committee used its judgement to reach

a balanced decision on the level of the Group

incentive pool, in line with our remuneration

philosophy. The 2024 incentive pool

supports outcomes that reflect the

performance of the Group without paying

more than is necessary. It will support the

Group's continuing ability to attract, retain

and reward colleagues who will drive the

delivery of the Group’s strategy and

sustainable growth for shareholders in the

future.

On that basis, the Committee approved a

Group incentive pool for 2024 performance

of £1,914m (2023: £1,745m), up 10%

compared to the final incentive pool for

2023. The incentive pool reflects risk and

conduct adjustments of £174m. The

incentive pool before risk adjustments each

year rose by c.8% from 2023 to 2024, as

seen in the chart on the right.

The Group incentive pool and Group

Chief Executive bonus outcomes

The incentive approach for our Executive

Directors is significantly more structured

than for other employees, as required by

institutional shareholders for directors of

UK-listed companies. This more-structured

approach, with a need for direct alignment to

specific financial performance metrics, leads

to greater year-on-year volatility in incentive

outcomes – both up and down – for the

Executive Directors compared to other

employees.

For 2024, like every year, the Committee

considered the Executive Director bonus

outcomes in the context of the bonus

outcomes for the wider workforce, ensuring

appropriate alignment both this year and

over a multi-year period. It also reviewed the

historical outcomes for the Executive

Directors in the context of performance

each year. It concluded they were

appropriate in the context of the

performance achieved.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Group incentive pool and Group Chief Executive bonus outcomes over the years |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Key performance metrics |  | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |  |
| Profit before tax |  | £4,357m | £3,065m | £8,194m | £7,012m | £6,557m | £8,108m |  |
| Profit before  impairment (ex.  adjusting items) 1 |  | £8,118m | £8,056m | £7,761m | £8,906m | £9,365m | £10,090m |  |
| RoTE |  | 5.3% | 3.2% | 13.1% | 10.4% | 9.0% | 10.5% |  |
| RoTE (ex. adjusting  items) 1 |  | 9.0% | 3.4% | 13.5% | 11.6% | 10.6% | 10.5% |  |
| CET1 ratio |  | 13.8% | 15.1% | 15.1% | 13.9% | 13.8% | 13.6% |  |
| Group compensation  to income ratio |  | 33.9% | 34.2% | 34.7% | 33.5% | 34.4% | 32.7% |  |

![]()

![1]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| < | Group incentive pool (£m) |
|  | Group Chief Executive bonus outcome (% of maximum) |
|  |
| < | Risk and conduct adjustments (£m) |

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Note:  1 Figures exclude the following adjusting items (pre-tax for profit and post-tax for RoTE): 2024: no adjusting items;  2023: Q423 structural cost actions (£927m pre-tax and £739m post-tax); 2022: impact of Over-issuance of  Securities (£674m pre-tax and £552m post-tax); 2021: impact of Over-issuance of Securities (£220m pre-tax and  £170m post-tax); 2020: litigation and conduct (£153m pre-tax and £112m post-tax); 2019: litigation and conduct  (£1,849m pre-tax and £1,733m post-tax); |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Annual percentage change in  fixed pay of Group Chief  Executive and employees  • The annual percentage change in  fixed pay earned in 2024,  compared to 2023, is  2.6% for the  Group Chief Executive and 3.1%  for the UK employee median –  reflecting the Fixed Pay and salary  increases awarded in early 2024. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Full details and supporting narrative.  See page [233](#i24f1414ab5fa4c8dad5c579ab6a71928_12867). |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Full details and supporting narrative.  See page [232](#i24f1414ab5fa4c8dad5c579ab6a71928_12869). |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Group Chief Executive pay  ratio: 182:1  • Our Group Chief Executive  median pay ratio for 2024 is up vs.  2023 (83:1). This principally  reflects the Group Chief  Executive having a vesting LTIP  award this year, the value of which  also reflects share price growth  since it was granted. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 196 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Alignment with Provision 40 of the UK Corporate Governance Code

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Code requirements |  | How the Committee has addressed the requirement |
| Clarity  Remuneration arrangements should  be transparent and promote effective  engagement with shareholders and the  workforce |  | • A clear remuneration philosophy with aligned policies and practices for Executive Directors and the  wider workforce  • Our Fair Pay Report, which sets out how pay fairness is central to what we stand for, is used to  engage with our shareholders and our colleagues  • Regular engagement on remuneration with our largest institutional shareholders, including  extensive shareholder engagement on the DRP review  • Clear and transparent disclosure of the context and rationale for the proposed DRP changes |
| Simplicity  Remuneration structures should avoid  complexity and their rationale and  operation should be easy to understand |  | • Clear disclosure of rationale for and operation of each element of the DRP  • The new DRP proposes simplified fixed pay for the Executive Directors, all in cash and renamed as  salary, in line with normal practice  • Executive Directors incentivised via annual bonus with deferral and LTIP  • Prospective disclosure of bonus metrics and LTIP targets, and full retrospective disclosure of  outcomes against financial and non-financial targets and criteria, with full supporting commentary |
| Risk  Remuneration arrangements should  ensure reputational and other risks from  excessive rewards, and behavioural risks  that can arise from target-based incentive  plans, are identified and mitigated |  | • Assessment of 'What' and 'How' performance is achieved  • Ex-ante and ex-post risk factored into the assessment of business performance  • Significant deferral into shares, to align with shareholder experience  • Committee discretion to adjust all variable remuneration outcomes  • Malus and / or clawback provisions apply to all elements of variable remuneration |
| Predictability  The range of possible values of rewards  to individual Directors and any other  limits or discretions should be identified  and explained at the time of approving  the policy |  | • Maximum incentive outcomes set out in the DRP  • Scenario charts illustrate potential payouts under each element of the Policy  • Key areas of Committee discretion clearly outlined in the Policy |
| Proportionality  The link between individual awards,  the delivery of strategy and the long-term  performance of the company should be  clear. Outcomes should not reward  poor performance |  | • The new DRP would increase alignment of pay and sustainable performance, via higher weightings  to financial performance measures, higher weighting to LTIP and higher shareholding  requirements  • Annual bonus and LTIP measures reviewed each year to maintain alignment to strategic priorities  and KPIs  • Significant deferral into shares, to align with shareholder experience  • Committee discretion, malus and clawback provisions apply to all elements of variable  remuneration, to ensure outcomes do not reward poor performance |
| Alignment to culture  Incentive schemes should drive  behaviours consistent with company  Purpose, Values and strategy |  | • The Committee reviews all policies and practices, including incentive schemes, ensuring alignment  to the Group's Purpose, Values, Mindset and conduct expectations  • A key aspect of remuneration philosophy is rewarding sustainable performance  • Executive Directors' bonus and LTIP based on a balanced scorecard of financial and non-financial  measures, with financial measures aligned to external financial targets and non-financial measures  aligned to supporting Customers & clients, Colleagues, and to the Group's Sustainability ambitions  • Commitment to pay fairness across the workforce  • Executive Director remuneration outcomes considered in the context of outcomes across the  wider workforce |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 197 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Sustainability and remuneration

Executive Directors

The Committee reviews the Executive Directors' incentive

measures each year to ensure they continue to support the

delivery of our strategic priorities, including ESG priorities.

The Executive Directors' annual bonus and LTIP have included

sustainability-related measures over recent years. The

Committee aligns these measures each year with the Group's

evolving sustainability ambitions, metrics and targets. As most of

our sustainability-related measures and targets are longer term,

including those relating to financing the transition and financed

emissions, a larger weighting was placed on these measures in the

2024-2026 LTIP vs. the 2024 annual bonus.

As described earlier, for this year's forward-looking incentives the

Committee has shifted the climate / sustainability measures fully

to the LTIP, as progress towards these targets is expected to be

volatile and non-linear and is best assessed over a multi-year

period. For the 2025-2027 LTIP the sustainability measures are

included as part of a broader, renamed category of measures

relating to Sustainability, customers & clients, weighted at 25%.

The Sustainability measures will include financing the transition,

reducing our financed emissions and achieving net zero

operations, as well as supporting our communities.

Additionally, 10% of the 2025 bonus will be determined on a

combination of colleagues measures, including inclusion and

engagement, and measures relating to customers and clients,

including customer and client satisfaction, reduction in customer

complaints, maintaining rankings and market share, and increasing

digital engagement. Risk & operational excellence measures are

also weighted at 5% in the 2025 bonus, as the management of risk

underpins delivery against our strategy. Outcomes will be

determined based on an assessment of performance against a

range of measures of our risk culture, operational precision and

controls.

Other employees

Barclays’ performance against non-financial measures, including

sustainability-related measures, is factored into the

determination of the Group incentive pool  –  impacting annual

bonus awards of all employees. In determining the Group

incentive pool for 2024 performance, the measures used for the

non-financial assessment included climate-related measures

focused on our progress towards our Sustainable and Transition

Financing target, reductions in our financed emissions and

reductions in our operational emissions.

The incentive pool is also adjusted to take account of risks, both

crystallised and potential future risks. Consideration is given to

vulnerabilities across all of Barclays’ Principal Risks, including

Climate Risk.

Individual bonus outcomes are determined based on Group,

business, and individual performance. Performance for all

colleagues is assessed against colleague-specific performance

objectives, which are aligned to the five lenses of the consistently

excellent standard and include sustainability considerations,

where relevant. Specific sustainability-related objectives will

depend on the role of the individual.

The Group Executive Committee members responsible for

Barclays’ five business divisions have specific sustainability-

related objectives relevant to the businesses they manage

included in their performance objectives and assessment.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 198 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

# Our

# 2025 Directors' Remuneration

# Policy (DRP) review

The Committee in 2024 commenced an in-depth review of the

remuneration policy for the Executive Directors.

At the forefront of our thinking was a desire to align the Executive

Directors’ pay outcomes more closely to the performance of our

business and the experience of our shareholders, in support of our

strategy and the delivery of our three-year plan.

The feedback shareholders provided was invaluable to help shape

our thinking and inform our final DRP proposals. We engaged with

shareholders representing c.60% of our shareholder register, to

better understand their views and perspectives on both the

challenges we are trying to address and the proposals we are

putting forward to do so. More information on the shareholder

feedback received is provided from page [208](#i3180218b420d48ef818a1cab22c924a3_83246).

And throughout, our thinking has been aligned with the Barclays

remuneration philosophy, which remains the cornerstone of our

remuneration approach across the Group.

On the next few pages we set out more information on the

context and rationale for the DRP changes that we propose, and a

summary of the proposed changes. The DRP itself is set out from

page [204](#i3180218b420d48ef818a1cab22c924a3_83247).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Context for considering DRP changes  Additional flexibility following UK regulatory changes  Our current DRP was approved by shareholders at the 2023 AGM, to apply for up to three years from that date. That DRP was  designed within the constraints of the 2:1 bonus cap, and consequently sets higher Executive Director fixed pay and lower variable  pay opportunities than the Committee would otherwise have chosen. The 2:1 cap has limited our ability to pay competitively, with  maximum total compensation opportunities well below the levels typically seen at peers that were not subject to the same rules.  The removal of the 2:1 bonus cap requirement by UK regulators, and the adoption by Barclays of a 10:1 bonus cap for other MRTs,  provided us with additional flexibility to consider improving the structure of Executive Director pay.  Supporting and driving continued strategic progress and growth  We are still on our journey to make Barclays Better, Simpler and More balanced. It is therefore vital that we remain execution  focused, and continue to deliver against our plan, with a focus on shareholder value creation for the longer term.  Our CEO and GFD have already driven significant progress for the Group since they were appointed, in 2021 and 2022 respectively:  • Delivered consistent RoTE in excess of 10% each year1, achieving our previous longstanding RoTE target of greater than 10%  • Set out a new three-year plan in February 2024, with ambitious and clear targets for the Group, including 2026 RoTE of greater  than 12% and returns to shareholders of at least £10bn across 2024 to 2026, supported by targets for each business area  • Simplified our business into five divisions that reflect how we serve our customers and clients, providing greater accountability  and transparency to our shareholders  • Driven Group-wide culture change, establishing delivery to a consistently excellent standard as an integral part of our culture via  an ongoing multi-year change programme  • The progress made to date in delivering our three-year plan has supported a £19bn increase in market capitalisation2 (up 78%),  and £3.0bn of distributions to shareholders, since we announced our three-year plan.  The proposed new DRP will support the achievement of our plans, by providing significantly greater performance alignment in the  Executive Directors’ remuneration, with incentive performance measures strongly aligned to our strategic priorities and stretching  external targets, and beyond.  Improving the competitive positioning of Executive Directors' maximum total compensation opportunity  In considering the competitive positioning of the Executive Directors' maximum total compensation opportunity, we first reviewed  the companies against which Barclays Executive Directors' pay levels are compared. The Committee satisfied itself that the  international banking peers described on the following page – the principal companies against which investors, employees and  other stakeholders compare Barclays, and our key competitors for management talent – are the relevant comparators. Compared  to those peers, our Executive Directors’ maximum total compensation opportunities under the current DRP are well below market,  and not commensurate with the Executive Directors’ roles given Barclays’ scope and complexity.  The proposed new DRP seeks to deliver maximum total compensation opportunities that are more reflective of the skills required  for their roles. More detail in support of these competitiveness considerations is set out on the following page. |  |
|  |  |  |

Notes:

1    Excluding Q423 structural cost actions in 2023.

2    At the 10 February 2025 mid-market closing share price.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 199 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Ensuring Executive Director pay is appropriately competitive

An important part of the context for our DRP review is the market

competitiveness of the ED remuneration packages.

International banking peers

Our current and potential investors, employees and other

stakeholders compare Barclays to international banking peers. We

have deep roots in the UK, where we support retail customers,

small businesses and corporations. The Group also includes a

top-tier investment bank, with a strong global ranking, and has a

significant and important US presence. As a result, these

stakeholders compare Barclays to other large and complex

international banks headquartered in the US, Europe and the UK.

The international banking peer group against which the

Committee compares the EDs’ pay competitiveness consists of

the same kinds of companies, as the most relevant comparators

to Barclays: other large universal banks from continental Europe/

the UK, and the large US universal and investment banks. We also

include the most comparable to Barclays of the other large UK-

listed banks, to help maintain balance. Five firms out of 11 in the

peer group are US based, reflecting the Group’s large US

operations and key competitors.

Based on the size and complexity analysis below, Barclays is more

complex than most UK and European peers, and around the mid-

point versus this peer group overall, if taking the average across

the different measures shown.

Size and complexity of Barclays versus the peer group1

Companies are ordered based on average score across all measures and bar lengths are relative to largest value in each category

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Size | |  | Complexity | | | |
| Company | Total assets  (£bn) | Revenue  (£m) |  | Geographic  scope 2 | Revenue from US/  Americas (%) | Markets  & Banking  proportion3 | Markets & Banking  revenue (£m) |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co (JPM) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Goldman Sachs (GS) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Morgan Stanley (MS) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank of America (BofA) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Citigroup (Citi) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Barclays (BARC) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UBS Group4  (UBS) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deutsche Bank (DB) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| HSBC Holdings (HSBC) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BNP Paribas (BNPP) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Standard Chartered (SC) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Lloyds Banking Group (LBG) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes:  1 Peer group data relate to the 2023 financial year, and are provided by the independent advisors to the Committee (PwC).  2 ‘Geographic scope’ based on peer Annual Reports indicating geographic breadth of revenue origination, e.g. empty circle indicating 100% of revenues from the country where the  company is headquartered; full circle >10% of revenues from each of three other regions. Citigroup geographic scope estimated as disclosure is insufficiently granular.  3 ‘Markets & Banking proportion’ based on those businesses’ revenues as a proportion of total revenues. BNP Paribas includes only Markets, as their disclosures combine investment  banking and corporate banking revenues.  4 UBS: underlying revenue includes Credit Suisse revenues but excludes one-off transaction impacts. Geographical scope excludes Credit Suisse as revenues by geographical regions  are not disclosed on the same basis. | | | | | | | |

![14]()

![26]()

![38]()

![]()

![50]()

![]()

![Column_2.jpg]()

![]()

![Column_1.jpg]()

Sources of senior management talent

The same banking peers that we referred to above are also our

main source of senior talent. Over the last 10 years, 53% of hires

into roles on the Barclays Group Executive Committee and their

direct reports have come from our international banking peers.

The percentage increases to c.70% if we include other US

financial services firms. Very few of these hires (less than 5%)

were from UK-listed companies outside of financial services,

reflecting the need for relevant banking experience.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Barclays' hiring over the last 10 years – ExCo and ExCo-1 |

![2229]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| n | From international  banking peers | 53% |
| n | From other US financial services firms | 14% |
| n | From other financial services firms from  UK, Europe and other regions | 19% |
| n | From firms outside financial services  that are not UK-listed | 10% |
| n | From UK-listed firms outside financial  services | 4% |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 200 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Executive Directors' maximum total compensation opportunity versus market

When the 2:1 bonus cap was introduced, we reduced variable pay

opportunity and increased fi xed pay, to remain competitive with

international peers not subject to the same rules. Fixed pay is

more certain than variable pay, so the amount by which we

increased the Executive Directors’ fixed pay was less than the

amount by which we reduced their variable pay opportunity; each

£100 reduction in variable pay opportunity saw a £41 increase to

fixed pay for the CEO, or a £44 increase for the GFD. This

significantly reduced the maximum total compensation

opportunity for each Executive Director.

Since then, when reviewing the Executive Directors’ fixed pay, for

several years the Committee made no increases, given the very

high level of fixed pay required under the 2:1 bonus cap. However,

over time the Committee noted that the Executive Directors’

maximum total compensation opportunities were falling even

further behind market, and so when reviewing fixed pay in recent

years we moved to award the Executive Directors modest

increases that would feed through to slightly higher maximum

total compensation opportunities, within the confines of the 2:1

bonus cap.

Nonetheless, the reduction in pay opportunity on implementing

the 2:1 bonus cap, combined with only moderate fixed pay

increases since then, has left the maximum total compensation

opportunity for the Barclays CEO uncompetitive versus market,

as shown in the chart below. The same is true for the GFD.

The competitive positioning would have been better had the 2:1

bonus cap not been introduced. For example, if we were to take

the maximum total compensation opportunity of the Barclays

CEO in 2011, and assume salary increases of 2%-3% per annum

thereafter, the maximum total compensation opportunity for the

Barclays CEO in 2025 might have been in the range of

c.£15m-£17m.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Barclays CEO maximum total compensation opportunity for 2024 compared to market (£m)1 |

£m

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | These CEOs are/were subject to the 2:1  bonus cap. Fixed pay is higher than at firms  not subject to bonus cap |  |  |  | These firms offer far greater incentive opportunity,  and lower fixed pay – though UBS has adopted  a more balanced approach |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![4240]()

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Upper Quartile |
| Median |
| Lower Quartile |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BNPP |  | LBG† |  | SC† |  | DB€ |  | BARC€ |  | HSBC† |  | UBS€ |  | BofA€ |  | Citi€ |  | GS€ |  | MS€ |  | JPMC€ |

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 40 |
| 30 |
| 20 |
| 10 |
| 0 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| n | Fixed pay | n | Maximum incentive | n | Barclays fixed pay | n | Barclays maximum incentive | € | Indicates the 'Bulge bracket'  investments banks | † | Firms that may amend their DRP /  max total comp. post bonus cap  removal |

Note:

1 Market total compensation opportunity data provided by Willis Towers Watson (WTW), from each company’s public financial year 2023 disclosures (including assumptions if no

maximum total compensation was disclosed).

The uncompetitive pay positioning creates other challenges. For

example, the Committee is conscious that the uncompetitive pay

positioning compared to market would likely cause significant

challenges if we were faced with a succession scenario.

Candidates for the Barclays CEO or GFD roles must have

significant breadth and depth of investment banking and global

markets knowledge and experience, so the candidate pool is

limited, and the current ED pay opportunity is likely to be

unattractive for many of these candidates, both internal

and external:

• Internally, over recent years the total compensation awarded to

several Barclays Executive Committee members has been

materially higher than that awarded to the Barclays CEO (in

some cases up to 50%). This is reflective of the levels of pay

these roles command in the market. Venkat himself had to

agree to a pay reduction when he was promoted to the

CEO role.

• While the DRP does not cap pay below Board level, the current

level of ED pay opportunity can also make it more challenging to

hire into other senior roles that are critical to delivering our

strategy, due to candidates’ concerns and perception around

potential pay compression and future opportunity.

• Externally, pay opportunity for business heads reporting to the

CEO is in many cases higher than the pay opportunity for the

Barclays CEO. Business heads' pay at those peer companies for

which this data is available can be seen in the chart on the

following page.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 201 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Pay for illustrative external candidate pool1 versus current Barclays CEO pay  (%) |

![6032]()

![]()

![]()

Almost 4x

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Peer 1 | Peer 2 | Peer 3 | Peer 4 |  | Peer 6 |

![]()

Barclays CEO 2023 total compensation2

![]()

Peer 5

u Peer business head (Barclays ExCo equivalent) 2023 total compensation as a % of Barclays CEO total compensation

Notes:

1 2023 total compensation of US and European peers’ business heads estimated by WTW, based on those firms’ public disclosures in 2024, where available.

2 Barclays CEO total compensation is 2023 year-end Fixed Pay, 2023 annual bonus and 2024-2026 LTIP, assuming 50% vesting (in line with average vesting over the last five cycles).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Objectives and improvements under the new DRP  The Committee identified the following key objectives and improvements for the new DRP, reflecting on the context for the DRP  review and on feedback received from shareholders during engagement in support of the review:  • A material salary reduction  compared to the EDs’ current level of Fixed Pay  • Significantly greater performance alignment , so the EDs would receive lower pay than under our current DRP at lower levels of  performance but have the potential to earn more if justified by strong performance  • Incentive performance measures strongly aligned to our stretching external targets, with fewer, simpler and more-focused  measures – and an increased weighting to financial measures while still maintaining appropriate balance vs. non-financial factors  • More longer-term alignment to sustainable performance, via higher LTIP weighting (rather than bonus) and materially higher  shareholding requirements  • Higher maximum total compensation opportunities, though still below the median across our international banking peers, to  reflect our UK-listed context  Each of these is addressed via our proposed DRP changes.  Proposed changes to the DRP  Having considered a broad range of factors and options for improving the Executive Directors’ pay structure (including a less  significant reduction in fixed pay and alternative incentive plan structures), alignment with shareholders and other stakeholders,  and addressing competitiveness challenges, the proposed changes to the policy and Executive Directors’ salaries for 2025 are  presented in the table below: | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | DRP element | Proposed changes |  |
|  | Salary  In place of ‘fixed  pay’ under the  current DRP | • Reduced by 46% for the CEO, from £2.95m to £1.59m, and by 49% for the GFD, from £1.85m to £0.95m.  • Alongside that, we will simplify the structure of fixed pay. Under the current DRP, half of fixed pay is delivered in fixed pay shares.  As fixed pay is being brought into line with norms at banking peers that are not (and were not) subject to the 2:1 cap, this unusual,  complex delivery structure will be removed, so fixed pay will revert to being ‘salary’ and be paid entirely in cash.  • With lower fixed pay, a greater proportion of Executive Directors’ pay will be performance-based. |  |
|  | Annual  bonus | • Increased maximum annual bonus opportunity to 250% of salary for both the CEO and GFD. Of this, financial factors will normally  guide at least 65% of the bonus opportunity.  • Under the current DRP, the annual bonus opportunities are 93% and 90% of fixed pay respectively, though those are multiples of  significantly higher fixed pay so are not directly comparable. Financial factors normally guide at least 60% of the opportunity. |  |
|  | LTIP award | • Increased maximum LTIP opportunity to 550% of salary for the CEO and 500% for the GFD. Of this, financial measures will  normally make up at least 75% of the total opportunity.  • Under the current DRP, the maximum LTIP grant is 140% of fixed pay for the CEO and 134% for the GFD, noting again that these  multiples are based on significantly higher fixed pay so are not directly comparable. Financial measures normally make up at least  70% of the total opportunity. |  |
|  | Balance of  incentives | • Larger proportion of variable pay opportunity delivered in LTIP (69% vs 60% currently), rather than bonus, to promote a longer-  term focus.  • Increased weighting to financial measures, which we will use to make a larger proportion of pay dependent on delivery of  sustained performance in line with the targets set out in our February 2024 Investor Update, and beyond. |  |
|  | Pension | • Will be 10% of salary, largely unchanged – under the current DRP the maximum annual cash allowance in lieu of pension for the  EDs is 10% of the cash element of Fixed Pay.  • The percentage cash in lieu of pension remains aligned to that for the wider workforce. |  |
|  | Shareholding  requirement | • Increased to the level of the new LTIP opportunity – minimum shareholding is up 27% for the CEO, to 550% of salary, and 15% for  the GFD, to 500% of salary. |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 202 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Significantly greater pay-for-performance alignment

Alongside the DRP review, the Committee also reviewed the

performance measures and weightings in the Executive Directors'

incentives (as set out on page [228](#if9c8bade7da946b09e6cf01c25767f6b_197236) in respect of the 2025 annual

bonus and page [229](#if9c8bade7da946b09e6cf01c25767f6b_197237) in respect of the 2025-2027 LTIP). Based on

shareholder feedback, the 2025 annual bonus and the 2025-2027

LTIP measures were simplified, to uplift the weighting to financial

measures, to have fewer different measures, and to ensure

greater alignment to the Group’s external targets in support of

our three-year plan. These changes in measures, as well as the

DRP changes described, deliver a greater pay-for-performance

alignment under the new DRP:

• Lower pay than under the current DRP for lower levels of

performance, with total compensation down c.20% vs. the

current DRP at threshold performance (e.g. RoTE of 10% based

on 2025-2027 LTIP targets).

• A ‘crossover’, where payout under the proposed DRP equals

that under the current DRP, is at RoTE of c.11%, which was

achieved in only one of the last 10 years and is higher than our

previous long-standing greater-than-10% RoTE target.

• Higher pay outcomes for achieving sustained performance

commensurate with our stretching three-year plan – e.g. c.12%

average RoTE would result in payouts of c.£9m for our CEO and

c.£5m for our GFD.

• Maximum pay, £14.3m and £8.1m respectively, only for

outstanding performance well beyond our external targets,

including average RoTE of at least 14%, compared to our

external target of greater than 12% RoTE in 2026.

The full impact of policy changes will not be realised until 2033,

when the final tranche of the first LTIP award made under the new

policy is released.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Illustrative CEO total compensation outcomes under different performance scenarios (£m)1 |

![8284]()

![]()

Current

DRP

![]()

Proposed

DRP

![]()

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Minimum outcome  (fixed pay only) | |  |  | Threshold outcome  (RoTE c.10% 2 ) | |  |  | Cross-over outcome  (RoTE c.11% 2 ) | |  |  | Target outcome  (RoTE c.12%2 ) | |  |  | Maximum outcome  (RoTE c.14%2 ) | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Impact | £1.36m | Impact | £0.87m | Impact — flat | | Impact | £1.81m | Impact | £4.50m |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| n | Fixed pay (excluding pension and benefits) | n | Bonus | n | LTIP |

Notes:

1. ‘Proposed’ DRP outcomes reflect changes in pay mix (fixed pay at £1,590k) and performance measures, with target modelled at c.60% and threshold at c.20%. ‘Current’ DRP outcomes

reflect old pay mix and historic performance measures.

2. The RoTE levels shown as representative of ‘threshold’, ‘cross-over’, ‘target’ and ‘maximum’ performance are based on the calibration used within the 2025-2027 LTIP.

Competitive maximum total compensation opportunities for the Executive Directors

The Committee concluded that our Executive Directors’

maximum total compensation opportunities under the current

DRP are well below market, and not commensurate with the

Executive Directors’ roles given Barclays’ scope and complexity.

At the same time, we recognise that some of our peers are larger

than Barclays. We also recognise that market pay levels for

executive directors of US companies are often higher than those

of UK companies.

In light of this, in determining the appropriate level of the

Executive Directors’ maximum total compensation opportunity

under the new DRP, the Committee increased pay opportunity

but determined that the competitive positioning should remain

below market median – and very significantly below the pay levels

of US peers, to reflect our UK-listed context.

The resulting competitive positioning of the maximum total

compensation opportunity for each Executive Director is shown

on the following page, relative to international banking peers, and

to the FTSE 30 companies (i.e. the 30 largest FTSE 100

companies, based on their market capitalisation at 31 December

2024, from which Barclays itself was then removed).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 203 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Executive Director maximum total compensation opportunity under the proposed DRP relative to market benchmarks |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Group Chief Executive  C.S. Venkatakrishnan | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| International banking peer group |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| FTSE 30 | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Group Finance Director  Anna Cross | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| International banking peer group |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| FTSE 30 | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| n | | Bottom quartile | n | 3rd quartile | n | 2nd quartile | n | Top quartile |  |  | Positioning of maximum total compensation opportunity at Barclays relative to  market benchmarks |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes:

• Barclays and market benchmark data reflect maximum total compensation opportunity, excluding pension and benefits.

• Benchmark data for the international banking peer group and FTSE 30 was provided by WTW, based on publicly disclosed data in respect of each company's 2023 or 2023/24 financial

years, incorporating assumptions where companies do not disclose a maximum total compensation opportunity.

• Maximum total compensation opportunities across the FTSE 30 have been increased, assuming modest salary increases of 2% since the underlying data was published, reflecting that

maximum total compensation in respect of 2025 will be higher than for 2024.

Ensuring outcomes under the new DRP are

appropriate

An important part of the DRP remains the Board-level overrides

and discretions, and the other guardrails that ensure alignment to

risk and conduct. Using these, we will continue to ensure that

outcomes are appropriate.

In this context, the proposed new DRP:

• Maintains a balance of incentive performance measures, both

financial and non-financial, including risk.

• Continues to deliver the vast majority of variable pay in shares,

which release over a multi-year period.

• Retains the Committee’s discretion to reduce incentive

outcomes if these are considered not to be commensurate

with performance delivered – the Committee has a proven

track record of using discretion to reduce ED outcomes when it

determines that to be appropriate.

• Delivers a larger proportion of variable pay opportunity via LTIP,

so based on longer-term performance measured over

concurrent overlapping multi-year periods.

• Includes increased shareholding requirements, and continues

to require Executive Directors to maintain a shareholding for

two years after stepping down as an Executive Director.

• Continues to apply malus and clawback provisions to all variable

pay, whereas malus and clawback terms cannot be applied to

fixed pay, so the shift to lower fixed pay means these provisions

apply to significantly more of total compensation. Malus and

clawback mean variable pay awards can be revisited and

reduced, or forfeited entirely, if conduct or performance later

comes to light that would warrant such an adjustment.

Amending our LTIP rules to support the new DRP

To support the operation of the new DRP, we are proposing a

corresponding change  to the individual limits set out in our LTIP

rules. Currently, the LTIP rules limit awards granted to an

Executive Director each year to the lower of the maximum  LTIP

grant permitted under the DRP, or 500% of fixed pay. This was

based on our old Executive Director pay construct, with very high

fixed pay under a 2:1 bonus cap.

The new DRP sees salaries almost 50% lower, and the  Group

Chief Executive’s maximum LTIP award increased  to 550% of

salary.

As a result, we propose to amend the LTIP rules, so that the

maximum award that might be granted to an Executive Director

each year is set as the maximum permitted under the binding DRP

that shareholders have approved at that time.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The Board recommends that shareholders vote in favour of the proposed new DRP and corresponding  LTIP rule change at the 2025 AGM  The new DRP will strengthen the alignment of the Executive Directors' pay with performance, and with shareholder interests,  achieved by delivering a greater proportion of maximum total compensation opportunity in the form of variable pay and reducing  fixed pay, placing a higher weighting on LTIP and increasing shareholding requirements.  The pay opportunity under the new DRP will better reflect the size, scope and complexity of the Executive Directors’ roles, with  CEO pay of c.£9m for sustained performance commensurate with our stretching three-year plan, and maximum payout only for  significant and sustained outperformance across all performance measures, including RoTE of 14% or higher.  We believe that the changes proposed to Executive Directors’ pay under the new DRP will further support the delivery against our  strategy and we look forward to your support of our proposals at the forthcoming AGM. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 204 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

## Directors’ Remuneration Policy (DRP)

This section sets out the formal terms of the proposed new DRP, which will apply for three years beginning on the date of the 2025

AGM, subject to shareholder approval. The proposed changes and the rationale for those changes are detailed in the discussion of the

DRP review from page [198](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_13269), and a summary of how shareholder views were taken into account by the Committee in setting the policy

can be found from page [208](#i3180218b420d48ef818a1cab22c924a3_83246). The current DRP can be found on pages 209 to 217 of the 2022 Annual Report  at  [home.barclays/](https://home.barclays/investor-relations/reports-and-events/annual-reports/)

[annualreport](https://home.barclays/investor-relations/reports-and-events/annual-reports/) .

Remuneration policy – Executive Directors

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Element and purpose |  | Operation |  | Maximum value and performance measures |
|  |  | Salary  To support the  recruitment, retention  and development of the  right calibre of individual  for the role. |  | Determination of salary  When setting salary for the Executive Directors, the factors  the Committee considers include:  • the size and scope of the role, taking into account the  size, complexity and breadth of the organisation  • the skills, experience and performance of the individual  • market practice and market data (on which the  Committee receives independent advice).  The salary level for each Executive Director is set to provide  fixed remuneration and maximum total compensation  opportunity that is appropriately competitive, within the  framework of the policy.  Each Executive Director's salary and resulting maximum  total compensation is benchmarked against similar roles at  a peer group of international banks of comparable scope  and complexity, as determined by the Committee. The  Committee reviews the peer group regularly to ensure it  remains a relevant comparison to Barclays or if  circumstances make this necessary (for example, as a result  of takeovers or mergers).  Delivery structure  Salary is paid in cash, monthly via payroll. Risk and conduct  adjustment, malus and clawback provisions do not apply  to salary. |  | The salary for each Executive Director is  reviewed annually.  Percentage increases will normally be no  more than the average annual percentage  increase for UK employees. A higher  increase may be made if the Committee  considers it appropriate, for example to  reflect an increase in the scope and/or  responsibility of the individual’s role,  development of the individual within the  role, or because a significant gap to  market has arisen over time.  Payment of salary is not contingent on any  performance measures. |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Pension  To support Executive  Directors to build long-  term retirement savings. |  | Executive Directors receive an annual cash allowance in lieu of  participation in a pension arrangement, paid monthly via  payroll.  Risk and conduct adjustments, malus and clawback provisions  do not apply to pension. |  | The maximum annual cash allowance  value is currently 10% of salary. The  Committee may change the maximum  annual cash allowance in lieu of pension,  provided that the maximum allowance will  not exceed the employer pension  contribution rate provided to the wider  UK workforce.  There are no performance measures. |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 205 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Element and purpose |  | Operation |  | Maximum value and performance measures |
|  |  | Benefits |  | Executive Directors’ benefits provision includes, but is not  restricted to, private medical cover, annual health check, life  assurance and ill health income protection, and use of a  Company vehicle and driver for business purposes  (including any tax liabilities that may arise from these  benefits).  All-employee share plans – Executive Directors are eligible  to participate in the Company’s all-employee share  schemes on the same terms as other eligible employees.  Mobility policy – if an Executive Director relocates to  perform their role, additional support may be provided for  a defined and limited period, in line with Barclays’ general  employee mobility policies and practices. This would  include, but is not restricted to, the provision of temporary  accommodation, tax advice, home leave flights, removals  assistance and relocation flights for the Executive Director  and their dependents as well as tax and/or social security  costs arising in connection with such benefits. |  | The maximum value of benefits is  determined by the nature of the benefit  itself and costs of provision may depend  on external factors, e.g. insurance costs.  There are no performance measures. |
|  |  | To provide a competitive  and cost-effective  benefits package  appropriate to the role  and reflecting local  market practice, and to  support the health and  wellbeing of the  Executive Directors. |  |  |
|  |  | Annual bonus  To reward delivery of  short-term financial  targets and strategic  objectives, and the  individual performance  of the Executive  Directors in achieving  those.  Delivery in part in shares  increases alignment with  shareholders and  encourages longer-term  focus. |  | Determination of annual bonus  Annual bonuses are entirely discretionary and decisions are  based on the Committee’s judgement of Executive  Directors’ performance in the year, measured against  financial and other strategic objectives. Although the  Committee takes a structured approach to considering the  level of bonus outcome each year, any amount may be  awarded from zero to the maximum value.  Delivery structure  Annual bonuses are typically delivered as a combination of  cash and shares. A proportion of annual bonus may be  deferred and/or subject to a holding period including where  required by regulations. Malus and clawback provisions  apply to annual bonus awards (described later in this policy).  Deferral proportions and vesting schedules will be  structured so that, in combination with any LTIP award, the  proportion of variable pay that is deferred is no less than  that required by regulations (currently 60%).  Deferred bonuses are granted subject to the relevant plan  rules. Vesting is dependent on certain requirements,  including continued employment, and is subject to malus  and clawback provisions.  If regulations do not permit dividend equivalents to be  awarded, the number of shares to be awarded under the  deferred portion of any bonus may be based on the  adjusted fair value of the shares over which awards are  granted taking into account that dividends do not accrue  during the vesting period. In such circumstances, the  Committee has discretion to reduce the number of shares  that vest if actual dividends paid over the period are  materially lower than the original dividend assumption (but  does not have a corresponding discretion to increase the  number of shares if dividends were higher than originally  assumed). |  | The maximum annual bonus opportunity  is 250% of salary for each of the Group  Chief Executive and Group Finance  Director.  Performance measures, weightings and  targets for the annual bonus are set by  the Committee near the start of each  year, covering financial and non-financial  measures. Financial measures will  normally make up at least 65% of annual  bonus opportunity.  The targets are set each year so that they  are appropriately stretching in the  context of the Board-approved business  plan for the year, taking into account  factors such as strategic priorities,  external targets, prior-year performance  outcomes, market expectations and the  wider economic landscape.  At the end of the year, the Committee  considers performance against those  measures and targets in determining the  annual bonus outcomes for the Executive  Directors. Although the Committee takes  a structured approach to considering the  level of annual bonus outcome each year,  it is able to apply discretion to ensure the  annual bonus award is reflective of the  performance of the Group and the  individual over the period. |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 206 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Element and purpose |  | Operation | Maximum value and performance measures |
|  |  | Long Term Incentive Plan  (LTIP) award |  | Determination of LTIP award  LTIP award levels are determined by the Committee  following discussion of recommendations made by the  Chairman (for the Group Chief Executive’s LTIP award) and  by the Group Chief Executive (for the Group Finance  Director's LTIP award), based on satisfactory performance  over the prior year (i.e. preliminary performance period).  Delivery structure  LTIP awards are granted subject to the plan rules, in the  form of conditional rights to receive Barclays shares at no  cost (although they may be satisfied in other instruments as  may be required by regulation). Vesting is dependent on  certain requirements, including the achievement of  performance measures and continued employment, and  subject to malus and clawback provisions.  LTIP awards are structured so that when combined with the  annual bonus the proportion of variable pay that is deferred  is no less than that required by regulations (currently 60%).  No part of an award vests before the third anniversary of  grant, and the final tranche of the awards will be released no  earlier than the fifth anniversary of grant, and no faster than  permitted by regulations (currently, vesting in five equal  annual instalments after the third to seventh anniversaries  of grant with shares then subject to an additional holding  period).  If regulations do not permit dividend equivalents to be  awarded, the number of shares to be awarded under the  LTIP may be based on the adjusted fair value of the shares  over which awards are granted, taking into account that  dividends do not accrue during the vesting period. In such  circumstances, the Committee has discretion to reduce the  number of shares that vest if actual dividends paid over the  period are materially lower than the original dividend  assumption (but does not have a corresponding discretion  to increase the number of shares if dividends were higher  than originally assumed). | The maximum annual LTIP award is  550% of salary for the Group Chief  Executive and 500% of salary for the  Group Finance Director.  For each award, the Committee sets  forward-looking performance measures,  weightings and targets around the time  awards are granted, covering financial  and non-financial measures. Financial  measures will normally make up at least  75% of the total opportunity.  The targets over the performance period  are set so that they are appropriately  stretching in the context of the Board-  approved medium-term business plan,  taking into account factors such as  strategic priorities, external targets,  recent performance, market  expectations and the wider economic  landscape. Straight-line vesting typically  applies between the defined threshold  and maximum performance targets. For  each measure, no more than 25% will  vest at threshold performance.  At the end of the performance period,  the Committee considers performance  against those measures and targets in  determining the LTIP outcome for the  Executive Directors. There is no  retesting allowed of performance in  future years if targets are not met. The  Committee is able to apply discretion to  reduce the vesting of any award, to  ensure the proportion that vests is  reflective of the performance of the  Group and the individual over the period. |
|  |  | To incentivise execution  of Barclays’ strategy  over the longer term.  The multi-year  performance period and  deferral into Barclays  shares encourage a  long-term view and  serve to align Executive  Directors’ interests with  those of shareholders. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 207 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Element and purpose |  | Operation | Maximum value and performance measures |
|  |  | Shareholding requirement  To further enhance the  alignment of Executive  Directors’ interests with  those of shareholders, in  long-term value  creation. |  | Executive Directors have a contractual obligation to build up  a shareholding, within five years from their date of  appointment as an Executive Director, with a value  equivalent to 550% of salary for the Group Chief Executive  and 500% of salary for the Group Finance Director.  Executive Directors will have a reasonable period to build up  to this requirement again if it is not met because of a  significant share price depreciation.  For two years after stepping down as an Executive Director,  they must maintain a shareholding at a level equal to:  (i) the number of shares to be held under the shareholding  requirement, as determined immediately prior to their  stepping down as an Executive Director; or  (ii) the actual number of shares held on stepping down, if  lower (subject to the Committee determining that the  resulting level of shareholding is appropriate given the  relevant Executive Director’s tenure).  Shares that count towards the shareholding requirement  are those beneficially owned by the Executive Director, plus  the value of any vested share awards (including those  subject only to holding periods), the estimated after-tax  value of any shares from unvested deferred share bonuses,  and the estimated after-tax value of any unvested LTIP  awards provided that no performance conditions remain  untested.  After the Executive Director has stepped down, the  shareholding requirement will be maintained through self-  certification, to the extent it is not met via relevant awards  under the Group’s employee share plans or shares held in  Barclays nominee accounts. | No maximum. The requirement sets out  the minimum required shareholding and  timeframes. |

Legacy arrangements

This DRP also permits the Group to honour any commitments

with current or former Directors entered into prior to the approval

and implementation of the policy (such as the grandfathering of

past deferred compensation awards), provided that such

commitments complied with any applicable remuneration policy in

effect at the time they were entered into.

Risk and conduct adjustment – malus and clawback

Any annual bonus or LTIP awarded is subject to malus and

clawback provisions.

The malus provisions enable the Committee to reduce the

amount of unvested bonus or LTIP (including to nil) prior to

vesting in specified circumstances, including but not limited to:

• a participant deliberately misleading Barclays, the market and/

or shareholders in relation to the financial performance of the

Barclays Group

• a participant causing harm to Barclays’ reputation or where his/

her actions have amounted to misconduct, incompetence,

poor performance, material error or negligence

• a material restatement of the financial statements of the

Barclays Group or any subsidiary, or the Group or any business

unit suffering a material downturn in its financial performance

• a material failure of risk management in the Barclays Group

• a significant deterioration in the financial health of the

Barclays Group.

The clawback provisions enable amounts to be recovered after

they have been paid or vested, for a period in line with applicable

regulation – currently seven years from grant (which can be

extended to up to 10 years if a relevant investigation is ongoing at

the end of the initial seven-year period) where (i) a participant’s

actions or omissions have amounted to misbehaviour or material

error and/or (ii) Barclays or the relevant business unit has suffered

a material failure of risk management.

Performance measures and targets for the

Executive Directors' annual bonus and LTIP awards

The Committee selects financial performance measures that are

fundamental to delivery against the Bank’s strategy and are

considered to be the most important financial measures used by

the Executive Directors and the Board to oversee the direction of

the business. The non-financial performance measures are

chosen to represent key indicators of the success of our strategy,

to provide a balanced view of our performance during the period,

and are robustly monitored and reported on to management.

Financial targets for both the annual bonus and LTIP are set to be

stretching but achievable and are aligned to enhancing

shareholder value. The financial measures and weightings for the

annual bonus will be disclosed at the start of the relevant

performance year, as part of the previous year’s Annual report on

Directors’ remuneration.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 208 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Where the Committee considers the annual bonus targets to be

commercially sensitive and that it would be detrimental to

disclose the targets at the start of the relevant performance year,

the specific targets will be disclosed at the end of the relevant

performance year, alongside details of the actual performance

achieved against those targets, in that year’s Annual report on

Directors’ remuneration (subject to commercial sensitivity no

longer remaining). In respect of the LTIP, the financial measures,

weightings and targets will be disclosed in the Annual report on

Directors’ remuneration published shortly after the start of the

relevant performance period.

Discretion

The Committee applies judgement where necessary to ensure

that amounts paid out under the annual bonus and LTIP are not

out of line with the Group’s  overall performance. This policy

provides it with discretion to adjust the formulaic outcome of

incentives to ensure amounts paid out are reflective of the

performance of the Company and the individual over the period.

In exceptional circumstances, the Committee has discretion

(permitted under the plan rules approved by shareholders) to

amend targets, measures, or the number of shares under the

LTIP if an event happens (for example, a major transaction) that, in

the opinion of the Committee, causes the original targets or

measures no longer to be appropriate or such adjustment to be

reasonable.

In addition to the various operational discretions that the

Committee can exercise in the performance of its duties

(including those discretions set out in the Company’s share plans),

the Committee also reserves the right to make minor or

administrative amendments to the policy to benefit its operation.

The Committee further reserves the right to make more material

amendments in light of new laws, regulations and/or regulatory

guidance, if these could not be accommodated within the existing

policy. The Committee would only exercise this right if it believed it

was in the best interests of the Company to do so and where it is

not possible, practicable or proportionate to seek or await

shareholder approval in a General Meeting.

Remuneration policy alignment between

the Executive Directors and all other employees

of the Group

The structure of remuneration packages for the Executive

Directors is closely aligned with that for the broader employee

population. Employees receive salary, pension and benefits and

are eligible to be considered for a bonus. The broader employee

population typically does not have a contractual limit on the

quantum of remuneration (though an internal cap on the ratio of

variable to fixed remuneration currently applies for MRTs).

As for the Executive Directors, variable pay for the broader

employee population is performance based. Variable pay for both

the Executive Directors and the broader employee population is

subject to deferral requirements. Executive Directors and other

MRTs are subject to deferral at least equal to that required by

regulation, currently a minimum rate of 40% to 60%, depending

on the total value of variable pay. For non-MRTs, bonuses in

excess of £65,000 are currently subject to a graduated level of

deferral. The terms of deferred bonus awards for Executive

Directors and the wider employee population are broadly the

same, in particular the vesting of all deferred bonuses is subject to

service and malus conditions. The broader employee population

does not participate in the Barclays LTIP.

While we have not sought employee views on the DRP, we have

considered remuneration policies for the broader employee

population when reviewing the DRP. In our Fair Pay Report, we

explain in more detail how employee and Executive Director pay is

aligned.

How shareholder views are taken into account

by the Committee in setting the policy

We recognise that remuneration is an area of particular interest to

shareholders and that it is important that we listen to shareholder

views and take these into account when setting and considering

changes to remuneration.

In developing the new DRP, we engaged with shareholders and

had meetings with shareholder representative bodies and proxy

agencies, in the latter part of 2024 and the early part of 2025.

The Committee found the feedback from shareholders during

consultation on the DRP review invaluable, in converging on the

proposed DRP changes. Shareholders expressed alike views

across a wide range of topics. There was universally strong

support to proceed with a revised DRP in 2025, in light of the

removal of the 2:1 bonus cap regulations. There was also wide-

ranging recognition of the strong rationale for change and desire

to increase pay for performance alignment. On some topics

shareholder views differed, for example on the favourability of

relative TSR as a measure for Executive Directors’ LTIP awards.

The Committee reflected on and discussed the feedback

received, to understand the broad gamut of shareholder

perspectives. Importantly, the Committee worked to ensure that

the proposed DRP changes reflect the views that shareholders

provided, using its judgement to balance differing perspectives

and other key DRP considerations. The table below summarises

the key feedback from shareholders and how the Committee

reflected that in its proposals.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 209 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

How shareholder feedback is reflected in the proposed DRP

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Shareholder feedback | Committee considerations and how the feedback is reflected in the proposed DRP |
| Support to significantly reduce fixed pay, and  increase variable pay, within our 10:1 bonus  cap | The proposal is to reduce fixed pay by 46% for the CEO and 49% for the GFD, while  increasing variable pay opportunity. The Committee considered smaller reductions in  fixed pay, but in context of broader considerations on the most appropriate ED pay  structure, deemed this to be the appropriate level of reduction. The Committee  chose a ratio of variable pay opportunity to fixed pay of 8:1 for the CEO, and 7.5:1 for  the GFD. |
| Preference to increase weighting to financial  measures | The weighting to financial measures will normally be at least 65% for the annual bonus  and 75% for LTIP awards, up from 60% and 70% respectively. The weightings to key  financial targets, such as RoTE, have been increased (up from 30% in the 2024-2026  LTIP to 50% in the 2025-2027 LTIP). |
| Preference to reduce the number of  measures | The number of financial measures has been reduced from four to two in the LTIP  (2024-2026 cycle: RoTE: 30%, cost: income ratio: 10%; CET1 ratio: 10%, TSR: 20%;  2025-2027 cycle: RoTE: 50%, TSR: 25%). |
| Preference to simplify the non-financial  measures | Non-financial measures have been simplified in the 2025 annual bonus and  2025-2027 LTIP. Sustainability measures are moved into LTIP, accompanied by  measures relating to customers and clients. In annual bonus, we have increased the  weighting allocated to the strategic objectives that support our three-year plan. |
| Emphasis that it is important not to incentivise  excessive risk taking | The Committee considered this in detail and ensured that the new DRP retains  existing guardrails, such as the Committee’s overrides and discretions to ensure  incentive outcomes are aligned with the results achieved. With the reduction in fixed  pay and increase in variable pay opportunity, the new DRP will see a greater proportion  of pay subject to malus and clawback provisions. |
| Support for higher pay opportunities –  provided any higher payout is justified by  strong performance | The new DRP increases the Executive Directors' pay competitiveness, though without  the maximum total compensation opportunity approaching that of US peers,  recognising the Group's UK-listed context – and recognising that maximum would  only be delivered for outstanding outperformance, e.g. average RoTE of 14% or more.  Payout ‘cross-over’ versus the current DRP, where payout under the proposed DRP  equals that under the current DRP, is c.11% RoTE, a level achieved in only one of the  last 10 years, and higher than our previous greater-than-10% external RoTE target.  Other levels of maximum total compensation opportunity were considered. Balancing  the range of considerations and perspectives, the Committee determined the  proposals to provide the appropriate level of maximum total compensation  opportunity. |
| Recognition that Barclays has consistently set  stretching targets, and will continue to do so | For example, over 2019-2023 (the five years prior to the DRP review) the average  CEO annual bonus outcome was 67% of maximum, and the average LTIP vesting was  49%. Recent bonus and LTIP calibrations are aligned with the Group’s external targets  and truly stretching, with maximum payout only for performance well above those  targets. For example, maximum 2024-2026 LTIP payout requiring delivery of 2026  RoTE of 14% is extremely stretching in light of our 2026 external target of >12%  RoTE. Calibrations for 2025-2027 LTIP require sustained RoTE performance of 14%  over 2026 and 2027 to achieve maximum payout (as shown on page [202](#i84771720037a4b9cbc852bf75ae4cfc8_14363)). |
| Support for increased shareholding  requirements | Shareholding requirements to be equal to the LTIP opportunity. This results in a  significant increase in the absolute value from the shareholding required under the  current DRP, an increase by 27% for the CEO and 15% for the GFD. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 210 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Executive Directors' policy on recruitment

Barclays operates in a highly specialised sector and many of its competitors for talent are outside of the UK. The Committee’s approach

to remuneration on recruitment of a new Executive Director is to pay the amount necessary to fill the role with a suitable candidate of

the quality required to fulfil the role successfully, while avoiding paying more than is necessary.

Approval of the remuneration package offered on appointment to any new Executive Director is a specific requirement of the

Committee’s Terms of Reference. The terms of such packages must be approved by the Committee in consultation with the Chairman

and (except for the terms of his own remuneration or that of his successor) the Group Chief Executive.

Any new Executive Director’s package would include the same elements as those of the existing Executive Directors, as follows.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Element and purpose |  | Operation |
|  |  | Fixed Pay |  | In line with policy |
|  |  | Pension |  | In line with policy |
|  |  | Benefits |  | In line with policy |
|  |  | Annual bonus and  LTIP award |  | The ongoing annual bonus and LTIP award eligibility for an appointment to the Group Chief Executive or  Group Finance Director role would be as set out in the policy table for Executive Directors. If any new  Executive Director role is appointed to the Board, the Committee will consider the appropriate maximum  annual bonus and maximum LTIP opportunities for the role, as a multiple of salary. Neither of these will  exceed the parameters of the policy for the Group Chief Executive.  The maximum level of variable remuneration that may be awarded following recruitment is 250% of salary  under the annual bonus and 550% of salary for the Group Chief Executive and 500% of salary for the Group  Finance Director under the LTIP (excluding any buy-outs, as described below), in line with policy maxima for  the existing Executive Directors. |
|  |  | Buy-out |  | The Committee can consider buying out forfeited incentive opportunity and/or incentive awards that the new  Executive Director has forfeited as a result of accepting the appointment with Barclays, subject to proof of  forfeiture where applicable.  The Committee will take reasonable steps to ensure that any award made to compensate for forfeited  remuneration from the new Executive Director’s previous employment is not more generous than, and mirrors as  far as possible the expected value, timing, form of delivery and terms of the forfeited remuneration, and ensure  the award is in the long-term best interests of Barclays. All buy-out awards will comply with regulations and  Barclays’ deferral policy shall apply as a minimum to any buy-out of annual bonus opportunity.  The value of any buy-out is not included within the maximum annual bonus and LTIP award levels above since it  relates to a buy-out of forfeited incentive opportunity or incentive awards from a previous employer. |
|  |  | Notice periods |  | Notice from the Company and from the Executive Director will normally be six months. |
|  |  | Legal fees |  | The Group may pay reasonable fees (plus any associated tax liabilities) for a new Executive Director to obtain  independent legal advice in relation to their appointment. |

Any remuneration commitment made prior to an individual becoming a Director and not in anticipation of their appointment to the

Board may be honoured, even where it is not consistent with the DRP in place at the time the commitment was made or at the time it is

fulfilled. For these purposes, commitments include but are not restricted to the satisfaction of past awards of variable remuneration,

the terms of which are set at the time the award is granted.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 211 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Executive Directors’ policy on payment for loss of office (including following a takeover)

The Committee’s approach to payments in the event of termination is to take account of the individual circumstances including the

reason for termination, individual performance, contractual obligations and the terms of the deferred bonus plans and LTIPs in which

the Executive Director participates.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Standard provision |  | Commentary |
|  |  | Notice period |  | Executive Directors may be required to work during their notice period, or may be placed on garden leave, or  may not be required to work the full notice period and instead may be provided with pay in lieu of notice.  For C.S. Venkatakrishnan, the contractual notice period is 12 months’ notice from the Company and six  months’ notice from the Executive Director, as his existing notice period prior to his appointment to the  Board was honoured when he was promoted to the Board. For Anna Cross, the contractual notice period is  six months’ notice from the Company and six months’ notice from the Executive Director (she did not have  any pre-existing contractual commitment to a longer period). |
|  |  | Pay during notice  period or payment in  lieu of notice per  service contracts |  | Salary and pension allowance will continue to be paid monthly, and other contractual benefits provided,  through the notice period. Where Barclays elects to terminate employment with immediate effect by  making a payment in lieu of notice, the Executive Director will receive salary as a lump sum or in instalments.  Any payments may be subject to mitigation as relevant. In the event of termination for gross misconduct  neither notice nor payment in lieu of notice is given. |
|  |  | Eligibility for annual  bonus and LTIP  awards |  | There is no automatic entitlement to be granted a bonus or LTIP award for the year of termination, but  eligibility for either or both may be considered at the Committee’s discretion, pro-rated for service, and  subject to performance measures being met. No annual bonus or LTIP award would be granted in the case  of gross misconduct or resignation. |
|  |  | Treatment of  unvested deferred  bonus and LTIP  awards |  | The treatment of unvested deferred bonus or LTIP awards will be in accordance with the relevant  plan rules.  Unvested deferred bonus and LTIP awards normally lapse if the Executive Director  leaves by reason of  resignation prior to the fifth anniversary of the date of grant, is terminated for gross misconduct or cause, or  is otherwise not an ‘eligible leaver’. Eligible leaver is defined as leaving due to injury, disability or ill health,  retirement, redundancy, the business or company which employs the Executive Director ceasing to be part  of the Group, or otherwise at the discretion of the Committee. The Committee will normally apply its  discretion to apply eligible leaver status in the event of resignation after the fifth anniversary of grant, or in  the case of deferred bonuses if it is the employer that terminates employment (other than in circumstances  that amount to gross misconduct or dismissal for cause).  Where eligible leaver treatment applies, deferred bonus and LTIP awards will normally continue to vest, on  the scheduled vesting dates and subject to the rules of the relevant plan, unless the Committee determines  otherwise in exceptional circumstances. On death, deferred bonus and LTIP awards are normally  accelerated and deferred bonus awards are released in full. In an ‘eligible leaver’ situation and in the case of  death, LTIP awards are pro-rated for time (over the whole performance period, including the preliminary  performance period prior to grant) and with the proportion that vests remaining subject to performance  against the performance conditions, subject to the Committee’s discretion to determine otherwise, in  accordance with the plan rules, as amended from time to time. Any post-vesting holding period to which  vested or unvested shares may be subject, under the terms of their award, will normally continue to apply  following cessation of employment.  Unvested awards that continue beyond termination remain subject to malus provisions, which enable the  Committee to reduce the vesting level of deferred bonuses and LTIP awards (including to nil), and after  vesting awards remain subject to clawback provisions (as described in the main policy).  In the event of a takeover or other major corporate event, the Committee has absolute discretion to  determine whether all outstanding awards would vest early (subject to applicable regulation and to  achievement, or the Committee’s estimate of achievement, of any performance conditions for the LTIP) or  whether they should continue in the same or revised form following the change of control. The Committee  may also determine that participants may exchange existing awards for awards over shares in an acquiring  company with the agreement of that company. In the event of an internal reorganisation, the Committee  may determine that outstanding awards will be exchanged for equivalent awards in another company. |
|  |  | Repatriation |  | Except in the case of gross misconduct or resignation, where an Executive Director has been relocated at  the commencement of or during their employment, the Company may pay for the Executive Director’s  repatriation costs in line with Barclays’ general employee mobility policy including temporary  accommodation, payment of removal costs and relocation flights for the Executive Director, spouse and  children. The Company will pay the Executive Director’s tax on the relocation costs but will not tax equalise  and will also not pay tax on his or her other income relating to the termination of employment. |
|  |  | Other |  | Except in the case of gross misconduct or resignation, the Company may pay for the Executive Director’s  legal fees and tax advice relating to the termination of employment and other reasonable benefits and  provide outplacement services, plus any tax liabilities that may arise as a result. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 212 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Illustrative scenarios for Executive Directors' remuneration

The charts below show the potential value of the current

Executive Directors’ 2025 total remuneration in four scenarios:

‘Minimum’ (i.e. salary, pension and benefits), ‘Mid-point’ (i.e. salary,

pension, benefits and 50% of the maximum variable pay that may

be awarded), ‘Maximum’ (i.e. salary, pension, benefits and the

maximum variable pay that may be awarded) and ‘Maximum with

illustrative share price increase applied to LTIP’ (‘Maximum’

scenario, assuming share price appreciation of 50% on the LTIP).

These charts assume a constant share price, save for the

illustrative share price appreciation applied to the LTIP value only

in the latter scenario.

The value of pension and benefits in these charts is based on an

estimated annual value for regular contractual benefits provision

during 2025. Additional ad hoc benefits may arise (for example

overseas relocation of Executive Directors if that was required)

but will always be provided in line with the DRP.

A significant proportion of the potential remuneration of the

Executive Directors is performance related, delivered in Barclays

shares, subject to deferral, and subject to malus and clawback

terms.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Group Chief Executive  £m |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Minimum |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 86% | 14% | Total: 1.84 | |  |  |  |  |
| Mid-point |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 19% | 3% | 24% |  | 54% | Total: 8.20 |  |  |
| Maximum |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 11% | 2% |  | 27% |  | 60% | Total: 14.56 |  |
| Maximum with illustrative share price increase applied to LTIP | | | | |  |  |  |
| 8% | 1% |  | 21% |  | 47% | 23% | Total: 18.94 |

![103903848892766]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 0 | | 2 | | 4 | | 6 | | 8 | | 10 | | 12 | | 14 | | 16 | | 18 | |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Group Finance Director  £m |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Minimum | |  |  |  | |  |  |
| 90% | 10% | Total: 1.06 | | |  |  |  |
| Mid-point | | |  | |  |  |  |
| 21% | 2% | 26% |  | 51% | Total: 4.62 | |  |
| Maximum | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 12% | 1% |  | 29% |  | 58% | Total: 8.18 |  |
| Maximum with illustrative share price increase applied to LTIP | | | | | |  |  |
| 9% | 1% |  | 22% |  | 46% | 22% | Total: 10.56 |

![103903848892773]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 0 | | 2 | | 4 | | 6 | | 8 | | 10 | | 12 | | 14 | | 16 | | 18 | |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| n | Fixed Pay1 | n | LTIP |
| n | Pension and benefits2 | n | Potential outcome of a 50% share price  increase on the LTIP |
| n | Annual bonus |

Notes:

1 The Fixed Pay shown reflects each Executive Director's annual salary under the new DRP with effect from 7 May 2025.

2 Pension and benefits include the value of cash in lieu of pension and the anticipated value of taxable benefits.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 213 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Remuneration policy – Non-Executive Directors

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Element and purpose |  | Operation | Maximum value |
|  |  | Fees  Reflect individual  responsibilities and  membership of Board  Committees and are set  to attract Non-Executive  Directors who have  relevant skills and  experience to oversee the  implementation of our  strategy  Fees are set at a level  which reflects the role,  responsibilities and time  commitment which are  expected from the Chair  and Non-Executive  Directors |  | The Chair is paid an all-inclusive fee for all Board  responsibilities. The Chair has a time commitment  equivalent of up to 80% of a full-time role. The other Non-  Executive Directors receive a basic Board fee, with additional  fees payable where individuals take on additional roles or  responsibilities, including, but not limited to, serving as a  member or Chair of a Committee of the Board or as a Senior  Independent Director.  Fees are periodically reviewed by the Board.  Non-Executive Directors may also receive fees where they  serve as directors of subsidiary companies of Barclays PLC.  In the case of certain subsidiary appointments, such  additional remuneration is approved by the Barclays PLC  Board Remuneration Committee.  No variable pay is provided, enabling the Chair and Non-  Executive Directors to maintain appropriate independence,  focus on long-term decision-making and constructively  review and challenge the performance of the Executive  Directors. | Fees are reviewed against those for Non-  Executive Directors in banks and other  companies of similar size and complexity.  Other than in exceptional circumstances,  fees will not increase by more than 20%  above the current fee levels during this policy  period.  Additional fees may be paid for new  Committees of the Board and/or where a  Non-Executive Director takes on additional  responsibilities and/or performs an additional  role, provided these are not greater than fees  payable for the existing roles on the  Committees of the Board as detailed in the  Annual report on Directors' remuneration.  Any increases to such additional fees over the  period of the policy will be made in  accordance with the principles set out above  for current fees. |
|  |  | Benefits  To provide a competitive  and cost-effective  benefits package  appropriate to the role  and location |  | The Chair is provided with private medical cover subject to the terms of the Barclays’ scheme rules from  time to time, and is provided with the use of a Company vehicle and driver when required for business  purposes (including settlement of any tax liabilities that may arise from this benefit).  Benefits which are minor in nature and in any event do not exceed a cost of £500 may be provided to Non-  Executive Directors.  Non-Executive Directors are not eligible to join Barclays’ pension plans. | |
|  |  |
|  |  | Expenses |  | The Chair and Non-Executive Directors are reimbursed for any reasonable and appropriate expenses  incurred for business reasons. Any tax that arises on these reimbursed expenses is paid by Barclays. | |
|  |  | Bonus and share plans |  | The Chair may be invited to participate in Sharesave, an HMRC employee tax advantaged share scheme,  due to the level of their time commitment to the role. The Chair is not eligible to participate in any other  Barclays’ cash, share or long-term incentive plans.  All other Non-Executive Directors are not eligible to participate in Barclays’ cash, share or long-term  incentive plans. | |
|  |  | Shareholding requirements |  | An element of the basic fee before deduction of tax and other statutory deductions, equal to £100,000 for  the Chair and £30,000 for each Non-Executive Director, is used to purchase Barclays’ shares which are  retained on the Non-Executive Director’s behalf until they retire from the Board. | |
|  |  | Notice and termination  provisions |  | Instead of service contracts, the Chair and the Non-Executive Directors each have a letter of appointment  that reflect their responsibilities and time commitments. Non-Executive Directors are entitled to notice  under their letters of appointment but, other than in respect of the Chair, no compensation is due in the  event of termination, other than standard payments for the period served up to the termination date.  Each Director’s appointment is for an initial three-year term, renewable at Barclays’ discretion for a further  term of three years thereafter and subject to annual re-election by shareholders. Non-Executive Directors  appointed beyond six years will be at the discretion of the Board Nominations Committee.  Notice period  Chair: Six months from the Company, six months from the Chair.  Termination payment policy  The Chair’s appointment may be terminated by Barclays on six months’ notice or immediately in which case  six months’ fees are payable in instalments at the times they would have been received had the  appointment continued, but subject to mitigation if they were to obtain alternative employment. No  continuing payments of fees (or benefits) are due if a Non-Executive Director is not re-elected by  shareholders at the Barclays PLC AGM. | |

In accordance with the policy table above, any new Chair would be

paid an all-inclusive fee only and any new Non-Executive Director

would be paid a basic fee for their appointment as a Non-

Executive Director, plus fees for their participation on and/or

chairing of any Board committees and for taking on additional

responsibilities and/or performing an additional role, time

apportioned in the first year as necessary. No sign-on payments

are offered to Non-Executive Directors.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 214 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

## Annual

## report on Directors’ remuneration

This section explains how our current Directors’ Remuneration Policy (DRP) was implemented for 2024

### Executive

### Directors

### Single total figure for 2024 remuneration (audited)

The following table shows a single total figure for 2024 remuneration in respect of qualifying service for each Executive Director,

together with comparative figures for 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 1) Fixed Pay  £000 | 2) Pension  £000 | 3) Taxable  benefits  £000 | Total  fixed pay  £000 | 4) Annual  bonus  £000 | 5) LTIP –  excluding  share price  appreciation  £000 | 6) LTIP –  share price  appreciation  £000 | 7) Total LTIP1  £000 | Total  variable pay  £000 | Total  £000 |
| C.S. Venkatakrishnan | 2024 | 2,935 | 147 | 95 | 3,177 | 2,219 | 3,285 | 1,852 | 5,137 | 7,356 | 10,533 |
|  | 2023 | 2,860 | 143 | 213 | 3,216 | 1,425 | \_\_ | \_\_ | \_\_ | 1,425 | 4,641 |
| Anna Cross | 2024 | 1,837 | 92 | 15 | 1,944 | 1,336 | \_\_ | \_\_ | \_\_ | 1,336 | 3,280 |
|  | 2023 | 1,788 | 89 | 17 | 1,894 | 879 | \_\_ | \_\_ | \_\_ | 879 | 2,773 |

Note:

1 The LTIP amounts for 2024 relate to the award granted in 2022, with vesting based on performance measured over 2022 to 2024. The value was estimated using the Q4 2024 average

share price of £2.5159. as this Annual Report 2024 was finalised prior to the vesting date. This is the first LTIP vesting for C.S. Venkatakrishnan following his appointment as Group Chief

Executive on 1 November 2021. The share price increased by 56% between the date of grant and the share price used to estimate the award value, and column 6) separately shows the

impact of share price appreciation contained in the total LTIP value.

### Additional information in respect of each element

### of pay for the Executive Directors (audited)

1) Fixed Pay

Under the current DRP, Fixed Pay is delivered 50% in cash, paid monthly, and 50% in shares, delivered quarterly. The shares are subject

to a holding period, with restrictions lifting over five years (20% each year).

More information on the Committee's considerations in respect of the Executive Directors' Fixed Pay is set out on page 217 of the

Barclays PLC Annual Report 2023. More information on the Committee's DRP review, including in respect of the Executive Directors'

future fixed pay, is set out from page [198](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_13269).

2) Pension

Under the current DRP, Executive Directors are paid cash in lieu of pension contributions equal to 5% of their Fixed Pay (equivalent to

10% of the cash element of Fixed Pay). The pension cash allowance paid during 2024 was £146,750 for C.S. Venkatakrishnan and

£91,875 for Anna Cross. No other benefits were received by Executive Directors from any Barclays' pension plan.

3) Taxable benefits

Taxable benefits include private medical cover, life assurance, income protection, tax advice and the use of a Company vehicle and

driver when required for business purposes. For C.S. Venkatakrishnan, the benefits figure for 2024 also includes some minor relocation

support costs to the Company, in line with Barclays’ general employee mobility policies and practices, and consistent with the DRP (and

for 2023 includes relocation support costs during 2023, as set out in last year's Remuneration report).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 215 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

4) 2024 annual bonus

The bonus amounts included in the single total remuneration figures are the value awarded or scheduled to be awarded in Q1 following

the financial year to which it relates.

In determining the bonus in respect of 2024 performance, the Committee considered the performance achieved against the Financial

(60% weighting) and Strategic non-financial (25% weighting) performance measures that had been set to reflect Group priorities for

2024. Performance against each Executive Director's Personal objectives (15% weighting) for 2024 was assessed on an individual basis.

The outcome for each of the Financial measures would be 0% for performance below threshold, and then was determined on a

straight-line basis, between a 25% outcome for threshold performance and 100% for achievement of maximum performance.

A summary of the assessment is provided in the following table.

2024 annual bonus outcomes

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Measures | Weighting | Threshold | Maximum | 2024 actual | Outcome | | | |
| C.S. Venkatakrishnan |  | Anna Cross |  |
| Profit before tax (excluding  material items), with CET1 ratio  underpin | 50% | £7.0bn | £9.0bn | £8.471bn1 | 40.1% |  | 40.1% |  |
| Total operating expenses3  (excluding material items) | 10% | £16.9bn | £16.2bn | £16.255bn1,2 | 9.4% |  | 9.4% |  |
| Strategic non-financial | 25% | Performance against strategic measures, organised around  four main categories: Customers & clients, Colleagues,  Climate & sustainability, and Risk & operational excellence | | | 17.5% |  | 17.5% |  |
| Personal | 15% | Individual performance against each of the Executive  Director's personal objectives, assessed by the Committee | | | 14.0% |  | 13.5% |  |
| Total | | | | | 81.0% |  | 80.5% |  |
| Final 2024 annual bonus outcome approved by the Committee | | | | | 81.0% |  | 80.5% |  |

Notes:

1 Both financial measures exclude 2024 structural cost actions of £273m and £90m provision in respect of the FCA motor finance review. The latter relates to historical activity that

neither Executive Director was directly involved with given their roles at the time. C.S. Venkatakrishnan was the Chief Risk Officer when the decision was taken to exit the business in

2019.

2 Total operating expenses exclude the impact of the Bank of England (BoE) levy of £93m. The replacement by the BoE of the Cash Ratio Deposit scheme with the BoE levy moved this

charge from negative income to an annual operating expense. This was not included when total operating expenses targets were set and so has been excluded from this measure.

3 Measured at specific FX rates so that achievement against this measure is more closely based on management's actions and decisions rather than external factors.

Based on the assessment outlined above, the Committee determined an overall formulaic 2024 annual bonus outcome for C.S.

Venkatakrishnan and Anna Cross that equates to £2,219,000, and £1,336,000 respectively. Further detail on the assessment of the

Strategic non-financial measures, and performance against Personal objectives, is set out on the following pages.

The Committee reflected on the appropriateness of these overall annual bonus outcomes, in the context of the performance achieved

against the Financial measures, Strategic non-financial measures and Personal objectives. The Committee considered the underlying

financial health of the Group, which is strong and well-capitalised, and more holistically the performance and contribution of each

Executive Director during 2024. The bonus outcomes were considered in the context of those for the wider workforce – ensuring

appropriate alignment both this year and over a multi-year period –  and also by comparing to historical outcomes for the Executive

Directors in the context of performance each year. The Committee believes that the overall 2024 bonus outcomes above are  aligned

appropriately with stakeholder considerations and with the performance achieved. Based on this, the Committee concluded that  no

discretionary adjustment was warranted.

The 2024 annual bonus award will be paid half in upfront cash, in March 2025, and half as a grant of deferred bonus shares that will vest in

two equal tranches on the first and second anniversaries of grant, followed by an additional one-year holding period from each vesting

date.

All of the 2024 variable pay (both the 2024 annual bonus award and the 2025-2027 LTIP award) is subject to clawback provisions, which

allow the Committee to recover amounts that have been paid in certain circumstances, and the deferred elements are subject to malus

provisions, which enable the Committee to delay or reduce the vesting of unvested amounts (including reducing to nil) in certain

circumstances. Of the total variable pay to be awarded (the annual bonus and LTIP combined), a total of 90% of C.S. Venkatakrishnan’s

2024 variable pay will be in Barclays shares, and 89% for Anna Cross.

In line with the DRP, due to regulations prohibiting dividend equivalents being paid on unvested deferred share awards, the number of

shares awarded to each Executive Director under the Share Value Plan (the Group's main employee share plan for granting deferred

bonus shares to employees) and LTIP will be based on the adjusted fair value of the shares over which awards are granted, taking into

account that dividends do not accrue during the vesting period. The valuation will be aligned to IFRS 2 and determined by an

independent adviser.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 216 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Assessment of the Strategic non-financial measures for the 2024 annual bonus

The overall weighting of Strategic non-financial measures was 25%, within which the Climate & sustainability, Customers & clients and

Colleagues categories were each weighted at 5% and the Risk & operational excellence category at 10%. The measures used in the

Strategic non-financial assessment for bonus reflect key strategic priorities of the Group. Most outcomes are either measured by an

external provider, such as NPS or Investment Banking fee ranking and share, or are subject to independent limited assurance by KPMG

(indicated by the 'Δ' symbol)1,  including Climate & sustainability measures.

Progress in relation to each of the Strategic non-financial measures was assessed by the Committee. The overall assessment was

based on the following scale:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| For Climate & sustainability, Customers & clients  and Colleagues (max weighting 5% each) | For Risk & operational excellence (max weighting  10%) | Overall outcome for the category |
| 0% to 1.0% | 0% to 2.0% | Behind track on most measures |
| 1.5% to 2.5% | 2.5% to 4.5% | Slightly behind track on most measures |
| 3.0% to 4.0% | 5.0% to 7.5% | On track or slightly ahead of track for most measures |
| 4.5% to 5.0% | 8.0% to 10% | Ahead of track on most measures |

On this basis, the Committee agreed an overall outcome for the Strategic non-financial measures of 17.5% out of a maximum of 25%.

Detail supporting this assessment is set out in the tables that follow.

Customers & clients

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Measure | Criteria | Performance | Commentary | Outcome |
| Global Markets  revenue ranking  and share 2 | Maintain client rankings and  market share | 6th (maintained since 2023)  Revenue share is 6.3% (from  6.5% in 2023) | • Global Markets revenue ranking maintained, revenue share  also largely unchanged.  • We continued to focus on growing our share with the top 100  clients. We were ranked within the top 5 for 56 of these clients,  up from 49 in 20233. | On track |
| Investment  Banking fee  ranking and  share4 | 6th (maintained since 2023)  Fee share increased to 3.3%  (from 3.0% in 2023) | • Maintained sixth ranking with a slight increase in fee share – the  highest of any non-US domiciled bank. | Slightly ahead  of track |
| Customer and  client  satisfaction | Improve | Barclays UK: +17 (2023: +17)  UKCB OSAT6: 62% (2023:  56%)  USCB Non-Digital Care  tNPS7: +51 (2023: +48)  USCB Digital Composite  tNPS8: +63 (2023: +61.3) | • NPS score for Barclays UK maintained at +17, while  digital and  Premier NPS5 increased.  • Client satisfaction has increased by 6% points in UKCB –  measured by Overall Client Satisfaction (OSAT) score.  • USCB continued to grow its customer base, adding c.c.3 million  customers organically, while at the same time improving  customer satisfaction – Transaction Net Promoter Scores for  both digital and contact centre agent servicing increased in the  year, averaging +63 and +51 respectively. | On track |
| Complaints | Reduce Barclays UK  customer complaints and  improve resolution time | Barclays UK Total  Complaints (% movement  year on year): -36% | • Targeted actions to improve customer experience led to a  36% reduction in customer complaints. This highlights the  progress that we are making, but there is more to do to  address the root cause of complaints.  • 96% of complaints were resolved within 56 days (2023: 94%). | Ahead of track |
| Digital | Increase digital engagement | Barclays UK digitally active  customers: 13.4 million  (2023: 12.7 million)  USCB digitally active  customers9: 71.1% (2023:  68.7%) | • The number of digitally active Barclays UK customers  increased, along with Barclays UK's digital NPS.  • Further improvements were made to navigation and  functionality in the Barclays app, which has nearly five billion  logins a year.  • USCB digital active rate improved by 240bps. | On track |
| Total Customers & clients: 3.5% out of 5% | | | | |

Notes:

1 2024 data subject to independent limited assurance under ISAE (UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited assurance scope and opinions can be found within the ESG Resource Hub:

home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/

2 Global Markets market share for Barclays is based on external reported revenues of peer banks BofA, BNP, CITI, DB, GS, JPM, MS and UBS.

3 Based on Barclays' analysis using internal and external sources.

4 Investment Banking market share for Barclays calculated by Dealogic for the period covering 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024. 2023 fee share was subsequently adjusted from the

3.1% reported in the Remuneration report for 2023.

5 Premier NPS from © Ipsos 2024, Financial Research Survey (FRS), comparing Premier current accounts.

6 UKCB OSAT calculated by Savanta based on proportion of clients surveyed rating UKCB as ‘Excellent’ or ‘Very Good’, data as at December 2024.

7 USCB Non-digital Care tNPS measures USCB customer experience across Contact Centre Agent Servicing, including Care + Chat, Fraud, Disputes and Credit.

8 USCB Digital Composite tNPS measures USCB customer experience at the digital journey level.

9 USCB digitally active customers represents the percentage of USCB balance-active consumer card customers who have logged in to either web or app within the past 90 days.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 217 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Colleagues

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Measure | Criteria | Performance | Commentary | Outcome |
| Diversity | 33% females at Managing  Director and Director level  by 2025 | 30%Δ in 2024 (2023: 30%) | • Senior female representation largely unchanged versus  2023 and slightly below level expected  to achieve our 2025  Gender Ambition. | Behind track |
| Increase underrepresented  minority1  representation in  the UK by 12.5% and in the  US by 5% by 2025 (from  2023 baseline) | UK: 5.2% (2023 baseline of  5.1%)  US: 18.6% (2023 baseline of  21%) | • Achieved our previous underrepresented minority  ambition two years early and reset our ambition in 2023.  • In 2024, underrepresented minority representation  remained broadly flat in the UK and decreased in the US.  • The number of Managing Directors from  underrepresented ethnicities also decreased slightly  versus 2023. |
| 50% increase in the number  of Managing Directors from  underrepresented  ethnicities in the UK and the  US combined by 2025 (from  2022 baseline of 55) | 50 Managing Directors  (2023: 55) |
| Inclusion | Improve inclusion indicators | Inclusion Index from all-  colleague Your View survey  81% (2023: 83%) | • 89% of colleagues told us they feel included in their team  (2023: 90%).  • 83% of colleagues told us they believe that senior leaders  are truly committed to building a diverse workforce  (2023 85%). | Slightly behind  track |
| Engagement | Maintain engagement at  healthy levels | Employee Engagement  score from Your View  survey 85% (2023: 86%) | • Employee Engagement score is 85%, 4% points above the  Qualtrics 2023 75th percentile Financials benchmark. | Ahead of track |
| Culture | Maintain culture indicators | 88% of employees in Your  View survey believe strongly  in the goals and objectives of  Barclays (2023: 89%) | • Since we launched our three-year plan in February 2024,  we are focused on understanding colleague perception  and belief in Barclays' goals and objectives. We have  introduced this as one of our four main Colleague KPIs,  and are disclosing data on this for the first time (see also  page [30](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_112)). We will continue to track this KPI over the next  two years.  • As part of the Consistently Excellent culture change  programme, the higher operating standard was  incorporated into our existing Values and Mindset  behaviours, and as part of an enhanced set of leadership  behaviours in 2023. For 2024, this was integrated into  performance management processes for all employees.  • 86% of colleagues told us that they felt their people leader  'clearly communicates the actions they need to take to  deliver consistently excellent outcomes' (new question for  2024). | Slightly ahead  of track |
| 93% of employees in Your  View survey believe that  they and their team do a  good job of role-modelling  the Barclays Values every  day (2023: 94%) |
| 92% of employees in Your  View survey believe that  they and their team do a  good job of role-modelling  the Barclays Mindset every  day (2023: 93%) |
| Total Colleague: 2.75% out of 5% | | | | |

Note:

1 Underrepresented minorities refers to individuals who are Black or Multiracial (referred to as Mixed or multiple ethnic groups in the UK Census) in the UK, and African American/Black,

Multiracial, Hispanic/Latinx, Native Alaskan/Native American or Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander in the US.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 218 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Climate & sustainability

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Measure | Criteria | Performance | Commentary | Outcome |
| Sustainable and  Transition  Financing | Facilitate $1trn of  Sustainable and Transition  Financing between 2023  and end of 2030 | $94.4Δbn | • Facilitated $94.4Δbn of Sustainable and Transition  Financing in 2024, up 39% versus 2023, making progress  towards our 2030 target.  • Future progress and our ability to meet our target will be  dependent on a number of factors and variables outside  our control, such as market conditions, policy, laws,  regulation, geopolitical developments and stakeholder  expectations. | On track |
| Reducing our  financed  emissions | Deliver progress on our  commitment to align our  financing with the goals and  timelines of the Paris  Climate Agreement: |  | • For power and upstream energy, we are on track to achieve  2025 targets.  • We recognise that continued focus is required to reduce  our financed emissions in line with our commitment to  become a net zero bank by 2050.  • Future progress against these targets will likely be non-  linear and may be volatile due to the many external  dependencies and variables beyond Barclays’ control that  may determine the pace of transition and impact our  strategy and ability to achieve our targets. | On track |
| 30% reduction in power  portfolio emissions intensity  (Scope 1) by the end of  2025, from a 2020 baseline | Power portfolio emissions  intensity: 219Δ KgCO2e/  MWh, 30% down versus  2020 |
| 15% reduction in upstream  energy portfolio absolute  emissions (Scope 1, 2 and 3)  by the end 2025, from a  2020 baseline | Upstream energy portfolio  absolute emissions:  41.1ΔMtCO2e, 45% down  versus 2020 |
| Reducing our  greenhouse gas  (GHG) emissions | 90% reduction in Scope 1  and 2 GHG emissions by the  end of 2025 (market-based,  against a 2018 baseline) | 95%Δ reduction | • Continued to track ahead of our target, reducing our  absolute Scope 1 and 2 market-based emissions by 95%Δ. | Ahead of track |
| Renewable  electricity | 100% renewable electricity  sourcing for our global real  estate portfolio by the end  of 2025 | 100%Δ | • Maintained and continued to track ahead of our target  date, sourcing 100%Δ renewable electricity for our global  real estate portfolio1. | Ahead of track |
| LifeSkills –  people upskilled | Upskill 8.70 million people  from 2023 to the end of  2027 | 1.95mΔ upskilled in 2024 | • From 2023, new investment through LifeSkills is focused  on targeted support for people in the most underserved  communities and underrepresented groups.  • In 2024, the number of people upskilled exceeded our per  annum target. | Slightly ahead  of track |
| LifeSkills –  people placed  into work | Place 250,000 people into  work (2023 to the end of  2027) | 53,494Δ people placed into  work in 2024 | • Exceeded our per annum target of 50,000 people placed  into work in 2024. | Slightly ahead  of track |
| Unreasonable  Impact  (partnership  with the  Unreasonable  Group) | Support an additional 200  businesses solving social  and environmental  challenges (2023 to the end  of 2027) | 38Δ ventures supported in  2024 | • The strategic partnership with Unreasonable Group was  renewed in 2023 to enable Barclays to support an  additional 200 entrepreneurs over five years. 348 ventures  have been supported so far, collectively raising over $14bn  in financing and employing more than 31,000 people.  • We remain on track to achieve our 2027 target. | On track |
| Total Climate & sustainability: 4.25% out of 5% | | | | |

Note:

1 Global real estate portfolio includes offices, branches, campuses and data centres within our operational control.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 219 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Risk & operational excellence

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Category | Performance | | | |
| Risk awareness | • The Committee was satisfied that the Group operated in line with its Board-approved risk appetite.  • ‘Being consistently excellent’ workshops have been running throughout 2024. The workshops provide our people with the skills and  knowledge to take personal accountability for driving higher standards across the organisation, with a focus on remediating risk and control  weaknesses. All Managing Directors, Directors and Vice President People Leaders have completed their workshops.  • Litigation and conduct costs were £220m, including a provision of £90m in respect of the FCA’s review into historical motor finance  commission arrangements. A management decision was taken in 2019 to exit this business, following a strategic review. Excluding this  provision, litigation and conduct costs were £130m.  • The trend of conduct breaches year on year improved. | | | |
| Operational  excellence | • The control environment continues to improve, as business areas and functions strengthened reporting and controls while pursuing  remediation initiatives to address key issues.  • During 2024, total operational risk losses1 reduced to £124m (2023: £141m) and the number of recorded events for 2024 (2,395)  decreased from the level for 2023 (2,925). The total operational risk losses for the year were mainly driven by events falling within the  External fraud and Execution delivery & process management categories, which tend to be higher in volume but smaller in magnitude.  • 58% reduction on major technology incidents vs. 2023.  • High standards of internal service delivery retained during 2024, with 97% of Service Level Agreements meeting their target. | | | |
| Total Risk & operational excellence: 7% out of 10% | | | | |
| Overall strategic non-financial outcome for the 2024 annual bonus (out of a maximum possible 25%) | | | | 17.5% |

Note:

1 The data disclosed includes operational risk losses for reportable events impacting the Barclays Group business areas, having an impact greater than £10,000 and excludes events that

are compliance or legal risk, aggregate and boundary events. A boundary event is an operational risk events that results in a credit risk impact. Due to the nature of risk events that keep

evolving, prior year losses are updated.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on our approach to Key Performance Indicators are included in the Strategic report.  Refer to <home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/> for more information on the ESG measures. |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 220 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Assessment of performance against the Personal objectives set for the 2024 annual bonus (15% weighting)

Individual performance against each of the Executive Directors’ personal objectives for 2024 was assessed by the Committee.

Performance for C.S. Venkatakrishnan and Anna Cross was assessed against both the individual objectives set for their respective roles

and their shared personal objectives, which had a 15% weighting overall for each Executive Director's 2024 annual bonus.

The table below summarises performance against the shared personal objectives.

Shared personal objectives for C.S. Venkatakrishnan and Anna Cross

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Objective | Outcomes |
| Deliver new financial targets  including RoTE and capital  distributions | • Met our 2024 financial targets, with operational and financial performance improvement driven by disciplined  execution of the three-year plan announced in February 2024.  • Delivered Group statutory RoTE of 10.5%, achieving 2024 target of >10%.  • Group NII excluding IB and Head Office of £11.2bn, achieving 2024 target of >£11.0bn, of which Barclays UK NII  was £6.5bn.  • The Group cost: income ratio was 62% (2023: 67%), achieving our target of c.63%, as the Group delivered the  targeted £1.0bn gross cost efficiency saving in FY24.  • Total capital distributions of £3.0bn announced in relation to 2024 (2023: £3.0bn), comprising £1.2bn of  dividends and £1.75bn of share buybacks. |
| Maintain robust capital ratios  across the Group and within the  main operating entities | • Strong capital position maintained, with a Group CET1 ratio of 13.6%, within our target range of 13% to 14%.  • Similarly strong capital ratios prevail in all main operating entities: at the end of 2024, Barclays Bank PLC’s CET1  ratio was 12.1% and Barclays Bank UK PLC’s CET1 ratio was 14.2%, well in excess of regulatory minimums. |
| Continue to simplify the  organisation in terms of its  operations and financial reporting | • Introduced updated business structure in February 2024 with five business divisions – BUK, UKCB, PBWM, IB and  USCB – which enables the Group to be organised and operate in a simpler way, delivering greater accountability  and transparency to our shareholders, supporting synergies across the Group.  • Delivered against the strategic actions we set out in February 2024, selling our German consumer finance  business and Italian mortgage book.  • Continued to upgrade legacy technology, decommissioning 210 legacy applications (450-500 legacy  applications to be decommissioned over 2024 to 2026). |
| Deliver better customer  outcomes, income quality and  investment priorities across our  businesses | • Continued to progress investment and income opportunities across our businesses, including completing the  acquisition of Tesco Bank.  • Invested in customer technology across the Bank – introduced enhanced features in the Barclays banking app,  implemented our end-to-end global trade finance solution, Trade360, and improved our Smart Investor digital  investing proposition.  • The Investment Bank continued to grow income, with a focus on more stable income streams. Global Markets  deepened relationships with the top 100 clients: we are now ranked top 5 at 56 of those clients (2023: top 5 at  49)1. Investment Banking maintained its traditional strengths in DCM, while making progress in rebalancing its  footprint towards Advisory and ECM.  • The US Consumer Bank launched a new co-branded card programme with Breeze Airways, and extended our  existing partnership agreements with Hawaiian Airlines, Frontier and RCI, while also expanding its online retail  deposits business. |
| Demonstrate progress towards  reallocating capital to the highest  returning businesses | • Deployed £13bn2 of RWAs, of c.£30bn planned RWA growth through to 2026, into business growth activity  across our three highest-returning divisions, including c.£7bn RWAs from the Tesco Bank acquisition.  • Investment Bank RWAs as a percentage of Group RWAs reduced from 58% in 2023 to 56% in 2024. The growth  in income, together with stronger management of RWAs, allowed it to deliver revenue over average RWAs of  5.8%, up 30bps on 2023. |
| Continue to drive the  sustainability strategy of the bank  to achieve our ambition to be a  net zero bank by 2050 | • Facilitated $162.2Δbn of Sustainable and Transition Financing since 2023 (of which $94.4Δbn in 2024), against  our target to facilitate $1trn by the end of 2030. Additionally, Barclays Climate Ventures, formerly Sustainable  Impact Capital, has a mandate to invest up to £500m of the Bank’s own capital in climate tech start-ups by the  end of 2027. To date, £203m investments have been made, including £65m deployed in 2024.  • Barclays UK has lent £1.1bn through our Green Home Mortgage product to support customers to purchase  energy efficient new-build homes (£4.7bn since 2018).  • The UK Corporate Bank has developed a partnership with the National Wealth Fund to provide up to £500m of  sustainable lending to social housing clients.  • The Investment Bank helped National Grid raise a £7bn equity rights issue, which will help upgrade grid  infrastructure in the UK and US. |

Notes:

1 Based on Barclays analysis using internal and external sources.

2 £13bn represents RWAs from business growth but excludes the effects of securitisations, model updates and other methodological changes. Total RWA increase to the three UK

businesses is £15bn.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 221 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

In addition to the shared personal objectives described above, the table below summarises performance against the personal

objectives for C.S. Venkatakrishnan.

Personal objectives for C.S. Venkatakrishnan

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Objective | Outcomes |
| Continued focus on customer and  client outcomes | • A focus on customer and client journeys and experience led to improvements in outcomes across the Group.  Within Barclays UK, targeted actions led to a 36% reduction in customer complaints, an improvement in  customer satisfaction during phone call interactions, as well as increases in digital and Premier Net Promoter  Score (NPS)1. UKCB saw a 6 point improvement in the Overall Client Satisfaction (OSAT) score (an independent  benchmarking score measured by Savanta), with 62% of clients surveyed rating us ‘Excellent’ or ‘Very Good’.  USCB likewise saw higher Transaction Net Promoter Scores for both digital and contact centre agent servicing,  averaging +63 and +51. Over 58,000 PBWM customers chose to open a Smart Investor account in 2024.  • Our market share in Investment Banking has improved, and we maintained our #6 Dealogic global fee share  ranking (3.3% fee share) – the highest of any bank domiciled outside the US. Our Research team continues to  rank strongly in external advocacy among our institutional investor client base. |
| Drive delivery to a consistently  excellent standard | • Continued embedding the Group-wide multi-year Consistently Excellent cultural change programme. We have  rolled out Consistently Excellent workshops that have been completed by nearly 60,000 colleagues, and also  launched new risk and control-focused training.  • The Group Transformation Office was stood up to support business transformation plans, drive cost  efficiencies and monitor progress against capital and return targets. |
| Continue to develop a high-  performing culture in line with our  Values and Mindset, with a focus  on employee engagement,  succession planning, talent and  diversity | • Colleague engagement remained strong at 85% – 4 percentage points above our external benchmark2. 93% of  colleagues believe that they and their teams do a good job of role modelling the Barclays Values every day.  • In 2024 we refreshed, simplified and enhanced our talent selection experience and introduced a new single  Global Talent Framework. We also introduced a new HR platform to deliver these changes at scale to our  people.  • Our initiatives help to develop an inclusive, diverse leadership pipeline. At the end of 2024, we had 30Δ% female  representation in our Managing Director and Director population (with an ambition to have 33% by 2025). In the  UK and US, there were 50 Managing Directors from underrepresented ethnicities at the end of 2024.  • The Group Executive Committee and other leadership teams across the Group continued to utilise ex-officio  committee memberships to promote diversity of thought, provide specialist input and bring new perspectives. |
| Effectively manage relationships  with key external stakeholders | • Built strong connections and proactively collaborated with UK and US regulators throughout the year, working  to support the broader UK economy. Continued to engage positively with the UK Government, including as a  member of the National Wealth Fund Taskforce.  • Continued to actively engage with investors to discuss progress compared to expectations set. Hosted three  deep dive information sessions - on the UK Corporate Bank, Investment Banking and Private Bank and Wealth  Management - providing additional colour on each of the businesses.  • Active member of the Sustainable Markets Initiative's (SMI) Financial Services Task Force and became Chair of  the Task Force in November 2024. |
| Drive leadership accountability to  further strengthen our risk  management and controls culture | • ‘Being consistently excellent’ workshops, aimed at raising the standard of execution, with a focus on  strengthening risk management and controls, ran throughout 2024. All Managing Directors, Directors and VP  People Leaders have completed their workshops.  • 86% of colleagues have told us that their people leader clearly communicates the actions they need to take to  deliver consistently excellent outcomes in their role. |

Notes:

1 Premier NPS from © Ipsos 2024, Financial Research Survey (FRS), comparing Premier current accounts.

2 The Qualtrics 2023 75th percentile Financials benchmark of 81% is based on a three-year rolling average from 2020-2023.

The Committee recognised C.S. Venkatakrishnan's excellent performance during 2024, his leadership of the organisation through this

first year of the Group’s three-year plan, and the substantial achievements against both his individual and shared personal objectives.

Based on that performance, the Committee assessed that an outcome of 14% out of a maximum of 15% was appropriate.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 222 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

The table below summarises performance against the personal objectives for Anna Cross.

Personal objectives for Anna Cross

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Objective | Outcomes |
| Continue to simplify, standardise  and automate Finance and  Treasury processes to improve  effectiveness and efficiency | • Expanded the range of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning initiatives being piloted in the Finance  function.  • Launched the Finance Transformation Office, with a mandate to develop and drive a strategy for the wholesale  transformation of the function. |
| Appropriate management of  capital and resources using  oversight committees to ensure  we comply with governance and  regulatory requirements | • The Group continues to exceed regulatory requirements for overall capital, leverage and Minimum Requirement  for Own Funds and Eligible Liabilities.  • The Group’s CET1 target ratio of 13-14% takes into account minimum capital requirements and applicable  buffers. The Group remains above its minimum capital regulatory requirements and applicable buffers. |
| Effectively manage relationships  with key external stakeholders,  including regulators and investors | • Continued to deepen relationships with the investment community and regulators, including extensive  engagement with shareholders after the February Investor Update.  • Regularly meets with our principal regulators, to provide them with the transparency they require on key issues.  • Chairs the 100 Group Main Committee, which represents the views of the finance directors of FTSE 100 and  several large UK private companies. |
| Oversee the effective  management of risk and control  across Group Finance, ensuring  we take full ownership of our end-  to-end processes | • Enhanced Financial Reporting Risk Framework, delivering a simplified and transparent risk management  framework, with revised Key Indicators and identification of early warning measures.  • The Finance Control Environment and Management Control Approach were strengthened during 2024 and are  overall rated Satisfactory. |
| Retain focus on the colleague  agenda across Group Finance -  driving employee engagement,  continuing to improve diversity  and inclusion, developing senior  talent and succession | • Maintained a strong level of colleague engagement across Finance, at 81% (2023: 85%).  • Continued focus on embedding the Barclays Mindset within the function, with high scores on all three indices:  Empower at 84% (2023: 87%), Challenge at 82% (2023:84%), and Drive at 86% (2023: 88%).  • Senior female representation in Group Finance was 33% at the end of 2024. |

The Committee recognised Anna Cross's very strong performance during 2024, ensuring delivery towards the achievement of the

Group’s three-year plan, and the substantial achievements against both her individual and shared personal objectives. Based on that

performance, the Committee assessed that an outcome of 13.5% out of a maximum of 15% was appropriate.

5) Vesting of the 2022-2024 LTIP cycle (also covers sections 6 and 7 of the single figure)

The total LTIP value included in the single total figure for 2024 for C.S. Venkatakrishnan is based on the amount that will be released on

7 March 2025 in relation to the 2022-2024 LTIP award granted in March 2022. No LTIP award was granted to Anna Cross in March 2022

as she was not an Executive Director at that time.

The total LTIP value that will vest to C.S. Venkatakrishnan (column 7 in the single figure) has been estimated using the Q4 2024 average

share price of £2.5159, as this Annual Report 2024 was finalised prior to the vesting date. Of the estimated LTIP value, 36% relates to

share price appreciation between the grant date of the award and the share price used to estimate the award value. Column 5) of the

single total figure for remuneration shows the estimated LTIP value excluding the impact of share price appreciation and column 6)

shows the value of the share price increase.

Release is dependent on, among other things, performance over the period from 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2024. In determining

what proportion of the award would vest, the Committee considered the performance achieved against the Financial (70% weighting)

and non-financial (30% weighting) performance measures that had been set shortly before the award was granted.

The outcome for each of the Financial measures would be 0% for performance below threshold. The outcome for threshold

performance under the average return on tangible equity and average cost: income ratio measures would be 0%, and for the relative

total shareholder return measure would be 25%, rising on a straight-line basis to 100% for achievement of maximum performance for

each of those measures. The CET1 ratio measure operates differently, as described in the table on the following page.

A summary of the assessment of performance is also provided in that table.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 223 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

2022-2024 LTIP outcomes

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Measure | Weighting | Threshold | Maximum vesting | Actual | % of award  vesting |
| Average return on tangible  equity (RoTE) (excluding  material items1,2 ) | 25% | 0% of award vests for RoTE of 7.0%,  rising on a straight-line basis | 25% of award vests for RoTE of 11.0%  or higher | 11.3% | 25.0% |
| Average cost: income ratio  (excluding material items)3 | 10% | 0% of award vests for average cost:  income ratio of 65.0%, rising on a  straight-line basis | 10% of award vests for average cost:  income ratio of 59.0% or lower | 63.1% | 3.2% |
| Maintain CET 1 ratio within  the target range | 10% | If CET1 is below MDA hurdle +190bps  during the period, the Committee will  consider what portion of this element  should vest, based on the causes of the  CET1 reduction  If CET1 is above MDA hurdle +290bps  but does not make progress towards  the range over the period, the  Committee will consider what portion of  this element should vest, based on the  reasons for the elevated levels of CET1  versus target range and the associated  impacts | If CET1 ratio between 190bps and  290bps above the MDA hurdle  throughout the period or if CET1 is  above MDA hurdle +290bps but making  progress towards the target range | 2022:13.9%  2023:13.8%  2024:13.6%  (more  information  is provided  below the  table) | 10.0% |
| Relative total shareholder  return 4 | 25% | 6.25% of award vests for performance  at median of the peer group 5 rising on  a straight-line basis | 25% of award vests for performance at  or above the upper quartile | Between  median and  upper  quartile  (rank 9 out  of 18) | 8.5% |
| Strategic non-financial  measures  (details from page [224](#if9c8bade7da946b09e6cf01c25767f6b_216543)) | 20% | The evaluation focused on key strategic non-financial measures, which the Committee  assessed to determine the percentage of the award that will vest, between 0% and 20%. The  measures are organised around three main categories: Customers & clients (weighted 5%),  Colleagues (weighted 5%); and Climate & sustainability (weighted 10%) | | | 14.0% |
| Risk scorecard  (details on page [226](#if9c8bade7da946b09e6cf01c25767f6b_216542)) | 10% | The Risk scorecard captures a range of risks and is aligned with the annual incentive risk  alignment framework shared with the regulators. The framework measures performance  against three broad categories – Capital & liquidity, Control environment and Conduct – using a  combination of quantitative and qualitative metrics | | | 6.8% |
| Total |  |  |  |  | 67.5% |
| Final  2022-2024 LTIP vesting outcome approved by the Committee | | | |  | 67.5% |

Notes:

1 Based on an assumed CET1 ratio at the mid-point of the Group range, 13-14%.

2 Material items consist of post-tax structural cost actions (2024: £209m; 2023: £739m taken in Q423; 2022: £110m), post-tax provision of £68m recognised in respect of the 2024 FCA

motor finance review, 2022 customer remediation post-tax provision of £228m relating to legacy loan portfolios, and 2022 re-measurement of UK deferred tax assets of £346m. The

litigation and conduct impacts from the Over-issuance of Securities and the devices settlements are not excluded.

3 Material items consist of certain structural cost actions (2024: £273m; 2023: £927m taken in Q423; 2022: £151m), provision of £90m recognised in respect of the 2024 FCA motor

finance review, impact of the Bank of England levy scheme of £93m in 2024 and corresponding benefit to 2024 income from closure of the Cash Ratio Deposit scheme (c.£75m), and

2022 customer remediation provision of £282m relating to legacy loan portfolios. The litigation and conduct impacts from the Over-issuance of Securities in 2022 and 2021 and the

devices settlements in 2022 are not excluded.

4 Performance assessed over the period from 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2024, using the Q4 average TSR data for 2021 and 2024 respectively, measured in GBP for each company.

5 The total shareholder return peer group is comprised of multinational banks in the UK, Europe and North America of comparable size to Barclays and with a high degree of correlation to

Barclays of weekly share price returns. The peer group for the 2022-2024 LTIP award consists of: Banco Santander, Bank of America, BBVA, BNP Paribas, Citigroup, Credit Agricole,

Credit Suisse, Deutsche Bank, HSBC, ING Groep, Lloyds Banking Group, Morgan Stanley, NatWest Group, Societe Generale, Standard Chartered, UBS and UniCredit.

The CET1 ratio target was set in early 2022 as a range of 190bps to 290bps above the regulatory Minimum Distributable Amount

(MDA).  At that time the MDA hurdle was 11.1% so the LTIP target range was consistent with our externally disclosed CET1 target range

of 13% to 14% (which was the external target at that time and remains so). Since then, the MDA hurdle increased from 11.1% to 12%

but the Group decided to maintain its external target range for the CET1 ratio at 13% to 14%.  As a result, the formulaic LTIP target

range for the CET1 ratio works out at 13.9% to 14.9% and is misaligned with our external target range of 13% to 14%.

As the CET1 ratio was 13.6% at the end of 2024 (and 13.8% in 2023), below the bottom of the LTIP target range, as required under this

performance target the Committee considered what portion of this element should vest based on the reason why the CET1 ratio was

below the formulaic range.  The external target range of 13% to 14% reflects the judgement of the Board as to the appropriate CET1

ratio for the Group to operate within.  The CET1 ratio over the period 2022-24 remained consistently within that range, as originally

intended, allowing capital to be returned to shareholders via a progressive dividend and a series of share buy-backs.  As such, the

Committee was satisfied that the reason the CET1 ratio fell outside the defined LTIP range was technical in nature, that the Group’s

capital position had been appropriately and sensibly managed in the interests of shareholders and within the Board’s target range, and

that it was appropriate that this portion of the LTIP should vest in full.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 224 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Assessment of the Strategic non-financial measures for the 2022-2024 LTIP

A summary of the Committee’s assessment against the Strategic non-financial performance measures over the three-year

performance period follows. The measures used reflect key strategic priorities of the Group. Most outcomes are either measured by an

external provider, such as NPS or Investment Banking fee ranking and share, or are subject to independent limited assurance by KPMG

(indicated by the 'Δ' symbol)1, including Climate & sustainability measures.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Measure | Criteria | Performance commentary |
| Customer & clients |  |  |
| Global Markets revenue  ranking and share2 | Maintain client rankings and  market share | • Global Markets revenue ranking was maintained at 6th over the period. Revenue share is also  largely unchanged  (6.3% for 2024 compared to 6.4% in 2021). |
| Investment Banking fee  ranking and share3 | • Investment Banking fee rank was 6th in 2021 and remains at 6th in 2024. Fee share fell from 3.6% in  2021 to 3.3% in 2024. |
| Barclays UK NPS  USCB Non-digital Care  tNPS4  USCB Digital Composite  tNPS5 | Improve | • Barclays UK NPS score improved by 6 points over the period, ending at +17.  • USCB has focused on improving the mobile app and other online self-service facilities, as well as  better equipping call centre operations to improve customer service. This is reflected in an  increase in Transaction Net Promoter Scores for both non-digital (contact centre) and digital  servicing. |
| Barclays UK customer  complaints | Reduce customer  complaints and improve  resolution time | • Barclays UK customer complaints reduced over the period, driven by our targeted actions to  improve the customer experience.  • In 2024, 96% of complaints were resolved within 56 days, up from 94% in 2021. |
| Barclays UK digitally  active customers  USCB digitally active  customers6 | Increase digital engagement | • Steady increase in the number of Barclays UK digitally active customers over the period.  • New app features introduced throughout the period.  • The proportion of digitally active customers in USCB decreased as expected following the  acquisition of a partnership credit card portfolio from Gap in 2022, but has been increasing year-  on-year since then. |
| Total Customer and clients: 3% | | |

Notes:

12024 data subject to independent limited assurance under ISAE (UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410. Current limited assurance scope and opinions can be found within the ESG Resource Hub:

home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/reporting-and-disclosures/

2Global Markets market share for Barclays is based on external reported revenues of peer banks BofA, BNP, CITI, DB, GS, JPM, MS and UBS.

3Investment Banking fee share for Barclays calculated by Dealogic for the period covering 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2024.

4USCB Non-Digital Care tNPS measures customer experience across Contact Centre Agent Servicing, including Care + Chat, Fraud, Disputes & Credit (2021: Care + Chat only).

5USCB Digital Composite tNPS measures USCB customer experience at the digital journey level.

6USCB digitally active customers represents the percentage of USCB balance-active consumer card customers who have logged in to either web or app within the past 90 days. 2022

and beyond includes Gap customers.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Measure | Criteria | Performance commentary |
| Colleagues | | |
| Gender diversity | 33% females at Managing  Director and Director level by  2025 | • Percentage of employees in Managing Director and Director roles who are female has increased over  the period, from 28% in 2021 to 30%Δ in 2024.  • Equivalent figure for Barclays in the UK is now 33%. |
| Underrepresented minority  representation | Increase underrepresented  minority 1  representation in the  UK by 12.5% and in the US by  5% by 2025 (from 2023  baseline)  50% increase in the number of  Managing Directors from  underrepresented ethnicities  in the UK and the US  combined by 2025 (from 2022  baseline) | • At the end of 2023, 5.1% of UK and 21% of US colleagues were from underrepresented ethnicities.  • We have now reset this ambition for 2025.  • Achieved our Ambition to double the number of Black MDs by 2022 and reset this ambition, to deliver a  50% increase in Managing Directors from underrepresented ethnicities in the UK and US combined by  2025 (from 2022 baseline). |
| Inclusion | Improve inclusion indicators | • The inclusion index is at 81% for 2024, up from 79% in 2021.  • 89% percentage of employees in the Your View survey told us they feel  included in their team (2021:  88%). |
| Engagement | Maintain engagement at  healthy levels | • Engagement levels across Barclays are at 85%, up 3% points since 2021.  • The percentage of employees in Your View survey who would recommend Barclays as a great place to  work has increased to 86% (2021: 82%). |
| Culture | Maintain culture and conduct  indicators | • The vast majority of colleagues believe they and their team do a good job of role-modelling the Barclays  Values and Mindset every day (93% for Values and 92% for Mindset).  •  In 2024, 88% of colleague have told us that they believe strongly in the goals and objectives of Barclays. |
| Total Colleagues: 3.5% | | |
| Note:  1 Underrepresented minorities refers to individuals who are Black or Multiracial (referred to as Mixed or multiple ethnic groups in the UK Census) in the UK, and African American/Black,  Multiracial, Hispanic/Latinx, Native Alaskan/Native American or Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander in the US. | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 225 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Measure | Criteria | Performance commentary |
| Climate & sustainability | | |
| Progress towards our  green financing  commitments | Facilitate £100bn of green  financing by 2030 | • Achieved our £100bn green financing target in 2023, seven years early.  • In December 2022, announced a new target to facilitate $1trn of Sustainable and Transition Financing  between 2023 and end of 2030.  • Facilitated  $162.2bnΔ of Sustainable and Transition Financing, on a cumulative basis, since 2023,  currently on track against 2030 target. Future progress and our ability to meet our target will be  dependent on a number of factors and variables outside our control, such as market conditions, policy,  laws, regulation, geopolitical developments and stakeholder expectations. |
| Facilitate $1trn of  Sustainable and Transition  Financing between 2023  and end of 2030 |
| Reduce operational and  supply chain carbon  footprint and increase use  of renewable energy | 90% reduction in Scope 1 and  2 GHG emissions (market-  based, against a 2018 baseline  by end of 2025) | • Achieved our absolute Scope 1 and 2 (market-based) GHG emissions target in 2022, three years ahead  of target and continued to make progress in 2023 and 2024. |
| 100% renewable electricity  sourcing for our global real  estate portfolio by end of  2025 | • Sourced 100%Δ of electricity for our global real estate portfolio1  from renewable sources since 2022,  three years ahead of target. |
| Progress towards  achieving our ambition  to be a net zero bank  by 2050 and our  commitment to aligning  our financing with the goals  and timelines of the  Paris Agreement | Set targets for highest-  emitting sectors | • Set out our strategy to align our financing with the goals and timelines of the Paris Climate Agreement,  including setting 2030 targets for eight high-emitting sectors and a convergence point for UK Housing.  • On track to achieve 2025 targets for upstream energy and power.  • Future progress against these targets will likely be non-linear and may be volatile due to the many  external dependencies and variables beyond Barclays’ control that may determine the pace of transition  and impact our strategy and ability to achieve our targets. |
| 30% reduction in power  portfolio emissions  intensity (2020-2025) |
| 15% reduction in upstream  energy portfolio absolute  emissions (2020-2025) |
| Continue to invest in our  communities | LifeSkills: Upskill 10 million  people from 2018-2022 and a  further 8.70 million from  2023-2027 | • 12.6m people upskilled between 2018 and 2022, surpassing our target of upskilling 10 million people  from 2018-2022.  • Upskilled a further 4.61 million in 2023 and 2024, making good progress towards our 2023-2027 target. |
| LifeSkills: Place  250,000 people into work  from 2019-2022 and  a further 250,000  from 2023-2027 | • Surpassed our target of 250,000 people placed into work by 2022.  • Placed over 107,000 people into work since 2023, making good progress towards our 2023-2027  target. |
| Unreasonable Impact  (partnership with the  Unreasonable Group):  Support 250 businesses  solving social and  environmental challenges  from 2016-2022 and a further  200 from 2023-2027 | • After achieving by the end of 2022 our previous goal to support 250 high-growth entrepreneurs that  seek to address pressing social and environmental challenges, this strategic global partnership with  Unreasonable Group was renewed in 2023 to enable Barclays to support an additional 200  entrepreneurs over five years. |
| Total Climate and sustainability: 7.5% | | |
| Overall strategic non-financial outcome for the 2022-2024 LTIP: 14.0% | | |
| Note:  1 Global real estate portfolio includes offices, branches, campuses and data centres within our operational control. | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 226 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Assessment of the Risk scorecard for the 2022-2024 LTIP

A summary of the Committee’s assessment against the Risk scorecard performance measure over the three-year performance period

is provided below.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Category | Performance | | |
| Capital and  liquidity | • Group CET1 ratio stands at 13.6%, towards the upper end of the 13% to 14% target range.  • Stress tests results indicate that Barclays is positioned to withstand a severe recession scenario featuring low consumer demand and  business investment, as well as a severe contraction in asset prices.  • Our Liquidity Coverage Ratio was significantly above the 100% regulatory requirement in the period, and there were no breaches. | | |
| Control  environment | • The control environment has remained stable over the period, as business areas and functions continue to strengthen controls and  remediation initiatives.  • Most of the Group's operations achieved a ‘Satisfactory’ rating, with any exceptions covered by appropriate remediation plans. | | |
| Conduct/  Compliance | •  The Compliance control environment over the period was assessed using Compliance Risk Dashboards that set out key indicators  designed to monitor Compliance Risk exposure and the effectiveness of Compliance Risk controls to ensure any issues are addressed in a  timely and effective manner, so that the Group continues to operate within risk appetite.  • The Compliance Risk Dashboards are provided to the respective Board Risk Committees and senior management to support effective  oversight and decision making. | | |
| Overall Risk scorecard outcome for the 2022-2024 LTIP: 6.8% out of 10% | | | |

The Committee was satisfied that the level of vesting was consistent with the performance delivered over the period, and that the

underlying financial health of the Group is strong. Based on that, it concluded that no discretionary reduction to the vesting outcome

was required, so the award should vest at 67.5% of the maximum number of shares under the total award, to be released in five equal

tranches annually, starting from March 2025. After release, each tranche of shares is subject to an additional 12-month holding period.

The 2022-2024 LTIP award was granted in line with the Group's usual annual timetable, in early March 2022.The share price at grant of

£1.609 was 8% lower than the share price at the time of the prior year LTIP grant. This level of share price movement between

successive grants is very typical. There was a larger increase in share price over the lifetime of the award, during which the share price

increased by 56% between the date of grant and the Q4 2024 average share price of £2.5159 on which the value vesting is estimated.

As the share price growth was largely over 2024, reflective of strong performance following the announcement of the three-year plan

at the Investor Update in February 2024, the Committee concluded that there is no windfall gain and that therefore no adjustment was

required.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 227 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

LTIP awards granted during 2024

Awards were granted to C.S. Venkatakrishnan and Anna Cross on 8 March 2024 under the 2024-2026 LTIP. The value used to calculate

the number of shares under each award was based on a discounted fair value per share of £1.33158, determined by an independent

adviser to take into account that dividends or equivalents do not accrue during the vesting period, in accordance with the DRP. The

table that follows provides details of those awards.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | % of Fixed Pay | Number of shares | Face value at grant | Performance period |
| C.S. Venkatakrishnan | 140% | 3,022,724 | £4,024,999 | 2024-2026 |
| Anna Cross | 134% | 1,811,381 | £2,411,999 | 2024-2026 |

The performance measures for the 2024-2026 LTIP awards are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Performance measure | Weighting | Threshold | Maximum vesting |
| Financial measures | | | |
| 2026 RoTE, with an underpin  based on average RoTE over  the performance period (RoTE  excluding material items in  each case)1 | 30% | 6% of the award vests for 2026 RoTE of 10.0%, rising on a  straight-line basis | 30% of the award vests for 2026 RoTE of  14.0% or higher |
| This element is also subject to an underpinning requirement that average RoTE over the performance  period is at least 10%. If average RoTE over the period is less than 10%, the Committee will consider the  reasons why and determine what portion of this element of the LTIP award should vest, if any | |
| Average cost: income ratio  (excluding material items)1 | 10% | 0% of the award vests for average cost: income ratio of 62.5%,  rising on a straight-line basis | 10% of the award vests for average cost:  income ratio of 58.0% or lower |
| Maintain CET 1 ratio within the  target range 2 | 10% | If CET1 is below the target range during the period, the  Committee will consider what portion of this element should  vest, based on the reasons for the CET1 shortfall  If CET1 is above the range and does not make progress towards  the range over the period, the Committee will consider what  portion of the element should vest, based on  the reasons for  the elevated levels of CET1 versus target range and the  associated impacts | 10% vests if either:  •  CET1 is within the range during the  period  or  • CET1 is above but making progress  towards the target range |
| Relative total shareholder  return 3 | 20% | 5% vests for performance at the median of the peer group4 ,  rising on a straight-line basis | 20% of award vests for performance at or  above the peer group 4  upper quartile |
| Strategic non-financial measures  The evaluation will focus on a range of key metrics, with a detailed retrospective narrative on progress against each during the year. Performance against the  measures will be assessed by the Committee to determine the percentage of the award that may vest between 0% and 30%. The measures are organised  around four main categories and measures will likely include the following: | | | |
| Climate & sustainability | 15% | Progress to be measured against four key objectives:  • Progress towards our Sustainable and Transition Financing target  • Reduce our financed emissions  • Reduce our operational emissions  • Support our communities | |
| Customers & clients | 5% | Drive world-class outcomes for customers and clients:  • Improve Net Promoter Scores  • Reduce Barclays UK customer complaints and improve resolution time  • Maintain client rankings and market share within Barclays Investment Bank  • Increase digital engagement | |
| Colleagues | 5% | Protect and strengthen our culture through our Purpose, Values and Mindset:  • Continue to improve diversity in leadership roles  • Improve inclusion indicators  • Maintain engagement at healthy levels  • Maintain culture indicators | |
| Risk & operational excellence | 5% | Support a consistently excellent operating standard, risk management and controls:  • Performance measured against two categories – Operational excellence and Risk & conduct – using a  combination of quantitative and qualitative metrics | |

Notes:

1 Material items are defined as those large, atypical one-offs that are called out in the financial reporting. The exclusion is not automatic, and the Committee will determine whether each

item should be treated as material for these purposes at the time that outcomes are determined.

2 Currently 13% to 14%.

3 Performance assessed over the period from 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2026. Start and end total shareholder return data will be the Q4 average for 2023 and 2026 respectively

and will be measured in GBP for each company.

4 The peer group is comprised of banks in the UK, Europe and North America  of comparable size to Barclays and with a high degree of correlation to Barclays of weekly share price

returns. The peer group for the 2024-2026 LTIP award is: Banco Santander, Bank of America, BBVA, BNP Paribas, Citigroup, Credit Agricole,  Deutsche Bank, HSBC, ING Group, Lloyds

Banking Group, Morgan Stanley, NatWest Group, Societe Generale, Standard Chartered, UBS, and UniCredit.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 228 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Executive Directors: Statement of implementation of remuneration policy in 2025

An overview of how the new DRP will be implemented in 2025 is set out on pages [191](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_628) and [201](#id8dbefef759f43b2ad623521e2f2c1a9_43). The shareholder feedback that helped

inform thinking on the annual bonus and LTIP measures that follow is set out from page [208](#i3180218b420d48ef818a1cab22c924a3_83246).

Performance measures for the 2025 annual bonus

Performance measures with appropriately stretching targets were selected to cover a range of financial and non-financial goals that

support the key strategic objectives of the Group. In support of our new DRP, and reflecting shareholder feedback, several changes

were made to the 2025 annual bonus measures compared to those for 2024,  to more closely align these with the priorities set out

under our three-year plan.

For the 2025 annual bonus, the amendments made to the performance measures (compared to the 2024 annual bonus) include:

– Increasing the overall weighting of Financial measures from 60% to 65%, and within the Financial measures:

–Increasing the weighting of Profit before tax from 50% to 55%, since it is a principal financial measure and key building block to

RoTE.

–Replacing total operating expenses with cost: income ratio, at the same 10% weighting, which is a secondary target for the Group

as set out in the three-year plan.

– Replacing Personal objectives with Strategic objectives, focused on the priorities set out as part of our three-year plan, with an

increase in weighting from 15% to 20%.

– The above changes have been achieved by reducing the weighting of Strategic non-financial measures from 25% to 15%, and within

the Strategic non-financial measures:

– Removing the climate / sustainability category (previously 5%) from the annual bonus, so Sustainability measures are now focused

in the LTIP, as progress on these is best assessed over a multi-year period.

– Reducing the weighting of the Risk & operational excellence measure from 10% to 5%.

The performance measures and weightings that result are shown below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Performance measure | Weighting | Metrics |
| Financial measures | | |
| Profit before tax (with CET1  underpin1) (excluding material  items2) | 55% | A performance target range has been set for this financial measure, which will be disclosed in the next  Remuneration report. |
| Cost: income ratio  (excluding  material items)2 | 10% | A performance target range has been set for this financial measure, which will be disclosed in the next  Remuneration report. |
| Strategic non-financial measures  The evaluation will focus on a range of key metrics, with a detailed retrospective narrative on progress against each during the year. Performance  against the measures will be assessed by the Committee to determine the percentage of the award that may vest between 0% and 15%. The  measures are organised around two categories and will likely include the following: | | |
| Customers, clients &  colleagues | 10% | Driving world-class outcomes for customers and clients – with measures to include:  • Improve customer and client satisfaction  • Reduce customer complaints  • Maintain rankings and market share in Barclays Investment Bank  • Increase digital engagement  Protecting and strengthening our culture through our Purpose, Values and Mindset – with measures to  include:  • Maintain inclusion indicators  • Maintain engagement at healthy levels  • Maintain culture indicators |
| Risk & operational excellence | 5% | Supporting a consistently excellent operating standard, risk management and controls:  • Performance measured against two categories – Operational excellence and Risk & conduct – using a  combination of quantitative and qualitative metrics |
| Notes:  1 Pay-out of the PBT element will also depend on the CET1 ratio at the end of the performance year. If the CET1 ratio is below the MDA hurdle at the end of the performance year, the  Committee will consider what part if any of this element should pay out.  2 Material items are defined as those large, atypical one-offs that are called out in the financial reporting. As in previous years, the exclusion is not automatic, and the Committee will  determine whether each item should be treated as material for these purposes at the time that outcomes are determined. | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 229 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Performance measure | Weighting | Metrics |
| Strategic objectives | | |
| Strategic objectives | 20% | Joint personal objectives:  • Deliver key financial targets including RoTE and capital distributions  • Maintain robust capital ratios across the Group and within the main operating entities  • Continue to reduce organisational complexity and upgrade legacy technology  • Deliver better income quality, growth within higher-returning divisions and greater RWA productivity  in the Investment Bank  • Drive growth in our home UK market  C.S. Venkatakrishnan:  • Continue to drive better customer and client experience and outcomes, through technology and  improved offerings  • Drive delivery to a consistently excellent standard  • Drive leadership accountability to further strengthen our risk management and controls  • Continue to invest in talent and continue to grow a winning culture  Anna Cross:  • Continue to simplify, standardise and automate Group Finance processes to improve effectiveness  and efficiency  • Oversee the effective management of risk and control across Group Finance  • Appropriate management of capital and resources to ensure we comply with governance and  regulatory requirements  • Retain focus on the talent and culture agenda across Group Finance |

2025-2027 LTIP awards and performance measures

The Committee decided to grant awards under the 2025-2027 LTIP cycle to C.S. Venkatakrishnan and Anna Cross with face values at

grant equal to 550% and 500% of their new salaries of £1,590,000 and £950,000 respectively, subject to approval of the new DRP and

amendment to the LTIP rules at the 2025 AGM. The grant of these awards will be deferred until after the AGM, so will take place in June

2025. These share-based awards ensure alignment with future performance over the three-year assessment period, as well as share

price alignment over the long release period (up to eight years from date of grant).

For the 2025-2027 LTIP, changes were made to the financial and non-financial performance measures compared to the 2024-2026

LTIP cycle granted early in 2024, in support of the new DRP.

– Increasing the overall weighting of Financial measures from 70% to 75%, and within the Financial measures:

–Increasing the weighting of the RoTE measure from 30% to 50%, given that it is the Group's principal financial metric and target as

set out in the three-year plan. The measure will be based on average RoTE over the period 2026 and 2027.

– Increasing the weighting of relative total shareholder return from 20% to 25%.

–Removing the cost: income ratio measure as it is a supporting target and has been incorporated into the 2025 annual bonus.

– Removing the CET1 ratio measure, which is an important supporting target but considered more of an underpinning measure. The

CET1 ratio is used as an underpin to the Profit before tax measure in the 2025 annual bonus.

–Reducing the weighting of Strategic non-financial measures from 30% to 25%, and within the Strategic non-financial measures:

–Focusing the measures to longer-term strategic priorities relating to Sustainability, customers & clients, with an aggregate

weighting of 25%.

–The Group's sustainability targets are longer term, through to 2050, and the trajectory is expected to be volatile and non-linear, so

progress is best assessed over a multi-year period. In light of this, the climate / sustainability measures have been removed from

the annual bonus and Sustainability measures are instead focused in the LTIP.

–The previous LTIP cycle included Colleague measures and measures relating to Risk & operational excellence. These categories

remain important to the Group and are included in the 2025 annual bonus.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 230 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Performance measures and weightings are shown below. The 2025-2027 LTIP award will be subject to the following forward-looking

performance measures.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Performance measure | Weighting | Threshold | Maximum vesting |
| Financial measures | | | |
| Average RoTE (excluding  material items1) | 50% | 10% of award vests for average of 2026 and 2027  RoTE of 10.0%, rising on a straight-line basis | 50% of award vests for average of 2026 and 2027  RoTE of 14.0% or higher |
| Relative total shareholder  return2 | 25% | 6.25% vests for performance at the median of the  peer group3, rising on a straight-line basis | 25% of award vests for performance at or above  the peer group3 upper quartile |
| Strategic non-financial measures  The evaluation will focus on a range of key metrics, with a detailed retrospective narrative on progress during the year. Performance against the  measures will be assessed by the Committee to determine the percentage of the award that may vest between 0% and 25%. The measures will focus  on sustainability, customers and clients, and will likely include the following: | | | |
| Sustainability, customers &  clients | 25% | Sustainability (including climate) – with measures to include:  • Financing the transition  • Reducing our financed emissions  • Achieving net zero operations  • Supporting our communities  Driving world-class outcomes for customers and clients  –  with measures to include:  • Improve customer and client satisfaction  • Reduce customer complaints  • Maintain rankings and market share in Barclays Investment Bank  • Increase digital engagement | |

Notes:

1 Material items are defined as those large, atypical one-offs that are called out in the financial reporting. The exclusion is not automatic, and the Committee will determine whether each

item should be treated as material for these purposes at the time that outcomes are determined.

2 Performance assessed over the period from 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2027. Start and end total shareholder return will be the Q4 average for 2024 and 2027 respectively and will

be measured in GBP for each company.

3 The peer group is comprised of banks in the UK, Europe and North America of comparable size to Barclays and with a high degree of correlation to Barclays of weekly share price returns.

The peer group for the 2025-2027 LTIP award is Bank of America, BNP Paribas, Citigroup, Credit Agricole, Deutsche Bank, Goldman Sachs, HSBC Holdings, ING Groep, Intesa Sanpaolo,

JP Morgan Chase & Co, Lloyds Banking Group, Morgan Stanley, NatWest Group, Standard Chartered, and UBS Group.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 231 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

### Additional remuneration disclosures

Group performance graph and Group Chief Executive remuneration

The performance graph below compares the total shareholder return of Barclays shares with the total shareholder return of the FTSE

100 index over the 10 years ended 31 December 2024. The FTSE 100 index has been selected because it represents a cross-section of

leading UK companies, of which Barclays is a long-standing constituent.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Total shareholder return – rebased to 100 in 2014  Year ended 31 December |

![512]()

Group Chief Executive remuneration

(£000)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Year |  |  | 2015 | | |  | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |  | 2021 | |  | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
| Group Chief Executive |  |  | Antony  Jenkins | John  McFarlane | Jes  Staley |  | Jes  Staley 1 | Jes  Staley 1 | Jes  Staley 1 | Jes  Staley 1 | Jes  Staley 1 |  | Jes  Staley 2 | C.S.  Venkata-  krishnan 3 |  | C.S.  Venkata-  krishnan | C.S.  Venkata-  krishnan | C.S.  Venkata-  krishnan |
| Single total remuneration  figure for Group Chief  Executive |  |  | 3,399 | 305 | 277 |  | 4,233 | 3,873 | 3,362 | 5,929 | 4,220 |  | 2,121 | 866 |  | 5,197 | 4,641 | 10,533 |
| Annual bonus award as  a % of maximum |  |  | 48.0% | n/a | n/a |  | 60.0% | 48.5% | 48.3% | 75.0% | 38.6% |  | n/a2 | 92.6% |  | 75.4% | 53.3% | 81.0% |
| Long-term incentive plan  vesting as a % of  maximum |  |  | 39.0% | n/a4 | n/a4 |  | n/a4 | n/a4 | n/a4 | 48.5% | 23.0% |  | n/a2 | n/a4 |  | n/a4 | n/a4 | 67.5% |

Notes:

1 Jes Staley's remuneration figures for performance years 2016 to 2020 reflect the single total figures of remuneration as disclosed at the time. These have not been restated for the

decision made by the Committee during 2023 that Jes Staley's unvested bonus and LTIP awards should be forfeited, as outlined in the Remuneration report 2023.

2 Jes Staley stepped down as Group Chief Executive on 31 October 2021. The remuneration shown for 2021 is in respect of his services as an Executive Director between 1January 2021

and 31 October 2021. This figure does not include variable remuneration as the Committee determined that Jes Staley should be ineligible for 2021 bonus and should forfeit his

unvested LTIP awards.

3 The 2021 remuneration shown is in respect of C.S. Venkatakrishnan's services during 2021 following his appointment as Group Chief Executive on 1 November 2021.

4 Not applicable as the individual was not a participant in a long-term incentive cycle that vested in the period.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 232 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Group Chief Executive pay ratios

The table below shows, for each year since 2019, the ratios of the Group Chief Executive’s total remuneration to the total remuneration

of UK employees. The change in these pay ratios from 2023 to 2024 is explained below the table.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Option | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
| 2024 | A | 263 x | 182 x | 107 x |
| 2023 | A | 122 x | 83 x | 49 x |
| 2022 | A | 154 x | 101 x | 58 x |
| 2021 1 | A | 95 x | 62 x | 35 x |
| 2020 2 | A | 144 x | 95 x | 53 x |
| 2019 2 | A | 213 x | 140 x | 77 x |

Notes:

1 2021 pay ratios reflect the sum of the single total figures for 2021 remuneration for C.S. Venkatakrishnan and Jes Staley, for their respective periods of service as Group Chief Executive

in 2021. Jes Staley was ineligible for an annual bonus in respect of 2021 after he stepped down as Group Chief Executive.

2 The 2020 and 2019 ratios reflect the disclosed single total figures for 2020 and 2019 remuneration for Jes Staley and have not been restated for the decision made by the Committee in

2023 that Jes Staley's unvested bonus and LTIP awards should be forfeited, as outlined in the Remuneration report 2023.

The Directors' Remuneration Report regulations provide three options that companies may use to calculate total pay for the

employees at the 25th percentile, median and 75th percentile. Option A was selected as this is the most robust methodology,

calculating total pay for all employees on the same basis that the single total figure for remuneration is calculated for Executive

Directors. Total pay for each employee includes earned fixed pay, which is made up of salary, any Role Based Pay and any relevant

allowances, annual incentives awarded for 2024 performance, and an estimate of pension and benefits for 2024 (based on what new UK

hires at each corporate grade currently receive). Other elements of pay such as overtime and shift allowances have been excluded.

Calculations use full-time equivalent pay data taken from our HR systems for all UK employees, using the employee population on 31

December for each year.

Total pay and fixed pay for the UK employees at the 25th percentile, median and 75th percentile are set out in the table below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 25th percentile | |  | Median | |  | 75th percentile | |
|  | Total pay | Fixed pay |  | Total pay | Fixed pay |  | Total pay | Fixed pay |
| 2024 | £40,094 | £33,277 | £— | £57,854 | £46,628 | £— | £98,224 | £77,333 |
| 2023 | £38,194 | £31,897 |  | £55,801 | £45,230 |  | £95,341 | £75,583 |
| 2022 | £33,711 | £28,300 |  | £51,493 | £41,608 |  | £89,911 | £71,071 |
| 2021 | £31,404 | £26,035 |  | £48,253 | £39,461 |  | £85,407 | £67,408 |
| 2020 | £29,380 | £24,706 |  | £44,631 | £37,460 |  | £79,324 | £64,272 |
| 2019 | £27,875 | £23,348 |  | £42,362 | £35,158 |  | £77,488 | £62,263 |

The pay ratios have increased between 2023 and 2024. This is due to the increase this year in the Group Chief Executive single total figure for

remuneration, though employee pay has also increased, up 5%, 4% and 3%  at the 25th percentile, median and 75th percentile respectively.

The Group Chief Executive single total figure for 2024 remuneration is 127% higher than for 2023, largely due to two factors:

–The figure for 2024 includes an LTIP, for the first time since 2020. The 2022-2024 LTIP is the first LTIP vesting for C.S.

Venkatakrishnan, following his appointment as Group Chief Executive on 1 November 2021. His single figure for 2023 remuneration

did not include any LTIP value as he was not an Executive Director at the time of the 2021-2023 LTIP grant, in March 2021.

–The value of the 2022-2024 LTIP increased over the lifetime of the award. The value includes a 56% increase in the share price

between the date of grant and the Q4 2024 average share price of £2.5159 on which the value vesting is estimated. This share price

increase accounts for 36% of the vesting LTIP value. More information on the value of the vesting LTIP is provided from page [222](#if9c8bade7da946b09e6cf01c25767f6b_196175).

The analysis of pay for the wider workforce does not capture any similar benefits from the increase to the share price, either on

shares granted as part of deferred compensation or on shares employees acquired through participation in the Group's all-employee

share plans.

Without the LTIP value, the 2024 CEO pay ratios would be 135:1, 93:1 and 55:1 compared to the employee 25th percentile, median and 75th

percentile respectively.

The Committee is satisfied that the single total figure for 2024 remuneration for the Group Chief Executive, the total pay and fixed pay

outcomes for UK employees, and the resulting pay ratios, reflect the application of the Group's remuneration philosophy and are

commensurate with experience of stakeholders. Barclays' remuneration philosophy is set out earlier in this report, and all remuneration

decisions for the Executive Directors and the wider workforce are made within this framework. The Group Chief Executive pay ratios are an

outcome of all these decisions, which are explained in more detail in the Committee Chair’s annual statement. As such, the Committee is

satisfied that the pay ratios for 2024 are consistent with the reward and performance management policies and processes that apply to  the

Group's UK employees, taken as a whole.

To ensure Executive Director remuneration outcomes are commensurate with those of the wider workforce, the Committee specifically

considers each year whether the bonus and LTIP outcomes for the Executive Directors appropriately reflect the Group’s performance and the

remuneration outcomes for the wider workforce, when considering whether a discretionary adjustment should be made to the Executive

Directors’ incentive outcomes. In respect of the Group Chief Executive's 2024 annual bonus and 2022-2024 LTIP award vesting, the

Committee concluded that no discretionary adjustments were warranted.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 233 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Annual percentage change in remuneration of Directors and employees

The table below shows the percentage change in the Executive Directors’ Fixed Pay, benefits and bonus each year between 2019 and

2024, compared with the percentage change in each of those components of pay for UK-based employees of Barclays Group and for

employees of Barclays PLC, the Group’s parent company. The percentage changes from 2023 to 2024 are explained below the table.

For the Executive Directors, year-on-year percentage change figures are calculated using the single total figures for remuneration,

annualised to a full-year equivalent where the individual served as an Executive Director for only part of the year.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Fixed pay | Benefits | Annual bonus |
| 2023/2024 | C.S. Venkatakrishnan1 | 3% | (55%) | 56% |
| Anna Cross2 | 3% | (12%) | 52% |
| Median UK employee | 3% | 13% | 12% |
| Median employee of Barclays PLC3 | 2% | 2% | 20% |
| 2022/2023 | C.S. Venkatakrishnan1 | 3% | (38%) | (27%) |
| Anna Cross2 | 4% | 17% | (25%) |
| Median UK employee | 9% | 11% | (5%) |
| Median employee of Barclays PLC3 | 1% | 10% | (43%) |
| 2021/2022 | C.S. Venkatakrishnan1 | 2% | 853% | (16%) |
| Anna Cross2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Tushar Morzaria | 2% | 82% | (20%) |
| Median UK employee | 5% | 10% | 3% |
| Median employee of Barclays PLC3 | 10% | 15% | (2%) |
| 2020/2021 | C.S. Venkatakrishnan1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Tushar Morzaria | 2% | (10%) | 152% |
| Jes Staley4 | 1% | (12%) | n/a |
| Median UK employee | 5% | 6% | 42% |
| Median employee of Barclays PLC3 | 11% | 0% | 38% |
| 2019/2020 | Tushar Morzaria | 0% | 9% | (49%) |
| Jes Staley4 | 0% | 10% | (49%) |
| Median UK employee | 7% | 20% | (16%) |
| Median employee of Barclays PLC3 | 7% | 26% | (16%) |

Notes:

1 C.S. Venkatakrishnan was appointed as Group Chief Executive with effect from 1 November 2021. His remuneration figures for 2021 are annualised to a full-year equivalent for the

purpose of this comparison. The value of his benefits includes the cost to the Group of providing him with relocation support, including immigration assistance, home search support in

London, and payments (which ended on 31 October 2023) for temporary accommodation in London. No percentage change figures can be calculated for 2020/21 as he did not receive

any remuneration in respect of services provided as an Executive Director in 2020.

2 Anna Cross was appointed as Group Finance Director with effect from 23 April 2022. Her remuneration figures for 2022 are annualised to a full-year equivalent for the purpose of this

comparison. No percentage change figures can be calculated for 2021/22 as she did not receive any remuneration in respect of services provided as an Executive Director in 2021.

3 The Barclays PLC comparison is included because this is a statutory requirement, though Barclays PLC employs only a very small number of Head Office employees (64 in 2024).

4 Jes Staley's bonus figures reflect the disclosed figures and have not been restated for the decision made by the Committee in 2023 that Jes Staley should be ineligible for 2021 bonus

and should forfeit his unvested bonus awards, as outlined in the Remuneration report 2023.

For C.S. Venkatakrishnan and Anna Cross, the 2023 to 2024 Fixed Pay changes principally reflect the 2.5% increases agreed for each in

early 2024, effective 1 March 2024, as disclosed in the Remuneration report 2023, as well as their previous Fixed Pay increases effective

1 March 2023. The annual bonus outcomes for C.S. Venkatakrishnan and Anna Cross are up 56% and 52% respectively, reflective of

Group and personal performance in 2024 compared to Group and personal performance in 2023. More information on the

determination of the Executive Directors' 2024 annual bonus outcomes is provided from page [215](#if9c8bade7da946b09e6cf01c25767f6b_25847). The reduction in the value of

benefits for C.S. Venkatakrishnan in 2024 primarily reflects a significantly lower value of relocation support provided by the Company

than in the previous year; in particular the provision to him of temporary accommodation in London ended in 2023. The reduction in the

value of benefits for Anna Cross is c.£2,000.

For UK employees across the Group, the 3.1% increase in median fixed pay primarily reflects higher-than-normal salary increases in

early 2024 as part of that year's UK pay deal. The 12% increase in median bonus reflects the 10% increase in the Group incentive pool.

The 13% increase in benefits costs is largely due to an increase in the cost of providing private medical cover in 2024.

Barclays PLC only employs a very small number of Head Office employees (64 in 2024), and there is frequent movement of employees

between Barclays PLC and other entities within the Barclays Group. For comparison purposes, the Barclays PLC figures are therefore

based only on the 36 individuals who were employed by Barclays PLC in both years.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 234 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

The table below shows the percentage change in fee each year between 2019 and 2024 for the Chairman and the Non-Executive

Directors serving on the Barclays PLC Board during 2024, including fees for Board Committee memberships and/or subsidiary board

positions. The changes in fees shown relate to changes in responsibilities of the Non-Executive Directors. The Non-Executive

Directors appointed to the Barclays PLC Board during 2024 are not shown, as they did not receive relevant fees prior to 2024 so no

percentage change figures can be calculated.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023/2024 fees1,2 | 2022/2023 fees1 | 2021/2022 fees1 | 2020/2021 fees1 | 2019/2020 fees1 |
| Nigel Higgins | 2% | 5% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Robert Berry | 5% | 9% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Tim Breedon | 0% | 1% | (19%) | 64% | 24% |
| Mohamed A. El-Erian3 | 2% | 12% | 3% | 11% | n/a |
| Dawn Fitzpatrick | 5% | 11% | 18% | 14% | 36% |
| Mary Francis | 4% | 24% | 5% | 8% | (3%) |
| Brian Gilvary | (2%) | 2% | 3% | 95% | n/a |
| Sir John Kingman | 3% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Marc Moses | 2% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Diane Schueneman4 | (2%) | 12% | 4% | (4%) | 3% |
| Julia Wilson5 | 21% | 107% | 13% | n/a | n/a |

Notes:

1 In the year that a Non-Executive Director was appointed to or stepped down from the Barclays PLC Board, fees for that year are annualised to a full-year equivalent. Additional

information has been provided in the notes that follow where 2023/2024 percentage changes in fees, which excludes benefits, were greater than 10%.

2 Fees for the Group Chairman and Non-Executive Director roles on the Board and Board Committees of Barclays PLC were increased by 2%, with effect from 1 January 2024.

3 Mohamed A. El-Erian stepped down from the Board on 31 August 2024.

4 Diane Schueneman stepped down from the Board with effect from 31 January 2025.

5 Julia Wilson joined the Board Sustainability Committee with effect from 23 March 2023, the Barclays Bank PLC Board with effect from 1 April 2023, and the Board Remuneration

Committee with effect from 1 July 2023. She was appointed Chair of the Board Audit Committee with effect from 1 April 2023 and Chair of the Barclays Capital Securities Limited Board

with effect from 24 April 2023, and received pro-rata fees for that year.  For 2024, the full-year fees were paid, therefore increasing the fees paid from 2023 to 2024.

Relative importance of spend on pay

A year-on-year comparison of Group compensation costs and of distributions to shareholders is shown below. The distributions shown

relate to dividends paid and share buyback programmes completed during the year. The distributions for 2024 do not include the

dividends and share buyback programme announced on 13 February 2025.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Group compensation costs  £m |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |

![12249]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| n | Other compensation-related income statement charges7 |
| n | Income statement charge for performance costs |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Distributions to shareholders6  £m |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |

![12287]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| n | Share buybacks |
| n | Dividends |

Notes:

6 The chart shows dividends paid and share buyback programmes completed during the year. For example, for 2024, the figure represents the 2023 full-year dividend paid, the share

buyback programme announced with the 2023 results, the 2024 half-year dividend, and the share buyback programme announced with the half-year results. The shareholder

distributions announced on 13 February 2025 are not reflected in this chart.

7 Relates to costs arising from salaries and other elements of fixed pay, social security costs, post-retirement benefits and other compensation costs.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 235 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

### Chairman and Non-Executive Directors

Remuneration for Non-Executive Directors reflects their responsibilities and time commitment, and the fees paid are comparable with

those paid in Barclays' international peer group, with a particular focus on the UK-headquartered banks.  Fees shown reflect actual fees

paid for periods of service on the Board, any Board Committees and, where applicable, subsidiary Boards and Board Committees.

Non-Executive Directors are reimbursed expenses that are incurred for business reasons. Any tax that arises on these reimbursed

expenses is paid by Barclays.

Chairman and Non-Executive Directors: Single total figure for 2024 remuneration (audited)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Fees | |  | Benefits | |  | Total | |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |  | 2024 | 2023 |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £000 | £000 |  | £000 | £000 |  | £000 | £000 |
| Chairman |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nigel Higgins1 | 857 | 840 |  | 9 | 8 |  | 866 | 848 |
| Non-Executive Directors |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Robert Berry | 288 | 273 |  | — | — |  | 288 | 273 |
| Tim Breedon | 396 | 396 |  | — | — |  | 396 | 396 |
| Mohamed A. El-Erian2 | 118 | 173 |  | — | — |  | 118 | 173 |
| Dawn Fitzpatrick | 233 | 221 |  | — | — |  | 233 | 221 |
| Mary Francis | 218 | 210 |  | — | — |  | 218 | 210 |
| Brian Gilvary | 241 | 246 |  | — | — |  | 241 | 246 |
| Sir John Kingman | 589 | 334 |  | — | — |  | 589 | 334 |
| Marc Moses | 193 | 178 |  | — | — |  | 193 | 178 |
| Diane Schueneman3 | 425 | 433 |  | — | — |  | 425 | 433 |
| Brian Shea4 | 77 | — |  | — | — |  | 77 | — |
| Julia Wilson | 338 | 279 |  | — | — |  | 338 | 279 |

Notes:

1 Nigel Higgins does not receive a fee in respect of his role as Chairman of Barclays Bank PLC.

2 Mohamed A. El-Erian stepped down from the Board on 31 August 2024.

3 Diane Schueneman stepped down from the Board with effect from 31 January 2025.

4 Brian Shea was appointed to the Board with effect from 19 July 2024.

Chairman and Non-Executive Directors: Statement of implementation of remuneration policy in 2025

The fees for Non-Executive Directors and the Chairman are reviewed annually. The fees for Non-Executive Directors (including Board

and Board Committee roles) were reviewed in December 2024 and increased by 2% and the fees for the Chairman were reviewed in the

early part of 2025 and increased by 8% (see the Committee Chair’s annual statement from page[186](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_622) for further information). Both

increases in fees take effect from 1 January 2025 and are set out in the table below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 1 January 2025 | 1 January 2024 |
|  | £ | £ |
| Chairman1 | 925,000 | 856,800 |
| Board member | 98,300 | 96,400 |
| Additional responsibilities |  |  |
| Senior Independent Director | 39,300 | 38,600 |
| Chair of Board Audit or Risk Committee | 87,400 | 85,700 |
| Chair of Board Remuneration Committee | 76,500 | 75,000 |
| Membership of Board Audit, Remuneration or Risk Committee | 32,700 | 32,100 |
| Membership of Board Nominations Committee | 16,400 | 16,100 |
| Membership of Board Sustainability Committee | 15,600 | 15,300 |

Note:

1    The Chairman does not receive any fees in addition to the Chairman fees shown above.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 236 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

### Directors

### ’ shareholdings and share interests

Interests in Barclays PLC shares (audited)

The table below shows the number of ordinary shares of 25p each of the Company (ordinary shares) owned beneficially by each person

who served as a Director during 2024 (including any ordinary shares owned beneficially by their connected persons). The ordinary

shares held carry no additional or different voting rights to those of other holders of ordinary shares. The rights attaching to ordinary

shares are set out on page [183](#ic0d05e0db30c4926b8d967fe9e771dda_25725).

For the Executive Directors, the table shows the number of ordinary shares over which each holds awards that are subject to either

deferral terms or to deferral terms plus performance measures, and the number of shares owned outright includes shares purchased

by the Director as well as shares received in relation to remuneration. All Barclays employees, including the Executive Directors, are

prohibited from investment activities that may create conflicts of interest, and in particular from using personal hedging strategies to

undermine the risk alignment effects embedded in remuneration, or any other hedging in respect of Barclays securities. The numbers

shown for shares that are subject to performance measures represent the maximum number of shares that may be released if those

performance measures were to be satisfied in full.

The total share interests at 11 February 2025, being the latest practicable date for inclusion in this report, were the same as shown

below for all Directors in service as at 31 December 2024. Each Director’s individual shareholding constituted less than 1% of the issued

share capital of the Company as at 31 December 2024 and 11 February 2025. The Executive Directors and Non-Executive Directors do

not currently participate in any share option plans operated by Barclays.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Interests in Barclays PLC shares as at 31 December  (or date of retirement from the Board, if earlier)1 | Owned outright | Unvested deferred awards | | Total |
| Subject to  performance  measures | Not subject to  performance  measures |
| Executive Directors |  |  |  |  |
| C.S. Venkatakrishnan | 4,002,463 | 8,994,923 | 2,594,262 | 15,591,648 |
| Anna Cross | 1,420,673 | 3,561,628 | 1,006,680 | 5,988,981 |
| Chairman |  |  |  |  |
| Nigel Higgins | 1,888,073 | — | — | 1,888,073 |
| Non-Executive Directors |  |  |  |  |
| Robert Berry | 24,831 | — | — | 24,831 |
| Tim Breedon | 231,559 | — | — | 231,559 |
| Mohamed A. El-Erian2 | 159,033 | — | — | 159,033 |
| Dawn Fitzpatrick | 968,409 | — | — | 968,409 |
| Mary Francis | 94,889 | — | — | 94,889 |
| Brian Gilvary | 175,213 | — | — | 175,213 |
| Sir John Kingman | 10,569 | — | — | 10,569 |
| Marc Moses | 14,263 | — | — | 14,263 |
| Diane Schueneman3 | 144,962 | — | — | 144,962 |
| Brian Shea4 | — | — | — | — |
| Julia Wilson | 41,305 | — | — | 41,305 |

Notes:

1 Where American Depository Receipts (ADRs) are held, the ordinary shares equivalent is shown in the table. One ADR is the equivalent of four ordinary shares.

2 Mohamed A. El-Erian stepped down from the Board on 31 August 2024 and as a result his share interests are shown as at that date.

3 Diane Schueneman stepped down from the Board with effect from 31 January 2025.

4 Brian Shea was appointed to the Board with effect from 19 July 2024. In line with the remuneration policy for Non-Executive Directors, an element of Brian Shea's fees will be used to

purchase ordinary shares. The first such purchase is expected to take place shortly after publication of this document.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 237 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Executive Directors’ shareholdings and share interests (audited)

The charts below show the value of Barclays shares held as at 31 December 2024 by C.S. Venkatakrishnan and Anna Cross, in each case

using the Q4 2024 average Barclays ordinary share price of £2.5159.

Under the current DRP, for C.S. Venkatakrishnan the shareholding requirement is 233% of year-end Fixed Pay, and for Anna Cross it is

224% of year-end Fixed Pay. Barclays shares held beneficially by each Executive Director count towards the shareholding requirement,

as well as unvested shares that are not subject to performance conditions (net of estimated income tax and social security). C.S.

Venkatakrishnan and Anna Cross had five years from their respective dates of appointment as Executive Directors to meet this

requirement, and both have already met it.

Unvested shares that are still subject to performance conditions do not count towards the shareholding requirements, but contribute

to aligning the Executive Directors' interests with those of shareholders through share price exposure, and are therefore also shown

below (net of estimated income tax and social security). For the unvested shares subject to performance conditions, the proportion

that is ultimately released may range from 0% to 100% depending on the achievement of the performance measures for each award,

and on continued  employment in accordance with the relevant plan rules and the DRP.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| C.S. Venkatakrishnan  £000 |  | Anna Cross  £000 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Actual |
| Requirement |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Actual |
| Requirement |

![97306779120237]()

![97306779120239]()

![97306779120241]()

![97306779120243]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Based on 31 December 2024 Fixed Pay of £2,947k. |  | Based on 31 December 2024 Fixed Pay of £1,845k. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| n | Actual shareholdings, including unvested shares not subject to performance  conditions (estimated after-tax value) | n | Unvested shares subject to performance conditions (estimated after-tax  value), which do not count towards the shareholding requirement | n | Shareholding  requirement |

Executive Directors have a contractual obligation to build up the required shareholding within five years from their date of appointment

as an Executive Director. They are issued a shareholding statement twice yearly, reminding them of the level of shareholding they are

required to build and maintain under the shareholding requirement, and informing them of the value of their current holdings. After an

Executive Director has stepped down, some of the continuing shareholding requirement will likely be met via shares held within the

Group’s employee share plans and nominee accounts. In many cases this will be sufficient to cover the requirement in full. To the extent

it is not, compliance with the balance of the requirement will be monitored and maintained through self-certification.

### Payments

### to former Directors (audited)

Former Group Finance Director: Tushar Morzaria

In 2024, Tushar Morzaria was provided with UK and US tax compliance services in respect of Barclays employment income.

### Previous AGM voting outcomes

The table below shows the shareholder voting results in respect of our 2023 Remuneration report approved by shareholders at the

AGM held on 9 May 2024, and DRP approved at the 2023 AGM.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | For (% of votes cast  and total number) | Against (% of votes cast  and total number) | Withheld (total number) |
| Vote on the 2023 Remuneration report at the 2024 AGM | 97.54% | 2.46% |  |
|  | 9,994,998,399 | 251,678,560 | 10,883,304 |
| Vote on the Directors’ Remuneration Policy at the 2023 AGM | 96.69% | 3.31% |  |
|  | 9,402,353,401 | 322,148,965 | 16,010,604 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 238 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

### Barclays' Board Remuneration Committee

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Committee responsibilities  The Board Remuneration Committee is responsible for overseeing remuneration at Barclays. The role of the Committee, as set out  in the Terms of Reference, is to:  • Set the overarching principles and parameters of remuneration policy across the Group  • Consider and approve the remuneration arrangements of (i) the Group Chair, (ii) the Executive Directors, (iii) members of the  Barclays Group Executive Committee and any other senior executives specified by the Committee from time to time, and (iv) all  other Group employees whose total annual compensation is equal to or exceeds an amount determined by the Committee  from time to time  • Exercise oversight of remuneration issues (including retirement benefits). |  |
|  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| The Committee’s terms of reference are available at [home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/board-committees](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/board-committees/) |
|  |

Advisers to the Committee

The Committee appointed PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC) as its independent adviser in October 2017. The Committee considered

the advice provided by PwC to the Committee during the year and was satisfied that the advice is independent and objective. PwC is a

signatory to the voluntary code of conduct in relation to executive remuneration consulting in the UK. PwC was paid £150, 391

(excluding VAT) in fees for its advice to the Committee in 2024 relating to the remuneration of the Directors (either exclusively or along

with other employees within the Committee’s Terms of Reference). In addition to advising the Committee, PwC provided unrelated

consulting advice to the Group in respect of strategic advice on business, regulation, risk and controls, operational models and cost,

taxation, technology, pensions, HR and sustainability issues.

Throughout 2024, Willis Towers Watson (WTW) provided the Committee with market data on compensation, as context when

considering incentive levels and remuneration packages. WTW was paid £84,500 (excluding VAT) in fees for these services. In addition

to the services provided to the Committee, WTW also provides market data on compensation for other roles below Board level,

pensions and benefits advice and brokerage services to the Barclays Group, and administration services to a number of the Group's

pension funds.

In the course of its deliberations, the Committee also considered the views of the Group Chairman, the Group Chief Executive, the

Group Human Resources Director and the Group Reward and Performance Director. The Group Finance Director and the Group Chief

Risk Officer provided regular updates on Group and business financial performance and risk profiles respectively. The Head of

Corporate Communications attended when requested, to advise on reward communications and disclosures. The Group General,

Counsel or other representatives from the Legal function, and the Company Secretary advised on legal and governance-related

matters. No Barclays employee or Director participated in decisions of the Committee relating to his or her own remuneration. No

other advisers provided services to the Committee in the year.

Committee effectiveness in 2024

The 2024 Committee effectiveness review was externally facilitated, as required by the Code. The review is an important part of the

way Barclays monitors and improves Committee performance and effectiveness, maximising strengths and highlighting areas for

further development.

The Board appointed Christopher Saul Associates (CSA) to facilitate the review. As part of the review, CSA conducted one-on-one

interviews with each member of the Committee, the Group Chief Executive and the Group Human Resources Director. CSA also

observed the October 2024 Committee meeting.

The results of the Committee effectiveness review confirm the Committee is operating effectively. It is considered to be well

constituted and chaired, providing an effective and appropriate level of constructive challenge and oversight of the areas within its

remit, including in respect of areas of judgement and discretion, with balanced contributions from participants observed in meetings.

The review highlights that the Committee is considered to have the right level of skills and experience and is of an appropriate size.

The Committee’s interaction with the Board, Board Committees and senior management is considered effective, noting that the

Committee is well integrated into overall Board processes and the review recognised the strong level of support provided to the

Committee by senior management.

The Committee’s interaction with the BBPLC Board Remuneration Committee was considered effective.

The report of the Board Nominations Committee provides further details on the process for conducting the 2024 Committee

effectiveness review.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| More information on the 2024 Committee effectiveness review process  can be found in the Board Nominations Committee report page [149](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_571). |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 239 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remuneration report (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Committee activity in 2024 and early 2025

The following table summarises the Committee’s activity during 2024, and at the January and February 2025 meetings at which

remuneration decisions reported in this Remuneration report were finalised. The Committee is also provided with updates at each

scheduled meeting on: the operation of the Committee’s Remuneration Control Framework on hiring, retention and termination;

headcount and employee attrition; and extant LTIP performance.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | January  2024 | February  2024 | June  2024 | October  2024 | December  2024 | January  2025 | February  2025 |
| Overall  remuneration | Finance and Risk updates | ▪ | ▪ |  | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ |
| Incentive funding proposals including risk  and control adjustments | ▪ | ▪ |  | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ |
| Remuneration report 2023 | ▪ | ▪ |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group budgets for fixed pay increases | ▪ | ▪ |  | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ |
| Wider workforce considerations | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ |
| Incentive funding approach |  |  | ▪ |  |  |  |  |
| Barclays’ Fair Pay Agenda and Report | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ |
| Bonus cap for Material Risk Takers |  |  | ▪ |  |  |  |  |
| One-off all-colleague1 share award |  |  |  |  | ▪ |  |  |
| Remuneration report 2024 |  |  |  |  | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ |
| Executive  Directors’  and senior  executives’  remuneration | Executive Directors’ and senior  executives’ bonus outcomes | ▪ | ▪ |  |  | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ |
| Directors' Remuneration Policy |  |  | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ |
| Annual bonus and LTIP performance  measures and target calibration | ▪ | ▪ |  |  | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ |
| Governance | Regulatory and stakeholder matters | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ |
| Discussion with independent adviser | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ |  | ▪ | ▪ |
| Remuneration Review Panel update | ▪ |  | ▪ | ▪ | ▪ |  |  |
| Review of Committee effectiveness |  | ▪ |  |  |  |  | ▪ |

Note:

1 Employees at Managing Director grade or who have been identified as Material Risk Takers are not included. They are typically awarded Barclays shares as part of their deferred

compensation.

