![]()

# ANNUAL

# REPORT &

# ACCOUNTS

2023.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

![]()

#### ABOUT

#### FRASERS GROUP

#### Frasers Group started as a small store in Maidenhead in 1982 and from there, grew to become a global powerhouse.

As the business evolved, 2019 saw the re-brand of Sports

Direct International to Frasers Group PLC; a reflection of

the Group’s growth and change in market identity.

Led by Chief Executive Michael Murray, the business is

set on a formidable upwards trajectory as it continues

to expand with its pioneering approach to retail. Frasers

Group provides consumers with access to the world’s

best sports, premium and luxury brands with a vision to

build the planet’s most admired and compelling brand

ecosystem. With over 32,000 employees, Frasers Group’s

workforce is incredibly motivated and inspired to drive

the success of the Group.

As a leader in the industry, Frasers Group is

committed to rethinking retail by driving digital

innovation and providing unique store experiences to

its consumers globally.

#### OUR IMPACT

#### SINCE 2007

We became a listed public company in 2007. In

the years since we floated, the Group has greatly

contributed to the British economy. This includes:

£250m

Approx. £250m paid in colleague share bonuses

32,000

Have approx. 32,000 colleagues worldwide, approx.

21,000 of which are in the UK

£2,470m

Contributed approx. £2,470m in VAT and Duty

£800m

Contributed approx. £800m in UK Corporation Tax

£220m

Contributed approx. £220m in NI

employer contributions

#### GROUP

#### OUTLOOK

We expect further strong profit progress during

FY24 as our FY23 momentum continues. The

new financial year has started well, especially at

Sports Direct, which continues to benefit from

the strengthening relationships with key brand

partners. We also expect further good progress

on acquisition integration synergies and cost

mitigation exercises. Additionally, we anticipate

significantly lower levels of property profit than

those delivered in FY23 (£95.4m). Based on these

factors, we expect FY24 APBT will be in the range

of £500m-£550m which would represent strong

underlying trading profit progression.

#### MISSION STATEMENT

#### WE ARE BUILDING THE PLANET’S

#### MOST ADMIRED AND COMPELLING

#### BRAND ECOSYSTEM.

#### BUSINESS ETHOS

We do not run the business for the short term

but work to ensure we deliver shareholder value

over the medium to long-term, whilst adopting

accounting principles that are conservative,

consistent and simple.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

2

![]()

#### CONTENTS

01. HIGHLIGHTS AND OVERVIEW

002

About Frasers Group

004

Group at a Glance

006

Financial Highlights

008

Strategic & Operational Highlights

02. STRATEGIC REPORT

010

Chair’s Statement

012

Our Business

014

Our Strategy

018

Key Performance Indicators

020

CEO Report and Business Review

031

Financial Review

035

Non-Financial Information

036

Workers Representative Report

037

ESG Report (Including TCFD)

057

S172 Statement

059

Principal Risks and Uncertainties

075

Viability Statement

03. GOVERNANCE

077

Corporate Governance Report

084

The Board

087

Nomination Committee Report

090

Directors’ Remuneration Report

103

Audit Committee Report

108

Directors’ Report

115

Directors’ Responsibility Statement

04. GROUP FINANCIAL

#### STATEMENTS

116

Independent Auditor’s Report

to the Members of Frasers Group Plc.

128

Consolidated Income Statement

129

Consolidated Statement of

Comprehensive Income

130

Consolidated Balance Sheet

131

Consolidated Cash Flow Statement

132

Consolidated Statement of

Changes in Equity

133

Notes to the Financial Statements

05. COMPANY FINANCIAL

#### STATEMENTS

217

Company Balance Sheet

218

Company Statement of Changes in Equity

219

Notes to the Company

Financial Statements

06. GLOSSARY

226

Consolidated Five Year Record and

Alternative Performance Measures

228

Company Directory

229

Shareholder Information

![]()

#### GROUP AT A GLANCE

#### UK SPORTS RETAILPREMIUM LIFESTYLE

55.4%

Total Group Revenue

21.8%

Total Group Revenue

£3,080.6m£1,212.9m

16.7%14.8%

UK Sports Retail includes core sports retail store

operations in the UK, plus all the Group’s sports retail

online business (excluding Sportland in the Baltics,

Game Spain, SportsMaster, Sports Direct Malaysia,

Bobs and EMS), the gyms, Studio Retail, the Group’s

Shirebrook campus operations, retail store operations

in Northern Ireland, Evans Cycles, GAME UK and

Coventry Arena.

Our store footprint is significant, with 812 stores across

the UK, totalling approximately 6.9m sq.ft. of retail

space. The majority of stores are operated under the

Sports Direct, USC, Evans Cycles and GAME fascias.

The Group’s Premium Lifestyle division offers a

broad range of clothing, footwear and accessories

from leading global contemporary and luxury retail

brands through our fascias in the UK: FLANNELS,

Frasers, House of Fraser, Jack Wills and Sofa.

com, Cruise, Van Mildert and the fashion brands

acquired from JD Sports, along with their related

websites. The majority of these fascias operate as

multi-brand premium and luxury retail destinations

and are focused on providing fashion conscious

consumers with high-end and on-trend products.

The segment is supported by our Group-wide

centralised commercial and support functions,

giving the benefits of scale and operating

efficiencies to each fascia. The segment is a

significant part of the Group’s new generation retail

concept and as such, in certain locations, Premium

and Lifestyle stores are co-located alongside

our Sports retail stores to benefit from increased

customer footfall and operating synergies.

The total Premium Lifestyle store count is 221 stores

and approximately 3.6m sq.ft. of retail space.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

4

![]()

#### INTERNATIONAL RETAIL

#### REVISED SEGMENTAL REPORTING IN FY24

International Retail includes all the Group’s sports retail stores,

management and operations internationally including the Group’s

international distribution centres in Belgium, Austria, Denmark, Malaysia

as well as GAME Spain. It also includes the online businesses relating to

SD Malaysia, Game Spain, SportMaster and MySale. During the period the

Bob’s Stores and Eastern Mountain Sports fascias and their corresponding

e-commerce offerings were disposed of.

The total European store count is 597 stores and approximately 4.3m sq.ft.

of retail space.

During FY23, management continued to elevate the Group’s international

stores and work to further tailor the Group’s consumer value propositions

to our local markets.

The Group currently intends to revise its segmental reporting based on planned changes in how the Group will

report performance and allocate resources going forward.

Following the acquisition of Frasers Group Financial Services Limited (formerly known as Studio Retail Limited)

and the launch of the Group’s consumer credit offering, Frasers Plus, as well as recent acquisitions of investment

property, it is expected to lead to the Group’s financial services and property businesses being disclosed as

separate reporting segments. The Group currently intends to consolidate UK Sports Retail and Premium Lifestyle

within one UK Retail segment. The Wholesale & Licensing segment will be consolidated in the appropriate

retail segments. Since these changes have taken place post year-end, it is intended that the revised segmental

presentation will take effect from FY24 onwards.

#### WHOLESALE & LICENSING

The Wholesale & Licensing segment operates our globally renowned heritage

Group brands (such as Everlast, Lonsdale, Karrimor and Slazenger). The

Group’s Sports Retail division sells products under these brands in its stores

and the Wholesale & Licensing division sells the brands through its wholesale

and licensing activities. The Wholesale & Licensing division continues to

sponsor a variety of prestigious events and retains a variety of globally

recognised celebrities and sporting professionals as brand ambassadors.

The Group’s own brands are managed both individually and centrally within

this segment. This unique, integrated approach to brand management

leverage’s the expertise of our people, encourages innovation, and

ensures consistency.

£1,083.4m

15.2%

19.5%

Total

Group Revenue

£188.3m

12.0%

3.3%

Total

Group Revenue

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

5

![]()

#### FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

15.8%

UK Sports Retail revenue increased by

15.8%, largely due to acquisitions and the

impact of a 53rd week in FY23

(3)

Excluding acquisitions, disposals and the 53rd week, on a

currency neutral basis, revenue increased by 1.3%.

(4)

#### Cash inflow from operating activities before working capital movements of £920.2m, an increase of £133.4m largely

#### driven by strong trading performance particularly in UK Sports.

#### Premium Lifestyle revenue increased by 14.8%, with the impact of planned House of Fraser store closures more than offset

by new FLANNELS store openings and continued growth in online. Excluding acquisitions and the 53rd week, revenue

#### increased by 5.7%.

(4)

#### Cash inflow from operating activities increased to £628.9m compared to £578.3m in the prior period

14.8%

£628.9m£578.3m

£133.4m

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

6

![]()

53.2p

#### Basic EPS of 106.1p, an increase of 53.2p year-on-year.

#### International Retail revenue increased by 15.2%, largely due to the acquisition of Sportmaster on 16 May 2022 and an

increase in the Malaysian business, offset by the reduction in revenue following the disposal of

#### the US retail businesses on 25 May 2022.

Excluding acquisitions, disposals

and the 53rd week, on a currency

neutral basis, revenue decreased by

2.4%.

(4)

European Retail revenue increased by

28.4%, largely due to strong growth in

Ireland and the lockdowns experienced in

the prior year

Excluding acquisitions and on a currency neutral basis,

revenue increased by 33.4%

(1)

Net assets have increased to £1,658.2m

from £1,308.6m at 24 April 2022, due to the

increased profitability of the Group offset

by significant share buybacks

(1)

This is an Alternative Performance Measure, for which the reconciliation to the

equivalent GAAP measure is set out in the Glossary section.

(2)

£461.5m as at 26/07/2023, source: Bloomberg

(3)

FY23 is an irregular 53-week reporting period. FY23 figures have been adjusted on

a pro-forma basis to give the like-for-like figures detailed in the Glossary below.

(4)

A reconciliation to results excluding acquisitions, the 53rd week and currency

neutral performance measures can be found in the Glossary section below.

28.4%

£1,658.2m

15.2%

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

7

![]()

#### STRATEGIC AND OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS

#### TOP THREEGLOBAL

#### STRATEGIC PARTNERS

Further strengthened brand partnerships, unlocking better products and new

partnerships, with Nike listing us as one of its “Top Three Global Strategic

Partners” in its FY23 fourth quarter results.

Rolled out Frasers Plus, an FCA approved and regulated

credit facility and loyalty programme, across our brands

and businesses.

Continued investment in our estate, opening a new

Sports Direct flagship in Manchester, and a new Flannels

flagship in Liverpool, with continued store openings and

refurbishments across all divisions.

Invested significantly in improvements across our

e-commerce offering supported by the increased

capabilities in our warehouse automation.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

8

![]()

Acquired Sportmaster in Denmark to help grow our

European footprint.

Within the Premium Lifestyle division we acquired Gieves and Hawkes, Amara Living and the Premium Brands

portfolio from JD Sports Fashion plc during the year, strengthening our ecosystem and delivery of our strategy.

Post year end, made new strategic investments in AO World, ASOS, Curry’s and Boohoo, as the Group looks to explore

opportunities to expand commercial relationships, and further develop the ecosystem.

#### ACQUIREDTHE

#### MALL SHOPPING

#### CENTREIN LUTON

Acquired The Mall Shopping Centre in Luton and The

Overgate Centre in Dundee to further demonstrate our

belief in the future of “bricks and mortar” retail, also

underpinning our operational requirements.

Post year end, launched new joint venture in Indonesia

to support our international expansion.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

9

![]()

#### CHAIR’S STATEMENT

#### Introduction

We are pleased to report a record set of results for FY23,

in line with the guidance we set at the start of the year.

Customer demand continues to be strong across our

Sport, Premium and Luxury divisions and, although the

macro-economic environment remains challenging, our

business continues to prove its resilience.

Michael Murray has completed his first year as Chief

Executive Officer and has built a strong leadership

team around him. With this fantastic team in place, the

business has more energy and drive than ever before

and is clearly benefiting from the clarity and strategic

direction that Michael brings to the role.

During the year we were proud to return to the FTSE 100,

demonstrating the strength of our Elevation Strategy

and the strong progress we are making in delivering it.

#### Elevation and investment

It’s clear from our results that the Elevation Strategy

is working. We continue to invest in opening new,

elevated stores, as well as refurbishing existing stores

to improve the quality of our retail portfolio. We are

particularly proud of the new FLANNELS flagship store

in Liverpool UK and the new Sports Direct flagship store

in Manchester UK, where customers are responding

brilliantly to our innovations and product offerings driven

by our strong brand partnerships. We have plans to

open several more flagship stores in the near future.

The roll-out of our new strategy for Frasers continues to

progress, through new store openings and continued

brand development. We now have multiple sites across

the UK and Ireland, as we aspire for Frasers to be a

dynamic retail destination, providing an elevated lifestyle

platform for contemporary and premium fashion.

We continue to strengthen relationships with our

strategic brand partners. Recently, I was proud to

witness the strength of the Group’s relationship with

NIKE, which led them to naming us as one of its “Top

Three Global Strategic Partners” in their quarterly results.

Prior to joining the Group, I spent almost 30 years at

NIKE and it is great to see how this relationship has

evolved and strengthened to deliver mutual benefits for

both businesses.

The Group has a clear and disciplined M&A strategy

and the strategic investments the Group makes in the

ordinary course of business are important to growing

our ecosystem. Our strategic investment in Hugo Boss

AG has been hugely beneficial, enabling us to develop

a strong relationship across the business and in turn

increasing the scale of our partnership, with it now being

one of our biggest brand partners across the Group.

We have brought a number of new names into the

Group which helped develop our ecosystem, such

as Sportmaster in Denmark which will support our

European expansion plans and Missguided which

has helped build our expertise in e-commerce and an

understanding of the Gen-Z customer.

Finally, Frasers Group in conjunction with a third-party

lender has launched the ‘Frasers Plus’ product across

Frasers Group, with a number of key brand channels

offering this running account credit facility as a payment

option and with the roll-out continuing to other Frasers

Group brands. Through ‘Frasers Plus’, customers

can access two main products: the ability to collect

rewards that could be spent across all key businesses;

and a buy-now-pay-later credit facility that will allow

customers to spread out purchases in instalments.

Additionally, the Studio Retail acquisition has given us

the capability to bring additional payment products to

our customers in the near future. We also have plans to

roll out a Group-wide loyalty scheme, which will allow

us to consolidate our customer data to provide a more

personalised shopping experience.

#### Our people

Our aim is to create a diverse and inclusive working

environment at Frasers Group where everyone can be

the best they can be, every day. To support this, we have

evolved our company values which are: Own It, Think

Without Limits and Be Relevant.

Michael Murray has strengthened and redefined our

leadership team, with the introduction of new and

talented individuals who bring new energy and expertise

to the business.

Our Fearless 1000 bonus scheme, worth £100m for

high-performing Frasers Group colleagues, continues

to motivate and inspire our workforce. The scheme is

determined by our share price, with the target being £10

by 2025. Despite the challenging economic backdrop,

we remain laser-focused on working collectively towards

our Fearless 1000 share scheme. At the 2022 Annual

General Meeting, we added an additional hurdle for the

executive team of achieving an adjusted profit before

tax

(1)

of at least £500m, in addition to meeting a £15

share price target.

In October 2022, Frasers Group employees participated

in our first Employee Engagement Survey. Equipped

with the insights from this survey, we have introduced

several employee engagement improvements. Sport is

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

10

![]()

at the core of our business, and we are dedicated to

supporting the physical and mental well-being of our

teams. We have introduced several new well-being

initiatives, such as Frasers Fit, which encourages a fit

and healthy workforce.

We continue to prioritise attracting the best talent to the

business. Our management development programme,

the Frasers Elevation Programme, is now into its

fourth year and we will look to recruit a new intake in

September 2023. This focuses on developing talent in

key areas for the Group, such as management and

leadership, retail capability, and commercial expertise.

#### Environmental, social and governance

Led by our Chief Financial Officer, Chris Wootton,

and our Sustainability team, our ESG strategy has

continued to evolve in the last year, as we embed this

into our wider Group strategy. Our ESG journey is a key

supporting element to achieving our Group purpose

and vision. We have created a simple framework across

the business that focuses on three key pillars - People,

Products, and Channels - which allows us to effectively

implement our responsibilities into the Group.

With a focus on People, Products and Channels, we’re

working to continue with identifying and managing the

environmental and social risks we face, and future-

proofing the business against them.

At the 2022 Annual General Meeting in September, we

also announced our commitment to a future without fur.

#### Outlook

Michael Murray set a clearly defined strategy for the

business. We have many growth opportunities, our

strategic brand partners are the strongest they have

ever been, and we are looking forward to continuing

our success in the years ahead. We are grateful for the

support we receive from our employees, banks, our

investment partners and all our stakeholders.

We expect further strong profit progress during FY24

as our FY23 momentum continues. The new financial

year has started well, especially at Sports Direct,

which continues to benefit from the strengthening

relationships with key brand partners. We also expect

further good progress on acquisition integration

synergies and cost mitigation exercises. Additionally, we

anticipate significantly lower levels of property profit

than those delivered in FY23 (£95.4m). Based on these

factors, we expect FY24 APBT will be in the range of

£500m-£550m which would represent strong underlying

trading profit progression.

#### Dividend and share buybacks

The Board has again decided not to pay a final

dividend in relation to FY23. We believe this is in

the best interests of the Group, preserving financial

flexibility and enabling reinvestment back into the

growth opportunities for the business.

Our share buyback programme has continued during

the year which is a demonstration of our commitment to

shareholder returns, our confidence in our strategy and

our potential for future growth.

David Daly

Non-Executive Chair of the Board

26 July 2023

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

11

![]()

#### OUR BUSINESS

#### Business Model

Founded as a single Store in Maidenhead in 1982,

Frasers Group Plc today operates a diversified portfolio

of sports, fitness, premium lifestyle and luxury store

fascias. The Group’s colleagues work together with our

suppliers and our third-party brand partners to serve

customers in over 20 countries and to deliver the Group’s

strategy. The Group’s governance structures provide

guidance to colleagues in delivering this strategy. The

Group aspires to be an international leader in sports,

lifestyle and luxury retail. The Board is committed to

treating all people with dignity and respect. We value

our people, our customers and our shareholders and we

strive to adopt good practices in our corporate dealings.

We aim to deliver shareholder value over the medium

to long term, whilst adopting accounting principles that

are conservative, consistent and simple. Our strategy is

set out in the ‘Our Strategy – To build the Planet’s most

admired and compelling brand ecosystem’ section of

this report.

Our business model is to provide consumers with access

to the World’s best sports, premium and luxury brands

by building the planet’s most admired and compelling

brand ecosystem.

The Group’s business model is explained in greater

detail below. This includes an outline of our fascias and

retail channels, management of our property portfolio,

our people, our third-party brand partners, our Group

brands and our centralised support functions.

#### Business Structure

The Group is structured across four business segments:

UK Sports Retail, Premium Lifestyle, International Retail

and Wholesale & Licensing.

In UK Sports Retail, we offer a complete range of

sporting apparel, footwear and equipment through our

predominant fascia, Sports Direct. This segment also

includes our lifestyle fascia USC. Our current forward-

looking view is that the majority of our offering to

customers must include leading third-party brands.

The elevation of our sports retail proposition is key to

ensuring we are fully aligned with the future direction

and ambitions of these brand partners. UK Sports

Retail includes core sports retail store operations in the

UK, plus all the Group’s sports retail online business

(excluding Sportland in the Baltics, Game Spain,

SportMaster and Sports Direct Malaysia), the gyms,

Studio Retail, the Group’s Shirebrook campus operations,

retail store operations in Northern Ireland, Evans Cycles,

GAME UK and Coventry Arena.

In Premium Lifestyle, we are developing the Group’s

premium and luxury offering, which consists of the

FLANNELS, Frasers, House of Fraser, Jack Wills and

Sofa.com, Cruise, Van Mildert and the fashion brands

acquired from JD Sports, along with their related

websites. We aim to offer fashion-conscious consumers

a luxurious, multi-brand retail destination with high-end

and on-trend products.

In International Retail, we are evolving our customer

proposition in line with the Elevation strategy, while also

seeking to increasingly tailor our proposition to the local

markets in which we operate. These include the Republic

of Ireland, Malaysia and continental Europe. During the

period the Bob’s Stores and Eastern Mountain Sports

fascias and their corresponding e-commerce offerings

were disposed of, further detail can be found in note 16.

In Wholesale & Licensing, the Group retains a portfolio

of World-famous heritage brands, which we offer via

our fascias, and also wholesale and license to partners

internationally. Our own brands include Everlast,

Lonsdale, Karrimor and Slazenger. The Group is also

proud to have a number of sporting and entertainment

personalities as ambassadors, as well as supporting

sporting events.

#### Multi-Channel Elevation strategy

Our Elevation strategy continues to work towards

improving our offering to customers across all our

channels, including marketing, social media, product,

digital and in-store. This aims to enable the Company,

along with our third-party brand partners, to connect

with customers via a consistent voice across multiple

platforms, including online, mobile and on the high

street. This strategy enables our stores and our online

operations to complement each other.

The websites for each of our core fascias in the UK,

including SPORTSDIRECT.com, USC.co.uk, FLANNELS.

com, Houseoffraser.co.uk and GAME.co.uk, have

undergone significant enhancements to facilitate

optimum appeal to consumers. Our product offering

across these core fascias, both in-store and online,

aims to create a compelling shopping experience in

key categories that include, amongst others, football,

women’s, kids, running, cycling, lifestyle, fashion, luxury

and gaming.

We offer product across a range of price points,

including good, better and best. This enables us to

offer more premium products, which is net-new to

the business. This gives consumers a greater range

of choices for those who wish to shop for premium

products, whilst still retaining our original entry-level

and continuity product offerings.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

12

![]()

#### Store Elevation Strategy

The store elevation strategy continues to be a key focus

area for the Group, delivering industry leading retail

formats in our markets of operation, with three flagship

stores delivered during the financial year.

For Sports Direct, two significant flagship stores were

delivered over the financial year. The first located in

Birmingham City Centre (60k sq ft) and the second

in The Arndale Centre, Manchester (50k sq ft). Both

openings have further built on the success of our first

flagship on Oxford Street, London, pushing the format

to new heights and rivalling the best Sports Stores

globally. The stores offer an enhanced retail experience

with sporting zones, interactive features and curated

activation spaces. Further flagship sites for Sports

Direct are due to open over the coming financial year in

Cardiff City centre and at the Metrocentre, Gateshead.

Outside the UK, a flagship site has been secured

in Dublin City Centre, anticipated to open is FY25.

Additional opportunities for flagship Sports Direct stores

are in consideration across both the UK and Europe.

The Elevation strategy has not been limited to just new

stores, as a refit model has been developed that will be

rolled out across selected Sports Direct stores.

For Flannels, the Luxury pillar of the Group, the

largest flagship store to date opened in Liverpool

City Centre at 120k sq ft incorporating Beauty, a Food

and Beverage offering, a Beauty Clinic and the global

boutique fitness brand, Barry’s Bootcamp. The scale

and format of the store has gained significant industry

recognition including a Drapers award for best store

design (Nov 22).

The Elevation journey has not been limited to our

retail fascias, as the latest Everlast Gym concept

has continued to be rolled out to new gyms, such as

Preston Deepdale (20k sq ft) but also as part of a refit

model in selected locations. The Everlast Gyms concept

delivers a best-in-market hybrid format of ‘big-box’

meets ‘boutique’, alongside high-end gym equipment.

#### Our People

The Group’s policy is to treat all our people with dignity

and respect. Frasers Group colleagues work together

across all areas of the business and we are proud that

Frasers Group Plc is one of the first public companies

in the UK to make an elected Workers’ Representative

a Board member. We welcome all new colleagues into

the Group following the acquisitions in the year and

post period end and those who joined us through the

Frasers Group Elevation Programmes as well as all

other new recruits.

#### Remuneration and Rewards

Our policy is to foster a reward-based culture that

enables our colleagues to share in the success of the

Group. It is Company policy to pay above the statutory

National Minimum Wage, including rates that are

above the statutory National Living Wage for those

over 23 years of age in the UK. In addition to this, in the

current period the Group paid awards and incentives of

approx. £23m, from which both permanent and casual

colleagues benefitted.

Our Fearless 1000 share scheme will result in 1,000 of

our Fearless colleagues, who live and breathe our values,

being eligible to receive share bonuses ranging from

£50k right up to £1m, if the share price is at £10 (for at

least 30 consecutive trading days) at the vesting dates.

See note 25 for further details.

#### Workers’ Representative

The Frasers Group Workers’ Representative is Cally Price,

a store manager within our Cardiff store. The Workers’

Representative has a unique insight into the Group

and will speak on behalf of the Group’s workforce at all

scheduled meetings of the Board, in order to facilitate a

healthy and constructive dialogue.

#### Colleague Engagement

In addition to the Workers Representative, the Company

has an ongoing dialogue with colleagues via the ‘Ask

Cally’ app. The App allows any employee to submit a

question or raise an issue directly with the Non-executive

Workforce Director, Cally Price, and receive a personal

response. If required, this feedback is passed to senior

management for review and appropriate action.

#### Our Global Third-Party Brand Partners

We work with our leading third-party global brand

partners and provide significant prominence for them

with our customers across all our platforms.

Our third-party and Group brands are managed by

central brand and marketing teams. This centralised

structure significantly benefits the Group by enabling

the individual brands to participate in Group buying

and sourcing; aggregated supplier relationships and

enhanced supply chain disciplines; Group inventory

monitoring and replenishment; and more inspired and

harmonious visual merchandising in-store.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

13

![]()

#### OUR STRATEGY

Frasers Group believes in the power of brands. We serve

them, nurture them, and invent them. Today more than

ever, the world looks to brands for ideas, inspiration,

and meaningful change, creating value for people and

elevating the everyday. Our strategy is aligned to this

purpose and is based on three interconnected focus

pillars – the brands we sell, our digital offering and our

physical stores. These are supported by a set of enablers,

focused on our people, systems, automation, and data.

By continuing to elevate our performance across all

areas of our strategy, we will achieve our vision: to build

the planet’s most admired and compelling

brand ecosystem.

## TO BUILD

## THE WORLD’S

## MOST

## COMPELLING

## BRAND

## ECOSYSTEM

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

14

![]()

![]()

Strategy

Key Achievements In FY23

Priorities for FY24

Brands

Our consumers look to brands to elevate their

everyday. They want to have the choice of the

world’s best brands across sports, premium and

luxury. Accessibility is essential for our success. To

achieve our vision, we focus on building excellent

relationships with our brand partners, unlocking

the best products and experiences.

Our powerful brand offering is supported by our

complementary range of own-brands, where

we aim to offer unrivalled choice and value, and

drive growth through meaningful partnerships

and brand collaborations. We will continue

to consider strategic acquisitions that bring

attractive brands into the Group and sit within

our sector-leading ecosystem.

Our ecosystem provides us with strong

foundations to drive the Group forward and

support our future growth across retail, real

estate, and financial services.

During FY23, our achievements included:

•

Developed our relationships with key brand

partners, such as Nike, adidas, Under Armour,

Stone Island, Gucci, PVH Group and Hugo

Boss Group.

•

Considered by Nike as one of its ‘Top Global

Strategic Partners’, as noted in the FY23

Q4 results.

•

Established new, innovative brand partners.

•

Acquired strategic brands to enable our

strategy and further grow our ecosystem,

through the acquisitions of Gieves and

Hawkes, Amara Living, and several premium

and lifestyle brands.

•

Strategically invested in businesses that

complement our existing or helped us to

build and further utilise our sector-leading

ecosystem, such as Boohoo, Currys, ASOS and

AO World.

•

Invested in our Frasers Plus platform, a

Financial Conduct Authority approved and

regulated credit facility for the Group, which

is being implemented across the business in a

phased approach.

During FY24, our priorities are to:

•

Continue strengthening our relationships with

strategic brand partners and improve our

access to their best product across our key

pillars of Sports, Premium, and Luxury.

•

Further grow our Frasers Plus business

and identify opportunities for growth and

consumer loyalty schemes.

•

Invest in and grow our own-brand portfolio to

ensure it remains relevant to consumers and

compliments our ecosystem.

•

Identify and grow new brand opportunities

that unlock diversified customer interest.

•

Continue to unlock synergies with strategic

investments and partnerships, growing

our ecosystem.

Digital

We aim to build a sector-leading digital

ecosystem where we can create consumer value

through seamless and innovative experiences

offered by the world’s best brands

and technology.

Through our digital strategy we continue to

invest in unique multi-channel experiences

and enhance our digital design to elevate the

consumer shopping experience.

Our digital investment has and will further build

our technologies across e-commerce, data

platforms and digital marketing to facilitate the

next stage of our growth.

We work alongside industry leaders to ensure our

digital business is forward thinking and delivers

strong performance.

During FY23, our achievements included:

•

Significantly improving the digital consumer

experience across all touchpoints within the

Group.

•

Invested in our digital business and

collaborated with industry leaders to ensure it

remained relevant and delivered a

strong performance.

•

Enhanced our marketing capabilities to

demonstrate a cohesive brand image for

our business.

•

Launched phase one of our migration to an

industry leading technology platform to build

the foundations of our new e-commerce

experience.

•

Launched Frasers Plus across our key online

businesses with third party lending support.

•

Introduced Electronic Data Interchange

across our warehouses, improving efficiency

and reducing costs.

During FY24, our priorities are to:

•

Continued investment in our online retail

capabilities, particularly within our luxury

portfolio, which will focus on merchandising,

brand adjacencies and visual representation.

•

Pioneer our approach to digital marketing

through the latest trends and consumer

insights, to ensure we are industry leaders

within this market.

•

Further develop our Frasers Plus digital credit

product and connected loyalty programme

that rewards our most loyal customers.

•

Leverage our data capabilities to drive

incremental value through enhanced

personalised experiences at all consumer

touchpoints.

•

Build phase two of our cutting-edge

technology platform to continue elevating our

digital business.

•

Expand our global footprint through opening

international sites and warehouses to

support growth internationally and improve

operational efficiencies.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

16

![]()

Strategy

Key Achievements In FY23

Priorities for FY24

Physical

The elevation and expansion of our physical

store portfolio is a fundamental part of our

Group-wide strategy and legacy.

Across our three pillars of Sports, Premium and

Luxury, we will continue to:

•

Invest in new strategic locations and

acquisitions.

•

Expand and identify opportunities across

Europe and internationally for Sports Direct.

•

Elevate and improve our current estate,

particularly for Sports Direct.

•

Give consumers access to unrivalled luxury

destinations across our FLANNELS and

Frasers business.

•

Identify strategic real estate investments to

support the business’ long-term strategy.

•

Provide consumers in regions underserved by

the luxury market with the world’s best brands.

During FY23, our achievements included:

•

Opening a series of our new-concept flagship

stores, including:

•

FLANNELS Liverpool, a 120,000 sq. ft

luxury destination, housing the world’s-first

Barry’s Bootcamp within a physical

retail space.

•

Sports Direct’s third flagship in Manchester,

which showcases the business’ new and

industry-leading running concept.

•

Rebranded our FLANNELS London

Flagship to FLANNELS X, a

next-generation culture hub, which will

become a sphere for brand partner

activations and events.

•

Continued opening new locations across the

UK and Europe.

•

Invested in our Frasers business through

new store openings and continued brand

development.

•

Acquired The Mall Shopping Centre in Luton

and The Overgate Centre in Dundee to

further demonstrate our belief in the future of

physical retail.

•

Invested 855,000 sq. ft into new stores

and flagships.

•

Continued opening Everlast Gyms across the

UK offering ultimate fitness experiences

for consumers.

During FY24, our priorities are to:

•

Further grow our presence in Europe.

•

Continue opening new flagship stores across

the UK and Europe, in locations such as Leeds

and Metrocentre Gateshead.

•

Invest in experiences and retail collaborations

across new categories, with a focus on home,

beauty, and lifestyle.

•

Develop and improve operational excellence

across our retail portfolio, gradually

introducing technology partners to enhance

our in-store offering and continue to meet the

ever-evolving demands of the consumer.

•

Continue to roll out the opening of Everlast

Gyms, offering ground-breaking fitness clubs

across the UK.

•

Open five Sports Direct elevated stores across

Indonesia to deliver the best-in-class product

range, value, and experience.

•

Identify strategic opportunities and

acquisitions to support our international

expansion.

Enablers

We aim to have the best team to enable us to

deliver our strategy.

To attract new talent, we continue to develop

our employer brand and act on our values, whilst

further improving communication to drive

engagement with existing colleagues.

We have a rewards-based culture and we continue

to introduce new ways of empowering and

motivating our workforce to support the delivery of

our strategy.

We continue to invest in our automation to

enhance our Group efficiencies.

During FY23, our achievements included:

•

Conducted our first ever employee survey to

listen and champion our people.

•

Re-launched our company values - Own

It, Think Without Limits and Be Relevant, to

motivate and encourage our people.

•

Significantly improved communications

across the business, to introduce regular

and direct interaction with our CEO and the

leadership team.

•

Further communicated the Fearless 1000

bonus scheme, whereby 1000 staff split

£100m giving our people the opportunity to

win life changing sums of money if the share

price hits £10 (for 30 days).

•

Consistently invested in automation, with one

of the largest Auto-stores in Europe.

•

Future proofed the business with planned key

operational sites in Coventry and Germany.

During FY24, our priorities are to:

•

Build out and support career pathways to

support the growth and development of

our team.

•

Continue to drive a high-performance culture

through regular employee updates and

increased employee engagement.

•

Continue to future proof the business by

developing automation plans across the UK

and Europe, ensuring successful delivery of

our strategy.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

17

![]()

#### KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS

The Board manages the Group’s performance by reviewing a number of key performance indicators (KPIs). The KPIs

are discussed in this Chief Executive’s Report and Business Review, the Financial Review, the Environment section and

the ‘Our People’ section. The table below summarises the Group’s KPIs.

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

52 weeks ended

25 April 2021

Group revenue

£5,565.2m

£4,805.3m

£3,625.3m

Reported PBT

£660.7m

£335.6m

£8.5m

Adjusted PBT

(1)

£478.1m

£339.8m

(£39.9m)

Cash flow from operating activities before working capital

£875.6m

£786.8m

£578.3m

Net assets

£1,658.2m

£1,308.6m

£1,211.0m

Non-Financial KPIs

Number of retail stores

(2)

1,630

1,552

1,547

Workforce turnover

44.5%

38.3%

28.9%

Electricity consumption on like for like stores improvement vs FY20

15.9%

5.0%

-

Employee engagement score

66

-

-

The Directors have adopted Alternative Performance

Measures (APM’s). APMs should be considered in

addition to UK-Adopted International Accounting

Standards (“UK IAS”) measures. The Directors believe

that Adjusted profit before tax (PBT) provides further

useful information for shareholders on the underlying

performance of the Group in addition to the reported

numbers, and is consistent with how business

performance is measured internally. They are not

recognised profit measures under UK IAS and may not

be directly comparable with ‘adjusted’ or ‘alternative’

profit measures used by other companies.

Adjusted PBT is profit before tax less the effects of

exceptional items, realised foreign exchange, fair

value adjustments to derivative financial instruments

included within Finance income/costs, fair value gains/

losses and profit on disposal of equity derivatives and

share schemes and the tax impact of these items. This

measure has been reviewed by the Audit Committee

which has appropriately challenged management on

the presentation and the adjusting items included in

this APM.

(1)

The method for calculating adjusted PBT is set out in note 4 and the Glossary.

(2)

Excluding associates and stores in the Baltic states that trade under fascias other

than SPORTLAnd or SPORTSDIRECT.com. and other niche fascias. Includes GAME

and Sofa.com concessions.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

18

![]()

#### Group Revenue

The Board considers that this measurement is a key

indicator of the Group’s growth.

#### Reported Profit Before Tax

Reported PBT shows both the Group’s trading and

operational efficiency, as well as the effects on the

Group of external factors as shown in the fair value

movements in Strategic investments and FX.

#### Adjusted Profit Before Tax

Adjusted PBT shows how well the Group is managing

its ongoing trading performance and controllable costs

and therefore the overall performance of the Group.

#### Cash Inflow from Operating Activities

#### Before Working Capital

Cash inflow from operating activities before working

capital is considered an important indicator for

the Group of the cash generated and available for

investment in the Elevation strategy.

#### Net Assets

The Board considers that this measurement is a key

indicator of the Group’s financial position and health.

#### Number of Retail Stores

The Board considers that this measure is an indicator

of the Group’s growth. The Group’s Elevation strategy

is replacing older stores and often this can result in the

closure of two or three stores, to be replaced by one

larger new generation store.

#### Workforce Turnover

The Board considers that this measure is a key indicator

of the contentment of our people. For more details refer

to the retention section of the ‘Our People’ section of

this report.

#### Like for Like electricity consumption

This measure links to our targets in the TCFD report

around the installation of LED lighting, building

management services, and voltage optimisation. This

measure allows the board to determine the effectiveness

of these projects in reducing the Group’s energy

consumption. Like for like stores includes stores in Great

Britain, above a de minimis consumption, and that were

open from 2019 onwards. Given the effects of Covid-19 in

FY21, no reliable figure was available and, as a result, no

KPI has been included for FY21.

#### Employee Engagement score

In FY23 the Group conducted its first ever employee

engagement survey. This allows the board to monitor

and assess the Group’s culture and cement our strategic

ambition to build the best team on the planet.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

19

![]()

#### CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S REPORT AND BUSINESS REVIEW

#### Introduction

Since taking over as Chief Executive in May 2022, we

have continued to invest and make significant progress

for the medium and long-term benefit of the Group.

This year has been the most transformational year for

the Elevation Strategy to date, as we build a winning

proposition for the benefit of both our brand partners

and our customers. We’re confident our strategy is

propelling us forward, and we are excited about the

future and continued growth opportunities.

Last year, we shared our new vision – ‘to build the

planet’s most admired and compelling brand ecosystem’,

and we have made huge strides towards achieving this.

In working towards this, we have strengthened key brand

partner relationships, attracted the best talent, grown

our footprint across the UK and internationally, and

returned to the FTSE 100.

As we look to the year ahead, there is a lot to be excited

about. We are looking forward to completing the

Group-wide rollout of Frasers Plus, a market leading

running account credit payment option and connected

loyalty programme, which will unlock reward schemes

and payment facilities for Frasers Group customers.

Under our new Managing Director of Sport, Ger Wright,

we will be focusing on the international expansion of

our sports business in collaboration with our strategic

brand partners, progressing towards our ambition to

become the number one sports retailer in EMEA. We are

also driving forward our store expansion and investment

programme in the UK and internationally, with further

store openings and refits already in motion. We are

focused on FLANNELS and Frasers, following the recent

success of the flagship store openings.

Whilst the global macroeconomic environment is

challenging, we continue to deliver record results

by staying focused on our strategy. Our long-term

investment, vision, and performance, allows us to provide

confidence to our brand partners, shareholders, and

customers as we establish ourselves as a sector-leading

retail platform.

#### Business performance and financial highlights

The strength of the Frasers Group balance sheet is a

critical foundation of our business, enabling us to invest

and grow with confidence. This year, we continued our

practice of adopting conservative, consistent and simple

accounting principles. This approach to our balance

sheet ensures that stakeholders have a clear view of the

value creation in the business.

The group currently intends to revise its segmental

reporting in FY24 based on how we will be managing

the business going forward and to give further

clarification to stakeholders, both internally and

externally, regarding key Group functions that

complement the core retail business. These new

segments are currently intended to be UK Retail,

International Retail, Property, and Financial Services.

Our strong financial performance in the year is shown in

the below financial highlights:

•

Revenue increased to £5,565.2m (FY22: £4,805.3m)

•

Profit Before Tax increased to £660.7m

(FY22: £335.6m)

•

Adjusted PBT increased to £478.1m (FY22: £339.8m)

•

Net Assets at FY23 £1,658.2m (FY22: £1,308.6m)

#### Brand partnerships

During 2022, we have strengthened and grown our

strategic brand partnerships, enabling us to unlock new

and relevant brand opportunities for our customers.

These brand partnerships are fundamental to our

strategy and remain a top priority for the business. Our

Elevation Strategy is also receiving global recognition,

with Nike listing us as one of its “Top Three Global

Strategic Partners” at its FY23 fourth quarter results.

The momentum we have created with the continued

support of our brand partners gives us the confidence in

our ability to expand internationally. We are also really

excited about on-boarding new leading sport brands

into our business during FY24.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

20

![]()

#### Acquisitions

Acquisitions and strategic investments the Group

makes in the ordinary course of business are a key

growth component within the development of our

ecosystem. We have a clear and structured acquisition

platform to unlock new capabilities and drive growth

opportunities across areas of our ecosystem. Through

this approach, we have strengthened our luxury

business, with acquisitions of the iconic tailoring brand,

Gieves and Hawkes, the luxury homeware brand,

Amara Living, and, through a fashion acquisition from

JD Sports creating further expansion opportunities for

FLANNELS.

Within our Premium business, the acquisitions of

Missguided and I Saw it First have expanded and

improved our digital offering and grown our own

brand strategy. We continued to invest in our strategic

brand partner, Hugo Boss AG, which has enabled us

to develop an exceptional relationship, resulting in the

brand now being one of our top five partners having

more than doubled in size from a revenue perspective

in the last few years. Together, we have developed

a strategic relationship that has transpired over the

years through mutual collaboration to deliver benefits

for both Frasers Group as well as Hugo Boss AG. We

have also been able to accelerate our international

expansion in sports through the acquisition of the

leading Danish sporting goods retailer, Sportmaster.

Frasers Group in conjunction with a third-party lender

has launched the ‘Frasers Plus’ product across Frasers

Group, with a number of key brand channels offering

this running account credit facility as a payment

option and with the rollout continuing to other Frasers

Group brands. Through ‘Frasers Plus’, customers

can access two main products: the ability to collect

rewards that could be spent across all key businesses;

and a buy-now-pay-later credit facility that will allow

customers to spread out purchases in instalments.

Additionally, the Studio Retail acquisition has given us

the capability to bring additional payment products to

our customers in the near future. We also have plans to

roll out a Group-wide loyalty scheme, which will allow

us to consolidate our customer data to provide a more

personalised shopping experience. Finally, the Mysale

acquisition will be a developed outlet business for the

Group, allowing us to expand our portfolio further.

Acquiring and disposing of property assets is core to

our business model and strategy. This year we have

significantly invested into the UK high street, through

the acquisitions of Luton and Dundee shopping

developments, totalling £95.5 million. This significant

and required investment into the retail industry allows

us to unlock demands and deliver retail experiences

to our customers. We have also disposed of significant

property assets to increase financial agility.

#### Store development

It was a busy year for the retail innovation team, as we

continue to expand and develop our store portfolio,

which remains core to our Group and brand partner

strategy. We remain focused on the expansion of

our Sports Direct estate, with further openings in key

markets across the UK, as well as investing in our existing

portfolio. We have also announced plans for Sports

Direct to open several stores in Indonesia, which will act

as a platform for business growth.

Europe remains a huge opportunity for Sports Direct

and we continue to look for opportunities to grow in key

markets in the region, both organically and by pursuing

strategic acquisition opportunities. Whilst there are

challenges in some European markets, our collaborative

relationships with our brand partners means we can

work closely together to ensure we are investing smartly,

delivering customer value, and pursuing the right areas

for growth.

In our wider business, we have invested in flagship store

locations, including opening a 120,000 sq. ft FLANNELS

flagship in Liverpool, UK. Further to this, we have also

opened and refitted a significant number of stores in the

UK and internationally, totalling approximately 1 million

sq. ft. This includes several GAME store-within-a-store

formats. We have also elevated several Everlast Gyms,

as we continue the rollout of exceptional fitness clubs to

customers and athletes across the UK.

#### Operations

Our strong operational backbone and commercial

business model enables us to deliver our strategy and

develop our sector leading ecosystem efficiently. To

date, we have invested over £200m into our warehouse

automation, which has given us one of the largest

Auto-stores in Europe. Our recent investments in key

distribution hubs in Bitburg, Germany and Coventry,

UK will also create a strong pipeline for the Group’s

growth ambitions and help future proof the business.

Through strategic acquisitions and integrations, we have

expanded our capabilities, whilst making significant cost

savings and creating an agile structure for our platform.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

21

![]()

#### Our people

In line with our rewards-based culture, we continue

to look for new ways to empower and motivate our

workforce. We are incredibly proud of our team who

continue to show their loyalty and dedication to

the business.

We believe regular and transparent communication

with our teams is essential. This year we have launched

several new initiatives, including quarterly ‘CEO

Sessions’ where staff from across the business have the

opportunity to come together and discuss the vision,

whilst we hear and learn from our teams on the frontline.

Our Fearless 1000 bonus scheme, worth £100m for

high-performing Frasers Group colleagues, continues

to motivate and inspire our workforce. The scheme is

determined by our share price, with the target being £10

by 2025. Despite the challenging economic backdrop,

we remain laser-focused on working collectively towards

our Fearless 1000 share scheme.

Sport remains at the core of our business. This year

we have introduced several well-being initiatives, such

as Frasers Fit, which encourages a fit and healthy

workforce, and in September we hosted our first

‘Frasers Festival’. This brought together 1,500 of our top

performing colleagues and brand partners for a day of

assault courses, interactive brand activations and live

entertainment to celebrate the business’

40-year anniversary.

#### Environmental, social, and governance

Sustainability continues to be a focus for the Group and

the Board. Our strategic priorities for sustainability are

key supporting elements when it comes to achieving

our Group purpose and vision. We are committed to our

ESG journey, which we continue to develop as we strive

to make long-term commitments with lasting impact.

This year, we have established a clear direction for our

ESG journey, by developing and defining our framework.

Within our framework, we have built clear pillars of focus

- Products, People and Channels - and through this we

have a number of strategic priorities.

We have established new partnerships, improved

our understanding of the materials that make up our

products, and explored new business models, such

as renting and take back. We also announced our

commitment to a future without fur at our Annual

General Meeting in September 2022.

Our operational efficiency continues to go from strength

to strength. We have increased the storage capacity of

our forward pickface by more than 350% and therefore

increased our SKU count. As a result, we now process

more than 215 million units annually, and we need 50%

less warehouse locations. Not only have we effectively

minimised our physical footprint, but we can now ensure

all new acquisitions work to the same standards that our

core business has built.

As we look to the future, we can be confident that

we have an incredibly exciting journey ahead of us.

Our strategy is exceeding expectations, our brand

relationships are the best they have ever been, and

we have a talented and determined workforce, who

continue to go above and beyond to deliver our vision.

As I develop in my role, I am incredibly enthusiastic for

the year ahead, and I am confident we have a strong

proposition and an experienced operational model,

underpinned with a resilient balance sheet. We are set

up to win.

Michael Murray

Chief Executive Officer

26 July 2023

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

22

![]()

#### PERFORMANCE OVERVIEW

Group:

•

Revenue increased by 15.8%, largely due to

acquisitions and the impact of a 53rd week in

FY23

(3)

. Excluding acquisitions, disposals and the

53rd week, on a currency neutral basis, revenue

increased by 1.3%.

(4)

•

Group gross margin decreased to 42.6% from 43.5%,

which reflects the improvements in Sports Direct’s

product mix as a result of strengthening brand

relationships, offset by the impact of House of Fraser

store closures, brand consolidation, and a very

strong post Covid-19 comparative of full

price trading.

•

Reported PBT of £660.7m, an increase of 96.9% and

reported profit after tax of £501.3m, an increase

of 95.1%.

UK Sports Retail:

•

Revenue increased by 16.7%, largely due to the full

year impact of the acquisition of Frasers Group

Financial Services (formerly Studio Retail Limited

‘FGFS’), which was acquired on 24 February 2022.

Excluding acquisitions, and the 53rd week, revenue

increased by 0.8%.

(4)

•

Gross profit increased by £244.9m and gross

margin increased by +180 bps to 44.9% reflecting

an improved product mix in the core Sports Direct

business due to strengthening brand relationships.

This, combined with profits on disposal of properties,

contributed to a substantial £250.1m (127.0%)

increase in segment APBT

(1)

to £447.0m.

Premium Lifestyle:

•

Revenue increased by 14.8%, with the impact of

planned House of Fraser store closures more than

offset by new FLANNELS store openings and

continued growth in online. Excluding acquisitions

and the 53rd week, revenue increased by 5.7%.

(4)

•

Our long-term ambitious growth plans for Flannels

remain on track. Flannels largely maintained its

profitability, against a very strong performance in

FY22 and reflecting the tougher macro-economic

conditions this year.

International Retail:

•

Revenue increased by 15.2%, largely due to the

acquisition of Sportmaster on 16 May 2022 and an

increase in the Malaysian business, offset by the

reduction in revenue following the disposal of the

US retail businesses on 25 May 2022. Excluding

acquisitions, disposals and the 53rd week, on a

currency neutral basis, revenue decreased by

2.4%.

(4)

•

Basic EPS of 106.1p, an increase of 53.2p

year-on-year.

•

Cash inflow from operating activities before

working capital movements of £920.2m, an

increase of £133.4m largely driven by strong trading

performance particularly in UK Sports.

•

Net assets have increased to £1,658.2m from

£1,308.6m at 24 April 2022, due to the increased

profitability of the Group offset by significant

share buybacks.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

23

![]()

#### REVIEW BY BUSINESS SEGMENT

#### UK Sports Retail

UK Sports Retail includes core sports retail store

operations in the UK, plus all the Group’s sports retail

online business (excluding Sportland in the Baltics, Game

Spain, SportMaster, Sports Direct Malaysia, Bobs and

EMS, the gyms, Studio Retail, the Group’s Shirebrook

campus operations, retail store operations in Northern

Ireland, Evans Cycles, GAME UK and Coventry Arena.

UK Sports Retail is the main driver of the Group and

accounts for 55.4% (FY22: 54.9%) of Group revenue.

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

Pro forma 52 weeks

April 2023

(1)

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

Revenue

3,080.6

3,022.5

2,640.1

Cost of Sales

(1,698.9)

(1,666.8)

(1,503.3)

Gross Profit

1,381.7

1,355.7

1,136.8

Gross Margin %

44.9

44.9

43.1

Adjusted PBT

447.0

438.6

196.9

(1)

Pro forma 52 weeks results have been given in order to provide a comparative to

FY22, due to FY23 being a 53 week period.

Revenue increased 16.7% to £3,080.6m, largely due to

FY23 including a full year of Studio Retail. On a currency

neutral basis and excluding acquisitions and the 53rd

week, revenue increased 0.8%.

UK Sports Retail gross margin increased to 44.9%

(FY22: 43.1%), largely due to the continually improving

product mix.

Adjusted PBT for UK Sports Retail was £447.0m (FY22:

£196.9m), largely due to improved Sports Direct

performance, a decrease in legal provisions, profit on

disposal of properties of £84.0m compared to £10.7m in

FY22 and a reduction in property related impairments in

the current period (FY23: £26.6m compared to

FY22: £103.4m).

#### UK Sports Retail Store Portfolio

(3)

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

England

382

385

Scotland

38

37

Wales

29

30

Northern Ireland

20

19

Guernsey

1

1

Isle of Man

1

1

Jersey

1

1

GAME UK

(1)

267

259

Evans Cycles

(2)

57

57

USC

16

18

Total

812

808

Opened

93

90

Closed

(89)

(88)

Acquired

-

-

Area (sq.ft.)

Approx. 6.9m

Approx. 6.7m

(1)

The GAME UK store numbers include 176 concessions operating within

Sports Direct fascia stores (FY22: 125) and does not include BELONG arenas.

(2)

The Evans Cycles store numbers include 2 concessions operating within

House of Fraser fascia stores (FY22: 2).

(3)

Table excludes the Group’s standalone gyms.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

24

![]()

#### Premium Lifestyle

The Group’s Premium Lifestyle division offers a broad

range of clothing, footwear and accessories from

leading global contemporary and luxury retail brands

through our fascias in the UK: FLANNELS, Frasers, House

of Fraser, Jack Wills and Sofa.com, Cruise, Van Mildert

and the fashion brands acquired from JD Sports, along

with their related websites.

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

Pro forma 52 weeks

April 2023

(1)

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

Revenue

1,212.9

1,190.0

1,056.6

Cost of Sales

(741.1)

(727.1)

(581.8)

Gross Profit

471.8

462.9

474.8

Gross Margin %

38.9

38.9

44.9

Adjusted PBT

(0.1)

(0.1)

10.5

(1)

Pro forma 52 weeks results have been given in order to provide a comparative to

FY22, due to FY23 being a 53 week period.

Revenue grew 14.8% to £1,212.9m. This was largely due

to new FLANNELS stores, continued growth in online

and acquisitions, offset by a reduction in House of

Fraser stores. On a currency neutral basis and excluding

acquisitions and the 53rd week, revenue increased 5.7%.

Premium Lifestyle gross margin decreased to 38.9%

(FY22: 44.9%), largely due to House of Fraser store

closures and brand consolidation, against a very

strong performance in FY22 and reflecting the tougher

macro-economic conditions this year.

Adjusted PBT for Premium Lifestyle decreased to a loss

of £0.1m in FY23 compared to a profit of £10.5m in the

prior period, largely due to the prior period including

rates relief, current year intangible impairments of

£19.8m and House of Fraser store closures, partially

offset by new FLANNELS stores, continued growth in

online and less property related impairments in the

current period (FY23: £47.9m compared to

FY22: £103.5m).

#### Premium Lifestyle Store Portfolio

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

Fashion Brands

67

-

FLANNELS

58

53

Jack Wills

(2)

33

52

House of Fraser / Frasers

(2)

31

39

Sofa.com

(1)

20

23

Gieves & Hawkes

5

-

Cruise

4

5

18 Montrose

2

4

Garment Quarter

1

1

Van Mildert

-

1

Psyche

-

1

Total

221

179

Opened

9

21

Closed

(49)

(21)

Acquired

82

-

Area (sq.ft.)

Approx. 3.6m

Approx. 4.0m

(1)

Sofa.com store numbers include 13 concessions operating within House of Fraser

fascia stores (FY22: 17).

(2)

Jack Wills and Frasers stores in Republic of Ireland are shown in the European

store numbers as opposed to the Premium Lifestyle store numbers.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

25

![]()

#### International Retail

International Retail includes all the Group’s sports retail

stores, management and operations internationally

(including the Group’s international distribution centres

in Belgium, Austria, Denmark, Malaysia as well as GAME

Spain). It also includes the online businesses relating

to SD Malaysia, Game Spain, SportMaster and Mysale.

During the period the Bob’s Stores and Eastern Mountain

Sports fascias and their corresponding e-commerce

offerings were disposed of.

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

Pro forma 52 weeks

April 2023

(1)

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

Revenue

1,083.4

1,063.0

940.5

Cost of Sales

(644.6)

(632.4)

(526.5)

Gross Profit

438.8

430.6

414.0

Gross Margin %

40.5

40.5

44.0

Adjusted PBT

79.4

77.9

121.3

(1)

Pro forma 52 weeks results have been given in order to provide a comparative to

FY22, due to FY23 being a 53 week period.

Revenue increased 15.2% to £1,083.4m, largely due

to acquisitions during the period and the prior period

being impacted by Covid-19. On a currency neutral basis

and excluding acquisitions and the 53rd week, revenue

decreased by 2.4%.

Gross margin decreased to 40.5%, largely due

to acquisition revaluation impacts in relation to

Sportmaster and the prior period including inventory

holding efficiencies in relation to the US retail businesses

not recurring in the current period.

Adjusted PBT for International Retail decreased

to £79.4m from £121.3m in FY22, largely due to the

Sportmaster acquisition and the disposal of Bob’s Stores

and Eastern Mountain Sports in the period.

#### International Retail Store Portfolio

(1)

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

GAME Spain

233

235

Denmark

68

-

Republic of Ireland

(1)

45

43

Belgium

34

34

Malaysia

33

34

Estonia

(2)

22

20

Portugal

21

21

Lithuania

(2)

19

19

Austria

19

19

Latvia

(2)

18

18

Poland

15

13

Czech Republic

12

12

Spain

12

10

Slovenia

11

13

France

7

4

Hungary

7

8

Cyprus

6

6

Holland

5

5

Slovakia

5

5

Iceland

2

1

Luxembourg

2

2

Germany

1

1

Bob’s Stores

-

21

Eastern Mountain Sports

-

21

Total

597

565

Opened

16

13

Closed

(17)

(10)

Acquired

75

-

Disposed

(42)

-

Area (sq.ft.)

Approx. 4.3m

Approx. 5.0m

(1)

Excluding Heatons fascia stores

(2)

Includes only stores with SPORTSDIRECT.com and SPORTLAND fascias.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

26

![]()

#### Wholesale & Licensing

The Wholesale & Licensing segment operates our

globally renowned heritage Group brands (such as

Everlast, Lonsdale, Karrimor and Slazenger), the Group’s

Sports Retail division sells products under these brands

in its stores and the Wholesale & Licensing division sells

the brands through its wholesale and licensing activities.

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

Pro forma 52 weeks

April 2023

(1)

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

Wholesale

165.0

161.8

145.3

Licensing

23.3

22.9

22.8

Total Revenue

188.3

184.7

168.1

Cost of Sales

(110.8)

(108.7)

(105.0)

Gross Profit

77.5

76.0

63.1

Gross Margin %

41.2

41.2

37.5

Adjusted PBT

(48.2)

(47.3)

11.1

Revenue increased by 12.0% to £188.3m. Wholesale

revenues were up 13.6% to £165.0m and Licensing

revenues increased 2.2% to £23.3m, largely due to an

increase in revenue from our US business Antigua. On

a currency neutral basis and excluding acquisitions and

the 53rd week, total revenue increased by 0.9%.

Total gross margin increased to 41.2% (FY22: 37.5%),

largely due to product mix within the US wholesale

division and Antigua. Adjusted PBT decreased to a loss

of £48.2m (FY22: profit of £11.1m), largely due to the

Everlast impairment of intangibles and goodwill in

the period.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

27

![]()

#### PROPERTY REVIEW

The elevation of the Group’s estate remains a key focus

area. Over the financial period two Flagship Sports

Direct stores were delivered in Birmingham City Centre

(60k sq ft) and Manchester City Centre (50k sq ft).

Both openings have pushed the Flagship concept to

new heights rivalling the best Sports Stores globally

and introducing specialist sporting zones, interactive

experiences and curated activation spaces. A further

Flagship site in Dublin City centre has been secured

with other opportunities across the UK and Europe

being considered.

Equally for the Luxury pillar of the Group, FLANNELS

the store estate continues to grow along with the

introduction of Flagship stores with Liverpool opening

early in the financial year. The largest FLANNELS

store to date at 120k sq ft incorporating Beauty, Food

& Beverage, a Beauty Clinic and the boutique fitness

brand Barry’s Bootcamp. The scale and format of the

store has gained significant industry attention including

a Drapers award for best store design (Nov 22). Another

significant opening for FLANNELS was Blanchardstown,

Dublin being the first FLANNELS store to open outside of

the UK. Additional FLANNELS stores are due to open in

the Republic of Ireland over the next financial year.

The pipeline of new store openings for the upcoming

financial year is anticipated to be comparable to prior

years with a focus on delivering large multi format stores

with co-investment from landlords.

Along with new store openings, the Group’s estate

grew via company acquisitions both in the UK and

internationally. The most significant being 77 stores

relating to brands acquired from JD Sports Fashion

Plc that now form part of the Group’s Premium

Lifestyle division. In addition, now forming part of the

International Retail division ‘Sportmaster’ in Denmark

was acquired resulting in 68 stores within a new territory

for the Group. Whilst the Group has been active with

corporate acquisitions, over the period the ‘Bob’s Stores’

and ‘Eastern Mountain Sports’ businesses based in

the United States were sold reducing the international

footprint by 42 stores.

Further to new store openings, the Group continues to

elevate via refitting existing trading stores. A refit model

has been developed across the Group’s brands and

executed in appropriate locations. This includes a new

Everlast Gym refit model as a progression from the new

concept first delivered in Manchester, Denton.

Finally, investment in Freehold property continues to be

an option for the Group as has been the case in prior

years. Disposals of Freehold properties outweighed

acquisitions due to a significant portfolio sale of 9 Retail

Parks completing in August 22. Notable acquisitions

include Luton Shopping Centre and the former

Debenhams on Henry St, Dublin.

#### Store Portfolio – UK Retail

Sports Stores in the UK (including Northern Ireland):

Sports Direct is currently operating 382 stores in

England, 38 in Scotland, 29 in Wales and 20 in Northern

Ireland. Across the UK there were 22 openings and

24 closures over the period. In almost all instances

the closures were linked to new elevated larger store

openings. The increase in store sizes is reflected by the

increase in sales area for Sports Direct at a combined

c.6.3m sqft in the UK.

Openings to highlight include two flagship stores

In Birmingham City centre (60k sq ft) followed by

Manchester City centre (50k sq ft), being the most

advanced Sports Direct store delivered to date. Both

flagship stores include specialist sporting zones as well

as curated activation spaces. Further flagship locations

are due to open in Cardiff and in the Metrocentre in

Gateshead over the next financial period. The number

of new Sports Direct stores for FY24 is anticipated to be

broadly in line with the this financial period.

The Sports Direct refit model was further refined over the

period and is due to be implemented across selected

locations in order to aid the elevation of the store estate.

Store Portfolio – Evans Cycles:

There are currently 57 Evans Cycle stores trading, this

remains the same as the prior financial year following

six openings and six closures over the period. The

Evans Cycles store-in-store concept continues to be

implemented in selected locations, primarily within large

format Sports Direct stores.

Store Portfolio – GAME UK:

As was the case in the previous financial year, the

number of GAME stores in the UK increased to 267, a

net increase of 8 stores over the period. This has been

driven by the smaller store in store format which forms

part of new selected Sports Direct stores. The relocation

programme transitioning standalone sites into existing

Sports Direct stores continued at pace and is anticipated

to be broadly complete by the end of the next financial

year and into 2024.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

28

![]()

#### Store Portfolio – Premium Lifestyle

Within the Group’s Premium division there was

significant change over the period following the

acquisition of various Brands from JD Sports Fashion Plc

resulting in an additional 77 stores. The majority of the

new stores fall under the Tessuti and Scotts Brand. In

addition the acquisition of Gieves & Hawkes resulted in 5

new stores in the division.

FLANNELS:

For FLANNELS, over the period there were 6 new stores

opened with one closure being the result of a relocation.

This brings the total estate to 58 stores.

The most notable opening over the period was

FLANNELS Liverpool, the largest flagship store to

date (120k sq ft). The store incorporates a new mix

of Beauty, Food & Beverage, a Beauty Clinic and the

boutique fitness brand Barry’s Bootcamp. With such

a combination and scale the store gained significant

industry attention including a Drapers award for best

store design (Nov 22).

The first store outside of the UK was opened in

Blanchardstown, Dublin. Further openings within Ireland

are due over the upcoming financial period, the next

location will be in Cork City centre. Note the store

numbers for FLANNELS Ireland are reflected within the

‘International’ portfolio section of the report.

Looking ahead the new store activity for FLANNELS

will continue in a comparable manner to prior financial

years. A key opening will be another flagship planned

at the Metrocentre in Gateshead. In addition to usual

store openings there will be further activity relating to a

conversion programme of selected Tessuti stores as well

as others stores acquired from JD Sports Plc in FY23 to

the FLANNELS brand.

House of Fraser (HoF):

At the end of FY23 there were 31 House of Frasers stores

trading, a net decrease of eight stores after ten closures

and two openings.

A notable new store was opened in Derby taking a

former Debenhams unit. The Frasers store comprises a

reduced format combined with separate floors housing

Sports Direct.

Two new Frasers sites were opened in Ireland located

in Cork and Newbridge. Both the new stores also

incorporate a linked floor to Sports Direct. Note these

stores in Ireland are included within the ‘International’

store numbers.

New Frasers stores due to open over FY24 include a

new format at Norwich and a new location in Blackpool.

Both sites will include other Group Brands consistent

with recent new format Frasers openings.

Store Portfolio – International:

Republic of Ireland (ROI):

At the end of the financial period there were 45 stores

within the Republic of Ireland (ROI), a net increase

of two stores. A key opening was the first FLANNELS

store outside of the UK located in Blanchardstown,

Dublin. Further to this, the Frasers element of the former

Debenhams units taken in Newbridge and Cork Mahon

Point Shopping Centre were opened (note the Sports

Direct section opened during FY22).

A refit programme elevating selected Sports Direct

stores commenced over the period and will continue into

the next financial year. New sites have also been secured

for Sports Direct, the most significant being the former

Debenhams on Henry Street, Dublin anticipated to open

over FY25. An additional FLANNELS site is also due to

open in Cork over FY24 with further sites being assessed.

Continental Europe:

The Group operates 286 Sports retail stores in Europe

across 19 countries (excluding ROI, plus 26 non-core,

speciality and outlet stores) totalling over 3.2m square

feet of net sales space across our European sports

fascias (including Sportland, Lillywhites, Sports World etc).

During the period, the Group opened thirteen stores

across seven countries including 3 stores in France as we

look to grow our presence in this strategic market.

Eight of these were elevated Sports Direct stores

incorporating a USC totalling over 100k sq ft of

retail space.

There were also fifteen store closures in six different

countries due to either relocations, poor performance or

landlords requiring the units back.

The Group is firmly committed to physical store

expansion and continues to build a pipeline of store

openings across the markets we operate in.

During the financial year, we further expanded

our geographical coverage with the purchase

of Denmark’s number one Sporting Goods chain,

Sportmaster. We are now integrating this business

into our wider platform and will optimise the estate

in the coming years focussing on bigger, better, fewer

stores, showcasing our best-in-class Sporting Goods

assortments to the Danish market.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

29

![]()

Rest of World:

33 stores trading across Malaysia following 1 opening

and 2 closures over FY23.

There are now 24 elevated stores with 11 USC stores

incorporated, where existing space has allowed. The

balance stores & factory outlets will eventually be

replaced with the elevated concept as part of

3-year expansion.

Additional geographical locations across Malaysia have

been identified to grow the store estate. These new

locations will also include a number of Flagship sites.

The Group’s business located in the United States, Bob’s

Stores and Eastern Mountain Sports were sold over the

period ending all retail operations in the territory.

Freehold / Long Leasehold Property:

Investment in property assets remains an important

aspect of the Group’s estate strategy.

•

Over FY23 a total of 9 properties were acquired

across the UK, totalling approx. £143.0m. The most

significant purchase was The Mall, Luton for a

consideration of £58.0m.

•

Two sites were acquired within the EU totalling

approx. €60.3m, the most significant being the

former Debenhams in Dublin City Centre.

•

Disposal of property assets continues to be standard

practice for the Group. Over the period 13 disposals

completed within the UK for a total consideration of

c.£207.6m. The most significant transaction was a

portfolio sale of 9 retail parks for a combined price

of approx. £205.0m.

•

There were 5 property disposals across the EU

totalling c.€39.7m, this was entirely due to another

portfolio sale consisting of 5 sites acquired from

Toys R Us over FY20.

Michael Murray

Chief Executive Officer

26 July 2023

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

30

![]()

#### FINANCIAL REVIEW

The Financial Statements for the Group for the 53 weeks

ended 30 April 2023 are presented in accordance with

UK-adopted International Accounting Standards (UK IAS).

#### Summary of Results

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Revenue

5,565.2

4,805.3

Reported profit before tax

660.7

335.6

Adjusted PBT

(1)

478.1

339.8

Earnings per share (EPS)

Pence per share

Pence per share

Reported basic EPS

106.1

52.9

Adjusted basic EPS

(2)

70.9

53.9

(1)

Adjusted PBT is profit before tax less the effects of exceptional items, realised

foreign exchange, fair value adjustments to derivative financial instruments

included within Finance income / costs, fair value gains/losses and profit on

disposal of equity derivatives, share schemes and the tax impact of these items.

Further detail on this calculation can be found in the Glossary.

(2)

Adjusted basic EPS is reported basic EPS less the effects of exceptional items,

realised foreign exchange, fair value adjustments to derivative financial

instruments included within Finance income/costs, fair value gains/losses and

profit on disposal of equity derivatives, share schemes and the tax impact of these

items. Further detail on this calculation can be found in note 15.

#### Foreign Exchange and Treasury

The Group reports its results in GBP but trades

internationally and is therefore exposed to currency

fluctuations on currency cash flows in various ways.

These include purchasing inventory from overseas

suppliers, making sales in currencies other than GBP

and holding overseas assets in other currencies. The

Board mitigates the cash flow risks associated with

these fluctuations with the careful use of currency

hedging using forward contracts and other derivative

financial instruments.

The Group uses forward contracts that qualify for hedge

accounting in two main ways – to hedge highly probable

EUR sales income and USD inventory purchases. This

introduces a level of certainty into the Group’s planning

and forecasting process. Management has reviewed

detailed forecasts and the growth assumptions within

them and is satisfied that the forecasts meet the criteria

for being highly probable forecast transactions.

As at 30 April 2023 and as detailed in note 30c, the

Group had the following forward contracts and bought

options that qualified for hedge accounting under IFRS

9 Financial Instruments, meaning that fluctuations in the

value of the contracts before maturity are recognised

in the Hedging Reserve through Other Comprehensive

Income. After maturity, the sales and purchases are then

valued at the hedge rate.

Currency

Hedging

against

Currency

value

Timing

Rates

USD / GBP

USD

inventory

purchases

USD 380m

FY24

1.21 – 1.26

USD / EUR

USD

inventory

purchases

USD 60m

FY24

1.31

EUR / GBP

Euro sales

EUR 816m

FY24 - FY26

0.99 - 1.09

The Group also uses currency options, swaps and spots

for more flexibility against cash flows that are less than

highly probable and therefore do not qualify for hedge

accounting under IFRS 9 Financial Instruments. The fair

value movements before maturity are recognised in the

Income Statement.

The Group has the following sold currency options and

unhedged forwards:

Currency

Expected

use

Currency

value

Timing

Rates

USD / GBP

USD

inventory

purchases

USD 190m

FY24

1.21 – 1.25

USD / EUR

USD

inventory

purchases

USD 60m

FY25

1.31

EUR / GBP

Euro sales

EUR 1,056m

FY24 – FY27

0.98 - 1.13

The Group is proactive in managing its currency

requirements. The Treasury team works closely with

senior management to understand the Group’s plans and

forecasts, and discusses and understands appropriate

financial products with various financial institutions,

including those within the Group Financing Facility. This

information is then used to implement suitable currency

products to align with the Group’s strategy.

Regular reviews of the hedging performance are

performed by the Treasury team alongside senior

management to ensure the continued appropriateness

of the currency hedging in place and, where suitable,

to implement additional strategies and / or restructure

existing approaches, in conjunction with our financial

institution partners.

Given the potential impact of commodity prices on raw

material costs, the Group may hedge certain input costs,

including cotton, crude oil and electricity.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

31

![]()

#### Earnings

Basic earnings per share (EPS) is calculated by dividing

the earnings attributable to ordinary shareholders

by the weighted average number of ordinary shares

outstanding during the financial period. Shares held in

Treasury and the Employee Benefit Trust are excluded

from this figure.

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

Pence Per Share

Pence Per Share

Reported EPS (Basic)

106.1

52.9

Adjusted EPS (Basic)

(1)

70.9

53.9

Weighted average number of

shares (actual)

459,911,330

471,975,282

(1)

Adjusted earnings per share measures provide additional useful information for

shareholders on the underlying performance of the business and are consistent

with how business performance is measured internally. Adjusted earnings is not a

recognised profit measure under IFRS and may not be directly comparable with

adjusted profit measures used by other companies. Further details can be found in

the Glossary.

#### Dividends

The Board has decided not to pay a final dividend in

relation to FY23 (FY22 £nil). The Board remains of the

opinion that it is in the best interests of the Group and its

shareholders to preserve financial flexibility and facilitate

future investments and other growth opportunities. The

payment of dividends remains under review.

#### Capital Expenditure

During the period, gross capital expenditure (excluding

IFRS 16) amounted to £468.4m (FY22: £323.2m), which

included £185.8m on freehold and investment properties

(FY22: £121.3m) and £70.6m on warehouse automation

(FY22: £36.8m).

#### Strategic Investments

The Group continues to hold various strategic

investments as detailed in note 21. In addition, the Group

also holds indirect strategic investments within contracts

for difference and options.

The fair values of the contracts for difference and options

are recognised in Derivative Financial Assets or Liabilities

on the Group Balance Sheet, with the movement in fair

value recorded in the Income Statement.

The Frasers Group’s strategic investment strategy is a key

enabler in the growth and success of the Group and is in

the ordinary course of business.

#### Acquisitions

The Group acquired a number of businesses during the

period, further details of these acquisitions can be found

within note 32.

#### Related Parties

On 1 May 2022 Michael Murray was appointed as CEO.

Prior to his appointment MM Prop Consultancy Limited

and the Group finalised the terms on which any relevant

prior consultancy services agreements terminated.

The Board has now completed its assessment of the

unsettled value created by MM Prop Consultancy

Limited to the Group, with the assistance of independent

third party experts.

Mike Ashley stepped down from the board at the

AGM on 19 October 2022. Subsequent to the AGM a

consultancy agreement (the “Agreement”) was signed

between Frasers Group plc and Mash Holdings Limited

(“Mash”), a company wholly owned by Mike Ashley.

The services that can be provided under the Agreement

by Mash to the Group (generally through the services

of Mike Ashley as an individual), include advisory and

consultancy services, including in relation to (i) strategy,

strategic investments, operations, systems, activities,

assets, management, and/or business of the Company

and all or any Group Company, including in relation to

any merger, acquisition, disposal, restructuring or any

other operational or organisational need or requirement

of the Company/Group Company; and (ii) such other

advisory and consultancy services as the Board or the

CEO or the Chair of the Company shall from time to

time reasonably request of Mash.

No remuneration is payable by Frasers Group plc to

Mash for these consultancy services. The Agreement can

be terminated by either party giving at least four weeks

prior written notice.

Other related parties are disclosed in note 34.

#### Taxation

Total tax contribution

The effective tax rate on profit before tax in FY23 was

24.1% (FY22: 23.5%). The Group has contributed £469m

in taxes paid and collected during the year. Taxes paid

by the Group of £204m are primarily business rates,

corporation tax and employer’s national insurance

contributions. Taxes collected by the Group of £265m

are primarily net VAT, PAYE and Employee’s national

insurance contributions.

Based on the FY22 contribution of £442m

(benchmarking data is not available for FY23), the Group

ranks 42 of 95 companies reporting in the 100 Group

(a report prepared by PwC covering the top 100 UK

companies which is published at:

https://www.pwc.co.uk/services/tax/total-tax-contribution-

100-group.html)

The Group’s Tax Strategy is published at:

https://frasers-cms.netlify.app//assets//files/financials/

fy23-tax-strategy\_.pdf

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

32

![]()

Taxes paid by country

The Group generates 88.7% of its profits in companies

resident in the UK and pays 82.6% of its corporation tax

liabilities to HMRC in the UK.

Plastic Packaging Taxes

During FY23 the Group has paid approx. £100k in

respect of the new UK Plastics Packaging Tax.

#### Cash Flow and Net Debt

Net debt, as reported in Note 27, decreased by £74.3m,

from £491.1m at 24 April 2022 to £416.8m at 30 April

2023 (including the securitisation facility within Studio

Retail). Net interest payable (excluding IFRS16 and fair

value movements) increased to £37.3m, (FY22: £14.3m)

largely due to the increase in the Bank of England base

rate increasing the interest on the Group financing and

the full year impact of the securitisation facility within

Studio Retail.

Analysis of Net Debt:

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Cash and cash equivalents

332.9

336.8

Borrowings

(749.7)

(827.9)

Net debt

(416.8)

(491.1)

The Group enacted the one year extension to our Group

facility and as at the date of reporting has a combined

term loan and revolving credit facility (RCF) of £1,052.5m

until November 2024 and £1,002.5m until November

2025, with the possibility to extend this by a further year.

The Group continues to operate comfortably within its

banking facilities and covenants and the Board remains

comfortable with the Group’s available headroom.

Cash flow:

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Cash inflows from operating

activities

634.9

741.8

Income taxes paid

(93.2)

(121.0)

Net cash inflows from operating

activities

541.7

620.8

Lease payments

(140.7)

(176.2)

Net finance costs paid

(30.4)

(26.5)

Net capital expenditure (including

sale & leasebacks)

(214.5)

(280.2)

Net proceeds from acquisition and

disposal of subsidiary undertakings

18.5

0.8

Borrowings acquired through

business combinations

-

(232.0)

Purchase of listed investments, net of

disposal proceeds

(70.9)

40.0

Proceeds in relation to equity

derivatives

66.2

117.4

Decrease/(increase) in deposits

relating to equity derivatives\*

53.8

(112.9)

Investment income

3.0

1.0

Exchange movement on cash

balances

3.6

0.1

Purchase of own shares

(155.3)

(193.2)

Dividends paid to non-controlling

interests

(0.7)

(1.3)

Decrease/(increase) in net debt

74.3

(242.2)

\*Movements in deposits relating to equity derivatives have been presented as a separate

line item within net cash outflows from investing activities in the current year. Following a

reassessment, management have concluded that this is a more appropriate presentation

of movements in these collateral deposits in line with IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows. Prior

year information has been restated on an equivalent basis, resulting in a £112.9m increase

to net cash inflows from operating activities and an equal and opposite increase to net

cash outflows from investing activities. The presentational adjustment does not have any

impact on net decrease in cash and cash equivalents, the balance sheet, the Group’s

profit, or earnings per share in any of the periods presented.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

33

![]()

Summary of Consolidated Balance Sheet

30 April 2022

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Property, plant & equipment

1,150.7

1,011.0

Investment properties

131.3

89.2

Long-term financial assets

289.6

206.6

Intangible assets

24.1

120.6

Inventories

1,464.9

1,277.6

Net consumer credit receivables

225.9

234.2

Trade & other receivables

494.2

607.2

Trade & other payables

(711.9)

(729.8)

Provisions

(306.5)

(433.0)

Net debt

(416.8)

(491.1)

Lease liabilities

(679.9)

(620.6)

Disposal group held for sale

-

17.3

Other

(7.3)

19.4

Net assets

1,658.2

1,308.6

The majority of the increase in property, plant and

equipment relates to the purchase of freehold and

investment property along with the store fit outs in the

period as part of the continued Elevation strategy offset

by the impairments of freehold land and buildings and

plant and equipment and the sale of retail parks.

IFRS 16 right of use assets have increased largely due

to the acquisitions in the period offset by impairments.

Lease liabilities have increased largely due to

acquisitions offset by lease payments during the period.

Long-term financial assets have increased during the

period largely due to the increase in the fair value of the

Hugo Boss strategic investment and the addition of the

N Brown strategic investment in the period.

Inventory has increased largely due to the acquisitions in

the period and opportunities from brand partners.

Receivables have decreased largely due to the reduction

in the reimbursement asset in relation to the Group’s

ongoing non-UK tax enquiries (FY23 £nil compared

to FY22 £88.3m) and a reduction in the deposits in

respect of derivative financial instruments (FY23 £190.1m

compared to FY22: £243.9m), with the decrease mainly

relating to Hugo Boss. Receivables also include £225.9m

in relation to credit customer receivables within the

Studio Retail business (FY22: £234.2m).

Provisions have decreased largely due to

non-crystallisation of a proportion of the ongoing

non-UK tax enquiries.

Summary of Company Balance Sheet (Extract)

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Investments

1,440.4

1,443.6

Debtors: amounts falling due within

one year

269.9

512.8

Debtors: amounts falling due after

more than one year

95.4

-

Creditors: amounts falling due within

one year

(883.2)

(945.7)

Investments relate to investments in subsidiaries and

long-term financial assets. The decrease is due to the

impairment to the Everlast investment, offset by the

increase in the fair value of the Hugo Boss strategic

investment and the addition of the N Brown strategic

investment in the period.

The majority of the movement in debtors relates to a

decrease in collateral to cover margin requirements for

derivative transactions held with counterparties. The

remaining balance relates to amounts owed by Group

undertakings.

Creditors largely relates to amounts owed to Group

undertakings.

Chris Wootton

Chief Financial Officer

26 July 2023

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

34

![]()

#### NON-FINANCIAL AND SUSTAINABILITY INFORMATION

The table below sets out where the information required by sections 414CA and 414CB of the Companies Act 2006 can

be found in this Annual Report.

Requirement

Location

Relevant Policies

Environmental Matters

TCFD REPORT – pages 48 to 56

Environmental policy

Climate related financial disclosures

TCFD REPORT – pages 48 to 56

Employees

ESG REPORT – pages 37 to 48

Staff Handbook Employee Data Privacy Statement

Acceptable Use Policy

Community issues

ESG REPORT – pages 37 to 48

Social Matters\*

ESG REPORT – pages 37 to 48

Human Rights

ESG REPORT – pages 37 to 48

Anti-Slavery and Human Trafficking Policy

Anti-Bribery & Corruption policy

ESG REPORT – pages 37 to 48

Staff Handbook Anti-Bribery & Corruption policy

Whistleblowing Policy

Code of Conduct / Supply Policy

\* We continually work to ensure that we improve in this sector. Our policy is not sufficiently formalised although evidence of what we do can be located on pages 37 to 48.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

35

![]()

#### WORKERS’ REPRESENTATIVE

#### REPORT

I have now been the Workers Representative and

Non-Executive Director for four years. During this

period, my relationship with both the Executive and

Non-Executive team has gone from strength to strength

and I continue to have a strong rapport with all Frasers

Group Colleagues.

I maintain full control and ownership of the colleague

welfare portal, where every colleague has the

opportunity to raise concerns or queries directly to

me. I operate with complete transparency and any

findings from these platforms are shared with the rest

of the Board or, if appropriate, in accordance with our

whistleblowing policy.

The well-being of Frasers Group colleagues continues

to be my priority ensuring that we are committed to our

goal of making Frasers Group ‘a world class place to

work.’ A key success of my role this year was facilitating

focus groups with colleagues of varying seniority

throughout the UK to ensure our people are consistently

given a platform for their voices to be heard, with the

findings of these shared with our Senior Leadership team.

Continuing with the focus on colleague welfare, I

have monthly meetings with our Employee Relations

Manager and meet bi-weekly with our Heads of

Retail to certify that we are all aligned on colleague

well-being. A key initiative of mine this year has been

working alongside our Senior Retail Leaders to ensure

the welfare of our retail team remains a priority.

Together, we have created and launched new welfare

KPIs to which the feedback has been overwhelmingly

positive and made a huge difference to the work/

life balance of our colleagues. One of our aims as a

Business is to have the best team on the planet and to

make this possible, we want to create the best possible

environments for our people to thrive.

Frasers Group continues to place its people at the heart

of its business with recognition initiatives such as our

Fearless 1000 scheme, Frasers Champions and in our

inaugural Frasers Festival to celebrate our top performers.

We have recently conducted our first ever Employee

Engagement Survey which further highlights our

commitment to creating an environment for all Frasers

Group colleagues to thrive.

I now attend both the Remuneration and Nomination

committees, so I have full transparency on decisions at

Board level. This places me in a position to offer unique

insight and to help advise on any employee benefit

structures throughout the Group.

As my tenure with the Board continues, I am confident

that I am adding increased value to both our

Non-Executive and Executive teams.

I am looking forward to the year ahead and supporting

all of our stakeholders, so that Frasers Group continues

to place its people at the heart of everything we do, to

deliver our aim of having the best team on the planet.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

36

![]()

#### ESG REPORT

#### Fit for our future - ESG at Frasers Group

How we look after the environment, our social

responsibilities, and our corporate governance – ESG –

are key supporting elements when it comes to achieving

our Group purpose and vision: to elevate the lives of

the many by building the planet’s most admired and

compelling brand ecosystem.

Our current focus is on three areas in particular:

Products, People, and Channels. Why? Because that’s

where we can have a significant impact. Not just on the

way we operate, but on how the wider retail industry

does business.

We’re determined to continue to elevate not just our

stores and people, but how everyone shops. Identifying

and managing the environmental and social risks we

face, and then future-proofing against them, is vital to

that. Doing so underlines our long-term commitment to

delivering shareholder value, and the continuing success

of the Group.

None of this is easy. Nor should it be. We’re talking about

the ongoing health of our people, partners, profits, and

planet, after all. But we are embracing the challenges of

ESG, and we’re not sitting back. We have work to do to

become future fit.

#### Governance of ESG and the Framework

This year we established a new direction for our ESG

journey by creating and defining our ESG Framework.

Developed by our Sustainability team, our consultants

and our Executive sponsor for Sustainability, CFO Chris

Wootton, the team worked with various stakeholders

across the Group to establish what ESG means to us,

and how it shows up through our Group strategy.

The framework is simple, and can easily be

communicated through the Group, to our partners and

other key stakeholders. Built on the Products, People

and Channels pillars, each then has a further three focus

areas we’re prioritising:

#### ESG Governance Structure

We have board level engagement on ESG, and an

Executive sponsor of ESG, our CFO. Our growing

Sustainability department is headed up by our Head of

Sustainability who reports directly into our CFO.

Our Head of Sustainability reports into our quarterly

Compliance and Risk Group and the Audit Committee

when required, more information on our risk

management framework can be found on pages 61 to 63.

With the introduction of TCFD reporting last year, our

Sustainability Manager also heads up the Climate Risk

Steering Group which meets twice a year to manage

current or upcoming identified risks relating to climate.

Our stakeholder engagement can be found on page 80.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

37

![]()

#### Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Energy Consumption

Reporting period

1 May 2022 to 30 April 2023

Baseline year

FY20

Consolidation approach

Financial control

Boundary summary

All entities and facilities globally, either

owned or under financial control, were

included. Emissions from air conditioning and

refrigeration units are excluded due to the

cost of data collection. These are expected

to be a negligible percentage of scope 1

emissions.

Consistency with

financial statements

Organisations are encouraged to align

information to financial years, to aid

comparability and consistency of information

with financial performance. SECR reporting

has been prepared on an annual basis to 30

April 2023, which is aligned with the financial

year of Frasers Group.

Emission factor

data source

DEFRA (BEIS) 2022 has been used for all

emissions sources.

Assessment methodology

The footprint is calculated in accordance

with the Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Protocol

and Environmental Reporting Guidelines:

Including streamlined energy and carbon

reporting guidance. Scope 2 reporting uses

the market-based calculation approach.

Estimations

25% of the energy data (kWh) and 20%

of the emissions data (FY20: 10.3% of the

energy data (kWh) and 7.6% of the emissions

data) used to prepare these results is

based on estimations or extrapolations, as

calculated by a third-party provider.

Intensity ratio

Emissions per £m of revenue

The Group has engaged a third-party provider to assess

emissions and energy consumption for the periods

reported in these results.

Scope 1 emissions comprise the emissions associated

with the combustion of fuels by the Group, as well as

additional emissions sources such as transport fuel.

Scope 2 emissions comprise the emissions associated

with electricity consumption by the Group, as well

as emissions from any generated electricity. Scope 3

emissions are other indirect emissions occurring as a

consequence of the activities from sources not owned

or controlled by the Group, including indirect transport

from travel in employee-owned cars and lease/hire

cars not owned by the Company, transmission and

distribution losses and well to tank losses. The non-UK

emission factors are those published by IEA and specific

to each country.

CO2 equivalent factors are used, which ensures we have

reported on all of the emission sources required under

the Companies Act 2006 Regulations. Consumption

considers all Group companies and no adjustments

have been made to comparatives for prior periods for

subsidiaries newly acquired in the period.

The Group’s CO2 emissions and supporting metrics are

detailed in the following table:

Year

FY23

FY22

FY20

Baseline

Scope 1 CO

2

emissions

(tonnes)

46,789

38,913

20,987

Scope 2 CO

2

emissions

(market based) (tonnes)

35,240

40,077

68,162

Scope 3 CO

2

emissions

(tonnes)

15,516

13,081

7,550

Total Scope 1, 2 and 3

emissions (tonnes)

97,545

92,071

96,699

CO

2

emissions (tonnes) /

£m turnover

17.5

19.2

24.4

CO

2

emissions vs turnover

Index (2020 = 100)

71.9

78.7

100

65.7% of Scope 1 and 2 emissions (market based) relate

to the UK and UK offshore areas.

The table below shows the Group’s energy consumption.

Scope 1 consumption relates to the consumption of

fuel and consumption from facilities operated by the

Group. Scope 2 consumption is based on the amounts of

electricity purchased through the period, as well as heat

and steam the Group generates for its own use.

Year

FY23

FY22

FY20

Baseline

Scope 1 consumption

(kWh)

229,170,783

184,646,729

101,337,897

Scope 2 consumption

(kWh)

305,547,384

305,169,539

276,618,984

Total Scope 1 and 2

consumptions

(kWh)

534,718,167

489,816,268

377,956,881

The majority of the increase vs baseline is due to the

later part of FY20 being impacted by the Covid-19

pandemic and acquisitions.

The table below shows energy consumption for the UK

and UK offshore areas only:

Year

FY23

FY22

FY20

Baseline

Scope 1 consumption

(kWh)

201,773,562

156,504,302

80,667,717

Scope 2 consumption

(kWh)

229,428,266

224,494,586

195,475,533

Total Scope 1 and 2

consumptions

(kWh)

431,201,828

380,998,888

276,143,250

Frasers Group is committed to responsible energy

management and sustainability, which it practises

throughout the organisation where it is cost effective to

do so.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

38

![]()

During the reporting year the Group has implemented

the following energy and carbon efficiencies across the

organisation, to ensure that energy consumption and

associated emissions are reduced:

•

Energy consumption for each Retail site in the UK

is monitored, to make sure they are operating in an

efficient way and to ensure that levels are reducing.

•

We continue to upgrade fluorescent lighting to

LED. For the Retail sites all opportunities to replace

lighting during a refit were taken. 274 stores across

the UK and Ireland were upgraded to LED lighting

as well as 83 sites across Europe.

•

Face-to-face meetings with colleagues and

suppliers have reduced through the increased

availability of video conferencing thereby reducing

the amount of travel and further reducing Frasers

Group’s carbon footprint.

•

We are implementing mini Building Management

Systems that are highly flexible based on common

industry standards and provide excellent energy

savings. These systems have been installed in 9 of

our gyms and 47 of our large retail sites this year.

•

This year we successfully trialled voltage

optimisation across 8 UK sites. Voltage optimisation

reduces the voltage delivered to the store, which

comes with a reduction of both energy consumption

and energy cost.

•

Almost all of our gyms with pools have now been

equipped with pool covers, which helps keep

the water temperature up through the night and

requires less heating the next day.

•

From April 2020 until October 2022, the majority of

our UK energy was procured on a renewable energy

contract. Since October 2022 we have since moved

to a Zero Carbon contract.

A number of other energy efficiency measures are

under consideration for implementation during the next

reporting year.

#### Partnerships | Circularity | Resources

Products

How we produce and source our products, and the

lifecycle they have, has a massive impact on the planet.

As a business, we’re getting the visibility we need so we

can develop the solutions we need to reduce our impact.

We’re doing this, amongst other things, by improving our

understanding of the material make up of our products,

exploring new business models such as renting and take

back, and learning through partnerships. We’re also

improving our data collection and analysis, so we can

innovate in product design. The aim is to make better

choices the norm for our customers every time they shop

with us.

#### Partnerships

Collaboration as standard

For everyone in our brand ecosystem to thrive we need

to work with and learn from our commercial partners,

and other industry initiatives.

Textiles 2030

In 2021 Frasers Group became one of the founding

signatory members of Wrap’s Textiles 2030 initiative.

The voluntary agreement aims to engage the majority

of UK fashion and textiles organisations in collaborative

climate action by setting targets to reduce carbon

and water consumption in textiles and move to a more

circular system.

On our first year of reporting, Textiles 2030 advised us

that our carbon and water impacts had reduced against

a 2019 baseline, mainly due to the reduction in units sold.

With the creation of our new Preferred Materials and

Processes Strategy we hope to work more on reducing

the impact of textiles that we manufacture and bring our

new brands on the journey with us.

Better Cotton

This year Frasers Group became a member of Better

Cotton as one of the first steps in our Preferred Materials

and Sourcing Strategy. Better Cotton is an organisation

which aims to help cotton communities survive and

thrive, whilst protecting and restoring the environment

by training farmers to grow cotton more sustainably.

Monster Kick About

In July 2022 we partnered with Nike for our Monster

Kickabout, a nationwide Primary School football

initiative created to encourage more kids to take up

football, with free resources and football equipment

provided to help teachers host a week of football fun.

The goal was to help put the ALL back into football. We

want ALL kids of ALL genders and ALL abilities to find

their reason to LOVE the game.

Over 3,000 schools participated in this campaign and

the Group donated £500,000 of football kits to the

schools. Four schools were also given the experience of

a lifetime at St George’s Park, where they received the

opportunity to train with FA coaches.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

39

![]()

#### Circularity

Making products circular

Reusing, returning, renting. We are starting to explore

initiatives around making the products we sell more

circular, and the business models needed to underpin that.

Take Back

At the start of 2022 we entered a trial partnership with

a local charity which aimed to provide free-of-charge

clothing to people in economic difficulty. The nature of

our partnership was to offer clothing drop off points in

our stores for customers to return clothing they wished

to donate, we also offered drop off points to staff in

our head offices. We chose to run the trial in our House

of Fraser fascia where we set up window displays and

signage throughout our stores to indicate to customers

where/how they could donate their clothing.

However, unfortunately the trial didn’t take off as we

would have expected. Whilst we received donations

from our staff and Head Offices, customers weren’t

interacting with drop off points as much as we had

hoped. Due to this, we decided that we would take the

learnings from this trial and re-evaluate how a take

back scheme could better fit with our Group’s structure

in the future.

Rental

This year Flannels partnered with rental platform

HURR to produce our first luxury rental offering. The

collection offers selections from some of our top luxury

brand partners, with popular clothing and accessories

available for customers to rent the latest trends for 4, 8,

10 or 20 days.

The service provides access to classics that work for all

seasons, as well as stand out pieces which are less likely

to be worn by individual owners on multiple occasions.

Using this service, rather than many people buying

the product and only wearing it a handful of times, a

garment will get many wears from different renters.

So far, the service has proved very popular with over

500 rentals taken since launch. We’re looking forward to

extending our offering to customers in the next financial

year, as well as offering in store pop ups for customers to

browse and rent the collection.

Packaging

This year we reviewed and made changes to the

packaging of a number of our own brand products,

which will affect just over 1 million units annually\*.

Changes made include increasing the recycled material

content or changing products which historically had

plastic packaging to be made from cardboard.

For example on our Slazenger umbrellas, we determined

that we could remove the unnecessary plastic

packaging whilst still maintaining its integrity during

transit. For our Sondico shin guards, we worked with

our suppliers to provide a 30% recycled content poly

bag which can now be recycled with other soft plastics

at many large supermarkets. With our Carlton table

tennis bats, different models had differing packaging

components. Striving for consistency, we moved all bats

that were packaged in full oversized plastic blisters to a

cardboard wrap, recyclable in normal house recycling.

\*Based on number of units predicted to buy annually

End of Life

To avoid products unnecessarily ending up in landfill we

ensure that the vast majority of faulty customer returns

and samples are sold through our factory outlets, one

located in the UK and one in Europe.

#### Resources

Doing more with less

Being smarter with resources means sourcing raw

materials with a lower impact, producing higher quality,

more durable products and a future without fur.

Elevation Effect

Since 2017 we have been focused on the Elevation

Strategy of the Group, which enables our stores and

online operations to complement each other through

the improvement of our offering to customers across

marketing, social media, digital, in-store and importantly

– our products.

Our elevation to produce higher quality products means

that higher quality fabrics and materials are used

that, subsequently, have a higher cost price. This has

meant that the number of units we create, ship, transfer

and sell naturally decreases every year, reducing the

amount of energy consumed and carbon produced for

these activities – all whilst retaining or increasing our

profitability as a business.

We acknowledge that with our continued merger and

acquisition strategy, the overall number of units we

produce and sell may increase, however we continually

work to align new acquisitions to our strong operational

and buying strategies that focuses on the elevation of

our products and processes.

Raw Materials Sourcing

As part of our membership with Textiles 2030 we are

taking several steps towards improving the materials

and processes we use in our own brand products, as well

as improving the visibility we have of our supply chain

capabilities to help inform better decisions. Over the

past few years, we have been building a database of

the materials we use in our own brand products so that

we have better visibility of what we use to increase the

accuracy when calculating our impact.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

40

![]()

This year we began developing our own preferred

materials document for our design department to

refer to so that they are able to make more informed

decisions, along with creating profiles of our factories to

understand the different materials and processes that

they have available to allow us to explore better ways of

producing our products.

This year we have developed our Preferred Materials

& Processes Strategy which provides our design

and sourcing departments with a framework and

benchmarks to increase the share of preferred materials

in our own brand products.

So far, within the first few months of this strategy we

have moved 1.2 million\* cotton units over to use Better

Cotton certified cotton, over 150,000\* units into a

minimum of 20% recycled polyester and over 150,000\*

units into a minimum of 20% recycled nylon.

\*Based on number of units predicted to buy annually

Fur

At our Annual General Meeting in October, we

committed to a future without fur.

#### Communities | Colleagues | Customers

People

At the heart of the Group are the ideas of access and

aspiration. A belief that everyone should aspire to, and

be able to access, the best brands and experiences on

the planet.

This is not just for our customers. It’s for all the people

in our ecosystem. From those at the edge of our supply

chain, to colleagues on the shop floor. Whether it’s

well-being, hiring, keeping and developing the best

people, diversity, charity sponsorship and more, it’s vital

that we use our scale and influence to elevate everyone

we impact.

#### Communities

Elevating our communities

From our supply chain through to the high street, and

with our charity sponsorships too, we’re active in all

our communities.

Investing in the High Street

The Group has been vocal about its commitment to

physical retail and has demonstrated this with consistent

new store openings over multiple financial years.

The nature of new store openings as part of the Group’s

elevation strategy are providing wider benefits to local

communities; not just via the job creation associated

with the store itself, but the wider impacts to the area as

a footfall generator. With the Group’s various brands and

concepts, we have become a significant ‘anchor’ tenant

in many schemes and are underpinning a number of

retailing locations which have experienced the well

documented challenges facing physical retail.

The ability for the Group to take on such anchor stores

is helping to regenerate and increase the confidence

of other retailers and businesses to continue to trade in

such locations. We believe this is having a meaningful

socio-economic impact in many retailing locations that

would have otherwise faced the burden of large vacant

units being difficult to re-purpose.

More recently, the Group have invested in two

Shopping Centres - one in Luton and the other in

Dundee. Both are the primary retailing locations in

the respective areas and play an important part in

servicing the local community. In both instances, the

Group is able to invest into each scheme with a range

of new store concepts covering Sports (i.e. Sports

Direct and Evans Cycles), Premium (i.e. Frasers and

USC) and Luxury with Flannels. There is also the

‘experience’ side of the Group with the Everlast Gym

concept and Belong gaming arenas. Such variety of

retail offerings attracts a wider range of customers

to each location and helps improve the vibrancy of

an area, which in turn reinforces the shopping/town

centre which plays a key part of its local community.

Charity Sponsorships

Sports Slam – Sports Slam is designed to shake up what

in-school sport looks like and gives teachers the means

to help kids enjoy sport through a sense of inclusivity,

fun, and discovery. To date, we have signed up 6,019

schools up to the scheme unlocking sport to over 1

million kids across the UK by gifting £1.5m of sports

equipment to schools.

Equal Play – In 2022 we launched our Equal Play

initiative where we donated over 3,000 football packs

to girls’ football clubs. The initiative aims to close the

gender gap in sports.

Sports Directory – Our Sports Directory subsidiary has

been a specialist supplier of sports equipment to the

education sector for nearly 30 years, and part of the

Frasers Group since 2016. Sports Directory plays a key

role in giving back to schools in the UK and helping to

keep our young people fit and healthy. Through its ‘My

School’ scheme, schools purchase sports equipment

from Sports Directory and the business gives them the

opportunity to claim a voucher for every purchase. To

date, Sports Directory has issued over 90,000 vouchers

to UK schools, which equates to more than £5.6 million

worth of free sports equipment.

For more information on Sports Directory visit:

www.sportsdirectory.com

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

41

![]()

More locally to our Head Office in Shirebrook, we have

focused on raising funds through a variety of initiatives

for several local community programmes, including

Rhubarb Farm, (

www.rhubarbfarm.co.uk

) and BLAST

(Building Lives around Shirebrook -

www.blastcic.com

).

We have raised almost £6,000 this year, through various

on-site engagement activities including Charity Bike

Rides, gifts drops and raffles.

Supply Chain

The Group utilises two leading supply chain companies

to procure much of its own-brand products. A

Group-owned supply chain entity further diversifies risk.

We continue to rationalise our factory base, enabling

mutual cooperation and understanding between the

Group and our supply partners. We have built strong

relationships with our suppliers during our many years of

partnership, and this is something that we will continue

to build on in our future.

This year we worked with our leading textiles supplier

to share with them the results of our climate scenario

analysis as part of our first year of reporting with the

TCFD initiative. We used the analysis to explore the

potential futures we could expect together and discuss

how we could work together to protect our business

from the effects of climate change and continue our

partnership for the long term. The process turned out

to be an extremely fruitful discussion and so we plan to

further extend this process out to our leading footwear

supplier in the next financial year.

We are increasingly working on mapping our supply

chain and making engagement around policies such as

our Supplier Code of Practice more robust.

#### Colleagues

Elevating our people

The efforts of our people and our culture are central not

just to our ESG efforts, but our elevation overall. This is

how we’re going to be supporting them.

Culture And Values

This year, aligned to our newly defined purpose, vision

and mission, and having listened to feedback from

our colleagues via various listening groups and surveys

(including our first Employee Engagement survey,

detailed below), we have also reviewed our values and

underpinning principles to keep our behaviours aligned

to where we are going as a business. As a result, this year,

we reviewed and evolved our company values to:

•

Own It

•

Think Without Limits

•

Be Relevant

We have aligned all of our underpinning tools

and programmes across recruitment, recognition,

performance, learning and leadership to these new

values to ensure that they become completely ingrained

in what we do and how we operate.

We also launched a set of Strategic Mindsets to provide

guidance to all Frasers Group colleagues on the focus

and mindset that will support both their own and the

wider Group’s success. These are:

•

Fewer, Bigger, Better

•

Focus on a smaller number of things that make

the biggest possible impact, and do

them exceptionally

•

Sweat the Assets

•

Get the absolute most that we can from our most

important and scalable assets

We have continued with levelling up our communication

across the business, launching a new company intranet,

continued our roll out of MS Teams to all colleagues

and building on our Monthly newsletters and biannual

webinars from leadership, keeping all colleagues

informed of what is happening across the business.

In October 2022 we launched our first Frasers Group

engagement survey to all colleagues across the Group.

This provided our colleagues with the opportunity

to share feedback on topics such as our values,

communication, leadership and recognition. Over

17,000 colleagues completed the survey, providing us

with valuable insight into what we are doing well as

an employer and what they would like to see us work

to improve. We achieved an engagement score of 66,

which is a positive result for our first survey. We have

now made Engagement a key KPI across Frasers Group,

cementing our strategic ambition to build the best team

on the planet.

Engagement and progress with action plans will

continue to be a focus for us, both following up with

Leaders on their local actions, and regular Group wide

communications sharing with colleagues our progress

on improving the things they’ve told us are opportunities

and are important to them. Our efforts to increase

colleague engagement will be measured in our next

annual survey in October 2023.

Attraction

We aim to hire the best people within each discipline

across our organisation. Our ability to do so is key to our

strategy and success.

Despite a demanding talent market, the strength of

our Employer Brand, linked to our strong performance

in a difficult retail landscape, we saw a significant

increase in all recruitment metrics, including cost and

time to hire. This was most noticeable in our new stores,

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

42

![]()

including Flannels Liverpool, where our attraction and

on-boarding programmes proved particularly successful.

We also delivered one of our most successful peak

recruitment periods in recent years, building a dedicated

team within our Talent Acquisition function to deliver

this and also introducing an elevated on-boarding

programme to enhance this experience and help them

get up to speed with their new roles more quickly.

Retention

Alongside hiring the best people, we aim to retain their

knowledge, skills and commitment within the Group.

FY23, with the uncertain economic climate, remained

a challenging landscape for colleague retention, so we

were pleased to hold our attrition of our UK salaried

colleagues at 33% (FY22: 33%). For our Store Manager

population within Sports Direct, we maintain a strong

retention rate, with stability only decreasing slightly

to 88% (FY22: 91%). Our Assistant Manager stability

also decreased to 82% (FY22: 87%) and pleasingly our

Footwear Manager stability increased to 92%

(FY22: 91%).

Development

We have continued investment in the development of our

talent. Our focus on high-calibre, well-trained individuals

has seen a step change in our Learning & Development

offering this year, with significant progress made in three

key areas: Management and Leadership Development,

Retail Capability, and Commercial Upskilling.

In Management and Leadership Development, demand

for our Leadership Academy has been strong, with both

existing and aspiring people managers across the group

taking advantage of our in-house flagship management

development programme Management Without Limits.

In the past year, 49 participants have graduated, and

16 are currently in flight with a healthy waiting list for

next year. Our Management Essentials course has also

readied 58 aspiring managers for their first step into

people leadership. Furthermore, our partnership with the

Chartered Management Institute (CMI) in conjunction

with Corndel and Imperial College’s Business School has

produced excellent results, with 38 of our leaders due to

graduate their level 3, 5 or 7 qualifications this year.

In Retail Capability, our biggest-ever Retail Team Leader

programme has been a great success. 120 participants

have completed the program, underpinned by a Level

3 ILM qualification, with 51% of them having earned a

promotion in that time. The 2023 edition sees another

91 of our future retail leaders begin their journey, turning

jobs into careers across our retail junior management

teams. Additionally, we have targeted development at

our teams who are moving to elevated stores, ensuring

customer experience is matched with the look and feel

of our new retail space.

In Commercial Upskilling, we have created a

comprehensive training experience for commercial

operations, to be used both in our elevation scheme

(graduates) and to help mobility in our existing colleague

base across our commercial function.

We are also proud to report that our recently elevated

Learning Academy facility continues to wow both our

people and external visitors to the campus, providing an

inclusive and engaging experience for all.

Diversity and Inclusion

Frasers Group is a company of growth, elevation,

determination and a global community of diverse

and talented people. We welcome and celebrate

individuality and take pride in only allowing a

colleague’s contribution to define their path. We

empower individuality through our core values and

our attitude is championed within our brands through

diversity and inclusion amongst sport, fashion and

lifestyle, and is a considered and crucial part of our

approach. As we continue on our elevation journey as

one team, we are clear that the success of our business

is dependent on the success of our colleagues. We

aspire to create an environment where everyone can be

the best that they can be, every day. To us, diversity and

inclusion are about being the business that our people

want us to be.

We will not tolerate discrimination on grounds of gender

identity, sexual orientation, race, nationality, religion, age,

disability or any other grounds.

Included in our Management Without Limits programme,

is an entire module dedicated to promoting difference

within our workforce, to help our managers understand

the importance and benefits of diversity and inclusion

and educate them on concepts like conscious and

unconscious bias.

We endeavour to meet our responsibilities to train and

employ disabled people. Applications for employment

by people with any disability are given full and fair

consideration for all vacancies and are assessed in

accordance with their skills and abilities. People who

have a first language other than English are important

to our business and we continue our activities to make

our workplace that enables them to be effective and

included within all of our workplaces.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

43

![]()

The table below shows the gender diversity of our

workforce at the period end. Approximately 53% of our

workforce is female, and this year we saw a significant

increase in the percentage of females within our senior

management and their direct reports 42% (FY22: 36%).

We aim to ensure that both male and female candidates

are provided with equal opportunities to apply for and

work in all positions across the Group.

Female

Male

Directors

29%

71%

Other senior managers and

direct reports

42%

58%

Other employees

54%

46%

Gender Pay Gap

Our gender pay gap report for 2022 was published in

April 2023. This year saw our median gender pay gap

increase slightly to 2.6%. The year on year change

is attributed to an increase in the number of female

colleagues under the age of 20 working for Frasers

Group on the snapshot date.

We continue to work vigorously on aligning roles and

putting transparent structures in place across all areas

of the business. When it comes to rewards, we have

been lifelong champions of growth in earnings through

performance related bonuses. We encourage all our

people to reach their maximum potential and reward

the achievement of appropriate targets, set within the

respective discipline of the business. This is reflected

in the high percentage of males and females earning

a bonus, which are all gender neutral by design, and

continues to reflect the equality which we strive to

achieve across our business. This year, the proportion

of females receiving a bonus was greater than the

proportion of males, and the median bonus gap

reduced significantly year on year.

We recognise there is a difference in total earnings

between female and male colleagues. We are therefore

continuing to explore and implement methods that will

establish enhanced processes and training tools for our

employees and engaged workers to achieve maximum

earning potential through our various bonus and

commission schemes (more details of which below).

Talent And Capability Development

Identifying and developing our internal talent remains

critical to drive high performance across our teams

and to enable us to deliver our business goals. We have

an annual performance review process, the Fearless

Focus Reviews, this allows us to measure performance

consistently and set individual objectives that will

support the achievement of broader Group goals.

Career conversations as part of this process help us to

understand the aspirations of our colleagues and allow

us to assist them with development plans to support

them in reaching their potential.

Linked to our purpose, vision and goals for FY24, we

have introduced a new objective setting process called

OKR’s (Objectives and Key Results) across the senior

levels of our business, ensuring that plans in individual

business areas are aligned to the delivery of our

business strategy.

To compliment the Fearless Focus Review process, we

have also this year introduced a regular cycle of talent

reviews. This is completed three times throughout the

year so we can monitor and track performance and

ensure any necessary actions are undertaken to drive

performance and retain key talent.

Our Elevation Programmes continued this year, with

another 27 high potential colleagues joining the

Commercial programme in September 2023. This year,

we have invested heavily in the technical upskilling and

training that these colleagues receive, creating a highly

structured and blended development programme that

has seen time to competence improve dramatically,

increasing confidence and enabling more time to be

spent developing the skills that will see this cohort

fulfil their potential. We also have a further 6 (FY22: 5)

colleagues joining our Finance Elevation Programme.

We have further expanded the reach of the Elevation

programme in FY23, with the introduction of three new

functions. Analytics, Digital Marketing and Ecommerce

Trading were launched in November 2022 and the first

intakes will begin in September 2023, underpinning our

Digital functions with access to high potential talent to

support the focus that we have on these critical areas in

the future.

Remuneration and Reward

We foster a reward-based culture that enables our

colleagues to share in the Group’s success. In the UK,

our policy is to pay above the National Minimum Wage,

including rates that are above the National Living Wage

for people aged over 23. We offer bonus schemes and

incentives depending on the role and the fascia, and

colleagues receive discounts across all fascias.

In FY23, as well as increasing the availability of staff

discount across more brands via our acquisitions, we

also significantly increased the amount paid out to

colleagues via bonus and commission schemes, paying

out approx. £23m in total this year, increased from

approx. £15m in FY22.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

44

![]()

Casual Workers

We strive to ensure our arrangements for casual staff

are fair and equitable. All casual workers are paid the

same rates as permanent employees in the same role.

We promote stability in working hours, while our casual

workers also benefit from the flexibility to decline shifts

at any time. This flexibility also benefits the Group,

enabling us to adjust staffing levels to cope with peak

times and quieter periods.

Casual workers are also included in our commission

schemes and in the Fearless 1000 bonus scheme.

Health and Safety

The Group’s health and safety programme has

continued evolve, to support business growth. The

Company has safely operated through the post

Covid-19 relaxation of regulations and we have

successfully implemented a number of significant

general health and safety improvement measures

that we are confident will help drive and support our

continuous improvement plans.

Over the last 12 months our distribution, office and

warehousing operations together with our retail team,

maintained cleaning and hygiene processes, customers

were able to enjoy a safe retail experience and maintain

a safe workplace for our teams.

We have implemented a number of measures to

strengthen our health and safety programme, focusing

on identifying and sharing good practices across the

business and, where appropriate, harmonising our

health and safety policy and procedures. Specific

initiatives include:

•

the continued development and integration of a

bespoke online Facilities Management programme

(ARMS) incorporating digital Accident and Incident

reporting system, which is delivering improved

accident reporting and data analytics to inform

organisational learning and accident prevention;

•

a restructure within our Group Health and Safety

team to provide continued support across all brands,

with additional expertise and support for our Retail

and European colleagues;

•

supporting the retail team to help implement and

sustain in-store health and safety standards

•

investing in our health and safety capabilities

with our regional H&S team completing specialist

training on fire risk assessments and starting the

registration process to a professional body;

•

developing additional Health & Safety knowledge

within our Shirebrook facilities and operational

teams incorporating the NEBOSH general

Certificate in Health, Safety and Welfare;

We continue to positively engage with fire service and

local authority enforcement representatives with just one

Fire Enforcement notice issued within the past 12 months.

All accidents and incidents are investigated in a timely

manner and, where appropriate, additional measures

are implemented to prevent recurrence.

The Group’s Reporting of Injuries, Disease and

Dangerous Occurrences (RIDDOR) incidents in the last 12

months mainly involved over seven-day incapacitation.

In total 11 incidents were reported in FY23, including two

from Studio Retail and two from the Sheffield warehouse.

The accident rate for the distribution, office and store

workforce was 2.9 accidents per 100,000 hours worked

in FY23, an increase on the rate of 2.5 compared to FY22.

We have acquired several businesses during this time

which has contributed to this increase, and are working

hard to integrate our Policies, Training and Procedures to

prevent accidents and recurrences.

During FY23, we will pursue our continuous improvement

programme to further develop and sustain effective

health and safety across the business. Improved access

to training and development tools via our eLearning

platform will assist our managers in maintaining safe

spaces for our colleagues and customers.

Well-being

As an outcome of our Engagement Survey results, we

have committed to improving the company support

available to our colleagues around Well-being. This year

we have launched Frasers Fit, a partnership with our

fitness business, Everlast Gyms to encourage colleagues

to focus on improving their physical health through

exercise, with access to work outs for all capabilities,

information around nutrition and healthy eating.

We have continued our partnership with the Retail Trust

which gives colleagues access to free and confidential

well-being support, including advice, financial assistance,

face-to-face and telephone counselling, cognitive

behavioural therapy, non-repayable grants, career

development support, legal guidance and on-site critical

incident support. We have seen an increase in the usage

of Retail Trust services this year and we will be working

closely with them in FY24 to further increase access to

and awareness of the services and support available.

We have also invested in training up a team of Mental

Health First Aiders. This has not only provided these

colleagues with an opportunity to develop themselves

but also arms the business with an invaluable resource

should any of our colleagues need the support we are

now equipped to provide.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

45

![]()

Human Rights and Modern Slavery

We are committed to respect and maintain equal

treatment for all people.

We recognise that modern slavery is an ongoing

challenge for organisations, especially those dealing

in consumer goods, and we remain committed to

addressing this risk. Ultimately, we strive to ensure that

no slavery or human trafficking takes place within our

business or supply chain. We have policies in place

aimed at proactively identifying and mitigating these

risks. These policies aim to send a clear message that we

do not tolerate these practices.

We have a range of tools in place, including videos and

literature to educate colleagues about their rights, and

a number of communication channels, including an

internal telephone hotline and comment boxes on site,

for reporting any feedback or concerns. Anyone making

a report can remain anonymous if they choose. We also

continue to review and develop our colleague training,

monitoring processes and evaluation of outcomes, and

work with our employment agencies and other relevant

bodies, including the Gangmasters and Labour Abuse

Authority and the police, to support our training

and knowledge.

If we find, or suspect, that any organisations or

individuals are participating in modern slavery, we will

take immediate action. Accordingly, we have a policy of

reporting any suspicious activity to the police, who have

historically assisted in ensuring successful convictions.

Our s54 Modern Slavery Act statement can be found on

our website

www.frasers.group.

Customers

Delighting customers every time

World class customer contact and service, and brilliant

accessibility for those who need it, is a core part of

delivering the best brands and experiences on the planet.

Customer Services

We are continuing to invest in our Customer Service

Operation by increasing the head count and technology

being used to support customer contacts. We are

expanding our team to provide more coverage into the

evenings and weekends and providing specific training

in resolving enquiries faster.

We are progressing development of new contact

channels, improving our use of real time chat technology

and embracing our customers’ desire for more self-serve –

all helping reduce customer contacts and response times.

#### Distribution channels | Operations |

#### Logistics

Wasting less, saving more

The less we send to landfill, and the more we recycle, the

more energy and money saved across our ecosystem.

Waste and Recycling

Frasers Group have always been committed to recycling

as much of the waste that we produce as possible. Over

the past few years we have put even more focus onto

the waste and recycling operations in our Shirebrook

Distribution Centre and stores to minimise as many

waste streams as possible.

This year, 85% of the waste that went through our

Shirebrook distribution centre was sent to our recycling

facility partners. This couldn’t have been achieved

without an immense amount of effort and dedication

from every player through the process – from our store

staff, our facilities teams and our new – dedicated -

waste and recycling team.

This year we began more engagement on our waste

and recycling process with our stores to help them

understand how the entire process works and how they

can do their bit to help make us as efficient as possible.

We also implemented a new hangers recycling initiative

which sorted and repackaged hangers that we receive

back from our stores. So far, we have managed to save

2 million hangers from being sent for recycling to keep

them in circulation longer. Over the next year we plan to

do more work to limit the amount of hangers we order.

We have lots more to do in-store to reach the next

level of excellence in our Waste and Recycling journey –

which we hope to share in the near future.

Automation

To date, we have invested over £200m into our

warehouse automation, which has given us one of the

largest Auto-stores in Europe. We have increased the

storage capacity of our forward pick face by more

than 350%, allowing us to increase our SKU count

from 250,000 to 650,000. This has meant that we now

process more than 215 million units annually, a 50%

increase since 2016 and we need 50% less warehouse

locations – taking up less of a physical footprint and

ensuring all new acquisitions work to the same high

standards of efficiency that our core business has built.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

46

![]()

#### Distribution channels

Being resource smart

We’re getting smarter about our energy consumption

across our distribution channels by installing more

efficient appliances, trying to use renewable sources

when we can, and incentivising using less energy overall.

#### Energy Strategy

LEDs

Over the past few years we have had a big push to

upgrade old lighting to LED lighting. This year we

completed 274 stores across the UK and Ireland with

LED lighting. Thanks to that, currently 670 stores,

warehouses and offices operate on energy efficient

LED lighting.

The same project was carried out for the EU portfolio

with 83 sites fitted out, which takes us to 169 overall

across mainland Europe.

Pool Covers

Almost all of our gyms with pools have now been

equipped with pool covers, which helps keep the water

temperature up through the night and requires less

heating the next day.

Building Management Systems

To maximise efficiency and monitor energy we have

installed building maintenance systems in 9 of our gyms

this year, taking us to 36 gyms in total – and 47 of our

large retail sites. This system automatically controls the

temperature and the operation times of lighting and

heating/aircon systems within the building, supporting

the staff in efficient management of their stores.

The system has also been successfully trialled in our

Vienna flagship store and has now been added on to

standard fitout to all new stores across UK and EU above

30,000 square feet.

Voltage Optimisation Trials

Following the success of our LED lighting initiative,

we are now looking for other solutions to aid in the

efficiency of our energy consumption. This year we

successfully trialled voltage optimisation across 8 UK

sites. Voltage optimisation reduces the voltage delivered

to the store, which comes with a reduction of both

energy consumption and energy cost.

Incentives

Following the success of our incentive scheme ‘Top

of the Shops’ last year, we relaunched the initiative

again this year. The scheme aims to engage our stores

to become more aware of their energy consumption,

provide them with best practices on how to reduce

and provide incentives for stores achieving the best

reductions (vs their own performance in 2019).

This year we introduced Ireland and our gyms to the

scheme. We have been improving our consumption data

globally to enable us to extend the scheme in the future.

The implementation of all of the above measures have

helped us to achieve a 15.9% reduction in electricity

consumption this year vs 2020 in like for like stores. (5%

reduction in FY22 vs 2020)

Energy Source

From April 2020 until October 2022, the majority of

our UK energy was procured on a renewable energy

contract. Since October 2022 we have since moved to a

Zero Carbon contract.

#### Logistics

On the road to better logistics

Making sure containers don’t travel half empty, and

having our vehicles and couriers do fewer journeys, is

smarter for the environment.

Transport Strategy

This year we began exploring how we believe the future

of our transport fleet will look. We appreciate that the

future of our fleet will be fossil fuel free and so we are

investigating the different solutions to learn which will fit

into our business best.

This year we began trialling Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil

(HVO) as fuel for our onsite vehicles. Currently all our tug

vehicles are fuelled using HVO, along with 8 of our 52

tractor units which are used for transportation between

several of our warehouses.

At the end of this year we also received our first on

site electric tug vehicle which we will trial for feasibility

over the next year to determine whether we should roll

out further.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

47

![]()

Container Delivery Efficiencies

We have always endeavoured to fill containers that we

ship from our manufacturers to the highest reasonable

capacity, maintaining the quality and integrity of our

products, whilst minimising unnecessary miles by moving

inefficient half full containers.

In 2019 our Own Brand containers were filled to an

average 91% fill rate. After assessing the efficiency

of how we received containers from our 3rd Party

partners, we embarked to share our best practices with

them in an effort to maximise the efficiency of how we

work and manoeuvre product around together. We

trialled our method of delivery with one of our strategic

brand partners and were able to halve their number of

deliveries, resulting in savings in carbon emissions, waste

and cost for our strategic partner. With the success of

this we decided to roll out to more of our brand partners.

In FY23, with our new approach, we have improved the

average units per delivery by 34% with our strategic

brand partners.

As a part of reviewing the delivery efficiency process,

we also realised we could actually improve our own

container loading – and so trialled this new method

ourselves. This new method now allows us to order

to a 99% container fill rate, saving even more on our

own deliveries.

Couriers

We currently offer a carbon neutral delivery option

through DPD on our Flannels website. This year the

option saved us 82 tCO2e.

#### Anti-Bribery and Corruption

The Group’s Anti-Bribery and Corruption Policy is

available on the Company’s intranet and sets out our

zero-tolerance approach to bribery and corruption at

Frasers Group. Our people are encouraged to speak

up if they have concerns that bribery or fraud is taking

place. Any potential incidents reported are followed

up and all investigations are reported to the Audit

Committee. No instances of bribery, corruption or fraud

have been reported during FY23.

Whistleblowing

The Group has an approved whistleblowing policy and

there are processes in place to encourage workers to

report concerns or suspicions about any wrongdoing.

There is also a dedicated whistleblowing e-mail address

which the Company Secretary has access to and is

responsible for monitoring. The Whistleblowing policy is

available on the Company’s intranet.

The Audit Committee Report on pages 103 to 107

contains further information of the Company’s

whistleblowing procedures and the Audit Committee’s

oversight.

TASK FORCE ON CLIMATE-

#### RELATED FINANCIAL

#### DISCLOSURES (TCFD)

Frasers Group continues to support the aims of the

TCFD, which we believe is an important step in tackling

climate change. In compliance with the requirements

of Listing Rule 9.8.6R and TCFD recommendations and

recommended disclosures, below we have provided

disclosure on how Frasers Group incorporates climate-

related risks and opportunities to inform our future

strategy, risk management approach, and the metrics

and targets we use to monitor our progress.

We have taken dedicated steps to integrate the risks

and opportunities throughout the business, from the

individual departments to the Climate Risk Steering

Group, Compliance and Risk Group, Audit Committee,

all the way to the head of strategic oversight, the Board.

These groups have enabled us to not only understand

the risks and opportunities, but ensure we are on track

towards our set targets, while assessing mitigating

actions enabling planning for next steps.

#### Governance

The Board has ultimate responsibility for ensuring

effective risk management and that our strategy

takes account of the risks and opportunities we face,

including those related to climate change. The Board

has delegated its oversight of climate-related risks to the

Audit Committee, which reports to the Board on these

matters on a quarterly basis, and are tasked with:

•

Monitoring progress against climate-related goals

and targets.

•

Continuous review of the Group’s ESG risks

and opportunities.

•

Keeping under review the materiality of climate-

related risk and its impact on financial statements.

•

Monitoring adherence to externally applicable

sustainability codes and principles.

As reported last year, for FY23 we established our

Climate Risk Steering Group to manage current or

upcoming identified risks relating to climate. The Group

reviews climate-related risks and opportunities and

their relevant metrics and targets twice a year. The

main purpose of the group is to provide direction and

input into our targets and goals, ensure the continual

evolution of our action plans, and maintain oversight

of the delivery of our action plan and improvement

roadmap, targets and emerging climate-related risks.

Our Sustainability Manager, who heads up our Climate

Risk Steering Group, communicates findings from the

Group into the Audit Committee and Compliance & Risk

Group on a quarterly basis.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

48

![]()

The Board has delegated its oversight of climate-related

risks to the Audit Committee, which reports to the Board

on these matters on a quarterly basis. Our Sustainability

Manager, who heads up our Climate Risk Steering Group,

reports material climate-related risks into the quarterly

Compliance and Risk Steering Group, as well as the

Audit Committee.

Cross functional management monitor climate risk

through the functional risk registers owned by the

respective business risk owners, such as finance, property,

logistics, commercial trading, supply chain and people.

The Chief Executive Officer has overall responsibility for

our management of risk, supported by his direct reports,

who are accountable to him for managing the risks that

fall within their remits. For climate-related issues our

executive sponsor for ESG is our Chief Financial Officer.

In addition, the Compliance & Risk Group has a range

of important roles in relation to risk management, as

described on pages 61 to 63.

More information can be found on our risk management

framework on pages 61 to 63 and our approach to

sustainability on pages 37 to 48.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

49

![]()

#### Strategy

Last year when we identified our potential physical risks, transitional risks and opportunities, we compiled the list on

both a top-down and bottom-up basis, across each of our business areas. We assessed the risks and opportunities

across the short (less than 5 years), medium (5 to 20 years) and long (more than 20 years) term. Our external advisers

helped refine the list to exclude those where our assessment of their potential likelihood and impact meant the risks

were not material\*, or to combine certain risks (such as heatwaves and water stress) where they arose from the

same cause.

\* The materiality of the climate related risks were assessed by taking into account the probability of failure

and productivity loss values over time for each risk and their impact on Frasers Group’ locations and operations

using a qualitative approach in line with our risk management framework.

#### Physical Risks

At the start of our work with our external advisors, we identified bottom-up physical risks, transition risks and

opportunities for each of our business areas. Once the findings had been discussed and consolidated during

workshops, we identified the following potential hazards:

•

Riverine flooding;

•

Surface water flooding;

•

Extreme wind;

•

Coastal inundation; and

•

Extreme heat.

To understand the potential impact of these hazards, we aggregated our business operations into three areas: sourcing,

logistics and retail. Underlying these three areas are 11 sectors of operation, covering the breadth of our value chain, as

shown in the diagram below. We then reviewed these sectors across 11 key countries of operation.

Each hazard was assessed for:

•

The annual probability of that hazard causing an asset or sector to stop working, with or without damage;

•

The percentage loss of productive availability of an asset due to component failure, damage or repair, and

•

The resulting productivity loss for Frasers Group, weighted by the percentage of sales and procurement in

each country.

Our analysis demonstrated that the key physical risks for Frasers Group are coastal inundation and extreme heat, and

that the potential impact of riverine flooding, surface flooding and extreme wind are not material. From this, there are

still no significant changes expected to the Group’s business model as a result of the analysis, other than considering

potential other sourcing locations.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

50

![]()

For coastal inundation, although there is uncertainty

around the time horizon over which climate related

risks will materialise, for our assessment, we used short,

medium and long-term horizons, across both the 1.5oc

and 4oc scenarios. For extreme heat, we considered

the number of median (>35oc) and extremely hot days

(>40oc) in the medium and long term, across both

temperature-rise scenarios.

Overall, we see these risks as arising in the medium to

long term. Without mitigating actions, we are likely to

see the impact of these risks on the business in around

20 years.

#### Transition Risks

Our initial risk identification process highlighted several

potential risks related to the transition to a low-carbon

economy. These were:

•

the cost to transition, as a result of rising energy

costs and the switch to renewable energy generation;

•

increased costs of raw materials and production;

•

carbon taxes and other carbon-pricing mechanisms;

•

regulatory changes, reporting obligations and

increased stakeholder concerns; and

•

shifting consumer preferences and supplier

requirements.

We analysed the potential impact of rising costs

of energy, raw materials and production, and the

introduction of carbon taxes, using our external adviser’s

specialist modelling tools. This year we have continued

to monitor these potential risks both internally and

externally. The effect of regulatory, reporting and

stakeholder changes, shifting consumer preferences and

supplier requirements were assessed using qualitative

reviews, analysis of trends and identification of key

drivers. All of these analyses were conducted for both

the 1.5oc and 4oc scenarios. This enabled us to project

the likely trajectory of costs, taxes and other variables,

to give a potential impact for each year over the period

from 2020 to 2050. Overall, we see these risks arising in

a shorter time-frame, and continue to impact over the

medium to long term.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

51

![]()

#### Opportunities

We also identified opportunities in relation to the transition to a low-carbon economy. These have the potential to

increase our revenues, enhance our efficiency and optimise costs, and open up a broader range of financing sources.

Prioritisation of climate-related risks is assessed in the same way as we determine our principal risks; risks which pose

a threat to our business model, future performance, prospects and/or reputation. Additionally for our climate-related

risk assessment we prioritised by assessing each risk by likelihood and financial impact.

Please see below tables which identify the material physical risks, transitional risks and opportunities along with the

impact these will have on our business and potential actions we could take to mitigate their impact:

#### Physical Risks

Risk

Potential impact

Mitigations available &

Business response

Development actions this FY

Coastal inundation

•

Sourcing: The annual probability of

occurrence of coastal inundation

causing closures and disruptions to

operations is likely to increase over

time. The production of raw materials

and manufacturing of garments are

sectors that are likely to have high

productivity loss.

•

Logistics: Coastal inundation

resulting in coastal flooding could

have major consequences on

transport infrastructure. Potential

productivity loss impact for both land

(our own fleet) and water (overseas)

transportation is likely to increase.

•

Baseline assessment of supply chain

climate resilience.

•

Focus on countries that came out as

highest risk in our analysis.

•

Engage with suppliers, brands or

manufacturing units to develop or

improve their risk mitigations.

•

Explore other supplier bases that are

more resilient.

•

As part of the targets we set last

year we have engaged with our top

supplier to explore their risk to coastal

inundation and are working with them

to develop and progress their flood

risk adaptation plan.

•

We have worked with our freight

forwarders to set up quarterly

updates on issues they have

experienced due to flooding related

issues. We plan to store a historic

database of these issues.

Extreme heat

•

Sourcing: There is an increase in the

likelihood of extreme heat events

such as heatwave, drought etc.

materialising and leading to closure/

stoppage of activities in supply chains.

•

Logistics: The annual probability of

occurrence of an extreme heat event

causing disruptions to Frasers Group’

operations is likely to increase

over time.

•

Retail: An increase in the productivity

loss impact of physical risks could be

felt across most retail activities.

•

Understand supply chain risks through

engagement, including suppliers’

business continuity and contingency

plans. Working with our suppliers and

finding out from them how often they

experience extreme heat where they

can’t function as normal.

•

Work with suppliers to mitigate

factory-level operational risks.

•

Build an internal data set to track

the effects of rising temperatures

across locations.

•

Explore other supplier bases that are

more resilient.

•

No development actions to note this

year in this area.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

52

![]()

#### Transitional Risks

Risk

Potential impact

Mitigations available &

Business response

Development actions this FY

Cost to transition to a

low-carbon economy

•

Increased energy costs, as low-carbon

energy and technology tends to be

more capital intensive.

•

Increased capital expenditure, for

example to implement renewable

energy generation on Frasers Group

sites.

•

Business planning to factor in higher

energy costs and capital expenditure.

•

Develop a robust transition plan

aligned to the business strategy.

•

We have continued exploring options

for lower carbon energy solutions that

will benefit the business in the short to

medium term.

•

Exploring options to generate

renewable energy on Frasers Group

sites.

•

Complete review of our energy and

utilities budgeting process to account

for best and worst case scenarios.

Increased cost of

raw materials and

production

•

Increased costs and reduction in

profitability if supplier costs are passed

through as a result of fluctuating raw

material prices, carbon price rises etc.

•

Engage with suppliers and gain

increased visibility of supply chain

operations.

•

Develop methods to improve agility

of the supply chain, to avoid major

disruptions.

•

Our commercial department reviews

common raw material commodity

prices regularly to understand and

plan changes.

•

We have begun mapping Tier 2 of our

supply chain.

•

As part of the targets we set last year

we have begun counter-costing our

own brand products to ensure we have

multiple options should one become

unavailable.

Carbon tax and

other carbon pricing

mechanisms

•

Increased cost base as a result of

higher carbon prices, felt directly or

indirectly across most activities in

the sector.

•

Measure Scope 3 emissions, to

determine materiality of supply chain

exposure to carbon prices.

•

Engage with suppliers, to influence

mitigation of supply chain emissions.

•

Identify products that are less

emission intensive.

•

This year we have been calculating

our Scope 1, 2 and 3 carbon emission

footprint with external consultants

as part of our commitment to setting

targets with the Science Based Target

initiative to better understand

our impact.

Regulatory changes,

reporting obligations

and increased

stakeholder concerns

•

Regulations are changing rapidly,

adding to existing reporting

requirements.

•

Insufficient transparency in our

operations could lead to litigation and

reputational risks.

•

Set up repeatable climate-related

data collection processes.

•

Engage with stakeholders to

enable oversight of new regulatory

requirements.

•

Regular stocktakes and assessment of

regulatory compliance measures.

•

We regularly engage with external

experts on upcoming regulation

changes and reporting requirements.

•

We have set up regular

communications with our global teams

to understand and discuss regulation

changes in all countries of which

we operate.

Shifting consumer

preferences and

supplier requirements

•

Increased consumer demand

for highest levels of low-carbon

compliance and greater transparency

of operations.

•

Develop supplier selection criteria to

identify leaders in the domain and

screen out suppliers who do not meet

the criteria. Working with suppliers

that provide more ‘sustainable’ options.

•

This year we have developed our

Preferred Materials and Processes

strategy which will help our design,

sourcing and commercial departments

move to using our identified Preferred

Materials and Processes.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

53

![]()

#### Opportunities

Transition opportunity

Potential impact

Potential actions

Development actions this FY

Optimisation and

efficiency of processes

and assets

•

There is an opportunity for Frasers

Group to reduce costs by upgrading

and improving assets and processes

across the value chain.

•

Improve building and infrastructure

efficiency.

•

Move towards to a lower carbon

emission vehicle fleet

•

Optimise logistics and the supply

chain.

•

This year we trialled the use of HVO

in our onsite vehicles and a number of

our tractor units.

•

This year we acquired our first electric

on-site tug vehicle.

•

As part of the targets we set last year

we improved our container fill rate

by 7.1%.

Financing

•

There may be opportunities to raise

debt capital to finance climate

projects.

•

A robust approach to managing

climate risks and opportunities can

help us to attract and retain new

shareholders.

•

Identify potential opportunities to

finance climate projects using debt

capital.

•

Continue to enhance our climate-

related reporting and our sustainability

reporting more generally.

•

No development actions to note this

year in this area.

Shifting consumer

preferences and

supplier requirements

•

There may be opportunities to

capitalise on the emergence of a

new and growing market for more

‘sustainable’ and ‘responsibly sourced’

products.

•

Engage with suppliers and brands

who are leaders in sustainability.

•

This year we developed our Preferred

Materials and Processes strategy

which aims to help our design,

sourcing and commercial departments

move to using our identified Preferred

Materials and Processes.

As part of the TCFD process we engaged external

consultants who worked with us to complete a climate

scenario analysis which reviewed our potential

physical risks, transitional risks and opportunities,

against two temperature scenarios, 1.5oc and 4oc

above pre-industrial levels, as suggested by TCFD

recommendations for the time periods between 2020

and 2050. We use these two pathways as these were

identified in our scenario analysis process as the two

potential futures ahead of us. A scenario where we

actively move towards a lower-carbon economy to keep

warming to 1.5oc would introduce more transitional

risks to our business. 1.5oc was identified as a best-case

scenario of the Paris Agreement at the COP21 summit

in 2015, was reiterated at the COP26 summit in

November 2021, and also aligns with the objectives of

the SBTi. Alternatively, if efforts are not made to limit

global warming to the agreed 1.5oc, we could face a

worst-case scenario of 4oc warming, which would pose

a lot more physical risks such as extreme weather events.

Scenarios are hypothetical in nature, describing a path

of development leading to a plausible future state.

We anticipate the impact of the identified physical

risks arising in the medium to long term (20 years)

without mitigating actions, whereas we anticipate the

transitional risks arising over a shorter time-frame (<5

years) and continuing to impact over the medium to

long term. For this reason we are currently focusing

action on our transitional risks, specifically around the

reduction in carbon emissions, improving the visibility

of our carbon emissions through our supply chain and

working towards submitting our target for validation to

the Science Based Target initiative as part of our wider

group strategy. Frasers Group aim to complete scenario

analysis at least every 5 years, as an agreed appropriate

timeline for reasonable change to have occurred and a

new assessment necessary.

#### Risk Management

The process through which we have identified and

assessed our climate-related risks is detailed in the

Strategy section above. Our overall risk-management

framework is set out on pages 61 to 63.

We continue to integrate the identification,

assessment and management of climate-related risks

into our Group-wide ERM. This work is based on the

following principles:

•

Disaggregation.

Assessment of climate risks as

individual physical and transition risks, across our

regions and sites.

•

Cross-cutting.

Integration of climate risks into

existing processes, so they can be considered

alongside our other operational and business risks,

including their interaction with those risks.

•

Appetite.

Set an appropriate risk appetite for each

disaggregated risk.

•

Ownership.

Establish clear roles and responsibilities,

from the top down.

•

Escalation.

Escalation of risks to senior

management, if necessary.

•

Monitoring and evaluation.

Continuous monitoring,

evaluating and reporting across the business.

The Board has delegated its oversight of climate-related

risks to the Audit Committee, which reports to the Board

on these matters on a quarterly basis. Our Head of

Sustainability, who heads up our Climate Risk Steering

Group, reports material climate-related risks into the

quarterly Compliance and Risk Steering Group, as well

as the Audit Committee.

Climate-related risk is included within our ESG principal

risk which can be found on pages 37 to 48.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

54

![]()

#### Metrics and Targets

A.

Disclose the metrics used by the organisation to assess climate-related risks and opportunities in line with its

strategy and risk management process

B.

Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2 and, if appropriate, scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and the related risks

C.

Describe the targets used by the organisation to manage climate-related risks and opportunities and

performance against targets

Information on our greenhouse gas emissions can be found on pages 44 to 45. Currently we do not have an approved

greenhouse gas emissions reduction target as part of our metrics and targets. However, we have submitted our

commitment to the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi), which has been approved. We have been working over the

past financial year to calculate our scope 3 emissions which will enable us to calculate our target and submit to the

SBTi for approval.

This year, we sat down with our Climate Risk Steering Group to review the risks and opportunities relevant to their

department within the business. We took this time to openly discuss the effect the highlighted risks and opportunities

could have on their operations and what suitable measures we could put in place to (if necessary) mitigate against

them.

We’ve worked with our departments within our Climate Risk Steering Group to make progress on our targets set last

year – please see below our progress:

Metric Category

Climate-Related Target

Climate-Related Metric

Reasoning

Review

Transition Risks

All sustainability-related

mandatory reporting

obligations met on time

annually

% of sustainability related

regulatory disclosures met

within required time-frame

annually

We continue to be

committed to complying with

ongoing regulatory changes

and support the aims of

initiatives such as TCFD

to prepare companies for

climate change.

This year we reported against

TCFD. We continue to

prepare for known upcoming

reporting regulations.

Physical Risks

Counter-cost the top 40% of

our own brand contributing

lines with alternative

manufacturers by end of

FY23

% of products by

contribution with an

alternative manufacturer

plan in place

To mitigate the risks of

coastal inundation and

extreme heat we plan to

counter cost the top 40% of

our own brand contributing

lines with alternative

manufacturers to provide us

with an alternative partner,

should our current partner

become unavailable.

This year we have

successfully counter-costed

70% of our own brand lines.\*

Physical Risks

Ensure top manufacturer

by contribution has risk

mitigation in place in

line with 2050 projected

floodplain by end of FY23

Risk mitigation in place Y/N

Following our analysis as

part of TCFD we plan to

share projected floodplain

information with our

manufacturers to help them

mitigate their potential

physical risks in their

locations.

This year we met with our top

manufacturer and explored

the risk of flooding and how

it could affect their factories

in the future. We then

worked with them to discuss

mitigating actions and

created a plan for progress to

reduce the risk.

Climate-Related

Opportunities

90%+ Sports Direct GB

stores with a lease of 2 years

or more and no planned

fixed break to be fitted with

LED lighting by end of 2023

% of Sports Direct GB stores

with LED lighting

Lighting was identified

as the greatest energy

reduction opportunity within

our estate. We chose Sports

Direct stores as a starting

point as they are the largest

percentage of our estate.

By the end of FY23, 93.9% of

our Sports Direct GB stores

with a lease of 2 years or

more and no planned fixed

break have either had their

full lighting fixtures changed

to LED or their high-bay

lighting changed to LED.

Climate-Related

Opportunities

Increase our container fill

rate by 5% by end of FY23

based on a 2020 base year

Average units per delivery

By maximising the fill rate

of our containers we reduce

the number of containers

transported thereby

reducing greenhouse gas

emissions and costs related

to those deliveries

We achieved a 7.1% increase

in container fill on our own

brand lines\* vs our 2020 base

year.

\*Own brand lines consisting of products that are designed and sourced in house at our head office. Excluding acquisitions such as Studio, Sportmaster, Amara, Premium Fashion Brands

acquired during the period, Gieves and Hawkes, Sofa.com, Game, Game Spain, Sports Directory, Gul, Lovell, Everlast and Antigua.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

55

![]()

The table below shows our updated metrics we will use to monitor progress with managing our climate-related

opportunities and risks, as well as the targets we have set in relation to them:

Metric Category

Climate-Related Target

Climate-Related Metric

Reasoning

Transition Risk/

Opportunity

Trial a hydro boiler in one of our wet

Everlast gyms by the end of FY24

Hydro boiler fitted in 1 wet gym - Y/N

As we continue exploring alternatives

for low-carbon energy sources, we aim

to trial new solutions throughout our

portfolio to review their ability to scale.

Climate-Related

Opportunities

90% of UK stores with a lease of 2 years

or more and no planned fixed break to be

fitted with LED lighting by the end

of FY24

% of UK stores with LED lighting

LED Lighting was identified as the

greatest energy reduction opportunity

within our estate. Since completing our

Sports Direct target last year, we have

extended our target out to all eligible

UK sites.

Physical Risks

Fit out 50 of our UK stores with voltage

optimisation by the end of FY24

Risk mitigation in place - Y/N

Following our analysis as part of TCFD

we plan to share the projected floodplain

information with our manufacturers

to help them mitigate their potential

physical risks in their locations.

Transition Risk/

Opportunity

90%+ Sports Direct GB stores with a

lease of 2 years or more and no planned

fixed break to be fitted with LED lighting

by end of 2023

Number of stores with voltage

optimisation

After LED lighting, voltage optimisation

is a great way for us to reduce energy

consumption. We plan to trial in 50 stores

to assess their performance for scale.

Transition Risk/

Opportunity

At least 50% of European portfolio with

leases longer than 2 years will be fitted

out with LEDs by the end of FY24

% of European portfolio with LEDs

Following the success of our LED lighting

project in the UK, we plan to expand out

the same practice to our European stores.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

56

![]()

#### SECTION 172 STATEMENT

The Board confirms that, during FY23, it has acted

in the way it considers, in good faith, would be most

likely to promote the success of the Company for the

benefit of its members as a whole, having regard to the

stakeholders and matters set out in s.172(1)(a)-(f) of the

Companies Act 2006.

This statement sets out the matters considered under

each subsection of s.172(1) (a)-(f) and provides cross

references to where further information can be found

in the Annual report. The areas the Board focused on

during the year and the key decisions made are set

out on page 77 to 83 and our report on stakeholder

engagement during the year is on page 80.

A.

The likely consequences of any decision in the

long term

When making key strategic decisions, the Board

takes into consideration the strategy, purpose,

values and culture of the Group. The Board is

focused on the sustainability of the Group and

mindful of the impact the decisions may have on

this objective. For each matter, it also considers

the likely consequences of any decision in the

long term, identifying stakeholders who may be

affected and carefully considering their interests

and any potential impact part of the decision

making process may have. During the year, the

Board has made decisions based on Board papers,

presentations from senior executives, information

documents and discussions with external advisors

and reports.

Principal Decisions/Steps:

The decision to continue the share buyback programme

was key during the financial year to demonstrate

that the Board continues to maintain confidence in

the performance of the Group. The Board continued

to be acquisitive throughout the year. Acquisitions

of Missguided, I Saw it First, Mysale and Amara

expanded our digital offering and brought short lead

time sourcing and further social media marketing

expertise to that segment and the Frasers Group. We

also acquired Gieves & Hawkes, this iconic premium

luxury menswear brand being a great fit for our Elevated

offering, Coventry Arena a world class exhibition, event &

conference centre and in February 2023 the Group also

completed the acquisition of number of fashion brands

from JD Sports.

During the year, the Group disposed of Bob’s Stores and

Eastern Mountain Sports fascias and their corresponding

e-commerce offerings.

The Bob’s and EMS store estate did not include any of

the new elevated stores which are core to the Frasers

Group Elevation strategy. The disposal of these non-core

businesses allows an even greater focus on delivering

the Elevation Strategy by focusing on store experience,

digital and product.

A number of freehold and long leasehold retail parks

were sold for a total of £205.0m, realising a profit on

disposal of £84.7m. We buy and sell properties, in the

ordinary course of business, from time to time to secure

attractive sites for our retail operations, and Frasers

Group fascias will operate from leases within a number

of these properties.

B.

The interests of the Company’s employees

Details of the initiatives and engagement

with our colleagues is detailed in the Workers’

Representative report, the Our People report and

the Directors’ report.

Principal Decisions/Steps:

The Non-Executive Workforce Director remains the

primary method that we use to ensure that colleagues

are listened to and responded to by somebody who

fully understands their situation. Cally Price remains

the Workers’ Representative on the Board and

retains full control of the colleague welfare portal. In

September 2022, we hosted the first ever Frasers Festival

which brought together approx. 1,500 colleagues,

brand partners and other stakeholders for a day of

assault courses, interactive brand pop ups and live

entertainment. It was a hugely successful event and we

will look to repeat this in 2024.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

57

![]()

C.

The need to foster the Company’s business

relationships with suppliers, customers and others

The Group aims to develop and maintain

mutually beneficial business relationships with

all our suppliers and government agencies and

other stakeholders. Details of the Company’s

business relationships with suppliers, customers,

regulators and lenders are set out in the Corporate

Governance Report.

Principal Decisions/Steps:

The Frasers Plus, loyalty and credit facility which was

initially launched in our Cruise and House of Fraser

fascias and associated websites last year, has now also

been rolled out to our Luxury fascias and Sports Direct.

We continue to invest in improving our customer service

contact channels which include:

•

Simplification of customer communications and

self-help articles to remove confusion and help

customers to find answers more quickly.

•

Investment in Coaching, Supporting and Developing

our Customer Service teams with additional training

on both product and service-based enquiries.

•

Additional staffing in our peak trading period to help

with customer demands and improve our speed of

response across all contact channels.

D.

The impact of the Company’s operations on the

community and the environment

The ESG report on pages 37 to 48 details the

initiatives we have undertaken in sustainability and

the community.

Principal Decisions/Steps:

•

In October 2022 the Group committed to cease

purchasing fur products from its partners. Letters

were supplied to all of our suppliers requesting no fur

products are supplied to the Group.

•

As part of our sustainability plans, five of our House

of Frasers stores took part in a three-month scheme

with the charity Sharewear which redistributed

customer’s unwanted clothing to people in the

communities that need it the most.

We are also supporting the Bumblebee Conservation

Trust and have launched a campaign to save

the bumblebees.

E.

The desirability of the Company maintaining a

reputation for high standards of business conduct

The Board is committed to sustaining high standards

of professional conduct across the Group’s

businesses in accordance with both the Corporate

Governance Code and industry best practice.

Principal Decisions/Steps:

Key legislative and regulatory compliance risk areas are

prioritised (including but not limited to), FCA regulation,

GDPR/Data protection, Health and Safety, IP Rights,

Listing Rules and Trading Standards as an ongoing

priority, and we have an ongoing programme of

continuous review looking at changes to legislation, best

practice, and ensuring compliance with the corporate

governance landscape.

F.

The need to act fairly as between members of

the Company

All shareholders of the Company hold ordinary

shares which attach the same rights and benefits.

We ensure that all shareholders have the

opportunity to express their concerns to the Board

throughout the year, with the existence of our

investor relations contact on the Group’s website,

and endeavour to respond when appropriate. The

AGM allows an opportunity for shareholders to ask

questions and to discuss issues in more depth.

Principal Decisions/Steps:

The Group recognises that the interests of our

institutional investors and other shareholders may not

always align with that of our majority shareholder. As

a result, certain resolutions at the AGM are required to

pass on a majority of independent shareholders vote.

The Group invites and analyses feedback from investors

in relation to their votes on resolutions put forward at

the AGM. This feedback is routinely presented to the

Board for consideration during its decision making and

long-term planning.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

58

![]()

#### PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES

#### Our Risk Management Framework

The Board has overall responsibility for the effectiveness

of the Group’s systems of risk management and internal

control. These systems are intended to manage, rather

than eliminate, the risk of failing to achieve business

objectives, and they provide reasonable but not absolute

assurance against the risk of material misstatement or

financial loss.

The Audit Committee supports the Board with

discharging its responsibilities, under a delegated

authority. The Chief Executive Officer has overall

accountability for managing risks in the business, and

his direct reports are accountable to him for effectively

managing those risks within their remits.

The Group’s risk management framework comprises

a top-down and bottom-up approach to risk

identification, evaluation and mitigation. Principal risks

are discussed and agreed by executive management

through the Compliance & Risk Group and by the Audit

Committee on behalf of the Board. The Board and/

or its sub-committees discuss each principal risk at

least annually and receive presentations and detailed

risk reporting from risk owners on a cyclical basis. Risk

owners re-evaluate principal risks in advance of each

Compliance & Risk Group discussion. Any changes are

reported to the Audit Committee, as part of our Group

Risks Profile reporting.

The Compliance & Risk Group provides connectivity

between executive management’s responsibilities

for risk management and internal controls and the

oversight roles of the Audit Committee and the Board. It

facilitates cross-functional discussion and collaboration

across principal risk areas and matters of internal

control. It also facilitates horizon scanning, emerging

risk discussions and challenges the appropriateness of

internal controls and their effectiveness. The Compliance

& Risk Group’s activities are reported formally to the

Audit Committee. Our Steering Groups also report

formally to the Compliance & Risk Group, completing

our governance structure.

Our approach to risk management is illustrated below:

RISK MANAGEMENT FRAMEWORK

Board | Audit Committee | Sub-committees

Compliance & Risk Group

Steering Groups

THREE LINES MODEL

First line

Second line

Third line

Management

Compliance & other

assurance functions

Internal Audit

RISK

CONTROLS

ASSURANCE

Operational teams and Functional level risks

Risk Identification

We have continued to identify and assess both our

principal and functional risks with management

which has enabled us to further develop our risk

management framework.

Emerging Risks

Our risk review process includes the identification

of emerging risks. This is actioned through our

Compliance & Risk Group, where risk owners are

challenged to consider emerging risks and future

regulatory changes to ensure we have potential

mitigations in place to enable us to consider these and

their potential impacts to the Group.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

59

![]()

Risk Controls and Responses

We have continued to enhance clear definitions relating

to controls assessment, probability and impact, to

ensure our risks are clearly prioritised in line with our

defined risk appetite across each of our principal and

functional risks.

Governance and Monitoring

The responsibility for identifying, assessing and

managing risks resides with management at a

functional and executive level. The Compliance and

Risk Group provides reports and detailed evaluation of

key principal risks to the Audit Committee. The Audit

Committee on behalf of the Board, undertakes an

annual effectiveness assessment of the risks and internal

controls of the Group.

During the period, the Audit Committee, on behalf of the

Board, has: undertaken a full review of the Group risk

register and received risk owner presentations, detailed

risk reporting and summary update reporting on the

Group’s principal risks profile, for further discussion

and challenge.

Audit and Assurance

We have a number of assurance functions that provide

second line monitoring and controls assessment e.g.

Health & Safety, Digital risk, Information Security, Loss

Prevention and Retail Support.

Our Group Internal Audit function provides independent

assurance that controls are working effectively and

reports its findings to management and the Audit

Committee as per an agreed annual audit plan.

Climate Risk

Climate and sustainability risks have remained an

integral part of our commitment to ESG and our

business operations., and is included within our ESG

principal risk.

We continue to closely monitor the risks and impacts

of climate change for the Group and our commitment

to achieving our targets, as disclosed within our TCFD

report. We have a Climate Risk Steering Group which

further drives initiatives and engagement across the

wider supply chain and reports through to the Board.

Further details of our TCFD disclosures are found on

pages 48 to 56.

Principal Risks and Uncertainties

These are defined as our most significant risks that

could affect our strategic ambitions, future performance,

viability and/or reputation. Principal risks are cascaded

to operational teams and central functions for discussion

and action on risk mitigations, as part of operational risk

management activity. Operational risk management

facilitates the elevation of risks to the Compliance & Risk

Group, for onward reporting to the Audit Committee.

Board Review

The work of the Audit Committee and the Internal

Audit & Risk team has been presented to the Board

for discussion. The Board is satisfied that the Group’s

systems of risk management and internal control

(including financial, operational and compliance

controls) have operated effectively during the financial

period, up to and including the date of this report,

and no significant failings of internal control were

identified during the period. The Group is committed to

continuously improving its risk management framework

and methodology, in line with regulatory standards and

the Group’s Elevation strategy.