In addition, three ad hoc Committee meetings were called during 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 240 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | | | | |

# Other Governance

This section aims to provide an overview of certain governance matters of

particular relevance to ESG ratings agencies and investors across a range of

ESG matters. It covers topics such as our Code of Conduct, Whistleblowing,

Tax, Financial crime, Health and Safety and how we manage our Data privacy

and Security as well as Resilience. This section also includes our approach to

managing social and environmental impacts as well as our Governance

disclosures as part of the TCFD recommendations.

This section does not discuss general corporate governance

matters. Refer to the Board Governance report from page [137](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_553)  in

the Annual Report for information relating to the Board, ExCo and

Board Committees, our Board governance framework and how

we complied with the requirements of the 2018 UK Corporate

Governance Code during 2024.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| [Climate and sustainability governance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_661) | [241](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_661) |
| Managing impacts in lending and financing | [246](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_769) |
| Human rights / Modern slavery | [248](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_796) |
| Our supply chain | [250](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_790) |
| Supporting our customers | [251](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_799) |
| The Barclays Way | [254](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_814) |
| Whistleblowing | [255](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_817) |
| Tax | [256](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_820) |
| Financial crime | [258](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_823) |
| Health and safety | [259](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_826) |
| Managing data privacy, security and resilience | [260](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_829) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 241 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance | | | | | | | | | | |

## Climate and sustainability governance

Oversight and management of climate and sustainability-related  issues are embedded within our

governance structure 1.

Barclays’ climate and sustainability governance structure consists of the Barclays PLC Board (Board) and its Committees along with

Executive and Management Committees which span both business and legal entity lines. The Board sets the Group’s climate and

sustainability-related strategy and oversees its implementation by senior management.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Climate and sustainability governance structure2 | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Barclays PLC Board | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Group Executive Committee (Group ExCo) | | | | |  | Group Risk Committee | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Business / Legal Entity Functions / Committees and Forums | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Group  Chief Compliance  Officer |  | Group  Chief Operating  Officer |  | Group  Chief Risk  Officer |  | Business CEOs |  | Group  Finance  Director |  | Group  Head of  PPCR |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Group  Sustainability  Chief Information  Officer |  | Group  Head of  Climate Risk |  | BX Risk and  Finance Chief  Operating Officer |  | Group Head of  Sustainable and  Transition Finance |  | Group Head of  Finance -  Sustainability  and ESG |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Sustainability  Committee |  | Board Risk Committee |  | Board Audit  Committee |  | Board Remuneration  Committee |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Operational Sustainability  Steering Committee |  | BBplc Business-Level  Committees for transaction  reviews |  | Principal Investments  Equity Committee |  | Sustainability Change  Portfolio Governance Board |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Sustainability  Committee |  | Disclosure Committee |  | Group Reputation Risk  Committee |  | Climate Risk Committee |

Group Com mittees

![]()

Board

Senior management

![]()

Business / Legal

Entity / Function

Notes:

1 The committees, forums and governance bodies described here are non-exhaustive and their construct and Terms of Reference may vary on a legal entity basis or across the Group.

2 The presentation of Group Committees and senior management is not directly illustrative of the committees / forums they report into.

Climate and sustainability governance changes during 2024

In September 2024, the Group Head of Sustainable and Transition Finance role was created, bringing together the Group Sustainability

and Sustainable Finance teams under one leadership. This new role has oversight of the Group’s policies and standards, and the

Group’s sustainable finance strategy. The Group Sustainability team leadership and the BUK Head of Sustainable Finance report into

this new role.

In October 2024, the Group Sustainability Committee (GSC) Terms of Reference (ToR) were updated to delegate full authority to the

Chair of the GSC to recommend and approve sustainability matters on behalf of the Group Executive Committee.

During the year, the Financed Emissions Programme closed following completion of all programme milestones. We have established

the Sustainability Change Portfolio Governance Board to govern the execution of Group Sustainability Change programmes, in line with

Barclays Change Delivery Management Standards.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 242 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Board and Board Committee

oversight of climate and

sustainability-related risks and

opportunities

Barclays PLC Board

The Board and, as appropriate, its

Committees are responsible for the

oversight of climate and sustainability

matters, including climate-related risks

and opportunities.

During 2024, the Board received  five

reports from the Board Sustainability

Committee. These covered matters such

as updates on the Group's climate and

sustainability strategy, including in relation

to our sustainable finance strategy, energy

strategy and the development of a

Transition Plan, as well as stakeholder

engagement. Please see the Key Board

activities section from page  [146](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_565) for further

detail about what the Board considered in

relation to climate and sustainability

matters in 2024.

Outside of formal Board briefings, the

Group Head of Public Policy and Corporate

Responsibility and Group Head of

Sustainable and Transition Finance also

engaged with Board members on matters

relating to the Group’s climate and

sustainability strategy.

The Board is supported in its work by its

Committees, each of which has its own

Committee Terms of Reference  setting

out its remit and decision-making powers.

The Chairs of each Committee report

regularly on their Committee's work to the

Board.

Board Sustainability Committee

During 2024, the Board Sustainability

Committee met five times. It reviewed

climate and sustainability updates and

proposals prior to Board consideration,

received regular progress updates from

management in relation to the Group’s

climate and sustainability strategy, as well

as internal and external briefings on

climate and  sustainability matters.

In 2024, the Committee continued to

monitor progress against targets and also

reviewed the development of the

Transition Plan.

Please refer to the report of the Board

Sustainability Committee from page [175](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_589)  for

further detail on the work of this Committee.

Board Risk Committee

The Board Risk Committee plays an

important role in overseeing and

challenging the Group's progress towards

achieving its climate targets and assessing

the impact of climate risks on the overall

risk profile and financial position.

During 2024, the Board Risk Committee

received regular updates on climate risk,

including elevated areas of climate risk and

progress against sector targets. It also

received risk reports from the Head of

Climate Risk, including receiving four

Climate Risk dashboards during the year,

providing the Committee with an update

on key climate risk metrics.

The Committee received regular updates

during the year from the businesses

(including BUK and the Investment Bank)

on their climate strategy.

Please refer to the report of the Board Risk

Committee from page [169](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_583)  for further

detail on the work of this Committee.

Board Audit Committee

The Board Audit Committee provides

oversight of the climate and sustainability

disclosures within the Group's narrative

reporting, seeking views from the Board

Sustainability Committee on those

disclosures where appropriate.  Taking

account of the work of the Board Risk

Committee's and Board Sustainability

Committee's respective assessments of

climate change and related political

responses, the Board Audit Committee

continues to monitor how any related

impacts and disclosure recommendations

have been considered in preparing the

Group’s financial statements.

Please refer to the report of the Board

Audit Committee from page [160](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_577) for

further detail on the work of this

Committee.

Board Remuneration Committee

The Board Remuneration Committee is

responsible for setting the overarching

principles and parameters of remuneration

policy across the Group. The Committee

has responsibility for aligning the

remuneration of the Executive Directors of

Barclays PLC with strategic priorities,

including in relation to sustainability

matters.

The principal activities of the Board

Remuneration Committee include: setting

the Barclays Group Remuneration Policy;

determining the incentive pool, including

consideration of sustainability-related

performance measures so these impact

pay levels across the workforce; and

aligning Executive Director remuneration

with strategic priorities, including in relation

to sustainability matters.

A proportion of both the 2025 annual

bonus and 2025-2027 LTIP award for the

Executive Directors will be driven by non-

financial performance measures, aligned

with the Group’s strategic priorities.

Climate / sustainability measures will be

shifted fully to the LTIP, as progress

towards these targets is expected to be

non-linear and is best assessed over a

multi-year period. In the 2025-2027 LTIP,

the sustainability measures will be included

as part of a broader, renamed category of

measures relating to Sustainability,

customers & clients, weighted at 25%. The

Sustainability measures will include

Financing the transition, reducing our

financed emissions and achieving net zero

operations, as well as supporting our

communities.

Please refer to the Remuneration report

from page [186](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619) for further detail on the

work of the Board Remuneration

Committee.

Roles and responsibilities of the Board and Board Committees with respect

to  climate and sustainability-related matters

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Roles and responsibilities | | | | |
| Board | Board Sustainability  Committee | Board Risk  Committee | Board Audit  Committee | Board Remuneration  Committee |
| Responsible for the overall  leadership of the Group (with  direct oversight of strategy,  culture and strategic  reputational matters relating  to the Group). The Board sets  the Group’s strategy, including  in respect of climate. | Responsible for oversight of  climate matters and the Group’s  sustainability agenda (including in  relation to nature and human  rights). The Committee supports  the Board in considering the  suitability and monitoring the  implementation of the Group’s  climate and sustainability strategy. | Responsible for monitoring  Principal Risks (including Climate  Risk), considering the Group’s  risk appetite and tolerances,  along with reviewing the Group’s  risk profile and commissioning,  receiving and considering  reports on key risk issues. | Responsible for overseeing the  integrity of the Group's financial  disclosures and the effectiveness  of the internal control  environment. The Committee  oversees financial and narrative  reporting, which encompasses  ESG and climate disclosures  within the Annual Report. | Responsible for setting the  overarching principles and  parameters of remuneration  policy across the Group. The  Committee has responsibility for  aligning Executive Director  remuneration with strategic  priorities, including in relation to  climate and sustainability matters. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 243 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Management's role in assessing

and managing sustainability and

climate-related risks and

opportunities

Oversight and management of Barclays'

climate and sustainability strategy is

increasingly embedded in business-as-

usual management structures, including

executive committees. These committees

are mandated and form part of Barclays’

formal governance architecture. They are

convened to oversee a specific attribute of

the Barclays control framework. Each

committee is itself governed by Terms of

Reference that lay out the duties,

decision-making authority and escalation

route of any material issues. The executive

management committees receive regular

briefings on matters including climate

change and consider both risks and

opportunities.

Climate and sustainability-related risks are

assessed and escalated as appropriate

through the various risk forums. The

Group Sustainability Committee assists

the Group Executive Committee and the

Board Sustainability Committee (BSC) in

considering sustainability-related matters

across the Group, with a mandate to

review and approve amendments to the

Group sustainability strategy for approval

by the BSC.

Group Executive Committee (Group ExCo)

Throughout 2024 Group ExCo has been

provided with regular updates on our climate

strategy, including progress on our

commitments, stakeholder engagement

and expectations, and target-setting.

The Group Head of PPCR is a member of

Group ExCo and is accountable for ensuring

the Group’s societal purpose is present in

strategic decision-making at the highest

levels in the organisation. The Group Head of

PPCR, and their team, regularly updates

Group ExCo on a range of Public Policy and

Corporate Responsibility matters, covering

key government and regulatory policy,

regulator engagement and ESG matters,

including climate. In particular, in 2024 Group

ExCo was provided updates on sustainability

matters including proposed amendments to

the Climate Change Statement and Group

Statement on Human Rights, ahead of the

publication of updated versions of those

documents in February 2024. Group ExCo

also received an update on the Group's

sustainable finance strategy.

The Group Chief Risk Officer is a member of

Group ExCo and is accountable for the

approach to managing climate-related

financial and operational risks to Barclays; this

is implemented within the Group's Enterprise

Risk Management Framework (ERMF).

The Group Sustainability Committee,

established by Group ExCo in 2023,

continued to provide updates on a broad

range of sustainability issues.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Executive Remuneration  Annual bonus outcomes and Long  Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) award  outcomes for the Executive Directors  of Barclays PLC are assessed against a  framework of measures set by the  Remuneration Committee at the start  of the performance period for each  award.  A proportion of both the 2025 annual  bonus and 2025-2027 LTIP award for  the Executive Directors of Barclays PLC  will be driven by non-financial  performance measures, aligned with  the Group's strategic priorities.  Climate / sustainability measures will be  shifted fully to the LTIP, as progress  towards these targets is expected to be  non-linear and is best assessed over a  multi-year period. In the 2025-2027  LTIP, the sustainability measures will be  included as part of a broader, renamed  category of measures relating to  Sustainability, customers & clients,  weighted at 25%. The Sustainability  measures will include Financing the  transition, reducing our financed  emissions and achieving net zero  operations, as well as supporting our  communities. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details can be found in our Remuneration  report from page [186](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_619). |
|  |

Group Risk Committee (GRC)

The GRC is the designated forum to review

and recommend, where necessary,

submissions to the BRC. The GRC is the

most senior risk executive body

responsible for reviewing and overseeing

the risk profile and risk practices of the

Group. This includes coverage of all

Principal Risks, and any other material risks,

to which the Group is exposed.

In relation to climate, the GRC reviews and

recommends proposed climate risk

appetite and relevant limits to the BRC.

The GRC oversees monitoring and

reporting of climate risk, reviews periodic

updates on climate risk exposures

(including physical and transition risk

metrics), progress against financed

emission reduction  targets for sectors

and mitigation plans, external

developments and trends on climate risk,

results of scenario analysis and stress test

exercises including implications on risk

appetite and limits. The GRC is also

responsible for the oversight of design and

effectiveness of Climate Risk Framework.

The GRC receives escalations from the

Climate Risk Committee, noting none were

received in 2024.

Group Sustainability Committee (GSC)

The GSC is a sub-committee of Group

ExCo and is chaired by the Group Head of

PPCR. GSC members include senior

sustainability representatives from across

the businesses, including the Group Head

of Sustainable and Transition Finance, as

well as members representing key

functions across the Group.

The GSC is responsible for approving and

recommending the overall Group

sustainability strategy to the Board

Sustainability Committee and enabling

alignment of business unit climate

strategies to the overall strategy. The GSC

is also responsible for determining,

agreeing or recommending position

statements, frameworks, targets, relevant

disclosures and advocacy areas necessary

to support strategy delivery and agreeing

the strategic change priorities to support

overall sustainability strategy.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 244 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Climate Risk Committee (CRC)

To support the oversight of Barclays'

climate risk profile, the CRC was

established in 2021 as a sub-committee of

GRC. The authority of the CRC is

delegated by the GRC, and the Group

Head of Climate Risk is the Chair of CRC.

The CRC has reviewed and approved a

range of updates including the climate risk

appetite and plans for embedding climate

risk into business activities. Additionally,

quantitative and qualitative metrics,

emerging climate risk trends and progress

against targets are presented and

discussed at the CRC.

Disclosure Committee (DisCom)

DisCom, which is chaired by the Group

Finance Director, has been set up as a sub-

committee of the Group ExCo. DisCom is

convened to review and monitor the

integrity of the Group’s financial and

narrative statements and other

information provided to stakeholders,

whether by means of announcement or

otherwise. In addition to reporting to the

Group ExCo, DisCom also reports to the

Board Audit Committee (BAC) .

DisCom is convened to undertake a

number of specific duties, including:

• financial reporting: to review and

monitor the integrity of the Group’s

financial statements, interim

management statements, preliminary

announcements (if prepared), and any

other formal announcements relating to

the Group’s financial performance.

• narrative reporting: to review and

monitor the integrity of the Group’s

narrative statements, including but not

limited to the Country Snapshot, ESG

disclosures, the TCFD disclosures and

the Modern Slavery Statement.

Group Reputation Risk

Committee (GRRC)

The GRRC is a sub-committee of the

Group ExCo which reviews and challenges,

and directs as appropriate, the

management and mitigation of Reputation

Risk matters in the Barclays Group as they

are brought to the attention of the GRRC

via relevant Reputation Risk assessment

and escalation processes. This includes

Reputation Risk associated with climate-

related matters. The GRRC is co-chaired

by the Head of Public Policy and Corporate

Responsibility and Group Chief Risk

Officer, and members include the Group

Chief Compliance Officer  and Group

General Counsel.

Group Chief Executive Officer

(Group CEO)

The Group CEO is responsible for driving

Barclays’ focus on external societal and

environmental stewardship, and

overseeing progress towards Barclays’

ambition to be a net zero bank by 2050.

The Group CEO is Chair of Group ExCo.

The Group CEO is closely involved in

identifying and promoting the

development of Barclays’ climate and

sustainable finance growth opportunities

as we transition to a low-carbon economy.

The Group CEO has been an active

member of the Sustainable Markets

Initiative's (SMI) Financial Services Task

Force and became chair of the Task Force

in November 2024, focusing on the

mobilisation of capital towards a nature-

positive transition through engagement

with the SMI's real economy and other

financial services taskforces. The Group

CEO hosted a roundtable on scaling

climate tech at Barclays' annual

Sustainable Finance Conference in New

York and led a discussion at London

Climate Action Week on the need for

partnership between the public and private

sector in the energy transition.

Chief Risk Officer (CRO)

The Group CRO is accountable for the

approach to managing climate-related

financial and operational risks to Barclays.

This encompasses the measurement,

monitoring and limit setting for climate risk

and the supporting governance.

Group Head of PPCR

The Group Head of PPCR leads the

Group’s overall sustainability agenda.

Specifically, the role is responsible for

overseeing the development and

implementation of Barclays’ sustainability

strategy, including seeking to embed the

transition to a low-carbon business model

across the Group.

Group Head of Sustainable and

Transition Finance

The Group Head of Sustainable and

Transition Finance leads the Group

Sustainability and Sustainable Finance

teams, reporting to the Group Head of

PPCR, the Global Co-Head of Investment

Banking and the Global Head of Markets.

The role leads the strategic direction and

execution of Barclays’ policies and

practices across a broad range of

sustainability matters, including climate

change, nature and human rights as well as

the development and execution of the

Group’s sustainable finance strategy to

support clients navigate the opportunities

and challenges of transitioning to a low-

carbon economy. In these capacities, the

role oversees the development of

standards and metrics to advance

sustainable finance and supports

innovation in sustainable product

development.

Group Head of Climate Risk

The Group Head of Climate Risk is the

Climate Principal Risk owner accountable

for the management and oversight of the

climate risk profile. The Group Head of

Climate Risk reports directly to the Group

CRO and is the Chair of CRC.

The Group Head of Climate Risk is

responsible for the development and

implementation of climate risk

governance, including ownership of

Barclays’ Climate Risk Framework,

Standard and Policy. The Group Head of

Climate Risk is also responsible for

integrating climate risk considerations into

existing risk management processes and

overseeing climate risk management

activities, including identifying, assessing,

and monitoring climate risk drivers and

proposing climate risk appetite, limits and

controls. The Group Head of Climate Risk

also leads the development of climate risk

methodologies and Barclays’ approach to

carbon modelling, including the

BlueTrack™ methodology.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 245 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Group Sustainability Chief Information

Officer

The Group Sustainability Chief Information

Officer (CIO) brings together technology,

data  and change execution expertise. The

Group Sustainability CIO works in

partnership with the business and

functions to deliver new capabilities that

enable and accelerate delivery against the

Group's sustainability strategy.

Group Head of Finance - Sustainability

and ESG

The role Group Head of Finance -

Sustainability and ESG encompasses

leading Barclays' global external, internal

and regulatory reporting capabilities

relating to sustainability and ESG, and

tracking progress made across our

businesses to meet our climate targets,

which is fundamental to support our

ambition to be a net zero bank by 2050.

This includes embedding climate-related

disclosures such as the TCFD into our

framework of disclosure procedures,

governance and controls supporting the

creation, review and approval of the

Group’s financial statements. Further

responsibilities include embedding

climate-related risks and opportunities

into financial planning.

Implementation - business

working level committees,

forums and reports

Operational Sustainability Steering

Committee (OSSCo)

Barclays’ Operational Sustainability

Steering Committee (OSSCo) is

responsible for oversight of Barclays' net

zero operations strategy. OSSCo is

chaired by the Barclays Execution Services

Chief Operating Officer and comprises

leadership from Corporate Real Estate

Solutions (CRES) & Location Strategy,

Procurement, Functions Technology,

Corporate Communications, Group

Sustainability & ESG, and Legal. OSSCo

approves and monitors progress of our

sustainability operational targets and

milestones, reviews operational

sustainability programmes and seeks to

manage risks to the delivery of the net

zero operations strategy. The governance

body also facilitates coordination and

alignment across the functions

responsible for implementing the net zero

operations strategy.

OSSCo provides updates to the GSC

annually, which then reports to the

Barclays PLC Board.

BBplc Business-Level Committees for

transaction reviews

Business-level committees are convened

for senior management to review all

transactions that contain material

Reputation Risk and escalate directly to

the Group Reputation Risk Committee.

These committees have responsibility to

ensure alignment with local entity and

regulatory expectations and requirements

when making decisions that impact the

various subsidiaries of BBplc, including

Barclays Bank Ireland PLC ('Barclays

Europe') and the US Intermediate Holding

Company. Transactions reviewed include

transactions, relationships, agreements,

strategies and other business activities.

Principal Investments Equity Committee

The Principal Investments Equity

Committee (the 'Committee') undertakes

the senior approval responsibilities relating

to the execution and management of all

principal strategic equity and workout

equity transactions managed on behalf of

Barclays PLC and all other Barclays Group

entities. The formation and authority of

this Committee comes from the Group

CEO, acting through the Group ExCo. The

Committee consists of senior

stakeholders who meet on a regular basis

which, when considering the Barclays

Climate Ventures (formerly known as

Sustainable Impact Capital) portfolio,

includes the Group Head of Sustainable

and Transition Finance.

Sustainability Change Portfolio

Governance Board

The Sustainability Change Portfolio

Governance Board is responsible for the

strategic integration, governance and

control (including budgetary), prioritisation,

risk management and approval of change

(subject to agreed tolerances), of the

Group Sustainability portfolio of work.

Material decision-making is escalated to

the GSC as required. The Board is chaired

by the Group Head of Sustainable and

Transition Finance.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 246 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

## Managing impacts in lending and financing

Appropriate management of environmental and social impacts helps to

### ensure the longevity of our business and our ability to serve our clients.

At Barclays, we recognise the importance

of risk identification and management in

the provision of financial services to our

customers and clients.

Our assessment of environmental and

social risks informs our wholesale credit

risk management and helps safeguard our

reputation. This supports the longevity of

our business and also enhances our ability

to serve our clients and support them in

improving their own sustainability practices

and disclosures.

Managing environmental and

social risks

Environmental and social risks are

governed and managed through our

Enterprise Risk Management Framework

(ERMF), setting our strategic approach for

risk management by defining standards,

objectives and responsibilities for all areas

of Barclays. The ERMF is complemented

by a number of other frameworks, policies

and standards, all of which are aligned to

individual Principal Risks.

Our Climate Change Statement covers

our approach to certain sensitive sectors

(thermal coal mining, coal-fired power

generation, mountain-top coal removal,

upstream oil & gas and unconventional oil

& gas including oil sands, Arctic oil & gas,

hydraulic fracturing ('fracking'), Amazon oil

& gas, ultra-deep water and extra heavy oil

and biomass).

We have also established policy

statements on Forestry and Agricultural

Commodities, Protected Areas (previously

World Heritage Sites and Ramsar

Wetlands) which was updated in February

2025 and on the Defence and Security

Sector.

In addition, we have developed an internal

standard which reflects the policy

statements in more detail.The standard,

which sits under the management of

Reputation risk in the ERMF, guides our

approach to climate change and relevant

sensitive sectors and is considered as part

of our existing transaction origination,

review and approval process.

Enhanced due diligence

Our standard currently includes an

enhanced due diligence approach for

certain  clients in scope of the Climate

Change,  Forestry and Agricultural

Commodities, Protected Areas and

Defence and Security Sector Statements.

This approach was extended to cover the

additional sub sectors brought into scope

of the Climate Change Statement which

was updated in February 2024.

All clients in-scope of the above

mentioned  standard must be assessed

annually via a detailed Sustainability

enhanced due diligence questionnaire,

which is used to evaluate their

performance on a range of environmental

and social issues and may be

supplemented by a review of client

policies / procedures, further client

engagement and adverse media checks as

appropriate. This annual review  generates

an Environmental and Social Impact (ESI)

risk rating (low, medium, high)  which in turn

determines whether further review and

client engagement may be required

throughout the year.  The Defence and

Security Sector ESI ratings have been

aligned with the other sectors where At

Appetite or Within Appetite are no longer

used. We follow a risk-based approach

where certain clients would require further

risk assessment prior to execution of

transactions

We undertook 775 (2023:593)  reviews in

2024, being a combination of Sustainability

annual due diligence reviews and individual

transaction reviews. The number of

reviews increased in 2024 due to matters

including the updated scope of the Climate

Change Statement.

Monitoring

As part of our management of

environmental and social risks, we may

require further client engagement in

relation to the specific environmental and

social risks that we have identified as part

of our enhanced due diligence process.

We have used this engagement as an

opportunity to gain a more detailed

understanding of the risks and challenges

that the client is facing and to better

understand any climate transition plan that

they may have.

Escalation and decision-making

Where client relationships or transactions

a re  assessed as higher-risk (high or

medium ESI rating) following a

Sustainability enhanced due diligence

review, they are then considered for

escalation to the appropriate business unit

review committee (e.g. IB Sustainability

Review Committee, BBplc Transaction

Review Committee) for consideration and,

if transaction-related, a decision on

whether to proceed.  Business unit review

committees comprise of business

management and representatives from

the control functions, including Reputation

Risk.

Should the front office business team or

the Group Sustainability team believe the

issues are sufficiently material and the

front office business team wish to

proceed, these clients/relationships would

be escalated to the Group Reputation Risk

Committee (GRRC) for more senior

consideration and decision.

GRRC includes representation from the

Group Executive Committee.

These Committees may make the

following determinations:

• approve the transaction or relationship

• reject the transaction or relationship

• approve the transaction or relationship,

subject to prescribed modifications

• escalate the review of the transaction or

relationship to the Barclays Group CEO

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details about the roles of these Committees and  their activities during 2024 are set out on page [243](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_697) and  [244](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_715). |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 247 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Training

Barclays continues to expand the range

and coverage of training to educate

colleagues on sustainability and climate

change risk and opportunities, their impact

on society and Barclays, and Barclays'

strategy and response.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details on Barclays skills, culture and training can  be found on page [114](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_466). |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Transactions and client relationships  reviewed by Group Sustainability |

![201]()

![224]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| n | Agriculture |
| n | Chemicals |
| n | Commodity  Traders |
| n | Defence,  Aerospace &  Security |
| n | Infrastructure &  Transportation |
| n | Manufacturing |
| n | Metals & Mining |
| n | Oil & Gas |
| n | Paper &  Forestry |
| n | Power & Utilities |
| n | Waste |
| n | Other |
|  |  |

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 14 |
|  |
| 1 |
| 6 |
|  |

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 2 |
|  |
| 8 |
| 16 |

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| 1 |
|  |
| 1 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| Total 775 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2023 |
| Total 593 |

Equator Principles

For project-related finance, we conduct

assessments for environmental and social

risks in line with the Equator Principles and

relevant International Finance Corporation

(IFC) Performance Standards. In 2024,

Barclays strengthened its approach to

client engagement when applying the

Principles.  Barclays was one of the four

banks that contributed to developing the

Principles ahead of their launch in 2003.

During 2024, six transactions (2023: four

transactions) were reviewed for social and

environmental risks under the scope of the

Equator Principles.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details can be found at: [equator-principles.com/](https://equator-principles.com/) |
|  |

Equator Principles transactions in 2024

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Category | | |
| Sector | A | B | C |
| Mining |  |  |  |
| Infrastructure |  |  |  |
| Oil & Gas |  |  |  |
| Power |  | 5 | 1 |
| Others |  |  |  |
| Region | A | B | C |
| Americas |  | 3 |  |
| EMEA |  | 2 | 1 |
| APAC |  |  |  |
| Country designation | A | B | C |
| Designated |  | 5 | 1 |
| Non-designated |  |  |  |
| Independent review | A | B | C |
| Yes |  | 5 |  |
| No |  |  | 1 |
| Finance type | A | B | C |
| Project finance |  | 5 | 1 |

Category A: Projects with potentially significant adverse

social or environmental impacts that are diverse,

irreversible or unprecedented.

Category B: Projects with potentially limited adverse social

and environmental impacts that are few in number,

generally site-specific, largely reversible and readily

addressed through mitigation measures.

Category C: Projects with minimal or no social or

environmental impacts.

Country Designation is based on the World Bank's income

criteria. Projects in designated countries (High Income

OECD members) are assessed only according to local laws.

Projects in 'non-designated' countries are assessed

according to local laws and the IFC's standards.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 248 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Human rights |  |
|  | Barclays is continuing to develop and  enhance our approach to respecting  human rights. |  |
|  |  |  |

The Barclays Group Statement on Human

Rights, updated in 2024, reiterates our

commitment to respecting human rights

as defined in the International Bill of

Human Rights and the International

Labour Organization’s (ILO) Declaration on

Fundamental Principles and Rights at

Work. Our approach is guided by the UN

Guiding Principles on Business and Human

Rights (UNGPs) and the OECD Guidelines

for Multinational Enterprises on

Responsible Business Conduct.

Over 2024, Barclays has undertaken steps

to establish a formal programme of work

focused on continuing to enhance and

embed the Group's approach to

respecting human rights across our

business. The Human Rights Programme

provides a governance structure and

platform for business and functions to

collaborate and make progress in key

areas including human rights risk

identification, further embedding and

enhancing controls, and capability-building

to upskill and strengthen colleagues'

understanding of human rights risk and

responsibilities.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further information of our management of  environmental and social impacts in our lending please  see page [246](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_769). |
|  |

Following work undertaken in 2023 to

identify the most salient human rights risks

associated with the then Corporate and

Investment Bank, Barclays developed its

Focus Areas for Progress, setting out the

actions we intend to undertake over time to

enhance our approach to the management

of our salient issues. Below we provide an

update of our progress in these areas

during 2024:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Focus Areas for Progress | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Corporate  Culture |  | Saliency  Assessments |  | Policies  and EDD |  | Just  Transition |  | Remedy |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strengthen a culture of  respect for human rights  • Build capacity to  support colleagues’  understanding of  human rights risks  and responsibilities |  | Identify salient issues  beyond corporate and  investment bank  financing portfolios  • Extend saliency  assessment to other  areas of the bank,  looking to engage with  internal and external  stakeholders |  | Enhance sustainability  policies and EDD to  reflect salient issues  for corporate and  investment bank  financing portfolios  • Review existing  sustainability policies  and EDD and work to  integrate salient issues  • Evolve our approach to  engaging with clients  when responding to  salient issues |  | Support a transition to a  low-carbon economy  which accounts for the  social risks as well as the  opportunities  • Work to consider just  transition in our Transition  Plan and Client Transition  Framework  • Continue engagement to  help shape the way just  transition is defined and  implemented in practice |  | Develop our approach  to remedy  • Explore approach to  remedy in engagement  with clients |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Corporate culture

Beyond the work to establish capacity

building as a core pillar of the Human Rights

Programme, tangible steps were taken

during 2024 to help build colleagues'

understanding around human rights.

Notably, senior stakeholders and decision-

making committees within the

organisation, including the Board

Sustainability Committee, received

external training on business, human rights

and the financial sector to support their

understanding of relevant frameworks and

responsibilities.

A broader awareness campaign was also

run internally during 2024, including

materials focused on how human rights

risks could materialise across the Group's

operations and value chain, and how

certain colleagues may seek to identify and

manage these risks.

Existing mandatory training modules for

certain colleagues were updated to include

new content on human rights. We have

also integrated content on social

considerations into new training modules

relating to sustainable finance to be rolled

out in 2025 .

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For more information on Skills, culture and training.  See  page  [114](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_466). |
|  |

Saliency assessments

One of the key pillars of work within the

remit of Barclays' Human Rights

Programme focuses on the assessment of

human rights risk across the broader

Group, beyond the corporate and

investment bank financing portfolios. Work

has already been undertaken to upskill

relevant colleagues across the Group in

human rights risk assessment with the aim

of initiating further assessments in 2025.

To further support this work, a cross-

functional working group was convened as

part of the Human Rights Programme to

collectively agree on a definition of human

rights risk for the Group. This work aimed

to develop a collective internal

understanding of human rights risk and

leverage this definition to support the

evolution of our approach to risk

management.

Barclays also extended its approach to

saliency assessments, during the first half

of 2024, the Procurement team worked

with Shift, a non-profit and leading centre

of expertise on business and human rights,

to identify and prioritise the potential

salient human rights impacts within our

supply chain.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For more information on the supply chain  saliency  assessment, see page [249](#ic700edd4c36449a4bcf6b955d5871d16_58951). |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 249 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Policies and enhanced

due diligence

Barclays' Human Rights Programme also

aims to consider the way in which human

rights risks are managed across the Group

through our frameworks, policies, and

controls. This core pillar of work focuses

on continuing to evolve and, where

appropriate, enhance the way Barclays'

approach to human rights risk

management is embedded across the

organisation.

During 2024, Group Sustainability updated

certain sensitive sector statements and

underlying enhanced due diligence

processes. Where opportunities to better

reflect the salient issues identified for the

then Corporate and Investment Bank were

identified, work was undertaken to embed

considerations for these issues within our

public position statements and relevant

enhanced due diligence processes. For

example, reference to in-scope clients'

approach to human rights due diligence

was built out in the updated Climate

Change Statement.

Just transition

Just transition is part of Barclays' climate

strategy, please visit page [118](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_15560) for further

detail around Barclays' approach to just

transition, and our progress throughout

2024.

Recognising that engagement is key to our

approach to human rights, Barclays

Climate Venture portfolio companies were

engaged to build their understanding of

how they can contribute to a just

transition. As a result, one portfolio

company was supported to enhance social

and human rights considerations in its

supply chain due diligence processes,

including aligning questions more closely

with relevant social risks.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For more information on our approach to just transition,  please see page [118](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_15560). |
|  |

Remedy

During 2024, Barclays continued to

actively participate in industry-wide

discussions aimed at advancing collective

understanding around the role of the

financial sector in effective remedy. We

engaged with industry groups and fora

such as Equator Principles and Thun Group

to understand best practice to support our

evolving approach.

Barclays seeks to engage clients on their

approach to remedy, particularly in the

context of project finance as part of

implementing the Equator Principles. This

includes engaging with clients around

implementing grievance mechanisms

aligned with UN Guiding Principles

effectiveness criteria at the project level.

Modern slavery and human rights

in our supply chain

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| This process is further detailed in the Third Party Service  Provider operational and reputational risk management  section on page [250](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_790). |
|  |

Barclays Code of Conduct for Third Party

Service Providers (TPSP CoC) sets out our

expectations that TPSPs support our

commitment to respect human rights

through topics including health, safety and

welfare, freely chosen employment,

freedom of religion or belief, avoidance of

child labour, worker freedom of association

and collective bargaining, avoidance of

discrimination, harassment and abuse, and

accessible grievance and whistleblowing

mechanism. These expectations are an

important part of our efforts to meet our

responsibility to respect human rights,

including assessing,  identifying, and

mitigating modern slavery risk in our supply

chain.

In 2022 we set out an ambition that by 2025

TPSPs making up 70% of our addressable

spend2 will have a modern slavery policy or

standard in place. In 2024, 75 % of our

TPSPs had a modern slavery policy or

standard in place, exceeding our ambition.

We continue to strengthen the way we

assess, identify and mitigate modern

slavery risk in our supply chain  and we

describe our approach in our Modern

Slavery Statement.

Supply chain human rights

saliency assessment

During the first half of 2024, Barclays

worked with Shift, a non-profit leading

centre of expertise on the UNGPs, to

identify and prioritise the potential salient

human rights impacts, including modern

slavery risks, on workers providing goods or

services within our supply chain. We

gathered a range of perspectives through

engagement with both internal and external

stakeholders, including the civil society, to

seek to understand the salient human rights

impacts on the potentially most affected

workers within our supply chain. Our internal

engagement included deep-dive interviews

and a series of workshops with colleagues

from a wide range of functions including

Sustainability, Risk, and Accountable

Executives who own key TPSP

relationships. Additionally, we engaged with

three external organisations who have the

expertise in understanding and

representing vulnerable groups of workers

in complex, global supply chains.These

activities helped us to identify the potential

salient human rights impacts across our

supply chain, which are set out in the table

below.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Potential salient supply chain impact |
| Forced labour |
| Child labour |
| Working conditions and hours |
| Freedom of association and collective  bargaining |
| Fair wages |
| Occupational health and safety |
| Privacy |
| Discrimination and harassment |

We intend to use the outcomes from this

assessment to consider any

enhancements that could be made to our

existing processes and the TPSP CoC, in

addition to future training and

engagement with TPSPs and internal

stakeholders.

Notes:

1 UNGPs: United Nations Guiding Principles on Business

and Human Rights.

2 Addressable spend is defined as external costs incurred

by Barclays in the normal course of business where

Procurement has influence over where the spend is

placed. It excludes costs such as regulatory fines or

charges, exchange fees, taxation, employee expenses,

litigation costs or property rent.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 250 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Supporting our supply chain |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | With nearly 7,5001  companies coming  from 30 countries supplying us, our  supply chain helps our businesses  deliver for our customers, clients and  colleagues. |  |
|  |  |  |

The Barclays Group engages with Third

Party Service Providers (TPSPs), seeking

to integrate sustainability considerations

across our supply chain and provide

inclusive procurement opportunities and

drive economic impact to diverse2 TPSPs

(in addition to publicly traded, large

businesses).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Please see further details on our requirements of our  Third Party Service Providers at: [home.barclays/who-](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-suppliers/our-requirements-of-external-suppliers/)  [we-are/our-suppliers/our-requirements-of-](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-suppliers/our-requirements-of-external-suppliers/)  [external-suppliers/](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-suppliers/our-requirements-of-external-suppliers/) |
|  |

Third Party Service Provider

operational and reputational risk

management

Barclays expects its TPSPs to make

responsible decisions that, where relevant,

take our stakeholders' needs into account

in both the short and long term.

Barclays also expects its TPSPs to comply

with all applicable laws, rules and

regulations within the geographies in which

they operate as well as Barclays' defined

minimum control standards for the risks

within scope of the service. Barclays'

standard approach3 to new TPSP on-

boarding and renewal begins by assessing

the services that are being provided and

ascertaining the level of risk. TPSPs that

are assessed as being above a low risk of

exposure from a business risk perspective

(at the point of onboarding and on an

ongoing basis) are subject to Barclays'

Supplier Control Obligations (SCOs).

TPSPs to whom the SCOs apply become

managed TPSPs and are subject to

ongoing management and controls

assurance during the term of service. Prior

to contractual agreement and service go-

live, these TPSPs are required to complete

a pre-contractual questionnaire which

captures their adherence to the SCOs and

the TPSP CoC. The TPSP CoC encourages

our TPSPs to adopt our approach to doing

business and details our expectations for

matters including environmental

management, human rights and also for

living the Barclays Values. On an annual

basis, Barclays' risk owners and/or subject

matter experts are engaged to confirm

any required changes to the risk

assessment process, SCOs and the TPSP

CoC to help ensure TPSPs minimum

control requirements remain aligned to

Barclays and their stakeholders’

requirements.

Managed TPSPs are subject to controls

assurance on an annual basis to assess

whether the controls required of them

under the SCOs are maintained and

operating effectively. They are also asked

to complete an annual self-certification

against the individual topics contained

within the TPSP CoC. Where TPSPs are

unable to meet our expectations under the

TPSP CoC and SCOs, the issue will be

escalated and we will look for options to

manage the risk, which may include

additional oversight, heightened Barclays

controls or electing not to do business with

the TPSP. The TPSP CoC and SCOs are

published on the Barclays public website

for all new and existing TPSPs to view and

are refreshed at least annually.

Payment on time

Prompt payment is critical to the cash flow

of every business, and especially to smaller

businesses within the supply chain as cash

flow issues are a major contributor to

business failure. We aim to pay our TPSPs

within clearly defined terms, and to help

ensure there is a proper process for

dealing with any issues that may arise. We

measure prompt payment globally by

calculating the percentage of TPSP spend

paid within 45 days following invoice date.

The measurement applies against all

invoices by value over a three-month

rolling average period for all entities where

invoices are managed centrally. At the end

of 2024, we achieved 91% on-time

payments to our TPSPs, continuing to

exceed our public commitment to annually

pay 85% of TPSPs on time (by invoice

value).

Moving forward we intend to review and

enhance our measures aimed at ensuring

prompt payment aligned with market

practices. We will continue supporting

small businesses and engage with Small

Business Commissioner and other

organisations, including Good Business

Pays, to raise awareness to the public and

larger businesses on late payments and

the impact these can have on businesses

and business owners.

Diversity and inclusion in our

supply chain

Barclays believes that diversity in all forms

across our supply chain expands our ability

to attract and harness third-party

innovations that complement our own

capabilities, create value for customers

and clients, and deliver economic

opportunities for wider, underrepresented

segments of society. To that end in 2013

we created an internal Global Supplier

Diversity (GSD) initiative, with the aim of

providing inclusive procurement

opportunities and driving economic impact

to diverse TPSPs across our supply chain

(in addition to publicly traded, large

businesses). Diverse TPSPs include

businesses diverse in size (micro, small and

medium-sized businesses), demographic

ownership make-up (largely owned and

controlled by members of under-

represented groups) or mission (social

enterprises). The GSD initiative is

underpinned by three strategic

programmes: market-access, supplier

development and banking access

programmes. These programmes are

further supported by our signature events

to facilitate networking and relationship

building between potential diverse TPSPs

and our internal decision-makers who

oversee our TPSPs.

Through our GSD initiative, we have

progressed towards our ambition to spend

10% of our global addressable spend4 with

micro, small and medium-sized

businesses, ownership- and mission-

diverse TPSPs by the end of 2025 -

spending approximately 9% by the end of

2024.

In support of the delivery of the GSD

initiative, Barclays is a corporate member

of several organisations including but not

limited to, Minority Supplier Development

UK (msduk.org.uk) and OutBritain

(outbritain.co.uk). The aim of these

strategic relationship-building initiatives, is

to support diverse suppliers' growth, access

to capital and ability to competitively deliver

solutions across global supply chains.

Notes:

1 Includes non-addressable spend and One Time

Vendors (OTV).

2 Diverse TPSPs include businesses diverse in size (micro,

small and medium-sized businesses), demographic

ownership make-up (largely owned and controlled by

members of under-represented groups) or mission

(social enterprises).

3 We do have relationships with financial institutions and

market counterparties which, because of the nature of

the services being provided (such as international

account holding services), are not subject to our usual

TPSP onboarding procedures and which are therefore

not subject to the TPSP CoC.

4 Addressable spend is defined as external costs incurred

by Barclays in the normal course of business where

Procurement has influence over where the spend is

placed. It excludes costs such as regulatory fines or

charges, exchange fees, taxation, employee expenses

or litigation costs, property rent.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Please see further details on our climate change  initiatives in our supply chain within our Achieving net  zero operations section from  page  [70](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_232) within the  [Climate and Sustainability report](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_193). |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 251 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Supporting customers  through Barclays UK |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Barclays has a large retail presence in  the UK, offering a wide range of  products and services to c.20 million  customers through Barclays UK. |  |
|  |  |  |

Access to banking

Customers are looking for more

convenient, simpler ways to bank that fit

their lives, including banking digitally: we

have over 13 million digitally active

customers. We are continuing to help

deliver these solutions at pace

Alongside our investment in technology

enabling digital customers to access tools

and products whenever they need them,

we are transforming our physical locations

across the UK with a view to ensuring that

customers can still access banking face to

face where required.

We have welcomed the FCA’s new rules on

Access to Cash and are committed to

working with other banks, the Post Office

and LINK to ensure customers have

access to cash and banking services

through Banking Hubs and other

touchpoints being delivered on a shared

basis. We were pleased to make a joint

commitment to open 350 banking hubs

over the course of this parliament,

alongside the major retail banks and the

Post Office - this is in additional to the 103

currently operational (correct as at

31/12/24).

We are committed to our full physical

offering across the UK, with a complete

refresh of our self-service devices well

underway, with 183 of our 216  branches

now having 24/7 cash deposit and account

servicing capability via externally placed

Smart ATMs.

Alongside these changes, we are investing

in multi-skilled training for our colleagues,

so they are better able to serve customers

in ways that meet their needs today as well

as breaking down internal barriers to

enable quicker resolution of customer

queries.

Economic crime and scams

We take our responsibility to protect our

customers’ money very seriously and are

proud to have one of the lowest scam rates

and highest reimbursement rates in the

industry1. This is due to our continued

investment in robust security systems and

our established programme to educate

customers and reduce the likelihood of them

falling victim to scams.

We have a dedicated Fraud and Scams hub

on the Barclays website, which hosts a

variety of content and resources to help

the public learn how to keep

themselves safe.

Additionally, for each of the 50 million+

payments our UK customers make every

month, our fraud detection systems and

machine learning models determine in less

than a second if it is likely to be a fraudster

rather than the customer, or if our

customer appears at risk of being

scammed. If the transaction appears as

risky, the customer is presented with

additional checks prior to the payment

being released.

We continue to invest in security features

aimed at  providing protection against

fraud and scams, including ‘App ID’, which

allows customers to verify that they are

speaking to a Barclays colleague and not

an impersonator.

We are also part of the ‘Do not originate’

scheme, created in partnership with the

telecommunications industry, UK Finance

and Ofcom, aimed at preventing our most

common inbound helpline phone numbers

from being used in a scam.

We are committed to providing measures

that help prevent Authorised Push

Payment (APP) scams taking place and

building increased consumer protection

standards for customers through both the

UK Payment Systems Regulator's( PSR)

new APP Scam Regulations that came into

effect in October 2024 and the previous

Contingent Reimbursement Model code.

We are founding members of Stop Scams

UK, a cross-industry group made up of

banks, telecoms and tech firms that have

come together to seek to put an end to

scams by collaborating, sharing best

practices and engaging with the

government and regulators to make it

harder for scammers to operate.

We have published a series of policy

recommendations to tackle the spread

of scams.

If you suspect that you have been approached by

fraudsters please tell the FCA using the share fraud

reporting form at  fca.org.uk/scams

You can also call the FCA Helpline on 0800 111 6768

or through Action Fraud on 0300 123 2040

Note:

1 The PSR’s latest report covering 2023 includes the UK’s

14 largest banking groups, along with the data for 11

other smaller firms that were in the top 20 highest

receivers of fraud.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Frontier Economics report on Tacking Fraud and  Scams:  [home.barclays/news/press-](home.barclays/news/press-releases/2023/08/eight-in-ten-brits-feel-unsafe-on-social-media-due-to-scammers/)  [releases/2023/08/eight-in-ten-brits-feel-unsafe-](home.barclays/news/press-releases/2023/08/eight-in-ten-brits-feel-unsafe-on-social-media-due-to-scammers/)  [on-social-media-due-to-scammers/](home.barclays/news/press-releases/2023/08/eight-in-ten-brits-feel-unsafe-on-social-media-due-to-scammers/) |
|  |

Digital accessibility

Digital services and workplace tools must

be designed and developed to be easy to

see, hear, understand and use for all

customers and colleagues, including

people with disabilities.  There is a legal

requirement and moral imperative to

ensure that people with disabilities are not

left out or left behind from using our digital

services.

All digital services and content must

comply with our Barclays digital

accessibility standards. These standards

align to the Web Content Accessibility

Guidelines (WCAG) v2.2 A level and apply

to both internal projects as well as external

suppliers. Corrective actions are taken in a

timely manner where issues are

discovered through testing against these

standards. We continue to strengthen our

oversight processes to ensure our

services are compliant as technologies are

updated.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| The Barclays Accessibility Statement  [barclays.co.uk/who-we-are/our-suppliers/our-](https://www.barclays.co.uk/accessibility/statement/)  [requirements-of-external-suppliers/](https://www.barclays.co.uk/accessibility/statement/) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 252 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Building financial wellbeing

As part of our aim to deliver a world-class

money management experience and help

money work for our customers, particularly

through the cost of living crisis, we are

delivering more tools and features to

educate them on managing their money.

We are providing knowledge and expertise

through our colleagues, including helping

customers to use our digital platforms via

the Digital Eagles. The Barclays Money

Management Hub gives us the ability to

provide proactive money management

information directly to customers, giving

them a better grasp on their spending

behaviours and steps they can take to

improve their financial wellbeing and

provide customers greater control over

their finances.

We also have a range of early intervention

strategies which aim to support customers

whose account behaviours may be

showing signs of lacking financial resilience.

These strategies largely focus on pro-

active communication with the customer,

based on sets of customer behavioural

triggers, and look to support customers to

help them maintain or regain control of

their finances. Where customers engage

with these contact strategies, our Barclays

Financial Assistance  colleagues provide

broad money management advice and,

where appropriate, may suggest a range of

solutions to manage their financial

situation. This suite of solutions includes

forbearance and non-forbearance options.

Gambling

Barclays understands that gambling and

financial difficulty can often go hand in hand

and that customers may sometimes find it

hard to ask for help. We have dedicated

training available for customer-facing

colleagues to help them understand and

support customers impacted by

problematic gambling. Our specialist

colleagues are trained to calmly and

professionally deal with the most emotive

and complex conversations and signpost

where needed to external support charities

and organisations.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details can be found at:  [barclays.co.uk/gambling-support/](https://www.barclays.co.uk/gambling-support/) |
|  |

Domestic abuse

To support customers impacted by

domestic abuse, we continue our

partnership with Refuge, the largest

domestic abuse service provider in

England, offering specialist support for

women and their children. This enables us

to direct those impacted by domestic

abuse to expert advice and assist survivors

with the opening of bank accounts and

gaining access to banking services in

situations where they may not have the

requisite documentation. In 2024, the

Barclays Refuge partnership was awarded

Gold at the Corporate Engagement

Awards in the category of Best Charity,

NGO or NFP programme. We continue to

be a committed signatory to the UK

Finance Domestic Abuse Code of Practice,

which sets out how participating banks and

building societies should support

customers who are victims and survivors

of economic or financial abuse.

Homelessness

We continue to support those with limited

documentation such as homeless people

to open a basic current account.

Bereavement

Throughout 2024, we have continued to

prioritise making this extremely difficult

time in people's lives a little easier. Our

programme of work to enhance the

customer experience remains front of

mind. Highlights this year include:

introducing video banking appointments to

support notifications of bereavement and

providing an instant email confirmation

following a notification of bereavement to

all customers that provide an email

address with their notification.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details can be found at:  [barclays.co.uk/what-to-do-when-someone-dies/](https://www.barclays.co.uk/what-to-do-when-someone-dies/notify-us/)  [notify-us/](https://www.barclays.co.uk/what-to-do-when-someone-dies/notify-us/) |
|  |

Authorised users

For almost three years, we’ve given

customers the ability to manage their

current account with the help of a trusted

person in their life. Whether they need

someone to spend on their behalf or help

managing their finances, the Authorised

User feature provides a reliable and

accessible tool, at no additional cost.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further details can be found at:  [barclays.co.uk/ways-to-bank/authorised-users/](https://www.barclays.co.uk/ways-to-bank/authorised-users/manage-account/)  [manage-account/](https://www.barclays.co.uk/ways-to-bank/authorised-users/manage-account/) |
|  |

Specialist support team

The Vulnerability Care Hub are a dedicated

and expertly trained team, who support all

BUK’s most vulnerable customers and

colleagues in emotionally demanding

environments, regardless of their financial

position. Their enhanced skills are

supported through internal and external

training, which aids vulnerability

discussions.

Accessibility & Vulnerability

(A&V) Framework

Throughout 2024 we have made a number

of enhancements to our Accessibility &

Vulnerability Framework, giving colleagues

within Barclays the ability to record

disclosed customer vulnerability on our

systems. This enables us to provide

customers with the correct level of service

based on their particular needs and/or

adjustments. We have focused on

improving access to communications in

alternative formats and increasing the

range of vulnerability indicators which

customers can apply (and find help for)

themselves in our digital channel.

Circa 36,000 Barclays UK colleagues

completed the mandatory Customers in

Vulnerable Circumstances annual

eLearning module in 2024. The training

improves awareness and understanding of

vulnerability for our frontline and Head

Office colleagues. We have continued to

deliver vulnerability induction training to

equip new colleagues with how to identify

and support customers who may be

vulnerable or going through a life event.

Barclays UK Performance

Framework

The Framework seeks to mitigate the risks

of inappropriate performance

management practices, including by

(among other things) seeking to ensure

there is no undue pressure on colleagues

to sell products,  which can result in mis-

selling. The Performance Framework

operates controls to provide insight and

subsequent oversight that the business is

operating aligned to the expectations set

out in the Performance Framework Policy

Standards.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 253 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Basic current account

Since 2015, we have been offering our

basic current account to individuals who

may not be eligible for a standard account

access to banking, including over the

counter services, access to ATMs, and

digital banking and free text alerts to

manage finances. There were over

609,000 Barclays basic current accounts

open at the end of 20241.

Access to a transactional bank account

enables consumers to benefit from bill

reductions through paying by direct debit

and access to cheaper goods and services

on the internet, to help them along their

financial journey. If their circumstances

change, customers on the basic current

account are able to apply for a standard

Barclays Current Account at any time.

Periodically we also review accounts to

upgrade customers from basic current

account to Barclays Bank Account where

eligible.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Number of basic current accounts  (#) |

![14568]()

Note:

1 In 2024, we upgraded more than 62,000 customers

from our Barclays Basic Bank Account to our Barclays

Bank Account.

Barclays' mortgages and

first-time buyers

2024 has seen a reduction of the rate

environment, with the first Bank of England

base rate decrease seen in August of this

year, however, we recognise customers

are still experiencing increasing rates as

they roll off their fixed rates and as such

our commitment remains to support these

customers. Given this, we have made it

simpler for customers to apply under the

Mortgage Charter for a temporary move

to interest only or for an extension of their

mortgage term by digitising the application

journey.

We have also continued to support

customers who are buying their first home

through the UK Government mortgage

guarantee scheme, the Barclays Family

Springboard and our Barclays Boost

mortgages – re-branding and more clearly

highlighting our Joint Borrower, Sole

Proprietor proposition. In 2024, we have

helped over 49,000 first-time buyer

customers get onto the property ladder

across over 31,000 purchases.

The Mortgage Guarantee Scheme offers

mortgages which are backed by a UK

Government guarantee. Customers can

apply for the scheme with a minimum

deposit of 5% of the property purchase

price, and it is available for first-time

buyers and those looking to make their

next move on the property ladder.

Financial inclusion in our US

consumer  business

The Community Reinvestment Act (CRA)

is a US federal law designed to encourage

financial institutions to help meet the

needs of borrowers in all segments of their

communities, including low and moderate-

income neighbourhoods. Barclays meets

the CRA requirement by supporting and

investing in local Community Development

Financial Institutions (CDFIs), small-

medium businesses and non-profits.

The success of CDFIs, small-medium

businesses and non-profits are key to a

thriving community. Barclays has

predefined goals with specific

performance targets that we must meet

each year in order to be considered in

compliance with CRA guidelines. Barclays

has met its CRA goals for 2024, evidencing

that we are continuing to invest in the

communities where we live, work and

serve.

Barclays Bank Delaware (BBDE) is

committed to fair and equitable treatment

of all prospective and existing customers

without regard to race, sex, colour,

national origin, religion, age, marital status,

disability, sexual orientation, military

status, gender identity, familial status,

Limited English Proficiency, receipt of

public assistance income, and good faith

exercise of rights under the Consumer

Credit Protection Act.

We believe Barclays’ core Values of

Respect, Integrity, Service, Excellence, and

Stewardship reflect our commitment  to

fair lending and fair treatment principles

and practices. We strive to develop long-

term relationships by providing products

and services that meet prospective and

existing customer needs, avoid causing

prospective and existing customer

detriment or harm, and place our

prospective and existing customers'

interests at the heart of our strategy,

planning, and decision-making processes.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 254 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

## The Barclays Way

The Barclays Way is our Code of Conduct. Together with more

formal policies and practices, this provides a clear path towards

achieving a positive and dynamic culture within the Group.

Our commitment to being a responsible

business includes seeking to ensure that:

• we conduct ourselves in line with The

Barclays Way, our Code of Conduct, to

create the best possible working

environment for our colleagues

• we treat our customers fairly and the

products and services we deliver are

transparent and responsible

• we operate in line with relevant laws and

regulations including those applicable to

financial crime

• we safeguard the data that has been

entrusted to us.

Our Code of Conduct reflects the trust

that millions of people place in us every

day. We know that trust is earned by

repeatedly doing the right thing. We

believe the best way to build that trust is to

invest in our culture and support our

people in the choices they make every day,

with guidance and policies that help them

do this.

That starts with our Purpose, Values and

Mindset, and is locked into our

organisation through The Barclays Way,

the touchstone for everyone in Barclays on

the standard of conduct we expect, setting

an unequivocal tone from the top about

who we are and what we stand for.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| In challenging times such as these, it is more important  than ever that we conduct ourselves in the right way.  The Barclays Way sets out the standards of behaviour  we should all aspire to in our professional lives.  It is a guiding light for everyone in Barclays, helping us  to make the right decisions every day.” |

![]()

“

The Barclays Way was launched in 2013,

replacing a number of existing codes of

conduct with a single document. Endorsed

by our Chairman, it governs our way of

working across our business globally and

constitutes a reference point covering all

aspects of colleagues’ working

relationships, specifically but not

exclusively with other Barclays employees,

customers and clients, governments,

regulators, business partners, suppliers,

competitors and the broader community.

It is aligned to the Code of Professional

Conduct, published by the Chartered

Banker Professional Standards Board,

which sets out the ethical and professional

attitudes and behaviours expected of

bankers. Barclays subscribes to this code

and is committed to embedding its broad

principles into our business.

The Barclays Way includes information and

guidance on how employees are expected

to behave and take personal accountability

for making decisions. We apply a range of

criteria, over and above financial

considerations, aimed at building a

sustainable, strong and profitable business

for the long term and adding value to our

business relationships and the broader

communities in which we live and work. We

provide guidance across all key

stakeholder groups, including in relation to

servicing our customers and clients,

promoting respect, diversity and

performance in the workplace and

maintaining strong governance, robust

controls and strict ethical standards.

The Barclays Way also includes advice and

guidance on speaking up and raising

concerns. It is important for the success of

Barclays, and for the safety and wellbeing

of our customers, clients and colleagues,

that we encourage a culture that supports

speaking up when things aren’t as they

should be. All colleagues are required to

undertake training on The Barclays Way.

We know that our success over the long

term is based not just on how well we run

the organisation commercially, but also on

how well we manage it to protect the

environment, support positive social

progress and make responsible, well-

governed decisions. We are focused on

the areas where we can have the greatest

long-term impact: making growth ‘green’,

sustainable and inclusive; managing the

environmental and social impacts of our

business; running a responsible business;

and investing in our communities.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Employee survey results  % |

"I believe that my team and I do a good job

of role modelling the Values every day"

![3690]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| % of colleagues completing mandatory  training on The Barclays Way |

100%

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| The Barclays Way Code of Conduct is available at:  [home.barclays/citizenship/the-way-we-do-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/statements-and-policy-positions/)  [business/code-of-conduct/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/statements-and-policy-positions/) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 255 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

# Whistleblowing

### We support a culture where colleagues feel safe to speak up.

Barclays is committed to providing a

respectful and inclusive environment to

work in and colleagues are encouraged to

speak up about actions and behaviours

that have no place in the organisation. 81%

of global respondents of the 2024 Your

View survey said it was 'safe to speak up' at

Barclays.

Colleagues are encouraged to speak up

directly to their people leader, Compliance,

HR or Legal. However, where they do not

feel comfortable using these avenues, the

Raising Concerns process is available.

The Raising Concerns team carefully

assess concerns and refer them to the

most appropriate team for review and,

where appropriate, investigation. All

concerns are taken seriously and managed

sensitively and confidentially. Information

on how to raise a concern is available both

internally and externally.

One of the channels to which concerns

may be referred is the whistleblowing

programme. Information about the

whistleblowing programme is provided to

colleagues globally, including through

annual mandatory training.

Whistleblowing relates to concerns which

fall within the wider public interest. This

may include a breach of our policies or

procedures, breaches of law and regulation

or other behaviour that harms or is likely to

harm the reputation or financial wellbeing

of the Group.

Concerns assessed by Raising Concerns

as whistleblowing are directed to a

dedicated impartial team within the

Compliance function. All whistleblowing

concerns are taken seriously, and controls

are in place to protect the confidentiality of

whistleblowers.

Barclays has a zero-tolerance approach to

retaliation against any whistleblower or any

individual who has provided information as

part of an investigation. Any act of

retaliation by a colleague may result in

disciplinary action, including dismissal.

In 2024, the whistleblowing team opened a

total of 69 (2023: 67) whistleblowing

concerns including 15 (2023: 19) retaliation

concerns.

22% (2023: 25%) of whistleblowing

concerns closed in 2024 were found to

have some level of substantiation and

other issues were identified in a further

19% (2023: 38%) of concerns.

None of the retaliation concerns closed in

2024 were substantiated.

In addition, 57 (2023: 64) actions arising

from concerns raised in 2024 were

implemented to address issues identified

during the course of investigation

concerns . This includes recommendations

to enhance processes and controls.

The Chair of the Group Board Audit

Committee is the Group Whistleblowers’

Champion and the Chair of the Barclays

Bank UK PLC (BBUKPLC) Board Audit

Committee is the BBUKPLC

Whistleblowers’ Champion.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Whistleblowing cases closed by region |  |
|  | Whistleblowing_MAP_2024.jpg |  |

![]()

68

cases closed

in 2024

![]()

37

EMEA

![]()

16

Americas

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Whistleblowing cases opened by (top 4) categories |

![]()

![97306779058193]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 1 Breach of controls,  process or other |
|  |
| 2 Retaliation |
|  |
| 3 Breach of Policy |
|  |
| 4 Financial Crime |
|  |
| 5 Other |
|  |

The Whistleblowers’ Champions have

responsibility for ensuring and overseeing

the integrity, independence and

effectiveness of Barclays’ whistleblowing

programme across their respective

entities. Their oversight is supported by

periodic impartial reviews and assurance of

the whistleblowing process.

Barclays also works with Protect, the UK

![]()

15

APAC

Whistleblowing Charity. The

whistleblowing programme has

benchmarked highly under Protect’s best

practice benchmark framework.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 256 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

## Tax

### Barclays supports a fair and transparent tax system.

![]()

“

We were shortlisted for

#### the 2024 PwC Building

#### Trust Award for Tax

#### Reporting in the FTSE 350

#### (Multinationals) Group.”

Barclays takes a responsible approach to

tax. We have strong governance and risk

management over tax risk and are

committed to transparency around tax.

We know that it is important for our

investors, customers and clients,

regulators, tax authorities and other

stakeholders to understand our approach

to tax and our tax contributions in the

countries in which we operate.

Our success in being able to clearly explain

our approach to tax and understand what

matters to our stakeholders is reflected in

Barclays being one of three companies

shortlisted for the 2024 PwC Building Trust

Award for Tax Reporting in the FTSE 350

(Multinationals) Group. This award, which

we won in 2023, recognises the clear

explanations that companies provide

about their tax affairs and their

responsiveness to both stakeholder

interest and the continually changing tax

transparency landscape.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Taxes paid globally |

£2,891m

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Taxes paid globally in more detail  (£m) |

![862]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| n | Corporation tax and withholding taxes | 1,283 |
| n | Employer payroll taxes | 758 |
| n | Irrecoverable VAT | 637 |
| n | Bank levy | 155 |
| n | Other taxes including business rates | 58 |
| 2023 taxes paid globally £2,505m | |  |

Tax contribution

We continue to make substantial tax

contributions across the jurisdictions in

which we operate, both in terms of taxes

paid and taxes collected. Our total tax

contribution for 2024 was £6,439m. This

includes taxes paid of £2,891m which

represent a cost to us, and taxes collected

on behalf of governments of £3,548m.

Barclays was ranked as the seventh-

largest UK taxpayer, in terms of taxes paid,

in the most recent PwC Total Tax

Contribution survey of the One Hundred

Group (‘100 Group’). The 100 Group

represents members of the FTSE 100

along with several large UK private

companies. Over the last decade we have

paid £14bn of taxes in the UK alone.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details, see our Country Snapshot report at:  [home.barclays/annualreport](http://home.barclays/annualreport) |
|  |

Approach to tax

Barclays’ Purpose is working together, with

all our stakeholders, for a better financial

future for our customers, clients and

communities. Our approach to taxation,

also known as our tax strategy, is aligned

with this Purpose as well as our Values of

Respect, Integrity, Service, Excellence and

Stewardship.

Our approach to tax has three core

objectives:

• responsible approach to tax

• effective interaction with tax authorities,

and

• transparency in relation to our tax

affairs.

We manage our tax affairs in accordance

with our Tax Principles, Tax Code of

Conduct and HMRC’s Code of Practice on

Taxation for Banks and aim to file our

returns on time and pay the correct

amount of tax. We make clear disclosures

to tax authorities and we are committed to

only dealing with customer and client

assets that have been appropriately

declared to the relevant tax authority.

We are also committed to being a leader in

tax transparency. We have published

details of the taxes we pay by country and

our approach to tax since 2013, and have

chosen to expand our external publications

such as the Country Snapshot.

Our Country Snapshot is publicly available,

it sets out our approach to tax in detail,

including our Tax Principles, and is

reviewed and approved annually by the

Barclays PLC Board.

Key highlights from our approach

to tax include:

• we follow clear Tax Principles that we

have published. These allow us to

balance the needs of all our

stakeholders and make clear that tax

planning must support genuine

commercial activity

• as a result of this approach, transactions

which artificially transfer profits into a

low tax jurisdiction would not be

consistent with our Tax Principles

• we seek to comply with the spirit as well

as the letter of the law and we take

account of established practice in the

territories in which we operate. We are

transparent in both the disclosure of our

tax affairs to tax authorities as well as

our tax reporting to other stakeholders,

and

• we aim to comply with all of our tax

obligations in the territories in which we

operate and where there is uncertainty

we may seek external tax advice in order

to help ensure our tax filings are

appropriate.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 257 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Tax governance, control

and risk management

As a Global Systemically Important Bank,

our Group-wide risk and governance

procedures are subject to continuous

review and scrutiny. More details on our

approach to tax governance, control and

risk management can be found in our

Country Snapshot, the key highlights of

which include:

• our Board has ultimate responsibility for

tax matters and the Board Audit

Committee oversees our approach

to tax

• at Barclays, risks are identified and

managed through our ERMF, which

supports the business in its aim to

embed effective risk management and a

strong risk management culture. Under

the ERMF all risks, including tax risk, are

managed in accordance with a ‘three

lines of defence’ model

• as part of the ‘first line of defence’ the

tax department identifies and manages

tax risk by developing appropriate

policies, standards and controls to apply

across our organisation. Risk and

Compliance comprise the ‘second line

of defence’, and Barclays Internal Audit

is the ‘third line of defence’, and these

functions review, challenge and provide

assurance to the Board in relation to the

effectiveness of governance, risk

management and controls including

those relating to tax risk

• we are subject to the Sarbanes-Oxley

Act control requirements in relation to

financial statements disclosures

including those related to tax

• our tax department comprises

appropriately qualified in-house

professionals who are subject to clear

standards including that they uphold our

Tax Principles and follow our Tax Code

of Conduct, which is an integral part of

how we operate

• our governance requires that suitably

qualified people are involved in decisions

related to tax, tax is fully taken into

account when making business

decisions and tax risk is identified,

assessed and kept under review, and

• we have no tolerance for tax evasion,

have measures in place to prevent tax

evasion facilitation and have well-

established mechanisms for speaking up

about unethical or unlawful behaviour

through our raising concerns and

whistleblowing processes, which apply

equally to tax matters.

Stakeholder engagement and

management of uncertainties

related to tax:

Our reputation is very important to us and

we take our external stakeholders’

expectations into account when we make

decisions in relation to our tax affairs. More

details on our approach to stakeholder

engagement and managing stakeholder

concerns related to tax can be found in our

Country Snapshot, and key highlights

include:

• we believe that it is important to be

transparent in the disclosure of our tax

affairs both to tax authorities and

stakeholders more broadly

• our dealings with tax authorities are

handled proactively, constructively and

transparently, in real-time where

possible

• we recognise that early resolution of our

tax affairs is in everyone’s interest. We

have ongoing engagement with tax

authorities to discuss their inquiries and

material issues in relation to our tax

affairs, and we respond to feedback

from tax authorities

• where we face significant uncertainty in

relation to the application of tax law, we

may seek to agree with the tax authority

how the tax law should apply

• where relevant we seek to reach

agreement with tax authorities using

mechanisms available to all taxpayers

including Advance Pricing Agreements

and Mutual Agreement Procedures to

clearly establish in which territories our

profits should be taxed

• we engage with governments, tax

authorities and NGOs through public

consultations and other discussions to

assist with the development of tax policy

and the improvement of tax systems,

and maintain our transparency with

these stakeholders, and

• we cooperate with tax authorities

globally to reduce the scope for

individuals and companies to evade tax,

and have met all of our 2024 information

reporting obligations under the

Common Reporting Standard and

Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| The BPLC Board Audit Committee is responsible for  considering the Group's tax strategy and overseeing  compliance with the Group's Tax Principles. Please refer  to page [165](#i0077427d0771435187781b20196b68b4_24-0-1-2-3441626) for details of BPLC Board Audit Committee  oversight of tax related matters. |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 258 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

## Financial crime

Barclays recognises that financial crime has an adverse effect

on individuals and communities wherever it occurs. Endemic

financial crime can threaten laws, damage communities,

impoverish states and distort trade and competition.

Barclays recognises that financial crime

has an adverse effect on individuals and

communities wherever it occurs. Endemic

financial crime can threaten laws, damage

communities, impoverish states and

distort trade and competition.

Barclays is committed to conducting its

global activities with integrity and

respecting its regulatory, ethical, and social

responsibilities to:

a. Protect customers, employees, and

others with whom we do business, and

b. Support governments, regulators, and

law enforcement in wider financial crime

prevention.

Barclays seeks at all times to operate its

business in accordance with all applicable

laws, rules and regulations. Barclays does

not tolerate any breach of financial crime

laws and regulations that apply to our

business and the transactions we

undertake.

The Financial Crime Risk Management

Framework (FCRMF) outlines how the

Barclays Group manages and measures its

Financial Crime risk profile. The Group

Chief Compliance Officer is accountable

for developing, maintaining and overseeing

the Group wide FCRMF. The Legal Entity

Money Laundering Reporting Officers are

responsible for providing effective

oversight, management and escalation of

financial crime risk in line with the FCRMF

at the Entity and Subsidiary level. This

includes defining and owning the relevant

financial crime risk policies which detail the

control objectives, principles and other

core requirements for the activities of the

Group. It is the responsibility of the first line

of defence to establish financial crime

related controls to manage its

performance and assess conformance to

these policies and controls.

The FCRMF is supported by a Group-wide

Financial Crime Policy. The Financial Crime

Policy sets control objectives for the first

line of defence to manage four key risks:

anti-bribery & corruption (ABC); anti-

money laundering & counter-terrorist

financing (AML); anti-tax evasion

facilitation (ATEF) and sanctions, including

proliferation financing. This combined

approach allows us to identify and manage

relevant synergies and connections

between these risks.

Employees are made aware that failure to

comply with the Financial Crime Policy may

give rise to disciplinary action, up to and

including dismissal.

Anti-Bribery and Corruption

Bribery and corruption comprise:

a. Improperly obtaining or retaining

business;

b. Improperly securing a business or

personal advantage;

c. Inducing another person to perform

their role in breach of an expectation of

good faith, impartiality or trust.

Barclays and its employees are prohibited

from engaging in or facilitating any form of

bribery and corruption (giving and

receiving, directly or indirectly). The

Financial Crime Policy contains the

minimum risk-based control requirements

that all our businesses, legal entities and

employees must follow. The Financial

Crime Policy is designed to ensure that

Barclays’ employees know how to identify

and manage the legal, regulatory and

reputational risks associated with all forms

of bribery and corruption.

Anti-Money Laundering

Money laundering and terrorist financing

have been identified as major threats to

the international financial services

community and therefore to Barclays.

The Barclays Financial Crime Policy include

the requirement for Barclays businesses

and legal entities to have adequate

systems, procedures, and controls in place

to manage the risk of Barclays being used

to facilitate money laundering and terrorist

financing. The requirements of UK

legislation apply to Barclays globally. As

a transatlantic bank, the Financial Crime

Policy take into account US anti-money

laundering requirements, in addition to

EU and other jurisdiction in which we

operate. Barclays also takes into account

guidance issued by bodies such as the

Wolfsberg Group.

Anti-Tax Evasion Facilitation

Tax evasion is a financial crime and a

predicate offence to money laundering in

the UK and many other countries in which

we operate. Barclays takes a zero-

tolerance approach to deliberate

facilitation of tax evasion in any country

and has procedures in place to prevent it.

We also expect the same from our

employees and third parties providing

services for or on our behalf. Barclays is

committed to preventing tax evasion

facilitation by our employees or third

parties acting for or on our behalf.

Sanctions

Sanctions are restrictions on activity with

targeted countries, regions, governments,

entities, individuals and industries that are

imposed by bodies such as the European

Union, the United Nations, (including but

not limited to the proliferation of nuclear,

chemical, or biological weapons), groups of

countries, or individual countries, such as

the United Kingdom and the United States.

In order to protect its reputation and other

legitimate business interests, in certain

circumstances Barclays' sanctions risk

appetite may be stricter than its legal

obligations.

The Financial Crime Policy is designed to

ensure that Barclays and its employees

know how to identify and manage the risks

associated with sanctions, including the

risk that activity is undertaken through

Barclays in breach of sanctions regulations.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details of the Barclays approach to Financial  Crime compliance and prevention, please see our  Financial Crime Compliance Statement in the ESG  Resource Hub at[https://home.barclays/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/statements-and-policy-positions/)  [sustainability/esg-resource-hub/statements-and-](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/statements-and-policy-positions/)  [policy-positions/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/statements-and-policy-positions/) |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 259 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

## Health and Safety

Policy and Standard

Barclays has a suite of health and safety

(H&S) policies and standards, which include

clear roles and responsibilities for

leadership and colleagues. These combine

under a single high-level statement of

commitment endorsed by the Group Exco.

Health and Safety Management

System

Barclays has implemented and maintains a

comprehensive H&S management system

globally, which is certified to the

international standard ISO45001 in the

USA, UK, India, Singapore, Hong Kong and

Japan.

Health and Safety Risk

Assessment and Assurance

Barclays H&S management system is

validated through H&S assurance and risk

assessment programmes. Risk

assessments identify hazards and the

control measures required to

proportionately manage the associated

risks, whilst H&S assurance validates that

control measures are designed effectively,

implemented and operating effectively,

and that site monitoring is taking place.

While H&S legislative requirements vary

globally, our assurance and risk

assessment programmes apply a risk-

based approach, designed by our internal

H&S team and informed by their

experience, specific legislative

requirements and relevant factors such as

building type, building criticality, activities,

and occupancy.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| The Health and Safety Risk Management Framework overview is as follows: | | | | | | |
| Health and Safety Forum | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Leadership | Statement of Commitment for Health and Safety | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| H&S Data | Data: Performance against commitment | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Horizontal | Premises |  | People |  | Physical Security |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risks | Harm to people through  physical injury arising from  Barclays' activities  (excluding  Physical Security incidents) |  | Harm to colleagues as a result  of health and wellbeing related  hazard mismanagement L3 |  | Physical security incidents  resulting in harm to staff or  external parties L3 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Policies | Premises – Property and  Health & Safety Policy |  | Health Services & Wellbeing  Policy |  | Physical Security Policy |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Standards | Premises – Health & Safety  Standard |  | Health Services & Wellbeing  Standard |  | Physical Security Standard |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Incident Management

Barclays’ incident reporting system

ensures incidents are recorded and

investigated appropriately, as required by

local regulatory statute, and escalated as

required by Barclays’ risk management

frameworks.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Measure | 2024 | 2023 |
| Lost Time Incidents  (per 100 employees) | 0.018 | 0.025 |

Contractor Management

Suppliers are subject to a supplier H&S risk

evaluation during onboarding, annually

thereafter and when they notify a change

in service delivery. In addition, suppliers

complete an annual control obligation

review.

Health and Safety Training

Colleagues complete annual mandatory

H&S training with additional information

and guidance provided on Barclays’ H&S

intranet. This information includes risk

assessments, guidance and templates for

personal emergency evacuation plans,

display screen equipment assessments,

manual handling, occupational stress, and

lone working.

Governance

Key indicators (KIs) and control

environment characteristics (CECs) are

defined to support the oversight and

monitoring of Barclays’ global H&S

performance. These are reviewed at least

annually and reported at least quarterly.

KIs include quantitative and qualitative

measures against defined tolerance, and in

2024 our assurance tolerance threshold

tightened by 5%. Examples of KIs and

CECs include:

• Investigation of reported incidents

• Completion of H&S assurance

• Completion of fire risk assessments

• Mandatory H&S training completion

• Testing of supplier H&S controls.

Barclays’ programME of internal control

testing supports the effective

performance of KIs and CECs, and enables

improvement opportunities to be

identified and acted upon. H&S

performance is reported to the Group H&S

Forum which oversees effective

management of H&S globally. Barclays

operates a reward and recognition scheme

through which colleagues are recognised

for improving controls, including those

supporting the H&S management system.

Management Information

The H&S team collates and reviews

management information including

incident, risk assessment and H&S

assurance data to identify themes and

trends. Relevant insights, emerging

themes and other information are

reported to and reviewed by the Group

H&S Forum.

2024 Improvements

H&S improvement delivered in 2024

include:

• Extending ISO45001 certification in line

with our continuous improvement

strategy

• Launching new driving for work

programme to improve how associated

risks are managed for colleagues who

drive for business.

• Enhancing the process for colleagues

completing display screen equipment

assessments.

• Improving horizon scanning, to keep up-

to-date with new or revised H&S

legislation.

• Strengthening contractor management

processes.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 260 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

## Managing data privacy, security

## and resilience

### We have strict policies to protect privacy

### and keep data secure.

Data privacy

Most of the jurisdictions in which Barclays

operates have privacy and data protection

laws in effect. While these may vary in

detail, generally they reflect internationally

recognised privacy principles found in the

UN’s Universal Declaration of Human

Rights, the European Convention on

Human Rights and the European Union’s

Charter of Fundamental Rights.

We strive to operate in accordance with

these standards and recognise that

respect for privacy rights is a key element

of good corporate governance and social

responsibility. We strive to be transparent

about our use of personal information

when delivering our products and services

and acknowledge the responsibility we

have for safeguarding privacy.

As Barclays increasingly adopts digital

solutions to deliver next-generation

consumer financial services, we appreciate

our clients, customers and others may

wish to understand how this may impact

the use of their personal information. A

globally applicable Barclays Data Privacy

Standard sets out what is expected of all

Barclays businesses and functions when

collecting, using and sharing personal

information.

To promote clear accountability, the

Standard includes the requirement for

each business to appoint an accountable

executive who has ultimate responsibility

for the processing of personal data within

that business. An agreed assurance

programme measures compliance with

the Data Privacy Standard. Barclays

colleagues must complete annual privacy

training which is reviewed and refreshed

each year, with additional tailored training

provided as necessary. The Group Data

Protection Officer (DPO) reports on data

privacy issues to the highest level of

management.

Through client, customer and employee

privacy notices, we endeavour to explain

clearly and openly how and why we use

personal information and the legal grounds

we rely on. When we receive complaints we

seek to address them fairly. Several

jurisdictions also provide individuals with

specific rights, such as the right to have

access to or request deletion of their

personal information.

Barclays provides a public mailbox and

secure channels via its website to enable

individuals to make their privacy requests

and receive responses from a dedicated

team.

Barclays requires its suppliers to comply

with data protection and privacy laws,

regulations and standards relevant to the

jurisdictions in which they operate and

relevant to any transferred personal data.

Our requirements are set out and

principally managed through our supplier

contract templates, which require that

suppliers commit to ensuring personal

data shared with them is safeguarded and

respected throughout the supply chain.

Data security

As detailed below, Barclays' Chief Security

Office and Chief Information Security Office

operate controls aimed at mitigating

cybersecurity-related risks and

understanding internal and external threats.

Barclays deploys controls designed to

protect its sensitive information and the

data that has been entrusted to us by

customers and clients, in line with our

Standards, taking into account findings

from internal and external reviews of

our controls.

Barclays seeks to protect the security of

data we share with third parties, including

by conducting remote and on-site

inspections with certain suppliers to review

their controls against contractual

obligations and industry standards. A Third

Party Service Provider Framework is in

place which sets out control requirements

for business units to manage the

operational, reputational, conduct and

legal risks to Barclays through its supply

chain.

In operating under a hybrid working model,

we have continued to educate colleagues

on cybersecurity risks in order to help

minimise risks related to remote working,

such as data exploitation or leakage.

Barclays works with industry bodies and

cybersecurity vendors to learn from risk

events in other organisations. Our teams

use such intelligence to simulate plausible

cybersecurity and data compromise

scenarios that allow us to exercise, review

and improve our response and recovery

plans in preparation for evolving threats.

Operational resilience

Customers and clients have increased

expectations for us to be ‘Always On’. The

interconnectivity of the financial sector

means the stability and resilience of our

systems, workforce and the continued

provision of third-party services, all have a

direct impact on the quality of our service.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 261 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Resilience and security is a focus for the

Board. Barclays continues to strengthen its

resilience posture and is focused on its

ability to recover from a range of ‘severe

but plausible’ scenarios which could cause

detriment to its customers and clients and

the broader financial market. To enable this,

we define Group-wide business services

and their interdependencies across the

Group, including technology, third-party

services and our workforce. Recovery plans

and business response plans have been

developed for a range of different

disruption events, such as cyber or data

integrity disruptions, or technology failures.

These recovery plans are reviewed and

validated through regular testing which

supports our aim to reduce the volume and

impact of operational incidents year on

year. We also conduct regular assurance on

third parties to assess their capability.

Operational resilience is delivered through

an established and robust Operational

Resilience Framework underpinned by a

Policy, Standards, methodologies and

procedures. These are integrated with

Barclays’ Enterprise Risk Management

Framework (ERMF) and set the tone from

the top. The Standards are embedded

within the Barclays Controls Framework

and provide a consistent approach across

the firm.

The Operational Recovery Planning Policy

and Standards drive the identification of

the business services that are most

important to Barclays, its customers,

clients and the markets in which Barclays

operates. The Standards also define

requirements for setting recovery targets,

mapping of dependencies, planning

and testing.

Resilience and security is the responsibility

of everyone within the Group. All

permanent employees are required to

complete annual mandatory training on

these topics.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Please refer to page [173](#ieb47fbe7b43b4db1b92e04e5e28b627d_7-0-1-1-2921764) for details of Barclays PLC  Board Risk Committee oversight relating to operational  resilience.  Please refer to the 'Material existing and emerging risks'  section in our Risk review on pages [276](#i5e7ac9b9af034668b4eece8a986b346b_18011) to [277](#i5e7ac9b9af034668b4eece8a986b346b_18012) for  further details on cyberattacks, data management and  information protection.  Please refer to the 'Supervision and regulation' section in  our Risk review on page [392](#idaff5aa8ec6244a2a7b4f34e4b70705b_66057)  for further details on our  regulatory approach to managing such risks. |
|  |

Chief Security Office and Chief

Information Security Office

Barclays' Chief Security Office and Chief

Information Security Office exist to keep

the bank, its customers, clients, and

colleagues safe and secure, and to support

the resilience of our operations. They

support Barclays' ability to operate in a

protected and secure environment, and

actively promote a culture of security as

everyone's responsibility.

The Group Chief Security Officer and

Group Chief Information Security Officer

(CISO) head Barclays' Chief Security Office

and Chief Information Security Office,

respectively.  The Group Chief Security

Office is responsible for physical security,

threat intelligence, crisis management, and

investigations and liaising with law

enforcement, among other areas.

Barclays' Group Chief Security Officer

combines 10 years of law enforcement

experience with over 20 years of

experience in senior leadership roles

managing security at global financial

institutions, and is supported by a

leadership team with expertise in threat

intelligence, investigations, security

transformation, and crisis management, as

well as other teams of subject matter

experts and analysts.

In 2024, Barclays’ Group CISO was

elevated to report directly to the Group

Chief Information Officer (a member of the

Group Executive Committee), to leverage

the strategic and operational benefits of

aligning cybersecurity and technology. The

Group Chief Information Officer reports to

the Chief Operating Officer, and also sits

on the Group Executive Committee.

Barclays’ Group CISO is responsible for

assessing and managing Barclays’ material

risks from cybersecurity threats. The

Group CISO is responsible for areas that,

among others, include cybersecurity

operations; internal penetration testing;

third-party security management;

cryptography; vulnerability management;

governance, risk, and compliance; cyber

threat intelligence; and identity access

management. The Group CISO has more

than 20 years of experience managing

cybersecurity for global financial

institutions, including responsibility for

cybersecurity fusion centres, cyber

intelligence, security engineering and

architecture, security operations, and

network services. The Group CISO is

supported by a team of CISOs for

individual business units and jurisdictions.

Chief Information Security Office leaders

manage Barclays’ cybersecurity activities

and are accountable for the day-to-day

monitoring of residual risk, identification of

gaps, oversight of remedial actions and

implementation of strategy. The Group

CISO and supporting leadership team

collectively have advanced degrees and

senior level experience managing

cybersecurity risks in a variety of sectors,

including those that represent critical

national infrastructure, such as

telecommunications and financial

institutions. They are supported by teams

of subject matter experts and analysts in a

variety of specialisations, such as

penetration testing, cyber-forensic

investigations, security engineering, and

vulnerability management.

Supporting the delivery of Barclays’ cyber

and information security strategy are

multiple management committees,

forums, and councils, including Cyber

Control Councils for each of the

11 Standards supporting the Group

Information and Cybersecurity Policy.

These Cyber Control Standards Councils

feed into the Cybersecurity Horizontal

Controls Forum, the Group Controls

Committee, the Group Risk Committee,

and ultimately the Board Risk Committee.

In addition, the Group COO holds

standalone business reviews that include

management updates on the status of

cybersecurity across the Group, and a

standalone COO Controls Forum that also

escalates to the Group Controls

Committee. Barclays’ Operational Risk and

Internal Audit functions provide

independent views of cyber risk

management from second and third line of

defence perspectives.

Barclays assesses its cybersecurity

activities against the industry-recognised

National Institute of Standards and

Technology (NIST) Cybersecurity

Framework. Under Barclays' Enterprise

Risk Management Framework, there is an

Information and Cyber Security Policy

supported by 11 Standards which define

the minimum requirements for

cybersecurity matters across the

Barclays Group.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report |  |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 262 |
|  | Governance |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| ESG Governance (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

The Policy leverages key risk indicators

defined in the Standards to integrate

cybersecurity risk management into the

Group’s Enterprise Risk Management

Framework. The Standards cover the

following topics: Cryptography, Network

Security, Security Configuration, Data Loss

Prevention, Vulnerability Management,

Data Security, Incident Response & Threat

Intelligence, Threat Management,

Governance, Identity & Access

Management, and Application Security.

The Group CISO approves and is

accountable for the Information and Cyber

Security Policy and associated Standards.

As part of our programme, we periodically

assess our performance against these

Standards and identify areas for

improvement and remediation.

The Board Risk Committee, within its

oversight of Operational Risk as a Principal

Risk, is responsible for overseeing risks

arising from cybersecurity threats. In 2024,

the Group Chief Security Officer and

Group CISO provided updates to the

Board Risk Committee about

cybersecurity risks facing the Group. Such

updates addressed topics that included

the cybersecurity threat environment and

ransomware attack preparedness,

measurement of Barclays' risk and control

posture, cybersecurity incident trends and

Barclays' response, plans to improve

Barclays' ability to recover from a material

cyberattack scenario, Barclays’

vulnerability management, privileged

access to Barclays' systems, regulatory

developments, and risks and opportunities

related to emerging technology and

artificial intelligence.

Engaging external security consultants to

conduct penetration tests, attack

simulations and other reviews to

independently benchmark Barclays’

cybersecurity capabilities is an important

part of our cybersecurity programme that

allows us to identify and remediate

cybersecurity weaknesses. In 2024,

Barclays’ Group CISO and Group Chief

Information Officer briefed the Board Risk

Committee on plans to address the

findings of penetration testing and

cybersecurity assessments and remediate

identified weaknesses.

Barclays also partners with third-party

security providers on certain activities

such as cyber recovery, software

vulnerability scanning, penetration testing,

distributed denial of service (DDoS) attack

prevention, phishing simulations, third-

party risk management, incident response,

intelligence, fraud prevention, and industry

benchmarking.

An important part of Barclays’

cybersecurity environment is its Joint

Operations Centres (JOCs), which operate

24x7x365 from three globally strategic

locations, linking Barclays’ security

professionals and incident response

managers with control functions and

business unit representatives. The JOCs

deliver security responsiveness by uniting

core security functions and providing a

central information and coordination point

for security incident management and

escalation, based on defined severity

levels. During live incidents, the Barclays

Crisis Management Team monitors the

response by Incident Management Teams,

Resilience Leads, and others, and has

discretion to invoke one or more Barclays

Crisis Leadership Teams (CLTs). CLTs are

business-led teams at entity, business

unit, and regional levels that provide

strategic leadership in a crisis, maintain

incident management oversight, and

coordinate key decision making.

To manage security risk from Barclays’

third-party suppliers, many of which

perform critical services for Barclays'

businesses and handle sensitive Barclays

data, we have a set of contractual

Information and Cyber Security Supplier

Control Obligations that are based on

requirements in our internal Standards.

Using our dedicated Third Party Security

Management team’s capabilities, as well as

third-party tooling, we conduct assurance

over our third and fourth parties against

those obligations. Activity is structured on

a risk-based approach that prioritises

suppliers that underpin our most

important business services. Identified

issues are managed formally, but we also

engage proactively with third-party

suppliers to help them strengthen their

security and resilience posture. To

recognise the risk presented by third-party

suppliers, which are increasingly targeted

by threat actors, we regularly alert third-

party suppliers where we anticipate that

they may be more vulnerable and should

take preventative action.

Notwithstanding such third-party risk

management efforts, Barclays does not

have direct control over the cybersecurity

of the systems of its third and fourth

parties, limiting the Group’s ability to

effectively protect and defend against

certain threats.

Certifications

Barclays holds three ISO27001

certifications (i.e., the international

standard on how to manage information

security), Cyber Essentials/Cyber

Essentials Plus Certification, and a UK

certification for Digital Banking.

Training

Barclays requires colleagues to complete

mandatory information security training at

least annually. Topics covered include

incident reporting procedures, protecting

sensitive data, device security, data

leakage prevention, social engineering

awareness, and password management.

Consequences of non-completion may

include disciplinary action and impact to

compensation.

Barclays performs a number of key

activities related to identifying,

investigating, responding to and

containing phishing, including an

operational process that provides

education and awareness through phishing

simulation exercises, and management

interventions for employees who

demonstrate susceptibility to phishing

lures. To report suspected phishing to

Barclays' JOCs for further investigation,

colleagues have a reporting tool integrated

into their email account and receive

feedback on whether the reported email

was suspect or genuine. Barclays uses

metrics to continually refine its phishing

education and training.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Risk review | |  |  |  |
|  | The management of risk is a critical underpinning to  the execution of Barclays’ strategy. The material risks  and uncertainties the Group faces across its  business and portfolios are key areas of  management focus. | |  |  |  |
|  |  | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Page | Pillar 3  Report |  |
|  | Risk management strategy  Overview of Barclays’ approach to risk  management. A detailed overview  together with more specific information  on policies that the Group determines  to be of particular significance in the  current operating environment can be  found in the Barclays PLC Pillar 3 Report  2024 or at barclays.com | [Enterprise Risk Management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_844) Framework (ERMF) | [265](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_844) | 106 |  |
|  | [Segregation of duties – the ‘Three Lines](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_847)  [of Defence’ model](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_847) | [265](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_847) | 106 |  |
|  | [Principal risks](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_850) | [266](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_850) | 107 |  |
|  | [Risk appetite](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_853) | [266](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_853) | 107 |  |
|  | [Risk committees](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_856) | [266](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_856) | 109 |  |
|  | [Barclays’ risk culture](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_868) | [266](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_859) | 111 |  |
|  | Material existing and emerging risks  Insight into the level of risk across our  business and portfolios, the material  existing and emerging risks and  uncertainties we face and the key areas  of management focus. | [Material existing and emerging risks potentially](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_865)  [impacting more than one principal risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_865) | [267](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_865) | N/A |  |
|  | [Climate risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_868) | [272](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_868) | N/A |  |
|  | [Credit risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_871) | [273](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_871) | N/A |  |
|  | [Market risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_874) | [274](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_874) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Treasury and Capital risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_877) | [274](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_877) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Liquidity risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_880) | [274](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_880) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Capital risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_883) | [275](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_883) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Interest rate risk in the banking book (IRRBB)](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_886) | [275](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_886) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Operational risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_889) | [275](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_889) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Tax risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_892) | [279](#i2156a1bc136d4088958dbea52d2e5704_7124) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Model risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_895) | [279](#i94a96d93d5e24b2ea1e7faa986d3a0f4_5877) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Compliance risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_898) | [279](#id4756ef7c5eb4c91b38a7ca90ff3bbb0_12219) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Legal risk and legal, competition and](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_904)  [regulatory matters](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_904) | [281](#i2f0abeb569b04f62a38c7b7c12c4d37c_15487) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Financial crime  risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_9417) | [282](#iefc3de1a158449c9891499bec8993b01_31229) | N/A |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Page | Pillar 3  Report |  |
|  | Principal risk management  Barclays’ approach to risk management  for each principal risk with focus on  organisation and structure and roles  and responsibilities. | [Climate risk management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_910) | [283](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_910) | 117 |  |
|  | [Credit risk management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_934) | [286](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_934) | 120 |  |
|  | [Market risk management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_937) | [288](#ifd292547545d41afbf746876382c70c0_4170) | 154 |  |
|  | [Treasury and capital risk management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_943) | [289](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_943) | 172 |  |
|  |  | [Model risk management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_946) | [290](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_946) | 186 |  |
|  |  | [Operational risk management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_949) | [291](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_949) | 180 |  |
|  |  | [Compliance risk management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_952) | [292](#ie451abe312db43e287d0aed5ee455481_5731) | 189 |  |
|  |  | [Reputation risk management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_958) | [293](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_958) | 191 |  |
|  |  | [Legal risk management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_961) | [293](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_961) | 193 |  |
|  |  | Financial crime risk management | [294](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_9519) | N/A |  |
|  | Climate risk performance | [Carbon-related assets](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_967) | [296](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_967) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Elevated risk sectors](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_967) | [296](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_967) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Financing (capital markets)](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_979) | [298](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_979) | N/A |  |
|  | Credit risk performance | Credit risk | [303](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_985) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Maximum exposure and effects of netting,](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_991)  [collateral and risk transfer](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_991) | [305](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_991) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Expected Credit Losses](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_994) | [307](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_994) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Movement in gross exposures and impairment](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1000)  [allowance including provisions for loan commitments](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1000)  [and financial guarantees](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1000) | [312](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1000) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Management adjustments to models](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1009)  [for impairment (audited)](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1009) | [322](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1009) | N/A |  |
|  |  | Climate risk ECL assessment | [325](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1012) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Measurement uncertainty and sensitivity analysis](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1015) | [326](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1015) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Analysis of the concentration of credit risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1024) | [335](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1024) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [The approach to management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1030)  [and representation of credit quality](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1030) | [337](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1030) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Analysis of specific portfolios and asset types](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1045) | [345](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1045) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Forbearance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1054) | [348](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1054) | N/A |  |
|  |  | Assets held for sale | [351](#i6f8380c6f6094f7cb3ee08a8fae6b92a_6373) | N/A |  |
|  | Market risk performance | [Market risk overview and summary of performance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1057) | [356](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1057) | 92 |  |
|  | Treasury and capital risk performance | [Treasury and Capital risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1075) | [358](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1075) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Capital risk overview and summary of performance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1084) | [370](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1084) | N/A |  |
|  |  | [Interest rate risk in the banking book](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1096) | [377](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1096) | N/A |  |
|  | Operational risk performance | [Operational risk overview and summary](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1102)  [of performance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1102) | [379](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1102) | 102 |  |
|  |  | [Operational risk profile](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1105) | [379](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1105) | 104 |  |
|  | Model risk performance | [Model risk overview](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1108) | [381](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1108) | N/A |  |
|  | Compliance risk performance | [Compliance risk overview](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1111) | [381](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1111) | N/A |  |
|  | Reputation risk performance | [Reputation risk overview](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1114) | [382](#ia2b7cd74dbc24d4088c7a5962512072c_1786) | N/A |  |
|  | Legal risk performance | [Legal risk overview](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1117) | [382](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1117) | N/A |  |
|  | Supervision and regulation |  | [383](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1120) | N/A |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 265 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk management | | | | | | | | | | |

# Barclays’ risk

# management strateg

y

### This section introduces the Group’s approach to managing

### and identifying risks, and for fostering a sound risk culture.

Enterprise Risk Management

Framework (ERMF)

The ERMF governs the way in which the

Group identifies and manages its risks. It

outlines the highest level arrangements for

risk management by setting out standards,

objectives and key responsibilities of

different groups of employees of the

Group.

It is approved by the Barclays PLC Board

on recommendation of the Group Board

Risk Committee and the Group Chief Risk

Officer.

The ERMF sets out:

▪ principal risks faced by the Group, which

guide the organisation of risk

management processes

▪ risk appetite requirements. This helps

define the level of risk we are willing to

undertake in our business

▪ risk management and segregation of

duties: The ERMF defines a Three Lines

of Defence model

▪ roles and responsibilities for key risk

management and governance: The

accountabilities of the Group CEO,

Group CRO and other senior managers,

as well as an overview of Barclays PLC

committees.

The ERMF is complemented by frameworks,

policies and standards which are mainly

aligned to individual principal risks:

▪ frameworks cover high level principles

guiding the management of principal

risks, and set out details of which policies

are needed, and high level governance

arrangements

▪ policies set out the control objectives and

high level requirements to address the key

principles articulated in their associated

frameworks. Policies state ‘what’ those

within scope are required to do

▪ standards set out the detail of the

control requirements to ensure the

control objectives set by the policies are

met.

Segregation of duties – the ‘Three Lines

of Defence’ model

The ERMF sets out a clear lines of defence

model. All colleagues are responsible for

understanding and managing risks within

the context of their individual roles and

responsibilities, as set out below.

▪ The first line comprises all employees

engaged in the revenue-generating and

client-facing areas of the Group and all

associated support functions, including

Finance, Operations, Treasury and

Human Resources. The first line is

responsible for identifying and managing

the risks in which they are engaged,

operating within applicable limits, and

escalating risk events or issues as

appropriate.  Employees in the first line

have primary responsibility for their risks

and their activities are subject to

oversight from the relevant parts of the

second and third lines.

▪ The second line comprises the Risk and

Compliance functions. The role of the

second line is to establish the limits,

rules and constraints, and the

frameworks, policies and standards

under which all activities shall be

performed, consistent with the risk

appetite of the Group, and to oversee

the performance of the Group against

these limits, rules and constraints.

Controls for first line activities will

ordinarily be established by the control

officers operating within the control

framework of the firm. These will remain

subject to oversight by the second line.

▪ The third line of defence is Internal

Audit, and is responsible for providing

independent assurance over the

effectiveness of governance, risk

management and controls over current,

systemic and evolving risks.

▪ The Legal function provides support to

all areas of the bank and is not formally

part of any of the three lines of defence,

The Legal function is responsible for

proactively identifying, communicating

and providing legal advice on applicable

laws, rules and regulations. Except in

relation to the legal advice it provides or

procures, it is subject to second line

oversight with respect to its own

operational and compliance risks, as well

as with respect to the legal risk to which

the bank is exposed.

Tesco Bank acquisition

On 1 November 2024, the Group

completed the acquisition of Tesco Bank

which includes credit cards, unsecured

personal loans, deposits and the operating

infrastructure. Following the acquisition, the

acquired Tesco Bank business continues to

operate largely within its own risk

framework, with dispensations in place for

material divergences from existing Group

policy requirements.  Any subsequent

changes to the Tesco Bank approach will be

part of integration planning activity.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Board Committees |  | Annual Report arrows_Risk management.png | | Barclays PLC Board | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Barclays PLC Board  Risk Committee |  | Barclays PLC Board  Audit Committee |  | Barclays PLC Board  Remuneration Committee |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Management Level  Committees/Forums |  | Barclays Group  ExCo |  | Group Risk Committee | | |  | Group  Remuneration  Review Panel |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | | |  |  |  |
|  | Business Level  Committees/Forums |  |  |  | Barclays Risk Committees  (aligned to product/risk type or business) | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 266 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk management (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Principal risks

The ERMF identifies ten principal risks

namely: credit risk, market risk, treasury and

capital risk, climate risk, operational risk,

model risk, compliance risk, financial crime,

reputation risk and legal risk. In 2024,

financial crime risk was elevated to a

principal risk, effective from 1 January 2025.

Previously, financial crime risk was managed

as part of compliance risk. Recognising the

increased external threat of financial crime,

this change will enhance transparency and

visibility of financial crime risk within the

Group and reinforce independent

assessment, management and oversight of

financial crime risk.

Each of the principal risks is overseen by an

accountable executive within the Group who

is responsible for overseeing and/or

assigning responsibilities for the framework,

policies and standards that set out

associated responsibilities and expectations

and detail the related requirements around

risk management. In addition, certain risks

span across more than one principal risk.

Risk appetite

Risk appetite is defined as the level of risk

which the Group is prepared to accept in

carrying out its activities. It provides a basis

for ongoing dialogue between management

and Board with respect to the Group’s

current and evolving risk profile, allowing

strategic and financial decisions to be made

on an informed basis.

Risk appetite is approved by the Barclays

PLC Board in aggregate and disseminated

across legal entities and businesses,

supported by limits to enable and control

specific exposures and activities that have

material concentration risk implications.

Risk committees

Barclays various risk committees consider

risk matters relevant to their business, and

escalate as required to the Group Risk

Committee (GRC), whose Chair, in turn,

escalates to the Barclays PLC Board Risk

Committees and the Barclays PLC Board.

In addition to setting the risk appetite of the

Group, the Board is responsible for

approving the ERMF, and reviewing

reputation risk matters. It receives regular

information on the risk profile of the Group,

and has ultimate responsibility for risk

appetite and capital plans.

Further, there are two Board-level

committees which oversee the application

of the ERMF and implementation of key

aspects, the Barclays PLC Board Risk

Committee (BRC) and the Barclays PLC

Board Audit Committee (BAC). Additionally,

the Barclays PLC Board Remuneration

Committee oversees pay practices focusing

on aligning pay to sustainable performance.

• The Barclays PLC Board Risk Committee

(BRC): the BRC monitors the Group’s risk

profile against the agreed appetite.

Where actual performance differs from

expectations, the actions taken by

management are reviewed to ascertain

that the BRC is comfortable with them.

The BRC also reviews certain key risk

methodologies, the effectiveness of risk

management, and the Group’s risk profile,

including the material issues affecting

each business portfolio and forward risk

trends. The committee also commissions

in-depth analysis of significant risk topics,

which are presented by the Group CRO or

senior risk managers.

• The Barclays PLC Board Audit

Committee (BAC): the BAC receives

regular reports on the effectiveness of

internal control systems, quarterly

reports on material control issues of

significance, quarterly papers on

accounting judgements, including a

review of the adequacy of impairment

allowances.

• The Barclays PLC Board Remuneration

Committee (RemCo): the RemCo

receives proposals on ex-ante and ex-

post risk adjustments to variable

remuneration based on risk management

performance including events, issues and

the wider risk profile. These inputs are

considered in the setting of performance

incentives.

The terms of reference and additional

details on membership and activities for

each of the principal Board committees are

available from the corporate governance

section of the Barclays website at:

[home.barclays/who-we-are/our-](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/board-committees/)

[governance/board-committees/](https://home.barclays/who-we-are/our-governance/board-committees/)

The GRC is the most senior executive body

responsible for reviewing and monitoring

the risk profile of the Group. This includes

coverage of all principal risks, and any other

material risks, to which the Group is

exposed. The GRC reviews and

recommends the proposed risk appetite

and associated limits to the BRC. The

committee covers all business units and

legal entities of the Group and incorporates

specific coverage of Barclays Bank Group.

Risk themes and horizon scanning reports,

highlighting emerging and forward looking

risks, are regularly presented to the BRC for

discussion and analysis. The themes are

derived and quantified from principal risk

horizon scanning and risk registers,

complemented by senior management and

BRC input. Watching brief items are collated

and informed along the risk themes as a list of

risks which may have a more limited impact

and likelihood in the near-term but have the

potential to develop and meet the risk theme

definition in the future. The inventory of risk

themes is updated regularly with key changes

presented to the BRC. Key risk themes are a

subset of the risk themes considered most

topical at that moment and material to the

Group considering the external environment.

The BRC semi-annually reviews and

discusses a report entitled ‘Key Risk Themes

and Management Actions’.

Barclays’ risk culture

Risk culture can be defined as the norms,

attitudes and behaviours related to risk

awareness, risk taking and risk management.

This is reflected in how the Group identifies,

escalates and manages risk matters.

Barclays is committed to maintaining a

robust risk culture in which:

• management expect, model and reward

the right behaviours from a risk and

control perspective

• colleagues identify, manage and escalate

risk and control matters, and meet their

responsibilities around risk management.

The Group CEO works with the Executive

Management to embed a strong risk culture

within the firm, with particular regard to the

identification, escalation and management

of risk matters, in accordance with the

ERMF. This is supported by our Purpose,

Values and Mindset, as well by as by setting a

standard of consistent excellence.

Specifically, all employees regardless of their

positions, functions or locations must play

their part in the Group’s risk management.

Employees are required to be familiar with

risk management policies which are relevant

to their responsibilities, know how to

escalate actual or potential risk issues, and

have a role-appropriate level of awareness

of the risk management process as defined

by the ERMF.

Our Code of Conduct – the Barclays Way

Globally, all colleagues must attest to the

‘Barclays Way’, our Code of Conduct, and

comply with all frameworks, policies and

standards applicable to their roles. The Code

of Conduct outlines the Purpose, Values and

Mindset which govern our ‘Barclays Way’ of

working across our business globally. It

constitutes a reference point covering all

aspects of colleagues’ working relationships,

and provides guidance on working with other

Barclays employees, customers and clients,

governments and regulators, business

partners, suppliers, competitors and the

broader community. See [home.barclays/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/statements-and-policy-positions/)

[sustainability/esg-resource-hub/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/statements-and-policy-positions/)

[statements-and-policy-positions/](https://home.barclays/sustainability/esg-resource-hub/statements-and-policy-positions/) for more

details.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 267 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Material existing and emerging risks | | | | | | | | | | |

Material existing and emerging

risks to the Group’s future

performance

The Group has identified a broad range of

risks to which its businesses are exposed.

Material risks are those to which senior

management pay particular attention and

which could cause the delivery of the

Group’s strategy, results of operations,

financial condition and/or prospects to

differ materially from expectations.

Emerging risks are those which have

unknown components, the impact of

which could crystallise over a longer time

period. The factors set out below should

not be regarded as a complete and

comprehensive statement of all the

potential risks and uncertainties which the

Group faces.  For example, certain other

factors beyond the Group’s control,

including escalation of global conflicts, acts

of terrorism, natural disasters, pandemics

and similar events, although not detailed

below, could have a similar impact on the

Group.

Material existing and emerging

risks potentially impacting more

than one principal risk

i) Business  conditions, general economy

and geopolitical issues

The Group’s operations are subject to

changes in global and local economic and

market conditions, as well as geopolitical

developments, which may have a material

impact on the Group’s business, results of

operations, financial condition and

prospects.

A deterioration in global or local economic

and market conditions may result in

(among other things): (i) deteriorating

business, consumer or investor

confidence and lower levels of investment

and productivity, which in turn may lead to

lower customer and client activity,

including lower demand for borrowing;

(ii) higher default rates, delinquencies,

write-offs and impairment charges as

borrowers struggle with their debt

commitments; (iii) subdued asset prices,

which may impact the value of collateral

held by the Group and require the Group

and its clients to post additional collateral

in order to satisfy margin calls; (iv) mark-

to-market losses in trading portfolios

resulting from changes in factors such as

creditworthiness, securities prices and

solvency of counterparties; and (v)

revisions to calculated expected credit

losses (ECLs) leading to increases in

impairment allowances.

In addition, the Group’s ability to borrow

from other financial institutions or raise

funding from external investors may be

affected by deteriorating economic

conditions and market disruption.

Geopolitical events can also cause financial

instability and affect economic growth.

During 2024, global economic growth has

remained muted, mainly driven by a more

uncertain geopolitical environment, a high

interest rate environment, an economic

slowdown in China and continued

structural economic issues in the UK and

EU. Without limitation, the Group has

observed the following macroeconomic

risk themes / trends:

• Limitations on economic output growth,

mostly driven by: (i) tight labour markets

and low productivity growth in the main

western economies; (ii) large fiscal

deficits; and (iii) high energy prices and

strained global supply chains driven by

geopolitical events such as the Ukraine

war and the conflict in the Middle East

have made central banks pursue a

slower than expected reduction path for

interest rates. In 2024 these ‘higher-for-

longer’ rates have dampened economic

activity, increasing fears of a hard-

landing scenario across the US, Europe

and the UK which could have a material

adverse effect on the Group's results of

operations and profitability.

• A significant proportion of the Group’s

portfolio is located in the US, including a

major credit card portfolio and a range

of corporate and investment banking

exposures. The results of the 2024 US

elections suggest a reduced risk of a

debt-ceiling crisis in the near term but

increased potential for significant

changes in US policy by the new

administration in certain sectors which

could negatively impact certain

portfolios or clients. The long-term

impacts of the new policies announced

since the new administration took office

remain uncertain although they may,

depending on their implementation and

the reactions they generate, create

inflationary pressures, lead to diverging

regulatory agendas compared to other

regions where the Group operates,

usher in an era of deregulation in the US

banking sector (which, in turn, could

result in increased competitive

pressures on non-US banks), fuel

government indebtedness and/or

provoke disorderly market corrections.

• The potential adverse impact of such

events on business performance,

unemployment, competitiveness and

economic output could lead to higher

levels of impairment or lower revenues,

which could have a material adverse

effect on the Group's results of

operations and profitability.

• The adoption of tariffs and other

protectionist measures or

countermeasures, particularly by the US,

would further complicate the economic

outlook for the EU, China and other

export-driven emerging markets given

their trade surpluses. This could have a

material adverse effect on the Group’s

business in the affected regions.

• The EU faces a number of structural

challenges and is vulnerable to adverse

geopolitical developments. Key

difficulties for the EU include heavily

indebted governments, a lack of

productivity growth, tight labour

markets and deteriorating

demographics. In addition, some of the

EU's key economic sectors, including

automobiles and renewables, are under

pressure from competitive imports and

potential tariffs on exports to the US.

Uncertainty surrounding NATO's future

and pressure to increase spending add

to the vulnerability. A deterioration in

these difficulties could adversely impact

the Group's business in the EU.

• In China, a property market slump,

shrinking exports, and weakened

currency (and resulting capital outflows)

have caused an economic slowdown,

with deflation a real risk. The high levels

of debt, particularly in the property

sector, remain a concern given the high

leverage multiples. It remains uncertain

whether recently announced

government action will be sufficient to

redress the situation. A further shift

away from market-based reforms could

further damage private-sector

confidence and impact economic

growth. Any property shock risks

contaminating the financial sector and

precipitating a wider banking crisis could

affect the exposures of the Group

across global markets which are subject

to contagion effects.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 268 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Material existing and emerging risks (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

• The UK, which is the Group's main retail

banking market, faces a number of

structural challenges. The Labour

government has identified economic

growth as a priority. However, the long-

term impacts of the latest budget and

tax increases remain uncertain with risks

to the Group's retail and corporate

businesses in case of economic

underperformance. This could have a

material adverse effect on the Group's

results of operations and profitability.

• The loss of ‘the presumption of

conformity’ is widely reported to have

raised costs for UK customers exporting

to the EU as it results in their products

no longer presumed to be in line with

corresponding EU rules, which, together

with the risk of regulatory divergence

between the UK and the EU, could

adversely impact both the Group's EU

and UK operations.

A deterioration in the aforementioned

economic and business environment could

result in (among other things):

• A prolonged slowdown in the markets

where the Group operates, with lower

economic output, higher

unemployment and depressed property

prices, which could lead to increased

impairments in relation to a number of

the Group’s portfolios (including, but not

limited to, the UK mortgage portfolio,

the unsecured lending portfolio

(including credit cards) and commercial

real estate exposures).

• Increased market volatility (in particular

in currencies and interest rates), which

could impact the Group’s trading book

positions and affect the underlying value

of assets held in the banking book,

including securities held by the Group

for liquidity purposes. In addition, market

confidence and depositor perceptions

of banking fragility as seen in certain

institutions in 2023 could increase the

severity and velocity of deposit

outflows, impacting the Group’s liquidity

position;

• A credit rating downgrade for one or

more members of the Group (either

directly or indirectly as a result of a

downgrade in the UK sovereign credit

ratings), which could significantly

increase the Group’s cost of funding

and/or reduce its access to funding,

widen credit spreads and have a material

adverse impact on the Group’s interest

margins and liquidity position; and/or

• A market-wide widening of credit

spreads or reduced investor appetite for

the Group’s debt securities, which could

negatively impact the Group’s cost of

and/or access to funding.

In addition to subdued economic growth,

other risk factors could adversely affect

the business environment in which the

Group operates:

• Economic activity is becoming

increasingly dependent on data,

technology, networks, infrastructure

and cybersecurity, heightening the risk

and potential impact of service

disruptions, either accidental or driven

by bad actors such as cybercriminals or

states using asymmetric tactics.

• Financial institutions are often perceived

to have a role in global developments or

events like climate change, digitalisation,

conflict in the Middle East, fraud, money

laundering and sanctions, which give rise

to reputational risks which are

complicated to navigate.

• Recent disruptions to global supply

chains, including as a result of the

Covid-19 pandemic, semi-conductor

shortages, the Russia-Ukraine conflict,

the Red Sea freight disruptions and the

Panama Canal drought have all had an

impact and underlined the potential for

further adverse impacts on the markets

in which the Group operates. Further

geopolitical deterioration, in particular in

the Middle East and/or South China Sea

and trade war related de-coupling of

production chains could also have a

negative impact on the markets in which

the Group operates.

• Diverging financial, conduct and

prudential regulations between the

jurisdictions where the Group operates

increase the complexity and costs of

compliance. In particular, increasing

uncertainty and regulatory divergence

between different jurisdictions relating

to climate risk will add complexity and

increase costs for compliance against

varying regulatory expectations whilst

also making it difficult for the Group to

effectively and consistently manage

stakeholder expectations and climate

risks across its portfolios.

The circumstances mentioned above

could have a material adverse effect on the

Group’s business, results of operations,

financial condition, prospects, liquidity,

capital position and credit ratings (including

potential credit rating agency changes of

outlooks or ratings), as well as on the

Group’s customers, clients, employees

and suppliers.

ii) The impact of interest rate changes on

the Group’s profitability

The impact from changes to interest rates

are potentially significant for the Group,

especially given the uncertainty as to the

size and frequency of such changes,

particularly in the Group’s main markets of

the UK, the US and the EU.

Lower interest rates could put pressure on

the Group’s net interest margins (the

difference between lending income and

borrowing costs) due to either a delay in

passthrough or a smaller passthrough of

the interest rate cuts to customer and

client deposits. This could adversely affect

the profitability and prospects of the

Group.

Higher interest rates could result in higher

funding costs either due to higher

refinancing costs or due to deposit

balance mix changes as customers and

counterparties prefer switching into

deposits that pay a higher rate. In addition,

interest rates remaining higher for longer

(due to either smaller or less frequent than

expected interest rate cuts, or larger or

more frequent than expected interest rate

increases), could lead to generally weaker

than expected growth, reduced business

confidence and higher unemployment.

This, combined with the impact that higher

interest rates may have on the affordability

of loan arrangements for borrowers

(especially when combined with

inflationary pressures), could cause stress

in the lending portfolio and underwriting

activity of the Group. This could result in

higher credit losses, driving increased

impairment charges which would most

notably impact retail unsecured portfolios

and wholesale non-investment grade

lending. This could have a material effect

on the Group’s business, results of

operations, financial condition and

prospects.

In addition, changes in interest rates could

have an adverse impact on the value of the

securities held in the Group’s liquid asset

portfolio. Consequently, this could create

more volatility than expected through the

Group’s fair value through other

comprehensive income (FVOCI) reserve

and could adversely affect the profitability

and prospects of the Group.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 269 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Material existing and emerging risks (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

iii) Competition in the banking and

financial services industry

The Group operates in a highly

competitive environment in which it must

evolve and adapt to significant changes as

a result of regulatory reform, technological

advances, increased public scrutiny and

changes to market and economic

conditions. The Group expects that

competition in the financial services

industry will remain intense and may have a

material adverse effect on the Group’s

future business, results of operations,

financial condition and prospects.

New competitors in the financial services

industry continue to emerge. For example,

technological advances and the growth of

e-commerce have made it possible for

non-banks to offer products and services

that traditionally were banking products

such as electronic securities trading,

payments processing and online

automated algorithmic-based investment

advice. Furthermore, payments

processing and other services could be

significantly disrupted by technologies,

such as blockchain (used in cryptocurrency

systems) and 'buy now pay later' lending,

both of which are currently subject to

lower levels of regulatory oversight

compared to many activities undertaken

by banks. Furthermore, the introduction of

central bank digital currencies could have a

significant impact on the banking system

and the role of commercial banks by

disrupting the current provision of banking

products and services. This disruption

could allow new competitors, some

previously hindered by banking regulation

(such as certain FinTechs), to provide

customers with access to banking facilities

and increase the disintermediation of

banking services.

New technologies and changing consumer

behaviour have previously required, and

could continue to require, the Group to

incur additional costs to modify or adapt its

products or make additional capital

investments in its businesses to attract

and retain clients and customers or to

match products and services offered by its

competitors, including technology

companies. For example, the Group has

begun to take steps to expand its

investment in and to integrate AI

technologies, including generative AI.

Such AI technologies and services are

rapidly evolving, and require significant

investment, including development and

operational costs, to meet the changing

needs and expectations of the Group’s

customers and clients.

Failure to efficiently develop or integrate

such AI technologies may impact the

Group’s competitive position and its ability

to increase the efficiency of and reduce

costs associated with its operations and to

offer innovative products and services to

customers.

Ongoing or increased competition and/or

disintermediation of banking services may

put pressure on the pricing of the Group’s

products and services, which could reduce

the Group’s revenues and profitability, or

may cause the Group to lose market share,

particularly with respect to traditional

banking products such as deposits, bank

accounts and mortgage lending. This

competition may be on the basis of the

quality and variety of products and services

offered, transaction execution, innovation,

reputation and/or price. These factors

may be exacerbated by further regulatory

change. The failure of any of the Group’s

businesses to meet the expectations of

clients and customers, whether due to

general market conditions,

underperformance, a decision not to offer

a particular product or service, branch

closures, changes in client and customer

expectations or other factors, could affect

the Group’s ability to attract or retain

clients and customers. Any such impact

could, in turn, reduce the Group’s

revenues.

iv) Regulatory change agenda and impact

on business model

The Group’s businesses are subject to

ongoing regulation and associated

regulatory risks, including the effects of

changes in the laws, regulations, policies,

voluntary codes of practice and

interpretations of the foregoing in the UK,

the US, the EU, and the other markets in

which it operates. Many legislative and

regulatory changes that are relevant to the

Group’s business may have an effect

beyond the country in which they are

enacted, either because sectoral

regulators within the banking and finance

industries and legislators in national and

supranational governments deliberately

enact laws and/or regulations with extra-

territorial effect or its global operations

mean that the Group gives effect to local

laws and regulations on a wider basis.

In recent years, regulators and

governments have focused on reforming

both the prudential regulation of the

financial services industry and the ways in

which the business of financial services is

conducted. Measures taken include

enhanced capital, liquidity and funding

requirements, the structural separation or

prohibition of certain activities by banks,

changes in the operation of capital

markets activities, the introduction of tax

levies and transaction taxes, changes in

compensation practices and more detailed

requirements on how business is

conducted and clients and customers are

treated. Governments and regulators in

the UK, the US, the EU or elsewhere may

intervene further in relation to areas of

industry risk and/or regulatory risk already

identified, or in new areas, which could

adversely affect the Group.

Current and anticipated areas of particular

focus for the Group’s regulators, where

regulatory changes could have a material

effect on the Group’s business, financial

condition, results of operations, prospects,

capital, liquidity or funding position, and

reputation, include, but are not limited to:

• the continued focus by regulators,

international bodies, organisations and

unions on how institutions conduct

business, particularly with regard to the

delivery of fair outcomes for customers,

promoting effective competition in the

interests of consumers and ensuring the

orderly and transparent operation of

global financial markets, including the

Consumer Duty in the UK, and review of

the provision of financial advice to

consumers;

• the implementation of any conduct

measures as a result of regulators’ focus

on and review of organisational culture,

employee behaviour and whistleblowing,

as well as proposals for a new regulatory

framework on diversity and inclusion in

the UK, with a particular focus on firms’

management of non-financial

misconduct matters;

• the UK regulators’ strategy for and

promotion of competitive markets and

growth, both domestically and

internationally;

• the reforms to the regulatory

frameworks supporting the wholesale

financial markets, including recent (and

expected) changes to conduct of

business, listing, securities offering

regimes, securitisation and derivatives

related requirements, and proposed

reforms to transaction reporting

regimes;

• the increasing regulatory expectations

and requirements relating to various

aspects of operational resilience,

including an increasing focus on

minimising the impact of operational

disruptions (including digital operational

disruptions) on the UK financial sector,

the role of critical third-party service

providers to financial institutions, and

operational incident and third party

reporting requirements;

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 270 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Material existing and emerging risks (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

• the focus globally on technology

adoption and digital delivery, including

the use of artificial intelligence (AI),

digital assets and digital money

(including central bank digital

currencies), payments and related

infrastructure, and cybersecurity. This

also includes the introduction of new

and/or enhanced laws and/or regulatory

standards in these areas, underpinned

by customer protection principles, and

actions by regulators that are designed

to support the use of AI in the financial

sector;

• the continued evolution of the UK’s

regulatory framework following the UK's

withdrawal from the EU, particularly

following the implementation of the

Financial Services and Markets Act 2023

(FSMA 2023) which provides for the

ongoing revocation and repeal of

assimilated law relating to financial

services and, where relevant, its

replacement with rules made (or to be

made) by UK regulators, as well as any

areas of divergence between the UK and

EU regulatory regimes;

• the implementation of the reforms to

the finalisation of the Basel III package,

which includes changes to the RWA

approaches to credit risk, market risk,

counterparty risk, operational risk and

credit valuation adjustments risk, the

application of input and output floors

and the leverage ratio, as well as

potential reforms to other aspects of

prudential regulation, including the large

exposures framework, the UK policy

framework for capital buffers, and

amendments to the Bank of England’s

approach to setting a minimum

requirement for own funds and eligible

liabilities (MREL);

• greater monitoring of, and

implementation of policies to address

capital requirements, liquidity risk, and

credit risk management and continuing

focus of review of and assurance

activities in relation to reporting

methodology and data quality;

• increasing regulatory expectations of

firms around governance and risk

management frameworks, particularly

for the management of climate change

and other ESG risks, enhanced ESG

disclosure and reporting obligations,

corporate sustainability due diligence

obligations, anti-greenwashing rules and

requirements to develop and disclose a

climate transition plan, as well as

reactions to such initiatives, including

anti-ESG legislation and rules;

• the incorporation of climate change

considerations, including transition risks

in particular,  within the global prudential

framework;

• the operation of, and recent reforms to,

the UK ring-fencing regime. The ring-

fencing regime requires, among other

things, the separation of the retail and

SME deposit taking activities of UK

banks from wholesale and investment

banking operations into a legally distinct,

operationally separate and economically

independent entity (i.e., a ‘ring-fenced’

bank), which is not permitted to

undertake a range of activities;

• the introduction of measures in the UK

designed to preserve access to cash for

consumers (including the retention of

specific branches) and, more generally,

access to payment accounts;

• changes in national or supra-national

requirements regarding the ability to

offshore or outsource the provision of

services and resources or transfer

material risk or data to companies

located in other countries, which could

impact the Group’s ability to implement

globally consistent and efficient

operating models;

• the continued focus by regulators

worldwide and industry bodies on

benchmark reform and market

transition to new risk-free reference

rates. Given the unpredictable

consequences of benchmark reform,

there could be an adverse impact on

market participants, including the

Group, in respect of financial

instruments linked to, or referencing any

ceasing benchmarks or their

replacement rates;

• financial crime, fraud and market abuse

standards and increasing expectations

for related control frameworks, to

ensure firms are adapting to new threats

and are protecting customers from

cyber-enabled crime and, in the UK,

reforms relating to authorised push

payment fraud reimbursements and the

ability of payment service providers to

delay the processing of transactions in

certain circumstances;

• the reform of corporate criminal liability

in the Economic Crime and Corporate

Transparency Act 2023 in the UK, which

includes a failure to prevent fraud

offence;

• the application and enforcement of

economic sanctions, including those

with extra-territorial effect and those

arising from geopolitical tensions;

• requirements flowing from

arrangements for the resolution

strategy of the Group and its individual

operating entities that may have

different effects in different countries;

• continuing regulatory focus on data

privacy, including the collection and use

of personal data, and protection against

loss and unauthorised or improper

access to, or disclosure of, such data;

• ongoing  requirements to allocate and

monitor management accountability

within the Group (for example, the

requirements of the Senior Managers

and Certification Regime in the UK and

similar regimes elsewhere that are either

in effect, are due to come into effect in

the future or are under consideration,

including new rules in the EU applicable

to appointing senior managers), as well

as requirements relating to executive

remuneration and, separately, potential

reforms to the UK’s Certification

Regime;

• continuing regulatory focus on the

effectiveness of internal controls and

risk management frameworks, as

evidenced in regulatory fines and other

measures imposed on the Group and

other financial institutions; and

• recent proposals in the US card market

impacting consumer late fee

assessments.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details on the regulatory supervision of, and  regulations applicable to, the Group, refer to the  Supervision and regulation section on page [383](#idaff5aa8ec6244a2a7b4f34e4b70705b_66058). |
|  |

v) Change delivery and execution risks

The Group constantly adapts and

transforms the way it conducts business in

response to changing customer behaviour

and needs, technological developments,

regulatory expectations, increased

competition and cost management

initiatives. The Group announced, as part

of the Investor Update in February 2024, a

plan to become simpler, better and more

balanced. This strategic plan is intended to

enable the Group to improve its customer

service, provide more support to

consumers and businesses, deliver higher

quality income growth and build returns.

Accordingly, effective management of

transformation projects is required to

successfully deliver the Group's strategic

priorities, involving delivering both on

externally driven programmes, as well as

key business initiatives to deliver revenue

growth, product enhancement and

operational efficiency outcomes. The

magnitude, complexity and, at times,

concurrent demands of the projects

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 271 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Material existing and emerging risks (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

required to meet these priorities can result

in heightened execution risk.

The ability to execute the Group’s strategy

may be limited by operational capacity and

the increasing complexity of the regulatory

environment in which the Group operates.

In addition, whilst the Group continues to

pursue cost management initiatives, they

may not be as effective as expected and

cost saving targets may not be met.

The failure to successfully deliver or

achieve any of the expected benefits of

these strategic initiatives and/or the failure

to meet customer and stakeholder

expectations could have a material

adverse effect on the Group’s business,

results of operations, financial condition,

customer outcomes, prospects and

reputation.

vi) Holding company structure of

Barclays PLC and its dependency on

distributions from its subsidiaries

Barclays PLC is a holding company and its

principal sources of income are, and are

expected to continue to be, distributions

(in the form of dividends and interest

payments) from operating subsidiaries

which also hold the principal assets of the

Group. As a separate legal entity, Barclays

PLC relies on such distributions in order to

be able to meet its obligations as they fall

due (including its payment obligations with

respect to its debt securities) and to

create distributable reserves for capital

distributions (such as dividends to ordinary

shareholders and share buybacks).

The ability of Barclays PLC’s subsidiaries to

pay dividends and interest and Barclays

PLC’s ability to receive such distributions

from its investments in its subsidiaries and

other entities will be subject not only to the

financial performance of such subsidiaries

and entities and prevailing macroeconomic

conditions but also to applicable laws,

capital regulations (including internal MREL

requirements) and other restrictions

(including restrictions imposed by

governments and/or regulators, which

limit management’s flexibility in

determining capital distributions and

capital allocation). These laws, capital

regulations and restrictions could limit the

payment of dividends and distributions to

Barclays PLC by its subsidiaries and any

other entities in which it holds an

investment from time to time, which could

restrict Barclays PLC’s ability to meet its

obligations and/or to make capital

distributions (such as dividends to ordinary

shareholders and share buybacks).

vii) Application of resolution measures

and stabilisation powers under the UK

Banking Act

Under the UK Banking Act 2009, as

amended (Banking Act), substantial

powers are granted to the Bank of England

(or, in certain circumstances, HM

Treasury), in consultation with the PRA, the

FCA and HM Treasury, as appropriate, as

part of the UK's special resolution regime

(SRR). These powers enable the relevant

UK resolution authority to implement

resolution measures and stabilisation

options with respect to a UK bank or

investment firm and certain of its affiliates

(currently including Barclays PLC) (each, a

relevant entity) in circumstances in which

the relevant UK resolution authority is

satisfied that the resolution conditions are

met.

The SRR consists of five stabilisation

options: (i) private sector transfer of all or

part of the business or shares of the

relevant entity; (ii) transfer of all or part of

the business of the relevant entity to a

‘bridge bank’ established by the Bank of

England; (iii) transfer to an asset

management vehicle wholly or partly

owned by the Bank of England; (iv) the

cancellation, transfer or dilution of the

relevant entities’ equity (including Barclays

PLC’s ordinary share capital) and write-

down or conversion of the relevant entity’s

capital instruments and liabilities (the bail-

in tool); and (v) temporary public ownership

(i.e. nationalisation).

In addition, the relevant UK resolution

authority may, in certain circumstances, in

accordance with the Banking Act require

the permanent write-down or conversion

into equity of any outstanding Additional

Tier 1 securities, Tier 2 securities or

internal eligible liabilities prior to, or

together with, the exercise of any

stabilisation option. In addition, any such

action could result in the dilution, transfer

or cancellation of Barclays PLC’s ordinary

share capital, and/or the write-down or

conversion of capital instruments and

internal eligible liabilities and therefore

reduce or extinguish Barclays PLC’s

obligations to relevant shareholders and or

creditors. Measures that could be taken to

reduce or eliminate the risk of resolution

action being taken include restricting

Barclays PLC’s ability to pay dividends to

ordinary shareholders.

Shareholders and creditors should assume

that, in a resolution situation, public

financial support will only be available to a

relevant entity as a last resort after the

relevant UK resolution authorities have

assessed and used, to the maximum

extent practicable, the available resolution

tools, including the bail-in tool (the Bank of

England’s preferred approach for the

resolution of the Group is a bail-in strategy

with a single point of entry at Barclays

PLC). The exercise of any of such powers

under the Banking Act or any suggestion of

any such exercise could materially

adversely affect the value of Barclays PLC

ordinary shares, could lead to shareholders

losing some or all of their investment and

could mean that creditors may not recover

all or any of the sums they are owed.

The ‘no creditor worse off’ safeguard

within the Banking Act requires that no

shareholder or creditor must be left worse

off from the use of resolution powers than

they would have been if the relevant entity

had entered insolvent liquidation. Whilst

shareholders and creditors may be entitled

to compensation where there is

determined to have been a shortfall

following a valuation, there can be no

assurance that shareholders and creditors

would recover any such compensation

promptly or that such compensation will

be equivalent to the full losses that they

have incurred whether in resolution or

otherwise.

viii) Acquisition of Tesco Bank

On 1 November 2024, the Group acquired

the retail banking business (“Tesco Bank”)

from Tesco Personal Finance PLC (the

“Tesco Bank acquisition”) and entered into

a 10 year strategic partnership with Tesco

Stores Limited (the “Tesco Partnership”)

to continue to originate banking products

and services using the Tesco Bank brand.

Actual results associated with the

acquisition of Tesco Bank and entry into

the Tesco  Partnership may differ from the

anticipated results, including with respect

to: (i) the overall future performance of the

assets and liabilities acquired through the

Tesco Bank acquisition; (ii) the level of

integration achieved, and the cost and

timing of any integration, for Tesco Bank;

and (iii) the cost and timing to achieve full

separation of Tesco Bank from the

businesses that remain with Tesco

Personal Finance PLC (i.e. Tesco Insurance

and Money Services).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 272 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Material existing and emerging risks (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

The success of the transaction, including

anticipated benefits and cost savings, will

depend, in part, on the ability to

successfully integrate the operations of

both firms. Integrating an acquired

business can be both challenging and

costly, requiring changes to accounting

systems, data processing systems and

management controls.  The integration

process could disrupt ongoing operations

or lead to inconsistencies in controls,

procedures and policies, which could

negatively impact the Group's ability to

maintain relationships with customers,

suppliers and other business stakeholders,

including Tesco Stores Limited. The

establishment of the Tesco Partnership

introduces complexity and could adversely

impact the overall benefits achieved.

Additionally, the loss of key colleagues in

connection with the acquisition could

adversely affect the Group's ability to

successfully conduct its business.

While the Group has completed the Tesco

Bank acquisition, certain infrastructure

continues to be shared with the business

retained by Tesco Personal Finance PLC

(i.e., Tesco Insurance and Money Services)

to ensure continuity of both operations.

The cost and timing to complete this

separation may vary from anticipated

plans, and will require changes to

accounting systems, data processing

systems and management controls.

ix) Card Partnerships

The Group maintains several co-branded

credit cards and credit card partnership

agreements in the US and the UK. Such

arrangements are a means of reaching

new customers and expanding brand

reach, but there is significant competition

among card issuers for these relationships.

A deterioration in or failure to maintain

these credit card relationships with co-

brand partners, including non-renewal of

contracts with existing partners, early

termination of partnership arrangements

due to a contractual breach and changes in

consumer behaviour regarding spending

patterns, could have a negative impact on

the Group’s business, results of

operations, financial condition and

prospects.

Material existing and emerging

risks impacting individual

principal risks

i) Climate risk

Climate risk  is the risk of financial losses

arising from climate change, through

physical risks and risks associated with

transitioning to a lower carbon economy.

The effects of climate change may be

highly significant in their breadth and

magnitude and could affect a large number

of firms operating in different sectors and

geographies, leading to potential

downstream effects to the financial

system.

There is a potential direct impact on banks

and other financial institutions through

their operations, as well as indirectly

through customers and clients. Given this

context and to support the Group’s

ambition to be a net zero bank by 2050,

Climate Risk is a Principal Risk under

Barclays’ ERMF. It manages the financial

and operational risks of climate change.

Physical risks, such as acute weather

events (e.g. cyclones, hurricanes and

floods) and long-term climate pattern

shifts (e.g. droughts, temperature and

precipitation levels) can lead to damage to

fixed assets, operational disruptions,

changes in production outputs and

increased costs. The potential impacts of

physical risk events on the economy may

include lower GDP growth, higher

unemployment, shortage of raw materials

and products, supply chain disruptions.

significant fluctuations in prices of assets

(such as in the real estate sector) and

shifting demands for goods and service.

These factors could subsequently impact

the business model and profitability of the

Group and its clients by negatively

impacting, among other things: (1) the

creditworthiness of clients which may

result in higher defaults, delinquencies,

write-offs and impairment charges in the

Group’s portfolios; (ii) the creditworthiness

of the sovereigns of countries in which

they occur. The deterioration in the credit

ratings of sovereign bonds could affect

their access to capital and their eligibility

for inclusion in banks' liquidity buffers; and

(iii) the value of investments which the

Group holds.

A transition to a low-carbon economy

requires policy and regulatory changes,

new national and regional commitments,

new technological innovations and

changes to supply and demand systems

within industries. The transition to a low-

carbon economy may also trigger changes

in consumer behaviour and market

sentiment. This gives rise to transition

risks from increased costs and reduced

demand for the products and services of a

company including early retirement and

impairment of assets, or decreased

revenue and profitability.

The Group's clients that are more

susceptible and exposed to these changes

may face operational and financial

difficulties which in turn may impact their

creditworthiness. In addition, climate-

related legal actions or investigations may

have material financial impacts on the

Group's clients, customers and

counterparties (particularly in high carbon

sectors). This in turn can increase credit

risk within group portfolios (for further

details on credit risk, refer to ii) Credit Risk

on page [273](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_871)).

Both physical risk and transition risk factors

have the potential to trigger large, sudden

and negative price adjustments where

climate risk has not yet been incorporated

into prices, which could increase market

risk in the Group's portfolios. Fluctuations

in markets and prices of assets in

susceptible sectors or countries could

drive losses to the value of the Group’s

assets and liabilities.

Physical risk and transition risk factors can

lead to impacts on the Group’s own

operations including damage or

unsuitability of premises, disruption to

business operations and supply chains and

the Group's ability to recover from outages

(e.g. caused by workforce, technology and

third-party service providers). For

example, extreme weather events can

impact the operation of bank offices,

branches, and support facilities such as

data centres. Additionally, the Group has

experienced and may continue to

experience in the future, disruptions in its

operations as a result of branch closures

and security breaches due to climate-

related protests against the Group in

respect of its lending activities. Transition

risk can also lead to secondary impacts on

operational risks such as the risk of

misreporting as a result of enhanced

regulatory disclosures requirements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 273 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Material existing and emerging risks (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

There is significant uncertainty

surrounding the timeframes in which both

physical and transition risks may manifest,

driven by the interplay of environmental,

political and societal factors. Physical risks,

such as acute weather events and long-

term climate pattern shifts, are difficult to

predict due to complex interactions

between climate system dynamics and

human activities. Similarly, the timing of

transition risks arising from factors like

policy changes, technological innovations

or shifts in market sentiment are equally

unpredictable. This poses significant

challenges to the Group in assessment,

quantification, and management of climate

risk.

The Group also needs to ensure that its

strategy and business model adapt to

changing national and international

standards, industry and scientific

practices, regulatory requirements and

market expectations regarding climate

change, which remain under continuous

development. The Group may face

challenges from changing circumstances

and external factors which are beyond the

Group’s control, including geopolitical

issues, energy security, energy poverty

and other considerations such as a just

transition to a low-carbon economy.

Achieving the Group's climate-related

ambitions and targets will also depend on a

number of factors outside the Group's

control, including reliable forecasts of

hazards from physical climate models and

availability of data / models to measure /

assess climate impact on clients. The

pathway to net zero is uncertain, complex

and dependent on progress in various

areas such as advances in low-carbon

technologies, collective action by clients to

meet their own net zero goals, and

supportive public policies in markets where

Barclays operates. If there is a lack of

progress in the aforementioned areas,

Barclays may fail to achieve its climate-

related ambitions and targets, and this

could have a material adverse effect on

Barclays’ business, operations, financial

condition, prospects and reputation.

The Group is exposed to risks resulting

from inconsistencies and conflicts in the

manner in which climate policy is perceived

in the regions where the Group operates.

In particular, the divergence on climate

risks standards and regulatory

expectations across jurisdictions like the

EU, UK and the US may lead to

inconsistencies in reporting, risk

assessment methodologies and

compliance requirements, making it

challenging for the Group to adopt a

unified approach to managing climate risk

and meeting regulatory reporting

obligations. This fragmentation increases

operational complexity, and the cost of

compliance and undermines the Group’s

ability to effectively manage climate risks,

including transition risks associated with

high-emitting clients.

The Group's business and operations have

been and may continue to be, adversely

impacted by the perception that the

Group’s response to climate change is

ineffective, insufficient or otherwise

inappropriate,

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details on the potential legal risk from failing  to achieve our climate-related ambitions and targets,  refer to [page](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_904) [281](#i2f0abeb569b04f62a38c7b7c12c4d37c_5761). |
|  |

ii) Credit risk

Credit risk is the risk of loss to the Group

from the failure of clients, customers or

counterparties, including sovereigns, to

fully honour their obligations to members

of the Group, including the whole and

timely payment of principal, interest,

collateral, and other receivables. Credit risk

is impacted by a number of factors outside

the Group’s control, including wider

economic conditions.

a) Impairment

Impairment is calculated in line with the

requirements of IFRS9. Loss allowances,

based on ECLs, are measured on a

forward-looking basis using a broad range

of financial metrics and application of

complex judgements. Accordingly,

impairment charges are potentially volatile

and may not successfully predict actual

credit losses, particularly under stressed

conditions. Failure by the Group to

accurately estimate credit losses through

ECLs could have a material adverse effect

on the Group's business, results of

operations, financial condition, and

prospects.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details, refer to [Note 8](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1273). |
|  |

b) Specific portfolios, sectors and

concentrations

The Group is subject to risks arising from

changes in credit quality and recovery rates

for loans and advances due from borrowers

and counterparties. Additionally, the Group

is subject to a concentration of those risks

where it has significant exposures to

borrowers and counterparties in specific

sectors, or to particular types of borrowers

and counterparties. Any deterioration in the

credit quality of such borrowers and

counterparties could lead to lower

recoverability from loans and advances, and

higher impairment charges. Accordingly,

any of the following areas of uncertainty

could have a material adverse impact on

the Group's business, results of operations,

financial condition, and prospects:

• Consumer affordability: whilst the

pressures from increased cost of living

eased in the latter half of 2024 as interest

rates and inflation fell, this remains an

area of focus. Macroeconomic factors,

such as unemployment, high interest

rates or broader inflationary pressures,

which impact a customer’s ability to

service debt payments, could lead to

increased arrears in both unsecured and

secured products . Additionally, there is

potential US consumer credit weakness

from all time high consumer debt and

student loan debt which could strain

consumer affordability, leading to higher

arrears and ECLs

• UK Retail, Hospitality and Leisure: despite

holding up reasonably well during most of

2024, continuing cost of living pressures,

falling consumer confidence, or other

macroeconomic factors adversely

affecting consumers could trigger a

contraction in demand which, together

with rising business costs and, for UK

retail, a structural shift to online

shopping, would add pressure to sectors

heavily reliant on consumer discretionary

spending. This represents a potential risk

in the Group’s UK corporate portfolio as

a higher probability of default exists for

retailers, hospitality providers and their

landlords while these pressures remain.

• Real Estate : UK property represents a

significant portion of the Group's overall

retail and corporate credit exposure, and

the Group remains at risk of increased

impairment from a material fall in

property prices. Following interest rate

cuts in 2024, housing market activity

increased and is likely to continue with

further interest rate cuts. However, as

mortgages continue to roll off existing

rates onto new higher rates, there is an

increased risk of borrower defaults. This

could put downward pressure on

property prices and, in turn, impact the

Group’s impairment and capital position.

Furthermore, certain segments of the

housing market could be subject to

specific valuation impacts (for example,

certain properties within the Group's

residential loan portfolio may be subject

to remediation activities relating to fire

safety standards; similarly, certain

properties within the Group's buy-to-let

portfolio may be subject to remediation

activities to meet minimum Energy

Performance Certificate rating

requirements. The Group’s corporate

exposure is conservatively positioned

with low  loan-to-value ratios but remains

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 274 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Material existing and emerging risks (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

vulnerable to a weak market.  Moderate

stress has been experienced in the

Group's (predominantly) US office

commercial real estate exposure during

2024. As structural shifts in working

patterns, such as the normalisation of

‘hybrid’ working, mature, the Group

remains exposed to further stress.

Landlords serving business tenants

whose income is based on discretionary

consumer spending are also at risk from

reduced rent collection.

• Leveraged Finance Underwriting: the

Group takes on non-investment grade

underwriting exposures, including single

name risk, particularly in the US and the

UK. A more constructive market tone

has been seen in 2024 with continued

resilience on the demand side providing

opportunity to distribute positions. This

environment exists, however, against a

backdrop of increased geopolitical risks

that, were they to materialise, could

adversely impact the Group's ability to

distribute its committed exposures

without incurring losses.

• Oil & Gas sector: high energy market

prices during 2024 have helped restore

balance sheet strength to companies

operating in this sector. In the short

term, the sector is vulnerable to

geopolitical shifts impacting supply and

demand. In the longer term, costs

associated with the transition to

renewable sources of energy may place

greater financial demands on oil and gas

companies.

• Air Travel: the sector has benefited from

strong travel demand as it recovered

from the COVID-19 pandemic. However,

there remains a heightened risk to the

revenue streams of the Group’s clients

and, consequentially, their ability to

service debt obligation. These risks stem

from the structural decline in higher

margin business travel, consolidation

within the European airline market,

volatile oil prices, delays in the supply of

aircraft, increasingly extreme weather

patterns and concerns about the impact

of air travel on climate change.

• Information Technology sector:

companies may struggle to monetise

their product offerings and face

increasing reputational risk particularly as

regulatory scrutiny increases. Given the

nature of their activities, the Group’s

clients in this sector face heightened risk

from data security breaches and

ransomware and/or cyberattacks as well

as from the malicious use of AI, all of

which could negatively impact their ability

to service debt obligations.

The Group also has large individual

exposures to single name counterparties

(such as brokers, central clearing houses,

dealers, banks, mutual and hedge funds,

and other institutional clients) in both its

lending and trading activities, including

derivative trades. The default of one such

counterparty could cause contagion across

clients involved in similar activities and/or

adversely impact asset values should

margin calls necessitate rapid asset

disposals by that counterparty to raise

liquidity. In addition, where such

counterparty risk has been mitigated by

taking collateral, credit risk may remain high

if the collateral held cannot be monetised

or has to be liquidated at prices which are

insufficient to recover the full amount of

the loan or derivative exposure.

Any such defaults could have a material

adverse effect on the Group’s results due

to, for example, increased credit losses and

higher impairment charges.

Impact to the creditworthiness of the

Group's clients, customers and

counterparties (particularly in high carbon

sectors), can also arise out of climate-

related legal actions or investigations

commenced against the Group's clients,

customers and counterparties (particularly

in high carbon sectors), where outcomes

of such actions have material financial

impacts, which can in turn increase credit

risk within Group portfolios.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details on the Group’s approach to credit  risk, refer to the [credit risk management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_934) and [credit](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_985)  [risk performance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_985) sections. |
|  |

iii) Market risk

Market risk is the risk of loss arising from

potential adverse changes in the value of

the Group’s assets and liabilities from

fluctuation in market variables including,

but not limited to, interest rates, foreign

exchange rates, equity prices, commodity

prices, credit spreads, implied volatilities

and asset correlations.

Economic and financial market

uncertainties remain elevated, driven by

geopolitical conflicts, uncertainties in

future political policies and idiosyncratic

market events,  despite cooling inflation

and easing monetary policy. A disruptive

adjustment to lower interest rate levels

and deteriorating trade and geopolitical

tensions could heighten market risks for

the Group’s portfolios.

In addition, the Group’s trading business

could be vulnerable were there to be a

prolonged period of elevated asset price

volatility, particularly if it adversely affects

market liquidity. Such a scenario could

impact the Group’s ability to execute client

trades and may also result in lower client

flow-driven income and/or market-based

losses on its existing portfolio of assets.

These can include higher hedging costs

from rebalancing risks that need to be

managed dynamically as market levels and

their associated volatilities change.

Changes in market conditions could have a

material adverse effect on the Group’s

business, results of operations, financial

condition and prospects.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details on the Group’s approach to market  risk, refer to the [market risk management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_937) and [market](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1057)  [risk performance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1057) sections. |
|  |

iv) Treasury and capital risk

There are three primary types of treasury

and capital risk faced by the Group:

a) Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group is

unable to meet its contractual or

contingent obligations or that it does not

have the appropriate amount, tenor and

composition of funding and liquidity to

support its assets. This could cause the

Group to fail to meet regulatory and/or

internal liquidity requirements, make

repayments of principal or interest as they

fall due or to support day-to-day business

activities. Key liquidity risks that the Group

faces include:

• Stability of the Group’s deposit

funding profile: deposits which are

payable on demand or at short notice

could be adversely affected by the

Group failing to preserve the current

level of customer and investor

confidence or as a result of competition

in the banking industry.

• Ongoing access to wholesale funding:

the Group regularly accesses the money

and capital markets to provide short-

term and long-term unsecured and

secured funding to support its

operations. A loss of counterparty

confidence, or adverse market

conditions, could lead to a reduction in

the tenor, or an increase in the costs, of

the Group’s unsecured and secured

wholesale funding or affect the Group’s

access to such funding.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 275 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Material existing and emerging risks (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

• Impacts of market volatility: adverse

market conditions, with increased

volatility in asset prices, could: (i)

negatively impact the Group’s liquidity

position through increased derivative

margin requirements and/or wider

haircuts when monetising liquidity pool

securities; (ii) make it more difficult for

the Group to execute secured financing

transactions; and (iii) expose the Group

to currency risk leading to increased

cash flow currency mismatch.

• Intraday liquidity usage: increased

cash and collateral requirements for

payments and securities settlement

systems could negatively impact the

Group’s liquidity position, as cash and

liquid assets required for intraday

purposes are unavailable to meet other

outflows.

• Off-balance sheet commitments:

deterioration in economic and market

conditions could cause customers to

draw on off-balance sheet

commitments provided to them, for

example revolving credit facilities,

negatively affecting the Group’s liquidity

position.

• Credit rating changes and impact on

funding costs: any reductions in a credit

rating (in particular, any downgrade

below investment grade) may affect the

Group’s access to money or capital

markets and/or the terms on which the

Group is able to obtain market funding.

For example, this could lead to increased

costs of funding and wider credit

spreads, the triggering of additional

collateral or other requirements in

derivative contracts and other secured

funding arrangements, or limits on the

range of counterparties who are willing

to enter into transactions with the

Group.

b) Capital risk

Capital risk is the risk that the Group has an

insufficient level or composition of capital

to support its normal business activities

and to meet its regulatory capital

requirements under normal operating

environments and stressed conditions

(both actual and as defined for internal

planning or regulatory stress testing

purposes). This also includes the risk from

the Group’s pension plans. Key capital risks

that the Group faces include:

• Failure to meet prudential capital

requirements:  this could lead to the

Group being unable to support some or

all of its business activities, a failure to

pass regulatory stress tests, increased

cost of funding due to deterioration in

investor appetite or credit ratings and

restrictions on distributions (including in

respect of its shares and/or additional

tier 1 instruments), leading to an inability

to comply with the Group's distribution

policy and/or the need to take additional

measures to strengthen the Group’s

capital or leverage position.

• Adverse changes in FX rates impacting

capital ratios: the Group has capital

resources, risk weighted assets and

leverage exposures denominated in

foreign currencies. Changes in foreign

currency exchange rates may adversely

impact the sterling equivalent value of

these items. As a result, the Group’s

regulatory capital ratios are sensitive to

foreign currency movements. Failure to

appropriately manage the Group’s

balance sheet to take account of foreign

currency movements could result in an

adverse impact on the Group’s

regulatory capital and leverage ratios.

• Adverse movements in the pension

fund: adverse movements in pension

assets and liabilities for defined benefit

pension schemes could result in deficits

on a technical provision and/or IAS 19

accounting basis. This could lead to the

Group making substantial additional

contributions to its pension plans and/or

a deterioration in its capital position. The

market value of pension fund assets

might decline or investment returns

might reduce. Under IAS 19, the

liabilities discount rate is derived from

the yields of high-quality corporate

bonds. Therefore, the valuation of the

Group’s defined benefits schemes

would be adversely affected by a

prolonged fall in the discount rate due to

a persistent low interest rate and/or

credit spread environment. Inflation is

another significant risk driver to the

pension fund as the liabilities are

adversely impacted by an increase in

long-term inflation expectations.

c) Interest rate risk in the banking book

Interest rate risk in the banking book is the

risk that the Group is exposed to capital or

income volatility because of a mismatch

between the interest rate exposures of its

(non-traded) assets and liabilities. This also

includes credit spread risk in the banking

book, the risk that the Group is exposed to

capital or income volatility because of

changes in credit spreads on its (non-

traded) assets and liabilities. The Group’s

hedging programmes for interest rate risk

in the banking book rely on behavioural

assumptions and, as a result, the

effectiveness of the hedging strategy

cannot be guaranteed. A potential

mismatch in the balance or duration of the

hedging assumptions could lead to

earnings deterioration if there are interest

rate movements which are not adequately

hedged. A decline in interest rates may

also compress net interest  margins on

retail and corporate portfolios. In addition,

the Group’s liquid asset portfolio is

exposed to potential capital and/or income

volatility due to movements in market

rates and prices which may have a material

adverse effect on the capital position of

the Group.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details on the Group’s approach to treasury  and capital risk, refer to the [treasury and capital risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_943)  [management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_943) and [treasury and capital risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1084)  [performance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1084) sections. |
|  |

v) Operational risk

Operational risk is the risk of loss to the

Group from inadequate or failed processes

or systems, human factors or due to

external events where the root cause is

not due to credit or market risks. Examples

include:

a) Operational resilience

The Group functions in a highly

competitive market, with customers and

clients that expect consistent and smooth

business processes. The loss of or

disruption to business processing is a

material inherent risk within the Group and

across the financial services industry,

which has impacted the Group in the past

and may continue to impact the Group in

the future, whether arising through failures

in the Group’s technology systems, cyber

and/or data integrity disruptions,

unavailability of a Group site, or

unavailability of personnel or services

supplied by third parties.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 276 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Material existing and emerging risks (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

A challenge for the Group, as for virtually all

companies, is the ability to recover from

and remain within impact tolerance for a

pervasive cyberattack which impacts a

number of applications, data and

infrastructure services. Failure to build

resilience and recovery capabilities into

business processes, or into the services on

which the Group’s business processes

depend, may result in significant customer

harm, costs to reimburse losses incurred

by the Group’s customers and clients, and

reputational damage. There are also risks

associated with increasing regulatory

focus and new developments on

operational resilience, which are

considered in risk factor (iv) ‘Regulatory

change agenda and impact on business

model’ above.

b) Cyberattacks

Cyberattacks continue to be a global

threat inherent across all industries, with

the number and severity of attacks

continuing to rise. The financial sector

remains a primary target for

cybercriminals, hostile nation states

(including nation-state-sponsored

groups), opportunists and hacktivists. The

Group experiences numerous attempts to

compromise its cybersecurity protections.

In 2024, cybersecurity incidents

experienced by the Group included

distributed denial of service (DDoS),

phishing and credential stuffing.

The Group cannot provide absolute

security against cyberattacks. Malicious

actors, who are increasingly sophisticated

in their methods, tactics, techniques and

procedures, seek to steal money, gain

unauthorised access to, destroy or

manipulate data, and disrupt operations.

Further, some attacks may not be

recognised or discovered until launched or

after initial entry into the environment,

such as novel or zero-day attacks that are

launched before patches are available and

defences can be readied. Other attacks

may take advantage of the window during

which patching or the deployment of other

defences is underway, but not yet

complete. Malicious actors are also

increasingly developing methods to avoid

detection and alerting capabilities,

including by employing counter-forensic

tactics, making response activities more

difficult.

Cyberattacks can originate from a wide

variety of sources and target the Group in

numerous ways, including via the Group's

networks, systems, applications, devices,

or parties such as service providers and

other suppliers, counterparties,

employees, contractors, customers or

clients, presenting the Group with a vast

and complex defence perimeter.

Moreover, the Group does not have direct

control over the cybersecurity of the

systems of its clients, customers,

counterparties and third-party service

providers and suppliers, limiting the

Group’s ability to effectively protect and

defend against certain threats. Some of

the Group’s third-party service providers

and suppliers have experienced successful

attempts to compromise their

cybersecurity. These have included

incidents resulting in the compromise of

the Group's data and ransomware attacks

that disrupted service providers’ or

suppliers’ operations and, in some cases,

have had impacts on the Group's

operations. Such cyberattacks are likely to

continue. Many of the Group's'

agreements with third parties include

liability or indemnification provisions, but

the Group may not be able to recover

sufficiently, or at all, under these provisions

to adequately offset any losses or other

adverse impacts the Group may incur from

third party incidents.

Inadequacies in, or failures in the

adherence to, the Group's cybersecurity

policies, procedures or controls; failure to

keep pace with evolving technology;

instances of employee negligence,

recklessness, malfeasance, poor password

management, or susceptibility to social

engineering; misconfigurations in

technology and security infrastructure;

authentication and access management

lapses; imperfect control frameworks or

operational effectiveness; and human,

governance or technological error could

also compromise the Group’s ability to

successfully prevent and defend against

cyberattacks. Furthermore, certain legacy

technologies that are at or approaching

end-of-life may not be able to maintain

acceptable levels of security.

The Group's assessment of its

cybersecurity risk in 2024 highlighted an

elevated cybersecurity risk profile due to

factors such as the onset of AI, which may

be used to facilitate increasingly

sophisticated attacks including AI-enabled

social engineering; ongoing work to

address areas in need of enhancement

identified through cybersecurity testing;

bad actors’ increasing ability to elude our

defences and take advantage of customer

and employee behaviours in novel ways;

and geopolitical turmoil that could impact

the Group directly, or indirectly through its

critical suppliers or national infrastructure

including escalating conflicts in Eastern

Europe and the Middle East.

Certain cybersecurity risks to the Group

may be unknown to management and

therefore not fully accounted for in the

Group's cybersecurity assessments,

strategy and programme priorities. For

example, we continue to implement

enhancements identified through

cybersecurity testing and reviews in 2024.

Common types of cyberattacks include

deployment of malware to obtain covert

access to systems and data; ransomware

attacks that render systems and data

unavailable through encryption and

attempts to leverage business interruption

or stolen data for extortion; novel or zero-

day exploits; denial of service and

distributed denial of service attacks;

infiltration via business email compromise;

social engineering, including phishing,

vishing and smishing; automated attacks

using botnets; third-party customer,

vendor, service provider and supplier

account takeover; malicious activity

facilitated by an insider; and credential

validation or stuffing attacks using login

and password pairs from unrelated

breaches. A successful cyberattack of any

type has the potential to cause serious

harm to the Group or its clients and

customers, including exposure to potential

contractual liability, claims, litigation,

regulatory or other government action,

loss of existing or potential customers,

damage to the Group’s brand and

reputation, and other financial loss. The

impact of a successful cyberattack is also

likely to include operational consequences

(such as unavailability of services,

networks, systems, devices or data),

remediation of which could come at

significant cost.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 277 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Material existing and emerging risks (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

While the Group maintains insurance

coverage that may, subject to relevant

retentions, cover certain types of losses

related to cybersecurity incidents, such

insurance coverage may be insufficient to

cover all losses and may not take into

account potential loss of business or other

financial harm.

Regulators worldwide continue to

recognise cybersecurity as a systemic risk

to financial markets and have highlighted

the need for financial institutions to improve

their monitoring and control of, and

resilience to, cyberattacks. A successful

cyberattack may, therefore, result in

significant fines and penalties to the Group.