Assessment of Principal Risks

We have carried out a robust assessment of our

principal and emerging risks in the period and our

principal risks profile has been updated to reflect where

our risks have changed. The continued war in Ukraine,

geo-political risks and the current cost of living crisis

in the UK relating to but not limited to cost increases,

energy prices, supply chain issues and the squeeze on

consumer spending power remain a key focus for the

business.

Environmental, social and governance (ESG) issues

continue to feature more prominently in our disclosures.

Climate and sustainability risks have remained an

integral part of our commitment to ESG and our

business operations.

The following risks and mitigations are an extract from

our principal risks profile and are not presented in any

order of priority. Principal risks are those which we

consider pose a threat to our business model, future

performance, prospects and/or reputation.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

60

![]()

#### Reference To Strategy

1

BRANDS

Building excellent relationships

with the World’s best brands

2

DIGITAL

Continual elevation of our digital

offering and experience

3

PHYSICAL

Continual elevation of our physical

store estate

4

ENABLERS

People, Training, Brand,

Communication, Systems,

Automation, Data

#### Risk Trends

Increasing

Unchanged

Decreasing

New

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

61

![]()

#### PRINCIPAL RISKS

#### Strategy

The Group continues to deliver its elevation strategy, which focuses on the brands we sell, our digital offering and our

physical stores. Our vision is to provide consumers with access to the World’s best sports, premium and Luxury brands

by providing a World leading retail eco-system.

We continue to deliver well against all aspects of our strategy, and the on-going support of our key partners and

investors to our strategy has enabled this risk to reduce over the past 12 months.

Risk Trend and

Links To Strategy

Risk

Controls and Mitigations

1

2

3

4

We fail to deliver our strategy efficiently, effectively and on a

timely basis, or we adopt the wrong strategy, which impacts our

long-term growth, performance and ambition.

•

The Board and senior management set and agree the

Group strategy and undertake both regular and detailed

annual reviews.

•

Our Group is diverse in terms of geography and product

and executive management is able to respond to strategic

opportunities and challenges with agility, to maximise

achievement of our strategic ambitions.

•

We continue to evaluate strategic brand acquisitions, to

provide product and choice in line with our brand strategy

and add attractive locations to the store estate. Opportunities

are managed through our M&A tracker and appropriate due

diligence is carried out either internally or via third party firms.

•

Effective management of our property portfolio supports our

elevated direction. All property transactions are analysed and

signed off by the CFO.

•

We monitor our performance, markets and competition on an

ongoing basis.

•

Our strong financial controls, reporting and analysis help to

optimise resource allocations, maximise profits and cash flow

and support efficient and effective strategic delivery.

•

We perform ongoing research for insights into consumer

trends, with the assistance of third parties providing structure

to the process.

•

Ongoing internal and external communication of our

strategic direction supports understanding, engagement and

effective delivery.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

62

![]()

#### Third-Party Brand Relationships, Key Suppliers and Supply Chain Management

Key brands, brand suppliers and major manufacturers are central to our business and elevation strategy. Our

strategic acquisitions and business model aim to bring attractive brands into the Group, to support customer

demand and choice.

Our supply chain is international and is subject to stringent management of supply chain logistics and working capital,

to ensure the flow of product remains in line with our strategic ambition.

We continue to strengthen our brand and supplier relationships, demonstrating the strength of our business model

and strategic performance. This also supports new product availability, in line with our elevation ambitions.

Risk Trend and

Links To Strategy

Risk

Controls and Mitigations

1

2

3

4

We fail to manage and leverage our supplier and brand partner

relationships successfully, to secure the right products for our

business at the right price, time and quality, and to meet or

exceed our customers’ expectations. Failure to mitigate these

risks might impact our elevation targets, performance and

long-term growth.

•

We have continued the successful rollout of our Electronic

Data Interface (EDI) supplier portal across the majority of

our suppliers. This has enabled us to build closer business

relationships by providing an efficient and effective supplier

on-boarding process, leading to improvements for both

parties of account management and supply chain controls.

•

The Group has a policy of forging close long-term commercial

relationships which are underpinned by our commitment to

product, elevation and customer excellence.

•

The elevation strategy builds stronger relationships with key

brand partners, this continues to be an ongoing priority.

•

We have continued to expand our dedicated relationship

partners, procurement and commercial teams support truly

integrated supplier engagement.

•

The Group utilises two leading supply chain companies to

procure much of its own-brand products. A Group-owned

supply chain entity further diversifies risk.

•

Strong stock level oversight and positive commercial

relationships allow us to manage effective supply chain

logistics and product availability.

•

Suppliers sign-up to the Group’s Supplier Manual, in addition

to revising our Supplier Code of Practice during the year, which

enables us to monitor and benchmark supplier performance.

•

Strong service level agreements are in place, which help to

support an effective supply chain network.

•

Our own-brand investment targets consumer trends and

complements third-party brands, supporting consumer choice.

•

We have continued to build our influencer partnerships

and brand collaborations to provide opportunities for

own-brand growth.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

63

![]()

#### Global Macro-economic Conditions, Events (Pandemic) or Political Factors

The current geo-political events and the on-going war in Ukraine are core aspects of this risk in the period under

review. We also monitor global and national political change on an ongoing basis, for impacts on our strategy and

supplier networks. These are external events and we respond well to those factors we can control. The strength of our

business and our performance enables us to generally absorb the broader indirect economic impacts associated with

these risks, although we remain cautious at all times.

The current macro-economic pressures and geo-political events occurring in Eastern Europe ensures we remain

cautious around this risk and we continue to monitor these events and the potential impacts to the Group.

Risk Trend and

Links To Strategy

Risk

Controls and Mitigations

1

2

3

4

Failure to anticipate, evaluate or appropriately respond to

external events, or broader global/macroeconomic conditions,

events (e.g. pandemic) or political factors, may risk the

achievement of our performance targets, impact our strategic

direction or longer-term viability, or result in lost opportunities

for growth.

•

We ensure ongoing Financial and Commercial evaluation

of economic and political change, with senior management

oversight and Board reporting relating to supply chain and

inflationary cost pressures.

•

The executive-led Compliance & Risk Group holds

emerging risks discussions, with oversight reporting to the

Audit Committee.

•

Immediate on-line closure of sanctioned countries for

deliveries or trade through our web platforms were actioned

during the current conflict.

•

We monitor UK-EU trade relationship developments and the

implementation of the Trade and Co-operation Agreement

via discussions at weekly leadership meetings.

•

Our focus on transport logistics, documentation requirements,

and the flow of goods supports product availability, utilising

third party formal processes.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

64

![]()

#### Treasury, Liquidity and Credit Risks

Short, medium and long-term funding arrangements support our business operations and our ability to meet our

financial obligations and deliver our strategic ambitions.

Funding availability remains a principal risk but the overall risk level trended downwards towards the end of the period,

based on our trading performance and strategic delivery through the height of the pandemic and the successful

refinance of our working capital to 2025.

Credit risk arises primarily in respect of online customer receivables. Frasers Group is also exposed to credit risk

through our Wholesale and Licensing customers and there is some level of counter-party risk exposure, although we

do not consider this to be material.

Interest rate risks arise on net borrowings. Foreign exchange risk arises from international trading, future sales and

purchases in foreign currency, loans to non-UK subsidiaries and unhedged options to buy or sell foreign currency.

Risk Trend and

Links To Strategy

Risk

Controls and Mitigations

1

2

3

4

Failure to appropriately manage our funding and liquidity

positions and secure access to funding markets might impact our

plans for growth, the ability to manage our trading requirements,

meet longer-term liabilities and the ongoing viability of

our business.

•

Our Board reporting on debt, covenants, funding and cash

flow positions includes stress testing and extensive business

risk scenario analysis.

•

The Group Treasury function manages liquidity, interest rates

and foreign exchange risks.

•

The Group treasury policy, with Board oversight, outlines

delegated authorities for operation, monitoring and reporting.

•

We have increased our revolving credit facility to £1,052.5m

post period end, £1,002.5m of which is available until

November 2025 with the possibility to extend the term for a

further year. We are working to increase this further to £1.2bn.

•

Ongoing monitoring and reporting of going concern and

viability are part of our standard suite of internal and

external reporting.

•

Our hedging strategy is reviewed and approved annually

as part of our treasury governance, with hedging activity

reported to Board.

•

Investments of surplus cash, borrowings and derivative

investments are made under pre-approved investment criteria,

and monitored closely on a monthly basis.

•

We use forward foreign currency contracts to hedge against

highly probable foreign currency trading transactions.

•

We conduct regular monitoring of customer and

counter-party credit risks.

•

We have hedged our interest rates which has mitigated the

increases seen in the last 12 months, this remains in place

until 2026.

•

Rigorous processes are in place with regards to our credit

account customers, including the use of external credit

reference agencies and applying set risk criteria before

acceptance, these procedures are regularly reviewed

and updated.

•

Robust processes monitoring our debtor book and credit

customers payment behaviours and credit take-up levels are

in place.

•

The Board and Audit Committee receive regular updates

throughout the year regarding customer credit business.

See Note 3 to the Financial Statements at page 156 for further detail on financial risk management.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

65

![]()

#### Customer

Customer engagement and retention is vital to our Group, whether through our physical stores or online. Continuing

to harness customer value and loyalty consistently across the Group is complex as it is underpinned by our product

offerings, price and service.

We have continued to enhance our e-commerce offering and our customer experience, as well as our customer service

and the underlying platform for our digital business. The introduction of our new Frasers Plus payment method, allows

our customers to control how they spend and repay with an integrated loyalty program.

We continue to strengthen our elevation through our new concept stores and flagship multi-fascia offerings.

Risk Trend and

Links To Strategy

Risk

Controls and Mitigations

1

2

3

4

Failure to anticipate and respond to customer needs or changes

in consumer trends and spending, or to drive and deliver

customer service excellence, may impact our growth, value,

reputation and strategic ambition.

•

Conducting ongoing monitoring of customer insights and

competitor and market trends.

•

Reviewing and updating our customer policies periodically

enables us to respond to and drive our customer led strategy.

•

Continued investment in our customer service offering,

systems and communication enables us to understand and

improve our customer experience, working across all channels

including social media.

•

Continued development and investment in our online offering

in line with customer demand.

•

Ongoing enhancement of our ESG agendas supports our

strategy, in line with our customer focus.

•

Introduction of Frasers Plus to the Group, allowing Customers

to select a regulated credit option to enable our Customers to

have further payment options and control on how they spend

and repay with an integrated loyalty point scheme.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

66

![]()

#### Governance, Legal And Regulatory Compliance

The legal and regulatory landscape in which we operate is constantly changing. Our commitment to delivering

robustly on our obligations is central to our culture and values.

We have retained our assessment of this risk at the same level in the period, based on factors which continue to

impact the legal and regulatory landscape in which we operate. We are conservative in our assessments and are

confident in our ability to manage these risks effectively.

Risk Trend and

Links To Strategy

Risk

Controls and Mitigations

4

An action or incident may occur which results in a legal or

regulatory breach and which impacts our business financially,

commercially or reputationally and/or may result in litigation.

•

Our experienced and qualified in-house legal team provides

core services and advice as well as oversight of new and

emerging legislative and regulatory requirements.

•

External advisors provide additional services and training in

specialist areas, as required by the business and legal team.

•

Key legislative and regulatory compliance risk areas are

prioritised (including but not limited to), FCA regulation, GDPR/

Data protection, Health and Safety, IP Rights, Listing Rules

and Trading Standards as an ongoing priority.

•

Our Code of Conduct supports our ethics, behaviours and

culture, and our regulatory policies include, for example,

Anti-Bribery & Corruption, Corporate Gifts & Hospitality and

Conflicts of Interest.

•

We have an ongoing programme of continuous review

looking at changes to legislation, best practice, and ensuring

compliance with the corporate governance landscape.

•

We review the approach and content of mandatory

induction, policies and ongoing training across relevant

areas, for all colleagues.

•

The Legal team is a key contributor and advisor to the

Compliance & Risk Group.

•

The Legal team provides bespoke training to individual

departments, tailored for each area where there are key risks

as well as providing training across the group utilising the

e-learning platform.

•

The Frasers Group Intranet includes a Legal section providing

FAQ’s on relevant topics which is accessible to all employees.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

67

![]()

#### Technology Capability and Infrastructure Renewal

We operate in a competitive and challenging customer-focused market. Our systems need to be built with Customer

Experience being at the forefront, supporting an end-to-end supply chain logistics service. Technology is constantly

evolving and managing change and transformation in this environment is a key focus.

We have invested heavily in our automation, enhancement of IT platforms, Till EPOS and delivery capabilities, which

support a modernised online and in-store customer experience, built on resilient infrastructure.

Risk Trend and

Links To Strategy

Risk

Controls and Mitigations

1

2

3

4

Failure to maximise the use of our existing technology or to

renew our infrastructure in a timely and effective way may affect

our ability to keep up with the pace of change and deliver our

strategic ambition.

•

Ongoing development of a Group technology strategy

aligned to the business strategy.

•

Forward programme of infrastructure renewal to operate our

business efficiently and support our ability to compete.

•

Target and accelerate decommissioning of infrastructure,

integrating into our business where possible, which has been

procured as part of acquisitions.

•

Investments in our online trading capabilities, warehouse

management systems and in-store technology enhance the

end-to-end customer experience.

•

Experienced Technology team, supported by ongoing skills

training, helps us to keep abreast of emerging technologies

and customer-leading insights.

•

Development of ongoing cycle of internal training

programmes to support effective use of existing and new

technologies across our businesses, as they are introduced.

•

Strengthening our information security capability has

enhanced our transformation programme, our strategic

technology delivery and the robustness of our

second-line oversight.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

68

![]()

#### Cyber Risks, Data Loss and Data Privacy

Attempts to attack or gain unauthorised access to systems and data are becoming increasingly sophisticated and

accessible. Our systems are critical to our operations and trading. We have legal and commercial obligations to

protect the security and privacy of the data we hold and process.

We combine the continued investment in our digital offering, automation and technological change with the

strengthening of our people and in-house capabilities, to deliver on our risk mitigations.

Risk Trend and

Links To Strategy

Risk

Controls and Mitigations

2

3

4

A cyber-attack may result in data loss and/or denial of service,

impacting our business financially through fines and penalties or

lost trade, as well as our reputation and our ability to operate.

Failure to adequately protect our processes and the data we

hold may result in legal or regulatory breach, loss of trust and

financial loss.

•

Strategies and policies in place to support IT security posture

are reviewed and enhanced on an annual basis.

•

We continue to work with our trusted who provide core

services which complements our in-house capabilities.

Capability delivery, security and savings are core drivers.

•

Protection tools, including encryption, and detection tools

in place to support effective monitoring and reporting are

assessed, ensuring they are fit for purpose and scalable.

•

We have enhanced our information security capabilities and

strengthened our second-line monitoring to a 24/7 alerting

service, using partners where applicable.

•

We perform annual external assessments against our

environment to assess our cyber posture. We also perform

penetration testing against any key projects or major changes

to our infrastructure across Group.

•

Strengthening our data protection mandate, enhancing our

policies and procedures and ongoing internal training help

to mitigate data protection and privacy risks and support

delivery of our change and transformation programme.

•

We have an ongoing programme of security and privacy

monitoring across our Group, and invested in tooling to

support with breach notifications should they occur.

•

Our in-house Legal team supports second-line monitoring and

reporting of legislative compliance.

•

We make ongoing investments in data protection training

and communications targeted to the business area (and local

legislative equivalents in our oversees operations).

•

We routinely action and retain Data Protection Impact

Assessments, and perform Records of Processing activities

across all key functions across the Group.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

69

![]()

#### Business Continuity Management and Incident Response

Our Head Office and Distribution Centre at Shirebrook and our e-commerce activity are critical to our business

operations. There is an ongoing and increasing reliance on the availability of technology across our Group. We need

the ability to respond to incidents effectively and on a timely basis, to ensure continuity of operations and trade.

We have continued to invest within our warehouse automation and develop appropriate documented contingency

strategies allowing this risk to move downwards over the period.

Risk Trend and

Links To Strategy

Risk

Controls and Mitigations

1

2

3

4

Failure to respond effectively or on a timely basis to operational

or IT incidents or events might impact the Group financially

through lost revenue or have a reputational impact based on our

capability and communications.

•

Our Business Continuity plans are fully documented and are

scheduled for continual review, revision and testing as required.

•

Our governance structure supports agile incident response,

with clear roles, responsibilities and reporting lines.

•

Annual external review and challenge of our processes

supports our commitment to continuous improvement.

•

Ongoing training supports good practice and knowledge

sharing for continuity.

•

Internal and external communications, marketing and PR

capabilities are integral to our incident response plans.

•

Recovery prioritisation of IT systems and processes forms part

of our business impact analysis review including a dedicated

IT incident response manager working with both internal

and external stakeholders with clear escalation and recovery

protocols which are under continuous monitoring and review.

•

We have recovery time targets for both critical and normal

service functions.

•

Critical recovery capabilities align to our appetite and controls

supported by appropriate insurance cover.

#### Group Entities and Extended Enterprise

Our Group is complex and extensive and includes oversight of our third-party and extended enterprise partners and

suppliers. We are committed to ensuring we have the right levels of transparency, consistency and monitoring across

our Group, to enable effective oversight in line with our values and culture.

We have an appetite for acquisitions as part of our strategic growth agenda. Our integration strategy continues to be

developed to support ongoing efficient and effective acquisition engagement and management.

Risk Trend and

Links To Strategy

Risk

Controls and Mitigations

1

2

3

4

Failure to effectively monitor activities across our Group entities,

partners and suppliers, who form part of our extended enterprise,

may result in financial, reputational or legal compliance issues.

•

Transparency across our Group and extended enterprise

and its changes is an ongoing priority. It is subject to regular

review and discussion and forms part of our risk management

framework and reporting.

•

Oversight roles and responsibilities across our Group structure

support risk-based functional monitoring and assurance.

•

We maintain strength in our supply chain management and

supplier and partner relationships.

•

Risk and controls reporting across the Group is subject to

continuous improvement, including self-assessment processes

for confirmation of compliance with key policies, controls and

other Group requirements.

•

The Group Internal Audit team is developing third-line

monitoring to support the broader internal controls framework

across the Group.

•

Weekly leadership calls are in place with international finance

teams and an annual review of all subsidiaries has been

established to review financials, provide supports, streamline

operations, and drive improvements.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

70

![]()

#### People, Talent Management and Succession

Our business benefits from strength and depth of knowledge, talent and experience, which has long been pivotal to its

success. Retaining and protecting this talent, providing for succession and an ongoing programme of attracting and

developing new talent is core to our people plans and objectives.

We have made significant progress in the period, recognising the investment and changes the Group has made in our

people, which has allowed us to reduce the risk in this area, although we continue to remain cautious of the risks in the

national labour market and in the retail sector as a whole.

Risk Trend and

Links To Strategy

Risk

Controls and Mitigations

1

2

3

4

Failure to attract, retain or develop talent across our business and

implement effective succession planning might impact our ability

to achieve business and strategic objectives and the efficiency of

our growth transformation.

•

Continued development of strong trainee management and

apprenticeship programmes supports our future talent pipeline.

•

We recruit externally to fill capability gaps necessary for our

growth and transformation.

•

We prioritise internal development and promotion wherever

possible and actively encourage cross-functional experience.

•

Our “fearless focus” appraisal system provides expectations for

performance and opportunities for development and broader

succession planning.

•

A six pillar People Framework is in place supporting

performance and talent recognition across the group.

•

An internal recruitment mandate operates, with improvements

in on-boarding and applicant tracking.

•

We have revisited our core principles and a colleague value

proposition which share the Group’s values and ambitions

for our people, with an elevated and re-energised website to

attract talent.

•

We have a recognition and bonus structure in place,

recognising and rewarding those who adopt and demonstrate

the Group’s core principles.

•

The Workers’ Representative is a Board Director who supports

communication channels and gives our people a voice at the

highest level in our business.

•

We have a strong strategy for diversity and inclusion and

people support.

•

We have made significant investment into learning and

development, supporting internal progression and overall

organisational capability.

•

We launched our first engagement survey to provide insights

and drive further improvements across the organisation.

•

Investment in a new group intranet supports improved

communications and access to company policies to all UK

employees raising colleague engagement and providing

greater ease of access to shared information.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

71

![]()

#### Environmental, Social & Governance (ESG)

Tackling climate change is a global imperative and the resulting increase in regulation is a key focus area for

the Group.

Measures which support climate change initiatives and our wider ESG agenda continue to be key components of our

strategic direction, supporting sustainability, the broader social agenda and consumer choice.

Risk Trend and

Links To Strategy

Risk

Controls and Mitigations

1

2

3

4

Failure to maximise our position and value relating to ESG factors

might impact our ability to achieve our growth, value, reputation

and strategic ambitions.

•

We have Board-level engagement and an Executive sponsor

of our ESG agenda.

•

We have developed an ESG strategy which formalises

our commitment to sustainability which continues to be

embedded throughout the business and is a continued focus

for the Group.

•

We have signed up to the Science Based Target Initiative and

to further our commitment to reduce our carbon emissions we

have recruited a Group Carbon Reduction Manager.

•

We continue to evaluate the ongoing risks and opportunities

around climate change and our commitment to achieving our

climate change targets as disclosed in our TCFD reporting.

•

We have an environmental policy in place, which has been

reviewed and approved by the Board.

•

We have energy efficiency targets, monitoring and

measurement, with external specialist support and league

tables with reward mechanisms to drive this forward.

•

Our community initiatives support the provision of vouchers

to schools and organisations to allow purchases of discounted

sportswear.

•

Review and ongoing development of our Supplier Code of

Conduct, supports our values and employee engagement, and

includes a standardised framework for supplier on-boarding.

•

We have implemented a Climate Risk Group, reporting to the

Compliance and Risk Group, which further drives initiatives

and engagement across the wider supply chain.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

72

![]()

#### Property

The retail landscape continues to see significant changes, with a high volume of retail properties predominantly in

shopping centres and high streets still vacant, due in all but the top tier schemes and destinations to the high level of

retail insolvencies and retailers moving away from bricks and mortar to e-commerce.

The Group continues to see value within the High St and Shopping Centres and our continual commercial reviews of

our portfolio has enabled us to reduce our assessment of this risk within the period.

Risk Trend and

Links To Strategy

Risk

Controls and Mitigations

1

3

4

There is a financial risk to the Group if our commitment to a

lease or the value of our freehold properties decline where high

vacancy rates make the area less attractive for our consumers

and drive less footfall to our stores.

•

For new store leases we continue to actively engage and

work with our landlords to support rents that are flexible and

linked to store turnover providing sensitivity should a store

turnover reduce.

•

We aim to align rent free packages and capital contributions

from landlords to reflect the elevated store fit outs to

minimise the Group’s capital expenditure in bricks and mortar

expansion.

•

As property occupational costs become more affordable we

continue to look to move into more prime locations with more

footfall and consumer resilience.

•

We are actively reviewing our lease portfolio and looking to

renegotiate with landlords in relation to under-performing

stores. We have a very low average unexpired lease term

across our core estate, allowing us to be flexible in our

locations and occupation.

•

The freehold estate is actively managed by the property team

and we will look to dispose of sites which are not aligned with

the Group’s strategy or where there is a commercial benefit to

the wider group.

•

All purchases of new freehold property are reviewed and

signed off by the CFO.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

73

![]()

#### Mergers & Acquisitions

Mergers and acquisitions are a fundamental part of the Group’s Elevation Strategy for growth. Whilst mergers and

acquisitions can provide substantial opportunities, they can also present substantial risks.

Due to the ongoing acquisition opportunities and Strategy for the Group, we have now included this as a new principal

risk for the Group.

Risk Trend and

Links To Strategy

Risk

Controls and Mitigations

1

2

3

4

Failure to successfully identify, complete or integrate acquisitions

into our existing operations could have an adverse effect on our

business and financial results.

•

All mergers and acquisitions are reviewed and signed off by

the Senior Leadership Team and the Board.

•

The Legal function has robust processes in place for checking

and complying with regulatory requirements.

•

Conservative estimation of synergies allows for any delays in

the integration of a business.

•

Utilisation of both internal and external expertise is used

to complete a thorough due diligence process prior to

acquisition and following the transaction to ensure a smooth

integration.

•

We leverage opportunities for investment through strong

management oversight.

•

Governance and monitoring are in place for new investments,

acquisitions and opportunities.

The Strategic Report has been approved by the Board and signed on its behalf by:

Chris Wootton

Chief Financial Officer

26 July 2023

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

74

![]()

#### VIABILITY STATEMENT

The 2018 UK Corporate Governance Code requires the

Board to express its view of the long-term viability of

the Group and assess the Company’s prospects, capital

management and principal risks.

Accordingly, the Board regularly carries out thorough

and robust assessments of the risks, including stress

testing the Group’s resilience to threats to its business

model, strategy, future performance and liquidity

and the risks identified in the Principal Risks and

Uncertainties section of this Report, together with the

steps the Group has taken to mitigate them. In addition,

the Board regularly reviews the performance and

financing position of the Group and its projected funding

position and requirements.

The Group continues to face the challenges that Brexit,

supply chain issues and changing consumer behaviour

are having on the retail industry.

The Board chose to review these over a three year

period to 30 April 2026. This period is largely covered

by the Group’s combined term loan and revolving credit

facility, both of which expire at the end of November

2025 and it is management’s expectation that the RCF

facility will be extended by a further year. Management

is satisfied that the period is appropriate to review

performance, as it best reflects the short-term budgeting

and planning process of the Group, the longer-term

forecasting and the expected timescales for strategy

implementation. The process adopted to prepare the

model for assessing the viability of the Group involved

input from a number of departments across the business

to model a conservative scenario. This model uses the

same assumptions used in the Value In Use projections

detailed in note 2.

The Board has considered all the risks included within

our Principal Risks section as they could all have an

impact on performance. However, with regards to

viability, we have focused on those which are the

greatest risk:

Global Macro-economic Conditions,

#### Events (Pandemic) or Political factors

We have:

•

taken into consideration the impact of the current

cost of living crisis, including inflation on:

•

sales and margin in relation to both store and

online revenue;

•

overhead costs; and

•

reviewed the continuing impact on costs due

to Brexit.

#### Third-party Brand Relationships, Key

#### Suppliers and Supply Chain Management

We have:

•

tested the business model’s resilience to changes in

the retail market and responses to variability in sales

and margins;

•

taken into account further consumer shift from

bricks and mortar to online;

•

forecast the impact of key suppliers going direct

to consumer;

•

reviewed the arrangements with key suppliers; and

•

forecast and modelled increased costs associated

with supply chain issues.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

75

![]()

#### Treasury, Liquidity and Credit Risks

We have:

•

reviewed the Group facility and its suitability for the

Group’s cash flow cycle and liquidity requirements;

and

•

reviewed the Group’s hedging strategy.

Viability has been assessed by performing sensitivity

analysis and stress testing of the Group’s forecast for

the viability period prepared by management. This

comprised a recent review by the Board of a number

of scenarios in which the Group’s income statement,

balance sheet and cash flow forecasts were stress tested

to determine how much the Group’s trade would need

to be affected in order to breach the Group’s covenants

(being interest cover and net debt to EBITDA ratios).

These scenarios, the occurrence of which are deemed to

be highly remote, include:

Scenario 1:

The Frasers Group operations as a whole are impacted

by a material and unexpected reduction in demand (e.g.

future pandemic), we materially fail to manage brand

partner relationships resulting in trade being impacted

for a period of time (e.g. loss of key suppliers) or there

is a significant impact due to the economic downturn

globally due to reduced customer confidence resulting in

lower spending.

Assumptions:

•

assumptions for declines in store revenue for FY24,

FY25 and FY26 worsen by 1.5 times more than the

base case reduction.

•

all online revenue growth assumption has been

reduced by 2.5% pa.

Scenario 2:

Our supply chain continues to be affected across the

Group by the impact of Brexit, with logistics costs

significantly increased for both ourselves and our

suppliers who pass on the increased costs impacting

our margin or there is a significant impact due to the

economic downturn globally due to customers being

more price sensitive. Operating costs increase ahead of

forecasts due to macro-economic conditions worsening.

Assumptions:

•

the gross margin percentage reduces by a multiple

of 1.5 times more than the base case reduction

across the Group.

•

across the Group, operating costs grow by an

additional 1.5% pa.

Scenario 3 & 4:

Levels of market uncertainty and factors outside of the

Group’s control have a significant impact on share prices

across the Group’s strategic investments.

Assumptions:

•

the share price of strategic investments decreases

by 50%. This causes our strategic investment

options to exercise resulting in additional shares

being purchased.

•

accelerated payment of provisions to £75m pa for

2 years.

Scenario 5:

•

this is a combination of all scenarios above and

is seen as the worst-case and is not considered

plausible.

This scenario testing indicated that the business could

withstand the combined effect of the above scenarios

and, through the use of mitigating actions, remain within

its financing facilities and covenants.

On 30 November 2021 the Group refinanced its existing

borrowings and entered into a combined term loan and

revolving credit facility of £930.0m for a period of three

years, with the possibility to extend this by a further two

years. The Group enacted the one year extension to

our Group facility and now have a combined term loan

and revolving credit facility (RCF) of £1,052.5m as at the

reporting date with £1,002.5m available until November

2025, with the possibility to extend this by a further year.

The Group has consistently created strong operating

cash flows from underlying trading and has an

appropriate hedging strategy to meet currency risks. We

have factored in post balance sheet investments to our

cashflow forecasting and modelling with no material

risks noted.

The impact on the projected cash flow as a result of

the conservative model has been reviewed. If required,

management has a number of mitigating actions which

could be taken such as putting on hold discretionary

spend, liquidating certain assets on the balance sheet, or

reducing inventory cover.

Based on its assessment, the Board has a reasonable

expectation that the Group will be able to continue

operating and be able to meet its liabilities as they fall

due for a period of three years to 30 April 2026.

The Viability Statement was approved by the Board on

20 September 2022, and signed on its behalf by:

Chris Wootton

Chief Financial Officer

26 July 2023

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

76

![]()

#### GOVERNANCE

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

#### REPORT

#### Chair’s Introduction

As Chair, my primary role is to ensure that the Board

effectively sets and implements the Company’s direction

and strategy. I am responsible for leading the Board

to make decisions that will benefit the Group and

ultimately its stakeholders. My role is to ensure that we

adhere to high standards of corporate governance that

will facilitate the continued sustainability of the Group.

Our Non-Executive Directors have a great depth

of experience, remain independent throughout all

discussions and are rigorous in challenging the

Executives in the best interests of the Group. Our

Executive Directors understand the Group’s values and

behaviours. They work tirelessly to retain and grow

shareholder value, engage our workforce and promote

the Group’s strategy.

The Board and the Committees continue to work

effectively and collaboratively to ensure the decisions

being made drive the Group forward. I would like to thank

Board members for their commitment and diligence.

We have continued our efforts to work on improving our

environmental impact and sustainability as well as the

difference we make in the communities we serve. Further

details are included in our ESG report at pages 42 to 58.

The Board and Audit Committee have worked with

the sustainability team as well as external advisors in

relation to TCFD reporting. The Board and Committees

have also worked with the Group to set stretching

but achievable targets for the Group during the FY23

financial year. The TCFD report is at pages 59 to 67.

We have also continued to strengthen our governance

as part of our ongoing Elevation strategy. Further

information regarding our compliance with the Code

can be found in our Corporate Governance Statement

at page 77.

David Daly

Non-Executive Chair of the Board

26 July 2023

#### CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

#### STATEMENT

This Corporate Governance Report and Statement sets

out how the Company has applied the principles in the

2018 UK Corporate Governance Code during its financial

period ended 30 April 2023. A copy of the Code is

available at

www.frc.org.uk.

Disclosures in relation to DTR 7.2.6 (share capital) and

DTR 7.2.8 (diversity) are set out in the Directors’ Report

on pages 108 to 114 and in the Nomination Committee

Report on pages 87 to 89.

The Board considers that it complied with the majority of

the principles and provisions of the 2018 UK Corporate

Governance Code for the period ended 30 April 2023.

The Company was not fully compliant with Code

Provision 36 which requires that remuneration schemes

should promote long-term shareholdings by Executive

Directors that support alignment with long-term

shareholder interests and that share awards granted for

this purpose should be released for sale on a phased

basis and be subject to a total vesting and holding

period of five years or more. The Executive Share

Scheme approved by 86.6% of shareholders’ voting at

the 2021 AGM has a total five-year vesting period as

suggested by the Code but could permit 50% of share

awards to vest after four years if our stretching share

price targets (a minimum of £15 as relevant maintained

for 30 dealing days and achieving an adjusted PBT

of at least £500m) are attained within 4 years of the

commencement of the plan.

#### Board Leadership and Company Purpose

The Board

There was one change to the Board during the year.

Mike Ashley resigned as a Director, being replaced by

Michael Murray in May 2022. We continue to review the

Board’s size, composition and skillset on a regular basis,

including interviewing a number of candidates, to ensure

that it remains fit for purpose and address areas where

we can make the most effective changes.

Our strategy is to provide consumers with access to

the World’s best sports, premium and luxury brands

by building the planet’s most admired and compelling

brand ecosystem. Aligned with this vision, we have

defined the Group’s purpose: To elevate the lives of the

many by giving them access to the World’s best brands

and experiences. Further details of the Group’s purpose

can be found within the Our Strategy section on

pages 14 to 17.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

77

![]()

Business Model

Further information on the Group’s business model and

strategy can be found in the Strategic Report on

page 12.

Culture

During the year the Board, and the Remuneration

Committee in particular, met regularly with the Group

Head of People to assess and monitor the culture of the

Group, especially as seen from outside the Group. Our

culture is defined by our values Think Without Limits,

Own It, Be Relevant which connect our colleagues and

push them to achieve more. The first employee survey

allowed the Board to monitor and assess the Group’s

culture and, as a result of the survey, the Board agreed

to make Engagement a key KPI across Frasers Group,

thereby cementing our strategic ambition to build the

best team on the planet.

Further information on the Group’s culture and our

approach to investing and rewarding the workforce can

be found on page 42.

Stakeholder Engagement

Like most companies, the Group has to balance

the needs of multiple stakeholders. Stakeholder

engagement is integral to the growth and sustainability

of the Group. We aim to ensure that we capture the

views of as many stakeholders as possible. Whilst we

try to accept commendation where appropriate and

address criticisms when necessary, we are mindful that

this may not always be possible. We recognise that the

most important objective in our approach to stakeholder

engagement is to balance stakeholder views against

other competing factors and accept that it may not

always be possible to achieve a satisfactory outcome for

all stakeholders. During the year, the Board has made

decisions based on the Board papers, presentations

from senior executives and discussions with and reports

from external consultants. The principal decisions in

relation to each of our stakeholders is contained in the

s.172 statement on page 57.

Employees

Please see the Directors’ report for details of employee

engagement on pages 108 to 114.

Shareholders

The AGM provides shareholders with an avenue to have

direct access to the Board and senior leadership and

ask questions at the meeting. The Chair is present at our

annual and half year results presentations and met with

several major shareholders throughout the year.

Comments from our shareholders are passed to the

Board and relevant committees for consideration and

analysis. The Executive Directors are also available

for questions at all of our result presentations and

shareholders’ opinions are closely monitored through

analyst and broker correspondence. Our larger

shareholders also have regular engagement with

senior executives and also have access to other key

representatives of the Group by using the investor

relations contact on the Group’s website.

Feedback from shareholders during the year focused on

the following key points:

•

The importance of the elevation strategy and its role

in enhancing relationships with key brand partners.

•

The approach to strategic investments.

•

The steps being taken to enhance corporate

governance processes and Board diversity.

The Chair ensured that these views were shared with

the whole Board. The Group has recently employed

an Investor Relations Director to further improve

communication with shareholders.

Customers

The Group are continuing to invest in our Customer

Service Operation by increasing the head count and

technology being used to support customer contacts.

We are expanding our team to provide more coverage

into the evenings and weekends and providing specific

training in resolving enquiries faster. Investment

continues in developing our international contact centre

as we prepare to support the international territories. We

are progressing development of new contact channels,

improving our use of real time chat technology and

embracing our customers desire for more self-serve – all

helping reduce customer contacts and response times.

Suppliers

We aim to engage with suppliers who have compatible

values to those of the Group and who provide value for

money and high-quality goods and services. The Group

prides itself on fostering long-term relationships with

our key brand partners to ensure ongoing continuity

of supplies to our customers. This includes, where

appropriate, making strategic investments in brand

partners such as Mulberry and Hugo Boss.

Our own-brand products continue to be produced and

supplied by our two gateway suppliers with whom we

have a long-standing relationship.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

78

![]()

Regulators

The Group makes every endeavour to comply with its

legislative and regulatory obligations. We regularly

liaise with HMRC, the FRC and the FCA in an open

and transparent manner. The Finance team and the

Board have established regular communications

with tax authorities internationally. Our internal tax

team has a dedicated contact at HMRC and we have

dedicated contacts at other Government bodies, such

as Trading Standards.

Lenders

Alongside attending all Board meetings, the CFO is

always available to inform the Board of any updates in

relation to financial lenders. With the assistance of the

Finance team, the CFO ensures that the Group complies

with the terms and conditions in its credit facility

agreements. The CFO regularly liaises with the Chair of

the Remuneration Committee and the Chair of the Audit

Committee, to discuss the Group’s financial performance.

Updates on the Group’s financial performance are

provided at every Board meeting.

The Group enacted the one year extension to our

Group facility and now have a combined term loan

and revolving credit facility (RCF) of £1,052.5m until

November 2024 and £1,002.5m until November 2025,

with the possibility to extend this by a further year.

Community

Details of our engagement with the community can be

found in our ESG report on pages 37 to 48.

Workforce Concerns

Cally Price remains the voice of workers on the Board

and provides a direct link with the workforce and

Board. She regularly provides the Board with an

update on the workforce and brings any pertinent

issues to their attention.

The workforce is able to raise awareness of any issue

they face by speaking with their line managers or HR.

They can also send an e-mail to the whistleblowing

inbox, which the Company Secretary has access to

and is responsible for monitoring, if they have concerns

around wrongdoing. Whistleblowing is an agenda

item at each Board meeting so that any concerns

can be raised to the Board. In addition, the Chair has

regular meetings with the Company Secretary on an

informal basis, where any whistleblowing reports can be

discussed and appropriate follow up action agreed

as required.

Colleagues also have access to confidential well-being

advice and support through the Retail Trust.

Director Concerns

During the year, no concerns were raised by the Board,

or any current or former directors, regarding the

operation of the Board or the management of

the Group.

Conflicts of Interest

Details of procedures regarding Directors’ conflicts of

interest, including the Relationship Agreement with Mike

Ashley as the controlling shareholder, can be found in

the Directors’ Report.

Corporate Governance Framework

The Group has continued with the elevation of its

corporate governance framework. The Board is

responsible for keeping the effectiveness of systems

for risk management under review. The Group has

re-drafted and published numerous policies including

our Whistleblowing and Anti-Bribery & Corruption

policies to strengthen our current internal controls. This

work will continue into the next financial year. The

Internal Audit team has drafted an audit timetable

for the FY24 financial year, reviewing various different

departments to ensure internal controls are appropriate.

Further details in relation to internal audit focus are

included within the Audit Committee Report on

pages 103 to 107.

#### Division of Responsibilities

The Chair

The Chair leads the Board, ensuring constructive

communications between Board members and that

all Directors are able to play a full part in the Board’s

activities. The Chair sets Board agendas and ensures

that Board meetings are effective and that all Directors

receive accurate, timely and clear information.

The Chair communicates with shareholders effectively

and ensures that the Board understands the views of

major investors. The Chair also provides advice and

support to both the Executive and Non-executive

Board members.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

79

![]()

The Chief Executive

The Chief Executive provides leadership to the senior

leadership team in the day-to-day management of the

Group, with an emphasis on long-term goals, growth,

profit, and return on investment. He is instrumental in

formulating and implementing the Group’s strategy.

He is the main point of contact between the senior

leadership team and the Board and facilitates effective

communication and flow of information with the

Non-executive Directors. Michael Murray became Chief

Executive on 1 May 2022. Mike Ashley and Michael

Murray worked together for a number of months prior to

Michael becoming Chief Executive, to ensure a smooth

transition into the role.

The Senior Independent Director

Richard Bottomley, OBE, is the Senior Independent

Non-executive Director. He works closely with the Chair

and provides support to both the Chair and the other

Non-Executive Directors. He is also an alternative point

of contact for shareholders and is able to assist when

necessary if they have concerns. He is also responsible

for ensuring that the annual appraisal of the Chair’s

performance is completed and is supported by the

other Non-Executive Directors in this respect and for

overseeing the succession planning for the role of the

Chair. Richard is also chair of the Audit Committee and

has regular contact with the internal finance team and

the external auditor.

Role of the Non-Executive Directors

The Non-Executive Directors have extensive experience

from a wide range of sectors. Their role is to understand

the Group in its entirety, to constructively challenge

strategy and management performance, set executive

remuneration and ensure appropriate succession

planning is in place. The Non-Executive Directors

must also ensure they are satisfied with the accuracy

of financial information and that effective risk

management and internal control processes are in place.

Independence

There are currently three independent Non-Executive

Directors, as well as a Non-executive Chair of the Board,

a Non-executive Workforce Director, and two Executive

Directors. All Non-Executive Directors, other than the

Non-executive Workforce Director, were considered

independent upon appointment. The Non-executive

Workforce Director is not considered to be independent

as she is employed by the Group.

Delegation of Responsibilities

The Board has three sub-committees, namely the Audit

Committee, Remuneration Committee and Nomination

Committee. The Committees are governed by their

Terms of Reference, which provide details of matters

delegated to them. The Terms of Reference are available

on the Group’s website at frasers.group/financials/

corporate-governance and are reviewed annually to

ensure they remain fit for purpose. The roles of the

Chairman, Chief Executive and Senior Independent

Director are clearly defined and set out in writing and

are also available on the Group’s website.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

80

![]()

#### Remuneration

#### Committee

Remuneration

policy

Remuneration

schemes

Service contracts

for senior

executives

#### Key Board

#### Responsibilities

Approving budgets

Setting the Group’s values and standards

Approving strategic aims and objectives

Approving acquisitions and disposals

Approving the appointment or removal of

Board members

Approving foreign exchange and commodities

transactions above a material level

#### Audit

#### Committee

External audit

Financial reporting

Internal audit

Risk management

Compliance

and fraud

Compliance and

Risk Group

Climate Steering

Group

#### Nomination Committee

Composition of the Board

Succession planning

Matters reserved for the Board

There is a formal schedule of matters that require

Board approval before any action is taken by the senior

leadership team. The matters reserved for the Board

could have significant strategic, financial or reputational

impact on the Group so are subject to extra scrutiny. The

schedule of matters is reviewed annually and updated

by the Board when necessary.

Board and Committee Performance

Board, Committee and individual director performance

are evaluated annually in line with the requirements

of the Corporate Governance Code 2018. The

Non-Executive Directors, led by Richard Bottomley,

review the performance of the Chair, taking into

account the views of Executive Directors. The outcome

of the review is relayed to the Chair, with constructive

comments to improve his future performance.

During the period, the Chair reviewed the performance

of all Non-Executive Directors, to ensure their

performance remains effective and that they are

committed to and capable of performing the role. The

Chair has discussed with each Non-Executive Director

how they can improve their knowledge, behaviour and

skills, in order to be better equipped for the role. A skills

matrix has been completed in FY23 and it will be used

as a tool in our succession planning when recruiting

new directors.

There was a thorough independent external evaluation

of the Board and its committees in FY21 and an internal

evaluation carried out in the current year. The board

evaluation highlighted the need to increase diversity

on the Board and steps are being taken to address this

as discussed in the Nomination Committee Report on

pages 103 to 106. The performance of the Board and its

committees have been discussed in the individual Board

appraisals taking into account the recommendations

and comments arising from the review in FY21.

In addition to the evaluation of the Non-Executive

Directors, the performance of the Executive

Directors was also reviewed by the Chair and the

Non-Executive Directors and performance objectives

set. During the period, the Chair held informal

meetings with the Non-Executive Directors without

the Executive Directors present.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

81

![]()

Director Commitment

Prior to accepting Board positions, prospective

Directors are informed that following induction, they

are required to dedicate between 15 and 20 days per

annum to fulfil the role of a Non-Executive Director.

Non-Executive Directors are aware that scheduled and

unscheduled meetings may take place, as well as other

events including site visits, shareholder meetings and

strategy meetings. The time commitment specified in

Non-Executive Directors’ letters of appointment has

been reviewed by the Nomination Committee and is

considered appropriate. Regular training is offered

to all Directors and this is further considered during

Director evaluations.

The Directors are expected to attend all scheduled

Board meetings and are asked to use best endeavours

to attend unscheduled meetings. To assist with

managing their commitments, the Non-Executive

Directors are given prospective annual Board calendars

early in the second half of the preceding year. During

the year, there were six scheduled and six unscheduled

Board meetings.

Appointment Documentation

Details of Executive Directors’ service contracts,

and of the Chair’s and the Non-Executive Directors’

appointment letters, are given on page 95.

Copies of service contracts and appointment letters are

available for inspection at the Company’s registered

office during normal business hours and at the Annual

General Meeting. None of the Executive Directors hold a

directorship of another FTSE 350 company.

The schedules of responsibilities for the Chair, Chief

Executive and the Senior Independent Director are

regularly reviewed and published on our corporate

website.

Meeting Documentation

A detailed agenda is established for each scheduled

meeting and appropriate documentation is provided to

Directors in advance. Regular Board meeting agenda

items include reports from the Chief Financial Officer,

reports on the performance of the business and current

trading, and specific proposals where the Board’s

approval is sought. The Board monitors and questions

performance and reviews anticipated results. The Board

also receives reports from the Non-Executive Workforce

Director, who attends all Board meetings.

During Board meetings, presentations are made on

business or strategic issues where appropriate, where

the Board considers the Group’s strategy at least

annually. Minutes of Committee meetings are circulated

to all Board members for agreement. Copies of analysts’

reports and brokers’ notes are also provided to Directors.

The Board also receives presentations from industry

experts when necessary.

Board Meeting Attendance

The Board has a formal schedule of regular meetings

that is agreed and circulated in advance. Scheduled

meetings are used to approve standard regulatory

matters and make significant decisions and also provides

an opportunity for the Board to exercise its expertise to

advise and influence the business. The Board has the

capacity to meet on other occasions if decisions need to

be taken outside the scheduled meetings.

The Directors’ attendance at Board and Committee

meetings during the year, and the total number of

meetings that they could have attended, are set out in

the table below. Attendance was high for all Directors,

who attended all meetings unless prevented from

doing so by a prior commitment. There was an ongoing

need for unscheduled meetings during the year, to

discuss numerous decisions and matters outside the

scheduled Board meetings, this generally involved the

CFO presenting a topic for discussion or approval, often

relating to acquisitions, by the Non-Executive Directors.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

82

![]()

Board Meetings

Scheduled

Board Meetings

Unscheduled

Audit Committee

Meetings

Remuneration

Committee Meetings

Nomination

Committee Meetings

Michael Murray

5/6

(attended 5/5 meetings

during his tenure)

6/6

-

-

-

David Brayshaw

6/6

6/6

4/4

3/3

3/3

David Daly

6/6

5/6

4/4

2/3

3/3

Nicola Frampton

4/6

4/6

4/4

3/3

2/3\*

Richard Bottomley

6/6

4/6

4/4

3/3\*

3/3

Cally Price

5/6

5/6

-

3/3\*

2/3\*

Chris Wootton

6/6

6/6

4/4\*

-

-

Michael Ashley\*\*

1/6

(attended 1/1 meetings

during his tenure)

1/6

(attended 1/1 meetings

during his tenure)

-

-

-

\* Not a committee member but attended meeting.

\*\* No longer a member of the Board.

Company Secretarial Support

All Directors have access to the advice and services of the Company Secretary and may take independent

professional advice at the Company’s expense, subject to prior notification to the other Non-Executive Directors and

the Company Secretary.

The Company Secretary ensures that the Company maintains appropriate insurance cover in respect of its Directors

and Officers. He also advises the Board on corporate governance matters.

The Group Position and Prospects

The Board takes responsibility for the preparation of the Annual Report and Accounts for FY23, and is in agreement

that taken as a whole, they are fair, balanced and understandable. For the Board’s statement on this matter please

refer to page 106. We are confident that the Annual Report and Accounts provide sufficient detail and that our

shareholders have been provided with the necessary information on the Group’s position, performance, business

model and strategy. Further details on this can be found in the Strategic Report on pages 10 to 75. Detailed

information on the financial position and performance can also be located in the Group Financial Statements located

on pages 128 to 132.

As a result of its findings, the Board has adopted a going concern statement for FY23, and full details of this can

be found in the Directors’ Report at page 108. The Directors have also assessed the prospects of the Group over a

three-year period and the Viability Statement can be found at page 75.

Risk Management

The Board’s responsibilities and procedures for managing risk and the supporting systems of internal control are set

out in the Principal Risks and Uncertainties section of the Strategic Report. Further information is included in the Audit

Committee Report.

Controls in respect of financial reporting and the production of the consolidated financial statements are well

established. Group accounting policies are consistently applied and review and reconciliation controls operate

effectively. Standard reporting packages are used by all Group entities to ensure consistent and standard information

is available for the production of the consolidated financial statements.

The Board has carried out a robust assessment of the Groups’ emerging and principal risks in the period and further

detail can be found in the Strategic Report and Principal Risk and Uncertainties section as noted above.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

83

![]()

#### THE BOARD

#### David Daly

Non-Executive Chair of the Board, Chair of the

Nomination Committee

Appointed:

2 October 2017

Committees:

Nomination and Remuneration

Committees

Previous roles:

David has held a number of positions during a 30-year

international career with Nike, where his primary focus

was the business of football. He started in a sales role in

1986 later becoming sales director for Nike UK/Ireland.

He retired in 2015 as a Senior Director for Nike’s Club

and Federation business, where he was responsible for

global merchandising business for all of Nike’s leading

football clubs.

Present roles:

David is a Non-Executive Director of Fulham

Football Club.

Key skills, experience and contribution:

David has significant knowledge of the sporting goods

industry having worked at Nike for 30 years. He has

worked in senior roles in sales, marketing, product

development and general management, which has

given him a thorough understanding of consumer

trends and behaviour. He has spent 18 years working

outside the UK and this international experience

has proven crucial to the Board. David joined the

Group as a Board member in October 2017, gaining a

much-needed understanding of the business, before

being appointed as Chair in October 2018. His focus has

been on improving best practices, corporate governance,

promoting diversity and driving the Elevation strategy.

He ensures the Board functions effectively by facilitating

an open and productive debate and providing

constructive challenge.

#### Michael Murray

Chief Executive Officer

Appointed:

1 May 2022

Previous roles:

Prior to his appointment as CEO, Michael began

working with Frasers Group in 2015, advising on

property and retail strategy. His role quickly evolved

and having re-thought the Group’s entire proposition,

culture, retail and brand strategy, he became Group

Head of Elevation.

Key skills, experience and contribution:

During his time, Michael has shaken up the industry

by driving the ongoing elevation strategy; investing

and innovating brands, retail environments, 360 digital

innovation and the group’s acquisition portfolio. His

strategic and unrivalled vision allows the group to

continue its uniquely impressive trajectory and pioneer

the business’ development.

Michael will continue to accelerate the group’s strategy

to achieve its vision of building the planet’s most

admired and compelling brand ecosystem.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

84

![]()

#### Chris Wootton

Chief Financial Officer

Appointed:

12 September 2019

Previous roles:

Chris worked at PwC for the early part of his accounting

career in the assurance practice, including work on large

corporates and listed entities.

Key skills, experience and contribution:

Chris is a Chartered Accountant and has provided key

support to the new CEO in his first year in role. Chris is a

key driver of the Group’s accounting principles, namely

being conservative, consistent and simple. He continues

to play a leading role in the banking relationships of the

Group and was instrumental in increasing the facility to

now stand at over £1bn.

Chris also has a leading role in our investment and M&A

strategy, including the strategic investment in Hugo

Boss and various acquisitions in the year including the

purchase of various companies from the JD Sports

Fashion plc Group.

#### Cally Price

Non-Executive Workforce Director and

Workers’ Representative

Appointed:

1 January 2019

Previous roles:

Cally began her career with Sports Direct as a casual

sales assistant in our Aberdare store in 2007.

Present roles:

Frasers Group Workers’ Representative

Key skills, experience and contribution:

Cally has been with the Group for 15 years, beginning

her career as a Casual assistant working her way up

to Store Manager. Cally continues to work across our

retail division which allows her a unique insight into any

challenges our Retail colleagues may face.

#### Richard Bottomley OBE

Senior Independent Non-Executive Director, Chair of

the Audit Committee

Appointed:

1 October 2018

Committees:

Audit and Nomination Committees

Previous roles:

Richard has over 25 years’ experience working with listed

companies during his time as a senior partner at KPMG

and continues to be a member of the Audit Committee

Institute. Richard was a Non-Executive Director of

Newcastle Building Society, where he chaired the Audit

Committee and until recently was Chairman of the

Greggs Plc final salary pension scheme.

Present roles:

Richard is a Non-Executive Director of MSL Property

Care Services Ltd, Marsden Packaging Limited,

Jessgrove Limited and is partner in a consultancy

business providing business and financial advice.

Key skills, experience and contribution:

Richard has strong experience in corporate governance,

corporate finance and strategy. As a senior partner at

KPMG, he provided advice to the boards of many UK

and overseas companies on a wide range of financial

and strategic issues, including M&A, shareholder

engagement and corporate governance. Richard is

a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in

England and Wales.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

85

![]()

#### David Brayshaw

Independent Non-Executive Director, Chair of the

Remuneration Committee

Appointed:

8 December 2016

Committees:

Audit, Nomination and Remuneration

Committees

Previous roles:

David is a very experienced senior investment and

commercial banker. He has over 30 years’ experience

with organisations such as Barclays Capital, HSBC,

Citigroup and Pilkington plc.

Key skills, experience and contribution:

David graduated from Oxford in 1975 with a Master

of Arts in Chemistry. He has spent a long career in

the field of corporate financing for a number of major

financial institutions and was also the Group Treasurer

of Pilkington plc. David spent 15 years of his career at

Barclays Capital, advising FTSE 350 companies on all

aspects of corporate, syndicated, and capital markets

funding, together with interest rate, foreign exchange

and balance sheet hedging. He has funded countless

public company acquisitions and still remains involved

in an advisory role with several corporates and banks in

a private capacity. He has a proven track record in the

finance and acquisitions sector, providing sound advice

in line with the Group’s Elevation strategy.

#### Nicola Frampton

Independent Non-Executive Director

Appointed:

1 October 2018

Committees:

Audit Committee and Remuneration

Committee to which Nicola was

appointed to the role of Chair from

1 May 2023.

Previous roles:

Prior to joining Domino’s Pizza Group, Nicola was the

Managing Director of William Hill’s UK Retail division

from April 2010, working closely with William Hill’s Board,

Executive Committee and operational management.

During her time at William Hill, Nicola led a number of

successful major innovation and transformation projects.

Before switching to an executive management career,

Nicola spent ten years working in the professional

services industry, most recently as a Director at Deloitte.

Present roles:

Nicola has spent the majority of her career in senior

executive management roles with the last two years

serving as the Chief Operations Officer at Domino’s

Pizza Group plc where she has primary responsibility for

the group’s franchisee relationships, delivery of system

wide store operational standards and the brand’s

customer service and experience.

Key skills, experience and contribution:

Nicola has extensive experience in risk management,

assurance and corporate governance across a wide

range of industries, having specialised in these areas

of corporate activity at both William Hill and prior to

that whilst at Deloitte. The Board also benefits from

Nicola’s current and previous retail experience running

large, non-competing retail businesses. Nicola serves

as a Trustee Board member for a number of charities

and brings an informed perspective on corporate

responsibility to the Board.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

86

![]()

#### NOMINATION COMMITTEE REPORT

Dear Shareholder

To meet the Group’s needs, the Nomination Committee

must ensure that the Board remains competent, diverse,

well balanced and equipped to deal with any present

or future issues which may arise. It is also important

that the Nomination Committee both supports and

challenges the decisions of the Executive Directors

within the remit of its duties, which includes reviewing

the Group’s leadership and making recommendations

regarding the appointment of new Directors and

extending the term of office of existing Directors.

Biographical details of each Committee member are

shown in the Board of Directors’ profiles on pages

84 to 86.

The Nomination Committee usually meets formally twice

a year, although additional meetings take place when

appropriate. The Committee formally met three times

during FY23. All members of the Nomination Committee

are Non-Executive Directors and, with the exception of

the Committee Chair, are considered to be independent.

#### The Responsibilities of the Nomination

Committee Include:

•

reviewing the leadership needs of the Group, looking

at both Directors and senior management;

•

reviewing the composition, structure and size of

the Board, and recommending adjustments to the

Board, having regard to diversity, skills, knowledge

and experience;

•

reviewing the time the Non-Executive Directors are

required to spend discharging their duties;

•

identifying and nominating, for the approval of the

Board, candidates to fill Board vacancies as and

when they arise;

•

considering succession planning for Directors

and senior management, taking into account the

challenges and opportunities facing the Group

and the skills and expertise therefore needed on

the Board;

•

formally documenting the appointment and

re-appointment of Directors;

•

identifying potential candidates for senior posts, and

making recommendations to the Board; and

•

considering the recommendations to shareholders

for re-electing the Directors, under the annual

re-election provisions of the 2018 UK Corporate

Governance Code.

A full list of the Committee’s responsibilities is set out in

its Terms of Reference which are available on the Group

Website:

www.frasers.group.

#### What has the Committee Done During the Year?

Board Nominations

•

The Committee considered and recommended to

the Board the reappointment of Cally Price and

David Brayshaw.

•

The Committee considered and recommended

the re-election of all Directors wishing to stand for

re-election, at the AGM, following consideration of

their effectiveness and commitment.

Composition of the Board

The Committee has reviewed the Board’s composition

and we continue to look to add talented people to the

Board, who will bring appropriate skills, experience and

diversity. The Committee has prepared a skills matrix

which has identified key areas in which the Board

members have experience and the areas in which

board knowledge could be strengthened. The results

will be used to influence future Board appointments as

detailed below.

Annual Performance Appraisals

All Board members, both Executive and Non-Executive,

went through an annual performance review during

FY23 and each Director engaged fully in the process.

This included setting objectives for each individual and

ensuring that each non-executive director has sufficient

time to dedicate to their role. I led these appraisals, as

Chair of the Board and the Nomination Committee. This

process will be repeated annually. Richard Bottomley,

Chair of the Audit Committee and Senior Independent

Non-executive Director, led my performance appraisal

and objective setting.

The Directors will take into account any development

needs identified in their appraisals and will be

challenged on how they have taken action against these

objectives during their next annual appraisal.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

87

![]()

Diversity and Inclusion

At the period end the Board had two female Directors,

representing 29% of the Board. There is currently no

representation from ethnic minority backgrounds on

the Board. The Board is conscious of the targets set by

the FCA which apply for the FY23 financial year and

its reporting requirements in respect of this, being on a

comply and explain basis. With this in mind, the Board

has engaged external recruitment agents, Odgers

Berndtson and Heads! International, to seek to appoint

two additional Directors with the purpose of addressing

the gender and ethnic diversity requirements, as well as

addressing opportunities to fill identified skills gaps on

the Board. Neither agent has any other connection with

the Company or individual directors.

The Group’s objectives in relation to Board diversity and

inclusion are:

•

To ensure that the Board has an appropriate mix of

skills, experience and knowledge, to ensure a variety

of perspectives are represented on the Board and

enable the Board to effectively oversee and support

the Group’s growth and management.

•

To maintain Board representation from the

workforce, which brings the voice of colleagues into

the boardroom, supports our strategy of investing

in our people and enables the Board to effectively

oversee and support the Group’s growth

and management.

•

To increase female representation and ethnic

minority representation at both senior management

and Board level, in line with the FCA’s requirements.

The Group is working towards achieving its Diversity

policy objective in respect of gender and ethnicity, by

having a strong gender balance in senior management

and their direct reports. When reviewing candidates who

may become potential Board members, the Committee

has regard to factors including professional experience,

skills, education, gender, ethnicity, background and

age, to ensure a variety of perspectives are represented

at Board level. As discussed above, we have been

working with recruitment agents specialising in diverse

candidates in order to meet the new FCA requirements

on gender and ethnicity. The Board is conscious that to

successfully deliver the strategic goals of the business,

our people, including the Board of Directors must reflect

the diverse cultures and values of our customer base.

During the period we increased the gender diversity of

our senior management team with the appointment

of two females to the roles of Chief Marketing Officer

and Managing Director of Sport. With two of the three

appointees to the senior management team being

aged under 35, we have not only increased diversity

of age on the senior management team but now also

have representation from every age group between 30

through to 60 plus.

The Committee recognises the advantages of having

a diverse team and has therefore reviewed the

composition of the senior management team, including

their direct reports. There is a varied representation

of ages within senior management and a number of

roles were held by women at period end, including the

Chief Marketing Officer, Head of Sustainability, Head of

Consumer Credit, Head of PR and Communications and

the Head of UK Finance.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

88

![]()

Approximately 53% of our workforce is female, including 42% of our senior management (FY22: 46% UK workforce

and 36% of senior management). We aim to ensure that both male and female candidates are provided with equal

opportunities to apply for and work in all positions across the Group. There have been no changes to the Board

composition between the period end and the 27 July 2023 that affect the statistics stated in the table below.

Number of Board

members

% of the Board

Number of senior

positions on the Board,

Chair, SID, CEO and

CFO

Number in executive

management

% of executive

management

Male white British or other

white (inc. non-minority

white groups)

5

71%

4

4

50.0%

Female white British or other

white (inc. non-minority

white groups)

2

29%

-

3

37.5%

Male mixed/multiple

ethnicity group

-

-

-

1

12.5%

Female mixed/multiple

ethnicity group

-

-

-

-

-

Asian/British Asian

-

-

-

-

-

Black/African/Caribbean/

Black British

-

-

-

-

-

Other ethnicity including

Arab

-

-

-

-

-

Not specified prefer not

to say

-

-

-

-

-

Gender Pay

Our latest Gender Pay gap report published in April 2023 had a gender pay gap of 2.6% for 2022 (2021: 0% gender

pay gap). The year on year increase is attributed to an increase in the number of female colleagues under the age

of 20 working for the Group on the snapshot date. The proportion of females receiving a bonus this year was greater

than the proportion of males and the median bonus gap continues to reduce significantly year on year.

Further details on Gender Pay, diversity and inclusion are set out in the Our People section.

Succession Planning

The Committee has reviewed the succession plan for directors and senior management noting that there is a strong

executive pipeline for senior executive positions, and also taking into account the prospective recruitment of new

non-executive directors supports developing a diverse pipeline.

Other matters

The Committee has reviewed its terms of reference and minor amendments have been made in line with best practice.

The Committee also reviewed feedback from proxy advisory services on the 2022 Nomination Committee report and

noting that these focused on improvement of diversity, the steps being taken to improve diversity at Board level are set

out above.

David Daly

Chair of the Nomination Committee

26 July 2023

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

89

![]()

#### DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION

#### REPORT

Dear Shareholder,

Following my appointment as Chair of the Remuneration

Committee in May 2023, having served in the Committee

since 1 October 2018, I am pleased to present the

Directors’ Remuneration Report for the period ended

30 April 2023. I would like to thank my colleague

Non-Executive Director David Brayshaw for his work

as the previous Chair and I am grateful that David

continues to serve on the Remuneration Committee.

This report is split into three parts: this Annual Statement,

a summary of our current Directors’ Remuneration Policy

and the Annual Report on Remuneration.

As a first item, the Remuneration Committee wishes

to thank our shareholders for the support which they

gave to the resolutions on remuneration matters at our

2022 AGM. Each of the two AGM resolutions, which

were to approve our Directors’ Remuneration Report

and to approve amendments to the Executive Share

Scheme (‘ESS’) was approved by shareholders at levels

of voting which indicated strong support from both

our full shareholder base and also by our independent

shareholders who voted.

Actions Taken in FY23 and Impacts on Pay

Michael Murray became our new Chief Executive

Officer on 1 May 2022. As announced in an RNS on 26

September 2022, Michael Murray decided to waive his

salary for FY23, in order to focus on achieving the ESS

award targets and to align with shareholders’ interests.

As in FY23, Michael Murray will waive his salary for FY24.

The Remuneration Committee agreed that this was

appropriate given the current economic challenges in

retail, various integrations of acquired businesses, and

other cost efficiency initiatives within the group. As a

Committee, we recognise the leadership our CEO has

demonstrated through this action.

The Committee exercised what it regards as normal

commercial judgement in respect of Directors’

remuneration throughout the year (and in all cases in

line with the Company’s Directors’ Remuneration Policy).

There were no exercises of discretion by the Committee

save as detailed in this report.

In addition, the Committee considered that Directors’

remuneration was appropriate and that the

remuneration policy operated as intended, taking into

account company performance and quantum.

Colleague Reward

Our management team have taken a number of steps

to assist colleagues with the negative impacts from

inflationary pressures and cost of living increases during

FY23, including the following:

•

implemented increases to hourly rates, including

maintaining a base rate that is 8p above the

national minimum wage;

•

paid out aggregate bonus’ and commissions worth

approx. £23m to colleagues (FY22: approx. £15.0m)

- a significant proportion of these payments were

made to our casual retail workers;

•

increased awareness of grants and aid available for

retail colleagues via the Retail Trust;

In FY24, we will also be launching a well-being strategy

across the Group focussing on physical, psychological

and financial well-being to further support colleagues.

Operation of Remuneration Policy in FY24

It is the Committee’s intention to operate the

Remuneration Policy in FY24 consistent with how the

policy was operated in FY23, as follows:

•

our Executive Directors’ salaries for FY24 are

unchanged (CEO: £1,000,000; CFO £250,000) but

noting that Michael Murray will waive his salary for

FY24 in order to focus on achieving the ESS award

targets and to align with shareholders’ interests

•

in line with our shareholder approved Directors’

Remuneration Policy, our FY24 annual bonus for

our Executive Directors will be operated with a

maximum pay-out potential of 200% of base salary,

being £2,000,000 in respect of Michael Murray and

£500,000 in respect of Chris Wootton; and

•

there will be no further ESS awards made to the

Executive Directors in FY24.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

90

![]()

Format of the Report and Matters to be Approved

at Our 2023 AGM

At the FY23 AGM, shareholders will be asked to approve

the Directors’ Remuneration Report for FY23. This will

be the normal annual advisory vote. I hope that our

shareholders remain supportive of our approach to

executive pay at Frasers and vote in support of the

resolution to approve the Directors’ Remuneration

Report to be tabled at the FY23 AGM. The Remuneration

Committee is happy to receive feedback from

shareholders at any time in relation to our remuneration

policies and will be available at the AGM to answer any

questions you may have.

Nicola Frampton

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

26 July 2023

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

91

![]()

#### Directors’ Remuneration Report

This report contains the material required to be set out

as the Directors’ Remuneration Report for the purposes

of Part 4 of the Large and Medium-sized Companies

and Groups (Accounts and Reports) (Amendment)

Regulations 2013, which amended the Large and

Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and

Reports) Regulations 2008 (the DRR Regulations).

#### Directors’ Remuneration Policy

The Directors’ Remuneration Policy was approved by

shareholders at the 29 September 2021 AGM. The full

Remuneration Policy as approved by shareholders

can be found on pages 52 to 56 of the 2021 Annual

Report, a copy of which is also available on the Group’s

corporate website at https://www.frasers.group. For ease

of reference, we have set out below the Future Policy

Table for Executive Directors, as included in the approved

Directors’ Remuneration Policy. We have also made a

number of minor textual changes to remove out-of-date

references to Mike Ashley as a full-time Executive Director.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

92

![]()

#### Future Policy Table

The table below describes each of the elements of the remuneration package for the Executive Directors.

Element of

Remuneration

Purpose /

Link To Strategy

Operation

Maximum

Performance Measures

Changes To

Policy Approved

At The 2021 AGM

BASE SALARY

Fixed element of the

remuneration package,

where the balance of fixed

and variable remuneration

is aligned to the commercial

strategy of long-term

profitable growth and

reflects the Company

remuneration philosophy

of gearing reward to

performance, with a sharing

of risk between Executive

Directors and shareholders.

Base salaries are normally

reviewed annually.

Although salaries for

Executive Directors are

set at levels below the

amounts typically paid by

similar-sized companies,

the Committee retains

discretion to set salaries

at levels considered

appropriate for the business,

considering its size and

complexity.

Not applicable.

No change.

BENEFITS

With the exception of a

20% colleague discount

on products purchased

from the Group’s retail

stores, which is available

to Executive Directors, no

additional benefits are

generally available to

Executive Directors. The

same level of discount is

available to all colleagues.

The current Executive

Directors do not receive

any benefits other than the

colleague discount.

Benefits may be provided

in line with market practice

to recruit a new Executive

Director taking into account

individual circumstances.

Such benefits may include

relocation expenses.

Although the Remuneration

Committee has not set an

absolute maximum level of

benefits Executive Directors

may receive, the Company

retains discretion to set

benefits at a level which the

Remuneration Committee

considers appropriate

against the market and

to support the on-going

strategy of the Company.

Not applicable.

No change.

RETIREMENT

BENEFITS

Provide post-employment

benefits to recruit and retain

individuals of the calibre

required for the business.

The Executive Directors are

entitled to participate in a

stakeholder pension scheme,

on the same basis as other

employees.

On request, this benefit

may be paid as a salary

supplement in lieu of

pension contribution, as

necessary.

The current maximum

employer contribution to the

stakeholder pension scheme

is 3%.

The Committee may

increase employer

contribution rates to

reflect changes in the

auto enrolment employer

contribution rates.

Not applicable.

No change.

ANNUAL

BONUS

Rewards the Executive

Directors for performance

which supports the Group’s

strategy and performance

in role.

Executive Directors, may

earn a bonus. Any bonus

earned in excess of 100%

of salary would be deferred

into shares for a period

of two years, unless the

amount to be deferred

would be less than £10,000.

The Committee also retains

a discretion not to operate

deferral in an exceptional

case and where salary paid

in the year was £250,000

or less.

Any bonus paid would be

subject to clawback for

a period of three years

following its determination,

in the event of gross

misconduct, material

misstatement of the

Company’s financial

statements or corporate

failure.

The maximum bonus that an

Executive Director may earn

shall be 200% of salary in

respect of any financial year.

Any bonus opportunity shall

be assessed against one or

more metrics determined

by the Committee and

linked to the Company’s

strategy and/or the

performance of the

Executive Directors in role,

with the weighting between

the metrics determined

by the Committee, if

relevant. Bonuses will be

determined between 0%

and 100% of the maximum

opportunity, based on the

Committee’s assessment of

the applicable metrics.

The annual bonus plan is a

discretionary arrangement

and the Committee

retains a standard power

to apply its judgement

to adjust the outcome of

the annual bonus plan for

any performance measure

(from zero to any cap)

should it consider that to be

appropriate.

No change.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

93

![]()

Element of

Remuneration

Purpose /

Link To Strategy

Operation

Maximum

Performance Measures

Changes To

Policy Approved

At The 2021 AGM

LONG-TERM

INCENTIVES

To motivate and incentivise

delivery of sustained

performance over the

long-term, and to promote

alignment with shareholders’

interests, the Company

intends to operate an

Executive Share Scheme.

Executive Directors may

receive awards under the

Executive Share Scheme.

Awards may be granted

as nominal cost options or

conditional share awards,

which vest to the extent the

performance conditions are

satisfied over a period of

four years.

The Committee shall have

discretion to reduce the

number of shares subject

to an award granted under

the Executive Share Scheme

by an amount equal to

the aggregate gross salary

received by a participant

during the performance

period.

Clawback and malus

provisions apply to awards

granted under the Executive

Share Scheme. Any

amounts received under the

Executive Share Scheme

may be subject to clawback

for a period of three years

following the end of the

performance period, in the

event of gross misconduct,

material misstatement of

the Company’s financial

statements, corporate failure

or reputational damage.

As is normal, the

Committee retains power

to settle awards in cash in

exceptional cases only.

For awards with a £15 share

price target, the maximum

opportunity for an Executive

Director will be an award

over 6,711,409 shares.

Awards will vest subject

to an absolute share price

target of £15. The share

price must be over the

target for any period of

30 consecutive dealing

days during the four-year

performance period and

an additional vesting target

of achieving an adjusted

PBT of at least £500m was

added at the 2022 AGM.

The Committee may set

additional performance

conditions on awards under

the Executive Share Scheme,

as it considers appropriate.

For information: there are

three underpins applying

which relate to satisfactory

performance ratings for

each participant, and

anticipated delivery of our

Elevation strategy.

Introduction of the

Executive Share

Scheme, which is

our new long-term

incentive plan that

will reward our

senior executives

for achieving

sustained

performance over

the long term.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

94

![]()

#### Service Contracts and Policy on Payments for Loss of Office

The Company’s policy is for Executive Directors to be

employed on the terms of service contracts which may

be terminated by either the Company or the Executive

Director on the giving of not more than 12 months’

notice. All Directors are subject to annual re-election.

#### Executive Directors

Details of the current service contract for each Executive

Director are set out below:

Contract

Date

Unexpired Term

/ Notice Period

Governing

Law

Michael Murray

20/09/2022

6 months

England &

Wales

Chris Wootton

06/03/2017

6 months

England &

Wales

#### Non-Executive Directors

The Non-Executive Directors enter into an agreement

with the Group for a period of three years, other than

the Chair whose agreement continues until terminated

in accordance with its terms. The appointments of

the Non-Executive Directors may be terminated

by either party on one month’s written notice and

in accordance with the Articles of Association of

the Company. Termination would be immediate in

certain circumstances (including the bankruptcy of the

Non-Executive Director).

Non-Executive Directors (other than the Non-Executive

Workforce Director) do not and are not entitled

to participate in any bonus or share scheme. The

Non-Executive Workforce Director is entitled to

participate in employee bonus and share schemes for

employees, including all-employee schemes.

The approach to determining Non-Executive Directors’

pay is to benchmark ourselves against other companies/

retailers within the FTSE 100 with remuneration

ultimately a Board responsibility.

Non-Executive Directors are subject to confidentiality

undertakings without limitation in time. Non-Executive

Directors are not entitled to receive any compensation

on the termination of their appointment.

Details of the Non-Executive Directors’ letters of

appointment are set out below:

Position

Date of Letter

of Appointment

End Date of

Appointment

David Daly

Non-executive

Chair of the

Board

16 July 2020

1 October 2023

David Brayshaw

Non-executive

Director

23 April 2020

7 December 2024

1

Nicola

Frampton

Non-executive

Director

1 October 2018

30 September 2024

Richard

Bottomley

Non-executive

Director

1 October 2018

30 September 2024

Cally Price

Non-executive

Workforce

Director

6 October 2020

5 October 2024

1

(1)

The original three year terms of appointment for David Brayshaw and Cally Price

have been extended for a further two years, subject to continuing annual

re-election at the AGM.

Copies of the service contracts of Executive Directors

and of the appointment letters of the Chair and

Non-Executive Directors are available for inspection at

the Company’s registered office during normal business

hours and at the AGM.

#### Engagement with Shareholders

The Committee consults major shareholders and

representative groups where appropriate concerning

remuneration matters. General representations have

been received from investors regarding overall FTSE

remuneration. The Committee has due regard to the

Investment Association principles, and is always happy

to receive feedback from shareholders. There have been

no changes to the Remuneration Policy or outcomes as

a result of shareholder engagement.

#### Colleague Reward

It is worth reminding shareholders that our UK

colleagues (excluding the Executive Directors) who

have participated in our share schemes have received,

subsequent to any IPO bonus payments, a total value of

£250m (FY22: £250m) of awards since their introduction.

In addition to share schemes, the Company operates

other bonus and incentive awards for its workforce. By

way of recent example, in FY23 the Group paid awards

and incentives to colleagues of approx. £23m (FY22:

approx. £15m). A significant proportion of these other

bonus and incentive awards was paid to our casual retail

workers.

During FY21, the Company launched the Frasers

All-Employee Omnibus Plan (known as ‘Fearless 1000’)

following approval by shareholders at the 2020 AGM.

The Fearless 1000 plan is available to all eligible and

qualifying Fraser Group employees (except for the Chief

Executive, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Commercial

Officer and Chief Operating Officer) and is intended to

provide a significant one-off reward for employees if a

stretching share price growth target is achieved within a

five year period measured to October 2025.

There are two related but distinct parts to the Fearless

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

95

![]()

1000 plan as follows:

•

share awards to those 1,000 eligible and qualifying

employees in the business who most demonstrate

outstanding service and performance consistent

with the Company’s values; and

•

cash bonuses to eligible and qualifying employees

in the Company’s Group, to reward them for their

loyalty and hard work.