In addition, any new regulatory measures

introduced to mitigate these risks are likely

to result in increased technology and

compliance costs for the Group.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details on the Group’s approach to  cyberattacks, see the [operational risk performance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_949)  section. For further details on cybersecurity regulation  applicable to the Group, refer to the [Supervision and](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1120)  [regulation](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1120) section. |
|  |

c) New and emergent technology

Technology is fundamental to the Group’s

business and the financial services

industry. Technological advancements

present opportunities to develop new and

innovative ways of doing business across

the Group, with new solutions being

developed both in-house and in

association with third party companies. For

example, the digitalisation of payment

services and securities, as well as futures

and options trading, increasingly occurring

electronically, both on the Group’s own

systems and through other alternative

systems, and becoming automated.

The rapid development in AI is another

area the Group is monitoring closely. This

includes the identification of potential use

cases for responsible adoption of AI in the

Group’s own operations as well as

managing the salient risks and other

threats third party usage of AI may pose,

including with respect to intellectual

property ownership and infringement,

cybersecurity, antitrust and fraud. For

example, while the Group may use AI

technologies in connection with the

creation or development of various

materials, including software code, the

Group may be unable to protect such

materials with copyrights or patents given

the position of courts and intellectual

property offices in the United States and in

some other jurisdictions that human

inventorship is required for patent

protection of an AI-generated invention

and human authorship is required for

copyright protection of an AI-generated

work of authorship.

This is still an evolving area of the law,

which creates uncertainty that could

impact the Group’s ability to obtain

intellectual property protection in AI-

generated inventions and works of

authorship.

Introducing new forms of technology has

the potential to increase inherent risk.

Failure to evaluate, actively manage and

closely monitor risk during all phases of

business development and

implementation could introduce new

vulnerabilities and security flaws and have a

material adverse effect on the Group’s

business, results of operations, financial

condition and prospects.

d) Fraud

The nature of fraud is wide-ranging and

continues to evolve, as criminals seek

opportunities to target the Group’s

business activities and exploit changes in

customer behaviour and product and

channel use (such as the increased use of

digital products and enhanced online

services). Fraud attacks vary, can be highly

sophisticated, and can be orchestrated by

organised crime groups or individuals,

Fraudsters use various techniques to

target customers and colleagues directly

(i.e. third party fraud) or the Group directly

(i.e. first party fraud). In the UK, APP

(Authorised Push Payment) scams are a

growing fraud type where customers are

deceived to transfer funds from their

accounts to bad actors. Fraud can also be

committed by one or more employees and

workers of an entity (i.e. internal fraud) or

may manifest as unauthorised trading

fraud. The impact from fraud can lead to

customer harm, financial losses to both

the Group  and its customers, loss of

business, missed business opportunities,

and reputational damage, all of which could

have a material adverse impact on the

Group’s business,  results of operations,

financial condition, and prospects.

e) Data management, information

protection and AI

The Group holds and processes large

volumes of data, including personal

information, financial data and other

confidential information, and the Group’s

businesses are subject to complex and

evolving laws and regulations governing

the privacy and protection of data,

including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the

General Data Protection Regulation as it

applies in the EU and the UK).

This data could relate to: (i) the Group’s

clients, customers, prospective clients and

customers and their employees; (ii) clients

and customers of the Group’s clients and

customers and their employees;(iii) the

Group’s suppliers, counterparties and

other external parties, and their

employees; and (iv) the Group’s

employees and prospective employees.

This data may also be held and processed

for the Group by third-party vendors,

partners, or suppliers which therefore

exposes the Group to risks from

vulnerabilities and non-compliance in its

supply chain.

The international nature of both the

Group’s business and its IT infrastructure

also means that data and personal

information may be available in countries

other than those from where the

information originated. Accordingly, the

Group must ensure that its collection, use,

transfer and storage of data, including

personal information, complies with all

applicable laws and regulations in all

relevant jurisdictions, which could: (i)

increase the Group’s compliance and

operating costs; (ii) impact the

development of new products or services

or the offering of existing products or

services; (iii) affect how products and

services are offered to clients and

customers; (iv) demand significant

oversight by the Group’s management;

and (v) require the Group to review some

elements of the structure of its

businesses, operations and systems in less

efficient ways. Data, including personal

information, is subject to external as well

as internal (whether intentional or

accidental) security risks.  Concerns

regarding the effectiveness of the Group’s

measures to safeguard data, including

personal information, or even the

perception that those measures are

inadequate, could expose the Group to the

risk of loss or unavailability of data or data

integrity issues and/or cause the Group to

lose existing or potential clients and

customers, and thereby reduce the

Group’s revenues. Furthermore, any failure

or perceived failure by the Group to

comply with applicable privacy or data

protection laws and regulations may

subject it to potential contractual liability,

claims, litigation, regulatory or other

government action (including significant

regulatory fines) and require changes to

certain operations or practices which could

also inhibit the Group’s development or

marketing of certain products or services

or increase the costs of offering them to

customers.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 278 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Material existing and emerging risks (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Any of these events could damage the

Group’s reputation, subject the Group to

material fines or other monetary penalties,

make the Group liable for the payment of

compensatory damages, divert

management's time and attention, lead to

enhanced regulatory oversight and

otherwise materially adversely affect its

business, results of operations, financial

condition and prospects.

In addition, increased adoption of AI

technologies, which rely on the collection

of large amounts of data, including

personal information, and use of such data

for training purposes, has led legislators in

numerous jurisdictions to propose and

adopt new laws addressing AI-related

usage of personal information and data

protection authorities around the world to

adopt new and evolving interpretations of

existing data protection laws in light of

such technology, in both cases, imposing

specific obligations with respect to the

processing of personal information,

including required notices, consents and

opt-outs. These obligations may be

burdensome and costly to comply with and

may affect the ways in which the Group

can collect, process, or use personal

information for AI technologies, thus

negatively impacting the Group’s business.

Further, there is increased risk of

inadvertent disclosure of confidential

information or personal information in

connection with the utilisation of AI

technologies, whether through AI model

errors, data breaches, or other

vulnerabilities, which may also result in

stronger regulatory scrutiny, leading to

legal and regulatory investigations and

enforcement actions that could negatively

impact the Group’s business, even if

unfounded.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details on data protection regulation  applicable to the Group, refer to the [supervision and](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1120)  [regulation](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1120) section. |
|  |

f) Algorithmic trading

In some areas of the investment banking

business, trading algorithms are used to

price and risk manage client and principal

transactions. An algorithmic error or

hallucination could result in erroneous or

duplicated transactions, a system outage, or

impact the Group’s pricing abilities, which

could have a material adverse effect on the

Group’s business, results of operations,

financial condition, prospects and

reputation.

g) Processing errors

The Group’s businesses are highly

dependent on its ability to process and

monitor, on a daily basis, a very large

number of transactions, many of which are

highly complex and occur at high volumes

and frequencies, across numerous and

diverse markets in many currencies. Given

the Group’s diverse customer base and

geographical reach and the increase in

volume, speed, frequency and complexity

of transactions, especially electronic

transactions (as well as the requirements

to report such transactions on a real-time

basis to clients, regulators and exchanges),

developing, maintaining and upgrading

operational systems and infrastructure

becomes more challenging. The risk of

systems or human error, including errors

produced through the integration of AI

technologies, in connection with such

transactions increases with these

developments, as well as the potential

consequences of such errors due to the

speed and volume of transactions involved

and the potential difficulty associated with

discovering errors quickly enough to limit

the resulting consequences. As the Group

works to implement AI technologies into

the Group’s product and service offerings,

these challenges may become more

significant, as AI technologies give rise to

risk of bias, errors and hallucinations which

may impact the Group’s ability to

accurately execute, track or report

transactions. There can be no assurances

that AI usage will enhance the Group’s

product or services offerings, and any such

errors or inaccuracies resulting from AI

usage could result in competitive or

reputational harm or increased legal

liability. Furthermore, events that are

wholly or partially beyond the Group’s

control, such as a spike in transaction

volume, could adversely affect the Group’s

ability to process transactions or provide

banking and payment services.

Processing errors could result in the

Group, among other things: (i) failing to

provide information, services and liquidity

to clients and counterparties in a timely

manner; (ii) failing to settle and/or confirm

transactions; (iii) causing funds transfers,

capital markets trades and/or other

transactions to be executed erroneously,

illegally or with unintended consequences;

and (iv) adversely affecting financial,

trading or currency markets.

Any of these events could materially

disadvantage the Group’s customers,

clients and counterparties (including them

suffering financial loss) and/or result in a

loss of confidence in the Group which, in

turn, could have a material adverse effect

on the Group’s business, results of

operations, financial condition and

prospects. Any of these events could also

lead to breaches of laws, rules or

regulations and, hence, regulatory

enforcement actions, which could result in

significant financial loss, imposition of

additional capital requirements, enhanced

regulatory supervision and reputational

damage.

h) Supplier exposure

The Group depends on suppliers for the

provision of many of its services and the

development of technology, including AI

technology. Whilst the Group depends on

suppliers, it remains fully accountable to its

customers and clients for risks arising from

the actions of suppliers and may not be

able to recover from its suppliers any

amounts paid to customers and clients for

losses suffered by them. The dependency

on suppliers and sub-contracting of

outsourced services introduces

concentration risk where the failure of

specific suppliers could have an impact on

the Group’s ability to continue to provide

material services to its customers.   In

addition, the use of third party AI

technologies may also expose the Group

to third party infringement or

misappropriation claims, as well as privacy

and data protection related claims, as it

can be very difficult, if not impossible, to

validate the processes used by third-party

AI technology providers in their collection

and use of data in developing and training

AI technologies or the conversion of inputs

to outputs.

Failure to adequately manage supplier risk

could have a material adverse effect on the

Group’s business, results of operations,

financial condition and prospects.

i) Estimates and judgements relating to

critical accounting policies and

regulatory disclosures

The preparation of financial statements

requires the application of accounting

policies and judgements to be made in

accordance with IFRS. Regulatory returns

and capital disclosures are prepared in

accordance with the relevant capital

reporting and liquidity requirements and

also require assumptions and estimates to

be made.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 279 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Material existing and emerging risks (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

The key areas involving a higher degree of

judgement or complexity, or areas where

assumptions are significant to the

consolidated and individual financial

statements and regulatory returns and

disclosures, include credit impairment

provisions, taxes, fair value of financial

instruments, goodwill and intangible

assets, pensions and post-retirement

benefits, the calculation of RWAs, capital

and liquidity metrics, and provisions

including conduct and legal, competition

and regulatory matters (please refer to the

notes to the audited financial statements

for further details). There is a risk that if the

judgement exercised, or the estimates or

assumptions used, subsequently turn out

to be incorrect or are altered as a result of

assurance work and subsequent feedback

from the Group's regulators, this could

result in material losses to the Group,

beyond what was anticipated or provided

for, including as a result of changes to

treatments or stated capital or liquidity

positions  in regulatory returns and capital

and liquidity  disclosures. If capital and

liquidity requirements are not met as a

result of changes in interpretation,

compliance with the Group's distribution

policy could be impacted and/or additional

measures may be required to strengthen

the Group's capital or leverage position,

which may also lead to the Group's inability

to achieve stated targets. Further

development of accounting standards and

regulatory interpretations could also

materially impact the Group’s results of

operations, financial condition and

prospects.

j)  Tax risk

The Group is required to comply with the

domestic and international tax laws and

practice of all countries in which it has

business operations. There is a risk that

the Group could suffer losses due to

additional tax charges, other financial costs

or reputational damage as a result of failing

to comply with such laws and practice

(including where the Group’s interpretation

of such laws differs from the interpretation

of tax authorities), or by failing to manage

its tax affairs in an appropriate manner,

with much of this risk attributable to the

international structure of the Group. In

addition, the introduction of new

international tax regimes, increasing tax

authority focus on reporting and disclosure

requirements around the world as well as

the digitalisation  of the administration of

tax have the potential to increase the

Group’s tax compliance obligations

further.

In 2023, the UK Government enacted

legislation on the OECD Inclusive

Framework on Base Erosion and Profit

Shifting Pillar Two Framework introducing

a global minimum tax rate of 15%.

The UK’s Pillar Two rules applied from 1

January 2024 and increased the Group's

tax compliance obligations. In the US, the

corporate alternative minimum tax on

adjusted financial statements income

introduced by the Inflation Reduction Act

became effective on 1 January 2023.

These tax regimes require systems and

process changes that introduce potential

additional operational risks.

k) Ability to hire and retain appropriately

qualified employees

As a regulated financial institution, the

Group requires diversified and specialist

skilled colleagues. The Group’s ability to

attract, develop and retain a diverse mix of

talent is key to the delivery of its core

business activity and strategy. This is

impacted by a range of external and

internal factors, such as the Group's

reputation, macroeconomic factors

(including increased competition for

limited resources during economic growth

periods), governmental factors (including,

labour, immigration and related policies in

the jurisdictions in which the Group

operates), and regulatory factors (including

compensation restrictions for senior

executives). Failure to attract or prevent

the departure of appropriately specialised

employees could have a material adverse

effect on the Group’s business, results of

operations, financial condition and

prospects. Additionally, this may result in

disruption to service which could in turn

lead to customer harm  and reputational

damage.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details on the Group’s approach to  operational risk, refer to the [operational risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_949)  [management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_949)and [operational risk performance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_889)  sections. |
|  |

vi) Model risk

Model risk is the potential for adverse

consequences from decisions based on

incorrect or misused model outputs and

reports. The Group relies on models to

support a broad range of business and risk

management activities, including informing

business decisions and strategies,

measuring and limiting risk, valuing

exposures (including the calculation of

impairment), conducting stress testing,

calculating RWAs and assessing capital

adequacy, supporting new business

acceptance, risk and reward evaluation,

managing client assets, and meeting

reporting requirements.

Models are imperfect representations of

reality as they rely on simplifying

assumptions; as such they are subject to

intrinsic uncertainty as well as errors and

inappropriate use. This may be

exacerbated when dealing with

unprecedented scenarios, as was the case

during the COVID-19 pandemic, when

simplifying assumptions were required due

to the lack of reliable historical reference

points and data. Model uncertainty, errors

and inappropriate use may result in

(among other things) the Group making

inappropriate business decisions and/or

inaccuracies or errors in the Group's risk

management and regulatory reporting

processes. This could result in a significant

financial loss, imposition of additional

capital requirements, enhanced regulatory

supervision and reputational damage, all of

which could have a material adverse effect

on the Group’s business, results of

operations, financial condition and

prospects.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details on the Group’s approach to model  risk, refer to the [model risk management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_895) and model  risk performance sections. |
|  |

vii) Compliance risk

Compliance Risk is the risk of poor

outcomes for, or harm to, customers,

clients and markets, arising from the

delivery of the Group's products and

services (Compliance Risk) and the risk to

the Group, its clients, customers or

markets from a failure to comply with the

laws, rules and regulations (LRR) applicable

to the firm (LRR risk). This risk could

manifest itself in a variety of ways,

including:

a) Market conduct

The Group’s businesses are exposed to

risk from potential non-compliance with its

policies and standards (which incorporates

regulatory requirements set by law and the

Group's regulators) and instances of wilful

and negligent misconduct by employees,

all of which could result in potential

customer and client harm, enforcement

action (including regulatory fines and/or

sanctions), increased operation and

compliance costs, redress or remediation

or reputational damage which in turn could

have a material adverse effect on the

Group’s business, financial condition and

prospects.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 280 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Material existing and emerging risks (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Examples of employee misconduct which

could have a material adverse effect on the

Group’s business include: (i) improperly

selling or marketing the Group’s products

and services; (ii) engaging in insider trading,

market manipulation or unauthorised

trading; or (iii) misappropriating

confidential or proprietary information

belonging to the Group, its customers or

third parties.

These risks may be exacerbated in

circumstances where the Group is unable to

rely on physical oversight and supervision of

employees, noting the move to a hybrid

working model for many colleagues.

b) Customer protection

The Group must ensure that its customers,

particularly those that are vulnerable, are

able to make well-informed decisions on

how best to use the Group’s financial

services and understand the protection

available to them if something goes wrong.

Poor customer outcomes can result from

the failure to: (i) communicate fairly and

clearly with customers; (ii) provide services in

a timely and fair manner; (iii) handle and

protect customer data appropriately; and

(iv) undertake appropriate activity to address

customer harm, including the adherence to

regulatory and legal requirements on

complaint handling. The Group is at risk of

financial loss and reputational damage as a

result as well as the risk of regulatory

censure or enforcement action.

c) Product design and review risk

Products and services must meet the needs

of clients, customers, markets and the

Group throughout their life cycle. However,

there is a risk that the design and review of

the Group’s products and services fail to

reasonably consider and address potential

or actual negative outcomes for customers,

which may result in customer harm,

enforcement action (including regulatory

fines and/or sanctions),  redress and

remediation and reputational damage. Both

the design and review of products and

services are a key area of focus for

regulators and the Group.

d) Conflicts of interest

Identifying and managing conflicts of

interest is fundamental to the conduct of

the Group's business, relationships with

customers and clients, and the markets in

which the Group operates. Understanding

the conflicts of interest that impact or

potentially impact the Group enables them

to be identified, managed and mitigated

appropriately.

Even if there is no evidence of improper

actions, a conflict of interest can create an

appearance of impropriety that undermines

confidence in the Group and its employees.

If the Group does not identify and manage

conflicts of interest (business or personal)

appropriately, it could have an adverse

effect on the Group’s business, customers

and the markets within which it operates.

e) Regulatory focus on culture and

accountability

Regulators around the world  continue to

emphasise the importance of culture and

personal accountability and enforce the

adoption of adequate internal reporting and

whistleblowing procedures to help to

promote appropriate conduct and drive

positive outcomes for customers,

colleagues, clients and markets. The

requirements and expectations of the UK

Senior Managers Regime, Certification

Regime and Conduct Rules reinforce

additional accountabilities for individuals

across the Group, with an increased focus

on governance and rigour, with similar

requirements also introduced in other

jurisdictions globally. Failure to meet these

requirements and expectations may lead to

regulatory sanctions, both for the individuals

and the Group.

f) Laws, rules and regulations

The Group is subject to a range of laws,

rules and regulations across the world. A

failure to comply with these may have an

adverse effect on the Group’s business,

customers and the markets within which it

operates and could result in reputational

damage, penalties, damages or fines.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details on the Group’s approach to  compliance risk, refer to the [compliance risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_898)  [management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_898)and[compliance risk performance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_952)  sections. |
|  |

viii) Reputation risk

Reputation risk is the risk that an action,

transaction, investment, event, decision or

business relationship will reduce trust in

the Group’s integrity and/or competence.

Any material lapse in standards of integrity,

compliance, customer service or operating

efficiency may represent a potential

reputation risk. Stakeholder expectations

constantly evolve, and so reputation risk is

dynamic and varies between geographical

regions, groups and individuals. A risk

arising in one business area can have an

adverse effect upon the Group’s overall

reputation and any one transaction,

investment or event (in the perception of

key stakeholders) can reduce trust in the

Group’s integrity and competence.

The Group’s association with sensitive

topics and sectors has been, and in some

instances continues to be, an area of

concern for stakeholders, including: (i) the

financing of, and investments in,

businesses which operate in sectors that

are sensitive because of their relative

carbon intensity or local environmental

impact; (ii) potential association with

human rights violations (including

combating modern slavery) in the Group’s

operations or supply chain and by clients

and customers; and (iii) the financing of

businesses which manufacture and export

military and riot control goods and

services.

Reputation risk could also arise from

negative public opinion about the actual, or

perceived, manner in which the Group

(including its employees, clients and other

associations) conducts its business

activities, or the Group’s financial

performance, as well as actual or perceived

practices in banking and the financial

services industry generally.

Modern technologies, in particular, online

social media channels and other broadcast

tools that facilitate communication with

large audiences in short time frames and

with minimal costs, may significantly

enhance and accelerate the distribution

and effect of damaging information and

allegations. Negative public opinion may

adversely affect the Group’s ability to

retain and attract customers, in particular,

corporate and retail depositors, and to

retain and motivate staff. It could also have

a material adverse effect on the Group’s

business, results of operations, financial

condition and prospects. Claims of

potential greenwashing arising from

sustainability-related statements made by

the Group may also give rise to reputation

risk.

In addition to the above, reputation risk has

the potential to arise from operational

issues or conduct matters which cause

harm to customers, clients, market

integrity, effective competition or the

Group (refer to ‘v) Operational risk’ above).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details on the Group’s approach to  reputation risk, refer to the reputation risk  management and reputation risk performance  sections. |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 281 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Material existing and emerging risks (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

ix) Legal r isk and legal, competition and

regulatory matters

The Group conducts diverse activities in a

highly regulated global market which

exposes it and its employees to legal risk

arising from: (i) the multitude of laws, rules

and regulations that apply to the activities

it undertakes , which are highly dynamic,

may vary between jurisdictions and/or

conflict, and may be unclear in their

application to particular circumstances

especially in new and emerging areas; and

(ii) the diversified and evolving nature of

the Group’s businesses and business

practices. In each case, this exposes the

Group and its employees to the risk of loss

or the imposition of penalties, damages or

fines from the failure of members of the

Group to meet applicable laws, rules,

regulations or contractual requirements or

to assert or defend their intellectual

property rights. Legal risk may arise in

relation to any number of the material

existing and emerging risks identified

above.

A breach of applicable laws, rules and/or

regulations by the Group or its employees

could result in criminal prosecution,

regulatory censure, potentially significant

fines, remedial orders and other sanctions

in the jurisdictions in which the Group

operates. Where clients, customers or

other third parties are harmed by the

Group’s conduct, this may also give rise to

civil legal proceedings, including class

actions. Other legal disputes may also

arise between the Group and third parties

relating to matters such as breaches or

enforcement of legal rights or obligations

arising under contracts, statutes or

common law. Adverse findings in any such

matters may result in the Group being

liable to third parties or may result in the

Group’s rights not being enforced or not

being enforced in the manner intended or

desired by the Group.

In the UK, the wider financial industry may

be impacted by the October 2024 Court of

Appeal judgments on commission

arrangements in the motor finance

industry, subject to the result of the

appeals of those judgments to the

Supreme Court, and to the FCA’s ongoing

review of the motor finance market.

In December 2024, the FCA announced an

extension to the time motor finance firms

have to handle complaints on lender

commissions until after 4 December 2025,

following on from the Court of Appeal’s

judgments in Johnson v FirstRand Bank,

Wrench v FirstRand Bank and Hopcroft v

Close Brothers Ltd [2024] EWCA Civ 1282.

The decisions in these cases could, subject

to these appeals, impact the availability

and terms of financing, risk of future

claims, and likelihood of a FCA consumer

redress scheme. There could also be wider

market and industry implications of the

judgments and/or the appeals, which could

adversely affect the Group’s business,

results of operations, financial condition

and prospects.

Further details of legal, competition and

regulatory matters to which the Group is

currently exposed are set out in Note 25. In

addition to matters specifically described

in Note 25, the Group is engaged in various

other legal proceedings which arise in the

ordinary course of business.

The Group is also subject to requests for

information, investigations and other

reviews (including skilled person reviews)

by regulators, governmental and other

public bodies. These may be in connection

with business activities in which the Group

is, or has been, engaged, or areas of

particular regulatory focus, such as

financial crime, money laundering or

terrorist financing. The Group may also

(from time to time) be subject to claims

and/or legal proceedings and other

investigations relating to financial and non-

financial disclosures made by members of

the Group (including, but not limited to,

regulatory capital and liquidity reporting

and ESG disclosures). Additionally, due to

the increasing number of new climate and

sustainability-related laws and regulations,

growing demand from investors and

customers for sustainable products and

services, and regulatory and NGO scrutiny,

financial institutions, including the Group,

may through their business activities face

increasing litigation, conduct, enforcement

and contract liability risks related to climate

change, environmental degradation and

other social, governance and

sustainability-related issues. In particular,

there has been an increasing focus on

greenwashing risk this year.

Certain stakeholders have taken legal

action (including under "soft law"

mechanism) against the Group, and others

(including regulators, campaign groups and

customers) may decide to do so in the

future for allegedly financing or

contributing to climate change,

environmental degradation and other

social, governance and sustainability-

related issues, or because the Group's

response to climate change or other ESG

factors is perceived to be ineffective,

insufficient or inappropriate, including

relative to the Group's stated ambitions.

Furthermore, there are laws and regulatory

processes and policies seeking to restrict

or prohibit doing certain business with

entities identified as "boycotting" or

"discriminating" against particular

industries or considering ESG factors in

their investment processes, including to

protect the energy and other high carbon

sectors from any risks of divestment or

challenges in accessing finance.

The outcome of legal, competition and

regulatory matters, both those to which

the Group is currently exposed and any

others which may arise in the future, is

difficult to predict (and any provision made

in the Group’s financial statements relating

to those matters may not be sufficient to

cover actual losses).

In connection with such matters, the

Group may incur significant expense,

regardless of the ultimate outcome, and

any such matters could expose the Group

to any of the following outcomes:

substantial monetary damages,

settlements and/or fines; remediation of

affected customers and clients; other

penalties and injunctive relief; additional

litigation; criminal prosecution; the loss of

any existing agreed protection from

prosecution; regulatory restrictions on the

Group’s business operations including the

withdrawal of authorisations; increased

regulatory compliance requirements or

changes to laws or regulations; suspension

of operations; public reprimands or

censure; loss of significant assets or

business; a negative effect on the Group’s

reputation; loss of confidence by investors,

counterparties, clients and/or customers;

risk of credit rating agency downgrades;

potential negative impact on the availability

and/or cost of funding and liquidity; and/or

dismissal or resignation of key individuals.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 282 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Material existing and emerging risks (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

In light of the uncertainties involved in

legal, competition and regulatory matters,

there can be no assurance that the

outcome of a particular matter or matters

(including formerly active matters or those

arising after the date of this Annual Report)

will not have a material adverse effect on

the Group’s business, results of

operations, financial condition and

prospects.

x) Financial crime risk

Financial crime risk is the risk that the

Group and its associated persons

(employees or third parties) commit or

facilitate financial crime, and/or the

Group’s products and services are used to

facilitate financial crime.

Financial crime is categorised into four

areas of risk, relating to, bribery &

corruption, money laundering & terrorist

financing, tax evasion facilitation and

sanctions, including proliferation financing.

The Group is subject to numerous laws

and regulations governing these areas,

including certain “failure to prevent”

offences whereby the Group may be liable

for failure to prevent crimes carried out by

persons associated with it.

Bribery and corruption occur where a

person improperly obtains or retains

business, improperly secures a business or

personal advantage and induces another

person to perform their role in breach of an

expectation of good faith, impartiality, or

trust. Risks related to bribery and

corruption may arise for the Group in

connection with (i) employees/prospective

employees who have connections to

external stakeholders, Politically Exposed

Persons, or public officials; (ii) different

types of payments and expenses such as

facilitation payment requests, gifts and

entertainment, charitable donations,

commercial sponsorships and political

donations; (iii) certain types of funding

provided to customers with increased

exposure to public officials; (iv) third parties

who are engaged by the Group to win or

retain business; (v) the Group's proprietary

investments, joint ventures and mergers

and acquisition or (vi) suppliers who act for

and on behalf of the Group.

Money laundering and terrorist financing

have been identified as major threats to

the international financial services

community and therefore to the Group.

The Group must comply globally with UK

legislation designed to prevent, detect and

disrupt money laundering and to combat

terrorism. As a transatlantic bank, the

Group also takes into account European

Union (EU) and United States (US) Anti-

Money Laundering and Counter Terrorist

Financing requirements, as well as

guidance issued by bodies such as the

Wolfsberg Group and the European

Banking Authority.

Similarly, as a global financial institution,

the Group must comply with applicable

sanctions laws and regulations in every

jurisdiction in which it operates, or which

apply to it because of its place of

incorporation. Sanctions restrict activities

with targeted countries, governments,

entities, individuals, and industries.

Tax evasion is a financial crime and a

predicate offence to money laundering in

the UK and in many other countries in

which we operate. The Group may be

exposed to risks associated with tax

evasion by virtue of its interactions with

customers and clients or in connection

with employees or third parties acting on

our behalf.

The laws and regulations associated with

financial crime risks can have broad

application and, in certain circumstances,

may have extraterritorial application.

Failure to appropriately manage the risks

associated with these four areas

undermines market integrity and may

result in harm to the Group’s clients,

customers, counterparties or employees,

diminished confidence in financial products

and services, damage to the Group's

reputation, regulatory breaches and/or

financial penalties.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 283 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal risk management | | | | | | | | | | |

Climate Risk management

In Barclays' Climate Risk Framework,

Climate Risk is defined as the risk of

financial losses arising from climate

change, through physical risks and risks

associated with transitioning to a lower

carbon economy.

• Physical risk i s defined as the risk of

financial losses related to physical

impacts of a changing climate. Physical

risks can be event driven (acute risks),

including increased frequency and/or

severity of extreme weather events

such as cyclones, hurricanes and flood.

Longer term shifts in climate patterns

(chronic risks) arise from sustained

higher temperatures that may cause

rises in sea levels, rising mean

temperatures and more severe weather

events such as increased occurrence of

floods or fires.

• Transition risk is defined as the risk of

financial losses caused by extensive

policy, legal, technology and market

changes to address mitigation and

adaptation requirements related to

climate change.

Overview

The Group has developed a Climate Risk

Framework (CRF) for financial and

operational risks stemming from climate

change. This enables Barclays to foster a

consistent approach for managing climate

risk across the firm. The key principle

underpinning this framework is that

climate risk is recognised as a driver of

other existing financial (Credit, Market,

Treasury and Capital) and non-financial

(including Operational) risks, and not

treated as a standalone risk type. The CRF

is supported by policies, standards and

other relevant guidelines which contain

control objectives that must be met.

The Climate Risk Framework:

• Includes definitions and descriptions for

climate risk

• Includes key principles for the

identification, measurement, monitoring

and reporting of climate risk

• Outlines the approach to setting risk

appetite for climate risk

• Outlines roles and responsibilities

applicable to the Climate Risk

Framework

The Climate Risk Policy sets out high level

requirements and control objectives to

address key principles articulated in the

CRF. The Climate Risk Standard sets out

control requirements for implementing

control objectives defined within the

Climate Risk Policy.

Climate risk considerations have also been

incorporated as applicable to the

frameworks of other principal risks.

The Climate Risk Framework, Climate Risk

Policy and Climate Risk Standard are

applicable for Barclays' business activities,

with a focus on lending, capital markets

and investments. Barclays' approach to

managing climate risk focuses on the

effective, identification, prioritisation and

monitoring of the material climate risks

with Barclays' portfolios. The approach is

customised to reflect portfolio

characteristics, size and exposure to

specific climate risk drivers within various

portfolios.

Climate risk may also drive non-financial

risks such as reputational risk, which

continue to be managed under their

respective risk frameworks.

To implement its Climate Risk Framework,

Barclays continues to implement new

processes, tools, models and data

repository as applicable, whilst also

enhancing its existing ones the Group

regularly reviews its approach and

practices for alignment with regulatory

developments and leading practices for

climate risk.

Organisation, roles and responsibilities

The Group Head of Climate Risk is the

Principal Risk owner accountable for the

management and oversight of the climate

risk profile. The Group Head of Climate

Risk reports directly to Group CRO.

On behalf of the Board, the BRC reviews

and approves the Group's approach to

managing climate risk.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Governance | Board Risk Committee (BRC) |  | Board Sustainability  Committee (BSC) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group Risk Committee (GRC) |  | Group Sustainability  Committee (GSC) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Risk | Credit, market, treasury &  capital and operational risks |  | Sustainability matters and  reputation risk associated with  climate change |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

The Group Risk Committee (GRC) is the

most senior executive body responsible

for reviewing and challenging risk practices

for climate.

To support the oversight of Barclays'

climate risk profile, a Climate Risk

Committee (CRC) has been established as

a sub-committee of the GRC. The Group

Head of Climate Risk is the Chair of the

CRC. Any material issues are escalated by

the CRC to the GRC, and the GRC

subsequently escalates to the BRC as

appropriate.

A control environment for Climate Risk has

been established in alignment with

Barclays' Control Framework. The Climate

Risk Control Forum (CRCF) oversees the

implementation and operation of the

Barclays Control Framework, including

reviewing risk events, policy and issues

management. Additionally, Climate Risk

assurance groups  are responsible for

performing climate risk specific reviews to

support the embedding of the Climate Risk

Framework.

Entity Heads of Climate Risk have been

appointed across key Barclays legal

entities, namely Barclays Bank UK (BBUK)

PLC, Barclays Bank (BB) PLC, Barclays Bank

Ireland (BBI) PLC, and the US Intermediate

Holding Company (US IHC).

Reputation risk driven by climate change is

managed by the reputation risk principal

risk.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 284 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal risk management (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Risk  appetite

Barclays' approach to setting risk appetite

for climate risk is aligned with its ambition

to be a net zero bank by 2050 and reducing

financed emissions in line with 2030

financed emissions targets. Barclays has

established a  risk appetite for climate risk

at the Group level.The climate risk

considerations have been included in the

qualitative statements and quantitative

constraints. This is reviewed and revised

(where applicable) annually and formally

approved by the Board.

Climate risk appetite is managed through

risk limits, triggers and indicators set

across different Principal Risks (including,

Credit Risk, Market Risk and Treasury &

Capital Risk), portfolios, sectors, assets

classes and products. Barclays has

progressively enhanced its approach for

the quantification of climate risk appetite

by implementing additional risk limits and

triggers. Regular monitoring, reporting and

governance provide oversight  so that

exposures remain within the appetite and

corrective actions are taken to address

any breaches or excesses. The Group

continues to regularly review its risk

appetite and makes enhancements to

maintain alignment with the Group's

strategic objectives as part of its business

planning process.

Risk identificat ion

Physical and transition risk drivers can lead

to adverse financial impacts through

various transmission channels.

Transmission channels are causal chains

that explain how climate risk drivers impact

firms such as Barclays either directly

through their own operations and

infrastructure or indirectly through their

financing and investment activities, as

described earlier in the "Climate-related

Risks" section on page [65](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_208).  Through these

transmission channels, risks for Barclays

may materialise in its traditional risk

categories, such as credit risk, market risk,

treasury and capital risk, and operational

risk. The impact of climate risk drivers may

be significant and widespread, affecting

companies, households and the general

economy leading to potential financial

system contagion.

Barclays' work on assessing climate-

related risks has focused on the short (0-1

year) and medium term (1-5 years)

horizons, in line with our financial planning

cycle. However, the longer-term climate (>

5years) risks have been considered using

both quantitative approaches, such as

reverse stress testing, and qualitative

analysis. The effects of climate risk drivers

through macro and micro transmissions

channels are observed in Barclays'

portfolio through traditional risk

categories, such as credit risk, market risk,

treasury and capital risk, and operational

risk (including legal risk). The below table

provides examples of how Barclays'

Climate Risk framework considers

potential key effects  of climate risk drivers

on Barclays' Principal Risk types.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Principal risk | Example effects of climate risk drivers |
| Credit risk | A changing climate (i.e. more frequent and more intense physical hazards) and society’s response (i.e. increased  transition factors such as new policies or technologies to reduce carbon emissions) impacts Credit Risk. The impact on  Credit Risk relates to the failure of clients, customers or counterparties to meet their obligations as a result of physical  and transition risks, which may lead to potential losses and/or exposures outside the bank risk appetite in retail and  wholesale credit portfolios. Climate change can drive direct impacts such as damage to fixed assets from physical  hazards, leading to changes in output and increased costs. Indirect impacts may include material disruptions to supply  chains and shifting demand for goods and services. Transition risk factors such as low-carbon policies or technologies  could also change the value and creditworthiness of counterparties clients and customers. |
| Market risk | The impact on Market Risk relates to potential adverse changes in the value of the firm's assets and liabilities from  fluctuations in market variables as a result of physical and transition risks, which may lead to potential losses due to  changes in equity and commodity prices and credit spreads. Either physical hazards or transition risk factors have the  potential to trigger large, sudden and negative price adjustments where climate risk has not yet been incorporated into  prices, driving additional Market Risk. Fluctuations in markets and prices in susceptible sectors or countries could drive  losses to the value of the Bank’s assets and liabilities. |
| Treasury & capital risk | The impact on Treasury & Capital Risk relates to the impact on the capital requirements and liquidity funding  requirements as a result of physical and transition risks, which may lead to changes in capital plans, funding plan  requirements, asset and liabilities management (ALM) and exposures to changes in interest rates. Climate events can  drive Treasury & Capital Risk as counterparties draw down deposits and credit lines. Physical hazards, or transition  factors could lead to increased volatility, which could in turn change the value of investments and drive changes to  funding requirements and accessibility, capital planning, capital requirements, or hedging methodologies. |
| Operational risk | Physical hazards and transition risk factors can lead to impacts on the firm’s own operations including damage or  unsuitability of premises, disruption to business operations and supply chain and ability to recover from outages (e.g.  caused by workforce, technology and third-party service providers). For example, extreme weather events can impact  the operation of bank offices, branches, and support facilities such as data centres. The transition to a low-carbon  economy can lead to changes in operational processes, for example to mitigate climate impacts we need to  decarbonise our buildings or requirements to achieve more carbon efficient buildings. Transition risks  can also drive  secondary impacts on operational risks such as the risk of misreporting as a result of enhanced regulatory disclosures  requirements, or physical security breaches and branch closures as a result of protests related to Barclays' lending  activities. |

Barclays' climate risk identification includes

monitoring of the external environment

including regulatory developments,

climate-related litigations and market

developments for identifying climate risk

drivers that could affect Group's portfolios.

In addition to horizon scanning, Barclays

has also developed processes to identify

sectors, sovereigns and US States which

other Principal Risks must prioritise for

further analysis and risk management

activities. Following this assessment, the

industry sectors and geographies that are

highly exposed to climate risks are deemed

to be of elevated risk. These assessments

are regularly reviewed and benchmarked

against external studies and research and

incorporate inputs from the subject matter

experts.

Horizon scanning and elevated climate risk

sector and geography assessments form

the basis of Barclays' approach and

priorities for further granular assessment.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 285 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal risk management (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Details on exposures to elevated sectors

are on pages [295](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_964) to [298](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_979).

In the UK Retail and Business Banking

portfolios, Barclays is using both internal

and external data sources to identify

portfolio segments that are vulnerable to

subsidence and flood risks. Additionally,

Energy Performance Certificate (EPC)

ratings have been identified for portfolios

that are particularly vulnerable to transition

risk. Methodology and breakdown of

exposure to these risks is available on page

[299](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_982) . Barclays uses third-party data

providers to identify property level physical

hazards for Private Wealth Management

Mortgages and Structure Lending and

Financing portfolios.

Additionally, through individual client

assessments and scenario analysis

exercises, Barclays identifies portfolios

that are more vulnerable to climate risks.

The risk identification processes have

been broadened to encompass

assessments for nature-related risks for

Barclays Europe portfolios.

Risk assessment

Barclays uses its Risk Register process to

assess the potential effects of climate risk

drivers on its portfolios. The Group Risk

Register contains key risks  and

vulnerabilities that may impact forward-

looking business plans of the Group and its

key legal entities and business units. The

materiality of climate risks is derived either

quantitatively (typically based on stress

testing) or through qualitative estimations.

The potential impact is evaluated based on

adverse but plausible scenario. The Group

Risk Register is refreshed on at least an

annual basis and is subsequently used to

support strategic planning, risk

management, scenario design, sensitivity

analysis and capital adequacy

assessments.

For Credit Risk, Barclays has integrated

climate risk considerations into key

processes of credit lifecycle, including

credit assessment, annual review and

transaction approval processes. A

questionnaire called the Climate &

Environmental Lens has been developed

for assessing corporate clients'

vulnerability to climate and environmental

risks in a structured way.

The Climate and Environmental Lens

questionnaire is used to evaluate climate

physical risks, climate transition risks and

environmental risks (as relevant) for

corporate clients operating in elevated risk

sectors. During 2024, the Lens was

redeveloped to support decision-making

by including a range of data points across

both transition and physical risks and to

improve its integration into credit

processes.

For the UK Mortgage portfolio, where

appropriate, evaluation for climate risks is

considered into the property valuation and

credit-granting  processes. The lending is

primarily secured by the properties posted

as collateral. These  assessments are

primarily focused on evaluating exposure

and vulnerability to physical hazards such

as flooding and erosion, as well as energy

efficiency of the buildings.

For Market Risk, the impact of climate

change is measured by applying stress

scenarios designed to examine the

sensitivity of core risk factors to climate

risk. This process is conducted every

quarter. The pattern of stress losses

arising from the stress scenario is used to

estimate and set ongoing limits.

For Treasury and Capital Risk (TCR),

climate risk considerations have also been

incorporated into the Internal Capital

Adequacy Assessment Process (ICAAP)

and Liquidity Adequacy assessment

Process (ILAAP). Barclays has integrated

climate risk variables and climate stress

scenarios in the  Group-wide internal

stress testing framework to understand

and quantify potential impact on Barclays'

capital position. For liquidity risk, the

assessment is informed by the application

of  industry and country classifications and

evaluated using internal stress testing and

portfolio specific analysis to determine

material areas of risk (e.g. by asset class or

product type) that could impact funding

and liquidity ratios. For Pension Risk, key

risk indicators based on the impact of

physical and transition risk drivers on the

pension fund have been defined. These are

reviewed and monitored on a quarterly

basis.

For operational risk, climate risks continue

to be assessed as part of existing

business-as-usual operational risk

processes. This includes working with

Premises and Operational Recovery

Planning teams to evaluate and respond to

climate-related impacts and regulatory

requirements. Climate risk factors have

been integrated into Structured Scenario

Assessments, which capture extreme but

plausible operational tail risks.

For reputational risk, the primary

responsibility for identifying and managing

reputation risk and adherence sits with the

front line business and support functions

where the risk arises. The Enhanced Due

Diligence process and other relevant

processes in these business units facilitate

the assessment of climate-related

reputational risk - details on this are on

page [246](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_769), while details on oversight and

management are embedded with the

Barclays governance framework on page

[242](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_673).

The emissions resulting from the activities

of customers and clients to whom

financing is provided is measured using

Barclays' bespoke tool BlueTrack™.

Currently, BlueTrack™ covers nine

segments comprising of Upstream

Energy, Power, Cement, Steel, Automotive

Manufacturing, UK Housing, UK

Commercial Real Estate, UK Agriculture

and Aviation. Details on the BlueTrack™

methodology and targets are on pages [84](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_280)

to [88](#i19ca8ffefbb948f89ef3bb711b9a5bfb_57638).

Furthermore, Barclays has developed the

Client Transition Framework (CTF) to

evaluate certain corporate clients'

progress toward business models aligned

with a transition to a low-carbon economy.

For in-scope clients within the Investment

Bank, using BlueTrack™ data and public

disclosures, the framework evaluates both

qualitative and quantitative components

to assess transition trajectories against

Barclays’ financed emissions targets and

benchmarks. This allows the Group to

prioritise engagement with in-scope

clients based on their CTF scores. Details

on the CTF methodology are on page [89](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_292).

The client CTF scores and emissions data

from BlueTrack™ are further used to

inform key risk management practices,

including risk monitoring, setting limits,

managing concentrations, credit decisions

and  stress testing exercises.

Across Barclays' portfolios, scenario

analysis continues to form a key part of the

Group’s approach to assessing and

quantifying the impact of climate change.

Details on the progress and outcomes of

our scenario analysis and stress testing

exercises are available on pages [125](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_517) to

[130](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_529). Barclays' risk assessment tools have

also been extended to cover

environmental / nature  risks for Barclays

Europe portfolios. The  nature risk

considerations have also been

incorporated into Stress testing exercises

including  Nature Exploratory Stress Test

exercise.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 286 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal risk management (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Risk monitoring  and reporting

Barclays' monitoring approach for climate

risk is designed to track climate-related

exposures across portfolios, leveraging

risk metrics, latest insights and periodic

assessments for alignment with risk

appetite and climate goals.

Risk appetite is translated into a detailed

series of risk limits, triggers and indicators

to control risk-taking. Barclays has

implemented climate-aware limits and

triggers as applicable for priority sectors

and portfolios with elevated climate risk.

For the UK retail portfolio, physical and

transition risk mandates are in place for the

UK Mortgages and Business Banking

Agriculture portfolios. The performance

against these metrics is tracked and

reported to various committees and

governance processes.

Barclays has integrated climate risk

considerations into policies, standards and

lending guidelines. Enhanced oversight and

additional scrutiny have been introduced

for new deals in elevated climate risk

sectors,  particularly those with sector

targets and policy restrictions. These

policies are reviewed regularly and updated

with respect to external developments.

Details on sensitive sector and area

policies are on page [90](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_322).

Climate risk related management

information packs, including climate risk

dashboards, are produced and reported to

various committees and governance

forums, including CRC. They primarily

consist of insights on climate-related

exposures, key performance indicators,

concentration metrics, climate risk trends,

external developments  and progress

against climate targets. BRC also receives

regular updates, including climate risk

dashboards.

Legal entity specific climate risk

dashboards for monitoring and reviewing

climate-sensitive exposures are presented

to appropriate committees. Where climate

risk limits are subject to ongoing

monitoring, they will be reported at the

appropriate Principal Risk Committees,

including CRC.

Barclays continuously monitors regulatory

developments, including emerging

disclosure standards on climate and wider

sustainability areas, and builds internal

capabilities to meet these new

requirements.

Barclays continues to focus on integration

of climate risk into its business operations

and risk management practices. In 2024,

notable enhancements and improvements

were made in the following key areas:

-The Framework, Policy and Standard for

Climate Risk (as a Principal Risk) were

enhanced to facilitate further integration

and provide clearer guidance on control

objectives and requirements, including

specific roles and responsibilities of

different teams across the first and

second lines of defence.

- The risk appetite framework for climate

risk was strengthened by introduction of

additional quantitative metrics such as

stress loss triggers, to actively monitor the

impact of climate risk on the Group's

capital position. The risk limits and triggers

on notional exposures have been

expanded to manage concentration and

high risk exposures to climate risk across

other Principal Risk types.

-The internal stress testing framework has

been enhanced to integrate stress

scenarios and risk variables for climate risk.

The climate risk models used within stress

testing framework have also been

enhanced to generate more accurate

outputs. Additionally, the methodology for

assessing climate risk in different

economic sectors has been enhanced.

-The Climate and Environmental Lens

questionnaire was redeveloped to support

decision-making by including a range of

data points across both transition and

physical risks. Additionally, process

improvements have been made for

improving integration into credit

processes.

-Barclays continues to develop its

environmental / nature-related risk

capabilities.  In 2024, we piloted nature-

related questions within our Client

Transition Framework (CTF) assessment

for Power portfolio clients.  We plan to

expand nature-related questions across

CTF evaluations in 2025.This area is also a

key priority and focus for Barclays Europe.

Notable progress by Barclays Europe in

2024 includes an upgrade of the "LEAP"

assessment, execution of a nature

exploratory stress test and integration of

environmental risk factors in its industry

sector and geography assessments.

Credit risk management

(audited)

The risk of loss to the Group from the

failure of clients, customers or

counterparties, including sovereigns, to

fully honour their obligations to the Group,

including the whole and timely payment of

principal, interest, collateral and other

receivables.

Overview

The credit risk that the Group faces arises

from wholesale and retail loans and

advances together with the counterparty

credit risk arising from derivative contracts

with clients' trading activities, including:

• debt securities, settlement balances

with market counterparties, fair value

through other comprehensive income

(FVOCI) assets and reverse repurchase

loans.

Credit risk management objectives are to:

• maintain a framework of controls to

oversee credit risk

• identify, assess and measure credit risk

clearly and accurately across the Group

and within each separate business, from

the level of individual facilities up to the

total portfolio

• control and plan credit risk taking in line

with external stakeholder expectations,

including risk return objectives, and

avoiding undesirable concentrations

• monitor credit risk and adherence to

agreed controls.

Organisation, roles and responsibilities

The first line of defence has primary

responsibility for managing credit risk

within the risk appetite and limits set by the

Risk function, supported by a defined set

of policies, standards and controls. In the

entities, business risk committees

(attended by the first line) monitor and

review the credit risk profile of each

business unit, where the most material

issues are escalated to the Retail Credit

Risk Management Committee, Wholesale

Credit Risk Management Committee and

Group Risk Committee.

Wholesale and retail portfolios are

managed separately to reflect the differing

nature of the assets; wholesale balances

tend to be larger and are managed on an

individual basis, while retail balances are

greater in number but lesser in value and

are, therefore, managed in aggregated

segments.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 287 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal risk management (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

The responsibilities of the credit risk

management teams in the businesses, the

sanctioning team and other shared

services include: sanctioning new credit

agreements (principally wholesale); setting

strategies for approval of transactions

(principally retail); setting risk appetite;

monitoring risk against limits and other

parameters; maintaining robust

processes, data gathering, quality, storage

and reporting methods for effective credit

risk management; performing effective

turnaround and workout scenarios for

wholesale portfolios via dedicated

restructuring and recoveries teams;

maintaining robust collections and

recovery processes/units for retail

portfolios; and review and validation of

credit risk measurement models.

The credit risk management teams in each

legal entity are accountable to the relevant

Legal Entity CRO, who reports to the

Group CRO.

For wholesale portfolios, credit risk

managers are organised in sanctioning

teams by geography, industry and/or

product. In wholesale portfolios, credit risk

approval is undertaken by experienced

credit risk professionals operating within a

clearly defined delegated authority

framework, with only the most senior

credit officers assigned the higher levels of

delegated authority. The largest credit

exposures, which are outside the Risk

Sanctioning Unit or Risk Distribution

Committee authority, require the support

of a legal entity Senior Credit Officer. For

exposures in excess of the legal entity

Senior Credit Officer’s authority, approval

by Group Senior Credit Officer/Board Risk

Committee is also required. The Group

Credit Risk Committee, attended by legal

entity Senior Credit Officers, provides a

formal mechanism for the Group Senior

Credit Officer to exercise the highest level

of credit authority over the most material

Group single name exposures.

Credit risk mitigation

The Group employs a range of techniques

and strategies to actively mitigate credit

risks. These can broadly be divided into

three types:

• netting and set-off

• collateral

• risk transfer.

Netting and set-off

Credit risk exposures can be reduced by

applying netting and set-off. For derivative

transactions, the Group’s normal practice

is, on a legal entity basis, to enter into

standard master agreements with

counterparties (e.g. ISDAs). These master

agreements typically allow for netting of

credit risk exposure to a counterparty

resulting from derivative transactions

against the obligations to the counterparty

in the event of default, and so produce a

lower net credit exposure. These

agreements may also reduce settlement

exposure (e.g. for foreign exchange

transactions) by allowing payments on the

same day in the same currency to be set-

off against one another.

Collateral

The Group has the ability to call on

collateral in the event of default of the

counterparty, comprising:

• home loans: a fixed charge over

residential property in the form of

houses, flats and other dwellings

• wholesale lending: a fixed charge over

commercial property and other physical

assets, in various forms

• other retail lending: includes charges

over other physical assets; second lien

charges over residential property; and

finance lease receivables

• derivatives: the Group also often seeks

to enter into a margin agreement (e.g.

Credit Support Annex) with

counterparties with which the Group has

master netting agreements in place.

These annexes to master agreements

provide a mechanism for further

reducing credit risk, whereby collateral

(margin) is posted on a regular basis

(typically daily) to collateralise the mark

to market exposure of a derivative

portfolio measured on a net basis

• reverse repurchase agreements:

collateral typically comprises highly liquid

securities which have been legally

transferred to the Group subject to an

agreement to return them for a fixed

price

• financial guarantees and similar off-

balance sheet commitments: cash

collateral may be held against these

arrangements.

Risk transfer

A range of instruments including

guarantees, credit insurance, credit

derivatives and securitisation can be used

to transfer credit risk from one

counterparty to another. These mitigate

credit risk in three main ways:

• if the risk is transferred to a

counterparty which is more

creditworthy than the original

counterparty, then overall credit risk is

reduced

• where recourse to the first counterparty

remains, both counterparties must

default before a loss materialises. This is

less likely than the default of either

counterparty individually so credit risk is

reduced

• first loss exposures across pools of

credit risk can be hedged via synthetic

securitisation structures, typically via

CLN (credit lending notes) issuance. As

these are fully funded upfront they

provide for a direct reduction in credit

risk exposure on referenced pools.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Plus_sign.svg |  |
| Detailed policies are in place to appropriately recognise  and record credit risk mitigation. For more information,  refer to pages 132 to 135 of the Barclays PLC Pillar 3  Report 2024 (unaudited). |
|  |

Governance and oversight of ECLs

under IFRS 9

The Group’s organisational structure and

internal governance processes oversee

the estimation of ECL across several

areas, including: i) setting requirements in

policy, including key assumptions and the

application of key judgements; ii) the

design and execution of models; and iii)

review of ECL results.

i) Impairment policy requirements are set

and reviewed regularly, at a minimum

annually, to maintain adherence to

accounting standards. Key judgements

inherent in policy, including the estimated

life of revolving credit facilities and the

quantitative criteria for assessing the

significant increase in credit risk (SICR), are

separately supported by analytical study. In

particular, the quantitative thresholds used

for assessing SICR are subject to a number

of internal validation criteria, particularly in

retail portfolios where thresholds decrease

as the origination Probability of Default

(PD) of each facility increases. Key policy

requirements are also aligned to the

Group’s credit risk management strategy

and practices, for example, wholesale

customers that are risk managed on an

individual basis are assessed for ECL on an

individual basis upon entering Stage 3;

furthermore, key internal risk management

indicators of high risk are used to set SICR

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 288 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal risk management (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

policy, for example, retail customers

identified as high risk account

management are automatically deemed to

have met the SICR criteria.

ii) ECL is estimated in line with internal

policy requirements using models which

are validated by a qualified independent

party to the model development area, the

Independent Validation Unit (IVU), before

first use and on a regular basis, at a

minimum every three years. Each model is

designated an owner who is responsible

for:

• model maintenance: monitoring of

model performance including

backtesting by comparing predicted

ECL versus flow into stage 3 and

coverage ratios; proposing material

changes for independent IVU approval;

and recalibrating model parameters on

more timely data

• proposing post-model adjustments

(PMA) to address model weaknesses or

to account for situations where known

or expected risk factors and information

have not been considered in the

modelling process. All PMAs relating to

model deficiencies, regardless of value

are approved by IVU for a set time

period. Material PMAs are approved

before first use whilst immaterial PMAs

are approved as part of IVU's annual

review process. PMAs representing

Expert Judgement are validated by Risk,

as the second line of defence and

approved for a set time period. The

most material PMAs are also approved

by the CRO.

Models must also assess ECL across a

range of future economic conditions.

These economic scenarios are generated

via an independent model and ultimately

set by the Senior Scenario Review

Committee. Economic scenarios are

regenerated at a minimum twice annually

but more frequently if deemed

appropriate, and also to align with the

Group’s medium term planning exercise.

Each model used in the estimation of ECL,

including key inputs, are governed by a

series of internal controls, which include

the validation of completeness and

accuracy of data in golden source

systems, documented data

transformations and documented lineage

of data transfers between systems.

iii) The Group Impairment Committee,

formed of members from both Finance

and Risk and attended by both the Group

Finance Director and the Group CRO, is

responsible for overseeing impairment

policy and practice across the Group and

will approve impairment results. Reported

results and key messages are

communicated to the BAC, which has an

oversight role and provides challenge of

key assumptions, including the basis of the

scenarios adopted. Impairment results are

then factored into management decision

making, including but not limited to,

business planning, risk appetite setting and

portfolio management.

Market risk management

(audited)

The risk of loss arising from potential

adverse changes in the value of the

Group’s assets and liabilities from

fluctuation in market variables including,

but not limited to, interest rates, foreign

exchange, equity prices, commodity

prices, credit spreads, implied volatilities

and asset correlations.

Overview

Market risk arises primarily as a result of

client facilitation in wholesale markets,

involving market-making activities, risk

management solutions and execution of

syndications. Upon execution of a trade

with a client, the Group will look to hedge

against the risk of the trade moving in an

adverse direction. Mismatches between

client transactions and hedges result in

market risk due to changes in asset prices,

volatility or correlations.

Organisation, roles and responsibilities

Market risk in the businesses resides

primarily in Investment Bank and Treasury.

These businesses have the mandate to

assume market risk. The front office and

Treasury trading desks are responsible for

managing market risk on a day-to-day

basis, where they are required to

understand and adhere to all limits

applicable to their businesses. The Market

Risk team supports the trading desks with

the day-to-day limit management of

market risk exposures through

governance processes which are outlined

in supporting market risk policies and

standards.

Market risk oversight and challenge is

provided by business committees and

Group committees, including the Market

Risk Committee (MRC).

The objectives of market risk management

are to:

• identify, understand and control market

risk by robust measurement, limit

setting, reporting and oversight

• facilitate business growth within a

controlled and transparent risk

management framework

• control market risk in the businesses

according to the allocated appetite.

To meet the above objectives, a

governance structure is in place to

manage these risks consistent with the

ERMF.

The BRC recommends market risk

appetite to the Board for their approval.

The Market Risk Principal Risk Lead (PR

Lead) is responsible for the Market Risk

Control Framework and, under delegated

authority from the Group CRO, agrees

with the business CROs a limit framework

within the context of the approved market

risk appetite.

The Market Risk Committee (MRC) reviews

and makes recommendations concerning

the group-wide market risk profile. This

includes overseeing the operation of the

Market Risk Framework and associated

policies and standards, monitoring market

and regulatory changes, and reviewing limit

utilisation levels . The committee is chaired

by the PR Lead and attendees include the

business heads of market risk and business

aligned market risk managers.

In addition to MRC, the Investment Bank

Risk Committee (‘IBRC’) is the main forum

in which market risk exposures are

discussed and reviewed with senior

business heads. The Committee is chaired

by the CRO of the   Investment Bank and

meets weekly, covering current market

events, notable market risk exposures, and

key risk topics. New business initiatives are

generally socialised at IBRC before any

changes to risk appetite or associated

limits are considered in other governance

committees.

The head of each business is accountable

for all market risks associated with its

activities, while the head of the market risk

team covering each business is

responsible for implementing the risk

control framework for market risk.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Plus_sign.svg |  |
| For more information on market risk management,  refer to the Barclays PLC Pillar 3 Report 2024  (unaudited). |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 289 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal risk management (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Management value at risk (VaR)

VaR is an estimate of the potential loss

arising from unfavourable market

movements if the current positions were

to be held unchanged for one business

day. For internal market risk management

purposes, a historical simulation

methodology with a one-year equally

weighted historical period, at the 95%

confidence level is used for all trading

books and some banking books.

Limits are applied at the total level as well

as by risk factor type, which are then

cascaded down to particular trading desks

and businesses by the market risk

management function.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Plus_sign.svg |  |
| See the [market risk performance](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1057) section for a review  of management VaR. |
|  |

Treasury and capital risk

management

This comprises:

Liquidity risk: The risk that the Group is

unable to meet its contractual or

contingent obligations or that it does not

have the appropriate amount, tenor and

composition of funding and liquidity to

support its assets.

Capital risk: The risk that the Group has an

insufficient level or composition of capital

to support its normal business activities

and to meet its regulatory capital

requirements under normal operating

environments and stressed conditions

(both actual and as defined for internal

planning or regulatory testing purposes).

This also includes the risk from the Group’s

pension plans.

Interest rate risk in the banking book: The

risk that the Group is exposed to capital or

income volatility because of a mismatch

between the interest rate exposures of its

(non-traded) assets and liabilities. This also

includes credit spread risk in the banking

book, the risk that the Group is exposed to

capital or income volatility because of

changes in credit spreads on its (non-

traded) assets and liabilities.

The Treasury function manages treasury and

capital risk exposure on a day-to-day basis

with the Group Treasury Committee acting

as the principal management body. The

Treasury and Capital Risk function is

responsible for oversight and provides insight

into key capital, liquidity, interest rate risk in

the banking book (IRRBB) and pension risk

management activities. The assessment and

management of the Group’s capital and

liquidity position and IRRBB and pension risk

requires the use of judgement, assumptions

and estimates. Please see the description of

material existing and emerging risks

beginning on page [267](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_862) of this Annual Report

for further details on such judgements,

assumptions and estimates, including the

potential risks involved.

Liquidity risk management

(audited)

Overview

The efficient management of liquidity is

essential to the Group in order to retain the

confidence of the financial markets and

maintain the sustainability of the business.

Treasury and Capital Risk have created a

framework to manage all liquidity risk

exposures under both normal and stressed

conditions. The framework is designed to

maintain liquidity resources that are

sufficient in amount, quality and funding

tenor profile to remain within the liquidity

limits set by the Barclays PLC Board. The

Board sets liquidity limits on both internal

and regulatory liquidity metrics.

Organisation, roles and responsibilities

Treasury has the primary responsibility for

managing liquidity risk within the set risk

appetite. Both Risk and Treasury

contribute to the production of the

Internal Liquidity Adequacy Assessment

Process (ILAAP). The Treasury and Capital

Risk function is responsible for the

management and governance of the

liquidity risk mandate, as defined by the

Board.

The framework established by Treasury

and Capital Risk is designed to deliver the

appropriate term and structure of funding,

consistent with the risk appetite set by the

Board. The framework incorporates a

range of ongoing business management

tools to monitor and stress test the

Group’s balance sheet and recovery plan,

including limit setting. Limit setting and

transfer pricing are tools designed to

control the level of liquidity risk taken and

drive the appropriate mix of funds.

Adherence to limits reduces the likelihood

that a liquidity stress event could lead to an

inability to meet Group’s obligations as

they fall due.

The Board approves the Group funding

plan, internal stress tests, regulatory stress

test results, recovery plan and liquidity risk

qualitative statement that supports the

Group risk appetite. The Group Treasury

Committee is responsible for monitoring

and managing liquidity risk in line with the

Group’s funding management objectives,

funding plan and risk appetite. The

Treasury and Capital Risk Committee

monitors and reviews the liquidity risk

profile and control environment, providing

second line oversight of the management

of liquidity risk. The BRC reviews the risk

profile, liquidity risk qualitative statement

and Board-approved liquidity limits at least

annually and the impact of stress scenarios

on the Group funding plan/forecast in

order to agree the Group’s projected

funding abilities.

Capital risk management

(audited)

Overview

Capital risk is managed through ongoing

monitoring and management of the capital

and leverage position, regular stress

testing and a robust capital governance

framework. The objectives of the

framework are to maintain adequate

capital for the Group and legal entities to

withstand the impact of the risks that may

arise under normal and stressed

conditions, and maintain adequate capital

to cover current and forecast business

needs and associated risks to provide a

viable and sustainable business offering.

The Group  aims to prudently manage its

overall leverage position (including risk of

excessive leverage) by utilising plausible

stress scenarios, reviewing and deploying

management actions in response to

deteriorating economic and commercial

positions.  In order to manage contingent

leverage risk, the Group considers the

context from which the business

consumption arises, the impact of client

utilisation on leverage and the available

actions to manage.

Organisation, roles and responsibilities

Treasury has the primary responsibility for

managing and monitoring capital

adequacy. The Treasury and Capital Risk

function provides oversight of capital risk.

Production of the Barclays PLC Internal

Capital Adequacy Assessment Process

(ICAAP) is the responsibility of Treasury.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 290 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal risk management (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Capital risk management is underpinned by

a control framework and policy. The capital

management strategy, outlined in the

Group and legal entity capital plans, is

developed in alignment with the control

framework and policy for capital risk, and is

implemented consistently in order to

deliver on the Group’s objectives.

The Board approves the Group capital

plan, internal stress tests and results of

regulatory stress tests, and the Group

recovery plan. The Group Treasury

Committee is responsible for monitoring

and managing capital risk in line with the

Group’s capital management objectives,

capital plan and risk frameworks. The

Treasury and Capital Risk Committee

monitors and reviews the capital risk profile

and control environment, providing

second line oversight of the management

of capital risk. The BRC reviews the risk

profile, and reviews risk appetite at least

annually and the impact of stress scenarios

on the Group capital plan/forecast in order

to agree the Group’s projected capital

adequacy.

Local management assures compliance

with an entity’s minimum regulatory capital

requirements by reporting to local Asset

and Liability Committees (ALCOs) with

oversight by the Group Treasury

Committee, as required. In 2024, Barclays

complied with all regulatory minimum

capital requirements. Contingent leverage

risk is managed by; i) setting

comprehensive leverage (and RWA)

targets for each business as part of the

Treasury capital management process,

taking into account adherence to early

warning indicators and maintain a healthy

leverage ratio, and; ii) Monitoring execution

of actions taken to course-correct as

necessary.

The Group maintains a number of defined

benefit pension schemes for past and

current employees. The ability of schemes

to meet pension payments is achieved

with investments and contributions.

Pension risk arises because the market

value of pension fund assets might decline;

investment returns might reduce; or the

estimated value of pension liabilities might

increase. The Group monitors the pension

risks arising from its defined benefit

pension schemes and works with the

relevant pension fund’s trustees to

address shortfalls. In these circumstances,

the Group could be required or might

choose to make extra contributions to the

pension fund. The Group’s main defined

benefit scheme was closed to new

entrants in 2012.

Interest rate risk in the banking

book management (IRRBB)

Overview

Interest rate risk in the banking book is

driven by customer and counterparties

deposit taking and lending activities,

investments in the liquid asset portfolio

and funding activities. As per the Group’s

policy to remain within the defined risk

appetite, hedging strategies are executed

to mitigate the various IRRBB risks that

result from these activities. However, the

Group remains susceptible to interest rate

risk and other non-traded market risks

from the following key sources:

• Interest rate and repricing risk: the risk

that net interest income could be

adversely impacted by a change in

interest rates, differences in the timing

of interest rate changes between assets

and liabilities, and other constraints on

interest rate changes as per product

terms and conditions.

• Customer behavioural risk: the risk

that net interest income could be

adversely impacted by the discretion

that customers and counterparties may

have in respect of being able to vary

from their contractual obligations with

Barclays. This risk is often referred to by

industry regulators as ‘embedded option

risk’.

• Investment risks in the liquid asset

portfolio:  the risk that the fair value of

assets held in the liquid asset portfolio

and associated risk management

portfolios could be adversely impacted

by market volatility, creating volatility in

capital directly.

Organisation, roles and responsibilities

The entity ALCOs and/or treasury

committees, together with the Group

Treasury Committee, are responsible for

monitoring and managing IRRBB risk in line

with the Group’s management objectives

and risk frameworks. The GRC and

Treasury and Capital Risk Committee

monitors and reviews the IRRBB risk profile

and control environment, providing

second line oversight of the management

of IRRBB. The BRC reviews the interest

rate risk profile, including review of the risk

appetite at least annually and the impact of

stress scenarios on the interest rate risk of

the Group’s banking books.

In addition, the Group’s IRRBB policy sets

out the processes and key controls

required to identify all IRRBB risks arising

from banking book operations, to monitor

the risk exposures via a set of metrics with

a frequency in line with the risk

management horizon, and to manage

these risks within agreed risk appetite and

limits.

Model risk management

The potential for adverse consequences

from decisions based on incorrect or

misused model outputs and reports.

Overview

The Bank uses models to support a broad

range of activities, including informing

business decisions and strategies,

measuring and limiting risk, valuing

exposures, conducting stress testing,

assessing capital adequacy, managing

client assets, and meeting reporting

requirements.

Since models are imperfect and

incomplete representations of reality, they

may be subject to uncertainty, errors and

inappropriate use affecting the accuracy of

their output. This can result in

inappropriate business decisions being

made, financial loss, regulatory risk,

reputational risk and/or inadequate capital

reporting. Models may also be misused, for

instance applied to products that they

were not intended for, or not adjusted,

where fundamental changes to their

environment would justify re-evaluating

their core assumptions.

Robust model risk management is crucial

in assessing and managing model risk.

Strong model risk culture, appropriate

technological environment, and adequate

focus on understanding and resolving

model limitations are crucial components.

Organisation, roles and responsibilities

Model Risk is a principal risk within the

ERMF and is centrally governed by the

Model Risk Management ("MRM") function.

MRM is an independent function

responsible for establishing and

maintaining the framework and the model

inventory needed to assess, manage, and

report model risk. The Global Head of MRM

reports directly to the Group Chief Risk

Officer.

MRM establishes model risk policy and

standards, sets out and monitors model

risk appetite, validates and approves

models, reports on model risk, operates

the controls that govern models and

maintains the inventory of all models used

by the Group globally.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 291 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal risk management (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

MRM operates the Group Model Risk

Committee (GMRC), the purpose of which

is to review and monitor the Model Risk

profile and control environment across the

Model Risk portfolio and assess the

exposure against the approved appetite

and associated tolerances. The GMRC

escalates to the Group Risk Committee

(GRC).

MRM also operates the Model Risk

Horizontal Control Forum (MR HCF) that

oversees the consistent and effective

implementation of the Barclays control

framework within Model Risk. The MR HCF

escalates to the Group Controls

Committee.

MRM reports on the model risk profile to

the Group Board Risk Committee, the

Group Risk Committee, key Barclays Legal

Entity risk and control committees and

forums and Model Ownership Area (MOA)

committees; the latter may be established

by the business or functions. These

committees consider Model Risk matters

relevant to them and escalate as required

in compliance with internal applicable

governance policies.

In addition, an independent Model Strategy

and Oversight (MSO) Team provides

oversight of strategic modelling decisions

of material models, in particular ensuring

compliance with regulations and relevant

technical standards, following a risk-based

approach focusing on material modelling

issues, including:

• Ensures a comprehensive / consistent

approach taken across the bank to deliver

material models requirements.

• Provides challenge to modelling decisions

taken by Model Owners and Developers.

• Establishes, maintains, and runs the

requisite forum (i.e. Group Model

Management Steering Committee) to

facilitate Senior Management oversight of

the strategic approach taken for the

development/re-development of

material models and of key model aspects

of associated rating systems within

Barclays.

As per the ERMF, the first line of defence

(1LOD) is comprised of all employees

engaged in the revenue generating and

client facing areas of the firm as well as all

associated support functions, including

Finance, Treasury, Technology and

Operations, Human Resources, and

Administration. Employees of risk and

compliance are the second line of defence

(2LOD).

The 1LOD for Model Risk is represented by

1LOD areas developing, using and owning

models. 2LOD areas develop, use or

employ models as well. In such cases,

these 2LOD areas will be subject to

independent oversight from MRM and

within the MRM framework are considered

as 1LOD. MRM is the 2LOD for Model Risk.

Operational risk management

The risk of loss to the Group from

inadequate or failed processes or systems,

human factors or due to external events

(for example, fraud) where the root cause

is not due to credit or market risks.

Overview

The management of operational risk has

three key objectives:

• deliver and oversee an operational risk

capability owned and used by business

leaders  to enable sound risk decisions

over the long term

• provide the frameworks, policies and

standards to enable management to

meet their risk management

responsibilities while the second line of

defence provides robust, independent,

and effective oversight and challenge

• deliver a consistent and aggregated

measurement of operational risk that

will provide clear and relevant insights,

so that the right management actions

can be taken to keep the operational risk

profile consistent with the Group’s

strategy, the stated risk appetite and

stakeholder needs.

The Group operates within a system of

internal controls that enables business to

be transacted and risk taken without

exposing it to unacceptable potential

losses or reputational damages.

Organisation, roles and responsibilities

The prime responsibility for the

management of operational risk and the

compliance with control requirements

rests within the business and functional

units where the risk arises. The operational

risk profile and control environment is

reviewed by management through

business risk committees and control

committees. Operational risk issues

escalated from these meetings are

considered through the second line of

defence review meetings. Depending on

their nature, the outputs of these

meetings are presented to the Operational

Risk Profile Forum, the Operational Risk

Committee, the BRC or the BAC. In

addition, specific reports are prepared by

Operational Risk on a regular basis for the

GRC and the BRC.

Legal entities, businesses and functions

are required to report their operational

risks on both a regular and an event-driven

basis. The reports include a profile of the

material risks that may threaten the

achievement of their objectives and the

effectiveness of key controls, operational

risk events and a review of scenarios.

The Group Head of Operational Risk is

responsible for establishing, owning and

maintaining an appropriate group-wide

Operational Risk Framework and for

overseeing the portfolio of operational risk

across the Group.

The Operational Risk function acts in a

second line of defence capacity, and is

responsible for defining and overseeing

the implementation of the framework and

monitoring the Group’s operational risk

profile, including risk-based review  and

challenge. The Operational Risk function

alerts management when risk levels

exceed acceptable tolerance in order to

drive timely decision- making and actions

by the first line of defence.

Operational risk categories

Operational risks are grouped into risk

categories to support effective risk

management, measurement and

reporting. These comprise: Data

Management Risk; Financial Reporting

Risk; Fraud Risk; Information Security Risk;

Operational Recovery Planning Risk;

Payments Process Risk; People Risk;

Premises Risk; Physical Security Risk; Risk

Reporting; Change Delivery Management

Risk; Supplier Risk; Tax Risk; Technology

Risk; and Transaction Operations Risk.

In addition to the above, operational risk

encompasses risks associated with

compliance with Group Resolution Planning

Prudential regulatory requirements.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For definitions of the Group’s Operational Risk  Categories and connected risks, refer to the  management of operational risk section in the Barclays  PLC Pillar 3 Report 2024. |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 292 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal risk management (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Compliance Risk management

The risk of poor outcomes for, or harm to,

customers, clients and markets, arising

from the delivery of the Group’s products

and services (Compliance Risk), and the

risk to Barclays, its clients, customers or

markets from a failure to comply with the

laws, rules and regulations (LRR) applicable

to the firm.

Overview

Compliance Risk incorporates market

integrity, customer protection, financial

crime, product design and review, and the

newly created laws, rules and regulation

risks. Barclays has no appetite to operate its

business other than in full accordance with

all applicable laws, rules and regulations, in

order to deliver good outcomes for / avoid

harm to customers, clients and markets.

Barclays will act in good faith; seeking to

avoid causing foreseeable harm and to

enable and support customers to pursue

their financial objectives.

Organisation, roles and responsibilities

The Compliance Risk Management

Framework (CRMF) outlines how the Group

manages and measures its Compliance Risk

profile. The Group Chief Compliance Officer

is accountable for developing, maintaining

and overseeing the CRMF. This includes

defining and owning the relevant

Compliance Risk policies which detail the

control objectives, principles and other core

requirements for the activities of the Group.

It is the responsibility of the first line of

defence to establish Compliance related

controls to manage its performance and

assess conformance to these policies and

controls. The responsibility for LRR risk

management sits across various functions

and business units, including Legal, Chief

Controls Office, Risk and Compliance.

Senior managers are accountable within

their areas of responsibility for owning and

managing Compliance Risk in accordance

with the CRMF, as defined within their

regulatory Statement of Responsibilities,

and a dedicated team has been established

in Compliance to oversee LRR risk

management.

Compliance as an independent second line

function oversees that Compliance Risks

are effectively identified, managed,

monitored and escalated, and has a key role

in helping Barclays achieve the right conduct

outcomes and evolve a compliance-

focused culture.

The governance of Compliance Risk within

the Group is fulfilled through management

committees and forums operated by the

first and second lines of defence with clear

escalation and reporting lines to the Board.

The Barclays Group and Barclays Bank

Group Risk Committee and the Barclays

Bank UK Risk Committee are the primary

second line governance committees for the

oversight of the Compliance Risk Profile.

The risk committees’ responsibilities include

the identification and discussion of any

emerging Compliance Risk exposures in the

Barclays Group and Barclays Bank Group. A

new sub-committee of the Group Risk

Committee was established in August 2023

to provide oversight on LRR risk. This

committee is chaired by the Group Chief

Compliance Officer.

Compliance Risk

By effectively managing Compliance Risks,

we can continue to strengthen the culture

of Barclays.

Culture and conduct

We believe the stronger our culture, the

better the choices our people will make; and

the stronger our business will be for all our

stakeholders. While our culture helps us

reduce the impact of poor conduct on our

customers, we also do not intend to repeat

the errors of the past.

Our most senior leaders spend significant

time setting the right tone at Barclays and

our Purpose and Values are now deeply

embedded in their messages. The Barclays

Way sets out the standards and behaviour all

employees must demonstrate and guides

the execution of our business. We also

strengthen our culture with clear and

effective controls. We continue investing to

enhance our controls to support our

commitment to conducting all activities with

integrity.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For details of the Board's role in embedding our  Culture, Purpose, Values and Mindset, please refer to  page [147](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_568) of the Directors' Report. |
|  |

The Barclays Mindset

Our Mindset acts as an operating manual

for how to get things done at Barclays. It

focuses on three key elements that are

core to our success – Empower, Challenge

and Drive. Our research shows that when

we demonstrate behaviours aligned to

these three elements, outcomes are

better, colleagues are more engaged and

they are more likely to stay longer to build

their career at Barclays.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| For further details, see page [28](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_109) in the Strategic Report  for more information on the Barclays Mindset. |
|  |

Managing Compliance risks

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| See page [174](#ieb47fbe7b43b4db1b92e04e5e28b627d_9-0-1-1-2921764) in the Directors' report in addition to  pages [279](#id4756ef7c5eb4c91b38a7ca90ff3bbb0_8846) and [381](#ie3ab01bf720a4a14b30f12a962f1229e_3317) in the risk review section for more  information on how the Group defines, manages and  mitigates Compliance risks. |
|  |

Product design and review risk

It is important that the design of our

products and services meets the needs of

clients, customers and markets as well as

being aligned with Barclays' policies. We do

this by operating two processes, which

together form our product design and

review risk framework.

We have a process that supports the Group

in the approval and implementation of New

and Amended Products and Approval

process (known as the NAPA Process, set

out in the Barclays NAPA Policy and

Standards).

This process outlines the requirements and

risk assessment standards that must be

met to help ensure that new and amended

products and services are appropriately

designed prior to their launch.

In addition we have a complementary

process that reviews the existing portfolio of

products and services throughout their

lifecycle (known as the Product Review

Process, set out in the Barclays Product

Review Policy and Standard). This process

considers information about the

performance and operation of the product

or service through a conduct lens.

Wherever a product or service is found to be

outside appetite, the product or service

owner must seek to ensure actions are

taken to address it. These actions are

validated by functional areas, including Legal

and Compliance.

Areas of Barclays that undertake

Investment activity also operate additional

product governance processes and

controls, reflecting the higher risk of these

more complex products and the importance

of products and services meeting the needs

of our Clients.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| The BPLC, BBPLC and BBUKPLC Board Risk  Committees review, on behalf of their respective  Boards, the management of Compliance risk and the  Compliance risk profile for their respective entities.  Please refer to the report of the BPLC Board Risk  Committee on pages [169](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_583) and [174](#ieb47fbe7b43b4db1b92e04e5e28b627d_9-0-1-1-2921764) and the reports of  the BBPLC and BBUKPLC Board Risk Committees  within the BBPLC and BBUKPLC 2023 Annual Reports  available at[home.barclays/investor-relations/](https://home.barclays/investor-relations/reports-and-events/annual-reports)  [reports-and-events/annual-reports/ for more](https://home.barclays/investor-relations/reports-and-events/annual-reports)  [information](https://home.barclays/investor-relations/reports-and-events/annual-reports). |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 293 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal risk management (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Customer communications

It is important that our engagement with

our customers is open and honest and that

we treat them fairly to avoid foreseeable

harm and to make sure they are not

exploited or misled. Barclays continues to

take steps to ensure that our customers’

needs and priorities are understood before

making recommendations and that the

communications we provide allow

informed decisions to be made. We work

to achieve this through a number of

controls which focus on ensuring our

customers receive clear information in

order to understand the risks and benefits

of the products we offer. For example:

• communications are sufficient, targeted

and distributed to recipients whom

Barclays knows or reasonably believes

may stand to benefit from the

communication, and are communicated

in a manner and style that will be

understood by the average recipient (or

likely recipient),

• communications are withdrawn from

further circulation when they are no

longer accurate or fit for purpose, and

• customers do not receive inadequate

advice, misleading information,

unsuitable products or unacceptable

service.

Our processes include a review of relevant

communications which are supported by

the Compliance and Legal functions to

help ensure we meet both internal

customer engagement standards and we

are compliant with external regulations.

Furthermore annual mandatory training is

completed by marketing colleagues. The

training covers key customer and brand

standards along with the role and key

policies set by external regulators e.g.

regulatory requirements may require

communications to be provided that are

accessible to customers, or provide

customers with the option to 'opt out'.

Remediation and redress

Barclays recognises that customer harm

may occur as a result of our error, actions

or inactions, and that we must undertake

appropriate activity designed to ensure our

customers are put back in the position

they would have been in had the issue not

occurred.

Remediation can be proactive, where we

have identified the issue ourselves (for

example through identifying a pattern in

customer complaints), or reactive, where

identified by a third party such as a

regulator of Barclays.

Where it is appropriate, Barclays works to

ensure the operation of consistent

principles for remediation which includes

timely notification to the relevant

regulatory bodies.

Reputation Risk management

The risk that an action, transaction,

investment, event, decision, or business

relationship will reduce trust in the Group’s

integrity and/or competence.

Overview

A reduction of trust in the Group’s integrity

and competence may reduce the

attractiveness of the Group to

stakeholders and could lead to negative

publicity, loss of revenue, regulatory or

legislative action, loss of existing and

potential client business, reduced

workforce morale and difficulties in

recruiting talent. Ultimately it may destroy

shareholder value.

Organisation, roles and responsibilities

Barclays PLC Board is the most senior

body respon sible for reviewing and

monitoring the effectiveness of the

Group’s management of reputation risk.

The Group Chief Compliance Officer is

accountable for developing a Reputation

Risk Management Framework (RRMF), and

the Head of Public Policy and Corporate

Responsibility is responsible for the

publication of appropriate Reputation Risk

policies and associated standards,

including tolerances against which data is

monitored, reported on and escalated, as

required. The RRMF sets out what is

required to manage reputation risk across

the Group, including escalations to the

Group Reputation Risk Committee, as

required.

Each colleague is responsible for

identifying, assessing and escalating

reputation risk.

Barclays Bank Group and Barclays Bank UK

Group are required to operate within

established reputation risk appetite, and

their component businesses prepare

reports highlighting their most significant

current and potential reputation risks and

issues and how they are being managed.

These reports are a key internal source of

information for the quarterly reputation

risk reports which are prepared for

Barclays Group ExCo and reviewed by the

Group Board twice-yearly.

The Group Reputation Risk Committee is a

sub-committee of the Group Executive

Committee, authorised to manage

material reputation risks and issues as they

are brought to the attention of the

committee via relevant reputation risk

assessment and escalation processes.

Legal Risk management

The risk of loss or imposition of penalties,

damages or fines from the failure of the

firm  to meet applicable laws, rules,

regulations or  contractual requirements

or assert or defend its intellectual property

rights.

Overview

In conjunction with the Barclays Control

Framework, the Group wide Legal Risk

Management Framework (LRMF)

comprises a number of integrated

components that details how the Group

identifies, manages and measures its legal

risk profile.

The multitude of laws and regulations

across the globe are highly dynamic and

their application to particular

circumstances is often unclear resulting in

a high level of inherent legal risk. The LRMF

seeks to mitigate legal risk  through the

implementation of Group wide legal risk

policies  requiring the engagement of legal

professionals to provide legal advice in

situations that have the potential for legal

risk, identification and management of

legal risks by those professionals, and

escalation of legal risk as necessary. Legal

risk is also mitigated by the requirements

of the Compliance Risk Management

Framework, including the responsibility of

legal professionals to proactively identify,

communicate and provide legal advice on

applicable laws, rules and regulations.

Notwithstanding these mitigating actions,

the Group operates with a level of residual

legal risk, for which the Group has limited

tolerance.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 294 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal risk management (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Organisation, roles and responsibilities

The Group's businesses and functions

have responsibility for identifying and

escalating legal risk to the Legal Function,

as well as responsibility for adherence to

control requirements.

The Legal Function organisation and

coverage model aligns legal expertise to

businesses, functions, products, activities

and geographic locations so that the

Group receives legal advice and support

from appropriate legal professionals,

working in partnership proactively to

identify, manage and escalate legal risks as

necessary.

The senior management of the Legal

Function oversees, challenges and

monitors the legal risk profile and

effectiveness of the legal risk control

environment across the Group. The Legal

Function provides support to all areas of

the bank and is not formally part of any of

the three lines of defence. Except in

relation to the legal advice it provides or

procures, the Legal Function is subject to

oversight from the second line of defence

with respect to its own operational and

compliance risks, as well as with respect to

the legal risk to which the bank is exposed.

The Group General Counsel is responsible

for developing and maintaining the Group

wide LRMF. This includes defining the

relevant legal risk policies, producing the

Group wide qualitative statement for l egal

risk as part of Barclays' risk appetite

statement. The legal entity General

Counsels are responsible for the adoption

and effective implementation of  legal risk

policies in the respective legal entity.

The legal risk profile and control

environment is reviewed by management

through business risk committees and

control committees. The Group Risk

Committee is the most senior executive

body responsible for reviewing and

monitoring the effectiveness of risk

management across the Group. Escalation

paths from this committee exist to the

Barclays PLC Board Risk Committee.

Financial Crime Risk

management

The risk that Barclays and its associated

persons (employees or third parties)

commit or facilitate financial crime, and/or

Barclays products and services are used to

facilitate financial crime. Financial Crime

undermines market integrity and may

result in: Harm to clients, customers,

counterparties or employees; diminished

confidence in financial products and

services; damage to Barclays reputation;

regulatory breaches; and/or financial

penalties.

Overview

Financial Crime risk incorporates anti-

bribery and corruption, anti-money

laundering, anti-tax evasion facilitation

and sanctions risks.

Barclays has no appetite to operate its

business other than in full accordance with

all applicable laws, rules and regulations, in

order to deliver good outcomes for / avoid

harm to customers, clients and markets.

Barclays will enable and support clients and

customers to safely pursue their financial

objectives and avoid causing negative

impacts to the same through regulatory or

legislative breaches, including potential or

foreseeable harm, caused by financial crime.

Barclays strives to prevent exposure to,

detect and/or disrupt financial crime

through the execution of its end to end

control framework.

Organisation, roles and responsibilities

The Financial Crime Risk Management

Framework (FCRMF) outlines how the Group

manages and measures its Financial Crime

risk profile. The Group Chief Compliance

Officer is accountable for developing,

maintaining and overseeing the FCRMF. This

includes defining and owning the relevant

financial crime risk policies which detail the

control objectives, principles and other core

requirements for the activities of the Group. It

is the responsibility of the first line of defence

to establish financial crime related controls to

manage its performance and assess

conformance to these policies and controls.

Senior managers are accountable within their

areas of responsibility for owning and

managing financial crime risk in accordance

with the FCRMF, as defined within their

regulatory Statement of Responsibilities.

Financial Crime Compliance as an

independent second line function oversees

that financial crime risks are effectively

identified, managed, monitored and

escalated, and has a key role in helping

Barclays achieve the right conduct outcomes

and evolve a compliance-focused culture.

The governance of financial crime risk within

the Group is fulfilled through management

committees and forums operated by the first

and second lines of defence with clear

escalation and reporting lines to the Board.

The Barclays Group and Barclays Bank Group

Risk Committee and the Barclays Bank UK

Group Risk Committee are the primary

second line governance committees for the

oversight of the Financial Crime Risk Profile.

The risk committees’ responsibilities include

the identification and discussion of any

emerging financial crime risk exposures in the

Barclays Group and Barclays Bank Group.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 295 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Climate risk | | | | | | | | | | |

Climate risk performance

Carbon-related assets

According to TCFD, certain industry

segments are more likely to be financially

impacted than others due to their

exposure to certain transition and physical

risk factors for example, greenhouse gas

(GHG) emissions, extreme weather events

like storms, hurricanes etc  and

dependencies on stable weather

conditions for their operations and

products. These higher risk industry

segments are grouped into four key areas:

Energy; Transportation; Materials and

Buildings; and Agriculture, Food, and

Forest Products.

Barclays’ exposures to the industries within

these groups are reported as carbon-

related assets and can be found in the

table on the following page.

Elevated risk sectors

Barclays has assessed the physical and

transition risks associated with Corporate

and Financials sectors to identify and

categorise industry segments / activities

with heightened vulnerability to climate

risks as elevated sectors. In each sector

there are a range of vulnerabilities; whilst

Barclays distinguishes elevated activities

within high-level sectors, not all our clients

in sectors classified as elevated will have

high carbon intensity or physical risk

vulnerability.

Residential Real Estate exposures are also

included in this table. Barclays recognises

the Mortgage portfolio within the UK as an

elevated climate risk portfolio, although it

is not an economic sector. On that basis

they have been included in the table.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 296 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Climate risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Carbon-related assets (Incl. sub-sector breakdown)1,2 | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  | 2024 | | |  | 2023 | | |  |  |
|  |  |  | £m | | |  | £m | | |  |  |
|  | Physical  Risk3 | Transition  Risk3 | Loans &  advances 4 | Loan  commitments 5 | Total | Of which:  Elevated | Loans &  advances 4 | Loan  commitments 5 | Total | Of which:  Elevated | %  Change |
| Agriculture, Food and Forest Products  (logging) |  |  | 3,430 | 803 | 4,233 | 4,179 | 3,597 | 914 | 4,511 | 4,463 | (6%) |
| Agriculture | ü | ü | 3,430 | 803 | 4,233 | 4,179 | 3,597 | 914 | 4,511 | 4,463 |  |
| Energy & Waters |  |  | 2,846 | 17,010 | 19,856 | 19,684 | 3,510 | 16,305 | 19,815 | 19,652 | —% |
| Power Utilities | ü | ü | 2,284 | 15,401 | 17,685 | 17,685 | 2,793 | 14,727 | 17,520 | 17,520 |  |
| Metals (waste & recycling) |  |  | 66 | 106 | 172 | — | 71 | 92 | 163 | — |  |
| Water Utilities | ü |  | 496 | 1,503 | 1,999 | 1,999 | 646 | 1,486 | 2,132 | 2,132 |  |
| Manufacturing |  |  | 5,527 | 30,519 | 36,046 | 12,344 | 6,038 | 31,521 | 37,559 | 13,970 | (4%) |
| Automotive |  | ü | 673 | 4,460 | 5,133 | 4,782 | 858 | 5,691 | 6,549 | 6,116 |  |
| Cements |  | ü | 34 | 303 | 337 | 337 | 161 | 381 | 542 | 542 |  |
| Chemicals |  | ü | 380 | 3,729 | 4,109 | 3,736 | 372 | 3,947 | 4,319 | 3,923 |  |
| Food, Bev and Tobacco |  | ü | 925 | 5,906 | 6,831 | 814 | 962 | 5,705 | 6,667 | 795 |  |
| Manufacturing - Others |  | ü | 2,745 | 13,368 | 16,113 | 698 | 3,126 | 12,782 | 15,908 | 776 |  |
| Metals |  | ü | 281 | 387 | 668 | 262 | 157 | 408 | 565 | 159 |  |
| Oil and Gas (refining) | ü | ü | 118 | 1,454 | 1,572 | 1,572 | 60 | 1,411 | 1,471 | 1,471 |  |
| Packaging Manufacturers: Metal, Glass  and Plastics |  |  | 135 | 242 | 377 | — | 113 | 303 | 416 | — |  |
| Paper and Forest Products (excluding logging) |  |  | 219 | 544 | 763 | — | 186 | 748 | 934 | — |  |
| Steel |  | ü | 17 | 126 | 143 | 143 | 43 | 145 | 188 | 188 |  |
| Materials and Building |  |  | 22,786 | 12,596 | 35,382 | 1,270 | 23,650 | 10,640 | 34,290 | 1,516 | 3% |
| Construction and Materials | ü |  | 1,956 | 1,326 | 3,282 | 1,270 | 2,500 | 1,322 | 3,822 | 1,516 |  |
| Real Estate Management and Development |  |  | 20,830 | 11,270 | 32,100 | — | 21,150 | 9,318 | 30,398 | — |  |
| Mining and Quarrying |  |  | 1,406 | 7,538 | 8,944 | 8,883 | 1,714 | 8,370 | 10,084 | 10,081 | (11%) |
| Mining (incl. diversified miners)6 | ü | ü | 263 | 1,612 | 1,875 | 1,814 | 221 | 1,705 | 1,926 | 1,923 |  |
| Oil and Gas (extraction) | ü | ü | 1,143 | 5,926 | 7,069 | 7,069 | 1,493 | 6,665 | 8,158 | 8,158 |  |
| Transport & storage |  |  | 1,735 | 7,508 | 9,243 | 6,716 | 1,869 | 7,139 | 9,008 | 6,567 | 3% |
| Aviation | ü | ü | 232 | 2,346 | 2,578 | 2,474 | 262 | 2,349 | 2,611 | 2,509 |  |
| Oil and Gas (midstream) | ü | ü | 163 | 2,566 | 2,729 | 2,729 | 328 | 2,187 | 2,515 | 2,515 |  |
| Other Transport Services |  |  | 686 | 1,318 | 2,004 | — | 687 | 1,263 | 1,950 | 0 |  |
| Ports | ü |  | 87 | 88 | 175 | 175 | 75 | 124 | 199 | 199 |  |
| Road Haulage |  | ü | 430 | 484 | 914 | 495 | 398 | 417 | 815 | 426 |  |
| Shipping |  | ü | 137 | 706 | 843 | 843 | 119 | 799 | 918 | 918 |  |
| Wholesale and Retail Distribution  and Leisure |  |  | 2,487 | 5,560 | 8,047 | 4,270 | 2,203 | 7,089 | 9,292 | 4,543 | (13%) |
| Oil and Gas (wholesale) |  | ü | 889 | 1,340 | 2,229 | 1,882 | 375 | 2,139 | 2,514 | 2,102 |  |
| Others |  | ü | 1,598 | 4,220 | 5,818 | 2,388 | 1,828 | 4,950 | 6,778 | 2,441 |  |
| Other Financial Institutions |  |  | 380 | 469 | 849 | — | 515 | 1,726 | 2,241 | — | (62%) |
| Real Estate Management and Development  (REITs) |  |  | 380 | 469 | 849 | — | 515 | 1,726 | 2,241 | — |  |
| Home Loans |  |  | 168,061 | 11,433 | 179,494 | 174,520 | 171,512 | 8,226 | 179,738 | 171,694 | —% |
| Residential Real Estate7 | ü |  | 168,061 | 11,433 | 179,494 | 174,520 | 171,512 | 8,226 | 179,738 | 171,694 |  |
| Carbon-related Assets/ Elevated Risk  Sector Grand Total |  |  | 208,658 | 93,436 | 302,094 | 231,866 | 214,608 | 91,930 | 306,538 | 232,486 | (1%) |
| Total Loans & Advances  & Loan Commitments |  |  | 414,483 | 407,799 | 822,282 | 822,282 | 399,496 | 375,234 | 774,730 | 774,730 | 6% |
| Carbon-related assets / Total Loans  & Advances and Loan Commitments |  |  | 50% | 23% | 37% | 28% | 54% | 24% | 40% | 30% |  |
| Sub-total of sectors spanning  in multiple industries |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Oil and Gas |  |  | 2,313 | 11,286 | 13,599 | 13,252 | 2,256 | 12,402 | 14,658 | 14,246 | (7%) |

Notes:

1 The scope of elevated risk sector mapping has been revised based on our periodic assessment of climate risk sectors, resulting in activities such as renewable energy within Power

Utilities, Water Utilities, Construction and Material, Food and fashion related activities (Others) now classified as elevated risk sectors/carbon related assets. The prior year comparatives

have been re-presented to align with the updated sector mapping.

2 As industries decarbonise, sectors will increasingly include both carbon and non-carbon related activities e.g. Power Utilities will also include, in part, their generation capacity from

renewable energy sources.

3 Physical risk and Transition risk indicators are added for elevated risk sectors to indicate the drivers of risk. See page [65](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_208) for further details.

4 Loans & advances includes debt securities at amortised cost amounting to £68,210 (2023: £56,749m) of which carbon related assets are £1,929m (2023: £2,950m). These carbon

related assets comprises £1,388m (2023: £2,643m) in Material & Buildings, £241m (2023: £nil) in Other Financial Corporations, £228m (2023: £238m) in Transport and storage, £63m

(2023: £69m) in Energy and water and £9m (2023: £nil) in Wholesale and retail distribution and leisure.

5 Loan commitments excludes the fair value exposures of £15,350m in 2024 (2023: £15,203m).

6 Diversified miners with minority interests in thermal coal mining are included in this category.

7 Residential Real Estate includes mortgage portfolio within the UK as an elevated risk sectors.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 297 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Climate risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Nature priority sectors

According to TNFD, certain industry segments ("nature priority sectors") are considered to have material nature-related dependencies

and impacts.The table below shows Barclays exposure to these sectors  which we have produced by mapping the industry codes

provided by TNFD to Barclays Industry classifications.

The monitoring and reporting of our exposures to these priority sectors will continue to evolve in line with approaches taken to nature-

related risk management and as such, are subject to change in future. Nature-related risks within a sector may vary substantially

according to company and project.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit exposures to nature priority sectors 1, 2,3 | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | | | 2023 | | |  |
|  | (£m) | | | (£m) | | |  |
|  | Loans & advances4 | Loan  commitments 5 | Total | Loans & advances4 | Loan  commitments 5 | Total | % change |
| Agriculture | 3,430 | 803 | 4,233 | 3,597 | 914 | 4,511 | (6%) |
| Food, Bev and Tobacco | 925 | 5,906 | 6,831 | 962 | 5,705 | 6,667 | 2% |
| Paper and Forest Products | 219 | 544 | 763 | 186 | 748 | 934 | (18%) |
| Oil and Gas | 2,313 | 11,286 | 13,599 | 2,256 | 12,402 | 14,658 | (7%) |
| Power Utilities | 2,284 | 15,401 | 17,685 | 2,793 | 14,727 | 17,520 | 1% |
| Cement | 34 | 303 | 337 | 161 | 381 | 542 | (38%) |
| Chemicals | 380 | 3,729 | 4,109 | 372 | 3,947 | 4,319 | (5%) |
| Construction & Materials | 2,315 | 1,941 | 4,256 | 1,569 | 3,255 | 4,824 | (12%) |
| Manufacturing - Personal Care Products | 49 | 578 | 627 | 80 | 729 | 809 | (22%) |
| Manufacturing - Semiconductors  and Semiconductor Equipments | 254 | 582 | 836 | 240 | 886 | 1,126 | (26%) |
| Manufacturing - Textiles, Apparel  and Luxury Goods | 152 | 459 | 611 | 242 | 526 | 768 | (20%) |
| Metals | 347 | 453 | 800 | 228 | 500 | 728 | 10% |
| Mining (incl. diversified miners)6 | 263 | 1,612 | 1,875 | 221 | 1,705 | 1,926 | (3%) |
| Packaging manufacturers: Metal,  Glass and Plastics | 135 | 242 | 377 | 113 | 303 | 416 | (9%) |
| Steel | 17 | 126 | 143 | 43 | 145 | 188 | (24%) |
| Automotive | 673 | 4,460 | 5,133 | 858 | 5,691 | 6,549 | (22%) |
| Aviation | 232 | 2,346 | 2,578 | 262 | 2,349 | 2,611 | (1%) |
| Other Transport Services | 686 | 1,318 | 2,004 | 687 | 1,263 | 1,950 | 3% |
| Ports | 87 | 88 | 175 | 75 | 124 | 199 | (12%) |
| Road Haulage | 430 | 484 | 914 | 398 | 417 | 815 | 12% |
| Shipping | 137 | 706 | 843 | 119 | 799 | 918 | (8%) |
| Pharmaceuticals | 345 | 6,491 | 6,836 | 315 | 6,022 | 6,337 | 8% |
| Sewerage, Waste Collection, Treatment  and Disposal | 244 | 484 | 728 | 278 | 562 | 840 | (13%) |
| Water Utilities | 512 | 1,508 | 2,020 | 654 | 1,565 | 2,219 | (9%) |
| Nature Priority Sector Assets Grand Total | 16,463 | 61,850 | 78,313 | 16,709 | 65,665 | 82,374 | (5%) |
| Total Loans & Advances  and Loan  Commitments | 414,483 | 407,799 | 822,282 | 399,496 | 375,234 | 774,730 | 6% |
| Nature priority sectors assets / Total  loans & advances  and loan commitments | 4% | 15% | 10% | 4% | 17% | 11% |  |

Notes:

1 The scope of nature priority sector mapping has been revised based on our periodic assessment of version 1 of the TNFD published in September 2023, resulting in reclassification of

activities from  Homebuilding and property development to Real Estate and Construction & Material within the nature priority sectors .The prior year comparatives have been re-

presented to align with the updated sector mapping.

2 As industries decarbonise, sectors will increasingly include both carbon and non-carbon related activities e.g. Power Utilities will also include, in part, their generation capacity from

renewable energy sources.

3 The TNFD highlights real estate development as a high-priority sector for nature. Barclays has £32,949m (2023: £32,709m) of Loans & Advances and Loan Commitments to Real Estate

Management and Development, of which the majority is from real estate investment activity. As a result, this has been excluded from the Priority sector assets for Nature.

4 Loans & advances includes debt securities at amortised cost amounting to £68,210 (2023: £56,749m) of which nature priority sectors are £291m (2023: £307m).

5 Loan commitments excludes the fair value exposures of £15,350m in 2024 (2023: £15,203m).

6 Diversified miners with minority interests in thermal coal mining are included in this category.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 298 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Climate risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Financing

To facilitate greater understanding and transparency of our capital markets financing, we disclose the total capital raised for clients

across all sectors using data sourced from Dealogic. We have provided the  breakdown of our 2023 and 2024 financing below. We have

constructed this table based on the mapping of issuers’ industry assignment in Dealogic data and Barclays’ internal industry taxonomy

called Barclays Industry Classification (BIC). Financing volumes are reported on a manager-proceeds basis including bonds, equities,

loans and securitised bonds and no modifications have been made by Barclays. This data represents a third party view of our financing

and is subject to Dealogic’s league table methodology, which pro-rates volume across lead-managers. We are presenting the data in

this format to support transparency and comparability but it should be noted that this data is subject to further analysis and

methodological enhancements, before it is included in BlueTrack™.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Carbon-related sectors in wholesale credit (Dealogic Industry Classification)1, 2 | | | | | |
|  | 31.12.2024 (£m) | Of which:  Elevated | 31.12.2023 (£m) | Of which:  Elevated | % Change |
| Agriculture, Food and Forest Products | 95 | 95 | — | — |  |
| Agriculture | 95 | 95 | — | — |  |
| Energy & Waters | 28,979 | 28,979 | 22,920 | 22,920 | 26% |
| Power Utilities | 27,868 | 27,868 | 21,967 | 21,967 |  |
| Water Utilities | 1,111 | 1,111 | 953 | 953 |  |
| Manufacturing | 31,901 | 10,973 | 29,702 | 12,398 | 7% |
| Automotive | 5,347 | 5,347 | 6,948 | 6,861 |  |
| Cements | 344 | 344 | 278 | 278 |  |
| Chemicals | 4,146 | 3,894 | 2,903 | 2,685 |  |
| Food, Bev and Tobacco | 7,591 | 115 | 6,845 | 460 |  |
| Manufacturing - Others | 10,618 | 49 | 10,277 | 198 |  |
| Metals | 1,280 | 623 | 298 | 55 |  |
| Oil and Gas (refining) | 601 | 601 | 1,225 | 1,225 |  |
| Packaging Manufacturers: Metal, Glass and Plastics | 1,056 | — | 223 | — |  |
| Paper and Forest Products | 918 | — | 69 | — |  |
| Steel | — | — | 636 | 636 |  |
| Materials and Building | 6,190 | 731 | 3,853 | 686 | 61% |
| Construction and Materials | 810 | 731 | 770 | 686 |  |
| Real Estate Management and Development | 5,380 | — | 3,083 | — |  |
| Mining and Quarrying | 6,290 | 6,244 | 3,080 | 3,080 |  |
| Mining (Incl. diversified miners)3 | 585 | 539 | 783 | 783 |  |
| Oil and Gas (extraction) | 5,705 | 5,705 | 2,297 | 2,297 |  |
| Transport & storage | 17,190 | 15,182 | 8,082 | 6,774 |  |
| Aviation | 4,292 | 4,292 | 1,821 | 1,653 |  |
| Oil and Gas (midstream) | 10,076 | 10,076 | 4,255 | 4,255 |  |
| Other Transport Services | 1,620 | — | 957 | — |  |
| Ports | 64 | 64 | — | — |  |
| Road Haulage | 633 | 245 | 207 | 24 |  |
| Shipping | 505 | 505 | 842 | 842 |  |
| Wholesale and retail distribution and leisure | 4,160 | 1,066 | 3,605 | 1,063 | 15% |
| Oil and Gas (wholesale) | 235 | 100 | 539 | 466 |  |
| Others | 3,925 | 966 | 3,066 | 597 |  |
| Other Financial Institutions | 1,774 | — | 760 | — |  |
| Real Estate Management and Development (REITs) | 1,774 | — | 760 | — |  |
| Carbon-related Assets Grand Total | 96,579 | 63,270 | 72,002 | 46,921 | 34% |
| Capital Market Financing Total | 415,433 |  | 308,034 |  | 35% |
| Financing to Carbon-related Sector / Total Capital Market Financing % | 23% |  | 23% |  |  |
| Sub-total of sectors spanning in multiple industries |  |  |  | , |  |
| Oil and Gas | 16,617 | 16,482 | 8,316 | 8,243 |  |

Notes:

1 The scope of elevated risk sector mapping has been revised based on our periodic assessment of climate risk sectors, resulting in activities such as renewable energy within Power

Utilities, Water Utilities, Construction and Material, Food and fashion related activities (Others) now classified as elevated risk sectors/carbon related assets. The prior year comparatives

have been re-presented to align with the updated sector mapping.

2 As industries decarbonise, sectors will increasingly include both carbon and non-carbon related activities e.g. the clients present within the sector exposure reported under Power

Utilities will also have part of their generation capacity from renewable energy sources, which represents a non-carbon related activity.

3 Diversified miners with minority interests in thermal coal mining are included in this category.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 299 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Climate risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Subsidence: Total Volume of stock (as % of total UK

Mortgages portfolio) per risk band

Subsidence is driven by the interplay of precipitation, temperature

and soil type factors, which result in volumetric changes to the

soil. Increased volatility in weather conditions, as a result of

climate change, contributes to the acceleration of subsidence

impacts. Some areas, particularly those with high concentrations

of clay soil, for example London, are more susceptible to

subsidence. This shrink-swell impact can cause localised property

level impacts, resulting in impacts to the valuation of a property, or

impacts to affordability through remediation costs and high

insurance premiums.

Barclays works with a third-party climate data provider to support

climate risk data enhancements within the UK Mortgages

portfolio. This includes the ability to map subsidence risk at a

property level granularity. The subsidence risk scoring is based on

soil properties, in particular the extent to which the soil will shrink

under hot and dry weather conditions, as well as the predicted

temperature and probability of extreme rainfall. These variables

are combined with subsidence claims per postcode to generate a

pseudo-quantitative score, where a property in class 9 is around

nine times as likely as a property in class 1 to make a subsidence

claim. A small proportion of the UK Mortgage portfolio is not

mapped to a subsidence risk score (c.5.6%). This is due either to a

lack of data coverage (i.e. the property is not covered by

underlying maps), or a lack of certainty in address matching.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | | As at 30 September 2024 | As at 30 September 2023 |
| Risk Band | Qualitative Risk  Score | Volume % | Volume % |
| 0 | No Subsidence Risk | — | — |
| 1 | Low | 9.6 | 9.5 |
| 2 | 36.1 | 36.0 |
| 3 | 23.4 | 23.5 |
| 4 | Moderate | 4.7 | 4.7 |
| 5 | 4.6 | 4.7 |
| 6 | 3.3 | 3.4 |
| 7 | High | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| 8 | — | — |
| 9 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| 10 | Very High | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| 11 | — | — |
| 12 | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| 13 | — | — |
| 14 | — | — |
| 15 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| Missing |  | 5.6 | 5.2 |

Note:

Data collected from 3rd party source based on one quarter lag. 30 September 2024 closest

available dataset.

Flood: Total Volume of stock (as % of total UK Mortgages

portfolio) per risk band

Flooding in the UK is forecast to increase over time, with the

potential for this increase to accelerate if greenhouse gas

emissions are not reduced. The increased risk of flooding has the

potential to impact the valuation of properties directly, as well as

indirectly where areas may become high risk and property

demand falls. Remediation costs, high insurance premiums or

potential lack of insurance coverage have the potential to impact

affordability.

Barclays works with a third-party climate data provider to support

climate risk data enhancements within the UK Mortgages

portfolio. This has enabled Barclays to move from postcode level

to property level flood data granularity. Flood Risk bands are based

on average annual loss,  generated using flood hazard frequency

and flood depth from tidal, surface, pluvial and fluvial flooding and

accounting for the mitigating impact of flood defences where

these are present. Properties in the Moderate and High Risk bands

are expected to face above average insurance costs given their

elevated exposure to flood risk. Those within the Very High band

and  which meet certain requirements (e.g. owner-occupied, built

before-2009, are a single residential unit or a building comprising

of two or three residential units) are considered likely to be eligible

for Flood Re (a government subsidised flood insurance scheme).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | As at 30 September 2024 | As at 30 September 2023 |
| Risk Band | Volume % | Volume % |
| Negligible | 80.9 | 81.3 |
| Very Low | 7.6 | 7.6 |
| Low | 1.8 | 1.8 |
| Moderate | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| High | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| Very High | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Missing | 4.3 | 3.9 |

Note:

Data collected from 3rd party source based on one quarter lag. 30 September 2024 closest

available dataset.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 300 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Climate risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Flood: Very High & High Flood Risk Exposure per region (as % of Total Regional Exposure)

The map below represents the proportion of properties within the UK Mortgages portfolio at High and Very High risk of flood per region

as a percentage of the total regional exposure (excluding Kensington Mortgage Company originated properties). The flood metrics are

presented on current  risk levels and are based on average annual loss, generated using flood hazard frequency and flood depth from

tidal, surface, pluvial and fluvial flooding and accounting for the mitigating impact of flood defences where these are present. The

mapping covers c.95% of the UK Mortgages portfolio on a total exposure basis - the remaining c.5% of properties are not currently

mapped to flood risk ratings on a property level basis as a result of a lack of data coverage (i.e. the property is not covered by underlying

maps), or a lack of certainty in address matching.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| % of Total Lending  (as % of total UK  Mortgages balances)  – High: 2.5%  – Very High: 1.0% |
|  |
|  |
| N. Ireland  % of Total Lending: 0.9%  of which:  – High: 1.1%  – Very High: 0.5% |
| North West  % of Total Lending: 6.0%  of which:  – High: 2.7%  – Very High: 1.7% |
| Wales  % of Total Lending: 2.3%  of which:  – High: 2.2%  – Very High: 0.6% |
| West Midlands  % of Total Lending: 5.2%  of which:  – High: 1.5%  – Very High: 0.5% |
| South West  % of Total Lending: 6.3%  of which:  – High: 2.4%  – Very High: 0.9% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Scotland  % of Total Lending: 3.7%  of which:  – High: 1.9%  – Very High: 0.9% |
| North East  % of Total  Lending: 1.9%  of which:  – High: 1.2%  – Very High: 0.7% |
| Yorks & the Humber  % of Total Lending: 4.0%  of which:  – High: 2.3%  – Very High: 1.3% |
| East Midlands  % of Total Lending: 4.5%  of which:  – High: 2.9%  – Very High: 2.5% |
| East of England  % of Total Lending: 12.2%  of which:  – High: 2.4%  – Very High: 0.9% |
| London  % of Total Lending: 32.5%  Of which  – High: 2.6%  – Very High: 0.6% |
| South East  % of Total Lending: 20.6%  of which:  – High: 3.0%  – Very High: 1.0 % |

Darker shades indicate higher proportion of high or very high flood risk exposure

High and Very High Flood Risk are shown as % of regional exposure

Note:

Data collected from third party source based on one quarter lag. 30 September 2024 closest available dataset.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 301 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Climate risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Coastal Erosion: Total Volume of stock (as % of total UK Mortgages portfolio) per risk band

Coastal Erosion is defined as the loss or displacement of land, or the long-term removal of sediment and rocks along the coastline due

to the action of waves, currents, tides, wind-driven water, waterborne ice, or other impacts of storms. The increased volatility of

weather conditions, as a result of climate change contribute to the acceleration of coastal erosion impacts.

Coastal erosion risk is calculated using the modelled hazard level and the likelihood of that particular hazard impacting the value of the

property. For example, a score of 100 (Very High Risk) might be assigned to a property within an area of predicted coastline retreat. In

this situation, the likelihood of the ground collapsing is high (the coastal erosion data has determined that the current surface will no

longer exist in n years) and the potential severity of damage to the property is also high (the building itself could partially or completely

collapse into the sea).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | As at 30 September 2024 | As at 30 September 2023 |
| Risk Band | Volume % | Volume % |
| Negligible | 94.4 | 94.8 |
| Low | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Moderate | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Very High | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Missing | 5.6 | 5.2 |

Note

Data collected from 3rd party source based on one quarter lag, 30 September 2024 closest available dataset.

Current and Potential Energy Performance Certificate (EPC): Total Volume of stock (as % of total UK Mortgages portfolio) per

EPC rating

The transition risk in the UK Mortgages portfolio is assessed via the distribution of Current & Potential EPC ratings across the portfolio.

One of the levers to decarbonise the UK housing stock for the UK Government is to tighten energy efficiency requirements. In 2024,

the UK Government announced that the minimum EPC rating of rental properties will be raised to EPC C (from EPC E) by 2030. It is

anticipated that any tightening of M inimum Energy Efficiency Standards (MEES) will focus initially on buy-to-let properties. Buy-to-Let

properties which are privately rented are currently required to have a minimum EPC rating of E. The transition risk identified has the

potential to impact the valuation of properties directly, alongside impacting affordability as properties which fall under MEES may no

longer be able to be rented out or the landlord may need to pay for retrofitting to be brought up to standard.

EPC ratings range from A (most efficient) to G (least efficient). Current & Potential EPC ratings are used as the basis for assessing

expected energy costs but do not give a precise picture of emission intensity. The UK Mortgages portfolio is mapped to the

Government EPC Register. Properties may not feature on the Government EPC Register as some properties may have never been

required to have an EPC rating  (not been sold or rented out since 2007), their EPC rating may have expired (EPC ratings are valid for 10

years) or the property may be in Scotland or Northern Ireland (which use separate databases). Whilst Barclays’ proportion of ‘missing

EPC ratings’ has declined year on year, the issue of missing EPC ratings is prevalent across the industry.

Current EPC: Residential and Buy-to-let balances and volume of stock per EPC rating as at September 20241

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Current EPC Rating | Residential Mortgage  Balances | Balance as % of  Residential Mortgages  portfolio | Volume as % of  Residential Mortgages  portfolio | Buy-to-Let Mortgage  Balances | Balance as % of Buy-to-  Let Mortgages portfolio | Volume as % of Buy-to-  Let Mortgages portfolio |
|  | £m | % | % | £m | % | % |
| A | 601 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 19 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| B | 23,205 | 16.5 | 15.2 | 1,940 | 11.0 | 9.1 |
| C | 26,952 | 19.1 | 18.4 | 5,456 | 30.9 | 31.8 |
| D | 42,000 | 29.8 | 27.4 | 5,986 | 33.9 | 34.2 |
| E | 16,695 | 11.9 | 9.9 | 1,587 | 9.0 | 9.2 |
| F | 3,817 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 98 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| G | 723 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 25 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Missing | 26,769 | 19.1 | 26.3 | 2,529 | 14.4 | 14.9 |
| Total | 140,762 | 100 | 100 | 17,640 | 100 | 100 |

Note:

1 Data matching provided by 3rd party source based on one quarter lag, 30 September 2024 closest available dataset - EPC monitoring based on Sept-24 portfolio and Sept-24

Government EPC Register. If no valid EPC is mapped, the expired EPC (where available) is included as a proxy.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 302 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Climate risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

EPC: Residential and Buy-to-let balances and volume of stock per EPC rating as at September 20231

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Current EPC Rating | Residential Mortgage  Balances | Balance as % of  Residential Mortgages  portfolio | Volume as % of  Residential Mortgages  portfolio | Buy-to-Let Mortgage  Balances | Balance as % of Buy-to-  Let Mortgages portfolio | Volume as % of Buy-to-  Let Mortgages portfolio |
|  | £m | % | % | £m | % | % |
| A | 487 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 20 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| B | 22,514 | 15.8 | 14.3 | 2,144 | 10.7 | 8.9 |
| C | 24,954 | 17.5 | 16.6 | 5,781 | 28.9 | 29.6 |
| D | 41,575 | 29.3 | 26.4 | 6,842 | 34.3 | 34.4 |
| E | 17,546 | 12.3 | 10.2 | 1,991 | 10.0 | 10.1 |
| F | 4,132 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 129 | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| G | 780 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 31 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Missing | 30,528 | 21.4 | 29.7 | 3,033 | 15.2 | 16.0 |
| Total | 142,516 | 100 | 100 | 19,971 | 100 | 100 |

Note:

1 Data matching provided by 3rd party source based on one quarter lag, 30 September 2023 closest available dataset - EPC monitoring based on Sept-23 portfolio and Sept-23

Government EPC Register.  If no valid EPC is mapped, the expired EPC (where available) is included as a proxy.

Potential EPC1: Residential and Buy-to-let balances and volume of stock per EPC rating as at September 20242

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Potential EPC Rating | Residential Mortgage  Balances | Balance as % of  Residential Mortgages  portfolio | Volume as % of  Residential Mortgages  portfolio | Buy-to-Let Mortgage  Balances | Balance as % of Buy-to-  Let Mortgages portfolio | Volume as % of Buy-to-  Let Mortgages portfolio |
|  | £m | % | % | £m | % | % |
| A | 13,892 | 9.9 | 9.3 | 474 | 2.7 | 2.9 |
| B | 52,672 | 37.4 | 36.0 | 8017 | 45.4 | 45.8 |
| C | 37,461 | 26.6 | 22.4 | 5802 | 32.9 | 31.8 |
| D | 7,471 | 5.3 | 4.6 | 716 | 4.1 | 4.0 |
| E | 2,012 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 87 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| F | 398 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 13 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| G | 87 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 3 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Missing | 26,769 | 19.0 | 26.3 | 2528 | 14.3 | 14.9 |
| Total | 140,762 | 100 | 100 | 17640 | 100 | 100 |

Note:

1 The potential EPC is the EPC rating that a property can reasonably be expected to achieve if the recommended energy efficiency upgrades are undertaken.

2 Data matching provided by 3rd party source based on one quarter lag, 30 September 2024 closest available dataset - EPC monitoring based on Sept-24 portfolio and Sept-24

Government EPC Register. If no valid EPC is mapped, the expired EPC (where available) is included as a proxy.

Potential EPC: Residential and Buy-to-let balances and volume of stock per EPC rating as at September 20231

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Potential EPC Rating | Residential Mortgage  Balances | Balance as % of  Residential Mortgages  portfolio | Volume as % of  Residential Mortgages  portfolio | Buy-to-Let Mortgage  Balances | Balance as % of Buy-to-  Let Mortgages portfolio | Volume as % of Buy-to-  Let Mortgages portfolio |
|  | £m | % | % | £m | % | % |
| A | 13,193 | 9.3 | 0.2 | 516 | 2.6 | 2.9 |
| B | 50,094 | 35.1 | 14.3 | 8,783 | 44.0 | 44.2 |
| C | 37,594 | 26.4 | 16.6 | 6,585 | 33.0 | 31.8 |
| D | 8,244 | 5.8 | 26.4 | 915 | 4.6 | 4.5 |
| E | 2,297 | 1.6 | 10.1 | 118 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| F | 468 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 17 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| G | 100 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 4 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Missing | 30,526 | 21.4 | 29.8 | 3,033 | 15.1 | 15.9 |
| Total | 142,516 | 100 | 100 | 19,971 | 100 | 100 |

Note:

1 Data matching provided by 3rd party source based on one quarter lag, 30 September 2023 closest available dataset - EPC monitoring based on Sept-23 portfolio and Sept-23

Government EPC Register. If no valid EPC is mapped, the expired EPC (where available) is included as a proxy.

Business Banking - Dairy & Cattle Exposure

Given methane’s global warming potential the Dairy & Cattle sector is a significant contributor to the UK’s emissions footprint and is

therefore susceptible to the transition risks of climate change, namely consumer preference changes and potential emissions taxation.

In 2024 Barclays Bank UK launched a Client Transition Tool,  which is a data set compiled for Barclays Bank UK Business Banking clients

in Dairy & Cattle sectors for all new or refinanced lending to assess transition trajectories against Barclays’ targets and benchmarks.

This tool will provide further granularity on clients' transition plans and progress. Coverage of the Client Transition Tool across the

portfolio will increase over time. In 2024 Barclays Bank UK also implemented an enhanced Climate & Environment Lens questionnaire

for clients in elevated climate risk sectors.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 303 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk | | | | | | | | | | |

### Credit risk

Credit risk: summary of contents

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Page |
| Credit risk represents a significant risk and mainly arises  from exposure to loans and advances together with the  counterparty credit risk arising from derivative contracts  entered into with clients. | Credit risk overview and summary of performance | [304](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_988) |
| Maximum exposure and effects of netting, collateral and risk  transfer | [305](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_991) |
| This section outlines the expected credit loss allowances,  the movements in allowances during the period, material  management adjustments to model output and  measurement uncertainty and sensitivity analysis. | Expected Credit Losses | [307](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_994) |
| – Loans and advances at amortised cost by geography | [307](#i3a58cc04c00f41dd95b4df9e56627781_3969) |
| – Loans and advances at amortised cost by product | [311](#i3a58cc04c00f41dd95b4df9e56627781_3963) |
| – Movement in gross exposure and impairment allowance  including provisions for loan commitments and financial  guarantees | [312](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1000) |
| – Stage 2 decomposition | [320](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1003) |
| – Stage 3 decomposition | [321](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1006) |
| Management adjustments to models for impairment | [322](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1009) |
| Measurement uncertainty and sensitivity analysis | [326](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1015) |
| The Group reviews and monitors risk concentrations in a  variety of ways. This section outlines performance against  key concentration risks. | Analysis of the concentration of credit risk | [335](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1024) |
| – Credit risk concentration by Industry for contractual maturity,  staging and geography | [335](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1024) |
| Approach to management and representation of credit quality | [337](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1030) |
| – Asset credit quality | [337](#i3f301b51e5c843409e8cc4e62abf2dd4_2686) |
| – Debt securities | [337](#i3f301b51e5c843409e8cc4e62abf2dd4_2691) |
| – Balance sheet credit quality | [338](#i3f301b51e5c843409e8cc4e62abf2dd4_2687) |
| – Credit exposures by internal PD grade | [340](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1033) |
| Credit risk monitors exposure performance across a range  of significant portfolios. | Analysis of specific portfolios and asset types | [345](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1045) |
| – Secured home loans | [345](#ieaeeb49029564f5ebc21e0386c47a6eb_1895) |
| – Retail Credit cards and Retail Other | [347](#ie5af54de91514dcda7fe566d84a96122_1956) |
| The Group monitors exposures to assets where there is a  heightened likelihood of default and assets where an actual  default has occurred. From time to time, suspension of  certain aspects of client credit agreements are agreed,  generally during temporary periods of financial difficulties  where the Group is confident that the client will be able to  remedy the suspension. This section outlines the current  exposure to assets with this treatment. | Forbearance | [348](#i6f8380c6f6094f7cb3ee08a8fae6b92a_5229) |
| – Retail forbearance programmes | [349](#i6f8380c6f6094f7cb3ee08a8fae6b92a_5231) |
| – Wholesale forbearance programmes | [350](#i6f8380c6f6094f7cb3ee08a8fae6b92a_5230) |
|  | |
|  | | |
|  | | |
| This section provides an analysis of credit risk on debt  securities and derivatives. | Analysis of debt securities | [350](#i6f8380c6f6094f7cb3ee08a8fae6b92a_5226) |
| Analysis of derivatives | [351](#i6f8380c6f6094f7cb3ee08a8fae6b92a_5225) |
| This section provides an analysis of credit risk on assets  held for sale | Assets held for sale | [351](#i6f8380c6f6094f7cb3ee08a8fae6b92a_6373) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 304 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Credit Risk

All disclosures in this section are unaudited

unless otherwise stated.

Overview

Credit risk represents a significant risk to

the Group and mainly arises from exposure

to loans and advances together with the

counterparty credit risk arising from

derivative contracts entered with clients.

Credit risk disclosures exclude other

financial assets not subject to credit risk,

mainly equity securities. For off-balance

sheet exposures certain contingent

liabilities not subject to credit risk such as

performance guarantees are excluded.

Credit risk disclosures are materially aligned

to the recommendations of the Taskforce

on Disclosures about Expected Credit

Losses (DECL).

Acquisition of Tesco Bank

Barclays Group has acquired Tesco bank’s

retail banking business effective November

1, 2024. Gross loans and advances at

amortised cost as at December 31, 2024

includes £8.3bn of unsecured lending

balances from the Tesco Bank's acquisition,

comprising of £4.2bn of credit card

receivables and £4.1bn of unsecured

personal loans, with corresponding

impairment allowance of £0.2bn. On the

acquisition date, balances were originated

into Stage 1 with £0.06bn in purchased or

originated credit-impaired (POCI) balances.

POCI balances represent a fixed pool of

assets purchased at a deep discount to

face value reflecting credit losses incurred

from the point of origination to date of

acquisition.

Asset Held for Sale

A separate section has been included within

credit risk disclosures to reflect portfolios

which were classified as assets held for sale.

These includes a co-branded card portfolio

and German consumer finance business.

Summary of performance in the

year

Gross exposure

Gross loans and advances at amortised

cost to customers and banks increased  to

£420bn (2023: £405bn), driven by £11bn

increase in debt securities on account of

Treasury investments and  £8.3bn from

Tesco Bank acquisition, partially offset by

(£6.3bn) reclassification of a co-branded

card portfolio to assets held for sale and

(£3.2bn) sale of Italian mortgages business.

Maximum exposure

The Group’s net exposure to credit risk

increased 4.3% to  £1,074bn (2023:

£1,030bn) which is mainly driven by £20bn

increase in loan commitments, £18bn debt

securities issued by government and £11bn

cash collateral and settlement balances .

Overall, the extent to which the mitigation

is held against its total exposure has

remained stable at 42% (2023: 42%).

Credit quality

Delinquencies were broadly stable across

the group with an anticipated increase in US

cards. A range of activities are in place to

protect our existing defensive positioning

against macroeconomic headwinds. The

Corporate loans portfolio benefited from

high-quality exposure and credit

protection.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further analysis on the credit quality of assets is  presented in the approach to management and  representation of credit quality section. |
|  |

Stage decomposition

A net decrease of £2.5bn is observed in

Stage 2 gross exposure driven by an

improved GDP forecast along with

repayments in Business Banking and

reclassification of a co-branded card

portfolio to assets held for sale.

Stage 3 balances have increased to £7.4bn

(2023: £7.2bn) driven by stage migration in

corporate loans and US cards partially

offset by sale of Italian mortgages business.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Refer to pages [320](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1003) to [321](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1006) for further details. |
|  |

Scenario

The economy is gradually recovering and is

further stimulated as restrictive monetary

policy continues loosening. For Q424,

macroeconomic scenarios have been

refreshed and are designed around a broad

range of economic outcomes. The

Downside 2 (DS2) scenario has been

broadly  aligned to Barclays 2024 Internal

Stress Test (IST24) which includes climate

drivers.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Refer to the Barclays resilience to climate scenarios on  page [126](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_520) for further details. |
|  |

ECL

Impairment allowances on loans and

advances at amortised cost including off-

balance sheet decreased to £5.5bn (2023 :

£6.3 bn) primarily driven by sale of Italian

mortgage business,  reclassification of a

co-branded card portfolio to assets held for

sale and an improved macroeconomic

outlook, partially offset by the acquisition of

Tesco Bank . As a result, on-balance sheet

coverage decreased 20 bps to 1.2% (2023:

1.4%).

Charge

Credit impairment charges were £1,982m

(2023: £1,881m), driven by the charge on

the acquisition of Tesco Bank and

anticipated higher delinquencies in US

cards partially offset by the impact of credit

risk management actions and methodology

enhancements.

Management adjustments

Economic uncertainty adjustments

decreased to £78m (2023: £198m),

informed by lower inflationary risk and a

resilient credit performance in UK retail

lending.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Refer to the Management adjustment to models for  impairment section on page [322](#i1310d1d2fc264d1da876678da465812c_5682) for further details. |
|  |

Climate

Barclays has performed a credit risk

assessment of physical and transition risk

due to climate change through a

combination of a scenario approach and

targeted reviews on specific portfolios

identified as more susceptible to climate

risk. As further enhancements during the

year,  the  DS2 scenario has been aligned to

the IST24 which is climate aware and for

specific portfolios new climate modelling

techniques were utilised to assess physical

and transition risk due to climate change at

customer level.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Further detail can be found in the Financial  statements  section in Note 8 Credit impairment charges.  Description of terminology can be found in the glossary,  available at [home.barclays/annualreport](https://home.barclays/investor-relations/reports-and-events/annual-reports/). |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Refer to [credit risk management](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_934) section  for the details  of governance, policies and procedures. |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 305 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Maximum exposure and effects of netting, collateral and risk transfer

The following tables present a reconciliation between the Group's maximum exposure and its net exposure to credit risk, reflecting the

financial effects of risk mitigation reducing the Group's exposure.

The Group mitigates the credit risk to which it is exposed through netting and set-off, collateral and risk transfer. Further detail on the

Group’s policies to each of these forms of credit enhancement is presented on pages 132 to 135 of  the Barclays PLC Pillar 3 Report

2024 (unaudited).

Collateral obtained

Where collateral has been obtained in the event of default, the Group does not, ordinarily, use such assets for its own operations and

they are usually sold on a timely basis. The carrying value of assets held by the Group as at 31 December 2024, as a result of the

enforcement of collateral, was £12m  ( 2023: £6m).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Maximum exposure and effects of netting, collateral and risk transfer (audited) | | | |  |  |  |
|  | Maximum  exposure | Netting and  set-off | Cash  collateral | Non-cash  collateral | Risk transfer | Exposure net  of risk  mitigation |
| As at 31 December 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| On-balance sheet: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 210,184 | — | — | — | — | 210,184 |
| Cash collateral and settlement balances | 119,843 | — | — | — | — | 119,843 |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 168,061 | — | (22) | (168,026) | — | 13 |
| Retail credit cards | 34,779 | — | — | — | — | 34,779 |
| Retail other | 13,808 | — | (1,106) | (2,502) | (36) | 10,164 |
| Corporate loans | 129,625 | (3,006) | (1,107) | (67,909) | (11,548) | 46,055 |
| Total loans and advances at amortised cost | 346,273 | (3,006) | (2,235) | (238,437) | (11,584) | 91,011 |
| Of which credit-impaired (Stage 3): |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 1,875 | — | — | (1,874) | — | 1 |
| Retail credit cards - excluding POCI | 396 | — | — | — | — | 396 |
| Retail credit cards - POCI | 40 | — | — | — | — | 40 |
| Retail other - excluding POCI | 217 | — | (21) | (175) | — | 21 |
| Retail other - POCI | 17 | — | — | — | — | 17 |
| Corporate loans | 2,490 | — | (32) | (1,108) | (415) | 935 |
| Total credit-impaired loans and advances at amortised cost | 5,035 | — | (53) | (3,157) | (415) | 1,410 |
| Debt securities at amortised cost | 68,210 | — | — | (583) | (90) | 67,537 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and other similar secured lending | 4,734 | — | — | (4,734) | — | — |
| Trading portfolio assets: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities | 78,014 | — | — | (657) | — | 77,357 |
| Traded loans | 13,470 | — | — | (878) | — | 12,592 |
| Total trading portfolio assets | 91,484 | — | — | (1,535) | — | 89,949 |
| Financial assets at fair value through the income statement: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances | 45,068 | — | (17) | (41,766) | — | 3,285 |
| Debt securities | 2,965 | — | — | (182) | — | 2,783 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements | 141,773 | — | (2,429) | (138,905) | — | 439 |
| Other financial assets | 110 | — | — | — | — | 110 |
| Total financial assets at fair value through the income statement | 189,916 | — | (2,446) | (180,853) | — | 6,617 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 293,530 | (230,434) | (30,637) | (12,633) | (5,284) | 14,542 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 78,055 | — | — | (1,104) | (246) | 76,705 |
| Other assets | 891 | — | (1) | — | — | 890 |
| Assets held for sale | 9,544 | — | — | — | — | 9,544 |
| Total on-balance sheet | 1,412,664 | (233,440) | (35,319) | (439,879) | (17,204) | 686,822 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Off-balance sheet: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contingent liabilities | 25,346 | — | (2,664) | (441) | (248) | 21,993 |
| Loan commitments | 423,149 | — | (550) | (55,327) | (1,899) | 365,373 |
| Total off-balance sheet | 448,495 | — | (3,214) | (55,768) | (2,147) | 387,366 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total | 1,861,159 | (233,440) | (38,533) | (495,647) | (19,351) | 1,074,188 |

Off-balance sheet exposures are shown gross of provisions of £439m (2023:  £504m) . See Note 24 for further details. In  addition  to the

above, the Group holds forward starting reverse repos with notional contract amounts of £108.6bn (2023 : £54.3bn). These balances

are fully collateralised. Corporate loans at amortised cost  include £3.3b n (2023: £5.3bn) of BBLS, CBILS and CLBILS supported by UK

government guarantees of £3.2b n (2023: £5.1bn), which are included within the Risk transfer column in the table. Reported off-balance

sheet loan commitments  also include exposures relating to financial assets classified as assets held for sale.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 306 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Maximum exposure and effects of netting, collateral and risk transfer (audited) | | | |  |  |  |
|  | Maximum  exposure | Netting and  set-off | Cash  collateral | Non-cash  collateral | Risk transfer | Exposure net  of risk  mitigation |
| As at 31 December 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| On-balance sheet: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 224,634 | — | — | — | — | 224,634 |
| Cash collateral and settlement balances | 108,889 | — | — | — | — | 108,889 |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 171,512 | — | (13) | (171,484) | — | 15 |
| Retail credit cards | 34,221 | — | — | — | — | 34,221 |
| Retail other | 9,952 | — | (1,028) | (2,329) | (39) | 6,556 |
| Corporate loans | 127,062 | (3,876) | (1,117) | (61,892) | (14,716) | 45,461 |
| Total loans and advances at amortised cost | 342,747 | (3,876) | (2,158) | (235,705) | (14,755) | 86,253 |
| Of which credit-impaired (Stage 3): |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 1,996 | — | — | (1,994) | — | 2 |
| Retail credit cards - excluding POCI | 387 | — | — | — | — | 387 |
| Retail credit cards - POCI | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Retail other - excluding POCI | 317 | — | (23) | (263) | — | 31 |
| Retail other - POCI | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Corporate loans | 1,956 | — | (4) | (1,098) | (546) | 308 |
| Total credit-impaired loans and advances at amortised cost | 4,656 | — | (27) | (3,355) | (546) | 728 |
| Debt securities at amortised cost | 56,749 | — | — | (956) | (156) | 55,637 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and other similar secured lending | 2,594 | — | — | (2,594) | — | — |
| Trading portfolio assets: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities | 75,498 | — | — | (521) | — | 74,977 |
| Traded loans | 12,653 | — | — | (189) | — | 12,464 |
| Total trading portfolio assets | 88,151 | — | — | (710) | — | 87,441 |
| Financial assets at fair value through the income statement: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances | 47,639 | — | (47) | (41,334) | (4) | 6,254 |
| Debt securities | 2,586 | — | — | (221) | — | 2,365 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements | 149,131 | — | (3,416) | (145,292) | — | 423 |
| Other financial assets | 110 | — | — | — | — | 110 |
| Total financial assets at fair value through the income statement | 199,466 | — | (3,463) | (186,847) | (4) | 9,152 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 256,836 | (198,809) | (31,211) | (10,036) | (3,791) | 12,989 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 71,830 | — | — | (362) | (198) | 71,270 |
| Other assets | 2,197 | — | (1) | — | — | 2,196 |
| Assets held for sale | 3,855 | — | — | — | — | 3,855 |
| Total on-balance sheet | 1,357,948 | (202,685) | (36,833) | (437,210) | (18,904) | 662,316 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Off-balance sheet: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contingent liabilities | 25,340 | — | (2,225) | (358) | (283) | 22,474 |
| Loan commitments | 390,437 | — | (1,506) | (41,862) | (1,773) | 345,296 |
| Total off-balance sheet | 415,777 | — | (3,731) | (42,220) | (2,056) | 367,770 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total | 1,773,725 | (202,685) | (40,564) | (479,430) | (20,960) | 1,030,086 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 307 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Expected Credit Losses

Loans and advances at amortised cost by geography

Total loans and advances at amortised cost in the credit risk performance section includes loans and advances at amortised cost to

banks and loans and advances at amortised cost to customers.

The table below presents a product and geographical breakdown by stages of loans and advances at amortised cost and the

impairment allowance, including purchased or originated credit-impaired (POCI) balances. POCI balances represent a fixed pool of

assets purchased at a deep discount to face value reflecting credit losses incurred from the point of origination to date of acquisition.

Also included are stage allocation of debt securities and off-balance sheet loan commitments and financial guarantee contracts by

gross exposure, impairment allowance and coverage ratio.

Impairment allowance under IFRS 9 considers both the drawn and the undrawn counterparty exposure. For retail portfolios, the total

impairment allowance is allocated to gross loans and advances to the extent allowance does not exceed the drawn exposure and any

excess is reported on the liabilities side of the balance sheet as a provision. For corporate portfolios, impairment allowance on undrawn

exposure is reported on the liability side of the balance sheet as a provision

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost by geography (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross exposure | | | | |  | Impairment allowance | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3 POCI | Total |  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3 POCI | Total |
| As at 31 December 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail mortgages | 145,039 | 19,507 | 1,793 | — | 166,339 |  | 36 | 61 | 61 | — | 158 |
| Retail credit cards | 13,497 | 2,064 | 179 | 40 | 15,780 |  | 219 | 440 | 91 | — | 750 |
| Retail other | 10,606 | 1,218 | 257 | 17 | 12,098 |  | 135 | 110 | 138 | — | 383 |
| Corporate loans1 | 52,284 | 7,266 | 2,171 | — | 61,721 |  | 133 | 196 | 420 | — | 749 |
| Total UK | 221,426 | 30,055 | 4,400 | 57 | 255,938 |  | 523 | 807 | 710 | — | 2,040 |
| Retail mortgages | 1,651 | 89 | 169 | — | 1,909 |  | 2 | 1 | 26 | — | 29 |
| Retail credit cards | 17,629 | 2,953 | 1,724 | — | 22,306 |  | 334 | 807 | 1,416 | — | 2,557 |
| Retail other | 1,844 | 155 | 121 | — | 2,120 |  | 3 | 1 | 23 | — | 27 |
| Corporate loans | 64,224 | 3,901 | 945 | — | 69,070 |  | 76 | 135 | 206 | — | 417 |
| Total Rest of the  World | 85,348 | 7,098 | 2,959 | — | 95,405 |  | 415 | 944 | 1,671 | — | 3,030 |
| Total loans and  advances at  amortised cost | 306,774 | 37,153 | 7,359 | 57 | 351,343 |  | 938 | 1,751 | 2,381 | — | 5,070 |
| Debt Securities at  amortised cost | 64,988 | 3,245 | — | — | 68,233 |  | 12 | 11 | — | — | 23 |
| Total loans and  advances at  amortised cost  including Debt  Securities | 371,762 | 40,398 | 7,359 | 57 | 419,576 |  | 950 | 1,762 | 2,381 | — | 5,093 |
| Off-balance sheet loan  commitments and  financial guarantee  contracts 2 | 412,255 | 18,728 | 1,168 | 6 | 432,157 |  | 164 | 250 | 25 | — | 439 |
| Total3,4 | 784,017 | 59,126 | 8,527 | 63 | 851,733 |  | 1,114 | 2,012 | 2,406 | — | 5,532 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 308 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Net Exposure | | | | |  | Coverage ratio | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3 POCI | Total |  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3 POCI | Total |
| As at 31 December 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | % | % | % | % | % |
| Retail mortgages | 145,003 | 19,446 | 1,732 | — | 166,181 |  | — | 0.3 | 3.4 | — | 0.1 |
| Retail credit cards | 13,278 | 1,624 | 88 | 40 | 15,030 |  | 1.6 | 21.3 | 50.8 | — | 4.8 |
| Retail other | 10,471 | 1,108 | 119 | 17 | 11,715 |  | 1.3 | 9.0 | 53.7 | — | 3.2 |
| Corporate loans1 | 52,151 | 7,070 | 1,751 | — | 60,972 |  | 0.3 | 2.7 | 19.3 | — | 1.2 |
| Total UK | 220,903 | 29,248 | 3,690 | 57 | 253,898 |  | 0.2 | 2.7 | 16.1 | — | 0.8 |
| Retail mortgages | 1,649 | 88 | 143 | — | 1,880 |  | 0.1 | 1.1 | 15.4 | — | 1.5 |
| Retail credit cards | 17,295 | 2,146 | 308 | — | 19,749 |  | 1.9 | 27.3 | 82.1 | — | 11.5 |
| Retail other | 1,841 | 154 | 98 | — | 2,093 |  | 0.2 | 0.6 | 19.0 | — | 1.3 |
| Corporate loans | 64,148 | 3,766 | 739 | — | 68,653 |  | 0.1 | 3.5 | 21.8 | — | 0.6 |
| Total Rest of the  world | 84,933 | 6,154 | 1,288 | — | 92,375 |  | 0.5 | 13.3 | 56.5 | — | 3.2 |
| Total loans and  advances at  amortised cost | 305,836 | 35,402 | 4,978 | 57 | 346,273 |  | 0.3 | 4.7 | 32.4 | — | 1.4 |
| Debt securities at  amortised cost | 64,976 | 3,234 | — | — | 68,210 |  | — | 0.3 | — | — | — |
| Total loans and  advances at  amortised cost  including debt  securities | 370,812 | 38,636 | 4,978 | 57 | 414,483 |  | 0.3 | 4.4 | 32.4 | — | 1.2 |
| Off-balance sheet loan  commitments and  financial guarantee  contracts 2 | 412,091 | 18,478 | 1,143 | 6 | 431,718 |  | — | 1.3 | 2.1 | — | 0.1 |
| Total3, 4 | 782,903 | 57,114 | 6,121 | 63 | 846,201 |  | 0.1 | 3.4 | 28.2 | — | 0.6 |

Notes:

1 Includes Business Banking, which has a gross exposure of £13.1 bn and an impairment allowance of £356m. This comprises £60m impairment allowance on £8.9bn Stage 1 exposure,

£ 60m on £ 2.8bn Stage 2 exposure and £236m on £1.5bn Stage 3 exposure. Excluding this, total coverage for corporate loans in UK is 0.8%.

2 Excludes loan commitments and financial guarantees of £16.3bn carried at fair value and includes exposures relating to financial assets classified as assets held for sale.

3 Other financial assets subject to impairment excluded in the table above include cash collateral and settlement balances, reverse repurchase agreements and other similar secured

lending, financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income and other assets. These have a total gross exposure of £204.2bn and an impairment allowance of £156 m.

This comprises £19m impairment allowance on £202.7bn Stage 1 exposure, £7m on £1.3bn  Stage 2 exposure and £130m on £139m Stage 3 exposure.

4 The annualised loan loss rate is 46bps after applying the total impairment charge of £1,982m.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 309 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost by geography (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Gross exposure | | | | |  | Impairment allowance | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3 POCI | Total |  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3 POCI | Total |
| As at 31 December 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail mortgages | 146,001 | 19,123 | 1,812 | — | 166,936 |  | 43 | 77 | 112 | — | 232 |
| Retail credit cards | 8,094 | 2,128 | 198 | — | 10,420 |  | 111 | 492 | 107 | — | 710 |
| Retail other | 6,832 | 1,252 | 264 | — | 8,348 |  | 56 | 117 | 144 | — | 317 |
| Corporate loans1 | 54,257 | 8,673 | 1,692 | — | 64,622 |  | 191 | 214 | 346 | — | 751 |
| Total UK | 215,184 | 31,176 | 3,966 | — | 250,326 |  | 401 | 900 | 709 | — | 2,010 |
| Retail mortgages | 4,201 | 346 | 612 | — | 5,159 |  | 7 | 28 | 316 | — | 351 |
| Retail credit cards | 22,315 | 3,450 | 1,522 | — | 27,287 |  | 412 | 1,138 | 1,226 | — | 2,776 |
| Retail other | 1,637 | 91 | 229 | — | 1,957 |  | 3 | 1 | 32 | — | 36 |
| Corporate loans | 58,248 | 4,629 | 862 | — | 63,739 |  | 96 | 200 | 252 | — | 548 |
| Total Rest of the  World | 86,401 | 8,516 | 3,225 | — | 98,142 |  | 518 | 1,367 | 1,826 | — | 3,711 |
| Total loans and  advances at  amortised cost | 301,585 | 39,692 | 7,191 | — | 348,468 |  | 919 | 2,267 | 2,535 | — | 5,721 |
| Debt securities at  amortised cost | 52,869 | 3,907 | — | — | 56,776 |  | 11 | 16 | — | — | 27 |
| Total loans and  advances at  amortised cost  including debt  securities | 354,454 | 43,599 | 7,191 | — | 405,244 |  | 930 | 2,283 | 2,535 | — | 5,748 |
| Off-balance sheet  loan commitments  and financial  guarantee contracts 2 | 374,063 | 24,208 | 1,037 | — | 399,308 |  | 173 | 287 | 44 | — | 504 |
| Total3,4 | 728,517 | 67,807 | 8,228 | — | 804,552 |  | 1,103 | 2,570 | 2,579 | — | 6,252 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 310 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost by geography (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Net Exposure | | | | |  | Coverage ratio | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3 POCI | Total |  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3 POCI | Total |
| As at 31 December 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | % | % | % | % | % |
| Retail mortgages | 145,958 | 19,046 | 1,700 | — | 166,704 |  | — | 0.4 | 6.2 | — | 0.1 |
| Retail credit cards | 7,983 | 1,636 | 91 | — | 9,710 |  | 1.4 | 23.1 | 54.0 | — | 6.8 |
| Retail other | 6,776 | 1,135 | 120 | — | 8,031 |  | 0.8 | 9.3 | 54.5 | — | 3.8 |
| Corporate loans1 | 54,066 | 8,459 | 1,346 | — | 63,871 |  | 0.4 | 2.5 | 20.4 | — | 1.2 |
| Total UK | 214,783 | 30,276 | 3,257 | — | 248,316 |  | 0.2 | 2.9 | 17.9 | — | 0.8 |
| Retail mortgages | 4,194 | 318 | 296 | — | 4,808 |  | 0.2 | 8.1 | 51.6 | — | 6.8 |
| Retail credit cards | 21,903 | 2,312 | 296 | — | 24,511 |  | 1.8 | 33.0 | 80.6 | — | 10.2 |
| Retail other | 1,634 | 90 | 197 | — | 1,921 |  | 0.2 | 1.1 | 14.0 | — | 1.8 |
| Corporate loans | 58,152 | 4,429 | 610 | — | 63,191 |  | 0.2 | 4.3 | 29.2 | — | 0.9 |
| Total Rest of the  World | 85,883 | 7,149 | 1,399 | — | 94,431 |  | 0.6 | 16.1 | 56.6 | — | 3.8 |
| Total loans and  advances at  amortised cost | 300,666 | 37,425 | 4,656 | — | 342,747 |  | 0.3 | 5.7 | 35.3 | — | 1.6 |
| Debt securities at  amortised cost | 52,858 | 3,891 | — | — | 56,749 |  | — | 0.4 | — | — | — |
| Total loans and  advances at  amortised cost  including debt  securities | 353,524 | 41,316 | 4,656 | — | 399,496 |  | 0.3 | 5.2 | 35.3 | — | 1.4 |
| Off-balance sheet  loan commitments  and financial  guarantee contracts 2 | 373,890 | 23,921 | 993 | — | 398,804 |  | — | 1.2 | 4.2 | — | 0.1 |
| Total3, 4 | 727,414 | 65,237 | 5,649 | — | 798,300 |  | 0.2 | 3.8 | 31.3 | — | 0.8 |

Notes:

1 Includes Business Banking, which has a gross exposure of £15.2bn and an impairment allowance of £ 431 m. This comprises £99m impairment allowance on £9.8bn Stage 1 exposure,

£81m on £4.1bn Stage 2 exposure and £251m on £1.3bn Stage 3 exposure. Excluding this, total coverage for corporate loans in UK is 0.6%.

2 Excludes loan commitments and financial guarantees of £16.5bn carried at fair value and includes exposures relating to financial assets classified as assets held for sale.

3 Other financial assets subject to impairment excluded in the table above include cash collateral and settlement balances,  reverse repurchase agreements and other similar secured

lending, financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income and other assets. These have a total gross exposure of £186.2bn and an impairment allowance of £151m.

This comprises £16m impairment allowance on £185.4bn Stage 1 exposure, £2m on £0.6bn Stage 2 exposure and £133m on £140m Stage 3 exposure.

4 The annualised loan loss rate is 46bps after applying the total impairment charge of £1,881 m.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 311 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Loans and advances at amortised cost by product (audited)

The table below presents a product breakdown by stages of loans and advances at amortised cost. Also included is a breakdown of

Stage 2 past due balances.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost by product (audited) | | | | | | | | |
|  |  | Stage 2 | | | |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2024 | Stage 1 | Not past due | <=30 days  past due | >30 days past  due | Total | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3 POCI | Total |
| Gross exposure | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail mortgages | 146,690 | 16,790 | 2,034 | 772 | 19,596 | 1,962 | — | 168,248 |
| Retail credit cards | 31,126 | 4,435 | 303 | 279 | 5,017 | 1,903 | 40 | 38,086 |
| Retail other | 12,450 | 1,056 | 211 | 106 | 1,373 | 378 | 17 | 14,218 |
| Corporate loans | 116,508 | 10,849 | 144 | 174 | 11,167 | 3,116 | — | 130,791 |
| Total | 306,774 | 33,130 | 2,692 | 1,331 | 37,153 | 7,359 | 57 | 351,343 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Impairment allowance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 38 | 42 | 13 | 7 | 62 | 87 | — | 187 |
| Retail credit cards | 553 | 959 | 122 | 166 | 1,247 | 1,507 | — | 3,307 |
| Retail other | 138 | 76 | 17 | 18 | 111 | 161 | — | 410 |
| Corporate loans | 209 | 316 | 7 | 8 | 331 | 626 | — | 1,166 |
| Total | 938 | 1,393 | 159 | 199 | 1,751 | 2,381 | — | 5,070 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net exposure |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 146,652 | 16,748 | 2,021 | 765 | 19,534 | 1,875 | — | 168,061 |
| Retail credit cards | 30,573 | 3,476 | 181 | 113 | 3,770 | 396 | 40 | 34,779 |
| Retail other | 12,312 | 980 | 194 | 88 | 1,262 | 217 | 17 | 13,808 |
| Corporate loans | 116,299 | 10,533 | 137 | 166 | 10,836 | 2,490 | — | 129,625 |
| Total | 305,836 | 31,737 | 2,533 | 1,132 | 35,402 | 4,978 | 57 | 346,273 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Coverage ratio | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % |
| Retail mortgages | — | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 4.4 | — | 0.1 |
| Retail credit cards | 1.8 | 21.6 | 40.3 | 59.5 | 24.9 | 79.2 | — | 8.7 |
| Retail other | 1.1 | 7.2 | 8.1 | 17.0 | 8.1 | 42.6 | — | 2.9 |
| Corporate loans | 0.2 | 2.9 | 4.9 | 4.6 | 3.0 | 20.1 | — | 0.9 |
| Total | 0.3 | 4.2 | 5.9 | 15.0 | 4.7 | 32.4 | — | 1.4 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gross exposure | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail mortgages | 150,202 | 16,834 | 1,971 | 664 | 19,469 | 2,424 | — | 172,095 |
| Retail credit cards | 30,409 | 4,858 | 392 | 328 | 5,578 | 1,720 | — | 37,707 |
| Retail other | 8,469 | 1,094 | 126 | 123 | 1,343 | 493 | — | 10,305 |
| Corporate loans | 112,505 | 12,960 | 179 | 163 | 13,302 | 2,554 | — | 128,361 |
| Total | 301,585 | 35,746 | 2,668 | 1,278 | 39,692 | 7,191 | — | 348,468 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Impairment allowance |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 50 | 73 | 20 | 12 | 105 | 428 | — | 583 |
| Retail credit cards | 523 | 1,257 | 166 | 207 | 1,630 | 1,333 | — | 3,486 |
| Retail other | 59 | 82 | 18 | 18 | 118 | 176 | — | 353 |
| Corporate loans | 287 | 399 | 8 | 7 | 414 | 598 | — | 1,299 |
| Total | 919 | 1,811 | 212 | 244 | 2,267 | 2,535 | — | 5,721 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net exposure |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 150,152 | 16,761 | 1,951 | 652 | 19,364 | 1,996 | — | 171,512 |
| Retail credit cards | 29,886 | 3,601 | 226 | 121 | 3,948 | 387 | — | 34,221 |
| Retail other | 8,410 | 1,012 | 108 | 105 | 1,225 | 317 | — | 9,952 |
| Corporate loans | 112,218 | 12,561 | 171 | 156 | 12,888 | 1,956 | — | 127,062 |
| Total | 300,666 | 33,935 | 2,456 | 1,034 | 37,425 | 4,656 | — | 342,747 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Coverage ratio | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % |
| Retail mortgages | — | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 17.7 | — | 0.3 |
| Retail credit cards | 1.7 | 25.9 | 42.3 | 63.1 | 29.2 | 77.5 | — | 9.2 |
| Retail other | 0.7 | 7.5 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 8.8 | 35.7 | — | 3.4 |
| Corporate loans | 0.3 | 3.1 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 3.1 | 23.4 | — | 1.0 |
| Total | 0.3 | 5.1 | 7.9 | 19.1 | 5.7 | 35.3 | — | 1.6 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 312 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Movement in gross exposures and impairment allowance including provisions for loan commitments and

financial guarantees (audited)

The following tables present a reconciliation of the opening to the closing balance of the exposure and impairment allowance.

Transfers between stages in the tables have been reflected as if they had taken place at the beginning of the year. 'Net drawdowns,

repayments, net-remeasurement and movements due to exposure and risk parameter changes' includes additional drawdowns and

partial repayments from existing facilities. Additionally, the below tables do not include other financial assets subject to impairment such

as debt securities at amortised cost, reverse repurchase agreements and other similar secured lending, cash collateral and settlement

balances, financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income and other assets.

The movements are measured over a 12-month period.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 313 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost (audited) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 excluding POCI | | Stage 3 POCI | | Total | |
|  | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail mortgages |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2024 | 150,202 | 50 | 19,469 | 105 | 2,424 | 428 | — | — | 172,095 | 583 |
| Transfers from Stage 1 to  Stage 2 | (10,013) | (5) | 10,013 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers from Stage 2 to  Stage 1 | 6,591 | 29 | (6,591) | (29) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers to Stage 3 | (388) | — | (530) | (10) | 918 | 10 | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers from Stage 3 | 82 | 3 | 142 | 2 | (224) | (5) | — | — | — | — |
| Business activity in the year | 22,881 | 8 | 792 | 4 | 7 | — | — | — | 23,680 | 12 |
| Refinements to models used  for calculation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net drawdowns, repayments,  net re-measurement and  movements due to exposure  and risk parameter changes | (7,297) | (37) | (918) | 36 | (53) | 23 | — | — | (8,268) | 22 |
| Final repayments | (12,680) | (5) | (2,099) | (11) | (394) | (24) | — | — | (15,173) | (40) |
| Disposals1 | (2,688) | (5) | (682) | (40) | (699) | (328) | — | — | (4,069) | (373) |
| Write-offs | — | — | — | — | (17) | (17) | — | — | (17) | (17) |
| As at 31 December 2024 | 146,690 | 38 | 19,596 | 62 | 1,962 | 87 | — | — | 168,248 | 187 |
| Retail credit cards |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2024 | 30,409 | 523 | 5,578 | 1,630 | 1,720 | 1,333 | — | — | 37,707 | 3,486 |
| Transfers from Stage 1 to  Stage 2 | (2,093) | (66) | 2,093 | 66 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers from Stage 2 to  Stage 1 | 1,933 | 461 | (1,933) | (461) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers to Stage 3 | (702) | (26) | (1,079) | (469) | 1,781 | 495 | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers from Stage 3 | 26 | 13 | 25 | 10 | (51) | (23) | — | — | — | — |
| Business activity in the year2 | 7,217 | 184 | 400 | 118 | 32 | 29 | 40 | — | 7,689 | 331 |
| Refinements to models used  for calculation 3 | — | 5 | — | (29) | — | 4 | — | — | — | (20) |
| Net drawdowns, repayments,  net re-measurement and  movements due to exposure  and risk parameter changes | 658 | (450) | 838 | 628 | (7) | 1,143 | — | — | 1,489 | 1,321 |
| Final repayments | (136) | (7) | (41) | (16) | (5) | (3) | — | — | (182) | (26) |
| Transfers to assets held for  sale4 | (5,495) | (64) | (689) | (161) | (57) | (46) | — | — | (6,241) | (271) |
| Disposals1 | (691) | (20) | (175) | (69) | (407) | (322) | — | — | (1,273) | (411) |
| Write-offs | — | — | — | — | (1,103) | (1,103) | — | — | (1,103) | (1,103) |
| As at 31 December 2024 | 31,126 | 553 | 5,017 | 1,247 | 1,903 | 1,507 | 40 | — | 38,086 | 3,307 |

Notes:

1 The £4.1bn of gross disposals reported within Retail mortgages include  £3.2bn sale of the Italian mortgage portfolio and £0.8bn of transfer of facilities to a non-consolidated SPV for the

purpose of securitisation. The £1.3bn of gross disposals reported within Retail credit cards include £0.9bn sale of the outstanding US Cards receivables to Blackstone and £0.4bn of

other debt sales undertaken during the year.

2 Business activity in the year reported within Retail credit cards  includes an acquisition of  Tesco Bank's credit card receivables of £4.2bn.

3 Refinements to models used for calculation reported within Retail credit cards include a £(31)m movement in UK Cards and a £11m movement in the US Cards portfolio. These reflect

model enhancements made during the year. Barclays continually reviews the output of models to determine accuracy of the ECL calculation including review of model monitoring,

external benchmarking and experience of model operation over an extended period of time. This helps to ensure that the models used continue to reflect the  risks inherent across the

businesses.

4 Transfers to assets held for sale reported within Retail credit cards relate to a co-branded card portfolio within USCB.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 314 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost (audited) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 excluding POCI | | Stage 3  POCI | | Total | |
|  | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail other |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2024 | 8,469 | 59 | 1,343 | 118 | 493 | 176 | — | — | 10,305 | 353 |
| Transfers from Stage 1 to  Stage 2 | (619) | (8) | 619 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers from Stage 2 to  Stage 1 | 423 | 27 | (423) | (27) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers to Stage 3 | (209) | (2) | (151) | (30) | 360 | 32 | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers from Stage 3 | 82 | 1 | 52 | 4 | (134) | (5) | — | — | — | — |
| Business activity in the year1 | 7,590 | 105 | 252 | 30 | 24 | 22 | 17 | — | 7,883 | 157 |
| Refinements to models used  for calculation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net drawdowns, repayments,  net re-measurement and  movements due to exposure  and risk parameter changes | (265) | (33) | (125) | 13 | 59 | 116 | — | — | (331) | 96 |
| Final repayments | (3,021) | (11) | (194) | (5) | (273) | (41) | — | — | (3,488) | (57) |
| Disposals2 | — | — | — | — | (46) | (34) | — | — | (46) | (34) |
| Write-offs | — | — | — | — | (105) | (105) | — | — | (105) | (105) |
| As at 31 December 2024 | 12,450 | 138 | 1,373 | 111 | 378 | 161 | 17 | — | 14,218 | 410 |
| Corporate loans |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2024 | 112,505 | 287 | 13,302 | 414 | 2,554 | 598 | — | — | 128,361 | 1,299 |
| Transfers from Stage 1 to  Stage 2 | (3,810) | (28) | 3,810 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers from Stage 2 to  Stage 1 | 3,316 | 75 | (3,316) | (75) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers to Stage 3 | (1,073) | (6) | (892) | (37) | 1,965 | 43 | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers from Stage 3 | 269 | 14 | 230 | 22 | (499) | (36) | — | — | — | — |
| Business activity in the year | 27,032 | 45 | 897 | 36 | 415 | 26 | — | — | 28,344 | 107 |
| Refinements to models used  for calculation 3 | — | (6) | — | 42 | — | — | — | — | — | 36 |
| Net drawdowns, repayments,  net re-measurement and  movements due to exposure  and risk parameter changes4 | 4,191 | (124) | (531) | 4 | (631) | 341 | — | — | 3,029 | 221 |
| Final repayments | (25,861) | (46) | (2,322) | (98) | (363) | (21) | — | — | (28,546) | (165) |
| Transfers to assets held for  sale5 | (49) | (1) | (9) | (3) | (1) | (1) |  |  | (59) | (5) |
| Disposals2 | (12) | (1) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (2) | — | — | (16) | (5) |
| Write-offs | — | — | — | — | (322) | (322) | — | — | (322) | (322) |
| As at 31 December 2024 | 116,508 | 209 | 11,167 | 331 | 3,116 | 626 | — | — | 130,791 | 1,166 |

Notes:

1 Business activity in the year reported within Retail other includes an acquisition of  Tesco Bank's unsecured personal loans of £4.1bn.

2 The £46m of gross disposals reported within Retail other relate to debt sales undertaken during the period. The £16m of gross disposals reported within Corporate loans relate to debt

sales undertaken during the year.

3 Refinements to models used for calculation reported within Corporate loans include a £69m movement in IB and a £(33)m movement in the ESHLA portfolio. These reflect model

enhancements made during the year. Barclays continually reviews the output of models to determine accuracy of the ECL calculation including review  of model monitoring, external

benchmarking and experience of model operation over an extended period of time. This helps to ensure that the models used continue to reflect the risks inherent across the

businesses.

4 'Net drawdowns, repayments, net re-measurement and movements due to exposure and risk parameter changes' reported within Corporate loans also include assets of £2.7bn

derecognised due to payment received on defaulted loans from government guarantees issued under the Government’s Bounce Back Loans Scheme.

5 Transfers to assets held for sale reported within Corporate loans relate to a co-branded card portfolio within USCB.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 315 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of ECL movement to credit impairment charge/(release)  for the period |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail mortgages | (7) | (3) | 4 | — | (6) |
| Retail credit cards | 114 | (153) | 1,645 | — | 1,606 |
| Retail other | 79 | (7) | 124 | — | 196 |
| Corporate loans | (76) | (78) | 353 | — | 199 |
| ECL movements excluding assets held for sale, disposals and write-offs1 | 110 | (241) | 2,126 | — | 1,995 |
| ECL movement on loan commitments and other financial guarantees | (9) | (37) | (19) | — | (65) |
| ECL movement on other financial assets | 3 | 5 | (3) | — | 5 |
| ECL movement on debt securities at amortised cost | 1 | (5) | — | — | (4) |
| Recoveries and reimbursements2 | (21) | 20 | (90) | — | (91) |
| ECL charge on assets held for sale3 |  |  |  |  | 74 |
| Total exchange and other adjustments |  |  |  |  | 68 |
| Total credit impairment charge for the year |  |  |  |  | 1,982 |

Notes:

1 In 2024, gross write-offs amounted to £1,547m  and post write-off recoveries amounted to £76m. Net write-offs represent gross write-offs less post write-off recoveries and

amounted to £1,471m.

2 Recoveries and reimbursements include £15m for reimbursements expected to be received under the arrangement where Group has entered into financial guarantee contracts  which

provide credit protection over certain assets with third parties and  cash recoveries of previously written off amounts of £76m.

3 ECL charge on assets held for sale relate to the German consumer finance business.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 316 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loan commitments and financial guarantees (audited)1 | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 excluding POCI | | Stage 3 POCI | | Total | |
|  | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail mortgages |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2024 | 7,776 | — | 448 | — | 4 | — | — | — | 8,228 | — |
| Net transfers between stages | (47) | — | 41 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Business activity in the year | 8,048 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8,048 | — |
| Net drawdowns, repayments,  net re-measurement and  movement due to exposure  and risk parameter changes | (4,336) | — | (106) | — | (7) | — | — | — | (4,449) | — |
| Limit management and final  repayments | (348) | — | (43) | — | (1) | — | — | — | (392) | — |
| As at 31 December 2024 | 11,093 | — | 340 | — | 2 | — | — | — | 11,435 | — |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail credit cards |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2024 | 144,791 | 59 | 2,807 | 54 | 142 | — | — | — | 147,740 | 113 |
| Net transfers between stages | (1,940) | 30 | 1,853 | (30) | 87 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Business activity in the year | 31,376 | 13 | 226 | 5 | 2 | — | 6 | — | 31,610 | 18 |
| Net drawdowns, repayments,  net re-measurement and  movement due to exposure  and risk parameter changes | 2,148 | (36) | (1,969) | 4 | (88) | — | — | — | 91 | (32) |
| Limit management and final  repayments | (13,904) | (13) | (402) | (20) | (21) | — | — | — | (14,327) | (33) |
| As at 31 December 2024 | 162,471 | 53 | 2,515 | 13 | 122 | — | 6 | — | 165,114 | 66 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail other |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2024 | 8,607 | 6 | 535 | 2 | 44 | — | — | — | 9,186 | 8 |
| Net transfers between stages | (9) | — | (8) | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Business activity in the year | 781 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 782 | 2 |
| Net drawdowns, repayments,  net re-measurement and  movement due to exposure  and risk parameter changes | 110 | (2) | (77) | (2) | (13) | — | — | — | 20 | (4) |
| Limit management and final  repayments | (1,073) | — | (11) | — | (23) | — | — | — | (1,107) | — |
| As at 31 December 2024 | 8,416 | 6 | 440 | — | 25 | — | — | — | 8,881 | 6 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Corporate loans |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2024 | 212,889 | 108 | 20,418 | 231 | 847 | 44 | — | — | 234,154 | 383 |
| Net transfers between stages | 1,241 | 29 | (1,555) | (32) | 314 | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| Business activity in the year | 50,411 | 33 | 1,666 | 31 | 193 | — | — | — | 52,270 | 64 |
| Net drawdowns, repayments,  net re-measurement and  movement due to exposure  and risk parameter changes | 10,109 | (39) | (1,383) | 70 | (46) | (14) | — | — | 8,680 | 17 |
| Limit management and final  repayments | (44,375) | (26) | (3,713) | (63) | (289) | (8) | — | — | (48,377) | (97) |
| As at 31 December 2024 | 230,275 | 105 | 15,433 | 237 | 1,019 | 25 | — | — | 246,727 | 367 |

Note:

1 Loan commitments reported also include financial assets classified as held for sale.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 317 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost (audited) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 excluding POCI | | Stage 3 POCI | | Total | |
|  | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail mortgages |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2023 | 153,672 | 29 | 18,200 | 73 | 2,414 | 414 | — | — | 174,286 | 516 |
| Transfers from Stage 1 to Stage 2 | (9,557) | (2) | 9,557 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers from Stage 2 to Stage 1 | 6,052 | 22 | (6,052) | (22) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers to Stage 3 | (453) | — | (530) | (13) | 983 | 13 | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers from Stage 3 | 26 | 1 | 122 | 2 | (148) | (3) | — | — | — | — |
| Business activity in the year1 | 23,329 | 13 | 978 | 7 | 26 | 11 | — | — | 24,333 | 31 |
| Refinements to models used for  calculation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net drawdowns, repayments, net  re-measurement and movements  due to exposure and risk parameter  changes | (11,505) | (8) | (1,136) | 65 | (502) | 27 | — | — | (13,143) | 84 |
| Final repayments | (10,837) | (3) | (1,666) | (9) | (328) | (15) | — | — | (12,831) | (27) |
| Disposals2 | (525) | (2) | (4) | — | (2) | — | — | — | (531) | (2) |
| Write-offs | — | — | — | — | (19) | (19) | — | — | (19) | (19) |
| As at 31 December 2023 | 150,202 | 50 | 19,469 | 105 | 2,424 | 428 | — | — | 172,095 | 583 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail credit cards |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2023 | 29,788 | 458 | 6,449 | 1,620 | 1,380 | 955 | — | — | 37,617 | 3,033 |
| Transfers from Stage 1 to Stage 2 | (2,406) | (68) | 2,406 | 68 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers from Stage 2 to Stage 1 | 2,900 | 590 | (2,900) | (590) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers to Stage 3 | (678) | (27) | (874) | (374) | 1,552 | 401 | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers from Stage 3 | 54 | 32 | 31 | 18 | (85) | (50) | — | — | — | — |
| Business activity in the year | 2,775 | 60 | 332 | 116 | 29 | 25 | — | — | 3,136 | 201 |
| Refinements to models used for  calculation 3 | — | (28) | — | 37 | — | 11 | — | — | — | 20 |
| Net drawdowns, repayments, net  re-measurement and movements  due to exposure and risk parameter  changes | (162) | (465) | 649 | 797 | (47) | 998 | — | — | 440 | 1,330 |
| Final repayments | (241) | (14) | (70) | (21) | (26) | (19) | — | — | (337) | (54) |
| Transfers to assets held for sale4 | (1,621) | (15) | (445) | (41) | (92) | (68) | — | — | (2,158) | (124) |
| Disposals2 | — | — | — | — | (186) | (115) | — | — | (186) | (115) |
| Write-offs | — | — | — | — | (805) | (805) | — | — | (805) | (805) |
| As at 31 December 2023 | 30,409 | 523 | 5,578 | 1,630 | 1,720 | 1,333 | — | — | 37,707 | 3,486 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail other |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2023 | 13,470 | 100 | 1,468 | 166 | 720 | 308 | — | — | 15,658 | 574 |
| Transfers from Stage 1 to Stage 2 | (1,179) | (13) | 1,179 | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers from Stage 2 to Stage 1 | 463 | 36 | (463) | (36) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers to Stage 3 | (549) | (4) | (154) | (44) | 703 | 48 | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers from Stage 3 | 33 | 3 | 9 | 4 | (42) | (7) | — | — | — | — |
| Business activity in the year | 7,302 | 27 | 197 | 23 | 28 | 21 | — | — | 7,527 | 71 |
| Refinements to models used for  calculation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net drawdowns, repayments, net  re-measurement and movements  due to exposure and risk parameter  changes | (4,163) | (57) | (247) | 31 | (146) | 115 | — | — | (4,556) | 89 |
| Final repayments | (5,347) | (13) | (358) | (7) | (421) | (44) | — | — | (6,126) | (64) |
| Transfers to assets held for sale4 | (1,561) | (20) | (288) | (32) | (84) | (60) | — | — | (1,933) | (112) |
| Disposals2 | — | — | — | — | (134) | (74) | — | — | (134) | (74) |
| Write-offs | — | — | — | — | (131) | (131) | — | — | (131) | (131) |
| As at 31 December 2023 | 8,469 | 59 | 1,343 | 118 | 493 | 176 | — | — | 10,305 | 353 |

Notes:

1 Business activity in the year reported within Retail mortgages includes an acquisition of Kensington Mortgage Company in UK Mortgages of £2.4bn.

2 The £531m of gross disposals reported within Retail mortgages relate to transfer of facilities to a non-consolidated special purpose vehicle for the purpose of securitisation. The £186m

of gross disposals reported within Retail credit cards include debt sales undertaken during the year. The £134m of gross disposals reported within Retail other include £64m part sale of

Wealth portfolio in Italy and £70m of debt sales undertaken during the year.

3 Refinements to models used for calculation reported within Retail credit cards include a £88m movement in UK Cards, £43m movement in US Cards and £(111)m movement in the

German consumer finance business. These reflect model enhancements  made during the year. Barclays continually reviews the output of models to determine accuracy of the ECL

calculation including review of model monitoring, external benchmarking and experience of model operation over an extended period of time. This helps to ensure that the models used

continue to reflect the  risks inherent across the businesses.

4 Transfers to assets held for sale reported within Retail credit cards and Retail other relate to the German consumer finance business.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 318 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost (audited) | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 excluding POCI | | Stage 3 POCI | | Total | |
|  | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Corporate loans |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2023 | 111,891 | 461 | 16,818 | 424 | 2,572 | 542 | — | — | 131,281 | 1,427 |
| Transfers from Stage 1 to Stage 2 | (6,172) | (45) | 6,172 | 45 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers from Stage 2 to Stage 1 | 5,592 | 108 | (5,592) | (108) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers to Stage 3 | (758) | (10) | (1,011) | (27) | 1,769 | 37 | — | — | — | — |
| Transfers from Stage 3 | 195 | 16 | 403 | 22 | (598) | (38) | — | — | — | — |
| Business activity in the year | 23,213 | 43 | 933 | 29 | 205 | 29 | — | — | 24,351 | 101 |
| Refinements to models used for  calculation 1 | — | (61) | — | 174 | — | — | — | — | — | 113 |
| Net drawdowns, repayments, net  re-measurement and movements  due to exposure and risk parameter  changes 2 | 2,079 | (179) | (1,618) | (73) | (667) | 405 | — | — | (206) | 153 |
| Final repayments | (23,149) | (43) | (2,689) | (46) | (406) | (65) | — | — | (26,244) | (154) |
| Disposals3 | (386) | (3) | (114) | (26) | (108) | (99) | — | — | (608) | (128) |
| Write-offs | — | — | — | — | (213) | (213) | — | — | (213) | (213) |
| As at 31 December 2023 | 112,505 | 287 | 13,302 | 414 | 2,554 | 598 | — | — | 128,361 | 1,299 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of ECL movement to credit impairment charge/(release) for the period | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail mortgages | 23 | 32 | 33 | — | 88 |
| Retail credit cards | 80 | 51 | 1,366 | — | 1,497 |
| Retail other | (21) | (16) | 133 | — | 96 |
| Corporate loans | (171) | 16 | 368 | — | 213 |
| ECL movement excluding assets held for sale ,disposals and write-offs4 | (89) | 83 | 1,900 | — | 1,894 |
| ECL movement on loan commitments and financial guarantees | (72) | (28) | 21 | — | (79) |
| ECL movement  on other financial assets | 6 | (7) | (11) | — | (12) |
| ECL movement on debt securities at amortised cost | 2 | (17) | — | — | (15) |
| Recoveries and reimbursements5 | 4 | (4) | (73) | — | (73) |
| Total exchange and other adjustments |  |  |  |  | 166 |
| Total credit impairment charge for the year |  |  |  |  | 1,881 |

Notes:

1 Refinements to models used for calculation reported within Corporate loans include a £93m movement in UKCB and IB portfolios and £20m movement in Barclaycard Payments

portfolio. These reflect model enhancements made during the year. Barclays continually reviews the output of models to determine accuracy of the ECL calculation including review  of

model monitoring, external benchmarking and experience of model operation over an extended period of time. This helps to ensure that the models used continue to reflect the risks

inherent across the businesses.

2 'Net drawdowns, repayments, net re-measurement and movements due to exposure and risk parameter changes' reported within Corporate loans also include assets of £0.8bn

derecognised due to payment received on defaulted loans from government guarantees issued under the Government’s Bounce Back Loans Scheme.

3 The £608m of gross disposals reported within Corporate loans relate to debt sales undertaken during the year.

4 In 2023, gross write-offs amounted to £1,168m  and post write-off recoveries amounted to £44m. Net write-offs represent gross write-offs less post write-off recoveries and

amounted to £1,124m.

5 Recoveries and reimbursements include £29m for reimbursements expected to be received under the arrangement where Group has entered into financial guarantee contracts  which

provide credit protection over certain assets with third parties and  cash recoveries of previously written off amounts of £44m.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 319 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loan commitments and financial guarantees (audited)1 | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | | Stage 2 | | Stage 3 excluding POCI | | Stage 3 POCI | | Total | |
|  | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL | Gross  exposure | ECL |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail mortgages |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2023 | 11,714 | — | 450 | — | 6 | — | — | — | 12,170 | — |
| Net transfers between stages | (62) | — | 53 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Business activity in the year | 4,184 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4,184 | — |
| Net drawdowns, repayments,  net re-measurement and  movement due to exposure  and risk parameter changes | (7,669) | — | (11) | — | (11) | — | — | — | (7,691) | — |
| Limit management and final  repayments | (391) | — | (44) | — | — | — | — | — | (435) | — |
| As at 31 December 2023 | 7,776 | — | 448 | — | 4 | — | — | — | 8,228 | — |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail credit cards |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2023 | 144,957 | 50 | 5,435 | 83 | 228 | — | — | — | 150,620 | 133 |
| Net transfers between stages | 448 | 61 | (538) | (61) | 90 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Business activity in the year | 19,098 | 16 | 224 | 13 | 1 | — | — | — | 19,323 | 29 |
| Net drawdowns, repayments,  net re-measurement and  movement due to exposure  and risk parameter changes | (5,863) | (59) | (1,769) | 53 | (101) | — | — | — | (7,733) | (6) |
| Limit management and final  repayments | (13,849) | (9) | (545) | (34) | (76) | — | — | — | (14,470) | (43) |
| As at 31 December 2023 | 144,791 | 59 | 2,807 | 54 | 142 | — | — | — | 147,740 | 113 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail other |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2023 | 10,427 | 5 | 520 | — | 80 | — | — | — | 11,027 | 5 |
| Net transfers between stages | (171) | — | 140 | — | 31 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Business activity in the year | 1,639 | — | 1 | — | 4 | — | — | — | 1,644 | — |
| Net drawdowns, repayments,  net re-measurement and  movement due to exposure  and risk parameter changes | (1,690) | 1 | (93) | 2 | (59) | — | — | — | (1,842) | 3 |
| Limit management and final  repayments | (1,598) | — | (33) | — | (12) | — | — | — | (1,643) | — |
| As at 31 December 2023 | 8,607 | 6 | 535 | 2 | 44 | — | — | — | 9,186 | 8 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Corporate loans |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2023 | 205,847 | 190 | 24,289 | 232 | 866 | 23 | — | — | 231,002 | 445 |
| Net transfers between stages | 2,416 | 23 | (2,423) | (23) | 7 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Business activity in the year | 54,807 | 27 | 2,271 | 43 | 39 | 2 | — | — | 57,117 | 72 |
| Net drawdowns, repayments,  net re-measurement and  movement due to exposure  and risk parameter changes | 3,556 | (106) | 97 | 25 | 206 | 24 | — | — | 3,859 | (57) |
| Limit management and final  repayments | (53,737) | (26) | (3,816) | (46) | (271) | (5) | — | — | (57,824) | (77) |
| As at 31 December 2023 | 212,889 | 108 | 20,418 | 231 | 847 | 44 | — | — | 234,154 | 383 |

Note:

1 Loan commitments reported also include financial assets classified as held for sale.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 320 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Stage 2 decomposition

Stage 2 exposures are predominantly identified using quantitative tests where the lifetime probability of default (PD) has deteriorated

more than a pre-determined amount since origination during the year. This is augmented by inclusion of accounts meeting the

designated high risk criteria (including watchlist) for the portfolio under the qualitative test.

A small number of other accounts ( 0.6% of impairment allowance and 2.6% of gross exposure) are included in Stage 2. These accounts

are not otherwise identified by the quantitative or qualitative tests but are more than 30 days past due. The percentage triggered by

these backstop criteria is a measure of the effectiveness of the Stage 2 criteria in identifying deterioration prior to delinquency. These

balances include items in the UK Corporate Bank and Investment Bank for reasons such as outstanding interest and fees rather than

principal balances.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost1 | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Gross Exposure | | | |  | Impairment Allowance | | | |
|  | Quantitative  test | Qualitative test | 30 days past due  backstop | Total Stage 2 |  | Quantitative  test | Qualitative test | 30 days past due  backstop | Total Stage 2 |
| As at 31 December 20242 | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail mortgages | 9,143 | 9,681 | 683 | 19,507 |  | 42 | 15 | 4 | 61 |
| Retail credit cards | 1,719 | 345 | — | 2,064 |  | 367 | 73 | — | 440 |
| Retail other | 746 | 464 | 8 | 1,218 |  | 94 | 15 | 1 | 110 |
| Corporate loans | 5,406 | 1,743 | 117 | 7,266 |  | 143 | 52 | 1 | 196 |
| Total UK | 17,014 | 12,233 | 808 | 30,055 |  | 646 | 155 | 6 | 807 |
| Retail mortgages | 3 | 13 | 73 | 89 |  | 1 | — | — | 1 |
| Retail credit cards | 2,200 | 744 | 9 | 2,953 |  | 620 | 183 | 4 | 807 |
| Retail other | 15 | 72 | 68 | 155 |  | — | 1 | — | 1 |
| Corporate loans | 2,985 | 903 | 13 | 3,901 |  | 103 | 32 | — | 135 |
| Total Rest of the World | 5,203 | 1,732 | 163 | 7,098 |  | 724 | 216 | 4 | 944 |
| Retail mortgages | 9,146 | 9,694 | 756 | 19,596 |  | 43 | 15 | 4 | 62 |
| Retail credit cards | 3,919 | 1,089 | 9 | 5,017 |  | 987 | 256 | 4 | 1,247 |
| Retail other | 761 | 536 | 76 | 1,373 |  | 94 | 16 | 1 | 111 |
| Corporate loans | 8,391 | 2,646 | 130 | 11,167 |  | 246 | 84 | 1 | 331 |
| Total Stage 2 | 22,217 | 13,965 | 971 | 37,153 |  | 1,370 | 371 | 10 | 1,751 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail mortgages | 8,905 | 9,589 | 629 | 19,123 |  | 49 | 22 | 6 | 77 |
| Retail credit cards | 1,798 | 330 | — | 2,128 |  | 416 | 76 | — | 492 |
| Retail other | 775 | 462 | 15 | 1,252 |  | 104 | 12 | 1 | 117 |
| Corporate loans | 6,745 | 1,845 | 83 | 8,673 |  | 177 | 36 | 1 | 214 |
| Total UK | 18,223 | 12,226 | 727 | 31,176 |  | 746 | 146 | 8 | 900 |
| Retail mortgages | 301 | 28 | 17 | 346 |  | 24 | 2 | 2 | 28 |
| Retail credit cards | 2,399 | 1,020 | 31 | 3,450 |  | 750 | 367 | 21 | 1,138 |
| Retail other | 9 | 41 | 41 | 91 |  | 1 | — | — | 1 |
| Corporate loans | 3,593 | 964 | 72 | 4,629 |  | 155 | 42 | 3 | 200 |
| Total Rest of the World | 6,302 | 2,053 | 161 | 8,516 |  | 930 | 411 | 26 | 1,367 |
| Retail mortgages | 9,206 | 9,617 | 646 | 19,469 |  | 73 | 24 | 8 | 105 |
| Retail credit cards | 4,197 | 1,350 | 31 | 5,578 |  | 1,166 | 443 | 21 | 1,630 |
| Retail other | 784 | 503 | 56 | 1,343 |  | 105 | 12 | 1 | 118 |
| Corporate loans | 10,338 | 2,809 | 155 | 13,302 |  | 332 | 78 | 4 | 414 |
| Total Stage 2 | 24,525 | 14,279 | 888 | 39,692 |  | 1,676 | 557 | 34 | 2,267 |

Notes:

1 Where balances satisfy more than one of the above three criteria for determining a significant increase in credit risk, the corresponding gross exposure and impairment allowance have

been assigned in order of categories presented.

2 Exposures exclude the portfolios which have been classified as assets held for sale.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 321 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Stage 3 decomposition

Stage 3 comprises  exposures that are considered to be credit impaired. An asset is considered credit impaired when one or more

events occur that have a detrimental impact on the estimated future cash flows of the financial asset. This comprises assets defined as

defaulted, other individually assessed exposures and POCI as part of Tesco bank acquisition where imminent default or actual loss is

identified.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Gross Exposure | | | | |  | Impairment Allowance | | | | |
|  | Stage 3 excluding POCI | | |  |  |  | Stage 3 excluding POCI | | |  |  |
|  | Exposures  not charged-  off | Exposures  individually  assessed or  in recovery  book | Total | POCI | Total Stage 3 |  | Exposures  not charged-  off | Exposures  individually  assessed or  in recovery  book | Total | POCI | Total Stage 3 |
| As at 31 December 20241 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail mortgages | 1,438 | 355 | 1,793 | — | 1,793 |  | 28 | 33 | 61 | — | 61 |
| Retail credit cards | 179 | — | 179 | 40 | 219 |  | 88 | 3 | 91 | — | 91 |
| Retail other | 164 | 93 | 257 | 17 | 274 |  | 77 | 61 | 138 | — | 138 |
| Corporate loans | 1,294 | 877 | 2,171 | — | 2,171 |  | 110 | 310 | 420 | — | 420 |
| Total UK | 3,075 | 1,325 | 4,400 | 57 | 4,457 |  | 303 | 407 | 710 | — | 710 |
| Retail mortgages | 45 | 124 | 169 | — | 169 |  | 4 | 22 | 26 | — | 26 |
| Retail credit cards | 707 | 1,017 | 1,724 | — | 1,724 |  | 428 | 988 | 1,416 | — | 1,416 |
| Retail other | 21 | 100 | 121 | — | 121 |  | 1 | 22 | 23 | — | 23 |
| Corporate loans | 41 | 904 | 945 | — | 945 |  | 2 | 204 | 206 | — | 206 |
| Total Rest of the World | 814 | 2,145 | 2,959 | — | 2,959 |  | 435 | 1,236 | 1,671 | — | 1,671 |
| Retail mortgages | 1,483 | 479 | 1,962 | — | 1,962 |  | 32 | 55 | 87 | — | 87 |
| Retail credit cards | 886 | 1,017 | 1,903 | 40 | 1,943 |  | 516 | 991 | 1,507 | — | 1,507 |
| Retail other | 185 | 193 | 378 | 17 | 395 |  | 78 | 83 | 161 | — | 161 |
| Corporate loans | 1,335 | 1,781 | 3,116 | — | 3,116 |  | 112 | 514 | 626 | — | 626 |
| Total Stage 3 | 3,889 | 3,470 | 7,359 | 57 | 7,416 |  | 738 | 1,643 | 2,381 | — | 2,381 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail mortgages | 1,473 | 339 | 1,812 | — | 1,812 |  | 67 | 45 | 112 | — | 112 |
| Retail credit cards | 198 | — | 198 | — | 198 |  | 107 | — | 107 | — | 107 |
| Retail other | 177 | 87 | 264 | — | 264 |  | 80 | 64 | 144 | — | 144 |
| Corporate loans | 1,198 | 494 | 1,692 | — | 1,692 |  | 139 | 207 | 346 | — | 346 |
| Total UK | 3,046 | 920 | 3,966 | — | 3,966 |  | 393 | 316 | 709 | — | 709 |
| Retail mortgages | 155 | 457 | 612 | — | 612 |  | 23 | 293 | 316 | — | 316 |
| Retail credit cards | 617 | 905 | 1,522 | — | 1,522 |  | 413 | 813 | 1,226 | — | 1,226 |
| Retail other | 65 | 164 | 229 | — | 229 |  | 2 | 30 | 32 | — | 32 |
| Corporate loans | 50 | 812 | 862 | — | 862 |  | 3 | 249 | 252 | — | 252 |
| Total Rest of the World | 887 | 2,338 | 3,225 | — | 3,225 |  | 441 | 1,385 | 1,826 | — | 1,826 |
| Retail mortgages | 1,628 | 796 | 2,424 | — | 2,424 |  | 90 | 338 | 428 | — | 428 |
| Retail credit cards | 815 | 905 | 1,720 | — | 1,720 |  | 520 | 813 | 1,333 | — | 1,333 |
| Retail other | 242 | 251 | 493 | — | 493 |  | 82 | 94 | 176 | — | 176 |
| Corporate loans | 1,248 | 1,306 | 2,554 | — | 2,554 |  | 142 | 456 | 598 | — | 598 |
| Total Stage 3 | 3,933 | 3,258 | 7,191 | — | 7,191 |  | 834 | 1,701 | 2,535 | — | 2,535 |

Note:

1 Exposures exclude the portfolios which have been classified as assets held for sale.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 322 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Management adjustments to models for impairment (audited)

Management adjustments to impairment models are applied in order to factor in certain conditions or changes in policy that are not

fully incorporated into the impairment models, or to reflect additional facts and circumstances at the period end. Management

adjustments are reviewed and incorporated into future model development where applicable.

Management adjustments are captured through “Economic uncertainty” and “Other” adjustments, and are presented by product and

geography below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Management adjustments to models for impairment allowance presented by product and geography (audited)1 | | | | | | |
|  | Impairment  allowance pre  management  adjustments 2 | Economic  uncertainty  adjustments  (a) | Other  adjustments3  (b) | Management  adjustments  (a+b) | Total  impairment  allowance4 | Proportion of  management  adjustments to  total impairment  allowance |
|  |
| As at 31 December 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| Retail mortgages | 51 | 36 | 71 | 107 | 158 | 67.7 |
| Retail credit cards | 787 | — | (22) | (22) | 765 | (2.9) |
| Retail other | 298 | — | 90 | 90 | 388 | 23.2 |
| Corporate loans | 759 | 42 | 39 | 81 | 840 | 9.6 |
| Total UK | 1,895 | 78 | 178 | 256 | 2,151 | 11.9 |
| Retail mortgages | 29 | — | — | — | 29 | — |
| Retail credit cards | 2,631 | — | (23) | (23) | 2,608 | (0.9) |
| Retail other | 24 | — | 4 | 4 | 28 | 14.3 |
| Corporate loans | 695 | — | (2) | (2) | 693 | (0.3) |
| Total Rest of the World | 3,379 | — | (21) | (21) | 3,358 | (0.6) |
| Total | 5,274 | 78 | 157 | 235 | 5,509 | 4.3 |
| Debt securities at amortised cost | 30 | — | (7) | (7) | 23 | (30.4) |
| Total including debt securities at amortised cost | 5,304 | 78 | 150 | 228 | 5,532 | 4.1 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| Retail mortgages | 54 | 57 | 121 | 178 | 232 | 76.7 |
| Retail credit cards | 700 | 45 | (9) | 36 | 736 | 4.9 |
| Retail other | 251 | 9 | 62 | 71 | 322 | 22.0 |
| Corporate loans | 761 | 71 | 10 | 81 | 842 | 9.6 |
| Total UK | 1,766 | 182 | 184 | 366 | 2,132 | 17.2 |
| Retail mortgages | 354 | — | (3) | (3) | 351 | (0.9) |
| Retail credit cards | 2,855 | — | 8 | 8 | 2,863 | 0.3 |
| Retail other | 45 | — | (6) | (6) | 39 | (15.4) |
| Corporate loans | 828 | 16 | (4) | 12 | 840 | 1.4 |
| Total Rest of the World | 4,082 | 16 | (5) | 11 | 4,093 | 0.3 |
| Total | 5,848 | 198 | 179 | 377 | 6,225 | 6.1 |
| Debt securities at amortised cost | 27 | — | — | — | 27 | — |
| Total including debt securities at amortised cost | 5,875 | 198 | 179 | 377 | 6,252 | 6.0 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 323 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Economic uncertainty adjustments presented by stage (audited) | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total |
| As at 31 December 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail mortgages | 7 | 18 | 11 | 36 |
| Retail credit cards | — | — | — | — |
| Retail other | — | — | — | — |
| Corporate loans | 26 | 10 | 6 | 42 |
| Total UK | 33 | 28 | 17 | 78 |
| Retail mortgages | — | — | — | — |
| Retail credit cards | — | — | — | — |
| Retail other | — | — | — | — |
| Corporate loans | — | — | — | — |
| Total Rest of the World | — | — | — | — |
| Total | 33 | 28 | 17 | 78 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total |
| As at 31 December 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail mortgages | 12 | 32 | 13 | 57 |
| Retail credit cards | 8 | 37 | — | 45 |
| Retail other | 3 | 6 | — | 9 |
| Corporate loans | 48 | 12 | 11 | 71 |
| Total UK | 71 | 87 | 24 | 182 |
| Retail mortgages | — | — | — | — |
| Retail credit cards | — | — | — | — |
| Retail other | — | — | — | — |
| Corporate loans | 4 | 12 | — | 16 |
| Total Rest of the World | 4 | 12 | — | 16 |
| Total | 75 | 99 | 24 | 198 |

Notes:

1 Positive values reflect an increase in impairment allowance and negative values reflect a reduction in the impairment allowance.

2 Includes £4.7bn (2023: £5.2bn) of modelled ECL, £0.5bn (2023: £ 0.4bn) of individually assessed impairments, £0.4bn (2023: £ 0.3bn) of ECL from non-modelled exposures and debt

securities and excludes £(0.3)bn (2023: £nil) of ECL from assets held for sale (co-branded card portfolio).

3 Management adjustments related to other financial assets subject to impairment not included in the table above include  financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive

income £(2)m, reverse repurchase agreements £(2)m and  cash collateral and settlement balances £(1)m  within the IB portfolio.

4 Total impairment allowance consists of ECL stock on drawn and undrawn exposure.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 324 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Economic uncertainty adjustments

Economic uncertainty adjustments continue to be captured in two ways. Firstly, customer uncertainty: the identification of customers

and clients who may be more vulnerable to economic instability; and secondly, model uncertainty: to capture the impact from model

limitations and sensitivities to specific macroeconomic parameters which are applied at a portfolio level.

The previously held uncertainty adjustments reflecting affordability concerns were reduced during the year, informed by lower

inflationary risk and a resilient credit performance in UK retail lending.

The balance as at 31 December 2024 is £78m (2023: £ 198m) and includes:

Customer and client uncertainty provisions of £53m (2023: £166m):

Retail mortgages (UK) £11m (2023: £25m):  This adjustment reflects the risk of borrowers refinancing onto higher rates in the

medium term and was partially utilised during the year.

Retail credit cards (UK) £nil (2023: £45m) and Retail other (UK) £nil (2023: £9m): The previously held affordability linked adjustments

in the UK unsecured lending portfolio have been retired, supported by a resilient credit performance from UK customers, evidenced by

continued low and stable delinquencies.

Corporate loans:

UK £42m (December 2023: £71m): This adjustment reflects the possible cross default risk on Barclays’ lending in respect of clients

who have taken bounce back loans and is partially reduced on account of the latest credit performance.

ROW £nil (December 2023: £16m):  The previously held adjustment to provide for expected downside uncertainties on European

Corporates has been retired following a resilient credit performance and updated macroeconomic outlook.

Model uncertainty provisions of £25m (2023: £ 32m):

Retail mortgages (UK) £25m (2023:£32m): This adjustment remediates the higher recovery expectations impacted by model

oversensitivity to certain macroeconomic variables and has reduced following the updated macroeconomic outlook.

Other adjustments

Other adjustments are operational in nature and are expected to remain in place until they can be reflected in the underlying models.

These adjustments result from data limitations and model performance related issues identified through model monitoring and other

established governance processes.

Other adjustments of £150m (2023: £ 179m) includes:

Adjustments for definition of default (DOD) under the Capital Requirements Regulation and model monitoring across products.

Retail mortgages (UK) £71m (2023: £121m): The reduction is driven by the adoption of a new LGD2 (Loss Given Default) model for the

default book and re-sizing of model monitoring adjustments.

Retail credit cards (UK) £(22)m (2023: £(9)m): The movement is driven by a model monitoring adjustment to correct for 12m PD over

prediction.

Retail credit cards (ROW) £(23)m (2023: £8m): The movement is driven by an adjustment introduced in the US to enhance the

qualitative measures used to identify high-risk account management (HRAM) accounts.

Retail other (UK) £90m (2023: £62m): The increase reflects re-sizing of operational adjustments including model monitoring in the

Barclays Partner Finance and Consumer Loan portfolios.

Corporate loans (UK) £39m (2023: £10m):  The increase reflects re-sizing of an adjustment to remediate conservative modelled

recovery expectations in the ESHLA portfolio partially offset by a reduction in the adjustment for DOD following model remediation.

Debt securities £(7)m: This reflects an adjustment applied to Exposure at Default (EAD) within the IB portfolio to remediate an overly

conservative modelled amortisation expectation.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 325 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Climate Risk ECL assessment

Barclays performed a credit risk assessment of physical and transition risk due to climate change. This was delivered through a

combination of a scenario approach and targeted reviews on specific portfolios identified as more susceptible to climate risk.

Scenario Approach: The IFRS 9 Downside 2 scenario has been updated and aligned to the 2024 Internal Stress Test scenario which is

climate aware, ensuring that climate is being considered within the modelled ECL output via existing macroeconomic variables.

Specific Approach:  The approach reviewed portfolios previously identified from both internal and external stress tests as more

susceptible to climate risks. In particular, new climate modelling techniques were utilised to inform customer level PD and LGD spreads

of physical and transition risk due to climate change for i) the UK Mortgages portfolio (both PD and LGD) and ii) certain elevated risk

sectors (predominantly Oil & Gas, Aviation, Automotive and Power sectors) within the Wholesale portfolio (PD only). The output of this

review did not provide variances in ECL deemed sufficiently certain to warrant raising an additional climate-related charge in 2024.

Barclays acknowledges that impairment could increase over time as risks become more tangible and impact consumers and clients

through physical risks or via impacts from the transition to a low carbon economy. Therefore, Barclays continues to review credit risk

outputs to determine if any additional physical or transition climate risks are identified that are not sufficiently captured via model

output.

Refer to the Barclays resilience to climate scenarios on page [126](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_520) for further details.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 326 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Measurement uncertainty and sensitivity analysis

The measurement of modelled ECL involves complexity and judgement, including estimation of probabilities of default (PD), loss given

default (LGD), a range of unbiased future economic scenarios, estimation of expected lives, estimation of exposures at default (EAD)

and assessing significant increases in credit risk. The Group uses a  five -scenario model to calculate ECL. An external consensus

forecast is assembled from key sources, including HM Treasury (short and medium term forecasts) and  Bloomberg (based on median

of economic forecasts) which forms the Baseline scenario. In addition,  two adverse scenarios (Downside 1 and Downside 2) and  two

favourable scenarios (Upside 1 and Upside 2) are derived, with associated probability weightings. The adverse scenarios are calibrated

to a broadly similar severity to the Group's internal stress tests and stress scenarios provided by regulators whilst also considering IFRS

9 specific sensitivities and non-linearity. The favourable scenarios are designed to reflect plausible upside risks to the Baseline scenario

which are broadly consistent with the economic narrative approved by the Senior Scenario Review Committee. All scenarios are

regenerated at a minimum semi-annually. The scenarios include key economic variables, (including GDP, unemployment, House Price

Index (HPI) and base rates in both the UK and US markets), and expanded variables using statistical models based on historical

correlations. The upside and downside shocks are designed to evolve over a five-year stress horizon, with all five scenarios converging

to a steady state after approximately seven years. The same scenarios used in the estimation of expected credit losses are also used to

inform the Group's internal planning.

Scenarios used to calculate the Group’s ECL charge were refreshed in Q424 with the Baseline scenario reflecting the latest consensus

macroeconomic forecasts available at the time of the scenario refresh. In the Baseline scenario, following an encouraging first half of

2024, UK economic growth slowed in H224. However, it is further stimulated as restrictive monetary policy continues to loosen.  UK and

US GDP growth in 2025 is expected to be 1.4% and 2.0% respectively. Labour markets in major economies remain broadly resilient with

unemployment rates relatively close to historic lows and are only expected to increase moderately.The UK unemployment rate peaks

at 4.5% in 2026 before returning to 4.4% for the reminder of the 5-year projection period. US unemployment peaks at 4.3%, falling to

4.2% from 2026. The Bank of England cuts rates three times by 25bp in 2025. Similarly, the Fed finishes 2025 with rates at 4.0%. As

lower rates feed into new mortgages, UK house prices stabilise and resume the upward trend from 2025. US house prices continue to

grow at a decent pace.

The Downside 2 scenario has been broadly aligned to the Group’s 2024 internal stress test which includes climate drivers. Under this

scenario, long-standing structural issues, restrictive monetary policy and persistent household affordability loss leads to a sharp

demand-driven economic contraction that precipitates into a severe global recession and disinflation process. The economic

slowdown leads to rising unemployment rates as lay-offs intensify. UK and US unemployment peak at 8.4% and 7.5% respectively,

during 2026. The combination of high interest rates and subdued growth leads to inflation declines which in turn causes central banks to

reduce rates. In the Upside 2 scenario, a rise in labour force participation and higher productivity contribute to accelerated economic

growth, without creating new inflationary pressures. Central banks lower interest rates stimulating private consumption and investment

growth. Demand for labour increases. and unemployment rates stabilise and start falling again. As geopolitical tensions ease, low

inflation supports consumer purchasing power and contributes further to a healthy GDP growth.

The strong economic outlook and lower interest rates provide a boost to house prices growth and support bullish financial markets.

The methodology for estimating scenario probability weights involves simulating a range of future paths for UK and US GDP using

historical data with the five scenarios mapped against the distribution of these future paths. The median is centred around the Baseline

with scenarios further from the Baseline attracting a lower weighting before the five weights are normalised to total 100%. The

increases in the Upside scenario weightings were driven by the improvement in GDP in the Baseline scenario, bringing the Baseline

scenario closer to the Upside scenarios. For further details see page [329](#i4c6825b2639f48169abcf5e4c89a4eb8_1-0-1-1-2921764).

The economic uncertainty adjustments of £0.1bn (2023: £0.2bn) have been applied as overlays to the modelled ECL output. Previously

held uncertainty adjustments reflecting affordability concerns were reduced during the year, informed by lower inflationary risk and a

resilient credit performance in UK retail lending. For further details see pages [322](#i1310d1d2fc264d1da876678da465812c_5682)  to [324](#i1310d1d2fc264d1da876678da465812c_5681).

The tables below show the key macroeconomic variables used in the five scenarios (5 year annual paths), the probability weights applied

to each scenario and the macroeconomic variables by scenario using ‘specific bases’ i.e. the most extreme position of each variable in

the context of the scenario, for example, the highest unemployment for downside scenarios and the lowest unemployment for upside

scenarios. 5-year average tables and movement over time graphs provide additional transparency. Annual paths show quarterly

averages for the year (unemployment and base rate) or change in the year (GDP and HPI).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 327 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Baseline | | | | | |
|  | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 |
| As at 31 December 2024 | % | % | % | % | % |
| UK GDP1 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.5 |
| UK unemployment2 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 4.4 |
| UK HPI3 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 4.5 | 3.0 |
| UK bank rate | 5.1 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3.8 |
| US GDP1 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| US unemployment4 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 |
| US HPI5 | 6.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 3.0 |
| US federal funds rate | 5.1 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 3.8 | 3.8 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Downside 2 | | | | | |
| UK GDP1 | 1.0 | (2.3) | (1.3) | 2.6 | 2.3 |
| UK unemployment2 | 4.3 | 6.2 | 8.1 | 6.6 | 5.5 |
| UK HPI3 | 2.8 | (24.8) | (5.2) | 10.0 | 14.6 |
| UK bank rate | 5.1 | 3.5 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 1.1 |
| US GDP1 | 2.7 | (1.3) | (1.3) | 3.3 | 2.9 |
| US unemployment4 | 4.1 | 5.8 | 7.2 | 6.2 | 5.5 |
| US HPI5 | 6.5 | (8.0) | (0.7) | 5.2 | 4.0 |
| US federal funds rate | 5.1 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.5 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Downside 1 | | | | | |
| UK GDP1 | 1.0 | (0.5) | 0.1 | 2.1 | 1.9 |
| UK unemployment2 | 4.3 | 5.3 | 6.3 | 5.5 | 5.0 |
| UK HPI3 | 2.8 | (11.6) | (1.8) | 7.2 | 8.7 |
| UK bank rate | 5.1 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 2.4 |
| US GDP1 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 2.4 |
| US unemployment4 | 4.1 | 5.1 | 5.7 | 5.2 | 4.9 |
| US HPI5 | 6.5 | (2.7) | 1.0 | 4.1 | 3.5 |
| US federal funds rate | 5.1 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.7 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Upside 2 | | | | | |
| UK GDP1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 2.4 |
| UK unemployment2 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| UK HPI3 | 2.8 | 11.9 | 8.4 | 5.1 | 4.1 |
| UK bank rate | 5.1 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.8 |
| US GDP1 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 2.8 |
| US unemployment4 | 4.1 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| US HPI5 | 6.5 | 6.2 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.9 |
| US federal funds rate | 5.1 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 2.8 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Upside 1 | | | | | |
| UK GDP1 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 2.0 |
| UK unemployment2 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
| UK HPI3 | 2.8 | 7.6 | 4.9 | 4.8 | 3.5 |
| UK bank rate | 5.1 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 3.3 |
| US GDP1 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| US unemployment4 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 |
| US HPI5 | 6.5 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 3.9 |
| US federal funds rate | 5.1 | 4.0 | 3.8 | 3.6 | 3.3 |

Notes:

1 Average Real GDP seasonally adjusted change in year.

2 Average UK unemployment rate 16-year+.

3 Change in year end UK HPI = Halifax All Houses, All Buyers index, relative to prior year end.

4 Average US civilian unemployment rate 16-year+.

5 Change in year end US HPI = FHFA house price index, relative to prior year end.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 328 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Baseline | | | | | |
|  | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 |
| As at 31 December 2023 | % | % | % | % | % |
| UK GDP1 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| UK unemployment2 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 5.0 |
| UK HPI3 | (3.3) | (5.1) | 0.7 | 3.1 | 5.3 |
| UK bank rate | 4.7 | 4.9 | 4.1 | 3.8 | 3.5 |
| US GDP1 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| US unemployment4 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 |
| US HPI5 | 5.4 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 3.3 |
| US federal funds rate | 5.1 | 5.0 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 3.8 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Downside 2 | | | | | |
| UK GDP1 | 0.5 | (1.5) | (2.6) | 2.4 | 1.6 |
| UK unemployment2 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 7.9 | 6.3 | 5.5 |
| UK HPI3 | (3.3) | (19.3) | (16.8) | 14.5 | 12.4 |
| UK bank rate | 4.7 | 6.6 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| US GDP1 | 2.4 | (0.6) | (2.0) | 3.1 | 2.0 |
| US unemployment4 | 3.7 | 5.2 | 7.2 | 5.9 | 5.2 |
| US HPI5 | 5.4 | (6.5) | (5.7) | 7.2 | 6.4 |
| US federal funds rate | 5.1 | 6.3 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Downside 1 | | | | | |
| UK GDP1 | 0.5 | (0.6) | (0.7) | 2.0 | 1.6 |
| UK unemployment2 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 6.3 | 5.6 | 5.2 |
| UK HPI3 | (3.3) | (12.4) | (8.3) | 8.7 | 8.8 |
| UK bank rate | 4.7 | 5.8 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 2.3 |
| US GDP1 | 2.4 | 0.3 | (0.2) | 2.5 | 1.9 |
| US unemployment4 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 5.8 | 5.1 | 4.8 |
| US HPI5 | 5.4 | (1.7) | (1.4) | 5.2 | 4.8 |
| US federal funds rate | 5.1 | 5.7 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.8 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Upside 2 | | | | | |
| UK GDP1 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 2.4 |
| UK unemployment2 | 4.2 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 3.6 |
| UK HPI3 | (3.3) | 7.8 | 7.6 | 4.5 | 5.6 |
| UK bank rate | 4.7 | 4.3 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| US GDP1 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 2.8 |
| US unemployment4 | 3.7 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 |
| US HPI5 | 5.4 | 6.1 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 4.6 |
| US federal funds rate | 5.1 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.8 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Upside 1 | | | | | |
| UK GDP1 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 2.0 |
| UK unemployment2 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 4.3 |
| UK HPI3 | (3.3) | 1.2 | 4.1 | 3.8 | 5.4 |
| UK bank rate | 4.7 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 3.0 |
| US GDP1 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| US unemployment4 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
| US HPI5 | 5.4 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 3.9 |
| US federal funds rate | 5.1 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 3.3 |

Notes:

1 Average Real GDP seasonally adjusted change in year.

2 Average UK unemployment rate 16-year+.

3 Change in year end UK HPI = Halifax All Houses, All Buyers index, relative to prior year end.

4 Average US civilian unemployment rate 16-year+.

5 Change in year end US HPI = FHFA house price index, relative to prior year end.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 329 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Scenario probability weighting (audited)1 | | | | | |
|  | Upside 2 | Upside 1 | Baseline | Downside 1 | Downside 2 |
|  | % | % | % | % | % |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Scenario probability weighting | 17.4 | 26.8 | 32.5 | 14.7 | 8.6 |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Scenario probability weighting | 13.8 | 24.7 | 32.4 | 18.3 | 10.8 |

Note

1 For further details on changes to scenario weights see page [326](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1015).

Specific bases shows the most extreme position of each variable in the context of the downside/upside scenarios, for example, the

highest unemployment for downside scenarios, average unemployment for baseline scenarios and lowest unemployment for upside

scenarios. GDP and HPI downside and upside scenario data represents the lowest and highest cumulative position relative to the start

point, in the 20 quarter period.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Macroeconomic variables (specific bases) (audited)1 | | | | | |
|  | Upside 2 | Upside 1 | Baseline | Downside 1 | Downside 2 |
| As at 31 December 2024 | % | % | % | % | % |
| UK GDP2 | 15.0 | 11.6 | 1.4 | 0.2 | (2.9) |
| UK unemployment3 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 6.5 | 8.4 |
| UK HPI4 | 36.3 | 25.9 | 3.0 | (11.3) | (26.8) |
| UK bank rate | 2.8 | 3.3 | 4.2 | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| US GDP2 | 14.9 | 12.8 | 2.2 | 0.4 | (2.1) |
| US unemployment3 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 5.9 | 7.5 |
| US HPI4 | 30.1 | 24.4 | 3.5 | 1.1 | (4.0) |
| US federal funds rate | 2.8 | 3.3 | 4.2 | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK GDP2 | 13.4 | 9.6 | 1.1 | (1.3) | (4.1) |
| UK unemployment3 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 4.7 | 6.5 | 8.3 |
| UK HPI4 | 23.8 | 11.5 | 0.1 | (22.5) | (35.0) |
| UK bank rate | 2.5 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 6.8 | 8.5 |
| US GDP2 | 15.1 | 12.3 | 1.8 | 0.6 | (1.7) |
| US unemployment3 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 5.9 | 7.5 |
| US HPI4 | 27.4 | 23.5 | 3.7 | 0.4 | (7.6) |
| US federal funds rate | 2.8 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 6.8 | 8.5 |

Average basis represents the average quarterly value of variables in the 20 quarter period with GDP and HPI based on yearly average

and quarterly CAGRs respectively.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Macroeconomic variables (5 year averages) (audited)1 | | | | | |
|  | Upside 2 | Upside 1 | Baseline | Downside 1 | Downside 2 |
| As at 31 December 2024 | % | % | % | % | % |
| UK GDP5 | 2.6 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.5 |
| UK unemployment6 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 5.3 | 6.1 |
| UK HPI7 | 6.4 | 4.7 | 3.0 | 0.8 | (1.6) |
| UK bank rate | 3.5 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 3.3 | 2.4 |
| US GDP5 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 1.2 |
| US unemployment6 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 5.8 |
| US HPI7 | 5.4 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 1.2 |
| US federal funds rate | 3.6 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 2.1 |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK GDP5 | 2.4 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| UK unemployment6 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 5.2 | 5.8 |
| UK HPI7 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 0.1 | (1.7) | (3.5) |
| UK bank rate | 3.3 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 3.6 | 2.9 |
| US GDP5 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.9 |
| US unemployment6 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 5.4 |
| US HPI7 | 5.0 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 2.4 | 1.2 |
| US federal funds rate | 3.6 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 3.2 |

Notes:

1UK GDP = Real GDP growth seasonally adjusted; UK unemployment = UK unemployment rate 16-year+; UK HPI = Halifax All Houses, All Buyers Index; US GDP = Real GDP growth

seasonally adjusted; US unemployment = US civilian unemployment rate 16-year+; US HPI = FHFA house price index. 20 quarter period starts from Q124 (2023: Q123).

2Maximum growth relative to Q423 (2023: Q422), based on 20 quarter period in Upside scenarios; 5-year yearly average CAGR in Baseline; minimum growth relative to Q423 (2023:

Q422), based on 20 quarter period in Downside scenarios.

3Lowest quarter in Upside scenarios; 5-year average in Baseline; highest quarter in Downside scenarios. Period based on 20 quarters from Q124 (2023: Q123).

4Maximum growth relative to Q423 (2023: Q422), based on 20 quarter period in Upside scenarios; 5-year quarter end CAGR in Baseline; minimum growth relative to Q423 (2023: Q422),

based on 20 quarter period in Downside scenarios.

55-year yearly average CAGR, starting 2023 (2023: 2022).

65-year average, Period based on 20 quarters from Q124 (2023: Q123).

75-year quarter end CAGR, starting Q423 (2023: Q422).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 330 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

The graphs below plot the historical data for the quarterly, year on year GDP growth rate (Q v Q-4) and the quarterly unemployment

rate in the UK and US as well as the forecasted data under each of the five scenarios.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| UK GDP  (%) |

![8212]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| US GDP  (%) |

![8216]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| UK unemployment  (%) |

![8220]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| US unemployment  (%) |

![8224]()

GDP growth based on year on year growth each quarter (Q/(Q-4)).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 331 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

ECL sensitivity analysis (audited)

The table below shows the  modelled ECL assuming each of the  five modelled scenarios are 100% weighted with the dispersion of

results around the Baseline, highlighting the impact on exposure and ECL across the scenarios.

Model exposure uses exposure at default (EAD) values and is not directly comparable to gross exposure used in prior disclosures.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Scenarios1 | | | | | |
| As at 31 December 2024 | Weighted2 | Upside 2 | Upside 1 | Baseline | Downside 1 | Downside 2 |
| Stage 1 Model exposure (£m) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 139,086 | 140,828 | 140,079 | 139,188 | 136,671 | 134,861 |
| Retail credit cards | 63,937 | 63,821 | 63,859 | 63,894 | 63,980 | 63,975 |
| Retail other | 7,952 | 8,074 | 8,025 | 7,968 | 7,804 | 7,614 |
| Corporate loans | 213,905 | 216,064 | 215,215 | 214,293 | 212,007 | 207,062 |
| Stage 1 Model ECL (£m) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| Retail credit cards | 535 | 512 | 523 | 534 | 560 | 586 |
| Retail other | 34 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 36 | 40 |
| Corporate loans | 270 | 235 | 247 | 258 | 311 | 363 |
| Stage 1 Coverage (%) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Retail credit cards | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| Retail other | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Corporate loans | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Stage 2 Model exposure (£m) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 20,401 | 18,178 | 19,072 | 20,134 | 23,359 | 26,339 |
| Retail credit cards | 6,904 | 6,747 | 6,817 | 6,889 | 7,052 | 7,310 |
| Retail other | 1,232 | 1,110 | 1,159 | 1,215 | 1,380 | 1,570 |
| Corporate loans | 21,197 | 18,889 | 19,793 | 20,827 | 23,238 | 28,340 |
| Stage 2 Model ECL (£m) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 16 |
| Retail credit cards | 1,473 | 1,387 | 1,422 | 1,459 | 1,567 | 1,714 |
| Retail other | 81 | 68 | 72 | 77 | 101 | 134 |
| Corporate loans | 532 | 424 | 461 | 505 | 655 | 932 |
| Stage 2 Coverage (%) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | — | — | — | — | — | 0.1 |
| Retail credit cards | 21.3 | 20.6 | 20.9 | 21.2 | 22.2 | 23.4 |
| Retail other | 6.6 | 6.1 | 6.2 | 6.3 | 7.3 | 8.5 |
| Corporate loans | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 3.3 |
| Stage 3 Model exposure (£m)3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 1,062 | 1,062 | 1,062 | 1,062 | 1,062 | 1,062 |
| Retail credit cards | 2,197 | 2,197 | 2,197 | 2,197 | 2,197 | 2,197 |
| Retail other | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 |
| Corporate loans | 4,051 | 4,051 | 4,051 | 4,051 | 4,051 | 4,051 |
| Stage 3 Model ECL (£m) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 19 | 12 | 14 | 17 | 29 | 41 |
| Retail credit cards | 1,625 | 1,585 | 1,606 | 1,627 | 1,663 | 1,695 |
| Retail other | 92 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 95 | 97 |
| Corporate loans4 | 71 | 66 | 67 | 69 | 79 | 89 |
| Stage 3 Coverage (%) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 1.8 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 3.9 |
| Retail credit cards | 74.0 | 72.1 | 73.1 | 74.1 | 75.7 | 77.2 |
| Retail other | 58.2 | 57.0 | 57.6 | 58.2 | 60.1 | 61.4 |
| Corporate loans4 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.2 |
| Total Model ECL (£m) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 24 | 13 | 17 | 21 | 40 | 63 |
| Retail credit cards | 3,633 | 3,484 | 3,551 | 3,620 | 3,790 | 3,995 |
| Retail other | 207 | 190 | 195 | 202 | 232 | 271 |
| Corporate loans4 | 873 | 725 | 775 | 832 | 1,045 | 1,384 |
| Total Model ECL | 4,737 | 4,412 | 4,538 | 4,675 | 5,107 | 5,713 |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 332 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Reconciliation to total ECL | £m |
| Total weighted model ECL | 4,737 |
| ECL from individually assessed exposures4 | 461 |
| ECL from non-modelled exposures and others5 | 358 |
| ECL from debt securities at amortised cost | 23 |
| ECL from held for sale assets (co-branded card portfolio) | (282) |
| ECL from post model management adjustments | 235 |
| Of which: ECL from economic uncertainty adjustments | 78 |
| Total ECL | 5,532 |

Notes:

1 Model exposure and ECL reported within Retail credit cards and Retail Other excludes the German consumer finance business, sale of which completed after the balance sheet date.

Model exposure and ECL reported within Retail credit cards and Corporate loans continues to include the co-branded card portfolio, as the sale is expected to close in 2026.

2 Model exposures are allocated to a stage based on an individual scenario rather than a probability-weighted approach, as required for Barclays reported impairment allowances. As a result, it is not

possible to back solve the final reported weighted ECL from individual scenarios given balances may be assigned to a different stage dependent on the scenario.

3 Model exposures allocated to Stage 3 does not change in any of the scenarios as the transition criteria relies only on an observable evidence of default as at 31 December 2024 and not on

macroeconomic scenario.

4 Material corporate loan defaults are individually assessed across different recovery strategies. As a result, ECL of £461m is reported as an individually assessed impairment in the reconciliation

table.

5 ECL from non-modelled exposures and others includes ECL on Tesco Bank of £209m calculated using a benchmarked approach based on UK cards and UK retail loans. The sensitivity

of the non-modelled exposures would materially reflect the sensitivity of the benchmarked model.

The use of five scenarios with associated weighting results in a total weighted ECL uplift from the Baseline ECL of 1.3%.

Retail mortgages: Total weighted ECL of £24m represents a 14.3% increase over the Baseline ECL ( £21m) with coverage ratios

remaining steady across the Upside scenarios, Baseline and Downside 1 scenario. Under the Downside 2 scenario, total ECL increases

to  £63m driven by a fall in UK HPI.

Retail credit cards: Total weighted ECL of £3,633m is broadly aligned to the Baseline ECL (£3,620m). Total ECL increases to £3,995m

under the Downside 2 scenario, driven by an increase in UK and US unemployment rate.

Retail other: Total weighted ECL of £207m represents a 2.5% increase over the Baseline ECL (£202m). Total ECL increases to £271m

under the Downside 2 scenario, largely driven by an increase in UK unemployment rate.

Corporate loans: Total weighted ECL of £873m represents a 4.9% increase over the Baseline ECL (£832m ). Total  ECL increases to

£1,384m under the Downside 2 scenario, driven by a decrease in UK and US GDP.

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 333 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Scenarios1 | | | | | |
| As at 31 December 2023 | Weighted2 | Upside 2 | Upside 1 | Baseline | Downside 1 | Downside 2 |
| Stage 1 Model exposure (£m) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 145,226 | 147,415 | 146,653 | 145,405 | 142,543 | 138,925 |
| Retail credit cards | 66,512 | 66,459 | 66,482 | 66,497 | 66,580 | 66,580 |
| Retail other | 8,749 | 8,915 | 8,841 | 8,758 | 8,631 | 8,479 |
| Corporate loans | 175,282 | 179,567 | 177,923 | 175,903 | 172,328 | 167,541 |
| Stage 1 Model ECL (£m) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 9 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 22 |
| Retail credit cards | 562 | 529 | 545 | 561 | 584 | 605 |
| Retail other | 32 | 31 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 31 |
| Corporate loans | 275 | 243 | 257 | 270 | 298 | 318 |
| Stage 1 Coverage (%) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Retail credit cards | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| Retail other | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Corporate loans | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Stage 2 Model exposure (£m) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 20,615 | 17,769 | 18,702 | 20,149 | 23,836 | 28,822 |
| Retail credit cards | 7,076 | 6,897 | 6,976 | 7,064 | 7,183 | 7,387 |
| Retail other | 1,382 | 1,216 | 1,290 | 1,373 | 1,500 | 1,653 |
| Corporate loans | 24,374 | 19,919 | 21,621 | 23,763 | 27,445 | 32,375 |
| Stage 2 Model ECL (£m) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 41 | 23 | 27 | 34 | 59 | 123 |
| Retail credit cards | 1,684 | 1,554 | 1,609 | 1,668 | 1,775 | 1,922 |
| Retail other | 85 | 72 | 78 | 84 | 95 | 105 |
| Corporate loans | 663 | 509 | 565 | 633 | 782 | 1,031 |
| Stage 2 Coverage (%) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Retail credit cards | 23.8 | 22.5 | 23.1 | 23.6 | 24.7 | 26.0 |
| Retail other | 6.2 | 5.9 | 6.0 | 6.1 | 6.3 | 6.4 |
| Corporate loans | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 3.2 |
| Stage 3 Model exposure (£m)3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 1,672 | 1,672 | 1,672 | 1,672 | 1,672 | 1,672 |
| Retail credit cards | 1,827 | 1,827 | 1,827 | 1,827 | 1,827 | 1,827 |
| Retail other | 164 | 164 | 164 | 164 | 164 | 164 |
| Corporate loans | 3,436 | 3,436 | 3,436 | 3,436 | 3,436 | 3,436 |
| Stage 3 Model ECL (£m) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 333 | 308 | 316 | 325 | 351 | 393 |
| Retail credit cards | 1,315 | 1,279 | 1,296 | 1,313 | 1,341 | 1,366 |
| Retail other | 95 | 94 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 |
| Corporate loans4 | 77 | 71 | 73 | 75 | 82 | 89 |
| Stage 3 Coverage (%) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 19.9 | 18.4 | 18.9 | 19.4 | 21.0 | 23.5 |
| Retail credit cards | 72.0 | 70.0 | 70.9 | 71.9 | 73.4 | 74.8 |
| Retail other | 57.9 | 57.3 | 57.3 | 57.9 | 58.5 | 59.1 |
| Corporate loans4 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
| Total Model ECL (£m) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 383 | 335 | 348 | 366 | 421 | 538 |
| Retail credit cards | 3,561 | 3,362 | 3,450 | 3,542 | 3,700 | 3,893 |
| Retail other | 212 | 197 | 204 | 211 | 223 | 233 |
| Corporate loans4 | 1,015 | 823 | 895 | 978 | 1,162 | 1,438 |
| Total Model ECL | 5,171 | 4,717 | 4,897 | 5,097 | 5,506 | 6,102 |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 334 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Reconciliation to total ECL | £m |
| Total weighted model ECL | 5,171 |
| ECL from individually assessed exposures4 | 401 |
| ECL from non-modelled exposures and others | 276 |
| ECL from debt securities at amortised cost | 27 |
| ECL from post model management adjustments | 377 |
| Of which: ECL from economic uncertainty adjustments | 198 |
| Total ECL | 6,252 |

Notes:

1 Model exposure and ECL reported within Retail credit cards and Retail other excludes the German consumer finance business portfolio which has now been classified as assets held for

sale.

2 Model exposures are allocated to a stage based on an individual scenario rather than a probability-weighted approach, as required for Barclays reported impairment allowances. As a result, it is not

possible to back solve the final reported weighted ECL from individual scenarios given balances may be assigned to a different stage dependent on the scenario.

3 Model exposures allocated to Stage 3 does not change in any of the scenarios as the transition criteria relies only on an observable evidence of default as at 31 December 2023 and not on

macroeconomic scenario.

4 Material corporate loan defaults are individually assessed across different recovery strategies. As a result, ECL of £401m is reported as an individually assessed impairment in the reconciliation table.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 335 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Analysis of the concentration of credit risk

A concentration of credit risk exists when a number of counterparties are located in a common geographical region or are engaged in

similar activities and have similar economic characteristics that would cause their ability to meet contractual obligations to be similarly

affected by changes in economic or other conditions. The Group implements limits on concentrations in order to mitigate the risk.

The table below presents an industry credit risk concentration analysis of loans and advances at amortised cost net of impairment

allowance including breakdown by geographical location of the counterparty or customers, impairment stage, maturity and an indicator

of inclusion in carbon-related sectors. A further table is included with geography, impairment stage and maturity allocation of debt

securities at amortised cost, off- balance sheet commitments and financial guarantees and contingent liabilities at amortised cost.

Further detail on the Group policies with regard to managing concentration risk is presented in the Barclays PLC Pillar 3 Report 2024

(unaudited).

Credit risk concentration by Industry for contractual maturity, staging and geography

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost net of impairment allowance | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Industry | Geography (audited) | | | | |  | Stage (audited) | | | |  | Maturity | | | | Carbon  related  sectors1 |
| United  Kingdom | Americas | Europe | Others | Total |  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total |  | < 1 year | 1-5  Years | >5 years | Total |
| As at 31 December 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |  |
| Agriculture, Food and  Forest Products | 3,430 | — | — | — | 3,430 |  | 2,518 | 484 | 428 | 3,430 |  | 769 | 1,109 | 1,552 | 3,430 | Yes |
| Mining and Quarrying | 515 | 708 | 189 | — | 1,412 |  | 1,335 | 76 | 1 | 1,412 |  | 346 | 1,060 | 6 | 1,412 | Yes |
| Manufacturing | 3,578 | 1,418 | 828 | 349 | 6,173 |  | 4,764 | 1,237 | 172 | 6,173 |  | 3,151 | 2,715 | 307 | 6,173 | Yes |
| Government and central  bank | 3,373 | — | 2 | 342 | 3,717 |  | 3,674 | 43 | — | 3,717 |  | 254 | 291 | 3,172 | 3,717 |  |
| Banks | 730 | 3,573 | 1,301 | 2,721 | 8,325 |  | 8,323 | 2 | — | 8,325 |  | 8,166 | 159 | — | 8,325 |  |
| Energy and water | 2,109 | 401 | 203 | 287 | 3,000 |  | 2,537 | 206 | 257 | 3,000 |  | 809 | 1,300 | 891 | 3,000 | Yes |
| Materials and Building | 18,502 | 2,816 | 399 | 220 | 21,937 |  | 18,987 | 2,536 | 414 | 21,937 |  | 4,535 | 10,944 | 6,458 | 21,937 | Yes |
| Wholesale and retail  distribution and leisure | 7,934 | 831 | 294 | 616 | 9,675 |  | 7,850 | 1,565 | 260 | 9,675 |  | 3,647 | 4,943 | 1,085 | 9,675 |  |
| Transport and storage | 763 | 421 | 300 | 96 | 1,580 |  | 1,321 | 164 | 95 | 1,580 |  | 480 | 925 | 175 | 1,580 | Yes |
| Home Loans | 166,181 | 113 | 899 | 868 | 168,061 |  | 146,652 | 19,534 | 1,875 | 168,061 |  | 1,674 | 9,585 | 156,802 | 168,061 | Yes |
| Business and other services | 13,266 | 5,196 | 3,646 | 1,031 | 23,139 |  | 19,301 | 3,049 | 789 | 23,139 |  | 6,510 | 13,524 | 3,105 | 23,139 |  |
| Other Financial Institutions | 6,772 | 30,791 | 7,121 | 2,553 | 47,237 |  | 45,689 | 1,474 | 74 | 47,237 |  | 16,552 | 24,002 | 6,683 | 47,237 |  |
| Cards, unsecured loans and  other personal lending | 26,745 | 20,079 | 994 | 769 | 48,587 |  | 42,885 | 5,032 | 670 | 48,587 |  | 10,505 | 19,218 | 18,864 | 48,587 |  |
| Total loans and advances  at amortised cost | 253,898 | 66,347 | 16,176 | 9,852 | 346,273 |  | 305,836 | 35,402 | 5,035 | 346,273 |  | 57,398 | 89,775 | 199,100 | 346,273 |  |
| Debt securities at  amortised cost³ | 25,939 | 19,721 | 15,558 | 6,992 | 68,210 |  | 64,976 | 3,234 | — | 68,210 |  | 7,051 | 32,631 | 28,528 | 68,210 |  |
| Total loans and advances  at amortised cost  including debt securities | 279,837 | 86,068 | 31,734 | 16,844 | 414,483 |  | 370,812 | 38,636 | 5,035 | 414,483 |  | 64,449 | 122,406 | 227,628 | 414,483 |  |
| Contingent liabilities | 5,721 | 10,742 | 5,514 | 2,381 | 24,358 |  | 21,028 | 2,835 | 495 | 24,358 |  | 24,358 | — | — | 24,358 |  |
| Loan commitments | 114,458 | 243,619 | 41,361 | 8,361 | 407,799 |  | 391,227 | 15,893 | 679 | 407,799 |  | 407,731 | 68 | — | 407,799 |  |
| Total off-balance sheet² | 120,179 | 254,361 | 46,875 | 10,742 | 432,157 |  | 412,255 | 18,728 | 1,174 | 432,157 |  | 432,089 | 68 | — | 432,157 |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 336 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost net of impairment allowance | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Industry | Geography (audited) | | | | |  | Stage (audited) | | | |  | Maturity | | | | Carbon  related  sectors   ¹ |
| United  Kingdom | Americas | Europe | Others | Total |  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total |  | < 1 year | 1-5  Years | >5 years | Total |
| As at 31 December 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |  |
| Agriculture, Food and  Forest Products | 3,597 | — | — | 5 | 3,602 |  | 2,734 | 611 | 257 | 3,602 |  | 808 | 1,071 | 1,723 | 3,602 | Yes |
| Mining and Quarrying | 490 | 843 | 260 | 121 | 1,714 |  | 1,526 | 188 | — | 1,714 |  | 814 | 897 | 3 | 1,714 | Yes |
| Manufacturing | 4,200 | 1,279 | 826 | 416 | 6,721 |  | 5,036 | 1,515 | 170 | 6,721 |  | 2,873 | 3,522 | 326 | 6,721 | Yes |
| Government and central  bank | 5,987 | — | 5 | 30 | 6,022 |  | 5,975 | 46 | 1 | 6,022 |  | 2,218 | 4 | 3,800 | 6,022 |  |
| Banks | 437 | 3,606 | 1,520 | 1,896 | 7,459 |  | 7,458 | 1 | — | 7,459 |  | 7,365 | 94 | — | 7,459 |  |
| Energy and water | 2,181 | 486 | 879 | 180 | 3,726 |  | 3,394 | 324 | 8 | 3,726 |  | 750 | 2,033 | 943 | 3,726 | Yes |
| Materials and Building | 18,631 | 2,623 | 448 | 118 | 21,820 |  | 18,918 | 2,318 | 584 | 21,820 |  | 5,154 | 9,156 | 7,510 | 21,820 | Yes |
| Wholesale and retail  distribution and leisure | 7,585 | 1,061 | 481 | 452 | 9,579 |  | 7,099 | 2,151 | 329 | 9,579 |  | 3,114 | 5,169 | 1,296 | 9,579 |  |
| Transport and storage | 868 | 536 | 182 | 118 | 1,704 |  | 1,275 | 395 | 34 | 1,704 |  | 402 | 1,046 | 256 | 1,704 | Yes |
| Home Loans | 166,704 | 97 | 3,882 | 829 | 171,512 |  | 150,152 | 19,364 | 1,996 | 171,512 |  | 2,009 | 10,334 | 159,169 | 171,512 | Yes |
| Business and other services | 13,802 | 6,032 | 3,151 | 1,021 | 24,006 |  | 19,815 | 3,726 | 465 | 24,006 |  | 7,088 | 12,190 | 4,728 | 24,006 |  |
| Other Financial Institutions | 6,093 | 25,589 | 6,481 | 2,546 | 40,709 |  | 38,988 | 1,613 | 108 | 40,709 |  | 13,955 | 22,111 | 4,643 | 40,709 |  |
| Cards, unsecured loans and  other personal lending | 17,741 | 24,317 | 1,385 | 730 | 44,173 |  | 38,296 | 5,173 | 704 | 44,173 |  | 8,109 | 15,839 | 20,225 | 44,173 |  |
| Total loans and advances  at amortised cost | 248,316 | 66,469 | 19,500 | 8,462 | 342,747 |  | 300,666 | 37,425 | 4,656 | 342,747 |  | 54,659 | 83,466 | 204,622 | 342,747 |  |
| Debt securities at amortised  cost³ | 26,093 | 11,681 | 10,262 | 8,713 | 56,749 |  | 52,858 | 3,891 | — | 56,749 |  | 10,061 | 28,739 | 17,949 | 56,749 |  |
| Total loans and advances  at amortised cost including  debt securities | 274,409 | 78,150 | 29,762 | 17,175 | 399,496 |  | 353,524 | 41,316 | 4,656 | 399,496 |  | 64,720 | 112,205 | 222,571 | 399,496 |  |
| Contingent liabilities | 5,668 | 10,262 | 5,919 | 2,225 | 24,074 |  | 20,884 | 2,607 | 583 | 24,074 |  | 24,073 | 1 | — | 24,074 |  |
| Loan commitments | 96,135 | 227,618 | 43,397 | 8,084 | 375,234 |  | 353,179 | 21,601 | 454 | 375,234 |  | 375,179 | 55 | — | 375,234 |  |
| Total off-balance sheet² | 101,803 | 237,880 | 49,316 | 10,309 | 399,308 |  | 374,063 | 24,208 | 1,037 | 399,308 |  | 399,252 | 56 | — | 399,308 |  |

Notes:

1 Refer to Carbon related assets table on page  [296](#iaac54cb3a0b14c8dbdd4b0901597b04b_0-0-1-8-2921764)  for more details on the "Exposures towards sectors that highly contribute to carbon related assets" under the respective Industry

sectors.

2 The Off-balance sheet contingent liabilities and loan commitments excludes the fair value balance of £ 16,338m in 2024 ( 2023: £ 16,469m) and includes exposures relating to financial

assets classified as assets held for sale.

3 Debt securities at amortised cost primarily includes £ 39,699 m (2023: £34,237m) in Government and central bank, £24,007 m (2023 : £16,265m) in other financial  institutions, £1,388 m

(2023 : £2,854m) in materials & building and £1,249m ( 2023: £1,516 m) in Banks.

-  For analysis of Debt securities by issuer, refer to "Analysis of Debt Securities" on page [350](#i6f8380c6f6094f7cb3ee08a8fae6b92a_5226).

4 Loans and advances stage 3 includes  POCI assets of £57m .

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 337 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

The approach to management and representation of credit quality

Asset  credit quality

The credit quality distribution is based on the IFRS 9   12 -month probability of default (PD) at the reporting date to ensure comparability

with other ECL disclosures in the Expected Credit Losses section.

The following internal measures are used to determine credit quality for loans:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| PD Range % | Internal Default  Grade  Band | Default Probability | | | Credit Quality  description | Moody’s | Standard and  Poor’s |
| >Min | Mid | <=Max |
| 0.00 to < 0.15 | 1 | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.02% | Strong | Aaa, Aa1, Aa2 | AAA, AA+, AA,  AA- |
| 2 | 0.02% | 0.03% | 0.03% | Aa3 | AA- |
| 3 | 0.03% | 0.04% | 0.05% | A1, A2, A3 | A+, A |
| 4 | 0.05% | 0.08% | 0.10% | A1, A2, A3 | A- |
| 5 | 0.10% | 0.13% | 0.15% | Baa1 | BBB+ |
| 0.15 to < 0.25 | 6 | 0.15% | 0.18% | 0.20% | Strong | Baa2 | BBB |
| 7 | 0.20% | 0.23% | 0.25% | Baa2 | BBB- |
| 0.25 to < 0.50 | 8 | 0.25% | 0.28% | 0.30% | Strong | Baa3 | BBB- |
| 9 | 0.30% | 0.35% | 0.40% | Baa3 | BB+ |
| 10 | 0.40% | 0.45% | 0.50% | Ba1 | BB+ |
| 0.50 to < 0.75 | 11 | 0.50% | 0.55% | 0.60% | Strong | Ba1 | BB |
| 12 | 0.60% | 0.68% | 0.75% | Satisfactory | Ba2 | BB, BB- |
| 0.75 to < 2.50 | 12 | 0.75% | 0.98% | 1.20% | Satisfactory | Ba2 | BB, BB- |
| 13 | 1.20% | 1.38% | 1.55% | Ba3 | BB- |
| 14 | 1.55% | 1.85% | 2.15% | Ba3 | B+ |
| 15 | 2.15% | 2.33% | 2.50% | B1 | B+ |
| 2.50 to < 10.00 | 15 | 2.50% | 2.78% | 3.05% | Satisfactory | B1 | B+ |
| 16 | 3.05% | 3.75% | 4.45% | B2 | B |
| 17 | 4.45% | 5.40% | 6.35% | B3, Caa1 | B |
| 18 | 6.35% | 7.50% | 8.65% | B3, Caa1 | B- |
| 19 | 8.65% | 9.32% | 10.00% | Caa2 | B- |
| 10.00 to < 100.00 | 19 | 10.00% | 10.67% | 11.35% | Satisfactory | Caa2 | B- |
| 20 | 11.35% | 15.00% | 18.65% | Higher Risk | Caa2 | CCC+ |
| 21 | 18.65% | 30.00% | 99.99% | Higher Risk | Caa3, Ca, C | CCC, CCC-,  CC+, CC, C |
| 100.00 (Default) | 22 | 100% | 100% | 100% | Credit  Impaired | D | D |
|  | | | | | | | |

For retail clients, a range of analytical tools is used to derive the probability of default of clients at inception and on an ongoing basis.

For loans that are not past due, these descriptions can be summarised as follows:

Strong: there is a very high likelihood of the asset being recovered in full.

Satisfactory: while there is a high likelihood that the asset will be recovered and therefore, of no cause for concern to the Group, the

asset may not be collateralised, or may relate to unsecured retail facilities. At the lower end of this grade there are customers that are

being more carefully monitored, for example, corporate customers which are indicating some evidence of deterioration, home loans

with a high loan to value, and unsecured retail loans operating outside normal product guidelines.

Higher risk: there is concern over the obligor’s ability to make payments when due. However, these have not yet converted to actual

delinquency. There may also be doubts over the value of collateral or security provided. However, the borrower or counterparty is

continuing to make payments when due and is expected to settle all outstanding amounts of principal and interest.

Loans that are past due are monitored closely, with impairment allowances raised as appropriate and in line with the Group’s

impairment policies. These loans are all considered higher risk for the purpose of this analysis of credit quality.

Debt securities

For assets held at fair value, the carrying value on the balance sheet will include, among other things, the credit risk of the issuer. Most

listed and some unlisted securities are rated by external rating agencies. The Group mainly uses external credit ratings provided by

Standard & Poor’s, Fitch or Moody’s. Where such ratings are not available or are not current, the Group will use its own internal ratings

for the securities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 338 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Balance sheet credit quality

The following tables present the credit quality of the Group’s assets exposed to credit risk.

Overview

As at 31 December 2024, the ratio of the Group’s on-balance sheet assets classified as strong (0.0 to <0.60%)  remained stable  at 86%

(2023: 87%) of total assets exposed to credit risk. Further analysis of debt securities by issuer and issuer type and netting and collateral

arrangements on derivative financial instruments is presented in the Analysis of debt securities section and Analysis of derivatives

section.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Balance sheet credit quality (audited) | | | |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | PD Range | | | Total | PD range | | | Total |
|  | 0.0 to <0.60% | 0.60 to  <11.35% | 11.35 to  100% | 0.0 to <0.60% | 0.60 to  <11.35% | 11.35 to  100% |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | % | % | % | % |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 210,184 | — | — | 210,184 | 100 | — | — | 100 |
| Cash collateral and settlement balances | 104,446 | 15,371 | 26 | 119,843 | 87 | 13 | — | 100 |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 160,441 | 5,332 | 2,288 | 168,061 | 96 | 3 | 1 | 100 |
| Retail credit cards | 11,157 | 21,779 | 1,843 | 34,779 | 32 | 63 | 5 | 100 |
| Retail other | 6,014 | 7,390 | 404 | 13,808 | 44 | 53 | 3 | 100 |
| Corporate loans | 95,560 | 29,303 | 4,762 | 129,625 | 73 | 23 | 4 | 100 |
| Total loans and advances at amortised cost | 273,172 | 63,804 | 9,297 | 346,273 | 79 | 18 | 3 | 100 |
| Debt securities at amortised cost | 67,645 | 565 | — | 68,210 | 99 | 1 | — | 100 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and other  similar secured lending | 2,966 | 1,768 | — | 4,734 | 63 | 37 | — | 100 |
| Trading portfolio assets: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities | 65,994 | 11,478 | 542 | 78,014 | 84 | 15 | 1 | 100 |
| Traded loans | 2,543 | 7,442 | 3,485 | 13,470 | 19 | 55 | 26 | 100 |
| Total trading portfolio assets | 68,537 | 18,920 | 4,027 | 91,484 | 75 | 21 | 4 | 100 |
| Financial assets at fair value through the  income statement: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances | 25,051 | 19,444 | 573 | 45,068 | 56 | 43 | 1 | 100 |
| Debt securities | 1,756 | 1,156 | 53 | 2,965 | 59 | 39 | 2 | 100 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements | 103,571 | 37,565 | 637 | 141,773 | 74 | 26 | — | 100 |
| Other financial assets | 88 | 22 | — | 110 | 80 | 20 | — | 100 |
| Total financial assets at fair value through the  income statement | 130,466 | 58,187 | 1,263 | 189,916 | 68 | 31 | 1 | 100 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 275,232 | 18,104 | 194 | 293,530 | 94 | 6 | — | 100 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other  comprehensive income | 78,005 | 50 | — | 78,055 | 100 | — | — | 100 |
| Other assets | 815 | 69 | 7 | 891 | 91 | 8 | 1 | 100 |
| Assets held for sale | 1,178 | 8,235 | 131 | 9,544 | 12 | 87 | 1 | 100 |
| Total on-balance sheet | 1,212,646 | 185,073 | 14,945 | 1,412,664 | 86 | 13 | 1 | 100 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 339 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Balance sheet credit quality (audited) | | | |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | PD Range | | | Total | PD range | | | Total |
|  | 0.0 to <0.60% | 0.60 to  <11.35% | 11.35 to  100% | 0.0 to <0.60% | 0.60 to  <11.35% | 11.35 to  100% |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | % | % | % | % |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 224,634 | — | — | 224,634 | 100 | — | — | 100 |
| Cash collateral and settlement balances | 99,092 | 9,789 | 8 | 108,889 | 91 | 9 | — | 100 |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail mortgages | 160,647 | 8,313 | 2,552 | 171,512 | 94 | 5 | 1 | 100 |
| Retail credit cards | 10,201 | 22,322 | 1,698 | 34,221 | 30 | 65 | 5 | 100 |
| Retail other | 6,005 | 3,490 | 457 | 9,952 | 60 | 35 | 5 | 100 |
| Corporate loans | 89,972 | 32,824 | 4,266 | 127,062 | 71 | 26 | 3 | 100 |
| Total loans and advances at amortised cost | 266,825 | 66,949 | 8,973 | 342,747 | 77 | 20 | 3 | 100 |
| Debt securities at amortised cost | 56,398 | 350 | 1 | 56,749 | 99 | 1 | — | 100 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and  other similar secured lending | 2,424 | 170 | — | 2,594 | 93 | 7 | — | 100 |
| Trading portfolio assets: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities | 65,469 | 9,642 | 387 | 75,498 | 86 | 13 | 1 | 100 |
| Traded loans | 4,006 | 5,893 | 2,754 | 12,653 | 32 | 46 | 22 | 100 |
| Total trading portfolio assets | 69,475 | 15,535 | 3,141 | 88,151 | 78 | 18 | 4 | 100 |
| Financial assets at fair value through  the income statement: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances | 30,509 | 16,852 | 278 | 47,639 | 64 | 35 | 1 | 100 |
| Debt securities | 1,449 | 1,095 | 42 | 2,586 | 56 | 42 | 2 | 100 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements | 112,799 | 35,988 | 344 | 149,131 | 76 | 24 | — | 100 |
| Other financial assets | 88 | 22 | — | 110 | 80 | 20 | — | 100 |
| Total financial assets at fair value through  the income statement | 144,845 | 53,957 | 664 | 199,466 | 73 | 27 | — | 100 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 245,086 | 11,616 | 134 | 256,836 | 95 | 5 | — | 100 |
| Financial assets at fair value through  other comprehensive income | 71,375 | 455 | — | 71,830 | 99 | 1 | — | 100 |
| Other assets | 2,138 | 56 | 3 | 2,197 | 97 | 3 | — | 100 |
| Assets held for sale | 1,110 | 2,618 | 127 | 3,855 | 29 | 68 | 3 | 100 |
| Total on-balance sheet | 1,183,402 | 161,495 | 13,051 | 1,357,948 | 87 | 12 | 1 | 100 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 340 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Credit exposures by internal PD grade

The below tables represent credit risk profiles by PD grade for loans and advances at amortised cost, contingent liabilities and loan

commitments.

Stage  1  higher risk assets, presented gross of associated collateral held, are of weaker credit quality but have not significantly

deteriorated since origination.

IFRS 9 Stage 1 and Stage 2  classification is not dependent solely on the absolute probability of default but on elements that determine a

Significant Increase in Credit Risk, including relative movement in probability of default since initial recognition. There is therefore no

direct relationship between credit quality and IFRS 9 stage classification.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade for retail mortgages (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | |  | Allowance for ECL | | | |  | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2024 | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 - 3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | 26,799 | 649 | — | — | 27,448 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 27,447 | — |
| 4 - 5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | 90,420 | 6,864 | — | — | 97,284 | 16 | 3 | — | — | 19 | 97,265 | — |
| 6 - 8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | 18,574 | 4,417 | — | — | 22,991 | 8 | 6 | — | — | 14 | 22,977 | 0.1 |
| 9 - 11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | 9,829 | 2,945 | — | — | 12,774 | 12 | 10 | — | — | 22 | 12,752 | 0.2 |
| 12 - 14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 863 | 2,741 | — | — | 3,604 | 1 | 19 | — | — | 20 | 3,584 | 0.6 |
| 15 - 19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | 83 | 1,681 | — | — | 1,764 | — | 16 | — | — | 16 | 1,748 | 0.9 |
| 20 - 21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | 122 | 299 | — | — | 421 | — | 8 | — | — | 8 | 413 | 1.9 |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 1,962 | — | 1,962 | — | — | 87 | — | 87 | 1,875 | 4.4 |
| Total |  |  | 146,690 | 19,596 | 1,962 | — | 168,248 | 38 | 62 | 87 | — | 187 | 168,061 | 0.1 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade for retail credit cards3 (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | |  | Allowance for ECL | | | |  | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD Range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2024 | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 - 3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | 119 | — | — | — | 119 | — | — | — | — | — | 119 | — |
| 4 - 5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | 1,706 | 4 | — | — | 1,710 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | 1,708 | 0.1 |
| 6 - 8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | 3,592 | 5 | — | — | 3,597 | 9 | — | — | — | 9 | 3,588 | 0.3 |
| 9 - 11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | 5,758 | 10 | — | — | 5,768 | 26 | — | — | — | 26 | 5,742 | 0.5 |
| 12 - 14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 10,298 | 171 | — | — | 10,469 | 179 | 12 | — | — | 191 | 10,278 | 1.8 |
| 15 - 19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | 9,330 | 2,907 | — | — | 12,237 | 290 | 446 | — | — | 736 | 11,501 | 6.0 |
| 20 - 21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | 323 | 1,920 | — | — | 2,243 | 47 | 789 | — | — | 836 | 1,407 | 37.3 |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 1,903 | 40 | 1,943 | — | — | 1,507 | — | 1,507 | 436 | 77.6 |
| Total |  |  | 31,126 | 5,017 | 1,903 | 40 | 38,086 | 553 | 1,247 | 1,507 | — | 3,307 | 34,779 | 8.7 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade for retail other3 (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD Range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2024 | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 - 3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | 76 | 1 | — | — | 77 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 76 | 1.3 |
| 4 - 5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | 575 | 5 | — | — | 580 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | 578 | 0.3 |
| 6 - 8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | 774 | 6 | — | — | 780 | 4 | — | — | — | 4 | 776 | 0.5 |
| 9 - 11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | 4,539 | 59 | — | — | 4,598 | 11 | 3 | — | — | 14 | 4,584 | 0.3 |
| 12 - 14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 5,762 | 239 | — | — | 6,001 | 82 | 10 | — | — | 92 | 5,909 | 1.5 |
| 15 - 19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | 656 | 887 | — | — | 1,543 | 21 | 41 | — | — | 62 | 1,481 | 4.0 |
| 20 - 21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | 68 | 176 | — | — | 244 | 17 | 57 | — | — | 74 | 170 | 30.3 |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 378 | 17 | 395 | — | — | 161 | — | 161 | 234 | 40.8 |
| Total |  |  | 12,450 | 1,373 | 378 | 17 | 14,218 | 138 | 111 | 161 | — | 410 | 13,808 | 2.9 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 341 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade for corporate loans3 (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD Range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2024 | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 - 3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | 41,412 | 228 | 3 | — | 41,643 | 6 | 1 | 2 | — | 9 | 41,634 | — |
| 4 - 5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | 24,082 | 145 | — | — | 24,227 | 10 | — | — | — | 10 | 24,217 | — |
| 6 - 8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | 11,933 | 575 | — | — | 12,508 | 9 | 2 | — | — | 11 | 12,497 | 0.1 |
| 9 - 11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | 16,861 | 377 | — | — | 17,238 | 23 | 3 | — | — | 26 | 17,212 | 0.2 |
| 12 - 14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 16,673 | 3,766 | — | — | 20,439 | 79 | 44 | — | — | 123 | 20,316 | 0.6 |
| 15 - 19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | 5,331 | 3,857 | — | — | 9,188 | 73 | 128 | — | — | 201 | 8,987 | 2.2 |
| 20 - 21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | 216 | 2,219 | — | — | 2,435 | 9 | 153 | — | — | 162 | 2,273 | 6.7 |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 3,113 | — | 3,113 | — | — | 624 | — | 624 | 2,489 | 20.0 |
| Total |  |  | 116,508 | 11,167 | 3,116 | — | 130,791 | 209 | 331 | 626 | — | 1,166 | 129,625 | 0.9 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade for loans and advances at amortised cost3 (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD Range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2024 | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 - 3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | 68,406 | 878 | 3 | — | 69,287 | 8 | 1 | 2 | — | 11 | 69,276 | — |
| 4 - 5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | 116,783 | 7,018 | — | — | 123,801 | 30 | 3 | — | — | 33 | 123,768 | — |
| 6 - 8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | 34,873 | 5,003 | — | — | 39,876 | 30 | 8 | — | — | 38 | 39,838 | 0.1 |
| 9 - 11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | 36,987 | 3,391 | — | — | 40,378 | 72 | 16 | — | — | 88 | 40,290 | 0.2 |
| 12 - 14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 33,596 | 6,917 | — | — | 40,513 | 341 | 85 | — | — | 426 | 40,087 | 1.1 |
| 15 - 19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | 15,400 | 9,332 | — | — | 24,732 | 384 | 631 | — | — | 1,015 | 23,717 | 4.1 |
| 20 - 21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | 729 | 4,614 | — | — | 5,343 | 73 | 1,007 | — | — | 1,080 | 4,263 | 20.2 |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 7,356 | 57 | 7,413 | — | — | 2,379 | — | 2,379 | 5,034 | 32.1 |
| Total |  |  | 306,774 | 37,153 | 7,359 | 57 | 351,343 | 938 | 1,751 | 2,381 | — | 5,070 | 346,273 | 1.4 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade for retail mortgages (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD Range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2023 | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 - 3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | 25,759 | 587 | — | — | 26,346 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 26,345 | — |
| 4 - 5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | 58,656 | 3,386 | — | — | 62,042 | 12 | 2 | — | — | 14 | 62,028 | — |
| 6 - 8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | 51,292 | 7,235 | — | — | 58,527 | 18 | 8 | — | — | 26 | 58,501 | — |
| 9 - 11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | 11,350 | 2,447 | — | — | 13,797 | 12 | 12 | — | — | 24 | 13,773 | 0.2 |
| 12 - 14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 2,833 | 3,114 | — | — | 5,947 | 6 | 25 | — | — | 31 | 5,916 | 0.5 |
| 15 - 19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | 194 | 2,243 | — | — | 2,437 | 1 | 39 | — | — | 40 | 2,397 | 1.6 |
| 20 - 21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | 118 | 457 | — | — | 575 | — | 19 | — | — | 19 | 556 | 3.3 |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 2,424 | — | 2,424 | — | — | 428 | — | 428 | 1,996 | 17.7 |
| Total |  |  | 150,202 | 19,469 | 2,424 | — | 172,095 | 50 | 105 | 428 | — | 583 | 171,512 | 0.3 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 342 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade for retail credit cards3 (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD Range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2023 | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 - 3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | 133 | — | — | — | 133 | — | — | — | — | — | 133 | — |
| 4 - 5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | 1,463 | 4 | — | — | 1,467 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | 1,465 | 0.1 |
| 6 - 8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | 3,374 | 6 | — | — | 3,380 | 9 | — | — | — | 9 | 3,371 | 0.3 |
| 9 - 11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | 5,248 | 11 | — | — | 5,259 | 27 | — | — | — | 27 | 5,232 | 0.5 |
| 12 - 14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 11,010 | 173 | — | — | 11,183 | 137 | 14 | — | — | 151 | 11,032 | 1.4 |
| 15 - 19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | 8,867 | 3,436 | — | — | 12,303 | 314 | 699 | — | — | 1,013 | 11,290 | 8.2 |
| 20 - 21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | 314 | 1,948 | — | — | 2,262 | 34 | 917 | — | — | 951 | 1,311 | 42.0 |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 1,720 | — | 1,720 | — | — | 1,333 | — | 1,333 | 387 | 77.5 |
| Total |  |  | 30,409 | 5,578 | 1,720 | — | 37,707 | 523 | 1,630 | 1,333 | — | 3,486 | 34,221 | 9.2 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade for retail other3 (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD Range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2023 | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 - 3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | 67 | — | — | — | 67 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 66 | 1.5 |
| 4 - 5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | 569 | 4 | — | — | 573 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 572 | 0.2 |
| 6 - 8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | 964 | 6 | — | — | 970 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | 968 | 0.2 |
| 9 - 11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | 4,369 | 50 | — | — | 4,419 | 16 | 4 | — | — | 20 | 4,399 | 0.5 |
| 12 - 14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 1,899 | 241 | — | — | 2,140 | 15 | 15 | — | — | 30 | 2,110 | 1.4 |
| 15 - 19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | 583 | 862 | — | — | 1,445 | 22 | 43 | — | — | 65 | 1,380 | 4.5 |
| 20 - 21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | 18 | 180 | — | — | 198 | 2 | 56 | — | — | 58 | 140 | 29.3 |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 493 | — | 493 | — | — | 176 | — | 176 | 317 | 35.7 |
| Total |  |  | 8,469 | 1,343 | 493 | — | 10,305 | 59 | 118 | 176 | — | 353 | 9,952 | 3.4 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade for corporate loans (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD Range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2023 | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 - 3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | 36,981 | 146 | 4 | — | 37,131 | 4 | — | 2 | — | 6 | 37,125 | — |
| 4 - 5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | 23,344 | 92 | — | — | 23,436 | 15 | — | — | — | 15 | 23,421 | 0.1 |
| 6 - 8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | 10,833 | 346 | — | — | 11,179 | 9 | 3 | — | — | 12 | 11,167 | 0.1 |
| 9 - 11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | 17,914 | 390 | — | — | 18,304 | 41 | 4 | — | — | 45 | 18,259 | 0.2 |
| 12 - 14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 17,433 | 4,694 | — | — | 22,127 | 106 | 68 | — | — | 174 | 21,953 | 0.8 |
| 15 - 19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | 5,779 | 5,360 | — | — | 11,139 | 101 | 167 | — | — | 268 | 10,871 | 2.4 |
| 20 - 21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | 221 | 2,274 | — | — | 2,495 | 11 | 172 | — | — | 183 | 2,312 | 7.3 |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 2,550 | — | 2,550 | — | — | 596 | — | 596 | 1,954 | 23.4 |
| Total |  |  | 112,505 | 13,302 | 2,554 | — | 128,361 | 287 | 414 | 598 | — | 1,299 | 127,062 | 1.0 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 343 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade for loans and advances at amortised cost3 (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD Range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2023 | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 - 3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | 62,940 | 733 | 4 | — | 63,677 | 6 | — | 2 | — | 8 | 63,669 | — |
| 4 - 5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | 84,032 | 3,486 | — | — | 87,518 | 30 | 2 | — | — | 32 | 87,486 | — |
| 6 - 8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | 66,463 | 7,593 | — | — | 74,056 | 38 | 11 | — | — | 49 | 74,007 | 0.1 |
| 9 - 11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | 38,881 | 2,898 | — | — | 41,779 | 96 | 20 | — | — | 116 | 41,663 | 0.3 |
| 12 - 14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 33,175 | 8,222 | — | — | 41,397 | 264 | 122 | — | — | 386 | 41,011 | 0.9 |
| 15 - 19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | 15,423 | 11,901 | — | — | 27,324 | 438 | 948 | — | — | 1,386 | 25,938 | 5.1 |
| 20 - 21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | 671 | 4,859 | — | — | 5,530 | 47 | 1,164 | — | — | 1,211 | 4,319 | 21.9 |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 7,187 | — | 7,187 | — | — | 2,533 | — | 2,533 | 4,654 | 35.2 |
| Total |  |  | 301,585 | 39,692 | 7,191 | — | 348,468 | 919 | 2,267 | 2,535 | — | 5,721 | 342,747 | 1.6 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade for contingent liabilities1 (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at December 31, 2024 | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1-3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | 8,132 | 310 | — | — | 8,442 | 1 | 1 | — | — | 2 | 8,440 | — |
| 4-5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | 4,934 | — | — | — | 4,934 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | 4,932 | — |
| 6-8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | 2,717 | 391 | — | — | 3,108 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | 3,106 | 0.1 |
| 9-11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | 2,177 | 119 | — | — | 2,296 | 4 | — | — | — | 4 | 2,292 | 0.2 |
| 12-14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 2,309 | 563 | — | — | 2,872 | 12 | 7 | — | — | 19 | 2,853 | 0.7 |
| 15-19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | 730 | 937 | — | — | 1,667 | 22 | 36 | — | — | 58 | 1,609 | 3.5 |
| 20-21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | 29 | 515 | — | — | 544 | — | 82 | — | — | 82 | 462 | 15.1 |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 495 | — | 495 | — | — | 16 | — | 16 | 479 | 3.2 |
| Total |  |  | 21,028 | 2,835 | 495 | — | 24,358 | 43 | 126 | 16 | — | 185 | 24,173 | 0.8 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade for contingent liabilities1 (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at December 31, 2023 | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1-3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | 7,582 | 79 | — | — | 7,661 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 7,660 | — |
| 4-5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | 3,337 | 3 | — | — | 3,340 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | 3,338 | 0.1 |
| 6-8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | 3,211 | 157 | — | — | 3,368 | 3 | 1 | — | — | 4 | 3,364 | 0.1 |
| 9-11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | 2,848 | 285 | — | — | 3,133 | 3 | 4 | — | — | 7 | 3,126 | 0.2 |
| 12-14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 2,388 | 701 | — | — | 3,089 | 8 | 6 | — | — | 14 | 3,075 | 0.5 |
| 15-19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | 1,501 | 1,027 | — | — | 2,528 | 29 | 41 | — | — | 70 | 2,458 | 2.8 |
| 20-21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | 17 | 355 | — | — | 372 | 1 | 61 | — | — | 62 | 310 | 16.7 |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 583 | — | 583 | — | — | 22 | — | 22 | 561 | 3.8 |
| Total |  |  | 20,884 | 2,607 | 583 | — | 24,074 | 47 | 113 | 22 | — | 182 | 23,892 | 0.8 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 344 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade for loan commitments1 (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2024 | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1-3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | 92,589 | 342 | — | — | 92,931 | 3 | — | — | — | 3 | 92,928 | — |
| 4-5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | 82,489 | 342 | — | — | 82,831 | 8 | — | — | — | 8 | 82,823 | — |
| 6-8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | 63,004 | 1,071 | — | — | 64,075 | 12 | 1 | — | — | 13 | 64,062 | — |
| 9-11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | 70,770 | 904 | — | — | 71,674 | 19 | 1 | — | — | 20 | 71,654 | — |
| 12-14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 68,038 | 3,179 | — | — | 71,217 | 36 | 12 | — | — | 48 | 71,169 | 0.1 |
| 15-19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | 13,633 | 6,535 | — | — | 20,168 | 41 | 50 | — | — | 91 | 20,077 | 0.5 |
| 20-21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | 704 | 3,520 | — | — | 4,224 | 2 | 60 | — | — | 62 | 4,162 | 1.5 |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 673 | 6 | 679 | — | — | 9 | — | 9 | 670 | 1.3 |
| Total |  |  | 391,227 | 15,893 | 673 | 6 | 407,799 | 121 | 124 | 9 | — | 254 | 407,545 | 0.1 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade for loan commitments1 (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | | | Allowance for ECL | | | | | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at December 31, 2023 | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1-3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | 77,689 | 715 | — | — | 78,404 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | 78,402 | — |
| 4-5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | 75,399 | 479 | — | — | 75,878 | 6 | 1 | — | — | 7 | 75,871 | — |
| 6-8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | 63,545 | 2,798 | — | — | 66,343 | 12 | 1 | — | — | 13 | 66,330 | — |
| 9-11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | 66,423 | 1,441 | — | — | 67,864 | 22 | 2 | — | — | 24 | 67,840 | — |
| 12-14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 54,686 | 4,177 | — | — | 58,863 | 38 | 15 | — | — | 53 | 58,810 | 0.1 |
| 15-19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | 14,690 | 8,275 | — | — | 22,965 | 40 | 71 | — | — | 111 | 22,854 | 0.5 |
| 20-21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | 747 | 3,716 | — | — | 4,463 | 6 | 84 | — | — | 90 | 4,373 | 2.0 |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 454 | — | 454 | — | — | 22 | — | 22 | 432 | 4.8 |
| Total |  |  | 353,179 | 21,601 | 454 | — | 375,234 | 126 | 174 | 22 | — | 322 | 374,912 | 0.1 |

Notes:

1  Excludes loan commitments an d financial guarantee s of  £16.3b n  ( 2023:  £16.5b n) carried at fair value.

2  Reported off-balance sheet loan commitments reported also include exposures relating to financial assets classified as assets held for sale.

3 Exposures reported within Retail credit cards, Retail other and Corporate loans does not include the German consumer finance business and a co-branded card portfolio (2024)  which is

classified as assets held for sale.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 345 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Analysis of specific portfolios and asset types

This section provides an analysis of principal portfolios and businesses, in particular, home loans, credit cards, unsecured loans and

other retail lending.

Secured  home loans

The UK home loans portfolio comprises first lien home loans and accounts for  97% ( 2023:  95% ) of the Group’s total home loan

balances.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Home loans principal portfolios | | |
|  | Barclays UK | |
| As at 31 December | 2024 | 2023 |
| Gross loans and advances (£m) | 163,197 | 163,639 |
| >90 day arrears, excluding recovery book (%) | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Annualised gross charge-off rates (%) | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Recovery book proportion of outstanding balances (%) | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Recovery book impairment coverage ratio (%)1 | 3.7 | 7.2 |

Note:

1 Recovery Book Impairment Coverage Ratio excludes KMC.

Within the UK home loans portfolio:

• Gross loans and advances decreased by £0.4bn (0.3%) reflecting a £2.0bn  (10.3%) decrease in Buy to Let, partially offset by a £1.6bn

(1.1%) increase in Residential.

• Owner-occupied interest-only home loans comprised 15% (2023: 17% ) of total balances. The average balance weighted LTV on

owner occupied loans decreased to 52.7%  (2023:  53.1%).

• BTL home loans comprised 11.0%  (2023: 12.3%) of total balances. In BTL, the average balance weighted LTV decreased to 55.7%

( 2023: 56.9%).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Home loans principal portfolios - distribution of balances by LTV1 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Distribution of Balances | | | | Distribution of impairment allowance | | | | Coverage ratio | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total |
| Barclays UK | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % | % |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| <=75% | 74.5 | 10.7 | 0.9 | 86.1 | 8.3 | 15.8 | 18.7 | 42.8 | — | 0.1 | 1.8 | — |
| >75% and <=90% | 11.8 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 13.1 | 10.2 | 24.2 | 9.7 | 44.1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 13.0 | 0.3 |
| >90% and <=100% | 0.8 | — | — | 0.8 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 7.6 | 0.1 | 4.9 | 35.8 | 0.8 |
| >100% | — | — | — | — | 0.2 | 1.4 | 3.9 | 5.5 | 1.6 | 45.9 | 68.7 | 24.8 |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| <=75% | 73.5 | 10.4 | 0.9 | 84.8 | 8.5 | 16.2 | 26.7 | 51.4 | — | 0.2 | 3.8 | 0.1 |
| >75% and <=90% | 12.3 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 13.6 | 7.4 | 16.7 | 12.8 | 36.9 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 27.9 | 0.4 |
| >90% and <=100% | 1.5 | 0.1 | — | 1.6 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 3.6 | 7.3 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 63.3 | 0.6 |
| >100% | — | — | — | — | 0.3 | 0.7 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 12.1 | 100.0 | 12.4 |

Note:

1 Portfolio marked to market based on the most updated valuation including recovery book balances. Updated valuations reflect the application of the latest HPI available as at

31 December 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 346 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Home loans principal portfolios – average LTV |  |  |
|  | Barclays UK | |
| As at 31 December | 2024 | 2023 |
| Overall portfolio LTV (%): |  |  |
| Balance weighted % | 53.0 | 53.6 |
| Valuation weighted % | 39.7 | 40.0 |
| For >100% LTVs: |  |  |
| Balances £m | 30 | 75 |
| Marked to market collateral £m | 26 | 65 |
| Average LTV: Balance weighted % | 190.3 | 146.7 |
| Average LTV: Valuation weighted % | 142.0 | 123.6 |
| % of Balances in Recoveries | 30.7 | 11.5 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Home loans principal portfolios - new lending |  |  |
|  | Barclays UK | |
| As at 31 December 2024 | 2024 | 2023 |
| New Home loan bookings (£m) | 23,895 | 22,669 |
| New home loan proportion above 90% LTV (%) | 0.9 | 0.6 |
| Average LTV on new home loan: balance weighted (%) | 65.5 | 62.6 |
| Average LTV on new home loan: valuation weighted (%) | 56.3 | 53.8 |

New home loans bookings increased 5% to £23.9bn (2023: £22.7bn), mainly driven by interest rate reductions leading to lower

mortgage pricing and a corresponding increase in mortgage affordability and demand, along with a strategy to increase mortgage

market share.

Head Office: Italian home loans balances reduced to  £0.4bn (2023: £3.6bn) due to the disposal of the performing portfolio in Q224 and

the disposal of the majority of loans in the non-performing portfolio in Q424. The residual  portfolio is secured on residential property

with an average balance weighted marked to market LTV of  86.3% (2023: 55.6%). 90-day arrears increased to 3.1% (2023: 2.4%)

due to a decrease in the portfolio credit quality given the majority of the disposed assets were performing. The gross charge-off rate

was 0.9% (2023: 0.7%).The residual portfolio includes a Swiss-Franc linked portfolio of £0.2bn (2023: £0.3bn).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 347 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Retail Credit Cards and Retail Other

The principal portfolios listed below accounted for  91%  ( 2023 :  91% ) of the Group’s total retail credit cards and retail other.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail Credit Cards and Retail Other | | | | | |
|  | Gross exposure | 30 day arrears rate,  excluding  recoveries book | 90 day arrears rate,  excluding  recoveries book | Annualised gross  write-off rates | Annualised net  write-off rates |
|  | £m | % | % | % | % |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Barclays UK |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK cards1 | 15,781 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 0.9 |
| UK cards – excluding Tesco Bank cards | 11,611 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 1.1 |
| Tesco Bank cards1 | 4,170 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| UK personal loans1 | 8,051 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.5 |
| UK personal loans – excluding Tesco Bank personal loans | 3,993 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1.0 |
| Tesco Bank personal loans1 | 4,058 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Barclays Partner Finance | 1,609 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Barclays US Consumer Bank |  |  |  |  |  |
| US cards2 | 28,548 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 3.7 |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Barclays UK |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK cards | 10,420 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 1.3 |
| UK personal loans | 3,641 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1.0 |
| Barclays Partner Finance | 2,344 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Barclays US Consumer Bank |  |  |  |  |  |
| US cards | 27,286 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 2.3 |

Note:

1 Tesco Bank arrears rates calculated using POCI balances adjusted to fair value. This has the impact of reducing the Tesco Bank arrears rates.

2 Includes a  co-branded card portfolio, classified as held for sale (see table below)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail Credit Cards and Retail Other held for sale | | | | | |
|  | Gross exposure | 30 day arrears rate,  excluding  recoveries book | 90 day arrears rate,  excluding  recoveries book | Annualised gross  write-off rates | Annualised net  write-off rates |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Barclays US Consumer Bank | 6,241 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Head Office - German consumer finance business | 3,733 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.2 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Head Office - German consumer finance business | 4,094 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 |

UK cards:  Gross exposure increased from £10.4bn to £15.8bn due to the acquisition of Tesco Bank (£4.2bn) and growth in spend and

promotional balances. The inclusion of Tesco Bank had limited impact on arrears rates.  Excluding Tesco Bank, 30 day arrears rates

reduced to 0.7%  (2023: 0.9%) following lower inflow whilst 90 day arrears rates remained stable at 0.2%  (2023: 0.2%). Gross and net

write off rates reduced to 1.1% (2023: 1.4%)  and 0.9% (2023: 1.3%) reflecting limited write offs in the Tesco Bank cards portfolio post

the acquisition. Excluding Tesco Bank, gross and net write off rates remained relatively stable at 1.4% (2023: 1.4%) and 1.1% (2023:

1.3%) respectively.

UK personal loans: Gross exposure increased from £3.6bn to £8.1bn due to the purchase of Tesco Bank (£4.1bn) and growth in new

lending. 30 and 90 day arrears rates reduced to 1.0% (2023: 1.5%) and 0.4% (2023: 0.6%) respectively, reflecting the inclusion of Tesco

Bank. Excluding Tesco Bank, 30 and 90 day arrears rates remained broadly stable at 1.4% (2023: 1.5%) and 0.6%  (2023: 0.6%)

respectively. Gross and net write off rates reduced to 0.7% (2023: 1.3%)  and 0.5% (2023: 1.0%) reflecting limited write offs in the Tesco

Bank loans portfolio post the acquisition. Excluding Tesco Bank, gross and net write off rates remained stable at 1.3% (2023: 1.3%) and

1.0% (2023: 1.0%) respectively.

Barclays Partner Finance: 30 and 90 day arrears rates remained stable at 0.6% (2023: 0.6%) and 0.3% (2023: 0.3%) respectively. Total

exposure fell to £1.6bn (2023: £2.3bn) due to a strategic decision to reduce the number of active partner businesses. Both annualised

gross and net write off rates increased to 1.0% (2023: 0.7%) following the reduction in gross exposure.

US cards: 30 and 90 day arrears rates increased to 3.0% (2023: 2.9%) and 1.6% (2023: 1.5%) respectively due to higher flow into and

through delinquency. The increase in both gross and net write-off rates reflected the overall delinquency trends through to charge-off

lagged by the charge off to write-off period of 12 months as well as a sale in the year.

German consumer finance business: Gross exposure decreased 8.8% as loan originations were limited to existing customers

following the discontinuation of Open Market loan originations in 2023. Cards origination strategy moved to a more profitable revolver

customer segment in 2024 resulting in expected increases in 30 and 90 day arrears and write-offs rates.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 348 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Forbearance

Forbearance measures consist of concessions towards a debtor that is experiencing or about to experience difficulties in meeting their

financial commitments ('financial difficulties').

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of forbearance programmes | | | | | | | | |
|  | Balances | | | | Impairment allowance | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Barclays UK | 58 | 108 | 596 | 762 | — | 15 | 133 | 148 |
| Barclays US Consumer Bank | — | — | 448 | 448 | — | — | 209 | 209 |
| Head Office | 4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | — | — | 2 | 2 |
| Total retail | 62 | 109 | 1,051 | 1,222 | — | 15 | 344 | 359 |
| Barclays UK | 74 | 91 | 431 | 596 | — | 2 | 37 | 39 |
| Barclays Investment Bank | — | 361 | 514 | 875 | — | 14 | 103 | 117 |
| Barclays UK Corporate Bank | 2 | 597 | 109 | 708 | — | 11 | 41 | 52 |
| Barclays Private Bank and Wealth Management | — | 1 | 205 | 206 | — | — | 16 | 16 |
| Head Office | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total wholesale | 76 | 1,050 | 1,259 | 2,385 | — | 27 | 197 | 224 |
| Group total | 138 | 1,159 | 2,310 | 3,607 | — | 42 | 541 | 583 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Barclays UK | 59 | 82 | 514 | 655 | — | 12 | 137 | 149 |
| Barclays US Consumer Bank | — | — | 290 | 290 | — | — | 128 | 128 |
| Head Office | 39 | 20 | 60 | 119 | — | 2 | 9 | 11 |
| Total retail | 98 | 102 | 864 | 1,064 | — | 14 | 274 | 288 |
| Barclays UK | 133 | 224 | 502 | 859 | 1 | 3 | 52 | 56 |
| Barclays Investment Bank | — | 631 | 308 | 939 | — | 18 | 80 | 98 |
| Barclays UK Corporate Bank | 2 | 546 | 127 | 675 | — | 11 | 29 | 40 |
| Barclays Private Bank and Wealth Management | — | 19 | 214 | 233 | — | — | 16 | 16 |
| Head Office | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total wholesale | 135 | 1,420 | 1,151 | 2,706 | 1 | 32 | 177 | 210 |
| Group total | 233 | 1,522 | 2,015 | 3,770 | 1 | 46 | 451 | 498 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of  Portfolios- held for sale in Forbearance Programmes | | | | | | | | |
|  | Balances | | | | Impairment allowance | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Head Office |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| German consumer finance business | 1 | 1 | 25 | 27 | — | — | 18 | 18 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Head Office |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| German consumer finance business | 1 | 1 | 30 | 32 | — | — | 22 | 22 |

Retail balances on forbearance reflected increases in UK Home Finance and US cards.

Barclays UK wholesale forbearance balances decreased to £596m (2023: £859m) due to a reduction in ESHLA exposures, mostly

through repayments, and a reduction in the in the Bounce Back Loan book reflecting increased exits and lower inflows.

Note:

1 Tesco Bank balances not included.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 349 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Retail  forbearance programmes

Forbearance on the Group’s principal retail portfolios is presented below. The principal portfolios account for  98% ( 2023: 99%) of total

retail forbearance balances.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of Key Portfolios in Forbearance Programmes | | | | | | |
|  | Balances on Forbearance Programmes | | Marked to market  LTV of forbearance  balances: balance  weighted | Marked to market  LTV of forbearance  balances: valuation  weighted | Impairment  allowances marked  against balances  on forbearance  programmes | Total balances on  forbearance  programmes  coverage ratio |
|  | Total | % of gross retail  loans and advances |
|  |
|  | £m | £m | % | % | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Barclays UK |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK Home Loans | 473 | 0.3 | 51.3 | 41.8 | 10 | 2.1 |
| UK cards | 192 | 1.7 | n/a | n/a | 76 | 39.6 |
| UK personal loans | 51 | 1.3 | n/a | n/a | 34 | 66.7 |
| Barclays Partner Finance | 16 | 1.0 | n/a | n/a | 9 | 56.3 |
| Barclays US Consumer Bank |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US cards | 448 | 1.6 | n/a | n/a | 209 | 46.7 |
| Head Office |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Italy Mortgages | 12 | 30.0 | 78.5 | 48.9 | 2 | 16.7 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Barclays UK |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| UK Home Loans | 366 | 0.2 | 44.7 | 32.2 | 15 | 4.1 |
| UK cards | 215 | 2.1 | n/a | n/a | 86 | 40.0 |
| UK personal loans | 46 | 1.3 | n/a | n/a | 30 | 65.2 |
| Barclays Partner Finance | 17 | 0.7 | n/a | n/a | 10 | 58.8 |
| Barclays US Consumer Bank |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| US cards | 290 | 1.1 | n/a | n/a | 128 | 44.1 |
| Head Office |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Italy Mortgages | 119 | 3.3 | 59.8 | 44.6 | 11 | 9.2 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of  Portfolios- held for sale in Forbearance Programmes | | | | | | |
|  | Balances on Forbearance Programmes | | Marked to market  LTV of forbearance  balances: balance  weighted | Marked to market  LTV of forbearance  balances: valuation  weighted | Impairment  allowances marked  against balances  on forbearance  programmes | Total balances on  forbearance  programmes  coverage ratio |
|  | Total | % of gross retail  loans and advances |
|  |
|  | £m | £m | % | % | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Head Office |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| German consumer finance business | 27 | 0.7 | n/a | n/a | 18 | 66.7 |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Head Office |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| German consumer finance business | 32 | 0.8 | n/a | n/a | 22 | 68.8 |

Note:

1 Tesco Bank balances not included.

UK home loans: Forbearance balances rose to £473m (2023: £366m) due to an increase in temporary switches to Interest-Only along

with concessionary interest rates given to support customers facing rising mortgage interest rates and increased affordability stress.

UK cards: Balances on forbearance decreased to  £192m (2023: £215m) due to increased outflow, against a reducing forbearance inflow

across 2024.

UK personal loans: Balances on forbearance programmes increased to £51m (2023: £46m), due to the impact of enhanced

forbearance classification data.

Barclays Partner Finance: Balances on forbearance remained stable.

US cards: Forbearance balances increased to £448m (2023: £290m) reflecting an increase in new enrolments in 2024 following

elevated delinquency trends through the year.

German consumer finance business: Forbearance balances decreased to £27m (2023: £32m) due to lower customer demand and

increased operational focus on early delinquency stages.

Italian home loans: Forbearance balances decreased to £12m (2023: £119m) due to the disposal of the performing portfolio in Q224.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 350 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Wholesale forbearance programmes

The table below details balance information for wholesale forbearance cases.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of wholesale balances in forbearance programmes | | | | |
|  | Balances on forbearance programmes | | Impairment  allowances marked  against balances  on forbearance  programmes | Total balances on  forbearance  programmes  coverage ratio |
|  | Total balances | % of gross  wholesale loans  and  advances |
|  |
| £m | % | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |
| Barclays UK | 596 | 2.9 | 39 | 6.5% |
| Barclays Investment Bank | 875 | 1.2 | 117 | 13.4% |
| Barclays UK Corporate Bank | 708 | 2.7 | 52 | 7.3% |
| Barclays Private Bank and Wealth Management | 206 | 3.4 | 16 | 7.8% |
| Total | 2,385 | 1.8 | 224 | 9.4% |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |
| Barclays UK | 859 | 3.5 | 56 | 6.5% |
| Barclays Investment Bank | 939 | 1.4 | 98 | 10.4% |
| Barclays UK Corporate Bank | 675 | 2.5 | 40 | 6.0% |
| Barclays Private Bank and Wealth Management | 233 | 4.1 | 16 | 6.9% |
| Total | 2,706 | 2.1 | 210 | 7.8% |

Analysis of debt securities

Debt securities include government securities held as part of the Group’s treasury management portfolio for liquidity and regulatory

purposes, and are for use on a continuing basis in the activities of the Group.

The following tables provide an analysis of debt securities held by the Group for trading and investment purposes by issuer type. Further

information on the credit quality of debt securities is presented in the Balance sheet credit quality section.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities | | | | |
|  | 2024 | | 2023 | |
| As at 31 December | £m | % | £m | % |
| Of which issued by: |  |  |  |  |
| Governments and other public bodies | 134,786 | 60.2 | 130,816 | 63.5 |
| Corporate and other issuers | 45,559 | 20.3 | 43,001 | 20.9 |
| US agency | 17,262 | 7.7 | 12,907 | 6.3 |
| Mortgage and asset backed securities | 26,354 | 11.8 | 19,168 | 9.3 |
| Total | 223,961 | 100.0 | 205,892 | 100 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 351 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Analysis of derivatives

The tables below set out the fair values of the derivative assets together with the value of those assets subject to enforceable

counterparty netting arrangements for which the Group holds offsetting liabilities and eligible collateral.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative assets (audited) | | | | | | |
|  | 2024 | | | 2023 | | |
|  | Balance sheet  assets | Counterparty  netting | Net  exposure | Balance sheet  assets | Counterparty  netting | Net  exposure |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Foreign exchange | 126,098 | 98,677 | 27,421 | 89,533 | 69,570 | 19,963 |
| Interest rate | 95,796 | 70,138 | 25,658 | 109,609 | 79,861 | 29,748 |
| Credit derivatives | 6,898 | 5,728 | 1,170 | 7,662 | 6,758 | 904 |
| Equity and stock index | 62,912 | 54,237 | 8,675 | 48,171 | 40,946 | 7,225 |
| Commodity derivatives | 1,826 | 1,654 | 172 | 1,861 | 1,674 | 187 |
| Total derivative assets | 293,530 | 230,434 | 63,096 | 256,836 | 198,809 | 58,027 |
| Cash collateral held |  |  | 30,637 |  |  | 31,211 |
| Net exposure less collateral |  |  | 32,459 |  |  | 26,816 |

Derivative asset exposures would be £261bn (2023: £230bn) lower than reported under IFRS if netting were permitted for assets and

liabilities with the same counterparty or for which the Group holds cash collateral. Similarly, derivative liabilities would be £254b n (2023:

£223bn) lower reflecting counterparty netting and collateral placed. In addition, non-cash collateral of £13bn (2023: £10bn) was held in

respect of derivative assets. The Group received collateral from clients in support of over the counter derivative transactions. These

transactions are generally undertaken under International Swaps and Derivative Association (ISDA) agreements governed by either UK

or New York law.

Assets held for sale

This section presents portfolios classified as assets held for sale. These include a co-branded card portfolio and German consumer

finance business.

For further details on assets held for sale, see Note 40 to the financial statements in Barclays PLC Annual Report 2024.

Loans and advances by product

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers classified as assets held for sale (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Stage 1 | | |  | Stage 2 | | |  | Stage 3 | | |  | Total | | |
|  | Gross | ECL | Coverage |  | Gross | ECL | Coverage |  | Gross | ECL | Coverage |  | Gross | ECL | Coverage |
| As at 31 December 2024 | £m | £m | % |  | £m | £m | % |  | £m | £m | % |  | £m | £m | % |
| Retail credit cards - US | 5,495 | 64 | 1.2 |  | 689 | 161 | 23.4 |  | 57 | 46 | 80.7 |  | 6,241 | 271 | 4.3 |
| Retail credit cards - Germany | 1,908 | 18 | 0.9 |  | 307 | 29 | 9.4 |  | 93 | 69 | 74.2 |  | 2,308 | 116 | 5.0 |
| Retail other - Germany | 1,134 | 16 | 1.4 |  | 220 | 33 | 15.0 |  | 71 | 48 | 67.6 |  | 1,425 | 97 | 6.8 |
| Corporate loans - US | 49 | 1 | 2.0 |  | 9 | 3 | 33.3 |  | 1 | 1 | 100.0 |  | 59 | 5 | 8.5 |
| Total Rest of the World | 8,586 | 99 | 1.2 |  | 1,225 | 226 | 18.4 |  | 222 | 164 | 73.9 |  | 10,033 | 489 | 4.9 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Retail credit cards - US | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |
| Retail credit cards - Germany | 1,621 | 15 | 0.9 |  | 445 | 41 | 9.2 |  | 92 | 68 | 73.9 |  | 2,158 | 124 | 5.7 |
| Retail other - Germany | 1,561 | 20 | 1.3 |  | 288 | 32 | 11.1 |  | 84 | 60 | 71.4 |  | 1,933 | 112 | 5.8 |
| Corporate loans - US | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |  | — | — | — |
| Total Rest of the World | 3,182 | 35 | 1.1 |  | 733 | 73 | 10.0 |  | 176 | 128 | 72.7 |  | 4,091 | 236 | 5.8 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 352 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Stage 2 decomposition

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost classified as held for sale | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Gross Exposure | | | |  | Impairment Allowance | | | |
|  | Quantitative  test | Qualitative test | 30 days past due  backstop | Total Stage 2 |  | Quantitative  test | Qualitative test | 30 days past due  backstop | Total Stage 2 |
| As at 31 December 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail credit cards - US | 564 | 123 | 2 | 689 |  | 130 | 30 | 1 | 161 |
| Retail credit cards - Germany | 209 | 96 | 2 | 307 |  | 19 | 9 | 1 | 29 |
| Retail other - Germany | 207 | 11 | 2 | 220 |  | 31 | 1 | 1 | 33 |
| Corporate loan - US | 7 | 2 | — | 9 |  | 2 | 1 | — | 3 |
| Total Stage 2 | 987 | 232 | 6 | 1,225 |  | 182 | 41 | 3 | 226 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail credit cards - US | — | — | — | — |  | — | — | — | — |
| Retail credit cards - Germany | 387 | 56 | 2 | 445 |  | 34 | 6 | 1 | 41 |
| Retail other - Germany | 265 | 20 | 3 | 288 |  | 29 | 2 | 1 | 32 |
| Corporate loan - US | — | — | — | — |  | — | — | — | — |
| Total Stage 2 | 652 | 76 | 5 | 733 |  | 63 | 8 | 2 | 73 |

Stage 3 decomposition

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost classified as held for sale | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Gross Exposure | | | | |  | Impairment Allowance | | | | |
|  | Stage 3 excluding POCI | | |  |  |  | Stage 3 excluding POCI | | |  |  |
|  | Exposures  not charged-  off | Exposures  individually  assessed or  in recovery  book | Total | POCI | Total Stage 3 |  | Exposures  not charged-  off | Exposures  individually  assessed or  in recovery  book | Total | POCI | Total Stage 3 |
| As at 31 December 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail credit cards - US | 57 | — | 57 | — | 57 |  | 46 | — | 46 | — | 46 |
| Retail credit cards -  Germany | 68 | 25 | 93 | — | 93 |  | 49 | 20 | 69 | — | 69 |
| Retail other - Germany | 51 | 20 | 71 | — | 71 |  | 32 | 16 | 48 | — | 48 |
| Corporate loan - US | 1 | — | 1 | — | 1 |  | 1 | — | 1 | — | 1 |
| Total Stage 3 | 177 | 45 | 222 | — | 222 |  | 128 | 36 | 164 | — | 164 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Retail credit cards - US | — | — | — | — | — |  | — | — | — | — | — |
| Retail credit cards -  Germany | 65 | 27 | 92 | — | 92 |  | 45 | 23 | 68 | — | 68 |
| Retail other - Germany | 61 | 23 | 84 | — | 84 |  | 38 | 22 | 60 | — | 60 |
| Corporate loan - US | — | — | — | — | — |  | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total Stage 3 | 126 | 50 | 176 | — | 176 |  | 83 | 45 | 128 | — | 128 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 353 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Management adjustments to models for impairment (audited)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Management adjustments to models for impairment allowance presented by product (audited) | | | | | | |
|  | Impairment  allowance pre  management  adjustments | Economic  uncertainty  adjustments  (a) | Other  adjustments  (b) | Management  adjustments  (a+b) | Total  impairment  allowance | Proportion of  Management  adjustments to  total impairment  allowance |
|  |
| As at 31 December 2024 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| Retail credit cards - US | 277 | — | — | — | 277 | — |
| Retail credit cards - Germany1 | 101 | — | 16 | 16 | 117 | 13.7 |
| Retail other - Germany1 | 80 | — | 17 | 17 | 97 | 17.5 |
| Corporate loans - US | 5 | — | — | — | 5 | — |
| Total Rest of the World | 463 | — | 33 | 33 | 496 | 6.7 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| Retail credit cards - US | — | — |  | — | — | — |
| Retail credit cards - Germany1 | 111 | — | 14 | 14 | 125 | 11.2 |
| Retail other - Germany1 | 96 | — | 17 | 17 | 113 | 15.0 |
| Corporate loans - US | — | — |  | — | — | — |
| Total rest of the World | 207 | — | 31 | 31 | 238 | 13.0 |

Note:

1 Management adjustments of £33m (2023: £31m)  include an adjustment for definition of default under the Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR) and an adjustment for recalibration of

LGD to reflect revised recovery expectations partially offset by adjustments for model monitoring.

Credit exposures by internal PD grade

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade classified as assets held for sale for Retail credit cards - US (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | |  | Allowance for ECL | | | |  | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD Range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2024 | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 - 3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 4 - 5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 6 - 8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 9 - 11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 12 - 14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 5,495 | — | — | — | 5,495 | 64 | — | — | — | 64 | 5,431 | 1.2 |
| 15 - 19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | — | 689 | — | — | 689 | — | 161 | — | — | 161 | 528 | 23.4 |
| 20 - 21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 57 | — | 57 | — | — | 46 | — | 46 | 11 | 80.7 |
| Total |  |  | 5,495 | 689 | 57 | — | 6,241 | 64 | 161 | 46 | — | 271 | 5,970 | 4.3 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade classified as assets held for sale for Retail credit cards - Germany (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | |  | Allowance for ECL | | | |  | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD Range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2024 | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 - 3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | 62 | — | — | — | 62 | — | — | — | — | — | 62 | — |
| 4 - 5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | 289 | — | — | — | 289 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 288 | 0.3 |
| 6 - 8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | 152 | — | — | — | 152 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 151 | 0.7 |
| 9 - 11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | 250 | — | — | — | 250 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 249 | 0.4 |
| 12 - 14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 928 | 5 | — | — | 933 | 9 | — | — | — | 9 | 924 | 1.0 |
| 15 - 19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | 227 | 229 | — | — | 456 | 6 | 15 | — | — | 21 | 435 | 4.6 |
| 20 - 21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | — | 73 | — | — | 73 | — | 14 | — | — | 14 | 59 | 19.2 |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 93 | — | 93 | — | — | 69 | — | 69 | 24 | 74.2 |
| Total |  |  | 1,908 | 307 | 93 | — | 2,308 | 18 | 29 | 69 | — | 116 | 2,192 | 5.0 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 354 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade classified as assets held for sale for Retail other - Germany (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | |  | Allowance for ECL | | | |  | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD Range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2024 | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 - 3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — |
| 4 - 5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | 25 | — | — | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | 25 | — |
| 6 - 8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | 110 | — | — | — | 110 | — | — | — | — | — | 110 | — |
| 9 - 11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | 294 | — | — | — | 294 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 293 | 0.3 |
| 12 - 14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 534 | 17 | — | — | 551 | 6 | 4 | — | — | 10 | 541 | 1.8 |
| 15 - 19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | 170 | 182 | — | — | 352 | 9 | 22 | — | — | 31 | 321 | 8.8 |
| 20 - 21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | — | 21 | — | — | 21 | — | 7 | — | — | 7 | 14 | 33.3 |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 71 | — | 71 | — | — | 48 | — | 48 | 23 | 67.6 |
| Total |  |  | 1,134 | 220 | 71 | — | 1,425 | 16 | 33 | 48 | — | 97 | 1,328 | 6.8 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade classified as assets held for sale for Corporate loans - US (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | |  | Allowance for ECL | | | |  | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD Range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2024 | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 - 3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 4 - 5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 6 - 8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 9 - 11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 12 - 14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 49 | — | — | — | 49 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 48 | 2.0 |
| 15 - 19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | — | 9 | — | — | 9 | — | 3 | — | — | 3 | 6 | 33.3 |
| 20 - 21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | 1 | — | 100.0 |
| Total |  |  | 49 | 9 | 1 | — | 59 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 5 | 54 | 8.5 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade classified as assets held for sale for Retail credit cards - Germany (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | |  | Allowance for ECL | | | |  | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD Range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2023 | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 - 3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | 52 | — | — | — | 52 | — | — | — | — | — | 52 | — |
| 4 - 5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | 232 | — | — | — | 232 | — | — | — | — | — | 232 | — |
| 6 - 8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | 148 | — | — | — | 148 | — | — | — | — | — | 148 | — |
| 9 - 11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | 226 | — | — | — | 226 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 225 | 0.4 |
| 12 - 14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 755 | 74 | — | — | 829 | 8 | 5 | — | — | 13 | 816 | 1.6 |
| 15 - 19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | 208 | 302 | — | — | 510 | 6 | 22 | — | — | 28 | 482 | 5.5 |
| 20 - 21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | — | 69 | — | — | 69 | — | 14 | — | — | 14 | 55 | 20.3 |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 92 | — | 92 | — | — | 68 | — | 68 | 24 | 73.9 |
| Total |  |  | 1,621 | 445 | 92 | — | 2,158 | 15 | 41 | 68 | — | 124 | 2,034 | 5.7 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 355 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Credit risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit risk profile by internal PD grade classified as assets held for sale for Retail other - Germany (audited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Gross carrying amount | | | |  | Allowance for ECL | | | |  | Net  exposure | Coverage  ratio |
| Grading | PD Range | Credit  quality  description | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3  excluding  POCI | Stage 3  POCI | Total |
| % | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | % |
| As at 31 December 2023 | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 - 3 | 0.0 to <0.05% | Strong | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 4 - 5 | 0.05 to <0.15% | Strong | 16 | — | — | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | 16 | — |
| 6 - 8 | 0.15 to <0.30% | Strong | 90 | — | — | — | 90 | — | — | — | — | — | 90 | — |
| 9 - 11 | 0.30 to <0.60% | Strong | 348 | — | — | — | 348 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 347 | 0.3 |
| 12 - 14 | 0.60 to <2.15% | Satisfactory | 791 | 18 | — | — | 809 | 8 | 2 | — | — | 10 | 799 | 1.2 |
| 15 - 19 | 2.15 to <11.35% | Satisfactory | 316 | 240 | — | — | 556 | 11 | 24 | — | — | 35 | 521 | 6.3 |
| 20 - 21 | 11.35 to <100% | Higher Risk | — | 30 | — | — | 30 | — | 6 | — | — | 6 | 24 | 20.0 |
| 22 | 100% | Credit  Impaired | — | — | 84 | — | 84 | — | — | 60 | — | 60 | 24 | 71.4 |
| Total |  |  | 1,561 | 288 | 84 | — | 1,933 | 20 | 32 | 60 | — | 112 | 1,821 | 5.8 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 356 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Market risk | | | | | | | | | | |

### Market risk

Summary of contents

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Page |
| Outlines key measures used to summarise the market risk  profile of the bank such as value at risk (VaR). | Market risk overview and summary of performance | [356](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1057) |
| The Group discloses details on management measures of  market risk. Total management VaR includes all trading  positions and is presented on a diversified basis by risk  factor.  This section also outlines the macroeconomic conditions  modelled as part of the Group’s risk management  framework. | Traded market risk | [356](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1066) |
| Review of management measures | [356](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1069) |
| – The daily average, maximum and minimum values of management | [357](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1072) |
|  |  |

Market risk

All disclosures in this section are unaudited

unless otherwise stated.

Overview

This section contains key statistics

describing the market risk profile of the

Group. The market risk management

section provides a description of

management VaR.

Measures of market risk in the

Group and accounting measures

Traded market risk measures such as VaR

and balance sheet exposure measures

have fundamental differences:

• balance sheet measures show accruals-

based balances or marked to market

values as at the reporting date;

• VaR measures also take account of

current marked to market values, but in

addition hedging effects between

positions are considered;

• market risk measures are expressed in

terms of changes in value or volatilities

as opposed to static values.

For these reasons, it is not possible to

present direct reconciliations of traded

market risk and accounting measures.

Summary of performance in the

period

Average Management VaR decreased

38% to £26m (2023: £42m). The decrease

was mainly driven by lower market volatility

and credit spread levels in 2024, as inflation

continued to decline and central banks

continued to cut rates.

Traded market risk review

Review of management measures

The following disclosures provide details

on management measures of market risk.

Refer to the market risk management

section of the Barclays PLC Pillar 3 Report

2024 (unaudited) for more detail on

management measures and the

differences when compared to regulatory

measures.

The table below shows the total

management VaR on a diversified basis by

risk factor. Total management VaR

includes all trading positions in CIB and

Treasury and it is calculated with a one-day

holding period, measured to a confidence

level of 95%.

Limits are applied against each risk factor

VaR as well as total management VaR,

which are then cascaded further by risk

managers to each business.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 357 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Market risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

The daily average, high and low values of management VaR

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Management VaR (95%, one day) (audited) | | | | | | |
|  | 2024 | | | 2023 | | |
|  | Average | High1 | Low1 | Average | High1 | Low1 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Credit risk | 21 | 27 | 17 | 40 | 57 | 22 |
| Interest rate risk | 15 | 25 | 7 | 15 | 25 | 9 |
| Equity risk | 6 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 3 |
| Basis risk | 5 | 8 | 4 | 13 | 25 | 8 |
| Spread risk | 5 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 5 |
| Foreign exchange risk | 4 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 1 |
| Commodity risk | — | 1 | — | — | 1 | — |
| Inflation risk | 4 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 2 |
| Diversification effect1 | (34) | n/a | n/a | (51) | n/a | n/a |
| Total management VaR | 26 | 36 | 15 | 42 | 60 | 24 |

Note:

1 Diversification effects recognise that forecast losses from different assets or businesses are unlikely to occur concurrently, hence the expected aggregate loss is lower than the sum of

the expected losses from each area. Historical correlations between losses are taken into account in making these assessments. The high and low VaR figures reported for each

category did not necessarily occur on the same day as the high and low VaR reported as a whole. Consequently, a diversification effect balance for the high and low VaR figures would not

be meaningful and is therefore omitted from the above table.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Group Management VaR  (£m) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
|  |
|  |
|  |
|  |

![679]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | |  |  | |  |  |  | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 358 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk | | | | | | | | | | |

### Treasury and Capital risk

Treasury and Capital risk: summary of contents

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | Page |
| Liquidity risk performance |  |  |
| The risk that the firm is unable to meet its contractual or contingent obligations or that  it does not have the appropriate amount, tenor and composition of funding and liquidity  to support its assets.  This section provides an overview of the Group’s liquidity risk. | Liquidity overview and summary of performance | [359](#ie95dea93af254444b008d03d51a43bbc_16514) |
| Liquidity risk stress testing | [359](#ie95dea93af254444b008d03d51a43bbc_16510) |
| – Internal Liquidity Stress Tests | [359](#ie95dea93af254444b008d03d51a43bbc_16516) |
| – Liquidity regulation | [360](#ie95dea93af254444b008d03d51a43bbc_16517) |
| – Liquidity coverage ratio | [361](#ie95dea93af254444b008d03d51a43bbc_16515) |
| – Net stable funding ratio | [361](#ie95dea93af254444b008d03d51a43bbc_16518) |
| The liquidity pool is held unencumbered and is intended to offset stress outflows. | Liquidity pool | [361](#ie95dea93af254444b008d03d51a43bbc_16511) |
| – Composition of the liquidity pool | [361](#ie38966f550b349ac933ce2ba04fe13de_0-0-1-9-2921764) |
| – Liquidity pool by currency | [362](#i001cfebdd5e343f9aa5ecb9fa39bae2d_0-0-1-1-2921764) |
| – Management of the liquidity pool | [362](#ie95dea93af254444b008d03d51a43bbc_16519) |
| – Contingent liquidity | [362](#ie95dea93af254444b008d03d51a43bbc_16512) |
| The basis for sound liquidity risk management is a funding structure that reduces the  probability of a liquidity stress leading to an inability to meet funding obligations as they  fall due. | Funding structure and funding relationships | [362](#ie95dea93af254444b008d03d51a43bbc_16520) |
| – Deposit funding | [363](#ie95dea93af254444b008d03d51a43bbc_16522) |
| – Wholesale funding | [363](#ie95dea93af254444b008d03d51a43bbc_16525) |
| Provides details on the contractual maturity of all financial instruments and other  assets and liabilities. | Contractual maturity of financial assets and  liabilities | [366](#id768a19bf9724d099520d35489747cc3_2830) |
| Capital risk performance |  |  |
| Capital risk is the risk that the firm has an insufficient level or composition of capital to  support its normal business activities and to meet its regulatory capital requirements  under normal operating environments or stressed conditions (both actual and as  defined for internal planning or regulatory testing purposes). This also includes the risk  from the firm’s pension plans.  This section details the Group’s capital position providing information on both capital  resources and capital requirements. It also provides details of the leverage ratios and  exposures. | Capital risk overview and summary of performance | [370](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1084) |
| Regulatory minimum capital, leverage and MREL  requirements | [370](#id782a952228545ecbd802e3ab2d02e68_1833) |
| – Capital | [370](#id782a952228545ecbd802e3ab2d02e68_1833) |
| – Leverage | [370](#id782a952228545ecbd802e3ab2d02e68_1834) |
|  | | |
|  | | |
|  | | |
| This section outlines the Group’s capital ratios, capital composition, and provides  information on significant movements in CET1 capital during the year. | Analysis of capital resources | [371](#i77cfea699bac4887b6d711e152950eb9_3404) |
| Capital ratios | [371](#i1a0155709ae04450bffe3d389e7e5998_0-0-1-1-2921764) |
| – Capital resources | [371](#i1a0155709ae04450bffe3d389e7e5998_7-0-1-1-2921764) |
| – Movement in CET1 capital | [372](#i578f20bde66d414c843fa827a436c10a_0-0-1-1-2921764) |
| This section outlines risk weighted assets by risk type, business and macro drivers. | Analysis of risk weighted assets | [373](#i77cfea699bac4887b6d711e152950eb9_3402) |
| – Risk weighted assets by risk type and business | [373](#i77cfea699bac4887b6d711e152950eb9_3396) |
| – Movement analysis of risk weighted assets | [373](#icb1e78688c1f41bd97b8f85647bb50bc_1-0-1-1-2921764) |
| This section outlines the Group’s leverage ratios, leverage exposure composition, and  provides information on significant movements in the IFRS and leverage balance sheet. | Analysis of leverage ratios and exposures | [374](#i77cfea699bac4887b6d711e152950eb9_3407) |
| – Leverage ratios and exposures | [374](#i77cfea699bac4887b6d711e152950eb9_3407) |
| The Group discloses the two sources of foreign exchange risk that it is exposed to. | Foreign exchange risk | [375](#i77cfea699bac4887b6d711e152950eb9_3405) |
| – Transactional foreign currency exposure | [375](#i77cfea699bac4887b6d711e152950eb9_3408) |
| – Translational foreign exchange exposure | [375](#i77cfea699bac4887b6d711e152950eb9_3409) |
| – Functional currency of operations | [375](#i77cfea699bac4887b6d711e152950eb9_3406) |
| A review focusing on the UK retirement fund, which represents the majority of the  Group’s total retirement benefit obligation. | Pension risk review | [375](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1093) |
| – Assets and liabilities | [375](#if959c1c3c21b45a89d51321417c5394b_5053) |
| – IAS 19 position | [376](#i84baf2b293314c8cb255211ba80c21a5_0-0-1-1-2921764) |
| – Risk measurement | [376](#if959c1c3c21b45a89d51321417c5394b_5054) |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 359 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | Page |
| Interest rate risk in the banking book performance | | |
| A description of the non-traded market risk framework is provided.  The Group discloses a sensitivity analysis on pre-tax net interest income for non-  trading financial assets and liabilities. The analysis is carried out by business unit and  currency.  The Group measures some non-traded market risks, in particular prepayment,  recruitment, and residual risk using an economic capital methodology.  The Group discloses the overall impact of a parallel shift in interest rates on other  comprehensive income and cash flow hedges.  The Group measures the volatility of the value of the FVOCI instruments in the liquidity  pool through non-traded market risk VaR. | Net interest income sensitivity | [377](#i4c366eb5becf4c81becb59d4b46ae2a3_2438) |
| – by currency | [377](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1096) |
|  |  |
| Analysis of equity sensitivity | [378](#i4c366eb5becf4c81becb59d4b46ae2a3_2437) |
| Volatility of the FVOCI portfolio in the liquidity pool | [378](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1099) |
|  | | |
|  | | |
|  | | |
|  | | |

Liquidity  risk

All disclosures in this section are

unaudited unless otherwise stated.

Overview

The Group's liquidity risk  is managed within

the Treasury and Capital Risk framework

and is designed to maintain liquidity

resources that are sufficient in amount

and quality, and a funding profile that is

appropriate to meet the Group’s Liquidity

Risk Appetite and PRA Regulatory

requirements. The liquidity risk framework

is delivered via a combination of policy

formation, review and governance,

analysis, stress testing, limit setting and

monitoring.

This section provides an analysis of the

Group’s: (i) summary of performance, (ii)

liquidity risk stress testing, iii) liquidity

regulation, iv) liquidity pool, (v) funding

structure and funding relationships, (vi)

credit ratings, and (vii) contractual

maturity of financial assets and liabilities.

For further detail on liquidity risk

governance and framework, refer to

pages  173 to 175 of the Barclays PLC Pillar

3 Report 2024 (unaudited).

Key metrics

Liquidity Coverage  Ratio1

172%

Net Stable Funding Ratio2

135%

1 LCR represents average  of the last 12 spot month end

ratios.

2 NSFR represents average of the last four spot quarter

end ratios.

Summary of performance

The liquidity pool at £297bn (December

2023: £298bn) reflects the Group’s

prudent approach to liquidity

management. The Average Liquidity

Coverage Ratio (LCR) remained well above

the 100% regulatory requirement at 172%

(December 2023: 161%), equivalent to a

surplus of £127bn (December 2023:

£118bn).

A decrease in net stress outflows led by

an increase in the proportion of corporate

deposits treated as operational, and an

increase in Inflows from secured lending

led to an increase in the LCR ratio. The Net

Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) (average of

last four quarter ends) was 135%

(December 2023: 138%), which

represents a surplus of £163bn

(December 2023: £167bn) above the

100% regulatory requirement.

During the year, the Group issued £15.1bn

of minimum requirement for own funds

and eligible liabilities (MREL) instruments in

a range of tenors and currencies.

Barclays Bank PLC continued to issue in

the shorter-term and medium-term

markets and Barclays Bank UK PLC

continued to issue in the shorter-term

markets and maintain active secured

funding programmes. This funding

capacity enables the respective entities to

maintain their stable and diversified

funding bases.

The Group’s reliance on short-term

wholesale funding, as measured by the

proportion of wholesale funding maturing

in less than one year decreased year-on-

year to 30% (December 2023: 33%).

Liquidity risk stress testing

Barclays’ Liquidity Risk is managed within

the Principal Risk: Treasury and Capital

Risk Framework.  Under this framework,

the Group has established a liquidity risk

appetite together with the appropriate

limits for the management of the liquidity

risk. This is the level of liquidity risk the

Group chooses to take in pursuit of its

business objectives and in meeting its

regulatory obligations. The Group sets its

internal liquidity risk appetite based on

internal liquidity risk stress tests and,

external regulatory requirements namely

the LCR and NSFR.

Internal Liquidity Stress Tests (ILST)

The Internal Liquidity Risk Stress Test

measures the potential contractual and

contingent stress outflows under a range

of internally defined stress scenarios,

which are then used to determine the size

of the liquidity pool that is immediately

available to meet anticipated outflows

should a stress occur.

As part of the ILST, the Group runs four

liquidity stress scenarios, aligned to the

PRA’s prescribed stresses:

• 90 days market-wide stress event

• 30 days Barclays-specific stress event

• 30 days combined market-wide and

Barclays-specific stress event

• 12 months market wide stress

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 360 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Key ILST assumptions

For the year ended 31 December 2024

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Drivers of Liquidity Risk | ILST Combined stress – key assumptions |
| Wholesale Secured and Unsecured Funding Risk | Zero rollover of maturing wholesale unsecured funding |
| Partial loss of repo capacity on non-extremely liquid repos at contractual maturity date |
| Roll of repo for extremely liquid repo at wider haircut at contractual maturity date |
| Withdrawal of contractual buyback obligations, excess client futures margin, Prime Brokerage  (PB) client cash and overlifts |
|  | Haircuts applied to the market value of marketable assets held in the liquidity buffer |
| Retail and Corporate Funding Risk | Retail and Corporate deposit outflows as counterparties seek to diversify their deposit balances |
| Intraday Liquidity Risk | Liquidity held to meet increased intraday liquidity usage due to payment and receipts volatility,  loss of unsecured credit lines and haircuts applied to collateral values used to back secured credit  lines, in a stress |
| Intra-Group Liquidity Risk | Liquidity support for material subsidiaries. Surplus liquidity held within certain subsidiaries is not  taken as a benefit to the wider Group |
| Cross-Currency Liquidity Risk | Deterioration in FX market capacity that may result in restriction in net currency positions  (managed as a separate framework) |
| Off-Balance Sheet Liquidity Risk | Drawdown on committed facilities based on facility and counterparty type |
|  | Collateral outflows due to a two-notch credit rating downgrade |
|  | Increase in the Group's initial margin requirement across all major exchanges |
|  | Variation margin outflows from collateralised risk positions |
|  | Outflow of collateral owing but not called |
|  | Loss of internal sources of funding within the PB synthetics business |
| Franchise-Viability Risk | Liquidity held to enable the firm to meet select non-contractual obligations to ensure market  confidence in the firm is maintained, including debt buy-backs, swap tear-ups and increased  prime brokerage margin debits |
| Funding Concentration Risk | Funding from counterparties providing greater than 1% of total funding |

As at 31 December 2024, the Group held eligible liquid assets well in excess of 100% of net stress outflows of the 30 days combined

scenario, which has the highest net outflows of the three short-term liquidity stress scenarios and the 12 month market-wide scenario.

Liquidity regulation

Barclays Group monitors its position against both the LCR and NSFR according to the PRA regulatory requirements which include

certain Basel III standards that were retained in the UK regulatory framework from 1 January 2022 as part of the UK's withdrawal from

the EU.  The LCR requirement takes into account the relative stability of different sources of funding and potential incremental funding

requirements in a stress. The LCR is designed to promote short-term resilience of a bank's liquidity risk profile by holding sufficient High

Quality Liquid Assets (HQLA) to survive an acute stress scenario lasting for 30 days. The NSFR has been developed to promote a

sustainable and stable structure of assets and liabilities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 361 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Liquidity coverage ratio

The external LCR requirement is designed to promote short-term resilience of a bank’s liquidity risk profile by holding sufficient High

Quality Liquid Assets (HQLA) to survive an acute stress scenario lasting for 30 days.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR)1 | 2024 | 2023 |
| As at 31 December | £bn | £bn |
| LCR Eligible High Quality Liquid Assets (HQLA) | 304 | 310 |
| Net stress outflows | (177) | (192) |
| Surplus | 127 | 118 |
| Liquidity coverage ratio | 172% | 161% |

Note:

1  Liquidity Coverage Ratio is now shown on an average basis, based on the average of the last 12 spot month end ratios. The HQLA, Net Stress outflow, and Surplus  balances in the table

above are average month end balances for the past 12 months. Prior period HQLA, Net Stress Outflows, Surplus & LCR comparatives have been updated for consistency.

Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR)

The external NSFR metric requires banks to maintain a stable funding profile taking into account both on and certain off balance sheet

exposures over a medium to long term period. The ratio is defined as the Available Stable Funding (capital and certain liabilities which are

defined as stable sources of funding) relative to the Required Stable Funding (a measure of assets on the balance sheet and certain off

balance sheet exposures which may require longer term funding). The NSFR was 135% at December 2024 ( December 2023: 138%)

(average of last four quarter ends) equivalent to a surplus of £163bn (2023: £167bn) above the regulatory requirement and

demonstrates Barclays’ stable balance sheet funding profile.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR)1 | £bn | £bn |
| Total Available Stable Funding | 630 | 607 |
| Total Required Stable Funding | 467 | 440 |
| Surplus | 163 | 167 |
| Net Stable Funding Ratio | 135% | 138% |

Note:

1 Average represents the last four spot quarter end ratios.

As part of the liquidity risk appetite, Barclays establishes minimum LCR, NSFR and internal liquidity stress test limits. The Group plans to

maintain its surplus to the internal and regulatory requirements at an efficient level. Risks to market funding conditions, the Group’s

liquidity position and funding profile are assessed continuously, and actions are taken to manage the size of the liquidity pool and the

funding profile as appropriate.

Liquidity pool

The Group liquidity pool as at 31 December 2024 was £297bn (2023: 298bn). In 2024, the month-end liquidity pool ranged from £297bn

to £341bn (2023: £298bn to £342bn), and the month-end average balance was £322bn (2023: 328bn). The liquidity pool is held

unencumbered and is intended to offset stress outflows. It comprises the following cash and unencumbered assets.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Composition of the Group liquidity pool as at 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | |
|  | LCR eligible High Quality Liquid Assets (HQLA)1 | | | | |  | Liquidity pool | |
|  | Cash | Level 1 | Level 2A | Level 2B | Total |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn |  | £bn | £bn |
| Cash and deposits with central banks2 | 196 |  |  |  | 196 |  | 216 | 232 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Government bonds3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| AAA to AA- |  | 58 | 1 |  | 59 |  | 55 | 48 |
| A+ to A- |  | 2 |  |  | 2 |  | 2 | 1 |
| BBB+ to BBB- |  | 1 |  |  | 1 |  | 1 | 1 |
| Total government bonds |  | 61 | 1 |  | 62 |  | 58 | 50 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Government guaranteed issuers, PSEs and GSEs |  | 4 | 3 |  | 7 |  | 9 | 5 |
| International organisations and MDBs |  | 7 |  |  | 7 |  | 7 | 3 |
| Covered bonds |  | 2 | 5 |  | 7 |  | 7 | 7 |
| Other |  |  |  | 2 | 2 |  |  | 1 |
| Total other |  | 13 | 8 | 2 | 23 |  | 23 | 16 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total as at 31 December 2024 | 196 | 74 | 9 | 2 | 281 |  | 297 |  |
| Total as at 31 December 2023 | 211 | 52 | 9 | 2 | 274 |  |  | 298 |

Notes:

1 The LCR eligible HQLA is adjusted for operational restrictions upon consolidation under Article 8 of the Liquidity Coverage Ratio section of the PRA rulebook (CRR) such as trapped

liquidity within Barclays subsidiaries. It also reflects differences in eligibility of assets between the LCR and Barclays’ Liquidity Pool.

2 Includes cash held at central banks and surplus cash at central banks related to payment schemes. Of which over 98% (2023: over 99%) was placed with the Bank of England, US Federal

Reserve, European Central Bank, Bank of Japan and Swiss National Bank.

3 Of which over 85% (2023: over 80%) comprised UK, US, French, German, Japanese, Swiss and Dutch securities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 362 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

The Group liquidity pool is well diversified by major currency and the Group monitors ILST stress scenarios for major currencies.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Liquidity pool by currency |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | USD | EUR | GBP | Other | Total |
|  | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn |
| Liquidity pool as at 31 December 2024 | 92 | 75 | 109 | 21 | 297 |
| Liquidity pool as at 31 December 2023 | 82 | 76 | 117 | 23 | 298 |

Management of the liquidity pool

The composition of the liquidity pool is subject to limits set by the Board and the independent liquidity risk, credit risk and market risk

functions. In addition, the investment of the liquidity pool is monitored for concentration risk by issuer, currency and asset type. Given

the returns generated by these highly liquid assets, the risk and reward profile is continuously managed.

As at 31 December 2024 , 60% (2023: 59%) of the liquidity pool was located in Barclays Bank PLC, 23% (2023: 22%) in Barclays Bank UK

PLC and  9% (2023: 11%) in Barclays Bank Ireland PLC. The residual portion of the liquidity pool is held outside of these entities,

predominantly in the US subsidiaries, to meet entity-specific stress outflows and local regulatory requirements. To the extent the use

of this portion of the liquidity pool is restricted due to local regulatory requirements, it is assumed to be unavailable to the rest of the

Group in calculating the LCR.

Contingent liquidity

In addition to the Group liquidity pool, the Group has access to other unencumbered assets which provide a source of contingent

liquidity. While these are not relied on in the Group’s ILST, a portion of these assets may be monetised in a stress to generate liquidity

through their use as collateral for secured funding or through outright sale.

In a Barclays-specific, market-wide or combined liquidity stress, liquidity available via market sources could be severely disrupted. In

circumstances where market liquidity is unavailable or available only at significantly elevated prices, the Group could generate liquidity

via central bank facilities. To this end, as at 31 December 2024, the Group had £87.9bn (December 2023: £72.5bn) of assets positioned

at various central banks.

For more detail on the Group’s other unencumbered assets, see pages 199 to 203 of the Barclays PLC Pillar 3 Report 2024 (unaudited).

Funding structure and funding relationships

The basis for sound liquidity risk management is a funding structure that reduces the probability of a liquidity stress leading to an inability

to meet funding obligations as they fall due. The Group’s overall funding strategy is to develop a diversified funding base (geographically,

by type and by counterparty) and maintain access to a variety of alternative funding sources, to provide protection against unexpected

fluctuations, while minimising the cost of funding.