The Remuneration Committee remains committed to

transparent and simple remuneration for Executive

Directors, based upon reward for significant financial

and personal performance only. The Committee also

remains committed to appropriately rewarding our large

and loyal workforce.

Our Workforce-nominated Director, Cally Price, engages

with colleagues through regular and multi-channel

communication mechanisms. This enables colleagues to

understand the strategy of the Company, the vital role

all colleagues play in contributing to the overall success

of the Group and how this is rewarded and to raise any

questions directly with a Board member. Cally has been

directly involved in the review of retail colleague pay

during FY23. The Committee has reviewed the salaries,

other remuneration and other employment conditions of

senior and middle managers throughout the Group and

has taken them into account in considering Directors’

salaries. The Committee has considered pay and

employment conditions of colleagues (other than the

Directors) and has aligned pension contributions and

colleague discounts of the Directors with employees.

Whilst the Company has not directly consulted with

employees on Directors’ remuneration, the views of

colleagues can be expressed by the Workforce Director.

#### Annual Report on Remuneration

This part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report sets

out the actual payments made by the Company to

its Directors with respect to the period ended 30 April

2023 and how our Directors’ Remuneration Policy will be

applied in the year commencing 1 May 2023.

#### Base Salary and Fees

Michael Murray will waive his £1,000,000 per annum

salary for FY24 (noting that Michael waived his salary

for FY23, in order to focus on achieving the ESS award

targets and to align with shareholders’ interests.) Chris

Wootton’s salary will remain at £250,000 per annum

(FY23: £250,000).

Fees for the Chair and Non-Executive Directors are

normally reviewed annually. In respect of fees for FY24,

David Daly will receive an annual fee of £200,000 (FY23:

£200,000) for his role as Chair. Richard Bottomley will

receive £75,000 for his role as Senior Independent

Director (FY23: £75,000). David Brayshaw and Nicola

Frampton will each receive a fee of £65,000 (FY23:

£65,000) for their roles as Non-Executive Directors.

Cally Price will receive a fee of £20,000 (FY23: £20,000)

for her role as Non-Executive Workforce Director.

#### Pension

The contribution rate for Michael Murray and Chris

Wootton will be 3% of salary, capped at £50,000 of

salary, being the maximum employer contribution rate

available under the Company stakeholder pension

scheme. No Director participates in a defined benefit

scheme (FY22: none).

#### Annual Bonus Scheme

Michael Murray and Chris Wootton will be eligible to

earn a bonus in respect of FY24. Any amount earned

shall be determined by reference to one or more

performance metrics determined by the Committee

and linked to the Company’s strategy and/or the

Executive Director’s performance in role. Due to issues

of commercial sensitivity, the Committee does not

believe it is in shareholders’ interests to disclose any

further details of these performance metrics and/

or targets on a prospective basis. The Committee will

provide appropriate and relevant levels of retrospective

disclosure of the assessed criteria applied to the FY24

bonus in next year’s Directors Remuneration Report.

Any such bonus shall be of up to 200% of salary,

noting that Michael Murray’s potential bonus will be

determined by reference to his contractual salary,

despite his decision to waive his salary for FY24. This

means the Executive Directors will be eligible for a

maximum pay-out potential of £2,000,000 in respect

of Michael Murray and £500,000 in respect of Chris

Wootton, and any bonus earned in excess of 100% of

salary may be subject to deferral.

#### Long-Term Incentives

Michael Murray and Chris Wootton have both received

awards under the Executive Share Scheme (which was

approved by shareholders at the 2021 AGM). Chris

Wootton received an award over 600,000 shares in FY22

and Michael Murray received an award over 6,711,409

shares in FY23.

Awards under the Executive Share Scheme are due

to vest after a four-year performance period ending

in October 2025, subject to a stretching absolute

share price performance target of £15 (for at least 30

consecutive trading days).

In addition to the share price performance measure,

awards under the Executive Share Scheme will be

granted subject to three underpins requiring:

i.

satisfactory performance ratings for the Executive

Director during the term of the award;

ii.

anticipated delivery of the Company’s Elevation

strategy; and

iii.

achieving adjusted PBT of at least £500m in a single

financial year.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

96

![]()

#### Single Figure Table (Audited)

The aggregate remuneration provided to individuals who have served as Directors in the period ended 30 April 2023 is

set out below, along with the aggregate remuneration provided to individuals who have served as Directors during the

prior financial year.

Director

Salaries

and fees

Other

benefits

Bonus

Long-term

incentive

schemes

Pension

(1)

Total

Total fixed

remuneration

Total variable

remuneration

FY23

FY22

FY23

FY22

FY23

FY22

FY23

FY22

FY23

FY22

FY23

FY22

FY23

FY22

FY23

FY22

£000

£000

£000

£000

£000

£000

£000

£000

£000

£000

£000

£000

£000

£000

£000

£000

Executive Directors

Michael Murray

(2)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Chris Wootton

250

250

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

251

251

251

251

-

-

Mike Ashley

(3)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Non-Executive Directors

David Daly

200

150

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

200

150

200

150

-

-

David Brayshaw

65

65

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

65

65

65

65

-

-

Nicola Frampton

65

65

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

66

66

66

66

-

-

Richard Bottomley

75

65

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

75

65

75

65

-

-

Cally Price

20

15

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

20

15

20

15

-

-

Anouska Kapur

(4)

-

22

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

22

-

22

-

-

Total

675

632

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

677

634

677

634

-

-

(1)

Pensions are provided via a defined contribution to the Company stakeholder pension scheme (see note 37).

(2)

Michael Murray waived his salary for FY23 (normally £1m per annum).

(3)

Mike Ashley stepped down from the Board on 19 October 2022.

(4)

Anouska Kapur stepped down from the Board on 21 December 2021.

#### Further Information on the FY22 Annual Bonus (Audited)

Michael Murray received no bonus in respect of FY23.

Chris Wootton received no bonus in respect of FY23 (FY22: £nil).

#### Payments for Loss of Office and Payments to Former Directors (Audited)

No payments for loss of office or payments to former Directors were made in FY23 (FY22: nil).

#### Statement of Directors’ Shareholding and Share Interests (Audited)

The beneficial interests of the Directors who served during the year and of their connected persons, in both cases at

the beginning of the financial year, or at the date of appointment if later, and at the end of the financial year, or at the

date of resignation if earlier, in the share capital of the Company are shown below:

Ordinary Shares held

at 30 April 2023

(or if earlier the date

of leaving the Board)

Ordinary Shares held

at 24 April 2022

(or if earlier the date

of leaving the Board)

Mike Ashley (1)

330,000,000

330,000,000

Michael Murray (2)

-

N/A

Chris Wootton

-

-

David Daly

34,680

31,563

Nicola Frampton

5,732

5,732

David Brayshaw

31,611

31,611

Richard Bottomley

10,000

10,000

Cally Price

-

-

(1)

Mike Ashley stepped down from the Board on 19 October 2022.

(2)

As at 30 April 2023 and the reporting date, Michael Murray held an equity derivatives contract which is the economic equivalent of the holding of 6,851,120 Frasers Group Plc

ordinary shares.

There has been no change to the interests reported above between 30 April 2023 and 26 July 2023 (being the latest

possible date for inclusion in the 2023 Annual Report). The Company did not receive any notifications under DTR 5

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

97

![]()

between 30 April 2023 and 26 July 2023.

In addition, Executive Directors hold outstanding scheme interests under the Executive Share Scheme as follows:

Executive Director

Awards held at

24 April 2022

Awards granted during

the year

(1)

Awards lapsed during

the year

Awards held at

30 April 2023

Michael Murray

-

6,711,409

-

6,711,409

Chris Wootton

(2)

600,000

-

-

600,000

(1)

The award to Michael Murray was granted on 19 October 2022 in the form of a nominal share

option and has a face value of £43.15m, based on a closing share price of 643 pence per share

on the date of grant.

(2)

Award granted to Chris Wootton is in the form of a conditional share award.

Awards under the Executive Share Scheme are subject to a stretching share price target measured over a four-year

performance period to October 2025. The awards to the Executive Directors are subject to a share price target of £15

per share for 30 consecutive trading days. In addition, each award is subject to underpins relating to:

i.

achievement of satisfactory performance ratings for each participant;

ii.

anticipated delivery of the Company’s Elevation strategy; and

iii.

achieving adjusted PBT of at least £500m in a single financial year.

#### Performance Graph and Table

The following graph shows the Company’s performance measured by total shareholder return compared with the

performance of the FTSE 100 and FTSE 250 Index (excluding investment trusts).

The Committee considered these as appropriate indices against which to compare the Company’s performance.

They are widely accepted as national measures and include the companies that investors are likely to consider as

alternative investments.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

98

![]()

#### Total Chief Executive Remuneration and Performance-Related Pay

The table below shows details of the total remuneration and performance-related pay for the Company’s Chief

Executive over the last ten financial years.

Total remuneration

Long term incentive scheme vesting as a % of

maximum opportunity

FY23 - Michael Murray

(1)

Nil

N/A

FY23 - Mike Ashley

(1)

Nil

N/A

FY22- Mike Ashley

Nil

N/A

FY21- Mike Ashley

Nil

N/A

FY20 – Mike Ashley

Nil

N/A

FY19 – Mike Ashley

Nil

N/A

FY18 – Mike Ashley

Nil

N/A

FY17 – Mike Ashley

(2)

Nil

N/A

FY17 – Dave Forsey

(3)

£62,500

N/A

FY16 – Dave Forsey

£150,000

N/A

FY15 – Dave Forsey

£150,000

(4)

0%

(4)

FY14 – Dave Forsey

£150,000

N/A

(1)

Michael Murray was appointed as Chief Executive with effect from 1 May 2022 and reflects his remuneration from this date.

Mike Ashley stood down as Chief Executive from 1 May 2022.

(2)

Mike Ashley was appointed as Chief Executive with effect from 22 September 2016.

(3)

Dave Forsey resigned with effect from 22 September 2016. His total remuneration is his remuneration earned in the period

from 25 April 2016 until the date his resignation took effect.

(4)

In the FY15 Annual Report, this chart included a total remuneration figure for FY15 of £6,760,000 and 100% vesting of the

Executive Share Scheme, reflecting the satisfaction of the performance conditions for an award over 1,000,000 shares due

to vest in 2017. On 6 June 2016 Dave Forsey informed the Company and the Committee of his decision to forego this award.

Accordingly, the chart above has been updated to reflect the decision to forego the award.

#### Chief Executive to Employee Pay Ratio

In line with reporting requirements, the Company is required to disclose ratios which compare the total remuneration

of the Chief Executive to the remuneration of the 25th, 50th and 75th percentile of the Group’s UK employees. The

Company has not disclosed these ratios and associated supporting information on the basis that Michael Murray, who

was the CEO during FY23, chose to waive his salary for FY23.

#### Annual Percentage Change in Remuneration of Directors and Employees

The table below shows the percentage change in remuneration of the Directors and employees of the business

between FY22 and FY23, FY21 and FY22 and between FY20 and FY21.

% Change From FY22 To FY23

% Change From FY21 To FY22

% Change From FY20 To FY21

Salary or fees

Benefits

Bonus

Salary or fees

Benefits

Bonus

Salary or fees

Benefits

Bonus

Employees

14%

22%

35%

23%

31%

1%

(13%)

(21%)

8%

Executive Directors

Michael Murray

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Mike Ashley

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Chris Wootton

0%

0%

0%

67%

0%

(100%)

70%

0%

100%

Non-Executive Directors

David Daly

33%

N/A

N/A

50%

N/A

N/A

0%

(100%)

(100%)

Nicola Frampton

0%

N/A

N/A

30%

N/A

N/A

0%

0%

N/A

David Brayshaw

0%

N/A

N/A

30%

N/A

N/A

0%

(100%)

N/A

Richard Bottomley

15%

N/A

N/A

30%

N/A

N/A

0%

(100%)

N/A

Cally Price

33%

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

50%

N/A

N/A

Frasers Group Plc does not have any employees and therefore a subset of the Group’s employees has been used.

The table above shows how the percentage increase/decrease in each Director’s salary/fees, taxable benefits and

annual incentive plan for each of the financial years from 2020 onwards compares with the average percentage

increase in each of those components of pay for the UK-based employees of the Group as a whole.

#### Relative Importance of Spend on Pay

The table below sets out the Group’s distributions to shareholders by way of dividends and share buybacks, investment

(calculated as set out below) and total Group-wide expenditure on pay for all colleagues (as reported in the audited

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

99

![]()

financial statements for FY23 and FY22) and the

Company’s share price (calculated as at the close of

business on the last dealing day of FY23 and FY22).

We have included information on both investment in

the business in the year and share price performance.

These are indicative of actual shareholder value

being generated and the continuing steps being

taken to position the business for future generation of

shareholder value.

FY23

FY22

Percentage

change

Distributions to

shareholders by

way of dividends

and share

buybacks

£155,300,000

£193,200,000

(19.6%)

Investment\*

£605,600,000

£504,200,000

20.1%

Group-wide

expenditure on pay

for all employees

£657,000,000

£532,900,000

23.3%

Share price

(pence)\*\*

768.5

690

11.4%

\* Comprises of increases in working capital, acquisitions and capital expenditure in the

year (see Consolidated Cash Flow Statement) as the Board believes these to be the most

relevant measures of the Group’s investment in future growth.

\*\* For these purposes, the share price for FY23 and the share price for FY22 are calculated

at the close of business on 28 April 2023 and 22 April 2022 respectively, being the last

dealing days prior to the period ends.

#### Remuneration Committee

During FY23, the Remuneration Committee consisted

of David Brayshaw and Nicola Frampton, who are

considered independent and the Chair of the Board,

David Daly. The purpose of the Committee, as previously

outlined, is to assist the Board to ensure that Executive

Directors and senior executives receive appropriate

levels of pay and benefits.

Attendance at the meetings held during the year is

detailed on page 83.

The members of the Committee have no personal

financial interest, other than as shareholders, in the

matters to be decided, no actual or potential conflicts

of interest arising from other Directorships and no

day-to-day operational responsibility within

the Company.

#### Advisers to the Committee

Michael Murray, the Chief Executive, Chris Wootton,

the Chief Financial Officer, and other senior executives

have advised or materially assisted the Committee

throughout FY23 when requested. Executive Directors

are not present during, nor do they take part in,

discussions in respect of matters relating directly to their

own remuneration.

FIT Remuneration Consultants LLP (‘FIT’) were appointed

by and act as adviser to the Committee. FIT is a founder

member of the Remuneration Consultants’ Group and

adhere to its code of conduct. Fees totalling £35,912

plus VAT have been paid for its services during the year

(FY22: £75,889 plus VAT) for the provision of advice to the

Committee on various aspects of remuneration including

advice on the Remuneration Policy and implementation

of incentive schemes. The Committee has reviewed the

quality of the advice provided and whether it properly

addressed the issues under consideration and is satisfied

that the advice received during the year was objective

and independent. FIT has no personal connection to the

Company or its Directors.

#### Total Remuneration

The Committee considers that the current remuneration

arrangements promote the long-term success of the

Company within an appropriate risk framework and are

suitably aligned to the Company’s objective of delivering

long term sustainable growth in total shareholder returns

given bonuses are discretionary.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

100

![]()

#### Remuneration Principles

A key priority is to ensure that our Remuneration Policy

is aligned with strategy to achieve the long-term

success of the Group. The Committee ensures that

it complies with the requirements of regulatory and

governance bodies including, but not limited to, the UK

Corporate Governance Code, whilst meeting stakeholder,

shareholder and workforce expectations.

The Remuneration Committee and Board remain

committed to a fully transparent and simple

Remuneration Policy that is aligned with the interests

of all its shareholders. In the operations of the

Remuneration Committee, we reiterate our commitment

to the following key principles:

•

Clarity:

We provide open and transparent

disclosures regarding our executive remuneration.

•

Simplicity:

Our Remuneration Policy for our

Executive Directors is straightforward and

understood by both Directors and shareholders.

•

Predictability:

Most components of Director

remuneration are either fixed or subject to individual

caps set by reference to base salary. Through the

use of a share price measure under the Executive

Share Scheme, performance outcomes are

predictable and highly aligned to the experience of

our shareholders.

•

Proportionality:

Variable pay awards are ‘at-risk’

and linked to delivery of our strategy and long-term

performance, to ensure that poor performance is

not rewarded.

•

Risks and behaviours:

We ensure that in our

operations we identify and mitigate reputational

risks arising from our remuneration arrangements

and behavioural risks related to incentive targets.

•

Alignment to culture:

Increases to pay and

bonuses are only awarded where the Executive

Director demonstrates high-level behaviours and

performance consistent with Company purpose,

values and strategy.

#### Responsibilities of the Committee

The Committee is responsible for:

•

determining the Company’s policy on Executive

Directors’ remuneration, including the design of

bonus schemes and targets, share schemes when

appropriate, together with payments under them;

•

determining the level of remuneration of the Chair

and each of the Executive Directors;

•

setting the remuneration for the first layer of

management below the Board level, including the

Company Secretary;

•

monitoring the remuneration of senior management

and making recommendations in that respect;

•

agreeing any compensation for loss of office of any

Executive Director; and

•

ensuring that the Company’s Remuneration Policy

remains fit for purpose and takes note of any new

regulatory requirements.

#### What Has the Committee Done

#### During the Year?

•

Approved proposed amendments to the Executive

Share Scheme for the CFO, COO and CCO to

increase the share price target to £15 (aligned

with the target for the CEO award) and include an

adjusted PBT target of at least £500m in a single

financial year.

•

Monitored implementation of the Fearless 1000

share scheme to ensure that points are allocated

regularly by senior executives.

•

Reviewed and considered comments from

investors regarding remuneration arrangements

for senior executives.

•

Approved updated terms of reference for the

Remuneration Committee.

•

Monitored pay and benefit arrangements for

colleagues, and the impact on retention

and recruitment.

The Remuneration Committee meets several times a

year, with 3 formal meetings and a number of ad hoc

meetings held during FY23.

During the year, the Committee considered its

obligations under the UK Corporate Governance Code

and concluded that:

•

the Directors’ Remuneration Policy supports the

Company’s strategy (including in the performance

measures chosen), considers other external

remuneration guidance/benchmarked against other

FTSE companies and pay ratios and worked as

intended in FY23; and

•

taking into consideration Company performance

during FY23 and feedback from the Non-Executive

Workforce Director regarding pay and employment

conditions of colleagues, remuneration for our

Directors remains appropriate.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

101

![]()

#### Shareholder Voting

The following table sets out actual voting in respect of the resolution to approve the Directors’ Remuneration Report

for the period ended 24 April 2022 at the 2022 AGM and the resolution to approve the Directors’ Remuneration Policy

at the 2021 AGM.

Votes for

% for

Votes

against

% against

Total votes cast

Votes

withheld

Directors’ Remuneration Report for the period

ended 24 April 2022

383,427,320

87.77

53,427,652

12.23

436,854,972

2,968

Directors’ Remuneration Policy

385,510,465

84.92

68,480,849

15.08

453,991,314

15,650

Nicola Frampton

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

on Behalf of the Board

26 July 2023

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

102

![]()

#### AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT

Dear Shareholder

I am pleased to present the report of the Audit

Committee (the Committee) for the 53-week period

ended 30 April 2023. The report sets out the Committee’s

work and areas of focus during the year, which has

continued to include the ongoing war in Ukraine and the

well-publicised macroeconomic factors. The Committee

has therefore focused on and discussed the Group’s

performance, and the impacts of, and response to these

external factors. Our performance as a business has

remained strong in these challenging circumstances. It

has been impressive to see the continued strength and

depth of experience across all our business teams and

their ability to withstand and manage the significant

risks that materialised.

We monitored the Group’s ongoing viability and going

concern positions, reviewing cashflow forecasts and

scenario modelling. We have kept the Group risk

profile and emerging risks under continued review and

had clear oversight of the activities of the executive

Compliance & Risk Group. We have also monitored the

Group’s response to opportunities and acquisitions, to

ensure we come through the period stronger and on

track to meet our strategic targets.

On behalf of the Board, the Committee monitors the

Group’s financial reporting processes and the integrity

of its financial statements and ensures high standards

of quality and effectiveness in the external audit

process. The Committee also reviews and monitors the

effectiveness of the Group’s systems of risk management

and internal control, governance and compliance.

We have built a strong and productive working

relationship with RSM since their appointment in 2019 as

our External Auditor and we value the integrity, strength

and depth of their audit and approach.

We have continued to make strong progress against

our continuous improvement assurance agenda across

governance, risk and control. We are pleased that the

Government’s response on strengthening the UK’s

audit corporate reporting and corporate governance

systems have been published and we look forward to

the time-frames of these changes taking place in the

year ahead.

The Committee values the ongoing work of the Group’s

Internal Audit and Risk Team, Retail Support Unit and

Digital Risk teams and continues to seek assurance that

their work remains a strength in our Group.

Taking its responsibilities as a whole, the Committee is

satisfied that the going concern basis of accounting is

appropriate (see further detail at page 113) and that the

Group is viable over its assessment period (see page 75).

I would like to take the opportunity to thank all our

colleagues for their valuable commitment, contributions

and support towards our Group performance.

#### Membership

During the year, the Audit Committee comprised three

Non-Executive Directors, David Brayshaw, Nicola

Frampton and myself as Chair. Biographies of each

Committee member are set out in the Directors’ profiles

on pages 84 to 86 of this Annual Report.

As Chair of the Audit Committee and Senior

Independent Non-executive Director, I am satisfied

that the Committee’s membership includes Directors

with recent and relevant financial experience and

competence in accounting, risk management and

governance, and that the Committee as a whole has

competence relevant to the retail sector in which the

Group operates.

#### Meetings

The Committee met four times during the year.

Non-Committee members of the Board and the

executive management team attended Committee

meetings at my invitation to ensure the Committee

is kept informed of important developments in

the business and the risk and control environment.

Attendance by members of the executive management

team also helps to reinforce a strong culture of risk

management within the business. Non-Committee

members do not participate in Audit Committee

decision making.

Our External Auditor attended all Committee meetings

during the year. The Committee meets privately with

the External Auditor at least annually. In my capacity as

Chair, I have regular meetings with the External Auditor

prior to each Committee meeting during the audit

planning process and as the audit progresses, to address

issues early and to avoid any surprises. I am also in

continuous contact with the Board Chair, Chief Executive,

Chief Financial Officer, External Audit Lead Partner and

our Head of Internal Audit & Risk Management, who has

an independent reporting line to me.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

103

![]()

#### The Main Responsibilities of the Audit Committee

The Committee’s main responsibilities, as delegated by

the Board, remained unchanged during the year and

are set out in the Committee’s Terms of Reference. These

include oversight, assessment and review of:

Financial Statements and Reporting:

•

the integrity of the Group’s financial reporting as a

whole and any formal announcements relating to

the Group’s financial performance, including any

significant judgements contained in them; and

•

the Group’s assessment of its going concern and

longer-term prospects and viability.

External Auditor

•

the effectiveness of the external audit process taking

into consideration relevant UK professional and

regulatory requirements;

•

developing and implementing policy on the supply

of non-audit services by the External Auditor and

approving any such work; and

•

reviewing and monitoring the External Auditors’

independence and objectivity.

Risk Management and Internal Controls

•

the effectiveness of the Group’s internal financial

controls, risk management and internal control

systems, including the monitoring and reviewing

the effectiveness of activities of the Internal Audit

function, and driving an agenda of continuous

improvement;

•

identifying and assessing principal and emerging

risks and risk exposures;

•

monitoring climate related risks; and

•

the effectiveness of whistleblowing arrangements.

In addition, the Committee:

•

supports the Board in discharging its responsibilities

for Corporate Governance Code compliance;

•

advises the Board on the outcome of the external

audit and whether it considers the Annual Report

and Accounts, when taken as a whole, are fair,

balanced and understandable and provide

information necessary to shareholders to assess the

Group’s position and performance, business model

and strategy;

•

makes recommendations to the Board on the

appointment, reappointment or removal of the

External Auditor;

•

approves the External Auditor’s fees and terms

of engagement;

•

maintains strong relationships with the Board,

executive management, the External Auditor and

Internal Audit, in the execution of their respective

responsibilities; and

•

reports to the Board on how the Committee has

discharged its responsibilities during the year.

#### Activities During the Period

The Committee focused on a number of significant areas

of internal control (including financial, operational and

compliance controls). During the period, the Committee:

•

reviewed the Group’s financial statements and

assessed whether suitable accounting policies have

been adopted and whether management has made

appropriate estimates and judgements;

•

reviewed the detailed scenarios and assumptions

behind the going concern basis of accounting and

enhanced viability, including the worst case scenario;

•

assessed the effectiveness of the external audit

process and considered the reappointment of RSM

as the External Auditor for FY23;

•

monitored the effectiveness of the Group’s risk

management and internal control systems and

received detailed reports and presentations on

principal risks management;

•

reviewed its Terms of Reference; and

•

together with the Board, considered the

Committee’s own effectiveness.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

104

![]()

#### Risk Management and Internal Controls

Information on our approach to risk management

and internal control is set out in the risk section of the

Strategic Report and the conclusion of our review is set

out on page 60. Our plans for continuous improvement

of our risk management and internal control systems

remained in place during the year and our Group

Internal Audit & Risk Management function has

reinforced our progress. The work of our Retail Support

Unit is central to the Group’s system of internal control.

The Unit provides internal assurance on the efficacy

of controls over our retail operational procedures and

systems.

In the year, the Committee focused on a number of

significant areas of internal control, including:

•

key legislative and regulatory obligations, including

data protection and oversight of the Government’s

response for audit and governance reform -

strengthening controls over financial reporting;

•

cyber risk and data loss prevention, including

strengthening of our information security capability;

•

reviewing the risks around our People, reviewing

the key performance indicators of Attract, Retain,

Develop, Engage and Perform;

•

continued updates on the governance policies

review and reporting;

•

reviewing significant accounting judgements

and estimates;

•

the valuation of assets and inventory and the

calculation of associated provisions;

•

the effectiveness of hedge accounting and the

management of foreign currency exposures;

•

property and the systems in place to ensure

impairments are recognised on a timely basis;

•

reviewing and communicating the Group’s

Whistleblowing policy, ensuring concerns can be

raised via telephone, via email to a dedicated

whistleblowing address or directly to the Company

Secretary or CFO;

•

warehouse inventory controls;

•

the Group’s banking arrangements.

The Committee has reviewed the Group’s internal

controls and concluded they are effective.

#### Audit Quality

The Committee received comprehensive updates from

RSM and the business in response to outlined reform

proposals in the current Government consultation:

restoring trust in audit and corporate governance.

Building on the three significant reviews in the last

couple of years - the Competition and Markets Authority

(CMA) Market Study, the Kingman Review and the

Brydon Review - the UK audit sector, the audit profession,

audit regulation, and the quality of the audit product,

have never been under greater scrutiny.

The Committee will continue to oversee the development

of plans for compliance readiness in response to

the Government’s response to changes in Audit and

Corporate Governance and we look forward to the dates

of these changes being announced in due course.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

105

![]()

External Auditor

The Committee was pleased to recommend the

reappointment of RSM as External Auditor for FY24

following a robust external audit review of FY23. The

length of tenure of RSM as external auditors is four years.

The last audit tender was conducted in FY20.

RSM has reported to the Committee that, in its

professional judgment, it is independent within the

meaning of regulatory and professional requirements

and the objectivity of the audit engagement partner

and audit staff is not impaired. The Audit Committee

has assessed the independence of the auditor and

concurs with this statement.

The Committee evaluates the effectiveness of the

external audit process on an ongoing basis and makes

recommendations annually to the Board on the External

Auditor’s reappointment. The External Auditor is then

proposed for reappointment (as applicable) each year at

the AGM.

In making its recommendations to the Board, the

Committee considers a number of factors relating to

the level of service provided by the External Auditor, the

quality of its work and its independence. These include:

•

the quality and scope of the planning of the external

audit, including the External Auditor’s assessment of

risks and how it intends to evolve the audit plan to

respond to changes in the business;

•

the quality and timeliness of the External Auditor’s

reports to the Committee and the Board during

the year;

•

the level of understanding that the External Auditor

has demonstrated in relation to the Group’s

businesses and the retail sector;

•

the objectivity of the External Auditor’s view on any

deficiencies in internal control which came to its

attention during the course of its audit work, and the

robustness of challenge and its findings on areas

which require management judgement;

•

the contents of any external reports or regulatory

statements published in respect of the External

Auditor; and

•

the nature and scope of non-audit services provided

by the External Auditor and the level of fees charged

for these services.

We have a stringent policy and approval process in

place in respect of non-audit services and our view

is to keep this type of engagement minimal unless

in exceptional but reasonable circumstances, and in

line with Group policy. During FY23 RSM undertook a

working capital review and performed agreed upon

procedures in relation to the interim financial statements.

The non-audit services provided are in line with

Group policy.

#### Opinion on the Annual Report and Accounts

The Board has asked the Committee to advise it on

whether the Annual Report and Accounts, taken as

a whole, are fair, balanced and understandable and

provide the information necessary for shareholders

to assess the Group’s position, performance, business

model and strategy.

The Committee has reviewed the process for preparing

this Annual Report in order to assess whether other

information contained in it is consistent with the Group’s

financial statements for the 53 weeks ended 30 April

2023. This process has included the following key

elements:

•

reviewing new regulations and reporting

requirements with external advisers to identify

additional information and disclosures that may

be appropriate;

•

preparing a detailed timetable and allocation of

drafting responsibility to relevant internal teams with

review by an appropriate senior manager;

•

providing an explanation of the requirement for the

Annual Report and Accounts, taken as a whole, to

be fair, balanced and understandable, to those with

drafting responsibility;

•

monitoring the integrity of the financial statements

and other information provided to shareholders

to ensure they represent a clear and accurate

assessment of the Group’s financial position

and performance;

•

reviewing significant financial reporting issues and

judgements contained in the financial statements;

•

review of all sections of the Annual Report by

relevant external advisers;

•

review by the senior manager working group

responsible for the Annual Report process; and

•

overall review of the contents of the Annual Report

and Financial Statements for the period under review.

The Committee has advised the Board that it considers

the Annual Report and Financial Statements for the

period ended 30 April 2023, when taken as a whole, to

be fair, balanced and understandable and that they

provide the necessary information to assess the Group’s

position, performance, business model and strategy.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

106

![]()

#### Significant Financial Reporting Issues

The Committee has considered the following areas of significance during the period and held discussions with

management and the External Auditor in reviewing these matters. The Committee is satisfied with how each of these

matters has been discussed and addressed.

Going concern and viability

The Audit Committee has held extensive talks with management on going concern and viability, and the Committee as a

whole has reviewed and challenged management analysis and assumptions used in both these assessments. This includes

reviewing cash flow forecasts, sensitivity analysis, finance facilities and future funding plans. We considered areas of ongoing

uncertainty in respect of Brexit, supply chain issues, cost of living, inflation and the broader economic downturn.

The Group enacted the one year extension to our Group facility and now have a combined term loan and revolving credit

facility (RCF) of £1,052.5m until November 2024 and £1,002.5m until November 2025, with the possibility to extend this by a

further year.

On this basis, the Committee is satisfied that the going concern basis of accounting is appropriate and the Group is viable

over its assessment period. Further information is included within the Viability Statement and the Directors’ Report.

Impairment of right-of-use

assets; property, plant

& equipment; freehold

property and related

property provisions

The Committee has reviewed and challenged management’s impairment testing, including the key assumptions and

methodologies used. The projected cash flows and discount rates were considered appropriate, within the context of the

changes in consumer behaviour and economic uncertainties.

Impairment of

intangible assets

The Committee has reviewed and challenged management’s impairment of intangible assets, including the key assumptions

and methodologies used. The projected cash flows and discount rates were considered appropriate, within the context of the

current anticipated performance of each of the cash generating units.

Inventory

The Committee has considered the work performed on inventory valuation and provisioning and has reviewed

management’s methodology.

The Committee is satisfied the approach is consistent with the prior periods and takes account of any related supply chain

and macroeconomic risks.

Impairment allowance on

trade receivables

The Committee has challenged managements’ judgements and estimates on provisioning levels. The Committee is satisfied

the underlying approach is consistent with Studio Retail’s prior periods provisioning and has been adequately updated to

take into account related supply chain and macroeconomic risks. Furthermore, the committee is satisfied with the approach

for the post model economic overlay.

Legal and other provisions

and accruals

The Committee has reviewed and discussed with management its judgements and determinations in respect of legal

provisioning and accrual for tax-related matters at the period end. Given the inherent levels of uncertainty and estimation in

these areas, the Committee has carefully considered and challenged management’s conclusions and reviewed independent

third-party reports where available. As a result, the Committee is satisfied that the valuation of amounts recognised within

legal and other provisions are appropriate.

Related parties

The Committee has evaluated the appropriateness of related-party disclosures through discussions with management and

review of papers outlining the valuation of the loan to Four Holdings Limited. The Committee is satisfied that the disclosures

and approach are appropriate.

Business combination

accounting

The Committee has reviewed the work performed by management in respect of the acquisitions in the year, specifically,

in relation to the valuation of net assets at the date of acquisition. The Committee is satisfied that the acquisitions, and

presentation of these, represents a true and fair view and that the date of control, estimates and judgements used by

management are appropriate.

#### Review of the Committee’s Effectiveness

The Committee has improved its governance and annual planning cycle in the year and will continue to build on this

in FY24. I monitor and assess the effectiveness of the Committee regularly as Chair and invite input from the External

Auditor on this.

#### Key Objectives for FY24

The Committee’s key objectives for FY24 are to:

•

oversee the development of plans in response to the Government’s reform proposals: restoring trust in audit and

corporate governance;

•

monitor continuous improvement of the Group’s systems of risk management and internal control;

•

maintain a strong relationship with our External Auditor and engagement on the delivery of a robust, efficient and

effective external audit; and

•

strengthen assurance activity across the Group based on the three lines model, (accountability, actions, assurance).

Richard Bottomley

Chair of the Audit Committee and Senior Independent Non-Executive Director

26 July 2023

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

107

![]()

#### DIRECTORS’ REPORT

The Directors of Frasers Group Plc present their Annual

Report and Accounts for the period ended 30 April 2023.

The Group’s Corporate Governance Statement is set out

on page 77 and forms part of the Directors’ Report.

#### Principal Activities and Business Review

The Chief Executive’s Report and Business Review on

page 20 provides a detailed review of the Group’s

current activities and potential future developments,

together with matters likely to affect future development,

performance and conditions. Principal risks and

uncertainties likely to affect the Group are set out on

page 59. The financial position of the Group, its cash

flow, liquidity position and borrowing facilities are

described in the Financial Review on page 31. The

Strategic Report on pages 10 to 75 covers environmental

matters, including the impact of the Group’s businesses

on the environment, the Group’s workforce, and on

community engagement.

The principal activities of the Group during the

period were:

•

retailing of sports and leisure clothing, footwear and

equipment, premium and luxury apparel;

•

retailing through department stores, shops

and online;

•

offering UK customers a flexible repayment

proposition

•

wholesale distribution and sale of sports and leisure

clothing, footwear and equipment, premium and

luxury apparel;

•

production of apparel under Group-owned or

licensed brands; and

•

licensing of Group Brands.

Frasers Group Plc, through various subsidiaries, has

established branches in a number of different countries

in which the business operates.

Further information on the Group’s principal activities

is set out at the front of this report and in the Chief

Executive’s Report and Business Review on page 20.

#### Results for the Period and Dividends

Revenue for the 53 weeks ended 30 April 2023 was

£5,565.2m and profit before tax was £620.7m compared

with £4,805.3m and £335.6m in the prior period. The

trading results for the period and the Group’s financial

position as at the end of the year are shown in the

attached financial statements and discussed further in

the Chief Executive’s Report and Business Review and in

the Financial Review on pages 20 and 31 respectively.

The Board has decided not to propose a dividend in

relation to FY23 (FY22: nil). The Board remains of the

opinion that it is in the best interests of the Group and its

shareholders to preserve financial flexibility, facilitating

future investments and other growth opportunities.

#### Share Capital and Control

As at 27 July 2023 and the period end, there were

640,602,369 ordinary shares of 10p in issue and fully

paid, of which 183,115,526 were held in treasury. As at

the period end there were 173,127,025 ordinary shares

held in treasury.

Further information regarding the Group’s issued share

capital can be found in note 25. Details of our share

schemes are also set out in note 25

There are no specific restrictions on the transfer of shares,

which are governed both by the general provisions of

the Articles of Association and prevailing legislation.

The Directors are not aware of any agreements between

holders of the Company’s shares that may result in

restrictions on the transfer of securities or on voting rights.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

108

![]()

#### Authority to Issue Shares

The Directors were authorised to allot shares in the

capital of the Group up to an aggregate nominal

amount of £15,915,926 (being approx. one third of the

then issued share capital) for the period expiring at the

end of the 2023 AGM.

In line with guidance from the Association of British

Insurers, the Company was also granted authority to

issue a further third of the issued share capital to a total

nominal amount of £31,831,852, in connection with a

rights issue.

An authority to allot shares up to a maximum nominal

value of £2,387,389 (being approx. 5% of the then issued

share capital) as if statutory pre-emption rights did not

apply, was also approved. In addition, the Directors were

granted a further authority to allot up to a maximum

nominal value of £2,387,389 (being approx. 5% of the

then issued capital) as if statutory pre-emption rights

did not apply when such allotment was for the purposes

of financing (or refinancing, if the power is used within

six months of the original transaction) a transaction

which the Board determined to be an acquisition or

other capital investment of a kind contemplated by

the Pre-emption Group’s Statement of Principles on

disapplying pre-emption rights.

The Group was authorised to make market purchase of

ordinary shares of 10p each in the Company of up to a

maximum aggregate number of 71,573,916, representing

14.99% of the Company’s issued ordinary share capital

at the 2022 AGM. The above authority expires at the

close of the next AGM of the Company.

Whilst authorities expire at the close of the next AGM

of the Company, a contract to allot shares under these

authorities may be made prior to the expiry of the

authority and concluded in whole or part after the AGM,

and at that meeting other authorities will be sought

from shareholders.

#### Share Buybacks

During the period to 30 April 2023, the Company

purchased 21,886,851 ordinary shares under the Share

buyback programmes that commenced on 25 April 2022

and 20 February 2023. The nominal value of the shares

purchased was 10p for a consideration of £155.3m (3.4%

of total share capital). No shares have been disposed

of by the Company to this date. The purpose of the

Programme is to reduce the share capital of

the Company.

#### Shareholders

No shareholder enjoys any special control rights, and,

except as set out below, there are no restrictions in the

transfer of shares or of voting rights.

As a controlling shareholder Mike Ashley has entered into

a written and legally binding Relationship Agreement

with the Company. This agreement ensures that the

controlling shareholder complies with the independence

provisions set out in Listing Rule 6.5.4. Under the terms of

the Agreement, Mike Ashley undertook that, for so long

as he is entitled to exercise, or to control the exercise of,

15% or more of the rights to vote at general meetings

of the Company, he will: conduct all transactions and

relationships with any member of the Group on arm’s

length terms and on a normal commercial basis;

exercise his voting rights or other rights in support of

the Company being managed in accordance with the

Listing Rules and the principles of good governance set

out in the 2018 UK Corporate Governance Code and not

exercise any of his voting or other rights and powers to

procure any amendment to the Articles of Association of

the Company; and other than through his interest in the

Company, not have any interest in any business which

sells sports apparel and equipment, subject to certain

rights, after notification to the Company, to acquire any

such interest of less than 20% of the business concerned,

and certain other limited exceptions, without receiving

the prior approval of the Non-Executive Directors;

and not solicit for employment or employ any senior

employee of the Company.

The Company has complied with this Agreement’s

independence provisions during the period and, as far as

the Company is aware, the controlling shareholder and

his associates have also complied with them.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

109

![]()

As at 30 April 2023, the Company had been advised

that the following parties had an interest in 3% or more

of the issued share capital of the Company pursuant

to Rule 5 of the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency

Rules (‘DTR’);

Number of

shares held

Percentage

of issued

Ordinary

share capital

with voting

rights held

Nature of

holding

Mike Ashley

(1)

330,000,000

70.58%

Indirect

Phoenix Asset

Management

Partners Limited

(2)

35,727,677

7.0%

Direct

Odey Asset

Management LLP

(3)

14,366,192

3.0%

Direct

(1)

Mike Ashley held the shares through two companies, namely MASH Beta Limited

and MASH Holdings Limited, which held 303,507,460 ordinary shares (64.92%

of the issued ordinary share capital of the Company) and 26,492,540 ordinary

shares (5.67%) of the issued ordinary share capital of the Company) respectively.

(2)

On 25 May 2023 the Company was advised of a decrease in the shareholding of

Phoenix Asset Management Partners Limited to 23,189,019 (4.96%), being the last

date on which the Company was notified of a change in the percentage of shares.

(3)

These figures are as at 21 December 2022, being the last date on which the

Company was notified of a change in the percentage of shares.

Between 30 April 2023 and 26 July 2023 (being the latest

practicable date prior to the publication of this Report)

Mike Ashley’s shareholding increased to 330,069,000

held via MASH Beta Limited and MASH Holdings

Limited, which hold 303,507,460 ordinary shares (64.92%

of the issued ordinary share capital of the Company)

and 26,561,540 ordinary shares (5.68% of the issued

ordinary share capital of the Company) respectively.

There have been no other notification of changes in the

interest held by the above parties.

#### ADR Programmes

We are aware of unsponsored American Depository

Receipt (ADR) programmes established from time to

time in respect of our shares. We have not sponsored or

authorised their creation and any questions should be

directed to the relevant depository.

Frasers Group has not and does not intend to offer or

sell its ordinary shares or other securities (in the form

of ADR or otherwise) to the general public in the United

States nor has it listed or intend to list its Ordinary

Shares or other securities on any national securities

exchange in the United States or to encourage the

trading of its Ordinary Shares on any over-the-counter

market located in the United States. The Group does

not make arrangements to permit the voting of ordinary

shares held in the form of ADRs and its publication of

periodic financial and other information is not intended

to facilitate the operation of any unsponsored ADR

programme under Rule 12g 3-2(b) of U.S. Securities

Exchange Act of 1934, as amended or otherwise.

#### Articles of Association

The Company’s Articles of Association may only be

amended by special resolution at a general meeting of

shareholders. The articles were last amended at the 2021

AGM. Subject to applicable laws and the Company’s

Articles of Association, the Directors may exercise all

powers of the Company.

#### Takeovers

The Directors do not believe that there are any

significant contracts that may change in the event of a

successful takeover of the Company.

#### Share Schemes

Details of the Executive share scheme are set out in

the Directors’ Remuneration Report on page 90. The

Fearless 1000 share scheme remains in place and is due

to benefit colleagues in 2025, should the parameters of

that scheme be met.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

110

![]()

#### Colleague Involvement

The Group currently has approx. 32,000 colleagues in its

stores, offices and warehouses.

We have continued with levelling up our communication

across the business, launching a new company intranet,

continued our roll out of MS Teams to all colleagues

and building on our Monthly newsletters and bi annual

webinars from leadership, keeping all colleagues

informed of what is happening across the business.

In October 2022 we launched our first Frasers Group

engagement survey to all colleagues across the Group.

This provided our colleagues the opportunity to share

feedback on topics such as our values, communication,

leadership and recognition. Over 17,000 colleagues

completed the survey, providing us with valuable insight

into what we are doing well as an employer and what

they would like to see us work to improve. We achieved

an engagement score of 66, which is a positive result

for our first survey. We have now made Engagement a

key KPI across Frasers Group, cementing our strategic

ambition to build the best team on the planet.

The Company has elected a Workers’ Representative,

Cally Price, who attends all Board meetings as a

non-executive director and provides feedback from

employees to the Board. During the year the “Ask Cally”

app was launched. The App allows any employee

to submit a question or raise an issue directly with

the Non-executive Workforce Director, Cally Price,

and receive a personal response. The Company has

recently introduced CEO sessions where employees

are invited to interactive face to face sessions to

discuss different facets of the business with Michael

Murray and senior management.

Engagement and progress with action plans will

continue to be a focus for us, both following up with

Leaders on their local actions, and regular Group wide

communications sharing with colleagues our progress

on improving the things they’ve told us are opportunities

and are important to them. Our efforts to increase

colleague engagement will be measured in our next

annual survey in October 2023.

Our monthly nominations for ‘Frasers Champion’

provides colleagues with the opportunity to individually

recognise and reward the hard work of their fellow

colleagues. Winners of the monthly champion awards

win an additional month’s salary as well as 10 points

under the Fearless 1000 bonus scheme. A total of 104

colleagues were ‘Frasers Champions’ in the year.

Further information on relationships with our people

and the principal decisions taken by the Group during

the period having regard to colleague involvement can

be found in the Strategic Report on page 10 of the Our

People section.

#### Diversity and Equal Opportunities

The Group’s recruitment policy is to match the

capabilities and talents of each applicant to the

appropriate job. Factors such as gender, race, religion or

belief, sexual orientation, age, disability or ethnic origin

are ignored, and decisions are made with regard to

candidates irrespective of these factors. Discrimination

in any form is not tolerated within the Group.

Applications for employment by persons with any

disability are given full and fair consideration for all

vacancies and are assessed in accordance with their

particular skills and abilities.

The Group endeavours to meet its responsibilities

towards the training and employment of disabled

people, and to ensure that training, career development

and promotion opportunities are available to all.

The Group makes every effort to provide continuity

of employment when our people become disabled.

Attempts are made in every circumstance to provide

employment, whether this involves adapting the current

job role and remaining in the same job, or moving

to a more appropriate role. Job retraining and job

adaptation are just two examples of how the Group

works in the interests of its workforce to promote equal

opportunities, in order that an individual’s employment

within the Group may continue. The Group values the

knowledge and expertise that our people have gained

throughout their time with us, and therefore does not

wish to lose valued colleagues.

Further information on our approach to diversity can be

found in the Strategic Report on page 43.

#### Business Relationships

Details of our relationships with business partners are

detailed in our S.172 statement, within the

Strategic Report.

#### Research and Development

The Group designs some clothing and footwear for our

in-house brands for sale in stores. The Group is currently

investing in research that will enable us to produce more

sustainable products and processes that will help us

meet our ESG targets.

External brands are purchased from third-party suppliers,

although we do work with them to agree on the specific

pieces which we sell in-store.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

111

![]()

#### Charitable and Political Donations

During the year, the Group made charitable donations

of £6.0k (2022: £6.6k) in the UK. The Group also made

donations in kind such as clothing, sleeping bags and

sports equipment to various organisations and charities.

No political donations were made (2022: nil). Further

information on our charitable donations and community

initiatives can be found in our ESG report.

#### Directors

Details of current Directors, dates of appointment,

their roles, responsibilities and significant external

commitments are set out on page 100 to 102. The

membership of the Board of Directors has largely

remained the same throughout FY23 with the exception

that Mike Ashley resigned as a director on 19 October

2022 and Michael Murray was appointed as CEO on 1

May 2022.

Although the Company’s Articles of Association require

retirement by rotation of one third of Directors each

year, the Group complies with the 2018 UK Corporate

Governance Code and at each AGM all of the Directors

will retire and stand for reappointment.

Information on service contracts and details of the

interests of the Directors and their persons closely

associated in the share capital of the Company at 30

April 2023, and at the date of this Report, are shown in

the Directors’ Remuneration Report on page 90.

Copies of the service contracts of Executive Directors

and of the appointment letters of the Chair and

Non-Executive Directors are available for inspection at

the Company’s registered office during normal business

hours and at the AGM.

No Director has a directorship in common or other

significant links with any other Director.

Director appointments are governed by the Companies

Act 2006, the 2018 UK Corporate Governance Code and

the Group’s Articles of Association.

The Directors confirm that:

•

so far as each Director is aware, there is no relevant

audit information of which the Company’s auditor is

unaware; and

•

the Directors have taken all steps that they ought

to have taken to make themselves aware of any

relevant audit information and to establish that the

auditor is aware of that information.

#### Directors’ Conflicts of Interest

The Board has formal procedures to deal with Directors’

conflicts of interest. The appointment letters of

Non-Executive Directors state that they agree to consult

with the Chair prior to accepting any directorships

in publicly quoted companies or any major external

appointments. Also, if any Non-executive Director

becomes aware of any potential conflict of interest, the

Chair and Company Secretary must be notified as soon

as possible.

The independence of Non-Executive Directors is reviewed

by the Board annually. All Directors complete an annual

questionnaire to record any potential conflicts of interest.

No conflicts were disclosed for the FY23 questionnaire.

The Company has entered into a Relationship

Agreement with Mike Ashley, whose wholly-owned

companies, MASH Holdings Limited and MASH Beta

Limited, hold approx. 5.66% and 64.92% respectively

of the issued share capital of the Company (excluding

treasury shares) as at 30 April 2023. This agreement is

described in the Directors’ Report on page 108.

#### Directors’ Indemnities

The Group has qualifying third-party indemnity

provisions within the meaning given to the term by s234

and s235 of the Companies Act 2006 for the Directors.

This is in respect of any potential exposure of liability in

their capacity as a Director of the Company and of any

company within the Group. Such indemnities were in

force throughout the financial period and will remain in

force as at the date of this report.

#### Sports Direct Employee Benefit Trust

We note that the Trustees of the Sports Direct Employee

Benefit Trust have waived their right to receive

dividends on the ordinary shares comprised in the trust

fund. No dividends were paid by the Company for the

period ended 30 April 2023 nor for the period ended

24 April 2022.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

112

![]()

#### Disclosures Required Under UK Listing

#### Rule 9.8.4

The information required by Listing Rule 9.8.4 is set out in

the table below:

Applicable sub-paragraph within

LR 9.8.4

Disclosure provided

(1) Interest capitalised by the Group

N/A

(2) Publication of unaudited financial

information

N/A

(3) Requirement deleted from the

Listing Rules

-

(4) Details of long-term incentive

schemes only involving a Director

N/A

(5) Waiver of emoluments by

a Director

Page 99

(6) Waiver of future emoluments by

a Director

N/A

(7) Non pro-rata allotments for cash

(issuer)

N/A

(8) Non pro-rata allotments for cash

(major subsidiaries)

N/A

(9) Parent participation in a placing

by a listed subsidiary

N/A

(10) Contracts of significance

N/A

(11) Provision of services by a

controlling shareholder

Page 109

(12) Shareholder waivers of dividends

Page 108

(13) Shareholder waivers of future

dividends

N/A

(14) Agreements with controlling

shareholders

Page 109

#### Annual General Meeting

Details on the date, time and format of the AGM will

follow shortly after the finalisation of this Annual Report

and Accounts. Information will be easily accessible on

the Group’s website.

#### Going Concern

The Group’s business activities, together with the

factors likely to affect its future development,

performance and position are set out in the Chief

Executive’s Report and Business Review.

The financial position of the Group, its cash flows,

liquidity position and borrowing facilities are

described in the Financial Review. In addition, the

financial statements include the Group’s objectives,

policies and processes for managing its capital, its

financial risk management objectives, details of its

financial instruments and hedging activities, and its

exposures to credit risk and liquidity risk.

The Group is profitable, highly cash generative and

has considerable financial resources. The Group

is able to operate within its banking facilities and

covenants, which run until November 2025 with a

one-year option to extend and is well placed to

take advantage of strategic opportunities as they

arise. As a consequence, the Directors believe that

the Group is well placed to manage its business

risks successfully despite the continued uncertain

economic outlook.

Management has assessed the level of trading and

has forecast and projected a conservative base

case and also a number of even more conservative

scenarios, including taking into account the Group’s

open positions in relation to Hugo Boss options.

These forecasts and projections show that the Group

will be able to operate within the level of the current

facility and its covenant requirements (being interest

cover and net debt to EBITDA ratios). Management

also has a number of mitigating actions which

could be taken if required such as putting on hold

discretionary spend, liquidating certain assets on the

balance sheet and paying down the revolving credit

facility. See the Viability Statement for further details.

Having thoroughly reviewed the performance of

the Group and Parent Company and having made

suitable enquiries, the Directors are confident that

the Group and Parent Company have adequate

resources to remain in operational existence for the

foreseeable future, which is at least 12 months from

the date of these financial statements. Trading would

need to fall significantly below levels observed during

the pandemic to require mitigating actions or a

relaxation of covenants.

Furthermore, as per the outlook statement, the

Directors are confident of achieving an Adjusted

PBT of between £500m to £550m during FY24. On

this basis, the Directors continue to adopt the going

concern basis for the preparation of the Annual

Report and Financial statements.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

113

![]()

#### Accountability and Audit

A statement by the External Auditor can be found on

page 116 detailing its reporting responsibilities. The

Directors fulfil their responsibilities, and these are set out

in the Directors’ Responsibilities Statement on page 115.

Auditor

RSM UK Audit LLP will be proposed for reappointment

at the AGM. In accordance with s.489(4) of the

Companies Act 2006, resolutions to determine

remuneration are to be agreed at the AGM.

#### Post Balance Sheet Events

See note 36 to the Financial Statements.

#### Future Developments

Future developments are discussed throughout the

Strategic Report.

#### Financial Risk Management

Financial risk management is discussed in note 3 of the

financial statements.

#### Carbon And Energy Reporting

Carbon and Energy reporting is discussed in the ESG

report on pages 37 to 48.

By Order of the Board

Robert Palmer

Company Secretary

26 July 2023

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

114

![]()

#### DIRECTORS’ RESPONSIBILITY

#### STATEMENT

The Directors are responsible for preparing the

Strategic Report and the Directors’ Report, the

Directors’ Remuneration Report, the separate Corporate

Governance Statement and the financial statements in

accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare Group

and Company financial statements for each financial

year. The Directors have elected under company law

and are required under the Listing Rules of the Financial

Conduct Authority to prepare Group financial statements

in accordance with UK-adopted International Accounting

Standards. The Directors have elected under company

law to prepare the Company financial statements in

accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted

Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting

Standards and applicable law).

The Group financial statements are required by

law and UK-adopted International Accounting

Standards to present fairly the financial position and

performance of the Group; the Companies Act 2006

provides in relation to such financial statements that

references in the relevant part of that Act to financial

statements giving a true and fair view are references

to their achieving a fair presentation.

Under company law the Directors must not approve the

financial statements unless they are satisfied that they

give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the

Group and the Company and of the profit or loss of the

Group for that period.

In preparing each of the Group and Company financial

statements, the Directors are required to:

A.

select suitable accounting policies and then apply

them consistently;

B.

make judgements and accounting estimates that

are reasonable and prudent;

C.

for the Group financial statements, state whether

they have been prepared in accordance with

UK-adopted International Accounting Standards;

D.

for the Company financial statements, state

whether applicable UK accounting standards

have been followed, subject to any material

departures disclosed and explained in the

Company financial statements;

E.

prepare the financial statements on the going

concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume

that the Group and the Company will continue

in business.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate

accounting records that are sufficient to show and

explain the Group’s and the Company’s transactions

and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the

financial position of the Group and the Company and

enable them to ensure that the financial statements

and the Directors’ Remuneration Report comply with

the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for

safeguarding the assets of the Group and the Company

and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention

and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

#### Directors’ Statement Pursuant to the Disclosure and Transparency Rules

Each of the Directors, whose names and functions are

listed on pages 84 to 86 confirm that, to the best of each

person’s knowledge:

A.

the financial statements, prepared in accordance

with the applicable set of accounting standards,

give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities,

financial position and profit of the Company and

the undertakings included in the consolidation taken

as a whole; and

B.

the Strategic Report contained in the Annual

Report includes a fair review of the development

and performance of the business and the position

of the Company and the undertakings included in

the consolidation taken as a whole, together with a

description of the principal risks and uncertainties

that they face.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and

integrity of the corporate and financial information

included on the Company’s website.

Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the

preparation and dissemination of financial statements

may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

Chris Wootton

Chief Financial Officer

26 July 2023

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

115

![]()

#### INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S

#### REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF FRASERS GROUP PLC

#### Opinion

We have audited the financial statements of Frasers

Group PLC (the ‘parent company’) and its subsidiaries

(the ‘group’) for the period ended 30 April 2023 which

comprise the Consolidated Income Statement, the

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income,

the Consolidated Balance Sheet, the Consolidated

Cashflow Statement, the Consolidated Statement

of Changes in Equity, the Company Balance Sheet,

the Company Statement of Changes in Equity and

notes to the financial statements, including significant

accounting policies. The financial reporting framework

that has been applied in the preparation of the group

financial statements is applicable law and UK-adopted

International Accounting Standards. The financial

reporting framework that has been applied in the

preparation of the parent company financial statements

is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting

Standards including Financial Reporting Standard 102

“The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK

and Republic of Ireland” (United Kingdom Generally

Accepted Accounting Practice).

In our opinion:

•

the financial statements give a true and fair view of

the state of the group’s and of the parent company’s

affairs as at 30 April 2023 and of the group’s profit

for the period then ended;

•

the group financial statements have been properly

prepared in accordance with UK-adopted

International Accounting Standards;

•

the parent company financial statements have

been properly prepared in accordance with United

Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice;

and

•

the financial statements have been prepared

in accordance with the requirements of the

Companies Act 2006.

#### Basis for Opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International

Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable

law. Our responsibilities under those standards are

further described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the

audit of the financial statements section of our report.

We are independent of the group and parent company

in accordance with the ethical requirements that are

relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the

UK, including the FRC’s Ethical Standard as applied to

listed public interest entities and we have fulfilled our

other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these

requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we

have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a

basis for our opinion.

Our opinion is consistent with our reporting to the Audit

Committee.

#### Summary of Our Audit Approach

Key audit matters

Group – Recurring risks

•

Valuation of inventory

•

Impairment of property

related assets

•

Property, legal and

regulatory provisions

•

Impairment of Studio Retail

trade receivables

•

Accounting for business

combinations

Group – event driven risks

Materiality

Group

•

Overall materiality: £15.3m

(2022: £17.0m)

•

Performance materiality:

£10.0m (2022: £11.0m)

Parent Company

•

Overall materiality:

£14.5m (2022: £5.4m)

•

Performance materiality:

£9.4m (2022: £3.5m)

Scope

Our audit procedures covered

86% of revenue (2022: 83%),

91% of total assets (2022: 86%)

and 92% of profit before tax

(2022: 91%).

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

116

![]()

#### Key Audit Matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit of

the group financial statements of the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material

misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) we identified, including those which had the greatest effect on the overall

audit strategy, the allocation of resources in the audit and directing the efforts of the engagement team. These

matters, and any comments we make on the results of our procedures thereon, were addressed in the context of our

audit of the group financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a

separate opinion on these matters. This is not a complete list of all risks identified by our audit.

Valuation of inventory

Key audit matter description

At 30 April 2023, the Group Consolidated Balance Sheet records inventory of £1,464.9m (2022: £1,277.6m). This

amount is net of an inventory provision of £220.6m (2022: £236.7m).

As described in note 2 to the financial statements, management used an inventory provisioning model which

calculated a provision by category of inventory based on historical experience, pricing and discounting strategies

and management’s assessment of risk. This model was a revised model when compared with previous years.

There is significant estimation involved in the calculation of inventory provisions to ensure that inventory is held at

the lower of cost and net realisable value. This involves consideration of expected future losses on sale of inventory

including assessing the likely impacts of macro-economic factors, inventory obsolescence and the additional costs

to sell which need to be included in calculating the net realisable value of inventory.

Due to the factors explained above, we have identified the valuation of inventory as a key audit matter.

How the matter was addressed in

the audit

In respect of inventory valuation we:

•

Assessed the appropriateness of management’s inventory provision calculations, including testing the accuracy

and completeness of the data used and the mathematical accuracy of the provisioning model. This included

consideration of the appropriateness of the new provision model in addressing the risk associated with the

inventory population.

•

Critically challenged the assumptions made in the inventory provision model in respect of the expected level of

future losses anticipated to be incurred in respect of current stock, including:

•

The basis on which expected losses were calculated and whether the assumptions included in the

calculations were realistic based on historical experience and the current trading environment.

•

The level of current and continuity inventory which was expected to roll into the out of season category

based on historical experience and the current trading environment.

•

The assumption that inventory which is sold when the product is current season or continuity inventory

does not generate losses.

•

Whether different assumptions and estimates should be applied for different fascias given the

differentiated product mix.

•

Considered management’s assumptions in respect of inventory obtained via recent acquisitions to determine

whether inventory provisions were sufficient based on the expected route for selling this inventory.

As a result of our findings from challenging management’s model, we independently developed an alternative model

that applied the results of our testing of management’s model to the inventory population. This included forming an

assessment, based on discussions with management and available market data, to reflect the expected impact of

current macro-economic factors and expected changes in customer disposable income. This included consideration

of forecast future sales performance, expected margin decline, the increased risk of inventory becoming out of season

and adjustments considered relevant for specific fascias, where the risk of inventory obsolescence was considered

to be higher. Our alternative model allowed us to develop an estimate of the level of provision we considered

appropriate and supportable against which we were able to assess management’s estimates.

Key observations

We are satisfied with the estimates and judgements made by management and the resulting inventory provisions

and related disclosures are appropriate.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

117

![]()

Impairment of property related assets

Key audit matter description

As a result of the macro-economic factors, reduction in consumer disposable income and changing patterns of retail

consumer behaviour, particularly in relation to physical stores, the Group identified that there were indications of

impairment in relation to freehold property interests, right of use assets and related PPE (“property related assets”).

As required by IAS 36 (Impairment of Assets) the Group has performed an impairment review of all such assets. As

a result of this review, impairments in relation to freehold property of £23.9m (2022: £106.5m), right of use assets of

£43.1m (2022: £76.8m) and related PPE of £32.2m (2022: £40.7m) have been made in these financial statements.

As described in note 2 to the financial statements, the impairment review involves management judgements and

estimates in relation to the value in use of the property related assets (being the net present value of the forecast

related cashflows) and, in the case of freehold property, comparison of calculated value in use to internal and

external property valuations. The values derived are then compared to the book value of the related assets to

determine whether impairment is required. In making this assessment management determined each property or

store to be a cash generating unit (CGU).

The value in use calculations involve significant assumptions regarding future cashflows, the long term growth

rate in like for like sales, an assessment of the propensity for customers to switch to online purchases, pressure

on margins and determination of an appropriate discount rate and an assessment of the likely impact of high

inflation and reduced consumer disposable income. In the case of freehold property, valuations are dependent

on assumptions regarding the ability to relet property, the length of void and rent free periods and future rentals

achievable. Accordingly, we determined that the valuation of property related assets had a high degree of

estimation uncertainty.

Due to the factors explained above, we have identified valuation, presentation and disclosure of property related

assets as a key audit matter.

How the matter was addressed in

the audit

We obtained an understanding of how management performed their impairment testing of property related assets

and their approach to valuation.

We critically assessed the methodology applied by management with reference to the requirements of IAS 36 and

tested the integrity of the value in use calculations and the calculated impairments by CGU.

In the case of freehold property, in addition to assessing the value in use calculations, we evaluated the approach

to the valuation of freehold interests with input from an independent external retail property valuation expert and

critically challenged the underlying assumptions.

In particular we challenged the significant assumptions within management’s models through:-

•

Evaluating management’s assumptions through consideration of historical and current trading performance and

external data points.

•

Sensitising the assumptions in management’s impairment models.

•

Testing the reconciliation between the cashflows used in the value in use calculations with those used to assess

going concern and viability to ensure they were consistent.

•

Critically challenging whether it was appropriate to exclude properties from the impairment model and

assessing whether the reasons for exclusion were supportable – for example where specific properties were

under redevelopment.

•

Challenging whether previous impairments should be reversed.

•

Comparing the discount rate used with that independently calculated by our internal valuation expert.

We assessed whether the disclosures within the financial statements are consistent with IAS 36.

Key observations

We are satisfied that the judgements and estimates applied, the impairment charges recorded and the related

disclosures in the financial statements are appropriate.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

118

![]()

Property, Legal and Other Provisions

Key audit matter description

The Group makes provision for liabilities where it identifies there is a present obligation as a result of a past event

and where it is probable that there will be a resultant outflow of resources that can be reliably measured.

The Group has a significant provision in relation to legal and regulatory matters and property related provisions. As

detailed in note 29 to the financial statements, the Consolidated Balance Sheet includes provisions of £123.5m (2022:

£230.2m) relating to legal and regulatory matters, £16.0m (2022: £41.6m) in relation to financial services regulatory

matters and £166.7m (2022: £161.2m) relating to property provisions which principally comprise provisions for

dilapidations on leasehold properties.

The dilapidation provision requires significant judgements to be made as to future amounts payable based on

historical experience, external advice and evolving conditions within the property sector.

Additionally, the Group faces a number of legal, regulatory and other commercial claims and significant judgement

is required in determining whether a provision should be recorded and for what amount. Regulatory provisions

include amounts in respect of non-UK tax matters and financial services regulatory matters relating to the Studio

Retail business.

Due to the amounts involved and the significant judgements required in quantifying and assessing provisions we

have identified existence, accuracy, completeness, presentation and disclosure of property legal and regulatory

provisions as a key audit matter.

How the matter was addressed in

the audit

Our audit work included the following:

•

Considering management’s assessment in respect of provisions and assessing whether the recognition criteria of

IAS 37 – Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent assets had been met.

•

Challenging the assumptions made in the dilapidation provision model in respect of the expected level of

dilapidations on a store by store basis. As a result of our findings from challenging management’s model, we

independently developed an alternative model that applied historic dilapidation costs and relevant factors

such as geography and property type as well as considering the impacts of likely future changes in the property

market. Our alternative model allowed us to develop an estimate of the level of provision we considered

appropriate and supportable against which we were able to assess management’s estimates.

•

Challenging provisions and related assumptions with key management outside the finance function, including

members of the property and legal teams and obtaining corroborative evidence from third parties in relation to

material ongoing legal and regulatory matters.

•

Utilising experts to assist the audit team in understanding the completeness of amounts included within

regulatory provisions relating to non-UK tax matters

•

Auditing the movement in provisions, including amounts released during the year and checking for completeness

through the review of ongoing claims for dilapidations and through circularisation of legal advisors in relation to

legal and regulatory matters.

Key observations

We are satisfied that the judgements and estimates applied in determining property, legal and regulatory provisions

and the associated disclosures are appropriate.

Impairment of Studio Retail trade receivables

Key audit matter description

Studio Retail Limited (SRL) has significant trade receivables as a result of credit facilities which are offered

to customers. These are recovered through instalments. As detailed in note 23 to the financial statements, the

Consolidated Balance Sheet includes gross credit customer receivables of £326.0m (2022: £372.7m) with an

associated expected credit loss provision recognised of £100.1m (2022: £138.5m).

An appropriate allowance for expected credit losses in respect of these trade receivables is required to be derived

from estimates and underlying assumptions such as the Probability of Default and the Loss Given Default, taking

into consideration forward looking macro-economic assumptions. Changes in the assumptions applied such as

the value and frequency of future debt sales in calculating the Loss Given Default, and the estimation of customer

repayments and Probability of Default rates, as well as the weighting of the macroeconomic scenarios applied to

the impairment model could have a significant impact on the carrying value of these trade receivables.

We determined that credit risk is a highly judgemental area due to the use of subjective assumptions and a high

degree of estimation uncertainty. The impairment provision relating to the Studio Retail trade receivables required

the Directors to make judgements over the ability of customers to make future repayments. Since the recoverability

of trade receivables has a high degree of estimation uncertainty, with a potential range of possible outcomes, we

consider this to be a key audit matter.

How the matter was addressed in

the audit

Our audit work in relation to the acquired trade receivables within SRL included:-

•

Reviewing the work of the component auditor in assessing the design and implementation, and testing the

operating effectiveness, of the key controls in relation to the impairment and provision model and forming our

own assessment based on this review and discussions with management.

•

Assessing the overall methodology against the requirements of IFRS 9.

•

Reviewing the work of the component auditor in performing testing on the data within the model and verifying

this to underlying source documentation.

•

Utilising experts to assist the audit team in reviewing and challenging the work of the component auditor,

assessing the validity of the provision model and challenging management’s forecasting and weighting of key

model drivers (macro-economic variables) and expected future debt sale prices (ultimate recoveries).

Key observations

Based on the work performed, we considered the methodologies and modelled assumptions used to value trade

receivables expected credit losses to be acceptable.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

119

![]()

Accounting for business combinations

Key audit matter description

During the period ended 30 April 2023 the group completed nine business acquisitions with a combined total

consideration of £120.0m. There is a risk of material misstatement to the financial statements from the application

of IFRS 3 ‘Business combinations’ and the related fair value measurement of the consideration paid, assets acquired

and the liabilities assumed in accordance with IFRS 13: Fair Value Measurement.

An impairment charge of £47.5m has been recognised in the period in respect of the goodwill and separately

identifiable intangible assets which arose as a result of the business combination accounting, following

management’s review of the recoverable amount of these assets.

We therefore identified the business combination accounting and the subsequent impairment of the goodwill and

separately identifiable intangible assets as a key audit matter for both the accuracy and valuation assertions.

How the matter was addressed in

the audit

Our audit work in relation to the business combination accounting, included:-

•

Obtaining and reviewing management’s accounting papers to assess whether the acquisition accounting and

fair value adjustments are appropriate and in accordance with the financial reporting framework.

•

Agreeing the consideration paid to purchase agreements and bank statements.

•

Obtaining and reviewing management’s assessment of the date at which control was obtained and obtaining

appropriate evidence to support this.

•

Critically challenging management’s judgements in relation to fair value adjustments and recognition of

separately identifiable intangible assets including the rationale for subsequent impairments.

•

Considering whether the financial statement disclosures in relation to the

•

acquisition provide users with an accurate and balanced understanding of the transaction.

Key observations

Based on the procedures performed we consider that the Group’s accounting for business combinations, fair value

adjustments and related disclosures are acceptable.

There were no key audit matters relating to the parent company.

#### Changes to Key Audit Matters

In the prior year we reported a key audit matter in respect of the acquisition of the trade and certain assets (including

credit impaired assets) of Studio Retail Group. Following the finalisation of the business combination accounting

during the period, we no longer consider to this to be a key audit matter.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

120

![]()

#### Our Application of Materiality

When establishing our overall audit strategy, we set certain thresholds which help us to determine the nature, timing and

extent of our audit procedures. When evaluating whether the effects of misstatements, both individually and on the financial

statements as a whole, could reasonably influence the economic decisions of the users we take into account the qualitative

nature and the size of the misstatements. Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial

statements as follows:

Group

Parent company

Overall materiality

£15.3m (2022: £17.0m)

£14.5m (2022: £5.4m)

Basis for determining overall materiality

Materiality for the Group financial statements as a

whole was set at £15.3m (2022 £17.0m), The metric

used to determine materiality was normalised

profit before tax.

Our assessment of normalised profit before tax

of £338.8m was based on the Group’s disclosed

adjusted profit before tax of £478.1m as disclosed in

note 4 to the financial statements and subtracting

the profit on sale of properties (£95.4m) and

the gain on the sale of discontinued operations

(£43.9m). We adjusted for these items as they do

not represent the normal continuing operations of

the group.

Our group materiality is equivalent to 2.3% of

reported profit before tax and 4.5% of normalised

profit before tax as calculated above.

(2022: 5% of profit before tax)

Materiality for the Parent company as a whole was

set at 1% of total assets (capped at 95% of overall

Group materiality).

(2022: 1% of total assets capped at an allocation of

overall Group materiality)

Rationale for benchmark applied

We considered a range of profit-based measures

when determining a materiality benchmark.

We used normalised profit before tax because,

in our professional judgement this resulted in

a materiality level that was, in our view, more

reflective of the underlying recurring profit

generation of the Group.

The overall materiality level applied is lower than

that which would have been determined with

reference to a statutory profit before tax measure.

We applied a lower level of materiality to the audit

of components and, in accordance with ISA (UK)

320, in relation to certain classes of transactions,

account balances and disclosures.

The Parent Company does not trade and

therefore total assets is considered to be the most

appropriate benchmark.

Performance materiality

£10.0m (2022: £11.0m)

We set performance materiality at a level

lower than overall materiality for the financial

statements as a whole to reduce to an

appropriately low level the probability that,

in aggregate, uncorrected and undetected

misstatements exceed overall materiality.

The factors we considered in determining

performance materiality included; our knowledge

of the group, the pressures within the retail sector

and the level of misstatements in prior periods.

£9.4m (2022: £3.5m)

We set performance materiality at a level

lower than overall materiality for the financial

statements as a whole to reduce to an

appropriately low level the probability that,

in aggregate, uncorrected and undetected

misstatements exceed overall materiality.

The factors we considered in determining

performance materiality included; our knowledge

of the group, the pressures within the retail sector

and the level of misstatements in prior periods.

Basis for determining performance materiality

65% of overall materiality

(2022: 65% of overall materiality)

65% of overall materiality

(2022: 65% of overall materiality)

Reporting of misstatements to the

Audit Committee

Misstatements in excess of £0.8m (2022: £0.8m)

and misstatements below that threshold that, in our

view, warranted reporting on qualitative grounds.

Misstatements in excess of £0.7m (2022: £0.56m)

and misstatements below that threshold that, in our

view, warranted reporting on qualitative grounds.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

121

![]()

#### An Overview of the Scope of Our Audit

Our audit approach was based on a thorough

understanding of the Group’s business and is risk based,

and in particular included:

•

Evaluation of identified components to assess the

significance of each component and to determine

the planned audit response based on a measure

of materiality. This included significance as a

percentage of the Group’s revenue, total assets and

adjusted profit before tax;

•

For those components that were evaluated as

significant, or likely to include significant risks,

either a full-scope or targeted approach was

taken based on their relative materiality to the

Group, and our assessment of the audit risk. For

significant components requiring a full-scope

approach, we evaluated controls over the financial

reporting systems identified as part of our risk

assessment and addressed critical accounting

matters. Substantive testing was performed on

significant classes of transactions and balances,

and other material balances, determined during

the Group scoping exercise.

•

Full scope audit procedures have been performed

on the financial statements of Frasers Group

PLC, and on the financial information of the

main trading companies within the UK Retail

component; (Sportsdirect.com Retail Limited,

Wareshop 2 Limited, Sports Direct International

Holdings Limited, House of Fraser Limited, The

Flannels Group Limited), and on the SDI Property

component and GAME Retail Limited.

•

In relation to the significant overseas component in

Spain and the International component; comprising

the Baltics, Denmark, Ireland, Malaysia and the

United States, we engaged RSM member firms and

other component auditors to perform full scope

component audits. Additionally, component auditors

attended inventory counts in a number of locations.

•

In relation to Studio Retail Limited, component

auditors were engaged to perform full scope audit

procedures.

•

The group engagement team reviewed the work

performed by the component auditors. We

determined the level of involvement we needed to

have in their audit work at those reporting units to

be able to conclude whether sufficient, appropriate

audit evidence had been obtained as a basis for

our opinion on the Group financial statements as a

whole.

•

Further specific audit procedures over the Group

consolidation and areas of significant judgement

including impairment of property related assets,

leases, taxation and treasury were performed by the

Group engagement team.

The operations that were subject to full-scope audit

procedures made up 86% of consolidated revenues,

83% of total assets and 91% of profit before tax.

The operations that were subject to targeted audit

procedures made up 0% of consolidated revenues, 8%

of total assets and 1% of profit before tax; and

The remaining operations of the Group, for which

the results are highly disaggregated across a large

number of non-significant components, were subject

to analytical procedures over the balance sheet and

income statements of the relevant entities with a focus

on applicable risks identified above. This made up 14%

of consolidated revenues, 9% of total assets and 8% of

profit before tax.

The coverage achieved by our audit procedures was:

Full scope audits were performed for 11 components

(some of which included a number of legal entities which

were combined for group reporting purposes), targeted

audit procedures for 4 components and analytical

procedures at group level for the remaining components.

Number of

components

Revenue

Total assets

Profit

before tax

Full scope

audit

11

86%

83%

91%

Targeted audit

procedures

4

0%

8%

1%

Total

15

86%

91%

92%

Analytical procedures at group level were performed for

the remaining components.

The Group team visited three component locations in

the UK and a component location in Malaysia, and

attended video conference calls and performed remote

file reviews for components in the Baltics, Denmark,

Ireland, Spain, the UK and the USA. At these meetings

the findings reported to the group team were discussed

in more detail, and any further work required by the

group team was then performed by the component

auditor.

The parent company was subject to a full scope audit

for the purposes of the Group and Parent Company

financial statements.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

122

![]()

#### The Impact of Climate Change on the Audit

In planning our audit, we considered the potential

impact of the possible risks arising from climate change

on the Group’s and Parent Company’s business and

financial statements and obtained an understanding

of how management identifies and responds to

climate-related risks. Further information on the Group’s

commitments is provided in the Group’s Task Force

for Climate-Related Financial Disclosures (“TCFD”)

disclosures on page 48.

As part of our audit we have performed a risk

assessment, including making enquiries of management,

reading board minutes and applying our knowledge of

the Group and Parent Company and the sector within

which they operate, to understand the extent of the

potential impact of climate change on the financial

statements.

Taking account of the nature of the business, our

findings in respect of impairment testing and review of

the director’s going concern and viability assessments,

to changes in regulation, weather patterns and business

activities, we have not assessed climate-related risk to

be significant to our audit. There was also no impact on

our key audit matters.

In accordance with our obligations with regards to

other information, we have read the Group’s TCFD

statement and considered consistency with the financial

statements and our audit knowledge.

We have not been engaged to provide assurance over

the accuracy of the climate-related risk disclosures set

out on pages 48 to 56 within the Annual Report.

#### Conclusions Relating to Going Concern

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded

that the directors’ use of the going concern basis

of accounting in the preparation of the financial

statements is appropriate. Our evaluation of the

directors’ assessment of the group’s and parent

company’s ability to continue to adopt the going

concern basis of accounting included:-

•

Obtaining an understanding of management’s

going concern models, discussing key assumptions

with management and assessing whether those

assumptions were consistent with those applied

elsewhere, such as in relation to inventory valuation

and the assessment of property related provisions

•

Checking the mathematical accuracy of

management’s cashflow models, and agreeing

opening balances to 30 April 2023 actual figures

•

Checking management’s covenant compliance

calculations to determine whether there is a risk

of breach and assessing whether the assumptions

in management’s base model appeared realistic,

achievable and consistent with other internal and

external evidence

•

Comparing forecast sales with recent historical

information to consider the accuracy of forecasting

•

Considering post year end sales patterns to assess

whether they were consistent with those assumed in

the base model

•

Critically assessing and testing management’s

sensitivity analysis and performing our own analysis

based on further sensitising of the models to take

account of reasonably possible scenarios that could

arise from the risks identified

•

Challenging management regarding their

identification of discretionary spend that could

be reduced should mitigating actions become

necessary

•

Reviewing agreements and correspondence relating

to the availability of financing arrangements

•

Evaluating the Group’s disclosures on going concern

against the requirements of IAS 1

Based on the work we have performed, we have not

identified any material uncertainties relating to events

or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast

significant doubt on the group’s or the parent company’s

ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at

least twelve months from when the financial statements

are authorised for issue.

In relation to the director’s reporting on how they have

applied the UK Corporate Governance Code, we have

nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation

to the directors’ statement in the financial statements

about whether the directors considered it appropriate to

adopt the going concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the

directors with respect to going concern are described in

the relevant sections of this report.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

123

![]()

#### Other Information

The other information comprises the information

included in the annual report other than the financial

statements and our auditor’s report thereon. The

directors are responsible for the other information

contained within the annual report. Our opinion on

the financial statements does not cover the other

information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly

stated in our report, we do not express any form of

assurance conclusion thereon.

Our responsibility is to read the other information and,

in doing so, consider whether the other information is

materially inconsistent with the financial statements

or our knowledge obtained in the course of the audit

or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If

we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent

material misstatements, we are required to determine

whether this gives rise to a material misstatement in the

financial statements themselves. If, based on the work

we have performed, we conclude that there is a material

misstatement of this other information, we are required

to report that fact.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

#### Opinions on Other Matters Prescribed by the Companies Act 2006

In our opinion, the part of the directors’ Remuneration

Report to be audited has been properly prepared in

accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the

course of the audit:

•

the information given in the Strategic Report and

the Directors’ Report for the financial period for

which the financial statements are prepared is

consistent with the financial statements; and

•

the Strategic Report and the Directors’ Report

have been prepared in accordance with

applicable legal requirements.

•

the information about internal control and risk

management systems in relation to financial

reporting processes and about share capital

structures, given in compliance with rules 7.2.5

and 7.2.6 in the Disclosure Rules and Transparency

Rules sourcebook made by the Financial Conduct

Authority (the FCA Rules), is consistent with the

financial statements and has been prepared in

accordance with applicable legal requirements; and

•

information about the company’s corporate

governance code and practices and about its

administrative, management and supervisory bodies

and their committees complies with rules 7.2.2, 7.2.3

and 7.2.7 of the FCA Rules.

#### Matters on which we are Required to Report by Exception

In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the

group and the parent company and their environment

obtained in the course of the audit, we have not

identified material misstatements in:

•

the Strategic Report or the Directors’ Report; or

•

the information about internal control and risk

management systems in relation to financial

reporting processes and about share capital

structures, given in compliance with rules 7.2.5 and

7.2.6 of the FCA Rules.

We have nothing to report in respect of the following

matters in relation to which the Companies Act 2006

requires us to report to you if, in our opinion:

•

adequate accounting records have not been kept

by the parent company, or returns adequate for our

audit have not been received from branches not

visited by us; or

•

the parent company financial statements and the

part of the directors’ Remuneration Report to be

audited are not in agreement with the accounting

records and returns; or

•

certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration

specified by law are not made; or

•

we have not received all the information and

explanations we require for our audit.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

124

![]()

#### Corporate Governance Statement

We have reviewed the directors’ statement in relation to

going concern, longer-term viability and that part of the

Corporate Governance Statement relating to the parent

company’s compliance with the provisions of the UK

Corporate Governance Code specified for our review by

the Listing Rules.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we

have concluded that each of the following elements

of the Corporate Governance Statement is materially

consistent with the financial statements and our

knowledge obtained during the audit:

•

Directors’ statement with regards the

appropriateness of adopting the going concern

basis of accounting and any material uncertainties

identified set out on page 113;

•

Directors’ explanation as to their assessment of

the group’s prospects, the period this assessment

covers and why the period is appropriate set out

on page 75;

•

Director’s statement on whether it has a

reasonable expectation that the group will be able

to continue in operation and meets its liabilities set

out on page 113;

•

Directors’ statement on fair, balanced and

understandable set out on page 106;

•

Board’s confirmation that it has carried out a robust

assessment of the emerging and principal risks set

out on page 59;

•

The section of the annual report that describes the

review of effectiveness of risk management and

internal control systems set out on page 83; and,

•

The section describing the work of the Audit

Committee set out on page 103.

#### Responsibilities of Directors

As explained more fully in the directors’ responsibilities

statement set out on page 115, the directors are

responsible for the preparation of the financial

statements and for being satisfied that they give a

true and fair view, and for such internal control as

the directors determine is necessary to enable the

preparation of financial statements that are free from

material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors

are responsible for assessing the group’s and the

parent company’s ability to continue as a going

concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to

going concern and using the going concern basis of

accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate

the group or the parent company or to cease operations,

or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

#### Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance

about whether the financial statements as a whole

are free from material misstatement, whether due to

fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that

includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high

level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an

audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will

always detect a material misstatement when it exists.

Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are

considered material if, individually or in the aggregate,

they could reasonably be expected to influence the

economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these

financial statements.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

125

![]()

#### The Extent to which the Audit was

#### Considered Capable of Detecting

#### Irregularities, Including Fraud

Irregularities are instances of non-compliance with

laws and regulations. The objectives of our audit

are to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence

regarding compliance with laws and regulations that

have a direct effect on the determination of material

amounts and disclosures in the financial statements, to

perform audit procedures to help identify instances of

non-compliance with other laws and regulations that

may have a material effect on the financial statements,

and to respond appropriately to identified or suspected

non-compliance with laws and regulations identified

during the audit.

In relation to fraud, the objectives of our audit are to

identify and assess the risk of material misstatement of

the financial statements due to fraud, to obtain sufficient

appropriate audit evidence regarding the assessed

risks of material misstatement due to fraud through

designing and implementing appropriate responses and

to respond appropriately to fraud or suspected fraud

identified during the audit.

However, it is the primary responsibility of management,

with the oversight of those charged with governance,

to ensure that the entity’s operations are conducted in

accordance with the provisions of laws and regulations

and for the prevention and detection of fraud.

In identifying and assessing risks of material

misstatement in respect of irregularities, including fraud,

the group audit engagement team and component

auditors:

In identifying and assessing risks of material

misstatement in respect of irregularities, including

fraud, the Group audit engagement team and

component auditors:

•

obtained an understanding of the nature of

the industry and sector, including the legal and

regulatory frameworks that the group and parent

company operates in and how the group and

parent company are complying with the legal and

regulatory frameworks;

•

inquired of management, and those charged with

governance, about their own identification and

assessment of the risks of irregularities, including

any known actual, suspected or alleged instances

of fraud;

•

applied analytical review procedures to identify

unusual or unexpected relationships;

•

discussed matters about non-compliance with

laws and regulations and how fraud might

occur including assessment of how and where

the financial statements may be susceptible to

fraud having obtained an understanding of the

effectiveness of the control environment.

As the group is regulated, our assessment of risks

involved gaining an understanding of the effectiveness

of the control environment including the controls

established to mitigate the risks of fraud and the

procedures for complying with regulatory requirements.

All relevant laws and regulations identified at a Group

level and areas susceptible to fraud that could have

a material effect on the financial statements were

communicated to component auditors. Any instances

of non-compliance with laws and regulations identified

and communicated by a component auditor were

considered in our audit approach. We remained alert to

any indications of fraud throughout the audit.

As a result of these procedures, we considered the

opportunities and incentives that may exist within the

Group for fraud and identified the greatest potential for

fraud in those areas in which management is required

to exercise significant judgement. In common with

all audits under ISAs (UK) we also performed specific

procedures to respond to the risk of management

override and the risk of fraudulent revenue recognition.

These procedures included: -

•

testing the appropriateness of journal entries

and other adjustments based on risk criteria and

comparing the identified entries to supporting

documentation;

•

assessing whether the judgements made in

making accounting estimates were indicative of

potential bias;

•

evaluating the business rationale of any significant

transactions that are unusual or outside the normal

course of business;

•

reviewing the design and implementation of manual

controls in relation to the completeness, accuracy,

and existence of cash sales;

•

investigating transactions posted to nominal ledger

codes outside of the normal revenue cycle identified

through the use of data analytics tools.

The Group is subject to laws and regulations which

directly affect the material amounts and disclosures

in the financial statements. The most significant laws

and regulations were determined to be as follows:-

UK-adopted International Accounting Standards and

FRS 102, the UK Companies Act, Financial Conduct

Authority regulations, including the Listing Rules and

tax legislation.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

126

![]()

In addition, the Group is subject to other laws and

regulations which do not have a direct effect on the

financial statements but compliance with which may be

fundamental to the Group’s ability to operate or to avoid

material penalties. We identified the following areas as

those most likely to have such an effect: competition

and anti-bribery laws, data protection, employment,

environmental and health and safety regulations.

In response to the above, audit procedures performed by

the audit engagement team included:

•

reviewing financial statement disclosures and

testing to supporting documentation to assess

compliance with provisions of relevant laws and

regulations described as having a direct effect on

the financial statements;

•

enquiring of management, the Audit Committee

and in-house legal counsel concerning actual and

potential litigation and claims;

•

reading minutes of meetings of those charged

with governance, reviewing internal audit reports

and correspondence with HMRC.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit

of the financial statements is located on the Financial

Reporting Council’s website at:

http://www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities.

This description forms part of our auditor’s report.

#### Other Matters Which We Are Required to Address

Following the recommendation of the Audit Committee,

we were appointed by the Audit Committee and the

Board on 18 November 2019 to audit the financial

statements for the period ending 26 April 2020 and

subsequent financial periods.

The period of total uninterrupted consecutive

appointments is 4 years, covering the periods ending 26

April 2020 to 30 April 2023.

The non-audit services prohibited by the FRC’s Ethical

Standard were not provided to the group or the parent

company and we remain independent of the group and

the parent company in conducting our audit.

Our audit opinion is consistent with the additional report

to the Audit Committee in accordance with ISAs (UK).

#### Use of Our Report

This report is made solely to the company’s members,

as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of

the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been

undertaken so that we might state to the company’s

members those matters we are required to state to them

in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the

fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or

assume responsibility to anyone other than the company

and the company’s members as a body, for our audit

work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

Mark Harwood (Senior Statutory Auditor)

For and on behalf of RSM UK Audit LLP,

Statutory Auditor

Chartered Accountants

25 Farringdon Street

London

EC4A 4AB

27 July 2023

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

127

![]()

#### CONSOLIDATED INCOME

#### STATEMENT

For the 53 weeks ended 30 April 2023

Note

Continuing

operations

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

Discontinued

operations

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

Total

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

Continuing

operations

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

Discontinued

operations

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

Total

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Revenue

5,441.3

8.5

5,449.8

4,672.9

114.2

4,787.1

Credit account interest

115.4

-

115.4

18.2

-

18.2

Total revenue (including

credit account interest)

4

5,556.7

8.5

5,565.2

4,691.1

114.2

4,805.3

Cost of sales

(3,175.5)

(4.4)

(3,179.9)

(2,647.2)

(56.1)

(2,703.3)

Impairment losses on credit

customer receivables

(15.5)

-

(15.5)

(13.3)

-

(13.3)

Gross profit

4

2,365.7

4.1

2,369.8

2,030.6

58.1

2,088.7

Selling, distribution and

administrative expenses

(1,968.0)

(4.0)

(1,972.0)

(1,557.3)

(31.5)

(1,588.8)

Other operating income

5

41.0

0.1

41.1

45.4

2.6

48.0

Property related

impairments

17, 18

(99.6)

-

(99.6)

(227.0)

-

(227.0)

Exceptional items

6

97.1

-

97.1

(1.3)

-

(1.3)

Profit on sale of properties

7

95.4

-

95.4

10.8

-

10.8

Operating profit

4,8

531.6

0.2

531.8

301.2

29.2

330.4

Gain on sale of subsidiaries/

discontinued operations

16,20

17.6

26.3

43.9

-

-

-

Investment income

10

112.6

-

112.6

43.8

-

43.8

Investment costs

11

(4.6)

-

(4.6)

(19.7)

-

(19.7)

Finance income

12

46.1

-

46.1

30.3

-

30.3

Finance costs

13

(69.0)

(0.1)

(69.1)

(48.9)

(0.3)

(49.2)

Profit before taxation

634.3

26.4

660.7

306.7

28.9

335.6

Taxation

14

(159.3)

(0.1)

(159.4)

(75.5)

(3.2)

(78.7)

Profit for the period

4

475.0

26.3

501.3

231.2

25.7

256.9

ATTRIBUTABLE TO:

Equity holders of the Group

461.7

26.3

488.0

224.1

25.7

249.8

Non-controlling interests

13.3

-

13.3

7.1

-

7.1

Profit for the period

4

475.0

26.3

501.3

231.2

25.7

256.9

Pence per share

Pence per share

Pence per share

Pence per share

Pence per share

Pence per share

Basic earnings per share

15

100.4

5.7

106.1

47.5

5.4

52.9

Diluted earnings per share

15

100.4

5.7

106.1

47.5

5.4

52.9

Discontinued operations relate to the Group’s US retail businesses which were disposed of during the year. See note 16.

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form part of these financial statements.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

128

![]()

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

For the 53 weeks ended 30 April 2023

Note

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£’m)

(£’m)

Profit for the period

4

501.3

256.9

OTHER COMPREHENSIVE (LOSS)/INCOME

ITEMS THAT WILL NOT BE RECLASSIFIED SUBSEQUENTLY TO PROFIT OR LOSS

Fair value movement on long-term financial assets

21

9.9

(8.1)

Remeasurements of defined benefit pension scheme

37

(0.5)

(26.8)

Deferred tax on remeasurements of defined benefit pension scheme

28

-

6.7

ITEMS THAT WILL BE RECLASSIFIED SUBSEQUENTLY TO PROFIT OR LOSS

Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations

26

13.4

6.8

Foreign exchange impact of disposal of discontinued operations

26

(1.6)

-

Fair value movement on hedged contracts - recognised in the period

26,30

6.5

52.1

Fair value movement on hedged contracts – recognised time value of options

0.7

-

Fair value movement on hedged contracts - reclassified and reported in sales

26,30

(24.6)

-

Fair value movement on hedged contracts - reclassified and reported in inventory/cost of sales

26,30

(38.5)

7.5

Fair value movement on hedged contracts - taxation taken to reserves

26,30

14.6

(15.8)

OTHER COMPREHENSIVE (LOSS)/INCOME FOR THE PERIOD, NET OF TAX

(20.1)

22.4

TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE PERIOD

481.2

279.3

ATTRIBUTABLE TO:

Equity holders of the Group

467.9

272.2

Non-controlling interest

13.3

7.1

481.2

279.3

The total comprehensive income relating to discontinued operations is £24.7m (2022: £25.7m).

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form part of these financial statements.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

129

![]()

#### CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

As at 30 April 2023

Company number: 06035106

Note

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£’m)

(£’m)

ASSETS - NON CURRENT

Property, plant and equipment

17

1,150.7

1,011.0

Investment properties

18

131.3

89.2

Intangible assets

19

24.1

120.6

Long-term financial assets

21

289.6

206.6

Investment in associate undertakings

20

16.9

-

Retirement benefit surplus

37

0.8

2.2

Deferred tax assets

28

82.1

100.8

1,695.5

1,530.4

ASSETS - CURRENT

Inventories

22

1,464.9

1,277.6

Trade and other receivables

23

720.1

841.4

Derivative financial assets

30

79.3

116.5

Cash and cash equivalents

24

332.9

336.8

2,597.2

2,572.3

Assets in disposal groups classified as held for sale

16

-

40.0

TOTAL ASSETS

4,292.7

4,142.7

EQUITY

Share capital

25

64.1

64.1

Share premium

874.3

874.3

Treasury shares reserve

(644.2)

(488.9)

Permanent contribution to capital

26

0.1

0.1

Capital redemption reserve

26

8.0

8.0

Foreign currency translation reserve

26

47.4

35.6

Reverse combination reserve

26

(987.3)

(987.3)

Own share reserve

26

(66.8)

(66.8)

Hedging reserve

26

14.0

55.3

Share based payment reserve

33.1

14.1

Retained earnings

2,275.5

1,778.1

Issued capital and reserves attributable to owners of the parent

1,618.2

1,286.6

Non-controlling interests

40.0

22.0

TOTAL EQUITY

1,658.2

1,308.6

LIABILITIES - NON CURRENT

Lease liabilities

27

560.3

503.6

Borrowings

27

749.7

827.9

Retirement benefit obligations

1.7

1.6

Deferred tax liabilities

28

15.7

40.4

Provisions

29

290.2

433.0

1,617.6

1,806.5

LIABILITIES - CURRENT

Derivative financial liabilities

30

66.5

107.2

Trade and other payables

31

711.9

729.8

Lease liabilities

27

119.6

117.0

Provisions

29

16.3

-

Current tax liabilities

102.6

50.9

1,016.9

1,004.9

Liabilities in disposal groups classified as held for sale

16

-

22.7

TOTAL LIABILITIES

2,634.5

2,834.1

TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES

4,292.7

4,142.7

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form part of these Financial Statements. The Financial Statements

were approved by the Board on 26 July 2023 and were signed on its behalf by:

Chris Wootton

Chief Financial Officer

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

130

![]()

CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW

#### STATEMENT

For the 53 weeks ended 30 April 2023

Note

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(restated)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Profit before taxation

660.7

335.6

Net finance cost

23.0

18.9

Net investment income

(108.0)

(24.1)

Gain on disposal of subsidiaries/discontinued operations

(43.9)

-

Operating profit

531.8

330.4

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

262.3

246.6

Depreciation of investment properties

10.2

5.9

Amortisation of intangible assets

6.9

7.5

Impairment of tangible assets, intangible assets and investment properties

239.7

232.7

Gain on modification/remeasurement of lease liabilities

(26.8)

(28.3)

Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment

(95.4)

(10.8)

Fair value gain on recognition of associated undertaking

(16.9)

-

Gain on bargain purchase

32

(56.1)

(4.8)

Share based payment charge in equity (excluding deferred tax)

19.0

9.2

Pension contributions less income statement charge

0.9

(1.6)

Operating cash inflow before changes in working capital

875.6

786.8

Decrease in receivables

95.8

79.6

Increase in inventories

(71.6)

(155.0)

(Decrease)/increase in payables

(132.4)

7.5

(Decrease)/increase in provisions

(132.5)

22.9

Cash inflows from operating activities

634.9

741.8

Income taxes paid

(93.2)

(121.0)

Net cash inflows from operating activities

541.7

620.8

Proceeds on disposal of property, plant and equipment and investment property

32.0

5.9

Proceeds from sale and leaseback transactions

185.6

9.5

Proceeds on disposal of listed investments

(1)

21

172.4

238.4

Proceeds in relation to equity derivatives

(1)

66.2

117.4

Disposal of subsidiary undertakings

16

46.5

1.0

Purchase of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired

16, 32

(28.0)

(0.2)

Purchase of property, plant and equipment and investment property

17, 18

(469.4)

(323.2)

Purchase of listed investments

21

(243.3)

(198.4)

Decrease/(increase) in deposits relating to equity derivatives

(2)

23

53.8

(112.9)

Investment income received

3.0

1.0

Finance income received

20.1

6.3

Net cash outflows from investing activities

(178.3)

(229.1)

Lease payments

(140.7)

(176.2)

Finance costs paid

(50.5)

(32.8)

Borrowings drawn down

27

616.8

1,374.4

Borrowings repaid

27

(695.0)

(1,484.4)

Proceeds from sale and leaseback transactions

54.5

1.5

Dividends paid to non-controlling interests

(0.7)

(1.3)

Purchase of own shares

(155.3)

(193.2)

Net cash outflows from financing activities

(370.9)

(512.0)

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents including overdrafts

(7.5)

(120.3)

Exchange movement on cash balances

3.6

0.1

Cash and cash equivalents including overdrafts at beginning of period

336.8

457.0

Cash and cash equivalents including overdrafts at the period end

24

332.9

336.8

(1)

Proceeds in relation to equity derivatives in both the current and prior periods have been shown separately from proceeds on disposal of listed investments. This has no impact on

net cash outflows from investing activities or net cash.

(2)

Movements in deposits relating to equity derivatives have been presented as a separate line item within net cash outflows from investing activities in the current year. Following a

reassessment, management have concluded that this is a more appropriate presentation of movements in these collateral deposits in line with IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows. Prior

year information has been restated on an equivalent basis, resulting in a £112.9m increase to net cash inflows from operating activities and an equal and opposite increase to

net cash outflows from investing activities. The presentational adjustment does not have any impact on net decrease in cash and cash equivalents, the balance sheet, the Group’s

profit, or earnings per share in any of the periods presented.

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form part of these Financial Statements.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

131

![]()

#### CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

For the 53 weeks ended 30 April 2023

Share

capital

Share

premium

(1)

Treasury

shares

Share-

based

payment

reserve

Foreign

currency

translation

Own

share

reserve

Retained

earnings

Other

(2)

Total

attributable

to owners

of parent

Non-controlling

interests

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

At 25 April 2021

64.1

874.3

(295.7)

1.3

28.8

(66.7)

1,554.5

(967.7)

1,192.9

18.1

1,211.0

Acquisitions

-

-

-

-

-

-

1.9

-

1.9

(1.9)

-

Share-based payments

-

-

-

12.8

-

(0.1)

0.1

-

12.8

-

12.8

Purchase of own shares

-

-

(193.2)

-

-

-

-

-

(193.2)

-

(193.2)

Dividends paid to

non-controlling interests

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(1.3)

(1.3)

Transactions with owners in

their capacity as owners

-

-

(193.2)

12.8

-

(0.1)

2.0

-

(178.5)

(3.2)

(181.7)

Profit for the financial period

-

-

-

-

-

-

249.8

-

249.8

7.1

256.9

Other comprehensive income

Cashflow hedges - recognised

in the period

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

52.1

52.1

-

52.1

Cashflow hedges - reclassified

and reported in inventory/cost

of sales

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

7.5

7.5

-

7.5

Cashflow hedges - taxation

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(15.8)

(15.8)

-

(15.8)

Fair value adjustment in

respect of long-term financial

assets

-

-

-

-

-

-

(8.1)

-

(8.1)

-

(8.1)

Remeasurements of defined

benefit pension scheme

-

-

-

-

-

-

(26.8)

-

(26.8)

-

(26.8)

Deferred tax on

remeasurements of defined

benefit pension scheme

-

-

-

-

-

-

6.7

-

6.7

-

6.7

Exchange differences

on translation of foreign

operations

-

-

-

-

6.8

-

-

-

6.8

-

6.8

Total comprehensive income

for the period

-

-

-

-

6.8

-

221.6

43.8

272.2

7.1

279.3

At 24 April 2022

64.1

874.3

(488.9)

14.1

35.6

(66.8)

1,778.1

(923.9)

1,286.6

22.0

1,308.6

Acquisitions

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4.0

4.0

Share-based payments

-

-

-

19.0

-

-

-

-

19.0

-

19.0

Purchase of own shares

-

-

(155.3)

-

-

-

-

-

(155.3)

-

(155.3)

Dividends paid to

non-controlling interests

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

0.7

0.7

Transactions with owners in

their capacity as owners

-

-

(155.3)

19.0

-

-

-

-

(136.3)

4.7

(131.6)

Profit for the financial period

-

-

-

-

-

-

488.0

-

488.0

13.3

501.3

Other comprehensive income

Cashflow hedges - recognised

in the period

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6.5

6.5

-

6.5

Cashflow hedges - recognised

time value of options

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

0.7

0.7

-

0.7

Cashflow hedges - reclassified

and reported in sales

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(24.6)

(24.6)

-

(24.6)

Cashflow hedges - reclassified

and reported in inventory/cost

of sales

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(38.5)

(38.5)

-

(38.5)

Cashflow hedges - taxation

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

14.6

14.6

-

14.6

Fair value adjustment in

respect of long-term financial

assets

-

-

-

-

-

-

9.9

-

9.9

-

9.9

Remeasurements of defined

benefit pension scheme

-

-

-

-

-

-

(0.5)

-

(0.5)

-

(0.5)

Foreign exchange impact

of disposal of discontinued

operations

-

-

-

-

(1.6)

-

-

-

(1.6)

-

(1.6)

Exchange differences

on translation of foreign

operations

-

-

-

-

13.4

-

-

-

13.4

-

13.4

Total comprehensive income

for the period

-

-

-

-

11.8

-

497.4

(41.3)

467.9

13.3

481.2

At 30 April 2023

64.1

874.3

(644.2)

33.1

47.4

(66.8)

2,275.5

(965.2)

1,618.2

40.0

1,658.2

(1)

The share premium account is used to record the excess proceeds over nominal value on the issue of shares.

(2)

Other reserves comprise permanent contribution to capital, capital redemption reserve, reverse combination reserve and the hedging reserve. All movements in the period related

to the hedging reserve (note 26).

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form part of these Financial Statements.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

132

![]()

#### NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL

#### STATEMENTS

For the 53 weeks ended 30 April 2023

1.

#### ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Frasers Group Plc (Company number: 06035106) is a

company incorporated and domiciled in the United

Kingdom, its shares are listed on the London Stock

Exchange. The registered office is Unit A, Brook Park

East, Shirebrook, NG20 8RY. The principal activities and

structure of the Group can be found in the Directors’

Report and the ‘Our Business’ section.

Basis of Preparation

The consolidated Financial Statements have been

prepared in accordance with International Accounting

Standards in conformity with the requirements of

the Companies Act 2006 and in accordance with

international financial reporting standards adopted by

the UK Endorsement Board. The consolidated Financial

Statements have been prepared under the historical

cost convention, as modified to include fair valuation of

certain financial assets, derivative financial instruments

and non-controlling interests.

The accounting policies set out below have been applied

consistently to all periods in these Financial Statements

and have been applied consistently by all Group entities.

The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which

is the functional currency of the Group. The numbers

presented in the Financial Statements have been

rounded to the nearest million, unless otherwise stated.

Going Concern

The Group’s business activities, together with the factors

likely to affect its future development, performance and

position are set out in the Chief Executive’s Report and

Business Review.

The financial position of the Group, its cash flows,

liquidity position and borrowing facilities are described

in the Financial Review. In addition, the financial

statements include the Group’s objectives, policies

and processes for managing its capital, its financial

risk management objectives, details of its financial

instruments and hedging activities, and its exposures to

credit risk and liquidity risk.

The Group is profitable, highly cash generative and

has considerable financial resources. The Group is able

to operate within its banking facilities and covenants,

which run until November 2025 with a one year option

to extend, and is well placed to take advantage of

strategic opportunities as they arise. As a consequence,

the Directors believe that the Group is well placed

to manage its business risks successfully despite the

continued uncertain economic outlook.

Management have assessed the level of trading and

have forecast and projected a conservative base case

and also a number of even more conservative scenarios,

including taking into account the Group’s open positions

in relation to strategic investment options. These

forecasts and projections show that the Group will be

able to operate within the level of the current facility and

its covenant requirements (being interest cover and net

debt to EBITDA ratios). Management also has a number

of mitigating actions which could be taken if required

such as selling strategic investments at a discount

to the market price if a significant share price fall

occurred, reducing capital expenditure, putting on hold

discretionary spend, liquidating certain assets on the

Balance Sheet and paying down the Group Financing

Facility. See the Viability Statement for further details.

Having thoroughly reviewed the performance of the

Group and Parent Company and having made suitable

enquiries, the Directors are confident that the Group

and Parent Company have adequate resources to

remain in operational existence for the foreseeable

future which is at least 12 months from the date of

these financial statements. Trading would need to fall

significantly below levels observed during the COVID-19

pandemic to require mitigating actions or a relaxation

of covenants. On this basis, the Directors continue to

adopt the going concern basis for the preparation of

the Annual Report and financial statements which is a

period of at least 12 months from the date of approval

of these financial statements.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

133

![]()

Basis of Consolidation

The consolidated Financial Statements incorporate

the financial statements of the Company and entities

controlled by the Company (its subsidiaries) each year.

Control is achieved when the Company:

•

has the power over the investee;

•

is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its

involvement with the investee; and

•

has the ability to use its power to affect its returns.

The Company reassesses whether or not it controls an

investee if facts and circumstances indicate that there

are changes to one or more of the three elements of

control listed above.

When the Company has less than a majority of the

voting rights of an investee, it considers that it has power

over the investee when the voting rights are sufficient to

give it the practical ability to direct the relevant activities

of the investee unilaterally. The Company considers all

relevant facts and circumstances in assessing whether

or not the Company’s voting rights in an investee are

sufficient to give it power, including:

•

the size of the Company’s holding of voting rights

relative to the size and dispersion of holdings of the

other vote holders;

•

potential voting rights held by the Company, other

vote holders or other parties;

•

rights arising from other contractual arrangements;

and

•

any additional facts and circumstances that

indicate that the Company has, or does not have,

the current ability to direct the relevant activities at

the time that decisions need to be made, including

voting patterns at previous shareholders’ meetings.

Consolidation of a subsidiary begins when the Company

obtains control over the subsidiary and ceases when the

Company loses control of the subsidiary. Specifically, the

results of subsidiaries acquired or disposed of during

the year are included in profit or loss from the date

the Company gains control until the date when the

Company ceases to control the subsidiary.

Where necessary, adjustments are made to the financial

statements of subsidiaries to bring the accounting

policies used into line with the Group’s accounting

policies.

All intragroup assets and liabilities, equity, income,

expenses and cash flows relating to transactions

between the members of the Group are eliminated on

consolidation.

Non-controlling interests in subsidiaries are identified

separately from the Group’s equity therein. Those

interests of non-controlling shareholders that are

present ownership interests entitling their holders to

a proportionate share of net assets upon liquidation

may initially be measured at fair value or at the

non-controlling interests’ proportionate share of the

fair value of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. The

choice of measurement is made on an acquisition-

by-acquisition basis. Other non-controlling interests

are initially measured at fair value. Subsequent to

acquisition, the carrying amount of non-controlling

interests is the amount of those interests at initial

recognition plus the non-controlling interests’ share of

subsequent changes in equity.

Profit or loss and each component of other

comprehensive income are attributed to the owners

of the Company and to the non-controlling interests.

Total comprehensive income of the subsidiaries is

attributed to the owners of the Company and to the

non-controlling interests even if this results in the

non-controlling interests having a deficit balance.

Changes in the Group’s interests in subsidiaries that

do not result in a loss of control are accounted for as

equity transactions. The carrying amount of the Group’s

interests and the non-controlling interests are adjusted

to reflect the changes in their relative interests in the

subsidiaries. Any difference between the amount by

which the non-controlling interests are adjusted and

the fair value of the consideration paid or received

is recognised directly in equity and attributed to the

owners of the Company.

When the Group loses control of a subsidiary, the gain or

loss on disposal recognised in profit or loss is calculated

as the difference between (i) the aggregate of the fair

value of the consideration received and the fair value

of any retained interest and (ii) the previous carrying

amount of the assets (including goodwill), less liabilities

of the subsidiary and any non-controlling interests. All

amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive

income in relation to that subsidiary are accounted

for as if the Group had directly disposed of the related

assets or liabilities of the subsidiary (i.e. reclassified to

profit or loss or transferred to another category of equity

as required/permitted by applicable IFRS Standards).

The fair value of any investment retained in the former

subsidiary at the date when control is lost is regarded

as the fair value on initial recognition for subsequent

accounting under IFRS 9 when applicable, or the cost on

initial recognition of an investment in an associate or a

joint venture.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

134

![]()

Business Combinations

Acquisitions of businesses are accounted for using the

acquisition method. The consideration transferred in a

business combination is measured at fair value, which is

calculated as the sum of the acquisition-date fair values

of assets transferred to the Group, liabilities incurred

by the Group to the former owners of the acquiree and

the equity interest issued by the Group in exchange for

control of the acquiree. Acquisition-related costs are

recognised in profit or loss as incurred.

At the acquisition date, the identifiable assets acquired

and the liabilities assumed are recognised at their fair

value at the acquisition date, except that:

•

deferred tax assets or liabilities and assets or

liabilities related to employee benefit arrangements

are recognised and measured in accordance with

IAS 12 and IAS 19 respectively;

•

liabilities or equity instruments related to

share-based payment arrangements of the acquiree

or share-based payment arrangements of the

Group entered into to replace share-based payment

arrangements of the acquiree are measured in

accordance with IFRS 2 at the acquisition date; and

•

assets (or disposal groups) that are classified as held

for sale in accordance with IFRS 5 are measured in

accordance with that Standard.

Goodwill is measured as the excess of the sum of

the consideration transferred, the amount of any

non-controlling interests in the acquiree, and the fair

value of the acquirer’s previously held equity interest in

the acquiree (if any) over the net of the acquisition-date

amounts of the identifiable assets acquired and the

liabilities assumed. If, after reassessment, the net of

the acquisition-date amounts of the identifiable assets

acquired and liabilities assumed exceeds the sum

of the consideration transferred, the amount of any

non-controlling interests in the acquiree and the fair

value of the acquirer’s previously held interest in the

acquiree (if any), the excess is recognised immediately in

profit or loss as a bargain purchase gain.

For business combinations achieved in stages, the Group

remeasures its previously held equity interest in the

acquiree at its acquisition date fair value and recognises

the resulting gain or loss, if any, in the Income Statement

as appropriate.

Associates

An associate is an entity over which the Group has

significant influence and that is neither a subsidiary

nor an interest in a joint venture. Significant influence is

the power to participate in the financial and operating

policy decisions of the investee but is not control or joint

control over those policies.

The results and assets and liabilities of associates

are incorporated in these Financial Statements using

the equity method of accounting, except when the

investment is classified as held for sale, in which case it is

accounted for in accordance with IFRS 5.

Under the equity method, an investment in an associate

is recognised initially in the consolidated Balance Sheet

at cost and adjusted thereafter to recognise the Group’s

share of the profit or loss and other comprehensive

income of the associate. When the Group’s share of

losses of an associate or a joint venture exceeds the

Group’s interest in that associate (which includes any

long-term interests that, in substance, form part of the

Group’s net investment in the associate), the Group

discontinues recognising its share of further losses.

Additional losses are recognised only to the extent that

the Group has incurred legal or constructive obligations

or made payments on behalf of the associate.

An investment in an associate is accounted for using

the equity method from the date on which the

investee becomes an associate. On acquisition of the

investment in an associate, any excess of the cost of the

investment over the Group’s share of the net fair value

of the identifiable assets and liabilities of the investee

is recognised as goodwill, which is included within the

carrying amount of the investment. Any excess of the

Group’s share of the net fair value of the identifiable

assets and liabilities over the cost of the investment,

after reassessment, is recognised immediately in profit or

loss in the period in which the investment is acquired.

The requirements of IAS 36 are applied to determine

whether it is necessary to recognise any impairment

loss with respect to the Group’s investment in an

associate. When necessary, the entire carrying amount

of the investment (including goodwill) is tested for

impairment in accordance with IAS 36 as a single asset

by comparing its recoverable amount (higher of value

in use and fair value less costs of disposal) with its

carrying amount. Any reversal of that impairment loss is

recognised in accordance with IAS 36 to the extent that

the recoverable amount of the investment subsequently

increases.

The Group discontinues the use of the equity method

from the date when the investment ceases to be an

associate. When the Group retains an interest in the

former associate and the retained interest is a financial

asset, the Group measures the retained interest at fair

value at that date and the fair value is regarded as

its fair value on initial recognition in accordance with

IFRS 9. The difference between the carrying amount

of the associate at the date the equity method was

discontinued, and the fair value of any retained interest

and any proceeds from disposing of a part interest in the

associate is included in the determination of the gain or

loss on disposal of the associate. In addition, the Group

accounts for all amounts previously recognised in other

comprehensive income in relation to that associate on

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

135

![]()

the same basis as would be required if that associate

had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities.

Therefore, if a gain or loss previously recognised in other

comprehensive income by that associate would be

reclassified to profit or loss on the disposal of the related

assets or liabilities, the Group reclassifies the gain or

loss from equity to profit or loss (as a reclassification

adjustment) when the associate is disposed of.

When the Group reduces its ownership interest in an

associate but the Group continues to use the equity

method, the Group reclassifies to profit or loss the

proportion of the gain or loss that had previously

been recognised in other comprehensive income

relating to that reduction in ownership interest if

that gain or loss would be reclassified to profit or

loss on the disposal of the related assets or liabilities.

When a group entity transacts with an associate

of the Group, profits and losses resulting from the

transactions with the associate or joint venture are

recognised in the Group’s consolidated Financial

Statements only to the extent of interests in the

associate that are not related to the Group.

Revenue Recognition

Revenue with customers is measured based on the

five-step model under IFRS 15: ‘Revenue from Contracts

with Customers’:

1.

identify the contract with the customer;

2.

identify the performance obligations in the contract;

3.

determine the transaction price;

4.

allocate the transaction price to separate

performance obligations in the contract; and

5.

recognise revenues when (or as) each performance

obligation is satisfied.

Revenue is measured at the fair value of the

consideration received, or receivable, and represents

amounts receivable for goods supplied, stated net of

discounts, returns and value added taxes. Customers

have a right of return within a specified period and this

gives rise to variable consideration under IFRS 15. The

right of return asset is recognised within inventory, with

the refund liability due to customers on return of their

goods recognised within trade and other payables.

In the case of goods sold through retail stores, revenue

is recognised when we have satisfied the performance

obligation of transferring the goods to the customer at

the point of sale, less provision for returns. Accumulated

experience is used to estimate and provide for such

returns at the time of the sale. Retail sales are usually in

cash, by debit card or by credit card.

In the case of goods sold on the internet where the

customer has opted for delivery, revenue is recognised

when we have satisfied the performance obligation of

transferring the goods to the customer, which is at the

point of delivery to the customer.

Transactions are settled by credit card, debit card or

credit account. Provisions are made for internet credit

notes based on the expected level of returns using the

expected value method, which in turn is based upon

the historical rate of returns. In the case of internet

click and collect orders which are collected in store, the

performance obligation is deemed to have been satisfied

when the goods are dispatched from the warehouse.

In the case of goods sold to other businesses via

wholesale channels, revenue is recognised when we

have satisfied the performance obligation of transferring

the goods to the customer upon delivery. Payment terms

are generally 30-60 days with no right of return.

In the case of income generated from trademarks and

licences, revenue is recognised based either on a fixed

fee basis or based on sales with specified minimum

guarantee amounts in accordance with the relevant

agreements. If the sales-based royalty is not expected

to clearly exceed the minimum guarantee threshold,

revenue is recognised over the rights period measured

on the basis of the fixed guaranteed consideration.

Revenue above the minimum guarantee threshold is

recognised as earned based on the contractual royalty

rate applied to the sales.

Revenue from gym membership fees is stated exclusive

of value added tax and comprises monthly membership

fees, non-refundable joining fees and longer term

membership fees recognised during the period.

Membership income is recognised and spread over

the period to which it relates, being the period of the

Group’s performance obligations, with any subscriptions

in advance of the period to which they relate being

recognised as contract liabilities. Joining fee income

is recognised over time, on a straight-line basis over

the expected duration of the membership. Gym retail

income is recognised at the point of sale. Other revenue

includes various ancillary revenue streams, which are

recognised in the period to which they relate. Total

revenue from gyms recognised in FY23 is £54.2m (FY22:

£47.4m) and is recognised in the UK Sports segment.

In the case of revenue from third party commission on

concession sales within the House of Fraser department

stores this is recognised when goods are sold to the

customer. As we act as the agent this is stated at the

value of the commission that the Group receives on the

transaction rather than the gross revenue from the sale

of the concessionaires’ goods.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

136

![]()

The Group operates loyalty programmes which allow

members to accumulate points on purchases and

receive exclusive offers and benefits. The fair value of

the points awarded to customers is determined relative

to the total transaction price and accounted for as a

separate identifiable component of a sales transaction.

Revenue is deferred to match the estimated value of

earned loyalty points. Deferred revenue is adjusted

for the value of points that are not expected to be

redeemed by customers based on historical redemption

rates. When the points are redeemed and the Group

fulfils its obligations pursuant to the programmes, the

revenue that was deferred is recognised. In the UK

points awarded expire following a period of 12 months

of inactivity, in Spain they are valid until the end of the

following calendar year. The new Frasers Plus loyalty

program currently includes points that do not expire

however the Group may introduce an expiry at a late

time including in respect of pending or active points

already earned.

Revenue from gift cards and vouchers is recognised

when the cards or vouchers are redeemed by the

customer, breakage is recognised when the likelihood

of the card or voucher being redeemed is remote or

has expired. For gift cards monies received represent

deferred revenue prior to the redemption.

Credit account interest revenue related to interest

charged on trade receivables in Frasers Group Financial

Services Limited (formerly Studio Retail Limited) is

determined using the effective interest method. Credit

account interest revenue is calculated on the gross

carrying amount of the financial asset unless the

financial asset is impaired, in which case the interest

revenue is calculated on the amortised cost, after

allowance for expected credit losses. Credit account

interest revenue is recognised over time.

Exceptional Items

The Group presents exceptional items on the face of

the Income Statement. These are significant items of

income and expense which, because of their size, nature

and infrequency of the events giving rise to them, merit

separate presentation to allow shareholders to better

understand the elements of financial performance in the

year, so as to facilitate comparison with prior periods

and assess trends in financial performance more readily.

Finance Income

Finance income is reported on an accruals basis using

the effective interest method.

Finance Costs

Finance costs are recognised on an accruals basis in

the period in which they are incurred using the effective

interest method.

Taxation

Tax expense comprises current and deferred tax.

Tax is recognised in the Income Statement, except

to the extent it relates to items recognised in other

comprehensive income or directly in equity. The

income tax expense or credit for the period is the

tax payable on the current periods’ taxable income,

based on the applicable income tax rate for each

jurisdiction, adjusted by changes in deferred tax

assets and liabilities attributable to temporary

differences and to unused losses.

Deferred taxation is calculated using the liability

method, on temporary differences arising between

the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their

carrying amounts in the consolidated Financial

Statements. However, if the deferred tax arises from

the initial recognition of goodwill or initial recognition

of an asset or liability in a transaction other than

a business combination that at the time of the

transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable

profit or loss, it is not accounted for. Deferred tax

on temporary differences associated with shares

in subsidiaries is not provided if reversal of these

temporary differences can be controlled by the Group

and it is probable that reversal will not occur in the

foreseeable future. In addition, tax losses available to

be carried forward as well as other income tax credits

to the Group are assessed for recognition as deferred

tax assets. Deferred tax is determined using tax rates

and laws that have been enacted (or substantively

enacted) by the balance sheet date and are expected

to apply when the related deferred tax asset is

realised or the deferred tax liability is settled.

Deferred tax liabilities are provided in full.

Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent

that it is probable that future taxable profits will be

available against which the temporary differences

can be utilised. Deferred tax assets are offset where

there is a legally enforceable right to offset current

tax assets and liabilities and where the deferred tax

balances relate to the same tax authority.

Changes in current and deferred tax assets or

liabilities are recognised as a component of tax

expense in the Income Statement, except where

they relate to items that are recorded in other

comprehensive income or charged or credited

directly to equity in which case the related deferred

tax is also charged to other comprehensive income

or credited directly to equity. Deferred tax assets and

liabilities are not discounted.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

137

![]()

Goodwill

Goodwill arising on consolidation is recognised as an

asset and reviewed for impairment at least annually or

when a change in circumstances or situation indicates

that the goodwill has suffered an impairment loss.

The need for impairment is tested by comparing the

recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit (CGU)

to which the goodwill balance has been allocated, which

is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in

use, to the carrying value of the goodwill balance and

other assets allocated to the CGU. Any impairment

is recognised immediately in the Income Statement.

Impairment losses on goodwill are not reversed. Gains

and losses on the disposal of a business include the

amount of goodwill relating to that business.

When the non-controlling interest of an existing

subsidiary is acquired the carrying value of the

non-controlling interests in the Balance Sheet is

eliminated. Any difference between the amount by

which the non-controlling interest is adjusted and the

fair value of the consideration paid is recognised directly

in equity.

Other Intangible Assets

Brands, trademarks, licences and customer related

intangibles that are internally generated are not

recorded on the Balance Sheet. Acquired brands,

trademarks, licences and customer related intangibles

are initially carried on the Balance Sheet at cost. The

fair value of brands, trademarks, licences and customer

related intangibles that are acquired by virtue of a

business combination is determined at the date of

acquisition and is subsequently assessed as being the

deemed cost to the Group.

Expenditure on advertising and promotional activities is

recognised as an expense as incurred.

Amortisation is provided on brands, trademarks, licences

and customer related intangibles with a definite life

on a straight line basis over their useful economic lives

of between 1 to 15 years and is accounted for within

the selling, distribution and administrative expenses

category within the Income Statement.

Property, Plant and Equipment

Property, plant and equipment are stated at historical

cost less depreciation less any recognised impairment

losses. Cost includes expenditure that is directly

attributable to the acquisition or construction of these

items. Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s

carrying amount only when it is probable that future

economic benefits associated with the item will flow to

the Group and the costs can be measured reliably.

All other costs, including repairs and maintenance costs

and labour costs are charged to the Income Statement

in the period in which they are incurred.

Depreciation is provided on all property, plant and

equipment other than freehold land and is calculated

on a straight-line basis, whichever is deemed by the

directors to be more appropriate, to allocate cost less

assessed residual value, other than assets in the course

of construction, over the estimated useful lives, as

follows:

•

Freehold buildings - 15 years - straight line

•

Leasehold improvements – 5 years or over the term

of the lease, whichever is shortest - straight line

•

Plant and equipment – between 5 to 10 years -

straight line

A full year of depreciation is charged on all additions

in property, plant and equipment in the period. The

assets’ useful lives and residual values are reviewed and,

if appropriate, adjusted at each balance sheet date.

The gain or loss arising on disposal or scrapping of an

asset is determined as the difference between the sales

proceeds, net of selling costs, and the carrying amount

of the asset and is recognised in the Income Statement.

Property, plant and equipment where the carrying

amount is recovered principally through a sales

transaction and where a sale is considered to be highly

probable are stated at the lower of carrying value and

fair value less costs to sell.

Investment Properties

Investment properties, which are defined as property

held for rental income or capital appreciation, are

initially measured at cost being purchase price and

directly attributable expenditure. Where the intention is

to hold property as owner occupied, this is recognised as

property, plant and equipment.

Subsequently investment properties are held at cost

less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses.

Investment properties are depreciated over 15 years

straight line, other than the land element which is not

depreciated.

Fair values of the investment properties are disclosed.

See Note 18 for further details.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

138

![]()

Impairment of Assets Other Than Goodwill

At each balance sheet date, the Directors review the

carrying amounts of the Group’s tangible and intangible

assets, other than goodwill, to determine whether

there is any indication that those assets have suffered

an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the

recoverable amount of the asset in its current condition

is estimated in order to determine the extent of the

impairment loss, if any. Where the asset does not

generate cash flows that are independent from other

assets, the Group estimates the recoverable amount of

the CGU to which the asset belongs. With respect to

property, plant and equipment, each store is considered

to be a CGU and reviewed for impairment whereby

changes in circumstances indicate that the recoverable

amount is lower than the carrying value.

The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less

costs to sell and value in use. In assessing the value in

use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to

their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that

reflects current market assessments of the time value of

money and the risks specific to the asset for which the

estimates of future cash flows have not been adjusted.

If the recoverable amount of an asset (or CGU) is

estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the

carrying amount of the asset (CGU) is reduced to its

recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised

as an expense immediately, unless the relevant asset

is carried at a re-valued amount, in which case the

impairment loss is treated as a revaluation decrease to

the original historic cost and then as an expense.

Impairment losses recognised for CGU’s to which

goodwill has been allocated are credited initially to the

carrying amount of goodwill. Any remaining impairment

loss is charged pro rata to the other assets in the CGU.

Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the

carrying amount of the asset (CGU) excluding goodwill,

is increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable

amount, but so that the increased carrying amount

does not exceed the carrying amount that would

have been determined had no impairment loss been

recognised for the asset (CGU) in prior periods. A

reversal of an impairment loss is recognised in the

Income Statement immediately.

Assets Held for Sale

Non-current assets classified as held for sale are

presented separately and measured at the lower of

their carrying amounts immediately prior to their

classification as held for sale and their fair value less

costs to sell. Once classified as held for sale, the assets

are not subject to depreciation or amortisation.

Discontinued Operations

A discontinued operation is a component of the Group’s

business that represents a separate major line of

business or geographical area of operations that has

been disposed of or is held for sale, or is a subsidiary

acquired exclusively with a view to resale. Classification

as a discontinued operation occurs upon disposal or

when the operation meets the criteria to be classified as

held for sale, if earlier. When an operation is classified

as a discontinued operation, the results are presented

separately in the consolidated financial statements and

the comparative income statement is restated as if the

operation had been discontinued from the start of the

comparative period.

Inventories

Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and net

realisable value. Cost includes the purchase price of the

manufactured products, materials, direct labour and

transport costs. Cost is calculated using the weighted

average cost method. Net realisable value is based on

the estimated selling price less all estimated selling costs.

The Group receives trade discounts and rebates from

suppliers based upon the volume of orders placed in

a given time window. Typical discounts and rebates

received by the Group include early settlement discounts,

volume rebates on inventory purchases, supplier rebates

based on faulty goods, and marketing support. Where

there is sufficient certainty that a discount or rebate

will be received in the future that relates to historic

purchases this is reflected in the cost of inventories.

Where the receipt of rebates is uncertain, the cost of

inventories is held at full cost price until the rebate is

received. Recognised rebates are released to the Income

Statement to the extent that the stock has been sold.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents include cash in hand and

deposits held on call, together with other short term

highly liquid investments that are readily convertible to

known amounts of cash and which are subject to an

insignificant risk of changes in value.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

139

![]()

Financial Instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised in

the Group’s Balance Sheet when the Group becomes a

party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.

Financial assets and financial liabilities are initially

measured at fair value. Transaction costs that are

directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of

financial assets and financial liabilities (other than

financial assets and financial liabilities at fair value

through profit or loss) are added to or deducted from

the fair value of the financial assets or financial liabilities,

as appropriate, on initial recognition. Transaction costs

directly attributable to the acquisition of financial assets

or financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

are recognised immediately in profit or loss.

Financial assets are derecognised when the contractual

rights to the cash flows from the financial asset expire,

or when the financial asset and substantially all the

risks and rewards are transferred. A financial liability

is derecognised when it is extinguished, discharged,

cancelled or expires.

Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and

the net amount is reported in the Balance Sheet if

there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset the

recognised amounts and there is an intention and ability

to settle on a net basis, to realise the assets and settle

the liabilities simultaneously.

Financial Assets

Classification and initial measurement of financial assets

Except for those trade receivables that do not contain

a significant financing component and are measured

at the transaction price in accordance with IFRS 15,

all financial assets are initially measured at fair value

adjusted for transaction costs (where applicable).

Financial assets, other than those designated and

effective as hedging instruments, are classified into the

following categories:

•

amortised cost

•

fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL)

•

fair value through other comprehensive

income (FVOCI)

All income and expenses relating to financial assets

that are recognised in profit or loss are presented within

finance costs or finance income, except for impairment

of trade receivables and amounts due from related

parties which are presented within selling distribution

and administrative expenses. Impairment losses in

respect of credit customer receivables are disclosed

separately on the face of the Income Statement.

The Group makes an assessment of the objective of

the business model in which a financial asset is held at

a portfolio level because this best reflects the way the

business is managed and information is provided to

management. The information considered includes:

•

The stated policies and objectives for the portfolio

and the operation of those policies in practice.

These include whether management’s strategy

focuses on earning contractual interest income or

realising cash flows from the sale of assets;

•

How the performance of the portfolio is evaluated

and reported to the Group’s management;

•

The risks that affect the performance of the business

model and how those risks are managed;

•

How managers of the business are compensated;

and

•

The frequency, volume and timing of sales of

financial assets in prior periods, the reasons for such

sales and expectations about future sales activity.

For the purposes of this assessment, ‘principal’ is

defined as the fair value of the financial asset on initial

recognition. ‘Interest’ is defined as consideration for the

time value of money and for the credit risk associated

with the principal amount outstanding during a

particular period of time and for other basic lending risks

and costs (e.g. liquidity risk and administrative costs), as

well as a profit margin.

In assessing whether the contractual cash flows are

solely payments of principal and interest, the Group

considers the contractual terms of the instrument. This

includes assessing whether the financial asset contains

a contractual term that could change the timing or

amount of contractual cash flows such that it would

not meet this condition. In making this assessment, the

Group considers:

•

contingent events that would change the amount or

timing of cash flows; and

•

terms that may adjust the contractual coupon rate.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

140

![]()

#### Subsequent Measurement of Financial Assets

Financial assets at amortised cost

Financial assets are measured at amortised cost if

the assets meet the following conditions (and are not

designated as FVTPL):

•

they are held within a business model whose

objective is to hold the financial assets and collect

its contractual cash flows; and

•

the contractual terms of the financial assets give rise

to cash flows that are solely payments of principal

and interest on the principal amount outstanding.

After initial recognition, these are measured

at amortised cost using the effective interest

method. Discounting is omitted where the effect of

discounting is immaterial. The Group’s cash and cash

equivalents, trade and most other receivables fall into

this category of financial instruments.

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL)

Financial assets that are held within a different business

model other than ‘hold to collect’ or ‘hold to collect and

sell’ are categorised at fair value through profit and

loss. Further, financial assets whose contractual cash

flows are not solely payments of principal and interest

are accounted for at FVTPL. All derivative financial

instruments fall into this category, except for those

designated and effective as hedging instruments, for

which the hedge accounting requirements apply

(see below).

Assets in this category are measured at fair value with

gains or losses recognised in profit or loss. The fair values

of financial assets in this category are determined

by reference to active market transactions or using a

valuation technique where no active market exists.

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive

income (FVOCI)

On initial application of IFRS 9 the Group made the

irrevocable election to account for long term financial

assets at fair value through other comprehensive

income (FVOCI) given these are not held for trading

purposes. The election is made on an instrument-by-

instrument basis, only qualifying dividend income is

recognised in profit and loss, changes in fair value

are recognised within OCI and never reclassified to

profit and loss, even if the asset is impaired, sold or

otherwise derecognised.

Impairment of financial assets

IFRS 9’s impairment requirements use more forward-

looking information to recognise expected credit losses –

the ‘expected credit loss (ECL) model’. Instruments within

the scope of the requirements include trade receivables,

other receivables, amounts due from related parties,

and loan commitments and some financial guarantee

contracts (for the issuer) that are not measured at fair

value through profit or loss.

Other receivables and amounts due from related parties

Recognition of credit losses is no longer dependent on

the Group first identifying a credit loss event. Instead

the Group considers a broader range of information

when assessing credit risk and measuring expected

credit losses, including past events, current conditions,

reasonable and supportable forecasts that affect the

expected collectability of the future cash flows of the

instrument.

In applying this forward-looking approach, a distinction

is made between:

•

financial assets that have not deteriorated

significantly in credit quality since initial recognition

or that have low credit risk (‘Stage 1’);

•

financial assets that have deteriorated significantly

in credit quality since initial recognition and whose

credit risk is not low (‘Stage 2’); and

•

financial assets where the credit risk has increased

to a point at which it is considered credit impaired

(‘Stage 3’)

‘12-month expected credit losses’ are recognised for the

first category while ‘lifetime expected credit losses’ are

recognised for the second and third categories.

Measurement of the expected credit losses is

determined by a probability-weighted estimate of credit

losses over the expected life of the financial instrument.

Trade receivables

The Group makes use of a simplified approach in

accounting for trade receivables and records the loss

allowance as lifetime expected credit losses. These

are the expected shortfalls in contractual cash flows,

considering the potential for default at any point during

the life of the financial instrument. In calculating, the

Group uses its historical experience, external indicators

and forward-looking information to calculate the

expected credit losses using a provision matrix.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

141

![]()

Credit customer receivables

12-month ECLs are used for Stage 1 performing assets

12-month ECLs are used for Stage 1 performing assets

and a lifetime ECL is used for stages 2 and 3. An asset

will move from Stage 1 to Stage 2 when there is evidence

of significant increase in credit risk since the asset

originated and into Stage 3 when it is credit impaired.

Should the credit risk improve so that the assessment of

credit risk at the reporting date is considered not to be

significant any longer, assets return to an earlier stage in

the ECL model.

A financial asset is considered to have experienced a

significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition

where there has been a significant increase in the

remaining lifetime probability of default of the asset. The

Group assumes that the credit risk on a financial asset

has increased significantly if it is more than 30 days

past due, and/or has been placed on an arrangement to

pay less than the standard required minimum payment

(except where a payment holiday was granted in

response to Covid-19) or has had interest suspended.

In line with IFRS 9, a financial asset is considered to be

in default when it is more than 90 days past due and/or

when the borrower is unlikely to pay its obligations in full.

Days past due are determined by counting the number

of days since the earliest elapsed due date in respect

of which the minimum payment has not been received.

Due dates are determined without considering any

grace period that might be available to the borrower.

When determining whether the credit risk of a

financial asset has increased significantly since initial

recognition and when estimating ECLs, the Group

considers reasonable and supportable information

that is relevant and available without undue cost or

effort. This includes both quantitative and qualitative

information and analysis based on the Group’s

historical experience and informed credit assessment

including forward looking information.

The key assumptions in the ECL calculations are:

•

Probability of Default (“PD”) - an estimate of the

likelihood of default over 12 months and the

expected lifetime of the debt;

•

Exposure at Default (“EAD”) - an estimate of the

exposure at a future default date, taking into

account expected changes in the exposure after the

reporting date, including repayments of principal

and interest, whether scheduled by the contract

or otherwise and accrued interest from missed

payments; and

•

Loss Given Default (“LGD”) - an estimate of the

loss arising in the case where a default occurs at a

given time. It is based on the difference between

the contractual cash flows due and those that the

Group would expect to receive, discounted at the

original effective interest rate. The key areas of

estimation are around the value that the Group will

recover in respect of the defaulted debt and the

timing of such recoveries.

The Group incorporates forward-looking information into

its measurement of ECLs. This is achieved by developing

four potential economic scenarios and modelling ECLs

for each scenario. The outputs from each scenario

are combined; using the estimated likelihood of each

scenario occurring to derive a probability weighted ECL.

Management judgement is required in setting

assumptions around probabilities of default and the

weighting of economic scenarios in particular which

have a material impact on the results indicated by the

ECL model.

Acquired loans that meet the Group’s definition of

default (i.e., those that are more than 90 days past

due and/or when the borrower is unlikely to pay

its obligations in full) at acquisition are treated as

purchased or originated credit-impaired (“POCI”) assets.

These assets attract a lifetime ECL allowance over the

full term of the loan, even when these loans no longer

meet the definition of default post acquisition. The

Group does not originate credit-impaired loans.

Loss allowances for financial assets are deducted

from the gross carrying amount of the asset.

Impairment losses related to the Group’s credit

customers are separately disclosed in the

consolidated income statement.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

142

![]()

Financial Liabilities

Classification and measurement of financial liabilities

The Group’s financial liabilities include borrowings and

lease liabilities, trade and other payables and derivative

financial instruments.

Financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value,

and, where applicable, adjusted for transaction costs

unless the Group designated a financial liability at fair

value through profit or loss. Subsequently, financial

liabilities are measured at amortised cost using the

effective interest method except for derivatives and

financial liabilities designated at FVTPL, which are

carried subsequently at fair value with gains or losses

recognised in profit or loss (other than derivative

financial instruments that are designated and effective

as hedging instruments).

All interest-related charges and, if applicable, fair value

changes in currency derivative instruments that are

reported in profit or loss are included within finance

costs or finance income. Fair value changes in equity

derivative financial instruments are recognised in

investment income or investment costs.

Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting

Derivative financial instruments are accounted for

at fair value through profit and loss (FVTPL) except

for derivatives designated as hedging instruments

in cash flow hedge relationships, which require a

specific accounting treatment. To qualify for hedge

accounting, the hedging relationship must meet all of

the following requirements:

•

there is an economic relationship between the

hedged item and the hedging instrument;

•

the effect of credit risk does not dominate the value

changes that result from that economic relationship;

and

•

the hedge ratio of the hedging relationship is the

same as that resulting from the quantity of the

hedged item that the entity actually hedges and the

quantity of the hedging instrument that the entity

actually uses to hedge that quantity of hedged item.

Written option contracts do not qualify for hedge

accounting and fair value movements are recognised

directly in the Income Statement.

For the reporting periods under review, the Group has

designated certain forward currency contracts and

options as hedging instruments in cash flow hedge

relationships. These arrangements have been entered

into to mitigate foreign currency exchange risk arising

from certain highly probable sales and purchases

transactions denominated in foreign currencies.

All derivative financial instruments used for hedge

accounting are recognised initially at fair value and

reported subsequently at fair value in the Balance Sheet.

To the extent that the hedge is effective, changes in

the fair value of derivatives designated as hedging

instruments in cash flow hedges are recognised in

other comprehensive income and included within

the cash flow hedge reserve in equity. The level of

ineffectiveness is assessed as part of the valuation

process undertaken at each half year end date. As part

of this we consider the qualitative assessments that

were made on inception, as detailed above, and also

quantitatively measure the ineffectiveness of the hedge.

In order to measure actual ineffectiveness which should

be recorded in profit or loss, a hypothetical derivative is

constructed on each review date to model the change

in the fair value of the hedged item. The terms of the

hypothetical derivative match that of the contract with

a fair value of £nil at inception. Any ineffectiveness in

the hedge relationship is recognised immediately in

profit or loss.

At the time the hedged item affects profit or loss,

any gain or loss previously recognised in other

comprehensive income is reclassified from equity

to profit or loss and presented as a reclassification

adjustment within other comprehensive income.

However, if a non-financial asset or liability is recognised

as a result of the hedged transaction, the gains and

losses previously recognised in other comprehensive

income are included in the initial measurement of the

hedged item.

If a forecast transaction is no longer expected to

occur, any related gain or loss recognised in other

comprehensive income is transferred immediately to

profit or loss. If the hedging relationship ceases to meet

the effectiveness conditions or when the relationship no

longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting, hedge

accounting is discontinued and the related gain or loss

held in the hedging reserve is transferred immediately to

profit or loss.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

143

![]()

Provisions

A provision is recognised when the Group has a present

legal or constructive obligation as a result of a past

event, it is probable that an outflow of resources will be

required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate

can be made of the amount of the obligation.

The Group provides for its legal responsibility for

dilapidation costs in accordance with the terms of lease

agreements, following advice from chartered surveyors

and based on previous experience of exit costs. The

estimated cost of fulfilling the leasehold dilapidations

obligations is discounted to present value and analysed

between non-capital and capital components. The

capital element is recognised as part of the cost of the

right of use asset and is depreciated over the life of the

asset. The non-capital element is taken to the Income

Statement in the first year of the lease where the cost

it represents is of no lasting benefit to the Group or

its landlord. ‘Wear and tear’ costs are expensed to

the Income Statement. Provisions for onerous lease

contracts are recognised when the Group believes the

unavoidable costs of meeting the lease obligations

exceed the economic benefits expected to be received

under the lease. Legal provisions (including settlements

and court fees) are recognised based on advice from

the Group’s lawyers when it is probable that there will be

an outflow of resources and a reliable estimate can be

made.

Other provisions include management’s best estimate

of restructuring, employment related costs and other

claims.

Any reimbursement that the Group is virtually certain to

collect from a third party with respect to the obligation

is recognised as a separate asset. However, this asset

may not exceed the amount of the related provision.

No liability is recognised if an outflow of economic

resources as a result of present obligations is not

probable. Such situations are disclosed as contingent

liabilities unless the outflow of resources is remote.

Leases

The Group assesses whether a contract is or contains

a lease, at inception of the contract. Lease liabilities

are measured at the present value of the contractual

payments due to the lessor over the lease term, with

the discount rate determined by reference to the rate

implicit in the lease unless (as is typically the case) this

is not readily determinable, in which case the Group’s

incremental borrowing rate on commencement of

the lease is used. Variable lease payments are only

included in the measurement of the lease liability if they

depend on an index or rate. In such cases, the initial

measurement of the lease liability assumes the variable

element will remain unchanged throughout the lease

term. Other variable lease payments such as revenue

linked property leases are expensed in the period to

which they relate.

On initial recognition, the carrying value of the lease

liability also includes:

•

amounts expected to be payable under any residual

value guarantee;

•

the exercise price of any purchase option granted

in favour of the Group if it is reasonably certain that

the option will be exercised; and

•

any penalties payable for terminating the lease, if

the term of the lease has been estimated on the

basis of the termination option being exercised.

Subsequent to initial measurement lease liabilities

increase as a result of interest charged at the effective

rate on the balance outstanding and are reduced for

lease payments made.

Right-of-use assets are initially measured at the amount

of the lease liability, reduced for any lease incentives

(payments made by a lessor to a lessee associated

with a lease, or the reimbursement or assumption by a

lessor of costs of a lessee) received or impairment, and

increased for:

•

lease payments made at or before commencement

of the lease;

•

initial direct costs incurred; and

•

the amount of any provision recognised where

the Group is contractually required to dismantle,

remove or restore the leased asset, providing it

meets the Group’s property, plant and equipment

capitalisation policy.

When an indication of impairment is identified,

right-of-use assets are tested for impairment in

accordance with IAS 36 by comparing the recoverable

amount (higher of value in use and fair value less costs

of disposal) with its carrying amount. The right-of-use

assets are presented within property, plant and

equipment in the consolidated Balance Sheet.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

144

![]()

Subsequent to initial measurement, right-of-use

assets are amortised on a straight-line basis over the

remaining term of the lease or over the remaining

economic life of the asset if this is judged to be shorter

than the lease term.

When the Group revises its estimate of the term of

any lease (because, for example, it re-assesses the

probability of a lessee extension or termination option

being exercised), it adjusts the carrying amount of the

lease liability to reflect the payments to make over the

revised term, which are discounted at a revised discount

rate. The carrying value of lease liabilities is revised using

the original discount rate when the variable element of

future lease payments dependent on a rate or index is

revised. In both cases an equivalent adjustment is made

to the carrying value of the right-of-use asset, with

the revised carrying amount being amortised over the

remaining (revised) lease term.

When the Group renegotiates the contractual terms of

a lease with the lessor, the accounting depends on the

nature of the modification:

•

if the renegotiation results in one or more

additional assets being leased for an amount

commensurate with the standalone price for the

additional rights-of-use obtained, the modification

is accounted for as a separate lease in accordance

with the above policy.

•

in all other cases where the renegotiation increases

the scope of the lease (whether that is an extension

to the lease term, or one or more additional assets

being leased), the lease liability is remeasured using

the discount rate applicable on the modification

date, with the right-of use asset being adjusted by

the same amount.

•

if the renegotiation results in a decrease in the

scope of the lease, both the carrying amount of the

lease liability and right-of-use asset are reduced

by the same proportion to reflect the partial or

full termination of the lease with any difference

recognised in profit or loss. The lease liability is

then further adjusted to ensure its carrying amount

reflects the amount of the renegotiated payments

over the renegotiated term, with the modified lease

payments discounted at the rate applicable on the

modification date. The right-of-use asset is adjusted

by the same amount.

Sale and leaseback

On entering into a sale and leaseback transaction

the Group determines whether the transfer of the

assets qualifies as a sale (satisfying a performance

obligation in IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from Contracts with

Customers’). Where the transfer is a sale and providing

the transaction is on market terms then the previous

carrying amount of the underlying asset is split between:

•

a right-of-use asset arising from the leaseback

(being the proportion of the previous carrying

amount of the asset that relates to the rights

retained), and

•

the rights in the underlying asset retained by the

buyer-lessor at the end of the leaseback.

The Group recognises a portion of the total gain or loss

on the sale. The amount recognised is calculated by

splitting the total gain or loss into:

•

an unrecognised amount relating to the rights

retained by the seller-lessee, and

•

a recognised amount relating to the buyer-lessor’s

rights in the underlying asset at the end of the

leaseback.

The leaseback itself is then accounted for under IFRS 16.

Rental income from operating leases where the Group

acts as a lessor is recognised on a straight-line basis over

the term of the relevant lease.

Treasury Shares

The purchase price of the Group’s own shares that

it acquires is recognised as ‘Treasury shares’ within

equity. When shares are transferred out of treasury

the difference between the market value and the

average purchase price of shares sold out of treasury is

transferred to retained earnings.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

145

![]()

Employee Benefit Trust

An Employee Benefit Trust has been established for the

purposes of satisfying certain share-based awards. The

Group has ‘de-facto’ control over the special purpose

entity. This Trust is fully consolidated within the accounts.

The cost of shares acquired by the Sports Direct

Employee Benefit Trust is recognised within ‘Own Share

reserve’ in equity.

Share-Based Payments

The Group issues equity-settled share-based payments

to certain Directors and employees. These are measured

at fair value at the date of grant, which is expensed to

the consolidated Income Statement on a straight-line

basis over the vesting period, with the corresponding

credit going to equity.

Non-market vesting conditions are not taken into

account in determining grant date fair value. Instead,

they are taken into account by adjusting the number of

equity instruments to vest. At the end of each reporting

period the Group revises its estimates of the number

of options that are expected to vest based on the non

market vesting and service conditions. Any revisions, if

any, are recognised in profit and loss with an adjustment

to equity.

Fair value is calculated using an adjusted form of

the Black-Scholes model which includes a Monte

Carlo simulation model that takes into account the

exercise price, the term of the option, the impact of

dilution (where material), the share price at grant date

and the expected price volatility of the underlying

share, the expected dividend yield, and the risk-free

interest rate for the term of the scheme. The expected

staff numbers used in the model has been adjusted,

based on management’s best estimate, for the

effects of non-transferability, exercise restrictions, and

behavioural considerations.

For cash-settled share-based payment transactions, the

Group measures the services received and the liability

incurred at the fair value of the liability. Until the liability

is settled, the Group remeasures the fair value of the

liability at the end of each reporting period and at

the date of settlement, with any changes in fair value

recognised in the Income Statement for the period.

The credit for the share based payment charge does

not equal the charge per the Income Statement as it

excludes amounts recognised in the Balance Sheet in

relation to the expected national insurance contributions

for the shares.

Equity Instruments

An equity instrument is any contract that evidences

a residual interest in the assets of the Group after

deducting all of its liabilities. Equity instruments issued

by the Group are recorded at the proceeds received, net

of any direct issue costs.

Foreign Currencies

The presentational currency of the Group is sterling. The

functional currency of the Company is also sterling.

Foreign currency transactions are translated into sterling

using the exchange rates prevailing on the dates of the

transactions. Exchange differences of the Company

arising on the settlement of monetary items, and on

the retranslation of monetary items, are included in the

Income Statement for the period.

Exchange differences arising on the retranslation of

non-monetary items carried at fair value are included

in the Income Statement for the period except for

differences arising on the retranslation of non-monetary

items in respect of which gains and losses are

recognised in other comprehensive income. For such

non-monetary items, any exchange component of

that gain or loss is also recognised directly in other

comprehensive income. Monetary assets and liabilities

denominated in foreign currencies are translated at

the rate of exchange ruling at the balance sheet date.

Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of

historical cost in a foreign currency are not retranslated.

Non-monetary items that are held at valuation are

translated at the foreign exchange rate at the date of

the valuation.

On consolidation, the assets and liabilities of foreign

operations which have a functional currency other than

sterling are translated into sterling at foreign exchange

rates ruling at the balance sheet date. The revenues

and expenses of these subsidiary undertakings are

translated at average rates applicable in the period. All

resulting exchange differences are recognised in other

comprehensive income and documented in a separate

component of equity.

When a foreign operation is sold, the cumulative

exchange differences that have been recognised as

a separate component of equity are reclassified from

equity to the Income Statement when the disposal is

recognised.

In order to mitigate its exposure to certain foreign

exchange risks, the Group enters into forward and option

contracts (see Chief Executive’s Report and Business

Review and the cash flow hedging accounting policy).

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

146

![]()

Dividends

Dividends are recognised as a liability in the Group’s

Financial Statements and as a deduction from equity in

the period in which the dividends are declared. Where

such dividends are proposed subject to the approval of

shareholders, the dividends are regarded as declared

once shareholder approval has been obtained and they

are no longer at the discretion of the Company.

Materiality

In preparing the Financial Statements, the Board

considers both quantitative and qualitative factors in

forming its judgements, and related disclosures, and

are mindful of the need to best serve the interests of its

stakeholders and to avoid unnecessary clutter borne of

the disclosure of immaterial items.

In making this assessment the Board considers the

nature of each item, as well as its size, in assessing

whether any disclosure omissions or misstatements

could influence the decisions of users of the Financial

Statements.

Post-employment obligations

For defined benefit plans, obligations are measured at

discounted present value (using the projected unit credit

method) and plan assets are recorded at fair value.

The operating and financing costs of such plans are

recognised separately in the Group Income Statement

and actuarial gains and losses are recognised in the

Group statement of comprehensive income/(loss).

Payments to defined contribution schemes are

recognised as an expense when they fall due.

#### Share buybacks

Share buybacks are undertaken from time to time.

Shares purchased are typically held as Treasury

shares at the total consideration paid or payable. The

Group also uses contingent share purchase contracts

and irrevocable closed period buyback programmes;

the obligation to purchase shares is recognised in

full at the inception of the contract, even when that

obligation is conditional on the share price. Any

subsequent reduction in the obligation caused by the

expiry or termination of a contract is credited back

to equity at that time. No gain or loss is recognised

on the purchase, sale, issue or cancellation of the

Group’s own equity instruments.

New Accounting Standards, Interpretations

#### and Amendments Adopted By The Group

The Group has not early adopted any new accounting

standard, interpretation or amendment that has been

issued but is not effective. The Group has applied for the

first time the following new standards:

•

Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards 2018-2020

Cycle - amendments to IAS 1, IFRS 9 and IFRS 16

•

Amendments to IFRS 3 – Reference to the

Conceptual Framework

•

Amendments to IAS 16 – Property, Plant and

Equipment: Proceeds before intended use

•

Amendment to IAS 37 – Onerous Contracts: Cost of

Fulfilling a Contract

•

Interest Rate Benchmark Reform – Phase 2 –

amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and

IFRS 16.

By adopting the above, there has been no material

impact on the Financial Statements.

International Financial Reporting

#### Standards (“Standards”) in Issue but not

#### Yet Effective

At the date of authorisation of these consolidated

Financial Statements, there are no standards in

issue from the International Accounting Standards

Board (“IASB”) or International Financial Reporting

Interpretations Committee (“IFRIC”) which are effective

for annual accounting periods beginning on or after

30 April 2023 that will have a material impact on these

Financial Statements.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

147

![]()

2.

#### CRITICAL ACCOUNTING

#### JUDGEMENTS AND ESTIMATES

#### Climate Change

We have considered the potential impact of climate

change in preparing these financial statements. Tackling

climate change is a global imperative. Measures which

support climate change initiatives and our wider ESG

agenda continue to be key components of our strategic

direction, supporting sustainability, the broader social

agenda and consumer choice. The risks associated

with climate change have been deemed to be arising

in the medium to long term, however we are working to

mitigate these risks as detailed within the TCFD section

of this annual report.

We have considered climate change as part of our

cash flow projections within going concern, impairment

assessments and viability, and the impact of climate

change is not deemed to have a significant impact on

these assessments currently and therefore they are not

deemed to be a key source of estimation uncertainty.