Within this, the Group aims to align the sources and uses of funding. As such, retail and corporate loans and advances are largely funded

by deposits in the relevant entities, with the surplus primarily funding the liquidity pool. The majority of reverse repurchase agreements

are matched by repurchase agreements. Derivative liabilities and assets are largely matched. A substantial proportion of balance sheet

derivative positions qualify for counterparty netting and the remaining portions are largely offset when netted against cash collateral

received and paid. Wholesale debt and equity is used to fund residual assets.

These funding relationships are summarised below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Assets | £bn | £bn |  | Liabilities | £bn | £bn |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost1 | 392 | 386 |  | Deposits at amortised cost | 561 | 539 |
| Group liquidity pool | 297 | 298 |  | <1 Year wholesale funding | 55 | 59 |
|  |  |  |  | >1 Year wholesale funding | 131 | 118 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements, trading  portfolio assets, cash collateral and  settlement balances | 433 | 435 |  | Repurchase agreements, trading portfolio  liabilities, cash collateral and settlement  balances | 358 | 380 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 294 | 257 |  | Derivative financial instruments | 279 | 250 |
| Other assets2 | 102 | 101 |  | Other liabilities | 62 | 59 |
|  |  |  |  | Equity | 72 | 72 |
| Total assets | 1,518 | 1,477 |  | Total liabilities | 1,518 | 1,477 |

Notes:

1 Adjusted for liquidity pool debt securities reported at amortised costs of £22bn (December 2023: £18bn).

2 Other assets include fair value assets that are not part of reverse repurchase agreements or trading portfolio assets, and other asset categories.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 363 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Deposit funding

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | | | 2023 |
| Funding of loans and advances | Loans and  advances,debt  securities at  amortised cost | Deposits at  amortised cost | Loan: deposit  ratio 1 | Loan: deposit  ratio |
| As at 31 December 2024 | £bn | £bn | % | % |
| Barclays UK | 225 | 244 | 92 | 92 |
| Barclays UK Corporate Bank | 26 | 83 | 31 | 31 |
| Barclays Private Bank and Wealth Management | 15 | 70 | 21 | 23 |
| Barclays Investment Bank | 124 | 141 | 88 | 82 |
| Barclays US consumer Bank | 21 | 23 | 91 | 125 |
| Head Office | 3 | — |  |  |
| Barclays Group | 414 | 561 | 74 | 74 |

Note:

1 The loan: deposit ratio is calculated as loans  and advances at amortised cost  and debt securities  at amortised cost  divided by deposits at amortised cost.

As at 31 December 2024, £233bn (2023: £224bn) of deposits at amortised cost were insured through the UK Financial Services

Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and other similar schemes. In addition to these customer deposits £8.0bn (2023: £5.6n) of other

liabilities are insured by other governments.

Contractually current accounts are repayable on demand and savings accounts at short notice. In practice, their observed maturity is

typically longer than their contractual maturity. Similarly, repayment profiles of certain types of assets e.g. mortgages, overdrafts and

credit card lending, differ from their contractual profiles. The Group therefore assesses the behavioural maturity of both customer

assets and liabilities to identify structural balance sheet funding gaps. In doing so, it applies quantitative modelling and qualitative

assessments which take into account historical experience, current customer composition, and macroeconomic projections.

The Group’s broad base of customers, numerically and by depositor type, helps protect against unexpected fluctuations in balances

and hence provides a stable funding base for the Group’s operations and liquidity needs.

Wholesale funding

Barclays Bank Group and Barclays Bank UK Group maintain access to a variety of sources of wholesale funds in major currencies,

including those available from term investors across a variety of distribution channels and geographies, short-term funding markets and

repo markets.

Barclays Bank Group has direct access to US, European and Asian capital markets through its global investment banking operations and

to long-term investors through its clients worldwide. Key sources of wholesale funding include money markets, certificates of deposit,

commercial paper, medium term issuances (including structured notes) and securitisations.

Key sources of wholesale funding for Barclays Bank UK Group include money markets, certificates of deposit, commercial paper,

covered bonds and other securitisations.

The Group expects to continue issuing public wholesale debt from Barclays PLC (the Parent company), in order to maintain compliance

with indicative MREL requirements and maintain a stable and diverse funding base by type, currency and market. During the year, the

Group issued £15.1bn of MREL instruments from Barclays PLC  in a range of different currencies and tenors.

Barclays Bank PLC continued to issue in the shorter-term markets and  medium-term notes programmes. Barclays Bank UK PLC

continued to issue in the shorter-term markets and maintain active secured funding programmes. This funding capacity enables the

respective entities to maintain their stable and diversified funding bases.

As at 31 December 2024, the Group’s total wholesale funding outstanding (excluding repurchase agreements) was £186.0bn (2023:

£176.8n), of which £20.5bn (2023: £19.0bn) was secured funding and £165.5bn (2023: £157.8bn) unsecured funding. Unsecured

funding includes £78.9bn (2023: £69.2bn) of privately placed senior unsecured notes issued through a variety of distribution channels

including intermediaries and private banks.

Wholesale funding of £55.0bn (2023: £58.6bn) matures in less than one year, representing 30% (December 2023: 33%) of total

wholesale funding outstanding. This includes £22.0bn (2023: £18.7bn) related to term funding2. Although not a requirement, the

liquidity pool exceeded the wholesale funding maturing in less than one year by £242bn (2023: £239bn).

Barclays Bank Group and Barclays Bank UK Group also support various central bank monetary initiatives, such as the Bank of England’s

Term Funding Scheme with additional incentives for SMEs (TFSME), and the European Central Bank’s Targeted Long-Term Refinancing

Operations (TLTRO). These are reported under ‘repurchase agreements and other similar secured borrowing’ on the balance sheet.

In 2024, Barclays fully repaid its entire outstanding TLTRO balance of £0.5bn. In addition, Barclays repaid £3.6bn of its TFSME drawings

reducing its outstanding balance to £18.4bn at year end.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 364 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Maturity profile of wholesale funding1,2 | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | <1 month | 1-3  months | 3-6  months | 6-12  months | <1 year | 1-2 years | 2-3 years | 3-4 years | 4-5 years | >5 years | Total |
|  | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn | £bn |
| Barclays PLC (the Parent company) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Senior unsecured (Public benchmark) | — | 1.6 | — | — | 1.6 | 9.8 | 5.9 | 7.8 | 4.6 | 23.8 | 53.5 |
| Senior unsecured (Privately placed) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.1 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | 1.7 | — | 1.6 | — | 7.3 | 10.6 |
| Barclays Bank PLC (including  subsidiaries) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Certificates of deposit and commercial  paper | 0.7 | 7.3 | 5.2 | 4.4 | 17.6 | 0.7 | — | — | — | — | 18.3 |
| Asset backed commercial paper | 2.4 | 8.8 | 1.3 | — | 12.5 | — | — | — | — | — | 12.5 |
| Senior unsecured (Public benchmark) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Senior unsecured (Privately placed)3 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 8.6 | 18.4 | 9.3 | 11.0 | 8.3 | 9.8 | 20.9 | 77.7 |
| Asset backed securities | — | — | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 0.5 | — | 0.7 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 5.5 |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | — | — | 0.4 | 1.3 |
| Barclays Bank UK PLC (including  subsidiaries) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Certificates of deposit and commercial  paper | 2.9 | — | — | — | 2.9 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.9 |
| Senior unsecured (Privately placed) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Covered bonds | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.9 |
| Asset backed securities | — | — | — | — | — | 0.6 | — | — | — | — | 0.6 |
| Total as at 31 December 2024 | 7.9 | 21.3 | 11.9 | 13.9 | 55.0 | 23.0 | 17.5 | 18.6 | 15.1 | 56.8 | 186.0 |
| Of which secured | 2.4 | 8.8 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 14.1 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 3.3 | 20.5 |
| Of which unsecured | 5.5 | 12.5 | 9.8 | 13.1 | 40.9 | 21.9 | 17.0 | 17.7 | 14.5 | 53.5 | 165.5 |
| Total as at 31 December 2023 | 7.5 | 19.6 | 13.9 | 17.6 | 58.6 | 20.3 | 20.4 | 11.7 | 13.5 | 52.3 | 176.8 |
| Of which secured | 2.4 | 8.2 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 12.7 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 3.8 | 19.0 |
| Of which unsecured | 5.1 | 11.4 | 12.8 | 16.6 | 45.9 | 19.1 | 19.9 | 11.2 | 13.2 | 48.5 | 157.8 |

Notes:

1 The composition of wholesale funds comprises the balance sheet reported financial liabilities at fair value, debt securities in issue and subordinated liabilities. It does not include

participation in the central bank facilities reported within repurchase agreements and other similar secured borrowing.

2 Term funding comprises public benchmark and privately placed senior unsecured notes, covered bonds, asset-backed securities and subordinated debt where the original maturity of

the instrument was more than one year.

3 Includes structured notes of £63.5bn, of which £15.5bn matures within one year.

Currency composition of wholesale debt

As at 31 December 2024, the proportion of wholesale funding by major currencies was as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Currency composition of wholesale funding |  |  |  |  |
|  | USD | EUR | GBP | Other |
|  | % | % | % | % |
| Certificates of deposit and commercial paper | 72 | 24 | 3 | 1 |
| Asset backed commercial paper | 87 | 5 | 8 | — |
| Senior unsecured (Public benchmark) | 65 | 19 | 12 | 4 |
| Senior unsecured (Privately placed) | 59 | 18 | 5 | 18 |
| Covered bonds / Asset backed securities | 76 | 12 | 12 | — |
| Subordinated liabilities | 76 | 7 | 15 | 2 |
| Total as at 31 December 2024 | 66 | 18 | 7 | 9 |
| Total as at 31 December 2023 | 64 | 19 | 8 | 9 |

To manage cross currency refinancing risk, the Group manages to currency mismatch limits, which limit risk at specific maturities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 365 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Credit ratings

In addition to monitoring and managing key metrics related to the financial strength of the Group, Barclays also solicits independent

credit ratings from Standard & Poor’s Global (S&P), Moody’s, Fitch, and Rating and Investment Information (R&I). These ratings assess

the creditworthiness of the Group, its subsidiaries and its branches, and are based on reviews of a broad range of business and financial

attributes including capital strength, profitability, funding, liquidity, asset quality, strategy and governance.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Credit ratings |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2024 | Standard & Poor's | Moody's | Fitch |
| Barclays PLC |  |  |  |
| Long term | BBB+/Stable | Baa1/Stable | A/Stable |
| Short term | A-2 | P-2 | F1 |
| Barclays Bank PLC |  |  |  |
| Long term | A+/Stable | A1/Stable | A+/Stable |
| Short term | A-1 | P-1 | F1 |
| Barclays Bank UK PLC |  |  |  |
| Long term | A+/Stable | A11/Stable | A+/Stable |
| Short term | A-1 | P-1 | F1 |
| Note:  1 Deposit rating |  |  |  |

During 2024, S&P, Moody's and Fitch affirmed all ratings for Barclays PLC, Barclays Bank PLC and Barclays Bank UK PLC.

A credit rating downgrade could result in outflows to meet collateral requirements on existing contracts. Outflows related to credit

rating downgrades are included in the ILST stress scenarios and a portion of the liquidity pool is held against this risk. Credit ratings

downgrades could also result in reduced funding capacity and increased funding costs.

The contractual collateral requirement following one- and two-notch long-term and associated short-term downgrades across all

credit rating agencies, would result in outflows of £1bn and £3bn respectively, and are provided for in determining an appropriate

liquidity pool size given the Group’s liquidity risk appetite. These numbers do not assume any management or restructuring actions that

could be taken to reduce posting requirements. These outflows do not include the potential liquidity impact from loss of unsecured

funding, such as from money market funds, or loss of secured funding capacity. However, unsecured and secured funding stresses are

included in the ILST stress scenarios and a portion of the liquidity pool is held against these risks.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 366 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Contractual maturity of financial assets and liabilities

The table below provides detail on the contractual maturity of all financial instruments and other assets and liabilities. Derivatives (other

than those designated in a hedging relationship) and trading portfolio assets and liabilities are included in the ‘not more than one month'

column at their fair value. Liquidity risk on these items is not managed on the basis of contractual maturity since they are not held for

settlement according to such maturity and will frequently be settled before contractual maturity at fair value. Derivatives designated in a

hedging relationship are included according to their contractual maturity.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contractual maturity of financial assets and liabilities (audited) | | | | | | | | |
| As at 31 December 2024 | Not more  than one  month | Over one  month but  not more  than three  months | Over three  months but  not more  than six  months | Over six  months but  not more  than one year | Over one  year but not  more than  three years | Over three  years but not  more than  five years | Over five  years | Total |
| £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 210,184 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 210,184 |
| Cash collateral and settlement balances | 82,661 | 37,182 | — | — | — | — | — | 119,843 |
| Debt securities at amortised cost | 233 | 1,009 | 2,218 | 3,591 | 20,231 | 12,400 | 28,528 | 68,210 |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost to banks  and customers | 24,290 | 6,237 | 8,327 | 18,544 | 57,020 | 32,755 | 199,100 | 346,273 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and other  similar secured lending | 1,390 | 37 | 292 | 359 | 1,676 | 980 | — | 4,734 |
| Trading portfolio assets | 166,453 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 166,453 |
| Financial assets at fair value through the income  statement | 152,935 | 11,628 | 4,489 | 4,494 | 10,174 | 5,568 | 4,446 | 193,734 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 291,006 | 293 | 512 | 710 | 783 | 79 | 147 | 293,530 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other  comprehensive income | 1,473 | 1,067 | 351 | 944 | 14,239 | 23,511 | 36,474 | 78,059 |
| Assets included in disposal groups classified as  held for sale | — | 3,710 | — | — | 6,144 | — | — | 9,854 |
| Other financial assets | 786 | 29 | 55 | 18 | 2 | — | 1 | 891 |
| Total financial assets | 931,411 | 61,192 | 16,244 | 28,660 | 110,269 | 75,293 | 268,696 | 1,491,765 |
| Other assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 26,437 |
| Total assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1,518,202 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits at amortised cost from banks and  customers | 450,889 | 40,688 | 34,512 | 26,999 | 5,283 | 1,505 | 787 | 560,663 |
| Cash collateral and settlement balances | 76,655 | 29,574 | — | — | — | — | — | 106,229 |
| Repurchase agreements and other similar  secured borrowing | 18,771 | 1,823 | 84 | 8,537 | 10,200 | — | — | 39,415 |
| Debt securities in issue | 2,928 | 16,868 | 5,859 | 3,469 | 17,477 | 15,378 | 30,423 | 92,402 |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | 96 | 65 | 80 | 2,126 | 1,583 | 7,971 | 11,921 |
| Trading portfolio liabilities | 56,908 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56,908 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 160,429 | 23,084 | 16,739 | 15,328 | 28,320 | 19,050 | 19,274 | 282,224 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 278,616 | 27 | 18 | 17 | 282 | 263 | 192 | 279,415 |
| Liabilities included in disposal groups classified  as held for sale | — | 3,726 | — | — | — | — | — | 3,726 |
| Other financial liabilities | 4,957 | 4 | 30 | 61 | 202 | 140 | 739 | 6,133 |
| Total financial liabilities | 1,050,153 | 115,890 | 57,307 | 54,491 | 63,890 | 37,919 | 59,386 | 1,439,036 |
| Other liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 6,685 |
| Total liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1,445,721 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 367 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contractual maturity of financial assets and liabilities (audited) | | | | | | | | |
| As at 31 December 2023 | Not more  than one  month | Over one  month but  not more  than three  months | Over three  months but  not more  than six  months | Over six  months but  not more  than one year | Over one  year but not  more than  three years | Over three  years but not  more than  five years | Over five  years | Total |
| £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 224,634 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 224,634 |
| Cash collateral and settlement balances | 61,837 | 47,052 | — | — | — | — | — | 108,889 |
| Debt securities at amortised cost | 3 | 4,779 | 579 | 4,700 | 16,626 | 12,113 | 17,949 | 56,749 |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost to banks  and customers | 22,457 | 5,907 | 9,929 | 16,366 | 50,126 | 33,340 | 204,622 | 342,747 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and other similar  secured lending | 1,435 | — | — | 34 | 1,123 | — | 2 | 2,594 |
| Trading portfolio assets | 174,605 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 174,605 |
| Financial assets at fair value through the income  statement | 158,213 | 17,761 | 6,214 | 5,902 | 11,119 | 2,966 | 4,476 | 206,651 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 254,655 | 100 | 91 | 160 | 1,070 | 533 | 227 | 256,836 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other  comprehensive income | 1,789 | 2,421 | 365 | 8,699 | 12,424 | 17,179 | 28,959 | 71,836 |
| Assets included in disposal groups classified as  held for sale | — | — | — | 3,916 | — | — | — | 3,916 |
| Other financial assets | 2,122 | 26 | 36 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2,197 |
| Total financial assets | 901,750 | 78,046 | 17,214 | 39,786 | 92,489 | 66,132 | 256,237 | 1,451,654 |
| Other assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 25,833 |
| Total assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1,477,487 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits at amortised cost from banks and  customers | 440,122 | 36,812 | 22,665 | 29,464 | 7,691 | 1,321 | 714 | 538,789 |
| Cash collateral and settlement balances | 65,227 | 28,857 | — | — | — | — | — | 94,084 |
| Repurchase agreements and other similar  secured borrowing | 12,164 | 12,433 | 1,307 | 247 | 8,279 | 7,092 | 79 | 41,601 |
| Debt securities in issue | 5,535 | 17,004 | 9,949 | 7,286 | 17,558 | 12,079 | 27,414 | 96,825 |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | 121 | — | 584 | 1,987 | 1,554 | 6,248 | 10,494 |
| Trading portfolio liabilities | 58,669 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 58,669 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 180,554 | 31,587 | 13,867 | 14,579 | 23,469 | 13,994 | 19,489 | 297,539 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 249,481 | 21 | — | 24 | 82 | 64 | 372 | 250,044 |
| Liabilities included in disposal groups classified as  held for sale | — | — | — | 3,164 | — | — | — | 3,164 |
| Other financial liabilities | 6,492 | 265 | 40 | 77 | 266 | 182 | 377 | 7,699 |
| Total financial liabilities | 1,018,244 | 127,100 | 47,828 | 55,425 | 59,332 | 36,286 | 54,693 | 1,398,908 |
| Other liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 6,715 |
| Total liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1,405,623 |

Expected maturity date may differ from the contractual dates, to account for:

• trading portfolio assets and liabilities and derivative financial instruments, which may not be held to maturity as part of the Group’s trading

strategies

• corporate and retail deposits, reported under deposits at amortised cost, are repayable on demand or at short notice on a contractual basis.

In practice, their behavioural maturity is typically longer than their contractual maturity, and therefore these deposits provide stable funding

for the Group’s operations and liquidity needs because of the broad base of customers, both numerically and by depositor type

• loans to corporate and retail customers, which are included within loans and advances at amortised cost and financial assets at fair value, may

be repaid earlier in line with terms and conditions of the contract

• debt securities in issue, subordinated liabilities, and financial liabilities designated at fair value, may include early redemption features.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 368 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Contractual maturity of financial liabilities on an undiscounted basis

The table below presents the cash flows payable by the Group under financial liabilities by remaining contractual maturities at the

balance sheet date. The amounts disclosed in the table are the contractual undiscounted cash flows of all financial liabilities (i.e. nominal

values).

The balances in the below table do not agree directly to the balances in the consolidated balance sheet as the table incorporates all

cash flows, on an undiscounted basis, related to both principal as well as those associated with all future coupon payments.

Derivative financial instruments held for trading and trading portfolio liabilities are included in the 'not more than one month' column at

their fair value.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contractual maturity of financial liabilities - undiscounted (audited) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Not  more  than one  month | Over one  month but  not more  than three  months | Over three  months but  not more  than six  months | Over six  months but  not more  than one year | Over one  year but not  more than  three years | Over three  years but not  more than  five years | Over five  years | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits at amortised cost from banks and  customers | 451,093 | 40,992 | 34,963 | 27,670 | 5,579 | 1,752 | 1,025 | 563,074 |
| Cash collateral and settlement balances | 76,658 | 29,745 | — | — | — | — | — | 106,403 |
| Repurchase agreements and other similar  secured borrowing | 18,790 | 1,832 | 84 | 8,822 | 10,953 | — | — | 40,481 |
| Debt securities in issue | 2,937 | 16,981 | 5,938 | 3,593 | 18,365 | 17,563 | 46,183 | 111,560 |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | 96 | 65 | 80 | 2,283 | 1,777 | 10,726 | 15,027 |
| Trading portfolio liabilities | 56,908 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56,908 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 160,604 | 23,256 | 16,968 | 15,709 | 29,999 | 21,427 | 34,407 | 302,370 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 278,620 | 27 | 18 | 17 | 304 | 307 | 403 | 279,696 |
| Liabilities included in disposal groups classified  as held for sale | — | 3,726 | — | — | — | — | — | 3,726 |
| Other financial liabilities | 4,963 | 16 | 49 | 96 | 322 | 239 | 4,149 | 9,834 |
| Total financial liabilities | 1,050,573 | 116,671 | 58,085 | 55,987 | 67,805 | 43,065 | 96,893 | 1,489,079 |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits at amortised cost from banks and  customers | 440,184 | 37,101 | 23,055 | 30,377 | 8,107 | 1,540 | 882 | 541,246 |
| Cash collateral and settlement balances | 65,230 | 29,096 | — | — | — | — | — | 94,326 |
| Repurchase agreements and other similar  secured borrowing | 12,196 | 12,516 | 1,326 | 252 | 9,042 | 7,902 | 213 | 43,447 |
| Debt securities in issue | 5,546 | 17,142 | 10,121 | 7,481 | 18,674 | 13,688 | 40,154 | 112,806 |
| Subordinated liabilities | — | 121 | — | 601 | 2,241 | 1,822 | 8,594 | 13,379 |
| Trading portfolio liabilities | 58,669 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 58,669 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 180,687 | 31,794 | 14,174 | 15,013 | 24,891 | 15,309 | 34,035 | 315,903 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 249,482 | 21 | — | 24 | 90 | 75 | 705 | 250,397 |
| Liabilities included in disposal groups classified  as held for sale | — | — | — | 3,164 | — | — | — | 3,164 |
| Other financial liabilities | 6,492 | 269 | 45 | 89 | 309 | 220 | 615 | 8,039 |
| Total financial liabilities | 1,018,486 | 128,060 | 48,721 | 57,001 | 63,354 | 40,556 | 85,198 | 1,441,376 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 369 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Maturity of off-balance sheet commitments given

The table below presents the maturity split of the Group’s off-balance sheet commitments given at the balance sheet date. The

amounts disclosed in the table are the undiscounted cash flows (i.e. nominal values) on the basis of earliest opportunity at which they

are available.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Maturity analysis of off-balance sheet commitments given (audited) | | | | | | | | |
|  | Not more than  one month | Over one month  but not more  than three  months | Over three months  but not more than  six months | Over six months  but not more  than one year | Over one  year but not  more than  three years | Over three years  but not more  than five years | Over five  years | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contingent liabilities and financial  guarantees | 25,322 | 22 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 25,346 |
| Documentary credits and other short-  term trade related transactions | 1,432 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 1,433 |
| Standby facilities, credit lines and other  commitments 1 | 421,648 | — | — | — | 68 | — | — | 421,716 |
| Total off-balance sheet commitments  given | 448,402 | 23 | 1 | 1 | 68 | — | — | 448,495 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Contingent liabilities and financial  guarantees | 25,217 | 119 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | — | 25,340 |
| Documentary credits and other short-  term trade related transactions | 2,348 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 2,352 |
| Standby facilities, credit lines and other  commitments 1 | 388,030 | — | — | — | 55 | — | — | 388,085 |
| Total off-balance sheet commitments  given | 415,595 | 122 | 3 | 1 | 56 | — | — | 415,777 |

Note:

1    Includes exposures relating to financial assets classified as assets held for sale.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 370 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Capital risk

All disclosures in this section are unaudited

unless otherwise stated.

Overview

The CET1 ratio, among other metrics, is a

measure of the capital strength and

resilience of Barclays. Maintenance of our

capital resources is vital in order to meet

the overall regulatory capital requirement,

to withstand the impact of the risks that

may arise under normal and stressed

conditions, and maintain adequate capital

to cover current and forecast business

needs and associated risks to provide a

viable and sustainable business offering.

This section provides an overview of the

Group’s: (i) CET1 capital, leverage and own

funds and eligible liabilities requirements;

(ii) capital resources; (iii) risk weighted

assets (RWAs); (iv) leverage ratios and

exposures; and (v) own funds and eligible

liabilities.

More details on monitoring and managing

capital risk may be found in the risk

management sections of the Barclays PLC

Pillar 3 Report 2024 (unaudited).

Significant regulatory updates in the

period

Following its 12 December 2023

publication of ‘Implementation of the Basel

3.1 standards near-final part 1’ (PS17/23),

covering Credit Valuation Adjustments,

Counterparty Credit Risk, Market Risk and

Operational Risk, on 12 September 2024

the PRA published its near-final policy

statement ‘Implementation of the Basel

3.1 standards near-final part 2’ (PS9/24)

covering the remaining aspects of the

Basel 3.1 standards. This covered Credit

Risk, Credit Risk Mitigation, the Output

Floor, and Reporting and Disclosure

requirements. On 17 January 2025 the

PRA announced a delay in the

implementation of Basel 3.1 in the UK until

1 January 2027.

Key metrics

Common Equity Tier 1 ratio

13.6%

UK leverage ratio

5.0%

Own funds and eligible liabilities ratio as a

percentage of RWAs

34.4%

Summary of performance in the

period

The Group continues to be in excess of

overall capital, leverage and MREL

regulatory requirements.

The reported CET1 ratio decreased by

c.20bps to 13.6% (December 2023:

13.8%) as RWAs increased by £15.4bn to

£358.1bn partially offset by an increase in

CET1 capital of £1.3bn to £48.6bn.

Excluding the c.20bps decrease as a result

of the acquisition of Tesco Bank,

significant movements in the year were:

▪ c.140bps increase from attributable

profit including other inorganic activity

▪ c.80bps decrease driven by shareholder

distributions including the completed

share buybacks announced with FY23

and H124 results and an accrual for the

FY24 dividend

▪ c.30bps decrease from other capital

movements including decreases in the

other qualifying reserves

▪ c.30bps decrease as a result of an

£8.4bn increase in RWAs, including

strategic growth in lending within UKCB

and Barclays UK and regulatory driven

methodology changes

The UK leverage ratio decreased to 5.0%

(December 2023: 5.2%) due to an increase

in exposure of £38.2bn to £1,206.5bn

(December 2023: £1,168.3bn). The

increase in exposure was largely driven by

an increase in derivatives in Global

Markets, and the acquisition of Tesco

Bank.

Minimum capital requirements

As at 31 December 2024, the Group’s

Overall Capital Requirement for CET1

remained at 12.0% comprising a 4.5% Pillar

1 minimum, a 2.5% Capital Conservation

Buffer (CCB), a 1.5% Global Systemically

Important Institution (G-SII) buffer, a 2.6%

Pillar 2A requirement and a 1.0%

Countercyclical Capital Buffer (CCyB).

The Group’s CCyB is based on the buffer

rate applicable for each jurisdiction in which

the Group has exposures. The buffer rates

set by other national authorities for non-

UK exposures are not currently material.

The Group’s Pillar 2A requirement as per

the PRA's Individual Capital Requirement

was 4.6% with at least 56.25% to be met

with CET1 capital, equating to 2.6% of

RWAs. The Pillar 2A requirement, based on

a point in time assessment, has been set

as a proportion of RWAs and is subject to

at least annual review.

The Group’s CET1 target ratio of 13-14%

takes into account minimum capital

requirements and applicable buffers. The

Group remains above its minimum capital

regulatory requirements and applicable

buffers.

Minimum leverage  requirements

As at 31 December 2024, the Group was

subject to a UK leverage ratio requirement

of 4.1% as at 31 December 2024. This

comprises the 3.25% minimum

requirement, a G-SII additional leverage

ratio buffer (G-SII ALRB) of 0.53% and a

countercyclical leverage ratio buffer

(CCLB) of 0.3%.

The Group is also required to disclose an

average UK leverage ratio which is based

on capital on the last day of each month in

the quarter and an exposure measure for

each day in the quarter.

Minimum requirements for own

funds and eligible liabilities

As at 31 December 2024, the Group was

required to meet the higher of: (i) two

times the sum of 8% Pillar 1 and 4.6% Pillar

2A equating to 25.2% of RWAs; and (ii)

6.75% of leverage exposures. In addition,

the higher of regulatory capital and

leverage buffers apply. CET1 capital

cannot be counted towards both MREL

and the buffers, meaning that the buffers,

including the above mentioned

confidential institution-specific PRA buffer,

will effectively be applied above MREL

requirements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 371 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Capital resources

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Capital ratios1, 2 |  |  |
| As at 31 December | 2024 | 2023 |
| CET1 | 13.6% | 13.8% |
| Tier 1 (T1) | 16.9% | 17.7% |
| Total regulatory capital | 19.6% | 20.1% |
| MREL ratio as a percentage of total RWAs | 34.4% | 33.6% |
|  |  |  |
| Own funds and eligible liabilities (audited) |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| Total equity excluding non-controlling interests per the balance sheet | 71,821 | 71,204 |
| Less: other equity instruments (recognised as AT1 capital) | (12,075) | (13,259) |
| Adjustment to retained earnings for foreseeable ordinary share dividends | (786) | (795) |
| Adjustment to retained earnings for foreseeable other equity coupons | (35) | (43) |
|  |  |  |
| Other regulatory adjustments and deductions |  |  |
| Additional value adjustments (PVA) | (2,051) | (1,901) |
| Goodwill and intangible assets | (8,272) | (7,790) |
| Deferred tax assets that rely on future profitability excluding temporary differences | (1,451) | (1,630) |
| Fair value reserves related to gains or losses on cash flow hedges | 2,930 | 3,707 |
| Excess of expected losses over impairment | (403) | (296) |
| Gains or losses on liabilities at fair value resulting from own credit | 981 | 136 |
| Defined benefit pension fund assets | (2,367) | (2,654) |
| Direct and indirect holdings by an institution of own CET1 instruments | (1) | (20) |
| Adjustment under IFRS 9 transitional arrangements | 138 | 288 |
| Other regulatory adjustments | 129 | 357 |
| CET1 capital | 48,558 | 47,304 |
|  |  |  |
| AT1 capital |  |  |
| Capital instruments and related share premium accounts | 12,108 | 13,263 |
| Other regulatory adjustments and deductions | (32) | (60) |
| AT1 capital | 12,076 | 13,203 |
|  |  |  |
| T1 capital | 60,634 | 60,507 |
|  |  |  |
| T2 capital |  |  |
| Capital instruments and related share premium accounts | 9,150 | 7,966 |
| Qualifying T2 capital (including minority interests) issued by subsidiaries | 367 | 569 |
| Other regulatory adjustments and deductions | (33) | (160) |
| Total regulatory capital | 70,118 | 68,882 |
|  |  |  |
| Less : Ineligible T2 capital (including minority interests) issued by subsidiaries | (367) | (569) |
| Eligible liabilities | 53,547 | 46,995 |
|  |  |  |
| Total own funds and eligible liabilities3 | 123,298 | 115,308 |
|  |  |  |
| Total RWAs (Unaudited) | 358,127 | 342,717 |

Notes:

1 CET1, T1 and T2 capital, and RWAs are calculated applying the transitional arrangements in accordance with UK CRR. This includes IFRS 9 transitional arrangements and the

grandfathering of certain capital instruments until 28 June 2025. Effective from 1 January 2025, the IFRS9 transitional arrangements no longer applied.

2 The fully loaded CET1 ratio, as is relevant for assessing against the conversion trigger in Barclays PLC AT1 securities, was 13.5%, with £48.4bn of CET1 capital and £358.1bn of RWAs

calculated without applying the transitional arrangements in accordance with UK CRR.

3 As at 31 December 2024, the Group's MREL requirement, excluding the PRA buffer, was to hold £108.0bn of own funds and eligible liabilities equating to 30.2% of RWAs. The Group

remains above its MREL regulatory requirement including the PRA buffer.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 372 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Movement in CET1 capital |  |
|  | 2024 |
|  | £m |
| Opening balance as at 1 January | 47,304 |
|  |  |
| Profit for the period attributable to equity holders | 6,307 |
| Own credit relating to derivative liabilities | 20 |
| Ordinary share dividends paid and foreseen | (1,212) |
| Purchased and foreseeable share repurchase | (1,750) |
| Other equity coupons paid and foreseen | (983) |
| Increase in retained regulatory capital generated from earnings | 2,382 |
|  |  |
| Net impact of share schemes | 235 |
| Fair value through other comprehensive income reserve | (507) |
| Currency translation reserve | (46) |
| Other reserves | (108) |
| Decrease in other qualifying reserves | (426) |
|  |  |
| Pension remeasurements within reserves | (303) |
| Defined benefit pension fund asset deduction | 287 |
| Net impact of pensions | (16) |
|  |  |
| Additional value adjustments (PVA) | (150) |
| Goodwill and intangible assets | (482) |
| Deferred tax assets that rely on future profitability excluding those arising from temporary differences | 179 |
| Excess of expected loss over impairment | (107) |
| Direct and indirect holdings by an institution of own CET1 instruments | 19 |
| Adjustment under IFRS 9 transitional arrangements | (150) |
| Other regulatory adjustments | 5 |
| Decrease in regulatory capital due to adjustments and deductions | (686) |
|  |  |
| Closing balance as at 31 December | 48,558 |

CET1 capital increased by £1.3bn to £48.6bn (December 2023: £47.3bn). Significant movements in the period were:

• £6.3bn of capital generated from profit partially offset by distributions of £3.9bn comprising:

– £1.8bn of completed share buybacks announced with FY23 and H124 results

– £1.2bn of ordinary share dividend paid and foreseen reflecting £0.4bn interim dividend paid and a £0.8bn accrual towards the FY24

dividend

– £1.0bn of equity coupons paid and foreseen

• £0.4bn decrease in other qualifying reserves including a £0.5bn reduction in the fair value through other comprehensive income

reserve primarily due to a decrease in EUR asset swap spreads

• £0.5bn increase in the goodwill and intangible assets deduction related to business acquisitions during the period, including Tesco

Bank's retail business

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 373 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Risk  weighted assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk weighted assets (RWAs) by risk type and business | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | Credit risk | |  | Counterparty credit risk | | | |  | Market risk | |  | Operational  risk | Total RWAs |
|  | Std | IRB |  | Std | IRB | Settlement  risk | CVA |  | Std | IMA |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2024 | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| Barclays UK | 15,516 | 55,301 |  | 146 | 11 | — | 74 |  | 228 | — |  | 13,181 | 84,457 |
| Barclays UK Corporate Bank | 3,932 | 15,680 |  | 106 | 336 | — | 12 |  | 16 | 548 |  | 3,282 | 23,912 |
| Barclays Private Bank & Wealth  Management | 5,058 | 434 |  | 118 | 31 | — | 16 |  | 44 | 330 |  | 1,859 | 7,890 |
| Barclays Investment Bank | 40,957 | 49,231 |  | 21,889 | 24,094 | 70 | 2,913 |  | 12,442 | 23,023 |  | 24,164 | 198,783 |
| Barclays US Consumer Bank | 21,019 | 966 |  | — | — | — | — |  | — | — |  | 4,864 | 26,849 |
| Head Office | 6,580 | 8,162 |  | 1 | 20 | — | 4 |  | — | 212 |  | 1,257 | 16,236 |
| Barclays Group | 93,062 | 129,774 |  | 22,260 | 24,492 | 70 | 3,019 |  | 12,730 | 24,113 |  | 48,607 | 358,127 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Barclays UK | 10,472 | 50,761 |  | 178 | — | — | 94 |  | 274 | — |  | 11,715 | 73,494 |
| Barclays UK Corporate Bank | 3,458 | 13,415 |  | 262 | 167 | — | 14 |  | 2 | 541 |  | 3,024 | 20,883 |
| Barclays Private Bank & Wealth  Management | 4,611 | 455 |  | 182 | 27 | — | 30 |  | 1 | 322 |  | 1,546 | 7,174 |
| Barclays Investment Bank | 37,749 | 52,190 |  | 18,512 | 21,873 | 159 | 3,248 |  | 14,623 | 24,749 |  | 24,179 | 197,282 |
| Barclays US Consumer Bank | 19,824 | 966 |  | — | — | — | — |  | — | — |  | 4,051 | 24,841 |
| Head Office | 6,772 | 10,951 |  | 1 | 21 | — | 6 |  | 1 | 248 |  | 1,043 | 19,043 |
| Barclays Group | 82,886 | 128,738 |  | 19,135 | 22,088 | 159 | 3,392 |  | 14,901 | 25,860 |  | 45,558 | 342,717 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Movement analysis of risk weighted assets | | | | | |
|  | Credit risk | Counterparty  credit risk | Market risk | Operational risk | Total RWAs |
| Risk weighted assets | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 31 December 2023 | 211,624 | 44,774 | 40,761 | 45,558 | 342,717 |
| Book size | 2,786 | 4,623 | (3,814) | 2,328 | 5,923 |
| Acquisitions and disposals | 5,353 | — | — | 721 | 6,074 |
| Book quality | (797) | (304) | — | — | (1,101) |
| Model updates | 196 | 680 | — | — | 876 |
| Methodology and policy | 3,607 | 550 | — | — | 4,157 |
| Foreign exchange movement1 | 67 | (482) | (104) | — | (519) |
| Total RWA movements | 11,212 | 5,067 | (3,918) | 3,049 | 15,410 |
| As at 31 December 2024 | 222,836 | 49,841 | 36,843 | 48,607 | 358,127 |

Note:

1 Foreign exchange movements does not include impact of  foreign exchange for modelled market risk or operational risk.

Overall RWAs increased £15.4bn to £358.1bn (December 2023: £342.7bn).

Credit risk RWAs increased £11.2bn:

• A £2.8bn increase in book size primarily driven by strategic growth in lending within UKCB and Barclays UK

• A £5.4bn increase in acquisitions and disposals primarily driven by the acquisition of Tesco Bank's retail banking business, partially

offset by the sale of the Italian mortgage portfolio

• A £3.6bn increase in methodology and policy within Barclays UK and IB

Counterparty Credit risk RWAs increased £5.1bn:

• A £4.6bn increase in book size primarily driven by increased client derivative activity within Global Markets

Market risk RWAs decreased £3.9bn:

• A £3.8bn decrease in book size RWAs due to trading activity within Global Markets

Operational risk RWAs increased £3.0bn:

• A £2.3bn increase in book size primarily driven by the inclusion of higher 2024 income compared to 2021

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 374 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Leverage ratios and exposures

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Leverage ratios1,2 |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m |
| UK leverage ratio3 | 5.0% | 5.2% |
| T1 capital | 60,634 | 60,507 |
| UK leverage exposure | 1,206,502 | 1,168,275 |
| Average UK leverage ratio | 4.6% | 4.8% |
| Average T1 capital | 60,291 | 60,343 |
| Average UK leverage exposure | 1,308,335 | 1,266,880 |

Notes:

1 Capital and leverage measures are calculated applying the transitional arrangements in accordance with UK CRR . This includes IFRS 9 transitional arrangements and the grandfathering

of certain capital instruments until 28 June 2025. Effective from 1 January 2025, the IFRS9 transitional arrangements no longer applied.

2  Fully loaded UK leverage ratio was 5.0%, with £60.5n of T1 capital and £1,206.4bn of leverage exposure. Fully loaded average UK leverage ratio was 4.6% with £60.2bn of T1 capital and

£1,308.2bn of leverage exposure. Fully loaded UK leverage ratios are calculated without applying the transitional arrangements in accordance with UK CRR.

3 Although the leverage ratio is expressed in terms of T1 capital, the leverage ratio buffers and 75% of the minimum requirement must be covered solely with CET1 capital. The CET1

capital held against the 0.53% G-SII ALRB was £6.3bn and against the 0.3% CCLB was £3.6bn.

The UK leverage ratio decreased to 5.0% (December 2023: 5.2%) due to an increase in exposure of £38.2bn to £1,206.5bn (December

2023: £1,168.3bn). The increase in exposure was largely driven by an increase in derivatives in Global Markets, increased investment in

debt securities and the acquisition of Tesco Bank.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 375 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Foreign exchange risk (audited)

The Group is exposed to two sources of foreign exchange risk.

a) Transactional foreign currency exposure

Transactional foreign currency exposures represent exposure on banking assets and liabilities, denominated in currencies other than

the functional currency of the transacting entity.

The Group’s risk management policies are designed to prevent the holding of significant open positions in foreign currencies outside

the trading portfolio managed by Barclays Investment bank which is monitored through VaR.

Banking book transactional foreign exchange risk outside of Barclays Investment bank is monitored on a daily basis by the market risk

function and minimised by the businesses.

b) Translational foreign exchange exposure

The Group’s investments in overseas subsidiaries and branches create capital resources denominated in foreign currencies, principally

USD and EUR. Changes in the GBP value of the net investments due to foreign currency movements are captured in the currency

translation reserve, resulting in a movement in CET1 capital.

The Group’s strategy is to minimise the volatility of the capital ratios caused by foreign exchange movements, by matching the CET1

capital movements to the revaluation of the Group’s foreign currency RWA exposures.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Functional currency of operations (audited) | | | | | | |
|  | Foreign currency  net investments | Borrowings which  hedge the net  investments | Derivatives which  hedge the net  investments | Structural  currency  exposures pre-  economic hedges | Other equity  Instruments | Remaining  structural currency  exposures |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| USD | 28,012 | (6,243) | (2,230) | 19,539 | (5,846) | 13,693 |
| EUR | 9,549 | (5,655) | — | 3,894 | (264) | 3,630 |
| INR | 1,403 | — | (992) | 411 | — | 411 |
| JPY | 628 | (215) | — | 413 | — | 413 |
| Other currencies | 2,037 | (76) | (792) | 1,169 | (849) | 320 |
| Total | 41,629 | (12,189) | (4,014) | 25,426 | (6,959) | 18,467 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| USD | 26,524 | (7,308) | (2,179) | 17,037 | (7,326) | 9,711 |
| EUR | 9,868 | (5,603) | — | 4,265 | (276) | 3,989 |
| INR | 1,287 | 0 | (891) | 396 | 0 | 396 |
| JPY | 646 | (174) | — | 472 | — | 472 |
| Other currencies | 2,042 | (72) | (674) | 1,296 | (505) | 791 |
| Total | 40,367 | (13,157) | (3,744) | 23,466 | (8,107) | 15,359 |

Other equity instruments  relate to exposures arising on foreign currency denominated preference share and AT1 instruments. These

are accounted for at historical cost under IFRS and do not qualify as hedges for accounting purposes. The gain or loss arising from

changes in the GBP value of these instruments is recognised on redemption in retained earnings.

During 2024, total structural currency exposure net of hedging instruments increased by £3.1bn to £18.5bn (2023: £15.4bn). Foreign

currency net investments increased by £1.2bn to £41.6b n (2023: £40.4bn) driven predominantly by a £1.4bn increase in USD & increase

in INR by £0.1bn, offset by £0.3bn decrease in EUR. The hedges (excluding economic hedges) associated with these investments

decreased by £0.7bn to £16.2bn (2023: £16.9bn).

Pension risk review

The UK Retirement Fund (UKRF) represents approximat ely  96%  ( 2023:  96% ) of the Group’s total retirement benefit obligations globally.

As such this risk review section focuses exclusively on the UKRF. The UKRF is closed to new entrants and there is no new final salary

benefit being accrued. Existing active members accrue a combination of a cash balance benefit and a defined contribution element.

Pension risk arises as the market value of the pension fund assets may decline, investment returns may reduce or the estimated value

of the pension liabilities may increase.

Refer to the Management of pension risk section in the Barclays PLC Pillar 3 Report 2024 (unaudited) for more information on how

pension risk is managed.

Assets

The Trustee Board of the UKRF defines its overall long-term investment strategy with investments across a broad range of asset

classes. This results in a diversified mix of return seeking assets as well as liability matching assets to better match future pension

obligations. The two largest  risks within the asset portfolio are credit spread and growth assets. The split of scheme assets is shown

within Note 32 to the financial statements. The fair value of the UKRF assets was £21.9bn as at 31 December 2024 (2023: £24.2b n).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 376 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Liabilities

The UKRF retirement benefit obligations are a series of future cash flows with relatively long duration. On an IAS 19 basis these cash

flows are sensitive to changes in the expected long-term price inflation rate (RPI) and the discount rate (GBP AA corporate bond yield):

• An increase in long-term expected inflation corresponds to an increase in liabilities;

• A decrease in the discount rate corresponds to an increase in liabilities.

Pension risk is generated through the Group’s defined benefit schemes and this risk is set to reduce over time as the main defined

benefit scheme is closed to new entrants. The chart below outlines the shape of the UKRF’s liability cash flow profile as at 31 December

2024 that takes account of the future inflation indexing of payments to beneficiaries. The majority of the cash flows (approximately

97%) fall between 0 and 40 years, peaking between 11 and 20 years and reducing thereafter. The shape may vary depending on

changes to inflation and longevity expectations and any members who elect to transfer out. Transfers out will bring forward the liability

cash flows.

For more detail on the UKRF’s financial and demographic assumptions, see Note 32 to the financial statements.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Proportion of liability cash flows  (%) |

![2473]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| n | 0-10 years | 32.7 |
| n | 11-20 years | 33.3 |
| n | 21-30 years | 21.1 |
| n | 31-40 years | 10 |
| n | 41-50 years | 2.7 |
| n | 51+ years | 0.2 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Net IAS 19 position  (£bn) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 6 |
| 5 |
| 4 |
| 3 |
| 2 |
| 1 |
| 0 |
|  |

![2481]()

The graph above shows the evolution of the UKRF’s net IAS 19 position over the last four years. During 2024 the decrease in the UKRF

surplus was driven by changes in market conditions, primarily due to the high rates environment.

Refer to Note 32 to the financial statements  for the sensitivity of the UKRF to changes in key assumptions.

Risk measurement

In line with Barclays’ risk management framework, the assets and liabilities of the UKRF are modelled within a VaR framework to show

the volatility of the pension position at a total portfolio level. This enables the risks, diversification and liability matching characteristics of

the UKRF obligations and investments to be adequately captured. VaR is measured and monitored on a quarterly basis. Risks are

reviewed and reported regularly at  the Pensions Executive Board. The VaR model takes into account the valuation of the liabilities on an

IAS 19 basis (see Note 32 to the financial statements). The Trustee receives quarterly VaR measures on a funding basis.

The pension liability is also sensitive to post-retirement mortality assumptions which are reviewed regularly (See Note 32 to the

financial statements). To mitigate part of this risk the UKRF has entered into longevity reinsurance contracts approximately 70% of

current pensioner liabilities.

In addition, the impact of pension risk to the Group is taken into account as part of the stress testing process. Stress testing is

performed internally on at least an annual basis. The UKRF exposure is also included as part of regulatory stress tests.

Barclays defined benefit pension schemes affects capital in two ways:

• An IAS 19 deficit is treated as a liability on the Group’s balance sheet. Movement in a deficit due to remeasurements, including

actuarial losses, are recognised immediately through Other Comprehensive Income and as such reduces shareholders’ equity and

CET1 capital. An IAS 19 surplus is treated as an asset on the balance sheet and increases shareholders’ equity; however, it is

deducted for the purposes of determining CET1 capital.

• In the Group’s statutory balance sheet an IAS 19 surplus or deficit is partially offset by a deferred tax liability or asset respectively.

These may or may not be recognised for calculating CET1 capital depending on the overall deferred tax position of the Group at the

particular time.

Pension risk is taken into account in the Pillar 2A capital assessment undertaken by the PRA at least annually. The Pillar 2A requirement

forms part of the overall capital requirement for the Group.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 377 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Interest rate risk in the banking

book

All disclosures in this section are unaudited

unless otherwise stated.

Overview

The treasury and capital risk framework

covers interest rate sensitive exposures

held in the banking book, mostly relating to

amortised cost accounted and fair value

through other comprehensive income

(FVOCI)  instruments. The potential

volatility of net interest income is

measured by an Annual Earnings at Risk

(AEaR) metric which is monitored regularly

and reported to senior management and

the Barclays PLC Board Risk Committee as

part of the limit monitoring framework.

For further detail on the interest rate risk in

the banking book governance and

framework refer to page 178 of the

Barclays PLC Pillar 3  Report 2024

(unaudited).

Key metrics

## AEaR

-£44m

AEaR across the Group from a - 25bps

Shock to forward interest rate curves.

Summary of performance in the

period

Net Interest Income (NII) sensitivity to

interest rate shocks has decreased year on

year due to changes in the customer

banking book's composition as well as

changes in currency composition. NII

sensitivity asymmetry is due to the timing

impact of customer rate changes following

a rate shock and is also impacted by

changes in  balance sheet composition.

Net interest income sensitivity

The table below shows a sensitivity

analysis on pre-tax net interest income for

non-traded financial assets and liabilities,

including the effect of any hedging. This

analysis is not a forward guidance on NII

and is intended as a quantification of risk

exposure utilising the NII metric as

described on page 178 of the Barclays PLC

Pillar 3 Report 2024 (unaudited), which

includes documentation of the main model

assumptions.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Net interest income sensitivity (AEaR) by currency (audited) |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | | 2023 | |
|  | +25 basis points | -25 basis points | +25 basis points | -25 basis points |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| GBP | 56 | (76) | (1) | (33) |
| USD | (30) | 30 | 17 | (18) |
| EUR | (5) | 5 | 20 | (21) |
| Other currencies | 3 | (3) | (15) | 15 |
| Total | 24 | (44) | 21 | (57) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 378 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Treasury and Capital risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Analysis of equity sensitivity

Equity sensitivity measures the overall impact of a +/-25bps movement in interest rates on retained earnings, FVOCI, cash flow hedge

reserves and pensions. For non-NII items a DV01 metric is used, which is an indicator of the shift in value for a 1bp movement in the

yield curve.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of equity sensitivity (audited) |  | |  | |
|  | 2024 | | 2023 | |
|  | +25 basis  points | -25 basis  points | +25 basis  points | -25 basis  points |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Net interest income | 24 | (44) | 21 | (57) |
| Taxation effects on the above | (6) | 11 | (5) | 13 |
| Effect on profit for the year | 18 | (33) | 16 | (44) |
| As percentage of net profit after tax | 0.3% | (0.5%) | 0.3% | (0.8%) |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Effect on profit for the year (per above) | 18 | (33) | 16 | (44) |
| Fair value through other comprehensive income reserve | (189) | 196 | (246) | 254 |
| Cash flow hedge reserve | (907) | 907 | (744) | 744 |
| Taxation effects on the above1 | 307 | (309) | 228 | (230) |
| Effect on equity | (771) | 761 | (746) | 724 |
| As percentage of equity | (1.1%) | 1.0% | (1.0%) | 1.0% |

Note:

The 2024 methodology has been updated to reflect the expected tax rates of each component impacting equity.

Movements in the FVOCI reserve impact CET1 capital. However, movements in the cash flow hedge reserve and pensions

remeasurement reserve recognised in FVOCI do not affect CET1 capital.

Volatility of the FVOCI portfolio in the liquidity pool

Changes in value of FVOCI exposures flow directly through capital via the FVOCI reserve. The volatility of the value of the FVOCI

investments in the liquidity pool is captured and managed through a value measure rather than an earning measure, i.e. non-traded

market risk VaR.

Although the underlying methodology to calculate the non-traded VaR is identical to the one used in traded management VaR, the two

measures are not directly comparable. The non-traded VaR represents the volatility to capital driven by the FVOCI exposures. These

exposures are in the banking book and do not meet the criteria for trading book treatment.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of volatility of the FVOCI portfolio in the liquidity pool | | | | | | |
|  | 2024 | | | 2023 | | |
|  | Average | High | Low | Average | High | Low |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Non-traded market value at risk (daily, 95%) | 61 | 70 | 50 | 76 | 90 | 61 |

Daily Value at Risk has been lower on an average in 2024 relative to 2023 driven by a combination of position changes and market

volatility reduction.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 379 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Operational risk | | | | | | | | | | |

### Operational risk

All disclosures in this section are unaudited unless otherwise stated.

Overview

Operational risks are inherent in the

Group’s business activities, and it is not

cost effective or possible to attempt to

eliminate all operational risks. The

Operational Risk Framework is therefore

focused on identifying operational risks,

assessing them and managing them within

the Group’s approved risk appetite

The Operational Risk principal risk

comprises the following risks: Change

Delivery Management Risk, Data and

Records Management Risk; Financial

Reporting Risk; Fraud Risk; Information

Security Risk; Operational Recovery

Planning Risk; Payments Process Risk;

People Risk; Physical Security Risk;

Premises Risk; Risk Reporting; Supplier

Risk; Tax Risk; Technology Risk and

Transaction Operations Risk. The

operational risk profile is also informed by a

number of Connected Risks: Data,

Resilience, Third Party Service Provider

and Model Connected Risk. These

Connected Risks represent threats to the

Group that extend across multiple risk

types, and therefore require an integrated

risk approach to reporting and monitoring

the risk exposure.

For definitions of these risks refer to page s

180 to 185 of the Barclays PLC Pillar 3

Report 2024. To provide complete

coverage of the potential adverse impacts

on the Group arising from operational risk,

the Operational Risk Taxonomy extends

beyond the risks listed above to cover

operational risks associated with other

Principal Risks too

This section provides an analysis of the

Group’s operational risk profile, including

events above the Group’s reportable

threshold, which have had a financial

impact in 2024. The Group’s operational

risk profile is informed by bottom-up risk

assessments undertaken by each business

unit and top-down qualitative review for

each risk type. Fraud, Transaction

Operations, Information Security and

Technology continue to be highlighted as

key operational risk exposures.

For information on compliance risk events,

see the compliance risk section.

Key metrics

86%

of the Group’s net reportable operational

risk events had a loss value of £50,000 or

less

84%

of events by number are due to External

Fraud

44%

of losses are from events aligned to

External Fraud

35%

of losses are from events aligned to

Execution, Delivery and Process

Management

Summary of performance

in the period

During 2024, total operational risk losses1

reduced to £124m (2023: £141m) while

the number of recorded events for 2024

(2395) decreased from the level for 2023

(2,925). The total operational risk losses

for the year were mainly driven by events

falling within the Execution, Delivery &

Process Management and External Fraud

categories, which tend to be high volume

but low impact events.

Operational risk profile

Within operational risk, there are a large

number of smaller value risk events. In

2024 ,86% ( 2023: 83%) of the Group’s

reportable operational risk events by

volume had a value of less than £50,000

each. Cumulatively, events under this

£50,000 threshold accounted for only 31%

( 2023: 34% ) of the Group’s total net

operational risk losses. A small proportion

of operational risk events have a material

impact on the financial results of the

Group.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 380 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Operational risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| The analysis below presents the Group’s operational risk events  by Basel event category: | | |  |
| Operational risk events by BASEL  event category1 | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| % of total risk events by count |  | % of total risk events by value |  |
| Internal fraud |  | Internal fraud |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |

![473]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| External fraud |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |

![478]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Execution delivery  and process management |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |

![483]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Employment practices  and workplace safety |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Damage to physical assets |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |

![493]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Clients, products  and business practices |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Business disruption  and system failures |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |

![503]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Note  1 The data disclosed includes operational risk losses for reportable events impacting the Barclays Group business  areas, having impact of > £10,000 and excludes events that are compliance or legal risk, aggregate and boundary  events. A boundary event is an operational risk event that results in a credit risk impact. Due to the nature of risk  events that keep evolving, prior year losses are updated. |

• External Fraud remains the category with

the highest frequency of events at 84% of

total events in 2024 (2023: 85%). Impacts

from events arising from External Fraud

decreased  in 2024 to £54m (2023: £82m)

and accounted for 44% of total 2024

losses (2023: 58%). In this category, high

volume, low value events are driven by

transactional fraud often related to debit

and credit card usage.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |

![510]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| External fraud |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |

![515]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Execution delivery  and process management |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |

![520]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Employment practices  and workplace safety |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |

![525]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Damage to physical assets |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |

![530]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Clients, products  and business practices |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |

![535]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Business disruption and system failures |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2024 |
| 2023 |

![540]()

Note: total External Fraud losses in 2023

including those from events with impact

<£10,000 amounted to £171m (2023:

£189m).

• Execution, Delivery and Process

Management impacts decreased  to

£44m (2023: £55m) and accounted for

35% (2023: 39%) of total operational risk

losses. The events in this category are

typical of the banking industry as a whole

where high volumes of transactions are

processed on a daily basis, mapping mainly

to Barclays Transaction Operations risk

type. The overall frequency of events in

this category remained stable at 16% of

total events by volume (2023: 14%).

• Damage to physical assets increased to

21% of losses by value in 2024 (2023 1%)

primarily as a result of Barclays branches

being targeted by protesters.

Investment continues to be made in

improving the control environment across

the Group. Specific areas of focus include

new and enhanced fraud prevention systems

and tools to combat the increasing level of

fraud attempts being made whilst minimising

disruption to genuine transactions. Fraud

remains an industry wide threat and the

Group continues to work closely with

external partners on various prevention

initiatives.

Fraudsters use various techniques to target

customers and colleagues directly (i.e., Third

Party Fraud ), or the Bank directly (i.e., First

Party Fraud). In the UK and Europe,

Authorised Push Payment (APP) Scams is a

growing fraud type where customers are

deceived to transfer funds from their

account to a bad actor. Fraud can also be

committed by one or more employees and

workers of any entity (i.e., Internal Fraud) or

any unauthorized trading fraud. Additionally,

the Group continues to invest in its

processing infrastructure to manage the risk

of processing errors as well as ensuring

scalability of operations

Operational Resilience remains a key area of

focus for the Group, having been reinforced

in recent years due to potential operational

disruption from the COVID-19 pandemic.

The Group continues to strengthen its

resilience approach across its most

important business services to improve

recoverability and assurance thereof by

reviewing scenarios based on current global

climates.

Operational risk associated with

cybersecurity remains a top focus for the

Group. The sophistication of threat actors

continues to grow as noted by multiple

external risk events observed throughout

the year. Cybersecurity incidents across the

global Barclays supplier base and financial

market intermediaries were observed, and

we worked closely with the affected parties

to manage potential impacts to the Group

and its clients and customers. The Group’s

cybersecurity incidents did not materially

impact the Group's business strategy,

results of operations, or financial condition.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| +page driver.jpg |  |
| For further information, refer to the[Operational Risk](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_949)  [Management section](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_949). |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 381 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Model risk, Compliance risk, Reputation risk  and Legal risk | | | | | | | | | | |

### Model risk, Compliance risk, Reputation risk and Legal risk

All disclosures in this section are unaudited unless otherwise stated.

Model risk

Barclays is committed to continuously

improving model risk management and

made a number of enhancements in 2024,

including:

• Continued focus on improving model

risk control framework.

• Established a programme to meet PRA’s

Supervisory Statement 1/23 Model risk

management principles for banks.

• Development of a governance

framework for approaches which rely on

subject matter expert judgement and

establishing initial inventory.

• Enhanced quantitative model risk

assessment to cover most significant

model suites.

• Introduced Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Policy, Development of approach to AI

validation, and design of associated

governance framework.

• Expanded model risk framework to

provide transparency around risk

themes (Data and Technology) outside

the Model Risk Framework that may

impact model outputs.

Compliance  risk

Barclays is committed to continuing to

drive the right culture throughout all levels

of the organisation. The Group will

continue to enhance effective

management of Compliance Risk and

appropriately consider the relevant tools,

governance and management information

in decision-making processes. Focus on

management of Compliance Risk is

ongoing and, alongside other relevant

business and control management

information, the Trading Entity Conduct

Risk Dashboard is a key component of this.

The Group continues to review the role

and impact of Compliance Risk events and

issues in remuneration decisions at both

the individual and business level.

In  2024, the Group maintained focus on

new and heightened inherent Compliance

Risks, including those relating to the

evolving threat landscape as related to

financial crime, and challenges in ensuring

customer and client data is handled

appropriately. These risks continue to be

monitored on an ongoing basis.

A key area of focus has been the ongoing

embedment of the FCA’s Consumer Duty,

Rules for closed products and services

took effect at the end July 2024 .

Businesses have continued to assess the

potential customer, client and market

impacts of strategic change. As part of the

2024 medium-term planning process,

material Compliance Risks associated with

strategic and financial plans were

assessed.

Throughout 2024, Compliance Risks were

raised by each business area for

consideration by relevant Board level

committees. These committees reviewed

the risks raised and whether

management’s proposed actions were

appropriate to mitigate the risks

effectively.

During 2024, laws, rules and regulation risk

(LRR risk) was embedded as a risk under

the Compliance Principal Risk. LRR is

intended to mitigate the risk of failing to

identify applicable LRRs, and ensure

appropriate steps are in place to monitor

and oversee LRRs. Work continues to

implement processes to support the

management and oversight of LRR Risk.

The Group continued to incur costs in

relation to litigation and conduct matters,

refer to Note 25 Legal, competition and

regulatory matters and Note 23 Provisions

for further details. Costs include customer

redress and remediation, as well as fines

and settlements. Resolution of these

matters remains a necessary and

important part of delivering the Group’s

strategy and an ongoing commitment to

improve oversight of culture and conduct.

Trading Entity Compliance Risk

Dashboards, setting out key indicators in

relation to conduct and financial crime risk,

are provided to the respective Board Risk

Committees and senior management.

These continue to be evolved and

enhanced to allow effective oversight and

decision-making. Work is ongoing to

enhance the Compliance Risk Control

Environment in a timely and effective

manner to ensure the Group operates

within Risk Appetite. The tolerance

adherence is assessed by the business

areas through key indicators  and reported

to the relevant Trading Entity Board

Committees as part of the Compliance

Risk Dashboard governance process.

The Group remains focused on the

continuous improvements being made to

manage risk effectively with an emphasis

on enhancing governance and

management information to identify risk at

earlier stages.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 382 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk performance - Model risk, Compliance risk, Reputation risk  and Legal risk (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Reputation risk

Barclays is committed to identifying

reputation risks and issues as early as

possible and managing them appropriately.

At a Group level throughout 2024,

reputation risks and issues were overseen

by the Board which reviews the processes

and policies which Barclays identifies and

manages reputation risk. Within the

Barclays Bank UK Group and the Barclays

Bank Group reputation risks and issues

were overseen by the respective risk and

Board risk committees. The top live and

emerging reputation risks and issues within

the Barclays Bank UK Group and the

Barclays Bank Group are included within an

over-arching twice-yearly report at the

respective Board level.

The Board reviewed risks escalated by the

businesses and considered whether

management’s proposed actions, for

example attaching conditions to proposed

client transactions or increased

engagement with impacted stakeholders,

were appropriate to mitigate the risks

effectively. The Board also received regular

updates with regard to key reputation risks

and issues, including: Barclays' response to

global conflicts; Barclays’ association with

sensitive sectors; access to banking;

lending practices and the resilience of key

Barclays systems and processes.

The Group continued to incur costs in

relation to litigation and conduct matters,

refer to Note 25 Legal, competition and

regulatory matters and Note 23 Provisions

for further details. Costs include customer

redress and remediation, as well as fines

and settlements. Resolution of these

matters remains an ongoing commitment

to improve oversight of culture and

conduct and management of reputation

risks.

As part of Barclays 2024 Medium Term

Planning process, material reputation risks

associated with strategic and financial

plans were also assessed.

Legal risk

The Group remains committed to

continuous improvements in managing

legal risk effectively. During  2024 , the

Group wide LRMF was updated to

complement and accommodate the

introduction of changes to the CRMF,

which includes the responsibility of the

Legal Function to proactively identify,

communicate and provide legal advice on

applicable laws, rules and regulations.

Other improvements during 2024 included

a review and update of the supporting legal

risk policies, standards and mandatory

training, reinforced by ongoing

engagement with and education of the

Group’s businesses and functions by Legal

Function colleagues. Legal risk tolerances

and legal risk appetite have also been

reviewed.

Tolerances adherence is assessed

through key indicators, which are also used

to evaluate the legal risk profile and are

reviewed, at least annually, through the

relevant risk and control committees.

Mandatory controls to manage legal risks

are set out in the legal risk standards and

are subject to ongoing monitoring. The

implementation of changes to the CRMF

referred to above (and described in more

detail on page [381](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1111)) also mitigate legal risk.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 383 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Supervision and regulation | | | | | | | | | | |

Supervision of the Group

The Group’s operations, including its

overseas branches, subsidiaries and

associates, are subject to a large number

of rules and regulations applicable to the

conduct of banking and other financial

services business in each of the

jurisdictions in which the Group operates.

These apply to business operations,

impact financial returns and include capital,

leverage and liquidity requirements,

authorisation, registration and reporting

requirements, restrictions on certain

activities, and conduct of business

regulations, amongst other applicable

regulatory requirements.

Regulatory developments in one or more

jurisdictions may impact the Group

globally. We focus particularly on UK, US

and EU regulation in this Report due to the

location of the Group’s principal areas of

business. Regulations elsewhere may also

have a significant impact on the Group due

to the location of its branches, subsidiaries

and, in some cases, clients. For more

information on the risks related to the

supervision and regulation of the Group,

including regulatory change, see the

material existing and emerging risk entitled

‘Regulatory Change agenda and impact on

Business Model’ in the Material existing and

emerging risks section.

Supervision in the UK

In the UK, day-to-day regulation and

supervision of the Group is divided

between the Prudential Regulation

Authority (PRA) (a division of the Bank of

England (BoE)) and the Financial Conduct

Authority (FCA). In addition, the Financial

Policy Committee (FPC) of the BoE has

influence on the prudential requirements

that may be imposed on the banking

system through its powers of direction and

recommendation. Certain members of the

Group are also subject to regulatory

initiatives undertaken by the UK Payment

Systems Regulator (PSR), as a participant

in payment systems regulated by the PSR.

Barclays Bank PLC and Barclays Bank UK

PLC are both authorised with permission

to accept deposits, amongst other things,

and are subject to prudential supervision

by the PRA and to conduct regulation and

supervision by the FCA. The Barclays Bank

Group is subject to prudential supervision

on a solo-consolidated basis and the

Barclays Bank UK Group is subject to

prudential supervision on a group sub-

consolidated basis and on an individual

basis.

The Group as a whole is also subject to

prudential supervision by the PRA on a

group consolidated basis. Barclays PLC

has been approved by the PRA as a

financial holding company.

Barclays Capital Securities Limited (BCSL)

is authorised and subject to prudential

supervision by the PRA as a PRA-

designated investment firm and is subject

to conduct regulation and supervision by

the FCA.

The Group also has appointed

representative arrangements in place: (i)

Barclays Execution Services Limited is an

appointed representative of Barclays Bank

PLC and Barclays Bank UK PLC; (ii) Barclays

Global Service Centre Private Limited is an

appointed representative of Barclays Bank

PLC, Barclays Bank UK PLC and Clydesdale

Financial Services Limited;, and (iii) Tesco

Stores Limited is an introducer appointed

representative of Barclays Bank UK PLC.

These are arrangements under which the

appointed representative is permitted to

carry on certain regulated activities in the

UK which its principal takes responsibility

for and oversees.  Appointed

representative arrangements must

comply with certain statutory and FCA

rules, including on prescribed contractual

terms and ongoing monitoring and

supervision of the appointed

representative by the principal.

The PRA’s supervision of the Group is

conducted through a variety of regulatory

tools, including the collection of

information by way of prudential returns or

cross-firm reviews, reports obtained from

skilled persons, information gathering,

regular supervisory visits and regular

continuous assessment meetings with the

Group’s management and relevant

stakeholders to discuss matters such as

strategy, governance, financial resilience,

operational resilience, risk management,

and recovery and resolution.

Further, the BoE, as the UK resolution

authority, informs prudential requirements

and sets requirements for the Group

relating to resolution preparedness.

The FCA’s supervision of the UK firms in

the Group is carried out through a

combination of proactive engagement

meetings, regular supervisory visits,

information gathering and regular

meetings with the Group’s management

and relevant stakeholders to discuss

matters such as customer strategy, fair

treatment of customers, and financial

crime controls, as well as cross-sectoral

reviews which analyse the different areas

of the market and the risks that may lie

ahead.

The FCA and the PRA also apply the Senior

Managers and Certification Regime (the

SMCR) which imposes a regulatory

approval, individual accountability and

fitness and propriety framework in respect

of senior individuals within relevant firms.

FCA supervision has focused on strategic

transformation, financial crime controls,

conduct risk and customer/client

outcomes under the Consumer Duty

(which now applies to both open and

closed products), firm culture and non-

financial misconduct, fraud controls and

reimbursement, access to cash, the fair

treatment of vulnerable customers and

payment account access and closures.

PRA supervision has focused on strategic

transformation, financial and operational

resilience (including cyber risk),

governance, credit risk management,

model risk management, data risk

management, systems and controls,

climate risk and resolvability, where

resolvability is reviewed in conjunction with

the Resolution Directorate (a division of

the BoE).

Both the PRA and the FCA apply standards

that generally either anticipate or go

beyond requirements established by global

or EU standards, whether in relation to

capital, leverage and liquidity, resolvability

and resolution or matters of conduct. The

UK is in the process of reviewing, repealing

and, where relevant, replacing the EU

legislation that was onshored into English

law following the UK's departure from the

EU (assimilated law). The Financial Services

and Markets Act 2023 (FSMA 2023)

established a framework for the revocation

of assimilated law relating to financial

services, with HM Treasury now repealing

certain requirements set out in assimilated

law. However, the Government is not

expected to revoke assimilated law relating

to financial services unless the FCA and/or

PRA have drafted and consulted on rules in

the relevant areas, where it is appropriate

that the provisions are replaced.

HM Treasury may specify parts of

assimilated law where the regulators are

exempt from requirements to consult on

new replacement rules, for example where

they are restating assimilated law revoked

through FSMA 2023 in their rulebooks

without material changes or where they

are replacing revoked assimilated law with

material changes but the only material

effect is to reduce a regulatory burden.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 384 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Supervision and regulation (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Where changes also have other material

effects, which may include impacts on the

regulators’ objectives, for example, the

Government has indicated that it is

appropriate to require the regulators to

consult. There is a significant volume of

assimilated law for the UK Government to

repeal and replace, so this process remains

ongoing and the regulatory landscape

continues to develop. There is potential for

an increase in regulatory implementation

costs in the near term to adapt systems

and controls, although areas of divergence

from assimilated law have been limited

to date.

FSMA 2023 also introduced the framework

for the ‘designated activities

regime’ (DAR). The DAR framework allows

HM Treasury to designate certain activities

which do not require regulatory

authorisation to carry them out, but which

are currently subject to FCA and PRA

supervision under assimilated law.  The

DAR will provide a mechanism for the UK

regulators to make rules, supervise these

activities and exercise enforcement

powers in these areas as the relevant

provisions in assimilated law are repealed

and replaced. The DAR will apply to both

authorised and unauthorised persons

carrying on designated activities.

Implementation costs may be incurred to

adapt existing processes as the DAR

develops. In January 2025, the Financial

Services and Markets Act 2000

(Designated Activities) (Supervision and

Enforcement) Regulations 2025 came into

effect. These Regulations give the FCA

supervisory and enforcement powers in

respect of short selling and consumer

composite investment activities.

Supervision in the EU

The Group’s operations in the European

Union are authorised and regulated by a

combination of its home regulators and

host regulators in the EU countries where

the Group operates.

Barclays Bank Ireland PLC is licensed as a

credit institution by the Central Bank of

Ireland (CBI) and is therefore subject to

supervision by the CBI as home state or

competent authority under various EU

financial services directives and

regulations. It is further designated as a

significant institution falling under direct

supervision on a solo basis by the

European Central Bank (ECB) for

prudential purposes.

Barclays Bank Ireland PLC’s EU branches

are supervised by the ECB and are also

subject to direct supervision for local

conduct purposes by national supervisory

authorities in the EU jurisdictions where

they are established. Barclays Bank Ireland

PLC is subject to the requirements set by

the Single Resolution Board (SRB) as its

resolution authority.  Barclays Bank Ireland

PLC is also subject to supervision by the

CBI as home state or competent authority

under various EU financial services

directives and regulations.

The Group provides the majority of its

cross-border banking and investment

services to EEA clients via Barclays Bank

Ireland PLC. Additionally, Barclays Bank

PLC and BCSL are authorised in certain

EEA Member States to enable them to

continue to conduct a limited range of

activities without a physical presence,

including accessing EEA trading venues

and interdealer trading. The newly adopted

Directive (EU) 2024/1619 (CRD VI)

contains a prohibition on providing core

banking services, such as lending and

deposit-taking into the EU from a third

country entity, subject to certain

exemptions. Subject to additional

guidance from the EU, and pending

Member State implementation, Barclays

Bank PLC and BCSL may be limited in their

ability to provide certain core banking

services into the EU.  Barclays Bank PLC

also has a branch in Paris (to facilitate

access to TARGET 2), which is regulated

by the ACPR.

Supervision in the US

Barclays PLC, Barclays Bank PLC and its

New York branch, and Barclays Bank PLC’s

US subsidiaries are subject to a

comprehensive regulatory framework

involving numerous statutes, rules and

regulations in the US. For example, the

Group’s US activities and operations are

subject to supervision and regulation by

the Board of Governors of the Federal

Reserve System (FRB), as well as additional

supervision, requirements and restrictions

imposed by other federal and state

regulators and self-regulatory

organisations (SROs). In some cases, US

requirements may impose restrictions on

the Group’s global activities, in addition to

its activities in the US.

Barclays PLC, Barclays Bank PLC, Barclays

US Holdings Limited (BUSHL), Barclays US

LLC (BUSL), and Barclays Group US Inc.

(BGUS) are regulated as bank holding

companies (BHCs) by the FRB.

BUSL is the Group’s ultimate US holding

company that holds substantially all of the

Group’s US subsidiaries (including Barclays

Capital Inc. (BCI) and Barclays Bank

Delaware). BUSL is subject to

requirements in respect of capital

adequacy, capital planning and stress

testing, risk management and governance,

liquidity, leverage limits, large exposure

limits, restrictions on activities and financial

regulatory reporting. Barclays Bank PLC’s

New York branch is also subject to

enhanced prudential standards relating to,

among other things, liquidity and risk

management.

Barclays PLC, Barclays Bank PLC, BUSHL

and BUSL have financial holding company

(FHC) status under the Bank Holding

Company Act of 1956. FHC status allows

these entities to engage in a variety of

financial and related activities, directly or

through subsidiaries, including

underwriting, dealing and market making in

securities. Failure to maintain FHC status

could result in increasingly stringent

penalties and, ultimately, in the closure or

cessation of certain operations in the US.

In addition to oversight by the FRB,

Barclays Bank PLC’s New York branch and

many of the Group’s subsidiaries are

regulated by additional US authorities

based on the location or activities of those

entities. The New York branch of Barclays

Bank PLC is subject to supervision and

regulation by the New York State

Department of Financial Services

(NYSDFS). Barclays Bank Delaware, a

Delaware chartered bank, is subject to

supervision and regulation by the Delaware

Office of the State Bank Commissioner,

the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

(FDIC), the FRB and the Consumer

Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB). The

deposits of Barclays Bank Delaware are

insured by the FDIC, up to applicable limits.

Barclays PLC, Barclays Bank PLC, BUSHL,

BUSL, and BGUS are required to act as a

source of strength for Barclays Bank

Delaware. This could, among other things,

require these entities to provide capital

support to Barclays Bank Delaware if it fails

to meet applicable regulatory capital

requirements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 385 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Supervision and regulation (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

The Group’s US securities broker/dealer

and investment banking operations are

conducted primarily through BCI, and are

also subject to ongoing supervision and

regulation by the Securities and Exchange

Commission (SEC), the Financial Industry

Regulatory Authority (FINRA) and other

government agencies and SROs under US

federal and state securities laws. BCI is also

registered as a Futures Commission

Merchant with the Commodity Futures

Trading Commission (CFTC), through

which the Group conducts its US futures

and options on futures business, including

client clearing operations, which are

subject to ongoing supervision and

regulation by the CFTC, the National

Futures Association and other SROs.

Under the US framework for regulating

swaps and security-based swaps

established under Title VII of the Dodd-

Frank Act, the CFTC has regulatory

authority over swaps, the SEC has

regulatory authority over security-based

swaps, and the CFTC and SEC jointly

regulate mixed swaps (as such terms are

defined in the relevant legislation).

Accordingly, the Group’s activities related

to US swaps and security-based swaps are

principally conducted by Barclays Bank

PLC and are subject to ongoing

supervision and regulation by the CFTC

and the SEC, respectively. Barclays Bank

PLC is registered as a swap dealer with the

CFTC and conditionally registered as a

security-based swap dealer with the SEC.

Barclays Bank PLC is also subject to the

FRB swaps rules with respect to margin

and capital requirements. In addition,

Barclays Bank Ireland PLC is registered as a

swap dealer with the CFTC and is subject

to the FRB swaps rules with respect to

margin and capital.

Supervision in Asia Pacific

The Group’s operations in Asia Pacific are

supervised and regulated by a broad range

of national banking and financial services

regulators.

Prudential regulation

Prudential regulation in the UK

Certain Basel III standards were originally

implemented in EU and UK law through the

Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR)

and the Capital Requirements Directive IV

(CRD IV), as amended by CRR II and CRD V.

These standards were retained in the UK

regulatory framework via a series of

onshoring instruments when the UK

withdrew from the European Union. Under

the assimilated law version of the CRR (the

UK CRR), the Group is subject to a binding

Pillar 1 minimum capital requirement to

satisfy a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1)

ratio of 4.5% of risk-weighted assets

(RWAs). However, in practice the Group is

required to and does hold capital

significantly in excess of this requirement.

Additional capital requirements apply to

the Group including Pillar 2A minimum

requirements and capital buffers, including

the capital conservation buffer, the

countercyclical capital buffer, the O-SII

buffer and the G-SIB buffer,  as well as PRA

buffer requirements (the Pillar 2B), as

explained further below.

Global systemically important banks (G-

SIBs), such as the Barclays Group, are

subject to a number of additional

prudential requirements, including the

requirement to hold additional loss-

absorbing capacity and additional capital

buffers above the level required by Basel III

standards.

The level of the G-SIB buffer is set by the

Financial Stability Board (FSB) according to

a bank’s systemic importance and can

range from 1% to 3.5% of  RWAs. The G-

SIB buffer must be met with CET1 capital.

In November 2024, the FSB published an

update to its list of G-SIBs, maintaining the

1.5% G-SIB buffer that applies to

the Group.

The Group is subject to a ‘combined buffer

requirement’ consisting of (i) a capital

conservation buffer of 2.5% of RWAs, and

(ii) a countercyclical capital buffer (CCyB).

The CCyB is based on rates determined by

the regulatory authorities in each

jurisdiction in which the Group maintains

exposures. In the UK, the CCyB rate is set

by the FPC and is currently 2%. Like the

capital conservation buffer, the CCyB must

be met entirely with CET1 capital.

The PRA requires UK firms to hold

additional capital to cover risks which the

PRA assesses are not fully captured by the

Pillar 1 capital requirement. The PRA sets

this additional capital requirement (Pillar

2A) at least annually, derived from each

firm’s individual capital guidance.

Under current PRA rules, the Pillar 2A

requirement must be met with at least

56.25% CET1 capital, no more than

43.75% additional Tier 1 (AT1) capital and

no more than 25% tier 2 capital. In addition,

the capital that firms use to meet their

minimum requirements (Pillar 1 and Pillar

2A) cannot be counted towards meeting

the combined buffer requirement. In

September 2024, the BoE and PRA issued

a consultation paper (CP9/24) on changes

to the Pillar 2A capital framework, including

retiring the refined methodology for

calculating Pillar 2A requirements in light of

incoming proposals to implement Basel III

standards (discussed further below) and

streamlining firm-specific capital

communications.

The PRA may also impose a confidential

'PRA buffer' to cover risks over a forward

looking planning horizon, including with

regard to firm-specific stresses or

management and governance

weaknesses. The PRA buffer must be met

separately to the combined buffer

requirement, and must be met fully with

CET1 capital.

As part of its approach to ring fencing, the

FPC established a framework to apply a

firm-specific systemic risk buffer (SRB)

designed  to increase the capacity of ring-

fenced bodies, such as Barclays Bank UK

PLC, to absorb stress. The Other

Systemically Important Institutions Buffer

(O-SII buffer) has since replaced the SRB.

The O-SII buffer can be set between 0%

and 3% and has to be met solely with CET1

capital. The O-SII buffer rate applicable to

Barclays Bank UK PLC is currently set by

the PRA at 1% of RWAs.

Previously, total assets were used as the

metric to determine O-SII buffer rates but

the FPC announced in 2022 that this would

change to the UK leverage exposure

measure and that it would recalibrate the

thresholds used to determine O-SII buffer

rates to prevent an overall tightening or

loosening of the framework relative to its

pre-Covid level. The PRA’s 2023 review of

the O-SII buffer was based on end-2022

leverage exposure measures and

maintained the O-SII buffer rate applicable

to Barclays Bank UK PLC at 1% (applicable

from January 2025). For future reviews,

the average of firms’ quarter-end leverage

exposure measure over the year will be

used to determine O-SII buffer rates,

rather than the year-end value.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 386 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Supervision and regulation (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

In December 2023, the PRA published its

first collection of near-final policy

proposals for implementing certain

remaining Basel III standards (Basel 3.1),

including revised frameworks for market

risk, operational risk and Credit Valuation

Adjustment (CVA) risk. A second policy

statement was published by the PRA in

September 2024, including near-final rules

on credit risk and credit risk mitigation, the

implementation of an output floor

(requiring reported RWAs calculated under

standardised and modelled approaches to

be a minimum of 72.5% of fully

standardised calculations), and disclosure

and reporting.  The implementation date

for these standards has been extended to

1 January 2027, with a transitional period

to ensure full implementation by 1 January

2030.

In October 2021, the FPC and PRA

published a policy statement setting out

changes to the leverage ratio framework,

including applying the leverage ratio

requirement on an individual basis and

making sub-consolidation available as an

alternative to individual application where a

firm has subsidiaries that can be

consolidated. Barclays Bank PLC applied

for this sub-consolidated permission

which was approved by the PRA and took

effect from 1 January 2023.

The PRA is consulting on proposed

amendments (CP14/24) to the large

exposures (LE) framework to implement

the remaining Basel large exposure

standards (removing the option for firms

to use internal models to calculate

exposure values to securities financing

transactions and introducing a mandatory

substitution approach to calculate the

effect of the use of credit risk mitigation

techniques), as well as other amendments

including in respect of the LE limits to

intragroup entities and removing the

option for firms to exceed LE limits for

trading book exposures to third parties.

Additional minimum prudential

requirements that apply to the Group to

ensure that sufficient resources are

maintained to provide loss absorption in a

resolution context are discussed in the

sub-section titled ‘TLAC and MREL’ below.

Prudential regulation in the EU

In the EU, Barclays Bank Ireland PLC is

subject to CRR and CRD, each as

amended, which implement the Basel III

framework. Under this framework, Barclays

Bank Ireland PLC is identified as an O-SII by

the CBI, which has imposed an O-SII buffer

on Barclays Bank Ireland PLC of 1%.

The implementation of the final part of

Basel III (Basel 3.1) is effected through CRR

III which has applied since January 2025,

save for those provisions relating to the

Fundamental Review of the Trading Book

(or FRTB), which have been deferred until

January 2026 by the European

Commission through Delegated

Regulation. The European Banking

Authority (EBA) has also issued a no-action

letter recommending that competent

authorities not prioritise enforcement of

the new boundaries of the trading book.

Given the most recent revision to the

timetable for the implementation of Basel

3.1 in the UK to January 2027 (which was

triggered by uncertainties in relation to the

US implementation), a further delay in the

EU cannot be ruled out. The EU

implementation otherwise largely follows

Basel 3.1 and has significant overlap with

the UK rules, save for important

divergences, for example on certain

exposure classes, risk weights and

application of models.

Prudential regulation in the US

In the US, the Barclays Bank Group

(including BUSL) is subject to prudential

requirements for large domestic US

banking organisations, foreign banking

organisations and their intermediate

holding companies (IHCs) set by the FRB

and other US regulatory agencies. BUSL is

a “Category III” IHC. BUSL (and Barclays

Bank Delaware) is subject to reduced

(calibrated at 85%) standardised liquidity

requirements, including the liquidity

coverage ratio and the net stable funding

ratio (NSFR).

BUSL is also subject to the FRB’s rules

regarding single counterparty credit limits

(SCCL). The SCCL apply to the largest US

BHCs and foreign banks’ (including the

Group’s) US operations. The SCCL creates

two separate limits for foreign banks, the

first on combined US operations (CUSO)

and the second on the US IHC (BUSL). The

SCCL for BUSL, as a US BHC, requires that

exposure to an unaffiliated counterparty of

BUSL not exceed 25% of BUSL’s tier 1

capital. With respect to the CUSO, the

SCCL rule allows certification to the FRB

that a foreign bank complies with

comparable home country regulation.

Barclays Bank PLC has complied with the

CUSO requirement since 1 January 2022.

To date, Barclays Bank PLC has not relied

on home country certification.

In 2023, the FRB and other US regulatory

agencies proposed changes to the

regulatory capital rules applicable to

certain US banks, BHCs and IHCs that were

intended to be broadly consistent with

revisions to Basel III finalised by the Basel

Committee on Banking Supervision in

2017.  The FRB has also suggested in

public statements that the FRB is

considering changes to liquidity

regulations after the banking stress of

2023 but has not yet issued a proposal.

The future of these proposals, if any, is

highly uncertain.

Stress testing

The Group and certain of its members are

subject to supervisory stress testing

exercises in a number of jurisdictions,

designed to assess the resilience of banks

to adverse economic or financial

developments and ensure that they have

robust, forward-looking capital planning

processes that account for the risks

associated with their business profile.

Assessment by regulators is on both a

quantitative and qualitative basis, the latter

focusing on such elements as data

provision and stress testing capability,

including model risk management and

internal management processes and

controls.

Recovery and Resolution

Stabilisation and resolution framework

The current UK framework for recovery

and resolution was established by the

Banking Act 2009, as amended. The EU

framework was established by the 2014

Bank Recovery and Resolution Directive

(BRRD), as amended by BRRD II.

The BoE, as the UK resolution authority,

has the power to resolve a UK financial

institution that is failing or likely to fail by

exercising certain stabilisation tools,

including (i) bail-in: the cancellation,

transfer or dilution of a relevant entity’s

equity and write-down or conversion of

the claims of a relevant entity's unsecured

creditors (including holders of capital

instruments) and conversion of those

claims into equity as necessary to restore

solvency; (ii) the transfer of all or part of a

relevant entity's business to a private

sector purchaser; and (iii) the transfer of all

or part of a relevant entity's business to a

“bridge bank” controlled by the BoE. When

exercising any of its stabilisation powers,

the BoE must generally provide that

shareholders bear first losses, followed by

creditors in accordance with the priority of

their claims in insolvency.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 387 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Supervision and regulation (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

In order to enable the exercise of its

stabilisation powers, the BoE may impose

a temporary stay on the rights of creditors

to terminate, accelerate or close out

contracts, or override events of default or

termination rights that might otherwise be

invoked as a result of a resolution action

and modify contractual arrangements in

certain circumstances (including a

variation of the terms of any securities).

HM Treasury may also amend the law for

the purpose of enabling it to use its powers

under this regime effectively, potentially

with retrospective effect.

In addition and distinct from bail-in, the

BoE has the power to permanently write-

down, or convert into equity, tier 1 capital

instruments, tier 2 capital instruments and

internal eligible liabilities at the point of

non-viability of an institution pursuant to

broader resolution powers under the

Banking Act.

The BoE’s preferred approach for the

resolution of the Group is a bail-in strategy

with a single point of entry at Barclays PLC.

Under such a strategy, Barclays PLC’s

subsidiaries would remain operational while

Barclays PLC’s capital instruments and

eligible liabilities would be written down or

converted to equity in order to recapitalise

the Group and allow for the continued

provision of services and operations

throughout the resolution. The order in

which the bail-in tool is applied reflects the

hierarchy of capital instruments under

applicable UK legislation and rules, and

otherwise respecting the hierarchy of

claims in an ordinary insolvency.

Accordingly, the more subordinated the

claim, the more likely losses will be suffered

by owners of the claim.

The PRA has made rules that require

authorised firms to draw up recovery plans

and resolution packs. Recovery plans are

designed to outline credible actions that

authorised firms could implement in the

event of severe stress in order to restore

their business to a stable and sustainable

condition. The submission of resolution

packs was suspended by the PRA in 2018

until further notice and replaced by annual

resolution reporting. It continues to be

suspended pending PRA assessment of

areas of potential duplication between

different reporting expectations. The

Barclays Group, however, is required to

provide the PRA with a recovery plan

biennially, although the Group maintains

and refreshes this on an annual basis.

Removal of potential impediments to an

orderly resolution of a banking group or

one or more of its subsidiaries is

considered as part of the BoE’s resolution

planning for each firm, and the BoE can

require firms to make significant changes

in order to enhance their resolvability.

Under the BoE’s Resolvability Assessment

Framework (RAF), firms are required to

have in place capabilities covering three

resolvability outcomes: (i) adequate

financial resources; (ii) being able to

continue to do business through

resolution and restructuring; and (iii) being

able to communicate and co-ordinate

within the firm and with authorities.

Barclays Group’s second self-assessment

report on resolvability under the RAF was

submitted to the PRA/BoE in 2023 and the

BoE’s assessment on the report was

published in August 2024. The BoE’s 2024

assessment was more detailed than in

previous years. The BoE identified that

there are no shortcomings, deficiencies or

substantive impediments in the Group’s

capabilities that could impede Barclays’

ability to execute the preferred resolution

strategy. The BoE did note that there were

three areas for further enhancement

relating to the provision of timely

valuations, in respect of operational

continuity in resolution relating to the

inclusion of resolution-resilient language in

service contracts, and restructuring

planning. The Barclays Group continues to

develop its capabilities in these areas and is

engaging with the BoE on these areas

identified for enhancements. In future, the

PRA/BoE could exercise its various powers

to direct the Group to address any relevant

issues. In January 2025, amendments to

the PRA rules were introduced which now

require firms to make submissions under

the relevant resolution rules on a ‘periodic’

basis rather than the previous fixed two-

year cycles (PS1/25). The BoE and PRA will

require firms to submit their next

resolution reports in 2026, with a public

disclosure to be made in 2027.

While regulators in many jurisdictions have

indicated a preference for single point of

entry resolution for the Group, additional

resolution or bankruptcy provisions may

apply to certain non-UK Group entities or

branches.

In the EU, Barclays Bank Ireland PLC is

required by the ECB to submit a

standalone BRRD compliant recovery plan

on an annual basis. As a Significant

Institution under direct ECB supervision,

Barclays Bank Ireland PLC falls within the

remit of the Single Resolution Board (SRB).

Under the provisions of the BRRD and EU

Single Resolution Mechanism Regulation

(SRMR), the SRB is required to determine

the optimal resolution strategy for

Barclays Bank Ireland PLC and, also, to

prepare a resolution plan for the bank. The

SRB undertakes this work within the

context of the BoE’s preferred resolution

strategy of single point of entry with bail in

at Barclays PLC. In order to carry out its

mandate, the SRB collects detailed

structural and other information from

Barclays Bank Ireland PLC on a regular

basis, as well as engaging with the bank to

identify and address impediments to

resolution. This work is done in

coordination with the BoE, as the Group

resolution authority. Barclays Bank Ireland

PLC meets the SRB’s requirements for

resolution as set out in the SRB’s

‘Expectations for Banks’.

In April 2023, the EU Commission also

proposed certain reforms to strengthen

the EU’s bank crisis management and

deposit insurance (CMDI) framework,

including extending depositor protection

to public entities and client money

deposited in certain types of client funds.

The EU legislative process remains

ongoing and the future of this proposal is

not yet clear in the new legislative cycle

2024-2029. The EU is also reviewing its

approach to securitisation from a

prudential perspective with a view to

stimulating the market in securitised

products.

In the US, Title I of the Dodd-Frank Act

(DFA), as amended, and the implementing

regulations issued by the FRB and the FDIC

require each foreign-based bank holding

company with assets of $250bn or more,

including those within the Group, to

prepare and submit a plan for the orderly

resolution of subsidiaries and operations

that are domiciled in the US or conducted

in whole or material part in the US in the

event of future material financial distress

or failure.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 388 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Supervision and regulation (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

The Group submitted a “targeted plan” in

December 2021. The agencies did not

identify any shortcomings or deficiencies

with the Group’s 2021 US Resolution Plan.

In August 2024, the FRB and FDIC finalised

new guidance for foreign triennial full filers

(such as the Group) that would affect the

content required to be included in the US

Resolution Plan. The final guidance

generally represents an expansion of the

current 165(d) resolution planning

guidance applicable to the Group. The

Group’s next submission of the US

Resolution Plan in respect of its US

operations will be a “full plan” due by 1

October 2025.

BUSL may also be resolved under the

Orderly Liquidation Authority established

by Title II of the DFA, a regime for the

orderly liquidation of systemically

important financial institutions by the

FDIC, as an alternative to proceedings

under the US Bankruptcy Code. In addition,

the licensing authorities of Barclays Bank

PLC New York branch and of Barclays Bank

Delaware have the authority to take

possession of the business and property

of the applicable branch or entity they

license and/or to revoke or suspend such

license.

TLAC and MREL

The Group is under the supervision of the

BoE, as the UK resolution authority, and is

subject to a Minimum Requirement for

Own Funds and Eligible Liabilities (MREL),

which includes a component reflecting the

FSB’s standards on total loss absorbency

capacity (TLAC).

Since 1 January 2022, G-SIBs with

resolution entities incorporated in the UK

have been required to meet an MREL

equivalent to the higher of: (i) two times

the sum of their Pillar 1 and Pillar 2A

requirements; or (ii) the higher of two

times their leverage ratio requirement or

6.75% of leverage exposures. The Barclays

Group is also required to meet binding

external MRELs in 2024 on the basis of a

bail-in resolution strategy comprising a

binding minimum capital requirement of

12.6% of RWAs, MREL of 25.2% of RWAs,

and a loss-absorbing capacity (MREL plus

buffers) of 30.0% of RWAs. Internal MREL

for material subsidiaries is subject to a

scalar in the 75-90% range of the external

requirement that would apply to the

subsidiary if it were a resolution entity.

The starting point for the scalar is 90% for

ring-fenced bank sub-groups. In October

2024, the BoE launched a consultation on

proposals to amend its statement of policy

on its approach to setting MREL (the MREL

SoP). This forms part of the repeal and

restatement (with modifications) process

of assimilated law and the BoE does not

consider that its proposals would result in

fundamental changes to the overall impact

of its MREL policy.

Barclays Bank Ireland PLC is subject to the

SRB’s MREL policy, as issued in May 2024,

in respect of the internal MREL that it will

be required to issue to the Group. The

SRB’s current calibration of internal MREL

for non-resolution entities is expressed as

two ratios that have to be met in parallel:

(a) two times the sum of: (i) the firm’s Pillar

1 requirement; and (ii) its Pillar 2

requirement; and (b) two times the

leverage ratio requirement. The SRB’s

policy does not apply any scalar in respect

of the internal MREL requirement. Under

the SRB MREL policy, a bank specific

adjustment and a market confidence

charge can be applied by the SRB to MREL

requirements. Since 1 January 2024, a

revised deduction regime applies for the

indirect subscription of instruments

eligible for internal MREL to avoid the

double-counting of MREL elements at the

level of intermediate entities within a

resolution group.

In the US, the FRB’s TLAC rule includes

provisions that require BUSL to have: (i) a

specified outstanding amount of eligible

long-term debt; (ii) a specified outstanding

amount of TLAC (consisting of common

and preferred equity regulatory capital plus

eligible long-term debt); and (iii) a specified

common equity buffer. In addition, the

FRB’s TLAC rule prohibits BUSL, for so

long as the Group’s overall resolution plan

treats BUSL as a non-resolution entity,

from issuing TLAC to entities other than

those within the Group.

Bank Levy and FSCS

The BRRD established a requirement for

EU Member States to set up a pre-funded

resolution financing arrangement with

funding equal to 1% of covered deposits

by 31 December 2024 to cover the costs

of bank resolutions. The UK implemented

this requirement by way of a tax on the

balance sheets of banks known as the

‘Bank Levy’, which remains in place.

In addition, the UK has a statutory

compensation fund called the Financial

Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS),

which is funded by way of annual levies on

most authorised financial services firms.

Structural reform

In the UK, the Financial Services (Banking

Reform) Act 2013 put in place a framework

for ring-fencing certain operations of large

banks. Ring-fencing requires, among other

things, the separation of the retail and SME

deposit-taking activities of UK banks from

wholesale and investment banking

operations into a legally distinct,

operationally separate and economically

independent entity (i.e., a ‘ring-fenced

bank’), which is not permitted to undertake

a range of activities. Under FSMA, the PRA

is required to review its ring-fencing rules

every five years following the rules coming

into force, with the first report having been

published in January 2024. The PRA

intends to consult in due course on

targeted reforms to its ring-fencing rules

as a result of its review, although the

overall conclusion was that most of those

rules are performing satisfactorily.

Separately, HM Treasury has introduced

legislative amendments to implement

near-term reforms to the ring-fencing

regime which took effect in February 2025.

These reforms have, amongst other

measures, increased the core deposit

threshold (which determines whether a UK

bank is subject to the ring-fencing regime)

from £25bn to £35bn, exempted

predominantly retail-focussed banks from

the ring-fencing regime by introducing a

secondary threshold (referred to as the

trading assets exemption), permitted ring-

fenced banks to establish branches and

subsidiaries outside of the UK or the EEA

(subject to PRA rules) and introduced a

new four-year transition period for UK

non-ring-fenced banks to comply with the

ring-fencing regime following mergers or

acquisitions.

In the EU, structural reform is taking the

form of further integration of the banking

union and on the financial markets side the

proposed Savings and Investment Union

and the Retail Investment Strategy. This

will entail further consolidation of the

market in the EU and an increasing focus

on legislation by way of directly applicable

regulations. Structural reform might, over

time, also come through further

strengthening the powers of the European

Supervisory Authorities (ESAs).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 389 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Supervision and regulation (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

US regulation places further substantive

limits on the activities that may be

conducted by banks and holding

companies, including foreign banking

organisations such as the Group. The

‘Volcker Rule’, which was part of the DFA

and which came into effect in the US in

2015, prohibits banking entities from

undertaking certain proprietary trading

activities and limits such entities’ ability to

sponsor or invest in certain private equity

funds and hedge funds (in each case

broadly defined). As required by the rule,

the Group has developed and

implemented an extensive compliance and

monitoring programme addressing

proprietary trading and covered fund

activities (both inside and outside of

the US).

Market infrastructure regulation

In recent years, regulators as well as

global-standard setting bodies such as the

International Organization of Securities

Commissions (IOSCO) have focused on

improving transparency and reducing risk

in markets, particularly risks related to

over-the-counter (OTC) derivative

transactions. This focus has resulted in a

variety of new regulations across the G20

countries and beyond that require or

encourage on-venue trading, clearing,

posting of margin and disclosure of pre-

trade and post-trade information.

The wholesale financial markets in the EU

are facing reform to apply the lessons

learned from the introduction of, the

Markets in Financial Instruments Directive

and Markets in Financial Instruments

Regulation (collectively referred to as

MiFID II) and various other pieces of

legislation, which will affect how the Group

transacts with counterparties and

customers in the EU and how it packages

its investment services. Various aspects of

MiFID II and related legislation have been

subject to change as a result of  the EU’s

ongoing focus on the development of a

stronger Savings and Investment Union.

In the UK, FSMA 2023 introduced reforms

to remove certain requirements which

were previously applicable to trading in

wholesale markets and to promote

investment in line with the Wholesale

Markets Review. Other changes, for

example on trade transparency

requirements have been  progressed by

way of amendments to regulatory rules

and guidance and an FCA review of the UK

transaction reporting regime is underway.

Regulation of benchmarks

As a regulatory response to the LIBOR

scandal, the EU and UK Benchmarks

Regulations apply to the administration,

contribution and use of benchmarks within

the EU and the UK, respectively. Financial

institutions within the EU or the UK, as

applicable, are prohibited from using

benchmarks unless their administrators

are authorised, registered or otherwise

recognised in the EU or the UK,

respectively. This prohibition will apply in

respect of third country benchmark

administrators from the end of 2025 (EU)

and 2030 (UK). The European Commission

has published a proposal to amend the EU

Benchmark Regulation to reduce the

scope of benchmark administrators

subject to its requirements. This proposal

needs to go through the European

legislative process, with potential new rules

applying from the beginning of 2026. The

phase out of LIBOR has now been

completed, with the remaining synthetic

LIBOR settings for holders of legacy

contracts published for the last time on 30

September 2024. Other global

benchmarks are now being phased out

through 2025. Global regulators in

conjunction with the industry have

developed alternative benchmarks and

risk-free rate fallback arrangements,

including updates to existing, as well as

new, applicable legislation.

Regulation of the derivatives market

The European Market Infrastructure

Regulation (EMIR) imposes requirements

in the EU and the UK which are designed to

improve transparency and reduce the risks

associated with the derivatives market.

EMIR has operational and financial impacts

on the Group, including by imposing

collateral requirements on the Group, as

well as a requirement to centrally clear

certain OTC derivatives contracts with

certain market participants. Following the

UK’s departure from the EU, EMIR rules

were onshored into English law and now

form part of UK assimilated law (UK EMIR).

Access to the clearing services of certain

Central Counterparties (CCPs) used by

Group entities is currently permitted under

temporary equivalence and recognition

regimes in the UK and the EU.

In the UK, the temporary recognition

regime for non-UK CCPs has now been

extended until the end of December 2026.

Targeted amendments to the UK EMIR

reporting framework were implemented in

September 2024, which aimed to align the

regime with international guidance (where

appropriate).

In the EU, access to the clearing services

of certain non-EU CCPs used by Group

entities is permitted through recognised

third country CCPs. For UK CCPs, this

recognition is currently envisaged to end

on 30 June 2025. In April 2024,

amendments to the EU EMIR reporting

requirements (relating to the details and

formats of reports, for example)

introduced by regulatory and

implementing technical standards under

the EMIR REFIT Regulation took effect.

Further proposals to amend the EU EMIR

framework (Regulation (EU) 2024/2987

and Directive (EU) 2024/2994, referred to

collectively as EMIR 3) came into force on

24 December 2024. The changes

introduced by EMIR 3 seek to reduce the

reliance and exposure to third-country

CCPs and enhance the competitiveness of

CCPs in the EU. EMIR 3 will require EU

entities to clear a representative amount

of their trades through EU authorised

CCPs, as part of the new “active account”

regime which requires certain financial and

non-financial counterparties exceeding

the clearing threshold in defined

categories of derivative contracts to hold

at least one clearing account at CCPs

authorised in the EU. These changes aim

to reduce the concentration of exposures

to systemically important UK CCPs in

particular, but other EMIR 3 changes will

also apply. For example, EMIR 3 will amend

the intragroup transactions definition,

removing the need for equivalence

decisions to have been issued, which may

make it easier to rely on the relevant

intragroup exemptions in respect of

clearing and margin requirements.

US regulators have imposed similar rules

as in the EU with respect to the mandatory

on-venue trading and clearing of certain

derivatives, and post-trade transparency,

as well as in relation to the margining of

OTC derivatives.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 390 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Supervision and regulation (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

In December 2017, the CFTC and the

European Commission recognised the

trading venues of each other’s jurisdiction

to allow market participants to comply with

mandatory on-venue trading

requirements while trading on certain

venues recognised by the other

jurisdiction. In August 2024, the CFTC

extended temporary relief that would

permit trading venues and market

participants located in the UK to continue

to rely on this mutual recognition

framework following the withdrawal of the

UK from the EU.

Certain participants in US swap markets

are required to register with the CFTC as

‘swap dealers’ or ‘major swap participants’

and/or, with the SEC as ‘security-based

swap dealers’ or ‘major security-based

swap participants’. Such registrants are

subject to CFTC and/or SEC regulation

and oversight. Barclays Bank PLC is

registered with the CFTC as a swap dealer

and conditionally registered with the SEC

as a security-based swap dealer. In

addition, Barclays Bank Ireland PLC is

registered as a Swap Dealer with

the CFTC.

Accordingly, Barclays Bank PLC and

Barclays Bank Ireland PLC are both subject

to CFTC rules on business conduct,

record-keeping and reporting, and

Barclays Bank PLC is subject to SEC rules

on business conduct, record-keeping and

reporting. However, since Barclays Bank

PLC and Barclays Bank Ireland PLC are

non-US swap dealers, they are only subject

to certain of the CFTC’s requirements in

respect of swap transactions.  Whether

and the extent to which such CFTC

requirements apply to any particular swap

transaction may depend on whether the

counterparty to such swap transaction is a

US person or guaranteed by or affiliated

with a US person. In addition, since

Barclays Bank PLC is a non-US security-

based swap dealer, it is only subject to

certain of the SEC’s requirements in

respect of security-based swap

transactions.  Whether and the extent to

which such SEC requirements apply to any

particular security-based swap transaction

may depend on whether the counterparty

to any security-based swap transaction is

a US person or guaranteed by a US person,

or whether the transaction is arranged,

negotiated, or executed by US-based

Barclays personnel.

Additionally, Barclays Bank PLC and

Barclays Bank Ireland PLC have elected to

comply with certain CFTC/SEC

requirements, as applicable, through

‘substituted compliance’ with EU/UK

requirements pursuant to relevant

determinations and related relief issued by

the SEC and the CFTC, as applicable.

Barclays Bank PLC and Barclays Bank

Ireland PLC are subject to FRB rules on

capital and margin.

In 2024, the CFTC adopted amendments

to its capital and financial reporting

requirements for swap dealers. The new

rules codify certain no-action relief and

add specificity as to existing reporting

requirements.

Other significant regulatory

developments in the US

In 2023, the SEC finalised amendments to

shorten the standard settlement cycle for

most broker-dealer transactions in

securities from two business days after the

trade (T+2) to one business day after the

trade (T+1), which requires significant

changes to BCI’s settlement procedures

and practices, and introduced new rules

requiring market-wide improvements in

the rate of same-day affirmations and on

central matching service providers. This

reduced settlement cycle will have knock-

on effects for both the UK and EU markets

as they seek to introduce similarly

shortened settlement cycles.

On 13 October 2023, the SEC adopted

new rules to establish broad reporting

requirements of the terms of securities

loans to FINRA for public dissemination,

and requiring FINRA to make publicly

available certain information it receives

regarding those lending transactions.

Although the rule has been challenged in

court, there has been no stay of the rule’s

implementation. The FINRA rules

associated with the rulemaking are

required to be effective in January 2025,

and the reporting requirements to FINRA

begin in January 2026.

On 13 October 2023, the SEC adopted

new rules requiring a wide range of firms to

file monthly reports with the SEC for large

short positions in equity securities on a

new Form SHO and amendments to the

National Market System plan governing

the Consolidated Audit Trail, which adds an

additional reporting requirement for CAT-

reporting firms relying on the bona fide

market maker exception to Reg SHO’s

locate requirement.

Although the rule has been challenged in

court, there has been no stay of the

requirement to begin filing Form SHO

reports, and that requirement begins in

January 2025.

On 30 October 2023, the SEC issued

exemptive relief, which exempts broker-

dealers from their information review

obligations concerning the issuer of an

over-the-counter security prior to

publication or submission of a quotation in

that security with respect to a fixed-

income security to be sold in compliance

with the safe harbor in Rule 144A under the

Securities Act of 1933.

On 13 December 2023, the SEC adopted

rule amendments under the Exchange Act

that, among other things, will mandate

central clearing of certain US Treasury

securities transactions and amend the

broker-dealer customer protection rule as

it applies to margin posted for transactions

in US Treasury securities. These rule

amendments could impose additional

costs on the Group’s Treasury securities

trading activity. Although there is some

discussion as to whether deadlines for

implementation might be extended, the

amended rule’s compliance date remains

31 December 2025.

On 18 September 2024, the SEC

unanimously amended certain rules under

Regulation NMS (National Market System)

to adopt variable minimum pricing

increments, reduce access fee caps for

protected quotations, and require that the

amount of exchange fees and rebates be

determinable at the time of execution,

among other changes. The compliance

date for the amended rule has been set as

the first business day in November 2025.

The rule is currently under challenge and

the SEC has ordered a partial stay of the

rule’s effectiveness pending the outcome

of that petition for review.

Other regulation

Consumer protection, digital access,

culture, and diversity and inclusion

The FCA’s Consumer Duty is now in force

for new and existing products or services

that are open to sale or renewal, as well as

closed products and services. The duty

sets higher expectations for the standard

of care that firms provide to retail

customers and impacts all aspects of

Barclays' retail businesses, including every

retail customer journey, product and

service as well as Barclays' relationships

with partners, suppliers and third parties.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 391 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Supervision and regulation (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

This has resulted in significant

implementation costs and there are also

continued higher ongoing costs for the

industry as a result of extensive monitoring

and evidential requirements. In setting out

its strategy for supervision of the retail

banking industry in 2025, the FCA has

reiterated the importance of the

Consumer Duty as a continued priority for

the FCA and its expectations for firms to

embed the Consumer Duty into their

culture and purpose.

Other areas of strategic priority for the

FCA’s supervision include the fair

treatment of customers in financial

difficulty, access for customers to

payment accounts and banking services

(discussed further below), compliance with

operational resilience rules, the continued

management of financial crime and fraud

risks, and the role of banks in developing

sustainable finance offerings and the

importance of ensuring that sustainability-

related claims associated with products

are clear, fair and not misleading.

In the UK, the wider financial industry may

be impacted by the October 2024 Court of

Appeal judgments on commission

arrangements in the motor finance

industry, subject to the result of the

appeals of those judgments to the

Supreme Court, and to the FCA’s ongoing

review of the motor finance market. In

December 2024, the FCA announced an

extension to the time motor finance firms

have to handle complaints on lender

commissions until after 4 December 2025,

following on from the Court of Appeal’s

judgments in Johnson v FirstRand Bank,

Wrench v FirstRand Bank and Hopcroft v

Close Brothers Ltd [2024] EWCA Civ 1282.

The decisions in these cases could, subject

to these appeals, impact the availability or

terms of financing, risk of future claims,

and the likelihood of a FCA consumer

redress scheme. There could also be wider

market and industry implications of the

judgments and/or the appeals, which could

adversely affect the Group’s business,

results of operations, financial condition

and prospects.

Barclays' regulators have enhanced their

focus on the promotion of cultural values

as a key area for banks. The UK regulators

have also begun focusing on diversity and

inclusion in financial services firms, with the

PRA and FCA having published a

consultation on the introduction of a new

regulatory framework on diversity and

inclusion in September 2023.

The FCA has stated that it expects to

publish a policy statement on non-financial

misconduct early in 2025, with the FCA

and PRA intending to publish policy

statements on the remaining diversity and

inclusion proposals in Q2 2025.The UK

Government is expected to consult on

abolishing the Certification Regime that

applies under the SMCR and replace this

with a more proportionate approach,

although details of these proposals are yet

to be published.

FSMA 2023 introduced new provisions

under which HM Treasury may designate

current account providers that have a

significant role in the provision of UK cash

access and empowered the FCA to make

rules to ensure the reasonable provision of

cash access services. In September 2024,

the FCA introduced new rules which

require designated firms to consider the

impact of a planned closure of a branch or

conversion of free-to-use ATMs (cash

machines or cashpoints) on their

customers’ everyday banking needs and

the availability and provision of

alternatives. Barclays Bank UK PLC has

been designated as a relevant current

account provider and is therefore subject

to the rules.

Following increasing regulatory focus in

2023, the FCA published its findings on the

reasons for payment account closures, in

light of concerns that customer accounts

were being closed on the basis of

customers’ political views. In September

2024, the FCA published a follow-up report

outlining further findings and expectations

for firms, particularly in respect of the

Consumer Duty. HM Treasury previously

announced plans to require banks to

provide clear and tailored reasons for the

closure of payment accounts as well as

extending the notice period of such

closure to 90 days, although these reforms

have not yet been implemented.

FSMA 2023 contains provisions mandating

that the Payment Systems Regulator

(PSR) require the reimbursement of

authorised push payment scams by

payment service providers, including

Barclays. This new reimbursement

requirement took effect in October 2024.

It has imposed a maximum reimbursement

limit of £85,000 with costs split 50:50

between the sending and receiving firms.

Similar but less stringent rules will apply in

the EU with the expected adoption in 2025

of the proposed amendment to the

Payment Services Directive and the new

Payment Services Regulation (together

known as PSD).

In the EU, new initiatives such as the

proposed Regulation on Financial Data

Access (FIDA) establish a framework on

data sharing between financial institutions

at the initiative of customers, allowing

financial institutions to better tailor

products and services.

Data protection

Most jurisdictions where the Group

operates have adopted or are considering

comprehensive laws concerning data

protection and privacy. Regulations

regarding data protection are increasing in

number, as well as levels of enforcement,

as manifested in increased amounts of

fines and the severity of other penalties.

We expect that personal privacy and data

protection will continue to receive

attention and focus from regulators, as

well as public scrutiny and attention.

The EU’s General Data Protection

Regulation (GDPR) and the UK’s General

Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR)

provide a framework of rights and duties

designed to safeguard personal data and

apply to the activities conducted from an

establishment in the EU or the UK,

respectively. The extraterritorial effect of

the GDPR and the UK GDPR means

entities established outside the EU or the

UK may fall respectively within the GDPR or

the UK GDPR’s ambit when offering goods

or services to EU/UK based customers or

clients or conducting behavioural

monitoring of individuals in the EU/UK. The

Data (Use and Access) Bill was introduced

to the UK Parliament in October 2024,

which if enacted will bring some divergence

between the EU GDPR and UK GDPR.

The data regime in China is likely to

continue to evolve, governing the

collection, processing and cross-border

transfers of China-based individuals'

personal data and restricted data (e.g.,

macro/derived characteristics data which,

if tampered with, divulged or destroyed,

may endanger China's economic

operation, social stability, national security

- among other things - having regard to

the volume and granularity of the data). In

India, in preparation for the

implementation of the Digital Personal

Data Protection Act, which passed in 2023,

the Government has yet to issue finalised

implementation rules for a robust

mechanism of privacy protection and

rights.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 392 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Supervision and regulation (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Except under certain exemptions, its

scope would include the processing of

personal data in India and would extend to

the profiling of, and offering goods and

services to, India-based individuals outside

of India. As the global data protection

regulatory landscape develops, non-

compliance with any such requirements

and rules could lead to regulatory fines and

other penalties.

In the US, Barclays Bank Delaware is

subject to the US Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act

(GLBA) and the California Consumer

Privacy Act of 2018, as amended by the

California Privacy Rights Act of 2020

(CPRA). The GLBA limits the use and

disclosure of non-public personal

information to non-affiliated third parties,

and requires financial institutions to

provide written notice of their privacy

policies and practices and implement

certain information security policies and

practices. Any violations of the GLBA could

subject Barclays Bank Delaware to

additional reporting requirements or

regulatory investigation or audits by the

financial regulators. More broadly, the

Group's US operations are subject to the

CPRA which applies to personal

information that is not collected,

processed, sold or disclosed subject to the

GLBA. The CPRA requires applicable

members of the Group to both provide

California residents with additional

disclosures regarding the collection, use

and sharing of personal information and

grant California residents access, deletion,

correction and other rights, including the

right to opt-out of certain sales or

transfers of personal information and the

right to limit the processing of sensitive

personal information to certain purposes.

Any violations of the CPRA may be subject

to enforcement by the California Privacy

Protection Agency and the California

Attorney General and the imposition of

monetary penalties, as well as potential

lawsuits arising from the private right of

action provided to California residents in

the case of certain data breaches. Bills

proposed in the United States Congress

and in the legislatures of various US states

from time to time, if enacted, may have

further impact on the data privacy

practices of Barclays’ US operations. In

addition, all 50 states have laws including

obligations to provide notification of

security breaches of computer databases

that contain personal information to

affected individuals, state officers and

others.

In May 2024, the SEC adopted

amendments to expand the scope of and

introduce new requirements under

Regulation S-P, a set of privacy rules

adopted pursuant to the GLBA and the Fair

and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of

2003 that govern the treatment of non-

public personal information about

consumers by certain financial institutions,

including BCI. In addition to expanding the

scope of customer information protected

under Regulation S-P’s safeguards and

disposal rules, the amendments will require

covered financial institutions to (i) develop,

implement and maintain written policies

and procedures for an incident response

program reasonably designed to detect,

respond to and recover from unauthorised

access to or use of customer information,

(ii) notify individuals whose sensitive

customer information was, or is reasonably

likely to have been, accessed or used

without authorisation as soon as

practicable, but not later than 30 days,

after becoming aware that an incident has

or is reasonably likely to have occurred and

(iii) establish, maintain and enforce written

policies and procedures reasonably

designed to require oversight and

monitoring of service providers, including

by requiring relevant service providers to

provide notification to the covered

institution as soon as possible, but no later

than 72 hours, after becoming aware of a

breach in security has occurred resulting in

unauthorised access to a customer

information system maintained by the

service provider.

In October 2024, the CFPB released its

final rule titled “Required Rulemaking on

Personal Financial Data Rights” as required

to implement Section 1033 of the

Consumer Financial Protection Act of

2010. The final rule requires banks, credit

unions and other financial service

providers that meet the definition of

covered data providers to make covered

data regarding covered products and

services available in an electronic form to

consumers and authorised third parties,

subject to a number of requirements. The

final rule also sets out criteria a third party

must satisfy in order to be an authorised

third party and therefore access

consumers’ data, including certifying to the

relevant consumer it will satisfy certain

obligations regarding the collection, use

and retention of covered data and

obtaining express and informed consumer

consent.

Compliance with this rule will be phased in

over several years, with the first set of

requirements taking effect from 1 April

2026, and with Barclays Bank Delaware

becoming subject to the rule on 1 April

2027.

Cybersecurity and operational resilience

Regulators globally continue to focus on

cybersecurity risk management,

organisational operational resilience and

overall soundness across all financial

services firms, with customer and market

expectations of uninterrupted access to

financial services remaining at an all-time

high.

The regulatory focus has been further

heightened by the increasing number of

high-profile ransomware and other supply

chain attacks seen across the industry in

recent years and the growing reliance of

financial services on Cloud and other third

party service providers. This is evidenced

by the continuing introduction of new laws

and regulatory frameworks directed at

enhancing resilience of both firms and

their critical third party providers. The UK

operational resilience framework

introduced in March 2021 requires firms to

be able to remain within impact tolerances

set for their important business services, in

severe but plausible disruption scenarios

such as a cyberattack, by no later than 31

March 2025. In December 2024, the FCA

and the PRA each published a consultation

paper (CP24/28 and CP17/24

respectively) on proposals for firms to

report operational incidents and their

material third party arrangements to

enhance the operational resilience

framework. The FCA has stated that it

expects to publish finalised rules in a policy

statement in the second half of 2025,

whilst the PRA has stated that the

proposed implementation date for its

proposals is no earlier than the second half

of 2026.

FSMA 2023 introduced a new regime for

designated critical third party providers

(CTPs). In November 2024, the FCA, PRA,

and BoE jointly released the final rules and

expectations for designated CTPs with the

final rules having taken effect from 1

January 2025. Whilst the new rules apply to

designated CTPs themselves, there may

be additional impact and costs for the

Group incurred in connection with

updating existing supplier arrangements to

reflect the new CTP requirements where

suppliers are designated as critical CTPs.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 393 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Supervision and regulation (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

The EU’s Digital Operational Resilience Act

(DORA) entered into force in January 2023

and has applied  from 17 January 2025,

introducing comprehensive and sector

specific regulation on Information

Communication Technologies (ICT)

incident reporting, testing and third party

risk management, and providing for direct

oversight of critical third party providers

servicing the EU financial services sector.

Firms which do not meet the regulations

under DORA can face significant fines and

other regulatory measures. The EU’s

Network and Information Security (NIS)

Directive, which aimed to improve the

resilience of network and information

systems in the EU against cybersecurity

risks, has been updated. The revised

version, NIS2, applies from 18 October

2024 and imposes stricter security,

governance and incident reporting

requirements. Failure to comply can lead

to significant fines and senior manager

liability among other things. The

extraterritorial effect of NIS2 means

entities established outside the EU may fall

within its ambit if providing certain services

in the EU. In the UK, the original NIS

Directive was transposed into UK law and

still applies but a new Cyber Security and

Resilience Bill is planned to be introduced

to Parliament in 2025.

In 2023, the SEC finalised disclosure rules

regarding cybersecurity risk management,

governance and incident reporting by US-

listed companies, including foreign private

issuers such as Barclays PLC and Barclays

Bank PLC. The rules require foreign private

issuers to annually disclose the policies and

procedures relied upon to identify and

manage cybersecurity risks, including risk

management strategy and whether any

risks from cybersecurity threats, including

as a result of any previous cybersecurity

incidents, have materially affected or are

reasonably likely to materially affect the

issuer, its business strategy, results of

operations or financial condition. In

addition, Barclays PLC and Barclays Bank

PLC must annually describe Barclays’

board of directors’ oversight of risks from

cybersecurity threats, the board

committee responsible for the oversight

of such risks, and the processes by which

the board or such committee is informed

of these risks; and details of

management’s expertise and role in

assessing and managing material risks

from cybersecurity threats.

If Barclays PLC or Barclays Bank PLC are

required or determine to disclose material

cybersecurity incidents under home

country or stock exchange rules, they are

required to also furnish this information

with the SEC on the SEC's website, in

accordance with their obligations as

foreign private issuers.

In late 2023, NYDFS amended its

cybersecurity regulation applying to the

New York Branch of Barclays Bank PLC,

with various implementation deadlines

through November 2025. The NYDFS's

amended cybersecurity regulation

contains significant updates, including

enhanced notification requirements,

cybersecurity governance obligations, and

requirements applicable to cybersecurity

policies and procedures (e.g., encryption

and multi-factor authentication, business

continuity and incident response plans,

and vulnerability management).

The existing and anticipated requirements

specified in the UK, EU, and US for

increased controls will serve to improve

industry standardisation and resilience

capabilities, enhancing Barclays' ability to

deliver services during periods of potential

disruption. Such measures are resulting in

increased technology and compliance

costs for the Group.

Artificial intelligence

A number of jurisdictions where the

Barclays Group operates have adopted or

are considering adopting laws regulating

artificial intelligence (AI).

The EU’s Artificial Intelligence Act (EU AI

Act), which entered into force on 1 August

2024, provides rights and duties designed

to ensure the safe and ethical deployment

of AI. The EU AI Act requires organisations

to ensure suitable levels of AI literacy

within their workforce and categorises AI

systems based on their level of risk. It has a

phased approach to compliance, with the

first set of requirements prohibiting certain

uses of AI applying from 2 February 2025.

It also establishes a rigorous compliance

regime for high-risk AI applications (which

provisions apply from 2 August 2027). The

extraterritorial effect of the of EU AI Act

means entities established outside the EU

fall with the EU AI Act’s ambit if they

provide or deploy AI in the EU or the output

of their AI is used in the EU.

Similarly, several U.S. states are

considering enacting or have already

enacted regulations concerning the use of

AI technologies, including Colorado’s An

Act Concerning Consumer Protections In

Interactions with AI Systems and the Utah

AI Policy Act.  Moreover, U.S. federal  and

state agencies and regulators are

considering how existing laws and

regulations may apply to the use of AI

technologies.  For example, in October of

2024, NYDFS issued guidance addressed

to executives and information security

personnel of regulated entities to assist

them in understanding and assessing

cybersecurity risks associated with the use

of AI, and implementing appropriate

controls to mitigate such risks using the

cybersecurity regulation as a relevant

framework (e.g., undertaking AI-specific

risk assessments, accounting for AI-

related risks in contracts with third party

service providers, implementing access

controls to combat deepfakes and other

AI-enhanced social engineering attacks).

Regulatory initiatives on ESG

Regulatory initiatives on ESG in the UK

In the UK, the FCA published final rules on

the UK Sustainability Disclosure

Requirements regime in November 2023

which set out new requirements to

prepare sustainability-related product and

entity level disclosures for certain firms, as

well as a new sustainable investment

labelling regime and anti-greenwashing

rule applicable to all authorised firms. The

new anti-greenwashing rule (and

associated guidance) came into force on

31 May 2024 and the labelling regime was

made available from 31 July 2024, whilst

the disclosure regime continues to be

implemented on a phased basis from late

2024 until the end of 2026. The FCA also

published a consultation in April 2024 on

extending the SDR and investment labels

regime to portfolio management and

expects to publish a Policy Statement and

further information about implementation

in Q2 2025.

The Digital Markets, Competition and

Consumers Act 2024 (DMCCA) received

Royal Assent in May 2024, introducing

major updates to UK competition and

consumer protection laws. These reforms

included the expansion of the powers held

by the Competition and Markets Authority

(CMA), in relation to digital markets,

merger control and antitrust rules, as well

as consumer law.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 394 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Supervision and regulation (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Expected to commence in spring 2025,

the CMA will be able to directly impose

significant fines of up to 10% of global

turnover for breaches of consumer

protection law. As one of the regulators

entrusted with consumer protection in the

UK, the CMA has already been actively

focusing on misleading environmental

claims, with recent investigations and

regulatory action taken in relation to the

UK fashion industry for example. The CMA

has the ability to investigate potential

breaches of consumer protection laws by

financial services firms also, and the FCA

will be able to make recommendations to

the CMA to exercise its powers under the

DMCCA. The DMCCA also simplifies and

enhances the process by which the

regulators may obtain enforcement orders

and undertakings for breaches of

consumer law. The Advertising Standards

Authority is responsible for regulating the

content of advertisements, sales

promotions and direct marketing in the UK,

and has also been focusing on

greenwashing, including investigating and

making rulings against advertisements

from financial services firms due to

greenwashing

In its election manifesto, the Government

states that it would mandate UK regulated

financial institutions and FTSE 100

companies to develop and implement

credible transition plans that align with the

1.5°C goal of the Paris Agreement.

Consequently, it intends to consult in H1

2025 on how best to take that

commitment forward. The UK’s Transition

Plan Taskforce (TPT) concluded its work

on a disclosure framework for transition

plans in October 2024, with the

International Financial Reporting

Standards (IFRS) Foundation now

assuming responsibility for the TPT’s

disclosure materials. It is widely expected

that the work of the TPT will likely form the

basis of transition plan disclosure

requirements mandated by the

Government and UK regulators.

In September 2024, the Government

published information on its framework to

create UK Sustainability Reporting

Standards (UK SRS).

Subject to an affirmative endorsement

decision, and following a consultation

process, the Government would create

the first two UK Sustainability Reporting

Standards, based on those of the

International Sustainability Standards

Board (ISSB) (IFRS S1 on general

requirements for disclosure of

sustainability related financial information

and IFRS S2 on climate-related

disclosures) and these standards will form

part of a wider Sustainability Disclosure

Reporting (SDR) framework led by HM

Treasury. The Government aims to make

its endorsement decisions on the first two

UK Sustainability Reporting Standards

(SRS) in Q1 2025. As there is some overlap

between IFRS S2 and the TPT Disclosure

Framework, the FCA plans, through its

consultation on implementing UK-

endorsed ISSB standards, to consult on

strengthening its expectations for

transition plan disclosures with reference

to the TPT Disclosure Framework, as

noted above.  In addition, TCFD-aligned

reporting requirements apply to UK

publicly quoted companies, large private

companies and LLPs (in addition to

existing TCFD-related reporting

requirements under the UK Listing Rules).

The UK Government published a

consultation in November 2024 seeking

views on whether a UK Green Taxonomy

would be a useful tool to support

investment activities aligned with

sustainability ambitions and as a mitigant

to greenwashing activity.

Regulatory initiatives on ESG in the EU

The EU Regulation on Sustainable Finance

Disclosures Regulation (SFDR) and related

Delegated Regulations require financial

market participants (FMPs) to disclose how

they integrate environmental, social and

governance factors in their investment

decisions for certain financial products and

to publish principal adverse impact

statements. The SFDR applies to entities

established in the EU and in-scope

products marketed in the EU, regardless of

the location of the entity. The SFDR is

currently under review by the Commission.

The European Securities and Markets

Authority has also published guidelines for

funds in-scope of SFDR regarding the use

of ESG- or sustainability-related terms in

their names.

In addition, the EU Taxonomy Regulation

provides for a general framework for the

development of an EU-wide classification

system for environmentally sustainable

economic activities. It sets mandatory

entity-level disclosure requirements for

companies which fall under the scope of

the EU Accounting Directive, in relation to

eligibility and alignment of their business

activities with the EU Taxonomy

Regulation. The EU Taxonomy Regulation

also imposes product level disclosure

obligations for FMPs on the extent to

which their financial products are

Taxonomy aligned or not.

The EU Corporate Sustainability Reporting

Directive (CSRD) introduces significant

sustainability related reporting obligations

covering a wide range of topics beyond

climate change for various entities,

including EU banks and certain non-EU

companies and banks (by virtue of having

EU listings or significant business in the

EU), with reporting to commence on a

phased basis from the financial year 2024.

Related technical sustainability reporting

standards (i.e., the European Sustainability

Reporting Standards, or the ‘ESRS’) have

been published and are expected to

require significant amounts of data

collection. Disclosure requirements may

apply to companies in respect of their

global operations, and not just their

operations within the EU. The breadth of

the ESRS is significant for financial

institutions, as companies to which finance

has been provided are considered to be

within scope of their value chain, and thus

their reporting. The European Commission

is currently developing sector-specific

reporting standards which are expected to

clarify its expectations for reporting by

financial institutions, but these are not

expected to be released before mid-2026.

The CSRD has also introduced assurance

requirements in respect of sustainability

reporting, intended to put this reporting on

a similar footing to financial reporting audit

requirements. Assurance standards are

currently being developed by the European

Commission and expected in mid-2026,

with Member States free to apply national

standards for assurance in the meantime.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 395 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Supervision and regulation (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

The CRR II established, for certain large

financial institutions, a Pillar 3 disclosure

framework for information on

environmental, social and governance

risks, including physical risks and transition

risks. Amendments included in the CRR III

and CRD VI banking package will extend

the scope of these disclosures and the

emphasis on ESG, with a number of new

ESG-related requirements, including the

development of mandatory prudential

transition plans and new supervisory

powers for competent authorities

specifically relating to ESG risk, including

assessment of prudential transition plans

and ESG risk governance and risk

management processes now being part of

the Supervisory Review and Evaluation

Process. The ECB has made, and

continues to regard, the supervision of the

approach of institutions to ESG risk a

priority.

In July 2024, the Directive on Corporate

Sustainability Due Diligence (CSDDD)

entered into force, and will require certain

EU and non-EU entities to carry out due

diligence in relation to their own operations

and ‘chain of activities’, in order to identify

and prevent, bring to an end or mitigate

the actual and potential adverse impact of

their own operations, the operations of

their subsidiaries or of their business

partners on human rights and the

environment. For regulated financial

undertakings, the Directive covers own

operations and the upstream value chain

but not the activities of their downstream

business partners that receive their

financial services and products. However,

the Directive foresees that the EU

Commission should submit a report to the

EU Parliament and the Council on the

necessity to lay down additional

sustainability due diligence requirements

tailored to regulated financial undertakings

by July 2026. Moreover, entities in scope

of the Directive will also be required to

adopt and put into effect a climate change

mitigation transition plan with specific

requirements. The Commission will publish

guidance on the transition plan

requirements.

The CSDDD is a particularly significant

measure, with failure to comply with

obligations under the Directive potentially

giving rise to the imposition of

administrative fines based on net

worldwide turnover and civil liability. These

obligations will apply after transposition

into national laws in each EU Member State

on a phased basis from July 2027.  The EU

is currently considering proposals to

review some parts of CSDDD and other

sustainability related legislation, but any

proposed amendments remain to be seen.

Regulatory initiatives on ESG in the US

Barclays may be impacted by various ESG

regulatory and legislative developments in

the US at both the federal and state level.

In March 2024, the SEC adopted rules

requiring U.S.-listed companies (including

foreign private issuers such as Barclays

PLC and Barclays Bank PLC) to disclose

extensive climate-related information. In

April 2024, the SEC issued an order

voluntarily staying these new climate-

related disclosure rules pending judicial

review following a number of legal

challenges to the new rules in U.S. courts.

The outcome of these legal challenges

remains uncertain, and the fate of these

rules may be impacted by the change in

presidential administrations. In addition,

bills proposed or adopted by the

legislatures of certain US states may

impose different climate related-

disclosure (such as the California climate

disclosure laws) or other ESG-related

requirements, including anti-ESG

provisions, on businesses operating in

such US states.  Examples of recent

climate related-disclosure legislation

include the Climate Corporate Data

Accountability Act (SB-253) and the

Greenhouse Gases: Climate-Related

Financial Risk bill (SB-261) adopted in

California in 2023 (expected to apply

commencing in 2026), and the Climate

Corporate Data Accountability Act (S.B.

897) proposed in the state of New York in

2023.  As an example of anti-ESG bills, in

2021, Texas adopted anti-boycott

legislation prohibiting Texas state entities

from entering into contracts with

companies that boycott energy

companies. Barclays is monitoring such

legislative developments and their impact

on Barclays’ US operations and reporting

obligations.

Sanctions and financial crime

The UK Bribery Act 2010 introduced a new

form of corporate criminal liability focused

broadly on a company’s failure to prevent

bribery on its behalf. The Criminal Finances

Act 2017 introduced new corporate

criminal offences of failing to prevent the

facilitation of UK and overseas tax evasion.

In 2023, the Economic Crime and

Corporate Transparency Act 2023

became law. This creates a new offence, in

force from 1 September 2025, of failing to

prevent a person associated with the

Group from committing fraud for the

benefit of the Group. In addition, this

legislation also extends the concept of

corporate criminal liability. These pieces of

legislation have broad application and in

certain circumstances may have

extraterritorial impact on entities, persons

or activities located outside the UK,

including Barclays PLC’s subsidiaries

outside the UK.

The UK Bribery Act requires the Group to

have adequate procedures to prevent

bribery which, due to the extraterritorial

nature of the Act, makes this both

complex and costly. Additionally, the

Criminal Finances Act requires the Group

to have reasonable procedures in place to

prevent the criminal facilitation of tax

evasion by persons acting for, or on behalf

of, the Group. The Economic Crime and

Corporate Transparency Act similarly

requires the Group to have reasonable

procedures in place to prevent a person

associated with the Group from

committing fraud.

The Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering

Act 2018 (the Sanctions Act) became law

in the UK in 2018. Following the UK’s

withdrawal from the EU, the Sanctions Act

allowed for the adoption of an

autonomous UK sanctions regime which

came into force in 2021, as well as a more

flexible licensing regime post-Brexit. This

regime applies within the UK and in relation

to the conduct of all UK persons wherever

they are in the world; it also applies to

overseas branches of UK companies

(including the Barclays Bank PLC New York

branch).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance |  | Risk  review | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 396 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Supervision and regulation (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Within the EU, there is a system of

autonomous sanctions by which the

European Council adopts a decision made

by the EU’s Common Foreign and Security

Policy. The measures stated in the Council

decision are either implemented at the EU

level, by way of Regulation, or at a national

level in Member States. Regulations are

binding and directly effective throughout

the EU. Each measure will specify the

territorial scope of the relevant sanctions

but these can apply broadly within the

territory of any EU Member States and to

EU nationals wherever they are located as

well as to third country branches of EU

companies. The EU’s anti-money

laundering regime has been implemented

through a series of the Fourth to Sixth

Anti-Money Laundering Directives, which

Member States are then required to

transpose into their local law – the Fourth

and Fifth Money Laundering Directives

(2015/849 and 2018/843) set out the

current requirements for Member States

to transpose in respect of AML. The EU

has introduced a new Sixth Anti-Money

Laundering Directive 2024/1640, which will

repeal and replace the previous Directives

and which Member States will be required

to implement by 2027. In addition, the EU

has passed the Anti-Money Laundering

Regulation (EU) 2024/1624 which will have

direct effect in Member States, with most

provisions in force from 2027.

Furthermore, the 2015/849 and the Fifth

Anti-Money Laundering Agency

Regulation (EU) 2024/1620 establishes the

Authority for Anti-Money Laundering and

Countering the Financing of Terrorism

(AMLA) which will have direct supervisory

powers over the 40 most systemic

financial institutions in the EU and will

indirectly impact other market parties.

Further changes to Directive (EU)

2018/849 are being proposed through the

Sixth Anti-Money Laundering Directive,

and a package of further reforms are

currently under discussion.

In the US, the Bank Secrecy Act, the USA

PATRIOT Act 2001, the Anti-Money

Laundering Act of 2020 and regulations

thereunder contain numerous anti-money

laundering and anti-terrorist financing

requirements for financial institutions. In

addition, the Group is subject to the US

Foreign Corrupt Practices Act, which

prohibits, among other things, corrupt

payments to foreign government officials.

It is also subject to various economic

sanctions laws, regulations and executive

orders administered by the US

government, which prohibit or restrict

some or all business activities and other

dealings with or involving certain

individuals, entities, groups, countries and

territories.

In some cases, US state and federal

regulations addressing sanctions, money

laundering and other financial crimes may

impact entities, persons or activities

located or undertaken outside the US,

including Barclays PLC and its subsidiaries.

US government authorities have

aggressively enforced these laws, and

expanded authorities threatening the

imposition of sanctions, against financial

institutions in recent years. As a result of

the conflict in Ukraine, there has been an

increased regulatory focus on sanctions

compliance in various jurisdictions,

including the US, UK and EU. Failure of a

financial institution to ensure adherence to

such laws could have serious legal, financial

and reputational consequences for the

institution.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financial review | | | |  |  |
|  | A review of the Group’s performance, including  the key performance indicators, and the contribution  of each of our businesses to the overall performance  of the Group. | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | [Key performance indicators](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1126) | | | | [398](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1126) |  |
|  | [Consolidated summary income statement](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1129) | | | | [400](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1129) |  |
|  | [Income statement commentary](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1132) | | | | [401](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1132) |  |
|  | [Consolidated summary balance sheet](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1141) | | | | [402](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1141) |  |
|  | [Balance sheet commentary](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1144) | | | | [403](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1144) |  |
|  | [Analysis of results by business](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1150) | | | | [404](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1150) |  |
|  | [Non-IFRS performance measures](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1171) | | | | [412](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1171) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 398 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Key performance indicators | | | | | | | | | | |

In assessing the financial performance of the Group, management uses a range of KPIs which focus on the Group’s financial strength,

the delivery of sustainable returns and cost management. KPIs reflect the targets and ambitions followed during  2024 .

Non-IFRS performance measures

The Group’s management believes that the non-IFRS performance measures included in this document provide valuable information

to the readers of the financial statements as they enable the reader to identify a more consistent basis for comparing the businesses’

performance between financial periods, and provide more detail concerning the elements of performance which the managers of these

businesses are most directly able to influence or are relevant for an assessment of the Group.

They also reflect an important aspect of the way in which operating targets are defined and performance is monitored by management.

However, any non-IFRS performance measures in this document are not a substitute for IFRS measures and readers should consider

the IFRS measures as well. Refer to the non-IFRS performance measures section for further information and calculations of non-IFRS

performance measures included throughout this section and the most directly comparable IFRS measures.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Definition | Why is it important and how the Group performed |  |
| Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1)  ratio  Capital requirements are part of the  regulatory framework governing how  banks and depository institutions are  supervised. Capital ratios express a bank’s  capital as a percentage of its risk weighted  assets (RWAs) as defined by the PRA.  CET1 ratio is a measure of capital as  defined within the Definition of Capital  section of the PRA's Prudential and  Resolution Policy - Banking Index. | The Group’s capital management objective is to maximise  shareholder value by prudently managing the level and mix  of its capital to: ensure the Group and all of its subsidiaries  are appropriately capitalised relative to their regulatory  minimum and stressed capital requirements, support the  Group’s risk appetite, growth and strategic options, while  seeking to maintain a robust credit proposition for the  Group and its subsidiaries.  The CET1 ratio of 13.6%  (December 2023: 13.8%) was  within our target range of 13-14%. The c.20bps decrease  was due to RWAs increasing by £15.4bn to £358.1bn  inclusive of Tesco Bank acquisition,  strategic growth in  lending and regulatory driven methodology changes. This  was partially offset by an increase in CET1 capital of £1.3bn  to £48.6bn.  Group target: a CET1 ratio in the range of 13-14%.2 | CET1 ratio  13.6%  2023: 13.8%  2022: 13.9% |
| Return on average tangible  shareholders’ equity (RoTE)  RoTE is calculated as Group attributable  profit, as a proportion of average tangible  shareholders’ equity. | This measure indicates the return generated by the  management of the business based on ordinary  shareholders’ tangible equity. Achieving a target RoTE  demonstrates the organisation’s ability to execute its  strategy and align management’s interests with the  shareholders’. RoTE lies at the heart of the Group’s capital  allocation and performance management process.  The Group performed in line with both RoTE targets in  2024. Statutory Group RoTE was 10.5% (2023: 9.0%).  Excluding the impact of inorganic activity1, Group RoTE was  10.5%.  2024 Group target: RoTE of greater than 10.0% and  c.10.5% excluding inorganic activity.  2026: targeting Group RoTE of greater than 12%.2 | Group RoTE  10.5%  2023: 9.0%  2022: 10.4% |
| Notes:  1  Inorganic activity refers to certain inorganic transactions announced as part of the FY23 Investor Update designed to improve Group RoTE beyond 2024. In FY24 this included the  £220m loss on sale of the performing Italian retail mortgage portfolio, the £9m loss on disposal from the German consumer finance business and the £26m loss on sale of the non-  performing Italian retail mortgage portfolio. This was offset by the day 1 net profit before tax of £347m from the acquisition of Tesco Bank.  2 Our targets and guidance are based on management's current expectations as to the macroeconomic environment and the business and are subject to change. | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 399 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Key performance indicators (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Definition | Why is it important and how the Group performed |  |
| Total operating expenses | Barclays views total operating expenses as a key strategic  area for banks; those who actively manage costs and  control them effectively will gain a strong competitive  advantage.  Group total operating expenses decreased to £16.7bn  (2023: £16.9bn)  including the £93m impact from the Bank  of England levy scheme introduced in 2024. Group  operating costs were 3% lower at £16.2bn, reflecting  £0.8bn lower structural cost actions year-on-year partially  offset by inflation, investment spend and business growth,  enabled by £1.0bn of cost efficiency savings. 2024 total  structural cost actions were £0.3bn (2023: £1.0bn) with  Q424 structural cost actions of £0.1bn (Q423: £0.9bn). | Total operating expenses  £16.7bn  2023: £16.9bn  2022: £16.7bn |
| Cost: income ratio  Total operating expenses divided by total  income. | This is a measure management uses to assess the  productivity of the business operations. Managing the cost  base is a key execution priority for management and  includes a review of all categories of discretionary spending  and an analysis of how we can run the business to ensure  that costs increase at a slower rate than income.  The Group cost: income ratio was 62% (2023: 67%), in line  with our target of c.63%, as the Group delivered positive  cost:income  jaws of 7%.  2024 Group target: a cost: income ratio of c.63%.  2026: targeting Group cost:income ratio of high 50s in  percentage terms.1 | Cost: income ratio  62%  2023: 67%  2022: 67% |
| Note:  1 Our targets and guidance are based on management's current expectations as to the macroeconomic environment and the business and are subject to change. | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 400 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated summary income statement | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Interest income | 38,326 | 35,075 | 19,096 | 11,240 | 11,892 |
| Interest expense | (25,390) | (22,366) | (8,524) | (3,167) | (3,770) |
| Net interest income | 12,936 | 12,709 | 10,572 | 8,073 | 8,122 |
| Fee and commission income | 10,847 | 10,121 | 9,637 | 9,880 | 8,641 |
| Fee and commission expense | (3,600) | (3,592) | (3,038) | (2,206) | (2,070) |
| Net fee and commission income | 7,247 | 6,529 | 6,599 | 7,674 | 6,571 |
| Other income | 6,605 | 6,140 | 7,785 | 6,193 | 7,073 |
| Total income | 26,788 | 25,378 | 24,956 | 21,940 | 21,766 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Operating costs | (16,195) | (16,714) | (14,957) | (14,092) | (13,434) |
| UK regulatory levies | (320) | (180) | (176) | (170) | (299) |
| Litigation and conduct | (220) | (37) | (1,597) | (397) | (153) |
| Total operating expenses | (16,735) | (16,931) | (16,730) | (14,659) | (13,886) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other net income/(expenses) | 37 | (9) | 6 | 260 | 23 |
| Profit before impairment | 10,090 | 8,438 | 8,232 | 7,541 | 7,903 |
| Credit impairment (charges)/releases | (1,982) | (1,881) | (1,220) | 653 | (4,838) |
| Profit before tax | 8,108 | 6,557 | 7,012 | 8,194 | 3,065 |
| Tax charge | (1,752) | (1,234) | (1,039) | (1,138) | (604) |
| Profit after tax | 6,356 | 5,323 | 5,973 | 7,056 | 2,461 |
| Non-controlling interests | (49) | (64) | (45) | (47) | (78) |
| Other equity instrument holders | (991) | (985) | (905) | (804) | (857) |
| Attributable profit | 5,316 | 4,274 | 5,023 | 6,205 | 1,526 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Selected financial statistics |  |  |  |  |  |
| Basic earnings per share | 36.0p | 27.7p | 30.8p | 36.5p | 8.8p |
| Diluted earnings per share | 34.8p | 26.9p | 29.8p | 35.6p | 8.6p |
| Return on average tangible shareholders’ equity | 10.5% | 9.0% | 10.4% | 13.1% | 3.2% |
| Cost: income ratio | 62% | 67% | 67% | 67% | 64% |

The financial information above is extracted from the published accounts. This information should be read together with the

information included in the accompanying consolidated financial statements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 401 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Income statement commentary | | | | | | | | | | |

2024 compared to 2023

• Barclays delivered a profit before tax of £8,108m (2023: £6,557m), RoTE of 10.5% (2023: 9.0%) and EPS of 36.0p (2023: 27.7p)

•  The Group has a diverse income profile across businesses and geographies including a significant presence in the US. The

appreciation of average GBP against USD negatively impacted income and positively impacted credit impairment charges and total

operating expenses. The full-year impact of FX was broadly neutral to profits.

• Group statutory income increased 6% to £26,788m (2023: £25,378m), including the impact of inorganic activity1

– Excluding the £327m impact of inorganic activity1, Group income increased 4%, as higher structural hedge income, higher

Investment Banking fees, increased income in Equities and balance growth in USCB were partially offset by mortgage margin

compression and adverse product dynamics in deposits in Barclays UK, which have stabilised throughout 2024, as well as lower

FICC income

• Group total operating expenses decreased to £16,735m (2023: £16,931m), including the £93m impact of the BoE levy scheme

introduced in 2024

– Group operating costs were 3% lower at £16,195m, reflecting £0.8bn lower structural cost actions year-on-year partially offset by

inflation, investment spend and business growth, enabled by £1.0bn of cost efficiency savings

– 2024 total structural cost actions were £273m (2023: £1,046m) with Q424 structural cost actions of £110m (Q423: £927m)

• Credit impairment charges increased to £1,982m (2023: £1,881m), driven by the £209m charge on the acquisition of Tesco Bank and

the anticipated higher delinquencies in US cards, partially offset by the impact of credit risk management actions and methodology

enhancements. Total coverage ratio reduced to 1.2% (December 2023: 1.4%) primarily driven by the reclassification of a co-branded

cards portfolio in USCB to assets held for sale

• The effective tax rate (ETR) was 21.6% (2023: 18.8%). The 2024 ETR includes tax relief on payments made under Additional Tier 1

(AT1) instruments and on holdings of inflation-linked government bonds.

• Attributable profit was £5,316m (2023: £4,274m)

Notes:

1 Inorganic activity refers to certain inorganic transactions announced as part of the FY23 Investor Update designed to improve Group RoTE beyond 2024. In FY24 this included the

£220m loss on sale of the performing Italian retail mortgage portfolio, the £9m loss on disposal from the German consumer finance business and the £26m loss on sale of the non-

performing Italian retail mortgage portfolio. This was offset by the day 1 net profit before tax of £347m from the acquisition of Tesco Bank which completed 1 November 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 402 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated summary balance sheet | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 210,184 | 224,634 | 256,351 | 238,574 | 191,127 |
| Cash collateral and settlement balances | 119,843 | 108,889 | 112,597 | 92,542 | 101,367 |
| Debt securities at amortised cost | 68,210 | 56,749 | 45,487 | 31,831 | 23,805 |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost to banks | 8,327 | 9,459 | 10,015 | 9,698 | 8,900 |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost to customers | 337,946 | 333,288 | 343,277 | 319,922 | 309,927 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and other similar secured  lending at amortised cost | 4,734 | 2,594 | 776 | 3,227 | 9,031 |
| Trading portfolio assets | 166,453 | 174,605 | 133,813 | 147,035 | 127,950 |
| Financial assets at fair value through the income statement | 193,734 | 206,651 | 213,568 | 191,972 | 175,151 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 293,530 | 256,836 | 302,380 | 262,572 | 302,446 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive  income | 78,059 | 71,836 | 65,062 | 61,753 | 78,688 |
| Other assets | 37,182 | 31,946 | 30,373 | 25,159 | 21,122 |
| Total assets | 1,518,202 | 1,477,487 | 1,513,699 | 1,384,285 | 1,349,514 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits at amortised cost from banks | 13,203 | 14,472 | 19,979 | 17,819 | 17,343 |
| Deposits at amortised cost from customers | 547,460 | 524,317 | 525,803 | 501,614 | 463,693 |
| Cash collateral and settlement balances | 106,229 | 94,084 | 96,927 | 79,371 | 85,423 |
| Repurchase agreements and other similar secured borrowings at  amortised cost | 39,415 | 41,601 | 27,052 | 28,352 | 14,174 |
| Debt securities in issue | 92,402 | 96,825 | 112,881 | 98,867 | 75,796 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 11,921 | 10,494 | 11,423 | 12,759 | 16,341 |
| Trading portfolio liabilities | 56,908 | 58,669 | 72,924 | 54,169 | 47,405 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 282,224 | 297,539 | 271,637 | 250,960 | 249,765 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 279,415 | 250,044 | 289,620 | 256,883 | 300,775 |
| Other liabilities | 16,544 | 17,578 | 16,193 | 13,450 | 11,917 |
| Total liabilities | 1,445,721 | 1,405,623 | 1,444,439 | 1,314,244 | 1,282,632 |
| Equity |  |  |  |  |  |
| Called up share capital and share premium | 4,186 | 4,288 | 4,373 | 4,536 | 4,637 |
| Other equity instruments | 12,075 | 13,259 | 13,284 | 12,259 | 11,172 |
| Other reserves | (468) | (77) | (2,192) | 1,770 | 4,461 |
| Retained earnings | 56,028 | 53,734 | 52,827 | 50,487 | 45,527 |
| Total equity excluding non-controlling interests | 71,821 | 71,204 | 68,292 | 69,052 | 65,797 |
| Non-controlling interests | 660 | 660 | 968 | 989 | 1,085 |
| Total equity | 72,481 | 71,864 | 69,260 | 70,041 | 66,882 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,518,202 | 1,477,487 | 1,513,699 | 1,384,285 | 1,349,514 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net asset value per ordinary share | 414p | 382p | 347p | 339p | 315p |
| Tangible net asset value per share | 357p | 331p | 295p | 291p | 269p |
| Number of ordinary shares of Barclays PLC (in millions) | 14,420 | 15,155 | 15,871 | 16,752 | 17,359 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Year-end USD exchange rate | 1.25 | 1.28 | 1.20 | 1.35 | 1.37 |
| Year-end EUR exchange rate | 1.21 | 1.15 | 1.13 | 1.19 | 1.11 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 403 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Balance sheet commentary | | | | | | | | | | |

2024 compared to 2023

Total assets

Total assets increased £ 40.7 bn to £ 1,518.2bn.

Cash and balances at central banks decreased by £ 14.5 bn to £ 210.2 bn primarily driven by a change in the composition of the Group

liquidity pool from cash and deposits at central banks to debt securities.

Debt securities at amortised cost increased by £11.5bn to £68.2bn and Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive

income increased £6.2 bn to £78.1 bn primarily driven by a change in the composition of the Group liquidity pool from cash and deposits

at central banks to debt securities.

Loans and advances at amortised cost  to banks and customers increased  £3.5bn to £346.3bn  driven by the acquisition of Tesco Bank

and higher lending in Global Markets, partially offset by the reclassification of a co-branded card portfolio to assets held for sale.

Trading portfolio assets decreased £ 8.2 bn to £166.5bn and Financial assets at fair value through the income statement decreased

£12.9bn to £193.7bn as increases in client activity and underlying growth in financing balances were more than offset by balance sheet

efficiencies and increased netting opportunities.

Derivative financial instrument assets increased £ 36.7bn to £293.5bn. In addition to increased client activity, increased mark-to-market

on FX derivatives was driven by USD appreciation in Q424, partially offset by a reduction in interest rate derivatives due to an increase in

the USD and GBP forward rate curves.  Cash collateral and settlement balances increased by £11.0bn to £119.8bn.

Total liabilities

Total liabilities increased £40.1bn to £1,445.7bn.

Deposits  at amortised cost to banks and customers increased £21.9bn to £560.7bn driven by deposit growth in International

Corporate Bank and Private Bank and Wealth Management.

Derivative financial instrument liabilities increased £29.4bn to £279.4bn. In addition to increased client activity, increased mark-to-

market on FX derivatives was driven by USD appreciation in Q424, partially offset by a reduction in interest rate derivatives due to an

increase in the USD and GBP forward rate curves. Cash collateral and settlement balances increased by £12.1bn to £106.2bn.

Trading portfolio liabilities decreased £1.8bn to £56.9bn and Financial liabilities designated at fair value decreased £15.3bn to £282.2bn

driven by balance sheet efficiencies and increased netting opportunities.

Total shareholders’ equity

Total shareholders’ equity increased £0.6bn to £72.5bn.

Retained earnings increased £2.3bn to £56bn, mainly due to profits of £5.3bn, offset by share repurchases of £1.8bn and dividends of

£1.2bn.

Other equity instruments decreased £1.2bn to £12.1bn, due to two redemptions (£1.3bn and $2.0bn) partially offset by issuance of two

AT1 instruments  ( £1.3bn and SGD 0.6bn).  AT1 securities are perpetual subordinated contingent convertible securities structured to

qualify as AT1 instruments under prevailing capital rules applicable as at the relevant issue date.

Other reserves decreased by £0.4bn, due to an increase in the cumulative loss in the own credit reserve of £0.8bn to a £1.1bn  loss

which principally reflects the tightening of credit spreads and an increase in the cumulative loss in fair value through other

comprehensive income reserve of £0.5bn to a £1.9bn loss, driven by a decrease in EUR asset swap spreads, partially offset by a gain in

the cash flow hedging reserve of £0.8bn to a £2.9bn accumulated loss driven by accumulated losses transferred to the income

statement offset by a loss from fair value movements on interest rate swaps as major interest rate forward curves increased.

Tangible net  asset valu e  per share increased to  357p  (December 2023:  331p ) including EPS of  36.0p , a c.7p benefit from the reduction

in share count as a result of the completion of the share buybacks announced at FY23 and H124 Results and a 5p benefit from the cash

flow hedging reserve. These were partially offset by an 8p reduction from dividends paid during 2024 and net negative other reserve

movements .

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 404 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of results by business | | | | | | | | | | |

Barclays UK

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Income statement information |  |  |  |
| Net interest income | 6,627 | 6,431 | 5,893 |
| Net fee, commission and other income | 1,647 | 1,156 | 1,366 |
| Total income | 8,274 | 7,587 | 7,259 |
| Operating costs | (4,235) | (4,393) | (4,260) |
| UK regulatory levies | (78) | (30) | (26) |
| Litigation and conduct | (16) | 8 | (41) |
| Total operating expenses | (4,329) | (4,415) | (4,327) |
| Other net income | — | — | — |
| Profit before impairment | 3,945 | 3,172 | 2,932 |
| Credit impairment charges | (365) | (304) | (286) |
| Profit before tax | 3,580 | 2,868 | 2,646 |
| Attributable profit | 2,465 | 1,962 | 1,877 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Performance measures |  |  |  |
| Return on average allocated tangible equity | 23.1% | 19.2% | 18.7% |
| Average allocated tangible equity | £10.7bn | £10.2bn | £10.0bn |
| Cost: income ratio | 52% | 58% | 60% |
| Loan loss rate (bps) | 16 | 14 | 13 |
| Net interest margin | 3.29% | 3.13% | 2.86% |
|  |  |  |  |
| Key facts |  |  |  |
| UK mortgage balances | £163.1bn | £163.5bn | £162.2bn |
| Mortgage gross lending flow | £23.9bn | £22.7bn | £30.3bn |
| Average LTV of mortgage portfolio1 | 53% | 54% | 50% |
| Average LTV of new mortgage lending1 | 66% | 63% | 68% |
| Number of branches | 221 | 306 | 481 |
| Digitally active customers2 | 13.4m | 12.7m | 12.1m |
| 30 day arrears rate - Barclaycard Consumer UK3 | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.9% |
| Number of employees (full time equivalent) | 18,000 | 6,800 | 6,200 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Balance sheet information |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers at amortised cost | £207.7bn | £202.8bn | £205.1bn |
| Total assets | £299.8bn | £293.1bn | £313.2bn |
| Customer deposits at amortised cost | £244.2bn | £241.1bn | £258.0bn |
| Loan: deposit ratio | 92% | 92% | 87% |
| Risk weighted assets | £84.5bn | £73.5bn | £73.1bn |
| Period end allocated tangible equity | £11.6bn | £10.2bn | £10.1bn |

Notes:

1 Average loan to value (LTV) of mortgages is balance weighted and reflects both residential and buy-to-let (BTL) mortgage portfolios within the Home Loans portfolio.

2 Mobile active customers has been replaced by digitally active customers as a more complete reflection of digital adoption by Barclays UK customers.