The Group will continue to monitor the impacts of

climate change over the coming years.

The critical accounting estimates and judgements made

by the Group regarding the future or other key sources

of estimation, uncertainty and judgement that may have

a significant risk of giving rise to a material adjustment

to the carrying values of assets and liabilities within the

next financial period are:

#### Critical Accounting Judgements

Determining Related Party Relationships

Management determines whether a related party

relationship exists by assessing the nature of the

relationship by reference to the requirements of IAS 24,

Related Party Disclosures. This is in order to determine

whether significant influence exists as a result of control,

shared directors or parent companies, or close family

relationships. The level at which one party may be

expected to influence the other is also considered for

transactions involving close family relationships.

#### Control and Significant Influence Over

#### Certain Entities

Under IAS 28 Investments in Associates and Joint

Ventures if an entity holds 20% or more of the voting

power of the investee, it is presumed that the entity has

significant influence, unless it can clearly demonstrate

that this is not the case.

In assessing the level of control that management have

over certain entities, management will consider the

various aspects that allow management to influence

decision making. This includes the level of share

ownership, board membership, the level of investment

and funding and the ability of the Group to influence

operational and strategic decisions and effect its returns

through the exercise of such influence. If management

were to consider that the Group does have significant

influence over these entities then the equity method

of accounting would be used and the percentage

shareholding multiplied by the results of the investee in

the period would be recognised in profit or loss.

Mulberry Group Plc

During the period the Group has held greater than 20%

of the voting rights of Mulberry Group Plc. Management

consider that the Group does not have significant

influence over this entity for combinations of the

following reasons:

•

The Group does not have any representation on the

board of directors of the investee.

•

There is no participation in decision making and

strategic processes, including participation in

decisions about dividends or other distributions.

•

There have been no material transactions between

the entity and the investee company.

•

There has been no interchange of managerial

personnel.

•

No non-public essential technical management

information is provided to the investee.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

148

![]()

Four (Holdings) Limited

The Group holds 49% of the share capital of Four

(Holdings) Limited which is accounted for as an

associate using the equity method. The Group does

not have any representation on the board of directors

and no participation in decision making about relevant

activities such as establishing operating and capital

decisions, including budgets, appointing or remunerating

key management personnel or service providers and

terminating their services or employment. However, in

prior periods the Group has provided Four (Holdings)

Limited with a significant loan. At the reporting date, the

amount owed by Four (Holdings) Limited for this loan

totalled £60m (£26.8m net of amounts recognised in

respect of loss allowance). The Group is satisfied that

the existence of these transactions provides evidence

that the entity has significant influence over the investee

but in the absence of any other rights, in isolation it is

insufficient to meet the control criteria of IFRS 10, as the

Group does not have power over Four (Holdings) Limited.

Tymit Limited

The Group holds 25% of the share Capital of

Tymit Limited. This holding is accounted for as an

associate under IAS 28, although the carrying value

of the investment is £nil as a result of management’s

assessment of future trading prospects of the business.

Management has advanced Tymit convertible loans of

£7.2m at 30 April 2023, which have been fully provided

for, and is committed to loaning a further £3.6m

post-year end. Management has considered whether

any of the rights attaching to the loan notes could give

rise to control and concluded that this was not the case.

Kangol LLC

During the current period, the Group sold 51% of its

shareholding in Kangol LLC to Bollman Hat Company

for £17.6m, retaining a 49% stake. Management

considered the criteria set out in IFRS 10 when

assessing whether or not it retains control of the entity

or significant influence as defined by IAS 28. It was

concluded that the Group has significant influence by

virtue of its holding more than 20% of the voting power

of the investee, but not control since Bollman holds 51%

of total voting rights. Consequently, the Group’s 49%

shareholding has been accounted for as an associate

under IAS 28. Refer to note 20 for details.

#### Cash Flow Hedging

The Group uses a range of forward and option contracts

that are entered into at the same time, they are in

contemplation with one another and have the same

counterparty. A judgement is made in determining

whether there is an economic need or substantive

business purpose for structuring the transactions

separately that could not also have been accomplished

in a single transaction. Management are of the view

that there is a substantive distinct business purpose for

entering into the options and a strategy for managing

the options independently of the forward contracts. The

forward and options contracts are therefore not viewed

as one instrument accordingly hedge accounting for the

forwards is permitted.

Under IFRS 9 in order to achieve cash flow hedge

accounting, forecast transactions (primarily Euro

denominated sales and USD denominated purchases)

must be considered to be highly probable. The hedge

must be expected to be highly effective in achieving

offsetting changes in cash flows attributable to the

hedged risk. The forecast transaction that is the

subject of the hedge must be highly probable and

must present an exposure to variations in cash flows

that could ultimately affect profit or loss. Management

have reviewed the detailed forecasts and the growth

assumptions within them and are satisfied that

forecasts on which the cash flow hedge accounting

has been based meet the criteria per IFRS 9 as being

highly probable forecast transactions. Should the

forecast levels not pass the highly probable test, any

cumulative fair value gains and losses in relation

to either the entire or the ineffective portion of the

hedged instrument would be recognised in the

Consolidated Income Statement.

Management considers various factors when

determining whether a forecast transaction is highly

probable. These factors include detailed sales and

purchase forecasts by channel, geographical area and

seasonality, conditions in target markets and the impact

of expansion in new areas. Management also consider

any change in alternative customer sales channels that

could impact on the hedged transaction.

If the forecast transactions were determined to be

not highly probable and all hedge accounting was

discontinued, amounts in the Hedging reserve of up to

£14.0m (FY22: £55.3m) would be shown in

Finance Income.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

149

![]()

#### Adjustment to Regulatory Provisions in Studio

As a regulated business, Frasers Group Financial

Services Limited has an obligation to proactively review

its business to ensure that appropriate outcomes were

delivered to customers. At 24 April 2022, a provision of

£41.6m was recognised in respect of the probable costs

of remediating customers who may have been adversely

impacted by legacy decisions. Since the approval of

the prior year’s consolidated financial statements, the

receipt of new information, which was not available

at the point the prior year financial statements were

approved, has enabled management to refine the

relevant customer cohorts who were potentially

impacted by these legacy decisions and complete

detailed analysis of the financial implications. This has

enabled a revision to management’s best estimate of

the likely costs of remediation and has resulted in a

reduction in the amount provided of approximately

£25m. The remaining provision is expected to be utilised

within 12 months of the balance sheet date.

Management considered whether or not the reduction

in provision should result in an adjustment to the

amounts recognised in the acquisition balance sheet

in accordance with the requirements of IFRS 3.45

and IFRS3.47 and concluded that the release should

be treated as a prospective change in accounting

estimate under IAS8.34 since it arose as a result of

new information which has come to light since the

acquisition date. It is the Group’s policy to present items

that “merit separate presentation” by reference to their

“their size, nature and infrequency of the events giving

rise to them” as exceptional items. Given the unusual

size, nature and infrequency of movements in provisions

of this nature, management has disclosed the income

statement impact within exceptional items in the

consolidated income statement.

#### Sale and Leaseback transactions

During the current period, the Group disposed of a

number of freehold properties by means of the sale

of shares in the limited companies that owned the

relevant properties but accounted for these as sale and

leaseback transactions under IFRS 16 Leases (“IFRS

16”). Management exercised judgment in determining

whether or not these sales should be treated as a loss

of control of subsidiaries under IFRS 10 Consolidated

Financial Statements or sale and leaseback transactions

as defined by IFRS 16, paying due consideration to the

IFRS Interpretations Committee’s tentative agenda

decision on this topic from September 2020.

#### Key Estimates

Inventory provisioning

The Group carries significant amounts of inventory,

against which there are provisions for expected losses

to be incurred in the sale of slow moving, obsolete

and delisted products. At 30 April 2023 a provision

of £220.6m (2022: £236.7m) was held against a gross

inventory value of £1,685.5m (2022: £1,514.3m).

In the current year, management has changed the

methodology applied in calculating an appropriate

level of inventory provision owing to changes in the mix

of the Group’s inventory holding, driven in large part

by the growth of the Premium Lifestyle segment and

various acquisitions.

In assessing the level of provision required, management

has applied its experience and industry knowledge

to divide the core UK inventory holding into

separate categories based on internal management

classifications and behavioural characteristics, taking

account of experience by fascia, as follows:

•

Continuity inventory – inventory that is considered

to be perennial and therefore exhibits limited risk

of obsolescence.

•

Current season inventory – inventory that has been

purchased specifically for seasons in the current

calendar year.

•

Out of season inventory (including inventory

previously classified as continuity) – inventory that

has moved out of the two categories above because

of its age, range development or because it is being

sold at below cost to clear warehouse/store space.

An adjusted rate of loss is then calculated based on

losses incurred on the sale of out of season inventory

over the past three years (being management’s

assessment of the time taken to clear through out of

season inventory), with any inventory remaining on hand

after three years of being classified as out of season

being assumed to require a 100% provision rate. The

historical rate is sensitised to reflect management’s best

estimate of future performance by making assumptions

around changes to sales prices achieved on the sale of

out of season inventory vs. those achieved in the past

three years and the level of inventory remaining after

three years of being classified as out of season. In the

current period, management have estimated that selling

prices will need to reduce by a further 10% to clear an

equivalent volume of out of season inventory and that

approximately twelve times as much Premium Lifestyle

out of season inventory will remain on hand at the end

of the three-year period of assessment than has typically

been the case historically, requiring a 100% provision

rate, reflecting the different profile of this inventory to

Sports inventory.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

150

![]()

In addition, management has applied a provision rate

of 100% against a portion of the inventory holding

that is either currently being sold at a loss or exhibits

an unusually high level of obsolescence risk. The 100%

provision rate reflects the costs associated with clearing

and disposing of this inventory.

The adjusted rate of loss is applied to the gross value of

inventory in each of the categories above as follows:

•

Continuity inventory – the adjusted loss rate is

applied to 30% of the gross holding (representing

the proportion of inventory in this category that

is expected to roll into the out of season category

based on historical experience).

•

Current season inventory – the adjusted loss rate is

applied to 30% of the gross holding (representing

the proportion of inventory in this category that

is expected to roll into the out of season category

based on historical experience).

•

Out of season inventory (including inventory

previously classified as continuity) - the adjusted

loss rate is applied to this population, excluding

those specific items that carry at 100% provision

rate based on the analysis detailed above.

The provisioning calculations require a high degree

of judgement, given the significant level of estimation

uncertainty, in the classification of inventory lines and

the roll rates between classifications, as well as the

use of estimates around future sales prices and the

remaining inventory holding for out of season inventory.

Sensitivity analysis relating to these key assumptions is

set out below.

% of inventory rolling into out of season (including inventory

previously classified as continuity) category

Base assumption

30%

Sensitised assumption

35%/25%

Increase/(decrease) to provision

£7.2m/(£7.2m)

Decrease in sales prices on out of season inventory

Base assumption

-10%

Sensitised assumption

-5%/-15%

(Decrease)/Increase to provision

(£5.7m)/£7.0m

Increase in out of season Premium Lifestyle inventory on

hand after three-years

Base assumption

12 times historical rate

Sensitised assumption

10 times historical rate/14 times

historical rate

(Decrease)/increase to provision

(£7.0m)/£6.4m

These sensitivities reflect management’s assessment of

reasonably possible changes to key assumptions which

could result in adjustments to the level of provision

within the next financial year.

#### Property Related Provisions – note 29

Property related estimates and judgements are

continually evaluated and are based on historical

experience, external advice and other factors, including

expectations of future events that are believed to be

reasonable under the circumstances.

#### Dilapidations – note 29

The Group provides for its legal responsibility for

dilapidation costs following advice from chartered

surveyors and previous experience of exit costs (including

strip out costs and professional fees). Management

use a reference estimate of £100,000 (FY22 £100,000)

for large leasehold stores, £50,000 (FY22: £50,000)

for smaller leasehold stores (£25,000 per store for

Game UK and Game Spain stores) and $/€50,000

(FY22: $/€50,000) for non-UK stores. Management do

not consider these costs to be capital in nature and

therefore dilapidations are not capitalised, except for

in relation to the sale and leaseback of Shirebrook for

which a material dilapidations provision was capitalised

in FY20. The annual movement in the dilapidations

provisions is considered to be immaterial.

A 10% increase in dilapidation cost per store would

result in an approx. £9.0m (FY22: £8.5m) reduction in

profit before tax.

#### Legal and regulatory provisions – note 29

Provisions are made for items where the Group has

identified a present legal or constructive obligation

arising as a result of a past event, it is probable that

an outflow of resources will be required to settle the

obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the

amount of the obligation.

Legal and regulatory provisions reflect management’s

best estimate of the potential costs arising from the

settlement of outstanding disputes of a commercial

and regulatory nature. A substantial portion of the

amounts provided relates to ongoing legal claims and

non-UK tax enquiries. Further details can be found

in note 29. Management have made a judgement

to consider all claims collectively given their similar

nature. In accordance with IAS37.92, management have

concluded that it would prejudice seriously the position

of the entity to provide further specific disclosures in

respect of amounts provided for non-UK tax enquiries

and legal claims.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

151

![]()

#### Other Receivables and Amounts Owed by Related Parties

Other receivables and amounts owed by related

parties are stated net of provision for any impairment.

Management have applied estimates in assessing the

recoverability of working capital and loan advances

made to investee companies. Matters considered

include the relevant financial strength of the underlying

investee company to repay the loans, the repayment

period and underlying terms of the monies advanced,

forecast performance of the underlying borrower, and

where relevant, the Group’s intentions for the companies

to which monies have been advanced. Management

have applied a weighted probability to certain potential

repayment scenarios, with the strongest weighting given

to expected default after two years.

#### Impairment of Assets

A.

IFRS 16 right-of-use assets and associated plant and

equipment

IFRS 16 defines the lease term as the non-cancellable

period of a lease together with the options to extend

or terminate a lease, if the lessee were reasonably

certain to exercise that option. The Group will assess

the likelihood of extending lease contracts beyond the

break date by taking into account current economic and

market conditions, current trading performance, forecast

profitability and the level of capital investment in the

property.

IFRS 16 states that the lease payments shall be

discounted using the lessee’s incremental borrowing rate

where the rate implicit in the lease cannot be readily

determined. Accordingly, all lease payments have been

discounted using the incremental borrowing rate (IBR).

The IBR has been determined by using a synthetic credit

rating for the Group which is used to obtain market

data on debt instruments for companies with the same

credit rating, this is split by currency to represent each of

the geographical areas the Group operates within and

adjusted for the lease term.

The weighted average discount rates based on

incremental borrowing rates used throughout the period

across the Group’s lease portfolio are shown below. The

discount rate for each lease is dependent on lease start

date, term and location.

Lease Term FY23

UK

Europe

Rest of World

Up to 5 years

1.4% - 5.1%

0.3% - 4%

1.5% - 5.3%

Greater than 5 years

and up to 10 years

2.0% - 5.7%

0.5% - 4%

1.5% - 5.3%

Greater than 10 years

and up to 20 years

2.2% - 5.7%

0.8% - 4%

1.5% - 5.4%

Greater than 20 years

2.5% - 5.9%

1.1% - 4%

1.5% - 5.6%

Lease Term FY22

UK

Europe

Rest of World

Up to 5 years

1.4% - 2.6%

0.8% - 1.0%

1.5% - 2.9%

Greater than 5 years

and up to 10 years

2.2% - 3.2%

1.2% - 1.9%

2.4% - 4.1%

Greater than 10 years

and up to 20 years

2.5% - 3.4%

1.4% - 2.2%

2.9% - 4.3%

Greater than 20 years

2.8% - 3.5%

1.7% - 2.5%

3.5% - 4.6%

The right of use assets are assessed for impairment

at each reporting period in line with IAS 36 to review

whether the carrying amount exceeds its recoverable

amount. For impairment testing purposes the Group

has determined that each store is a separate CGU. The

recoverable amount is calculated based on the Group’s

latest forecast cash flows which are then extrapolated

to cover the period to the break date of the lease taking

into account historic performance and knowledge of

the current market, together with the Group’s views on

future profitability of each CGU. The key assumptions in

the calculations are the sales growth rates, gross margin

rates, changes in the operating cost base and the

pre-tax discount rate derived from the Group’s weighted

average cost of capital using the capital asset pricing

model, the inputs of which include a risk-free rate, equity

risk premium and a risk adjustment (Beta). Given the

number of assumptions used, the assessment involves

significant estimation uncertainty.

Impairments in the period have been recognised

for the amount of £66.1m (FY22: £115.9m) due to the

impact of ongoing challenges in the retail sector on

the forecast cash flows of the CGUs, including the

ongoing cost of living squeeze on customers. This is

broken down as follows:

•

£43.1m (FY22: £76.8m) against right-of-use assets;

and

•

£23.0m (FY22: £39.1m) against plant and equipment.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

152

![]()

The key assumptions, which are equally applicable

to each CGU, in the cash flow projections used to

support the carrying amount of the right of use asset

are consistent with the cashflow projections for the

freehold land and buildings impairment assessment.

In line with IAS 36 Impairment of Assets,

management have considered whether any amounts

should be recognised for the reversal of prior period

impairment losses with £nil (FY22: £nil) being

recognised in the period. Further detail is given below.

A sensitivity analysis has been performed in respect

of sales, margin, the new store exemption and

operating costs as these are considered to be the

most sensitive of the key assumptions:

Forecast:

Impact of change in

assumption:

Impairment increase

/ (decrease) (£'m)

Sales decline year 1

10% improvement to 5%

(19.8)

Sales decline year 1

10% reduction to 15%

24.9

Existing gross margin

year 1 > 40%

100bps - improvement

(3.7)

Existing gross margin

year 1 > 40%

100bps - reduction

3.8

New store exemption

(1)

Change from 1 to 2 years

(41.5)

Operating costs

increase year 1

Change from 3% to 6%

4.5

(1)

Stores which have been open for less than one year are not reviewed for impairment.

B.

Freehold land and buildings, long-term leasehold,

investment property and associated plant

and equipment

Freehold land and buildings and long-term leasehold

assets are assessed at each reporting period for as to

whether there is any indication of impairment in line

with IAS 36.

An asset is impaired when the carrying amount exceeds

its recoverable amount. IAS 36 defines recoverable

amount as the higher of an asset’s or cash-generating

unit’s fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use,

the Group has determined that each store is a separate

CGU.

Impairments in the period have been recognised in the

amount of £33.5m (FY22: £111.1m) due to the ongoing

challenges in the retail sector on the forecast cash flows

of the CGU. This is broken down as follows:

•

£24.1m (FY22: £106.5m) against freehold land and

buildings, including £0.2m (FY22: £2.0m) in relation

to long leasehold properties;

•

£9.2m (FY22: £1.6m) plant and equipment; and

•

£0.2m (FY22: £1.0m) investment property.

In line with IAS 36 Impairment of Assets, management

have considered whether any amounts should be

recognised for the reversal of prior period impairment

losses with £nil (FY22: £nil) being recognised in the period.

Value In Use (VIU)

The value in use is calculated based on five year cash

flow projections. These are formulated by using the

Group’s forecast cash flows for each individual CGU,

taking into account historic performance of the CGU,

and then adjusting for the Group’s current views on

future profitability for each CGU. The key assumptions in

the calculations are the sales growth rates, gross margin

rates, changes in the operating cost base and the

pre-tax discount rate derived from the Group’s weighted

average cost of capital using the capital asset pricing

model, the inputs of which include a risk-free rate, equity

risk premium and a risk adjustment (Beta). Given the

number of assumptions used, the assessment involves

significant estimation uncertainty.

The key assumptions, which are equally applicable to

each CGU, in the cash flow projections used to support

the carrying amount of the freehold land and buildings

were as follows:

Key assumptions

FY23

Year 1

Year 2

Year 3

Year 4

Year 5

Sales decline

-5%

-4%

-3%

-2%

-2%

Existing gross

margin > 40%

-175bps

-150bps

-125bps

-100bps

-75bps

Operating costs

increase per annum

3%

3%

3%

3%

3%

Discount rate

8.5%

8.5%

8.5%

8.5%

8.5%

Terminal growth rate

of 2%

Key assumptions

FY22

Year 1

Year 2

Year 3

Year 4

Year 5

Sales decline

-10%

-5%

-4%

-3%

-2%

Existing gross

margin > 40%

-200bps

-175bps

-150bps

-125bps

-100bps

Operating costs

increase per annum

6%

3%

3%

3%

3%

Discount rate

7.5%

7.5%

7.5%

7.5%

7.5%

Terminal growth rate

of 2%

A sensitivity analysis has been performed in respect

of sales, margin and operating costs as these are

considered to be the most sensitive of the key

assumptions.

Forecast:

Impact of:

Impairment increase

/ (decrease) (£'m)

Sales decline year 1

10% improvement to 5%

(5.0)

Sales decline year 1

10% reduction to 15%

6.4

Existing gross

margin year 1 > 40%

100bps - improvement

(0.7)

Existing gross

margin year 1 > 40%

100bps - reduction

1.6

Operating costs

increase year 1

Change from 3% to 6%

1.8

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

153

![]()

Fair value less costs of disposal

For those CGUs where the value in use is less than the carrying value of the asset, the fair value less costs of disposal

has been determined using both external and internal market valuations. This fair value is deemed to fall into Level

3 of the fair value hierarchy as per IFRS 13. The property portfolio consists of vacant, Frasers Group occupied and

third party tenanted units, one property can include all three types. The following valuation methodology has been

adopted for each:

Scenario

Valuation methodology

Key assumptions

Vacant units

Estimated Rental Value (ERV) and suitable reversionary yield applied

to reflect the market to generate a net capital value. A deduction to

the capital value generated is then made based on the void period

with applicable rates payable for the unit and rent-free incentive.

Void period and rent free band – two bands

applied depending on circumstances:

•

1 year void, 2 years rent free; or

•

2 years void, 3 years rent free.

Yield bands – ranging from 5.5% - 14.0%

Frasers Group occupied

Will be assumed the unit is vacant given there is no legally

binding inter-company agreement in place. Therefore, a void

and rent free incentive period assumed, the cost amount then

deducted from the capital value generated by the ERV and

reversionary yield. Although we consider the commercial reality

is that fair value less costs to sell will be higher than vacant

possession this very conservative assumption is in line with both

technical accounting rules and that of our management experts.

Void period and rent free band – two bands

applied depending on circumstances:

•

1 year void, 2 years rent free; or

•

2 years void, 3 years rent free.

Yield bands – ranging from 5.5% - 14.0%

Third party tenanted

An ERV is applied using a percentage band on the passing rent. An

appropriate reversionary yield is applied reflecting the risk of tenant

and renewal to generate a capital value. This will also provide a net

initial yield based off the current passing rent.

ERV is applied reflecting the market for the

applicable unit. An appropriate reversionary yield is

applied reflecting the risk of tenant and renewal to

generate a capital value. This will also provide a net

initial yield based off the current passing rent.

A 10% increase in the market valuation amounts used in the impairment calculations would result in a decrease in

impairment of £3.4m (FY22: £5.0m).

The total recoverable amount of the assets that were impaired at the period end was £72.2m (FY22: £105.9m), with

£60.5m (FY22: £47.3m) of this being based on their fair value less costs of disposal and £11.7m (FY22: £58.6m) being

based on their value in use.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

154

![]()

#### Impairment reversals

In accordance with IAS 36.110 management has

assessed whether there is any indication that an

impairment loss recognised in prior periods for an

asset other than goodwill may no longer exist or

may have decreased. Key triggers considered by

management include store (i.e., CGU) EBITDA showing

a material year-on-year improvement, significant

changes in property valuations, and whether any

new, wider economic factors may impact the forecast

performance. Based on the criteria set by management,

an impairment reversal of approximately £11.0m was

considered. However, management concluded that

in light of the challenging economic outlook and the

unprecedented level of uncertainty in the retail market,

it would not be appropriate to record a reversal at this

stage, only to “re-impair” at a later date.

#### Credit Customer Receivables

The Group’s credit customer receivables are recognised

on balance sheet at amortised cost (i.e., net of

provision for expected credit loss). At 30 April 2023,

trade receivables with a gross value of £326.0m were

recorded on the balance sheet, less a provision for

impairment of £100.1m.

Fair value considerations

Management has concluded that the fair value of

trade receivables acquired as part of the Studio Retail

Limited acquisition in FY22 broadly equated to their

book value and therefore that the difference on a

go-forward basis will not be material given that the

nature of the loan product offered (a revolving credit

account) means that the portfolio has a relatively

short life (i.e. loans with customers are repaid and

replaced with fresh loans under the revolving account).

As a result of this, management has concluded that

it is appropriate to recognise the trade receivables

portfolio at the gross book value less associated

expected credit losses at acquisition, and to apply the

accounting policies for expected credit loss that were

in place at the point of the acquisition in the Studio

business on a go-forward basis.

Expected credit loss

An appropriate allowance for expected credit loss in

respect of trade receivables is derived from estimates

and underlying assumptions such as the Probability

of Default and the Loss Given Default, taking into

consideration forward looking macro-economic

assumptions. The assessment involves significant

estimation uncertainty. Changes in the assumptions

applied such as the value and frequency of future debt

sales in calculating the Loss Given Default, and the

estimation of customer repayments and Probability

of Default rates, as well as the weighting of the

macro-economic scenarios applied to the impairment

model could have a significant impact on the carrying

value of trade receivables. These assumptions are

continually assessed for relevance and adjusted

appropriately. Revisions to estimates are recognised

prospectively. Sensitivity analysis is given in note 23.

Macroeconomic scenarios

The principial macroeconomic driver factored into

the impairment model is unemployment. The latest

economic scenarios used in the model along with the

probably weighting applied to each are summarised

as follows:

Scenario

Qualitative explanation

Probability

weighting

applied

Upside

Inflation recedes leading to cuts in interest

rates to 3.25% by end-2024. Unemployment

falls to 3.5% whilst wage growth remains

strong and supportive of high growth.

0%

Baseline

Unemployment rate peaks at approximately

4.5% and remains at this level for most of 2024.

Inflation begins to fall by mid-2024.

50%

Downside

Interest rates continue to rise and

unemployment peaks at 6.5% in mid-2024

30%

Stress

Inflation continues to rise leading to sharp

increases in interest rates. Unemployment peaks

at 8% in 2024.

20%

Post model adjustment

As noted in the prior year, the impairment model

was not designed to take into account changes to

customer payment and default performance arising as

a result of the current cost of living crisis where levels

of price inflation greatly exceed income growth, as

the existing model uses unemployment rates as the

principal determinant in considering forward looking

macro-economic assumptions.

It is our expectation that Studio’s customer base has

seen and will continue to see a significant reduction

in real earnings as a result of the current cost of

living crisis and, whilst the adverse impact payment

and arrears performance has been less severe than

anticipated to date, it will continue to be felt in future.

Judgement has therefore been exercised in applying a

post model adjustment of £6.6m (April 2022: £40.0m)

to the output of the impairment model in arriving

at the provision. This reflects management’s best

estimate based on the information available to them

at the current time.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

155

![]()

#### Valuation of assets acquired in business combinations

During the current period, the Group has recognised

net assets acquired in business combinations with a

fair value of £121.2m including goodwill of £35.6m and

a gain on bargain purchase of £56.1m. Management

make use of estimates when calculating the fair value of

assets and liabilities acquired in business combinations

and make use of both internal and external information

in doing so.

In the current year, on the acquisition of JD premium

brands, the principal estimate was around the fair value

of inventory acquired. The fair value of inventory, which

primarily includes finished goods was estimated at

£73.4m, a reduction of £6.9m on the carrying value prior

to the acquisition. The fair value adjustment relates only

to finished goods and was calculated as the estimated

selling price less costs to complete and sell the inventory,

associated margins on these activities and holding

costs. The fair value adjustment is expected to amortise

over approximately the first 12 months post acquisition,

in line with revenues.

Management also notes that a gain on bargain

purchase arose on the acquisition of JD premium

brands. In light of this, management has considered

the fair values attributed to the acquired assets and

liabilities and concluded that they are appropriate.

If the fair value of assets and liabilities recognised

were to increase/decrease by £5m, there would be a

corresponding increase/decrease to the gain on bargain

purchase by an equivalent amount.

3.

#### FINANCIAL RISK

#### MANAGEMENT

The Group’s current activities result in the following

financial risks and set out below are management’s

responses to those risks in order to minimise any resulting

adverse effects on the Group’s financial performance.

#### Foreign Exchange Risk

The Group is exposed to foreign exchange risk

principally via:

A.

Transactional exposure from the cost of future

purchases of goods for resale, where those

purchases are denominated in a currency other than

the functional currency of the purchasing company.

Transactional exposures that could significantly

impact the income statement are hedged. These

exposures are hedged via forward foreign currency

contracts and options which are designated as cash

flow hedges. The notional and fair value of these

contracts is shown in note 30;

B.

Transactional exposure from the sale of goods,

where those sales are denominated in a currency

other than the functional currency of the selling

company. Transactional exposures that could

significantly impact the income statement are

hedged. These exposures are hedged via forward

foreign currency contracts which are designated

as cash flow hedges. The notional and fair value of

these contracts is shown in note 30;

C.

Loans to non-UK subsidiaries. These are hedged

via foreign currency transactions and borrowings

in matching currencies, which are not formally

designated as hedges, as gains and losses on

hedges and hedged loans will naturally offset; and

D.

The Group uses currency options, swaps and spots

for more flexibility against cash flows that are less

than highly probable and therefore do not qualify

for hedge accounting under IFRS 9 Financial

Instruments. Exposures in respect of written

options to sell Euros or buy USD are explained in

the Financial Review. These are not hedged and

movements in fair value could significantly impact

the Income Statement in future periods. See note 30.

#### Interest Rate Risk

The Group has net borrowings, which are principally

at floating interest rates linked to bank base rates

or SONIA. The Group uses interest rate financial

instruments to hedge its exposure to interest rate

movements using interest rate swaps although hedge

accounting is not applied. The Group regularly monitors

and reacts accordingly to any exposure to fluctuations

in interest rates and the impact on its monetary assets

and liabilities.

Credit Risk

The Directors have a credit policy in place and the

exposure to credit risk is monitored on an ongoing

basis. Credit evaluations are performed on all customers

requiring credit over a certain amount. The Group does

not require collateral in respect of financial assets.

At each balance sheet date, there were no significant

concentrations of credit risk. The maximum exposure to

credit risk is represented by the carrying amount of each

financial asset in the balance sheet.

Investments of cash surpluses, borrowings and derivative

instruments are made through banks and companies

which must fulfil credit rating and investment criteria

approved by the Board.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

156

![]()

Liquidity Risk

The Group manages liquidity risk by reviewing the

maturity profiles of financial assets and liabilities.

The Group has sufficient liquid resources and

suitable financing facilities to meets its short- and

medium-term requirements and it does this through

utilisation of its revolving credit facilities together

with equity and retained profits thereby achieving

continuity of funding and short-term flexibility, while

keeping interest to a minimum.

Management regularly reviews forecasts and consider

risks and equivalent mitigating actions to ensure there is

adequate headroom on the facilities and to ensure the

Group is operating within its financial covenants.

#### Price Risk

The Group is exposed to price risk in respect of

its long term financial assets (in relation to listed

company shares).

The price risk relates to volatility in the market, and

how other comprehensive income and equity would

have been affected by changes in market risk that

were reasonably possible at the reporting date. If

the quoted stock price for these securities increased

or decreased, other comprehensive income and

equity would have changed. The listed securities

are classified as long term investments at fair value

through other comprehensive income so there would

be no effect on profit or loss.

The investments in listed equity securities (long-term

financial assets) are considered medium to long-term

strategic investments. In accordance with the Group’s

policies, no specific hedging activities are undertaken

in relation to these investments.

Capital Management

A description of the Group’s objectives, policies and

processes for managing capital are included in note 30.

4.

#### SEGMENTAL ANALYSIS

Management has determined to present its segmental

disclosures consistently with the presentation in the

2022 Annual Report with the exception of merging the

European Retail and Rest of World Retail segments into

a new International Retail segment. The prior period

numbers have been re-categorised for this change.

Management considers operationally that the UK Retail

divisions (UK Sports Retail and Premium Lifestyle) are

currently run as one business unit in terms of allocating

resources, inventory management and assessing

performance. Under IFRS 8 we have not as at 30 April

2023 met the required criteria with enough certainty to

aggregate these operating segments. We will continually

keep this under review at subsequent reporting dates.

European and other international countries have

been identified as operating segments and have

been aggregated into a single operating segment as

permitted under IFRS 8. The decision to aggregate these

segments was based on the fact that they each have

similar market characteristics, similar long-term financial

performance expectations, and are similar in each of the

following respects:

•

The nature of the products;

•

The type or class of customer for the products; and

•

The methods used to distribute the products.

In accordance with paragraph 12 of IFRS 8 the Group’s

operating segments have been aggregated into the

following reportable segments:

1.

UK Retail:

i. UK Sports Retail - includes core sports retail store

operations in the UK, plus all the Group’s sports

retail online business (excluding Bob’s Stores &

Eastern Mountain Sports which were disposed

of during the period, Malaysia and Baltics), the

gyms, the Group’s Shirebrook campus operations,

freehold property owning companies excluding

Premium Lifestyle fascia properties, GAME UK

stores and online operations, Frasers Group

Financial Services Limited, and retail store

operations in Northern Ireland.

ii. Premium Lifestyle – includes the results of the

premium and luxury retail businesses FLANNELS,

Cruise, Van Mildert, Jack Wills, House of Fraser

and Sofa.com along with the related websites,

the Missguided and I Saw it First websites, and

freehold property owning companies where

trading is purely from Premium Lifestyle fascias.

2.

International Retail – includes all of the Group’s

sports retail stores, management and operating in

Europe and Asia, including the Group’s European

Distribution Centres in Belgium and Austria,

European freehold property owning companies,

GAME Spain stores, and Baltics & Asia e-commerce

offerings. The MySale acquisition will be reported

in this segment. International Retail also includes

the results of the US based retail activities until the

disposal in May 2022.

3.

Wholesale & Licensing – includes the results of

the Group’s portfolio of internationally recognised

brands such as Everlast, Karrimor, and Slazenger.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

157

![]()

#### Planned changes to segmental reporting

The Group currently intends to revise its segmental reporting based on planned changes in how the Group

will report performance and allocate resources going forwards. Following the acquisition of Frasers Group

Financial Services Limited (formerly known as Studio Retail Limited) and the launch of the Group’s consumer

credit offering, Frasers Plus, as well as recent acquisitions of larger properties, it is expected to lead to the

Group’s financial services and property businesses being disclosed as separate reporting segments. The Group

also currently intends to consolidate UK Sports Retail and Premium Lifestyle into one UK Retail segment. The

underlying businesses within the Wholesale & Licensing segment will be consolidated into the appropriate

retail segments. Since these changes have taken place post year-end, it is intended that the revised segmental

presentation will take effect from FY24 onwards.

Segmental information for the 53 weeks

ended 30 April 2023:

UK

Sports

Premium

Lifestyle

UK Retail

Total

International

Retail

Total

Retail

Wholesale &

Licensing

Eliminations

Group

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Sales to external customers

3,080.6

1,212.9

4,293.5

1,083.4

5,376.9

188.3

-

5,565.2

Sales to other segments

-

-

-

-

-

69.9

(69.9)

-

Revenue

3,080.6

1,212.9

4,293.5

1,083.4

5,376.9

258.2

(69.9)

5,565.2

Gross profit

1,381.7

471.8

1,853.5

438.8

2,292.3

77.5

-

2,369.8

Operating profit before foreign exchange,

exceptional items, property and other

related impairments, profit on sale of

properties and gain on sale of subsidiaries/

discontinued operation

341.0

50.1

391.1

69.4

460.5

(52.8)

-

407.7

Foreign exchange realised

35.8

0.1

35.9

(6.5)

29.4

1.8

-

31.2

Property and other

related impairments

(26.6)

(47.9)

(74.5)

(25.1)

(99.6)

-

-

(99.6)

Profit/(loss) on sale of properties

84.0

(1.4)

82.6

12.8

95.4

-

-

95.4

Exceptional items

25.0

55.2

80.2

-

80.2

16.9

-

97.1

Operating profit

459.2

56.1

515.3

50.6

565.9

(34.1)

-

531.8

Gain on sale of subsidiaries/discontinued

operations

17.6

-

17.6

26.3

43.9

-

-

43.9

Investment income

112.4

-

112.4

0.2

112.6

-

-

112.6

Investment costs

(4.6)

-

(4.6)

-

(4.6)

-

-

(4.6)

Finance income

41.1

0.9

42.0

4.1

46.1

-

-

46.1

Finance costs

(58.9)

(1.8)

(60.7)

(8.3)

(69.0)

(0.1)

-

(69.1)

Profit before taxation

566.8

55.2

622.0

72.9

694.9

(34.2)

-

660.7

Taxation

(159.4)

Profit for the period

501.3

Sales to external customers in Frasers Group Financial Services Limited includes credit account interest of £115.4m, and

gross profit includes impairment losses on credit customer receivables of £15.5m, both of which are recognised in the

UK Sports segment.

Other segment items included in the income statement for the 53 weeks

ended 30 April 2023:

UK

Sports

Premium

Lifestyle

UK Retail

Total

International

Retail

Total

Retail

Wholesale &

Licensing

Group

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Property, plant & equipment depreciation

132.3

41.4

173.7

11.8

185.5

1.6

187.1

Property, plant & equipment impairment

20.2

28.7

48.9

7.4

56.3

-

56.3

IFRS 16 ROU depreciation

37.3

6.4

43.7

31.5

75.2

-

75.2

IFRS 16 ROU impairment

6.2

19.2

25.4

17.7

43.1

-

43.1

Investment property depreciation

10.2

-

10.2

-

10.2

-

10.2

Investment property impairment

0.2

-

0.2

-

0.2

-

0.2

IFRS 16 disposal and modification/remeasurement of lease

liabilities

(17.6)

(0.8)

(18.4)

(8.2)

(26.6)

(0.2)

(26.8)

Intangible amortisation

-

-

-

0.4

0.4

6.5

6.9

Intangible impairment

4.9

20.5

25.4

26.8

52.2

87.9

140.1

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

158

![]()

Information regarding segmental assets and liabilities as at

30 April 2023

and capital expenditure for the 53 weeks

then ended:

UK

Sports

Premium

Lifestyle

UK Retail

Total

International

Retail

Total

Retail

Wholesale &

Licensing

Eliminations

Group

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Total assets

5,587.7

1,859.4

7,447.1

846.0

8,293.1

536.5

(4,536.9)

4,292.7

Total liabilities

2,762.4

1,796.5

4,558.9

878.6

5,437.5

23.0

(2,826.0)

2,634.5

Tangible asset additions

336.1

26.3

362.4

105.3

467.7

0.7

-

468.4

Right of use asset additions

62.8

23.0

85.8

51.1

136.9

3.3

-

140.2

Intangible asset additions

-

-

-

1.0

1.0

-

-

1.0

The segment assets and liabilities above include intercompany balances which eliminate on consolidation but appear

in the information presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM). Eliminations primarily relate to the

elimination of intercompany balances on consolidation, intangible assets arising on consolidation, defined benefit

pension surplus as well as current tax balances and deferred tax. These are shown in eliminations in the information

presented to the CODM.

Segmental information for the 52 weeks

ended 24 April 2022

(1)

:

UK

Sports

Premium

Lifestyle

UK Retail

Total

International

Retail

Total

Retail

Wholesale &

Licensing

Eliminations

Group

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Sales to external customers

2,640.1

1,056.6

3,696.7

940.5

4,637.2

168.1

-

4,805.3

Sales to other segments

-

-

-

-

-

80.1

(80.1)

-

Revenue

2,640.1

1,056.6

3,696.7

940.5

4,637.2

248.2

(80.1)

4,805.3

Gross profit

1,136.8

474.8

1,611.6

414.0

2,025.6

63.1

-

2,088.7

Operating profit before foreign exchange,

exceptional items and property and other

related impairments

278.7

124.0

402.7

144.1

546.8

6.9

-

553.7

Foreign exchange realised

(1.1)

(0.1)

(1.2)

(3.7)

(4.9)

(0.9)

-

(5.8)

Property and other related impairments

(103.4)

(103.5)

(206.9)

(20.1)

(227.0)

-

-

(227.0)

Profit on sale of properties

10.7

-

10.7

0.1

10.8

-

-

10.8

Gain on sale of discontinued operations

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Exceptional items

(1.3)

-

(1.3)

-

(1.3)

-

-

(1.3)

Operating profit

183.6

20.4

204.0

120.4

324.4

6.0

-

330.4

Investment income

43.8

-

43.8

-

43.8

-

-

43.8

Investment costs

(19.7)

-

(19.7)

-

(19.7)

-

-

(19.7)

Finance income

36.8

-

36.8

2.0

38.8

-

(8.5)

30.3

Finance costs

(42.8)

(10.0)

(52.8)

(4.9)

(57.7)

-

8.5

(49.2)

Profit before taxation

201.7

10.4

212.1

117.5

329.6

6.0

-

335.6

Taxation

(78.7)

Profit for the period

256.9

(1)

The FY22 results have been re-categorised due to changes in the reporting segments, with European retail stores, management and operations from European Retail and Rest of

the World being merged into International Retail

Inter-segment sales are priced at cost plus a 10% mark-up.

Other segment items included in the income statement for the 52 weeks

ended 24 April 2022:

UK

Sports

Premium

Lifestyle

UK Retail

Total

International

Retail

Total

Retail

Wholesale &

Licensing

Group

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Property, plant & equipment depreciation

122.2

22.9

145.1

22.6

167.7

1.3

169.0

Property, plant & equipment impairment

51.7

94.0

145.7

3.5

149.2

-

149.2

IFRS 16 ROU depreciation

47.8

6.4

54.2

23.0

77.2

0.4

77.6

IFRS 16 ROU impairment

50.7

9.5

60.2

16.6

76.8

-

76.8

Investment property depreciation

5.9

-

5.9

-

5.9

-

5.9

Investment property impairment

1.0

-

1.0

-

1.0

-

1.0

IFRS 16 disposal and modification/remeasurement

of lease liabilities

(14.2)

(3.9)

(18.1)

(10.2)

(28.3)

-

(28.3)

Intangible amortisation

1.0

-

1.0

-

1.0

6.5

7.5

Intangible impairment

1.3

-

1.3

-

1.3

4.4

5.7

(1)

The FY22 results have been re-categorised due to changes in the reporting segments, with European retail stores, management and operations from European Retail and Rest of

the World being merged into International Retail

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

159

![]()

Information regarding segment assets and liabilities as at

24 April 2022

and capital expenditure for the

52 weeks then ended:

UK Sports

Premium

Lifestyle

UK Retail

Total

International

Retail

Total

Retail

Wholesale &

Licensing

Eliminations

Group

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Total assets

4,161.9

1,002.1

5,164.0

569.9

5,733.9

349.7

(1,940.9)

4,142.7

Total liabilities

(2,908.9)

(1,098.9)

(4,007.8)

(673.8)

(4,681.6)

(93.4)

1,940.9

(2,834.1)

Tangible asset additions

228.1

63.6

291.7

30.7

322.4

0.8

-

323.2

Right of use asset additions

27.8

25.0

52.8

47.7

100.5

0.4

-

100.9

Intangible assets acquired

7.0

-

7.0

-

7.0

-

-

7.0

The segment assets and liabilities above include intercompany balances which eliminate on consolidation but appear

in the information presented to the CODM. Eliminations primarily relate to the elimination of intercompany balances

on consolidation, intangible assets arising on consolidation, defined benefit pension surplus as well as current tax

balances and deferred tax. These are shown in eliminations in the information presented to the CODM.

#### Geographic Information

Segmental information for the 53 weeks

ended 30 April 2023:

UK

Europe

USA

Asia

Oceania

Eliminations

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Segmental revenue from

external customers

4,309.4

1,024.6

136.5

77.8

16.9

-

5,565.2

Total capital expenditure

362.4

104.5

0.7

0.8

-

-

468.4

Non-current segment

assets\*

1,045.1

237.7

35.8

3.8

1.4

-

1,323.8

Total segmental assets

8,062.8

554.6

155.8

46.7

9.7

(4,536.9)

4,292.7

Segmental information for the 52 weeks

ended 24 April 2022:

UK

Europe

USA

Asia

Eliminations

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Segmental revenue from

external customers

3,714.8

823.0

223.0

44.5

-

4,805.3

Total capital expenditure

291.7

29.4

0.9

1.2

-

323.2

Non-current segment

assets\*

962.2

130.3

126.0

4.5

-

1,223.0

Total segmental assets

5,486.8

381.3

176.3

39.2

(1,940.9)

4,142.7

\*Excludes deferred tax and financial instruments.

Material non-current segmental assets –

by a non-UK country:

USA

Belgium

Austria

Estonia

Ireland

Spain

Denmark

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

FY23

35.8

47.6

21.7

20.9

90.4

15.1

13.9

FY22

126.0

58.4

19.5

0.7

13.3

33.4

-

Material segmental revenue from external customers –

by a non-UK country:

USA

Belgium

Austria

Estonia

Ireland

Spain

Denmark

Malaysia

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

FY23

136.5

120.4

41.1

142.2

186.4

282.3

86.5

68.0

FY22

223.0

113.3

38.3

118.5

172.6

229.4

-

36.0

Note the Group has no individual customer which accounts for more than 10% of revenue in the current or prior period.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

160

![]()

The following tables reconciles the Profit Before Tax to the Adjusted PBT as it is one of the main measures used by the

Chief Operating Decision Maker when reviewing the performance of the segment:

Reconciliation of Reported PBT to Adjusted PBT for the 53-week period

ended 30 April 2023:

UK

Sports

Premium

Lifestyle

UK Retail

Total

International

Retail

Total

Retail

Wholesale &

Licensing

Group

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Reported PBT

566.8

55.2

622.0

72.9

694.9

(34.2)

660.7

Exceptional items

(25.0)

(55.2)

(80.2)

-

(80.2)

(16.9)

(97.1)

Fair value adjustment to derivative financial instruments

(32.5)

-

(32.5)

-

(32.5)

-

(32.5)

Fair value gains and profit on disposal of equity derivatives

(41.1)

-

(41.1)

-

(41.1)

-

(41.1)

Realised FX loss / (gain)

(35.8)

(0.1)

(35.9)

6.5

(29.4)

(1.8)

(31.2)

Share based payments

14.6

-

14.6

-

14.6

4.7

19.3

Adjusted PBT

447.0

(0.1)

446.9

79.4

526.3

(48.2)

478.1

Reconciliation of Reported PBT to Adjusted PBT for the 52 week period

ended 24 April 2022

(1)

:

UK

Sports

Premium

Lifestyle

UK Retail

Total

International

Retail

Total

Retail

Wholesale &

Licensing

Group

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Reported PBT

201.6

10.4

212.0

117.6

329.6

6.0

335.6

Exceptional items

1.3

-

1.3

-

1.3

-

1.3

Fair value adjustment to derivative financial instruments

(7.6)

-

(7.6)

-

(7.6)

-

(7.6)

Fair value (gains)/losses and profit on disposal of equity

derivatives

(9.9)

-

(9.9)

-

(9.9)

-

(9.9)

Realised FX loss / (gain)

1.1

0.1

1.2

3.7

4.9

0.9

5.8

Share based payments

10.4

-

10.4

-

10.4

4.2

14.6

Adjusted PBT

196.9

10.5

207.4

121.3

328.7

11.1

339.8

(1)

The FY22 numbers have been re-categorised due to changes in the reporting segments, with European retail stores, management and operations from European Retail and Rest of

the World being merged into International Retail

5.

#### OTHER OPERATING INCOME

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Rent receivable

30.3

27.3

Other

10.8

20.7

41.1

48.0

Other operating income relates to charges for aircraft, lease surrender premiums, ad hoc income and sundry charges

to third parties.

#### 6.EXCEPTIONAL ITEMS

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Impairments

-

(1.3)

Fair value gain on associate

16.9

-

Adjustment to Studio regulatory provision

25.0

-

Gain on bargain purchase

55.2

-

97.1

(1.3)

The gain on bargain purchase in the current period relates to acquisition of JD brands. See note 32 for further details.

The adjustment to the Studio regulatory provision is detailed in note 29.

The fair value gain on associate arose as a result of the disposal of 51% of Kangol LLC, following the loss of control.

See note 20 for further details.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

161

![]()

#### 7.PROFIT ON SALE OF PROPERTIES

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Profit on sale of properties

95.4

10.8

The profit on the sale of properties in the current period includes gains on the sale of UK and European properties

(FY22: UK properties).

8.

#### OPERATING PROFIT FOR THE PERIOD

Operating profit for the period is stated after charging/(crediting):

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Foreign exchange (gain)/loss

(31.2)

5.8

Depreciation and amortisation of non-current assets:

- Depreciation of property, plant & equipment (incl. right-of-use asset)

262.3

246.6

- Impairment of property, plant & equipment (incl. right-of-use asset)

99.4

226.0

- Depreciation of investment properties

10.2

5.9

- Impairment of investment properties

0.2

1.0

- Amortisation of intangible assets

6.9

7.5

- Impairment of intangible assets

140.1

5.7

IFRS 16 leases:

(Profit) on disposal and modification/ remeasurement of lease liabilities

(26.8)

(28.3)

Variable lease payments\*

15.4

14.0

Short term and low value lease expenses\*

33.3

25.0

\*These are recorded in selling, distribution and administrative expenses in the consolidated income statement.

Services Provided by the Group’s Auditor

The remuneration of the auditors, RSM UK Audit LLP, and associated firms, was as detailed below:

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

AUDIT SERVICES

Audit of the Group and company - recurring

2.0

1.8

Audit of the Group and company - non-recurring

-

-

Audit of subsidiary companies

1.1

1.0

3.1

2.8

During the current period, RSM UK Audit LLP and associated firms provided reporting accountant services and

fees amounted to £0.3m. No non-audit services were provided in the prior period.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

162

![]()

9.

#### PAYROLL COSTS

The average monthly number of employees, including Executive Directors, employed by the Group during the

period was:

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

Retail stores

24,763

23,971

Distribution, administration and other

7,718

6,382

32,481

30,353

The increase in employees is mainly due organic growth of the business offset by the centralisation of previously

acquired businesses and sale of Bobs.

The aggregate payroll costs of the employees, including Executive Directors, were as follows:

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Wages and salaries

606.8

491.5

Social security costs

41.7

34.9

Pension costs

8.5

6.5

657.0

532.9

Aggregate emoluments of the Directors of the Company are summarised below:

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

Aggregate emoluments

0.7

0.6

Further details of Directors’ remuneration are given in the Directors’ Remuneration Report. Details of key management

remuneration are given in note 34.

10. INVESTMENT INCOME

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Profit on disposal of equity derivatives

-

23.2

Premium received on equity derivatives

63.9

13.2

Fair value gain on equity derivatives

45.7

6.4

Dividend income

3.0

1.0

112.6

43.8

The profit on disposal of equity derivatives in the prior year mainly relates to Hugo Boss contracts for difference. The

fair value gain on equity derivatives mainly relates to Hugo Boss options. The premium received on equity derivatives

mainly relates to written Hugo Boss options.

#### 11.INVESTMENT COSTS

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Loss on disposal of equity derivatives

4.6

-

Fair value loss on equity derivatives

-

19.7

4.6

19.7

The fair value loss on equity derivatives in the prior period mainly relates to Hugo Boss contracts for

difference. The loss on disposal of equity derivatives relates to ASOS and Next options.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

163

![]()

12.

#### FINANCE INCOME

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Bank interest receivable

9.7

4.5

Interest on retirement benefit obligations

-

0.1

Other finance income

3.9

1.7

Fair value adjustment to derivatives\*

32.5

24.0

46.1

30.3

\*Includes £8.4m from interest rate swaps.

13.

#### FINANCE COSTS

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Interest on bank loans and overdrafts

41.4

13.6

Other interest

9.5

7.0

Interest on retirement benefit obligations

-

-

IFRS 16 lease interest

18.2

12.2

Fair value adjustment to derivatives

-

16.4

69.1

49.2

14.

#### TAXATION

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Current tax

145.2

86.2

Adjustment in respect to prior periods

(1.0)

(5.7)

Total current tax

144.2

80.5

Deferred tax

39.7

(8.5)

Adjustment in respect of prior periods

(24.5)

6.7

Total deferred tax (see note 28)

15.2

(1.8)

159.4

78.7

Profit before taxation

660.7

335.6

Taxation at the standard rate of tax in the UK of 19.5% (2022: 19.0%)

128.8

63.8

Non-taxable income

(17.9)

(14.4)

Expenses not deductible for tax purposes

70.9

62.4

Other tax adjustments

3.1

(15.6)

Adjustments in respect of prior periods - current tax

(1.0)

(5.7)

Adjustments in respect of prior periods - deferred tax

(24.5)

6.7

Changes in deferred tax rate

-

(18.5)

159.4

78.7

Non-taxable income largely relates to differences between capital allowances and depreciation which are not

timing differences on which deferred tax is provided. Expenses not deductible for tax purposes largely relates to

non-qualifying depreciation and impairments not qualifying for tax allowances.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

164

![]()

15.

EARNINGS PER SHARE FROM TOTAL AND CONTINUING

OPERATIONS ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE EQUITY

SHAREHOLDERS

Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the earnings attributable to ordinary shareholders of the parent by

the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year.

For diluted earnings per share, the weighted average number of shares, 459,911,330 (FY22: 471,975,282), is adjusted to

assume conversion of all dilutive potential ordinary shares under the Group’s share schemes, being nil (FY22: nil), to

give the diluted weighted average number of shares of 459,911,330 (FY22: 471,975,282). There is therefore no difference

between the Basic and Diluted EPS calculations for both periods. Shares bought back into treasury are deducted

when calculating the weighted average number of shares below.

#### Basic and Diluted Earnings Per Share

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

Basic and diluted,

continuing

operations

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

Basic and diluted,

discontinued

operations

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

Basic and diluted,

total

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

Basic and diluted,

continuing

operations

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

Basic and diluted,

discontinued

operations

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

Basic and diluted,

total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Profit for the period

461.7

26.3

488.0

224.1

25.7

249.8

Number in

thousands

Number in

thousands

Number in

thousands

Number in

thousands

Number in

thousands

Number in

thousands

Weighted average number

of shares

459,911

459,911

459,911

471,975

471,975

471,975

Pence per share

Pence per share

Pence per share

Pence per share

Pence per share

Pence per share

Earnings per share

100.4

5.7

106.1

47.5

5.4

52.9

#### Adjusted Earnings Per Share

The adjusted earnings per share reflects the underlying performance of the business compared with the prior period

and is calculated by dividing adjusted earnings by the weighted average number of shares for the period. Adjusted

earnings is used by management as a measure of profitability within the Group. Adjusted earnings is defined as profit

for the period attributable to equity holders of the parent for each financial period but excluding the post-tax effect of

certain non-trading items. Tax has been calculated with reference to the effective rate of tax for the Group.

The Directors believe that the adjusted earnings and adjusted earnings per share measures provide additional useful

information for shareholders on the underlying performance of the business and are consistent with how business

performance is measured internally. Adjusted earnings is not a recognised profit measure under IFRS and may not be

directly comparable with adjusted profit measures used by other companies.

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

Basic

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

Diluted

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

Basic

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

Diluted

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Profit for the period

488.0

488.0

249.8

249.8

Pre-tax adjustments to profit / (loss) for the period for the following items:

Exceptional items

(97.1)

(97.1)

1.3

1.3

Fair value adjustment to derivatives included within finance (income)

(32.5)

(32.5)

(7.6)

(7.6)

Fair value gains and profit on disposal of equity derivatives

(41.1)

(41.1)

(9.9)

(9.9)

Realised foreign exchange loss/ (gain)

(31.2)

(31.2)

5.8

5.8

Share based payments

19.3

19.3

14.6

14.6

Share based payments

19.3

19.3

14.6

14.6

Tax adjustments on the above items

20.8

20.8

0.3

0.3

Adjusted profit for the period

326.2

326.2

254.3

254.3

Number in

thousands

Number in

thousands

Number in

thousands

Number in

thousands

Weighted average number of shares

459,911

459,911

471,975

471,975

Pence per share

Pence per share

Pence per share

Pence per share

Adjusted Earnings per share

70.9

70.9

53.9

53.9

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

165

![]()

16.

#### DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS

On 24 May 2022, the Group disposed of its US retail businesses trading as Bobs Stores and Eastern Mountain Sports

for net cash consideration of approximately £43.6m. The disposal took place through the sale of 100% of the share

capital of Roberts 50 USA LLC and its subsidiaries to GoDigital Media Group. These businesses are reported as part of

the International operating segment.

As per IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations, this disposal group was classified as

held for sale and as a discontinued operation in FY22. A profit on disposal of £26.3m has been recognised in the

Consolidated Income Statement in the current year.

The following major classes of assets and liabilities relating to the disposal group were classified as held for sale in the

Consolidated Balance Sheet as of 24 April 2022:

24 April 2022

(£’m)

Inventories

37.7

Trade and other receivables

2.3

Assets held for sale

40.0

Trade and other payables

10.6

Provisions

3.2

Lease liabilities

8.9

Liabilities held for sale

22.7

The reconciliation of the transaction is detailed below:

30 April 2023

(£’m)

Net assets disposed of (including FX revaluation)

(18.9)

Cash received, net of transaction costs and cash disposed of

43.6

Gain on sale before income tax and reclassification of foreign currency translation reserve

24.7

Reclassification of foreign currency translation reserve

1.6

Income tax expense on gain

-

Gain on sale after income tax

26.3

The Consolidated Cash Flow Statement includes the following amounts relating to this discontinued operation:

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Operating activities

(2.2)

4.2

Financing activities

(0.5)

(6.1)

Net cash outflow from discontinued operations

(2.7)

(1.9)

During the current period, consideration of £2.9m was received in respect of the Group’s disposal of a 51%

shareholding in Kangol LLC to Bollman Hat Company. Further details can be found in note 20. Total proceeds received

from disposals of discontinued operations and subsidiaries in the current period was therefore £46.5m.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

166

![]()

17.

#### PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

Right of

use asset

Freehold land

and Buildings

Long-term

Leasehold

Short-term

leasehold

improvements

Plant and

Equipment

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

COST

At 25 April 2021

669.1

905.4

153.3

127.4

878.8

2,734.0

Acquisitions

5.6

7.0

-

-

6.9

19.5

Additions

100.9

79.3

4.1

2.5

195.3

382.1

Eliminated on disposals

(75.9)

(42.0)

(1.2)

(4.7)

(82.0)

(205.8)

Reclassifications /

Remeasurements

(1)

(5.4)

(43.4)

-

-

(0.2)

(49.0)

Exchange differences

(7.7)

(2.3)

(0.5)

(0.1)

(3.0)

(13.6)

At 24 April 2022

686.6

904.0

155.7

125.1

995.8

2,867.2

Acquisitions (see note 32)

43.0

-

15.7

-

7.6

66.3

Additions

116.7

97.5

6.0

1.1

275.5

496.8

Eliminated on disposals

(111.2)

(60.1)

(34.3)

-

(65.6)

(271.2)

Reclassifications /

Remeasurements

7.6

(1.5)

-

-

-

6.1

Exchange differences

12.6

(13.3)

0.6

0.3

18.6

18.8

At 30 April 2023

755.3

926.6

143.7

126.5

1,231.9

3,184.0

ACCUMULATED DEPRECIATION AND IMPAIRMENT

At 25 April 2021

(419.4)

(282.7)

(49.7)

(118.7)

(698.6)

(1,569.1)

Charge for the period

(77.6)

(47.9)

(12.4)

(3.6)

(105.1)

(246.6)

Impairment

(76.8)

(106.5)

(2.0)

-

(40.7)

(226.0)

Eliminated on disposals

75.9

15.7

1.1

1.8

79.1

173.6

Reclassifications /

Remeasurements

(1)

-

0.6

(0.1)

(1.1)

4.0

3.4

Exchange differences

6.0

0.3

0.1

0.2

1.9

8.5

At 24 April 2022

(491.9)

(420.5)

(63.0)

(121.4)

(759.4)

(1,856.2)

Charge for the period

(75.2)

(43.8)

(11.4)

(1.7)

(130.2)

(262.3)

Impairment

(43.1)

(23.9)

(0.2)

-

(32.2)

(99.4)

Eliminated on disposals

110.8

16.7

11.6

(0.9)

57.0

195.2

Reclassifications /

Remeasurements

-

0.2

-

-

-

0.2

Exchange differences

(9.4)

4.3

(0.3)

(0.3)

(5.1)

(10.8)

At 30 April 2023

(508.8)

(467.0)

(63.3)

(124.3)

(869.9)

(2,033.3)

NET BOOK VALUE

At 30 April 2023

246.5

459.6

80.4

2.2

362.0

1,150.7

At 24 April 2022

194.7

483.5

92.7

3.7

236.4

1,011.0

At 25 April 2021

249.7

622.7

103.6

8.7

180.2

1,164.9

(1)

In FY22 assets were identified that were previously classified within Property, Plant and Equipment but management believe it to be more appropriate to classify within Investment

Properties. These have therefore been adjusted in the prior period as reclassifications.

Note 2 provides further detail on the property related impairments (relating to ROU assets and freehold land

and buildings).

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

167

![]()

Leases

The Group only has property leases within the scope of IFRS 16, including retail stores, offices and warehouses. Leases

are largely for a period between 1 – 15 years typically with break clauses. It is management’s intention to continue to

enter into turnover linked leases in the future.

The Group presents right-of-use assets that do not meet the definition of investment property in ‘property, plant and

equipment’, the same line item as it presents underlying assets of the same nature that it owns. The carrying amount

and movements in the period can be seen in the table above.

Lease liabilities are presented separately within the Consolidated Balance Sheet. The maturity analysis of lease

liabilities is shown in note 30(f). Interest expense on the lease liability is presented as a component of finance costs as

per note 13. Cash payments for the principal portion and the interest portion of the lease liability are presented in the

Consolidated Cash Flow Statement with further details given in note 27.

The Group is party to a number of leases that are classed as short term leases and with variable lease payments.

These are typically property leases on turnover based rents. Note 8 discloses variable lease payments and short term

and low value lease expenses incurred in the period. Cash flows in the period relating to variable lease payments, short

term lease payments, and leases for low value assets were approx. £49m (FY22: approx. £33m). It is expected that

future cash flows will not be materially different to the FY23 cash flows.

Leases to which the Group is committed but have not yet commenced at period end are not considered to be material.

18.

#### INVESTMENT PROPERTIES

Freehold land and Buildings

(£’m)

COST

At 25 April 2021

38.2

Additions

42.0

Reclassifications

(1)

43.4

At 24 April 2022

123.6

Additions

88.3

Disposals

(43.4)

Reclassifications

1.5

As at 30 April 2023

170.0

ACCUMULATED DEPRECIATION AND IMPAIRMENT

As at 25 April 2021

(24.1)

Charge for the period

(5.9)

Impairment

(1.0)

Reclassifications

(1)

(3.4)

As at 24 April 2022

(34.4)

Charge for the period

(10.2)

Impairment

(0.2)

Disposals

6.3

Reclassifications

(0.2)

As at 30 April 2023

(38.7)

NET BOOK VALUE

At 30 April 2023

131.3

At 24 April 2022

89.2

At 25 April 2021

14.1

(1)

In FY22 assets were identified that were previously classified within Property, Plant and Equipment but management believe it to be more appropriate to classify within Investment

Properties. These have therefore been adjusted in the prior period as reclassifications.

The fair values of the Group’s investment properties as at 30 April 2023 and 24 April 2022 were estimated as being

materially in line with carrying values. The valuations were calculated by the Group’s internal property team who are

appropriately qualified chartered surveyors and follow the applicable valuation methodology of the Royal Institute of

Chartered Surveyors. Note 2 provides further detail on the property related impairments.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

168

![]()

The rental income from Investment Properties recognised in the consolidated income statement for the year was

£23.7m (2022: £9.0m).

19.

#### INTANGIBLE ASSETS

Goodwill

Trademarks

and licenses

Brands

Customer

related

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

COST

At 25 April 2021

170.7

90.7

80.6

-

342.0

Acquisitions

1.3

-

-

5.7

7.0

Exchange adjustments

4.8

0.4

6.4

-

11.6

At 24 April 2022

176.8

91.1

87.0

5.7

360.6

Acquisitions (note 32)

35.6

11.7

-

-

47.3

Additions

-

1.0

-

-

1.0

Disposals

(0.2)

(2.3)

-

-

(2.5)

Exchange adjustments

2.5

0.3

1.8

-

4.6

At 30 April 2023

214.7

101.8

88.8

5.7

411.0

AMORTISATION AND IMPAIRMENT

At 25 April 2021

(124.0)

(86.7)

(10.8)

-

(221.5)

Amortisation charge

-

(0.5)

(6.0)

(1.0)

(7.5)

Impairment

(5.7)

-

-

-

(5.7)

Exchange adjustments

(2.7)

(0.1)

(2.5)

-

(5.3)

At 24 April 2022

(132.4)

(87.3)

(19.3)

(1.0)

(240.0)

Amortisation charge

-

(0.9)

(6.0)

-

(6.9)

Impairment

(71.7)

(11.7)

(52.0)

(4.7)

(140.1)

Disposals

0.4

2.3

-

-

2.7

Exchange adjustments

(1.1)

(0.3)

(1.2)

-

(2.6)

At 30 April 2023

(204.8)

(97.9)

(78.5)

(5.7)

(386.9)

At 30 April 2023

9.9

3.9

10.3

-

24.1

At 24 April 2022

44.4

3.8

67.7

4.7

120.6

At 25 April 2021

46.7

4.0

69.8

-

120.5

Amortisation is charged to selling, distribution and administrative expenses in the Consolidated Income Statement.

Goodwill, trademarks and licenses and brands are acquired in a business combination are allocated, at acquisition,

to the CGUs that are expected to benefit from that business combination. After recognition of impairment losses, the

carrying amount of these assets at the start and end of the current period are allocated as follows:

30 April 2023

Goodwill

Trademarks and

licenses

Brands

Customer

related

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Wholesale & Licensing (excl. Everlast)

9.9

-

-

-

9.9

Everlast

-

3.3

10.3

-

13.6

Studio Retail

-

-

-

-

-

9.9

3.3

10.3

-

23.5

24 April 2022

Goodwill

Trademarks and

licenses

Brands

Customer

related

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Wholesale & Licensing (excl. Everlast)

9.9

-

-

-

9.9

Everlast

34.5

3.8

67.7

-

106.0

Studio Retail

-

-

-

4.7

4.7

44.4

3.8

67.7

4.7

120.6

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

169

![]()

#### Acquisitions

During the current period, goodwill and trademarks with a fair value of £47.3 were recognised as part of business

combinations. See note 32 for details. Following a review of the trading performance of these businesses, the goodwill

and intangibles assets were fully impaired as their recoverable amount on a value in use basis was estimated to be £nil.

In the prior period, a customer related intangible asset with a fair value of £5.7m was allocated the Studio Retail CGU

following the acquisition of the business. This has been fully impaired in the current period following a review of the

trading performance of the business, which indicated that the carrying value was not supportable.

#### Amortisation

The brands, trademarks & licenses allocated to the Everlast CGU are being amortised over a 15-year period. The

amortisation charge in the current period is £6.5m (FY22: £6.5m) and is disclosed within selling, distribution and

administrative expenses in the Consolidated Income Statement. The remaining useful economic life of these assets is

11 years (FY22: 12 years).

#### Impairment review

The Group tests the carrying amount of goodwill and intangible assets with an indefinite life for impairment annually

or more frequently if there are indications that their carrying value might be impaired. The carrying amounts of other

intangible assets are reviewed for impairment if there is an indicator of impairment.

The recoverable amounts of the Wholesale & Licensing (excl. Everlast) and Everlast CGUs have been determined by

reference to value in use calculations. The recoverable amounts were then compared to the carrying value of the

assets allocated to each CGU to assess the level impairment required, if any.

Significant judgements, assumptions and estimates

In determining the value in use of CGUs it is necessary to make a series of assumptions to estimate the present

value of future cash flows. In each case, these key assumptions have been made by management reflecting past

experience, current trends, and where applicable, are consistent with relevant external sources of information. The key

assumptions are as follows:

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

Wholesale & Licensing

(excl. Everlast)

Everlast

Wholesale & Licensing

(excl. Everlast)

Everlast

5-year average annual forecast sales

(decline)/growth

(3.0%)

(2.6%)

(4.4%)

0.8%

Discount rate

8.5%

14.2%

7.5%

13.5%

Terminal growth rate

2.0%

2.0%

2.0%

2.0%

Management has prepared cash flow forecasts for a five-year period derived from the actual results for financial year

2022/23. These forecasts include assumptions around sales prices and volumes, specific customer relationships and

operating costs and working capital movements.

The material reduction in revenue growth assumptions for the Everlast CGU from an average growth rate of 0.8%

pa in the prior year to a decline of 2.6% pa in the current year is reflective of the failure of commercial negotiations

with prospective wholesale partners that were factored into the cashflow forecasts in the prior year. In addition, the

business has significantly underperformed in financial year 2022/23 vs. the forecast performance assumed in the

prior year impairment review partly as result of a challenging US retail market and a failure to maintain the trading

momentum seen during the Covid-19 pandemic. Management has revisited the FY22 impairment assessment and are

satisfied that the assessment remains appropriate based on the facts and information that were available at the time.

The pre-tax rates used to discount the forecast cash flows are shown above and are derived from the Group’s weighted

average cost of capital as adjusted for the specific risks related to each CGU.

To forecast beyond the detailed cash flows into perpetuity, a long-term average growth rate of 2.0% (2022: 2.0%) has

been used. This is not greater than the published International Monetary Fund average growth rate in gross domestic

product for the next five-year period in the territories where the CGUs operate. The growth rate was assessed

separately for each CGU however the 2.0% rate was deemed appropriate in both cases.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

170

![]()

#### Results

The recoverable amount of the Wholesale & Licensing (excluding Everlast) CGU exceeds its carrying value by

approximately £82m and as such no impairment was required.

The carrying value of the Everlast CGU was determined to be higher than the recoverable amount, primarily as a result

of the revised sales assumptions noted above, and consequently an impairment loss of £87.9m was recognised. The

impairment loss was allocated first to goodwill (£35.9m) and then to brands (£52.0m) and has been disclosed within

selling, distribution and administrative expenses in the Consolidated Income Statement.

#### Sensitivity Analysis

Following the impairment loss recognised in respect of the Everlast CGU, the recoverable amount is equal to the

carrying amount. Therefore, any adverse movement in a key assumption would lead to a further impairment.

The table below shows changes to the terminal growth rate, risk adjusted discount rate and forecast operating

cash flow assumptions used in the calculation of value in use for the Everlast CGU and the change to the level of

impairment indicated by reasonably possible changes in these assumptions:

Everlast

Impairment recorded

£87.9m

Recoverable amount

£43.7m

Additional impairment required as a result of changes to key assumptions

Current Terminal Growth Rate

2.0%

Revised Terminal Growth Rate

1.8%

Additional impairment required

£0.5m

Current Discount Rate

14.2%

Revised Discount Rate

15.6%

Additional impairment required

£4.1m

Current 5-year average annual forecast sales decline

(2.6%)

Revised 5-year average annual forecast sales decline

(2.8%)

Additional impairment required

£7.9m

Based on the results of the impairment test for the Wholesale & Licensing (excluding Everlast) CGU and the immaterial

carrying value of the remaining goodwill, management are satisfied that there is sufficient headroom against the

carrying value such that a reasonably possible change in assumption would not lead to an impairment. Consequently,

no sensitivity analysis has been disclosed for this CGU.

#### Climate Change

Management considered the impact of climate change when conducting its impairment review and concluded that it

was unlikely to have a material impact on the assumptions based on the following:

•

The relevant tangible assets have relatively short useful economic lives and are not considered to be in locations

that will be materially impacted by climate change (i.e., they are in the USA – a developed country).

•

The forecasts include estimates for ongoing capital expenditure, which management consider to be sufficient

to make any essential climate change related acquisitions (e.g., solar panels or building energy management

systems).

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

171

![]()

20.

#### INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED UNDERTAKINGS

The Group uses the equity method of accounting for associates and joint ventures in accordance with IAS 28. The

following table shows the aggregate movement in the Group’s investment in associates and joint ventures:

Associates

(£’m)

At 24 April 2022

-

Gain on revaluation

16.9

At 30 April 2023

16.9

The Group currently holds a 49.0% share of Four (Holdings) Limited (FY22: 49.0%), the carrying amount of this

investment is £nil (FY22: £nil). Detailed disclosures have not been presented as the results are immaterial. The Group

is owed £37.9m from the group of companies headed by Four (Holdings) Limited (£4.5m net of amounts recognised

in respect of loss allowance) (FY22: £62.4m, £24.0m net of loss allowance), see note 23 for further details. The group of

companies headed by Four (Holdings) Limited made a profit of £4.7m in the period (FY22: profit of £11.5m).

During the current period, the Group sold 51% of its shareholding in Kangol LLC to Bollman Hat Company for £17.6m,

retaining a 49% stake. A gain on disposal (loss of control) of £17.6m has been recognised in the gain on disposal

of subsidiaries/discontinued operations line in the consolidated income statement. A fair value gain of £16.9m has

also been recognised within exceptional items reflecting the recognition of the fair value of the Group’s investment

in an associate (£16.9m reflecting the fair value of the remaining 49% stake). Detailed disclosures as to Kangol’s

performance have not been presented as the results are immaterial.

21.

#### LONG-TERM FINANCIAL ASSETS

The Group is not looking to make gains through increases in market prices of its long-term financial assets, therefore

on initial application of IFRS 9 the Group made the irrevocable election to account for long term financial assets at

fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI). The election has been made on an instrument-by-instrument

basis, only qualifying dividend income is recognised in profit and loss, changes in fair value are recognised within OCI

and never reclassified to profit and loss, even if the asset is impaired, sold or otherwise derecognised. The majority of

long-term financial assets are recognised in the UK Sports segment.

The fair value of the long-term financial assets is based on bid quoted market prices at the balance sheet date or

where market prices are not available, at management’s estimate of fair value.

The following table shows the aggregate movement in the Group’s financial assets during the period:

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

At beginning of period

206.6

263.3

Additions

243.3

198.4

Disposals

(172.4)

(238.4)

Amounts recognised through other comprehensive income

9.9

(8.1)

Exchange differences

2.2

(8.6)

289.6

206.6

Included within long-term financial assets at the period ended 30 April 2023 are the following direct interests held by

the Group:

•

36.9% (FY22: 36.9%) interest in Mulberry Group plc

•

17.6% (FY22: Nil%) interest in N Brown Group plc

•

5.5% (FY22: 2.0%) interest in ASOS plc

•

Various other interests, none of which represent more than 5.0% of the voting power of the investee

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

172

![]()

The following table shows the fair value of each of the Group’s long-term financial assets (all listed):

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Mulberry Group plc

53.2

65.3

N Brown Group plc

23.5

-

ASOS plc

40.5

-

Other\*

172.4

141.3

At end of period

289.6

206.6

\*Other relates to interests which do not represent more than 5.0% of the voting power of the investee as at 30 April 2023.

These holdings have been assessed under IFRS 9 Financial Instruments and categorised as long-term financial assets,

as the Group does not consider them to be associates and therefore, they are not accounted for on an equity basis,

see note 2.

Our strategic investments are intended to allow us to develop relationships and commercial partnerships with the

relevant retailers and assist in building relationships with key suppliers and brands.

22. INVENTORIES

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Goods for resale

1,464.9

1,277.6

As at 30 April 2023, goods for resale include a right of return asset totalling £6.9m (FY22: £3.2m). Amounts written off in

the period relating to stock was £54.0m (FY22: £59.8m).

The following inventory costs have been recognised in cost of sales:

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Cost of inventories recognised as an expense

3,179.9

2,703.3

The Directors have reviewed the opening and closing provisions against inventory and have concluded that these are

fairly stated. The Group has reviewed its estimates and assumptions for calculating inventory provisions at 30 April

2023. Overall provisions have decreased from £236.7m in FY22 to £220.6m as at 30 April 2023, with this £16.1m change

in provision being recognised as a credit in cost of sales.

23.

#### TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Gross credit customer receivables

326.0

372.7

Allowance for expected credit loss on credit customer receivables

(100.1)

(138.5)

Net credit customer receivables

225.9

234.2

Trade receivables

65.6

56.4

Deposits in respect of derivative financial instruments

190.1

243.9

Amounts owed by related parties (see note 34)

4.7

24.2

Other receivables

122.3

170.2

Prepayments

111.5

112.5

720.1

841.4

Following the acquisition of Frasers Group Financial Services Limited (formerly known as Studio Retail Limited) in the

prior year, credit customer receivables now make up a significant element of trade and other receivables. Further

disclosure with regards to the credit customer receivables and the associated allowance for expected credit loss can

be found at the end of this note. Following the acquisition of Frasers Group Financial Services Limited (formerly known

as Studio Retail Limited) in the prior year, credit customer receivables now make up a significant element of trade and

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

173

![]()

other receivables. Further disclosure with regards to the credit customer receivables and the associated allowance for

expected credit loss can be found at the end of this note.