3 Excluding the impact of Tesco Bank acquisition.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 405 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of results by business (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Analysis of Barclays UK

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Analysis of total income |  |  |  |
| Personal Banking1 | 5,333 | 4,729 | 4,540 |
| Barclaycard Consumer UK | 937 | 964 | 1,093 |
| Business Banking | 2,004 | 1,894 | 1,626 |
| Total income | 8,274 | 7,587 | 7,259 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of credit impairment (charges)/releases |  |  |  |
| Personal Banking1 | (281) | (170) | (167) |
| Barclaycard Consumer UK | (113) | (162) | 30 |
| Business Banking | 29 | 28 | (149) |
| Total credit impairment charges | (365) | (304) | (286) |
|  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of loans and advances to customers at amortised cost |  |  |  |
| Personal Banking | £177.0bn | £170.1bn | £169.7bn |
| Barclaycard Consumer UK | £11.0bn | £9.7bn | £9.2bn |
| Business Banking | £19.7bn | £23.0bn | £26.2bn |
| Total loans and advances to customers at amortised cost | £207.7bn | £202.8bn | £205.1bn |
|  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of customer deposits at amortised cost |  |  |  |
| Personal Banking | £191.4bn | £185.4bn | £195.6bn |
| Barclaycard Consumer UK | — | — | — |
| Business Banking | £52.8bn | £55.7bn | £62.4bn |
| Total customer deposits at amortised cost | £244.2bn | £241.1bn | £258.0bn |

2024  compared to 2023

• Profit before tax increased 25% to £3,580m. Barclays UK delivered a RoTE of 23.1% (2023: 19.2%) supported by robust income,

strong asset quality and disciplined cost management, with continued investment in delivering a simpler, better and more balanced

retail bank

• Excluding the net positive day 1 impact from the Tesco Bank acquisition of £347m, profit before tax increased 13% to £3,233m

with a RoTE of 20.8%

• Total income increased 9% to £8,274m primarily driven by the £556m day 1 gain from the acquisition of Tesco Bank. Excluding the

impact of the day 1 gain, income increased 2% to £7,718m. NII increased 3% to £6,627m, as continued structural hedge momentum

and the Q424 Tesco Bank NII benefit were partially offset by adverse deposit dynamics, which have stabilised throughout 2024, and

mortgage margin compression. Net fee, commission and other income increased 42% to £1,647m driven primarily by the £556m day

1 gain from the acquisition of Tesco Bank. Excluding the impact from the day 1 gain, net fee, commission and other income

decreased 6% to £1,091m primarily driven by the transfer of WM&I to PBWM2

– Personal Banking income increased 13% to £5,333m, driven primarily by the £556m day 1 gain from the acquisition of Tesco Bank.

Excluding the impact from the day 1 gain, income was broadly stable at £4,777m, as continued structural hedge momentum and

the Q424 Tesco Bank NII were partially offset by adverse deposit dynamics and mortgage margin compression

– Barclaycard Consumer UK income decreased 3% to £937m due to lower interest earning lending balances, resulting from higher

customer spend being more than offset by repayments

– Business Banking income increased 6% to £2,004m driven by continued structural hedge momentum, partially offset by lower

government scheme lending as repayments continue and lower deposit volumes

• Total operating expenses decreased 2% to £4,329m, driven by lower structural cost actions and by the transfer of WM&I to PBWM1

partially offset by Q424 Tesco Bank costs and inflation. Ongoing efficiency savings continue to be reinvested, to drive sustainable

improvement to the cost: income ratio

• Credit impairment charges were £365m (2023: £304m), driven by the £209m day 1 impact from the acquisition of Tesco Bank,

partially offset by a resilient credit performance in UK cards and UK mortgages. UK cards 30 and 90 day arrears remained low at 0.7%3

(Q423: 0.9%) and 0.2%3 (Q423: 0.2%) respectively. The UK cards total coverage ratio reduced to 4.8% (December 2023: 6.8%)

following the day 1 impact from the acquisition of Tesco Bank and release of the affordability linked adjustments

• Loans and advances to customers at amortised cost increased by £4.9bn to £207.7bn, primarily driven by a c.£8bn increase from the

acquisition of Tesco Bank, growth in unsecured lending and mortgage lending, partially offset by securitisation of mortgage balances

in Q424 and continued repayment of government scheme lending in Business Banking

• Customer deposits at amortised cost increased by £3.1bn to £244.2bn, driven by a c.£7bn increase from the acquisition of Tesco

Bank, partially offset by reduction in Business Banking and retail current account balances, however these dynamics have stabilised

throughout 2024. The loan: deposit ratio remained stable at 92% (December 2023: 92%)

• RWAs increased to £84.5bn (December 2023: £73.5bn), primarily driven by a c.£7bn increase from the acquisition of Tesco Bank,

lending business growth and regulatory driven methodology changes

Notes:

1 Following the completion of the acquisition on 1 November 2024, Tesco Bank is reported in Personal Banking. In Q424 and FY24, total income includes the £556m day 1 gain, and total

credit impairment charges include the £209m day 1 impact.

2 WM&I was transferred in May 2023.

3 Excluding the impact of Tesco Bank acquisition

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 406 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of results by business (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Barclays UK Corporate Bank

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Income statement information |  |  |  |
| Net interest income | 1,206 | 1,160 | 1,132 |
| Net fee, commission, trading and other income | 574 | 610 | 525 |
| Total income | 1,780 | 1,770 | 1,657 |
| Operating costs | (935) | (905) | (812) |
| UK regulatory levies | (37) | (8) | (7) |
| Litigation and conduct | (1) | 1 | — |
| Total operating expenses | (973) | (912) | (819) |
| Other net (expenses)/income | — | (3) | 1 |
| Profit before impairment | 807 | 855 | 839 |
| Credit impairment (charges)/releases | (76) | 27 | — |
| Profit before tax | 731 | 882 | 839 |
| Attributable profit | 490 | 584 | 563 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Performance measures |  |  |  |
| Return on average allocated tangible equity | 16.0% | 20.5% | 19.2% |
| Average allocated tangible equity (£bn) | £3.1bn | £2.9bn | £2.9bn |
| Cost: income ratio | 55% | 52% | 49% |
| Loan loss rate (bps) | 29 | (10) | — |
|  |  |  |  |
| Key facts |  |  |  |
| Number of employees (full time equivalent) | 1,900 | 1,800 | 1,700 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Balance sheet information |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers at amortised cost | £25.4bn | £26.4bn | £26.9bn |
| Deposits at amortised cost | £83.1bn | £84.9bn | £84.4bn |
| Risk weighted assets | £23.9bn | £20.9bn | £21.1bn |
| Period end allocated tangible equity | £3.3bn | £3.0bn | £3.0bn |
|  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of total income | £m | £m | £m |
| Corporate lending | 267 | 262 | 247 |
| Transaction banking | 1,513 | 1,508 | 1,410 |
| Total income | 1,780 | 1,770 | 1,657 |

2024 compared to 2023

• Profit before tax decreased 17% to £731m (2023: £882m). UKCB delivered a RoTE of 16.0% (2023: 20.5%), as income from

increased average deposit balances was offset by lower liquidity pool income, and the continuing investment to support future

growth ambitions

• Total income was broadly stable at £1,780m as increased deposit income from higher average balances was largely offset by lower

liquidity pool income

• Total operating expenses increased 7% to £973m, reflecting higher ongoing spend to support growth ambitions and the BoE levy

scheme

• Credit impairment charges were £76m (2023: £27m release), driven by stable underlying credit performance and limited single name

charges. The release in the prior period was driven by the improved macroeconomic outlook

• Loans and advances to customers at amortised cost decreased to £25.4bn (December 2023: £26.4bn) as strategic growth in

balances was more than offset by a c.£2bn reduction from refinements to the perimeter with the International Corporate Bank within

IB

• Customer deposits at amortised cost decreased to £83.1bn (December 2023: £84.9bn) primarily driven by a c.£2bn reduction from

refinements to the perimeter with the International Corporate Bank within IB

• RWAs increased to £23.9bn (December 2023: £20.9bn), reflecting higher client lending limits and strategic growth in lending balances

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 407 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of results by business (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Barclays Private Bank and Wealth Management

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Income statement information |  |  |  |
| Net interest income | 767 | 768 | 715 |
| Net fee, commission and other income | 542 | 440 | 299 |
| Total income | 1,309 | 1,208 | 1,014 |
| Operating costs | (911) | (795) | (545) |
| UK regulatory levies | (9) | (4) | (4) |
| Litigation and conduct | — | 2 | — |
| Total operating expenses | (920) | (797) | (549) |
| Other net income | — | — | — |
| Profit before impairment | 389 | 411 | 465 |
| Credit impairment charges | (6) | (4) | (5) |
| Profit before tax | 383 | 407 | 460 |
| Attributable profit | 288 | 330 | 370 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Performance measures |  |  |  |
| Return on average allocated tangible equity | 28.1% | 32.7% | 36.3% |
| Average allocated tangible equity (£bn) | £1.0bn | £1.0bn | £1.0bn |
| Cost: income ratio | 70% | 66% | 54% |
| Loan loss rate (bps) | 4 | 3 | 4 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Key facts |  |  |  |
| Invested assets1 | 124.6 | 108.8 | 61.9 |
| Client assets and liabilities2 | 208.9 | 182.9 | 139.4 |
| Number of employees (full time equivalent) | 1,900 | 2,100 | 1,100 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Balance sheet information |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers at amortised cost | £14.5bn | £13.6bn | £14.4bn |
| Deposits at amortised cost | £69.5bn | £60.3bn | £62.3bn |
| Risk weighted assets | £7.9bn | £7.2bn | £7.8bn |
| Period end allocated tangible equity | £1.1bn | £1.0bn | £1.1bn |

2024 compared to 2023

• Profit before tax decreased 6% to £383m with a RoTE of 28.1% (2023: 32.7%), as the business continues to see an inflow of new

client balances across deposits, lending and investments which reflects the strong product offering and client engagement.

Together with the impact from market movement, this has resulted in continued income growth of 8%. Costs are higher by 15%

which is due to the continued investment in people, product and the platform to deliver our three year plan

• Total income increased 8% to £1,309m  driven by client assets and liabilities balances growth and the transfer of WM&I from Barclays

UK3. Net interest income was broadly flat, as the impact from higher deposits balances was offset by lower liquidity pool income. Net

fee, commission and other income increased 23%, driven by higher investment balances and transactional activity

• Total operating expenses increased 15% to £920m, reflecting the transfer of WM&I from Barclays UK and higher investment spend,

to support business growth ambitions

• Client assets and liabilities increased £26.0bn to £208.9bn, driven by £15.8bn increase in invested assets as a result of market

movements and underlying balance growth, as well as £9.2bn increase in deposits and £0.9bn increase in gross loans to clients

• RWAs increased to £7.9bn (December 2023: £7.2bn)

Notes:

1 Invested assets represent assets under management and supervision.

2 Client assets and liabilities refers to customer deposits, lending and invested assets.

3 WM&I was transferred in May 2023.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 408 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of results by business (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Barclays Investment Bank

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Income statement information |  |  |  |
| Net interest income | 1,031 | 1,393 | 836 |
| Net trading income | 6,241 | 6,040 | 7,724 |
| Net fee, commission and other income | 4,533 | 3,602 | 3,363 |
| Total income | 11,805 | 11,035 | 11,923 |
| Operating costs | (7,666) | (7,619) | (6,955) |
| UK regulatory levies | (187) | (123) | (119) |
| Litigation and conduct | (55) | 5 | (1,189) |
| Total operating expenses | (7,908) | (7,737) | (8,263) |
| Other net income | — | — | 1 |
| Profit before impairment | 3,897 | 3,298 | 3,661 |
| Credit impairment charges | (123) | (102) | (181) |
| Profit before tax | 3,774 | 3,196 | 3,480 |
| Attributable profit | 2,513 | 2,041 | 2,806 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Performance measures |  |  |  |
| Return on average allocated tangible equity | 8.5% | 7.0% | 9.3% |
| Average allocated tangible equity (£bn) | £29.7bn | £29.0bn | £30.0bn |
| Cost: income ratio | 67% | 70% | 69% |
| Loan loss rate (bps) | 10 | 9 | 18 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Key facts |  |  |  |
| Number of employees (full time equivalent) | 7,100 | 7,100 | 6,700 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Balance sheet information |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers at amortised cost | £69.7bn | £62.7bn | £64.6bn |
| Loans and advances to banks at amortised cost | £6.8bn | £7.3bn | £8.1bn |
| Debt securities at amortised cost | £47.9bn | £38.9bn | £27.2bn |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost | £124.4bn | £108.9bn | £99.9bn |
| Trading portfolio assets | £166.1bn | £174.5bn | £133.7bn |
| Derivative financial instrument assets | £291.6bn | £255.1bn | £301.6bn |
| Financial assets at fair value through the income statement | £190.4bn | £202.5bn | £209.4bn |
| Cash collateral and settlement balances | £111.1bn | £102.3bn | £106.2bn |
| Deposits at amortised cost | £140.5bn | £132.7bn | £121.5bn |
| Derivative financial instrument liabilities | £279.0bn | £249.7bn | £288.9bn |
| Risk weighted assets | £198.8bn | £197.3bn | £195.9bn |
| Period end allocated tangible equity | £29.3bn | £29.0bn | £28.6bn |
|  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of total income | £m | £m | £m |
| FICC | 4,667 | 4,845 | 5,695 |
| Equities | 2,875 | 2,373 | 3,149 |
| Global Markets | 7,542 | 7,218 | 8,844 |
| Advisory | 661 | 593 | 768 |
| Equity capital markets | 351 | 219 | 166 |
| Debt capital markets | 1,492 | 1,148 | 1,281 |
| Banking fees and underwriting | 2,504 | 1,960 | 2,215 |
| Corporate lending | 153 | 213 | (479) |
| Transaction banking | 1,606 | 1,644 | 1,343 |
| International Corporate Bank | 1,759 | 1,857 | 864 |
| Investment Banking | 4,263 | 3,817 | 3,079 |
| Total income | 11,805 | 11,035 | 11,923 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 409 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of results by business (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

2024 compared to 2023

• IB has a diverse income profile across businesses and geographies including a significant presence in the US. The appreciation of

average GBP against USD adversely impacted income and profits, and positively impacted total operating expenses

• Profit before tax increased to £3,774m (2023: £3,196m). IB delivered a RoTE of 8.5% (2023: 7.0%) which reflects the deep client

relationships, synergies across the Investment Bank, prudent capital deployment and risk management. The performance is

supported by growth in our diversified income streams including improved performance in Financing1 and Equities within Global

Markets, Equity and Debt Capital markets in Investment Banking. Costs have grown by 2% reflecting the commitment to grow costs

modestly

• Total income increased 7% to £11,805m

– Global Markets income increased 4% to £7,542m driven by increased income in Equities, partially offset by lower income in FICC

– Equities income increased 21% to £2,875m, reflecting increased client activity in Derivatives and Cash products and growth in

Prime financing balances, additionally supported by a £125m fair value gain on Visa B shares in Q124

– FICC income decreased 4% to £4,667m, reflecting lower client activity in Macro and the non-repeat of the inflation benefit from

prior year, partially offset by strong performance in Securitised products

– Investment Banking income increased 12% to £4,263m

– Banking fees and underwriting income increased 28% to £2,504m reflecting an increase in the fee pool and an increased market

share2. Debt capital markets fee increased 30% to £1,492m driven by increased activity in leverage finance and investment grade

issuance. Equity capital markets fees increased 60% to £351m driven by increased deal activity including fees booked on a large UK

rights issue completed in Q224. Advisory fee income increased 11% to £661m

– International Corporate Bank income decreased 5% to £1,759m driven by lower liquidity pool income, as higher income from

growth in deposit balances was offset by margin compression in deposit products including the impact of customers migrating to

higher interest returning products. Corporate lending income was broadly stable

• Total operating expenses increased 2% to £7,908m driven by UK regulatory levies and litigation and conduct costs. Operating

expenses excluding UK regulatory levies and litigation and conduct, remained broadly stable as the impact of inflation, and higher

performance costs was offset by efficiency savings

• Credit impairment charges were £123m (2023: £102m), driven by single name charges, partially offset by the benefit of credit

protection

• Loans and advances at amortised costs increased to £124.4bn (December 2023: £108.9bn) driven by increased investment in debt

securities and higher lending in Global Markets

• Trading portfolio assets decreased to £166.1bn (December 2023: £174.5bn) and Financial assets at fair value through the income

statement decreased to £190.4bn (December 2023: £202.5bn). Increases in client activity and underlying growth in financing

balances were more than offset by balance sheet efficiencies and increased netting opportunities

• Derivative assets and liabilities increased to £291.6bn (December 2023: £255.1bn) and £279.0bn (December 2023: £249.7bn)

respectively. In addition to increased client activity, increased mark-to-market on FX derivatives was driven by USD appreciation in

Q424, partially offset by a reduction in interest rate derivatives due to an increase in the USD and GBP forward rate curves.

• Deposits at amortised cost increased to £140.5bn (December 2023: £132.7bn driven by deposit growth in International Corporate

Bank

• RWAs remained broadly stable at £198.8bn (December 2023: £197.3bn) reflecting the commitment to improve productivity whilst

not increasing RWAs materially

Notes:

1 Markets Financing includes income related to client financing in both FICC and Equities. In FICC this includes fixed income securities repurchase agreements, structured credit,

warehouse and asset backed lending. In Equities this includes prime brokerage margin lending, securities lending, quantitative prime services, futures clearing and settlement, synthetic

financing, and equity structured financing. All other items are considered intermediation.

2 Data source: Dealogic for the period covering 1 January to 31 December 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 410 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of results by business (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Barclays US Consumer Bank

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Income statement information |  |  |  |
| Net interest income | 2,659 | 2,604 | 1,972 |
| Net fee, commission and other income | 667 | 664 | 667 |
| Total income | 3,326 | 3,268 | 2,639 |
| Operating costs | (1,612) | (1,650) | (1,525) |
| UK regulatory levies | — | — | — |
| Litigation and conduct | (14) | (6) | (3) |
| Total operating expenses | (1,626) | (1,656) | (1,528) |
| Other net income | — | — | — |
| Profit before impairment | 1,700 | 1,612 | 1,111 |
| Credit impairment charges | (1,293) | (1,438) | (624) |
| Profit before tax | 407 | 174 | 487 |
| Attributable profit | 302 | 131 | 356 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Performance measures |  |  |  |
| Return on average allocated tangible equity | 9.1% | 4.1% | 12.7% |
| Average allocated tangible equity (£bn) | £3.3bn | £3.2bn | £2.8bn |
| Cost: income ratio | 49% | 51% | 58% |
| Loan loss rate (bps) | 431 | 514 | 237 |
| Net interest margin | 10.65% | 10.85% | 9.69% |
|  |  |  |  |
| Key facts |  |  |  |
| US cards 30 day arrears rate | 3.0% | 2.9% | 2.2% |
| US cards customer FICO score distribution |  |  |  |
| <660 | 12% | 12% | 11% |
| >660 | 88% | 88% | 89% |
| End net receivables ($bn) | 33.1 | 32.2 | 29.0 |
| Number of employees (full time equivalent) | 2,300 | 600 | 600 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Balance sheet information |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers at amortised cost | £20.0bn | £24.2bn | £23.6bn |
| Deposits at amortised cost | £23.3bn | £19.7bn | £18.3bn |
| Risk weighted assets | £26.8bn | £24.8bn | £23.9bn |
| Period end allocated tangible equity | £3.7bn | £3.4bn | £3.3bn |

2024 compared to 2023

• The appreciation of average GBP against USD adversely impacted income and profits, and positively impacted credit impairment

charges and total operating expenses

• Profit before tax was £407m (2023: £174m).  RoTE of  9.1% (2023: 4.1%) driven by a reduced impairment charge from lower reserve

build, and growth in cards balances driving higher income, partially offset by the strengthening of GBP against USD. c.£0.9bn ($1.1bn)

of the outstanding credit card receivables were sold to Blackstone in Q124, providing a benefit from reduced RWAs

• Total income increased 2% to £3,326m. NII increased 2% to £2,659m reflecting underlying growth in cards balances. Net fee,

commission and other income remained stable driven by higher purchases and account growth1

• Total operating expenses decreased 2% to £1,626m, driven by efficiency savings

• Credit impairment charges were £1,293m (2023: £1,438m), informed by the anticipated higher delinquencies in US cards partially

offset by the impact of credit risk management actions and methodology enhancements. US cards 30 and 90 day arrears were 3.0%2

(Q423: 2.9%) and 1.6%2 (Q423: 1.5%) respectively. The USCB total coverage ratio increased to 11.4% (December 2023: 10.1%),

primarily driven by the reclassification of a co-branded cards portfolio to assets held for sale, excluding which the coverage ratio was

9.8%

• Loans and advances to customers at amortised cost decreased to £20.0bn (December 2023: £24.2bn) driven by the a

reclassification of balances to assets held for sale. Adjusting for this reclassification, loans and advances to customers at amortised

cost grew to £26.0bn driven by growth in cards balances

• Customer deposits at amortised cost grew to £23.3bn (December 2023: £19.7bn), with underlying deposit growth, in line with

USCB's ambition to grow core deposits

• RWAs increased to £26.8bn (December 2023: £24.8bn), driven by increased receivables

Notes:

1 Includes Barclays accounts and those serviced for third parties.

2 Including a co-branded card portfolio classified as assets held for sale.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 411 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of results by business (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Head Office

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Income statement information |  |  |  |
| Net interest income | 646 | 353 | 24 |
| Net fee, commission and other income | (352) | 157 | 440 |
| Total income | 294 | 510 | 464 |
| Operating costs | (836) | (1,352) | (860) |
| UK regulatory levies | (9) | (14) | (20) |
| Litigation and conduct | (134) | (48) | (364) |
| Total operating expenses | (979) | (1,414) | (1,244) |
| Other net (expenses)/income | 37 | (6) | 4 |
| Loss before impairment | (648) | (910) | (776) |
| Credit impairment charges | (119) | (60) | (124) |
| Loss before tax | (767) | (970) | (900) |
| Attributable loss | (742) | (774) | (949) |
|  |  |  |  |
| Performance measures |  |  |  |
| Average allocated tangible equity | £2.9bn | £1.1bn | £1.6bn |
|  |  |  |  |
| Key facts |  |  |  |
| Number of employees (full time equivalent)1 | 61,800 | 74,000 | 71,100 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Balance sheet information |  |  |  |
| Risk weighted assets | £16.2bn | £19.0bn | £14.7bn |
| Period end allocated tangible equity | £2.4bn | £3.6bn | £0.7bn |

2024 compared to 2023

• Loss before tax was £767m (2023: £970m)

• Total income decreased to £294m (2023: £510m) mainly driven by the £220m loss on sale of the performing Italian retail mortgage

portfolio and the £9m negative impact from the disposal of the German consumer finance business

• Total operating expenses decreased to £979m (2023: £1,414m) mainly due to the non-repeat of prior year structural cost actions.

Q424 included a £90m provision in relation to historical motor finance commission arrangements1

• Credit impairment charges were £119m (2023: £60m), including a £26m loss on sale on the non-performing Italian mortgage

portfolio. The lower charge in the prior period was influenced by easing inflationary pressure in the modelled German consumer

finance business

• RWAs decreased to £16.2bn (December 2023: £19.0bn) mainly from the sale of the Italian retail mortgage portfolios and a decrease

in relation to merchant acquiring cash in transit settlement balances

Note:

1 See Note 25 Legal, competition and regulatory matters  for more information  on the basis of preparation.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 412 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-IFRS performance measures | | | | | | | | | | |

The Group’s management believes that the non-IFRS performance measures included in this document provide valuable information

to the readers of the financial statements as they enable the reader to identify a more consistent basis for comparing the businesses’

performance between financial periods, and provide more detail concerning the elements of performance which the managers of these

businesses are most directly able to influence or are relevant for an assessment of the Group.

They also reflect an important aspect of the way in which operating targets are defined and performance is monitored by management.

However, any non-IFRS performance measures in this document are not a substitute for IFRS measures and readers should consider

the IFRS measures as well.

Non-IFRS performance measures glossary

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Measure | Definition |
| Loan: deposit ratio | Total loans and advances at amortised cost divided by total deposits at amortised cost. The components  of the calculation have been included on page  [363](#ie95dea93af254444b008d03d51a43bbc_16522) . |
| Attributable profit | Profit after tax attributable to ordinary shareholders of the parent. |
| Period end tangible equity refers to: | |
| Period end tangible  shareholders' equity (for  Barclays Group) | Shareholders' equity attributable to ordinary shareholders of the parent, adjusted for the deduction of  intangible assets and goodwill. |
| Period end allocated tangible  equity (for businesses) | Allocated tangible equity is calculated as 13.5%  (2023:  13.5% , 2022:  13.5% ) of RWAs for each business,  adjusted for capital deductions, excluding goodwill and intangible assets, reflecting the assumptions the  Barclays Group uses for capital planning purposes. Head Office allocated tangible equity represents the  difference between the Barclays Group’s tangible shareholders’ equity and the amounts allocated to  businesses. |
| Average tangible equity refers to: | |
| Average tangible shareholders’  equity (for Barclays Group) | Calculated as the average of the previous month’s period end tangible shareholders' equity and the  current month’s period end tangible shareholders' equity. The average tangible shareholders’ equity for  the period is the average of the monthly averages within that period. |
| Average allocated tangible  equity (for businesses) | Calculated as the average of the previous month’s period end allocated tangible equity and the current  month’s period end allocated tangible equity. The average allocated tangible equity for the period is the  average of the monthly averages within that period. |
| Return on tangible equity (RoTE) refers to: | |
| Return on average tangible  shareholders’ equity (for  Barclays Group) | Group attributable profit, as a proportion of average tangible shareholders’ equity. The components of the  calculation have been included on pages  [415](#i511d9ae2d24443f1957711292e821892_1105) . |
| Return on average allocated  tangible equity (for businesses) | Business attributable profit, as a proportion of that business's average allocated tangible equity. The  components of the calculation have been included on page  [415](#i511d9ae2d24443f1957711292e821892_1105) . |
| Operating expenses excluding  litigation and conduct | A measure of total operating expenses excluding litigation and conduct charges. |
| Operating costs | A measure of total operating expenses excluding litigation and conduct charges and UK bank levy. |
| Cost: income ratio | Total operating expenses divided by total income. |
| Loan loss rate | Quoted in basis points and represents total impairment charges divided by total gross loans and advances  held at amortised cost (including portfolios reclassified to assets held for sale) at the balance sheet date. |
| Net interest margin | Net interest income divided by the sum of average customer assets. The components of the calculation  have been included on page [414](#i511d9ae2d24443f1957711292e821892_1106). |
| Tangible net asset value per  share | Calculated by dividing shareholders’ equity, excluding non-controlling interests and other equity  instruments, less goodwill and intangible assets, by the number of issued ordinary shares. The  components of the calculation have been included on page [421](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_11989) |
| Profit before impairment | Calculated by excluding credit impairment charges or releases from profit before tax. |
| Structural cost actions | Cost actions taken to improve future financial performance. |
| Performance measures  excluding the impact of Q423  structural cost actions | Calculated by excluding the impact of Q423 structural cost actions from performance measures. The  components of the calculations for Barclays Group and businesses have been included on page  [420](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1183). |
| Group net interest income  excluding Barclays Investment  Bank and Head Office | A measure of Barclays Group net interest income, excluding the net interest income reported in Barclays  Investment Bank and Head Office. |
| Inorganic activity | Inorganic activity refers to certain inorganic transactions announced as part of the FY23 Investor Update  designed to improve Group RoTE beyond 2024. In FY24 this included the £220m loss on sale of the  performing Italian retail mortgage portfolio, the £9m loss on disposal from the German consumer finance  business and the £26m loss on sale of the non-performing Italian retail mortgage portfolio. This was offset  by the day 1 net profit before tax of £347m from the acquisition of Tesco Bank. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 413 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-IFRS performance measures (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Measure | Definition |
| Performance measures  excluding the impact of  inorganic activity | Calculated by excluding the impact of inorganic activity from performance measures. The components of  the calculations for Barclays Group and businesses have been included on pages [416](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_17042430242169) and [417](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_24114). |
| Performance measures  excluding the day 1 impact of  the Tesco Bank acquisition | Calculated by excluding the day 1 impact of the Tesco Bank acquisition, comprising an income gain of  £556m as a result of consideration payable for the net assets being lower than fair value, partially offset by  the post-acquisition £209m impairment charge from IFRS 9 recognition. See page [418](#ief8c68e7449646feb60f96f26d089aeb_3782)  for the  reconciliation of performance measures excluding the day 1 impact of the Tesco Bank acquisition |
| Performance measures  excluding the impact of the  Over-issuance of Securities | Calculated by excluding the impact of the Over-issuance of Securities from performance measures. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 414 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-IFRS performance measures (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Margins analysis

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2024 | | | 2023 | | | 2022 | | |
| Net interest  income | Average  customer  assets | Net interest  margin | Net interest  income | Average  customer  assets | Net interest  margin | Net interest  income | Average  customer  assets | Net interest  margin |
| £m | £m | % | £m | £m | % | £m | £m | % |
| Barclays UK | 6,627 | 201,152 | 3.29 | 6,431 | 205,667 | 3.13 | 5,893 | 205,972 | 2.86 |
| Barclays UK Corporate Bank | 1,206 | 22,776 | 5.30 | 1,160 | 23,207 | 5.00 | 1,132 | 23,066 | 4.91 |
| Barclays Private Bank and Wealth Management | 767 | 13,983 | 5.49 | 768 | 13,935 | 5.51 | 715 | 14,158 | 5.05 |
| Barclays US Consumer Bank1 | 2,659 | 24,978 | 10.65 | 2,604 | 23,999 | 10.85 | 1,972 | 20,360 | 9.69 |
| Group excluding IB and Head Office1 | 11,259 | 262,889 | 4.28 | 10,963 | 266,808 | 4.11 | 9,712 | 263,556 | 3.68 |
| Barclays Investment Bank | 1,031 |  |  | 1,393 |  |  | 836 |  |  |
| Head Office | 646 |  |  | 353 |  |  | 24 |  |  |
| Barclays Group net interest income | 12,936 |  |  | 12,709 |  |  | 10,572 |  |  |

Note:

1    Average customer assets includes held for sale balances generating net interest income.

The Group excluding IB and Head Office Net interest margin increased by 17 bps from 4.11% to 4.28% in 2024, due to continued

structural hedge momentum and higher cards balances in USCB, partially offset by mortgage margin compression  in Barclays UK and

adverse product dynamics in deposits.

Structural hedge

The Group employs a structural hedge programme designed to stabilise NIM on fixed rate non-maturity balance sheet items that are

behaviourally stable. As interest rates move, such balances would otherwise drive material income volatility where there is a re-pricing

mismatch with floating rate assets.

The structural hedge predominantly covers non-interest-bearing current accounts and the fixed portion of instant access savings

accounts as well as equity, which are invested into either floating rate customer assets or balances at central banks, creating an

exposure to changes in interest rates. The structural hedge is executed via a portfolio of receive fixed, pay variable interest rate swaps,

with an amortising structure so that a small portion matures and is reinvested each month at prevailing market rates. The pay-floating

leg of the interest rate swaps nets down a proportion of the receive-floating income from the customer assets, leaving a receive-fixed

income stream from the structural hedge.

The purpose of the structural hedge is to smooth the Group NII through time. The floating leg of the swap will re-price immediately,

whereas the fixed rate yield on the portfolio reprices gradually, as a portion of the swap portfolio matures and the roll is re-invested onto

new market rates.

When interest rates are higher than our structural hedge yield, the pay floating rate will typically be higher than our average receive fixed

rate. In this scenario, when viewed in isolation, the structural hedge will be a net drag to Group NII. When floating rates are lower than our

structural hedge yield, the hedge in isolation will be a net benefit.

Since the receive-fixed swaps are booked for a specific term, an element of NII is ‘locked in’. The income stabilising feature of the

structural hedge provides greater net interest income certainty through the interest rate cycle.

The structural hedge is one component of a larger portfolio of interest rate risk management activities that includes non-structural

hedging (e.g. pay fixed and receive variable flows for asset hedging), and other offsetting flows. The net risk of these positions is

executed externally through interest rate swaps and managed for accounting risk (i.e. income volatility arising from the accounting

mismatch of swaps at fair value through profit and loss and underlying hedged items at amortised cost) within the cash flow hedge

reserve1. Overall the Group has external derivatives designated as cash flow hedges that hedge interest rate risk with a notional £106bn

(December 2023: £128bn) which reflects the structural hedge notional of £232bn (December 2023: £246bn) netted with non-

structural hedging positions of £126bn (December 2023: £118bn). The majority of these interest rate swaps are cleared with Central

Clearing Counterparties and margined daily with an average duration of 3 years (2023: c2.5 years).

Sustained higher interest rates have resulted in a gradual shift in balance sheet composition, with customers migrating from non-

interest-bearing current accounts and instant access savings accounts to higher yielding trackers and term deposits. These trends

have stabilised throughout 2024.

Economic risk management objectives and strategies have remained consistent as the reduction in balances available for structural

hedging has been affected through existing management actions, with buffers utilised and reinvestment of maturing hedges partially

paused to gradually reduce c.£14bn of notional  during 2024.

Cashflow hedges on the net externalised risk position have likewise been adjusted through designation/de-designation activity

throughout the year, with associated reserve amounts recycled back to the income statement over the life of the respective

designations.

Gross structural hedge contributions were £4,708m (FY23: £3,623m). Gross structural hedge contributions represent the absolute

interest income earned on the fixed legs of the swaps in the structural hedge as the floating leg is offset by the base rate funding of the

deposits.

Note:

1 Structural hedging derivatives are a component of the net externalised interest rate risk. The net externalised risk position is managed within the cash flow hedge reserve. Note 14

includes details of the net externalised interest rate risk position in "Interest Rate derivatives designated as cash flow hedges” on page [470](#ib8c3ac7a12844018858db2a3a6b3833d_0-0-1-2-3425007) and cash flow hedge of interest rate risk on

page [475](#ifac2009888d349489c7e9b56ab9cb3aa_12481).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 415 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-IFRS performance measures (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Returns

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | | | | | |
| Return on average tangible  equity | Barclays UK | Barclays UK  Corporate  Bank | Barclays  Private Bank  and Wealth  Management | Barclays  Investment  Bank | Barclays US  Consumer  Bank | Head Office | Barclays Group |
| £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Attributable profit/(loss) | 2,465 | 490 | 288 | 2,513 | 302 | (742) | 5,316 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Average equity | £14.6bn | £3.1bn | £1.1bn | £29.7bn | £3.7bn | £6.5bn | £58.7bn |
| Average goodwill and intangibles | £(3.9)bn | — | £(0.1)bn | — | £(0.4)bn | £(3.6)bn | £(8.0)bn |
| Average tangible equity | £10.7bn | £3.1bn | £1.0bn | £29.7bn | £3.3bn | £2.9bn | £50.7bn |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Return on average tangible equity | 23.1% | 16.0% | 28.1% | 8.5% | 9.1% | n/m | 10.5% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Barclays Group average tangible shareholder's  equity based on a CET1 ratio of 13.5% |  |  |  |  |  |  | £50.5bn |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December 2023 | | | | | | |
| Return on average tangible equity | Barclays UK | Barclays UK  Corporate  Bank | Barclays  Private Bank  and Wealth  Management | Barclays  Investment  Bank | Barclays US  Consumer  Bank | Head Office | Barclays Group |
| £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Attributable profit/(loss) | 1,962 | 584 | 330 | 2,041 | 131 | (774) | 4,274 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Average equity | £14.0bn | £2.9bn | £1.1bn | £29.0bn | £3.8bn | £5.0bn | £55.8bn |
| Average goodwill and intangibles | £(3.8)bn | — | £(0.1)bn | — | £(0.6)bn | £(3.9)bn | £(8.4)bn |
| Average tangible equity | £10.2bn | £2.9bn | £1.0bn | £29.0bn | £3.2bn | £1.1bn | £47.4bn |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Return on average tangible equity | 19.2% | 20.5% | 32.7% | 7.0% | 4.1% | n/m | 9.0% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December 2022 | | | | | | |
| Return on average tangible equity | Barclays UK | Barclays UK  Corporate  Bank | Barclays  Private Bank  and Wealth  Management | Barclays  Investment  Bank | Barclays US  Consumer  Bank | Head Office | Barclays Group |
| £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Attributable profit/(loss) | 1,877 | 563 | 370 | 2,806 | 356 | (949) | 5,023 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Average equity | £13.6bn | £2.9bn | £1.1bn | £30.0bn | £3.6bn | £5.2bn | £56.4bn |
| Average goodwill and intangibles | £(3.6)bn | — | £(0.1)bn | — | £(0.8)bn | £(3.6)bn | (£8.1bn) |
| Average tangible equity | £10.0bn | £2.9bn | £1.0bn | £30.0bn | £2.8bn | £1.6bn | £48.3bn |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Return on average tangible equity | 18.7% | 19.2% | 36.3% | 9.3% | 12.7% | n/m | 10.4% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 416 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-IFRS performance measures (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Reconciliation of financial results excluding inorganic activity 1

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | |
|  | Statutory | Inorganic activity | Excluding inorganic  activity |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Barclays UK | 8,274 | 556 | 7,718 |
| Barclays UK Corporate Bank | 1,780 | — | 1,780 |
| Barclays Private Bank and Wealth Management | 1,309 | — | 1,309 |
| Barclays Investment Bank | 11,805 | — | 11,805 |
| Barclays US Consumer Bank | 3,326 | — | 3,326 |
| Head Office | 294 | (229) | 523 |
| Total income | 26,788 | 327 | 26,461 |
| Operating costs | (16,195) | — | (16,195) |
| UK regulatory levies | (320) | — | (320) |
| Litigation and conduct | (220) | — | (220) |
| Total operating expenses | (16,735) | — | (16,735) |
| Other net income/(expenses) | 37 | — | 37 |
| Profit before impairment | 10,090 | 327 | 9,763 |
| Credit impairment charges | (1,982) | (235) | (1,747) |
| Profit before tax | 8,108 | 92 | 8,016 |
| Attributable profit | 5,316 | (3) | 5,319 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Average tangible shareholders' equity (£bn) | £50.7bn |  | £50.7bn |
| Return on average tangible shareholders' equity | 10.5% |  | 10.5% |
| Cost: income ratio | 62% |  | 63% |

Note:

1 Inorganic activity refers to certain inorganic transactions announced as part of the FY23 Investor Update designed to improve Group RoTE beyond 2024. In FY24 this included the

£220m loss on sale of the performing Italian retail mortgage portfolio, the £9m loss on disposal from the German consumer finance business and the £26m loss on sale of the non-

performing Italian retail mortgage portfolio. This was offset by the day 1 net profit before tax of £347m from the acquisition of Tesco Bank which completed 1 November 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 417 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-IFRS performance measures (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Performance measures excluding the impact of  inorganic activity1

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Barclays Group |  | For the year ended 31 December  2024 |
|  | £m |
| Total income |  | 26,788 |
| Inorganic activity |  | 327 |
| Total income excluding inorganic activity |  | 26,461 |
|  |  |  |
| Credit impairment charges |  | (1,982) |
| Inorganic activity |  | (235) |
| Credit impairment charges excluding inorganic activity |  | (1,747) |
|  |  |  |
| Total operating expenses |  | (16,735) |
|  |  |  |
| Cost: income ratio excluding inorganic activity |  | 63% |
|  |  |  |
| Attributable profit |  | 5,316 |
| Post-tax impact of inorganic activity |  | (3) |
| Attributable profit excluding inorganic activity |  | 5,319 |
|  |  |  |
| Average tangible equity |  | £50.7bn |
|  |  |  |
| Return on average tangible equity excluding inorganic activity |  | 10.5% |
|  |  |  |

Note:

1 Inorganic activity refers to certain inorganic transactions announced as part of the FY23 Investor Update designed to improve Group RoTE beyond 2024. In FY24 this included the

£220m loss on sale of the performing Italian retail mortgage portfolio, the £9m loss on disposal from the German consumer finance business and the £26m loss on sale of the non-

performing Italian retail mortgage portfolio. This was offset by the day 1 net profit before tax of £347m from the acquisition of Tesco Bank which completed 1 November 2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 418 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-IFRS performance measures (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Reconciliation of Barclays UK financial results  excluding the day 1 impact of Tesco Bank acquisition

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Barclays UK |  | For the year ended 31  December 2024 | For the year ended 31  December 2023 | % change |
|  | £m | £m | % |
| Total income |  | 8,274 | 7,587 | 9 |
| Day 1 income impact of the Tesco Bank acquisition |  | 556 | — |  |
| Total income excluding day 1 impact of the Tesco Bank acquisition |  | 7,718 | 7,587 | 2 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Net fee, commission and other income |  | 1,647 | 1,156 | 42 |
| Day 1 income impact of the Tesco Bank acquisition |  | 556 | — |  |
| Net fee, commission and other income excluding day 1 impact of the Tesco  Bank acquisition |  | 1,091 | 1,156 | (6) |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit before tax |  | 3,580 | 2,868 | 25 |
| Day 1 income impact of the Tesco Bank acquisition |  | 556 | — |  |
| Day 1 impairment impact of the Tesco Bank acquisition |  | (209) | — |  |
| Profit before tax excluding day 1 impact of the Tesco Bank acquisition |  | 3,233 | 2,868 | 13 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Attributable profit |  | 2,465 | 1,962 | 26 |
| Post-tax impact of day 1 impact of the Tesco Bank acquisition |  | 250 | — |  |
| Attributable profit excluding the day 1 impact of the Tesco Bank acquisition |  | 2,215 | 1,962 | 13 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Average tangible equity (£bn) |  | £10.7bn | £10.2bn |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Return on average tangible equity excluding the day 1 impact of the Tesco  Bank acquisition |  | 20.8% | 19.2% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal Banking |  | £m | £m | % change |
| Total income |  | 5,333 | 4,729 | 13 |
| Day 1 income impact of the Tesco Bank acquisition |  | 556 | — |  |
| Total income excluding the day 1 impact of the Tesco Bank acquisition |  | 4,777 | 4,729 | 1 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

The reconciliations above show certain Barclays UK performance measures excluding the day 1 impact of the Tesco Bank acquisition,

comprising an income gain of £556m as a result of consideration payable for the net assets being lower than fair value, partially offset by

the post-acquisition £209m impairment charge from IFRS 9 recognition.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 419 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-IFRS performance measures (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Reconciliation of loan loss rate excluding the day 1 impact of Tesco Bank acquisition

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Barclays Group |  | For the year ended 31  December 2024 |
|  | £m |
| Credit impairment charges |  | (1,982) |
| Day 1 impact of the Tesco Bank acquisition |  | (209) |
| Credit impairment charges excluding day 1 impact of the Tesco Bank acquisition |  | (1,773) |
|  |  |  |
| Gross loans and advances held at amortised cost (including portfolios reclassified as held for sale) |  | £429.6bn |
| Tesco Bank gross loans and advances held at amortised cost |  | £8.3bn |
| Gross loans and advances held at amortised cost (including portfolios reclassified as held for sale) excluding Tesco  Bank |  | £421.3bn |
|  |  |  |
| Loan loss rate (bps) |  | 46 |
| Tesco Bank day 1 loan loss rate impact (bps) |  | 4 |
| Loan loss rate excluding the day 1 impact of Tesco Bank acquisition (bps) |  | 42 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Barclays UK |  |  |
|  | £m |
| Credit impairment charges |  | (365) |
| Day 1 impact of the Tesco Bank acquisition |  | (209) |
| Credit impairment charges excluding day 1 impact of the Tesco Bank acquisition |  | (156) |
|  |  |  |
| Gross loans and advances held at amortised cost (including portfolios reclassified as held for sale) |  | £227.5bn |
| Tesco Bank gross loans and advances held at amortised cost |  | £8.3bn |
| Gross loans and advances held at amortised cost (including portfolios reclassified as held for sale) excluding Tesco  Bank |  | £219.2bn |
|  |  |  |
| Loan loss rate (bps) |  | 16 |
| Tesco Bank day 1 loan loss rate impact (bps) |  | 9 |
| Loan loss rate excluding the day 1 impact of Tesco Bank acquisition (bps) |  | 7 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 420 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-IFRS performance measures (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Performance measures excluding the impact of Q423 structural cost  actions

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December 2023 | | | | | | |
|  | Barclays UK | Barclays UK  Corporate  Bank | Barclays  Private Bank  and Wealth  Management | Barclays  Investment  Bank | Barclays US  Consumer  Bank | Head Office | Barclays Group |
| £m | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| Total operating expenses | (4,415) | (912) | (797) | (7,737) | (1,656) | (1,414) | (16,931) |
| Q423 structural cost actions | (168) | (27) | (29) | (169) | (19) | (515) | (927) |
| Total operating expenses excluding Q423  structural cost actions | (4,247) | (885) | (768) | (7,568) | (1,637) | (899) | (16,004) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total income | 7,587 | 1,770 | 1,208 | 11,035 | 3,268 | 510 | 25,378 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost: income ratio excluding Q423 structural  cost actions | 56% | 50% | 64% | 69% | 50% | n/m | 63% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Attributable profit/(loss) | 1,962 | 584 | 330 | 2,041 | 131 | (774) | 4,274 |
| Post-tax impact of Q423 structural cost actions | (122) | (20) | (24) | (126) | (14) | (433) | (739) |
| Attributable profit/(loss) excluding the impact of  Q423 structural cost actions | 2,084 | 604 | 354 | 2,167 | 145 | (341) | 5,013 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Average tangible equity | £10.2bn | £2.9bn | £1.0bn | £29.0bn | £3.2bn | £1.1bn | £47.4bn |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Return on average tangible equity excluding  Q423 structural cost actions | 20.4% | 21.2% | 35.1% | 7.5% | 4.6% | n/m | 10.6% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review |  | Financial  review | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 421 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-IFRS performance measures (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Tangible net asset value per share

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Total equity excluding non-controlling interests | 71,821 | 71,204 | 68,292 |
| Other equity instruments | (12,075) | (13,259) | (13,284) |
| Goodwill and intangibles | (8,275) | (7,794) | (8,239) |
| Tangible shareholders’ equity attributable to ordinary shareholders of the parent | 51,471 | 50,151 | 46,769 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Shares in issue | 14,420m | 15,155m | 15,871m |
|  |  |  |  |
| Tangible net asset value per share | 357p | 331p | 295p |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financial statements | |  |  |  |
|  | Detailed analysis of our statutory accounts,  independently audited and providing in-depth  disclosure on the financial performance of the Group. | |  |  |  |
|  | Barclays has adopted the British Bankers’ Association (BBA) Code for Financial Reporting  Disclosure as adopted by UK Finance in 2017 and has prepared the 2024 Annual Report in  compliance with the BBA Code. Barclays is committed to continuously reflect the objectives  of reporting set out in the BBA Code. | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Page | Note |  |
|  | Consolidated financial statements | [Independent Auditor’s Report](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1198) (PCAOB ID: 1118) | [424](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1198) |  |  |
|  |  | [Consolidated income statement](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1207) | [440](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1207) |  |  |
|  |  | [Consolidated statement of comprehensive income](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1210) | [441](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1210) |  |  |
|  |  | [Consolidated balance sheet](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1213) | [442](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1213) |  |  |
|  |  | [Consolidated statement of changes in equity](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1216) | [443](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1216) |  |  |
|  |  | [Consolidated cash flow statement](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1222) | [445](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1222) |  |  |
|  |  | [Parent company accounts](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1225) | [446](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1225) |  |  |
|  | Notes to the financial statements | Material [accounting policies](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1240) | [449](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1240) | 1 |  |
|  | Financial performance and returns | [Segmental reporting](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1246) | [453](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1246) | 2 |  |
|  |  | [Net interest income](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1258) | [455](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1258) | 3 |  |
|  |  | [Net fee and commission income](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1261) | [456](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1261) | 4 |  |
|  |  | [Net trading income](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1264) | [458](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1264) | 5 |  |
|  |  | [Net investment income](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1267)/(expense) | [458](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1267) | 6 |  |
|  |  | [Operating expenses](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1270) | [459](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1273) | 7 |  |
|  |  | [Credit impairment charges](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1273) | [459](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1270) | 8 |  |
|  |  | [Tax](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1276) | [463](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1276) | 9 |  |
|  |  | [Earnings per share](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1279) | [467](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1279) | 10 |  |
|  |  | [Dividends on ordinary shares](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1282) | [467](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1282) | 11 |  |
|  | Assets and liabilities held at fair value | [Trading portfolio](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1285) | [468](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1285) | 12 |  |
|  |  | [Financial assets at fair value through](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1288)  [the income statement](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1288) | [468](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1288) | 13 |  |
|  |  | [Derivative financial instruments](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1291) | [469](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1291) | 14 |  |
|  |  | [Financial assets at fair value through](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1294)  [other comprehensive income](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1294) | [476](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1294) | 15 |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | [Financial liabilities designated at fair value](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1297) | [476](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1297) | 16 |  |
|  |  | [Fair value of financial instruments](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1300) | [477](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1300) | 17 |  |
|  |  | [Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1303) | [487](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1303) | 18 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Assets at amortised cost  and other investments |  | Page | Note |  |
|  |  | [Property, plant and equipment](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1312) | [488](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1312) | 19 |  |
|  | [Leases](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1315) | [489](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1315) | 20 |  |
|  |  | [Goodwill and intangible assets](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1318) | [491](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1318) | 21 |  |
|  | Accruals, provisions, contingent  liabilities and legal proceedings | [Other liabilities](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1321) | [495](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1321) | 22 |  |
|  | [Provisions](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1324) | [495](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1324) | 23 |  |
|  |  | [Contingent liabilities and commitments](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1327) | [496](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1327) | 24 |  |
|  |  | [Legal, competition and regulatory matters](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1330) | [497](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1330) | 25 |  |
|  | Capital instruments,  equity and reserves | [Subordinated liabilities](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1336) | [502](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1336) | 26 |  |
|  | [Ordinary shares, share premium and other equity](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1339) | [504](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1339) | 27 |  |
|  |  | [Reserves](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1342) | [505](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1342) | 28 |  |
|  |  | [Non-controlling interests](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1345) | [506](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1345) | 29 |  |
|  | Employee benefits | [Staff costs](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1348) | [507](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1348) | 30 |  |
|  |  | [Share-based payments](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1351) | [508](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1351) | 31 |  |
|  |  | [Pensions and post-retirement benefits](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1354) | [510](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1354) | 32 |  |
|  | Scope of consolidation | [Principal subsidiaries](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1357) | [515](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1357) | 33 |  |
|  |  | [Structured entities](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1360) | [516](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1360) | 34 |  |
|  |  | [Investments in associates and joint ventures](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1363) | [520](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1363) | 35 |  |
|  |  | [Securitisations](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1366) | [520](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1366) | 36 |  |
|  |  | [Assets pledged, collateral received](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1369)  [and assets transferred](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1369) | [522](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1369) | 37 |  |
|  | Other disclosure matters | [Related party transactions and Directors’ remuneration](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1372) | [524](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1372) | 38 |  |
|  |  | [Auditor’s remuneration](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1375) | [526](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1375) | 39 |  |
|  |  | Assets and liabilities included in disposal group classified  as held for sale | 525 | 40 |  |
|  |  | Business acquisitions | 526 | 41 |  |
|  |  | [Barclays PLC (the Parent company)](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1390) | [529](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1390) | 42 |  |
|  |  | [Related undertakings](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1396) | [530](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1396) | 43 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 424 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| KPMG LLP’s independent auditor’s report  to the members of Barclays PLC | | | | | | | | | | |

1. Our opinion is unmodified

In our opinion:

• the financial statements of Barclays PLC

give a true and fair view of the state of

the Group’s and of the Parent

Company’s affairs as at 31 December

2024, and of the Group’s and the Parent

Company’s profit for the year then

ended;

• the Group financial statements have

been properly prepared in accordance

with UK-adopted international

accounting standards;

• the Parent Company financial

statements have been properly

prepared in accordance with UK-

adopted international accounting

standards as applied in accordance with

the provisions of the Companies Act

2006; and

• the Group and Parent Company financial

statements have been prepared in

accordance with the requirements of

the Companies Act 2006.

What our opinion covers

We have audited the Group and Parent

Company financial statements of Barclays

PLC (“the Company”) for the year ended

31 December 2024 (FY24) included in the

Annual Report and accounts, which

comprise:

Group (Barclays PLC and its subsidiaries)

• Consolidated income statement

• Consolidated statement of

comprehensive income

• Consolidated balance sheet

• Consolidated statement of changes in

equity

• Consolidated cash flow statement

• Notes 1 to 43 to the Consolidated

Financial Statements, including the

summary of material accounting policies.

Parent Company (Barclays PLC)

• Statement of comprehensive income

• Balance sheet

• Statement of changes in equity

• Cash flow statement

• Note 42 to the Consolidated Financial

Statements, including the summary of

material accounting policies

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with

International Standards on Auditing (UK)

(“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law. Our

responsibilities are described below. We

believe that the audit evidence we have

obtained is a sufficient and appropriate basis

for our opinion. Our audit opinion and

matters included in this report are consistent

with those discussed and included in our

reporting to the Board Audit Committee

(“BAC”).

We have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities

under, and we remain independent of the

Group in accordance with, UK ethical

requirements including the FRC Ethical

Standard as applied to listed public interest

entities.

2. Overview of our audit

Factors driving our view of risks

Following our FY23 audit and considering

the developments affecting the Barclays

PLC Group since then, we have updated our

risk assessment.

The macroeconomic environment

continues to drive our risk assessment.

Although the macroeconomic environment

has stabilised, with interest rates across

most major economies having seen small

reductions in FY24, the relatively higher

interest rate environment is expected to

remain for longer. This, combined with the

continued geopolitical uncertainties as well

as the expected inflationary pressure,

continue to contribute to sustained

affordability challenges. This economic

uncertainty has brought both pressures and

opportunities. The prolonged higher interest

rate environment continues to contribute

positively to net interest income and has

driven increased competition for deposits.

FY24 is the first year of the three year

strategic plan that Barclays PLC Group

announced to the market in their February

2024 Investor Update. We have

considered the impact of the pressure to

meet targets set out in the Investor

Update as part of our risk assessment.

The more stable macroeconomic

environment, along with fewer model re-

developments, have lowered the risks

associated with estimating impairment

charges for credit losses.

As part of our risk assessment, we have

maintained our focus on future economic

assumptions used by the Group in its key

estimates both at the year end and, where

relevant, on a forward-looking basis.

Our risk assessment also considered

instances of non-compliance with laws and

regulations (including open enforcement

actions against the Group) and specifically

those that could reasonably be expected to

have a material effect on the financial

statements. We considered management’s

assessment of how these occurred and their

assessment of whether the risk could be

more pervasive.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Key Audit Matters | FY24 | Item |  |
|  | Impairment allowance on  loans and advances at  amortised cost, including off-  balance sheet elements of the  allowance | ê | 4.1 |  |
|  | Valuation of financial  instruments held at fair value | 1 | 4.2 |  |
|  | Valuation of gross defined  benefit pension obligation in  respect of the UK retirement  fund (‘UKRF’) | 1 | 4.3 |  |
|  | User access management | 1 | 4.4 |  |
|  | Recoverability of Parent  Company’s investment  in subsidiaries | 1 | 4.5 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

Our use of specialists and innovation

Using the work of specialists and specific

team members with expertise in a

specialised area of accounting or

auditing: We used our specialists and

specific team members with expertise in a

specialised area of accounting or auditing

to assist us in various aspects of our audit.

This included, for example:

• Credit risk modellers to evaluate the

accuracy of the ECL models

• Economics specialists to evaluate the

reasonableness of macroeconomic

variables and scenarios used in the

determination of the ECL provisions

• Valuation specialists to independently

re-price a selection of fair value financial

instruments and challenge

management on the valuations where

they were outside of our acceptable

range, as well as the appropriateness of

significant models and methodologies

used in calculating fair values, risk

exposures and in calculating FVAs and

XVAs

• Corporate finance valuation specialists

to challenge the methodology

underpinning, and certain of the

assumptions used, in the impairment

assessment of goodwill and intangible

assets and the carrying value of

subsidiaries

• Actuarial pensions specialists to

challenge the key assumptions used in

the valuation of the defined benefit

obligation

• Tax specialists to evaluate the

completeness and accuracy of the tax

charge, effective tax rate and uncertain

tax positions

• IT auditors to evaluate the general IT

controls and automated business

controls

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 425 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| KPMG LLP’s independent auditor’s report  to the members of Barclays PLC (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

• Data analytics specialists to assist with

audit procedures to evaluate the

completeness of the general ledger and

to identify high-risk journals

Innovation in the audit: We are committed

driving innovation and the increased use of

technology in the audit process. For the

FY24 audit, we continued to deploy a large

number of data and analytics tools across

our audit.We have begun to introduce

Artificial Intelligence based solutions into

our audit process on a trial basis. We have

also continued to innovate our audit of the

estimation of expected credit losses

through independently recalculating a

selection of model assumptions using

more recent data for certain portfolios.

This is used to develop a range for ECL

which we then compare to management’s

own point estimate.

Board Audit Committee (“BAC”)

interaction

During the year, the BAC met 15 times.

KPMG are invited to attend all BAC

meetings and are provided with an

opportunity to meet with the BAC in

private sessions without the Executive

Directors being present. For each Key

Audit Matter, we have set out

communications with the BAC in section 4,

including matters that required particular

judgement.

The matters included in the BAC report on

page 160 are materially consistent with our

observations of those meetings.

In addition, KPMG are invited to attend the

Board Risk Committee meetings.

Our independence

We have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities

under, and we remain independent of the

Group in accordance with, UK ethical

requirements including the FRC Ethical

Standard as applied to listed public interest

entities.

We have not performed any non-audit

services during FY24 or subsequently which

are prohibited by the FRC Ethical Standard.

We were first appointed as auditor by the

shareholders for the year ended 31

December 2017. The period of total

uninterrupted engagement is for the eight

financial years ended 31 December 2024.

The Group lead engagement partner is

required to rotate every five years. This is

the third set of the Group Financial

Statements signed by Stuart Crisp. He will

be required to rotate off after the FY26

audit

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Total audit fee | £71m |
| Other audit related fees | £14m |
| Other services | £6m |
| Non-audit fee as a % of total audit and audit related fee % | 7% |
| Date first appointed | 10 May 2017 |
| Uninterrupted audit tenure | 8 years |
| Next financial period which requires a tender | 31 December 2027 |
| Tenure of Group engagement partner | 3 years |
| Average tenure of component engagement  partners | 2 years |

Materiality

(Item 6 below)

The scope of our work is influenced by our

view of materiality and our assessed risk of

material misstatement.

We have determined overall materiality for

the Barclays PLC Group Financial

Statements as a whole to be £350m (FY23:

£350m), and for the Parent Company

financial statements as a whole at £170m

(FY23: £170m)

We determined that profit before tax (PBT)

remains to be the key benchmark for

Barclays PLC Group. We have considered

the impact of the Investor Update in

February 2024 and while this reset of

expectations and targets will add

incremental pressure on the Bank to

successfully execute over time, we have

concluded that this does not impact our

materiality assessment for the audit of

Barclays at this point. For FY24, we based

our materiality on normalised profit before

tax of £8,017m, of which it represents

4.4% (FY23: 4.7%). We adjusted PBT in

both FY24 and FY23 for items which did

not represent the normal, continuing

operations of the Group.

The average tenure of component

engagement  partners, is two years, with

the shortest being their first year of

involvement and the longest being four

years.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Materiality for the Parent Company

financial statements as a whole was set at

£170m (2023: £170m), which is the

component materiality for the Parent

Company determined by the group audit

engagement team. This is lower than the

materiality we would otherwise have

determined with reference to a benchmark

of net assets of which it represents

0.3% (FY23: 0.3%).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Materiality levels used in our audit |

![103903849195838]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| n | FY24£m | n | FY23£m |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Group | Group Materiality |
| GPM | Group Performance Materiality |
| HCM | Highest Component Materiality |
| PLC | Parent Company Materiality |
| LCM | Lowest Component Materiality |
| AMPT | Audit Misstatement Posting Threshold |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 426 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| KPMG LLP’s independent auditor’s report  to the members of Barclays PLC (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Group scope

(Item 7 below)

We have performed risk assessment and

planning  procedures to determine which

of the Group’s components are likely to

include risks of material misstatement to

the Group financial statements, the type of

audit procedures to be performed at these

components and the extent of

involvement required from component

auditors around the world for the purpose

of our opinion on the Group Financial

Statements.

We have also considered the extent to

which the Group has established a Global

Capability Centre (“GCC”) in India. The

outputs from the GCC are included in the

financial information of the reporting

components and so the India operations

are not considered to be a separate

component.

The five components within the scope of

our work accounted for the percentages

illustrated opposite.

We have performed certain audit

procedures centrally across the Group, set

out in more detail in Section 7. In addition,

we have performed Group level analysis on

the remaining components to determine

whether further risks of material

misstatement exist in those components.

We consider the scope of our audit, as

communicated to the Board Audit

Committee, to be an appropriate basis for

our audit opinion.

Coverage of Group financial statements

We performed audit procedures in relation

to all components identified. Components

that we deemed quantitatively significant

accounted for 87% of the total income and

expenses that made up Group total

income:

![102804337500162]()

Group

Total Income

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| n | Quantitatively significant components |
| n | Components requiring special audit consideration |
| n | Other components where we performed audit  procedures |

We performed audit procedures in relation

to all components identified. Components

that we deemed quantitatively significant

accounted for 93% of Group Total assets:

![102804337500227]()

Group

Total assets

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| n | Quantitatively significant components |
| n | Components requiring special audit consideration |
| n | Other components where we performed audit  procedures |

The impact of climate change on

our audit

In planning our audit, we have considered

the potential impact of risks arising from

climate change on the Group’s business

and its financial statements. The Group has

set out its ambition to be a net zero bank by

2050. Further information is provided in the

Group’s Climate and Sustainability report

which has been incorporated into the 2024

Annual Report on pages [59](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_193)-[123](#i8c2cd33f830543c4894005842cfffd2d_18819).

Climate change risks, opportunities and the

Group’s own commitments and changing

regulations could have a significant impact

on the Group’s business and operations.

There is the possibility that climate change

risks, both physical and transitional, could

affect financial statement balances,

through estimates such as credit risk and

market risk. There is enhanced narrative in

the Annual Report on climate matters.

As part of our audit, we performed a risk

assessment of the impact of climate

change risk and the commitments made by

the Group in respect of climate change on

the financial statements and our audit

approach. As a part of this we held

discussions with our own climate change

professionals to challenge our risk

assessment. In doing this we performed

the following:

• Understanding management’s

processes: we made enquiries to

understand management’s assessment

of the potential impact of climate change

risk on the Group’s Annual Report and

Accounts and the Group’s preparedness

for this. As part of this process we made

enquiries to understand management’s

risk assessment process as it relates to

possible effects of climate change on the

Annual Report and Accounts including

the way in which the accounting policies

of the Group (including those relating to

products with specific climate features)

are updated to reflect climate change

risks. We also read and discussed with

management the quantitative analysis

prepared by the Group to support its

assessment of the impact of climate risk

on credit risk.

• Retail credit risk: we assessed how the

Group considers the impact of physical

risks on the valuation of mortgage

collateral. Specifically, we performed

data and analytic driven risk assessment

procedures to understand the potential

impact of flooding and subsidence on

the valuation of mortgage collateral and

made enquiries of management to

understand how this is considered within

their own collateral valuation process.

• Corporate credit risk: we assessed how

the Group considers the impact of

climate risk on corporate counterparties

through our individual loan assessments

where, for performing counterparties,

we assessed how climate change risk

impacts certain counterparties within the

commercial bank, including the impact

on their credit rating as applicable. The

focus of our procedures was on certain

counterparties who operate in industries

with greater exposure to climate risk -

the energy, transportation, materials and

buildings, agriculture, food and forest

product sectors.

• Market risk: as part of our risk

assessment, we incorporated a

consideration of the climate change

impact on unobservable inputs used in

the valuation of certain financial

instruments in elevated risk sectors

including energy, metals and mining.

• Annual report narrative: we made

enquiries of management to understand

the process by which climate related

narrative is developed including the

primary sources of data used and the

governance process in place over the

narrative. As a part of our risk

assessment, we read the climate related

information in the front half of the Annual

Report and considered consistency with

the financial statements and our audit

knowledge.

On the basis of the procedures performed

above, we concluded that, while climate

change posed a risk to the determination of

asset values in the current year, the risk was

not significant when we considered the

nature of the assets and the relevant

contractual terms. As a result, there was no

material impact from climate change on

our key audit matters.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 427 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| KPMG LLP’s independent auditor’s report  to the members of Barclays PLC (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

3. Going concern, viability and

principal risks and uncertainties

The Directors have prepared the financial

statements on the going concern basis as

they do not intend to liquidate the Group

or the Parent Company or to cease their

operations, and as they have concluded

that the Group’s and the Parent

Company’s financial position means that

this is realistic. They have also concluded

that there are no material uncertainties

that could have cast significant doubt over

their ability to continue as a going concern

for at least a year from the date of approval

of the financial statements (“the going

concern period”).

Going concern

We used our knowledge of the Group and

Parent Company, the financial services

industry, and the general economic

environment to identify the inherent risks

to the business model and analysed how

those risks might affect the Group’s and

Parent Company’s financial resources or

ability to continue operations over the

going concern period. The risks that we

considered most likely to adversely affect

the Group’s and Parent Company’s

available financial resources over this

period were:

• the availability of funding and liquidity in

the event of a market wide stress

scenario; and

• the impact on regulatory capital

requirements in the event of an

economic slowdown.

We considered whether these risks could

plausibly affect the availability of financial

resources in the going concern period by

comparing severe, but plausible downside

scenarios that could arise from these risks

individually and collectively against the level

of available financial resources indicated by

the Group’s financial forecasts.

Our procedures also included an

assessment of whether the going concern

disclosure in note 1 to the financial

statements gives a complete and accurate

description of the Directors’ assessment

of going concern.

Accordingly, based on those procedures,

we found the directors’ use of the going

concern basis of accounting without any

material uncertainty for the Group and

Parent Company to be acceptable.

However, as we cannot predict all future

events or conditions and as subsequent

events may result in outcomes that are

inconsistent with judgements that were

reasonable at the time they were made,

the above conclusions are not a guarantee

that the Group or the Parent Company will

continue in operation.

Our conclusions

• We consider that the directors’ use of

the going concern basis of accounting in

the preparation of the Group’s and

Parent Company’s financial statements

is appropriate;

• We have not identified, and concur with

the directors’ assessment that there is

not, a material uncertainty related to

events or conditions that, individually or

collectively, may cast significant doubt

on the Group’s or Parent Company's

ability to continue as a going concern for

the going concern period;

• We have nothing material to add or draw

attention to in relation to the directors’

statement in note 1 to the financial

statements on the use of the going

concern basis of accounting with no

material uncertainties that may cast

significant doubt over the Group and

Parent Company’s use of that basis for

the going concern period, and we found

the going concern disclosure in note 1

to be adequate; and

• The related statement under the Listing

Rules set out on page 54 is materially

consistent with the financial statements

and our audit knowledge.

Disclosures of emerging and principal

risks and longer-term viability

Our responsibility

We are required to perform procedures to

identify whether there is a material

inconsistency between the directors’

disclosures in respect of emerging and

principal risks and the viability statement,

and the financial statements and our audit

knowledge.

Based on those procedures, we have

nothing material to add or draw attention

to in relation to:

• the directors’ confirmation within the

viability statement that they have

carried out a robust assessment of the

emerging and principal risks facing the

Group, including those that would

threaten its business model, future

performance, solvency and liquidity;

• the Principal risk management

disclosures describing these risks and

how emerging risks are identified and

explaining how they are being managed

and mitigated; and

• the directors’ explanation in the viability

statement of how they have assessed

the prospects of the Group, over what

period they have done so and why they

considered that period to be

appropriate, and their statement as to

whether they have a reasonable

expectation that the Group will be able

to continue in operation and meet its

liabilities as they fall due over the period

of their assessment, including any

related disclosures drawing attention to

any necessary qualifications or

assumptions.

• We are also required to review the

viability statement set out on page 54

under the Listing Rules.

Our work is limited to assessing these

matters in the context of only the

knowledge acquired during our financial

statements audit. As we cannot predict all

future events or conditions and as

subsequent events may result in

outcomes that are inconsistent with

judgements that were reasonable at the

time they were made, the absence of

anything to report on these statements is

not a guarantee as to the Group’s and

Parent Company’s longer-term viability.

Our reporting

We have nothing material to add or draw

attention to in relation to these

disclosures.

We have concluded that these disclosures

are materially consistent with the financial

statements and our audit knowledge.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 428 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| KPMG LLP’s independent auditor’s report  to the members of Barclays PLC (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

4. Key audit matters

What we mean

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the financial

statements and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified by us,

including those which had the greatest effect on:

• the overall audit strategy;

• the allocation of resources in the audit; and

• directing the efforts of the engagement team.

We include below the Key Audit Matters in decreasing order of audit significance together with our key audit procedures to address

those matters and our results from those procedures. These matters were addressed, and our results are based on procedures

undertaken, for the purpose of our audit of the financial statements as a whole. We do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

4.1 Impairment allowances on loans and advances at amortised cost, including off-balance sheet elements of the allowance

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financial Statement Elements |  | FY24 | FY23 | Our assessment of risk vs FY23 | Our results |
|  | Impairment allowances on loans and  advances at amortised cost, including off-  balance sheet elements of the allowance (see  page [307](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_994)) |  | £5.5bn | £6.3bn | $ Our assessment is that the risk has decreased since  FY23. This is primarily due to fewer model re-  developments by management and the moderation of  macroeconomic uncertainty. | FY24:  Acceptable  FY23:  Acceptable |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Description of the Key Audit Matter |  | Our response to the risk |
|  | Subjective estimate |  | Our procedures to address the risk included: |
|  | The estimation of expected credit losses  (“ECL”) on financial instruments involves  significant judgement and estimates. The key  areas where we identified greater levels of  management judgement and therefore  increased levels of audit focus in the Group’s  estimation of ECL are:  • Model estimations – Inherently  judgemental modelling techniques and  assumptions are used to estimate ECL  which involves either determining  Probability of Default (“PD”), Loss Given  Default (“LGD”), and Exposure at Default  (“EAD”) or an appropriate proxy. ECL may  be inaccurate if certain models or  underlying assumptions do not accurately  predict defaults or recoveries over time,  become out of line with wider industry  experience, or fail to reflect the credit risk  of financial assets. As a result, certain IFRS  9 models and model assumptions are the  key drivers of complexity and uncertainty in  the Group’s calculation of the ECL  estimate.  • Economic scenarios – IFRS 9 requires the  Group to measure ECL on an unbiased  forward-looking basis reflecting a range of  future economic conditions. Significant  management judgement is applied in  determining the forward-looking economic  scenarios used as an input to calculate  ECL, the associated scenario probability  weightings, and the key economic variables  that drive the scenarios. There is also a  high level of complexity of models used to  derive the probability weightings. |  | Risk assessment: We performed granular and detailed risk assessment procedures over the entirety  of the loan and advances at amortised cost including off-balance sheet elements of the allowance  within the Group’s financial statements. As part of these risk assessment procedures, we identified  the portfolios associated with a risk of material misstatement including those arising from significant  judgements over the estimation of ECL either due to inputs, methods or assumptions.  Controls testing: We performed end to end process walkthroughs to identify the key systems,  applications and controls used in the ECL processes. We tested the relevant manual, general IT and  application controls over key systems used in the ECL process.  Key aspects of our controls testing involved evaluating the design and implementation and testing  the operating effectiveness of the key controls over the:  • completeness and accuracy of the key inputs into the IFRS 9 impairment models;  • application of the staging criteria;  • model validation, implementation and monitoring;  • completeness, authorisation and calculation of post model adjustments and management  overlays;  • selection and implementation of economic variables and the controls over the economic scenario  selection and probabilities; and  • credit reviews that determine customer risk ratings for a population of wholesale customers,  including a risk-based selection.  Our credit risk modelling expertise: We involved our own credit risk modellers who assisted in the  following:  • evaluating the Group’s impairment methodologies for compliance with IFRS 9;  • assessing the appropriateness of certain assumptions by inspecting management’s documented  methodology for how the assumption is estimated and reperforming management's workings in  accordance with the documented methodology;  • inspecting model code for the calculation of certain components of the ECL model to assess its  consistency with the Group’s model methodology;  • evaluating whether model changes (including updated model code), for a selection of models  which were changed or updated during the year, were appropriate by assessing the updated model  methodology against the applicable accounting standard;  • reperforming the calculation of certain adjustments to assess consistency with the qualitative  adjustment methodologies;  • assessing and reperforming, for a selection of models, the reasonableness of the model  predictions by comparing them against actual results and evaluating the resulting differences;  • evaluating the model output for a selection of models by inspecting the corresponding model  functionality and independently implementing the model by rebuilding the model code and  comparing our independent output with management’s output; and  • independently recalculating a selection of model assumptions using more recent data for certain  portfolios. This is used to develop a range for ECL which is compared to management’s point  estimate. |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 429 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| KPMG LLP’s independent auditor’s report  to the members of Barclays PLC (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Description of the Key Audit Matter |  | Our response to the risk |
|  | ▪ Qualitative adjustments – Adjustments to  the model-driven ECL results are raised by  management to address known  impairment model limitations, emerging  trends, or risks not captured by models.  They represent approximately 4.3% of the  ECL. These adjustments are inherently  uncertain, significant and subjective  management judgement is involved in  identifying and estimating certain post  model adjustments (“PMA’s”) and  management overlays. As such, the  identification and estimation of certain  qualitative adjustments represent a  significant risk of error and fraud.  The effect of these matters is that, as part of  our risk assessment, we determined that the  impairment of loans and advances to  customers including off-balance sheet  elements of the allowance has a high degree  of estimation uncertainty, with a potential  range of reasonable outcomes greater than  our materiality for the financial statements as  a whole, and possibly many times that  amount.  The credit risk sections of the financial  statements (pages 304 to 359) disclose the  sensitivities estimated by the Group.  Disclosure quality  The disclosures regarding the Group’s  application of IFRS 9, including the sensitivity  disclosures, are key to explaining the key  judgements and material inputs to the IFRS 9  ECL results. |  | Our economics expertise: We involved our own economic specialists who assisted us in:  • assessing the reasonableness of the Group’s methodology and models for determining the  economic scenarios used and the probability weightings applied to them;  • assessing key economic variables which included comparing samples of economic variables to  external sources; and  • assessing the overall reasonableness of the economic forecasts by comparing the Group’s  forecasts to our own modelled forecasts.  Other test of details:  Key aspects of our audit procedures in addition to those set out above  involved:  • agreeing the key inputs in the ECL calculations to underlying source documentation;  • selecting a sample of post model adjustments, considering the size and complexity of  management overlays, to assess the reasonableness of the adjustments by challenging key  assumptions, inspecting and reperforming the calculation methodology and tracing a sample of  the data used back to source data;  • assessing the completeness of post model adjustments identified based on our knowledge gained  from other risk-assessment and substantive audit procedures; and  • selecting a sample of credit reviews to assess the reasonableness of customer risk ratings by  challenging key judgements and considering disconfirming or contradictory evidence.  Assessing transparency: We assessed whether the appropriateness of the disclosures in relation to  the uncertainty which exists when determining the ECL, including the sensitivity disclosures. In  addition, we assessed whether the disclosure of the key judgements and assumptions was  appropriate, in the context of the relevant accounting standards. |

Communications with the Barclays PLC

Board Audit Committee

Our discussions with and reporting to the

Board Audit Committee included:

• The effectiveness of the control

environment operating over the

calculation of the ECL provisions;

• The determination and utilisation of

judgemental post model adjustments

recognised;

• Model monitoring results and post

model adjustments made;

• Management’s economic forecast and

associated scenario probability weights;

and

• The disclosures made to explain ECL,

including explaining the resulting

estimation uncertainty.

Areas of particular auditor judgement

We identified the following as the areas of

particular auditor judgement:

▪ The appropriateness of the model

estimations and qualitative adjustments,

including completeness of these

adjustments, recorded to the model

driven ECL calculations to reflect the

current economic environment.

Our results

Based on the risk identified and our

procedures performed we considered the

impairment allowances on loans and

advances at amortised cost, including off-

balance sheet elements and the related

disclosures to be acceptable (2023 result:

acceptable).

Further information in the Annual Report

and Accounts: See the Board Audit

Committee Report on page 160 for details

on how the Committee considered

impairment as an area of significant

attention, page 304 to 357 for the

accounting policy for the Impairment of

financial instruments under IFRS 9, pages

461 to 464 for the credit risk disclosures,

and page 461 for the financial disclosure

note 8; Credit Impairment charges.

4.2 Valuation of financial instruments held at fair value

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statement Elements | FY24 | FY23 | Our assessment of risk vs FY23 | Our results |
| Level 2 assets at fair value (note 17\*) | £600bn | £560bn | 1  Our assessment is that the risk is similar to FY23. | FY24:  Acceptable  FY23:  Acceptable |
| Level 2 liabilities at fair value\* (note 17) | £584bn | £571bn |
| Level 3 assets at fair value (note 17) | £24bn | £19bn |
| Level 3 liabilities at fair value (note 17) | £7bn | £6.2bn |
| \* The key audit matter identified relates to one L2 derivatives portfolio within these balances, and certain XVA adjustments made to derivative valuations, both of which we considered  to be harder-to-value. | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 430 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| KPMG LLP’s independent auditor’s report  to the members of Barclays PLC (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Description of the Key Audit Matter |  | Our response to the risk |
|  | Subjective valuation  The fair value of certain Group’s financial  instruments is determined through the  application of valuation techniques which  requires the exercise of significant judgement  by the Group in relation to the choice of the  valuation models, pricing inputs and post-  model pricing adjustments, including fair value  adjustments (FVAs), and other credit, collateral  and funding adjustments (together referred to  as XVAs).  Where significant pricing inputs are  unobservable, management has limited reliable  and relevant market data available in  determining the fair value. Therefore,  estimation uncertainty and inherent subjectivity  can be high. These financial instruments are  classified as Level 3, with management having  controls in place over the boundary between  Level 2 and 3 positions.  The valuations of Level 3 financial instruments  are considered to have a significant risk due to  error and fraud as they are driven by significant  unobservable pricing inputs, which present an  opportunity for erroneous and/or fraudulent  misstatement of financial statements due to  significant management judgement and related  estimation uncertainty.  In addition, for certain Level 2 financial  instruments and fair value adjustments, there  may also be valuation complexity, specifically  where valuation modelling techniques result in  significant limitations or where there is greater  estimation uncertainty around the choice of an  appropriate pricing methodology, and  consequently more than one valuation  methodology could be used for that product  across the market.  We have identified two areas of such  complexity:  • A derivatives portfolio that we considered to  be a harder-to-value Level 2 financial  instrument due to an element of modelling  complexity associated with the product; and  • Certain XVA adjustments made to  uncollateralised and partially collateralised  derivative valuations.  The effect of these matters is that, as part of  our risk assessment, we determined that the  subjective estimates in the fair value  measurement of Level 3, harder-to-value Level  2 financial instruments, and certain XVAs have a  high degree of estimation uncertainty, with a  potential range of reasonable outcomes  greater than our materiality for the financial  statements as a whole, and possibly many  times that amount. The financial statements  (note 17) disclose the sensitivity in Level 3  portfolios estimated by the Group.  Disclosure quality  For the Level 3 portfolios, the disclosures,  including the sensitivity disclosures, are key to  explaining the valuation techniques, key  judgements, assumptions and material inputs. |  | Our procedures to address the risk included:  Risk assessment:  We performed granular and detailed risk assessment procedures throughout the  audit period over the entirety of the balances within the Group’s financial statements (i.e. all of the fair  value financial instruments held by the Group). As part of these risk assessment procedures, we  identified the portfolios and the associated valuation inputs with a risk of material misstatement  including those arising from significant judgements over valuation either due to unobservable inputs  or complex models. We involved valuation specialists in our risk assessment process.  Control testing: We attended management’s Valuation Committee throughout the year and  observed discussion and challenge over valuation themes including items related to the valuation of  certain harder-to-value financial instruments recorded at fair value.  We performed end to end process walkthroughs to identify the key systems, applications and  controls used in the valuations processes. We tested the design and operating effectiveness of key  controls relating specifically to these portfolios.  Key aspects of our controls testing involved evaluating the design and implementation and testing  the operating effectiveness of the key controls over:  • independent price verification (IPV), performed by a control function, of key market pricing inputs,  including completeness of positions and valuation inputs subject to the IPV control;  • FVAs, including exit adjustments (to mark the portfolio to bid or offer prices), model shortcoming  reserves to address model limitations, assumptions and XVAs; and  • the validation, completeness, implementation and usage of valuation models. This included  controls over assessment of model limitations and assumptions.  Our valuations expertise: We involved our own valuation specialist with specialised skills and  knowledge, who assisted in the following:  • independently re-pricing a selection of fair value financial instruments and challenging  management on the valuations where they were outside our pre-defined acceptable range; and  • challenging the appropriateness of significant models and methodologies used in calculating fair  values, risk exposures and in calculating FVAs and XVAs, including comparison to industry practice.  Seeking contradictory evidence: For a selection of collateral disputes identified through  management’s control where significant fair value differences were observable with the market  participant on the other side of the trade, we challenged management’s valuation by inspecting  evidence of the investigation and resolution of the disputes. We also utilised collateral dispute data to  identify fair value financial instruments with significant fair value differences against market  counterparties and selected these to independently reprice.  Inspection of movements: We inspected trading revenue arising on level 3 positions to assess  whether material day one gains or losses generated were in line with the accounting standards.  Historical comparison: We performed a retrospective review by inspecting significant gains and  losses on a selection of new fair value financial instruments, position exits and restructurings  throughout the audit period and evaluated whether these data points indicated elements of fair value  not incorporated in the current valuation methodologies. We also inspected movements in  unobservable inputs throughout the period to challenge whether any gain or loss generated was  appropriate.  Assessing transparency: For the Level 3 financial instruments, we assessed the appropriateness of  the disclosures in relation to the related estimation uncertainty, including sensitivity disclosures and  in the context of the relevant accounting standards. |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 431 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| KPMG LLP’s independent auditor’s report  to the members of Barclays PLC (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Communications with the Barclays PLC

Board Audit Committee

Our discussions with and reporting to the

Board Audit Committee included:

• Our approach to the audit of the fair

value of Level 3 and certain Level 2

financial instrument assets and liabilities.

This included details of our risk

assessment, controls and substantive

procedures.

• Our conclusions on the appropriateness

of the Group’s fair value methodology,

models, pricing inputs and fair value

adjustments.

Areas of particular auditor judgement

We identified the following as the areas of

particular auditor judgement:

▪ The valuation of Level 3, harder-to-

value level 2 financial instruments and

certain XVAs, specifically with regards to

the selection of market data inputs,

valuation models and related

assumptions.

Our results

Based on the risk identified and our

procedures performed we consider the fair

value of Level 3 and harder-to-value Level

2 financial instrument assets and liabilities

recognised and the related disclosures for

Level 3 financial instrument assets and

liabilities to be acceptable (2023 result:

acceptable).

Further information in the Annual Report

and Accounts: See the Board Audit

Committee Report on page 160  for details

on how the Board Audit Committee

considered Valuations as an area of focus,

page 479 for the accounting policy on

financial assets and liabilities, and page 479

for the financial disclosure note 17; Fair

value of financial instruments.

4.3 Valuation of the gross defined benefit pension obligation in respect of the UK Retirement Fund (‘UKRF’)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financial Statement Elements |  | FY24 | FY223 | Our assessment of risk vs FY23 | Our results |
|  | Defined benefit obligation related to UKRF  (note 32) |  | £18.7bn | £20.6bn | 1  Our assessment is that the risk is similar to FY23. | FY24:  Acceptable  FY23:  Acceptable |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Description of the Key Audit Matter |  | Our response to the risk |
|  | Subjective valuation  The valuation of the defined benefit obligation  in respect of the UKRF is dependent on key  actuarial assumptions, including the discount  rates, retail price index (‘RPI’) and mortality  assumptions. Small changes to these  assumptions could have a significant impact  on the valuation of the defined benefit  pension obligation.  As part of our risk assessment, we  determined that the defined benefit pension  obligation has a high degree of estimation  uncertainty, with a potential range of  reasonable outcomes greater than our  materiality for the financial statements, and  possibly many times that amount.  Disclosure quality  The disclosures regarding the Group’s  application of IAS 19 (including risks,  assumptions, sensitivities and sources of  estimation uncertainty) are key to explaining  the key judgements applied in the IAS 19  Defined Benefit Obligation calculation. |  | Our procedures to address the risk included:  Risk assessment:We performed granular and detailed risk assessment procedures throughout the  audit period over the UKRF. As part of these procedures, we inquired with management and the  Bank’s actuaries to understand any changes to the process in the computation of the DBO along with  the methodology, assumptions and source data used. We also perform end to end process  walkthroughs and considered the impact of any new developments during the year on our risk  assessment and our audit approach.  Control testing:  We performed end to end process walkthroughs to identify the key systems,  applications and controls used in the defined benefit obligation process. We tested the design and  operating effectiveness of key controls relating to the process.  Key aspects of our controls testing involved evaluating the design and implementation and testing  the operating effectiveness of the key controls over management’s review of IAS 19 assumptions  including the discount rate, RPI and mortality assumptions;  Evaluation of management’s expert: We evaluated the objectivity and competence of  management’s actuarial expert involved in the valuation of the defined benefit pension obligation.  Our actuarial expertise: We involved our own actuarial pension specialists in the following:  • evaluating the judgements made and the appropriateness of methodologies used by management  and management’s actuarial expert in determining the key actuarial assumptions; and  • comparing the assumptions used by Barclays PLC to our independently compiled expected  ranges based on market observable data and our market experience.  Assessing transparency: We assessed the appropriateness of the Group’s financial statements  disclosures in relation to the estimation uncertainty involved in determining the valuation of defined  benefit obligations and in the context of the relevant accounting standards. |

Communications with the Barclays PLC

Board Audit Committee

Our discussions with and reporting to the

Board Audit Committee included:

• Our audit risk assessment for the

valuation of the defined benefit pension

obligation.

• We also discussed our audit response to

the key audit matter which included the

use of specialists to challenge key

aspects of management’s actuarial

valuation.

Areas of particular auditor judgement

We identified the following as areas of

particular auditor judgement:

• Subjective and complex auditor

judgement was required in evaluating the

key actuarial assumptions used by the

Group (including the discount rate, retail

price index and mortality assumptions).

Our results

Based on the risk identified and our

procedures performed we consider the

valuation of the defined benefit pension

obligation in respect of UKRF and the

related disclosures to be acceptable (2023

result: acceptable).

Further information in the Annual Report and

Accounts: See page 512  for the accounting

policy on defined benefit schemes, and page

512  for the financial disclosure note  32 ;

Pensions and post-retirement benefits.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 432 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| KPMG LLP’s independent auditor’s report  to the members of Barclays PLC (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

4.4 User access management

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financial Statement Elements |  | Our assessment of risk vs FY23 | Our results |
|  | User access management has a potential  impact throughout the financial statements. |  | 1  Our assessment is the risk is similar to FY23 | FY24 and FY23  Our testing did not identify  unauthorised user activities in  the systems relevant to  financial reporting which  would have required us to  significantly expand the  extent of our planned detailed  testing |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Description of the Key Audit Matter |  | Our response to the risk |
|  | Control Performance  Operations across several countries support  a wide range of products and services  resulting in a large and complex IT  infrastructure relevant to the financial  reporting processes and related internal  controls.  User access management controls are an  integral part of the IT environment to ensure  both system access and changes made to  systems and data are authorised and  appropriate. Our audit approach relies on the  effectiveness of IT access and change  management controls. Our audit procedures  identified deficiencies in certain IT access  controls for systems relevant to financial  reporting, similar to those identified in the  prior year. More specifically, previously  identified control deficiencies remain open  around monitoring of activities performed by  privileged users on infrastructure  components. Management has an ongoing  programme to remediate the deficiencies.  Since these deficiencies were open during the  year, we performed additional procedures to  respond to the risk of unauthorised changes  to automated controls over financial  reporting, such as an assessment of  compensating controls implemented and  operated by management during the period. |  | Our procedures to address the risk included:  Control testing:  We tested the design, implementation and operating effectiveness of automated  controls that support material balances in the financial statements. We also tested the design and  operating effectiveness of the relevant preventative and detective general IT controls over user  access management including:  • authorising access rights for new joiners;  • timely removal of user access rights;  • logging and monitoring of user activities;  • privileged user access management and monitoring;  • developer access to transaction and balance information;  • segregation of duties;  • re-certification of user access rights; and  • restricting access to make changes to systems and data.  We performed procedures to assess whether additional detective compensating controls operate at  the required level of precision to support our assessed risk of unauthorised activities and we tested  management’s detective controls. |

Communications with the Barclays PLC

Board Audit Committee

Our discussions with and reporting to the

Board Audit Committee included:

▪ Our procedures to address the

identified risk, as well as the results of

the procedures performed.

Areas of particular auditor judgement

The Key Audit Matter relates to

determining whether user access

management controls were designed and

implemented and operated effectively.

Limited auditor judgement was required

relative to the other Key Audit Matters

which have been identified.

Our results

Based on the risk identified and our

procedures performed, our testing did not

identify weaknesses in the design and

operation of user access management

controls that would have required us to

significantly expand the extent of our

planned detailed testing.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 433 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| KPMG LLP’s independent auditor’s report  to the members of Barclays PLC (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

4.5 Recoverability of parent company’s investment in subsidiaries

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financial Statement Elements |  | FY24 | FY23 | Our assessment of risk vs FY23 | Our results |
|  | Investment in subsidiaries (Parent company  accounts and note 42) |  | £63.3bn | £64.5bn | 1  Our assessment is that the risk is similar to FY23. | FY24:  Acceptable  FY23:  Acceptable |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Description of the Key Audit Matter |  | Our response to the risk |
|  | Forecast based assessment  The Parent Company’s investment in  subsidiaries may be misstated if the carrying  value of the investment in the balance sheet is  not supported by the recoverable amount of  the investment. Barclays has estimated the  recoverable amount using the future cash  flows of the underlying business (the value in  use (“VIU”)).  The calculation of VIU is dependent on certain  key assumptions around the future cash flows  which have been derived from Group’s  Medium-Term Plan (‘MTP’) including the  discount rates and the terminal growth rates.  These assumptions, which are judgemental,  are derived from a combination of  management estimates, market data and  other information obtained from external  sources.  These assumptions continued to be  impacted by uncertainty in the wider  economic environment. This has contributed  to the complexity and subjectivity in the  impairment assessment process, in addition  to the complexities of the valuation of a Bank.  As part of our risk assessment, we  determined that the recoverability of the  carrying value of the investment in  subsidiaries in the Parent Company financial  statements has a risk of material  misstatement however we do not consider  the risk to be significant. Given the materiality  of the investment, and its effect on the overall  Parent Company audit, we consider the  recoverability of the carrying value of the  investment in subsidiary in the Parent  Company to be a key audit matter. Our risk  assessment is that the risk is similar to last  year. |  | Our procedures to address the risk included:  Control testing:  We performed end to end process walkthroughs to identify the key systems,  applications and controls used in the process to assess the carrying value of the Parent Company’s  investment in subsidiaries. We tested the design and operating effectiveness of the key controls  relating to the process. These included controls over the identification of indicators of impairment  and review of the key assumptions in determining the value in use.  Test of details: We compared the carrying amount of each subsidiary to its draft balance sheet to  identify whether its net assets, being an approximation of their minimum recoverable amount, were  in excess of its carrying amount. We assessed for potential indicators that investments in subsidiaries  might be impaired.  Benchmarking assumptions: For the two largest subsidiaries (Barclays Bank PLC and Barclays Bank  UK PLC) we compared key assumptions in the associated VIU calculations including those underlying  certain estimated future cash flows, the discount rate and the terminal growth rate to externally  derived data including analyst broker reports, peer bank data and projected economic growth.  Our valuations expertise: We involved our own valuations specialists to assist us in the following:  • evaluating the appropriateness of the discount rate used by independently developing discount  rate ranges using external data sources and peer bank data; and  • assessing whether the methodology over management’s calculation of the VIU is compliant with  the requirements of the accounting standard.  Our business understanding: We used our business understanding to evaluate the reasonableness  of certain key assumptions and considerations made when developing the Group’s MTP estimated  future cash flows.  Historical comparison: We performed a retrospective review by comparing the MTP from previous  years to actual results to assess the Group’s ability to accurately prepare cash flow forecasts at the  individual subsidiary level. |

Communications with the Barclays

Board Audit Committee

Our discussions with and reporting to the

Board Audit Committee included:

▪ Our audit response to the Key Audit

Matter which included the use of

specialists to challenge key aspects of

management’s impairment assessment

and the range of reasonably possible

alternatives for significant assumptions.

Areas of particular auditor judgement

We identified the following as the areas of

particular judgement:

▪ We identified the reasonableness of the

assumptions underlying the estimated

future cash flows and appropriateness

of the discount rate, which was used in

the impairment assessment, as the

areas of particular judgement.

Our results

Based on our procedures performed, we

found the Parent Company’s conclusion

that there is no impairment of its

investment in subsidiaries to be

acceptable (2023 result: acceptable).

Further information in the Annual Report

and Accounts: See page 531  for the

accounting policy on the recoverability of

the investment in subsidiaries and page

531  for the financial disclosure note 42 ;

Barclays PLC (the Parent Company).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 434 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| KPMG LLP’s independent auditor’s report  to the members of Barclays PLC (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

5. Our ability to detect

irregularities, and our response

Fraud - identifying and responding to

risks of material misstatement due to

fraud

Fraud risk assessment

To identify risks of material misstatement

due to fraud (“fraud risks”) we assessed

events or conditions that could indicate an

incentive or pressure to commit fraud or

provide an opportunity to commit fraud. In

this risk assessment we considered the

following:

▪ Our meetings throughout the year with

the Group Head of Risk, Group Head of

Compliance and Group Head of Legal

and inspection of Barclays’ internal

ethics and compliance reporting

summaries, including those concerning

investigations and regulatory

correspondence;

▪ Enquiries of operational managers,

internal audit, and the Board Audit

Committee and inspection of policy

documentation as to the Group’s high-

level policies and procedures relating to:

• detecting and responding to the risks

of fraud as well as whether they have

knowledge of any actual, suspected or

alleged fraud; and

• the internal controls established to

mitigate risks related to fraud,

including the appropriateness and

impact of changes made to these

controls to facilitate remote/hybrid

working;

▪ The Group’s remuneration policies and

key drivers for remuneration and bonus

levels;

▪ The full population of all journal entries

to analyse using KPMG automated data

analytics routines to identify any journals

with high risk of fraud using predefined

high risk criteria.

▪ Considered the impact of the pressure

to meet targets set out in the strategic

plan. FY24 marked the first year of

execution against the three-year

strategic plan announced by Barclays

PLC Group in their February 2024

Investor Update; and

• Discussions among the engagement

team regarding how and where fraud

might occur in the financial statements

and any potential indicators of fraud.

The engagement team includes audit

partners and staff who have extensive

experience of working with banks, and

this experience was relevant to the

discussion about where fraud risks may

arise. The discussions also involved our

forensic specialists to assist us in

identifying fraud risks based on

discussions of the circumstances of the

Group and Company, including

consideration of fraudulent schemes

that had arisen in similar sectors and

industries. The forensic specialists

participated in the initial fraud risk

assessment discussions and were

consulted as required where further

guidance was necessary.

Fraud risk communication

We communicated identified fraud risks

throughout the audit team and we

remained alert to any indications of fraud

throughout the audit. This included

communication from the Group to

component audit teams of relevant fraud

risks identified at the Group and requesting

component auditors to report to the

Group auditor any identified fraud risks or

identified or suspected instances of fraud.

Fraud risks and our procedures to

address them

We identified four fraud risks which were

communicated to component audit

teams. The nature of these fraud risks is

substantially unchanged from the prior

year. The fraud risks we identified are set

out below:

1 IFRS 9 ECL - Judgemental qualitative

adjustments made to the ECL provision

2 Valuations - Risk relating to

unobservable pricing inputs used to

price level 3 fair value instruments

3 Existence and accuracy of unconfirmed

over-the-counter bilateral derivatives

4 The risk of management override of

controls, common with all audits under

ISAs (UK).

As required by auditing standards and

taking into account our overall knowledge

of the control environment, we performed

procedures to address the above risks, the

risk that Group and component

management may be in a position to make

inappropriate accounting entries and the

risk of bias in accounting estimates and

judgements. In this audit, we have not

identified a significant risk of fraud related

to revenue recognition for the Group as a

whole. This conclusion is based on the

nature of the revenue streams, which

suggests limited opportunities for

management to manipulate revenue,

considering the characteristics, volume,

and judgments involved in each revenue

stream. Our audit procedures included

evaluating the design and implementation

and operating effectiveness of relevant

internal controls, assessing significant

accounting estimates for bias, as well as

substantive procedures to address the

fraud risks.

These procedures also included identifying

journal entries using KPMG’s data analytics

specialists to test based on high risk

criteria and comparing the identified

entries to supporting documentation.

Incorporating unpredictability into our audit:

A requirement of the auditing standards is

that we undertake procedures which are

deliberately unexpected and could not

have reasonably been predicted by

Barclays’ management. As an example, we

update our criteria for selecting journals

with a higher risk of management override

for testing each year so that the selection

criteria do not become predictable.

Link to key audit matters

Further details of the testing we perform

over the identified fraud risks for ECL and

fair value of financial instruments are

included in the respective key audit

matters sections 4.1 and 4.2 of this report,

as the procedures relating to those

estimates also address the risk of fraud.

Laws and regulations - identifying and

responding to risks of material

misstatement due to non-compliance

with laws and regulations

Laws and regulations risk assessment

We identified areas of laws and regulations

that could reasonably be expected to have

a material effect on the financial

statements. For this risk assessment,

matters considered include the following:

▪ our general commercial and sector

experience;

▪ inquiries with the directors and other

management (as required by auditing

standards);

▪ inspection of the Group’s key regulatory

and legal correspondence;

▪ inspection of the policies and

procedures regarding compliance with

laws and regulations;

▪ relevant discussions with the Group’s

external legal counsel;

▪ relevant discussions with the Group’s

key regulatory supervisors including the

Prudential Regulation Authority,

Financial Conduct Authority, and Federal

Reserve Board; and

▪ the Group’s own assessment of the

risks of non-compliance with laws and

regulations, and the internal controls

established to mitigate these. This

assessment was considered and

approved by the Board.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 435 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| KPMG LLP’s independent auditor’s report  to the members of Barclays PLC (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

Our risk assessment also considered

instances of non-compliance with laws and

regulations and enforcement actions

against the Group during the year and

specifically those that could reasonably be

expected to have a material effect on the

financial statements.

As the Group operates in a highly regulated

environment, our assessment of risks of

material misstatement also considered the

control environment, including the Group’s

higher-level procedures for complying with

regulatory requirements. Our assessment

included inspection of key frameworks,

policies and standards in place,

understanding and evaluating the role of

the compliance function in establishing

these and monitoring compliance and

testing of related controls around

whistleblowing and complaints.

Risk communication

Our identified laws and regulations risks

were communicated throughout our team

and we remained alert to any indications of

non-compliance throughout the audit.

This included communication from the

Group to component audit teams of

relevant laws and regulations identified at

Group level.

Direct laws context and link to audit

The potential effect of these laws and

regulations on the financial statements

varies considerably.

Firstly, the Group is subject to laws and

regulations that directly impact the

financial statements including:

▪ financial reporting legislation (including

related companies’ legislation);

▪ distributable profits legislation; and

▪ taxation legislation (direct and indirect).

We assessed the extent of compliance

with these laws and regulations as part of

our procedures on the related financial

statement items.

Most significant indirect law/

regulation areas

Secondly, the Group is subject to many

other laws and regulations where the

consequences of non-compliance could

have a material effect on amounts or

disclosures in the financial statements, for

instance through the imposition of fines,

remediation payments or litigation, or the

loss of the Group’s permission to operate

in countries where the non-adherence to

laws could prevent trading in such

countries.

We identified the following areas as those

most likely to have such an effect:

▪ Specific aspects of regulatory capital

and liquidity requirements

▪ Other banking laws and regulations,

including securities issuance law

▪ Customer conduct rules

▪ Money laundering

▪ Sanctions list and financial crime

▪ Market abuse regulations

▪ Certain aspects of companies legislation

recognising the financial and regulated

nature of the Group’s activities.

Auditing standards limit the required audit

procedures to identify non-compliance

with these laws and regulations to enquiry

of the directors and other management

and inspection of regulatory and legal

correspondence, if any. If a breach of

operational regulations is not disclosed to

us or evident from relevant

correspondence, an audit will not detect

that breach.

Audit response

In relation to the legal, competition and

regulatory matters disclosed in note 25 we

performed audit procedures which

included making inquiries of Barclays’

internal counsel and inspection of minutes

of meetings and of regulatory

correspondence. For a subset of these

matters which we deemed to be more

significant we also made inquiries of

external counsel and obtained legal

confirmations from Barclays’ external

counsel.

In respect of regulatory matters relating to

conduct risk as disclosed in note 25 our

procedures included inspection of

regulatory correspondence, independent

inquiry of the Group’s main regulators and

performing audit procedures to respond to

risks of material misstatement identified in

recognised conduct provisions.

Context

Context of the ability of the audit to

detect fraud or breaches of law or

regulation

Owing to the inherent limitations of an

audit, there is an unavoidable risk that we

may not have detected some material

misstatements in the financial statements,

even though we have properly planned and

performed our audit in accordance with

auditing standards. For example, the

further removed non-compliance with

laws and regulations is from the events and

transactions reflected in the financial

statements, the less likely the inherently

limited procedures required by auditing

standards would identify it.

In addition, as with any audit, there

remained a higher risk of non-detection of

fraud, as these may involve collusion,

forgery, intentional omissions,

misrepresentations, or the override of

internal controls. Our audit procedures are

designed to detect material misstatement.

We are not responsible for preventing

non-compliance or fraud and cannot be

expected to detect non-compliance with

all laws and regulations.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 436 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| KPMG LLP’s independent auditor’s report  to the members of Barclays PLC (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

6. Our determination of

materiality

The scope of our audit was influenced by

our application of materiality. We set

quantitative thresholds and overlay

qualitative considerations to help us

determine the scope of our audit and the

nature, timing and extent of our

procedures, and in evaluating the effect of

misstatements, both individually and in the

aggregate, on the financial statements as

a whole.

Materiality for the financial statements

as a whole

2024: £350m 2023: £350m

What we mean

A quantitative reference for the purpose of

planning and performing our audit.

Basis for determining materiality and

judgements applied

Materiality for the Group financial

statements as a whole was set at £350m

(FY23: £350m). This was determined with

reference to a benchmark of profit before

tax (PBT).

Consistent with FY23, we determined that

PBT remains the main benchmark for the

Group as it is the metric in the primary

statements which best reflects the focus

of the users of the financial statements.

We adjusted PBT for items which did not

represent normal and continuing

operations of the Group. In FY23 we

adjusted for the impact of one-off actions

taken by Barclays to drive future returns

that resulted in significant additional costs

of £927m. In FY24 we adjusted for the

impact of inorganic activities, which

comprised losses on portfolio sales and a

profit on the acquisition of Tesco Bank

completed during the year, that resulted in

additional income of £91m.

Our Group materiality of £350m was

determined with reference to the

normalised PBT. When using a benchmark

of PBT to determine overall materiality,

KPMG’s approach for public interest

entities considers a guideline range 3% -

5% of the measure. Overall Group

materiality represents 4.4% (FY23: 4.7%)

of the normalised benchmark.

Materiality for the Parent Company

financial statements as a whole was set at

£170m (FY23: £170m), which is the

component materiality for the parent

company determined by the group audit

engagement team. This is lower than the

materiality we would otherwise have

determined with reference to a benchmark

of net assets of which it represents 0.3%

(FY23 0.3%).

Performance materiality

2024: £227m 2023: £227m

What we mean

Our procedures on individual account

balances and disclosures were performed

to a lower threshold, performance

materiality, so as to reduce to an

acceptable level the risk that individually

immaterial misstatements in individual

account balances add up to a material

amount across the financial statements

as a whole.

Basis for determining performance

materiality and judgements applied

We have considered performance

materiality at a level of 65% (2023: 65%)

of materiality for Barclays PLC Group’s

financial statements as a whole to be

appropriate.

The Parent Company performance

materiality was set at £110m (FY23:

£110m) which equates to 65% (FY23:

65%) of materiality for the Parent

Company financial statements as a whole.

We applied this percentage in our

determination of performance materiality

based on the level of control deficiencies

during the prior period.

Audit misstatement posting threshold

2024: £17m 2023: £17m

What we mean

This is the amount below which identified

misstatements are considered to be

clearly trivial from a quantitative point of

view. We may become aware of

misstatements below this threshold which

could alter the nature, timing and scope of

our audit procedures, for example if we

identify smaller misstatements which are

indicators of fraud.

This is also the amount above which all

misstatements identified are

communicated to Barclays PLC Group

Board Audit Committee.

Basis for determining the audit

misstatement reporting threshold and

judgements applied

We set our audit misstatement posting

threshold at 5% (FY23: 5%) of our

materiality for the Group financial

statements. We also report to the Audit

Committee any other identified

misstatements that warrant reporting on

qualitative grounds.

We also report to the BAC any other

identified misstatements that warrant

reporting on qualitative grounds.

The overall materiality for the Group financial statements of £350m (FY23: £350m) compares as follows to the main financial statement

caption amounts:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total Revenue | | Total Assets | | Net Assets | |
|  | FY24 | FY23 | FY24 | FY23 | FY24 | FY23 |
| Financial statement Caption | £26,788m | £25,378m | £1,518,202m | £1,477,487m | £72,481m | £71,864m |
| Group Materiality as % of caption | 1.31% | 1.38% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.48% | 0.49% |

7. The scope of our audit

Group scope

What we mean

How the Group auditor determined the

procedures to be performed across the

Group.

This year, we applied the revised group

auditing standard in our audit of the Group

financial statements. The revised standard

changes how an auditor approaches the

identification of components, and how the

audit procedures are planned and

executed across components.

In particular, the definition of a component

has changed, shifting the focus from how

the entity prepares financial information to

how we, as the group auditor, plan to

perform audit procedures to address

group risks of material misstatement

(“RMMs”). Similarly, the group auditor has

an increased role in designing the audit

procedures as well as making decisions on

where these procedures are performed

(centrally and/or at component level) and

how these procedures are executed and

supervised. As a result, we assess scoping

and coverage in a different way and

comparisons to prior period coverage

figures are not meaningful. In this report

we provide an indication of scope

coverage on the new basis.

We performed risk assessment

procedures to determine which of the

Group’s components are likely to include

risks of material misstatement to the

Group financial statements and which

procedures to perform at these

components to address those risks.

In total, we identified five components.

Having considered our evaluation of the

Group's operational structure; the Group's

legal structure; the existence of common

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 437 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| KPMG LLP’s independent auditor’s report  to the members of Barclays PLC (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

information systems; the existence of

common risk profile across entities/

business units/functions/business activity;

geographical locations; and other audit

specific factors and our ability to perform

audit procedures centrally.

Of those, we identified two quantitatively

significant components which contained

the largest percentages of either total

revenue or total assets of the Group, for

which we performed audit procedures.

We also identified two components as

requiring special audit consideration, owing

to a significant risk related to the valuation

of financial instruments held at fair value

residing in one component and the

significance of the contribution to the

Group’s operating expenses in one

component.

Additionally, having considered qualitative

and quantitative factors, we selected one

component with accounts contributing to

the specific RMMs of the Group financial

statements.

Accordingly, we performed audit

procedures on five components, of which

we involved component auditors in

performing the audit work on two

components. We performed audit

procedures on the items excluded from

the normalised Group profit before tax

used as the benchmark for our materiality

where we assessed there to be a risk of

material misstatement. We also

performed an audit of the parent Company

which is both a component of the Group

and has separately disclosed financial

statements.

We instructed component auditors on the

scope of their work, including the relevant

risks of material misstatement and the

information to be reported to the group

auditor.We set the component

materialities, ranging from £140m to

£240m, having regard to the mix of size

and risk profile of the Group across the

components.

We performed audit procedures in relation

to all components. Quantitatively

significant components accounted for

87% of the total income and expenses that

made up Group total income and 93% of

Group total assets. Components requiring

special audit consideration accounted for

5.2% of the total income and expenses

that made up Group total income and 7%

of Group total assets.

Other components where we performed

audit procedures accounted for the

remaining 7.8%of the total income and

expenses that made up Group total

income and 0.03% of Group total assets.

Impact of controls on our Group audit

Barclays relies on the effectiveness of

internal controls over financial reporting at

the Group level, both in the Global

Capability Centre (GCC) in India and at

country level, and operates both

automated and manual controls.

Barclays is a Foreign Private Issuer, and

therefore is also subject to the US

Sarbanes-Oxley Act (‘SOx’) control

reporting requirements as required by the

SEC in the United States. We have

therefore tested the design and

operations of controls in all areas of our

audit where we identified a risk of material

misstatement.

We identified 611 applications to be the

main IT applications relevant to the audit.

This included the ledger and the

consolidation application. We used IT

specialists to assist us in assessing the

design and operating effectiveness of the

general IT controls and business

automated controls of these applications,

with this testing managed from the UK.

Following our testing, we relied on general

IT controls and business automated

controls in determining the work to be

performed in the audit.

The Group audit team evaluated the

design and operating effectiveness of key

manual process level controls operating

centrally at the Group level (including those

operated at the GCC). Component

auditors further evaluated the design and

operating effectiveness of key manual

controls that operate at country level

(including those operated at the GCC) to

address specific local financial reporting

risks that could impact the group audit

opinion. Results from all testing were

communicated to the group audit team.

Based on the outcome of our testing of

controls, including compensating controls

where relevant, we were able to rely upon

the Group’s internal control over financial

reporting in all areas of our audit and,

where our controls testing supported this

approach,we were able to reduce the

scope of our substantive audit work.

Group audit team oversight

What we mean

The extent of the Group auditor’s

involvement in work performed by

component auditors.

As part of establishing the overall Group

audit strategy and plan, we conducted the

risk assessment and planning discussion

meetings with component auditors to

discuss Group audit risks relevant to the

components. We visited all components

including some sub-components of

Barclays Bank PLC (“BBPLC”), and other

key participating auditors in overseas

locations, including the US, Ireland and

India, to assess the audit risks and

strategy. Video and telephone conference

meetings were also held with all

component auditors on a regular basis. At

these visits and meetings, the results of

the planning procedures and further audit

procedures communicated by us were

discussed in more detail, and any further

work required by us was then performed by

the component auditors. We inspected

the work performed by the component

auditors for the purpose of the Group audit

and evaluated the appropriateness of

conclusions drawn from the audit evidence

obtained and consistencies between

communicated findings and work

performed, with a particular focus on

impairment allowance on loans and

advances at amortised costs and valuation

of financial instruments held at fair value.

Stuart Crisp, the Group Lead Engagement

Partner (and Senior Statutory Auditor),

attended each Board Audit Committee

and Board Risk Committee for Barclays

PLC and Barclays Bank PLC and at least

one Board Audit Committee for Barclays

Bank UK, Barclays Bank Europe, and the

Intermediate Holding Company (IHC)

covering Barclays Capital Inc. and Barclays

Bank Delaware.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 438 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| KPMG LLP’s independent auditor’s report  to the members of Barclays PLC (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

8. Other information in

the annual report

The directors are responsible for the other

information presented in the Annual

Report together with the financial

statements. Our opinion on the financial

statements does not cover the other

information and, accordingly, we do not

express an audit opinion or, except as

explicitly stated below, any form of

assurance conclusion thereon.

All other information

Our responsibility

Our responsibility is to read the other

information and, in doing so, consider

whether, based on our financial

statements audit work, the information

therein is materially misstated or

inconsistent with the financial statements

or our audit knowledge.

Our reporting

Based solely on that work we have not

identified material misstatements or

inconsistencies in the other information.

Strategic report and Directors’ report

Our responsibility and reporting

Based solely on our work on the other

information described above we report to

you as follows:

▪ we have not identified material

misstatements in the strategic report

and the directors’ report;

▪ in our opinion the information given in

those reports for the financial year is

consistent with the financial statements;

and

• in our opinion those reports have been

prepared in accordance with the

Companies Act 2006.

Directors’ remuneration report

Our responsibility

We are required to form an opinion as to

whether the part of the Directors’

Remuneration Report to be audited has

been properly prepared in accordance with

the Companies Act 2006.

Our reporting

In our opinion the part of the Directors’

Remuneration Report to be audited has

been properly prepared in accordance with

the Companies Act 2006.

Corporate governance disclosures

Our responsibility

We are required to perform procedures to

identify whether there is a material

inconsistency between the financial

statements and our audit knowledge, and:

▪ the directors’ statement that they

consider that the annual report and

financial statements taken as a whole is

fair, balanced and understandable, and

provides the information necessary for

shareholders to assess the Group’s

position and performance, business

model and strategy;

▪ the section of the annual report

describing the work of the Audit

Committee, including the significant

issues that the Audit Committee

considered in relation to the financial

statements, and how these issues were

addressed; and

• the section of the annual report that

describes the review of the

effectiveness of the Group’s risk

management and internal control

systems.

Our reporting

Based on those procedures, we have

concluded that each of these disclosures

is materially consistent with the financial

statements and our audit knowledge.

We are also required to review the part of

the Corporate Governance Statement

relating to the Group’s compliance with

the provisions of the UK Corporate

Governance Code specified by the Listing

Rules for our review.

We have nothing to report in this respect.

Other matters on which we are required

to report by exception

Our responsibility

Under the Companies Act 2006, we are

required to report to you if, in our opinion:

▪ adequate accounting records have not

been kept by the Parent Company, or

returns adequate for our audit have not

been received from branches not visited

by us; or

▪ the Parent Company financial

statements and the part of the

Directors’ Remuneration Report to be

audited are not in agreement with the

accounting records and returns; or

▪ certain disclosures of directors’

remuneration specified by law are not

made; or

• we have not received all the information

and explanations we require for our

audit.

Our reporting

We have nothing to report in these

respects.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 439 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| KPMG LLP’s independent auditor’s report  to the members of Barclays PLC (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

9. Respective responsibilities

Directors’ responsibilities

As explained more fully in their statement

set out on page [185](#ic0d05e0db30c4926b8d967fe9e771dda_25903) the directors are

responsible for: the preparation of the

financial statements including being

satisfied that they give a true and fair view;

such internal control as they determine is

necessary to enable the preparation of

financial statements that are free from

material misstatement, whether due to

fraud or error; assessing the Group and

Parent Company’s ability to continue as a

going concern, disclosing, as applicable,

matters related to going concern; and

using the going concern basis of

accounting unless they either intend to

liquidate the Group or the Parent

Company or to cease operations, or have

no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable

assurance about whether the financial

statements as a whole are free from

material misstatement, whether due to

fraud or error, and to issue our opinion in

an auditor’s report. Reasonable assurance

is a high level of assurance, but does not

guarantee that an audit conducted in

accordance with ISAs (UK) will always

detect a material misstatement when it

exists.  Misstatements can arise from fraud

or error and are considered material if,

individually or in aggregate, they could

reasonably be expected to influence the

economic decisions of users taken on the

basis of the financial statements.

A fuller description of our responsibilities is

provided on the FRC’s website at

frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities.

The Company is required to include these

financial statements in an annual financial

report prepared under Disclosure

Guidance and Transparency Rule 4.1.17R

and 4.1.18R. This auditor’s report provides

no assurance over whether the annual

financial report has been prepared in

accordance with those requirements.

10. The purpose of our audit

work and to whom we owe our

responsibilities

This report is made solely to the

Company’s members, as a body, in

accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of

the Companies Act 2006.  Our audit work

has been undertaken so that we might

state to the Company’s members those

matters we are required to state to them in

an auditor’s report and for no other

purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by

law, we do not accept or assume

responsibility to anyone other than the

Company and the Company’s members,

as a body, for our audit work, for this

report, or for the opinions we have formed.

Stuart Crisp

(Senior Statutory Auditor)

for and on behalf of KPMG LLP,

Statutory Auditor

Chartered Accountants

15 Canada Square

London

E14 5GL

12 February 2025

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 440 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated financial statements | | | | | | | | | | |

### Consolidated

### income statement

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | Notes | £m | £m | £m |
| Interest and similar income | 3 | 38,326 | 35,075 | 19,096 |
| Interest and similar expense | 3 | (25,390) | (22,366) | (8,524) |
| Net interest income |  | 12,936 | 12,709 | 10,572 |
| Fee and commission income | 4 | 10,847 | 10,121 | 9,637 |
| Fee and commission expense | 4 | (3,600) | (3,592) | (3,038) |
| Net fee and commission income |  | 7,247 | 6,529 | 6,599 |
| Net trading income | 5 | 5,768 | 5,945 | 8,049 |
| Net investment income/(expense) | 6 | 216 | 61 | (434) |
| Gain on acquisition | 41 | 556 | — | — |
| Other income |  | 65 | 134 | 170 |
| Total income |  | 26,788 | 25,378 | 24,956 |
| Staff costs | 30 | (9,876) | (10,017) | (9,252) |
| Infrastructure costs | 7 | (3,549) | (4,095) | (3,435) |
| Administration and general expenses | 7 | (2,770) | (2,602) | (2,270) |
| UK regulatory levies | 7 | (320) | (180) | (176) |
| Litigation and conduct | 7 | (220) | (37) | (1,597) |
| Operating expenses | 7 | (16,735) | (16,931) | (16,730) |
| Share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures |  | 37 | (9) | 6 |
| Profit before impairment |  | 10,090 | 8,438 | 8,232 |
| Credit impairment charges | 8 | (1,982) | (1,881) | (1,220) |
| Profit before tax |  | 8,108 | 6,557 | 7,012 |
| Taxation | 9 | (1,752) | (1,234) | (1,039) |
| Profit after tax |  | 6,356 | 5,323 | 5,973 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |  |
| Equity holders of the parent |  | 5,316 | 4,274 | 5,023 |
| Other equity instrument holders |  | 991 | 985 | 905 |
| Total equity holders of the parent |  | 6,307 | 5,259 | 5,928 |
| Non-controlling interests | 29 | 49 | 64 | 45 |
| Profit after tax |  | 6,356 | 5,323 | 5,973 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Earnings per share |  | p | p | p |
| Basic earnings per ordinary share | 10 | 36.0 | 27.7 | 30.8 |
| Diluted earnings per share | 10 | 34.8 | 26.9 | 29.8 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 441 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

### Consolidated statement of comprehensive income

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m |
| Profit after tax | 6,356 | 5,323 | 5,973 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be recycled to profit or loss: |  |  |  |
| Currency translation reserve |  |  |  |
| Currency translation differences1 | (59) | (1,110) | 2,032 |
| Tax | 13 | 9 | — |
| Fair value through other comprehensive income reserve movements relating to debt securities |  |  |  |
| Net (losses)/gains from changes in fair value | (863) | 1,486 | (7,516) |
| Net (gains)/losses transferred to net profit on disposal | (164) | (26) | 111 |
| Net losses/(gain) relating to (releases of) impairment | 1 | (1) | 9 |
| Net gains/(losses) due to fair value hedging | 325 | (1,184) | 5,452 |
| Tax | 194 | (78) | 523 |
| Cash flow hedging reserve |  |  |  |
| Net (losses)/gains from changes in fair value | (784) | 4,447 | (9,052) |
| Net losses transferred to net profit | 1,842 | 423 | 339 |
| Tax | (281) | (1,342) | 2,331 |
| Other comprehensive income/(loss) that may be recycled to profit or loss | 224 | 2,624 | (5,771) |
|  |  |  |  |
| Other comprehensive income/(loss) not recycled to profit or loss: |  |  |  |
| Retirement benefit remeasurements | (427) | (1,193) | (754) |
| Fair value through other comprehensive income reserve movements relating to equity instruments | — | (3) | 228 |
| Own credit | (1,130) | (983) | 2,092 |
| Tax | 432 | 611 | (156) |
| Other comprehensive (loss)/income not recycled to profit or loss | (1,125) | (1,568) | 1,410 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Other comprehensive (loss)/income for the year | (901) | 1,056 | (4,361) |
|  |  |  |  |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | 5,455 | 6,379 | 1,612 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |
| Equity holders of the parent | 5,406 | 6,315 | 1,567 |
| Non-controlling interests | 49 | 64 | 45 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | 5,455 | 6,379 | 1,612 |

Note:

1 Includes  £1m  gain ( 2023 :  £0m ;  2022: £1m  gain ) on recycling of currency translation differences to net profit.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 442 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

### Consolidated balance sheet

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
| As at 31 December | Notes | £m | £m |
| Assets |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks |  | 210,184 | 224,634 |
| Cash collateral and settlement balances |  | 119,843 | 108,889 |
| Debt securities at amortised cost |  | 68,210 | 56,749 |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost to banks |  | 8,327 | 9,459 |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost to customers |  | 337,946 | 333,288 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and other similar secured lending at amortised cost |  | 4,734 | 2,594 |
| Trading portfolio assets | 12 | 166,453 | 174,605 |
| Financial assets at fair value through the income statement | 13 | 193,734 | 206,651 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 14 | 293,530 | 256,836 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 15 | 78,059 | 71,836 |
| Investments in associates and joint ventures | 35 | 891 | 879 |
| Goodwill and intangible assets | 21 | 8,275 | 7,794 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 19 | 3,604 | 3,417 |
| Current tax assets |  | 155 | 121 |
| Deferred tax assets | 9 | 6,321 | 5,960 |
| Retirement benefit assets | 32 | 3,263 | 3,667 |
| Assets included in disposal group classified as held for sale | 40 | 9,854 | 3,916 |
| Other assets |  | 4,819 | 6,192 |
| Total assets |  | 1,518,202 | 1,477,487 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |
| Deposits at amortised cost from banks |  | 13,203 | 14,472 |
| Deposits at amortised cost from customers |  | 547,460 | 524,317 |
| Cash collateral and settlement balances |  | 106,229 | 94,084 |
| Repurchase agreements and other similar secured borrowing at amortised cost |  | 39,415 | 41,601 |
| Debt securities in issue |  | 92,402 | 96,825 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 26 | 11,921 | 10,494 |
| Trading portfolio liabilities | 12 | 56,908 | 58,669 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 16 | 282,224 | 297,539 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 14 | 279,415 | 250,044 |
| Current tax liabilities |  | 566 | 529 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 9 | 18 | 22 |
| Retirement benefit liabilities | 32 | 240 | 266 |
| Provisions | 23 | 1,383 | 1,584 |
| Liabilities included in disposal group classified as held for sale | 40 | 3,726 | 3,164 |
| Other liabilities | 22 | 10,611 | 12,013 |
| Total liabilities |  | 1,445,721 | 1,405,623 |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Called up share capital and share premium | 27 | 4,186 | 4,288 |
| Other equity instruments | 27 | 12,075 | 13,259 |
| Other reserves | 28 | (468) | (77) |
| Retained earnings |  | 56,028 | 53,734 |
| Total equity excluding non-controlling interests |  | 71,821 | 71,204 |
| Non-controlling interests | 29 | 660 | 660 |
| Total equity |  | 72,481 | 71,864 |
| Total liabilities and equity |  | 1,518,202 | 1,477,487 |

The Board of Directors approved the financial statements on pa ge s  [440](#i86853f4ede0047b281dd947f903eecf2_36)  to [534](#i31732b597c5948d88fb7720ad2171ebc_8699)  o n  12  February 2025 .

Nigel Higgins

Group Chairman

C.S. Venkatakrishnan

Group Chief Executive

Anna Cross

Group Finance Director

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 443 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

### Consolidated statement of changes in equity

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Called up share  capital and share  premium 1 | Other equity  instruments 1 | Other reserves2 | Retained earnings | Total equity  excluding non-  controlling  interests | Non-controlling  interests | Total equity |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Balance as at 1 January 2024 | 4,288 | 13,259 | (77) | 53,734 | 71,204 | 660 | 71,864 |
| Profit after tax | — | 991 | — | 5,316 | 6,307 | 49 | 6,356 |
| Currency translation  movements | — | — | (46) | — | (46) | — | (46) |
| Fair value through other  comprehensive income reserve | — | — | (507) | — | (507) | — | (507) |
| Cash flow hedges | — | — | 777 | — | 777 | — | 777 |
| Retirement benefit  remeasurements | — | — | — | (303) | (303) | — | (303) |
| Own credit reserve | — | — | (822) | — | (822) | — | (822) |
| Total comprehensive income  for the year | — | 991 | (598) | 5,013 | 5,406 | 49 | 5,455 |
| Employee share schemes and  hedging thereof | 103 | — | — | 874 | 977 | — | 977 |
| Issue and redemption of other  equity instruments | — | (1,155) | — | (96) | (1,251) | — | (1,251) |
| Other equity instruments  coupons paid | — | (991) | — | — | (991) | — | (991) |
| Increase in treasury shares | — | — | (269) | — | (269) | — | (269) |
| Vesting of shares under  employee share schemes | — | — | 268 | (508) | (240) | — | (240) |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | (1,221) | (1,221) | (49) | (1,270) |
| Repurchase of shares | (205) | — | 205 | (1,760) | (1,760) | — | (1,760) |
| Other reserve movements | — | (29) | 3 | (8) | (34) | — | (34) |
| Balance as at 31 December  2024 | 4,186 | 12,075 | (468) | 56,028 | 71,821 | 660 | 72,481 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Balance as at 1 January 2023 | 4,373 | 13,284 | (2,192) | 52,827 | 68,292 | 968 | 69,260 |
| Profit after tax | — | 985 | — | 4,274 | 5,259 | 64 | 5,323 |
| Currency translation  movements | — | — | (1,101) | — | (1,101) | — | (1,101) |
| Fair value through other  comprehensive income reserve | — | — | 194 | — | 194 | — | 194 |
| Cash flow hedges | — | — | 3,528 | — | 3,528 | — | 3,528 |
| Retirement benefit  remeasurements | — | — | — | (855) | (855) | — | (855) |
| Own credit reserve | — | — | (710) | — | (710) | — | (710) |
| Total comprehensive income  for the year | — | 985 | 1,911 | 3,419 | 6,315 | 64 | 6,379 |
| Employee share schemes and  hedging thereof | 124 | — | — | 497 | 621 | — | 621 |
| Issue and redemption of other  equity instruments | — | (30) | — | (38) | (68) | (312) | (380) |
| Other equity instruments  coupons paid | — | (985) | — | — | (985) | — | (985) |
| Increase in treasury shares | — | — | (285) | — | (285) | — | (285) |
| Vesting of shares under  employee share schemes | — | — | 277 | (506) | (229) | — | (229) |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | (1,210) | (1,210) | (64) | (1,274) |
| Repurchase of shares | (209) | — | 209 | (1,257) | (1,257) | — | (1,257) |
| Other reserve movements | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 14 |
| Balance as at 31 December  2023 | 4,288 | 13,259 | (77) | 53,734 | 71,204 | 660 | 71,864 |

Notes:

1 For further details refer to Note 27.

2 For further details refer to Note 28.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 444 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Called up share  capital and share  premium | Other equity  instruments | Other reserves | Retained earnings | Total equity  excluding non-  controlling  interests | Non-controlling  interests | Total equity |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Balance as at 1 January 2022 | 4,536 | 12,259 | 1,770 | 50,487 | 69,052 | 989 | 70,041 |
| Profit after tax | — | 905 | — | 5,023 | 5,928 | 45 | 5,973 |
| Currency translation  movements | — | — | 2,032 | — | 2,032 | — | 2,032 |
| Fair value through other  comprehensive income reserve | — | — | (1,193) | — | (1,193) | — | (1,193) |
| Cash flow hedges | — | — | (6,382) | — | (6,382) | — | (6,382) |
| Retirement benefit  remeasurements | — | — | — | (281) | (281) | — | (281) |
| Own credit reserve | — | — | 1,463 | — | 1,463 | — | 1,463 |
| Total comprehensive income  for the year | — | 905 | (4,080) | 4,742 | 1,567 | 45 | 1,612 |
| Employee share schemes and  hedging thereof | 70 | — | — | 476 | 546 | — | 546 |
| Issue and exchange of other  equity instruments | — | 1,032 | — | 28 | 1,060 | (20) | 1,040 |
| Other equity instruments  coupons paid | — | (905) | — | — | (905) | — | (905) |
| Disposal of Absa holding | — | — | (84) | 84 | — | — | — |
| Increase in treasury shares | — | — | (248) | — | (248) | — | (248) |
| Vesting of shares under  employee share schemes | — | — | 253 | (485) | (232) | — | (232) |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | (1,028) | (1,028) | (45) | (1,073) |
| Repurchase of shares | (233) | — | 233 | (1,508) | (1,508) | — | (1,508) |
| Own credit realisation | — | — | (36) | 36 | — | — | — |
| Other reserve movements | — | (7) | — | (5) | (12) | (1) | (13) |
| Balance as at 31 December  2022 | 4,373 | 13,284 | (2,192) | 52,827 | 68,292 | 968 | 69,260 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 445 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Consolidated financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

### Consolidated cash flow statement

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | Notes | £m | £m | £m |
| Reconciliation of profit before tax to net cash flows from operating activities: |  |  |  |  |
| Profit before tax |  | 8,108 | 6,557 | 7,012 |
| Adjustment for non-cash items: |  |  |  |  |
| Credit impairment charges |  | 1,982 | 1,881 | 1,220 |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment of property, plant, equipment and intangibles |  | 1,734 | 2,147 | 1,786 |
| Other provisions, including pensions |  | 500 | 482 | 1,724 |
| Net loss on disposal of investments and property, plant and equipment |  | 20 | 11 | 54 |
| Other non-cash movements including exchange rate movements |  | 2,384 | 10,729 | (13,298) |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities |  |  |  |  |
| Net decrease/(increase) in cash collateral and settlement balances |  | 2,391 | 1,165 | (881) |
| Net decrease/(increase) in loans and advances at amortised cost |  | 284 | 10,947 | (24,949) |
| Net (increase)/decrease in reverse repurchase agreements and other similar secured lending |  | (2,140) | (1,818) | 2,451 |
| Net increase/(decrease) in deposits at amortised cost |  | 14,952 | (6,958) | 26,349 |
| Net (decrease)/increase in debt securities in issue |  | (9,978) | (19,640) | 9,210 |
| Net (decrease)/increase in repurchase agreements and other similar secured borrowing |  | (2,186) | 14,549 | (1,300) |
| Net (increase)/decrease in derivative financial instruments |  | (7,303) | 5,968 | (7,071) |
| Net decrease/(increase) in trading portfolio assets |  | 8,152 | (40,792) | 13,222 |
| Net (decrease)/increase in trading portfolio liabilities |  | (1,761) | (14,255) | 18,755 |
| Net (decrease)/increase in financial assets and liabilities at fair value through the income statement |  | (2,408) | 32,819 | (919) |
| Net increase in other assets |  | (4,040) | (1,521) | (3,497) |
| Net (decrease)/increase in other liabilities |  | (2,295) | (2,362) | 1,051 |
| Corporate income tax paid |  | (1,283) | (836) | (688) |
| Net cash from operating activities |  | 7,113 | (927) | 30,231 |
| Purchase of debt securities at amortised cost |  | (28,945) | (19,977) | (27,731) |
| Proceeds from redemption or sale of debt securities at amortised cost |  | 17,505 | 7,332 | 14,277 |
| Purchase of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income |  | (80,980) | (66,415) | (69,380) |
| Proceeds from sale or redemption of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income |  | 73,819 | 59,756 | 62,821 |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment and intangibles |  | (1,574) | (1,718) | (1,746) |
| Acquisition of business |  | (460) | (2,415) | — |
| Other cash flows associated with investing activities2 |  | 2,749 | 23 | 86 |
| Net cash from investing activities |  | (17,886) | (23,414) | (21,673) |
| Dividends paid and other coupon payments on equity instruments |  | (2,261) | (2,259) | (1,978) |
| Issuance of subordinated liabilities | 26 | 1,870 | 1,523 | 1,477 |
| Redemption of subordinated liabilities | 26 | (476) | (2,239) | (2,679) |
| Issue of shares and other equity instruments |  | 1,684 | 3,251 | 3,205 |
| Repurchase of shares and other equity instruments |  | (4,525) | (4,750) | (3,655) |
| Issuance of debt securities1 |  | 12,144 | 9,836 | 11,139 |
| Redemption of debt securities1 |  | (7,143) | (6,252) | (6,335) |
| Net purchase of treasury shares |  | (509) | (499) | (478) |
| Net cash from financing activities |  | 784 | (1,389) | 696 |
| Effect of exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents |  | (2,407) | (5,053) | 10,330 |
| Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents |  | (12,396) | (30,783) | 19,584 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year |  | 248,007 | 278,790 | 259,206 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year |  | 235,611 | 248,007 | 278,790 |
| Cash and cash equivalents comprise: |  |  |  |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks |  | 210,184 | 224,634 | 256,351 |
| Loans and advances to banks with original maturity of three months or less |  | 7,230 | 6,639 | 6,431 |
| Cash collateral balances with central banks with original maturity of three months or less |  | 16,650 | 15,450 | 15,150 |
| Treasury and other eligible bills with original maturity of three months or less |  | 1,547 | 1,284 | 858 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year |  | 235,611 | 248,007 | 278,790 |

Notes:

1 Issuance of debt securities and redemption of debt securities included in financing activities relate to instruments that qualify as eligible liabilities and satisfy regulatory requirements for

MREL instruments which came into effect during 2019.  Refer to Note 1, paragraph 4(vi), for further details.

2 This relates to the net proceeds from sale of Italian retail mortgage portfolio.

Interest received was £38,212m (2023: £35,089m; 2022: £18,283m) and interest paid was £25,287m (2023: £20,303m; 2022:

£8,686m). 2023 and 2022 comparative figures have been amended to make the cash flow statement more relevant following a review

of the disclosure and the basis of preparation applied. Following that review, the basis of preparation of interest received and paid has

been amended to reflect interest received and interest paid on activity where interest is recognised on an effective interest rate basis

to make the cash flow statement information more relevant with reference to net interest income recognised in the income statement

and enhancing comparability with industry peers. Previously, amounts related to trading activities were also included.

Dividends received were £3m (2023:  £0m;  2022: £31m).

The Group is required to maintain balances with central banks and other regulatory authorities. These amounted to £2,945m  ( 2023:

£3,758m ; 2022:  £3,457m ) and are included within the Cash and cash equivalents.  For the purposes of the cash flow statement, cash

comprises cash on hand and demand deposits and cash equivalents comprise highly liquid investments that are convertible into cash

with an insignificant risk of changes in value with original maturities of three months or less. Repurchase and reverse repurchase

agreements are not considered to be part of cash equivalents.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 446 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Parent company accounts | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Statement of comprehensive income |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | Notes | £m | £m | £m |
| Dividend received from subsidiaries | 42 | 3,087 | 2,818 | 2,797 |
| Net interest expense |  | (15) | (11) | (163) |
| Other  income/(expense) | 42 | 1,183 | 1,174 | (654) |
| Operating expenses |  | (264) | (296) | (257) |
| Profit  before tax |  | 3,991 | 3,685 | 1,723 |
| Taxation |  | 91 | 81 | 440 |
| Profit  after tax |  | 4,082 | 3,766 | 2,163 |
| Other comprehensive income |  | — | — | — |
| Total comprehensive income |  | 4,082 | 3,766 | 2,163 |
| Profit after tax attributable to: |  |  |  |  |
| Ordinary equity holders |  | 3,092 | 2,781 | 1,258 |
| Other equity instrument holders |  | 990 | 985 | 905 |
| Profit  after tax |  | 4,082 | 3,766 | 2,163 |
| Total comprehensive income attributable to: |  |  |  |  |
| Ordinary equity holders |  | 3,092 | 2,781 | 1,258 |
| Other equity instrument holders |  | 990 | 985 | 905 |
| Total comprehensive income |  | 4,082 | 3,766 | 2,163 |

For the year ended 31 December  2024 , profit after tax wa s £ 4,082 m  ( 2023 : £ 3,766 m, 2022:  £2,163m ) and total comprehensive income

was £ 4,082 m ( 2023 : £3,766m, 2022:  £2,163m ).  The Company has   58   members of staff (2023 :  61 , 2022: 61 ).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Balance sheet |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
| As at 31 December | Notes | £m | £m |
| Assets |  |  |  |
| Investment in subsidiaries | 42 | 63,315 | 64,461 |
| Loans and advances to subsidiaries | 42 | 18,407 | 18,926 |
| Financial assets at fair value through the income statement | 42 | 44,435 | 35,787 |
| Derivative financial instruments |  | 31 | 33 |
| Other assets |  | 441 | 407 |
| Total assets |  | 126,629 | 119,614 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |
| Deposits at amortised cost |  | 542 | 542 |
| Debt securities in issue | 42 | 16,337 | 18,308 |
| Subordinated liabilities | 42 | 9,706 | 10,018 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 42 | 42,324 | 31,832 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 42 | 654 | 711 |
| Other liabilities |  | 80 | 175 |
| Total liabilities |  | 69,643 | 61,586 |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Called up share capital and share premium | 42 | 4,186 | 4,288 |
| Other equity instruments | 42 | 12,033 | 13,198 |
| Other reserves |  | 1,202 | 997 |
| Retained earnings |  | 39,565 | 39,545 |
| Total equity |  | 56,986 | 58,028 |
| Total liabilities and equity |  | 126,629 | 119,614 |

The financial statements on pages  [446](#i0682b3506e63461b9e3e16fbca56f7fe_473)  to  [448](#i87a55548ca434f499582a616f8b2af9c_573)  and the accompanying note on page [529](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1390)  were approved by the  Board of Directors on 12

February 2025 and signed on its behalf by:

Nigel Higgins

Group Chairman

C.S.Venkatakrishnan

Group Chief Executive

Anna Cross

Group Finance Director

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 447 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Parent company accounts (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Statement of changes in equity |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Called up share  capital and share  premium | Other equity  instruments | Other reserves | Retained earnings | Total equity |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Balance as at 1 January 2024 | 4,288 | 13,198 | 997 | 39,545 | 58,028 |
| Profit after tax and other comprehensive income | — | 990 | — | 3,092 | 4,082 |
| Issue of shares under employee share schemes | 103 | — | — | 22 | 125 |
| Issue and exchange of other equity instruments | — | (1,165) | — | (93) | (1,258) |
| Vesting of shares under employee share schemes | — | — | — | (24) | (24) |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | (1,221) | (1,221) |
| Other equity instruments coupons paid | — | (990) | — | — | (990) |
| Repurchase of shares | (205) | — | 205 | (1,760) | (1,760) |
| Other reserve movements | — | — | — | 4 | 4 |
| Balance as at 31 December 2024 | 4,186 | 12,033 | 1,202 | 39,565 | 56,986 |
| Balance as at 1 January 2023 | 4,373 | 13,250 | 788 | 39,256 | 57,667 |
| Profit after tax and other comprehensive income | — | 985 | — | 2,781 | 3,766 |
| Issue of shares under employee share schemes | 124 | — | — | 22 | 146 |
| Issue and exchange of other equity instruments | — | (52) | — | (25) | (77) |
| Vesting of shares under employee share schemes | — | — | — | (22) | (22) |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | (1,210) | (1,210) |
| Other equity instruments coupons paid | — | (985) | — | — | (985) |
| Repurchase of shares | (209) | — | 209 | (1,257) | (1,257) |
| Balance as at 31 December 2023 | 4,288 | 13,198 | 997 | 39,545 | 58,028 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Statement of changes in equity |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Called up share  capital and share  premium | Other equity  instruments | Other reserves | Retained earnings | Total equity |
|  | Notes | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Balance as at 1 January 2022 |  | 4,536 | 12,241 | 555 | 40,505 | 57,837 |
| Profit after tax and other comprehensive income |  | — | 905 | — | 1,258 | 2,163 |
| Issue of shares under employee share schemes |  | 70 | — | — | 34 | 104 |
| Issue and exchange of other equity instruments |  | — | 1,009 | — | 17 | 1,026 |
| Vesting of shares under employee share schemes |  | — | — | — | (22) | (22) |
| Dividends paid |  | — | — | — | (1,028) | (1,028) |
| Other equity instruments coupons paid |  | — | (905) | — | — | (905) |
| Repurchase of shares |  | (233) | — | 233 | (1,508) | (1,508) |
| Balance as at 31 December 2022 |  | 4,373 | 13,250 | 788 | 39,256 | 57,667 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 448 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Parent company accounts (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow statement |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m |
| Reconciliation of profit before tax to net cash flows from operating activities: |  |  |  |
| Profit before tax | 3,991 | 3,685 | 1,723 |
| Adjustment for non-cash items: |  |  |  |
| Other non-cash items | 107 | (627) | 868 |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities | (85) | 17 | 1,037 |
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 4,013 | 3,075 | 3,628 |
| Net increase in loans and advances to subsidiaries of the parent1 | (8,008) | (2,587) | (5,087) |
| Capital contribution to and investment in subsidiary | 1,214 | 83 | (1,769) |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (6,794) | (2,504) | (6,856) |
| Issue of shares and other equity instruments | 1,660 | 3,251 | 3,180 |
| Redemption of other equity instruments | (2,765) | (3,181) | (2,097) |
| Net increase in debt securities in issue2 | 8,005 | 3,585 | 4,813 |
| Proceeds of borrowings and issuance of subordinated debt | (339) | (764) | 1,000 |
| Repurchase of shares | (1,760) | (1,257) | (1,508) |
| Dividends paid | (1,221) | (1,210) | (1,028) |
| Coupons paid on other equity instruments | (991) | (985) | (905) |
| Net cash generated/ (used in) from financing activities | 2,589 | (561) | 3,455 |
| Net (decrease)/increase in cash equivalents | (192) | 10 | 227 |
| Cash equivalents at beginning of year | 486 | 476 | 249 |
| Cash equivalents at end of year3 | 294 | 486 | 476 |

Notes:

1 Includes financial assets at fair value through the income statement .

2 Includes financial liabilities designated at fair value .

3 Cash equivalents comprise loans and advances to banks with original maturity of three months or less, contained within loans and advances to subsidiaries.

The Parent company’s principal activity is to hold the investment in its wholly-owned subsidiaries, Barclays Bank PLC, Barclays Bank UK

PLC, Barclays Execution Services Limited and Barclays Principal Investments Limited. Dividends received are treated as operating

income.

Interest received was £2,828m (2023: £2,360m; 2022: £1,519m) and interest paid was £2,888m (2023: £2,355m; 2022: £1,694m). The

2023 and 2022 comparative figures have been amended to make the cash flow statement more relevant following a review of the

disclosure and the basis of preparation applied. Following that review, the basis of preparation of interest received and paid has been

amended to reflect interest received and interest paid on activity where interest is recognised on an effective interest rate basis to

make the cash flow statement information more relevant with reference to net interest income recognised in the income statement

and enhancing comparability with industry peers.

Dividends received were £3,087m (2023: £2,818; 2022: £2,797m).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 449 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended 31 December 2023 | | | | | | | | | | |

This section describes the Group’s material accounting policies and critical accounting estimates and judgements that relate to the

financial statements and notes as a whole. If an accounting policy or a critical accounting estimate or judgement relates to a particular

note, disclosure is contained within the relevant note.

1 Material accounting policies

1.  Reporting entity

Barclays PLC  is a  public company limited by shares  registered in  England under company number 48839, having its registered office at

1 Churchill Place, London, E14 5HP .

These financial statements are prepared for  Barclays PLC and its subsidiaries (the Group) under Section 399 of the Companies Act

2006. The Group is a major global financial services provider engaged in retail banking, credit cards, wholesale banking, investment

banking, wealth management and investment management services. In addition, separate financial statements have been presented

for the holding company.

2. Compliance with International Financial Reporting Standards

The consolidated financial statements of the Group, and the separate financial statements of Barclays PLC, have been prepared in

accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards.

The consolidated financial statements of the Group, and the separate financial statements of Barclays PLC, have also been prepared in

accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB),

including interpretations issued by the IFRS Interpretations Committee, as there are no applicable differences from IFRS as issued by

the IASB for the periods presented.

The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of the consolidated and separate financial statements are set out below, and

in the relevant notes to the financial statements. These policies have been consistently applied with the exception of Classification of

Liabilities as Current or Non-current (Amendments to IAS 1), which was effective from 1 January 2024 and applies retrospectively.

3. Basis of preparation

The consolidated and separate financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention modified to include the

fair valuation of investment property, and particular financial instruments, to the extent required or permitted under IFRS as set out in

the relevant accounting policies. These financial statements are stated in millions  of Pounds Sterling (£m), the functional currency of

Barclays PLC.

The financial statements have been prepared for Barclays PLC and its subsidiaries (the Group) under Section 399 of the Companies Act

2006 as applicable to companies using IFRS. The financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis, as the Board is satisfied

that the Group and the parent company have the resources to continue in business for a period of at least 12 months from approval of

the financial statements.

In making this assessment, the Board has considered a wide range of information relating to present and future conditions and includes

a review of a working capital report (WCR). The WCR is used by the Board to assess the future performance of the Group and that it has

the resources in place that are required to meet its ongoing regulatory requirements. The assessment is based upon business plans

which contain future projections of profitability taken from the Group’s medium-term plan as well as projections of regulatory capital

requirements and business funding needs. The WCR also includes an assessment of the impact of internally generated stress testing

scenarios on the liquidity and capital requirement forecasts. The stress tests used were based upon an assessment of reasonably

possible downside economic scenarios that the Group could experience.  Further details are set out in the Viability statement on

page [54](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_175).

The WCR showed that the Group had sufficient capital and liquidity in place to support its future business requirements and remained

above its regulatory minimum requirements in the stress scenarios. Accordingly, the Directors concluded that there was a reasonable

expectation that the Group and parent company has adequate resources to continue as a going concern for a period of at least 12

months from the date of approval of the financial statements.

4. Accounting policies

The Group prepares financial statements in accordance with IFRS. The Group’s material accounting policies relating to specific financial

statement items, together with a description of the accounting estimates and judgements that were critical to preparing those items,

are set out under the relevant notes. Accounting policies that affect the financial statements as a whole are set out below.

(i) Consolidation

The consolidated financial statements combine the financial statements of Barclays PLC and all its subsidiaries. Subsidiaries are entities

over which Barclays PLC has control. The Group has control over another entity when the Group has all of the following:

1) power over the relevant activities of the investee, for example through voting or other rights

2) exposure to, or rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the investee, and

3) the ability to affect those returns through its power over the investee.

As the consolidated financial statements include partnerships where the Group member is a partner, advantage has been taken of the

exemption under Regulation 7 of the Partnership (Accounts) Regulations 2008 with regard to preparing and filing of individual

partnership financial statements.

Details of the principal subsidiaries are given in Note 33.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 450 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |

(ii) Foreign currency translation

Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into Sterling at the rate ruling on the date of the transaction. Foreign currency

monetary balances are translated into Sterling at the period end exchange rates. Exchange gains and losses on such balances are taken

to the income statement.

The Group’s foreign operations (including subsidiaries, joint ventures, associates and branches) based mainly outside the UK may have

different functional currencies. The functional currency of an operation is the currency of the main economy to which it is exposed.

Prior to consolidation (or equity accounting) the assets and liabilities of non-Sterling operations are translated at the period end

exchange rate and items of income, expense and other comprehensive income are translated into Sterling at the rate on the date of

the transactions. Exchange differences arising on the translation of foreign operations are included in currency translation reserves

within equity. These are transferred to the income statement when the Group disposes of the entire interest in a foreign operation,

when partial disposal results in the loss of control of an interest in a subsidiary, when an investment previously accounted for using the

equity method is accounted for as a financial asset, or on the disposal of a foreign operation within a branch.

(iii) Financial assets and liabilities

Recognition

The Group recognises financial assets and liabilities when it becomes a party to the terms of the contract. Trade date or settlement

date accounting is applied depending on the classification of the financial asset.

Classification and measurement

Financial assets are classified on the basis of two criteria:

i) the business model within which financial assets are managed, and

ii) their contractual cash flow characteristics (whether the cash flows represent ‘solely payments of principal and interest’ (SPPI)).

The Group assesses the business model criteria at a portfolio level. Information that is considered in determining the applicable

business model includes (i) policies and objectives for the relevant portfolio, (ii) how the performance and risks of the portfolio are

managed, evaluated and reported to management, and (iii) the frequency, volume and timing of sales in prior periods, sales expectation

for future periods, and the reasons for such sales.

The contractual cash flow characteristics of financial assets are assessed with reference to whether the cash flows represent SPPI.

Terms that could change the contractual cash flows so that it would not meet the condition for SPPI are considered, including: (i)

contingent and leverage features, (ii) non-recourse arrangements, (iii) features that could modify the time value of money, and (iv)

Social, Environmental and Sustainability-linked features. Terms with de minimis impact do not preclude cash flows from representing

SPPI.

The accounting policy for each type of financial asset or liability is included within the relevant note for the item. The Group’s policies for

determining the fair values of the assets and liabilities are set out in Note 17.

Derecognition

The Group derecognises a financial asset, or a portion of a financial asset, from its balance sheet where (i) the contractual rights to cash

flows from the asset have expired, or (ii) the contractual rights to cash flows from the asset have been transferred (usually by sale) and

with them either (a) substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset have been transferred, or (b) where neither substantially all the

risks and reward have been transferred or retained, where control over the asset has been lost.

Financial liabilities are derecognised when the liability has been settled, has expired or has been extinguished. An exchange of an existing

financial liability for a new liability with the same lender on substantially different terms – generally a difference of 10% or more in the

present value of the cash flows or a substantive qualitative amendment – is accounted for as an extinguishment of the original financial

liability and the recognition of a new financial liability.

It may not be obvious whether substantially all of the risks and rewards of a transferred asset, or portion of an asset, have been

transferred. It is often necessary to perform a quantitative analysis that compares the Group's exposure to variability in asset cash flows

before the transfer with its retained exposure after the transfer. A cash flow analysis of this nature may require judgement. In particular,

it is necessary to estimate the asset’s expected future cash flows as well as potential variability around this expectation. The method of

estimating expected future cash flows depends on the nature of the asset, with market and market-implied data used to the greatest

extent possible. The potential variability around this expectation is typically determined by stressing underlying parameters to create

reasonable alternative upside and downside scenarios. Probabilities are then assigned to each scenario. Stressed parameters may

include default rates, loss severity, or prepayment rates.

Accounting for reverse repurchase and repurchase agreements including other similar lending and borrowing

Reverse repurchase agreements (and stock borrowing or similar transactions) are a form of secured lending whereby the Group

provides a loan or cash collateral in exchange for the transfer of collateral, generally in the form of marketable securities subject to an

agreement to transfer the securities back at a fixed price in the future. Repurchase agreements are where the Group obtains such loans

or cash collateral, in exchange for the transfer of collateral.

The Group purchases (a reverse repurchase agreement) or borrows securities subject to a commitment to resell or return them. The

securities are not included in the balance sheet as the Group does not acquire the risks and rewards of ownership. Consideration paid

(or cash collateral provided) is accounted for as a loan asset at amortised cost, unless it is designated or mandatorily at fair value

through profit and loss.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 451 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |

The Group may also sell (a repurchase agreement) or lend securities subject to a commitment to repurchase or redeem them. The

securities are retained on the balance sheet as the Group retains substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership. Consideration

received (or cash collateral provided) is accounted for as a financial liability at amortised cost, unless it is designated at fair value through

profit and loss.

(iv) Issued debt and equity instruments

Issued financial instruments or their components are classified as liabilities if the contractual arrangement results in the Group having an

obligation to either deliver cash or another financial asset, or a variable number of equity shares, to the holder of the instrument. If this is

not the case, the instrument is generally an equity instrument and the proceeds included in equity, net of transaction costs. Dividends

and other returns to equity holders are recognised when paid or declared by the members at the Annual General Meeting and treated

as a deduction from equity.

Where issued financial instruments contain both liability and equity components, these are accounted for separately. The fair value of

the debt is estimated first and the balance of the proceeds is included within equity.

(v) Cash flow statement

Cash comprises cash on hand and balances at central banks. Cash equivalents comprise loans and advances to banks, cash collateral

balances with central banks related to payment schemes and treasury and other eligible bills, all with original maturities of three months

or less.

Investments in debt securities at amortised cost are deemed to be investing activities for the purposes of the cash flow statement,

except those instruments considered to be cash equivalents.

Debt securities issued and redeemed are considered to be operating activities, except qualifying eligible liabilities that satisfy regulatory

requirements for MREL instruments (or have previously satisfied these requirements since 2019 when they came into effect), which are

considered to be financing activities.

5. New and amended standards and interpretations

The accounting policies adopted  have been consistently applied, with the exception of the following:

Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current (Amendments to IAS 1)

In January 2020 the IASB issued amendments to IAS 1 to clarify the presentation of liabilities in the balance sheet, with an effective date

that was subsequently deferred to 1 January 2024.

The amendments clarify that a liability should be classified as non-current only if the entity has the right to defer settlement of the

liability for at least 12 months after the reporting period, and that (i) the right to defer settlement must exist at the end of the reporting

period and (ii) management’s intentions or expectations about whether it will exercise its right to defer settlement does not affect the

classification. Further clarifications include how lending conditions affect classification and classification of liabilities the entity will or

may settle by issuing its own equity instruments.

In October 2022, the IASB also issued further amendments to IAS 1 to improve the information an entity provides when its right to

defer settlement of a liability for at least 12 months is subject to compliance with covenants, and to respond to stakeholders’ concerns

about the classification of such a liability as current or non-current.

The impact to the Group from these amendments is not considered to be material.

Future accounting developments

The following accounting standards have been issued by the IASB but are not yet effective:

Amendment to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 - Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments

In May 2024, the IASB issued targeted amendments to IFRS 9 to address feedback received from stakeholders following a post-

implementation review.  The amendments include:

• additional guidance to clarify when certain financial assets may be compliant with SPPI requirements, including instruments with

contingent features (e.g. ESG-linked financing), as well as contractually-linked instruments and non-recourse financing.

• clarifying the derecognition requirements for financial assets and financial liabilities, including establishing a new accounting policy

choice for derecognition of a financial liability when a payment is initiated by the reporting entity using an electronic payment

system provided specified criteria is met.

The amendments are effective from 1 January 2026, but are not yet endorsed for use in the UK. The Group is currently assessing the

impact of these amendments.

IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements

In August 2024, the IASB issued a new IFRS Accounting Standard to replace IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements.  The new

standard creates detailed requirements for the classification and aggregation of income and expenses in the income statement, and

disclosure requirements for management-defined performance measures.

The new standard is effective from 1 January 2027, but has not yet been endorsed for use in the UK. The Group is currently assessing

the impact of these amendments.

Amendments to IAS 21 - Lack of Exchangeability

In August 2023, the IASB issued amendments to IAS 21 to define when a currency is exchangeable into another currency and, when it is

not, to determine the exchange rate to use.

The amendments are effective from 1 January 2025, however the impact to the Group is not expected to be material.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 452 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |

6. Critical accounting estimates and judgements

The preparation of financial statements in accordance with IFRS requires the use of estimates. It also requires management to exercise

judgement in applying the accounting policies. The key areas involving a higher degree of judgement or complexity or areas where

assumptions are significant to the consolidated and individual financial statements are highlighted under the relevant note.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Judgements | Estimates | Further information |
| Credit impairment charges | Identification and  application of  management adjustments in response to  circumstances outside the scope of the  model. | Estimates include modelling assumptions  such as forward-looking modelled  parameters (PD, EAD  & LGD), and a range of  unbiased future economic scenarios and  scenario weightings. | on page [461](#i1b8efb986a9f4b768dd8496827fb4852_63251) |
| Tax | Recognition of deferred tax assets and  determination of provisions for uncertain tax  positions. | Measurement of deferred tax balances and  the level of provisioning for uncertain tax  positions include forward-looking  assumptions and estimates. | on page [463](#i5d5b3f1da2ad45b2a15b68d362288cf1_14520) |
| Fair value of financial  instruments | Classification of financial instruments with  significant unobservable inputs  as Level 3. | Valuation of Level 3 assets and liabilities are  typically determined by referencing  observable inputs, historical data, or  employing other analytical techniques. | on page [477](#i102e750865aa4d26a70e8f7ae3702d77_112277) |
| Goodwill and intangible assets | Identification of cash generating units  (CGUs) and allocation of goodwill for  impairment testing. | The value-in-use (VIU) of a CGU for  impairment testing includes forecasting  future cash flows and determination of the  discount rate. | on page [493](#iff95f78f314d4cef850a6ff038698386_12659) |
| Pensions and post-retirement  benefit obligations | - | Valuation of defined benefit scheme  obligations includes assumptions on post-  retirement mortality, discount rates and  inflation. | on page [512](#iaec37a89ddfe4188865098bdf5a4d84d_16476) |
| Provisions including conduct  and legal, competition and  regulatory matters | Determination as to whether a present  obligation exists. | Estimation uncertainty in  the probability,  timing, nature and quantum of outflows. | on page [495](#i03c1d778923b44778043bddbe05b5804_14352) |

7. Other disclosures

To improve transparency and ease of reference, by concentrating related information in one place, certain disclosures required under

IFRS have been included within the Risk review section as follows:

▪ Credit risk on pages [286](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_934)  to [288](#i5eb027b6e4f64272bfd30075c73c45c1_10596) and [303](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_985) to [355](#i30b0dd2f3d6d428487a542b6bd5b266c_0-0-1-15-3518919)

▪ Market risk on pages [288](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_937) to [289](#ifd292547545d41afbf746876382c70c0_4546) and [356](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1057) to [357](#id125c9dbf54f4ab9bb19f30262262148_684)

▪ Treasury and Capital risk – liquidity on pages [289](#if3759524b9f5412a88ce134778aa22dc_9712) and [359](#ie95dea93af254444b008d03d51a43bbc_16514) to [369](#id768a19bf9724d099520d35489747cc3_2835)

▪ Treasury and Capital risk – capital on pages [289](#if3759524b9f5412a88ce134778aa22dc_9713) to [290](#if3759524b9f5412a88ce134778aa22dc_27541) and [370](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1084) to [376](#if959c1c3c21b45a89d51321417c5394b_5052)

These disclosures are covered by the audit opinion (included on pages [424](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1198) to [439](#i4dd7cedd4a0e4ca3844a4d88bacb732c_54262)) where referenced as audited.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 453 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |

### Financial performance and returns

The notes included in this section focus on the results and performance of the Group. Information on the income generated,

expenditure incurred, segmental performance, tax, earnings per share and dividends are included here. For further detail on

performance, see income statement commentary within the Financial review (unaudited).

2 Segmental reporting

Presentation of segmental reporting

Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the Executive Committee, which is

responsible for allocating resources and assessing performance of the operating segments, and has been identified as the chief

operating decision maker. All transactions between business segments are conducted on an arm’s-length basis. Income and expenses

directly associated with each segment are included in determining business segment performance.

Barclays is a British universal bank diversified by business, geography and income type, serving consumer and wholesale customers and

clients globally. In addition to its rooting in the UK, Barclays also has a strong presence in the US.

As part of the 20 February 2024 Investor Update, Barclays has announced changes to its operating divisions which impacts segmental

reporting going forward. 2023 and 2022 financials have been restated to reflect the resegmentation.

The Group presents its financial disclosures through the following segments (plus Head Office):

▪ Barclays UK: this segment broadly represents businesses that sit within the UK ring-fenced bank entity, Barclays Bank UK PLC, and

comprises Personal Banking, Business Banking and Barclaycard Consumer UK.

▪ Barclays UK Corporate Bank: this division brings together lending, trade and working capital, liquidity, payments and FX solutions for

UK corporate clients with an annual turnover from £6.5 million and higher, excluding those clients that form part of the FTSE 350,

which are included within the IB.

▪ Barclays Private Bank and Wealth Management: this  division serves UK and international private banking clients providing a range of

investment, banking and lending products alongside expert advice. It also serves UK wealth management and UK digital investing

clients offering a range of financial services.

▪ Barclays Investment Bank: this segment incorporates the Global Markets, Investment Banking and International Corporate Banking

businesses, serving FTSE 350, multinationals and financial institution clients that are regular users of Investment Bank services.

▪ Barclays US Consumer Bank:  is a co-branded credit card issuer and financial services partner in the United States for travel,

entertainment, retail and affinity institutions. It offers co-branded, small business and private label credit cards, instalment loans,

online savings accounts and certificates of deposits.

• Head Office: comprises central support, central treasury operations, Barclays Execution Services assets and legacy businesses. In

addition to these elements, as part of the resegmentation announced at the FY23 Investor Update on 20 February 2024, Head Office

now also includes the German consumer finance business, which is currently accounted for as held for sale, and the merchant

acquiring component of the Payments business.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of results by business | | | | | | | |
|  | Barclays UK | Barclays UK  Corporate  Bank | Barclays  Private Bank &  Wealth  Management | Barclays  Investment  Bank | Barclays US  Consumer  Bank | Head Office | Group results |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| For the year ended 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net interest income | 6,627 | 1,206 | 767 | 1,031 | 2,659 | 646 | 12,936 |
| Non-interest income | 1,647 | 574 | 542 | 10,774 | 667 | (352) | 13,852 |
| Total income | 8,274 | 1,780 | 1,309 | 11,805 | 3,326 | 294 | 26,788 |
| Operating costs | (4,235) | (935) | (911) | (7,666) | (1,612) | (836) | (16,195) |
| UK regulatory levies | (78) | (37) | (9) | (187) | — | (9) | (320) |
| Litigation and conduct | (16) | (1) | — | (55) | (14) | (134) | (220) |
| Total operating expenses | (4,329) | (973) | (920) | (7,908) | (1,626) | (979) | (16,735) |
| Other net income1 | — | — | — | — | — | 37 | 37 |
| Profit/(loss) before impairment | 3,945 | 807 | 389 | 3,897 | 1,700 | (648) | 10,090 |
| Credit impairment charges | (365) | (76) | (6) | (123) | (1,293) | (119) | (1,982) |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 3,580 | 731 | 383 | 3,774 | 407 | (767) | 8,108 |
| Total assets (£bn) | 299.8 | 61.2 | 34.1 | 1,053.9 | 35.4 | 33.8 | 1,518.2 |
| Total liabilities (£bn) | 284.1 | 94.4 | 75.0 | 952.1 | 24.5 | 15.6 | 1,445.7 |
| Number of employees (full time equivalent) | 18,000 | 1,900 | 1,900 | 7,100 | 2,300 | 61,800 | 93,000 |
| Average number of employees (full time equivalent) |  |  |  |  |  |  | 91,300 |
| Average number of employees (headcount) |  |  |  |  |  |  | 92,900 |

Note:

1 Other net income represents the share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures, profit on disposal of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures, and gains on acquisitions.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 454 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Barclays UK | Barclays UK  Corporate  Bank | Barclays  Private Bank &  Wealth  Management | Barclays  Investment  Bank | Barclays US  Consumer  Bank | Head Office | Group results |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| For the year ended 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net interest income | 6,431 | 1,160 | 768 | 1,393 | 2,604 | 353 | 12,709 |
| Non-interest income | 1,156 | 610 | 440 | 9,642 | 664 | 157 | 12,669 |
| Total income | 7,587 | 1,770 | 1,208 | 11,035 | 3,268 | 510 | 25,378 |
| Operating costs | (4,393) | (905) | (795) | (7,619) | (1,650) | (1,352) | (16,714) |
| UK bank levy | (30) | (8) | (4) | (123) | — | (14) | (180) |
| Litigation and conduct | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | (6) | (48) | (37) |
| Total operating expenses | (4,415) | (912) | (797) | (7,737) | (1,656) | (1,414) | (16,931) |
| Other net expenses1 | — | (3) | — | — | — | (6) | (9) |
| Profit/(loss) before impairment | 3,172 | 855 | 411 | 3,298 | 1,612 | (910) | 8,438 |
| Credit impairment (charges)/releases | (304) | 27 | (4) | (102) | (1,438) | (60) | (1,881) |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 2,868 | 882 | 407 | 3,196 | 174 | (970) | 6,557 |
| Total assets (£bn) | 293.1 | 61.5 | 32.0 | 1,019.2 | 33.6 | 38.1 | 1,477.5 |
| Total liabilities (£bn) | 264.2 | 85.9 | 60.9 | 904.5 | 21.1 | 69.0 | 1,405.6 |
| Number of employees (full time equivalent) | 6,800 | 1,800 | 2,100 | 7,100 | 600 | 74,000 | 92,400 |
| Average number of employees (full time equivalent) |  |  |  |  |  |  | 92,900 |
| Average number of employees (headcount) |  |  |  |  |  |  | 94,800 |

Note:

1 Other net expenses  represents the share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures, profit on disposal of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures, and gains on acquisitions.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Barclays UK | Barclays UK  Corporate  Bank | Barclays  Private Bank &  Wealth  Management | Barclays  Investment  Bank | Barclays US  Consumer  Bank | Head  Office | Group results |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| For the year ended 31 December 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net interest income | 5,893 | 1,132 | 715 | 836 | 1,972 | 24 | 10,572 |
| Non-interest income | 1,366 | 525 | 299 | 11,087 | 667 | 440 | 14,384 |
| Total income | 7,259 | 1,657 | 1,014 | 11,923 | 2,639 | 464 | 24,956 |
| Operating costs | (4,260) | (812) | (545) | (6,955) | (1,525) | (860) | (14,957) |
| UK bank levy | (26) | (7) | (4) | (119) | — | (20) | (176) |
| Litigation and conduct | (41) | — | — | (1,189) | (3) | (364) | (1,597) |
| Total operating expenses | (4,327) | (819) | (549) | (8,263) | (1,528) | (1,244) | (16,730) |
| Other net income1 | — | 1 | — | 1 | — | 4 | 6 |
| Profit/(loss) before impairment | 2,932 | 839 | 465 | 3,661 | 1,111 | (776) | 8,232 |
| Credit impairment charges | (286) | — | (5) | (181) | (624) | (124) | (1,220) |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 2,646 | 839 | 460 | 3,480 | 487 | (900) | 7,012 |
| Total assets (£bn) | 313.2 | 88.2 | 42.7 | 1,014.0 | 30.4 | 25.2 | 1,513.7 |
| Total liabilities (£bn) | 287.3 | 86.0 | 62.4 | 920.1 | 19.5 | 69.1 | 1,444.4 |
| Number of employees (full time equivalent) | 6,200 | 1,700 | 1,100 | 6,700 | 600 | 71,100 | 87,400 |
| Average number of employees (full time equivalent) |  |  |  |  |  |  | 83,900 |
| Average number of employees (headcount) |  |  |  |  |  |  | 86,200 |

Note:

1 Other net income represents the share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures, profit (or loss) on disposal of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures, and gains on

acquisitions.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 455 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Income by geographic region1 | | | |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m |
| United Kingdom | 13,927 | 13,295 | 14,908 |
| Europe | 2,734 | 2,517 | 2,321 |
| Americas | 8,772 | 8,109 | 6,353 |
| Africa and Middle East | 82 | 87 | 63 |
| Asia | 1,273 | 1,370 | 1,311 |
| Total | 26,788 | 25,378 | 24,956 |
| . |  |  |  |
| Income from individual countries which represent more than 5% of total income1 | | | |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| For the year ended 31 December | £m | £m | £m |
| United Kingdom | 13,927 | 13,295 | 14,908 |
| United States | 8,614 | 7,911 | 6,176 |

Note:

1 The geographical analysis is based on the location of the office where the transactions are recorded .

3 Net interest income

Accounting for interest income and expenses

Interest income on loans and advances at amortised cost, financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, interest

expense on financial liabilities held at amortised cost are calculated using the effective interest method which allocates interest, and

direct and incremental fees and costs, over the expected lives of the assets and liabilities.

The effective interest method requires the Group to estimate future cash flows, in some cases based on its experience of customers’

behaviour, considering all contractual terms of the financial instrument, as well as the expected lives of the assets and liabilities.

The Group incurs certain costs to originate credit card balances with the most significant being co-brand partner fees. To the extent

these costs are attributed to customers that continuously carry an outstanding balance (revolvers) and incremental to the origination

of credit card balances, they are capitalised and subsequently included within the calculation of the effective interest rate. They are

amortised to interest income over the period of expected repayment of the originated balance. Costs attributed to customers that

settle their outstanding balances each period (transactors) are deferred on the balance sheet as a cost of obtaining a contract and

amortised to fee and commission expense over the life of the customer relationship (refer to Note 4). There are no other individual

estimates involved in the calculation of effective interest rates that are material to the results or financial position.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 11,076 | 10,262 | 2,916 |
| Debt securities at amortised cost | 2,445 | 2,337 | 1,251 |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost | 17,836 | 14,742 | 12,125 |
| Fair value through other comprehensive income | 3,821 | 4,907 | 1,963 |
| Cash collateral | 2,408 | 2,375 | 460 |
| Other1 | 740 | 452 | 381 |
| Interest and similar income | 38,326 | 35,075 | 19,096 |
| Deposits at amortised cost | (14,092) | (11,252) | (3,573) |
| Debt securities in issue | (6,708) | (6,344) | (3,240) |
| Subordinated liabilities | (945) | (866) | (530) |
| Cash collateral | (2,276) | (2,254) | (396) |
| Other2 | (1,369) | (1,650) | (785) |
| Interest and similar expense | (25,390) | (22,366) | (8,524) |
| Net interest income | 12,936 | 12,709 | 10,572 |

Notes:

1  Includes interest income from reverse repurchase agreements and other similar secured lending at amortised cost and negative interest on liabilities.

2  Includes interest expense from repurchase agreement and other similar secured lending at amortised cost and negative expense on assets.

Interest and similar income presented above represents interest revenue calculated using the effective interest method. Costs to

originate credit card balances of £1,016m (2023: £935m; 2022: £786m) have been amortised to interest and similar income during the

year.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 456 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |

4 Net fee and commission income

Accounting for net fee and commission income

The Group recognises fee and commission income charged for services provided by the Group as and when performance obligations

are satisfied, for example, on completion of the underlying transaction. Incremental costs are reported within fee and commission

expense if they are directly attributable to generating identifiable fee and commission income. Where the contractual arrangements

also result in the Group recognising financial instruments in scope of IFRS 9, such financial instruments are initially recognised at fair

value in accordance with IFRS 9 before applying the provisions of IFRS 15.

Fee and commission income is disaggregated below by fee types that reflect the nature of the services offered across the Group and

operating segments, in accordance with IFRS 15. The below table includes a total for fees in scope of IFRS 15 . Refer to Note 2 for more

detailed information about operating segments.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | | | | | | |
|  | Barclays UK | Barclays UK  Corporate  Bank | Barclays  Private Bank  and Wealth  Management | Barclays  Investment  Bank | Barclays US  Consumer  Bank | Head Office | Barclays  Group |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Fee type |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Transactional | 1,150 | 448 | 33 | 336 | 2,661 | 342 | 4,970 |
| Advisory | — | — | 319 | 739 | — | — | 1,058 |
| Brokerage and execution | 215 | — | 129 | 1,580 | — | — | 1,924 |
| Underwriting and syndication | 36 | 92 | — | 2,596 | — | — | 2,724 |
| Other | 15 | 1 | — | — | — | 18 | 34 |
| Total revenue from contracts with customers | 1,416 | 541 | 481 | 5,251 | 2,661 | 360 | 10,710 |
| Other non-contract fee income | — | 25 | — | 112 | — | — | 137 |
| Fee and commission income | 1,416 | 566 | 481 | 5,363 | 2,661 | 360 | 10,847 |
| Fee and commission expense | (408) | (90) | (38) | (1,121) | (1,855) | (88) | (3,600) |
| Net fee and commission income | 1,008 | 476 | 443 | 4,242 | 806 | 272 | 7,247 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | | | | | | |
|  | Barclays UK | Barclays UK  Corporate  Bank | Barclays  Private Bank  and Wealth  Management | Barclays  Investment  Bank | Barclays US  Consumer  Bank | Head Office | Barclays  Group |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Fee type |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Transactional | 1,124 | 429 | 32 | 327 | 2,603 | 301 | 4,816 |
| Advisory | 52 | — | 251 | 652 | — | — | 955 |
| Brokerage and execution | 234 | — | 89 | 1,674 | — | — | 1,997 |
| Underwriting and syndication | 33 | 82 | — | 1,998 | — | — | 2,113 |
| Other | 36 | 1 | — | — | — | 64 | 101 |
| Total revenue from contracts with customers | 1,479 | 512 | 372 | 4,651 | 2,603 | 365 | 9,982 |
| Other non-contract fee income | — | 28 | 1 | 110 | — | — | 139 |
| Fee and commission income | 1,479 | 540 | 373 | 4,761 | 2,603 | 365 | 10,121 |
| Fee and commission expense | (368) | (96) | (33) | (1,247) | (1,765) | (83) | (3,592) |
| Net fee and commission income | 1,111 | 444 | 340 | 3,514 | 838 | 282 | 6,529 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2022 | | | | | | |
|  | Barclays UK | Barclays UK  Corporate  Bank | Barclays  Private Bank  and Wealth  Management | Barclays  Investment  Bank | Barclays US  Consumer  Bank | Head Office | Barclays  Group |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Fee type |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Transactional | 1,084 | 378 | 31 | 296 | 2,294 | 257 | 4,340 |
| Advisory | 161 | — | 144 | 820 | — | — | 1,125 |
| Brokerage and execution | 256 | — | 56 | 1,465 | — | — | 1,777 |
| Underwriting and syndication | — | 75 | 1 | 1,961 | — | — | 2,037 |
| Other | 59 | (1) | 2 | 9 | 4 | 142 | 215 |
| Total revenue from contracts with customers | 1,560 | 452 | 234 | 4,551 | 2,298 | 399 | 9,494 |
| Other non-contract fee income | — | 28 | 5 | 110 | — | — | 143 |
| Fee and commission income | 1,560 | 480 | 239 | 4,661 | 2,298 | 399 | 9,637 |
| Fee and commission expense | (319) | (65) | (13) | (944) | (1,618) | (79) | (3,038) |
| Net fee and commission income | 1,241 | 415 | 226 | 3,717 | 680 | 320 | 6,599 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 457 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |

Fee types

Transactional

Transactional fees are service charges on deposit accounts, cash management services fees and transactional processing fees. These

include interchange and merchant fee income generated from credit and bank card usage. Transaction and processing fees are

recognised at the point in time the transaction occurs or service is performed. Interchange and merchant fees are recognised upon

settlement of the card transaction payment.

The Group incurs certain card-related costs including those related to cardholder reward programmes and payments to co-brand

partners. Cardholder reward programme costs related to customers that settle their outstanding balance each period (transactors) are

expensed when incurred and presented in fee and commission expense, while costs related to customers that continuously carry an

outstanding balance (revolvers) are included in the effective interest rate of the receivable (refer to Note 3). Payments to partners for

new cardholder account originations related to transactor accounts are deferred as costs to obtain a contract under IFRS 15, while

costs related to revolver accounts are included in the effective interest rate of the receivable (refer to Note 3). Those costs deferred

under IFRS 15 are capitalised and amortised over the estimated life of the customer relationship. Payments to co-brand partners based

on revenue sharing to the extent the revenue share relates to 'revolvers' are included in the effective interest rate of the receivable and

to the extent revenue share relates  to 'transactors'  it must be presented in fee and commission expense. Payments based on

profitability are presented in fee and commission expense.

Advisory

Advisory fees are generated from wealth management services and investment banking advisory services related to mergers,

acquisitions and financial restructurings. Wealth management advisory fees are earned over the period the services are provided and

are generally recognised quarterly when the market value of client assets is determined. Investment banking advisory fees are

recognised at the point in time when the services related to the transaction have been completed under the terms of the engagement.

Investment banking advisory costs are recognised as incurred in fee and commission expense if direct and incremental to the advisory

services or are otherwise recognised in operating expenses.

Brokerage and execution

Brokerage and execution fees are earned for executing client transactions with various exchanges and over-the-counter markets and

assisting clients in clearing transactions and facilitating foreign exchange transactions for spot/forward contracts. Brokerage and

execution fees are recognised at the point in time the associated service has been completed which is generally the trade date of the

transaction.

Underwriting and syndication

Underwriting and syndication fees are earned for the distribution of client equity or debt securities and the arrangement and

administration of a loan syndication. This includes commitment fees to provide loan financing. Underwriting fees are generally

recognised on trade date if there is no remaining contingency, such as the transaction being conditional on the closing of an acquisition

or another transaction. Underwriting costs are deferred and recognised in fee and commission expense when the associated

underwriting fees are recorded. Syndication fees are earned for arranging and administering a loan syndication; however, the associated

fee may be subject to variability until the loan has been syndicated to other syndicate members or until other contingencies have been

resolved and therefore the fee revenue is deferred until the uncertainty is resolved.

Included in the underwriting and syndication fees are loan commitment fees, when the drawdown is not probable. Such commitment

fees are recognised over time through to the contractual maturity of the commitment.

Contract assets and contract liabilities

The Group had no material contract assets or contract liabilities as at 31 December 2024 (2023: £nil; 2022: £nil).

Impairment of fee receivables and contract assets

During 2024, there have been no material impairments recognised in relation to fees receivable and contract assets (2023: £nil; 2022:

£nil). Fees in relation to transactional business can be added to outstanding customer balances. These amounts may be subsequently

impaired as part of the overall loans and advances balance.

Remaining performance obligations

The Group applies the practical expedient of IFRS 15 and does not disclose information about remaining performance obligations that

have original expected durations of one year or less or because the Group has a right to consideration that corresponds directly with

the value of the service provided to the client or customer.

Costs incurred in obtaining or fulfilling a contract

The Group expects that incremental costs of obtaining a contract such as success fee and commission fees paid are recoverable and

therefore capitalises such  contract  costs.  Capitalised contract costs net of amortisation as at 31 December 2024 are £122m (2023:

£217m; 2022: £198m).

Capitalised contract costs are amortised over the customer relationship period depending on the transfer of services to which the

asset pertains. In 2024, the amount of amortisation was  £62m (2023: £55m; 2022: £47m) and there was no impairment loss recognised

in connection with the capitalised contract costs (2023: £nil; 2022: £nil).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 458 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |

5 Net trading income

Accounting for net trading income

Trading positions are held at fair value, and the resulting gains and losses are included in net trading income, together with interest and

dividends arising from long and short positions and funding costs relating to trading activities. Incremental costs are reported within net

trading income if they are directly attributable to generating identifiable trading income.

Income arises from both the sale and purchase of trading positions, margins which are achieved through market-making and customer

business and from changes in fair value caused by movements in interest and exchange rates, equity prices and other market variables.

Gains or losses on non-trading financial instruments designated or mandatorily at fair value with changes in fair value recognised in the

income statement are included in net trading income.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Net gains on financial instruments held for trading | 4,038 | 4,257 | 6,021 |
| Net gains on financial instruments designated at fair value | 529 | 380 | 508 |
| Net gains on financial instruments mandatorily at fair value | 1,201 | 1,308 | 1,520 |
| Net trading income | 5,768 | 5,945 | 8,049 |

6 Net investment income/(expense)

Accounting for net investment income/(expense)

Dividends are recognised when the right to receive the dividend has been established. Incremental costs are reported within net

investment income if they are directly attributable to generating identifiable investment income. Other accounting policies relating to

net investment income are set out in Note 13 and Note 15.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Net gains/(losses) from financial instruments mandatorily at fair value | 326 | 171 | (51) |
| Net gains/(losses) from disposal of debt instruments at fair value through other comprehensive  income | 164 | 26 | (111) |
| Net losses from disposal of financial assets and liabilities measured at amortised cost1 | (209) | (17) | (18) |
| Dividend income | 3 | 0 | 31 |
| Net losses on other investments2 | (68) | (119) | (285) |
| Net investment income/(expense) | 216 | 61 | (434) |

Note:

1  Included within the 2024 balance are losses of £220m on sale of the performing Italian retail mortgage portfolio.

2  Included within the 2022 balance are losses of £74m on sale arising from disposal of Barclays’ equity stake in Absa Group Limited (Absa) in April 2022 and September 2022.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 459 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |

7 Operating expenses

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Infrastructure costs |  |  |  |
| Property and equipment1 | 1,815 | 1,948 | 1,649 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 1,700 | 1,784 | 1,723 |
| Impairment of property, equipment and intangible assets1 | 34 | 363 | 63 |
| Total infrastructure costs | 3,549 | 4,095 | 3,435 |
| Administration and general expenses |  |  |  |
| Consultancy, legal and professional fees | 829 | 782 | 669 |
| Marketing and advertising | 649 | 585 | 500 |
| Other administration and general expenses | 1,292 | 1,235 | 1,101 |
| Total administration and general expenses | 2,770 | 2,602 | 2,270 |
| Staff costs1 | 9,876 | 10,017 | 9,252 |
| UK regulatory levies2 | 320 | 180 | 176 |
| Litigation and conduct3 | 220 | 37 | 1,597 |
| Operating expenses | 16,735 | 16,931 | 16,730 |

Notes:

1 Infrastructure costs and Staff costs included £ 927 m relating to structural cost actions taken in Q4 2023.

2 Comprises the impact of the Bank of England (BoE) levy scheme and the UK bank levy.

3 Included within the 2022 balance are costs of £966m related to the Over-issuance of Securities.

For further details on staff costs including accounting policies, refer to Note 30.

8  Credit impairment charges/(releases)

Accounting for the impairment of financial assets

Impairment

The  Group is required to recognise expected credit losses (ECLs) based on unbiased forward-looking information for all financial assets

at amortised cost, lease receivables, debt financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income, loan commitments and

financial guarantee contracts.

At the reporting date, an allowance (or provision for loan commitments and financial guarantees) is required for the  12-month (Stage 1)

ECLs. If the credit risk has significantly increased since initial recognition (Stage 2), or if the financial instrument is credit impaired

(Stage  3), an allowance (or provision) should be recognised for the lifetime ECLs.

The measurement of ECL is calculated using three main components: (i) probability of default (PD) (ii) loss given default (LGD) and (iii)

the exposure at default (EAD).

The 12-month and lifetime ECLs are calculated by multiplying the respective PD, LGD and the EAD. The 12-month and lifetime PDs

represent the PD occurring over the next 12 months and the remaining maturity of the instrument respectively. The EAD represents

the expected balance at default, taking into account the repayment of principal and interest from the balance sheet date to the default

event together with any expected drawdowns of committed facilities. The LGD represents expected losses on the EAD given the event

of default, taking into account, among other attributes, the mitigating effect of collateral value at the time it is expected to be realised

and the time value of money.

Expected credit loss measurement is based on the ability of borrowers to make payments as they fall due. The Group also considers

sector-specific risks and whether additional adjustments are required in the measurement of ECL. Credit risk may be impacted by

climate considerations for certain sectors, such as oil and gas.

Determining a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition:

The Group assesses when a significant increase in credit risk has occurred based on quantitative and qualitative assessments. The

credit risk of an exposure is considered to have significantly increased when:

i) Quantitative test

The annualised lifetime PD has increased by more than an agreed threshold relative to the equivalent at origination.

PD deterioration thresholds are defined as percentage increases, and are set at an origination score band and segment level to ensure

the test appropriately captures significant increases in credit risk at all risk levels. Generally, thresholds are inversely correlated to the

origination PD, i.e. as the origination PD increases, the threshold value reduces.

The assessment of the point at which a PD increase is deemed ‘significant’, is based upon analysis of the portfolio’s risk profile against a

common set of principles and performance metrics (consistent across both retail and wholesale businesses), incorporating expert

credit judgement where appropriate. Application of quantitative PD floors does not represent the use of the low credit risk exemption

as exposures can separately move into Stage  2 via the qualitative route described below.

Wholesale assets apply a 100% increase in PD and 0.2% PD floor to determine a significant increase in credit risk.

Retail assets apply bespoke relative increase and absolute PD thresholds based on product type and origination PD. Thresholds are

subject to maximums defined by Group policy and typically apply minimum relative thresholds of 50-100% and a maximum relative

threshold of 400%.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 460 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |

For existing/historical exposures where origination point scores or data are no longer available or do not represent a comparable

estimate of lifetime PD, a proxy origination score is defined, based upon:

• back-population of the approved lifetime PD score either to origination date or, where this is not feasible, as far back as possible

(subject to a data start point no later than 1 January 2015); or

• use of available historical account performance data and other customer information, to derive a comparable ‘proxy’ estimation of

origination PD.

ii) Qualitative test

This is relevant for accounts that meet the portfolio’s ‘high risk’ criteria and are subject to closer credit monitoring.

High risk customers may not be in arrears but either through an event or an observed behaviour exhibit credit distress. The definition

and assessment of high risk includes as wide a range of information as reasonably available, such as industry and Group-wide customer

level data, including but not limited to bureau scores and high consumer indebtedness index, wherever possible or relevant.

Whilst the high risk populations applied for IFRS 9 impairment purposes are aligned with risk management processes, they are also

regularly reviewed and validated to ensure that they capture any incremental segments where there is evidence of credit deterioration.

iii) Backstop criteria

This is relevant for accounts that are more than 30 calendar days past due. The 30 days past due criteria is a backstop rather than a

primary driver of moving exposures into Stage 2.

The criteria for determining a significant increase in credit risk for assets with bullet repayments follows the same principle as all other

assets, i.e. quantitative, qualitative and backstop tests are all applied.

Exposures will move back to Stage 1 once they no longer meet the criteria for a significant increase in credit risk. This means that, at a

minimum all payments must be up-to-date, the PD deterioration test is no longer met, the account is no longer classified as high risk,

and the customer has evidenced an ability to maintain future payments.

Exposures are only removed from Stage 3 and reassigned to Stage 2 once the original default trigger event no longer applies.

Exposures being removed from Stage 3 must no longer qualify as credit impaired, and:

a) the obligor will also have demonstrated consistently good payment behaviour over a 12-month period, by making all consecutive

contractual payments due and, for forborne exposures, the relevant EBA defined probationary period has also been successfully

completed or;

b) (for non-forborne exposures) the performance conditions are defined and approved within an appropriately sanctioned restructure

plan, including 12 months’ payment history have been met.

Management overlays and other exceptions to model outputs are applied only if consistent with the objective of identifying significant

increases in credit risk.

Forward-looking information

The measurement of ECL involves complexity and judgement, including estimation of PD, LGD, a range of unbiased future economic

scenarios, estimation of expected lives (where contractual life is not appropriate), and estimation of EAD and assessing significant

increases in credit risk.

Credit losses are the expected cash shortfalls from what is contractually due over the expected life of the financial instrument,

discounted at the original effective interest rate (EIR). ECLs are the unbiased probability-weighted credit losses determined by

evaluating a range of possible outcomes and considering future economic conditions.

Refer to the Measurement uncertainty and sensitivity analysis section on page [326](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1015) for further details.

Definition of default, credit impaired assets, write-offs, and interest income recognition

The definition of default for the purpose of determining ECLs, and for internal credit risk management purposes, has been aligned to

the Regulatory Capital CRR Article 178 definition of default, to maintain a consistent approach with IFRS 9 and associated regulatory

guidance. The Regulatory Capital CRR Article 178 definition of default considers indicators that the debtor is unlikely to pay, includes

exposures in forbearance and is no later than when the exposure is more than 90 days past due. When exposures are identified as credit

impaired at the time when they are purchased or originated, interest income is calculated on the carrying value net of the impairment

allowance.

An asset is considered credit impaired when one or more events occur that have a detrimental impact on the estimated future cash

flows of the financial asset. This comprises assets defined as defaulted and other individually assessed exposures where imminent

default or actual loss is identified.

Uncollectable loans are written off against the related allowance for loan impairment on completion of the Group’s internal processes

and when all reasonably expected recoverable amounts have been collected. Subsequent recoveries of amounts previously written off

are credited to the income statement. The timing and extent of write-offs may involve some element of subjective judgement.

Nevertheless, a write-off will often be prompted by a specific event, such as the inception of insolvency proceedings or other formal

recovery action, which makes it possible to establish that some or the entire advance is beyond realistic prospect of recovery.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 461 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |

Purchased or originated credit impaired (POCI)

Purchased or originated credit impaired  assets include a fixed pool of credit card and unsecured personal loan balances that were

purchased as part of the Tesco acquisition at a deep discount to face value reflecting credit losses incurred from the point of origination

to the date of acquisition. Hence, POCI assets do not carry any impairment allowance on initial recognition. All changes in lifetime

expected credit losses subsequent to the assets’ initial recognition are recognised as an impairment charge. Over time, these POCI

assets will run off as the loans redeem, pay down or as loans are written off.

Accounting for purchased financial guarantee contracts

The Group may enter into a financial guarantee contract which requires the issuer of such contract to reimburse the Group for a loss it

incurs because a specified debtor fails to make payment when due in accordance with the terms of a debt instrument. For these

separate financial guarantee contracts, the Group recognises a reimbursement asset aligned with the recognition of the underlying

ECLs, if it is considered virtually certain that a reimbursement would be received if the specified debtor fails to make payment when due

in accordance with the terms of the debt instrument.

Loan modifications and renegotiations that are not credit-impaired

When modification of a loan agreement occurs as a result of commercial restructuring activity rather than due to the credit risk of the

borrower, an assessment must be performed to determine whether the terms of the new agreement are substantially different from

the terms of the existing agreement. This assessment considers both the change in cash flows arising from the modified terms as well

as the change in overall instrument risk profile. In respect of payment holidays granted to borrowers which are not due to forbearance, if

the revised cash flows on a present value basis (based on the original EIR) are not substantially different from the original cash flows, the

loan is not considered to be substantially modified.

Where terms are substantially different, the existing loan will be derecognised and a new loan will be recognised at fair value, with any

difference in valuation recognised immediately within the income statement, subject to observability criteria.

Where terms are not substantially different, the loan carrying value will be adjusted to reflect the present value of modified cash flows

discounted at the original EIR, with any resulting gain or loss recognised immediately within the income statement as a modification gain

or loss.

Expected life

Lifetime ECLs must be measured over the expected life. This is restricted to the maximum contractual life and takes into account

expected prepayment, extension, call and similar options. The exceptions are certain revolving financial instruments, such as credit

cards and bank overdrafts, that include both a drawn and an undrawn component where the entity’s contractual ability to demand

repayment and cancel the undrawn commitment does not limit the entity’s exposure to credit losses to the contractual notice period.

For revolving facilities, expected life is analytically derived to reflect the behavioural life of the asset, i.e. the full period over which the

business expects to be exposed to credit risk. Behavioural life is typically based upon historical analysis of the average time to default,

closure or withdrawal of facility. Where data is insufficient or analysis inconclusive, an additional ‘maturity factor’ may be incorporated to

reflect the full estimated life of the exposures, based upon experienced judgement and/or peer analysis. Potential future modifications

of contracts are not taken into account when determining the expected life or EAD until they occur.

Discounting

ECLs are discounted at the EIR at initial recognition or an approximation thereof and consistent with income recognition. For loan

commitments the EIR is the rate that is expected to apply when the loan is drawn down and a financial asset is recognised. Issued

financial guarantee contracts are discounted at the risk-free rate. Lease receivables are discounted at the rate implicit in the lease. For

variable/floating rate financial assets, the spot rate at the reporting date is used and projections of changes in the variable rate over the

expected life are not made to estimate future interest cash flows or for discounting.

Modelling techniques

Currently, Internal Ratings-Based models are leveraged to calculate the point-in-time PD and LGD, which serve as key inputs to the

IFRS 9 models. Thereafter, these inputs are extrapolated by the IFRS 9 models to create macroeconomic sensitive forecasts of PDs,

LGDs and, in turn, ECL.

Forbearance

A financial asset is subject to forbearance when it is modified due to the credit distress of the borrower. A modification made to the terms of an

asset due to forbearance will typically be assessed as a non-substantial modification that does not result in derecognition of the original loan,

except in circumstances where debt is exchanged for equity.

Both performing and non-performing forbearance assets are classified as Stage 3 except where it is established that the concession granted

has not resulted in diminished financial obligation and that no other regulatory definition of default criteria have been triggered, in which case

the asset is classified as Stage 2. The minimum probationary period for non-performing forbearance is 12 months and for performing

forbearance, 24 months. Hence, a minimum of 36 months is required for non-performing forbearance to move out of a forborne state.

No financial instrument in forbearance can transfer back to Stage 1 until all of the Stage 2 thresholds are no longer met and can only

move out of Stage 3 when no longer credit impaired.

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

IFRS 9 impairment involves several important areas of judgement, including estimating forward-looking modelled parameters (PD, LGD

and EAD), developing a range of unbiased future economic scenarios, estimating expected lives and assessing significant increases in

credit risk, based on the Group’s experience of managing credit risk. The determination of expected life is most material for Barclays'

credit card portfolios which is obtained via behavioural life analysis to materially capture the risk of these facilities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 462 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |

Within the retail and small businesses portfolios, which comprise large numbers of small homogeneous assets with similar risk characteristics

where credit scoring techniques are generally used, the impairment allowance is calculated using forward-looking modelled parameters which

are typically run at account level. There are many models in use, each tailored to a product, line of business or customer category. Judgement

and knowledge is needed in selecting the statistical methods to use when the models are developed or revised. Management adjustments to

impairment models, which contain an element of subjectivity, are applied in order to factor in certain conditions or changes in policy that are not

fully incorporated into the impairment models, or to reflect additional facts and circumstances at the period end. Management adjustments are

reviewed and incorporated into future model development where appropriate.

For individually significant assets in Stage 3, impairment allowances are calculated on an individual basis and all relevant considerations that have

a bearing on the expected future cash flows across a range of economic scenarios are taken into account. These considerations can be

particularly subjective and can include the business prospects for the customer, the realisable value of collateral, the Group’s position relative to

other claimants, the reliability of customer information and the likely cost and duration of the work-out process. The level of the impairment

allowance is the difference between the value of the discounted expected future cash flows (discounted at the loan’s original effective interest

rate), and its carrying amount. Furthermore, judgements change with time as new  information becomes available or as work-out strategies

evolve, resulting in frequent revisions to the impairment allowance as individual decisions are taken. Changes in these estimates would result in a

change in the allowances and have a direct impact on the impairment charge.

Further information on impairment allowances, impairment charges, management adjustments to models for impairment, measurement

uncertainty, sensitivity analysis and related credit information is set out within the Credit risk performance section.

Temporary adjustments to calculated IFRS 9 impairment allowances may be applied in limited circumstances to account for situations where

known or expected risk factors or information have not been considered in the ECL assessment or modelling process. For further information

please see page [322](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1009) in the Credit risk performance section.

Information about the potential impact of the physical and transition risks of climate change on borrowers is considered, taking into account

reasonable and supportable information to make accounting judgements and estimates. Climate change is inherently of a long-term nature,

with significant levels of uncertainty, and consequently requires judgement in determining the possible impact in the next financial year, if any.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | | | 2023 | | | 2022 | | |
|  | Impairment  charges/  (releases) | Recoveries and  reimbursements 1 | Total2,3 | Impairment  charges/  (releases) | Recoveries and  reimbursements 1 | Total | Impairment  charges/  (releases) | Recoveries and  reimbursements 1 | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost4 | 2,115 | (94) | 2,021 | 2,017 | (73) | 1,944 | 1,428 | (263) | 1,165 |
| Off-balance sheet loan  commitments and financial  guarantee contracts | (46) | — | (46) | (61) | — | (61) | 18 | — | 18 |
| Total | 2,069 | (94) | 1,975 | 1,956 | (73) | 1,883 | 1,446 | (263) | 1,183 |
| Cash collateral and settlement balances | (3) | — | (3) | 4 | — | 4 | 28 | — | 28 |
| Financial instruments at fair value | 1 | — | 1 | (1) | — | (1) | 9 | — | 9 |
| Reverse Repo | 8 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other financial asset measured at cost | 1 | — | 1 | (5) | — | (5) | — | — | — |
| Credit impairment charges /(releases) | 2,076 | (94) | 1,982 | 1,954 | (73) | 1,881 | 1,483 | (263) | 1,220 |

Notes:

1 Recoveries and reimbursements include £15m (2023: £29m, 2022: £199m)  for reimbursements expected to be received under the arrangement where Group has entered into financial

guarantee contracts which provide credit protection over certain assets with third parties and cash recoveries of previously written off amounts of £79m (2023: £44m, 2022: £64m).

2 Includes net impairment charge relating to portfolios classified as held for sale. These include a co-branded card portfolio £160m within USCB and German Consumer Finance business

£74m.

3 Includes net impairment charge of £209m on the acquisition of  Tesco Bank.

4 Includes Debt securities measured at amortised cost.

Write-offs that can be subjected to enforcement activity

The contractual amount outstanding on financial assets that were written off during the year and that can still be subjected to

enforcement activity is £746m  (2023: £597m, 2022: £949m) including £45m (2023: £41m)  pertaining to German consumer finance

business classified as held for sale.This is lower than the write-offs presented in the movement in the gross exposures and impairment

allowance table due to assets sold during the year post write-offs and post write-off recoveries.

Modification of financial assets

Financial assets of £2,146m (2023: £2,690m, 2022: £2,412m), with a loss allowance measured at an amount equal to lifetime ECL, were

subject to non-substantial modification during the year, with a resulting loss of £78m (2023: £4m, 2022: £4m). The gross carrying

amount of financial assets subject to non-substantial modification for which the loss allowance has changed to a 12-month ECL during

the year amounts to £101m (2023: £149m, 2022: £1,077m).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 463 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |

9 Tax

Accounting for income taxes

The Group applies IAS  12  Income Taxes  in accounting for taxes on income. Income tax payable on taxable profits (current tax) is

recognised as an expense in the periods in which the profits arise. Withholding taxes are also treated as income taxes. Income tax

recoverable on tax allowable losses is recognised as a current tax asset only to the extent that it is regarded as recoverable by offsetting

against taxable profits arising in the current or prior periods. Current tax is measured using tax rates and tax laws that have been

enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date.

Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible

temporary differences, and the carry forward of unused tax credits and unused tax losses can be utilised. Deferred tax liabilities are

recognised for all taxable temporary differences except for the initial recognition of goodwill. Deferred tax is not recognised where the

temporary difference arises from the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at

the time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss. Deferred tax is determined using tax rates

and legislation enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date which are expected to apply when the deferred tax asset is

realised or the deferred tax liability is settled. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are only offset when there is both a legal right to set-off

and an intention to settle on a net basis.

The Group has adopted the International Tax Reform - Pillar Two Model Rules amendments to IAS 12, which were issued on 23 May

2023 and approved by the UK Endorsement Board on 19 July 2023, and has applied the exception set out in paragraph 4A in respect of

recognising and disclosing information about deferred tax assets and liabilities related to Pillar Two income taxes.

The Group considers an uncertain tax position to exist when it considers that ultimately, in the future, the amount of profit subject to

tax may be greater than the amount initially reflected in the Group’s tax returns. The Group accounts for provisions in respect of

uncertain tax positions in two different ways.

A current tax provision is recognised when it is considered probable that the outcome of a review by a tax authority of an uncertain tax

position will alter the amount of cash tax due to, or from, a tax authority in the future. From recognition, the current tax provision is then

measured at the amount the Group ultimately expects to pay the tax authority to resolve the position. The accrual of interest and

penalty amounts in respect of uncertain income tax positions is recognised as an expense within profit before tax.

Deferred tax provisions are adjustments made to the carrying value of deferred tax assets in respect of uncertain tax positions. A

deferred tax provision is recognised when it is considered probable that the outcome of a review by a tax authority of an uncertain tax

position will result in a reduction in the carrying value of the deferred tax asset. From recognition of a provision, measurement of the

underlying deferred tax asset is adjusted to take into account the expected impact of resolving the uncertain tax position on the loss or

temporary difference giving rise to the deferred tax asset.

The approach taken to measurement takes account of whether the uncertain tax position is a discrete position that will be reviewed by

the tax authority in isolation from any other position, or one of a number of issues which are expected to be reviewed together

concurrently and resolved simultaneously with a tax authority. The Group’s measurement of provisions is based upon its best estimate

of the additional profit that will become subject to tax. For a discrete position, consideration is given only to the merits of that position.

Where a number of issues are expected to be reviewed and resolved together, the Group will take into account not only the merits of its

position in respect of each particular issue but also the overall level of provision relative to the aggregate of the uncertain tax positions

across all the issues that are expected to be resolved at the same time. In addition, in assessing provision levels, it is assumed that tax

authorities will review uncertain tax positions and that all facts will be fully and transparently disclosed.

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

There are two key areas of judgement that impact the reported tax position. Firstly, the level of provisioning for uncertain tax positions;

and secondly, the recognition and measurement of deferred tax assets.

The Group does not consider there to be a significant risk of a material adjustment to the carrying amount of current and deferred tax

balances, including provisions for uncertain tax positions in the next financial year. The provisions for uncertain tax positions cover a

diverse range of issues and reflect advice from external counsel where relevant. It should be noted that only a proportion of the total

uncertain tax positions will be under audit at any point in time, and could therefore be subject to challenge by a tax authority over the

next year.

Deferred tax assets have been recognised based on business profit forecasts which included consideration for the current view of

climate impacts. Details on the recognition of deferred tax assets are provided in this note.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Current tax charge/(credit) |  |  |  |
| Current year | 1,633 | 1,359 | 1,045 |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years | 26 | (181) | (444) |
|  | 1,659 | 1,178 | 601 |
| Deferred tax charge/(credit) |  |  |  |
| Current year | 128 | (95) | 235 |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years | (35) | 151 | 203 |
|  | 93 | 56 | 438 |
| Tax charge | 1,752 | 1,234 | 1,039 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 464 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |

The table below shows the reconciliation between the actual tax charge and the tax charge that would result from applying the standard

UK corporation tax rate to the Group’s profit before tax.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2024 | 2023 | 2023 | 2022 | 2022 |
|  | £m | % | £m | % | £m | % |
| Profit before tax | 8,108 |  | 6,557 |  | 7,012 |  |
| Tax charge based on the applicable UK corporation tax rate of 25%  (2023:  23.5% ; 2022:  19%  ) | 2,027 | 25.0% | 1,541 | 23.5% | 1,332 | 19.0% |
| Impact of profits/losses earned in territories with different statutory  rates to the UK (weighted average tax rate is  23.8% (2023:  23.6%;  2022:  21.4%  )) | (97) | (1.2%) | 4 | 0.1% | 167 | 2.4% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Recurring items: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-creditable taxes including withholding taxes | 105 | 1.3% | 130 | 2.0% | 126 | 1.8% |
| Banking surcharge1  and other items | 91 | 1.1% | 49 | 0.8% | 131 | 1.8% |
| Changes in recognition of deferred tax and effect of unrecognised tax | 69 | 0.8% | (58) | (0.9%) | (146) | (2.1%) |
| Non-deductible expenses | 61 | 0.8% | 65 | 1.0% | 51 | 0.7% |
| Impact of UK bank levy being non-deductible | 56 | 0.7% | 42 | 0.6% | 33 | 0.5% |
| Adjustments in respect of prior years | (9) | (0.1%) | (30) | (0.5%) | (241) | (3.4%) |
| Non-taxable gains and income | (125) | (1.5%) | (65) | (1.0%) | (135) | (1.9%) |
| Tax relief on holdings of inflation-linked government bonds | (186) | (2.3%) | (214) | (3.3%) | (556) | (7.9%) |
| Tax relief on payments made under AT1 instruments | (241) | (3.0%) | (222) | (3.4%) | (172) | (2.4%) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-recurring items: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remeasurement of UK deferred tax assets due to tax rate changes | — | — | — | — | 346 | 4.9% |
| Non-deductible provisions for investigations and litigation | (1) | (0.0%) | — | — | 93 | 1.3% |
| Non-deductible provisions for UK customer redress | 2 | 0.0% | (8) | (0.1%) | 10 | 0.1% |
| Total tax charge | 1,752 | 21.6% | 1,234 | 18.8% | 1,039 | 14.8% |

Note:

1 Banking surcharge includes the impact of the 3% UK banking  surcharge rate on profits/losses and tax adjustments relating to UK banking entities.

Factors influencing the effective tax rate

The effective tax rate of 21.6% is lower than the UK corporation tax rate of 25% primarily due to tax relief on payments made under AT1

instruments and tax relief on holdings of inflation-linked government bonds. These factors, which have each decreased the effective

tax rate, are partially offset by non-creditable taxes including withholding taxes, and banking surcharge and other items.

Factors that may influence the effective tax rate in future periods

The Group’s future tax charge will be sensitive to the geographic mix of profits earned, the tax rates in force and changes to the tax

rules in the jurisdictions that the Group operates in.

A gain of £556m has arisen on the acquisition of Tesco Bank. The acquisition is expected to generate a gain as a result of the

consideration payable for net assets being lower than their fair value. The Group considers that the UK corporation tax treatment of

£475m of the day 1 gain is unclear. The Group has treated the gain as taxable in preparing its 2024 financial statements and intends to

engage with HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) with a view to achieving clarity of treatment prior to filing Barclays Bank UK PLC's

corporation tax return for the year ended 31 December 2024.

Tax law is, at times, complex, and it is the role of courts and tribunals to act as the final authority on the correct interpretation of tax law.

In October 2023, a First-tier Tax Tribunal hearing took place between Barclays Bank PLC and HMRC in respect of the UK corporation tax

treatment of an element of the finance costs associated with reserve capital instruments issued as part of the capital raising

announced by Barclays in October 2008, which have since been redeemed. The judgment was handed down in March 2024 and was in

HMRC’s favour. In January 2025, Barclays was granted permission from the Upper Tribunal to appeal against the judgment. A provision

is carried that is expected to be sufficient to cover the tax cost (once tax attributes that are available to partially offset a potential tax

liability in respect of this issue are taken into account) in the event that the appeal is unsuccessful and the existing judgment were to

stand.

The UK Government enacted legislation in 2023 to implement the OECD's global minimum tax rules (the Pillar Two rules) and a UK

domestic minimum tax. The rules apply from 1 January 2024 and apply in respect of profits for every jurisdiction where the Group

operates. Additional taxes resulting from the implementation of Pillar Two of £14m have arisen in respect of a limited number of

jurisdictions in which the Group operates, principally in the Isle of Man, Jersey, and Guernsey, by virtue of their low statutory tax rates. It

is not expected that additional taxes will significantly increase the Group’s tax charge in future periods.

Additionally, the Group may be subject to Qualifying Domestic Minimum Top-up Taxes (QDMTTs) under the Pillar Two rules

implemented in its operating jurisdictions. The application of QDMTT rules should not affect the overall impact of any additional taxes

resulting from the Pillar Two regime on the Group’s tax charge, as any taxes paid under a local QDMTT would be expected to result in a

reduction in any top-up tax being payable in the UK. The Group will continue to review and assess the impact of further guidance

released by the OECD and governments implementing this new tax regime.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 465 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |

Tax in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income

Tax relating to each component of other comprehensive income can be found in the consolidated statement of comprehensive

income.

Tax included directly in equity

Tax included directly in equity comprises a £135m credit (2023: £9m credit) relating to share-based payments and deductible costs on

issuing other equity instruments.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities

The deferred tax amounts on the balance sheet were as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| UK Tax Group | 4,451 | 4,081 |
| US Intermediate Holding Company Tax Group ('IHC Tax Group') | 1,162 | 973 |
| Barclays Bank PLC's US Branch Tax Group | 270 | 386 |
| Other (outside the UK and US tax groups) | 438 | 520 |
| Deferred tax asset | 6,321 | 5,960 |
| Deferred tax liability | (18) | (22) |
| Net deferred tax | 6,303 | 5,938 |

UK Tax Group deferred tax asset

The deferred tax asset in the UK Tax Group of £4,451m (2023: £4,081m) includes £1,385m (2023: £1,566m) relating to tax losses, with

the balance relating to temporary differences. There is no time limit on utilisation of UK tax losses and business profit forecasts indicate

that these losses will be fully recovered.

US deferred tax assets in the IHC and US Branch Tax Groups

The deferred tax asset in the IHC Tax Group of £1,162m (2023: £973m) includes £38m (2023: £35m) relating to tax losses, with the

balance relating to temporary differences. The deferred tax asset in Barclays Bank PLC’s US Branch Tax Group of £270m (2023:

£386m) relates entirely to temporary differences.

In relation to the IHC Tax Group, these temporary differences include £365m (2023: £387m) arising from New York State and City prior

net operating loss conversion which can be carried forward and will expire in 2034. Business profit forecasts indicate that these

amounts will be utilised prior to expiry.

Other deferred tax assets (outside the UK and US tax groups)

The deferred tax asset of £438m (2023: £520m) in other entities within the Group includes £111m (2023: £147m) relating to tax losses.

These deferred tax assets relate to a number of different territories and their recognition is based on profit forecasts or local country

law which indicate that it is probable that those deferred tax assets will be fully recovered.

Of the deferred tax asset of £438m (2023: £520m), an amount of £4m (2023: £20m) relates to entities which have suffered a loss in

either the current or prior year and for which the utilisation of the deferred tax is dependent on future taxable profits. This has been

taken into account in reaching the above conclusion that these deferred tax assets will be fully recovered in the future.

The table below shows movements on deferred tax assets and liabilities during the year. The amounts are different from those

disclosed on the balance sheet and in the preceding table as they are presented before offsetting asset and liability balances where

there is a legal right to set-off and an intention to settle on a net basis.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 466 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Fixed asset  timing  differences | Fair value  through other  comprehensive  income | Cash flow  hedges | Retirement  benefit  obligations | Loan  impairment  allowance | Own credit | Share-based  payments and  deferred  compensation | Other  temporary  differences | Tax losses  carried  forward | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Assets | 1,277 | 571 | 1,477 | 38 | 628 | 85 | 449 | 1,146 | 1,748 | 7,419 |
| Liabilities | (124) | — | — | (1,014) | — | — | — | (343) | — | (1,481) |
| As at 1 January 2024 | 1,153 | 571 | 1,477 | (976) | 628 | 85 | 449 | 803 | 1,748 | 5,938 |
| Income statement | 159 | — | — | 4 | (110) | 1 | (34) | 101 | (214) | (93) |
| Other comprehensive  income and reserves | — | 194 | (269) | 118 | — | 308 | 110 | 1 | — | 462 |
| Other movements | 6 | — | 2 | — | (19) | — | 9 | (2) | — | (4) |
|  | 1,318 | 765 | 1,210 | (854) | 499 | 394 | 534 | 903 | 1,534 | 6,303 |
| Assets | 1,435 | 765 | 1,223 | 43 | 499 | 394 | 534 | 1,203 | 1,534 | 7,630 |
| Liabilities | (117) | — | (13) | (897) | — | — | — | (300) | — | (1,327) |
| As at 31 December 2024 | 1,318 | 765 | 1,210 | (854) | 499 | 394 | 534 | 903 | 1,534 | 6,303 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets | 1,296 | 675 | 2,875 | 40 | 702 | — | 433 | 1,280 | 1,646 | 8,947 |
| Liabilities | (77) | — | — | (1,315) | — | (190) | — | (390) | — | (1,972) |
| As at 1 January 2023 | 1,219 | 675 | 2,875 | (1,275) | 702 | (190) | 433 | 890 | 1,646 | 6,975 |
| Income statement | (63) | (26) | — | (26) | (43) | — | 43 | (46) | 105 | (56) |
| Other comprehensive  income and reserves | — | (78) | (1,398) | 327 | — | 273 | (14) | — | — | (890) |
| Other movements | (3) | — | — | (2) | (31) | 2 | (13) | (41) | (3) | (91) |
|  | 1,153 | 571 | 1,477 | (976) | 628 | 85 | 449 | 803 | 1,748 | 5,938 |
| Assets | 1,277 | 571 | 1,477 | 38 | 628 | 85 | 449 | 1,146 | 1,748 | 7,419 |
| Liabilities | (124) | — | — | (1,014) | — | — | — | (343) | — | (1,481) |
| As at 31 December 2023 | 1,153 | 571 | 1,477 | (976) | 628 | 85 | 449 | 803 | 1,748 | 5,938 |

Other movements include the impact of changes in foreign exchange rates as well as deferred tax amounts relating to acquisitions and

disposals.

The amount of deferred tax assets expected to be recovered after more than 12 months is £6,663m (2023: £5,325m). The amount of

deferred tax liability expected to be settled after more than 12 months is £1,044m (2023: £1,173m). These amounts are before

offsetting asset and liability balances where there is a legal right to set-off and an intention to settle on a net basis.

Unrecognised deferred tax

Tax losses and temporary differences

Deferred tax assets have not been recognised in respect of gross deductible temporary differences of £373m (2023: £527m), unused

tax credits of £359m (2023: £381m), and gross tax losses of £21,295m (2023: £21,681m). The tax losses include capital losses of

£3,903m (2023: £3,965m). Of these tax losses, £13m (2023: £79m) expire within five years, £6m (2023: £13m) expire within six to ten

years, £11,789m (2023: £10,504m) expire within eleven to twenty  years and £9,487m (2023: £11,085m) can be carried forward

indefinitely. Deferred tax assets have not been recognised in respect of these items because it is not probable that future taxable

profits and gains will be available against which they can be utilised.

Group investments in subsidiaries, branches and associates

Deferred tax is not recognised in respect of the value of the Group's investments in subsidiaries, branches and associates where the

Group is able to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences and it is probable that such differences will not reverse in

the foreseeable future. The aggregate amount of these temporary differences for which deferred tax liabilities have not been

recognised was £920m (2023: £873m).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 467 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| For the year ended 31 December 2024 | | | | | | | | | | |

10 Earnings per share

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Profit attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent | 5,316 | 4,274 | 5,023 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | million | million | million |
| Basic weighted average number of shares in issue | 14,755 | 15,445 | 16,333 |
| Number of potential ordinary shares | 516 | 450 | 534 |
| Diluted weighted average number of shares | 15,271 | 15,895 | 16,867 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Basic earnings per share | | | Diluted earnings per share | | |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | p | p | p | p | p | p |
| Earnings per ordinary share | 36.0 | 27.7 | 30.8 | 34.8 | 26.9 | 29.8 |

The calculation of basic earnings per share is based on the profit attributable to equity holders of the parent and the basic weighted

average number of shares excluding treasury shares held in employee benefit trusts or held for trading. When calculating the diluted

earnings per share, the weighted average number of shares in issue is adjusted for the effects of all expected dilutive potential ordinary

shares held in respect of Barclays PLC, totalling 516m (  2023:  450m, 2022: 534m) shares. The number of share options outstanding,

under schemes that were considered to be potentially dilutive was 713m ( 2023: 750m, 2022: 789m) in total. These options have strike

prices ranging from £0.84 to £1.79 .

Of the total number of employee share options and share awards at 31 December 2024 , 29m (2023: 39m, 2022:  27m) were anti-

dilutive.

The 690m decrease (2023: 888m decrease, 2022: 652m decrease) in the basic weighted average number of shares is primarily due to

the impact of the share buyback programmes completed each year.

11 Dividen ds on ordinary shares

The Directors have approved a total dividend in respect of 2024  of  8.4 p per ordinary share of  25p each. The full year dividend for  2024

of  5.5 p per ordinary share will be paid on 4 April 2025 to shareholders on the Share Register on 28 February  2025. On 31 December

2024, there were 14,420m ordinary shares in issue. The financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024  do not reflect this

dividend, which will be accounted for in shareholders’ equity as an appropriation of retained profits in the year ending 31 December

2025.

For qualifying US and Canadian resident American Depositary Receipt (ADR) holders, the 2024 full year dividend of 5.5p per ordinary

share becomes 22p per American Depositary Share (ADS) (representing four shares). The ex-dividend date for ADR holders is 28

February 2025. The dividend record date is 28 February 2025 and dividend payment date for ADR holders is 4 April 2025.

The Directors have confirmed their intention to initiate a share buyback of up to £1bn  after the balance sheet date. The proposed share

buyback  is expected to  commence in the first quarter of 2025. The financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024  do not

reflect the impact of the proposed share buyback, which will be accounted for as and when shares are repurchased by the Company.

The 2024 financial statements include the 2024 interim dividend of £425m (2023: £417m, 2022: £364m); a full year dividend declared in

relation to 2023 of £796m (2022: £793m, 2021: £664m ) and two  share buyback programmes totalling £1,750m (2023: £1,250m, 2022:

£1,500m). Dividends and share buybacks are funded out of distributable reserves.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 468 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

### Assets and liabilities held at fair value

The notes included in this section focus on assets and liabilities the Group holds and recognises at fair value. Detail regarding the

Group’s approach to managing market risk can be found in the Market risk management section.

12  Trading portfolio

Accounting for trading portfolio assets and liabilities

All assets and liabilities held for trading purposes are held at fair value with gains and losses in the changes in fair value taken to the

income statement in net trading income (Note 5).

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Trading portfolio assets | | Trading portfolio liabilities | |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Debt securities and other eligible bills | 78,014 | 75,498 | (37,050) | (40,547) |
| Equity securities | 74,859 | 86,353 | (19,858) | (18,122) |
| Traded loans | 13,470 | 12,653 | — | — |
| Commodities | 110 | 101 | — | — |
| Trading portfolio assets/(liabilities) | 166,453 | 174,605 | (56,908) | (58,669) |

13 Financial assets at fair value through the income statement

Accounting for financial assets designated at fair value

Financial assets, other than those held for trading, are classified in this category if they are so irrevocably designated at inception and

the use of the designation removes or significantly reduces an accounting mismatch.

Subsequent changes in fair value for these instruments are recognised in the income statement in net investment income, except if

reporting it in trading income reduces an accounting mismatch.

The details on how the fair value amounts are derived for financial assets at fair value are described in Note 17.

Accounting for financial assets mandatorily at fair value

Financial assets that are held for trading are recognised at fair value through profit or loss. In addition, financial assets are held at fair

value through profit or loss if they do not contain contractual terms that give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are SPPI, or if the

financial asset is not held in a business model that is either (i) a business model to collect the contractual cash flows or (ii) a business

model that is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Mandatorily at fair value | | Designated at fair value | | Total | |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Loans and advances | 42,487 | 44,557 | 2,581 | 3,082 | 45,068 | 47,639 |
| Debt securities | 2,783 | 2,456 | 182 | 130 | 2,965 | 2,586 |
| Equity securities | 3,818 | 7,185 | — | — | 3,818 | 7,185 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and other  similar secured lending | 141,773 | 149,131 | — | — | 141,773 | 149,131 |
| Other financial assets | 110 | 110 | — | — | 110 | 110 |
| Financial assets at fair value through the  income statement | 190,971 | 203,439 | 2,763 | 3,212 | 193,734 | 206,651 |

Credit risk of financial assets designated at fair value and related credit derivatives

The following table shows the maximum exposure to credit risk, the changes in fair value attributable to changes in credit risk, and the

cumulative changes in fair value since initial recognition for loans and advances. The table does not include debt securities designated at

fair value  as they have minimal exposure to credit risk due to limited gross exposure.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Maximum exposure as at 31 December | | Changes in fair value during the year  ended | | Cumulative changes in fair value from  inception | |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Loans and advances designated at fair value,  attributable to credit risk | 2,581 | 3,081 | (1) | 3 | (8) | (3) |
| Value mitigated by related credit derivatives | 405 | 613 | 0 | (5) | 0 | (5) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 469 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

14 Derivative financial  instruments

Accounting for derivatives

Derivative instruments are contracts whose value is derived from one or more underlying financial instruments or indices defined in the

contract. They include swaps, forward-rate agreements, futures, options and combinations of these instruments and primarily affect

the Group’s net interest income, net trading income and derivative assets and liabilities. Notional amounts of the contracts are not

recorded on the balance sheet. Derivatives are used to hedge interest rate, credit risk, inflation risk, exchange rate, commodity equity

exposures, and exposures to certain indices such as house price indices and retail price indices related to non-trading positions.

All derivative instruments are held at fair value through profit or loss, except for derivatives that are in a designated cash flow or net

investment hedge accounting relationship. Derivatives are classified as assets when their fair value is positive or as liabilities when their

fair value is negative.

Hedge accounting

The Group applies the requirements of IAS 39 Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement for hedge accounting purposes.

The Group applies hedge accounting to represent the economic effects of its interest rate, currency and contractually-linked inflation

risk management strategies. Where derivatives are held for risk management purposes, and when transactions meet the required

criteria for documentation and hedge effectiveness, the Group applies fair value hedge accounting, cash flow hedge accounting, or

hedging of a net investment in a foreign operation, as appropriate to the risks being hedged.

Fair value hedge accounting

Changes in fair value of derivatives that qualify and are designated as fair value hedges are recorded in the income statement, together

with changes in the fair value of the hedged asset or liability that are attributable to the hedged risk. The fair value changes adjust the

carrying value of the hedged asset or liability held at amortised cost.

If hedge relationships no longer meet the criteria for hedge accounting, hedge accounting is discontinued. For fair value hedges of

interest rate risk, the fair value adjustment to the hedged item is amortised to the income statement over the period to maturity of the

previously designated hedge relationship using the effective interest method. If the hedged item is sold or repaid, the unamortised fair

value adjustment is recognised immediately in the income statement. For items classified as fair value through other comprehensive

income, the hedge accounting adjustment is included in other comprehensive income.

Cash flow hedge accounting

For qualifying cash flow hedges, the fair value gain or loss associated with the effective portion of the cash flow hedge is recognised

initially in other comprehensive income, and then recycled to the income statement in the periods when the hedged item will affect

profit or loss. Any ineffective portion of the gain or loss on the hedging instrument is recognised in the income statement immediately.

When a hedging instrument expires or is sold, or when a hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting, any cumulative gain

or loss existing in equity at that time remains in equity and is recognised when the hedged item is ultimately recognised in the income

statement. When a forecast transaction is no longer expected to occur, the cumulative gain or loss that was recognised in equity is

immediately transferred to the income statement.

Hedges of net investments

The Group’s net investments in foreign operations, including monetary items accounted for as part of the net investment, are hedged

for foreign currency risks using both derivatives and foreign currency borrowings. Hedges of net investments are accounted for

similarly to cash flow hedges; the effective portion of the gain or loss on the hedging instrument is being recognised directly in other

comprehensive income and the ineffective portion being recognised immediately in the income statement. The cumulative gain or loss

recognised in other comprehensive income is recognised in the income statement on the disposal or partial disposal of the foreign

operation, or other reductions in the Group’s investment in the operation.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total derivatives |  | | | | | |
|  | 2024 | | | 2023 | | |
|  | Notional contract  amount | Fair value | | Notional contract  amount | Fair value | |
| Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Total derivative assets/(liabilities) held for trading | 84,125,071 | 290,991 | (278,595) | 64,993,491 | 254,643 | (249,458) |
| Total derivative assets/(liabilities) held for risk  management | 310,376 | 2,539 | (820) | 299,576 | 2,193 | (586) |
| Derivative assets/(liabilities) | 84,435,447 | 293,530 | (279,415) | 65,293,067 | 256,836 | (250,044) |

Further information on netting arrangements of derivative financial instruments can be found within Note 18.

The fair values and notional amounts of derivative instruments held for trading and held for risk management are set out in the following

table:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 470 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives held for trading and held for risk management | |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | | | 2023 | | |
|  | Notional  contract  amount | Fair value | | Notional  contract  amount | Fair value | |
|  | Assets | Liabilities | Assets | Liabilities |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Derivatives held for trading |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange derivatives |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| OTC derivatives | 8,249,213 | 123,489 | (116,429) | 6,536,257 | 86,987 | (82,711) |
| Derivatives cleared by central counterparty | 240,612 | 228 | (235) | 186,672 | 529 | (512) |
| Exchange traded derivatives | 27,441 | 7 | (7) | 17,899 | 2 | (2) |
| Foreign exchange derivatives | 8,517,266 | 123,724 | (116,671) | 6,740,828 | 87,518 | (83,225) |
| Interest rate derivatives |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| OTC derivatives | 26,422,379 | 91,488 | (79,925) | 19,671,577 | 104,618 | (92,467) |
| Derivatives cleared by central counterparty | 36,810,961 | 1,479 | (1,344) | 27,662,853 | 1,989 | (2,065) |
| Exchange traded derivatives | 7,672,496 | 2,664 | (2,698) | 6,800,161 | 2,824 | (2,895) |
| Interest rate derivatives | 70,905,836 | 95,631 | (83,967) | 54,134,591 | 109,431 | (97,427) |
| Credit derivatives |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| OTC derivatives | 593,702 | 3,474 | (4,307) | 587,472 | 4,936 | (6,005) |
| Derivatives cleared by central counterparty | 943,413 | 3,424 | (3,148) | 860,878 | 2,726 | (2,625) |
| Credit derivatives | 1,537,115 | 6,898 | (7,455) | 1,448,350 | 7,662 | (8,630) |
| Equity and stock index derivatives |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| OTC derivatives | 598,297 | 21,965 | (26,319) | 448,780 | 17,792 | (25,779) |
| Exchange traded derivatives | 2,347,247 | 40,947 | (42,309) | 2,017,045 | 30,379 | (32,549) |
| Equity and stock index derivatives | 2,945,544 | 62,912 | (68,628) | 2,465,825 | 48,171 | (58,328) |
| Commodity derivatives |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| OTC derivatives | 7,084 | 17 | (32) | 4,734 | 44 | (4) |
| Exchange traded derivatives | 212,226 | 1,809 | (1,842) | 199,163 | 1,817 | (1,844) |
| Commodity derivatives | 219,310 | 1,826 | (1,874) | 203,897 | 1,861 | (1,848) |
| Derivative assets/(liabilities) held for trading | 84,125,071 | 290,991 | (278,595) | 64,993,491 | 254,643 | (249,458) |
| Total OTC derivatives | 35,870,675 | 240,433 | (227,012) | 27,248,820 | 214,377 | (206,966) |
| Total derivatives cleared by central counterparty | 37,994,986 | 5,131 | (4,727) | 28,710,403 | 5,244 | (5,202) |
| Total exchange traded derivatives | 10,259,410 | 45,427 | (46,856) | 9,034,268 | 35,022 | (37,290) |
| Derivative assets/(liabilities) held for trading | 84,125,071 | 290,991 | (278,595) | 64,993,491 | 254,643 | (249,458) |
| Derivatives held for risk management |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives designated as cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| OTC foreign exchange derivatives | 35,202 | 2,338 | (320) | 26,661 | 1,904 | (8) |
| OTC interest rate derivatives | 105 | — | — | 195 | — | — |
| Interest rate derivatives cleared by central  counterparty | 111,873 | — | — | 130,961 | — | — |
| Derivatives designated as cash flow hedges | 147,180 | 2,338 | (320) | 157,817 | 1,904 | (8) |
| Derivatives designated as fair value hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| OTC interest rate derivatives | 11,955 | 165 | (434) | 8,697 | 178 | (533) |
| Interest rate derivatives cleared by central  counterparty | 147,227 | — | — | 129,318 | — | — |
| Derivatives designated as fair value hedges | 159,182 | 165 | (434) | 138,015 | 178 | (533) |
| Derivatives designated as hedges of net  investments |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| OTC foreign exchange derivatives | 4,014 | 36 | (66) | 3,744 | 111 | (45) |
| Derivatives designated as hedges of net  investments | 4,014 | 36 | (66) | 3,744 | 111 | (45) |
| Derivative assets/(liabilities) held for risk  management | 310,376 | 2,539 | (820) | 299,576 | 2,193 | (586) |
| Total OTC derivatives | 51,276 | 2,539 | (820) | 39,297 | 2,193 | (586) |
| Total derivatives cleared by central counterparty | 259,100 | — | — | 260,279 | — | — |
| Derivative assets/(liabilities) held for risk  management | 310,376 | 2,539 | (820) | 299,576 | 2,193 | (586) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 471 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

Hedge accounting

Hedge accounting is applied predominantly for the following risks:

▪ Interest rate risk – arises due to a mismatch between fixed interest rates and floating interest rates. Interest rate risk also includes

exposure to inflation risk for certain types of investments

▪ Currency risk – arises due to assets or liabilities being denominated in different currencies than the functional currency of the relevant

entity. At a consolidated level, currency risk also arises when the functional currency of subsidiaries are different from the parent

▪ Contractually-linked inflation risk – arises from financial instruments within contractually specified inflation risk. The Group does not

hedge inflation risk that arises from other activities

In order to hedge these risks, the Group uses the following hedging instruments:

▪ Interest rate derivatives to swap interest rate exposures into either fixed or variable rates

▪ Currency derivatives to swap foreign currency exposures into the entity’s functional currency, and net investment exposure to local

currency

▪ Inflation derivatives to swap inflation exposure into either fixed or variable interest rates

In some cases, certain items which are economically hedged may be ineligible hedged items for the purposes of IAS 39, such as core

deposits and equity. In these instances, a proxy hedging solution can be utilised whereby portfolios of floating rate assets are

designated as eligible hedged items in cash flow hedges

In some hedging relationships, the Group designates risk components of hedged items as follows:

▪ Benchmark interest rate risk as a component of interest rate risk, such as the Risk Free Rate (RFR) component

▪ Inflation risk as a contractually specified component of a debt instrument

▪ Exchange rate risk for foreign currency financial assets or financial liabilities

▪ Components of cash flows of hedged items, for example certain interest payments for part of the life of an instrument

Using the benchmark interest rate risk results in other risks, such as credit risk and liquidity risk, being excluded from the hedge

accounting relationship.

In respect of many of the Group’s hedge accounting relationships, the hedged item and hedging instrument change frequently due to

the dynamic nature of the risk management and hedge accounting strategy. The Group applies hedge accounting to dynamic

scenarios, predominantly in relation to interest rate risk, with a combination of hedged items in order for its financial statements to

reflect as closely as possible the economic risk management undertaken. In some cases, if the hedge accounting objective changes,

the relevant hedge accounting relationship is de-designated and is replaced with a different hedge accounting relationship.

Changes in the GBP value of net investments due to foreign currency movements are captured in the currency translation reserve,

resulting in a movement in CET1 capital. The Group mitigates this by matching the CET1 capital movements to the revaluation of the

foreign currency RWA exposures. Net investment hedges are designated where necessary to reduce the exposure to movement in a

particular exchange rate to within limits mandated by Risk. As far as possible, existing external currency liabilities are designated as the

hedging instruments.

The hedging instruments share the same risk exposures as the hedged items. Hedge effectiveness is determined with reference to

quantitative tests, predominantly regression testing, but to the extent hedging instruments are exposed to different risks than the

hedged items, this could result in hedge ineffectiveness or hedge accounting failures.

Sources of ineffectiveness include the following:

▪ Mismatches between the contractual terms of the hedged item and hedging instrument, including basis differences

▪ Changes in credit risk of the hedging instruments

▪ If a hedging relationship becomes over-hedged, for example in hedges of net investments if the net asset value designated at the

start of the period falls below the amount of the hedging instrument

▪ Cash flow hedges using external swaps with non-zero fair values

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 472 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Hedged items in fair value hedges |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Accumulated fair value adjustment  included in carrying amount | |  |  |
| Hedged item statement of financial position classification and  risk category | Carrying amount | Total | Of which:  Accumulated fair  value adjustment  on items no longer  in a hedge  relationship | Change in fair  value used as a  basis to determine  ineffectiveness | Hedge  ineffectiveness  recognised in the  income  statements1 |
| £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost |  |  |  |  |  |
| - Interest rate risk | 2,394 | (3,853) | (1,786) | (848) | 22 |
| - Inflation risk | 318 | 219 | 102 | (17) | 7 |
| Debt securities classified at amortised cost |  |  |  |  |  |
| - Interest rate risk | 8,223 | (47) | 8 | 62 | 69 |
| - Inflation risk | 10,100 | (1,400) | (37) | (575) | (40) |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive  income 2 |  |  |  |  |  |
| - Interest rate risk | 47,293 | (1,381) | (423) | (126) | 226 |
| - Inflation risk | 8,477 | (254) | (86) | (113) | (35) |
| Total assets | 76,805 | (6,716) | (2,222) | (1,617) | 249 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities in issue |  |  |  |  |  |
| - Interest rate risk | (50,209) | 2,747 | 775 | 333 | (49) |
| Subordinated liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| - Interest rate risk | (10,765) | 648 | 38 | (4) | 8 |
| Deposits at amortised cost from banks and customers |  |  |  |  |  |
| - Interest rate risk | (8,596) | (12) | (1) | (4) | (2) |
| Repurchase agreements and other similar secured borrowing at  amortised cost |  |  |  |  |  |
| - Interest rate risk | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | (69,570) | 3,383 | 812 | 325 | (43) |
| Total hedged items | 7,235 | (3,333) | (1,410) | (1,292) | 206 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost |  |  |  |  |  |
| - Interest rate risk | 3,543 | (3,193) | (1,867) | 113 | 11 |
| - Inflation risk | 450 | 246 | — | 3 | (5) |
| Debt securities classified at amortised cost |  |  |  |  |  |
| - Interest rate risk | 2,390 | (24) | (21) | 49 | 21 |
| - Inflation risk | 8,119 | (836) | (57) | (30) | (26) |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive  income 2 |  |  |  |  |  |
| - Interest rate risk | 42,420 | (1,392) | (667) | 1,244 | 197 |
| - Inflation risk | 5,237 | (202) | (176) | (84) | (10) |
| Total assets | 62,159 | (5,401) | (2,788) | 1,295 | 188 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities in issue |  |  |  |  |  |
| - Interest rate risk | (43,763) | 2,450 | 968 | (1,193) | (35) |
| Subordinated liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| - Interest rate risk | (9,772) | 666 | 61 | (234) | 10 |
| Deposits at amortised cost from banks and customers |  |  |  |  |  |
| - Interest rate risk | (10,766) | (18) | (2) | (31) | (2) |
| Repurchase agreements and other similar secured borrowing at  amortised cost |  |  |  |  |  |
| - Interest rate risk | (433) | 7 | 7 | (4) | 3 |
| Total liabilities | (64,734) | 3,105 | 1,034 | (1,462) | (24) |
| Total hedged items | (2,575) | (2,296) | (1,754) | (167) | 164 |

Note:

1 Hedge ineffectiveness is recognised in net interest income.

2 For items classified as fair value through other comprehensive income, the hedge accounting adjustment is not included in the carrying amount, but rather adjusts other comprehensive

income.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 473 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

The following table shows the fair value hedging instruments which are carried on the Group’s balance sheet:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Carrying value | | | Nominal amount | Change in fair  value used as a  basis to determine  ineffectiveness |
|  |  | Derivative assets | Derivative liabilities | Loan liabilities |
| Hedge type | Risk category | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value | Interest rate risk | 26 | (3) | — | 138,354 | 861 |
|  | Inflation risk | 139 | (431) | — | 20,828 | 637 |
|  | Total | 165 | (434) | — | 159,182 | 1,498 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value | Interest rate risk | 2 | (2) | — | 123,016 | 261 |
|  | Inflation risk | 176 | (531) | — | 14,999 | 70 |
|  | Total | 178 | (533) | — | 138,015 | 331 |

The following table profiles the expected notional values of current hedging instruments in future years:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 and later |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Fair value hedges of: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate risk (outstanding notional amount) | 138,354 | 121,988 | 104,512 | 86,187 | 74,481 | 62,046 | 50,785 |
| Inflation risk (outstanding notional amount) | 20,828 | 20,591 | 18,395 | 15,608 | 13,259 | 11,728 | 9,691 |

There are 2,212 (2023: 1,996) interest rate risk fair value hedges with an average fixed rate of 3.29% (2023: 1.64%) across the

relationships and 196 (2023: 136) inflation risk fair value hedges with an average rate of  0.59% (2023: 0.85%) across the relationships.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 474 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Hedged items in cash flow hedges and hedges of net investments in foreign operations | | | | | | | |
| Description of hedge  relationship and hedged risk | Change in value of  hedged item used  as the basis for  recognising  ineffectiveness | Balance in cash  flow hedging  reserve for  continuing hedges | Balance in currency  translation reserve  for continuing  hedges | Balances remaining  in cash flow  hedging reserve  for which hedge  accounting is no  longer applied | Balances remaining  in currency  translation reserve  for which hedge  accounting is no  longer applied | Hedging gains or  losses recognised  in other  comprehensive  income | Hedge  ineffectiveness  recognised in the  income statement 1 |
| £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedge of: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate risk |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at  amortised cost | 362 | 608 | — | 1,273 | — | 362 | 18 |
| Cash and balances at central  banks | 443 | 674 | — | 1,389 | — | 443 | 8 |
| Foreign exchange risk |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at  amortised cost | 300 | 106 | — | — | — | 300 | 5 |
| Debt securities classified at  amortised cost | (449) | 142 | — | — | — | (449) | — |
| Inflation risk |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities classified at  amortised cost | 118 | (73) | — | 25 | — | 118 | — |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedge of: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign exchange risk |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Subordinated liabilities | 34 | (12) | — | — | — | 34 | — |
| Total cash flow hedge | 808 | 1,445 | — | 2,687 | — | 808 | 31 |
| Hedge of net investment in  foreign operations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| USD foreign operations | 160 | — | 1,520 | — | — | 160 | — |
| EUR foreign operations | (242) | — | (209) | — | — | (242) | — |
| Other foreign operations | (18) | — | 100 | — | 23 | (18) | — |
| Total foreign operations | (100) | — | 1,411 | — | 23 | (100) | — |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedge of: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate risk |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at  amortised cost | (1,172) | 395 |  | 2,069 |  | (1,172) | 34 |
| Cash and balances at central  banks | (1,371) | 470 |  | 2,051 |  | (1,371) | 115 |
| Foreign exchange risk |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans and advances at  amortised cost | (463) | 30 | — | — | — | (463) | 6 |
| Debt securities classified at  amortised cost | (1,088) | 333 | — | — | — | (1,088) | 1 |
| Inflation risk |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities classified at  amortised cost | (313) | (181) | — | 21 | — | (313) | — |
| Total cash flow hedge | (4,407) | 1,047 | — | 4,141 | — | (4,407) | 156 |
| Hedge of net investment in  foreign operations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| USD foreign operations | (595) | — | 1,421 | — | — | (595) | — |
| EUR foreign operations | (113) | — | 33 | — | — | (113) | — |
| Other foreign operations | (118) | — | 119 | — | 23 | (118) | — |
| Total foreign operations | (826) | — | 1,573 | — | 23 | (826) | — |

Note:

1 Hedge ineffectiveness is recognised in net interest income.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 475 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

The following table shows the cash flow and net investment hedging instruments which are carried on the Group’s balance sheet:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Carrying value | | | Nominal amount | Change in fair  value used as a  basis to determine  ineffectiveness |
|  |  | Derivative assets | Derivative  liabilities | Loan liabilities |
| Hedge type | Risk category | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow | Interest rate risk | — | — | — | 105,600 | (779) |
|  | Foreign exchange risk | 2,338 | (320) | — | 35,202 | 120 |
|  | Inflation risk | — | — | — | 6,378 | (118) |
|  | Total | 2,338 | (320) | — | 147,180 | (777) |
| Net investment | Foreign exchange risk | 36 | (66) | (12,189) | 16,203 | 100 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow | Interest rate risk | — | — | — | 128,349 | 2,692 |
|  | Foreign exchange risk | 1,904 | (8) | — | 26,661 | 1,558 |
|  | Inflation risk | — | — | — | 2,807 | 313 |
|  | Total | 1,904 | (8) | — | 157,817 | 4,563 |
| Net investment | Foreign exchange risk | 111 | (45) | (13,157) | 16,901 | 826 |

There are 45 (2023: 50) foreign exchange risk cash flow hedges with an average foreign exchange rate of 142.93 JPY:1 GBP (2023:

147.94 JPY: 1 GBP) across the relationships, 11 (2023: 8) foreign exchange risk cash flow hedges with an average foreign exchange rate

of 1.26  USD:1 GBP (2023: 1.25) across the relationships, 11 (2023: none) foreign exchange risk cash flow hedges with an average

foreign exchange rate of 1.94  AUD:1 GBP (2023: none) across the relationships and 2 (2023: none) foreign exchange risk cash flow

hedges with an average foreign exchange rate of 1.12  CHF:1 GBP (2023: none) across the relationships.

The effect on the income statement and other comprehensive income of recycling amounts in respect of cash flow hedges and net

investment hedges of foreign operations is set out in the following table:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | | 2023 | |
|  | Amount recycled  from other  comprehensive  income due to  hedged item  affecting income  statement | Amount recycled  from other  comprehensive  income due to sale  of investment, or  cash flows no  longer expected to  occur | Amount recycled  from other  comprehensive  income due to  hedged item  affecting income  statement | Amount recycled  from other  comprehensive  income due to sale  of investment, or  cash flows no  longer expected to  occur |
| Description of hedge relationship and hedged risk | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cash flow hedge of interest rate risk |  |  |  |  |
| Recycled to net interest income | (1,830) | 0 | (1,752) | 2 |
| Cash flow hedge of foreign exchange risk |  |  |  |  |
| Recycled to trading income | (12) | — | 1,327 | — |
| Hedge of net investment in foreign operations |  |  |  |  |
| Recycled to trading income | — | (1) | — | (6) |

A detailed reconciliation of the movements of the cash flow hedging reserve and the currency translation reserve is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | | 2023 | |
|  | Cash flow hedging  reserve | Currency  translation reserve | Cash flow hedging  reserve | Currency  translation reserve |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Balance on 1 January | (3,707) | 3,671 | (7,235) | 4,772 |
| Currency translation movements | 24 | (160) | 40 | (1,942) |
| Hedging (losses)/gains for the year | (808) | 100 | 4,407 | 826 |
| Amounts reclassified in relation to cash flows affecting profit or loss | 1,842 | 1 | 423 | 6 |
| Tax | (281) | 13 | (1,342) | 9 |
| Balance on 31 December | (2,930) | 3,625 | (3,707) | 3,671 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 476 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

15 Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive  income

Accounting for financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI)

Financial assets that are debt instruments held in a business model that is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling

and that contain contractual terms that give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are SPPI are measured at FVOCI. They are

subsequently remeasured at fair value and changes therein (except for those relating to impairment, interest income and foreign

currency exchange gains and losses) are recognised in other comprehensive income until the assets are sold. Interest (calculated using

the effective interest method) is recognised in the income statement in net interest income (Note 3). Upon disposal, the cumulative

gain or loss recognised in other comprehensive income is included in net investment income (Note 6).

In determining whether the business model is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets, it is

determined that both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets are integral to achieving the objective of the business

model. The Group will consider past sales and expectations about future sales to establish if the business model is achieved.

For equity securities that are not held for trading, the Group may make an irrevocable election on initial recognition to present

subsequent changes in the fair value of the instrument in other comprehensive income (except for dividend income which is recognised

in profit or loss).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Debt securities and other eligible bills | 74,772 | 71,059 |
| Equity securities | 4 | 6 |
| Loans and advances | 3,283 | 771 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 78,059 | 71,836 |

16 Financial liabilities designated at fair  value

Accounting for liabilities designated at fair value through profit and loss

In accordance with IFRS 9, financial liabilities may be designated at fair value, with gains and losses taken to the income statement within

net trading income (Note 5) and net investment income (Note 6). Movements in own credit are reported through other comprehensive

income, unless the effects of changes in the liability's credit risk would create or enlarge an accounting mismatch in P&L. In these

scenarios, all gains and losses on that liability (including the effects of changes in the credit risk of the liability) are presented in P&L. On

derecognition of the financial liability no amount relating to own credit risk is recycled to the income statement. The Group has the

ability to make the fair value designation when holding the instruments at fair value reduces an accounting mismatch (caused by an

offsetting liability or asset being held at fair value), or is managed by the Group on the basis of its fair value, or includes terms that have

substantive derivative characteristics (Note 14).

The details on how the fair value amounts are arrived at for financial liabilities designated at fair value are described in Note 17.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | | 2023 | |
|  | Fair value | Contractual  amount due  on maturity | Fair value | Contractual  amount due  on maturity |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Debt securities | 80,218 | 96,316 | 68,261 | 82,820 |
| Deposits | 46,383 | 48,201 | 43,552 | 44,862 |
| Repurchase agreements and other similar secured borrowing | 155,606 | 156,180 | 185,716 | 186,593 |
| Other financial liabilities | 17 | 17 | 10 | 10 |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | 282,224 | 300,714 | 297,539 | 314,285 |

The cumulative own credit net loss recognised is £1,434m (2023: £307m loss).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 477 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

17 Fair value of financial instruments

Accounting for financial assets and liabilities – fair value

Financial instruments that are held for trading are recognised at fair value through profit or loss. In addition, financial assets are held at

fair value through profit or loss if they do not contain contractual terms that give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are SPPI, or if

the financial asset is not held in a business model that is either (i) a business model to collect the contractual cash flows or (ii) a business

model that is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling. Subsequent changes in fair value for these instruments are

recognised in the income statement in net investment income, except if reporting it in trading income reduces an accounting

mismatch.

Wherever possible, fair value is determined by reference to a quoted market price for that instrument. For many of the Group’s financial

assets and liabilities, especially derivatives, quoted prices are not available and valuation models are used to estimate fair value. The

models calculate the expected cash flows under the terms of each specific contract and then discount these values back to a present

value. These models use as their basis independently sourced market inputs including, for example, interest rate yield curves, equities

and commodities prices, option volatilities and currency rates.

For financial liabilities measured at fair value, the carrying amount reflects the effect on fair value of changes in own credit spreads

derived from observable market data such as in primary issuance and redemption activity for structured notes.

On initial recognition, it is presumed that the transaction price is the fair value unless there is observable information available in an

active market to the contrary.

For valuations that have made use of unobservable inputs, the difference between the model valuation and the initial transaction price

(Day one profit) is recognised in profit or loss either: on a straight-line basis over the term of the transaction; or over the period until all

inputs will become observable where appropriate; or released in full when previously unobservable inputs become observable.

Various factors influence the availability of observable inputs, and these may vary from product to product and change over time.

Factors include the depth of activity in the relevant market, the type of product, whether the product is new and not widely traded in the

marketplace, the maturity of market modelling and the nature of the transaction (bespoke or generic). To the extent that valuation is

based on models or inputs that are not observable in the market, the determination of fair value can be more subjective, dependent on

the significance of the unobservable input to the overall valuation. Unobservable inputs are determined based on the best information

available, for example by reference to similar assets, similar maturities, or other analytical techniques.

The sensitivity of valuations used in the financial statements to possible changes in significant unobservable inputs is shown on

page  [484](#i64c2584588a14f539a2b8e87f550f6ce_0-0-1-9-3055066).

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

The valuation of financial instruments often involves a significant degree of judgement and complexity, in particular where valuation

models make use of unobservable inputs (‘Level 3’ assets and liabilities). This note provides information on these instruments, including

the related unrealised gains and losses recognised in the period, a description of significant valuation techniques and unobservable

inputs, and a sensitivity analysis.

Climate-related risks are assumed to be included in the fair values of assets and liabilities traded in active markets. Within less active

markets, for counterparties and instruments identified as being more susceptible to climate change risk, an impact assessment was

performed through increasing their probability of default. The change in valuation of the assets and liabilities from this assessment was

sufficiently immaterial to necessitate any amendment to the reported 2024-year end valuations.

Valuation

Assets and liabilities are classified according to a hierarchy that reflects the observability of significant market inputs. The three levels of

the fair value hierarchy are defined below with judgement applied in determining the boundary between Level 2 and 3 classifications.

Quoted market prices – Level 1

Assets and liabilities are classified as Level 1 if their value is observable in an active market. Such instruments are valued by reference to

unadjusted quoted prices for identical assets or liabilities in active markets where the quoted price is readily available, and the price

represents actual and regularly occurring market transactions. An active market is one in which transactions occur with sufficient

volume and frequency to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis.

Valuation technique using observable inputs – Level 2

Assets and liabilities classified as Level 2 have been valued using models whose inputs are observable either directly or indirectly.

Valuations based on observable inputs include assets and liabilities such as swaps and forwards which are valued using market standard

pricing techniques, and options that are commonly traded in markets where all the inputs to the market standard pricing models are

observable. For certain instruments that derive a fair value using unobservable inputs that are not considered significant, then the asset

or liability may be classified as Level 2.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 478 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

Valuation technique using significant unobservable inputs – Level 3

Assets and liabilities are classified as Level 3 if their valuation incorporates significant inputs that are not based on observable market

data (unobservable inputs). A valuation input is considered observable if it can be directly observed from transactions in an active

market, or if there is compelling external evidence demonstrating an executable exit price. Unobservable input levels are generally

determined via reference to observable inputs, historical observations or using other analytical techniques.

The following table shows the Group’s assets and liabilities that are held at fair value disaggregated by valuation technique (fair value

hierarchy) and balance sheet classification:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value |  |  |  |  |  | | | |
|  | 2024 | | | | 2023 | | | |
|  | Valuation technique using | | | | Valuation technique using | | | |
|  | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| As at 31 December | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Trading portfolio assets | 77,761 | 78,577 | 10,115 | 166,453 | 94,658 | 73,438 | 6,509 | 174,605 |
| Financial assets at fair value through the income  statement | 3,526 | 181,784 | 8,424 | 193,734 | 5,831 | 192,571 | 8,249 | 206,651 |
| Derivative financial assets | 101 | 291,352 | 2,077 | 293,530 | 107 | 253,189 | 3,540 | 256,836 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other  comprehensive income | 25,913 | 48,407 | 3,739 | 78,059 | 30,247 | 40,511 | 1,078 | 71,836 |
| Investment property | — | — | 9 | 9 | — | — | 2 | 2 |
| Total assets | 107,301 | 600,120 | 24,364 | 731,785 | 130,843 | 559,709 | 19,378 | 709,930 |
| Trading portfolio liabilities | (27,694) | (28,819) | (395) | (56,908) | (29,274) | (29,027) | (368) | (58,669) |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | (181) | (278,785) | (3,258) | (282,224) | (117) | (296,200) | (1,222) | (297,539) |
| Derivative financial liabilities | (86) | (276,148) | (3,181) | (279,415) | (81) | (245,310) | (4,653) | (250,044) |
| Total liabilities | (27,961) | (583,752) | (6,834) | (618,547) | (29,472) | (570,537) | (6,243) | (606,252) |

The following table shows the Group’s Level 3 assets and liabilities that are held at fair value disaggregated by product type:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2024 | Loans | Corporate  debt | Asset  backed  securities | Government  debt | Private  equity  investments | Issued  debt | Reverse  repurchase  and  repurchase  agreements | Interest  rate  derivatives | Equity  derivatives | Other  products1 | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Trading portfolio assets | 6,146 | 1,590 | 991 | 1,018 | — | — | — | — | — | 370 | 10,115 |
| Financial assets at fair value through the  income statement | 5,455 | 913 | 139 | 35 | 1,166 | — | 539 | — | — | 177 | 8,424 |
| Derivative financial assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,193 | 481 | 403 | 2,077 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other  comprehensive income | 2,858 | 108 | 757 | 12 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | 3,739 |
| Investment property | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | 9 |
| Total assets | 14,459 | 2,611 | 1,887 | 1,065 | 1,170 | — | 539 | 1,193 | 481 | 959 | 24,364 |
| Trading portfolio liabilities | — | (374) | (6) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (15) | (395) |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | — | — | — | — | (17) | (1,842) | (1,379) | — | — | (20) | (3,258) |
| Derivative financial liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1,013) | (1,219) | (949) | (3,181) |
| Total liabilities | — | (374) | (6) | — | (17) | (1,842) | (1,379) | (1,013) | (1,219) | (984) | (6,834) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 | Loans | Corporate  debt | Asset  backed  securities | Government  debt | Private  equity  investments | Issued  debt | Reverse  repurchase  and  repurchase  agreements | Interest  rate  derivatives | Equity  derivatives | Other  products1 | Total |
| £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Trading portfolio assets | 4,469 | 681 | 318 | 669 | — | — | — | — | — | 372 | 6,509 |
| Financial assets at fair value through the  income statement | 5,612 | 888 | 85 | — | 1,371 | — | 209 | — | — | 84 | 8,249 |
| Derivative financial assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,211 | 977 | 352 | 3,540 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other  comprehensive income | 533 | 298 | 200 | 43 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | 1,078 |
| Investment property | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 |
| Total assets | 10,614 | 1,867 | 603 | 712 | 1,375 | — | 209 | 2,211 | 977 | 810 | 19,378 |
| Trading portfolio liabilities | — | (359) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (9) | (368) |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | — | — | — | — | (10) | (630) | (517) | — | — | (65) | (1,222) |
| Derivative financial liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1,701) | (2,041) | (911) | (4,653) |
| Total liabilities | — | (359) | — | — | (10) | (630) | (517) | (1,701) | (2,041) | (985) | (6,243) |

Note:

1 Other products include funds and fund-linked products, equity cash products, investment property, credit derivatives and foreign exchange derivatives.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 479 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

Valuation techniques and sensitivity analysis

Sensitivity analysis is performed on products with significant unobservable inputs (Level 3) to generate a range of reasonably possible

alternative valuations. The sensitivity methodologies applied take account of the nature of the valuation techniques used, as well as the

availability and reliability of observable proxy and historical data and the impact of using alternative models.

Sensitivities are dynamically calculated on a monthly basis. The calculation is based on range or spread data of a reliable reference

source or a scenario based on relevant market analysis alongside the impact of using alternative models. Sensitivities are calculated

without reflecting the impact of any diversification in the portfolio.

The valuation techniques used, observability and sensitivity analysis for material products within Level 3, are described below.

Interest rate derivatives

Description: Derivatives linked to interest rates or inflation indices. The category includes futures, interest rate and inflation swaps,

swaptions, caps, floors, inflation options, balance guaranteed swaps and other exotic interest rate derivatives.

Valuation: Interest rate and inflation derivatives are generally valued using curves of forward rates constructed from market data to

project and discount the expected future cash flows of trades. Instruments with optionality are valued using volatilities implied from

market inputs and use industry standard or bespoke models depending on the product type.

Observability: In general, inputs are considered observable up to liquid maturities which are determined separately for each input and

underlying. Unobservable inputs are generally set by referencing liquid market instruments and applying extrapolation techniques or

inferred via another reasonable method.

Equity derivatives

Description: Exchange traded or OTC derivatives linked to equity indices and single names. The category includes vanilla and exotic

equity products.

Valuation: Equity derivatives are valued using industry standard models. Valuation inputs include stock prices, dividends, volatilities,

interest rates, equity repurchase curves and, for multi-asset products, correlations.

Observability : In general, valuation inputs are observable up to liquid maturities which are determined separately for each input and

underlying. Unobservable inputs are set by referencing liquid market instruments and applying extrapolation techniques or inferred via

another reasonable method.

Corporate debt

Description: Primarily corporate bonds.

Valuation: Corporate bonds are valued using observable market prices sourced from broker quotes, inter-dealer prices or other reliable

pricing sources.

Observability: Prices for actively traded bonds are considered observable. Unobservable bond prices are generally determined by

reference to bond yields or CDS spreads for actively traded instruments issued by or referencing the same (or a similar) issuer.

Reverse repurchase and repurchase agreements

Description: Includes securities purchased under resale agreements, securities sold under repurchase agreements, and other similar

secured lending agreements. The agreements are primarily short-term in nature.

Valuation: Repurchase and reverse repurchase agreements are generally valued by discounting the expected future cash flows using

industry standard models that incorporate market interest rates and repurchase rates, based on the specific details of the transaction.

Observability: Inputs are deemed observable up to liquid maturities or for consensus pricing with low pricing-range and are determined

based on the specific features of the transaction. Unobservable inputs are generally set by referencing liquid market instruments and

applying extrapolation techniques or inferred via another reasonable method.

Loans

Description: A drawn lending facility issued to corporate clients and customers.

Valuation: Loans are valued either using a price-based approach, or through models that discount expected future cash flows based on

interest rates and loan spreads.

Observability: Within this loan population, the price or loan spread may be generally unobservable.

Private equity investments

Description: Includes investments in equity holdings in operating companies not quoted on a public exchange.

Valuation: Private equity investments are valued in accordance with the ‘International Private Equity and Venture Capital Valuation

Guidelines’ which require the use of a number of individual pricing benchmarks such as the prices of recent transactions in the same or

similar entities, discounted cash flow analysis and comparison with the earnings or revenue multiples of listed companies. While the

valuation of unquoted equity instruments is subjective by nature, the relevant methodologies are commonly applied by other market

participants and have been consistently applied over time.

Observability: Inputs are considered observable if there is active trading in a liquid market of products with significant sensitivity to the

inputs. Unobservable inputs include earnings or revenue estimates, multiples of comparative companies, marketability discounts and

discount rates.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 480 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

Asset backed securities

Description: Securities that are linked to the cash flows of a pool of referenced assets via securitisation. The category includes

residential mortgage backed securities, commercial mortgage backed securities, CDOs, collateralised loan obligations (CLOs) and

other asset backed securities.

Valuation: Where available, valuations are based on observable market prices sourced from broker quotes and inter-dealer prices and

external vendor provides who provide pricing. Otherwise, valuations are determined using industry standard discounted cash flow

analysis that calculates the fair value based on valuation inputs such as constant default rate, conditional prepayment rate, loss given

default and yield. These inputs are determined by reference to a number of sources including proxying to observed transactions,

market indices or market research, and by assessing underlying collateral performance.

Proxying to observed transactions, indices or research requires an assessment and comparison of the relevant securities’ underlying

attributes including collateral, tranche, vintage, underlying asset composition (historical losses, borrower characteristics and loan

attributes such as loan to value ratio and geographic concentration) and credit ratings (original and current).

Observability: Where an asset backed product does not have an observable market price and the valuation is determined using a

discounted cash flow analysis, the instrument is considered unobservable.

Government debt

Description: Government bonds, supra sovereign bonds and agency bonds.

Valuation: Liquid bonds that are actively traded through an exchange or clearing house are marked to the levels observed in these

markets. Other actively traded bonds are valued using observable market prices sourced from broker quotes, inter-dealer prices or

other reliable pricing sources.

Observability: Prices for actively traded bonds are considered observable. Unobservable bonds prices are generally determined by

reference to bond yields for actively traded bonds from the same (or a similar) issuer.

Issued debt

Description: Debt notes issued by Barclays.

Valuation: Issued debt is valued using discounted cash flow techniques incorporating various inputs observed for each instrument.

Observability: Barclays issued notes are generally observable. Structured notes are debt instruments containing embedded derivatives.

Where either an input to the embedded derivative or the debt instrument is deemed unobservable and significant to the overall

valuation of the note, the structured note is classified as Level 3.

Other products

Description: Other products include funds and fund-linked products, equity cash products, investment property, foreign exchange

derivatives and credit derivatives.

Assets and liabilities reclassified between Level 1 and Level 2

During the year ended 31 December 2024, there were no material transfers between Level 1 and Level 2 (year ended 31 December

2023: there were no material transfers between Level 1 and Level 2).

Level 3 movement analysis

The following table summarises the movements in the Level 3 balances during the year. Transfers have been reflected as if they had

taken place at the beginning of the year.

Asset and liability transfers between Level 2 and Level 3 are primarily due to i) an increase or decrease in observable market activity

related to an input or ii) a change in the significance of the unobservable input, with assets and liabilities classified as Level 3 if an

unobservable input is deemed significant.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of movements in Level 3 assets and liabilities | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | As at 1  January  2024 |  |  |  |  | Total gains and (losses)  in the period  recognised in the  income statement | | Total gains  and (losses)  in the  period  recognised  in OCI | Transfers | | As at 31  December  2024 |
|  | Purchases | Sales | Issues | Settlements | Trading  income 2 | Other  income | In | Out |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Trading portfolio assets | 6,509 | 5,848 | (1,817) | — | (865) | (9) | — | — | 775 | (326) | 10,115 |
| Financial assets at fair value  through the income statement | 8,249 | 2,704 | (2,072) | — | (793) | (1) | 218 | — | 207 | (88) | 8,424 |
| Assets at fair value through other  comprehensive income | 1,078 | 3,116 | (43) | — | — | 3 | 22 | (1) | 49 | (485) | 3,739 |
| Investment properties | 2 | 9 | (2) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9 |
| Trading portfolio liabilities | (368) | (26) | 20 | — | — | (7) | — | — | (15) | 1 | (395) |
| Financial liabilities designated at  fair value | (1,222) | (415) | 19 | (1,146) | 143 | (74) | (20) | — | (893) | 350 | (3,258) |
| Net derivative financial  instruments1 | (1,113) | (568) | (6) | — | (16) | (64) | (1) | — | 163 | 501 | (1,104) |
| Total | 13,135 | 10,668 | (3,901) | (1,146) | (1,531) | (152) | 219 | (1) | 286 | (47) | 17,530 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 481 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of movements in Level 3 assets and liabilities | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | As at 1  January  2023 |  |  |  |  | Total gains and (losses)  in the period  recognised in the  income statement | | Total gains  and (losses)  in the  period  recognised  in OCI | Transfers | | As at 31  December  2023 |
|  | Purchases | Sales | Issues | Settlements | Trading  income 2 | Other  income | In | Out |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Trading portfolio assets | 6,480 | 3,394 | (3,023) | — | (602) | 11 | — | — | 1,059 | (810) | 6,509 |
| Financial assets at fair value  through the income statement | 9,125 | 3,966 | (3,435) | — | (1,429) | 109 | 61 | — | 239 | (387) | 8,249 |
| Assets at fair value through other  comprehensive income | 11 | 926 | — | — | (3) | — | — | (3) | 147 | — | 1,078 |
| Investment properties | 5 | — | (4) | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | 2 |
| Trading portfolio liabilities | (56) | (367) | 45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | (368) |
| Financial liabilities designated at  fair value | (1,050) | (40) | — | (403) | — | (38) | (3) | — | (147) | 459 | (1,222) |
| Net derivative financial  instruments 1 | (1,189) | (640) | 24 | — | 83 | (92) | — | — | 388 | 313 | (1,113) |
| Total | 13,326 | 7,239 | (6,393) | (403) | (1,951) | (10) | 59 | (3) | 1,686 | (415) | 13,135 |

Notes:

1 The derivative financial instruments are represented on a net basis. On a gross basis, derivative financial assets are £2,077m (2023: £3,540m) and derivative financial liabilities are

£(3,181)m (2023: £(4,653)m).

2  Trading income represents gains and losses on Level 3 financial instruments which in the majority are offset by losses and gains on financial instruments disclosed in Level 2.

Unrealised gains and losses on Level 3 financial assets and liabilities

The following table discloses the unrealised gains and losses recognised in the year arising on Level 3 financial assets and liabilities held

at year end.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Unrealised gains and (losses) recognised during the period on Level 3 assets and liabilities held at year end | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2024 | | | | 2023 | | | |
|  | Income statement | | Other  compre-  hensive  income | Total | Income statement | | Other  compre-  hensive  income | Total |
|  | Trading  income 1 | Other  income | Trading  income 1 | Other income |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Trading portfolio assets | (9) | — | — | (9) | 10 | — | — | 10 |
| Financial assets at fair value through the income  statement | 2 | 94 | — | 96 | 113 | 72 | — | 185 |
| Fair value through other comprehensive income | 3 | 22 | (1) | 24 | — | — | (3) | (3) |
| Investment property | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | 1 |
| Trading portfolio liabilities | (7) | — | — | (7) | — | — | — | — |
| Financial liabilities designated at fair value | (77) | (9) | — | (86) | (38) | (3) | — | (41) |
| Net derivative financial instruments | (57) | (1) | — | (58) | (107) | — | — | (107) |
| Total | (145) | 106 | (1) | (40) | (22) | 70 | (3) | 45 |

Note:

1 Trading income represents gains and losses on Level 3 financial instruments which in the majority are offset by losses and gains on financial instruments disclosed in Level 2.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 482 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

Significant unobservable inputs

The following table discloses the valuation techniques and significant unobservable inputs for material products recognised at fair value

and classified as Level 3 along with the range of values used for those significant unobservable inputs:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Valuation technique(s)1 | Significant unobservable inputs | 2024 Range | | 2023 Range | |  |
|  | Min | Max | Min | Max | Units2 |
| Derivative financial  instruments 3 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate derivatives | Discounted cash flows | Inflation forwards | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7 | % |
|  |  | Credit spread | 14 | 1,972 | 15 | 1,672 | bps |
|  |  | Yield | 0 | 12 | 1 | 7 | % |
|  |  | Growth curve | n/m4 | n/m4 | (1) | 2 | % |
|  | Option model | Inflation volatility | n/m4 | n/m4 | 66 | 257 | bps vol |
|  |  | Interest rate volatility | 19 | 175 | 26 | 515 | bps vol |
|  |  | FX - IR correlation | (36) | 30 | (20) | 78 | % |
|  |  | IR - IR correlation | 33 | 98 | (20) | 98 | % |
|  |  | IR - Inflation correlation | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | % |
|  |  | Inflation - Inflation  correlation | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | % |
| Equity derivatives | Option model | Equity volatility | 1 | 133 | 5 | 138 | % |
|  |  | Equity - equity  correlation | 40 | 100 | 40 | 100 | % |
|  | Discounted cash flow | Discount margin | (215) | 351 | (238) | 110 | bps |
| Non-derivative financial  instruments |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loans | Discounted cash flows | Loan spread | 35 | 908 | 40 | 802 | bps |
|  |  | Credit spread | 194 | 1,011 | 186 | 870 | bps |
|  |  | Discount margin | 230 | 345 | 230 | 345 | bps |
|  |  | Yield | 2 | 18 | 7 | 18 | % |
|  | Comparable pricing | Comparable price | 0 | 240 | 0 | 287 | points |
| Asset backed securities | Comparable pricing | Comparable price | 0 | 125 | 0 | 5,000 | points |
|  | Discounted cash flows | Discount margin | (137) | (25) | n/m4 | n/m4 | bps |
|  | Option Model | Equity volatility | 15 | 32 | n/m4 | n/m4 | % |
| Private equity investments | EBITDA multiple | EBITDA multiple | 2 | 7 | 15 | 17 | Multiple |
|  | Earnings multiple | Earnings multiple | 3 | 17 | 3 | 25 | Multiple |
|  | Discounted cash flow | Credit spread | 210 | 430 | 380 | 630 | bps |
|  |  | Discount margin | 8 | 10 | 8 | 10 | % |
| Corporate debt | Comparable pricing | Comparable price | 0 | 2,322 | 0 | 352 | points |
| Government debt | Comparable pricing | Comparable price | 0 | 123 | 1 | 127 | points |
| Issued debt | Discounted cash flows | Credit spread | 50 | 198 | 60 | 192 | bps |
|  | Option model | Equity volatility | 1 | 111 | 4 | 91 | % |
|  |  | Interest rate volatility | 19 | 211 | 11 | 391 | bps vol |
| Reverse repurchase and  repurchase agreements | Discounted cash flows | Repo spread | 14 | 186 | 385 | 468 | bps |

Notes:

1 A range has not been provided for Net Asset Value as there would be a wide range reflecting the diverse nature of the positions.

2 The units used to disclose ranges for significant unobservable inputs are percentages, points and basis points. Points are a percentage of par; for example, 100 points equals 100% of

par. A basis point equals 1/100th of 1%; for example, 150 basis points equals 1.5%.

3 Certain derivative instruments are classified as Level 3 due to a significant unobservable credit spread input into the calculation of the Credit Valuation Adjustment for the instruments.

The range of significant unobservable credit spreads is between 14-1,972bps (2023: 29-1,672bps).

4 Non-material level 3 balances for these unobservable inputs.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 483 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

The following section describes the significant unobservable inputs identified in the table above, and the sensitivity of fair value

measurement of the instruments categorised as Level 3 assets or liabilities to increases in significant unobservable inputs. Where

sensitivities are described, the inverse relationship will also generally apply.

Where reliable interrelationships can be identified between significant unobservable inputs used in fair value measurement, a

description of those interrelationships is included below.

Forwards

A price or rate that is applicable to a financial transaction that will take place in the future.

In general, a significant increase in a forward in isolation will result in a fair value increase for the contracted receiver of the underlying

(currency, bond, commodity, etc.), but the sensitivity is dependent on the specific terms of the instrument.

Credit spread

Credit spreads typically represent the difference in yield between an instrument and a benchmark security or reference rate. Credit

spreads reflect the additional yield that a market participant demands for taking on exposure to the credit risk of an instrument and

form part of the yield used in a discounted cash flow calculation.

In general, a significant increase in credit spread in isolation will result in a movement in a fair value decrease for a cash asset.

For a derivative instrument, a significant increase in credit spread in isolation can result in a fair value increase or decrease depending on

the specific terms of the instrument.

Volatility

Volatility is a measure of the variability or uncertainty in return for a given derivative underlying. It is an estimate of how much a particular

underlying instrument input or index will change in value over time. In general, volatilities are implied from observed option prices. For

unobservable options the implied volatility may reflect additional assumptions about the nature of the underlying risk, and the strike/

maturity profile of a specific contract.

In general, a significant increase in volatility in isolation will result in a fair value increase for the holder of a simple option, but the

sensitivity is dependent on the specific terms of the instrument.

There may be interrelationships between unobservable volatilities and other unobservable inputs (e.g. when equity prices fall, implied

equity volatilities generally rise) but these are generally specific to individual markets and may vary over time.

Correlation

Correlation is a measure of the relationship between the movements of two variables. Correlation can be a significant input into

valuation of derivative contracts with more than one underlying instrument. Credit correlation generally refers to the correlation

between default processes for the separate names that make up the reference pool of a CDO structure.

A significant increase in correlation in isolation can result in a fair value increase or decrease depending on the specific terms of the

instrument.

Comparable price

Comparable instrument prices are used in valuation by calculating an implied yield (or spread over a liquid benchmark) from the price of a

comparable observable instrument, then adjusting that yield (or spread) to account for relevant differences such as maturity or credit

quality. Alternatively, a price-to-price basis can be assumed between the comparable and unobservable instruments in order to

establish a value.

Loans includes a portfolio of loans extended to clients within the Group’s leveraged finance business. Leveraged finance loans are

originated where Barclays provide financing commitments to clients to facilitate strategic transactions such as leverage buyouts and

acquisitions. The sensitivity of the portfolio to unobservable inputs is judgmental reflecting their illiquid nature and the significance of

unobservable price inputs to the valuation.

In general, a significant increase in comparable price in isolation will result in an increase in the price of the unobservable instrument. For

derivatives, a change in the comparable price in isolation can result in a fair value increase or decrease depending on the specific terms

of the instrument.

Loan spread

Loan spreads typically represent the difference in yield between an instrument and a benchmark security or reference rate. Loan

spreads typically reflect credit quality, the level of comparable assets such as gilts and other factors, and form part of the yield used in a

discounted cash flow calculation.

In general, a significant increase in loan spreads in isolation will result in a fair value decrease for a loan.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 484 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

EBITDA multiple

EBITDA multiple is the ratio of the valuation of the investment to the earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation.

In general, a significant increase in the multiple will result in a fair value increase for an investment.

Earnings multiple

Earnings or Revenue multiple is the ratio of the valuation of the investment to the earnings or revenue. In general, a significant increase

in the multiple will result in a fair value increase for an investment.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sensitivity analysis of valuations using unobservable inputs (Relates to Level 3 Portfolios) | | | | | | | | |
|  | 2024 | | | | 2023 | | | |
|  | Favourable changes | | Unfavourable changes | | Favourable changes | | Unfavourable changes | |
|  | Income  statement | Equity | Income  statement | Equity | Income  statement | Equity | Income  statement | Equity |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Loans | 653 | 43 | (766) | (43) | 612 | 2 | (801) | (2) |
| Corporate debt | 87 | — | (56) | — | 34 | — | (22) | — |
| Asset backed securities | 57 | 4 | (40) | (4) | 37 | 1 | (27) | (1) |
| Government debt | 47 | — | (56) | — | 31 | — | (34) | — |
| Private equity investments | 232 | — | (232) | — | 263 | 1 | (263) | (1) |
| Interest rate derivatives | 98 | — | (212) | — | 78 | — | (158) | — |
| Equity derivatives | 199 | — | (269) | — | 142 | — | (226) | — |
| Other products1 | 92 | — | (104) | — | 89 | — | (98) | — |
| Total | 1,465 | 47 | (1,735) | (47) | 1,286 | 4 | (1,629) | (4) |

Note:

1 Other products includes equity cash products, credit derivatives, foreign exchange derivatives and fund and fund linked products

The effect of stressing unobservable inputs to a range of reasonably possible alternatives, alongside considering the impact of using

alternative models, would be to increase fair values by up to £1,512m (2023: £1,290m) or to decrease fair values by up to £1,782m

(2023: £1,633m) with substantially all the potential effect impacting profit and loss. Unfavourable changes shown in the table above are

partly provided for through the capital and prudential valuation adjustment framework.

Fair value adjustments

Key balance sheet valuation adjustments are quantified below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Exit price adjustments derived from market bid-offer spreads | (542) | (569) |
| Uncollateralised derivative funding | 19 | (4) |
| Derivative credit valuation adjustments | (184) | (209) |
| Derivative debit valuation adjustments | 108 | 144 |

Exit price adjustments derived from market bid-offer spreads

The Group uses mid-market pricing where it is a market maker and has the ability to transact at, or better than, mid-price (which is the

case for certain equity, bond and vanilla derivative markets). For other financial assets and liabilities, bid-offer adjustments are recorded

to reflect the exit level for the expected close out strategy. The methodology for determining the bid-offer adjustment for a derivative

portfolio involves calculating the net risk exposure by offsetting long and short positions by strike and term in accordance with the risk

management and hedging strategy.

Bid-offer levels are generally derived from market quotes such as broker data. Less liquid instruments may not have a directly

observable bid-offer level. In such instances, an exit price adjustment may be derived from an observable bid-offer level for a

comparable liquid instrument, or determined by calibrating to derivative prices, or by scenario or historical analysis.

Exit price adjustments derived from market bid-offer spreads have decreased by £27m from £(569)m to £(542)m.

Discounting approaches for derivative instruments

Collateralised

In line with market practice, the methodology for discounting collateralised derivatives takes into account the nature and currency of

the collateral that can be posted within the relevant credit support annex (CSA). The CSA aware discounting approach recognises the

‘cheapest to deliver’ option that reflects the ability of the party posting collateral to change the currency of the collateral.

Uncollateralised

A fair value adjustment of £19m is applied to account for the impact of incorporating the cost of funding into the valuation of

uncollateralised and partially collateralised derivative portfolios and collateralised derivatives where the terms of the agreement do not

allow the rehypothecation of collateral received. The derivative funding adjustment has moved  by £23m from £(4)m to £19m.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 485 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

Derivative credit and debit valuation adjustments

Derivative credit valuation adjustments and derivative debit valuation adjustments are incorporated into derivative valuations to reflect

the impact on fair value of counterparty credit risk and Barclays’ own credit quality respectively. These adjustments are calculated for

uncollateralised and partially collateralised derivatives across all asset classes. Derivative credit valuation adjustments and derivative

debit valuation adjustments are calculated using estimates of exposure at default, probability of default and recovery rates, at a

counterparty level. Counterparties include (but are not limited to) corporates, Sovereigns and Sovereign agencies and Supranationals.

Exposure at default is generally estimated through the simulation of underlying risk factors through approximating with a more vanilla

structure, or by using current or scenario-based mark to market as an estimate of future exposure.

Probability of default and recovery rate information is generally sourced from the CDS markets. Where this information is not available,

or considered unreliable, alternative approaches are taken based on mapping internal counterparty ratings onto historical or market-

based default and recovery information.

Derivative credit valuation adjustments decreased by £25m  from £(209)m to £(184)m as a result of a tightening in input counterparty

credit spreads. Derivative debit valuation adjustments decreased by £36m from £144m to £108m as a result of a tightening in input

own credit spreads.

Correlation between counterparty credit and underlying derivative risk factors, termed ‘wrong-way,’ or ‘right-way’ risk, is not

systematically incorporated into the derivative credit valuation adjustments calculation but is adjusted where the underlying exposure is

directly related to the counterparty.

Barclays continues to monitor market practices and activity to ensure the approach to uncollateralised derivative valuation remains

appropriate.

Portfolio exemptions

The Group uses the portfolio exemption in IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement to measure the fair value of groups of financial assets and

liabilities. Financial instruments are measured using the price that would be received to sell a net long position (i.e. an asset) for a

particular risk exposure or to transfer a net short position (i.e. a liability) for a particular risk exposure in an orderly transaction between

market participants at the balance sheet date under current market conditions. Accordingly, the Group measures the fair value of the

group of financial assets and liabilities consistently with how market participants would price the net risk exposure at the measurement

date.

Unrecognised gains as a result of the use of valuation models using unobservable inputs

The amount that has yet to be recognised in income that relates to the difference between the transaction price (the fair value at initial

recognition) and the amount that would have arisen had valuation models using unobservable inputs been used on initial recognition,

less amounts subsequently recognised, is £273m (2023: £205m) for financial instruments measured at fair value and £173m (2023:

£192m) for financial instruments carried at amortised cost. There are additions and FX revaluation of £173m (2023: £136m), and

amortisation and releases of £105m (2023: £57m) for financial instruments measured at fair value and additions of £nil (2023:  £nil)  and

amortisation and releases of £19m (2023:£24m) for financial instruments measured at amortised cost.

Third-party credit enhancements

Structured and brokered certificates of deposit issued by Barclays are insured up to $250,000 per depositor by the Federal Deposit

Insurance Corporation (FDIC) in the US. The FDIC is funded by premiums that Barclays and other banks pay for deposit insurance

coverage. The carrying value of these issued certificates of deposit that are designated under the IFRS 9 fair value option includes this

third-party-credit enhancement. The on-balance sheet value of these brokered certificates of deposit amounted to £4,844m

(2023: £5,162m).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 486 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

Comparison of carrying amounts and fair values for assets and liabilities not held at fair value

The following table summarises the fair value of financial assets and liabilities measured at amortised cost on the Group’s balance

sheet:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | | | | | 2023 | | | | |
|  | Carrying  amount | Fair value | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Carrying  amount | Fair value | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Debt securities at amortised cost | 68,210 | 67,354 | 19,341 | 46,429 | 1,584 | 56,749 | 55,437 | 13,976 | 39,014 | 2,447 |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost | 346,273 | 343,016 | 6,977 | 73,606 | 262,433 | 342,747 | 334,706 | 5,854 | 80,533 | 248,319 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and  other similar secured lending | 4,734 | 4,734 | — | 4,734 | — | 2,594 | 2,594 | — | 2,594 | — |
| Assets included in disposal groups  classified as held for sale | 9,544 | 9,628 | — | 3,520 | 6,108 | 3,855 | 3,855 | — | 3,855 | — |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Deposits at amortised cost | (560,663) | (560,393) | (410,955) | (146,607) | (2,831) | (538,789) | (538,502) | (382,345) | (150,757) | (5,400) |
| Repurchase agreements and other similar  secured borrowing | (39,415) | (39,415) | — | (39,415) | — | (41,601) | (41,601) | — | (41,601) | — |
| Debt securities in issue | (92,402) | (94,463) | — | (92,066) | (2,397) | (96,825) | (98,123) | — | (95,999) | (2,124) |
| Subordinated liabilities | (11,921) | (12,434) | — | (11,697) | (737) | (10,494) | (10,803) | — | (10,608) | (195) |
| Liabilities included in disposal groups  classified as held for sale | (3,647) | (3,647) | — | (3,647) | — | (3,077) | (3,077) | — | (3,077) | — |

The fair value is an estimate of the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction

between market participants at the measurement date. As a wide range of valuation techniques are available, it may not be appropriate

to directly compare this fair value information to independent market sources or other financial institutions. Different valuation

methodologies and assumptions can have a significant impact on fair values which are based on unobservable inputs.

Financial assets

Debt Securities at amortised cost

Debt securities at amortised cost are valued using observable market prices sourced from broker quotes, inter-dealer prices or other

reliable pricing sources. Prices for actively traded bonds are considered observable. Where market data for the underlying bond is

unavailable, a number of proxy/extrapolation techniques are employed to determine the appropriate fair value.

Loans and advances at amortised cost

The fair value of loans and advances, for the purpose of this disclosure, is derived from discounting expected cash flows in a way that

reflects the current market price for lending to issuers of similar credit quality. Where market data or credit information on the

underlying borrowers is unavailable, a number of proxy/extrapolation techniques are employed to determine the appropriate discount

rates.

Reverse repurchase agreements and other similar secured borrowing

The fair value of reverse repurchase agreements approximates carrying amount as these balances are generally short dated and fully

collateralised.

Financial liabilities

Deposits at amortised cost

In many cases, the fair value disclosed approximates carrying value because the instruments are short-term in nature or have interest

rates that reprice frequently, such as customer accounts and other deposits and short-term debt securities.

The fair value for deposits with longer-term maturities, mainly time deposits, are estimated using discounted cash flows applying either

market rates or current rates for deposits of similar remaining maturities.

Repurchase agreements and other similar secured borrowing

The fair value of repurchase agreements approximates carrying amounts as these balances are generally short dated.

Debt securities in issue

Fair values of other debt securities in issue are based on quoted prices where available or, where the instruments are short dated,

carrying amount approximates fair value.

Subordinated liabilities

Fair values for dated and undated convertible and non-convertible loan capital are based on quoted market rates for the issuer

concerned or issuers with similar terms and conditions.

Assets & liabilities included in disposal groups classified as held for sale.

The fair value for the purposes of this disclosure has been prepared in accordance with the products held for sale, and valuation

techniques used to determine the expected sales price of these assets and liabilities that will be achieved when the disposal group is

sold.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 487 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets and liabilities held at fair value | | | | | | | | | | |

18 Offsetting financial assets and financial  liabilities

T he Group reports financial assets and financial liabilities on a net basis on the balance sheet only if there is a legally enforceable right to

set-off the recognised amounts and there is intention to settle on a net basis, or to realise the asset and settle the liability

simultaneously. The following table shows the impact of netting arrangements on:

▪ All financial assets and liabilities that are reported net on the balance sheet

▪ All derivative financial instruments and reverse repurchase and repurchase agreements and other similar secured lending and

borrowing agreements that are subject to enforceable master netting arrangements or similar agreements, but do not qualify for

balance sheet netting.

The ‘Net amounts’ presented  are not intended to represent the Group’s actual exposure to credit risk, as a variety of credit mitigation

strategies are employed in addition to netting and collateral arrangements.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Amounts subject to enforceable netting arrangements | | | | | | Amounts not  subject to  enforceable  netting  arrangements 3 | Balance sheet  total 4 |
|  | Effects of offsetting on-balance sheet | | | Related amounts not offset | | |
|  | Gross amounts | Amounts  offset 1 | Net amounts  reported on  the balance  sheet | Financial  instruments | Financial  collateral 2 | Net amount |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial assets | 334,885 | (47,207) | 287,678 | (230,434) | (43,270) | 13,974 | 5,852 | 293,530 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and  other similar secured lending 5 | 701,482 | (556,373) | 145,109 | — | (144,670) | 439 | 1,398 | 146,507 |
| Total assets | 1,036,367 | (603,580) | 432,787 | (230,434) | (187,940) | 14,413 | 7,250 | 440,037 |
| Derivative financial liabilities | (318,897) | 46,040 | (272,857) | 230,434 | 27,677 | (14,746) | (6,558) | (279,415) |
| Repurchase agreements and other  similar secured borrowing 5 | (731,622) | 556,373 | (175,249) | — | 175,249 | — | (19,772) | (195,021) |
| Total liabilities | (1,050,519) | 602,413 | (448,106) | 230,434 | 202,926 | (14,746) | (26,330) | (474,436) |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial assets | 307,429 | (55,781) | 251,648 | (198,809) | (41,247) | 11,592 | 5,188 | 256,836 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and  other similar secured lending 5 | 677,175 | (527,864) | 149,311 | — | (148,888) | 423 | 2,414 | 151,725 |
| Total assets | 984,604 | (583,645) | 400,959 | (198,809) | (190,135) | 12,015 | 7,602 | 408,561 |
| Derivative financial liabilities | (297,449) | 54,241 | (243,208) | 198,809 | 27,978 | (16,421) | (6,836) | (250,044) |
| Repurchase agreements and other  similar secured borrowing 5 | (731,200) | 527,864 | (203,336) | — | 203,336 | — | (23,980) | (227,316) |
| Total liabilities | (1,028,649) | 582,105 | (446,544) | 198,809 | 231,314 | (16,421) | (30,816) | (477,360) |

Notes:

1 Amounts offset for derivative financial assets additionally includes cash collateral netted of £5,126m (2023: £7,527m). Amounts offset for derivative financial liabilities additionally

includes cash collateral netted of £6,293m  (2023: £9,067m). Settlements assets and liabilities have been offset amounting to £25,133m ( 2023: £29,297m).

2 Financial collateral of £43,270m  (2023: £41,247m) was received in respect of derivative assets, including £30,637m (2023: £31,211m) of cash collateral and £12,633m (2023 : £10,036m)

of non-cash collateral. Financial collateral of £27,677m (2023: £27,978m) was placed in respect of derivative liabilities, including £23,126m ( 2023: £24,260m) of cash collateral and

£4,551m (2023: £3,718m) of non-cash collateral. The collateral amounts are limited to net balance sheet exposure so as to not include overcollateralisation.

3 This column includes contractual rights of set-off that are subject to uncertainty under the laws of the relevant jurisdiction.

4 The balance sheet total is the sum of ‘Net amounts reported on the balance sheet’ that are subject to enforceable netting arrangements and ‘Amounts not subject to enforceable

netting arrangements’.

5 Reverse repurchase agreements and other similar secured lending of £146,507m (2023: £151,725m) is split by fair value £141,773m  (2023 :  £149,131m) and amortised cost £4,734m

(2023: £2,594m). Repurchase agreements and other similar secured borrowing of £195,021m (2023: £227,316m ) is split by fair value £155,606m (2023: £185,715m) and amortised cost

£39,415m (2023: £41,601m).

Derivative assets and liabilities

The ‘Financial instruments’ column identifies financial assets and liabilities that are subject to set-off under netting agreements, such as

the ISDA Master Agreement or derivative exchange or clearing counterparty agreements, whereby all outstanding transactions with

the same counterparty can be offset and close-out netting applied across all outstanding transactions covered by the agreements if an

event of default or other predetermined events occur.

Financial collateral refers to cash and non-cash collateral obtained, typically daily or weekly, to cover the net exposure between

counterparties by enabling the collateral to be realised in an event of default or if other predetermined events occur.

Repurchase and reverse repurchase agreements and other similar secured lending and borrowing

The ‘Financial instruments’ column identifies financial assets and liabilities that are subject to set-off under netting agreements, such as

Global Master Repurchase Agreements and Global Master Securities Lending Agreements, whereby all outstanding transactions with

the same counterparty can be offset and close-out netting applied across all outstanding transactions covered by the agreements if an

event of default or other predetermined events occur.

Financial collateral typically comprises highly liquid securities which are legally transferred and can be liquidated in the event of

counterparty default.

These offsetting and collateral arrangements and other credit risk mitigation strategies used by the Group are further explained in the

Credit risk management section.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 488 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets at amortised cost and other investments | | | | | | | | | | |

### Assets at amortised cost and other investments

The notes included in this section focus on the Group’s property, plant and equipment, leases and goodwill and intangible assets.

Details regarding the Group’s liquidity and capital position can be found in the Treasury and Capital risk section.

19 Property, plant and  equipment

Accounting for property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment is stated at cost, which includes direct and incremental acquisition costs less accumulated depreciation

and provisions for impairment, if required. Subsequent costs are capitalised if these result in enhancement of the asset.

Depreciation is provided on the depreciable amount of items of property, plant and equipment on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful

economic lives. Depreciation rates, methods and the residual values underlying the calculation of depreciation of items of property, plant and equipment

are kept under review to take account of any change in circumstances including consideration on future Climate and Sustainability investments.

The Group uses the following annual rates in calculating depreciation:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Annual rates in calculating depreciation | Depreciation rate |
| Freehold land | Not depreciated |
| Freehold buildings | 2- 3.3% |
| Leasehold property | Over the remaining life of the lease |
| Costs of adaptation of freehold and leasehold property | 6- 10% |
| Equipment installed in freehold and leasehold property | 6- 10% |
| Computers and similar equipment | 17- 33% |
| Fixtures and fittings and other equipment | 9- 20% |

Costs of adaptation and installed equipment are depreciated over the shorter of the life of the lease or the depreciation rates noted in

the table above.

Investment property

The Group initially recognises investment property at cost, and subsequently at fair value at each balance sheet date, reflecting market

conditions at the reporting date. Gains and losses on remeasurement are included in the income statement.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Investment  property | Property | Equipment | Right of use  assets 1 | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2024 | 2 | 3,578 | 2,347 | 2,002 | 7,929 |
| Additions | 9 | 165 | 186 | 48 | 408 |
| Disposals2 | (2) | (140) | (273) | (96) | (511) |
| Exchange and other movements3 | — | 25 | (15) | 261 | 271 |
| As at 31 December 2024 | 9 | 3,628 | 2,245 | 2,215 | 8,097 |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2024 | — | (1,778) | (1,563) | (1,171) | (4,512) |
| Depreciation charge | — | (143) | (250) | (139) | (532) |
| Impairment | — | (1) | — | (14) | (15) |
| Disposals2 | — | 131 | 258 | 94 | 483 |
| Exchange and other movements | — | (7) | (2) | 92 | 83 |
| As at 31 December 2024 | — | (1,798) | (1,557) | (1,138) | (4,493) |
| Net book value | 9 | 1,830 | 688 | 1,077 | 3,604 |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2023 | 5 | 3,585 | 3,018 | 1,950 | 8,558 |
| Additions | — | 112 | 297 | 20 | 429 |
| Disposals | (3) | (24) | (954) | (50) | (1,031) |
| Exchange and other movements | — | (95) | (14) | 82 | (27) |
| As at 31 December 2023 | 2 | 3,578 | 2,347 | 2,002 | 7,929 |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2023 | — | (1,642) | (2,244) | (1,056) | (4,942) |
| Depreciation charge | — | (163) | (256) | (157) | (576) |
| Impairment | — | (33) | — | (27) | (60) |
| Disposals | — | 10 | 944 | 48 | 1,002 |
| Exchange and other movements | — | 50 | (7) | 21 | 64 |
| As at 31 December 2023 | — | (1,778) | (1,563) | (1,171) | (4,512) |
| Net book value | 2 | 1,800 | 784 | 831 | 3,417 |

Notes:

1 Right of use (ROU) asset balances relate to property leases under IFRS 16. Refer to Note 20 for further details.

2 Disposals primarily pertain to  fully depreciated assets which are not in use.

3 Exchange and other movements in Right of use (ROU) asset balances include modification related to a lease extended by ~91 years

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 489 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets at amortised cost and other investments | | | | | | | | | | |

Property rentals of £11m (2023: £12m) have been included in other income.

The fair value of investment property is determined by reference to current market prices for similar properties, adjusted as necessary

for condition and location, or by reference to recent transactions updated to reflect current economic conditions. Discounted cash

flow techniques may be employed to calculate fair value where there have been no recent transactions, using current external market

inputs such as market rents and interest rates. Valuations are carried out by management with the support of appropriately qualified

independent valuers.

20 Leases

Accounting for  leases

When the Group is the lessee, it is required to recognise both:

▪ a lease liability, measured at the present value of remaining cash flows on the lease

▪ a right of use (ROU) asset, measured at the amount of the initial measurement of the lease liability, plus any lease payments made

prior to commencement date, initial direct costs, and estimated costs of restoring the underlying asset to the condition required by

the lease, less any lease incentives received.

Subsequently the lease liability will increase for the accrual of interest, resulting in a constant rate of return throughout the life of the

lease, and reduce when payments are made. The right of use asset will amortise to the income statement over the life of the lease.

When the lease liability is remeasured, a corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the ROU asset, or is recorded in

the income statement if the carrying amount of the ROU asset has been reduced to nil.

On the balance sheet, the ROU assets are included within property, plant and equipment and the lease liabilities are included within

other liabilities.

The Group applies the recognition exemption in IFRS 16 for leases with a term not exceeding 12 months. For these leases the lease

payments are recognised as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term unless another systematic basis is more

appropriate.

When the Group is the lessor, the lease must be classified as either a finance lease or an operating lease. A finance lease is a lease which

confers substantially all the risks and rewards of the leased assets on the lessee. An operating lease is a lease where substantially all of

the risks and rewards of the leased asset remain with the lessor.

As a lessor

Finance lease receivables are included within loans and advances at amortised cost.

The following table sets out a maturity analysis of lease receivables, showing the lease payments to be received after the reporting

date.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | | | | 2023 | | | |
|  | Gross  investment in  finance lease  receivables | Future finance  income | Present value  of minimum  lease  payments  receivable | Unguaranteed  residual  values | Gross  investment in  finance lease  receivables | Future finance  income | Present value  of minimum  lease  payments  receivable | Unguaranteed  residual  values |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Not more than one year | 7 | (1) | 6 | — | 3 | — | 3 | — |
| One to two years | 3 | (1) | 2 | — | 2 | — | 2 | — |
| Two to three years | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Three to four years | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Four to five years | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Over five years | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total | 10 | (2) | 8 | — | 5 | — | 5 | — |

Barclays Asset Finance provided leasing and other asset finance facilities across a broad range of asset types to business and individual

customers. There is no significant impairment allowance for finance lease receivables in current and previous year.

The Group does not have any material operating leases as a lessor.

Finance lease income

Finance lease income is included within interest income. The following table shows amounts recognised in the income statement

during the year.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Finance income from net investment in lease | 2 | 1 |
| Profit on sales | — | — |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 490 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets at amortised cost and other investments | | | | | | | | | | |

As  a lessee

The Group leases various offices, branches and other premises under non-cancellable lease arrangements to meet its operational

business requirements. In some instances, Barclays will sublease property to third parties when it is no longer needed to meet business

requirements. Currently, Barclays does not have any material subleasing arrangements.

ROU asset balances relate to property leases only. Refer to Note 19 for the carrying amount of ROU assets.

The total expenses recognised during the year for short-term leases were   £1m (2023: £2m). The portfolio of short-term leases to

which Barclays is exposed at the end of the year is not dissimilar to the expenses recognised in the year.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Lease liabilities |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| As at 1 January | 971 | 1,216 |
| Interest expense | 71 | 54 |
| New leases | 45 | 19 |
| Disposals | (18) | (11) |
| Cash payments1 | (204) | (406) |
| Exchange and other movements2 | 340 | 99 |
| As at 31 December (see Note 22) | 1,205 | 971 |

Note:

1 Cash payments in 2023 include a one time lease liability payment of £182m related to structural cost action in relation to the real estate review.

2 Exchange and other movements include modification related to a lease extended by ~91 years.

The table below sets out a maturity analysis of undiscounted lease liabilities, showing the lease payments after the reporting date.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Undiscounted lease liabilities maturity analysis |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Not more than one year | 195 | 174 |
| One to two years | 173 | 169 |
| Two to three years | 149 | 144 |
| Three to four years | 126 | 120 |
| Four to five years | 113 | 97 |
| Five to ten years | 395 | 338 |
| Greater than ten years | 3,754 | 282 |
| Total undiscounted lease liabilities as at 31 December | 4,905 | 1,324 |

During the year, Barclays had a lease modification for property "New York, 745 7th Avenue" wherein there is an extension of lease term

by ~91 years, resulting in increase in the above stated undiscounted lease liabilities.

In addition to the cash flows identified above, the Group is exposed to:

▪ Variable lease payments: This variability will typically arise from either inflation index instruments or market-based pricing

adjustments. Currently, Barclays has 238 (2023: 517) leases out of the total 631 (2023: 756) leases which have variable lease payment

terms based on market-based pricing adjustments. Of the gross cash flows identified above £4,634m (2023: £1,062m) is attributable

to leases with some degree of variability predominantly linked to market-based pricing adjustments.

▪ Extension and termination options: The table above represents Barclays' best estimate of future cash outflows for leases, including

assumptions regarding the exercising of contractual extension and termination options. The above gross cash flows have been

reduced by £10m (2023: £441m) for leases where Barclays is highly  expected to exercise an early termination option. The above

gross cash flows have been increased by £3,581m, of which £1,872m (2023: nil) for leases where Barclays is expected to exercise an

extension option.

In 2024, the Group does not have any sale and leaseback transaction (2023: nil).

The Group does not have any restrictions or covenants imposed by the lessor on its property leases which restrict its businesses.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 491 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets at amortised cost and other investments | | | | | | | | | | |

21 Goodwill and intangible assets

Accounting for goodwill and intangible assets

Goodwill

Goodwill arising on the acquisition of subsidiaries represents the excess of the fair value of the purchase consideration over the fair

value of the Group’s share of the assets acquired and the liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed on the date of the acquisition.

Goodwill is reviewed annually for impairment, or more frequently when there are indications that impairment may have occurred. The

test involves comparing the carrying value of a cash generating unit (CGU) including goodwill with the present value of the pre-tax cash

flows, discounted at a rate of interest that reflects the inherent risks, of the CGU to which the goodwill relates, or the CGU's fair value if

this is higher.

Intangible assets

Intangible assets are initially recognised when they are separable or arise from contractual or other legal rights, the cost can be

measured reliably and, in the case of intangible assets not acquired in a business combination, where it is probable that future economic

benefits attributable to the assets will flow from their use.

For internally generated intangible assets, only costs incurred during the development phase are capitalised. Expenditure in the

research phase is expensed when it is incurred.

Intangible assets are stated at cost (which is, in the case of assets acquired in a business combination, the acquisition date fair value)

less accumulated amortisation and impairment, if any, and are amortised over their useful lives in a manner that reflects the pattern to

which they contribute to future cash flows, generally using the amortisation periods set out below:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Annual rates in calculating amortisation | Amortisation period |
| Goodwill | Not amortised |
| Internally generated software1 | 12 months to  6 years |
| Other software | 12 months to  6 years |
| Core Deposit | 12 months to  5 years |
| Brand | 12 months to  10 years |
| Customer lists | 12 months to  25 years |
| Licences and other | 12 months to  25 years |

Note:

1 Exceptions to the above rate relate to useful lives of certain core banking platforms that are assessed individually and, if appropriate, amortised over longer periods ranging from 10

to 15 years.

Intangible assets are reviewed for impairment when there are indications that impairment may have occurred. Intangible assets not yet

available for use are reviewed annually for impairment.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 492 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets at amortised cost and other investments | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Intangible assets | | | | | |  |
|  | Goodwill | Internally  generated  software | Other  software | Core deposits | Brand | Customer  lists | Licences  and other | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2024 | 5,035 | 7,190 | 717 | — | 7 | 1,569 | 156 | 14,674 |
| Additions | 263 | 1,225 | 12 | 17 | — | 66 | 66 | 1,649 |
| Disposals1 | — | (1,156) | (58) | — | — | (90) | (6) | (1,310) |
| Exchange and other movements2 | 10 | 21 | — | — | — | (315) | 3 | (281) |
| As at 31 December 2024 | 5,308 | 7,280 | 671 | 17 | 7 | 1,230 | 219 | 14,732 |
| Accumulated amortisation and  impairment |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2024 | (858) | (3,965) | (478) | — | (1) | (1,438) | (140) | (6,880) |
| Disposals1 | — | 1,156 | 58 | — | — | 90 | 6 | 1,310 |
| Amortisation charge | — | (1,066) | (67) | (1) | (1) | (28) | (5) | (1,168) |
| Impairment charge | — | (19) | — | — | — | — | — | (19) |
| Exchange and other movements2 | — | (3) | 1 | — | — | 303 | (1) | 300 |
| As at 31 December 2024 | (858) | (3,897) | (486) | (1) | (2) | (1,073) | (140) | (6,457) |
| Net book value | 4,450 | 3,383 | 185 | 16 | 5 | 157 | 79 | 8,275 |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2023 | 4,737 | 7,627 | 620 | — | — | 1,654 | 984 | 15,622 |
| Additions | 311 | 1,203 | 164 | — | 7 | — | 4 | 1,689 |
| Disposals1 | — | (1,546) | 19 | — | — | — | (2) | (1,529) |
| Exchange and other movements3 | (13) | (94) | (86) | — | — | (85) | (830) | (1,108) |
| As at 31 December 2023 | 5,035 | 7,190 | 717 | — | 7 | 1,569 | 156 | 14,674 |
| Accumulated amortisation and  impairment |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2023 | (825) | (4,195) | (385) | — | — | (1,475) | (503) | (7,383) |
| Disposals1 | — | 1,546 | (26) | — | — | — | 2 | 1,522 |
| Amortisation charge | — | (1,050) | (69) | — | (1) | (39) | (49) | (1,208) |
| Impairment charge | (33) | (309) | (3) | — | — | — | — | (345) |
| Exchange and other movements3 | — | 43 | 5 | — | — | 76 | 410 | 534 |
| As at 31 December 2023 | (858) | (3,965) | (478) | — | (1) | (1,438) | (140) | (6,880) |
| Net book value | 4,177 | 3,225 | 239 | — | 6 | 131 | 16 | 7,794 |

Notes:

1 Disposals pertain to  fully amortised  assets which are  not in use.

2 Customer list with cost of £338m and accumulated depreciation of £326m has moved to assets held for sale

3 In 2023,  the Group reclassified assets with a total net book value of £412m recognised on balance sheet relating to sign-on bonus payments made to co-brand credit card partners

from Intangible Assets (Licenses and other) to Other Assets. This change in classification has been made to more appropriately reflect the nature of the assets.

In 2024, Goodwill has increased by £263m due to the acquisition of Luxury Cards US. In 2023, the German consumer finance business

moved to assets held for sale during the year and this resulted in an impairment of Intangible assets of £32m.

Goodwill

Goodwill and Intangible assets are allocated to business operations according to business segments as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | | |  | 2023 | | |
|  | Goodwill | Intangibles | Total |  | Goodwill | Intangibles1 | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m | £m |
| Barclays UK | 3,872 | 1,042 | 4,914 |  | 3,872 | 1,096 | 4,968 |
| Barclays UK Corporate Bank | — | 59 | 59 |  | — | 310 | 310 |
| Barclays UK Private Bank and Wealth  Management | 95 | 251 | 346 |  | 95 | 232 | 327 |
| Barclays US Consumer Bank | 444 | 513 | 957 |  | 172 | 649 | 821 |
| Barclays Investment Bank | — | 1,902 | 1,902 |  | 0 | 1,274 | 1,274 |
| Head Office | 39 | 58 | 97 |  | 38 | 56 | 94 |
| Total | 4,450 | 3,825 | 8,275 |  | 4,177 | 3,617 | 7,794 |

Note:

1 The 2023 comparatives are re-presented to align to the segmental reporting under the new operating divisions announced as part of the 20 February 2024 Investor Update. The

Goodwill in Barclays UK Private Bank and Wealth Management and Barclays US Consumer Bank was previously disclosed under Consumer Cards and Payments.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 493 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets at amortised cost and other investments | | | | | | | | | | |

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

Goodwill

Testing goodwill for impairment involves a significant amount of judgement. Goodwill is allocated to CGUs for the purpose of

impairment testing.  The review of goodwill for impairment involves calculating a value in use (VIU) valuation which is compared to the

carrying value of a CGU associated with the goodwill to determine whether any impairment has occurred. This includes the

identification of independent CGUs across the organisation and the allocation of goodwill to those CGUs.

The calculation of a value in use contains a high degree of uncertainty in estimating the future cash flows and the rates used to discount

them. Key judgements include determining the carrying value of the CGU, the cash flows and discount rates used in the calculation.

▪ The cash flow forecasts used by management involve judgement and are based upon a view of the prospects of the business and

market conditions at the point in time the assessment is prepared, including the potential effect of climate change. The estimation of

cash flows is sensitive to the periods for which detailed forecasts are available and to assumptions regarding long-term sustainable

cash flows.

▪ The discount rates applied to the future cash flows also involve judgement. The discount rates used are compared to market

participants to ensure that they are appropriate and based on an estimated cost of equity for each CGU.

▪ The choice of a terminal growth rate used to determine the present value of the future cash flows of the CGUs is also a judgement

that can impact the outcome of the assessment. The terminal growth rate and discount rates used may vary due to external market

rates and economic conditions that are beyond management’s control, including the potential effect of climate change.

Further details of some of the key judgements are set out below.

2024 impairment review

The 2024 impairment review was performed during Q4 2024, with the approach and analysis set out below.

Determining the carrying value of CGUs

The carrying value for each CGU is the sum of the tangible equity, goodwill and intangible asset balances associated with that CGU.

The Group manages the assets and liabilities of its CGUs with reference to the tangible equity of the respective businesses. That

tangible equity is derived from the level of risk weighted assets (RWAs) and capital required to be deployed in the CGU and therefore

reflects its relative risk, as well as the level of capital that management consider a market participant would be required to hold and

retain to support business growth.

Goodwill is initially allocated to CGUs or groups of CGUs that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the acquisition that

generated it. Goodwill is only reallocated if there is a change in its use or when reporting structures are altered in a way that changes the

composition of one or more cash generating units to which goodwill has been allocated. The CGUs have been aligned to the changes in

business operating segments announced in the 20 February 2024 Investor Update and the 2023 comparatives represented.

Cash flows

The five-year cash flows used in the calculation are based on the formally agreed medium-term plans approved by the Board. These are

prepared using macroeconomic assumptions which management consider reasonable and supportable, and reflect business agreed

initiatives for the forecast period. The macroeconomic assumptions underpinning the medium-term plan were determined during 2024

and management has considered whether there are subsequent significant changes in those assumptions which would adversely

impact the results of the impairment review.

As required by IAS 36, estimates of future cash flows exclude cash inflows or outflows that are expected to arise from restructuring

initiatives where a constructive obligation to carry out the plan does not yet exist.

In line with prior year treatment, the Education, Social Housing and Local Authority (ESHLA) portfolio has been excluded from the

Business Banking CGU cash flows. This is a legacy loan portfolio which was previously within the Non-Core bank and was not part of the

business to which the goodwill relates. As such, the cash flows relating to this portfolio have been excluded from the Business Banking

VIU calculation.

Discount rates

IAS 36 requires that the discount rate used in a value in use calculation reflects the pre-tax rate an investor would require if they were to

choose an investment that would generate similar cash flows to those that the entity expects to generate from the asset. In

determining the discount rate, management identified the cost of equity associated with market participants that closely resemble the

Group's CGUs. The cost of equity has been used as the discount rate in the impairment assessment and applied to the post-tax cash

flows of the CGU. This post-tax method incorporates the impact of changing tax rates on the cash flows and is expected to produce

the same VIU result as a pre-tax method adjusted for varying tax rates. Using the resultant VIU, the equivalent pre-tax discount rate has

been calculated. The cost of equity rate used for all CGUs in this year’s calculation has increased driven by a rise in the risk free rate as

measured by the 30 year gilt rate and an increase in the observed market return. The range of equivalent pre-tax discount rates

applicable across the CGUs range from 14.7% to 19.2% (2023: 14.7% to 18.5%).

Terminal growth rate

The terminal growth rate is used to estimate the effect of projecting cash flows to the end of an asset’s useful economic life. It is

management’s judgement that the cash flows associated with the CGUs will grow in line with the major economies in which the Group

operates. Inflation rates are used as an approximation of future growth rates and form the basis of the terminal growth rates applied.

The terminal growth rate used is 2.0% (2023: 2.0%).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 494 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Assets at amortised cost and other investments | | | | | | | | | | |

Outcome of goodwill and intangibles review

The Personal Banking and Business Banking CGUs carry the majority of the Group’s goodwill balance, predominantly as a consequence

of the Woolwich acquisition. The goodwill within Personal Banking was £3,064m (2023: £3,064m), of which £2,501m (2023: £2,501m)

was attributable to Woolwich, and within Business Banking was £629m (2023: £629m), fully attributable to Woolwich.

The largest portion of the Group's intangible assets sits within the Barclays Investment Bank CGU, with an allocation of £1,902m

(2023: £1,274m).

The recoverable amount for both Personal Banking and Business Banking have decreased in comparison to the 2023 impairment

review, reflective of changes in the interest rate and macroeconomic outlook.

Based on management's plans and assumptions the value in use exceeds the carrying value of the CGUs and no impairment has been

indicated in 2024.  In 2023,  an impairment of £33m of goodwill and £257m of intangible assets was identified and recognised for the

year, fully impairing the goodwill and intangibles of the Merchant Acquiring CGU.

The outcome of the impairment review for Personal Banking, Business Banking, Barclaycard Consumer UK and Barclays US Consumer

Bank are set out below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash generating unit | Tangible equity | Goodwill | Intangibles | Carrying value | Value in use | Value in use  exceeding carrying  value 2024 | Value in use  exceeding carrying  value 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Personal Banking | 7,702 | 3,064 | 691 | 11,457 | 13,107 | 1,650 | 2,361 |
| Business Banking | 1,940 | 629 | 199 | 2,768 | 5,965 | 3,197 | 3,286 |
| Barclaycard Consumer UK | 1,891 | 179 | 142 | 2,212 | 2,487 | 275 | 26 |
| Barclays US Consumer Bank1 | 2,763 | 415 | 517 | 3,695 | 4,175 | 480 | 1,175 |
| Total | 14,296 | 4,287 | 1,549 | 20,132 | 25,734 | 5,602 | 6,848 |

Note

1 The 2023 comparatives are represented  to align to the segmental reporting under the new operating divisions announced as part of the 20 February 2024 Investor Update.

All CGUs with exception of Barclays UK Corporate Bank and Barclaycard Consumer UK have seen a reduction in value in use in the period

which is mainly attributable to the increase in the discount rates.

Sensitivity of key judgements

The CGUs are sensitive to possible adverse changes in the key assumptions that support the recoverable amount:

Cash flows: The medium-term plans used to determine the cash flows used in the VIU calculation rely on macroeconomic forecasts,

including interest rates, GDP and unemployment, and forecast levels of market and client activity. Interest rate assumptions impact

planned cash flows from both customer income and structural hedge contributions and therefore cash flow expectations are highly

sensitive to movements in the yield curve. The cash flows also contain assumptions with regard to the prudential and financial conduct

regulatory environment which may be subject to change. Given the current level of economic uncertainty, a 10% reduction in cash flows

has been provided to show the sensitivity of the outcome to a change in these key assumptions.

Discount rate: The discount rate should reflect the market risk-free rate adjusted for the inherent risks of the business it is applied to.

Management have identified discount rates for comparable businesses and consider these to be a reasonable estimate of a suitable

market rate for the profile of the business unit being tested. The risk that these discount rates may not be appropriate is quantified below

and shows the impact of a 100bps change in the discount rate.

Terminal growth rate: The terminal growth rate is used to estimate the cash flows into perpetuity based on the expected longevity of the

CGU's businesses. The terminal growth rate is sensitive to uncertainties in the macroeconomic environment. The risk that using inflation

data may not be appropriate for its determination is quantified below and shows the impact of 100bps change in the terminal growth rate.

Allocated capital rate: Tangible equity is allocated based on the level of risk weighted assets (RWAs) and capital required to be deployed in

the CGU which is dependent on the relative risk of businesses. The capital ratio used in determining the level of tangible equity allocated to

the CGU and its capital cash flows could move over time. The impact of a 50bps increase in capital ratio is quantified below.

The sensitivity of the value in use to key judgements in the calculations for certain CGUs holding goodwill balances is set out below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash generating unit | Carrying  value | Value in  use | Value in  use  exceeding  carrying  value | Discount  rate | Terminal  growth  rate | Reduction in headroom | | | | Change required to reduce headroom to zero | | | |
| 100 bps  increase  in the  discount  rate | 100 bps  decrease  in terminal  growth  rate | 50 bps  increase to  allocated  capital rate | 10%  reduction in  forecasted  cash flows | Discount  rate | Terminal  growth  rate | Allocated  capital  rate | Cash  flows |
|  | £m | £m | £m | % | % | £m | £m | £m | £m | % | % | % | % |
| Personal Banking | 11,457 | 13,107 | 1,650 | 19.2 | 2.0 | (1,106) | (759) | (352) | (1,513) | 1.6 | (2.4) | 2.3 | (10.9) |
| Barclaycard  Consumer UK | 2,212 | 2,487 | 275 | 18.1 | 2.0 | (220) | (148) | (79) | (279) | 1.3 | (2.0) | 1.7 | (9.8) |
| Barclays US  Consumer Bank | 3,695 | 4,175 | 480 | 17.0 | 2.0 | (531) | (402) | (234) | (657) | 0.9 | (1.2) | 1.0 | (7.3) |
| Total | 17,364 | 19,769 | 2,405 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 495 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Accruals, provisions, contingent liabilities and legal proceedings | | | | | | | | | | |

### Accruals, provisions, contingent liabilities and legal proceedings

The notes included in this section focus on the Group’s accruals, provisions and contingent liabilities. Provisions are recognised for

present obligations arising as consequences of past events where it is probable that a transfer of economic benefit will be necessary to

settle the obligation, and it can be reliably estimated. Contingent liabilities reflect potential liabilities that are not recognised on the

balance sheet.

22 Other liabilities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Accruals and deferred income | 4,479 | 4,315 |
| Other creditors | 4,828 | 6,638 |
| Items in the course of collection due to other banks | 99 | 89 |
| Lease liabilities (refer to Note 20) | 1,205 | 971 |
| Other liabilities | 10,611 | 12,013 |

23 Provisions

Accounting for provisions

Provisions are recognised for present obligations arising as consequences of past events where it is more likely than not that a transfer

of economic benefit will be necessary to settle the obligation, which can be reliably estimated.

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

The financial reporting of provisions involves a significant degree of judgement and is complex. Identifying whether a present obligation

exists and estimating the probability, timing, nature and quantum of the outflows that may arise from past events requires judgements

to be made based on the specific facts and circumstances relating to individual events and often requires specialist professional advice.

When matters are at an early stage, accounting judgements and estimates can be difficult because of the high degree of uncertainty

involved. Management continues to monitor matters as they develop to re-evaluate on an ongoing basis whether provisions should be

recognised, however there can remain a wide range of possible outcomes and uncertainties, particularly in relation to legal, competition

and regulatory matters, and as a result it is often not practicable to make meaningful estimates even when matters are at a more

advanced stage.

The amount that is recognised as a provision can also be very sensitive to the assumptions made in calculating it. This gives rise to a

large range of potential outcomes which require judgement in determining an appropriate provision level. See Note 25 for more detail of

legal, competition and regulatory matters.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Legal, competition  and regulatory  matters |  | Sundry  provisions |  |
|  | Redundancy and  restructuring | Customer redress | Onerous leases | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 1 January 2024 | 397 | 295 | 99 | — | 289 | 1,080 |
| Additions | 317 | 121 | 106 | 14 | 144 | 702 |
| Amounts utilised | (405) | (162) | (132) | — | (50) | (749) |
| Unused amounts reversed | (95) | (20) | (15) | — | (53) | (183) |
| Exchange and other movements1 | (1) | 65 | 1 | — | 29 | 94 |
| As at 31 December 2024 | 213 | 299 | 59 | 14 | 359 | 944 |
| Undrawn contractually committed facilities and  guarantees2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2024 |  |  |  |  |  | 504 |
| Net change in expected credit loss provision and  other movements |  |  |  |  |  | (65) |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  | 439 |
| Total provisions |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2024 |  |  |  |  |  | 1,584 |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  | 1,383 |

Note:

1 Included within Exchange and other movements is an amount of £62m related to indemnified provisions arising from the acquisition of Tesco Bank. Further details regarding the nature

of these indemnities are disclosed in Note 41 - Business Acquisitions.

2 Undrawn contractually committed facilities and guarantees provisions are accounted for under IFRS 9. Further analysis of the movement in the expected credit loss provision is

disclosed within the 'Movement in gross exposures and impairment allowance including provisions for loan commitments and financial guarantees' table on page [312](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1000).

Provisions expected to be recovered or settled within no more than 12 months after 31 December 2024  were £1,192m (2023:

£1,357m).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 496 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Accruals, provisions, contingent liabilities and legal proceedings | | | | | | | | | | |

Redundancy and restructuring

These provisions comprise the estimated cost of restructuring, including redundancy costs where an obligation exists. For example,

when the Group has a detailed formal plan for restructuring a business and has raised valid expectations in those affected by the

restructuring by announcing its main features or starting to implement the plan.

Customer redress

Customer redress provisions comprise the estimated cost of making redress payments to customers, clients and counterparties for

losses or damages associated with inappropriate judgement in the execution of the Group’s business activities.

In light of recent legal and regulatory developments in the UK, including the Court of Appeal judgment in October 2024 against other

lenders in three motor finance commissions cases (subject to appeal to the Supreme Court, which is scheduled to be heard in early April

2025), and the ongoing FCA review into historical motor finance commission arrangements and sales, Clydesdale Financial Services

has recognised a provision of £90m (2023: £nil). Taking into account the information currently available, Barclays has estimated the

potential impact of these matters by considering the potential basis for and timing of redress, which complaints may be valid or invalid,

and the potential level of such complaints. All these assumptions are subject to significant uncertainty and will be monitored and

updated if any significant new information becomes available. The legal and regulatory outcomes and the nature, extent and timing of

any remediation action if required remain uncertain and, as a result the ultimate financial impact could be materially different to the

amount provided. The FCA plans to set out the next steps of its review in May 2025. Under the FCA's rules, Barclays’ obligation to

respond to motor finance commission complaints is paused until after 4 December 2025. Barclays ceased operating in the motor

finance market in late 2019, although historical operations before this time may be in scope of any potential FCA consumer redress

scheme.

Legal, competition and regulatory matters

The Group is engaged in various legal proceedings, both in the UK and a number of other overseas jurisdictions, including the US. For

further information in relation to legal proceedings and discussion of the associated uncertainties, refer to Note 25.

Onerous leases

Onerous leases provisions comprise an estimate of the unavoidable costs involved with fulfilling the terms and conditions of contracts

net of any expected benefits to be received.

Sundry provisions

This category includes provisions that do not fit into any of the other categories, such as fraud losses and dilapidation provisions.

Undrawn contractually committed facilities and guarantees

Impairment allowance under IFRS 9 considers both the drawn and the undrawn counterparty exposure. For retail portfolios, the total

impairment allowance is allocated to the drawn exposure to the extent that the allowance does not exceed the exposure as ECL is not

reported separately. Any excess is reported on the liability side of the balance sheet as a provision. For wholesale portfolios, the

impairment allowance on the undrawn exposure is reported on the liability side of the balance sheet as a provision. For further

information, refer to the Credit risk section for loan commitments and financial guarantees on page [312](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1000).

24 Contingent liabilities and commitments

Accounting for contingent liabilities

Contingent liabilities are possible obligations whose existence will be confirmed only by uncertain future events and present obligations

where the transfer of economic resources is uncertain or cannot be reliably measured. Contingent liabilities are not recognised on the

balance sheet but are disclosed unless the likelihood of an outflow of economic resources is remote.