The Directors consider that the carrying amount of trade and other receivables approximates to their fair value.

The maximum exposure to credit risk at the reporting date is the carrying value of each class of asset above,

plus any cash balances. Other receivables also include unremitted sales receipts.

Deposits in respect of derivative financial instruments are collateral to cover margin requirements for derivative

transactions held with counterparties. The collateral requirement changes with the market (which is dependent

on share price, interest rates and volatility), the financial institutions’ assessment of the Group’s creditworthiness

and further purchases / sales of underlying investments held.

The majority of the Group’s trade receivables are held within the Wholesale & Licensing businesses. Each

customer’s creditworthiness is assessed before payment terms are agreed.

Under IFRS 9, the Group has applied the simplified approach to providing for expected credit losses for trade

receivables, using the lifetime expected loss provision for all trade receivables. To measure the expected credit

losses, trade receivables have been grouped based on credit risk characteristics, representing management’s

view of the risk, and the days past due. The credit quality of assets neither past due nor impaired is considered

to be good. The Group considers a debt to be defaulted at the point when no further amounts are expected to

be recovered. Financial assets are written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovery. If recoveries

are subsequently made after receivables have been written off, they are recognised in profit or loss.

The amounts owed by related parties mostly relates to the group headed by Four (Holdings) Limited, for further

details see note 34.

Exposure to credit risk of trade receivables:

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Current

29.1

24.2

0-30 days past due

18.5

14.2

30-60 days past due

3.5

4.6

60-90 days past due

2.6

3.0

Over 90 days past due

11.9

10.4

65.6

56.4

The credit quality of assets neither past due nor impaired is considered to be good.

The movement in loss allowance relating to trade receivables and amounts owed by related parties can be analysed

as follows:

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Opening position

74.9

68.3

Amounts charged to the income statement

14.8

6.6

Amounts written off as uncollectable

(0.4)

-

Amounts recovered during the period

(5.7)

-

Closing position

83.6

74.9

Included in the below table is the loss allowance movement in amounts due from related parties as follows:

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Opening position

38.4

38.4

Amounts charged to income statement

5.6

-

Closing position

44.0

38.4

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

174

![]()

The gross carrying amount of the balance due from

related parties is £48.7m (FY22: £62.6m). The charge

in the period was recorded in Selling, distribution and

administrative expenses. £11.2m of the gross amounts due

from related parties balance is due in less than one year

with the remaining being due in more than a one year

(FY22: £17.6m due less than one year).

The Group has no significant concentration of credit risk,

with exposure spread over a large number of customers.

The loss allowance / charges have been determined by

reference to past default experience, current / forecasted

trading performance and future economic conditions.

Deposits in respect of derivative financial instruments

and prepayments are not considered to be impaired.

#### Credit Customer Receivables

Certain of the Group’s trade receivables are funded

through a securitisation facility that is secured against

those receivables. The finance provider will seek

repayment of the finance, as to both principal and

interest, only to the extent that collections from the trade

receivables financed allows and the benefit of additional

collections remains with the Group. At the period end,

receivables of £256.4m (2022: £287.2m) were eligible to

be funded via the securitisation facility, and the facilities

utilised were £161.6m (2022: £143.6m).were £143.6m.

Other information

The average credit period taken on sales of goods is 222

days (2022: 219 days). On average, interest is charged

at 3.4% (2022: 3.5%) per month on the outstanding

balance.

The Group will undertake a reasonable assessment

of the creditworthiness of a customer before opening

a new credit account or significantly increasing the

credit limit on that credit account. The Group will

only offer credit limit increases for those customers

that can reasonably be expected to be able to afford

and sustain the increased repayments in line with the

affordability and creditworthiness assessment. There are

no customers who represent more than 1% of the total

balance of the Group’s trade receivables.

Where appropriate, the Group will offer forbearance to

allow customers reasonable time to repay the debt. The

Group will ensure that the forbearance option deployed

is suitable in light of the customer’s circumstances

(paying due regard to current and future personal and

financial circumstances). Where repayment plans are

agreed, the Group will ensure that these are affordable

to the customer and that unreasonable or unsustainable

amounts are not requested. At the balance sheet date

there were 21,395 accounts (2022: 24,711) with total gross

balances of £14.3m (2022: £16.2m) on repayment plans.

Provisions are assessed as detailed above.

During the current period, overdue receivables with a

gross value of £56.0m (24 February to 24 April 2022:

£5.3m) were sold to third party debt collection agencies.

As a result of the sales, the contractual rights to receive

the cash flows from these assets were transferred

to the purchasers. Any gain or loss between actual

recovery and expected recovery is reflected within the

impairment charge.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

175

![]()

Allowance for expected credit loss

The following tables provide information about the exposure to credit risk and ECLs for trade receivables from

individual customers as at 30 April 2023:

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

Trade receivables

Trade receivables

on forbearance

arrangements

Total

Trade receivables

Trade receivables

on forbearance

arrangements

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Ageing of trade receivables

Not past due

242.5

13.0

255.5

272.1

14.3

286.4

Past due:

-

0 - 60 days

23.4

1.3

24.7

36.7

1.8

38.5

60 - 120 days

9.6

0.0

9.6

20.0

0.1

20.1

120+ days

36.2

-

36.2

27.7

-

27.7

Gross trade receivables

311.7

14.3

326.0

356.5

16.2

372.7

Allowance for expected

credit loss

(90.2)

(9.9)

(100.1)

(127.3)

(11.2)

(138.5)

Carrying value

221.5

4.4

225.9

229.2

5.0

234.2

25 April 2022 to 30 April 2023

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Gross trade receivables

166.3

103.9

55.8

326.0

Allowance for doubtful debts:

Opening balance

(60.4)

(25.7)

(52.4)

(138.5)

Impairment (charge)/release

28.6

(26.4)

(24.4)

(22.2)

Utilisation in period

14.6

14.9

31.1

60.6

Closing balance

(17.2)

(37.2)

(45.7)

(100.1)

Carrying value

149.1

66.7

10.1

225.9

Analysis of impairment charge:

25 April 2022

to 30 April 2023

24 February 2022

to 24 April 2022

(£’m)

(£’m)

Impairment charge impacting on provision

(22.2)

(14.2)

Recoveries

9.2

1.1

Other

(2.5)

(0.2)

Impairment charge

(15.5)

(13.3)

Sensitivity analysis

Management judgement is required in setting

assumptions around probabilities of default, cash

recoveries and the weighting of macro-economic

scenarios applied to the impairment model, which have

a material impact on the results indicated by the model.

A 1% increase/decrease in the probability of default

would increase/decrease the provision amount by

approximately £2.3m.

A 1% increase/decrease in the assumed recoveries rate

would result in the impairment provision decreasing/

increasing by approximately £1.0m.

Changing the weighting of macro-economic scenarios

so that the severe-case scenario’s weighting is halved

to 10% (with both upside and downside increasing to

5% and base remaining at 50%) would result in the

impairment provision reducing by approximately £0.6m.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

176

![]()

24.

#### CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Cash in bank and in hand - Sterling

81.0

135.4

Cash in bank and in hand - US dollars

61.7

(4.7)

Cash in bank and in hand - Euros

160.7

176.4

Cash in bank and in hand - Other

29.5

29.7

Cash and cash equivalents including overdrafts at period end

332.9

336.8

25. SHARE CAPITAL

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

AUTHORISED

999,500,010 ordinary shares of 10p each

100.0

100.0

ALLOTTED, CALLED UP AND FULLY PAID

640,602,369 (2021: 640,602,369) ordinary shares of 10p each

64.1

64.1

SHARE CAPITAL

At 30 April 2023 and At 24 April 2022

64.1

64.1

The Group holds 173,127,025 ordinary shares in treasury

(FY22: 151,240,174).

The holders of ordinary shares are entitled to receive

dividends as declared from time to time and are entitled

to one vote per ordinary share at general meetings of

the Company.

We are aware of unsponsored American Depository

Receipt (ADR) programmes established from time to

time in respect of our shares. We have not sponsored or

authorised their creation and any questions should be

directed to the relevant depositary.

Frasers has not and does not intend to offer or sell its

Ordinary Shares or other securities (in the form of ADR or

otherwise) to the general public in the United States nor

has it listed or intends to list its Ordinary Shares or other

securities on any national securities exchange in the

United States or to encourage the trading of its Ordinary

Shares on any over the counter market located in the

United States. Frasers does not make arrangements to

permit the voting of Ordinary Shares held in the form of

ADRs and its publication of periodic financial and other

information is not intended to facilitate the operation of

any unsponsored ADR programme under Rule 12g3-2(b)

of U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended or

otherwise.

#### Contingent Share Awards

Share Schemes

The 2011 Share Scheme was a four year scheme

based upon achieving underlying EBITDA (before the

costs of the scheme) of £215m in FY12, £250m in FY13,

£260m in FY14 and £300m in FY15 coupled with the

individual participating employee’s satisfactory personal

performance and continued employment. All of the

above targets were met meaning that approx. 11.6m

shares vested in September 2017 and approx. 4m shares

vested in September 2015.

The Group holds 17,386,913 shares in the Own Share

Reserve as at period end (FY22: 17,386,913).

#### Fearless 1000 Bonus Scheme

FY21 scheme launch

At the annual general meeting in October 2020, our

shareholders gave approval for the Fearless 1000 bonus

scheme. Under this scheme shares may be issued by

the Group to employees for no cash consideration. All

Group employees (excluding executive directors, their

family associates, Chief Operating Officer and the

Chief Commercial Officer) are eligible to participate

in the scheme. Under the scheme, 10 million shares

are awarded to eligible employees if certain market

conditions are achieved. This would equate to £100m

worth of fully paid ordinary shares in Frasers Group Plc

that could be paid to eligible employees if our share

price reaches £10 any time over the four year vesting

period. The share price must stay above £10 for 30

consecutive trading days to trigger the vesting of

shares at the end of the four year vesting period, or the

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

177

![]()

Remuneration Committee can now allow all awards to

vest early if a £15 share price target is achieved. 50% of

the shares are granted after 4 years and the remaining

50% after 5 years. One thousand eligible employees will

receive the shares with a potential value ranging from

£50k to £1m if the share price is at £10 at the vesting

dates. In all other respects the shares rank equally with

other fully paid ordinary shares on issue.

The share element of the scheme is deemed to

be an equity-settled scheme as defined by IFRS 2

Share-based payment. In line with the accounting

policy in note 1, the fair value at the date of grant is

expensed to the Consolidated Income Statement on

a straight-line basis over the vesting period, with the

corresponding credit going to equity.

The assessed fair value at grant date of the shares

granted during the period ended 25 April 2021 was

165.69p per share for the 4 year vesting period and

165.95p per share for the 5 year vesting period. At the

2021 AGM, the vesting dates were extended by one

year, which was communicated to employees. The

fair value at grant date is independently determined

using an adjusted form of the Black-Scholes model

which includes a Monte Carlo simulation model that

takes into account the exercise price, the term of the

option, the impact of dilution (where material), the share

price at grant date and expected price volatility of the

underlying share, the expected dividend yield, and the

risk-free interest rate for the term of the scheme. The

model inputs for shares granted during the period

ended 25 April 2021 included:

•

exercise price: £nil

•

grant date: 10 February 2021, being the date the

Deed of Grant was executed

•

expiry date: 7 October 2024 and 7 October 2025

•

share price at grant date: 450p

•

expected price volatility of the company’s shares:

38.8%

•

expected dividend yield: 0%

•

risk-free interest rate: 0.1%

The expected price volatility is based on the historic

volatility (based on the remaining life of the scheme),

adjusted for any expected changes to future volatility

due to publicly available information.

The scheme also has a cash-settled bonus for all other

eligible employees who do not qualify for the Fearless

1000 share scheme. The cash bonus at the end of the 5

year vesting period is based on the employee tenure and

has been accounted as an other long-term employee

benefit as defined by IAS 19 Employee Benefits.

For the equity-settled element of the FY21 Fearless 1000

plan, a charge in the Consolidated Income Statement

of £4.1m (FY22 £4.1m) has been recognised in the period

in relation to the scheme with an equivalent £4.1m (FY22

£4.1m) being recognised in equity.

For the cash-settled element of the FY21 Fearless 1000

plan, a charge to the Consolidated Income Statement

of £1.7m (FY22 £2.4m) has been recognised in the period

along with a corresponding increase in liability.

Executive Share Schemes

At the annual general meeting in October 2021, our

shareholders gave approval for the Executive Share

Scheme. Under this scheme shares may be issued by

the Group to Chris Wootton (CFO), Sean Nevitt (Chief

Commercial Officer) and David Al-Mudallal (COO) for no

cash consideration. Under the scheme, 600,000 shares

per person are awarded to the individuals if certain

market conditions are achieved. At the 2022 AGM, the

share price hurdle was increased from £12 to £15 and an

additional requirement of achieving £500m Adjusted

PBT was agreed. The share price must stay above £15

for 30 consecutive trading days to trigger the vesting of

shares at the end of the four year vesting period, or the

Remuneration Committee can now allow all awards to

vest early if a £15 share price target is achieved. 50% of

the shares are granted after 4 years and the remaining

50% after 5 years. In all other respects the shares rank

equally with other fully paid ordinary shares on issue.

The scheme is deemed to be an equity-settled scheme

as defined by IFRS 2 Share-based payment. In line with

the accounting policy in note 1, the fair value at the

date of grant is expensed to the Consolidated Income

Statement on a straight-line basis over the vesting

period, with the corresponding credit going to equity.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

178

![]()

The assessed fair value at grant date of the shares

granted during the period ended 24 April 2022 was

327.82p per share for the 4 year vesting period and

331.6p per share for the 5 year vesting period. The

fair value at grant date is independently determined

using an adjusted form of the Black-Scholes model

which includes a Monte Carlo simulation model that

takes into account the exercise price, the term of the

option, the impact of dilution (where material), the share

price at grant date and expected price volatility of the

underlying share, the expected dividend yield, and the

risk-free interest rate for the term of the scheme. The

model inputs for shares granted during the period ended

24 April 2022 included:

•

exercise price: £nil

•

grant date: 14 October 2021

•

expiry date: 7 October 2025 and 7 October 2026

•

share price at grant date: 632p

•

expected price volatility of the company’s shares:

42.38%

•

expected dividend yield: 0%

•

risk-free interest rate: 3.52%

The expected price volatility is based on the historic

volatility (based on the remaining life of the scheme),

adjusted for any expected changes to future volatility

due to publicly available information.

A charge in the Consolidated Income Statement of

£0.8m has been recognised in the period in relation to

the scheme with an equivalent £0.8m being recognised

in equity.

The expected price volatility is based on the historic

volatility (based on the remaining life of the scheme),

adjusted for any expected changes to future volatility

due to publicly available information.

A charge in the Consolidated Income Statement of

£1.5m (FY22: £0.8m) has been recognised in the period in

relation to the scheme with an equivalent £1.5m (FY22:

£0.8m) being recognised in equity.

At the annual general meeting in October 2022, our

shareholders gave approval for the CEO Executive

Share Scheme. Under this scheme shares may be

issued by the Group to Michael Murray (CEO) for no

cash consideration. Under the scheme, 6,711,409 shares

are awarded to the CEO if certain market conditions

are achieved. The share price must stay above £15 for

30 consecutive trading days to trigger the vesting of

shares at the end of the four year vesting period, or the

Remuneration Committee can now allow all awards to

vest early if a £15 share price target is achieved. Awards

are also subject to an adjusted PBT performance

condition and no awards vest unless an adjusted PBT

of £500 million is achieved during a complete financial

year of the Group that falls within the performance

period. 50% of the shares are granted after 3 years and

the remaining 50% after 4 years. In all other respects the

shares rank equally with other fully paid ordinary shares

on issue.

The scheme is deemed to be an equity-settled scheme

as defined by IFRS 2 Share-based payment. In line with

the accounting policy in note 1, the fair value at the

date of grant is expensed to the Consolidated Income

Statement on a straight-line basis over the vesting

period, with the corresponding credit going to equity.

The assessed fair value at grant date of the shares

granted during the period ended 30 April 2023 was

233.03p per share for the 3 year vesting period and

233.66p per share for the 4 year vesting period. The

fair value at grant date is independently determined

using an adjusted form of the Black-Scholes model

which includes a Monte Carlo simulation model that

takes into account the exercise price, the term of the

option, the impact of dilution (where material), the share

price at grant date and expected price volatility of the

underlying share, the expected dividend yield, and the

risk-free interest rate for the term of the scheme. The

model inputs for shares granted during the period ended

30 April 2023 included:

•

exercise price: £nil

•

grant date: 19 October 2022

•

expiry date: 7 October 2025 and 7 October 2026

•

share price at grant date: 643p

•

expected price volatility of the company’s shares:

42.38%

•

expected dividend yield: 0%

•

risk-free interest rate: 3.52%

The expected price volatility is based on the historic

volatility (based on the remaining life of the scheme),

adjusted for any expected changes to future volatility

due to publicly available information.

A charge in the Consolidated Income Statement of

£2.4m (FY22: £nil) has been recognised in the period in

relation to the scheme with an equivalent £2.4m (FY22:

£nil) being recognised in equity.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

179

![]()

26. OTHER RESERVES

Permanent

contribution

to capital

Capital

redemption

reserve

Reverse

combination

reserve

Hedging

reserve

Total other

reserves

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

At 25 April 2021

0.1

8.0

(987.3)

11.5

(967.7)

Cash flow hedges

- recognised in the period

-

-

-

52.1

52.1

- reclassified and reported in cost of sales

-

-

-

7.5

7.5

- Taxation

-

-

-

(15.8)

(15.8)

At 24 April 2022

0.1

8.0

(987.3)

55.3

(923.9)

Cash flow hedges

- recognised in the period

-

-

-

6.5

6.5

- recognised time value of options

-

-

-

0.7

0.7

- reclassified and reported in inventory / cost of sales

-

-

-

(38.5)

(38.5)

- reclassified in the period and reported in the sales

-

-

-

(24.6)

(24.6)

- Taxation

-

-

-

14.6

14.6

At 30 April 2023

0.1

8.0

(987.3)

14.0

(965.2)

The permanent contribution to capital relates to a cash

payment of £50,000 to the Company on 8 February

2007 under a deed of capital contribution.

The capital redemption reserve arose on the redemption

of the Company’s redeemable preference shares of 10p

each at par on 2 March 2007.

The reverse acquisition reserve exists as a result of

the adoption of the principles of reverse acquisition

accounting in accounting for the Group restructuring

which occurred on 2 March 2007 and 29 March 2007

between the Company and Sports World International

Limited, Brands Holdings Limited, International Brand

Management Limited and CDS Holdings SA with Sports

World International Limited as the acquirer.

The hedging reserve represents the cumulative amount

of gains and losses on hedging instruments deemed

effective in cash flow hedges. The cumulative deferred

gain or loss on the hedging instrument is recognised

in the income statement only when the hedged

transaction impacts the income statement.

#### Other Balance Sheet Reserves

The foreign currency translation reserve is used to record

exchange differences arising from the translation of

the Financial Statements of foreign subsidiaries and

associates.

The own shares reserve represents the cost of shares in

Frasers Group Plc purchased in the market and held by

Frasers Group Employee Benefit Trust to satisfy options

under the Group’s share options scheme. The treasury

reserve represents shares held by the Group in treasury.

The Group holds 17,386,913 shares in the Employee

Benefit Trust as at period end (FY22: 17,386,913).

The non-controlling interests of the Group mostly relates

to Sportland International Group AS and its subsidiaries

and Sports Direct Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.

Sportland International Group AS is incorporated

in Estonia with the principal places of business

being a number of Baltic countries in Europe. The

non-controlling interests hold 40% of the share capital

of Sportland International Group AS. During the period

£4.0m profit (FY22: £5.6m) has been allocated to the

non-controlling interests of Sportland International

Group AS, resulting in an accumulated non-controlling

interests at the end of the period of £22.0m (FY22:

£18.0m). A dividend of £0.7m was paid to the

non-controlling interest in the period (FY22: £1.3m). The

group of companies headed by Sportland International

Group AS has total assets of £110.4m (FY22: £68.6m) and

total liabilities of £42.8m (FY22: £23.4m).

Sports Direct Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. is incorporated in

Malaysia with the principal places of business being a

number of countries across Asia. The non-controlling

interests hold 49% of the share capital of Sports Direct

Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. During the period £6.2m profit

(FY22: £1.5m) has been allocated to the non-controlling

interests of Sports Direct Malaysia Sdn. Bhd., resulting

in an accumulated non-controlling interests at the end

of the period of £10.8m (FY22: £4.6m). No dividend was

paid to the non-controlling interest in the period (FY22:

£nil). The group of companies headed by Sports Direct

Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. has total assets of £31.4m (FY22:

£18.7m) and total liabilities of £5.8m (FY22: £5.1m).

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

180

![]()

27.

#### BORROWINGS

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Current:

Lease liabilities

119.6

117.0

Non-Current

Bank and other loans

749.7

827.9

Lease liabilities

560.3

503.6

1,429.6

1,448.5

An analysis of the Group’s total borrowings other than bank overdrafts is as follows:

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Borrowings - sterling

749.7

827.9

Group borrowings (excluding Frasers Group Financial Services Limited) are at a rate of interest of 2.0% (FY22: 2.0%)

over the interbank rate of the country within which the borrowing entity resides. The securitisation loan relating to

Frasers Group Financial Services Limited had a balance at 30 April 2023 of £161.6m (FY22: £143.6m). The average

interest rate paid on the securitisation loan was 5.41% (FY22: 3.23%).

#### Reconciliation Of Liabilities Arising From Financing Activities

The changes in the Group’s liabilities arising from financing activities can be classified as follows:

Non-current

borrowings

Current

borrowings

Total

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

At 25 April 2021

1,240.1

188.5

1,428.6

Cash-flows:

- Borrowings drawn down

1,374.4

-

1,374.4

- Borrowings repaid

(1,484.4)

-

(1,484.4)

- Borrowings acquired through business combinations

232.0

-

232.0

Lease liability:

- IFRS 16 Lease Liabilities - cash-flows

-

(176.2)

(176.2)

- IFRS 16 Lease Liabilities - modifications/remeasurements, transfers from non-current

to current, and foreign exchange adjustments

(136.7)

91.1

(45.6)

- IFRS 16 Lease Liabilities - new leases

90.1

11.4

101.5

- IFRS 16 Lease Liabilities - acquired through business combinations (note 32)

16.0

2.2

18.2

At 24 April 2022

1,331.5

117.0

1,448.5

Cash-flows:

- Borrowings drawn down

616.8

-

616.8

- Borrowings repaid

(695.0)

-

(695.0)

Lease liability:

- IFRS 16 Lease Liabilities - cash-flows

-

(140.7)

(140.7)

- IFRS 16 Lease Liabilities - modifications/remeasurements, transfers from non-current

to current, and foreign exchange adjustments

(121.4)

101.8

(19.6)

- IFRS 16 Lease Liabilities - new leases

137.1

35.2

172.3

- IFRS 16 Lease Liabilities - acquired through business combinations (note 32)

41.0

6.3

47.3

At 30 April 2023

1,310.0

119.6

1,429.6

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

181

![]()

On 30 November 2021 the Group refinanced its existing borrowings and entered into a combined term loan and

revolving credit facility of £930.0m for a period of 3 years, with the possibility to extend this by a further 2 years. This

facility was extended by one year and the facility increased to £1,052.5m as at the reporting date until November

2024 and £1,002.5m until November 2025. Given the revolving credit facility is available for a minimum of 2 years

and the limited restriction of lending under the facility, the balance is classified as non-current on the Consolidated

Balance Sheet.

The Group continues to operate comfortably within its banking facilities and covenants and the Board remains

comfortable with the Group’s available headroom. The carrying amounts and fair value of the borrowings are not

materially different.

Reconciliation of Net Debt:

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Borrowings

(1,429.6)

(1,448.5)

Add back:

- Lease liabilities

679.9

620.6

Cash and cash equivalents

332.9

336.8

Net debt

(416.8)

(491.1)

28.

#### DEFERRED TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES

IFRS 16

Accounts

depreciation

exceeding tax

depreciation

Tax losses

recoverable

Bonus

share

scheme

Forward

currency

contracts

Fair value

adjustments

to intangibles

Retirement

benefit

obligations

Other

temporary

differences

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

At 25 April 2021

43.1

23.7

-

(0.3)

(7.0)

(14.1)

-

(5.6)

39.8

Acquired through business

combinations (see note 32)

-

8.2

22.6

-

-

(1.1)

(6.8)

3.2

26.1

Credited/(charged) to the

income statement

10.1

(12.6)

-

2.5

-

1.5

(0.5)

0.8

1.8

Charged to reserves

-

-

-

3.5

-

(1.7)

6.7

-

8.5

Credited to hedging reserves

-

-

-

-

(15.8)

-

-

-

(15.8)

At 24 April 2022

53.2

19.3

22.6

5.7

(22.8)

(15.4)

(0.6)

(1.6)

60.4

Acquired through business

combinations (see note 32)

-

-

0.9

-

-

-

-

-

0.9

Credited/(charged) to the

income statement

11.0

(17.2)

(23.5)

2.4

-

9.0

-

3.1

(15.2)

Charged to reserves

-

-

-

6.2

-

(0.5)

-

-

5.7

Charged to hedging reserves

-

-

-

-

14.6

-

-

-

14.6

At 30 April 2023

64.2

2.1

-

14.3

(8.2)

(6.9)

(0.6)

1.5

66.4

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Deferred tax assets

82.1

100.8

Deferred tax liabilities

(15.7)

(40.4)

Net deferred tax balance

66.4

60.4

The tax rate used to measure the deferred tax assets and liabilities was 25% (FY22: 25%), on the basis that this was the

tax rate that was enacted at the balance sheet date.

Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that realisation of the related tax benefit is probable on the basis

of the Group’s current expectations of future taxable profits. The Group has approx. £166m of taxable losses not

recognised as a deferred tax asset (approx. £42m deferred tax asset) (FY22: approx. £122m taxable losses and approx.

£30m deferred tax asset).

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

182

![]()

29. PROVISIONS

Legal and

regulatory

Property

related

Financial

services related

Other

Total

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

At 25 April 2021

215.8

144.1

-

1.3

361.2

Amounts provided

17.7

53.7

-

-

71.4

Acquired through business combinations

(see note 32)

7.1

2.7

42.4

-

52.2

Amounts utilised / reversed

(10.4)

(39.3)

(0.8)

(1.3)

(51.8)

At 24 April 2022

230.2

161.2

41.6

-

433.0

Acquired through business combinations

(see note 32)

-

6.0

-

-

6.0

Amounts provided

1.3

69.7

-

0.8

71.8

Amounts utilised / reversed

(108.0)

(70.2)

(25.6)

(0.5)

(204.3)

At 30 April 2023

123.5

166.7

16.0

0.3

306.5

Financial services related and other provisions are

categorised as current liabilities, while legal and

regulatory and property related provisions are

non-current.

Legal and regulatory provisions

Legal and regulatory provisions reflect management’s

best estimate of the potential costs arising from the

settlement of outstanding disputes of a commercial and

regulatory nature.

A substantial portion of the amounts provided relates

to ongoing legal claims and non-UK tax enquiries. On

the basis of a review of the facts and circumstances

prevailing at the balance sheet date in relation to

these matters, management has reassessed its best

estimate of the amounts provided at 30 April 2023

which has resulted in a reduction in amounts provided

of approximately £95m compared to the prior year.

In accordance with IAS37.92, management have

concluded that it would prejudice seriously the position

of the Group to provide further specific disclosures

in respect of amounts provided for legal claims and

non-UK tax enquiries.

Also included within legal and regulatory provisions

are amounts relating to appeals by Studio Retail

against decisions of HMRC with regard to the setting

of a Partial Exemption Special Method (the means by

which the recovery of input VAT on costs relating to

the company’s financial services activities is restricted).

As at 30 April 2023, the Group held a provision of

approximately £2.5m (FY22: £6.9m), which represents

management’s best estimate of the likely increase in the

level of restriction on the recovery of input VAT over and

above that which has already been restricted in Studio

Retail’s quarterly VAT returns or paid to HMRC pending

appeal. We note that management’s best estimate is

one of a number of different outcomes so the amounts

provided may differ to the final costs incurred by the

company in respect of this matter.

The timing of the outcome of legal claims and non-UK

tax inquiries is dependent on factors outside the

Group’s control and therefore the timing of settlement

is uncertain. After taking appropriate legal advice, the

outcomes of these claims are not expected to give rise

to material loss in excess of the amounts provided.

Property related provisions

Included within property related provisions are

provisions for dilapidations in respect of the Group’s

retail stores and warehouses. Further details of

management’s estimates are included in note 2.

Financial services provisions

As a regulated business, Frasers Group Financial

Services Limited has an obligation to proactively review

its business to ensure that appropriate outcomes were

delivered to customers. At 24 April 2022, a provision

of £41.6m was recognised in respect of the probable

costs of remediating customers who may have been

adversely impacted by legacy decisions. Since the

approval of the prior year’s consolidated financial

statements, the receipt of new information which

was not available at the point the prior year financial

statements were approved, has enabled management

to refine the relevant customer cohorts who were

potentially impacted by these legacy decisions and

complete detailed analysis of the financial implications.

This has enabled a revision to management’s best

estimate of the likely costs of remediation and has

resulted in a reduction in the amount provided of

approximately £25m. The remaining provision is

expected to be utilised within 12 months of the balance

sheet date.

Management considered whether or not the reduction

in provision should result in an adjustment to the

amounts recognised in the acquisition balance sheet

in accordance with the requirements of IFRS 3.45 and

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

183

![]()

IFRS3.47 and concluded that the release should be treated as a prospective change in accounting estimate under

IAS8.34 since it arose as a result of new information which has come to light since 24 April 2022. It is the Group’s

policy to present items that “merit separate presentation” by reference to their “their size, nature and infrequency of

the events giving rise to them” as exceptional items. Given the unusual size, nature and infrequency of movements in

provisions of this nature, management has disclosed the income statement impact within exceptional items in the

consolidated income statement.

Other provisions

Other provisions relate to provisions for restructuring and employment (non-retirement related).

30. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

A.

Financial Assets and Liabilities by Category and Fair Value Hierarchy

The fair value hierarchy of financial assets and liabilities, which are principally denominated in Sterling or US Dollars,

were as follows:

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Other

Total

FINANCIAL ASSETS - 30 April 2023

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Amortised cost:

Trade and other receivables\*

-

-

-

603.9

603.9

Cash and cash equivalents

-

-

-

332.9

332.9

Amounts owed by related parties

-

-

-

4.7

4.7

FVOCI:

Long Term Financial Assets (Equity Instruments)

289.6

-

-

-

289.6

Derivative financial assets (FV):

Foreign forward purchase and sales contracts

-

49.9

-

-

49.9

Foreign currency options

-

0.7

-

-

0.7

Interest rate swaps

-

28.7

-

-

28.7

-

79.3

-

-

79.3

FINANCIAL LIABILITIES - 30 April 2023

Amortised cost:

Non-current borrowings

-

-

-

(749.7)

(749.7)

Trade and other payables\*\*

-

-

-

(701.5)

(701.5)

IFRS 16 Lease liabilities

-

-

-

(679.9)

(679.9)

Derivative financial liabilities (FV):

Foreign forward and written options purchase and sales contracts

-

(22.7)

-

-

(22.7)

Derivative financial liabilities - contracts for difference & equity options

-

(43.8)

-

-

(43.8)

-

(66.5)

-

-

(66.5)

\*Prepayments of £111.5m are not included as a financial asset.

\*\*Other taxes including social security costs of £10.4m are not included as a financial liability.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

184

![]()

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Other

Total

FINANCIAL ASSETS - 24 April 2022

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Amortised cost:

Trade and other receivables\*

-

-

-

704.7

704.7

Cash and cash equivalents

-

-

-

336.8

336.8

Amounts owed by related parties

-

-

-

24.2

24.2

FVOCI:

Long Term Financial Assets (Equity Instruments)

206.6

-

-

-

206.6

Derivative financial assets (FV):

Foreign forward purchase and sales contracts

-

116.5

-

-

116.5

-

116.5

-

-

116.5

FINANCIAL LIABILITIES - 24 April 2022

Amortised cost:

Non-current borrowings

-

-

-

(827.9)

(827.9)

Trade and other payables\*\*

-

-

-

(721.7)

(721.7)

IFRS 16 Lease liabilities

-

-

-

(620.6)

(620.6)

Derivative financial liabilities (FV):

Foreign forward and written options purchase and sales contracts

-

(31.3)

-

-

(31.3)

Derivative financial liabilities - contracts for difference & equity options

-

(75.9)

-

-

(75.9)

-

(107.2)

-

-

(107.2)

\*Prepayments of £112.5m are not included as a financial asset.

\*\*Other taxes including social security costs of £8.1m are not included as a financial liability.

B.

Financial Assets and Liabilities Sensitivities by Currency

The Group’s principal foreign currency exposures are to US Dollars and Euros. The table below illustrates the

hypothetical sensitivity of the Group’s reported profit and equity to a 5% increase and decrease in the US Dollar /

Sterling and Euro / Sterling exchange rates at the year-end date, assuming all other variables remain unchanged.

The figures have been calculated by comparing the fair values of outstanding foreign currency contracts, assets and

liabilities at the current exchange rate to those if exchange rates moved as illustrated. The income statement figures

include the profit effect of any relevant derivatives which are not in a designated cash flow hedge. The impact on US

Dollar and Euro related hedging instruments is included in equity.

The analysis has been prepared using the following assumptions:

1.

Existing assets and liabilities are held as at the period end; and

2.

No additional hedge contracts are taken out.

SENSITIVITY

USD

EUR

GBP & Other

USD

EUR

Total

-5%

+5%

-5%

+5%

FY23:

Trade and Other Receivables

548.2

22.1

33.6

603.9

(1.1)

1.1

(1.6)

1.6

Cash and cash equivalents

227.3

32.1

73.5

332.9

(1.5)

1.5

(3.5)

3.5

Trade and Other Payables

(579.0)

(19.4)

(103.1)

(701.5)

0.9

-0.9

4.9

-4.9

FY22:

Trade and Other Receivables

648.6

24.5

31.6

704.7

(1.2)

1.2

(1.6)

1.6

Cash and cash equivalents

243.2

19.2

74.4

336.8

(1.0)

1

(3.7)

3.7

Trade and Other Payables

(614.0)

(15.0)

(92.7)

(721.7)

0.8

(0.8)

4.6

-4.6

There is no difference between fair value and carrying value of the above financial instruments (FY22: £nil).

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

185

![]()

Fair Value Hierarchy

The Group uses the following hierarchy for determining

and disclosing the fair value of financial instruments by

valuation technique:

•

Level 1: quoted (unadjusted) prices in active markets

for identical assets or liabilities;

•

Level 2: other techniques for which all inputs which

have a significant effect on the recorded fair value

are observable, either directly or indirectly; and

•

Level 3: techniques which use inputs which have a

significant effect on the recorded fair value that are

not based on observable market data.

Contracts for difference are classified as Level 2 as the

fair value is calculated using quoted prices for listed

shares and commodities at contract inception and the

period end.

Foreign forward purchase and sales contracts and

options are classified as Level 2, the Group enters into

these derivative financial instruments with various

counterparties, principally financial institutions with

investment grade credit ratings. Foreign exchange

forward contracts and options are valued using valuation

techniques, which employ the use of market observable

inputs. The most frequently applied valuation techniques

include forward pricing and swap models using present

value calculations. The models incorporate various inputs

including the credit quality of counterparties, foreign

exchange spot and forward rates, and yield curves of the

respective currencies.

Long-term financial assets such as equity instruments are

classified as Level 1 as the fair value is calculated using

quoted prices.

The fair value of equity derivative agreements are

included within the derivative financial assets balance of

£nil (FY22: £nil) and derivative financial liabilities balance

of £43.8m (FY22: £75.9m). The equity derivative financial

assets and equity derivative financial liabilities as at 30

April 2023 relate to strategic investments held of between

0.1% and 25.6% of investee share capital.

Sold options are classified as Level 2 as the fair value

is calculated using other techniques, where inputs are

observable.

Trade receivables / payables, amounts owed from related

parties, other receivables / payables, cash and cash

equivalents, current / non-current borrowings, and lease

liabilities are held at amortised cost.

The maximum exposure to credit risk as at 30 April 2023

and at 24 April 2022 is the carrying value of each class

of asset in the Balance Sheet, except for amounts owed

from related parties which is the gross carrying amount of

£48.7m (FY22: £62.6m).

C.

Derivatives: Foreign Currency Forward Contracts

(c)(i) Hedging

The most significant exposure to foreign exchange

fluctuations relates to transactions denominated in

foreign currencies, principally purchases made in US

Dollars and online sales receipts in Euros. The Group’s

policy is to reduce substantially the risk associated with

foreign currency spot rates by using forward fixed rate

currency purchase contracts and options, taking into

account any foreign currency cash flows. The Group

does not hold or issue derivative financial instruments for

trading purposes. If derivatives, including both forwards

and written options, do not qualify for hedge accounting

they are accounted for as such and accordingly any

gain or loss is recognised immediately in the income

statement. Management are of the view that there is a

substantive distinct business purpose for entering into

the options and a strategy for managing the options

independently of the forward contracts. The forward

and options contracts are therefore not viewed as one

contract and hedge accounting for the forwards is

permitted.

Hedge effectiveness is determined at inception of

the hedge relationship and at every reporting period

end through the assessment of the hedged items and

hedging instrument to determine whether there is still an

economic relationship between the two.

The critical terms of the foreign currency forwards

entered into exactly match the terms of the hedged

item. As such the economic relationship and hedge

effectiveness are based on the qualitative factors and

the use of a hypothetical derivative where appropriate.

Hedge ineffectiveness may arise where the critical terms

of the forecast transaction no longer meet those of the

hedging instrument, for example, if there was a change

in the timing of the forecast sales transactions from

what was initially estimated or if the volume of currency

in the hedged item was below expectations leading to

over-hedging. Differences can arise when the initial value

on the Hedging instrument is not zero.

The hedged items and the hedging instrument are

denominated in the same currency and as a result the

hedging ratio is always one to one.

All derivative financial instruments used for hedge

accounting are recognised initially at fair value and

reported subsequently at fair value in the statement of

financial position. To the extent that the hedge is effective,

changes in the fair value of derivatives designated as

hedging instruments in cash flow hedges are recognised

in other comprehensive income and included within the

cash flow hedge reserve in equity. Any ineffectiveness in

the hedge relationship is recognised immediately in profit

or loss.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

186

![]()

At the time the hedged item affects profit or loss, any gain or loss previously recognised in other comprehensive

income is reclassified from equity to profit or loss and presented as a reclassification adjustment within other

comprehensive income. If a forecast transaction is no longer expected to occur, any related gain or loss recognised

in other comprehensive income is transferred immediately to profit or loss. If the hedging relationship ceases to meet

the effectiveness conditions then hedge accounting is discontinued and the related gain or loss is held in the equity

reserve until the forecast transaction occurs.

The fair value of hedged contracts as at

30 April 2023 was:

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Assets

US Dollar purchases - GBP

0.7

32.9

US Dollar purchases - EUR

7.1

54.2

Euro sales

37.7

12.8

Total

45.5

99.9

Liabilities

US Dollar purchases - GBP

2.2

-

US Dollar purchases - EUR

-

-

Total

2.2

-

The details of hedged forward foreign currency purchase contracts, options and contracted forward rates were

as follows:

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£’m)

(£’m)

Currency

GBP

Currency

GBP

US Dollar purchases

380.0

306.5

480.0

340.4

Contracted rates USD / GBP

1.21 - 1.257

1.41

Weighted average contracted rates USD / GBP

1.24

1.41

US Dollar purchases

60.0

40.1

120.0

78.6

Contracted rates USD / EUR

1.31

1.26-1.31

Weighted average contracted rates USD / EUR

1.31

1.28

Euro sales

(816.0)

(771.1)

(600.0)

(574.5)

Contracted rates EUR / GBP

0.98-1.09

0.99-1.08

Weighted average contracted rates EUR / GBP

1.058

1.04

The timing of the contracts is as follows:

Currency

Hedging against

Currency value

Timing

Rates

USD/GBP

USD inventory purchases

USD 380m

FY24

1.21 - 1.26

USD/EUR

USD inventory purchases

USD 60m

FY24

1.31

EUR/GBP

Euro sales

EUR 816m

FY24-FY26

0.98-1.09

The foreign currency forwards and options are denominated in the same currency as the highly probable future

inventory purchases and sales so the hedged ratio is 1:1. Hedge ineffectiveness may arise where the critical terms of

the forecast transaction no longer meet those of the hedging instrument, for example if there was a change in the

timing of the forecast sales transactions from what was initially estimated or if the volume of currency in the hedged

item was below expectations leading to over-hedging.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

187

![]()

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Change in discounted spot value of outstanding hedging instruments since inception of the hedge

(14.7)

(77.5)

Change in value of hedged item used to determine hedge ineffectiveness

(41.3)

(104.9)

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£’m)

(£’m)

Change in the

fair value of the

currency forward

Change in the

fair value of the

hedged item

Change in the

fair value of the

currency forward

Change in the

fair value of the

hedged item

US Dollars purchases - GBP

(2.7)

2.7

30.5

30.5

US Dollars purchases - EUR

0.8

(0.8)

9.7

9.7

Euro sales

7.7

(7.7)

11.9

11.9

At 30 April 2023, £771.1m of forward sales contracts (FY22: £574.5m) and £346.7m of purchase contracts (FY22: £419.0m)

qualified for hedge accounting and the gain on fair valuation of these contracts of £7.2m (FY22: £52.1m) has therefore

been recognised in other comprehensive income.

At 30 April 2023, no hedged purchase contracts had a maturity of greater than 12 months (FY22: £38.6m of purchase

contracts) and £576.0m of hedged sales had a maturity of greater than 12 months (FY22: £332.1m of sales contracts).

As a result of the changes above there is no ineffectiveness to recognise in profit or loss.

The movements through the Hedging reserve are:

USD/GBP

EUR/GBP

USD/EUR

Total

hedge movement

Deferred tax

Total

hedging reserve

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

As at 25 April 2021

(4.9)

17.0

2.2

14.3

(2.8)

11.5

Recognised

30.5

11.9

9.7

52.1

-

52.1

Reclassified in inventory /

cost of sales

7.4

-

0.1

7.5

-

7.5

Deferred Tax

-

-

-

-

(15.8)

(15.8)

As at 24 April 2022

33.0

28.9

12.0

73.9

(18.6)

55.3

Recognised

6.1

7.5

(6.4)

7.2

-

7.2

Reclassified in sales

-

(24.6)

-

(24.6)

-

(24.6)

Reclassified in inventory /

cost of sales

(33.0)

-

(5.5)

(38.5)

-

(38.5)

Deferred Tax

-

-

-

-

14.6

14.6

As at 30 April 2023

6.1

11.8

0.1

18.0

(4.0)

14.0

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

188

![]()

(c)(ii) Unhedged

The sterling principal amounts of unhedged forward contracts and written currency option contracts and contracted

rates were as follows:

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

US Dollar purchases - GBP

155.1

-

Contracted rates USD / GBP

1.21 - 1.25

-

US Dollar purchases - EUR

18.6

78.6

Contracted rates USD / EUR

1.31

1.26-1.31

- Euro sales

831.8

(715.9)

Contracted rates EUR / GBP

0.98 - 1.13

0.99-1.08

Included within finance income, classified within fair

value adjustment to derivatives, is a gain on fair value

of unhedged forward contracts, written currency option

contracts and swaps of £26.0m (FY22: loss of £28.9m).

At 30 April 2023, £16.3m of unhedged purchase contracts

had a maturity at inception of greater than 12 months

(FY22: £78.6m purchase contracts) and £831.8m of

unhedged sales had a maturity at inception of greater

than 12 months (FY22: £715.9m of sales contracts).

These contracts form part of the Treasury management

activities, which incorporates the risk management

strategy for areas that are not reliable enough in timing

and amount to qualify for hedge accounting. This

includes acquisitions, disposals of overseas subsidiaries,

related working capital requirements, dividends and loan

repayments from overseas subsidiaries and purchase

and sale of overseas property. Written options carry

additional risk as the exercise of the option lies with the

purchaser. The options involve the Group receiving a

premium on inception in exchange for accepting that

risk and the outcome is that the bank may require the

Group to sell Euros. However, the Group is satisfied that

the use of options as a Treasury management tool is

appropriate.

FY23 value excludes short term swaps of USD/GBP of

USD 70.0m, EUR/USD of EUR 27.0m and EUR/GBP of

EUR 180m which were required for cash management

purposes only (FY22: USD/GBP of USD 40m and EUR/

USD of EUR 40m).

D.

Interest rate swaps

The Group uses interest rate swaps to manage its

exposure to interest rate movements on its bank

borrowings. The Group has two contracts in place that

fix interest payments on variable rate debt. The first

contract covers a notional amount of £250.0m and fixes

the interest rate at 0.985% per annum until 29 May

2026. The second contract covers a notional amount of

£100.0m and fixes the interest rate at 0.45% per annum

until 2 September 2024. The fair value of these interest

rate swaps is an asset of £28.7m (2022: asset of £16.6m).

The fair value gain has been recognised in finance cost

classified as fair value adjustment to derivatives.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

189

![]()

E.

Sensitivity Analysis

The Group’s principal foreign currency exposures are to US Dollars and Euros. The table below illustrates the

hypothetical sensitivity of the Group’s reported profit and equity to a 10% increase and decrease in the US Dollar /

Sterling and Euro / Sterling exchange rates at the year-end date, assuming all other variables remain unchanged. The

figures have been calculated by comparing the fair values of outstanding foreign currency contracts at the current

exchange rate to those if exchange rates moved as illustrated. The income statement figures include the profit effect

of any relevant derivatives which are not in a designated cash flow hedge. The impact on US Dollar and Euro related

hedging instruments is included in equity.

Positive figures represent an increase in profit or equity:

Income statement

Equity

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Sterling strengthens by 10%

US Dollar

(0.1)

(2.9)

(32.3)

(22.6)

Euro

(14.3)

(39.4)

(17.6)

10.0

Sterling weakens by 10%

US Dollar

0.1

3.5

39.5

27.6

Euro

17.5

48.1

21.6

(12.3)

#### Interest Rate Sensitivity Analysis

The following table illustrates the sensitivity of the Group’s reported profit and equity to a 0.5% increase or decrease in

interest rates, assuming all other variables were unchanged.

The analysis has been prepared using the following assumptions:

•

For floating rate assets and liabilities, the amount of asset or liability outstanding at the balance sheet date is

assumed to have been outstanding for the whole year.

•

Fixed rate financial instruments that are carried at amortised cost are not subject to interest rate risk for the

purpose of this analysis.

Positive figures represent an increase in profit or equity:

Income statement

Equity

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Interest rate increase of 0.5%

(3.8)

(2.6)

(3.8)

(2.6)

Interest rate decrease of 0.5%

3.8

2.6

3.8

2.6

#### Long term Investments Sensitivity Analysis

The following table illustrates the sensitivity of price risk in relation to long term investments held by the Group:

30 April 2023

Equity

(£'m)

Share price increase of 10%

29.0

Share price decrease of 10%

(29.0)

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

190

![]()

F.

Liquidity Risk

The table below shows the maturity analysis of the undiscounted remaining contractual cash flows of the Group’s non

derivative liabilities and foreign currency derivative financial instruments:

Less than 1 year

1 to 2 years

2 to 5 years

Over 5 years

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

2023

Non derivative financial liabilities:

Bank loans and overdrafts

-

-

749.7

-

749.7

Bank loans and overdrafts interest

46.3

49.2

52.2

-

147.7

Trade and other payables

701.5

-

-

-

701.5

IFRS 16 Lease liabilities

134.7

106.7

214.0

490.3

945.7

Derivative financial instruments:

Cash inflows

(638.0)

(700.1)

(763.6)

-

(2,101.7)

Cash outflows

654.4

702.6

769.5

-

2,126.5

898.9

158.4

1,021.8

490.3

2,569.4

2022

Non derivative financial liabilities:

Bank loans and overdrafts

-

-

827.9

-

827.9

Bank loans and overdrafts interest

26.5

27.3

28.2

-

82.0

Trade and other payables

721.7

-

-

-

721.7

IFRS 16 Lease liabilities

131.5

93.6

182.4

426.4

833.9

Derivative financial instruments:

Cash inflows

(1,008.7)

(38.5)

(711.5)

-

(1,758.7)

Cash outflows

1,079.7

45.1

702.4

-

1,827.2

950.7

127.5

1,029.4

426.4

2,534.0

Capital Management

The capital structure of the Group consists of equity

attributable to the equity holders of the parent

company, comprising issued share capital (less

treasury shares), share premium, retained earnings

and cash and borrowings.

It is the Group’s policy to maintain a strong capital

base so as to maintain investor, creditor and market

confidence and to sustain the development of the

business.

In respect of equity, the Board has decided, in order

to maximise flexibility in the near term with regards

to a number of inorganic growth opportunities under

review, not to return any cash by way of a final

dividend at this time.

The Board is committed to keeping this policy

under review and to looking to evaluate methods of

returning cash to shareholders when appropriate.

The objective of the Share Scheme is to encourage

employee share ownership and to link employee’s

remuneration to the performance of the Company.

It is not designed as a means of managing capital.

From time to time the Board may initiate share buy

back programmes.

In respect of cash and borrowings, the Board

regularly monitors the ratio of net debt to

Reported EBITDA (Pre-IFRS 16), the working capital

requirements and forecasted cash flows, however

no minimum or maximum ratios are set outside of

maintaining a ratio of net debt to Reported EBITDA

(pre IFRS 16) below 3.0. The ratio for net debt to

Reported EBITDA (pre IFRS 16) is 0.4 (FY22: 0.6). The

objective is to keep this figure below 3.0 (FY22: 3.0).

Based on this analysis, the Board determines the

appropriate return to equity holders whilst ensuring

sufficient capital is retained within the Group to meet

its strategic objectives, including but not limited to,

acquisition opportunities.

The Group allocates capital in the following order:

•

The existing business such as automation

and infrastructure

•

Growth opportunities such as acquisitions and

property purchases

•

Strategic investments where the Group believes

that there is a mutually beneficial commercial

relationship

•

Returns to shareholders in the form of share

buy backs

These capital management policies have remained

unchanged from the prior period.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

191

![]()

31.

#### TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Trade payables

374.9

358.1

Amounts owed to related undertakings

0.2

0.1

Other taxes including social security costs

10.4

8.1

Other payables

95.9

102.0

Accruals

230.5

261.5

711.9

729.8

Included within other payables are amounts outstanding in respect of gift cards and vouchers of £46.8m (FY22: £42.6m).

The Directors consider that the carrying amount of trade and other payables approximates to their fair value.

32. ACQUISITIONS

#### Sportmaster

On 16 May 2022 the Group acquired the entire share

capital of leading Danish sport retailer Sportmaster

Danmark ApS (‘Sportmaster’) for cash consideration

of £0.9m which is deemed to be the fair value of the

consideration. The acquisition will help to grow the

Group’s retail presence in Denmark. At the date of

acquisition, included within Borrowings was £15.3m

owed by Sportmaster Danmark ApS to its parent

company Sportmaster Operations PTE. Ltd. As part

of the transaction, a debt transfer took place which

transferred this loan to the Group which became the

new lender and the fair value adjustment against

borrowings relates to this. The fair value adjustment to

intangible assets, property, plant & equipment assets,

and inventory relates to management’s assessment of

the price that would be paid for the acquired assets in

an orderly transaction between market participants at

the acquisition date. The asset and liability values at

acquisition are detailed below.

Book

Value

Fair Value

Adjustment

Fair

Value

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

Property, plant and equipment

5.0

(5.0)

-

Right of use assets

21.7

(3.5)

18.2

Intangible assets

2.4

(2.4)

-

Inventories

19.8

3.1

22.9

Cash and cash equivalents

2.1

-

2.1

Trade and other receivables

9.2

-

9.2

Trade and other payables

(22.9)

(7.0)

(29.9)

Borrowings

(22.3)

22.3

-

Lease liability

(21.6)

-

(21.6)

Provisions

(2.3)

-

(2.3)

Goodwill

-

2.3

2.3

Net (liabilities) /

assets acquired

(8.9)

9.8

0.9

Transaction costs for the acquisition of Sportmaster

totalled £0.3m.

#### Missguided

On 1 June 2022 the Group acquired certain intellectual

property, freehold property and inventory of the

online women’s fashion retailer Missguided Limited (in

administration), Mennace Limited (in administration) and

Missguided (IP) Limited for £30.8m which is deemed to

be the fair value of the consideration. The acquisition

will add additional expertise to the Group’s digital

women’s fashion offering. Goodwill represents the

premium associated with the future brand value and

the assembled workforce. The fair value adjustments

to intangible assets, property, plant & equipment, and

inventory relate to management’s assessment of the

price that would be paid for the acquired assets in an

orderly transaction between market participants at

the acquisition date. The asset and liability values at

acquisition are detailed below. The intangible assets

acquired relate to the IP/Brand.

Book

Value

Fair Value

Adjustment

Fair

Value

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

Property, plant and equipment

4.4

1.6

6.0

Intangible assets

-

11.7

11.7

Inventories

17.0

(12.2)

4.8

Goodwill

-

8.3

8.3

Net assets acquired

21.4

9.4

30.8

Transaction costs for the acquisition of Missguided

totalled £0.2m.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

192

![]()

#### I Saw It First

On 28 July 2022 the Group acquired the entire share

capital of online fashion retailer I Saw It First Limited

for cash consideration of £1. At the date of acquisition,

I Saw It First Limited owed £13.0m to its shareholders.

As part of the transaction, a debt transfer took place

which transferred this loan to the Group which became

the new lender and the fair value adjustment against

borrowings relates to this. The acquisition will add

additional expertise to the Group’s digital women’s

fashion offering. The asset and liability values at

acquisition are detailed below.

Book

Value

Fair Value

Adjustment

Fair

Value

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

Property, plant and equipment

0.7

-

0.7

Inventories

5.0

-

5.0

Cash and cash equivalents

1.8

-

1.8

Trade and other receivables

1.2

-

1.2

Trade and other payables

(9.2)

-

(9.2)

Borrowings

(13.0)

13.0

-

Goodwill

-

0.5

0.5

Net (liabilities) / assets

acquired

(13.5)

13.5

-

Transaction costs for the acquisition of I Saw It First

totalled £0.2m.

#### Mysale

On 17 August 2022 the Group made a cash offer to

acquire the entire issued and to be issued ordinary

share capital of Mysale Group plc (‘Mysale’) not already

held by Frasers Group at a price of 2 pence per MySale

share. On 26 September 2022 the Group announced

that the offer had become a mandatory cash offer

and on 18 October 2022 the mandatory offer became

unconditional. The deadline for acceptance of the offer

was 1 November 2022 and at that date the Group owned

or had received valid acceptances in respect of 95.35%

of Mysale’s issued share capital. The shareholding

passed 50% on 13 October 2022 and at the period

end the Group held 99.96% of Mysale’s issued share

capital. Therefore, it has been treated as a subsidiary

and consolidated in the results of Frasers Group Plc with

the acquisition date being treated as 13 October 2022.

Total consideration paid was £20.8m. £10.4m of his had

been paid at acquisition with a liability being recognised

for the remaining 50% - this has been fully paid up

since the half year. The acquisition will accelerate the

Group’s global growth strategy, enhance its operational

capabilities and its offering to consumers and provide

a platform from which to explore further opportunities

for investment in retail opportunities in Australia and the

surrounding regions. Goodwill represents the premium

associated with the future domain reputation, the ability

of the Company to develop future software technology,

and the assembled workforce. The fair value adjustment

to intangible assets relates to management’s assessment

of the price that would be paid for the acquired assets

in an orderly transaction between market participants

at the acquisition date. The asset and liability values at

acquisition are detailed below.

Book

Value

Fair Value

Adjustment

Fair

Value

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

Property, plant and equipment

1.0

(0.2)

0.8

Right of use assets

1.3

-

1.3

Intangible assets

12.9

(12.9)

-

Inventories

2.3

0.8

3.1

Cash and cash equivalents

1.7

-

1.7

Trade and other receivables

1.7

-

1.7

Trade and other payables

(10.1)

-

(10.1)

Lease liability

(2.2)

-

(2.2)

Goodwill

-

24.5

24.5

Net assets acquired

8.6

12.2

20.8

Transaction costs for the acquisition of Mysale

totalled £0.3m.

#### Sneakerboy

On 23 September 2022 the Group acquired the trade and

assets of Sneakerboy PTY Limited for cash consideration

of £1.0m. The acquisition is part of the Group’s global

growth strategy for luxury footwear. The asset and

liability values at acquisition are detailed below.

Book

Value

Fair Value

Adjustment

Fair

Value

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

Inventories

1.0

-

1.0

Net assets acquired

1.0

-

1.0

Transaction costs for the acquisition of Sneakerboy

totalled £0.4m.

#### Coventry Arena

On 17 November 2022 the Group acquired the trade

and assets of Arena Coventry (2006) Limited, Arena

Coventry Limited and IEC Experience Limited for

cash consideration of £15.8m. The acquisition shows

our commitment to the Coventry area further to our

investment in a site, subject to planning, for a new

delivery centre and campus at Ansty.

Book

Value

Fair Value

Adjustment

Fair

Value

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

Property, plant and equipment

15.8

-

15.8

Net assets acquired

15.8

-

15.8

Transaction costs for the acquisition of Coventry Arena

totalled £2.2m.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

193

![]()

#### Gieves & Hawkes

On 24 November 2022 the Group acquired the trade

and assets of Gieves & Hawkes Limited, Gieves

Limited, Gieves and Hawkes International (BVI) Limited

and Gieves & Hawkes International Limited for cash

consideration of £1.3m. The acquisition adds to our

portfolio of strategic investments in luxury and premium

brands. The asset and liability values at acquisition are

detailed below.

Book

Value

Fair Value

Adjustment

Fair

Value

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

Inventories

0.9

0.4

1.3

Net assets acquired

0.9

0.4

1.3

Transaction costs for the acquisition of Gieves & Hawkes

totalled £0.2m.

#### Amara

On 30 November 2022 the Group acquired the

trade and assets of Amara Living Limited for cash

consideration of £2.0m. The acquisition will build on our

ambitions to create a credible homeware destination for

Flannels. The asset and liability values at acquisition are

detailed below.

Book

Value

Fair Value

Adjustment

Fair

Value

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

Inventories

4.2

-

4.2

Non-controlling interests

-

(1.3)

(1.3)

Bargain purchase

-

(0.9)

(0.9)

Net assets acquired

4.2

(2.2)

2.0

Transaction costs for the acquisition of Amara

totalled £0.4m.

The bargain purchase of £0.9m is as a result of the

administration of Amara, the amount has been

recognised within Selling, distribution and administrative

expenses in the period.

The non-controlling interests of £1.3m has been measured

at its proportionate share of the recognised amount of

the identifiable net assets at the acquisition date.

#### Premium Fashion Brands

On 16 December 2022 the Group acquired the

premium fashion brands Base Childrenswear, Choice,

Clothingsites (including Brown Bag Clothing), Cricket,

Giulio, Kids Cavern, Missy Empire, Nicholas Deakins,

Pretty Green, Prevu Studio, Rascal Clothing, Tessuti

(including Xile), Scotts, Watch Shop and Topgrade

Sportswear (including Get The Label) by way of the

acquisition of shares held by JD Sports and the transfer

of all of the indebtedness owing to JD by the Businesses,

by, and to, subsidiaries of Frasers Group.

Completion of the acquisition of eight of the Businesses

and the debt took place on exchange on 16 December

2022. Completion of the acquisition of Cricket, Tessuti

Scotts, Giulio and Choice took place on 8 February

2023. Completion of the acquisition of fashion brand

Topgrade Sportswear (including Get The Label) took

place on 3 March 2023. The acquisition of the Rascal

Clothing brand did not proceed. In addition, on 9 March

2023 the acquisition of Woodlandslove Limited (Philip

Browne) took place.

The acquisition adds to our existing luxury and premium

business.

The cash consideration for the above companies

totalled £47.4m.

Book

Value

Fair Value

Adjustment

Fair

Value

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

Property, plant and equipment

20.3

(20.3)

-

Right of use assets

37.3

(13.8)

23.5

Intangible assets

5.6

(5.6)

-

Deferred tax asset

0.9

-

0.9

Inventories

80.3

(6.9)

73.4

Trade and other receivables

7.5

-

7.5

Prepayments

7.0

-

7.0

Cash and cash equivalents

86.4

-

86.4

Trade and other payables

(45.2)

-

(45.2)

Accruals

(19.8)

-

(19.8)

Provisions

(0.8)

(2.9)

(3.7)

Lease liability

(39.5)

16.0

(23.5)

Non-controlling interests

-

(2.7)

(2.7)

Bargain purchase

-

(55.2)

(55.2)

Net assets acquired

140.0

(91.4)

48.6

Transaction costs for the acquisition of the Premium

fashion brands totalled £1.7m.

The bargain purchase of £55.2m has been recognised

within exceptional items in the period.

The non-controlling interests of £2.7m has been

measured at its proportionate share of the

recognised amount of the identifiable net assets at

the acquisition date.

Total transaction costs across all acquisitions totalled

£5.9m, the amount has been recognised within Selling,

distribution and administrative expenses in the period.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

194

![]()

#### Summary of FY23 acquisitions

The following table summarises the fair values of

consideration paid:

Cash

consideration

(£m)

Sportmaster

0.9

Missguided

30.8

I Saw It First

-

Mysale

20.8

Sneakerboy

1.0

Coventry Arena

15.8

Gieves & Hawkes

1.3

Amara

2.0

Premium fashion brands

47.4

Total

120.0

The asset and liability values of all the acquisitions are

summarised below.

Fair values

(£m)

Property, plant and equipment

23.3

Right of use assets

43.0

Intangible assets

11.7

Deferred tax assets

0.9

Inventories

115.7

Cash and cash equivalents

92.0

Trade and other receivables

19.6

Prepayments

7.0

Trade and other payables

(94.4)

Accruals

(19.8)

Borrowings

-

Lease liability

(47.3)

Provisions

(6.0)

Non-controlling interests

(4.0)

Goodwill

35.6

Bargain purchase

(56.1)

Net assets acquired

121.2

Since the date of control, the following amounts have

been included within the Group’s Financial Statements

for the period:

Revenue

Operating

(loss)/profit

(Loss)/Profit

before tax

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

Sportmaster

86.5

(18.5)

(19.2)

Missguided

20.0

(21.6)

(21.6)

I Saw It First

12.4

(6.8)

(6.8)

Mysale

16.9

(1.1)

(1.1)

Sneakerboy

-

-

-

Coventry Arena

6.7

(3.5)

(4.4)

Gieves & Hawkes

2.1

(1.2)

(1.2)

Amara

3.2

(2.4)

(2.4)

Premium fashion brands

71.9

9.8

9.7

Total

219.7

(45.3)

(47.0)

Had the acquisitions been included from the start of the

period the following amounts would have been included

within the Group’s Financial Statements for the period:

Revenue

Operating

loss

Loss before

tax

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

Sportmaster

94.4

(23.2)

(24.9)

Missguided

10.1

(1.8)

(21.8)

I Saw It First

13.1

(8.0)

(8.0)

Mysale

36.2

(3.6)

(3.6)

Sneakerboy

-

-

-

Coventry Arena

13.4

(7.0)

(7.0)

Gieves & Hawkes

3.6

(2.0)

(2.0)

Amara

5.5

(5.6)

(5.6)

Premium fashion brands

288.2

(11.6)

(13.7)

Total

464.5

(62.8)

(86.6)

There were no contingent liabilities acquired as a result

of the above transactions.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

195

![]()

Reconciliation of net cash outflow from investing activities:

Cash

consideration

Fair value of

cash and cash

equivalents

acquired

Purchase of

subsidiaries, net of

cash acquired

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

Sportmaster

0.9

2.1

(1.2)

Missguided

30.8

-

30.8

I Saw It First

-

1.8

(1.8)

Mysale

20.8

1.7

19.1

Sneakerboy

1.0

-

1.0

Coventry Arena

15.8

-

15.8

Gieves & Hawkes

1.3

-

1.3

Amara

2.0

-

2.0

Premium fashion brands

47.4

86.4

(39.0)

Total

120.0

92.0

28.0

#### Summary of FY22 acquisitions

i.

On 24 February 2022, the Group acquired 100% of

the share capital and voting rights of Studio Retail

Limited (SRL) and certain other assets of Studio

Retail Group plc (in administration) (SRG) for cash

consideration of £28.3m which is deemed to be

the fair value of the consideration. SRL is a digital

value retailer with a broad product offering and the

ability to provide customers a range of payment

options including a flexible credit facility. As part of

the transaction, SRG assigned its liabilities held to

its lending banks under its revolving credit facilities

to SRL. A debt transfer took place which transferred

this revolving credit facility debt from the lending

banks to Frasers Group Plc which became the

new lender. The fair value adjustment to intangible

assets and inventory relates to management’s

assessment of the price that would be paid for the

acquired assets in an orderly transaction between

market participants at the acquisition date, as well

as the recognition of a customer related intangible.

The fair value adjustment to property, plant and

equipment relates to management’s assessment

of the fair value of the buildings acquired as part

of the acquisition and which are recognised on the

balance sheet of the Frasers Group Plc company.

The fair value adjustment relating to borrowings

relates to the acquisition by Frasers Group Plc of

the liabilities held between SRG and the lending

banks under its revolving credit facilities which

SRG assigned to SRL. Acquisition related costs of

£0.4m are included in administrative expenses in the

Consolidated Income Statement and in cash flows

from operating activities in the Consolidated Cash

Flow Statement.

ii.

During FY22, the Group acquired the entire

share capital of Bob Woolmer Sales Limited for

consideration of £2.5m.

The asset and liability values at acquisition are detailed

below. In FY22 we reviewed the fair value of the assets

and liabilities acquired which were deemed to be

provisional given the judgemental nature of some of the

balances. The following table summarises the fair values

of consideration paid:

Studio Retail

Limited

Other

(£m)

(£m)

Cash consideration

28.3

2.5

28.3

2.5

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

196

![]()

Studio Retail Limited

Other

Book Value

Fair Value

Adjustment

Fair Value

Book Value

Fair Value

Adjustment

Fair Value

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

Property, plant and

equipment

12.5

7.0

19.5

-

-

-

Intangible assets

12.6

(6.9)

5.7

-

-

-

Inventories

56.4

7.6

64.0

0.4

-

0.4

Cash and cash equivalents

29.8

-

29.8

0.8

-

0.8

Retirement benefit

obligations

27.3

-

27.3

-

-

-

Credit customer

receivables

383.0

-

383.0

-

-

-

Allowance for expected

credit losses

(129.0)

-

(129.0)

-

-

-

Deferred tax balances

27.2

(1.1)

26.1

-

-

-

Borrowings

(253.3)

21.3

(232.0)

-

-

-

Other working capital

(90.9)

(90.9)

-

-

-

Lease liability

(18.2)

-

(18.2)

-

-

-

Provisions

(52.2)

-

(52.2)

-

-

-

Goodwill

-

-

-

-

1.3

1.3

Bargain purchase

-

(4.8)

(4.8)

-

-

-

Net assets acquired

5.2

23.1

28.3

1.2

1.3

2.5

The bargain purchase of £4.8m from the Studio Retail Limited acquisition is as a result of the administration of SRG,

and the amount was recognised within cost of sales in FY22. The Goodwill arising on the other acquisitions of £1.3m

was impaired to £nil as at the prior period end with the impairment being recognised in Exceptional Items, see note

6. Due to the nature of the credit facility offered by SRL to customers being a rolling facility, where new purchases

are added to the account as they are incurred and payments being allocated against the total customer balance as

received, the credit customer receivable and the IFRS 9 allowance for expected credit losses have been recognised

gross at the acquisition date. The FY22 and FY23 analysis of this receivable balance and the IFRS 9 allowance for

expected credit losses can be found at note 23.

There were no contingent liabilities acquired as a result of the above transactions.

Reconciliation of net cash outflow from investing activities for FY22:

(£’m)

Studio Retail

Limited

Other

Total

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

Cash consideration

(28.3)

(2.5)

(30.8)

Fair value of cash and cash equivalent acquired

29.8

0.8

30.6

Purchase of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired

1.5

(1.7)

(0.2)

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

197

![]()

33. CAPITAL COMMITMENTS

The Group had capital commitments of £65.2m as at 30 April 2023 (24 April 2022: £145.0m) relating to warehouse

automation, aircraft, other plant and machinery, and property purchases.

34.

#### RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

The Group has taken advantage of the exemptions contained within IAS 24 - “Related Party Disclosures” from the

requirement to disclose transactions between Group companies as these have been eliminated on consolidation.

The Group entered into the following material transactions with related parties:

53 weeks ended 30 April 2023:

Relationship

Sales

Purchases

Trade

and other

receivables

Trade

and other

payables

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Related Party

Four (Holdings) Limited & subsidiaries

(1)

Associate

0.3

68.2

4.5

-

Mash Holdings Limited

Parent company

-

-

0.2

-

Mike Ashley

(2)

Plc Director

2.6

-

-

-

Rangers Retail Limited

Associate

-

-

-

0.1

Tymit Ltd

Associate

-

2.1

-

-

Reath SW Limited

Connected

persons

-

0.6

-

0.1

52 weeks ended 24 April 2022:

Relationship

Sales

Purchases

Trade

and other

receivables

Trade

and other

payables

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Related Party

Four (Holdings) Limited & subsidiaries

(1)

Associate

2.6

63.7

24.0

-

Mash Holdings Limited

Parent company

-

-

0.2

-

Mike Ashley

(2)

Plc Director

1.5

-

-

-

N M Design London Limited

Connected

persons

-

0.2

-

-

Rangers Retail Limited

Associate

-

-

-

0.1

MM Prop Consultancy Limited & M.P.M Elevation Limited

Connected

persons

-

21.0

-

-

(1)

The outstanding balance with Four (Holdings) Limited reflects the funding related to Agent Provocateur. Management consider that the underlying results of Four (Holdings)

Limited supports the recoverability of the receivables balance. The results of Four (Holdings) Limited are not material on the basis of net assets and profit before tax, subsequently

detailed disclosures have not been presented under IFRS 12.

(2)

Use of the Company jet and helicopter are charged at commercial rates.

N M Design London Limited is a company in which Nicola Murray, Michael Murray’s mother, is a director, who

performs design work for the Group in relation to some of the Group’s sites.

The trade and other receivables balance with Four (Holdings) Limited includes an unsecured loan balance of £37.5m

(gross of £33.2m (FY22: £38.5m) recognised in respect of loss allowance) which attracts interest at SONIA + 2.5% within

current assets (FY22: £60.0m). This has been accounted for at amortised cost in accordance with IFRS 9. The carrying

value has been determined by assessing the recoverability of the receivable balance, discounted at an appropriate

market rate of interest. £nil was recognised in the period in respect of doubtful debts (FY22: £nil). Further disclosure can

be found in note 23.

The sales amount in relation to Four (Holdings) Limited relates to the interest charge on the loan and the purchases

relate to the purchase of clothing products.

Reath SW Limited is a company in which Robert Palmer, the Groups Company Secretary, is a director. Reath SW

Limited provide professional services to the Group.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

198

![]()

At the period end the Group does not have significant influence over but holds greater than 20% of the voting rights of

Mulberry Group plc. The latest equity amounts and results are shown below:

Mulberry Group plc

Period ended

1 April 2023

(£m)

Share capital

3.0

Share premium

12.2

Retained earnings

38.1

Total equity

46.8

Profit for the period

12.9

The Group does not consider it has the power to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of Mulberry

Group Plc and so management do not consider the Group to be able to exert significant influence as per IAS 28

Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures and IAS 24 Related Party Disclosures.

Key Management, Executive And Non-Executive Director Compensation

24 April 2022

25 April 2021

(£m)

(£m)

Salaries and short-term benefits

1.9

1.4

Fair value charge for Executive Share Scheme (see note 25)

1.5

0.8

Total

3.4

2.2

Key management personnel are considered to be the

directors and members of management who play

a key part in the long term strategy and operations

of the Group. Detailed remuneration disclosures are

provided in the Directors’ Remuneration Report in this

annual report including Directors’ shareholdings and

share interests.

On 1 May 2022 Michael Murray was appointed as

CEO, prior to his appointment MM Prop Consultancy

Limited and the Group finalised the terms on which

any relevant prior consultancy services agreements

terminated. The Board has completed its assessment

of the unsettled value created by MM Prop

Consultancy Limited to the Group in FY22, with the

assistance of independent third-party experts.

In FY22 MM Prop Consultancy Limited was entitled to

up to 25% of any value created by services provided

to the Group. MM Prop Consultancy Limited agreed

to waive contractually due amounts, including part

crediting previous payments under this agreement,

such that the Group received a 40% discount as part

of the finalisation and cessation of the consultancy

agreement. The final payment made by the Group

to MM Prop Consultancy Limited following the

application of this discount is £20.9m which was paid

in the prior year.

During FY21 the Group entered into an agreement

with M.P.M Elevation Limited, a company owned and

controlled by Michael Murray in relation to elevation

strategy services. This agreement ended on 1 May

2022 when Michael Murray became CEO of Frasers

Group. M.P.M Elevation Limited was not paid in the

year in relation to the provision of the elevation

strategy services (FY22: £0.1m).

35. ULTIMATE CONTROLLING

#### PARTY

The Group is controlled by Mike Ashley through his

100% shareholding in Mash Beta Limited and Mash

Holdings Limited, which own 303,507,460 (64.9% of

the issued ordinary share capital of the Company) and

26,492,540 (5.7% of the issued ordinary share capital of

the Company) ordinary shares respectively at the period

end. Mash Holdings Limited is the smallest and largest

company to consolidate these accounts. Mash Holdings

Limited is registered in England and Wales and a copy

of their financial statements can be obtained from

Companies House, Crown Way, Cardiff, CF14 3UZ.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

199

![]()

36.

#### POST BALANCE SHEET

#### EVENTS

On 30 May 2023 and 20 June 2023, the Group

commenced share buyback programmes with the

aggregate purchase price of all shares acquired

under these programmes of no greater than £70m

each and the maximum number of shares that may

be purchased under the programmes of 10m ordinary

shares each. The purpose of the programmes was to

reduce the share capital of the Company. 9,988,501

ordinary shares at an average price of 6.93p each for

consideration of £69.2m were acquired through these

programmes as at 26 July 2023.

The Group has continued to increase its holdings

across its strategic investments portfolio through the

following transactions after the financial year:

•

The Group made several transactions to increase

its holding in ASOS plc bringing the total direct

shareholding to 10.6% as of 18 July.

•

On the 9 June, the Group announced its partnership

with AO World and acquired a 18.9% holding in the

entity for £74m. The Group continued its investment

on 26 June bringing the total ownership to 22.2%.

•

It was announced on 20 June that the Group

acquired a 5% stake in Boohoo Group PLC

having purchased 63,543,706 ordinary shares. The

Group subsequently increased this holding to

7.8% on 26 July.

•

It was announced on 26 July that the Group had

increased its stake in N Brown PLC bringing total

ownership to 19.0%.

Studio Retail Limited changed its name to Frasers Group

Financial Services on 31 May 2023.

The Group increased its holding in Sports Direct

Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. On 31 May 2023, bringing the total

ownership to 75% for consideration of £16.9m.

37.

#### PENSIONS

#### Defined contribution schemes

The Group operates a defined contribution retirement

benefit plan for all qualifying employees. The assets

of the plan are held separately from those of the

Group in funds under the control of trustees. The only

obligation of the Group with respect to the retirement

benefit plan is to make the specified contributions.

The total expense recognised in the income statement

of £8.5m represents contributions payable at rates

specified by the rules of the plan.

#### Defined benefit schemes

On 24 February 2022, as part of the acquisition of

Studio Retail Limited (“SRL”), SRL became the sponsor

of the Findel Group Pension Fund (“The Scheme”)

via a Deed of Amendment, Substitution, Waiver of

Liability and Guarantee. Only the costs and liabilities

associated with the Group section of the Scheme relate

to SRL and as such, it is only assets and liabilities of

the Group section that have been recognised in these

consolidated financial statements. Frasers Group Plc has

also guaranteed payments from Studio Retail Group

plc (in administration) to the three other sections of the

Scheme up to a maximum of £875,000.

As part of the Deed of Amendment, Substitution,

Waiver of Liability and Guarantee, a one off

contribution of £2.0m was made to the Scheme by

SRL. Of this amount, £1.2m is held by the Scheme but

is unallocated by the administrator. This amount has

therefore been shown within the cash position of the

Group section of the Scheme.

On 11 March 2022, the Trustee signed a full buy-in

contract (i.e., a policy to cover all members’ benefits

in the four sections of the Scheme) with Standard Life.

This insurance policy allows the pension scheme to

have assets that broadly match the benefits paid by

the Scheme. However, SRL retains responsibility for the

Group section of the Scheme until it is fully transferred

to Standard Life. The contract includes the potential to

convert the policy to a full buy-out at an unspecified

point in the future. However, this is expected to only

happen if a number of conditions included in the

contract are met, based on the insurer’s requirements

and a formal request from the Trustee and therefore is

not a certainty. The buy-in has therefore been treated

as an investment decision for accounting purposes,

with the associated remeasurement of plan assets

recognised through Other Comprehensive Income

(“OCI”).

Following the Deed of Amendment, Substitution, Waiver

of Liability and Guarantee and the buy-in, no further

contributions to the scheme are anticipated.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

200

![]()

The last funding valuation of the Scheme was undertaken at 5 April 2019 and recorded a surplus of £1,477,000 in

respect of the Group section. The Scheme is administered by Barnet Waddingham LLP.

The latest full actuarial valuation has been updated for IAS 19 purposes to 30 April 2023 by PricewaterhouseCoopers

LLP (“PwC”) using the assumptions detailed below. The results of the IAS 19 valuation are summarised as follow:

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Fair value of the scheme assets

67.6

89.0

Present value of the funded obligations

(66.8)

(86.8)

Surplus in the scheme

0.8

2.2

#### Plan assets

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Plan assets comprise:

Annuities

65.0

84.8

Cash

2.6

4.2

Total

67.6

89.0

#### Movement in the present value of defined benefit obligations

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

At beginning of the period

(86.8)

(93.2)

Interest cost

(2.6)

(0.4)

Effect of changes in demographic assumptions

0.5

0.1

Effect of changes in financial assumptions

20.3

5.7

Effect of experience adjustments

(3.6)

(0.4)

Benefits paid

5.4

1.4

At end of the period

(66.8)

(86.8)

#### Movement in the fair value of plan assets

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

At beginning of the period

89.0

120.5

Scheme expenses

(0.9)

(0.4)

Interest on assets

2.6

0.5

Remeasurements

(17.7)

(32.2)

Employer contributions

-

2.0

Benefits paid

(5.4)

(1.4)

At end of the period

67.6

89.0

#### Movement in the pension surplus

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Surplus at beginning of the period

2.2

27.3

Scheme expenses

(0.9)

(0.4)

Net interest income

-

0.1

Remeasurements

(0.5)

(26.8)

Employer contributions

-

2.0

Surplus at end of the period

0.8

2.2

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

201

![]()

#### Expense recognised in the Consolidated Income Statement

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

(i) Included within administrative expenses

Scheme expenses

(0.9)

(0.4)

(ii) Included within finance income

Net interest income

-

0.1

#### Amounts recognised in other comprehensive income

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Total remeasurements

(0.5)

(26.8)

#### Actuarial Assumptions

The following are the principal actuarial assumptions at the reporting date:

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

Financial Assumptions

Discount rate for scheme liabilities

4.90%

3.00%

RPI Price Inflation

3.25%

3.70%

CPI Price Inflation (Pre-2030 / Post-2030)

2.25% / 3.25%

2.70% / 3.70%

Rate of increase to pensions in payment in line with RPI inflation (up to 5% per annum)

2.15%

2.50%

Rate of increase to pensions in payment in line with CPI inflation (up to 5% per annum)

2.7%

3.15%

Rate of increase to deferred pensions

2.75%

3.20%

Post retirement mortality (in years)

Current pensioners at 65 - male

86.3yrs

86.6yrs

Current pensioners at 45 - male

87.5yrs

87.9yrs

Current pensioners at 65 - female

88.2yrs

88.4yrs

Current pensioners at 45 - female

89.6yrs

89.8yrs

Demographic Assumptions

Cash Commutation (members taking cash lump sum)

60%

60%

Proportion of members that are married at retirement

70%

70%

The duration, or average term to payment for the benefits due weighted by liability, is around 12 years.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

202

![]()

#### Risks

Inflation

In projecting the expected future benefit payments,

assumptions are made regarding future price inflation.

There is a risk that the actual rate of inflation will be

higher than assumed which will increase the cost of

providing the benefits and thus the liability. This would

result in additional contributions being required and a

deterioration in the solvency position unless investment

returns are similarly higher than expected.

Mortality

It is not possible to predict with any certainty how

long members of the Scheme will live, and if members

live longer than expected, additional contributions

will be required and the Scheme’s solvency position

will deteriorate.

Managing risk

To manage the risks of the Scheme, TPIE exercises were

carried out during 2015 and 2016, which resulted in a

number of members transferring out of the Scheme. The

TPIE option has now been embedded within the scheme.

IFRIC 14

IFRIC 14 is an interpretation relating to IAS 19 that covers

whether pension scheme surpluses can be recognised

on the balance sheet. Based on the circumstances of the

Fund and in line with the prior period, management do

not believe that IFRIC 14 impacts the IAS 19 results since

the Company has a right to a refund of surplus assets

at some point in the future, and as such have not made

any adjustments to the results.

Funding

The Scheme is funded by the Group. During the current

period, the company contributed £nil to the scheme.

The Group expects to make contributions of £nil in the

financial period ended April 2024.

The following table shows the expected future benefit

payments for the Findel Group Pension Fund:

Future benefit payments

(£m)

2023 - 2032

39.0

2033 – 2042

42.8

2043 – 2052

24.5

2053 – 2062

17.3

2063 – 2072

3.0

2073 – 2082

0.1

2083 – 2092

-

After 2093

-

Total

126.7

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

203

![]()

38. SUBSIDIARY UNDERTAKINGS

NAME

REGISTERED OFFICE ADDRESS

COMPANY NUMBER

PERCENTAGE OF

ISSUED SHARE

CAPITAL HELD

18Montrose Retail Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11577636

100

2CARE4 LIMITED\*

Church Bridge House, Henry Street, Accrington, BB5 4EE

3806485

100

Activator Brands Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

5344658

100

Activator Products Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

4204611

100

Active Apparel New Corp

Cogency Global Inc. 850 New Burton Road Suite 201, Dover,

Kent, 19904

3270168

100

Alpha Developments Stockport Ltd

Shirebrook

(1)

12662564

100

Amara Retail Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12299584

100

AP Brands Holdings Sdn Bhd

Lot G1.PT.10A Sunway Pyramid Shopping Mall No. 3,

Jalan PJS , Malaysia

196301000009 4921-A

100

AS Sportland International Group

Parnu mnt 139c, Kesklinna, Tallinn, 11317, Estonia

10993195

60

Base Childrenswear Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8297599

100

Bellatrix Associates Limited

Clinch's House, Lord Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM99 1RZ,

Isle of Man

111671C

100

Bellatrix Overseas Limited

Clinch's House, Lord Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM99 1RZ,

Isle of Man

128827c

100

Bellatrix Unlimited

Clinch's House, Lord Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM99 1RZ,

Isle of Man

111670C

100

Brands & Fashion N.V.

Leopoldstraat, nr. 79, 2800 Mechelen, Belgium

0477.995.412

100

Brands 001 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

5347540

100

Brands Holdings Limited\*

Shirebrook

(1)

4087435

100

Brands Holdings Sponsorship Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10375418

100

BSL International Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

2800425

100

Cacifo - Comercio de Artigos de

Des-portos S.A.

Via Central de Milheiros no 121, 4475-334, Frguesia de Milherios,

Concelho da Maia, Porto, Portugal

503.751.804

100

Cafe Clo Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

13641982

100

Campri Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

5398677

100

Cardinal Investments S.L

C.C Puerto Venecia, local 84, , Trav Jardines Reales 7, 50021,

Zaragoza, spain

B88542766

100

Carlton Sports Company Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

467686

100

Catchbest Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

2611299

100

Catriona Investments S.L

C.C Puerto Venecia, local 84, , Trav Jardines Reales 7, 50021,

Zaragoza, spain

B88542683

100

CDS-IP SA

Parc Industriel, Avenue Ernest, Solvay 29 1480 Saintes, Belgium

458.883.046

100

Choice Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

2812899

100

Choice 33 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6344682

100

Clothingsites Holdings Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10075381

100

Clothingsites.co.uk Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

4432380

100

Criminal Clothing Ltd.

Shirebrook

(1)

4184750

100

Cruise Clothing Limited

Martin House, 184 Ingram Street, Glasgow, Scotland, G1 1DN,

United Kingdom

SC382991

100

Curlina Investments S.L

C.C Puerto Venecia, local 84, , Trav Jardines Reales 7, 50021,

Zaragoza, spain

B88415369

100

Dantra Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

3126490

100

Donnay International NV

Leopoldstraat nr 79, 2800 Mechelen, Belgium

BE 0435 392 220

100

Eastchance Limited

Unit 1714, 17/F, Miramar Tower, 132 Nathan Road, Tsim Sha Tsui,

Kowloon, Hong Kong

174348

100

Epoch Properties Limited

First Floor, La Chasse Chambers, St Helier, JE2 4UE, Jersey

74753

100

Etail Services Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

5146997

100

Evans Cycles Brands Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11634915

100

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

204

![]()

NAME

REGISTERED OFFICE ADDRESS

COMPANY NUMBER

PERCENTAGE OF

ISSUED SHARE

CAPITAL HELD

Evans Cycles Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11577650

100

Everlast Australia Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8103912

100

EVERLAST SPORTS INTERNATIONAL INC

Everlast 42 West 39th St. 3rd floor New York, New York, 10018

364696

100

Everlast Sports MFG. CORP.

Corporation Service Company, 80 State Street, Albany,

New York, 122207-2543-USA

57121

100

Everlast World's Boxing Headquarters Corp

42 W 39th Street, 3rd Floor, New York, NY 10018, USA

13-1804773

100

Everlast Worldwide Inc

42 W 39th Street, 3rd Floor, New York, NY 10018, USA

13-3672716

100

FG (AF Holdings) Limited\*

Shirebrook

(1)

13281983

100

FG USA Trade Group Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

13216390

100

Firetrap Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6836684

100

Forever Media Limited\*

Shirebrook

(1)

8249185

100

Forever Sports Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9489811

100

Frasers Group (European Holdings) Limited\*

Shirebrook

(1)

12903845

100

Frasers Group Asia SDN.BHD.

LEVEL 15-2, BANGUNAN FABER IMPERIAL COURT, JALAN

SULTAN ISMAIL, 50250 WILAYAH PERSEKUTUAN,

KUALA LUMPUR, Malaysia

201901040821

1350151-U

51

Frasers Group Credit Broking Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14606004

100

Frasers Group F&B JV Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12298852

100

Frasers Group Financial Services Limited\*

Shirebrook

(1)

13191369

100

Frasers Group Holdings Australia Pty Ltd\*

5 ATTADALE COURT, ELANORA QLD 4221, Australia

661993844

100

Frasers Group Loyalty Services Limited\*

Shirebrook

(1)

13340837

100

FRASERS RETAIL NIGERIA LIMITED

RCO COURT 3-5, SINARI DARANIJO STREET, VICTORIA ISLAND,

LAGOS STATE, Nigeria

1799366

60

Game AR Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10142852

100

Game Belong Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12794477

100

Game Digital Holdings Limited

Basingstoke

(2)

7893832

100

Game Digital Limited\*

Basingstoke

(2)

9040213

100

Game Digital Solutions Limited

Basingstoke

(2)

9476209

100

Game Retail Limited

Basingstoke

(2)

7837246

100

Game Spain Holdings Limited

Basingstoke

(2)

10846702

100

Game Spain Investments Limited

Basingstoke

(2)

10863881

100

Game Stores Iberia SLU

C/ Virgilio 7 - 9, Parcelas 12 - 13, Pozuelo de Alarcon,

Madrid, Spain

B81209751

100

Gelert IP Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8576185

100

Gelert Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8576204

100

GetTheLabel.com Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

06330132

100

Gieves & Hawkes Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11689077

100

Giulio Fashion Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

67898449

100

Giulio Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

1631026

100

Giulio Woman Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6898487

100

Golddigga Brands Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6636173

100

Gotay Investments SL

C.C Puerto Venecia, local 84, , Trav Jardines Reales 7, 50021,

Zaragoza, spain

B88542709

100

GRMNT Ltd

Shirebrook

(1)

11144039

100

GT-Lines BV

Bert Haanstrakade 2, 1087DN, Amsterdam, Netherlands

17117820

100

Gul IP Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8612478

100

Gul Watersports Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7589716

100

Heatons (N.I.) Limited

C/O Eversheds Sutherland, 4F Montgomery House, Montgomery

Street, Belfast, BT1 4NX, United Kingdom

NI035599

100

Heatons Stores Limited

Heaton House, IDA Business Park, Whitestown, Tallaght, Dublin,

Ireland, D24E932, Ireland

509525

100

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

205

![]()

NAME

REGISTERED OFFICE ADDRESS

COMPANY NUMBER

PERCENTAGE OF

ISSUED SHARE

CAPITAL HELD

Heatons Limited

HEATON HOUSE , IDA BUSINESS PARK, WHITESTOWN,

TALLAGHT, DUBLIN 24, Ireland

11229

100

Heaven or Hell Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

5899282

100

HK Sports & Golf Aktiebolag

Eskilstorpsv 7, 269 96, Båstad, Sweden

556510-8189

100

HOF Ireland Stores Limited

Heaton House, IDA Business Park, Whitestown, Tallaght, Dublin,

Ireland, D24E932, Ireland

626384

100

Hot Tuna IP Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6836792

100

House of Fraser Brands Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10687367

100

House of Fraser Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10686681

100

Hugo Stores Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11687276

100

I SAW IT FIRST LIMITED

Shirebrook

(1)

10184572

100

International Brand Management Limited\*

Shirebrook

(1)

5142123

100

Jack Wills IP Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11775495

100

Jack Wills Property Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11775643

100

Jack Wills Retail (Ireland) Limited

HEATON HOUSE , IDA BUSINESS PARK, WHITESTOWN,

TALLAGHT, DUBLIN 24, Ireland

656208

100

Jack Wills Retail Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11634810

100

James Lillywhites Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

118840

100

Kangol Holdings Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

3317738

100

Kangol Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

3343793

100

Kangol LLC

Corporation Service Ltd, 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilming-ton, New

Castle, Delaware, 19808

7004841

49

Kangol Trustees Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

3505512

100

Karrimor International Limited

Aminaka Kudan Building 6/F, 1-14-17 Kudankita, Chiyoda-ku,

Tokyo, 102-0073, Japan

0100-01-012128

95

Karrimor Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

5215974

100

La Jolla (UK) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

5737550

100

Lillywhites Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

290939

100

Liverpool F&B Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

13905094

100

Lonsdale Australia Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7665885

100

Lonsdale Boxing Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

3912303

100

Lonsdale Sports Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

4430781

100

Lovell Sports (Holdings) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9608995

100

Lovell Sports Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

4184358

100

Lovells SP Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8907509

100

Masters Holders Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8787718

100

Missguided Retail Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12298767

100

Mississippi Manufacturing LLC

1209 Orange Street, Wilmington Newcastle County, Delaware

3470413

100

Missy Empire Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11382398

100

Muddyfox IP Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10246764

100

Muddyfox Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

4187350

100

MySale Group Plc\*

Ogier House, The Esplanade, 44 Esplanade Street, Helier,

JE4 9WG, Jersey

115584

100

MySale Group Trustee Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10476058

100

Nevica IP Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6836778

100

Nicholas Deakins Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

3201284

100

No Fear Brand Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

5568043

100

No Fear International Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

5532482

100

No Fear USA limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7712470

100

Old Brown Bag Clothing Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

4144718

100

Olympus Ventures Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

3945752

100

PG2019 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11628610

100

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

206

![]()

NAME

REGISTERED OFFICE ADDRESS

COMPANY NUMBER

PERCENTAGE OF

ISSUED SHARE

CAPITAL HELD

Prevu Studio Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

13473413

100

Prima Designer Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

4781351

100

Psyche Holdings Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

3438665

100

Psyche Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

2844011

100

Puffa IP Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10910124

100

Queensberry Boxing IP Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7929363

100

Quentin Investments S.L

C.C Puerto Venecia, local 84, , Trav Jardines Reales 7, 50021,

Zaragoza, spain

B88542733

100

R.D. Scott Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

1738894

100

Republic IP Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

5635015

100

Republic.com Retail Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8248997

100

Rhapsody Investments (Europe) S.A.

1 Cote d'Eich, L-1450, Luxembourg

B21.608

100

Runnel Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9336830

100

S&B Brands Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

5635585

100

SD Equestrian Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8692780

100

SD Outdoor Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8560260

100

SDB2 S.A.

Parc Industriel, Avenue Ernest, Solvay 29 1480 Saintes, Belgium

0848.964.388

100

SDI (Aberdeen) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8512592

100

SDI (Aberwystwyth) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

2789996

100

SDI (ACQCO 5) LIMITED

Shirebrook

(1)

10162904

100

SDI (Ashford) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7848460

100

SDI (Ashington) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7849231

100

SDI (Ayr) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

5528267

100

SDI (Belfast) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9872471

100

SDI (Berwick) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

2739957

100

SDI (Birkenhead) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7849198

100

SDI (Bishop Auckland) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

3004246

100

SDI (Boucher Road) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

13808700

100

SDI (Brands 1) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11795958

100

SDI (Brands 3) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12299567

100

SDI (Brands 4) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12299515

100

SDI (Bridgwater) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852061

100

SDI (Brighton) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12579780

100

SDI (Brixton) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9127300

100

SDI (Brook ROW) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9336806

100

SDI (Brook UK) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9340379

100

SDI (Burton) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8495632

100

SDI (Cardiff Flannels) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10177359

100

SDI (CARDIFF QS 2) LTD

Shirebrook

(1)

11227321

100

SDI (Cardiff QS) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12578045

100

SDI (Carlisle) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7851959

100

SDI (Chatham) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6836679

100

SDI (Cheshunt 2) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11775717

100

SDI (Cheshunt) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11775599

100

SDI (Clacton) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852078

100

SDI (Colchester) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

5632790

100

SDI (Corby) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10885672

100

SDI (Cork) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11775763

100

SDI (Coventry) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9680128

100

SDI (Croydon) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14156557

100

SDI (Darlington) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10915193

100

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

207

![]()

NAME

REGISTERED OFFICE ADDRESS

COMPANY NUMBER

PERCENTAGE OF

ISSUED SHARE

CAPITAL HELD

SDI (Derby) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9310031

100

SDI (Derry) Limited

C/O Eversheds Sutherland, 4F Montgomery House, Montgomery

Street, Belfast, BT1 4NX, United Kingdom

NI653340

100

SDI (Doncaster) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9888670

100

SDI (Dundee 2) Ltd

Shirebrook

(1)

14155935

100

SDI (Dundee) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9702004

100

SDI (Dunfermline) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8483679

100

SDI (East Ham) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9810378

100

SDI (East Kilbride) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6656368

100

SDI (Edinburgh) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10100990

100

SDI (Enfield) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10086209

100

SDI (Fulham) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852037

100

SDI (Gainsborough) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6338907

100

SDI (Galashiels) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852091

100

SDI (Glasgow Argyle St) Ltd

Shirebrook

(1)

11227937

100

SDI (Glasgow Frasers) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11531596

100

SDI (Glasgow Ingram Street) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9925519

100

SDI (Gloucester) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852067

100

SDI (Great Yarmouth) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11732687

100

SDI (Hanley) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11228017

100

SDI (Hastings) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8625893

100

SDI (Hereford) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9888642

100

SDI (Hofco) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8319960

100

SDI (HoH Holdings) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10161592

100

SDI (Hounslow) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10086218

100

SDI (Hull) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9638564

100

SDI (IPCO 150) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14479914

100

SDI (Ipswich 2) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12578948

100

SDI (Ipswich) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9788411

100

SDI (Isle of Man) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9901745

100

SDI (Jersey Holding) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10177028

100

SDI (K Lynn) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10073076

100

SDI (Keighley) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6260239

100

SDI (Kendal) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6338918

100

SDI (Kentish Town) Limited.

Shirebrook

(1)

9901702

100

SDI (Kilmarnock) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7853433

100

SDI (Kingston) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10915209

100

SDI (Kirkcaldy) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852097

100

SDI (Leeds 2) Ltd.

Shirebrook

(1)

13808640

100

SDI (Leeds) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9293515

100

SDI (Leicester) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9127170

100

SDI (Liverpool) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9888734

100

SDI (Livingston) Ltd.

Shirebrook

(1)

14156550

100

SDI (Lowestoft) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852265

100

SDI (LSL Holdings) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10161824

100

SDI (Luton 2) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14570336

100

SDI (Luton) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14570159

100

SDI (Manchester Denton) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9127295

100

SDI (Market Road) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10799247

100

SDI (Middlesbrough 2) Ltd.

Shirebrook

(1)

13808704

100

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

208

![]()

NAME

REGISTERED OFFICE ADDRESS

COMPANY NUMBER

PERCENTAGE OF

ISSUED SHARE

CAPITAL HELD

SDI (Middlesbrough) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10081909

100

SDI (Nassau Street) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11227964

100

SDI (Neath) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7853548

100

SDI (Newark) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7853470

100

SDI (Newcastle) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9127286

100

SDI (Newport IOW) Ltd

Shirebrook

(1)

12578944

100

SDI (Newport) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8679118

100

SDI (Newquay) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10089800

100

SDI (Newton Abbot) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6836666

100

SDI (Newtownabbey) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9127266

100

SDI (NFSK) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10919102

100

SDI (Northampton) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852272

100

SDI (Northwich) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

5656295

100

SDI (Nottingham) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10100609

100

SDI (Nuneaton) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852249

100

Coventry Arena OpCo Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14479916

100

SDI (Oswestry) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852363

100

SDI (Oxford Street) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10046080

100

SDI (Penzance) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852297

100

SDI (Peterlee) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852401

100

SDI (Plymouth Flannels) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9127387

100

SDI (Plymouth) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9470468

100

SDI (Portsmouth) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12579294

100

SDI (Propco 100) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11732700

100

SDI (Propco 101) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11773466

100

SDI (Propco 105) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11775597

100

SDI (Propco 107) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11775706

100

SDI (Propco 111) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11775722

100

SDI (Propco 114) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12298708

100

SDI (Propco 115) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12300052

100

SDI (Propco 117) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12332456

100

SDI (Propco 118) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12332859

100

SDI (Propco 119) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12332862

100

SDI (Propco 125) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12577378

100

SDI (Propco 134) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9625631

100

SDI (Propco 139) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

13808689

100

SDI (Propco 141) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

13808701

100

SDI (PROPCO 144) LIMITED

Shirebrook

(1)

14156232

100

SDI (PROPCO 148) LIMITED

Shirebrook

(1)

14156546

100

Coventry Arena Propco Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14156565

100

SDI (Propco 151) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14469756

100

SDI (Propco 152) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14469758

100

Tessuti Stores Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14469753

100

SDI (Propco 154) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14469755

100

SDI (Propco 155) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14456686

100

SDI (Propco 156) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14634903

100

SDI (Propco 157) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14634777

100

SDI (Propco 158) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14634781

100

SDI (Propco 159) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14634987

100

SDI (Propco 160) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14634974

100

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

209

![]()

NAME

REGISTERED OFFICE ADDRESS

COMPANY NUMBER

PERCENTAGE OF

ISSUED SHARE

CAPITAL HELD

SDI (Propco 37) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11523343

100

SDI (Propco 38) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11523424

100

SDI (Propco 40) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11523489

100

SDI (Propco 41) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11523621

100

SDI (Propco 43) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11523609

100

SDI (Propco 46 ) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11523748

100

SDI (Propco 47) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11530370

100

SDI (Propco 49) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11526115

100

SDI (Propco 50) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11526182

100

SDI (Propco 51) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11527237

100

SDI (Propco 52) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11526972

100

SDI (Propco 55) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11527303

100

SDI (Propco 56) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11527382

100

SDI (Propco 57) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11527500

100

SDI (Propco 60) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11531386

100

SDI (Propco 62) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11531444

100

SDI (Propco 65) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11531532

100

SDI (Propco 70) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11572933

100

SDI (Propco 71) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11574887

100

SDI (Propco 75) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11577256

100

SDI (Propco 76) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11577617

100

SDI (Propco 77) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11578164

100

SDI (Propco 80) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11577670

100

SDI (Propco 81) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11641123

100

SDI (Propco 83) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11646302

100

SDI (Propco 86) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11649235

100

SDI (Propco 87) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11649336

100

SDI (Propco 88) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11674753

100

SDI (Propco 90) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11649431

100

SDI (Propco 91) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11687077

100

SDI (Propco 93) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11730253

100

SDI (Propco 96) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11730503

100

SDI (Propco 99) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11732772

100

SDI (Ramsgate) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852250

100

SDI (Reading) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10422164

100

SDI (Redcar) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

2731452

100

Coventry Arena Retail Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11689119

100

SDI (Retail Co 14) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14492147

100

SDI (Retail Co 15) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14492165

100

SDI (Retail Co 16) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14492146

100

SDI (Retail Co 17) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14492217

100

SDI (Retail Co 18) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14492202

100

SDI (Retail Co 4) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11635011

100

SDI (Retail Co 8) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11687376

100

SDI (Rolle St) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852669

100

SDI (Romford) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10071547

100

SDI (Rotherham) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9888635

100

SDI (Salisbury) Ltd

Shirebrook

(1)

10107572

100

SDI (Scunthorpe Parishes Centre) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11730442

100

SDI (Scunthorpe) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852055

100

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

210

![]()

NAME

REGISTERED OFFICE ADDRESS

COMPANY NUMBER

PERCENTAGE OF

ISSUED SHARE

CAPITAL HELD

SDI (Southampton 2) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9665889

100

SDI (Southampton) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8512480

100

SDI (St Austell) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852284

100

SDI (St Helens) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852281

100

SDI (Stafford Riverside) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8972499

100

SDI (Stafford) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8568681

100

SDI (Stockport) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6372181

100

SDI (Stoke Longton) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7853877

100

SDI (Stoke Newington) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852207

100

SDI (Strabane) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9890243

100

SDI (Streatham) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10066335

100

SDI (Strood) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852251

100

SDI (Sunderland) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8755347

100

SDI (Sutton) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11228011

100

SDI (Swindon) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9888662

100

SDI (Taunton) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852191

100

SDI (The House Yarm) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12332871

100

SDI (The Lion Hotel) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6836880

100

SDI (Trowbridge) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12355661

100

SDI (Uxbridge 2) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9127316

100

SDI (Uxbridge) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10177276

100

SDI (Wakefield) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8483711

100

SDI (Walsall) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7852289

100

SDI (Watford) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6328505

100

SDI (Widnes) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8576472

100

SDI (Wishaw) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6656365

100

SDI (Wrexham) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10915200

100

SDI (Wythenshawe) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9659156

100

SDI (York) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11331391

100

SDI 2300 COLLINS LLC

Corporation Trust Centre, 1209 Orange Street, Wilming-ton, New

Castle, 19801

6870031

100

SDI 735 COLLINS LLC

Corporation Trust Centre, 1209 Orange Street, Wilming-ton, New

Castle, 19801

6870028

100

SDI Aviation Limited\*

Shirebrook

(1)

9633152

100

SDI Brands 10 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14553954

100

SDI Brands 5 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14532468

100

SDI Brands 6 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14553581

100

SDI Brands 7 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14553947

100

SDI Brands 8 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14553950

100

SDI Brands 9 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14553881

100

SDI (Chester) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14635087

100

SDI CORRIB SHOPPING CENTRE LIM-ITED

HEATON HOUSE , IDA BUSINESS PARK, WHITESTOWN,

TALLAGHT, DUBLIN 24, Ireland

715322

100

SDI (Covent Garden) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14634874

100

SDI Fitness (Bury St Edmunds) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9038949

100

SDI Fitness (Colchester) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9039011

100

SDI Fitness (DW) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12298794

100

SDI Fitness (Hove) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9039030

100

SDI Fitness (Huntingdon) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9039881

100

SDI Fitness (NI 1) Limited

C/O Eversheds Sutherland, 4F Montgomery House, Montgomery

Street, Belfast, BT1 4NX, United Kingdom

NI672034

100

SDI Fitness (NI 2) Limited

C/O Eversheds Sutherland, 4F Montgomery House, Montgomery

Street, Belfast, BT1 4NX, United Kingdom

NI672033

100

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

211

![]()

NAME

REGISTERED OFFICE ADDRESS

COMPANY NUMBER

PERCENTAGE OF

ISSUED SHARE

CAPITAL HELD

SDI Fitness (NI 3) Limited

C/O Eversheds Sutherland, 4F Montgomery House, Montgomery

Street, Belfast, BT1 4NX, United Kingdom

NI672035

100

SDI Fitness (NI 4) Limited

C/O Eversheds Sutherland, 4F Montgomery House, Montgomery

Street, Belfast, BT1 4NX, United Kingdom

NI672885

100

SDI Fitness (NI 5) Limited

C/O Eversheds Sutherland, 4F Montgomery House, Montgomery

Street, Belfast, BT1 4NX, United Kingdom

NI672884

100

SDI Fitness (Northfield) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9039412

100

SDI Fitness (Sale) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9039405

100

SDI Fitness 1 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12371923

100

SDI Fitness 10 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12372368

100

SDI Fitness 11 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12820382

100

SDI Fitness 12 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12821058

100

SDI Fitness 13 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12820585

100

SDI Fitness 14 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12820516

100

SDI Fitness 15 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12822245

100

SDI Fitness 16 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12822564

100

SDI Fitness 17 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12822692

100

SDI Fitness 18 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12822794

100

SDI Fitness 19 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12822856

100

SDI Fitness 2 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12372165

100

SDI Fitness 20 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12823728

100

SDI Fitness 21 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12823572

100

SDI Fitness 22 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12823510

100

SDI Fitness 23 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12823786

100

SDI Fitness 24 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12823986

100

SDI Fitness 25 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12823926

100

SDI Fitness 26 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12825248

100

SDI Fitness 27 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12830411

100

SDI Fitness 28 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12825356

100

SDI Fitness 29 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12825569

100

SDI Fitness 3 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12372169

100

SDI Fitness 30 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12825721

100

SDI Fitness 31 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12930743

100

SDI Fitness 32 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12930838

100

SDI Fitness 33 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12930826

100

SDI Fitness 34 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12930829

100

SDI Fitness 35 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12930938

100

SDI Fitness 36 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12930954

100

SDI Fitness 37 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12930944

100

SDI Fitness 38 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9038724

100

SDI Fitness 39 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9038768

100

SDI Fitness 40 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9038881

100

SDI Fitness 41 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9038839

100

SDI Fitness 42 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9038943

100

SDI Fitness 43 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9039023

100

SDI Fitness 44 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9039343

100

SDI Fitness 45 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9039481

100

SDI Fitness 46 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

13030435

100

SDI Fitness 47 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

13030364

100

SDI Fitness 48 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

13030107

100

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

212

![]()

NAME

REGISTERED OFFICE ADDRESS

COMPANY NUMBER

PERCENTAGE OF

ISSUED SHARE

CAPITAL HELD

SDI Fitness 49 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

13030173

100

SDI Fitness 5 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12372199

100

SDI Fitness 50 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

13030175

100

SDI Fitness 6 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12372224

100

SDI Fitness 7 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12372218

100

SDI Fitness 8 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12372305

100

SDI Fitness 9 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12372303

100

SDI Four Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9719779

100

SDI Holdings USA, Inc

1209 Orange Street, Wilmington Newcastle County, Del-aware

6641201

100

SDI Lifestyle Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8293614

100

SDI Malta Holdco Limited

Level 1, LM Complex, Brewery Street , Zone 3 Central Business

District , Birkirkara, CBD3040, Malta

C 102352

100

SDI Properties (USA) Inc.

1209 Orange Street, Wilmington Newcastle County, Del-aware

535872

100

SDI Property (Bitburg) B.V.

Van Konijnenburgweg 45,, 4672PL , Bergen op Zoom,

Netherlands

82495807

100

SDI Property (Europe) BV

Van Konijnenburgweg 45, 4612PL , Bergen op Zoom, Netherlands

69042594

100

SDI Property (Evans Cycles) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11646219

100

SDI Property Limited\*

Shirebrook

(1)

2767493

100

SDI Property US Inc

Corporation Trust Centre, 1209 Orange Street, Wilming-ton, New

Castle, 19801

6870024

100

SDI Property US Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11323420

100

SDI Retail Services Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8143303

100

SDI Sport London Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9848767

100

SDI Sports (Stoke) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10163722

100

SDI Sports Group Americas, LLC

Corporation Trust Centre, 1209 Orange Street, Wilming-ton, New

Castle, 19801

2047393

100

SDI Ventures LLC

1209 Orange Street, Wilmington Newcastle County, Del-aware

6870023

100

SDI.com Fitness Parent Limited\*

Shirebrook

(1)

9082454

100

SDIL S.A.

Parc Industriel, Avenue Ernest, Solvay 29 1480 Saintes, Belgium

810.198.636

100

SIA SIG Logistics

A. Deglava, str 50, Riga, LV-1035, Latvia

40203110076

60

SIA Sportland

A Degalava str . 50, Riga, LV-1035, Latvia

40003530961

60

SIA Sportsdirect.com

A. Deglava, str 50, Riga, LV-1035, Latvia

40103932873

60

Sienna Dining Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

13629737

100

Ski and Outdoor Warehouse Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

2917223

100

Skins IP Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

12168568

100

Slazenger Carlton (Holdings) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

10463051

100

Slazengers Australia Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9217319

100

Slazengers Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

116000

100

Smith And Brooks Group Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

4079331

100

Smith And Brooks Holdings Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

4983573

100

SNO Sport Vertriebs GmbH

Flugplatzstraße 30, 4600, Wels, Austria

272671m

100

Sofa.com Bidco Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9341955

100

Sofa.com BV

Flaas 4 V 6, Den Dungen, 5275HH, Netherlands

17196766

100

Sofa.com Ltd

Shirebrook

(1)

5222498

100

Sondico IP Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6546121

100

Sport Eybl & Sports Experts Logistikbetriebs

GmbH

Flugplatzstraße 30, 4600, Wels, Austria

FN 96024 m

100

Sport Eybl Holding GmbH

Flugplatzstraße 30, 4600, Wels, Austria

188095 x

100

Sportland Eesti AS

Parnu mnt 139c, Kesklinna, Tallinn, 11317, Estonia

10677712

60

Sportmaster Danmark ApS

Baltorpbakken 5, 2750 Ballerup, Denmark

34479526

100

Sports Direct (Singapore) Pte.Ltd

6 Eu Tong Sen Street, #11-09, The Central, 059817, Sin-gapore

202004542Z

51

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

213

![]()

NAME

REGISTERED OFFICE ADDRESS

COMPANY NUMBER

PERCENTAGE OF

ISSUED SHARE

CAPITAL HELD

Sports Direct Holdings Limited\*

Shirebrook

(1)

6464317

100

Sports Direct International Holdings Limited\*

Shirebrook

(1)

6027131

100

Sports Direct International Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11775757

100

SPORTS DIRECT MALAYSIA SDN. BHD.

LEVEL 15-2, BANGUNAN FABER IMPERIAL COURT, JALAN

SULTAN ISMAIL, 50250 WILAYAH PERSEKUTUAN,

KUALA LUMPUR, Malaysia

925166-M

51

Sports Direct Spain S.L.U

Centro Comercial Puerto Venecia, Local 84, Travesía de los

Jardines Reales nº 7, 50021, Zaragoza , Spain

B-86567880

100

Sports World International Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6531266

100

Sports World the Netherlands B.V.

Van Konijenburgweg 45, 4612 PL Bergen op zoom, Netherlands

34056291

100

SportsDirect (Iceland) ehf

Skogarlind 2, 201, Kopavogur, Iceland

6301121760

100

Sportsdirect.com (Asia) Limited

Unit 1903B & 1905, Exchange Tower,, 33 Wang Chiu Road,

Kowloon Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong

1216339

100

Sportsdirect.com (Shanghai) Limited

Room 315, 3rd Floor Building 2, No 239 Gang'ao Road, China

(Shanghai) Pilot Free Zone, Shanghai, China

93110115MA1k463A6B

95

Sportsdirect.com Austria GmbH

Flugplatzstraße 30, 4600, Wels, Austria

309738 y

100

Sportsdirect.com Belgium SA

Parc Industriel, Avenue Ernest, Solvay 29 1480 Saintes, Belgium

416,268,471

100

Sportsdirect.com China Pte Limited

C25, 3rd Floor, ASEAN Building, 690 Minzhi Avenue, Xin-niu

Community, Minzhi Street, Longhua District, Shen-zhen, China

91440300579987503D

95

Sportsdirect.com Cyprus Limited

Miltiades Stylianou 34B, Shop 2, 8577 Tala, Paphos, Cy-prus

HE 230340

100

Sportsdirect.com Czech Republic s.r.o.

Prague 1 - Nove Mesto, Na Porici 1079/3a, 100 00,

Czech Republic

24268933

100

Sportsdirect.com Fitness Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9028577

100

Sportsdirect.com France

Zac des Copistes, Boulevard du Havre, 95220, Herblay, France

379 062 813 R.C.S.

Pontoise

100

Sportsdirect.com Hungary Korlátolt

Felelősségű Társaság

H-1053 Budapest, Karolyi Mihaly utca 12, Hungary

01-09-19366

100

Sportsdirect.com Immobilien GmbH

Flugplatzstraße 30, 4600, Wels, Austria

104151 p

100

Sportsdirect.com Malta Limited

Level 1, LM Complex, Brewery Street, Zone 3 Central Business

District, Birkirkara CBD , 3040, Malta

C99278

100

Sportsdirect.com OU

Parnu mnt 139c, Kesklinna, Tallinn, 11318, Estonia

1285837

60

Sportsdirect.com Poland S.P. Z.o.o.

ul. Skladowa 5, 61-897, Poznań, Poland

452610

100

Sportsdirect.com PTY

c/o Norton Rose Fulbright, Level 6, 60 Martin Place, Syd-ney

NSW 2000, Australia

84 603 187 319

100

Sportsdirect.com Retail (Europe) SA\*

Parc Industriel, Avenue Ernest, Solvay 29 1480 Saintes, Belgium

458883046

100

Sportsdirect.com Retail Limited\*

Shirebrook

(1)

3406347

100

Sportsdirect.com Slovakia s.r.o.

Vysoka 2/B, 81106, Bratislava, Slovakia

47 240 458

100

Sportsdirect.com Switzerland A.G.

Zeughausgasse 27, 3011 Bern, Switzerland

CHE-331.683.991

100

Sportsdirect.com Vienna North GmbH

Flugplatzstraße 30, 4600, Wels, Austria

FN 104486g

100

Sportsdirect.com (Taiwan) Limited

17F.-5, No.500, Shizheng Rd., , Xitun District, 40757, Taiwan

82778619

95

Sportsdirect.comSLVN d.o.o.

Planjava 4, 1236 Trzin, Slovenia

1.198.157.000

100

SSG Sport GmbH

Vornholzstr. 48, , 94036, Passau, Germany

HRB 7134

100

Sterling Resources (Holdings) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

4651701

100

Stirlings (Argyle Street) Limited

Martin House, 184 Ingram Street, Glasgow, G1 1DN, United

Kingdom

SC088108

100

Straub Corporation Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

3003584

100

Studio Retail Trading Limited

Church Bridge House, Henry Street, Accrington, BB5 4EE

3994833

100

Studio Retail Financial Services Lim-ited

Shirebrook

(1)

14156254

100

Studio Retail Holdings Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14134781

100

Studio Retail Limited\*

Church Bridge House, Henry Street, Accrington, BB5 4EE

718151

100

Studio Retail Properties Limited

Church Bridge House, Henry Street, Accrington, BB5 4EE

14428143

100

SDI (Propco 146) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

14156309

100

Suplay Investments S.L

C.C Puerto Venecia, local 84, , Trav Jardines Reales 7, 50021,

Zaragoza, spain

B88542691

100

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

214

![]()

NAME

REGISTERED OFFICE ADDRESS

COMPANY NUMBER

PERCENTAGE OF

ISSUED SHARE

CAPITAL HELD

SWimmo Eupen SPRL

Parc Industriel, Avenue Ernest, Solvay 29 1480 Saintes, Belgium

878.673.906

100

Table Tennis Pro Europe Ltd

Shirebrook

(1)

5003853

100

Tessuti Group Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8008909

100

Tessuti Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

5640916

100

Tessuti Retail Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

7312882

100

Tessuti (Ireland) Limited

HEATON HOUSE, IDA BUSINESS PARK, WHITESTOWN,

TALLAGHT, DUBLIN 24, IRELAND

726070

100

The Antigua Group Inc

Incorp Services INC, 3773 Howard Hughes PKWY STE 500S

NV19941063957

100

THE FLANNELS GROUP (ROI) LIMITED

Heaton House, IDA Business Park, Whitestown, Tallaght, Dublin,

Ireland, D24E932, Ireland

707468

100

The Flannels Group Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

2318510

100

The Watch Shop Holdings Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

11640948

100

Topgrade Sportswear Holdings Lim-ited

Shirebrook

(1)

06330487

100

Topgrade Sportswear Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

03139070

100

UAB SDI (Gedimino) LT

Vilniaus m. sav. , Vilniaus m. S, Seimyniskkiu g. 3/, Lithuania

304584281

100

UAB Sportland

Seimyniskiu g. 3, Vilnius, LT-09312, Lithuania

135039836

51

UAB Sportsdirect.com

Seimyniskiu g.3, Vilnius, LT-09312, Lithuania

304155613

60

Uggbugg Fashion Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8918157

100

Universal Cycles Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

1339667

100

USA Pro IP Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6497914

100

USC IP Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

6836808

100

Van Mildert (Lifestyle) Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8319959

100

Voodoo Dolls Brand Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

5323305

100

Wareshop2 Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

9870840

100

Waterline Angling Products Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

2696374

100

West Coast Capital (HOFCO) Limited

Martin House, 184 Ingram Street, Glasgow, Scotland, G1 1DN,

United Kingdom

SC437614

100

Westminster Manufacturing LLC

2 Office Park Court, Suite 103, Columbia, SC 29233, USA

44358

100

WHCO Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

13376181

100

Woodlandslovelimited

Shirebrook

(1)

11940353

100

Yeomans Outdoors Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8058714

100

Zaparoh Sp. z.o.o

ul. ŻERNICKA, No. 22, office, place ROBAKOWO, CODE 62-02,

Poland

KRS 0000459435

100

Warrnambool \*

Heaton House , IDA Business Park, Whitestown, Tallaght, Dublin

24, Ireland

387014

100

Waterline Angling Products Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

2696374

100

West Coast Capital (HOFCO) Limited

15 Atholl Crescent, Edinburgh, EH3 8HA

SC437614

100

Westminster Manufacturing LLC

2 Office Park Court , Suite 103, Coumbia SC 29233 USA

44358

100

Yeomans Outdoors Limited

Shirebrook

(1)

8058714

100

Yubel International Trade Co Limited

Room 5C, No561 Ouyang Road, Hongkou District, Shanghai

91310000MA1G5FKRX1

100

Zaparoh SPz.o.o

ul. Żernicka 22, Robakowo, 62-023 Gądki, Poland

KRS 0000459435

100

(1)

Unit A, Brook Park East, Shirebrook, NG20 8RY

(2)

Unity House, Telford Road, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG21 6YJ

\*

Direct shareholdings held by Frasers Group Plc

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

215

![]()

Frasers Group Plc intends to provide a parental guarantee for the following United Kingdom incorporated subsidiaries

thus entitling them to exemption from statutory audit under section 479A of the Companies Act 2006.

COMPANY NAME

COMPANY NUMBER

COMPANY NAME

COMPANY NUMBER

Hot Tuna IP Limited

6836792

SDI (Liverpool) Limited

9888734

SD Equestrian Limited

8692780

SDI (Lowestoft) Limited

7852265

SD Outdoor Limited

8560260

SDI (Manchester Denton) Limited

9127295

SDI (Aberdeen) Limited

8512592

SDI (Market Road) Limited

10799247

SDI (Aberwystwyth) Limited

2789996

SDI (Middlesbrough) Limited

10081909

SDI (Ashford) Limited

7848460

SDI (Nassau Street) Limited

11227964

SDI (Ashington) Limited

7849231

SDI (Neath) Limited

7853548

SDI (Ayr) Limited

5528267

SDI (Newark) Limited

7853470

SDI (Belfast) Limited

9872471

SDI (Newcastle) Limited

9127286

SDI (Berwick) Limited

2739957

SDI (Newport) Limited

8679118

SDI (Birkenhead) Limited

7849198

SDI (Newquay) Limited

10089800

SDI (Bishop Auckland) Limited

3004246

SDI (Newton Abbot) Limited

6836666

SDI (Boucher Road) Limited

13808700

SDI (Northampton) Limited

7852272

SDI (Bridgwater) Limited

7852061

SDI (Northwich) Limited

5656295

SDI (Brighton) Limited

12579780

SDI (Nottingham) Limited

10100609

SDI (Brixton) Limited

9127300

SDI (Nuneaton) Limited

7852249

SDI (Burton) Limited

8495632

SDI (Oswestry) Limited

7852363

SDI (Cardiff Flannels) Limited

10177359

SDI (Oxford Street) Limited

10046080

SDI (Cardiff QS) Limited

12578045

SDI (Penzance) Limited

7852297

SDI (Cardiff QS 2) Limited

11227321

SDI (Peterlee) Limited

7852401

SDI (Carlisle) Limited

7851959

SDI (Plymouth Flannels) Limited

9127387

SDI (Chatham) Limited

6836679

SDI (Plymouth) Limited

9470468

SDI (Cheshunt 2) Limited

11775717

SDI (Portsmouth) Limited

12579294

SDI (Cheshunt) Limited

11775599

SDI (Propco 75) Limited

11577256

SDI (Clacton) Limited

7852078

SDI (Propco 119) Limited

12332862

SDI (Colchester) Limited

5632790

SDI (Propco 141) Limited

13808701

SDI (Corby) Limited

10885672

SDI (Ramsgate) Limited

7852250

SDI (Cork) Limited

11775763

SDI (Reading) Limited

10422164

SDI (Coventry) Limited

9680128

SDI (Redcar) Limited

2731452

SDI (Darlington) Limited

10915193

SDI (Rolle St) Limited

7852669

SDI (Derby) Limited

9310031

SDI (Romford) Limited

10071547

SDI (Derry) Limited

NI653340

SDI (Salisbury) Limited

10107572

SDI (Doncaster) Limited

9888670

SDI (Scunthorpe) Limited

7852055

SDI (Dundee) Limited

9702004

SDI (Scunthorpe Parishes Centre) Limited

11730442

SDI (Dunfermline) Limited

8483679

SDI (Southampton 2) Limited

9665889

SDI (East Ham) Limited

9810378

SDI (Southampton) Limited

8512480

SDI (East Kilbride) Limited

6656368

SDI (St Austell) Limited

7852284

SDI (Edinburgh) Limited

10100990

SDI (St Helens) Limited

7852281

SDI (Enfield) Limited

10086209

SDI (Stafford) Limited

8568681

SDI (Fulham) Limited

7852037

SDI (Stafford Riverside) Limited

8972499

SDI (Gainsborough) Limited

6338907

SDI (Stockport) Limited

6372181

SDI (Galashiels) Limited

7852091

SDI (Stoke Longton) Limited

7853877

SDI (Glasgow Argyle St) Limited

11227937

SDI (Stoke Newington) Limited

7852207

SDI (Glasgow Frasers) Limited

11531596

SDI (Strabane) Limited

9890243

SDI (Glasgow Ingram Street) Limited

9925519

SDI (Streatham) Limited

10066335

SDI (Gloucester) Limited

7852067

SDI (Strood) Limited

7852251

SDI (Great Yarmouth) Limited

11732687

SDI (Sunderland) Limited

8755347

SDI (Hanley) Limited

11228017

SDI (Sutton) Limited

11228011

SDI (Hastings) Limited

8625893

SDI (Swindon) Limited

9888662

SDI (Hereford) Limited

9888642

SDI (Taunton) Limited

7852191

SDI (Hoh Holdings) Limited

10161592

SDI (The House Yarm) Limited

12332871

SDI (Hounslow) Limited

10086218

SDI (Trowbridge) Limited

12355661

SDI (Hull) Limited

9638564

SDI (Uxbridge 2) Limited

9127316

SDI (Ipswich) Limited

9788411

SDI (Uxbridge) Limited

10177276

SDI (Ipswich 2) Limited

12578948

SDI (Wakefield) Limited

8483711

SDI (Isle Of Man) Limited

9901745

SDI (Walsall) Limited

7852289

SDI (K Lynn) Limited

10073076

SDI (Watford) Limited

6328505

SDI (Keighley) Limited

6260239

SDI (Widnes) Limited

8576472

SDI (Kendal) Limited

6338918

SDI (Wishaw) Limited

6656365

SDI (Kentish Town) Limited

9901702

SDI (Wrexham) Limited

10915200

SDI (Kilmarnock) Limited

7853433

SDI (Wythenshawe) Limited

9659156

SDI (Kingston) Limited

10915209

SDI (York) Limited

11331391

SDI (Kirkcaldy) Limited

7852097

SDI Four Limited

9719779

SDI (Leeds) Limited

9293515

SDI Property Limited

2767493

SDI (Leicester) Limited

9127170

SDI Sport London Limited

9848767

Stirlings (Argyle Street) Limited

SC088108

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

216

![]()

COMPANY BALANCE SHEET

at 30 April 2023

Company number: 06035106

Note

As at

30 April 2023

As at

24 April 2022

(£’m)

(£’m)

FIXED ASSETS

Investments

2

1,440.4

1,443.6

Property, plant and equipment

3

-

6.9

CURRENT ASSETS

Debtors: amounts falling due after more than one year

5

95.4

-

Debtors: amounts falling due within one year

6

269.9

512.8

Cash at bank and in hand

37.4

1.8

402.7

514.6

Creditors: amounts falling due within one year

7

(883.2)

(945.7)

NET CURRENT LIABILITIES

(575.9)

(431.1)

Provisions

8

(3.0)

(3.0)

Deferred tax liability

9

(20.0)

(6.1)

NET ASSETS

936.9

1,010.3

CAPITAL AND RESERVES

Called up share capital

10

64.1

64.1

Share premium

874.3

874.3

Treasury share reserve

(644.2)

(488.9)

Permanent contribution to capital

0.1

0.1

Capital redemption reserve

8.0

8.0

Own share reserve

(66.8)

(66.8)

Share based payment reserve

11.6

5.8

Profit and Loss account

689.8

613.7

SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS

936.9

1,010.3

Frasers Group Plc reported a profit after taxation for the 53 weeks ended 30 April 2023 of £66.2m

(FY22: a profit of £141.7m).

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form part of these Financial Statements.

The Financial Statements were approved by the Board on 27 July 2023 and were signed on its behalf by:

Chris Wootton

Chief Financial Officer

Company number: 06035106

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

217

![]()

#### COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

For the 53 weeks ended 30 April 2023

Called

up share

capital

Share

premium

account

Treasury

share

reserve

Permanent

contribution

to capital

Capital

redemption

reserve

Own

share

reserve

Share based

payment

reserve

Profit

& loss

account

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

As at 25 April 2021

64.1

874.3

(295.7)

0.1

8.0

(66.7)

0.8

480.0

1,064.9

Profit for the financial period

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

141.7

141.7

Fair value adjustment in respect

of long-term financial assets -

recognised

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(8.0)

(8.0)

Share based payments

-

-

-

-

-

-

5.0

-

5.0

Share repurchase

-

-

(193.2)

-

-

(0.1)

-

-

(193.3)

As at 24 April 2022

64.1

874.3

(488.9)

0.1

8.0

(66.8)

5.8

613.7

1,010.3

Profit for the financial period

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

66.2

66.2

Fair value adjustment in respect

of long-term financial assets -

recognised

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

9.9

9.9

Share based payments

-

-

-

-

-

-

5.8

-

5.8

Share repurchase

-

-

(155.3)

-

-

-

-

-

(155.3)

As at 30 April 2023

64.1

874.3

(644.2)

0.1

8.0

(66.8)

11.6

689.8

936.9

The share premium account is used to record the excess proceeds over nominal value on the issue of shares.

The permanent contribution to capital relates to a cash payment of £50,000 to the Company on 8 February

2007 under a deed of capital contribution. The capital redemption reserve arose on the redemption of the

Company’s redeemable preference shares of 10p each at par on 2 March 2007. The own shares and treasury

reserves represent the cost of shares in Frasers Group Plc purchased in the market and held by Frasers Group

Plc Employee Benefit Trust to satisfy options under the Group’s Share Scheme. For further information see note

26 in the Group Notes to the financial statements.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

218

![]()

#### NOTES TO THE COMPANY

#### FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

For the 53 weeks ended 30 April 2023

#### 1.ACCOUNTING POLICIES

#### Accounting Policies

Frasers Group plc (the “Company”) (Company number:

06035106) is a company incorporated and domiciled in

the United Kingdom, its shares are listed on the London

Stock Exchange. The registered office is Unit A, Brook

Park East, Shirebrook, NG20 8RY.

These financial statements have been prepared in

compliance with FRS 102 “The Financial Reporting

Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of

Ireland” (“FRS 102”) and the requirements of the

Companies Act 2006.

The financial statements are prepared in sterling, which

is the functional currency of the Company. Monetary

amounts in these financial statements are rounded to

the nearest £0.1m.

These accounts have been prepared in accordance with

applicable United Kingdom accounting standards. A

summary of the material accounting policies adopted

are described below.

#### Basis Of Accounting

The accounts have been prepared under the historical

cost basis except for the modification to a fair value

basis for certain financial instruments as specified in the

accounting policies below.

As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act

2006, a profit and loss account of the Company is not

presented. The Company’s profit after taxation for

the 53-week period ended 30 April 2023 was £66.2m

(FY22: £141.7m).

As permitted by FRS 102 the Company has taken

advantage of the disclosure exemptions available

under that standard in relation to financial instruments,

presentation of a cash flow statement, share-based

payments, the aggregate remuneration of key

management personnel and related party transactions

with other wholly-owned members of the Group. Where

required, equivalent disclosures are given in the Group

accounts of Frasers Group plc.

#### Principal Activity

The principal activity of Frasers Group plc is that of an

investment holding company.

#### Investments

Fixed asset investments in subsidiaries are accounted

for at cost less provision for impairment. In the Group

accounts associates are accounted for under the equity

method by which the Group’s investment is initially

recorded at cost and subsequently adjusted to reflect

the Group’s share of the net assets of the associate. As

this is not permitted under FRS 102 as associates are

accounted for at cost less provision for impairment. An

assessment is made at each reporting date of whether

there are indications that the Company’s investment

in subsidiaries or associates may be impaired or that

an impairment loss previously recognised has fully or

partially reversed. If such indications exist, the Company

estimates the recoverable amount of the asset. Shortfalls

between the carrying value of the investment and their

recoverable amounts, being the higher of fair value

less costs to sell and value-in-use, are recognised as

impairment losses. Impairment losses are recognised in

profit or loss.

The Company has followed the requirements of IFRS

9 for listed investments, as permitted by FRS 102

Section 12. The Company has made the irrevocable

election available under IFRS 9 to account for

the investments at fair value through the other

comprehensive income (FVOCI).

#### Fair value movements through other comprehensive income

Elections are made on an instrument-by-instrument

basis to account for movements in selected instruments

through other comprehensive income. The Company

has elected to account for movements in its listed

investments through other comprehensive income.

These investments are not subject to impairment and

gains and losses are not recycled to the profit and loss

account on the disposal of listed investments. Dividend

income is recognised in the profit and loss account.

This treatment does not apply to investments in

the Company’s subsidiaries and associates where

movements are recognised in the profit and loss account

and investments are subject to impairment.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

219

![]()

#### Associates

An entity is treated as an associated undertaking where

the Company exercises significant influence in that it has

the power to participate in the operating and financial

policy decisions.

#### Financial Assets

Financial assets, other than investments and derivatives,

are initially measured at transaction price (including

transaction costs) and subsequently held at cost, less

any impairment. Provision for impairment is established

when there is objective evidence that the Company will

not be able to collect amounts due according to the

original terms of the receivable. The Company applies

a consistent accounting policy as the Group in terms of

impairment of financial assets and the recognition of

expected credit losses.

#### Financial Liabilities

Financial liabilities are classified according to the

substance of the financial instrument’s contractual

obligations, rather than the financial instrument’s

legal form. Financial liabilities, excluding convertible

debt and derivatives, are initially measured at

transaction price (after deducting transaction costs)

and subsequently held at amortised cost.

#### Employee Benefit Trust

An Employee Benefit Trust has been established

for the purposes of satisfying certain share based

awards. The Group has ‘de facto’ control over the

special purpose entity.

The cost of shares acquired by the Sports Direct

Employee Benefit Trust is recognised within ‘Own

share reserve’ in equity.

#### Deferred Taxation

Deferred tax is provided for on a full provision basis on

all timing differences, which have arisen but not reversed

at the balance sheet date. A deferred tax asset is not

recognised to the extent that the transfer of economic

benefit in the future is more unlikely than not.

Deferred tax is calculated on a non-discounted basis at

the tax rates that are expected to apply in the periods in

which timing differences reverse, based on tax rates and

laws enacted or substantively enacted at the balance

sheet date.

#### Foreign Currencies

Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recorded

in the Company’s functional currency by applying the

spot exchange rate ruling at the date of the transaction.

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign

currencies are retranslated at the rate of exchange ruling

at the balance sheet date. All differences are taken to

the profit and loss account. Non-monetary items that

are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign

currency are not retranslated.

#### Dividends

Dividends on the Company’s ordinary shares are

recognised as a liability in the Company’s Financial

Statements, and as a deduction from equity, in the

period in which the dividends are declared. Where such

final dividends are proposed subject to the approval of

the Company’s shareholders, the final dividends are only

declared once shareholder approval has been obtained.

#### Equity Instruments

An equity instrument is any contract that evidences

a residual interest in the assets of the Company after

deducting all of its liabilities. Equity instruments issued

by the Company, with the exception of those accounted

for via merger relief available under Section 612 of the

Companies Act 2006, are recorded at the proceeds

received, net of any direct issue costs.

#### Income From Group Undertakings

Income from Group undertakings is recognised when

qualifying consideration is received from the Group

undertaking.

#### Related Party Transactions

The Company has taken advantage of the exemption

contained in FRS 102 and has therefore not disclosed

transactions or balances with wholly-owned

subsidiaries which form part of the Group. See note

34 of the Group Financial Statements for further

details of related party transactions.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

220

![]()

#### Share-Based Payments

The Company issues from time to time equity-settled

share-based payments to certain Directors and

employees of the Company and its subsidiaries.

These are measured at fair value at the date of grant,

which is expensed to profit and loss on a straight-line

basis over the vesting period, with the corresponding

credit going to equity.

Non-market vesting conditions are not taken into

account in determining grant date fair value. Instead,

they are taken into account by adjusting the number

of equity instruments to vest. At the end of each

reporting period the Company revises its estimates

of the number of options that are expected to

vest based on the non market vesting and service

conditions. Any revisions, if any, are recognised in

profit and loss with an adjustment to equity.

Fair value is calculated using an adjusted form of the

Black-Scholes model which includes a Monte Carlo

simulation model that takes into account the exercise

price, the term of the option, the impact of dilution

(where material), the share price at grant date and

the expected price volatility of the underlying share,

the expected dividend yield, and the risk-free interest

rate for the term of the scheme. The expected staff

numbers used in the model has been adjusted, based

on management’s best estimate, for the effects

of non-transferability, exercise restrictions, and

behavioural considerations.

For cash-settled share-based payment transactions,

the Company measures the services received and

the liability incurred at the fair value of the liability.

Until the liability is settled, the Company remeasures

the fair value of the liability at the end of each

reporting period and at the date of settlement, with

any changes in fair value recognised in the Income

Statement for the period.

The credit for the share based payment charge

does not equal the charge per the profit and loss

as it excludes amounts recognised in the balance

sheet in relation to the expected national insurance

contributions for the shares.

#### Critical Accounting Estimates and Judgements

In the application of the Company’s accounting

policies, the directors are required to make judgements,

estimates and assumptions about the carrying amount

of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent

from other sources. The estimates and associated

assumptions are based on historical experience and

other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual

results may differ from these estimates.

The judgements, estimates and assumptions are

reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting

estimates are recognised in the period in which the

estimate is revised, if the revision affects only that period,

or in the period of the revision and future periods.

The judgements, estimates and assumption which

have a significant risk of causing a material

adjustment to the carrying amount of assets and

liabilities are outlined below.

#### Control and Significant Influence Over

#### Certain Entities

The Company holds greater than 20% of the voting

rights of Mulberry Group plc. The Company exercises the

same judgements as per Note 2 of the Group financial

statements on assessing whether it has control and

significant influence over associates and joint ventures.

#### Impairment of Investments and Amounts

#### Owed by Group Undertakings

At each period end management assess the future

performance of entities with which the Company holds

an investment in, or a debtor from, to ascertain whether

there is objective evidence of impairment of these

balances. Judgement is involved in the assessment

of future performance, and this involves an element

of estimation uncertainty. As at the period end the

directors have reviewed the carrying value of its

investments and have made impairments of £112.0m

(FY22: nil) as disclosed in Note 2 of the Company

financial statements. As at the period end the Directors

have reviewed the carrying value of the amounts owed

by Group undertakings and have made an impairment

charge of £42.5m (FY22: £6.4m).

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

221

![]()

#### 2.INVESTMENTS

Investments

in subsidiaries

Long-term

finan-cial

assets

Investment

in

associates

Total

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

As at 25 April 2021

1,233.3

261.6

-

1,494.9

Additions

5.0

198.0

-

203.0

Disposals

-

(238.4)

-

(238.4)

Amounts recognised through other comprehensive income

-

(8.0)

-

(8.0)

Exchange differences

-

(7.9)

-

(7.9)

As at 24 April 2022

1,238.3

205.3

-

1,443.6

Additions

26.0

252.2

-

278.2

Reclassifications

-

(11.9)

11.9

-

Impairments

(112.0)

-

(11.9)

(123.9)

Disposals

-

(169.6)

-

(169.6)

Amounts recognised through other comprehensive income

-

9.9

-

9.9

Exchange differences

-

2.2

-

2.2

As at 30 April 2023

1,152.3

288.1

-

1,440.4

The fair value of the long-term financial assets is based on bid quoted market prices at the balance sheet date or,

where market prices are not available, at management’s best estimate.

Long-term financial assets include various holdings including a 36.9% stake in Mulberry Group plc, 17.6% stake in N

Brown Group plc and 5.5% stake in ASOS plc. For further details refer to Note 21 of the Group Financial Statements.

Investments in associates relates to an investment in Tymit Limited which was impaired during the year, for further

details see note 2 of the Group Financial Statements.

For further disclosures in relation to investments in associates and long-term financial assets see note 20, 21 and 34 of

the Group Financial Statements.

The Directors assess the value of the investments in subsidiaries at each period end for indicators of impairment. In

the period there was a £112.0m impairment loss recognised within the income statement for companies where the

recoverable amount was less than the carrying value. The additions in the period relate to the Fearless 1000 share

scheme and acquisition of Mysale, see note 25 and 32 of the Group Financial Statements, respectively.

The Company is the principal holding company of the Group. The principal subsidiary undertakings of the Company

are set out in note 38 of the Group Financial Statements.

The Group’s policies for financial risk management are set out in Note 3 and Note 30 of the Group Financial Statements.

#### 3.PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

Freehold Land

and Buildings

(£m)

Cost

At 24 April 2022

7.0

Disposals

(7.0)

At 30 April 2023

-

Accumulated Depreciation and Impairment

At 24 April 2022

(0.1)

Disposals

0.1

At 30 April 2023

-

Net Book Value

At 24 April 2022

6.9

At 30 April 2023

-

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

222

![]()

#### 4.FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

#### Financial Assets and Liabilities by Category

The fair value hierarchy of financial assets and liabilities, which are principally denominated in Sterling or US Dollars,

were as follows:

30 April 2023

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

FINANCIAL ASSETS

Amortised cost:

Trade and other receivables

365.3

510.2

FVOCI:

Long Term Financial Assets (Equity Instruments)

288.1

205.2

653.4

715.4

Derivative financial assets (FV):

Derivative financial assets – contracts for difference

-

20.1

715.4

419.8

FINANCIAL LIABILITIES

Amortised cost:

Trade and other payables

828.5

869.8

Derivative financial Liabilities (FV):

Derivative financial Liabilities – contracts for difference and equity options

40.9

75.9

869.4

945.7

\* Prepayments of £0.4m (FY22: £1.6m) and corporation tax assets of nil (FY22: £1.0m) are not included as a financial asset.

\*\* Corporation tax liabilities of £13.8m (FY22: nil) are not included as a financial liability

#### 5.DEBTORS: AMOUNT FALLING DUE AFTER MORE THAN

#### ONE YEAR

At

30 April 2023

At

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Amounts owed by Group undertakings

95.4

-

Amounts owed by Group undertakings are unsecured and repayable on demand; however the Directors consider

it unlikely that the repayment will arise in the short term and in practice amounts owed by Group Undertakings

are used to meet the capital requirements of the borrower with no realistic intention of repayment in the future.

It is for this reason the amounts are classified as due after more than one year.

#### 6.DEBTORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR

At

30 April 2023

At

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Amounts owed by Group undertakings

74.6

257.6

Other debtors

194.9

252.6

Corporation tax

-

1.0

Prepayments

0.4

1.6

269.9

512.8

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

223

![]()

#### 7.CREDITORS: AMOUNTS FALLING DUE WITHIN ONE YEAR

At

30 April 2023

At

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Trade creditors

1.7

1.9

Amounts owed to Group undertakings

824.7

864.9

Derivative financial liabilities

40.9

75.9

Corporation tax

13.8

-

Other creditors

2.1

3.0

883.2

945.7

The amount owed to Group undertakings mainly relates to an unsecured interest free loan with Sportsdirect.com Retail

Limited which is repayable on demand.

Further information on derivative financial liabilities can be found in the Group consolidated accounts in the financial

instruments note 30 and the financial risk management disclosure note 3.

#### 8.PROVISIONS

Legal and

regulatory

Total

(£m)

(£m)

At 24 April 2022 and 30 April 2023

3.0

3.0

Frasers Group Plc has provided a guarantee in relation to payments from Studio Retail Group plc to the three

other sections of the Findel Group Pension Fund up to a maximum of £0.9m. See note 37 of the Group accounts.

#### 9.DEFERRED TAX

Other temporary

differences

(£m)

At 25 April 2021

0.0

Charged to the profit and loss account

6.1

At 24 April 2022

6.1

Charged to the profit and loss account

13.9

At 30 April 2023

20.0

The tax rate used to measure the deferred tax assets and liabilities was 25% (FY22: 25%) on the basis that these were

the tax rates that were substantively enacted at the balance sheet date for the periods when the assets and liabilities

are expected to reverse.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

224

![]()

#### 10.CALLED UP SHARE CAPITAL

At

30 April 2023

At

24 April 2022

(£m)

(£m)

Authorised

999,500,010 ordinary shares of 10p each

100.0

100.0

499,990 redeemable preference shares of 10p each

-

-

Called up and fully paid

640,602,369 (FY22: 640,602,369) ordinary share of 10p each

64.1

64.1

Share capital

64.1

64.1

The company holds 173,127,025 ordinary shares in treasury as at the period end date (FY22: 151,240,174).

#### 11.POST BALANCE

#### SHEET EVENTS

On 30 May 2023 and 20 June 2023, the Group

commenced share buyback programmes with the

aggregate purchase price of all shares acquired

under these programmes of no greater than £70m

each and the maximum number of shares that may

be purchased under the programmes of 10m ordinary

shares each. The purpose of the programmes was to

reduce the share capital of the Company. 9,988,501

ordinary shares at an average price of 6.93p each for

consideration of £69.2m were acquired through these

programmes as at 26 July 2023.

The Group has continued to increase its holdings

across its strategic investments portfolio through the

following transactions after the financial year:

•

The Group made several transactions to increase

its holding in ASOS plc bringing the total direct

shareholding to 10.6% as of 18 July.

•

On the 9 June, the Group announced its partnership

with AO World and acquired a 18.9% holding in the

entity for £74m. The Group continued its investment

on 26 June bringing the total ownership to 22.2%.

•

It was announced on 20 June that the Group

acquired a 5% stake in Boohoo Group PLC having

purchased 63,543,706 ordinary shares. The Group

subsequently increased this holding to 7.8% on 26

July.

•

- It was announced on 26 July that the Group had

increased its stake in N Brown PLC bringing total

ownership to 19.0%.

Studio Retail Limited changed its name to Frasers

Group Financial Services on 31 May 2023.

The Group increased its holding in Sports Direct

Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. On 31 May 2023, bringing the

total ownership to 75% for consideration of £16.9m.

#### 12.PAYROLL COSTS

Frasers Group Plc had no direct employees during the

periods ended 30 April 2023 and 24 April 2022, and the

Directors are remunerated through Sportsdirect.com

Retail Limited. Details of the Directors’ remuneration can

be found in the Directors’ Remuneration Report.

#### 13.RELATED PARTY

#### TRANSACTIONS

Related party transactions with the Company are

disclosed within note 34 in the Group Financial Statements.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

225

![]()

#### GLOSSARY

#### ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURES

#### CONSOLIDATED FIVE YEAR RECORD

53 weeks ended

30 April 2023

52 weeks ended

24 April 2022

52 weeks ended

25 April 2021

52 weeks ended

26 April 2020

52 weeks ended

28 April 2019

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

(£m)

REPORTED PBT

660.7

335.6

8.5

143.5

179.2

Exceptional items

(97.1)

1.3

1.6

13.1

41.0

Fair value gain on step acquisition

-

-

-

(20.4)

-

Fair value adjustments to derivatives included

within finance (income) / costs

(32.5)

(7.6)

4.6

(21.3)

(39.7)

Fair value (gains) / losses and profit on disposal

of equity derivatives

(41.1)

(9.9)

(82.2)

35.1

(3.3)

Realised foreign exchange (gain) / loss

(31.2)

5.8

26.3

(34.9)

(22.1)

Share scheme

19.3

14.6

1.3

-

-

ADJUSTED PBT

478.1

339.8

(39.9)

115.1

155.1

Notes to the consolidated income statement five-year record:

1.

All information is presented under IFRS.

2.

The five-year record has been prepared on the same basis as the Financial Statements for the 53 weeks ended 30

April 2023, as set out in note 1, basis of preparation, of the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Reconciliation of excluding acquisitions and currency neutral performance measures:

UK

Retail

Premium

Lifestyle

International

Retail

Wholesale &

Licensing

Group

Total

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

(£’m)

Revenue

FY23 Reported

3,080.6

1,212.9

1,083.4

188.3

5,565.2

Adjustments for acquisitions, disposals and currency neutral

(428.7)

(74.4)

(114.7)

-

(617.8)

Financial performance from 53rd week

(50.0)

(21.5)

(18.3)

(3.6)

(93.4)

FY23 Excluding acquisitions, disposals and currency neutral

2,601.9

1,117.0

950.4

184.7

4,854.0

FY22 Reported

2,640.1

1,056.6

940.5

168.1

4,805.3

Adjustments for acquisitions, disposals and currency neutral

(59.3)

-

33.1

14.9

(11.3)

FY22 Excluding acquisitions, disposals and currency neutral

2,580.8

1,056.6

973.6

183.0

4,794.0

% Variance

0.8%

5.7%

(2.4%)

0.9%

1.3%

Adjusted PBT

FY23 Reported

447.0

(0.1)

79.4

(48.2)

478.1

Adjustments for acquisitions, disposals and currency neutral

18.4

22.3

10.3

-

51.0

FY23 Excluding acquisitions, disposals and currency neutral

465.4

22.2

89.7

(48.2)

529.1

FY22 Reported

196.9

10.5

121.3

11.1

339.8

Adjustments for acquisitions, disposals and currency neutral

9.5

-

(75.8)

3.8

(62.5)

FY22 Excluding acquisitions, disposals and currency neutral

206.4

10.5

45.5

14.9

277.3

% Variance

125.5%

111.4%

97.1%

(423.5%)

90.8%

(1)

The FY22 numbers have been re-categorised due to changes in the reporting segments, with European retail stores, management and operations being moved from European

Retail to International Retail.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

226

![]()

#### Key Performance Indicators

Performance Measure

Closest equivalent

statutory measure

Reconciling items to

statutory measure

Definition and purpose

Group revenue

-

-

The Board considers that this

measure is a key indicator of the

Group’s growth.

Reported PBT

-

-

Reported PBT shows both the

Group’s trading and operational

efficiency, as well as the effects on

the Group of external factors as

shown in the fair value movements in

Strategic investments and FX.

Adjusted PBT

Profit before taxation

Adjusting items (see Glossary

reconciliation above). The adjusting

items are those deemed by the

Board to be volatile and therefore

difficult to forecast.

Adjusted PBT shows how well the

Group is managing its ongoing

trading performance and

controllable costs and therefore the

overall performance of the Group.

Cash inflow from operating activities

before working capital

-

-

Cash inflow from operating activities

before working capital is considered

an important indicator for the Business

of the cash generated and available

for investment in the Elevation

strategy.

Net assets

-

-

The Board considers that this

measurement is a key indicator of

the Group’s health.

Number of retail stores

-

-

The Board considers that this

measure is an indicator of the

Group’s growth. The Group’s

Elevation strategy is replacing older

stores and often this can result in

the closure of two or three stores,

to be replaced by one larger new

generation store.

Workforce turnover

-

-

The Board considers that this

measure is a key indicator of the

contentment of our people.

Electricity consumption on like for

like stores improvement vs FY20

-

-

This measure allows the board

to determine the effectiveness of

ongoing projects in reducing the

Group’s energy consumption.

Employee Engagement Survey

-

-

The Board considers that this

measurement is a key indicator of

our impact and commitment to the

best environmental practices.

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

227

![]()

#### COMPANY DIRECTORY

#### REGISTRAR AND TRANSFER OFFICE

#### Computershare Investor Services plc

The Pavilions

Bridgwater Road

Bristol

BS99 6ZZ

Telephone: 0370 707 4030

#### COMPANY SECRETARY AND REGISTERED OFFICE

#### Frasers Group Plc

Unit A, Brook Park East

Shirebrook

NG20 8RY

Telephone: 0344 245 9200

Frasers Group Plc is registered in England and Wales

(No. 06035106)

#### SOLCITORS

#### Reynolds Porter Chamberlain LLP

Tower Bridge House

St Katharine’s Way

London

E1W 1AA

#### Dentons UK and Middle East LLP

One Fleet Place

London

EC4M 7WS

#### BROKERS

#### Liberum Capital Limited

Ropemaker Place, Level 12

25 Ropemaker Street

London

EC2Y 9LY

#### Numis Securities Limited

45 Gresham Street

London

EC2V 7BF

#### PRINCIPAL BANKERS

#### Barclays Bank plc

5 The North Colonnade Canary Wharf

London

E14 4BB

#### HSBC Bank plc

8 Canada Square London

E14 5HQ

#### AUDITORS

#### RSM UK Audit LLP

25 Farringdon Street

London

EC4A 4AB

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

228

![]()

#### SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION

#### ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

The date and time of the Annual General Meeting

is to be announced in a separate notice. Each

shareholder is entitled to attend and vote at the

meeting, the arrangements for which are described in

a separate notice.

#### RESULTS

For the year to 28 April 2024:

•

Half year results announced: December 2023 (tbc)

•

Preliminary announcement of full year results:

July 2024 (tbc)

•

Annual Report circulated: August 2024 (tbc)

#### SHAREHOLDER HELPLINE

The Frasers Group shareholder register is maintained

by Computershare who are responsible for making

dividend payments and updating the register, including

details of changes to shareholders’ addresses. If you

have a query about your shareholding in Sports Direct,

you should contact Computershare’s Frasers Group

Shareholder Helpline on: 0370 707 4030. Calls are

charged at standard geographic rates, although network

charges may vary.

Address:

The Pavilions, Bridgwater Road, Bristol, BS99 6ZZ

Website:

www.computershare.com

#### WEBSITE

The Group website at www.frasers.group provides news

and details of the Company’s activities plus information

for shareholders and contains real time share price data

as well as the latest results and announcements.

#### UNSOLICITED MAIL

The Company is obliged by law to make its share

register publicly available and as a consequence some

shareholders may receive unsolicited mail, including

from unauthorised investment firms.

For more information on unauthorised investment firms

targeting UK investors, visit the website of the Financial

Conduct Authority at www.fca.org.uk

If you wish to limit the amount of unsolicited mail you

receive contact:

#### Mailing Preference Service

DMA House

70 Margaret Street

London

W1W 8SS

Telephone:

020 7291 3310

Email:

mps@dma.org.uk

or register online at www.mpsonline.org.uk

#### Frasers Group Plc

Unit A, Brook Park East, Shirebrook, NG20 8RY

0344 245 9200

www.frasers.group

FRASERS GROUP PLC

ANNUAL REPORT 2023

229

![]()

FRASERS GROUP PLC

### ANNUAL

### REPORT&

### ACCOUNTS

2023.