The following table summarises the nominal principal amount of contingent liabilities and commitments which are not recorded on-

balance sheet:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Guarantees and letters of credit pledged as collateral security | 16,713 | 17,353 |
| Performance guarantees, acceptances and endorsements | 8,633 | 7,987 |
| Total contingent liabilities and financial guarantees | 25,346 | 25,340 |
| Of which: Financial guarantees and letters of credit carried at fair value | 988 | 1,266 |
|  |  |  |
| Documentary credits and other short-term trade related transactions | 1,433 | 2,352 |
| Standby facilities, credit lines and other commitments | 421,716 | 388,085 |
| Total commitments1 | 423,149 | 390,437 |
| Of which: Loan commitments carried at fair value | 15,350 | 15,203 |

Note:

1 Includes exposures relating to financial assets classified as assets held for sale.

Provisions for expected credit losses held against contingent liabilities and commitments equal £439m (2023: £504m) and are reported

in Note 23. Further details on contingent liabilities relating to legal and competition and regulatory matters can be found in Note 25.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 497 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Accruals, provisions, contingent liabilities and legal proceedings | | | | | | | | | | |

25 Legal, competition and regulatory  matters

The Group faces legal, competition and regulatory challenges, many of which are beyond our control. The extent of the impact of these

matters cannot always be predicted but may materially impact our operations, financial results, condition and prospects. Matters arising

from a set of similar circumstances can give rise to either a contingent liability or a provision, or both, depending on the relevant facts

and circumstances.

The recognition of provisions in relation to such matters involves critical accounting estimates and judgements in accordance with the

relevant accounting policies applicable to Note 23, Provisions. We have not disclosed an estimate of the potential financial impact or

effect on the Group of contingent liabilities where it is not currently practicable to do so. Various matters detailed in this note seek

damages of an unspecified amount. While certain matters specify the damages claimed, such claimed amounts do not necessarily

reflect the Group’s potential financial exposure in respect of those matters.

Matters are ordered under headings corresponding to the financial statements in which they are disclosed.

1. Barclays PLC and Barclays Bank PLC

Investigations into certain advisory services agreements and other proceedings

FCA proceedings

In 2008, Barclays Bank PLC and Qatar Holdings LLC entered into two advisory service agreements (the Agreements). The FCA

conducted an investigation into whether the Agreements may have related to Barclays PLC’s capital raisings in June and November

2008 (the Capital Raisings) and therefore should have been disclosed in the announcements or public documents relating to the Capital

Raisings. In 2013, the FCA issued warning notices (the Warning Notices) finding that Barclays PLC and Barclays Bank PLC acted

recklessly and in breach of certain disclosure-related listing rules, and that Barclays PLC was also in breach of Listing Principle 3. The

financial penalty provided in the Warning Notices was £50m. Barclays PLC and Barclays Bank PLC contested the findings. In 2022, the

FCA’s Regulatory Decisions Committee (RDC) issued decision notices finding that Barclays PLC and Barclays Bank PLC breached

certain disclosure-related listing rules. The RDC also found that in relation to the disclosures made in the Capital Raising of November

2008, Barclays PLC and Barclays Bank PLC acted recklessly, and that Barclays PLC breached Listing Principle 3. The RDC upheld the

combined penalty of £50m on Barclays PLC and Barclays Bank PLC, the same penalty as in the Warning Notices. Barclays PLC and

Barclays Bank PLC referred the RDC’s findings to the Upper Tribunal for reconsideration. In November 2024, Barclays PLC and Barclays

Bank PLC withdrew the reference to the Upper Tribunal and agreed a settlement with the FCA for a combined penalty of £40m without

accepting the FCA’s findings. This matter is now concluded.

Other proceedings

In 2023, Barclays Bank PLC received requests for arbitration from two Jersey special purpose vehicles connected to PCP International

Finance Limited asserting claims in relation to the October 2008 capital raising. Barclays Bank PLC is defending these claims.

Civil actions related to LIBOR and other benchmarks

Various individuals and corporates in a range of jurisdictions have threatened or brought civil actions against the Group and other banks

in relation to the alleged manipulation of LIBOR and/or other benchmarks.

US civil actions related to LIBOR

Multiple civil actions have been filed in the US against the Group and other banks alleging manipulation of USD LIBOR, Sterling LIBOR

and the LIBOR benchmark that was administered by the Intercontinental Exchange Inc. and certain of its affiliates (ICE LIBOR).

With respect to USD LIBOR, two actions alleging that Barclays Bank PLC, Barclays Capital Inc. (BCI) and other financial institutions

individually and collectively violated provisions of the US Sherman Antitrust Act (Antitrust Act), the US Commodity Exchange Act (CEA),

the US Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO), the US Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and various state laws by

manipulating USD LIBOR rates remain pending in the Southern District of New York (SDNY). Both seek unspecified damages. Barclays

Bank PLC has moved for summary judgment in these actions, and briefing on that motion was completed in January 2025. Barclays

Bank PLC has settled two other actions asserting substantially similar claims in 2023 and 2024. The financial impact of these

settlements is not material to the Group’s operating results, cash flows or financial position.

With respect to Sterling LIBOR, consolidated class actions filed in the SDNY against Barclays Bank PLC, BCI and other Sterling LIBOR

panel banks alleging, among other things, manipulation of the Sterling LIBOR rate in violation of the Antitrust Act, CEA and RICO, were

dismissed in 2018. Oral argument on the plaintiffs’ appeal of that dismissal was heard by the US Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit

(Second Circuit) in April 2024.

With respect to ICE LIBOR, in August 2020, a group of individual plaintiffs in the US District Court for the Northern District of California

on behalf of individual borrowers and consumers of loans and credit cards with variable interest rates linked to USD ICE LIBOR brought

an action against Barclays Bank PLC and other financial institutions alleging Antitrust Act violations. The defendants’ motion to dismiss

the case was granted in 2022. The US Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit affirmed the dismissal in December 2024.

Non-US benchmarks civil actions

There remains one claim, issued in 2017, against Barclays Bank PLC and other banks in the UK in connection with alleged manipulation

of LIBOR. Proceedings have also been brought in a number of other jurisdictions in Europe and Israel relating to alleged manipulation of

LIBOR and EURIBOR.

Foreign exchange civil actions

Various individuals and corporates in a range of jurisdictions have threatened or brought civil actions against the Group and other banks

in relation to alleged manipulation of foreign exchange markets.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 498 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Accruals, provisions, contingent liabilities and legal proceedings | | | | | | | | | | |

US retail basis civil action

In 2015, a putative class action was filed against several international banks, including Barclays PLC and BCI, on behalf of a proposed

class of individuals who exchanged currencies on a retail basis at bank branches (Retail Basis Claims). The SDNY has ruled that the Retail

Basis Claims are not covered by the settlement agreement in the consolidated FX action. The court subsequently dismissed all Retail

Basis Claims against the Group and all other defendants. The plaintiffs filed an amended complaint. The defendants’ motion for

summary judgment was granted in 2023, dismissing the plaintiffs’ remaining claims. The plaintiffs appealed the decision and the

dismissal was upheld by the appellate court in May 2024. The plaintiffs' motion for reconsideration was denied. The plaintiffs did not

seek US Supreme Court review and the matter is now concluded.

Non-US FX civil actions

Legal proceedings have been brought or are threatened against Barclays PLC, Barclays Bank PLC, BCI and Barclays Execution Services

Limited (BX) in connection with alleged manipulation of foreign exchange in the UK, a number of other jurisdictions in Europe, Israel,

Brazil and Australia.

The above-mentioned proceedings include two purported class actions filed against Barclays PLC, Barclays Bank PLC, BX, BCI and

other financial institutions in the UK Competition Appeal Tribunal (CAT) in 2019. The second class action has now been discontinued.

The CAT refused to certify the remaining claim in 2022 and, in 2023, the Court of Appeal overturned the CAT’s decision and found that

the claim should be certified on an opt-out basis. Barclays and the other financial institutions involved have obtained permission to

appeal this decision to the UK Supreme Court.

Metals-related civil actions

A US civil complaint alleging manipulation of the price of silver in violation of the CEA, the Antitrust Act and state antitrust and consumer

protection laws was brought by a proposed class of plaintiffs against a number of banks, including Barclays Bank PLC, BCI and BX, and

transferred to the SDNY. The complaint was dismissed against these Barclays entities and certain other defendants in 2018, and

against the remaining defendants in 2023. The plaintiffs have appealed the dismissal of the complaint against all defendants.

Civil actions have also been filed in Canadian courts against Barclays PLC, Barclays Bank PLC, Barclays Capital Canada Inc. and BCI on

behalf of proposed classes of plaintiffs alleging manipulation of gold and silver prices.

US residential mortgage-related civil action

There remains one US Residential Mortgage-Backed Securities (RMBS) related civil action arising from unresolved repurchase requests

submitted by Trustees for certain RMBS, alleging breaches of various loan-level representations and warranties (R&Ws) made by

Barclays Bank PLC and/or a subsidiary acquired in 2007. Barclays’ motion to dismiss the action was denied in 2023. The parties appealed

the decision and, in January 2025, the appellate court reversed the lower court’s decision and dismissed the action. The plaintiff has the

right to request review by the New York State Court of Appeals.

Government and agency securities civil actions

Treasury auction securities civil actions

Consolidated putative class action complaints filed in US federal court against Barclays Bank PLC, BCI and other financial institutions

under the Antitrust Act and state common law allege that the defendants (i) conspired to manipulate the US Treasury securities market

and/or (ii) conspired to prevent the creation of certain platforms by boycotting or threatening to boycott such trading platforms. The

court dismissed the consolidated action in 2021. The plaintiffs filed an amended complaint. The defendants’ motion to dismiss the

amended complaint was granted in 2022. The plaintiffs appealed this decision, and in February 2024 the appellate court affirmed the

dismissal. The plaintiffs did not seek US Supreme Court review, thereby concluding the matter.

In addition, certain plaintiffs have filed a related, direct action against BCI and certain other financial institutions, alleging that defendants

conspired to fix and manipulate the US Treasury securities market in violation of the Antitrust Act, the CEA and state common law. This

action remains stayed.

Supranational, Sovereign and Agency bonds civil actions

Civil antitrust actions have been filed in the Federal Court of Canada in Toronto against Barclays Bank PLC, BCI, BX, Barclays Capital

Securities Limited and Barclays Capital Canada Inc. and other financial institutions alleging that the defendants conspired to fix prices

and restrain competition in the market for US dollar-denominated Supranational, Sovereign and Agency bonds.

The parties have reached a settlement, which has received final court approval and has been paid. The financial impact of the

settlement is not material to the Group’s operating results, cash flows or financial position.

Variable Rate Demand Obligations civil actions

Civil actions have been filed against Barclays Bank PLC and BCI and other financial institutions alleging the defendants conspired or

colluded to artificially inflate interest rates set for Variable Rate Demand Obligations (VRDOs). VRDOs are municipal bonds with interest

rates that reset on a periodic basis, most commonly weekly. An action in state court has been filed by private plaintiffs on behalf of the

state of California and the matter is in discovery. Three putative class action complaints have been consolidated in the SDNY. In the

consolidated SDNY class action, certain of the plaintiffs’ claims were dismissed in 2020 and 2022 and the plaintiffs’ motion for class

certification was granted in 2023, which means the case may proceed as a class action. The defendants are appealing this decision.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 499 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Accruals, provisions, contingent liabilities and legal proceedings | | | | | | | | | | |

Odd-lot corporate bonds antitrust class action

In 2020, BCI, together with other financial institutions, were named as defendants in a putative class action in the US. The complaint

alleges a conspiracy to boycott developing electronic trading platforms for odd-lots and price fixing. The plaintiffs demand unspecified

money damages. The defendants’ motion to dismiss was granted in 2021, which the plaintiffs appealed. In July 2024, the Second Circuit

vacated the judgment and remanded the case to the SDNY, where the plaintiffs filed a second amended complaint in September 2024.

The defendants have filed a motion to dismiss.

Credit Default Swap civil action

A putative antitrust class action is pending in New Mexico federal court against Barclays Bank PLC, BCI and various other financial

institutions. The plaintiffs, the New Mexico State Investment Council and certain New Mexico pension funds, allege that the defendants

conspired to manipulate the benchmark price used to value Credit Default Swap (CDS) contracts at settlement (i.e. the CDS final

auction price). The plaintiffs allege violations of US antitrust laws and the CEA, and unjust enrichment under state law. The defendants’

motion to dismiss was denied in 2023. In January 2024, the SDNY ruled that settlement in an earlier CDS antitrust litigation bars these

plaintiffs from asserting claims based on conduct occurring before 30 June 2014. The plaintiffs have appealed to the Second Circuit.

Interest rate swap and credit default swap US civil actions

Barclays PLC, Barclays Bank PLC and BCI, together with other financial institutions that act as market makers for interest rate swaps

(IRS), are named as defendants in several antitrust actions, including one putative class action and individual actions brought by certain

swap execution facilities, which are consolidated in the SDNY. The complaints allege the defendants conspired to prevent the

development of exchanges for IRS and demand unspecified money damages. The parties have reached a settlement of the class

action, which received preliminary court approval and has been paid. The financial impact of the settlement is not material to the

Group’s operating results, cash flows or financial position. The individual claims will proceed separately in the SDNY. In 2017, Tera Group

Inc. (Tera) filed a separate civil antitrust action in the SDNY claiming that certain conduct alleged in the IRS cases also caused Tera to

suffer harm with respect to the Credit Default Swaps market. In 2019, the court dismissed Tera’s claims for unjust enrichment and

tortious interference but denied motions to dismiss the antitrust claims. Tera filed an amended complaint in 2020. Barclays’ motion to

dismiss all claims was granted in 2023. Tera initially appealed this decision, but in September 2024, Tera declined to pursue its appeal

against Barclays. In October 2024, the Second Circuit affirmed the dismissal against the remaining defendants, including Barclays, and

the matter is now concluded.

BDC Finance L.L.C.

In 2008, BDC Finance L.L.C. (BDC) filed a complaint in the Supreme Court of the State of New York, demanding damages of $298m,

alleging that Barclays Bank PLC had breached a contract in connection with a portfolio of total return swaps governed by an ISDA

Master Agreement (the Master Agreement). Following a trial, the court ruled in 2018 that Barclays Bank PLC was not a defaulting party,

which was affirmed on appeal. In 2021, the trial court entered judgment in favour of Barclays Bank PLC for $3.3m and as yet to be

determined legal fees and costs. In 2022, the appellate court reversed the trial court’s summary judgment decision in favour of Barclays

Bank PLC and remanded the case to the lower court for further proceedings. The parties filed cross-motions on the scope of trial. In

January 2024, the court ruled in Barclays’ favour. In December 2024, the appellate court reversed the trial court’s judgment.

Civil actions in respect of the US Anti-Terrorism Act

Eight civil actions, on behalf of more than 4,000 plaintiffs, were filed in US federal courts in the US District Court in the Eastern District of

New York (EDNY) and SDNY against Barclays Bank PLC and a number of other banks. The complaints generally allege that Barclays Bank

PLC and those banks engaged in a conspiracy to facilitate US dollar-denominated transactions for the Iranian government and various

Iranian banks, which in turn funded acts of terrorism that injured or killed the plaintiffs or the plaintiffs’ family members. The plaintiffs

seek to recover damages for pain, suffering and mental anguish under the provisions of the US Anti-Terrorism Act, which allow for the

trebling of any proven damages.

The court granted the defendants’ motions to dismiss three out of the six actions in the EDNY. The plaintiffs appealed in one action and

the dismissal was affirmed, and judgment was entered, in 2023. The plaintiffs’ motion to vacate the judgment is fully briefed. The other

two dismissed actions in the EDNY were consolidated into one action. The plaintiffs in that action, and in one other action in the EDNY,

filed amended complaints in 2023. The two other actions in the EDNY are currently stayed. Out of the two actions in the SDNY, the

court granted the defendants’ motion to dismiss the first action. That action is stayed, and the second SDNY action is stayed pending

any appeal on the dismissal of the first.

Shareholder derivative action

In 2020, a purported Barclays shareholder filed a putative derivative action in New York state court against BCI and a number of current

and former members of the Board of Directors of Barclays PLC and senior executives or employees of the Group. The shareholder

plaintiff filed the claim on behalf of nominal defendant Barclays PLC, alleging that the individual defendants harmed the company

through breaches of their duties, including under the Companies Act 2006. The plaintiff seeks damages on behalf of Barclays PLC for

the losses that Barclays PLC allegedly suffered as a result of these alleged breaches. An amended complaint was filed in 2021, which BCI

and certain other defendants moved to dismiss. The motion to dismiss was granted in 2022. The plaintiff appealed the decision, and the

dismissal was unanimously affirmed in 2023 by the First Judicial Department in New York. The plaintiff has appealed the First Judicial

Department’s decision to the New York Court of Appeals.

Derivative transactions civil action

In 2021, Vestia, a Dutch housing association, brought a claim against Barclays Bank PLC in the UK High Court in relation to a series of

derivative transactions entered into with Barclays Bank PLC between 2008 and 2011, seeking damages of £329m. In May 2024, Barclays

Bank PLC reached a settlement whereby Barclays paid €43.5m with no acknowledgement of liability. This matter is now closed.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 500 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Accruals, provisions, contingent liabilities and legal proceedings | | | | | | | | | | |

Skilled person review in relation to historic timeshare loans and associated matters

Clydesdale Financial Services Limited (CFS), which trades as Barclays Partner Finance and houses Barclays’ point-of-sale finance

business, was required by the FCA to undertake a skilled person review in 2020 following concerns about historic affordability

assessments for certain loans to customers in connection with timeshare purchases. The skilled person review was concluded in 2021.

CFS complied fully with the skilled person review requirements, including carrying out certain remediation measures. CFS was not

required to conduct a full back book review. Instead, CFS reviewed limited historic lending to ascertain whether its practices caused

customer harm and is remediating any examples of harm. This work was substantially completed during 2023, utilising provisions

booked to account for any remediations. The remaining provisions are expected to be utilised during early 2025. This matter is

otherwise concluded.

Motor finance commission arrangements

In January 2024, the FCA appointed a skilled person to undertake a review of the historical use of discretionary commission

arrangements and sales in the motor finance market across several firms. Barclays is co-operating fully with the FCA’s skilled person

review, the outcome of which is unknown. This review follows two final decisions by the UK Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS),

including one upholding a complaint against CFS  in relation to commission arrangements and disclosure in the sale of motor finance

products, and a number of complaints and court claims, including some against CFS.

In April 2024, CFS filed a judicial review challenge in the High Court against the FOS’s decision in relation to commission arrangements

and disclosure in the sale of motor finance products. In December 2024, the High Court ruled against CFS. CFS has obtained

permission to appeal.

Separately, in October 2024, the English Court of Appeal issued judgment against the lenders in three motor finance commissions

cases. CFS is not a party to this litigation. The Supreme Court has agreed to hear an appeal of these cases, which will take place in April

2025. In light of this decision and onward appeal, the FCA has extended its pause on complaints to include all motor finance

commissions, not just discretionary commission arrangements. CFS ceased operating in the motor finance market in late 2019. In

2020, CFS was transferred from Barclays Bank PLC to Barclays Principal Investments Ltd (BPIL), another subsidiary of Barclays PLC.

Barclays Bank PLC has provided an intragroup indemnity to BPIL in respect of historic litigation and conduct matters relating to CFS.

Over-issuance of securities in the US

In 2022, executive management became aware that Barclays Bank PLC had issued securities materially in excess of the set amount

under its US shelf registration statements.

In 2022, a purported class action claim was filed in the US District Court in Manhattan seeking to hold Barclays PLC, Barclays Bank PLC

and former and current executives responsible for declines in the price of Barclays PLC’s American depositary receipts, which the

plaintiffs claim occurred as a result of alleged misstatements and omissions in its public disclosures. The defendants’ motion to dismiss

the case was granted in part and denied in part in February 2024. The parties have reached a settlement in respect of such lawsuit,

which has received preliminary court approval and has been paid. The financial impact of this settlement is not material to the Group’s

operating results, cash flows or financial position. In addition, holders of a series of ETNs have brought a purported class action in

federal court in New York against Barclays PLC, Barclays Bank PLC, and former and current executives and board members in the US

alleging, among other things, that Barclays’ failure to disclose that these ETNs were unregistered securities misled investors and that,

as a result, Barclays is liable for the holders’ alleged losses following the suspension of further sales and issuances of such series of

ETNs. The plaintiffs were granted leave to amend and filed a new complaint in March 2024. Barclays has filed a motion to dismiss.

In March 2024, a putative class action was filed in federal court in New York against Barclays PLC, Barclays Bank PLC and former and

current executives. The plaintiff purports to bring claims on behalf of a class of short sellers, alleging that their short positions suffered

substantial losses when Barclays suspended new issuances and sales of VXX ETNs as a result of the over-issuance of securities.

Barclays has filed a motion to dismiss.

2. Barclays PLC, Barclays Bank PLC and Barclays Bank UK PLC

HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) assessments concerning UK Value Added Tax

In 2018, HMRC issued notices that have the effect of either removing certain Barclays overseas subsidiaries that have operations in the

UK from Barclays’ UK VAT group or preventing them from joining it. Supplies between members of a UK VAT group are generally free

from VAT. The notices had both retrospective and prospective effect. Barclays appealed HMRC’s decisions to the First-Tier Tribunal

(Tax Chamber) in relation to both the retrospective VAT assessments and the ongoing VAT payments made since 2018. £181m of

VAT (inclusive of interest) was assessed retrospectively by HMRC covering the periods 2014 to 2018, of which approximately £128m is

expected to be attributed to Barclays Bank UK PLC and £53m to Barclays Bank PLC. This retrospectively assessed VAT was paid in

2018 and an asset, adjusted to reflect expected eventual recovery, is recognised. Since 2018 Barclays has paid, and recognised as an

expense, VAT on intra-group supplies from the relevant subsidiaries to the members of the VAT group. In respect of the ongoing VAT

payments, the court upheld HMRC’s denial of the VAT grouping in August 2024. Barclays has appealed this decision to the Upper

Tribunal.

FCA investigation concerning financial crime systems and controls and compliance with the Money Laundering Regulations 2007

The FCA is conducting a civil enforcement investigation into Barclays Bank UK PLC’s and Barclays Bank PLC’s compliance with the

Money Laundering Regulations 2007 and the FCA’s Principles of Business and Rules relating to anti-money laundering and financial

crime systems and controls. The FCA's investigation focuses primarily on the historical oversight and management of certain

customers with heightened risk. Barclays has been co-operating with the investigation.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 501 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Accruals, provisions, contingent liabilities and legal proceedings | | | | | | | | | | |

UK bank levy

In November 2024, HMRC updated its published guidance on the treatment of beneficiary accounts for the purposes of the exclusion

of protected deposits from the UK bank levy charge. HMRC’s interpretation of the UK bank levy legislation differs from Barclays’

interpretation of the legislation, which has been applied in Barclays’ UK bank levy returns and which Barclays continues to consider is

correct. In December 2024, HMRC wrote to notify Barclays of its intention to challenge this treatment. Engagement with HMRC is at an

early stage and assessments have not yet been issued.

3. Barclays PLC

Civil action in respect of Barclays’ statements regarding the relationship between its former CEO and Jeffrey Epstein

In 2023, a purported class action was filed in federal court in California against Barclays PLC and a number of current and former senior

executives of Barclays PLC. It was amended in 2024 to assert claims under US and UK securities laws against Barclays PLC and

individual defendants. The complaint seeks to hold the defendants responsible for declines in the price of Barclays PLC’s American

depositary receipts and Barclays’ shares, which the plaintiffs claim occurred as a result of alleged misstatements and omissions in

Barclays’ public disclosures relating to its former CEO’s relationship with Jeffrey Epstein. Barclays has filed a motion to dismiss.

Alternative trading systems

In 2020, a claim was brought against Barclays PLC in the UK in the High Court by various shareholders regarding Barclays PLC’s share

price based on the allegations contained within a complaint by the New York State Attorney General (NYAG) in 2014, which alleged,

among other things, that Barclays PLC and BCI engaged in fraud and deceptive practices in connection with LX, BCI’s SEC-registered

alternative trading system. The NYAG claim was settled in 2016, as previously disclosed. A settlement, which is not material to the

Group’s operating results, cash flows or financial position, was reached with the claimants in December 2024. This matter is now

concluded.

General

The Group is engaged in various other legal, competition and regulatory matters in the UK, the US and a number of other overseas

jurisdictions. It is subject to legal proceedings brought by and against the Group which arise in the ordinary course of business from time

to time, including (but not limited to) disputes in relation to contracts, securities, guarantees, debt collection, consumer credit, fraud,

trusts, client assets, competition, data management and protection, intellectual property, money laundering, financial crime,

employment, environmental and other statutory and common law issues.

The Group is also subject to enquiries and examinations, requests for information, audits, investigations and legal and other

proceedings by regulators, governmental and other public bodies in connection with (but not limited to) consumer protection

measures, measures to combat money laundering and financial crime, compliance with legislation and regulation, wholesale trading

activity and other areas of banking and business activities in which the Group is or has been engaged. The Group is cooperating with the

relevant authorities and keeping all relevant agencies briefed as appropriate in relation to these matters and others described in this

note on an ongoing basis.

At the present time, Barclays PLC does not expect the ultimate resolution of any of these other matters to have a material adverse

effect on the Group’s financial position. However, in light of the uncertainties involved in such matters and the matters specifically

described in this note, there can be no assurance that the outcome of a particular matter or matters (including formerly active matters

or those matters arising after the date of this note) will not be material to Barclays PLC’s results, operations or cash flows for a particular

period, depending on, among other things, the amount of the loss resulting from the matter(s) and the amount of profit otherwise

reported for the reporting period.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 502 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Capital instruments, equity and reserves | | | | | | | | | | |

### Capital instruments, equity and reserves

The notes included in this section focus on the Group’s loan capital and shareholders’ equity including issued share capital, retained

earnings, other equity balances and interests of minority shareholders in our subsidiary entities (non-controlling interests). For more

information on capital management and how the Group maintains sufficient capital to meet our regulatory requirements refer to the

Capital risk management section.

26 Subordinated liabilities

Accounting for subordinated liabilities

Subordinated liabilities are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method under IFRS 9.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| As at 1 January | 10,494 | 11,423 |
| Issuances | 1,870 | 1,523 |
| Redemptions | (476) | (2,239) |
| Other | 33 | (213) |
| As at 31 December | 11,921 | 10,494 |

Issuances of  £1,870m comprise £1,276m  EUR 4.973%  Fixed Rate Resetting Tier2 Subordinated Callable Notes, £258m AUD 6.158%

Fixed to Floating Tier 2 Subordinated Callable notes and £257m AUD Floating Rate Tier 2 Subordinated Callable Notes issued externally

by Barclays PLC and  £79m USD Floating Rate Notes issued externally by a  Barclays subsidiary.

Redemptions of £476m comprise £372m USD 4.375% Fixed Rate Subordinated Notes issued externally by Barclays PLC, £78m USD

Floating Rate Notes and £26m  JPY Floating Rate Notes issued externally by a Barclays subsidiary,

Other movements predominantly comprise foreign exchange movements and fair value hedge adjustments.

Subordinated liabilities include accrued interest and none of the Group’s subordinated liabilities are secured.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Dated subordinated liabilities1 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Initial call date | Maturity date | £m | £m |
| Barclays PLC issued |  |  |  |  |
| 4.375% Fixed Rate Subordinated Notes (USD  1,250 m) |  | 2024 | — | 380 |
| 3.75% Fixed Rate Resetting Subordinated Callable Notes (GBP  500 m) | 2025 | 2030 | 483 | 466 |
| 3.75% Fixed Rate Resetting Subordinated Callable Notes (SGD  200 m) | 2025 | 2030 | 117 | 117 |
| 5.20% Fixed Rate Subordinated Notes (USD  2,050 m) |  | 2026 | 1,580 | 1,529 |
| 1.125% Fixed Rate Resetting Subordinated Callable Notes (EUR  1,000 m) | 2026 | 2031 | 810 | 817 |
| 4.836% Fixed Rate Subordinated Callable Notes (USD  2,000m) | 2027 | 2028 | 1,535 | 1,499 |
| 8.407% Fixed Rate Resetting Subordinated Callable Notes (GBP  1,000m ) | 2027 | 2032 | 1,010 | 1,033 |
| 5.088% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Callable Notes (USD  1,500 m) | 2029 | 2030 | 1,088 | 1,078 |
| 3.564% Fixed Rate Resetting Subordinated Callable Notes (USD  1,000 m) | 2030 | 2035 | 663 | 654 |
| 6.158% Fixed to Floating Tier 2 Subordinated Callable notes (AUD 500m) | 2030 | 2035 | 248 | — |
| Floating Rate Tier 2 Subordinated Callable Notes (AUD 500m) | 2030 | 2035 | 248 | — |
| 4.973% Fixed Rate Resetting Tier 2 Subordinated Callable Notes (EUR 1500m) | 2031 | 2036 | 1,324 | — |
| 7.119% Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Callable Notes (USD  1,500 m) | 2033 | 2034 | 1,146 | 1,175 |
| 3.811% Fixed Rate Resetting Subordinated Callable Notes (USD  1,000 m) | 2041 | 2042 | 590 | 623 |
| Barclays Bank PLC issued |  |  |  |  |
| 5.75% Fixed Rate Subordinated Notes |  | 2026 | 279 | 286 |
| 5.4% Reverse Dual Currency Subordinated Loan (JPY  15,000 m) |  | 2027 | 76 | 84 |
| 6.33% Subordinated Notes |  | 2032 | 45 | 45 |
| Subordinated Floating Rate Notes (EUR 68 m) |  | 2040 | 56 | 59 |
| External issuances by other subsidiaries |  | 2033 | 623 | 649 |
| Total dated subordinated liabilities |  |  | 11,921 | 10,494 |

Note:

1 Instrument values are disclosed to the nearest million.

Dated subordinated liabilities

Dated subordinated liabilities are issued by Barclays PLC, Barclays Bank PLC and its subsidiaries for the development and expansion of

their businesses and to strengthen their respective capital bases. The principal terms of the dated subordinated liabilities are described

below:

Subordination

Dated subordinated liabilities issued by Barclays PLC ranks behind the claims against Barclays PLC of unsecured unsubordinated

creditors but before the claims of the holders of its equity.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 503 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Capital instruments, equity and reserves | | | | | | | | | | |

All dated subordinated liabilities externally issued by Barclays Bank PLC rank behind the claims against Barclays Bank PLC of depositors

and other unsecured unsubordinated creditors but before the claims of the holders of its equity. The dated subordinated liabilities

externally issued by other subsidiaries are similarly subordinated as the external subordinated liabilities issued by Barclays Bank PLC.

Interest

Interest on the Floating Rate Notes is fixed periodically in advance, based on the related market rates.

Interest on Fixed Rate Notes is set by reference to market rates at the time of issuance and fixed until maturity.

Interest on the 4.836% USD Fixed Rate Subordinated Callable Notes, 3.75% SGD Fixed Rate Resetting Subordinated Callable Notes,

3.75% GBP Fixed Rate Resetting Subordinated Callable Notes, 3.811%  USD Fixed Rate Resetting Subordinated Callable notes, 1.125%

EUR Fixed Rate Resetting Subordinated Callable Notes, 3.564% USD Fixed Rate Resetting Subordinated Callable Notes, 4.973% EUR

Fixed Rate Resetting Tier2 Subordinated Callable Notes, and the 8.407% GBP Fixed Rate Resetting Subordinated Callable Notes are

fixed until the call date. After the respective call dates, in the event that they are not redeemed, the interest rates will be reset and fixed

until maturity based on a market rate. Interest on the 5.088% USD Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Callable Notes, 6.158% AUD

Fixed to Floating Tier 2 Subordinated Callable notes and 7.119% USD Fixed-to-Floating Rate Subordinated Callable Notes are fixed until

the call date. After the call date, in the event that they are not redeemed, the interest rate will reset periodically in advance based on

market rates.

Repayment

Those subordinated liabilities with a call date are repayable at the option of the issuer on such call date in accordance with the

conditions governing the respective debt obligations, some in whole or in part, and some only in whole. The remaining dated

subordinated liabilities outstanding at 31 December 2024 are redeemable only on maturity, subject in particular cases to provisions

allowing an early redemption in the event of certain changes in tax law, or to certain changes in legislation or regulations.

Any repayments prior to maturity require, in the case of Barclays PLC and Barclays Bank PLC, the prior consent of the PRA, or in the

case of the overseas issues, the approval of the local regulator for that jurisdiction and of the PRA in certain circumstances.

There are no committed facilities in existence at the balance sheet date which permit the refinancing of debt beyond the date of

maturity.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 504 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Capital instruments, equity and reserves | | | | | | | | | | |

27 Ordinary shares, share premium, and other equity

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Called up share capital, allotted and fully paid |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Number of shares | Ordinary share  capital | Ordinary share  premium | Total share capital  and share premium | Other  equity instruments |
|  | m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 1 January 2024 | 15,155 | 3,789 | 499 | 4,288 | 13,259 |
| Issued to staff under share incentive plans | 83 | 21 | 82 | 103 | — |
| AT1 securities issuance | — | — | — | — | 1,598 |
| AT1 securities redemption | — | — | — | — | (2,753) |
| Repurchase of shares | (818) | (205) | — | (205) |  |
| Other movements | — | — | — | — | (29) |
| As at 31 December 2024 | 14,420 | 3,605 | 581 | 4,186 | 12,075 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 1 January 2023 | 15,871 | 3,968 | 405 | 4,373 | 13,284 |
| Issued to staff under share incentive plans | 121 | 30 | 94 | 124 | — |
| AT1 securities issuance | — | — | — | — | 3,140 |
| AT1 securities redemption | — | — | — | — | (3,170) |
| Repurchase of shares | (837) | (209) | — | (209) | — |
| Other movements | — | — | — | — | 5 |
| As at 31 December 2023 | 15,155 | 3,789 | 499 | 4,288 | 13,259 |

Called up share capital

Called up share capital comprises  14,420m ( 2023:  15,155m )  ordinary shares of 25 p each.

Share repurchase

At the  2024  AGM on  9 May 202 4, Barclays PLC was authorised to repurchase up to an aggregate of 1,513m  of its ordinary shares of

25 p. The authorisation is effective until the AGM in  2025  or the close of business on 30  June 2025, whichever is the earlier. During 2024 ,

818m shares were repurchased with a total nominal value of  £205m ( 2023:  837m shares with a nominal value of £209m).

Other equity instruments

Other equity instruments of £12,075m (2023: £13,259m ) include AT1  securities issued by Barclays PLC. The AT1  securities are

perpetual securities with no fixed maturity and are structured to qualify as AT1  instruments under prevailing capital rules applicable as at

the relevant issue date.

In 2024 , there were two issuances of AT1 instruments, in the form of Fixed Rate Resetting Perpetual Subordinated Contingent

Convertible Securities, for £1,598m (2023: three issuances for £3,140m) which includes issuance costs of £6m (2023: £10m). There

were two redemptions in 2024 totalling £2,753m (2023: two redemptions totalling £3,170m).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| AT1 equity instruments |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Initial call date | £m | £m |
| AT1 equity instruments - Barclays PLC |  |  |  |
| 5.875% Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible Securities 1 | 2024 | — | 1,241 |
| 8.000% Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible Securities (USD  2,000 m) | 2024 | — | 1,509 |
| 7.125% Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible Securities | 2025 | 996 | 996 |
| 6.375% Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible Securities 1 | 2025 | 994 | 996 |
| 6.125% Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible Securities (USD  1,500 m) | 2025 | 1,142 | 1,142 |
| 8.875% Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible Securities | 2027 | 1,247 | 1,247 |
| 8.300% Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible Securities (SGD  450m) | 2027 | 264 | 264 |
| 4.375% Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible Securities (USD  1,500 m) 1 | 2028 | 1,078 | 1,077 |
| 7.300% Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible Securities (SGD  400m) | 2028 | 248 | 248 |
| 9.250% Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible Securities 1 | 2028 | 1,497 | 1,497 |
| 8.000% Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible Securities (USD  2,000 m) | 2029 | 1,647 | 1,647 |
| 9.625% Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible Securities (USD  1,750 m)1 | 2029 | 1,395 | 1,395 |
| 5.400% Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible Securities (SGD 600m)1 | 2030 | 339 | — |
| 8.500% Perpetual Subordinated Contingent Convertible Securities1 | 2030 | 1,228 | — |
| Total AT1 equity instruments |  | 12,075 | 13,259 |

Note:

1 Reported net of securities held by the Group.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 505 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Capital instruments, equity and reserves | | | | | | | | | | |

The principal terms of the AT1 securities are described below:

▪ AT1 securities rank behind the claims against Barclays PLC of i) unsubordinated creditors; ii) claims which are expressed to be

subordinated to the claims of unsubordinated creditors of Barclays PLC but not further or otherwise; or  iii) claims which are, or are

expressed to be, junior to the claims of other creditors of Barclays PLC, whether subordinated or unsubordinated, other than claims

which rank, or are expressed to rank, pari passu with, or junior to, the claims of holders of the AT 1 securities.

▪ AT1 securities are undated and are redeemable, at the option of Barclays PLC, in whole on (i) the initial reset date, or on any fifth

anniversary after the initial reset date or (ii) any day falling in a named period ending on the initial reset date, or on any fifth anniversary

after the initial reset date. In addition, the AT1 securities are redeemable, at the option of Barclays PLC, in whole in the event of

certain changes in the tax or regulatory treatment of the securities. Any redemptions require the prior consent of the PRA.

▪ Interest on the AT1 securities will be due and payable only at the sole discretion of Barclays PLC, and Barclays PLC has sole and

absolute discretion at all times and for any reason to cancel (in whole or in part) any interest payment that would otherwise be payable

on any interest payment date.

28 Reserves

Currency translation reserve

The currency translation reserve represents the cumulative gains and losses on the retranslation of the Group’s net investment in

foreign operations, net of the effects of hedging.

Fair value through other comprehensive income reserve

The fair value through other comprehensive income reserve represents the changes in the fair value of financial instruments accounted

for at fair value through other comprehensive income investments since initial recognition.

Cash flow hedging reserve

The cash flow hedging reserve represents the cumulative gains and losses on effective cash flow hedging instruments that will be

recycled to profit or loss when the hedged transactions affect profit or loss.

Own credit reserve

The own credit reserve reflects the cumulative own credit gains and losses on financial liabilities at fair value. Amounts in the own credit

reserve are not recycled to profit or loss in future periods.

Other reserves and treasury shares

Other reserves relate to redeemed ordinary and preference shares issued by the Group.

Treasury shares relate to Barclays PLC shares held in relation to the Group’s various share schemes. These schemes are described in

Note 31. Treasury shares are deducted from shareholders’ equity within other reserves. A transfer is made to retained earnings in line

with the vesting of treasury shares held for the purposes of share-based payments.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Currency translation reserve | 3,625 | 3,671 |
| Fair value through other comprehensive income reserve | (1,873) | (1,366) |
| Cash flow hedging reserve | (2,930) | (3,707) |
| Own credit reserve | (1,059) | (240) |
| Other reserves and treasury shares | 1,769 | 1,565 |
| Total | (468) | (77) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 506 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Capital instruments, equity and reserves | | | | | | | | | | |

29 Non-controlling interests

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Profit attributable to non-controlling  interest | | Equity attributable to non-controlling  interest | | Dividends paid to non-controlling  interest | |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Barclays Bank PLC issued: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Preference shares | 41 | 40 | 529 | 529 | 41 | 40 |
| – Upper Tier 2 instruments | 8 | 24 | 126 | 126 | 8 | 24 |
| Other non-controlling interests | — | — | 5 | 5 | — | — |
| Total | 49 | 64 | 660 | 660 | 49 | 64 |

In  2024 , there were  no  issuances ( 2023 :  none) and  no   redemptions  ( 2023 : £312m ). Other non-controlling interests relates to the

holding in Female Innovators Lab LP, see Note 43 for more details.

Barclays Bank PLC and protective rights of non-controlling interests

Barclays PLC holds 100%  of the voting rights of Barclays Bank PLC. As at 31 December 2024, Barclays Bank PLC has in issue preference

shares and Upper Tier 2 instruments. These are non-controlling interests to the Group.

A fixed coupon rate is attached to all Upper Tier 2 instruments until the initial call date.

After the initial call date, in the event they are not redeemed, coupon payments in relation to the  6.125% Undated Notes are fixed

periodically in advance for five-year periods based on market rates. Coupon payments for all other Upper Tier 2 instruments are at rates

fixed periodically in advance based on market rates.

The payment of preference share dividends and Upper Tier 2 coupons are typically at the discretion of Barclays Bank PLC, except for

coupon payments that become compulsory where Barclays PLC has declared or paid a dividend on ordinary shares, or in certain cases,

any class of preference shares, in the preceding six-month period.  Coupons not paid become payable in each case if such a dividend is

subsequently paid or in certain other circumstances. No dividend or coupon payments may be made unless Barclays Bank PLC satisfies

a specified solvency test. Under the terms of these instruments, Barclays PLC may not pay dividends on ordinary shares until a dividend

or coupon is next paid on these instruments or the instruments are redeemed or purchased by Barclays Bank PLC. There are no

restrictions on Barclays Bank PLC’s ability to remit capital to the Parent as a result of these issued instruments.

Preference share redemptions are typically at the discretion of Barclays Bank PLC and are redeemable in whole, but not in part, at the

initial call date and on any dividend payment date after the initial call date, pursuant to their respective terms. Upper Tier 2 instruments

are repayable, at the option of Barclays Bank PLC in whole at the initial call date and on any fifth anniversary after the initial call date. In

addition, each issue of Upper Tier 2 instruments is repayable, at the option of Barclays Bank PLC, in whole for certain tax reasons, either

at any time, or on an interest payment date. There are no events of default except non-payment of principal or mandatory interest. Any

repayments or redemptions require the prior consent of the PRA, and in respect of the preference shares, any such redemption will be

subject to the Companies Act 2006 and the Articles of Barclays Bank PLC.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Instrument | £m | £m |
| Preference Shares: |  |  |
| US Dollar Preference Shares | 318 | 318 |
| Euro Preference Shares | 211 | 211 |
| Total Barclays Bank PLC Preference Shares | 529 | 529 |
|  |  |  |
| Upper Tier 2 Instruments: |  |  |
| 5.03% Undated Reverse Dual Currency Subordinated Loan (JPY 8 bn) | 39 | 39 |
| 5.0% Reverse Dual Currency Undated Subordinated Loan (JPY 12 bn) | 53 | 53 |
| 6.125% Undated Subordinated Notes (£ 550 m) | 34 | 34 |
| Total Upper Tier 2 Instruments | 126 | 126 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 507 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Employee benefits | | | | | | | | | | |

### Employee benefits

The notes included in this section focus on the costs and commitments associated with employing our staff.

30  Staff costs

Accounting for staff costs

Deferred cash and share awards are made to employees to incentivise performance over the period employees provide services.

To receive an award, an individual must have provided service over the vesting period and been employed on the scheduled vesting

date or be considered an eligible leaver. The expense for deferred cash and share awards is recognised over the period employees’

services contribute to the awards. The Group considers it appropriate to recognise the expense over the vesting period including the

financial year prior to the grant date.

The accounting policies for share-based payments and pensions and other post-retirement benefits are included in Note 31 and

Note 32 respectively.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Incentive awards granted: |  |  |  |
| Current year bonus | 1,278 | 1,202 | 1,241 |
| Deferred bonus | 636 | 543 | 549 |
| Total incentive awards granted | 1,914 | 1,745 | 1,790 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of incentive awards granted to income statement charge: |  |  |  |
| Less: deferred bonuses granted but not charged in current year | (452) | (384) | (388) |
| Add: current year charges for deferred bonuses from previous years | 405 | 390 | 399 |
| Other differences between incentive awards granted and income statement charge | (2) | (1) | 35 |
| Income statement charge for performance costs | 1,865 | 1,750 | 1,836 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Other income statement charges: |  |  |  |
| Salaries | 4,994 | 5,120 | 4,732 |
| Social security costs | 754 | 755 | 714 |
| Post-retirement benefits1 | 558 | 539 | 563 |
| Other compensation costs | 587 | 555 | 504 |
| Total compensation costs2 | 8,758 | 8,719 | 8,349 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Other resourcing costs: |  |  |  |
| Outsourcing | 693 | 601 | 607 |
| Redundancy and restructuring | 235 | 452 | (7) |
| Temporary staff costs | 61 | 91 | 113 |
| Other | 129 | 154 | 190 |
| Total other resourcing costs | 1,118 | 1,298 | 903 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Total staff costs | 9,876 | 10,017 | 9,252 |
| Group compensation costs as a % of total income | 32.7 | 34.4 | 33.5 |
| Group staff costs as a % of total income | 36.9 | 39.5 | 37.1 |

Notes:

1 Post-retirement benefits charge includes £377m (2023: £371m; 2022: £313m) in respect of defined contribution schemes and £181m (2023: £168m ; 2022: £250m) in respect of

defined benefit schemes.

2 £875m (2023: £860m; 2022: £604m) of Group compensation cost was capitalised as internally generated software and excluded from the Staff cost disclosed above.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 508 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Employee benefits | | | | | | | | | | |

31 Share-based payments

Accounting for share-based payments

Employee incentives include awards in the form of shares and share options, as well as offering employees the opportunity to purchase

shares on favourable terms. The cost of the employee services received in respect of the shares or share options granted is recognised

in the income statement over the period that employees provide services. The overall cost of the award is calculated using the number

of shares and options expected to vest and the fair value of the shares or options at the date of grant.

The number of shares and options expected to vest takes into account the likelihood that performance and service conditions included

in the terms of the awards will be met. For other share-based payment schemes such as Sharesave and Sharepurchase, there are non-

vesting conditions which must be met. Failure to meet the non-vesting condition is treated as a cancellation, resulting in an acceleration

of recognition of the cost of the employee services.

The fair value of shares is the market price ruling on the grant date, in some cases adjusted to reflect restrictions on transferability. The

fair value of options granted is determined using the Black-Scholes model to estimate the numbers of shares likely to vest. The model

takes into account the exercise price of the option, the current share price, the risk-free interest rate, the expected volatility of the

share price over the life of the option and other relevant factors. Market conditions that must be met in order for the award to vest are

also reflected in the fair value of the award, as are any other non-vesting conditions – such as continuing to make payments into a

share-based savings scheme.

The charge for the year arising from share-based payment schemes was as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Charge for the year | | |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Share Value Plan and Deferred Share Value Plan | 319 | 284 | 295 |
| Others | 178 | 191 | 214 |
| Total equity settled | 497 | 475 | 509 |
| Cash settled | 10 | 4 | 4 |
| Total share based payments | 507 | 479 | 513 |

The terms of the main current plans are as follows:

Share Value Plan (SVP)

SVP awards have been granted to participants in the form of a conditional right to receive Barclays PLC shares or provisional allocations

of Barclays PLC shares which vest or are considered for release over a period of three, four, five or seven years. Participants do not pay

to receive an award or to receive a release of shares. For awards granted before December 2017, the grantor may also make a dividend

equivalent payment to participants on release of a SVP award. SVP awards are also made to eligible employees for recruitment

purposes. All awards are subject to potential forfeiture in certain leaver scenarios.

Deferred Share Value Plan (DSVP)

The terms of the DSVP are materially the same as the terms of the SVP as described above, save that Executive Directors are not

eligible to participate in the DSVP and the DSVP operates over market purchase shares only.

Other schemes

In addition to the SVP and DSVP, the Barclays PLC Group operates a number of other schemes settled in Barclays PLC Shares including

Sharesave (both UK and Ireland), Sharepurchase (both UK and overseas), and the Barclays PLC Group Long Term Incentive Plan. A

delivery of upfront shares to ‘Material Risk Takers’ can be made as a Share Incentive Award (Holding Period) under the SVP.

Share option and award plans

The weighted average fair value per award granted, weighted average share price at the date of exercise/release of shares during the

year, weighted average contractual remaining life and number of options and awards outstanding (including those exercisable) at the

balance sheet date were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | | | | 2023 | | | |
|  | Weighted  average fair  value per  award granted  in year | Weighted  average share  price at  exercise/  release during  year | Weighted  average  remaining  contractual  life | Number of  options/  awards  outstanding | Weighted  average fair  value per  award granted  in year | Weighted  average share  price at  exercise/  release during  year | Weighted  average  remaining  contractual  life | Number of  options/  awards  outstanding |
|  | £ | £ | in years | (000s) | £ | £ | in years | (000s) |
| SVP and DSVP1,2 | 1.52 | 1.74 | 1 | 504,825 | 1.49 | 1.68 | 1 | 495,724 |
| Others1,3 | 0.81-2.10 | 1.71- 2.12 | 0-3 | 240,029 | 0.31- 1.69 | 1.43- 1.69 | 0- 3 | 288,755 |

SVP and DSVP are nil cost awards on which the performance conditions are substantially completed at the date of grant. Consequently,

the fair value of these awards is based on the market value at that date.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 509 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Employee benefits | | | | | | | | | | |

Sharesave has a contractual life of 3 years and 5 years, the expected volatility is 30.31% for 3 years and 27.49% for 5 years. The risk-free

interest rates used for valuations are 4.09% and 3.97% for 3 years and 5 years respectively. The pure dividend yield rates used for

valuations are 2.91% and 3.00% for 3 years and 5 years respectively. The repo rates used for valuations are (0.54)% and (0.61)% for

3 years and 5 years respectively. The inputs into the model such as risk-free interest rate, expected volatility, pure dividend yield rates

and repo rates are derived from market data.

Movements in options and awards

The movement in the number of options and awards for the major schemes and the weighted average exercise price of options was:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | SVP and DSVP1,2 | | Others1,3 | | | |
|  | Number (000s) | | Number (000s) | | Weighted average exercise price (£) | |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 |
| Outstanding at beginning of year/acquisition date | 495,724 | 501,454 | 288,755 | 316,534 | 1.06 | 0.97 |
| Granted in the year | 224,385 | 232,479 | 132,013 | 198,386 | 1.79 | 1.17 |
| Exercised/released in the year | (191,471) | (196,900) | (163,322) | (193,669) | 0.95 | 0.88 |
| Less: forfeited in the year | (23,813) | (41,309) | (15,164) | (29,424) | 1.19 | 1.20 |
| Less: expired in the year | — | — | (2,253) | (3,072) | 1.25 | 1.42 |
| Outstanding at end of year | 504,825 | 495,724 | 240,029 | 288,755 | 1.19 | 1.06 |
| Of which exercisable: | — | — | 25,164 | 67,967 | 1.23 | 0.87 |

Notes:

1 Options/award granted over Barclays PLC shares.

2 Weighted average exercise price is not applicable for SVP and DSVP awards as these are not share option schemes.

3 The number of awards within Others at the end of the year principally relates to Sharesave (number of awards exercisable at end of year was 5,343,579). The weighted average exercise

price relates to Sharesave.

Awards and options granted under the Group’s share plans may be satisfied using new issue shares, treasury shares and market

purchase shares. Awards granted under the DSVP may be satisfied using market purchase shares only.

There were no significant modifications to the share-based payments arrangements in 2024 and 2023.

As at 31 December 2024, the total liability arising from cash-settled share-based payments transactions was £11m (2023: £5m).

Holdings of Barclays PLC shares and hedges

Various employee benefit trusts established by the Group hold shares in Barclays PLC to meet obligations under the Barclays share-

based payment schemes. The total number of Barclays shares held in these employee benefit trusts at 31 December 2024 was 19m

(2023: 19m ). Dividend rights have been waived on all these shares. The total market value of the shares held in trust based on the year

end share price of £2.68 (2023: £1.54 ) was £50m (2023: £29m ). For accounting of treasury shares, see Note 28.

The Group has entered into physically settled forward contracts to hedge the settlement of certain share-based payment schemes.

The fixed forward price to be paid under these contracts is  £274m and has been recorded in retained earnings.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 510 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Employee benefits | | | | | | | | | | |

32 Pensions and post-retirement  benefits

Accounting for pensions and post-retirement benefits

The Group operates a number of pension schemes and post-employment benefit schemes.

Defined contribution schemes – the Group recognises contributions due in respect of the accounting period in the income statement.

Any contributions unpaid at the balance sheet date are included as a liability.

Defined benefit schemes – the Group recognises its obligations to members of each scheme at the period end, less the fair value of the

scheme assets after applying the asset ceiling test.

Each scheme’s obligations are calculated using the projected unit credit method. Scheme assets are stated at fair value as at the period

end.

Changes in pension scheme liabilities or assets (remeasurements) that do not arise from regular pension cost, net interest on net

defined benefit liabilities or assets, past service costs, settlements or contributions to the scheme, are recognised in other

comprehensive income. Remeasurements comprise experience adjustments (differences between previous actuarial assumptions

and what has actually occurred), the effects of changes in actuarial assumptions, return on scheme assets (excluding amounts included

in the interest on the assets) and any changes in the effect of the asset ceiling restriction (excluding amounts included in the interest on

the restriction).

Post-employment benefit schemes – the cost of providing healthcare benefits to retired employees is accrued as a liability in the

financial statements over the period that the employees provide services to the Group, using a methodology similar to that for defined

benefit pension schemes.

Pension schemes

UK Retirement Fund (UKRF)

The UKRF is the Group’s main scheme, representing 96% (2023: 96%) of the Group’s total retirement benefit obligations. Barclays Bank

PLC is the principal employer of the UKRF. The UKRF was closed to new entrants on 1 October 2012, and comprises 10 sections, the

two most significant of which are:

▪ Afterwork, which comprises a contributory cash balance defined benefit element, and a voluntary defined contribution element. The

cash balance element is accrued each year and revalued until Normal Retirement Age in line with the increase in Retail Price Index

(RPI) (up to a maximum of 5% p.a.). The main risks that Barclays runs in relation to Afterwork are limited although additional

contributions are required if pre-retirement investment returns are not sufficient to provide for the benefits.

▪ The 1964 Pension Scheme. Most UK employees recruited before July 1997 built up benefits in this non-contributory defined benefit

scheme in respect of service up to 31 March 2010. Pensions were calculated by reference to service and pensionable salary. From

1 April 2010, members became eligible to accrue future service benefits in either Afterwork or the Pension Investment Plan, a historic

defined contribution section which is now closed to future contributions. The risks that Barclays runs in relation to the 1964 section

are typical of final salary pension schemes, principally that investment returns fall short of expectations, that inflation exceeds

expectations, and that retirees live longer than expected.

Barclays Pension Savings Plan (BPSP)

The BPSP is a defined contribution scheme providing benefits for all new UK hires from 1 October 2012. BPSP is not subject to the

same investment return, inflation or life expectancy risks for Barclays that defined benefit schemes are. Members’ benefits reflect

contributions paid and the level of investment returns achieved.

Other

Apart from the UKRF and the BPSP, Barclays operates a number of smaller pension and long-term employee benefits and post-

retirement healthcare plans globally, the largest of which are the US defined benefit and defined contribution schemes. Many of the

schemes are funded, with assets backing the obligations held in separate legal vehicles such as trusts. Others are operated on an

unfunded basis. The benefits provided, the approach to funding, and the legal basis of the schemes, reflect local environments.

Governance

The UKRF operates under trust law and is managed and administered on behalf of the members in accordance with the terms of the

Trust Deed and Rules and all relevant legislation. The Corporate Trustee is Barclays Pension Funds Trustees Limited, a private limited

company and a wholly owned subsidiary of Barclays Bank PLC. The Trustee is the legal owner of the assets of the UKRF which are held

separately from the assets of the Group.

The Trustee Board comprises six Management Directors selected by Barclays, of whom three are independent Directors with no

relationship with Barclays (and who are not members of the UKRF), plus three Member Nominated Directors selected from eligible

active, deferred or pensioner members who apply for the role.

The BPSP is a Group Personal Pension arrangement which operates as a collection of personal pension plans. Each personal pension

plan is a direct contract between the employee and the BPSP provider (Legal & General Assurance Society Limited), and is regulated by

the FCA.

Similar principles of pension governance apply to the Group’s other pension schemes, depending on local legislation.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 511 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Employee benefits | | | | | | | | | | |

Amounts recognised

The following tables include amounts recognised in the income statement and an analysis of benefit obligations and scheme assets for

all Group defined benefit schemes. The net position is reconciled to the assets and liabilities recognised on the balance sheet. The

tables include funded and unfunded post-retirement benefits. The income statement charge with respect to Defined contribution

schemes is disclosed as part of footnotes to Note 30 Staff costs.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Income statement (credit)/charge |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Current service cost | 180 | 165 | 227 |
| Net finance (income)/cost | (154) | (222) | (122) |
| Past service cost | — | — | 20 |
| Other movements | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Total | 27 | (54) | 128 |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Balance sheet reconciliation |  |  |  | |
|  | 2024 | | 2023 | |
|  | Total | Of which relates to  UKRF | Total | Of which relates to  UKRF |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Benefit obligation at beginning of the year | (21,513) | (20,618) | (20,881) | (19,990) |
| Current service cost | (180) | (155) | (165) | (141) |
| Interest costs on scheme liabilities | (933) | (901) | (959) | (929) |
| Remeasurement (loss)/gain – financial | 1,794 | 1,797 | (708) | (683) |
| Remeasurement (loss)/gain – demographic | 12 | 13 | 311 | 310 |
| Remeasurement (loss)/gain – experience | (55) | (54) | (264) | (260) |
| Employee contributions | (6) | — | (5) | (1) |
| Benefits paid | 1,230 | 1,189 | 1,115 | 1,075 |
| Exchange and other movements | 51 | — | 43 | 1 |
| Benefit obligation at end of the year | (19,600) | (18,729) | (21,513) | (20,618) |
| Fair value of scheme assets at beginning of the year | 24,914 | 24,234 | 25,360 | 24,680 |
| Interest income on scheme assets | 1,087 | 1,062 | 1,181 | 1,155 |
| Employer contribution | 37 | 22 | 54 | 39 |
| Remeasurement – return on scheme assets (less)/greater than discount rate | (2,192) | (2,184) | (532) | (548) |
| Employee contributions | 6 | — | 5 | 1 |
| Benefits paid | (1,221) | (1,189) | (1,115) | (1,075) |
| Exchange and other movements | (8) | (17) | (39) | (18) |
| Fair value of scheme assets at end of the year | 22,623 | 21,928 | 24,914 | 24,234 |
| Net surplus | 3,023 | 3,199 | 3,401 | 3,616 |
| Retirement benefit assets | 3,263 | 3,199 | 3,667 | 3,616 |
| Retirement benefit liabilities | (240) | — | (266) | — |
| Net retirement benefit assets | 3,023 | 3,199 | 3,401 | 3,616 |

Included within the benefit obligation is £695m (2023: £694m) relating to overseas pensions and £175m (2023: £201m) relating to other

post-employment benefits.

Barclays has considered the potential implications for the UKRF of the ruling and appeal in Virgin Media v NTL Pension Trustees II Ltd.

Activity to date has not identified any relevant amendments to the UKRF (of the nature of that found to have been void in the Virgin

Media case) that were not subject to actuarial confirmation. No material additional benefit obligation is expected.

As at 31 December 2024, the UKRF’s scheme assets were in surplus versus IAS 19  obligations by £3,199m (2023: £3,616m). During

2024, the decrease in the UKRF surplus was driven by changes in market conditions. Defined benefit obligation reduced due to

increases in underlying corporate bond yields, however assets reduced by a higher amount. The UKRF’s hedging strategy is more

aligned to the funding basis than the accounting basis.

The weighted average duration of the benefit payments reflected in the defined benefit obligation for the UKRF is 11 years (2023: 12

years). The UKRF expected benefits promised to date are projected to be paid out for in excess of 50 years, although 32% of the

benefits are expected to be paid in the next 10 years; 33% in years  11 to  20 and 21% in years  21 to 30. The remainder of the benefits are

expected to be paid beyond 30 years.

Of the £1,189m (2023: £1,075m) UKRF benefits paid out, £165m (2023: £122m) related to transfers out of the fund.

Where a scheme’s assets exceed its obligation, an asset is recognised to the extent that it does not exceed the present value of future

contribution holidays or refunds of contributions (the asset ceiling). In the case of the UKRF the asset ceiling is not applied as, in certain

specified circumstances such as wind-up, the Group expects to be able to recover any surplus. Similarly, a liability in respect of future minimum

funding requirements is not recognised. The Trustee does not have a substantive right to augment benefits, nor do they have the right to wind

up the plan except in the dissolution of the Group or termination of contributions by the Group. The application of the asset ceiling to other

plans and recognition of additional liabilities in respect of future minimum funding requirements are considered on an individual plan basis.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 512 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Employee benefits | | | | | | | | | | |

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

Actuarial valuation of the scheme's obligation is dependent upon a series of assumptions. Below is a summary of the main financial and

demographic assumptions adopted for the UKRF.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
| Key UKRF financial assumptions | % p.a. | % p.a. |
| Discount rate | 5.44 | 4.49 |
| Inflation rate (RPI) | 3.32 | 3.17 |

The UKRF discount rate assumption for 2024 was based on a standard WTW RATE Link model. The RPI inflation assumption for 2024

was set by reference to the Bank of England’s implied inflation curve. The inflation assumption incorporates a deduction of 20 basis

points as an allowance for an inflation risk premium. The methodology used to derive the discount rate and inflation assumptions is

consistent with that used at the prior year end.

The UKRF’s post-retirement mortality assumptions are based on best estimates derived from an analysis in 2022 of the UKRF’s own

post-retirement mortality experience and taking account of recent evidence from published mortality surveys. An allowance has been

made for future mortality improvements based on the 2023 core projection model published by the Continuous Mortality Investigation

Bureau subject to a long-term trend of 1.25% per annum in future improvements (2023: 1.25% per annum). The table below shows how

the assumed life expectancy, for members of the UKRF, has changed since last year:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Assumed life expectancy1 | 2024 | 2023 |
| Life expectancy at 60  for current pensioners (years) |  |  |
| – Males | 26.5 | 26.5 |
| – Females | 29.4 | 29.3 |
| Life expectancy at 60  for future pensioners currently aged  40  (years) |  |  |
| – Males | 28.0 | 28.0 |
| – Females | 30.8 | 30.7 |

Notes:

1 The life expectancies disclosed are in respect of a population of the membership that represents c60% of the Defined Benefit Obligation of UKRF (excluding the Afterwork section which

has no post-retirement mortality risk) with the remaining members having life expectancy at age 60 of between 26.3 years and 29.4 years.

Approximately, 70% of the longevity risk for current pensioners has been reinsured and the transactions will provide income to the

UKRF if pensions are paid out for longer than expected. The contracts form part of the UKRF’s investment portfolio.

Sensitivity analysis on actuarial assumptions

The sensitivity analysis has been calculated by valuing the UKRF liabilities using the amended assumptions shown in the table below and

keeping the remaining assumptions the same as disclosed in the table above, except in the case of the inflation sensitivity where other

assumptions that depend on assumed inflation have also been amended correspondingly. The difference between the recalculated

liability figure and that stated in the balance sheet reconciliation table above is the figure shown. The selection of these movements to

illustrate the sensitivity of the defined benefit obligation to key assumptions should not be interpreted as Barclays expressing any

specific view of the probability of such movements happening.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Change in key assumptions |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | (Decrease)/  Increase in UKRF  defined benefit  obligation | (Decrease)/  Increase in UKRF  defined benefit  obligation |
|  | £bn | £bn |
| Discount rate |  |  |
| 0.5% p.a. increase | (1.0) | (1.2) |
| 0.25% p.a. increase | (0.5) | (0.6) |
| 0.25% p.a. decrease | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| 0.5% p.a. decrease | 1.1 | 1.3 |
| Assumed RPI |  |  |
| 0.5% p.a. increase | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| 0.25% p.a. increase | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| 0.25% p.a. decrease | (0.4) | (0.4) |
| 0.5% p.a. decrease | (0.7) | (0.8) |
| Life expectancy at 60 |  |  |
| One year increase | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| One year decrease | (0.5) | (0.6) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 513 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Employee benefits | | | | | | | | | | |

Assets

A long-term investment strategy has been set for the UKRF, with its asset allocation comprising a mixture of gilts, bonds, property and

other appropriate assets. This recognises that different asset classes are likely to produce different long-term returns and some asset

classes may be more volatile than others. The long-term investment strategy ensures, among other aims, that investments are

adequately diversified.

The value of the assets of the schemes and their percentage in relation to total scheme assets were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of scheme assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total | | | | Of which relates to UKRF | | | |
|  | Quoted  £m | Unquoted1  £m | Value  £m | % of total fair  value of  scheme assets  % | Quoted  £m | Unquoted1  £m | Value  £m | % of total fair  value of  scheme assets  % |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Equities | 121 | — | 121 | 0.5 | — | — | — | — |
| Private equities | — | 2,134 | 2,134 | 9.4 | — | 2,134 | 2,134 | 9.7 |
| Bonds - fixed government | 1,546 | — | 1,546 | 6.8 | 1,306 | — | 1,306 | 6.0 |
| Bonds - index-linked government | 8,234 | — | 8,234 | 36.4 | 8,214 | — | 8,214 | 37.5 |
| Bonds - corporate and other | 5,604 | 717 | 6,321 | 27.9 | 5,395 | 717 | 6,112 | 27.9 |
| Property | 19 | 1,238 | 1,257 | 5.6 | — | 1,238 | 1,238 | 5.6 |
| Infrastructure | — | 1,388 | 1,388 | 6.1 | — | 1,388 | 1,388 | 6.3 |
| Hedge funds | 9 | 1,390 | 1,399 | 6.2 | — | 1,390 | 1,390 | 6.3 |
| Derivatives | (7) | (1,799) | (1,806) | (8.0) | (7) | (1,799) | (1,806) | (8.2) |
| Longevity reinsurance contracts | — | (117) | (117) | (0.5) | — | (117) | (117) | (0.5) |
| Cash and liquid assets2 | (454) | 2,529 | 2,075 | 9.2 | (464) | 2,529 | 2,065 | 9.4 |
| Mixed investment funds | 8 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other | 7 | 56 | 63 | 0.4 | — | 4 | 4 | — |
| Fair value of scheme assets | 15,087 | 7,536 | 22,623 | 100.0 | 14,444 | 7,484 | 21,928 | 100.0 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Equities | 116 | — | 116 | 0.5 | — | — | — | — |
| Private equities | — | 2,259 | 2,259 | 9.1 | — | 2,259 | 2,259 | 9.3 |
| Bonds - fixed government | 1,544 | — | 1,544 | 6.2 | 1,289 | — | 1,289 | 5.3 |
| Bonds - index-linked government | 9,400 | — | 9,400 | 37.7 | 9,383 | — | 9,383 | 38.8 |
| Bonds - corporate and other | 6,014 | 1,237 | 7,251 | 29.1 | 5,818 | 1,237 | 7,055 | 29.1 |
| Property | 17 | 1,197 | 1,214 | 4.9 | — | 1,197 | 1,197 | 4.9 |
| Infrastructure | 814 | 720 | 1,534 | 6.2 | 814 | 720 | 1,534 | 6.3 |
| Hedge funds | 11 | 1,309 | 1,320 | 5.3 | — | 1,309 | 1,309 | 5.4 |
| Derivatives | 25 | (1,584) | (1,559) | (6.3) | 25 | (1,584) | (1,559) | (6.4) |
| Longevity reinsurance contract | — | (131) | (131) | (0.5) | — | (131) | (131) | (0.5) |
| Cash and liquid assets2 | (1,134) | 3,036 | 1,902 | 7.6 | (1,143) | 3,036 | 1,893 | 7.8 |
| Mixed investment funds | 12 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other | 5 | 47 | 52 | 0.2 | — | 5 | 5 | — |
| Fair value of scheme assets | 16,824 | 8,090 | 24,914 | 100.0 | 16,186 | 8,048 | 24,234 | 100.0 |

Notes:

1 Valuation of unquoted assets is provided by the underlying managers or qualified independent valuers. The valuation for some of the unquoted assets, in particular private equities, is

based on valuations as at 30 September 2024 adjusted by cash flows, these being the latest available valuations as at the point of publication. All valuations are determined in

accordance with relevant industry guidance. Barclays does not believe these valuations will differ materially from the fair value, in the context of the overall UKRF asset size.

2 Cash and liquid assets for the UKRF consists of £404m (2023: £354m) Cash, £80m (2023: £91m) Receivables/payables, £2,529m (2023: £3,036m)  Pooled cash funds and £(948)m

(2023: £(1,588)m)  Repurchase agreements.

Included within the fair value of UKRF scheme assets was nil (2023: nil) relating to shares in Barclays PLC and nil (2023: nil) relating to

bonds issued by Barclays PLC. The UKRF also invests in pooled investment vehicles which may hold shares or debt issued by Barclays

PLC.

At 31 December 2024, 38% of the UKRF assets were invested in liability-driven investment strategies; primarily UK gilts as well as

interest rate and inflation swaps. These swaps are used to better match the assets to its liabilities. The swaps are used to reduce the

scheme’s inflation and duration risks against its liabilities.

The UKRF employs derivative instruments, where appropriate, to match assets more closely to liabilities, or to achieve a desired

exposure or return.  The value of assets shown reflects the assets held by the UKRF, with any derivative holdings reflected on a fair value

basis. The UKRF uses repurchase agreements and reverse repurchase agreements to achieve the Trustee’s liability hedging objective.

Investment managers are allowed to undertake repo transactions on the UKRF’s existing gilt holdings to raise cash with which to buy

additional gilts for efficient portfolio management; and reverse repo transactions to receive gilts and be paid a fee for providing cash.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 514 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Employee benefits | | | | | | | | | | |

The UKRF has a comprehensive and robust liquidity framework in place. The aim of the liquidity framework is to ensure that pension

payments and other liquidity outflows are paid in due course, sufficient liquidity and collateral is maintained to achieve strategic

allocation targets and that all liquidity outflows/collateral needs are covered without forced sale or strategic asset allocation changes.

The UKRF holds two longevity reinsurance contracts covering 70% of the current pensioner liabilities. The contracts provide income to

the UKRF if pensions are paid out for longer than expected. At 31 December 2024, the combined value of the contracts was £(117)m

(2023: £(131)m). The negative value reflects the estimated impact of changes in the reinsurance market, demographic assumptions

and risk premia since the contracts were entered into by the UKRF.

For information on the UKRF Trustee’s approach to Responsible Investment and Climate Risk, in the context of managing the UKRF,

please refer to the UKRF Trustee website at epa.towerswatson.com/accounts/barclays/public/barclays-bank-responsible-

investment-policy/.

Triennial valuation

The UKRF annual funding update as at 30 September 2024 showed a funding surplus of £1.75bn compared to £2.02bn at 30

September 2023. The main reasons for the decrease were the impact of investment returns relative to liabilities and benefit accrual

exceeding contributions received.

The main differences between the funding and accounting assumptions are a different approach to setting the discount rate and a

more conservative life expectancy assumption for funding.

As part of the 2022 triennial valuation, the Trustee and Barclays Bank PLC agreed an annual adequacy test on a basis more prudent than

the IAS 19 or funding bases. Should the UKRF be sufficiently funded on this basis, the regular employer contributions to the UKRF to

fund future Afterwork accrual will not be required in the following calendar year. The test will be reviewed at the 2025 triennial valuation.

The test was passed in September, so no regular employer contributions are required for 2025.

The next funding valuation of the UKRF is due to be completed in 2026 with an effective date of 30 September 2025.

Other support measures agreed which remain in place

Collateral – Barclays Bank PLC has entered into an agreement with the UKRF Trustee to provide collateral to cover at least 100% of any

funding deficit with an overall cap of £9bn, to provide security if the UKRF is in a funding deficit. The collateral pool is currently zero,

reflecting the surplus funding position. The arrangement provides the UKRF Trustee with dedicated access to the pool of assets in the

event of Barclays Bank PLC not paying any required deficit reduction contribution to the UKRF or in the event of Barclays Bank PLC’s

insolvency.

Participation – As permitted under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Banking Reform) (Pensions) Regulations 2015,

currently Barclays Bank UK PLC is a participating employer in the UKRF and will remain so during a transitional phase as set out in a deed

of participation. Barclays Bank PLC, a fellow subsidiary of Barclays PLC, is the principal employer of the UKRF. In the event of Barclays

Bank PLC’s insolvency during this period provision has been made to require Barclays Bank UK PLC to become the principal employer of

the UKRF. Barclays Bank PLC’s Section 75 debt would be triggered by the insolvency (the debt would be calculated after allowing for the

payment to the UKRF of any collateral above). To meet the requirements of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Banking

Reform) (Pensions) Regulations 2015 it is Barclays' intention to sectionalise the UKRF in July 2025, creating two separate sections – the

Barclays Bank Section and the Barclays UK Section (with Barclays Bank UK PLC participating in the Barclays UK Section only). This will

not change the financial position of the UKRF from a consolidated Group perspective, and members’ benefits will be unchanged as a

result of the actions Barclays is taking to meet its regulatory obligations.

Defined benefit contributions paid to the UKRF were £22m (2023: £39m).

There were nil (2023: nil) Section 75 contributions included within the Group’s contributions paid as no participating employers left the

UKRF in 2024.

The Group’s expected contribution to the UKRF in respect of defined benefits in 2025 is £47m. In addition, the expected contributions

to UK defined contribution schemes in 2025 is £18m to the UKRF and £302m to the BPSP.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 515 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Scope of consolidation | | | | | | | | | | |

### Scope of consolidation

The notes included in this section present information on the Group’s investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates and its

interests in structured entities. Detail is also given on securitisation transactions the Group has entered into and arrangements that are

held off-balance sheet.

33 Principal subsidiaries

The significant judgements used in applying this policy are set out below.

Accounting for investment in subsidiaries

In the individual financial statements of Barclays PLC, investments in subsidiaries are stated at cost less impairment.

Principal subsidiaries for the Group are set out below. This includes those subsidiaries that are most significant in the context of the

Group’s business, results or financial position.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Principal place of business or  incorporation |  | Percentage of  voting rights held | Non-controlling  interests -  proportion of  ownership  interests | Non-controlling  interests -  proportion of  voting interests |
| Company name | Nature of business | % | % | % |
| Barclays Bank PLC | United Kingdom | Banking, holding company | 100 | 1 | — |
| Barclays Bank UK PLC | United Kingdom | Banking, holding company | 100 | — | — |
| Barclays Bank Ireland PLC | Ireland | Banking | 100 | — | — |
| Barclays Execution Services  Limited | United Kingdom | Service company | 100 | — | — |
| Barclays Capital Inc. | United States | Securities dealing | 100 | — | — |
| Barclays Capital Securities  Limited | United Kingdom | Securities dealing | 100 | — | — |
| Barclays Securities Japan  Limited | Japan | Securities dealing | 100 | — | — |
| Barclays US LLC | United States | Holding company | 100 | — | — |
| Barclays Bank Delaware | United States | Credit card issuer | 100 | — | — |

The country of registration or incorporation is also the principal area of operation of each of the above subsidiaries.

Ownership interests are in some cases different to voting interests due to the existence of non-voting equity interests, such as

preference shares. Refer to Note 29 for more information.

Determining whether the Group has control of an entity is generally straightforward based on ownership of the majority of the voting

capital. However, in certain instances, this determination will involve judgement, particularly in the case of structured entities where

voting rights are often not the determining factor in decisions over the relevant activities. This judgement will involve assessing the

purpose and design of the entity. It will also often be necessary to consider whether the Group, or another involved party with power

over the relevant activities, is acting as a principal in its own right or as an agent on behalf of others.

There is also often considerable judgement involved in the ongoing assessment of control over structured entities. In this regard, where

market conditions have deteriorated such that the other investors’ exposures to the structure’s variable returns have been

substantively eliminated, the Group may conclude that the managers of the structured entity are acting as its agent and therefore will

consolidate the structured entity.

An interest in equity voting rights exceeding 50% would typically indicate that the Group has control of an entity. Until 25 October 2024

Palomino Limited was excluded from consolidation despite the Group holding 100% of the voting rights as it was managed by an

external counterparty and the Group was not exposed to its variable returns. Following the termination of the management agreement,

as from 26 October 2024 the entity is now fully consolidated.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Percentage of  voting rights held | Equity  shareholders'  funds | Retained profit for  the year |
| Company name | Country of registration or incorporation | % | £m | £m |
| Palomino Limited | Cayman Islands | 100 | — | — |

Interests relating to the entity are included in Note 34 for the year ended 31 December 2023.

Significant restrictions

As is typical for a group of its size and international scope, there are restrictions on the ability of Barclays PLC to obtain distributions of

capital, access the assets or repay the liabilities of members of its Group due to the statutory, regulatory and contractual requirements

of its subsidiaries and due to the protective rights of non-controlling interests. These are considered below.

Regulatory requirements

Barclays’ principal subsidiary companies have assets and liabilities before intercompany eliminations of £2,015bn (2023: £2,022bn) and

£1,919bn  (2023: £1,927bn) respectively. Certain of these assets and liabilities are subject to prudential regulation and regulatory capital

requirements in the countries in which they are regulated. These require entities to maintain minimum capital levels which cannot be

returned to the parent company, Barclays PLC, on a going concern basis.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 516 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Scope of consolidation | | | | | | | | | | |

In order to meet capital requirements, subsidiaries may issue certain equity-accounted and debt-accounted financial instruments and

non-equity instruments such as Tier 1 and Tier 2 capital instruments and other forms of subordinated liabilities. Refer to Note 26 and

Note 27 for particulars of these instruments. These instruments may be subject to cancellation clauses or preference share

restrictions that would limit the ability of the entity to repatriate the capital on a timely basis.

Liquidity requirements

Regulated subsidiaries of the Group are required to meet applicable PRA or local regulatory requirements pertaining to liquidity. The

regulated subsidiaries include Barclays Bank PLC and Barclays Capital Securities Limited (which are regulated on a combined basis

under a Domestic Liquidity Sub-Group (DoLSub) arrangement), Barclays Bank UK PLC, Barclays Bank Ireland PLC, Barclays Capital Inc.

and Barclays Bank Delaware. Refer to the Liquidity risk section for further details of liquidity requirements, including those of the Group’s

significant subsidiaries.

Statutory requirements

The Group’s subsidiaries are subject to statutory requirements not to make distributions of capital and unrealised profits and generally

to maintain solvency. These requirements restrict the ability of subsidiaries to make remittances of dividends to Barclays PLC, the

ultimate parent, except in the event of a legal capital reduction or liquidation. In most cases, the regulatory restrictions referred to

above exceed the statutory restrictions.

Asset encumbrance

The Group uses its financial assets to raise finance in the form of securitisations and through the liquidity schemes of central banks, as

well as to provide security to the UK Retirement Fund. Once encumbered, the assets are not available for transfer around the Group.

The assets typically affected are disclosed in Note 37.

Other restrictions

The Group is required to maintain cash balances with central banks and other regulatory authorities, and these amounted to £2,945m

(2023: £3,758m).

34 Structured entities

A structured entity is an entity in which voting or similar rights are not the dominant factor in deciding who  controls the entity.  Voting

rights may relate to administrative tasks only, with the relevant activities of the entity being directed by means of contractual

arrangements.  Structured entities are generally created to achieve a narrow and well-defined objective with restrictions around their

ongoing activities.

Depending on the Group’s power over the activities of the entity and its exposure to and ability to influence its own returns, it may

consolidate the entity. In other cases, it may sponsor or have exposure to such an entity but not consolidate it.

Consolidated structured entities

The Group has contractual arrangements which may require it to provide financial support to the following types of consolidated

structured entities:

• Securitisation vehicles: The Group uses securitisation as a source of financing and a means of risk transfer.  Where entities are

controlled by the Group, they are consolidated.  Refer to Note 36 for further detail.

▪ Commercial Paper (CP) conduits: These entities issue CP and use the proceeds to lend to clients as part of the Group's multi-seller

conduit programme.  The Group has provided £23.9bn (2023 : £22.4bn) in contractual liquidity facilities to the CP conduits that the

Group consolidates. These amounts represent the maximum the conduits can lend externally. The amounts of CP conduit lending

(drawn and undrawn) to unconsolidated structured entities can be seen in Other interests in unconsolidated structured entities

under multi-seller conduit programme in the Nature of interest table.

▪ Employee benefit trusts: The Group provides capital contributions to employee benefit trusts to enable them to meet obligations to

employees in relation to share-based remuneration arrangements.

▪ Tender Option Bond (TOB)  trusts: During 2024, the Group provided undrawn liquidity facilities of £4.0bn (2023: £3.7bn) to

consolidated TOB trusts.  These trusts invest in fixed income instruments issued by state, local or other municipalities in the United

States, funded by long-term senior floating-rate notes and junior residual securities.

Unconsolidated structured entities

The term ‘unconsolidated structured entities’ refers to structured entities not controlled by Barclays, and are established either by

Barclays or a third party. An interest in a structured entity is any form of contractual or non-contractual involvement which creates

variability in returns arising from the performance of the entity for the Group. Such interests include holdings of debt or equity

securities, derivatives that transfer financial risks from the entity to the Group, lending, loan commitments, financial guarantees and

investment management agreements.

The Group enters into transactions with unconsolidated structured entities in the normal course of business to facilitate customer

transactions, to provide  risk management services and for specific investment opportunities.  This is predominantly within the Barclays

investment bank  business. Structured entities may take the form of funds, trusts, securitisation vehicles, and private investment

companies. The largest transactions for Barclays include loans and derivatives with hedge fund structures and special purpose entities,

multi-seller conduit lending, holding notes issued by securitisation vehicles, and facilitating customer requirements through funds.

The nature and extent of the Group’s interests in structured entities is summarised below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 517 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Scope of consolidation | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary of interests in unconsolidated structured entities | | | | | |
|  | Secured financing | Short-term traded  interests | Traded derivatives | Other interests | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading portfolio assets | — | 23,941 | — | — | 23,941 |
| Financial assets at fair value through the income statement | 87,546 | — | — | 1,295 | 88,841 |
| Derivative financial instruments | — | — | 6,540 | — | 6,540 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive  income | — | — | — | 5,571 | 5,571 |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost | — | — | — | 47,151 | 47,151 |
| Debt securities at amortised cost | — | — | — | 24,331 | 24,331 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and other similar secured  lending | 3,145 | — | — | — | 3,145 |
| Other assets | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 90,691 | 23,941 | 6,540 | 78,348 | 199,520 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | — | — | 6,978 | — | 6,978 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Trading portfolio assets | — | 15,482 | — | — | 15,482 |
| Financial assets at fair value through the income statement | 74,551 | — | — | 1,141 | 75,692 |
| Derivative financial instruments | — | — | 5,685 | — | 5,685 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive  income | — | — | — | 838 | 838 |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost | — | — | — | 34,316 | 34,316 |
| Debt securities at amortised cost | — | — | — | 18,487 | 18,487 |
| Reverse repurchase agreements and other similar secured  lending | 896 | — | — | — | 896 |
| Other assets | — | — | — | 130 | 130 |
| Total assets | 75,447 | 15,482 | 5,685 | 54,912 | 151,526 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivative financial instruments | — | — | 6,173 | — | 6,173 |

Secured financing arrangements, short-term traded interests and traded derivatives are typically managed under Market risk

management policies described in the Market risk management section which includes an indication of the change of risk measures

compared to last year. For this reason, the total assets of these entities are not considered meaningful for the purposes of

understanding the related risks and so have not been presented. Other interests include conduits and lending where the interest is

driven by normal customer demand. As at 31 December 2024, Barclays entered into transactions with approximately 5,000 (2023:

6,000) structured entities.

Secured financing

The Group routinely enters into reverse repurchase contracts, margin lending, stock borrowing and similar arrangements on normal

commercial terms where the counterparty to the arrangement is a structured entity. Due to the nature of these arrangements,

especially the transfer of collateral and ongoing margining, the Group is able to manage its variable exposure to the performance of the

structured entity counterparty. The counterparties included in secured financing mainly include hedge fund limited structures,

investment companies and special purpose entities.

Short-term traded interests

As part of its market making activities, the Group buys and sells interests in structured vehicles, which are predominantly debt securities

issued by asset securitisation vehicles. Such interests are typically held individually or as part of a larger portfolio for no more than 90

days. In such cases, the Group typically has no other involvement with the structured entity other than the securities it holds as part of

trading activities and its maximum exposure to loss is restricted to the carrying value of the asset.

Traded derivatives

The Group enters into a variety of derivative contracts with structured entities which reference market risk variables such as interest

rates, equities, foreign exchange rates and credit indices among other things. The main derivative types which are considered interests

in structured entities include equity options, index-based and entity-specific credit default swaps, and total return swaps.  Interest rate

swaps and foreign exchange derivatives that are not complex and which expose the Group to insignificant credit risk by being senior in

the payment waterfall of a securitisation and derivatives that are determined to introduce risk or variability to a structured entity are not

considered to be an interest in an entity and have been excluded from the disclosures.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 518 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Scope of consolidation | | | | | | | | | | |

A description of the types of derivatives and the risk management practices are detailed in Note 14. The risk of loss may be mitigated

through ongoing margining requirements as well as a right to cash flows from the structured entity which are senior in the payment

waterfall. Such margining requirements are consistent with market practice for many derivative arrangements and in line with the

Group’s normal credit policies.

Derivative transactions require the counterparty to provide cash or other collateral under margining agreements to mitigate

counterparty credit risk. The Group is mainly exposed to settlement risk on these derivatives which is mitigated through daily margining.

Total notional contract amounts were £712,793m (2023: £335,552m).

Except for credit default swaps where the maximum exposure to loss is the swap notional amount, it is not possible to estimate the

maximum exposure to loss in respect of derivative positions as the fair value of derivatives is subject to changes in market rates of

interest, exchange rates and credit indices which by their nature are uncertain. In addition, the Group’s losses would be subject to

mitigating action under its traded market risk and credit risk policies that require the counterparty to provide collateral in cash or other

assets in most cases.

Other interests in unconsolidated structured entities

The Group’s interests in structured entities not held for the purposes of short-term trading activities are set out below, summarised by

the nature of the interest and limited to significant categories, based on maximum exposure to loss.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nature of interest |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Multi-seller  conduit  programme | Lending | Other | Total | Of which: Barclays  owned, not  consolidated  entities 1 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets at fair value through the income statement | — | 27 | 1,268 | 1,295 | — |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive  income | — | 3,206 | 2,365 | 5,571 | — |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost | 11,103 | 36,048 | — | 47,151 | — |
| Debt securities at amortised cost | — | — | 24,331 | 24,331 | — |
| Other assets | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total on-balance sheet exposures | 11,103 | 39,281 | 27,964 | 78,348 | — |
| Total off-balance sheet notional amounts | 11,530 | 25,737 | — | 37,267 | — |
| Maximum exposure to loss | 22,633 | 65,018 | 27,964 | 115,615 | — |
| Total assets of the entity | 41,431 | 203,723 | 75,284 | 320,438 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial assets at fair value through the income statement | — | 38 | 1,103 | 1,141 | 907 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive  income | — | 638 | 200 | 838 | — |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost | 8,903 | 25,413 | — | 34,316 | — |
| Debt securities at amortised cost | — | — | 18,487 | 18,487 | — |
| Other assets | 38 | 88 | 4 | 130 | — |
| Total on-balance sheet exposures | 8,941 | 26,177 | 19,794 | 54,912 | 907 |
| Total off-balance sheet notional amounts | 11,947 | 12,600 | — | 24,547 | — |
| Maximum exposure to loss | 20,888 | 38,777 | 19,794 | 79,459 | 907 |
| Total assets of the entity | 35,439 | 165,319 | 108,751 | 309,509 | 8,704 |

Note:

1 Comprises of Barclays owned, not consolidated structured entities per IFRS 10 Consolidated Financial Statements, and Barclays sponsored entities, Refer to Note 33 Principal

subsidiaries for more details on consolidation.

Maximum exposure to loss

Unless specified otherwise below, the Group’s maximum exposure to loss is the total of its on-balance sheet positions and its off-

balance sheet arrangements, being loan commitments and financial guarantees. Exposure to loss is mitigated through collateral,

financial guarantees, the availability of netting and credit protection held.

Multi-seller conduit programme

Barclays' multi-seller conduit programme engages in providing financing to various clients and holds whole or partial interests in pools of

receivables or similar obligations. These instruments are protected from loss through over-collateralisation, seller guarantees, or other

credit enhancements provided to the conduit entities. The Group’s off-balance sheet exposure included in the table above represents

liquidity facilities that are provided to the conduit for the benefit of the holders of the commercial paper issued by the conduit and will

only be drawn where the conduit is unable to access the commercial paper market. If these liquidity facilities are drawn, the Group is

protected from loss through over-collateralisation, seller guarantees, or other credit enhancements provided to the conduit.

Lending

The portfolio includes lending provided by the Group to unconsolidated structured entities in the normal course of its lending business

to earn income in the form of interest and lending fees and includes loans to structured entities that are generally collateralised by

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 519 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Scope of consolidation | | | | | | | | | | |

property, equipment or other assets. All loans are subject to the Group’s credit sanctioning process. Collateral arrangements are

specific to the circumstances of each loan with additional guarantees and collateral sought from the sponsor of the structured entity

for certain arrangements. During the period the Group incurred  immaterial impairment against such facilities.

Other

This includes fair value loans with structured entities where the market risk is materially hedged with corresponding derivative contracts,

interests in debt securities issued by securitisation vehicles and drawn and undrawn loan facilities to these entities. In addition, other

includes investment funds with interests restricted to management fees based on performance of the fund and trusts held on behalf of

beneficiaries with interests restricted to unpaid fees.

Assets transferred to sponsored unconsolidated structured entities

Barclays is considered to sponsor another entity if: it had a key role in establishing that entity, it transferred assets to the entity, the

Barclays name appears in the name of the entity or it provides guarantees on the entity’s performance. As at 31 December 2024,

assets transferred to sponsored unconsolidated structured entities were £890m (2023: £1,420m).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 520 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Scope of consolidation | | | | | | | | | | |

35 Investments in associates and joint ventures

Accounting for associates and joint ventures

The equity accounted associates include the Group's investment in the Business Growth Fund £ 678 m  2023: £648 m) which has

increased  due to a fair value gain  in its investments by £30m ( 2023: £(10) m). The joint ventures held at fair value through profit or loss

has decreased to £171m (2023: £516m) majorly due to disposal of holdings.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | | | 2023 | | |
|  | Associates | Joint ventures | Total | Associates | Joint ventures | Total |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Equity accounted | 692 | 199 | 891 | 670 | 209 | 879 |
| Held at fair value through profit or loss | — | 171 | 171 | — | 516 | 516 |
| Total | 692 | 370 | 1,062 | 670 | 725 | 1,395 |

Summarised financial information for the Group’s equity accounted associates and joint ventures is set out below. The amounts shown

are the Group’s share of the net income of the investees for the year ended 31 December 2024, with the exception of certain

undertakings for which the amounts are based on accounts made up to dates not earlier than three months before the balance sheet

date.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Associates | | | Joint ventures | | |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Profit/(loss) from continuing operations | 30 | (10) | (21) | 8 | 1 | 26 |
| Other comprehensive income/(loss) | — | — | — | (1) | (3) | 1 |
| Total comprehensive income/(loss) from continuing operations | 30 | (10) | (21) | 7 | (2) | 27 |

Unrecognised shares of the losses of individually immaterial associates and joint ventures were £nil (2023: £nil).

The Group has provided guarantees amounted to £nil (2023: £nil) to its joint ventures and associates. The Barclays drawn

commitments to finance or otherwise provide resources to its joint ventures and associates are £474m (2023 : £474m ) The Barclays

share of the associates and joint ventures unutilised credit facilities commitments amounted to £1,389m (2023: £1,695m).

36 Securitisations

Accounting for securitisations

The Group uses securitisations as a source of finance and a means of risk transfer. Such transactions generally result in the transfer of

contractual cash flows from portfolios of financial assets to holders of issued debt securities.

Securitisations may, depending on the individual arrangement, result in continued recognition of the securitised assets and the

recognition of the debt securities issued in the transaction; lead to partial continued recognition of the assets to the extent of the

Group’s continuing involvement in those assets or lead to derecognition of the assets and the separate recognition, as assets or

liabilities, of any rights and obligations created or retained in the transfer. Full derecognition only occurs when the Group transfers both

its contractual right to receive cash flows from the financial assets, or retains the contractual rights to receive the cash flows, but

assumes a contractual obligation to pay the cash flows to another party without material delay or reinvestment, and also transfers

substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership, including credit risk, prepayment risk and interest rate risk.

In the course of its normal banking activities, the Group makes transfers of financial assets, either where legal rights to the cash flows

from the asset are passed to the counterparty or beneficially, where the Group retains the rights to the cash flows but assumes a

responsibility to transfer them to the counterparty. Depending on the nature of the transaction, this may result in derecognition of the

assets in their entirety, partial derecognition or no derecognition of the assets subject to the transfer.

A summary of the main transactions, and the assets and liabilities and the financial risks arising from these transactions, is set out below:

Transfers of financial assets that do not result in derecognition

Securitisations

The Group was party to securitisation transactions involving its credit card balances, personal and mortgage loans.

In these transactions, the assets, interests in the assets, or beneficial interests in the cash flows arising from the assets, are transferred

to a special purpose entity, which then issues interest bearing debt securities to third-party investors.

Securitisations may, depending on the individual arrangement, result in continued recognition of the securitised assets and the

recognition of the debt securities issued in the transaction. Partial continued recognition of the assets to the extent of the Group’s

continuing involvement in those assets can also occur or derecognition of the assets and the separate recognition, as assets or

liabilities, of any rights and obligations created or retained in the transfer.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 521 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Scope of consolidation | | | | | | | | | | |

The following table shows the carrying amount of securitised assets that have not resulted in full derecognition, together with the

associated liabilities, for each category of asset on the balance sheet:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | | | | 2023 | | | |
|  | Assets | | Liabilities | | Assets | | Liabilities | |
|  | Carrying  amount | Fair value | Carrying  amount | Fair value | Carrying  amount | Fair value | Carrying  amount | Fair value |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Credit cards, unsecured and other retail  lending | 10,115 | 10,698 | (2,130) | (2,134) | 6,451 | 6,996 | (2,369) | (2,336) |
| Mortgage assets | 254 | 263 | (21) | (20) | 478 | 499 | (21) | (26) |
| Financial assets at FVTPL |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mortgage assets | 576 | 576 | — | — | 452 | 452 | — | — |
| Assets included in disposal group  classified as held for sale |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Personal Loans | 846 | 826 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total | 11,791 | 12,363 | (2,151) | (2,154) | 7,381 | 7,947 | (2,390) | (2,362) |

Balances included within loans and advances at amortised cost represent securitisations where substantially all the risks and rewards of

the asset have been retained by the Group and balances included within Financial assets at FVTPL and Assets included in disposal

groups classified as held for sale represent securitisations where the risks and rewards are neither substantially transferred nor

retained.

The relationship between the transferred assets and the associated liabilities is that holders of notes may only look to cash flows from

the securitised assets for payments of principal and interest due to them under the terms of their notes, although the contractual

terms of their notes may be different to the maturity and interest of the transferred assets.

If Barclays transfers a financial asset but does not transfer or retain substantially all the risk and rewards of the asset and retains control

over it, the transferred assets is recognised to the extent of Barclays’ continuing involvement. Total Financial assets of £11,951 (2023:

£3,353m) were originally transferred in this manner and the carrying value of the asset representing continued involvement is included

in the table above.

For transfers of assets in relation to repurchase agreements, refer to Note 37.

Continuing involvement in financial assets that have been derecognised

In some cases, the Group may have transferred a financial asset in its entirety but may have continuing involvement in it. This arises in

asset securitisations where loans and asset backed securities were derecognised as a result of the Group’s involvement with asset

backed securities, residential mortgage backed securities and commercial mortgage backed securities. Continuing involvement largely

arises from providing financing into these structures in the form of retained notes, which do not bear first losses.

The table below shows the potential financial implications of such continuing involvement:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Continuing involvement1 | | |  | Gain from continuing involvement | |
|  | Carrying amount | Fair value | Maximum  exposure to loss 2 |  | For the year ended | Cumulative to 31  December |
| Type of transfer | £m | £m | £m |  | £m | £m |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Asset backed securities | 53 | 53 | 130 |  | 1 | 1 |
| Residential mortgage backed securities | 4,462 | 4,454 | 4,462 |  | 194 | 261 |
| Commercial mortgage backed securities | 377 | 334 | 377 |  | 3 | 21 |
| Total | 4,892 | 4,841 | 4,969 |  | 198 | 283 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Asset backed securities | 2 | 2 | 2 |  | — | 3 |
| Residential mortgage backed securities | 1,798 | 1,796 | 1,798 |  | 49 | 68 |
| Commercial mortgage backed securities | 392 | 341 | 392 |  | 3 | 19 |
| Total | 2,192 | 2,139 | 2,192 |  | 52 | 90 |

Note

1 Assets which represent the Group’s continuing involvement in derecognised assets are recorded in Loans and advances at amortised cost and Debt securities at FVTPL.

2 Maximum exposure to loss includes notional value of undrawn loan commitment, if any.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 522 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Scope of consolidation | | | | | | | | | | |

37 Assets pledged, collateral received and assets transferred

Assets are pledged or transferred as collateral to secure liabilities under repurchase agreements, securitisations and stock lending

agreements or as security deposits relating to derivatives. Assets transferred are non-cash assets transferred to a third party that do

not qualify for derecognition from the Group balance sheet, for example because Barclays retains substantially all the exposure to those

assets under an agreement to repurchase them in the future for a fixed price.

Assets pledged or transferred as collateral include all assets categorised as encumbered in the disclosure on page s 199 to 203 of the

Barclays PLC Pillar 3 Report 2024 (unaudited), other than those held in commercial paper conduits. In these transactions, the Group will

be required to step in to provide financing itself under a liquidity facility if the vehicle cannot access the commercial paper market.

Where non-cash assets are pledged or transferred as collateral for cash received, the asset continues to be recognised in full, and a

related liability is also recognised on the balance sheet. Where non-cash assets are pledged or transferred as collateral in an exchange

for non-cash assets, the transferred asset continues to be recognised in full, and there is no associated liability as the non-cash

collateral received is not recognised on the balance sheet. The Group is unable to use, sell or pledge the transferred assets for the

duration of the transaction and remains exposed to interest rate risk and credit risk on these pledged assets. Unless stated, the

counterparty's recourse is not limited to the transferred assets.

Collateralised transactions, such as securities lending and borrowing, repurchase and derivative transactions are conducted in

accordance with standard terms which are customary in the market.

The following table summarises the nature and carrying amount of the assets pledged as security:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Cash collateral | 76,401 | 73,495 |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost | 63,531 | 71,018 |
| Trading portfolio assets | 107,368 | 117,325 |
| Financial assets at fair value through the income statement | 5,728 | 9,847 |
| Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 20,982 | 23,503 |
| Assets pledged | 274,010 | 295,188 |

The following table summarises the transferred financial assets and the associated liabilities. The transferred assets represent the

gross carrying value of the assets pledged and the associated liabilities represent the IFRS balance sheet value of the related liability

recorded on the balance sheet:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Transferred assets | Associated  liabilities |
|  | £m | £m |
| As at 31 December 2024 |  |  |
| Derivatives | 75,157 | (75,157) |
| Repurchase agreements | 77,793 | (53,481) |
| Securities lending arrangements | 106,106 | — |
| Other | 14,954 | (13,580) |
|  | 274,010 | (142,218) |
|  |  |  |
| As at 31 December 2023 |  |  |
| Derivatives | 78,390 | (78,390) |
| Repurchase agreements | 86,712 | (55,006) |
| Securities lending arrangements | 118,632 | — |
| Other | 11,454 | (10,179) |
|  | 295,188 | (143,575) |

For repurchase agreements the difference between transferred assets and the associated liabilities is predominantly due to IFRS

netting. Included within Other are agreements where a counterparty's recourse is limited to the transferred assets. The relationship

between the gross transferred assets and the associated liabilities is that holders of notes may only look to cash flows from the

securitised assets for payments of principal and interest due to them under the terms of their notes.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Carrying value | | Fair value | | |
|  | Transferred assets | Associated  liabilities | Transferred assets | Associated  liabilities | Net position |
|  | £m | £m | £m | £m | £m |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Recourse to transferred assets only | 10,369 | (2,151) | 10,961 | (2,154) | 8,807 |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Recourse to transferred assets only | 7,381 | (2,390) | 7,947 | (2,362) | 5,585 |

The Group has an additional £9.5bn (2023: £6.4bn) of loans and advances within its asset backed funding programmes that can readily

be used to raise additional secured funding and are available to support future issuances.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 523 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Scope of consolidation | | | | | | | | | | |

Collateral held as security for assets

Under certain transactions, including reverse repurchase agreements and stock borrowing transactions, the Group is allowed to resell

or re-pledge the collateral held. Collateralised transactions, such as securities lending and borrowing, repurchase and derivative

transactions are conducted in accordance with standard terms which are customary in the market.

The fair value at the balance sheet date of collateral accepted and re-pledged or transferred to others was as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Fair value of securities accepted as collateral | 1,318,862 | 1,207,697 |
| Of which fair value of securities re-pledged/transferred to others | 1,191,938 | 1,105,140 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 524 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Other disclosure matters | | | | | | | | | | |

### Other disclosure matters

The notes included in this section focus on related party transactions, Auditor's remuneration, Barclays PLC (the Parent company)

disclosure, Directors’ remuneration and Transition disclosures. Related parties include any subsidiaries, associates, joint ventures and

Key Management Personnel.

38 Related party transactions and Directors’ remuneration

Related party transactions

Parties are considered to be related if one party has the ability to control the other party or exercise significant influence over the other

party in making financial or operational decisions, or one other party controls both.

Subsidiaries

Transactions between Barclays PLC and its subsidiaries meet the definition of related party transactions. Where these are eliminated

on consolidation, they are not disclosed in the Group’s financial statements. Transactions between Barclays PLC and its subsidiaries are

fully disclosed in Barclays PLC’s financial statements. A list of the Group’s principal subsidiaries is shown in Note 33.

Associates, joint ventures and other entities

The Group provides banking services to its associates, joint ventures and the Group pension funds (principally the UK Retirement Fund),

providing loans, overdrafts, interest and non-interest bearing deposits and current accounts to these entities as well as other services.

Group companies also provide investment management and custodian services to the Group pension schemes. All of these

transactions are conducted on the same terms as third-party transactions. Summarised financial information for the Group’s

investments in associates and joint ventures is set out in Note 35.

Amounts included in the Group’s financial statements, in aggregate, by category of related party entity are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Associates | Joint ventures | Pension funds |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| For the year ended and as at 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |
| Total income | (2) | 56 | 2 |
| Credit impairment charges | — | — | — |
| Operating expenses | (21) | — | (1) |
| Total assets | — | 1,104 | — |
| Total liabilities | 64 | — | 176 |
| For the year ended and as at 31 December 2023 |  |  |  |
| Total income | 13 | 70 | 4 |
| Credit impairment charges | — | — | — |
| Operating expenses | (20) | — | (1) |
| Total assets | — | 1,254 | 0 |
| Total liabilities | 158 | — | 144 |
| For the year ended and as at 31 December 2022 |  |  |  |
| Total income | (2) | 91 | 5 |
| Credit impairment charges | — | — | — |
| Operating expenses | (15) | — | (1) |

Total liabilities includes derivatives transacted on behalf of the pension funds of £100m (2023: £77m).

Key Management Personnel

Key Management Personnel are defined as those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the

activities of Barclays PLC (directly or indirectly) and comprise the Directors and Officers of Barclays PLC, certain direct reports of the

Group Chief Executive and the heads of major business units and functions.

The Group provides banking services to Key Management Personnel and persons connected to them. Transactions during the year and

the balances outstanding were as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Loans outstanding |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| As at 1 January | 8.3 | 7.5 |
| Loans issued during the year1 | 11.8 | 2.5 |
| Loan repayments during the year2 | (2.6) | (1.7) |
| As at 31 December | 17.5 | 8.3 |

Notes:

1 Includes loans issued to existing Key Management Personnel and new or existing loans issued to newly appointed Key Management Personnel.

2 Includes loan repayments by existing Key Management Personnel and loans to former Key Management Personnel.

No allowances for impairment were recognised in respect of loans to Key Management Personnel (or any connected person).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 525 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Other disclosure matters | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Deposits outstanding |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| As at 1 January | 15.4 | 15.2 |
| Deposits received during the year1 | 176.2 | 105.7 |
| Deposits repaid during the year2 | (168.3) | (105.5) |
| As at 31 December | 23.3 | 15.4 |

Notes:

1 Includes deposits received from existing Key Management Personnel and new or existing deposits received from newly appointed Key Management Personnel.

2 Includes deposits repaid by existing Key Management Personnel and deposits of former Key Management Personnel.

Total commitments outstanding

Total commitments outstanding refers to the total of any undrawn amounts on credit cards and/or overdraft facilities provided to Key

Management Personnel. Total commitments outstanding as at 31 December 2024 were  £0.6m (2023: £0.5m).

All loans to Key Management Personnel (and persons connected to them) were made in the ordinary course of business; were made on

substantially the same terms, including interest rates and collateral, as those prevailing at the same time for comparable transactions

with other persons; and did not involve more than a normal risk of collectability or present other unfavourable features.

Remuneration of Key Management Personnel

Total remuneration awarded to Key Management Personnel below represents salaries, short-term benefits and pensions contributions

received during the year and awards made as part of the latest remuneration decisions in relation to the year. Costs recognised in the

income statement reflect the accounting charge for the year included within operating expenses. The difference between the values

awarded and the recognised income statement charge principally relates to the recognition of costs for deferred awards. Figures are

provided for the period that individuals met the definition of Key Management Personnel.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Salaries and other short-term benefits | 45.0 | 33.3 | 32.4 |
| Pension costs | 0.1 | — | — |
| Other long-term benefits | 10.5 | 7.2 | 7.8 |
| Share-based payments | 18.1 | 10.2 | 9.8 |
| Employer social security charges on emoluments | 8.7 | 6.3 | 6.7 |
| Costs recognised for accounting purposes | 82.4 | 57.0 | 56.7 |
| Employer social security charges on emoluments | (8.7) | (6.3) | (6.7) |
| Other long-term benefits – difference between awards granted and costs recognised | 6.6 | 1.1 | — |
| Share-based payments – difference between awards granted and costs recognised | 7.4 | 6.0 | 6.5 |
| Total remuneration awarded | 87.7 | 57.8 | 56.5 |

Disclosure required by the Companies Act 2006

The following information regarding the Barclays PLC Board of Directors is presented in accordance with the Companies Act 2006:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Aggregate emoluments1 | 10.9 | 9.8 | 9.3 |
| Amounts paid under LTIPs2 | — | — | 0.4 |
|  | 10.9 | 9.8 | 9.7 |

Notes:

1 The aggregate emoluments include amounts paid for the 2024 year. In addition, deferred share awards for  2024 with a total value at grant of  £1.8m (2023: £1.5m, 2022: £2.3m) will be

made to Directors which will only vest subject to meeting certain conditions.

2 The figure above for "Amounts paid under LTIPs" relates to tranches of prior year LTIP awards that were released to Directors during the year. The LTIP figure in the single total figure

table for Executive Directors' 2024 remuneration in the Directors' Remuneration report relates to the 2022-2024 LTIP cycle, the first tranche of which is scheduled to be released

following the performance period ending on 31 December 2024.

There were no pension contributions paid to defined contribution schemes on behalf of Directors (2023: £nil, 2022: £nil). There were no

notional pension contributions to defined contribution schemes.

As at 31 December 2024, there were no Directors accruing benefits under a defined benefit scheme ( 2023: nil, 2022: nil).

Directors’ and Officers’ shareholdings and options

The beneficial ownership of ordinary share capital of Barclays PLC by all Directors and Officers of Barclays PLC (involving 29 persons) at

31 December 2024 amounted to 20,479,846 (2023: 14,833,002) ordinary shares of 25p each (0.14% of the ordinary share capital

outstanding).

As at 31 December 2024, Executive Directors and Officers of Barclays PLC (involving 17 persons) held options to purchase a total of

49,911 (2023: 67,319) Barclays PLC ordinary shares of 25 p each at a weighted average price of 119p under Sharesave.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 526 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Other disclosure matters | | | | | | | | | | |

Advances and credit to Directors and guarantees on behalf of Directors

In accordance with Section 413 of the Companies Act 2006, the total amount of advances and credits made available in 2024 to

persons who served as Directors during the year was £0.6m ( 2023: £0.3m). The total value of guarantees entered into on behalf of

Directors during 2024 was  £nil (2023: £nil ).

39 Auditor’s remuneration

Auditor’s remuneration is included within consultancy, legal and professional fees in administration and general expenses and

comprises:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|  | £m | £m | £m |
| Audit of the Barclays Group's annual accounts | 13 | 11 | 10 |
| Other services: |  |  |  |
| Audit of the Company's subsidiaries1 | 58 | 53 | 48 |
| Other audit related fees2 | 14 | 12 | 11 |
| Other services | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Total auditor's remuneration | 91 | 78 | 71 |

Notes:

1 Comprises the fees for the statutory audit of subsidiaries both inside and outside the UK and fees for work performed by associates of KPMG in respect of the consolidated financial

statements of the Company.

2 Comprises services in relation to statutory and regulatory filings. These include audit services for the review of the interim financial information under the Listing Rules of the UK listing

authority .

Audit scope changes are finalised following the completion of the audit and recognised when agreed. The 2024 audit fee includes £2m

(2023: £1m,2022: £2m )  relating to the previous year’s audit.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| Barclays associated pension schemes | £m | £m | £m |
| Audit fee | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |

40 Assets and liabilities included in disposal group classified as held for sale

Accounting for Non-current assets held for sale and associated liabilities

The Group applies IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations. Non-current assets (or disposal groups) are

classified as held for sale when their carrying amount is to be recovered principally through a sale transaction rather than continuing use.

In order to be classified as held for sale, the asset must be available for immediate sale in its present condition subject only to terms that

are usual and customary, and the sale must be highly probable. Non-current assets (or disposal groups) held for sale are measured at

the lower of carrying amount and fair value less cost to sell. Assets and liabilities classified as held for sale are presented separately in

the consolidated balance sheet.

Management judgement is required in determining whether the IFRS 5 held for sale classification criteria are met, in particular whether

the sale is highly probable and expected to qualify for recognition as a completed sale within 12 months of classification. This

assessment requires consideration of how committed management is to the sales plan, the likelihood of obtaining regulatory or other

external approvals which is often required for sales of banking operations and how committed the buyer is to complete the sales

transaction within the agreed timelines.

Barclays Bank Ireland PLC agreed the sale of its German consumer finance business (comprising credit cards, unsecured personal loans

and deposits), currently within Head Office. Barclays has recorded a £9m loss for the disposal group within Head Office for FY24. After

the balance sheet date, Barclays announced it had completed the sale as part of our ambition to simplify Barclays and support our focus

our key businesses.

Barclays has decided not to bid to become the sole issuer for a co-branded card portfolio in USCB, leading to its transfer in H1 2026.

This portfolio held within USCB is expected to be sold at a premium. The extension to the 1 year sale period is aligned to the signed

contractual arrangements in place to allow the transition of the portfolio in a controlled and effective manner.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 527 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Other disclosure matters | | | | | | | | | | |

The perimeter of the disposal group has been accounted for in line with the requirements of IFRS5 as at 31 December 2024. A detailed

analysis of the disposal group is presented below. The 2024 disposal group includes the German Consumer Finance Business within

Head Office and  the US Cards portfolio within USCB. The 2023 Disposal Group includes the German Consumer Finance Business:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| As at 31 December | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Assets included in disposal groups classified as held for sale |  |  |
| Loans and advances to customers | 9,544 | 3,855 |
| Intangible assets | 25 | 15 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 24 | 24 |
| Other assets | 260 | 22 |
| Total assets classified as held for sale | 9,854 | 3,916 |
|  |  |  |
| Liabilities included in disposal groups classified as held for sale |  |  |
| Deposits from customers | 3,647 | 3,077 |
| Other liabilities | 77 | 83 |
| Provisions | 2 | 4 |
| Total liabilities classified as held for sale | 3,726 | 3,164 |
|  |  |  |
| Net assets classified as held for sale | 6,128 | 752 |

41 Business acquisitions

Accounting for business acquisitions

IFRS 3 establishes principles and requirements for how an acquirer in a business combination:

• recognises and measures in its financial statements the assets and liabilities acquired, and any interest in the acquiree held by other

parties;

• recognises and measures the goodwill acquired in the business combination or a gain from a bargain purchase; and

• determines what information to disclose to enable users of the financial statements to evaluate the nature and financial effects of

the business combination.

In accordance with IFRS 3, a business consists of inputs and processes applied to those inputs that have the ability to contribute to the

creation of outputs.

The core principles in IFRS 3 are that an acquirer measures the cost of the acquisition at the fair value of the consideration paid;

allocates that cost to the acquired identifiable assets and liabilities on the basis of their fair values; allocates the rest of the cost to

goodwill; and recognises any excess of acquired assets and liabilities over the consideration paid (a ‘bargain purchase’) in profit or loss

immediately. The acquirer discloses information that enables users to evaluate the nature and financial effects of the acquisition.

Acquisition

On 1 November 2024, Barclays Bank UK PLC completed the acquisition of Tesco Bank. The acquired business includes credit cards,

unsecured personal loans, deposits and the operating infrastructure (Retail Bank Assets and Liabilities), along with the transfer of

c.2,600 employees. The acquisition also includes assets, liabilities, and responsibilities related to a credit card securitisation originated

under the Tesco Bank brand. The acquisition of Tesco Bank by Barclays Bank UK PLC did not involve the acquisition of any equity

interests.

In addition to the business acquisition, Barclays Bank UK has entered into a long-term, exclusive strategic partnership with Tesco Stores

Limited for an initial period of 10 years to market and distribute credit cards, unsecured personal loans and deposits using the Tesco

PLC ("Tesco") brand, as well as explore other opportunities to offer financial services to Tesco customers. Partnering with Tesco, the

UK's largest retailer which also operates the UK's largest loyalty scheme, represents a key opportunity to further our UK retail banking

strategic ambitions. The acquired customer base complements Barclays Bank UK's current business, as well as buildings on its existing

UK strategic partnerships with other leading retail, consumer electronics and loyalty programme brands. As costs are incurred under

this partnership agreement, these are accounted for in line with Barclays relevant accounting policy for such costs.

The acquisition consisted of £4,051m of gross credit card receivables, £4,034m of gross unsecured personal loans, £6,923m of

customer deposits and certain other assets and liabilities for total consideration of £617m in cash. Net assets acquired at completion of

the transaction were £1,173m and a gain on acquisition of £556m (£2m in additional costs recognised in Barclays PLC compared with

Barclays Bank UK PLC) has been recognised in the income statement. After acquisition, an expected credit loss allowance of £209m

has been recognised on credit cards and loan receivables along with the associated impairment expense.

Barclays Bank UK PLC will, in the 12 months following the acquisition, continue to assess the fair values of the acquired balances for any

impact of new information regarding conditions that existed as at the acquisition date that would result in a measurement period

adjustment.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 528 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Other disclosure matters | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Acquisition of  Tesco Bank Retail  Bank Assets and  Liabilities 1 |
|  | Barclays Group |
| As at acquisition date | £m |
| Assets |  |
| Cash and balances at central banks | 337 |
| Cash and collateral and settlement balances | 50 |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost to customers2 | 8,085 |
| Of which: |  |
| Credit card receivables | 4,051 |
| Unsecured loan receivables | 4,034 |
| Loans and advances at amortised cost to banks | 70 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 20 |
| Goodwill and intangible assets3 | 83 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 21 |
| Other assets | 132 |
| Total assets | 8,798 |
|  | — |
| Liabilities |  |
| Deposits at amortised cost from customers | (6,923) |
| Debt securities in issue | (554) |
| Other liabilities | (83) |
| Provisions | (65) |
| Total liabilities | (7,625) |

Notes:

1 This financial information represents the acquisition of the retail banking business of Tesco Bank by the Barclays Bank UK Group as at the acquisition date

1 November 2024.

2 Loans and advances at amortised cost acquired includes total credit cards and unsecured loan receivables of £8,085m, recognised initially at fair value at the point of acquisition and

subsequently measured at amortised cost. This represents a gross contractual amount receivable of £8,634m comprising credit cards receivables of £4,323m and unsecured loan

receivables of £4,311m. After acquisition an expected credit loss allowance of £209m has been recognised, comprising  £133m on credit cards receivables and £76m on unsecured loan

receivables along with the associated  impairment expense.

3 Intangible assets include £66m of Purchased Credit Cards Receivables (PCCR) and £17m of Core Deposit Intangibles (CDI).

The Barclays Bank UK Group has accounted for the acquisition of Tesco Bank as a business combination using the acquisition method.

Consequently, the Barclays Bank UK Group recognised at fair value all identifiable assets, including those not currently on the Tesco

Bank balance sheet, and assumed liabilities of Tesco Bank, and the Retail Bank Assets and Liabilities on its consolidated balance sheet.

There was no contingent consideration payable in connection with the acquisition. The Barclays Bank UK Group recognised the Retail

Bank Assets and Liabilities as financial assets and liabilities, initially at fair value at the point of acquisition and subsequently at amortised

cost. Fair valuation was performed based on the discounting of future expected cash flows.

In connection with the acquisition of Tesco Bank, Tesco Personal Finance plc agreed to indemnify Barclays Bank UK PLC for certain

matters. An indemnification asset of £91m has been recorded at the acquisition date for this arrangement. Of the £91m balance, £60m

relates to exposures transferred to Barclays Bank UK PLC where there is a present obligation, and it is probable there will be an outflow

of resources. £31m relates to exposures where there is a present obligation, however, it is not probable an outflow of resources will

result. The maximum reimbursement under the indemnity excluding claims relating to PPI is capped at £350m expiring after four years

and including claims related to PPI is capped at £600m.

Since the acquisition date, total operating income of £105m and profit before tax of £37m from the retail banking business of Tesco

Bank have been recognised within the consolidated income statement and the consolidated statement of comprehensive income for

the year ended 31 December 2024. This excludes the gain recognised on acquisition of £556m and expected credit loss allowance of

£209m recognised subsequently along with the associated impairment expense on credit cards receivables and unsecured loan

receivables.

Had the retail banking business of Tesco Bank been acquired from 1 January 2024, additional income of £420m and profit before tax of

£118m would have been recognised. Acquisition-related costs of £18m, mainly attributable to professional and legal fees, have been

recognised as an expense in the consolidated income statement mainly within Administrative and general expenses in the year ended

31 December 2024 (2023 : £2m, 2022: £nil).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 529 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Other disclosure matters | | | | | | | | | | |

42 Barclays PLC (the Parent company)

Total income

Dividend received from subsidiaries

Dividends received f rom subsidiaries of £ 3,087m (2023 : £ 2,818 m, 2022: £2,797m) relates to  dividends rec eived from Barclays

Execution Services Limited £115 m, Barclays Principal Investments Limited £215m, Barclays Bank UK PLC £ 975m and Barclays Bank

PLC £ 1,782m.

Other income

Other income of £ 1,183 m (2023: £ 1,174 m, 2022: £ (654)m expense) includes £ 990m ( 2023: £985m,  2022 : £905m) of income received

from gross coupon payments on Barclays Bank PLC and Barclays Bank UK PLC-issued AT1 securities,  net fee and commission income

from subsidiaries £135m (2023: £139m, 2022: £114m) and  foreign exchange and fair value gains of £58m (2023: £50m, 2022:

£(1,673)m loss).

Total assets and liabilities

Investment in subsidiaries

The investment in subsidiaries of £63,315m (2023: £64,461m) predominantly relates to investments in the ordinary shares of Barclays

Bank PLC of £36,340m (2023:  £36,340m) and their AT1 securities of £9,616 m (2023: £10,757m), as well as investments in the ordinary

shares of Barclays Bank UK PLC of  £14,245m  (2023 : £ 14,245m) and their AT1  securities of £2,435m (2023 :  £2,439m).  The decrease of

£1,146m during the year resulted from net redemptions of AT1 holdings.

Impairment in subsidiaries

At the end of each reporting period an impairment review is undertaken in respect of investment in the ordinary shares of subsidiaries.

Where impairment may be indicated a test of the carrying value against the recoverable value is performed; impairment being indicated

where the investment exceeds the recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is calculated as a value in use (VIU) which is derived

from the present value of future cash flows expected to be received from the investment. The VIU calculations use forecast profits

based on financial budgets approved by management, covering a five year period as an approximation of future cash flows discounted

using a pre-tax discount rate appropriate to the subsidiary being tested. A terminal growth rate has then been applied to the cash flows

thereafter which is based upon expectations of future inflation rates. The 2024 review did not identify any subsidiaries with indicators of

impairment.

Loans and advances to subsidiaries

During the year, loans and advances to subsidiaries decreased by £519m to £18,407m (2023: £18,926m). The decrease was largely due

to maturities of £416m intra-group loans to Barclays PLC subsidiaries and £172m Nostro positions.This was partially offset by the share

allotment receipts in relation to employee share schemes of £104m.

Subordinated liabilities and debt securities in issue

During the year, subordinated liabilities decreased to £9,706m (2023: £10,018m) due to the maturity of USD 487m of Tier 2 Notes.

Debt securities in issue of £16,337m (2023: £18,308m) have reduced during the year primarily due to redemption of £1,200m Fixed

Rate Senior Notes and EUR 750m Fixed Rate Senior Notes.

Financial assets and liabilities designated at fair value

Financial liabilities designated at fair value of £42,324m (2023: £31,832m) primarily included new senior issuances of £11,632m during

the year with principal amounts of EUR 3,250 m Fixed Rate Resetting Senior Callable Notes, EUR 750m Floating Rate Senior Notes,

£1,000m Fixed-to-Floating Rate Senior Callable Notes and USD 8,250m Floating Rate Senior Notes. Barclays PLC also issued £1,788m

of Subordinated Debt in the year with principal amounts of EUR 1,500m  of Fixed-to-Floating Rate Resetting Subordinated Callable

Notes, AUD 500m of Fixed-to-Floating Subordinated Callable Notes and AUD 500m of Floating Subordinated Callable Notes. The

proceeds raised through these transactions were used to invest in subsidiaries of Barclays PLC and are included within the financial

assets designated at fair value through the income statement balance of £44,435m (2023: £35,787m). The effect of changes in the

liabilities at fair value, including those due to credit risk, is expected to offset the changes in the fair value of the related financial asset in

the income statement. The difference between the financial liabilities carrying amount and the contractual amount on maturity is

£195m (2023: £1,838m).

Derivative financial instruments

During the year derivative financial liabilities decreased by £ 57m to £654m (2023: £711m). This is primarily driven by the gain in

derivatives due to mark to market movement.

Total equity

Called up share capital and share premium

Called up share capital and share premium of Barclays PLC is £4,186m (2023: £4,288m). The decrease in the year is primarily due to

818m shares repurchased with a total nominal value of £205m. This decrease was partially offset by shares issued under employee

share schemes.

Other equity instruments

Other equity instruments of £12,033m (2023: £13,198m) comprises AT1 securities issued by Barclays PLC. The AT1 securities are

perpetual securities with no fixed maturity and are structured to qualify as AT1 instruments under prevailing capital rules applicable as at

the relevant issue date. During the year there were two AT1 issuances with principal amounts totalling £1,604m (£1,250m and SGD

600m) and redemptions with principal amounts totalling £2,765m (USD 2,000m and £1,250m).  For further details, please refer to Note

27.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 530 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Other disclosure matters | | | | | | | | | | |

43 Related undertakings

The Group’s corporate structure consists

of a number of related undertakings,

comprising subsidiary undertakings, joint

ventures, associated undertakings and

significant holdings. A full list of these

related undertakings is set out below,

together with the country of incorporation,

registered office (or principal place of

business) and the identity and percentage

of each share class held by the Group.

The information is provided as at

31 December 2024.

The entities are grouped by the countries

in which they are incorporated. The profits

earned by the activities of these entities

are in some cases taxed in countries other

than the country of incorporation, for

example where the entity carries on

business through a branch in a territory

outside of  its country of incorporation .

Barclays PLC Country Snapshot provides

details of where the Group carries on its

business, where its profits are subject to

tax and the taxes it pays in each country it

operates in.

Wholly owned subsidiaries

Unless otherwise stated the undertakings

below are wholly owned and included in the

consolidation and the share capital held by

the Group comprises ordinary and/or

common shares, which are held by

subsidiaries of Barclays PLC. Unless

otherwise stated, the Group holds 100%

of the nominal value of each share class.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | |  |
|  | A | Directly held by Barclays PLC |  |
|  | B | Partnership Interest |  |
|  | C | Membership Interest |  |
|  | D | Guarantor |  |
|  | E | Preference Shares |  |
|  | F | A Preference Shares |  |
|  | G | B  Preference Shares |  |
|  | H | Ordinary/Common Shares in addition to  other shares |  |
|  | I | A Ordinary Shares |  |
|  | J | B Ordinary Shares |  |
|  | K | C Ordinary Shares |  |
|  | L | F Ordinary Shares |  |
|  | M | First Preference Shares, Second  Preference Shares |  |
|  | N | Registered Address not in country of  Incorporation |  |
|  | O | Core Shares, Insurance (Classified)  Shares |  |
|  | P | Class B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J and K |  |
|  | Q | Non-Redeemable Ordinary Shares |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | |  |
|  | R | Class A, B and C Shares |  |
|  | S | Class A and Class B Shares |  |
|  | T | PEF Carry Shares |  |
|  | U | Not Consolidated (see Note 34 IFRS12  Structured entities) |  |
|  | V | USD Linked Ordinary Shares |  |
|  | W | Redeemable Class B Shares |  |
|  | X | Capital Contribution Shares |  |
|  | Y | Class A Redeemable Preference Shares |  |
|  | Z | Class B Redeemable Preference Shares |  |
|  | AA | First Class Common Shares, Second  Class Common Shares |  |
|  | BB | GBP Tracker 1, USD Tracker 1, Euro  Tracker 1  Shares |  |
|  | CC | Non-Voting Redeemable Preference  Shares |  |
|  | DD | Ordinary "F" Shares - Variable |  |
|  | EE | Class C Preferred Shares and Class D  Preferred Shares |  |
|  | FF | Trust Interest |  |
|  | GG | A1 Ordinary Shares (42.85%) and A2  Preference Shares (45.18%) |  |
|  | HH | A2 Ordinary Shares (14.14%) and A3  Ordinary Shares(68.10%) |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Wholly owned subsidiaries | Note |
| United Kingdom |  |
| 1 Churchill Place, London, E14 5HP |  |
| Aequor Investments Limited |  |
| Alynore Investments Limited Partnership | B |
| Ardencroft Investments Limited |  |
| B D & B Investments Limited |  |
| B.P.B. (Holdings) Limited |  |
| Barclay Leasing Limited |  |
| Barclays Aldersgate Investments Limited |  |
| Barclays Asset Management Limited |  |
| Barclays Bank PLC | A, H |
| Barclays Bank UK PLC | A |
| Barclays Capital Asia Holdings Limited |  |
| Barclays Capital Nominees (No.2) Limited |  |
| Barclays Capital Nominees (No.3) Limited |  |
| Barclays Capital Nominees Limited |  |
| Barclays Capital Securities Client Nominee Limited |  |
| Barclays Capital Securities Limited | E, H |
| Barclays CCP Funding LLP | B |
| Barclays Converted Investments (No.2) Limited |  |
| Barclays Direct Investing Nominees Limited |  |
| Barclays Directors Limited |  |
| Barclays Equity Holdings Limited |  |
| Barclays Execution Services Limited | A |
| Barclays Executive Schemes Trustees Limited |  |
| Barclays Financial Planning Nominee Company  Limited |  |
| Barclays Funds Investments Limited |  |
| Barclays Group Holdings Limited |  |
| Barclays Industrial Development Limited |  |
| Barclays Industrial Investments Limited |  |
| Barclays Insurance Services Company Limited |  |
| Barclays International Holdings Limited |  |
| Barclays Investment Management Limited |  |
| Barclays Investment Solutions Limited |  |
| Barclays Leasing (No.9) Limited |  |
| Barclays Long Island Limited |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Wholly owned subsidiaries | Note |
| Barclays Nominees (George Yard) Limited | U |
| Barclays OCIO Services Limited |  |
| Barclays Pension Funds Trustees Limited |  |
| Barclays Principal Investments Limited | A, I, J |
| Barclays Private Bank |  |
| Barclays SAMS Limited |  |
| Barclays Security Trustee Limited | A |
| Barclays Services (Japan) Limited |  |
| Barclays Shea Limited |  |
| Barclays Term Funding Limited Liability  Partnership | B |
| Barclays UK Investments Limited |  |
| Barclays Unquoted Investments Limited |  |
| Barclays Wealth Nominees Limited |  |
| Barclayshare Nominees Limited |  |
| Barcosec Limited |  |
| Barsec Nominees Limited |  |
| BB Client Nominees Limited |  |
| BMI (No.9) Limited |  |
| BNRI ENG 2014 Limited Partnership | B |
| BNRI ENG GP LLP | B |
|  |  |
| BNRI England 2012 Limited Partnership | B |
| Carnegie Holdings Limited | H, I, J |
| Chapelcrest Investments Limited |  |
| Clydesdale Financial Services Limited |  |
| Cornwall Home Loans Limited |  |
| CPIA England 2009 Limited Partnership | B |
| CPIA England No.2 Limited Partnership | B |
| Dorset Home Loans Limited |  |
| Durlacher Nominees Limited |  |
| Eagle Financial and Leasing Services (UK)  Limited |  |
| Finpart Nominees Limited |  |
| FIRSTPLUS Financial Group Limited |  |
| Foltus Investments Limited |  |
| Global Dynasty Natural Resource Private Equity  Limited Partnership | B |
| Globe Nominees Limited |  |
| Hawkins Funding Limited |  |
| Heraldglen Limited | H, M |
| Isle of Wight Home Loans Limited |  |
| J.V. Estates Limited |  |
| Kirsche Investments Limited |  |
| Leonis Investments LLP | B |
| Long Island Assets Limited |  |
| Maloney Investments Limited |  |
| Menlo Investments Limited |  |
| Mercantile Credit Company Limited |  |
| Mercantile Leasing Company (No.132) Limited |  |
| MK Opportunities LP | B |
| Naxos Investments Limited |  |
| North Colonnade Investments Limited |  |
| Northwharf Investments Limited | T |
| Northwharf Nominees Limited |  |
| Oak Pension Asset Management Limited | U |
| Radbroke Mortgages UK Limited |  |
| Real Estate Participation Management Limited |  |
| Real Estate Participation Services Limited |  |
| Relative Value Investments UK Limited Liability  Partnership | B |
| Relative Value Trading Limited |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 531 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Other disclosure matters | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Wholly owned subsidiaries | Note |
| Roder Investments No. 1 Limited | H, BB |
| Roder Investments No. 2 Limited | H, BB |
| RVT CLO Investments LLP | B |
| Surety Trust Limited |  |
| Sustainable Impact Capital Limited |  |
| Swan Lane Investments Limited |  |
| US Real Estate Holdings No.1 Limited |  |
| US Real Estate Holdings No.2 Limited |  |
| US Real Estate Holdings No.3 Limited |  |
| US Real Estate Holdings No.4 Limited |  |
| US Real Estate Holdings No.5 Limited |  |
| US Real Estate Holdings No.6 Limited |  |
| Water Street Investments Limited | U |
| Wedd Jefferson (Nominees) Limited |  |
| Westferry Investments Limited |  |
| Woolwich Homes Limited |  |
| Woolwich Qualifying Employee Share Ownership  Trustee Limited |  |
| Zeban Nominees Limited |  |
|  |  |
| C/O Teneo Financial Advisory Limited, 3rd  Floor, The Colmore Building, 20 Colmore Circus  Queensway, Birmingham, West Midlands, B4  6AT |  |
| Barclays Capital Finance Limited (Dissolved 5  January 2025) |  |
| Barclays Unquoted Property Investments Limited  (In Liquidation) |  |
| Barclays Nominees (Branches) Limited (In  Liquidation) |  |
|  |  |
| Ascot House, Maidenhead Office Park,  Maidenhead, SL6 3QQ |  |
| Kensington Mortgage Company Limited |  |
| Kensington Mortgage Services Limited |  |
|  |  |
| 1-4, Clyde Place Lane, Glasgow, G5 8DP |  |
| R.C. Greig Nominees Limited |  |
|  |  |
| 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh,  EH3 9WJ |  |
| BNRI PIA Scot GP Limited |  |
| BNRI Scots GP, LLP | B |
| Pecan Aggregator LP | B |
|  |  |
| Logic House, Waterfront Business Park, Park,  Fleet Road, Fleet, GU51 3SB |  |
| The Logic Group Enterprises Limited |  |
| The Logic Group Holdings Limited | I |
|  |  |
| 9, allée Scheffer, L-2520, Luxembourg |  |
| Barclays Claudas Investments Partnership | B, N |
| Barclays Pelleas Investments Limited Partnership | B, N |
| Barclays Blossom Finance Limited Partnership | B, N |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Wholly owned subsidiaries | Note |
| Argentina |  |
| Marval, O’Farrell & Mairal, Av. Leandro N.  Alem 882, Buenos Aires, C1001AAQ |  |
| Compañia Regional del Sur S.A. |  |
|  |  |
| Brazil |  |
| Av. Brigadeiro Faria Lima, No.4.440, 12th Floor,  Bairro Itaim Bibi, Sao Paulo, CEP, 04538-132 |  |
| Barclays Brasil Assessoria Financeira Ltda |  |
| BNC Brazil Consultoria Empresarial Ltda |  |
|  |  |
| Canada |  |
| 333 Bay Street, Suite 4910, Toronto ON M5H  2R2 |  |
| Barclays Capital Canada Inc. | B, N |
|  |  |
| Stikeman Elliot LLP, 199 Bay Street, 5300  Commerce Court West, Toronto ON M5L 1B9 |  |
| Barclays Corporation Limited |  |
| 1 Churchill Place, London, E14 5HP |  |
| CPIA Canada Holdings | B, N |
|  |  |
| Cayman Islands |  |
| PO Box  309, Ugland House, George Town,  Grand Cayman, KY1-1104 |  |
| Alymere Investments Limited | F, G,  H |
| Analytical Trade UK Limited |  |
| Barclays Capital (Cayman) Limited |  |
| Barclays Securities Financing Limited | F,  G ,H |
| Barclays US Holdings Limited | E, I |
| Braven Investments No.1 Limited |  |
| Calthorpe Investments Limited |  |
| Capton Investments Limited |  |
| Claudas Investments Limited | H, Y,  Z |
| Claudas Investments Two Limited |  |
| CPIA Investments No.2 Limited | E,H |
| Gallen Investments Limited |  |
| Hornbeam Limited | U |
| Mintaka Investments No. 4 Limited |  |
| Palomino Limited |  |
| Pelleas Investments Limited |  |
| Pippin Island Investments Limited |  |
| Razzoli Investments Limited | E, H |
| RVH Limited | E, H |
|  |  |
| France |  |
| 34-36 avenue de Friedland, 75008, Paris |  |
| Barclays ADF SA |  |
|  |  |
| Germany |  |
| Stuttgarter Straße 55-57, 73033 Göppingen |  |
| Holding Stuttgarter Straße GmbH  (In Liquidation) |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Wholly owned subsidiaries | Note |
| Guernsey |  |
| P.O. Box 33, Dorey Court, Admiral Park, St.  Peter Port, GY1 4AT |  |
| Barclays Insurance Guernsey PCC Limited | O |
| Barclays UKRF No.1 IC Limited | U |
| Barclays UKRF ICC Limited | U |
| Barclays UKRF No.2 IC Ltd | U |
|  |  |
| Hong Kong |  |
| Level 41, Cheung Kong Center, 2 Queen's Road  Central |  |
| Barclays Capital Asia Limited |  |
|  |  |
| India |  |
| Nirlon Knowledge Park, Level 9, Block B-6, Off  Western Express Highway, Goregaon (East),  Mumbai, 400063 |  |
| Barclays Securities (India) Private Limited |  |
| Barclays Wealth Trustees (India) Private Limited |  |
| Barclays Investments & Loans (India) Private  Limited | E, H |
|  |  |
| 5th to 12th Floor (Part), Building G2, Gera  Commerzone SEZ, Survey No.65, Kharadi,  Pune, 411014 |  |
| Barclays Global Service Centre Private Limited |  |
|  |  |
| Ireland |  |
| One Molesworth Street, Dublin 2, D02 RF29 |  |
| Barclays Administration Germany Limited |  |
| Barclaycard International Payments Limited |  |
| Barclays Bank Ireland Public Limited Company |  |
| Barclays Europe Client Nominees Designated  Activity Company |  |
| Barclays Europe Firm Nominees Designated  Activity Company |  |
| Barclays Europe Nominees Designated Activity  Company |  |
|  |  |
| 25-28 North Wall Quay, Dublin1, D01 H104 |  |
| Erimon Home Loans Ireland Limited |  |
|  |  |
| 70 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, D02  R296 |  |
| Barclays Finance Ireland Limited |  |
|  |  |
| Isle of Man |  |
| Eagle Court, Circular Road, Douglas, IM1 1AD |  |
| Barclays Nominees (Manx) Limited | U |
| Barclays Private Clients International Limited | I, J |
|  |  |
| 2nd Floor, St Georges Court, Upper Church  Street, Douglas, IM1 1EE |  |
| Barclays Holdings (Isle of Man) Limited (In  Liquidation) |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 532 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Other disclosure matters | | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Wholly owned subsidiaries | Note |
| Japan |  |
| 10-1, Roppongi 6-chome, Minato-ku, Tokyo |  |
| Barclays Funds and Advisory Japan Limited |  |
| Barclays Securities Japan Limited | F, H |
|  |  |
| Jersey |  |
| 28 Esplanade, St Helier, JE2 3QA |  |
| Barclays Services Jersey Limited |  |
|  |  |
| 5 Espalanade, St Helier, JE2 3QA |  |
| Barclays Wealth Management Jersey Limited |  |
|  |  |
| 13 Library Place, St Helier, JE4 8NE |  |
| Barclays Nominees (Jersey) Limited | U |
| Barclaytrust Channel Islands Limited | U |
|  |  |
| Estera Trust (Jersey) Limited, 13-14  Esplanade, St Helier, JE1 1EE |  |
| MK Opportunities GP Ltd |  |
|  |  |
| Luxembourg |  |
| 9, allée Scheffer, L-2520 |  |
| Barclays Bedivere Investments S.à r.l. |  |
| Barclays Cantal Investments S.à r.l. |  |
| Barclays Capital Luxembourg S.à r.l. | S |
| Barclays Treasury Luxembourg S.à r.l. |  |
| Barclays Claudas Investments S.à r.l. |  |
| Barclays International Luxembourg Dollar  Holdings S.à r.l. |  |
|  |  |
| Barclays Luxembourg GBP Holdings S.à r.l. | Q |
| Barclays Luxembourg Global Funding S.à r.l. |  |
| Barclays Luxembourg Holdings S.à r.l. | H, V |
| Barclays Luxembourg Holdings SSC | B |
|  |  |
| 68-70 Boulevard de la Petrusse, L-2320 |  |
| Adler Toy Holding Sarl |  |
|  |  |
| 10 rue du Château d’Eau, Leudelange, Grand  Duchy of Luxembourg L-3364 |  |
| BPM Management GP SARL |  |
|  |  |
| Mauritius |  |
| C/O Rogers Capital Corporate Services  Limited, 3rd Floor, Rogers House, No.5  President John Kennedy Street, Port Louis |  |
| Barclays Capital Mauritius Limited (In Liquidation) |  |
| Barclays Capital Securities Mauritius Limited |  |
|  |  |
| Fifth Floor Ebene Esplanade,  24 Bank Street, Cybercity  72201 Ebene |  |
| Barclays Mauritius Overseas Holdings Limited |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Wholly owned subsidiaries | Note |
| Mexico |  |
| Paseo de la Reforma 505, Torre Mayor Floor 41,  Colona Cuauhtémoc, 06500, Mexico City |  |
| Barclays Bank Mexico, S.A. | J, L |
| Barclays Capital Casa de Bolsa, S.A. de C.V. | J, L |
| Grupo Financiero Barclays Mexico, S.A. de C.V. | J, L |
|  |  |
| Monaco |  |
| 31 Avenue de la Costa, Monte Carlo BP 339 |  |
| Barclays Private Asset Management (Monaco)  S.A.M |  |
|  |  |
| Saudi Arabia |  |
| 3rd Floor Al Dahna Center, 114 Al-Ahsa Street,  PO Box 1454, Riyadh 11431 |  |
| Barclays Saudi Arabia (In Liquidation) |  |
|  |  |
| Singapore |  |
| 10 Marina Boulevard, #25-01 Marina Bay  Financial Centre, Tower 2, 018983 |  |
| Barclays Merchant Bank (Singapore) Ltd. |  |
|  |  |
| Spain |  |
| Calle Jose, Abascal 51, 28003, Madrid |  |
| Barclays Tenedora De Inmuebles SL. |  |
| BVP Galvani Global, S.A.U. (In Liquidation) |  |
|  |  |
| Switzerland |  |
| Chemin de Grange Canal 18-20, PO Box 3941,  1211, Geneva |  |
| Barclays Bank (Suisse) SA |  |
| Barclays Switzerland Services SA |  |
| BPB Holdings SA |  |
|  |  |
| Taiwan |  |
| 19F-1, No. 7, Xinyi Road, Sec. 5, Taipei, A322,  Taiwan |  |
| Barclays Securities Taiwan Limited |  |
|  |  |
| United States |  |
| Corporation Service Company, 251 Little Falls  Drive, Wilmington, DE 19808 |  |
| Analytical Trade Holdings LLC |  |
| Barclays Asset Backed Depositor LLC |  |
| Barclays Bank Delaware |  |
| Barclays Capital Derivatives Funding LLC |  |
| Barclays STBT Inc. |  |
| Barclays Capital Equities Trading GP |  |
| Barclays Capital Holdings Inc. |  |
| Barclays Capital Real Estate Finance Inc. |  |
| Barclays Capital Real Estate Holdings Inc. |  |
| Barclays Capital Real Estate Inc. |  |
| Barclays Commercial Mortgage Securities LLC |  |
| Barclays Dryrock Funding LLC |  |
| Barclays Financial LLC |  |
| Barclays Group US Inc. | C |
| Barclays Lifestyles LLC | E, H |
| Barclays Oversight Management Inc. | C |
| Barclays Receivables LLC |  |
| Barclays Services Corporation | B |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Wholly owned subsidiaries | Note |
| Barclays Services LLC | F, G,  H |
| Barclays US CCP Funding LLC |  |
| Barclays US Investments Inc. |  |
| Barclays US LLC |  |
| BCAP LLC | C |
| Gracechurch Services Corporation | C |
| Lagalla Investments LLC | C |
| Long Island Holding A LLC | F, H |
| Marbury Holdings LLC | C |
| Preferred Liquidity, LLC |  |
| Procella Investments No.2 LLC | C |
| Procella Investments No.3 LLC |  |
| Relative Value Holdings, LLC | C |
| Surrey Funding Corporation | C |
| Sussex Purchasing Corporation |  |
| Sutton Funding LLC | H, EE |
| US Secured Investments LLC | C |
| Verain Investments LLC |  |
| Wilmington Riverfront  LLC |  |
|  | C |
|  |  |
| 100 Bank Street, Suite 630, Burlington,  Vermont 05401 |  |
| Barclays Insurance U.S. Inc. | I |
|  | C |
| Corporation Service Company, 80 State  Street, Albany, NY, 12207-2543 | C |
| Barclays Equity Holdings Inc. |  |
|  |  |
| Corporation Service Company. Goodwin  Square, 225 Asylum Street, 20th Floor Hartford  CT 06103 |  |
| Barclays Capital Inc. | C |
|  | X |
|  |  |
| Corporation Service Company, 2626,  Glenwood Ave, Suite 550, Raleigh, NC, 27608 |  |
| Barclays US GPF Inc. | C |
| Equifirst Corporation (In Liquidation, Dissolved  with State of North Carolina) |  |
| 125 S West Street, Wilmington, Delaware 9801 |  |
| Curve Investments GP | B |
| Rodney Square North, 1100, North Market  Street, Wilmington, Delaware, 19890 |  |
| Barclays Dryrock Issuance Trust | FF |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 533 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Other disclosure matters | | | | | | | | | | |

Other Related Undertakings

Unless otherwise stated, the undertakings

below are included in the consolidation and

the share capital held by the Group

comprises ordinary and/or common

shares,  which are held by subsidiaries of

Barclays PLC. The percentage of the

nominal value of each share class held by

the Group  is provided below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Other Related Undertakings | % | Note |
| United Kingdom |  |  |
| 1 Churchill Place, London, E14 5HP |  |  |
| Barclaycard Funding PLC | 100.00 | I |
|  |  |  |
| PSA Credit Company Limited  (In Liquidation) | 100.00 | I, U |
|  | 100.00 | K |
| Barclays Covered Bonds Limited  Liability Partnership | 50.00 | B |
| Barclays Secured Funding (LM)  Limited | 20.00 |  |
| BNRI England 2010 Limited  Partnership | 50.00 | B |
| 80 Fenchurch Street, London  EC3M 4AE |  |  |
| Igloo Regeneration (General  Partner) Limited | 25.00 | K, U |
|  |  |  |
| 3-5 London Road, Rainham,  Gillingham, Kent ME8 7RG |  |  |
| Trade Ideas Limited | 20.00 | U |
|  |  |  |
| 50 Lothian Road, Festival Square,  Edinburgh, EH3 9WJ |  |  |
| Equistone Founder Partner III L.P. | 20.00 | B, U |
|  |  |  |
| Enigma, Wavendon Business Park  Milton Keynes, MK17 8LX |  |  |
| Intelligent Processing Solutions  Limited | 19.50 | U |
|  |  |  |
| 180 Borough High Street, London  SE1 1LB |  |  |
| Protium Green Solutions Limited |  | U |
|  | 42.85 | GG |
|  | 45.18 | GG |
| 13-15 York Buildings, London,  WC2N 6JU |  |  |
| BGF Group PLC | 24.62 | I, U |
|  |  |  |
| Unit 9 Westbrook Court,  Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield,  S11 8YZ |  |  |
| Palms Row Healthcare Holdings  Limited | 100.00 | U, CC |
|  |  |  |
| 3rd Floor 19-20 Berners Street,  London, W1T 3NW |  |  |
| AVFI TIDE I LP | 41.30 | B, U |
|  |  |  |
| Parker Andrew Ltd, 5th Floor, The  Union Building, 51-59 Rose Lane,  Norwich NR1 1BY |  |  |
| Fintech for International  Development Limited (In  Liquidation) | 26.37 | I, U |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Other Related Undertakings | % | Note |
|  | 100.00 | J |
| 3rd Floor, 19-20 Berners Street,  London W1T 3NW |  |  |
| Female Innovators Lab L.P. | 60.00 | B |
|  |  |  |
| 6th Floor 60 Gracechurch Street,  London, EC3V 0HR |  |  |
| BMC (UK) Ltd | 49.95 | E, I, U |
| 1301 K Street Nw, Washington DC  20005, United States |  |  |
| Barclays Black Formation  Investments I LP | 100.00 | B, N, U |
| Barclays Black Formation  Investments II LP | 100.00 | B, N, U |
|  |  |  |
| 1-4 Clyde Place, Glasgow, G5 8DP |  |  |
| Buchanan Wharf (Glasgow)  Management Limited | 78.00 | D |
|  |  |  |
| The White House, High Street,  Dereham, Norfolk, NR19 1DR |  |  |
| Naked Energy Limited | 25.80 | G, U |
|  |  |  |
| Office 1 Izabella House, 24-26  Regent Place, Birmingham,  B1 3NJ |  |  |
| Outspoken Logistics Ltd | 14.14 | HH, U |
|  | 68.10 | HH |
|  |  |  |
| C/O A&L Goodbody, 42-46  Fountain Street, Belfast, BT1 5EF |  |  |
| Reform Clothing Limited | 21.40 | E, U |
|  |  |  |
| Belgium |  |  |
| Klipperstraat 15 2030 Antwerp |  |  |
| Euphony Benelux NV (In  Administration) | 20.00 | U |
|  |  |  |
| Cayman Islands |  |  |
| Maples Corporate Services  Limited, PO Box 309GT, Ugland  House, South Church Street,  Grand Cayman, KY1-1104 |  |  |
| Cupric Canyon Capital GP Limited | 50.00 | U |
| Newman Holdings Limited (In  Liquidation) | 96.49 | E, U |
| Southern Peaks Mining LP | 54.40 | B, U |
| SPM GP Limited | 90.00 | U |
|  |  |  |
| Korea, Republic of |  |  |
| 18th Floor, Daishin Finance  Centre, 343, Samil-daero, Jung-  go, Seoul |  |  |
| Woori BC Pegasus Securitization  Specialty Co. Ltd | 70.00 | AA |
|  |  |  |
| Luxembourg |  |  |
| 9, allée Scheffer, L-2520,  Luxembourg |  |  |
| Barclays Alzin Investments S.à r.l. | 100.00 | R |
| Barclays Bordang Investments S.à r.l. | 100.00 | S |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Other Related Undertakings | % | Note |
| Barclays Lamorak Investments S.à  r.l. | 27.18 | Q |
| BNRI Limehouse No.1 S.à r.l. | 51.84 | P |
| Preferred Funding S.à r.l. | 100.00 | W |
| Preferred Investments S.à r.l. | 33.00 | W |
| Netherlands |  |  |
| Alexanderstraat 18, The Hague,  2514 JM, Zuid-Holland |  |  |
| Tulip Oil Holding BV | 34.47 | I, U |
|  | 22.98 | K |
|  |  |  |
| Sweden |  |  |
| c/o ForeningsSparbanken AB 105  34 Stockholm |  |  |
| EnterCard Group AB | 100.00 | J, U |
|  |  |  |
| United States |  |  |
| 1415 Louisiana Street, Suite 1600,  Houston, Texas 77002 |  |  |
| Sabine Oil & Gas Holdings, Inc.(In  Liquidation) | 22.12 | U |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

Joint Ventures

The related undertaking below is dealt with

as a Joint Venture1 in accordance with

s.18, Schedule 4, The Large and Medium-

sized Companies and Groups (Accounts

and Reports) Regulations 2008 and is

proportionally consolidated. The

proportion of the capital of the related

undertaking held by the Group is stated

below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Joint Venture | % | Note |
| United Kingdom |  |  |
| All Saints Triangle, Caledonian Road,  London, N1 9UT |  |  |
| Vaultex UK Limited | 50.00 |  |

Joint management factors

The Board of Directors of the above Joint

Venture  comprises  two Barclays

representative Directors, two JV partner

Directors and two non-JV partner

Directors. The Board of Directors  are

responsible for setting the Company

strategy and budgets.

The last financial year of the above JV

ended on 6 October 2024 and the average

number of monthly employees reported in

the accounts was 1,216.

Notes:

1 This is  distinct to how the term “joint venture” may be used for the purposes of IFRS.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic  report | Shareholder  information | Climate and  sustainability report | Governance | Risk  review | Financial  review |  | Financial  statements |  | Barclays PLC  Annual Report 2024 | 534 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes to the financial statements (continued) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Other disclosure matters | | | | | | | | | | |

Notes

The terms Barclays or Group refer to Barclays PLC

together with its subsidiaries. Unless otherwise stated, the

income statement analysis compares the year ended 31

December 202 4 to the corresponding twelve months of

2023 and balance sheet analysis as at 31 December 2024

with comparatives relating to 31 December 2023. The

abbreviations ‘£m’ and ‘£bn’ represent millions and

thousands of millions of Pounds Sterling respectively; the

abbreviations ‘$m’ and ‘$bn’ represent millions and

thousands of millions of US Dollars respectively; and the

abbreviations ‘€m’ and ‘€bn’ represent millions and

thousands of millions of Euros respectively.

There are a number of key judgement areas, for example

impairment calculations, which are based on models and

which are subject to ongoing adjustment and modifications.

Reported numbers reflect best estimates and judgements

at the given point in time.

Relevant terms that are used in this document but are not

defined under applicable regulatory guidance or

International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) are

explained in the results glossary that can be accessed at

home.barclays/ investor-relations/reports-and-events/

latest-financial-results.

These results will be filed on a Form 20-F with the US

Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) as soon as

practicable following their publication. Once filed with the

SEC, a copy of the Form 20-F will be available from the

Barclays Investor Relations website at home.barclays/

annualreport and from the SEC’s website at sec.gov.

Barclays is a frequent issuer in the debt capital markets and

regularly meets with investors via formal roadshows  and

other ad hoc meetings. Consistent with its usual practice,

Barclays expects that from time to time over the coming

quarter it will meet with investors globally to discuss these

results and other matters relating to the Group.

Non-IFRS performance measures

Barclays’ management believes that the non-IFRS

performance measures included in this document provide

valuable information to the readers of the financial

statements as they enable the reader to identify a more

consistent basis for comparing the businesses’

performance between financial periods and provide more

detail concerning the elements of performance which the

managers of these businesses are most directly able to

influence or are relevant for an assessment of the Group.

They also reflect an important aspect of the way in which

operating targets are defined and performance is

monitored by Barclays’ management. However, any non-

IFRS performance measures in this document are not a

substitute for IFRS measures and readers should consider

the IFRS measures as well. Refer to pages [412](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_1171) to [421](#i7aae0358e4b3418fa74b3f46b1aea610_41) for

further information and calculations of non-IFRS

performance measures included throughout this

document, and the most directly comparable IFRS

measures.

Forward-looking statements

This document contains certain forward-looking

statements within the meaning of Section 21E of the US

Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and Section

27A of the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended, with

respect to the Group. Barclays cautions readers that no

forward-looking statement is a guarantee of future

performance and that actual results or other financial

condition or performance measures could differ materially

from those contained in the forward-looking statements.

Forward-looking statements can be identified by the fact

that they do not relate only to historical or current facts.

Forward-looking statements sometimes use words such as

‘may’, ‘will’, ‘seek’, ‘continue’, ‘aim’, ‘anticipate’, ‘target’,

‘projected’, ‘expect’, ‘estimate’, ‘intend’, ‘plan’, ‘goal’,

‘believe’, ‘achieve’ or other words of similar meaning.

Forward-looking statements can be made in writing but

also may be made verbally by directors, officers and

employees of the Group (including during management

presentations) in connection with this document. Examples

of forward-looking statements include, among others,

statements or guidance regarding or relating to the

Group’s future financial position, business strategy, income

levels, costs, assets and liabilities, impairment charges,

provisions, capital leverage and other regulatory ratios,

capital distributions (including policy on dividends and share

buybacks), return on tangible equity, projected levels of

growth in banking and financial markets, industry trends,

any commitments and targets (including environmental,

social and governance (ESG) commitments and targets),

plans and objectives for future operations, International

Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and other statements

that are not historical or current facts.

By their nature, forward-looking statements involve risk and

uncertainty because they relate to future events and

circumstances. Forward-looking statements speak only as

at the date on which they are made. Forward-looking

statements may be affected by a number of factors,

including, without limitation: changes in legislation,

regulations, governmental and regulatory policies,

expectations and actions, voluntary codes of practices and

the interpretation thereof, changes in IFRS and other

accounting standards, including practices with regard to

the interpretation and application thereof and emerging

and developing ESG reporting standards; the outcome of

current and future legal proceedings and regulatory

investigations; the Group’s ability along with governments

and other stakeholders to measure, manage and mitigate

the impacts of climate change effectively or navigate

inconsistencies and conflicts in the manner in which climate

policy is implemented in the regions where the Group

operates, including as a result of the adoption of anti-ESG

rules; environmental, social and geopolitical risks and

incidents and similar events beyond the Group’s control;

financial crime; the impact of competition in the banking

and financial services industry; capital, liquidity, leverage and

other regulatory rules and requirements applicable to past,

current and future periods; UK, US, Eurozone and global

macroeconomic and business conditions, including

inflation; volatility in credit and capital markets; market

related risks such as changes in interest rates and foreign

exchange rates; reforms to benchmark interest rates and

indices; higher or lower asset valuations; changes in credit

ratings of any entity within the Group or any securities

issued by it; changes in counterparty risk; changes in

consumer behaviour; the direct and indirect consequences

of the conflicts in Ukraine and the Middle East on European

and global macroeconomic conditions, political stability and

financial markets; political elections, including the impact of

the UK, European and US elections in 2024; developments

in the UK’s relationship with the European Union (EU); the

risk of cyberattacks, information or security breaches,

technology failures or operational disruptions and any

subsequent impact on the Group’s reputation, business or

operations; the Group’s ability to access funding; and the

success of acquisitions (including the acquisition of Tesco

Bank completed in November 2024), disposals and other

strategic transactions. A number of these factors are

beyond the Group’s control. As a result, the Group’s actual

financial position, results, financial and non-financial metrics

or performance measures or its ability to meet

commitments and targets may differ materially from the

statements or guidance set forth in the Group’s forward-

looking statements. In setting its targets and outlook for

the period 2024-2026, Barclays has made certain

assumptions about the macroeconomic environment,

including, without limitation, inflation, interest and

unemployment rates, the different markets and

competitive conditions in which Barclays operates, and its

ability to grow certain businesses and achieve costs savings

and other structural actions. Additional risks and factors

which may impact the Group’s future financial condition

and performance are identified in the description of

material existing and emerging risks beginning on page [267](#i563c497561b1437bbcf0e6f063299065_862)

of this Annual Report.

Subject to Barclays PLC's obligations under the applicable

laws and regulations of any relevant jurisdiction, (including,

without limitation, the UK and the US), in relation to

disclosure and ongoing information, we undertake no

obligation to update publicly or revise any forward-looking

statements, whether as a result of new information, future

events or otherwise.

This document is printed on Revive 100 Offset, made from

100% FSC® Recycled certified fibre sourced from de-inked

post-consumer waste. The printer and the manufacturing

mill are both credited with ISO 14001 Environmental

Management Systems Standard and both are FSC®

certified. The mill also holds EMAS, the EU Eco-label. Revive

100 Offset is a Carbon balanced paper which means that

the carbon emissions associated with its manufacture have

been measured and offset using the World Land Trust’s

Carbon Balanced scheme.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Barclays_Eagle-Wordmark_RGB_NEG_MONO_Large.gif | |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Our 2024 suite of Reports |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Barclays PLC Annual Report 2024  A detailed review of Barclays’ 2024  performance with disclosures that provide  useful insight and go beyond reporting  requirements. The 2024 report integrates  our Climate and Sustainability report,  incorporating Task Force on Climate-related  Financial Disclosures (TCFD)  recommendations. |  | Barclays PLC Pillar 3 Report 2024  A summary of our risk profile, its interaction  with the Group’s risk appetite, and risk  management.  Barclays PLC Fair Pay Report 2024  An overview of our approach to pay, including  the principles and policies of our Fair Pay  Agenda. |  | Barclays PLC Country Snapshot 2024  An overview of our global tax contribution  as well as our approach to tax, including  our UK tax strategy, together with our  country-by-country data. |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | © Barclays PLC 2025  Registered office: 1 Churchill Place, London E14 5HP  Registered in England. Registered No: 48839 | | |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |