#### A Better Tomorrow™ means

#### Building a Smokeless World.

#### A Smokeless World built on

Smokeless products, where,

#### ultimately cigarettes have

#### become a thing of the past.

#### A world where

#### smokers, who would

otherwise have continued to smoke,

have migrated from cigarettes to

#### smokeless

#### alternatives.

#### A world where Tobacco Harm

#### Reduction is both understood

#### and accepted.

#### A world where smokers

#### make a Switch to Better.

A refined purpose:

The best choice any adult smoker

can make will always be quitting

cigarettes completely.

Over the last few years, our aim has

been to build A Better Tomorrow™.

This means working to reduce the

health impact of our business by

offering adult consumers a greater

choice of reduced-risk\*† products

compared to cigarettes.

Other than certain products within

the Modern Oral category,, BAT’s

Smokeless products are not

smoking cessation devices and are

not marketed for that purpose.

Cautionary Statement

British American Tobacco p.l.c. (No. 3407696) Annual Report 2025. This document constitutes the Annual Report and Accounts of British American Tobacco p.l.c.

(the Company) and the British American Tobacco Group and is prepared in and presented in accordance with, and reliance upon, applicable English company law,

and the liabilities of the Directors in connection with this report shall be subject to the limitations and restrictions provided by such law. References in this

publication to ‘British American Tobacco’, ‘BAT’, ‘Group’, ‘British American Tobacco Group’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ when denoting opinion refer to British American

Tobacco p.l.c. and when denoting business activity refer to British American Tobacco p.l.c. and its subsidiaries, collectively or individually as the case may be, as

well as in some circumstances those who work for them. When denoting business activity these collective expressions are used for ease of reference only and do

not imply any other relationship between British American Tobacco p.l.c. and its subsidiaries. The companies in which British American Tobacco p.l.c. directly and

indirectly has an interest are separate and distinct legal entities. The material in this Annual Report is provided for the purpose of giving information about the

Company to investors only and is not intended for general consumers. The Company, its Directors, employees, agents or advisers do not accept or assume

responsibility to any other person to whom this material is shown or into whose hands it may come and any such responsibility or liability is expressly disclaimed.

The material in this Annual Report is not provided for product advertising, promotional or marketing purposes. This material does not constitute and should not

be construed as constituting an offer to sell, or a solicitation of an offer to buy, any of our products. Our products are sold only in compliance with the laws of the

particular jurisdictions in which they are sold. References in this document to information on websites, including the web address of BAT, have been included as

inactive textual references only. These websites and the information contained therein or connected thereto are not intended to be incorporated into or to form

part of the Annual Report. For our full cautionary statement, see page [398](#i5691b65729b0416bb72b1328a5a9d81c_106338).

1

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| In this year’s report | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| C1.jpg |  |  |
|  | Our Multi-  Category  Portfolio  [3](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_31885837215368) |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| C2.jpg |  | Our Regional  Performance  [42](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_31885837213150)-[47](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_35734127910441) |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| C3.jpg |  | Sustainability:  Our Impact  Areas  [76](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534885704) |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| C4.jpg |  | Spotlight on  Board Activities  in 2025  [188](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_5812) |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Strategic Report |  | |
|  |  |  |
| Overview |  | |
| Our Business at a Glance | [2](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_31885837215357) | |
| Chair’s Introduction | [4](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_25) | |
| Chief Executive’s Overview | [6](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_31) | |
| Our Year in Numbers | [8](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_37) | |
|  |  | |
| Our Strategy |  | |
| Our Strategic Navigator | [10](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_43) | |
| Our Business Model | [12](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_49) | |
| Engaging with Our Stakeholders | [16](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_61) | |
| Interim Chief Financial Officer’s Overview | [18](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_67) | |
| Our Markets and Megatrends | [22](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_79) | |
|  |  |  |
| Our Strategic Pillars |  | |
| Quality Growth | [26](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_85) | |
| Dynamic Business | [38](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_121) | |
| Sustainable Future | [60](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_163) | |
|  |  | |
| Sustainability Section |  |  |
| Our Impact Areas |  | |
| Tobacco Harm Reduction | [76](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534885704) | |
| Climate | [84](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_29137058142410) | |
| Nature | [94](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884456) | |
| Circularity | [104](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884760) | |
| Communities | [112](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_55525337210095) | |
|  |  | |
| Group Principal Risks | [166](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_373) | |
|  |  |  |
| Governance Report | [177](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_379) | |
|  |  |  |
| Directors’ Report | [177](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_382) | |
|  |  |  |
| Remuneration Report | [215](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_463) | |
|  |  |  |
| Financial Statements | [239](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_502) | |
|  |  |  |
| Other Information | [373](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_697) | |

![Mac.jpg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Navigating this report  These icons, used  throughout our reporting,  indicate where you can  find out more |  | Read more within this report |  |
|  | + |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Read more online |  |
|  | ä |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

Learn more about

how we’re Building a

Smokeless World at

bat.com/reporting

Other than certain products within the Modern Oral category, BAT’s New Category

products are not smoking cessation devices and are not marketed for that purpose.

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette

smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products

without agency clearance.

2

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Business at a Glance | | | |  |  |  |  |

#### Our Guiding

#### Principles

#### Our purpose, vision

#### and mission

We know A Better Tomorrow™

can be achieved by Building

a Smokeless World. This is why

we focus on offering

adult consumers a choice of

reduced-risk\*† alternatives to

cigarettes. This is complemented

by our ambition to be a

predominantly Smokeless

business by 2035.

#### Where we operate

Our business is divided

into three complementary

regions, with a balanced

presence in high-growth

emerging markets and highly

profitable developed markets.

Each market is responsible

for its own performance and

driving growth.

#### Three Complementary Regions

5

major product

categories

£25,610m

Total revenue

#### Leading in Tobacco

#### Harm Reduction

Through Omni™, our dynamic

evidence-based manifesto and

platform for change, BAT’s

commitment to Tobacco Harm

Reduction is not only clear, but

founded in real-world evidence

and supported by science.

It presents a significant

opportunity for stakeholders

to join the conversation and

drive change.

#### Working with

#### key partners

We are collaborating with

global leaders like BYD and

Smoore to innovate and

enhance our capabilities by

leveraging expertise. We are

also supporting world-class

businesses through our

venturing initiative,

Btomorrow Ventures.

137

employee nationalities

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Revenue by region | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | U.S. | £11,534m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | AME | £9,309m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | APMEA | £4,767m |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Associates and Joint Ventures | N/A |
|  |  |  |

47,000+

employees globally

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For more key detail on our Regional Performance,  see  pages  [42](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_31885837213150)   to  [47](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_35734127910441) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Top market by product category | | |  |  |  |  |
| Combustibles |  | Heated Products |  | Vapour |  | Modern Oral |
| Brazil |  | Germany |  | Canada |  | Denmark |
| Germany |  | Greece |  | France |  | Norway |
| Mexico |  | Spain |  | Germany |  | Sweden |
| Romania |  | Italy |  | Poland |  | Switzerland |
| Japan |  | Poland |  | Spain |  | Poland |
| Pakistan |  | Romania |  | UK |  | UK |
| U.S. |  | Czech Republic |  | U.S. |  | U.S. |
|  |  | Portugal |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Japan |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | South Korea |  |  |  |  |

Note:

Map is accurate as at 31 December 2025 and is

representative of general geographic regions and

does not suggest that the Group operates in each

country of every region.

Note:

The Group also sells

Traditional Oral in the

U.S. and in AME.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our Markets and  Megatrends on pages [22](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_79) to [25](#i006f5dd04af14c958c09cc8b32afddc2_6-1-1-1-1508960) |
| + |
|  |

3

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  |  |  |

#### A Multi-Category Portfolio

#### Modern Oral

49

#### markets

Modern Oral products are pouches that

contain high-purity nicotine, water, and

other high-quality ingredients. They are

typically manufactured to be tobacco-

leaf free. Consumers place the disposable

pouch within the mouth, between the lip

and gum, where nicotine and flavours

are then released and absorbed.

#### Heated Products

29

#### markets

Heated Products (HPs) have two

main functional parts: a battery-

powered device and a consumable,

which contains a plant-based

(tobacco leaf or non-tobacco leaf)

substance that is heated, not

burned. Once the consumable has

reached a certain temperature, it

forms an aerosol releasing nicotine

and flavours.

These are our key brands in both

the combustibles and Smokeless

categories. This ensures focus

and investment in the brands and

categories that will underpin the

Group’s future performance.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | Read more on pages [32](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7294) and [33](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7302) |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | Read more on  pages [30](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7266) and [31](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7273) |
|  |  |

#### Our Strategic

#### Portfolio

Smokeless:

All brands within

New Categories

(Vapour, Heated

Products and

Modern Oral) and the

strategic Traditional

Oral brands in moist

and snus.

Combustibles:

Dunhill, Kent,

Lucky Strike,

Pall Mall, Rothmans,

Newport (U.S.),

Natural American

Spirit (U.S.) and

Camel (U.S.).

#### Combustibles

>

#### 140 markets

The Group sold 465 billion cigarette

sticks and 12 billion other tobacco

products (stick equivalents) in 2025.

With 36 fully integrated cigarette

manufacturing facilities in 35 markets,

the Group operates internationally.

#### Vapour

57

#### markets

Vapour products contain an e-liquid,

nicotine and flavours, and a battery-

powered heating element. When

activated, via puff or button, the heating

element heats the liquid and forms an

aerosol, commonly known as vapour.

#### Traditional Oral

3

#### markets

Traditional Oral products include

snus and snuff. Snus is a moist

form of oral tobacco originating

from Sweden. It is available in

loose form or as pouches.

With Traditional Oral products,

consumers take a single portion or

pouch and place it within the mouth,

between the lip and gum. The nicotine

and flavours are then absorbed

through the inner lining of the cheek.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | Read more on  pages [35](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7346) and [36](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7354) |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | Read more on  pages [28](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7032) and [29](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7045) |
|  |  |

Notes:

Other than certain products within the Modern Oral category, BAT’s New Category products are not smoking cessation devices and

are not marketed for that purpose.

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk

claims will be made as to these products without agency clearance.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | Read more on  page [34](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7322) |
|  |  |

4

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Chair’s Introduction | | | | | | | |

#### With our refined strategy as our

#### north star

#### , our transformation

#### accelerated in 2025, underpinned by

#### disciplined execution and resilience.

Luc Jobin

Chair

#### 2025 was a year that challenged

#### the global economy and tested

the resilience of markets and

#### businesses everywhere.

It was shaped by subdued growth, trade realignments and

continued geopolitical and macro-economic shifts, alongside

a changing labour market and the acceleration of AI.

Our industry, like many others, has not been immune to these

external forces. Competitive and regulatory complexity, coupled

with evolving consumer preferences, continue to shape the landscape.

BAT is no exception. We are not the same business we were ten

or twenty years ago. As the world transforms, we recognise the

opportunity we have not only to navigate change, but to help

shape it.

#### Transforming with Confidence

With our refined strategy as our north star, our transformation

accelerated in 2025, underpinned by disciplined execution and

resilience. This enabled us to manage volatility, seize opportunities

and innovate at pace.

We returned to growth in the U.S., continued developing new

products and launched three innovations across our Smokeless

portfolio. At the same time we’ve been thoughtfully extracting

value from our combustibles business – all while staying closely

attuned to adult consumer preferences and industry trends.

I’m encouraged that we have built a much stronger platform to

deliver dependable performance, underpinned by the right talent

and capabilities, our sales mix and our international presence.

Now more than ever, keeping pace with change while staying

true to our strategy is essential – and I’m confident we are rising

to that challenge.

#### Delivering for Shareholders

Our strategy continues to deliver for our shareholders.

The Board has declared a dividend of 245.04p per ordinary share,

payable in four equal instalments of 61.26p per ordinary share,

to shareholders registered on the UK main register or the South

Africa branch register and to American Depository Shares (ADS)1

holders each on the applicable record dates.

Further information on dividends can be found on page [54](#if7da6af721fc4469af18feb1eb79821e_22942) of the

Financial Performance Summary and page [399](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_772) in the Shareholder

Information section.

Our disciplined approach to capital allocation remains crucial to

fully realising our ambitions. As part of this framework, the share

buy-back programme has been increased for 2026 to £1.3 billion.

As a Board, we’re confident in our capital allocation framework and

continually review it to provide value for shareholders and support

the growth of BAT.

#### We returned to growth in

#### the U.S., continued developing

#### new products, and launched

#### three innovations across our

#### Smokeless portfolio.

5

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Enhancing our Capabilities

Success in a rapidly evolving environment demands agility,

diversified supply chains, strong digital capabilities, partnerships

and a culture that embraces change. Combined with strategic

clarity and long-term vision, these attributes position us for

sustainable success.

Our people have consistently demonstrated resilience and

effectiveness, and the improvements seen across the Group

are also testament to their hard work and commitment to

BAT’s transformation.

Transformation has become second nature, but to capture future

opportunities, we must nevertheless operate as a more dynamic

business. Through our Fit2Win programme and progressive

partnerships – outlined by Tadeu on page [7](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_34) – we are building an

organisation that is truly future-fit.

#### Tobacco Harm Reduction is

#### the fastest route to achieving

#### a Smokeless World, and we are

#### determined to make it happen

.

#### A Smokeless World

Over one billion adults2 still smoke cigarettes worldwide, but we

believe that this number could reduce significantly with the right

regulation and greater acceptance of Smokeless products.

Tobacco Harm Reduction (THR) – encouraging smokers who

would otherwise continue to smoke to switch completely to less

risky alternatives\*† – is the fastest route to achieving a Smokeless

World, and we’re determined to make it happen.

In 2025, we took Omni™ – our award-winning science and

evidence-backed manifesto for change – to over 23 markets

across the world, engaging with policymakers, public health

officials and regulators. You can read more about this on page [61](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_166).

We also launched our new international campaign: Vapers Deserve

Better, calling on key stakeholders for better standards and

regulations for Vapour products, while demonstrating what we

believe responsible leadership in THR looks like.

We are confident that growth in the Smokeless category will be

driven by sustained investment and targeted innovation, while

our international reach and active management of our multi-

category portfolio stand us in good stead to deliver results.

#### Board Evolution

This year, we welcomed Uta Kemmerich-Keil and Matthew Wright

as Non-Executive Directors. Uta brings deep experience in regulated

industries, consumer markets, and digital transformation, while

Matthew adds leadership advisory expertise and international

perspective. Both will make valuable contributions.

We also said farewell to Murray S. Kessler and Soraya Benchikh,

who stepped down from the Board. On behalf of the Board, I thank

them for their service and wish them well. Javed Iqbal, Director of

Digital and Information, is acting as interim Chief Financial Officer

while we complete a global search to identify a successor for this role.

#### Looking Ahead

If the last 120+ years have shown us anything at BAT, it’s that

resilience is embedded in the fabric of our business. Change is

rarely simple, but progress demands it and we are embracing

that reality.

With a solid foundation and momentum behind our strategy,

we believe we are well positioned for the future. Our portfolio

is diverse, our footprint international and our people engaged.

Coupled with our ability to identify opportunities and create

value, these strengths set us apart.

We expect 2026 to be a year of further strategic progress and

delivery for investors, consumers and wider stakeholders, as

we continue to Build a Smokeless World.

#### If the last 120+ years have

shown us anything at BAT,

#### it’s that resilience is

#### embedded in the fabric

#### of our business.

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette

smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products

without agency clearance.

1. The dividends receivable by ADS holders in US dollars will be calculated based on the

exchange rate on the applicable payment dates.

2. WHO global report on trends in prevalence of tobacco use 2000-2024 and projections

2025-2030. Geneva: World Health Organization; 2025. Available at: www.who.int/publications/i/

item/9789240116276

6

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Chief Executive’s Overview | | | | | | | |

#### In 2025, our transformation

accelerated,

#### with delivery at the top

end of our guidance. The investments

#### we have made in recent years are

#### delivering tangible benefits, providing

BAT with a stronger foundation for

#### continued growth.

Tadeu Marroco

Chief Executive Officer

Despite an evolving and unpredictable

external environment, the strength of

BAT was once again reflected in our

2025 performance.

As I look back, I’m proud of what we’ve achieved and the value

we’ve been able to deliver consistently for shareholders.

When I became Chief Executive, it was clear that a relentless focus

on execution and profitable transformation were needed for BAT

to continue to grow sustainably. This is why we refined our

strategy and revised our purpose, vision and mission, with the

aim of becoming a predominantly smokeless business by 2035.

I’m pleased to say that in 2025, our transformation accelerated,

with delivery at the top end of our guidance. The investments

we have made in recent years are delivering tangible benefits,

providing BAT with a stronger foundation for continued growth.

#### Full-Year 2025 Performance

Against a challenging backdrop, total Group revenue declined

by 1.0%, negatively impacted by a translational foreign exchange

headwind of 3.1%. At constant rates, revenue grew 2.1%.

Our U.S. business returned to growth, driven by sustained

momentum in combustibles underpinned by decisive commercial

actions and sharper execution. Velo Plus achieved remarkable

success with triple-digit revenue growth and reaching profitability

(on a category contribution basis) within its first year, while also

reaching the number 2 position in both volume and value share.

I’m also proud that Velo has been established as the fastest

growing brand within the Modern Oral category in the U.S.

With progressive regulation for Modern Oral products now

in 24 countries, the regulatory outlook for the category is

encouraging. This is reflective of the recognition of the important

role these products play in supporting adult smokers – who would

otherwise continue to smoke – to switch to less risky\*† alternatives.

While the Vapour category faced challenges from illicit products,

Vuse’s performance improved, and I am confident it is well

positioned to benefit from enhanced enforcement at both state

and federal levels in the U.S.

In AME, our multi-category portfolio continued to perform

strongly, while our performance in APMEA was impacted by fiscal

and regulatory challenges in Bangladesh and Australia.

Our New Categories business delivered another year of strong

growth, with double-digit growth in revenue and category contribution

in the second half of 2025, fuelled by Velo’s success in all regions.

In 2025, New Category contribution was £427 million, with category

contribution margin1 growing 4.7 ppts to 12.0%. Revenue from our

Smokeless products accounted for 18.2% of Group revenue1.

While external headwinds may persist, BAT remains agile and

resilient. We are guided by a clear strategy, anchored in our pillars

of Quality Growth, Sustainable Future, and Dynamic Business,

which positions us well for continued success.

#### Quality Growth

Our Quality Growth pillar defines how we innovate, shape the future,

and deliver outstanding products for consumers. By maintaining

a disciplined balance between top-line growth and bottom-line

delivery, we are already seeing results across the Group.

New Category contribution has grown over 10x in the last two

years1. The number of adult consumers choosing our Smokeless

brands grew faster than ever before, with 4.7 million consumers

added in 2025 (to 34.1 million).

We said 2025 would be a deployment year – and we have

delivered. We launched new products across our Smokeless

portfolio: Vuse Ultra – our premium Vapour product, glo Hilo

and Hilo Plus – our premium Heated Products, and Velo Shift –

our Modern Oral product in a new innovative pouch shape.

From device connectivity to new-to-world machinery and

technologies developed specifically for BAT, you can read more

about our new products on pages [29](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7032), [31](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7266) and [32](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7302).

7

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

I am confident that BAT is well-positioned for success, bolstered

by a re-energised and growing U.S. business, strategic

partnerships with industry-leading companies, strong R&D

capabilities, and a growing intellectual property portfolio. This puts

us on a strong footing to continue to deliver sustainable returns for

our shareholders.

To maximise our growth potential, we remain focused on

disciplined brand development, operational efficiency and

margin enhancement. Alongside this, we will continue to build

and maintain our competitive edge, while progressing our

Beyond Nicotine portfolio and investments for sustained

growth over the medium and long term.

#### Sustainable

#### Future

Building a Sustainable Future remains a priority in everything

we do. We seek to actively encourage adult smokers – who would

otherwise continue to smoke –  away from cigarettes and

to smokeless alternatives in a responsible and sustainable manner.

We continue to invest in the quality of our Smokeless products,

guided by robust science and evidence. This is complemented

by our ongoing engagement with external stakeholders and

regulators, as we work to turn our vision of a Smokeless World

into reality.

Several highlights from 2025 stand out. Omni™, the dynamic

international platform we have created for information and

engagement, has won awards and achieved external recognition.

The launch of our Vapers Deserve Better campaign

further underscores our dedication to advocacy and education.

Backed by decades of scientific evidence, our commitment to

building a Smokeless World through meaningful stakeholder

engagement is unwavering.

We are clear that the best choice for adult smokers is to quit.

However, effective regulation is crucial to ensuring adult

consumers can switch to smokeless alternatives if they choose.

With a strong track record of navigating regulatory shifts, we are

confident in our ability to manage this. Ultimately, a sustainable

future only happens when the right regulations are landed and

enforced, and we will continue with our efforts to move the needle.

#### I am confident that BAT is

well-positioned for success,

#### bolstered by a re-energised

and growing U.S. business,

#### strategic partnerships, strong

#### R&D capabilities, and a growing

#### intellectual property portfolio.

#### Dynamic Business

Ensuring that BAT is equipped with a future-ready, efficient, and

effective operating model is at the core of our Dynamic Business

pillar. This will be achieved by creating financial flexibility to invest

in our business and enhance shareholder returns.

In July 2025, we took a significant step in our digital transformation

by forming a strategic partnership with Accenture2. By transitioning

our Global Shared Services to Accenture, we now benefit from

their cutting-edge technology ecosystem, advanced AI solutions,

and strategic collaborations with world-leading companies.

These capabilities are enabling us to simplify processes, accelerate

speed to market, upskill our talent, and drive cost efficiencies over

the medium to long term.

In addition, our collaborations in R&D with global leading companies,

and the establishment of the first Consumer Packaged Goods AI

lab with DIFC in Dubai, are clear examples of how we are proactively

seeking expertise to innovate and strengthen our capabilities.

We remain committed to a disciplined approach to capital

allocation and debt management1.

In 2025, our leverage ratio was 2.48x. However, both 2025 and 2024

have been impacted by the settlement payments in respect of

Canada. In 2024, the Group had £2.5 billion of cash and cash

equivalents on the balance sheet that reduced net debt at

31 December 2024. This was subsequently paid in 2025. Reflecting

a consistent position in both years, and adjusting for Canada’s

adjusted EBITDA1 (other than New Categories), our leverage ratio

was 2.55x, a reduction of 0.20x from the equivalent in 2024 of 2.75x.

We are focused on reducing our leverage ratio to be within the target

range of 2.0-2.5x adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA1,3, which will

provide the Group with increasing flexibility to deliver sustainable

value, while remaining agile to respond to macro-economic and

regulatory developments.

As part of our active capital allocation, our share buy-back programme

has been increased for 2026 to £1.3 billion. This, in addition to

maintaining a growing dividend, reflects our commitment to

enhancing shareholder returns.

#### Fit for the Future

To ensure that BAT is competitive and set up for even greater

success in the future, we undertook a strategic review of

our organisation.

As a result, we have proposed a three-year programme, called

Fit2Win, which is designed to enhance our commerciality and

increase our agility, while we make deliberate, focused choices

about which opportunities we pursue. This will drive efficiency

and profitability, while prioritising our investment in the areas

that are thriving.

We expect the proposed changes to unlock annualised cost

efficiencies and cash flow of c.£600 million by the end of 2028,

enabling us to continue to fund our biggest growth opportunities.

#### Looking Ahead

Our heritage is rich, and our future promising. Embracing

transformation is something we know how to do, and well.

The progress that we have made is a direct result of the passion

and commitment of our employees around the world. Our people

are empowered, engaged and excited about our business, and

I thank them for all they have achieved in 2025, and the

momentum they are bringing into 2026.

The next phase of our transformation will be realised through

innovation, technology and excellence in deployment – doing so

sustainably and with integrity throughout. This will enable us to

deliver our mid-term financial algorithm, priorities and vision for

the future.

All of this underscores our clear opportunity to Build a Smokeless

World, and it gives me continued confidence that we will deliver on

our commitments and create sustainable value for shareholders.

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette

smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products

without agency clearance.

1. Please refer to the Non-GAAP section from page [377](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_703) for the Non-GAAP

measures definitions.

2. Please refer to note 5 in the [Notes on the Accounts](#i586ebae3c20740ba8e65261d2f0e98eb_5284) for more details.

3. As adjusted for Canada – adjusts for the performance of the Canadian business

(excluding New Categories).

8

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Year in Numbers | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Non-GAAP | | |  |
| Our Performance Metrics | 2025 | % | 2024 | IFRS GAAP | Transformation | Incentive Schemes | Other Non-Gaap |  |
| Consumer |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Number of Smokeless Product Consumers (see page  [374](#i97cfd86c7b9e4fafb3af8c93d1bfb0af_16049)) 1 | 34.1m |  | 29.4m |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cigarette and HP volume share growth (bps)2 | -40 bps |  | +10 bps |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cigarette and HP value share growth (bps)2 | -10 bps |  | -30 bps |  |  |  |  |  |
| Volume |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour (mn units) | 538 | -13% | 616 |  |  |  |  |  |
| HP (bn sticks) | 20 | -4% | 21 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Modern Oral (bn pouches) | 12.2 | +47% | 8.3 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cigarettes (bn sticks) | 465 | -8% | 505 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue (£m) | 25,610 | -1.0% | 25,867 | • |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue at cc (%) 3 | 26,414 | +2.1% | 25,867 |  | • | • |  |  |
| Revenue from New Categories (£m) | 3,621 | +5.5% | 3,432 | • |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue from New Categories at cc (%) 3 | 3,673 | +7.0% | 3,432 |  |  | • |  |  |
| Smokeless revenue as % of total revenue (%) | 18.2% | +70 bps | 17.5% |  | • | • |  |  |
| Profit from Operations (£m) | 9,997 | +265% | 2,736 | • |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted Profit from Operations, adjusted for Canada at cc (%)3,4,5 | 11,628 | +2.3% | 11,370 |  |  | • |  |  |
| Adjusted Gross Profit growth, adjusted for Canada at cc (%)3,4,5 |  | +3.4% |  |  | • |  |  |  |
| New Category Adjusted Gross margin at cc (%)3,4 | 58.4% | +210 bps | 56.3% |  |  | • |  |  |
| New Category Contribution at cc (£m)3 | 442 | +77.1% | 249 |  |  |  |  |  |
| New Category Contribution margin at cc (%)3 | 12.0% | +4.7 ppts | 7.3% |  | • | • |  |  |
| Operating Margin (%) | 39.0% | +28.4 ppts | 10.6% | • |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted Operating Margin (%)4 | 45.2% | -80 bps | 46.0% |  |  |  | • |  |
| Diluted Earnings/(Loss) per Share (p) | 349.1 | +157% | 136.0 | • |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share (p)4 | 352.1 | -2.9% | 362.5 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share, adjusted for Canada at cc (%)3,4,5 | 352.8 | +3.4% | 341.1 |  |  | • |  |  |
| Dividends per Share (p) | 245.04 | +2.0% | 240.24 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dividend Payout Ratio (%)6 | 72% | 3.3 ppts | 70% |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net Cash Generated from Operating Activities (£m) | 6,342 | -37.4% | 10,125 | • |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted Cash Generated from Operations at cc (£m)4 | 7,140 | -5.5% | 7,554 |  |  | • |  |  |
| Free Cash Flow before Dividends (£m) | 4,048 | -48.8% | 7,901 |  | • |  |  |  |
| Cash Conversion (%) | 63% | -307 ppts | 370% | • |  |  |  |  |
| Operating Cash Conversion (%) | 100% | -0.78 bps | 101% |  |  | • |  |  |
| Borrowings, including Lease Liabilities (£m) | 35,070 | -5.1% | 36,950 | • |  |  |  |  |
| Adjusted Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA, adjusted for Canada (ratio) 4,5 | 2.55x | -0.20x | 2.75x |  | • |  |  |  |
| Adjusted Return on Capital Employed, adjusted for Canada (%) 4,5 | 12.0% | +40 bps | 11.6% |  | • | • |  |  |
| Total Shareholder Return (rank) | 5th out of 15 |  | 5th out of 15 |  |  | • |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | Find our key sustainability ambitions, targets and metrics on page [68](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_187) |

Please refer to the Non-GAAP section from page [377](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_703) for the Non-GAAP measures definitions. See the section ‘Non-Financial Measures’

on page  [373](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_697) for more information on  the  non-financial KPIs.

Notes:

1. During 2025, Kantar made enhancements to their adult consumer tracking studies in Germany. Accordingly, Kantar has back-trended the data, updating the 2024 position from 29.1

million to 29.4 million Smokeless product consumers, as discussed on page [374](#i97cfd86c7b9e4fafb3af8c93d1bfb0af_16049).

2. To better reflect the evolving performance of each category, from 1 January 2026 the Group will decouple the value share and volume share metrics from a combined Cigarettes and HP

view to disclose Cigarettes and HP performance separately.

3. Where measures are presented ‘at constant rates’ or ‘at cc’, the measures are calculated based on a re-translation of the current year’s (2025) results of the Group and, when applicable,

its segments, at the prior year’s (2024) exchange rates. See page [58](#ib3b5db6b87c5426987a91f089d03889f_0-0-1-8-1244737) for the major foreign exchange rates used for Group reporting.

4. Where measures are presented as ‘adjusted’, they are presented before the impact of adjusting items. Adjusting items represent certain items of income and expense which the Group

considers distinctive based on their size, nature or incidence.

5. This measure is presented adjusted for Canada, as discussed on page [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_94279).

6. This measure is calculated as the dividends as a proportion of adjusted earnings per share, as adjusted for Canada, as discussed on page [387](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45034).

9

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

# Vapers

# Deserve

# Better

#### We know that the best choice

#### any adult smoker can make

is to

#### quit completely

. However, for

#### those adults who would otherwise

c

#### ontinue to smoke

 cigarettes,

#### we believe that they should have

#### the choice to switch completely

#### to less risky

\*†

#### alternative products

#### – vaping being one of them.

#### Yet the future of vaping is at a

#### crossroads, with threats from

those who ignore regulations,

design products that target the

#### underaged, and disregard quality

#### and product stewardship.

Not only does this negatively impact those

trying to transition, it also lets vapers down.

Vaping needs responsible leadership.

And that is why we launched our Vapers

Deserve Better campaign in 2025.

Aimed at key policymakers, regulators and

public health stakeholders, the campaign calls

out practices that undermine responsible

progress, while showing what leadership in

Tobacco Harm Reduction should look like. It

highlights BAT’s strengths in this space, while

encouraging stakeholders to drive change,

address societal concerns and ultimately,

make a Smokeless World a reality.

Notes:

Other than certain products within the Modern Oral

category, BAT’s New Category products are not smoking

cessation devices and are not marketed for that purpose.

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a

complete switch from cigarette smoking. These

products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly,

Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are subject to FDA regulation

and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these

products without agency clearance.

10

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Strategic Navigator | | | | | | | |

To achieve our ambitions and accelerate

our transformation, we’re committed to

Building a Smokeless World by deploying

our global multicategory portfolio.

Our  Purpose, Vision, Mission...

…influence our

strategic pillars

& building blocks

…which are

underpinned

by our values

…enabling us to

deliver for our

stakeholders

11

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Quality Growth |  |
|  | | |
|  | Transitioning to a more balanced  focus on top-line and bottom-line  delivery, focusing on our brands  and innovation, and continuing to  seek long-term opportunities  Beyond Nicotine.  Opportunities for growth in our industry  are plentiful, aided by steady combustibles  revenues and evolving adult consumer  preferences.  By 2028, the global number of adult  smokers is projected to fall by around 20  million1, driven by evolving social attitudes  towards smoking and consumer migration  towards Smokeless products.  Our human and financial resource  allocation decisions will be driven by the  geographies and products we prioritise,  guided by our market archetype model.  Continuous innovation will enable us to  achieve our aim of developing a great pipeline  of new, scientifically substantiated products.  Our combustibles business remains essential  to funding our transformation and continuing  to reward our shareholders.  There are two categories that BAT is  exploring within Beyond Nicotine: Wellbeing  and Stimulation – functional consumable  products that help people manage their  mood and wellbeing; and cannabis. |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Sustainable Future |  |
|  | | |
|  | Seeking to actively migrate adult  smokers, who would otherwise continue  to smoke, to smokeless alternatives  responsibly and with integrity.  Reducing the health impact of our  business is our ambition, and Tobacco  Harm Reduction (THR) is key to this. We  believe it is achievable by migrating more  smokers to Smokeless products, and  advocating for the right regulations  responsibly and with integrity.  Cigarette smoking poses serious health  risks. The only way to avoid these risks is  not to start or to quit smoking. For those  adults who would otherwise continue to  smoke, we believe they should have the  option to choose Smokeless  alternatives instead.  THR progress has been made in recent  years, and as a result there are now three  significant product categories: Vapour,  Heated Products and Modern Oral.  Primarily, our efforts are science-led, backed  by ongoing external engagement with  regulators and key stakeholders, while  embedding sustainability across the Group.  Our transformation must be  comprehensive – addressing not only  our products' public health impact but also  our other material sustainability topics. |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Dynamic Business |  |
|  | | |
|  | Building a future-fit, data-driven  organisation and ensuring we are  efficient and effective in all of  our operations.  Our ability to create financial flexibility  to invest in our capabilities and products  remains, and we are confident we can  deliver sustainable shareholder returns.  For more than 25 years we have grown  the dividend per ordinary share in absolute  terms. We have returned over £34 billion to  shareholders over the last six years, through  our progressive dividend policy and  sustainable share buy-backs , with  £1.8 billion  repurchased since 2024 and with a further  £1.3 billion committed for 2026. We have also  continued to focus on leverage and closed the  year with an adjusted net debt to adjusted  EBITDA ratio (adjusted for Canada) of 2.55x.  Reducing gross debt is another core  component of the Dynamic Business pillar.  The Group continues to target a solid  investment-grade credit rating of Baa1,  BBB+ and BBB+ by Moody’s/S&P/Fitch\*\*.  Given current challenges in the external  environment, the Group aims to de-lever  its gross debt levels (£35.1 billion in  2025) and moderate the annual net  financing cost levels to better support  the overall strategy of the Group. |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our commitments |  |
|  | Progressing toward quality, margin-  accretive growth in Smokeless products |  |
|  | FMC volume decline but expecting  continuing value delivery |  |
|  | Sensibly investing for the future  Beyond Nicotine |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Link to Principal Risks |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our commitments |  |
|  | Building a Smokeless World |  |
|  | Investing in the products, science  and engagement to make A Better  Tomorrow™ a reality |  |
|  | Conducting our business responsibly  and with integrity |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Link to Principal Risks |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our commitments |  |
|  | Creating a diverse, inclusive and  people-oriented place to work |  |
|  | Being data-driven and delivering  operational excellence/cost  management |  |
|  | Focused on investors’ returns |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Link to Principal Risks |  |
|  |  |  |

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products without agency clearance.

\*\* A credit rating is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold securities. A credit rating may be subject to withdrawal or revision at any time. Each rating should be evaluated separately of any other rating.

1. Euromonitor 2024 Market Sizing Data | Global.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Principal Risks | |
|  | Competition from illicit trade |
|  | Geopolitical tensions |
|  | Tobacco, New Categories and other  regulation interrupts growth strategy |
|  | Supply chain disruption |
|  | Litigation and external investigations |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Significant increases or structural  changes in tobacco, nicotine and New  Categories related taxes |
|  | Inability to develop, commercialise  and deliver the New Categories strategy |
|  | Disputed taxes, interest and penalties |
|  | Injury, illness or death in the workplace |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Solvency and liquidity |
|  | Foreign exchange rates exposures |
|  | Climate change |
|  | Circularity |
|  | Digital & Cyber |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our Principal Risks  on [page 166](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_373) |
| + |
|  |

12

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Business Model | | | | | | | |

The insights we gather from adult consumers, backed by robust science, unlock value by ensuring

we offer the right product choices to meet their preferences. Our product portfolio is constantly

enhanced through innovations designed to better serve adult consumers and build A Better

Tomorrow™. We use our international footprint to manufacture at speed and scale, and our global

distribution capabilities to ensure our products are where they need to be, when needed, based

on our market archetype model. Through our responsible marketing practices and powerful portfolio,

we market and sell our products which, in turn, generate further insights.

#### Our

#### business

#### model

#### begins

#### and ends with

#### the consumer.

![BM.svg]()

Our business model

is intrinsically connected

to our value chain.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Principal Risks | |
|  |  | Competition from illicit trade |
|  |  | Geopolitical tensions |
|  |  | Tobacco, New Categories and other regulation  interrupts growth strategy |
|  |  | Supply chain disruption |
|  |  | Litigation and external investigations |
|  |  | Significant increases or structural changes  in tobacco, nicotine and New Categories  related taxes |
|  |  | Inability to develop, commercialise and deliver  the New Categories strategy |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Disputed taxes, interest and penalties |
|  |  | Injury, illness or death in the workplace |
|  |  | Solvency and liquidity |
|  |  | Foreign exchange rates exposures |
|  |  | Climate change |
|  |  | Circularity |
|  |  | Digital & Cyber |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about  our  value chain  on   page  [71](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_9184) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our principal risks  on page [166](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_373) |
| + |
|  |

13

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Aligning our business model to our value chain | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| U | Upstream |  | O | Own operations |  | D | Downstream |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | U |  | O |  | D |

#### Insight

#### Seeing over the horizon

As one of the most established tobacco

and nicotine businesses in the world, we

truly understand adult consumers and their

diverse preferences. This, combined with

our data and analytics-led approach, helps

us to gain insights and anticipate trends.

These insights enable the development and

responsible marketing of our products, so that

they are fit to satisfy consumer preferences.

Powered by our consumer insights

platform, we focus on product categories

and consumer segments across our global

business that have the greatest potential

for sustainable growth.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | U |  | O |  | D |

#### Science

#### Accelerating Tobacco Harm

#### Reduction

#### acceptance

We rely on world-class science to

substantiate the product quality

and reduced-risk\*† potential of our Smokeless

products. It is crucial for building trust with

consumers and regulators, and encouraging

adult smokers – who would otherwise

continue to smoke – to completely switch

to less risky alternatives\*†.

Chemistry, molecular biology, and toxicology

are just some of the fields that our extensive

scientific research programme covers. We

are transparent about our science and

have published a compendium of information

in the Omni™, which explores over a decade’s

worth of Tobacco Harm Reduction evidence,

alongside science and research.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | U |  | O |  | D |

#### Innovate

#### Staying ahead of the curve

As consumer preferences and technology

rapidly evolve, our international network of

digital hubs, innovation hubs, world-class

research and development (R&D)

laboratories and external partnerships help

us to stay at the forefront of innovation

with our products, alongside our corporate

venturing initiative, Btomorrow Ventures.

Innovation is core to us driving sustainable

growth, and we invest significantly in R&D

to create great products that satisfy

changing consumer preferences. Led by

data and consumer insights, each

innovation takes us a step further towards

building A Better Tomorrow™ by reducing

the health impact of our business.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | U |  | O |  | D |

#### Source

#### Sourcing materials

#### responsibly

The majority of our tobacco is sourced by

our Group-owned vertically integrated Leaf

Operations through direct contracts with

c.91,000 farmers. The remaining tobacco

is sourced from third-party suppliers that,

in turn, contract with an estimated 134,000

farmers. The vast majority of tobacco

farms in our supply chain are smallholder

family farms.

Beyond tobacco, we source product materials

like paper and filters for cigarettes and, for our

New Category products, we have a

growing supply chain in consumer

electronics and e-liquids. We also have a

vast network of suppliers of indirect goods

and services that support our business

beyond our products, such as for IT

services and facilities management.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | U |  | O |  | D |

#### Manufacture

#### Utilising our global

#### manufacturing footprint

We manufacture high-quality products in

our international facilities. These products,

and the tobacco leaf we source, are then

optimised for distribution and sale.

Our tobacco leaf may be processed

upstream via our contracted farmers, and

processing can also occur in our own Leaf

Operation sites. Our Smokeless products

are manufactured in a mix of our own and

third-party factories. We work to keep our

costs globally competitive and endeavour

to use our resources as effectively as possible.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | U |  | O |  | D |

#### Move

#### Moving our products

#### seamlessly everywhere

Technologies including AI and machine

learning help us to get our products to the

right place at the right time.

Our products are sold across the world

and distributed efficiently using distribution

models tailored to suit local circumstances

and conditions. These include retailers,

supplied through our direct distribution

capability or exclusive distributors, and our

Direct-to-Consumer business – which has

been accelerated through the deployment

of owned e-commerce sites.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | U |  | O |  | D |

#### Market

#### Marketing our

#### products responsibly

We use a globally responsible approach

to marketing, seeking to raise standards

and prevent underage access, while

growing our market share by encouraging

adult consumers to choose our products

over those of our competitors.

Our marketing across all our tobacco,

nicotine and nicotine-free products and

brands is governed by our Responsible

Marketing Principles (RMP) and Responsible

Marketing Code (RMC). They include strict

requirements to be accurate, responsible,

and targeted at adult consumers only.

Our RMP are applied even when they are

stricter than local laws.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | U |  | O |  | D |

#### Sell

#### Offering the consumer

#### choice

Our powerful portfolio of brands is

something we’re proud of – including

our combustibles portfolio and our

Smokeless product brands, which

we believe will drive us towards our

strategic aim. Our strong product pipeline

is supported by our quality insights,

science and innovation, and international

positioning. We offer adult consumers all

over the world a range of high-quality

products – from value-for-money

to premium, including combustible

products, Vapour, Modern Oral,

Traditional Oral and Heated Products.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our science  at  www.asmokelessworld.com |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our  value chain on page   [71](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_9184) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about responsible  marketing on  page  [82](#i3d62a93afbf342da8fe86bc0fe199f6a_15981) |
| + |
|  |

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming

a complete switch from cigarette smoking.

These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo,

Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are subject to FDA

regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made

as to these products without agency clearance.

14

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Business Model Continued | | | | | | | |

A Better Tomorrow™ for:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Our People |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Consumers |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| BMConsumers.jpg | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Adult consumers are at the core of everything we do and  our success is underpinned by addressing their preferences,  offering them a choice of enjoyable, innovative and less  risky products \*†. | |  |
|  | 57 | 49 |  |
|  | Countries where Vapour  products are available | Countries where Modern Oral  products are available |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 29 |  |  |
|  | Countries where Heated  Products are available |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes:  \* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette  smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.  † Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus,  are subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these  products without agency clearance. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| BM Suppliers.jpg | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | We work with a range of suppliers worldwide. Our suppliers  across the Group are valued business partners and we  believe, by working together, we can raise standards, drive  sustainable practices, create shared value and build A Better  Tomorrow™. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| BMPeople.jpg | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | We employ 47 ,000+ people worldwide. Attracting and  retaining an increasingly diverse workforce and providing  a welcoming, inclusive working environment are key drivers  in BAT’s transformation journey to build A Better Tomorrow™.  Our focus is on providing a dynamic, inspiring and purposeful  place to work. | |  |
|  | 85% | 44.4% |  |
|  | Engagement Index score in our  Your Voice employee survey | Proportion of women in  Management ‡ roles |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 0.12 | Accredited as Global  Top Employer by the  Top Employers Institute |  |
|  | Lost Time Incident Rate (LTIR)  vs  0.12  in  2024 |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Note:  ‡ As at 31 December 2025. Refer to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria' for a full description  of key terms and definitions bat.com/reporting | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| BM Customers.jpg | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Our customers include retailers, distributors and wholesalers  who are essential for driving growth and embedding  responsible marketing practices. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Suppliers |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Customers |

15

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Investors |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| BM Investors.jpg | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | We are committed to delivering sustainable and superior  returns to our shareholders and investors. It is essential that  we maintain the support of our shareholders and investors to  enable access to capital. This allows us to implement our  strategy and achieve our business objectives. | |  |
|  | 3-5% | 5-8% |  |
|  | Revenue growth over  the medium-term | Adjusted diluted EPS\* growth  (on a constant currency basis)  over the medium-term |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2.0-2.5x | 65% |  |
|  | Deleveraging the balance  sheet into our  2.0-2.5x  adjusted net debt to adjusted  EBITDA \*  target range | A progressive dividend being  a 65% dividend payout ratio  over the long-term |  |
|  | Note:  \* As adjusted for Canada. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

#### Non-Financial and Sustainability

#### Information Statement

Non-financial and sustainability information reporting required

under the UK Companies Act 2006 (UK Companies Act) is included

in the Strategic Report as referenced below:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | Our Business Model is set out on pages [12](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_49) to [15](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_58) |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | See pages [166](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_373) to [175](#iaf6d79ed1499408d95b9bb77e27172ab_1079) for Group Principal Risks |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | See pages [68](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_187)  to  [69](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52776558142056)  for the  Group’s financial  and non-  financial key performance indicators |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Society |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| BMSociety.jpg | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | We believe the greatest contribution we can make to society  is Building a Smokeless World and reducing the health impact  of our business \*†. We will do this by encouraging those who  would otherwise continue to smoke cigarettes to switch  completely to Smokeless alternatives\*†. Achieving this, while  working to reduce our impact on the environment, is central  to delivering A Better Tomorrow™. | |  |
|  | 34.1m | 30.4% |  |
|  | Consumers of Smokeless  products | Reduction of waste generated  (versus our 2017 baseline) |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 46.6% |  |  |
|  | Reduction in Scope 1 and 2  GHG emissions versus our 2020  baseline |  |  |
|  | Notes:  \* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette  smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.  † Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus,  are subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these  products without agency clearance. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

Our reporting in the following areas includes information about

the policies and principles that govern our approach, due diligence

processes, outcomes and non-financial performance indicators:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Environmental matters pages  [64](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_9048)   to   [75](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802328607) ,   [84](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_29137058142410)   to  [111](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884887) ,   [128](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_307)   to  [129](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_310) ,  and  [132](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11043) to   [164](#idfb9cfd699204f459cdf72d653f248db_1106) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | Social matters pages [64](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_9048) to [75](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802328607) and [112](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_55525337210095) to [129](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_310) |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | Anti-bribery and anti-corruption matters pages [128](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_307) to [131](#i17cc8b10451c4d14865c38af43a9ed43_30547) |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | Employees pages [38](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_121) to [39](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_124), [65](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534886627) to [75](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802328607), [116](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534885520) to [120](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_57174604652276), [127](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_57174604652290) to [128](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_307), and [194](#i5c10732c02464ccb9396282e14c00e36_62108) to [195](#i5c10732c02464ccb9396282e14c00e36_62109) |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | Respect for human rights pages [64](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_9048) to [75](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802328607) , [112](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_55525337210095) to [115](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_55525337210173), and [119](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_57174604652225) to [129](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_310) |
|  |  |

Our climate-related financial disclosures are set out on pages [132](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11043)

to [163](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11992). Further details of our Group policies, procedures and

standards can be found on pages [128](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_307) and [129](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_310) and at www.bat.com

16

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Engaging with Our Stakeholders | | | | | | | |

We work with, take into account and respond to the views and concerns

of our stakeholders. This enables us to adapt to emerging risks and work

to meet the expectations placed upon us as a multinational business.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Consumers | Investors | Our People |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Why this stakeholder  is important to us | As our industry evolves, and  preferences and attitudes change,  understanding our adult consumers  is crucial to both successful portfolio  and business growth. | Maintaining the support of our  shareholders and bondholders is  essential for us to maintain access  to capital. This allows us to implement  our strategy and achieve our  business objectives. | The quality of our people is testament  to our Group’s continued performance.  We understand the value of  listening and responding  to feedback from our people to  maintain a fulfilling, rewarding  and responsible work environment. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Examples of how  we engaged in 2025 | – Consumer panels, focus groups  and interviews  – Consumer care helplines  – Responsible marketing and  transparent communication  – Real-time digital platforms | – Annual General Meeting  – Investor relations programme  and shareholder engagement  – Institutional shareholder meetings  – Investor roadshows  – Results announcements  – Annual Report and Form 20-F  – Suite of focused sustainability reports  and wider disclosures  – Stock exchange announcements  – Shareholder information on website  – Sustainable Future Summit  – Extensions of the reach and presence  of Omni™ | – Director market and site visits  – Chief Executive’s Let’s Talk live Q&A  forum  – Townhall sessions  – Global, functional and regional  webcasts  – Global Leadership Meeting  – Employee listening framework,  including Your Voice surveys  – Works councils and European  Employee Council meetings  – Graduate and management  trainee events  – Individual performance reviews  – Speak Up channels |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| What matters to  our stakeholders | – Health impact of our products  and other social considerations  – Product quality  – Affordability and price  – Ingredients/nicotine levels  – Post-consumption product waste/  circularity | – Group transformation and business  performance  – New Categories strategy  – U.S. market dynamics and outlook  – Capital allocation  – Regulatory developments  – Sustainability agenda  – Corporate governance, leadership  and succession planning | – Reward  – Career development  – Inclusive culture and embedding our  values  – Building digital capabilities and  fostering innovation  – Corporate responsibility and  business ethics  – Health and safety |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| How we respond | – Development of innovative products  – Product stewardship and quality  standards  – Clear and accurate product  information  – Responsible Marketing Principles  and Responsible Marketing Code  – Circularity strategy and initiatives | – Product stewardship and quality  standards  – Responsible Marketing Principles  and Responsible Marketing Code  – Robust corporate governance  – Double Materiality Assessment ^  and review of reporting landscape  – Continual improvement of our  Delivery with Integrity programme  – Our range of enjoyable and innovative  products  – Regular dialogue and communications  with shareholders and investors | – Extensive communications and  engagement with our people  worldwide  – Board review of, and feedback  on, workforce engagement  – Training and development  programmes, including on AI  – Introduction of our inclusive culture  strategy  – Delivery with Integrity programme |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal risk impact | – Competition from illicit trade  – Tobacco, New Categories and other  regulation interrupts growth  strategy  – Supply chain disruption  – Significant increases or structural  changes in tobacco, nicotine and  New Categories related taxes  – Inability to develop, commercialise  and deliver the New Categories  strategy  – Climate change  – Circularity  – Digital & Cyber | – Competition from illicit trade  – Geopolitical tensions  – Tobacco, New Categories and other  regulation interrupts growth strategy  – Litigation and external investigations  – Significant increases or structural  changes in tobacco, nicotine and New  Categories related taxes  – Inability to develop, commercialise  and deliver the New Categories strategy  – Disputed taxes, interest and penalties  – Solvency and liquidity  – Foreign exchange rates exposure  – Climate change  – Circularity  – Digital & Cyber | – Geopolitical tensions  – Supply chain disruption  – Injury, illness or death in  the workplace  – Climate change  – Circularity  – Digital & Cyber |  |

17

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Listening to our stakeholders helps us better understand their

views and concerns, and enables us to respond to them appropriately.

It gives us valuable inputs and feedback on our strategic approach,

as well as our policies, procedures and ways of working.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | UK Companies Act 2006:  Section 172(1) Statement | | |  |
|  | Suppliers | Customers | Society |  |  | Our Directors have a duty, individually  and collectively as the Board, to act  as they consider  most likely to  promote the success of the  Company for the benefit of our  members as a whole.  As part of this duty, our Directors  must have regard for likely long-  term consequences of decisions  and the desirability of maintaining  a reputation for high standards of  business conduct. Our Directors  must also have regard for our  employees’ interests, business  relationships with our wider  stakeholders, the impact of our  operations on the environment  and communities in which we  operate and the need to act  fairly between shareholders.  Consideration of these factors  and other relevant matters is  embedded into all Board decision-  making, strategy development  and risk assessment throughout  the year.  Our key stakeholders and primary  ways in which we engage with  them are set out in the table to  the left. Pages [177](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_379),  [184](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_5767) to [187](#i357a96f520794127862089bdd3b9f173_75839) and  [190](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_5939) to [196](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_5971) provide further explanation  of our Board’s approach to engaging  with stakeholders and understanding  their interests to enable relevant  considerations to be drawn on in  Board discussion and decision-  making.  Where the Board delegates  authority for decision-making  to management, our Group  governance framework  discussed on pages [184](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_5767) and [185](#i587ebab373d14ddf9a43c637f659e17f_19078)  requires consideration of these  factors and other relevant  matters as a critical part of  delegated authorities.  Examples of some of the ways  that these factors have shaped  Group strategy and initiatives  during the year are referenced  in the table to the left. Examples  of how these factors have been  taken into account in Board  decision-making and strategy  development during the year are  provided on pages [196](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_5971) and [215](#i46d748e1ef18485ab06182b69ce3de6b_2-1-1-1-1486099).  Note:  ^ Although financial materiality has  been considered in the development  of our Double Materiality  Assessment (DMA), our DMA and  any conclusions in this document as  to the materiality or significance of  sustainability matters do not imply  that all topics discussed therein are  financially material to our business  taken as a whole, and such topics  may not significantly alter the total  mix of information available about  our securities. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Effective relationships with farmers  and suppliers of tobacco leaf, product  materials as well as indirect goods and  services are essential to an efficient,  productive and secure supply chain. | Our customers include retailers,  global and local key accounts,  distributors and wholesalers that  are essential for driving growth  and embedding responsible  marketing practices. | We seek to be part of the debate that  shapes the regulatory environment  in which we operate, and to work  collaboratively to develop joint  solutions to common challenges. |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | – Extension Services farmer support  – Ongoing dialogue and relationship  management  – Supplier Voice survey, supplier  forums, summits and other events  – Strategic partnerships and  collaborations  – Thrive programme | – Ongoing dialogue and account  management  – Customer Voice survey  – Retail audits and engagement  – Sales calls and visits by trade  representatives  – B2B programmes  – Digital B2B eCommerce platforms  – Customer care portals and  customer voice programmes | – Meetings and ongoing dialogue  – Submissions to government  and advisory committees  – Multi-stakeholder partnerships  and working groups  – External Scientific & Regulatory Panel  – Peer-reviewed research  – Biodiversity standards and  improvement programmes  – Community investment  programmes and NGO partnerships  – Double Materiality Assessment ^  related engagements  – Launch of Vapers Deserve Better  campaign and continued roll-out  of Omni™ |  |  |  |
|  |  | C |  |  |  |  |
|  | – Productivity/quality/cost  – Sustainable agriculture  – Farmer livelihoods  – Human rights  – Health and safety  – Climate change impacts  – Double Materiality Assessment ^  and review of reporting landscape | – Route-to-market planning  – Contingency planning  – Cost, price and quality  – Stock availability  – Consumer buying behaviour  – Underage access prevention | – Product regulation  – Tax/excise/illicit trade  – Responsible marketing  – Public health impacts  – Human rights  – Climate change impacts |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | – Supplier Code of Conduct  – Sustainable agriculture and farmer  livelihoods programme  – Leaf operational standards for PPE  and child labour prevention  – Farmer Extension Services support  and training | – Customer reward programmes  and incentives  – Global Underage Access Prevention  (UAP) Guidelines and initiatives | – Standards of Business Conduct  (SoBC)  – Delivery with Integrity programme  – Targeted 50% absolute reduction in  Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions  by 2030 (vs 2020 baseline)  – Human rights and climate  impact assessments  – Community investment  programmes |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | – Geopolitical tensions  – Supply chain disruption  – Inability to develop, commercialise  and deliver the New Categories  strategy  – Injury, illness or death  in the workplace  – Solvency and liquidity  – Foreign exchange rates exposure  – Climate change  – Circularity  – Digital & Cyber | – Competition from illicit trade  – Geopolitical tensions  – Tobacco, New Categories and other  regulation interrupts growth  strategy  – Supply chain disruption  – Significant increases or structural  changes in tobacco, nicotine and  New Categories related taxes  – Inability to develop, commercialise  and deliver the New Categories  strategy  – Climate change  – Circularity  – Digital & Cyber | – Competition from illicit trade  – Geopolitical tensions  – Tobacco, New Categories and other  r egulation interrupts growth strategy  – Litigation and external investigations  – Significant increases or structural  changes in tobacco, nicotine and  New Categories related taxes  – Inability to develop, commercialise  and deliver the New Categories  Strategy  – Disputed taxes, interest  and penalties  – Climate change  – Circularity  – Digital & Cyber |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

18

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interim Chief Financial Officer’s Overview:  Investment Case | | | | | | | |

We

#### are steadfast in our commitment

#### to deliver sustainable shareholder

#### value by growing our New Categories

and delivering value from combustibles,

#### ensuring we maximise cash generation

to fund our progressive dividend and

#### sustainable share

#### buy-backs.

Javed Iqbal

Interim Chief Financial Officer

#### Transformation Driving

#### Quality Growth

Our corporate purpose is to build A Better Tomorrow™ by

reducing the health impact of our business. To accelerate the

next phase of our transformation, we are committed to Building

a Smokeless World. We will deploy our global multi-category

portfolio to actively encourage adult smokers – who would

otherwise continue to smoke – to Switch to Better\*† nicotine

products, and continue to seek long-term opportunities Beyond

Nicotine in Wellbeing and Stimulation, realising the multi-

stakeholder benefits of A Better Tomorrow™.

Our commitment is demonstrated by our ambition to become

a predominantly smokeless business, with over 50% of our revenue

from Smokeless products by 2035. Revenue growth in the global

nicotine industry is accelerating through the development of New

Categories.

We continue to make progress towards our target of 50 million

adult consumers of our Smokeless products by 2030, adding

another 4.7 million in 2025 to a total of 34.1 million.

Prioritising where and which products to focus on within the

largest profit pools guides our resource allocation decisions.

Our New Categories business continues to deliver profitable

growth, on a category contribution basis, and we expect to

further enhance profitability in the coming years.

We strive to continue to profitably and responsibly manage

our transition away from combustibles, generating funds to

further invest in our transformation and deliver sustainable

profit growth and cash flow over the long-term.

In order to achieve this, our refined strategic pillars will act as

our executional compass, and we will measure performance

using KPIs to track our journey.

50m

Consumers of our Smokeless

products by 2030 ambition

>50%

Group revenue ambition from

Smokeless products by 2035

>£50bn

Total free cash flow before

dividends expected to be

generated between 2024

and 2030 (inclusive)

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Responding through  our strategy | |
|  |  |
| Key to strategic pillars: | |
|  | Quality Growth |
|  |
|  |
|  | Sustainable Future |
|  |
|  |
|  | Dynamic Business |
|  |
|  |

![IR QR Code.svg]()

![CFONav.svg]()

Download our new Investor

Relations app to access live

share prices, news, reports

and webcasts at:

myirapp.com/bat/

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette

smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products

without agency clearance.

19

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Continuing our Track

#### Record of Delivery

We are confident in our growth outlook, and have a proven track

record of performance.

Over the last 10 years, we have delivered an average of 7% adjusted

diluted EPS growth (at constant rates) and a 5% dividend CAGR and

are confident in sustainably delivering our medium-term targets

of 3-5% revenue growth and 5-8% adjusted diluted EPS growth on a

constant currency, adjusted for Canada basis from 2026.

We have an active capital allocation framework to deliver

long-term value for shareholders.

This includes:

– a progressive dividend. We have grown dividends for over

a quarter of a century and remain committed to further,

consistent dividend growth, rewarding our shareholders

through all economic cycles.

– operating within our target leverage corridor of 2.0-2.5x

adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA\*. This is driven by the

Group’s cash generation. We have delivered at least 100%

operating cash conversion annually and returned, since 2020,

a total of £33.9 billion to shareholders. We expect to deliver in

excess of £50 billion of free cash flow before dividends between

2024 and 2030 (inclusive).

– sustainable share buy-back programmes to enhance

shareholder returns. Since 2024, we have returned £1.8 billion

through our sustainable share buy-back programme with a

3-5%

Expected medium-term

Group revenue growth

5-8%

Adjusted diluted EPS\* growth (on

a constant currency basis) over

the medium-term

further £1.3 billion committed for 2026.

– considering potential bolt-on M&A opportunities to

accelerate our transformation.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For more details on the five key drivers  of our financial algorithm, see  page  [20](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_73) |
| + |
|  |

Note:

\* As adjusted for Canada – adjusts for the performance of the Canadian business

(excluding New Categories).

#### Building a Sustainable Future

#### for Our Stakeholders

Building a Sustainable Future is about seeking to actively migrate

smokers – who would otherwise continue to smoke – away from

cigarettes and to smokeless alternatives sustainably, responsibly

and with integrity.

BAT’s vision is to Build a Smokeless World. As we transition to

A Better Tomorrow™, we are committed to doing so responsibly –

by reducing our reliance on natural resources, managing our

environmental impact and respecting human rights across our

business operations and supply chain. Through these actions,

we are enhancing business resilience and positioning BAT for

enduring success in a rapidly evolving landscape. At the same time,

we strive to create meaningful impact in the communities where

we operate and empower our people to drive positive change. Our

sustainability strategy is anchored in four interconnected impact

areas - Climate, Nature, Circularity, and Communities - beyond

Tobacco Harm Reduction. By focusing on these impact areas,

we aim to mitigate risks, strengthen resilience, and create positive

value across our value chain. As our 2025 targets reach maturity,

we have set four clear targets under each strategic pillar to guide our

efforts through 2030 and beyond. These targets, informed by our

Double Materiality Assessment^, enable us to proactively manage

sustainability impacts, regulatory changes, and evolving stakeholder

expectations. Action plans are already underway, and we are

committed to tracking and transparently sharing our progress as

our transformation continues. Our achievements to date, including

significant reductions in GHG emissions, water use and waste, and

value chain collaboration demonstrate our commitment to deliver.

As we continue working towards reducing the health impact of

our products and further embedding sustainability in our business,

we seek to drive growth, create shared value and build a stronger,

more resilient BAT.

#### Dynamic Business

#### Making

#### Active

#### Choices for the Future

Our multi-category portfolio benefits from decades of

consumer insights that have driven our No. 1 global revenue

position in combustibles.

In addition, leveraging the benefits of our expertise in science

and R&D, our manufacturing, distribution and marketing has

enabled us to build three global New Category brands, Vuse,

glo and Velo, delivering over £3 billion of annual revenue.

Our long-standing experience operating within complex

regulatory, legal and fiscal frameworks provides us with a

compelling competitive advantage to transform within the

wider tobacco industry over the long-term. With our Corporate

and Regulatory Affairs function we are driving a more proactive,

science-led engagement with all stakeholders.

We will continue to increase investment in new capabilities,

including enhancing our innovation pipeline, leading responsible

New Category development and further leveraging our broad

digital enablers. Our transformation will also be accelerated by a

culture of inclusivity and collaboration, supported by senior talent

recruitment from a diverse range of industries. Together with our

Chief People Officer, we are focused on developing a skills-

enabled and performance-driven organisation.

We continuously monitor and assess our capital allocation

framework to:

– unlock shareholder value through investing in

the right opportunities;

– optimise the return on our investments;

– maximise our cash generation;

– reduce our leverage; and

– generate sustainable cash returns for our shareholders.

Note:

^ Although financial materiality has been considered in the development of our Double Materiality Assessment (DMA), our DMA and any conclusions in this document as to the

materiality or significance of sustainability matters do not imply that all topics discussed therein are financially material to our business taken as a whole, and such topics may not

significantly alter the total mix of information available about our securities.

20

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interim Chief Financial Officer’s Overview: Continued  Our performance | | | | | | | |

#### Our strategy is designed to maximise

#### sustainable shareholder returns.

We are in a strong position to continue to deliver sustainable

returns as demonstrated by our financial performance in 2025,

together with 2.0% dividend growth and a £1.3 billion share buy-

back programme in 2026.

Our key financial focus areas are:

– fuelling our transformation as we maximise value from

combustibles, using our scale and efficiencies to release cash;

– deploying capital in a disciplined and targeted manner.

This means investing in the largest New Category profit pools

and maintaining a laser focus on return on investment;

– strengthening our financial position by reducing debt, providing

us with greater financial resilience; and

– a balanced capital allocation approach – prioritising our

transformation while continuing to deleverage, deliver

a progressive dividend, maintain a sustainable share buy-back

programme and explore bolt-on acquisitions.

2025

#### financial performance summary

In 2025, revenue was down 1.0% to £25,610 million, partly

due to a translational foreign exchange headwind of 3.1%.

At constant rates of exchange, revenue was up 2.1% driven

by the continued growth of New Categories, which grew revenue

by 7.0%.

Profit from operations was £9,997 million, against £2,736 million

in 2024, despite a translational foreign exchange headwind of 3.1%.

Our financial results have been impacted by a number of events

that impacted profit from operations in the current and comparator

period. In 2024, the Group recorded a provision (and associated

charge) in respect of the Canadian litigation settlement (see page

[319](#i330f2e478e9c4033bc588ea51632c105_27819)) of £6.2 billion. In 2025, following a change to the forecasted

Canadian combustibles performance, this provision was reduced,

with a net credit of £708 million recognised in the year, partly

offset by an impairment to goodwill in Canada of £184 million.

In 2025, we announced the Fit2Win programme, a structured

time-bound review of processes and ways of working that will

generate efficiencies of c.£600 million by 2028 and facilitate

faster, more agile decision-making.

#### Our

#### strategy

 is expected to deliver shareholder value creation as:

– Combustibles fuel our transformation

– Targeted capital deployment focuses

on return on investment

![BAT_FinanicalAlgorithm.svg]()

Notes:

\* On a constant rate basis.

\*\* Adjusted gross profit, as adjusted

for Canada as defined on page [380](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_282240),

on a constant rate basis.

† New Category contribution as defined

on page [380](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_287822), on a constant rate basis.

‡ On an adjusted, constant rate basis

as adjusted for Canada, as discussed

on page [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_95284).

^ Free cash flow before dividends

as defined on page [389](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_262670).

^^ Operating cash conversion, as defined

on page [388](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_262671).

21

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

We expect associated one-off costs of around £600 million (including

non-cash items of £100 million). As a one-off time bound programme

and to aid comparison of performance, c.£500 million will be treated as

adjusting items within adjusted profit from operations. Having

commenced in 2025, the programme is expected to complete in 2027.

Also in 2025, the Group incurred charges in respect of the Group’s

operations in Cuba of £235 million (2024: £74 million) as those

assets were classified as held-for-sale at 31 December 2025.

In 2024, a charge of £449 million was recognised in respect of an

excise assessment in Romania which was partially reversed in 2025

(credit of £15 million). Finally, 2024 was also negatively impacted by

an impairment charge of £646 million in respect of Camel Snus and

a charge of £75 million related to the Group’s head office in London.

Excluding these items, on a constant currency basis, and adjusting

for the performance of Canada, adjusted profit from operations\*

was up 2.3%, as New Categories further grew profitability by 77.1%

(at the category contribution level) building on the momentum

shown in 2024.

On a reported basis, basic EPS was 351.0p compared to 136.7p in

2024, with diluted EPS up 157% to 349.1p in 2025 (2024: 136.0p).

This was mainly due to the impacts to profit from operations

described earlier.

Furthermore, both years included a gain recognised as the Group

monetised a portion of the investment in its Indian associate ITC

(2025: £0.9 billion; 2024: £1.4 billion), while 2024 also included a

credit of £0.6 billion related to debt refinancing.

Excluding the adjusting items (discussed on pages [50](#if7da6af721fc4469af18feb1eb79821e_22938) to [53](#if7da6af721fc4469af18feb1eb79821e_87234)), Canada

and the effect of translational foreign exchange, adjusted diluted

earnings per share\*, at constant rates, increased by 3.4% to 365.0p.

We remain highly cash generative. This allows us to balance

investment in the future while rewarding shareholders with a further

increase in dividends (up 2.0% to  245.04p) and a £1.3 billion share buy-

back in 2026, while targeting our leverage range of 2.0-2.5x

adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA\* – reaching 2.48x in 2025, or

2.55x (2024: 2.75x) when adjusted for Canada.

#### Partnering for Success and Facing the Future

#### with Confidence

In 2025, we entered into a strategic partnership with Accenture –

an example of our digital transformation in action. This partnership

gives us access to Accenture’s technology ecosystem, AI solutions

and its strategic collaboration with technology companies.

These capabilities will help us to further simplify our processes,

accelerate our speed to market, upskill talent and reduce costs

over the medium to long-term, utilising Accenture’s global delivery

network to complement our existing shared service centre hub

locations. Please refer to note 5 in the Notes on the Accounts.

Our track record of delivering robust financial performance and

consistent cash generation demonstrates how we navigate the

near-term macro-economic uncertainties, underpinned by

geographic diversity and a portfolio of international brands.

Our priorities to deliver the algorithm are built around five key drivers:

#### Quality revenue growth

We aim to maximise the value from combustibles while driving

growth in our New Categories through innovation and

premiumisation. Excluding the impact of currency:

– Our combustibles revenue was up 1.0% as pricing remained

a driver of value, with Group price/mix (including excise duty

drawback in the U.S.) of +9.1% in 2025 (compared to

+7.4% in 2024). This more than offset lower combustibles

volume (down 8.1% in 2025), negatively impacted by the

continued decline in the U.S. where volume was 7.7% lower.

– New Categories revenue was up 7.0% in 2025 as increases in

Modern Oral and a stable performance in HP more than offset

a decline in Vapour.

#### Increase our adjusted gross profit

\*

We aim to continually increase our adjusted gross profit\*, as

defined on page [380](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_282240). Total adjusted gross profit\*, on a constant

currency basis, grew by £576 million, an increase of 3.4% in

2025. Adjusted gross profit\* from our combustibles portfolio,

through pricing and efficiencies, has remained resilient, up

2.5% in 2025.

The main driver of growth has been New Categories with

an increase of 11.0% in adjusted gross profit, driven by higher

volume of Modern Oral, revenue growth management

programmes and cost optimisation.

#### Accelerate New Category contribution

We will continue to invest in our transformation. We will focus

on the right opportunities in the key growth areas - evaluating

opportunities to maximise returns, freeing up resources for

growth and incremental profit. In 2025, we have further

increased New Category contribution by £193 million (at

constant rates), with New Category contribution margin

at 12.0%, up from 7.3% in 2024.

#### Driving Adjusted Profit from

#### Operations

\*

#### growth

Adjusted profit from operations\*, on a constant currency basis,

was up 2.3% in 2025. We committed to deliver cost savings of

over £1.2 billion in the three years to 2025 and have delivered

£1.2 billion, in line with expectations. We continue to target an

additional £2 billion from 2026 to 2030.

As discussed above, in 2025, we initiated our Fit2Win programme

which we expect to deliver around £600 million of additional

savings by the end of 2028. Fit2Win will  simplify the way we work,

with increased agility and embedding digital decision making.

In 2025, we delivered savings of £327 million. This offset the

impact of inflation on product costs of 5.8% (or £315 million),

mainly due to higher tobacco leaf prices (impacted by adverse

weather conditions) and manufacturing costs (labour and utilities).

#### Sustainable Adjusted Diluted EPS

\*

#### growth 5-8%

We aim to grow our adjusted diluted EPS\* in a sustainable

manner, over the medium-term.

This is driven by:

– the continued operational\* delivery of the Group;

– reducing our net finance costs through lower borrowings

as we continue to improve our leverage ratio towards our

target range of 2.0-2.5x adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA\*

by end 2026; and

– delivering against our tax strategy as described on page [53](#if7da6af721fc4469af18feb1eb79821e_87234).

The Group continues to be highly cash generative, with our

operating cash conversion, as defined on page [388](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45057),

ahead of our 90% target for a number of years. In 2025,

we again delivered ahead of expectations at 100%.

We aim to generate over £50 billion of free cash flow

before dividends between 2024 and 2030, and have

delivered £11.9 billion to date.

We have a long track record of rewarding our shareholders, with

over 25 years of dividend growth in sterling terms. Since 2020,

we have returned £33.9 billion to shareholders, including a

cumulative £1.8 billion share buy-back programme 2024-2025,

with a further £1.3 billion share buy-back programme announced

for 2026, itself an element of our growth in adjusted diluted EPS\*,

at constant rates.

![Bullet_Cyan_1.svg]()

![Bullet_Green_4.svg]()

![Bullet_Orange_2.svg]()

![Bullet_Yellow_3.svg]()

Note:

\* From 1 January 2025, the Board assesses the performance of the Group by reviewing

adjusted profit from operations, adjusted gross profit and adjusted EBITDA including

an adjustment in respect of Canada’s operational performance. This new measure is

discussed on page [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_94279), is included in the remuneration targets of management and

presents the economic delivery from the AME region in a manner comparable to that

of the other regions in the Group. The adjustment in respect of Canada is based upon

the profit after interest and tax from all sources, excluding New Categories, in Canada..

22

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Markets and Megatrends | | | | | | | |

As a global business, operating at scale within a rapidly evolving landscape,

our markets are shaped by long-term consumer, economic, cultural and social

trends. We continue to respond to this changing environment by developing

and advancing our strategy and long-term priorities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| MM1.jpg | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | AI and Optimisation | | | |  |
|  |  | Artificial intelligence (AI) continues to transform how  businesses operate, make decisions and engage with  consumers. The integration of AI across product design,  logistics and marketing has accelerated, delivering efficiency  gains, deeper insights and more tailored experiences. Yet the  full extent of AI’s benefits is still being realised. While some  applications remain experimental or, in some cases, potentially  overstated, others are already generating measurable  productivity improvements and reshaping competitive  dynamics.  A changing workforce  Automation and intelligent systems are redefining roles and  organisational structures. As demand for digital and analytical  skills grows, companies are rethinking talent strategies,  upskilling employees and embedding AI into daily operations  to boost performance and engagement. Those that adapt  early are likely to capture significant productivity and  innovation gains.  Smarter decisions and empowered consumers  AI is enabling businesses to anticipate consumer needs and  optimise product design, sustainability and quality. While  consumers are using AI to discover, compare and assess  products, making informed, data-driven choices. The growing  intersection of AI and personal health technology is also  shaping behaviour. From wearable devices and digital health  assistants to personalised wellness recommendations,  consumers are using AI to better understand and manage  their wellbeing. For the nicotine industry, these developments  could influence how adult consumers seek information,  evaluate alternatives and make more health-conscious  decisions – reinforcing the importance of transparency,  accuracy and innovation in product development. | | | |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| MM2.jpg | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Geopolitics and Trade | | | |  |
|  |  | The global trading environment remains shaped by  heightened geopolitical competition and economic  realignment. As the policy shifts that followed the 2024 super-  election cycle continue to take effect, governments are  pursuing active approaches to industrial policy, supply-chain  resilience and market access. These dynamics will continue to  influence trade flows and business strategy through 2026 and  beyond, underscoring the importance of stability and  predictable global frameworks.  Evolving trade architecture  The world’s major economies – notably the U.S., China and the  EU – are advancing distinct approaches to trade, technology  and regulation. This has encouraged innovation and regional  investment, while also creating growing complexity and  uneven standards across markets. Greater international  alignment around product quality, safety and sustainability  standards will be essential to ensure fair competition,  consumer protection and a level playing field within global  markets.  Building resilience  As global trade becomes more fragmented, resilience will  depend on flexibility, foresight and engagement with evolving  regulations. Businesses that can adapt quickly will be best  placed to manage disruption and maintain market continuity.  For the nicotine industry, this means ensuring agile supply  chains, strong compliance systems and active participation in  global efforts to enhance consistency and mutual recognition  of product standards. | | | |  |

![MMG2.svg]()

![MMG1.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Responding through  our strategy | |
|  |  |
| Key to strategic pillars: | |
|  | Quality Growth |
|  |
|  |
|  | Dynamic Business |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Responding through  our strategy | |
|  |  |
| Key to strategic pillars: | |
|  | Sustainable Future |
|  |
|  |

23

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Linking to our Principal Risks | |
|  | Competition from illicit trade |
|  | Geopolitical tensions |
|  | Tobacco, New Categories and other regulation interrupts  growth strategy |
|  | Supply chain disruption |
|  | Litigation and external investigations |
|  | Significant increases or structural changes in tobacco,  nicotine and New Categories related taxes |
|  | Inability to develop, commercialise and deliver the New  Categories strategy |
|  | Disputed taxes, interest and penalties |
|  | Injury, illness or death in the workplace |
|  | Solvency and liquidity |
|  | Foreign exchange rates exposures |
|  | Climate change |
|  | Circularity |
|  | Digital & Cyber |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| MM3.jpg | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Cost of Living | | | |  |
|  |  | Despite easing inflation in some regions, the cost of living  remains a global challenge. Persistent pressures on energy,  food and housing – alongside currency volatility and uneven  wage growth – continued to influence consumption patterns  worldwide in 2025. Entering 2026, higher living costs and  constrained disposable income are prompting consumers  across both developed and emerging markets to reassess  spending priorities and value perceptions.  Global shifts in consumer behaviour  Consumers are becoming more deliberate in their purchasing  choices – trading down in some categories, delaying  discretionary spending and seeking promotions or discounts  wherever possible. Meanwhile, health, wellbeing and digital  lifestyle management continue to shape preferences, even in  cost-conscious contexts. In emerging economies, affordability  is a key driver of access and inclusion, while in more mature  markets consumers are balancing price sensitivity with  innovation, quality and sustainability.  Balancing cost, health and value  Brands that respond with affordable innovation, transparent  value propositions and locally relevant offerings are best  placed to maintain loyalty. For the nicotine industry, ensuring  that Reduced-Risk Products\*† (RRPs) remain accessible and  competitively priced will be critical to supporting informed  consumer choice globally. Fiscal and regulatory frameworks  that reflect relative risk potential can help sustain affordability,  encourage switching for those who would otherwise continue  to smoke, and reinforce progress toward harm reduction in a  cost-sensitive world. | | | |  |

Overview

The global nicotine market is evolving at a rapid pace, characterised

by the growing presence of oral nicotine and heated products

across multiple jurisdictions, and the continued uptake of vapour

products by smokers. This remains a complex and fast-moving

landscape, as new Reduced-Risk Products (RRPs)\*† are developed

and launched globally.

#### Global Market for Combustibles

#### and Smokeless

The latest data indicates that the legal global tobacco and nicotine

market was worth around US$939 billion in 2024. Combustible

cigarettes remain, by a considerable margin, the largest product

category within this market.

Although cigarettes are among the most heavily regulated

consumer products globally – and despite legal cigarette volumes

being forecast to decline by around 0.2% over 2024-2029 – roughly

20% of the world’s adult population continue to choose to smoke.

Without access to suitable smokeless alternatives, a sizeable

proportion of this group is likely to maintain their current patterns

of consumption.

![MMG3.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Responding through  our strategy | |
|  |  |
| Key to strategic pillars: | |
|  | Sustainable Future |
|  |
|  |
|  | Dynamic Business |
|  |
|  |

Notes:

All data sources within this section are from Euromonitor International research published

in 2025 and based on 2024 data (the latest full year available), unless otherwise stated.

All figures exclude China unless otherwise stated.

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette

smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products

without agency clearance.

24

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Markets and Megatrends Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Global Market for Combustibles and Smokeless

Continued

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The illicit market |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The illicit tobacco market has continued to increase since the  COVID-19 pandemic, and is estimated to have reached just  above 15% of total global volume in 2025. Exacerbated by the  increased cost-of-living in many countries, overall illicit  volumes are expected to approach an unprecedented level of  sales by 2027. Illicit trade exists in all world regions. Its growth  is forecast to continue to worsen especially in Australasia, and  the Middle East and Africa, in the continued absence of  effective enforcement and regulatory or fiscal changes. | | | | | |  |
|  | >15% |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The illicit tobacco market has continued to increase  since the COVID-19 pandemic, reaching above 15%  of total global volume according to latest data. | | |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| MM4.jpg | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Continued transition to new products |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The rapid adoption of new, lower risk\*† nicotine products is  transforming the global market. The category of alternative  products has expanded well beyond early vapour devices to  include tobacco heating products (THPs), nicotine pouches,  and – more recently – herbal products designed for heating.  These innovations are increasingly popular among adult  consumers seeking to continue using nicotine while avoiding  the risks of combusting tobacco.  This shift represents one of the most significant structural  changes in the history of the nicotine sector. By 2028, the  global number of adult smokers is projected to fall by around  20 million, driven both by evolving social attitudes towards  smoking and the accelerating consumer migration towards  RRPs\*†. RRPs are forecast to account for a steadily rising share  of total industry revenue, reflecting both consumer demand  and continued product innovation.  Within this landscape, HPs are expected to grow by around  28% in volume over 2024–2029, while nicotine pouches are  forecast to grow by approximately 130%. Volume growth for  vapour products is expected to remain inconsistent and  broadly flat, reflecting continued legislative uncertainty and  regulatory grey areas in key markets. | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| MM5.jpg | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Global combustibles regulation |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Combustible tobacco products remain among the most tightly  regulated consumer goods worldwide. Longstanding measures  across many countries include restrictions on flavour additives,  standardised (or plain) packaging, prohibitions on smoking in  enclosed public spaces, and bans on retail product displays – all  aimed at reducing the appeal, visibility and accessibility of tobacco.  In recent years, regulation has intensified further, with many  governments – often drawing on World Health Organization  (WHO) guidance – setting ‘smoke-free’ or ‘tobacco endgame’  targets aimed at reducing adult smoking prevalence to below  5% within defined timeframes. To achieve these goals,  some countries have begun considering more novel or  interventionist approaches. | | | | | |  |
|  | One such approach is the generational sales ban (GSB), which  would permanently prohibit the sale of cigarettes and other  tobacco products to anyone born after a specified year. The UK  is among the most prominent examples, with legislation under  consideration that would ban sales to individuals born on or after  1 January 2009. The Maldives has enacted similar legislation,  while the Turkish, Australian, Irish and Norwegian governments  are among those reported to be evaluating comparable  measures to various degrees. Individual lawmakers in other  countries and regional assemblies have also attempted to  introduce GSB-style bills. | | | | | |  |
|  | New Zealand and Malaysia were among the first countries to  legislate for such policies but subsequently reversed course in  2023, citing concerns around enforcement, proportionality and  constitutional compatibility. The real-world implications of a full  generational ban – including any impact on illicit trade – remain  uncertain. Other recent innovations include Canada and  Australia’s introduction of requirements for individual health  warnings to appear directly on cigarette sticks. | | | | | |  |
|  | Lastly, environmental considerations are increasingly  shaping tobacco regulation. The European Union’s Single-Use  Plastics Directive (SUP Directive) requires Member States to  establish extended producer responsibility schemes covering  products such as cigarette filters. The European Commission  has commenced an evaluation of the SUP Directive – to be  completed by July 2027 – to assess how it has worked in  practice, collect evidence and opinions on whether the current  measures are sufficient, and identify areas for improvement.  Proposals to restrict, phase out or more tightly regulate the use of  filters in cigarettes have been raised in a small number of countries.  At the global level, negotiations to develop an internationally  binding instrument on plastic pollution, including in the marine  environment, remain ongoing. A number of stakeholders have  advocated for the inclusion of measures specific to cigarette  filters, signalling that sustainability issues are likely to be an  increasing focus in future tobacco regulation. | | | | | |  |

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette

smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus,

are subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these

products without agency clearance.

25

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### New Categories Regulation

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| MM6.jpg | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | New Categories Regulation |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | While alternative nicotine products are becoming more  established across global markets, there remains significant  divergence in how RRPs\*† are regulated. These products’  reduced-risk\*† potential has been recognised by regulators in  the UK and New Zealand, both of which have publicly stated  that RRPs\*† represent a lower risk alternative to continued  smoking. These countries have introduced proportionate  regulatory frameworks that reflect this position while  maintaining strong safeguards to prevent underage access.  Other markets, including Greece, the Czech Republic and  Sweden, have also signalled cautious support for Tobacco  Harm Reduction as a complementary public health approach.  In contrast, several major markets – such as Brazil, Argentina,  Mexico and India – remain sceptical of the potential public  health benefits of RRPs\*†. These countries have opted to  impose broad restrictions or outright bans on product  categories such as vapour products and tobacco heated  products. Belgium and France, similarly, have prohibited the  sale of nicotine pouches, while Kazakhstan has implemented  a ban on vapour products. In other cases, governments have  adopted more limited prohibitions – such as non-tobacco  flavour bans or product-specific restrictions – that  nevertheless reduce consumer choice.  It is increasingly important that this debate be informed by  evidence, ensuring that millions of adult smokers, who would  otherwise continue to smoke, are not discouraged from  switching to reduced-risk\*† alternatives.  The UK and Sweden illustrate how balanced, science-led  regulations that make RRPs \*† available to adult consumers can  accelerate Tobacco Harm Reduction.  The illicit RRP\*† market  Stricter nicotine regulations globally have also created  significant challenges for the legitimate industry. For example,  in 2024 the illicit market is estimated to have accounted for  around 60% of global vapour product sales on a unit basis,  being more than 76% of liquids (in litres) sold. We estimate  that in the U.S. illegal flavoured and single-use vapour products  account for 70% of the total U.S. vapour market. This rapid  growth has in part been fuelled by regulatory gaps, particularly  in regions with restrictive or unclear frameworks and  inadequate enforcement. As a result, illicit products have  proliferated the market. | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Beyond Nicotine

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| MM7.jpg | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Beyond Nicotine |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The Wellbeing and Stimulation category covers products that  consumers are seeking to better manage their daily wellbeing.  It is expected to grow to £460 billion by 2030.  Some consumers are also beginning to look at alternative  stimulant products that use nicotine-like analogues such as  Ceretine, Metatine and Hippotine. These substances replicate  certain effects of nicotine. However, they are not regulated as  such, placing analogue-based products in a regulatory  grey area and keeping them niche at present.  The nicotine and cannabis markets continue to evolve, and  are expected to reach a combined US$1.2 trillion in value by  2029. While the growth of the adult-use cannabis market is  predominantly concentrated in the U.S., the global cannabis  market is anticipated to expand as more countries reassess  their prohibitionist approaches.  In Europe, Germany became the first major EU Member State  to legalise personal cultivation and possession for recreational  use in 2024, with Luxembourg and Malta taking similar steps  and the Czech Republic legalising home cultivation and limited  possession in 2026.  This shifting regulatory environment reflects a broader global  trend, as governments assess the health, social and economic  implications of legalisation and seek to balance public health  objectives with consumer preferences and emerging  economic opportunities. | | | |  |
|  | £460bn |  |  |  |  |
|  | Expected value of Wellbeing and  Stimulation products by 2030 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | See pages [166](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_373) to [175](#iaf6d79ed1499408d95b9bb77e27172ab_1079) to read more about our  Group Principal Risks |
| + |
|  |

Notes:

Unless otherwise stated, all data sources within this section are from Euromonitor

International research published in 2025 and based on 2024 data (the latest full year

available), unless otherwise stated. All figures exclude China unless otherwise stated.

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette

smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus,

are subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these

products without agency clearance.

26

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic Pillar Overview | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Quality Growth |  |
|  | Delivering Quality Growth emphasises  the transition to a more balanced focus on  top-line and bottom-line delivery, centred  around our brands and innovation,  and continuing to seek long-term  opportunities Beyond Nicotine. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The key building blocks of  the Quality Growth pillar are: |  |
|  | Inspiring New Category Innovations  & Brands |  |
|  | Managed Combustibles Transition |  |
|  | Beyond Nicotine Foundations |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our commitments  under Quality Growth: |  |
|  | Progressing toward quality, margin-  accretive growth in Smokeless |  |
|  | FMC volume decline but expecting  continued value delivery |  |
|  | Sensibly investing for the future  Beyond Nicotine |  |

#### Inspiring New Category Innovations and Brands

Our portfolio of New Category products form the foundation

of our transformation and commitment to Building a Smokeless

World. Our innovative range of products is designed to encourage

adult smokers, who would otherwise continue to smoke, to switch

to scientifically-substantiated, reduced-risk\*† alternatives.

In 2025, our Quality Growth imperative focused on more targeted

investments across our New Categories. We have built a fast-

growing portfolio of New Category products in a short period of

time with New Categories annual revenue now reaching £3.6 billion.

New Category contribution grew by a further £193 million (on a

constant currency basis), with New Category contribution margin

reaching 12.0% . Our focus on driving revenue growth and margin

expansion will continue, leveraging our deep cross-category

consumer insights. We aim to enhance our innovation pipeline

by further investing in our capabilities, our intellectual property,

our people and our science, driving an innovation-focused culture.

Our Centres of Excellence in Southampton, Trieste and Shenzhen

continue to provide access to wider internal and external strategic

partnerships focused on developing consumer-relevant

premium propositions.

Three New Category product types underpin  our efforts to Build

a Smokeless World:

Vapour

Vuse, our global Vapour brand, is the #1 brand in the category

(in rechargeable closed system consumables and disposables in

tracked channels). It provides cigarette smokers, who would

otherwise continue to smoke, with the opportunity to transition

to smokeless alternatives\*†.

Vapour revenue was down 10.4% to £1,542 million in 2025, largely

driven by the continued proliferation of illegal single-use vapour

products in the U.S. and Canada, and the Group exiting the

category in a number of APMEA markets. However, there are

encouraging signs for Vuse in the U.S. with the brand back to

revenue growth in the second half of 2025 (compared to the first

half of 2025 and full year 2024) – supported by increased

enforcement against illicit single-use vapour products at a

Federal and State level.

Our new premium innovation, Vuse Ultra, offers adult consumers

a differentiated, connected and personalised experience with a

modern and stylish device. We are encouraged by the early

performance of Vuse Ultra in Canada, Germany and France.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | For more information on our Vapour Products see page [28](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7032) |
|  |  |

Heated Products

Our flagship Heated Product brand, glo, offers an alternative

to smoking that doesn't involve burning and, following scientific

studies, produces lower levels of certain toxicants than cigarettes.

Revenue for the category was down by 0.7%, due to a translational

foreign exchange headwind of 1.7%. On a constant currency basis,

revenue was up 1.0%.

While growth in the category has been impacted by competitive

pressure, momentum is building with the roll-out of glo Hilo in our

largest profit pools.

glo Hilo and glo Hilo Plus are our new premium connected devices

which provide adult consumers with superior dual-heating

technology and an integrated display, combined with a new

consumables range, Virto and tobacco-free Rivo. We have

continued the roll-out through 2025, with launches in Japan,

Poland and Italy.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | For more information on our Heated Products see page [30](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7266) |
|  |  |

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette

smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products

without agency clearance.

27

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Modern Oral

Velo is our leading Modern Oral brand. Unlike inhalable products,

Modern Oral products are nicotine pouches that are placed

between the gum and upper lip so that nicotine can be absorbed

effectively. They are typically manufactured tobacco leaf-free.

Revenue for the category was up 47.4% to £1,165 million in 2025,

largely driven by the successful roll-out of Velo Plus in the U.S.

Modern Oral was the fastest growing New Category, with strong

volume and value share growth reflecting the strength of our

portfolio in all regions.

In 2025, we launched our newest Modern Oral innovation, Velo

Shift, offering adult consumers an innovative pouch shape and a

new hexagonal can. Opportunities for these products in markets

with established oral nicotine consumption and beyond, are vast –

including in emerging markets.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | For more information on our Modern Oral products see page [32](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7294) |
|  |  |

Accelerating our progress

Our innovation ecosystem is designed to deliver products that

meet consumer demand and bring value to our business. In

designing our products, we look to assess their environmental

credentials and ensure they are compliant, ready for global market

roll-out. Most importantly, they must align with our A Better

Tomorrow™ vision through Building a Smokeless World and

reducing the health impact of our business.

To drive quality growth and transform faster, we will focus our

resources on combining powerful innovations and world-leading

brands. To deliver an innovation step change, we will continue

to use powerful consumer insights and their application to

drive innovations that appeal to adult consumers. We will further

strengthen and differentiate our Smokeless brands to profitably

accelerate our smokeless business and achieve significant scale

in order to realise our vision.

#### Managed Combustibles Transition

We are committed to becoming a predominantly smokeless

business, with an ambition to reach 50% of our revenue from

Smokeless products by 2035.

The best choice any adult smoker can make will always be

quitting combustible tobacco products completely. Yet many

do not. With the most recent estimate1 of smokers at over a

billion globally, the long-term opportunity for growth as we

deliver on our transformation is vast.

The continued performance of our combustibles business is key

to delivering Quality Growth and generating the funds necessary

to invest in New Categories and Build a Smokeless World.

Our aim is for the combustibles business to deliver sustainable

revenue, adjusted gross margin and category contribution growth

(both as adjusted for Canada)\*, on a constant rate basis. Digital

integration and revenue growth management play a key role in

delivering revenue growth.

A product transformation programme is underway to enable

a simpler and rationalised product portfolio to enable adjusted

gross margin growth.

As part of this, we continue to refine the number of tobacco leaf

grades, blends, cigarette formats and stock keeping units (SKUs)

in our portfolio.

To deliver category contribution growth, we will focus on marketing

spend optimisation and on simplifying our combustibles portfolio to

enable the delivery of a managed combustibles transition.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | For more information on our Combustible products see page [35](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7346) |
|  |  |

Notes:

\* On an adjusted, constant rate basis as adjusted for Canada, as discussed on page [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_95284).

1. WHO global report on trends in prevalence of tobacco use 2000-2024 and projections

2025-2030. Geneva: World Health Organization; 2025. Available at: www.who.int/publications/i/

item/9789240116276

2. IRI/Circana Consulting.

3. Euromonitor 2024 Market Sizing Data | Global.

4. Euromonitor 2024 Market Sizing Data | Global.

#### Beyond Nicotine Foundations

Wellbeing and Stimulation

Consumers are increasingly seeking healthier lifestyles and ‘better-

for-you’ products that help them manage their daily wellbeing. We

call this category Wellbeing and Stimulation (W&S) and expect the

category to grow to £460 billion by 2030, from around £300 billion

in 2024, according to most recent estimates2,3.

Many of these products historically are in common formats like

pressed tablet supplements and sugar-based sports and energy

drinks. Recently, however, there has been a consumer shift towards

products that are less artificial, more enjoyable, have greater

functional efficacy, are easier to use and understand, and provide a

wider range of functional benefits.

After over a century in nicotine, BAT has significant expertise in

providing stimulation through enjoyable solutions supported by

our science and regulatory capability, alongside robust route-to-

market infrastructure.

As a result, we are well positioned to explore the development of a W&S

business by leveraging existing capabilities and external partners.

Over the last three years, we have been developing, piloting and

growing a functional wellbeing shots brand called Ryde in the U.S.,

Australia and Canada. The brand continues to expand commercially

across those three markets.

In addition to Ryde wellbeing shots, we are building a W&S pipeline

of products to ensure sustained competitiveness to win in this

exciting category. This includes internal scientific development of

new products and also working with Btomorrow Ventures (BTV)

to guide and support our investments or potentially larger scale

M&A in the future.

Cannabis

As a growing and exciting category for the future, cannabis has

significant potential for BAT’s development and progression of

Beyond Nicotine. The global legal recreational cannabis market

has grown, from around £5 billion (2019) to £13 billion (2024)3. It is

predicted to continue to grow by 8%4 each year, with

non-combustible formats driving this category growth.

We believe this is signalling a shift away from traditional smokable

combustible cannabis formats into other, potentially less harmful,

more progressive consumption methods.

The regulatory environment and consumer sentiment towards

cannabis is also evolving. From the reclassification of medical

cannabis in Germany, to the roll-out of recreational pilot programs

in Switzerland and the Netherlands, we are seeing progress across

the globe. Such developments are essential to further exploration

of the category, and we will continue to monitor the changes in the

regulatory environment as it evolves.

In February 2025, BAT paid the last of the three tranches of its

follow-on investment (CAD$125 million (£74 million)) made in 2023

into the Canadian cannabis company Organigram Global Inc.

(Organigram). As part of this investment, Organigram has

established Jupiter, a strategic investment pool, intended to be

utilised for emerging opportunities within the cannabis space.

As part of BAT’s strategic investment into Organigram, it

established a joint-Product Development Collaboration (PDC)

Agreement and Centre of Excellence. Located in Canada at one

of Organigram’s facilities, the PDC was set up to leverage the

expertise of both organisations, to develop the next generation

of non-combustible cannabis products. The PDC has developed

a nano-emulsion technology which enables quicker and more

efficient absorption during consumption, addressing a key

consumer pain point in edible technology.

In 2025, the PDC team made progress in this space with

Organigram continuing to expand the nano-emulsion portfolio

into new products and jurisdictions.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | For more information on Beyond Nicotine, see page [37](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_118) |
|  |  |

28

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Vapour Products | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Vapour products are battery-  powered devices that heat  e-liquids to produce an inhalable  aerosol (vapour). |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our leading, global Vapour brand, Vuse,  plays a major role in providing smokers  with a reduced-risk \*† alternative to  cigarettes. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Vapour Top markets\*\* |  |
|  | U.S., Canada, the UK, France, Germany, Poland and Spain |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Highlights |  |
|  | Vapour revenue down 10.4% or 8.6% (at constant rates),  with volume down 12.6%, impacted by illicit products  mainly in the U.S. and Canada and regulatory and excise  changes (in the UK, Poland and France). |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Continued value share\*\*\* leadership with a 60 bps increase  driven by the U.S. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | In Europe, Vapour value share down \*\*\* 10 bps with industry  rechargeable closed systems back in growth. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Positive early performance of our premium innovation,  Vuse Ultra, in Canada, Germany and France. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

57

Number of markets where

the Group’s Vapour products

are sold

#### Overview

First launched in 2013, Vuse is our leading Vapour product, expertly

crafted with consumer preferences at the forefront. Vuse e-liquids

contain high-quality ingredients and are rigorously scientifically

tested and assessed.

We launched our most premium Vapour product, Vuse Ultra,

in 2025, providing adult consumers with a more personalised

vaping experience.

As the largest category of our Smokeless portfolio, both in global

footprint and the estimated 86 million adult consumers1 who use

them, Vapour products provide adult smokers – who would

otherwise continue to smoke – with an attractive reduced-risk\*†

alternative to switch to.

Low barriers to entry and an absence of consistent regulatory

frameworks lead to a highly fragmented and competitive landscape.

Key challenges for the Vapour category include regulatory risks,

illicit trade and the pace of innovation.

#### The Scientific

#### Evidence

\*

Evidence continues to emerge from the public health community

and academia about the role of Vapour products as a reduced-

risk\*† alternative to smoking.

Findings from one of our largest ever vapour product studies,

which compared clinical measurements from Vuse consumers

with smokers, was published in 20232. The data revealed that Vuse

users demonstrated significantly better results for various

biomarkers relevant to smoking-related diseases than smokers.

In the UK, the progressive regulatory attitudes towards the role

of Vapour products in Tobacco Harm Reduction appears to have

contributed to the increasing decline in the country’s smoking

prevalence rates. Data released in 2025 from the ONS3 highlights

that as vaping has increased, cigarette smoking prevalence has

declined, with more than half of current vapers (53%) being ex-

smokers who have switched to vaping completely4.In New Zealand,

the introduction of Vapour products has similarly been associated

with a dramatic decrease in the daily smoking rate5.

We also published a laboratory study6 which showed for those

flavoured e-liquids that were tested toxicity was >95% reduced

when compared to cigarette smoke.

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette

smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products

without agency clearance.

\*\* Top Vapour markets are defined as the Top markets by industry revenue, being the U.S.,

Canada, the UK, France, Germany, Poland and Spain. These Top markets account for

c.80% of total industry vapour revenue (rechargeable closed systems consumables and

disposables in tracked channels) in 2024.

\*\*\* Based on estimated value share for Vapour in tracked channels (i.e., value share of rechargeable

closed systems consumables and disposables sales in retail) in the Top Vapour markets.

1. WHO global report on trends in prevalence of tobacco use 2000-2024 and projections

2025-2030. Geneva: World Health Organization; 2025. Available at: www.who.int/publications/i/

item/9789240116276

2. Haswell, L.E., Gale, N., Brown, E. et al. Biomarkers of exposure and potential harm in

exclusive users of electronic cigarettes and current, former, and never smokers. Intern

Emerg Med 18, 1359–1371 (2023). Available at: www.doi.org/10.1007/s11739-023-03294-9

3. Office for National Statistics (ONS), 2025, statistical bulletin, Adult smoking habits in the UK:

2024. Available at: www.ons.gov.uk/peoplepopulationandcommunity/healthandsocialcare/

healthandlifeexpectancies/bulletins/adultsmokinghabitsingreatbritain/2024

4. Action on Smoking and Health (ASH), Use of vapes (e-cigarettes) among adults in Great

Britain. 2024. Available at: https://ash.org.uk/uploads/Use-of-vapes-among-adults-in-

Great-Britain-2024.pdf

5. Snowdon, C., et al., Vaping Works. International Best Practices: United Kingdom, New

Zealand, France and Canada. Property Rights Alliance, 2021.

www.propertyrightsalliance.org/wp-content/uploads/PRA\_VapingWorks.pdf

6. Bishop, E., East, N., F. Miazzi, Fiebelkorn, S., Breheny, D., Gaca, M. and Thorne, D. (2023).

A contextualised e-cigarette testing strategy shows flavourings do not impact lung

toxicity in vitro. 380, pp.1–11. doi: doi.org/10.1016/j.toxlet.2023.03.006

29

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Regulation and PMTA

The future of Tobacco Harm Reduction has always depended

on robust science and ensuring that this science is accessible to

audiences outside the scientific community is crucial. This need is

growing stronger than ever, and consumers deserve to understand

the relative risk profiles of these products.

In addition, perceptions of nicotine continue to evolve; however,

many consumers – and healthcare professionals – do not adequately

understand the risks associated with nicotine generally.

To help drive further forward towards our purpose, in 2025, we

launched a new international campaign called Vapers Deserve

Better. The campaign aims to set higher standards in the vapour

industry and is a long-term initiative based on BAT's commitment

to responsible vaping products. It aims to prompt a re-examination

of how vaping is discussed by engaging with regulators, the media

and public health stakeholders. Please see page [9](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_40) for more details.

We strongly support a well-functioning regulatory system

within which regulatory oversight leads to accelerated reductions

in underage tobacco use and in tobacco-related harm. We are

invested in that system and are fully committed to those goals.

The tobacco industry is undergoing transformational change.

Smokeless technologies like Vapour, Modern Oral and Heated Products

offer great potential for moving more adult  smokers, who would

otherwise continue to smoke, to potentially less risky  alternatives\*†.

This change is underscored by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration’s

Premarket Tobacco Product Application (PMTA) process.

PMTAs include, among other things, robust science packages

composed of analytical, toxicological, pre-clinical, clinical, and

behavioural data to demonstrate that the marketing of a tobacco

product is appropriate for the protection of the public health

and underpinned by science.

We welcome the FDA’s marketing authorisation for our Vuse Alto

device and tobacco flavour consumables, based on a finding that

marketing these products are appropriate for the protection of

public health.

We are continuing to challenge the FDA’s Marketing Denial Orders

(MDOs) for Vuse Alto’s Menthol and Mixed Berry products in court

and have obtained a permanent stay of enforcement for Vuse Alto

Menthol, allowing it to remain on the market. In the U.S., menthol

variants account for 75% of total Vuse consumables (2024: 73%).

We believe that public health officials, legislators, and regulators

– especially the  Food and Drug Administration (FDA) – should be

concerned about the continued influx of illegal flavoured and

single-use vapour products into the U.S. market, which we

estimate accounts for 70% of the total U.S. vapour market7.

It is unacceptable that these products, marketed in flavours that appeal

to the underaged, such as bubble gum and cotton candy, continue to

be sold.

We are encouraged by the FDA's actions, the implementation

of vapour directories and enforcement actions in 18 states,

representing 48% of the legal Vapour industry^. There are positive

signs of illicit disposables decline and legal industry recovery

in eight states (approximately 22% of the legal industry^).

However, we believe more effective enforcement is needed to

drive a meaningful impact and legalise the vapour industry. This

is why we took the proactive step of filing two complaints with the

U.S. International Trade Commission. One of those complaints is

based on patent infringement while the other is based on unfair

trade practices.

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette

smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products

without agency clearance.

\*\* Based on estimated value share for Vapour in tracked channels (i.e., value share of

rechargeable closed systems consumables and disposables sales in retail) in the Top

Vapour markets.

7. Data sourced from tracked retail channels and Kantar.

^ Data sourced from tracked retail channels.

Proportion of Vapour revenue by region in 2025 (£m)

![3488]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 |  | U.S. | 934 | 998 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2 |  | AME | 543 | 611 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 3 |  | APMEA | 65 | 112 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Total | | | 1,542 | 1,721 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

#### Performance Summary

Vapour consumables volume declined 12.6% to 538 million units

in 2025.

Led by Vuse, BAT maintained global Vapour value share\*\*

leadership with an increase in full-year closed system value

share of  60 bps vs 2024.

Consumers of our Vapour products increased by 0.6 million to

12.7 million.

Group Vapour performance was negatively impacted by:

– The U.S., the world's largest Vapour market, where Group volume

was down 8.8% mainly due to the continued proliferation of illicit

single-use vapour products. Accordingly, revenue was down

6.4% (or 3.4% on a constant currency basis). However, we are

encouraged by recent signs of Vuse returning to revenue growth

in the second half of 2025 in the U.S. supported by increased

enforcement against illicit single-use vapour products.  We

maintained leadership in value share with an increase in value

share of 2.0 ppts to 51.7%\*\*;

– AME, where revenue was 11.2% lower (a decline of 11.4% on a

constant currency basis), largely driven by a decline in revenue in

Canada (due to the continued lack of enforcement against illegal

flavoured vapour products) and regulatory and excise changes

in the UK, Poland and France. Our value share\*\* leadership was

down 60 bps with gains in Germany more than offset by a value

share decline in Canada; and

– APMEA, where volume declined  38.2%, leading to a 41.2%

reduction in revenue (being down 39.4% at constant rates),

largely driven by lower volume in South Africa and New Zealand

and by the Group exiting the category in a number of markets

(including Malaysia and Saudi Arabia).

Our new premium innovation, Vuse Ultra, offers consumers a

highly differentiated, connected and customisable experience. We

are encouraged by the early performance in Canada, Germany and

France.

30

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Heated Products (HPs) | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Heated Products (HPs) use heat  to generate a nicotine-containing  aerosol, which the user inhales. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Within HPs, because the tobacco or herbal  substrate is heated instead of burned, the  resulting aerosol comprises mainly water,  glycerol, nicotine and flavourings –  different to cigarette smoke. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | This category includes Tobacco Heated  Products (THP) and Herbal Products for  Heating (HPH). |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | HP Top markets\*\* |  |
|  | Japan, South Korea, Italy, Germany, Greece, Poland,  Romania, the Czech Republic, Spain and Portugal |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Highlights |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Revenue down 0.7%, up 1.0% at constant rates, impacted by  competitive pressure and resource allocation ahead of glo  Hilo launches. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Volume share\*\* down 1.5 ppts, mostly impacted by  competitive pressure and the phase-out of legacy super-slims  in Japan. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | AME volume share down 80 bps with growth in Spain,  Portugal and the Czech Republic more than offset by  Romania, Germany, Italy and Poland. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Momentum building with roll-out of glo Hilo in largest  profit pools. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

29

Number of markets

where the Group’s

Heated Products

are sold

#### Overview

Our glo devices are our flagship Heated Products. They heat specially

designed tobacco and tobacco-free consumables to a set temperature,

producing an aerosol that contains mainly water, glycerol, nicotine, and

flavourings for inhalation.

In 2025, we launched glo Hilo and glo Hilo Plus, our most premium

devices to date, featuring dual-heating technology with a combination

of infrared and resistive heating delivered to the consumable through

TurboStart™ Quartz. glo Hilo represents the biggest breakthrough

innovation in the history of glo.

Heated Products (HPs) offer the most familiar route for smokers, who

would otherwise continue to smoke, to adopt a reduced-risk\*†,

Smokeless product.

As we continue to build glo as a strong and consistent global brand,

we must transform our product portfolio through our robust

innovation pipeline.

#### The Scientific Evidence

\*

When tobacco is burned by combustion at over 900ºC, the smoke

produced is incredibly complex with over 7,500 individual

chemicals present, of which 150 chemicals are known to be

harmful, and more than 60 are known carcinogens. In contrast,

HPs heat natural material, including tobacco or other ingredients

like rooibos, to much lower temperatures (below 400ºC).

Due to the heating, as opposed to burning, HPs have reduced-risk

potential\*† compared to continued smoking for those who

switch completely.

A review1 of 11 studies published in 2022 by University College

London found that people who switched from cigarettes to

heated tobacco products had lower levels of exposure to

harmful chemicals.

More long-term studies are needed on HPs and in 2021 we

conducted a year-long clinical study2 to evaluate the reduced-risk

potential of glo. It found that smokers who switched from

cigarettes to the exclusive use of glo significantly reduced their

exposure to certain toxicants and indicators of potential harm

related to several smoking-related diseases, in some measures to

a level found in participants who had stopped smoking entirely.

With no combustion, our Heated Products emit 90-95%3 fewer

toxicants than cigarette smoke.

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette

smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products

without agency clearance.

\*\* Top HP markets are defined as the Top markets by industry revenue. Top markets are

Japan, South Korea, Italy, Germany, Greece, Poland, Romania, the Czech Republic, Spain

and Portugal. These Top markets account for c.80% of total industry HP revenue in

2024.

\*\*\* Public Health England (PHE) was replaced in Oct 2021 by the UK Health Security Agency

and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities.

1. Tattan-Birch H, Hartmann-Boyce J, Kock L, Simonavicius E, Brose L, Jackson S, Shahab L,

Brown J. Heated tobacco products for smoking cessation and reducing smoking

prevalence. Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews 2022, Issue 1. doi:

doi.org/10.1002/14651858.CD013790.pub2

2. Gale, N., McEwan, M., Hardie, G., Proctor, C.J. and Murphy, J. (2022). Changes in

biomarkers of exposure and biomarkers of potential harm after 360 days in smokers who

either continue to smoke, switch to a tobacco heating product or quit smoking. Internal

and Emergency Medicine. doi:doi.org/10.1007/s11739-022-03062-1

3. Comparison with smoke from a scientific standard reference cigarette (approximately

9mg of tar) in terms of the average of the 9 harmful components the World Health

Organization recommends to reduce in cigarette smoke.

31

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Our Products

glo Hilo and glo Hilo Plus are the newest additions to our flagship

glorange of Heated Products, featuring dual-heating technology

with a combination of infrared and resistive heating delivered to the

consumable through TurboStart™ Quartz.

glo Hilo and glo Hilo Plus are designed to unlock glo's next phase of

quality growth by targeting smokers and HP users in the premium

sector, with these consumers estimated to account for 80% of the

HP revenue pool. Such consumers demand more than

functionality, and seek experience, design, and innovation to truly

reflect their lifestyle identity.

These devices are a distinctive innovation, delivering a

differentiated experience that feels seamless, intuitive

and aspirational. Key features also include:

– a five-second ramp-up speed (glo Hilo) to deliver taste

satisfaction;

– a new consumables range, Virto and tobacco-free Rivo; and

– our first glo connected ecosystem with the myglo app.

glo Hilo is a one-piece device featuring an innovative AMOLED

EasyView™ screen for consumers to track their device usage and

monitor its battery life creating a more personalised experience.

Consisting of two pieces, glo Hilo Plus has a charging case and a

heating device. The heating device is known as the EasySwitch™

heating pen, which can be removed from the charging case and

used independently for a maximum of two sessions, or can be

used while docked in the charging case. Additionally, the pen,

featuring an AMOLED curved EasyView™ touchscreen, can be

inserted or removed from the case during the heating session

without disrupting the session.

We rolled out the glo Hilo range in 2025, focused on the largest

profit pools with launches in Japan, Poland, Italy and Global

Travel Retail.

The glo Hilo range builds on Hyper Pro X3 (now present across

27 markets), which was introduced to address the evolving

preferences of consumers of Heated Products and demonstrates

our ability to compete in the premium sector.

Hyper Pro introduced the EasyView™ display for interactive

and intuitive control of the experience through a simple screen

interface that displays the selected taste mode, session progress

and battery power and features our HeatBoost™ technology. This

was paired with our upgraded blended tobacco stick range and

veoTM, our first tobacco-free consumable range which is now

available in 19 markets.

Following a reassessment of our geographic footprint, glo is now

available in 29 markets.

Proportion of HP revenue by region in 2025 (£m)

![32985348835465]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 |  | AME | 470 | 443 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2 |  | APMEA | 444 | 478 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Total | | | 914 | 921 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

#### Performance Summary

In 2025, total consumables volume declined 3.7% to 20.1 billion

sticks.

In 2025, glo HP category volume share in the Top markets\*\*

declined 1.5 ppts impacted by competitive pressure in Japan and

phase-out of legacy super-slims.

Revenue was marginally lower, down 0.7% to £914 million (2024:

£921 million). However, excluding the impact of the relative

movements in sterling, at constant rates of exchange revenue

increased 1.0% in 2025 driven by Quality Growth focus in the

largest profit pools.

In AME, volume was down 3.4%, with revenue up 6.2% (being an

increase of 6.2% at constant rates), as higher revenue in Italy and

Germany was partly offset by lower revenue in Romania largely due

to the prioritisation of resource allocation ahead of the wider roll-

out of glo Hilo in the region.

In APMEA, volume was down 3.9%, with revenue down 7.0%, or

3.8% at constant rates, largely driven by Japan (which remains

highly competitive alongside the continued phase-out of our

legacy super-slims platform) and South Korea, partially offset by a

strong performance in Kazakhstan.

32

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Modern Oral Products | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | In recent years, a new category  of Modern Oral products has  emerged. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | These come in the form of pouches that  are placed in the mouth, between the lip  and gum, where nicotine and flavours are  released and then absorbed. They are  typically manufactured to be tobacco-leaf  free. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Modern Oral Top markets\*\* |  |
|  | U.S., Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Switzerland, the UK  and Poland |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Highlights |  |
|  | Revenue up 47.4%, up 48.0% at constant rates, with volume  growth of 47.1%. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Growth in volume share\*\* up 5.8 ppts in Total Oral and up  7.5 ppts in Modern Oral. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | AME volume share leadership maintained, with strong  revenue growth in Scandinavia, the UK and Switzerland. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Triple-digit volume and revenue growth in the U.S., following  the national roll-out of Velo Plus. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

49

Number of markets where

the Group’s Modern Oral

products are sold

#### Overview

Launched in 2018, Velo is our flagship brand in the Modern Oral

category, and it has grown to become a leading oral nicotine product.

Inspired by Snus, a traditional Swedish smokeless tobacco product,

nicotine pouches are small sachets, designed to deliver nicotine

and are typically manufactured to be tobacco-leaf free.

Velo has grown into a leading international brand and a

fundamental pillar on our journey to Building a Smokeless World.

The culmination of our expertise led to the launch of Velo Shift in

2025 - a new innovative pouch shape and hexagonal can made of

90% bio-based plastic1 (based on a mass balance approach).

The Modern Oral category has a clear trajectory for growth in

markets with established oral nicotine consumption. The U.S. and

the Nordics are prime examples of such markets, as adult consumers

already have the experience of Traditional Oral products.

Regulation remains the key challenge in unlocking the category's

potential in new markets, particularly as it is different to how nicotine

has previously been consumed. Early signs are promising with

bespoke regulation in over 20 markets.

Building a portfolio of strong brands and products/ranges is

essential to establishing a leading, global Modern Oral business.

#### The Scientific Evidence

\*

Modern Oral products are designed to offer a reduced-risk\*†

alternative to adult smokers who would otherwise continue to smoke.

Laboratory scientific studies we conducted show Modern Oral

products studied produce less than 1%2 of the toxicants found in

cigarette smoke3, and are likely to expose users to lower levels of toxic

compounds than snus4 – a Traditional Oral tobacco product which is

already recognised to offer reduced\*† levels of harm than associated

with tobacco smoking. Our toxicology tests also assessed various

biological effects of our Modern Oral products, showing that they

have reduced effects relative to cigarettes and snus5,6,7.

Results from our innovative cross-sectional clinical study8

published in 2023 showed that exclusive Velo users had

substantially lower exposure to various tobacco toxicants, and

significantly better results for indicators linked to smoking-related

diseases, compared with smokers.

Notes:

\* Based upon the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette

smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

\*\* Top Modern Oral markets are defined as the Top markets by industry revenue, being

U.S., Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Switzerland, the UK and Poland, accounting for c.90% of

total industry Modern Oral revenue in 2024.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products

without agency clearance.

1. A total amount of 90% of bio-based plastic was allocated in the production of this can -

mass balance approach: www.iscc-system.org/news/mass-balance-explained/

2. Comparison based on an assessment of smoke from a scientific  reference cigarette

(approx. 9 mg tar) and components released during use of a Velo pouch, in terms of the

average of 9 harmful components, independently prioritised for reduction in cigarette

smoke.

3. Gaca, Marianna, et al. "Bridging: accelerating regulatory acceptance of reduced-risk

tobacco and nicotine products." Nicotine and Tobacco Research 24.9 (2022): 1371-1378.

4. Azzopardi, David, Chuan Liu, and James Murphy. "Chemical characterization of tobacco-

free 'modern' oral nicotine pouches and their position on the toxicant and risk

continuums." Drug and chemical toxicology 45.5 (2022): 2246-2254.

5. East, N., et al. "A screening approach for the evaluation of tobacco-free ‘modern oral’

nicotine products using Real Time Cell Analysis." Toxicology Reports 8 (2021): 481-488,

and Bishop, E., et al. "An approach for the extract generation and toxicological

assessment of tobacco-free ‘modern’ oral nicotine pouches." Food and chemical

toxicology 145 (2020): 111713.

6. Ramström L, Borland R, Wikmans T. Patterns of Smoking and Snus Use in Sweden:

Implications for Public Health. Int J Environ Res Public Health. 2016 Nov 9;13(11):1110. doi:

10.3390/ijerph13111110. PMID: 27834883; PMCID: PMC5129320

7. Sohlberg, T., Wennberg, P. Snus cessation patterns – a long-term follow-up of snus

users in Sweden. Harm Reduct J 17, 62 (2020). doi.org/10.1186/s12954-020-00405-z

8. Azzopardi, D., et al., Assessment of biomarkers of exposure and potential harm, and

physiological and subjective health measures in exclusive users of nicotine pouches and

current, former and never smokers. Biomark, 2023.  28(1): p. 118-129 DOI:

10.1080/1354750x.2022.2148747

33

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Our Products

Our Modern Oral products are white in colour and contain high-

purity nicotine, water and other high-quality food-grade ingredients,

including plant-based fibres, flavouring and sweeteners.

Originating in Scandinavia, Velo  is now a leading global brand of

Modern Oral pouches. These typically appeal to a broader

audience of nicotine consumers. With comparatively lower excise

rates (versus Traditional Oral and combustibles), Modern Oral

generally has higher margins than Traditional Oral and is largely

comparable to combustibles.

Our Velo product range spans across tobacco, mint and fruit

flavours and is sold in various nicotine strengths, from 3mg

to 17mg of nicotine per pouch.

Building on the growing trend of Traditional Oral consumers

moving to Modern Oral, we launched Grizzly Modern Oral in

the U.S. in 2024 and expanded distribution in 2025.

We are also delivering a step change in Modern Oral

manufacturing. Truly living our ethos, our Modern Oral factory

in Pécs, Hungary, put together a bold plan to implement food

industry standards for Modern Oral manufacturing.

With a cross-functional team across quality, production, engineering

and environment, health and safety teams delivering technical

changes and process improvements, Pécs became the first site in

BAT’s history to obtain the ISO 22000 certification for food safety

management systems.

Our facility in Trieste, Italy, continues to further enhance our

capabilities and provide additional capacity (in Modern Oral and

Heated Products).

In line with the Group's newly adopted eco-design principles, Velo

plastic cans are made with plastics that are compatible with

respective recycling streams. In addition, we are also trialling the

use of International Sustainability and Carbon Certified bio-based

materials, through a mass balance approach.

Proportion of Modern Oral revenue by region in 2025 (£m)

![32985348835287]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 |  | U.S. | 317 | 80 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2 |  | AME | 800 | 676 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 3 |  | APMEA | 48 | 34 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Total | | | 1,165 | 790 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

#### Performance Summary

2025 maintained the momentum from 2024 with growth in

volume and value. Volume was up 47.1% to 12.2 billion pouches.

Revenue increased 47.4% to £1,165 million. Excluding the impact of

foreign exchange, this was an increase of 48.0% in 2025 supported

by price/mix of 0.9%.

Volume share of the Modern Oral category in our Top markets\*\*

was  33.4%, up 7.5 ppts compared to 2024. This was driven by

the U.S. where our volume share of Modern Oral increased by 11.6

ppts to 18.0%.

In AME, where we are category leaders, our volume was up 19.0%,

with revenue up 18.3% (up 17.3% at constant rates) while volume

share of the Modern Oral category was down 20 bps.

The volume and revenue growth reflects the strength of our

portfolio in both established oral markets across Scandinavia, and

markets that are more recent adopters of Modern Oral such as the

UK, Switzerland and Austria.

In the U.S., revenue increased by 297% (or 310% at constant rates),

driven by higher volume (up 249%), following the successful

national roll-out of Velo Plus. Accordingly, our category volume

share was up 11.6 ppts to 18.0% with value share growth of 9.1 ppts

to 13.1%. This performance has positioned Velo as the fastest

growing brand in the category, reaching the number 2 position in

both volume and value share.

While we await the outcome of our PMTA submission for new

Velo variants, we have invested in higher capacity to support our

sustainable growth agenda. In addition, in August 2025, we

expanded distribution of Grizzly nicotine pouches, reaching 1.8%

national share by December 2025 - successfully capturing Grizzly

Traditional Oral consumers interacting with the Modern Oral

category.

In APMEA, our volume grew 24.7% and our revenue grew 39.8%

(up 44.2% at constant rates), with strong revenue growth in Global

Travel Retail (GTR), Pakistan, Japan and South Africa.

We continue to seek opportunities and develop the category

in other markets as we believe that Modern Oral is an exciting

longer-term opportunity to commercialise reduced-risk products\*†.

34

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Traditional Oral Products | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The most common products  in Traditional Oral are largely  moist oral tobacco popular in  the U.S., with our main brands  being Grizzly and Kodiak. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | These products are less finely ground  than another Traditional Oral products  referred to as Swedish-style snus. Both  of these Traditional Oral products are  available in loose form, as well as in  pre-packed pouches. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

#### Our Products

We also sell a range of Traditional Oral products, including

Swedish-style snus and American moist snuff, available in loose

tobacco form or as pre-packed pouches. We have long sold snus

in Sweden and Norway through our Fiedler & Lundgren business,

whose brands include Granit and Mocca; and in the U.S., we market

snus under the Camel brand. Our American moist snuff products

include our flagship Grizzly brand, as well as the premium

moist snuff brand Kodiak.

#### Performance Summary

Total revenue decreased 4.5%  to £1,043 million from £1,092 million

in 2024.

Translational foreign exchange was a headwind in 2025 of 2.8% due

to the relative movement of sterling.

On a constant rates basis, revenue fell 1.7% in 2025. In 2025, volume

declined 9.1% to 5.5 billion stick equivalents. While pricing remained

strong (2025: +7.4%; 2024: +4.8%), this was more than offset by the

volume decline.

In the U.S. (which accounts for 96% of Group revenue from the

category), revenue declined 5.0% or 2.0% at constant rates of

exchange, as price/mix was insufficient to offset the volume

decline of 8.9%, due to the continued Poly-use^ with Modern Oral.

Value share in the U.S. decreased 40 bps, with volume share down

40 bps, negatively impacted by consumer migration predominantly

in the aspirational premium segment, where Grizzly is positioned.

Outside the U.S., revenue grew 9.9% or 5.1% at constant rates of

exchange as pricing more than offset a 10.3% decline in volume in 2025.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Proportion of Traditional Oral revenue by region in 2025  (£m) |

![32985348834176]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 |  | U.S. | 1,006 | 1,058 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2 |  | AME | 37 | 34 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Total | | | 1,043 | 1,092 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

Due to the ongoing U.S. market dynamics, as discussed on page

[285](#i4a1e71aea2bb4753b06687ed1c70f538_65937), in 2024, the Group recognised an impairment charge of £646

million in respect of the carrying value of Camel Snus. This reflects

the reduced sales as consumers switch to alternative products

including Modern Oral. Commencing 1 January 2025, Camel Snus

has been assigned a 20-year useful economic life and commenced

amortisation from that date which approximates to £22 million

annually.

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette

smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products

without agency clearance.

^ Refers to consumers consuming two or more tobacco and/or nicotine products.

35

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Combustible Products | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | We are focused on driving value  from our strategic brands of  Dunhill, Kent, Lucky Strike, Pall  Mall, Rothmans, Newport (U.S.),  Natural American Spirit (U.S.)  and Camel (U.S.), which now  account for 35% of our  combustibles volume. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our combustibles business is founded  on understanding and meeting the  preferences of adult smokers in all  parts of the world |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Combustibles Top markets\* |  |
|  | U.S., Japan, Brazil, Germany, Pakistan, Mexico and Romania |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Highlights |  |
|  | Revenue down 2.3%, up 1.0% at constant rates with  momentum accelerating through the year. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Value share\* flat; volume share\* down 10 bps, as growth in  AME was more than offset by the U.S. and APMEA. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Return to growth in the U.S., with revenue up 1.4% (or 4.6% at  constant rates) as price/mix (including excise duty drawback)  more than offset volume decline. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Resilient AME performance with revenue down 0.9%, or up  2.3% at constant rates, driven by Türkiye, Brazil and Mexico. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | APMEA revenue declined 11.9% , or 8.3%  at constant rates ,  impacted by Australia and Bangladesh with total volume  down  11.7% . |  |
|  |  |  |

36

Number of  cigarette

factories in 35 countries

P

#### erformance Summary

Group cigarette volume was down 7.9% to 465 billion sticks as

volume growth in Türkiye, Nigeria, Indonesia and Brazil was more

than offset by lower volume in a number of markets, mainly driven

by Bangladesh, the U.S. and Poland and market exits (including

Mali).

Revenue from combustibles declined 2.3% to £20,201 million, up

1.0% at constant rates of exchange as the Group benefitted from

a robust price/mix (including U.S. excise duty drawback) of +9.1%.

This was partly offset by the lower volume (down 8.1%).

Our revenue performance was driven by:

– the U.S., where revenue increased 1.4% or 4.6% at constant rates

of exchange, as the positive impact of price/mix (including excise

duty drawback) of +12.3% more than offset a 7.7% reduction in

volume, compared to the industry volume decline of 7.4%. Our

volume share was down 10 bps while value share was up 30 bps

following the commercial actions taken in 2024 to deliver

sustainable value;

– AME, where revenue was down 0.9% due to translational foreign

exchange. At constant rates of exchange, revenue was 2.3%

higher, largely driven by higher volume and pricing in Türkiye,

Brazil and Mexico. These factors combined with robust pricing in

Romania to more than offset a reduction in revenue in Canada

(due to lower price/mix and volume) and Germany (driven by

lower volume); and

– APMEA, where revenue was down 11.9% or 8.3%  at constant

rates of exchange, due to regulatory and fiscal challenges

impacting combustibles in Australia and Bangladesh, partly

offset by higher combustibles revenue in Nigeria, Indonesia and

Pakistan.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Change in cigarette value share in Top markets \*  (bps) |
| flat |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
| 2024 |

![32985348833531]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| flat |
| -20 |

Definition: Annual change in cigarette value share – being the value

of cigarettes bought by consumers of the Group’s brands in Top

markets\* as a proportion of the total value of cigarettes bought by

consumers in those markets (see page [373](#i97cfd86c7b9e4fafb3af8c93d1bfb0af_16056)).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Change in cigarette volume share in Top markets \* (bps) |
| -10bps |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
| 2024 |

![32985348833780]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| -10 |
| 20 |

Definition: Annual change in cigarette volume share – being the

number of cigarettes bought by consumers of the Group’s brands

in Top markets\* as a proportion of the total cigarettes bought by

consumers in those markets (see page [373](#i97cfd86c7b9e4fafb3af8c93d1bfb0af_16042)).

36

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Combustible Products Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Value and Volume Share

Group cigarette value share was  flat in 2025 despite growth in

the U.S. (up 30 bps), Brazil and Mexico. This was offset by lower

cigarette value share in Germany and Romania.

Group cigarette volume share was down 10 bps in 2025. The

Group grew volume share in Brazil and Mexico. However, this was

more than offset by lower volume share in the U.S. (down 10 bps)

and reductions in Germany, Romania and Japan.

#### Regulation

On 15 January 2025, in the final days of the outgoing Biden

Administration, the FDA issued a proposed product standard

whereby the agency would limit nicotine levels in cigarettes

following a two-year effective date from publication of any final

rule. The proposed rule was subject to public comment. However,

on 20 January 2025, President Trump issued a memorandum

entitled ‘Regulatory Freeze Pending Review’ which froze all rules

and proposed rules pending review by the current Administration.

The Spring 2025 Unified Agenda was released on 4 September

2025. The rule was no longer listed on the Long-Term Actions list

and was instead designated as “withdrawn”.

There is no scientific support for the contention that restricting

nicotine in cigarettes to very low levels would improve public health.

Existing scientific literature1 demonstrates that implementation of

very low nicotine regulations would not reduce smoking, initiation,

cessation, or dependence. To the contrary, the literature1 suggests

that a very low nicotine regulation for cigarettes may have the

opposite effects. A very low nicotine regulation would drive existing

normal nicotine cigarettes out of the marketplace, leaving a gap

to be filled by the illicit market. Moreover, studies 1 show that

smokers who do not migrate to the illicit market may compensate

by smoking more very low nicotine cigarettes per day, smoking

those cigarettes more intensely, or using them in addition to other

combustible tobacco not subject to the proposed regulation.

Under the Biden Administration, the FDA announced its intention

to issue a final rule to ban menthol as a characterising flavour in

cigarettes. Following delays, in January 2025, the Trump

Administration withdrew the rule from the Office of Management

and Budget. The Spring 2025 Unified Agenda was released on

4 September 2025 wherein the menthol ban was no longer listed

on the Long-Term Actions list and was instead designated as

“withdrawn”.

We have been clear that a ban on menthol cigarettes and a

limit on nicotine content in cigarettes would harm, not benefit,

public health.

Published science2 indicates that:

– menthol cigarettes do not present any greater risk of smoking-

related disease compared to non-menthol cigarettes; and

– the weight of scientific evidence does not indicate that menthol

cigarettes adversely affect initiation, dependence, or cessation.

Additionally, evidence from other markets where similar bans

have been imposed demonstrates no impact on overall cigarette

consumption because smokers switch to non-menthol cigarettes,

turn to the illicit market, and resort to product tampering.

We believe that a ban on menthol is contrary to the FDA’s stated

goal of reducing the health effects of tobacco use. Our U.S.

business will continue to participate in public discourse and will

likely challenge this unsupported and counterproductive rule in

court if, and when, it is released.

In December 2022, the sale of all tobacco products with

characterising flavours (including menthol) other than tobacco

was banned in the State of California. This has negatively impacted

the Group's volumes in the U.S. and the Group will continue to

monitor the impact in the coming periods.

Please see page [24](#i63b0a5ebe7a146e9a3d3b83060f43906_35332) for a further discussion on regulation in

combustible tobacco.

#### Strategic Brand Performance

In 2025, strategic cigarette brands’ value share grew 10 bps:

– Dunhill’s overall value share was flat despite declines in Brazil and

Romania. Volume was 2.7% lower, largely driven by Bulgaria and

South Korea and our exit from Mali;

– Kent’s value share was down 10 bps as growth in Brazil was more

than offset by lower value share in Romania and Japan. Volume

was up 1.8%. Kent increased volume in Türkiye and Brazil, which

was partly offset by lower volume in Japan and Romania;

– Lucky Strike’s value share grew 50 bps, as growth in the U.S. and

Brazil more than offset lower value share in Germany and Mexico.

Volume declined 2.0% driven by Japan and Germany. This more

than offset higher volume in Indonesia;

– Rothmans’ value share was flat, as growth in Brazil was offset by

lower value share in Romania and Pakistan. Volume was  5.7%

lower due to lower volume in Poland, Ukraine, Zambia and

Colombia. This more than offset higher volume in Nigeria; and

– Pall Mall’s value share was 20 bps lower as growth in Romania,

Pakistan and Mexico was more than offset by lower value share

in Germany and the U.S. V olume was down 7.7% driven by lower

volume in Poland, Nigeria, Pakistan, Germany and the U.S.

The Group’s U.S. domestic strategic combustibles portfolio value

share was up 40 bps driven by the performance of Lucky Strike

and Natural American Spirit:

– Newport, with value share down  30 bps, and volume 9.9% lower;

– Natural American Spirit performed well with value share up

20 bps. Volume was 3.7% down; and

– Camel, with value share down 10 bps and volume 13.5% down.

Volume of other tobacco products (OTP) declined 14.0% to 12 billion

sticks equivalent, being 2.3% of the Group's combustible portfolio.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Proportion of combustibles revenue by region in 2025 (£m) |

![32985348836366]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 |  | U.S. | 9,218 | 9,094 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2 |  | AME | 6,974 | 7,039 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 3 |  | APMEA | 4,009 | 4,552 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Total | | | 20,201 | 20,685 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

Notes:

\* Volume and value share are based upon the Top cigarette markets which are defined as the

Top markets by industry revenue, being the U.S., Japan, Brazil, Germany, Pakistan, Mexico

and Romania, accounting for c.60% of total industry cigarettes revenue in 2024.

1. Scientific evidence available at www.regulations.gov/comment/FDA-2024-N-5471-4221

2. Scientific evidence available at www.regulations.gov/comment/FDA-2021-N-1349-175111

37

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Beyond Nicotine | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | |
|  | As well as offering less risky \*†  nicotine-based alternatives, we  see a new range of non-nicotine-  based products forming an  expanding part of our portfolio. |  |

#### Wellbeing and Stimulation

The Group has continued to explore Beyond Nicotine organically

through our subsidiary, The Water Street Collective Ltd.

Following a series of pilot launches of our own functional wellness

shot brand, Ryde, we are continuing commercial expansion. Our

scientifically formulated range of Energy, Focus and Relax are

available in three markets – Australia, Canada and the U.S. Our

recent innovations of Sleep and Exercise shots are in selected

distribution across the U.S. and Australia.

While immaterial to the Group's results, Ryde is not sold in Canada

by ITCAN but by another Group subsidiary. Accordingly, the

performance does not form part of the future settlement

payments due as part of the Approved Plans and have also been

excluded from the adjustment referred to in note 24 in the Notes

on the Accounts.

#### Cannabis

As discussed in note 27 in the Notes on the Accounts on page [327](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_613),

in November 2023, the Group announced the signing of an

agreement for a further proposed investment in Organigram of

CAD$125 million (£74 million), payable across three tranches, with

approvals received from the shareholders of Organigram on

18 January 2024.

In February 2025, we paid the last of the three tranches of the

Group’s follow-on investment.

The Group’s equity position at 31 December 2025 was 36.8%

(restricted to 30% voting rights).

#### Btomorrow Ventures

Btomorrow Ventures (BTV), the corporate venture capital arm

of BAT, has completed 30+ investments since its launch in 2020.

BTV provides strategic value to the next generation of innovative

companies, to support the Group’s purpose of creating A Better

Tomorrow™.

In 2025, BTV’s Fund II, an additional £200 million second fund

commitment from BAT announced in 2024, was repositioned.

Fund II now has a broader mandate, focusing on investments in:

– Smokeless nicotine products;

– business transformation and capability enablers;

– sustainability; and

– a continued focus on Wellbeing and Stimulation.

In 2025, BTV made five new investments, including Bloom

Biorenewables and China Materialia Evergreen Fund.

In addition to this, BTV has continued to support its

portfolio companies through seven follow-on rounds to

the value of £7 million, including investments in Awake,

Mais Mu, Moment and Parallel Dots.

##.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| ä | Find out more at www.btomorrow.com |
|  |  |

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette

smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products

without agency clearance.

38

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic Pillar Overview | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Dynamic Business |  |
|  | The Dynamic Business pillar envisages  a future- fit, data-driven organisation;  ensuring we are efficient and effective  in all of our operations.  This will ensure that we deliver financial  flexibility to invest in our business, people  and products to win in a fast-changing  environment and deliver superior returns  to our investors. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The key building blocks of  the Dynamic Business pillar are: |  |
|  | Exciting, Winning Company |  |
|  | Operational Excellence |  |
|  | Capital Effectiveness |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our commitments under  Dynamic Business: |  |
|  | Creating a diverse, inclusive and people-  oriented place to work |  |
|  | Being data-driven and delivering  operational excellence/cost management |  |
|  | Focused on investors’ returns |  |

#### An Exciting and Winning Company

A Better Tomorrow™

At BAT, our people are the heart of our business and they are

key to driving our purpose. This is why our focus on culture

transformation is so important.

Our People Strategy, which we introduced in 2024, is centred

around three ambitions for 2030:

– enabling tomorrow’s success for our business and colleagues;

– creating an amazing people experience; and

– making BAT the place to be for current and prospective talent.

Our ambitions are complemented by our six corporate Values, which

act as a compass, ensuring our people understand what is expected of

them and the part they play in bringing BAT’s vision to life.

The Values are:

– Truly inclusive

– Love our consumer

– Passion to win

– Do the right thing.

– Empowered through trust

– Stronger together

We have purposefully designed our People Strategy to ensure we

can be ready for future changes and respond to consumer needs

at pace. Our strategy is anchored around five bold intentions which

we expect to be owned and driven by every people leader at BAT.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| People Strategy |

Shaping a performance-driven and dynamic organisation

As a responsible employer, we recognise the link between

accountability, performance and reward. To ensure we meet

the needs of our business, we regularly assess the design of our

organisation to ensure we can access and develop the capabilities

we need, while providing a great experience for our people.

We are proud that our efforts in this space have been recognised

externally, with BAT winning awards for being an employer of

choice. In 2025, we were recognised as a Global Top Employer

for the eighth consecutive year.

Nurturing relevant capabilities

From graduates to senior hires, we are committed to attracting,

developing and retaining talent across the globe to drive our

transformation agenda – whether through in-house development,

assignments, or hiring new skills.

39

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

We regularly assess and invest in our learning and development

programmes to ensure they are impactful and deliver the

capabilities we need.

Complementing our existing global portfolio, in 2025 we launched

additional programmes focused on developing critical

transformation capabilities across our Corporate & Regulatory

Affairs, Finance, Science & Research, and Operations functions.

In addition, we developed and piloted five Leadership Development

programmes for key employee segments, helping to develop

critical knowledge and leadership skills, supporting the delivery

of BAT’s strategy.

Creating a purposeful and energising environment

Alongside our six corporate Values and the Diversity and Inclusion

enablers we have in place, we are transforming our approach to

employee listening and wellbeing.

To deliver on our commitment to wellbeing, our global benefits and

Wellbeing Guidelines and the LiveWell framework are now in 80%

of our markets. The LiveWell framework reflects a holistic view of

wellbeing, focusing on emotional, physical, financial, and social

pillars. Informed by employee needs and feedback, the framework

drives greater consistency across our offerings, ensuring we

prioritise wellbeing and create an empowering environment where

our people can thrive both personally and professionally.

Accelerating simplification and digitalisation

As part of our digital transformation, in 2025, we announced a

strategic partnership with Accenture. Through this partnership,

we are transitioning our Global Shared Services to Accenture,

which gives us access to Accenture’s cutting-edge technology

ecosystem, AI solutions and its strategic collaboration with

world-leading companies. These capabilities will help us to

further simplify our processes, accelerate our speed to market,

upskill talent and reduce costs over the medium to long-term.

Evolving into a future-ready HR function

While our people strategy is ultimately owned by the Human

Resources (HR) function, every leader at BAT is a co-owner

and responsible for ensuring its effective deployment across

the business. To achieve this, we launched our HR Capability

Framework, which defines the capabilities our HR function needs

now and in the future, to ensure effective business partnering

and to help the Group’s objectives. We also started the Harmony

programme - upgrading our HR technology and bringing together

HR solutions to support a consistent, future-ready HR ecosystem

enabling efficiency and empowerment.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For more information on our Employee Communities  see  pages  [116](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534885520)   to   [120](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_57174604652276) |
| + |
|  |

#### Operational Excellence

Focus areas

To achieve the delivery of our refined corporate strategy and our

vision of Building a Smokeless World, greater focus on our global

execution will be required. This includes where and how we

allocate resources at a regional and market level, and driving

greater productivity while reducing complexity.

Driving productivity and growth

Through our digital transformation, we are increasing our use

of data to become a data-led organisation. Our focus is on the

effective and efficient delivery of our products and innovations

to satisfy consumers, drive growth and create value and Build

a Smokeless World.

In order to meet and respond to the challenges of an ever-

changing external environment, we continue to invest in

technology to be a more efficient and effective business, with

AI-enabled, data-driven systems and ways of working to match.

Under the Operational Excellence pillar of our refined corporate

strategy, three focus areas will be key to driving progress:

optimising our manufacturing operations; reducing complexity

in our ways of working and processes, including using AI and

data- enabled technology; and our Global Business Services (GBS)

Centres of Excellence.

At-scale operations

We have a global manufacturing footprint designed to

ensure an efficient supply chain across both combustibles

and Smokeless products.

Manufacturing tobacco and nicotine products is a large-scale

operation and we have manufacturing facilities all over the world.

In 2025, the Group manufactured cigarettes in 36 factories in

35 countries. Our factory outputs and facilities vary significantly

in size and production capacity. We also have manufacturing sites

for our range of Smokeless products.

In line with our corporate commitment to fight climate change,

many of our factories have decarbonisation, water usage and

waste optimisation programmes in place.

We work to ensure that our costs are globally competitive and that

we use our resources as effectively as possible. Our production

facilities are designed to meet the needs of an agile and flexible

supply chain.

We also use third-party manufacturers to manufacture the

components required, including the devices, related to our New

Category products. Such third-party manufacturers supplement

our own production facilities in the U.S., Poland and Indonesia to

produce the liquids used in Vapour products and devices.

By continuing to improve our productivity in all areas of our

supply chain, we can increase our profitability and continue

to deliver sustainable returns to our shareholders.

However, it is not just about today. These initiatives also underpin

our future. The more efficient and effective we become, the more

we are able to generate funds to invest in the things that will fuel

future growth: our products, our innovations and our people.

Working with farmers

While we do not own tobacco farms or directly employ farmers,

we source tobacco leaf directly from c.91,000 contracted farmers

and through third-party suppliers, mainly in emerging markets.

With our contracted farmers, we continually strive to improve

sustainability and viability. We focus on improved quality,

cascading more resistant hybrid seeds, tailored mechanisation

to reduce costs of production, and increased yield.

We review our contracts on an annual basis considering Group

requirements over the medium-term to promote the stability

of demand and supply on production volume.

We have similar expectations of our third-party suppliers in

relation to their farmer contracts.

As with any other global agricultural commodity, international

tobacco prices vary from year to year. This is driven by changes

in the cost of production, like labour costs and agricultural inputs,

local inflationary pressures and economic, political and market

conditions, as well as climatic conditions that impact supply,

demand and quality of the tobacco grown.

40

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic Pillar Overview Continued | | | | | | | |

![CapEffect1.svg]()

#### Capital Effectiveness

Capital Effectiveness is a key focus of delivering a Dynamic

Business to Build a Smokeless World.

The key objective is to unlock shareholder value by optimising

access,  utilisation and return of capital resources.  The key

initiatives include:

– maximise our cash generation;

– invest in the right opportunities;

– optimise the return on our investments;

– reduce our debts; and

– generate sustainable returns.

#### Cash

#### Generation

Maximising cash generation is an essential  component in our capital

allocation decisions.

Driven by rigorous working capital management, the Group

generated an operating cash conversion in each of the last five

years of at least 100%.

While the Group remains highly cash generative, cash is a critical

resource to ensure that we can invest in the right opportunities in

Building a Smokeless World.

Recent macro-economic trends, including geopolitical instability,

conflicts, inflation and interest rate volatility,  have meant that cash

is a costly resource. As such, internally generated cash and working

capital are much more valuable and they must be mobilised effectively

and optimised efficiently.

This will be done by continuing to focus on a high cash conversion

rate as well as rigorous focus on working capital.

Our commitment:

To generate over £50 billion of free cash flow before dividends

between 2024 and 2030 (inclusive).

Our record:

Since 2024, the Group has generated £11.9 billion of free cash flow

(before dividends). Please refer to page [389](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45030).

Excluding material payments in areas such as the Canadian

litigation settlement and repayments in respect of FII GLO (refer to

page [278](#i6ff4060606d147aa92c213dc1eb301de_8324)), we have generated significant cash returns and expect

to continue to generate around £8 billion of free cash flow (before

dividends) annually.

This is despite the significant investment in New Categories and

while incurring external payments made in respect of litigation

and settlements. This demonstrates the resilience of the Group

to continue to generate exceptional cash flow, while delivering

the Group's transformation ambitions.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Strong operating cash conversion driven by continued  focus on cash delivery |

![31885837224516]()

B

A

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Adjusted cash generated from operations (£m) |
| A |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | Operating cash conversion (%) |
| B |  |
|  |  |

Our active capital allocation framework considers the continued

investment in our transformation, the macro-environment,

potential future litigation and regulatory outcomes.

Our Board continues to review our capital allocation

priorities including both internal and external opportunities

and our external stakeholders while considering the uncertain

macro-environment, foreign exchange fluctuations and higher

interest rates.

#### Maximising our Investments

As we continue to build A Better Tomorrow™, the Group seeks to

optimise the return on our investments and seeks to invest in the

right opportunities.

In 2026, the Group expects to invest around £750 million of gross

capital expenditure to enhance our growth opportunities and deliver

operational efficiencies. This includes purchases of property, plant

and equipment related to the ongoing investment in the Group’s

operational infrastructure, including the expansion of our New

Categories portfolio and enhancements to our Modern Oral capacity.

We will continue to proactively assess the performance of our

assets to ensure value is maximised through operational returns or

through disposal.

In addition, as part of our transformation, we invest in the

Wellbeing and Stimulation space and through our venturing

unit, Btomorrow Ventures, and in the cannabis space, including

in Organigram.

Our commitment:

To continue to actively assess investments, be it for acquisition

or disposal, to maximise our delivery and provide the right

infrastructure for the BAT of tomorrow.

Our record:

The acquisition of Reynolds American Inc. impacted our capital base.

We have improved our adjusted return on capital employed

consistently from 8.3% in 2018 to 12.1% in 2024, with a further

improvement to 12.3% in 2025.

Including the adjustment for Canada (excluding New Categories),

adjusted ROCE was 12.0%, an increase from 11.6% in 2024.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Adjusted Return on Capital Employed, as adjusted for  Canada |

![2346]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Adjusted return on capital employed, as adjusted for Canada (%) |
|  |
|  |

41

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

![CapEffect2.svg]()

#### Reducing

#### Debt

Total borrowings (which includes lease liabilities) decreased to

£35,070 million in 2025 (2024: £36,950 million).

Total borrowings include £591 million (31 December  2024: £670 million )

in respect of purchase price adjustments related to the acquisition

of Reynolds American Inc.

As discussed on page [55](#iee4477983b5d4273b23bc3ab1ece1fb5_10409), the Group remains confident about its

ability to access the debt capital markets successfully and reviews

its options on a continuing basis.

We have a credit rating\* of Baa1 (stable outlook), BBB+ (stable

outlook), BBB+ (stable outlook) by Moody's, S&P and Fitch.

Our leverage target range is 2.0-2.5x adjusted net debt to adjusted

EBITDA (adjusted for Canada).

Given the challenges of the external environment, the Group continues

to aim to:

– de-lever our gross debt levels (from £35.1 billion in 2025); and

– moderate the annual Net Financing Cost levels to support the

overall strategy of the Group.

This is expected to deliver a resilient balance sheet, able to

withstand future uncertainties, de-risk the future solvency and

liquidity risk as referred to on page [55](#iee4477983b5d4273b23bc3ab1ece1fb5_10408) , and provide increased flexibility

for the Group to be able to invest in growth opportunities and

sustainably return excess cash to shareholders.

Our commitment:

To retire debt in a sustainable manner, reducing our risk of refinancing

and net finance cost exposures, while continuing to target a solid

investment-grade credit rating\* of Baa1, BBB+ and BBB+ by Moody's/

S&P/Fitch.

Our record:

Since the acquisition of Reynolds American Inc. in 2017, we have

consistently reduced our borrowings from £49.1 billion to

£35.1 billion at 31 December 2025.

Our leverage (as measured by the ratio of adjusted net debt to adjusted

EBITDA, (adjusted for Canada since 2024) has also improved from a

high of 5.3x in 2017 to 2.55x in 2025.

Note:

\* A credit rating is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold securities. A credit rating

may be subject to withdrawal or revision at any time. Each rating should be evaluated

separately of any other rating.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Adjusted Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2.75 |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2.55 |
|  |

B

![31885837224263]()

A

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Adjusted Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA (times) |
| A |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | Adjusted for Canada cash and adjusted EBITDA |
| B |  |
|  |  |

#### Generate Sustainable Returns

Generating shareholder value, via sustainable returns, is an integral

part of our strategic ambition.

Over the past 25 years we have consistently grown the dividend

per ordinary share in absolute terms.

On 12 February 2026, the Company announced that the Board had

declared an interim dividend of 245.04p per ordinary share, payable

in four equal quarterly instalments of 61.26p per ordinary share in

May 2026, August 2026, November 2026 and February 2027.

This represents an increase of 2.0% on 2024 (2024: 240.24p per

share, up 2.0%).

The Board is committed to strengthening the balance sheet to provide

greater business reliance during an uncertain macro-economic

environment, whilst aiming to reduce leverage towards the middle of

our 2.0-2.5x adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA (adjusted for

Canada) target corridor.

We strongly believe that share buy-backs have an important role

to play within our capital allocation framework.

Since recommencing the share buy-back programme in 2024,

the Group has repurchased a total of £1.8 billion of shares, with

a further £1.3 billion expected to be executed in 2026.

Our commitment:

Progressive dividend – in sterling terms, by reference to the

Group’s dividend policy  which is to pay dividends of 65% of long-

term sustainable earnings, calculated with reference to adjusted

diluted earnings per share, as defined on page [387](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45034), and reconciled

from earnings per share in note 11 in the Notes on the Accounts.

To buy back shares in a sustainable programme, with reference to

our target leverage range of 2.0-2.5x adjusted net debt to adjusted

EBITDA (adjusted for Canada).

Our record:

In 2025, 2024 and 2023, we have returned:

– £5.2 billion (2024: £5.2 billio n; 2023: £5.1 billion) via dividends;

– £1.1 billion via share buy-backs in 2025; and

– £0.7 billion via share buy-backs in  2024.

Since 2020, we have returned a total of £33.9 billion  to shareholders.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Allocating Free Cash Flow to Shareholders (£bn) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 6.4 |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 5.9 |
|  |

B

![5979]()

A

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Dividend (£bn) |
| A |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | Share buy-back (£bn) |
| B |  |
|  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |

42

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| U.S.  United States | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Exceptional performance  from Velo and a return to growth  in our combustibles portfolio  which, combined with Vapour  also back to revenue growth  in H2 2025, demonstrates the  success of our rebalanced  approach | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Top Markets |  |  |
|  | The U.S. is a top market for Cigarettes, Vapour,  Modern Oral and Traditional Oral products | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | +30 bps | 19.6% |  |
|  | Cigarette value  share change | Smokeless revenue  as % of total revenue |  |

#### Revenue

In 2025, revenue increased 2.3%, despite a translational foreign

exchange headwind, negatively impacting revenue by 3.2%. On a

constant currency basis, which we believe reflects the operational

performance, revenue increased 5.5%. This was driven by the

performance in:

Combustibles

Revenue was up 1.4% to £9,218 million. On a constant currency

basis, revenue increased 4.6%, as the positive impact of price/mix

(including excise duty drawback) of +12.3% more than offset a 7.7%

reduction in volume, compared to the industry volume decline of

7.4%.

The U.S. combustibles industry continues to be negatively

impacted by the adult nicotine consumer migration to alternative

nicotine products (Vapour and pouches). The level of poly-usage

for combustibles consumers continued to increase as part of the

consumer migration journey, reaching 53% in 2025, up 4 ppts from

2023. In addition, continued consumer affordability pressure

resulted in downtrading to the deep-discount category (in which

the Group is not present).

Our volume share was down 10 bps while value share was up

30 bps following the commercial actions taken in 2024 to deliver

sustainable value.

New Categories

Revenue was up 16.1% to £1,251 million, an increase of 19.8% (at

constant rates of exchange), driven by:

– Modern Oral, where revenue increased by 297% (or 310% at

constant rates of exchange), driven by higher volume (up 249%),

following the successful national roll-out of Velo Plus.

Accordingly, our category volume share was up 11.6 ppts to 18.0%

with value share growth of 9.1 ppts to 13.1%. This performance

has positioned Velo as the fastest growing brand in the category,

reaching the number 2 position in both volume and value share.

While we await the outcome of our PMTA submission for new

Velo variants, we have invested in higher capacity to support our

sustainable growth agenda. In addition, in August 2025, we

expanded distribution of Grizzly nicotine pouches, reaching 1.8%

national share by December 2025 - successfully capturing

Grizzly Traditional Oral consumers interacting with the Modern

Oral category. This was partly offset by:

– Vapour, where the U.S. is the world's largest market. Revenue

was down 6.4%, a decline of 3.4% at constant rates of exchange,

as price/mix (+5.4%) was offset by an 8.8% decline in

consumables volume driven by an industry decline of c.9% mainly

due to the continued impact of illicit single-use vapour products.

David Waterfield

President and CEO

(Reynolds American Inc.))

There are encouraging signs for Vuse with the brand back to

revenue growth in the second half of 2025 driven by increased

enforcement at a Federal and State level. We remain optimistic that

Vuse will benefit as the authorities continue with enforcement

initiatives in 2026. We maintained leadership in value share with

an increase in value share of 2.0 ppts to 51.7%\*\*; and

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Volume (units) |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | vs 2024 | 2024 |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |
| Vapour (units mn) | 262 | -8.8% | 287 |
| HP (sticks bn) | — | — | — |
| Modern Oral (pouches bn) | 3.5 | +249% | 1.0 |
| Traditional Oral (stick eq bn) | 4.8 | -8.9% | 5.3 |
| Cigarettes (bn sticks) | 43 | -7.7% | 47 |
| Other (bn sticks eq)\* | 1 | -0.1% | — |
| Total Combustibles | 44 | -7.7% | 47 |

Notes:

\* Other includes MYO/RYO.

\*\* Based on estimated value share for Vapour in tracked channels (i.e., value share of

rechargeable closed systems consumables and disposables sales in retail) in the Top

Vapour markets.

43

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue (£m) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | vs 2024 | 2025 | 2025 | vs 2024  (adj at cc) | 2024 |
|  | Reported | % | FX | at CC | % | Reported |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour | 934 | -6.4% | 29 | 963 | -3.4% | 998 |
| HP | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Modern Oral | 317 | +297% | 10 | 327 | +310% | 80 |
| Total New Categories | 1,251 | +16.1% | 39 | 1,290 | +19.8% | 1,078 |
| Traditional Oral | 1,006 | -5.0% | 31 | 1,037 | -2.0% | 1,058 |
| Total Smokeless | 2,257 | +5.6% | 70 | 2,327 | +9.0% | 2,136 |
| Combustibles | 9,218 | +1.4% | 295 | 9,513 | +4.6% | 9,094 |
| Other | 59 | +23.2% | 4 | 63 | +27.5% | 48 |
| Revenue | 11,534 | +2.3% | 369 | 11,903 | +5.5% | 11,278 |
| % of Smokeless | 19.6% | +70 bps |  |  |  | 18.9% |

Traditional Oral

Revenue was down 5.0% (down 2.0% on a constant currency

basis), as price/mix (+6.9%) was more than offset by lower volume

(down 8.9%) due to the continued Poly-use\* of Modern Oral by

Traditional Oral consumers.

Value share in the U.S. decreased 40 bps, with volume share down

40 bps, negatively impacted by consumer migration predominantly

in the aspirational premium segment, where Grizzly is positioned.

#### Profit from Operations

Reported profit from operations increased by 20.9% to £4,942

million (2024: £4,087 million), as both an impairment charge of

£646 million in respect of Camel Snus (see page [285](#i4a1e71aea2bb4753b06687ed1c70f538_65937)) and income

(£132 million) related to Fox River recognised in 2024 did not

repeat. Accordingly, reported operating margin was up 6.6 ppts to

42.8% (2024: 36.2%).

Excluding adjusting items (largely in respect of amortisation,

impairment charges and income related to Fox River recognised in

2024) and a translational foreign exchange headwind of £223

million, our performance was positively impacted by the growth

in revenue (described above).

At constant rates of exchange, adjusted profit from operations

was up 5.9% to £6,766 million, with adjusted operating margin up

20 bps.

For more details on the segmental analysis, including a

reconciliation from profit from operations to adjusted profit from

operations at constant rates, please refer to note 2 in the Notes

on the Accounts.

#### Update on regulation

We are encouraged by the FDA's actions, the implementation

of vapour directories and enforcement actions in 18 states,

representing 48% of the legal Vapour industry^. There are positive

signs of illicit disposables decline and legal industry recovery

in eight states (approximately 22% of the legal industry^).

However, we believe more effective enforcement is needed to

drive a meaningful impact and legalise the vapour industry. This

is why we took the proactive step of filing two complaints with the

U.S. International Trade Commission. One of those complaints is

based on patent infringement while the other is based on unfair

trade practices.

Please refer to page [29](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7045) for further details on our views regarding

regulation of Vapour in the U.S.

See page [36](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7354) for a discussion on regulatory developments

in Combustibles during 2025 and 2024.

Also, as stated on page [36](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7354), based upon the published science,

we believe that a ban on menthol cigarettes would negatively affect,

not benefit, public health. We believe a ban on menthol is contrary to

the FDA’s stated goal of reducing the health effects of tobacco use.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 revenue by category |

![31885837207496]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue by category as % of total Region | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 |  | New Categories | 10.8 | 9.6 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2 |  | Traditional Oral | 8.7 | 9.4 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 3 |  | Combustibles | 79.9 | 80.6 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 4 |  | Other | 0.6 | 0.4 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

Notes:

\* Refers to consumers consuming two or more tobacco and/or nicotine products.

^ Data sourced from tracked retail channels.

44

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| AME  Americas and Europe | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | With nearly 20% of AME’s revenue  from Smokeless products and  growth in adjusted profit from  operations (at constant rates of  exchange) despite regulatory and  legal challenges, AME has again  demonstrated how our strategy  is delivering value for all  stakeholders | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Top Markets |  |  |
|  | Cigarettes: Brazil, Germany, Mexico, Romania | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | HP: Germany, Greece, Italy, Poland, Portugal, Romania,  Spain, the Czech Republic | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Vapour: Canada, France, Germany, Poland, Spain, the UK | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Modern Oral: Denmark, Norway, Poland, Sweden,  Switzerland, the UK | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | -70 bps | 19.9% |  |
|  | Cigarette value  share change | Smokeless revenue  as % of total revenue |  |

#### Revenue

Reported revenue was up 0.7%, negatively impacted

by a translational foreign exchange headwind of 2.6%.

On a constant currency basis, which we believe reflects the operational

performance, revenue increased by 3.3% to £9,548 million.

This was driven by the performance in:

Combustibles

Revenue was down 0.9% to £6,974 million, negatively impacted

by a translational foreign exchange headwind of 3.2%.

On a constant currency basis, revenue was 2.3% higher, largely

driven by higher volume and pricing in Türkiye, Brazil and Mexico.

These factors combined with robust pricing in Romania to more

than offset a reduction in revenue in Canada (due to lower price/

mix and volume) and Germany (driven by lower volume).

Cigarette value share was down 70 bps in 2025.

Cigarette volume share grew 10 bps with volume share up in Brazil

and Mexico partially offset by Romania and Germany.

New Categories

Revenue was up 4.8% to £1,813 million, an increase of 4.3%

at constant rates of exchange, driven by:

– Modern Oral, where we are category leaders, with volume

up 19.0%. Revenue grew 18.3% or 17.3% at constant rates of

exchange, while volume share of the Modern Oral category

was down 20 bps.

The volume and revenue growth reflects the strength of our

portfolio in both established oral markets across Scandinavia,

and markets that are more recent adopters of Modern Oral

such as the UK, Switzerland and Austria; and

– HP (revenue up 6.2% or 6.2% at constant rates of exchange),

as higher revenue in Italy and Germany was partly offset by lower

revenue in Romania largely due to the prioritisation of resource

allocation ahead of the wider roll-out of glo Hilo in the region.

These more than offset a decline from:

– Vapour (revenue down 11.2% or 11.4% at constant rates of

exchange), largely driven by a decline in revenue in Canada

(due to the continued lack of enforcement against illegal

flavoured vapour products) and regulatory and excise changes

in the UK, Poland and France. Our value share\*\* leadership was

down 60 bps with gains in Germany more than offset by a value

share decline in Canada.

Our new premium innovation, Vuse Ultra, offers consumers a

highly differentiated, connected and customisable experience.

We are encouraged by the early performance in Canada,

Germany and France.

Fred Monteiro

Regional Director

Our strategic focus is to drive growth in Vapour through

premiumisation of rechargeable closed system products

(including via Vuse Ultra) while approaching the single-use

product category, where relevant, in a responsible way.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Volume (units) |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | vs 2024 | 2024 |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |
| Vapour (units mn) | 244 | -11.6% | 276 |
| HP (sticks bn) | 8 | -3.4% | 8 |
| Modern Oral (pouches bn) | 7.5 | +19.0% | 6.3 |
| Traditional Oral (stick eq bn) | 0.7 | -10.3% | 0.8 |
| Cigarettes (bn sticks) | 227 | -4.5% | 238 |
| Other (bn sticks eq)\* | 10 | -12.4% | 11 |
| Total Combustibles | 237 | -4.9% | 249 |

Notes:

\* Other combustibles includes MYO/RYO.

\*\* Based on estimated value share for Vapour in tracked channels (i.e., value share of

rechargeable closed systems consumables and disposables sales in retail) in the Top

Vapour markets.

45

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue (£m) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | vs 2024 | 2025 | 2025 | vs 2024  (adj at cc) | 2024 |
|  | Reported | % | FX | at CC | % | Reported |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour | 543 | -11.2% | (1) | 542 | -11.4% | 611 |
| HP | 470 | +6.2% | 1 | 471 | +6.2% | 443 |
| Modern Oral | 800 | +18.3% | (6) | 794 | +17.3% | 676 |
| Total New Categories | 1,813 | +4.8% | (6) | 1,807 | +4.3% | 1,730 |
| Traditional Oral | 37 | +9.9% | (1) | 36 | +5.1% | 34 |
| Total Smokeless | 1,850 | +4.9% | (7) | 1,843 | +4.4% | 1,764 |
| Combustibles | 6,974 | -0.9% | 226 | 7,200 | +2.3% | 7,039 |
| Other1 | 485 | +10.8% | 20 | 505 | +15.7% | 438 |
| Revenue | 9,309 | +0.7% | 239 | 9,548 | +3.3% | 9,241 |
| % of smokeless | 19.9% | +80 bps |  |  |  | 19.1% |

#### Profit

#### from Operations

Reported profit from operations increased to a profit of £3,433

million (from a loss of £3,464 million in 2024), largely due to

movements in respect of the Canadian litigation settlement. While

2024 included a charge of £6.2 billion, 2025 benefited from a net

credit of £524 million following a change to the forecasted

Canadian combustibles industry performance. This reduced the

provision by £708 million (credit) but was partly offset by a

goodwill impairment charge of £184 million.

Please see note 6(c) and 24 (for more information on the

movement in the provision) and note 12(e)(vii) (for more

information on goodwill) in the Notes on the Accounts.

Our performance was also negatively impacted by:

– the classification in 2025 of the Group's business in Cuba as

held-for-sale, recognising a charge of £235 million (2024: £74

million) as discussed on page [328](#i10aca3e7aa5442ada017e97cbf1884a4_27278);

– a charge of £39 million which related to the loss of a distribution

facility in Ukraine following a missile attack in the second half of

2025; and

– a goodwill impairment charge in Peru (£72 million) recognised

due to the ongoing difficult trading conditions.

These were partially offset by a credit of £15 million in respect of an

excise audit in Romania (2024: £449 million charge). Other fixed

asset charges of £75 million in 2024 did not repeat.

Our performance was also negatively impacted by a translational

foreign exchange headwind of £72 million or 2.2%.

Excluding the impact of currency and adjusting items (described

above), the regional performance was driven by:

– Brazil (due to combustibles with higher volume and pricing);

– Romania (driven by pricing in combustibles); and

– Türkiye (led by the revenue performance in combustibles).

The increase was also due an improved financial performance

across our New Categories; notably in Modern Oral (driven by

Sweden, Switzerland and Italy), Vapour (which became profitable

on a category contribution basis) and a reduction in losses in HP

driven by resource allocation.

At constant rates of exchange, adjusted profit from operations

was up 1.7% in 2025.

Included within the Region’s adjusted profit from operations was

£308 million (2024: £520 million) related to the Canadian business,

excluding New Categories.

Adjusting for Canada, adjusted profit from operations in AME

was up 9.6% to £3,069 million, at constant rates of exchange.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 revenue by category |

![32985348834126]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue by category as % of total Region | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 |  | New Categories | 19.5 | 18.7 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2 |  | Traditional Oral | 0.4 | 0.4 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 3 |  | Combustibles | 74.9 | 76.2 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 4 |  | Other1 | 5.2 | 4.7 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

For more details on the segmental analysis, including a

reconciliation from profit from operations to adjusted profit

from operations at constant rates and adjusted profit from

operations as adjusted for Canada at constant rates, please

refer to note 2 in the Notes on the Accounts.

Note:

1. Other revenue in AME largely relates to sales of leaf to external parties and revenue from

warehousing and distribution of other fast moving consumer goods.

46

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| APMEA  Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 was a challenging year, with  regulatory, fiscal and illicit trade  headwinds in a number of key  markets, yet I am confident that,  as those headwinds ease we are  well placed for future growth. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Top Markets |  |  |
|  | Cigarettes: Japan, Pakistan | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | HP: Japan, South Korea | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | -40 bps | 11.7% |  |
|  | Cigarette value  share change | Smokeless revenue  as % of total revenue |  |

#### Revenue

In 2025, revenue declined 10.9% to £4,767 million.

Translational foreign exchange was a headwind of 3.7%.

On a constant currency basis, which we believe reflects the

operational performance, revenue was down 7.2%.

This was largely driven by:

Combustibles

Revenue was down 11.9% to £4,009 million. On a constant

currency basis, revenue declined 8.3%, largely due to the

regulatory and fiscal challenges impacting combustibles in

Australia and Bangladesh, partly offset by higher combustibles

revenue in Nigeria, Indonesia and Pakistan.

Our combustibles value share declined 40 bps in 2025  with

volume share down 40 bps as volume share gains in Pakistan

were more than offset by reductions in Japan.

New Categories

New Categories revenue was down 10.6% to £557 million, a decline

of 7.6% at constant rates of exchange.

Revenue grew in Modern Oral (up 39.8% to £48 million, an

increase of 44.2% at constant rates of exchange) with strong

revenue growth in Global Travel Retail (GTR), Pakistan, Japan and

South Africa.

However, this was more than offset by a reduction in:

– HP (down 7.0% to £444 million, or a decline of 3.8% at constant

rates of exchange), largely driven by Japan (which remains highly

competitive alongside the continued phase-out of our legacy

super-slims platform) and South Korea, partially offset by a

strong performance in Kazakhstan; and

– Vapour, as volume was down 38.2%, leading to a 41.2%

reduction in revenue to £65 million, being a decline 39.4% at

constant rates of exchange. This was largely driven by lower

volume in South Africa and New Zealand and by the Group

exiting the category in a number of markets (including Malaysia

and Saudi Arabia).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Volume (units) |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | vs 2024 | 2024 |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |
| Vapour (units mn) | 32 | -38.2% | 53 |
| HP (sticks bn) | 12 | -3.9% | 13 |
| Modern Oral (pouches bn) | 1.2 | +24.7% | 1.0 |
| Traditional Oral (stick eq bn) | — | — | — |
| Cigarettes (bn sticks) | 195 | -11.6% | 220 |
| Other (bn sticks eq)\* | 1 | -26.9% | 2 |
| Total Combustibles | 196 | -11.7% | 222 |

Pascale Meulemeester

Regional Director

Note:

\* Other combustibles includes MYO/RYO.

47

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue (£m) |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | vs 2024 | 2025 | 2025 | vs 2024  (adj at cc) | 2024 |
|  | Reported | % | FX | at CC | % | Reported |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour | 65 | -41.2% | 3 | 69 | -39.4% | 112 |
| HP | 444 | -7.0% | 12 | 465 | -3.8% | 478 |
| Modern Oral | 48 | +39.8% | 1 | 47 | +44.2% | 34 |
| Total New Categories | 557 | -10.6% | 16 | 581 | -7.6% | 624 |
| Traditional Oral | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total Smokeless | 557 | -10.6% | 16 | 581 | -7.6% | 624 |
| Combustibles | 4,009 | -11.9% | 177 | 4,199 | -8.3% | 4,552 |
| Other | 201 | +16.3% | 12 | 209 | +23.7% | 172 |
| Revenue | 4,767 | -10.9% | 205 | 4,989 | -7.2% | 5,348 |
| % of smokeless | 11.7% | Flat |  |  |  | 11.7% |

#### Profit from Operations

Profit from operations was down 23.3% to £1,622 million (2024:

£2,113 million), including a translational foreign exchange headwind

of £69 million or 3.2%. The lower profit from operations was mainly

driven by the revenue movements above.

In 2025, the Group recognised a further impairment charge of

£21 million (2024: £39 million) in respect of Malaysia in response

to the ongoing difficult trading conditions.

Excluding adjusting items and translational foreign exchange,

adjusted profit from operations at constant rates was down 17.9%

to £1,793 million driven by:

– Australia, due to continued increases in the illicit segment which

we estimate now accounts for more than 65% of the

combustibles industry volume, with the duty paid combustibles

industry volume down more than 40% in 2025; and

– Bangladesh, driven by the increase in excise and minimum price

in January 2025, necessitating an increase in consumer prices by

20-30%, which resulted in a reduction in the duty paid

combustibles industry volume by more than 20%.

However, these were partly offset by an increase in Pakistan

(led by the growth of Modern Oral and pricing in combustibles),

Nigeria (driven by higher combustibles volume and improved

combustibles pricing) and Indonesia (driven by higher

combustibles volume and pricing).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 revenue by category |

![35734127903551]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue by category as % of total Region | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 | 2024 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 |  | New Categories | 11.7 | 11.7 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2 |  | Combustibles | 84.1 | 85.1 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 3 |  | Other | 4.2 | 3.2 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

48

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Performance Summary | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Highlights |  |
|  | Revenue |  |
|  | -1.0% |  |
|  | New Categories revenue growth and pricing in combustibles  offset by lower combustibles volume and currency  headwinds. At constant rates of exchange, revenue was up  2.1% |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Profit from Operations |  |
|  | £9,997m |  |
|  | Profit from operations was £9,997 million compared to £ 2,736  million in  2024  On an adjusted constant currency basis \*, profit from  operations increased 2.3%, driven by an improvement  in the financial performance of New Categories |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Diluted EPS |  |
|  | 349.1p |  |
|  | This compares to 136.0p in 2024. Adjusted\* diluted  EPS up 3.4% at constant rates of exchange |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Leverage ratio (as adjusted for Canada) |  |
|  | 2.55x |  |
|  | Leverage ratio\* declined by 0.20x to  2.55x, driven by the  continued strong cash generation (facilitating the net  repayment of debt) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Dividend per share |  |
|  | 245.04p |  |
|  | Dividend per share up 2.0%  at  245.04p |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Note:  \* Including an adjustment in respect of Canada’s operational performance, based  upon the profit after interest and tax from all sources, excluding New Categories,  in Canada and reflecting  £2.5 billion  of cash and cash equivalents held on the  Group’s balance sheet in 2024 that was subsequently paid in 2025. |  |
|  |  |  |

#### Non-GAAP Measures

In the reporting of financial information, the Group uses certain measures

that are not defined by IFRS, the Generally Accepted Accounting

Principles (GAAP) under which the Group reports. The Group believes that

these additional measures, which are used internally, are useful to users

of the financial information in helping them understand the underlying

business performance.

The principal non-GAAP measures which the Group uses are adjusted

profit from operations, adjusted operating margin, adjusted net finance

costs, adjusted taxation, adjusted diluted earnings per  share, adjusted

net debt, adjusted EBITDA, operating cash flow conversion ratio, adjusted

cash generated from operations, free cash flow (before and after

dividends paid to shareholders) and adjusted return on capital employed

which are before the impact of adjusting items and are reconciled from

profit from operations, operating margin, net finance costs, taxation,

diluted earnings per share, profit for the year, net debt, cash conversion

ratio and net cash generated from operating activities. The Group also

uses adjusted share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures,

and underlying tax rate.

Adjusting items are significant items in profit from operations, net finance

costs, taxation, the Group’s share of the post-tax results of associates

and joint ventures and cash flow which individually or, if of a similar type,

in aggregate, are relevant to an understanding of the Group’s underlying

financial performance. Adjusting items, as identified in accordance with

the Group’s accounting policies, represent certain items of income and

expense which the Group considers distinctive based on their size, nature

or incidence. In identifying and quantifying adjusting items, the Group

applies a consistent policy that sets out the criteria an item must meet to

be classified as adjusting, as well at the types of items that are specifically

excluded from being classified as adjusting.

The definition of adjusting items is explained in note 1 in the Notes on

the Accounts.

The Group also supplements its presentation of revenue in accordance

with IFRS by presenting the non-GAAP component breakdowns of

revenues by product category (including revenue generated from Vapour,

Heated Products, Modern Oral, New Categories as a whole, Traditional

Oral, Smokeless products as a whole and combustibles), including by

geographic segment (including revenue generated in the United States,

Americas and Europe and Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa).

The Group further supplements the presentation of profit from operations

in accordance with IFRS by presenting the non-GAAP measures referred

to as adjusted gross profit, adjusted gross margin and Category

Contribution. Adjusted gross profit and adjusted gross margin reflect

the performance of the categories after production and distribution costs

have been recognised. Category Contribution reflects the marginal

contribution of the categories to the Group’s financial performance.

This measure includes all attributable revenue and costs.

As an additional measure to indicate the results of the Group before

the impact of exchange rates on the Group’s results, the movement

in revenue, adjusted gross profit, adjusted gross margin, category

contribution, category contribution margin, adjusted profit from

operations, adjusted net finance costs and adjusted diluted earnings

per share are all shown at constant rates of exchange.

These non-GAAP measures are explained, defined and reconciled from

the most comparable GAAP metric on pages [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45053) to [391](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45035) and note 2

in the Notes on the Accounts.

For certain measures within the Group’s remuneration schemes,

management is assessed on the performance of Canada on an ongoing

basis. As the Chief Operating Decision Maker, the Management Board

(from 1 January 2025) assesses the performance of the Group by

reviewing adjusted profit from operations as adjusted for Canada using

the prior year translational exchange rate (constant rate) to evaluate

segment performance and allocate resources to the overall business on

a regional basis.

This recognises a charge calculated in line with the Approved Plans

(as described in note 24 in the Notes on the Accounts) – based on

a percentage of Imperial Tobacco Canada Limited's and Imperial Tobacco

Company Limited's (together ITCAN) adjusted profit from operations

from all sources in Canada, excluding New Categories. This charge

(decreasing over time) will continue until the aggregate settlement

amount is paid. This is reflected in the adjusted performance of the Group

within the Group’s remunerations schemes and is referred to as ‘as

adjusted for Canada’. This approach presents the economic delivery from

the AME region in a manner comparable to that of the other regions

in the Group. Due to the initial uncertainty of timing of the

implementation of the Approved Plans, 100% of the Canadian business

(excluding New Categories) was excluded from both 2024 and 2025.

49

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Revenue

Reported revenue decreased 1.0% to £25,610 million, negatively

impacted by a translational foreign exchange headwind of 3.1%.

On a constant currency basis, revenue grew by 2.1%. Our

performance was driven by:

– The U.S. where revenue increased 2.3% to £11,534 million (up

5.5% at constant rates of exchange) driven by combustibles,

which benefitted from both strong price/mix (including excise

duty drawback) contributing +12.3% and the success of the Velo

Plus launch (with Modern Oral up 297% to £317 million (up 310%

at constant rates of exchange))..

These more than offset lower combustibles volume (down 7.7%)

and lower revenue in Vapour (down  6.4% to £934 million, being a

decrease of 3.4% at constant rates of exchange);

– AME, which was up 0.7% to £9,309 million (up 3.3% at constant

rates of exchange). This was led by combustibles price/mix

(+7.2%) and the growth of Modern Oral (up 18.3% to £800 million,

an increase of 17.3% at constant rates of exchange), which drove

New Categories up 4.8% to £1,813 million (up 4.3% at constant

rates of exchange) despite a decline in Vapour of 11.2% to £543

million (down 11.4% at constant rates of exchange); and

– APMEA, which was down 10.9% to £4,767 million (down 7.2%

at constant rates of exchange) due to regulatory and fiscal

challenges in Australia and Bangladesh, partially offset by higher

revenue in Pakistan, Nigeria and Indonesia.

New Categories continued to grow, with revenue up 5.5% to

£3,621 million (up 7.0% at constant rates of exchange) driven by

Modern Oral (up 47.4% to £1,165 million, an increase of 48.0% at

constant rates of exchange). While HP was down 0.7% to £914

million, this was an increase of 1.0% at constant rates of exchange).

However, Vapour declined 10.4% to £1,542 million (down 8.6% at

constant rates of exchange) due to the continued impact of illicit

products mainly in the U.S. and Canada and regulatory and excise

changes in the UK, Poland and France and market exits.

Refer to pages [42](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_31885837213150) to [47](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_35734127910441) for a discussion on regional performance

and pages [28](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_7032) to [37](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_118) for a further discussion on the performance by

category.

#### Profit

#### From Operations

Profit from operations on a reported basis was up 265%, with

reported operating margin up 28.4 ppts to 39.0%. This was driven

by lower adjusting items of £1,575 million (compared to £9,154

million in 2024), largely due to:

– movements in respect of the Canadian litigation settlement. While

2024 included a charge of £6.2 billion, 2025 benefited from a net

credit of £524 million following a change to the forecasted

Canadian combustibles industry performance. This reduced the

provision by £708 million (credit) but was partly offset by a goodwill

impairment charge of £184 million, described on page [319](#i330f2e478e9c4033bc588ea51632c105_25091);

– the classification in 2025 of the Group's business in Cuba as held-for-

sale, recognising a charge of £235 million (2024: £74 million); and

– the partial release of the provision recognised in respect of an excise

assessment in Romania ( 2025: £15 million credit; 2024: £449

million charge).

Translational foreign exchange was a headwind of 3.1% or £364 million.

On an adjusted, constant rates basis, profit from operations was up

0.4%, despite inflation on our product costs estimated to be 5.8%

(or £315 million). This increase was largely due to the U.S., which

was up 5.9%, and AME, up 1.7%. However, APMEA was down 17.9%,

with the regional delivery largely driven by the respective revenue

performance discussed above.

The regional performance includes a total increase in New Categories

contribution of £193 million to £442 million at constant rates.

Included within the Group’s adjusted profit from operations was

£308 million (2024: £520 million) related to the Canadian business,

excluding New Categories.

Adjusting for Canada, adjusted profit from operations was up 2.3%

to £11,628 million, at constant rates of exchange.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Revenue (£m) |
| £25,610m |
| -1.0% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
| 2024 |

![3518]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| -1.0% |
| -5.2% |

Definition: Revenue recognised, net of duty, excise and other taxes.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | IFRS GAAP | l | KPI | l | NON-GAAP |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Change in revenue at constant rates (%) |
| +2.1% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
| 2024 |

![3597]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| +2.1% |
| -0.5% |

Definition: Change in revenue before the impact of fluctuations in

foreign exchange rates.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | IFRS GAAP | l | KPI | l | NON-GAAP |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Profit from operations (£m) |
| £9,997m |
| +265% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
| 2024 |

![3698]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| +265% |
| n/m1 |

Definition: Profit for the year before the impact of net finance

costs/income, share of post-tax results of associates and joint

ventures and taxation on ordinary activities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | IFRS GAAP | l | KPI | l | NON-GAAP |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Change in adjusted profit from operations as adjusted for  Canada at constant rates (%) |
| +2.3% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
| 2024 |

![3883]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| +2.3% |
| +0.3% |

Definition: Change in profit from operations before the impact of

adjusting items, adjustments in respect of Canada and the impact

of fluctuations in foreign exchange rates .

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | IFRS GAAP | l | KPI | l | NON-GAAP |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

Note:

1. n/m – not meaningful as the Group’s result in 2023 was a loss of £15,751 million.

50

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Performance Summary Continued | | | | | | | |

Raw materials and other consumables costs  decreased  2.2 % to

£4,465 million  in  2025 , compared to £4,565 million in 2024 .

Our reported costs are impacted by translational foreign

exchange, which was a tailwind in  2025.

Our cost base was negatively impacted by the macro-economic

headwinds, with inflation of £315 million (or  5.8%) in 2025  mainly

due to higher leaf prices (impacted by adverse weather conditions)

and manufacturing costs (labour and utilities). Results will likely

continue to be impacted by inflationary forces (particularly related

to tobacco leaf). Such pressures were offset by efficiency

initiatives delivering £327 million in 2025 in total savings.

We committed to deliver cost savings of over £1.2 billion in the three

years to 2025 and have delivered £1.2 billion, in line with expectations. We

continue to target an additional £2 billion from 2026 to 2030 and we

expect to deliver a further c.£600 million from our Fit2Win programme.

Transactional foreign exchange was also a negative drag to our

performance, at  £96 million in  2025 , due to movement in our

operating currencies largely against the US dollar.

Employee benefit costs increased 10.4% to  £3,125 million (2024:

£2,831 million). The increase in 2025 was driven by salary inflation, a

£28 million charge as the UK pension fund progressed towards

a buy-out and a higher average overall headcount (2025: 50,290;

2024: 48,209), including an increased headcount in the U.S. in line

with reinvestment in trade capabilities.

Depreciation, amortisation and impairment costs declined by

£554 million to £2,547 million  in 2025 compared to £3,101 million  in

2024. The charge largely relates to the amortisation of certain U.S.

combustibles brands over a useful economic life not exceeding

30 years from 1 January 2024.

However, the decrease was mainly due to a charge, in 2024, in

respect of Camel Snus as the Group recognised an impairment

charge of £646 million reflecting the U.S. market dynamics as

consumers of traditional snus products increasingly adopt

Modern Oral variants and which did not repeat.

This was partly offset by the recognition in 2025 of goodwill

impairment charges of £72 million in respect of Peru and

£21 million (2024: £39 million) in respect of Malaysia in response

to the ongoing difficult trading conditions. Also in 2025, a goodwill

impairment charge of £184 million was recognised to reflect the

revised forecast of the Group's Canadian business.

These are described in notes 4 and 7 in the Notes on the Accounts.

Expenditure on research and development, including employee

benefit costs and depreciation, was £358 million in 2025 (2024:

£380 million), with a focus on products that could potentially

reduce the risk associated with smoking conventional cigarettes.

Other operating income decreased by £148 million  to £192 million

( 2024: £340 million), as income in 2024 included the settlement of

historical litigation in respect of the Fox River (£132 million).

Other operating expenses decreased by £7,198 million to

£5,895 million ( 2024: increase of £5,555 million to £13,093 million).

Both years have been impacted by the provision recognised in

relation to the Canadian litigation settlement. In 2024, a charge of

£6,203 million was recognised. In 2025, this was partially reversed,

following a change to the forecasted Canadian combustibles

industry performance impacting the present value of the future

liability, partially offset by the finalisation of the terms of the

settlement, resulting in a net credit of £708 million as described

in note 24 in the Notes on the Accounts.

Furthermore in 2024, the Group recognised a charge in respect

of an excise assessment in Romania of £449 million, which was

reduced by £15 million in 2025.

The Group continued to invest in New Categories, maintaining

the level of investment (in marketing spend and research and

development) in line with 2024.

The Group incurred £49 million (2024: £66 million) of costs related

to recycling (Take-Back and waste collection schemes). These

charges are described in note 33 in the Notes on the Accounts.

Adjusting items included within profit from operations totalled

£1,575 million in 2025 (2024: £9,154 million). These mainly related to:

– trademark amortisation and impairment (2025: £1,584 million;

2024: £2,279 million) largely in respect of the impairment of

certain of the U.S. acquired brands as discussed within note 12

in the Notes on the Accounts. The decrease in 2025 was mainly

due to the adjustment for the impairment charge (in 2024)

in respect of Camel Snus of £646 million.  Also in 2025, a goodwill

impairment charge of £184 million was recognised to reflect the

revised forecast of the Group's Canadian business with goodwill

impairment charges recognised of £72 million in respect of Peru

and £21 million (2024: £39 million) in respect of Malaysia in

response to the ongoing difficult trading conditions;

– a net credit of £708 million in 2025 (compared to a charge of

£6,203 million in 2024), in respect of the settlement provision

in Canada discussed earlier;

– a credit in 2025 of £15 million (compared to a charge of £449 million

in 2024) in respect of an excise assessment in Romania;

– a charge of £66 million mainly in respect of the Fit2Win

programme, which will simplify the way we work, with increased

agility and embedding digital decision making;

– a charge of £39 million which related to the loss of a distribution

facility in Ukraine following a missile attack in the second half of

2025;

– a charge of £235 million related to the classification of the

Group's business in Cuba as held-for-sale (2024: £74 million);

– other litigation costs of £66 million (2024: £157 million) which, in

both periods, was mainly in respect of U.S. litigation costs including

Engle progeny and other health-related claims. Refer to note 6(d) in

the Notes on the Accounts;

– a charge of £28 million recognised in respect of the proposed

pension liability management programme as the UK pension

fund progressed towards a buy-out;

– impairment charges in 2024 in respect of fixed assets related to

the Group’s head office in London (£75 million) that did not repeat;

and

– a credit in 2024 as the Group settled the historical litigation in

respect of the Fox River (£132 million).

Adjusted gross profit as adjusted for Canada is the Group’s

profit earned after deducting the costs associated with producing

and distributing its products, presented before adjusting items

referred to above and on a constant currency basis. It adjusts for

the performance of the Canadian business (excluding New

Categories), as discussed on page [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_95284).

Adjusted gross profit as adjusted for Canada is used by

management to assess the development of the business and

is a measure used for remuneration purposes.

Adjusted gross profit as adjusted for Canada was up 3.4% in 2025.

Adjusted gross margin (being adjusted gross profit as adjusted for

Canada as a % of revenue) increased to 66.4% in 2025 compared

to 65.6% in 2024.

Adjusted profit from operations is the Group’s profit from

operations before adjusting items referred to above.

Adjusted profit from operations decreased by 2.7% to £11,572 million

(2024: £11,890 million). On a constant currency basis, this was an

increase of 0.4%.

New Categories continued to improve their financial performance

with an increase in category contribution from £249 million to

£442 million (on a constant rate basis).

Included within the Group’s adjusted profit from operations was

£308 million (2024: £520 million) related to the Canadian business,

excluding New Categories.

Adjusting for Canada, in line with the Group’s remuneration

schemes, adjusted profit from operations was up 2.3% to £11,628

million, at constant rates of exchange.

51

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Operating Margin

Operating margin in 2025 was up 28.4 ppts to 39.0% compared to

10.6% in 2024. This improvement was largely due to the net impact

of lower one-off items described earlier, including the net impact

of charges in respect of the provision recognised in relation to the

Canadian settlement.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Operating margin (%) |
| 39.0% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
| 2024 |

![8388]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 39.0% |
| 10.6% |

Definition: Profit from operations as a percentage of revenue.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | IFRS GAAP | l | KPI | l | NON-GAAP |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Adjusted operating margin as adjusted for Canada at  constant rates (bps) |
| 44.0% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
| 2024 |

![8460]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 44.0% |
| 44.0% |

Definition: Adjusted profit from operations as a percentage

of revenue.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | IFRS GAAP | l | KPI | l | NON-GAAP |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

Excluding the adjusting items and the impact of translational

foreign exchange, in 2025, adjusted operating margin decreased

by 80 bps to 45.2% from 46.0% in 2024 at constant rates of

exchange. The decrease was driven by the difficult trading in high

margin markets including Australia and Canada which more than

offset the improved financial performance of New Categories.

After also adjusting for Canada (excluding New Categories) and at

constant rates of exchange, this was flat at 44.02% (2024:

43.96%).

#### Net Finance Costs

In 2025, net finance costs were £1,819 million, an increase of

£721 million  on 2024 which were £1,098 million.

The increase in net finance costs was largely due to:

– a net credit in 2024 of £590 million related to the capped cash

debt tender offers, which targeted series of low-priced, long-

dated GBP-, EUR- and USD-denominated bonds, under which

the Group repurchased bonds prior to their maturity in an

aggregate principal amount of £1.8 billion, including £15 million

of accrued interest, completed in May 2024 and, including other

costs of £3 million;

– a charge, in 2025, of £112 million related to the unwinding of the

discount on the provision associated with the Approved Plans in

Canada;

– interest of £66 million (2024: £8 million) in respect of a tax

provision in the Netherlands (described in note 8 in the Notes

on the Accounts); partly offset by

– a net monetary gain of £63 million related to Venezuela, due

to the continued application of hyperinflation accounting under

IAS 29; and

– lower finance costs related to FII GLO of £30 million (2024: £61

million), discussed within note 10(b) in the Notes on the

Accounts.

Before adjusting items described above, adjusted net finance

costs were 3.8% higher at £1,649 million (2024: £1,589 million),

an increase of 5.5% at constant rates of exchange, as 2025 was

also impacted by a translational foreign exchange tailwind due to

the relative movement of sterling of 1.7%.

This was largely due to lower interest income mainly related to

balances held in Canada, as £2.6 billion was paid in line with the

Approved Plans (discussed on page [319](#i330f2e478e9c4033bc588ea51632c105_27819)) with interest income (net

of fair value gains on derivatives) in Canada reducing from

£126 million in 2024 to £57 million in 2025.

Adjusted net finance costs as adjusted for Canada were up 1.0% to

£1,733 million (2024: £1,715 million) at constant rates of exchange.

The Group’s average cost of debt was 5.0% in 2025, compared

to 4.9% in 2024.

In 2021, the Group issued perpetual hybrid bonds totalling

€2 billion. During 2025, the Group repurchased €1 billion of

perpetual hybrid bonds and issued a further €1.2 billion of

perpetual hybrid bonds. The perpetual hybrid bonds are

recognised, in line with IAS 32 Financial Instruments, as equity.

Interest on such instruments is recognised in reserves rather

than as a charge to the income statement in net finance costs.

Accordingly, in 2025, in line with IAS 33 Earnings Per Share,

£87 million (2024: £42 million) has been recognised as a deduction

from earnings similar to non-controlling interests.

The Group has debt maturities of around £2.4 billion in 2026 and

around £2.9 billion in 2027. Due to higher interest rates, net finance

costs are expected to increase as debts are refinanced.

52

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Performance Summary Continued | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of Profit from Operations, Net Finance Costs and Results from Associates and Joint Ventures – 2025 | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  | At constant rates1 | | |
|  | Reported  £m | Adjusting  items  £m | Adjusted  £m | Impact of  exchange  £m | Adjusted  at CC 1  £m | Adj. for  Canada2 at  CC1  £m | As adj. for  Canada2 at  CC1  £m |
| Profit from operations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| U.S. | 4,942 | 1,601 | 6,543 | 223 | 6,766 | — | 6,766 |
| AME | 3,433 | (128) | 3,305 | 72 | 3,377 | (308) | 3,069 |
| APMEA | 1,622 | 102 | 1,724 | 69 | 1,793 | — | 1,793 |
| Total regions | 9,997 | 1,575 | 11,572 | 364 | 11,936 | (308) | 11,628 |
| Net finance costs | (1,819) | 170 | (1,649) | (27) | (1,676) | (57) | (1,733) |
| Associates and joint ventures | 1,681 | (1,239) | 442 | 33 | 475 | — | 475 |
| Profit before tax | 9,859 | 506 | 10,365 | 370 | 10,735 | (365) | 10,370 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Analysis of Profit from Operations, Net Finance Costs and results from Associates and Joint Ventures – 2024 | | | | | | | |
|  | Reported  £m | Adjusting  items  £m | Adjusted  £m |  |  | Adj. for  Canada 2  £m | As adj. for  Canada  2  £m |
| (Loss)/profit from operations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| U.S. | 4,087 | 2,299 | 6,386 |  |  | — | 6,386 |
| AME | (3,464) | 6,784 | 3,320 |  |  | (520) | 2,800 |
| APMEA | 2,113 | 71 | 2,184 |  |  | — | 2,184 |
| Total regions | 2,736 | 9,154 | 11,890 |  |  | (520) | 11,370 |
| Net finance costs | (1,098) | (491) | (1,589) |  |  | (126) | (1,715) |
| Associates and joint ventures | 1,900 | (1,379) | 521 |  |  | — | 521 |
| Profit before tax | 3,538 | 7,284 | 10,822 |  |  | (646) | 10,176 |

Notes:

1. As translated in 2024 rates of exchange.

2. The adjustment in respect of Canada is discussed on page [319](#i330f2e478e9c4033bc588ea51632c105_27819), with the adjustment based upon the profit after interest and tax from all sources, excluding New Categories, in Canada.

#### Associates and Joint Ventures

Associates largely comprised the Group’s shareholding in its Indian

associate, ITC Limited (ITC) with investments in other associates

including Organigram Global Inc. (Organigram).

The Group’s share of post-tax results of associates and joint

ventures, included at the pre-tax level under IFRS, decreased from

£1,900 million to £1,681 million in 2025.

ITC and ITC Hotels

The Group’s share of post-tax results in respect of ITC was

12.3% lower at £1,672 million (2024: £1,906 million).

In 2025, the Group recognised a credit of £333 million (net of tax)

as an adjusting item, being the Group’s share of a gain recognised

by ITC following the demerger of ITC’s hotel business (ITC Hotels)

that was completed on 1 January 2025. The Group’s initial direct

stake was approximately 15% and recognised as a non-current

investment on the balance sheet held at fair value through Other

Comprehensive Income. In December 2025, the Group sold 9% of

ITC Hotels in a block trade with the retained direct stake reduced

to 6.3%. Please see note 14 in the Notes to the Accounts. Net

proceeds from the sale amounted to £318 million.

However, the credit to the Income Statement was more than

offset by a lower gain in respect of the sale by the Group of shares

held in ITC. In 2025, the Group sold 313.0 million ordinary shares

held in ITC, realising a gain of £898 million. This compares to a gain

of £1,361 million in 2024 when the Group sold 436.9 million ordinary

shares. The sale in 2025 represents 2.5% (2024: 3.5%) of ITC's

ordinary shares.

The gains have been treated as an adjusting item in both years.

Included in the results for 2025 and 2024 are other adjusting

items, which included a deemed gain of £6 million in 2025

(2024: £18 million), arising on the deemed disposal of part of

the Group’s shareholding in ITC (due to issuances of ordinary

shares under the ITC Employee Share Option Scheme).

As a result of the above, the Group's share of ITC has reduced from

25.45% (31 December 2024) to 22.91% at 31 December 2025.

Organigram Global Inc.

On 28 February 2025, the Group made the third and final tranche

investment in Organigram for CAD$42 million (£23 million),

subscribing for 7,562,447 common shares and 5,330,728 preferred

shares at a price of CAD$3.22 per share. As a result of this

investment, BAT's ownership in Organigram increased to 36.8%.

VST Industries Limited

One of our associates, VST Industries Limited, recognised an

adjusting gain in relation to a sale of land and buildings. The

Group's share of this gain was £3 million.

Excluding such adjusting items and the impact of translational

foreign exchange, the Group’s share of associates and joint

ventures on an adjusted, constant currency basis declined 8.6%

in 2025 to £475 million (2024: £521 million), largely driven by the

reduction in the Group’s shareholding in ITC.

53

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Tax

In 2025, the tax charge in the income statement was £2,094 million,

compared to £357 million in 2024. The effective tax rates in the

income statement were therefore 21.2% in 2025 and 10.1% in 2024.

These are affected by the inclusion of adjusting items described

earlier and the associates and joint ventures’ post-tax profit in the

Group’s pre-tax results.

Excluding these items, the underlying tax rate for subsidiaries was

24.6% in 2025 and 24.9% in 2024. The marginal decrease in the

underlying tax rate in 2025 largely reflects the mix of profits and

changes in legislation (including the new Pillar Two rules,

described further below).

See the section Non-GAAP measures on page [386](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45048) for the

computation of underlying tax rates for the periods presented.

In September 2025, the Court of Appeal issued its judgment

in respect of the ongoing tax disputes in the Netherlands. While

further avenues of appeal are being pursued, the Group has

increased the provision by £171 million, with a total provision of

£326 million at 31 December 2025. Please refer to the [Tax Dispute](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_637)s

section within note 31 of the Notes to the Accounts for further

information.

Tax strategy

The Group’s global tax strategy is reviewed by the Board.

The operation of the strategy is managed by the Chief Financial

Officer and Group Head of Tax with the Group’s tax position

reported to the Audit Committee on a regular basis. The Board

considers tax risks that may arise as a result of our business

operations. In summary, the strategy includes:

– complying with all applicable laws and regulations in countries

in which we operate;

– being open and transparent with tax authorities and operating

to build mature professional relationships;

– supporting the business strategy of the Group by undertaking

efficient management of our tax affairs in line with the Group’s

commercial activity;

– transacting on an arm’s-length basis for exchanges of goods

and services between companies within the Group; and

– engaging in pro-active discussions with tax authorities on

occasions of differing legal interpretation.

Where resolution is not possible, tax disputes may proceed to

litigation. The Group seeks to establish strong technical tax

positions.

Where legislative uncertainty exists, resulting in differing

interpretations, the Group seeks to establish that its position

would be more likely than not to prevail. Transactions between

Group subsidiaries are conducted on arm’s-length terms in

accordance with appropriate transfer pricing rules and the

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

(OECD) principles.

The tax strategy outlined above is applicable to all Group

companies, including the UK Group companies. Reference to

tax authorities includes HMRC.

The publication of this strategy is considered to constitute

compliance with the duty under paragraph 16(2) Schedule 19

Part 2 of the UK Finance Act 2016.

The Group is subject to the global minimum corporate tax

framework applicable to multinational enterprise groups with

global revenues over €750 million (Pillar Two rules) from 1 January

2024 and has applied the mandatory exception to recognising

and disclosing information about deferred tax assets and liabilities

related to Pillar Two income taxes in accordance with IAS 12

Income Taxes. Further information is provided in note 10 in the

Notes to the Accounts.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Major taxes paid 2025 (£bn) |

![17874]()

1

4

2

£34.6bn

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025  £bn | 2024  £bn |
|  |  | Tobacco excise, net VAT and other sales taxes  (collected) |  |  |
| 1 |  | 30.4 | 32.7 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Corporation Tax (borne) |  |  |
| 2 |  | 2.9 | 1.9 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Customs and import duties (borne) |  |  |
| 3 |  | 0.4 | 0.4 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Employment Taxes (collected) |  |  |
| 4 |  | 0.6 | 0.5 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Employment taxes (borne) |  |  |
| 5 |  | 0.3 | 0.2 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Total | | | 34.6 | 35.7 |
|  |  |  |  |  |

The taxation on ordinary activities was a charge of £2.1 billion

in 2025 and £0.4 billion in 2024. Corporation Tax paid (due to the

timing of Corporation Tax instalment payments which straddle

different financial years) was £2.9 billion in 2025 and £1.9 billion

in 2024.

Our tax footprint extends beyond Corporation Tax, including

significant payment of employment taxes and other indirect

taxes, including customs and import duties. The Group also

collects taxes on behalf of governments (including tobacco

excise, employee taxes, VAT and other sales taxes).

The major taxes paid in 2025 of £34.6 billion (2024: £35.7 billion)

therefore consist of both taxes borne and taxes collected as

shown in the table provided.

In addition to the major taxes, there are a host of other taxes the

Group bears and collects such as transport taxes, energy and

environmental taxes, and banking and insurance taxes.

The movement in deferred tax shown below for the year 2024

reflects the Proposed Plans in Canada, described further in notes

24 and 31 in the Notes to the Accounts. Further details of deferred

tax movements are disclosed in note 16 in the Notes to the Accounts.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Deferred tax asset/(liability) | | |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Opening balance | (9,106) | (11,281) |
| Difference on exchange | 739 | (232) |
| Credits to the income statement | (138) | 2,176 |
| Changes in tax rates | 202 | 249 |
| Other credits/(charges) to Other  Comprehensive Income | (8) | (18) |
| Net reclassification as held-for-sale | — | — |
| Closing balance | (8,311) | (9,106) |

54

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Performance Summary Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Earnings Per Share

Profit for the year was £7,765 million, up 144.1% (2024:

£3,181 million).

The improvement largely relates to the lower net impact in

respect of the Canadian settlement described on page [319](#i330f2e478e9c4033bc588ea51632c105_27819).

In both 2025 and 2024, the Group undertook a share repurchase

programme, totalling £1.1 billion and £0.7 billion respectively.

These reduced the number of shares (for the purposes of the

EPS calculation) by 0.67% (2024: 0.62%).

After accounting for the movement in non-controlling interests

in the year, basic earnings per share were 351.0p (2024: 136.7p).

Diluted earnings per share were 349.1p in 2025, compared to

136.0p in 2024.

Earnings per share (EPS) are impacted by the adjusting items

discussed earlier.

Adjusted diluted EPS, as calculated in note 11 in the Notes on the

Accounts, was 2.9% lower in 2025 at 352.1p, with 2024 at 362.5p.

Adjusted diluted EPS at constant rates would have been 0.7%

ahead of 2024 at 365.0p.

Included within the Group’s adjusted diluted EPS at constant

rates was 12.2p (2024: 21.4p) related to the Canadian business,

excluding New Categories.

Adjusting for Canada, adjusted diluted EPS was up 3.4%, at

constant rates of exchange.

#### Dividends

The Group pays its dividends to shareholders over four quarterly

interim dividends. Quarterly dividends provide shareholders with

a more regular flow of dividend income and allow the Company to

spread its substantial dividend payments more evenly over the

year, aligning better with the cash flow generation of the Group

and so enable the Company to fund the payments more efficiently.

The Board seeks to reward shareholders with a progressive

dividend, calculated with reference to adjusted diluted earnings

per share, as defined on page [387](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45034), and reconciled from earnings

per share in note 11 in the Notes on the Accounts.

The Board has declared an interim dividend of 245.04p per ordinary

share of 25p, payable in four equal quarterly instalments of 61.26p

per ordinary share in May 2026, August 2026, November 2026 and

February 2027. This represents an increase of 2.0% on 2024 (2024:

240.24p per share, up 2.0%) and a payout ratio, on 2025 adjusted

diluted earnings per share, of 69.6% (2024: 66.3%). Adjusted for

Canada, the payout ratio in respect of 2025 is 72.0% (2024: 70.4%).

The quarterly dividends will be paid to shareholders registered

on either the UK main register or the South Africa branch register

and to ADS holders, each on the applicable record dates.

Under IFRS, the dividend is recognised in the year that it is

approved by shareholders or, if declared as an interim dividend,

by Directors, in the period that it is paid.

The cash flow, prepared in accordance with IFRS, reflects the total

cash paid in the period. Further details of the total amounts of

dividends paid in 2025 and 2024 (with 2023 comparatives) are

given in note 22(c) in the Notes on the Accounts.

Dividends are declared and payable in sterling except for those

shareholders on the branch register in South Africa, where

dividends are payable in rand, in line with the requirements of the

JSE. The equivalent dividends receivable by holders of ADSs in US

dollars are calculated based on the exchange rate on the

applicable payment date.

Further details of the quarterly dividends and key dates are set out

under Shareholder Information on page [399](#ib0d2855b409a45dfb1455c590cf6994c_25428).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Diluted EPS(p) |
| 349.1p |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
| 2024 |

![22249]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |

Definition: Profit attributable to owners of BAT p.l.c. over weighted

average number of shares outstanding, including the effects of all

dilutive potential ordinary shares.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | IFRS GAAP | l | KPI | l | NON-GAAP |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Change in adjusted diluted EPS (%) |
| -2.9% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
| 2024 |

![22432]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| -2.9% |
| -3.5% |

Definition: Change in diluted earnings per share before the impact

of adjusting items.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | IFRS GAAP | l | KPI | l | NON-GAAP |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Change in adjusted diluted EPS as adjusted for Canada  at constant rates  (%) |
| +3.4% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
| 2024 |

![22529]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| +3.4% |
| +1.8% |

Definition: Change in diluted earnings per share before the impact

of adjusting items and the impact of fluctuations in foreign

exchange rates.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| l | IFRS GAAP | l | KPI | l | NON-GAAP |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

55

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Treasury and Cash Flow | | | | | | | |

#### Treasury, Liquidity and Capital Structure

The Board reviews and agrees the overall treasury policies and

procedures, delegating appropriate oversight to the Chief Financial

Officer and the Treasury function. The Treasury function is

responsible for raising finance for the Group and managing the

Group’s cash resources and the financial risks arising from

underlying operations. Clear parameters have been established,

including levels of authority, on the type and use of financial

instruments to manage the financial risks facing the Group. Such

instruments are only used if they relate to an underlying exposure;

speculative transactions are expressly forbidden under the Group’s

treasury policy. All these activities are carried out under defined

policies, procedures and limits, reviewed and approved by the Board,

delegating oversight to the Chief Financial Officer and Treasury

Function. The treasury policies include a set of financing principles

and key performance indicators. The Group’s treasury position is

monitored by a Corporate Finance Committee chaired by the Chief

Financial Officer. Treasury operations are subject to periodic

independent reviews and audits, both internal and external. See note

26 in the Notes on the Accounts for further detail.

It is the policy of the Group to maximise financial flexibility

and minimise refinancing risk by issuing debt with a range of

maturities, generally matching the projected cash flows of the

Group and obtaining this financing from a wide range of sources.

The Group targets an average centrally managed debt maturity

of at least five years of which no more than 20% matures in a

single rolling year. As at 31 December 2025, the average centrally

managed debt maturity was  9.5 years (2024: 9.5  years) with the

highest proportion maturing in a single rolling 12-month period

being 15.1%  ( 2024: 14.8%).

In order to manage its interest rate risk, the Group maintains

both floating rate and fixed rate debt. The Group sets targets

(within overall guidelines) for the desired ratio of floating to fixed

rate debt on a net basis (at least 50% fixed on a net basis in the

short- to medium-term). The interest rate profile of liquid assets

included in net debt are considered to offset floating rate debt

and are taken into account in determining the net interest rate

exposure. At 31 December 2025, the relevant ratios of floating to

fixed rate borrowings after the impact of derivatives were 24: 76

(2024: 22 :78). On a net basis, after offsetting liquid assets and

excluding cash and other liquid assets (including investments held

at fair value) in Canada which were subject to certain restrictions

under Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act (CCAA) protection

in 2024 (and were paid in the second half of 2025), the relevant

ratio of floating to fixed rate borrowings was 14: 86 (2024: 13: 87).

As part of the management of liquidity, funding and interest

rate risk, the Group regularly evaluates market conditions and

may enter into transactions, from time to time, to repurchase

outstanding debt, pursuant to open market purchases, tender

offers or other means.

The Group continues to maintain investment‑grade credit ratings\*,

with ratings from Moody's, S&P and Fitch of Baa1 (stable outlook),

BBB+ (stable outlook), BBB+ (stable outlook), respectively, and

continues to target a solid investment-grade credit rating of Baa1,

BBB+ and BBB+. See Notes on the Accounts, note 26.

The strength of the ratings has underpinned debt issuance and

the Group is confident of its ability to successfully access the debt

capital markets.

Available facilities

It is Group policy that short-term sources of funds (including

drawings under both the Group US$4 billion U.S. commercial

paper (U.S. CP) programme and the Group £3 billion euro

commercial paper (ECP) programme) are backed by undrawn

committed lines of credit and cash. Commercial paper is issued

by B.A.T. International Finance p.l.c., B.A.T. Netherlands Finance

B.V. and B.A.T Capital Corporation and guaranteed by British

American Tobacco p.l.c. At 31 December 2025, commercial paper

of nil was outstanding (2024: nil). Cash flows relating to

commercial paper that have maturity periods of three months or

less are presented on a net basis in the Group’s cash flow

statement.

At 31 December 2025, the Group had access to a £5.0 billion

revolving credit facility. This facility was undrawn at 31 December

2025. In November 2025, the Group refinanced its existing

£5.2 billion facility at the reduced amount of £5.0 billion

comprising (i) a £2.5 billion 364-day tranche with two one-year

extension options and a one-year term out option and (ii) a

£2.5 billion five-year tranche with two one-year extension options.

During 2025, the Group refinanced or extended short-term bilateral

facilities totalling £2.7 billion. As at 31 December 2025, nil was

drawn on a short-term basis with £2.7 billion undrawn and still

available under such bilateral facilities. Cash flows relating to

bilateral facilities that have maturity periods of three months or less

are presented on a net basis in the Group’s cash flow statement.

In January 2025, the Group entered into a medium-term facility of

£468 million (equivalent), which was fully drawn as at 31 December

2025.

Following the initial filing in 2019, the Group's shelf registration

statement on Form F-3 was renewed with the SEC in 2022

and again in 2025, pursuant to which B.A.T Capital Corporation,

BAT p.l.c. and B.A.T. International Finance p.l.c. may issue debt

securities guaranteed by certain members of the Group from

time to time. This forms part of the Group’s strategy to ensure

flexible and agile access to capital markets and the registration

statement is initially valid for three years.

Use of facilities

These facilities ensure that the Group has access to funding

to supplement the cash available or generated by the business

in the period to meet the operational (including working capital)

and general corporate requirements including, but not limited to,

the timing of payments in relation to:

– dividends (2025: £5.2 billion; 2024: £5.2 billion);

– net capital expenditure (2025: £0.6 billion; 2024: £0.4 billion);

– Franked Investment Income Group Litigation Order (FII GLO) as

described on note 10(b) in the Notes on the Accounts;

– Master Settlement Agreement and State Settlement

Agreements in the U.S. (2025: £1.6 billion; 2024: £2.0 billion);

– refinancing obligations;

– share repurchase programme; and

– other corporate activity, litigation or acquisitions, as relevant.

Management believes that the Group has sufficient working

capital for present requirements, taking into account the amounts

of undrawn borrowing facilities and levels of cash and cash

equivalents, and the ongoing ability to generate cash.

Issuance, drawdowns and repayment in the period

– In March 2025, the Group repaid a €650 million bond at maturity

and accessed the US dollar market under the SEC Shelf

Programme, raising a total of US$2.5 billion across three tranches;

– In June 2025, the Group repaid  two bonds totalling an aggregate

amount of US$3.0 billion at maturity;

– In August 2025, the Group repaid a £300 million bond at maturity;

– In September 2025, the Group accessed the US dollar market

under the SEC Shelf Programme, raising US$750 million; and

– In October 2025, the Group issued two series of perpetual hybrid

bonds, each in an aggregate principal amount of €600 million

and concurrently launched a tender offer for its outstanding

€1.0 billion 3% perpetual hybrid bond (first callable in 2026). As a

result, approximately 80.7% of the existing 3%  perpetual hybrid

notes were repurchased at a slight premium, with the remaining

19.3% redeemed at their principal value in November 2025. Refer

to note 22(d) in the Notes on the Accounts for further details.

Note:

\* A credit rating is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold securities. A credit rating

may be subject to withdrawal or revision at any time. Each rating should be evaluated

separately of any other rating.

56

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Treasury and Cash Flow Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Cash Flow

Net cash generated from operating activities

Net cash generated from operating activities decreased by

£3,783 million to  £6,342 million in 2025 (from £10,125 million

in 2024), largely due to the payment of £2,560 million in the second

half of 2025 in Canada as part of the Approved Plans.

2025 was also negatively impacted by translational foreign

exchange due to the relative movements of sterling against

the Group reporting currencies, notably the US dollar.

In 2025 , the decrease was also driven by:

– Lower dividends received from the Group's associates of £369

million (2024: £406 million), mainly related to ITC,

largely reflecting the reduced shareholding;

– An increase in tax paid of £2,926 million, compared to £1,854

million in 2024 as  £678 million that was deferred in the U.S. from

2024 was paid in the first half of 2025; and

– A payment related to the FII GLO of £479 million. The Group will

make further payments of £222 million in 2026 and £41 million in

2027. Please see note 10(b) in the Notes on the Accounts.

These were partly offset by the net impact of payments in 2024

of the following items that did not repeat:

– The final payment in respect of the settlement agreements with

the DOJ and OFAC in the amount of £267 million;

– A payment of £390 million following an excise assessment in

Romania; and

– The receipt of £132 million following the successful conclusion of

litigation concerning the Fox River.

In 2025, other litigation payments (mainly related to Engle and

other health-related claims in the U.S. and in respect of Canada)

were lower at £101 million (2024: £147 million).

Net cash from investing activities

In 2025, net cash from investing activities was marginally higher,

up to £1,387 million inflow (2024: £1,375 million inflow).

This was driven by the net movement from short-term investment

products, including treasury bills, which were an inflow of £794

million in 2025, compared to an inflow of £83 million in 2024 due to:

– the net proceeds of £318 million from the sale, in December

2025, of around 59% of the Group’s investment in ITC Hotels;

and

– the liquidation of investments (£437 million) that were then

included in the upfront payment in respect of Canada as part of

the Approved Plans.

However, this was largely offset by lower net proceeds from the

partial monetisation of our investment in ITC of £1,052 million

compared to £1,577 million in 2024.

Purchases of property, plant and equipment were higher than

2024, at £551 million (2024: £486 million).

In 2025, the Group invested £648 million in gross capital

expenditure, an increase of 11.7% on the prior year (2024: £581

million). This included purchases of  property, plant and equipment

related to the ongoing investment in the Group’s operational

infrastructure, including the expansion of our New Categories

portfolio and enhancements to our Modern Oral capacity.

The Group expects its gross capital expenditure in 2026 to be

approximately £750 million.

Net cash used in financing activities

Net cash used in financing activities was an outflow of £8,762

million in 2025 (2024: £10,632 million outflow), with the outflow

in each year largely driven by:

– Dividend payments (2025: £5,238 million, up 0.5%; 2024:

£5,213 million). The movement was driven by the higher dividend

per share. However, the increase was partially offset by the

reduction in the number of shares due to the share buy-back

programme undertaken in 2025 and 2024;

– The net repayment of borrowings (2025: £118 million; 2024:

£2,422 million) as described on page [55](#iee4477983b5d4273b23bc3ab1ece1fb5_10412);

– An outflow of £380 million (2024: £128 million) related

to derivatives;

– A net inflow from the redemption and subsequent issuance

of perpetual hybrid bonds of £167 million; and

– The purchases of shares under the 2025 share buy-back

programme of £1,112 million compared to £698 million in 2024.

In 2025, interest paid decreased by 4.2% to £1,631 million (2024:

£1,703 million).

Please refer to note 26 in the Notes on the Accounts for further details.

Free cash flow (before and after dividends paid

to shareholders)

Free cash flow (before dividends paid to shareholders), as defined

on page [389](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45030), was £4,048 million, down 48.8% on the prior year

(2024: £7,901 million).

The decrease in 2025 was driven by the decline in net cash

generated from operating activities and an increase in net capital

expenditure (2025: £612 million; 2024: £434 million), partly offset by

lower net interest paid (2025: £1,582 million; 2024: £1,669 million).

After payment of dividends to shareholders, free cash flow was

an outflow of £1,190 million (2024: £2,688 million inflow).

2025 was negatively impacted by the payment made in respect of

the Approved Plans in Canada of £2.6 billion.

Excluding this, free cash flow before dividends would have been

£6,608 million and free cash flow after dividends would have been

an inflow of £1,370 million.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Summary Cash Flow | | |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Cash generated from operating activities | 8,899 | 11,573 |
| Dividends received from associates | 369 | 406 |
| Tax paid | (2,926) | (1,854) |
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 6,342 | 10,125 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1,387 | 1,375 |
| Net cash used in financing activities | (8,762) | (10,632) |
| Transferred to held-for-sale | (208) | — |
| Differences on exchange | (76) | (281) |
| (Decrease)/increase in net cash and cash equivalents in the year | (1,317) | 587 |

57

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Cash flow conversion

The conversion of profit from operations to net cash generated

from operating activities may indicate the Group’s ability to

generate cash from the profits earned.

Based upon net cash generated from operating activities, the

Group’s conversion rate was 63% compared to 370% in 2024,

impacted, in both years, by the provision recognised in respect of

the Canadian settlement in 2024 and subsequent payment of cash

and cash equivalents held in ITCAN during 2025.

Operating cash flow conversion ratio (based upon adjusted profit

from operations) was once again ahead of the Group's target of

90%, being 100% in 2025 compared to 101% in 2024.

See page [388](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45057) for further information on this measure.

Restricted cash

Cash and cash equivalents include restricted amounts of

£268 million (2024: £2,072 million) in respect of ITCAN which was

previously in CCAA protection (note 32 and note 24). Accumulated

cash and cash equivalents were paid into the Global Settlement

Trust Account as part of the Upfront Cash Contribution (each as

defined in the Approved Plans, see note 24 in the Notes on the

Accounts) in the second half of 2025. Due to ongoing restrictions

associated with the Approved Plans in Canada, cash and cash

equivalents held by ITCAN continue to be considered restricted. As

at 31 December 2025, further restricted cash and cash equivalents

of £67 million (2024: £339 million) were principally due to exchange

control restrictions.

Investments held at fair value through profit and loss included

restricted amounts, at 31 December 2024 of £437 million  due to

investments held by subsidiaries in CCAA protection which were

subsequently included in the settlement payments made in 2025

in respect of the Approved Plans in the Canadian litigation.

At 31 December 2025, further restricted amounts of nil  (31

December 2024:  £60 million) were subject to potential exchange

control restrictions (see note 18 in the Notes on the Accounts ).

#### Borrowings and Net Debt

Total borrowings (which includes lease liabilities) decreased to

£35,070 million in 2025 (2024: £36,950 million).

In  2025 , translational foreign exchange, particularly related to

the relative movement of the US dollar and Euro, was a tailwind of

£1,810 million (2024: £204 million headwind).

The movement in borrowings is impacted by the net repayment of

bonds, as discussed on page [55](#iee4477983b5d4273b23bc3ab1ece1fb5_10412), driven by the cash generated by

the business after payment of dividends to shareholders.

Total borrowings include £591 million ( 31 December 2024:

£670 million) in respect of the purchase price allocation adjustments

related to the acquisition of Reynolds American Inc.

As discussed on page [55](#iee4477983b5d4273b23bc3ab1ece1fb5_10409), the Group remains confident about its ability

to access the debt capital markets successfully and reviews its options

on a continuing basis.

Net debt is a non-GAAP measure and is defined as total

borrowings (including related derivatives and lease liabilities)

less cash and cash equivalents and current investments held

at fair value.

Net debt, at 31 December 2025, was £31,215 million (2024:

£31,253 million), with the movement driven by:

– Net cash generated from operating activities , described on page

[56](#iee4477983b5d4273b23bc3ab1ece1fb5_60727);

– Net cash from investing activities, described on page [56](#iee4477983b5d4273b23bc3ab1ece1fb5_60725);

– Net cash used in financing activities, described on page [56](#iee4477983b5d4273b23bc3ab1ece1fb5_60726); and

– A foreign exchange tailwind of £1,121 million in 2025 (2024:

£674 million headwind).

#### Adjusted Net Debt

Net debt excludes assets and liabilities in respect of the Group’s

operations in Cuba that were classified as held-for-sale of £208

million. As these are yet to be sold, these are included in adjusted

net debt as at 31 December 2025.

The Group also adjusts net debt for the Reynolds American Inc.

purchase price allocation adjustment (described earlier) of

£591 million (31 December 2024: £670 million). This is an accounting

adjustment and does not reflect the enduring repayment of the

instrument.

Adjusted net debt was £30,416 million in 2025 (2024: £30,583 million).

#### Leverage ratio – Adjusted Net Debt

#### to Adjusted EBITDA

The Group uses adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA, as

defined on page [390](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45031), to assess its level of leverage by reference

to adjusted net debt in comparison to the earnings generated by

the Group. This is deemed by management to reflect the Group’s

ability to service and repay borrowings.

In 2025, the ratio of adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA was

2.48x, representing an increase from 2.44x at the end of 2024.

At 31 December 2024, a provision of £2,456 million of cash, cash

equivalents and investments held at fair value was recognised as

such balances were due to be paid as part of the global settlement

plan in respect of the ongoing litigation in Canada. This was

subsequently included in the payment made in the second half

of 2025. Accordingly, to aid the users of the financial statements,

after such a payment and other restricted Canada cash and

excluding adjusted EBITDA from Canada (other than New

Categories), our leverage ratio would have been 2.75x in 2024.

On a consistent basis, adjusting EBITDA for Canada (excluding

New Categories), our leverage ratio would be 2.55x, a decrease

of 0.20x in 2025. Please refer to page [390](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45031).

The Group’s adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA ratio is subject

to the fluctuations in the foreign exchange markets. In 2025 , due to

the relative movement in sterling, the sterling value of adjusted net

debt decreased by £1,018 million.

Refer to page [390](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45031) for a full reconciliation from borrowings to

adjusted net debt, profit for the year to adjusted EBITDA and the

ratio of adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA, at both current and

constant rates of exchange.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Reconciliation of Total Borrowings to Adjusted Net Debt | | |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Total borrowings (including lease liabilities) | (35,070) | (36,950) |
| Derivatives in respect of net debt | 12 | (113) |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,827 | 5,297 |
| Current investments held at fair value | 16 | 513 |
| Net debt | (31,215) | (31,253) |
| Purchase price adjustment (PPA) to Reynolds American Inc. debt | 591 | 670 |
| Net debt items in assets held-for-sale | 208 | — |
| Adjusted net debt | (30,416) | (30,583) |

58

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Financial Information | | | | | | | |

#### Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)

The Group’s ROCE, calculated in accordance with our reported

numbers, was 10.3% (2024: 2.7%), with the relative movement in

2025 partly due to lower adjusting charges (discussed on page [50](#if7da6af721fc4469af18feb1eb79821e_22938))

including those in respect of the Canadian settlement.

On an adjusted basis, as defined on page [391](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45050), including dividends

from associates and joint ventures (as a proxy to a return in the

period, given the inclusion of the investment in associates and joint

ventures in the Group’s calculation of capital employed), adjusted

ROCE grew from 12.1% in 2024 to  12.3% in 2025.

Including the adjustment for Canada (excluding New Categories),

adjusted ROCE was 12.0%, an increase from 11.6% in 2024.

#### Foreign Exchange Rates

The principal currency exchange rates used to convert the

results of the Group's foreign operations to sterling, for the

purposes of inclusion and consolidation within the Group's

financial statements, are indicated in the table below.

Where the Group has provided results at constant rates of

exchange, this refers to the translation of the results from the

foreign operations at rates of exchange prevailing in the prior

period, thereby eliminating the potentially distorting impact of

the movement in foreign exchange on the reported results.

#### Accounting Policies

The application of the accounting standards and the accounting

policies adopted by the Group are set out in the Group Manual

of Accounting Policies and Procedures (GMAPP).

GMAPP includes the Group instructions in respect of the

accounting and reporting of business activities, such as revenue

recognition, asset valuations and impairment testing, adjusting

items, the accrual of obligations and the appraisal of contingent

liabilities, which include taxes and litigation. Formal processes

are in place whereby central management and End Market

management confirm adherence to the principles and the

procedures and to the completeness of reporting. Central

analyses and revision of information are also performed to

ensure and confirm adherence.

In order to prepare the Group’s consolidated financial information

in accordance with IFRS, management has used estimates and

assumptions that affect the reported amounts of revenue,

expenses and assets, and the disclosure of contingent liabilities,

at the date of the financial statements.

#### Accounting Estimates

The critical accounting estimates are described in note 1 in the

Notes on the Accounts and include:

– review of asset values, including goodwill and impairment testing;

– estimation of provisions, including as related to taxation and

legal matters, specifically in respect of the Approved Plans in the

Canadian litigation settlement; and

– estimation and accounting for retirement benefit cost.

#### Accounting Judgements

The critical accounting judgements are described in note 1 in the

Notes on the Accounts and include:

– identification and quantification of adjusting items;

– determination as to the value of provisions and the exposures

to contingent liabilities related to litigation (including as related

to Canada) or other outstanding claims;

– determination as to whether control (subsidiaries), joint control

(joint arrangements), or significant influence (associates) exist in

relation to investments held by the Group;

– review of applicable exchange rates for transactions with and

translation of entities in territories where there are restrictions

on the free access to foreign currency or multiple exchange

rates; and

– the determination as to whether perpetual hybrid bonds should

be classified as equity instead of borrowings.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Foreign Exchange Rates |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Average | |  | Closing | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Australian dollar | 2.045 | 1.937 |  | 2.017 | 2.023 |
| Bangladeshi taka | 160.886 | 147.803 |  | 164.432 | 149.662 |
| Brazilian real | 7.363 | 6.893 |  | 7.371 | 7.737 |
| Canadian dollar | 1.842 | 1.751 |  | 1.844 | 1.801 |
| Chilean peso | 1,253.837 | 1,206.394 |  | 1,212.663 | 1,245.543 |
| Euro | 1.167 | 1.181 |  | 1.145 | 1.209 |
| Indian rupee | 114.989 | 106.952 |  | 120.892 | 107.223 |
| Japanese yen | 197.243 | 193.583 |  | 210.830 | 196.827 |
| Romanian leu | 5.885 | 5.877 |  | 5.834 | 6.018 |
| South African rand | 23.562 | 23.423 |  | 22.287 | 23.633 |
| Swiss franc | 1.094 | 1.125 |  | 1.066 | 1.135 |
| US dollar | 1.319 | 1.278 |  | 1.345 | 1.252 |

59

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Assessment as a Going Concern

In conjunction with the assessment of viability, the Directors have

also assessed the short-term cash flow forecasts and debt

refinancing requirements.

The Group has, at the date of this report, sufficient existing

financing available for its estimated requirements for at least

the next 12 months and beyond in respect of general corporate

purposes, including in respect of the Master Settlement

Agreement and State Settlement Agreements due in the U.S. in

2026 and other known liabilities or future payments (including

interim dividends).

The Group has £72 million of future contractual commitments

(2024:  £67 million) related to property, plant and equipment, as

discussed in note 13 in the Notes on the Accounts.

After reviewing the Group’s annual budget, plans and financing

arrangements, including the availability of a £5.0 billion revolving

credit facility, the Directors consider that the Group has adequate

resources to continue operating and that it is therefore

appropriate to continue to adopt the going concern basis in

preparing the Annual Report.

#### Off-balance Sheet Arrangements

#### and Contractual Obligations

Except for certain indemnities, the Group has no significant off-

balance sheet arrangements other than in respect of leaf purchase

obligations. The Group has contractual obligations to make future

payments on debt guarantees. In the normal course of business, it

enters into contractual arrangements where the Group commits

to future purchases of goods and services from unaffiliated

and related parties.

#### Retirement Benefit Schemes

The Group’s subsidiary undertakings operate defined benefit

schemes, including pension and post-retirement healthcare

schemes, and defined contribution schemes. The most significant

arrangements are in the U.S., the UK, Canada, Germany,

Switzerland and the Netherlands. Together, schemes in these

territories account for over 90% of the total underlying obligations

of the Group’s defined benefit arrangements and over 60% of the

current service cost. Benefits provided through defined

contribution schemes are charged as an expense as payments

fall due. The liabilities arising in respect of defined benefit schemes

are determined in accordance with the advice of independent,

professionally qualified actuaries, using the projected unit credit

method. It is Group policy that all schemes are formally valued at

least every three years. Contributions to the defined benefit

schemes are determined after consultation with the respective

trustees and actuaries of the individual externally funded schemes,

taking into account regulatory environments.

The present total value of funded scheme liabilities as at

31 December 2025 was £5,404 million (2024: £5,705 million),

while unfunded scheme liabilities amounted to £695 million (2024:

£734 million). The fair value of scheme assets decreased

to £6,302 million from £6,612 million in 2024. The overall position

for all pension and healthcare schemes in Group subsidiaries

amounted to a net asset of £79 million at the end of 2025,

compared to a net asset of £117 million at the end of 2024.

In respect of the UK Pension Fund, on 19 September 2025, the

trustee entered into a buy-out transaction with Pension Insurance

Corporation plc, with a premium of £28 million paid on

22 September 2025 by the trustee from fund assets at that time.

Please see note 15 in the Notes on the Accounts for further details.

#### Litigation and Settlements

As discussed in note 31 in the Notes on the Accounts, various legal

proceedings or claims are pending or may be instituted against

the Group.

#### Government Activity

The marketing, sale, taxation and use of tobacco products have

been subject to substantial regulation by government and health

officials for many years.

For information about the risks related to regulation, see page [169](#i6d05749af5434668932043ca523657a6_1-2-1-20-1427798).

60

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic Pillar Overview | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Sustainable Future |  |
|  | Building a Sustainable Future is about  seeking to actively migrate adult smokers,  who would otherwise continue to smoke,  from cigarettes to smokeless alternatives  responsibly and with integrity.  Science will be a primary driver of  our efforts, supported by more active  external engagement and regulatory  focus, while embedding sustainability  across our organisation. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | The key building blocks of the  Sustainable Future pillar are: |  |
|  | Tobacco Harm Reduction Acceptance |  |
|  | Shaping the Landscape |  |
|  | Leading in Sustainability and Integrity |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Our commitments under  Sustainable Future: |  |
|  | Building a Smokeless World |  |
|  | Investing in the products, science  and engagement to make A Better  Tomorrow  TM a reality |  |
|  | Conducting our business responsibly  and with integrity |  |
|  |  |  |

#### Tobacco

#### Harm Reduction (THR) Acceptance

Reducing the health impact of our business by Building a

Smokeless World is crucial to a sustainable future. We believe, with

greater acceptance of Tobacco Harm Reduction (THR) as a public

health strategy, a Smokeless World can be achieved. This would

ultimately be evidenced by a significant reduction in projected

population level smoking-related morbidity and mortality.

The World Health Organization estimates that smoking-related

diseases cause over eight million deaths globally each year1. We

know cigarettes pose serious health risks, and the only way to

avoid those risks is not to start smoking or to quit.

We aim to provide smokers – who would otherwise continue

to smoke – with a choice of Smokeless products that deliver similar

satisfaction to cigarettes in their nicotine delivery, use, and

sensorial experience. For example, while we are clear that our New

Category products (excluding certain products within the Modern

Oral category) are not cessation products and are not marketed as

such, some independent studies suggest that vapour products are

more successful than nicotine replacement therapy in helping

people stop smoking2 by providing a satisfactory alternative.

With four global categories of reduced-risk\*† products: Heated

Products, Vapour Products, Oral Tobacco Products and Modern

Oral Products, significant progress has been made. It is estimated

that there are now more than 115 million3 consumers of Smokeless

products globally. The latest estimate of the global number of

vapour product consumers alone is over 86 million4.

Stakeholders increasingly expect us to demonstrate that we are

a purpose-driven business, and to continue to make progress

towards our ambition to Build a Smokeless World.

World-class science

Demonstrating the reduced-risk\*† status of Smokeless products,

compared to smoking, can only be done with robust science. Every year

we invest significantly to find innovative ways to contribute to THR.

We use various analytical and pre-clinical techniques, specialised

laboratory technology and expertise to test our products, and aim

to ensure they meet high quality standards. This is complemented

by collaborations with global external researchers, and clinical

research organisations, who bring independent, specialist

expertise that enhance our internal capabilities.

We are always innovating, experimenting, and delivering new

THR solutions. This is why our Science and Product Innovation

are so important, accelerating pioneering approaches to our

Smokeless products.

THR substantiation

As most smokeless alternatives are relatively new to the market,

they lack long-term epidemiological data that could show their

overall impact on public health. Therefore, it is necessary to take

a 'weight of evidence' approach, using the best available data to

draw conclusions.

Drawing on work by the U.S. Institute of Medicine, we use our nine-

step risk assessment framework. This evaluates the emissions,

exposure and risk profile of our Smokeless products and compares

them to cigarettes or other comparators.

In terms of THR scientific substantiation, our New Category

products have been evaluated in peer-reviewed pre-clinical,

clinical, and population level research publications and journals,

summarising significant reductions in emissions, exposure and risk

markers versus smoking.

We aim to follow best practice and adhere to high standards

of governance and ethics in all our scientific research. We publish

our science, which undergoes rigorous peer-reviews, and we

participate at global scientific conferences. As of 31 December

2025, our scientists have published 276 scientific papers about our

Smokeless products.

61

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Our

#### Ten THR Beliefs

In our view, the fastest and most effective way to achieve

a Smokeless World is to embrace THR as a public health

strategy for those who would otherwise continue to smoke.

Our ambition to reduce the health impacts of our business is clear.

For many years we have worked diligently to develop and offer a

range of reduced-risk\*† tobacco and nicotine products compared

to cigarettes. This fulfils a core part of the THR equation; we

provide those adult smokers who would otherwise continue to

smoke with options to switch completely to smokeless alternatives.

While progress has been made, there is still more to do to make

a Smokeless World a reality. Through our Ten Beliefs, our

commitment to THR is reaffirmed, recognising the significant

opportunity it presents to Build a Smokeless World.

We have invested significantly in THR through the development

of our portfolio of Smokeless products. This has resulted in

Smokeless products becoming more acceptable to those who

would otherwise continue to smoke, and commercially sustainable.

Our engagement with regulators and policy makers on THR is

underpinned by our open and transparent regulatory positions.

![KW.jpg]()

Kingsley Wheaton, Chief Corporate Officer,

hosting The Smokeless Word podcast

We believe:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | A Smokeless World is possible. |
|  |  |
|  | Tobacco Harm Reduction (THR), underpinned  by robust science, is the best route to a  Smokeless World. |
|  |  |
|  | The weight of evidence supports THR today. |
|  |  |
|  | The public health community should embrace  THR and smokeless alternatives, not prohibition. |
|  |  |
|  | Tobacco and nicotine are for adults only and  never for the underaged. |
|  |  |
|  | Adult nicotine consumers should have access  to information about smokeless alternatives  and the right to make informed choices. |
|  |  |
|  | If you don't smoke, don't start. If you smoke,  quit. If you choose not to quit, switch  completely to Smokeless products. |
|  |  |
|  | Innovation and a well-regulated, responsible  marketplace are critical to enabling THR. |
|  |  |
| Bullet_MidBlue_9.svg | No one can drive a Smokeless World alone. |
|  |  |
| Bullet_MidBlue_10.svg | A Better Tomorrow™ is a Smokeless World. |

#### Omni™ – one year on

In 2025 we celebrated a year of Omni™, our dynamic resource

and manifesto for change. From achieving over 12,000 downloads

and launching in 23 markets across the world, to winning awards

externally, our groundbreaking platform continues to evolve.

Omni™ was named the Global PR Campaign of the Year at the

2025 Platinum PR Awards in New York, and was also recognised

by one of Spain’s leading newspapers, La Razón, winning the

Innovative and Transformative Initiative Driving Change Towards

a Smoke-Free World award.

Our ambition to lead the THR conversation through robust science

and evidence is fundamental. As evidence and science progress, so

will Omni™, and we will continue to offer insights and drive progress

to Build a Smokeless World and create A Better Tomorrow™.

Another THR milestone in 2025 was the launch of The Smokeless

Word podcast – inspired by themes from Omni™. Hosted by our

Chief Corporate Officer, Kingsley Wheaton, and available on all

streaming platforms, listeners are invited to explore new

perspectives on what Building a Smokeless World means.

The thought-provoking series has grown in popularity, garnering

over 23 million views5 in 2025, and provides reflective, unfiltered

conversations with a wide range of guests.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | For more information on Tobacco Harm Reduction , see  pages [76](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534885704) to  [83](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534885847) |
|  |  |

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products without

agency clearance.

1. Word Health Organization, WHO report on the global tobacco epidemic 2021: addressing new and emerging products. 2021. Available at: https://iris.who.int/handle/10665/343287

2. Lindson N, Butler AR, McRobbie H, Bullen C, Hajek P, Begh R, Theodoulou A, Notley C, Rigotti NA, Turner T, Livingstone-Banks J, Morris T, Hartmann-Boyce J. Electronic cigarettes for

smoking cessation. Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews 2024, Issue 1. Art. No.: CD010216. DOI: 10.1002/14651858.CD010216.pub8

3. Tobacco Intelligence, Regulatory & Market Intelligence for Alternative Tobacco & Nicotine Products, Nicotine Pouch Market Database, Quarter 1 Report. 2024.

4. WHO global report on trends in prevalence of tobacco use 2000-2024 and projections 2025-2030. Geneva: World Health Organization; 2025. Available at: www.who.int/publications/i/

item/9789240116276

5. Organic, paid and YouTube views of The Smokeless Word podcast in 2025

62

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Strategic Pillar Overview Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Shaping the Landscape

THR and nicotine

Societal understanding of nicotine is crucial in THR. A common

misconception is that nicotine, as a substance, is the primary

cause of smoking-related diseases. However, the cause of the vast

majority of such diseases is not exposure to nicotine, but the

toxicants released by the burning of tobacco.

This fact is recognised by several regulators (including the U.S.

FDA) and public health stakeholders (including the UK Royal

College of Physicians). However, the most recent data available

shows that more than 60% of adults and 80% of doctors believe

that nicotine causes cancer1,2.

With this level of misperception, and nicotine being a highly politicised

topic, society's understanding of nicotine is one of the key challenges

that needs to be overcome to enable further THR progress.

Through our Global Science Engagement programme, we seek

to progress our science with external scientists via peer review

publications and conferences. As well as publishing our own

research, our scientists monitor and review external publications

to gain a more holistic view of the available and evolving evidence.

Product innovation and choice

Adult consumer choice is an important component of THR

success. We recognise that smokers, who would otherwise

continue to smoke, are more likely to switch to Smokeless

alternatives when they find a product that delivers convenience

and similar sensorial satisfaction.

That is why we offer a multicategory portfolio of Smokeless

alternatives, tailored to meet the varied preferences of different

adult smoker consumer segments. Importantly, the ingredients and

materials in our products undergo toxicological and risk

assessment to ensure that they meet applicable standards.

Our Smokeless product innovation pipeline is based on data-driven

foresights to anticipate category and consumer trends. Drawing

on consumer insights, we deliver new product propositions that

are consumer-centric in their design and performance, to meet the

most important consumer preferences and opportunities.

Our approach to regulation

We recognise and support the objective of governments to

reduce smoking rates and associated health impacts.

We have been consistently clear that we support regulation

which is based on robust evidence, tailored to local circumstances,

and delivers on the intended policy aims, while preventing

unintended consequences such as the growth in illicit markets.

Although not risk-free\*†, recent technological and scientific

advancements in Smokeless products offer consumers the

opportunity to enjoy nicotine products, without the need to

burn tobacco.

Our experience shows that where risk-proportionate regulation

encourages smokers – who would otherwise continue to smoke –

to choose these Smokeless alternatives, smoking rates can be

more effectively reduced compared to relying on coercive policies

which are either not based on evidence or which seek to prohibit

products or behaviours3.

The success of THR will depend on progressive regulation and

changes in consumer behaviour. We believe both are essential if

countries around the world are to achieve the ‘smoke-free’ threshold

of less than 5% smoking incidence in the population.

Countries like Sweden have already started to demonstrate the art

of the possible with THR. With the lowest smoking rates in Europe

- 5.3% daily smoking prevalence in 20244 - Sweden is on the verge

of achieving its 'no smoking target' years ahead of the 2040 EU

target. This is likely due to the widespread awareness, availability

and usage of snus and other smokeless alternatives.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our sustainability strategy and progress  on pages [60](#ica03455159894365abf811d742a86533_1-1-1-1-1244737)  to   [165](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_370) |
| + |
|  |

Our views on regulation of Smokeless

tobacco and nicotine products

We believe regulation should recognise that, based on current

scientific evidence, Smokeless tobacco and nicotine products

likely pose less risk\*† than cigarettes, and support their use as an

alternative for those adult smokers who would otherwise

continue to smoke.

There are four guiding principles that we believe should be applied

to the development of any regulation of Smokeless products:

– Based on science and evidence: Regulation should be based

on the best available science and evidence for each product

category and be proportionate to the risk of the product versus

combustible cigarettes.

– Ensure product quality and consumer relevance: Regulation

should mandate robust product quality and safety standards and

allow access to products with satisfying nicotine levels and adult-

targeted flavours.

– Allow adult-only access: Regulation should enable adults to

access and gain information about the availability of reduced-

risk\*† products, while preventing use by the underage.

– Enable effective enforcement: Regulation should include an

effective regime for penalties, sanctions and enforcement,

coupled with appropriate investments on enforcement activities

to drive compliance.

Regulation of Smokeless products continues to evolve.

Globally, there are some regulators passing progressive laws

that encourage adult smokers who would otherwise continue

to smoke to switch to Smokeless products, but there are other

regulators who view them more cautiously.

As the science and evidence to substantiate these products

grows, we hope to see more countries passing progressive

regulations, accelerating a reduction in smoking rates, supported

by the growth in the use of Smokeless products.

We believe a stakeholder-inclusive, whole-of-society, open

dialogue is essential. That dialogue should include regulators,

policy-makers, public health, consumers, and the industry.

It is key to align all stakeholders on the positive public health

potential and develop effective policies and encourage consumer

behaviour that can accelerate THR as quickly as possible.

Regulation around Smokeless products should be founded on

evidence and science, not mere opinion.

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette

smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products

without agency clearance.

1. World, F. for a S.-F. (n.d.). Nearly 80% of Doctors Worldwide Mistakenly Believe Nicotine

Causes Lung Cancer, Thwarting Efforts to Help One Billion Smokers Quit. Available at:

www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/nearly-80-of-doctors-worldwide-mistakenly-

believe-nicotine-causes-lung-cancer-thwarting-efforts-to-help-one-billion-smokers-

quit-301881655.html

2. Weiger C, Moran MB, Kennedy RD, Limaye R, Cohen J. Beliefs and Characteristics

Associated With Believing Nicotine Causes Cancer: A Descriptive Analysis to Inform

Corrective Message Content and Priority Audiences. Nicotine Tob Res.

2022;24(8):1264-1272. doi:10.1093/ntr/ntac060

3. Fagerström, K. (2022). Can alternative nicotine products put the final nail in the smoking

coffin? Harm Reduction Journal, 19(1). doi:doi.org/10.1186/s12954-022-00722-5

4. Human, D., et al./ The Safer Nicotine Revolution: Global Lessons, Healthier Futures.

Smoke Free Sweden 2025. Available at: www.smokefreesweden.org/safer-nicotine-

revolution.pdf

63

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Responsible marketing of our products

Wherever we operate,

#### we are guided by our

#### Product Stewardship approach

 – for quality and

#### safety standards, and our

#### Responsible Marketing Principles (RMP)

#### and Responsible Marketing

#### Code to ensure that we market our products

#### responsibly

.

![Reg1.jpg]()

![Reg2.jpg]()

#### ACCESS TO CONSUMER

#### RELEVANT PRODUCTS

#### ADULT-ONLY

#### CONSUMERS

– Regulations in all countries where cigarettes are sold should

also allow a wide range of Smokeless alternatives to cigarettes

to ensure that consumers can access these alternatives and

make informed choices.

– Nicotine levels should be established to ensure Smokeless

products are a satisfying alternative for adult smokers who

would otherwise continue to smoke.

– A variety of adult-targeted flavours should be available, as

evidence shows that certain flavours help smokers who would

otherwise continue to smoke to transition to reduced-risk\*†

alternatives. Flavours, packaging designs and descriptors that

are particularly appealing to the underage should be prohibited.

– Regulation should keep pace and be adaptable to new product

innovation. This would allow scientific and technological

advancements to deliver consumer-relevant new product

propositions and at speed, so that smokers can access even

better options.

![Reg3.jpg]()

#### PRODUCT STEWARDSHIP

#### AND QUALITY

#### ROBUST

#### ENFORCEMENT

– Robust and properly enforced product quality standards should be

at the heart of any regulation.

– Products should be used as intended by consumers and

manufacturers should be required to ensure that all products

are tamper-evident to secure product integrity.

– The use and sale of smokeless tobacco and nicotine products

by and to the underage should be prohibited by law.

– Age-verification mechanisms should be mandated at

point of purchase and, where feasible, regulation should

aim to encourage the integration of underage access

prevention technologies.

– Communication is necessary to provide adult consumers

with accurate information about reduced-risk products\*†.

Communication with adults should be permitted in adult-

targeted touchpoints and display responsible content.

– Any communication with consumers should have a clear and

visible health warning and inform that nicotine-containing

products are for adults only.

![Reg4.jpg]()

– Regulations should provide the relevant authorities with the

powers to take enforcement actions and apply penalties and

sanctions as appropriate.

– Enforcement authorities should leverage those powers and carry

out enforcement steps to identify and sanction non-compliant

products and actors.

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products without agency clearance.

64

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Sustainability Milestones | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find our defined terms‡ for Sustainability on  pages 94 to 127  of the Combined Annual and  Sustainability Report and our Sustainability  Performance Data Book 2025 at bat.com/reporting |
| + |
|  |

As our current 2025 targets reach maturity, we have highlighted the key milestones

achieved over the last five years, paving the way for further progress in 2026 and beyond.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Link to impact areas |  | TOBACCO HARM REDUCTION (THR) |  | CLIMATE |  | NATURE |  | CIRCULARITY |  | COMMUNITIES |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Icons_Highlights_Omni.svg | Omni™ | |
|  | introduced in 2024 and  recognised at the Global  Platinum PR Awards,  marking our efforts  to reframe Tobacco  Harm Reduction. | |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Highlights_THR.jpg |  |  |

#### Advanced our Commitment

to

#### Responsible Vaping

#### Products

We have made progress on our

goals while maintaining our dedication

to high product quality and responsible

product stewardship.

Age-

#### verification

-enabled Vapour products

launched in three markets

in 2025.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Icons_Highlights_TripleA.svg | Triple-A | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | rating from CDP for  our 2024 and 2025  disclosures on Climate  Change, Water Security  and Forest. | |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Climate.jpg |  |  |

#### Digital Sustainability

#### Control Tower

We started its implementation

in 2025, built on the Microsoft

Sustainability Manager. The system

centralises climate-related data,

supporting regulatory compliance

and better decision-making.

21%

reduction in Scope 1, 2,

and 3 GHG emissions

between 2020 and 2024,

equivalent to 1,323 ktCO₂e.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Icons_Highlights_AWS.svg | 100% | |
|  | Alliance for Water  Stewardship (AWS)‡  certification across all  our manufacturing sites  achieved in 2025. | |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Nature2.jpg |  |  |

#### Regenerative

#### Agriculture Framework

We rolled out our Regenerative Agriculture

Framework across key tobacco sourcing

regions. The outcomes of ongoing pilot

initiatives will inform our strategic

direction to 2030.

50.8%

reduction in water

withdrawn in 2025 (versus

2017 baseline), surpassing

our target of 35% which

was achieved two years

ahead of schedule in 2023.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Icons_Highlights_Reduction.svg | 30.4% | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | reduction in absolute  volume of operational  waste generated  in 2025  (versus 2017 baseline),  surpassing our target  of 25% two years ahead  of schedule in 2023. | |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | VuseGlo.jpg |  |  |

#### Investing

#### in eco-design

We launched our premium Vapour

device with a removable battery,

Vuse Ultra, marking a key step

toward extending product life

and helping to facilitate recycling.

0.85%

of our operational waste

going to landfill achieved

in 2025.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Icons_Highlights_HRIAs.svg | 93.5% | |
|  | of our farmers in the  Thrive Supply Chain‡  were reported to have  diversified crops in 2025. | |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Highligts_Communities.jpg |  |  |

#### Achieved

#### our labour audit target

We met our 2025 target for 100% of product materials

and Higher-Risk Indirect Suppliers‡ to have undergone at least

one independent labour audit within a three-year cycle.

1%

pay gap between

permanent BAT male

and female employees

maintained since 2021.

65

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Message from our Chief Sustainability Officer | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

## Sustained

T

## ransformation

Jonathan Upward

Chief Sustainability Officer

Dear stakeholders,

As BAT’s Chief Sustainability Officer,

#### I am pleased to present the sustainability

#### section of our 2025

#### Combined

#### Annual

and

#### Sustainability

#### Report.

Over the past 26 years at BAT, I have developed a deep

understanding of our business, its legacy, its complexities,

and the transformation we’re undertaking.

My background in operations has shaped a pragmatic, delivery-

focused approach, which I believe is critical for translating strategy

into measurable and meaningful impact.

We continue to embed sustainability across the business as a

strategic lever, driving performance, enhancing resilience, and

enabling long-term growth.

To achieve this, we have a sustainability strategy anchored in four

interconnected impact areas beyond Tobacco Harm Reduction

(THR): Climate, Nature, Circularity, and Communities.

By concentrating on our impact areas, our strategy is designed

to mitigate risks, strengthen resilience across our supply chain,

and seek to bring positive value where we operate.

Having worked across operations in diverse geographies, I have

seen first-hand that having the right sustainability strategy is

only the starting point. The real challenge lies in implementing it

effectively, consistently, and in a way that makes commercial sense.

We continue to deepen our understanding of our value chain,

embedding carbon considerations into decision-making, shaping

our approach to protecting nature, and supporting our farming

households through investments in education and livelihoods.

I am focused on harnessing key enablers to deliver

across our impact areas:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | – Technology that drives faster, better-  informed decisions; | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | – Policy capabilities to anticipate and respond  to evolving regulatory requirements on a wide  range of sustainability topics, including supply  chain due diligence, circularity and reporting; and | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | – Stakeholder engagement that fosters  collaboration with  suppliers, peers, and thought  leaders to achieve better outcomes. | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

#### As the external sustainability

#### landscape evolves, our

operating model, data, and

#### digital capabilities will enable

#### us to navigate and adapt

#### with confidence.

66

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Message from our Chief Sustainability OfficerContinued | | | | | | | |

This section of the Combined Annual and Sustainability report is

more than a strategy update. It explains why we are confident this

is the right path for our business.

Its theme, Shifting Perspectives, Through Sustained

Transformation reflects where we stand today, at a pivotal

moment of change. We are moving from a legacy of combustibles

to a Smokeless World, a transformation that demands bold

thinking and a forward-looking approach. That same shift drives

our approach to sustainability, which is grounded in data. This

will help us drive decision-making, strengthen our ability to

anticipate regulatory changes and foster business resilience.

Looking back at the last few years, we have made meaningful

progress across all of our impact areas: reducing emissions

throughout our value chain and leading in water stewardship,

advancing regenerative agriculture practices, embedding eco-

design principles in our Smokeless products and working with

our suppliers to manage exposure to risks in our supply chain

relating to labour standards and practices.

These successes have been achieved through the dedication

and expertise of our teams.

I am proud of what we have accomplished together and energised

for what lies ahead. Our journey is about ‘doing the right thing

right’, for us, our stakeholders, and the environment.

As our 2025 targets reach maturity, we are setting our sights

on the future with new 2030 targets, informed by our Double

Materiality Assessment (DMA)^ and aligned with our

sustainability strategy.

Under each impact area of the strategy, four clear targets guide

our efforts through 2030 and beyond, reinforcing our commitment

to responsible growth and long-term value creation.

These will enable us to proactively manage broad impacts,

regulatory shifts, and evolving stakeholder expectations.

Our commitment to sustainability is reflected in our oversight

of the Sustainable Future pillar of the Group’s strategic navigator,

supported by strong cross-functional engagement. Across our

global business, people are eager to contribute to sustainability

and drive positive impact.

In progressing A Better Tomorrow™, we are embedding

sustainability considerations into our strategic decision-making

and operations: restoring and regenerating ecosystems and

maintaining the trusted relationships we have built with local

communities. At the same time, we remain committed to playing

a leading role in THR, supporting a Smokeless future.

By doing so, we not only aim to mitigate sustainability-related

risks but also to create long-term value for our stakeholders and

consumers. This philosophy underpins A Better Tomorrow™,

strengthening our capacity to adapt, compete and grow

in a rapidly changing environment.

On the following page, and in the What’s Next? sections of

this report, you will find more details about our new targets

and priorities.

We invite all stakeholders to engage with the report, ask questions

and provide suggestions.

Jonathan Upward

Chief Sustainability Officer

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our sustainability ratings performance in our 2025  Sustainability Performance Data Book  at  bat.com/reporting |
| ä |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Our sustainability strategy |  |
|  |  |
| In addition to THR, our sustainability  strategy is anchored in four  interconnected impact areas: |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| CLIMATE |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| NATURE |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| CIRCULARITY |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| COMMUNITIES |  |

![Graphics_StrategyWheel.svg]()

Note:

^ Although financial materiality has been considered in the development of our Double

Materiality Assessment (DMA), our DMA and any conclusions in this document as to the

materiality or significance of sustainability matters do not imply that all topics discussed

therein are financially material to our business taken as a whole, and such topics may not

significantly alter the total mix of information available about our securities.

67

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our new 2030 sustainability targets | | | | | | | |

This page presents our updated and new targets and ambitions for 2030. Our performance against these targets will be reported in our FY26 Combined Annual and

Sustainability Report. The complete set of targets – along with details on updates, retirements, and resets – is available in our 2025 Sustainability Performance Data Book.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| CLIMATE | | | |  | NATURE | | | |  | CIRCULARITY | | | |  | COMMUNITIES | | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Remaining committed to our  science-based GHG emissions  reduction targets, while  acknowledging our dependency  on local grid decarbonisation. | | | |  | Supporting our long-term  resilience through targets  for protecting and restoring  the natural resources that  we rely on. | | | |  | Broadening the scope of  circularity targets, in line  with our overall  transformation strategy. | | | |  | Strengthening social and  supply chain resilience  through new targets for  farming, supplier and  employee communities. | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | + | Read more on pages [84](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_29137058142410) to [93](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884283) | |  |  | + | Read more on  pages  [94](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884456)  to   [103](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884698) | |  |  | + | Read more on  pages  [104](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884760)  to   [111](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884887) | |  |  | + | Read more on  pages  [112](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_55525337210095)  to   [127](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_57174604652290) | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | |  |  |  | | |  |  |  | | |  |  |  | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | |  |  |  | | |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | |  |  |  | | |  |  |  | | |  |  |  | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | |  |  |  | | |  |  |  | | |  |  |  | | |

90%

of farming households

engaged in  livelihood

programmes in priority

geographies

60%

absolute reduction

in Scope 1 and 2

GHG emissions

(versus 2020 baseline)1

#### WATER

#### POSITIVE

in our own

operations 2

50,000t

reduction in total

product material use4

UPDATED TARGET

NEW TARGET

NEW TARGET

NEW TARGET

100%

of New Category

products and

packaging launched

with eco-design

principles5

30.3%

reduction in Scope 3

(Forest, Land and

Agriculture) FLAG

emissions (versus 2020

baseline)  1

100%

of prioritised water-

stressed agricultural

basins with water

stewardship

programmes

#### ZERO

tolerance for child

and forced labour

in our supply chain8

UNCHANGED TARGET

NEW TARGET

NEW TARGET

UPDATED AMBITION

![]()

100%

of prioritised non-

tobacco suppliers

engaged in our

enhanced Human

Rights Due Diligence

Framework

42%

reduction in Scope 3

industrial (non-FLAG)

emissions (versus 2020

baseline)1

100%

Vapour devices

to have removable

batteries 6

#### DEFORESTATION

#### FREE

across our primary

deforestation-linked

commodities 3

UNCHANGED TARGET

UPDATED TARGET

NEW TARGET

NEW TARGET

![]()

100%

of markets investing

in consumer education

programmes for the

responsible disposal

of our New Category

products 7

65%

of directly-contracted

arable land adopting

regenerative

agriculture practices

>50%

of energy used in own

operations to be from

low-carbon sources

>85

Employee

Engagement Index 9

UPDATED TARGET

NEW TARGET

NEW TARGET

NEW TARGET

Notes: 1.  Compared to a 2020 baseline. Our near-term 2030 science-based targets comprise a 50% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions. We have set an updated corporate target of 60%

reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions, reflecting our ambition to go beyond our current Science-Based Target. The Scope 3 industrial (non-FLAG) GHG emissions target includes purchased

goods and services, upstream transportation and distribution, use of sold products, and end-of-life treatment of sold products. The Scope 3 FLAG GHG emissions target includes FLAG emissions

and removals. Combined, these targets comprised 77% of Scope 3 emissions in 2020. Due to the complexity of consolidating Scope 3 data from our suppliers and value chain, we report Scope 3

data one year behind other metrics. Refer to the BAT ‘Reporting Criteria’ for our full methodology: bat.com/reporting. 2. Water Positive means BAT would return more water to the environment

through restoration, replenishment and regeneration projects than it withdraws for its own operations. 3. In-scope commodities (currently pulp and paper, tobacco, curing wood) are assessed

for deforestation. 4. Excludes materials where regulatory restrictions prevent reduction. 5. Excludes single-use Vapour products. Eco-design principles guide the design and development of

products with lower environmental impact, emphasising the use of renewable or recyclable materials, reducing CO2 emissions, and enhancing recyclability, durability, longevity and reusability.

6. Excludes markets where regulatory constraints prevent battery removability. 7. Excludes markets where regulatory constraints prevent implementation. 8. Due to the complex and systemic

nature of child and forced labour, this represents an ongoing ambition rather than a time-bound target. 9. Employee Engagement Index focuses on employees’ connection to their organisation,

marked by committed effort to achieve goals (being engaged) in environments that support productivity (being enabled) and maintained personal wellbeing (feeling energised).

68

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Concluding our current sustainability targets | | | | | | | |

This page and the next present a selection of our current targets and our performance against them.  Our performance against the

complete set of current sustainability targets is reported in our 2025 Sustainability Performance Data Book.

Our THR targets extend beyond

2025, they remain central to

tracking our performance against

our long‑term ambition to build

a Smokeless World.

Similarly, while our current

climate targets run through

2030, the progress we have

already made against them

has enabled us to enhance

our commitments beyond our

current Science Based Targets

initiative (SBTi) target.

Together with our progress

across our impact areas,

these targets strengthen

the foundation for

sustainable growth.

Concluding our current 2025

targets marks a key milestone

in our sustainability journey.

We are proud of our achievements

to date, making significant

progress in reducing our

GHG emissions, achieving all

of our water targets and some

of our operational waste

reduction targets.

We recognise that further

progress still needs to be made.

We remain focused on closing the

gaps and addressing challenges

as they evolve.

Our new and updated 2030

targets are detailed in the

‘What’s Next?’ sections of this

report.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For a full description of key terms‡  and definitions, refer to the  BAT 'Reporting Criteria' in our  2025 Sustainability Performance  Data Book at  bat.com/reporting |
| ä |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| CLIMATE |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| THR |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 50% of our revenue from Smokeless  products by 2035 | | |
| % of revenue from Smokeless products | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 50% |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 50% absolute reduction in Scope 1  and 2 GHG emissions by 2030  versus 2020 baseline 2,3 | | | | | |
| % change in emissions relative to baseline | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 |  |  | -100% | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

Target:  In progress

Target: In progress

![52226802324436]()

![52226802324447]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 18.2% |
| 17.5% |
| 16.5% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 46.6% |
| 42.6% |
| 27.1% |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 50 million Smokeless product  consumers by 2030 | | |
| Number of consumers‡ (millions) 1 | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 50 |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 30.3% absolute reduction in Scope 3  Forest, Land and Agriculture (FLAG)  GHG emissions by 2030 versus 2020  baseline2,3 | | | | |
| % change in emissions relative to baseline | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | +30.3 |  | 0 | -30.3% |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  |

![]()

Target: In progress

Target: In progress

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| -16% |
| -22% |
| +6% |

![52226802324458]()

![52226802324469]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 34.1 |
| 29.4 |
| 25.5 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 42% absolute reduction in Scope 3  Industrial (non-FLAG) GHG emissions  by 2030 versus 2020 baseline 2,3 | | | | | |
| % change in emissions relative to baseline | | | | | |
|  | +42 |  | 0 |  | -42% |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2022 |  |  |  |  |  |

Target: In progress

Notes:

1. The revision  from 29.1 million to 29.4 million users in

2024 reflects survey methodology enhancements. In

Germany, moving from telephonic to web-based

interviews has a net impact of +0.4mn and the

introduction of Track in Finland has an impact of

-0.03mn. 2025 market research assumptions have been

applied to previous years to prevent any trend breaks.

2023 data excludes Russia and Belarus.

2. Environmental, health and safety data in relation

to our own operations is reported for the period

1 December 2024 to 30 November 2025.

3. Compared to a 2020 baseline. Our current near-term

2030 science-based targets comprise a 50% reduction

in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions. We have set an

updated corporate target of 60% reduction in Scope 1

and 2 GHG emissions, reflecting our ambition

to go beyond our current Science-Based Target.

The Scope 3 industrial (non-FLAG) GHG emissions

target includes purchased goods and services, upstream

transportation and distribution, use of sold products,

and end-of-life treatment of sold products. The Scope 3

FLAG GHG emissions target includes FLAG emissions

and removals. Combined, these targets comprised 77%

of Scope 3 emissions in 2020. Due to the complexity of

consolidating Scope 3 data from our suppliers and value

chain, we report Scope 3 data one year behind other

metrics. Refer to the BAT ‘Reporting Criteria’ for our full

methodology: bat.com/reporting.

4. Renewable energy includes: Energy generated from

renewable fuels at our sites (e.g. wood fuel, biomass fuels)

and in fleet vehicles, owned or leased (e.g. biodiesel);

Purchased renewable electricity, hot water and steam;

and Renewable energy generated on site using non-fuel

technology (e.g. with photovoltaic installations or solar

water heaters).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| -23% |
| -9.8% |
| +2% |

![52226802324480]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 50% renewable energy use2,4  by 2030 | | | | | |
| Renewable energy as a percentage  of direct energy use | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 |  |  | 50% | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Key | |  |
| Target_IconWhite.svg | | Achieved | Target met |
|  |  | Not achieved | Target not met |
|  |  | In progress | The target end date  extends beyond 2025 |
| Target_IconAmbitionWhite.svg | | Ongoing  focus area | Applicable to our child  labour ambition.  Continued progress  is required to achieve  the overarching  ambition. |

Target: In progress

![]()

![52226802326685]()

69

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| NATURE |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| CIRCULARITY |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
|  |
| COMMUNITIES |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Deforestation and Conversion Free  tobacco supply chain by 2025 | | |
| % wood used in our Thrive Supply Chain‡  with Deforestation and Conversion Free  (DCF) Status | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 100% of our packaging to be  reusable, recyclable or compostable  where facilities exist by 20255 | | |
| % of packaging reusable, recyclable  or compostable | | |
|  | 0 | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Aiming for zero child labour incidents  in our tobacco supply chain by 2025 | | |
| % of incidents of child labour identified  and reported as resolved by end  of the growing season | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |

![Target_IconAmbition.svg]()

![]()

Target: Not achieved

Ambition: Ongoing focus area

Target: Not achieved

![52226802328996]()

![52226802328941]()

![52226802328985]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Deforestation Free pulp and paper  supply chain by 2025 | | |
| % of pulp and paper materials sourced  with low risk of deforestation | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 100% of product materials and  Higher-Risk Indirect Suppliers‡  having an independent labour audit  within a three-year cycle by 2025 | | |
| % suppliers undergoing labour audits  during the last three years | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 25% reduction in waste generated  in own operations by 2025 versus  2017 baseline2 | | |
| % reduction in operational waste  generated | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |

Target: Achieved

Target: Achieved

Target: Achieved

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 30.4% |
| 31% |
| 28.2% |

![52226802328952]()

![52226802328974]()

![52226802329007]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 35% reduction in water withdrawn  in our own operations by 2025 versus  2017 baseline2 | | |
| % reduction in water withdrawal relative  to base year | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Less than 1% of our operational  waste going to landfill by 20252 | | |
| % of operational waste going to landfill | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2 | 0% |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Increase the proportion of women  on Senior Leadership teams ‡  to 40% by 2025 6 | | |
| % female representation on Senior  Leadership teams  ‡ | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |

Target: Achieved

Target: Not achieved

Target: Achieved

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 50.8% |
| 47.4% |
| 39.2% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 0.9% |
| 1.3% |
| 1.8% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 38.8% |
| 36.5% |
| 33.6% |

![52226802328963]()

![52226802329029]()

![52226802329018]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 100% of operations sites to be  Alliance for Water Stewardship  (AWS)‡ certified by 2025 | | |
| % of operations sites that are  AWS‡ certified | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 90% recycling rate of total waste  generated across our own  operations by 20252 | | |
| % waste recycled | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Increase the proportion of women in  Management  ‡ roles to 45% by 2025 6 | | |
| % female representation  in Management  ‡ roles | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 100% |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |

Target: Achieved

Target: Not achieved

Target: Not achieved

![]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 100% |

![52226802329454]()

![52226802329121]()

![52226802329401]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 44.4% |
| 43.5% |
| 41.9% |

100%

Notes:

5. Our calculation excludes about 1.7% of total material used in our packaging, representing exclusions due to regulatory requirements in certain markets and adhesives used in packaging.

6. These Group-wide targets do not represent quotas. For each vacancy, the most suitable candidate, regardless of their gender or ethnicity, should be hired. We also recognise that there

may be local requirements or other circumstances that need to guide our hiring practices in various locations where we operate. For example, Reynolds American Inc. does not establish

or work towards achieving representation targets.

70

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Double Materiality Assessment^ | | | | | | | |

#### Our commitment to sustainability is guided by our Double Materiality

#### Assessment (

#### DMA

)^

#### , an approach that helps us set our strategic priorities.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Portraits_Giulia.svg |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Giulia Scanferla  Head of Sustainability Regulatory Reporting |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

#### We use Double Materiality to guide

#### our decisions – understanding both

#### how we impact

the

#### world and how

#### sustainability risks and opportunities

#### impact us.

We use Double Materiality to guide decision-making, assessing

both inward and outward impacts, as well as financial materiality

in relation to sustainability topics. Over time, this approach has

helped us:

– Anticipate risks such as climate change and circularity,

which are now recognised as Group Principal Risks;

– Identify new opportunities for investment and efficiency,

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Impact materiality | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | BAT's impact on health,  environment, society  and governance-related  topics | |  |  | Impact materiality  includes the identification  and assessment of: |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Impacts |
|  |  |  | Positive |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Negative |
|  |  |  |  |  |

now embedded in our climate strategy;

– Align the business around our sustainability strategy

![]()

and new 2030 targets; and

– Build stakeholder trust through transparent disclosures

that inform real-world decisions.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find our Group Principal Risks on pages [168](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_9707) to [175](#ibfa9300069414f8db00f4003ef2abb2a_0-0-1-22-1553072) |
| + |
|  |

Since 2022, we have conducted DMAs^ annually to ensure our

sustainability strategy remains relevant and aligned with stakeholder

expectations. Each iteration has sharpened our strategic focus,

acknowledging the complexity of our supply chain and the need

![Graphics_DMA.svg]()

for collaboration across the value chain.

Our commitment to ‘Do the Right Thing’ seeks to integrate

commercial success with sustainable practices. The 2025

assessment marks further progress, incorporating evolving

regulatory standards and strengthening cross-functional

collaboration. This supports the systematic consideration of the

financial dimensions across sustainability topics, contributing to

the clarity and resilience of our long-term approach.

#### Stakeholder engagement

The Board is committed to open and transparent dialogue with our

stakeholders to ensure their views are understood and taken into

account. It regularly reviews the Group’s stakeholder engagement

approach, including our approach to engaging with stakeholders

on our sustainability agenda, which is supported by the Group’s

assessment of material sustainability impact, risks and

opportunities (IROs).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For further details on our Board engagement  with Stakeholders  see  pages  [190](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_5939) to [195](#i5c10732c02464ccb9396282e14c00e36_64940) |
| + |
|  |

Feedback from stakeholders has played a vital role in refining

our DMA, improving completeness, and enhancing

the transparency of our sustainability disclosures. As part of our

Double Materiality process, we engaged a range of internal and

external stakeholders to collect diverse insights both through

workshops and one-on-one discussions.

The final review and validation of the DMA^ methodology and

outcomes were validated through our existing governance and

![]()

risk management frameworks.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For further details on  our DMA process, see  pages [71](#i753312547585495cb432002a8949a8a4_1176) to [75](#ib405c59d9a9b48599d13bd1dc594f9b6_38-1-2-1-1533597) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financial materiality | |  |  | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Financial impact on  health, environment,  society and  governance-related  topics on BAT | |  |  | Financial materiality  includes the identification  and assessment of: |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Opportunities |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Risks |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

Note:

^ Although financial materiality has been considered in the development of our Double

Materiality Assessment (DMA), our DMA and any conclusions in this document as to the

materiality or significance of sustainability matters do not imply that all topics discussed

therein are financially material to our business taken as a whole, and such topics may not

significantly alter the total mix of information available about our securities.

71

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Value

#### chain assessment

#### process

Our DMA follows a structured process to evaluate IROs across

the value chain.

We began by reviewing our business segments, revenue streams,

products, services, and key relationships. This informed the

mapping of our value chain and helped identify material IROs and

related sustainability issues across both our operations and our

upstream and downstream business relationships.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | | |  |
|  |  |  | Our value chain is  intrinsically connected  to our business model. | | |  |
|  | Thumbnail.png |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | + | Please refer to page [12](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_49) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our value chain

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Upstream |  |  | Own operations |  |  | Downstream |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | BAT design, research  and development  Design of all product categories,  including innovation enabled by  BAT research and development. |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Non-tobacco supply chain  Sourcing of direct and indirect  inputs supporting operations  across product categories. |  |  |  |  |  | Warehousing  and distribution  Storage, movement,  trade marketing and  distribution across the  downstream value chain. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Tobacco supply chain  Sourcing and activities related  to tobacco leaf in the upstream  value chain. |  |  | Own operations  All activities conducted  directly by BAT. |  |  | Marketing, consumer use,  and disposal  Responsible marketing of BAT  products, consumer use and  disposal of all product categories. |  |

![Graphics_DMA_ValueChain.svg]()

Insight

Science

Innovate

Source

Move

Manufacture

Source

Market

Sell

72

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Double Materiality Assessment Continued | | | | | | | |

Identification of Impacts, Risks,

#### and Opportunities (

#### IROs

)

Our DMA draws from multiple sources, including climate scenario

modelling, our value chain maps, stakeholder engagement insights,

and inputs from internal experts and external users of

sustainability disclosures. The former sustainability risk register

was also used as a baseline reference to support the identification

of sustainability-related IROs.

Building on this foundation, we conducted a desktop review to identify

emerging trends and benchmark industry practices. As a subsequent

step, we assessed the relevance of each identified sustainability topic

across BAT’s value chain and key business relationships. For each

topic, we identified and evaluated potential IROs using an

Enterprise Risk Management-aligned scoring framework in line

with the Group Risk Management Manual. This approach helped

determine materiality thresholds and provided a clearer view of

inherent risks and the effectiveness of mitigation measures.

IROs were scored on an inherent basis to provide a clear view of

potential risk exposure prior to mitigation, with mitigation actions

considered separately as part of ongoing risk management.

Following the development of a comprehensive IRO longlist,

internal stakeholders reviewed and refined it through workshops,

drawing on their expertise and stakeholder interactions. External

stakeholders were engaged where needed to provide deeper

insights and capture investor perspectives.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Time horizons  For each IRO, we have adopted the following time horizons  for our IRO scoring, unless otherwise stated in our report: | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Short-term | Medium-term | Long-term |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | <1 year | 1-5 years | >5 years |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

This assessment also resulted in the establishment of the new

IRO register, which now consolidates all identified IROs and is

mapped to the Group risk register to support the integration of

sustainability considerations into our Group risk management

processes.

#### Setting and validating materiality thresholds

Following the scoring of our IROs, the materiality threshold was

consistently applied to determine the information to be disclosed.

These thresholds were reviewed and validated by the Chief

Sustainability Officer, Group Heads of Functions, and the

Sustainability Data and Reporting Programme Project Board.

In the absence of detailed guidance from standard setters, our

governance process defined a threshold that was considered

appropriate, given their impact and financial materiality.

The Audit Committee’s oversight of our Sustainability Data and

Reporting programme, including the 2025 IROs assessment and

DMA validation is discussed on page [209](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_45514). This section also

outlines how the Audit Committee and Board oversee the Group

risk register and risk appetite, ensuring alignment with our

strategic objectives, monitoring methodology and emerging risks.

#### Our findings

Our DMA reaffirms the relevance of the material sustainability

topics that have shaped our strategy over time.

In 2025, we updated our methodologies to be in line with the latest

available guidance1 at the time of the assessment, yet the material

topics identified remain consistent with previous years. This

continuity reflects the maturity of our long-term approach and

underscores our sustained focus on areas most relevant to our

business and stakeholders.

No material IROs were identified as directly arising from our

business conduct. Business conduct, as a topic, is embedded

in the way we operate and is further discussed in the ‘Creating

a Culture of Integrity’ and ‘Communities’ section of this report.

We continue to apply our overarching governance framework by

actively monitoring and managing any sustainability-related IROs.

#### Our material sustainability topics

Based on the two dimensions of ‘impact materiality’

and ‘financial materiality’, our 2025 DMA^ highlighted

the following material sustainability topics.

We understand that the nature of materiality is inherently

dynamic, with sustainability matters and stakeholder

concerns evolving in response to external trends,

regulation, and company plans. For that reason, our results

require annual review.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| THR | | |
|  |  |  |
| MaterialTopics_THR_Blue.svg | | Harm reduction  and marketing |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| CLIMATE | | |
|  |  |  |
| MaterialTopics_Climate_Blue.svg | | Climate  change |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| NATURE | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | | Water |
|  |  |  |
|  | | Biodiversity  and ecosystems |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| CIRCULARITY | | |
|  |  |  |
| MaterialTopics_Circularity_Blue.svg | | Circular  economy |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| COMMUNITIES | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | | Employees, diversity  and culture |
|  |  |  |
|  | | Human rights  in the value chain |
|  |  |  |
|  | | Community  engagement |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our actions and policies for the  management of our material topics on pages 76  to [131](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_313) |
| + |
|  |

Notes:

^ Although financial materiality has been considered in the development of our

Double Materiality Assessment (DMA), our DMA and any conclusions in this

document as to the materiality or significance of sustainability matters do not

imply that all topics discussed therein are financially material to our business

taken as a whole, and such topics may not significantly alter the total mix of

information available about our securities.

1. European Financial reporting Advisory Group (EFRAG) IG 1: Materiality

Assessment Implementation Guidance (May 2024):

[statics.teams.cdn.office.net/evergreen-assets/safelinks/2/atp-safelinks.html](https://statics.teams.cdn.office.net/evergreen-assets/safelinks/2/atp-safelinks.html)

73

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Key | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Positive impacts |  | Opportunities |  |
|  |  |
|  | Negative impacts |  | Risks |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Time horizon | |
|  |  |
| S | Short-term |
|  |  |
| M | Medium-term |
|  |  |
| L | Long-term |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our actions  and policies for the  management of our material  topics on pages 76 to [131](#i17cc8b10451c4d14865c38af43a9ed43_30547) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Value chain step | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Tobacco  supply chain | |  | Non-tobacco  supply chain |  |  | Own  operations |  |  | Warehousing  and distribution |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Our material impacts, risks and opportunities assessed on an inherent

#### basis

2

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Value chain step | | Time horizon3 | Type | Description | Actions |
| Harm reduction and marketing practices |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Marketing practices |  |
|  |  |  | Misleading or irresponsible marketing practices, or  ineffective enforcement against illicit products can  result in reputational damage, marketing restrictions  or product bans, as well as legal action. | – Responsible Marketing Standards  – Underage Access Prevention (UAP)  Guidelines and Initiatives |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Product health impact |  |
|  |  |  | The risks of smoking are well known. While Smokeless  products have a lower risk profile\*† compared to  smoking, they are not risk-free. | – THR advocacy  – R&D of Smokeless products  – Product stewardship |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Product health impact |  |
|  |  |  | Adverse health effects associated with of our products  could expose the business to reputational and legal  risks, and regulatory action or marketing restrictions. | – THR advocacy  – R&D of Smokeless products  – Product stewardship |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Tobacco Harm Reduction (THR) |  |
|  |  |  | For adult smokers who would otherwise continue  to smoke, access to Smokeless products could  accelerate the reduction of smoking rates, and  contribute to THR. | – THR advocacy  – Peer reviews of science  – Science and product innovation |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Product health impact |  |
|  |  |  | Although Smokeless products are not risk-free and  contain nicotine, their reduced-risk\*† profile, together  with robust and clearly communicated scientific  evidence, presents an opportunity to advance THR. | – THR advocacy  – Peer reviews of science  – Science and product innovation |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Climate |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Supply chain disruptions |  |
|  |  |  | Climate-related events – both acute and chronic – can  disrupt our value chain, affecting production, transport,  and delivery. These disruptions can lead to delays, supply  constraints, increased costs, and reduced efficiency. | – Business continuity planning  – Supply and logistics planning  – Supplier and source diversification |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | GHG emissions generation |  |
|  |  |  | Our operations and business activities generate  GHG emissions, including in agriculture, raw material  extraction and processing, manufacturing, and  transportation. | – Site-specific decarbonisation plans  – Carbon smart farming  – Eco-design principles |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Water |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Water withdrawals across our own operations |  |
|  |  |  | Using water from water-stressed areas for industrial  purposes could reduce the amount of water available  to surrounding areas. | – Water risk assessment  – Water stewardship initiatives |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Water withdrawals across our tobacco supply chain |  |
|  |  |  |  | Using water from water-stressed areas in tobacco  farming could reduce water availability for surrounding  areas. | – Water risk assessment and training  – Water stewardship initiatives  – Best practices in water management |
|  | 2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products without

agency clearance.

2. The IROs were assessed on an inherent basis, which means that the mitigation actions were not taken into consideration in the assessment.

3. Time-horizons in this table are highlighted from when the risk or impact first materialises.

74

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Double Materiality Assessment Continued | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Key | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Positive impacts |  | Opportunities |  |
|  |  |
|  | Negative impacts |  | Risks |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Time horizon | |
|  |  |
| S | Short-term |
|  |  |
| M | Medium-term |
|  |  |
| L | Long-term |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our actions  and policies for the  management of our material  topics  on  pages  76 to [131](#i17cc8b10451c4d14865c38af43a9ed43_30547) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Value chain step | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Tobacco  supply chain | |  | Non-tobacco  supply chain |  |  | Own  operations |  |  | Warehousing  and distribution |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Value chain step | | Time horizon1 | Type | Description | Actions |
| Biodiversity and ecosystems |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Deforestation due to procurement of raw materials |  |
|  |  |  | Sourcing raw materials such as pulp and paper and  metals, could increase the pressure on surrounding  areas. | – Use of alternative materials  – Conservation practices  – Supplier risk assessments and  selection |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Deforestation for tobacco curing |  |
|  |  |  | Using wood for tobacco curing could contribute to  deforestation and impact the surrounding areas. | – Field technician monitoring  – Wood traceability, alternative fuel  sources and technologies  – Biodiversity Management Plans |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Tobacco farming-related ecosystems change |  |
|  |  |  | Certain tobacco farming practices, such as intensive  ground preparation and monocropping, could lead to  soil erosion and nutrient loss, affecting both soil quality  and local ecosystems. | – Regenerative agriculture practices  – Crop-diversification  – Best practices in soil and water  management |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Circularity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Post-consumer waste generation |  |
|  |  |  | Waste generated from product use and disposal,  if not managed effectively, can expose the business  to reputational, legal and operational risks. | – Eco-design principles  – Consumer education and incentives  – Waste management partnerships |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Post-consumer waste generation |  |
|  |  |  | Inappropriate disposal of our products and limitations  in waste management infrastructure can negatively  impact the management of our product waste. | – Eco-design principles  – Consumer education and incentives  – Waste management partnerships |
|  | 2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| People and culture |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Employee wellbeing |  |
|  |  |  | Offerings such as flexible working, family-leave policies,  fair working hours and employee support systems/  networks, can improve employee wellbeing. | – Family leave arrangements  – Flexible working hours  – Wellbeing initiatives |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Employee health and safety |  |
|  |  |  | Workplace health and safety incidents and injuries  can affect employee wellbeing. | – Health and safety risk assessment  – Health and safety audits  – Health and safety management  system |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Workplace inclusivity |  |
|  |  |  |  | A workplace that does not promote inclusivity can  impact career opportunities and affect employee  wellbeing. | – Corporate values  – Employee resource groups |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | Gender equality and equal pay |  |
|  |  |  |  | Gender inequality and pay disparities could restrict  access to opportunities. | – Fair Pay Workforce accreditation  – Global Living Wage certification  – Gender pay analysis at a global scope |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

Note:

1. Time-horizons in this table are highlighted from when the risk or impact first materialises.

75

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Key | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Positive impacts |  | Opportunities |  |
|  |  |
|  | Negative impacts |  | Risks |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Time horizon | |
|  |  |
| S | Short-term |
|  |  |
| M | Medium-term |
|  |  |
| L | Long-term |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our actions  and policies for the  management of our material  topics  on  pages  76 to [131](#i17cc8b10451c4d14865c38af43a9ed43_30547) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Value chain step | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Tobacco  supply chain | |  | Non-tobacco  supply chain |  |  | Own  operations |  |  | Warehousing  and distribution |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Value chain step | | Time horizon2 | Type | Description | Actions |
| Human rights in the value chain |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Farmer livelihoods |  |
|  |  |  | Providing training and upskilling opportunities for  local tobacco farmers can support improvements in  their livelihoods and wellbeing. | – Annual living income analysis  – Livelihood improvement  programmes |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Child labour in our tobacco supply chain |  |
|  |  |  | Instances of child labour in our tobacco supply chain  could expose the business to reputational, legal, and  operational risks. | – Unannounced visits and monitoring  – In-depth assessment (IDAs)  – Child support programmes |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Child labour in our tobacco supply chain |  |
|  |  |  | Instances of child labour could occur in our tobacco  supply chain and affect children’s health and wellbeing. | – Unannounced visits and monitoring  – In-depth assessment (IDAs)  – Child support programmes |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Child labour in our non-tobacco supply chain |  |
|  |  |  | Instances of child labour in our non-tobacco supply  chain could expose the business to reputational, legal  and operational risks. | – Human rights risk assessments  – Labour audits |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Child labour in our non-tobacco supply chain |  |
|  |  |  | Instances of child labour could occur in our non-tobacco  supply chain and affect children’s health and wellbeing. | – Human rights risk assessments  – Labour audits |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Forced labour in our tobacco supply chain |  |
|  |  |  | Instances of forced labour in our tobacco supply chain  could affect the wellbeing of those involved. | – In-depth assessment (IDAs)  – Unannounced visits and monitoring |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Forced labour in our non-tobacco supply chain |  |
|  |  |  | Instances of forced labour in our non-tobacco supply  chain could affect the wellbeing of those involved. | – Human rights risk assessments  – Labour audits |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Health and safety in our tobacco supply chain |  |
|  |  |  | Health and safety incidents in our tobacco supply chain  can have an adverse impact on the affected individuals. | – Trainings and audits  – Provision of Protective Equipment |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Health and safety in our non-tobacco supply chain |  |
|  |  |  | Health and safety incidents in our non-tobacco supply  chain can have an adverse impact on the affected  individuals. | – Trainings  – Labour audits |
| Community engagement |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Community engagement and investment initiatives |  |
|  |  |  | Engaging farming households, their communities,  and local organisations through targeted community  investments and partnerships can help prevent child  labour, advance women’s empowerment, improve  access to water, sanitation, and hygiene and  strengthen livelihoods. | – Women empowerment programmes  – Clean water and sanitation  programmes |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

Note:

2. Time-horizons in this table are highlighted from the when risk or impact first materialises.

76

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Shifting Perspectives | |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | THR | |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | GLOBAL CHALLENGES IN A SHIFTING CONTEXT |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | The transition to a Smokeless  World presents multifaceted  challenges, including non-  evidenced based regulation,  scepticism towards industry  research, the role of Smokeless  products in reducing smoking  rates, and prevailing  misconceptions regarding  nicotine and product risk.  Progress demands more than science  and innovation. It relies on thoughtful  engagement and open dialogue.  Through continued stakeholder engagement,  we are fostering constructive dialogue across  the scientific and regulatory ecosystem.  This collaboration enables us to exchange  insights, broaden perspectives, and support  the development of effective THR frameworks. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Chevron_Magenta-01.svg |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Transformation priorities | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Advancing Tobacco Harm Reduction | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Ensuring product quality and standards | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Promoting responsible marketing | |  |

77

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Through Sustained Transformation | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| THR1.jpg | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Advancing Tobacco Harm Reduction |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | UK: Over a decade of public  health advocacy | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | The UK Government was an early adopter in  recognising the positive public health role of vapour  products.  The UK’s progressive approach to THR to date  contrasts with the more cautious stance in a  number of EU countries. As a result, the UK is one  of the countries leading the transition for smokers  who would otherwise continue to smoke, to  transition away from smoking to Smokeless  products.  The positive attitude towards the role of vaping  to encourage smokers who would otherwise  continue to smoke to switch to reduced-risk  products\*† in the UK has likely contributed to the  increasing decline in smoking rates among adults.  Long-term data shows that as vaping has  increased, smoking prevalence has  contemporaneously declined as well. Between  2014 and 2023, adult vaping rates rose from  4.2% to  9.1%1, while smoking rates among adults  decreased by 6.2 %, from  18.1% to  11.9%2. | |  |
|  |  | |  |
|  | Notes:  1. Action on Smoking and Health (ASH), Use of vapes (e-cigarettes) among adults  in Great Britain. 2024. Available at: [ash.org.uk/uploads/Use-of-vapes-among-](https://ash.org.uk/uploads/Use-of-vapes-among-adults-in-Great-Britain-2024.pdf)  [adults-in-Great-Britain-2024.pdf](https://ash.org.uk/uploads/Use-of-vapes-among-adults-in-Great-Britain-2024.pdf)  2. Office for National Statistics (ONS), Adult smoking habits in the UK: 2023.  Available at: [www.ons.gov.uk/peoplepopulationandcommunity/](https://www.ons.gov.uk/peoplepopulationandcommunity/healthandsocialcare/healthandlifeexpectancies/bulletins/adultsmokinghabitsingreatbritain/2023)  [healthandsocialcare/healthandlifeexpectancies/bulletins/](https://www.ons.gov.uk/peoplepopulationandcommunity/healthandsocialcare/healthandlifeexpectancies/bulletins/adultsmokinghabitsingreatbritain/2023)  [adultsmokinghabitsingreatbritain/2023](https://www.ons.gov.uk/peoplepopulationandcommunity/healthandsocialcare/healthandlifeexpectancies/bulletins/adultsmokinghabitsingreatbritain/2023)  \* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from  cigarette smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.  † Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus,  are subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to  these products without agency clearance. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Advancing Tobacco Harm Reduction |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | OmniTM recognised  for Global Award | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Our global, dynamic knowledge-sharing resource,  Omni™, was officially recognised as the Global  PR Campaign of the Year at the prestigious 2025  Platinum PR Awards in New York City.  This external recognition marks a defining moment  in our transformation journey, underscoring how  Omni™ is helping to reshape the narrative around  THR on the world stage.  Launched in September 2024, Omni™ serves as  a comprehensive resource that underpins BAT’s  corporate and scientific strategy to build A Better  Tomorrow™ by creating a Smokeless World.  It highlights the significant public health  opportunity presented by THR and aims to spur  dialogue with key stakeholders, including scientists,  public health authorities, regulators, policy makers,  and investors. Omni™ is designed to foster  knowledge sharing, encourage open engagement,  and accelerate the adoption of effective THR  regulatory strategies and frameworks. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| THR.jpg | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about Omni TM on page [193](#i5c10732c02464ccb9396282e14c00e36_65179) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Winning this award highlights  Omni™’s role in advancing  global THR dialogue toward  a Smokeless World. | | |
| Portraits_Mark.png |  |  |
|  |  |
| Mark Foster  Senior Scientific Engagement Manager | |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more in the Omni  TM  at  asmokelessworld.com/gb/en |
| ä |
|  |

Go online to learn more about

our approach to sustainability

bat.com/sustainability-and-esg

78

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our THR Ambition | |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Reducing the health  impact of our business | | | | |
| Portraits_Danni_v2.svg |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Danni Tower  Head of Scientific and Regulatory Affairs | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| To begin with, we are very clear that Smokeless products are not risk-free.  The best choice any adult smoker can make will always be to quit  combustible tobacco products completely. Achieving our ambition requires  progressive, evidence-based regulation backed by effective enforcement.  We seek to engage with public health authorities and regulators, to  support the development of policies and strategies that balance THR  objectives with key concerns, such as underage access, environmental  impacts and product standards. Our ambition is underpinned by science  and responsible marketing, which is central to our values and crucial  to achieving our vision of Building a Smokeless World. | | |  |  |

#### THR is about

#### cultivating

#### understanding

#### so that

#### those adult

#### smokers

#### who

#### would otherwise

#### continue to smoke

#### can

#### confidently

#### switch to smokeless

#### alternatives.

79

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| How We’ll Get There | | | |  |  |  |  |

#### Building a Smokeless World

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Targets: | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Revenue-01.svg |  | 50% of our revenue  from Smokeless products by 2035 |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Consumer-01.svg |  | 50 million consumers‡  of our Smokeless products by 2030 |  |
|  |  |  |

#### through THR.

We invested approximately £276 million in 2025 on the

research and development of New Category products.

We continue to enhance our capabilities while

collaborating with researchers around the globe.

Our multidisciplinary team of specialists make sure all

our products meet high-quality standards in line with

our Product Stewardship Framework and our Group

Quality Policy Statement. These set out our approach

to developing and manufacturing our products

responsibly and formalise how we strive to deliver

high-quality products.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about  our policies and procedures  on  pages [128](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_307)  and  [129](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_310) |
| + |
|  |

Our Global Toxicology team assess the toxicological and

risk profiles of the ingredients and materials we use to

ensure that they meet the standards required to bring

our products to market.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find our defined terms‡ for THR on page 83 |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For a full description of key terms and definitions, refer  to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria'  in our  2025 Sustainability  Performance Data Book at bat.com/reporting |
| ä |
|  |

#### An illustrative model of THR potential

The concept of THR aims to mitigate the adverse health effects associated with continued smoking by

encouraging adult smokers, who would otherwise continue to smoke, to switch completely to reduced-risk\*†

alternatives1 . It offers such smokers a method of using non-combustible forms of tobacco and nicotine with

the potential to lower an individual’s disease risk, which could result in a net public health benefit.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| ä | Learn more about THR at <asmokelessworld.com/gb/en> |
|  |  |

![Graphics_THR_Model.svg]()

Smoker's

Decision

Continue to Smoke

Increase Smoking Related Disease Risk

Smoking

#### THR

Time

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products without

agency clearance.

1. Royal College of Physicians. E-cigarettes and harm reduction: An evidence review. RCP, 2024. Available at: www.rcp.ac.uk/policy-and-campaigns/policy-documents/e-cigarettes-

andharm-reduction-an-evidence-review

80

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| What We’re Doing | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Icons_SR_Magenta_THR_Science.svg |  |
| Science and R&D |
|  |

#### Putting our expertise to work

Through our R&D, we seek to accelerate our transformation,

leveraging science-led innovation that supports THR. Our research

in Smokeless products not only focuses on the compliance of our

products with all relevant regulations where they are sold, it also

contributes valuable data to the scientific community.

Our studies follow standardised regulatory-endorsed

methodologies where those exist, in line with requisite quality

standards and practices (such as good laboratory practice and

good clinical practice). Where possible, our studies are also

conducted through third-party contract research organisations.

Guided by consumer insights and significant investment in

science and R&D, we strive to deliver innovations that meet

consumer preferences.

#### Collaborative

#### science and innovation

#### for A Better Tomorrow

TM

Our global R&D network spans many countries, including the

UK, U.S., China, and Brazil, with each centre contributing unique

expertise across product development, toxicology, clinical

research, and regulatory science. Together, they support our

commitment to scientific excellence and innovation.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more  at   [bat-science.com/global-rd](https://www.bat-science.com/global-rd/) |
| ä |
|  |

Our Shenzhen Innovation Centre supports device engineering,

product development, and supply chain innovation. Our R&D

presence in China enables us to develop strategic partnerships in a

region that is home to around 90% of the world’s smokeless device

suppliers. This collaborative model is mirrored in our broader

approach to innovation.

Scientific rigour and openness to the latest ideas are central to

our transformation. Ethical standards and procedures in R&D are

critical. The quality of dialogue and the rigour of our evaluation and

decision-making are supported by an underlying company culture

that values diversity of perspectives.

The integration of science into product(s) catalyses innovation,

drives differentiation and secures Intellectual Property (IP)

protection. Scientific rigour contributes to the validation of product

claims and ensures product quality, consistency, and reliability.

Having agility in our science, collaborating, and embracing

innovative approaches are all key to our continued business

transformation.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 50 million consumers of Smokeless products by 2030  Number of consumers (millions) | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2024^ |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

Target: In progress

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 10 | 20 | 30 | 40 | 50 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 34.1 |
| 29.4 |

![1]()

We continue to make progress towards our target of 50 million

adult consumers of our Smokeless products by 2030, adding

another 4.7 million in 2025 to a total of 34.1 million.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | |
| 50% of revenue from Smokeless products by 2035  % of revenue from Smokeless products | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
|  |  |  |

![]()

Target: In progress

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 10 | 20 | 30 | 40 | 50 |

![50577534878345]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 18.2 |
| 17.5 |

In 2025, revenue from our Smokeless products accounted for

18.2% of Group revenue.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about progress on our THR targets in our 2025  Sustainability Performance Data Book at bat.com/reporting |
| ä |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| THR.jpg | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Advancing Tobacco Harm Reduction |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Pioneering next-generation  Smokeless products | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | In March 2024, we opened our £30 million state-of-  the-art Innovation Centre in Southampton UK,  reinforcing our commitment to Tobacco Harm  Reduction. This facility brings together over 400  scientists and engineers across nine technical  spaces, dedicated to developing next-generation  Smokeless products. From advanced toxicology  and flavour science to rapid prototyping and  packaging innovation, the Centre enables faster  evidence generation to support regulatory  compliance and product validation.  The Centre works in close collaboration with  our global R&D network in Shenzhen and Trieste.  By combining cutting-edge science with consumer  insights, the Innovation Centre is demonstrating  how science and collaboration power our  transformation. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette

smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are

subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products

without agency clearance.

^ Please refer to page [374](#i97cfd86c7b9e4fafb3af8c93d1bfb0af_16049) for the definition of consumers of Smokeless products and

a discussion on the rebase of historical data.

81

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Icons_SR_Magenta_THR_Quality.svg |  |
| Product quality and standards |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Greece.jpg | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Ensuring product quality and standards |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Greece’s progressive strategy  on risk-related communication | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Traditionally known for having one of the highest  smoking rates in Europe2, Greece has increasingly  adopted smokeless tobacco and nicotine products  as part of its broader strategy to reduce smoking  rates.  In addition, the Greek Government implemented  a progressive regulatory framework that goes  beyond traditional tobacco control measures by  establishing a new law that enables manufacturers  to communicate risk-related messages about their  products, when approved by the competent  government authorities3.  This approach helps empower those adult  consumers who would otherwise continue to smoke  to make informed decisions about reduced-risk  alternatives\*†4.  Early data indicates a significant decline in smoking  rates since 2020, with figures from Eurobarometer  showing a drop from 42% in 2020 to 36% in 20235,6.  A further decrease was achieved in 2024, with the  percentage of adults who smoke daily estimated  to have fallen to 31.6%7.  During the same period, there was an almost  doubling of the number of users of Heated Tobacco  Products8.  Greece’s approach illustrates how the  communication of scientifically substantiated risk-  related claims, when approved by a regulatory  authority, can enhance the potential of Smokeless  products in contributing to THR. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

#### Product quality and standards

In line with the business principle of responsible product

stewardship, we will continue to strive to ensure that our products

are developed and manufactured in a responsible manner. This

means products will meet legal and regulatory requirements in the

country of sale and will meet the Group’s duty to use adequate

attention, caution, and prudence in bringing a product to market.

Within our product stewardship activities, we conduct

toxicological and product risk assessments of the ingredients and

materials proposed for all new and current tobacco and nicotine-

containing products. We also conduct our own scientific research

programmes in support of our products, apply ongoing scientific

and regulatory developments to our product assessments, and

participate in scientific engagement with external stakeholders.

It is the collective responsibility of our teams to:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Bullet_Magenta_1.svg | Understand our products from idea to retail and consumer  consumption, spanning all stages of product development and  all elements of our products, including ingredients, materials,  electrical safety, and consumer exposure to emissions. |
| Bullet_Magenta_2.svg | Respond and act on any new information that may impact  product quality or consumer experience. |
| Bullet_Magenta_3.svg | Confirm that our products meet the appropriate standards  required to deliver consumer products that align with our  THR strategy. |

Electrical Safety of Devices: We conduct appropriate safety

testing and meet the applicable regulations for our electrical

devices, such as electromagnetic compatibility (EMC), electrical

safety, battery safety, etc.

Product Compliance: Each product we place on the market

meets the regulatory requirements for its market. We assess the

technical requirements, identify and check packaging/device

requirements, and notify regulatory bodies of new launches

as required.

Post Market Surveillance: Internal processes and procedures

monitor any consumer complaints, and we act accordingly, in line

with relevant regulatory frameworks. We intake, triage, process

and analyse cases systematically. Our database supports

reporting to regulators, when necessary, along with signal

detection1, efficient support for adult consumers, the carrying out

of investigations and the generation of aggregated safety reports.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more  in the  Omni TM  at  asmokelessworld.com/gb/en |
| ä |
|  |

Notes:

1. Potential risks are identified when the rate of complaints exceeds a predefined threshold

or shows a continuous upward trend over time.

2. OECD, Tobacco Consumption, Measure: share of population who are daily smokers.

Available at: data-explorer.oecd.org

3. Smoke Free Greece. Available at: smokefreegreece.gr/en/smoke-free-greece/

4. Greek Law 4715/2020 (Article 36), Available at: www.kodiko.gr/nomothesia/

document/634794/nomos-4715-2020

5. Eurobarometer, Attitudes of Europeans towards tobacco and related products.

European Commission, 2021. europa.eu/eurobarometer/surveys/detail/2240

6. Eurobarometer, Attitudes of Europeans towards tobacco and related products.

European Commission, 2024. Available at: europa.eu/eurobarometer/surveys/detail/2995

7. Statista, Health Indicators Greece report 2024. Available at: www.statista.com/

study/173878/health-indicators-greece-report/

8. TobaccoIntelligence, Greece: Heated tobacco market snapshot, November 2024.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our scientific assessments  at [bat-science.com/scientific-assessment](https://www.bat-science.com/scientific-assessment/) |
| ä |
|  |

82

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| What We’re Doing Continued | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Icons_SR_Magenta_THR_Marketing.svg |  |
| Marketing and Communications |
|  |

#### Our

#### Responsible

#### Marketing Principles

Our approach to responsible marketing is governed by our

Responsible Marketing Principles (RMP) and Responsible

Marketing Code (RMC).1 They apply to all BAT entities and

marketing suppliers working on our behalf. We seek to uphold

the same high standards in every market in which we operate,

even when they are stricter than applicable local laws.

Our RMP, RMC and supporting guidelines govern how we market

our products, with a particular focus on designing products for

adult smokers and adult nicotine consumers. Topics covered

include Underage Access Prevention (UAP), mandatory health

warnings and digital marketing content. The RMP and RMC are

underpinned by detailed guidelines and toolkits to facilitate their

consistent application.

Processes are in place for reviewing and approving marketing

content to facilitate compliance with both our standards and

local laws.

#### Reporting and resolving incidents

#### of non-compliance

Any allegations of non-compliance are managed and escalated by

the relevant market. Regional Heads of Legal report any relevant

findings to the Regional Audit Committee and remediation actions

are implemented, as appropriate. In 2025, we identified two

incidents of non-compliance with local marketing regulations

resulting in a fine or penalty2.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Promoting responsible marketing |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Facial age estimation pilot  in Channel Islands | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | BAT has partnered with the Channel Islands  Co-operative Society and Yoti, a leading provider  of digital identity solutions, to pilot facial age  estimation technology.  The rising quality of fake and counterfeit IDs makes  it increasingly difficult for retail staff to accurately  check the age of customers. With Yoti, the True  Positive Rate for 13 to 17-year-olds correctly  estimated as under 21, is 99.3%3.  We continue to work closely with retailers to  integrate technology that supports age verification  and responsible sales. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| THR5.jpg | | | |

#### Marketing in a digital

#### age

We only use social media where the audience is predominantly

adult. We do not use open social media for our combustibles

brands. Where we use social media partnerships to promote

Smokeless products, we only select third-parties whose audience

is predominately adult. Our e-commerce and social media

channels must also adhere to the requirements set out in the

RMP and RMC. Our Digital Confidence Unit (DCU) is dedicated

to monitoring social media content 24/7 for compliance and

reputational management purposes. To provide oversight, the

team reviews our social media posts to check for compliance

with the RMP and RMC. The DCU engages with markets, as

appropriate, to take swift, corrective action, in respect of any

incidents identified.

#### Technological solutions for retailers and consumers

We have UAP and age verification programmes to help prevent

our products from being accessed by or sold to the underage,

whether through BAT or any third-party business entity with

whom we have a customer relationship. In the U.S., we were

founding sponsors of the We Card™ programme, a national non-

profit organisation that provides education, training and point-of-

sale resources to help retailers comply with federal and state laws,

while limiting underage access to age-restricted products. We

will continue to work collaboratively with our partners to evaluate

practical and technological solutions to limit underage access

to tobacco and nicotine products.

For consumers, we believe that a number of technologies have

the strong potential to address underage access and usage,

particularly on-device technology and functionality. Such

innovation is also central to our broader commitment to tackling

societal concerns around vaping products. In 2024, we announced

a commitment to a series of new industry-leading ambitions to

address these concerns, called ‘BAT’s commitment to responsible

vaping products’. Since then, we have made progress on reaching

our goals while continuing our dedication to high product quality

and responsible product stewardship. An update on this progress

is available in the Omni™.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more in the OmniTM at asmokelessworld.com/gb/en |
| ä |
|  |

Vuse apps with age verification functionalities have been launched

in three markets for Vapour products: Canada, Germany and the

UK. These functionalities enable forms of age verification that help

to restrict underage access to our app platform.

We are on track to offer by the end of 2026 at least one such

Vapour product system in those markets that make up 80% of our

global revenue for Vapour products.

Notes:

1. Responsible Marketing Principles (RMP) and Responsible Marketing Code (RMC)

available at www.bat.com/sustainability-and-esg/tobacco-harm-reduction/responsible-

marketing#batcom-accordion-9d12cc9311-item-2238c873b1

2. The data for the number of marketing incidents resulting in a fine or penalty is based on

cases submitted under applicable governance by Regions and Direct Reporting Business

Units (DRBUs) throughout the year to the Responsible Marketing Committee. Incidents

are only reported here when a fine is issued.

3. www.yoti.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/Yoti-Age-Estimation-White-Paper-

July-2025-PUBLIC-v1.pdf

83

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  |  |  |

#### Methods of engagement: scientific and public health

Our scientific engagement seeks to advance THR understanding

and evidence-based regulation. Examples of our THR engagement

include:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| EventsPublications-01.svg | Events and publications:  We share research openly and engage through  conferences, consultations, and scientific forums. | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| R&D-01.svg | R&D experiences:  Since 2011, we have welcomed over 4,000 visitors to  tour our R&D facilities, including scientists, academics,  regulators and media. | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | + | Find out more about our global R&D network  on  page  [80](#i63b40be9701746f69689cff3ea57e7a8_44316) |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ScientificCertifications-01.svg | External scientific certifications:  Many of our scientists hold globally recognised  certifications from professional scientific bodies  appropriate to their discipline. | | |
|  |  |  |  |

#### Method

#### s of engagement: responsible marketing

We work with customers to uphold responsible marketing and

prevent underage access. Examples of our engagement with

customers include:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| OngoingDialogue-01.svg | Ongoing dialogue  Represents most of our customer engagement  and includes regular business meetings and  performance reviews. | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| CustomerCare-01.svg | Customer care portals and customer  voice programmes  We operate helplines and websites for feedback and  complaints, and survey retailers to assess satisfaction  via our Customer Engagement Index. | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| RetailAudit-01.svg | Retail engagement  We work with retail partners to support responsible  marketing of our products. | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | + | Find out more about our Responsible Marketing Principles  (RMP) on page  [82](#i3d62a93afbf342da8fe86bc0fe199f6a_15185) |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | What’s  next? | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | We continue to make progress on transitioning our  business from cigarettes to Smokeless products,  driving our ambition of reducing the health impact  of our business via THR.  To accelerate the next phase of our transformation,  we are committing to Building a Smokeless World  – sustainably, responsibly and with integrity.  We will continue to engage and collaborate with  a broad range of stakeholders on the public health  opportunity presented by THR while we invest in  the science and the right multi-category portfolio  to actively encourage smokers who would not  otherwise quit smoking to switch to Smokeless  products. In turn, this will realise the multi-  stakeholder benefits of A Better Tomorrow™.  We will continue to build momentum. We have set  clear internal goals and articulated global stakeholder  priorities, both essential to delivering our ambition.  Details can be found in OmniTM along with more  information on our future plans. | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | ä | Read more about the OmniTM at asmokelessworld.com/gb/en | | |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

‡Definitions:

Smokeless products: Refers to our Heated Products, Modern Oral, Traditional Oral

and Vapour categories.

84

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Shifting Perspectives | |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | CLIMAT E | |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | GLOBAL CHALLENGES IN A SHIFTING CONTEXT |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Extreme weather events  continue to cause disruptions  to ecosystems, communities,  and infrastructure. Despite  progress at the United Nations  COP30 in Belém, current effort  and pledges to limit global  warming to 1.5°C, in accordance  with the Paris Agreement remain  off course, reinforcing the need  for action.  In light of this global challenge, we continue to embed  environmental considerations across our business  operations and decision-making. As we transition  towards a Smokeless World, we face a new  challenge. The very alternatives that are central to  our THR strategy carry a higher carbon footprint  per unit than our combustible products.  Our Climate strategy aims to address this  challenge by embedding eco-design principles as  part of product development, while incorporating  environmental considerations in sourcing  decisions and production efficiencies across  our operations to build long-term resilience. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Chevron_White.svg |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Transformation priorities | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Decarbonising our operations | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Reducing Scope 3 emissions by building  supplier capabilities | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Deploying digital climate solutions  to improve efficiency and resilience | |  |

85

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Through Sustained Transformation | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Climate1.jpg | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Decarbonising our operations |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Accelerating decarbonisation  at BAT Pakistan’s Jhelum factory | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | In 2025, BAT Pakistan completed the installation  of a high-efficiency biomass boiler at its Jhelum  factory, marking a significant milestone in the site’s  decarbonisation roadmap. Unlike conventional  biomass systems that rely on a single fuel source,  the boiler uses a diverse mix of agricultural  byproducts, including corn cobs, brassica, and  rice husks sourced from nearby farms.  This not only reduces the factory’s reliance  on fossil fuels but also delivers benefits to the  surrounding farming community by purchasing  their agricultural waste.  While the project is completed, most of the  associated benefits will be reflected during 2026.  The project is expected to annually reduce the  factory’s Scope 1 emissions by 1,750 tCO₂e, a 75%  reduction compared with its 2020 baseline. It is  also projected to deliver approximately £285,000  in annual cost savings and generate 3,500 GJ of  renewable energy each year.  The biomass boiler complements a suite of other  decarbonisation measures already in place at the  Jhelum site, including on-site solar generation,  HVAC automation, smart building analytics,  and ducting upgrades. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Decarbonising our operations |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Renewable-powered  manufacturing facility | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | In the Port of Trieste, Italy, we have established  a state-of-the-art manufacturing facility, built for  resource optimisation and performance.  Powered entirely by renewable electricity, the site  integrates on-site solar and wind technologies  which generate approximately 1,000 MWh of  electricity, the equivalent of 15% of the sites’  renewable energy demand.  Efficiency is embedded throughout the facility,  with an active heat recovery system that captures  and reuses waste heat from manufacturing.  Strategically located within one of Europe’s most  advanced transport hubs, the facility benefits from  access to rail freight and maritime routes resulting  in cost optimisation and lower emissions per  kilometre compared to air freight. Through such  initiatives, we aim to continue driving efficiencies  while reducing our environmental impact.  The site also sends zero operational waste to  landfill and is certified by the Alliance for Water  Stewardship, meeting global benchmarks for  responsible water management.  c.1,000 MWh  of renewable electricity generated | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Climate2.jpg | | | |

Go online  to learn more about

our approach to sustainability

bat.com/sustainability-and-esg

86

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Climate Ambition | |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Transitioning towards  a low-carbon economy | | | | |
| Portraits_Aimee.svg |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Aimie Keeler  Head of Climate and Nature | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Our operations and supply chain face increasing climate-related risks,  including extreme weather events, floods, wildfires and droughts,  while our activities contribute to global GHG emissions.  Decarbonisation is critical to manage our environmental impact  and strengthen the long-term viability and resilience of our business.  We continue to address climate-related impacts through data-driven  solutions that are deployed on the ground and support the responsible  management of natural resources including timber, soil and water. | | |  |  |

#### Our path to Net Zero

#### is complex but we

#### are navigating it with

#### clarity and action.

87

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| How We’ll Get There | | | |  |  |  |  |

#### Working

#### towards

#### Net Zero

#### across

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| BAT’s Net Zero by 2050 target is supported  by the following: | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
| Current near-term (by 2030): | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 50% absolute reduction in Scope 1 and 2  GHG emissions (versus 2020 baseline)1  30.3% absolute reduction in Scope 3  Forest, Land and Agriculture (FLAG)  emissions (versus 2020 baseline)1  42% absolute reduction in Scope 3  industrial (non-FLAG) emissions  (versus 2020 baseline)1 |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Long-term (by 2050): | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 90% absolute reduction in Scope 1, 2 and 3  GHG emissions (versus 2020 baseline)1  72% absolute reduction in Scope 3  FLAG GHG emissions (versus 2020 baseline)1 |  |

#### our value chain by 2050.

Our Group's climate change initiatives are guided

by our Low Carbon Transition Plan and Group

Environment Policy, supported by our Climate Change

and Energy Standard.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about  our policies and procedures  on  pages [128](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_307) and [129](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_310) |
| + |
|  |

Our current 2030 and 2050 science-based targets are

in line with a 1.5°C warming pathway and supported

by a range of commitments across energy, waste,

water and biodiversity.

We have undertaken several initiatives to reduce

our GHG emissions. These have resulted in a 21%

reduction across Scope 1, 2 and 3 GHG emissions

between 2020 and 2024, equivalent to 1,323 ktCO2e.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our 2030 targets  on  page [67](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534886611) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For a full description of key terms and definitions, refer  to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria'  in our  2025 Sustainability  Performance Data Book at bat.com/reporting |
| ä |
|  |

#### A roadmap to Net Zero

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| How we will reduce Scope 1 and 2 emissions1: | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | Site-specific decarbonisation roadmaps including  optimisation of processes and investment in energy-  efficiency projects | |
|  | Renewable energy sourcing through power purchase  agreements and on-site renewable energy generation | |
|  | Roll-out of electric and hybrid vehicles in our fleet | |
|  |  |  |
| How we will reduce Scope 3 emissions1: | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | Implementing regenerative agriculture practices | |
|  | Embedding eco-design principles into New  Category products | |
|  | Working with direct and  indirect suppliers to reduce  their emissions |  |

![Graphics_Climate_Roadmap.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our near-term  targets  on  pages  [89](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802326047)  to  [91](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802326008) |
| + |
|  |

2030

#### near-term

#### targets

#### Net Zero

#### value chain

by 2050

Note:

1. Compared to a 2020 baseline. Our near-term 2030 science-based targets comprise a 50% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions. We have set an updated corporate target of 60%

reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions reflecting our ambition to go beyond our current Science-Based Target. The Scope 3 industrial (non-FLAG) GHG emissions target includes

purchased goods and services, upstream transportation and distribution, use of sold products, and end-of-life treatment of sold products. The Scope 3 FLAG GHG emissions target

includes FLAG emissions and removals. Combined, these targets comprised 77% of Scope 3 emissions in 2020. Due to the complexity of consolidating Scope 3 data from our suppliers

and value chain, we report Scope 3 data one year behind other metrics. Refer to the BAT ‘Reporting Criteria’ for our full methodology: bat.com/reporting

88

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| What We’re Doing | | | |  |  |  |  |

#### Our emissions breakdown

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Scope 1 | 237 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Scope 2 | 74 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Scope 3 | 4,789 |
|  |  |  |
|  | FLAG emissions | 498 |
|  |  |  |
|  | Industrial (Non-FLAG) emissions | 4,291 |
|  |  |  |

2024 emissions footprint\*

(000’s tonnes CO2e)

![29686813950778]()

9 5

2

S1

7

6

S2

12

1A

3

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| 2024 Scope 3 breakdown | | |
|  | | |
| 1A | Category 1: Purchased Goods | 1,392 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 1B | Category 1: Purchased Services | 992 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 1C | Category 1: Purchased Tobacco Leaf | 654 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 2 | Category 2: Capital Goods | 57 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 3 | Category 3: Fuel and Energy Related Emissions | 152 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 4 | Category 4: Upstream Transportation and Distribution | 324 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 5 | Category 5: Waste Generated in Operations | 2 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 6 | Category 6: Business Travel | 89 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 7 | Category 7: Employee Commuting | 59 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 9 | Category 9: Downstream Transportation  and Distribution | 16 |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 11 | Category 11: Use of Sold Products | 240 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 12 | Category 12: End-of-Life Treatment of Sold Products | 119 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 14 | Category 14: Franchises | 0 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 15 | Category 15: Investments | 694 |
|  |  |  |

11

4

1C

1B

15

Note:

\* These are 2024 numbers. Due to the complexity of consolidating Scope 3

data from our suppliers and value chain, we report Scope 3 data one year

behind other metrics.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Read more about our Scope 1, 2 and 3  emissions where you see these icons |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Deploying digital climate solutions to improve efficiency and resilience | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Digital transformation | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | In 2025, we began rolling out our Digital  Sustainability Control Tower (DSCT) to transform  how we manage and report sustainability data  across our operations and supply chain.  Built on Microsoft Sustainability Manager,  the DSCT centralises climate-related data,  supporting regulatory compliance and better  decision-making.  To further enhance efficiency, we integrated  the DSCT with our reporting platform, Workiva,  enabling automated data collection and reporting.  This integration reduces manual effort, improves  data clarity, accessibility and usefulness, generating  actionable insights for the business.  By consolidating reporting into a single platform,  we have gained a clearer view of performance  and risks, strengthening governance and  streamlining cross-functional collaboration. | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| This digital-first approach is helping  us move from compliance to  strategic insight, supporting  our ambition to drive faster,  better decision-making. | | |
|  |  |  |
| Portraits_Jessica.svg |  |  |
|  |  |
| Jessica Robey  Head of Operations Sustainability CoEs | |
|  |  |
|  |  |

89

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Scope 1 and 2 |
|  |

#### Our own operations

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | |
| 50% absolute reduction in Scope 1 and 2  GHG emissions by 2030 (versus 2020 baseline) 1  – in line with a 1.5°C warming pathway  % change in emissions relative to baseline | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
|  |  |  |

Target: In progress

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 10 | 20 | 30 | 40 | 50 |

![43]()

Our combined Scope 1 and 2 (market-based) GHG emissions1 have

decreased year on year. In 2025, we reduced our Scope 1 and 2

GHG emissions by 7.0% compared to 2024 (46.6% versus our

2020 baseline).

Scope 1 GHG emissions decreased by 6.4% compared to 2024

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 20 | 40 | 60 | 80 | 100 |

(35.2% versus our 2020 baseline).

This was driven by energy efficiency activities, a decrease in

production output, and an increase in the use of renewable fuels.

Scope 2 GHG emissions decreased by 8.9% compared to 2024

(66.2% versus the 2020 baseline).

This was driven by energy efficiency activities and an increase

in on-site renewable electricity generation, mostly from

solar technologies.

7%

absolute reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions

achieved in 2025 (versus 2024)

In 2025, we invested a further £6 million in emissions and energy

reduction initiatives across 32% of our operations sites. Once

completed, we expect these initiatives to reduce absolute Scope 1

and 2 GHG emissions by approximately 9,000 tonnes of CO2e per

annum. Alongside investments to reduce direct emissions, we

maintain our focus on Scope 3 initiatives to support

decarbonisation across our value chain.

In 2025, capital expenditure in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions was

directed towards the deployment of advanced technological

assets aimed at improving operational efficiency, optimising costs

and reducing emissions. Key initiatives included:

– Installation of a biomass boiler in Pakistan, building on successful

implementations in South Korea, Germany, and Croatia in 2023

and 2024.

– Deployment of a tobacco leaf air dryer in Brazil resulting in an

annual reduction of 1,303 tCO2e.

– Installation of solar panels in Ukraine resulting in 5% of the site

using renewable energy.

These investments are representative of our continued focus on

scalable, site-specific solutions such as on-site solar; smart chiller

and boiler systems; Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning; and

air dryer replacements. Their aim is to support GHG reductions

and drive operational efficiencies, cost savings, and long-term

resilience across our manufacturing footprint.

Our 10 Golden Rules Programme, designed to standardise energy

efficiency practices, has been successfully deployed across all

relevant sites and is adapted to reflect operational and specific

needs of local sites. These practices are now fully integrated into

daily operations.

#### Reducing

#### fleet emissions

The Green Mobility Standard outlines our approach for reducing

fleet-related emissions. It sets out initiatives such as optimising

travel routes to enhance fuel efficiency and reduce fuel costs, while

switching to lower-emissions vehicles. In 2025, our vehicle fleet

accounted for roughly 23% of our Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions2.

Our combined absolute Scope 1 and 2 fleet emissions reduced by

5% versus 2024 and a further 30% versus our 2020 baseline. We

continue to progress our transition to electric and hybrid vehicles

across our fleet, including the U.S., Spain and the UK. For example,

in the U.S., we are converting our trade and operations fleet

comprising more than 1,800 vehicles, to a mix of hybrid and plug-in

hybrid models. More than 1,600 hybrid and plug-in hybrid vehicles

have already been adopted, resulting in a GHG emissions reduction

of over 5,000 tCO2e since the programme began in 2022.

#### Renewable energy

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | |
| 50% renewable energy use 3 by 2030  Renewable energy as a percentage of direct energy use | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
|  |  |  |

Target: In progress

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 46.6% |
| 45.1% |

![97]()

In 2025, 46.6% of our direct energy usage came from renewable

sources such as renewable electricity (both purchased and

generated on-site), biomass and biogas. 73% of our operations

sites are purchasing electricity from renewable sources,

representing 84% of total electricity purchased for operations

sites. 58% of our operations sites run solely on electricity from

renewable sources. We are expanding our target to include low-

carbon energy sources to manage grid availability while sourcing

lower emission energy. On-site solar panels were also installed in

Bangladesh, Papua New Guinea, Serbia, Fiji and Solomon Islands,

and are now in place in 34 operations sites (57% out of all

operations sites).

In addition, BAT Poland launched its multi-year physical Power

Purchase Agreement (PPA) for solar energy in 2025, building on

the agreement entered into in 2024. This agreement will supply

approximately 12 GWh of renewable electricity annually, equivalent

to a third of BAT’s factory consumption in the country. A multi-year

PPA is currently in development for our Trieste factory in Italy, with

offtake scheduled to commence in 2026. This initiative complements

other energy efficiency measures in place at the site.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our Trieste factory on  page  [85](#ia31e14ca2fdf46e3bb2c84ada87d714a_3-1-1-2-1535704) |
| + |
|  |

Notes:

1. Compared to a 2020 baseline. Our current near-term 2030 science-based targets comprise

a 50% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions. We have set an updated corporate target of

60% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions, reflecting our ambition to go beyond

our current Science-Based Target. The Scope 3 industrial (non-FLAG) GHG emissions target

includes purchased goods and services, upstream transportation and distribution, use of sold

products, and end-of-life treatment of sold products. The Scope 3 FLAG GHG emissions

target includes FLAG emissions and removals. Combined, these targets comprised 77%

of Scope 3 emissions in 2020. Due to the complexity of consolidating Scope 3 data from our

suppliers and value chain, we report Scope 3 data one year behind other metrics. Refer to the

BAT ‘Reporting Criteria’ for our full methodology: bat.com/reporting.

2. In 2024, our vehicle fleet accounted for roughly 22% of our Scope 1 and 2 emissions.

3. Renewable energy includes: Energy generated from renewable fuels at our sites (e.g. wood

fuel, biomass fuels) and in fleet vehicles, owned or leased (e.g. biodiesel); Purchased

renewable electricity, hot water and steam; and Renewable energy generated on site using

non-fuel technology (e.g. with photovoltaic installations or solar water heaters).

90

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| What We’re Doing Continued | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Scope 3 |
|  |

#### Our value chain

Our total Scope 3 GHG emissions1 decreased by 12.6% compared

to 2023 (18.6% versus the 2020 baseline). This was driven by

supplier decarbonisation actions reflected in primary data collected

through our Supplier Enablement Programme (SEP), reduction of

purchased direct materials weight as well as emissions intensity

reduction in key purchased services categories.

#### Tobacco supply chain

#### Advancing

#### FLAG GHG emis

#### sions reductions

FLAG emissions cover those that are related to the land

sector and complement our industrial (non-FLAG) emissions.

In our tobacco supply chain, the majority of FLAG emissions

are attributed to fertiliser use, while non-FLAG emissions

primarily arise from fuels used in the tobacco curing process.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | | |  |
| 30.3% absolute reduction in Scope 3  Forest, Land and Agriculture (FLAG) GHG  emissions by 2030 (versus 2020 baseline)  1  % of reduction in Scope 3 FLAG GHG emissions  relative to baseline | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

![]()

Target: In progress

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | +30.3 | 0 | -30.3 |

![54425825576355]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| -16% |
| -22% |

While we remain on track to meet our 2030 FLAG target, our

in-scope FLAG absolute emissions increased by 3.4% in 2024.

This was primarily due to higher tobacco purchase volumes and

adverse weather events affecting tobacco crops. These factors

led to an increased use of nitrogen-rich fertilisers, which offset

underlying performance improvements.

In 2025, we advanced our soil management approach by refining

market-specific glidepaths tailored to local conditions. The phased

adoption of these practices is expected to help us achieve our FLAG

target while we remain focused on improving tobacco crop yield.

Additionally, our procurement teams and the Global Leaf

Agronomy Development (GLAD) Centre of Excellence continue

to assess fertiliser-related emissions by identifying high-impact

products and lower-emission alternatives. Reducing the overall

volume of fertiliser applied remains a challenge, largely due to the

limited availability of products that maintain effectiveness at lower

application rates.

In 2025, our progress to reduce fertiliser-related emissions

includes:

– Transitioning to less carbon-intensive fertiliser use in Brazil.

– Reviewing the types of fertilisers used in Mexico and identifying

opportunities to reduce application volumes with GLAD’s support.

– Training directly contracted farmers through our Field

Technicians in fertiliser application, including soil analysis

techniques. This involves collecting soil samples, establishing

standardised procedures, and delivering tailored

recommendations and technical guidance.

Our Field Technicians also work with farmers to adopt

regenerative agriculture and ‘carbon-smart’ farming practices,

such as no tillage, minimum tillage and cover cropping, which help

reduce emissions by minimising soil disturbance and enhancing

the soil’s ability to absorb atmospheric carbon over time. These

practices are being implemented throughout the Group’s own

Leaf Operations in Brazil, Bangladesh, Mexico, Pakistan and, in

2025, the U.S. and India, due to the amount of tobacco sourced

from these countries and relevance to our FLAG target.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more on how we are helping farmers  reduce emissions on pages [100](#iead0e41473904b9784e867ea1a6b4711_1-1-1-1-1535721) to [102](#iedac3a7e43a24313b730266b2fe2e9d6_1-1-1-1-1535723) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Climate3.jpg | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Deploying digital climate solutions  to improve efficiency and resilience |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Empowering data-driven  agriculture: Unlocking AI for  optimal crop performance | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Climate change is increasingly impacting crop  yields. To address this, we have launched an in-  house crop prediction platform in Brazil, with plans  to expand it to Mexico, Pakistan, Bangladesh, and  Croatia. Meanwhile, we are sharing climate insights  with our Group’s own Leaf Operations to help  mitigate tobacco losses caused by extreme  weather events. The platform uses machine-  learning models trained on weather, soil, and  historical crop data to provide forecasts nine  months before the harvest season. This enables  informed decisions to be made early in the growing  season when it is most critical, and supports the  prediction of key chemical attributes. Consequently,  this helps us mitigate financial losses and make  informed field-level decisions to ensure supply  security. This technology has demonstrated an  accuracy level of at least 92% in forecasting crop  yields. In Brazil, this technology has helped avoid  the loss of over 1.70 kilotonnes of crop with a value  of up to £6 million. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

Note:

1. Compared to a 2020 baseline. Our current near-term 2030 science-based targets

comprise a 50% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions. We have set an updated

corporate target of 60% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions, reflecting our

ambition to go beyond our current Science-Based Target. The Scope 3 industrial (non-

FLAG) GHG emissions target includes purchased goods and services, upstream

transportation and distribution, use of sold products, and end-of-life treatment of sold

products. The Scope 3 FLAG GHG emissions target includes FLAG emissions and

removals. Combined, these targets comprised 77% of Scope 3 emissions in 2020. Due to

the complexity of consolidating Scope 3 data from our suppliers and value chain, we

report Scope 3 data one year behind other metrics. Refer to the BAT ‘Reporting Criteria’

for our full methodology: bat.com/reporting.

91

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  |  |  |

#### Advancing



#### non-FLAG

#### emissions reductions

Non-FLAG emissions primarily arise from fuels used in the

tobacco curing process.

Our strategy continues to focus on increasing the use of less

carbon-intensive fuels by incorporating renewable alternatives

such as biomass and supporting the adoption of new curing

barn designs to reduce fuel consumption.

To date, around 87% of our Leaf volume is cured with renewable

fuels and methods.

The Group's own Leaf Operations and its directly contracted

farmers have eliminated the use of coal for tobacco curing.

The use of coal for tobacco curing across our supplier-purchased

tobacco volume has also reduced from 2.3% in 2024 to 2.1%

in 2025.

Building on our progress to reduce fuel consumption in the

tobacco curing process, we are extending our efforts to reduce

emissions from transportation by partnering with logistics

providers to optimise routes and loads.

While we have already made progress in this area, we are currently

assessing the availability of more granular data from our logistics

providers. This will give us greater visibility into emissions

performance and help identify further optimisation opportunities.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | | |  |
| 42% absolute reduction in Scope 3 Industrial  (non-FLAG) GHG emissions by 2030  (versus 2020 baseline) 2  % of reduction in Scope 3 non-FLAG GHG emissions  relative to baseline | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | +42 | 0 | -42 |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |  |
| 2023 |  |  |  |

![]()

Target: In progress

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| -23% |
| -9.8% |

![50577534877877]()

In 2024, our in-scope non-FLAG emissions decreased by 23%

versus our 2020 baseline. This was primarily driven by:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Supplier decarbonisation initiatives, captured through primary  data from our SEP; |
|  | Reduction in our purchased direct materials weight; and |
|  | Emissions intensity reduction in key purchased services  categories. |

#### Direct and Indirect Suppliers

Our Supplier Code of Conduct (SCoC) applies to all our suppliers

and sets out the actions that we expect them to take to manage

their environmental risks.

We evaluate climate-related criteria during procurement sourcing

events, and as part of our SEP, assessing ongoing performance

against climate KPIs.

Performance updates are provided to the Operations Sustainability

Forum, which has oversight of our supplier emission performance.

Through the SEP, we integrate suppliers’ primary data and

decarbonisation roadmaps into our Scope 3 inventory, creating

a clear glidepath to our near-term Scope 3 target.

We have made progress in building our primary data inventory,

with approximately 22% of our Scope 3 emissions now calculated

using primary data collected from suppliers, compared to 5% in

2020. This marks an important step forward in improving the

quality of internal data, supporting our ability to effectively

monitor, manage, and reduce the environmental impacts across

our supply chain.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about Sustainability Governance section  of the TCFD and TNFD Disclosures on page [136](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534888965) |
| + |
|  |

The programme’s purpose is to help and encourage suppliers,

responsible for the majority of procured goods and services

emissions, to take measurable action to reduce their emissions,

which in turn will support our own Scope 3 GHG emissions

reduction targets. In 2025, the SEP extended its scope to 171

of our top CO2e-emitting suppliers compared to 150 in 2024,

covering over 58% of procured goods and services emissions.

We also launched a digital solution for the SEP in 2025,

transitioning to Microsoft Sustainability Manager (MSM).

The platform automates data collection and enables daily

progress tracking, reducing manual workload and allowing for

deeper analysis and strategic interventions that help drive

carbon reductions.

Suppliers are now regularly assessed across defined areas,

with results converted into capability scores for consistent

benchmarking. These scores are tracked in MSM to help

ensure accountability and sustained progress.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our digital transformation on  page [88](#i8817a914ef8b43d9a15585242c008c31_3-1-1-2-1535742) |
| + |
|  |

#### Tracking our progress

Emissions reduction is embedded throughout each phase of our

supplier lifecycle management and covers around 25,000 direct

and indirect suppliers. Their emissions account for over 50%

of our Scope 3 inventory, approximately 2,408,000 tonnes of CO2e

in 2024.

Interactions with our suppliers include sourcing events, the CDP

Supply Chain programme, and direct one-on-one engagements

via the SEP. We also support suppliers to enhance their standards

by sharing data, and encourage them to set science-based

targets (SBTs).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our  methods of engagement on  page [93](#i882b430ac70243798db8690dc47d0382_633) |
| + |
|  |

In 2025, we invited 782 suppliers to respond to the CDP Supply

Chain programme2, representing 74% of our purchased goods

and services emissions. We recorded a 96% response rate3, which

is significantly above the global average CDP response rate of 47%.

Notes:

2. Compared to a 2020 baseline. Our current near-term 2030 science-based targets

comprise a 50% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions. We have set an updated

corporate target of 60% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions, reflecting our

ambition to go beyond our current Science-Based Target. The Scope 3 industrial (non-

FLAG) GHG emissions target includes purchased goods and services, upstream

transportation and distribution, use of sold products, and end-of-life treatment of sold

products. The Scope 3 FLAG GHG emissions target includes FLAG emissions and

removals. Combined, these targets comprised 77% of Scope 3 emissions in 2020. Due to

the complexity of consolidating Scope 3 data from our suppliers and value chain, we

report Scope 3 data one year behind other metrics. Refer to the BAT ‘Reporting Criteria’

for our full methodology: bat.com/reporting.

3. This is an 8% increase compared to 2024.

Data collected through the programme enables us to better

understand our suppliers’ progress on emissions reductions

and prioritise our own actions, informing our SEP.

Our target for 20% of our purchased goods and services suppliers

by spend to have set science-based targets (SBTs) by 2025 was

achieved one year in advance. By year-end 2025, 34.5% of

suppliers had SBTs in place, and an additional 4% have committed

to setting them. We will continue to monitor and report progress.

92

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| What We’re Doing Continued | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Reducing Scope 3 emissions by building  supplier capabilities |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Scaling climate resilience  through supplier enablement | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | In 2025, our Supplier Enablement Programme (SEP)  continued to drive climate progress across our  supply chain by providing strategic support to  suppliers through knowledge sharing, training,  and capacity building.  In 2024, we advanced this approach through a series  of sustainability summits held in China, South Africa,  and the U.S., and further expanded in August 2025  with a summit in Mexico. The Mexico event brought  together more than 80 participants from 30  suppliers, focusing on both social and environmental  topics. Building on the success of the Supplier  Sustainability Advisory Council, we presented at a  strategic partners’ own supplier event, sharing our  expertise, with the aim of encouraging responsible  practices and contribute to shared goals.  A highlight of the year was the launch of the  ‘Sustainability College’ in Bangladesh. This three-  day programme aimed to address local challenges  including climate readiness, labour law compliance  and road safety. It engaged strategic suppliers  in hands-on learning that combined classroom  sessions, interactive e-learning, factory visits,  and on-ground activities. Suppliers participated  in climate enablement workshops, carbon loss  analysis, and best practice sharing, resulting  in the creation of six-month action plans aimed  at addressing local sustainability priorities.  Through targeted summits, collaborative planning,  and capacity-building initiatives, we will continue  to support our suppliers to drive progress on  emissions reductions while strengthening the  resilience of our supply chain across both  environmental and social dimensions. | |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our SEP on page [91](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802326008) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about Bangladesh’s Sustainability College on  page  [126](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534885442) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Supplier partnerships empower  us to accelerate progress towards  our Scope 3 targets. | | |
|  |  |  |
| Portraits_John.svg |  |  |
|  |  |
| John O’Reilly  Group Head of Procurement Strategy  and Sustainability | |
|  |  |
|  |  |

93

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  |  |  |

#### Methods

 of

#### engagement

We collaborate across our own operations and with suppliers

to drive decarbonisation and improve energy efficiency.

Examples of our engagement include:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| SEP.svg | Group operational initiatives  We engage with employees across our operational  footprint to implement emission and energy reduction  glidepaths. We also engage with manufacturing  suppliers and test technologies that support  decarbonisation and enhance energy efficiency. | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Summits.svg | Supplier Enablement Programme  Our SEP aims to help our suppliers improve their  environmental performance and data quality  through various engagement formats, including  supplier summits. | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | + | Find out more about our SEP on page [91](#ifa74f5c1202c443eb74cf176c0b02075_32478) |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Onboarding.svg | Transferring our knowledge  Our Field Technicians train directly contracted farmers  on carbon smart farming techniques and agricultural  practices, including the appropriate use of fertiliser. | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | + | Find out more about our regenerative agriculture  practices on page [101](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802326303) |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | What’s  next? |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Since 2020, we have achieved a 21% reduction  in Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions; a milestone that  has empowered us to set a Scope 1 and 2 target  beyond our current Science Based Targets initiative  (SBTi) target. Building on this momentum, we remain  committed to enhancing efficiency, and  strengthening resilience, while delivering cost savings  and adapting to market dynamics such as local grid  electrification and shifting stakeholder expectations. | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Climate targets by 2030 | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

30.3%

reduction in Scope 3

(Forest, Land and

Agriculture) FLAG

emissions (versus 2020

baseline)1

60%

absolute reduction

in Scope 1 and 2

GHG emissions

(versus 2020 baseline)1

UPDATED TARGET

UNCHANGED TARGET

42%

reduction in Scope 3

industrial (non-FLAG)

emissions (versus 2020

baseline)1

>50%

of energy used in own

operations to be from

low-carbon sources

UPDATED TARGET

UNCHANGED TARGET

Note:

1. Compared to a 2020 baseline. Our near-term 2030 science-based targets comprise

a 50% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions. We have set an updated corporate

target of 60% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions, reflecting our ambition to go

beyond our current Science-Based Target. The Scope 3 industrial (non-FLAG) GHG

emissions target includes purchased goods and services, upstream transportation

and distribution, use of sold products, and end-of-life treatment of sold products. The

Scope 3 FLAG GHG emissions target includes FLAG emissions and removals. Combined,

these targets comprised 77% of Scope 3 emissions in 2020. Due to the complexity of

consolidating Scope 3 data from our suppliers and value chain, we report Scope 3 data

one year behind other metrics. Refer to the BAT ‘Reporting Criteria’ for our full

methodology: bat.com/reporting

94

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Shifting Perspectives | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | NATURE | |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | GLOBAL CHALLENGES IN A SHIFTING CONTEXT |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Nature is at increasing risk from  climate change, biodiversity  loss, and resource depletion.  These risks require urgent,  systemic change. According to  the Intergovernmental Panel on  Climate Change, nature-based  solutions could play a powerful  role, with the potential to deliver  nearly a third of the carbon  reductions needed to reach  Net Zero by 20501.  In light of this global challenge, we are leveraging  over 100 years of expertise to drive change  across our agricultural supply chain, applying our  knowledge in regenerative agriculture practices,  soil health, biodiversity and water management.  Through advanced agri-tech innovation, we aim  to scale these practices across geographies,  enhancing climate resilience, supporting farming  households and contributing to more sustainable  agricultural systems. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Chevron_Green.svg |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Transformation priorities | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Advancing regenerative agriculture  practices | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Managing operational and agricultural  water impacts | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Implementing technology to safeguard  natural resources | |  |

Note:

1. IPCC (2022), Climate Change 2022: Mitigation of Climate Change (AR6 WGIII).

Cambridge University Press.

95

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Through Sustained Transformation | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Nature1.jpg | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Managing operational and agricultural  water impacts |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | WaterHubSM: Scaling water  stewardship in U.S. operations | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | In 2023, BAT’s U.S. subsidiaries, the Reynolds  Companies, initiated the construction of the  WaterHubSM facility at its Tobaccoville Operations  Centre in North Carolina to support our water  recycling target and strengthen resilience at  a water‑stressed site.  The WaterHubSM is an advanced water recycling  installation with a designed capacity to reclaim over  200,000 cubic metres of water annually, equivalent  to the annual consumption of approximately  550 U.S. households2.  The facility became operational in 2025,  contributing to our efforts to enhance water  stewardship, build resilience, and reduce  environmental impact across our operations.  In its first year of operation, it recycled c.122,000  cubic metres of water, laying the foundation for  growth toward its full capacity. We are continuing  to assess progress and focus on improving the  site’s performance.  The WaterHubSM is one of the few projects of its  size in the U.S. using advanced water reclamation  technologies, helping to reduce reliance on potable  (drinkable) water for factory operations.  This initiative complements Reynolds Companies  broader water stewardship efforts, including AWS‡  certifications at multiple facilities.  c.122,000 m3  of water recycled at the WaterHubSM  in its first year of operation | |  |
|  | Note:  2. [www.epa.gov/watersense/how-we-use-water](https://www.epa.gov/watersense/how-we-use-water) | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Advancing regenerative agriculture  practices |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | GLAD: Enabling agricultural  innovation | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Global Leaf Agronomy Development (GLAD)  is BAT’s Centre of Excellence, which includes  innovation centres located in various Leaf Operations.  With over 40 years of expertise, GLAD applies  advanced agricultural science and technology  to enhance crop performance and environmental  resilience across our global sourcing network.  From its Leadership in Energy and Environmental  Design (LEED)-certified AgriTech Centre in Brazil,  GLAD produces billions of hybrid seeds annually.  These are genetically improved to deliver higher  yield, quality and disease tolerance, supporting  agricultural productivity and resilience.  Through the development of a digital  agri‑ecosystem, GLAD harnesses data and  precision tools to enhance farming efficiency  and strengthen climate adaptation.  Its work in carbon-smart farming and regenerative  agriculture is helping to improve sustainability  practices and drive measurable progress across  our Group’s own Leaf Operations. | |  |
| Nature2.jpg | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| We’re harnessing decades  of scientific expertise to help  farmers thrive in changing  conditions. | | |
|  |  |  |
| Portraits_Mauricio.svg |  |  |
|  |  |
| Mauricio Cantisani  Head of Leaf Latam South | |
|  |  |
|  |  |

Go online to learn more about

our approach to sustainability

bat.com/sustainability-and-esg

96

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Nature Ambition | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Contributing to a  Nature Positive\* future | | | | |
| Portraits_Vladimir.svg |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Vladimir Moura  Head of Sustainability, Agriculture and Product | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Our operations depend on, and impact nature. We rely on natural  resources to grow and manufacture our products, while activities  such as sourcing, farming, and water use can negatively impact nature.  In turn, environmental degradation can disrupt our supply chain and  business resilience.  Our commitment to nature goes beyond managing impacts and  dependencies. It is also about driving meaningful change. To mitigate  nature loss, we have a series of targets in place addressing areas such  as deforestation, land conversion and water use. We aim to contribute  towards a Nature Positive\* future by protecting, restoring,  and replenishing ecosystems. | | |  |  |

#### Our nature strategy

#### supports both current

#### and future products’

#### needs, ensuring

#### continuity across

#### evolving business

#### models.

Note:

\* According to The Nature Positive Initiative, 'Nature

Positive' is a goal which refers to measurable

outcomes that contribute to halting and reversing

nature loss with significant benefits to society

(www.naturepositive.org/about/the-initiative).

97

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| How We’ll Get There | | | |  |  |  |  |

#### Our



#### Group Environment Policy

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2025 targets: | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Deforestation and Conversion Free  tobacco supply chain3  Deforestation Free pulp and paper  supply chain  Forest Positive in our tobacco supply chain3 |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 35% reduction in water withdrawn (versus  2017 baseline) and 30% of water recycled  in our own operations |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 100% operation sites Alliance for  Water Stewardship (AWS)‡ certified |  |
|  |  |  |

and

#### Biodiversity Statement

#### outline

#### our approach for mitigating

#### our environmental impacts.

We manage the impacts of our activities and sites by

implementing internal standards as adapted to local

conditions. These include our Soil and Groundwater

Protection Standard, Water Security Standard and

Biodiversity Operational Standard on Tobacco Farming

(BOS). Through nature-based solutions and capacity-

building programmes, we support our directly-

contracted farmers to mitigate the degradation of

natural capital, which may impact the long-term

resilience of our business and their livelihoods.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about  our policies and procedures  on  pages [128](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_307)  and  [129](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_310) |
| + |
|  |

Our nature strategy is anchored on the adoption

of the mitigation hierarchy in line with the Science

Based Targets Network’s (SBTN) AR3T framework1,

supporting the targets of the Kunming-Montreal

Global Biodiversity Framework (GBF2).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find our defined terms ‡ for Nature on  page 103 |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For a full description of key terms and definitions, refer  to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria'  in our  2025 Sustainability  Performance Data Book at bat.com/reporting |
| ä |
|  |

#### Our approach in line with

#### the SBTN's AR3T framework

Following the mitigation hierarchy

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| AVOID |
|  |  |
| – Deforestation and  conversion in our tobacco  supply chain  – Deforestation in our pulp  and paper supply chain  – The use of highly hazardous  pesticides | |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| REDUCE |
|  |  |
| – Use of agrochemicals  where possible  – Water use across our own  operations and tobacco  supply chain  – Water risks in our tobacco  supply chain through active  stewardship | |
|  |  |
|  | RESTORE AND  REGENERATE |
|  |  |
| – Implement regenerative  agriculture practices,  and restore nature through  our Forest Positive target | |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| TRANSFORM |
|  |  |
| – Embed nature policies,  target plans and activities  across our operations and  supply chain | |

![Graphics_Nature_SBTN.svg]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Gives back |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| TRANSFORM |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| RESTORE |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| REGENERATE |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| AVOID |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| REDUCE |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Reduces impact |

Notes:

1. sciencebasedtargetsnetwork.org/companies/take-action/act

2. www.cbd.int/doc/decisions/cop-15/cop-15-dec-04-en.pdf

3. Our ambitions and targets cover all tobacco we purchase for our products (‘tobacco supply chain’), which is used in our combustibles, Traditional Oral and Heated Products. Our metrics,

however, derive data from our annual Thrive assessment, which includes our directly contracted farmers and those of our third-party suppliers, which represented over 94% of the

tobacco we purchased by volume in 2025 (‘Thrive Supply Chain’).

98

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| What We’re Doing | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Avoid |
|  |

#### Avoiding deforestation at the source

In accordance with our Biodiversity Operational Standard on

Tobacco Farming our Field Technicians monitor directly

contracted farmers to confirm that deforestation or conversion

activities are not present. Field Technicians also monitor

compliance by carrying out regular and unannounced farm visits.

Where deforestation or conversion incidents are identified, we

have a process in place for establishing remediation plans to

restore the impacted area or equivalent. Our third-party suppliers

are expected to take equivalent steps.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | |
| Deforestation and Conversion Free tobacco  supply chain 3 by 2025  % of wood used in Thrive Supply Chain‡  with Deforestation and Conversion  Free (DCF) status | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
|  |  |  |

![]()

Target: Not achieved

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 20 | 40 | 60 | 80 | 100 |  |

![52226802319618]()

In 2025, we monitored 100% of directly contracted farmers

(approximately 91,000) for deforestation and natural ecosystem

conversion. 99.99% of wood used in our Thrive Supply Chain‡ was

traced to verified DCF sources. 0.006% of wood used could not

be traced to verified DCF sources. Overall, wood volume coverage

in our Thrive Supply Chain‡ reached 94.4%, driven by enhanced

traceability within our supplier network and the expansion of our

monitoring systems. We will continue to share learnings and

strengthen our processes.

#### Avoiding p

#### ressure on natural resources

We continue to train our farmers and Field Technicians on best

practices for resource preservation, such as the use of sustainable

wood for tobacco curing, forest conservation and biodiversity,

integrated pest management and soil and water management.

Around 615,000 attendees were reported to have received

training1 in 2025.

Our GLAD Centre of Excellence develops pest management

strategies, including disease-resistant tobacco and biological

controls to avoid persistent organic pollutants. Only agrochemicals

that are compliant with local regulations and with the lowest

possible toxicity, according to WHO classification, are used.

In 2025, 88% of tobacco hectares in our Thrive Supply Chain‡ were

managed with the best practices2 for soil and water, helping avoid

resource depletion and ecosystem stress.

We also provide tree saplings to our directly contracted farmers

as part of their alternative fuel sources for tobacco curing,

alongside biomass, sun and air curing. Through this initiative,

we aim to maintain a constant supply of wood to prevent

harvesting practices that could lead to the deforestation of

natural ecosystems. By year-end, 43.4% of our directly contracted

farmers used alternative biomass fuels for tobacco curing. Third-

party suppliers are recommended to follow similar practices.

For our pulp and paper-based materials supply chain, our deforestation

assessment approach is based on the internationally recognised

Accountability Framework initiative (AFi), and we aim to only work

with suppliers that can demonstrate low risk of deforestation.

Our Supplier Code of Conduct (SCoC) applies to all our suppliers

and outlines our expectations for environmental management,

including the prevention of deforestation.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | |
| Deforestation Free pulp and paper supply chain by 2025  % of pulp and paper sourced with low risk  of deforestation | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
|  |  |  |

Target: Achieved

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 20 | 40 | 60 | 80 | 100 |  |

![52776558133855]()

In 2025, we assessed all in-scope pulp and paper materials and

100% were established as sourced with low risk of deforestation

according to the following criteria:

– 24% of volume certified through Chain of Custody schemes

providing full Deforestation Free (DF) assurance.

– 34% of volume from suppliers with CDP A/A- rating and 100%

of volume disclosed as DF.

– 42% of volume was traceable to low-risk sourcing areas.

– 0% of volume traceable to high-risk sourcing areas with

production units monitored as DF.

We have successfully achieved our current Deforestation Free pulp

and paper supply chain target for 2025. This was driven by targeted

capability‑building with existing suppliers to enhance the quality

and transparency of their disclosures, and the implementation of

the Digital Sustainability Control Tower to streamline the process.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| u | Read more about Digital Sustainability Control Tower on  page  [88](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802326031) |
| + |
|  |

Looking ahead, while we will continue to maintain the same level of

rigour in our processes, we are also expanding our overall approach

to address primary deforestation-linked commodities. These

activities underpin our broader commitment to responsible sourcing

practices and increasing transparency across our sourcing

decisions.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our 2030 targets  in the ‘What’s Next?’ section  on  page 103 |
| + |
|  |

#### Avoiding ecosystem disruption

We identify and assess current and long-term forest-related risks

through farmer-level observation, geospatial assessment, and

third-party analyses. Annual geo-spatial assessments monitor tree

cover and forest-loss trends.

We use geospatial biodiversity risk assessments to identify

manufacturing sites and directly contracted farms near sensitive

ecosystems. Following our 2024 Biodiversity Risk Assessment,

Biodiversity Management Plans (BMPs) were implemented in

100% of farms in scope in 2025. These included site preparation,

planting native species, and maintenance, with some BMPs

addressing biodiversity impacts across a wider area.

In addition, in 2025, we rolled out a Biodiversity Operating Guide for our

manufacturing sites, outlining site-specific actions and criteria to identify

sites requiring a Biodiversity Action Plan. 50% of manufacturing sites

identified as ‘priority’ in 2025 have conducted site specific assessments

as the first step in generating their biodiversity action plan.

Notes:

1. Around 649,000 attendees were reported to have received such training in 2024.

2. Best practices are based on external benchmarking and include practices such as high-

wide ridges and minimum or zero tillage.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| + | Read more about our priority locations  on  page  [148](#i21a582441b3147da94575fb934f7d6d9_17096) |

99

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Nature3.jpg | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Sourcing responsibly and safeguarding  natural spaces |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Partnership to monitor  the state of nature | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | We partnered with a leading UK technology  provider to launch a pioneering pilot programme  in Brazil, measuring ecosystem health across  130 farms, our second-largest manufacturing site  and a 55 hectares conservation area.  Over a three-month period, ground-based sensors  were deployed at sample points to a rigorous  statistical design to capture primary biodiversity  data, including species presence and habitat  quality. Approximately 20 terabytes of data were  generated, comprising over 500 days of audio  recordings, 160,000 images, and 21,000 drone files.  Leveraging advanced AI developed by our partner,  this raw data is processed to identify species  before being validated by a network of local and  international experts. Ecosystem assessments at  this scale typically require years of manual fieldwork  by ecologists but with this technology-driven  solution and science-based statistical design, the  fieldwork and analysis can be completed in months.  The pilot programme aims to deepen our  understanding of how the condition of  ecosystems, regenerative agricultural practices,  and tobacco yields are interlinked. Having  completed the pilot on the manufacturing site,  we can now develop data driven actions as part  of the site’s Biodiversity Management Plan.  At the conservation site, the technology enables  us to accurately measure the success of a new  restoration effort on a 10-hectare flood-impacted  plot, supporting data-driven decision-making.  We continue to harness innovation to generate  data-driven insights, strengthen ecosystem health,  support restoration and conservation efforts, and  explore links to agricultural productivity. | |  |
|  | Image:  Courtesy of Gelson Pereira/Brazil | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

Where we source our water from in 2025

![52226802358796]()

2.56

#### million m

3

Total water

withdrawn

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | From water utility supplies | | | 59.8% | |
| 1 |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | From fresh surface water sources | | | 3.5% | |
| 2 |  |
|  |  |
|  |  | From groundwater sources | | | 36.7% | |
| 3 |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Avoiding water risks through assessments

In 2025, 73% of our total water consumption was attributed to

operations sites, while 27% was attributed to offices, retail, R&D,

and other facilities.

We use the World Resource Institute (WRI) Aqueduct Water Atlas

to assess our operational exposure to water risks, incorporating

additional factors such as flood risk, drought risk and water depletion.

We identified that 24 of our operations sites are in water-stressed

areas4, accounting for 36% of our water withdrawn in 2025.

Amongst other elements, these assessments inform our

prioritisation of capital expenditure and resources to improve water

management and recycling rates. Our newest water recycling

facility, the WaterHubSM in the U.S., is located on a water-stressed

site and exemplifies this approach.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about the WaterHubSM on  page [95](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_54975581395585) |
| + |
|  |

Water resilience also underpins the long-term security of our

tobacco supply. We support farmers to reduce the impact of

growing tobacco in water-stressed regions with targeted actions.

In our tobacco supply chain, our SCoC is complemented by our Leaf

Supplier Manual (LSM) to support water risk management. The

LSM provides recommendations on water protection planning and

irrigation practices, guiding suppliers to implement best practices

tailored to local conditions.

Using the WRI Aqueduct Water Atlas, we also monitor our tobacco

sourcing locations that are in water-stressed areas. In 2025, 18 of

our tobacco sourcing locations including Bangladesh, India, Türkiye

and the U.S., were identified as water-stressed, accounting for an

estimated 21.5% of our purchased tobacco. In these regions, we

support our directly contracted farmers to grow suitable tobacco

varieties or optimise and reduce crop water. Our third-party

suppliers are also encouraged to support their contracted farmers

with similar methods. Having achieved our 2025 water targets for

our own operations, we are broadening our focus, aiming to ensure

that, where we operate, 100% of prioritised water-stressed

agricultural basins have water stewardship programmes in place,

to the extent location conditions provide.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our prioritisation methodology on  page  [148](#i21a582441b3147da94575fb934f7d6d9_17096) |
| + |
|  |

Notes:

3. Our ambitions and targets cover all tobacco we purchase for our products (‘tobacco

supply chain’); which is used in our combustibles, Traditional Oral and Heated Products.

Our metrics, however, derive data from our annual Thrive assessment, which includes

our directly contracted farmers and those of our third-party suppliers, which represented

over 94% of the tobacco we purchased by volume in 2025 (‘Thrive Supply Chain’).

4. In 2024, we identified 23 of our operations sites in water-stressed areas.

100

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| What We’re Doing Continued | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Reduce |
|  |

#### Reducing and optimising

#### fertiliser use

In our tobacco supply chain, the majority of FLAG emissions

can be attributed to fertiliser use. Reducing the overall volume

of fertiliser applied remains a challenge, largely due to the limited

availability of products that maintain effectiveness at lower

application rates. To address this, our Field Technicians work

closely with farmers to ensure consistent application methods

and minimise variability at farm level. We encourage our directly

contracted farmers to conduct regular soil analysis to identify

the characteristics of the soil on their farms, enabling us to

recommend the most suitable fertiliser package for each soil type.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | Read more about  how we work with suppliers on fertilisers on page [90](#i8386ab3e9fba4627abbe4d0a49350d49_56744) |
|  |  |

#### Reducing water use, from field to factory

Agricultural and manufacturing activities can strain fresh water

resources, pollute ecosystems, and contribute to water stress.

Approximately 65.5% of tobacco hectares in our supply chain

were rainfed in 2025. Where rainfall is insufficient, farmers may

rely on irrigation, with around 34.5% of tobacco hectares using

some form of irrigation system during the year. We measure

water use on our tobacco farms to support a more accurate

assessment of water saving initiatives.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | |
| 100% of operations sites to be Alliance for Water  Stewardship (AWS ) ‡ certified by 2025  % of operations sites that are AWS ‡  certified | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |

![]()

Target: Achieved

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 20 | 40 | 60 | 80 | 100 |  |

![53876069761386]()

For our manufacturing sites, we use water withdrawal and

discharge guidelines to support effective water management

systems in line with the AWS‡ certification process. In 2025, 88%

of our operations sites implemented both water efficiency or

recycling activities, investing £1.36 million in capital expenditure.

In 2025, an additional six sites in our own operations achieved AWS‡

certification, bringing the total number of certified sites to 57,

enabling us to meet our target of 100% certification across all

our manufacturing sites. This marks a significant milestone, as it

enhances our ability to safeguard shared water resources that

support local communities, and progress our water-related targets.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | |
| 35% reduction in water withdrawn in our own  operations by 2025 (versus 2017 baseline)  % reduction in water withdrawal relative to base year | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |

Target: Achieved

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 20 | 40 | 60 | 80 | 100 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 50.8% |
| 47.4% |

![67]()

We met our target for reduction in water withdrawn two years

early through water efficiency and recycling projects, achieving

a 50.8% reduction in 2025 (against our 2017 baseline).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | |
| 30% water recycling rate in our own operations  by 2025  % of total water recycled | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
|  |  |  |

Target: Achieved

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 10 | 20 | 30 | 40 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 33.3% |
| 27.5% |

![52776558133839]()

In 2025, we exceeded our water recycling target, achieving around

5.9 percentage points more recycled water compared to 2024.

This milestone was primarily driven by the operational launch

of our WaterHubSM, our newest water recycling facility in the U.S.

Additional progress was driven by recycling initiatives at our

factories in Brazil and Pakistan, along with enhanced recycling

performance in Croatia and Indonesia.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about the WaterHubSM on  page  [95](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_54975581395585) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Nature.jpg | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Advancing regenerative agriculture  practices |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Advancing crop resilience with  tobacco genome research | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Initiated in the early 2000s, our Biotechnology & Plant  Sciences research teams have made strides  in assembling the most complete tobacco genome  to date. Genetic markers linked to traits such as  drought, pest, and disease resistance have been used  to identify climate change-resilient varieties  of tobacco. Our Southampton Innovation Centre’s  seed bank, containing approximately 54,000 seed  varieties, can be mined for selective plant breeding  programmes. These breeding programmes look to  help us create tobacco varieties with lower water and  agrochemical requirements and higher yields, which  contribute to reducing our impact on nature and  reducing crop losses. Today, with the support  of our agronomy centres in the U.S. and Brazil, we  are transitioning from controlled laboratory trials  to trialling novel varieties in the field, where  environments are less predictable. This research  demonstrates how BAT’s Biotechnology & Plant  Sciences teams, through understanding the tobacco  genome, can support and strengthen our approach to  agriculture to meet the future needs of the business. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

101

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Restore and Regenerate |
|  |

#### Restoring land while supporting livelihoods

By investing in technologies and sustainable practices, we aim

to reduce our environmental footprint while enhancing resilience

in our agricultural supply chain.

We have a long history of locally led afforestation initiatives,

many of which aim to restore and regenerate ecosystems across

our operating regions.

For example, we encourage our directly contracted and third-party

farmers to grow alternative crops such as rice, corn, vegetables,

wheat and soy, alongside tobacco. In 2025, 93.5% of directly

contracted and third-party farmers grew alternative crops,

reducing land occupancy while supporting diversified livelihoods.

#### Advancing regenerative agriculture practices

#### at scale

Our AgriTech centre in Brazil plays a leading role in advancing

regenerative agriculture practices and driving innovation across

farming systems by optimising crop yields and strengthening

climate resilience. It also invests in technologies such as

phenomics, genomics, and geospatial analytics to refine

breeding programmes and farming efficiency.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our AgriTech centre  on  page  [95](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_54975581395585) |
| + |
|  |

These investments help to develop disease and pest resistant

seeds and lower chemical needs, enabling crops to thrive under

challenging weather conditions. In turn, this can protect the supply

of a key commodity while supporting food security and economic

stability in farming households.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about how we support our farming  communities on page [122](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_55525337210209) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Advancing regenerative agriculture  practices |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Regenerative agriculture  framework | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Building on our long-standing experience  in regenerative agriculture practices, we developed  a regenerative agriculture framework in 2024  to assess local risks and monitor ecosystem  regeneration. In 2025, it was rolled out across key  tobacco sourcing regions (Brazil, Bangladesh,  Mexico and Pakistan), where practices are tailored  to local operational contexts supported by targeted  training to enhance adaptability.  Field Technicians play a key role in supporting  farmers to adopt practices that enhance soil  health, conserve water, and promote sustainable  land use.  Through the framework, we promote methods  such as reduced tillage and integrated pest  management. These practices deliver various  benefits, including higher soil organic carbon,  lower greenhouse gas emissions, and the  protection of natural habitats.  The framework also seeks to integrate  programmes that support livelihoods, health,  safety, and human rights, with the aim of  contributing to broader social outcomes.  Looking ahead, we will evaluate the outcomes  of ongoing pilot initiatives to inform our strategy  through to 2030. | |  |
| Nature.jpg | | | |

#### Working side by side with farmers

for generations has allowed us to

#### grow together, fostering innovation

#### and resilience through regenerative

#### farming practices.

Carolina Kohmann

Leaf Sustainability and Communications Manager

102

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| What We’re Doing Continued | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Transform |
|  |

#### Transforming agriculture and empowering

#### communities

Transformation is about driving systemic change by embedding

nature-related policies, targets, plans, and activities.

We are supporting community-based environmental

improvements through industry collaboration and regenerative

agriculture practices.

In 2025, approximately 615,000 farmers, technicians and extended

community members were reported to have received training on

best practices for resource preservation, such as the use of

sustainable wood for curing, forest conservation, and soil and

water management.1

#### Transforming through collaboration

We combine on-the-ground support with digital monitoring

tools to ensure best practices are implemented consistently

at farm level.

Our Field Technicians play a critical role in this process, delivering

training, conducting compliance checks, and providing extension

services. We also collect data from third-party suppliers allowing

us to monitor key sustainability indicators such as fuel use, curing

methods, and transport fuel volumes (used to calculate emissions)

across more than 94% of our tobacco volumes.

All our tobacco suppliers are required to participate in the

Sustainable Tobacco Programme (STP), an industry-recognised

initiative that promotes responsible farming practices and

continuous improvement.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| u | Find out more at [sustainabletobaccoprogram.com](https://sustainabletobaccoprogram.com/) |
| ä |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | Sourcing responsibly and safeguarding  natural spaces |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Transforming farm monitoring  with Agri360 | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Farm monitoring is a key element of our  engagement with directly contracted farmers.  In 2025, we began our transition from our legacy  farm monitoring system, Farmer Sustainability  Management (FSM)2, to the newly developed  Agri360 platform. Built with feedback from  users, Agri360 reflects a forward-looking approach  that prioritises agility, simplicity, and efficiency,  while expanding coverage across strategic  sustainability topics.  The new platform enables Leaf sustainability  teams to define tailored questions and parameters  that guide Field Technicians in monitoring and  recording farmer engagement throughout the  growing cycle. This enables faster, more accurate  data analysis, and facilitates the generation of  prompt actions for timely remediation  when needed.  The platform is expected to reach 95.5% of our  directly contracted farmers, incorporating over  117 different enhancements and new requirements.  Its implementation marks a significant step  forward in our ability to monitor, support, and scale  sustainable farming practices globally. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | + | Read more about Agri360 in relation to social criteria on page [123](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_55525337210276) | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nature.jpg | | | | | |

Notes:

1. Around 649,000 attendees were reported to have received this training in 2024.

2. FY25 data is collected via Farmer Sustainability Management System. FY26 data will

be collected through Agri360.

103

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  |  |  |

#### Methods

 of

#### engagement

We engage across our supply chain  to strengthen biodiversity,

promote nature-positive practices and water stewardship.

Examples of our engagement include:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Farmer-01.svg | Farmer and Field Technician engagement  We engage over 91,000 directly contracted farmers  through on-site support from Field Technicians who  deliver training, monitor nature-related practices, and  initiate remediation. These technicians also collect  nature-related data to inform progress. | | |
|  |  |  | Find out more about how our Field Technicians support  farmers throughout the growing cycle on page [102](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802326321) |
|  |  | + |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| STP-01.svg | Sustainable Tobacco Programme (STP)  The STP supports engagement with our tobacco  suppliers, covering 100% of our supplier base. It also  provides a platform for structured engagement with  suppliers, industry peers, and local governments where  appropriate. It supports continuous improvement  across environmental and social matters, including  biodiversity and water. | | |
|  |  |  | Find out more about how we transform  through collaboration  on page  [102](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802326321) |
|  |  | + |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Suppliers-01.svg | Supplier and community collaboration  We work with suppliers and local communities  through site visits, capability building, and other  initiatives. This includes training on human rights,  biodiversity, and water stewardship. We actively  collaborate with local public authorities and  stakeholders to advance sustainable water  management as part of our AWS‡ engagement. | | |
|  |  |  | Find out more about our   water stewardship  and AWS ‡ certification  on  pages  [99](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802326262) and [100](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802326288) |
|  |  | + |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Icons_SR_Green_GroupOpInitiative.svg | Group operational initiatives  We work with directly contracted farmers, Field  Technicians, and employees across our markets to  apply best practices and define actionable glidepaths  to drive continuous improvement.  To support these efforts, we have expanded our  biodiversity training into an accessible eLearning.  This initiative aims to equip broader teams beyond  the agricultural supply chain, including manufacturing  and procurement, with the knowledge and capabilities  needed to engage effectively on nature-related topics. | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | What’s  Next? |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | The escalating impact of climate change, pressures  on natural resources, loss of biodiversity, soil  erosion and water scarcity not only affect our  supply chain but also the livelihoods of the  communities where we operate.  We are leveraging our agricultural expertise and  integrating innovative technologies to safeguard  ecosystems to support neighbouring communities’  agricultural security and the resilience of  our business. | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Nature targets by 2030 | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

100%

of prioritised water-

stressed agricultural

basins with water

stewardship

programmes

#### WATER

#### POSITIVE

in our own

operations 3

NEW TARGET

NEW TARGET

65%

of directly-contracted

arable land adopting

regenerative

agriculture practices

#### DEFORESTATION

#### FREE

across our primary

deforestation-linked

commodities4

UPDATED TARGET

NEW TARGET

‡Definitions:

AWS certification refers to independent certification against the Alliance for Water

Stewardship (AWS) Standard 2.0.

Conversion: Change of a natural ecosystem to another land use or profound change

in a natural ecosystem’s species composition, structure, or function.

Deforestation: Loss of natural forest as a result of i) conversion to agriculture or other

non-forest land use; ii) conversion to a tree plantation; or iii) severe and sustained

degradation.

Forest Positive: To be considered 'Forest Positive', among other things, a forest should

be planted for conservation purposes. Further, the area must be monitored at least one

year after the planting date, to verify the survival rate quantification of the area planted

and the number of trees that have become viable.

Thrive Supply Chain: Our ambitions and targets cover all tobacco we purchase for our

products (‘tobacco supply chain’); which is used in our combustibles, Traditional Oral and

Heated Products. Our metrics, however, derive data from our annual Thrive assessment,

which includes our directly contracted farmers and those of our third-party suppliers, which

represented over 94% of the tobacco we purchased by volume in 2025 (‘Thrive Supply Chain’).

Notes:

3. Water Positive means BAT would return more water to the environment through restoration,

replenishment and regeneration projects than it withdraws for its own operations.

4. In-scope commodities (currently pulp and paper, tobacco, curing wood) are assessed

for deforestation.

104

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Shifting Perspectives | | | |  | Wheel_Circularity_White.svg | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | CIRCUL ARI T Y | |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | GLOBAL CHALLENGES IN A SHIFTING CONTEXT |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | As global reliance on virgin  raw materials and unsustainable  consumption patterns intensify  environmental pressures,  businesses must rethink how  products are designed across  the ‘make, use and dispose’  phases of their lifecycle.  Therefore, considering the material-specific  and environmental attributes of the materials  in our products and packaging is increasingly  important.  While we have made improvements, there  remains a considerable opportunity to build on  our efforts. We do this by leveraging eco-design  principles, adopting sourcing approaches that  prioritise materials based on function and  environmental attributes, extending the life of  our products, and designing for disassembly  and easier recycling. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Chevron_Orange.svg |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Transformation priorities | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Designing in line with our eco-design principles | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Engaging with consumers | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Enhancing traceability across the product  value chain | |  |

105

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Through Sustained Transformation | | | |  |  | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Greece.jpg | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Engaging with consumers |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Greece’s take-back scheme is  driving recycling and consumer  engagement | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Our take-back scheme in Greece showcases  how targeted initiatives can drive consumer  participation while delivering improved end-of-life  outcomes.  Through promotional incentives for consumers,  our take-back volumes in Greece increased two-  fold in 2024 versus 2023.  Enhancements to collection-volume traceability  and improved data completeness, resulted in a  nine-fold increase in take-back volume in 2025.  Devices are then disassembled and recycled  regardless of whether they are BAT devices or not.  This initiative has provided practical insights for  our business. It demonstrates that strong  consumer engagement, together with effective  collaboration between sales and distribution  networks, certified third-party logistics providers,  and recycling partners, can increase yield in  material recovery. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Nine-fold  increase in take-back volumes in Greece  between 2023 and 2025 | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Designing in line with our eco-design principles |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Award-winning Heated Products  packaging with strong circularity  credentials | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Packaging is the first thing that adult consumers  see and touch, and for glo Hilo, our latest Heated  Product (HP), this moment was designed to  convey both luxury and purpose.  What sets its packaging apart is not just its visual  appeal, but the materials and process behind it.  The device box is made entirely from moulded  pulp, combining raw bamboo and bagasse,  chosen for their strength, flexibility, and lower  environmental impact.  The unboxing journey is intuitive and waste-  conscious. A tear strip reveals a welcome  message, followed by visual cues and embedded  instructions that eliminate the need for  excess inserts.  The locking mechanism is engineered for safety  and simplicity. The outer sleeve is intended to  reduce waste in production and logistics.  This approach to design earned glo Hilo Silver at  the 2025 Pentawards, one of the world’s leading  platform for packaging design excellence. | |  |
| Circularity.jpg | | | |

Go online to learn more about

our approach to sustainability

bat.com/sustainability-and-esg

106

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Circularity Ambition | | | |  |  | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Reducing the use  of virgin raw materials | | | | |
| Portraits_Neelam.svg |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Neelam Melwani  Head of Circularity | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Circularity is a key enabler of our transformation towards a Smokeless World.  We seek to embed it from the outset, shaping how our products are designed,  manufactured, and managed at end-of-life.  Material science is central to this shift, helping us reduce virgin raw material use,  cut emissions, and drive sustainable innovation. Our circularity strategy spans  the entire product lifecycle, guided by eco-design principles that prioritise  durability, low-carbon materials, and end-of-life recovery.  In addition to cigarette butts, we acknowledge the challenges posed by  waste from Smokeless products. Yet, with growing consumer and regulatory  momentum behind circularity, we also see this as a strategic opportunity to  deliver long-term efficiencies, cost savings and educate consumers while  managing our environmental impact. | | |  |  |

#### Circularity creates

#### an opportunity

to build a resilient,

efficient, future-

#### ready business.

107

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| How We’ll Get There | | | |  |  | | |

#### Our

#### Group Environment Policy

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2025 targets: | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Recyclable_Packaging.svg |  | 100% of our packaging to be reusable,  recyclable or compostable where facilities  exist by 2025  90% recycling rate of waste generated  across our operations by 2025 |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Waste_Reduction.svg |  | 25% reduction in waste  generated  across our operations by 2025 (versus  2017 baseline)  Less than 1% of our operational waste  going to landfill by 2025 |  |

#### commits to applying circular

#### economy principles and using Life

#### Cycle Assessments (

#### LCAs)



#### to guide

#### product design and development.

Our current circularity targets for 2025 marked an

important phase of our circularity journey. Looking ahead

to 2030, we have broadened their scope to cover the full

lifecycle of our New Category business, spanning the

‘make’, ‘use’, and ‘dispose’ phases. Our eco-design

principles set clear objectives, and support the reduction

of our environmental impacts.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our policies and procedures on pages [128](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_307) and [129](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_310) |
| + |
|  |

We work with suppliers to reduce the impact of existing

materials and collaborate with waste management

providers to improve infrastructure and support the

recovery of critical raw materials. We also continue

to educate consumers on responsible disposal.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find our defined terms ‡ for Circularity on  page 111 |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For a full description of key terms and definitions, refer  to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria'  in our  2025 Sustainability  Performance Data Book at bat.com/reporting |
| ä |
|  |

#### Our c

#### ircularity

#### strategy

![Graphics_Circularity_Strategy.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| MAKE |  |  |  | USE |  |  | DISPOSE |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Designing our New Category  products using  eco-design  principles | |  |  | Engaging with our consumers  to use and dispose of our  products responsibly |  |  | Maximising material  recoverability and  building partnerships | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Capabilities  – Eco-design principles  – Sustainable Materials Framework  – Supplier engagement | |  |  | Capabilities  – Developing educational consumer  content, with incentives where  possible |  |  | Capabilities  – Take-back schemes and recycling  – Waste management partnerships | |
| Enablers  – Green Design Tool‡  – Material procurement | |  |  | Enablers  – Product websites  – Communication with consumers |  |  | Enablers  – Recycling technologies | |

108

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| What We’re Doing | | | |  |  | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Icons_SR_Orange_Make.svg |  |
| Make |
|  |

In the ‘make’ phase, we aim to use more sustainable materials and

design our New Category products using eco-design principles.

The ‘make’ phase is guided by our five eco-design principles,

which shape how we design, build, and develop our products:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Bullet_Orange_1b.svg | Selecting less CO₂e intensive materials. |
| Bullet_Orange_2b.svg | Using more renewable and recycled inputs to reduce reliance  on finite resources. |
| Bullet_Orange_3b.svg | Prioritising durability to extend product life and reduce waste. |
| Bullet_Orange_4b.svg | Enabling reuse through features such as replaceable batteries. |
| Bullet_Orange_5.svg | Designing for recyclability to support responsible recovery. |

At the heart of these principles is our Materials Framework.

It supports material selection based on a range of criteria,

including origin, environmental impact during use and

end-of-life outcomes. We are exploring the use of recycled and

lower-impact materials in our products and packaging including:

– Post-Industrial Recycled (PIR) aluminium for structural integrity

with a lower carbon footprint; and

– Post-Consumer Recycled (PCR) and bio-based polymers for

products and packaging.

We also aim to use fewer materials, optimise our costs, choose

lower-emission alternatives, and set clear targets to guide how

we select materials and work with suppliers.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Our eco-design principles |
|  |
| Graphics_Circularity_Ecodesign.svg |

By combining our eco-design principles with advanced Life Cycle

Assessment (LCA) capabilities, we are aiming to go beyond existing

industry standards set by ISO 14006:20201. We have incorporated

existing global standards for eco-design, establishing Group-wide

minimum thresholds and covering areas such as minimum

recycled or renewable content, enhanced product features,

and disassembly requirements to support material recovery.

Our 2025 packaging target (below) reflects our fifth eco-design

principle. By putting this principle into practice, we aim to increase

the recyclability of our packaging, and material recovery.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | |
| 100% of our packaging to be reusable, recyclable,  or compostable where facilities exist by 2025 2  % of packaging reusable, recyclable or compostable | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
|  |  |  |

![]()

Target: Not achieved

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 20 | 40 | 60 | 80 | 100 |

![54425825575237]()

While we have made progress, a 1.5% gap remains to meet this

target due to recyclability challenges associated with certain

packaging formats across our product categories.

Looking ahead, we will expand our approach to packaging

recyclability by aiming for 100% of New Category products and

packaging to be launched using eco‑design principles by 2030.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Designing in line with our eco-design principles | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Harnessing the power of LCAs | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | LCAs are a critical tool for eco-design, enabling  companies to identify environmental impacts  across the entire lifecycle, from raw material  extraction to end-of-life.  LCAs help identify areas for improvement, for  example, in emissions, resource use, and waste,  guiding more informed design decisions.  To unlock their full potential, we are integrating  enhanced LCA analysis into our innovation process,  and streamlining data analysis and scenario  modelling, as well as strengthening supplier  relationships to access high-quality, granular data. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Our LCAs act as a compass for  our product design by informing  our strategy in a measurable,  data-driven way. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Portraits_Howard.svg | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Howard Roughley  Head of Sustainability  and Design Operations | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes:

1. [ISO 14006:2020, Environmental management systems – Guidelines for incorporating](https://www.iso.org/standard/72644.html)

[Eco-design](https://www.iso.org/standard/72644.html).

2. Our calculation excludes about 1.7% of total material used in our packaging, representing

exclusions due to regulatory requirements in certain markets and adhesives used in

packaging.

109

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Icons_SR_Orange_Use.svg |  |
| Use |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Enhancing traceability across the product  value chain |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Enhancing durability with Vuse Ultra | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | In 2025, we introduced Vuse Ultra, our most  premium Vapour device yet, designed with durability  at its core. The device includes a removable battery  to facilitate recycling. It also features advanced  technologies such as CloudControl™ and Flavour  AutoTune™, accessible through the MyVuse app.  These capabilities enable consumers to fine-tune  power and intensity settings, which can help  optimise energy use and extend battery life.  Developed through rigorous stress testing and  prototyping, Vuse Ultra sets a new benchmark for  the Vapour category and represents an important  step toward reducing the environmental footprint  of our Vapour products through smarter design.  Looking ahead, we are expanding our focus to  explore modular product architecture for easier  disassembly and durability testing to ensure  long-term performance, and upgradeable design  to extend product life without full replacement. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

In the ‘use’ phase, we engage with our consumers to use

and dispose of our products responsibly.

Responsible use begins with informed choices. To support this,

we provide consumers with guidance on our product websites to

help minimise waste and encourage reuse. This includes practical

advice on responsible use and disposal, encouraging consumers

to extend product life. Looking ahead, we will continue to help

consumers with clear and practical information so they can use

and dispose of our products responsibly.

For future generations of our products, we are exploring how

to trace certain materials back to their source. To make this vision

a reality, we have partnered with Circularise, an innovative

traceability startup, to assess the potential of Digital Product

Passports (DPP).

A DPP is a digital record capturing a product’s materials, origin,

and lifecycle, supporting more informed consumer choices and

helping us meet growing expectations for traceable

sustainability data.

Beyond this, DPPs have the potential to enable product

authentication, enhance material traceability, and guide

responsible end-of-life disposal. This pilot represents an important

step toward greater transparency across our products and

supply chain.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | By designing with longevity in mind,  we are raising the bar for quality  and sustainability in Vapour. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Portraits_Andy.svg | |  |  |  |
|  | t |  |  |
|  | Andy Parton  Head of Content Delivery — Marketing | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![Vuse.jpg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Icons_SR_Orange_Vuse_Flavour.svg | Flavour AutoTune™  Recognises your flavour and adjusts your device’s power  setting to give you the best experience for that flavour. |
|  |
| Icons_SR_Orange_Vuse_AutoLock.svg | AutoLock™  Keep your vape out of the wrong hands with AutoLockTM  technology. |
|  |
| Icons_SR_Orange_Vuse_CloudControl.svg | CloudControl™  Switch between low, medium, and high intensity modes  on your Vuse Ultra device. |
|  |
| Icons_SR_Orange_Vuse_ClearView.svg | ClearView™ Display  Easily track your battery and liquid and intensity levels. |
|  |
| Icons_SR_Orange_Vuse_RemovableBattery.svg | Replaceable, removable battery  Simply swap out your empty battery for a fully charged one.  Drop off at your closest recycling point whenever you need to. |
|  |
| Icons_SR_Orange_Vuse_AdvancedCharging.svg | Advanced Charging  With USB-C and wireless charging capabilities.  USB-C fast charge to 80% in 20 minutes. |

![]()

![]()

![]()

![Vuse_Line.svg]()

![]()

![]()

110

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| What We’re Doing Continued | | | |  |  | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Icons_SR_Orange_Dispose.svg |  |
| Dispose |
|  |

In the ‘dispose’ phase, we seek to maximise material

recoverability and build partnerships.

Our Global Waste Centre of Excellence works to reduce operational

waste and increase recycling, aiming to divert waste away from

disposal routes such as incineration and landfill. Since our 2017

baseline, we have made progress across our targets:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | |
| Less than 1% of our operational waste going  to landfill by 2025  % of operational waste going to landfill | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
|  |  |  |

Target: Achieved

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2 | 1.5 | 1 | 0.5 | 0 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 0.9% |
| 1.3% |

![50577534877743]()

Through enhanced capability building across the Group, we

improved our waste-segregation practices and achieved our

target of sending less than 1% of operational waste to landfill,

with 0.9% disposed of in 2025.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | |
| 90% recycling rate of total waste generated  across our own operations by 2025  % waste recycled | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
|  |  |  |

Target: Not achieved

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 20 | 40 | 60 | 80 | 100 |

![52776558133869]()

Progress against our target remains challenging due to regulatory

constraints and the availability of recycling partners. Although we

have made progress compared to 2024, the growing share of

Smokeless products and the limited availability of recycling

systems has impacted overall performance. Our current recycling

rate stands at 88.6%, below our 2025 target. We continue to

explore levers to increase our waste recycling rate including

product design considerations and collaboration with waste

management companies.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | |
| 25% reduction in waste generated  in our own operations by 2025 versus 2017 baseline  % reduction in operational waste generated | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
|  |  |  |

Target: Achieved

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 20 | 40 | 60 | 80 | 100 |

![]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 30.4% |
| 31% |

![52776558133959]()

In addition, we met our target for reducing the absolute volume

of waste generated across our operations, two years ahead

of schedule.

This was driven by initiatives such as improvements in machinery

efficiency and material management. However, despite our efforts,

in 2025, the absolute volume of waste generated increased by 0.9

percent versus 2024, primarily due to one-off construction projects.

#### Consumer education and awareness

While many consumers dispose of cigarette butts responsibly,

littering still occurs. We seek to drive behaviour change through

education, stressing environmental impacts and supporting anti-

littering initiatives in collaboration with NGOs and the public sector.

Likewise, our New Category take-back schemes focus on

responsible disposal of our products. Where possible, we aim to

strengthen our take-back schemes through incentives, collection

points, and collaboration with recycling partners. Looking ahead to

2030, we set a target for all of our markets to invest in consumer

education programmes for the responsible disposal of New

Category products.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Engaging with consumers |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Velo x Bower: Driving Circularity  Through Collaboration in Sweden | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Our Modern Oral brand, Velo, is exploring opportunities  to reduce its GHG emissions and investigate new  materials for its packaging. However, due to limited  availability of this material, we are pursuing additional  solutions, including through strategic partnerships.  Since 2022, BAT Sweden partnered with Bower,  a consumer-facing app that promotes responsible  disposal. Through this collaboration, Velo  packaging is connected to Bower’s platform,  enabling consumers to scan the product barcode,  dispose of the packaging appropriately, with the  option to make a donation towards a cause of their  choice. This simple and rewarding experience  seeks to encourage long-term behavioural change.  To date, more than 227,000 Velo cans were sent  for recycling through this scheme in Sweden.  Beyond individual action, this partnership supports  a broader network of end-of-life solutions. By  joining other consumer brands on the Bower  platform, we seek to create a consistent disposal  experience that encourages responsible behaviour  and advances circularity. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Circularity.jpg | | | |

111

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  | | |

Methods of

#### engagement

Through partnerships and innovation, we drive progress toward

circular solutions and lower-carbon materials. Examples of our

engagement include:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Engaging_Consumers.svg | Engaging with consumers and industry partners  Looking ahead, we aim to explore partnerships to  accelerate the development of circular solutions for  our products. | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Engaging_Retail_Customers.svg | Working with retail customers  In markets where we sell electronic devices, and, where  local regulations permit, we work with retail customers  to put take-back schemes in place. We are also  increasingly focusing on industry-wide solutions that  incentivise take-back participation. | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Engaging_Suppliers.svg | Working with suppliers  We actively partner with suppliers to integrate lower-  carbon materials and reduce the carbon intensity of  existing ones. We also aim to broaden partnerships  downstream, including waste management organisations,  to enhance material recovery and recycling. | | |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | What’s  Next? |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Reducing material use can lower Scope 3 emissions  and support a circular economy‡. To achieve this,  we explore ways to reduce our product material  footprint, apply eco-design principles to our New  Category products and guide consumers on  responsible disposal. | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Circularity targets by 2030 | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

100%

of New Category

products and

packaging launched

with eco-design

principles2

50,000t

reduction in total

product material use 1

NEW TARGET

NEW TARGET

100%

of markets investing

in consumer education

programmes for the

responsible disposal

of our New Category

products4

100%

Vapour devices

to have removable

batteries3

NEW TARGET

NEW TARGET

Notes:

1. Excludes materials where regulatory restrictions prevent reduction.

2. Excludes single-use Vapour products. Eco-design principles guide the design and

development of products with lower environmental impact, emphasising the use of

renewable or recyclable materials, reducing CO2 emissions, and enhancing recyclability,

durability, longevity and reusability.

3. Excludes markets where regulatory constraints prevent battery removability.

4. Excludes markets where regulatory constraints prevent implementation.

‡ Definitions

Circular economy: The circular economy is an economic model that is regenerative

by design. The aim is to allow for renewability, remanufacturing, recycling and

biodegradation.

Green Design Tool: :The tool is powered by Lifecycle Assessment technology allowing

the measurement of a defined set of environmental impact indicators.

112

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Shifting Perspectives | | | |  |  | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | COMMUNITIES | |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | GLOBAL CHALLENGES IN A SHIFTING CONTEXT |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Disparities in access to  opportunities continue to hinder  community development across  geographies and demographics.  In light of this global challenge, we are  leveraging our long-standing presence in diverse  regions to build trusted relationships with the  communities in which we operate: employees,  directly-contracted farmers and non-tobacco  suppliers.  Through this, we seek to create long-term  value and business resilience by strengthening  local capabilities through skills development  and knowledge transfer across our  community groups. |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Chevron_Purple-01.svg |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Transformation priorities | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Managing human rights risks |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Supporting livelihoods in farming  households where we operate | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Engaging with our employees  and supporting their wellbeing | |  |

113

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Through Sustained Transformation | | | |  | Wheel_Communities.svg | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Communities.jpg | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Managing human rights risks |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Pakistan summer camps | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Preventative measures are a key priority to tackle  child labour. In Pakistan, the risk of child labour tends  to rise during the summer months due to the  harvest season coupled with school holidays.  Since 2025, BAT Pakistan has partnered with a local  NGO to establish 50 summer camps, involving over  2,400 children in educational activities during  the school holidays.  The camps offer hands-on learning experiences,  across arts, science, sports, and personal  development experiences, inspiring creativity  and confidence.  Strategically located across all tobacco-growing  regions of Pakistan, the camps are complemented  by social mobilisation sessions with farmers and  local communities, promoting the value of child  education and raising awareness about child  labour risks.  To sustain progress, BAT Pakistan is implementing  a targeted approach that includes regular training  and engagement with farmers and their families,  focusing on areas most vulnerable to child labour. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Supporting livelihoods in farming  households where we operate |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Empowering women in  agriculture: Fabiane’s journey | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | In 2023, BAT Brazil launched its Women  Empowerment Programme to further equip women  with the skills and confidence to play a more active  role in farm management and decision-making  while inspiring a new generation of women to  succeed in family farms and seize opportunities  in agribusiness.  Each session gathers small groups for training  tailored to participants’ interests, covering seedling  production, crop management, agronomic  practices, financial literacy, and product quality  standards. In the last crop year, more than 120  women have participated in the programme.  Fabiane, who grew up in a farming household  and now works alongside her husband on a farm,  has experienced the programme’s benefit first-  hand. Through the programme, she has deepened  her expertise in tobacco farming and taken a  leadership role in managing operations.  As a key tobacco sourcing market, BAT Brazil  continues to support women’s roles in the future  of agriculture. | |  |
| Communities.jpg | | | |

#### We organise summer camps during

#### harvest season; a period when

#### children are most at risk of child

l

#### abour, providing engaging activities

#### and protecting their wellbeing.

Wardah Khan

Leaf Business Development Manager,

BAT Pakistan

Now, I calculate production costs,

#### make

 smarter investments and

#### contribute to decision-making.

Fabiane Schroeder

Participant in BAT Brazil’s Women

Empowerment Programme

Go online to learn more about

our approach to sustainability

bat.com/sustainability-and-esg

114

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Communities Ambition | | | |  |  | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Supporting the resilience  of our communities | | | | |
| Portraits_Michelle.svg |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Michelle Allen  Head of Communities | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Our global operations include multiple supply chains, from agriculture  to electronics and manufacturing.  Across all these areas, there are human rights impacts including workers’  rights, rural poverty and the risk of child labour, in particular, on small  family farms.  We recognise our role to respect the human rights of employees,  and workers in our value chain, as well as members of the local  communities in which we operate. | | |  |  |

#### Our work with

#### communities is not

just about doing the

right thing. It builds

#### trust and resilience

#### that makes business

#### delivery possible

.

115

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| How We’ll Get There | | | |  |  | | |

#### Communities

#### Our approach to managing human

#### rights is aligned to the UN Guiding

Principles for Business and

#### Human



#### Rights.

We engage with the community groups where we

operate, including farmers, non-tobacco suppliers

and employees.

Employees: Employees are the foundation of our

progress. Our people drive our transformation agenda

and enable us to deliver on our purpose. We invest in

their development through skills-building and knowledge

transfer, ensuring they are equipped for the future.

Employee listening plays a vital role in creating an

inclusive and engaging workplace. It ensures our values

are not just words, but lived experiences, empowering

employees to feel valued, heard, and motivated to

contribute to our strategic ambitions.

Farmers: Most of our tobacco is sourced by our Group-

owned vertically integrated Leaf Operations through

approximately 91,000 directly contracted farmers.

The remaining tobacco is sourced from third-party

suppliers that, in turn, contract with an estimated

134,000 farmers. The vast majority of tobacco farms

in our supply chain are smallholder farms. We have

programmes in place across our directly contracted

farmer base to support and monitor performance across

areas including human rights, environmental practices,

and economic resilience. We expect the same from our

third-party suppliers.

Non-tobacco suppliers: Beyond tobacco leaf, we work

with approximately 25,000 suppliers globally who

provide goods and services across our businesses.

Through our independent supplier audit programmes we

carry out audits on product materials and Higher-Risk

Indirect Suppliers‡ to identify and prioritise risk and guide

our engagement.

Our communities are at the heart of our business,

and we will continue to work with them in ways that

are sustainable, ethical, and designed to deliver a long-

term impact.

C

#### ommunities identified in our

#### Double Materiality Assessment

^

Our three key communities are integral to driving

shared value and advancing our sustainability goals,

fostering resilience and positive impact across our

business and stakeholder groups.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Icons_3Communities_Intro.svg |
| Read more about our three communities  where you see this icon |

![]()

![]()

![]()

Employee

Communities

Our community of

more than 47,000\*

employees is key

to driving our purpose.

Farming

Communities

We directly contract

with more than

91,000 farmers, and a

further 134,000 are

engaged through our

third‑party suppliers.

Supplier Communities

We work with

approximately 25,000

suppliers globally who

provide goods and

services across our

businesses.

Notes:

^ Although financial materiality has been considered in the development of our Double Materiality Assessment (DMA), our DMA and any conclusions in this document as to the materiality

or significance of sustainability matters do not imply that all topics discussed therein are financially material to our business taken as a whole, and such topics may not significantly alter

the total mix of information available about our securities.

\* Total number of employees as of 31 December 2025

116

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| How We’ll Get There | | | |  | Wheel_Communities.svg | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Icons_3Communities_Farming.svg |  |
| Employee Communities |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Targets1,2: | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Women-01.svg |  | Increase the proportion of women  in Management‡ roles to 45% by 2025 |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| SeniorLeadershipTeams-01.svg |  | Increase the proportion of women on Senior  Leadership teams‡ to 40% by 2025 |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Icons_SR_Purple_EthnicallyDiverse.svg |  | Increase the Ethnically Diverse‡proportion  of our Senior Leaders‡ to 40% by 2027 |  |
|  |  |  |

#### Our

#### Employment Principles

#### and People Strategy support

#### our transformation.

People are the heart of our business. Beyond attracting

and retaining the top talent that will ensure continued

success, transforming our culture is key to delivering our

purpose. Our People Strategy is complemented by our

six corporate values, which act as a compass to ensure

our people have a clear understanding of what is

expected of them to help us Build a Smokeless World.

Our SoBC include a Respect in the Workplace chapter,

outlining our commitments to equality, inclusion, anti-

harassment, anti-discrimination and employee wellbeing.

Our Group Health and Safety Policy Statement is based

on local and international labour laws and standards.

It is designed to meet or exceed the requirements

of applicable health and safety laws and regulations

in the countries in which we operate.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our policies and procedures  on pages [128](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_307) and [129](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_310) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find our defined terms ‡ for Employee Communities  on  pages 117 and 127 |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For a full description of key terms and definitions, refer  to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria'  in our  2025 Sustainability  Performance Data Book at bat.com/reporting |
| ä |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| People Strategy |  |
|  |  |
| Our People Strategy is anchored  around five strategic intentions,  which we expect to be owned  and driven by everyone at BAT.  We designed our strategy to  ensure we can be ready for future  changes and respond to  consumer needs at pace. |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our People Strategy  in our People & Culture Report |
| ä |
|  |

Notes:

1. These Group-wide targets do not represent quotas. For each vacancy, the most suitable candidate, regardless of their gender or ethnicity, should be hired. We also recognise that there

may be local requirements or other circumstances that need to guide our hiring practices in various locations where we operate. For example, Reynolds American Inc. does not establish

or work towards achieving representation targets.

2. While performance against our nationalities target was reported in 2024, the target was discontinued as our approach to inclusion evolves. We continue to focus on candidate selection

considering local operating contexts and other circumstances.

117

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| What We’re Doing | | | |  |  | | |

#### Driving cultural engagement

Our values are embedded in how we operate and empower our

people to deliver on our purpose of creating A Better Tomorrow™.

Defined through close collaboration with employees, these values

are designed to be clear, relatable, and reflective of both how we are

perceived externally and how we experience our culture internally.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our corporate values on  page  [38](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_121) |
| + |
|  |

We also continue to strengthen our culture by focusing on our

internal employee communities that champion belonging and

drive meaningful change. Through active engagement in Employee

Resource Groups (ERGs) and focus groups, our colleagues are

helping to shape our culture, amplify diverse perspectives, and

foster innovation. We remain committed to expanding and

strengthening our Group-wide ERGs.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our driving a culture of engagement  in the Dynamic business section on  pages  [38](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_121) and [39](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_124) |
| + |
|  |

#### Building leadership and functional capability

We seek to foster a culture of growth, capability-building, and

continuous development. As part of this commitment, we aim to

strengthen the leadership and functional skills of our employees

through a range of learning and development programmes

tailored to evolving business needs.

Each year, hundreds of learning programmes take place at local

market, regional and global level across the Group, providing

learning seats for thousands of employees. In 2025, we deepened

our investment through a number of initiatives:

– Uplift in junior-mid level: developing and piloting three new

programmes to build people leadership skills across early

career, first-time line managers, and experienced managers.

– Uplift in senior leadership: developing and piloting two new

programmes for senior leaders and General Manager candidates

to strengthen strategic thinking, enterprise connectivity, and

inclusive leadership.

Our programmes are designed and delivered in collaboration

with service providers and globally recognised organisations

in leadership development and research, offering learning

experiences that support our ambition to ‘make BAT the place

to be’ for current and prospective talent.

In 2025, an average of 11.4 hours of learning were completed

by Management‡ grade employees. We continue to increase the

investment in learning for all employees with an average 2025

spend of £468 per employee.

#### Workplace representation

1

We strive to foster a workplace where all employees have access

to growth opportunities. Workplace representation starts from

the top (shown in the charts to the right) as of 31 December 2025.

Our current 2025 targets have been instrumental in driving

progress on workforce diversity. With inclusion embedded in our

corporate values, we are shifting our focus to fostering strong

employee engagement across the organisation, which is reflected

in our new target for 2030.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our 2030 targets on page [67](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534886611) |
| + |
|  |

Employee breakdown by level in 2025

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | | | | | | |  |  |
| Management grade ‡ | | | | | |  |  | Senior Leadership teams‡ | | | |
|  |  | Women | | 44.4% | 6,370 |  |  |  | Women | 38.8% | 655 |
| A |  |  | C |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Men | | 55.6% | 7,983 |  |  |  | Men | 61.2% | 1,032 |
| B |  |  | D |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

![50577534877837]()

![52776558134376]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Main and Management Board Diversity | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 0 | 20 | 40 | 60 | 80 | 100 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board of Directors3 | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Female:  5 | |  |  | Male: 5 | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Management Board3 | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Female: 1 | |  |  | Male: 13 | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 50% |
|  |
| 7% |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 50% |
|  |
| 93% |

![52776558134559]()

![52226802321576]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | |
| Increase the Ethnically Diverse‡ proportion  of our  Senior Leaders‡ to 40% by 2027  % Ethnically Diverse Senior Leaders‡ | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

Target: In progress

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 20 | 40 | 60 | 80 | 100 |

![52776558134096]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 35.2 % |
| 34.9% |

While we seek to make progress in line with the UK Parker Review

Report, our recruitment continues to prioritise role suitability, local

regulatory requirements and operating contexts.

We collect voluntary ethnicity data in 15 markets and have 68.6%

Ethnically Diverse‡employees in those markets.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about Main and Management Board Diversity  on  pages  [178](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_5879) and [183](#i430f1ed9dd744c99ba461791627e7bdd_119) |
| + |
|  |

‡Definitions:

Management: Management level employees include all employees at job grade 34 or above (excluding the Management Board), as well as any global graduates. The gender of each

employee is typically recorded at the point of hire.

Senior Leadership teams: Defined as employees in Management Grades 37-41.

Senior Leaders: Includes the Management Board and direct reports of a Management Board member (i.e. MB and MB-1).

Ethnically Diverse: For the purposes of the ethnicity agenda, six global ‘Ethnically Diverse’ groups were determined considering BAT's global market footprint: Asian, Black, Hispanic/Latin

American, Indigenous, Mixed and Other Ethnic Groups. Individuals identified as White, those that have ‘Preferred not to Disclose’ and individuals that have ‘Not Disclosed’, i.e. their ethnicity

field remains blank, are not captured in the data set 'Ethnically Diverse’ groups.

118

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| What We’re Doing Continued | | | |  |  | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | |
| Increase the proportion of women in Management‡  roles to 45% by 2025  % female representation in Management‡ roles | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

Target: Not achieved

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 20 | 40 | 60 | 80 | 100 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 44.4% (6,370) |
| 43.5% (6,321) |

![75316546502980]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | |
| Increase the proportion of women on Senior  Leadership teams‡ to 40% by 2025  % female representation on Senior Leadership teams‡ | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
|  |  |  |

Target: Not achieved

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 20 | 40 | 60 | 80 | 100 |

![75316546503033]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 38.8% (655) |
| 36.5% (600) |

In 2025, 38.8% of roles in Senior Leadership teams‡ and 44.4% of

Management‡ roles were held by women. As of 31 December 2025,

34.2% (16,348) of our employees were women and 65.8% (31,449)

were men. Despite improved gender balance in recent hiring,

historically higher male representation in some business areas

hindered progress against the target. Recruitment continues to

prioritise role suitability, local regulatory requirements and operating

contexts.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Senior Managers: UK Companies Act | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | For the purposes of disclosure under Section 414C(8)  of the UK Companies Act, the Group had 152 male  and 51 female senior managers as of 31 December  2025. Senior managers are defined here as the  members of the Management Board (excluding the  Executive Directors) and the directors of the Group’s  principal subsidiary undertakings. The principal  subsidiary undertakings, as set out in the Financial  Statements, represented approximately 51% of  Group company employees and contributed  approximately 90% of Group revenue in 2025. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

#### Disability Confident Leader

We are proud to have achieved Disability Confident Level 3

certification in the UK, the highest level of recognition within the

scheme. This reflects our commitment to creating an inclusive

workplace and acknowledges our efforts in attracting, developing,

and supporting individuals with disabilities and long-term conditions.

With renewal due in 2026, we aim to maintain this standard.

![Disability.jpg]()

#### Rewarding our employees

We seek to deliver fair, equitable and transparent compensation

to all employees globally. In 2025, we continued to uphold our

commitment to fair pay principles by maintaining our independent

accreditation from Fair Pay Workplace, for providing equal pay for

work of equal value1.

The global scope of the gender pay equity analysis covered over

100 countries and included all Direct Employees‡, totalling around

43,000 colleagues. We have also sustained the scope of our

ethnicity analysis to include approximately 16,500 Direct

Employees‡ across eight locations, representing around 38% of our

Direct Employees‡. The outcomes of our analysis remain consistent

year on year, paying men and women within 1% of each other, and

Ethnically Diverse2 and Non-Ethnically Diverse2 groups within 1% of

one another for doing the same work or work of equal value.

We continue to be certified as a Global Living Wage employer

by the Fair Wage Network (FWN), following our two-year

certification awarded in 2024. Although formal re-certification

was not required in 2025, we conducted an internal review which

confirmed that all Direct Employees‡ across BAT are paid at or

above the applicable living wage3. This review maintained global

coverage, spanning over 100 countries.

We offer our UK employees the opportunity to share in our success

through our Sharesave Scheme, Partnership Share Scheme and

Share Reward Scheme, and offer several similar schemes for

employees in other Group companies.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about remuneration in the context  of the wider workforce on  page  [224](#i738e09024d71483897e358a9deb24df9_15859) |
| + |
|  |

#### Listening to our workforce

Employee listening plays a vital role in creating an engaging

and connected workplace. We have established a range of

engagement channels to better understand our employees’

perspectives. These include market and site visits by our Directors

and Management Board members, town halls, global, functional

and regional webcasts, Q&A sessions, and meetings with works

councils and trade unions. Following the launch of our new

employee listening framework in 2024, we deployed two core

Your Voice global surveys in 2025, engaging approximately 40,000

employees in 2025. The results are shared with our Board and all

in-scope employees4.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our approach to workforce engagement on  page  [195](#i5c10732c02464ccb9396282e14c00e36_64940) |
| + |
|  |

Our first Inclusion Survey, conducted in 2025, achieved an 89%

response rate and an Inclusion Index Score of 85%, outperforming

the FMCG benchmark5 by seven percentage points. This was

followed by our Engagement Survey, which recorded a 90%

participation rate and an Engagement Score of 85%, up one

percentage point compared to last year and five percentage points

ahead of our global FMCG comparator group5. To address specific

focus areas, we run targeted pulse surveys at both global and local

levels. We also piloted voluntary demographic data collection

across markets where legally permissible. These insights enable

us to better understand representation, identify gaps, and inform

targeted actions that improve accessibility.

Notes:

1. Employees performing the same work or work of equal value are paid equitably and any differences in

pay are for objective reasons, e.g. location and not influenced by factors such as gender and/or ethnicity.

2. For the purposes of our International Pay Equity Analysis, ‘Ethnically Diverse’ groups in the

respective countries are defined as ethnic groups who, because of their physical or cultural

characteristics, are/were historically and systematically under-represented. Being a

numerical minority is not a characteristic of being an Ethnically Diverse group; sometimes

larger groups can be considered Ethnically Diverse groups. ‘Non-Ethnically Diverse’ groups

in the respective countries are defined as ethnic groups who, because of their physical or

cultural characteristics, are/were historically and systematically represented.

3. Our definition of a 'living wage' is aligned with the UN Global Compact definition: "living wage

is the local remuneration received for a standard work week that enables workers and their

families to meet their basic needs”.

4. Employees with registered emails in Success Factors receive survey results via email.

5. Weighted average of employee survey results from FMCG organisations (e.g. food, beverage,

personal care, apparel, paper products). Data is updated annually and based on WTW client

studies and workforce attitude surveys.

119

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Communities.jpg | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Managing human rights risks |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Monitoring human rights  in our own operations | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | We use a third-party human rights database to  assess the risk level faced by our own operations.  Assessment outcomes and resulting action plans  for higher-risk direct operations are considered  by our Board Committees.  In 2025, 20 countries where we have own  operations were identified as higher-risk locations  for human rights. Our own operations in these  countries underwent additional assessments  to evaluate their compliance with Group policies  and standards. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

#### Human rights in the workplace

6

In 2025, we received 284 reports of alleged SoBC breaches relating

to our Respect in the Workplace and Human Rights Policy under

the SoBC. SoBC breaches were confirmed to have taken place in

72 cases. Actions were taken in response, including disciplinary

actions that resulted in 41people leaving the organisation. In 73

of the cases reported, no evidence of wrongdoing was found.

The remaining 146 cases are still under investigation.

#### Promoting employee health and wellbeing

#### through LiveWell

At the core of our People Strategy and workplace is the Group’s

commitment to fostering health and wellbeing, supporting our

colleagues to thrive personally and professionally.

LiveWell, our global benefits and wellbeing framework, was

introduced in 2024 together with our Global Benefits and

Wellbeing Guidelines. It defines the principles behind what we

offer, why it matters, and how we bring those benefits to life for

our people. LiveWell brings together all of our benefit programmes

under emotional, physical, financial, and social wellbeing pillars.

In 2025, we continued to expand LiveWell, now reaching 80%

of our markets and helping ensure consistent, accessible support

for employees across the Group.

We continue to refine our programmes using data and employee

feedback. Insights from employees help address market disparities

to ensure our benefits remain sustainable, inclusive, and relevant

for employees globally.

#### Striving to maintain safety in our own

#### operations and beyond

Our Environment, Health and Safety Management (EHS)

System, includes our EHS Policy Manual, provides guidance

and procedures on implementing our Health and Safety (H&S)

commitments effectively.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Our health and safety approach | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Hazard identification | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Our  ambition: | |  |
|  | ZERO  ACCIDENTS | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Action plans | | Risk assessment | |

![Graphics_Communities_HS.svg]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Respecting human rights is  fundamental to how we operate.  We continue to strengthen our due  diligence across our value chain  and look for ways to meaningfully  engage with our stakeholders. | | |
|  |  |  |
| Portraits_Amina.svg |  |  |
|  |  |
| Amina Russell  Head of Human Rights | |
|  |  |
|  |  |

In line with our EHS Policy Statement and Manual, we monitor H&S

performance across all our sites with a dedicated team identifying

high-risk areas.

Note:

6. In 2024, we received 230 reports of alleged SoBC breaches relating to our Respect in the

Workplace and Human Rights Policy under the Standards of Business Conduct (SoBC),

which were found to have occurred in 71 cases. Actions were taken in response, including

disciplinary actions that resulted in 42 people leaving the organisation. In 91 cases,

no evidence of wrongdoing was found, and the remaining cases were still under

investigation at 31 December 2024.

120

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| What We’re Doing Continued | | | |  |  | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | Engaging with our employees  and supporting their wellbeing |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Deploying our EHS Training  Programme | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Following a successful pilot in 2024, we deployed our  EHS Training Programme in 2025 to strengthen H&S  audit capability and consistency across the Group.  The programme places greater emphasis on  practical auditing skills, incorporating hands-on  exercises and real-life scenarios to support applied  learning and knowledge sharing. It has already been  adopted by several markets, with further expansion  underway.  A structured training and certification framework  was introduced, establishing clear qualification  criteria for auditors.  As part of this new way of working, audit staff,  including existing auditors, completed the training.  In 2025, we conducted 13 H&S audits. The roll-out  has led to clearer alignment on H&S standards and  improved audit quality.  Looking ahead, we remain committed to  strengthening H&S across our operations and  recognise that employee engagement is key to  driving safe behaviours and continuous  improvement. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| H&S.jpg | | | | | |

While we take a holistic approach to managing all risks, some

incidents occur in higher-risk environments beyond our operational

control. Over half of work-related accidents in our business

operations happen away from BAT premises. In Trade Marketing and

Distribution (TM&D), road traffic accidents, attacks and assaults are

key risks and we mitigate these through driver safety and security

programmes.

In higher security-risk locations, we continually assess threats and

enhance our safety protocols. This might involve limiting the financial

value of loads, planning routes strategically, utilising digital initiatives

to avoid attacks and assaults, and offering security escorts.

Our annual H&S compliance review is embedded in our corporate

governance framework. During the review, H&S auditors visit

selected sites to check compliance with our EHS Policy Manual.

These reviews help us to identify gaps and support continuous

improvement, as part of our efforts to drive H&S incidents down.

The results are reported to the Corporate Audit Committee and

any non-compliance is remediated through corrective actions.

#### Preventing accidents

In 2025, reported incidents increased by 8%, from 66 in 2024 to 711.

Lost Time Injuries also increased by 16% compared to the same

period last year, driven by a 75% increase in attacks and assaults in

higher-risk locations. However, vehicle-related accidents reduced

by 13% and manual handling-related incidents reduced by 29%.

The reduction was driven by improvements in H&S engagement

and governance, such as rolling-out of the Fleet and Driver Safety

Control Tower model to promote safer driving behaviours;

capability building and the use of data-driven insights to guide

targeted interventions

. In 2025, 85% of our sites achieved zero accidents (broadly in line

with 2024 performance). Where accidents do occur, each one is

investigated and action plans are implemented.

Regrettably, however, there was one fatality in 2025 involving an

independent contractor. We deeply regret this loss of life and the

suffering it has caused to the families and loved ones of the

deceased. Incidents are investigated by local teams, to determine

the cause, identify lessons and develop preventative action plans.

#### Becoming certified has

#### strengthened my practical audit

#### skills and given me greater

#### confidence in applying them.

Hector Tamez

Regional Head of Sustainability APMEA

For fatalities or serious incidents, we work with the relevant

authorities on their investigations as appropriate.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total Recordable Incidents Rate (TRIR) | | | | | | | | |
| 0.12 | | | | |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Number of recordable work-related accidents  for own workforce | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 20 | 40 | 60 | 80 | 100 |  | TRIR |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 0.12 |
| 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 0.12 |

![57174604644519]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 71 |
| 66 |

Note:

1. Total reported incidents excludes independent contractors. For comparability, prior year

numbers have been restated accordingly.

121

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| How We’ll Get There | | | |  |  | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Icons_3Communities_Farming.svg |  |
| Farming Communities |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Ambitions2: | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ProsperousLivelihoods-01.svg |  | Support prosperous livelihoods  for all  farmers in our tobacco supply chain |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| ZeroChildLabour-01.svg |  | Zero child and forced labour incidents  in our tobacco supply chain by 2025 |  |
|  |  |  |

We support the resilience of

#### farming

#### communities

#### where we operate

#### through livelihoods improvement.

Our due diligence programmes are underpinned by

a number of policies, including those outlined in our

Standards of Business Conduct (SoBC), which applies

to all employees, and our  Supplier Code of Conduct

(SCoC) , w hich governs the practices of our suppliers,

including third-party tobacco suppliers.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our policies and procedures on  pages  [128](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_307)   and [129](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_310) |
| + |
|  |

Our  Thrive system  gathers data on topics

including human rights and uses a framework

based on the five ‘capitals’ outlined below to address

challenges in farming communities. A ll participants

complete annual evaluations, providing valuable insights

that inform and help refine our approach. We also

participate in the industry’s Sustainable Tobacco

Programme (STP) to promote responsible tobacco

growing practices.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find our defined terms ‡ for Farming Communities on page  127 |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For a full description of key terms and definitions, refer  to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria'  in our  2025 Sustainability  Performance Data Book at bat.com/reporting |
| ä |
|  |

The five ‘capitals’ of

#### our Thrive system

Human

Skills, knowledge,

labour and

human  rights

![Graphics_Communities_Thrive.svg]()

Natural

The ecosystem

necessary to

sustain agricultural

production and

livelihoods

Social

Self-sufficient

and resilient

communities

#### CAPITAL

Financial

Economic livelihoods

of farmers, including

access to resources

Physical

Infrastructure needed

to maintain viable

places to live and work

Note:

2. Our ambitions and targets cover all tobacco we purchase for our products (‘tobacco supply chain’), which is used in our combustibles, Traditional Oral and Heated Products. Our metrics,

however, derive data from our annual Thrive assessment, which includes our directly contracted farmers and those of our third-party suppliers, which represented over 94% of the

tobacco we purchased by volume in 2025 (‘Thrive Supply Chain’).

122

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| What We’re Doing | | | |  |  | | |

#### Supporting

#### living income

We have been conducting annual living income analysis since

2022, based on the Anker Methodology1, a recognised gold

standard for estimating fair wages and incomes for agricultural

workers and smallholder farmers.

In several markets, we are working with local stakeholders,

including universities and research institutions, to conduct local

living income studies using region-specific data for greater

accuracy and relevance. The results support the creation of action

plans to target key income drivers, such as reducing production

costs, increasing yield, and diversifying incomes. Feedback from

farmers is provided to our directly-contracted and third-party

tobacco suppliers, who manage action plans.

We also participate in the STP Living Income Working Group,

which is developing a methodology for assessing and addressing

farmer living income, using voluntary input from tobacco suppliers.

Looking ahead, we are expanding our focus on supporting

livelihoods for farmers in our tobacco supply chain by aiming for

90% of farming households to be engaged in livelihood

improvement programmes in priority geographies by 2030.

#### Promoting income diversification

We support crop diversification programmes which are adapted

to local environmental and socio-economic realities, helping

farmers build resilience and access new income opportunities.

In 2025, 93.5% of our farmers in the Thrive Supply Chain‡ were

reported to have diversified crops. In 2025, approximately 126,000

farmers, farm labourers and local community members have

been trained on crop diversification.

In addition, several smaller-scale initiatives are underway

to identify potential crops for additional income.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | See page [124](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534885299) to learn more about crop diversification  and its impact on communities and the environment |
| + |
|  |

#### Enhancing community resilience

We have developed a range of pilot programmes on women’s

empowerment, rural development, and access to healthcare,

clean water, and sanitation.

BAT Bangladesh’s Probaho, now in its sixteenth year, provides

safe and clean drinking water to rural communities where supplies

have previously been scarce or contaminated.

To date, Probaho has installed 120 filtration plants across

24 districts in arsenic and salinity-affected regions in Bangladesh.

These plants are capable of supplying around 600,000 litres of

safe drinking water daily to over 300,000 people.

In 2023, BAT Kenya launched a women’s development programme

aligned with the UN Women’s Empowerment Principles2. Since its

inception, the programme has engaged over 600 directly

contracted female farmers as well as the spouses of directly

contracted male farmers, delivering training in women’s rights,

financial literacy, entrepreneurship, and agricultural practices.

In 2025, the programme centred on finalising ongoing training

initiatives in financial literacy and agriculture with the same cohort

of participants, ensuring continuity from the previous year. We also

gathered participant feedback to refine the programme and plan

to offer re-training to expand access, keeping it locally relevant,

community-informed, and focused on long-term impact.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| How we support farmers  throughout the growing cycle:  Our Field Technicians visit our  contracted farmers approximately  once a month during the growing  season. They act as a direct link  between the farmers and the  Group’s own Leaf Operations,  building trusted relationships and  working with the farmers to  develop their skills, promote better  yields and maintain standards. |  |
|  |
|  |
|  |  |
|  |  |

![Graphics_Communities_FarmerSupport.svg]()

Prepare

for market

and crop

diversification

High-quality

crop inputs

and a fair

tobacco price

Farm monitoring,

prompt actions

and remediations

Training and

communications

Providing

harvesting

equipment and

curing support

Providing

agrochemical

equipment

and support

Notes:

1. [www.ankerresearchinstitute.org/anker-methodology](https://www.ankerresearchinstitute.org/anker-methodology)

2. [unglobalcompact.org/take-action/action/womens-principles](https://unglobalcompact.org/take-action/action/womens-principles)

123

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  | | |

#### Maintaining standards through

#### human rights due diligence

All tobacco suppliers are expected to fully adhere to the local laws

and regulations. Where these are less stringent than our SCoC,

we expect suppliers to adhere to our standards. If a non-compliance

is identified, we take appropriate actions, including the suspension,

or where appropriate, the termination of the supply agreement.

We also participate in the industry’s STP to promote responsible

tobacco growing practices. The STP covers an annual self-

assessment covering various key themes including human rights.

Participation in the STP is also a contractual requirement for all

our third-party tobacco suppliers.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more at  <sustainabletobaccoprogram.com> |
| ä |
|  |

In our tobacco sourcing countries, we conduct Human Rights

Impact Assessments (HRIAs) and In-depth Assessments (IDAs)

to identify potential issues, using a risk-based approach. These

assessments are carried out in line with the United Nations

Guiding Principles (UNGPs) and conducted by independent

human rights experts.

Since the first HRIA was conducted in 2019, we have completed

10 HRIAs, engaging with 5,239 rights-holders. The assessments

covered themes, such as the potential risk of child labour, health

and safety, workers’ rights and farmer livelihoods.

Having conducted HRIAs in our key tobacco sourcing countries,

we are now shifting our focus to IDAs, which offer a broader scope,

including both social and environmental topics. By the end of 2025,

23 suppliers in 18 countries had undergone IDAs.  Local Leaf

Operations take appropriate steps to address the issues identified

in IDAs and provide updates to the Group as required.

Recognising the role of grievance mechanisms in understanding

and addressing the concerns of rights-holders, we track access to

grievance mechanisms across our Thrive Supply Chain‡.

In 2025, 100% of farmers and farm labourers reported having

access to at least one type of grievance mechanism channel.

Of the 245 grievances raised in 2025, 100% were reported as

resolved by the end of the growing season.

#### Managing child and forced labour risks

We recognise that child and forced labour are complex issues

and incidents can be hidden or under-reported. To simplify our

monitoring capabilities, we are currently transitioning from the

legacy Farmer Sustainability Management (FSM) system to

Agri360, with 79% of our markets having adopted the new

platform. Our Field Technicians use our digital platform,

Agri360, to record data during farm visits to our directly

contracted farmers.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For more information on the Agri360 platform  see page  [102](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802326321) |
| + |
|  |

Over 30% of the Agri360 criteria are related to human rights.

Field Technicians conduct unannounced visits, interviewing

farmers and farm workers to check for child and forced labour

incidents and upload the data to Agri360, which tracks any

prompt actions necessary for remediation identified.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Ambition_Tile_Ambition_Tile.svg | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Zero child labour incidents in our tobacco supply  chain by 2025  % of incidents of child labour identified and reported  as resolved by end of the growing season | | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 20 | 40 | 60 | 80 | 100 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 100% |
|  |

![50577534877739]()

We monitor 100% of our directly contracted farmers on child

labour risk and prevention. In 2025, 48 incidents of child labour

were reported on 0.02% of farms in our Thrive Supply Chain‡.

The majority of incidents were related to stitching and/or stringing

tobacco green leaves. 100% of incidents were reported as resolved

during the growing season.

In addition, zero incidents of forced labour were reported in our

Thrive Supply Chain‡.

Leveraging our traceability capabilities and the implementation

of our segregation processes, we segregate and remove any

tobacco associated with identified incidents of child and forced

labour across our directly-contracted farmers. This process is

designed to ensure all tobacco in our products are free from

identified incidents of child labour and forced labour.

In 2025, building on our aim for zero child and forced labour,

we adopted enhanced restrictions on contract renewals

with farmers where child or forced labour incidents are identified.

Re-engagement is conditional upon the farmer’s active

participation in remediation activities, as defined by the local Leaf

Operations.

As part of our continued efforts to address child labour,

we conduct root cause analyses to inform tailored remediation

plans as well as prevention and mitigation strategies.

In 2025, we delivered targeted training to Sustainability and Legal

teams across all Leaf Operations, equipping them with the tools

and knowledge to strengthen local due diligence practices.

#### Human rights trainings for farmers

#### and their communities

Our Group’s own Leaf Operations and third-party suppliers in

our Thrive Supply Chain‡ provide human rights training for farmers

and community members, with a focus on child labour and

workers’ rights. In 2025, more than 358,000 attendees

received this training.

Child labour training, developed in line with the UNGPs, is also

available in our internal training platform.

#### Health and safety of our farmers

Our Group Code of Human Rights in Tobacco Farming outlines

the mandatory requirements on the availability, management,

monitoring and training for personal protective equipment (PPE).

The requirements apply to all our directly contracted farmers

and their workers. We also expect third-party suppliers to adopt

similar standards.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For more information on our supplier Health  and Safety standards, see  pages [128](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_307) and [129](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_310) |
| + |
|  |

In 2025, 99.997% of our farmers in our Thrive Supply Chain‡

reported having sufficient PPE for agrochemical use and

harvesting. We continue to provide training on the correct and

safe use, storage and disposal of agrochemicals, including green

tobacco sickness and harvesting for different climate and

conditions. In 2025, our training reached approximately 358,000

attendants.

124

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| What We’re Doing Continued | | | |  |  | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Supporting livelihoods in farming  households where we operate |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Building resilient farming  communities | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Supporting the resilience of our farmers is a  key focus of our initiatives. Through our network  of 912 Field Technicians, we are embedding  agricultural practices that align with our  business objectives.  These practices also help ensure continuity of  supply by enhancing the resilience of both our  operations and our farmers against environmental  threats such as adverse weather and water  scarcity. They are also adaptable to other crops,  enabling farmers to diversify their production.  An example of this approach is BAT Bangladesh’s  long-standing sustainable agriculture programme.  Since 2020, BAT Bangladesh has worked closely  with farming communities to address challenges  such as soil degradation, over-reliance on artificial  fertilisers, and the need for alternative fuel sources,  while also aiming to improve farmer livelihoods.  It emphasises soil health, crop diversification,  and productivity enhancement through awareness  campaigns, free seed distribution and educational  outreach.  In 2021, BAT Bangladesh launched a seed  distribution programme, called “Grow Your Own”  to meet growing national demand for vegetables.  In 2025, the initiative had distributed over 600 kg  of vegetable seeds across eight tobacco-growing  regions. The programme aims to empower  farmers to grow vegetables for both household  consumption and income generation. By  integrating vegetable cultivation within tobacco  cluster seedbeds, it optimises land use, promotes  crop diversification, and helps to strengthen  farmer livelihoods by providing nutrient-rich crops.  Supported by local partners, the initiative  continues to evolve in response to community  needs, contributing to more resilient farming  systems and diversified rural incomes. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

125

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| How We’ll Get There | | | |  |  | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Icons_3Communities_Employees.svg |  |
| Suppliers Communities |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2025 target: | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| LabourAudit-01.svg |  | 100% of product materials and  Higher-Risk Indirect Suppliers‡ to have  undergone at least one independent labour  audit within a three-year cycle by 2025 |  |

We are strengthening supplier

relationships through targeted risk

assessment and collaborative action.

Beyond tobacco leaf, we procure a broad range of goods

and services, including raw materials, sub-components,

and indirect services.

Our SCoC applies to all our suppliers and sets the

standards for responsible business conduct.

In addition, we take a risk-based approach to social due

diligence in our purchased goods and services supply chain.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our sustainability policies  and procedures on pages [128](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_307) and [129](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_310) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find our defined terms ‡ for Supplier Communities on  page 127 |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For a full description of key terms and definitions, refer  to the BAT 'Reporting Criteria'  in our  2025 Sustainability  Performance Data Book at bat.com/reporting |
| ä |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Due diligence process for product materials and Higher-Risk Indirect Suppliers‡ | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| New suppliers | | | | | |  | Existing suppliers | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Independent  audit  Workplace  Conditions  Assessment |  | New  supplier  approved |  | Our suppliers  are required  to comply with  the SCoC |  |  | Risk-based  approach  Assessment  on existing  suppliers  based on their  category and  country  risk level |  | High-risk  product material  suppliers |  | Independent  on-site audits |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | All other  suppliers |  | Supplier self-  assessments  verified by a  third party |  |

![Graphics_Communities_Supplier_RGB.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 Independent Supplier Audits | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |

![Graphics_Communities_SuppliersChart_RGB.svg]()

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2,350  Total number  of product  material and  Higher-Risk  Indirect Suppliers‡  undergoing initial  screening |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Baseline in scope  of initial screening | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 526  Total number  of suppliers  undergoing  further social  audits |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Output of risk  screening | |  |

278

suppliers audited

annually out of which:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| % of non-compliances  raised relating to: | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Health and Safety:  46.8% |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Working Hours:  19.0% |  |
|  | Adequate Wages:  8.4% | |
|  | Other 1:  25.8% |  |
|  |  |  |

New audits

82

![50577534878178]()

![50577534878167]()

Re-audits

196

Audit

Audit outcome

Note:

1. ‘Other’ includes matters such as the environment, business ethics, management systems.

126

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| What We’re Doing | | | |  |  | | |

#### We take a risk-based approach

#### to managing human rights issues.

Our due diligence approach is aligned to the UN Guiding

Principles for Business and Human Rights and OECD Guidelines

for Multinational Enterprises on Responsible Business Conduct.

We have prioritised key human rights risks within our supply chain

based on these international standards.

Since 2020, we have partnered with leading organisations such

as Intertek, Sedex and Ecovadis to support our due diligence

programme. We are also a supporter member of the Responsible

Business Alliance (RBA).

#### Scope of social due diligence

All product material and Higher-Risk Indirect Suppliers‡ are in

scope for our labour audits. Product materials suppliers are those

who supply goods used in our products, such as filters, paper,

adhesives, liquids, devices and batteries. Higher-Risk Indirect

Suppliers‡ are those who supply machinery and point of sale

materials.

#### Triage process

All in-scope suppliers are evaluated through an independent risk

assessment, covering relevant issues, including working conditions

and human rights issues. The outcome of the risk assessment

determines the type of the audit assigned, which can be either a

third-party on-site audit or a third-party verified self-assessment.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | | |
| 100% of product materials and Higher-Risk Indirect  Suppliers‡ having an independent labour audit  within a three-year cycle by 2025  % of suppliers undergoing labour audits during  the last three years | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| 2025 |  |  |
| 2024 |  |  |
|  |  |  |

Target: Achieved

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 20 | 40 | 60 | 80 | 100 |  |

![50577534877794]()

#### Breakdown of audits

Since 2023, 526 in-scope suppliers in 57 countries have undergone

at least one labour audit:

– Tier 1 product materials suppliers: 384;

– Lower-tier product materials suppliers: 37; and

– Indirect suppliers: 105.

In 2025, 278 independent labour audits were carried out. 82 were

first time audits and 196 were re-audits of existing suppliers due to

previous audit performance.

By aligning our suppliers’ risk profiles with the geographical and

industry expertise of our audit partners, we have met our 2025

target for our independent labour audit programme, with all

in-scope suppliers having undergone at least one independent

labour audit within a three-year cycle.

We continue to leverage our assessment of audit results

to categorise risk levels and inform future actions and

engagement initiatives.

Ma

#### naging audit finding

s

We continue to work to incorporate social audits into our supplier

engagement and monitoring processes. If an in-scope supplier is

identified to fall below our minimum standards, we support the

supplier to develop an action plan and monitor its progress. If

a supplier does not show the necessary improvements despite our

efforts, termination of the contract is considered as a last resort.

Audit escalations are reviewed at our Supply Chain Due Diligence

Committee and local relevant risk forums.

Through this process, 16 suppliers made sufficient improvements

to meet our standards and eight were removed from our supply

chain as a last resort in 2025. This approach continues to inform

how we manage supplier relationships.

In 2025, our social audit programme recorded a notable

improvement as the proportion of suppliers rated as

unsatisfactory fell from 9% at the end of 2023 to 5% by the

close of 2024, and further declining to 1.5% by the end of 2025.

We are proud of this progress, which helps reduce exposure to

social risks and supports better working conditions across our

supply chain.

We will continue to enhance our approach to respecting the human

rights of the workers in our supply chain. Looking forward to 2030,

our target is to have all our prioritised non-tobacco suppliers

engaged in our enhanced approach to Human Rights Due Diligence

(HRDD), through which we will deploy a mix of tailored initiatives

depending on their risk categorisation. This underscores

our commitment to proactive engagement, addressing risks

and driving continuous improvement across our supply chain.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | See page  [67](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534886611) to read more about  our 2030 targets |
| + |
|  |

#### Training and capability building

In 2025, we delivered a series of external capability-building

and training engagements to strengthen supplier performance.

This included:

– Partnering with RBA to deliver a joint webinar training to our

New Category suppliers, conducted in Chinese and English.

The webinar focused on audit readiness and corrective action

planning based on results.

– Holding a Sustainability Summit in Mexico, attended by

leadership teams from over 30 suppliers to strengthen

capabilities on social and environmental topics.

– Launching the ‘Sustainability College’ in Bangladesh, a three-day

programme for strategic suppliers aimed at addressing local

challenges including climate readiness, labour standards, health

and safety best practice and road safety. One of the key focuses

of the programme was on strengthening suppliers’ capabilities

for human right due diligence and inspiring replication across

other markets.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | See pages [91](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802326008) and [92](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884259) to read more about  our supplier enablement initiatives |
| + |
|  |

#### Responsible mineral sourcing

Our electronics supply chain includes multiple layers of suppliers,

which creates additional challenges for managing human rights

risks. Whilst we do not source directly from mine sites or smelters,

we commit to taking appropriate steps to seek to verify that our

supply chain is free from conflict minerals. We are also enhancing

our work with suppliers to strengthen our due diligence for high-

risk minerals in line with the OECD Guidance.

Being a supporter member of the RBA provides us with access

to cross-industry initiatives, such as the Responsible Minerals

Initiative, through which we have visibility of smelters’ audits.

Findings are reported annually in our Conflict Minerals Report.

Such data helps us improve the traceability of our minerals supply

chain and thereby identify areas of risk.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find our Conflict Minerals Report  at bat.com/reporting |
| ä |
|  |

127

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  | | |

#### Methods of engagement: Employee Communities

We engage with our employees through various channels including:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| BAT_SR_Icons_EmployeeFeedback.svg | Employee feedback: Our Your Voice surveys provide  frequent feedback opportunities through short surveys,  while our Pulse Surveys help address specific focus  areas across markets and functions. | | |
|  |  |  |
|  | + | Find out more about our employee listening initiatives  on page [118](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_57174604652210) |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | ‘Let's Talk’ sessions: These are live Chief Executive  Q&As with employees worldwide. | | |
|  | | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| BAT_SR_Icons_LocalEngagement.svg | Local engagement: We support engagement through  guidelines, toolkits and internal channels to ensure  relevance at the local level. | | |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Please find the full disclosure of our engagement  with Employee Communities  on  pages  [194](#i5c10732c02464ccb9396282e14c00e36_58848) and [195](#i5c10732c02464ccb9396282e14c00e36_64940) |
| + |
|  |

#### Methods of engagement: Fa

#### rming Com

#### munities

Our network of 912 Field Technicians engage with over 91,000

directly contracted farmers. Examples include:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Face-to-face dialogue: Field Technicians conduct farm  visits on average once a month during the crop season  to agree contracts, provide guidance and offer support. | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Partnerships-01.svg | Multi-stakeholder partnerships and community  investment projects:  This includes afforestation  programmes in partnership with farmers, local  communities and local government, as well as projects  to tackle the root causes of child labour. | | |
|  |  |  |  |

#### Methods of engagement: Supplier Communities

Engagement with suppliers is built on regular and direct

collaboration. It consists of methods such as:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Icons_SR_Purple_Handshake.svg | Supplier relationship management: This includes  meetings, site visits, supplier surveys and performance  reviews. Strategic support is provided, including  knowledge sharing, training and capacity building  on areas of mutual benefit. | | |
|  | | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Supplier forums: To foster closer collaboration,  share best practices and broader strategic discussion. | | |
|  | | | |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| SuppliersSummit-01.svg | Sustainability supplier summit: We hosted seven  successful supplier events, which included workshops  for our suppliers to share information and raise  awareness to support capability building on human  rights issues. | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | + | Find out more about our Supplier training initiatives  on page  [121](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52776558141484) |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | What’s  Next? |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Our 2030 targets reflect our continued commitment  to building resilient communities across our supply  chains and lay the foundation for measurable  progress. Informed by our experience and an evolving  understanding of community-related impacts, these  targets were designed to set a clear direction for  advancing livelihoods, respecting human rights, and  fostering a workplace culture rooted in engagement. | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Communities targets by 2030 | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | |

90%

of farming households

engaged in livelihood

programmes in priority

geographies

#### ZERO

tolerance for child

and forced labour

in our supply chain1

NEW TARGET

UPDATED AMBITION

100%

of prioritised non-

tobacco suppliers

engaged in our

enhanced Human

Rights Due Diligence

Framework

>85

Employee

Engagement Index2

NEW TARGET

NEW TARGET

‡Definitions

Employee communities

For the purposes of our Unadjusted Global Gender Pay Gap and Pay Equity analyses,

'Direct Employees are permanent employees employed directly by BAT Group

companies. It does not include employees on a leave of absence, employees on unpaid

sick leave, interns, students, apprentices, or fixed-term contractors employed by third-

party service providers. iNovine (our Retail businesses in Croatia and Bosnia and

Herzegovina) are not in the scope of the analysis.

Farming communities

Attendants: includes farmers, as well as farm labourers and local community members.

Child Labour: The definition of child labour used to identify child labour incidents is

aligned to the International Labour Organization's definition of child labour

(www.ilo.org/topics/child-labour/what-child-labour)

Prompt Action: A prompt action refers to an issue that’s been identified by a field

technician which is deemed to require an immediate response due to its nature.

Thrive Supply Chain: Our ambitions and targets cover all tobacco we purchase for our

products (‘tobacco supply chain’), which is used in our combustibles, Traditional Oral and

Heated Products. Our metrics, however, derive data from our annual Thrive assessment,

which includes our directly contracted farmers and those of our third-party suppliers, which

represented over 94% of the tobacco we purchased by volume in 2025 (‘Thrive Supply Chain’).

Supplier communities

Higher-Risk Indirect Suppliers: Our machinery and point of sale materials suppliers.

Lower-tier suppliers: Suppliers, with whom we have a commercial relationship, who

supply materials or products to our Tier 1 Suppliers.

Tier 1 suppliers: Directly contracted suppliers of final products or product materials.

Notes:

1. Due to the complex and systemic nature of child and forced labour, this represents

an ongoing ambition rather than a time-bound target.

2. Employee Engagement Index focuses on employees’ connection to their organisation,

marked by committed effort to achieve goals (being engaged) in environments that support

productivity (being enabled) and maintained personal wellbeing (feeling energised).

128

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainability Policies,  Procedures and Standards | | | | | | | |

A

#### defined governance framework

#### supports management control

and Board-level oversight of

#### sustainability matters.

#### This provides

the policies, procedures and

#### standards to determine and guide

#### how we operate our business

#### – from local markets and business

#### units up to Board level.

Our Group policies (indicated by\* in the table below) are

approved by the Board and are implemented for application

by all Group companies.

Our Group policies are underpinned by a range of principles,

statements, operating procedures, standards and guidelines

to help support effective implementation of our commitments.

Together, this framework supports the identification,

management and control of risks and opportunities for our

business in these and other areas.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Policies, Procedures  and Standards | Summary of Areas Covered | Key Stakeholder  Groups |
|  |  |  |  |
| Standards of Business  Conduct (SoBC) | | Sets out our policies for: Speak Up; respect in the workplace; human rights;  health; safety and welfare; environmental; lobbying and engagement; conflicts  of interest; anti-bribery and corruption; gifts and entertainment; political  contributions; community investment; protection of corporate assets and  financial integrity; competition and anti-trust; anti-money laundering and tax  evasion; sanctions; anti-illicit trade; data privacy; and cybersecurity,  confidentiality and information security. | – Our people  – Governments  and wider society |
| Available at bat.com/principles\* | |
| Supplier Code of Conduct | | Sets out minimum standards for our suppliers on compliance; human rights;  environmental sustainability; trade and marketing; business integrity; and  cybersecurity, confidentiality and information security. | – Customers  – Suppliers  – Governments  and wider society |
| Available at bat.com/principles \* | |
| Group Environment Policy | | Sets standards for environmental protection in our own operations and supply  chain. Includes an assessment of our value chain impacts, Circular Economy  principles and our commitment on biodiversity, including water stewardship,  deforestation and ecosystem conversion and the application of the mitigation  hierarchy for the tobacco supply chain, and metrics and targets. | – Our people  – Consumers  – Suppliers  – Customers  – Governments  and wider society |
| Available at bat.com/principles \* | |
| Group Health and Safety  Policy Statement | | Covers health, safety and welfare of our employees, contractors, visitors  and other relevant stakeholders. | – Our people  – Governments  and wider society |
| Available at bat.com/principles \* | |
| Employment Principles | | Sets out our commitments to workforce diversity, reasonable working hours,  family-friendly policies, employee wellbeing, talent, performance, equal  opportunities, and fair, clear and competitive remuneration and benefits  and responsible restructuring. | – Our people |
| Available at bat.com/principles \* | |
| Responsible Marketing  Principles (RMP) | | Governs marketing of all our products and includes the requirement for all  our marketing to be targeted at adult consumers only. The RMP are supported  by the Responsible Marketing Code. | – Consumers  – Suppliers  – Customers  – Governments  and wider society |
| Available at bat.com/principles  and bat.com/responsible-  marketing\* | |
| Group Quality Policy  Statement | | Formalises how we strive to deliver high-quality products through appropriate  processes, procedures, resources, and training. | – Consumers  – Our people  – Customers |
| Available at bat.com/principles | |
| Product Stewardship  Framework | | Sets out the steps we take for responsible product development and  manufacturing and reflects our commitment to meet high-quality standards.  Guides product development and testing, helping to promote a rigorous and  systematic approach. | – Consumers  – Suppliers  – Customers  – Governments  and wider society |
| Available at bat.com/principles \* | |
| Biodiversity Statement | | Sets out the principles we follow to manage our impact on biodiversity  and the wider environment. | – Our people  – Suppliers  – Governments  and wider society |
| Available at bat.com/principles | |
| Biodiversity Operational  Standard on Tobacco  Farming | | Sets out requirements that all of the Group's own Leaf Operations must adhere to  for the following tobacco crop activities: use of wood as fuel for tobacco curing  and for the construction of curing barns; new farmland development for growing  tobacco; and tobacco farming and associated agricultural practices. Third-party  tobacco suppliers are also required to follow this standard within their own  practices and operations. | – Our people  – Suppliers  – Governments  and wider society |

![]()

129

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Policies, Procedures  and Standards | Summary of Areas Covered | Key Stakeholder  Groups |
|  |  |  |  |
| Climate Change and Energy  Standard | | Provides guidance for our employees who have responsibility for implementing  climate change-related initiatives. | – Our people  – Suppliers  – Customers  – Governments  and wider society |
| Green Mobility Standard | | Outlines our strategy for reducing the environmental impact of our car fleet,  namely carbon dioxide equivalent emissions (CO2 e), air pollution, and noise  reduction through the deployment of electric vehicles. | – Our people  – Suppliers  – Governments  and wider society |
| Low Carbon Transition Plan | | Describes our Climate strategy and how we intend to transition our processes,  operations, and business models to meet our climate commitments. | – Our people  – Suppliers  – Customers  – Governments  and wider society |
| Environment and Health and  Safety (EHS) Policy Manual | | Sets out comprehensive guidance and procedures for Group companies  on the implementation of EHS policy commitments. | – Our people  – Governments  and wider society  – Suppliers |
| Water Security Standard | | Sets out guidance for Group companies on water conservation, managing water-  risk, and actions for our sites in water-stressed areas. | – Our people  – Suppliers  – Governments  and wider society |
| Soil and Groundwater  Protection Standard | | Defines the controls and standards required for Group companies to prevent  and protect against spillages and leakages that could impact soil or groundwater. | – Our people  – Suppliers  – Governments  and wider society |
| Group Code of Human  Rights in Tobacco Farming | | Outlines the core human rights standards that we expect all the Group’s own  Leaf  Operations to implement. The Code complements our Global Supplier Code  of Conduct, Leaf Supplier Manual and Standards of Business Conduct, and applies  to all BAT employees and the Group’s own Leaf Operations. | – Our people  – Governments  and wider society  – Suppliers |
| Leaf Supplier Manual (LSM) | | Sets out the detailed standards we expect our suppliers to adhere to. These  include a range of criteria relating to standards in agricultural practices, quality  specifications and processing, such as relating to agrochemicals compliance  and the prevention of child labour. | – Suppliers  – Governments  and wider society |
| Anti-illicit Trade (AIT) Supply  Chain Compliance  Procedures | | Sets out guidance for all Group companies for complying with our AIT Policy  in the SoBC. It sets out procedures for maintaining robust supply chain controls  and taking appropriate action where there are risks that our tobacco and/or  products may be smuggled. | – Our people  – Suppliers  – Customers  – Governments  and wider society |
| Group SoBC Assurance  Procedure | | Defines how all reports of alleged SoBC breaches should be investigated and  remediated fairly and objectively. This includes a four-step process, involving  an initial assessment, in line with data privacy and employment laws, followed  by an investigation plan, implementation, reporting of findings, and closure. | – Our people |
| Sanctions Compliance  Procedure | | Outlines our comprehensive sanctions compliance framework covering Group  companies, suppliers, third parties and financial transactions. | – Our people  – Suppliers  – Customers  – Governments  and wider society |
| Third-Party Anti-Financial  Crime Procedure | | Sets out Group-wide minimum mandatory steps required for our dealings with  third parties. Designed to assess and mitigate third-party risks regarding: bribery  and corruption; money laundering; terrorist financing; illicit trade (supply chain  compliance); sanctions; and the facilitation of tax evasion. | – Our people  – Suppliers  – Customers  – Governments  and wider society |
| Mergers and Acquisitions  (M&A) Transactions  Compliance Procedure | | Sets out mandatory steps, along with best-practice guidelines for M&A  transactions involving any Group company and one or more third parties covering  compliance risks, such as bribery, corruption and human rights. | – Our people  – Suppliers  – Customers  – Governments  and wider society |
| Counter Terrorist Financing  Procedure | | Covers Group companies, suppliers, customers and financial transactions.  The Procedure has been designed to identify, assess and mitigate the terrorist  financing risk. | – Our people  – Suppliers  – Customers  – Governments  and Wider Society |

130

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Creating a Culture of Integrity  Our approach to responsible business conduct | | | | | | | |

#### Our

#### Standards of Business Conduct

#### (SoBC)



#### cover key compliance

#### matters, our approach to external

#### stakeholders and cybersecurity

#### matters.

Through our Delivery with Integrity programme, we aim to

increase awareness on business ethics and drive a consistent

approach to the application of our SoBC across the Group.

Our Supplier Code of Conduct (SCoC) defines the minimum

standards expected of our suppliers in key areas, including

compliance, human rights and business integrity and cyber-risk.

The SoBC and SCoC are reviewed every year.

Leading in Sustainability and Integrity is a key pillar of the

Sustainable Future block of our business strategy. Our approach

to 'delivering with integrity' is underpinned by SoBC and SCoC

policies, which govern our approach on ethical conduct,

governance accountability, and social responsibility, including

mechanisms for raising concerns, integrating ethical principles

into strategy, promoting fair working conditions and respecting

human rights.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our policies and procedures  on  pages  [128](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_307)  and [129](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_310) |
| + |
|  |

#### Enabling everyone to Speak Up

Our SoBC and SCoC make it clear that our employees, business

partners and suppliers should Speak Up if they have a concern

about actual or suspected wrongdoing. We do not tolerate

harassment, victimisation or reprisals of any kind against anyone

raising a concern, as such conduct is itself a breach of our SoBC.

Anyone can use Speak Up, including employees; contractors;

contingent workers; business partners; customers; suppliers, and

their workers. People can raise concerns (anonymously if

preferred) through our confidential, independently managed online

and telephone 'Speak Up' channels, available 24 hours a day in local

languages. Within BAT, concerns can be raised via Human

Resources, their line manager or a Designated Officer.

Not all contacts involve breaches. Some relate to questions

regarding the SoBC.

For substantiated breaches, we take appropriate disciplinary

actions, ranging from formal written warnings to the termination

of employment. Where appropriate, we will report matters to the

relevant authorities.

#### Addressing non-compliance with our SoBC

In 2025, 674 of all the 1,1302 SoBC contacts were assessed as

alleged SoBC breaches and reported to the Audit Committee

in accordance with Group reporting procedures.

In 47% of these alleged breaches, the person raising the case

chose to remain anonymous. Our Group SoBC Assurance

Procedure defines how all reports of alleged SoBC breaches

should be triaged, investigated and remediated fairly and

objectively. Our Business Integrity Panel’s role is to see that the

procedure is applied consistently. In 2025, figures for detailed

investigations conducted into all reported cases were:

– No wrongdoing was found in 1642 cases;

– Investigation ongoing at year-end for 3372 cases; and

– 1732 cases were established as breaches and appropriate

action taken1.

In 2025, the established SoBC breaches resulted in 1022 people

leaving BAT and 552 written warnings. If any weakness in internal

controls is identified, the appropriate measures are taken to

strengthen them.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Alleged SoBC breaches in 20251 |

![3572]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Policy areas | | | Breakdown (%) | |
|  |  | Social and Environment (Workplace and human rights) | |  |
| 1 |  | 45 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Corporate Assets and Financial Integrity | |  |
| 2 |  | 32 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Personal and Business Integrity | |  |
| 3 |  | 17 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | Others not relating to a specific policy area | |  |
| 4 |  | 0 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | National and International Trade | |  |
| 5 |  | 5 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | External stakeholders (Lobbying and public contributions) | |  |
| 6 |  | 0 |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Data does not add up to 100% due to rounding up | | | | |

#### Promoting compliance

In 2025, we continued to deliver training across our Group

companies to enhance colleagues’ understanding of sanctions,

anti-financial crime, and supply chain controls, among other topics.

Training is delivered to both Group-wide and specific audiences,

depending on the need, to bolster internal competencies in

essential compliance areas, further promoting a culture of integrity.

Our  Sanctions Compliance Procedure, Third-Party Anti-Financial

Crime Procedure and Counter Terrorist Financing Procedure take

a comprehensive approach to promoting compliance with a range

of legal and regulatory requirements applicable to the Group. Our

sanctions training programme focuses on employees working in

specific roles, functions or markets with elevated sanctions-

sensitive risks. It is designed to support them to build confidence in

identifying key sanctions compliance risks. In 2025, the training

was completed by just over 20,000 employees, achieving a 100%

completion rate for the in-scope population.

We also delivered risk-based training programmes for Operations

Managers from across the Group (including Procurement) to

enhance third-party risk management of suppliers, as part of our

Supplier Ecosystem Programme. The programme focused on

building business acumen, fostering supplier collaboration, and

deepening understanding of the procurement ecosystem,

including sustainability and regulatory considerations.

Notes:

1. Consistent with our reporting approach, cases are not included in the above if they were not resolved at the end of the previous reporting period. Refer to our Sustainability Performance

Data Book 'Reporting Criteria' for further information.

2. In 2024, 512 of 869 SoBC contacts were assessed as alleged SoBC breaches and reported to the Audit Committee in accordance with Group reporting procedures. In 2024, figures for

detailed investigations conducted into all reported cases were: No wrongdoing was found in 163 cases; Investigation ongoing at 31 December 2024 for 185 cases, and 164 cases were

established as breaches and appropriate action  taken. In 2024, the established SoBC breaches resulted in 81 people leaving BAT and 48 written warnings.

131

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Delivery with Integrity | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Rooted in our value of ‘Do the right thing’, the  Delivery with Integrity programme guides how our  people deliver business results, using a risk-based  approach that empowers employees to exercise  ethical judgements and comply with our SoBC.  Supported by zero tolerance for retaliation and  extended protection for reporters and investigators,  the programme encourages our employees to  report concerns and non-compliances with our  SoBC through multiple Speak Up channels. To  monitor the effectiveness of our programme, we  track all Speak Up reports, investigation outcomes,  and disciplinary actions undertaken. The  programme is subject to annual testing of policy  and control compliance, internal audits and included  in our Risk Register. Appropriate management  actions are implemented in the event any non-  compliance is identified.  Across our global operations, Group Companies  confirm on an annual basis that adequate  procedures are in place to support SoBC  compliance, covering topics like anti-bribery,  anti-corruption, sanctions, and competition. These  assessments are monitored by our Finance, Legal  and Compliance functions and reported to the Audit  Committee. Every year, all Group employees are  required to complete SoBC training and confirm  that they have complied with the SoBC and disclose  or update actual or potential conflicts of interest.  Ultimately, Delivery with Integrity is part of BAT’s  Compliance Framework, designed to enhance  compliance across our business by mitigating risks,  keeping controls updated to best practices and  regulation, training our employees to raise  awareness, and promoting ethical decision-making.  The Framework contains processes to manage  misconduct and breaches of the SoBC, monitor,  and report on disciplinary actions as appropriate. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Integrity.jpg | | | |

As set out in our Mergers and Acquisitions (M&A) Transactions

Compliance Procedure, our due diligence procedures for mergers,

acquisitions and corporate ventures include human rights and

modern slavery checks. If risks are identified, mitigation steps are

taken as appropriate.

In 2025, compliance-related business performance objectives

were extended to all employees across the Group. By linking

measurable deliverables to our corporate value of ‘Do the right

thing’, we aim to further embed a culture of integrity throughout

the Group.

#### Preventing and tackling illicit trade in tobacco

#### and nicotine products

Focusing and maintaining controls to prevent diversion of genuine

BAT products is a key component in our fight against illicit trade as

set out in the AIT chapter of our SoBC and Supply Chain

Compliance Procedure (SCCP).

We have a dedicated Forensic and Compliance Team that

analyses seized products, determines counterfeits and identifies

illicit machinery used in their production. They maintain supply

chain controls through a seizure management process tailored

to satisfy our contractual and regulatory obligations.

Our annual SCCP training campaign focuses on mandatory

requirements under the procedure, and the 2025 training focused

on the broadened scope of the SCCP, which now includes all

tobacco and nicotine products. Following its successful roll-out to

relevant employees in previous years, the training in 2025 achieved

a 100% completion rate across the approximately 9,800

in-scope employees.

#### Regulation and engagemen

t

As key chapters of our SoBC, our 'Lobbying and Engagement'

and 'Political Contributions' policies have been implemented by

all Group companies and apply to all our employees.

These policies require all our engagement activities with

external stakeholders to be conducted with transparency,

openness and integrity.

For global regulatory priorities, the views we advocate are

published on our website, and we have long supported the OECD’s

Principles for Transparency and Integrity in Lobbying.

We also respect the call for transparent and accountable

interaction between governments and relevant stakeholders,

including the tobacco industry, established in Article 5.3 of the

World Health Organization’s Framework Convention on Tobacco

Control. We are open about what we think, and always try to offer

constructive solutions that will best meet the objectives of

regulation, while managing any negative unintended

consequences. Regulatory engagement by our businesses is

monitored throughout the year by our Regional Audit Committees.

132

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD and TNFD Disclosures | | | | | | | |

#### A summary of our alignment with

#### the Task Force on Climate-related

#### Financial Disclosures (TCFD)

r

#### ecommended disclosures

and

#### Task Force on Nature-related

#### Financial Disclosures (TNFD)

#### is set out on pages

134-[13](#id959cd83ea2d4dff982f49d704df3831_0-0-1-1-1565209)[5](#id959cd83ea2d4dff982f49d704df3831_0-0-1-1-1565209).

Under the Financial Conduct Authority’s (FCA)

UK Listing Rules, the BAT Group’s reporting is

consistent with the recommendations and

recommended disclosures of the “Task Force

on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)”,

including the guidance set out within the 2021

TCFD annex, as detailed in the table below.

As TNFD Early Adopters, we are voluntarily integrating

relevant elements of the Taskforce on Nature‑related Financial

Disclosures into our reporting, recognising the interconnected

nature of climate‑ and nature‑related impacts, risks and

opportunities, and the importance of nature-related

dependencies to our long‑term resilience and strategy.

We  also continue to monitor developments in sustainability

reporting regulation, including the UK Government’s

forthcoming UK Sustainability Reporting Standards (UK SRS),

aligned with the ISSB framework, and the EU Corporate

Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD). These evolving

standards will further shape and enhance the transparency

and comparability of our sustainability‑related disclosures.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For a full description of key terms and definitions, refer to the  BAT 'Reporting Criteria'  in our  2025 Sustainability Performance  Data Book  at bat.com/reporting |
| ä |
|  |

#### Scope of the disclosure

As sustainability reporting standards continue to evolve, we

remain committed to embedding climate- and nature-related

considerations within our financial and broader sustainability

disclosures. Accordingly, we have prepared this consolidated

TNFD and  TCFD disclosure  as part of our 2025 Combined Annual

and Sustainability Rep ort.

Leveraging both frameworks enables us to integrate climate

and nature strategies into governance and reporting processes,

strengthen the identification of material impacts, risks and

opportunities, and align these with strategic planning,

performance management, and disclosures.

Our TCFD and TNFD-aligned disclosures include:

– An overview of sustainability governance;

– An overview of nature-related dependencies;

– Identification of material Impacts, Risks and Opportunities (IROs)

through our Double Materiality Assessment (DMA) ^;

– Our approach to risk management;

– An overview of our current and updated climate-and nature-

related metrics and targets; and

– Information on our value chain locations, including priority

locations‡, which are represented in the map on page [147](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_12405).

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Own operations, assessed for all of our IROs and identified  for our material climate-related risks and nature-related  impacts, refers to all facilities within BAT’s operational control  that perform manufacturing activities for commercial  purposes. These are cigarette manufacturing factories; sites  manufacturing other tobacco products (OTP), snus, Modern  Oral, flavoured e-liquids, and green leaf threshing (GLT)  tobacco processing sites. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Upstream value chain, assessed for all of our IROs and  identified for our material climate-related risks and nature-  related impacts, includes both our tobacco and non-tobacco  supply chain. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Downstream value chain, assessed for all of our IROs and  identified for our material circularity risk, includes an initial  mapping of our warehousing and distribution activities. | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

Defined terms are denoted by the double-dagger '‡' symbol.

‡Definitions:

AWS certification refers to independent certification against the Alliance for Water

Stewardship (AWS) Standard 2.0.

Biodiversity extent, condition and significance (BECS): BECS is a framework used

by the Biodiversity Consultancy to determine the land-occupancy footprint for

tobacco and wood. It combines quantified estimates of the extent, condition and

biodiversity significance of the areas of land occupied.

ENCORE: ENCORE is used to evaluate the likely critical dependencies on natural

capital assets which BAT depends on a five-point rating scale of Very high, High,

Medium, Low and Very low. Scores range from 0 (no impact/dependency) to 5 (very

high impact or dependency).

Mean Species Abundance Hectares (MSA.ha): A TNFD aligned global, multi-regional

input and output (MRIO) database that links economic activities to environmental

pressures to identify high-risk geographies.

Priority locations: We consider priority locations to be those areas that are

‘important for biodiversity’ or ‘of high-water priority’ in line with TNFD’s definition

of sensitive locations. The priority locations are located where our direct operations

and upstream supply chains may interact with nature in ecologically sensitive regions.

The Species Threat Abatement and Restoration (STAR): STAR is a science‑based

framework developed by the United Nations International Standard Industrial

Classification of all Economic Activities (UN ISIC) to quantify how specific actions can

contribute to reducing global species extinction risk. STARt measures how reducing or

mitigating pressures on species can lower their extinction risk. STARr measures how

restoring degraded ecosystems can help species recover once threats have

been addressed.

Thrive Supply Chain: Our ambitions and targets cover all tobacco we purchase for

our products (‘tobacco supply chain’), which is used in our combustibles, Traditional

Oral and Heated Products. Our metrics, however, derive data from our annual Thrive

assessment, which includes our directly contracted farmers and those of our third-

party suppliers, which represented over 94% of the tobacco we purchased by volume

in 2025 (‘Thrive Supply Chain’).

To support readability, we clearly signpost our TCFD and TNFD

disclosures, as well as our application of the LEAP framework to

identify, assess and manage nature‑related impacts, risks and

opportunities, using the key shown below across the Governance,

Strategy, Risk Management, and Metrics & Targets pillars.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Key for the LEAP framework | | | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| L | Locate | E | Evaluate | A | Assess | P | Prepare |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Key for this section | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Task Force on  Climate-related Financial  Disclosures |  | Task Force on  Nature-related Financial  Disclosures |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | More information on the use of the LEAP framework  can be found on  page  152 |
| + |
|  |

Note:

^ Although financial materiality has been considered in the development of our Double

Materiality Assessment (DMA), our DMA and any conclusions in this document as to the

materiality or significance of sustainability matters do not imply that all topics discussed

therein are financially material to our business taken as a whole, and such topics may not

significantly alter the total mix of information available about our securities.

133

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### General

#### disclosures

#### Governing our material topics

To manage our material sustainability topics we have set up topic-

specific Centres of Excellence at the middle management level.

These include Climate, Circularity, Nature, Communities, and

Operations Reporting Centres of Excellence. In addition, individual

business functions, such as Legal, Corporate and Regulatory

Affairs, and HR manage material issues relevant to their areas.

The management of material sustainability topics is also

discussed in various committees and forums, such as:

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

– Group Sustainability Leadership Team

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

– Operations Sustainability Forum

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

– Leaf Sustainability Forum

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

– Supply Chain Due Diligence Committee

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

– Responsible Marketing Principles Steering Committee

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

– Regulation and Science Committee

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

– Business Integrity Panel

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

– Talent Reward and Inclusion Leadership Teams

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Issues considered in these forums are raised, where appropriate,

at Management Board level or with the Audit Committee or the

Board.

#### Our approach to climate and nature

Our purpose to build A Better Tomorrow™ and our Group strategy

are set out in this report. We have also set out our strategic

sustainability impact areas, with climate and nature as key pillars.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more on our Group Strategy on [page 10](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_43) |
| + |
|  |

Our business depends on natural resources and ecosystem

services, particularly through raw material sourcing, tobacco

farming, and agricultural water use. Healthy forests, soils, water

availability, and biodiversity are critical to our operations and long-

term value creation.

Climate change and nature degradation not only heighten physical

risks in our supply chain, especially in agricultural regions, but also

threaten societal wellbeing and economic stability in surrounding

areas.

These interdependencies mean that environmental decline could

directly impact our ability to grow and maintain our operations.

To address this, we are advancing mitigation and adaptation

strategies and collaborating across the private and public sectors

to drive collective action.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Further detail on our performance and initiatives related  to climate, nature, and circularity  – three of our strategic  sustainability impact areas – is provided on  pages [84](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_29137058142410) to   [111](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884887) |
| + |
|  |

#### Our approach to human rights

Our management of human rights is aligned to the UN Guiding

Principles on Business and Human Rights and the OECD

Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises on Responsible Business

Conduct. Additionally, we manage our impacts through due

diligence programmes that are underpinned by our policies, such

as the Standards of Business Conduct (SoBC) and Supplier Code

of Conduct (SCoC).

We take a risk-based approach to managing human rights. Since

2019 we have been conducting Human Rights Impact

Assessments (HRIA) with rights-holders in tobacco sourcing

countries, and In-depth Assessments (IDAs) to identify potential

social and environmental issues. Where issues are identified, local

Leaf Operations take appropriate steps to address such issues and

provide updates to the Group as required..

We support farmers to enhance their livelihoods and help tackle

root causes of complex issues, such as child labour through

various initiatives.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | More information on our Human Rights approach and due diligence  can be found on  page  [123](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_55525337210276) and in our  2025 Modern Slavery Report |
| + |
|  |

#### Engagement with

#### affected

#### stakeholders

We actively engage with our stakeholders to understand and

respond to their concerns. This enables us to address issues

identified and adapt to emerging risks.

We engage with local communities and other affected

stakeholders to support our DMA and the identification, evaluation

and management of our sustainability-related IROs, including

those linked to climate, circularity and nature (and nature-related

dependencies).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Our material IROs in relation to our TCFD and TNFD report  are detailed on pages [138](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802331572) and  [139](#i46028677c8834acfb9a3dad34ec8c5d5_0-0-1-7-1565235) |
| + |
|  |

In line with our ambition of supporting prosperous livelihoods for all

farmers in our tobacco supply chain, we implement initiatives that

support living income and income diversification while promoting

responsible tobacco growing practices.

While we continue to engage with communities where we operate

through our livelihood improvement programmes and the Alliance

for Water Stewardship (AWS)‡1, an analysis specifically on

indigenous peoples has not been carried out yet. We aim to

enhance this section in future reporting cycles.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | More information on our Stakeholder Engagement activities in Supplier  communities and Farming communities can be found on page  [127](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_57174604652290) |
| + |
|  |

Note:

1. Our water withdrawal and discharge guidelines and our Water Roadmap provide strategic direction and guidance for managing water use at our manufacturing sites and help sites

assess their water management systems in line with the Alliance for Water Stewardship (AWS) certification process. As part of our commitment to have 100% of manufacturing sites

certified against the AWS standard, we consult with local stakeholders to identify water-related dependencies and impacts as well as associated operational and supply chain risks. This

approach enables us to align new water management and risk mitigation actions with the interests of residents within the local catchment area.

134

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD and TNFD Disclosures Continued | | | | | | | |

#### TCFD and TNFD at a glance: Summary of our response

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Governance |  |  |  |
| Disclose the organisation's governance around climate-related risks and opportunities and nature-related dependencies, impacts, risks  and opportunities | | |  |
| disclosure  recommendation | Related  disclosure  recommendations | Summary | Disclosure  location |
| a) Describe the board’s oversight  of climate-related risks and  opportunities. | a) Describe the board’s oversight  of nature-related dependencies,  impacts, risks and opportunities. | Our Board oversees our climate-related impacts, risks,  opportunities (IROs) and nature-related dependencies, impacts,  risks, and opportunities (DIROs), including the Group risk register,  annually. The Board approves the Group’s environmental targets.  It also reviews the Group's climate and nature strategies, targets  and performance twice a year. In addition, the Audit Committee  reviews the Group risk register twice a year and performance  against the Group's sustainability targets on an annual basis. |  |
| b) Describe management’s role  in assessing and managing  climate-related risks and  opportunities. | b) Describe management’s role  in assessing and managing  nature-related dependencies,  impacts, risks and opportunities. | Management is responsible for assessing climate-related IROs  and nature-related DIROs. We have mitigation plans in place to  manage both climate-related IROs and nature-related DIROs  identified and monitor progress against these plans. |  |
|  | c) Describe the organisation’s  human rights policies and  engagement activities, and  oversight by the board and  management, with respect  to Indigenous Peoples, Local  Communities, affected and  other stakeholders, in the  organisation’s assessment of,  and response to, nature-related  dependencies, impacts, risks  and opportunities. | Our approach to managing human rights is aligned to the UN  Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights. We manage  our impacts through due diligence programmes, underpinned by  policies such as the SoBC and SCoC, which are further discussed  in the ‘Creating a Culture of Integrity’ section of our 2025  Combined Annual and Sustainability Report.  While we have not performed a specific analysis on indigenous  people, we engage with communities where we operate through  initiatives that support farmer livelihoods. |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more  on  pages  [136](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534888965) and [137](#i89fe6ce54e0b4f17b50e0a6ace7bfc2a_116400) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more  on pages  [136](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534888965) and [137](#i89fe6ce54e0b4f17b50e0a6ace7bfc2a_116400) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more  on  page  [133](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11849) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Strategy |  |  |  |
| Disclose the actual and potential impacts of climate-related risks and opportunities and nature-related dependencies, impacts, risks and opportunities  on the organisation's businesses, strategy, and financial planning where such information is material | | | |
| a) Describe the climate-related  risks and, opportunities the  organisation has identified over  the short, medium, and long term. | a) Describe the nature-related  dependencies, impacts, risks  and opportunities the  organisation has identified over  the short, medium and long term. | We have identified a set of material climate- and circularity-  related risks and nature-related impacts and dependencies over  short-, medium-and long-term time-horizons. While no material  climate-related opportunities, or nature-related risks and  opportunities have been identified for this reporting cycle,  we continue to monitor potential IROs. |  |
| b) Describe the impact of  climate-related risks and  opportunities on the  organisation’s businesses,  strategy, and financial planning,  as well as in the transition plans  or analysis in place. | b) Describe the effect nature-  related dependencies, impacts,  risks and opportunities have  had on the organisation’s  business model, value chain,  strategy and financial planning,  as well as any transition plans  or analysis in place. | Our assessment of climate-related IROs, together with nature-  related DIROs, indicates that while certain risks will require active  management, they are not of a magnitude that require a material  change to our business model. This confirms the resilience of  our strategy and its capacity to accommodate these emerging  factors. |  |
| c) Describe the resilience of the  organisation’s strategy, taking  into consideration different  climate-related scenarios,  including a 2°C or lower scenario. | c) Describe the resilience  of the organisation’s strategy  to nature-related risks and  opportunities, taking into  consideration different  scenarios. | We understand the ways climate-related risks also impact nature  and our business. While there are climate- and nature-related  challenges and uncertainties ahead, we believe that the Group  is well placed to manage the risks associated with all three of  the scenarios modelled (including a 2°C or lower scenario) given  the mitigation activities we have established. |  |
|  | d) Disclose the locations of  assets and/or activities in the  organisation’s direct operations  and, where possible, upstream  and downstream value chain(s)  that meet the criteria for priority  locations‡. | We consider priority locations‡ to be those areas that are  ‘important for biodiversity’ or ‘of high-water priority’. In our report  we highlight priority locations‡ for our tobacco, and  non-tobacco supply chains. Related definitions are highlighted  under the ‘Priority locations‡ of assets or activities’ section of our  2025 Combined Annual and Sustainability Report. |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more  on  pages  [138](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802331572) to  [141](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11862) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more  on  pages  [146](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11876) and  [147](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_12405) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more  on  page  [142](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11760) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more  on  pages  [148](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11891) and [149](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52776558146739) |
| + |
|  |

135

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Risk management |  |  |  |
| Disclose how the organisation identifies, assesses, and manages climate-related risks and processes for identifying, assessing and prioritising  nature-related dependencies, impacts, risks and opportunities | | | |
| disclosure  recommendation | Related  disclosure  recommendations | Summary | Disclosure  location |
| a) Describe the organisation’s  processes for identifying and  assessing climate-related risks. | a) (i) Describe the organisation’s  processes for identifying,  assessing and prioritising  nature-related dependencies,  impacts, risks and opportunities  in its direct operations.  (ii) Describe the organisation’s  processes for identifying,  assessing and prioritising  nature-related dependencies,  impacts, risks and opportunities  in its upstream and downstream  value chain(s). | We identify and assess risks and opportunities based on our risk  management methodology. Our sustainability risks are captured  on risk registers and assessed against five risk impact levels and  expressed in financial (quantitative) terms.  Our climate-related risks identification process was supported  by our scenario analysis and climate diagnosis tool. Our nature-  related IRO and dependency identification process was informed  by TNFD’s Locate, Evaluate, Assess and Prepare (LEAP)  framework and the Science Based Targets Network’s (SBTN)  mitigation hierarchy methodology, as well as other datasets.  We have an ongoing monitoring and reporting process for  climate- and nature-related risks, enabled through our risk  management framework. |  |
| b) Describe the organisation’s  processes for managing climate-  related risks. | b) Describe the organisation’s  processes for managing  nature-related dependencies,  impacts, risks and  opportunities | We follow a four-step process outlined in the Group’s Risk  Management Manual which provides a consistent approach  to risk management, facilitating effective understanding,  management, recording, monitoring, and communication of risks  across the Group. Key features of this process include mitigation  plans to be in place to manage risks and monitor progress against  those plans, based on a variety of considerations, including risk  score, our ability to influence or control the risk and the cost,  and the effectiveness of mitigation. |  |
| c) Describe how processes  for identifying, assessing,  and managing climate-related  risks are integrated into the  organisation’s overall risk  management. | c) Describe how processes  for identifying, assessing,  prioritising and monitoring  nature-related risks are  integrated into and inform  the organisation’s overall risk  management processes. | Our processes for identifying, assessing, prioritising and  monitoring risks are integrated across the Group as part of our  risk management framework. This includes biannual reviews of  the Group risk register by our Group Risk Management  Committee, chaired by the Chief Financial Officer. The Group risk  register is also reviewed annually by the Board and biannually by  the Audit Committee. |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more  on  pages  [150](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11930) to  [153](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11921) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more  on  page  [151](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11937) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more  on  pages  [150](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11930) and  [151](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11937) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Metrics and targets |  |  |  |
| Disclose the metrics and targets used to assess and manage relevant climate-related risks and opportunities and nature-related dependencies,  impacts, risks and opportunities where such information is material | | | |
| a) Disclose the metrics used  by the organisation to assess  climate-related risks and  opportunities in line with its  strategy and risk management  process. | a) Disclose the metrics used by  the organisation to assess and  manage material nature-related  risks and opportunities in line  with its strategy and risk  management process. | We have a set of metrics for each of our sustainability impact  areas, including climate, nature, and circularity, against which  we report on our performance and progress each year. |  |
| b) Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2,  and, if appropriate, Scope 3  greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions,  and the related risks. | b) Disclose metrics used  by the organisation to assess  and manage dependencies  and impacts on nature. | We disclose Scope 1, 2 and 3 GHG emissions and related risks  in our reporting.  We have a set of metrics for each of our sustainability impact  areas, including climate and nature, against which we report on  our performance and progress each year. |  |
| c) Describe the targets used  by the organisation to manage  climate-related risks and  opportunities and performance  against targets. | c) Describe the targets and goals  used by the organisation to  manage nature-related  dependencies, impacts, risks  and opportunities and its  performance against these. | We have a set of targets to manage climate- and nature-related  impacts, risks and opportunities, as well as nature-related  dependencies, across our environmental footprint.  For climate, we have targets directed at reducing our Scope 1, 2  and 3 GHG emissions, while for nature, we have targets  addressing deforestation in our supply chains, as well as water  stewardship and management.  As most of our current targets reached maturity in 2025, we have  set new or updated sustainability targets for 2030. |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more  on  pages  [157](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11947) and  [163](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11992) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more  on  pages  [157](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11947) and  [159](#iff70fe40017b4fd1ae1a78fc44fc2625_15690) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more  on  pages  [156](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802331635) and [160](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11977) |
| + |
|  |

136

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD and TNFD Disclosures Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Sustainability Governance

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| This section includes disclosures relating to: | |
|  |  |
|  |  |

This section outlines our governance process around our

climate- and nature-related impacts, risks and opportunities,

highlighting the oversight and accountability necessary for

delivering on our commitments.

Our vision is to Build a Smokeless World. In doing so, we also seek

to manage the environmental and social impacts of our business

operations.

Below we illustrate the main responsibilities allocated in relation

to sustainability, including climate- and nature-related matters.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Level Team Oversight | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Board of Directors | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  | Audit Committee | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Responsible for the long-term success of BAT  and the Group’s strategic direction, purpose,  values and governance – including  sustainability, climate and nature strategy. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Monitors and reviews the effectiveness of the Group’s risk  management and internal control framework, integrity of  the Group’s financial statements, auditing matters  and oversees the Group's sustainability reporting. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Management Board Oversight | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Management Board  Responsible for overseeing the  implementation of Group strategy,  including sustainability and  environmental matters. | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  | Group Risk Management  Committee  Oversees assessment and  monitoring of Group risks. | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  | Corporate Audit Committee (CAC)  and Regional Audit Committees  (RAC)  Review the effectiveness of the  accounting, internal control and  business risk identification and  management systems within the  central business functions and regions. | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Leadership Team Oversight | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Group Sustainability  Leadership Team  Oversees the Group’s  sustainability priorities,  development, strategy,  and reporting. | | | | | | |  |  |  | Operations  Sustainability Forum  Oversees the Group’s  environmental and social  performance, the Leaf  Sustainability Forum and  Supply Chain Due  Diligence Committee. | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  | Leaf Sustainability  Forum  Reviews strategic  direction and  environmental and social  performance across the  tobacco supply chain. | | | | | | | |  |  |  | Supply Chain Due  Diligence Committee  Reviews product material  supply chain performance  and supplier audit  escalations for our non-  tobacco supply chain. | | | | | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | HR Leadership Team  Oversees Talent, Reward  and D&I strategic  performance. | | | | | | |  |  |  | Business Integrity Panel  Oversees investigations of  alleged non-compliance  with our SoBC and the  consistent application of  the SoBC Assurance  procedure. | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  | Regulation and Science  Committee  Provides strategic  oversight on scientific  matters. | | | | | | | |  |  |  | Responsible Marketing  Committee  Provides strategic  guidance and oversight  on matters of responsible  marketing, including  underage access  prevention. | | | | | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Departments, Functions, Regions and Markets | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

137

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Board

#### oversight

The Board of Directors is collectively responsible for the long-term

success of the Company and the Group’s strategic direction, purpose,

values and governance. The Board has strategic oversight of our

sustainability matters and takes climate and nature considerations

into account when making strategic decisions, including in relation to

budgeting, risk management and overseeing capital expenditure. Our

Board has approved all Group environmental targets, including those

for GHG emissions, and receives performance updates twice a year

from the Director, Operations. The updates our Board received in

2025 included our progress towards achieving our current Scope 1, 2

and 3 GHG emissions reduction targets and progress towards

renewable energy, water stewardship, waste, and recycling targets.

The Board reviews the Group budget annually, which takes into

account capital allocation to deliver the Group’s sustainability

agenda and associated targets. The Board also reviews the Group

risk register, which incorporates climate- and nature-related risks,

on an annual basis.

In 2025, the Board oversaw the Group’s strategic agenda for 'Leading

in Sustainability and Integrity’, a key building block of the Sustainable

Future Pillar of our corporate strategy, and reviewed the Group’s

approach to engaging with stakeholders in relation to sustainability-

related matters with the outcomes of our Double Materiality

Assessment^ in mind. In 2025, the Board also approved the

introduction of new and updated 2030 sustainability targets for the

Group in relation to climate, nature, circularity, and communities,

supported by an assessment of the rationale for target revision.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For further information on our targets, refer to  page [67](#if6c346501bb946bba4a16b33e8bb407b_3-23-1-4-1433147) |
| + |
|  |

The Board has delegated certain responsibilities to the Audit

Committee, as outlined on page [206](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_457) and set out in its Terms of

Reference. The Audit Committee is responsible for reviewing the

effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and internal controls

systems, including those relating to climate change and nature. The

Audit Committee reviews the Group’s progress against sustainability

targets, including climate and nature targets, on an annual basis

(see targets on page 67), and reviews the Group risk register twice

a year. In 2025, the Audit Committee continued its oversight of the

processes in place to identify, assess and manage climate-related

risks. It evaluated the continued alignment of Group’s climate-related

reporting to TCFD disclosure requirements while considering climate-

and circularity-related risks. The Chair of the Audit Committee

provides a full briefing to the Board following each Audit Committee

meeting, including on decisions taken and key topics discussed

by the Audit Committee in relation to sustainability matters.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For further information on activities of the Audit Committee,  refer to  page [207](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_460) |
| + |
|  |

#### Sustainability expertise at the Board level

Our Board members have international experience, with a wide

range of leadership expertise in industries such as fast-moving

consumer goods, infrastructure, food, beverage and tobacco,

among others. To varying degrees, their experience includes the

oversight of companies impacted by a range of environmental and

social issues. In 2025, the Chief Sustainability Officer updated the

Audit Committee on the Group’s sustainability reporting progress,

including our approach to TCFD and TNFD recommendations and

recommended disclosures and evolving regulations such as the EU

Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD) and IFRS

Sustainability Disclosure Standards. These briefings inform the

Committee's oversight of the Group's sustainability reporting

framework.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For further information on our sustainability governance structure,  refer to  page [136](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534888965) |
| + |
|  |

#### Management’s role

We seek to integrate the assessment and management of climate-

and nature-related risks across relevant business areas at Group,

regional and local levels, with appropriate management oversight at

each level. Our approach provides a flexible channel for the structured

flow of information, monitoring and oversight of sustainability matters

at each level and format best suited to the context.

Our Management Board, chaired by our Chief Executive, is responsible

for overseeing the implementation of the Group’s strategy and policies

set by the Board, including those relating to sustainability. It also creates

the framework for the day-to-day operation of the Group’s subsidiaries.

Members of the Management Board are responsible for delivery

against sustainability targets, including those relating climate and

nature, under their individual remit with respect to sustainability,

including those relating to THR. They are supported by their

respective teams who, in turn, work with other functions and

markets to make progress towards the Group’s targets.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For further information on our governance  framework refer to  page [184](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_5767) |
| + |
|  |

We continue to integrate the management of sustainability impact

areas across relevant business areas at Group, regional and local

market levels. Management Board members are regularly updated

on material risks and the development of strategic plans, including

those relating to climate and nature, along with associated

mitigation plans through specific risk briefing sessions. The

updates are supplied by risk owners, managers and their respective

teams. This includes regular monitoring by the Group Risk

Management Committee, chaired by the Chief Financial Officer.

The Board conducts strategic workshops with executive

management to review the Group’s overall strategy, evaluate

opportunities for long-term growth, determine strategic priorities,

analyse the market landscape, monitor progress on key initiatives,

and address key challenges and risks, as well as plans for mitigation.

The process of managing these risks is embedded in our financing

principles which are reported on to the Board. Operationally,

funding is also discussed at the Corporate Finance Committee

(chaired by our Chief Financial Officer).

We also have a Treasury Risk Committee that meets monthly and

monitors climate-related risks in the context of the Group's financing

needs. In terms of metrics, we have an established medium-term

target credit rating through which we seek to achieve a balance

between balance sheet requirements and access to capital as well

as various other metrics. In addition, the Corporate Treasury team

participates in key discussions on sustainability, as well as engaging

directly with debt investors to understand how sustainability

dynamics impact on funding and capital markets. The Corporate

Treasury team takes appropriate actions to mitigate potential

impacts on our access to capital due to sustainability factors.

The Chief Corporate Officer has overall responsibility for the

strategic delivery of the Group sustainability agenda. The Director,

Operations has overall responsibility for the execution of the

Group’s climate and nature strategy and environmental targets.

Both are supported by the Sustainability team, including our Chief

Sustainability Officer and sustainability subject-matter specialists

across the Group.

Each reporting unit reports data on a monthly basis. The Group

Operations Sustainability team monitors and reports data on

consolidated Group performance and metrics quarterly. Each

directly-reporting business unit reviews their environmental

performance, while the overall responsibility to deliver environmental

targets at site level is held by the General Manager or site manager.

EHS is also a standing agenda item for management meetings and

governance committees at area, regional and global levels.

Local management meetings report to the Operations

Sustainability Forum, chaired by the Director, Operations yearly,

Note:

^ Although financial materiality has been considered in the development of our Double

Materiality Assessment (DMA), our DMA and any conclusions in this document as to the

materiality or significance of sustainability matters do not imply that all topics discussed

therein are financially material to our business taken as a whole, and such topics may not

significantly alter the total mix of information available about our securities.

ensuring environmental targets are tracked, risks identified, and

information flows consistently between strategic objectives and

operational execution.

138

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD and TNFD Disclosures Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Strategy

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| This section includes disclosures relating to: | |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

This section outlines BAT’s climate- and nature-related

dependencies, impacts, risks and opportunities on the

organisation’s business model, strategy and financial planning.

Our material climate-, nature- and circularity-related risks and

impacts as identified through our DMA^ are outlined below.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our business model, Value Chain and DMA  on our Double Materiality Assessment section  on pages [70](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_9165)  to [75](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802328607) |
| + |
|  |

The IROs identified in our DMA^ were assessed on an inherent

basis, which means that the mitigation actions were not taken into

consideration in the assessment. Mitigation actions are outlined in

our Climate, Nature and Circularity sections.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Key | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Positive impacts |  | Opportunities |  |
|  |  |
|  | Negative impacts |  | Risks |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Time horizon | |
|  |  |
| S | Short-term |
|  |  |
| M | Medium-term |
|  |  |
| L | Long-term |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our actions  and policies for the  management of our material  topics  from  page  76 to [131](#i17cc8b10451c4d14865c38af43a9ed43_30547) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Value chain step | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Tobacco  supply chain |  |  |  |  |  | Own  operations |  |  | Warehousing  and distribution |  |
|  |  |  | Non-tobacco supply chain  – Pulp and paper  – New Category supply chain |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our climate-related material risks and impacts assessed on an inherent basis1 | | | | | | |
|  | Value chain step | | Time horizon2 | Type | Material climate-related risks  and impacts | Description |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Supply chain  disruptions | Climate-related events – both acute and chronic – can disrupt our value  chain, affecting production, transport, and delivery. These disruptions  can lead to delays, supply constraints, increased costs, and reduced  efficiency. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | GHG emissions  generation | Our operations and business activities generate GHG emissions,  including in agriculture, raw material extraction and processing,  manufacturing, and transportation. |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our circularity-related material risks and impacts assessed on an inherent basis1 | | | | | | |
|  | Value chain step | | Time horizon 2 | Type | Material circularity-related  risks and impacts | Description |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Post-consumer  waste generation | Waste generated from product use and disposal, if not managed  effectively, can expose the business to reputational, legal and  operational risks. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Post-consumer  waste generation | Inappropriate disposal of our products and limitations in waste  management infrastructure can negatively impact the management  of our product waste. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

Notes:

^ Although financial materiality has been considered in the development of our Double Materiality Assessment (DMA), our DMA and any conclusions in this document as to the materiality

or significance of sustainability matters do not imply that all topics discussed therein are financially material to our business taken as a whole, and such topics may not significantly alter

the total mix of information available about our securities.

1. The IROs were assessed on an inherent basis, which means that the mitigation actions were not taken into consideration in the assessment.

2. Time-horizons in this table are highlighted from when the risk or impact first materialises.

139

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our nature-related material impacts assessed on an inherent basis 1 | | | | | | |  |
|  | Value chain step | | Time horizon2 | Type | Material nature-related  impacts | Description | Impact pathway |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Water withdrawals  across our tobacco  supply chain | Using water from water-stressed  areas in tobacco farming could reduce  water availability for surrounding  areas. | Impact drivers and external  factors:  Water demand for  irrigation and/or industrial  processes, climate change  patterns that may exacerbate  water scarcity in water-stressed  regions. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Water withdrawals  across our  own operations | Using water from water-stressed  areas for industrial purposes could  reduce the amount of water available  to surrounding areas. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Deforestation due  to procurement of  raw materials | Sourcing raw materials such as pulp  and paper and metals, could increase  the pressure on surrounding areas. | Impact drivers and external  factors:  Raw material sourcing,  deforestation, agricultural  expansion. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Deforestation for  tobacco curing | Using wood for tobacco curing could  contribute to deforestation and  impact the surrounding areas. | Impact drivers and external  factors:  Wood sourcing for  curing, land-use change –  conversion for wood extraction,  high demand for wood. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | Tobacco farming-  related  ecosystems  change | Certain tobacco farming practices,  such as intensive ground preparation  and monocropping, could lead to soil  erosion and nutrient loss, affecting  both soil quality and local ecosystems. | Impact drivers and external  factors:  Use of heavy machinery  for harvesting techniques,  chemical use such as pesticides  and fertilisers, monocrop  cultivation and soil degradation. |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| S | M | L |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Interlink between nature-related dependencies and impacts | | |
| Biome | We depend/rely on | We can impact it by |
|  |  |  |
| Fresh water | – Water availability: for the irrigation of tobacco.  – Water supply: sourcing of clean water for use in our  own operations and procured materials.  – Water quality: availability of clean water resources  for manufacturing and irrigation. | – Resource exploitation: water withdrawal from already  water-stressed regions, reducing availability for local  communities and ecosystems.  – Pollution: the application of fertiliser to agricultural crops  in our tobacco supply chain and the discharge of untreated  water from our manufacturing sites. |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Land | – Biomass provisioning: materials for the use in  manufacturing our products.  – Regulating services: such as climate control and  water purification to sustain ecological functions. | – Land-use change: for the cultivation of tobacco,  the supply of pulp and paper and other raw material,  and our occupational footprint. |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Atmosphere | – Stable climate: for predictable growing conditions,  to provide a healthy and safe working environment,  and effective temperature regulation. | – GHG emissions: release of GHG emissions across Scope 1,  2 and 3. |
|  |  |  |

140

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD and TNFD Disclosures Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Our nature-related dependencies

In this section we outline the dependency pathways for key

ecosystem services of  our own operations and tobacco supply

chain (as well as the cultivation of non-tobacco agricultural

products) as identified through our ENCORE ‡ sectoral-level

screening.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| L |  | E |  | A |  | P |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Key definitions  Ecosystem components: Specific elements within nature that  provide the goods and services upon which the economy  depends, including atmosphere, land geomorphology, minerals,  ocean geomorphology, soils and sediments, species, structural  and biotic integrity, and water. |  | Structural and biotic integrity: The extent of physical  structure and composition of an ecosystem falling within  its natural range of variation. These structural characteristics,  such as canopy height and vegetation density, underpin the  ecosystem services.  Species:  Species includes plants, animals, fungi, algae and  genetic resources, which can be wild or domestic/commercial,  for example livestock. Like habitats, species underpin a wide  range of ecosystem services. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| How our business activities depend on ecosystem services | | | |
| Type of ecosystem service |  |  | Dependency pathways for our business activities |
|  |  |  |  |
| Provisioning  services | Biomass  provisioning |  | Biomass provisioning services support the growth of crops and agricultural products.  We utilise these services for the cultivation of tobacco and other agricultural products, such  as wood for fuel, and pulp and paper used in cigarettes and packaging materials. |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Water supply |  | While not as significant as our agricultural supply chain, water is used in a number  of our manufacturing and tobacco processing activities. |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Regulating  and maintenance  services | Water  purification |  | Healthy ecosystems support the restoration and maintenance of surface water and  groundwater bodies by breaking down and removing potentially harmful nutrients and  pollutants, and facilitating the supply of clean water. Water is a necessary input for growing  crops as well as for manufacturing processes. An additional water treatment need would  increase operating costs. |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Rainfall  pattern  regulation |  | Vegetation, particularly forests, plays a crucial role in sustaining rainfall patterns through  the process of evapotranspiration, which recycles moisture back into the atmosphere.  This is essential for providing fresh water necessary for the irrigation of tobacco and  other agricultural products, and maintaining surface water bodies used by our facilities. |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Local and  global climate  regulation |  | Healthy ecosystems are understood to help sequester carbon by regulating atmospheric  and ocean chemical compositions. Vegetation can also contribute to the regulation  of temperature, for example, cooling provided by urban trees. Local and global climate  regulation helps maintain suitable growing conditions for tobacco. |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Soil and  sediment  retention |  | The stabilising effect of vegetation prevents soil loss, for example, by limiting the impacts  of severe weather events on agricultural activities. The retention of soil and sediments  helps maintain growing conditions for tobacco and other agricultural products. |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Soil quality  regulation |  | Healthy ecosystems contribute to maintaining soil quality, specifically aiding the fertility  and living components of soil, which are important for tobacco yields. High-quality soil  also enables better water retention, which can reduce flooding or mitigate the adverse  effects of drought on crop yields. |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| Flood  mitigation  services |  | Coastal protection services, for instance coral reefs, sand banks, dunes or mangrove ecosystems  along the shore, mitigate the impacts of tidal surges or storms on local communities. This is  important for our factories located in areas with coastal flood risk. River flood mitigation services,  such as riparian vegetation, provide structure and a physical barrier to high water levels and thus  mitigate the impacts of floods on local communities. This is important for our factories located in  areas with high river flood risk. Flood mitigation services also support soil and sediment retention  that is important for farms located close to rivers or coastal areas. |
|  |  |  |  |

141

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Overall, 26% of  the screened economic activities were

associated with ‘High’ or ‘Very High’ dependencies on nature.

We have consolidated the activities associated with ‘High’ or

‘Very High’ dependencies in the below table.

‘Water’, ‘Structural and Biotic Integrity’ and ‘Species’

were the natural ecosystem components most commonly

scored as those upon which BAT’s activities depend.

#### Screening of economic activities

The outcome of our sectoral level screening, highlighted that our

tobacco supply chain contains the highest proportion of economic

activities that are highly dependent on at least one ecosystem

component due to agricultural activities1. This is followed by our

pulp and paper supply chain. This assessment was conducted

utilising the standard United Nations International Standard

Industrial Classification of all Economic Activities (ISIC); however,

we recognise that certain code descriptions may be more closely

aligned with other sectors, such as the food industry.

We have consolidated the potential dependencies identified

and summarised these below.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sectoral level of screening of economic activities conducted using ENCORE‡ | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Value chain  component | | | Economic activity3 | ENCORE‡ materiality score  per ecosystem component | | | | | |
| Own operations | Tobacco  supply chain | Non-tobacco  supply chain | ISIC4 level 4 description | Structural and  biotic integrity | Land  geomorphology | Soils and  sediments | Species | Atmosphere | Water |
|  | a | a | Support activities for crop production | n | n | n | n | n | n |
|  | a |  | Growing of tobacco | n | n | n | n | n | n |
|  | a | a | Logging | n | n | n | n | n | n |
|  | a |  | Post-harvest crop activities | n | n | n | n | n | n |
|  | a |  | Seed processing for propagation | n | n | n | n | n | n |
|  | a | a | Silviculture and other forestry activities | n | n | n | n | n | n |
|  | a | a | Support services to forestry | n | n | n | n | n | n |
| a |  | a | Electric power generation, transmission and distribution | n | n | n | n | n | n |
| a |  | a | Manufacture of tobacco products | n | n | n | n | n | n |
| a |  |  | Other transportation support activities | n | n | n | n | n | n |
| a |  |  | Real estate activities with own or leased property | n | n | n | n | n | n |
| a |  |  | Steam and air conditioning supply | n | n | n | n | n | n |
|  |  | a | Courier activities | n | n | n | n | n | n |
|  |  | a | Freight air transport | n | n | n | n | n | n |
|  |  | a | Freight rail transport | n | n | n | n | n | n |
|  |  | a | Manufacture of gas; distribution of gaseous fuels through mains | n | n | n | n | n | n |
|  |  | a | Manufacture of other chemical products not elsewhere classified | n | n | n | n | n | n |
|  |  | a | Manufacture of other food products not elsewhere classified | n | n | n | n | n | n |
|  |  | a | Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, printing ink and mastics | n | n | n | n | n | n |
|  |  | a | Manufacture of plastics products | n | n | n | n | n | n |
|  |  | a | Manufacture of pulp, paper and paperboard | n | ND | n | n | n | n |
|  | a | a | Plant propagation | n | n | n | n | n | n |
|  |  | a | Sea and coastal freight water transport | n | ND | n | n | n | n |
|  |  | a | Travel agency activities | n | n | n | n | n | n |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Very high |  |  |  |  | This table summarises only the economic activities associated with ‘High’ or ‘Very high’  dependencies on at least one ecosystem component and associated value chain  component2. Where there were multiple scores for an economic activity, the highest  score was used. |  |
|  |  |  | Low |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | High |  |  | Very low |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Medium |  | ND: No data | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes:

1. Agriculture was found to be the second largest sector that is highly dependent on nature: WEF\_New\_Nature\_Economy\_Report\_2020.pdf (weforum.org).

2. Due to no high or very high dependencies being associated, minerals and ocean geomorphology ecosystem components have been excluded from our disclosure.

3. This assessment was conducted using standard UN ISIC codes; however, certain activity descriptions may align more closely with other sectors, such as the food industry.

4. The International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC) is a United Nations industry classification system.

142

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD and TNFD Disclosures Continued | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Acute physical  risks |  |  | Chronic physical  risks |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Icons_DMA_LeafOperations_White.svg  Tobacco  value chain |  | Growing and  sourcing across  Brazil, Pakistan,  Bangladesh and the  U.S., where the  majority of  cultivation occurs. |  |  | Growing and  sourcing across  Bangladesh, the U.S.,  Brazil, India,  Indonesia, Mexico,  Mozambique,  Pakistan, Zimbabwe  and Türkiye. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pulp  and paper |  | The sourcing of  packaging and fibre  materials across  China, Indonesia,  the U.S., Brazil, Finland  and Germany. |  |  | The sourcing of  packaging and fibre  materials across  Brazil, China, Finland,  Germany, Indonesia  and the U.S. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Icons_DMA_DirectOperations_White.svg  Own  operations |  | Processing and  manufacturing,  across Bangladesh,  Brazil, Pakistan, the  U.S., Türkiye and  South Korea. |  |  | The scope is limited  to tobacco and pulp  and paper supply  chains as the risk is  concentrated at the  yield stage. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | New  Categories |  | The procurement  of products across  China and Indonesia. |  |  | The scope is limited  to tobacco and pulp  and paper supply  chains as the risk is  concentrated at the  yield stage. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

#### Scenario

#### Analysis

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| This section includes disclosures relating to: | |
|  |  |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Material risk | |  |
|  | Icons_SR_MidBlue_TCFD.svg | Supply chain disruptions |  |
|  | Climate-related events – both acute and  chronic – can disrupt our value chain, affecting  production, transport, and delivery. These  disruptions can lead to delays, supply  constraints, increased costs, and reduced  efficiency. |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about  our business model, Value Chain and DMA  on our Double Materiality Assessment section on pages [70](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_9165) to [75](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802328607) |
| + |
|  |

This year, in line with our DMA^ and risk management framework,

we undertook a systematic review of climate-related risks and

reassessed exposures on an inherent-risk basis.

The assessment identified acute and chronic physical risks to our

supply chain as the most material to the business. While climate-

related transition risks and opportunities did not meet the

materiality threshold for this cycle, they remain significant for our

business strategy and operations. We continue to monitor these

closely, as they influence our ability to respond to evolving

regulatory, market and stakeholder expectations and support our

long‑term resilience. Our Low Carbon Transition Plan sets out our

climate mitigation strategy detailing the actions, timelines, and

investment priorities that enable us to capture emerging risks

(such as transition) and opportunities.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Time horizons |  |
|  | Short-term 2025-2030 |  |
|  | The short-term horizon is linked to our 2030 decarbonisation  targets on Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Medium-term 2030-2040 |  |
|  | The medium-term horizon corresponds to our value chain  transition milestone. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Long-term 2040-2050 |  |
|  | The long-term time frame aligns to our Low Carbon Transition  Plan and our Net Zero GHG emissions commitments, while  recognising the uncertain nature of potential risks and  opportunities during this time frame. |  |
|  |  |  |

Consequently, this year’s TCFD disclosure focuses on physical

climate-related risks and is complemented by qualitative

integration of nature-related impacts and circularity initiatives that

reduce long-term exposure to climate-related risks.

Consistent with TCFD recommendations, we conducted climate

scenario analysis under at least one scenario aligned to a 2°C or

lower pathway. Our methodology reflects the latest Intergovernmental

Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) assessment1, which emphasises

limiting global warming to 1.5°C to avoid severe consequences,

and incorporates GHG concentration trajectories known as

Representative Concentration Pathways (RCPs)2. To capture a

range of potential future climate-related risks, we developed

scenarios based on three widely used RCPs:

– RCP 2.6: representing a low-emissions pathway consistent with

strong mitigation efforts;

– RCP 4.5: reflecting an intermediate stabilisation pathway; and

– RCP 8.5: corresponding to a high-emissions, business-as-usual

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Three climate scenarios |  |
|  | 1.5°C Sustainable transition |  |
|  | A broad range of policies and regulations, economic and  societal shift, new infrastructures and technologies needed. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2°C Delayed transition |  |
|  | After 2030, a rapid transition of the global economy would be  required, encompassing previous remedies. Transition risks are  more pronounced, and physical risks are higher. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | 3-4°C Climate inaction |  |
|  | Failure to meet Paris Agreement pledges could lead to 3-4°C  warming. Transition risks are lower, while physical risks are  higher, driven by significant impact to biodiversity. |  |
|  |  |  |

trajectory.

Quantitative assessments evaluated how the impact and likelihood

of risks and opportunities may change under each scenario and

time horizon. The analysis considers implications for 2030 and

2050 using the Group risk management framework and covers key

components of BAT’s supply chain and geographies most exposed

to climate hazards. Inherent-risk scoring was applied, meaning

mitigation actions were excluded from the assessment.

Notes:

^ Although financial materiality has been considered in the development of our Double

Materiality Assessment (DMA), our DMA and any conclusions in this document as to the

materiality or significance of sustainability matters do not imply that all topics discussed

therein are financially material to our business taken as a whole, and such topics may not

significantly alter the total mix of information available about our securities.

1. AR6 Synthesis Report: Climate Change 2023.

2. Met Office, UKCP18 Guidance: Representative Concentration Pathways, 2018. Available

at: [www.metoffice.gov.uk/binaries/content/assets/metofficegovuk/pdf/research/ukcp/](https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/binaries/content/assets/metofficegovuk/pdf/research/ukcp/ukcp18-guidance---representative-concentration-pathways.pdf)

[ukcp18-guidance---representative-concentration-pathways.pdf](https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/binaries/content/assets/metofficegovuk/pdf/research/ukcp/ukcp18-guidance---representative-concentration-pathways.pdf)

143

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key | |
| Time horizon | |
|  |  |
| S | Short-term |
|  |  |
| M | Medium-term |
|  |  |
| L | Long-term |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk Score/Financial Impact (p.a.)\* | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Insignificant  £60m – £120m | Minor  £120m – £250m | Moderate  £250m – £500m | Significant  £500m – £1bn | Severe  In excess of £1bn |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Strategy Resilience Key |
|  |
| Strong:  The targets and mitigation  actions in place are  providing BAT confidence  in our business resilience |
|  |
| Medium:  Targets and mitigation  actions are in place, but  external events may  challenge our business  resilience |
|  |
| Needs work:  Developing targets and/or  mitigation actions to improve  our business resilience |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Climate change-related risks and opportunities summary table | | | | | | |
| Risk/Opportunity | Scenario | Estimated maximum financial  impact on profit in a year3 | | | | Strategy resilience |
| Physical risks |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Acute Weather – Value Chain |  |  | S | M | L |  |
| RCP2.64 | up to £380 million |  |  |  | Medium |
|  | RCP4.5 | up to £400 million |  |  |  |
|  | RCP8.5 | up to £490 million |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Chronic Weather –  Tobacco supply chain |  |  | S | M | L |  |
| RCP2.6 | up to £95 million |  |  |  | Strong |
|  | RCP4.5 | up to £285 million |  |  |  |
|  | RCP8.5 | up to £415 million |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

A

#### ssumptions impacting our scenario analysis

Our scenario analysis identifies where climate‑related financial

impacts are most significant, how these may evolve under different

emissions pathways, and where mitigation and adaptation efforts

should be prioritised to support long‑term resilience.

The analysis applies a consistent methodology using proxy data,

particularly for upstream locations, supported by reputable external

sources such as the World Bank. Where direct projections for

wood‑based materials were unavailable, yield multipliers from

comparable crops were used. Although the analysis was conducted

on an inherent‑risk basis, meaning mitigation actions were not

factored in, we considered irreversible controls for both acute and

chronic climate risks as part of our assessment.

All financial impacts were modelled using constant prices, based

on static 2025 production distributions, and are reviewed annually

to maintain a robust baseline of exposure.

#### Scenario analysis results

The tables on the following pages present our quantitative

modelling of one acute and one chronic physical climate risk,

highlighting the areas of greatest exposure across our value chain.

The modelling also builds on our TNFD‑identified nature impacts,

illustrating how environmental degradation may heighten risk and

how our mitigation initiatives support long‑term resilience.

For our acute risk, exposure is highest in our New Category supply

chain, driven by projected volume growth and cyclone‑related

impacts in China and Indonesia, with the U.S. consistently among

the most exposed markets.

For chronic risk, tobacco remains the most sensitive to climate‑related

yield declines, though long‑term impacts are expected to be moderate

as global demand falls and productivity in pulp and paper sourcing

improves as a result of favourable weather conditions.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about the Impact of climate change as part of our  goodwill impairment assessment as disclosed on [page 284](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_568) |
| + |
|  |

![Tags_RiskModel_Acute.svg]()

![Tags_RiskModel_Chronic.svg]()

Key findings include:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Acute physical risks, such as flood, cyclone, and heatwave-  related disruptions, show a progressive increase in financial  exposure across all modelled scenarios, with the greatest risk  under higher warming futures.  The New Category supply chain accounts for the highest  concentration of acute physical risk exposure, followed by our  own operations and the tobacco supply chain - primarily due  to exposure in China and Indonesia, and heightened cyclone  risks in the U.S., respectively. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Chronic physical risks including rising temperatures,  altered precipitation patterns, and soil moisture stress, pose  sustained financial impacts, particularly for our tobacco  supply chain.  While pulp and paper supply chain show temporary relief  under lower emission scenarios, higher warming levels result  in moderate yield losses. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Circularity-related finding: Post‑consumer waste can  influence revenue by shaping consumer perceptions of  our brands, and therefore it remains a priority for the  business. Although circularity‑related risks are not quantified  for the purpose of this analysis, our approach to responsible  product stewardship, including initiatives such as device  take‑back schemes for glo and Vuse, supports responsible  disposal and helps build stakeholder trust in line with  evolving expectations and best practices. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Conclusion: While there are climate- and nature-related  challenges and uncertainties ahead, we believe that the  Group is well placed to manage the risks associated with  all three of the scenarios modelled thanks to the mitigation  activities we have in place, as described on pages [144](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11046) and [145](#i2f95cc6034a34e158049d66714c81b84_3-1-1-1-1548674). |  |
|  |  |  |

Notes:

\* Financial impacts below the Group's materiality threshold are shown in grey in the risk

tables.

3. These estimated financial impacts represent sensitivities and are considered

incremental costs compared to our current financial position.

4. Representative Concentration Pathways (RCPs) are scenario-based assumptions used

in modelling future climate evolutions.

144

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD and TNFD Disclosures Continued | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key | |
| Time horizon | |
|  |  |
| S | Short-term |
|  |  |
| M | Medium-term |
|  |  |
| L | Long-term |
|  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Value chain step | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Tobacco  supply chain |  |  | Own  operations |  |  |  |  |  | Warehousing  and distribution |
|  |  |  |  |  | Non-tobacco supply chain  – Pulp and paper  – New Category supply chain |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk Score/Financial Impact (p.a.) | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Insignificant  £60m – £120m | Minor  £120m – £250m | Moderate  £250m – £500m | Significant  £500m – £1bn | Severe  In excess of £1bn |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Climate change-related risks | | | | | | | | |
| Physical Risk | Value Chain  Coverage | Business  Impact | Geographies  Assessed | Financial Impact\* | | | | Mitigation Actions |
| Acute  physical risk:  Increased severity  and frequency of  extreme weather  events such as  typhoons/  cyclones, floods,  and heatwaves,  leading to  agricultural supply  chain disruption  and/or reduced  production  capacity. | Tobacco  supply chain |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Crop loss  – Supply chain  disruption  – Higher  sourcing costs | Bangladesh,  Brazil, Pakistan,  U.S. |  | S | M | L | – Business continuity planning  – Supply planning  – Supplier and source diversification  – Geographic hotspot monitoring  – Strategic inventory management |
| RCP2.6 |  |  |  |
| RCP4.5 |  |  |  |
| RCP8.5 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Pulp  and paper | – Supplier  disruption  – Increased input  costs | Brazil, China,  Finland,  Germany,  Indonesia,  U.S. |  | S | M | L | – Business continuity planning  – Logistics continuity planning  – Strategic inventory management  – Geographic dispersion  – Supplier diversification |
| RCP2.6 |  |  |  |
| RCP4.5 |  |  |  |
| RCP8.5 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Own  operations | – Operational  downtime  – Lost output  – Recovery costs | Bangladesh,  Brazil, Pakistan,  South Korea,  Türkiye, U.S.,  Indonesia |  | S | M | L | – Business continuity planning  – Site-specific continuity plans  – Disaster recovery plans  – Operational contingency sourcing  – Logistics monitoring |
| RCP2.6 |  |  |  |
| RCP4.5 |  |  |  |
| RCP8.5 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| New  Category  supply chain | – Supplier  disruption  – Expedited  logistics | China, Indonesia |  | S | M | L | – Business continuity planning  – Supplier diversification  – Strategic inventory buffering  – Network optimisation  – Logistics monitoring |
| RCP2.6 |  |  |  |
| RCP4.5 |  |  |  |
| RCP8.5 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![Tags_Acute_Leaf.svg]()

![Tags_Acute_Paper.svg]()

![Tags_Acute_Operations.svg]()

![Tags_Acute_NC.svg]()

Note:

\* Financial impacts below the Group's materiality threshold are shown in grey in the risk tables.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Influence of nature on the risk  Nature-related dependencies:  Our acute physical risk exposure is linked to the ecosystem  health in regions where our agricultural supply chain is located.  – In water-stressed regions, watershed degradation and over-  extraction of water for irrigation may reduce the ability of the  landscape to buffer the effects of heavy rainfall or drought.  – Soil degradation and vegetation loss, often caused by  intensive cultivation or deforestation, may further weaken  natural flood defences and increase the likelihood of erosion,  run-off and crop loss during extreme events.  Together, these pressures are likely to increase the potential for  supply disruption and reduce production continuity during  periods of acute climate stress. |  | Nature-related mitigation actions:  We aim to mitigate these risks, with a set of water and ecosystem-  focused measures across our operations and supply chain.  – We have achieved a 50.8% reduction in water withdrawal  (versus 2017) and increased water recycling to 33.3%,  supported by the implementation of the BAT Water Security  Standard and initiatives such as our WaterHub facility.  – To address shared water challenges, 100% of our  manufacturing sites achieved certification under the Alliance  for Water Stewardship Standard.  – In high water-risk tobacco leaf-growing regions, farmers  are supported with water-efficiency measures such as drip  irrigation and monitoring.  – We support landscape restoration programmes, such  as Bonayan, a large-scale afforestation and tree-planting  programme in Bangladesh that rebuilds vegetation cover  and stabilises soils.  These actions strengthen the natural resilience of agricultural  regions and help safeguard water resources. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our approach to nature  on  pages  94  to   103 |
| + |
|  |

145

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Key | |
| Time horizon | |
|  |  |
| S | Short-term |
|  |  |
| M | Medium-term |
|  |  |
| L | Long-term |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Value chain step | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Tobacco  supply chain |  |  | Own  operations |  |  |  |  |  | Warehousing  and distribution |
|  |  |  |  |  | Non-tobacco supply chain  – Pulp and paper  – New Category supply chain |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Risk Score/Financial Impact (p.a.) | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Insignificant  £60m – £120m | Minor  £120m – £250m | Moderate  £250m – £500m | Significant  £500m – £1bn | Severe  In excess of £1bn |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Climate change-related risks | | | | | | | | |
| Physical Risk | Value Chain  Coverage | Business  Impact | Geographies  Impacted | Financial Impact\* | | | | Mitigation Actions |
| Chronic  physical risk:  Changes in  weather patterns  (water stress,  higher  temperatures,  precipitation  changes) leading  to agricultural  supply chain  disruption and/or  reduced  production  capacity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Tobacco  supply chain | – Yield declines  – Supply  disruption | Bangladesh,  Brazil, India,  Indonesia,  Mexico,  Mozambique,  Pakistan, Türkiye,  U.S., Zimbabwe |  | S | M | L | – Adaptation activities (e.g. climate/  drought resistant crops, regenerative  agriculture practices, and drip  irrigation)  – Farmer livelihood programmes  – Geographic diversification  – Inventory buffers  – Investment planning |
| RCP2.6 |  |  |  |
| RCP4.5 |  |  |  |
| RCP8.5 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Pulp  and paper | – Decreased  procurement  costs  – Yield declines | Brazil, China,  Germany,  Finland,  Indonesia, U.S. |  | S | M | L | – Sourcing strategy  – Business Continuity Planning  – Supply chain resilience  – Cost forecasting  – Supplier capability building |
| RCP2.6 |  |  |  |
| RCP4.5 |  |  |  |
| RCP8.5 |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Note:

\* Financial impacts below the Group's materiality threshold are shown in grey in the risk tables.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Influence of nature on the risk  Nature-related dependencies:  – Long-term changes in weather patterns, higher  temperatures and water stress may lead to agricultural  supply chain disruption and/or reduced production capacity.  – Our chronic physical risk stems from ecosystems decline  and loss of natural services they provide. Over time, shifts  in temperature and rainfall may alter the availability of water  and nutrients essential for crop growth, and reduce  regeneration capacity. In sourcing regions for tobacco and  pulp and paper, land-use change and deforestation may  reduce biodiversity. This may increase vulnerability to drought  and heat stress due to the decreased capacity of ecosystems  to adapt.  – Soil degradation and loss of soil biodiversity, caused by  monocropping and agrochemical overuse, may reduce  fertility and water retention, making agricultural systems  less resilient to gradual climate shifts.  – This combination of climatic and ecological pressures  threatens long-term productivity, availability of raw materials  and the stability of input supply chains. |  | Nature-related mitigation actions:  We aim to address these risks through a range of practices  aimed at improving ecosystem resilience.  – We achieved 99.99% of wood used in our Thrive Supply  Chain‡ and 100% of pulp and paper sourced with low risk  of deforestation.  – Through our regenerative agriculture framework, we aim  to promote methods such as crop rotation, integrated pest  management, and soil conservation.  – We are also promoting alternative biomass fuels for curing,  with the aim to reduce natural ecosystem impacts, with  43.4% of directly-contracted farmers using these fuels in  2025.  – We have delivered training and capacity-building to almost  615,000 farmers and community members, focusing on biodiversity  management, soil and water conservation and resource use.  – Our new 2030 Nature targets and existing programmes  aim to protect natural resources and secure agricultural  productivity in the face of chronic climate change. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

2. For non-tobacco supply chain, we estimated impacts on

2. For non-tobacco supply chain, we estimated impacts on

nature through a 2023 LCA-based assessment using

EXIOBASE2 expressed in a biodiversity metric called

‘species.years’ which allows us to compare the magnitude of

different pressures in a common unit. The analysis found that

land use is the primary impact driver for biodiversity loss,

accounting for 74% of estimated impacts, followed by

climate change at 18%, with pulp and paper representing

around 70% of the total non-tobacco supply chain

footprint.These results, along with the impact drivers,

informed our DMA process, which led to the identification of

the material nature-related impacts.nature through a 2023

LCA-based assessment using EXIOBASE2 expressed in a

biodiversity metric called ‘species.years’ which allows us to

compare the magnitude of different pressures in a common

unit. The analysis found that land use is the primary impact

driver for biodiversity loss, accounting for 74% of estimated

impacts, followed by climate change at 18%, with pulp and

paper representing around 70% of the total non-tobacco

supply chain footprint.These results, along with the impact 2.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our approach to nature  on  pages  94 to 103 |
| + |
|  |

For non-tobacco supply chain, we estimated impacts on

nature through a 2023 LCA-based assessment using

![Tags_Chronic_Leaf.svg]()

![Tags_Chronic_Paper.svg]()

EXIOBASE2 expressed in a biodiversity metric called

‘species.years’ which allows us to compare the magnitude of

different pressures in a common unit. The analysis found that

land use is the primary impact driver for biodiversity loss,

accounting for 74% of estimated impacts, followed by

climate change at 18%, with pulp and paper representing

around 70% of the total non-tobacco supply chain

footprint.These results, along with the impact drivers,

informed our DMA process, which led to the identification of

the material nature-related impacts.drivers, informed our

DMA process, which led to the identification of the material

nature-related impacts.

146

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD and TNFD Disclosures Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Integrated climate

#### and nature strategies

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| This section includes disclosures relating to: | |
|  |  |
|  |  |

Our approach to resilience reflects the interconnection between

climate and nature. Both influence our ability to secure critical

resources, such as forests and water to maintain supply continuity.

Degradation of ecosystems amplifies climate-related risks,

particularly in agricultural sourcing regions, and threatens long-

term business growth.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| To address these challenges, we seek to embed climate and nature considerations into governance,  risk management, and strategic planning through our complementary climate and nature strategies: | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Climate strategy | | |  |  | Nature strategy | | |  |
|  | Guided by our Low Carbon Transition Plan (LCTP), aligned with  the Paris Agreement’s 1.5°C pathway, we are implementing  science-based targets for GHG reduction and building a  climate-resilient supply chain. | | |  |  | Guided by our Group Environment Policy and Biodiversity  Statement, our approach for mitigating our environmental  impacts focuses on protecting, restoring and replenish  nature. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Key actions include: | | |  |  | Key actions include: | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | + | Read more about our climate strategy on  pages [84](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_29137058142410) to [93](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884283) |  |  |  | + | Read more about our nature strategy on pages [94](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884456) to [103](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884698) |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| – | Near-term targets for 2030 and Net Zero by 2050, verified  by the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) |
| – | Climate-smart agriculture and sustainable sourcing |
| – | Diversification of sourcing regions and site-level  adaptation planning |
| – | Supplier engagement and capacity-building to manage  climate variability |

#### Financial planning in decarbonisation

The way we prepare for – and manage – the effects of climate

change on our business is identified through our DMA^ and

financial planning. Although certain climate-related risks are

not financially material, we integrate them into financial planning

as this supports the reduction of material impacts.

For example, as part of our financial planning, we require

significant operational capital investments of £2 million or

above to include carbon emissions impact calculations which

are considered in cash flow projections using Internal Carbon

Price (ICP) and Balanced Scorecard appraisal tools, if material.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| – | Using the Science Based Targets Network’s (SBTN)  AR3T framework and mitigation hierarchy |
| – | Avoiding and reducing land degradation |
| – | Restoring and protecting biodiversity |
| – | Stewarding water resources |
| – | Advancing regenerative agriculture practices |

The level of ICP is reviewed annually and, following a benchmarking

of external metrics (including the EU Emission Trading Scheme

and the World Bank Carbon Pricing Trends), it was set at £82.50

per tCO2e for 2025. This approach allows us to incorporate climate

considerations into our decision-making.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about the financial effects of our  climate-related material risk  on pages [143](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11883)  to   [145](#i2f95cc6034a34e158049d66714c81b84_0-0-1-2-1546311) |
| + |
|  |

Note:

^ Although financial materiality has been considered in the development of our Double Materiality Assessment (DMA), our DMA and any conclusions in this document as to the materiality

or significance of sustainability matters do not imply that all topics discussed therein are financially material to our business taken as a whole, and such topics may not significantly alter

the total mix of information available about our securities.

147

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Climate, Nature, Circularity, and Communities:

#### an integrated approach

A systems-based perspective underpins our efforts to integrate

climate action, nature stewardship, circularity, and community

engagement. This approach shapes our ability to mitigate our

environmental impacts and strengthen our supply for long term

resilience.

Complementing our climate and nature strategies, circularity

addresses how we manage materials and resources across the

value chain to reduce dependency on virgin raw materials and

reduce waste.

Our employees, directly-contracted farmers and non-tobacco

suppliers play a crucial role in advancing environmental and social

targets, highlighting the need to engage with our communities

for long-term value creation.

Protecting ecosystems reduces climate vulnerability, while

climate adaptation measures safeguard natural resources.

Together, they strengthen supply chain resilience, support

farmer livelihoods, and support long-term value creation for

the community groups where we operate.

Clear visibility of sustainability-related risks and mitigating actions

support the Group’s continued access to capital and its ability to

undertake acquisitions or divestments, as needed.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about impact areas:   Climate, on pages  [84](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_29137058142410) to [93](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884283);  Nature, on pages [94](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884456) to [103](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884698); Circularity, on pages [104](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884760) to [111](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884887);  Communities, on pages [112](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_55525337210095) to [127](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_57174604652290) |
| + |
|  |

Interconnection of

#### Climate

#### , Nature, Circularity, and Communities

Extreme weather events

continue to cause

disruptions to

disrupts ecosystems,

communities, and

infrastructure.

![Graphics.jpg]()

Circularity informs how our

products are designed,

manufactured, and managed at

end of life, helping reduce climate

impacts, while recognising

dependencies on nature.

Nature is at

increasing risk from

climate change,

biodiversity loss, and

resource depletion.

Our employees and suppliers play a

crucial role in advancing environmental

and social targets, highlighting the

need to engage with our communities

for long-term value creation.

148

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD and TNFD Disclosures Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Priority locations

‡

of assets or

#### activities

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| This section includes disclosures relating to: | |
|  |  |
|  |  |

While our scenario analysis shows that nature‑related impacts can

exacerbate climate risks, we also undertook geospatial biodiversity

screening across selected tobacco supply chain, pulp and paper

supply chain and our own operations to identify priority locations‡

of assets or activities.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| L |  | E |  | A |  | P |

We consider priority locations‡ to be those areas that are ‘important

for biodiversity’ or ‘of high water priority’. This is in line with TNFD’s

definition of ‘Sensitive Locations’1 - those locations where an

organisation’s supply chain interfaces with ecologically sensitive areas.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| L |  | E |  | A |  | P |

We applied the following indicators to identify priority locations‡:

1. The Species Threat Abatement and Restoration (STAR‡) metric;

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

2. The proximity to World Heritage Sites, Alliance for Zero

Extinction sites, Protected Areas and Key Biodiversity Areas; and

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

3. The presence of threatened species, including screening against

The World Bank Group's International Finance Corporation (IFC)

Performance Standard 6 criteria.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

#### Water basins of high priority for nature

Water is a vital input to our own operations and tobacco supply

chain. We endeavour to manage the impacts of water-use in our

own operations and tobacco supply chain on surrounding water

bodies and related ecosystems. This is why we have adopted

SBTN’s methodology to understand which priority basins in

our own operations and tobacco supply chain are most affected

by fresh water withdrawal and quality impacts.

To assess fresh water withdrawals, we used the following

indicators:

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

1. Water withdrawal data from our tobacco supply chain and

manufacturing sites and SBTN’s water availability data (using

the Hogeboom4 hydrological model) to understand which basins

are not operating within sustainable withdrawal limits.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

2. START‡ (Amphibians) and threatened fresh water species to

understand biodiversity significance.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

We have therefore factored in water stress, upstream water use

(quantity) and fresh water biodiversity, which led us to identify a

number of priority basins for further action in Mexico, Indonesia,

South Africa, Bangladesh and Uzbekistan.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more on our water stewardship programs on  pages [99](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802326262) to [103](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884698) |
| + |
|  |

To assess fresh water quality impacts, we used the following

indicators:

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

1. Fertiliser use data collected by our tobacco supply chain and

SBTN’s sustainable nutrient concentration at the basin level

(using McDowell's model for water quality).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

2. START‡ (Amphibians) and threatened fresh water species.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Tobacco supply chain |  |
|  | Buffer Applied: 5 km around each farm (2023 farmer base)  Priority Criteria:  <500 m from Protected Areas or World Heritage Sites  Within Key Biodiversity Areas or Alliance for Zero Extinction  STAR‡ score > 10  Key Metric: 3,483  farms identified (3.9 % of total farmer base) | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Non‑tobacco supply chain |  |
|  | Buffer Applied: 10 km around each pulp and paper  processing location  Priority Criteria:  Same as above and for those sites with greatest STAR‡ score  against the pulp and paper assessed sites  Key Metrics:  40  pulp and paper processing locations analysed2  ~15 supplier sites identified across  10 + countries | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Own operations |  |
|  | Buffer Applied:  5 km around each site’s geo‑coordinate and area footprint  Priority Criteria:  <500 m from Protected Areas or Key Biodiversity Areas  <5 km from Alliance for Zero Extinction or World Heritage Sites  STAR ‡ score > 10  Key Metrics:  15 manufacturing sites identified3  3 additional sites were prioritised due to their larger physical size | |  |
|  |  |  |  |

As a result of our assessment we found only 2% of directly-

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Map 1 |
| + |
|  |

contracted farms using fertilisers to be located in water basins

requiring fertiliser-related GHG emissions reductions plans.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more on our approach to reducing  fertiliser-related emissions on page  [90](#i8386ab3e9fba4627abbe4d0a49350d49_56744) |
| + |
|  |

#### Mitigation actions for priority locations

‡

We are taking targeted actions in our priority locations‡, focusing

both on agricultural and manufacturing sites, aiming to mitigate

our nature impacts.

Following our 2024 Biodiversity Risk Assessment, Biodiversity

Management Plans (BMPs) were implemented in 100% of farms

in scope in 2025. These plans cover topics on site preparation,

planting native species, and site maintenance.

For all manufacturing sites under our own operations, a new

Biodiversity Operating Guide was rolled out at the start of 2025.

Our priority locations‡ have been using this guide to create their

own Biodiversity Management plans, outlining site-specific

assessments and relevant actions. For example, our priority

location‡ in Brazil has piloted ecosystem health monitoring.

For our priority water basins, water resilience underpins the long-

term security of our tobacco supply. We support farmers to

reduce the impact of growing tobacco in water-stressed regions

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Map 2 |
| + |
|  |

with targeted actions, which are discussed below.

Having achieved our current 2025 water target for our own

operations, we are broadening our focus to achieve 100% of

prioritised water-stressed agricultural basins have water

stewardship programmes in place by 2030 in our tobacco supply

chain and water positive in our own operations by 2030.

Notes:

1. Definition of sensitive locations by TNFD: tnfd.global/assessment-guidance/locate-

assessment-tools

2. Risk assessment conducted based on 2023 supplier footprint.

3. Assessment conducted based on 2023 footprint for own operations footprint.

4. Hogeboom hydrological model: sciencebasedtargetsnetwork.org/companies/take-action/

set-targets/freshwater-targets/quantity-and-quality/hydrological-model-selection

149

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Map 1: Geographical map of BAT’s directly contracted farmers identified as priority locations‡ | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| America |  | Asia |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Europe |  | South East Asia |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Priority Farms |
| Artboard 65.svg |
|  | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Map 2: Priority locations‡ within own operations and priority location ‡ criteria met | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| America |  | Africa |  | Asia |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Europe |  | South East Asia |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Areas of biodiversity importance |
| Artboard 72.svg |
|  | |
|  | Physical land footprint |
| Artboard 73.svg |
|  | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | STAR‡ score |
| Artboard 71.svg |
|  | |
|  | STAR‡ score & areas of biodiversity importance |
| Artboard 70.svg |
|  | |

150

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD and TNFD Disclosures Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Risk Management

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| This section includes disclosures relating to: | |
|  |  |
|  |  |

#### Identification and assessment

of climate-

#### and nature-related

#### impacts

, risks,

#### and opportunities

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| L |  | E |  | A |  | P |

This section outlines how climate- and nature-related IROs are

identified, assessed and managed through our established risk

management framework and associated processes.

In line with the latest available standards, we updated our DMA^

and reviewed our IROs, to validate their relevance and accuracy.

We mapped our value chain components (upstream, own

operations and downstream), which served as a basis to identify,

assess and validate a list of IROs. The financial and environmental

considerations from previous TCFD and TNFD analysis, including

the LEAP framework and the ENCORE‡ database (2018)1 , informed

our IRO scoring methodology, seeking to maintain consistency in

the evaluation of IROs.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more on our latest Double Materiality Assessment  on pages [70](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_9165) to [75](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802328607) and  LEAP  on  page [152](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802331665) |
| + |
|  |

Our DMA confirmed that climate, nature and circularity IROs are

material for our business and defined the scope of our TCFD and

TNFD reporting, including our climate-related scenario analysis

and TNFD-aligned nature assessment.

For this reporting cycle, no environmental positive impacts or

opportunities met the materiality threshold. Nevertheless, through

our annual DMA review processes, we continue to monitor, record,

and evaluate potential IROs to ensure our assessments remain up

to date and responsive to emerging developments.

For the identifications of sustainability-related IROs, we prioritised

our value chain mapping across BAT’s key business operations,

revenue streams, products, and business relationships covering

our value chain. This process was supported by multiple internal

sources, including the former sustainability risk register (which has

been integrated into the Group risk register and was used as a

baseline reference), previous Combined Annual and Sustainability

Reports, TCFD and TNFD reports, due diligence assessments,

stakeholder engagements, and additional desktop research on

sector and activity-based risks.

The identification of IROs was conducted at a global level.

However, we assessed whether any potentially material risks were

specific to particular entities, geographies, or business activities.

Building on these inputs, our latest DMA^ resulted in the

establishment of the IRO register, which consolidates

sustainability-related IROs, described and assessed at a granular

level. Identified sustainability-related risks are integrated into the

Group risk register to ensure consistency and alignment with the

Group’s overall risk management processes.

The Group’s approach to risk management is structured around

the globally recognised Three Lines Model and adapted to BAT’s

governance framework.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about the three lines of defence on   page  [167](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_9734) |
| + |
|  |

#### Sustainability-related

#### risks and the relationship

#### with our Group risk register

Sustainability-related risks identified and assessed through the

DMA^ process including climate- and nature-related risks are

embedded within the Group risk register by mapping them as

relevant drivers or impacts to each appropriate Group risk (e.g.

Supply Chain Disruption and Supplies of Leaf & Agri-ingredients).

This approach ensures that our Group risks reflect all relevant

climate- and nature-related risk factors.

The climate change risk included within the Group risk register is an

aggregation of multiple physical (acute and chronic) and transition

risks identified through the DMA exercise and includes clearly

defined mitigation activities, which provides enhanced visibility

of the Group’s overall climate-related risk profile to the Group Risk

Management Committee. In addition, the Group assesses and

manages circularity-related risk as a distinct sustainability-related

risk within the Group risk register.

Although climate-, nature- and circularity-related risks are

interconnected elements of environmental sustainability, the

underlying risk drivers, impact pathways, and mitigation

approaches differ significantly. As such, the circularity-related risk

was assessed separately and addressed qualitatively in our

scenario analysis. The way circularity, climate and nature are

interconnected, reinforcing one another and acting as a strategic

enabler of our Scope 3 decarbonisation pathway is discussed on

page [147](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_12405).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our integrated approach on climate, nature,  circularity and communities on  [page 147](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_12405) |
| + |
|  |

This separation enables the Group to apply more focused

governance, monitoring and mitigation strategies that address

the specific commercial, operational and regulatory compliance

challenges associated with circularity. It also provides clearer

visibility of resource-efficiency and waste-related risks to

management and the Group Risk Management Committee.

#### Risk assessment methodology

The Group applies a consistent methodology for assessing

sustainability-related risks and opportunities. Impact ratings are

applied to risks across five levels (Severe, Significant, Moderate,

Minor and Insignificant). In financial (quantitative) terms, Severe

impact is deemed as in excess of £1bn, Significant £500m-£1bn,

Moderate £250m-£500m, Minor £120m-£250m and Insignificant

£60m-£120m per annum. Risks below £60m are not included in the

Group risk register but are managed and reported at the regional

and Direct Reporting Business Unit (DRBU) level.

The qualitative impact, such as reputational, operational, safety and

legal impacts, is assessed based upon the scale of the detrimental

effect of the risk. Similarly, likelihood is assessed using five

categories: Remote, Unlikely, Possible, Likely, and Probable.

Following the application of these standardised risk assessment

procedures, risks are prioritised based on their relative significance

to the Group as a whole.

The Group risk management framework prescribes that risks are

assessed on both an inherent and residual basis. This two-stage

assessment allows for a clearer understanding of initial risks in their

unmanaged state and the effectiveness of mitigation efforts

(managed state). The Group Risk Management Committee

oversees these processes and works to maintain ongoing

compliance with our ERM methodology.

Note:

^ Although financial materiality has been considered in the development of our Double Materiality Assessment (DMA), our DMA and any conclusions in this document as to the materiality or

significance of sustainability matters do not imply that all topics discussed therein are financially material to our business taken as a whole, and such topics may not significantly alter the

total mix of information available about our securities.

151

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Risk monitoring methodology

Risk data, including assessment information, mitigation status, and

risk scores, is collected and recorded within the Group’s risk

management system. The system applies an aggregation of risk

impact/likelihood scores and provides a standardised risk reporting

suite which supports the risk tracking and monitoring process.

The Group risk register is reviewed biannually by the Group Risk

Management Committee, chaired by the Chief Financial Officer,

and subsequently reviewed biannually by the Audit Committee and

annually by the Board. In addition, functional, regional and DRBU

risk registers (which also capture climate-and-nature-related risk

factors) are reviewed on a biannual basis by applicable Leadership

Teams and reviewed biannually by the Corporate Audit Committee

and Regional Audit Committees, respectively.

#### Risk

#### management process

In combination with the risk management processes detailed

above, we use standardised risk registers at Group, functional,

and DRBU levels to identify, assess, manage, and monitor both

financial and non-financial risks, including sustainability-related

risks and impacts.

This four-step process (see the table below), outlined in the

Group’s Risk Management Manual, provides a consistent

approach to risk management, facilitating effective understanding,

management, recording, monitoring, and communication of risks

across the Group. It also integrates sustainability-related risks into

the overall risk management framework, seeking to ensure they

receive appropriate specialist attention.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Our Risk Management Process | | | |
| Process | Climate- and nature-related considerations |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Icons_TCFD_RiskManagementProcess_Identify.svg  Identify | – Circumstances that would adversely affect the achievement of business objectives are considered, including the  failure to capitalise on opportunities. Climate- and nature-related risks and opportunities (including existing and  emerging regulatory requirements) are identified through internal stakeholder consultation, desktop research, external  consultation, and insights from our climate scenario modelling and climate impact assessments.  – Our Climate and Nature Centres of Excellence (CoEs) work with the Group Risk and Sustainability teams to identify  potential DIROs, they document potential threats and vulnerabilities that could adversely impact nature or our  objectives, informing the Group’s DMA.  – For climate-related risks, our climate diagnostic tool is designed to identify potential climate-related physical hazard  ‘hotspots’ (both acute and chronic) and analyse evolving patterns and trends under various climate scenarios (1.5, 2,  and 3-4˚C global warming) projected for 2030 and 2050. The tool provides valuable insights into potential climate-  related vulnerabilities across our operations and value chain, helping to inform our understanding of potential physical  risk exposure and resilience needs.  – For Nature, in order to estimate land occupancy across our own operations and tobacco supply chain, we use the  geolocation data, and BECS‡ to understand the condition of the land occupancy. To estimate the overall impact on  biodiversity from our non-tobacco supply chain, we use an LCA-based approach. Internal procurement data, including  annual spend, and volume per sector and country, which is then fed into an external database, called EXIOBASE1, from  TNFD’s catalogue. This enables us to estimate the environmental impacts associated with our resource consumption. | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Icons_TCFD_RiskManagementProcess_Assess.svg  Assess | – The potential size, scope and duration of climate- and nature-related risks are assessed in the same manner as other  Group risks in line with our standardised risk management practices.  – Risks are prioritised at five levels based on their impact (Severe, Significant, Moderate, Minor and Insignificant) and  likelihood (Remote, Unlikely, Possible, Likely and Probable) as defined in our Group Risk Management Manual.  – Risks are scored based on their impact and likelihood ratings and captured within associated risk matrices. | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Icons_TCFD_RiskManagementProcess_Manage.svg  Manage | – Mitigation measures for both climate and nature are devised and assigned ownership along with implementation  timelines, agreed by relevant Risk Managers and Leadership Teams who develop processes, standards, and policies,  which are adopted by sustainability teams globally for local implementation.  – Decisions on how to manage the risks (including how to mitigate, transfer, accept or control risks) are based on a  variety of considerations, including risk score, the ability to influence or control the risk, and cost and effectiveness  of mitigation. | | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Icons_TCFD_RiskManagementProcess_Monitor.svg  Monitor | – Ongoing monitoring and reporting of climate- and nature-related risks is enabled through our risk  management framework.  – Risk mitigation activities are monitored by Risk Managers to help ensure actions remain relevant and effective,  and that information captured remains accurate and up to date.  – The effectiveness of mitigation activities and outstanding actions are tracked and reviewed by Leadership Teams  and at various Risk Committees. | | |
|  |  |  |  |

Note:

1. EXIOBASE: a global, multi-regional input–output (MRIO) database available at: [www](https://www.exiobase.eu/index.php).exiobase.eu/index.php

152

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD and TNFD Disclosures Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Using the LEAP framework

TNFD recommends using the Locate, Evaluate, Assess and

Prepare (LEAP framework) to identify and manage nature-related

issues. The LEAP  framework  is designed to develop a clear

understanding of how nature affects business operations and

how business activities, in turn, affect ecosystems, supporting

decision-making and transparent sustainability reporting.

While we did not explicitly follow the process of TNFD’s LEAP

framework  due to the LEAP framework being published after

we had initiated our nature-related assessment, similar principles

have informed our actions. For instance, our initial Biodiversity Risk

Assessments (2022) focused on identifying and assessing impacts

in our tobacco supply chain. We are currently drawing on the LEAP

process to further enhance our existing assessments.

Below , in line with the LEAP framework, we explain how

we have begun to locate our interfaces with nature, evaluated

our dependencies and impacts on nature, and assessed our

nature-related risks and opportunities.

Activities such as raw material sourcing, tobacco farming, and

water withdrawals for agricultural activities and manufacturing can

negatively impact the environment. That is why using an approach

informed by the TNFD LEAP framework, we identified our key

interfaces with nature, assessed our dependencies and impacts,

and used these insights to determine both impact materiality

(drawing on the ‘Evaluate’ phase) and financial materiality (drawing

on the ‘Assess’ phase). These assessments informed the outcomes

of our Double Materiality Analysis^.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our DMA and the  identification of IROs on pages [70](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_9165)   to   [75](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802328607) |
| + |
|  |

Due to the data differences between supply chain components,

we sought to understand the nature-related IROs and

dependencies associated with each value chain component using

approaches best suited to the available data.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Key | | | | |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| L | Locate | E | Evaluate | A | Assess | P | Prepare |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our LEAP framework | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Locate |  |  |  | Evaluate |  |  |  | Assess |  |  |  | Prepare |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | L |  |  |  | E |  |  |  | A |  |  |  | P |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Enables  organisations to  filter and prioritise  potential  nature-  related  dependencies,  impacts, risks and  opportunities. |  |  |  | Enables  organisations  to develop an  understanding  of their potentially  material  dependencies and  impacts on nature. |  |  |  | Enables  organisations to  understand which  nature-related risks  and opportunities  are material  and should be  disclosed. |  |  |  | Enables organisations  to decide on their  response and  disclosure to the  material^ nature-  related interactions  identified in the LEAP  approach. | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Guided by:  – Span of the business  model and value chain  – Dependency and  impact screening  – Interface with nature  We conducted location-  specific land footprint  analyses (BECS)‡,  biodiversity risk  assessments (BRiSK) in  order to identify priority  locations‡ as well as  sectoral screening of  economic activities  (ENCORE‡) to identify  priority activities. |  |  |  | Guided by:  – Identification of  environmental assets,  ecosystem services  and impact drivers  – Identification of  dependencies and  impacts  We used ENCORE ‡  to identify possible  dependencies and related  pathways. We applied  the BECS ‡ framework  for impacts in our own  operations and a Life  Cycle Assessment (LCA)  approach for our tobacco  and non-tobacco  supply chain. |  |  |  | Guided by:  – Identification of risks  and opportunities  – Existing risk mitigation  and management  – Risk and opportunity  prioritisation  – Determination of  financial materiality  We assessed our impact  and financial materiality  through our DMA^,  supported by the findings  of our LEAP assessment,  and conducted climate  scenario modelling  as part of our TCFD  disclosure. |  |  |  | Guided by:  – Strategy and resource  allocation  – Target setting and  performance  management  – Reporting of nature-  related disclosures  We track and report our  nature-related  commitments annually.  As we define our material  nature-related DIROs, we  will continue to assess  our approach to  managing them, updating  them as appropriate. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our  nature-related mitigation  actions on pages  [94](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884456) to [103](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884698) |
| + |
|  |

Note:

^ Although financial materiality has been considered in the development of our Double Materiality Assessment (DMA), our DMA and any conclusions in this document as to the materiality

or significance of sustainability matters do not imply that all topics discussed therein are financially material to our business taken as a whole, and such topics may not significantly alter

the total mix of information available about our securities.

153

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Our

#### interface with nature

According to the Intergovernmental Science-Policy Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Service  (ISPPBES) 1, the five main drivers of

biodiversity loss globally are:

![Graphics_TCFD_InterfaceNature.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Resource use/  replenishment |  |  |  | Pollution |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Land/sea-  use or change |  |  |  | Climate  change |  |  |  | Invasive  species |

As land use and land use change due to agriculture have been recognised as the primary driver of biodiversity loss globally, we conducted

BECS‡ and LCA assessments to understand possible land use footprint impacts within our supply chain.

As part of our assessments, we highlighted the locations in the map below, where our own operations and supply chain interacts with

nature on a global scope.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Where our own operations and supply chain interacts with nature | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our own operations, tobacco, and pulp and paper supply chain interacts with nature on a global scale. We highlight the locations  considered as part of our nature-related assessment2 in the map below. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |

![Map_TNFD_1.svg]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Where our own operations and  supply chain interact with nature |
|  |
|  |

Notes:

1. ISPPBES' models of drivers of biodiversity and ecosystem change: [www.ipbes.net/models-drivers-biodiversity-ecosystem-change](https://www.ipbes.net/models-drivers-biodiversity-ecosystem-change)

2. The assessment is conducted in the highlighted countries within BAT’s own operations and supply chain locations, and does not cover the entire highlighted area.

154

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD and TNFD Disclosures Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Overview of results from

#### BECS

‡

#### and LCA assessments

We applied the BECS‡ framework to identify impacts in our own

Operations and a Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) approach for our

tobacco and non-tobacco supply chain. Here is an overview of

the results:

1. For our tobacco supply chain, we assess the land occupancy

footprint every three years, with our most recent assessment

conducted in 2024 using BECS‡. This assessment outlines the

amount of land used for tobacco cultivation and the estimated

impacts, using a biodiversity indicator called ‘Mean Species

Abundance Hectares (MSA.ha)‡’ – which compares the abundance

of species in a given area to their abundance in their natural,

undisturbed ecosystem.

Table 1 below shows the amount of land used for tobacco

cultivation by our directly-contracted and third-party tobacco

suppliers. The countries with the largest land used for tobacco

cultivation are Brazil, Bangladesh, Pakistan, India and the U.S.

2. For non-tobacco supply chain, highlighted in graph 1 below, we

estimated impacts on nature through a 2023 LCA-based

assessment using EXIOBASE1 expressed in a biodiversity metric

called ‘species.years’ which allows us to compare the magnitude of

different pressures in a common unit. The analysis found that land

use is the primary impact driver for biodiversity loss, accounting

for 74% of estimated impacts, followed by climate change at 18%,

with pulp and paper representing around 70% of the total non-

tobacco supply chain footprint. These results, along with the

impact drivers, informed our DMA^ process, which led to the

identification of the material nature-related impacts.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| L |  | E |  | A |  | P |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Table 1: Direct and Third-Party Tobacco Suppliers’  estimated land occupancy footprint | | |
|  | Area (ha) of land  used for production | Estimated area  impacted (MSA.ha) |
| Direct Suppliers | 128,000 | 115,000 |
| Third-Party Suppliers | 49,500 | 44,000 |
| Total | 177,500 | 159,000 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Graph 1: Estimated annual impacts on biodiversity per pressure and procurement category expressed as species.year |
|  |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | A |  | Direct supplier |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | B |  | Indirect supplier |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | C |  | Purchased New Categories |
|  |  |  |  |

![52226802319415]()

3%

5%

17%

74%

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| A | B | C |

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 10 | 20 | 30 | 40 | 50 | 60 | 70 |

Species.year

Notes:

1. This approach estimates the extent and severity of impacts by feeding BAT’s estimated annual spend or volumes purchased per sector and country into EXIOBASE, which translates

resource extractions and emissions into environmental impact scores using LCA conversion factors.

^ Although financial materiality has been considered in the development of our Double Materiality Assessment (DMA), our DMA and any conclusions in this document as to the materiality

or significance of sustainability matters do not imply that all topics discussed therein are financially material to our business taken as a whole, and such topics may not significantly alter

the total mix of information available about our securities.

155

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

3. For our own operations, we estimated the land occupancy

footprint as 1,073.5 MSA.ha.‡ based on our BECS‡ analysis.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| L |  | E |  | A |  | P |

The extent of physical land occupied by our manufacturing sites

was estimated at 1,130 ha. Our top 10 sites, set out in graph 2

below, in the U.S., Brazil, Chile, South Africa, Türkiye, Indonesia,

Venezuela and Nigeria represent 69% of the total physical land

occupied by our manufacturing sites.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our nature-related mitigation actions for  our own operations and supply chains on page  [94](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884456) to [103](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884698) |
| + |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Graph 2: Top 10 manufacturing sites by physical land footprint |
|  |

![]()

![52226802319563]()

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Nigeria  Ibadan |
|  |
| Venezuela  Valencia |
|  |
| Indonesia  Malang |
|  |
| Türkiye  Samsun |
|  |
| South Africa  Heidelberg |
|  |
| U.S.  Clarksville |
|  |
| Chile  Casablanca |
|  |
| Brazil  Uberlandia |
|  |
| Brazil  Santa Cruz |
|  |
| U.S.  Tobaccoville |

Manufacturing sites

![]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 |

% of physical land occupied

156

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD and TNFD Disclosures Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Metrics and targets

#### Climate

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| This section includes disclosures relating to: | |
|  |  |
|  |  |

In this section we disclose our metrics and targets relevant

to climate- and nature-related risks and opportunities where

such information is material.

#### Target-setting, monitoring and validating process

As our 2025 targets reached maturity, we have established  new 2030

targets informed by our DMA^ and refined sustainability strategy. The

target-setting process was overseen by the Group Sustainability Team

and informed by internal and external stakeholder feedback, ensuring

an appropriate level of ambition and the ability to accurately measure

and report progress. The process included internal reviews by senior

management and formal approval by our Board.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For further details on our 2030 targets  read  page  [67](#if6c346501bb946bba4a16b33e8bb407b_3-23-1-4-1433147) |
| + |
|  |

In line with the Paris agreement, we have set near-term 2030

1.5ºC-aligned, absolute reduction targets\* that accommodate

Net Zero GHG criteria-and definitions, supported by a range

of commitments across energy, waste, water and biodiversity.

The Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) has verified our

commitment to reach Net Zero GHG emissions across the value

chain by 2050 and approved our near- and long-term science-

based GHG emissions reduction targets.

Since 2020, we have achieved a 21% reduction in our Scope 1, 2 and 3

emissions. This milestone has empowered us to set a Scope 1 and 2

target beyond our current Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi)

target.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For more details on our year-on-year performance ,  refer to the Climate section on  pages  [84](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_29137058142410) to [93](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884283) |
| + |
|  |

#### Remuneration

In 2025, a climate-related performance metric was introduced into

the Group's Short-Term Incentive Plan, linking compensation of

Executive Directors and wider employees with the decarbonisation

of our operations. This metric represents 10% of the Short-Term

Incentive component of the compensation and considers Scope 1

and Scope 2 GHG emissions reductions from our 2020 baseline.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For further details, refer to the Annual Statement  on Remuneration on  [page 230](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_6290) |
| + |
|  |

Our Director, Operations, a Management Board member, oversees

the delivery of climate-related targets within our sustainability

agenda. Key targets are publicly communicated and linked to

performance evaluation and remuneration. Environmental

objectives, including GHG emissions and energy reduction, form

part of the Director’s performance assessment alongside other

factors. Eligibility for an annual bonus under the Group’s

International Executive Incentive Scheme depends on meeting

these objectives. For example, by year-end 2025, we achieved a

46.6% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions versus the 2020

baseline, exceeding the Short-term incentive (STI) target. This

contributed to the Directors’ bonus payout for 2025, reinforcing

accountability for sustainability outcomes.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For further information on our yearly performance,  refer to pages [84](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_29137058142410) to [93](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884283) |
| + |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Our Climate-related metrics and targets |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | BAT’s Net Zero by 2050 target is supported  by the following: | | | |
|  | Current near-term (by 2030): | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 50% absolute reduction in Scope 1 and 2  GHG emissions  (versus 2020 baseline) 1  30.3% absolute reduction in Scope 3  Forest, Land and Agriculture (FLAG)  emissions (versus 2020 baseline)  1  42% absolute reduction in Scope 3  industrial (non-FLAG) emissions  (versus 2020 baseline)1 |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Long-term (by 2050): | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 90% absolute reduction in Scope 1, 2 and 3  GHG emissions (versus 2020 baseline)  1  72% absolute reduction in Scope 3  FLAG GHG emissions (versus 2020 baseline)  1 | |

#### Updated

#### 2030 targets

We remain committed to enhancing efficiency, strengthening

resilience, while delivering cost savings and adapting to

market dynamics such as local grid electrification and shifting

stakeholder expectations.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

30.3%

reduction in Scope 3

(Forest, Land and

Agriculture) FLAG

emissions (versus 2020

baseline)1

60%

absolute reduction

in Scope 1 and 2

GHG emissions

(versus 2020 baseline)1

UPDATED TARGET

UNCHANGED TARGET

42%

reduction in Scope 3

industrial (non-FLAG)

emissions (versus 2020

baseline)1

>50%

of energy used in own

operations to be from

low-carbon sources

Notes:

\* These targets were derived using an Absolute Contraction Approach.

^ For the DMA footnote please refer to the DMA section on [page 72](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_9165).

1. Compared to a 2020 baseline. Our near-term 2030 science-based targets comprise a 50%

reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions. We have set an updated corporate target of 60%

reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions reflecting our ambition to go beyond our current

Science-Based Target. The Scope 3 industrial (non-FLAG) GHG emissions target includes

purchased goods and services, upstream transportation and distribution, use of sold

products, and end-of-life treatment of sold products. The Scope 3 FLAG GHG emissions

target includes FLAG emissions and removals. Combined, these targets comprised 77% of

Scope 3 emissions in 2020. Due to the complexity of consolidating Scope 3 data from our

suppliers and value chain, we report Scope 3 data one year behind other metrics. Refer to

the BAT ‘Reporting Criteria’ for our full methodology: bat.com/reporting.

UPDATED TARGET

UNCHANGED TARGET

157

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

U

#### nderstanding different GHG emissions-related

#### terminology

Net Zero GHG emissions: This means reducing GHG emissions

to as close to zero as possible, with any remaining emissions

re-absorbed from the atmosphere, by, for example, oceans

and forests.

Setting corporate Net Zero targets means: (a) reducing Scope 1, 2

and 3 emissions to zero or a residual level consistent with reaching

Net Zero emissions at the global or sector level in 1.5°C scenarios

or sector pathways and (b) neutralising any residual emissions by

the Net Zero target date and continuing to neutralise any GHG

emissions released into the atmosphere thereafter.

Near-term science-based target: GHG reduction targets

in line with what the latest climate science deems necessary

to limit warming to 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels to be

achieved within a 5-10 year time frame from the date of

submission to the SBTi.

Long-term science-based target: GHG reduction targets

in line with what the latest climate science deems is necessary

to reach Net Zero at the global or sector level in 1.5°C pathways

before 2050.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Key | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | | Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions are indicated  across our value chain below | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Upstream | |  |  |  |  | Own operations | |  |  |  | Downstream | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | Waste generated in operations | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | Commuting | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | Business travel | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | Purchased goods and services | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | Transport and distribution |
|  | | Purchased tobacco leaf | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | | Investments |
|  | | Capital goods | |  |  |  | | BAT vehicles |  |  |  | | Franchises |
|  | | Fuel and energy | |  |  |  | | BAT facilities |  |  |  | | End-of-life treatment  of sold products |
|  | | Transport and distribution | |  |  |  | | Purchased electricity, steam,  heating & cooling for own use |  |  |  | | Use of sold products |

![Graphics_TCFD_UnderstandingGHG_BG.svg]()

#### What are FLAG emissions?

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Icons_SR_MidBlue_FLAG_LandUse.svg | Icons_SR_MidBlue_FLAG_LandManagement.svg | Icons_SR_MidBlue_FLAG_CarbonRemoval.svg | Icons_SR_MidBlue_FLAG_CarbonStorage.svg |
| Land Use  Change | Land  Management | Carbon  Removals | Carbon  Storage |

FLAG emissions are GHG emissions from activities in the forest,

land, and agriculture (FLAG) sector. They include a wide range

of emissions from activities that occur on-farm and upstream,

such as the manufacture of fertilisers. According to the SBTi,

they account for almost a quarter of global emissions.

Since mid-2023, SBTi have required companies to account

for their land-based emissions and set separate FLAG targets

if relevant to their activities. BAT submitted its Scope 3 FLAG

emissions reduction target to the SBTi in February 2025, and

this has been formally approved.

158

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD and TNFD Disclosures Continued | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT’s 1.5°C-aligned Emissions Pathway | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  |  |
|  | How we will reduce Scope 1 and 2 emissions 1: | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Site-specific decarbonisation roadmaps including  optimisation of processes and investment in energy-  efficiency projects |  |  |
|  |  | Renewable energy sourcing through power purchase  agreements and on-site renewable energy generation |  |  |
|  |  | Roll-out of electric and hybrid vehicles in our fleet |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | |  |
|  | How we will reduce Scope 3 emissions 1: | |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Implementing regenerative agriculture practices |  |
|  |  | Embedding eco-design principles into New Category  products |  |
|  |  | Working with direct and indirect suppliers to reduce  their emissions |  |
|  |  |  |  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |
| Key |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| A |  | Actual Scope 1 and 2 emissions |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| B |  | Actual Scope 3 non-FLAG emissions |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| C |  | Actual Scope 3 FLAG emissions |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| D |  | Projected Scope 1 and 2 emissions |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| E |  | Projected Scope 3 non-FLAG emissions |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
| F |  | Projected Scope 3 FLAG emissions |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

![Graphics_TCFD_GHG_Background.svg]()

![50577534877816]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| C |  |
| B |  |
| A |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| F |  |
| E |  |
| D |  |

Note:

1. Compared to a 2020 baseline. Our current near-term 2030 science-based targets comprise a 50% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions. We have set an updated corporate target

of 60% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions, reflecting our ambition to go beyond our current Science-Based Target. The Scope 3 industrial (non-FLAG) GHG emissions target

includes purchased goods and services, upstream transportation and distribution, use of sold products, and end-of-life treatment of sold products. The Scope 3 FLAG GHG emissions

target includes FLAG emissions and removals. Combined, these targets comprised 77% of Scope 3 emissions in 2020. Due to the complexity of consolidating Scope 3 data from our

suppliers and value chain, we report Scope 3 data one year behind other metrics. Refer to the BAT ‘Reporting Criteria’ for our full methodology: bat.com/reporting.

159

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

2025

#### GHG emissions performance

Our combined Scope 1 and 2 (market-based) GHG emissions have

decreased year on year. In 2025, we reduced our Scope 1 and 2

GHG emissions by 7.0% compared to 2024 (46.6% versus our

2020 baseline).

Scope 1 GHG emissions decreased by 6.4% compared to 2024

(35.2% versus our 2020 baseline).

The reduction was driven by energy efficiency activities,

a decrease in production output, and an increase in the use

of renewable fuels.

Scope 2 GHG emissions decreased by 8.9% compared to 2024

(66.2% versus the 2020 baseline).

The reduction was driven by energy efficiency activities and an

increase in onsite renewable electricity generation, mostly from

solar technologies.

While our targets cover Scope 2 market-based emissions, we also

measure and report Scope 2 location-based emissions as per the

GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance. Scope 2 location-based

emissions decreased by 9.8% compared to 2024 (29.9% versus

the 2020 baseline).

Our total Scope 3 GHG emissions decreased by 12.6% compared

to 2023 (18.6% versus the 2020 baseline). This was driven by

supplier decarbonisation actions reflected in primary data

collected through our supplier enablement programme, reduction

of purchased direct materials weight as well as emissions intensity

reduction in key purchased services categories.

Carbon offset credits are not included in the Group’s GHG

emissions calculations and do not form part of the Low Carbon

Transition Plan. However, in certain sites, offset credits were

purchased to support local PAS 2060 certifications. These credits

were retired in 2025 in accordance with the requirements of PAS

2060 certification bodies. This retirement was procedural. We do

not have any ongoing carbon neutrality initiatives.

To support transparency and stakeholder confidence, we have

a selected list of sustainability metrics that are subject to limited

assurance by a third party.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For further information about our Sustainability Limited  Assurance Report , refer to  pages  [164](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_367)  and   [165](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_370) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 BAT Group Greenhouse Gas Emissions | | | | | |
|  | Total Emissions (Thousand Tonnes CO2 e) | | | | |
| Emission Source | 20255 | 20245 | 2023 | 2022 | 20206 |
| Total Scope 1 CO2e 2,3♦ | 222 | 237 | 299 | 329 | 342 |
| Total Scope 2 CO2e Market-based2♦ | 67 | 74 | 95 | 113 | 199 |
| Total Scope 2 CO2e Location-based ♦ | 293 | 325 | 342 | 356 | 418 |
| Total Scope 3 CO2e1♦ | N/A | 4,789 | 5,479 | 6,155 | 5,882 |
| Total Scope 3 Industrial (Non-FLAG) emissions4♦ | N/A | 4,291 | 4,997 | 5,534 | 5,306 |
| Total Scope 3 FLAG emissions4♦ | N/A | 498 | 481 | 621 | 576 |
| Category 1: Purchased Goods and Services (Total)♦ | N/A | 3,038 | 3,563 | 4,088 | 3,953 |
| Category 1: Purchased Goods♦ | N/A | 1,392 | 1,768 | 1,981 | 1,970 |
| Category 1: Purchased Services♦ | N/A | 992 | 1,117 | 1,212 | 1,091 |
| Category 1: Purchased Tobacco Leaf♦ | N/A | 654 | 678 | 895 | 892 |
| Category 2: Capital Goods♦ | N/A | 57 | 81 | 140 | 172 |
| Category 3: Fuel and Energy Related Emissions♦ | N/A | 152 | 176 | 179 | 164 |
| Category 4: Upstream Transportation and Distribution♦ | N/A | 324 | 308 | 377 | 348 |
| Category 5: Waste Generated in Operations♦ | N/A | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
| Category 6: Business Travel♦ | N/A | 89 | 87 | 33 | 18 |
| Category 7: Employee Commuting♦ | N/A | 59 | 62 | 71 | 67 |
| Category 9: Downstream Transportation and Distribution♦ | N/A | 16 | 16 | 19 | 21 |
| Category 11: Use of Sold Products♦ | N/A | 240 | 225 | 252 | 209 |
| Category 12: End-of-Life Treatment of Sold Products♦ | N/A | 119 | 142 | 161 | 231 |
| Category 14: Franchises♦ | N/A | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Category 15: Investments♦ | N/A | 694 | 815 | 828 | 685 |
| Total Scope 3 Biogenic emissions♦ | N/A | 1,671 | 1,580 | 1,780 | 2,494 |
| Total Category 1 Biogenic emissions♦ | N/A | 1,199 | 1,090 | 1,263 | 1,947 |
| Total Category 11 Biogenic emissions♦ | N/A | 465 | 491 | 517 | 547 |

Notes:

2. In 2025, UK-based activities included 2,737 tonnes of Scope 1 CO2e emissions (2024: 2,180) and 17.50 tonnes of our Scope 2 CO2e emissions (2024: 1.13). Scope 1 and 2 CO2e emissions

intensity (tonnes per £m revenue) is 11.3 (2024: 12.0; 2023: 13.3). Scope 1 and 2 emissions intensity has been adjusted to 12.0 from 11.5. The previously published metrics for 2024 had been

calculated using revenue at constant rate rather than revenue at current rate. There is no effect on the 2023 metric which was calculated using revenue at current rate. Scope 1 direct

greenhouse gas (GHG) fugitive emissions result from the direct release to the atmosphere of GHG compounds from various types of equipment and processes.

3. Fugitive GHG emissions comprise a sub-category of Scope 1 direct GHG emissions and result from the direct release of GHG compounds from various types of equipment and

processes to the atmosphere. Our 2020 Total Scope 1 CO2e GHG emissions do not include fugitive emissions as we are unable to calculate this data.

4. Due to the target boundary, the FLAG / Non-FLAG GHG emissions values in this table will not reconcile with Scope 3 target reporting.

5. 2025 (2024 for Scope 3) metrics with independent limited assurance by KPMG, see page 164 for a list of assured metrics and BAT 'Scope 3 Assurance Report' at bat.com/reporting.

Due to the complexity of consolidating Scope 3 data from our suppliers and value chain, we report Scope 3 data one year behind other metrics.

6. The table is comprised of 2020 baseline data and the most recent performance values.

160

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD and TNFD Disclosures Continued | | | | | | | |

#### ISSB

#### Industry-based metrics

BAT reports in reference with the Sustainable Accounting

Standards Board (SASB) framework for both the Tobacco and

Agricultural Production Standards, focusing on the metrics we

deem relevant and applicable to our business context. The SASB

framework helps businesses identify, manage and report on

financial aspects of sustainability consistently and transparently.

Relevant for our preparation for future reporting under ISSB’s IFRS

S2 is SASB’s Agricultural Production Standard that covers

industry-based metrics and activity-based metrics.

We currently disclose our performance against most of these

metrics, as shown in the table below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| SASB Metrics Disclosure | | |
| Coverage | This report | 2025 Data Book |
| Industry-based metrics | | |
| Greenhouse gas emissions | p. 84-93 | p. 11 |
| Energy management | p. 89 | p. 13 |
| Water management | p. 99-100 | p. 20-21 |
| Ingredient sourcing | p. 98-100 | p. 17-20, p. 70 |
| Activity metrics | | |
| Number of processing facilities | p. [290-291](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_571) | p. 70 |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Our 2025 SASB report can be found in our  2025 Sustainability Performance Data Book |
| ä |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Our Nature metrics and targets |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

#### New and updated

#### 2030 targets

As our 2025 Nature targets reach maturity, we have set 2030

targets. These build on our progress, address deforestation

and water-based impacts, and promote the adoption of

regenerative agriculture practices.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Current 2025 targets: | | |  |
|  |  | Deforestation and Conversion Free  tobacco supply chain 1  Deforestation Free  pulp and paper  supply chain  Forest Positive  in our tobacco supply chain |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 35% reduction in water withdrawn  (versus 2017 baseline) |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 100% operation sites  Alliance for  Water Stewardship  (AWS) ‡ certified |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our 2030 Nature targets on page [103](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884698) |
| + |
|  |

100%

of prioritised water-

stressed agricultural

basins with water

stewardship

programmes

#### WATER

#### POSITIVE

in our own

operations2

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For further information on the key metrics we prioritise  to measure, track and disclose our performance on  nature-related material topics, refer to pages [94](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884456) to [103](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534884698) |
| + |
|  |

NEW TARGET

NEW TARGET

65%

of directly-contracted

arable land adopting

regenerative

agriculture practices

#### DEFORESTATION

#### FREE

across our primary

deforestation-linked

commodities 3

Notes:

1. Our ambitions and targets cover all tobacco we purchase for our products (‘tobacco

supply chain’), which is used in our combustibles, Traditional Oral and Heated Products.

Our metrics, however, derive data from our annual Thrive assessment, which includes our

directly contracted farmers and those of our third-party suppliers, which represented

over 94% of the tobacco we purchased by volume in 2025 (‘Thrive Supply Chain’).

2. Water Positive means BAT would return more water to the environment through restoration,

replenishment and regeneration projects than it withdraws for its own operations.

3. In scope commodities (currently pulp and paper, tobacco, curing wood) are assessed

for deforestation.

UPDATED TARGET

NEW TARGET

161

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

The following section provides a selection of TNFD’s core global dependency and impact metrics for own operations, tobacco supply

chain and non-tobacco supply chain. The reporting methodology for these metrics is outlined on page [163](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11992).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our disclosures against TNFD’s core global dependency and impact metrics for own operations,  tobacco supply chain and non-tobacco supply chain | | | | | |
| Category | Indicator | Metric | Own operations | Tobacco  supply chain | Non-tobacco  supply chain |
| Land/ fresh  water/ ocean-  use change | Total spatial footprint | Estimated total surface area4 | 1,190 ha | 177,500 ha |  |
| Extent of land/fresh water/  ocean ecosystem  conserved or restored | Total surface area of forests  planted and verified for  conservation and Forest Positive | 170.92 ha |  |  |
| Wastewater discharged | Total volume of water discharged | 1.17 mn m  3 |  |  |
| Volume of water discharged  into fresh water | 0.14 mn m  3 |  |  |
| Volume of water discharged into  brackish surface water/seawater | 0.0022 mn m  3 |  |  |
| Volume of water discharged into  groundwater | 0.014 mn m  3 |  |  |
| Volume of water discharged into  third-party destinations | 1.01 mn m  3 |  |  |
| Resource use/  replenishment | Water withdrawal and  consumption from areas  of water stress | Total water withdrawn | 2.56 mn m 3 |  |  |
| Total water withdrawn from Water  Stress areas | 0.91 mn m  3 |  |  |
| Quantity of high-risk natural  commodities sourced from  land/ ocean/ fresh water | % of wood used in Thrive Supply  Chain ‡ with deforestation and  conversion free (DCF) status |  | 99.99% |  |
| % of wood used by our directly  contracted farmers for tobacco curing  to be from sustainable wood sources |  | 100% |  |
| % of pulp and paper materials  sourced with low risk of deforestation |  |  | 100% |
| State of nature | Ecosystem condition | Estimated land occupancy  footprint 4 | 1,073.5 MSA.ha | 159,000 MSA.ha |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

The table on this page shows the Group’s disclosure indicators for:

– Land/fresh water/ocean-use change,

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

– Resource use/replenishment; and

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

– The state of nature.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

The table demonstrates the connection of these indicators

with relevant metrics for our own operations, tobacco supply

chain, and non-tobacco supply chain.

These metrics are chosen for their relevance to our IRO and

dependencies assessment process, and business strategy

and targets.

The areas highlighted in grey within the above table represent

the own operations, tobacco supply chain, and non-tobacco supply

chain metrics that were not included in our report due to data

availability or applicability.

Water recycling-related metrics are not included in our TNFD-

related disclosures, as water withdrawal is considered a more

accurate and decision-useful indicator of our impact on water.

These metrics are used by the organisation to assess and manage

material nature-related risks and opportunities in line with the

strategy and risk management process.

Note:

4. Own operations metric is based on 2022 data and tobacco supply chain metric is based on 2023 data.

162

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| TCFD and TNFD Disclosures Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Climate

#### reporting methodology

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| This section includes disclosures relating to: | |
|  |  |
|  |  |

#### Reporting methodology

#### for CO

2

#### e emissions

We use the World Business Council for Sustainable Development

(WBCSD) Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Protocol Corporate Standard to

guide our reporting of Carbon Dioxide equivalent (CO2e) emissions.

In addition, we use supporting standards including:

– GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance, 2015; and

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

– GHG Protocol Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Standard, 2011.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
|  |

Where we have operational control, we include emissions from

energy use, Dry Ice Expanded Tobacco (DIET) production

processes as well as fugitive emissions and process emissions

from onsite wastewater and waste treatment in our CO2e

emissions reporting.

While we account for the contribution of all 7 GHG gases, carbon

dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O),

hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), sulphur

hexafluoride (SF6) and nitrogen trifluoride (NF3), we do not disclose

the breakdown of CO2e data on an individual GHG basis.

Scope 2 market-based data is collected from invoices, internal

metering and in some instances via the Building Management

System (BMS). Scope 2 market-based CO2e emissions are

calculated from supplier-specific emissions factors. To ensure

reported market-based CO2e emissions meet the ‘Good quality

criteria’ as per GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance, we specify market-

based factors only when these are supported by contractual

instruments. Regarding the procurement of electricity and

renewable energy, we take information from unbundled energy

attribute certificates such as International Renewable Energy (I-

RECs), Guarantees of Origin (GoOs), etc., or use green electricity

products from an energy supplier (supported by energy attribute

certificates) or supply under Power Purchase Agreements.

Whenever supplier-specific market-based factors are not available,

Scope 2 CO2e emissions are calculated using the European

Association of Issuing Bodies (AIB) residual mix factors 2024

(published in 2025), where available. If not, International Energy

Agency (IEA) 2025 country specific emissions factors are used for

the calculation.

Location-based Scope 2 CO2e emissions are calculated using IEA

2025 country specific emissions factors.

#### Emissions reporting baseline

Currently, we use a 2020 baseline year for emissions reporting,

which has a total of 6,422,791 tCO2e split as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Scope 1: | 342,034 tCO2 e |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Scope 2: | 198,830 tCO2 e market-based  (417,572 tCO2e location-based) |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Scope 3: | 5,881,927 tCO2 e |
|  |  |

#### Data collection and validation

BAT uses a Global Reporting System to collect the following data

from more than 190 Group reporting units in 85 countries.

BAT’s Scope 3 GHG emissions reporting process aligns with the

GHG Protocol Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Accounting1 and

Reporting Standard. Data is collected by internal stakeholders and

converted to CO₂e using emission factors from recognised

databases and product-specific Life Cycle Assessments. Our

methodology is continuously refined by increasing the use of

supplier-provided primary data, transitioning from industry

averages to company-specific figures, and improving assumptions

and estimates to enhance accuracy.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For more information see Simplified Scope 3 Methodology document  on <bat.com/investors-and-reporting/reporting> |
| ä |
|  |

A full breakdown of our GHG emissions is presented on page [159](#iff70fe40017b4fd1ae1a78fc44fc2625_15690).

#### Reporting methodology for energy

Energy consumption is reported in line with GRI 302, Energy, 2016,

Disclosure 302-1, Energy consumption within the organisation.

This includes energy use resulting from:

– Activities for which the Group is responsible including energy

from the combustion of fuel at our facilities and in fleet vehicles

and energy generated at our facilities using non-fuel technology,

e.g. solar;

– Purchased electricity, steam and hot water by BAT for use at our

facilities and fleet vehicles.

Energy consumption is calculated from raw data of fuel, electricity,

hot water and steam consumption submitted by reporting units

across the Group in the EHS Reporting Tool. The data used in the

calculations are the same as for Scope 1 and 2 CO2e emissions.

#### Our energy metrics

While details of the principal measures taken for the purpose

of increasing energy efficiency across the Group are available

on pages [87](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_29137058142438) to [89](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_52226802326047), our energy consumption performance is

outlined as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2025 energy consumption performance | | | |
|  | 2025  MkWh | 2024  MkWh | 2023  MkWh |
| Energy consumption2 from activities  for which the Group is responsible | 1,113 | 1,135 | 1,292 |
| – from UK-based activities | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Energy consumption resulting from  the purchase of energy by the Group  for its own use | 839 | 861 | 890 |
| – from UK-based activities | 13 | 13 | 13 |

Notes:

1. Available at: www.ghgprotocol.org/corporate-standard

2. Energy consumption intensity (GWh per £ million of revenue): 2025: 0.08, 2024: 0.08,

2023: 0.08.

163

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Nature reporting methodology

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| This section includes disclosures relating to: | |
|  |  |
|  |  |

#### Biodiversity and ecosystems

% of wood used in Thrive Supply Chain‡

with deforestation and conversion free (DCF) status

KPI Definition: As stated in the Biodiversity Operational Standard on

Tobacco Farming, we follow the AFI (accountability-framework.org)

definitions of deforestation and conversion as well as the CDP

Forest Guiding Criteria and the Proforest Guidance for

Deforestation and Conversion Free (DCF) report. We combine

different levels of evidence and deforestation/conversion monitoring

methods to trace and classify wood as DCF (with a cut-off date

of 31 December 2020). Wood should be traceable to at least sub-

national jurisdiction level and should be from: Sources certified

under an acceptable scheme, e.g. FSC Chain of custody, ISCC EU

or Roundtable on Sustainable Biomaterials (RSB); Wood production

forests monitored for deforestation and conversion or authorised

natural managed forests with management plans; and A sourcing

area classified as low risk for deforestation and conversion based on

geospatial and/or local risk assessments conducted by third parties.

Methodology: This is an indicator reported via our Thrive system,

covering over 94% of the tobacco purchased in 2025 and includes on

the ground assessments for wood traceability, volume and the type

of wood.

% of pulp and paper materials sourced with low risk

of deforestation

KPI Definition: Relates to proportion of volumes (in tonnes)

of pulp and paper products sourced, covering primary and secondary

packaging, fine papers and cellulose acetate tow. We apply

a materiality threshold, resulting in at least 95% of total pulp

and paper volumes sourced being in scope of our assessment.

Methodology: In line with the AFi, volumes are assessed as

deforestation free (Deforestation Free/DF) when the suppliers of

those volumes can demonstrate that the base material is sourced

with low risk of deforestation (with a cut-off date of 31 December

2020). Low risk means the volume is either i) certified through

chain of custody scheme providing full assurance, ii) sourced from

a supplier that has achieved an ‘A/A-’ rating in their CDP Forest

disclosure for timber and 100% of volume was disclosed as DF,

iii) traceable to a low-risk sourcing area, or iv) traceable to a

high-risk sourcing area with production units monitored as DF.

% of sources of wood used by our directly contracted

farmers for curing fuels that are from sustainable sources

KPI Definition: Sustainable wood sources are defined as: wood

resources harvested in such a way that does not cause deforestation

of natural ecosystems. This may include wood sourced from existing

tree plantations or managed natural forest, identified invasive

exotic species that have not been planted and timber by-products,

such as sawdust, branches and twigs.

Methodology: The data collected is based on 100% (which is

around 91,000) of the directly contracted farmers monitored in

the Group's own Leaf Operations, of which 62% make use of wood

for curing. The percentage reported represents sustainable wood

used by those farmers. This data excludes farmers that our third-

party suppliers source from. The Field Technician is responsible

for the data collection from the farmer in each farm visit. The Field

Technician verifies the wood quantity and species and/or evidence

given by the farmer, including documents (as invoices or any other

paper forms), verifies the existence of forest plantation on-farm,

measures the wood pile as applicable and performs a visual check.

Once the data is collected in the field, the relevant Operations

team analyse and approve the data or reopen the questions for

discussion with the farmers. After that, the data is reported in

Thrive and made available to the Global Leaf Sustainability team.

Forest Positive

KPI Definition: The conservation / reforestation programme

is considered Forest Positive when: The area is at least 0.5 ha;

Selection of species is mainly aimed at maximising biodiversity

with native species; Where applicable to the ecosystem selected,

the trees planted should be able to reach 5m height and the

canopy should be bigger than 10% of the planted area; The planted

area must be monitored at least one year after the planting date to

verify survival rate of the site and the number of trees that survived

since planting. The planting of production forests for wood,

fibre, bioenergy and non-timber products like fruits, herbs and

honey do not fall under forests for conservation.

#### Water

Water withdrawn

KPI Definition: We use the GRI 303: Water and Effluents 2018

Standard3 to guide our water withdrawn definition and

methodology. Water withdrawn includes all water drawn from

surface water, including harvested rainwater, groundwater,

seawater, or a third party water for any use within our own

operations. Water is used in manufacturing processes, utilities,

and for social and horticultural purposes, provided these activities

are confined to our company premises. Water withdrawn does not

include irrigation in agriculture, e.g. in leaf growing.

Methodology: Water withdrawn data is collected via the Global

reporting system. Sites collect data for water withdrawn based on

invoices from suppliers and internal metering, which at major sites

is performed in real time via building management systems (BMS).

Where metering is unavailable, certain sites such as small offices,

use estimates based on area occupied or headcount. Our 2017

baseline figure for water withdrawn is 5.20 million cubic meters.

Water discharge

KPI Definition: We use the GRI 303: Water and Effluents 2018

Standard to guide our water discharge definition. Water discharge

includes effluents, used water, and unused water released to

surface water, groundwater, seawater, or a third party. Water

can be released into the receiving waterbody either at a defined

discharge point or dispersed over land in an undefined manner

or transported in tanks provided these activities are confined to

our company premises. It does not include irrigation in agriculture,

e.g. in leaf growing.

Methodology: The data for water discharge with breakdown

by destination (third party, fresh water, brackish water, and

groundwater) is collected via the Global reporting system. Sites

collect data for water discharges based on internal metering

or invoices from services suppliers. In the absence of metering,

estimates are applied based on water withdrawn volumes

and typical water consumption of equipment and processes.

% of operations sites AWS‡ certified

KPI Definition: AWS certification refers to independent certification

against the Alliance for Water Stewardship (AWS)‡ Standard 2.0.

All certified BAT operating sites have successfully completed the

five steps of the AWS‡  standard guidance: Familiarisation with the

AWS‡  standard. Register in the AWS‡  standard system.

Registering with AWS‡ . Implement the AWS‡  standard. Work with

Water Stewardship Assurance Services to complete the certification

process, including an on-site audit. Sites are considered certified

when they can present an AWS‡  Certificate valid at the end of the

reporting period, either via the AWS‡  Website or via PDF Copy.

Methodology: % of AWS‡  certified operations sites is calculated

as number of operations sites that hold AWS‡  certificate divided

by total number of operations sites, which excludes three sites

that have been granted exemption due to local circumstances.

Note:

3. Available at:  [www.globalreporting.org/standards](https://www.globalreporting.org/standards)

164

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainability 2025 Assured Metrics | | | | | | | |

KPMG have conducted independent, limited assurance in accordance with ISAE (UK) 3000 and ISAE 3410 over the 2025 Sustainability 'Selected

Information' listed below, as contained in this Annual Report. KPMG's Independent Limited Assurance Report is provided on page 165.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Underlying Selected Information | | Selected Information |
|  | Consumers of non-combustible products (also referred to as Smokeless products) (number of, in millions) | 34.1 |
|  | Incidents of non-compliance with regulations resulting in fine or penalty | 2 |
|  | Scope 1 CO2 e emissions (thousand tonnes) | 222 |
|  | Scope 2 CO2 e emissions (market-based) (thousand tonnes) | 67 |
|  | Scope 2 CO2 e emissions (location-based) (thousand tonnes) | 293 |
|  | Scope 1 and 2 CO2 e emissions intensity ratio (tonnes per £m revenue) | 11.3 |
|  | Scope 1 and 2 CO2 e emissions intensity ratio (tonnes per EUR m revenue) | 9.7 |
|  | Total energy consumption (GWh) | 1,952 |
|  | Energy consumption intensity (GWh per million £ revenue) | 0.08 |
|  | Energy consumption intensity (GWh per million EUR revenue) | 0.07 |
|  | Renewable energy consumption (GWh) | 909 |
|  | Non-Renewable energy consumption (GWh) | 1,043 |
|  | % of suppliers of purchased goods and services by spend to set SBT’s | 34.5 |
|  | Total water withdrawn (million m 3) | 2.56 |
|  | Total water withdrawal from areas of high stress (million m3) | 0.91 |
|  | Total water recycled (million m 3) | 1.28 |
|  | Total water discharged (million m3) | 1.17 |
|  | Number of operations sites in areas of high-water stress with and without water management policies | 24/0 |
|  | % of sources of wood used by our directly contracted farmers for curing fuels that are from sustainable sources  ^ | 100 |
|  | % of tobacco hectares reported to have appropriate best practice soil and water management plans implemented ^ | 88 |
|  | Total waste generated (thousand tonnes) | 111.53 |
|  | Total waste recycled (thousand tonnes) | 98.8 |
|  | % of tobacco farmers reported to grow other crops for food or as additional sources of income ^ | 93.5 |
|  | % of farms monitored for child labour  ^ | 100 |
|  | % of farms with incidents of child labour identified  ^ | 0.02 |
|  | Number of child labour incidents identified  ^ | 48 |
|  | % of child labour incidents reported as resolved by end of the growing season ^ | 100 |
|  | % of farms monitored for grievance mechanisms  ^ | 100 |
|  | % of farms reported to have sufficient PPE for agrochemical use  ^ | 99.997 |
|  | % of farms reported to have sufficient PPE for tobacco harvesting  ^ | 99.997 |
|  | Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) | 0.12 |
|  | Number of recordable work-related accidents for own workforce | 71 |
|  | Number of fatalities (employees and agency workers) | 0 |
|  | Number of fatalities (other workers working on BAT’s sites) | 1 |
|  | Number of employees by gender (male) | 31,449 |
|  | Number of employees by gender (female) | 16,348 |
|  | % female representation in Management roles | 44.4 |
|  | % female representation on Senior Leadership teams | 38.8 |
|  | Global unadjusted gender pay gap (average %) | -16 |
|  | % of product materials and Higher-Risk Indirect Suppliers that have undergone at least one independent  labour audit within a three-year cycle | 100 |
|  | Number of established SoBC breaches | 173 |
|  | Number of disciplinary actions taken as a result of established SoBC breaches that resulted in people leaving BAT | 102 |
|  | Number of established SoBC breaches - relating to workplace and human rights | 72 |

Note:

^ This information relates to Leaf Data and Human Rights Selected Information as referred to in KPMG’s limited assurance report.

165

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainability Limited Assurance Report | | | | | | | |

#### Independent Practitioner’s Limited Assurance

#### Report to British American Tobacco p.l.c.

Report on selected sustainability information included within British American Tobacco

p.l.c.’s Combined Annual and Sustainability Report for the year ended 31 December  2025.

Conclusion

We have performed a limited assurance engagement on whether selected

information in British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s (“BAT” or the “Company”)

Combined Annual and Sustainability Report (the “Report”) for the year ended

31 December 2025 has been properly prepared in accordance with BAT’s 2025

Reporting Criteria as set out at [www.bat.com/investors-and-reporting/](www.bat.com/investors-and-reporting/reporting/sustainability-reporting)

[reporting/sustainability-reporting](www.bat.com/investors-and-reporting/reporting/sustainability-reporting) (the “Reporting Criteria”). The information

within the Report that was subject to assurance is listed as the “Sustainability

2025 Assured Metrics” on page [164](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_367) and, in some cases, is also on page [159](#iff70fe40017b4fd1ae1a78fc44fc2625_15690)

indicated with the symbol “♦” (the “Selected Information”).

Based on the procedures performed and evidence obtained, nothing has come to

our attention that causes us to believe that the Selected Information has not been

properly prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with the Reporting Criteria.

Our conclusion is to be read in the context of the remainder of this report, in

particular the “Inherent limitations in preparing the Selected Information” and

“Intended use of our report” sections below.

Our conclusion on the Selected Information does not extend to other

information that accompanies or contains the Selected Information and our

assurance report (hereafter referred to as “Other Information”). We have not

performed any procedures as part of this engagement with respect to such

Other Information. We audited the financial statements, and the part of the

Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited, included within the Other

Information and our report thereon is included with the Other Information.

Basis for conclusion

We conducted our engagement in accordance with International Standard

on Assurance Engagements (UK) 3000 Assurance Engagements Other Than

Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial Information (“ISAE (UK) 3000”) issued

by the Financial Reporting Council (“FRC”) and, in respect of the greenhouse

gas emissions information included within the Selected Information, in

accordance with International Standard on Assurance Engagements 3410

Assurance Engagements on Greenhouse Gas Statements (“ISAE 3410”) issued

by the International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board (“IAASB”). Our

responsibilities under those standards are further described in the “Our

responsibilities” section of our report.

We have complied with the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England

and Wales (“ICAEW”) Code of Ethics, which includes independence and other

ethical requirements founded on fundamental principles of integrity, objectivity,

professional competence and due care, confidentiality and professional

behaviour, that are at least as demanding as the applicable provisions of the

International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants (“IESBA”) International

Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (including International

Independence Standards).

Our firm applies International Standard on Quality Management (UK) 1 Quality

Management for Firms that Perform Audits or Reviews of Financial

Statements, or Other Assurance or Related Services Engagements (“ISQM

(UK) 1”), issued by the FRC, which requires the firm to design, implement

and operate a system of quality management including policies or procedures

regarding compliance with ethical requirements, professional standards and

applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

We believe that the evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate

to provide a basis for our conclusion.

Inherent limitations in preparing the Selected Information

The nature of non-financial information; the absence of a significant body

of established practice on which to draw; and the methods and precision used

to determine non-financial information, allow for different, but acceptable,

evaluation and measurement techniques and can result in materially different

measurements, affecting comparability between entities and over time.

The greenhouse gas (“GHG”) emissions quantification process is subject to:

scientific uncertainty, which arises because of incomplete scientific knowledge

about the measurement of GHGs; and estimation (or measurement)

uncertainty resulting from the measurement and calculation processes used

to quantify emissions within the bounds of existing scientific knowledge.

The Reporting Criteria has been developed to assist BAT in reporting

sustainability information selected by BAT as key metrics to measure its

progress against its sustainability strategy. As a result, the Selected

Information may not be suitable for another purpose.

Directors’ responsibilities

The Board of Directors of BAT are responsible for:

– designing, implementing and maintaining internal controls relevant to the

preparation and presentation of the Selected Information that is free from

material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error;

– selecting and developing suitable Reporting Criteria for preparing the

Selected Information;

– properly preparing the Selected Information in accordance with the

Reporting Criteria; and

– the contents and statements contained within the Report and the Reporting

Criteria.

Our responsibilities

We are responsible for:

– planning and performing the engagement to obtain limited assurance about

whether the Selected Information is free from material misstatement,

whether due to fraud or error;

– forming an independent limited assurance conclusion, based on the

procedures we have performed and the evidence we have obtained; and

– reporting our conclusion to BAT.

Summary of the work we performed as the basis for our conclusion

We exercised professional judgment and maintained professional scepticism

throughout the engagement. We planned and performed our procedures to

obtain evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to obtain a meaningful level

of assurance over the Selected Information to provide a basis for our limited

assurance conclusion. Planning the engagement involves assessing whether

BAT’s Reporting Criteria are suitable for the purposes of our limited assurance

engagement. Our procedures selected depended on our judgement, on our

understanding of the Selected Information and other engagement

circumstances, and our consideration of areas where material misstatements

are likely to arise.

In carrying out our engagement, we performed procedures which included:

– conducting interviews with BAT management to obtain an understanding

of the key processes, systems and controls in place over the preparation

of the Selected Information;

– performing risk assessment procedures over the aggregated Selected

Information, including a comparison to the prior period’s amounts having

due regard to changes in business volume and the business portfolio;

– performing limited substantive testing, including agreeing a selection

of the Selected Information to the corresponding supporting information;

– considering the appropriateness of the carbon conversion factor calculations

and other unit conversion factor calculations used by reference to widely

recognised and established conversion factors;

– reperforming a selection of the carbon conversion factor calculations

and other unit conversion factor calculations; and

– reading the Report with regard to the Reporting Criteria and for consistency

with our findings over the Selected Information.

However, our procedures did not include:

– physical visits to the farms which provided the source data for the “Leaf

Data and Human Rights” Selected Information (being that marked with

a “^” symbol on page [164](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_367)).

The procedures performed in a limited assurance engagement vary in nature

and timing from, and are less in extent than for, a reasonable assurance

engagement. Consequently, the level of assurance obtained in a limited

assurance engagement is substantially lower than the assurance that would

have been obtained had a reasonable assurance engagement been performed.

Intended use of our report

Our report has been prepared for BAT solely in accordance with the terms of

our engagement. We have consented to the publication of our report within

BAT’s Report for the purpose of BAT showing that it has obtained an

independent assurance report in connection with the Selected Information.

Our report was designed to meet the agreed requirements of BAT determined

by BAT's needs at the time. Our report should not therefore be regarded as

suitable to be used or relied on by any party wishing to acquire rights against

us other than BAT for any purpose or in any context. Any party other than BAT

who obtains access to our report or a copy and chooses to rely on our report

(or any part of it) will do so at its own risk. To the fullest extent permitted by

law, KPMG LLP will accept no responsibility or liability in respect of our report

to any other party.

George Richards

for and on behalf of KPMG LLP

Chartered Accountants

15 Canada Square

London E14 5GL

11 February 2026

The maintenance and integrity of BAT’s website is the responsibility of the

Directors of BAT; the work carried out by us does not involve consideration of

these matters and, accordingly, we accept no responsibility for any changes

that may have occurred to the reported Selected Information, Reporting

Criteria or Report presented on BAT’s website since the date of our report.

166

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risks at a Glance | | | |  |  |  |  |

#### The



#### Principal

#### Risks

#### that may

#### affect the Group are set out

#### on the following pages.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Portraits_Iannetta.svg |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Angela Iannetta  Group Head of Risk & Insurance |  |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |

#### In an environment defined

by rapid change and

interconnected challenges,

#### effective risk management is not

#### just about mitigating threats

#### – it is about enabling resilience

#### and creating opportunities

#### for sustainable growth.

#### Mapping Principal Risks to Strategic Pillars

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Competition from illicit trade |
|  | Geopolitical tensions |
|  | Tobacco, New Categories and other  regulation interrupts growth strategy |
|  | Supply chain disruption |
|  | Litigation and external investigations |
|  | Significant increases or structural changes  in tobacco, nicotine and New Categories  related taxes |
|  | Inability to develop, commercialise and  deliver the New Categories strategy |
|  | Disputed taxes, interest and penalties |
|  | Injury, illness or death in the workplace |
|  | Solvency and liquidity |
|  | Foreign exchange rates exposures |
|  | Climate Change |
|  | Circularity |
|  | Digital & Cyber |

Risk Trend

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Increasing |  | Decreasing |
|  | No Change | Risk_New_DarkBlue.svg | New |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | These do not encompass all risks  associated with our business and are  not presented in order of priority. Read  more on Principal Risks  on  page  [168](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_9707) |
| + |
|  |

#### Our

#### approach to risk

Principal Risks are those that have the potential to most impact

the achievement of the Group’s strategic objectives. These are

significant risks that could affect the Group’s long-term financial

performance, reputation, or delivery of sustainability targets.

The Group has identified risks and is actively monitoring and

mitigating these risks. This section focuses on those risks that the

Directors believe to be the Principal Risks to the Group. Not all of

these risks are within the control of the Group and other risks

besides those listed may affect the Group’s performance. Some

risks may be unknown at present. Other risks, currently regarded as

less material, could become more material in the future. Clear

accountability is attached to each risk through the risk owner.

Each Principal Risk is assessed against the Group’s defined risk

appetite, which is set by strategic objectives. The Board monitors

appetite through regular reporting from the Audit Committee and

Group Risk Management Committee.

The risks listed in this section and the activities being undertaken

to manage them should be considered in the context of the Group’s

internal control framework. This process is described in the section

on risk management and internal control in the  Audit Committee

Report from page [206](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_457) and is further supported by the principles

and processes set out in the Group Risk Management Manual.

Each risk is considered in the context of the Group’s strategy and

business model, as set out in this Strategic Report beginning on

page [2](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_31885837215357) and page [12](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_49) respectively. On the following pages is a

summary of each Principal Risk, its potential impact and

management by the Group.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | Read more on Principal Risks  from page  [168](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_9707) |
|  |  |

167

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

In addition to Principal Risks, the Group actively monitors

emerging risks through structured horizon scanning and biannual

reviews by the Group Risk Management Committee. Emerging

risks, such as those arising from regulatory changes, geopolitical

volatility, or technological disruption, are escalated to the Audit

Committee and Main Board where appropriate, and considered in

the context of the Group’s long-term viability and resilience.

A summary of all the risk factors (including the Principal Risks)

which are monitored by the Board through the Group’s risk

register, with an expanded description of each risk factor, including

additional context, detailed drivers and potential impacts, is set out

from page [4](a202520-f.htm#ia53e6ca54d894bde98684b8ab3a259a8_5548) of BAT’s Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December

2025, which can be accessed via the SEC’s EDGAR database and

on BAT’s website at [www.bat.com/investors-and-reporting/](https://www.bat.com/investors-and-reporting/reporting)

[reportin](https://www.bat.com/investors-and-reporting/reporting)[g](https://www.bat.com/investors-and-reporting/reporting) .

#### Assessment of Group Principal Risks

During the year, the Directors carried out a robust assessment

of the Principal Risks, uncertainties and emerging risks facing the

Group, including those that could impact its reputation or delivery

of its strategic objectives, business model, future performance,

solvency or liquidity.

Leading in Sustainability is a core component and key building block

of our corporate strategy and sustainability risk factors are

embedded across the Group's risks in accordance with the

management of these risks within the Group.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | Read more about our approach to risk management on  page  [150](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11930) |
|  |  |

All Group risks are reviewed biannually by the Audit Committee

and annually by the Board. During the period, the risk related to

"Litigation" was renamed "Litigation and external investigations",

the risk related to "Circular economy" was renamed "Circularity"

and the risk related to “Cybersecurity” was renamed “Digital &

Cyber”, reflecting the nature of the risk. There were no changes to

the underlying risks.

The viability statement on page [176](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_376) provides a broader

assessment of long-term solvency and liquidity. The Directors

considered a number of factors that may affect the resilience of

the Group. Except for the risk “Injury, illness or death in the

workplace” which is not considered to be sufficiently material to

impact the Group's overall viability assessment, the Directors also

assessed the potential impact of the Principal Risks that may

impact the Group’s viability.

#### Three lines of defence

The Group’s approach to risk management is structured

around the globally recognised Three Lines of Defence

model and adapted to BAT’s governance framework. This

model ensures robust identification, assessment, and

mitigation of Principal Risks across all levels of the Group,

supporting effective governance and the achievement of

strategic objectives.

Management and

#### Operational Functions

Management and

operational teams are

responsible for identifying,

assessing, and managing

risks as part of their day-to-

day activities.

Risk Management,

Compliance, and

#### Oversight Functions

Risk management and controls

functions provide oversight, guidance,

and support to the first line. They develop

and implement global policies, monitor

risk exposures, and coordinate responses

to principal and emerging risks.

#### Internal Audit

Internal Audit, reporting directly

to the Audit Committee and the

Main Board, provides independent

and objective assurance on the

adequacy and effectiveness of

risk management and

internal controls.

168

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Principal Risks | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risks | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Square_Numbered_White-01.svg | | Competition from illicit trade | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Increased competition from illicit trade and illegal products – either local duty evaded, smuggled, counterfeits, or non-regulatory  compliant, including products diverted from one country to another. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | Strategic impact | | | | | Stakeholders | | | Viability Statement | | | | | Risk Trend | | | |
|  | |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  | | |  | Yes |  | No |  |  | Increasing |  | No change |
| Short-/medium-/  long-term | | | | | Quality Growth/  Sustainable Future/  Dynamic Business | | | | | Consumers/Customers/  Our People/Investors/  Society/Suppliers | | |  |  |  |  |  |  | Decreasing |  | New |
|  | | | | |  |  |  |  |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | |  |  | Mitigation activities across all categories | | | | | | | | | |
| Illicit trade often leads to more restrictions and regulations  imposed on the legitimate industry, including sales restrictions,  overly burdensome track and trace systems and display  packaging bans. This is often based on the erroneous assertion  that the legitimate industry makes up the bulk of illicit trade in  tobacco products.  Erosion of goodwill, with lower volumes and/or increased  operational costs (e.g. track and trace costs) and reduced profits.  Reduced ability to take price increases.  Investment in trade marketing and distribution is undermined  and the product is commoditised.  Illicit products (including New Categories) could harm  consumers, damaging goodwill, and/or the category (with lower  volumes and reduced profits), potentially leading to misplaced  claims against BAT, further regulation and a failure to deliver the  corporate harm reduction objective.  Breach of legislation, criminal offences, contract breaches, and  allegations of facilitating smuggling may result in fines, penalties,  seizure payments, and reputational damage, including negative  perceptions of our governance.  Existence of illicit trade reduces our ability to reduce the health  impact of our business, it undermines policies of governments  with respect to underage tobacco users and creates bases for  inappropriate regulation. | | | | | | | | | | | | Dedicated Anti-Illicit Trade (AIT) teams operating at regional  and country levels and internal cross-functional levels; compliance  procedures, toolkit and best practice shared.  Active engagement with key external stakeholders, including  international governmental and non-governmental organisations to  highlight illicit trade challenges and build alignment around policy  solutions.  Cross-industry and multi-sector cooperation on a range  of AIT issues.  Regional AIT strategy supported by a research programme to  further the understanding of the size and scope of the matter.  As illicit e-commerce becomes a larger threat to the business,  the Group determines the scale of illicit online sales to highlight the  threat to authorities and to enable them to take direct action  against websites selling illicit products.  AIT engagement teams (including a dedicated analytical laboratory  and a forensic and compliance team) work with enforcement  agencies as appropriate. Enhanced intelligence databases and  targeted enforcement actions in priority markets are in place. | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | Geopolitical tensions | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Geopolitical tensions, civil unrest, economic policy changes, as well as shifts in the structure and policies of major trading blocs,  global health crises, terrorism and organised crime have the potential to disrupt the Group’s business in multiple markets. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | Strategic impact | | | | | Stakeholders | | | Viability Statement | | | | | Risk Trend | | | |
|  | |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  | | |  | Yes |  | No |  |  | Increasing |  | No change |
| Short-/medium-/  long-term | | | | | Quality Growth/  Sustainable Future/  Dynamic Business | | | | | Consumers/Customers/  Our People/Investors/  Society/Suppliers | | |  |  |  |  |  |  | Decreasing |  | New |
|  | | | | |  |  |  |  |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | |  |  | Mitigation activities across all categories | | | | | | | | | |
| Potential injury or loss of life, loss of assets and disruption to  supply chains and normal business processes. This applies to  both internal and outsourced activities.  Increased costs due to more complex supply chain and security  arrangements and/or the cost of building new facilities  or maintaining inefficient facilities.  Lower volumes as a result of not being able to trade in a country.  Higher taxes or other costs of doing business as a foreign  company or the loss of assets as a result of nationalisation.  Disruptions or changes in trading bloc membership, trade  agreements, or the imposition of new trade barriers may restrict  market access, increase tariffs, or require costly supply chain  reconfiguration, impacting profitability and long-term  strategic plans.  Reputational damage, including negative perceptions of our  governance and protection of our people and our sustainability  credentials. Disruption to the supply chain impacts our ability to  reduce the health impact of our business. | | | | | | | | | | | | Physical and procedural security controls are in place, and regularly  reviewed in accordance with our security risk management process,  for all field force and supply chain operations, with an emphasis on  the protection of Group employees.  Globally integrated sourcing strategy and contingency  sourcing arrangements are in place.  Security risk modelling, including external risk assessments,  monitoring of geopolitical and economic policy developments  worldwide, including ongoing monitoring of trading blocs  developments and trade policy changes.  Insurance coverage and business continuity planning, including  scenario planning and testing, and risk awareness training.  Geopolitical assessment and monitoring by the Group Security  Centre of Excellence and regions inform the business continuity  management organisation plans and responses to geopolitical risks,  including readiness of crisis management teams at all levels. | | | | | | | | | |

169

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | Tobacco, New Categories and other regulation interrupts growth strategy | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| The enactment of, proposals for, or rumours of, regulation that significantly impairs the Group’s ability to communicate,  differentiate, innovate, market or launch its products, and/or the lack of appropriate regulation for New Categories. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | Strategic impact | | | | | Stakeholders | | | Viability Statement | | | | | Risk Trend | | | |
|  | |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  | | |  | Yes |  | No |  |  | Increasing |  | No change |
| Short-/medium-/  long-term | | | | | Quality Growth/  Sustainable Future/  Dynamic Business | | | | | Consumers/Customers/  Our People/ Investors/  Society/ Suppliers | | |  |  |  |  |  |  | Decreasing |  | New |
|  | | | | |  |  |  |  |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | |  |  | Mitigation activities across all categories | | | | | | | | | |
| A lack of acceptance or rejection of Tobacco Harm Reduction  as a tobacco control policy could prevent a balanced regulatory  framework for New Categories. Restricted ability to sell and  communicate New Categories could lead to failure of the harm  reduction objective and loss of confidence in the Group’s  sustainability performance.  Lack of appropriate regulation and its enforcement or  disproportionate regulations for New Categories, such as  questionable regulatory classifications or total bans, that may not  be science-based and/or risk-proportionate, may impact our  opportunity for quality growth and affect our ability to develop and  market a pipeline of new products. Reduced ability to make  scientific claims, compete in future product categories and make  new market entries. Inappropriate regulation may also increase the  volume of illicit trade activity.  Erosion of brand value through commoditisation and the inability  to launch innovations may negatively affect our ability to generate  value growth.  Regulation with respect to bans or severe restrictions on menthol  flavours, product design and features and nicotine levels may  adversely impact individual brand portfolios.  Reduced consumer acceptability of new product specifications,  leading to consumers seeking alternatives in illegal markets or  irresponsible operators exploiting regulatory loopholes.  Shocks to share price on rumours of, or the announcement or  enactment of, restrictive regulation (e.g. sales ban to future  generations).  Failure to deliver appropriate and proportionately costed Extended  Producer Responsibility (EPR) schemes. | | | | | | | | | | | | Establishment of governance forums, the objectives of which are to  review the execution of the Group's regulatory, corporate, and science  strategies, monitor the regulatory and science landscape, prioritise  key regulatory and science initiatives and resource allocation.  Cross-functional alignment between Corporate & Regulatory  Affairs, Legal, Marketing, Finance, Sustainability, Investor Relations,  Operations, and Research & Science to support regulatory  objectives and Ready for Regulation (R4R). Actionable insights and  foresights are developed through horizon planning to anticipate  regulatory changes.  Engagement and alignment across the Group to drive a balanced  global policy framework for combustible and Smokeless products.  Stakeholder mapping and prioritisation, developing robust  compelling advocacy materials (with supporting evidence and data)  and regulatory engagement programmes.  Regulatory risk assessment of marketing plans to ensure  decisions are informed by an understanding of the potential  regulatory environments.  Advocating the application of integrated regulatory proposals to  governments and public health regulators and practitioners based  on the harm reduction potential of New Categories.  Encourage dialogue with stakeholders across the wider scientific  and regulatory ecosystem in relation to tobacco and nicotine  products through Omni™.  Development of an integrated regulatory strategy that spans  conventional combustibles and New Categories.  Training and capability programmes for end markets to upskill  Corporate and Regulatory Affairs managers on combustible  and New Categories regulatory engagement, including  product knowledge.  Direct access to online portal providing latest position and  advocacy material for end market engagement on combustibles  and New Categories.  Working to define a sustainable EPR model and markets negotiating  to implement effective EPR schemes. | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Please refer to the to the description of the tobacco and nicotine  regulatory regimes under which the Group’s businesses operate  set out on page [24](#ide85aeba46b7457cb61807a56762c88c_1-1-1-1-1394751) and page [25](#i47c767641747466b95b15f811d63b62f_2-1-1-1-1596159) |
| + |
|  |

170

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Principal Risks Continued | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risks continued | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | Supply chain disruption | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Disruption to the global supply chain that may impact our ability to manufacture products or supply our consumers. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | Strategic impact | | | | | Stakeholders | | | Viability Statement | | | | | Risk Trend | | | |
|  | |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  | | |  | Yes |  | No |  |  | Increasing |  | No change |
| Short-/medium-/  long-term | | | | | Quality Growth/  Sustainable Future/  Dynamic Business | | | | | Consumers/Customers/  Our People/ Investors/  Society/ Suppliers | | |  |  |  |  |  |  | Decreasing |  | New |
|  | | | | |  |  |  |  |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | |  |  | Mitigation activities across all categories | | | | | | | | | |
| Disruption to the global supply chain may impact all aspects  of our business and impede our ability to manufacture products  and supply our consumers.  Disruption to supply chain can lead to manufacturing delays,  volume shortfalls and inability to supply markets, increased  replacement or/and rebuild costs consequently leading to  reduced profit and reputational damage. This may affect our  ability to reinvest in New Categories and deliver our Tobacco  Harm Reduction commitment.  Loss of one or more key facilities or suppliers may cause loss of  life and injuries. It may also lead to societal dislocation resulting in  population migration and loss of key skills.  Our supply chain could be negatively impacted by events arising  from, but not limited to, natural disasters, man-made accidents,  cyber incidents. | | | | | | | | | | | | Group-wide business continuity plans (BCP) and contingency  sourcing plans (CSP) in compliance with the new business  continuity management standard, are in place.  All factory CSPs are regularly updated, reviewed and desktop  simulations conducted to ensure compliance with the  Group’s policy. Coverage targets and waivers for contingency  sourcing plans are monitored and updated regularly.  BCPs and disaster recovery plans for logistics providers are in place.  Unrest and evacuation plans are in place.  Existence of insurance cover for Property Damage and  Business Interruption.  Appropriate technical and organisational cyber security measures  are in place. | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | Litigation and external investigations | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Product liability, regulatory or other significant cases (including investigations or class action litigations) may be lost or settled  resulting in a material loss or other consequence. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | Strategic impact | | | | | Stakeholders | | | Viability Statement | | | | | Risk Trend | | | |
|  | |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  | | |  | Yes |  | No |  |  | Increasing |  | No change |
| Short-/medium-/  long-term | | | | | Quality Growth/  Sustainable Future/  Dynamic Business | | | | | Consumers/Customers/  Our People/ Investors/  Society/ Suppliers | | |  |  |  |  |  |  | Decreasing |  | New |
|  | | | | |  |  |  |  |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | |  |  | Mitigation activities across all categories | | | | | | | | | |
| Damages and fines, negative impact on reputation (including  sustainability credentials), disruption and loss of focus on  the business.  Consolidated results of operations, cash flows and financial  position could be materially affected by an unfavourable outcome  or settlement of pending or future litigation, criminal prosecution  or other contentious action, or by the costs associated with  bringing proceedings or defending claims.  Inability to sell products as a result of an injunction arising out of a  patent infringement action against the Group may restrict  growth plans and competitiveness.  Potential share price impact, reduction in financing opportunities  and investor base.  Sustainability-related litigation could also result in a reduction  in the investor base due to sustainability-related concerns. | | | | | | | | | | | | Consistent litigation and patent management strategy across  the Group.  Expertise and legal talent maintained both within the Group and  external partners, including for New Categories and  sustainability-related matters.  Ongoing monitoring of key legislative and case law developments  related to our business.  Delivery with Integrity compliance programme.  Litigation strategy developed in relation to key regulatory issues.  Central management of strategic litigation impacting key  regulatory processes.  Developing expert analysis on efficacy of various  regulatory proposals. | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Please refer to [note 31](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_625) [on](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_625) [page 334](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_625) in the Notes on the Accounts  for details of contingent liabilities applicable to the Group |
| + |
|  |

171

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | Significant increases or structural changes in tobacco, nicotine and New Categories related taxes | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| The Group is exposed to unexpected and/or significant increases or structural changes in tobacco, nicotine and New Categories  related taxes in top markets. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | Strategic impact | | | | | Stakeholders | | | Viability Statement | | | | | Risk Trend | | | |
|  | |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  | | |  | Yes |  | No |  |  | Increasing |  | No change |
| Short-/medium-/  long-term | | | | | Quality Growth/  Sustainable Future/  Dynamic Business | | | | | Consumers/Customers/  Our People/ Investors/  Society/ Suppliers | | |  |  |  |  |  |  | Decreasing |  | New |
|  | | | | |  |  |  |  |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | |  |  | Mitigation activities across all categories | | | | | | | | | |
| Excise-driven price increases can stretch affordability, drive  downtrading or purchases of products from illicit sources, reduce  legitimate industry volumes, alter sales mix, erode portfolio, and  impact profit/share. Reduced sales volume and/or portfolio  erosion leading to inability to invest in, develop, commercialise  and deliver New Category products.  Excise creditor days significantly reduced, creating large negative  cash impacts and increasing ongoing net financing costs.  Excise increases are generally passed to consumers, but  significant increases may be partially absorbed, leading to  lower profitability.  A disproportionate tax, which would be passed on to the  consumer, could discourage consumer switching from FMC to  reduced-risk products\*†. | | | | | | | | | | | | Formal pricing and excise strategies, including revenue growth  management using a data science-led approach, with annual risk  assessments and contingency plans across all products.  Pricing, excise and trade margin committees in markets, with  global support.  Engagement with relevant local and international authorities where  appropriate, in particular in relation to the increased risk  to excise revenues from higher illicit trade.  Portfolio reviews to ensure appropriate balance and coverage  across price segments.  Monitoring of economic indicators, government revenues  and the political situation. | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | Inability to develop, commercialise and deliver the New Categories strategy | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Failure to build scientific credibility, maintain regulatory compliance, and execute profitable and responsible marketing practices  for New Categories, resulting in inability to scale, achieve harm reduction objectives, and deliver sustainable growth. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | Strategic impact | | | | | Stakeholders | | | Viability Statement | | | | | Risk Trend | | | |
|  | |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  | | |  | Yes |  | No |  |  | Increasing |  | No change |
| Short-/medium-/  long-term | | | | | Quality Growth/  Sustainable Future/  Dynamic Business | | | | | Consumers/Customers/  Our People/ Investors/  Society/Suppliers | | |  |  |  |  |  |  | Decreasing |  | New |
|  | | | | |  |  |  |  |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | |  |  | Mitigation activities across all categories | | | | | | | | | |
| Inability to continue to deliver Group financial results in line with  shareholder and analyst expectations resulting in an adverse  external perception of the Group’s strategy and reputation.  Potentially missed opportunities, unrecoverable costs and/or  erosion of brand, with lower volumes and reduced profits.  Rapidly evolving regulatory environments, inconsistent market  practices, and insufficient legal oversight of marketing activities  may lead to litigation, regulatory investigations, reputational  damage, and loss of consumer trust, undermining Group’s harm  reduction objectives and sustainability credibility.  Reputational damage and recall costs may arise in the event  of defective product design or manufacture.  Loss of market share due to non-compliance of product  portfolio with regulatory requirements or inability to engage on  our science, leading to a negative shift in sentiment and  confidence in Group products.  Inability to convince regulators and policymakers regarding the  weight of scientific evidence assessment underpinning the harm  reduction potential of New Categories products which could  result in failure to deliver our corporate purpose of Building a  Smokeless World. | | | | | | | | | | | | Focus on product stewardship to ensure high-quality standards  across the portfolio.  Brand Expression, which sets out how our brand expresses itself  (including through its logo, name, product, packaging, etc.) deployed to  lead End Markets via activation workshops and best practices shared.  Marketing compliance is ensured through legal review of initiatives,  cross-functional oversight, deployment of the responsible marketing  framework, and global training for employees and partners to uphold  responsible marketing standards.  Implementation of commercial models and pricing strategies across  New Categories products, with profitability as a core objective. To  support strategic prioritisation and efficient resource deployment,  structured frameworks and guiding principles are defined to  optimise investment decisions and spending.  Accelerating digital and consumer analytics along with data  management platforms for enhanced methodologies, insight  generation and line of sight across the Group.  Scientific research adherence to internationally recognised  standards ISO 9001 and laboratories accredited to ISO 17025 for  key methods.  Internal and external communications about BAT's science through  publications and engagement, such as the Omni™. Quality  assurance reviews undertaken with key science suppliers to ensure  appropriate standards in place. | | | | | | | | | |

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products without

agency clearance.

172

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Principal Risks Continued | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risks continued | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | Disputed taxes, interest and penalties | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| The Group may face significant financial penalties, including the payment of interest, in the event of an unfavourable ruling by a tax  authority in a disputed area. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | Strategic impact | | | | | Stakeholders | | | Viability Statement | | | | | Risk Trend | | | |
|  | |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  | | |  | Yes |  | No |  |  | Increasing |  | No change |
| Short-/medium-/  long-term | | | | | Quality Growth/  Sustainable Future/  Dynamic Business | | | | | Consumers/Customers/  Our People/ Investors/  Society/ Suppliers | | |  |  |  |  |  |  | Decreasing |  | New |
|  | | | | |  |  |  |  |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | |  |  | Mitigation activities across all categories | | | | | | | | | |
| Significant fines and potential legal penalties.  Disruption and loss of focus on the business due to diversion  of management time.  Impact on liquidity, cash flow, profit and dividend.  Disruption in production or distribution may occur due to license  withdrawal or litigation.  Damage to reputation from non-compliance or high-profile  disputes, including civil or criminal prosecution. High costs  associated with prolonged litigation and regulatory penalties. | | | | | | | | | | | | End Market tax committees, excise duty controls and self-  assessment conducted.  Internal tax function provides dedicated advice and guidance,  and external advice sought where needed.  Engagement with tax authorities at Group, regional and  individual market level.  Processes in place for managing tax audits incorporated under  Global Operating Model (GOM). | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | Injury, illness or death in the workplace | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| The risk of injury, death or ill health to employees and those who work with the business is a fundamental concern of the Group  and can have a significant effect on our operations. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | Strategic impact | | | | | Stakeholders | | | Viability Statement | | | | | Risk Trend | | | |
|  | |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  | | | Risk_Yes_Tint-01.svg | Yes | Risk_No_DarkBlue.svg | No |  |  | Increasing |  | No change |
| Short-/medium-/  long-term | | | | | Quality Growth/  Sustainable Future/  Dynamic Business | | | | | Consumers/Customers/  Our People/ Investors/  Society/ Suppliers | | |  |  |  |  |  |  | Decreasing |  | New |
|  | | | | |  |  |  |  |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | |  |  | Mitigation activities across all categories | | | | | | | | | |
| Serious injuries, ill health, disability or loss of life suffered by  employees and the people who work with the Group.  Exposure to civil and criminal liability and the risk of prosecution  from enforcement bodies and the cost of associated legal costs,  fines and/or penalties.  Interruption of Group operations if issues are not  remedied promptly.  High staff turnover or difficulty recruiting employees and  sustainability ratings affected if perceived to have a poor  Environment, Health and Safety (EHS) record.  Reputational damage to the Group and negative impact on our  sustainability credentials. | | | | | | | | | | | | Risk control systems in place to help ensure equipment  and infrastructure are provided and maintained.  EHS strategy aims to ensure that employees at all levels receive  appropriate EHS training and information.  Exploration and deployment of leading technology solutions and a  behavioural-based safety programme to drive operational safety  performance, and promotion of a Group culture that brings us  closer to zero accidents.  Analysis of incidents undertaken regionally and globally by a  dedicated team to identify increasing incident trends or high  potential risks that require coordinated action.  Global monthly Health & Safety (H&S) Committee established,  formed by senior members from the H&S and Operations  Sustainability leadership team. | | | | | | | | | |

173

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | Solvency and liquidity | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Liquidity (access to cash and sources of finance) is essential to maintaining the Group as a going concern in the short-term  (liquidity) and medium-term (solvency). | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | Strategic impact | | | | | Stakeholders | | | Viability Statement | | | | | Risk Trend | | | |
|  | |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  | | |  | Yes |  | No |  |  | Increasing |  | No change |
| Short-/medium-/  long-term | | | | | Quality Growth/  Sustainable Future/  Dynamic Business | | | | | Consumers/Customers/  Our People/ Investors/  Society/ Suppliers | | |  |  |  |  |  |  | Decreasing |  | New |
|  | | | | |  |  |  |  |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | |  |  | Mitigation activities across all categories | | | | | | | | | |
| Inability to access the Group’s cash resources and to fund the  business under the current capital structure resulting in missed  strategic opportunities or inability to respond to threats.  Decline in our creditworthiness and increased funding costs  for the Group.  Requirement to issue equity or seek new sources of capital.  Reputational risk of failure to manage the financial risk profile  of the business, resulting in an erosion of shareholder value  reflected in an underperforming share price.  Inability to mitigate accounting and economic exposures.  Economic loss as a result of devaluation/revaluation of assets  (including cash) valued or held in local currency, and additional  costs as a result of paying premiums to obtain hard currency.  Failure to appropriately engage with investors’ and lenders’  sustainability criteria and concerns may impact BAT’s  counterparty availability, credit ratings and access to funding, or  may result in an increase in the cost of funding.  Exposure to the cannabis sector may lead to regulatory and legal  risk, reputation and compliance issues restricting bank and/or  investor access. | | | | | | | | | | | | Group policies include a set of financing principles and key  performance indicators, including the monitoring of credit ratings,  interest cover, solvency and liquidity with regular reporting to the  Corporate Finance Committee and the Board.  Controls in place to ensure full compliance with sanctions regimes.  Plans implemented to manage the risk in key geographies.  The Group targets an average centrally managed debt maturity  of at least five years with no more than 20% of centrally managed  debt maturing in a single rolling year.  At 31 December 2025, the Group had access to a £5 billion revolving  credit facility which remained undrawn. In November 2025, the Group  refinanced its existing £5.2 billion facility at the reduced amount of  £5.0 billion, comprising (i) a £2.5 billion 364-day tranche with two  one-year extension options and one-year term out option and (ii) a  £2.5 billion five-year tranche with two one-year extension options.  Liquidity pooling structures are in place to ensure that there  is maximum mobilisation of cash liquidity within the Group.  Going concern and viability support papers are presented  to the Board on a regular basis.  Continued review of UK money laundering legislation and cannabis  policy with financial partners. | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | Foreign exchange rates exposures | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| The Group faces translational and transactional foreign exchange (FX) rate exposure for earnings/cash flows from its global  businesses. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | Strategic impact | | | | | Stakeholders | | | Viability Statement | | | | | Risk Trend | | | |
|  | |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  | | |  | Yes |  | No |  |  | Increasing |  | No change |
| Short-/medium-/  long-term | | | | | Quality Growth/  Sustainable Future/  Dynamic Business | | | | | Consumers/Customers/  Our People/ Investors/  Society/ Suppliers | | |  |  |  |  |  |  | Decreasing |  | New |
|  | | | | |  |  |  |  |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | |  |  | Mitigation activities across all categories | | | | | | | | | |
| Fluctuations in FX rates of key currencies against sterling  introduce volatility in reported earnings per share (EPS), cash flow  and the balance sheet driven by translation into sterling of our  financial results and these exposures are not normally hedged.  The dividend may be impacted if the payout ratio is not adjusted.  Differences in translation between earnings and net debt may  affect key ratios used by credit rating agencies.  Volatility and/or increased costs in our business, due to  transactional FX, may adversely impact financial performance. | | | | | | | | | | | | While translational FX exposure is not hedged, its impact  is identified in results presentations and financial disclosures;  earnings are restated at constant rates for comparability.  Debt and interest are matched to assets and cash flows to mitigate  volatility where possible and economic to do so.  Hedging strategy for transactional FX is defined  in the treasury policy, a global policy approved by the Board.  Illiquid currencies of many markets where hedging is either  not possible or uneconomic are reviewed on a regular basis. | | | | | | | | | |

174

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Principal Risks Continued | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Risks continued | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|  | | Climate Change | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Direct and indirect adverse impacts associated with climate change (both physical and transition). | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | Strategic impact | | | | | Stakeholders | | | Viability Statement | | | | | Risk Trend | | | |
|  | |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  | | |  | Yes |  | No |  |  | Increasing |  | No change |
| Short-/medium-/  long-term | | | | | Quality Growth/  Sustainable Future/  Dynamic Business | | | | | Consumers/Customers/Our  People/Investors/Society/  Suppliers | | |  |  |  |  |  |  | Decreasing |  | New |
|  | | | | |  |  |  |  |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | |  |  | Mitigation activities across all categories | | | | | | | | | |
| Physical risks to agricultural, manufacturing, operational and  logistic processes may lead to reduced production, delays,  volume shortfalls, disruption of energy supply (and other utilities),  costs of reinstatement and business interruption.  Extreme temperatures and weather events could be harmful  for employees, creating health and safety risks, and affect  factories’ productivity.  Volatility in supply volume associated with climate change  (including crop yield, loss of biodiversity or disruption to  manufacturing or freight routes) may result in reduced revenue,  increased cost of “last minute” sourcing of services necessary for  the operation of the Group’s business across its value chain.  Evolving climate regulation could result in increased costs of  compliance and in punitive actions or loss of market access for  failure to comply.  Poor agency ratings associated with climate change risk,  performance, mitigation, or adaptation could lead to reduced  access to capital, increased cost of capital or impact the  share price. | | | | | | | | | | | | The Group has clear internal ownership and accountability  for sustainability issues.  Regular updates to the Board and Management Board facilitate  effective management of material sustainability issues.  Monitoring of climate change-related governmental policy  and regulations enables action plans to be implemented.  The Group has established an enhanced climate diagnosis tool to  enable assessment of physical risks, including additional climate  hazard analysis, leaf growing areas, site resiliency data and  formulation of necessary actions.  Business continuity management plans are in place to mitigate  supply chain disruptions resulting from weather events.  Measures taken in tobacco supply chain to mitigate climate  change-related risks such as Carbon Smart Farming and Farmer  Sustainability Management System. | | | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | Circularity | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Unsustainable global demand for finite resources, combined with increasing regulatory, stakeholder and consumer pressure to  reduce product and packaging waste, may impact the delivery of a viable circular business model, leading to increased costs,  regulatory non-compliance, reduced market access, reputational harm, and lower consumer demand. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | Strategic impact | | | | | Stakeholders | | | Viability Statement | | | | | Risk Trend | | | |
|  | |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  | | |  | Yes |  | No |  |  | Increasing |  | No change |
| Short-/medium-/  long-term | | | | | Quality Growth/  Sustainable Future/  Dynamic Business | | | | | Consumers/Customers/Our  People/Investors/Society/  Suppliers | | |  |  |  |  |  |  | Decreasing |  | New |
|  | | | | |  |  |  |  |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | |  |  | Mitigation activities across all categories | | | | | | | | | |
| Evolving regulations and stricter requirements (on product design,  product composition, transparency, unsustainable materials or  extended producer responsibility) could result in increased costs  of compliance, punitive actions against the Group, loss of revenue  or inability to sell products in the key markets.  Reduction of market share and revenue, due to consumers having  a reduced or negative perception of BAT and its products in  comparison to its competitors, or of specific products/product  categories overall.  Inadequate product generated waste management (e.g., lack  of collection, recovery or recycling) may cause damage to Group’s  reputation and brand value and increase waste management  costs.  Inability to source, design and manufacture products that require  sustainable materials (including critical minerals) or materials  that are affected by availability, increased costs, duties or tariffs. | | | | | | | | | | | | Life Cycle Assessment is used in the development and approval  processes for new products to assess and improve their circularity.  Corporate strategy drives innovations and initiatives in circularity  across all product categories.  Programs launched to enhance sourcing of sustainable materials,  and circularity of products and packaging.  Optimise circular economy alignment across the value chain by  designing for the reuse and recycling of end-of-life products and  increasing the use of recycled and environmentally  preferable materials.  Periodic review of current and evolving sustainability policies and  regulations to inform the Group’s circular economy strategy.  Cross-functional and cross-industry engagement on  sustainability topics. | | | | | | | | | |

175

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | Digital & Cyber | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Inability of the organisation to defend against an intentional or unintentional action that results in loss of confidentiality, availability  or integrity of systems and data. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Time frame | | | | | Strategic impact | | | | | Stakeholders | | | Viability Statement | | | | | Risk Trend | | | |
|  | |  |  |  |  | |  |  |  |  | | |  | Yes |  | No |  |  | Increasing |  | No change |
| Short-/medium-/  long-term | | | | | Quality Growth/  Sustainable Future/  Dynamic Business | | | | | Consumers/Customers/Our  People/Investors/Society/  Suppliers | | |  |  |  |  |  |  | Decreasing |  | New |
|  | | | | |  |  |  |  |
| Impact | | | | | | | | | |  |  | Mitigation activities across all categories | | | | | | | | | |
| A significant cyber event, whether caused by targeted attack  (e.g., ransomware, data breach), unintentional action (e.g.,  misconfiguration, human error), or third-party failure, could  result in loss of:  – Confidential information: Compromise of strategic plans,  product designs, intellectual property, or market expansion  initiatives, enabling illicit trade, undermining competitive  advantage, and resulting in lost commercial opportunities,  future revenue, profitability, and investor confidence.  – Business continuity: Widespread operational disruption,  including downtime, inefficiencies, or paralysis across markets  and operations. Critical processes may halt, supply chain,  manufacturing, and customer services may be impacted, and  decision-making delayed.  – Personal data: Unauthorised disclosure of personal data,  exposing BAT to regulatory penalties, legal action,  compensation claims, reputational damage, loss of customer  trust, and increased scrutiny from regulators.  – Digital trust: Damage to the integrity of BAT’s systems or data  (unauthorised changes, manipulation, misinformation) can  undermine stakeholder confidence, erode customer and  partner trust, and reduce market credibility.  – Technology-related non-compliance: Failure to comply with  digital, data protection, and cybersecurity regulations or  contractual obligations could result in regulatory investigations,  fines, legal action and operational restrictions.  – Third-party technology disruption: Disruption affecting a critical  third-party provider could lead to significant operational, security,  or data integrity issues, amplifying broader cyber risks, including  business disruption, data loss, or regulatory non-compliance. | | | | | | | | | | | | The Group implements physical, technical and administrative  safeguards to mitigate risks of a cyber security incident, including  security measures, such as defensive technologies, access controls,  encryption, authentication, backup and recovery systems, to protect  the confidentiality, integrity and availability of systems and networks.  Regular training and awareness programmes are provided to Group  employees and contractors on cyber security best practices,  procedures, and adherence to our SoBC, promote a strong security  culture across all levels of the Group.  Vendor management processes are in place, including due diligence  and contractual obligations, to ensure that third-party service  providers adhere to BAT’s cyber security requirements and standards.  The Group has business continuity plans to support resilience and a  prompt response to any potential or actual cyber security incident  and minimise their impact on the business.  The Group engages with external assessors, consultants, auditors  and other third parties to provide independent assurance, review  and recommendations on cyber security matters. Cyber security  processes are reviewed and updated on a regular basis to ensure  these remain effective and aligned with our business objectives,  regulatory obligations and industry standards.  The Group’s Security Operations Centre provides continuous  monitoring and response to emerging threats, supported by regular  penetration testing and incident simulations. Specialised  programmes address emerging risks areas, such as operational  technology security and AI governance.  Strategic investments in cyber security capabilities are guided by  annual planning cycles and informed by external benchmarking. | | | | | | | | | |

176

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Viability Statement | | | | | | | |

The preparation of the long-term viability statement  includes an

assessment of the Group’s ability to meet future commitments

and liabilities as they fall due.

#### Assessment

#### of Long-Term Viability

Strong liquidity and access to facilities

The  Directors noted that the Group has a strong track record of

cash flow delivery and expects to generate in excess of £50 billion of

free cash flow before dividends between 2024 and 2030 (inclusive).

The Group has net cash and cash equivalents at 31 December

2025 of £3.8 billion (of which £0.3 billion is restricted), and access

to a number of facilities (as described in note 26), including:

– a syndicated £5.0 billion committed revolving credit facility, that

is  currently undrawn;

– a  US$4 billion U.S. commercial paper programme, a £3 billion

euro commercial paper programme and  short term bilateral

facilities  (£ 2.7  billion), all of which were undrawn.

The Group continues to maintain investment‑grade credit ratings\*,

with ratings from Moody's, S&P and Fitch of Baa1 (stable outlook),

BBB+ (stable outlook), BBB+ (stable outlook), respectively, and

continues to target a solid investment-grade credit rating of Baa1,

BBB+ and BBB+.

The strength of the ratings has underpinned debt issuance and the

Group is confident in its ability to access the debt capital markets.

Assessment and scenario planning

In making the assessment, the Directors undertook a robust review

of the Group’s operational and financial processes (which cover

both short-term financial forecasts and capacity plans) and how

the Principal Risks (as indicated on pages [166](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_373) to [175](#iaf6d79ed1499408d95b9bb77e27172ab_1079)) may impact

the Group’s viability under various scenarios. Notes 23 and 26 in the

Notes on the Accounts provide further detail on the Group’s

borrowings and management of financial risks.

The Directors recognised that multi-year cash flow forecasts are

prepared to:

– assess impairment (as described in note 12 in the Notes on the

Accounts) for a number of the Group’s reporting entities (or cash

generating units); and

– input into the active capital allocation model, including debt

maturity planning.

The Group does not have any financial covenants related to its

current debt issued or available facilities. In order to assess viability, a

base scenario was developed, which assessed the Group’s

notional headroom against a theoretical interest cover\*\* of 5.0x,

used on a conservative basis that such a financial covenant may be

applied in the future. Each scenario then assessed how the earnings

of the Group may be affected by the realisation of the risks and then, if

necessary, determined how many times more severe that risk must

be before the theoretical interest cover was breached.

Reverse stress testing

A reverse stress test of the impact of the individual Principal Risks

was also undertaken as part of the assessment. This did not

identify any individual risk, based upon a prudent annual forecast

that would, if arising in isolation and without mitigation, impact the

Group's viability within the three-year confirmation period.

Further, in order for the theoretical interest cover to be breached,

profit from operations, excluding the adjusting items, would have

to decline by 14.05% per year for the interest cover to fall below 5x

after three years.

Other considerations – litigation

Due to the nature of the Group’s operations, it is subject to

inherent uncertainties with regards to litigation, the outcome of

which is uncertain in terms of timing or scale and may have a

bearing on the Group’s viability. The Group intends to defend all

pending cases vigorously, as referred to in note 31 in the Notes on

the Accounts ‘Contingent Liabilities and Financial Commitments’.

Whilst it is impossible to be certain of the outcome of any

particular case, the Group believes that the defences of the

Group’s companies to all these various claims are meritorious on

both the law and the facts.

However, if an adverse judgment is entered against any of the

Group’s companies in any case, an appeal will be pursued, the duration

of which can be reasonably expected to last for a number of years.

Mitigating actions

Under the Group’s active capital allocation mechanism (see page

[40](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_127)), the Group intends to pay dividends of 65% of long-term

sustainable earnings ( 2025: £5.2 billion)  with other capital

expenditure estimated at £750 million. Both may be revised to

redirect funds to the settlement of other liabilities, including debt

repayment.

Conclusion

The Board has assessed the prospects and viability of the Group

taking into account the current position and Principal Risks, in

accordance with provision 31 of the UK Corporate Governance

Code 2024.

Owing to the inherent uncertainty arising due to ongoing litigation,

the period over which the Board considers it possible to form a

reasonable expectation as to the Group's longer-term viability is

three years, in line with the Group's cash flow forecasting to

support debt refinancing plans. Based on this assessment, the

Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group will be

able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due

over the three-year period to 31 December 2028.

Notes:

\* A credit rating is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold securities. A credit rating

may be subject to withdrawal or revision at any time. Each rating should be evaluated

separately of any other rating.

\*\* Interest cover is based on adjusted EBITDA to interest expense.

These scenarios were:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Viability Scenario Planning | | |
| Operational  The Group does not deliver on its  financial growth ambitions | The implementation of regulations, reduced pricing, increased combustibles volume decline or a slower  than expected transformation to New Categories may impact the Group’s ability to deliver growth in profit  from operations. To breach the theoretical interest cover, the impact of this scenario would have to be  approximately 7.0 x worse than a prudent annual forecast (i.e. nil profit growth). | |
| Financing  The Group is unable to refinance  its debts as they fall due or is  exposed to higher interest rates | The Group has an annual debt maturity profile of approximately £2.4 billion  per annum which is less  than the annual free cash flow generated – and via the capital allocation model, the Group could  prioritise debt payments in the event of capital markets becoming restricted. Further, the Group’s  floating to fixed interest rate ratio is 24:76 and is largely insulated from short-term volatility. | |
| One-off event  The Group experiences supply  chain disruption, including  climate-risk related disruptions | The Group may be exposed to the loss of suppliers or factories, impacting operational performance.  The Group has detailed contingency plans in place with insurance mitigating the impact in the short-  term. | |
| Aggregation of risks | Under a set of remote circumstances, the Principal Risks may arise in combination or aggregation.  There was no scenario identified, based upon the assumptions applied, that would impact viability  within the defined period. | |

The Strategic Report was approved by the Board of Directors on 11 February 2026 and signed on its behalf by Caroline Ferland, Company Secretary.

177

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Chair’s Introduction on Governance | | | | | | | |

#### Luc Jobin

#### Chair

![Luc Intro.jpg]()

#### Our governance allows us

#### to embrace

#### and deliver

#### transformational

#### change

#### with confidence.

#### Dear Shareholder

,

Over my tenure as Chair, I’ve seen how our strategy translates bold

visions into initiatives that ultimately create value and deliver

sustainable growth. Whether through our New Categories

innovation, expanding the reach of Omni™ or the Fit2Win

programme, our strategic DNA is always present and our

governance allows us to embrace and deliver transformational

change with confidence.

#### Strategic Focus

As we continue to transform our business, the Board pays

attention to continuing geopolitical volatility, rapid pace of change

in the competitive and regulatory landscape and the impact these

may have on our strategy. The Board takes time to assess such

challenges and opportunities throughout the year, and these were

a focus of our strategy sessions in Brazil in October 2025.

Disciplined capital allocation is also critical to fulfilling our

ambitions. The Board remains focused on our capital allocation

framework to deliver cash returns and sustainable value for our

shareholders, while continuing to deleverage in line with our

guidance. Within this framework, we extended the share buy-back

programme for 2025 and subsequently announced an extension of

the share buy-back programme for 2026. The Board reviews the

effectiveness of our capital allocation framework in light of

evolving capital markets and regulatory environments.

#### Stakeholder Engagement

Accelerating understanding of Tobacco Harm Reduction (THR)

gives momentum to fulfilling our purpose to create a Better

Tomorrow™ by Building a Smokeless World. A year on from the

launch of Omni™, the Board has overseen its global roll-out to key

markets to build awareness of THR across stakeholder groups and

Throughout the year ended 31 December 2025, we applied the Principles

of the 2024 UK Corporate Governance Code (2024 Code).

The Company was compliant with the applicable Provisions of the 2024

Code during the year. Provision 29 of the 2024 Code does not currently

apply to the Company as it applies for financial years beginning on or

after 1 January 2026. Instead, the Company has complied with Provision

29 of the 2018 UK Corporate Governance Code (2018 Code).

The Board considers that this Annual Report and notably this

Governance section, provides the information shareholders need to

evaluate how we have complied with our obligations under the 2024

Code (and 2018 Code, where applicable). Pages noted on page [178](#i010b60def84f4029baa8210d7fae29c6_4639) refer

to particular discussion on the application of Principles of the 2024

Code in this Annual Report.

The 2024 Code and 2018 Code are available at frc.org.uk.

to advance the debate on THR acceptance.

We also conducted a full programme of investor engagement

in 2025, discussing topics at the forefront for investors including

U.S. market dynamics, regulatory developments, illicit product

enforcement, New Categories growth and Modern Oral acceleration.

It has been a pleasure to meet with shareholders during the year

and, together with my colleagues on the Board, we look forward to

further dialogue with shareholders ahead of our 2026 AGM. You

can read more about how we engage with our stakeholders and

take their views into account in board discussions and decision-

making on pages [190](#i749bdd9be4b34654b2b9ecbe8faee510_41492) to [195](#i42d5c63c103b4b6aae4b2c40c78c1b0e_1-3-1-1-1543819).

#### Our People, Culture and Embedding Our

#### Values

The Board recognises its role in shaping the Group’s culture and

overseeing how our values are embedded. We are proactive in

supporting our Chief Executive and executive management team to

bring our values to life and embedding them across the Group, while

developing a future-fit organisation through the Fit2Win programme.

Founded on our values, our Standards of Business Conduct (SoBC)

reflect our commitment to acting with integrity and delivering

business results responsibly. Following the launch of our revised

SoBC in April 2025, our Chief Executive introduced our Group-wide

awareness campaign emphasising that transforming our business

in the right way is our top priority.

Our directors travelled to markets and sites during the year to meet our

people and hear their perspectives and experiences directly. It was a

pleasure to meet with colleagues in Brazil, China, Italy, the UK and the

U.S. in 2025 and witness their passion for delivery. You can read more

about the Board’s programme of market and site visits on page [186](#i357a96f520794127862089bdd3b9f173_75838).

#### Board Composition and Efficacy

I was delighted to welcome Uta Kemmerich-Keil and Matthew

Wright to the Board in 2025. Uta joined the Board in February 2025

and her experience in the consumer goods and pharmaceutical

sectors will augment our existing expertise. Matthew joined the Board

in November 2025 and his global leadership experience and strong

expertise in people and culture will offer valuable insights as we

continue to transform our organisation.

Murray S. Kessler stepped down from the Board in February 2025. We

thank him for his valuable insights to the Board and wish him well in his

new endeavours. In August 2025, Soraya Benchikh stepped down from

her role as Chief Financial Officer and from the Board. I thank Soraya for

her contribution to BAT, having worked in various roles within the

Group over many years, and wish her all the best with her future plans.

Javed Iqbal, Director, Digital and Information, is currently acting as our

Interim Chief Financial Officer until we have completed the executive

recruitment process to appoint a permanent successor. An update

on our Chair succession process from the Senior Independent Director,

Holly Keller Koeppel, is set out on page [202](#i947b27f759594f8e9ef6a499734616b4_39314). Holly will step down from

the Board at the close of the 2026 AGM, with our thanks for her

extensive contributions over her tenure. Karen Guerra will be

appointed as Senior Independent Director from the close of the

2026 AGM (subject to re-election).

As a Board, we review our effectiveness annually. This year, the

evaluation of the Board, its Committees and each Director was

externally facilitated to provide an objective opinion on our performance

and effectiveness. We have considered the outcomes of the annual

review and report on its conclusions on page [200](#i4a89fa2cae24452eb0d1f12bca1725d3_0-0-6-3-1475701). We consider that

the Board continues to function effectively and we have a set of

focused actions for 2026 to further enhance our effectiveness.

On behalf of the Board, I confirm that we consider that this Annual

Report is fair, balanced and understandable, and presents the

information necessary to assess the Company’s position,

performance, business model and strategy.

Luc Jobin

Chair

178

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Chair’s Introduction on Governance Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Board Focus Areas

#### Leadership

Composition of our Board and Management Board

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Board and Management Board biographies on  pages [179](#ie338e5bdd6a14705a9ced17f892934cf_495) to [183](#ia744a7249e254888bbc46325197bf12c_1-0-1-1-1315684) |
| + |
|  |

#### Strategic focus

Board activities and principal decisions

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more on  pages [188](#i390f4235b96740a1ac3e37de22c1ef19_41815) to [196](#icac9c9b9d1fc494c976e08ee87006845_8-0-1-2-1406432) |
| + |
|  |

#### Culture and values

Monitoring culture and how our values are embedded

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more on  pages [186](#i357a96f520794127862089bdd3b9f173_75838) to [187](#i357a96f520794127862089bdd3b9f173_75839) |
| + |
|  |

#### Engagement with our stakeholders

Engaging with shareholders and wider stakeholders

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more on  pages [190](#i749bdd9be4b34654b2b9ecbe8faee510_41492) to [195](#i42d5c63c103b4b6aae4b2c40c78c1b0e_1-3-1-1-1543819) |
| + |
|  |

#### Risk management and internal control

Oversight of the Group’s risk management and internal

control framework

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Find out more on  pages [209](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_45514) to [211](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_234359) |
| + |
|  |

Disclosure guidance and transparency rules

We comply with the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules

requirements for corporate governance statements by virtue of the

information included in this section, together with the information

contained in the Other Information section

#### Board Co

#### mposition

Including disclosures in accordance with UK Listing Rules

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Non-Executive / Executive Directors | | | |
| A |  | Chair  1 | |
|  |
|  |
| B |  | Executive Director  1 | |
|  |
|  |
| C |  | Independent Non-Executive Directors  8 | |
|  |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Nationality | | | |
| D |  | American  3 |  |
|  |
|  |
| E |  | Brazilian  1 |  |
|  |
|  |
| F |  | British  2 |  |
|  |
|  |
| G |  | Canadian  1 |  |
|  |
|  |
| H |  | French  1 |  |
|  |
|  |
| I |  | German  1 |  |
|  |
|  |
| J |  | Turkish/British 1 |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Gender balance1 | | | |
| K |  | Male  5 |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| L |  | Female  5 |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Ethnicity balance1 | | | |
| M |  | Ethnically diverse  3 |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| N |  | White  7 |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| Length of tenure of Non-Executive Directors | | | |
| O |  | 0–3 Years  4 |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| P |  | 4–6 Years  3 |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Q |  | 7+ Years  2 |  |
|  |  |
|  |  |

Note:

1. Reporting in accordance with the UK Listing Rules (refer to page [395](#i91a430206dba4281975fd26daec3fff2_83411)).

Reference to UK Corporate Governance Code 2024

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Board leadership and company purpose | Key Pages |
| A. Long-Term Sustainable Success | [10](#i54d2224069e84ac294d60f97cf724ebf_3417) to [15](#ic095e7aef9624994a4b64818a8883c0e_0-1-3-1-1543040), [18](#i439abc16cf1d47448864390a1d22f305_2993) to [21](#i989b3e9dbf9842a4a1159ee4dda27741_2309) |
| B. Purpose, Values and Culture | [10](#ia0174e900b434e02a868b9ac3b992b07_199), [186](#i357a96f520794127862089bdd3b9f173_75838) to [187](#i357a96f520794127862089bdd3b9f173_77849) |
| C. Board Decisions and Outcomes | [186](#i357a96f520794127862089bdd3b9f173_75838) to [189](#i6fe3133a315746f3943e483998b9cc8f_37429), [196](#icac9c9b9d1fc494c976e08ee87006845_8-0-1-2-1406432) |
| D. Shareholder and Stakeholder Engagement | [16](#i4309785773b648329ec932dd5e9a197c_4-0-1-1-1244737) to [17](#i4eaeaa6aad94406580324a1509eae5b7_2-6-12-3-1544027), [190](#i749bdd9be4b34654b2b9ecbe8faee510_41492) to [195](#i42d5c63c103b4b6aae4b2c40c78c1b0e_1-3-1-1-1543819) |
| E. Workforce Engagement, Policies, Practices | [118](#i93094464ffc24e5e92c5db99a90fe491_64044), 130 |
| Division of Responsibilities |  |
| F. Leadership of the Board | [177](#i37617bfbc79c49beb51fc3860bae5721_51546), [197](#i087a8b7c86644f2e9bd291b06e30694d_64152) to [199](#i40c36f8338d2428198cdbed2e85578f9_42178) |
| G. Board Composition and Division of Responsibilities | [177](#i37617bfbc79c49beb51fc3860bae5721_51546) to [181](#iec64e498a8e34ab58ad98fe347f948f5_7-0-1-1-1339599), [197](#i78a8c569881d4259a422acb6fef4b460_0-0-2-2-1244737) |
| H. Role and Commitment of Non-Executive Directors | [197](#i78a8c569881d4259a422acb6fef4b460_0-0-2-2-1244737)  to [198](#i087a8b7c86644f2e9bd291b06e30694d_64153), [203](#i40d2e221191a4d3f944fad8d7d74dd50_107850) |
| I. Board Support | [198](#i087a8b7c86644f2e9bd291b06e30694d_64153) to [199](#i40c36f8338d2428198cdbed2e85578f9_42178) |
| Composition, Succession, Evaluation |  |
| J. Board Appointments, Succession and Diversity | [201](#i4b32f20d946941a38c727118155e34c8_4729) to [205](#i40d2e221191a4d3f944fad8d7d74dd50_107845) |
| K. Board Skills and Experience | [178](#i010b60def84f4029baa8210d7fae29c6_4639) to [181](#iec64e498a8e34ab58ad98fe347f948f5_7-0-1-1-1339599), [201](#i4b32f20d946941a38c727118155e34c8_4729) to [204](#i40d2e221191a4d3f944fad8d7d74dd50_107846) |
| L. Board Performance Review | [199](#i40c36f8338d2428198cdbed2e85578f9_42178) to [200](#i4a89fa2cae24452eb0d1f12bca1725d3_0-0-6-3-1475701) |
| Audit, Risk, Internal Control |  |
| M. Internal and External Audit Functions | [211](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_234400) to [213](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_234401) |
| N. Fair, Balanced and Understandable Assessment | [210](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_234399), [238](#ie0f09135b459494983040cf0b49ad84d_5166) |
| O. Risk Management and Internal Controls | [166](#ieec9dad6b8b149e69344b99f0ae6cfa8_26329) to [175](#ibfa9300069414f8db00f4003ef2abb2a_7-12-1-10-1510820), [209](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_45514) to [211](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_45512) |
| Remuneration |  |
| P. Remuneration Policies and Practices | [215](#i3f29e5d3ffbc43ee8995e1fefe744659_29479) to [218](#ia417b53f9494429e8669d5280e92e77c_1456), [224](#i738e09024d71483897e358a9deb24df9_15858) |
| Q. Development of Policy on Remuneration | [219](#i96dbe45285ef45998bb8b13942fe330b_52644), [235](#i5190a0fb743a4213b740087839444e16_141008) |
| R. Judgement and Discretion | [215](#i3f29e5d3ffbc43ee8995e1fefe744659_29479) to [218](#ia417b53f9494429e8669d5280e92e77c_1456) |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For reference, we prepare a separate voluntary annual compliance  report by reference to each applicable Principle and Provision of the  2024 Code, available at  bat.com/governance |
| ä |
|  |

179

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board of Directors  As at  11 February  2026 | | | | | | | |

Luc Jobin

Chair (66)

Nationality: Canadian

Appointed: Chair since April 2021;

Non-Executive Director since July 2017

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Luc Jobin.jpg |
| Experience  Luc was President and Chief Executive Officer of Canadian  National Railway Company from July 2016 until March 2018,  following his tenure as Executive Vice President and Chief  Financial Officer between June 2009 and June 2016. He was  Executive Vice President of Power Corporation of Canada, an  international financial services company. Prior to this, Luc was  Chief Executive Officer of Imperial Tobacco Canada, having  previously served as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial  Officer. Luc also served as an independent Non-Executive  Director of Reynolds American Inc., from 2008 until its  acquisition by the Group |
|  |
|  |
| Skills and contribution to the Board  Luc contributes deep financial, regulatory and M&A expertise and  business transformation experience to the Board. His extensive  knowledge of North American markets and consumer  businesses enhances the Board’s strategic perspective |
|  |
|  |
| External appointments  No external appointments |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Key | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| A | Audit Committee |  | N | Nominations Committee |
|  |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| R | Remuneration Committee |  |  | Committee Chair |
|  |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| \* | Denotes external listed company appointments | | | |

Tadeu Marroco

Chief Executive (59)

Nationality: Brazilian

Appointed: Chief Executive since May 2023;

Director since August 2019

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Tadeu Marroco.jpg |
| Experience  Tadeu was appointed Chief Executive in May 2023, having first  joined the Main Board as Finance and Transformation Director in  August 2019. Tadeu joined the Group in 1992 and joined the  Management Board as Director, Business Development in 2014.  He subsequently held roles on the Management Board as  Regional Director, Western Europe, and Regional Director,  Europe and North Africa, and Director, Group Transformation,  and Deputy Finance Director |
|  |
|  |
| Skills and contribution to the Board  Tadeu brings to the Board a wealth of strategic leadership,  management, and innovation experience drawn from finance and  general leadership roles across the Group. His understanding of  the business and proven ability to drive transformation position  him to lead the Group in delivering our ambition to Build a  Smokeless World and create A Better Tomorrow  TM |
|  |
|  |
| External appointments  No external appointments |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Attendance at Board meetings in 2025 1 | | |
|  |  | Attended/Eligible to attend |
| Name | Director since | Meetings 4 |
| Luc Jobin | 2017 | 9/9 |
| Tadeu Marroco3(d) | 2019 | 8/9 |
| Kandy Anand3(a) | 2022 | 8/9 |
| Karen Guerra3(a) | 2020 | 8/9 |
| Holly Keller Koeppel | 2017 | 9/9 |
| Uta Kemmerich-Keil2(a), 3(b) | 2025 | 7/8 |
| Véronique Laury3(c) | 2022 | 7/9 |
| Darrell Thomas3(d) | 2020 | 8/9 |
| Serpil Timuray3(e) | 2023 | 8/9 |
| Matthew Wright2(b), 3(d) | 2025 | 1/2 |
| Soraya Benchikh2(c), 3(g) | 2024-2025 | 3/4 |
| Murray S. Kessler2(d), 3(f) | 2023-2025 | 0/1 |

Notes:

1. Number of meetings in 2025: The Board held nine meetings in 2025, four of which were ad hoc. An ad hoc meeting was called in May 2025 to review succession planning for the

Management Board. Two ad hoc meetings were called in August 2025, the first to consider transition of the role of Chief Financial Officer and the second to review further succession

planning for the Management Board and matters relating to the Company’s share buy-back programme. An ad hoc meeting was also called in December 2025 to consider Board

Committee composition.

2. Composition: The Board of Directors is shown as at the date of this Annual Report; (a) Uta Kemmerich-Keil joined the Board with effect from 17 February 2025 on her appointment as a

Non-Executive Director; (b) Matthew Wright joined the Board with effect from 1 November 2025 on his appointment as a Non-Executive Director; (c) Soraya Benchikh stepped down

from the Board with effect from 26 August 2025; (d) Murray S. Kessler stepped down from the Board with effect from 17 February 2025.

3. Attendance at meetings: Due to prior commitments: (a) Kandy Anand and Karen Guerra did not attend the second ad hoc meeting called at short notice in August 2025; (b) Uta

Kemmerich-Keil did not attend the scheduled meeting in April 2025; (c) Véronique Laury did not attend the ad hoc meeting called at short notice in May 2025 and the second ad hoc

meeting called on short notice in August 2025; (d) Tadeu Marroco, Darrell Thomas and Matthew Wright did not attend the ad hoc meeting called at short notice in December 2025; (e)

Serpil Timuray did not attend the first ad hoc meeting called at short notice in August 2025; (f) Murray Kessler did not attend the scheduled meeting in February 2025; (g) Soraya

Benchikh did not attend the ad hoc meeting called at short notice in May 2025. The first ad hoc meeting in August 2025 convened to consider transition of the role of Chief Financial

Officer was not attended by Soraya Benchikh.

4. Number of meetings in 2026: Five Board meetings are scheduled for 2026, with ad hoc meetings convened as may be required.

180

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board of Directors Continued  As at  11 February   2026 | | | | | | | |

Holly Keller Koeppel

Senior Independent Director (67)

Nationality: American

Appointed: Senior Independent

Director since April 2024; Non-

Executive Director since July 2017

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Holly.jpg |
| Experience  Until 2018, Holly was Senior Advisor to Corsair Capital LLC  following her tenure as Managing Partner and Co-Head of  Infrastructure. Prior to that, she was Co-Head of Citi  Infrastructure Investors, and held financial and general leadership  roles at Consolidated Natural Gas Company and American  Electric Power Company, Inc. (AEP), where she ultimately served  as Chief Financial Officer. She previously served as independent  Non-Executive Director of Reynolds American Inc., from 2008  until its acquisition by the Group and of Vesuvius plc |
|  |
|  |
| Skills and contribution to the Board  Holly’s extensive international financial management experience  across a range of industry sectors enables her to make  significant and informed contributions to the Board |
|  |
|  |
| External appointments  – Non-Executive Director and member of the Audit and Risk  Committee and the Sustainability Committee of Shell plc\*  – Non-Executive Director and Chair of the Audit Committee of  Flutter Entertainment plc\*  – Director and Chair of the Financial Audit Committee of AES  Corporation\*  – Director and Governance, HS&E Committee Member of Core  Natural Resources, Inc.\* |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Karen Guerra.jpg |
| Experience  Karen has held a range of senior executive roles, including  President and Director General of Colgate Palmolive France, and  Chair and Managing Director of Colgate Palmolive UK Limited.  She previously served as a Non-Executive Director of several  leading international companies, including RS Group plc (formerly  Electrocomponents p.l.c.), Davide Campari-Milano S.p.A., Paysafe  PLC, Inchcape PLC, Samlerhuset BV, Swedish Match AB and  Amcor p.l.c. (formerly Amcor Limited) |
|  |
|  |
| Skills and contribution to the Board  Karen brings extensive international experience and commercial  acumen to the Board, with particularly valuable contributions in  marketing, sales, and consumer goods insights |
|  |
|  |
| External appointments  – Independent Director of Société Bic S.A.\* |

Karen Guerra

Non-Executive Director (69)

Nationality: British

Appointed: September 2020

Krishnan (Kandy) Anand

Non-Executive Director (68)

Nationality: American

Appointed: February 2022

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Krishnan (Kandy) Anand.jpg |
| Experience  Kandy has held leadership roles across a number of major  consumer goods companies. At Molson Coors Brewing  Company he was Chief Growth Officer, CEO of Molson Coors  International and Head of Strategy, M&A and Transformation. He  also held key positions at the Coca-Cola Company, including  President, Coca-Cola Philippines and Vice President, Global  Commercial Leadership. Earlier in his career, Kandy held  marketing leadership positions at Unilever plc. Kandy previously  served on the boards of Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen Inc. and  Empower Acquisition Company |
|  |
|  |
| Skills and contribution to the Board  Kandy brings valuable international expertise to the Board. His  experience across the consumer goods sector enables him to  contribute key insights in commercial marketing, strategic  growth and transformation |
|  |
|  |
| External appointments  – Director of Wingstop Inc.\*  – Chief Executive Officer of Igniting Business Growth L.L.C. |

Uta Kemmerich-Keil

Non-Executive Director (59)

Nationality: German

Appointed:  February 2025

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Uta Kemmerich Keil.jpg |
| Experience  Uta previously served as Chief Executive Officer, Personal Healthcare  International at Procter & Gamble. Before that, Uta spent 19 years at  Merck Group in leadership roles including Chief Executive Officer and  President, Consumer Health Division, and Chief Executive Officer,  Allegropharma and Global Business Unit Head, Allergy, as well as  Head of Corporate M&A, Treasury and Finance. Earlier in her career,  Uta was a Senior Financial Auditor at Hoechst AG. Uta was  previously Non-Executive Director at Affirmed N.V., Biotest AG,  Gothaer Krankenversicherung, and Allgemeine Versicherung |
|  |
|  |
| Skills and contribution to the Board  Uta’s extensive transformational and M&A knowledge drawn from  her experience across the consumer goods and pharmaceutical  sectors enable her to make valuable strategic contributions |
|  |
|  |
| External appointments  – Non-Executive Director and Audit Chair of Beiersdorf AG\*  – Non-Executive Director of Klosterfrau Healthcare Group  – Non-Executive Director of Schott AG  – Director of Farco Pharma GmbH  – Advisory board member of Röchling SE & Co KG |

181

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Véronique Laury

Non-Executive Director  (60)

Nationality: French

Appointed: September 2022

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Véronique Laury.jpg |
| Experience  Throughout her career in international retail, Véronique has held a  variety of leadership roles. From 2014 to 2019, she was Chief  Executive Officer of Kingfisher plc, an international home  improvement company operating well-known brands across  Europe including B&Q, Castorama, Brico Dépôt, Screwfix and  Koçtaş. During her 16-year tenure at Kingfisher she also served as  Chief Executive Officer and Commercial Director at both B&Q  and Castorama. Véronique previously served on the Board of  WeWork Inc. |
|  |
|  |
| Skills and contribution to the Board  Véronique brings to the Board international experience across  complex retail markets, along with valuable expertise in  consumer goods, strategy, transformation, and digital innovation |
|  |
|  |
| External appointments  – Board member of Inter IKEA Holding B.V.  – Board member of Eczacıbaşı Holding Company  – Board member of Société Bic S.A.\* |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Serpil Timuray.jpg |
| Experience  Serpil served on Vodafone plc’s Group Executive Committee from  2014 to June 2025, holding roles including CEO of Vodafone  Investments, CEO of Europe Cluster, Group Chief Commercial and  Strategy Officer, and CEO of Africa, Middle East, Asia, Pacific. Prior  to joining Vodafone in 2009 as CEO of Vodafone Türkiye, Serpil  was CEO of Danone Dairy Türkiye. Her career began in marketing  at Procter & Gamble where she was subsequently a member of  their Türkiye Executive Committee. Previously, Serpil was a Non-  Executive Director and Chair of the Corporate Social Responsibility  Committee at Danone plc, and held various Non-Executive  Director roles in technology, including at TPG Telecom plc |
|  |
|  |
| Skills and contribution to the Board  Serpil’s proven international CEO experience in delivering large-  scale transformations and growth in complex, regulated, and  competitive markets across the technology, telecommunications  and fast-moving consumer goods sectors enables her to  contribute valuable strategic, operational, and marketing insights  to the Board |
|  |
|  |
| External appointments  – Founding Chair of Change the Face Alliance  – Board member of World Economic Forum’s Digital Leaders of  Europe  – Board member of World Turkish Business Council |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Key | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| A | Audit Committee |  | N | Nominations Committee |
|  |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| R | Remuneration Committee |  |  | Committee Chair |
|  |
|  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| \* | Denotes external listed company appointments | | | |

Darrell Thomas

Non-Executive Director (65)

Nationality: American

Appointed: December 2020

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Darrell Thomas.jpg |
| Experience  Darrell most recently served as Vice President and Treasurer for  Harley-Davidson, Inc., having previously held senior finance  positions including Interim Chief Financial Officer for Harley-  Davidson, Inc. and Chief Financial Officer for Harley Davidson  Financial Services, Inc. Prior to this, he was Vice President and  Assistant Treasurer, PepsiCo, Inc. following 19 years in banking  focused on capital markets and corporate finance. Darrell was  previously an Independent Director of Pitney Bowes Inc. |
|  |
|  |
| Skills and contribution to the Board  Darrell’s extensive operational and management experience and  knowledge of capital markets, finance and treasury enhances the  Board’s strategic and financial oversight |
|  |
|  |
| External appointments  – Non-Executive Director of Vontier Corporation\*  – Independent Director of Dorman Products Inc.\*  – Non-Executive Director of Scotia Holdings (US) Inc.  – Member of the Finance Committee of Sojourner Family Peace  Center, Inc. |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Matthew Wright.jpg |
| Experience  From 1993 to 2013, Matthew held several senior roles at the  global leadership consultancy Russell Reynolds Associates,  including Chief Executive, President, and Board Member. He also  served as Head of Asia and Europe, and was a member of both  the Global Executive Committee and the Global Operating  Committee. Earlier in his career, he held roles at Korn/Ferry  International, Knight Wendling, and Cripps Leadership Advisors  (formerly Cripps Sears Ltd) |
|  |
|  |
| Skills and contribution to the Board  Matthew brings extensive experience to the Board, having led  and advised global organisations through periods of growth and  transformation. His proven leadership capabilities and strong  people skills enhance the Board’s ability to foster a culture  aligned with BAT’s vision for a sustainable future |
|  |
|  |
| External appointments  – Non-Executive Director of Berry Bros. & Rudd Ltd  – Chairman of Cripps Leadership Advisors  – Chair Designate and Senior Advisor of Movemeon |

Matthew Wright

Non-Executive Director (63)

Nationality: British

Appointed: November 2025

Serpil Timuray

Non-Executive Director (56)

Nationality: Turkish/British

Appointed: December 2023

182

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Management Board  As at 11 February   2026 | | | | | | | |

Tadeu Marroco

Chief Executive (59)

Nationality: Brazilian

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Tadeu Marroco.jpg |
| Tadeu was appointed Chief Executive in May 2023, having first  joined the Main Board as Finance and Transformation Director in  August 2019. Tadeu joined the Group in 1992 and joined the  Management Board as Director, Business Development in 2014.  He subsequently held roles on the Management Board as  Regional Director, Western Europe, and Regional Director, Europe  and North Africa, and Director, Group Transformation, and Deputy  Finance Director  The full biography for Tadeu is set out on page [179](#ie338e5bdd6a14705a9ced17f892934cf_495) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| James Barrett.jpg |
| James joined the Management Board as Director, Business  Development in September 2023. He has been with BAT since  joining as a Management Trainee in 1996. During his career at  BAT, James has held various senior roles in finance globally,  including Group Finance Controller, Head of M&A and most  recently, Consumer Director, Beyond Nicotine |

James Barrett

Director, Business Development (51)

Nationality: British

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Zafar Khan.jpg |
| Zafar joined the Management Board as Director, Operations in  February 2021. Having first joined BAT in 1996, Zafar has held  senior roles including Regional Head of Operations Asia Pacific &  Middle East, Group Head of Plan, Service & Logistics, Regional  Head of Plan and Service for Western Europe, Head of  Operations, Bangladesh, and Group Head of New Categories  Operations |

Zafar Khan

Director, Operations (53)

Nationality: Pakistani

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Paul McCrory.jpg |
| Paul was appointed as Director, Legal and General Counsel on  1 January 2026. He first joined the Management Board as Director,  Corporate and Regulatory Affairs in September 2023, and has  been with BAT since 2006. During his career at BAT, Paul has held  a number of senior roles including Head of Commercial Legal and  Assistant General Counsel Corporate and Group Company  Secretary |

Javed Iqbal

Interim Chief Financial Officer and

Director, Digital and Information  (53)

Nationality: Pakistani

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Javed Iqbal.jpg |
| Javed is currently Interim Chief Financial Officer, having been  appointed on 26 August 2025. He also previously served as  Interim Finance Director from May 2023 to April 2024. Javed  joined the Management Board as Director, Digital and Information  in April 2022. He originally joined BAT in 1996 as a Management  Trainee, Finance. Since then Javed has held a number of senior  roles, including Area Director for Middle East, South Asia and  North Africa |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Luciano Comin.jpg |
| Luciano was appointed Chief Marketing Officer in September  2024. He first joined the Management Board in 2019 as Regional  Director, Americas and Sub-Saharan Africa, and has since served  in several roles including Marketing Director, Combustibles and  Marketing Director, Combustibles & New Categories. Luciano has  held a number of senior regional marketing roles during his career  at BAT, having first joined in 1992 |

Luciano Comin

Chief Marketing Officer (56)

Nationality: Italian/Argentinian

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Dr Cora Koppe-Stahrenberg.jpg |
| Cora joined the Management Board as Chief People Officer in  November 2023. Immediately prior to joining BAT, she was  Global Head of Human Resources at Fresenius Medical Care, a  publicly listed global healthcare company. Earlier in her career  she held senior HR leadership roles at various multinational  companies across the financial services sector |

Dr Cora Koppe-Stahrenberg

Chief People Officer (60)

Nationality: German

Paul McCrory

Director, Legal and General Counsel (53)

Nationality: Irish

183

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Pascale Meulemeester

Regional Director, Asia-Pacific,

Middle East and Africa (46)

Nationality: Belgian

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Pascale Meulemeester.jpg |
| Pascale was appointed to the Management Board as Regional  Director, Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa from 1 January 2026,  having joined BAT in September 2025. She previously held several  senior roles at Barry Callebaut Group, a global chocolate and  cocoa organisation, most recently serving as President Western  Europe. Earlier in her career at Barry Callebaut Group she led  growth and transformation in different geographies, including in  the Asia-Pacific region. Prior to this Pascale spent several years at  Mars Inc. following her time at Sara Lee Corporation |

Dr James Murphy

Director, Research and Science (50)

Nationality: Irish

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Dr James Murphy.jpg |
| James was appointed Director, Research and Science in March  2023, having joined the Management Board in February 2023. He  has been with BAT for more than 19 years in various senior roles  including EVP U.S. Scientific Research & Development based in  the U.S., as well as Group Head of PRRP Science and Regional  Product Manager for Americas and Sub-Saharan Africa |

David Waterfield

President and CEO, Reynolds

American Inc. (53)

Nationality: British

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| David Waterfield.jpg |
| David joined the Management Board as President and CEO of  Reynolds American Inc. in July 2023. He first joined BAT in 1998.  During his career at BAT he has held previous roles including Regional  Marketing Manager, Eastern Europe and Middle East Area, Area  Director for Western Europe and Head of International Brand Group |

Fred Monteiro

Regional Director, Americas &

Europe (59)

Nationality: Brazilian

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Fred Monteiro.jpg |
| Fred joined the Management Board in April 2023 as Regional  Director for the Americas & Europe. Having first joined BAT in  1987, he has held a number of roles including as Area Director for  Central Europe South, General Manager of BAT Japan, Marketing  Director for BAT's Next Generation Products business and  Regional Head of Marketing for Europe and North Africa |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Johan Vandermeulen.jpg |
| Johan was appointed Chief Operating Officer in July 2023. He  initially joined the Management Board in 2014 as Regional  Director for Eastern Europe, Middle East and Africa, and was  subsequently Regional Director, Asia-Pacific and Middle East. He  has been with BAT for more than 30 years, and has held previous  roles including General Manager in Russia and Turkey and Global  Brand Director for Kent |

Johan Vandermeulen

Chief Operating Officer (58)

Nationality: Belgian

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Kingsley Wheaton.jpg |
| Kingsley was appointed Chief Corporate Officer in September  2024. On 1 October 2025 he additionally assumed the  responsibilities of the role of Director, Corporate and Regulatory  Affairs. He has held several Management Board positions since  2012, most recently as Chief Strategy & Growth Officer. He joined  the Group in 1996 and has held various senior marketing positions,  including Managing Director, Next Generation Products, Regional  Director, Americas and Sub-Saharan Africa, Chief Marketing  Officer, and Chief Growth Officer |

Kingsley Wheaton

Chief Corporate Officer (53)

Nationality: British

184

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Governance Framework | | | | | | | |

An

#### overview of our governance framework is set out below.

There is a clear and effective division of responsibility established between our Board, its Committees and

operational management.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Primary Board Responsibilities  – Establishing Group strategy and ensuring resources are  in place to meet objectives  – Setting Group performance objectives and monitoring  performance  – Approving Group budget  – Maintaining an effective risk management and internal  control framework  – Determining the nature and extent of principal risks to the Group  and associated risk appetite in view of strategic objectives  – Oversight of periodic financial reporting  – Approving the Annual Report & Accounts and the Annual Report  on Form 20-F  – Approving dividend policy (including declaration of  dividends) and returns to shareholders  – Oversight of significant investments, disposals, corporate  financing and other significant corporate activities  – Effective engagement with investors, our workforce and  wider stakeholders  – Board, Management Board and Company Secretary  appointments and succession planning  – Establishing an appropriate framework of corporate governance  within the Group  – Oversight of Group policies and ensuring policies and practices  align with our values and support sustainable success  – Assessing and monitoring culture, how it is embedded and  its alignment with Group purpose, values and strategy  – Monitoring compliance with Standards of Business Conduct  and review of Speak Up channels and reports arising from  those channels  – Considering the annual review of Board performance,  composition, diversity and effectiveness | | | |  | Audit Committee  Monitors the integrity of financial reporting,  significant financing reporting judgements within  them and consistency of accounting policies; risk  management and internal control framework;  assurance of sustainability metrics; independence  and effectiveness of the external auditors; and  effectiveness of the Internal Audit function. | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  | See page  [206](#idf9c44d1cc00461c967e96cb95a46822_38406) for role and activities  Terms of reference at bat.com/governance |
|  |  |  | + | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Nominations Committee  Reviews the structure, size and composition of the  Board, Board Committees and Management Board;  recommends Board, its Committees and  Management Board appointments; oversees  development of the executive talent pipeline; and  implements the Board Inclusion & Diversity Policy. | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  | See page  [201](#i4b32f20d946941a38c727118155e34c8_4728) for role and activities  Terms of reference at bat.com/governance |
|  |  |  | + | |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Remuneration Committee  Establishes the Directors’ Remuneration Policy;  determines remuneration for the Chair and  Executive Directors; sets remuneration for  Management Board members and the Company  Secretary; and sets and determines performance  against targets for incentive schemes. | | | |
|  |  |  |  | The statement of matters reserved for the Board  is available at bat.com/governance |  |
|  |  | ä | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Read more on our Board oversight of M&A transactions on  page [396](#i5691b65729b0416bb72b1328a5a9d81c_118535) |  |
|  |  | + | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Delegation of Authorities: The Board delegated certain authorities to  executive management through the Group Statement of Delegated  Authorities to enable effective delivery of Group strategy, see page [185](#i587ebab373d14ddf9a43c637f659e17f_19078) |  |  |  |  | See page [215](#i3f29e5d3ffbc43ee8995e1fefe744659_29497) for role and activities  Terms of reference at  bat.com/governance |
|  |  | + | |  |  | + | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Management Board  The Management Board comprises the Chief Executive and  12 senior members of executive management. Their roles  and biographies are set out on pages [182](#i95145b3ca00d43b29276500e82b0ce65_84) to [183](#i430f1ed9dd744c99ba461791627e7bdd_119).  The Management Board is responsible for overseeing the  implementation of Group strategy and policies set by the  Board, and creating the framework for Group subsidiaries’  day-to-day operations. |  |  |  |
|  |  | Chaired by Chief Executive |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Formed of 13 Management Board Members |  |

185

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Leadership | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Board Leadership | B |
|  |  |

The Board is collectively responsible to our shareholders for

the long-term sustainable success of the Company and for the

Group’s strategic direction, purpose, values and governance.

The Board provides the leadership necessary for the Group to

meet its business objectives within an appropriate framework

for risk management and internal control. The Board is also

responsible for ensuring the Group has an effective executive

leadership team in place to execute the Group's strategy.

The Board maintains oversight of the Group's operations,

performance, governance, effectiveness of the risk management

and internal control framework and compliance with regulatory

obligations. The Board’s primary responsibilities are summarised

on page [184](#i7e0ab1b794f44cfebaf86cc3a2c2f02c_1-1-15-4-1358224).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Matters reserved for the Board  bat.com/governance |
| ä |
|  |

#### Board activities

The Board has a comprehensive annual schedule of meetings

to review the Group’s strategy and monitor performance against

each strategic pillar and overall across the Group’s business

model. The Chair sets a structured agenda for each meeting in

consultation with the Chief Executive and the Company Secretary.

As part of the Board meeting in October 2025 convened in Brazil

over five days, the Board held a series of sessions with

management to assess the Group's strategy and its strategic

priorities, people and culture, long-term growth opportunities,

the competitive and regulatory landscape, alongside review

of key challenges, risks and mitigation plans.

The Board’s strategic priorities for 2025 are identified within the

key performance indicators set out on page [8](#i3cdd7d764a384ba6b306fc4ac3207032_1-0-1-1-1244737). Its key activities

during the year are set out on pages [188](#i390f4235b96740a1ac3e37de22c1ef19_41815) to [189](#i6fe3133a315746f3943e483998b9cc8f_37429).

The Board's consideration of investor and broader stakeholder

interests and sustainability matters is embedded across Board

decision-making, strategy development and risk assessment on an

ongoing basis. Examples of principal decisions made by the Board

during the year, and consideration given to the long-term

consequences of decisions, stakeholder interests, the impact of

operations on the environment and corporate reputation in those

contexts, are discussed on page [196](#icac9c9b9d1fc494c976e08ee87006845_0-0-1-1-1358610).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Board Committees | C |
|  |  |

The Board has three principal Committees, the Audit, Nominations

and Remuneration Committees, to which it has delegated certain

responsibilities. The roles, memberships and activities of these

Committees are described in their individual reports in this section.

Following each Committee meeting, the Chair of each Committee

provides a full briefing to the Board, including on decisions made

and key matters discussed. Copies of the minutes of all

Committee meetings are circulated to all Board members to the

extent appropriate. Directors that are unable to attend Board or

Committee meetings have the opportunity to provide their

comments to the Chair in advance of the meeting.

Each Committee has its own terms of reference, available at

bat.com/governance. These terms of reference are regularly

reviewed and updated where necessary.

The terms of reference for the Committees were updated in 2025

through the Board’s adoption of a revised version of the Group

Corporate Governance Framework. This included revised terms

of reference for the Audit Committee to facilitate future annual

declarations of the effectiveness of material controls, reflecting

the introduction of Provision 29 of the 2024 Code as it applies

to the Company from January 2026.

![]()

![Board Leadership 1.jpg]()

Luc speaking with colleagues at

the Innovation Centre in Shenzhen, China

in May 2025

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Management Board | M |
|  |  |

Primary responsibilities of the Management Board include:

– Monitoring Group operating performance and ensuring Group,

regional and functional strategies and resources are effective

and aligned.

– Developing Group strategy for the Group’s product portfolio

for approval by the Board.

– Promoting our values and their effective embedment across

the organisation.

– Managing the central functions and overseeing the development

of Group talent.

The Management Board currently comprises the Chief Executive

and 12 senior executives. Javed Iqbal was appointed as Interim

Chief Financial Officer on 26 August 2025, following Soraya

Benchikh stepping down from the Management Board as Chief

Financial Officer on that date. Pascale Meulemeester was

appointed as Regional Director Designate, APMEA on 1 September

2025 and joined the Management Board on 1 January 2026 as

Regional Director, APMEA following Michael Dijanosic stepping

down from that role and from the Management Board on

31 December 2025. Paul McCrory was appointed as Director,

Legal and General Counsel Designate on 1 October 2025 and

then as Director, Legal and General Counsel on 1 January 2026,

following Jerome Abelman stepping down from that role and

from the Management Board on 31 December 2025.

The responsibilities of the previous Management Board role

of Director, Corporate and Regulatory Affairs, transferred to the

Chief Corporate Officer, Kingsley Wheaton, from 1 October 2025.

How Our Governance Framework Supports Our Strategy

An overview of our governance framework, including the structure

of the Board and its principal Committees, is set out on page [184](#i7e0ab1b794f44cfebaf86cc3a2c2f02c_1-1-15-4-1358224).

Certain key decisions and other significant matters are reserved

for the Board and are not delegated to any Committees or

executive management. As part of our risk management and

internal control framework, the Board has delegated certain

oversight authorities to executive management through the Group

Statement of Delegated Authorities (SoDA) to enable effective

delivery of our strategy. Our SoDA is designed to empower

management at the right level of our organisation and promote

appropriate ownership and accountability.

Overseeing the implementation of the Group strategy through

our SoDA is one of the ways that the Board promotes robust

corporate governance within a sound framework for risk

management and internal control across the Group. Our SoDA also

supports Board members in managing their responsibilities for

promoting the success of the Company, in accordance with their

directors’ duties. Our SoDA is kept under regular review and was

most recently revised in 2025, including to support the Group’s

strategic sourcing strategies and to reflect changes to the

structure of the Management Board.

186

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Values and Culture | | | | | | | |

#### Our Values: We Are BAT.

Our values show everyone across our organisation how to bring to

life our purpose for A Better Tomorrow™ and our ambition to build a

Smokeless World. Our values act as a clear and authentic guide to

shape our culture and behaviours and, through them, we strive to

empower our people and foster an exciting, rewarding workplace.

![BATValues.jpg]()

Our values underpin both our purpose and our strategy, emphasising

an inclusive culture, acting with integrity, understanding our

consumers, empowerment and collaboration, and organisational

agility, to deliver sustainable growth. All our people have a

responsibility to live our values through their behaviour, decision

making and everyday interactions with each other.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | Read more about our values on page [38](#i15fb152619134139b84998164c1299d2_1-1-1-1-1244737) |
|  |  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | Read more about our purpose on page [10](#ia0174e900b434e02a868b9ac3b992b07_198) |
|  |  |

Delivering with Integrity

Executing our strategy in the right way is as important as its

delivery. Our values reflect our commitment to doing the right

thing, which means acting with integrity to achieve results,

considering our impact on society and the environment, and

thoughtfulness in decision making. It is vital to the Group’s

sustainable success that everyone across our organisation acts

with high standards of integrity. We articulate our commitment

through the Group Standards of Business Conduct (SoBC).

Compliance with our SoBC, in letter and spirit, is mandatory

for all our people worldwide.

Our SoBC is regularly reviewed and updated to keep in step

with the expectations of our stakeholders and evolving regulatory

developments. A revised edition of our SoBC was introduced

in April 2025 (discussed on page [128](#ic3d678b057a7471da12aa532bbadc317_769)), supported by a global

awareness campaign with a personal introduction from our Chief

Executive, Tadeu Marroco, highlighting that transforming our

business in the right way is the top priority for everyone across our

organisation. SoBC compliance is reinforced with training, which in

2025 focused on our Responsible Marketing Principles, responsible

use of AI, fostering an inclusive culture and respect in the

workplace, together with a Group-wide SoBC sign-off process

at the end of each year.

Our SoBC includes our Speak Up policy that highlights the Speak

Up channels we make available for raising any concerns in

confidence (and anonymously if preferred) and without fear of

reprisal. It also includes our Lobbying and Engagement policy,

which makes clear that all our engagement activities with

governments, regulators and other external stakeholders must

be conducted with transparency and integrity. The Audit

Committee monitors SoBC allegations reported during the year,

and it reports to the Board to enable appropriate oversight of any

behaviour falling short of our standards and corrective actions taken.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our commitment to delivery with integrity  and our Group Standards of Business Conduct on  pages [130](#i17cc8b10451c4d14865c38af43a9ed43_31427) to  [131](#i17cc8b10451c4d14865c38af43a9ed43_31428) |
| + |
|  |

#### Monitoring Culture and Embedding Our Values

Through the year, the Board assesses and monitors our culture

and how our values are embedded across the organisation

through workforce engagement and in a range of other contexts.

This enables the Board to review alignment of workplace policies,

practices and behaviours with the Group's purpose, strategy and

values. How our values are brought to life is also a focal point for

our Chief Executive through his programme of market and site

visits across the year. The Board supports Tadeu and the executive

management team in promoting our values in every area of

our business.

Primary indicators used by the Board to gauge organisational

culture, with examples of the Board’s oversight in 2025, are set

out below. The effectiveness of the Board's oversight of culture

is considered as part of the annual review of Board performance

(see pages [199](#i40c36f8338d2428198cdbed2e85578f9_42178) to [200](#i4a89fa2cae24452eb0d1f12bca1725d3_0-0-6-3-1475701)).

Connecting Directly With Our People

Our Directors participate in visits to markets and operational sites

during the year, enabling on-the-ground assessment of

organisational culture and how it reflects our values. Directors'

visits provide informal opportunities for them to hear directly from

colleagues at different levels of the organisation and to take their

own pulse checks of how effectively our values are embedded.

In May 2025, Luc Jobin, Kandy Anand, Holly Keller Koeppel, Uta

Kemmerich-Keil and Véronique Laury visited our Innovation Centre

in Shenzhen, China, to meet with colleagues at the forefront of

driving product innovations. Their visit included a product

exhibition and facilities tour demonstrating capabilities across

design, prototyping and product development. The Directors also

met with strategic partners in our New Categories supply chain

and participated in a townhall and panel discussion with local

colleagues to discuss their perspectives.

![Values 1.jpg]()

Luc participating in a New

Categories product exhibition at the

Innovation Centre in Shenzhen,

China in May 2025

Karen Guerra, Darrell Thomas and Serpil Timuray joined Luc,

Tadeu, Kandy, Holly and Uta in June 2025 for a visit to our UK

Innovation Centre in Southampton. The Directors viewed science

and research facilities, participated in product expositions

showcasing digital innovation, OmniTM and THR advancement,

and engaged with colleagues in a townhall session.

In September 2025, Karen, Serpil and Uta joined Luc for a trip to

Italy, participating in market briefings, a visit to local retail outlets

to see trade marketing and distribution operations, and a Q&A

session with colleagues in Rome. Luc, Karen and Uta then joined

local colleagues and external stakeholders to inaugurate the next

phase of our Trieste innovations hub and tour the factory facilities.

All our Directors then in role travelled to Brazil in October 2025 to

attend Board meetings and strategy sessions in Rio de Janeiro,

followed by a field trip to Santa Cruz do Sul to meet local

colleagues and tour green leaf threshing and leaf growing facilities.

Luc and Holly then attended a business update in North Carolina,

U.S. to hear from colleagues on strategic priorities, regulatory

developments and the outlook for the U.S. business.

187

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Our Chief Executive attended a series of market and site visits

during the year to meet with colleagues across our regions and

discuss strategic objectives, business performance and

embedding our values. Tadeu's agenda in 2025 included visits

to China, Japan, Korea, Dubai, Serbia, Sweden and the U.S.

Keeping Informed

During the year, the Board regularly discussed organisational

culture and how our values are embedded, with the Chief

Executive, the Chief People Officer and other members of

executive management at Board meetings, and more broadly

with colleagues across the organisation in the context of attending

market and operational site visits.

The Director, Operations, reports to the Board twice during the

year on workforce health and safety performance across key

indicators, including health and safety incidents, progress towards

zero accident site targets and initiatives implemented to promote

a strong workplace safety culture (discussed at pages [119](#i9513af069e1c47f38a6212f9b16b26ae_73661) to [120](#i1f6576153b9c4df08761b7eadeb444f2_3-1-1-4-1571138)),

with focus areas in 2025 including leaf operations and vehicle safety.

![Values 2.jpg]()

Kandy speaking with colleagues at the

Innovation Centre in Shenzhen, China

in May 2025

Oversight of Group Reward Frameworks

In 2025, the Remuneration Committee reviewed the design of

performance and reward frameworks for management grades

across the Group, wellbeing and other employee benefits across

the wider workforce, and the alignment of those arrangements with

the Group's strategy and values (discussed at pages [224](#i738e09024d71483897e358a9deb24df9_92256) and [236](#i5190a0fb743a4213b740087839444e16_155161)).

The Board has overseen the development of plans to enhance the

linkage between individual performance and incentive scheme

outcomes and other enabling initiatives in the context of initiation

of the Fit2Win programme (discussed at pages [195](#i5c10732c02464ccb9396282e14c00e36_62109) and [196](#icac9c9b9d1fc494c976e08ee87006845_8-0-1-2-1406432)), with

the aim of strengthening an accountability-focused mindset in

alignment with our values.

Oversight of Business Integrity and Risk Culture

During the year, the Audit Committee received regular reports

from the Group Head of Internal Audit on the outcomes of internal

audits conducted in 2025 and action plans agreed with

management where areas for improvement were identified.

An assessment of risk and controls culture forms an integral part

of internal audit assignments. These assessments take account

of key cultural indicators mapped to our values which provide

structure and objectivity to assessments across internal audits

(discussed at page [211](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_45512)). Insights from internal audit on the risk and

controls culture across the organisation offer an additional lens

through which Directors can assess organisational culture more

broadly and how our values are embedded.

The Audit Committee also reviewed regular reports from the

Group Head of Business Integrity & Compliance on the Group's

Delivery with Integrity programme, compliance with the SoBC

and reports from Speak Up channels, and reported to the Board

on these topics.

Note:

1. Score is benchmarked against our global comparator group for Fast Moving Consumer

Goods (FMCG) companies.

Understanding Perspectives and Acting on Culture Insights

Insights from engagement, including direct interaction discussed

above and through our employee listening framework, support the

Directors' oversight of culture and their understanding of the views

and sentiments of our people.

Through our employee listening framework, two core index

surveys (or local business unit equivalent surveys) were conducted

across the Group in 2025. Our Your Voice - Engagement survey

conducted in September 2025 collated employee feedback on

their commitment, energy and motivation and their views on

positive changes made on our transformation journey, as well as

opportunities for improvement. The Board’s consideration of the

outcomes of this survey are discussed at pages [194](#i5c10732c02464ccb9396282e14c00e36_58848) to [195](#i42d5c63c103b4b6aae4b2c40c78c1b0e_1-3-1-1-1543819).

Our inaugural Your Voice – Inclusion survey conducted in

April 2025 collated feedback on how our ‘truly inclusive’ value

is embedded through the organisation. The Board reviewed the

outcomes from this survey, designed as a pulse-check on key

indicators of an inclusive culture, including leadership behaviours,

sense of belonging and psychological safety. 89% of colleagues

across the Group contributed their views and findings overall

indicated an inclusion index of 85% (+7ppt compared to FMCG

comparator1) and an appreciation for respect in the workplace,

diversity and presence of a supportive culture. The survey

outcomes also indicated opportunities to strengthen our

inclusive culture.

Taking into account this feedback and insights from other

employee engagement, the Board oversaw the introduction of

a new inclusive culture strategy in 2025, supporting the Group’s

People Strategy and ‘truly inclusive’ value. This inclusive culture

strategy was co-created with a range of employee inputs from

virtual focus groups and validation workshops, alongside insights

from Your Voice surveys, to frame a strategy with clear

expectations and measurable outcomes.

The inclusive culture strategy has three core priorities: to shape

an inclusive culture together; create workplaces where everyone

can thrive; and build internal communities that connect

employees. It will be deployed in phases, tailored as appropriate

to the context of the individual markets in which we operate as

an enabler of long-term people and wider business objectives, by

promoting employee engagement and retention, fostering greater

cross-functional collaboration and deepening cultural awareness.

During the year, the Board also reviewed the progress of other key

People Strategy initiatives, including initiatives to foster a culture

of innovation; drive an accountability-focused mindset; and embed

values and behaviour expectations in performance reviews and

talent management processes.

Key People Strategy initiatives overseen by the Board are

discussed further at page [204](#i40d2e221191a4d3f944fad8d7d74dd50_107860). Further discussion of how our

Board engages with our people and is kept informed of their

perspectives and insights is set out on pages [194](#i5c10732c02464ccb9396282e14c00e36_58848) to [195](#i42d5c63c103b4b6aae4b2c40c78c1b0e_1-3-1-1-1543819).

![image.jpg]()

Luc with Uta, Karen, Tadeu, Kandy and colleagues touring green leaf

threshing facilities in Santa Cruz do Sul, Brazil in October 2025

188

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Activities in 2025 | | | | | | | |

A year of

### focused activity

#### Quality growth

Focus areas for the Board included:

Inspiring New Categories

Innovations & Brands

Reviewing New Categories performance

at Group, regional and key market levels

against strategy and key performance

indicators, including New Categories

revenue, contribution and market share.

Reviewing the outlook for New Categories

performance for the Group, regions and

wider nicotine industry, consumer product

adoption and developments in the

competitor landscape.

Reviewing the approach to building

premium New Categories brands,

investment in New Categories, innovation

in customer and consumer engagement

and driving marketing spend effectiveness.

Reviewing developments in the innovation

pipeline across the Vuse, glo and Velo

product portfolios driven by consumer

insights and foresights, including glo Hilo,

Vuse Ultra, Velo Plus and Shift launches.

Managed Combustibles Transition

Reviewing combustibles performance

at Group, regional and key market levels

against strategy and key performance

indicators, including revenue, volume and

value share growth.

Reviewing the outlook for Group

combustibles performance, trading

environment and competitor landscape.

Reviewing the approach to securing value

growth from combustibles to fund New

Categories investment, including through

market prioritisation, revenue growth

management, marketing spend efficiency

and product portfolio development.

Reviewing developments in regulation

of combustible products, with focus on

plastic waste and EU tobacco regulations.

Beyond Nicotine Foundations

Overseeing strategy development

to enable sustainable growth beyond

nicotine, with focus on the Wellbeing

and Stimulation category and functional

wellbeing segment, and evolution of

BTomorrow Ventures’ strategic mandate

and portfolio investments.

Reviewing commercial performance of the

Ryde functional shot offering in the U.S.,

Canada and Australia.

#### Sustainable Future

Focus areas for the Board included:

Driving THR Awareness and Acceptance

Reviewing approach to accelerating

THR understanding and acceptance

among stakeholders through research

and advocacy.

Overseeing stakeholder engagement

initiatives to expand the global reach and

presence of Omni™ (discussed on page [193](#i3af125267a3f439fabc9387b3d7a219c_2-5-1-1-1586955)).

Monitoring engagement with scientific,

public health and regulatory stakeholders

to build THR awareness and indicators of

positive momentum measured through

THR perception research.

Overseeing the Group's approach

to scientific research and stewardship of

New Categories products underpinning

portfolio development and THR advocacy.

Reviewing status of scientific research and

studies across event horizons from

emissions to population level.

Shaping the Landscape

Reviewing approach to regulatory

engagement and impact of purpose-driven,

proactive advocacy and campaigns to

advance THR understanding and respond

to societal concerns around nicotine

product quality, safety and under-age use.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Board Activities 3.jpg |
| ‘Vaping Done Right’ and ‘Vapers Deserve Better’  campaigns in the UK |

Reviewing the New Categories regulatory

landscape across geographies, including

developments in the U.S. FDA regulatory

agenda and status of New Categories

PMTA reviews, regulation of vapour

products and Modern Oral products.

Reviewing excise developments and

monitoring the impact of growth in illicit

products and regulatory enforcement

against illicit trade, with emphasis on

progress of enforcement against illicit

vapour products in the U.S..

Sustainability & Integrity

Overseeing the Group's strategic agenda

for leading in sustainability and approach

to engaging with stakeholders on our

sustainability agenda, such as through the

Sustainable Future Summit in September

2025 (see page [193](#i3af125267a3f439fabc9387b3d7a219c_2-2-1-3-1552535)).

Assessing Group sustainability

performance for the year against our

targets, including environmental

performance, progress towards achieving

Scope 1, 2 and 3 GHG emissions reductions

by 2030 and other targets relating to

renewable energy, water stewardship,

waste and recycling, and prevention of

child labour.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Board Activities 1.jpg |
| Tadeu, Kandy, Luc and Uta at leaf growing  facilities in Santa Cruz do Sul, Brazil in October  2025 |

Approving introduction of new 2030

sustainability targets for the Group in

relation to climate, nature, circularity and

communities (see page [196](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_5971)).

Overseeing the Group's glidepath towards

the ambition for 50% of revenue from

Smokeless products by 2035.

Reviewing perspectives of the Group’s key

stakeholders, the Group’s response to

those perspectives, and the effectiveness

of engagement mechanisms.

Approving introduction of revised editions

of our Standards of Business Conduct and

Supplier Code of Conduct in 2025.

Reviewing updates on compliance matters,

including allegations of misconduct,

reports from Speak Up channels and

investigations, and the Group’s Delivery

with Integrity programme initiatives.

Approving the annual Modern Slavery

Statement and Conflict Minerals Report.

189

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Chevron.svg | 2025 priorities |
| Across the strategic pillars, the Board has assessed the objectives and overseen  the approach to implementation of the Fit2Win programme, to deliver multi-  dimensional change across the Group’s footprint, expenditure, organisational  design, processes and technologies | |

#### Dynamic Business

Focus areas for the Board included:

Exciting, Winning Company

Overseeing the transition of the role of

Chief Financial Officer and approving the

appointment of Javed Iqbal as Interim Chief

Financial Officer, recommended by the

Nominations Committee.

Overseeing Chair, Senior Independent

Director and other Non-Executive Director

succession planning and approving the

appointments of Uta Kemmerich-Keil

and Matthew Wright as Non-Executive

Directors recommended by the

Nominations Committee.

Approving revisions to the composition of

the Audit and Remuneration Committees,

as recommended by the Nominations

Committee.

Approving changes to the structure

and composition of the Management

Board, recommended by the

Nominations Committee.

Determining independence of Non-

Executive Directors prior to proposing

them for appointment or re-appointment

(as applicable) at the Company’s AGM.

Approving revisions to Non-Executive

Director fees.

Reviewing outcomes of the externally-

facilitated review of the performance of

the Board, its Committees and Directors

in 2025, as discussed on pages [199](#i40c36f8338d2428198cdbed2e85578f9_42178) to [200](#i4a89fa2cae24452eb0d1f12bca1725d3_0-0-6-3-1475701).

Assessing organisational culture, how our

values are embedded and alignment of

workplace policies, practices and

behaviours with the Group's purpose,

strategy and values.

Overseeing progress of the Group’s People

Strategy, enabling initiatives and endorsing

the Group’s new inclusive culture strategy

as part of the People Strategy.

Understanding feedback received through

workforce engagement channels, including

review of the outcomes of the Your Voice –

Inclusion and Engagement surveys.

Reviewing health and safety performance

for the preceding year, targets for the

coming year and action plans.

Reviewing the funding positions relating

to the Group’s post-employment

benefit schemes.

Operational Excellence

Reviewing implementation and impact of

U.S. business reset, including commercial

performance, contribution to the financial

algorithm, trade and consumer experience,

outlook and drivers for sustainable delivery.

Overseeing the transformation of the

Group’s delivery of business solutions and

supply network operations through entry

into strategic partnering arrangements.

Reviewing progress in New Categories

innovations and strategic partnerships to

develop a resilient New Categories supply

chain, complemented by Directors’ visits

to Innovation Centres in Shenzhen and

Trieste.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Board Activities 2.jpg |
| Véronique at the Innovation Centre in  Shenzhen, China in May 2025 |

Reviewing progress in operations

transformation through manufacturing,

factory and leaf footprint optimisation.

Overseeing the Group's Information, Digital

& Technology (IDT) strategy to drive

productivity through strategic

partnerships, digital capabilities build,

responsible use of AI and cyber security

resilience, including oversight of the cyber

security incident response plan.

Reviewing the Group risk register and risk

appetite, in view of strategic objectives and

emerging risks, with focus on geopolitical

developments, international tariff volatility,

climate change, circular economy, digital

strategy and transformation through

strategic partnerships.

Approving revisions to the Group's

corporate governance framework and

Statement of Delegated Authorities.

Capital Effectiveness

Reviewing Group financial performance

against key performance metrics, current

outlook, challenges and opportunities for

growth in each region, and FX impacts.

Reviewing Group half-year results, trading

updates, year-end results and the Annual

Report and the Form 20-F.

Approving interim dividend proposals and

assessing distributable reserves prior to

authorising dividend payments.

Determining Group viability, taking into

account current position, Principal Risks

to the Group and other factors.

Approving the Group budget, reviewing

the Group's capital allocation strategy, and

oversight of resource allocation to enable

strategy execution.

Assessing capital efficiency in the context

of cash generation and cash flow

performance, financing capacity, cost

of debt and investments.

Overseeing the sale of portions of the

Group’s shareholding in ITC Limited

announced in May 2025 and ITC Hotels

Limited announced in December 2025.

Authorising the extension of the share

buy-back programme for 2025 and

subsequently for 2026.

Reviewing compliance with Group

financing principles, including liquidity

and net debt/EBITDA.

Reviewing investments in associates of

the Group and their financial performance.

Reviewing Group revolving credit facilities,

refinancings, and debt issuance

programmes, including renewal of the

Group’s SEC shelf programme to maintain

access to U.S. debt capital markets.

Reviewing share price performance

and investor and broker perspectives.

Reviewing the Group's insurance coverage.

Reviewing the status of litigation involving

Group companies, including the exit of

Imperial Tobacco Canada Limited and

Imperial Tobacco Company Limited from

the Companies' Creditors Arrangement

Act (CCAA) process in August 2025 (see

page [319](#i330f2e478e9c4033bc588ea51632c105_28238)).

190

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Engagement with Stakeholders | | | | | | | |

We understand the strategic importance of stakeholders to our business.

Our Directors value engagement with our shareholders and wider stakeholders

to understand their views and inform the Board’s decision-making, strategy

development and risk assessment.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Investor Engagement |

Our Board is committed to open and transparent dialogue with

shareholders and other investors to ensure their views are

understood and taken into account.

The Chair and the Chief Executive’s annual investor relations

engagement programme is discussed below. The Senior

Independent Director and other Non-Executive Directors are also

available to meet with major shareholders as appropriate.

Annual Investor Relations Programme

A global engagement programme is conducted annually with

shareholders, other investors, potential investors and analysts. The

investor relations (IR) programme is led by our Chair and the Chief

Executive, supported by the IR team.

In total we hosted 1,234 investor meetings in 2025, covering 74%

of our shareholder base across a breadth of geographies. Through

a combination of physical and virtual event formats, our IR

programme included attendance at six global investor

conferences, nine investor roadshows and two salesforce briefings.

The extended coverage of our IR programme in 2025 is discussed

further on page [191](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_5950).

Our Chief Executive and former Chief Financial Officer presented

our Full-Year results to investors in February 2025, our pre-close

trading update in June 2025 and our Half-Year results in July 2025.

Our Chief Executive and Interim Chief Financial Officer presented

our pre-close trading update in December 2025. These events all

included investor Q&A calls and presentations, with transcripts

published on bat.com.

In June 2025, our Chief Executive and former Chief Financial Officer

hosted investor meetings at the Deutsche Bank Global Consumer

Conference in Paris, France, engaging with over 100 international

investors and providing updates on how the Group is driving a

sustainable, multi-category transformation.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Investor meetings 2025  Geographic scope (%) |

![33535104651154]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 1 |  | United Kingdom | 47 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2 |  | United States | 29 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 3 |  | South Africa | 7 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 4 |  | Europe (ex UK) | 2 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 5 |  | Rest of world | 15 |
|  |  |  |  |

Our Chief Executive met with over 90 international investors in

September 2025 at the Barclays Global Consumer Staples

Conference in Boston, U.S., discussing the Group’s focus on quality

growth to generate higher returns on more targeted investments,

our aim to generate strong cash returns, and our strong pipeline of

new innovations.

In September 2025, our Chief Corporate Officer hosted our

Sustainable Future Summit in the UK, attended by representatives

from our investor community as well as suppliers and partners, to

showcase how sustainability is embedded in our business, THR

and our OmniTM initiative.

In November 2025, our Interim Chief Financial Officer hosted

investor meetings at the UBS European Conference in London, UK.

In meetings with 50 investors, key topics discussed included our

ongoing growth and innovation in New Categories, the evolving

global regulatory environment, and progress towards delivery of

the Group’s financial algorithm.

Throughout the year, a series of investor roadshows were hosted

by our Chief Executive, former Chief Financial Officer and Interim

Chief Financial Officer, including meetings with investors from the

UK, North America, South Africa, Europe, the Middle East and Asia.

The Chair’s investor roadshow took place in April 2025 ahead of our

AGM, where Luc Jobin met with a number of our key shareholders

to discuss a range of topics, including governance, board oversight

of strategy, risk management framework and succession planning.

Engagement on Executive Remuneration

In March 2025, the Chair of the Remuneration Committee, Chief

People Officer, Group Head of Reward, and Group Head of Investor

Relations hosted a Remuneration Policy shareholder meeting,

following the Remuneration Policy roadshow hosted in 2024.

Details on how the Remuneration Committee has taken

shareholder perspectives into account are set out on pages [215](#i46d748e1ef18485ab06182b69ce3de6b_2-1-1-1-1486099)

to [217](#i4808df7d547c40b98171e8ce9cec8d90_25971).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Investor meetings 2025  Investor type (%) |

![33535104659541]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 1 |  | Existing shareholders | 74 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2 |  | Non-holders | 26 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

1,234 total meetings in 2025

191

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Investor Relations calendar 2025

![Calendar.svg]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Spotlight | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Investor Relations Programme | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 8. IR Spotlight.jpg | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Tadeu presenting our Half-Year results in July 2025 | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | We are evolving our investor relations programme in step  with our business transformation. We aim to provide  impactful and innovative communications that clearly convey  our approach to long-term value creation for shareholders.  Our IR programme was enhanced in 2025 in a number of ways  that not only broadened the scale of engagement activities,  but also extended the geographic reach of our engagement  further into Asia and the Middle East, the scope of our  engagement to include more retail investors, and introduced  new engagement formats. These included a virtual fireside  chat hosted by our Chief Executive in September 2025 and  use of wider distribution channels for our investor relations  materials through social media and our IR App.  Our enhanced IR initiatives have enabled a significant increase  in our interactions with shareholders, other investors,  potential investors and analysts. Potential investors  represented 27% of overall attendance at events in 2025.  A full programme of investor relations activities will be  delivered in 2026 through a variety of formats. Our 2026  programme includes plans for attendance at the CAGNY  Conference in the U.S. and roadshows in the UK, South Africa,  the U.S. and Asia. We will also host a Capital Markets Day in  September at our U.S. headquarters in Winston-Salem, U.S. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Read more at bat.com/ir and via the Investor Relations app –  [myirapp.com/bat](https://myirapp.com/bat/) | |  |
|  |  | ä | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Investor Communications

Our IR programme is designed to enable impactful and innovative

investor communications. Our IR website enhances digital interaction

with investors and it includes our investment case and approach to

sustainability, live broadcasts of events, results and conference

presentations, shareholder FAQ and regular consensus updates.

Our investor news hub collates our press releases, updates and

features together in one place for investors, with an automated

news alert service available to keep investors up to date on

developments. To complement our IR website, our IR app provides

an additional channel to access our financial data and reports,

share price information and investor relations materials.

How the Board Considers Investors’ Views

The Chair, Chief Executive, Chief Financial Officer and

Remuneration Committee Chair regularly update the Board on

their dialogue with shareholders and other investors. The Board

also receives updates from the Group Head of Investor Relations

and our corporate brokers on market developments and

sentiment, stock performance and the perspectives and

expectations of our shareholders.

Shareholder and other investor perspectives considered by the

Board in 2025 included the Group's ongoing transformation

journey, U.S. market dynamics and outlook, New Categories

strategy and performance, capital allocation, earnings capability,

regulatory developments and illicit vapour enforcement, progress

and discipline of our operating effectiveness agenda, and other

factors contributing to conviction into 2026.

The Board takes shareholder and investor perspectives into

account in its decision-making and in development of Group

strategy. This is discussed further on page [196](#icac9c9b9d1fc494c976e08ee87006845_0-0-1-1-1358610) in relation to capital

allocation and on pages [215](#i46d748e1ef18485ab06182b69ce3de6b_2-1-1-1-1486099) to [217](#i4808df7d547c40b98171e8ce9cec8d90_25971) in relation to executive

remuneration and operation of incentive schemes.

Annual General Meeting (AGM)

Our AGM is an opportunity for further shareholder engagement,

for the Chair to set out the Group’s progress, and for the Board to

answer shareholders’ questions. Shareholders were welcomed in

person to attend our AGM in 2025, at which the Chair reflected on

business performance in 2024 and discussed the outlook for 2025.

The Chair and other Directors responded to a number of

shareholder questions at the meeting. Shareholders were also

given the opportunity to submit questions about AGM business in

advance and responses to the queries submitted were published

at bat.com/agm.

Voting on resolutions presented to the AGM was carried out by

way of a poll in accordance with the Company's Articles of

Association and all resolutions as set out in the Notice of Meeting

were passed with no significant vote against any resolution. All

Directors at the time of the 2025 AGM were in attendance other

than Uta Kemmerich-Keil due to prior commitments.

192

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Engagement with Stakeholders Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Wider Stakeholder

#### Engagement

A broad range of stakeholders are important

to the Group at local, regional and functional

levels. Key stakeholders are strategically

important to our business and essential

to our ability to generate long-term,

sustainable value.

We identify our key stakeholders by

applying an established stakeholder

engagement framework, which takes into

account strategic objectives and risks to

the Group. The Board's assessment of key

stakeholders is further informed by the

Group’s Double Materiality Assessment^

and identified material sustainability

impacts, risks and opportunities (IROs)

(discussed further on pages [70](#i1ce1edf8c65a4332bea29c7a37540682_7830) to [75](#ib405c59d9a9b48599d13bd1dc594f9b6_38-1-2-1-1533597)).

Our key stakeholders are highlighted in our

business model on pages [12](#if67e9de052ed4e619cc77a5dd84f8ad7_118) to [15](#i235ea19688a94e148d1005c05332d621_8-1-1-2-1554596), with an

overview of their importance, what matters

to them, and how we engage and respond

to their perspectives on pages [16](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_61) to [17](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_64).

Our Standards of Business Conduct

emphasise the requirements for integrity

and transparency and these requirements

are built into our frameworks for

stakeholder engagement.

The Board reviewed the approach to

engagement with the Group's key

stakeholders in 2025, including how

engagement is carried out across the Group,

stakeholders’ perspectives, and how the

Board is kept informed of those perspectives

where engagement is not at Board level.

Where the Board does not engage directly

with our stakeholders, it is kept updated by

reports from management so Directors

maintain an effective understanding of

what matters to them and can draw on

these perspectives, including in Board

decision-making and strategy development.

Following its review, the Board remains

satisfied that there is established and

effective engagement with the Group’s key

stakeholders, enabling the Board to

understand their perspectives and take

these into account. The Board will continue

to monitor the ongoing effectiveness of

stakeholder engagement.

An overview of how the Board engaged

with wider stakeholders and maintained its

understanding of their interests during the

year follows on these pages.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | Consumers |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 'Love our Consumer' is one of our values  and consumers are the core of everything  we do. Consumer-led product innovation  is central to achieving our purpose and we  believe that our multi-category approach  is the most effective way to meet  the diverse preferences of adult nicotine  consumers worldwide.  We engage with our adult consumers  through extensive market research  activities and sales interactions, led by  our marketing teams across the Group. | | | |  |
|  | During the year, the Board was briefed  by the Chief Executive, Chief Marketing  Officer and other senior managers on  our product innovation pipeline across  all portfolio categories.  The Board was also updated on the  launches of Velo Plus, Velo Shift, glo Hilo  and Vuse Ultra and how these new  products respond to adult consumer  preferences and address insights and  foresights gained through engagement  and research.  The Board was briefed on enhanced  consumer engagement through digital  connectivity, with examples including  the MyVuse and Myglo digital platforms.  These now offer adult consumers  opportunities to personalise their  experience, whilst integrating underage  access prevention technologies.  The Board was briefed on current societal  concerns over quality, safety and  underage access to nicotine products.  The Board was then updated on how  the Group is demonstrating responsible  category leadership to restore trust in  the vaping category and advocate for  responsible regulation. Examples of  this included the ‘Vaping Done Right’  and ‘Vapers Deserve Better’ campaigns  in the UK.  The Board was kept informed of  consumer perspectives on the  environmental impact of New  Categories products and the Group’s  efforts to reduce this impact through,  for example, incorporating eco-design  principles in New Categories packaging  and developing vapour products with  removable batteries. | | | |  |
|  |  |  | Read about our approach to responsible  category leadership on pages [81](#id8e578b7147d412fbddc3a84f8593655_13617) to [83](#ib9599da89ad84855a9999f3125bb7742_2195) | |  |
|  |  | + |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | |  |
|  |  |  | Read more about our approach  to engaging with consumers on  pages [16](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_61), [60](#iaae2e8d3573147d782a24fdaa7c55e29_3574) to [64](#id9c11a430d7e4a9984a041c395a99f5c_765) and [77](#id85f3092b6c940cf94bf2bb6f6d22bd4_2-2-1-1-1625148) to [83](#ib9599da89ad84855a9999f3125bb7742_2195) | |  |
|  |  | + |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | Customers |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Retailer, wholesaler and distributor  relationships are essential for driving  growth and embedding responsible  marketing practices across our routes  to market. These trade customer  relationships, and our related  engagement programmes, are managed  at business unit and local market levels.  In September, several of the Directors  participated in a visit to local retail  outlets in Rome, to see trade marketing  and distribution operations first hand.  During the year, the Board was updated  by the Chief Executive, the Chief  Marketing Officer, and other senior  managers on the global retail  environment, customer engagement  initiatives, and how the Group is  leveraging greater digital connectivity  to help retailers and distributors address  evolving shopping patterns through,  for example, improved reporting and  analytics and online ordering platforms.  The Board is kept informed of how we  promote responsible marketing  practices in our route to market  distribution channels, and the training  and support we offer to our trade  customers to embed underage access  prevention mechanisms. In 2025, this  included an overview of our contribution  to the development of industry standard  age verification technologies for retailers  in the U.S.  As part of its annual agenda, the Audit  Committee also oversees compliance  with the Group’s responsible marketing  framework and underage access  prevention procedures.  The Board is kept updated on our  partnerships with our trade customers  to combat illicit trade, including our  membership in trade associations that  engage with governments on this topic.  The Board also received an overview on  our continuing efforts to work with retail  customers to establish take-back  schemes in markets where we sell  electronic New Categories products,  focussing our approach on promoting  consumer awareness of these schemes. | | | |  |
|  |  |  | Read our Responsible Marketing  Principles  at  bat.com/principles | |  |
|  |  | ä |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Read more about our approach  to customer engagement  on  pages [17](#i4eaeaa6aad94406580324a1509eae5b7_2-1-1-1-1244737) ,   [82](#i3d62a93afbf342da8fe86bc0fe199f6a_15185) to [83](#ib9599da89ad84855a9999f3125bb7742_2195) and  [111](#idf26f28ad76d493ca26023e84c19a48f_3593) | |  |
|  |  | + |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

Note:

^ Although financial materiality has been considered in

the development of our Double Materiality Assessment

(DMA), our DMA and any conclusions in this document

as to the materiality or significance of sustainability

matters do not imply that all topics discussed therein

are financially material to our business taken as a whole,

and such topics may not significantly alter the total mix

of information available about our securities.

193

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | Suppliers |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Effective relationships with leaf  suppliers, contracted farmers and  suppliers of direct materials and indirect  services are essential for a resilient and  efficient supply chain and promote an  ecosystem of innovation. These  relationships are managed at functional  and local market levels.  Through briefings provided by  Management Board members and other  senior management, the Board oversees  the Group’s supply chain and leaf  sourcing strategies, developments in  strategic partnerships, and is updated  on our sustainable agriculture and  farmer livelihoods programmes.  As part of a market visit to our Shenzhen  Innovation Centre in May 2025, several  Directors had the opportunity to meet  with strategic supply partners and gain  insights on how co-ideation and co-  location approaches play a key role in  accelerating New Categories innovation.  On a visit to Trieste in September 2025,  a number of Directors learnt more about  our leaf procurement in Italy, our  relationships with local tobacco growers,  and met with stakeholders from the  Italian Ministry of Agriculture.  In October 2025, the Board gained  further insights on leaf agronomy and  relationships with farmer communities  on a visit to leaf growing and threshing  facilities in Brazil.  During 2025, the Board oversaw entry into  a new strategic partnership to transform  the delivery of the Group’s business  solutions and its supply chain network.  The Board was updated on progress  in our supplier enablement programme,  and expansion of our CDP supply chain  assessments to cover around 80 per  cent of Scope 3 GHG emissions in our  non-leaf supply chain.  The Board approved the introduction  of a revised version of our Supplier Code  of Conduct in 2025. It also reviewed our  annual Modern Slavery Statement,  annual Conflict Minerals Report and the  measures implemented with  our suppliers during the year to mitigate  supply chain risks. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Read our  Modern Slavery Statement at  bat.com/msa | |  |
|  |  | ä |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Read more about our approach  to engaging with suppliers on  pages [17](#i4eaeaa6aad94406580324a1509eae5b7_2-1-1-1-1244737), [39](#i0d6132a644f7430b82ad5c3a7da19be4_26781), [121](#i5ed2ab82948b4d7fae7e84da1ba4aaf6_4447) to [127](#icd0bdea7860b41f494e9ce41db05218f_8-1-1-3-1501232) and [130](#i17cc8b10451c4d14865c38af43a9ed43_33831)  to [131](#i17cc8b10451c4d14865c38af43a9ed43_7393) | |  |
|  |  | + |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Note:  \* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a  complete switch from cigarette smoking. These  products are not risk free and are addictive.  † Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo,  Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are subject to FDA  regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made  as to these products without agency clearance. | | | |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | Society |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | We recognise our responsibility to  society to reduce the health, environmental  and social impacts of our business. We  seek to contribute to debate on THR  and the regulatory environment in  which we operate, recognising that  meaningful change requires  partnerships between governments,  regulators and industry.  Across the Group, we engage with  stakeholders in scientific and public  health communities, governments and  regulators, non-governmental  organisations (NGOs) and local  communities. This engagement is  managed at multiple levels in our  organisation, by local market, business  unit and functional teams.  The Board is updated on engagement  with, and the perspectives of, scientific  communities, regulators, public health  bodies and other stakeholders.  In 2025, this included briefings on our  contribution to external forums such as  the Global Tobacco and Nicotine Forum  (GNTF), at which our Chief Corporate  Officer spoke on the importance of real-  world evidence and data to inform THR  policy decisions.  The Board was also updated on our  Sustainable Future Summit held in  September, which provided an  opportunity for engagement with  stakeholders on THR understanding  through our OmniTM initiative, and to  gain further perspectives on our  sustainability agenda.  The Board oversees how the Group  responds to stakeholder perspectives  on the environmental impact of our  operations and products. In 2025, the  Board approved the introduction of  new targets for 2030 across our  sustainability pillars, for climate, nature,  circularity and communities.  The Board reviews updates on our  engagement with governments,  regulators and anti-illicit trade  collaborations across the Group.  The Audit Committee is briefed on our  engagement with tax authorities on  material tax matters and has oversight  of political contributions made in the U.S.  Non-Executive Directors regularly  attend the Corporate Audit Committee  and Regional Audit Committees, where  societal and community perspectives at  regional and local levels are discussed,  and the Audit Committee reviews  feedback from these Committees. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | Read more about our engagement  with governments and wider society  on pages [17](#i4eaeaa6aad94406580324a1509eae5b7_2-1-1-1-1244737) and [60](#iaae2e8d3573147d782a24fdaa7c55e29_3574) to [127](#icd0bdea7860b41f494e9ce41db05218f_8-1-1-3-1501232) | |  |
|  |  | + |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Spotlight | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | OmniTM | | | |  |
|  |  | Building global scale and impact | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 12. Omni Infographic.jpg | | | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | OmniTM is BAT’s comprehensive,  science-backed resource on THR,  highlighting our commitment to  reducing the health impact of our  business by offering adult smokers  a range of lower-risk alternatives  to cigarettes.\*††  It provides in-depth insights for  policymakers, regulators, public health  authorities and scientists to support  evidence-based decision-making.  OmniTM was launched in 2024 and the  Board has overseen progress made  through 2025 to expand the reach and  presence of OmniTM around the world  and accelerate constructive dialogue  on the public health benefits of THR.  OmniTM activation events bringing  together expert perspectives,  furthering dialogue with stakeholders  and working to reshape the narrative  around THR were held in 18 markets  in 2025, including China, Croatia,  Germany, Japan, Kenya, Pakistan,  Romania and Sweden, with over 1,000  stakeholders in attendance across the  events and over 5mn digital  engagements across platforms.  OmniTM contribution to societal debate  on THR was shared in in September  2025 at our Sustainable Future  Summit, held at the McLaren  Technology Centre in the UK, attended  by representatives from our investor  and sustainability communities and  supply chain partners.  Activation throughout the year was  complemented by our new podcast  series, The Smokeless World, hosted  by our Chief Corporate Officer, which  invites listeners to review the evidence  and join the conversation.  Our Board reviewed the impact  of global OmniTM activations and  indicators of positive momentum  in key markets, including through  THR perception research designed  to measure shifts in stakeholders’  awareness and knowledge of THR. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Learn more about OmniTM  at asmokelessworld.com | |  |
|  |  | ä | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

194

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Engagement with Stakeholders Continued | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Our People |

Our people are critical to our success. Fostering an exciting,

winning organisation is a core part of the Dynamic Business pillar of

our strategy and the Board is committed to regular and meaningful

dialogue with our workforce and to taking their perspectives into

account in decision-making and strategy development.

Our Approach to Workforce Engagement

Our Board is kept informed of the views and perspectives of our

people across the Group through a combination of established

engagement methods in place across multiple channels and at

different levels of our organisation.

These channels, highlighted below, include direct engagement

for Directors through market and operational site visits which

incorporate participation in town hall and Q&A sessions (see page

[186](#i357a96f520794127862089bdd3b9f173_75962)); the Chief Executive’s programme of regional and market

visits to connect with local employees; our Chief Executive’s ‘Let’s

Talk’ live Q&A series open to all our workforce; and live webcasts

presented by our Chief Executive and other Management Board

members to discuss the Group’s performance, results, strategic

objectives, business outlook and embedding our values, with Q&A.

Overall, there were 46 market visits or other engagement forums

attended by one or more of our Directors in 2025, comprising 5 in

the U.S., 15 in the Americas and Europe region, 6 in the Asia-Pacific,

Middle East and Africa region and 20 with global functions.

In addition to direct engagement activities, our Directors are kept

informed of the views and perspectives of our people arising from

engagement at different levels of the organisation (for example,

townhall sessions, employee focus groups, works councils, and

regional, function and local webcasts), including through reports

from the Chief People Officer, and from the Group Head of

Business Integrity & Compliance in relation to Speak Up channels.

Employee Listening Framework

We enhanced our approach to engagement with our people

in 2024, through the introduction of our employee listening

framework. This facilitates more frequent opportunities for

employees to share their feedback and empower line managers

to drive actions at team level. Further deployment of our employee

listening framework in 2025 is highlighted below.

The Board received feedback through the employee listening

framework several times in the year, with outcomes and actions

fed back to employees to support an ongoing dialogue.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Director market and site visits  Our Directors are invited to participate in market and  operational site visits, local townhall and discussion sessions  during the year, allowing them to hear directly from  colleagues at different levels across the organisation and  discuss their perspectives (discussed on page [186](#i357a96f520794127862089bdd3b9f173_75962)). |  |  |  | Tadeu’s Let’s Talk live Q&A forum  Our Chief Executive hosted four live Let's Talk forums in  person and via webcast, open to all colleagues across the  Group to ask him any questions. Our Chief Executive also  hosted further Q&A sessions in townhall forums as part of  his programme of regional and market visits over the year. |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Global, Functional and Regional  webcasts and townhall sessions  Briefings and townhall sessions, in person and by webcast  with Q&A, are held at a global, functional and regional level  throughout the year, including 'A Better Tomorrow – Live'  with our Chief Executive to discuss business performance  and strategic priorities. |  |  |  | Global Leadership Meeting (GLM)  Our Chief Executive hosts the annual GLM for around 120  of the Group's senior leaders. Our GLM in 2025 was held in  Lisbon, Portugal, with the core theme of ‘Winning Together’.  It included a fireside chat with Chair, Luc Jobin, and a  celebration of contributions made by colleagues across the  Group to strategic initiatives. |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Works Councils and European  Employee Council meetings  Works Councils and European Employee Council meetings  provide structured engagement forums in various markets  across Europe, in accordance with applicable regulations. |  |  |  | Speak Up channels  Our independently-managed Speak Up channels are  available online and by telephone 24 hours a day in a range of  local languages to allow anyone working for or with the  Group to raise any concern on a confidential basis and  anonymously if they prefer (see page [130](#i17cc8b10451c4d14865c38af43a9ed43_31427)). |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | BoardEngagementStakeholders_Page5_Graphic.jpg | | | | | | |  |
|  | Underpinned by our employee listening framework | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Our employee listening framework was further deployed in  2025, complementing other employee engagement channels.  This framework enabled our global Your Voice – Engagement  and Your Voice – Inclusion core index surveys. It also  supported on-demand topic surveys for deeper insights,  employee life-cycle surveys for key transition points and other  tools to provide a more regular and holistic understanding of  the sentiments and perspectives of our people. | |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

![image.png]()

195

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Effectiveness of Workforce Engagement Channels

The Board monitors the effectiveness of channels for engagement

with our people and how engagement informs Board decision-

making and strategy development.

Given the spread, scale and diversity of the Group’s workforce,

the Board continues to consider it effective to use the combination

of established channels discussed on page [194](#i5c10732c02464ccb9396282e14c00e36_58848), augmented by

feedback received through the employee listening framework and

reporting to the Board on the views of the workforce during the year.

All Group company employees, including individuals undertaking

permanent roles on fixed-term contracts, are offered

the opportunity to engage and provide their feedback through

a combination of these channels.

This approach enables the Board as a whole to understand the

perspectives of our workforce received through the collective

breadth of engagement channels at levels across the organisation.

Examples of key themes and priorities from workforce feedback

considered by the Board, and how that feedback has been

responded to during the year, are discussed on page [187](#i357a96f520794127862089bdd3b9f173_75839) and

further below.

2025 Employee Listening Programme

Employee listening initiatives conducted across the Group in 2025

included:

Core Index Surveys

– Your Voice – Engagement survey, open to all employees across

the Group (or local business unit equivalent surveys), focused on

employee engagement, their commitment to achieving goals,

enablement and energy. 90% of employees across the Group

participated in this survey, with results indicating an

engagement index of 85% (+5ppt compared to FMCG

comparator1).

– Your Voice – Inclusion survey open to all employees across the

Group focused on how our ‘truly inclusive’ value is embedded

throughout the organisation. 89% of colleagues across the

Group contributed their views, including on leadership

behaviours, sense of belonging and psychological safety.

Pulse surveys

– With colleagues based in the UK to help to shape plans

to redevelop our London head office workspaces.

– With leaders in APMEA South to take their feedback on change

readiness initiatives.

– With Global Business Services and Supply Network Operations

colleagues to gather feedback on change management and

transition progress as part of the Partnering for Success

programme.

– With a sample of employees globally to establish a baseline for

tracking our year-on-year progress in implementing our People

Strategy through to 2030.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | UK Companies Act:  Employee engagement  This section summarises the  Directors’ approach to engaging  with the Group’s workforce,  including employees of UK Group  companies, and how the  Directors have regard to  their interests.  Further information is provided on  pages  [16](#i4309785773b648329ec932dd5e9a197c_4-0-1-1-1244737) and [118](#i93094464ffc24e5e92c5db99a90fe491_64044), and pages [224](#i738e09024d71483897e358a9deb24df9_92256)  to [226](#i3fb4965a2c574a638c6e3df5e52540cb_26389) in relation to remuneration  matters, including information  about the effect that regard from  Directors had on board  discussions and  decision-making. |  |
|  |  |  |  |

![Engagement with our people.jpg]()

Examples of key themes arising from employee listening

initiatives and how we respond

– Driving process simplification and accountability: A key

priority for the Fit2Win programme initiated in 2025 is to review

processes and ways of working and identify opportunities for

simplification, and to strengthen an accountabilities-focused

mindset across the organisation, taking into account feedback

from colleagues. Through the programme, it is planned that

initiatives will be embedded across the Group to enable more

effective, data-driven, digital ways of working across the

organisation and to develop the reward framework to enhance

the linkage between individual performance and incentive

scheme outcomes, supported by a structured approach to

change management.

– Embedding our 'truly inclusive' value: In response to feedback

from colleagues identifying opportunities to enhance an inclusive

culture, our new inclusive culture strategy was co-created with

employees through a range of inputs and endorsed by the Board

for introduction in 2025 (discussed further on page [187](#i357a96f520794127862089bdd3b9f173_75839)). ‘Truly

inclusive’ objectives were embedded in annual performance

objectives for our management grades in 2025.

– Building Digital Capabilities: The ‘Think agAIn’ learning

capabilities programme was launched in 2025 to support

data-driven, digital ways of working and in response to growing

interest indicated by colleagues across the organisation to make

effective use of emerging technologies. The programme is

designed to build foundational AI capabilities across the Group,

coupled with training on responsible and ethical use of AI to

support appropriate application.

– Fostering a culture of innovation across our organisation:

Feedback from our global listening initiatives highlighted

colleagues’ enthusiasm to be actively involved in contributing to

innovation in a variety of contexts across our business. Following

pilot schemes in 2025, ‘the Greenhouse’ collaboration platform is

planned for phased expansion across the Group to offer an open

invitation to colleagues to present and promote ideas for

innovation in any part of the business.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about our  Your Voice surveys  on  pages  [118](#i93094464ffc24e5e92c5db99a90fe491_64044) and [186](#i357a96f520794127862089bdd3b9f173_75838) |
| + |
|  |

Note:

1. Score is benchmarked against our global comparator group for Fast Moving Consumer

Goods (FMCG) companies.

Luc with Karen, Serpil and Uta attending a discussion forum with colleagues in Rome, Italy

in September 2025

196

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Principal Decisions Made by the Board | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Shareholders and Investors |
|  | Consumers |
|  | Customers |
|  | Suppliers |
|  | Our people |
| Governments.svg | Governments and wider society |

Outlined below are examples of principal decisions made or overseen by the

Board over the year, highlighting how the Board considered relevant factors,

including key stakeholder perspectives, the environment, reputation

for high standards of business conduct, and the long-term impact

of decisions.

Our key stakeholders and how the Board engages with them are discussed further

on pages [16](#i4309785773b648329ec932dd5e9a197c_4-0-1-1-1244737) to [17](#i4eaeaa6aad94406580324a1509eae5b7_2-6-12-3-1544027). Board activities in 2025 are set out on pages [188](#i390f4235b96740a1ac3e37de22c1ef19_41815) to [189](#i6fe3133a315746f3943e483998b9cc8f_37429).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Principal decisions | Key stakeholder perspectives  taken into account |
| Effective capital allocation |  |
| As part of the Board’s review of capital allocation during the year, and approval of the 2026 budget, the Board took account of the focus  areas of driving quality growth, acceleration of New Categories contribution and cash generation, balanced by targeted investment and  portfolio optimisation. Capital allocation also reflected the continued importance of de-leveraging in line with our guidance and enabling  robust returns to our shareholders through progressive dividends and sustainable share buy-backs, with the share buy-back  programme now extended into 2026.  The 2026 budget also takes account of the resource allocation required to maintain competitive remuneration for our people and  effective partnerships with our suppliers and customers, continue our investment in scientific research and deliver our sustainability  targets, including those aimed at reducing the environmental impacts of our operations. | |
| Oversight of the Fit2Win Programme |  |
| During the year, the Board has overseen the strategic approach to implementing our structured, time-bound Fit2Win programme to  review processes and ways of working with the aim of generating efficiencies, simplifying processes and facilitating greater agility in  decision making. The Fit2Win programme includes a review of overhead optimisation opportunities, including organisational design,  routes to market and approach to digitalisation to deliver more effective, data-driven ways of working.  Through this oversight, the Board has taken into account the anticipated longer-term benefits to the Group, and ultimately to investors,  of realising cost efficiencies and increasing cash flow for reinvestment in support of sustainable growth initiatives. The Board  considered the potential impacts of the Fit2Win programme on employee sentiment and the importance of a comprehensive approach  to change management to fully embed anticipated benefits. The Board also recognised the value of forging deeper relationships with  strategic partners to share expertise and build solutions that will enhance our operations and product portfolios. | |
| Standards of Business Conduct (SoBC) and Supplier Code of Conduct (SCoC) 2025 |  |
| The Board approved the introduction of updated versions of our SoBC and SCoC from 1 April 2025. In reviewing the updated policies,  the Board considered how these aligned with the Group’s strategy and values and took account of investors’ and wider stakeholders’  expectations for high standards of business integrity.  The updates to our SoBC were informed by evolving regulatory requirements, industry practices and feedback from employees and  external business partners. Our revised SCoC include provisions asking our suppliers to convey our standards to their supply chain  partners, extending their application across our value chain. Continued development of these policies demonstrates our focus on  delivering results in a sustainable and ethical manner. | |
| Introduction of new sustainability targets for 2030 |  |
| The Board approved the introduction of our 2030 sustainability targets, which take account of the outcomes of our Double Materiality  Assessment^ and stakeholder engagement. The targets address four interconnected key impact areas beyond THR, in alignment with  our sustainability strategy, directed at climate, nature, circularity and communities.  The Board considered the rationale behind each of the new targets within these impact areas, and also took account of the emphasis  placed by key stakeholders, including investors, our people, consumers, customers, suppliers and wider society, on the importance of  responding to our key sustainability topics and maintaining high standards of environmental and social management. | |

We define principal decisions as those decisions, oversight and/or discussions by the Board that are strategic or material to the Group

and those of significance to any of our key stakeholders.

Note:

^ Although financial materiality has been considered in the development of our Double Materiality Assessment (DMA), our DMA and any conclusions in this document as to the materiality

or significance of sustainability matters do not imply that all topics discussed therein are financially material to our business taken as a whole, and such topics may not significantly alter

the total mix of information available about our securities.

197

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Our Approach to Division of Responsibilities | | | | | | | |

The Board comprises our Non-Executive Chair,

our Chief Executive and eight independent Non-

Executive Directors.

The roles and division of responsibilities between the Chair, Executive

Directors and Non-Executive Directors are summarised below.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Roles and Division of Responsibilities | |
| Role | Responsibilities |
| Chair | – Leadership of the Board and its  overall effectiveness  – Promotes culture of openness, constructive  debate and effective decision-making  – Sets the Board agenda  – Facilitates constructive board relations  – Interfaces with shareholders  – Ensures effective shareholder engagement  – Representational duties on behalf of  the Company |
| Chief Executive | – Overall responsibility for  Group performance  – Leadership of the Group  – Enables planning and execution of Group  objectives and strategies  – Stewardship of Group assets  – Drives the cultural tone of the organisation |
| Chief Financial  Officer 1 | – Leadership of the Group in respect  of financial matters  – Enables planning and execution of Group  financial objectives and strategies  – Provision of accurate, timely and clear  information to the Board on the Group's  financial performance |
| Senior  Independent  Director | – Leads review of the Chair’s performance  – Presides at Board meetings in  the Chair’s absence  – Chairs the Nominations Committee when  Chair succession considered  – Sounding board for the Chair  – Intermediary for other Directors  – Available to meet with shareholders |
| Non-Executive  Directors | – Oversee Group strategy and  resource allocation  – Monitor Group performance and monitor  delivery of Group strategy  – Oversee the risk management and internal  control framework  – Review management proposals and provide  strategic guidance  – Scrutinise and hold to account  performance against objectives  – Bring external judgement, perspective  and effective challenge to management |

Note:

1. Soraya Benchikh stepped down as Chief Financial Officer and as an Executive Director

with effect from 26 August 2026, and Javed Iqbal currently holds the role of Interim Chief

Financial Officer. Javed is not an Executive Director.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  | The responsibilities of the Chair, Executive Directors and Senior  Independent Directors are available at bat.com/governance |
| ä |  |
|  |  |

#### Board Efficacy

The Chair facilitates constructive Board relations, supporting

effective contribution from Non-Executive Directors and

promoting a culture of openness and debate. The Chair seeks a

consensus at Board meetings but, if necessary, decisions are taken

by majority decision. If any Director has concerns about any issues

that cannot be resolved, such concerns are noted in the Board

minutes. No such concerns arose in  2025.

Scheduled Board meetings during the year were convened in

person. The Board held its strategy sessions in October 2025

in Rio de Janeiro and Santa Cruz do Sul, Brazil. Feedback from

the annual Board performance review confirmed that Board

meetings continued to operate well and are considered to be

chaired effectively.

![image.png]()

[Placeholder for image from

strategy sessions in Brazil]

Luc with Uta, Karen and Tadeu touring green leaf threshing and leaf

growing facilities in Santa Cruz do Sul, Brazil in October 2025

#### Non-Executive Director Meetings

Meetings of the Non-Executive Directors, led by the Chair and

without any Executive Director present, are scheduled in the Board

calendar. These meetings are usually held following scheduled

Board meetings, with additional Non-Executive Director meetings

convened where required.

The Executive and the Non-Executive Directors also meet annually,

led by the Senior Independent Director and without the Chair

present, to discuss the Chair’s performance.

#### Independence

The Board considers all Non-Executive Directors to be independent,

as they are free from any business or other relationships that

could interfere materially with, or appear to affect, their judgement.

Luc Jobin was determined by the Board to be independent on his

appointment as Chair, as reported in the Company’s Annual

Report and Form 20-F for 2020.

The Board has determined Holly Keller Koeppel to be independent,

having taken into account her service on the board of Reynolds

American Inc. (Reynolds American) as an independent, non-

executive director. Luc and Holly were originally appointed to the

Board in 2017 following the acquisition of Reynolds American and

pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger with Reynolds

American.

The Board additionally considered the independence of Karen

Guerra and Véronique Laury, who both serve as Non-Executive

Directors of the Company and as board members of Société Bic

S.A. (Bic), following Karen’s appointment to the board of Bic in

December 2025. The Board determined that Véronique’s and

Karen’s positions on the board of Bic did not impact their

independence.

The Board has also considered the independence requirements

outlined in the NYSE’s listing standards and has determined that

these are met by the Chair and all the Non-Executive Directors.

The Board considers that it currently includes an appropriate

combination of Executive and Non-Executive Directors.

198

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Directors’ Commitment and Board Support | | | | | | | |

#### Commitment

Before appointing new Directors, the Board takes into account

their other commitments and significant time commitments are

disclosed and considered prior to appointment. The letters of

appointment for the Chair and Non-Executive Directors set out

their expected time commitment to the Company (see page [203](#i40d2e221191a4d3f944fad8d7d74dd50_110596)).

Any additional external appointments following appointment to

the Board require prior approval by the Board in accordance with

the 2024 Code. The Board assesses the significance of any

additional external appointment notified by a Director, supported

by the Company Secretary.

During 2025, the Board considered Karen Guerra’s appointment

as a board member of Bic, a company listed on Euronext Paris,

effective from 16 December 2025, and Holly Keller Koeppel’s

appointment as a Non-Executive Director of Shell plc (Shell),

a company listed on the London Stock Exchange, Euronext

Amsterdam and the New York Stock Exchange, effective from

1 January 2026. These additional appointments were considered

by the Board to be significant in accordance with the 2024 Code,

however the Board concluded that these appointments would not

impact the ability of Holly and Karen to serve effectively as Non-

Executive Directors in view of the anticipated time commitments

in each case.

#### Conflicts of Interests

The Board has formal procedures for managing conflicts of

interest. Directors are required to give advance notice of any

conflict issues to the Company Secretary. These are considered

either at the next Board meeting or, if timing requires, at a meeting

of the Board’s Conflicts Committee. Each year, the Board

considers afresh all previously authorised situational conflicts.

Directors are excluded from the quorum and vote in respect of any

matters in which they have an interest.

In 2025, potential situational conflicts were reviewed and authorised

by the Board in relation to Karen’s appointment as a board member

of Bic, and Holly’s appointment as a Non-Executive Director of Shell,

as both the Bic group and the Shell group are suppliers to the Group.

The Board noted those supply arrangements are not material and

that Karen and Holly respectively have no involvement in the

operations of those suppliers or Group companies supplied by them.

The Board determined that Karen’s appointment to the board of

Bic and Holly’s appointment to the Board of Shell did not impact

their independence as Non-Executive Directors.

#### Information and Advice

Directors receive effective support to assist them in meeting

their responsibilities under the 2024 Code and discharging their

directors’ duties, both individually and collectively, including

the following:

– The Company Secretary ensures effective information flow

within and between the Board and its Committees, and between

the Non-Executive Directors and senior management. The

Company Secretary, in conjunction with external advisers where

appropriate, advises the Board on all governance matters.

– All Directors have access to the advice and services of the

Company Secretary. The appointment and replacement of the

Company Secretary is a matter for the Board.

– A procedure is in place for all Directors to take independent

professional advice at the Company’s expense if required.

– Directors receive papers for review in good time ahead of Board

and Committee meetings. Papers and presentations to the

Board and its Committees include discussion of specific

stakeholder considerations as applicable.

– Each Board Committee may obtain independent legal or other

professional advice, at the Company’s expense, and secure

attendance at meetings of external participants if needed.

#### Board Induction

All Directors receive a comprehensive and personalised induction

on joining the Board, tailored to their skills, experience, background,

committee membership and requirements of their role. Uta

Kemmerich-Keil and Matthew Wright completed their Non-

Executive Director induction programmes in 2025, as highlighted

on this page.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Spotlight | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Non-Executive Directors’ Induction | | | |  |
|  |  | Uta Kemmerich-Keil and Matthew Wright | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Uta completed her induction to the Board following her  appointment in February 2025. Matthew Wright completed  his induction to the Board following his appointment in  November 2025. Induction sessions were conducted through  virtual and in-person briefings to enable delivery of interactive  and comprehensive programmes.  Inductions for Uta and Matthew included meetings with the  Chair and the Senior Independent Director, along with a  detailed series of briefings with the Chief Executive,  Management Board members and other senior management  covering Group strategy and transformation; purpose, values  and culture; business regions; financial performance; operations  and supply chain; digital strategy; product portfolios, marketing  and scientific research; sustainability topics; shareholder and  wider stakeholder engagement; corporate governance,  business integrity and compliance; directors' duties; and  treasury, risk, legal and regulatory matters.  In preparation for her Audit Committee role, Uta’s induction  programme also covered accounting and reporting matters,  and a meeting with the External Audit Partner. In preparation  for his Remuneration Committee role, Matthew’s induction  incorporated briefings with the Remuneration Committee  Chair and with the Remuneration Committee’s UK and U.S.  remuneration advisers on executive and wider workforce  remuneration topics. | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| NED Induction.jpg | | | | | | |
|  | | | | | | |
|  |  | Uta speaking with colleagues at the Innovation Centre in Shenzhen,  China in May 2025 | | | |  |

#### Professional Development

The Chair meets with each Non-Executive Director individually

towards the end of the year to discuss their individual training

and development plans. More broadly, Non-Executive Directors

participate in a full programme of briefings during the year across

the Group’s strategic pillars provided by the Chief Executive,

members of the Management Board, the Company Secretary,

other senior executives and outside advisors. Non-Executive

Directors regularly attend meetings of the Group’s Regional Audit

Committees and Corporate Audit Committee to gain a better

understanding of the Group’s regions and central functions and the

risks faced by the business at market, regional and functional levels.

199

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Effectiveness | | | | | | | |

During 2025, key briefings for the Board included an in-depth

review of generative AI led by the Director, Digital & Information,

with insights from external advisers. This covered the growth of

generative AI to date and looking ahead to 2035, business impacts

and key use cases, the approach to enabling generative AI across

the Group and considerations for the Board, including efficiency

opportunities and governance to promote its responsible and

ethical use. The Company’s brokers also briefed the Directors on

global market dynamics, U.S. macroeconomic trends, and their

potential impacts on the consumer sector.

Board Committee members are updated on developments within

the remit of their Committees. All Board members attended the

meetings of the Audit and Remuneration Committees held in

October 2025, so Directors who are not members of those

Committees could gain a better understanding of their work.

In 2025, the Chief Sustainability Officer briefed the Audit

Committee on the continued development of the Group’s

sustainability reporting in line with TCFD recommendations and

evolving reporting regulations, including the EU Corporate

Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD) and IFRS Sustainability

Disclosure Standards. Briefings of this nature inform the

Committee's oversight of the Group's sustainability reporting

framework and are scheduled on a regular basis.

The Interim Group Head of Internal Audit briefed the Audit

Committee on the approach to the next stage of implementation

of the 2024 Code and the external auditors provided regular

updates to the Committee on developments in UK financial

reporting regulations.

The Remuneration Committee is briefed by its own external

consultants on UK and U.S. corporate governance developments

relevant to executive and wider workforce remuneration. Briefings

provided to the Committee during the year included market

updates and investor perspectives on executive incentive schemes.

![Board Effectiveness.jpg]()

2023

Internal

performance

review

2024

Internal

performance

review

2025

External

performance

review

2025:

#### Externally facilitated Board review process

Assess and Report

– The facilitator assessed

effectiveness and performance

and prepared a forward-looking

report with recommendations for

the Board.

– The facilitator discussed overall

findings and recommendations

with the Chair.

– The facilitator held feedback

sessions with the Chair, Chief

Executive, Senior Independent

Director and Company Secretary.

Plan and Evaluate

– The facilitator conducted initial

briefing sessions with the Chair and

Company Secretary.

– The facilitator conducted a series

of interviews with each of the

Directors, the Company Secretary

and several members of

senior management.

– The facilitator observed Board,

Audit and Nominations Committee

meetings in July 2025, and Board

and Remuneration Committee

meetings in October 2025.

#### Board Review Process

The Board conducts a thorough annual review of its effectiveness

and performance, and that of its Committees and individual

Directors. The Chair is responsible for the overall review and each

Committee Chair for the review of their own Committee.

In 2025, this annual review process was externally-facilitated by

Dr Tracy Long of Boardroom Review Limited (Boardroom Review).

Boardroom Review previously facilitated the Board’s review

process in 2022. Dr Long and Boardroom Review have no other

connection with the Company, its Directors or the Company

Secretary.

All Directors (in role in October 2025) participated fully in the

review in 2025. Dr Long individually interviewed each Director, the

Company Secretary and several members of senior management

to assess the effectiveness and performance of the Board, the

Committees of which they were a member or regularly attended

during the year, and each of the Directors.

Dr Long observed meetings of the Board and the Audit and

Nominations Committees in July 2025, and meetings of the Board

and Remuneration Committee in October 2025. Dr Long also

reviewed corporate governance arrangements and Board and

Committee minutes and papers as background for her review.

Dr Long reported to the Board on her findings and

recommendations, which were considered by the Board and

further discussed with Dr Long. The Board then identified action

areas for 2026, summarised on page [200](#i4a89fa2cae24452eb0d1f12bca1725d3_0-0-6-3-1475701).

The Chair received feedback from Dr Long on the performance and

effectiveness of the Chief Executive and the Non-Executive

Directors (other than himself). The Chair provided individual

feedback to each Director. The Senior Independent Director

received feedback from Dr Long on the Chair’s performance and

effectiveness, and led a discussion on this feedback with the other

Directors (other than the Chair). The Senior Independent Director

then gave feedback to the Chair.

2026

Internal

performance

review

Review and Action

– The Board reviewed findings and

recommendations arising from the

review, and identified action areas

for 2026.

– The Chair provided feedback to the

other Directors.

– The Senior Independent Director

provided feedback to the Chair.

200

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Board Effectiveness Continued | | | | | | | |

2025 Board Review: Overview of Outcomes

The Board considered the outcomes of the externally facilitated

review conducted for 2025 and concluded that the Board

performs effectively and has a sound working relationship with

its Committees.

The review found the Board to have an open, collaborative and

professional culture with a number of core strengths. From a

strategy and risk perspective, the review identified the Board and

the executive management team to have a shared view on long-

term strategy. The Board’s strategy discussions had enabled

sharper focus on transformation, performance and other priorities,

while maintaining close attention to the competitive landscape.

Risks, including those related to regulation, geopolitical tension

and cyber security, were also actively recognised and addressed.

The review considered the Board’s oversight of people and culture.

With the tone set by the Chief Executive, executive relationships

and broader corporate culture were viewed to be strong,

supported by positive values and demonstrated through a high

degree of co-operation across the Group. The review also

highlighted the Board’s focus on executive development and

succession planning to support long-term sustainability.

Board dynamics were found to enable direct discussion and

constructive debate, with the complementary partnership

between the Chair and Chief Executive providing clear leadership

and direction, and relationships between Non-Executive Directors

and executive management observed to be open and transparent.

The Audit, Nominations and Remuneration Committees were

considered to be effectively chaired, engaged and well supported.

Forward-looking considerations identified for the Board included

effective navigation of execution risks and cultural evolution

associated with embedding transformational change and the need

for continued visibility of the diversified landscape in that context.

The review also noted the importance of continued focus on Board

succession planning, including for the Chair of the Board.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Dr Long of Boardroom Review Limited has reviewed the  discussion of the Board review process on pages [199](#i40c36f8338d2428198cdbed2e85578f9_42178) to [200](#i4a89fa2cae24452eb0d1f12bca1725d3_0-0-6-3-1475701)  and has confirmed that it presents a fair summary of the  review process and its outcomes.  Dr Tracy Long of Boardroom Review Limited is a member  of The International Register of Board Reviewers. |  |
|  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Review focus  areas | Progress against key actions identified  for 2025 | Key actions identified for 2026 |
| Board  Composition | The Nominations Committee continued to focus  on succession planning for Non-Executive  Directors during 2025, taking into account the  Group’s strategic objectives and anticipated  future retirements. Uta Kemmerich-Keil was  appointed in February 2025 and Matthew Wright  was appointed in November 2025.  The Nominations Committee has also progressed  succession planning activities for the role of Chair  of the Board, Senior Independent Director and  Chief Financial Officer. | Succession planning for the role of Chair, other Non-Executive  Directors and Chief Financial Officer will remain a priority for  2026. Non-Executive succession planning will anticipate the  need to maintain relevant sector and market experience and  transformation capabilities within the Board.  Feedback received through the externally-facilitated review  conducted in 2025 will be taken into account by the  Nominations Committee as part of its Board succession  planning activities. |
| Strategy | The Board’s agenda during the year enabled due  focus on the progress of strategic  implementation and oversight of capital  allocation, with time dedicated to strategic  discussions at the Board meeting held in Brazil in  October 2025. The Board also reviewed progress  against transformation metrics during the year. | The Board’s agenda for 2026 will be developed to enable  continued oversight of execution risks associated with  transformational change and maintain time for strategic  scenario planning and assessment of the diversifying  competitive landscape. |
| Risk  Management | The Audit Committee oversaw the development  of the Group’s risk management and internal  control procedures during the year in preparation  for enhanced reporting on the effectiveness of  material controls from financial year 2026. The  Audit Committee’s agenda also maintained focus  on evolving and emerging risks to the Group. | The Audit Committee will oversee the procedures to support  future Board declarations of the effectiveness of material  controls under Provision 29 of the 2024 Code from financial year  2026.  As part of the Group’s risk management and internal control  framework, the Group’s existing risk appetite assessment will be  developed on a forward-looking basis to support transformation  initiatives and resource allocation. |
| People &  Culture | The Board conducted a programme of market  and site visits in 2025 enabling a range of  engagement opportunities for the Directors; the  programme is discussed at page [186](#i357a96f520794127862089bdd3b9f173_75962). The Board’s  agenda during the year also maintained focus on  employee engagement and how our values are  embedded (see pages [186](#i357a96f520794127862089bdd3b9f173_75962) to [187](#i357a96f520794127862089bdd3b9f173_75839)). The new  Directors’ Remuneration Policy was finalised and  approved at the 2025 Annual General Meeting  with a high degree of shareholder support. | The Board’s oversight of organisational culture will remain a  focus for the Board for 2026, particularly in the context of  implementation of the Group’s Fit2Win programme and the  adoption of a comprehensive approach to change management.  The Nominations Committee’s agenda for 2026 will be  developed to maintain time for oversight of the longer-term  senior management succession pipeline and monitoring of  succession plans taking into account organisational  transformation. |
| Professional  Development | The Board’s professional development  programme in 2025 included an in-depth review  of generative AI, business impacts and key use  cases, with insights from external advisers. The  Board’s professional development programme in  2025 is discussed further on pages [198](#i087a8b7c86644f2e9bd291b06e30694d_64151) to [199](#i40c36f8338d2428198cdbed2e85578f9_42178). | The Board’s professional development agenda for 2026 will  enable further coverage of digital and cyber risks and incident  response training for Directors.  The Directors’ annual programme of market and site visits will  be developed for 2026 to continue to enable direct engagement  with local colleagues and wider stakeholders. |

201

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nominations Committee | | | | | | | |

Luc Jobin

Chair of the Nominations Committee

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Nominations Committee current members | |  |
|  | Luc Jobin (Chair) | Kandy Anand |  |
|  | Karen Guerra | Holly Keller Koeppel |  |
|  | Uta Kemmerich-Keil | Véronique Laury |  |
|  | Darrell Thomas | Serpil Timuray |  |
|  | Matthew Wright |  |  |

#### Key Acti

#### vities in

2025

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | – Succession planning for the role of Chair of the Board, discussed by the Senior  Independent Director on page [202](#i947b27f759594f8e9ef6a499734616b4_39314). |  |
|  | – Succession planning for the role of Senior Independent Director and recommending  to the Board the appointment of Karen Guerra as Senior Independent Director with  effect from conclusion of the 2026 AGM, when Holly Keller Koeppel steps down  from the Board. |  |
|  | – Making recommendations to the Board in relation to the transition of the role  of Chief Financial Officer and appointment of Javed Iqbal as Interim Chief  Financial Officer. |  |
|  | – Succession planning for the role of Chief Financial Officer (discussed on page [203](#i40d2e221191a4d3f944fad8d7d74dd50_107850)). |  |
|  | – Making recommendations to the Board to appoint Uta Kemmerich-Keil as a Non-  Executive Director and member of the Audit and Nominations Committees,  Matthew Wright as a Non-Executive Director and a member of the Remuneration  and Nominations Committees (both discussed on page  [203](#i40d2e221191a4d3f944fad8d7d74dd50_107850)) and Karen Guerra as  a member of the Remuneration Committee. |  |
|  | – Ongoing review of the profile, capabilities and experience required of future Non-  Executive Directors, taking into account the Group’s strategic objectives and the  Directors’ skills matrix, to support future Non-Executive Director succession  planning activities, referred to at page [203](#i40d2e221191a4d3f944fad8d7d74dd50_107850). |  |
|  | – Reviewing plans for Management Board restructuring and succession planning  and making recommendations to the Board to implement changes to the structure  and composition of the Management Board (discussed on page [204](#i40d2e221191a4d3f944fad8d7d74dd50_110597)). |  |
|  | – Making recommendations to the Board in relation to Directors’ annual appointment  and re-election at the 2026 Annual General Meeting (or election for the first time,  as applicable) (discussed on page [203](#i40d2e221191a4d3f944fad8d7d74dd50_107850)). |  |
|  | – Reviewing Executive Directors' and Management Board members’ annual  performance assessments and overseeing the development of a pipeline of  potential candidates for Management Board roles. |  |
|  | – Overseeing efforts to promote an inclusive and high-performing culture across  the Group as part of the Group’s talent strategy, and progress in building diverse  representation in talent pipelines and creating enablers across the global  organisation. |  |

Nominations Committee Role

As set out in the Terms of Reference, the

Nominations Committee is responsible for:

– reviewing the structure, size and

composition of the Board, its

Committees and the Management Board

on a regular basis to ensure they have an

appropriate balance of skills, experience,

knowledge and, in relation to the

Board, independence;

– overseeing plans and processes for

orderly succession for appointments to

the Board, its Committees, the

Management Board and Company

Secretary to maintain a combination of

skills and experience and to ensure

progressive refreshing of both Boards;

– making recommendations to the Board

on suitable candidates for appointments

to the Board, its Committees, the

Management Board and Company

Secretary, ensuring that the procedure

for those appointments is rigorous, made

on merit against objective criteria, and

has due regard for the promotion of

diversity, inclusion and equal opportunity;

– assessing the time needed to fulfil the

roles of Chair, Senior Independent

Director and Non-Executive Director, and

ensuring Non-Executive Directors have

sufficient time to fulfil their duties;

– overseeing the development of a pipeline

of diverse, high-performing potential

Executive Directors, Management Board

members and other senior managers; and

– implementing the Board Inclusion &

Diversity Policy (maintained in alignment

with the UK Disclosure Guidance and

Transparency Rules) and monitoring

progress towards the achievement of its

objectives, summarised on page [205](#ibfb0e765438b434fbd57720e5297aa0a_1-1-1-3-1334677).

Nominations Committee Terms

of Reference

Revised terms of reference for the

Nominations Committee were introduced

with effect from 1 November 2025. The

Committee’s terms of reference align with

the 2024 Code as it applies to the

Company from 1 January 2025.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For the Committee’s terms of reference  see  www.bat.com/governance |
| ä |
|  |

202

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nominations Committee Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Update on Chair

#### Succession Planning

Holly Keller Koeppel

Senior Independent Director

As the Senior Independent Director, I have led the Nominations

Committee in a rigorous process to identify a successor for the

role of Chair of the Board.

Our current Chair, Luc Jobin, was first appointed as a Non-

Executive Director in July 2017 and subsequently appointed as

Chair in April 2021. In July 2026, his tenure on the Board will reach

nine years, including five years as Chair.

As more broadly described in this report, the Board is committed

to maintaining high standards of corporate governance and

recognises the importance of Board refreshment.

As a Board, we have been planning for Chair succession for some

time. Russell Reynolds1, a well-established, specialist external

search consultancy, has been engaged to support this process.

The Committee, comprising all the Non-Executive Directors,

worked with appropriate involvement from Luc and our Chief

Executive to validate objective criteria for the role profile. We are

clear on the experience, competencies and leadership qualities we

are seeking to fulfil the role as Chair and lead the Board as it

continues to guide the Group through its transformation agenda.

These include global leadership at scale, business transformation

as well as alignment with our values.

We have considered a number of credible candidates against the

Board’s criteria and the Board has unanimously concluded that

extending Luc's tenure as Chair is in the best interest of BAT at this

time. The extension will be for a period of up to two years until the

Company’s AGM in April 2028, with the aim of appointing a new

Chair within that time. Our search will continue with renewed

focus in the meantime.

Luc is a proven and respected Chair, known for his judgement,

integrity and inclusive style and has provided consistent insight,

support and constructive challenge to management through the

evolution of the Group’s strategy since his appointment in 2017.

Although an extension to Luc's tenure beyond July 2026 would

represent a departure from the 2024 Code recommendation that

a Chair not remain in post beyond nine years from the date of first

appointment to the board, the Board considers that extending

Luc's tenure is in the best interests of the Company and our

shareholders at this time. An extension removes uncertainty

during this important phase of the Group’s transformation, while

providing the Committee with sufficient flexibility to build

optionality and appoint the right candidate to this role.

These arrangements will continue to be reviewed on an annual

basis by the Committee, led by the Senior Independent Director.

Luc’s re-election will be presented for annual shareholder approval

at the Company’s AGM in the usual way.

As previously announced, Karen Guerra will be appointed as Senior

Independent Director at the conclusion of the Company’s AGM

(subject to re-election) when I step down from the Board. Karen

has been closely involved in the process to date and will be well

positioned to lead the Committee in the refreshed Chair

succession process moving forward.

Holly Keller Koeppel

Senior Independent Director

Note:

1. Russell Reynolds Associates is an independent executive search firm, which applies the

Standard and Enhanced Codes of Conduct for Executive Search Firms. The firm has no

connections with the Company or its Directors other than in respect of the provision of

executive search and consultancy services.

203

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Board Succession Planning

The Board considers the length of service of Directors holistically and

the importance of refreshing Board membership progressively over

time. The Committee is responsible for regularly reviewing the

composition of the Board and the Management Board to ensure both

have an appropriate combination of skills, experience and knowledge.

The Committee is also responsible for identifying candidates for

appointment to the Board, ensuring that all appointments are

made on merit, against objective criteria and with due regard for

the promotion of inclusion, diverse representation and equal

opportunity, taking into account our Board Inclusion & Diversity

Policy, discussed on page [205](#ibfb0e765438b434fbd57720e5297aa0a_1-1-1-3-1334677). The process for selection and

appointment of Directors to the Board includes interviews with a

range of candidates and evaluation of candidates’ experience and

attributes and how these would augment the Board’s mix of skills,

experience and knowledge. An executive search agency is

generally used to support with the appointment of a new Chair

or Non-Executive Director.

Non-Executive Director Succession

Executive search consultancy Egon Zehnder4 has provided support

to the Committee in its Non-Executive Director succession

planning activities during the year.

In 2025, the Committee recommended to the Board the

appointment of Uta Kemmerich-Keil as a Non-Executive Director.

As part of this process, specific candidate selection criteria were

developed to reflect core skills requirements, including for

transformational thinking, consumer and digital understanding and

strategic acumen. A short list of candidates was presented to the

Committee and preferred candidates were interviewed by

members of the Board, who reported back to the Committee.

Thorough consideration was given to candidates’ skills, experience,

diversity of attributes and fit with the selection criteria, leading to

the Committee’s recommendation to appoint Uta to the Board.

Uta brings with her notable transformational and M&A experience,

in particular from the consumer goods and pharmaceutical

sectors. Her biography is set out on page [180](#iee1281029280436ebb3b3fc36f24ebed_453).

The Committee also led the selection process leading to the

appointment of Matthew Wright as a Non-Executive Director

on 1 November 2025. As part of the selection process, interviews

were undertaken with several Directors, including the Chair,

the Senior Independent Director and the Chief Executive.

This selection process also included a full assessment of candidate

skills, expertise, diversity of attributes and fit with the role criteria.

Matthew brings valuable experience of cultural transformation in

global organisations and extensive leadership experience across

Asia, Europe and the U.S. His biography is set out on page [181](#i57c4596495604a3783d56191b52144ce_154).

Executive Director Succession

Following appointment of Javed Iqbal as Interim Chief Financial

Officer in August 2025, the Committee is conducting a comprehensive,

international search process to identify a new Chief Financial

Officer. This search process is supported by Spencer Stuart5,

an executive search consultancy. The Committee’s approach to

succession planning for Executive Directors in the longer term is

set out on page [204](#i40d2e221191a4d3f944fad8d7d74dd50_110597).

Terms of Appointment to the Board

Details of the Directors’ terms of appointment and the Company’s

policy on payments for loss of office are set out in the 2025

Directors’ Remuneration Policy (set out in the Remuneration

Report in the Company’s Annual Report and Form 20-F for 2024).

The Executive Directors have rolling one-year contracts. Non-

Executive Directors do not have service contracts with the

Company but instead have letters of appointment for one year,

with an expected time commitment of 25 to 30 days per year.

Board Retirements

Murray Kessler stepped down from the Board with effect from

17 February 2025 and Soraya Benchikh stepped down from the

Board with effect from 26 August 2025. Holly Keller Koeppel will

step down from the Board with effect from the conclusion of the

2026 AGM and will therefore not be proposed for re-election.

Annual General Meeting

The Company will submit all eligible Directors for re-election,

and election for the first time in the case of Matthew Wright.

Prior to making recommendations to the Board in respect of Directors

proposed for re-election or election for the first time (as applicable),

the Committee carried out an assessment of each Director, including

their performance, contribution to the long-term sustainable success

of the Company and, in respect of each of the Non-Executive Directors,

their continued independence and ability to devote sufficient time

to their role (discussed on pages [197](#i78a8c569881d4259a422acb6fef4b460_0-0-2-2-1244737) and [198](#i087a8b7c86644f2e9bd291b06e30694d_64153)). The Chair’s letter

accompanying the 2026 AGM Notice confirms that all Non-

Executive Directors being proposed for re-election (or election

for the first time, as applicable) are effective and that they

continue to demonstrate commitment to their roles.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Attendance at meetings in 2025 1(a), 2(a) | | |
|  |  | Meeting attendance3 |
| Name | Member since | Attended/Eligible to attend |
| Luc Jobin | 2017 | 9/9 |
| Kandy Anand 1(b) | 2022 | 8/9 |
| Karen Guerra 1(b) | 2020 | 8/9 |
| Holly Keller Koeppel | 2017 | 9/9 |
| Uta Kemmerich-Keil1(b), 2(b) | 2025 | 6/8 |
| Véronique Laury 1(b) | 2022 | 7/9 |
| Darrell Thomas1(b) | 2020 | 8/9 |
| Serpil Timuray | 2023 | 9/9 |
| Matthew Wright1(b), 2(c) | 2025 | 1/2 |
| Murray Kessler1(b), 2(d) | 2023-2025 | 0/1 |

Notes:

1. Number of meetings in 2025: (a) the Committee held nine meetings in 2025, five of which were ad hoc. Four meetings of the Committee are scheduled for 2026. Additional meetings are

convened on an ad hoc basis as required; (b) due to prior commitments: Kandy Anand and Karen Guerra did not attend the second ad hoc meeting called at short notice in August

2025; Uta Kemmerich-Keil did not attend the ad hoc meeting in April 2025; Véronique Laury did not attend the ad hoc meeting called at short notice in May 2025 and the second ad hoc

meeting called at short notice in August 2025; Darrell Thomas and Matthew Wright did not attend the ad hoc meeting called at short notice in December 2025; and Murray Kessler did

not attend the scheduled meeting in February 2025. Uta Kemmerich-Keil did not attend the scheduled meeting in December 2025 due to illness.

2. Membership: (a) all members of the Committee are independent Non-Executive Directors in accordance with the 2024 Code Provisions 10 and 17 and applicable U.S. federal securities laws and

NYSE listing standards; (b) Uta Kemmerich-Keil joined the Committee on 17 February 2025 on her appointment to the Board; (c) Matthew Wright joined the Committee on 1 November 2025 on

his appointment to the Board; (d) Murray Kessler ceased to be a member of the Committee on stepping down from the Board on 17 February 2025.

3. Other attendees: the Chief Executive and the Chief People Officer attend meetings by invitation but not as members.

4. Egon Zehnder Limited is an independent executive search firm, which applies the Standard and Enhanced Codes of Conduct for Executive Search Firms. The firm has no connections

with the Company or its Directors other than in respect of the provision of executive search and consultancy services.

5. Spencer Stuart & Associates Limited is an independent executive search firm, which applies the Standard and Enhanced Codes of Conduct for Executive Search Firms. The firm has no

connections with the Company or its Directors other than in respect of the provision of executive search and consultancy services.

204

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Nominations Committee Continued | | | | | | | |

Board Inclusion and Diversity

The Board promotes inclusion and diverse representation, within

its own membership and more broadly at all levels across our

organisation. Our Non-Executive Directors come from a broad

range of industry and professional backgrounds, with varied

experience and expertise aligned to the Group’s strategic objectives.

The biographies of the Directors, including a summary of their

skills, experience and contribution to the Board, and attributes of

diverse representation on the Board are set out on pages [179](#ie338e5bdd6a14705a9ced17f892934cf_495) to [181](#iec64e498a8e34ab58ad98fe347f948f5_7-0-1-1-1339599).

We report Board and executive management diversity data on page

[395](#i91a430206dba4281975fd26daec3fff2_83411) in accordance with the UK Listing Rules. Currently, 50% of our

Directors are women and 30% from an ethnic minority background

(as defined by the UK Office of National Statistics).

#### Oversight of our People Strategy

The Board oversees our People Strategy and its implementation

as a key enabler of the Dynamic Business pillar of our strategy.

A new People Strategy for the Group was introduced in 2024, to

foster an exciting, winning organisation supported through defined

initiatives and measured through core indices. The strategic

intentions of our People Strategy that underpin development

of a diverse talent pipeline include:

– Shaping a performance-driven & dynamic organisation

with a progressive and results-focused mindset.

– Nurturing relevant capabilities

through meaningful development paths to drive skills

development and talent retention, supported by clear leadership

expectations and a culture of personalised learning.

– Accelerating simplification & digitalisation

embedding digital tools and processes across the organisation.

– Creating a purposeful & energising environment

living our values, embedding an inclusive culture and adopting

a continuous listening approach, while rewarding performance

and recognising progress.

Supporting our People Strategy, the Board endorsed the

introduction of a new inclusive culture strategy in 2025, with

core priorities discussed further on page [187](#i357a96f520794127862089bdd3b9f173_77849).

Talent Pipeline Development

During the year, the Board reviewed progress of key initiatives

mapped to the strategic ambitions of our People Strategy across

a rolling two-year roadmap, including:

– Leadership Capabilities: Refresh of the Group’s global

leadership programme portfolio for all management levels, to

foster connections across the organisation. Grow leadership

capabilities aligned with the leadership capabilities framework

introduced in 2024 and now in place for all functions including

proficiency descriptions, career navigators, self-assessment

tools and development pathways.

– Talent model: Embedding the Group’s employee lifecycle-

focused talent model introduced in 2025, designed to build

a future-ready talent pipeline aligned to the Group's strategy,

including career pathways and resources to develop key skills

and identify developing talent to inform succession planning

and focused development actions.

– Access to talent framework: Ongoing work to develop a

versatile talent access framework, building on existing global

mobility options, to address emerging challenges for recruitment

and retention of talent in a dynamic global employment market.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Management Board ethnicity and gender balance is reported on  page  [395](#i91a430206dba4281975fd26daec3fff2_83411) as part of our diversity reporting for executive management  as at 31 December  2025 . |  |
|  |  |  |

Senior Management Succession Planning

As part of the Committee’s responsibility to oversee the

development of a pipeline of diverse, high-performing senior

management, it reviews succession plans and talent pools at

short-term, mid-term and long-term time horizons for the

Executive Directors, other Management Board members,

and certain other members of senior management.

The Committee takes into account the importance of growing

an executive talent pipeline with diverse representation to support

the development of strategic and functional capabilities and

diverse representation in executive management in the longer

term, including progress towards our ambition for 40%

representation of Ethnically Diverse Groups1 for the Management

Board and direct reports by 2027, in line with the recommendation

made by the UK Parker Review. An update on our progress against

this ambition is discussed at page [117](#i0b50aad06b5748b2aa56c77c5279d3d2_1-0-1-5-1413637).

Our progress against our objective to develop a pipeline of diverse,

high-performing senior managers is set out on page [205](#ibfb0e765438b434fbd57720e5297aa0a_1-1-1-3-1334677).

Our Strategic Report discusses our People Strategy and progress

of key initiatives further, and provides details on the diversity of our

workforce and our senior management population.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more on pages [38](#i15fb152619134139b84998164c1299d2_1-1-1-1-1244737)   to   [39](#i0d6132a644f7430b82ad5c3a7da19be4_26781)  and  [116](#i7466a62defd143be98f97dbee934cfda_1-1-1-1-1563784)  to  [118](#i93094464ffc24e5e92c5db99a90fe491_64044) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Progress of key initiatives as part of our People Strategy  are also discussed in our People & Culture Report available  at bat.com/people-and-culture-report |
| + |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Executive Management Balance as at 31 December 2025  Management Board: Nationality |

![31885837215837]()

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| 1 |  | American | 1 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 2 |  | Australian | 1 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 3 |  | Belgian | 1 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 4 |  | Brazilian | 2 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 5 |  | British | 3 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 6 |  | German | 1 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 7 |  | Irish | 2 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 8 |  | Italian/Argentinian | 1 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| 9 |  | Pakistani | 2 |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |

1

2

9

3

8

4

7

5

6

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Senior Management2 and their direct reports:  Gender balance |

![31885837215844]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 1 |  | Male | 66 | 69% |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| 2 |  | Female | 30 | 31% |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

1

2

Notes:

1. Refer to page [375](#i97cfd86c7b9e4fafb3af8c93d1bfb0af_16065). Full description of key definitions set out in BAT’s 'Reporting Criteria'

at bat.com/reporting

2. Senior Management comprises the Management Board and the Company Secretary,

in accordance with the 2024 Code.

205

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Disclosures in accordance with the UK Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules  Our revised Board Inclusion & Diversity Policy was approved by the Board and took effect in 2025, reflecting the introduction  of the Group’s inclusive culture strategy. | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | At BAT, we are proud to be a diverse and inclusive global  organisation that encourages our people to value their  differences and bring their best selves to work.  Our ongoing commitment is underpinned by our values and our  inclusive culture strategy, which envisions a workplace where  everyone is respected, feels valued and belongs. Our  commitment to inclusion and diversity across the Group is also  embedded through our Group Standards of Business Conduct,  applicable to all employees of the Group.  Our Board Inclusion & Diversity Policy sets out our approach to  inclusion and diversity applicable to the Board, its Committees1  and the Management Board2. This policy is intended to support  the Board, through the activities of its Nominations Committee,  in maintaining the effectiveness and balance of the Board, its  Committees and the Management Board.  Inclusion and diversity are key principles of our values. We think  of diversity in its widest sense, as those attributes that make  each of us unique. These include (and are not limited to) race,  ethnicity, cultural and social backgrounds, geographical origin,  nationality, gender, age, any disability, sexual orientation,  religion, skills, experience, education, socio-economic and  professional background, perspectives and thinking styles. |  | We recognise that diverse representation is a critical  component of board effectiveness and we are committed to  promoting it in the composition of the Board, its Committees  and the Management Board.  The Nominations Committee is responsible for regularly  reviewing the composition of the Board, its Committees and the  Management Board to ensure these have an appropriate  balance of skills, expertise and knowledge, and for ensuring that  all appointments are made on merit against objective criteria  and with due regard for the promotion of diversity, inclusion and  equal opportunity3. This includes consideration of our Board  Inclusion & Diversity Policy objectives set out below.  The Nominations Committee is responsible for implementing  this policy and monitoring progress against its objectives. This  policy and progress against its objectives is reviewed annually  by the Nominations Committee, in addition to other BAT  initiatives that promote diverse representation across BAT  (discussed further at pages [117](#i0b50aad06b5748b2aa56c77c5279d3d2_1-0-1-5-1413637) to [118](#i93094464ffc24e5e92c5db99a90fe491_64044)).  As part of the annual review of the effectiveness and  performance of the Board, consideration is given to the balance  of experience, skills, knowledge, independence and all attributes  of diversity of the Board. |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Board Inclusion & Diversity Objectives and Progress Updates | | |
| The objectives of our Board Inclusion & Diversity Policy and highlights of progress against these objectives in the year are set out below. | | |
|  | Fostering an inclusive culture within the  Group and leading by example | In 2025, the Board oversaw the introduction of a new inclusive culture strategy for the Group, with core  priorities to shape an inclusive culture together; create workplaces where everyone can thrive; and build  internal communities that connect employees. It will be deployed across the Group in phases as an  enabler of long-term people and wider business objectives, by promoting employee engagement and  retention, fostering greater cross-functional collaboration and deepening cultural awareness. |
|  | Considering all aspects of diversity when  reviewing the composition of, and succession  planning for, the Board, its Committees  1 and  the Management Board 2 | The Nominations Committee has regard to diversity in its widest sense, including attributes such as  gender, race, ethnicity, cultural and social backgrounds, and other personal attributes referred to in our  Board Inclusion & Diversity Policy above, when undertaking these activities. |
|  | Maintain at least 40% representation  of women on the Board | The representation of women on the Board was 50% as at 31 December  2025  ( 2024: 50%). At the close  of the  2026  AGM, it is anticipated that women will represent 44% of the Board. |
|  | At least one of the following senior  positions on the Board to be held by a  woman: Chair; Senior Independent  Director; Chief Executive; Chief  Financial Officer | The role of Senior Independent Director is held by Holly Keller Koeppel. Holly was appointed as Senior  Independent Director with effect from the conclusion of the 2024 AGM. Karen Guerra will be appointed as  Senior Independent Director with effect from conclusion of the 2026 AGM (subject to re-election).  Other senior positions on the Board are held by Luc Jobin (Chair) and Tadeu Marroco (Chief Executive).  Javed Iqbal currently holds the role of Interim Chief Financial Officer but is not a member of the Board. |
|  | At least one Director of a minority ethnic  background on the Board 4 | As at 31 December 2025, the representation of ethnic minority backgrounds on the Board was 30% ( 2024 :  40%). At the close of the 2026 AGM, it is anticipated that the representation of ethnic minority backgrounds  on the Board will be 33%. The Board complies with the recommendations on ethnic diversity made by the UK  Parker Review. |
|  | Giving preference, where appropriate, to  engagement of executive search firms  accredited under the Standard and Enhanced  Code of Conduct for Executive Search Firms | Where executive search firms are engaged to provide executive search services to support Board succession  planning, preference is given to those that are accredited under the Standard and Enhanced Code of Conduct  for Executive Search Firms which include commitments to furthering diverse representation. |
|  | Oversight of the development of a pipeline  of diverse, high-performing potential  Executive Directors, Management Board  members and other senior managers | The representation of women on the Management Board was 7% as at 31 December 2025  ( 2024 : 13%),  increasing to 15% from 1 January 2026 on the appointment of Pascale Meulemeester as Regional  Director, APMEA.  Promotion of inclusion and diversity is embedded in our approach to Management Board succession  planning to support progress towards greater diverse representation at Management Board level.  Emphasis is placed on developing diverse representation in our talent pipeline at all levels of the  organisation through recruitment, development and retention. In 2025, 51% of the Group’s external  management recruits were women ( 2024: 54%) and women comprised 59% of our new graduate intake  in  2025 (2024: 63%).  Further information about the Group’s inclusion and diversity efforts is set out on pages [116](#i7466a62defd143be98f97dbee934cfda_1-1-1-1-1563784) to [118](#i93094464ffc24e5e92c5db99a90fe491_64044). |

Notes:

1. The principal committees of the Board comprise the Audit, Remuneration and Nominations Committees.

2. The Management Board is the executive level committee of the Group.

3. For each vacancy, the most suitable candidate, regardless of their gender or ethnicity, should be appointed. We also recognise that there may be applicable local requirements or other

circumstances that need to guide our appointment practices in various locations where we operate.

4. Applying UK Office for National Statistics ethnicity categories of: Asian; Black; Mixed/Multiple Ethnic Groups; Other Ethnic Group, in alignment with the UK Listing Rules.

206

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Audit Committee | | | | | | | |

Darrell Thomas

Chair of the Audit Committee

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Audit Committee current members | |  |
|  | Darrell Thomas (Chair) |  |  |
|  | Véronique Laury |  |  |
|  | Uta Kemmerich-Keil |  |  |

#### Introduction

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | On behalf of the Audit Committee, I am pleased to introduce our report on the  Committee's role and our activities during 2025. We welcomed Uta Kemmerich-Keil  to the Committee in February. Uta’s financial and transformational experience  complement the existing expertise of the Committee.  Over the year, we considered a range of accounting matters, including the treatment  applicable to the implementation of the Canadian tobacco litigation settlement plan,  the approach to accounting for the sale of a further tranche of the Group's  investment in ITC Limited and the accounting applicable to the Group’s investment  in ITC Hotels Limited following the demerger of that business from ITC Group and  subsequent partial sale of that investment.  We have also introduced a measured and time-bound variation to our adjusting items  policy in connection with the Fit2Win programme, an operational and process review  initiated to generate efficiencies, underpin investment initiatives to drive sustainable  growth and support the Group’s transformation. These matters and other significant  accounting judgements are discussed from page [208](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_232710).  The reappointment of KPMG LLP as external auditor for financial year 2025 was  approved by shareholders at our last AGM, following a competitive tender process  led by the Committee in 2023. The Committee continues to oversee the relationship  with the external auditor and assess external auditor effectiveness.  Oversight of the Group's risk management and internal controls framework was  another important area of focus for the Committee in 2025. We monitored the  Group’s principal and emerging risks during the year, with our agenda emphasising  risk assessment and management in the context of new strategic partnership  initiatives and our evolving sustainability agenda.  Maintaining robust lines of defence in the rapidly evolving geopolitical environment  is an integral part of our approach to risk management. As part of this we have  monitored developments in the Group’s business integrity and compliance  programme and the progression of our information and digital technology (IDT)  strategy, with focus on cyber resilience and AI governance. The Committee also  reviewed the outcomes of internal audit assessments conducted across our  operations in 2025 and approved the design of the internal audit plan for 2026,  mapped to the Group’s risk register.  In preparation for enhanced reporting on the effectiveness of our risk management  and internal control framework from financial year 2026, the Committee has  overseen the progress of an internal programme to confirm the scope of material  controls, alongside our approach to assurance and enabling governance for future  declarations of effectiveness. Our work plan for the upcoming year takes into account  new requirements under Provision 29 of the 2024 Code for the Board to make an  annual declaration of the effectiveness of material controls from financial year 2026. |  |

Audit Committee Role

As set out in its terms of reference, the

Audit Committee monitors and reviews:

– integrity of the Group’s financial

statements and formal announcements

relating to the Company’s performance,

considering any significant financial

reporting issues, significant judgements

and estimates reflected in them, before

their submission to the Board;

– consistency of the Group’s

accounting policies;

– effectiveness of, and makes

recommendations to the Board on, the

Group’s risk management and internal

control framework. This includes

accounting controls, auditing matters,

other material controls (including

financial, operational, reporting and

compliance controls) and business risk

management systems. From financial

year 2026, this will also include advice to

the Board to support its annual

declaration of the effectiveness of

material controls;

– effectiveness of the Group’s internal

audit function;

– independence, performance,

effectiveness and objectivity of the

Company’s external auditors, makes

recommendations to the Board as to

their reappointment (or for a tender of

audit services where appropriate), and

approves their terms of engagement and

the level of audit, audit-related and non-

audit fees; and

– assurance activities conducted by the

external assurance provider in relation to

Group reporting and scope of assurance

activities, makes recommendations for

their appointment, and approves their

terms of engagement and fees.

Audit Committee Terms of Reference

Revised terms of reference for the Audit

Committee were introduced with effect

from 1 November 2025 to reflect the

introduction of Provision 29 of the 2024

Code, as it applies to the Company from

1 January 2026.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For the Committee’s terms of reference  see www.bat.com/governance |
| ä |
|  |

207

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Key Activities in

2025

Regular work programme includes reviewing:

– the Group’s annual results, half-year results, the application of

accounting standards and the external auditors’ reports where

results are audited;

– the basis of preparation and accounting judgements, including

application of segmental reporting;

– adjusting items, applicable accounting treatments and the use

of alternative performance measures;

– the annual programme of assessment of goodwill and

intangibles impairment;

– the steps taken to validate the Group’s ‘going concern’

assessment at half-year and year-end;

– the Group’s liquidity position, including current facilities

and financing needs;

– the assessment of Group viability, taking into account the

Group's current position, Principal Risks and associated stress-

testing analysis, and steps taken to determine the Group’s

viability statement at year-end, prior to review by the Board;

– significant tax matters for the Group, including rate of taxation and

external developments that may impact the Group's tax position;

– accounting treatment applicable to post-employment benefits

liabilities and assets;

– the internal processes followed for the preparation of the Annual

Report and confirming that the processes appropriately

facilitated the preparation of an Annual Report that is ‘fair,

balanced and understandable’;

– the Group’s external auditors’ year-end audit, including the key

audit matters, critical audit matters, assessments of materiality

and the Group’s control environment, and assessment of

independence of the Group’s external auditors;

– the Group's risk management and internal control framework,

including the effectiveness of accounting and other material

controls, including financial, operational, reporting and

compliance controls (discussed on pages [209](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_45503) to [211](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_234359));

– risks to the Group, including the Group risk register, prioritisation

and categorisation of Group risks, relevant mitigating factors

and emerging risks to the Group (discussed on pages [166](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_373) to [175](#iaf6d79ed1499408d95b9bb77e27172ab_1079));

– oversight of management’s activities to ensure ongoing

compliance with the U.S. Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (SOx)

(discussed on page [210](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_229200));

– the Company’s status as a Foreign Private Issuer for the

purposes of U.S. securities laws;

– regular reports from the Group Head of Internal Audit on internal

audits of markets, business units, processes, operations and major

change initiatives, management responses to internal audit

findings and action plans put in place to address any issues raised;

– progress against the internal audit plan for 2025 and design

of the 2026 internal audit plan;

– the Group’s sustainability performance on an annual basis,

including performance against the Group’s sustainability targets,

the Group’s responsible marketing framework and under-age

access prevention activities (discussed on pages [63](#if5a21dbb7c5a4afaa9657dc61104cf79_24000), [82](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534885821) and [83](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_50577534885847));

– external assurance activities performed by the independent

assurance provider over selected sustainability metrics and

related disclosures and review of assurance outcomes with the

assurance provider;

– annual and interim reports on the Group’s Delivery with Integrity

compliance programme (discussed on pages [130](#i17cc8b10451c4d14865c38af43a9ed43_31427) to [131](#i17cc8b10451c4d14865c38af43a9ed43_30547)), and

monitoring compliance with the SoBC, incident reporting and

the effectiveness of Speak Up channels, prior, to review by

the Board;

– the outcomes of human rights assessments for countries in

which Group companies operate that are identified to have a

higher degree of exposure to human rights risks in 2025,

including policy compliance, standards, controls and local

measures in place to enhance human rights risk management;

– periodic reports from the Group’s Corporate Audit Committee

and Regional Audit Committees;

– the annual report from the Group Head of Security on security

risks, losses and any instances of fraud arising during the

preceding year;

– half-year and year-end reports on the Group’s political

contributions (discussed on page [214](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_45511)); and

– the Committee's effectiveness and any actions for the

subsequent year, following the annual review of the Committee's

performance (discussed on pages [199](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_6126) and [200](#i4a89fa2cae24452eb0d1f12bca1725d3_0-0-6-3-1475701)).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Attendance at meetings in 2025 1(a), 2(a) | | |
|  |  | Meeting attendance 3,4 |
| Name | Member since | Attended/  Eligible to attend |
| Darrell Thomas2(b) | 2020 | 5/5 |
| Uta Kemmerich-Keil1(b), 2(c) | 2025 | 3/4 |
| Véronique Laury | 2022 | 5/5 |
| Holly Keller Koeppel2(b), 2(e) | 2017-2025 | 5/5 |
| Karen Guerra 2(d) | 2021-2025 | 0/0 |

Notes:

1. Meetings: (a) the Committee held five meetings in 2025. Five meetings of the Committee are scheduled for 2026. Additional meetings are convened on an ad hoc basis as required

during the year; (b) Uta Kemmerich-Keil did not attend the scheduled meeting in April 2025 due to prior commitments.

2. Membership: (a) all members of the Committee are independent Non-Executive Directors in accordance with the 2024 Code Provisions 10 and 24 and applicable U.S. federal securities

laws and NYSE listing standards. The Board has determined each Committee member to meet the financial literacy requirements applicable under NYSE listing standards. Each member

of the Committee has recent and relevant financial experience in accordance with the 2024 Code. The Committee has competence in accounting and Committee members as a whole

have competence relevant to the sectors the Group operates in as required by the UK Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules; (b) Darrell Thomas is, and Holly Keller Koeppel was

during 2025, designated as an audit committee financial expert in accordance with applicable U.S. federal securities laws and NYSE listing standards; (c) Uta Kemmerich-Keil joined the

Committee on 17 February 2025 on her appointment to the Board; (d) Karen Guerra ceased to be a member of the Committee with effect from 10 February 2025 when she joined the

Remuneration Committee; (e) Holly Keller Koeppel ceased to be a member of the Committee with effect from 31 December 2025.

3. The Chief Financial Officer attends all Committee meetings but is not a member. Other Directors may attend by invitation. The Director, Legal and General Counsel, the Group Head of

Internal Audit and the external auditors generally attend all meetings of the Committee.

4. The Committee met alone with the external auditors, and, separately with the Group Head of Internal Audit, at the end of every Committee meeting. The Committee also meets

periodically with management.

208

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Audit Committee  Continued | | | | | | | |

Further specific matters considered by the Committee

in relation to the financial statements:

– New non-GAAP measures to reflect the Canadian tobacco

litigation settlement plan: The Committee approved the

introduction of two new alternative performance measures,

adjusted profit from operations and adjusted diluted EPS, both

as adjusted for Canada at constant rates, from 2025 to assess

the Group’s financial performance.

– Revision to Group accounting policy on adjusting items:

Following commencement of the structured, time-bound

Fit2Win programme to review Group processes and ways of

working including overhead optimisation opportunities, the

Committee approved the reinstatement of restructuring costs

as an adjusting item (see note 7 in the Notes on the Accounts).

– Application of IFRS 18 (Presentation and Disclosure in

Financial Statements): The Committee reviewed the Group’s

readiness plans for the introduction of IFRS 18 for periods

commencing 1 January 2027 and concurred with management

that it was not appropriate to early adopt the standard.

Significant accounting judgements and estimates considered

in relation to the 2025 financial statements:

The significant accounting judgements and estimates considered

by the Committee in relation to the financial statements for the

year ended 31 December 2025 are summarised below.

– Goodwill and intangibles impairment review: The Committee

reviewed management’s assessments of the carrying value of

intangibles including goodwill (see note 12 in the Notes on the

Accounts), with focus on:

U.S. business: Following a full impairment assessment covering

U.S. business goodwill, identified indefinite-lived and definite-lived

brands, and taking into account latest forecasts, the Committee

concluded that there was no indication of impairment of such

assets (refer to note 12 in the Notes on the Accounts).

Group’s business in Peru: The Committee reviewed

management’s assessment to recognise an impairment of the

remaining goodwill balance as of June 2025 following the

identification of an impairment trigger as a result of persistent

market deterioration driven by growth in illicit trade.

Impairment associated with the Bangladesh factory closure:

Following closure of the Group’s factory in Dhaka, Bangladesh,

in July 2025, the Committee concurred with management’s

judgement to recognise the impairment of land and buildings

as part of the estimated closure costs as factory footprint

restructuring costs.

– Contingent liabilities, provisions and deposits in connection

with ongoing litigation:

Imperial Tobacco - Canada (ITCAN): In relation to the CCAA

proceedings under which Group subsidiary ITCAN filed for

protection in 2019 following the judgment of the Québec Court

of Appeal in the Québec Class Action lawsuits and following

sanctioning of the proposed tobacco litigation settlement plan

on 6 March 2025, the Approved Plans were implemented on

29 August 2025 and ITCAN exited CCAA protection. The

Committee assessed the accounting treatment applicable to the

initial cash contribution and continued recognition of a provision

to reflect the Group's best estimate of the potential liability in

respect of further contributions under the Approved Plan (see

note 24 in the Notes on the Accounts).

Fox and Kalamazoo Rivers: In relation to Fox River, the

Committee reviewed the provision for the Fox River clean-up

costs and related legal expenses and confirmed that the

provision would be retained at the prior year level, noting that

inherent uncertainties remain (see note 24 in the Notes on the

Accounts). In relation to Kalamazoo River, the Committee

reviewed the position in respect of the claim and confirmed that

no provision would be recognised on the basis set out at note 31

in the Notes on the Accounts.

Reynolds American Companies: The Committee assessed and

concurred with management’s judgement in respect of

accounting for the Master Settlement Agreement and the Engle

class-action and progeny cases as consistent with the prior year

(see note 31 in the Notes on the Accounts).

– Impact of disposal of part of the Group's investment in ITC

Limited (ITC): In relation to the Group's disposal of shares

representing approximately 2.5% of ITC's issued ordinary share

capital announced in May 2025, the Committee reviewed the

accounting treatment applicable to the disposal and concluded

it was appropriate to recognise the gain as an adjusting item

within share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures

(see note 9(a) in the Notes on the Accounts).

– Demerger of ITC Hotels and subsequent partial sale of the

Group’s investment: Following the demerger of the ITC Hotels

business from the ITC Group in January 2025, the Committee

concurred with management’s assessment of the accounting

treatment arising, including to recognise the issue of shares in

ITC Hotels received by the BAT Group as a distribution of a

dividend in specie received at fair value, and to recognise the

Group’s shareholding in ITC Hotels as an investment at fair value

through Other Comprehensive Income as it was not held for

trading, despite the subsequent sale of the Group’s shareholding

in December 2025, as set out at notes 18 and 22(c)(iii) in the

Notes on the Accounts.

– Impact of planned exit from Cuba: The Committee reviewed

the progress of the planned exit from Cuba and concurred with

management that the criteria to classify the assets associated

with the Group’s Cuban business as held-for-sale had been met,

with a subsequent impairment charge recognised as an

adjusting item (see notes 6(j) and 27 in the Notes on the

Accounts).

– Significant tax exposures for the Group: The Committee

reviewed updates on various tax matters and reports from the

Group Head of Tax on developments in various markets, including

tax disputes in Brazil and the Netherlands, and the status of the

Franked Investment Income Group Litigation Order (FII GLO). The

Committee concurred with management’s assessments and

disclosures in respect of these tax exposures (see notes 10 and 31,

respectively, in the Notes on the Accounts).

– Adjusting items: The Committee undertook a review of

adjusting items, including those impacting profit from

operations (primarily amortisation of certain brands, provisions

in respect of ITCAN and the tobacco litigation settlement plan,

impairment of certain intangible assets, planned exit from Cuba

and restructuring costs); and impacting associates (in relation to

a gain on the disposal of a portion of the Group's investment in

ITC and a gain recognised on the demerger of ITC Hotels and

subsequent partial sale) (see notes 4, 5, 6, 7, 8(b), 9(a) and

22(c)(iii) in the Notes on the Accounts).

– Segmental reporting assessment: The Committee reviewed

the Group’s approach to segmental reporting and concluded the

most appropriate segmentation remains geographic under IFRS

8 (Operating Segments). In this context, consideration was given

to the Group’s management structure (see note 2 in the Notes

on the Accounts). Where additional information on a category

basis is provided, this is to assist users of the financial

statements in understanding the Group’s performance

alongside geographic (regional) performance.

– Investments in Associates – Organigram Global Inc. (OGI):

The Committee assessed the accounting treatment applicable

to a further investment made by the Group in OGI in 2025 and

confirmed management's approach to be appropriate (see note

14 in the Notes on the Accounts).

209

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

– Foreign exchange and hyperinflation: In the context of Group

operations in certain jurisdictions with severe currency

restrictions where foreign currency is not readily available,

including hyperinflationary jurisdictions such as Venezuela, the

Committee assessed management's approach to applicable

accounting treatment and confirmed that the methodologies

used to determine applicable exchange rates for accounting

purposes remained appropriate (see note 1 in the Notes on the

Accounts), including the application of exchange rates in respect

of Venezuela following the repatriation of dividends in the year.

Specific risk topics considered by the Committee included:

– review of the Group's principal risks and emerging risks,

assessment of changes in impact and likelihood of existing risks,

and revisions to the Group’s risk appetite framework as it relates

to the Group’s strategic objectives, prior to Board consideration;

– physical and transitional climate change risks and their impact

on the Group, including climate change impacts and extreme

weather events, oversight of processes in place to identify, assess

and manage climate change risks, in continued alignment with the

Taskforce on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)

framework (discussed further at pages [132](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11043) to [163](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11992) and [174](#i726652472c3145fe901989c2d621b4c2_1-2-1-20-1475737));

– management of risks associated with circularity, including New

Categories product sustainability, waste management and

compliance with emerging battery regulations in the EU and

other jurisdictions, discussed at pages [150](#i5d07895cdaa84ee1b20484fad4ee0415_48415) and [174](#i1fb8406315744f34b4469ed3a22ad2cb_0-2-1-20-1554268);

– approach to identification, assessment and management of risks

in the context of strategic partnerships to transform delivery of

the Group’s business solutions and supply network operations

(discussed further at pages [39](#i0d6132a644f7430b82ad5c3a7da19be4_26792) and [170](#iac7052b0d6124e47b1974ee7d7115d7c_1-2-1-20-1573702));

– challenges and opportunities for the Group’s digital strategy,

with emphasis on risks in the context of digital transformation

and evolution of shared services hubs, enhancing cyber security

resilience and responsible adoption of AI (discussed further at

pages [175](#iaf6d79ed1499408d95b9bb77e27172ab_1079) and [396](#i5691b65729b0416bb72b1328a5a9d81c_36170) to [397](#i5691b65729b0416bb72b1328a5a9d81c_36171));

– emerging risks associated with geopolitical developments,

including volatility in the international tariff environment and

potential impacts on the Group’s operations;

– outcomes of the Group's Double Materiality Assessment^

including the validation of its sustainability Impacts, Risks and

Opportunities (IROs) for 2025 (discussed on pages [70](#i1ce1edf8c65a4332bea29c7a37540682_7830) to [75](#ib405c59d9a9b48599d13bd1dc594f9b6_39-6-1-1-1554212));

– oversight of regulatory developments impacting the Group's

sustainability data and reporting programme, with focus on the

EU Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD) and the

UK endorsement of the IFRS Sustainability Disclosure Standards

developed by the International Sustainability Standards Board

(ISSB); and

– submission of the Group’s annual compliance report to the U.S.

Department of Justice, in accordance with reporting obligations

specified under the deferred prosecution agreement entered

into by the Company.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For further information please refer to the Group Principal Risks  on  pages  [166](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_373) to  [175](#iaf6d79ed1499408d95b9bb77e27172ab_1079) |
| + |
|  |

#### Risk Management and Internal Control Framework

The Company maintains a risk management and internal control

framework with a view to safeguarding shareholders’ investment

and the Company’s assets. This framework is designed to identify,

evaluate, manage and monitor risks that may impede the

Company’s objectives. It cannot, and is not designed to, eliminate

risk entirely.

This framework provides a reasonable, not absolute, assurance

against material misstatement or loss. The main features of the risk

management and internal control framework operated within the

Group are described below. The framework has been in place

throughout the year under review and remains in place to date.

It does not cover associates of the Group.

Risk Management

Risks are actively assessed and mitigated at Group, functional,

directly-reporting business unit (DRBU) and market levels. Risk

registers, based on a standardised methodology, are used as

appropriate at Group, functional, above-market, DRBU and

individual market levels to identify, assess and monitor the

risks (both financial and non-financial) faced by the business

at each level.

Under the Group’s risk management framework, risks are

assessed on both an inherent and residual basis and then

prioritised at five levels by reference to their impact (severe/

significant/moderate/minor/insignificant) and likelihood (probable/

likely/possible/unlikely/remote). Mitigation plans are required to be

in place to manage the risks identified and progress against those

plans is monitored.

Risk registers are reviewed on a regular basis. Functional and

regional risk registers are reviewed biannually by the relevant

Regional Audit Committees or the Corporate Audit Committee, as

appropriate. DRBU risk registers are reviewed as part of DRBU Risk

and Controls meetings. The SAP Enterprise Risk Management

module is used across the Group to record and track risk

management activity.

At the Group level, specific responsibility for managing each

identified risk is allocated to a member of the Management Board.

The Group risk register is reviewed twice yearly by the Group Risk

Management Committee, a committee of senior managers chaired

by the Chief Financial Officer.

Board Oversight of Risk Management

During the year, the Board considered the nature and extent of Group

risks which are material to the Group and the delivery of its

strategic objectives (its ‘risk appetite’) in the context of the

operation of the Group's risk management and internal control

framework. Risk appetite is reviewed annually by the Board to

ensure that it remains appropriate and aligned with the Group's

strategic objectives.

The Group risk register is reviewed annually by the Board and twice

during the year by the Audit Committee.  The Board and the Audit

Committee review changes in the status of identified risks, assess

the changes in impact and likelihood of risks and are briefed on any

delayed mitigations. The Audit Committee conducts detailed

reviews on selected risks during the year, with discussion of those

risks at a more granular level with senior managers responsible for

managing and mitigating them.

Alongside a robust assessment of the Principal Risks and

uncertainties facing the Group (including those that would

threaten its business model, future performance, solvency or

liquidity and reputation), the Board also considers emerging risks

which may challenge the Group’s ability to achieve its strategic

objectives in the future.

Emerging risks are assessed by the Board on potential impact and

likelihood and, where applicable, incorporated into the Group’s risk

register with appropriate mitigating activities. Emerging risks are

reviewed by the Audit Committee twice during the year, prior to

Board assessment.

As part of the Board's review of risks faced by the Group,

consideration is given to the material climate-related risks and

opportunities for the Group (discussed in the context of TCFD

reporting on pages [132](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_11043) to [163](#i17c5463607c74e98849a264a0bf37068_49875)).

In 2025, the Committee continued its oversight of the Group's

sustainability data and reporting programme and evaluated the

outcomes of the assessment of the Group's sustainability Impacts,

Note:

^ Although financial materiality has been considered in the development of our Double Materiality Assessment (DMA), our DMA and any conclusions in this document as to the materiality

or significance of sustainability matters do not imply that all topics discussed therein are financially material to our business taken as a whole, and such topics may not significantly alter

the total mix of information available about our securities.

210

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Audit Committee  Continued | | | | | | | |

Risks and Opportunities (IROs) mapped across the value chain.

A consistent methodology is applied across the Group for

assessment and quantification of sustainability risks and

opportunities, utilising the Group's risk management framework.

An overview of our approach to cyber security risk management,

governance and oversight is set out on pages [396](#i5691b65729b0416bb72b1328a5a9d81c_36170) to [397](#i5691b65729b0416bb72b1328a5a9d81c_36171).

Internal Control

Taking into account the Principal Risks and other risk factors reflected

in the Group’s risk register, the Group operates a series of internal

controls designed to address risks to the Group. These controls

include the Group’s SOx controls framework and other financial

reporting controls, discussed further below, and further categories

of financial, operational, reporting and compliance controls.

Group operating companies and other business units are annually

required to complete a controls assessment of the key controls

that they are expected to have in place. Its purpose is to enable

them to assess their internal control environment, assist them in

identifying any controls that may need strengthening and support

them in implementing and monitoring action plans to address any

control deficiency. The controls assessment is reviewed annually

to ensure that it remains relevant to the business and covers all

applicable key controls. In addition, at each year-end, Group

operating companies and other business units are required to:

– review their system of internal control, confirm whether it

remains effective, and report on any specific control deficiencies

and the action being taken to address them; and

– review and confirm that policies and procedures to promote

compliance with the SoBC are fully embedded and identify any

material instances of non-compliance.

The results of these reviews are reported to the relevant Regional

Audit Committees or to the Corporate Audit Committee, and to

the Committee, to ensure that appropriate remedial action has

been, or will be, taken where necessary. The results are also

considered by the SOx Steering Committee and the Disclosure

Committee in determining management’s opinion on the internal

controls over financial reporting (ICFR).

SOx Controls and Compliance Oversight

The Company is subject to certain rules and regulations under U.S.

securities laws, including under the U.S. Securities Exchange Act

1934 and SOx. SOx places specific responsibility on the Chief

Executive and Chief Financial Officer to certify or disclose information

applicable to the financial statements, disclosure controls and

procedures (DCP) and internal controls over financial reporting (ICFR).

This includes our Chief Executive and Chief Financial Officer giving

attestations in respect of ICFR effectiveness under §404 of SOx. The

Committee has oversight of processes established to ensure full

and ongoing compliance with applicable U.S. securities laws,

including SOx. Two committees provided assurance during 2025

with regard to applicable SOx certifications.

The Disclosure Committee reviews the Company’s financial

statements for appropriate disclosure, designs and maintains

DCPs, and reports to, and is subject to the oversight of, the Chief

Executive and the Chief Financial Officer. A sub-committee of the

Disclosure Committee, the SOx Steering Committee, provides

assurance that ICFR have been designed, and are being operated,

implemented, evaluated and disclosed appropriately, in

accordance with applicable requirements and subject to the

oversight of the Chief Executive and Chief Financial Officer.

The activities of this sub-committee are directly reported to

the Disclosure Committee. The outputs from the Disclosure

Committee and SOx Steering Committee were presented

to and reviewed by the Committee.

No material weaknesses were identified and the Committee

is satisfied that, where areas for improvement were identified,

processes are in place to ensure that remedial action is taken

and progress is monitored. In 2025, the Committee also reviewed

the scope of the external auditors’ SOx procedures, and received

reports on their progress with their independent assessment of

ICFR across the Group.

Financial Reporting Controls

The Group maintains a series of policies, practices and controls

in relation to the financial reporting and consolidation process,

designed to address key financial reporting risks, including risks

arising from changes in the business or accounting standards

and to provide assurance of the completeness and accuracy of

the Annual Report. The Group Manual of Accounting Policies and

Procedures sets out the Group accounting policies, its treatment

of transactions and its internal reporting requirements.

The internal reporting of financial information to prepare the

Group’s annual and half-year financial statements is signed off

by the heads of finance responsible for the Group’s markets and

business units. The heads of finance responsible for the Group’s

markets and all senior managers must also confirm annually that

all information relevant to the Group audit has been provided and

that reasonable steps have been taken to ensure full disclosure in

response to requests for information from the external auditors.

The Committee Chair participated in the drafting and review

processes for the Annual Report for 2025, and engaged with the

Interim Chief Financial Officer and the Interim Group Head of

Internal Audit during the drafting and review processes.

'Fair, Balanced and Understandable' Assessment

A key focus is to assess whether the Annual Report and financial

statements present a fair, balanced and understandable

assessment of the Company’s position and prospects in

accordance with the 2024 Code, with particular regard to:

– Fair: Consistency of reporting between the financial statements

and narrative reporting of Group performance and coverage of

an overall picture of the Group’s performance;

– Balanced: Consistency of narrative reporting of significant

accounting judgements and key matters considered by the

Committee with disclosures of material judgements and

uncertainties noted in the financial statements; appropriate use,

prominence and explanation of primary and adjusted

performance measures; and

– Understandable: Clarity and structure of the Annual Report and

financial statements, appropriate emphasis of key messages,

and use of succinct and focused narrative with strong linkage

throughout the report, to provide shareholders with the

information needed to assess the Group’s business,

performance, strategy and financial position.

External Assurance of Sustainability Metrics

Robust procedures are maintained for reporting Group

sustainability metrics and related disclosures in the Combined

Annual and Sustainability Report, supported by external assurance

of selected sustainability metrics and related information

conducted by the external assurance provider KPMG LLP (KPMG).

The Committee has approved KPMG’s provision of assurance

services in accordance with the requirements of the Group Auditor

Independence Policy (see page [213](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_234401)).

The work of the external assurance provider is overseen by

the Committee during the year. In 2025, this included review of

planning and scoping activities for assurance to be conducted

over selected sustainability metrics, monitoring the progress of

assurance activities against the work plan, review of KPMG’s

report on assurance over sustainability metrics and related

information for the 2025 financial year and discussion of findings

with the External Assurance Partner. Sustainability metrics and

related information subject to external assurance for the 2025

financial year are identified in the assurance report set out at pages

[164](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_367) and [165](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_370).

As regulatory frameworks and international standards for reporting

sustainability metrics and related information continue to evolve,

and in preparation for reporting in accordance with CSRD in future

reporting years, the Committee maintains oversight of the Group's

Sustainability Data and Reporting Programme and the approach to

external assurance of sustainability metrics.

211

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Review of Risk Management and Internal Control Framework

The Group's risk management and internal control framework

enables the Board and the Committee to monitor risk and internal

control management throughout the year and to review its

effectiveness at the year-end.

With the support of the Committee, the Board conducts an annual

review of the effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and

internal control framework. This review covers all material controls

including financial, operational, reporting and compliance controls,

and risk management systems. In conducting the oversight

responsibilities of the Board and the Committee, both forums

meet with senior management during the year to assess key

judgements applied.

In accordance with Provision 29 of the UK Corporate Governance

Code 2018 (as it applies to the Company for the 2025 financial

year), the Board, with advice from the Committee, has completed

its review of the risk management and internal control framework

as described above, and is satisfied that the Group's risk

management and internal control framework accords with current

requirements under the 2018 Code.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | The Board also considered the  Group Viability Statement ,  see page  [176](#i1ad699372c5247d882b0210c35d5e1f7_5066) |
| + |
|  |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Refer to the Group Principal Risks on  pages  [166](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_373)  to  [175](#iaf6d79ed1499408d95b9bb77e27172ab_1079) |
| + |
|  |

UK Corporate Governance Code 2024: Provision 29 readiness

During the year, the Committee has continued to oversee the

implementation of the ‘Provision 29’ internal programme

established to prepare for enhanced reporting on the effectiveness

of material controls in alignment with Provision 29 of the 2024

Code for the 2026 financial year. This programme includes a

robust assessment of the definition of the Group’s material

controls and approach to testing with appropriate assurance.

#### Internal Audit Function

The Group’s Internal Audit function is responsible for carrying out

risk-based audits of Group's business units, factories, operations

and processes, and major change initiatives. A separate Business

Controls Team provides advice and guidance on controls to the

Group’s business units.

The purpose, authority and responsibilities of the Group’s Internal

Audit function are defined by the Committee through the Group’s

Internal Audit Charter. The Charter is reviewed by the Committee

and refreshed on a three-year cycle, most recently in 2024 to

maintain alignment with evolving market practice.

2025 Internal Audit Plan

The Group’s Internal Audit function works to a rolling audit plan,

prioritising risk areas aligned to the Group’s risk register. With the

Committee’s oversight, coverage of internal audits under the

rolling plan is varied where appropriate during the year, in response

to emerging risks. Progress against the Internal Audit plan was

regularly reviewed with the Committee in 2025 to enable

monitoring of the ongoing effectiveness of internal audit work.

In 2025, internal audits covered a range of markets and business

units, manufacturing facilities and leaf operations in various

locations, along with a balanced cross-section of other business

activities mapped to the Group risk register. Assignments conducted

during the year included IDT infrastructure and controls; cyber

security resilience; AI governance; excise management; sanctions

compliance procedures; and consumer data privacy.

Audit assignments were conducted through a combination of on-

site fieldwork and remote auditing, leveraging data analytics to

optimise coverage and efficiency, and to provide insightful

assurance to business units. Since 2025, an assessment of risk and

controls culture forms an integral part of internal audit

assignments. These assessments evaluate how effectively our

values are integrated into business operations and decision-

making, the current business sentiment to maintaining the internal

control environment and how a proactive culture of risk awareness

is fostered.

The Committee reviews regular summary reports from the Group

Head of Internal Audit in respect of internal audits conducted

during the year and findings from those audits, together with

management feedback and agreed action plans established where

areas for improvement are identified. Reviews of SOx controls and

their effectiveness are primarily conducted by the Group’s

Business Controls Team. Assurance is also undertaken by the

Group’s external auditors, as referred to on page [212](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_45509).

2026 Internal Audit Plan

The Committee has approved the 2026 Internal Audit plan and

reviewed its alignment with the Group’s risk register, to ensure it

enables robust coverage of Group risks and balanced coverage of

Group operations and geographies. The design of the 2026 Internal

Audit plan was developed to take account of the Group's strategic

objectives, risk assessments, evolving regulatory requirements, and

value and volume of operations (among other factors).

The scope of the 2026 Internal Audit plan is risk-focused, mapped

to the Group’s risk register and flexible to adapt to emerging risks.

It also places emphasis on effective use of digital capabilities and

data analytics. Audit engagements will combine remote fieldwork

with focused site visits and take account of assurance provided by

second line of defence functions, including the Group's Business

Controls, Security and Business Integrity & Compliance teams.

Engagements planned for 2026 include transition management

for strategic partnerships, cyber security resilience, sustainability

reporting and supplier enablement programmes, supply chain

compliance controls and marketing activities, in addition to

balanced coverage of a range of markets, business units,

manufacturing facilities and leaf operations.

Internal Audit Effectiveness

The Committee reviews the effectiveness of the Group’s Internal

Audit function annually, supported by an effectiveness review

conducted periodically by an independent third party.

Recommendations to enhance the effectiveness of the Internal

Audit function to optimise the use of technology and data analytics

in ways of working have been implemented following the external

quality assessment conducted by Deloitte LLP in 2024. The

Committee considers the Internal Audit function to be effective

and to have the necessary resources to fulfil its mandate.

Regional and Corporate Audit Committee Framework

The Group’s Regional Audit Committee framework underpins the

Audit Committee. It provides a flexible channel for review of risk

topics relevant to each region of the Group, with committees for

each of the Group's regions and for locally-listed Group entities

and specific markets where appropriate.

The Regional Audit Committees are supported by Risk and Control

Committees established at business unit level, and within certain

Group functions where applicable. This framework ensures that

significant financial, social, environmental, governance and

reputational risks faced by the Group are appropriately managed

and that any failings or weaknesses are identified so that remedial

action may be taken. The Regional Audit Committees are chaired by

the Chief Executive or the Chief Financial Officer, comprise

members of the Management Board and are regularly attended by

one or more Non-Executive Directors as observers.

The Corporate Audit Committee focuses on the Group’s risks and

control environment that fall outside the Regional Committees’ remit,

including central functions, and global programmes, processes and

projects. It comprises members of the Management Board and is

chaired by the Chief Operating Officer. One or more of the

Non‑Executive Directors also regularly attend meetings of the

Corporate Audit Committee as observers. External and internal

auditors attend meetings of these committees and have private

audiences with members of the committees after meetings as

needed. Additionally, central, regional and individual market

management, along with internal audit, support the Board in

its role of ensuring a sound control environment.

212

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Audit Committee  Continued | | | | | | | |

E

#### xternal Auditors

The Committee, on behalf of the Board, is responsible for the relationship

with the external auditors. KPMG LLP (KPMG) were originally

appointed as the Company’s auditors with effect from 23 March

2015 and subsequently re-appointed as the Company’s auditors for

financial year 2025 following a formal tender process during 2023.

The conduct of the external audit tender process for the 2025

financial year is discussed on page 167 of the Annual Report and

Form 20-F for 2023.

The Board considers it is in the best interests of the Company’s

shareholders for KPMG to be reappointed as external auditor for the

next financial year and a resolution proposing KPMG's appointment will

be put forward to shareholders at the 2026 AGM.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | UK Competition and Markets Authority Audit Order  The Company has complied with the Statutory Audit Services  Order issued by the UK Competition and Markets Authority for  the financial year ended 31 December 2025 . |  |
|  |  |  |

Ways of Working

The external auditors report to the Committee in depth on the work

programme, scope and outcomes of the annual audit, including their

procedures in relation to internal controls over financial reporting. There

is regular and open communication between the Committee and the

external auditors and with management.

The Committee reviews and discusses the external audit plan and

the external auditors’ assessments of management's proposed

treatment of significant transactions and accounting judgements,

inviting challenge and giving due consideration to points raised by

the external auditors.

During the year, the Committee also met independently with the

External Audit Partner after every Committee meeting. Outside of

Committee meetings, the Committee Chair, the Chief Financial Officer,

the Director, Legal and General Counsel, the Group Head of Internal

Audit and the Company Secretary all meet with the external auditors

regularly throughout the year to discuss relevant issues and the

progress of the external audit. Any significant issues are also included

on the Committee’s agenda. Further, access to personnel and records

across the Group is facilitated as required to enable the external

auditors to conduct the external audit.

External Auditor Effectiveness

The Committee carries out an annual assessment of the external

auditors, including their skills, character, judgement, culture and

resources, their objectivity and independence, and the quality and

effectiveness of the audit process. This assessment takes into

account the Committee’s interactions with, and observations of,

the external auditors and a range of other factors, including:

– experience and expertise of the external auditors in their

communications with the Committee;

– their mindset, objectivity and approach to challenging

management’s assumptions and judgements where necessary;

– the effectiveness and efficiency of the external auditors in completing

the agreed external audit plan and whether that plan has been met;

– their robustness and perceptiveness in handling audit and

accounting judgements;

– content, quality and robustness of the external auditors’ reports;

– the Committee's review of the content of the external auditors'

management letter, and other communications with the

Committee, to assess their understanding of the business and

whether recommendations have been acted on (or if not, the

reasons why not acted on);

– provision by the external auditors of non-audit services,

discussed below, and other matters that may impact on their

independence; and

– relevant reviews and reports issued by external regulatory bodies,

including the FRC and the PCAOB.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Audit Committees and the External Audit |  |
|  | Minimum Standard |  |
|  | In accordance with the 2024 Code, the Company and its Audit  Committee should follow the 'Audit Committees and the  External Audit: Minimum Standard' (Standard), published  by the FRC in May 2023.  This Annual Report, and in particular this Audit Committee  report, sets out how the Standard has been applied during  the year. Pages noted below refer to specific discussion relevant  to the application of the Standard in this Annual Report.  Responsibilities  The Committee's responsibilities are set out in its terms of  reference, available at www.bat.com/governance. An overview  of the Committee's responsibilities is provided at page [184](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_5767) and  the Committee's work programme for the year is discussed at  page [207](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_229572).  The Chair of the Committee provides a briefing to the Board  following each Committee meeting covering the Committee's  activities, including how it has undertaken its responsibilities  in relation to the external audit.  The annual investor engagement programme provides a range  of opportunities for shareholders to engage with the Company  on governance topics, including the scope of the external audit.  The Chair and other members of the Committee are available  to meet with major shareholders on request. There were no  requests from shareholders in 2025 for any specific matters  to be covered in the audit.  Oversight of auditors and audit  The Committee is responsible for overseeing and assessing  the external audit and the external auditors. The Committee's  approach to reviewing the effectiveness of the external audit  process and the external auditors' independence and  objectivity is discussed on pages [212](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_45501) and [213](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_45499).  The Group maintains an Auditor Independence Policy set out  at page [213](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_45517) and its application is overseen by the Committee.  The external auditors provided certain non-audit services  to the Group during the year. Information on how auditor  independence and objectivity are safeguarded is provided  on pages [212](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_45501) and [213](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_45499).  The Committee has reviewed the FRC's audit quality inspection  and supervision report issued in July 2025 in respect of KPMG  and discussed the findings of that report with the External  Audit Partner.  Tendering  The Committee's approach to carrying out its responsibilities  in relation to the external audit tender process for the 2025  financial year is discussed in full on page 167 of the Annual  Report and Form 20-F for 2023.  The Committee’s recommendation to appoint KPMG as the  external auditor for financial year 2025 was approved by  shareholders at the 2025 AGM.  Reporting  The work of the Committee during the year is set out in the  Audit Committee's report, including significant issues that the  Committee considered in relation to the financial statements  at page [208](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_229573). An explanation of the application of the Group's  accounting policies is provided in the Notes on the Accounts  at pages [258](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_535) to  [263](#i236f3e824b7147d2aeccd3be6767e9e0_102433).  Information about the FRC's limited scope review of the  Company's Annual Report and Accounts to 31 December 2024  is set out on page [214](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_229574). There were no other regulatory  inspections in relation to the Company's financial statements  or audit for financial year 2024. |  |

213

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

The Committee’s assessment is further informed by feedback

from the Group's Internal Audit function and from a survey

completed by members of the Group’s senior management to

obtain their perspectives on the effectiveness and quality of the

external auditors’ work.

There were no material issues or risks to external audit quality

identified through the external auditor effectiveness review in

2025. Actions identified through the review have been discussed

between the external auditors and management and taken into

account for planning for the following annual audit.

The Committee is satisfied with the skills, expertise, judgement

and resources of KPMG as external auditors, that they have

demonstrated an appropriate degree of objectivity and that their

independence is not in any way impaired by non-audit services

which they provide.

Audit Partner Rotation

In accordance with the requirements of the UK Financial Reporting

Council (FRC) Ethical Standard and the SEC independence rules on

partner rotation, the term of the audit partner to the financial year

2025, Mr Philip Smart, concluded at the end of the 2025 year-end

audit and the tenure of the new audit partner, Mr Christopher

Hearn, commences from the start of the 2026 year-end audit.

External Audit Fees

The Committee is responsible for approving the terms of

engagement and remuneration of the external auditors and has

approved KPMG's terms of engagement and level of fees for 2025.

The Committee reviews a schedule identifying the total fees for all

audit and audit-related services, tax services and non-audit

services expected to be undertaken by the external auditors in the

following year. Tax services and other non-audit services in excess

of the thresholds in the Auditor Independence Policy must be

itemised. Updated schedules are also submitted to the Committee

at mid-year and year-end, so that it has full visibility of the Group

spend on services provided by the Group’s external auditors.

A breakdown of audit, audit-related, tax services and non-audit

fees paid to KPMG firms and associates in 2025 is provided in note

6(m) in the Notes on the Accounts and is summarised as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Services provided by KPMG and associates 2025 | | |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Audit services | 22.2 | 21.6 |
| Audit of defined benefit schemes | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| Audit-related assurance services | 7.1 | 6.8 |
| Total audit and audit-related  services | 29.4 | 28.7 |
| Other assurance services | 1.4 | 0.7 |
| Tax advisory services | — | — |
| Tax compliance | — | — |
| Other non-audit services | — | — |
| Total non-audit services | 1.4 | 0.7 |

Note:

In 2025, non-audit fees paid to KPMG amounted to 4.8% of the audit and audit‑related

assurance fees paid to them (2024: 2.4%). All audit and non-audit services provided

by the external auditors in 2025 were pre-approved in accordance with the Group Auditor

Independence Policy.

Group Auditor Independence Policy (AIP)

The Group has an established AIP, reflecting the requirements

of applicable regulations, to safeguard the independence and

objectivity of the Group’s external auditors and to specify approval

processes for the engagement of the Group’s external auditors to

provide audit, audit-related and permissible non-audit services.

The key principle of the AIP is that the Group’s external auditors

may only be engaged to provide services where the provision of

those services does not impair auditor independence and

objectivity. The Committee recognises that using the external

auditors to provide services can be beneficial given their

knowledge of our business, however the AIP does not permit the

Committee to delegate its responsibilities to the external auditors

and the external auditors are only permitted to provide audit,

audit-related and permissible non-audit services in accordance

with the AIP. The AIP does not permit the external auditors to

maintain a financial, employment or business relationship with any

Group company, or provide services to any Group company, which:

– creates a mutual or conflicting interest with any Group company;

– places the external auditors in the position of auditing their

own work;

– results in the external auditors acting as a manager or employee

of any Group company; or

– places the external auditor in the position of advocate for any

Group company.

Audit services are approved in advance by the Committee on the

basis of an annual engagement letter and the scope of audit

services is agreed by the Committee with the external auditors.

Subject to the restrictions specified in the AIP, the external

auditors may also provide certain permissible non-audit services

with prior approval in accordance with the AIP. The requirement

for appropriate prior approval of permissible non-audit services

may be waived only if the aggregate amount of all permissible non-

audit services provided is less than 5% of the total amount paid to

the external auditors during the reporting year, where those

services were not recognised to be non-audit services at the time

of engagement, and provided those permissible non-audit services

are promptly brought to the attention of the Committee and their

provision is approved prior to completion of the audit in the

relevant reporting year. The provision of permissible non-audit

services must be put to tender if expected spend exceeds limits

specified in the AIP, unless a waiver of this requirement, in

accordance with the terms of the AIP, is agreed by the Chief

Financial Officer and notified to the Committee.

The AIP:

– requires appropriate prior approval for all audit, audit-related and

permissible non-audit services, except in respect of permissible

non-audit services falling within the exceptions described above;

– prohibits the provision of certain types of services by the external

auditors, including those with contingent fee arrangements, expert

services unrelated to audit and other services prohibited by U.S.

securities laws, the PCAOB and/or the FRC;

– prohibits the Chief Executive, Chief Financial Officer, Group

Financial Controller and Group Chief Accountant (or any person

serving in an equivalent position) from having been employed by

the external auditors in any capacity in connection with the

Group audit for two years before initiation of an audit;

– specifies requirements in respect of audit partner rotation,

including for both the lead and the concurring external audit

partners to rotate off the Group audit engagement at least every

five years, and not to recommence provision of audit or audit-

related services to the Group for a further five years; and

– provides authority for the Committee to oversee any allegations

of improper influence, coercion, manipulation or purposeful

misleading in connection with any external audit, and to review

any issues arising in the course of engagement with the external

auditors.

214

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Audit Committee  Continued | | | | | | | |

FRC Review of the Company’s Annual Report and Accounts

to 31 December 2024

The UK Financial Reporting Council (FRC) carried out a limited

scope review of supplier finance arrangements disclosures in the

Company’s Annual Report and Accounts to 31 December 2024.

The FRC’s correspondence with the Company regarding the

review confirmed there were no questions or queries that the FRC

wished to raise with the Company.

The limited scope review conducted by the FRC was based solely

on the Company’s Annual Report and Accounts to 31 December

2024. The FRC’s review does not provide any assurance that the

Company’s Annual Report and Accounts to 31 December 2024 are

correct in all material respects; the FRC’s role is to consider

compliance with the reporting requirements not to verify the

information provided.

#### Group Standards of Business Conduct

The SoBC requires all staff to act with a high degree of business

integrity, comply with applicable laws and regulations, and ensure

that standards are never compromised for the sake of results. All

Group companies have adopted the SoBC or local equivalent.

Every Group company and all staff worldwide, including senior

management and the Board, are expected to adhere to the SoBC

or local equivalent. The SoBC and the Group’s Delivery with

Integrity compliance programme are discussed on pages [130](#i17cc8b10451c4d14865c38af43a9ed43_31427)

to [131](#i17cc8b10451c4d14865c38af43a9ed43_31428).

The Committee is responsible for monitoring compliance with the

SoBC, and reports on this to the Board. Information on compliance

with the SoBC is gathered at a regional and global level and reports

of SoBC allegations, including details of the channels through

which allegations are reported, are provided on a regular basis to

the Regional Audit Committees, Corporate Audit Committee, and

to the Committee.

A breakdown of SoBC contacts and SoBC allegations reported

across the Group in 2025 is set out on page [130](#i17cc8b10451c4d14865c38af43a9ed43_31427).

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | The SoBC and information on the total number of SoBC contacts  and SoBC allegations reported in  2025  (including established  breaches) is available at  bat.com/sobc |
| + |
|  |

Speak Up

The Group maintains Speak Up channels which enable concerns

regarding SoBC compliance matters, including concerns about

possible improprieties in financial reporting, to be raised in

confidence (and anonymously should an individual wish) without

fear of reprisal.

The SoBC includes the Group’s Speak Up policy, which is

supplemented by local procedures throughout the Group that

provide staff with further guidance on reporting matters and

raising concerns, and the channels through which they can do so.

The Board periodically reviews the Group’s Speak Up policy and

reports arising from Speak Up channels. The Speak Up policy was

revised with effect from 1 April 2025 as part of the revised SoBC.

The Board is satisfied that the Group’s Speak Up policy and procedures

enable proportionate and independent investigation of matters

raised, and ensure that appropriate follow-up action is taken.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Read more about Speak Up channels and  Speak Up reports  on  page [130](#i17cc8b10451c4d14865c38af43a9ed43_31427) |
| + |
|  |

Code of Ethics for the Chief Executive

and Senior Financial Officers

The Company has adopted a Code of Ethics applicable to the

Chief Executive, the Chief Financial Officer and other senior

financial officers, as required by U.S. securities laws and NYSE

listing standards. No waivers or exceptions to the Code of Ethics

were granted in 2025.

Political Contributions

The Group does not make contributions to UK political

organisations or incur UK political expenditure.

The total amount of political contributions made to non-UK

political parties in 2025 was £15,214,040 (2024: £23,922,755) as

follows: Reynolds American Companies reported political

contributions totalling £15,214,040 (US$20,068,688) for the full

year 2025 to U.S. political organisations and to non-federal-level

political party and candidate committees in accordance with their

contributions programme. No corporate contributions were made

to federal candidates or party committees and all contributions

were made in accordance with applicable laws.

All political contributions made by Reynolds American Companies

are assessed and approved in accordance with Reynolds

American’s policies and procedures to ensure appropriate

oversight and compliance with applicable laws.

In accordance with the U.S. Federal Election Campaign Act,

Reynolds American Companies continue to support an employee-

operated Political Action Committee (PAC), a non-partisan

committee registered with the U.S. Federal Election Commission

that facilitates voluntary political donations by eligible employees

of Reynolds American Companies. According to U.S. federal

finance laws, the PAC is a separate segregated fund and is

controlled by a governing board of individual employee-members

of the PAC. In 2025, Reynolds American Companies incurred

expenses, as authorised by U.S. law, in providing administrative

support to the PAC.

No other political contributions were reported.

215

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Annual Statement on Remuneration | | | | | | | |

Kandy Anand

Chair of the Remuneration Committee

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Remuneration Committee current members | |  |
|  | Kandy Anand (Chair) |  |  |
|  | Serpil Timuray |  |  |
|  | Karen Guerra |  |  |
|  | Matthew Wright |  |  |

#### Our focus during

2025

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | On behalf of the Board, I am pleased to present the Directors’ Remuneration Report  for the year ended 31 December 2025. Following the refined strategy launched in  2024, our transformation continued in 2025. Through disciplined execution and the  resilience and adaptability of our people, we managed volatility, seized opportunities  and kept pace with change.  In a year characterised by broader external macro-economical challenges, we  remained focused on delivering our strategy. We invested further in our U.S. business  and introduced three innovations across our Smokeless portfolio, while continuing to  extract value from combustibles. Revenues from Smokeless products now account  for 18.2% of Group revenues. These actions translated into resilient financial  performance, with Group revenues of £25.6 billion and diluted earnings per share  of 349.1p. This performance reflects the passion, hard work, and commitment of  our people, who have consistently demonstrated resilience in driving BAT’s  transformation amid constant change.  Our focus has remained on ensuring our reward framework supports the delivery  of our strategy, aligns with shareholder interests, recognises the exceptional  contribution of our people, while reinforcing accountability for performance at each  level within the organisation. In relation to Committee composition, I was delighted  to welcome Matthew Wright to the Committee on 1 November 2025. |  |
|  |  |  |
|  | Shareholder Engagement  In developing our new Remuneration Policy, we engaged extensively with our major  shareholders, representing circa 60% of our issued share capital during 2024 and early  2025, together with the Investment Association, Institutional Shareholder Services and  Glass Lewis.  We actively sought feedback on our proposals, ensuring that our shareholders’  perspectives informed the development of the Remuneration Policy. This iterative  approach enabled the Committee to refine key elements of the Remuneration Policy  and its implementation so that they were closely aligned with both our transformation  agenda and the expectations of our stakeholders.  At the 2025 Annual General Meeting, we presented our new Directors’ Remuneration  Policy, which was endorsed by 98.32% of our shareholders (votes in favour). On behalf  of the Remuneration Committee, I would like to thank shareholders and their advisory  bodies for taking the time to engage with us and for their feedback, which provided  valuable input and assisted the Committee in developing the new Remuneration Policy. |  |

Remuneration Committee Role

As set out in the Terms of Reference, the

Remuneration Committee is responsible for:

– determining and proposing the Directors’

Remuneration Policy (including salary,

benefits, performance-based variable

rewards and retirement benefits)

for shareholder approval;

– determining, within the terms of the

approved Directors’ Remuneration Policy,

the specific remuneration packages for

the Chair and the Executive Directors, on

appointment, on review and, if appropriate,

any compensation payment due on

termination of appointment;

– the setting of targets applicable for the

Company’s performance-based variable

reward schemes and determining

achievement against those targets,

including consideration of factors relating to

any potential adjustments, for example, to

reflect changes in the Group’s business

context such as restructuring, mergers and

acquisitions activity; exercising discretion

where appropriate and as provided by the

applicable scheme rules and the Directors’

Remuneration Policy;

– reviewing Group workforce remuneration

and related policies and the alignment of

incentives and rewards with Group culture,

taking these into account in setting the

remuneration policy for Executive Directors,

members of the Management Board and

the Company Secretary, providing feedback

to the Board on workforce reward,

incentives and conditions applicable across

the Group, and supporting the Board’s

monitoring of the Group’s culture and its

alignment with the Group’s purpose, values

and strategy;

– setting remuneration for members of the

Management Board and the Company

Secretary; and

– monitoring and advising the Board on any

major changes to the policy on employee

benefit structures for the Group.

The 2025 Directors’ Remuneration Report

has been prepared in accordance with the

relevant provisions of the UK Companies

Act and as prescribed in Schedule 8 to the

Large and Medium-sized Companies and

Group (Accounts and Reports) Regulations

2008 (the UK Directors’ Remuneration

Report Regulations). Where required and

for the purpose of the audit conducted in

accordance with International Standards on

Auditing (ISA), data has been audited by

KPMG and this is indicated appropriately.

Remuneration Committee terms

of reference

Our focus has remained on ensuring our reward

framework supports the delivery of our strategy,

aligns with shareholder interests, recognises

the exceptional contribution of our people, while

reinforcing accountability for performance

at each level within the Group.

The Committee’s terms of reference

align with the UK Corporate Governance

Code. Revised terms of reference were

introduced with effect from 1 November 2025.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For the Committee’s terms of reference  see  www.bat.com/governance |
| ä |
|  |

216

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Annual Statement on Remuneration Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Remuneration and Strategy

Our new Remuneration Policy strengthens the link between

remuneration and BAT’s strategy – A Better TomorrowTM – and

provides further alignment with shareholder interests and our

sustainability agenda. The changes made last year have improved

our ability to compete for, attract and retain top talent in an

increasingly competitive international market, whilst maintaining

a strong focus on pay-for-performance principles.

Sustainability is integral to our strategy and purpose, driving sustainable

growth, encouraging consumer transition to reduced-risk products\*†,

and reducing the health impact of our business. Our ambition to

become a predominantly Smokeless business is embedded in both the

STI and LTI framework, with performance measures balancing top and

bottom-line delivery, and a focus on returns on incremental investment

as BAT continues to transform and invest in new products and

innovations. The STI incentivises strong in-year New Categories

performance, whilst the LTI emphasises sustained growth and quality

performance over the long-term, including metrics that track the

Smokeless share of our business.

In addition, our STI framework now includes a ‘Sustainability –

Climate’ metric, reinforcing accountability for reducing greenhouse

gas emissions. This metric supports our ambition to cut Scope 1

and 2 emissions by 50% by 2030 (versus our 2020 baseline) and is

directly tied to our publicly reported targets in 2025.

#### Performance and Remuneration Outcomes for 2025

The “At a Glance” section provides an overview of remuneration

outcomes for the year under the Short-term incentive (STI) and

Long-term incentive (LTI) plans, clearly demonstrating how these

plans are aligned with and reinforce the delivery of our strategic

priorities. Further details are provided on pages [221](#i738e09024d71483897e358a9deb24df9_15854) and [222](#i738e09024d71483897e358a9deb24df9_15855).

After reflecting on a range of considerations as described further

in this report, the Committee was satisfied that the Remuneration

Policy had operated as intended during the year. The Committee

exercised its discretion pursuant to the Remuneration Policy when

adjusting incentive outcomes for the Canadian, Russian and Belarusian

businesses as outlined below. The Committee confirms that no

other discretion has been exercised in relation to the Executive

Directors in 2025.

#### 2025 Target Setting

The performance targets set by the Committee early in the year

have remained unchanged throughout the 2025 performance

period. 2025 target setting focused on advancing the Group’s

commitment to Building a Smokeless World, with active

investment choices made to enhance our capabilities and

accelerate our transformation, while delivering value through our

combustibles business supported by strong cash flow generation

to reduce leverage and provide flexibility to the Group.

As referred to in the 2024 Annual Report, due to the uncertainty

around the timing and implementation of the Canadian settlement, the

STI targets for 2025 were set excluding the Canadian business. Therefore,

the Committee agreed to assess the performance of the 2025 STI by

reviewing adjusted profit from operations as adjusted for Canada,

excluding New Categories (at constant rates). This treatment aligns

with the management’s assessment of the Group’s performance as it

relates to Canada.

The 2023 LTI measures and targets remained unchanged during

the three-year period. Further details with regards to the

assessment against the targets are provided below.

#### 2025 Short-Term Incentive

Our 2025 performance continued to demonstrate our focus on

delivery against our strategic priorities. In 2025, revenue was up

2.1% (at constant rates of exchange), driven by a return to growth

in the U.S. (led by combustibles and Velo Plus), and continued

growth in AME (partly offset by APMEA).

Adjusted profit from operations (as adjusted for Canada and at

constant rates of exchange) improved by 2.3%, largely driven by

an increase in New Categories contribution by £193 million to

£442 million, with Smokeless products now representing 18.2%

of Group revenue.

New Categories revenue growth (at constant rates) of 7.0%

reflects strong growth in the Modern Oral category but overall

New Categories performance was impacted by limited growth

in HP and declines in Vapour, influenced by the continued growth

of illicit products in key markets.

New Categories adjusted gross profit margin (at constant rates),

drives focus on both quality of revenue growth and margin

accretion. In 2025, New Categories gross margin was sensitive

to portfolio and geographical mix, delivering 11.0% growth.

Cash delivery continued to be strong, realising circa £7.1 billion

of adjusted cash generated from operations (at constant rates).

In 2025, we reduced our combined Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions

by 7.0% (compared to 2024) to deliver a total reduction of 46.6%

(versus our 2020 baseline), driven by implementation of significant

GHG emission initiatives (refer to page [89](#i9f295cddb9354dbcaa0867c275abaf51_54531) for more information).

The above performance translates into a result of 77.8% of

maximum opportunity. The Committee reviewed this outcome

against underlying business performance and concluded that it

was a fair reflection of performance delivered in the year and no

adjustments were required. Further details of the performance

against targets for the 2025 STI measures are set out on page [221](#i738e09024d71483897e358a9deb24df9_15854).

#### 2023 Long-Term Incentive

2023 LTIP performance over the three‑year period reflected mixed

delivery against the targets. Strong operating cash flow conversion

and resilient shareholder returns were delivered; however, adjusted

EPS, Group revenue growth and New Categories revenue growth

did not meet the thresholds, resulting in no vesting for these

measures.

Since target-setting for the 2023 LTI award, there have been changes

in the Group's operating environment which could not have been

anticipated at the time the targets were confirmed, therefore, the 2023

LTI outcome should be considered in this context. In particular, the

continued growth of illicit vapour products in key markets was not

anticipated. These developments adversely impacted performance

over the period, with the most pronounced impact on New Categories

revenue and a broader impact on Group revenue metrics.

Consistent with the approach taken last year, in assessing outcomes

for the 2023 LTI award, performance was evaluated excluding the

impact of the Russian and Belarusian business disposals in 2023 and

2024. This approach ensures fair and consistent measurement of LTI

outcomes by excluding material one-off events for comparability

across periods.

In addition, in alignment with the 2025 STI approach, and consistent

with management’s assessment of the Group’s performance as it

relates to Canada applied for 2025, Group revenue growth reflects the

full consolidation of the Canadian business. However, adjusted earnings

per share has been adjusted to exclude the contribution from Canada

(excluding New Categories), reflecting the removal of 100% of the profit

after interest and tax from all sources in Canada (excluding New

Categories) from the Group’s performance.

The outcomes are reflected below:

– Total shareholder return (TSR) relative to peers (20%): BAT TSR

ranked 5th out of 15 amongst our TSR peer group of companies

(details of the TSR peer group are available on page [222](#i738e09024d71483897e358a9deb24df9_15855)).

– Adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS) (30%): We measure

adjusted diluted EPS at current and constant rates of exchange

(equally weighted). The three-year adjusted diluted EPS compound

annual growth rate (CAGR) was 0.2% and 4.1%, at current and

constant rates, respectively.

Notes:

\* Based on the weight of evidence and assuming a complete switch from cigarette smoking. These products are not risk free and are addictive.

† Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims will be made as to these products without

agency clearance.

217

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

– Group revenue growth (15%): The three-year Group revenue

CAGR was 2.2% at constant rates of exchange.

– New Categories revenue growth (15%): The three-year New

Categories revenue CAGR was 12.1% at constant rates of exchange.

– Operating cash flow conversion ratio (20%): We have continued

our strong track record of cash conversion delivery, resulting in

a 100.6% operating cash flow conversion ratio at current rates

measured over three years.

The above performance translates into an outcome of 37.6%

of maximum for the 2023 LTIP.

In line with its normal process, the Committee considered the outcome

against the underlying performance of the Group and the experience

of our shareholders, in particular given the strong shareholder return

over the performance period as evidenced by the TSR outcome

outlined above. The Committee also considered share price

fluctuations and whether there were any potential windfall gains for

the 2023 LTIP. The Committee noted that share price growth over the

vesting period was a reflection of genuine growth in value due to true

performance and enhanced future prospects which is reflected in

both Executive Directors’ remuneration and shareholder experience.

Overall, it was concluded that the LTI vesting outcome was an

appropriate reflection of performance in a challenging external

environment. Notwithstanding the adverse impact of the illicit

trade of vapour products on the 2023 LTIP performance, the

formulaic outcome for the Executive Director was unchanged.

Further details of the performance against targets for the 2023 LTIP

award are set out on page [222](#i738e09024d71483897e358a9deb24df9_15855).

#### Wider Workforce Context

We continued our commitment to prioritising employees’ wellbeing

and providing support, especially in markets where macro-economic

factors are affecting employees’ ability to maintain acceptable

standards of living. In 2025, we made targeted reward-related

investments where necessary to mitigate macroeconomic

challenges, including regular and ad-hoc salary increases and

selective off-cycle salary reviews.

Our global Benefits and Wellbeing framework, LiveWell, launched

in 2024 alongside our Global Benefits and Wellbeing Guidelines,

continues to expand. The framework defines the principles behind

what we offer, why it matters, and how we bring those benefits to

life for our people. At 31 December 2025, LiveWell has now been

implemented across 80% of our markets to ensure consistent,

accessible support for employees across the Group.

The Remuneration Committee keeps up to date with the views

of our wider workforce, drawing from a range of well-established

engagement channels worldwide to enable a robust understanding of

the issues affecting the workforce globally. For more information

on engagement with the wider workforce refer to page [194](#i5c10732c02464ccb9396282e14c00e36_58848).

#### Pay Equity

In 2025, we continued to uphold our commitment to fair pay

principles by maintaining our independent accreditation from

Fair Pay Workplace for providing equal pay for work of equal value.

The global scope of the equal pay for work of equal value gender

analysis covered over 100 countries and included all Direct

Employees1, totalling around 43,000 colleagues.

We have also sustained the scope of our ethnicity analysis to

include approximately 16,500 Direct Employees1 across eight

locations, representing around 38% of our Direct Employees1. The

outcomes of our analysis remain consistent year-over-year, paying

men and women within 1% of each other, and Ethnically Diverse

and Non-ethnically Diverse groups within 1% of one another for

doing the same work or work of equal value.

#### Living Wage

We continue to be certified as a Global Living Wage employer

by the Fair Wage Network, following our two-year certification

awarded in 2024. Although formal re-certification was not required

in 2025, we conducted an internal review to confirm that all Direct

Employees1 across BAT are paid at or above the applicable living

wage. This review maintained global coverage, spanning over

100 countries. For more information refer to the People and

Culture Report at bat.com/people-and-culture-report.

#### Executive Director changes

Soraya Benchikh stepped down as Chief Financial Officer and from

the Board with effect from 26 August 2025. Remuneration

arrangements in connection with the departure of Ms Benchikh

were determined by the Committee in accordance with the

Directors' Remuneration Policy approved by shareholders and the

discretions available within the relevant plan rules. These

arrangements were disclosed at the time of announcement.

Further details are on page [229](#i5190a0fb743a4213b740087839444e16_140846).

#### 2026 salary review

In determining the 2026 salary increases for the Chief Executive,

the Remuneration Committee noted that in the UK, salary

increases for the majority of employees are expected to be around

3.5% on average. In addition, the Remuneration Committee also

considered the underlying Group performance for the financial

year and the individual contribution of the Chief Executive.

The Committee reviewed market data to understand the

competitive positioning of the Chief Executive's total remuneration

in relation to our revised International Pay Comparator Group and

wider market, and considered the impact of salary adjustments on

total remuneration of the Chief Executive to ensure the overall

potential quantum remains reasonable.

The Committee also noted that there is a cap on annual salary

increases for the Chief Executive, which would be held at or below

the UK employee average for the lifetime of the new policy. Taking

the above points into account, the Committee decided to approve

a salary increase of 3.5% for the Chief Executive, which is in line

with the average level of the wider UK workforce.

#### Looking Ahead to 2026

Our new Remuneration Policy, implemented in 2025, is designed to

support strategic delivery and reinforce pay-for-performance. The

Committee is therefore not proposing any material changes to the

framework for 2026.

The Committee has however reviewed the performance measures and

targets for the 2026 incentive plans to ensure that they remain aligned

with the Group’s strategic priorities and shareholder expectations, and

performance ranges are appropriately calibrated to the Group's

business model and outlook, offering a robust but realistic level of

stretch in the current market context. Maximum payouts will only be

delivered for exceptional performance, reinforcing accountability and

pay-for-performance principles.

For 2026, the Committee has agreed to refocus the New Categories

gross profit STI measure from margin accretion to absolute profit

growth. Investments in product innovations and the continued

premiumisation of our New Categories portfolio are a strategic area of

focus for the Group, hence re-focusing this metric to New Categories

gross profit performance provides a more appropriate measure of in-

year performance at this stage in the Group’s transformation. New

Categories margin accretion remains an important area of focus and

is represented in the LTI through the New Categories Contribution

Margin metric. Further details are provided on pages [230](#i46b3b9e665264d41a9ba8e24652d111c_3-1-1-3-1244737) to [231](#i88f1bc48252740efb7f5a738cccede4b_1-1-1-4-1244737).

As we move into 2026, the Committee will continue to review BAT’s

remuneration approach to ensure it remains aligned with our strategy

and evolving market and competitive landscape. We will also maintain

open dialogue on remuneration matters with our shareholders to

ensure clarity, transparency, and alignment.

We hope you find this report informative. Your continued support

at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting is greatly appreciated.

Kandy Anand

Chair, Remuneration Committee

11 February 2026

Note:

1. Direct Employees are permanent employees employed directly by Group companies.

Further details on the definition is provided on page [127](#ice5b2f9efdb04247b488bae8afb4de1a_0-1-3-1-1526710).

218

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 Remuneration at a Glance | | | | | | | |

#### Remuneration

#### Aligned with Strategy

Remuneration at BAT is designed to recognise performance that delivers

our Group strategy, A Better Tomorrow™, while aligning with shareholder

expectations and our sustainability agenda.

In 2025, we continued to accelerate our

transformation journey towards A Better

Tomorrow™. The below summary highlights

how our business performance translated into

the remuneration of our Chief Executive.

![REM at a Glance.jpg]()

#### Performance Outcomes

Fixed:

28%

Variable:

72%

![]()

Chief Executive

![]()

![33535104650448]()

Single Figure:

£6,576 thousand

Base

Salary

Pension

& Benefits

STI:

Cash

STI: Deferred

Shares

Performance

Share Plan

Note: Further details can be found in the Single Figure table on page [220](#i738e09024d71483897e358a9deb24df9_15853)

Short-term Incentive 2025

Long-term Incentive 2023-2025\*\*

STI

LTI

(0%) Threshold

Max (100%)

(15%) Threshold

Max (100%)

Total revenue growth (10%)

Relative total shareholder

return (20%)

![34084860461646]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

Adjusted profit from

operations growth\* (30%)

Adjusted diluted EPS

growth (constant) (15%)

![34084860461238]()

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

Adjusted Cash generated

from operations (25%)

Adjusted diluted EPS

growth (current) (15%)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

New Categories revenue

growth (12.5%)

Group revenue growth

(15%)

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

New Categories adjusted

gross profit margin (12.5%)

New Categories revenue

growth (15%)

#### Alignment to our

#### strategic pillars

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Quality Growth | | | | | |

Sustainability (10%)

Operating cash flow

conversion ratio (20%)

![34084860461701]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainable Future | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |

77.8%

37.6%

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Dynamic Business | | | | | |

Outcome as %

of maximum

Outcome as %

of maximum

Shareholding as %

of salary

Tadeu Marroco

Chief Executive

Current Shareholding:

867%

At Risk:

919%

![33535104650734]()

![]()

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | Current Shareholding |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | At risk – unvested  subject to performance |
|  |
|  |  |

Total:

1,786%

600%

2025 Minimum Shareholding Requirement

– Current shareholding includes: ordinary shares owned outright and shares subject

to continued employment on a net-of-tax basis (estimated).

– Shares “at risk” include unvested LTI awards subject to performance on a net-of-tax

basis (estimated).

Notes:

\* Adjusted profit from operations growth as adjusted for Canada. Further details are on page [221](#i738e09024d71483897e358a9deb24df9_15854).

\*\* 2023 LTIP performance has been assessed by (i) removing the impact of the disposal of the Russian and Belarusian businesses from the 2023 and 2024 results; and (ii) adjusting

earnings per share to exclude the contribution from Canada (excluding New Categories), reflecting the removal of 100% of the profit after interest and tax from all sources in Canada

(excluding New categories) from the Group’s performance in 2025. Group revenue growth reflects the full consolidation of the Canadian business.

219

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 Annual Report on Remuneration | | | | | | | |

#### Summary of the Current Remuneration Policy

The current Remuneration Policy was approved by shareholders at the AGM on 16 April 2025. The full Directors’ Remuneration Policy is

set out in the 2024 Remuneration Report contained in the Annual Report and Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2024 (pages 217

to 226), which is available at www.bat.com

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Current Directors’ Remuneration Policy – Summary | | | | | |
|  |  | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 |
|  | Fixed Pay – Salary |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Attracts and retains high-calibre individuals to deliver the Group’s long term strategy. Salaries are  reviewed annually, taking into account factors including individual performance, experience and  business performance, and reference appropriate market data1 and the approach taken for the  general UK employee population. Annual salary increases for the Chief Executive will be held at or  below the UK employee average for the lifetime of the Remuneration Policy. |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Fixed Pay – Pensions and Benefits |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension provides competitive post-retirement benefits arrangements in the form of a Defined  Contribution benefit equivalent to a maximum of up to 15% of salary, aligned with the rate  applicable to the wider UK workforce. Market competitive benefits are provided consistent  with the role. |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Short-Term Incentive 2 |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Incentivises the attainment of corporate targets aligned to the Group's strategic objectives on  an annual basis, with a deferred element to ensure alignment with shareholders' interests. The  Chief Executive's on-target opportunity is 125% of salary and maximum is 250% of salary. The  Chief Financial Officer's on-target opportunity is 100% of salary and maximum is 200% of  salary. The STI is normally awarded 50% in cash and 50% in shares. Once the minimum  shareholding requirements have been met, further STI awards will normally be awarded 75%  in cash and 25% in shares. Malus and clawback provisions apply. |  |  | | |  |
|  | 50-75%  cash | 50-25% shares deferred  for 3 years | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Long-Term Incentive 2 |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | A combination of stretching targets aligned with long-term strategy delivery that provides a  balance relevant to the Group's business and market conditions as well as alignment between  Executive Directors' and shareholders' interests. Awards granted under the Group's PSP vest  and are released to participants five years from the grant date, only to the extent that the  performance conditions are satisfied at the end of the three-year performance period, and an  additional holding period of two years has been completed. Annual maximum award of 600%  of salary for the Chief Executive and 450% of salary for the Chief Financial Officer. Malus and  clawback provisions apply. |  | | |  | |
|  | 3-year performance  period | | | 2-year holding  period | |
|  | Shareholding (including post-employment) |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Strengthens the long-term alignment between the interests of Executive Directors and  shareholders. Executive Directors are required to hold BAT shares equal to the value of 600% of  salary for the Chief Executive and 450% for the Chief Financial Officer during their service, and  post-employment are required to maintain the same level of shareholding (or, if lower, their  shareholding on their cessation date) until the second anniversary of cessation of employment. |  | | | | |
|  | Minimum shareholding requirement | | | | |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |

![]()

![]()

![]()

![]()

![]()

![]()

![]()

Notes:

1. International Pay Comparator group: Altria, AstraZeneca, Bayer, Coca-Cola, Danone, Diageo, GlaxoSmithKline, Heineken, Imperial Brands, Kraft Heinz, L'Oréal, LVMH, Mondelēz

International, Nestlé, Nike, Novartis, Procter & Gamble, PepsiCo, Philip Morris International, Reckitt Benckiser, Siemens, Unilever and Vodafone.

2. Further details on the performance measures for the performance period ended 31 December 2025 can be found on pages   [221](#i738e09024d71483897e358a9deb24df9_15854) and [222](#i738e09024d71483897e358a9deb24df9_15855).

#### Malus and Clawback

Amounts paid under the STI are subject to clawback provisions, and

awards made under the Deferred Share Bonus Scheme (DSBS) and

the Performance Share Plan (PSP) are subject to malus and

clawback provisions. Malus and clawback provisions apply to DSBS

awards and the cash portion of the STI for the duration of three

years from the date of the award and to PSP awards for the

duration of five years from the date of award. The Committee

considers these time horizons appropriate, recognising the nature

and performance timeframes of each incentive whilst providing

sufficient time to identify and address any issues that may arise.

Malus and clawback may be applied in circumstances including

where:

– there has been a material misrepresentation in relation to the

performance of any Group company, relevant business unit and/or

the participant;

– an erroneous calculation was made in assessing the extent to which an

award vested or bonus was paid, which in either case resulted in the

value of the award or payment being more than it should have been;

– participant misconduct;

– participant caused a material loss for any Group company as a result of

(a) reckless, negligent or wilful actions, or (b) inappropriate behaviour or

behaviour that is not aligned with the Group’s corporate values;

– participant contributed to serious reputational damage of any Group

company or one of its business units; or

– there is an insolvency event or corporate failure.

Where the Committee determines that these provisions are to be

applied, the number of shares subject to outstanding awards may

be reduced (malus) and/or the participant may be required to

repay up to the excess value which was paid or vested (clawback).

Clawback may also be effected by the number of shares subject to

outstanding awards being reduced and/or by a reduction in other

cash or share-based awards held by the participant.

The above provisions are supplemented by the additional malus

and clawback policy which is compliant with the requirements of

the New York Stock Exchange (the NYSE) listing standards for

NYSE-listed companies to adopt malus and clawback policies that

meet the requirements of the Dodd-Frank Act and the SEC’s final

rules implementing clawback provisions of the Dodd-Frank Act

(i.e., cases in which there has been an accounting restatement due

to material non-compliance with any financial reporting

requirement under the securities laws).

The Committee confirms that no malus or clawback provisions were

applied during the reporting year.

220

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 Annual Report on Remuneration  Continued | | | | | | | |

The below section of the Remuneration Report sets out the Executive Directors’ remuneration for the year ended 31 December 2025 .

#### Executive Director remuneration earned

#### in the year ended 31 December

2025

#### – Audited

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Single figure of remuneration | | | | | | |
|  |  | Executive Directors | | | | |
|  |  | Tadeu Marroco | |  | Soraya Benchikh1 | |
| £’000 |  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Salary2 |  | 1,410 | 1,374 |  | 525 | 533 |
| Pension |  | 212 | 206 |  | 69 | 70 |
| Taxable benefits3 |  | 249 | 206 |  | 357 | 411 |
| Other emoluments4 |  | 8 | 4 |  | — | 2 |
| Short-Term Incentives |  | 2,743 | 2,700 |  | 817 | 796 |
| Long-Term Incentives 5,6 |  | 1,954 | 1,606 |  | — | — |
| Incentives buyout |  | — | — |  | — | 2,969 |
| Total Remuneration |  | 6,576 | 6,096 |  | 1,768 | 4,781 |
| Total Fixed Pay |  | 1,871 | 1,786 |  | 951 | 1,014 |
| Total Variable Pay7 |  | 4,705 | 4,310 |  | 817 | 3,767 |

Notes:

1. Soraya Benchikh stepped down from the Board on 26 August 2025, and as such the figures shown for the 2025 financial year are for the part of the year during which Ms Benchikh

served on the Board. Soraya Benchikh's 2024 salary was pro-rated from her start date with BAT on 1 May 2024. Please refer to page [229](#i5190a0fb743a4213b740087839444e16_140846) for further details with regards to Payments to

past Directors.

2. Tadeu Marroco's 2025 salary figure reflects the increases applied during the year, i.e. it was £1,384,000 per annum between 1 January and 31 March and £1,419,000 per annum between 1

April and 31 December 2025. Soraya Benchikh’s 2025 salary figure reflects the increases applied during the year i.e. it was £800,000 per annum between 1 January and 31 March and

£828,000 per annum between 1 April and 26 August 2025.

3. Soraya Benchikh’s 2025 taxable benefits include standard benefits with a total sum of £118,655, and relocation payments with a total sum of £237,736 which cover the schooling and

housing support agreed as part of her appointment terms.

4. The amounts included as Other emoluments relate to the all-employee share schemes: (1) Share Reward Scheme representing the value of ordinary shares awarded in 2025 in line with

the scheme rules, and the (2) Sharesave Scheme representing the face value of the discount on options exercised during the year, if applicable.

5. The 2023 LTI award is due to vest, by reference to performance on 22 March 2026, based on completion of the three-year performance period on 31 December 2025. The value shown

is based on the average share price for the three-month period ended 31 December 2025 of 4,099p and includes accumulated notional dividends. 27.5% of the value of the award is

attributable to share price appreciation. The actual value of shares to vest will be the value on 22 March 2028, when the award will fully vest after the expiry of the additional two-year

extended vesting period.

6. LTIP values shown for 2024 have been restated to reflect the actual closing BAT share price of 3,136p on the date the awards were adjusted for performance and include accumulated

dividends.

7. No malus or clawback provisions were applied during the year.

The following sections provide further detail on the figures in the above table, including the underlying calculations and assumptions and

the Committee’s performance assessment for variable remuneration.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Salary | |  |  |  |  |
|  | Salaries are normally reviewed annually in February with salary changes effective from April. Tadeu Marroco's salary was increased  by 2.5% (from £1,384,000 to £1,419,000) and Soraya Benchikh’s base salary was increased by 3.5% (from £800,000 to £828,000) in  April 2025. Both increases were below the average level of the wider UK workforce (4%). | | | | |
|  |
|  |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Pension | |  |  |
|  | The pension values shown in the table represent company contributions of up to 15%  of an annual base salary to the Defined Contribution arrangements in line with the  contribution level for the wider UK workforce. No excess retirement benefits have been  paid to, or receivable by, the Executive Directors in 2025 and neither was entitled to  defined benefits pension arrangements. | £'000 | Employer pension  contributions |
|  | Tadeu Marroco | £212 |
|  | Soraya Benchikh | £69 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Benefits | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | The table below summarises the benefits provided to the Executive Directors in 2025 . Where relevant, the costs include VAT and a  gross-up for tax. | | | | | | | | |
|  | £'000 | Car or car  allowance | Health  insurance | Tax  advice | Company  driver | Security1 | Relocation  benefits 2 | Other3 | Total Benefits |
|  | Tadeu  Marroco 4 | £1 | £14 | £67 | £30 | £75 | — | £62 | £249 |
|  | Soraya  Benchikh 4,5 | £13 | £22 | £10 | £16 | — | £238 | £58 | £357 |

Notes:

1. Security costs relate to property security assessment, installation of security system, annual maintenance and monitoring of personal and home security systems.

2. Soraya Benchikh received the second instalment of the housing (£181,132 gross) and schooling (£56,604 gross) payments in relation to 2025 in line with her appointment terms.

3. Other benefits include expenses relating to attendance at company-sponsored events which are treated by HMRC as taxable benefit in the United Kingdom. The amounts include tax

gross-up, where relevant.

4. In addition to taxable benefits, other non-taxable benefits were provided to Executive Directors including Life and Accident Insurance.

5. Soraya Benchikh stepped down from the Board on 26 August 2025, and as such the figures shown are for the part of the year during which Ms Benchikh served on the Board. Please

refer to page [229](#i5190a0fb743a4213b740087839444e16_140846) for further details with regards to Payments to past Directors.

221

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Short-Term Incentive outcomes for the 2025  award | |
|  | In 2025, we maintained focus in delivering against our strategic priorities, reinforcing our commitment to the Group’s ambition of  transforming into a predominantly Smokeless business. Our STI performance metrics support a balanced focus on top and bottom-line  delivery, emphasising returns on incremental investment as we continue to transform and invest in new products and innovations.  From 2025, we have introduced the ‘Sustainability – Climate’ metric, with a 10% weighting. The reduction in greenhouse gas emissions  is a key priority for the Group, as reflected in our annual Double Materiality Assessment+. This metric directly supports our stated  ambition to reduce Scope 1 and 2 emissions from our operations by 50% by 2030 (versus 2020 baseline) and is directly linked to our  externally reported targets in 2025. | |
|  | Total revenue growth (10%) | Group revenue growth was 2.1% at constant rates of exchange, resulting in maximum outcome for this  performance measure. |
|  | Adjusted profit from  operations growth (30%) | Adjusted profit from operations (as adjusted for Canada, at constant rates) increased by 2.3%  to  £11,628  million, resulting in a 20.3% outcome out of a 30% maximum for this performance measure. |
|  | Adjusted cash generated  from operations (25%) | Cash delivery (including U.S. tax that was deferred from 2024 and paid in 2025) continued to be strong,  realising £7,140 million of adjusted cash generated from operations (at constant rates), resulting in  maximum outcome for this performance measure. |
|  | Transformation metrics |  |
|  | New Categories revenue  growth (12.5%) | New Categories revenue (at constant rates) increased by  7.0% to £3,673 million, resulting in no payout  as threshold performance for this performance measure was not achieved. |
|  | New Categories adjusted  gross profit margin  improvement (12.5%) | New Categories gross profit margin continued to improve increasing by 2.1%, resulting in maximum  outcome for this performance measure. |
|  | Sustainability (10%) | Delivered a 46.6% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions from our 2020 baseline, resulting in maximum  outcome for this performance measure. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | Read more about our Double Materiality Assessment on pages  [70](#i1ce1edf8c65a4332bea29c7a37540682_7830) to [75](#ib405c59d9a9b48599d13bd1dc594f9b6_38-1-2-1-1533597) |
|  |  |

The chart below illustrates STI performance compared to the targets.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | STI performance measures, weightings and outcomes for the year ended 31 December 2025 – audited | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Measure 1 |  | Weighting | Threshold (0%) | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Maximum (100%) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Result | Outcome  (max) | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total revenue growth | Year on year % growth at constant rates  of exchange | 10% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | +2.1% |  |  |  |
|  | 1.0% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2.0% | 10.0% | (10.0)% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Adjusted profit from  operations growth2 | Year on year % growth at constant rates  of exchange (as adjusted for Canada) | 30% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | +2.3% |  |  |  |
|  | 1.5% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2.75% | 20.3% | (30.0)% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Adjusted cash  generated from  operations | Annual adjusted cash generated from  operations at constant rates of  exchange | 25% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | £6.5bn |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | £6.8bn | £7.1bn | 25.0% | (25.0)% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | New Categories  revenue growth | Year on year improvement % revenue  from Vapour, HP and Modern Oral at  constant rates | 12.5% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | +7.0% |  |  |  |
|  | 9.0% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 15.0% | 0.0% | (12.5)% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | New Categories  adjusted gross profit  margin improvement | Year on year % accretion of Vapour, HP  and Modern Oral products at constant  rates of exchange | 12.5% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | +2.1% |  |  |  |
|  | 0.8% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1.8% | 12.5% | (12.5)% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Sustainability | % reduction (versus 2020 baseline) in  Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions | 10.0% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 46.6% |  |  |  |
|  | 42.6% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 46.3% | 10.0% | (10.0)% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total outcome as % of maximum | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 77.8% | | (100)% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes:

1. Non-GAAP measures: New Categories revenue, New Categories adjusted gross profit margin, adjusted profit from operations and adjusted cash generated from operations are non-GAAP

measures consistent with the Group's assessment of performance for remuneration purposes. Please refer to pages [377](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_703) to [391](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45035) for definitions of these measures and a reconciliation of these

measures to the most directly comparable IFRS measure where applicable.

2. Due to the initial uncertainty surrounding the timing of the implementation of the Approved Plans in Canada, the STI targets for 2025 were set excluding the Canadian business.

Therefore, the performance of the 2025 adjusted profit from operations was reviewed as adjusted for Canada, excluding New Categories (at constant rates). The 2024 adjusted profit

from operations outcome figure was therefore also adjusted to exclude 100% of the Canadian business (excluding New Categories). This approach is consistent with management’s

assessment of the Group’s performance as it relates to Canada.

Following evaluation of the formulaic outcomes of the STI, the Committee considered the results against the underlying

performance of the Group and concluded that the outcomes were a fair reflection of performance delivered in what continues to

be challenging and volatile market conditions and no adjustments were required.

Under the Remuneration Policy, 50% of the annual STI is ordinarily deliverable as an award of BAT shares under DSBS, reducing to

25% once Executive Directors have met their shareholding requirements. DSBS awards will be deferred for a three-year period and

will be released in March 2029. For performance year 2025, 25% of the STI will be delivered in shares under the DSBS for Tadeu

Marroco as his shareholding requirement has been met as at 31 December 2025 (please refer to page [223](#i738e09024d71483897e358a9deb24df9_15856) for details). In

accordance with the Directors’ Remuneration Policy, the 2025 STI for Ms Benchikh will be paid fully in cash and pro-rated in line

with the agreed separation arrangements.

222

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 Annual Report on Remuneration  Continued | | | | | | | |

The 2025 STI outcome for the Executive Directors is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| STI outcome for the year ended 31 December 2025 | | | | | | | | | | |
|  |  | Base salary for  2025  (£'000) |  | Maximum  opportunity as %  of base salary |  | STI outcome  (out of 100%) |  | STI award  achieved (£’000) 1 | Delivered  in cash (£’000) | Deferred  in shares (£’000) |
|  | Tadeu Marroco | £1,410 | x | 250% | x | 77.8% | = | £2,743 | £2,057 | £686 |
|  | Soraya Benchikh2 | £525 | x | 200% | x | 77.8% | = | £817 | £817 | £0 |

Notes:

1. Malus and clawback provisions apply. No further performance conditions apply.

2. Soraya Benchikh stepped down from the Board on 26 August 2025, and as such the figures shown for the 2025 financial year are for the part of the year during which Soraya served on

the Board.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Long-Term Incentive outcome for the 2023  –  2025  award | |
|  | The 2023 LTIP measures below were set under the terms of our 2022 Directors' Remuneration Policy. The performance over the  three‑year period reflected mixed delivery against the targets. Strong operating cash flow conversion and resilient shareholder returns  were delivered; however, adjusted EPS, Group revenue growth and New Categories revenue growth did not meet the thresholds,  resulting in no vesting for these measures. Since target-setting for the 2023 LTI award, there have been changes in the Group's operating  environment which could not have been anticipated at the time targets were confirmed, therefore, the 2023 LTI outcome should be  considered in this context. In particular, the continued growth of illicit vapour products in key markets was not anticipated. These  developments adversely impacted performance over the period, with the most pronounced impact on New Categories revenue and a  broader impact on Group revenue metrics. The performance results were assessed over the three-year period from 2023  - 2025 as  follows: | |
|  | Total shareholder return  (TSR) (20%) | BAT TSR ranked 5th amongst our TSR peers resulting in  17.6% vesting for this measure. |
|  | Adjusted diluted earnings  per share (EPS) (30%) | Adjusted diluted EPS is measured at current and constant rates of exchange (equally weighted). The  three-year EPS compound annual growth rate (CAGR) was  0.2% and  4.1% at current and constant  rates, respectively, resulting in no vesting for this measure. |
|  | Group revenue growth (15%) | The three-year Group revenue CAGR was  2.2%  a t constant rates of exchange, resulting in no vesting  for this measure. |
|  | New Categories revenue  growth (15%) | The three-year New Categories revenue CAGR was 12.1% at constant rates of exchange, resulting in  no vesting for this measure. |
|  | Operating cash flow  conversion ratio (20%) | We have continued to demonstrate the ongoing strength of the Group in turning operating  performance into cash, resulting in  a  100.6%   operating cash flow conversion ratio at current rates of  exchange over the three years, resulting in full vesting for this measure. |

The chart below illustrates performance compared to the targets.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | LTI performance measures, weightings and outcomes for the year ended 31 December 2025  – audited | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Measure 1 |  | Weighting | Threshold (15%) | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Maximum  (100%) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Result | Outcome  (max) | |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Relative TSR 2 | Relative to a peer group of international  FMCG companies | 20% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 5th | 17.6% |  |  |
|  | Median |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | UQ | (20)% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | EPS growth at current  rates of exchange 3 | Compound annual growth in adjusted  diluted EPS measured at current rates  of exchange | 15% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 0.2% | 0.0% |  |  |
|  | 5% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 10% | (15)% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | EPS growth at constant  rates of exchange 3 | Compound annual growth in adjusted  diluted EPS measured at constant rates  of exchange | 15% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 4.1% | 0.0% |  |  |
|  | 5% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 10% | (15)% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Group revenue growth3 | Compound annual growth measured  at constant rates of exchange | 15% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2.2% | 0.0% |  |  |
|  | 3% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 5% | (15)% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | New Categories  revenue growth | Compound annual New Categories  growth measured at constant rates of  exchange | 15% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 12.1% | 0.0% |  |  |
|  | 20% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 30% | (15)% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operating cash flow  conversion ratio | Ratio over the performance period  at current rates of exchange | 20% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 100.6% | 20.0% |  |  |
|  | 85% |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 95% | (20)% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total vesting as % of maximum | | |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 37.6% | | (100)% |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

Notes:

1.  Non-GAAP measures: Adjusted diluted EPS (at current and constant rates of exchange), Group revenue (at constant rates of exchange), New Categories revenue (at constant rates of

exchange) and operating cash flow conversion ratio are non-GAAP measures used by the Remuneration Committee to assess performance of the 2023-2025 LTI. Please refer to pages

[377](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_703) to [391](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45035) for definitions of these measures and a reconciliation of these measures to the most directly comparable IFRS measure where applicable.

2.  Relative TSR: Peer group constituents for the 2023-2025 LTIP were: Altria Group, Anheuser-Busch InBev, Carlsberg, Coca-Cola, Diageo, Heineken, Imperial Brands, Japan Tobacco,

PepsiCo, Pernod Ricard, Philip Morris International, Procter & Gamble, Reckitt Benckiser, and Unilever.

3. In assessing performance results for the 2023 LTI award against the targets set at the start of the performance period, performance has been assessed by (i) removing the impact of the

disposal of the Russian and Belarusian businesses from the 2023 and 2024  results; and (ii) consistent with management’s approach to assessing the performance of Canada as applied for 2025,

Group revenue growth reflects the full consolidation of the Canadian business. Adjusted earnings per share has, however, been adjusted to exclude the contribution from Canada

(excluding New Categories), reflecting the removal of 100% of the profit after interest and tax from all sources in Canada (excluding New Categories) from the Group’s performance.

223

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Following evaluation of the formulaic outcomes for the LTI, the Committee considered the results against the underlying performance of

the Group and concluded that the outcomes were a fair reflection of performance delivered in what continues to be challenging and

volatile market conditions and no adjustments were required on this basis. In addition, the Committee considered share price

fluctuations over the period since grant, and were satisfied no windfall gains have occurred. The Committee concluded that share price

growth over the vesting period reflects genuine growth in value due to true performance and enhanced future prospects, which is

reflected in both Chief Executive’s remuneration and shareholder experience and, therefore, no adjustment to the award is required. The

Committee noted that the value of the 2023 award is at this stage indicative. Shares will not be released to the Chief Executive until after

the expiration of the two-year additional extended vesting period on 22 March 2028.

The 2023–2025 LTIP outcome for the Executive Directors is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023-2025 LTIP outcome audited | | | | | | |
|  |  | Shares awarded | Vesting % | Number of shares  to vest | Dividend equivalent  £'000  1 | Total value to vest  £’000  2 | Impact of share  price change  £'000  3 |
|  | Tadeu Marroco | 108,165 | 37.6% | 40,670 | £287 | £1,954 | £459 |

Notes:

1. Value of the dividend equivalents accrued on the proportion of the award that is due to vest only. Dividend equivalents will be delivered as shares following the expiry of the two-year

extended vesting period on 22 March 2028.

2. The value of ordinary shares to vest is calculated using the average share price for the three-month period ended 31 December 2025 of 4,099p. The actual value of shares to vest will be

the value on 22 March 2028, when the award fully vests and is released to the Chief Executive.

3. 27.5% of the value of the award is attributable to share price appreciation and no discretion has been exercised as a result of share price appreciation or depreciation.

The below table details the shares awarded under the PSP and DSBS during the 2025 financial year.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Details in relation to scheme interests granted during the year ended 31 December 2025  audited | | | | | | | |
|  | Plan | Date of award | Shares  awarded1 | Market price  at award (pence)  2 | Face value  £’000 | Performance  period 3 | Date from which  shares will be released |
| Tadeu Marroco | PSP | 17 Apr 2025 | 261,214 | 3,179 | 8,304 | 2025-2027 | 17 Apr 2030 |
| DSBS4 | 20 Mar 2025 | 42,462 | 3,179 | 1,350 | n/a | 20 Mar 2028 |
| Soraya Benchikh5 | PSP | 17 Apr 2025 | 113,243 | 3,179 | 3,600 | 2025-2027 | 17 Apr 2030 |
|  | DSBS4 | 20 Mar 2025 | 12,527 | 3,179 | 398 | n/a | 20 Mar 2028 |

Notes:

1. Shares awarded represent potential maximum opportunity.

2. The market price at award is the price used to determine the number of ordinary shares subject to the awards, which is calculated in the ordinary course as the average of the closing

mid-market price of an ordinary share over the three dealing days preceding the date of grant. An award price of 3,179 pence per share was used for the PSP award granted to the

Executive Directors, consistent with the award price used for the PSP award granted to the wider population on 20 March 2025.

3. The performance period for the PSP award is from 1 January 2025 - 31 December 2027. Performance conditions can be found on page [234](#i4d06cc1beb2c484e8307284b9fba5db8_0-0-1-8-1244737). The proportion of the award that will vest for

achieving threshold performance is 15% of maximum opportunity and 100% of award will vest at maximum.

4. DSBS awards relate to the 2024 performance as disclosed in the Annual Report and Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2024.

5. Soraya Benchikh stepped down from the Board on 26 August 2025. In line with the Remuneration Committee’s decision, Soraya will retain a pro‑rated portion of the PSP award granted

in 2025. Following pro‑ration, the maximum number of shares that may vest, subject to the achievement of applicable performance conditions, is 12,582. Her outstanding DSBS award

granted in 2025 over 12,527 shares (in respect of performance in 2024) will be released in line with the original schedule in March 2028, subject to malus and clawback provisions.

Executive Directors’ shareholding requirements

Executive Directors are encouraged to build up a high level of personal shareholding to ensure a continuing alignment of interests with shareholders.

Executive Directors are required to hold BAT shares equal to the value of 600% of salary for the Chief Executive and 450% for the Chief Financial

Officer during their service, and post-employment are required to maintain the same level of shareholding (or, if lower, their shareholding on their

cessation date) until the second anniversary of cessation of employment, with a sale restriction mechanism in place for this period.

If, at any time, an Executive Director does not meet the requirements of the shareholding guidelines, the individual may, generally, only sell a

maximum of up to 50% of any ordinary shares vesting (after tax) under the Company share plans until the threshold required under the

shareholding guidelines has been met. Waiver of compliance with guidelines is permitted with the approval of the Remuneration Committee in

circumstances where a restriction on a requested share sale could cause undue hardship. No such applications were received from the Executive

Directors during 2025.

Non-Executive Directors are expected to purchase shares in the Company on the open market to build up a shareholding in the Company during

the term of their appointment.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Executive Directors’ shareholding as at the year ended 31 December 2025  audited | | | | | |
|  | No. of eligible ordinary  shares held at  31 Dec  2025  1 | Value of eligible ordinary  shares held at 31 Dec  2025 2  £'000 | Actual percentage (%)  of base salary at  31 Dec  2025 | Shareholding requirements  (% of base salary 31 Dec  2025) | Compliance with  shareholding  requirement |
| Tadeu Marroco | 292,071 | 12,308 | 867% | 600% | Yes |
| Former Executive Director  Soraya Benchikh3 | 80,667 | 3,399 | 251% | 450% | No |

Notes:

1. Eligibility of shares: (a) ordinary shares owned outright; (b) unvested ordinary shares under the DSBS, which represent deferral of earned bonus, are eligible and count towards the requirement

on a net-of-tax basis; (c) unvested ordinary shares under the LTI plan are not eligible and do not count towards the requirement during the performance period, but the estimated notional net

number of ordinary shares held during the LTI plan Extended Vesting Period and the PSP additional two-year holding period are eligible and will count towards the requirement; (d) unvested

ordinary shares granted as a buy-out award on recruitment are eligible to count towards the requirement on a net-of-tax basis; and (e) ordinary shares held in trust under the all-employee share

plan are not eligible and do not count towards the shareholding requirement.

2. Value of ordinary shares shown above: this is based on the closing mid-market share price on 31 December 2025 of 4,214p.

3. Soraya Benchikh remains subject to a two-year post-employment shareholding requirement of the lower of 450% of salary and her in-role shareholding, which applies only in respect of shares

acquired since becoming an Executive Director. Ms Benchikh’s shareholding at the time of stepping down from the Board (26 August 2025) was 411% of salary; disposals made by Ms Benchikh

between stepping down and 31 December 2025 relate solely to shares that were not subject to the Company's post-employment shareholding requirement.

224

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 Annual Report on Remuneration  Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Remuneration in the context of th

e wider wor

#### kforc

e

The Group’s remuneration policies and practices are founded on a high degree of alignment and consistency across the organisation.

Accordingly, remuneration for senior management is determined considering the remuneration principles that apply to the Executive

Directors, and similar principles also form the basis of the remuneration arrangements for the wider workforce.

The reward strategy for all employees is built around and designed to deliver the following objectives:

– Attract, retain and engage a diverse talent pool for competitive advantage;

– Offer a reward that is externally competitive and internally equitable as well as being commercially sustainable; and

– Align with short-term and long-term shareholder interests.

The key difference between Executive Directors’ remuneration and the wider employee population is the increased emphasis on long-

term performance in respect of Executive Directors, with a greater percentage of their total remuneration being performance-related

and delivered in BAT shares. This includes an additional two-year holding period on the PSP, and post-employment shareholding

requirements which do not apply to other employees.

The following table summarises the remuneration structure for the wider workforce.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Element | Wider workforce remuneration |
|  | Salary | – Salary ranges across all grades are set by reference to external market data. Individual positioning within the set  salary ranges will depend on level of experience, responsibility and individual performance.  – A globally consistent pay comparator group, derived from the International Pay Comparator Group used by the  Remuneration Committee for executive pay benchmarking, is utilised across all levels of the organisation for pay  benchmarking purposes, with an appropriate level of flexibility provided to end markets. |
|  | Pension &  Benefits | – Retirement benefits and other benefit arrangements are provided to employees based on and to reflect local  market practice.  – Company pension contribution rates for Executive Directors and the wider UK workforce are aligned. |
|  | Short-Term  Incentive | – Our International Executive Incentive Scheme (IEIS) is operated consistently across the organisation and has more  than 1,690 employees participating. It is designed to reward employees for the delivery of financial, strategic and  operational targets.  – The IEIS is globally aligned for all managers in senior management roles, including Executive Directors, and for the  most senior managers, a portion of any award receivable is deferred in BAT shares for three years, granted under  the DSBS, and the remaining portion is delivered in cash. Both cash and deferred share awards are subject to  malus and clawback. Approximately 460 employees globally participate in the DSBS.  – Corporate annual bonus plans are in operation for employees in corporate functions designed to mirror the basic  construct of the IEIS and with performance metrics which align with the IEIS. Approximately 17,280 employees  globally participate in the corporate annual bonus plans.  – Functional incentive schemes are in operation in non-corporate functions with functional performance metrics  incorporated to provide line of sight for participants. |
|  | Long-Term  Incentives | – The Group operates two globally aligned discretionary LTI plans designed to reward and retain our senior talent  while incentivising long-term business results and shareholder value creation, aligning interests of our senior  leaders with those of shareholders.  – Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards are granted to the Group's most senior leaders (circa 160), including the  Management Board, which are subject to the same performance measures and three-year performance period as  for the Executive Directors. Executive Directors' awards are also subject to the additional two-year holding period.  – Restricted Share Plan (RSP) awards are granted to circa 1,960 senior leaders globally and are subject to continuous  employment conditions during the three-year vesting period. The Executive Directors do not participate in the RSP.  – Discretionary share awards are subject to malus and clawback for all participants. |
|  | All-employee  share  schemes | – Our all-employee share schemes are key to fostering a culture of ownership amongst our employees. In the UK,  all employees (circa 2,470) are eligible to participate in the Company's all-employee share schemes, the Partnership  Share Scheme and the Share Reward Scheme under our UK Share Incentive Plan and the Sharesave Scheme.  Similar plans are also offered in Germany and Belgium. |

Process for setting Executive Directors’ remuneration

The Remuneration Committee considers the budgeted salary increases for the UK-based employee population, the guidance given to

managers on the range of salary increases and other remuneration arrangements and employment conditions for all UK-based

employees when determining remuneration for the Executive Directors.

It is expected that salary reviews for the Executive Directors will be in line with the approach taken for the general UK employee

population, except in exceptional circumstances, such as where a recently appointed Executive Director’s salary is increased to reflect

his or her growth in the role over time or where significant additional responsibilities are added to the role.

As a key principle, management provides the Remuneration Committee with visibility of the potential impact of proposed changes to

the Executive Directors’ Remuneration Policy on the wider employee population.

225

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Pay Equity at a glance  We seek to deliver fair, equitable and transparent  compensation to all employees globally. In 2025, we  continued to uphold our commitment to fair pay principles  by maintaining our independent accreditation from Fair Pay  Workplace, for providing equal pay for work of equal value.  The global scope of the gender pay equity analysis covered  over 100 countries and included all Direct Employees1,  totalling around 43,000 employees.  We have also sustained the scope of our ethnicity analysis to  include approximately 16,500 Direct Employees across 8  locations, representing around 38% of our Direct Employees.  The outcomes of our analysis remain consistent year-over-year,  paying men and women within 1% of each other, and Ethnically  Diverse 2 and Non-Ethnically Diverse groups within 1% of one  another for doing the same work or work of equal value. |  |  |  |  |
|  | c.43,000  All Direct Employees  1%  Women and men are  paid within 1% of one  another for doing the  same work or work  of equal value |  | 100+  Markets in scope  1%  Ethnically diverse and  non-ethnically diverse  groups are paid within  1% of one another for  the same work or work  of equal value |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Supporting our employees | |
|  | What we’re doing |
| Wellbeing | At the core of our People Strategy and workplace is the Group’s commitment to fostering health and wellbeing,  supporting our colleagues to thrive personally and professionally. LiveWell, our global Benefits and Wellbeing  framework, was introduced in 2024 together with our Global Benefits and Wellbeing Guidelines. It defines the  principles behind what we offer, why it matters, and how we bring those benefits to life for our people. LiveWell brings  together all of our benefit programs under emotional, physical, financial, and social wellbeing pillars. It reflects our  commitment to holistic wellbeing, including mental health, and inclusion, which is central to our People Strategy and  our ambition to create a purposeful and energising environment.  In 2025, we continued to expand LiveWell, now reaching 80% of our markets and helping ensure consistent, accessible  support for employees across the Group. We continue to refine our programmes using data and employee feedback.  Insights from employees help address market disparities to ensure our benefits remain sustainable, inclusive, and  relevant for employees globally. |
| Targeted  interventions | As part of our ongoing efforts to respond to macro-economic pressures, we implemented targeted initiatives to  support employees, balancing sustainable long-term performance with commercial relevance and fairness, while  addressing diverse employee needs. In 2025, these initiatives included:  – Market-specific interventions – periodic salary reviews to mitigate economic pressures.  – Additional salary budget allocation – prioritising markets impacted by external factors.  – Selective off-cycle salary reviews – enhancing competitiveness where needed. |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Living Wage3 | |
|  | What we’re doing |
| Paying living  wage | We also continue to be certified as a Global Living Wage employer by the Fair Wage Network, following our two-  year certification awarded in 2024. Although formal re-certification was not required in 2025, we conducted an  internal review to confirm that all Direct Employees across BAT are paid at or above the applicable living wage.  This review maintained global coverage, spanning over 100 countries. |

Notes:

1. Direct Employees are permanent employees employed directly by the Group. Further details on the definition is provided on page [127](#ice5b2f9efdb04247b488bae8afb4de1a_0-1-3-1-1526710).

2. For the purposes of our International Pay Equity Analysis, ‘Ethnically Diverse’ groups in the respective countries are defined as ethnic groups who, because of their physical or cultural

characteristics, are/were historically and systematically under-represented. Being a numerical minority is not a characteristic of being an Ethnically Diverse group; sometimes larger

groups can be considered Ethnically Diverse groups. ‘Non-Ethnically Diverse’ groups in the respective countries are defined as ethnic groups who, because of their physical or cultural

characteristics, are/were historically and systematically represented.

3. Our definition of a 'living wage' is aligned with the UN Global Compact definition: "living wage is the local remuneration received for a standard work week that enables workers and their

families to meet their basic needs".

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | For more information refer to People & Culture report  at  bat.com/people-and-culture-report |
| ä |
|  |

226

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 Annual Report on Remuneration  Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Workforce

#### Engagement

Our Board is kept informed of the views

and perspectives of our people across

the Group through a combination of

well-established engagement methods

underpinned by our employee listening

framework, spanning across multiple

channels and organisational levels.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| + | Read more on  page  [194](#i5c10732c02464ccb9396282e14c00e36_58848) |
|  |  |

#### Employee listening framework

We continued to strengthen our approach to engagement

with people in 2025.

Our employee listening framework, launched in 2024, was further

deployed in 2025, complementing other employee engagement

channels. This framework facilitates more frequent opportunities

for employees to share their feedback, through our global Your

Voice – Engagement and Your Voice – Inclusion surveys. It also

supported on-demand topic surveys for deeper insights, employee

life-cycle surveys for key transition points and other tools to

provide a more regular and holistic understanding of the

sentiments and perspectives of our people including

compensation topics. As part of this enhanced approach, the

Board reviews feedback received through the framework several

times throughout the year, with outcomes and actions fed back to

employees to support an ongoing dialogue. Further information is

available on pages [194](#i5c10732c02464ccb9396282e14c00e36_58848) and [195](#i5c10732c02464ccb9396282e14c00e36_64940).

#### Direct engagement channels

Comprise Directors’ market and operational site visits which

incorporate participation in town hall and Q&A sessions, the

Chief Executive’s programme of regional and market visits to

connect with local employees, our Chief Executive’s ‘Let’s Talk’

live Q&A series open to all our workforce, and live webcasts

presented by our Chief Executive and other Management Board

members to discuss the Group’s performance, results, strategic

objectives, business outlook and embedding our values, with Q&A.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
| Employee engagement channels: | |
| Bullet_White_1.svg | Directors' market and site visits |
| Bullet_MidBlue_on_White_2.svg | Chief Executive's ‘Let's Talk’ live Q&A forum |
| Bullet_MidBlue_on_White_3.svg | Global, Functional and Regional webcasts and  townhall sessions |
| Bullet_MidBlue_on_White_4.svg | Global Leadership Meeting (GLM) |
| Bullet_MidBlue_on_White_5.svg | Works Councils and European Employee Council  meetings |
| Bullet_MidBlue_on_White_6.svg | Speak Up channels |

#### Other engagement channe

ls

In addition to direct engagement activities, our Directors are

kept informed of the views and perspectives of our people

arising from engagement at different levels of the organisation

(for example, townhall sessions, employee focus groups, works

councils, and regional, function and local webcasts), including

through reports from the Chief People Officer, and from the

Group Head of Business Integrity & Compliance in relation to

Speak Up channels.

The views of our workforce are a key consideration for the

Remuneration Committee when reviewing the reward priorities

of the organisation.

There continues to be an ongoing dialogue with employees,

through a variety of channels, about the Group’s pay practices.

Through share ownership as a result of our all-employee share

schemes, our employees are invited to vote on the Directors'

Remuneration Policy and Report at our Annual General Meeting

in the same way as our shareholders.

The Board also receives updates from management on

feedback received during the year, where relevant, on

remuneration matters considered by the Remuneration

Committee and takes feedback into account as applicable

in determining executive remuneration. The Remuneration

Committee regularly reviews the pay principles and practices

in operation across the Group applicable to all employees, and

considers them in relation to the remuneration decisions for the

Executive Directors, ensuring there is an appropriate degree of

alignment throughout the Group.

227

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Other Information Relating to Executive Directors' Remuneration for the Year Ended 31 December

2025

The below table details the comparative figures for Chief Executive remuneration for the performance years 2016 to 2025.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Chief Executive’s pay – Comparative figures 2016  to  2025 | | | | | | | | | | |  |  |
|  | Nicandro Durante | | | | Jack Bowles | | | | | Tadeu Marroco | | |
|  | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 20191 | 20191 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 20232 | 20232 | 20243 | 2025 |
| Chief Executive's ‘single figure’ of  total remuneration (£’000) | 8,313 | 10,244 | 8,651 | 3,054 | 3,512 | 4,954 | 8,063 | 8,987 | 722 | 3,777 | 6,096 | 6,576 |
| STI paid as % of maximum  opportunity | 100% | 97.2% | 100% | 50.0% | 96.0% | 71.1% | 85.7% | 77.7% | —% | 61.3% | 78.6% | 77.8% |
| LTI paid as % of maximum  opportunity | 46.0% | 96.1% | 70.5% | 69.3% | 69.9% | 54.2% | 49.1% | 58.9% | —% | 38.2% | 42.1% | 37.6% |

Notes:

1. For 2019, the 'single figure' reflects the respective periods Jack Bowles and Nicandro Durante served as Chief Executive. Nicandro Durante retired as Chief Executive on 1 April 2019.

Historical data is taken from the Directors’ Remuneration Reports for the relevant years and is presented (as appropriate) on the basis of the ‘single figure’ calculation as prescribed in

the UK Directors’ Remuneration Report Regulations.

2. For 2023, the 'single figure' reflects the respective periods for which Tadeu Marroco and Jack Bowles served as Chief Executive. Jack Bowles stepped down from the Board on 15 May 2023.

3. The 2024 figure has been updated to reflect the restated LTI amount for the Chief Executive as per the single figure table on page [220](#i738e09024d71483897e358a9deb24df9_15853).

Performance graph

The graph below shows the TSR of the Company and the FTSE 100 index over the 10-year period from 31 December 2015  to 31 December

2025. The graph shows the growth in value of a hypothetical £100 invested on 31 December 2015. The FTSE 100 index was selected as an

appropriate comparator group by the Committee due to the Company's position within the FTSE.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Total shareholder return (TSR) performance: 31 December 2015 to 31 December 2025 |

![1412]()

FTSE 100

BAT

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | BAT |  | FTSE 100 |
|  |  |
|  |  |

Relative importance of spend on pay

The chart below sets out distributions to shareholders by way of dividends and share buy-backs, and total remuneration paid to

employees for the years 2024 and 2025. In 2025, there was a 7.4%  increase in distributions to shareholders and a 10.4% increase in total

employee remuneration costs.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Remuneration and distribution to shareholders |

A

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| 2025 |
|  |
| 2024 |
|  |

![1742]()

B

A

B

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| A |  | Remuneration1 | B |  | Shareholder distributions2 |
|  | | | | | |
|  | | | | | |

Notes:

1. Remuneration represents the total employee remuneration costs for the Group, set out on page [268](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_541) within note 3 in the Notes on the Accounts.

2. Shareholder distributions represent the total dividends paid (£5,238 million) and share buy-backs (£ 1,112 million) made in 2025. For 2024, the amount represents the total dividends paid (£5,213

million) and share buy-backs (£698 million) in 2024. For further details please refer to page [55](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_157).

228

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 Annual Report on Remuneration  Continued | | | | | | | |

Chief Executive Pay Ratio Disclosure

The below table reflects the Chief Executive pay ratio when compared to employees at the 25th percentile, median and 75th percentile

of the Group’s UK workforce pay for the years 2019 -  2025 . The table also includes the salary and total remuneration figures for

employees at each percentile for  2025.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Chief Executive Pay Ratio | | | | |
| Year | Method | 25th percentile pay ratio | Median pay ratio | 75th percentile pay ratio |
| 2025 | Option A | 99:1 | 53:1 | 29:1 |
| 20241 | Option A | 96:1 | 57:1 | 28:1 |
| 20232 | Option A | 84:1 | 51:1 | 23:1 |
| 2022 | Option A | 167:1 | 108:1 | 43:1 |
| 2021 | Option A | 149:1 | 97:1 | 40:1 |
| 2020 | Option A | 103:1 | 66:1 | 29:1 |
| 2019 | Option A | 144:1 | 86:1 | 36:1 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Employees remuneration for 2025 | |  |  |  |
|  |  | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
| Salary |  | £45,157 | £74,592 | £122,763 |
| Total Remuneration3 |  | £66,710 | £124,223 | £229,761 |

Notes:

1. 2024 pay ratio figures have been updated to reflect the restated 2024 LTI amounts for the Chief Executive as per the single figure on page [220](#i738e09024d71483897e358a9deb24df9_15853).

2. The 2023 pay ratio figures are based on the pro-rated single figure for the Chief Executive, reflecting the respective periods for which Tadeu Marroco and Jack Bowles served in the role.

Jack Bowles stepped down from the Board on 15 May 2023.

3. Total Remuneration for the employees is based on the UK employees' data as at 31 December 2025. It is calculated as far as possible on the same basis as the Chief Executive single

figure calculation and includes salary, taxable benefits, short-term incentive, long-term incentive, dividends, pension benefits and any other remuneration receivable. For the purposes of

this analysis, the following methodology and assumptions have been used:

– Remuneration is annualised, where applicable, for the earnings period 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025;

– For all employees that are eligible for a car benefit, the applicable car allowance amounts have been used;

– For all employees that participate in the global International Executive Incentive Scheme or equivalent corporate incentive scheme, incentive payouts are calculated based on the

same metrics;

– For all employees that participate in the UK DC scheme, Company contributions of 15% of salary have been used;

– Employees on international assignment into and out of the UK have been included; however, assignment benefits, such as housing support, education support, home leave allowance

or relocation costs, have not been included as these are not consistent with the benefits included in the Chief Executive single figure calculation, which is consistent with the

approach taken last  year; and

– For hourly paid employees who are not full time, total pay and benefits have been pro-rated based on full-time employee hours.

Option A uses the total full-time equivalent remuneration for all UK employees for the financial year ended 31 December 2025 and has

been used to calculate the ratio as this is viewed to be the most robust and comprehensive means of assessment and is also reflective

of shareholder preferences. For the Chief Executive, the total remuneration as provided in the single figure of remuneration table on

page [220](#i738e09024d71483897e358a9deb24df9_15853) has been used.

The figures above show a slight decrease in the Chief Executive to median employee pay ratio compared with 2024. The decrease is

mainly attributable to an increase in UK employee total remuneration, driven by salary adjustments and changes in employee

demographics, which offset the increase in the Chief Executive’s total remuneration. Pay for the Chief Executive is heavily weighted

towards the variable elements of remuneration. Therefore, year-on-year movements in the pay ratio will largely be driven by STI and LTI

outcomes. The majority of UK employees do not participate in a similar type of long-term incentive plan and their overall remuneration is

less variable compared to the Chief Executive's remuneration with the variable pay opportunity accounting for 80% to 90% of total

remuneration for the Chief Executive. As such the Chief Executive pay ratio is likely to continue to vary over time. Fixed remuneration

remained aligned with that of the wider UK-based workforce, with the pension contribution percentage for the Chief Executive remaining

aligned with the wider workforce of up to 15% of salary.

The Company believes the median pay ratio for 2025 reflects the diversity of our business footprint and employee population across the

UK. The Group’s remuneration policies and practices are founded on a high degree of alignment and consistency, with total remuneration

at all levels providing competitive compensation that enables the attraction and retention of talent while also providing equitable

differentiated remuneration based on grade, performance and experience. Further details on all-employee remuneration at BAT can be

found on page [224](#i738e09024d71483897e358a9deb24df9_15858).

229

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Chair and

#### Non-Executive

#### Directors’ Remuneration

#### for the Year Ended 31 December

2025

#### – Audited

The following table shows the single figure of remuneration for the Chair and Non-Executive Directors in respect of qualifying services

for the year ended 31 December  2025, together with comparative figures for  2024.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Base fee  £’000 | |  | Chair/Committee  membership fees1  £’000 | |  | Taxable benefits2  £’000 | |  | Total remuneration  £’000 | |
|  | 20253 | 2024 |  | 20253 | 2024 |  | 20253 | 2024 |  | 20253 | 2024 |
| Luc Jobin (Chair)4 | 736 | 711 |  | — | — |  | 19 | 17 |  | 755 | 728 |
| Kandy Anand | 105 | 104 |  | 58 | 48 |  | 8 | 4 |  | 171 | 156 |
| Karen Guerra | 105 | 104 |  | 33 | 29 |  | 3 | 3 |  | 141 | 136 |
| Holly Keller Koeppel 5,6 | 148 | 133 |  | 33 | 38 |  | 206 | 3 |  | 387 | 174 |
| Uta Kemmerich-Keil (17/02/2025) | 92 | — |  | 29 | — |  | 9 | — |  | 130 | — |
| Véronique Laury | 105 | 104 |  | 33 | 29 |  | 2 | 3 |  | 140 | 136 |
| Darrell Thomas6 | 105 | 104 |  | 58 | 48 |  | 161 | 4 |  | 324 | 156 |
| Serpil Timuray | 105 | 104 |  | 33 | 29 |  | 4 | 4 |  | 142 | 137 |
| Matthew Wright (01/ 11/ 2025) | 17 | — |  | 6 | — |  | 1 | — |  | 24 | — |
| Former Non-Executive Directors |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Murray Kessler (stepped down 17/02/2025)6 | 14 | 104 |  | 4 | 29 |  | — | 55 |  | 18 | 188 |
| Total | 1,532 | 1,468 |  | 287 | 250 |  | 413 | 93 |  | 2,232 | 1,811 |

Notes:

1. Committee memberships are shown, together with changes during the year, in the reports of the respective committees in the Governance sections of the Directors’ Report.

2. Benefits for the Chair in 2025 comprised health insurance and ‘walk-in’ medical services of £10,566 (2024: £10,113), hotel accommodation and travel expenses of £5,920 (2024: £4,320),

and security service cost of £2,208 (2024: £2,394). The benefits for the other Non-Executive Directors principally comprised travel-related expenses incurred in connection with

individual and/or accompanied attendance at certain business functions and/or events and ‘walk-in’ medical services. The figures shown are grossed-up for tax (as appropriate) as, in line

with the UK market, it is the normal practice for the Company to pay the tax that may be due on any benefits.

3. The 2025 fees and benefits reflect the following appointment dates: Uta Kemmerich-Keil’s appointment as a Non-Executive Director on 17 February 2025 and Matthew Wright's

appointment as a Non-Executive Director on 1 November  2025, and Holly Keller Koeppel stepping down from the Audit Committee with effect from 31 December 2025.

4. Luc Jobin receives a pension in respect of prior service to Imasco Limited (acquired in 2000 by the Group) and Imperial Tobacco Canada Limited, a subsidiary of BAT. In 2025, this

amount was CAD$150,228 (£81,030), and CAD$150,228 (£83,824) in 2024.

5. Deferred Compensation Plan for Directors of Reynolds American Inc. (DCP): as a former outside director of Reynolds American Inc. Holly Keller Koeppel participated in the DCP under

which she elected to defer payment of a portion of her Reynolds American retainers and meeting attendance fees to a Reynolds American stock account. Following the acquisition of

Reynolds American by BAT, amounts deferred to a stock account (Deferred Stock Units or DSUs) mirror the performance of, and receive dividend equivalents based on, BAT American

Depository Shares (ADSs). The DSUs of Holly Keller Koeppel are disclosed as a note to ‘Summary of Directors’ share interests'. DSUs deferred under the DCP will be paid in accordance

with the terms of the DCP, section 409A of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and the Director’s existing deferral elections.

6. Taxable benefits for Holly Keller Koeppel and Darrell Thomas in 2025 as well as taxable benefits for Murray Kessler in 2024 included expenses relating to attendance at company-

sponsored events which are treated by HMRC as taxable benefit in the United Kingdom. The amounts include tax gross-up, where relevant.

Payments to past Directors or for loss of office – Audited

Ms Benchikh stepped down from the Board on 26 August 2025. Arrangements relating to Ms Benchikh's departure were approved by

the Remuneration Committee and are consistent with the Directors' Remuneration Policy and the relevant incentive plan rules.

Ms Benchikh remained employed for the period from 26 August 2025 to 31 December 2025, and received £296,032 base salary and

benefits with a total value of £102,022 (pension, medical and personal accident insurance, and tax advice from the Company’s nominated

advisers). A capped contribution of £30,000 (plus VAT) was made towards legal fees incurred in connection with her departure and she

has also received executive outplacement services with a value of £70,000 (plus VAT).

For the period from 1 January 2026 to 23 August 2026 (being the remainder of her 12-month notice period), Ms Benchikh will receive a

payment in lieu of notice equivalent to salary (£531,968). Payments will be made in equal monthly instalments, subject to mitigation.

Insured benefits (medical insurance and personal accident cover) with a total value of £21,823 will continue to be provided until the end

of the notice period. No further Company contributions will be made to Ms Benchikh’s UK Defined Contribution arrangement after

31 December 2025.

In May 2026, Ms Benchikh will also receive the final housing allowance payment (£96,000) and schooling support (£30,000), in line with

her contractual entitlements and will continue to be entitled to receive tax advice for 2026 with a value of up to £30,000 (plus VAT) with

the Company covering any associated tax liability arising.

Ms Benchikh will receive a pro-rated bonus under the Company’s STI Plan for the 2025 financial year, reflecting her service as an

Executive Director during that period. In accordance with the Remuneration Policy, the bonus will be paid wholly in cash, without deferral.

Her outstanding deferred bonus award granted in 2025 over 12,527 shares (in respect of performance in 2024) will be released in line with

the original schedule in March 2028, subject to malus and clawback provisions. Ms Benchikh will also retain a pro-rated portion of her

long-term incentive awards granted in 2024 and 2025. These awards remain outstanding in respect of 66,285 and 12,582 shares,

respectively, and will vest on their respective normal vesting dates, subject to performance assessment, and will be released following a

two-year holding period in March 2029 and March 2030, respectively. Both awards remain subject to malus and clawback provisions.

Ms Benchikh retained her outstanding buy-out awards granted in 2024, to be released on the original schedule (23,368 shares having

been released in September 2025, and a further 42,550 shares to be released in September 2026). Share awards shall continue to accrue

dividend equivalents, in accordance with the terms on which they were granted.

At the termination date, Ms Benchikh held 128 shares under the BAT Share Incentive Plan. In accordance with HMRC-approved rules,

40 shares awarded under the BAT Share Incentive Plan were sold to cover applicable taxes in accordance with HMRC-approved rules.

The remaining 92 shares (including an additional 4 shares purchased on 7 January 2026) were transferred to her. She will remain subject

to the post-employment shareholding requirement in respect of shares she acquired as an Executive Director until 26 August 2027.

Except as outlined above, no other payments were made to past Directors or in respect of loss of office.

230

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 Annual Report on Remuneration  Continued | | | | | | | |

Remuneration policy implementation for 2026

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Base Salary for 2026 | |  |  |
|  | The Remuneration Committee has determined the Chief Executive’s salary following a comprehensive review. In reaching its decision,  the Committee considered several factors, including: the average salary increase for the wider UK workforce, the Chief Executive’s  individual contribution and the Group’s underlying performance in 2025. The salary increase also aligns with the Directors’  Remuneration Policy commitment that annual salary increases for the Chief Executive will remain at or below the UK employee average  for the duration of the new Policy. | | | |
|  |
|  |
|  | Chief Executive | Current Base salary | Base salary from 1 Apr 2026 | Percentage change % |
|  | Tadeu Marroco | £1,419,000 | £1,468,000 | 3.5% |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pensions and Benefits |  |  |  |
|  | No changes have been made to the pension and benefits provision for Executive Directors, noting that the pension provision for  Executive Directors has been aligned with the wider UK workforce since 2019. | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Short-Term Incentive for 2026 |  |  |  |
|  | STI opportunity levels for Executive Directors will be in line with those set out in our Directors’ Remuneration Policy. Due to the  commercial sensitivity of the targets, details for the year ending 31 December  2026 will be disclosed retrospectively in the Annual Report on  Remuneration for the year ending 31 December 2026.  For 2026, the Committee has agreed to refocus the New Categories gross profit STI measure from margin accretion to absolute profit  growth. Investments in product innovations and the continued premiumisation of our New Categories portfolio are a strategic area of  focus for the Group, hence re-focusing this metric to New Categories gross profit performance provides a more appropriate measure  of in-year performance at this stage in the Group’s transformation. New Categories margin accretion remains an important area of  focus and is represented in the LTI through the New Categories Contribution Margin metric. The following performance measures and  weightings will apply to the STI in  2026: | | | |
|  | 2026 STI performance measures and weightings | | | |
|  | Total revenue growth | | 10% | Measures year-on-year % growth in total revenue at constant rates  of exchange. |
|  | Adjusted profit from operations 1 | | 30% | Measures year-on-year % growth at constant rates of exchange on an  adjusted for Canada basis. |
|  | Adjusted cash generated  from operations  2 | | 25% | Measures annual adjusted cash generated from operations at constant  rates. |
|  | Transformation metrics | |  |  |
|  | New Categories revenue growth | | 12.5% | Measures year-on-year % improvement in revenue from Vapour, HP and  Modern Oral at constant rates. |
|  | New Categories gross profit growth | | 12.5% | Measures gross profit growth delivered by Vapour, HP and Modern Oral  products at constant rates of exchange. |
|  | Sustainability – Climate | | 10% | Measures annual % reduction (versus 2020 baseline) in Scope 1 and 2 GHG  emissions from direct operations including direct emissions from BAT  owned facilities and indirect emissions associated with purchased energy. |
|  | Total | | 100% |  |

Notes:

1. Consistent with management’s assessment of the Group’s performance as it relates to Canada, from 2026 the charge will (following the underlying terms of the Approved Plans) be

85% of the profit after interest and tax from all sources in Canada, excluding New Categories, reducing in future periods in line with the Approved Plans. The calculation of the Adjusted

Profit from Operations metric for remuneration purposes will be adjusted accordingly. Due to the initial uncertainty surrounding the timing of the implementation of the Approved Plans,

the 2025 Adjusted Profit from Operations outcome figure excluded 100% of the Canadian business (excluding New Categories). The Committee reserves the right to review this

approach in light of a change in circumstances or other relevant factors in the future. Any adjustments will be fully explained in the 2026 Annual Report on Remuneration.

2. Net cash generated from operating activities, less net finance costs, net capital expenditure, dividends from associates and dividends paid to non-controlling interests and before cash

paid/received in respect of litigation. Adjusted CGFO is measured at constant rates of exchange.

231

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards for 2026 | |  |  |
|  | LTI opportunity levels for Executive Directors will be in line with those set out in our Directors’ Remuneration Policy.  The PSP performance measures strengthen the focus on portfolio transformation, together with the incentivisation of the continued  financial performance of the Group, creating a strong alignment with the Group’s long-term strategy delivery and the interests of  shareholders. The measures and targets for the 2026 PSP awards are set out below.  The targets have been set having carefully considered our internal forecasts and external market expectations for future growth, as well  as the current business environment in which the Group is operating. The Committee is confident that the targets remain suitably  stretching and incentivising for participants, ensuring only maximum payout for exceptional performance. In addition, the Committee  retains discretion to determine whether the formulaic outcome of the 2026 PSP at vesting is a fair reflection of underlying business  performance and consistent with the shareholder experience over the performance period and, if not, to adjust the outcome accordingly. | | | |
|  | PSP measures | Weighting | Threshold  (15%) | Maximum  (100%) |
|  | Relative TSR 1  BAT's total shareholder return over the performance period relative to the total shareholder  return of the TSR peer group. | 20% | Median | Upper  Quartile |
|  | Earnings per Share2 (at constant rates) CAGR  Measures adjusted, diluted EPS compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over a three-year  performance period at constant rates of exchange. | 25% | 3.5% | 7.5% |
|  | Operating Cash Flow Conversion Ratio  Measures average operating cash flow as a % of Adjusted Profit from Operations over the  performance period at current rates of exchange. | 20% | 94% | 99% |
|  | Transformation metrics |  |  |  |
|  | Smokeless Revenue / Total Revenue  Measures revenue delivered from New Categories, Traditional Oral and Beyond Nicotine  products over total revenue at current rates of exchange. | 10% | 21.5% | 25.0% |
|  | New Categories Contribution Margin  Measures New Categories Contribution over New Categories revenue, where New  Categories Contribution is the contribution to APFO from Vapour, HP and Modern Oral  products. It is stated after deduction of attributable costs and allocated cross category  shared costs, before the deduction of administrative overheads and excluding the impact of  adjusting items in line with the policy for APFO. The measure is assessed at constant rates of  exchange. | 10% | 20.0% | 25.0% |
|  | Return on Capital Employed2,3  Measures annual average ROCE growth on an adjusted basis at current rates over a three-  year performance period: profit from operations, excluding adjusting items and including  dividends received from associates and joint ventures as a proportion of average total assets  less current liabilities. Measurement is based on an average growth rate over the three-year  performance period to moderate potential foreign exchange rate fluctuations which may  impact the ROCE in a specific year. | 15% | 0.6% | 0.8% |
|  | Total | 100% |  |  |

Notes:

1. The 2026 TSR peer group constituents are: Altria Group, Anheuser-Busch InBev, Carlsberg, Coca-Cola, Diageo, Heineken, Imperial Brands, Japan Tobacco, PepsiCo, Pernod Ricard, Philip

Morris International, Procter & Gamble, Reckitt Benckiser, and Unilever.

2. Consistent with management’s assessment of the Group’s performance as it relates to Canada, from 2026 the charge will (following the underlying terms of the Approved Plans) be

85% of the profit after interest and tax from all sources in Canada, excluding New Categories, reducing in future periods in line with the Approved Plans. The calculation of Earnings per

share and ROCE metrics for remuneration purposes will be adjusted accordingly. Due to the initial uncertainty surrounding the timing of the implementation of the Approved Plans, the

2025 Earnings per share outcome figure excluded 100% of the Canadian business (excluding New Categories). The Committee reserves the right to review this approach in light of a

change in circumstances or other relevant factors in the future. Any adjustments will be fully explained in future Annual Reports on Remuneration.

3. The approach taken is consistent with the Group’s financial reporting standards. Material events (e.g. material impairments and/or acquisitions) will be reported to and considered by

the Committee as part of the assessment of the Group’s underlying performance. The Committee reserves the right to review this approach in light of a change in circumstances or

other relevant factors in the future. Any adjustments will be fully explained in future Annual Reports on Remuneration.

232

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 Annual Report on Remuneration  Continued | | | | | | | |

2026

#### Non-Executive Directors’ fees

The 2026 Non-Executive Directors’ fees structure is set out in the table below. The Chair's fee and the fees for Non-Executive Directors

have been reviewed with the changes below to apply in May 2026. Adjustments to fees have taken into consideration the increasing

demands placed on the Board, the strategic agenda of the business, the complexity of the sector and the approach to salary

adjustments among the wider UK workforce. The Chair's fee will be adjusted by 3.5% and the fees of Non-Executive Directors, when

viewed in aggregate, will be adjusted by 3.5%.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | Fees from 1 May 2026  £ | Fees to 30 April 2026  £ |
| Chair's fee | 771,000 | 745,000 |
| Base fee | 108,500 | 104,800 |
| Senior Independent Director | 43,150 | 43,150 |
| Audit Committee: Chair | 43,150 | 43,150 |
| Audit Committee: Member | 20,700 | 20,000 |
| Nominations Committee: Chair | — | — |
| Nominations Committee: Member | 15,525 | 15,000 |
| Remuneration Committee: Chair | 43,150 | 43,150 |
| Remuneration Committee: Member | 20,700 | 20,000 |

#### Other disclosures

Annual change in remuneration of Directors and employees

The following table shows the percentage change in the Directors’ remuneration measured against a comparator group comprising the

UK employee population across all UK entities. This comparator group is considered to be the most appropriate group due to the limited

number of employees employed under BAT p.l.c. contracts outside of the Director group. In addition, using a more widely-drawn group

encompassing the worldwide nature of the Group’s business would also present practical difficulties in collation and would be a less

relevant comparator given the significant variations in employee pay across the Group, the differing economic conditions and wide

variations in gross domestic product per capita.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | % change in salary/fees | | | | | % change in taxable benefits 1 | | | | | % change in STI | | | | |
|  | 2024  to  2025 | 2023  to  2024 | 2022  to  2023 | 2021  to  2022 | 2020  to  2021 | 2024  to  2025 | 2023  to  2024 | 2022  to  2023 | 2021  to  2022 | 2020  to  2021 | 2024  to  2025 | 2023  to  2024 | 2022  to  2023 | 2021  to  2022 | 2020  to  2021 |
| Executive Directors |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Tadeu Marroco2 | 3 | 20 | 43 | — | 4 | 21 | (15) | 55 | 57 | (33) | 2 | 64 | 39 | (9) | 25 |
| Soraya Benchikh3 | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | (2) | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chair |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Luc Jobin 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 28 | 334 | 11 | 1 | 42 | 59 | 24 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Non-Executive Directors |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Kandy Anand 5 | 7 | 18 | 3 | n/a | n/a | 98 | 1 | -10 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Karen Guerra6 | 4 | 4 | 3 | — | — | (4) | (15) | (24) | 3,977 | — | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Holly Keller Koeppel7 | 6 | 10 | 2 | — | 1 | 6,756 | (49) | (61) | 4,907 | (99) | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Uta Kemmerich-Keil8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Murray Kessler9 | — | 2 | — | n/a | n/a | (100) | 10,130 | — | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Véronique Laury10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | n/a | n/a | (27) | (5) | 100 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Darrell Thomas11 | 7 | 18 | 3 | -6 | n/a | 4,091 | (5) | 48 | 100 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Serpil Timuray12 | 4 | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 10 | 100 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Matthew Wright13 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Average UK-based  employee 14 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 6 | (6) | 16 | (23) | 2 | (1) | 7 | 7 | — | 2 | 20 |

Notes:

1. Benefits: The changes in taxable benefit values for 2022 vs 2021 and 2021 vs 2020 were primarily a result of COVID-related travel restrictions in 2021 and 2020 with minimum or no travel

compared to 2022 when COVID-related restrictions were lifted, as well as subsistence costs associated with business functions due to COVID-related travel restrictions throughout

2020 and 2021. The changes in taxable benefits from 2024 to 2025 for Holly Keller Koeppel and Darrel Thomas and from 2023 to 2024 for Murray Kessler are related to travel-related expenses

incurred in connection with individual and/or accompanied attendance at certain business functions and/or events. Further details of the taxable benefits can be found on page [229](#i5190a0fb743a4213b740087839444e16_29816).

2. Tadeu Marroco was appointed as Chief Executive from 15 May 2023.

3. Soraya Benchikh was appointed as an Executive Director from 1 May 2024 and she stepped down as Executive Director from 26 August 2025, therefore the salary and benefits figures

for 2024 and 2025 were annualised to calculate the year-on year change.

4. Luc Jobin was appointed Chair from 28 April 2021. The change in fees from 2020 to 2021 is due to the increase in fees received following the appointment.

5. Kandy Anand was appointed to the Board on 14 February 2022, therefore the figures for 2022 were annualised to calculate the year-on-year change. Kandy Anand was appointed

as Remuneration Committee Chair from 24 April 2024, therefore the change in fees from 2023 to 2024 is due to the increase in fees received following the appointment.

6. Karen Guerra was appointed to the Board on 14 September 2020, therefore figures for 2020 were annualised to calculate the year-on-year change.

7. Holly Keller Koeppel was appointed as Senior Independent Director on 24 April 2024, therefore the change in fees from 2023 to 2024 is due to the increase in fees received following the appointment.

8. Uta Kemmerich-Keil was appointed to the Board on 17 February 2025, accordingly no year-on-year change figures have been included.

9. Murray Kessler was appointed to the Board on 6 November 2023 and he stepped down from the Board effective from 17 February 2025, therefore figures for 2023 and 2025 were

annualised to calculate the year-on-year change.

10. Véronique Laury was appointed to the Board on 19 September 2022, therefore figures for 2022 were annualised to calculate the year-on-year change.

11. Darrel Thomas was appointed as Audit Committee Chair from 24 April 2024, therefore the change in fees from 2023 to 2024 is due to the increase in fees received following the appointment.

12. Serpil Timuray was appointed to the Board on 4 December 2023, therefore figures for 2023 were annualised to calculate the year-on-year change.

13. Matthew Wright was appointed to the Board on 1 November 2025, therefore no year-on-year change figures have been included.

14. The data for the UK-based employees comparator group (which excludes directors) is on a full-time equivalent basis and is made up as follows as at 31 December 2025: (1) the weighted

average base salaries; (2) the average taxable benefits per grade; and (3) the weighted average bonus result based on that population as at that date.

233

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Directors’ Share Interests

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Summary of Directors’ Share Interests – Audited | | | | | | |
|  |  | Outstanding scheme interests 31 Dec 2025  1 | | | |  |
|  | Ordinary  shares held at  31 Dec 2025 | Unvested  awards subject  to  performance  conditions and  continued  employment  (LTIP, PSP) | Unvested  awards  subject to  continued  employment  only  (DSBS, LTIP in  extended  vesting period  and buyout  awards) | Unvested  interests  (Sharesave) | Total ordinary  shares subject  to outstanding  scheme interests | Total of all  interests in  ordinary  shares at  31 Dec  2025 |
| Executive Directors |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Tadeu Marroco2 | 197,613 | 651,195 | 182,997 | 1,192 | 835,384 | 1,032,997 |
| Soraya Benchikh 3 | 39,204 | 78,867 | 78,445 | 746 | 158,058 | 197,262 |
| Chair of the Board |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Luc Jobin 4 | 90,236 |  |  |  | — | 90,236 |
| Non-Executive Directors |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Kandy Anand 4 | 7,585 |  |  |  | — | 7,585 |
| Karen Guerra | 23,400 |  |  |  | — | 23,400 |
| Holly Keller Koeppel 5 | — |  |  |  | — | — |
| Uta Kemmerich-Keil (appointed  17/02/2025) | — |  |  |  | — | — |
| Vé ronique Laury | 1,650 |  |  |  | — | 1,650 |
| Darrell Thomas4 | 4,600 |  |  |  | — | 4,600 |
| Serpil Timuray | 3,369 |  |  |  | — | 3,369 |
| Matthew Wright (appointed 01/11/2025) | — |  |  |  | — | — |
| Murray Kessler (stepped down  17/02/2025)  4, 6 | 5,000 |  |  |  | — | 5,000 |

Changes from 31 December 2025:

– Tadeu Marroco: purchased 4 ordinary shares on 7 January 2026 and 3 ordinary shares on 4 February 2026 under the SIP. In addition, on 4 February 2026 Tadeu Marroco received 33

ordinary shares under the SIP as a result of the quarterly dividend paid to shareholders and 364 ordinary shares, representing dividend equivalents due on outstanding DSBS awards.

– There were no changes in the interests of the Chair and the other Non-Executive Directors.

Notes:

1. On 25 March 2025, Tadeu Marroco received 20,325 shares following the vesting of his 2022 awards under the DSBS. On 1 May 2025, Tadeu Marroco exercised 624 options granted to

him under the UK Sharesave scheme. No other options were exercised by Directors in 2025.

2. Tadeu Marroco: ordinary shares held include 2,528 held by the trustees of the BAT Share Incentive Plan (SIP).

3. Soraya Benchikh: holdings are as at the date she stepped down from the Board (26 August 2025). Ordinary shares held include 112 held by the trustees of the BAT Share Incentive Plan

(SIP). The 78,445 figure includes the 2025 DSBS award and the buyout awards granted to Ms Benchikh on her appointment, as referred to at page 242 of the 2024 Annual Report.

4. American Depositary Shares (ADSs): each of the interests in ordinary shares held by Luc Jobin, Kandy Anand, Darrell Thomas and Murray Kessler consists of an equivalent number of BAT

ADSs, each of which represents one ordinary share in the Company.

5. Holly Keller Koeppel: at the date of this report, Holly Keller Koeppel, being a former director of Reynolds American Inc. and a participant in the Deferred Compensation Plan for Directors

of Reynolds American (DCP), holds Deferred Stock Units (DSUs) which were granted prior to becoming a Director of BAT. In accordance with an election made by Holly Keller Koeppel

in December 2016, a proportion of her DSUs representing her fees as a director of Reynolds American Inc. for 2017 are payable from January 2023 over a period of 10 years, with the

remainder of her DSUs (representing her fees as a director of Reynolds American Inc. in prior years) becoming payable following her cessation as a Director of BAT. Each DSU entitles

the holder to receive a cash payment equal to the value of one BAT ADS. The number of DSUs increases on each dividend date by reference to the value of dividends declared on the

ADSs underlying the DSUs. Ms Koeppel currently holds 35,816 DSUs (2024: 33,906 DSUs).

6. Murray Kessler: holdings are as of the date of departure (17 February 2025).

234

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 Annual Report on Remuneration  Continued | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Further details in relation to performance conditions attaching to outstanding scheme interests | | | |
|  | PSP awards granted in 2025 | | |
|  | 1 January 2025 –31 December  2027 | | |
|  | Weighting | Threshold  (15% vests) | Maximum  (100% vests) |
| Relative TSR 1  Ranking against a peer group of international FMCG companies | 20% | Median | Upper  quartile |
| EPS growth at constant rates of exchange2  Compound annual growth (CAGR) in adjusted diluted EPS measured at constant rates of exchange | 25% | 3% CAGR | 7% CAGR |
| Operating cash flow conversion ratio  Measured at current rates of exchange, as a percentage of APFO 2 | 20% | 94% | 99% |
| Smokeless revenue / Total revenue  Smokeless revenue over total revenue measured at current rates of exchange | 10% | 21% | 24% |
| New Categories contribution margin  New Category contribution over New Category revenue measured at constant rates of exchange | 10% | 20% | 25% |
| Return on capital employed2  Annual average growth on adjusted basis measured at current rates of exchange | 15% | 0.6% | 0.8% |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Further details in relation to performance conditions attaching to outstanding scheme interests | | | |
|  | PSP awards granted in 2024 | | |
|  | 1 January 2024 –31 December  2026 | | |
|  | Weighting | Threshold  (15% vests) | Maximum  (100% vests) |
| Relative TSR 1  Ranking against a peer group of international FMCG companies | 20% | Median | Upper  quartile |
| EPS growth at current rates of exchange2  Compound annual growth (CAGR) in adjusted diluted EPS measured at current rates of exchange | 15% | 2% CAGR | 6% CAGR |
| EPS growth at constant rates of exchange2  Compound annual growth (CAGR) in adjusted diluted EPS measured at constant rates of exchange | 15% | 2% CAGR | 6% CAGR |
| Revenue growth  Compound annual growth (CAGR) measured at constant rates of exchange | 15% | 3% CAGR | 5% CAGR |
| New Categories revenue growth  Compound annual growth (CAGR) measured at constant rates of exchange | 15% | 15% CAGR | 25% CAGR |
| Operating cash flow conversion ratio  Measured at current rates of exchange, as a percentage of APFO 2 | 20% | 87.5% | 97.5% |

Notes:

1. The relative TSR peer group constituents for the LTIP awards granted in 2024 and 2025 are: Altria Group, Anheuser-Busch InBev, Carlsberg, Coca-Cola, Diageo, Heineken, Imperial

Brands, Japan Tobacco, PepsiCo, Pernod Ricard, Philip Morris International, Procter & Gamble, Reckitt Benckiser, and Unilever.

2. As adjusted for Canada. The adjustment in respect of Canada is discussed on page [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_94279), with the adjustment based upon the profit after interest and tax from all sources, excluding New

Categories, in Canada.

Directors and Management Board

No Directors or Management Board Members own more than 1% of the ordinary shares in issue. At 5 February 2026, the Directors and

Management Board collectively held interests (or their calculated equivalents) under the Company share schemes of: 969,322 ordinary shares,

785,150 restricted share units, 2,102,170 performance share units, 9,817 options over ordinary shares and 35,816 deferred share units.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Shareholder dilution – options and awards outstanding | |
| Satisfaction of Company share plan awards in accordance with the Investment  Association’s Principles of Remuneration | New ordinary shares issued by the Company during the year ended  31 December  2025 |
| – by the issue of new ordinary shares;  – ordinary shares issued from treasury only up to a maximum  of 10% of the Company’s issued share capital in a rolling  10-year period;  – within this 10% limit, the Company can only issue (as newly  issued ordinary shares or from treasury) 5% of its issued share  capital to satisfy awards under discretionary or executive plans  (in line with changes to the Principles of Remuneration, this 5%  limit is not included in the new PSP approved by shareholders at  the 2025 AGM); and  – the rules of the Company’s DSBS do not allow for the satisfaction  of awards by the issue of new ordinary shares. | – 89,337 ordinary shares issued by the Company in relation  to the Sharesave Scheme;  – 277,854 treasury shares issued by the Company in relation  to the LTI awards vesting;  – a total of 977,307 Sharesave Scheme options over ordinary  shares and a total of 1,981,681 LTI awards that may be settled  using newly-issued or treasury shares were outstanding at  31 December 2025, representing 0.13% of the Company’s issued  share capital (excluding shares held in treasury); and  – options outstanding under the Sharesave Scheme are  exercisable until 1 April 2031 at option prices ranging from 1,927p  to 2,727p. |

235

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### The Remuneration Committee Governance

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Remuneration Committee current members |
| Kandy Anand (Chair) |
| Karen Guerra |
| Serpil Timuray |
| Matthew Wright |

Revised terms of reference for the Remuneration Committee were introduced with effect from 1 November 2025. The Committee’s

terms of reference align with the 2024 Code as it applies to the Company from 1 January 2025.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Attendance at meetings in 2025 2(a) | | |
| Name | Member  since | Meeting attendance  Attended/Eligible to attend  1 |
| Kandy Anand | 2022 | 8/8 |
| Karen Guerra 2(b) | 2025 | 8/8 |
| Serpil Timuray | 2023 | 8/8 |
| Murray S. Kessler2(c) | 2023 - 2025 | 0/1 |
| Matthew Wright2(d) | 2025 | 2/2 |

Notes:

1. Number of meetings in 2025: The Committee held eight meetings in 2025, four of which were ad hoc. Four meetings of the Committee are scheduled for 2026. Additional meetings are

convened on an ad hoc basis as required during the year.

2. Membership: (a) all members of the Committee are independent Non-Executive Directors in accordance with the 2024 Code Provisions 10 and 32 and applicable NYSE listing standards;

(b) Karen Guerra joined the Committee with effect from 10 February 2025; (c) Murray Kessler was unable to attend the scheduled meeting in February 2025 due to prior commitments

and he ceased to be a member of the Committee on stepping down from the Board with effect from 17 February 2025; (d) Matthew Wright joined the Committee with effect from 1

November 2025.

Other attendees: the Chair, the Chief Executive, the Chief People Officer, the Group Head of Reward and other senior management,

including the Company Secretary, may be consulted and provide advice, guidance and assistance to the Remuneration Committee.

They may also attend Committee meetings (or parts thereof) by invitation. None of the Chair, any Executive Director or member of senior

management plays any part in determining their own respective remuneration.

Independence and advice

Deloitte LLP were appointed by the Remuneration Committee as one of the Remuneration Committee's remuneration consultants

replacing PwC from December 2024 following a rigorous tender process. Deloitte LLP provided independent advice to the Committee

following their appointment and a representative of Deloitte attended scheduled Remuneration Committee meetings in 2025. Deloitte's

advice included, for example, support with updates on market practice, shareholder engagement perspectives and independent

measurement of the relative TSR performance conditions. Deloitte LLP is a member of the Remuneration Consulting Group and, as such,

operates under the code of conduct in relation to executive remuneration consulting in the UK. The Committee is satisfied that the

advice received is objective and independent. The Committee is comfortable that the Deloitte LLP advisory team is not involved in any

other services Deloitte LLP provides to the Company. Total fees for the provision of remuneration advice to the Committee in 2025 were

£148,500.

Meridian Compensation Partners (Meridian): Meridian, a U.S. based advisory firm, were appointed by the Remuneration Committee

following a rigorous tender process in January 2020 as one of the Remuneration Committee’s remuneration consultants. Meridian

provided advice to the Committee in 2025 and a representative of Meridian attended scheduled Remuneration Committee meetings in

2025. Meridian's advice included advice on remuneration matters including market trends, shareholder engagement perspectives and

comparator group analysis from a U.S. perspective. The Committee is satisfied that the advice received is objective and independent.

Meridian did not provide any other services to the Company. Meridian services ceased from 31 December 2025. Total fees for the

provision of remuneration advice to the Committee in 2025 were US$39,275.

236

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 Annual Report on Remuneration  Continued | | | | | | | |

Regular work programme 2025

The Remuneration Committee:

– reviewed the Chair's fee from 1 May 2025, taking into account market positioning, the external market environment and the level of

salary increases awarded to UK employees;

– reviewed salary for the Chief Executive and the Chief Financial Officer to take effect from 1 April 2025, taking into account market

positioning, the external market environment including stakeholder expectations and shareholder perspectives, individual performance

and the level of salary increases awarded to UK employees;

– reviewed salaries for members of the Management Board and the Company Secretary from 1 April 2025, taking into account market

positioning, the external market environment, individual performance and the level of salary increases awarded to UK employees;

– assessed the achievement against the targets for the 2024 STI award and set the STI targets for 2025 to provide an appropriate

degree of stretch within the target ranges to drive performance in alignment with the Group's strategic objectives and shareholder

interests;

– reviewed updates on performance against the 2025 STI target measures and for outstanding LTI awards;

– assessed the achievement against the performance conditions for the vesting of the 2022 LTIP award, determined the contingent level

of LTI awards for March 2025 and reviewed the associated performance conditions;

– assessed the achievement against the targets for the 2024 Share Reward Scheme and set the targets for the 2025 award;

– reviewed the Annual Statement and the Annual Report on Remuneration for the year ended 31 December 2024 prior to its approval by

the Board and subsequent proposal to shareholders at the Company’s AGM on 16 April 2025;

– reviewed the 2025 AGM voting results relating to remuneration resolutions, market trends in the context of that annual general

meeting season and corporate governance developments relating to executive remuneration and wider workforce remuneration in the

UK and the U.S.;

– monitored the continued application of the Company’s shareholding guidelines for Executive Directors and members of the

Management Board; and

– reviewed the Committee’s effectiveness following the Board and Committees review process (discussed on pages  [199](#i40c36f8338d2428198cdbed2e85578f9_42178) to [200](#i4a89fa2cae24452eb0d1f12bca1725d3_0-0-6-3-1475701)).

Other activities in 2025

The Remuneration Committee:

– determined the final Directors’ Remuneration Policy to be proposed to shareholders at the Company’s 2025 AGM, discussed in detail in

the Company’s Annual Report and Form 20-F for 2024, available on bat.com;

– reviewed the rules of the new British American Tobacco Performance Share Plan to be proposed to shareholders at the Company’s

2025 AGM;

– determined the remuneration payable to Soraya Benchikh on stepping down as Chief Financial Officer, applying the Directors’

Remuneration Policy including the exercise of discretion in respect of Ms Benchikh’s retention of her buy-out awards as well as awards

granted under the Company’s performance-based variable reward schemes and relevant plan rules;

– reviewed the terms of appointment and associated remuneration, and terms relating to termination of employment, in connection

with changes to Management Board roles during the year;

– assessed various aspects of the Group’s workforce remuneration strategy and alignment with our values and strategic objectives and

Executive Directors’ remuneration, with specific focus on variable pay architecture and external market positioning for management

grade employees across the Group;

– reviewed the rules of the British American Tobacco Sharesave Scheme to be proposed for renewal to shareholders at the Company’s

2026 AGM;

– reviewed updates on the Group’s employee benefits and wellbeing strategy and initiatives implemented in the year, including initiatives

to manage retirement benefits liabilities and de-risking activities;

– reviewed the Group's pay equality data and associated reporting, including UK gender pay reporting for 2024 for applicable UK Group

companies prior to publication in March 2025, and voluntary reporting on international gender pay and ethnicity pay; and

– reviewed the provision of advisory support to the Committee.

237

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Voting on Remuneration and Engagement with Shareholders

At the AGM on 16 April 2025, shareholders considered and voted on the 2024 Directors’ Remuneration Report and the new Directors’

Remuneration Policy as set out in the table below. Both resolutions were approved by shareholders at the 2025 AGM. The full 2025

Directors’ Remuneration Policy is set out in the 2024 Annual Report on Remuneration and is summarised on page [219](#ifc0078b94f5840058504bebc0a0025a0_0-1-1-3-1244737). Further

information regarding shareholder engagement in relation to remuneration matters is set out in the Annual Statement on

Remuneration on page [215](#i46d748e1ef18485ab06182b69ce3de6b_2-1-1-1-1486099).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Approval of Directors' Remuneration Report 1 and Policy  2 | | |
|  | Directors' Remuneration Policy 2025 AGM | Directors' Remuneration Report 2025 AGM |
| Percentage for | 98.32 | 98.46 |
| Votes for (including discretionary) | 1,582,103,742 | 1,584,560,241 |
| Percentage against | 1.68 | 1.54 |
| Votes against | 27,065,379 | 24,754,103 |
| Total votes cast excluding votes withheld | 1,609,169,121 | 1,609,314,344 |
| Votes withheld3 | 1,989,473 | 1,844,248 |
| Total votes cast including votes withheld | 1,611,158,594 | 1,611,158,592 |

Notes:

1. Directors’ Remuneration Report: does not include the part of the Remuneration Report containing the Directors' Remuneration Policy (see note 2 below).

2. Directors’ Remuneration Policy: was approved by shareholders at the 2025 AGM held on 16 April 2025 and is set out in full in the 2024 Annual Report on Remuneration.

3. Votes withheld: these are not included in the final proxy figures as they are not recognised as a vote in law.

The Directors’ Remuneration Report has been approved by the Board on 11 February 2026 and signed on its behalf by:

Kandy Anand

Chair, Remuneration Committee

11 February 2026

238

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Responsibility of Directors | | | | | | | |

Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities in Respect

of the Annual Report and the Financial Statements

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report

and the Group and Parent Company financial statements in

accordance with applicable law and regulations. Under company

law, directors must not approve the  Financial Statements unless

they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of

affairs of the Parent Company and the Group for that period.

Under applicable law, directors are required to prepare the

financial statements in accordance with UK-adopted international

accounting standards and applicable law. The Directors have

elected to prepare the Parent Company financial statements in

accordance with UK Accounting Standards and applicable law,

including FRS 101 'Reduced Disclosure Framework'. In preparing

these Group financial statements, the Directors have also elected

to comply with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)

as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB).

In preparing each of the Group and Parent Company financial

statements, the Directors are required to:

– select suitable accounting policies and then apply

them consistently;

– make judgements and estimates that are reasonable, relevant,

reliable and prudent;

– state whether Group financial statements have been prepared in

accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards;

– state whether, for the Parent Company financial statements,

applicable UK Accounting Standards have been followed,

subject to any material departures disclosed and explained

in those statements;

– assess the Group and Parent Company’s ability to continue as a

going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going

concern; and

– use the going concern basis of accounting unless the Directors

either intend to liquidate the Group or the Parent Company or

to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting

records that are sufficient to show and explain the Parent

Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at

any time the financial position of the Parent Company and enable

them to ensure that its financial statements comply with the UK

Companies Act. They are responsible for such internal control as

they determine is necessary to enable the preparation

of financial statements that are free from material misstatement,

whether due to fraud or error, and have general responsibility for

taking such steps as are reasonably open to them to safeguard

the assets of the Group and to prevent and detect fraud and

other irregularities.

Under applicable law and regulations, the Directors are also

responsible for preparing a Strategic Report, Directors’ Report,

Directors’ Remuneration Report and Corporate Governance

Statement that comply with applicable law and regulations.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of

the Annual Report included on the Company’s website. Legislation

in the UK governing the preparation and dissemination of financial

statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

In accordance with Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule

(DTR) 4.1.16R, the financial statements will form part of the annual

financial report prepared using the single electronic reporting

format under DTRs 4.1.17R and 4.1.18R. The auditor’s report on

these financial statements provides no assurance over whether

the annual financial report has been prepared in accordance with

those requirements.

#### Directors’ Declaration in Relation to Relevant

#### Audit Information

Having made appropriate enquiries, each of the Directors who held

office at the date of approval of this Annual Report confirms that:

– so far as he or she is aware, there is no relevant audit information

of which the Company’s auditors are unaware; and

– he or she has taken all steps that a Director ought to have taken

in order to make himself or herself aware of relevant audit

information and to establish that the Company’s auditors are

aware of that information.

#### Responsibility Statement of the Directors

#### in Respect of the Annual Financial Report

We confirm that to the best of our knowledge:

– the financial statements, prepared in accordance with the

applicable set of accounting standards, give a true and fair view

of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of

the Company and the undertakings included in the consolidation

taken as a whole; and

– the Strategic Report and the Directors’ Report include a fair

review of the development and performance of the business

and the position of the Company and the undertakings included

in the consolidation taken as a whole, together with a description

of the principal risks and uncertainties that they face.

This responsibility statement has been approved and is signed

by order of the Board by:

Luc JobinTadeu Marroco

ChairChief Executive

11 February  2026

British American Tobacco p.l.c.

Registered in England and Wales No. 3407696

239

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent Auditor’s Report  To the members of British American Tobacco p.l.c. | | | | | |  |  |

#### 1 Our Opinion is Unmodified

In our opinion:

– the financial statements of British American Tobacco p.l.c. give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s and of the Parent

Company’s affairs as at 31 December 2025, and of the Group’s profit for the year then ended;

– the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards;

– the Parent Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with UK accounting standards including FRS 101

Reduced Disclosure Framework; and

– the Group and Parent Company financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the UK Companies Act

2006.

What our opinion covers

We have audited the Group and Parent Company financial statements of British American Tobacco p.l.c. (“the Company”) for the year

ended 31 December 2025 included in the Annual Report, which comprise:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Group (British American Tobacco p.l.c. and its subsidiaries) | Parent Company (British American Tobacco p.l.c.) |
| Group Income Statement  Group Statement of Comprehensive Income  Group Statement of Changes in Equity  Group Balance Sheet  Group Cash Flow Statement  Notes 1 to 34 to the Group financial statements,  including the accounting policies in note 1 | Balance Sheet  Statement of Changes in Equity  Notes 1 to 8 to the Parent Company financial statements,  including the accounting policies in note 1 |

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law. Our responsibilities

are described below. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is a sufficient and appropriate basis for our opinion. Our audit

opinion and matters included in this report are consistent with those discussed and included in our reporting to the Audit Committee.

We have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities under, and we remain independent of the Group in accordance with, UK ethical requirements

including the FRC Ethical Standard as applied to listed public interest entities.

#### 2 Overview of Our Audit

Factors driving our view of risks

As a result of the 2017 acquisition of Reynolds American Inc. (“Reynolds American”), the Group has significant goodwill, trademarks and

similar intangibles. For some of these trademarks (Newport, Natural American Spirit, and Grizzly) a high degree of estimation uncertainty

exists with regard to assumptions and estimates used in the Group’s analysis of their recoverable amount. The effect of these matters

could result in a potential range of reasonable outcomes greater than our materiality for the financial statements as a whole, and possibly

many times that amount. There is significant auditor judgement involved in evaluating these assumptions. As a result of the removal of

certain proposed tobacco regulations from the Spring 2025 Unified Agenda of Regulatory and Deregulatory Actions and Reynolds

American’s return to revenue growth in 2025, our assessment of the risk associated with this Key Audit Matter has reduced in the

current year. Consequently, our assessment of the risk has refined the Key Audit Matter to the recoverability of the Newport, Natural

American Spirit, and Grizzly trademarks and we no longer consider the recoverability of goodwill, other relevant trademarks and similar

intangibles arising from the acquisition of Reynolds American to be a Key Audit Matter in 2025.

The Group is subject to a large number of claims, including class  actions, which could have a significant impact on its results if potential

exposures were to materialise. For our 2025 audit, in our judgement, the most significant risk and area of uncertainty relating to these

claims relates to the estimation of the liability arising from claims resulting from the litigation settlement in Canada. The amounts

involved are significant, and the Group’s application of accounting standards to estimate the amount to be provided as a liability and the

related disclosures are inherently subjective. Significant auditor judgement was involved in evaluating the Group’s ability to estimate the

timing and extent of any future economic outflow arising from the ultimate resolution of the Canadian litigation. The provision has

decreased as a result of an upfront payment made during the year. As a result, the litigation in Canada continues to be a significant risk,

albeit at a lower level compared to the previous year.

Due to the materiality of investment in subsidiaries in the context of the Parent Company financial statements, investment in

subsidiaries is considered to be an area that had the greatest effect on our Parent Company audit and our assessment of this Key Audit

Matter has remained the same in the current year.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Key Audit Matters | Vs 2024 | Item |
| Recoverability of the Newport, Natural American Spirit, and Grizzly trademarks arising from the Reynolds American Inc.  acquisition in 2017 | ↓ | 4.1 |
| Provision arising from litigation in Canada | ↓ | 4.2 |
| Recoverability of Parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries | ← → | 4.3 |

Audit Committee interaction

During the year, the Audit Committee met six times. KPMG were invited to attend all Audit Committee meetings and also used the

opportunity provided at each meeting to meet with the Audit Committee in private sessions without the Executive Directors being

present. For each Key Audit Matter, we have set out communications with the Audit Committee in section 4, including matters that

required particular judgement for each.

The matters included in the Audit Committee report on pages 206 to 214 are materially consistent with our observations of those meetings.

Our independence

240

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent Auditor’s ReportContinued | | | | | | | |

We have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities under, and we remain independent of the Group in accordance with, UK ethical requirements

including the FRC Ethical Standard as applied to listed public interest entities.

We have not performed any non-audit services during the financial year ended 31 December 2025 or subsequently which are prohibited

by the FRC Ethical Standard.

We were first appointed as auditor by the Directors for the year ended 31 December 2015. The period of total uninterrupted engagement

is for the 11 financial years ended 31 December 2025.

The Group engagement partner is required to rotate every five years. Philip Smart became the Group engagement partner for the 2021

audit and will be required to rotate off the engagement following the 2025 audit.

The average tenure of component engagement partners is three years, with the shortest being one and the longest being six. There were

no key audit partners with tenure over five years.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Total audit fee | £22.2 m |
| Audit related fees (including interim review) | £7.2 m |
| Other services | £1.4 m |
| Non-audit fee as a % of total audit and audit related fee % | 4.8% |
| Date first appointed | 23 March 2015 |
| Uninterrupted audit tenure | 11 years |
| Next financial period which requires a tender | 2035 |
| Tenure of Group engagement partner | Five years |
| Average tenure of component engagement partners | Three years |

Materiality (item 6 below)

The scope of our work is influenced by our view of materiality and our assessed risk of material misstatement.

We have determined overall materiality for the Group financial statements as a whole at £420 million (2024: £380 million) and for the

Parent Company financial statements as a whole at £295 million (2024: £302 million).

Consistent with 2024, materiality for the Group financial statements was determined with reference to a benchmark of Group profit

before taxation because it is the metric in the primary statements which best reflects the focus of the financial statements' users. We

adjusted for costs or income that do not represent the normal, continuing operations of the Group. As such, our Group materiality

represents 4.9% (2024: 4.3%) of normalised Group profit before taxation.

Materiality for the Parent Company financial statements was determined with reference to a benchmark of Parent Company total

assets, of which it represents 0.8% (2024: 0.8%).

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Materiality levels used in our audit (£m) |

![1977]()

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| A |  | 2025 |  | B |  | 2024 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |

A

B

A

B

A

B

A

B

A

B

A

B

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Group | Group Materiality | PLC | Parent Company Materiality |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| GPM | Group Performance Materiality | LCM | Lowest Component Materiality |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
| HCM | Highest Component Materiality | AMPT | Audit Misstatement Posting Threshold |

241

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Group scope (item 7 below)

We have performed risk assessment and planning procedures to determine which of the Group’s components are likely to include risks

of material misstatement to the Group financial statements, the audit procedures to perform at these components and the extent of

involvement required from our component auditors around the world.

We identified 320 (2024: 318) components. Of those, we classified one (2024: one) component as a quantitatively significant component

and one (2024: one) component requiring special audit consideration. Additionally, having considered qualitative and quantitative factors,

we selected 16 (2024: 20) components with accounts contributing to the specific risks of material misstatement of the Group financial

statements.

The Group operates three (2024: three) finance shared service centres based in Romania, Malaysia and Costa Rica that are relevant to

our audit, and each of the shared service centres is subject to specified risk-focused testing of the design and operating effectiveness of

manual controls.

The Group auditor has also performed some audit procedures centrally, tested centrally-managed controls (manual and automated),

tested general IT controls over centrally-managed IT systems and applied data and analytics procedures over revenue and journal entries

on behalf of the components.

In addition, for the remaining components for which we performed no audit procedures, we performed analysis at an aggregated Group

level to re-examine our assessment that there is not a reasonable possibility of a material misstatement in these components.

We performed audit procedures at components that accounted for 49% (2024: 53%) of Group profit before tax, 71% (2024: 74%) of

Group revenue  and 14% (2024: 16%) of total Group assets.

In addition, at the Group level, we performed audit procedures over intangible assets and related amortisation and impairment expense

and investments in associates and joint ventures and the related share of post-tax results that together accounted for 9% (2024: 19%) of

the Group profit before tax and 70% (2024: 69%) of the total Group assets.

The impact of climate change on our audit

In planning our audit, we considered the impacts of climate change on the Group’s business and its financial statements.

The Group has set its targets under the Paris Agreement in relation to 50% reduction in its scope 1 and 2 emissions, 30.3% reduction in

scope 3 (FLAG) emissions and 42% reduction in scope 3 industrial (non-FLAG) emissions by 2030, in each case compared to 2020, and to

reach net zero emissions by 2050. Further information has been provided in the Group’s Strategic Report on page 146. The Group

continues to align its climate-related disclosures with the recommendations of the Task Force on Climate Related Financial Disclosure

(“TCFD”). These disclosures are included on pages 134 to 163 of the Annual Report.

Climate change risk, emerging climate regulations and the Group’s own decarbonisation strategy could have a significant impact on the

Group’s business and operations. There is a possibility that climate change risks, particularly emerging carbon and product regulations,

as well as chronic and acute weather, could affect financial statement balances. This impact is expected to be most prevalent in

accounting estimates such as forecast cashflows used in the impairment assessment of intangible assets.

As part of our audit we performed a risk assessment of the impact of climate change risk and the commitments made by the Group in

respect of climate change on the financial statements and our audit approach. In preparing this assessment, we held discussions with

our own climate change professionals to challenge our risk assessment. The focus of our risk assessment was the following:

– Understanding the Group’s processes: We made inquiries to understand the Group’s assessment of the potential impact of climate

change risk on the Group’s financial statements and the Group’s preparedness for this. As a part of this, we made inquiries to understand the

Group’s risk assessment process as it relates to possible effects of climate change on the Annual Report and Accounts, including how the

Group identifies and complies with emerging climate regulations, such as the Extended Producer Responsibility product regulation in Europe.

– Impairment assessment of intangible assets: We assessed how the Group considers the impact of climate change risk when

calculating the recoverable amount of intangible assets. The focus of our procedures was assessing the extent to which decarbonisation

costs, such as investments in energy efficiency and renewable energy generation, are included in forecast cashflows underpinning the

Reynolds American's trademarks and goodwill. We further sensitised the Group’s value-in-use models for physical and transitional

climate risks.

– Annual Report narrative: We read the climate-related information in the front half of the Annual Report and Accounts and

considered consistency with the financial statements and our audit knowledge.

On the basis of our risk assessment, we determined that while climate change poses a risk to the determination of future cash flows, the

risk to this year’s financial statements from climate change is not significant taking into account the magnitude of the financial impact of

identified climate risks alone on the impairment assessment of Reynolds American’s cash-generating unit and trademarks, relative to the

materiality of the financial statements. The impact to non-US cash-generating units is also not considered significant taking into account

the extent of the headroom on these assets. As such, there was no impact on our Key Audit Matter.

242

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent Auditor’s ReportContinued | | | | | | | |

#### 3 Going Concern, Viability and Principal Risks and Uncertainties

The Directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the Group or the

Parent Company or to cease their operations, and as they have concluded that the Group’s and the Parent Company’s financial position

means that this is realistic. They have also concluded that there are no material uncertainties that could have cast significant doubt over

their ability to continue as a going concern for at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements (“the going

concern period”).

Going concern

We used our knowledge of the Group, its industry, and the general economic environment to identify the inherent risks to its business

model and analysed how those risks might affect the Group’s and Company’s financial resources or ability to continue operations over

the going concern period. The risks that we considered most likely to adversely affect the Group’s and Company’s available financial

resources over this period were:

– The enactment of regulation that significantly impairs the Group’s ability to communicate, differentiate, market, or launch its

products; and

– Product liability, regulatory or other significant cases (including investigations) may be lost or settled resulting in a material loss or

other consequence.

We also considered less predictable but realistic second order impacts, such as the erosion of customer or supplier confidence, which

could result in a rapid reduction of available financial resources.

We considered whether these risks could plausibly affect the liquidity in the going concern period by comparing severe, but plausible,

downside scenarios that could arise from these risks individually and collectively against the level of available financial resources

indicated by the Group’s financial forecasts.

We considered whether the going concern disclosure in note 1 to the financial statements gives a full and accurate description of the

Directors’ assessment of going concern.

Accordingly, based on those procedures, we found the Directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting without any material

uncertainty for the Group and Parent Company to be acceptable.

However, as we cannot predict all future events or conditions and as subsequent events may result in outcomes that are inconsistent

with judgements that were reasonable at the time they were made, the above conclusions are not a guarantee that the Group or the

Parent Company will continue in operation.

Our conclusions

– We consider that the Directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements

is appropriate;

– We have not identified, and concur with the Directors’ assessment that there is not, a material uncertainty related to events or

conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group’s or Parent Company's ability to continue as a going

concern for the going concern period;

– We have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to the Directors’ statement in note 1 to the financial statements on the

use of the going concern basis of accounting with no material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt over the Group and Parent

Company’s use of that basis for the going concern period, and we found the going concern disclosure in note 1 to be acceptable; and

– The related statement under the UK Listing Rules set out on page 177 is materially consistent with the financial statements and our

audit knowledge.

Disclosures of emerging and principal risks and longer-term viability

Our responsibility

We are required to perform procedures to identify whether there is a material inconsistency between the Directors’ disclosures in

respect of emerging and principal risks and the viability statement, and the financial statements and our audit knowledge.

Based on those procedures, we have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to:

– the Directors’ confirmation within the viability statement on page 176 that they have carried out a robust assessment of the emerging

and principal risks facing the Group, including those that would threaten its business model, future performance, solvency and liquidity;

– the Group Principal Risks disclosures describing these risks and how emerging risks are identified and explaining how they are being

managed and mitigated; and

– the Directors’ explanation in the viability statement of how they have assessed the prospects of the Group, over what period they have

done so and why they considered that period to be appropriate, and their statement as to whether they have a reasonable expectation

that the Group will be able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the period of their assessment, including

any related disclosures drawing attention to any necessary qualifications or assumptions.

We are also required to review the viability statement set out on page 176 under the UK Listing Rules.

Our work is limited to assessing these matters in the context of only the knowledge acquired during our financial statements audit. As

we cannot predict all future events or conditions and as subsequent events may result in outcomes that are inconsistent with

judgements that were reasonable at the time they were made, the absence of anything to report on these statements is not a guarantee

as to the Group’s and Parent Company’s longer-term viability.

Our reporting

We have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to these disclosures. We have concluded that these disclosures are

materially consistent with the financial statements and our audit knowledge.

243

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### 4 Key Audit Matters

What we mean

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the financial

statements and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified by us,

including those which had the greatest effect on:

– the overall audit strategy;

– the allocation of resources in the audit; and

– directing the efforts of the engagement team.

We include below the Key Audit Matters in decreasing order of audit significance together with our key audit procedures to address

those matters and our results from those procedures. These matters were addressed, and our results are based on procedures

undertaken, for the purpose of our audit of the financial statements as a whole. We do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

4.1 Recoverability of the Newport, Natural American Spirit, and Grizzly trademarks arising from the Reynolds American Inc.

acquisition in 2017 (Group)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statement Elements | | | Our assessment of risk vs 2024 | | Our results |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  |  |  |
| Indefinite-lived intangibles: Grizzly | £8,935m | £9,373m | ↓ | As a result of the removal of certain  proposed tobacco regulations from the  Spring 2025 Unified Agenda of  Regulatory and Deregulatory Actions  and the return of the Reynolds American  business to revenue growth in 2025, the  carrying amounts of the Group’s Camel  and Pall Mall trademarks and the  goodwill allocated to the Reynolds  American cash-generating unit are less  sensitive to impairment in 2025 than in  prior periods. Consequently, our  assessment of risk has refined the Key  Audit Matter related to the  recoverability of the Newport, Natural  American Spirit, and Grizzly trademarks. | 2025: Acceptable  2024: Acceptable |
| Definite-lived intangibles: Newport and  Natural American Spirit | £28,416m | £30,693m |

Description of the Key Audit Matter

Forecast-based assessment: As discussed in note 12 to the Group financial statements, the Group, as at 31 December 2025, has an

indefinite-lived intangible asset related to the Grizzly trademarks of £8,935 million and finite-lived assets related to the Newport and

Natural American Spirit (NAS) trademarks of £28,416 million, which arose from the 2017 acquisition of Reynolds American.

The Group is required to test for impairment the indefinite-lived trademarks (Grizzly) and the goodwill associated with the Reynolds

American cash generating unit. The cash flow forecasts of both the definite and indefinite-lived trademarks form part of the cash flow

forecasts of the goodwill associated with the Reynolds American cash-generating unit.

There is inherent uncertainty with regard to assumptions and estimates involved in the Group’s forecast-based assessment of the

recoverable amount of the Newport, NAS, and Grizzly trademarks.

In particular, there is significant auditor judgement involved in evaluating the below assumptions:

– the projected sales volumes used in the analysis of the recoverable amount for the Newport, NAS, and Grizzly trademarks including the

volume growth associated with the launch of the Grizzly Modern Oral product portfolio;

– the post-tax discount rate used in the analysis of the recoverable amount for the NAS and Grizzly trademarks;

– the terminal growth rate used in the analysis of the recoverable amount of the Grizzly trademarks; and

– the long-term volume growth rate beyond the forecast period used in the analysis of the recoverable amount of the Newport and NAS

trademarks.

The effect of these matters is that, as part of our risk assessment, we determined that the recoverable amount of the Newport, NAS, and

Grizzly trademarks have a high degree of estimation uncertainty, with a potential range of reasonable outcomes greater than our

materiality for the financial statements as a whole, and possibly many times that amount.

The financial statements (note 12) disclose the sensitivity of the recoverable amount of the Newport, NAS, and Grizzly trademarks to

reasonably possible sensitivity scenarios.

Our response to the risk

Our procedures to address the risk included:

Control design and operation: Evaluating the design and testing the operating effectiveness of certain internal controls within the

goodwill, trademarks and similar intangibles impairment testing process, including controls related to the development of the projected

sales volumes, and the Group’s determination of the applicable long-term volume growth rates, terminal growth rates and post-tax

discount rates;

Benchmarking and assessing assumptions: Assessing and challenging the projected sales volumes growth rates, long-term volume

growth rates, and terminal growth rates against externally-derived publicly available data including broker and analyst reports, industry

reports, macro-economic assumptions and market share reports;

244

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent Auditor’s ReportContinued | | | | | | | |

Historical comparisons: Challenging the projected sales volumes by comparing the historical projections to actual results to assess the

Group’s ability to accurately forecast;

Sensitivity analysis: Performing sensitivity analysis on the projected sales volumes, long-term volume growth rates, terminal growth

rate, and the post-tax discount rates to assess the impact of changes in these assumptions on the amount of headroom for the Newport, NAS,

and Grizzly trademarks;

Our valuation expertise: Involving a valuation professional with specialised skills and knowledge, who assisted in independently

developing a range of post-tax discount rates using market data points for comparable companies and comparing these market rates to

those utilised by the Group; and

Assessing transparency: Assessing whether the Group’s disclosures detail the key estimates and sensitivities including any impact of

changes to key assumptions used in the impairment testing of the Newport, NAS, and Grizzly trademarks.

Communications with the British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Audit Committee

Our discussions with, and reporting to, the Audit Committee included:

– Our approach to the audit of the recoverable amount of the Newport, NAS, and Grizzly trademarks, including details of our planned

substantive procedures and the extent of our control reliance;

– Our conclusions on the appropriateness of the Group’s impairment assessment, including assumptions used by the Group to calculate

the recoverable amount of the Newport, NAS, and Grizzly trademarks and whether the projected sales volumes, long-term volume

growth rates, terminal growth rates, and post-tax discount rate assumptions were reasonable; and

– The adequacy of disclosures, particularly as it relates to the key estimates and sensitivities with regard to the impairment testing.

Areas of particular auditor judgement

Our evaluation of the assumptions used by the Group in the analysis of the recoverable amount of the Newport, NAS, and Grizzly

trademarks is an area requiring particular auditor judgement. These assumptions are the projected sales volumes, long-term volume

growth rates, terminal growth rates and post-tax discount rates.

Our results

We found the balances of the Newport, NAS, and Grizzly trademarks arising from the Reynolds American acquisition to be acceptable

(2024: We found the balances and the related impairment charge of trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives and goodwill

arising from the Reynolds American acquisition to be acceptable).

4.2 Provision arising from litigation in Canada (Group)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statement Elements | | | Our assessment of risk vs 2024 | | Our results |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  |  |  |
| Provisions for liabilities | £2,794m | £6,203m | ↓ | The provision has decreased as a result  of the upfront payment made during the  year. Consequently, our assessment of  the risk is lower compared to 2024. | 2025: Acceptable  2024: Acceptable |
|  |

Description of the Key Audit Matter

Subjective estimate: The Group is subject to a large number of claims, including class actions, which could have a significant impact on

its results if potential exposures were to materialise. The most significant risk and area of uncertainty relates to the estimation of the

liability resulting from the litigation settlement in Canada. In 2019, Imperial Tobacco Canada Limited (“Imperial”) received an unfavourable

judgment on the smoking and health class actions certified by the Quebec Superior Court. As a result of this judgment, in 2019 Imperial

and Imperial Tobacco Company Limited (together, “ITCAN”) filed for creditor protection under the Companies’ Creditors Arrangement

Act (the “CCAA”). In October 2024, while under CCAA, the court-appointed mediator and monitor filed a proposed plan of compromise

and arrangement to resolve all outstanding tobacco litigation in Canada. Substantially similar proposed plans were also filed for

Rothmans, Benson & Hedges Inc. and JTI-Macdonald Corp. (collectively the “Proposed Plans”). Under the Proposed Plans, if ultimately

sanctioned and implemented, ITCAN, Rothmans, Benson & Hedges Inc. and JTI -Macdonald Corp. would pay an aggregated settlement

amount of CAD $32.5 billion (approximately £18 billion). In March 2025, the court approved an amended version of the Proposed Plans,

which were subsequently implemented in August 2025, now referred to as Approved Plans, and the Group continues to recognise a

provision of £2,794 million (2024: £6,203 million) to reflect its best estimate of the Group’s obligation.

The amounts involved are significant, and the Group’s application of accounting standards to estimate the amount to be provided as a

liability and the related disclosures are inherently subjective. Significant auditor judgement was involved in evaluating the Group’s ability

to estimate the timing and extent of any future economic outflow arising from the ultimate resolution of the Canadian litigation. This

involved evaluating the assumptions related to the rate at which volumes will decline, the execution of future pricing plans (collectively

“projected net revenue”), and the discount rate applied in determining this estimate and the related disclosures. Changes to those

assumptions in combination could have a significant effect on the Group’s provision.

The financial statements (note 24) disclose the sensitivities estimated by the Group.

245

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Our response to the risk

Our procedures to address the risk included:

Control design and operation: Evaluating the processes and controls within the legal process, including controls related to the

estimation of the timing and extent of any future economic outflow arising from the ultimate resolution of the Canadian litigation;

Enquiry of lawyers: Reading letters received directly from the Group's external and internal legal counsel that evaluated the current

status of the Canadian legal proceedings;

Benchmarking assumptions: Assessing and challenging ITCAN’s projected net revenue and discount rate against externally-derived

publicly available data and historical trends;

Historical comparisons: Challenging the projected net revenue by comparing the historical projections to actual results to assess

ITCAN’s ability to accurately forecast;

Sensitivity analysis: Performing sensitivity analyses on ITCAN’s projected net revenue and discount rate to assess the impact of

changes in these assumptions on the amount of the provision recorded; and

Assessing transparency: Assessing whether the Group’s disclosures detail the key estimates and sensitivities including any impact of

changes to key assumptions used in the estimation of the provision for ITCAN.

Communications with the British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Audit Committee

Our discussions with, and reporting to, the Audit Committee included:

– Our approach to the audit of the provision for liabilities related to litigation in Canada, including details of our planned substantive

procedures and the extent of our control reliance;

– Our conclusion on the appropriateness of the Group’s assessment, including assumptions used by the Group to estimate the amount

to be provided for; and

– The adequacy of disclosures, particularly as it relates to the key estimates and sensitivities with regard to the provision.

Areas of particular auditor judgement

Our evaluation of the assumptions used by the Group to estimate the amount to be provided as a liability is an area requiring particular

auditor judgement. These assumptions are based on the rate at which volumes will decline, the execution of future pricing plans

(collectively “projected net revenue”) and the discount rate applied by management.

Our results

We found the amount provided for as a liability and related disclosures relating to litigation in Canada to be acceptable. (2024: we found

the amount provided for as a liability and related disclosures relating to ongoing litigation in Canada to be acceptable).

Further information in the Annual Report: see the Audit Committee Report on page 206 for details on how the Audit Committee

considered the accounting treatment applicable to ongoing litigation in Canada, including the developments in the year, as an area of

significant attention, page 366 for the accounting policy on provisions for liabilities, and pages 319 and 320 for the financial disclosures.

4.3 Recoverability of the Company's investment in subsidiaries (Parent Company)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Financial Statement Elements | | | Our assessment of risk vs 2024 | | Our results |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  |  |  |
| Investment in Subsidiaries | £27,727m | £27,727m | ← → | Our assessment is that the  risk is similar to 2024. | 2025: Acceptable  2024: Acceptable |

Description of the Key Audit Matter

Low risk, high value: The carrying amount of the Parent Company's investment in subsidiaries is £27,727 million (2024: £27,727 million)

which represents 67% (2024: 69%) of the Company's total assets. Their recoverability is not a high risk of material misstatement or

subject to significant judgement.

However, due to the materiality of investment in subsidiaries in the context of the Parent Company financial statements, this is the area

that had the greatest effect on our overall Parent Company audit.

Our response to the risk

Our procedures to address the risk included:

Tests of detail: Comparing the carrying amount of the Parent Company’s direct investments, representing 100% (2024: 100%) of the

total investment balance with the relevant subsidiaries’ draft balance sheets to identify whether their net assets, approximating their

minimum recoverable amount, were in excess of their carrying amount and assessing whether those subsidiaries have historically been

profit-making.

We performed the tests above rather than seeking to rely on any of the Parent Company's controls because the nature of the balance is

such that we would expect to obtain audit evidence primarily through the detailed procedures described.

Communications with the British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Audit Committee

Our discussions with, and reporting to, the Audit Committee included:

– Our approach to the audit of the Parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries including details of our planned substantive procedures; and

– Our conclusion whether the carrying amount of the Parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries remains recoverable based on our

audit procedures.

Our results

We found the Parent Company’s conclusion that there is no impairment of the investment in subsidiaries to be acceptable (2024: we

found the Parent Company’s conclusion that there is no impairment of the investment in subsidiaries to be acceptable).

Further information in the Annual Report: see page 367 for the accounting policy on investments in Group companies, and page 368 for

the financial disclosures.

246

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent Auditor’s ReportContinued | | | | | | | |

#### 5 Our Ability to Detect Irregularities, and our Response

Fraud – Identifying and responding to risks of material misstatement due to fraud

Fraud risk assessment

To identify risks of material misstatement due to fraud (“fraud risks”) we assessed events or conditions that could indicate an incentive

or pressure to commit fraud or provide an opportunity to commit fraud. Our risk assessment procedures included:

– Inquiring of Directors, the Audit Committee, and internal audit whether they have knowledge of any actual, suspected, or alleged

fraud, and inspection of policy documentation as to the Group’s high-level policies and procedures to prevent and detect fraud,

including the internal audit function, and the Group’s channel for “whistleblowing”;

– Reading minutes of the Board of Directors, Audit Committee, Remuneration Committee, Nominations Committee, and other relevant

Committees;

– Considering the International Executive Incentive Scheme, Performance Share Plans, and performance targets for senior

management; and

– Using analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships.

Our forensic specialists assisted us in identifying key fraud risk factors. This included attending the Risk Assessment and Planning

Discussion and participating in meetings with management, to discuss matters relating to ongoing investigations.

With regard to anti-bribery and corruption, they assisted us in developing our audit approach to address fraud risk factors and inspected

reporting deliverables submitted by component auditors to the Group auditor in relation to additional anti-bribery and corruption risk

assessment procedures.

Risk communications

We communicated identified fraud risks throughout the audit team and remained alert to any indications of fraud throughout the audit.

This included communication from the Group auditor to component auditors of relevant fraud risks identified at the Group level and

requests to component auditors to report to the Group auditor any instances of fraud that could give rise to a material misstatement at

the Group level.

Fraud risks

As required by auditing standards, and taking into account possible pressures to meet profit targets, we performed procedures to address the risk

of management override of controls, in particular the risk that Group and component management may be in a position to make inappropriate

accounting entries and the risk of bias in accounting estimates. On this audit we do not believe there is a fraud risk related to revenue recognition

as the revenue model is non-complex with no material estimation or manual intervention, revenue is disaggregated between a significant number

of End Markets and remuneration targets are based on Group performance rather than End Market performance.

We did not identify any additional fraud risks.

Procedures to address fraud risks

In determining the audit procedures, we took into account the results of our evaluation and testing of the operating effectiveness of the

Group-wide fraud risk management controls.

We also performed procedures including:

– Identifying journal entries to test from a Group perspective based on risk criteria and comparing the identified entries to supporting

documentation. These included those unexpected adjustments posted to revenue accounts, those posted to external cash or external

borrowing accounts, those posted to accounts that contain significant estimates, those posted or approved by an individual not

authorised to post or approve, those posted and approved by the same user and those posted to accounts which could drive certain

key metrics such as the bonus calculation.

– Identifying journal entries to test for all components based on risk criteria and comparing the identified entries to supporting

documentation. These included those posted by senior finance management or Directors, those posted to an account that had one

entry during the last two months of the year and those posted with an unusual account combination.

– Assessing whether the judgements made in making accounting estimates are indicative of a potential bias.

Laws and regulations – identifying and responding to risks of material misstatement relating to compliance with

laws and regulations

Laws and regulations risk assessment

We identified areas of laws and regulations that could reasonably be expected to have a material effect on the financial statements from

our general commercial and sector experience, through discussion with the Directors and other management (as required by auditing

standards), and from inspection of the Group’s regulatory and legal correspondence and discussed with the Directors and other

management the policies and procedures regarding compliance with laws and regulations.

As the Group is regulated, our assessment of risks involved gaining an understanding of the control environment including the entity’s

procedures for complying with regulatory requirements.

Risk communications

We communicated identified laws and regulations throughout our team and remained alert to any indications of non-compliance

throughout the audit. This included communication from the Group auditor to component auditors of relevant laws and regulations

identified at the Group level, and a request for component auditors to report to the Group auditor any instances of non-compliance with

laws and regulations that could give rise to a material misstatement at the Group level.

The potential effect of these laws and regulations on the financial statements varies considerably.

Direct laws context and link to audit

Firstly, the Group is subject to laws and regulations that directly affect the financial statements including financial reporting legislation

(including related companies’ legislation), distributable profits legislation, taxation legislation and pension legislation and we assessed

the extent of compliance with these laws and regulations as part of our procedures on the related financial statement items.

247

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Most significant indirect law/regulation areas

Secondly, the Group is subject to many other laws and regulations where the consequences of non-compliance could have a material

effect on amounts or disclosures in the financial statements, for instance through the imposition of fines or litigation. We identified the

following areas as those most likely to have such an effect: health and safety, anti-bribery and corruption, money laundering, sanctions,

environmental protection legislation, food and drug administration, data privacy, competition and contract legislation recognising the

financial and regulated nature of the Group’s activities.

Auditing standards limit the required audit procedures to identify non-compliance with these laws and regulations to inquiry of the

Directors and other management and inspection of regulatory and legal correspondence, if any. Therefore if a breach of operational

regulations is not disclosed to us or evident from relevant correspondence, an audit will not detect that breach.

Known actual or suspected matters

In relation to the investigations into allegations of misconduct by the governmental authorities discussed in note 31, we, with the

involvement of forensic specialists, performed enquiries, obtained legal confirmations, and assessed disclosures against our

understanding from legal correspondence.

Context

Context of the ability of the audit to detect fraud or breaches of law or regulation

Owing to the inherent limitations of an audit, there is an unavoidable risk that we may not have detected some material misstatements

in the financial statements, even though we have properly planned and performed our audit in accordance with auditing standards. For

example, the further removed non-compliance with laws and regulations is from the events and transactions reflected in the financial

statements, the less likely the inherently limited procedures required by auditing standards would identify it.

In addition, as with any audit, there remained a higher risk of non-detection of fraud, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional

omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal controls. Our audit procedures are designed to detect material misstatement. We

are not responsible for preventing non-compliance or fraud and cannot be expected to detect non-compliance with all laws and regulations.

#### 6 Our Determination of Materiality

The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of materiality. We set quantitative thresholds and overlay qualitative

considerations to help us determine the scope of our audit and the nature, timing and extent of our procedures, and in evaluating the

effect of misstatements, both individually and in the aggregate, on the financial statements as a whole.

Materiality for the Group financial statements as a whole £420m (2024: £380m)

What we mean

A quantitative reference for the purpose of planning and performing our audit.

Basis for determining materiality and judgements applied

Materiality for the Group financial statements as a whole was set at £420 million (2024: £380 million). This was determined with

reference to a benchmark of Group profit before taxation, normalised to adjust for one-off income relating to sales of shares, charges in

relation to the litigation in Canada, charges incurred on the classification of the Cuba business as held-for-sale, and impairment charges

(2024: restructuring costs, impairment charges, charges in relation to the litigation in Canada, other one-off litigation expenses and one-

off income relating to sales of shares or early repayment of bonds), of £8,540 million (2024: £8,757 million). Consistent with 2024, we

determined that the benchmark should be derived from Group profit before taxation because it is the metric in the primary statements

which best reflects the focus of the financial statements' users and we adjusted for these items because they do not represent the

normal, continuing operations of the Group.

Our Group materiality of £420 million was determined by applying a percentage to the Group profit before taxation, normalised to adjust

items described above. KPMG’s approach to determining materiality for listed entities considers a guideline range 3% to 5% of the

benchmark. Our Group materiality represents 4.9% (2024: 4.3%) of the normalised Group profit before taxation.

Materiality for the Parent Company financial statements as a whole was set at £295 million (2024: £302 million), determined with

reference to a benchmark of Parent Company total assets, of which it represents 0.8% (2024: 0.8%).

Performance materiality £315m (2024: £285m)

What we mean

Our procedures on individual account balances and disclosures were performed to a lower threshold, performance materiality, so as to

reduce to an acceptable level the risk that individually immaterial misstatements in individual account balances add up to a material

amount across the financial statements as a whole.

Basis for determining performance materiality and judgements applied

We have considered performance materiality at a level of 75% (2024: 75%) of materiality for British American Tobacco p.l.c. Group

financial statements as a whole to be appropriate.

The Parent Company performance materiality was set at £221 million (2024: £226 million), which equates to 75% (2024: 75%) of

materiality for the Parent Company financial statements as a whole.

We applied this percentage in our determination of performance materiality because we did not identify any factors indicating an

elevated level of risk.

Audit misstatement posting threshold £21m (2024: £19m)

What we mean

This is the amount below which identified misstatements are considered to be clearly trivial from a quantitative point of view. We may

become aware of misstatements below this threshold which could alter the nature, timing and scope of our audit procedures, for

example if we identify smaller misstatements which are indicators of fraud.

This is also the amount above which all misstatements identified are communicated to British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s Audit

Committee.

Basis for determining the audit misstatement posting threshold and judgements applied

We set our audit misstatement posting threshold at 5% (2024: 5%) of our materiality for the Group financial statements. We also report

to the Audit Committee any other identified misstatements that warrant reporting on qualitative grounds.

248

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent Auditor’s ReportContinued | | | | | | | |

The overall materiality for the Group financial statements of £420 million (2024: £380 million) compares as follows to the main financial

statement caption amounts:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Total Group revenue | |  | Group Profit/(loss) before tax | |  | Total Group Assets | |
|  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |  | 2025 | 2024 |
| Financial statement Caption | £25,610m | £25,867m |  | £9,859m | £3,538m |  | £109,290m | £118,899m |
| Group Materiality as % of caption | 1.64% | 1.46% |  | 4.26% | 10.74% |  | 0.38% | 0.31% |

#### 7 The Scope of our Audit

What we mean

How the Group auditor determined the procedures to be performed across the Group.

Group scope

We performed risk assessment procedures to determine which of the Group’s components are likely to include risks of material misstatement to

the Group financial statements and which procedures to perform at these components to address those risks.

In total, we identified 320 (2024: 318) components, having considered our evaluation of the Group's operational structure, geographical locations

and our ability to perform audit procedures centrally.

Of those, we identified one (2024: one) quantitatively significant component which contained the largest percentages of total revenue and total

assets of the Group, for which we performed audit procedures.

We also identified one (2024: one) component  as requiring special audit consideration, owing to Group risk relating to the litigation exposure in

Imperial Tobacco Canada Limited.

Additionally, having considered qualitative and quantitative factors, we selected 16 (2024: 20) additional components  with accounts and/or

disclosures contributing to the specific risks to the Group financial statements.

The below summarises where we performed audit procedures, with the prior year comparatives indicated in brackets:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Component type | Number of components where we  performed audit procedures | Materiality/Range of materiality applied |
| Quantitatively significant component | 1 (1) | £300,000,000 (£280,000,000) |
| Component requiring special audit consideration | 1 (1) | £160,000,000 (£160,000,000) |
| Other components where we performed procedures | 16 (20) | £70,000,000 – £170,000,000  (£70,000,000 – £170,000,000) |
| Total | 18 (22) |  |

We involved component auditors in performing the audit work on 18 (2024: 22) components. For those items adjusted to normalise

Group profit before taxation, which was used as a benchmark for our materiality, the component auditor performed procedures on items

relating to their components. We performed procedures on the remaining excluded items.

We set the component materialities with regard to the mix of size and risk profile of the Group across the components. We also

performed the audit of the Parent Company.

We performed audit procedures in relation to components that accounted for 71% (2024: 74%) of Group revenue, 49% (2024: 53%) of

Group profit before tax and 14% (2024: 16%) of Group total assets.

The Group auditor has also performed some audit procedures centrally, tested centrally-managed controls (manual and automated),

tested general IT controls over centrally-managed IT systems and applied data and analytics procedures over revenue and journal entries

on behalf of the components.

For the remaining components for which we performed no audit procedures, no component represented more than 4.2% (2024: 2.5%) of

Group total revenue, Group profit before tax or Group total assets. We performed analysis at an aggregated Group level to re-examine

our assessment that there is not a reasonable possibility of a material misstatement in these components.

Impact of controls on our Group audit

We have centrally identified a number of key finance IT systems relevant to our Group audit, which includes the Enterprise Resource

Planning (“ERP”) system used across the majority of components of the Group to record underlying transactions, and the Group’s

consolidation system.

These IT systems are primarily managed from the centralised IT function in British American Tobacco p.l.c.’s shared service centre

located in Malaysia. Our IT auditors from the UK and Malaysia centrally assessed the design and operating effectiveness of the general IT

controls and key automated controls related to financial reporting of these IT systems. Following our testing, including testing

compensating controls where necessary, we relied on general IT controls and automated controls in determining the work to be

performed in the audit.

The Group operates three (2024: three) finance shared service centres based in Romania, Malaysia and Costa Rica that are relevant to

our audit, the outputs of which relate to the financial information of the reporting components they service and therefore they are not

separate reporting components. We instructed the auditors of the shared service centres to perform specified risk-focused audit

procedures. This included the testing of the design and operating effectiveness of manual controls in relation to the processes

associated with Financial Reporting, Purchases, Sales and Treasury. We communicated the results of these procedures to the

component auditors. Following this testing, including testing compensating controls where necessary, we relied on these manual

controls which enabled us to reduce the scope of our substantive audit work in these areas.

We also tested design and operating effectiveness of, and placed reliance on, controls at the individual component level in some other

areas of the audit.

249

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

We have identified some control deficiencies over centrally-managed controls at the shared service centres, the general IT controls over

the ERP system and other IT systems, at the Group level and at certain components of the Group. For the majority of the control

deficiencies identified, compensating controls were identified and evaluated and, where relevant, relied upon. Therefore, the control

deficiencies identified did not lead to significant changes to our planned audit approach to Key Audit Matters.

Group auditor oversight

What we mean

The extent of the Group auditor’s involvement in work performed by component auditors.

In working with component auditors, we:

– Included the component auditors’ engagement partners and managers in the Group planning discussions to facilitate inputs from

component auditors in the identification of matters relevant to the Group audit.

– Issued Group audit instructions to component auditors on the scope and nature of their work and the information to be reported back.

– Held a Global Conference and audit risk planning discussion in July 2025 which component auditors attended. This emphasised key

areas of the Group audit instructions and allowed for the sharing of risk assessment considerations and Group updates. This helped us

to enhance our understanding of the component auditors’ perspective on the overall audit approach and improve two-way

communication.

– Visited in-person five (2024: six) components auditors including one (2024: two) finance shared service centres for the purpose of

business understanding, risk assessment and challenging the audit approach. Video and telephone conference meetings were also

held with these component auditors and others that were not physically visited. At these visits and meetings, the results of the

planning procedures and/or audit procedures communicated to us were discussed in more detail, and any further work required by us

was then performed by the component auditors.

– We inspected the work performed by the component auditors for the purpose of the Group audit and evaluated the appropriateness of

conclusions drawn from the audit evidence obtained and consistencies between communicated findings and work performed, with a

particular focus on audit procedures performed in relation to significant risks and the Key Audit Matter in relation to the provision

arising from the litigation in Canada.

#### 8 Other Information in the Annual Report

The Directors are responsible for the other information presented in the Annual Report together with the financial statements. Our

opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or, except

as explicitly stated below, any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

All other information

Our responsibility

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether, based on our financial statements audit work,

the information therein is materially misstated or inconsistent with the financial statements or our audit knowledge.

Our reporting

Based solely on that work we have not identified material misstatements or inconsistencies in the other information.

Strategic report and Directors’ report

Our responsibility and reporting

Based solely on our work on the other information described above we report to you as follows:

– we have not identified material misstatements in the strategic report and the Directors’ report;

– in our opinion the information given in those reports for the financial year is consistent with the financial statements; and

– in our opinion those reports have been prepared in accordance with the UK Companies Act 2006.

Directors’ Remuneration Report

Our responsibility

We are required to form an opinion as to whether the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited has been properly

prepared in accordance with the UK Companies Act 2006.

Our reporting

In our opinion the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with the UK

Companies Act 2006.

250

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Independent Auditor’s ReportContinued | | | | | | | |

Corporate governance disclosures

Our responsibility

We are required to perform procedures to identify whether there is a material inconsistency between the financial statements and our

audit knowledge, and:

– the Directors’ statement that they consider that the Annual Report and financial statements taken as a whole is fair, balanced and

understandable, and provides the information necessary for shareholders to assess the Group’s position and performance, business

model and strategy;

– the section of the Annual Report describing the work of the Audit Committee, including the significant issues that the Audit Committee

considered in relation to the financial statements, and how these issues were addressed; and

– the section of the Annual Report that describes the review of the effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and internal control systems.

Our reporting

Based on those procedures, we have concluded that each of these disclosures is materially consistent with the financial statements and

our audit knowledge.

We are also required to review the part of the Corporate Governance Statement relating to the Group’s compliance with the provisions

of the UK Corporate Governance Code specified by the UK Listing Rules for our review.

We have nothing to report in this respect.

Other matters on which we are required to report by exception

Our responsibility

Under the UK Companies Act 2006, we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:

– adequate accounting records have not been kept by the Parent Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received

from branches not visited by us; or

– the Parent Company financial statements and the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited are not in agreement with

the accounting records and returns; or

– certain disclosures of Directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or

– we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit.

Our reporting

We have nothing to report in these respects.

#### 9 Respective Responsibilities

Directors’ responsibilities

As explained more fully in their statement set out on page 238 the Directors are responsible for: the preparation of the financial statements

including being satisfied that they give a true and fair view; such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation of

financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error; assessing the Group and Parent Company’s ability

to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern; and using the going concern basis of accounting

unless they either intend to liquidate the Group or the Parent Company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material

misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue our opinion in an auditor’s report. Reasonable assurance is a high level of

assurance, but does not guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement

when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in aggregate, they could

reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of the financial statements.

A fuller description of our responsibilities is provided on the FRC’s website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities.

The Company is required to include these financial statements in an annual financial report prepared under Disclosure Guidance and

Transparency Rule 4.1.17R and 4.1.18R. This auditor’s report provides no assurance over whether the annual financial report has been

prepared in accordance with those requirements.

#### 10 The Purpose of our Audit Work and to Whom We Owe our Responsibilities

This report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the Company’s members those matters we are required to state to them

in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone

other than the Company and the Company’s members, as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

Philip Smart (Senior Statutory Auditor)

for and on behalf of KPMG LLP, Statutory Auditor

Chartered Accountants

15 Canada Square

London

E14 5GL

11 February 2026

251

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Income Statement | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | For the years ended 31 December | | |
| Notes | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Revenue1 | 2 | 25,610 | 25,867 | 27,283 |
| Raw materials and consumables used |  | (4,465) | (4,565) | (4,545) |
| Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress |  | 239 | 129 | (96) |
| Employee benefit costs | 3 | (3,125) | (2,831) | (2,664) |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment costs | 4 | (2,547) | (3,101) | (28,614) |
| Other operating income | 5 | 192 | 340 | 432 |
| Loss on reclassification from amortised cost to fair value |  | (12) | (10) | (9) |
| Other operating expenses | 6, 33 | (5,895) | (13,093) | (7,538) |
| Profit/(loss) from operations | 2 | 9,997 | 2,736 | (15,751) |
| Net finance costs | 8 | (1,819) | (1,098) | (1,895) |
| Share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures | 2,9 | 1,681 | 1,900 | 585 |
| Profit/(loss) before taxation |  | 9,859 | 3,538 | (17,061) |
| Taxation on ordinary activities | 10 | (2,094) | (357) | 2,872 |
| Profit/(loss) for the year |  | 7,765 | 3,181 | (14,189) |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |  |
| Owners of the parent |  | 7,764 | 3,068 | (14,367) |
| Non-controlling interests |  | 1 | 113 | 178 |
|  |  | 7,765 | 3,181 | (14,189) |
| Earnings/(loss) per share |  |  |  |  |
| Basic | 11 | 351.0 | 136.7 | (646.6) |
| Diluted | 11 | 349.1 | 136.0 | (646.6) |

Note:

1. Revenue is net of duty, excise and other taxes of £32,160 million, £33,818 million and £36,917 million for the years ended 31 December 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

252

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Statement of Comprehensive Income | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | For the years ended 31 December | | |
| Notes | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Profit/(loss) for the year |  | 7,765 | 3,181 | (14,189) |
| Other comprehensive (expense)/income |  |  |  |  |
| Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: |  | (3,278) | (50) | (3,317) |
| Foreign currency translation and hedges of net investments in foreign operations |  |  |  |  |
| – differences on exchange from translation of foreign operations |  | (3,330) | (195) | (4,049) |
| – reclassified and reported in profit for the year | 22(c) | 2 | — | 552 |
| – net investment hedges – net fair value gains on derivatives |  | 151 | 20 | 236 |
| – net investment hedges – differences on exchange on borrowings |  | (20) | 17 | 9 |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value gains |  | 2 | 65 | 59 |
| – reclassified and reported in profit for the year |  | 16 | 36 | 12 |
| – tax on net fair value gains in respect of cash flow hedges | 10(f) | (13) | (23) | (23) |
| Investments held at fair value |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value losses | 18 | — | — | (6) |
| Associates |  |  |  |  |
| – share of other comprehensive expense, net of tax | 9 | (133) | (13) | (107) |
| – differences on exchange reclassified to profit or loss | 9,22(c) | 47 | 43 | — |
| Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: |  | (83) | (7) | (57) |
| Retirement benefit schemes |  |  |  |  |
| – net actuarial losses | 15 | (10) | (19) | (106) |
| – movements in surplus restrictions | 15 | (67) | (14) | 24 |
| – tax on actuarial losses and movements in surplus restrictions | 10(f) | — | (1) | 30 |
| Investments held at fair value |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value losses | 18 | (2) | (6) | — |
| Associates – share of other comprehensive (expense)/income, net of tax | 9 | (4) | 33 | (5) |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Total other comprehensive expense for the year, net of tax |  | (3,361) | (57) | (3,374) |
| Total comprehensive income/(expense) for the year, net of tax |  | 4,404 | 3,124 | (17,563) |
| Attributable to: |  |  |  |  |
| Owners of the parent |  | 4,425 | 3,013 | (17,699) |
| Non-controlling interests |  | (21) | 111 | 136 |
|  |  | 4,404 | 3,124 | (17,563) |

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

253

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Statement of Changes in Equity | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Attributable to owners of the parent | | | | |  |  |  |
| Notes | Share  capital  £m | Share  premium,  capital  redemption  and merger  reserves  £m | Other  reserves 1  £m | Retained  earnings  £m | Total  attributable  to owners  of parent  £m | Perpetual  hybrid  bonds  £m | Non-  controlling  interests1  £m | Total  equity  £m |
| Balance at 1 January 2025 |  | 585 | 26,665 | (902) | 21,610 | 47,958 | 1,685 | 352 | 49,995 |
| Total comprehensive  (expense)/income for the year  comprising: |  | — | — | (3,267) | 7,692 | 4,425 | — | (21) | 4,404 |
| Profit for the year |  | — | — | — | 7,764 | 7,764 | — | 1 | 7,765 |
| Other comprehensive expense  for the year |  | — | — | (3,267) | (72) | (3,339) | — | (22) | (3,361) |
| Other changes in equity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges reclassified  and reported in total assets |  | — | — | 21 | — | 21 | — | — | 21 |
| Employee share options |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – value of employee services | 28 | — | — | — | 83 | 83 | — | — | 83 |
| – proceeds from new shares  issued | 22(b) | — | 2 | — | — | 2 | — | — | 2 |
| Dividends and other  appropriations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – ordinary shares | 22(f) | — | — | — | (5,240) | (5,240) | — | — | (5,240) |
| – to non-controlling interests |  | — | — | — | — | — | — | (108) | (108) |
| Purchase of own shares |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – held in employee share  ownership trusts |  | — | — | — | (61) | (61) | — | — | (61) |
| – share buy-back programme,  shares bought back and  cancelled | 22(c)(vi) | (8) | 8 | — | (1,114) | (1,114) | — | — | (1,114) |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – proceeds, net of issuance  fees | 22(d) | — | — | — | — | — | 1,050 | — | 1,050 |
| – redemption of perpetual  hybrid bonds, net of costs | 22(d) | — | — | — | (39) | (39) | (844) | — | (883) |
| – tax on issuance fees |  | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | — | 2 |
| – coupons paid | 22(d) | — | — | — | (55) | (55) | — | — | (55) |
| – tax on coupons paid |  | — | — | — | 14 | 14 | — | — | 14 |
| Non-controlling interests –  acquisitions | 27(c) | — | — | — | (15) | (15) | — | (4) | (19) |
| Other movements |  | — | — | — | 54 | 54 | — | — | 54 |
| Balance at 31 December 2025 |  | 577 | 26,675 | (4,148) | 22,929 | 46,033 | 1,893 | 219 | 48,145 |

Note:

1. Included in other reserves and non-controlling interests is a combined loss of £9 million in respect of assets transferred to held-for-sale. Refer to note 27(d)(i).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

254

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Statement of Changes in Equity Continued | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Attributable to owners of the parent | | | | |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | Share  capital  £m | Share  premium,  capital  redemption  and merger  reserves  £m | Other  reserves  £m | Retained  earnings  £m | Total  attributable  to owners of  parent  £m | Perpetual  hybrid  bonds  £m | Non-  controlling  interests  £m | Total  equity  £m |
| Balance at 1 January 2024 |  | 614 | 26,630 | (894) | 24,531 | 50,881 | 1,685 | 368 | 52,934 |
| Total comprehensive (expense)/  income for the year comprising: |  | — | — | (21) | 3,034 | 3,013 | — | 111 | 3,124 |
| Profit for the year |  | — | — | — | 3,068 | 3,068 | — | 113 | 3,181 |
| Other comprehensive expense for the  year |  | — | — | (21) | (34) | (55) | — | (2) | (57) |
| Other changes in equity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges reclassified and  reported in total assets |  | — | — | 13 | — | 13 | — | — | 13 |
| Employee share options |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – value of employee services | 28 | — | — | — | 70 | 70 | — | — | 70 |
| – proceeds from new  shares issued |  | — | 6 | — | — | 6 | — | — | 6 |
| Dividends and other appropriations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – ordinary shares | 22(f) | — | — | — | (5,209) | (5,209) | — | — | (5,209) |
| – to non-controlling interests |  | — | — | — | — | — | — | (127) | (127) |
| Purchase of own shares |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – held in employee share  ownership trusts |  | — | — | — | (94) | (94) | — | — | (94) |
| – share buy-back programme | 22(c)(vi) | — | — | — | (698) | (698) | — | — | (698) |
| – shares bought back and cancelled | 22(a),(b) | (7) | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Treasury shares cancelled | 22(a),(b) | (22) | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – coupons paid | 22(d) | — | — | — | (56) | (56) | — | — | (56) |
| – tax on coupons paid |  | — | — | — | 14 | 14 | — | — | 14 |
| Other movements |  | — | — | — | 18 | 18 | — | — | 18 |
| Balance at 31 December 2024 |  | 585 | 26,665 | (902) | 21,610 | 47,958 | 1,685 | 352 | 49,995 |

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

255

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Attributable to owners of the parent | | | | | |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | Share  capital  £m | Share  premium,  capital  redemption  and merger  reserves  £m | Other  reserves  £m | Retained  earnings  £m | In respect of  assets held-  for-sale  £m | Total  attributable  to owners of  parent  £m | Perpetual  hybrid  bonds  £m | Non-  controlling  interests  £m | Total  equity  £m |
| Balance at 1 January 2023 |  | 614 | 26,628 | 2,655 | 44,081 | (295) | 73,683 | 1,685 | 342 | 75,710 |
| Total comprehensive income  for the year comprising: |  | — | — | (3,281) | (14,418) | — | (17,699) | — | 136 | (17,563) |
| (Loss)/profit for the year |  | — | — | — | (14,367) | — | (14,367) | — | 178 | (14,189) |
| Other comprehensive  income for the year |  | — | — | (3,281) | (51) | — | (3,332) | — | (42) | (3,374) |
| Other changes in equity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges reclassified  and reported in total assets |  | — | — | 27 | — | — | 27 | — | — | 27 |
| Employee share options |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – value of employee services | 28 | — | — | — | 71 | — | 71 | — | — | 71 |
| – proceeds from new shares  issued |  | — | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | 2 |
| Dividends and other  appropriations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – ordinary shares | 22(f) | — | — | — | (5,071) | — | (5,071) | — | — | (5,071) |
| – to non-controlling interests |  | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (110) | (110) |
| Purchase of own shares |  |  |  |  |  | — | — |  |  |  |
| – held in employee share  ownership trusts |  | — | — | — | (110) | — | (110) | — | — | (110) |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – coupons paid | 22(d) | — | — | — | (58) | — | (58) | — | — | (58) |
| – tax on coupons paid |  | — | — | — | 14 | — | 14 | — | — | 14 |
| Reclassification of equity in  respect of assets classified  as held-for-sale | 27(d) | — | — | (295) | — | 295 | — | — | — | — |
| Other movements |  | — | — | — | 22 | — | 22 | — | — | 22 |
| Balance at 31 December  2023 |  | 614 | 26,630 | (894) | 24,531 | — | 50,881 | 1,685 | 368 | 52,934 |

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

256

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Balance Sheet | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 31 December | |
| Notes | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Assets |  |  |  |
| Intangible assets | 12 | 86,934 | 94,276 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 13 | 4,483 | 4,379 |
| Investments in associates and joint ventures | 14 | 1,521 | 1,902 |
| Retirement benefit assets | 15 | 880 | 937 |
| Deferred tax assets | 16 | 2,032 | 2,573 |
| Trade and other receivables | 17 | 288 | 282 |
| Investments held at fair value | 18 | 333 | 146 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 19 | 135 | 110 |
| Total non-current assets |  | 96,606 | 104,605 |
| Inventories | 20 | 4,382 | 4,616 |
| Income tax receivable |  | 470 | 67 |
| Trade and other receivables | 17 | 3,802 | 3,604 |
| Investments held at fair value | 18 | 16 | 513 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 19 | 162 | 186 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 21 | 3,827 | 5,297 |
|  |  | 12,659 | 14,283 |
| Assets classified as held-for-sale |  | 25 | 11 |
| Total current assets |  | 12,684 | 14,294 |
| Total assets |  | 109,290 | 118,899 |
| Equity – capital and reserves |  |  |  |
| Share capital | 22(a) | 577 | 585 |
| Share premium, capital redemption and merger reserves | 22(b) | 26,675 | 26,665 |
| Other reserves | 22(c) | (4,148) | (902) |
| Retained earnings | 22(c) | 22,929 | 21,610 |
| Owners of the parent |  | 46,033 | 47,958 |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds | 22(d) | 1,893 | 1,685 |
| Non-controlling interests | 22(e) | 219 | 352 |
| Total equity |  | 48,145 | 49,995 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |
| Borrowings | 23 | 31,708 | 32,638 |
| Retirement benefit liabilities | 15 | 801 | 820 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 16 | 10,343 | 11,679 |
| Other provisions for liabilities | 24 | 3,161 | 4,071 |
| Trade and other payables | 25 | 484 | 685 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 19 | 124 | 268 |
| Total non-current liabilities |  | 46,621 | 50,161 |
| Borrowings | 23 | 3,362 | 4,312 |
| Income tax payable |  | 1,129 | 1,681 |
| Other provisions for liabilities | 24 | 608 | 3,044 |
| Trade and other payables | 25 | 9,328 | 9,550 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 19 | 91 | 156 |
|  |  | 14,518 | 18,743 |
| Liabilities associated with assets classified as held-for-sale |  | 6 | — |
| Total current liabilities |  | 14,524 | 18,743 |
| Total equity and liabilities |  | 109,290 | 118,899 |

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

On behalf of the Board

Luc Jobin

Chair

11 February  2026

257

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Cash Flow Statement | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | For the years ended 31 December | | |
| Notes | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Profit/(loss) for the year |  | 7,765 | 3,181 | (14,189) |
| Taxation on ordinary activities |  | 2,094 | 357 | (2,872) |
| Share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures |  | (1,681) | (1,900) | (585) |
| Net finance costs |  | 1,819 | 1,098 | 1,895 |
| Profit/(loss) from operations |  | 9,997 | 2,736 | (15,751) |
| Adjustments for |  |  |  |  |
| – depreciation, amortisation and impairment costs | 4 | 2,547 | 3,101 | 28,614 |
| – decrease in inventories |  | 112 | 35 | 265 |
| – increase in trade and other receivables |  | (295) | (269) | (487) |
| – decrease in Master Settlement Agreement payable | 6 | (79) | (294) | (287) |
| – (decrease)/increase in trade and other payables |  | (207) | 58 | 640 |
| – decrease in net retirement benefit liabilities |  | (31) | (76) | (111) |
| – (decrease)/increase in other provisions for liabilities | 24 | (3,409) | 6,322 | (489) |
| – other non-cash items |  | 264 | (40) | 436 |
| Cash generated from operating activities |  | 8,899 | 11,573 | 12,830 |
| Dividends received from associates |  | 369 | 406 | 506 |
| Tax paid |  | (2,926) | (1,854) | (2,622) |
| Net cash generated from operating activities |  | 6,342 | 10,125 | 10,714 |
| Cash flows from investing activities |  |  |  |  |
| Interest received |  | 201 | 187 | 145 |
| Dividends received |  | 1 | — | — |
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment |  | (551) | (486) | (460) |
| Proceeds on disposal of property, plant and equipment |  | 37 | 145 | 54 |
| Purchases of intangibles |  | (153) | (122) | (141) |
| Proceeds on disposals of intangibles |  | 31 | 39 | 27 |
| Purchases of investments | 18 | (54) | (216) | (448) |
| Proceeds on disposals of investments | 18 | 848 | 299 | 405 |
| Investment in associates and acquisitions of other subsidiaries net of cash acquired |  | (29) | (48) | (37) |
| Proceeds from disposal of shares in associate, net of tax |  | 1,052 | 1,577 | — |
| Disposal of subsidiary, net of cash disposed of | 27(d) | 4 | — | 159 |
| Net cash generated from/(used in) investing activities |  | 1,387 | 1,375 | (296) |
| Cash flows from financing activities |  |  |  |  |
| Interest paid on borrowings and financing related activities |  | (1,631) | (1,703) | (1,682) |
| Interest element of lease liabilities |  | (40) | (37) | (30) |
| Capital element of lease liabilities |  | (177) | (165) | (162) |
| Proceeds from increases in and new borrowings |  | 3,814 | 2,404 | 5,134 |
| Reductions in and repayments of borrowings |  | (3,932) | (4,826) | (6,769) |
| Outflows relating to derivative financial instruments |  | (380) | (128) | (480) |
| Purchases of own shares - share buy-back programme | 22(c) | (1,112) | (698) | — |
| Purchases of own shares held in employee share ownership trusts | 22(c) | (61) | (94) | (110) |
| Proceeds from the issue of perpetual hybrid bonds, net of issuance costs | 22(d) | 1,050 | — | — |
| Redemption of perpetual hybrid bonds, net of costs | 22(d) | (883) | — | — |
| Coupon paid on perpetual hybrid bonds |  | (54) | (56) | (59) |
| Dividends paid to owners of the parent |  | (5,238) | (5,213) | (5,055) |
| Investments in relation to non-controlling interests | 30 | (19) | — | — |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests |  | (100) | (121) | (105) |
| Other |  | 1 | 5 | 4 |
| Net cash used in financing activities |  | (8,762) | (10,632) | (9,314) |
| Net cash flows (used in)/generated from operating, investing and financing activities |  | (1,033) | 868 | 1,104 |
| Transferred (to)/from held-for-sale \* |  | (208) | — | 368 |
| Differences on exchange |  | (76) | (281) | (292) |
| (Decrease)/increase in net cash and cash equivalents in the year |  | (1,317) | 587 | 1,180 |
| Net cash and cash equivalents at 1 January |  | 5,104 | 4,517 | 3,337 |
| Net cash and cash equivalents at 31 December | 21 | 3,787 | 5,104 | 4,517 |

Note:

\* Included in the transferred from held-for-sale in 2023 is £102 million of foreign exchange loss due to the devaluation of the Russian ruble, as explained in note 27(d)(ii).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

258

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

#### 1 Accounting policies

Basis of preparation

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards in

conformity with the requirements of the UK Companies Act 2006 (UK Companies Act) and International Financial Reporting Standards

(IFRS) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB). UK-adopted international accounting standards differ in certain

respects from IFRS as issued by the IASB. The differences have no impact on the Group’s consolidated financial statements for the

periods presented.

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis under the historical cost convention except as

described in the accounting policy below on financial instruments. In performing its going concern assessment, management considered

forecasts and liquidity requirements covering a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements

and including the Group’s ability to fund its operations and generate cash to pay for debt as it falls due and takes into account the

payments arising from the Master Settlement Agreement due in the U.S. in 2026, payments under the Approved Plans in Canada (refer

to note 24) and other known liabilities or future payments (including interim dividends), as they fall due. This assessment includes

consideration of geopolitical events and the general outlook in the global economy, as well as plausible downside scenarios after taking

into account the Group’s Principal Risks and how they could impact the Group’s operations. Any mitigating actions, should they be

required, are all within management’s control and could include reductions in discretionary spending such as acquisitions and capital

expenditure, or drawdowns on committed facilities. After reviewing the Group’s annual budget, plans and financing arrangements, the

Directors consider that the Group has adequate resources to continue operating and that it is therefore appropriate to continue to adopt

the going concern basis in preparing the Annual Report and Accounts.

In preparing the financial statements, management has considered the impact of climate change, particularly in the context of the risks

identified in the TCFD disclosure and determined that the impact is not expected to be material:

– On the going concern and viability of the Group, over the next three years;

– On the Group’s assessment of future cash flows (including as related to the capital expenditure plans as related to the Group’s Scope 1

and 2 GHG emission reduction commitments) as used in impairment assessments for the value in use of non-current assets including

goodwill (note  12(b)); and

– In respect of factors including useful lives and residual values that determine the carrying value of non-financial current assets.

There has been no material impact identified on the financial reporting judgements and estimates. Management is aware that the risks

related to climate change are developing and subject to frequent change. Accordingly, these judgements and estimates will be kept

under review as the future impacts of climate change on the Group’s financial statements depend on environmental, regulatory and

other factors outside of the Group’s control which are not all currently known.

The preparation of the consolidated financial statements requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the

reported amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities, and the disclosure of contingent liabilities at the date of the financial

statements. The key estimates and assumptions are set out in the accounting policies below, together with the related notes to the

accounts.

The critical accounting judgements include:

– the determination as to whether control (subsidiaries), joint control (joint arrangements), or significant influence (associates) exists in

relation to the investments held by the Group. This is assessed after taking into account the Group’s ability to appoint Directors to the

entity’s Board, its relative shareholding compared with other shareholders, any significant contracts or arrangements with the entity or

its other shareholders and other relevant facts and circumstances. The application of these policies to Group subsidiaries in certain

territories, including Canada, is explained in note 32;

– the review of applicable exchange rates for transactions with and translation of entities in territories where there are restrictions on

free access to foreign currency, or multiple exchange rates;

– the determination as to whether to recognise provisions and the exposures to contingent liabilities related to pending litigation or other

outstanding claims, as well as other contingent liabilities. Refer to note  24 for the provision associated with the Approved Plans in

Canada. The accounting policy on contingent liabilities, which are not provided for, is set out below and the contingent liabilities of the

Group are explained in note 31. Judgement is necessary to assess the likelihood that a pending claim is probable (more likely than not to

succeed), possible or remote;

– the determination as to whether perpetual hybrid bonds should be classified as equity instead of borrowings (note  22(d)); and

– the identification and quantification of adjusting items. These are separately disclosed as memorandum information as explained

below, and the impact of these on the calculation of adjusted earnings per share is described in note  11.

The critical accounting estimates include:

– the review of intangible asset values, including goodwill and certain trademarks and similar intangibles. The key assumptions used in

respect of the impairment testing are the determination of cash-generating units, the budgeted and forecast cash flows of these units, the

long-term growth rate for cash flow projections and the rate used to discount the cash flow projections. These are described in note  12;

– the estimation of amounts to be recognised in respect of taxation and legal matters, and the estimation of other provisions for

liabilities and charges are subject to uncertain future events, may extend over several years and so the amount and/or timing may differ

from current assumptions. The accounting policy for taxation is explained below. The recognised deferred tax assets and liabilities,

together with a note of unrecognised amounts, are shown in note  16, and a contingent tax asset is explained in note 10(b). Other

provisions for liabilities and charges are as set out in note 24 including those in relation to Canada. Litigation related deposits are shown

in note 17. The application of these accounting policies to the payments made and credits recognised under the Master Settlement

Agreement by Reynolds American Inc. (Reynolds American) is described in note 6(b); and

– the estimation of and accounting for retirement benefit costs. The determination of the carrying value of assets and liabilities, as well

as the charge for the year, and amounts recognised in other comprehensive income, involves judgements made in conjunction with

independent actuaries. These involve estimates about uncertain future events on a country-by-country basis, including life expectancy

of scheme members, salary and pension increases, inflation, as well as discount rates and asset values at the year-end. The

assumptions used by the Group and sensitivity analyses are described in note  15.

259

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Such estimates and assumptions are based on historical experience and various other factors that are believed to be reasonable in the

circumstances and constitute management’s best judgement at the date of the financial statements. In the future, actual experience

may deviate from these estimates and assumptions, which could affect the financial statements as the original estimates and

assumptions are modified, as appropriate, in the year in which the circumstances change.

These consolidated financial statements were authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 11 February 2026.

With effect from 1 January 2025, the Group has adopted an Amendment to IAS 21 The Effect of Changes In Exchange Rates in respect of

assessing whether a currency is exchangeable into another currency and, when it is not, in determining the exchange rate to use and the

disclosures to provide. The requirements of the Amendment are largely consistent with the Group’s existing practice and the impact of

applying these amendments was not material.

With effect from 1 January 2024, the Group has adopted the Amendments to IAS 7 Cash Flow Statements and IFRS 7 Financial

Instruments: Disclosures in respect of disclosures relating to Supplier Financing Arrangements. Applying these amendments impacted

certain disclosures in the notes to the financial statements. In addition, Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements have

clarified certain aspects of the classification of liabilities as current or non-current. The impact of these amendments was not material.

Basis of consolidation

The consolidated financial information includes the financial statements of British American Tobacco p.l.c. and its subsidiary

undertakings, collectively ‘the Group’, together with the Group’s share of the results of its associates and joint arrangements.

A subsidiary is an entity controlled by the Group. Non-controlling interests represent the share of earnings or equity in subsidiaries that

is not attributable, directly or indirectly, to shareholders of the Group.

Identifiable assets and liabilities acquired in a business combination are measured at fair value at the date of acquiring control. Disposals

of subsidiaries and businesses due to sale or market withdrawal are accounted for as disposals from the date of losing control and may

be classified as held-for-sale disposal groups at the balance sheet date if specific tests under IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held For Sale

and Discontinued Operations are met. Discontinued operations, where applicable, comprise material disposal groups representing a

significant geographical area of operations or business activities.

Associates comprise investments in undertakings, which are not subsidiary undertakings or joint arrangements, where the Group

exercises significant influence. They are accounted for using the equity method.

Joint arrangements comprise contractual arrangements where two or more parties have joint control and where decisions regarding the

relevant activities of the entity require unanimous consent. Joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method. The Group

accounts for its share of the assets, liabilities, income and expenses of joint operations.

Foreign currencies and hyperinflationary territories

The functional currency of the Parent Company is sterling and this is also the presentation currency of the Group. The income and cash

flow statements of Group undertakings expressed in currencies other than sterling are translated to sterling using exchange rates

applicable to the dates of the underlying transactions. Average rates of exchange in each year are used where the average rate

approximates the relevant exchange rate at the date of the underlying transactions. Assets and liabilities of Group undertakings are

translated at the applicable rates of exchange at the end of each year.

The results and net assets of the Group’s foreign operations are predominantly denominated in currencies, including US dollars, Euros

and Canadian dollars, which are readily exchangeable into sterling or other freely convertible currencies.

The Group also operates in certain jurisdictions, including hyperinflationary jurisdictions such as Venezuela, where there are restrictions

on free access to foreign currency, or where multiple exchange rates may apply, and the applicable rates of exchange for Group

Reporting are regularly reviewed for these territories, with applicable exchange rates being estimated using observable data such as

inflation-adjusted exchange rates or based on premiums paid to obtain hard currency from financial institutions. The results and net

assets of subsidiaries operating in these territories are not material to the Group.

The differences arising on the retranslation to sterling of Group undertakings with functional currencies other than sterling are presented

as a separate component of equity in the Translation reserve within Other reserves, as shown in note 22. They are recognised in the

income statement when the gain or loss on disposal of a Group undertaking is recognised.

Transactional foreign exchange gains and losses on the revaluation or settlement of receivables and payables are recognised in the

income statement, except when deferred in equity on intercompany net investment loans, on qualifying net investment hedges, or as

qualifying cash flow hedges. Foreign exchange gains or losses recognised in the income statement are included in profit from operations

or net finance costs depending on the underlying transactions that gave rise to these exchange differences.

In addition, for hyperinflationary countries where the effect on the Group results would be significant, the financial statements in local

currency are adjusted to reflect the impact of local inflation prior to translation into sterling, in accordance with IAS 29 Financial

Reporting in Hyperinflationary Economies. Where applicable, IAS 29 requires all transactions to be indexed by an inflationary factor to the

balance sheet date, potentially leading to a monetary gain or loss on indexation. The results and balance sheets of operations in

hyperinflationary territories are translated at the period end rate.

Provisions, contingent liabilities and contingent assets

Provisions are recognised when either a legal or constructive obligation as a result of a past event exists at the balance sheet date, it is

probable that an outflow of economic resources will be required to settle the obligation and a reasonable estimate can be made of the

amount of the obligation.

Subsidiaries and associate companies are defendants in tobacco-related and other litigation. These exposures are regularly reviewed on

an on-going basis and provision for this litigation (including legal costs) is made at such time as an unfavourable outcome becomes

probable and the amount can be reasonably estimated.

Contingent assets are possible assets whose existence will only be confirmed by future events not wholly within the control of the entity

and are not recognised as assets until the realisation of income is virtually certain.

Where a provision has not been recognised, the Group records its external legal fees and other external defence costs for tobacco-

related and other litigation as these costs are incurred.

260

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

As explained in note 17, certain litigation-related deposits are recognised as assets within loans and other receivables where

management has determined that these payments represent a resource controlled by the entity. These deposits are held at the fair value

of consideration transferred less impairment, if applicable, and have not been discounted.

Taxation

Tax is chargeable on the profits for the period, together with deferred tax. The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of tax

laws enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date in the countries where the Group’s subsidiaries, associates and joint

arrangements operate and generate taxable income.

Deferred tax is determined using the tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date and are

expected to apply when the related deferred tax asset is realised or deferred tax liability is settled. A deferred tax asset is recognised only

to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which the asset can be utilised.

Tax is recognised in the income statement except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or

directly in equity, in which case it is recognised in the statement of other comprehensive income or the statement of changes in equity.

The Group has exposures in respect of the payment or recovery of taxes and the financial statements reflect the probable outcome with

estimated amounts determined based on the most likely amount or the expected value, depending on which method is expected to

better predict the resolution of the uncertainty.

Equity instruments

Instruments are classified as either financial liabilities or as equity in accordance with the substance of the contractual arrangements.

Instruments that cannot be settled in the Group’s own equity instruments and that include no contractual obligation to deliver cash or

another financial asset are classified as equity. Equity instruments issued by the Group are recognised at the proceeds received, net of

issuance costs.

Goodwill

Goodwill in respect of the acquisition of subsidiaries is included in intangible assets, net of impairment, where applicable. In respect of

associates and joint ventures, goodwill is included in the carrying value of the investment in the associated company or joint venture.

Intangible assets other than goodwill

The intangible assets shown on the Group balance sheet consist mainly of trademarks and similar intangibles, including certain

intellectual property, acquired by the Group’s subsidiary undertakings and computer software.

Acquired trademarks and similar assets are carried at cost less accumulated amortisation and impairment. Trademarks with indefinite

lives are not amortised but are reviewed annually for impairment. Other trademarks and similar assets are amortised on a straight-line

basis over their remaining useful lives, consistent with the pattern of economic benefits expected to be received, which previously did not

exceed 20 years. With effect from 1 January 2024, the Group’s previously indefinite-lived combustible trademarks and similar assets are

amortised on a straight-lined basis over periods not exceeding 30 years. The revision in useful economic life reflects the ongoing

challenging macro-economic conditions and revised forecasts in the U.S., with an expected increase in amortisation expense of

£1.4 billion per annum. In addition, with effect from 1 January 2025, Camel Snus was designated as a definite-lived intangible asset and

amortised on a straight-line basis with a remaining useful economic life of 20 years, increasing the annual amortisation charge for the

Group’s brands and trademarks by £22 million. The Group's other non-combustible trademarks will remain as indefinite-lived assets. Any

impairments of trademarks are recognised in the income statement, but increases in trademark values are not recognised.

Computer software is carried at cost less accumulated amortisation and impairment, and, with the exception of global software

solutions, is amortised on a straight-line basis over periods ranging from three years to five years. Global software solutions are software

assets designed to be implemented on a global basis and used as a standard solution by all of the operating companies in the Group.

Historically, these assets were amortised on a straight-line basis over periods not exceeding 13 years. With effect from 1 January 2023,

global software solutions are amortised on a straight-line basis over periods not exceeding 15 years. The revision in useful life is a result of

ongoing use of Global software solutions due to the extension of third-party supplier support.

Property, plant and equipment

Purchased property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment. Depreciation is calculated

on a straight-line basis to write off the assets over their useful economic life. Purchased freehold and leasehold property are depreciated

at rates between 2.0% and 4% per annum, and plant and equipment at rates between 5% and 25% per annum.

No depreciation is provided on freehold land or assets classified as held-for-sale. Non-current assets are classified as held-for sale if their

carrying value will be recovered principally through a sale transaction rather than through continuing use and if all of the conditions of

IFRS 5 are met.

Leased assets and lease liabilities

The Group applies IFRS 16 Leases to contractual arrangements which are, or contain, leases of assets. Right-of-use assets are included

as part of property, plant and equipment in note 13, with the lease liabilities included as part of borrowings in note 23. Right-of-use lease

assets are initially recognised at an amount equal to the lease liability, adjusted for initial direct costs in relation to the assets, then

depreciated over the shorter of the lease term and their estimated useful lives. Lease liabilities are initially recognised at an amount equal

to the present value of estimated contractual lease payments at the inception of the lease, discounted using the interest rate implicit in

the lease if this can be readily determined, or the applicable incremental rate of borrowing, as appropriate.

The Group has adopted several practical expedients available under the Standard including not applying the requirements of IFRS 16 to

leases of intangible assets, and not applying the recognition and measurement requirements of IFRS 16 to leases of less than 12 months

maximum duration or to leases of low-value assets. Except for property-related leases, non-lease components have not been separated

from lease components.

261

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Impairment of non-financial assets

Assets are reviewed for impairment whenever events indicate that the carrying amount of a cash-generating unit may not be

recoverable. In addition, assets that have indefinite useful lives are tested annually for impairment. An impairment loss is recognised to

the extent that the carrying value exceeds the higher of the asset’s fair value less costs to sell and its value-in-use.

A cash-generating unit is the smallest identifiable group of assets that generates cash flows which are largely independent of the cash

flows from other assets or groups of assets. At the acquisition date, any goodwill acquired is allocated to the relevant cash-generating

unit or group of cash-generating units expected to benefit from the acquisition for the purpose of impairment testing of goodwill.

Retirement benefit schemes

The Group's subsidiary undertakings operate various funded and unfunded defined benefit schemes, including pension and post-

retirement healthcare schemes, as well as defined contribution schemes in various jurisdictions.

The liabilities arising in respect of defined benefit schemes are determined in accordance with the advice of independent, professionally

qualified actuaries, using the projected unit credit method. The net deficit or surplus for each defined benefit pension scheme is

calculated on the present value of the defined benefit obligation at the balance sheet date less the fair value of the scheme assets

adjusted, where appropriate, for any surplus restrictions or the effect of minimum funding requirements.

The costs of such plans are recognised in the Group income statement within operating profit as part of employment costs. Service

costs are spread systematically over the expected service lives of employees with past service costs or credits, the impact of

settlements and curtailments, and the net interest on the net defined benefit deficit or surplus recognised in the periods in which they

arise. Actuarial gains and losses and surplus restrictions are recognised immediately in other comprehensive income.

Benefits provided through defined contribution schemes are charged as an expense in employment costs as payments fall due.

Financial instruments

The Group’s business model for managing financial assets aims: to protect against the loss of principal, to maximise Group liquidity by

concentrating cash at the centre, to align the maturity profile of external investments with that of the forecast liquidity profile, to match the

interest rate profile of external investments to that of debt maturities or fixings wherever practicable, and to optimise the investment yield

within the Group’s investment parameters. The majority of financial assets are held in order to collect contractual cash flows (typically cash

and cash equivalents and loans and other receivables), but some assets (typically investments) are held for investment potential.

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised when the Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the relevant

instrument and derecognised when it ceases to be a party to such provisions due to expiry, cancellation or payment. Financial liabilities

extinguished by payment are derecognised when funds are received by the counterparty.

Non-derivative financial assets  are classified on initial recognition in accordance with the Group’s business model as investments,

loans and receivables, or cash and cash equivalents and accounted for as follows:

– Investments: these are non-derivative financial assets that cannot be classified as loans and other receivables or cash and cash

equivalents. Dividend and interest income on these investments are included within finance income when the Group’s right to receive

payments is established. This category includes financial assets at fair value through profit and loss and financial assets at fair value

through other comprehensive income.

– Loans and other receivables: these are non-derivative financial assets with fixed or determinable payments that are solely payments of

principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding, that are primarily held in order to collect contractual cash flows. These

balances are measured at amortised cost, using the effective interest rate method, and stated net of allowances for credit losses, and

include trade and other receivables, and deposits with banks and other financial institutions which cannot be classified as cash and

cash equivalents. In addition, as explained in note  17, certain litigation related deposits are recognised as assets within loans and other

receivables where management has determined that these payments represent a resource controlled by the entity as a result of past

events. These deposits are held at the fair value of consideration transferred less impairment, if applicable, and have not been

discounted.

– Cash and cash equivalents: cash and cash equivalents include cash in hand and deposits held on call, together with other short-term

highly liquid investments including investments in certain money market funds.

Fair values for quoted investments are based on observable market prices. If there is no active market for a financial asset, the fair value

is established by using valuation techniques principally involving discounted cash flow analysis.

Non-derivative financial liabilities, including borrowings and trade payables, are stated at amortised cost using the effective interest

method. For borrowings, their carrying value includes accrued interest payable, as well as unamortised issue costs. Drawdowns and

repayments of short-term borrowings which have a maturity period of three months or less are stated net in the cash flow statement;

drawdowns and repayments on all other borrowings are stated gross in the cash flow statement. Current liabilities include amounts

where the entity does not have an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability for at least 12 months after the balance sheet

date. As shown in note 23, certain borrowings are subject to fair value hedges, as defined below.

262

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

Derivative financial assets and liabilities  are initially recognised, and subsequently measured, at fair value, which includes accrued

interest receivable and payable where relevant. Changes in their fair values are recognised as follows:

– for derivatives that are designated as cash flow hedges, the changes in their fair values are recognised directly in other comprehensive

income, to the extent that they are effective, with the ineffective portion being recognised in the income statement. Accumulated

gains and losses are reclassified to the income statement in the same periods as the hedged item, unless the hedged item results in a

non-financial asset where the accumulated gains and losses are included in the initial carrying value of the asset (basis adjustment);

– for derivatives that are designated as fair value hedges, the carrying value of the hedged item is adjusted for the fair value changes

attributable to the risk being hedged, with the corresponding entry being made in the income statement. The changes in fair value of

these derivatives are also recognised in the income statement;

– for derivatives that are designated as hedges of net investments in foreign operations, the changes in their fair values are recognised

directly in other comprehensive income, to the extent that they are effective, with the ineffective portion being recognised in the

income statement. Where non-derivatives such as foreign currency borrowings are designated as net investment hedges, the relevant

exchange differences are similarly recognised. The accumulated gains and losses are reclassified to the income statement when the

foreign operation is disposed of; and

– for derivatives that do not qualify for hedge accounting or are not designated as hedges, the changes in their fair values are recognised

in the income statement in the period in which they arise. These are referred to as ‘held-for-trading’.

In order to qualify for hedge accounting, the Group is required to demonstrate an assessment of the economic relationship between the

item being hedged and the hedging instrument, which shows that the hedge will be highly effective on an ongoing basis. This

effectiveness testing is re-performed periodically to ensure that the hedge has remained, and is expected to remain, highly effective.

Hedge accounting is discontinued when a hedging instrument is derecognised (e.g. through expiry or disposal), or no longer qualifies for

hedge accounting. Where the hedged item is a highly probable forecast transaction, the related gains and losses remain in equity until

the transaction takes place, when they are reclassified to the income statement in the same manner as for cash flow hedges as

described above. When a hedged future transaction is no longer expected to occur, any related gains and losses, previously recognised in

other comprehensive income, are immediately reclassified to the income statement.

Derivative fair value changes recognised in the income statement are either reflected in arriving at profit from operations (if the hedged

item is similarly reflected) or in finance costs .

Impairment of financial assets held at amortised cost

Loss allowances for expected credit losses on financial assets which are held at amortised cost are recognised on initial recognition of

the underlying asset. As permitted by IFRS 9 Financial Instruments, loss allowances on trade receivables arising from the recognition of

revenue under IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers are initially measured at an amount equal to lifetime expected losses.

Allowances in respect of loans and other receivables are initially recognised at an amount equal to 12-month expected credit losses.

Allowances are measured at an amount equal to the lifetime expected credit losses where the credit risk on the receivables increases

significantly after initial recognition.

Revenue

Revenue principally comprises sales of cigarettes, other tobacco products, and nicotine products, to external customers. Revenue

excludes duty, excise and other taxes related to sales in the period and is stated after deducting rebates, returns and other similar

discounts and payments to direct and indirect customers.

For the vast majority of the Group’s sales, revenue is recognised when control of the goods is transferred to a customer at a point in

time; this is usually evidenced by a transfer of the significant risks and rewards of ownership upon delivery to the customer, which in

terms of timing is not materially different to the date of shipping. The Group’s e-commerce sales include revenue arising from

subscriptions where revenue is allocated to each component of the subscription, with revenue recognised as each component is

delivered to the customer. The Group’s e-commerce sales are not material to the Group’s results.

Inventories

Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost is based on the weighted average cost incurred in acquiring

inventories and bringing them to their existing location and condition, which will include raw materials, direct labour and overheads,

where appropriate. Net realisable value is the estimated selling price less costs to completion and sale. Tobacco inventories which have

an operating cycle that exceeds 12 months are classified as current assets, consistent with recognised industry practice.

Segmental analysis

The Group is organised and managed on the basis of its geographic regions. These are the reportable segments for the Group as they

form the focus of the Group’s internal reporting systems and are the basis used by the chief operating decision maker, identified as the

Management Board, for assessing performance and allocating resources. While the Group has clearly differentiated brands, global

segmentation between a wide portfolio of brands is not part of the regular internally reported financial information. The results of New

Category products are reported as part of the results of each geographic region.

Adjusting items

Adjusting items are significant items of income or expense in revenue, profit from operations, net finance costs, taxation and the Group’s

share of the post-tax results of associates and joint ventures which individually or, if of a similar type, in aggregate, are relevant to an

understanding of the Group’s underlying financial performance because of their size, nature or incidence. In identifying and quantifying

adjusting items, the Group consistently applies a policy that defines criteria that are required to be met for an item to be classified as

adjusting. These items are separately disclosed in the segmental analyses or in the notes to the accounts as appropriate. In addition, an

amendment is made in the calculation of adjusted diluted earnings per share for part of the gain or loss recognised on the redemption of

perpetual hybrid bonds.

The Group believes that these items are useful to users of the Group financial statements in helping them to understand the underlying

business performance and are used to derive the Group’s principal non-GAAP measures of  adjusted gross profit, adjusted gross margin,

category contribution, category contribution margin,adjusted profit from operations, adjusted operating margin, adjusted diluted

earnings per share, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted net debt, operating cash flow conversion ratio, adjusted cash generated from operations

and free cash flow (before and after dividends), all of which are before the impact of adjusting items and which are reconciled from profit

from operations, profit for the year, diluted earnings per share, borrowings, cash conversion ratio and net cash generated from operating

activities.

263

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Other accounting policies:

Share-based payments

– The Group has equity-settled and cash-settled share-based compensation plans.

– Equity-settled share-based payments are measured at fair value at the date of grant. The fair value determined at the grant date of the

equity-settled share-based payments is expensed over the vesting period, based on the Group’s estimate of awards that will eventually

vest. For plans where vesting conditions are based on total shareholder returns, the fair value at date of grant reflects these conditions,

whereas earnings per share vesting conditions are reflected in the calculation of awards that will eventually vest over the vesting period.

– For cash-settled share-based payments, a liability equal to the portion of the services received is recognised at its current fair value

determined at each balance sheet date.

– Fair value is measured by the use of the Black-Scholes option pricing model, except where vesting is dependent on market conditions

when the Monte-Carlo option pricing model is used. The expected life used in the models has been adjusted, based on management’s

best estimate, for the effects of non-transferability, exercise restrictions and behavioural considerations.

Research and development

Research expenditure is charged to profit or loss in the year in which it is incurred. Development expenditure is charged to profit or loss in

the year it is incurred, unless it meets the recognition criteria of IAS 38 Intangible Assets to be capitalised as an intangible asset.

Capitalised interest

Borrowing costs which are directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of intangible assets or property, plant and

equipment that takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use or sale, are capitalised as part of the cost of the asset.

Biological Assets

The investments in associates and joint ventures shown in the Group balance sheet include biological assets held by Organigram Global

Inc. In accordance with IAS 41 Agriculture, the Group measures biological assets at fair value less costs to sell up to the point of harvest,

at which point this becomes the basis for the cost of finished goods inventories after harvest with subsequent expenditures incurred on

these being capitalised, where applicable, in accordance with IAS 2 Inventories. Unrealised fair value gains and losses arising during the

growth of biological assets are recognised immediately in the income statement.

Dividends

The Company pays interim quarterly dividends, and the Group recognises the interim dividend in the period in which it is paid.

Repurchase of share capital

When share capital is repurchased, the amount of consideration paid, including directly attributable costs, is recognised as a deduction

from equity. Repurchased shares which are not cancelled, or shares purchased for the employee share ownership trusts, are classified as

treasury shares and presented as a deduction from total equity.

Future changes to accounting policies

Certain changes to IFRS will be applicable to the Group financial statements in future years, but are not expected to have a material

effect on reported profit or equity or on the disclosures in the financial statements.

The replacement to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements, which is expected to change certain aspects of the Group’s reporting of

the profit and loss account, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and certain notes to the accounts, was published by the IASB on 9 April

2024 as IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements, and will be implemented with effect from 1 January 2027, with

retrospective application. The new Standard will introduce additional defined subtotals within the income statement and introduce new

principles for aggregation and disaggregation of financial information. In addition, certain non-GAAP measures meeting a new definition

of “management-defined performance measures” will require disclosure, explanation and reconciliation within the audited financial

statements. The Group’s evaluation of the effect of adopting IFRS 18 is ongoing.

264

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

#### 2 Segmental analyses

The chief operating decision maker, the Management Board, reviews the ‘as adjusted for Canada profit from operations at constant

currencies’ to evaluate segment performance and allocate resources to the overall business on a geographic region basis, including the

results of New Categories (comprising Vapour products, Heated Products and Modern Oral products), which are reported to the

Management Board as part of the results of each geographic region. The Management Board also reviews, at constant currencies,

revenues on a geographic region basis.

The Group is organised into three geographic regions as follows:

– The U.S.;

– Americas and Europe (AME), comprising markets operating in Europe, Latin America and Canada; and

– Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa (APMEA), comprising markets operating in Asia-Pacific, Middle East, Central Asia, Caucasus and

Africa.

The three geographic regions are the reportable segments for the Group as they form the focus of the Group’s internal reporting

systems and are the basis used by the Management Board for assessing performance and allocating resources. Transactions between

Group subsidiaries are conducted on arm’s length terms in accordance with appropriate transfer pricing rules and Organisation for

Economic Cooperation & Development (OECD) principles. Net finance costs (comprising interest income and interest expense), share

of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures and taxation are centrally managed, and accordingly, such items are not presented

by segment as they are excluded from the measure of segment profitability.

Regional Directors are responsible for delivering the operating and financial results of their Region inclusive of all product categories.

Therefore, the results of New Categories (comprising Vapour products, Heated Products and Modern Oral products) are reported to

the Management Board as part of the results of each geographic region.

However, additional information has been provided to disaggregate revenue based on product category to enable investors to better

compare the Group’s business performance across periods and by reference to the Group’s investment activity.

For the purposes of management reporting, and reflecting how the Management Board assesses the performance of Canada on an

ongoing basis, a charge is recognised in the Group’s income statement for management accounts purposes to reflect adjusted profit

from operations at constant currencies for AME and the Group. This charge is calculated in line with the Approved Plans in Canada and is

based on a percentage of ITCAN’s net income after taxes generated from all sources, excluding New Categories. This charge will

continue until the aggregate settlement amount is paid. This charge reflects the settlement agreement, being an assumed 85% of profit

after interest and taxes from all sources, excluding New Categories, in Canada, reducing in future periods in line with the settlement

agreement. The Management Board believes that recognising a charge to the income statement in the year will reflect the financial

performance in Canada resulting from the decisions taken with respect to resource allocation. This approach ensures that the economic

delivery from Canada is comparable with other markets in the Group.

In respect of the U.S. region, all financial statements and financial information provided by or with respect to the U.S. business or

Reynolds American Inc. (RAI) (and/or RAI and its subsidiaries (collectively, the ‘Reynolds Group’)) are prepared on the basis of U.S. GAAP

and constitute the primary financial statements or financial information of the U.S. business or RAI (and/or the Reynolds Group). Solely for

the purpose of consolidation within the results of BAT p.l.c. and the BAT Group, this financial information is then converted to IFRS. To

the extent any such financial information provided in these financial statements relates to the U.S. business or RAI (and/or the Reynolds

Group), it is provided as an explanation of the U.S. business’s or RAI’s (and/or the Reynolds Group’s) primary U.S. GAAP based financial

statements and information.

The following table shows 2025 revenue at 2025 rates of exchange, and 2025 revenue translated using 2024 rates of exchange. The 2024

figures are stated at the 2024 rates of exchange.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  | 2024 |
|  | Revenue at  constant  rates  £m | Translation  exchange  £m | Revenue at  current  rates  £m |  | Revenue at  current  rates  £m |
| U.S. | 11,903 | (369) | 11,534 |  | 11,278 |
| AME | 9,548 | (239) | 9,309 |  | 9,241 |
| APMEA | 4,963 | (196) | 4,767 |  | 5,348 |
| Revenue | 26,414 | (804) | 25,610 |  | 25,867 |

265

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

The following table shows 2024 revenue at 2024 rates of exchange, and  2024 revenue translated using 2023 rates of exchange. The 2023

figures are stated at the 2023 rates of exchange.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2024 |  | 2023 |
|  | Revenue at  constant  rates  £m | Translation  exchange  £m | Revenue at  current  rates  £m |  | Revenue at  current  rates  £m |
| U.S. | 11,592 | (314) | 11,278 |  | 11,994 |
| AME | 9,764 | (523) | 9,241 |  | 9,791 |
| APMEA | 5,795 | (447) | 5,348 |  | 5,498 |
| Revenue | 27,151 | (1,284) | 25,867 |  | 27,283 |

The following table shows 2025 profit from operations and adjusted profit from operations at 2025 rates of exchange, and 2025 adjusted

profit from operations using 2024 rates of exchange and 2025 adjusted profit from operations adjusted for Canada using 2024 rates of

exchange.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |
|  | Adjusted  segment  results  adjusted for  Canada at  constant  rates  £m | Canada  adjustment  at constant  rates  £m | Adjusted\*  segment  result at  constant  rates  £m | Translation  exchange  £m | Adjusted\*  segment  result at  current  rates  £m | Adjusting\*  items  £m | Segment  result at  current  rates  £m |
| U.S. | 6,766 | — | 6,766 | (223) | 6,543 | (1,601) | 4,942 |
| AME | 3,069 | 308 | 3,377 | (72) | 3,305 | 128 | 3,433 |
| APMEA | 1,793 | — | 1,793 | (69) | 1,724 | (102) | 1,622 |
| Profit from operations | 11,628 | 308 | 11,936 | (364) | 11,572 | (1,575) | 9,997 |
| Net finance costs |  |  |  |  |  |  | (1,819) |
| Share of post-tax results of associates  and joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1,681 |
| Profit before taxation |  |  |  |  |  |  | 9,859 |
| Taxation on ordinary activities |  |  |  |  |  |  | (2,094) |
| Profit for the year |  |  |  |  |  |  | 7,765 |

Note:

\* The adjustments to profit from operations are explained in notes 3, 4, 6(c), 6(d), 6(g), 6(i), 6(j), 6(k) and 7.

The following table shows 2024 profit from operations and adjusted profit from operations at 2024 rates of exchange, and 2024 adjusted

profit from operations using 2023 rates of exchange and 2024 adjusted profit from operations adjusted for Canada using 2023 rates of

exchange.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Adjusted  segment  results  adjusted for  Canada at  constant  rates  £m | Canada  adjustment  at constant  rates  £m | Adjusted\*  segment  result at  constant  rates  £m | Translation  exchange  £m | Adjusted\*  segment  result at  current rates  £m | Adjusting\*  items  £m | Segment  result at  current rates  £m |
| U.S. | 6,580 | — | 6,580 | (194) | 6,386 | (2,299) | 4,087 |
| AME | 2,969 | 543 | 3,512 | (192) | 3,320 | (6,784) | (3,464) |
| APMEA | 2,347 | — | 2,347 | (163) | 2,184 | (71) | 2,113 |
| Profit from operations | 11,896 | 543 | 12,439 | (549) | 11,890 | (9,154) | 2,736 |
| Net finance costs |  |  |  |  |  |  | (1,098) |
| Share of post-tax results of associates  and joint ventures |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1,900 |
| Profit before taxation |  |  |  |  |  |  | 3,538 |
| Taxation on ordinary activities |  |  |  |  |  |  | (357) |
| Profit for the year |  |  |  |  |  |  | 3,181 |

Note:

\* The adjustments to profit from operations are explained in notes 4, 5(d), 6(c), 6(d), 6(g), 6(h) and 6(k).

266

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

The following table shows 2023 loss from operations, adjusted profit from operations and adjusted profit from operations adjusted for

Canada at the 2023 rates of exchange.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2023 |
|  | Adjusted  segment  results  adjusted for  Canada  £m | Canada  adjustment  £m | Adjusted\*  segment  result  £m | Adjusting\*  items  £m | Segment  result  £m |
| U.S. | 6,821 | — | 6,821 | (27,602) | (20,781) |
| AME | 2,862 | 598 | 3,460 | (266) | 3,194 |
| APMEA | 2,184 | — | 2,184 | (348) | 1,836 |
| Profit/(loss) from operations | 11,867 | 598 | 12,465 | (28,216) | (15,751) |
| Net finance costs |  |  |  |  | (1,895) |
| Share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures |  |  |  |  | 585 |
| Loss before taxation |  |  |  |  | (17,061) |
| Taxation on ordinary activities |  |  |  |  | 2,872 |
| Loss for the year |  |  |  |  | (14,189) |

Note:

\* The adjustments to profit from operations are explained in notes 3, 4, 5(c), 6(d), 6(f), 6(h),  6(j), 6(k) and 7.

Depreciation, amortisation and impairment charges

Adjusted profit from operations as adjusted for Canada at constant rates of exchange of £11,628 million (2024 at constant rates: £11,896

million; 2023 at current rates: £11,867 million) excludes adjusting depreciation, amortisation and impairment charges as explained in note

4. These are excluded from segmental adjusted profit from operations as per the table below. 2025 and 2024 are disclosed at constant

rates of exchange and 2023 is disclosed at current rates of exchange.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |
|  | Adjusted  depreciation,  amortisation  and  impairment  at constant  rates  £m | Translation  exchange  £m | Adjusted  depreciation,  amortisation  and  impairment  at current  rates  £m | Adjusting  items  £m | Depreciation,  amortisation  and  impairment  at current  rates  £m |
| U.S. | 222 | (5) | 217 | 1,542 | 1,759 |
| AME | 282 | (5) | 277 | 276 | 553 |
| APMEA | 180 | (7) | 173 | 62 | 235 |
|  | 684 | (17) | 667 | 1,880 | 2,547 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Adjusted  depreciation,  amortisation  and  impairment  at constant  rates  £m | Translation  exchange  £m | Adjusted  depreciation,  amortisation  and  impairment  at current  rates  £m | Adjusting  items  £m | Depreciation,  amortisation  and  impairment  at current  rates  £m |
| U.S. | 210 | (4) | 206 | 2,284 | 2,490 |
| AME | 291 | (12) | 279 | 123 | 402 |
| APMEA | 160 | (11) | 149 | 60 | 209 |
|  | 661 | (27) | 634 | 2,467 | 3,101 |

267

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2023 |
|  |  |  | Adjusted  depreciation,  amortisation  and  impairment  £m | Adjusting  items  £m | Depreciation,  amortisation  and  impairment  £m |
| U.S. |  |  | 218 | 27,518 | 27,736 |
| AME |  |  | 336 | 44 | 380 |
| APMEA |  |  | 205 | 293 | 498 |
|  |  |  | 759 | 27,855 | 28,614 |

Additional information by product category

Although the Group’s operations are managed on a Regional basis, additional information for revenue is provided based on product

category as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue |  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| New Categories |  | 3,621 |  | 3,432 | 3,347 |
| Vapour |  | 1,542 |  | 1,721 | 1,812 |
| HP |  | 914 |  | 921 | 996 |
| Modern Oral |  | 1,165 |  | 790 | 539 |
| Traditional Oral |  | 1,043 |  | 1,092 | 1,163 |
| Combustibles |  | 20,201 |  | 20,685 | 22,108 |
| Other |  | 745 |  | 658 | 665 |
| Revenue |  | 25,610 |  | 25,867 | 27,283 |

External revenue and non-current assets other than financial instruments, deferred tax assets and retirement benefit assets are

analysed between the UK and all foreign countries at current rates of exchange as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | United Kingdom | | |  | All foreign countries | | |  | Group | | |
| Revenue is based on location of sale | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| External revenue | 268 | 254 | 255 |  | 25,342 | 25,613 | 27,028 |  | 25,610 | 25,867 | 27,283 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | United Kingdom | |  | All foreign countries | |  | Group | |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Intangible assets | 442 | 417 |  | 86,492 | 93,859 |  | 86,934 | 94,276 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 272 | 265 |  | 4,211 | 4,114 |  | 4,483 | 4,379 |
| Investments in associates and joint ventures | — | — |  | 1,521 | 1,902 |  | 1,521 | 1,902 |

The consolidated results of the Reynolds Group operating in the U.S. met the criteria for separate disclosure under the requirements

of IFRS 8 Operating Segments. Revenue arising from the operations of the Reynolds Group, inclusive of the sales made to fellow Group

companies, in 2025, 2024 and 2023, was £11,649 million, £11,302 million and £11,985 million, respectively. The majority of sales are to

customers based in the U.S. Non-current assets attributable to the operations of the Reynolds Group were £78,442 million (2024:

£85,843 million).

The main acquisitions comprising the goodwill balance of £38,917 million (2024: £41,129 million), included in intangible assets, are

provided in note 12. Included in investments in associates and joint ventures are amounts of £1,348 million (2024: £1,762 million)

attributable to the investment in ITC Ltd. Further information is provided in notes 9 and 14.

268

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

#### 3 Employee benefit costs

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  | Note |  | 2025  £m |  | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Wages and salaries | | | |  |  | 2,629 |  | 2,424 | 2,263 |
| Social security costs | | | |  |  | 240 |  | 218 | 219 |
| Other pension and retirement benefit costs | | | | 15 |  | 166 |  | 115 | 108 |
| Share-based payments - equity and cash-settled | | | | 28 |  | 90 |  | 74 | 74 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | 3,125 |  | 2,831 | 2,664 |

In 2025, included within employee benefit costs are expenses in relation to the Group’s restructuring initiatives of £26 million, as

explained in note 7, and an adjusting charge of £28 million representing a premium on a buy-out transaction in the UK, as explained in

note 15.

In 2023, included within employee benefits costs is a credit of £26 million in relation to the Group’s restructuring initiatives, as explained

in note 7.

#### 4 Depreciation, amortisation and impairment costs

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Intangibles – amortisation and impairment of trademarks and similar intangibles | 1,610 | 2,298 | 23,232 |
| – amortisation and impairment of computer software | 116 | 129 | 125 |
| – impairment of goodwill | 277 | 39 | 4,614 |
| Property, plant and equipment - depreciation and impairment | 544 | 635 | 643 |
|  | 2,547 | 3,101 | 28,614 |

Enumerated below are movements in costs that have impacted depreciation, amortisation and impairment in 2025, 2024 and 2023.

These include changes in the Group's underlying business performance, as well as impact of adjusting items, as defined in note 1.

Intangibles – amortisation and impairment of trademarks and similar intangibles

Acquisitions have resulted in the capitalisation of trademarks and similar intangibles, including those which are amortised over their

expected useful lives, which do not exceed 30 years. As mentioned in note 12, the amortisation and impairment of these acquired

trademarks and similar intangibles are charged to the income statement of which the adjusting element is £1,584 million (2024: £2,279

million; 2023: £23,202 million).

Impairment of goodwill

The impairment of goodwill is charged to the income statement as adjusting.

The Group impaired £277 million of goodwill in Canada, Peru and Malaysia during 2025 and £39 million of goodwill in Malaysia during

2024, as explained in notes 12(e)(v) and 12(e)(vii).

During 2023, the Group impaired £4,614 million of goodwill in the U.S., South Africa and Peru.

Property, plant and equipment – depreciation and impairment

The following items are included within depreciation and impairment of property, plant and equipment:

– In 2025, restructuring and related depreciation costs were a net charge of £19 million, including a charge of £21 million in relation to

the Dhaka factory closure and a charge of £14 million for accelerated depreciation in relation to the Heidelberg factory in South Africa,

which is proposed to be closed in 2026. This was partially offset by the reversal of part of the impairment for machinery in Reynolds

American companies recognised in 2023 as it was determined a portion of the machinery that was impaired would be put back into

production as a result of manufacturing footprint changes. The value of this reversal was  £16 million. All items have been treated as

adjusting items, as mentioned in note 7.

– In 2024, an impairment charge of  £75 million in respect of the Group's head office in London, as well as a £74 million impairment

charge of fixed assets in relation to the Group's intention to seek an orderly exit from Cuba, were recognised. These have been treated

as an adjusting item.

– In 2023, restructuring related depreciation and impairment costs were a net charge of  £39 million. It included an impairment of £46

million for machinery in Reynolds American Companies due to the adverse impact from macro-economic headwinds and industry

volume declines in the U.S., which was partially offset by depreciation and impairment costs and reversals resulting from obsolete

machines in relation to downsizing and factory rationalisation. These were treated as adjusting, as mentioned in note 7; and

– Gains and losses recognised on disposal of property, plant and equipment.

269

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### 5 Other operating income

Other operating income of £192 million (2024: £340 million; 2023: £432 million) comprises income that is associated with the Group’s

normal activities, but which falls outside the definition of revenue and includes gains on one-off transactions, such as capital profits

arising from the disposals of fixed assets, recoveries of indirect taxation and levies paid, litigation settlement received and transfers of

trademark rights.

(a) Global strategic partnership

On 30 July 2025, the Group announced that it had entered into a global strategic partnership with Accenture. At the same time, a similar

agreement was entered into with System Limited for support services in Pakistan. The partnership will transfer certain activities and

functions of the Group’s shared services (GBS) to Accenture and Systems Limited as Business Process Outsourcers under a sale and

asset purchase agreement (SAPA) with the Group subsequently obtaining the provision of similar support services under a 10-year

Master Service Agreement to enable the Group to continue its current operations without interruption. The transfer is being

implemented in two waves. The first wave occurred in November 2025 with the transfer of c.1,000 roles, while the second wave will take

place in the first half of 2026 with the anticipated transfer of c.2,000 roles. The majority of roles transferred were on the basis of

continuing employment terms. Included in other operating income above is a gain of £35 million in relation to services transferred to the

Business Process Outsourcers in the first wave as part of the SAPA. The gain is stated net of the impact of the Group disposing of two

GBS entities in Mexico and Pakistan.

(b) Sale and leaseback

In 2024, the Group recognised £34 million of gains arising from sale and leaseback transactions on excess offices and warehousing

capacity in Singapore and Nigeria. Consideration received for the Nigeria transaction included an investment in a property management

vehicle, Rising Sun Partners LP, as mentioned in note 18.

In 2023, the Group recognised £15 million of gains arising from a sale and leaseback transaction on excess warehousing capacity

in Argentina.

(c) Brazil tax matters

In 2023, in Brazil, £150 million of income was recognised in respect of excise on social contributions, as well as £19 million in respect of

historical VAT on social contributions in Brazil. Both items were treated as adjusting items.

(d) Other

In 2025, an income of £24 million has been recognised in respect of the sale of the investment in Surya Nepal Pvt. Limited and brand

rights in certain jurisdictions to ITC, as mentioned in note 30.

In addition, in 2025, £22 million (2024: £28 million; 2023: £85 million) of income has been recognised in respect of the transfer of non-

strategic trademark rights, which had not previously been capitalised, to third parties.

In 2024, a credit of £132 million has been recognised in respect of the settlement of historical litigation related to the Fox River in the U.S.

This has been treated as an adjusting item.

270

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

#### 6 Other operating expenses

(a) Items included within other operating expenses

The following items are included within other operating expenses:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Other operating expenses |  | 5,895 | 13,093 | 7,538 |
| The following items are included within other operating expenses: |  |  |  |  |
| Master Settlement Agreement and State Settlement Agreements | 6(b),(d) | 1,543 | 1,689 | 2,023 |
| The Approved Plans in Canada\* | 6(c) | (708) | 6,203 | — |
| Charges in respect of compliance with the Approved Plans in Canada\* | 6(c) | 3 | — | — |
| Inventory write-offs | 20 | 217 | 134 | 250 |
| Research and development expenses (excluding employee benefit costs  and depreciation) | 6(e) | 133 | 174 | 181 |
| Loss on disposal of businesses\* | 6(f) | — | — | 546 |
| Partial disposal of shares in ITC\* | 6(g) | 3 | 6 | — |
| Charges in respect of DOJ and OFAC investigation\* | 6(h) | — | 4 | 75 |
| Losses in Ukraine due to escalation of Russian offensive\* | 6(i) | 39 | — | — |
| Charges/(reversals) in respect of assets held-for-sale\* | 6(j) | 235 | — | (195) |
| (Credits)/ charges in respect of Romania and Brazil other taxes\* | 6(k) | (15) | 449 | 49 |
| Marketing costs in operating expenses | 6(l) | 1,092 | 1,111 | 1,152 |
| Exchange differences |  | 13 | 11 | 17 |
| Hedge ineffectiveness within operating profit |  | 11 | 5 | (12) |
| Expenses relating to short-term leases |  | 8 | 8 | 13 |
| Expenses relating to leases of low-value assets |  | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Auditor’s remuneration | 6(m) | 31 | 30 | 29 |

Note:

\* Recognised and reported as an adjusting item. In addition to these captions, as set out in note 6(d), certain litigation costs are treated as adjusting items.

Sustainability costs are included in other operating expenses and reported in a separate note, refer to note 33 for further information.

(b) Master Settlement Agreement and State Settlement Agreements

In 1998, the major U.S. cigarette manufacturers (including the R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company, Lorillard and Brown & Williamson,

businesses which are now part of the Reynolds Group) entered into the Master Settlement Agreement (MSA) with attorneys general

representing most U.S. states and territories. The MSA imposes a perpetual stream of future payment obligations on the major U.S.

cigarette manufacturers. The amounts of money that the participating manufacturers are required to annually contribute are based upon,

amongst other things, the volume of cigarettes sold and market share (based on cigarette shipments in that year). The MSA has been

subject to certain adjustments since 1998, including agreements related to the Non-Participating Manufacturer (NPM) adjustment under

the MSA reached with various U.S. states between 2012 and 2025.

The amounts payable by Group companies under the arrangement accrue as and when shipments of tobacco products are made.

Adjustments to amounts due in relation to past payments are typically received in the form of credits offsettable only against current or

future performance obligations. Credits in respect of future years’ payments and the NPM adjustment claims would be accounted for in

the applicable year and will not be treated as adjusting items. Only credits in respect of prior year payments are included as adjusting

items.

The charge in each reporting period and the cashflow impact in the same period are not directly related, as the MSA is generally settled

once a year in April of the following year.

The BAT Group is subject to substantial payment obligations under the MSA and the state settlement agreements (SSA) with the States

of Mississippi, Florida, Texas and Minnesota (such settlement agreements, collectively State Settlement Agreements). Reynolds Group’s

operating subsidiaries’ expenses and payments under the MSA and the State Settlement Agreements for 2025 amounted to

US$2,037 million (2024: US$2,160 million; 2023: US$2,516 million) in respect of settlement expenses net of credits and US$2,140 million

(2024: US$2,535 million; 2023: US$2,874 million) in respect of settlement cash payments.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Note | US$m | 2025  £m | US$m | 2024  £m | US$m | 2023  £m |
| Opening MSA and SSA liability | 25 | 1,904 | 1,520 | 2,279 | 1,788 | 2,637 | 2,193 |
| Settlement expense | 31 | 2,037 | 1,543 | 2,160 | 1,689 | 2,516 | 2,023 |
| Cash paid | 31 | (2,140) | (1,622) | (2,535) | (1,983) | (2,874) | (2,311) |
| Difference on exchange |  | — | (103) | — | 26 | — | (117) |
| Closing MSA and SSA liability | 25 | 1,801 | 1,338 | 1,904 | 1,520 | 2,279 | 1,788 |

271

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Non-Participating Manufacturer adjustments

Beginning in 2012, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company, Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company (SFNTC), various other tobacco manufacturers, 17

states, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico reached an agreement related to the Non-Participating Manufacturer (NPM) adjustment

under the MSA. Under this agreement and its successor agreement executed in 2017 referred to as the ‘NPM Adjustment Settlement

Agreement’, additional states have subsequently joined and R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company has received credits of more than US$1 billion

in respect of its NPM adjustment claims related to various states over certain periods.

Under these agreements, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company reached agreements to settle disputes with newly joining states, including (for

the years 2022-2025) the following:

- In 2022, resulting in a credit of US$130 million for settled periods through 2018, over a five-year period from 2022;

- In 2023, resulting in an estimated credit of US$29 million for settled periods through 2018, over a five-year period from 2024;

- In 2024, resulting in an estimated credit of US$11 million for settled periods through 2018, over a five-year period from 2024 and an

estimated credit of US$69 million for settled periods through 2011, over a five-year period from 2026; and

- In 2025, resulting in an estimated credit of US$99 million for settled periods through 2019, over a five-year period from 2025.

In 2023, 2024 and 2025, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company received total credits (including applicable credits described above) of

US$224 million, US$224 million and US$285 million, respectively, under all respective settlement agreements.

State Settlement Agreements

In 2020, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company recognised additional expenses under the state settlement agreements in the States

of Mississippi, Florida, Texas and Minnesota. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company recognised US$241 million of expense for payment

obligations to the State of Florida for the ITG Brands, LLC acquired brands from the date of divestiture, 12 June 2015, as a result of

an unfavourable judgment. In addition, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company recognised US$264 million related to the resolution of claims

against it in the States of Texas, Minnesota and Mississippi for payment obligations to those states for the ITG Brands, LLC acquired

brands from the date of divestiture. Finally, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company settled certain related claims with Phillip Morris USA

under the state settlement agreements in the states of Mississippi, Texas and Minnesota for US$8 million. During 2021, an additional

US$17 million expense was recognised in relation to the final resolution of the Texas and Minnesota claims. Additional information related

to the resolution of these claims is included in note 31. In 2022, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company recognised US$37 million in additional

expenses related to a settlement with Philip Morris USA resolving prior operating profit disputes under the MSA related to the ITG

Brands, LLC acquired brands. In 2025, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company recognised US$44 million in additional expenses related to a

settlement with the State of Mississippi resolving prior operating profit disputes.

(c) The Approved Plans in Canada

In March 2019, Imperial Tobacco Canada Limited and Imperial Tobacco Company Limited (together, ITCAN), Group subsidiaries, obtained

creditor protection under the Canadian Companies’ Creditors Arrangement Act (CCAA). Under a confidential court supervised mediation

process, ITCAN began negotiating a possible settlement of all of its outstanding tobacco litigation in Canada while continuing to run its

business in the normal course.

On 17 October 2024, ITCAN’s court-appointed mediator and monitor filed a proposed plan of compromise and arrangement in the

Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Substantially similar proposed plans were also filed for Rothmans, Benson & Hedges Inc. ((RBH) a

subsidiary of Philip Morris International Inc.) and JTI-Macdonald Corp. ((JTIM) a subsidiary of Japan Tobacco International) (collectively,

the Proposed Plans).

On 31 October 2024, the court granted certain orders pursuant to which the Proposed Plans were accepted for filing. On 12 December

2024, the Proposed Plans were approved by the requisite majorities of the creditors.

The Proposed Plans would require ITCAN, RBH and JTI to collectively pay an aggregate settlement amount of CAD$32.5 billion

(£17.6 billion at 31 December 2025 rate of exchange). This amount would be funded by:

– an upfront payment equal to all the Companies' cash and cash equivalents on hand (including investments held at fair value) plus

certain court deposits (subject to an aggregate industry holdback of CAD$750 million (£407 million)) plus 85% of any cash t ax refunds

that may be received by the Companies on account of the upfront payments; and

– annual payments based on a percentage (initially  85%, reducing over time) of each of the Companies’ net income after taxes, based on

amounts generated from all sources, excluding New Categories, until the aggregate settlement amount is paid. The performance of

ITCAN’s New Categories (including vapour products and nicotine pouches) is not included in the basis for calculating the annual

payments.

A provision of £6,203 million was recognised in 2024 in relation to the above liabilities and included in other operating expenses as an

adjusting item.

During the sanction hearing, the court was asked to sanction the Proposed Plans. Motions for orders to amend elements of the

Proposed Plans were presented on 27 February 2025. The requested amendments to the Proposed Plans resulted in allocating the cash

holdback of CAD$750 million from the upfront payment to RBH. On 3 March 2025, the court approved that the Proposed Plans be

amended accordingly (the Amended Plans).

On 6 March 2025, the court sanctioned the Amended Plans, herein referred to as the Approved Plans. The Approved Plan for ITCAN

resolves all Canadian tobacco litigation and provides a full and comprehensive release to ITCAN, BAT p.l.c. and all related companies for

all past, present and future tobacco claims in Canada.

Under the Approved Plans, ITCAN is required to make annual payments based on a percentage of net income after tax generated from all

sources, excluding New Categories, until the aggregate settlement amount is paid. During 2025, based on revisions to the provision,

£708 million was credited to the income statement as an adjusting item (see note 24). In addition, ITCAN incurred charges of £3 million in

respect of compliance with its Approved Plan in Canada.

272

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

(d) Litigation costs

Included in other operating expenses and reported in various accounts based on the nature of the expense are costs that are collectively

analysed as litigation costs. Certain litigation costs are reported as adjusting items and predominantly relate to health-related claims,

including Engle progeny. These litigation costs were £63 million (2024: £157 million; 2023: £96 million). Included in 2025 is a NPM credit of

£17 million recognised for the settlement with the state of Washington, a credit of £16 million for the settlement with the state of

Massachusetts and a credit of £19 million recognised in relation to the Missouri portion of the 2004 NPM adjustment award.

In 2024, a NPM credit of £2 million was recognised for the settlement with the state of Idaho and a credit of £18 million was recognised in

relation to the Washington portion of the 2004 NPM adjustment award.

In 2023, an NPM credit of £6 million was recognised for the settlement with the state of Iowa.

(e) Research and development

Total research and development costs, including employee benefit costs and depreciation, are £358 million (2024: £380 million; 2023:

£408 million).

(f) Loss on disposal of businesses

BAT Russia and BAT Belarus

On 13 September 2023, the Group disposed of its Russian and Belarusian businesses in compliance with international and local laws. The

Group had two subsidiaries in Russia (BAT Russia), being JSC British American Tobacco-SPb and JSC 'International Tobacco Marketing

Services', and one subsidiary in Belarus, International Tobacco Marketing Services BY. As explained in note 27(d)(ii), net held-for-sale

assets of £770 million were disposed of for proceeds of £425 million, with an impairment charge of £345 million recorded at that time.

As discussed in note 6(j), the impairment charge recognised in 2022 of £554 million (net of £14 million utilised during the year) was

reversed and offset by the above mentioned £345 million recorded at the date of sale, with a net reversal of impairment recognised of

£195 million.

The loss on disposal of businesses included within other operating expenses and recognised as an adjusting item in 2023 was a charge of

£548 million and included £554 million of foreign exchange reclassified from other comprehensive income (note 22(c)(i)) and associated

costs of £3 million partially offset by a realised foreign exchange gain on the proceeds received of £9 million.

The total net impact after the partial reversal and loss on disposal recognised in 2023 was therefore £353 million.

BAT Pars

On 6 August 2021, the Group disposed of its Iranian subsidiary, B.A.T. Pars Company PJSC (BAT Pars). In 2023, a credit of £2 million arising

from the revaluation of the deferred proceeds receivable was recognised within other operating expenses as an adjusting item.

(g) Partial disposal of shares in ITC

On 28 May 2025, the Group announced the divestment of 10% (2024: 12% divested on 13 March 2024) of its equity stake in ITC Limited

(ITC). Income and expenses associated with the divestment of these shares have been recognised as adjusting items within the relevant

financial statement caption. Included within other operating expenses is £3 million (2024: £6 million) of foreign exchange losses arising

from the conversion of the net proceeds from Indian rupee to sterling which were repatriated to the UK in a series of foreign exchange

transactions in the days following the sale. Refer to note 27(b)(i) for further details.

(h) Charges in respect of DOJ and OFAC investigations

On 25 April 2023, the Group announced that it had reached an agreement with the DOJ and OFAC to resolve previously disclosed

investigations into suspicions of sanctions breaches. These concerned business activities relating to the Democratic People’s Republic

of Korea between 2007 and 2017. The Company entered into a three-year deferred prosecution agreement (DPA) with the DOJ and a civil

settlement agreement with OFAC. The DOJ’s charges against the Company − one count of conspiring to commit bank fraud and one

count of conspiring to violate sanctions laws − were filed and will later be dismissed if the Company abides by the terms of the DPA.

In addition, a BAT subsidiary in Singapore, British-American Tobacco Marketing (Singapore) Private Limited, pleaded guilty to the same

charges. The total amount payable to the U.S. authorities was US$635 million plus interest.

Having recognised an initial provision of £450 million (US$540 million) in 2022, the Group recognised additional charges of £75 million in

2023 and £4 million in 2024. All charges were included within other operating expenses and recognised as adjusting items.

(i) Losses in Ukraine due to escalation of Russian offensive

On 5 October 2025, an intensification of Russian missile and drone attacks into Western Ukraine resulted in the destruction of a

warehouse in the Lviv Oblast region, which was operated by a third-party logistics supplier of LLC British American Tobacco Sales and

Marketing Ukraine (BAT Ukraine). A portion of BAT Ukraine’s finished goods inventory was stored in the warehouse and was lost in the

incident with a total inventory value of £39 million. In this context, the Group has recognised a charge in 2025 of £39 million within other

operating expenses, as an adjusting item.

273

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

(j) Charges/(reversals) in respect of assets held-for-sale

Brascuba

On 19 December 2025, the Group entered into an agreement to sell its 50% shareholding in Brascuba Cigarrillos S.A. (Brascuba) to

Tabagest S.A., a company incorporated in the Republic of Cuba and an existing investor in Brascuba.

In accordance with IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations, the assets and liabilities of Brascuba have

been classified as held-for-sale at 31 December 2025 and presented as such on the balance sheet at an estimated fair value less costs to

sell. An impairment charge of £231 million and associated costs of £4 million have been recognised in other operating expenses as

adjusting items. Refer to note 27(d)(i) for further details.

BAT Russia and BAT Belarus

On 11 March 2022, the Group announced the intention to transfer its Russian business in full compliance with international and local laws.

At that time, the Group had two subsidiaries in Russia (BAT Russia), being JSC British American Tobacco-SPb and JSC International

Tobacco Marketing Services. In September 2023, the Group formally entered into an agreement to sell the Group's Russian and

Belarusian businesses to a consortium led by then members of BAT Russia’s management team, in compliance with local and

international laws. As previously announced, due to operational dependencies between BAT Russia and the Group’s subsidiary in Belarus

(International Tobacco Marketing Services BY) (BAT Belarus), the Belarusian business was included in the sale. The transaction was

completed on 13 September 2023 and, since completion, the buyer consortium has wholly owned both businesses. These businesses

are now known as the ITMS Group.

In accordance with IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held For Sale and Discontinued Operations, the assets and liabilities of these subsidiaries

were classified as held-for-sale at 31 December 2022 and presented as such on the balance sheet at an estimated fair value less costs to

sell. An impairment charge of £554 million (and associated costs of £58 million) was recognised in other operating expenses as adjusting

items in 2022. During 2023, the previously recognised impairment was reversed (net of £14 million impairment utilised), offset by the net

£345 million (being the impairment arising on disposal of £770 million net assets for sales proceeds of £425 million). This resulted in a net

partial reversal of £195 million. This has been treated as a non-cash adjusting item. Further information on the sale of the Russian and

Belarusian businesses can be found in note 6(f) and note 27(d)(ii).

(k) Romania and Brazil other taxes

BAT Romania

On 5 November 2024, British-American Tobacco (Romania) Investment S.R.L. (BATRI) was issued with a final assessment by the Romanian

tax authority in respect of an excise audit of activities undertaken in the Ploiesti factory during the period January 2017 to February 2023.

On 12 November 2024, BATRI paid the assessed amount under the provisions of Ordinance 107/2024, which provides for cancellation of

past and ongoing penalties, interest, and surcharges (ancillary obligations) if the principal amount is paid in full. The ancillary obligations have

been duly cancelled. BATRI has filed an administrative appeal with the Romanian Tax Authority in respect of the findings of the audit and in

June 2025 received a negative decision. In December 2025, BATRI filed a judicial appeal to the Ploiesti Court of Appeal. Additionally, after

filing the judicial appeal, BATRI filed a separate challenge against the Romanian Government in respect of the lawfulness of certain

Romanian statutory excise instruments.

In 2024, the Group recognised a charge of £449 million in other operating expenses as an adjusting item, of which £390 million was paid in

2024 and a provision recognised for the remaining £59 million. During 2025, £8 million of the provision was released against actual costs

incurred and a further £15 million was released as a credit to other operating expenses as an adjusting item, resulting in a remaining

provision of £36 million. Refer to note 24.

BAT Brazil

Since 2017, Souza Cruz LTDA (BAT Brazil) has been involved in a legal case over whether a 10% tax imposed on a tax benefit associated

with investment grants by the Rio de Janeiro State was constitutional. In October 2023, the Supreme Court concluded on the leading

case’s trial, recognising that the tax was constitutional. This decision has binding effects on all taxpayers. BAT Brazil’s individual lawsuit

has not yet concluded. However, given the decision in the leading case, in 2023, £47 million was recognised in other operating expenses,

as an adjusting item, to reflect the probability of an unfavourable decision. Out of the £47 million, £40 million was reported as provisions

(note 24) and £7 million was reported as trade and other payables.

In addition, in 2023, a charge of £2 million has been recognised in other operating expenses, as an adjusting item, in respect of social

contributions relating to the Brazil excise case, as mentioned in note 5(c).

(l) Marketing costs in operating expenses

Certain marketing activities, such as discounts or allowances provided to customers, are required to be deducted from revenue as

explained in note 1. Other marketing expenses, such as point of sale and promotional materials, media advertising and sponsorship,

and consumer research, are reported as operating expenses and have been shown in the table above.

274

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

(m) Auditor's remuneration

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Auditor’s remuneration |  |  |  |
| Total expense for audit services : |  |  |  |
| - fees to KPMG LLP for Parent Company and Group audit | 9.0 | 12.0 | 11.4 |
| - fees to KPMG LLP and associates for audit of the accounts of subsidiaries | 13.2 | 9.6 | 9.4 |
| Total audit fees expense - KPMG LLP and associates | 22.2 | 21.6 | 20.8 |
| Audit fees expense to other firms | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Total audit fees expense | 22.3 | 21.7 | 21.0 |
| Fees to KPMG LLP and associates for other services: |  |  |  |
| – audit related assurance services | 7.1 | 6.8 | 6.9 |
| – other assurance services | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.9 |
| – tax advisory services | — | — | — |
| – tax compliance | — | — | — |
| – audit of defined benefit schemes | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| – other non-audit services | — | — | — |
|  | 8.6 | 7.8 | 8.0 |

The total auditor’s remuneration to KPMG LLP and associates included above are £30.8 million (2024: £29.4 million; 2023: £28.8 million).

Under SEC regulations, the remuneration to KPMG LLP and associates of £30.8 million in 2025 (2024: £29.4 million; 2023: £28.8 million)

is required to be presented as follows: audit fees £30.0 million (2024: £28.4 million; 2023: £27.7 million), audit related fees £0.1 million

(2024: £0.3 million; 2023: £0.2 million), tax fees nil (2024: nil; 2023: nil) and all other fees £0.7 million (2024: £0.7 million; 2023: £0.9 million).

Audit related fees are in respect of services provided to associated pension schemes. All other fees are in respect of other assurance

services, including those provided over information derived from the financial information systems subject to audit.

#### 7 Restructuring costs

Restructuring costs represent additional expenses incurred that are not related to the normal business and day-to-day activities. In 2025,

the Group commenced the Fit2Win programme, a structured time-bound programme to review processes, ways of working including

use of data and automation, route to market, overhead costs and organisational design. The programme will deliver efficiencies and

facilitate faster, more agile and effective decision-making. Until 2023, restructuring costs were associated with Quantum, a programme

focused on a review of the Group's organisational structure that simplified the business to create a more efficient, agile and focused

company. The costs of the Group’s initiatives are included in profit from operations under the following headings:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Employee benefit costs | 3 | 26 | — | (26) |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment costs | 4 | 19 | — | 39 |
| Other operating expenses |  | 21 | — | (15) |
|  |  | 66 | — | (2) |

The adjusting charge reported in employee benefit costs in 2025 includes the cost of employee packages in respect of Fit2Win.

In January 2026, the Group announced its intention to close the Heidelberg factory in South Africa and end domestic production in South

Africa by the end of 2026. The depreciation, amortisation and impairment costs in 2025 include a £14 million charge related to the

accelerated depreciation of the plant and equipment in the Heidelberg factory and impairment costs of £21 million associated with the

Dhaka factory closure in Bangladesh. The depreciation and impairment charge has been partially offset by an adjusting credit of £16 million

in relation to the reversal of a machinery impairment in Reynolds American Companies as explained in note 4.

The restructuring costs reported in other operating expenses in 2025 include costs related to the Dhaka factory closure.

In 2023, following the completion of the Quantum programme, a credit of £26 million was recognised due to the reversal of restructuring

provisions recognised in respect of employee packages. In addition, a credit of £7 million was recognised in 2023 in relation to impairment

reversals associated with the Quantum programme. Included in this was an impairment reversal of £4 million in relation to machinery in

South Africa as the asset can be used by another market in the Group.

In addition, in 2023, an adjusting impairment charge of £46 million was recognised for machinery in Reynolds American Companies due

to the adverse impact from macro-economic headwinds and industry volume decline in the U.S. In 2025, £16 million of this charge was

reversed as explained above.

The reversal recognised in other operating expenses in 2023 of £15 million included unutilised Quantum provisions along with £3 million

relating to the release of a provision originally raised in 2007 relating to site clean up costs in Canada. As no further work is required on the

site the remaining provision was reversed.

275

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### 8 Net finance costs

(a) Net finance costs/(income)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Interest expense | | | | 1,658 | 1,704 | 1,786 |
| Interest expense on lease liabilities | | | | 40 | 38 | 30 |
| Facility fees | | | | 17 | 17 | 19 |
| Impact of the early repurchase of bonds (note 8(b)) | | | | — | (590) | 29 |
| Interest related to adjusting tax payables (note 8(b)) | | | | 117 | 80 | 71 |
| Fair value changes on derivative financial instruments, hedged items and investments | | | | 521 | 90 | 599 |
| Fair value change on other financial items (note 8(b)) | | | | 4 | 19 | (4) |
| The Approved Plans in Canada (note 8(b)) | | | | 112 | — | — |
| Venezuela net gain on monetary items (note 8(b)) | | | | (63) | — | — |
| Exchange differences | | | | (373) | (9) | (449) |
| Finance costs | | | | 2,033 | 1,349 | 2,081 |
| Interest income under the effective interest method | | | | (214) | (251) | (186) |
| Finance income | | | | (214) | (251) | (186) |
| Net finance costs | | | | 1,819 | 1,098 | 1,895 |

The Group manages foreign exchange gains and losses and fair value changes on a net basis excluding adjusting items, which are

explained in note 8(b). The derivatives that generate the fair value changes are explained in note 19.

Facility fees principally relate to the Group’s central banking facilities.

Finance income includes income on cash and cash equivalents of which £50 million (2024: £112 million; 2023: £97 million) relates to

restricted cash balances (see note 21).

(b) Adjusting items included in net finance costs

Adjusting items are significant items in net finance costs which individually or, if of a similar type, in aggregate, are relevant to an

understanding of the Group’s underlying financial performance.

The Group recognised interest on adjusting tax payables of £117 million (2024: £80 million; 2023: £71 million), which included:

– interest of £30 million (2024: £61 million; 2023: £60 million) in relation to the Franked Investment Income Group Litigation Order

(FII GLO) (note 10(b));

– interest of  £66 million (2024: £8 million; 2023: £16 million) in relation to a tax provision in the Netherlands;

– a charge of  £11 million (2024: £14 million; 2023: nil) in relation to a tax case in Brazil; and

– a further £10 million (2024: £11 million; 2023: nil) interest charge recorded on government liability balances accumulated during CCAA

protection.

In prior periods, the interest on adjusting tax payables also included, in 2024, £11 million on a tax provision in Indonesia and a release of

£25 million of interest on a tax provision in Canada in relation to a settlement agreement with local authorities, and, in 2023, included a

£3 million credit from the reversal of interest on a tax provision in relation to the factory closure in Switzerland and a £2 million credit

from the reversal of interest on tax provisions related to Russia.

Adjusting items associated with the Approved Plans in Canada relate to the unwinding of discount on the associated provision of

£112 million (refer to note 24).

The net gain on monetary items of £63 million in Venezuela results from the application of hyperinflation accounting under IAS29

Financial Reporting in Hyperinflationary Economies.

Included within fair value changes on other financial items is a fair value loss of £4 million (2024: £19 million; 2023: nil) on embedded

derivatives related to associates.

In 2024, in relation to the early repurchase of bonds, the Group incurred a fair value loss of £9 million (2023: £151 million) on debt-related

derivatives, realised a gain of £602 million (2023: £129 million) arising on the difference between the redemption value and the amortised

cost of the bonds, and incurred other transaction costs of £3 million (2023: £7 million).

276

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

#### 9 Associates and joint ventures

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |  |  | 2023 |
|  | Total  £m | Group’s  share  £m |  | Total  £m | Group's share  £m |  | Total  £m | Group's share  £m |
| Revenue | 9,708 | 2,416 |  | 9,936 | 2,635 |  | 9,412 | 2,630 |
| Profit from operations | 3,752 | 952 |  | 2,662 | 715 |  | 2,596 | 783 |
| Net finance income | (2) | — |  | 5 | 2 |  | 15 | 4 |
| Profit on ordinary activities  before taxation | 3,750 | 952 |  | 2,667 | 717 |  | 2,611 | 787 |
| Taxation on ordinary activities | (659) | (162) |  | (639) | (172) |  | (664) | (194) |
| Profit on ordinary activities after taxation | 3,091 | 790 |  | 2,028 | 545 |  | 1,947 | 593 |
| Non-controlling interests | (27) | (7) |  | (27) | (6) |  | (28) | (8) |
| Post-tax results of associates and joint  ventures | 3,064 | 783 |  | 2,001 | 539 |  | 1,919 | 585 |
| Gain from partial divestment of shares in  ITC | — | 898 |  | — | 1,361 |  | — | — |
| Total post-tax results of associates and  joint ventures | 3,064 | 1,681 |  | 2,001 | 1,900 |  | 1,919 | 585 |

Enumerated below are movements that have impacted the post-tax results of associates and joint ventures in 2025, 2024 and 2023. The

amounts below were reported as adjusting items under the share of profit from associates in the income statement.

(a) Adjusting items

In 2025, the Group’s interest in ITC, an associate of the Group in India, decreased from 25.45% to 22.91% (2024: 29.02% to 25.45%; 2023:

29.19% to 29.02%) as a result of ITC issuing ordinary shares under the ITC Employee Share Option Scheme and the Group's partial

divestment of shares held in ITC.

The issue of these shares under the ITC Employee Option Scheme and related change in the Group’s share of ITC resulted in a

gain of £6 million (2024: £18 million gain; 2023: £40 million gain), which is treated as a deemed partial disposal and included in the

income statement.

On 28 May 2025, the Group announced the divestment of 313,000,000 ordinary shares held in ITC, representing 10% of the Group's equity

stake (the equivalent of 2.5% of ITC's ordinary shares). A gain of £898 million has been recognised in the Group’s share of post-tax results

of associates and joint ventures and includes a foreign exchange loss of £47 million reclassified to the income statement and previously

recognised in associates other comprehensive income. Refer to note 27(b)(i) for further details.

In addition, in 2025, as part of the demerger accounting (refer to note 14), ITC recognised the excess of the fair value over the carrying

value of the hotels business as an adjusting item. The Group’s share of this adjusted gain amounted to £333 million (net of tax).

During the year, VST Industries Limited recognised an adjusting gain in relation to a sale of land and buildings. The Group's share of this

gain is £3 million.

Organigram Global Inc. (Organigram) acquired Motifs Lab Ltd on 6 December 2024 and the consideration included CAD$40 million of

common shares in Organigram which diluted BAT's ownership from 35.09% to 30.60% and resulted in a loss on dilution of £1 million.

On 13 March 2024, the Group announced the divestment of 436,851,457 ordinary shares held in ITC, representing 12% of the Group's

equity stake (the equivalent of 3.5% of ITC's ordinary shares). A gain of £1,361 million has been recognised in the Group’s share of post-tax

results of associates and joint ventures and includes a foreign exchange loss of £43 million reclassified to the income statement and

previously recognised in associates other comprehensive income. Refer to note 27(b)(i) for further details.

In 2023, ITC recognised a credit in respect of the proceeds received in partial settlement of the insurance claim towards the cost of leaf

tobacco stocks destroyed in a third-party warehouse fire, the Group’s share of which was £2 million.

In 2023, the Group impaired the investment in Organigram by £34 million (net of tax), driven by the decrease in Organigram’s share price.

In 2024 and 2025, no further impairment was required.

(b) Other financial information

The Group’s share of the results of associates and joint ventures (excluding the gain from partial divestment of shares in ITC) is shown

in the table below.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|  | Group’s  share  £m | Group’s  share  £m | Group’s  share  £m |
| Profit on ordinary activities after taxation |  |  |  |
| – attributable to owners of the parent | 783 | 539 | 585 |
| Other comprehensive income/(expense): |  |  |  |
| Items that may be reclassified to profit and loss | (133) | (13) | (107) |
| Items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss | (4) | 33 | (5) |
| Total comprehensive income | 646 | 559 | 473 |

277

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Summarised financial information of the Group’s associates and joint ventures is shown below.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |
|  | ITC  £m | Others  £m | Total  £m |
| Revenue | 6,921 | 2,787 | 9,708 |
| Profit/(loss) on ordinary activities before taxation | 3,765 | (15) | 3,750 |
| Post-tax results of associates and joint ventures | 3,082 | (18) | 3,064 |
| Other comprehensive expense | (761) | (14) | (775) |
| Total comprehensive income/(expense) | 2,321 | (32) | 2,289 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | ITC  £m | Others  £m | Total  £m |
| Revenue | 7,265 | 2,671 | 9,936 |
| Profit/(loss) on ordinary activities before taxation | 2,680 | (13) | 2,667 |
| Post-tax results of associates and joint ventures | 2,025 | (24) | 2,001 |
| Other comprehensive income/(expense) | 98 | (15) | 83 |
| Total comprehensive income/(expense) | 2,123 | (39) | 2,084 |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2023 |
|  | ITC  £m | Others  £m | Total  £m |
| Revenue | 6,805 | 2,607 | 9,412 |
| Profit/(loss) on ordinary activities before taxation | 2,813 | (202) | 2,611 |
| Post-tax results of associates and joint ventures | 2,121 | (202) | 1,919 |
| Other comprehensive expense | (368) | (20) | (388) |
| Total comprehensive income/(expense) | 1,753 | (222) | 1,531 |

278

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

#### 10 Taxation on ordinary activities

(a) Summary of taxation on ordinary activities

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| UK corporation tax | 17 | 24 | 32 |
| Comprising: |  |  |  |
| – current year tax expense | 15 | 15 | 20 |
| – adjustments in respect of prior periods | 2 | 9 | 12 |
| Overseas tax | 2,059 | 2,679 | 2,779 |
| Comprising: |  |  |  |
| – current year tax expense | 2,355 | 2,571 | 2,804 |
| – adjustments in respect of prior periods | (296) | 108 | (25) |
| Current tax | 2,076 | 2,703 | 2,811 |
| Pillar Two income tax (note 10(h)) | 82 | 79 | — |
| Total current tax | 2,158 | 2,782 | 2,811 |
| Deferred tax | (64) | (2,425) | (5,683) |
| Comprising: |  |  |  |
| – deferred tax relating to origination and reversal of temporary differences | 138 | (2,176) | (5,577) |
| – deferred tax relating to changes in tax rates | (202) | (249) | (106) |
|  | 2,094 | 357 | (2,872) |

(b) Franked Investment Income Group Litigation Order

The Group is the principal test claimant in an action in the United Kingdom against HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) in the Franked

Investment Income Group Litigation Order (FII GLO). There were 14 corporate groups in the FII GLO as at 31 December 2025. The case

concerns the treatment for UK corporate tax purposes of profits earned overseas and distributed to the UK.

The original claim was filed in 2003. The trial of the claim was split broadly into issues of liability and quantification. The main liability

issues were heard by the High Court, Court of Appeal and Supreme Court in the UK and the European Court of Justice in the period to

November 2012. The detailed technical issues of the quantification mechanics of the claim were heard by the High Court during May and

June 2014 and the judgment handed down on 18 December 2014. The High Court determined that in respect of issues concerning the

calculation of unlawfully charged corporation tax and advance corporation tax, the law of restitution including the defence on change of

position and questions concerning the calculation of overpaid interest, the approach of the Group was broadly preferred. The conclusion

reached by the High Court would, if upheld, produce an estimated receivable of £1.2 billion for the Group. Appeals on a majority of the

issues were made to the Court of Appeal, which heard the arguments in June 2016. The Court of Appeal determined in November 2016

on the majority of issues that the conclusion reached by the High Court should be upheld. The Supreme Court gave permission for a

number of issues to be appealed in two separate hearings. The first, in February 2020, concerned the time limit for bringing claims. In its

application for permission HMRC sought to reverse established House of Lords’ authorities on which those earlier judgments were

based. They were granted permission to do so by the Supreme Court who divided the appeal into two hearings, the first on the issue of

time limits and the second on the issue of interest and related topics. In November 2020, the Supreme Court handed down its judgment

on the first stage of that appeal. The Supreme Court agreed to overturn its existing case law partially but introduced a new test for

determining whether claims of this type are in time. The case was then remitted to the High Court to apply that new test to the facts.

The judgment from the second hearing was handed down in July 2021. Applying that judgment reduces the value of BAT's FII claim to

approximately £0.3 billion, mainly as the result of the application of simple interest and the limitation to claims for advance corporation

tax offset against lawful corporation tax charges, which is subject to the determination of the remitted timing issue by the High Court

and any subsequent appeal. BAT’s claim currently comprises interest of £0.2 billion and tax of £0.1 billion. The High Court hearing on time

limits was heard in late November 2023 with judgment handed down in February 2024. The High Court determined that claims should

have been filed within 6 years of June 2000 meaning that BAT’s claims are in time. HMRC appealed the judgment, and the appeal was

heard in the Court of Appeal in May 2025. The Court of Appeal handed down its judgment in October 2025 and dismissed HMRC’s

appeal against the High Court’s judgment preserving the claims BAT made on a timely basis. HMRC sought permission from the Court of

Appeal to appeal the  limitation and a computational issue to the Supreme Court. The Court of Appeal refused permission to appeal on

both issues after which HMRC sought permission to appeal directly from the Supreme Court. Whilst in January 2026 the Supreme Court

refused permission to hear HMRC’s appeal on limitation, they are still considering HMRC's further application on the computational issue

which could impact BAT’s claim.

During 2015, HMRC paid to the Group a gross amount of £1,224 million in two separate payments. The payments made by HMRC

have been made without any admission of liability and are subject to refund were HMRC to succeed on appeal. The second payment

in November 2015 followed the introduction of a new 45% tax on the interest component of restitution claims against HMRC. HMRC

held back £261 million from the second payment contending that it represents the new 45% tax on that payment, leading to total cash

received by the Group of £963 million. Actions challenging the legality of the withholding of the 45% tax have been lodged by the Group.

The First Tier Tribunal found in favour of HMRC in July 2017 and the Group’s appeal to the Upper Tribunal was heard in July 2018. In

February 2025, the Group reached agreement with HMRC that the 45% tax should not apply to the reduced value of Group’s claim

(£0.3 billion as mentioned above). This does not impact the repayment agreement referred to below, with the legal challenge on this

issue now concluded.

Due to the uncertainty of the amounts and eventual outcome, the Group has not recognised any impact in the Income Statement in the

current or prior period. The receipt, net of the deduction by HMRC, is held within trade and other payables as disclosed in note 25. Any future

recognition as income will be treated as an adjusting item, due to the size of the amount, with interest of £30 million for the 12 months to

31 December 2025 (2024: £61 million; 2023: £60 million) accruing on the balance, which was also treated as an adjusting item.

279

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

The Group made interim repayments to HMRC of £479 million in 2025, following the agreement with HMRC to repay £0.8 billion (being

the difference between the amounts received plus accrued interest and the amount determined in the July 2021 judgment (£0.3 billion)).

The Group had previously made annual payments of £50 million in 2024, 2023 and 2022.

The schedule for the remaining repayments is:

– £222 million in 2026; and

– £41 million in 2027.

(c) Factors affecting the taxation charge

The taxation charge differs from the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25.0% for 2025, 25.0% for 2024 and 23.5% for 2023.

The major causes of this difference are listed below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 | |  | 2024 | |  | 2023 | |
|  | £m | % |  | £m | % |  | £m | % |
| Profit/(loss) before tax | 9,859 |  |  | 3,538 |  |  | (17,061) |  |
| Less: share of post-tax results of associates and joint  ventures (see note 9) | (1,681) |  |  | (1,900) |  |  | (585) |  |
|  | 8,178 |  |  | 1,638 |  |  | (17,646) |  |
| Tax at 25% (2024: 25.0%; 2023: 23.5%) on the above | 2,044 | 25.0 |  | 410 | 25.0 |  | (4,147) | 23.5 |
| Factors affecting the tax rate: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Tax at standard rates other than UK corporation tax rate | (109) | (1.3) |  | 395 | 24.1 |  | 619 | (3.5) |
| Other national tax charges | 248 | 3.0 |  | 277 | 16.9 |  | 310 | (1.8) |
| Pillar Two income taxes | 82 | 1.0 |  | 79 | 4.8 |  | — | — |
| Permanent differences | (127) | (1.6) |  | (71) | (4.3) |  | 845 | (4.8) |
| Overseas withholding taxes | 182 | 2.2 |  | 168 | 10.3 |  | 179 | (1.0) |
| Double taxation relief on UK profits | (38) | (0.5) |  | (30) | (1.8) |  | (46) | 0.3 |
| Unutilised/(utilised) tax losses | (29) | (0.4) |  | 33 | 2.0 |  | (15) | 0.1 |
| Adjustments in respect of prior periods | (294) | (3.5) |  | 117 | 7.1 |  | (13) | 0.1 |
| Deferred tax relating to changes in tax rates | (202) | (2.5) |  | (249) | (15.2) |  | (106) | 0.6 |
| Additional net deferred tax charges/(credits) | 337 | 4.2 |  | (772) | (47.1) |  | (498) | 2.8 |
|  | 2,094 | 25.6 |  | 357 | 21.8 |  | (2,872) | 16.3 |

Additional net deferred tax charges and adjustment in respect of prior periods reflect the adjustments arising from the upfront cash

payment in relation to the Approved Plans in Canada described further in notes 24 and 31.

Additional net deferred tax credits in 2024 mainly reflect the Canadian provincial tax consequences of the Proposed Plans in Canada,

described further in notes 24 and 31.

The Group's reported 2023 tax rate is significantly impacted by the impairment of intangible assets as described in note 12.

– Permanent differences in 2023 consist mainly of the tax impact of the goodwill impairment (for which no tax relief is available).

– Additional net deferred tax (credits)/charges in 2023 consist mainly of the U.S. state deferred tax impact of the trademark impairment

(please see further in note  16).

(d) Adjusting items included in taxation

In 2025, adjusting items in taxation included a net credit of £104 million mainly relating to an additional tax charge pertaining to the Dutch

litigation following the Court of Appeal judgment received in September 2025 (described further in note 31) offset by the revaluation of

deferred tax liabilities arising on trademarks recognised in the Reynolds American acquisition due to changes in U.S. state effective tax

rates and the partial release of a provision for tax exposure in Indonesia.

In 2024, adjusting items in taxation included a net credit of £157 million mainly relating to Brazilian Federal Tax Authority challenges

regarding the treatment of Rio de Janeiro VAT incentives (described further in note 31) and a provision for potential tax exposures in

Indonesia, offset by the revaluation of deferred tax liabilities arising on trademarks recognised in the Reynolds American acquisition in

2017 due to changes in U.S. state tax rates and the reversal of a tax provision in Canada following a settlement agreement with local

authorities.

In 2023, adjusting items in taxation included a net credit of £73 million relating to the revaluation of deferred tax liabilities arising on

trademarks recognised in the Reynolds American acquisition in 2017 due to changes in U.S. state tax rates, the reversal of provisions for

Russia tax risks and a potential clawback of tax reliefs arising on the closure of the Group's factory in Switzerland offset by a provision for

potential tax exposures in the Netherlands and the tax impact in Brazil of the legal case regarding Rio de Janeiro VAT incentives

(described further in note 6(k)).

280

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

(e) Tax on adjusting items

In addition, the tax on adjusting items, separated between the different categories, as per note 11, amounted to £240 million (2024:

£2,049 million; 2023: £5,415 million). The adjustment to the adjusted earnings per share (note 11) also includes £125 million (2024:

£38 million; 2023: £1 million) in respect of the non-controlling interests’ share of the adjusting items net of tax.

(f) Tax on items recognised directly in other comprehensive income

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Current tax | (5) | (6) | (5) |
| Deferred tax | (8) | (18) | 12 |
| (Charged)/credited to other comprehensive income | (13) | (24) | 7 |

(g) Tax on items recognised directly in equity

In relation to the perpetual hybrid bonds issued on 27 September 2021 (note 22(d)), tax relief of £14 million (2024: £14 million;

2023: £14 million) has been recognised, principally in relation to the coupon incurred.

(h) Global minimum tax

In December 2021, the OECD released model rules for a new global minimum corporate tax framework applicable to multinational

enterprise groups with global revenues of over €750 million (Pillar Two rules). The UK substantively enacted legislation implementing

these rules on 20 June 2023 and the rules apply to the Group as of 1 January 2024. The impact is shown in notes 10(a) and 10(c) above.

The Group continues to review this legislation together with developing guidance. The Group is also monitoring the status of

implementation of the Pillar Two rules outside of the UK to assess the potential impact.

#### 11 Earnings per share

Earnings used in the basic, diluted and headline earnings per share calculation represent the profit attributable to the ordinary equity

shareholders after deducting amounts representing the coupon on perpetual hybrid bonds on a pro-rata basis regardless of whether or

not coupons have been declared and paid in the period, as required by IAS 33 Earnings per Share. In addition, as explained in note 22(d),

during 2025, the Group redeemed its €1 billion 3% perpetual hybrid bonds from the holders of the securities. As required by IAS 33, the

loss on redemption is required to be deducted from Group earnings in the earnings per share calculation. The loss on redemption of

these bonds includes a redemption premium net of tax of £2 million, issuance and discount costs capitalised in 2021 net of tax of £8

million, as well as £29 million in relation to the difference in spot rates between issuance and redemption. The latter component has been

treated as an adjusting item for the purpose of calculating the Group’s adjusted earnings per share below. Below is a reconciliation of the

earnings used to calculate earnings per share:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Earnings/(loss) attributable to owners of the parent | 7,764 | 3,068 | (14,367) |
| Coupon on perpetual hybrid bonds | (64) | (56) | (59) |
| Tax on coupon on perpetual hybrid bonds | 16 | 14 | 14 |
| Loss on redemption of perpetual hybrid bonds | (39) | — | — |
| Earnings/(loss) | 7,677 | 3,026 | (14,412) |

In 2023, the Group reported a loss for the year. Following the requirements of IAS 33 Earnings per Share, the impact of share options

would be antidilutive and are excluded from the calculation of diluted earnings per share. Below is a reconciliation from basic to diluted

earnings per share for 2025 and 2024:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |  |  |  | 2023 |
|  | Earnings  £m | Weighted  average  number of  shares  m | Earnings  per share  pence |  | Earnings  £m | Weighted  average  number of  shares  m | Earnings  per share  pence |  | Loss  £m | Weighted  average  number of  shares  m | Loss  per share  pence |
| Basic earnings/(loss) per share  (ordinary shares of 25p each) | 7,677 | 2,187 | 351.0 |  | 3,026 | 2,214 | 136.7 |  | (14,412) | 2,229 | (646.6) |
| Share options | — | 12 | (1.9) |  | — | 11 | (0.7) |  | — | — | — |
| Diluted earnings/(loss) per share\* | 7,677 | 2,199 | 349.1 |  | 3,026 | 2,225 | 136.0 |  | (14,412) | 2,229 | (646.6) |

Note:

\* In 2023, the Group reported a loss for the year. Following the requirements of IAS 33, the impact of share options would be antidilutive and is therefore excluded, for 2023, from the

calculation of diluted earnings per share, calculated in accordance with IFRS. For remuneration purposes, and reflective of the Group's positive earnings on an adjusted basis,

management included the dilutive effect of share options in calculating adjusted diluted earnings per share. There were 8 million share options on a weighted average basis in 2023.

Adjusted earnings per share calculation

Earnings have been affected by a number of adjusting items, which are described in notes 3 to 10. Adjusting items are significant items

in the profit from operations, net finance costs, taxation and the Group’s share of the post-tax results of associates and joint ventures

which individually or, if of a similar type, in aggregate, are relevant to an understanding of the Group’s underlying financial performance. In

addition, in relation to the redemption of the Euro perpetual hybrid bonds, the impact of the difference in spot rates between issuance

and redemption has been treated as an adjusting item. The Group believes that these items are useful to users of the Group financial

statements in helping them to understand the underlying business performance. To illustrate the impact of these items, an adjusted

earnings per share calculation is shown below.

281

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Basic |
|  |  | 2025 | |  | 2024 | |  | 2023 | |
|  | Notes | Earnings  £m | Earnings  per share  pence |  | Earnings  £m | Earnings  per share  pence |  | (Loss)/  earnings  £m | (Loss)/  Earnings  per share  pence |
| Basic earnings/(loss) per share |  | 7,677 | 351.0 |  | 3,026 | 136.7 |  | (14,412) | (646.6) |
| Effect of amortisation and impairment of goodwill,  trademarks and similar intangibles | 4 | 1,861 | 85.2 |  | 2,318 | 104.7 |  | 27,816 | 1,247.9 |
| Tax and non-controlling interests on amortisation and  impairment of goodwill, trademarks and similar intangibles | 10(e) | (362) | (16.6) |  | (522) | (23.6) |  | (5,390) | (241.8) |
| Effect of impairment charges in respect of the Group's  head office | 4 | — | — |  | 75 | 3.4 |  | — | — |
| Tax on impairment charges in respect of the Group's  head office | 10(e) | — | — |  | (10) | (0.5) |  | — | — |
| Effect of impairment charges in respect of the Group's  operations in Cuba | 4 | — | — |  | 74 | 3.3 |  | — | — |
| Non-controlling interests on impairment charges in  respect of the Group's operations in Cuba | 10(e) | — | — |  | (38) | (1.7) |  | — | — |
| Effect of settlement of historical litigation in relation to  the Fox River | 5(d) | — | — |  | (132) | (6.0) |  | — | — |
| Tax on settlement of historical litigation in relation to the  Fox River | 10(e) | — | — |  | 22 | 1.0 |  | — | — |
| Net effect of excise and VAT cases | 5(c), 6(k) | — | — |  | — | — |  | (167) | (7.5) |
| Tax on excise and VAT cases | 10(e) | — | — |  | — | — |  | 41 | 1.8 |
| Effect of the changes in provision in relation to the Approved  Plans in Canada and associated costs | 6(c) | (705) | (32.1) |  | 6,203 | 280.2 |  | — | — |
| Tax on the changes in provision in relation to the  Approved Plans in Canada and associated costs | 10(e) | 182 | 8.3 |  | (1,644) | (74.3) |  | — | — |
| Effect of disposal of subsidiaries | 6(f) | — | — |  | — | — |  | 546 | 24.5 |
| Effect of charges in respect of DOJ and OFAC  investigations | 6(h) | — | — |  | 4 | 0.2 |  | 75 | 3.4 |
| Effect of impairment of held-for-sale assets and  associated costs | 6(j) | 235 | 10.7 |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Non-controlling interests on impairment of held-for-sale  assets | 10(e) | (115) | (5.3) |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Effect of planned disposal of subsidiaries | 6(j) | — | — |  | — | — |  | (195) | (8.7) |
| Effect of Romania and Brazil other taxes | 6(k) | (15) | (0.7) |  | 449 | 20.3 |  | 47 | 2.1 |
| Tax on Romania and Brazil other taxes | 10(e) | 1 | — |  | (2) | (0.1) |  | (16) | (0.7) |
| Effect of restructuring costs | 7 | 66 | 3.0 |  | — | — |  | (2) | (0.1) |
| Tax and non-controlling interests on restructuring costs | 10(e) | (26) | (1.2) |  | — | — |  | (3) | (0.1) |
| Other adjusting items | 3, 6(d),6(g),6(i) | 133 | 6.1 |  | 163 | 7.4 |  | 96 | 4.3 |
| Tax effect on other adjusting items | 10(e) | (19) | (0.9) |  | (44) | (2.0) |  | (22) | (1.0) |
| Effect of early repurchase of bonds | 8(b) | — | — |  | (590) | (26.6) |  | 29 | 1.3 |
| Tax effect of early repurchase of bonds | 10(e) | — | — |  | 141 | 6.4 |  | (8) | (0.4) |
| Effect of adjusting net finance costs | 8(b) | 170 | 7.8 |  | 99 | 4.5 |  | 67 | 3.0 |
| Tax effect of adjusting net finance costs | 10(e) | (61) | (2.8) |  | (26) | (1.2) |  | (18) | (0.8) |
| Effect of gains related to the partial divestment of shares  held in ITC | 9(a) | (898) | (41.0) |  | (1,361) | (61.5) |  | — | — |
| Capital gains tax and deferred tax associated with the  partial divestment of shares held in ITC and hotels  business demerger | 10(e) | 35 | 1.6 |  | 36 | 1.6 |  | — | — |
| Effect of associates' adjusting items net of tax | 9(a) | (341) | (15.6) |  | (18) | (0.8) |  | (8) | (0.4) |
| Deferred tax relating to changes in tax rates | 10(d) | (203) | (9.3) |  | (267) | (12.1) |  | (97) | (4.4) |
| Adjusting items in tax | 10(d) | 99 | 4.5 |  | 110 | 5.0 |  | 24 | 1.2 |
| Redemption of perpetual hybrid bond - difference in spot  rates | 22(d) | 29 | 1.3 |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Adjusted earnings per share (basic) |  | 7,743 | 354.0 |  | 8,066 | 364.3 |  | 8,403 | 377.0 |

282

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Diluted |
|  |  | 2025 | |  | 2024 | |  | 2023 | |
|  | Notes | Earnings  £m | Earnings  per share  pence |  | Earnings  £m | Earnings  per share  pence |  | (Loss)/  earnings  £m | (Loss)/  Earnings  per share  pence |
| Diluted earnings/(loss) per share |  | 7,677 | 349.1 |  | 3,026 | 136.0 |  | (14,412) | (646.6) |
| Effect of amortisation and impairment of goodwill,  trademarks and similar intangibles | 4 | 1,861 | 84.7 |  | 2,318 | 104.2 |  | 27,816 | 1,247.9 |
| Tax and non-controlling interests on amortisation and  impairment of goodwill, trademarks and similar intangibles | 10(e) | (362) | (16.5) |  | (522) | (23.5) |  | (5,390) | (241.8) |
| Effect of impairment charges in respect of the Group's  head office | 4 | — | — |  | 75 | 3.4 |  | — | — |
| Tax on impairment charges in respect of the Group's head office | 10(e) | — | — |  | (10) | (0.5) |  | — | — |
| Effect of impairment charges in respect of the Group's  operations in Cuba | 4 | — | — |  | 74 | 3.3 |  | — | — |
| Non-controlling interests on impairment charges in respect  of the Group's operations in Cuba | 10(e) | — | — |  | (38) | (1.7) |  | — | — |
| Effect of settlement of historical litigation in relation to  the Fox River | 5(d) | — | — |  | (132) | (5.9) |  | — | — |
| Tax on settlement of historical litigation in relation to the  Fox River | 10(e) | — | — |  | 22 | 1.0 |  | — | — |
| Net effect of excise and VAT cases | 5(c), 6(k) | — | — |  | — | — |  | (167) | (7.5) |
| Tax on excise and VAT cases | 10(e) | — | — |  | — | — |  | 41 | 1.8 |
| Effect of the changes in provision in relation to the Approved  Plans in Canada and associated costs | 6(c) | (705) | (32.0) |  | 6,203 | 278.9 |  | — | — |
| Tax on the changes in provision in relation to the  Approved Plans in Canada and associated costs | 10(e) | 182 | 8.3 |  | (1,644) | (73.9) |  | — | — |
| Effect of disposal of subsidiaries | 6(f) | — | — |  | — | — |  | 546 | 24.5 |
| Effect of charges in respect of DOJ and OFAC investigations | 6(h) | — | — |  | 4 | 0.2 |  | 75 | 3.4 |
| Effect of impairment of held-for-sale assets and  associated costs | 6(j) | 235 | 10.7 |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Non-controlling interests on impairment of held-for-sale assets | 10(e) | (115) | (5.2) |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Effect of planned disposal of subsidiaries | 6(j) | — | — |  | — | — |  | (195) | (8.7) |
| Effect of Romania and Brazil other taxes | 6(k) | (15) | (0.7) |  | 449 | 20.2 |  | 47 | 2.1 |
| Tax on Romania and Brazil other taxes | 10(e) | 1 | — |  | (2) | (0.1) |  | (16) | (0.7) |
| Effect of restructuring costs | 7 | 66 | 3.0 |  | — | — |  | (2) | (0.1) |
| Tax and non-controlling interests on restructuring costs | 10(e) | (26) | (1.2) |  | — | — |  | (3) | (0.1) |
| Other adjusting items | 3, 6(d)6(g),6(i) | 133 | 6.0 |  | 163 | 7.3 |  | 96 | 4.3 |
| Tax effect on other adjusting items | 10(e) | (19) | (0.9) |  | (44) | (2.0) |  | (22) | (1.0) |
| Effect of early repurchase of bonds | 8(b) | — | — |  | (590) | (26.5) |  | 29 | 1.3 |
| Tax effect of early repurchase of bonds | 10(e) | — | — |  | 141 | 6.3 |  | (8) | (0.4) |
| Effect of adjusting net finance costs | 8(b) | 170 | 7.7 |  | 99 | 4.4 |  | 67 | 3.0 |
| Tax effect of adjusting net finance costs | 10(e) | (61) | (2.8) |  | (26) | (1.2) |  | (18) | (0.8) |
| Effect of gains related to the partial divestment of shares  held in ITC | 9(a) | (898) | (40.8) |  | (1,361) | (61.1) |  | — | — |
| Capital gains tax and deferred tax associated with the  partial divestment of shares held in ITC and hotels  business demerger | 10(e) | 35 | 1.6 |  | 36 | 1.6 |  | — | — |
| Effect of associates' adjusting items net of tax | 9(a) | (341) | (15.5) |  | (18) | (0.8) |  | (8) | (0.4) |
| Deferred tax relating to changes in tax rates | 10(d) | (203) | (9.2) |  | (267) | (12.0) |  | (97) | (4.4) |
| Adjusting items in tax | 10(d) | 99 | 4.5 |  | 110 | 4.9 |  | 24 | 1.2 |
| Redemption of perpetual hybrid bond - difference in spot rates | 22(d) | 29 | 1.3 |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Impact of dilution\* |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | (1.4) |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share |  | 7,743 | 352.1 |  | 8,066 | 362.5 |  | 8,403 | 375.6 |

Note:\* In 2023, the Group reported a loss for the year. Following the requirements of IAS 33, the impact of share options would be antidilutive and is therefore excluded, for 2023, from the

calculation of diluted earnings per share, calculated in accordance with IFRS. For remuneration purposes, and reflective of the Group's positive earnings on an adjusted basis, management

included the dilutive effect of share options in calculating adjusted diluted earnings per share.

283

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Headline earnings per share as required by the JSE Limited

The presentation of headline earnings per share, as an alternative measure of earnings per share, is mandated under the JSE Listing Requirements.

It is calculated in accordance with Circular 1/2023 ‘Headline Earnings’, as issued by the South African Institute of Chartered Accountants.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Basic |
|  | 2025 | |  | 2024 | |  | 2023 | |
|  | Earnings  £m | Earnings  per share  pence |  | Earnings  £m | Earnings  per share  pence |  | (Loss)/  earnings  £m | (Loss)/  Earnings  per share  pence |
| Basic earnings per share | 7,677 | 351.0 |  | 3,026 | 136.7 |  | (14,412) | (646.6) |
| Effect of impairment of intangibles, property, plant and  equipment, associates and assets held-for-sale | 320 | 14.6 |  | 875 | 39.5 |  | 27,800 | 1,247.2 |
| Tax and non-controlling interests on intangibles, property,  plant and equipment, associates and assets held-for-sale | (22) | (1.0) |  | (203) | (9.2) |  | (5,430) | (243.6) |
| Effect of gains on disposal of property, plant and equipment,  trademarks, held-for-sale assets, partial/full termination of  IFRS 16 leases, and sale and leaseback | (93) | (4.3) |  | (129) | (5.8) |  | (125) | (5.6) |
| Tax and non-controlling interests on disposal of property,  plant and equipment, held-for-sale assets, partial/full  termination of IFRS 16 leases, and sale and leaseback | 6 | 0.3 |  | 32 | 1.4 |  | 27 | 1.2 |
| Effect of losses on disposal of businesses, non-current  investments and brands | 2 | 0.1 |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Effect of impairment of subsidiaries transferred to held-for-  sale and associated costs | 235 | 10.8 |  | — | — |  | (203) | (9.1) |
| Non-controlling interests on impairment of subsidiaries and  associated costs | (115) | (5.3) |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Effect of foreign exchange reclassification from reserves to  the income statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| - Subsidiaries | (1) | — |  | — | — |  | 552 | 24.8 |
| - Associates | — | — |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Issue of shares and change in shareholding of an associate | (5) | (0.2) |  | (18) | (0.8) |  | (40) | (1.8) |
| Gain on partial disposal of an associate and associated  capital gains tax, including foreign exchange reclassified | (835) | (38.2) |  | (1,307) | (59.0) |  | — | — |
| Headline earnings per share (basic) | 7,169 | 327.8 |  | 2,276 | 102.8 |  | 8,169 | 366.5 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Diluted |
|  | 2025 | |  | 2024 | |  | 2023 | |
|  | Earnings  £m | Earnings  per share  pence |  | Earnings  £m | Earnings  per share  pence |  | (Loss)/  earnings  £m | (Loss)/  Earnings  per share  pence |
| Diluted earnings per share | 7,677 | 349.1 |  | 3,026 | 136.0 |  | (14,412) | (646.6) |
| Effect of impairment of intangibles, property, plant and  equipment, associates and assets held-for-sale | 320 | 14.5 |  | 875 | 39.3 |  | 27,800 | 1,247.2 |
| Tax and non-controlling interests on intangibles, property,  plant and equipment, associates and assets held-for-sale | (22) | (1.0) |  | (203) | (9.1) |  | (5,430) | (243.6) |
| Effect of gains on disposal of property, plant and equipment,  trademarks, held-for-sale assets, partial/full termination of  IFRS 16 leases, and sale and leaseback | (93) | (4.2) |  | (129) | (5.8) |  | (125) | (5.6) |
| Tax and non-controlling interests on disposal of property,  plant and equipment, held-for-sale assets, partial/full  termination of IFRS 16 leases, and sale and leaseback | 6 | 0.3 |  | 32 | 1.4 |  | 27 | 1.2 |
| Effect of losses on disposal of businesses, non-current  investments and brands | 2 | 0.1 |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Effect of impairment of subsidiaries transferred to held-for-  sale and associated costs | 235 | 10.6 |  | — | — |  | (203) | (9.1) |
| Non-controlling interests on impairment of subsidiaries and  associated costs | (115) | (5.2) |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Effect of foreign exchange reclassification from reserves to  the income statement |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| - Subsidiaries | (1) | — |  | — | — |  | 552 | 24.8 |
| - Associates | — | — |  | — | — |  | — | — |
| Issue of shares and change in shareholding of an associate | (5) | (0.2) |  | (18) | (0.8) |  | (40) | (1.8) |
| Gain on partial disposal of an associate and associated  capital gains tax, including foreign exchange reclassified | (835) | (38.0) |  | (1,307) | (58.7) |  | — | — |
| Headline earnings per share (diluted) | 7,169 | 326.0 |  | 2,276 | 102.3 |  | 8,169 | 366.5 |

284

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

#### 12 Intangible assets

(a) Overview of intangible assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |
|  | Trademarks  and similar  intangibles  £m | Goodwill  £m | Computer  software  £m | Assets in  the course of  development  £m | Total  £m |
| 1 January |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost | 80,277 | 46,169 | 1,299 | 165 | 127,910 |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment | (27,564) | (5,040) | (1,029) | (1) | (33,634) |
| Net book value at 1 January | 52,713 | 41,129 | 270 | 164 | 94,276 |
| Differences on exchange | (3,592) | (1,935) | (2) | — | (5,529) |
| Additions |  |  |  |  |  |
| – internal development | — | — | — | 92 | 92 |
| – acquisitions (note 27) | 8 | — | — | — | 8 |
| – separately acquired | 35 | — | — | 55 | 90 |
| Reallocations | 61 | — | 127 | (188) | — |
| Amortisation charge | (1,605) | — | (119) | — | (1,724) |
| Impairment | (5) | (277) | 3 | — | (279) |
| 31 December |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost | 74,813 | 43,936 | 1,417 | 124 | 120,290 |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment | (27,198) | (5,019) | (1,138) | (1) | (33,356) |
| Net book value at 31 December | 47,615 | 38,917 | 279 | 123 | 86,934 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Trademarks  and similar  intangibles  £m | Goodwill  £m | Computer  software  £m | Assets in  the course of  development  £m | Total  £m |
| 1 January |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost | 78,848 | 46,021 | 1,408 | 110 | 126,387 |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment | (24,847) | (4,930) | (1,048) | — | (30,825) |
| Net book value at 1 January | 54,001 | 41,091 | 360 | 110 | 95,562 |
| Differences on exchange | 915 | 77 | (1) | (1) | 990 |
| Additions |  |  |  |  |  |
| – internal development | — | — | — | 80 | 80 |
| – separately acquired | 95 | — | — | 15 | 110 |
| Reallocations | — | — | 40 | (40) | — |
| Amortisation charge | (1,652) | — | (120) | — | (1,772) |
| Impairment | (646) | (39) | (9) | — | (694) |
| 31 December |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost | 80,277 | 46,169 | 1,299 | 165 | 127,910 |
| Accumulated amortisation and impairment | (27,564) | (5,040) | (1,029) | (1) | (33,634) |
| Net book value at 31 December | 52,713 | 41,129 | 270 | 164 | 94,276 |

(b) Goodwill

Goodwill of £38,917 million (2024: £41,129 million) is included in intangible assets in the balance sheet, of which the following are the

significant acquisitions: Reynolds American £29,322 million (2024: £31,491 million); Rothmans Group £4,208 million (2024: £4,091 million);

Imperial Tobacco Canada £1,994 million (2024: £2,229 million); ETI (Italy) £1,438 million (2024: £1,363 million) and ST (principally

Scandinavia) £1,080 million (2024: £1,024 million). The principal allocations of goodwill in the Rothmans acquisition are to the cash-

generating units of Europe and South Africa, with the remainder relating to operations in APMEA.

During 2025, there was £277 million goodwill impairment (2024: £39 million) as explained in note 12(e)(v) and 12(e)(vii) below.

285

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

(c) Trademarks and similar intangibles

Trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives

The net book value of trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives is £8,728 million (2024: £9,832 million) and relates to the

acquisition of Reynolds American. Following the redesignation of Newport, Camel, Natural American Spirit and Pall Mall as definite-lived

from 1 January 2024, and Camel Snus from 1 January 2025, the remaining indefinite-lived brand is Grizzly. The Grizzly trademark is a key

focus brand within the U.S. oral business, with products in both the Traditional and Modern Oral categories, and receives significant

support in the form of dedicated internal resources, forecasting and, where appropriate, marketing investment. The Grizzly trademark has

significant market share and positive cash flow expectations. There are no regulatory or contractual restrictions on the use of the

trademark, and there are no plans by management to significantly redirect resources elsewhere.

Trademarks and similar intangibles with definite lives

The majority of trademarks and similar intangibles with definite lives relate to trademarks acquired in previous years. These trademarks

are amortised on a straight-line basis over their expected useful lives, which do not exceed 30 years. Included in the net book value of

trademarks and similar intangibles with definite lives are trademarks relating to the acquisition of Reynolds American totalling

£38,590 million (2024: £42,605 million) including Camel Snus which was redesignated as definite-lived from 1 January 2025

(2024: indefinite-lived) with an estimated life of 20 years. These trademarks are part of the Group’s Strategic Portfolio of key brands and

form the core focus of the U.S. combustibles business. These trademarks receive significant support in the form of dedicated internal

resources, forecasting and, where appropriate, marketing investment and have significant market share and positive cash flow

expectations. There are no regulatory or contractual restrictions on the use of the trademarks, and there are no plans by management to

significantly redirect resources elsewhere.

The below table shows the change in carrying value for the key definite-lived brands relating to the acquisition of Reynolds American.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Carrying amount  1 January  £m | Differences on  exchange  £m | Amortisation  Charge  £m | Carrying amount  31 December  £m |
| Definite-lived intangibles |  |  |  |  |
| Newport | 20,421 | (1,393) | (669) | 18,359 |
| Camel | 7,696 | (525) | (252) | 6,919 |
| Pall Mall | 2,522 | (171) | (126) | 2,225 |
| Natural American Spirit | 10,272 | (702) | (336) | 9,234 |
| Other | 2,153 | (145) | (155) | 1,853 |
| Total | 43,064 | (2,936) | (1,538) | 38,590 |

(d) Computer software and assets in the course of development

Included in computer software and assets in the course of development are internally developed assets with a carrying value of

£374 million (2024: £398 million). The costs of internally developed assets include capitalised expenses of employees working full time

on software development projects, third-party consultants and software licence fees from third-party suppliers.

The Group has £6 million of future contractual commitments (2024: £5 million) related to intangible assets.

(e) Impairment testing

(i) Overview

a. Estimation uncertainty

As described in note 1, the critical accounting estimates used in the preparation of the consolidated financial statements include the

review of asset values, especially indefinite-lived assets such as goodwill and certain definite-lived and indefinite-lived trademarks and

similar intangibles.

There is significant judgement with regard to assumptions and estimates involved in the forecasting of future cash flows, which form the

basis of the assessment of the recoverability of these assets, with the effect that the value-in-use and fair value calculations incorporate

estimation uncertainty, particularly for certain assets held in relation to the U.S. market.

b. Impact of climate change

The impact of climate change has been considered in preparation of the financial statements. For impairment testing and valuation

purposes, the Group have included certain climate-related costs within the discounted cash flow forecast for impairment assessment.

The Group also completed scenario analyses of the potential impact of climate change-related risks. This sensitised discounted cash

flow included chronic risks within the future cash flows and resulted in no material adverse impact to the impairment assessment.

(ii) Impairment testing - Trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives (brands)

The trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives (brands) have been tested for impairment with recoverable amounts

estimated on the basis of fair value less cost of disposal and classified as level 3 within the fair value hierarchy. The fair value calculation

uses cash flows based on detailed brand budgets prepared by management using projected sales volumes and pricing (net revenue) and

projected brand profitability covering a five-year horizon and, thereafter, grown into perpetuity. A tax amortisation benefit factor is then

applied to incorporate the additional value a market participant would derive in an asset acquisition scenario. Corporate costs are

allocated to the brand budgets based on either specific allocation, where appropriate, or based on revenue. The discount rate and

terminal value growth rate applied to the brand fair value calculation have been determined by local management based on experience,

specific market and brand trends and pricing and cost expectations. As the trademarks and similar intangibles with indefinite lives relate

to the acquisition of Reynolds American, the brand budgets used in the fair value calculations have also been incorporated into the

budget information used in the impairment testing of Reynolds American goodwill.

286

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

The below table indicates the key assumptions used in assessing the indefinite-lived brands for impairment.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Carrying  amount  £m | Volume 5 Year  CAGR\* | Pre-tax  discount rate  % |  | Carrying  amount  £m | Volume 5 Year  CAGR | Pre-tax  discount rate  % |
| Indefinite-lived intangibles |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Grizzly | 8,728 | 5.0% | 7.3 |  | 9,373 | 7.6% | 7.6 |
| Total | 8,728 |  |  |  | 9,832 |  |  |

Note:

\* Volume five-year CAGR is calculated by reference to the first five years annual volumes in the fair value less cost of disposal model against the 2025 baseline.

Refer to note 12(e)(vi) for more details on impairment testing.

(iii) Impairment testing - Trademarks and similar intangibles with definite lives (brands)

Whilst no impairment triggers were identified, as noted in note 12(e)(vi), the cash flow forecasts for the definite-lived brands have been

incorporated in the impairment test for the goodwill associated with the Reynolds cash-generating unit (CGU). These brands have

therefore been tested for impairment with recoverable amounts estimated on the basis of fair value less cost of disposal and classified

as level 3 within the fair value hierarchy. The fair value calculations use cash flows based on detailed brand budgets prepared by

management using projected sales volumes and pricing (net revenue) and projected brand profitability covering a five-year horizon.

Thereafter volume decline, pricing and margin assumptions are extrapolated over the remaining useful life. A tax amortisation benefit

factor is then applied to incorporate the additional value a market participant would derive in an asset acquisition scenario. Corporate

costs are allocated to the brand budgets based on either specific allocations, where appropriate, or based on revenue. The discount rates

applied to the definite-lived brand fair value calculations have been determined by local management based on experience, specific

market and brand trends and pricing and cost expectations.

The below table indicates the key assumptions used in assessing the key definite-lived brands for impairment.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Carrying  amount  £m | Volume 5 Year  CAGR\* | Pre-tax  discount rate  % |  | Carrying  amount  £m | Volume 5 Year  CAGR | Pre-tax  discount rate  % |
| Definite-lived intangibles |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Newport | 18,359 | (11.3)% | 8.6 |  | 20,421 | (12.5)% | 8.6 |
| Camel | 6,919 | (11.9)% | 8.3 |  | 7,696 | (12.6)% | 8.6 |
| Pall Mall | 2,225 | 4.7% | 8.4 |  | 2,522 | (3.0)% | 8.8 |
| Natural American Spirit | 9,234 | (7.8)% | 7.8 |  | 10,272 | (8.1)% | 7.9 |
| Total | 36,737 |  |  |  | 40,911 |  |  |

Note:

\* Volume five-year CAGR is calculated by reference to the first five years’ annual volumes used in the discounted cash flow model against the 2025 baseline.

The above table indicates a marginal increase in volume five-year CAGR compared to the 2024 assessment, except for Pall Mall which

sees a greater improvement due to increased promotional support and growth within the branded value segment.

Refer to note 12(e)(vi) for more details on impairment testing in respect of these brands.

287

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

(iv) Cash generating units and information on goodwill impairment testing

In 2025, goodwill was allocated for impairment testing purposes to 17 (2024: 17) individual CGUs – one in the U.S. (2024: one), nine in AME

(2024: nine) and seven in APMEA (2024: seven).

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill has been attributed to the following CGUs:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Carrying  amount  £m | Pre-tax  discount rate  % |  | Carrying  amount  £m | Pre-tax  discount rate  % |
| Cash-generating unit |  |  |  |  |  |
| Reynolds American | 29,322 | 8.5 |  | 31,491 | 9.0 |
| Europe | 5,632 | 6.6 |  | 5,358 | 6.7 |
| Canada | 1,994 | 11.4 |  | 2,229 | 9.8 |
| Australia | 664 | 11.8 |  | 662 | 7.9 |
| South Africa | 197 | 8.7 |  | 186 | 10.7 |
| Singapore | 371 | 6.7 |  | 376 | 8.4 |
| GTR | 246 | 9.2 |  | 249 | 7.1 |
| Malaysia | 170 | 10.1 |  | 187 | 10.6 |
| Peru | — | N/A |  | 74 | 8.7 |
| Other | 321 | 8.1 |  | 317 | 8.4 |
| Total | 38,917 |  |  | 41,129 |  |

Included within ‘Other’ above is goodwill arising on various acquisitions that have been allocated to eight CGUs which are, individually,

insignificant. The pre-tax discount rate represents the weighted average pre-tax discount rate.

During 2025, the Group recognised a total impairment charge to goodwill of £277 million (2024: £39 million) of which £72 million (2024:

nil) is in respect of Peru, £21 million (2024: £39 million) is in respect of Malaysia and £184 million (2024: nil) is in respect of Canada. For

more details, see notes 12(e)(v), 12(e)(vi) and 12(e)(vii) respectively.

The recoverable amounts of all CGUs have been determined on a value-in-use basis. The key assumptions for the recoverable amounts of all units

are the projected sales volumes and pricing (net revenues) and terminal value growth rates, which directly impact the cash flows, and the discount

rates used in the calculation. The terminal value growth rate is used purely for the impairment testing of goodwill under IAS 36 Impairment of

Assets and does not reflect long-term planning assumptions used by the Group for investment proposals or for any other assessments.

A post-tax discount rate is applied in the impairment testing, determined using an appropriate valuation methodology that incorporates both

internal data and externally sourced market information. This applies to all CGUs with the exception of Reynolds American, for which the discount

rate is independently determined based on a weighted average cost of capital in respect of the U.S. and U.S. market-related premiums. A similar

approach in respect of the discount rate has been applied for the impairment testing of the trademarks and similar intangibles. Valuations derived

from applying post-tax discount rates to post-tax cash flows are aligned to those that would arise from applying pre-tax discount rates to pre-tax

cash flows.

The terminal value growth rates and discount rates have been applied to the budgeted cash flows of each CGU. These cash flows have been

determined by local management based on experience, specific market and brand trends, as well as pricing and cost expectations. These have

been endorsed by Group management as part of the consolidated Group’s approved budget.

(v) Impairment testing – Goodwill (excluding Reynolds American and Canada)

The value-in-use calculations use cash flows based on detailed financial budgets prepared by management covering a one-year period

extrapolated over a 10-year horizon with growth of 3% (2024: 3%) in years two to ten, after which a growth rate of 1% (2024: 1%) has been

assumed as the long-term volume decline is more than offset by pricing to drive revenue growth. A 10-year horizon is considered appropriate

based on the Group’s history of profit and cash growth, its well-balanced portfolio of brands and the industry in which it operates.

For the Peru CGU, as a result of ongoing difficult trading conditions, an impairment trigger was identified at the half year and a full

impairment review was undertaken. The value-in-use calculation reflects the short- to medium-term plans spanning a period of five

years after which a terminal value growth rate of -4% has been assumed. As a result of the review, the goodwill associated with the CGU

was impaired in full with a charge of £72 million (2024: nil) being recognised.

For the Malaysia CGU, as a result of regulatory and macro-economic conditions, the above assumptions were amended to reflect the

short- to medium-term plans spanning a period of five years after which a terminal value growth rate of -1.4% has been assumed. The

Malaysian government announced new regulations under the Control of Smoking Products for Public Health Act 2024, which came into

effect in 2025 and has impacted the sale of tobacco and vapour products. As a result of the impact of the new regulations, the Group

exited the vapour market in Malaysia and, as a result, goodwill associated with the Malaysia CGU has been impaired by £21 million (2024:

£39 million). The carrying amount indicated in the table above in note 12(e)(iv) reflects the recoverable amount of the CGU, being its

value-in-use.

For the Australia CGU, as a result of regulatory and macro-economic conditions, the above assumptions were amended to reflect the

short- to medium-term plans spanning a period of five years after which a terminal value growth rate of -0.8% has been assumed. For

2025, the discount rate disclosed in the table above is a weighted average rate applied across the different components that form the

Australian CGU.

Following the application of a reasonable range of sensitivities to all CGUs, there was no reasonably possible scenario identified that

would lead to a potential impairment charge.

288

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

(vi) Impairment testing – Reynolds American

Goodwill and the brand intangibles relating to Reynolds American

Subsequent to the FDA announcement on 28 April 2022 of a proposed product standard to prohibit menthol as a characterising flavour

in cigarettes, the FDA formally submitted the final product standard to the Office of Management and Budget on 18 October 2023.

Following delays, in January 2025, the new Trump Administration withdrew the rule from the Office of Management and Budget. The

Spring 2025 Unified Agenda was released on 4 September 2025 wherein the menthol ban rule was no longer listed on the Long-Term

Actions list and was instead designated as “withdrawn”.

On 21 June 2022, the FDA announced plans to develop a proposed product standard that would establish a maximum nicotine level in

cigarettes and certain other combustible tobacco products to reduce addictiveness. On 15 January 2025, in the final days of the outgoing

Biden Administration, the FDA issued a proposed product standard whereby the agency would limit nicotine levels in cigarettes following

a two-year effective date from publication of any final rule. However, on 20 January 2025, President Trump issued a memorandum

entitled ‘Regulatory Freeze Pending Review’ which froze all rules and proposed rules pending review by the new Administration. The

Spring 2025 Unified Agenda was released on 4 September 2025. The rule was no longer listed on the Long-Term Actions list and was

instead designated as “withdrawn”.

It is management’s view that neither rule will be advanced during the Trump Administration ending in 2029, though the risk remains that

a future administration may do so. However, given the extensive rule making process, it would be unlikely that a rule would be

implemented within the five year discrete forecast period used for impairment testing. Management notes that the timetable for and

likelihood of any product standard in respect of either menthol as a characterising flavour or nicotine levels in cigarettes remains

uncertain. It is also noted that the Group has a long-standing track record of managing regulatory shifts and, in the event of regulatory

change, the Group remains confident in its ability to navigate that environment successfully.

Noting the above, for the intangibles impairment assessment, neither a federal menthol ban nor any rule limiting nicotine levels in

cigarettes was assumed in the cash flow forecast used as the basis for the valuations performed. The value-in-use calculation for the

total U.S. CGU and the fair value calculations for the brand intangibles have been determined based on a single cash flow forecast. This is

a change from the approach in 2022, 2023 and 2024 whereby the value-in-use calculation for the total U.S. CGU and the fair value

calculations for the brand intangibles were determined based on probability weighted scenarios, incorporating various assumptions on

the potential timing for a final product standard to prohibit menthol as a characterising flavour in cigarettes becoming effective, to derive

a risk-adjusted cash flow forecast applied within the valuations.

The cash flow forecast for the remaining indefinite-lived brand Grizzly, as mentioned in note 12(e)(ii) above, has been incorporated in the

cash flow forecast used in the Reynolds American goodwill model. Similarly, the model also incorporates a five-year cash flow forecast

for the definite-lived brands, based on detailed brand budgets prepared by management using projected sales volumes and pricing (net

revenue) and projected brand profitability. After this forecast, a terminal value growth rate of 1.0% (2024: 1.0%) has been assumed for the

Reynolds American cash-generating unit.

For the Grizzly brand impairment test, a terminal value growth rate of 1.0% (2024: 1.0%) is also applied. Following an update of the

recoverable amount based on the fair value less cost of disposal for Grizzly, management concluded that the carrying value of the brand

is supported by cash flows generated by the combined Traditional Oral and Grizzly Modern Oral product portfolio. There is significant

judgement with regard to assumptions and estimates involved in the forecasting of future cash flows, which form the basis of the fair

value calculation, and this is particularly true given the launch of the Grizzly Modern Oral product in 2024. A detailed external study was

commissioned in 2023 and updated in 2024 and 2025 to assist management with an independent view of the potential impacts on

volume forecasts of cross-category use of Modern Oral products by Traditional Oral consumers to inform our forecast for the evolution

of industry volumes for both Traditional Oral and Modern Oral and the potential share of market for the latter that a Grizzly product

offering can achieve.

As explained in note 12(e)(iii), the impairment test calculations for Newport, Camel, Pall Mall and Natural American Spirit use cash flows

based on detailed brand budgets prepared by management over a five-year horizon after which volume decline, pricing and margin

assumptions are extrapolated over the remaining useful life.

The excess of recoverable amount over the carrying value (headroom) of the Reynolds American cash-generating unit and the Newport,

Camel, Pall Mall, Natural American Spirit and Grizzly brand intangibles would be reduced to nil if the following individual changes were

made to the key assumptions used in the impairment model.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | Reynolds  American  goodwill | Newport | Camel | Pall Mall | Natural  American  Spirit | Grizzly |
| Current headroom | £m | 42,241 | 1,676 | 2,724 | 2,399 | 544 | 773 |
| Assumptions: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Decrease in volume year-on-year in the discrete  period by an additional \* | % |  | (0.9) | (3.6) | (9.6) | (0.5) | (1.6) |
| Increase in pre-tax discount rate by | % | 4.1 | 1.4 | 5.9 | 16.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 |
| Decrease in terminal value growth rate by\*\* | % | (4.3) |  |  |  |  | (0.6) |

Notes:

\* Brand Intangibles only. Volume sensitivity results in a proportional reduction in both net revenue and direct costs with no impact to operating margin %. Fixed overhead cost allocations

remain flat. This demonstrates a year-on-year decrease in operating cash flow for the discrete forecast years for Grizzly and the remaining useful lives for other definite-lived

trademarks. Before sensitising, the CAGRs over the remaining useful lives following the discrete period are as follows – Newport: -10.9%, Camel: -10.7%, Pall Mall: -15.7% and Natural

American Spirit: -7.6%.

\*\* Goodwill and Grizzly indefinite-lived brand intangible only.

289

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

(vii) Impairment testing – Canada

Goodwill relating to Imperial Tobacco Canada Ltd (ITCAN)

In March 2019, ITCAN obtained an Initial Order from the Ontario Superior Court of Justice granting it protection under the Companies’

Creditors Arrangement Act (CCAA). Under a confidential court supervised mediation process, ITCAN began the process of negotiating a

possible settlement of all of its outstanding tobacco litigation in Canada while continuing to run its business in the normal course. On 17

October 2024, the court-appointed mediator and monitor filed a proposed plan of compromise and arrangement in the Ontario Superior

Court of Justice. Substantially similar proposed plans were also filed for RBH and JTIM (collectively, the Proposed Plans).

Under the Proposed Plans, ITCAN, RBH and JTIM (the Companies) would pay an aggregate settlement amount of CAD$32.5 billion

(£17.6 billion at 31 December 2025) (the Global Settlement Amount). This amount would be funded by:

– an upfront payment equal to all the Companies' cash and cash equivalents on hand (including investments held at fair value) plus

certain court deposits (subject to an aggregate industry holdback of CAD$750 million (£407 million)) plus 85% of any cash t ax refunds

that may be received by the Companies on account of the upfront payments; and

– annual payments based on a percentage (initially  85%, reducing over time) of each of the Companies’ net income after taxes, based on

amounts generated from all sources, excluding New Categories, until the aggregate settlement amount is paid. The performance of

ITCAN’s New Categories (including vapour products and nicotine pouches) is not included in the basis for calculating the annual

payments.

On 31 October 2024, the court granted the Claims Procedure Orders and Meeting Orders. In accordance with the Meeting Order, a

creditors' meeting was held on 12 December 2024 and the Proposed Plans were approved by the requisite majorities of the creditors. A

sanction hearing took place between 29-31 January 2025. During the sanction hearing, the court was asked to sanction the Proposed

Plans. Motions for orders to amend elements of the Proposed Plans were presented on 27 February 2025. The requested amendments

to the Proposed Plans resulted in allocating the cash holdback of CAD$750 million (£407 million at 31 December 2025 rate of exchange)

from the upfront payment to RBH. On 3 March 2025, the court approved that the Proposed Plans be amended accordingly (the

Amended Plans).

On 6 March 2025, the court sanctioned the Amended Plans, herein referred to as the Approved Plans. In this sanction order, the court

also extended the Stays of litigation up to the implementation date of the Approved Plans.

On 29 August 2025 following completion of a number of administrative steps, the Approved Plans were implemented and ITCAN exited

the CCAA process. In the second half of 2025, the anticipated upfront payment was paid into the Global Settlement Trust Account as the

Upfront Cash Contribution of the Global Settlement Amount. Refer to the ‘Upfront payment’ section in note 24 for more details.

The Approved Plan for ITCAN resolves all Canadian tobacco litigation and provides a full and comprehensive release to ITCAN, BAT p.l.c.

and all related companies for all past, present and future tobacco claims in Canada.

The value-in-use calculation for the Canada CGU has been prepared based on a five-year cash flow forecast, after which a terminal value

rate of decline of 3.65% (2024: decline of 3.65%) on the underlying business is assumed. In line with the requirements of IAS 36, the value-

in-use derived from the forecast cash flows has been adjusted to include the book value of the provision recognised in respect of the

Approved Plans and the liability is included within the carrying value of the Canada CGU for the purposes of the impairment test.

A pre-tax discount rate of 11.4% (2024: 9.8%) has been assumed. Further details on the provision for the liability associated with the

Approved Plans and the discount rate applied to such provision, which differs to that applied for the impairment assessment, can be

found in note 24.

As a result of a rebasing of forecasts reflecting the current difficult trading environment, an impairment charge of £184 million has been

recognised in respect of goodwill associated with the Canada CGU. The remaining carrying value, as disclosed in note 12(e)(iv), reflects

the recoverable amount, being the value-in-use of the CGU.

The table below indicates the additional amount of impairment that would be required if the following individual changes were made to

key assumptions within the value-in-use model.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | Additional  impairment  £m |
| Assumptions |  |
| Decrease in volume by 3% year-on-year\* | (355) |
| Decrease in five-year pricing CAGR by additional 1% | (110) |
| Increase in pre-tax discount rate by 100 bps | (116) |

Note:

\* Volume sensitivity results in a proportional reduction in both net revenue and direct costs with no impact to other operating costs which remain flat. This demonstrates a year-on-year

decrease in operating cash flow for the forecast years.

290

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

#### 13 Property, plant and equipment

(a) Overview of property, plant and equipment, including right-of-use assets

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |
|  | Freehold  property  £m | Leasehold  property  £m | Plant,  equipment and  other owned  £m | Plant,  equipment and  other leased  £m | Assets in the  course of  construction  £m | Total  £m |
| 1 January |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost | 1,360 | 888 | 5,566 | 437 | 601 | 8,852 |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment | (493) | (431) | (3,293) | (256) |  | (4,473) |
| Net book value at 1 January | 867 | 457 | 2,273 | 181 | 601 | 4,379 |
| Differences on exchange | 1 | 3 | (17) | (5) | 5 | (13) |
| Additions |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – right-of-use assets | — | 60 | — | 77 | — | 137 |
| – separately acquired | — | — | 17 | — | 543 | 560 |
| Reallocations | 51 | 28 | 431 | (3) | (507) | — |
| Depreciation | (36) | (96) | (307) | (82) | — | (521) |
| Impairment | (1) | (11) | (33) | — | 10 | (35) |
| Right-of-use assets − reassessments, | — | (2) | — | (3) | — | (5) |
| Disposals | (3) | (2) | (10) | (1) | — | (16) |
| Net reclassifications as held-for-sale | — | (1) | — | — | (2) | (3) |
| 31 December |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost | 1,402 | 883 | 5,909 | 432 | 650 | 9,276 |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment | (523) | (447) | (3,555) | (268) |  | (4,793) |
| Net book value at 31 December | 879 | 436 | 2,354 | 164 | 650 | 4,483 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Freehold  property  £m | Leasehold  property  £m | Plant,  equipment and  other owned  £m | Plant,  equipment and  other leased  £m | Assets in the  course of  construction  £m | Total  £m |
| 1 January |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost | 1,418 | 895 | 5,702 | 375 | 654 | 9,044 |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment | (437) | (443) | (3,360) | (221) |  | (4,461) |
| Net book value at 1 January | 981 | 452 | 2,342 | 154 | 654 | 4,583 |
| Differences on exchange | (29) | (26) | (139) | (4) | (37) | (235) |
| Additions |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – right-of-use assets | — | 152 | — | 105 | — | 257 |
| – separately acquired | — | — | 23 | — | 469 | 492 |
| Reallocations | 87 | 13 | 385 | — | (485) | — |
| Depreciation | (35) | (97) | (291) | (74) | — | (497) |
| Impairment | (89) | (41) | (41) | (2) | — | (173) |
| Right-of-use assets − reassessments, | — | 8 | — | 2 | — | 10 |
| Disposals | (48) | (3) | (6) | — | — | (57) |
| Net reclassifications as held-for-sale | — | (1) | — | — | — | (1) |
| 31 December |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cost | 1,360 | 888 | 5,566 | 437 | 601 | 8,852 |
| Accumulated depreciation and impairment | (493) | (431) | (3,293) | (256) |  | (4,473) |
| Net book value at 31 December | 867 | 457 | 2,273 | 181 | 601 | 4,379 |

Refer to notes 4 and 7 for more information on property, plant and equipment impairments, except for assets in the course of

construction.

Included in additions in 2025 is an amount of £8 million (2024: £30 million) related to sustainability as explained in note 33. Also in 2025,

an impairment of £12 million for some assets in the course of construction was reversed as a use for these assets could be found

elsewhere. The £3 million of assets classified as held-for-sale in 2025 relates to Brascuba, as discussed in note 27(d)(i).

As discussed in note 5(b), in 2024, the Group completed certain sale and leaseback transactions. The cash flow effect of these

transactions was £37 million.

The Group has £72 million of future contractual commitments (2024: £67 million) related to property, plant and equipment.

291

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

(b) Right-of-use assets

In accordance with IFRS 16 Leases, the right-of-use assets related to leased properties have been included in the asset class ‘Leasehold

Property’ (note 13(c)) and other right-of-use assets have been reported under ‘Plant, equipment and other leased’.

The Group leases various offices, warehouses, retail spaces, equipment and vehicles through its subsidiaries across the globe.

Arrangements are entered into in the ordinary course of business, and lease terms are negotiated on an individual basis and contain a

wide range of different terms and conditions reflecting local commercial practice. The lease agreements do not impose any covenants

other than the security interests in the leased assets that are held by the lessor. Leased assets may not be used as security for borrowing

purposes.

Assets representing ‘plant, equipment and other leased’ relate to leases of various assets including industrial equipment and distribution

vehicles in Brazil, Canada, China, Italy, Mexico, Pakistan, Romania, the UK, the U.S. and other countries.

(c) Leasehold property

As of 31 December 2025, the Group holds £111 million (2024: £95 million) of leasehold properties acquired and another £325 million (2024:

£362 million) of right-of-use leased properties.

Assets representing ‘leasehold property’ relate to leases in respect of offices, retail space, warehouses and manufacturing facilities

occupied by Group subsidiaries and include property leases with lease terms of more than five years in Bangladesh, Brazil, China,

Germany, Italy, Nigeria, Pakistan, Singapore, the U.S. and Vietnam, amongst other countries. In addition, capitalised expenditure

representing leasehold improvements is included in this asset class.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Leasehold land and property comprises |  |  |
| – net book value of long leasehold | 21 | 22 |
| – net book value of short leasehold | 415 | 435 |
|  | 436 | 457 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| 2025 | | | | | |
| Leasehold property net book value movements for the year  ended 31 December 2025 | Net book value  at 1 January  £m | Differences on  exchange  £m | Depreciation  and impairment  £m | Other net  movements  \*  £m | Net book value  at 31 December  £m |
| – Property acquired (IAS 16) | 95 | 7 | (14) | 23 | 111 |
| – Right-of-use properties (IFRS 16) | 362 | (4) | (93) | 60 | 325 |
|  | 457 | 3 | (107) | 83 | 436 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
| Leasehold property net book value movements for the year  ended 31 December 2024 | Net book value  at 1 January  £m | Differences on  exchange  £m | Depreciation and  impairment  £m | Other net  movements\*  £m | Net book value  at 31 December  £m |
| – Property acquired (IAS 16) | 147 | (7) | (50) | 5 | 95 |
| – Right-of-use properties (IFRS 16) | 305 | (19) | (88) | 164 | 362 |
|  | 452 | (26) | (138) | 169 | 457 |

Note:

\* Property acquired (IAS 16 Property, plant and equipment) other net movements for leasehold improvements represent additions (directly acquired and/or transferred from assets in the

course of construction) net of disposals, whereas other net movements for right-of-use properties (IFRS 16) relate to new leases net of reassessments, modifications and terminations

as reported in the Property, plant and equipment movement table in note 13(a).

(d) Freehold property

As of 31 December 2025, the Group owns freehold property amounting to £879 million (2024: £867 million), representing factories,

warehouses and office buildings, together with adjoining land, mainly in the U.S., the UK, Bangladesh, Indonesia and Croatia.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Cost of freehold land within freehold property on which no depreciation is provided | 147 | 151 |

292

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

#### 14 Investments in associates and joint ventures

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| 1 January | 1,902 | 1,970 |
| Total comprehensive income (note 9) | 646 | 559 |
| Dividends | (386) | (447) |
| Additions (note 27(b)(ii)) | 34 | 48 |
| Disposals (note 27(b)(i)) | (167) | (227) |
| Changes in associate’s business undertakings – demerger of ITC Hotels | (533) | — |
| Other equity movements | 25 | (1) |
| 31 December | 1,521 | 1,902 |
| Non-current assets | 947 | 1,230 |
| Current assets | 1,056 | 1,205 |
| Non-current liabilities | (98) | (97) |
| Current liabilities | (384) | (436) |
|  | 1,521 | 1,902 |
| ITC Ltd. (Group’s share of the market value is £9,558 million (2024: £14,357 million)) | 1,348 | 1,762 |
| Other listed associates (Group’s share of the market value is £184 million (2024: £224 million)) | 127 | 98 |
| Unlisted associates | 46 | 42 |
|  | 1,521 | 1,902 |

The principal associate undertaking of the Group is ITC Ltd. (ITC). Included within the dividends amount of £386 million (2024: £447

million) are £376 million (2024: £434 million) attributable to dividends declared by ITC.

ITC Ltd.

ITC is an Indian conglomerate based in Kolkata with interests in cigarettes, paper and packaging, agri-business, other fast-moving goods (e.g.

confectionery, branded apparel, personal care, stationery and safety matches) and, up until the date of demerger (as described below), hotels.

BAT’s interest in ITC is 22.91%.

ITC prepares accounts on a quarterly basis with a 31 March year-end. As permitted by IAS 28 Investments in associates and joint ventures,

results up to 30 September 2025 have been used in applying the equity method. This is driven by the availability of information at the half-year,

to be consistent with the treatment in the Group’s interim accounts. Any further information available after the date used for reporting

purposes is reviewed and any material items adjusted for in the final results. The latest published information available is at 31 December 2025.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Non-current assets | 3,605 | 4,456 |
| Current assets | 3,872 | 4,152 |
| Non-current liabilities | (304) | (306) |
| Current liabilities | (1,287) | (1,376) |
|  | 5,886 | 6,926 |
| Group’s share of ITC Ltd. (2025: 22.91%; 2024: 25.45%) | 1,348 | 1,762 |

On 28 May 2025, the Group announced the divestment of 313,000,000 ordinary shares held in ITC, representing 10% of the Group's equity

stake (the equivalent of 2.5% of ITC's ordinary shares). Refer to note 27(b)(i) for further details.

On 13 March 2024, the Group announced the divestment of 436,851,457 ordinary shares held in ITC, representing 12% of the Group's

equity stake (the equivalent of 3.5% of ITC's ordinary shares). Refer to note 27(b)(i) for further details.

On 24 July 2023, ITC announced a proposed demerger of its ‘Hotels Business’ under a scheme of arrangement by which 60% of the newly

incorporated entity would be held directly by ITC's shareholders proportionate to their shareholding in ITC. In January 2025, ITC Hotels

Limited (ITC Hotels) was listed and commenced trading on the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) and Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).

The Group’s direct stake in ITC Hotels was 15% at that time and was recognised as an investment held at fair value (refer to note 18).

Organigram Global Inc.

On 11 March 2021, the Group announced a strategic collaboration agreement with Organigram Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of publicly

traded Organigram Global Inc. (collectively, Organigram). Under the terms of the transaction, a Group subsidiary acquired a 19.90%

equity stake in Organigram Global Inc. (listed on both the Nasdaq and Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol ‘OGI’) to become its

largest shareholder. Due to subsequent acquisitions carried out by Organigram and the Group’s additional investments, referred to

below, the Group’s effective interest in Organigram for equity accounting purposes at the end of 2025 was 36.77% (2024: 35.09%) of

which common shares accounted for 26.90% (2024: 27.82%) and preferred shares for 9.87% (2024: 7.27%). Organigram prepares

accounts on a quarterly basis with a 30 September year-end. As permitted by IAS 28, results up to 30 September 2025 have been used in

applying the equity method.

No impairment has been recognised during the year and the carrying value of this investment as at 31 December 2025 was £94 million

(2024: £65 million). Management will continue to monitor the carrying value, in line with IAS 36, over the course of future periods.

In November 2023, the Group announced the signing of an agreement for a further investment in Organigram. At 31 December 2023, the

proposed investment of CAD$125 million (£74 million) was subject to customary conditions, including necessary approvals by the

293

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

shareholders of Organigram, which was given on 18 January 2024. On 24 January 2024, BAT made the first tranche investment of

CAD$42 million (£24 million) acquiring a further 12,893,175 common shares of Organigram at a price of CAD$3.22 per share. On 30

August 2024, BAT made the second tranche investment of CAD$42 million (£24 million) acquiring a further 4,429,740 common shares

and 8,463,435 preferred shares of Organigram at a price of CAD$3.22 per share. Goodwill of £5 million was recognised following these

investments which has been recognised net of fair value of the embedded derivative in relation to the investment agreement. On 28

February 2025, the Group made the third and final tranche investment in Organigram for CAD$42 million (£23 million) subscribing for

7,562,447 common shares and 5,330,728 preferred shares at the same price as the previous two tranches. Under the terms of the

agreement, the Group’s voting rights are restricted to 30%.

Charlotte’s Web Holdings Inc.

In November 2022, the Group announced a £48 million investment in Charlotte’s Web Holdings, Inc. (Charlotte's Web). Based in

Colorado, USA, and listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange, Charlotte’s Web holds a prominent position in innovative hemp extract

wellness products. The Group’s investment has been made via a seven-year convertible debenture which is convertible at the Group’s

discretion into a non-controlling equity stake in Charlotte’s Web of around 19.9%. As part of the investment agreement, the Group has

the right to appoint directors to the board of Charlotte’s Web. However, given the investment does not give the Group any current right

to a share of the earnings or net assets of the investee, the investment has been classified as an investment at fair value through profit

and loss (see note 18). On conversion of the loan note, the Group would equity account for its investment.

Other

During the year, the Group further invested £3 million in Awake Corporation (Awake) increasing our interest to 41.6%. Previous to the

additional investment, the Group classified the investment as fair value through other comprehensive income. Following the additional

investment, the Group applied equity accounting and the carrying value of Awake as at 31 December 2025 is £11 million of which goodwill

is £10 million.

In 2025, the Group fully impaired its investment in Steady State LLC resulting to a loss of £6 million.

In December 2025, the Group disposed of its fully written off investment in Samfruit JSC for consideration of nil.

#### 15 Retirement benefit schemes

The Group's subsidiary undertakings in multiple jurisdictions operate various funded and unfunded defined benefit schemes, including

pension and post-retirement healthcare schemes, and defined contribution pension schemes, with the Group’s most significant

arrangements being in the U.S., the UK, Canada, Germany, Switzerland and the Netherlands. Together, schemes in these territories

account for over 90% of the total underlying obligations of the Group’s defined benefit arrangements and over 60% of the current

service cost.

Pension obligations consist mainly of final salary pension schemes which provide benefits to members in the form of a guaranteed level

of pension payable for life. The level of benefits provided depends on members’ length of service and their salary in the final years leading

up to retirement. In addition, the Group operates several healthcare benefit schemes, of which the most significant are in the U.S. and

Canada. The majority of defined benefit schemes allow for the future accrual of benefits. With the exception of arrangements required

under local regulations, most of the Group’s arrangements are closed to new entrants.

The liabilities arising in respect of defined benefit schemes are determined in accordance with the advice of independent, professionally

qualified actuaries, using the projected unit credit method. It is Group policy that all schemes are formally valued at least every three

years. The costs of such plans are recognised in the Group income statement within operating profit as part of employment costs.

Service costs are spread systematically over the expected service lives of employees with past service costs or credits, the impact of

settlements and curtailments, and the net interest on the net defined benefit deficit or surplus recognised in the periods in which they

arise. Actuarial gains and losses and surplus restrictions are recognised immediately in other comprehensive income. Benefits provided

through defined contribution schemes are charged as an expense as payments fall due.

Through its defined benefit pension schemes and healthcare benefit schemes, the Group is exposed to a number of risks, including:

– Asset volatility: The scheme liabilities are calculated using discount rates set by reference to bond yields. If scheme assets

underperform this yield, e.g. due to stock market volatility, this may create a deficit. However, most funded schemes hold a proportion

of assets which are expected to outperform bonds in the long-term, and the majority of schemes by value are subject to local

regulations regarding funding deficits. In addition, schemes in the UK and Canada have purchased insurance contracts which exactly

match the valuation volatility of all or part of the scheme liabilities.

– Changes in bond yields: A decrease in corporate bond yields will increase scheme liabilities, although this will be partially offset by an

increase in the value of the schemes’ bond holdings, ‘buy-in’ insurance assets or other hedging instruments.

– Inflation risk: Some of the Group’s pension obligations are linked to inflation, and higher inflation will lead to higher liabilities, although

in   most cases, caps on the level of inflationary increases are in place in the scheme rules, while some assets and derivatives provide

specific inflation protection.

– Life expectancy: The majority of the schemes’ obligations are to provide benefits for the life of the member, so increases in life

expectancy will result in an increase in the plans’ liabilities. Assumptions regarding mortality and mortality improvements are regularly

reviewed in line with actuarial tables and scheme specific experience.

The Group has an internal body, the Pensions Executive Committee (PEC), that is chaired by the Group Finance Director. The PEC sets

and oversees a set of philosophies, policies and practices in respect of post-employment benefits including, but not limited to, design,

funding, investment strategy, risk management and governance. It also reviews significant changes to defined benefit schemes in the

countries with the most significant liabilities, and defined contribution schemes in the countries with the most significant costs.

Significant changes to defined benefit arrangements include scheme closures to future accrual and risk management exercises such as

the ‘buy-in’ and ‘buy-out’ transactions referred to below.

A ‘buy-out’ transaction is where a pension scheme derecognises all (or part) of its liabilities, removing it from the balance sheet, by

permanently transferring those obligations from the sponsoring employer to a third-party provider and eliminating all further legal

or constructive obligation to the pension scheme or to the sponsoring employer. By contrast, with a ‘buy-in’ transaction the scheme

liabilities remain on the balance sheet and the sponsoring employer remains responsible for the fulfilment of the pension obligations.

However, these obligations are de-risked through the purchase of an insurance product designed to match the underlying cash flows

294

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

of the pension liability reducing the risks associated with improved longevity and interest and discount rate movements. The Group

consequently benefits from the ‘buy-in’ as it reduces the individual scheme’s reliance on the Group for future cash funding requirements.

All of the Group’s arrangements, including funded schemes where formal trusts or equivalents are required, have been developed

and are operated in accordance with local practices and regulations where applicable in the countries concerned. Responsibility for

the governance of these schemes, including specific investment decisions and funding contribution schedules, generally lies with

the trustees, or equivalent bodies, of each arrangement. The trustees will usually consist of representatives appointed by both the

sponsoring company and the beneficiaries.

The funded arrangements in the Group have policies on investment management, including strategies over a preferred long-term

investment profile, and schemes in certain territories including Canada and the Netherlands manage their bond portfolios to match

the weighted average duration of scheme liabilities. In addition, as noted below, certain arrangements in the UK, Canada and the

Netherlands have been de-risked through the purchase of insurance policies. The majority of funded schemes are subject to local

regulations regarding funding requirements. Contributions to defined benefit schemes are determined after consultation with the

respective trustees and actuaries of the individual externally funded schemes, and after taking into account regulatory requirements in

each territory. The Group’s contributions to funded defined benefit schemes in 2026 in total are expected to be £22 million compared to

£20 million in 2025.

U.S.

In the U.S., the main funded pension plan is the Reynolds and Affiliates Pension Plan (RAPP) which was formed at the end of 2022

through a merger of the Reynolds American Retirement Plan (PEP) and the Retirement Income Plan for Certain RAI Affiliates (Affiliates).

The only funded healthcare scheme is the Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corporation Welfare & Fringe Benefit Plan. Each of the above

were established with corporate trustees that are required to run the plan in accordance with the plan’s rules and to comply with all

relevant legislation, including the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974. The corporate trustees act as custodians with a

committee of local management acting in a fiduciary capacity with regard to investment decisions, risk mitigation and administration of

the arrangements. Contributions to the various funded plans are agreed with the named fiduciary, scheme actuaries and the committee

of local management after taking account of statutory requirements including the Pension Protection Act of 2006, as amended. Through

its U.S. subsidiaries, the Group may make contributions, either as required by statutory requirements or at the discretion of the Group. As

discussed further below, as of 31 December 2025, the Reynolds American Pension Plan was reporting a surplus and is greater than 100%

funded, with the aim of remaining fully funded in the long-term. During 2025, the Group contributed £5 million (2024: £10 million) to its

funded pension and post-retirement plans in the U.S. The Group does not expect to make significant contributions in 2026.

With effect from 31 December 2024, accrual has ceased for salaried U.S. employees who participate in the qualified (RAPP) and non-

qualified pension plans. A past service credit of £18 million was recognised on the difference between the salary increase assumption for

active members and the inflation assumption for deferred members at the date of the plan amendment and curtailment of benefits.

For funded plans in the U.S., the trustees employ a risk mitigation strategy which seeks to balance pension plan returns with a reasonable

level of funded status volatility. Based on this framework, the asset allocation has two primary components. The first component is the

hedging portfolio, which primarily consists of extended duration fixed income holdings (typically U.S. Government and investment grade

corporate bonds) and, to a lesser extent, derivatives used to match the majority of the interest rate risk associated with the benefit

obligations, thereby reducing expected funded status volatility. The second component is the return-seeking portfolio, which is designed

to enhance portfolio returns. The return-seeking portfolio is broadly diversified.

At 31 December 2025, the Reynolds and Affiliates Pension Plan was reporting a surplus under IAS 19 in total of £533 million (2024:

£507 million). Under the rules of this plan, after assuming the gradual settlement of the plan liabilities over the lives of the arrangements,

the majority of any surplus would be repurposed for other existing or replacement benefit plans. Residual amounts returnable to the

Group in the event of a termination or other distribution would trigger an excise charge and, accordingly, a surplus restriction of £54

million (2024: £14 million) has been recognised.

In addition to the above, assets and liabilities of £34 million and £35 million, respectively, in relation to a legacy U.S. arrangement acquired

with the Imasco Limited transaction in 2000 were settled during the year.

United Kingdom

In the UK, the main pension arrangement is the British American Tobacco UK Pension Fund (UKPF), which is established under trust law

and has a corporate trustee (the UK Trustee) that is required to run the scheme in accordance with the UKPF’s Trust Deed and Rules and

to comply with the Pension Scheme Act 1993, Pensions Act 1995, Pensions Act 2004 and all other relevant legislation. The UKPF was

closed to new members from 1 April 2005, and with effect from 1 July 2020, UKPF was closed to further accrual of benefits with all active

members becoming deferred members.

As part of its risk management strategy, on 31 May 2019, the UK Trustee entered into a buy-in agreement with Pension Insurance

Corporation plc (PIC) to acquire an insurance policy with the intent of matching a specific part of the UKPF’s future cash flows arising

from the accrued pension liabilities of retired and deferred members and improving the security to the UKPF and its members. On 19

May 2021, the UK Trustee entered into an agreement with PIC to acquire a second buy-in policy with PIC, and on 26 October 2022, a third

and final buy-in policy was acquired with PIC. The premiums paid on each buy-in transaction were subject to a subsequent true-up

process to take account of data verification and changes in membership data and this process was concluded on 29 August 2025 with a

net payment to the UKPF of £20 million which has been recognised within actuarial gains and losses on plan assets.

On 19 September 2025, the UK Trustee entered into a buy-out transaction with PIC with the premium of £28 million being paid on 22

September 2025 by the UK Trustee from Fund assets at that time. A member communication, confirming the UK Trustee decisions

regarding the buy-out, proposed distribution of surplus assets to the Group and the initiation of a formal wind-up process, which is

supported by the Group, has been issued to scheme members. The second statutory surplus notice was issued to members in January

2026 confirming the UK Trustee decision to return the remaining surplus to the sponsoring employer less applicable tax. The Group will

have exposure to certain contingent risks as a result of the buy-out and wind-up process which are not considered to be material.

The buy-out process will not conclude until the liabilities of the UKPF have been formally extinguished by the issuance of individual

insurance contracts to all scheme members, which is scheduled for the first half of 2026. Consequently, the Group has continued to

report and value the liabilities of the UKPF at 31 December 2025. The value of the liabilities (and matching assets) at this date was

£1,845 million. The settlement cost of these liabilities, represented by the additional premium, has been recognised as a charge and an

adjusting item in the current year.

295

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

On 16 March 2023, the Schedule of Contributions was amended to remove any funding commitment for the foreseeable future, which

was reconfirmed in the Schedule of Contributions dated 17 December 2023. Consequently, no contributions were made to the UKPF in

2025 or 2024 and given the proposed wind-up of the trust, no further contributions are expected in future.

The formal triennial actuarial valuation of the UKPF was last carried out with an effective date of 31 March 2023. This showed that UKPF

had a surplus of £111 million on a technical provisions basis, in accordance with the statutory funding objective. Under IAS 19, this was

reported as a net retirement benefit asset of £142 million (2024: £169 million). Under the UKPF scheme rules, the UK Trustee does not

have a unilateral power to commence a wind up of the UKPF, and the Group has historically recognised a surplus as an unconditional

right to a refund assuming the gradual settlement of the UKPF liabilities over the life of the scheme with any future surplus returnable to

the Group at the end of the life of the scheme. Given the initiation of the wind-up process and the intention to distribute the surplus

assets to the Group once the buyout process is complete and the scheme liabilities are fully extinguished, the scheme assets not

represented by the value of the insurance contracts have been recognised at fair value. Under current tax legislation, a charge of 25%

(2024: 25%) would arise on the gross amount of any authorised surplus payment and the potential impact of this has been accounted for

as part of the Group’s deferred tax liability. The surplus noted above is stated after a restriction for the estimated value of run-off and

wind-up costs due to be incurred, which has been estimated to be around £5 million.

In June 2023, the High Court handed down a decision in the case of Virgin Media Limited v NTL Pension Trustees II Limited and Ors.

This decision has potential but uncertain implications in the UK for the validity of certain amendments to contracted-out arrangements

between 1997 and 2016 where the requisite actuarial confirmation was not obtained at the time amendments were made. An amendment

to a contracted-out scheme without appropriate actuarial confirmation could be void. On 5 June 2025, the UK Government announced that

they intended to introduce legislation to give affected pension schemes the ability to retrospectively obtain written actuarial confirmation

that historical benefit changes met the necessary standards.

On 2 September 2025, the UK Government published draft amendments to the Pensions Scheme Bill. The draft legislation will need to be

agreed by both Houses of Parliament before it passes into law. The timeframe for this legislation is unclear at present. In response to this,

the UK Trustee has undertaken limited investigation into this matter pending further developments and opinions from the Courts and the

UK Government. As at 31 December 2025 and 31 December 2024, management have not identified any benefit uncertainties for which the

potential impact would need to be considered and will continue to monitor developments during 2026 and beyond. Under the existing

insurance policies, any potential exposure arising from this issue would be uninsured and wholly borne by the Group.

Other territories

Payments made to pensioners by the operating companies in Germany, net of income on scheme assets, are deemed to be company

contributions to the Contractual Trust Arrangements and are anticipated to be around £5 million in 2026 and £38 million per annum for

the four years after that. Contributions to pension schemes in Canada, Netherlands and Switzerland in total are anticipated to be around

£5 million in 2026 and then also around £2 million per annum for the four years after that.

For schemes in Germany reporting surpluses of £173 million (2024: £103 million), these surpluses have been recognised as an unconditional

right to a refund assuming the gradual settlement of the pension liabilities over the life of the scheme, with any future surplus returnable to

the Group at the end of the life of the scheme. For schemes in surplus in Canada of £30 million (2024: £34 million), the economic benefit has

been calculated as a combination of the expected level of administration expenses which may be charged to the plan assets in accordance

with the plan rules, which economically represents a potential surplus refund, and the value of the employer reserve account as defined

in legislation, which represents a potential reduction in contributions on an ongoing basis or a surplus refund at the end of the life of the

scheme.

On 8 May 2025, the main pension scheme in the Netherlands (Stichting Pensioenfonds British American Tobacco) carried out a partial

buy-in transaction as part of the Group’s derisking strategy with Aegon Levensverzekering N.V. for an insurance contract which covers

the nominal pension entitlements at 30 April 2025 and future price inflation. In addition, future accruals of benefits will continue for the 11

active members up to the end of December 2027. The deal was fully financed by existing assets of €586 million (£498 million) of the

pension fund, realising a loss on transfer of assets of approximately €67 million (£57 million) recognised as part of the actuarial loss on

the revaluation of scheme assets and liabilities in Other Comprehensive Income.

In addition, on 1 October 2024, the Group concluded a transaction to transfer all of the remaining assets and liabilities of the scheme

associated with the Group’s Groningen factory, which closed in 2022, allowing the Group to fully settle these obligations by transfer to an

insurance company, Nationale-Nederlanden, in a buy-out arrangement. Approximately €235 million (£199 million) of plan assets and

liabilities were removed from the balance sheet.

On 14 November 2023, the Group through its Canadian subsidiaries entered into a buy-in agreement with two insurers to acquire

insurance policies that operate as assets of its second largest Canadian scheme, the Imperial Tobacco Corporate Pension Plan

(Corporate Plan), by transferring plan assets of CAD$194 million (£114 million). The transaction was met entirely from the pension plan

assets with no further funding required from the Group. The buy-in covered all the Corporate Plan’s liabilities in relation to pensioners

and deferred members as well as the pensions accrued up to 31 December 2022 for active members. The Group consequently benefits

from the buy-in as it reduces the Corporate Plan’s reliance on the Group for future cash funding requirements. Previously, on

2 September 2021, the Group entered into a buy-in agreement in respect of its largest Canadian scheme, the Imasco Pension Fund

Society Plan (Society Plan), by transferring plan assets of CAD$766 million (£451 million). The buy-in covered all the Society Plan’s

liabilities in relation to pensioners and deferred members as well as the pensions accrued up to 31 December 2020 for active members.

Unfunded arrangements

The majority of benefit payments are from trustee administered funds, however, there are also a number of unfunded schemes where

the sponsoring company meets the benefit payment obligation as it falls due, including UK-based Defined Benefit and Defined

Contribution Unapproved Unfunded Retirement Benefit Schemes (DB UURBS and DC UURBS, respectively). The DC UURBS credits

accrued in the year are increased in line with the Company’s Weighted Average Cost of Debt and the scheme is therefore treated as

a defined benefit scheme under IAS 19. For unfunded pension schemes in the U.S. and UK, 54% of the liabilities reported at year-end are

expected to be settled by the Group within 10 years, 29% between 10 and 20 years, 12% between 20 and 30 years, and 5% thereafter.

For unfunded healthcare schemes in the U.S. and Canada, 71% of the liabilities reported at year-end are expected to be settled by the

Group within 10 years, 23% between 10 and 20 years, 5% between 20 and 30 years, and 1% thereafter.

The amounts recognised in the balance sheet are determined as follows:

296

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension schemes | |  | Healthcare schemes | |  | Total | |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Present value of funded scheme liabilities | (5,266) | (5,560) |  | (138) | (145) |  | (5,404) | (5,705) |
| Fair value of funded scheme assets | 6,175 | 6,472 |  | 127 | 140 |  | 6,302 | 6,612 |
|  | 909 | 912 |  | (11) | (5) |  | 898 | 907 |
| Unrecognised funded scheme surpluses | (124) | (56) |  | — | — |  | (124) | (56) |
|  | 785 | 856 |  | (11) | (5) |  | 774 | 851 |
| Present value of unfunded scheme liabilities | (348) | (358) |  | (347) | (376) |  | (695) | (734) |
|  | 437 | 498 |  | (358) | (381) |  | 79 | 117 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| The above net asset/(liability) is recognised in the balance sheet as follows: | | | | |  |  |  |  |
| – retirement benefit scheme liabilities | (436) | (434) |  | (365) | (386) |  | (801) | (820) |
| – retirement benefit scheme assets | 873 | 932 |  | 7 | 5 |  | 880 | 937 |
|  | 437 | 498 |  | (358) | (381) |  | 79 | 117 |

The net assets of funded pension schemes by territory are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Liabilities | |  | Assets | |  | Total | |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| – U.S. | (1,255) | (1,380) |  | 1,736 | 1,843 |  | 481 | 463 |
| – UK | (1,871) | (1,942) |  | 2,016 | 2,109 |  | 145 | 167 |
| – Germany | (657) | (695) |  | 830 | 798 |  | 173 | 103 |
| – Canada | (462) | (499) |  | 492 | 534 |  | 30 | 35 |
| – Netherlands | (444) | (465) |  | 450 | 542 |  | 6 | 77 |
| – Switzerland | (232) | (243) |  | 268 | 267 |  | 36 | 24 |
| – Rest of Group | (345) | (336) |  | 383 | 379 |  | 38 | 43 |
| Funded schemes | (5,266) | (5,560) |  | 6,175 | 6,472 |  | 909 | 912 |

Of the Group’s unfunded pension schemes, 49% (2024: 47%) relate to arrangements in the UK and 37% (2024: 38%) relate to

arrangements in the U.S., while 86% (2024: 87%) of the Group’s unfunded healthcare arrangements relate to arrangements in the U.S.

The amounts recognised in the income statement are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension schemes | |  | Healthcare schemes | |  | Total | |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Defined benefit schemes |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Service cost |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – current service cost | 26 | 37 |  | 1 | 1 |  | 27 | 38 |
| – past service cost/(credit), curtailments  and settlements | 32 | (18) |  | — | — |  | 32 | (18) |
| Net interest on the net defined benefit  liability |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest on scheme liabilities | 283 | 288 |  | 26 | 28 |  | 309 | 316 |
| – interest on scheme assets | (307) | (312) |  | (8) | (8) |  | (315) | (320) |
| – interest on unrecognised funded scheme  surpluses | 3 | 3 |  | — | — |  | 3 | 3 |
|  | 37 | (2) |  | 19 | 21 |  | 56 | 19 |
| Defined contribution schemes | 110 | 96 |  | — | — |  | 110 | 96 |
| Total amount recognised in the income  statement (note 3) | 147 | 94 |  | 19 | 21 |  | 166 | 115 |

The above charges are recognised within employee benefit costs in note 3 and include a charge of £28 million in 2025 in respect of

settlement costs which has been classified as an adjusting item. Included in current service cost in 2025 is £7 million (2024: £11 million) of

administration costs. Current service cost is stated after netting employee contributions, where applicable.

297

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

The movements in scheme liabilities are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension schemes | |  | Healthcare schemes | |  | Total | |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Present value at 1 January | 5,918 | 6,647 |  | 521 | 555 |  | 6,439 | 7,202 |
| Differences on exchange | (36) | (127) |  | (32) | 5 |  | (68) | (122) |
| Current service cost | 26 | 37 |  | 1 | 1 |  | 27 | 38 |
| Past service (credit)/cost and settlements | (29) | (221) |  | — | — |  | (29) | (221) |
| Interest on scheme liabilities | 283 | 288 |  | 26 | 28 |  | 309 | 316 |
| Contributions by scheme members | 2 | 2 |  | — | — |  | 2 | 2 |
| Benefits paid | (430) | (470) |  | (52) | (54) |  | (482) | (524) |
| Actuarial losses/(gains) |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – arising from changes in demographic  assumptions | 16 | (13) |  | — | — |  | 16 | (13) |
| – arising from changes in financial  assumptions | (131) | (239) |  | 12 | (6) |  | (119) | (245) |
| Experience (gains)/losses | (5) | 14 |  | 9 | (8) |  | 4 | 6 |
| Present value at 31 December | 5,614 | 5,918 |  | 485 | 521 |  | 6,099 | 6,439 |

Changes in financial assumptions principally relate to discount rate movements and changes in inflation in both years. Experience

(gains)/losses relates to variations from previous assumptions for inflationary increases for pensions-in-payment and deferred pensions

as well as adjustments for membership data. Past service (credit)/cost and settlements in the table above in 2025 includes the impact of

the settlement of a legacy scheme in the U.S. of £35 million, while for 2024 it includes amounts relating to the cessation of accruals for

salaried employees in the U.S. and the buy-out of the Groningen liabilities in the Netherlands.

Scheme liabilities by scheme membership:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension schemes | |  | Healthcare schemes | |  | Total | |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Active members | 545 | 582 |  | 22 | 22 |  | 567 | 604 |
| Deferred members | 632 | 756 |  | 1 | 1 |  | 633 | 757 |
| Retired members | 4,437 | 4,580 |  | 462 | 498 |  | 4,899 | 5,078 |
| Present value at 31 December | 5,614 | 5,918 |  | 485 | 521 |  | 6,099 | 6,439 |

Over 95% of scheme liabilities in both years relate to guaranteed benefits.

The movements in funded scheme assets are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension schemes | |  | Healthcare schemes | |  | Total | |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Fair value of scheme assets  at 1 January | 6,472 | 7,172 |  | 140 | 145 |  | 6,612 | 7,317 |
| Differences on exchange | (50) | (128) |  | (9) | 2 |  | (59) | (126) |
| Settlements | (61) | (203) |  | — | — |  | (61) | (203) |
| Interest on scheme assets | 307 | 312 |  | 8 | 8 |  | 315 | 320 |
| Company contributions | 20 | 30 |  | — | — |  | 20 | 30 |
| Contributions by scheme members | 2 | 2 |  | — | — |  | 2 | 2 |
| Benefits paid | (403) | (442) |  | (15) | (15) |  | (418) | (457) |
| Actuarial (losses)/gains | (112) | (271) |  | 3 | — |  | (109) | (271) |
| Fair value of scheme assets  at 31 December | 6,175 | 6,472 |  | 127 | 140 |  | 6,302 | 6,612 |

The actuarial losses and gains in both years principally relate to movements in the fair values of scheme assets including revaluations

on initial recognition and subsequent remeasurement of insurance assets acquired in the buy-in transactions referred to above, including

any adjustments to premiums paid for subsequent verification of membership data in relation to these policies. Actual returns are stated

net of applicable taxes and fund management fees.

Settlements in the table above in 2025 include the impact of the settlement of a legacy scheme in the U.S. of £34 million and the

payment of a premium on a buy-out transaction in the UK of £28 million which will conclude in 2026, and, in 2024, the value of assets

derecognised relating to the buy-out of the Groningen net liabilities in the Netherlands.

Scheme assets have been diversified into equities, bonds and other assets and are typically invested via fund investment managers into

both pooled and segregated mandates of listed and unlisted equities and bonds.

298

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension schemes | |  | Healthcare schemes | |  | Total | |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Equities ‒ listed | 340 | 336 |  | 6 | 5 |  | 346 | 341 |
| Equities ‒ unlisted | 641 | 688 |  | — | — |  | 641 | 688 |
| Bonds ‒ listed | 877 | 1,180 |  | 23 | 25 |  | 900 | 1,205 |
| Bonds ‒ unlisted | 794 | 777 |  | 79 | 98 |  | 873 | 875 |
| Buy-in insurance policies | 2,681 | 2,345 |  | — | — |  | 2,681 | 2,345 |
| Other assets ‒ listed | 500 | 509 |  | 9 | 2 |  | 509 | 511 |
| Other assets ‒ unlisted | 342 | 637 |  | 10 | 10 |  | 352 | 647 |
| Fair value of scheme assets  at 31 December | 6,175 | 6,472 |  | 127 | 140 |  | 6,302 | 6,612 |

In the above analysis, investments via equity-based investment funds are shown under listed equities, and investments via bond-based

investment funds are shown under listed bonds. Other assets include insurance contracts, cash and other deposits, derivatives and other

hedges, recoverable taxes, infrastructure investments and investment property. The fair values of listed scheme assets were derived

from observable data including quoted market prices and other market data, including market values of individual segregated

investments and of pooled investment funds where quoted.

The fair values of other unlisted assets were determined using an income approach that utilised cash flow models utilising observable

inputs and comparing these valuations to benchmark valuations of similar assets. In addition, the fair value of a proportion of the unlisted

bonds is estimated by reference to daily broker auctions.

In the U.S. pension plan, assets are invested using active investment strategies and multiple investment management firms. Managers

within each asset class cover a range of investment styles and approaches. Allowable investment types include public equity, fixed

income, real assets, private equity and hedge funds. The range of allowable investment types utilised for pension assets provides

enhanced returns and more widely diversifies the plan.

The fair values of insurance policies related to buy-in transactions in the UK, Canada and the Netherlands were estimated as the present

value of the underlying obligations covered by the insurance policy and consequently the valuation of these assets at each balance sheet

date is subject to the same measurement uncertainty as for the related scheme liabilities.

The insurance assets in relation to the UKPF of £1,845 million included in the above table will be derecognised upon extinguishment of

the UKPF liabilities in the first quarter of 2026. Until the buy-out of the UKPF scheme takes effect in 2026, the insurance contract is

valued as a buy-in policy. The residual assets of UKPF of £148 million (2024: £169 million) predominantly consist of cash and a proportion

of illiquid investments, such as private equity and infrastructure investments. These assets are expected to be distributed to the Group

once the buy-out transaction referred to above is completed and the wind-up process of the UKPF is implemented.

299

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

The recognition of retirement benefit surpluses on the balance sheet is restricted where the economic benefit, in the form of a potential

refund or reduction in future contributions, has a present value which is less than the net assets of the scheme. The movements in the

unrecognised scheme surpluses, recognised in other comprehensive income, are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Pension schemes | | |  | Healthcare schemes | | |  | Total | | |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Unrecognised funded  scheme surpluses at  1 January | (56) | (40) | (60) |  | — | — | — |  | (56) | (40) | (60) |
| Differences  on exchange | 2 | 1 | — |  | — | — | — |  | 2 | 1 | — |
| Interest on  unrecognised funded  scheme surpluses | (3) | (3) | (4) |  | — | — | — |  | (3) | (3) | (4) |
| Movement in year  (note 22) | (67) | (14) | 24 |  | — | — | — |  | (67) | (14) | 24 |
| Unrecognised funded  scheme surpluses at  31 December | (124) | (56) | (40) |  | — | — | — |  | (124) | (56) | (40) |

The principal actuarial assumptions (weighted to reflect individual scheme differences) used in the following territories are shown below.

In both years, discount rates are determined by reference to normal yields on high quality corporate bonds at the balance sheet date.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | U.S. | UK | Germany | Canada | Netherlands | Switzerland |  | U.S. | UK | Germany | Canada | Netherlands | Switzerland |
| Rate of increase in  salaries (%) | 3.4 | Nil | 2.8 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 |  | 3.3 | Nil | 2.8 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Rate of increase in  pensions in payment  (%) | 2.5 | 3.0 | 2.0 | Nil | 2.0 | — |  | 2.4 | 3.2 | 2.2 | Nil | 2.1 | Nil |
| Rate of increase in  deferred pensions (%) | 0.1 | 2.4 | 2.0 | Nil | 2.0 | — |  | 0.1 | 2.8 | 2.2 | Nil | 2.1 | — |
| Discount rate (%) | 5.3 | 5.5 | 4.1 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 1.2 |  | 5.6 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 3.5 | 0.9 |
| General inflation (%) | 2.5 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.1 |  | 2.5 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.1 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | U.S. | UK | Germany | Canada | Netherlands | Switzerland |  | U.S. | UK | Germany | Canada | Netherlands | Switzerland |
| Weighted average  duration of liabilities  (years) | 9.6 | 11.2 | 10.2 | 9.0 | 12.5 | 10.5 |  | 9.6 | 11.4 | 10.6 | 9.0 | 13.6 | 10.9 |

300

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

For healthcare inflation in the U.S., the assumption is 7.0% for 2025 (2024: 7.0%) and in Canada, the assumption is 5.0% (2024: 5.0%).

Mortality assumptions are subject to regular review. The principal schemes used the following tables:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| U.S. | Pri-2012 mortality table without collar or amount adjustments projected with MP-2021 generational projection. For  retirees in former PEP portion of RAPP, RP-2006 mortality table with white collar adjustments projected with MP-2021  generational projection (both years) | |
| UK | S3PA (YOB) with the CMI (2024) improvement model (smoothing parameter of 7) and 15% weighting to the 2022 and  2023 data with a 1.25% long-term improvement rate (2024: S3NA (YOB) with the CMI (2023) improvement model  (smoothing parameter of 7) and 15% weighting to the 2022 and 2023 data with a 1.25% long-term improvement rate  applied from 2020 onwards) | |
| Germany | RT Heubeck 2018 G (both years) | |
| Canada | CPM-2014 Private Table (both years) | |
| Netherlands | AG Prognosetafel 2024 (both years) | |
| Switzerland | LPP/BVG 2020 base table with CMI projection factors for mortality improvements with a 1.5% long-term improvement  rate (both years) | |

Based on the above, the weighted average life expectancy, in years, for mortality tables used to determine benefit obligations is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | U.S. | |  | UK | |  | Germany | |  | Canada | |  | Netherlands | |  | Switzerland | |
|  | Male | Female |  | Male | Female |  | Male | Female |  | Male | Female |  | Male | Female |  | Male | Female |
| 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Member age 65  (current life expectancy) | 22.3 | 23.8 |  | 22.9 | 24.2 |  | 20.9 | 24.3 |  | 22.2 | 24.5 |  | 21.1 | 24.8 |  | 22.2 | 24.0 |
| Member age 45  (life expectancy at age 65) | 22.4 | 24.3 |  | 24.4 | 26.2 |  | 23.6 | 26.5 |  | 23.2 | 25.4 |  | 23.3 | 26.6 |  | 24.2 | 25.9 |
| 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Member age 65  (current life expectancy) | 22.2 | 23.7 |  | 22.6 | 24.1 |  | 20.8 | 24.2 |  | 22.1 | 24.5 |  | 21.0 | 24.7 |  | 22.1 | 23.9 |
| Member age 45  (life expectancy at age 65) | 22.3 | 24.2 |  | 24.1 | 26.1 |  | 22.5 | 26.4 |  | 23.1 | 25.4 |  | 23.2 | 26.5 |  | 24.1 | 25.8 |

For the remaining territories, typical assumptions are that real salary increases will be from 0% to 12.0% (2024: 0% to 9.8%) per annum

and discount rates will be from 0% to 9.5% (2024: 0% to 8.7%) above inflation. Pension increases, where allowed for, are generally

assumed to be in line with inflation. Assumptions of life expectancy are in line with best practice in each territory. For countries where

there is not a deep market in such corporate bonds, the yield on government bonds is used.

The valuation of retirement benefit schemes involves judgements about uncertain future events. Sensitivities in respect of the key

assumptions used to measure the principal pension schemes as at 31 December 2025 are set out below. These sensitivities show the

hypothetical impact of a change in each of the listed assumptions in isolation, with the exception of the sensitivity to inflation which

incorporates the impact of certain correlating assumptions such as salary increases and pension increases. While each of these

sensitivities holds all other assumptions constant, in practice such assumptions rarely change in isolation, while asset values also change,

and the impacts may offset to some extent.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 1 year  increase  £m | 1 year  decrease  £m | percentage  increase  £m | percentage  decrease  £m |
| Average life expectancy – increase/(decrease) of scheme liabilities | 109 | (110) |  |  |
| Rate of inflation (+/- 25bps) – increase/(decrease) of scheme liabilities |  |  | 75 | (72) |
| Discount rate (+/- 50bps) – (decrease)/increase of scheme liabilities |  |  | (252) | 274 |

A one percent increase in healthcare inflation would increase healthcare scheme liabilities by £17 million, and a one percent decrease

would decrease liabilities by £14 million. The income statement effect of this change in assumption is not material.

301

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### 16 Deferred tax

Net deferred tax (liabilities)/assets comprise:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Stock  relief  £m | Excess of  capital  allowances  over  depreciation  £m | Tax  losses  £m | Undistributed  earnings of  associates and  subsidiaries  £m | Retirement  benefits  £m | Trademarks  £m | Other  temporary  differences  £m | Total  £m |
| 1 January 2025 | 7 | 26 | 378 | (197) | 22 | (11,928) | 2,586 | (9,106) |
| Differences on exchange | 10 | 7 | — | 15 | (1) | 809 | (101) | 739 |
| Credited/(charged) to the  income statement | (13) | (4) | 311 | 32 | (22) | 354 | (796) | (138) |
| Credited relating  to changes in tax rates | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 206 | (8) | 202 |
| Credited/(charged) to other  comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | 5 | — | (13) | (8) |
| 31 December 2025 | 6 | 31 | 689 | (150) | 4 | (10,559) | 1,668 | (8,311) |
| 1 January 2024 | 32 | (21) | 373 | (221) | 39 | (12,486) | 1,003 | (11,281) |
| Differences on exchange | (5) | 3 | (1) | 3 | (1) | (227) | (4) | (232) |
| (Charged)/credited to the  income statement | (24) | 42 | 6 | 21 | (21) | 517 | 1,635 | 2,176 |
| Credited/(charged) relating  to changes in tax rates | 4 | 2 | — | — | — | 268 | (25) | 249 |
| Credited/(charged) to other  comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | 5 | — | (23) | (18) |
| Net reclassifications as  held-for-sale | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 December 2024 | 7 | 26 | 378 | (197) | 22 | (11,928) | 2,586 | (9,106) |

The net deferred tax liabilities are reflected in the Group balance sheet as follows: deferred tax asset of £2,032 million and deferred tax

liability of £10,343 million (2024: deferred tax asset of £2,573 million and deferred tax liability of £11,679 million), after offsetting assets and

liabilities where there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and where the deferred income taxes relate

to the same fiscal authority.

The upfront cash payment in relation to the Approved Plans in Canada  described further in notes 24 and 31 gave rise to a tax loss in

Canada. This tax loss is partially carried back to offset taxable profits of prior years and the remainder of the tax loss is carried forward to

be utilised against future taxable income. The movement in other temporary difference during 2025 primarily relates to the utilisation of

the deferred tax asset established in 2024 in relation to the Approved Plans and the movement in tax losses during 2025 includes

recognition of deferred tax asset on losses available to be carried forward.

The Group net deferred tax liability of £8,311 million includes a net deferred tax asset of £727 million (2024: £551 million) in relation to UK

Group companies, which relates mainly to tax losses (£501 million; 2024: £394 million) and the excess of capital allowances over

depreciation (£221 million; 2024: £215 million). The tax losses are expected to be utilised in future periods as a result of increased

profitability in UK Group companies which is expected to follow from improved efficiency in the delivery of business activities. Based on

current forecasts UK group companies are expected to generate taxable profits from 2028, from which time it is expected that the tax

losses will start to reduce. The losses are forecast to be fully utilised within 7 years thereafter, accounting for a 10% increase or decrease

in the total profits of UK group companies.

The Group has applied the mandatory exception to recognising and disclosing information about deferred tax assets and liabilities

related to Pillar Two income taxes in accordance with IAS 12 Income Taxes.

At the balance sheet date, the Group has not recognised a deferred tax asset in respect of unused tax losses of £366 million (2024:

£365 million) which have no expiry date and unused tax losses of £156 million (2024: £201 million) which will expire within the next 20 years.

In 2025 and 2024 the Group has not recognised any deferred tax asset in respect of deductible temporary differences which have no

expiry date and has not recognised any deferred tax asset (2024: nil) in respect of deductible temporary differences which will expire

within the next 10 years.

At the balance sheet date, the Group has unused tax credits of £80 million (2024: £80 million) which have no expiry date. No amount

of deferred tax has been recognised in respect of these unused tax credits.

At the balance sheet date, the aggregate amount of undistributed earnings of subsidiaries which would be subject to dividend

withholding tax and for which no withholding tax liability has been recognised was £0.8 billion (2024: £1.2 billion).

302

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

#### 17 Trade and other receivables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Trade receivables | 3,082 | 2,855 |
| Loans and other receivables | 639 | 689 |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 369 | 342 |
|  | 4,090 | 3,886 |
| Current | 3,802 | 3,604 |
| Non-current | 288 | 282 |
|  | 4,090 | 3,886 |

Trade receivables

The majority of receivables are held in order to collect contractual cash flows, in accordance with the Group’s business model for

managing financial assets, and hence are measured at amortised cost. In certain countries, however, the Group has entered into

factoring arrangements and periodically sells certain trade receivables to banks and other financial institutions, without recourse, for

cash. These trade receivables have been derecognised from the balance sheet to reflect the transfer by the Group of substantially all of

the risks and rewards of the receivables, including credit risk. Consequently, the cash inflows have been recognised within operating cash

flows. Typically in these arrangements, the Group also acts as a collection agent for the bank. At 31 December 2025, the value of trade

receivables derecognised through the factoring arrangements where the Group acts as a collection agent was £629 million

(2024: £535 million) and where the Group does not act as a collection agent was £14 million (2024: £7 million). Included in trade

receivables above is £76 million (2024: £213 million) of trade debtor balances which were available for factoring under these

arrangements. In addition, the Group participates in certain supply chain finance programmes utilised by its customers allowing the

Group to receive payment for invoices earlier than the agreed due date at a discounted value. At 31 December 2025, the value of trade

receivables derecognised through these arrangements was £226 million (2024: £172 million).

A number of Group companies have entered into arrangements with certain customers. Under these agreements the Group enters into

an agreement with a financial institution and/or a customer. The agreement allows the customer to obtain finance from the financial

institution in order to pay invoices due to the Group. The customer repays the financial institution based on an agreed maturity date

independently agreed between the customer and financial institution. Under these agreements there is normally no recourse to the Group

in the event of credit default by customers. However, the Group is subject to various performance obligations under the arrangement

including notifying the financial institution of credit default or of changes to, or termination of, the customer supply agreement. The

amount derecognised from trade receivables at 31 December 2025 in relation to these arrangements is £10 million (2024: £20 million). The

cash flows have been recognised within operating cash flows.

The Group also participates in agreements with customers where the Group can request early payment of invoices at a discount.

The discount is recognised as a deduction against revenue. At 31 December, £13 million was received in advance of the invoice due date

(2024: £82 million).

Loans and other receivables

Included in loans and other receivables are £135 million of litigation related deposits (2024: £113 million). Management has determined that

these payments represent a resource controlled by the entity, as a result of past events and from which future economic benefits are

expected to flow to the entity either by being recoverable on conclusion of ongoing appeal processes or by reducing amounts potentially

payable should the appeal process fail. These deposits are held at the fair value of consideration transferred and are offset against

provisions, if applicable, only once funds have transferred out from the deposit account. The effect of discounting would be immaterial.

Loans and other receivables include £52 million (2024: £57 million) as a current receivable in relation to outstanding proceeds from the

sale of the Group’s Iranian subsidiary in 2021. Given the ongoing political situation, heightened sanctions and other uncertainties coupled

with the passage of time the receivable has been outstanding, during 2023, the Group recognised an expected credit loss of £28 million.

Also included in loans and other receivables are deposits that do not meet the definition of cash and cash equivalents as well as loans

provided to farmers. The cash flows arising from these transactions are included in investing activities and have been reconciled,

in note 18, to the cash flow statement.

Prepayments and accrued income

Prepayments and accrued income include £29 million (2024: £16 million) of accrued income primarily in relation to rebates and royalties.

Other disclosures

Amounts receivable from related parties including associated undertakings are shown in note 30.

Trade and other receivables have been reported in the balance sheet net of allowances as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Trade receivables – gross | 3,128 | 2,900 |
| Trade receivables – allowance | (46) | (45) |
| Loans and other receivables – gross | 667 | 717 |
| Loans and other receivables – allowance | (28) | (28) |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 369 | 342 |
| Net trade and other receivables per balance sheet | 4,090 | 3,886 |

303

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

The movements in the allowance account are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Trade  receivables  £m | Loans  and other  receivables  £m | Total  £m |  | Trade  receivables  £m | Loans  and other  receivables  £m | Total  £m |
| 1 January | 45 | 28 | 73 |  | 70 | 28 | 98 |
| Differences on exchange | — | — | — |  | (3) | — | (3) |
| Provided in the year\* | 13 | — | 13 |  | 8 | — | 8 |
| Utilised | (12) | — | (12) |  | (30) | — | (30) |
| 31 December | 46 | 28 | 74 |  | 45 | 28 | 73 |

Note: \* Amounts provided above are shown net of reversals of unused allowances, which include reversals of £6 million (2024: £18 million).

As permitted by IFRS 9, the loss allowance on trade receivables arising from the recognition of revenue under IFRS 15 is initially measured

at an amount equal to lifetime expected losses. Allowances in respect of loans and other receivables are initially recognised at an amount

equal to 12-month expected credit losses. Allowances are measured at an amount equal to the lifetime expected credit losses where the

credit risk on the receivables increases significantly after initial recognition.

The Group holds bank guarantees, other guarantees and credit insurance in respect of some of the past due debtor balances.

Trade and other receivables are predominantly denominated in the functional currencies of subsidiary undertakings apart from the

following: US dollar: 2.6% (2024: 3.3%), Euro: 4.3% (2024: 5.5%) and other currencies: 1.0% (2024: 1.8%).

There is no material difference between the above amounts for trade and other receivables and their fair value due to the short-term

duration of the majority of trade and other receivables as determined using discounted cash flow analysis. There is no concentration

of credit risk with respect to trade receivables as the Group has a large number of internationally dispersed customers.

#### 18 Investments held at fair value

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Fair value  through P&L  £m | Fair value  through OCI  £m | Total  £m |  | Fair value  through P&L  £m | Fair value  through OCI  £m | Total  £m |
| 1 January | 594 | 65 | 659 |  | 652 | 67 | 719 |
| Difference on exchange | (20) | (1) | (21) |  | (40) | — | (40) |
| Additions | 24 | 11 | 35 |  | 210 | 4 | 214 |
| ITC Hotels – demerger from ITC Ltd | — | 533 | 533 |  | — | — | — |
| Disposals | (517) | (318) | (835) |  | (288) | — | (288) |
| Reclassifications | — | (11) | (11) |  | — | — | — |
| Other fair value movements | (9) | (2) | (11) |  | 60 | (6) | 54 |
| 31 December | 72 | 277 | 349 |  | 594 | 65 | 659 |
| Current | 16 | — | 16 |  | 513 | — | 513 |
| Non-current | 56 | 277 | 333 |  | 81 | 65 | 146 |
|  | 72 | 277 | 349 |  | 594 | 65 | 659 |

The Group’s investments principally consist of non-derivative financial assets that cannot be classified as loans and other receivables or

cash and cash equivalents, as well as investments made by the Group’s corporate venture capital unit, Btomorrow Ventures, and other

Group companies.

In addition, as a result of ITC’s demerger of its hotel business in January 2025, the Group received a 15% stake in the newly incorporated

ITC Hotels in the form of a dividend in specie of £533 million. This has been recognised as a non-cash addition in investments at fair value

through other comprehensive income (OCI). In December 2025, around 59% of the Group’s investment in ITC Hotels was sold to

investors by way of an accelerated bookbuild process. Net proceeds from the sale amounted to £318 million. Following completion of the

sale, the Group retains a c.6.3% holding in ITC Hotels.

Btomorrow Ventures (BTV) has completed 29 investments since its launch in 2020, and continues to invest in innovative, consumer-led

brands, new sciences and technologies, and sustainability to support the Group’s transformational strategy for A Better Tomorrow™.

Throughout 2025, BTV has continued to support its portfolio of companies with a number of follow-on investment rounds, and new

investments including a UK based venture builder focussed on addressing climate change, Carbon 13, a Cayman Islands fund that targets

carbon mitigation, CM Venture Capital Carbon Mitigation Evergreen Fund, a U.S.-based natural beverages company, Caliwater and a

Swiss chemical producer, Bloom Biorenewables SA. During 2024, BTV supported its portfolio of companies with a number of follow-on

investment rounds, and new investments including a U.S.-based adaptogens and nootropics beverage company, Hop Wtr Inc., and a

German AI-powered sustainable packaging company, one.five.

Investments held at fair value through OCI relate to equity investments in ITC Hotels and various strategic businesses.

304

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

Investments held at fair value through profit and loss principally consist of government securities, indexed deposits, treasury bills or other

treasury products with maturities of more than three months which, if held for less than 12 months, form part of the Group’s definition of

net debt. Investments held at fair value through profit and loss include other strategic investments which do not meet the definition of

equity investments. Balances held at 31 December 2024 included £437 million in respect of investments held by subsidiaries in CCAA

protection (note 32). These investments were liquidated and paid into the Global Settlement Trust Account as part of the Upfront Cash

Contribution in the second half of 2025.

As at 31 December 2025, investments held at fair value included restricted amounts of nil (2024: £60 million) subject to potential

exchange control restrictions.

During 2024, as part of the sale and leaseback transaction in Nigeria, referred to in note 5(b), the Group obtained a 40% interest in Rising

Sun Partners LP, a property management company as part of the consideration receivable. As a limited partner, the Group has no voting

rights or influence over the entity and has classified the interest as an investment at fair value through profit and loss. The fair value of

the investment was £10 million and was derived as a share of the market value of the property owned and managed by Rising Sun

Partners LP. As the investment was a non-cash addition it was excluded from the cash flow reconciliation below.

Investments held at fair value are predominantly denominated in the functional currencies of subsidiary undertakings with less than 16%

in other currencies (2024: less than 7% in other currencies). There is no material difference between the investments held at fair value

and their gross contractual values.

The classification of these investments under the IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement fair value hierarchy is given in note 26. Fair values for

quoted investments are based on observable market prices. If there is no active market for a financial asset, the fair value is established

by using valuation techniques, including discounted cash flow analyses and share of net assets. The fair value of the seven-year

convertible debenture in Charlotte’s Web has been determined using a binomial option pricing model.

Included in the values in the table above are £138 million (2024: £212 million) of level 3 assets. Movements in these assets in 2025

included £35 million (2024: £128 million) of additions, £71 million (2024: £114 million) of disposals and £38 million of net fair value loss

(2024: £6 million net fair value gain).

Below is a reconciliation of the fair value investments cash flows to the cash flow statement – investing activities:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Cash outflow from investments held at fair value | 35 | 204 |
| Cash outflow from loans and other receivables | 19 | 12 |
| Cash outflows from investments per cash flow statement | 54 | 216 |
| Cash inflow from investments held at fair value | (835) | (288) |
| Cash inflow from loans and other receivables | (13) | (11) |
| Cash inflows from investments per cash flow statement | (848) | (299) |

305

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### 19 Derivative financial instruments

The fair values of derivatives are determined based on market data (primarily yield curves, implied volatilities and exchange rates) to

calculate the present value of all estimated flows associated with each derivative at the balance sheet date. In the absence of sufficient

market data, fair values would be based on the quoted market price of similar derivatives. The classification of these derivative assets

and liabilities under the IFRS 13 fair value hierarchy is given in note 26.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Assets  £m | Liabilities  £m |  | Assets  £m | Liabilities  £m |
| Fair value hedges |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | 44 | 92 |  | 11 | 270 |
| – cross-currency swaps | — | 5 |  | 19 | — |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |  |
| – cross-currency swaps | 105 | — |  | 81 | 16 |
| – forward foreign currency contracts | 61 | 43 |  | 71 | 33 |
| Net investment hedges |  |  |  |  |  |
| – forward foreign currency contracts | 65 | 18 |  | 35 | 67 |
| Held-for-trading\* |  |  |  |  |  |
| – forward foreign currency contracts | 22 | 57 |  | 79 | 31 |
| Embedded derivative relating to associates (note 14) | — | — |  | — | 7 |
| Total | 297 | 215 |  | 296 | 424 |
| Current | 162 | 91 |  | 186 | 156 |
| Non-current | 135 | 124 |  | 110 | 268 |
|  | 297 | 215 |  | 296 | 424 |
| Derivatives |  |  |  |  |  |
| – in respect of net debt \*\* | 158 | 146 |  | 184 | 297 |
| – other | 139 | 69 |  | 112 | 127 |
|  | 297 | 215 |  | 296 | 424 |

Notes:

\* Derivatives which do not meet the tests for hedge accounting under IFRS 9 or which are not designated as hedging instruments are referred to as ‘held-for-trading’. These derivatives

principally consist of forward foreign currency contracts which have not been designated as hedges due to their value changes offsetting with other components of net finance costs

relating to financial assets and financial liabilities. The Group does not use derivatives for speculative purposes. All derivatives are undertaken for risk management purposes.

\*\* Derivatives in respect of net debt are in a net asset  position of  £12 million as at 31 December 2025 (2024: net liability position of £113 million). The Group’s net debt is presented

in note 23.

For cash flow hedges, the timing of expected cash flows is as follows: assets of £166 million (2024: £152 million) of which £58 million

(2024: £65 million) is expected within one year and nil (2024: nil) beyond five years and liabilities of £43 million (2024: £49 million) of which

£42 million (2024: £48 million) is expected within one year and nil (2024: nil) beyond five years.

The Group’s cash flow hedges are principally in respect of sales or purchases of inventory and certain debt instruments. A certain

number of forward foreign currency contracts were used to manage the currency profile of external borrowings and are reflected in the

currency table in note 23. Interest rate swaps have been used to manage the interest rate profile of external borrowings and are reflected

in the re-pricing table in note 23.

306

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

The table below sets out the maturities of the Group’s derivative financial instruments (excluding the embedded derivative relating to

associates) on an undiscounted contractual basis, based on spot rates.

The maturity dates of gross-settled derivative financial instruments are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Assets | |  | Liabilities | |  | Assets | |  | Liabilities | |
|  | Inflow  £m | Outflow  £m |  | Inflow  £m | Outflow  £m |  | Inflow  £m | Outflow  £m |  | Inflow  £m | Outflow  £m |
| Within one year |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – forward foreign currency  contracts | 7,208 | (7,067) |  | 9,580 | (9,703) |  | 9,748 | (9,556) |  | 6,952 | (7,075) |
| – interest rate swaps | 100 | (101) |  | 174 | (246) |  | — | (9) |  | 117 | (224) |
| – cross-currency swaps | 7 | (12) |  | 57 | (54) |  | 34 | (40) |  | 306 | (323) |
| Between one and two years |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – forward foreign currency  contracts | 771 | (756) |  | 96 | (98) |  | 377 | (365) |  | 199 | (202) |
| – interest rate swaps | 120 | (106) |  | 624 | (617) |  | 18 | (14) |  | 231 | (316) |
| – cross-currency swaps | 581 | (467) |  | 57 | (52) |  | 34 | (38) |  | — | — |
| Between two and three years |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | 120 | (112) |  | 136 | (139) |  | 19 | (15) |  | 229 | (249) |
| – cross-currency swaps | — | — |  | 57 | (54) |  | 594 | (492) |  | — | — |
| Between three and four years |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | 120 | (117) |  | 136 | (145) |  | 19 | (16) |  | 196 | (218) |
| – cross-currency swaps | — | — |  | 994 | (1,018) |  | 27 | (25) |  | — | — |
| Between four and five years |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | 101 | (100) |  | 136 | (149) |  | 19 | (17) |  | 196 | (218) |
| – cross-currency swaps | — | — |  | — | — |  | 473 | (454) |  | — | — |
| Beyond five years |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | 291 | (293) |  | 279 | (331) |  | 279 | — |  | 1,217 | (685) |
|  | 9,419 | (9,131) |  | 12,326 | (12,606) |  | 11,641 | (11,041) |  | 9,643 | (9,510) |

The Group's net-settled derivative financial instruments are all due within one year with assets inflow of £9 million (2024: £1 million

inflow) and liabilities outflow of £1 million (2024: £8 million outflow).

307

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

The items designated as hedging instruments are as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Nominal  amount of  hedging  instrument  £m | Changes in  fair value used for  calculating hedge  ineffectiveness  £m |  | Nominal  amount of hedging  instrument  £m | Changes in  fair value used for  calculating hedge  ineffectiveness  £m |
| Interest rate risk exposure: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Fair value hedges |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | 7,108 | 144 |  | 6,509 | (58) |
| – cross-currency swaps | 427 | (26) |  | 459 | (2) |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |  |
| – cross-currency swaps | 563 | (22) |  | 833 | 18 |
| Foreign currency risk exposure: |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |  |
| – forward foreign currency contracts | 2,542 | 21 |  | 3,023 | 39 |
| Net investment hedges (derivative related) |  |  |  |  |  |
| – forward foreign currency contracts | 5,961 | 48 |  | 4,569 | (33) |
| Net investment hedges (non-derivative related) |  |  |  |  |  |
| – debt (carrying value) in borrowings designated as net  investment hedges of net assets | 383 | (20) |  | 363 | 17 |

#### 20 Inventories

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Raw materials and consumables | 2,022 | 2,056 |
| Finished goods and work in progress | 2,254 | 2,434 |
| Goods purchased for resale | 106 | 126 |
|  | 4,382 | 4,616 |

Write-offs taken to other operating expenses in the Group income statement were £217 million (2024: £134 million; 2023: £250 million).

As mentioned in note 33, in 2023, this includes a write-off of stock of leaf following an extreme weather event. Goods purchased for

resale include Group brands produced under third-party contract manufacturing arrangements.

308

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

#### 21 Cash and cash equivalents

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Cash and bank balances | 1,915 | 3,428 |
| Cash equivalents | 1,912 | 1,869 |
|  | 3,827 | 5,297 |

The carrying value of cash and cash equivalents approximates their fair value.

Cash and cash equivalents are denominated in the functional currency of the subsidiary undertaking or other currencies as shown below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Functional currency | 3,111 | 4,392 |
| US dollar | 565 | 651 |
| Euro | 87 | 115 |
| Other currencies | 64 | 139 |
|  | 3,827 | 5,297 |

In the Group cash flow statement, net cash and cash equivalents are shown after deducting bank overdrafts and accrued interest where

applicable, as follows:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Cash and cash equivalents as above | 3,827 | 5,297 |
| Less overdrafts and accrued interest | (40) | (193) |
| Net cash and cash equivalents | 3,787 | 5,104 |

Cash and cash equivalents also include £24 million (2024: £49 million) of cash that is held as a hedging instrument.

Accrued interest of £3 million (2024: £55 million) was driven by lower cash and cash equivalent balances in certain markets.

Restricted cash

Cash and cash equivalents include restricted amounts of £268 million (2024: £2,072 million) in respect of ITCAN which was previously

in CCAA protection (note 32 and note 24). Accumulated cash and cash equivalents were paid into the Global Settlement Trust Account

as part of the Upfront Cash Contribution (each as defined in the Approved Plans, see note 24) in the second half of 2025. Due to ongoing

restrictions associated with the Approved Plans in Canada, cash and cash equivalents held by ITCAN continue to be considered

restricted. As at 31 December 2025, further restricted cash and cash equivalents of £67 million (2024: £339 million) were principally due

to exchange control restrictions.

309

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### 22 Capital and reserves

(a) Share capital

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Ordinary  shares of 25p each  Number of shares |  | £m |
| Allotted and fully paid |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2025 | 2,342,825,304 |  | 585 |
| Changes during the year |  |  |  |
| – share option schemes | 89,960 |  | — |
| – shares bought back and cancelled | (30,460,763) |  | (8) |
| 31 December 2025 | 2,312,454,501 |  | 577 |
| Allotted and fully paid |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2024 | 2,456,941,909 |  | 614 |
| Changes during the year |  |  |  |
| – share option schemes | 275,824 |  | — |
| – shares bought back and cancelled | (27,392,429) |  | (7) |
| – treasury shares cancelled | (87,000,000) |  | (22) |
| 31 December 2024 | 2,342,825,304 |  | 585 |
| Allotted and fully paid |  |  |  |
| 1 January 2023 | 2,456,867,420 |  | 614 |
| Changes during the year |  |  |  |
| – share option schemes | 74,489 |  | — |
| 31 December 2023 | 2,456,941,909 |  | 614 |

Share capital

The Company’s ordinary shares are fully paid and no further contribution of capital may be required by the Company from the

shareholders. All ordinary shares rank equally with regard to participation in dividends and to share in the proceeds of the Company’s

residual assets upon a winding up of the Company. Shareholders may, by ordinary resolution, declare final dividends, but not in excess

of the amount recommended by the Directors. Holders of ordinary shares have no pre-emptive rights.

On a show of hands every shareholder who is present in person at a general meeting is entitled to one vote regardless of the number

of shares held by the shareholder, unless a poll is demanded. On a poll, every shareholder who is present in person or by proxy has one

vote for every share held by the shareholder. The Company’s Annual General Meeting voting is undertaken by way of a poll.

All rights attached to the Company’s shares held by the Group as treasury shares are suspended until those shares are reissued.

(b) Share premium account, capital redemption reserves and merger reserves comprise:

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Share  premium  account  £m | Capital  redemption  reserves  £m | Merger  reserves  £m | Total  £m |
| 31 December 2025 | 123 | 138 | 26,414 | 26,675 |
| 31 December 2024 | 121 | 130 | 26,414 | 26,665 |
| 31 December 2023 | 115 | 101 | 26,414 | 26,630 |

Share premium account

The share premium account includes the difference between the value of shares issued and their nominal value. The share premium

increase includes £2 million (2024: £6 million; 2023: £2 million) in respect of ordinary shares issued under the Company’s share option

schemes.

Capital redemption account

On the purchase of own shares as part of the share buy-back programme for shares which are cancelled, a transfer is made from

retained earnings to the capital redemption reserve equivalent to the nominal value of shares purchased. Purchased shares which are

not cancelled are classified as treasury shares and presented as a deduction from total equity. During 2024, 87 million shares purchased

under previous share buy-back programmes were cancelled.

Merger reserve account

The merger reserve comprises:

a. In 1999, shares were issued for the acquisition of the Rothmans International B.V. Group and the difference between the fair value

of shares issued and their nominal value of £3,748 million was credited to merger reserves; and

b. On 25 July 2017, the Group announced the completion of the acquisition of the remaining  57.8% of the Reynolds Group not already

owned by the Group. Shares were issued for the acquisition and the difference between the fair value of shares issued and their

nominal value of £22,666 million was credited to merger reserves.

310

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

(c) Equity attributed to owners of the parent − movements in other reserves and retained earnings (which are after deducting

treasury shares) comprise:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Retained earnings | |
|  | Translation  reserve  (i)  £m | Hedging  reserve  (ii)  £m | Fair  value  reserve  (iii)  £m | Revaluation  reserve  (iv)  £m | Other  (v)  £m | Total  other  reserves  £m | Treasury  shares  (vi)  £m | Other  £m |
| 1 January 2025 | (1,615) | (84) | 45 | 179 | 573 | (902) | (4,408) | 26,018 |
| Comprehensive income and expense |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7,764 |
| Foreign currency translation and hedges of net  investments in foreign operations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – differences on exchange from translation of  foreign operations | (3,310) |  |  |  |  | (3,310) |  |  |
| – reclassified and reported in profit for the year | 2 |  |  |  |  | 2 |  |  |
| –  net investment hedges − net fair value  gains on derivatives | 151 | — | — | — | — | 151 | — | — |
| – net investment hedges − differences on exchange  on borrowings | (20) | — | — | — | — | (20) | — | — |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value gains | — | 3 | — | — | — | 3 | — | — |
| – reclassified and reported in profit for the year | — | 16 | — | — | — | 16 | — | — |
| – tax on net fair value gains in respect of cash flow  hedges (note 10(f)) | — | (13) | — | — | — | (13) | — | — |
| Investments held at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value losses | — | — | (2) | — | — | (2) | — | — |
| – reclassified and reported in retained earnings | — | — | (4) | — | — | (4) | — | 4 |
| Associates |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| − share of OCI, net of tax (note 9) | (134) | 1 | — | — | — | (133) | — | — |
| − differences on exchange reclassified to profit or loss (note 9) | 47 | — | — | — | — | 47 | — | — |
| Retirement benefit schemes |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net actuarial losses (note 15) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (10) |
| – surplus recognition (note 15) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (66) |
| Associates − share of OCI, net of tax (note 9) | — | — | (4) | — | — | (4) | — | — |
| Other changes in equity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges reclassified and  reported in total assets | — | 21 | — | — | — | 21 | — | — |
| Employee share options |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – value of employee services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 83 |
| – treasury shares used for share option schemes | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | (9) |
| Dividends and other appropriations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – ordinary shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (5,240) |
| Purchase of own shares |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – held in employee share ownership trusts | — | — | — | — | — | — | (61) | — |
| – share buy-back programme | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1,114) |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – coupons paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (55) |
| – tax on coupons paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 |
| – redemption of perpetual hybrid bonds, net of costs | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (31) |
| – reclassification of issuance costs. net of tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (8) |
| Non-controlling interests – acquisitions (note 27(c)) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (15) |
| Other movements | — | — | — | — | — | — | 77 | (23) |
| 31 December 2025 | (4,879) | (56) | 35 | 179 | 573 | (4,148) | (4,383) | 27,312 |

311

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Retained earnings | |
|  | Translation  reserve  (i)  £m | Hedging  reserve  (ii)  £m | Fair  value  reserve  (iii)  £m | Revaluation  reserve  (iv)  £m | Other  (v)  £m | Total  other  reserves  £m | Treasury  shares  (vi)  £m | Other  £m |
| 1 January 2024 | (1,470) | (194) | 18 | 179 | 573 | (894) | (7,096) | 31,627 |
| Comprehensive income and expense |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Profit for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,068 |
| Foreign currency translation and hedges of net  investments in foreign operations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – differences on exchange from translation of  foreign operations | (193) | — | — | — | — | (193) | — | — |
| – reclassified and reported in profit for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| – net investment hedges – net fair value gains on  derivatives | 20 | — | — | — | — | 20 | — | — |
| – net investment hedges – differences on exchange  on borrowings | 17 | — | — | — | — | 17 | — | — |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value gains | — | 65 | — | — | — | 65 | — | — |
| – reclassified and reported in profit for the year | — | 36 | — | — | — | 36 | — | — |
| – tax on net fair value gains in respect of cash flow  hedges (note 10(f)) | — | (23) | — | — | — | (23) | — | — |
| Investments held at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value losses | — | — | (6) | — | — | (6) | — | — |
| Associates |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| − share of OCI, net of tax (note 9) | (32) | 19 | — | — | — | (13) | — | — |
| − differences on exchange reclassified to profit or  loss (note  9 ) | 43 | — | — | — | — | 43 | — | — |
| Retirement benefit schemes |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net actuarial losses (note 15) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (19) |
| – surplus recognition (note 15) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (14) |
| – tax on actuarial gains in respect of subsidiaries  (note 10(f)) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1) |
| Associates − share of OCI, net of tax (note 9) | — | — | 33 | — | — | 33 | — | — |
| Other changes in equity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges reclassified and reported in  total assets | — | 13 | — | — | — | 13 | — | — |
| Employee share options |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – value of employee services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 70 |
| – treasury shares used for share option schemes | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | (8) |
| Dividends and other appropriations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – ordinary shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (5,209) |
| Purchase of own shares |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – held in employee share ownership trusts | — | — | — | — | — | — | (94) | — |
| – share buy-back programme | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (698) |
| Treasury shares cancelled | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,685 | (2,685) |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – coupons paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (56) |
| – tax on coupons paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 |
| Reclassification of equity in respect of assets  classified as held-for-sale | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other movements | — | — | — | — | — | — | 89 | (71) |
| 31 December 2024 | (1,615) | (84) | 45 | 179 | 573 | (902) | (4,408) | 26,018 |

312

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Retained earnings | |
|  | Translation  reserve  (i)  £m | Hedging  reserve  (ii)  £m | Fair  value  reserve  (iii)  £m | Revaluation  reserve  (iv)  £m | Other  (v)  £m | Total  other  reserves  £m | Treasury  shares  (vi)  £m | Other  £m |
| 1 January 2023 | 2,200 | (327) | 30 | 179 | 573 | 2,655 | (7,116) | 51,197 |
| Comprehensive income and expense |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Loss for the year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (14,367) |
| Foreign currency translation and hedges of net  investments in foreign operations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – differences on exchange from translation of  foreign operations | (4,007) | — | — | — | — | (4,007) | — | — |
| – reclassified and reported in profit for the year | 552 | — | — | — | — | 552 | — | — |
| – net investment hedges – net fair value  loss on derivatives | 236 | — | — | — | — | 236 | — | — |
| – net investment hedges – differences on exchange  on borrowings | 9 | — | — | — | — | 9 | — | — |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value gains | — | 59 | — | — | — | 59 | — | — |
| – reclassified and reported in profit for the year | — | 12 | — | — | — | 12 | — | — |
| – tax on net fair value gains in respect of cash flow  hedges (note 10(f)) | — | (23) | — | — | — | (23) | — | — |
| Investments held at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net fair value gains | — | — | (6) | — | — | (6) | — | — |
| Associates – share of OCI, net of tax (note 9) | (165) | 58 | — | — | — | (107) | — | — |
| Retirement benefit schemes |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – net actuarial gains (note 15) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (106) |
| – surplus recognition (note 15) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24 |
| – tax on actuarial gains in respect of subsidiaries  (note 10(f)) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30 |
| Associates – share of OCI, net of tax (note 9) | — | — | (6) | — | — | (6) | — | 1 |
| Other changes in equity |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Cash flow hedges reclassified and reported in total  assets | — | 27 | — | — | — | 27 | — | — |
| Employee share options |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – value of employee services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 71 |
| – treasury shares used for share option schemes | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | (14) |
| Dividends and other appropriations |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – ordinary shares | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (5,071) |
| Purchase of own shares |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – held in employee share ownership trusts | — | — | — | — | — | — | (110) | — |
| – share buy-back programme | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – coupons paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (58) |
| – tax on coupons paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 |
| Non-controlling interests − acquisitions (note 27(c)) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Reclassification of equity in respect of assets  classified as held-for-sale | (295) | — | — | — | — | (295) | — | — |
| Other movements | — | — | — | — | — | — | 116 | (94) |
| 31 December 2023 | (1,470) | (194) | 18 | 179 | 573 | (894) | (7,096) | 31,627 |

313

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

(i) Translation reserve:

The translation reserve is explained in the accounting policy on foreign currencies in note 1. The Group’s principal exchange rates used to

convert the results of the Group’s foreign operations to sterling for the purposes of consolidation within the Group’s financial statements

are the US dollar, Euro, Australian dollar, Bangladeshi taka, Brazilian real, Canadian dollar, Chilean peso, Danish krone, Indian rupee,

Indonesian rupiah, Japanese yen, Romanian leu, Singaporean dollar, South African rand and Swiss franc and are readily exchangeable into

sterling or other freely convertible currencies. In certain other markets, where there is a lack of exchangeability, the exchange rate is

estimated using observable data such as inflation-adjusted exchange rates or premiums paid to obtain hard currency from financial

institutions.

In 2025, included within the differences on exchange from translation of foreign operations is £2 million (2024: nil; 2023: £552 million)

which has been reclassified from reserves to the income statement and recognised in other operating expenses. In 2023, this foreign

exchange reclassified to the income statement was recognised as an adjusting item. This was in relation to £554 million in respect of the

sale of the Russian and Belarusian subsidiaries and a loss of £2 million in respect of the move to above market business models and

Quantum-related initiatives.

In 2025, the Group divested 10% of its equity stake in ITC and £47 million was reclassified from reserves to the income statement and

recognised in share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures. In 2024, the Group divested 12% of its equity stake in ITC and

£43 million was reclassified from reserves to the income statement and recognised in the share of post-tax results of associates and

joint ventures. In both years, the reclassification to the income statement was recognised as an adjusting item.

(ii) Hedging reserve:

The hedging reserve is explained in the accounting policy on financial instruments in note 1.

Of the amounts reclassified from the hedging reserve and reported in profit for the year, a loss of £29 million (2024: £33 million loss; 2023:

£51 million loss) and a loss of £4 million (2024: £6 million gain; 2023: £4 million loss) were reported within revenue and raw materials and

consumables, respectively, together with a gain of £1 million (2024: £6 million loss; 2023: £17 million loss) reported in other operating

expenses, and a gain of £48 million (2024: £69 million gain; 2023: £84 million gain) reported within net finance costs.

The Group hedges certain foreign currency denominated borrowings with cross-currency interest rate swaps. As permitted by IFRS 9

Financial Instruments, the foreign currency basis spreads have been separated from the hedging instrument and are recognised in

reserves as a ‘cost of hedging’ and are reclassified to the income statement in the same period in which profit and loss is affected by the

hedged expected cash flows as a component of the associated interest expense. The basis spreads are included within hedging reserves

as they are not material. Included within the balance of hedging reserves at 31 December 2025 is an accumulated amount of nil (2024:

£2 million loss; 2023: £6 million loss) in respect of the cost of hedging.

(iii) Fair value reserve:

The fair value reserve is explained in the accounting policy on financial instruments in note 1. Fair value gains and losses arising from

investments held at fair value through other comprehensive income are recognised in this reserve.

As a result of ITC’s demerger of its hotel business in January 2025, the Group received a 15% stake in the newly incorporated ITC Hotels in

the form of a dividend in specie of £533 million. In December 2025, around 59% of the Group’s investment in ITC Hotels was sold to

investors by way of an accelerated bookbuild process. The fair value gains associated with the investment disposed of were transferred

from the fair value reserve into the profit and loss reserve. Refer to note 18 for further information.

(iv) Revaluation reserve:

The revaluation reserve relates to the acquisition of the cigarette and snus business of Skandinavisk Tobakskompagni in 2008.

(v) Other reserves:

Other reserves comprise:

a. £483 million which arose in 1998 from merger accounting in a Scheme of Arrangement and Reconstruction whereby British American

Tobacco p.l.c. acquired the entire share capital of B.A.T Industries p.l.c. and the share capital of that company’s principal financial

services subsidiaries was distributed, so effectively demerging them; and

b. In the 1999 Rothmans transaction, convertible redeemable preference shares were issued as part of the consideration. The discount on

these shares was amortised by crediting other reserves and charging retained earnings. The  £90 million balance in other reserves

comprises the accumulated balance in respect of the preference shares converted during 2004.

(vi) Treasury shares:

Total equity attributable to owners of the parent is stated after deducting the cost of treasury shares which include £4,105 million (2024:

£4,114 million; 2023: £6,807 million) for shares repurchased and not cancelled and £278 million (2024: £294 million; 2023: £289 million) in

respect of the cost of own shares held in employee share ownership trusts.

On 18 March 2024, the Group announced a £1.6 billion share buy-back programme starting with £700 million in 2024 and with the

remaining £900 million in 2025. The purpose of this programme is to reduce the issued share capital of the Company and the shares

were cancelled on purchase. Following the partial sale of ITC shares on 28 May 2025, the Group announced an extension of the share

buy-back programme of £200 million, taking the total amount repurchased in 2025 to £1.1 billion. On 9 December 2025, the Group

announced an increase to the share buy-back programme of £1.3 billion commencing in 2026.

In respect of the share buy-back programme announced in 2024 and 2025, during the year the Group bought back and cancelled

30,460,763 (2024: 27,392,429) shares, for a total consideration of £1,114 million (2024: £698 million) inclusive of transaction costs of

£6 million (2024: £3 million) that have been deducted from equity. Additionally, in 2024, 87 million shares held in the Company’s treasury

share account previously purchased under prior year share buy-back programmes were cancelled.

As at 31 December 2025, treasury shares include 6,132,171 (2024: 7,113,821; 2023: 5,951,979) shares held in trust and 132,988,352 (2024:

133,266,206; 2023: 220,533,855) shares repurchased and not cancelled as part of the Company’s share buy-back programme. From

March 2020, the Company has utilised shares acquired in the share buy-back programme to satisfy share-based payment awards made

to certain employees.

314

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

(d) Perpetual hybrid bonds

The Group issues perpetual hybrid bonds and, as the Group has the unconditional right to avoid transferring cash or another financial

asset in relation to these bonds, they are classified as equity instruments in the consolidated financial statements. Issuance costs

associated with these bonds are also recognised within equity.

The coupons associated with perpetual hybrid bonds are fixed and would reset to rates determined by the contractual terms of each

instrument on certain dates. The bonds are perpetual in nature and do not have maturity dates for the repayment of principal. The

contractual terms of the perpetual hybrid bonds allow the Group to defer coupon payments, however certain contingent events could

trigger mandatory payments of such deferred coupons, including the payment of dividends on, and the repurchase of, ordinary shares,

subject to certain exceptions in each case. The full terms and conditions of such events can be found in the relevant prospectus which is

available under the debt facilities section of the Group’s debt microsite ([www.bat.com/content/dam/batcom/global/main-nav/](https://www.bat.com/content/dam/batcom/global/main-nav/investors-and-reporting/debt-investors/debt-facilities/2025_-_Hybrid_Standalone_Prospectus.pdf)

[investors-and-reporting/debt-investors/debt-facilities/2025\_-\_Hybrid\_Standalone\_Prospectus.pdf](https://www.bat.com/content/dam/batcom/global/main-nav/investors-and-reporting/debt-investors/debt-facilities/2025_-_Hybrid_Standalone_Prospectus.pdf)).

On 27 September 2021, the Group issued two €1 billion perpetual hybrid bonds amounting to £1,703 million, which have been classified

as equity. Issuance costs of these bonds, amounting to €26 million (£22 million), have been recognised within equity, net of £4 million of

tax on issuance costs.

These bonds include an optional par redemption feature, exercisable at the Group’s discretion, from September 2026 to December 2026

(the 3% perpetual hybrid bond) and June 2029 to September 2029 (the 3.75% perpetual hybrid bond), as well as on specified dates

thereafter, or in the event of specific circumstances (such as a change in IFRS or tax regime) as set out in the individual terms of each

issue. On 21 October 2025, the Group announced a tender offer to purchase any and all of its outstanding €1 billion 3% perpetual hybrid

bonds from the holders of the securities. On 29 October 2025, the Group announced the final results of the tender offer, confirming that

holders of €807 million in aggregate principal amount of the securities (representing c. 81% of the total outstanding principal amount)

had validly tendered their securities, which were accepted for purchase and redeemed at a premium of £3 million. As the aggregate

principal amount of the securities validly tendered and accepted for purchase pursuant to the offer exceeded the 75% threshold

specified in the terms and conditions of the securities, the Group exercised its Substantial Repurchase Event Redemption Option and on

10 November 2025 redeemed the remaining c. 19% at their principal amount. The cash paid in respect of the redemption of the €1 billion

3% perpetual hybrid bond was £883 million (inclusive of redemption costs) and all of these securities have been cancelled. Included

within the redemption of perpetual hybrid bonds equity movement of £39 million is £29 million in relation to the difference in spot rates

between issuance and redemption. This has been treated as an adjusting item for the purposes of calculating the Group’s adjusted

earnings per share in note 11.

On 30 October 2025, the Group issued two series of €600 million perpetual hybrid bonds amounting to £1,057 million. Issuance costs of

the bonds amounting to €8 million (£7 million), have been recognised within equity, net of £2 million of tax on issuance costs. These

bonds include an optional par redemption feature exercisable at the Group’s discretion from October 2030 to January 2031 (the 4.2%

perpetual hybrid bond) and July 2033 to October 2033 (the 4.75% perpetual hybrid bond), or in the event of specific circumstances (such

as a change in IFRS or tax regime) as set out in the individual terms of each issue.

During the year, the Group did not defer any eligible coupon payments and paid a coupon of £33 million in September 2025

(September 2024: £31 million; September 2023: £33 million) on the 3.75% September 2029 bond and £22 million in October and

November  2025 (December 2024: £25 million; December 2023: £26 million) on the 3% December 2026 bond which have been

recognised within equity.

Differences between the coupon recognised in the capital and reserves statement and the coupon paid on perpetual hybrid bonds

in the cash flow statement are due to foreign exchange arising on short timing differences between recognition and settlement.

The fair value of these bonds at 31 December 2025 is £1,926 million (2024: £1,211 million; 2023: £1,512 million).

(e) Non-controlling interests

Movements in non-controlling interests primarily relate to profit for the year and dividends (reported as a movement in retained

earnings) and differences on exchange arising from the translation into sterling (reported as a movement in other reserves). Information

on subsidiaries with non-controlling interests is provided in note 32. At 31 December 2025, the non-controlling interest in Brascuba

amounts to a loss of £33 million.

(f) Dividends and other appropriations

The interim quarterly dividend payment for the year ended 31 December 2024 of 240.24p per ordinary share (31 December 2023: 235.52p

per ordinary share) was payable in four equal instalments: amounts payable in May 2025 of £1,314 million (May 2024: £1,316 million),

August 2025 of £1,317 million (August 2024: £1,303 million), November 2025 of £1,313 million (November 2024: £1,302 million) and

February 2026 of £1,308 million (February 2025: £1,296 million), respectively. The total dividends recognised as an appropriation from

reserves in 2025 was £5,240 million (2024: £5,209 million; 2023: £5,071 million).

The Board has declared an interim dividend of 245.04p per ordinary share of 25p, for the year ended 31 December 2025, payable in four

equal quarterly instalments of 61.26p per ordinary share in May 2026, August 2026, November 2026 and February 2027. These payments

will be recognised as appropriations from reserves in 2026 and 2027. The total amount payable is estimated to be £5,341 million based on

the number of shares outstanding at the date of these accounts.

315

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### 23 Borrowings

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Currency | Maturity dates | Interest rates | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Eurobonds | Euro | 2027 to 2045 | 1.3% to 5.4% | 4,931 | 5,236 |
|  | UK sterling | 2026 to 2055 | 2.3% to 6.0% | 1,993 | 2,291 |
|  | Swiss franc | 2026 | 1.4% | 236 | 221 |
| Bonds issued pursuant to rules under the  U.S. Securities Act (as amended) | US dollar | 2026 to 2055 | 1.7% to 8.1% | 26,655 | 28,268 |
| Bonds and notes |  |  |  | 33,815 | 36,016 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Bank loans |  |  |  | 689 | 211 |
| Bank overdrafts |  |  |  | 37 | 138 |
| Lease liabilities |  |  |  | 529 | 585 |
|  |  |  |  | 35,070 | 36,950 |

Perpetual hybrid bonds issued by the Group have been classified as equity (note 22(d)) and are therefore excluded from borrowings.

Current borrowings per the balance sheet include interest payable of £571 million at 31 December 2025 (2024: £565 million). Included

within borrowings are £7,844 million (2024: £8,750 million) of borrowings subject to fair value hedges where their amortised cost has

been decreased by £44 million (2024: £215 million decrease).

The fair value of borrowings is estimated to be £33,717 million (2024: £34,596 million) of which £32,462 million (2024: £33,663 million) has

been calculated using quoted market prices and is within level 1 of the fair value hierarchy and £1,255 million (2024: £933 million) has been

calculated based on discounted cash flow analysis and is within level 3 of the fair value hierarchy.

Amounts secured on Group assets including property, plant and equipment, inventory and receivables as at 31 December 2025 are nil

(2024: nil). The majority of lease liabilities are secured against the associated assets.

Borrowings are repayable as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Per balance sheet | |  | Contractual gross maturities | |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Within one year | 3,362 | 4,312 |  | 4,246 | 5,276 |
| Between one and two years | 2,973 | 2,644 |  | 4,444 | 4,084 |
| Between two and three years | 3,813 | 3,012 |  | 5,103 | 4,522 |
| Between three and four years | 1,695 | 3,435 |  | 2,879 | 4,695 |
| Between four and five years | 2,647 | 1,725 |  | 3,749 | 2,899 |
| Beyond five years | 20,580 | 21,822 |  | 30,225 | 32,232 |
|  | 35,070 | 36,950 |  | 50,646 | 53,708 |

The contractual gross maturities in each year include the borrowings maturing in that year together with forecast interest payments

on all borrowings which are outstanding for all or part of that year.

316

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

Borrowings are denominated in the functional currency of the subsidiary undertaking or other currencies as shown below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Functional  currency  £m | US  dollar  £m | UK  sterling  £m | Euro  £m | Other  currencies  £m | Total  £m |
| 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total borrowings | 28,201 | 3,134 | — | 3,460 | 275 | 35,070 |
| Effect of derivative financial instruments |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – cross-currency swaps | 909 | (427) | — | (563) | — | (81) |
| – forward foreign currency contracts | (564) | (562) | — | 764 | 360 | (2) |
|  | 28,546 | 2,145 | — | 3,661 | 635 | 34,987 |
| 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total borrowings | 28,830 | 3,754 | 302 | 3,800 | 264 | 36,950 |
| Effect of derivative financial instruments |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – cross-currency swaps | 609 | (148) | — | (533) | — | (72) |
| – forward foreign currency contracts | 68 | (901) | — | 435 | 395 | (3) |
|  | 29,507 | 2,705 | 302 | 3,702 | 659 | 36,875 |

The exposure to interest rate changes when borrowings are re-priced is as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Within  1 year  £m | Between  1-2 years  £m | Between  2-3 years  £m | Between  3-4 years  £m | Between  4-5 years  £m | Beyond  5 years  £m | Total  £m |
| 31 December 2025 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total borrowings | 3,362 | 2,973 | 3,813 | 1,695 | 2,647 | 20,580 | 35,070 |
| Effect of derivative financial instruments |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | 7,108 | (1,690) | — | — | (830) | (4,588) | — |
| – cross-currency swaps | 448 | (102) | — | (427) | — | — | (81) |
|  | 10,918 | 1,181 | 3,813 | 1,268 | 1,817 | 15,992 | 34,989 |
| 31 December 2024 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Total borrowings | 4,312 | 2,644 | 3,012 | 3,435 | 1,725 | 21,822 | 36,950 |
| Effect of derivative financial instruments |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | 6,494 | — | (1,815) | — | — | (4,679) | — |
| – cross-currency swaps | 459 | — | (72) | — | (459) | — | (72) |
|  | 11,265 | 2,644 | 1,125 | 3,435 | 1,266 | 17,143 | 36,878 |

Lease liabilities are repayable as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Per balance sheet | |  | Contractual gross maturities | |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Within one year | 153 | 141 |  | 189 | 171 |
| Between one and two years | 113 | 133 |  | 135 | 165 |
| Between two and three years | 66 | 87 |  | 82 | 103 |
| Between three and four years | 48 | 49 |  | 60 | 61 |
| Between four and five years | 34 | 38 |  | 44 | 47 |
| Beyond five years | 115 | 137 |  | 168 | 176 |
|  | 529 | 585 |  | 678 | 723 |

For more information on leasing arrangements, refer to note 13.

As at 31 December 2025, the Group’s undrawn committed borrowing facilities (note 26) amount to £7,695 million (2024: £7,748 million)

with £5,195 million maturing within one year (2024: £5,056 million maturing within one year), nil maturing between one and two years

(2024: £154 million maturing between one and two years), nil maturing between two and three years (2024: £2,538 million maturing

between two and three years), nil maturing between three and four years (2024: nil maturing between three and four years) and £2,500

million maturing between four and five years (2024: nil maturing between four and five years).

317

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

The Group’s composition and movements in net debt are presented below along with a reconciliation to the financing activities in the

Group Cash Flow Statement:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2025  £m |
|  | Notes | Opening  balance | Cash flow | Foreign  exchange | Fair value,  accrued  interest and  other | Held for Sale | Closing  balance |
| Borrowings (excluding lease liabilities) \* |  | 36,365 | (218) | (1,799) | 193 | — | 34,541 |
| Lease liabilities |  | 585 | (177) | (11) | 132 | — | 529 |
| Derivatives in respect of net debt | 19 | 113 | (313) | 535 | (347) | — | (12) |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 21 | (5,297) | 1,130 | 138 | (6) | 208 | (3,827) |
| Current investments held at fair value | 18 | (513) | 494 | 16 | (13) | — | (16) |
|  |  | 31,253 | 916 | (1,121) | (41) | 208 | 31,215 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2024  £m |
|  | Notes | Opening  balance | Cash flow | Foreign  exchange | Fair value,  accrued  interest and  other | Held for Sale | Closing  balance |
| Borrowings (excluding lease liabilities) \* |  | 39,232 | (2,387) | 231 | (711) | — | 36,365 |
| Lease liabilities |  | 498 | (165) | (27) | 279 | — | 585 |
| Derivatives in respect of net debt | 19 | 170 | (133) | 106 | (30) | — | 113 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 21 | (4,659) | (907) | 323 | (54) | — | (5,297) |
| Current investments held at fair value | 18 | (601) | 99 | 41 | (52) | — | (513) |
|  |  | 34,640 | (3,493) | 674 | (568) | — | 31,253 |

Note:

\* Borrowings as at 31 December 2025 include £591 million (2024: £670 million) in respect of the purchase price adjustments relating to the acquisition of Reynolds American.

In the table above, movements in accrued interest relate to the net movement year-on-year and cash flows related to interest payments

are not included.

Fair value, accrued interest and other movements in lease liabilities in 2025 mainly comprise additions of £132 million (2024: £279 million)

(net of reassessments, modifications and terminations), see note 13(a). In 2024, included in the £279 million were new lease liabilities of

£12 million, mainly arising from sale and leaseback transactions. The movement of £13 million (2024: £52 million) in current investments

held at fair value represents the fair value gains for these investments.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Cash flows per net debt statement | 916 | (3,493) |
| Non-financing cash flows included in net debt | (1,524) | 773 |
| Interest paid | (1,631) | (1,703) |
| Interest element of lease liabilities | (40) | (37) |
| Remaining cash flows relating to derivative financial instruments | (67) | 5 |
| Purchases of own shares held in employee share ownership trusts | (61) | (94) |
| Purchase of own shares | (1,112) | (698) |
| Proceeds from issue of perpetual hybrid bonds | 1,050 | — |
| Redemption of perpetual hybrid bonds, net of costs | (883) | — |
| Coupon paid on perpetual hybrid bonds | (54) | (56) |
| Dividends paid to owners of the parent | (5,238) | (5,213) |
| Capital injection from and purchase of non-controlling interests | (19) | — |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | (100) | (121) |
| Other | 1 | 5 |
| Net cash used in financing activities per cash flow statement | (8,762) | (10,632) |

318

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

#### 24 Provisions for liabilities

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Restructuring  of existing  businesses  £m | Employee-  related  benefits  £m | Fox River  £m | Approved  Plans in  Canada  £m | Other  provisions  £m | Total  £m |
| 1 January 2025 | 65 | 42 | 44 | 6,203 | 761 | 7,115 |
| Differences on exchange | 2 | (3) | — | (168) | 7 | (162) |
| Provided in respect of the year\* | 24 | 8 | — | (708) | 229 | (447) |
| Transferred to Canada Settlement Payable  (Note 25) | — | — | — | (85) | — | (85) |
| Discounting | — | — | — | 112 | 3 | 115 |
| Utilised during the year | (36) | (12) | (3) | (2,560) | (156) | (2,767) |
| 31 December 2025 | 55 | 35 | 41 | 2,794 | 844 | 3,769 |
| Analysed on the balance sheet as |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – current | 37 | 11 | 3 | — | 557 | 608 |
| – non-current | 18 | 24 | 38 | 2,794 | 287 | 3,161 |
|  | 55 | 35 | 41 | 2,794 | 844 | 3,769 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Restructuring  of existing  businesses  £m | Employee-  related  benefits  £m | Fox River  £m | The Approved  Plans in Canada  £m | Other  provisions  £m | Total  £m |
| 1 January 2024 | 139 | 42 | 44 | — | 774 | 999 |
| Differences on exchange | (5) | (2) | — | — | (57) | (64) |
| Provided in respect of the year\* | (15) | 15 | — | 6,203 | 111 | 6,314 |
| Utilised during the year | (54) | (13) | — | — | (67) | (134) |
| 31 December 2024 | 65 | 42 | 44 | 6,203 | 761 | 7,115 |
| Analysed on the balance sheet as |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – current | 33 | 11 | 2 | 2,456 | 542 | 3,044 |
| – non-current | 32 | 31 | 42 | 3,747 | 219 | 4,071 |
|  | 65 | 42 | 44 | 6,203 | 761 | 7,115 |

Note:

\* Amounts provided above are shown net of reversals of unused provisions which include reversals of £29 million (2024: £21 million) for restructuring of existing businesses, £14 million

(2024: £12 million) for employee benefits, £919 million for the Approved Plans in Canada (2024: nil) and £193 million (2024: £412 million) for other provisions. Included in the £412 million in

2024 was an amount of £270 million related to interest provision for FII GLO which was reclassified to trade and other payables in 2024.

Restructuring of existing businesses

The restructuring provisions relate to the restructuring costs incurred and reported as adjusting items. The principal restructuring

activities in 2025 are described in note 7 and primarily include the cost of employee packages and other operating expenses associated

with the Dhaka factory closure in Bangladesh. Provisions associated with redundancy packages are determined based on termination

packages offered in each country. Restructuring of existing businesses provisions also include long-term social plans associated with

redundancy programmes from previous years, mainly in relation to Quantum. The long-term social plans primarily relate to social plans in

Germany, which span over several years and are based on actuarial calculations. These are discounted to present value using Central Bank

rates. We do not consider the effect of discounting to be material. The provisions for long-term social plans include future payments

related to contracts that are already fixed. Given that there is little or no variability expected in the timing and amount of the payments,

no additional risk has been incorporated in the discounting. While some elements of the non-current provisions of £18 million will unwind

over several years, as termination payments are made over extended periods in some countries, it is estimated that approximately 99%

of these non-current provisions will unwind within five years.

Employee-related benefits

Employee-related benefits mainly relate to employee benefits other than post-employment benefits. The principal components of these

provisions are gratuity and termination awards, ‘jubilee’ payments due after a certain service period and expected payments associated

with long-term disability. The majority of these provisions are calculated by actuaries. It is estimated that approximately 59% of the non-

current provisions of £24 million will unwind within five years.

Fox River

A provision of £274 million was made in 2011 for a potential claim under a 1998 settlement agreement entered into by a Group subsidiary

in respect of the clean-up of sediment in the Fox River. On 30 September 2014, the Group, NCR, Appvion and Windward Prospects

entered into a funding agreement; the details of this agreement are explained in note 31. Under this agreement,  no payments were made

in 2025 (2024: payments of less than £1 million). In 2025, the Group incurred legal costs of £3 million which were also charged against the

provision. It is expected that the non-current provision will unwind within five years.

319

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

The Approved Plans in Canada

CCAA Proceedings

In March 2019, ITCAN obtained an Initial Order from the Ontario Superior Court of Justice granting it protection under the Companies’

Creditors Arrangement Act (CCAA). Under a confidential court supervised mediation process, ITCAN began the process of negotiating a

possible settlement of all of its outstanding tobacco litigation in Canada while continuing to run its business in the normal course. On 17

October 2024, the court-appointed mediator and monitor filed a proposed plan of compromise and arrangement in the Ontario Superior

Court of Justice. Substantially similar proposed plans were also filed for RBH and JTIM (collectively, the Proposed Plans).

Under the Proposed Plans, ITCAN, RBH and JTIM (the Companies) would pay an aggregate settlement amount of CAD$32.5 billion

(£17.6 billion at 31 December 2025 rate of exchange) (the Global Settlement Amount). This amount would be funded by:

– an upfront payment equal to all the Companies' cash and cash equivalents on hand (including investments held at fair value) plus

certain court deposits (subject to an aggregate industry holdback of CAD$750 million (£407 million at 31 December 2025 rate of

exchange)) plus 85% of any cash t ax refunds that may be received by the Companies on account of the upfront payments; and

– annual payments based on a percentage (initially  85%, reducing over time) of each of the Companies’ net income after taxes, based on

amounts generated from all sources, excluding New Categories, until the aggregate settlement amount is paid. The performance of

ITCAN’s New Categories (including vapour products and nicotine pouches) is not included in the basis for calculating the annual

payments.

On 31 October 2024, the court granted the Claims Procedure Orders and Meeting Orders. In accordance with the Meeting Order, a

creditors' meeting was held on 12 December 2024 and the Proposed Plans were approved by the requisite majorities of the creditors. A

sanction hearing took place between 29-31 January 2025. During the sanction hearing, the court was asked to sanction the Proposed

Plans. Motions for orders to amend elements of the Proposed Plans were presented on 27 February 2025. The requested amendments

to the Proposed Plans resulted in allocating the cash holdback of CAD$750 million (£407 million at 31 December 2025 rate of exchange)

from the upfront payment to RBH. On 3 March 2025, the court approved that the Proposed Plans be amended accordingly (the

Amended Plans).

On 6 March 2025, the court sanctioned the Amended Plans, herein referred to as the Approved Plans. In this sanction order, the court

also extended the Stays of litigation up to the implementation date of the Approved Plans.

On 29 August 2025 following completion of a number of administrative steps, the Approved Plans were implemented and ITCAN exited

the CCAA process. In the second half of 2025, the anticipated upfront payment was paid into the Global Settlement Trust Account as the

Upfront Cash Contribution of the Global Settlement Amount. Refer to the ‘Upfront payments’ section below for further information.

The Approved Plan for ITCAN resolves all Canadian tobacco litigation and provides a full and comprehensive release to ITCAN, BAT p.l.c.

and all related companies for all past, present and future tobacco claims in Canada.

Upfront payment

As outlined in the Approved Plan, ITCAN is required to pay into the Global Settlement Trust Account, cash and cash equivalents on hand

and investments held at fair value in Canada plus certain court deposits. At 31 December 2024, a provision of CAD$4,423 million

(£2,456 million) was recognised in relation to this liability. As a result of the Approved Plan for ITCAN being sanctioned, the provision was

increased and CAD$4,768 million (£2,560 million) was paid in the second half of 2025. In addition, CAD$758 million (£411 million at 31

December 2025 rate of exchange) previously paid into escrow between 2015 and 2017 and expensed by the Group in 2019 was

transferred, and CAD$6 million (£3 million) in insurance settlements were also paid into the Global Settlement Trust Account. The total

ITCAN Upfront Cash Contribution deducted from the Global Settlement Amount of CAD$32.5 billion (£17.6 billion at 31 December 2025

rate of exchange), including amounts previously paid into escrow, is therefore CAD$5,532 million (£3,000 million).

Future payments

As the terms of the Approved Plans dictate, there is no predetermined amount that ITCAN or any of the Companies individually are

required to pay. ITCAN and the other Companies are required to make annual payments based on a percentage of net income after tax

generated from all sources, excluding New Categories, until the Companies settle the liability in full. In accordance with IAS 37, a

provision has been recognised to reflect management's best estimate of ITCAN's total payments under the Approved Plans. The

provision is based on management’s best estimate using a five-year cash flow forecast that incorporates certain assumptions used in

the value-in-use model and which are used to support the carrying value of the Canadian CGU for goodwill impairment testing purposes,

such as the rate at which volumes will decline, future pricing plans and terminal decline. In addition, certain assumptions specific to the

provision have been incorporated including the future financial performance of each of the Companies (excluding New Categories),

enacted tax laws and the pre-tax discount rate. A pre-tax discount rate of 3.86% (2024: 3.27%) reflecting the risk free rate specific to

Canada and aligned with the anticipated timeline for the payments has been used to calculate the present value of the provision. At 31

December 2025, the provision is CAD$5,152 million (£2,794 million) (2024: CAD$6,750 million (£3,747 million)).

Management uses judgement to determine the key assumptions used to calculate the present value of the provision. Changes to key

assumptions can significantly impact the amount expected to be paid and the years over which payments are expected to be made.

During 2025, based on revisions to the provision, a net credit of £708 million was recognised as an adjusting item in profit from

operations in the income statement. In light of the revised forecast of the Canadian business to reflect the current difficult trading

environment, the key assumptions used to calculate the provision are the rate at which volumes will decline, future pricing plans and the

discount rate. The impact of reasonably possible changes to these key assumptions on an individual basis, based on the liability at 31

December 2025, has been outlined below:

– Rate at which volumes will decline: If the rate at which volumes decline increases by a further 3% the provision is expected to decrease

by £415 million. However, if the rate of volume decline is 3% lower than management’s current forecast the provision would be

expected to increase by £282 million;

– Execution of future pricing plans: ITCAN’s future pricing plans are incorporated into the calculation of the provision. Pricing delivery

is subject to competitive actions and the relative pricing positions of brands and may vary depending on the competitive market

conditions. If ITCAN’s pricing delivery is between  60% to 120% of the base assumptions, the provision would decrease by £244 million

or increase by £94 million, respectively; and

– Discount rate: If the discount rate used to calculate the present value of the provision decreased by 1% then the provision would

increase by £330 million. However, if the discount rate increased by 1%, the provision would decrease by £273 million.

320

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

The above sensitivities have been considered in isolation and a combination of changes in several assumptions, including the future

financial performance of each of the Companies (excluding New Categories), may materially impact the provision.

The first payment of the annual contribution has been calculated using the 2025 financial results of ITCAN (from 1 August to 31 December

2025) and a payable of CAD$156 million (£85 million) has been recognised with a corresponding release of the provision. The annual

contribution payable will be settled on 30 July 2026. The payments will continue until the aggregate settlement amount is paid. It is

expected that payments will continue for at least 40 years.

The provision is reviewed on a bi-annual basis and revised to reflect changes resulting from reversals, the unwinding of the discount and

changes in assumptions. The revisions of the provision are recognised in the income statement as an adjusting item.

Refer to note 31 for further information in relation to Canada litigation.

Other

Other provisions comprise balances set up in the ordinary course of general business that cannot be classified within the other

categories, such as sales returns and amounts in respect of supplier, excise and other disputes. The nature of the amounts provided in

respect of disputes is such that the extent and timing of cash flows are difficult to estimate and the ultimate liability may vary from the

amounts provided.

In accordance with IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers, sales return provisions are recognised based on a reasonable

estimate of likely returns. In 2025, the sales return provision, included in other provisions, was £104 million (2024: £106 million).

Included in other provisions there is a provision of £82 million (2024: £51 million) for deferred consideration in relation with the acquisition

of Beni Oral Nicotine LLC. The consideration is up to US$200 million (£160 million), deferred for five years and subject to the achievement

of certain milestones. The fair value of the contingent consideration has been determined using a Monte Carlo simulation for the

different scenarios and discounted. Refer to note 27(a) for more details.

Other provisions also include:

(i) provisions of £240 million (2024: £113 million) for interest on tax exposures;

(ii) a provision of £54 million recognised by BAT Brazil (2024: £77 million) in relation to litigation-related deposits as explained in note 17

and an amount of £45 million (2024: £37 million) recognised by BAT Brazil in relation to a legal case over whether a 10% tax imposed

on a tax benefit associated with investment grants by the Rio de Janeiro State was constitutional (as explained in note 6(k)); and

(iii) a provision of £36 million (2024: £59 million) related to an excise assessment of activities undertaken in the Ploiesti factory in Romania.

#### 25 Trade and other payables

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Trade payables | 1,814 | 1,709 |
| Master settlement agreement (U.S.) (note 6(b)) | 1,338 | 1,520 |
| Duty, excise and other taxes | 2,985 | 2,893 |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 2,644 | 2,725 |
| FII GLO (note 10(b)) | 671 | 1,118 |
| Social security and other taxation | 42 | 34 |
| Approved Plans in Canada payable (note 24) | 85 | — |
| Sundry payables | 233 | 236 |
|  | 9,812 | 10,235 |
| Current | 9,328 | 9,550 |
| Non-current | 484 | 685 |
|  | 9,812 | 10,235 |

Supplier Financing Arrangements

The Group has certain supplier financing arrangements or ‘reverse factoring’ arrangements in place. The principal purpose of these

arrangements is to provide the supplier with the option to access liquidity earlier through the sale of its receivables due from the Group

to a bank or other financial institution prior to their due date. Management has determined that the Group’s payables to these suppliers

have neither been extinguished nor have the liabilities been significantly modified by these arrangements. The value of amounts payable,

invoice due dates and other terms and conditions applicable, from the Group’s perspective, remain unaltered, with only the ultimate

payee being changed. Non-cash movements were immaterial. The cash outflows in respect of these arrangements have been

recognised within operating cash flows.

321

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Supplier Financing Arrangements | |  |  |
| Total | Amounts available for financing reported within trade payables | 296 | 180 |
|  | Amounts accepted by financial institutions for early financing | 287 | 179 |
|  | Amounts for which suppliers have received payment | 274 | 157 |
| Analysed as: |  |  |  |
| Leaf payables | Amounts available for financing reported within trade payables | 188 | 90 |
|  | Amounts accepted by financial institution for early financing | 182 | 90 |
|  | Amounts for which suppliers have received payment | 180 | 84 |
| Other payables | Amounts available for financing reported within trade payables | 108 | 90 |
|  | Amounts accepted by financial institution for early financing | 105 | 89 |
|  | Amounts for which suppliers have received payment | 94 | 73 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  | 2024 |
| Range of payment due dates\* | | Lower | Upper | Lower | Upper |
| Leaf suppliers (note 1) | Trade payables part of the arrangement | 90 days | 150 days | 90 days | 150 days |
| Trade payables that are not part of the arrangement | 1 day | 120 days | 1 day | 120 days |
| Logistics suppliers | Trade payables part of the arrangement | 45 days | 120 days | 45 days | 135 days |
|  | Trade payables that are not part of the arrangement | 1 day | 120 days | 1 day | 180 days |
| Raw materials and consumables  suppliers (excl. leaf) | Trade payables part of the arrangement | 60 days | 180 days | 60 days | 180 days |
| Trade payables that are not part of the arrangement | 1 day | 240 days | 1 day | 240 days |
| Other suppliers (note 2) | Trade payables part of the arrangement | 30 days | 180 days | 30 days | 180 days |
|  | Trade payables that are not part of the arrangement | 1 day | 150 days | 1 day | 270 days |

Notes:

\* Suppliers are subject to various payment due dates depending on the jurisdiction and standard practices. The Group’s payment terms commence from the invoice date. However,

for certain categories of external suppliers, payment terms begin from the date a valid invoice is received.

1. Leaf suppliers are subject to various payment due dates depending on the jurisdiction and standard practices. In certain countries, the leaf suppliers who are not part of supplier

financing arrangements are paid in advance or on the next working day.

2. The decrease in the upper limit for trade payables that are not part of the supplier financing arrangement (other suppliers) was due to a change in IT service provider.

Accrued charges and deferred income

Accrued charges and deferred income include £21 million of deferred income (2024: £20 million) relating to certain customer deposits

in advance of shipments and £25 million (2024: £29 million) in respect of interest payable mainly related to tax matters.

FII GLO

FII GLO includes £336 million (2024: £813 million) relating to receipts in 2015, in respect of the Franked Investment Income Government

Litigation Order (note 10(b)).

During 2024, as a result of the Group agreeing to repay £0.8 billion to HMRC, as mentioned in note 10(b), interest accrued has been

transferred from provisions to payables. The interest accrued at 31 December 2024 was £305 million and when combined with the current

year interest charge of £30 million (refer to note 8(b)), the total interest payable recognised in relation to FII GLO is £335 million. The interest

is calculated based on the UK central bank base rate plus 2%, has been charged to net finance costs and will be payable from 2026.

In line with the repayment schedule, £222 million (2024: £479 million) of FII GLO has been recognised as a current payable.

Approved Plans in Canada payable

Refer to note 24 for further information on the Approved Plans in Canada.

Sundry payables

As explained in note 17, the Group acts as a collection agent for banks and other financial institutions in certain debtor factoring

arrangements. The cash collected in respect of these arrangements that has not yet been remitted amounts to £112 million (2024: £124

million) and is included in sundry payables.

Other

There is no material difference between the above amounts for trade and other payables and their fair value due to the short-term

duration of the majority of trade and other payables, as determined using discounted cash flow analysis.

Trade and other payables are predominantly denominated in the functional currencies of subsidiary undertakings with less than 7%

in other currencies (2024: less than 7% in other currencies).

Amounts payable to related parties including associated undertakings are shown in note 30.

322

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

#### 26 Financial instruments and risk management

Management of financial risks

One of the principal responsibilities of Treasury is to manage the financial risks arising from the Group’s underlying operations.

Specifically, Treasury manages, within an overall policy framework set by the Group’s Main Board and Corporate Finance

Committee (CFC), the Group’s exposure to funding and liquidity, interest rate, foreign exchange and counterparty risks. The

Group’s treasury position is monitored by the CFC which meets regularly throughout the year and is chaired by the Chief Financial Officer.

The approach is one of risk reduction within an overall framework of delivering total shareholder return.

The Group defines capital as net debt (note 23) and equity (note 22). There are no externally imposed capital requirements for the Group.

Group policies include a set of financing principles that provide a framework within which the Group’s capital base is managed and, in

particular, the policies on dividends (as a percentage of long-term sustainable earnings) and share buy-back are decided. The key

objective of the financing principles is to appropriately balance the interests of equity and debt holders in driving an efficient financing

mix for the Group. The Group’s average cost of debt in 2025 is 5.0% (2024: 4.9%).

The Group manages its financial risks in line with the classification of its financial assets and liabilities in the Group’s balance sheet and

related notes. The Group’s management of specific risks is dealt with as follows:

Liquidity risk

It is the policy of the Group to maximise financial flexibility and minimise refinancing risk by issuing debt with a range of maturities,

generally matching the projected cash flows of the Group and obtaining this financing from a wide range of sources. The Group has a

target average centrally managed debt maturity of at least five years with no more than 20% of centrally managed debt maturing in a

single rolling year. As at 31 December 2025, the average centrally managed debt maturity was 9.5 years (2024: 9.5 years) and the highest

proportion of centrally managed debt maturing in a single rolling year was 15.1% (2024: 14.8%). Perpetual hybrid bonds are treated as

equity (note 22(d)) and therefore not included within the debt maturity analysis.

The Group utilises cash pooling and zero balancing bank account structures in addition to intercompany loans and borrowings to

mobilise cash efficiently within the Group. The key objectives of Treasury in respect of cash and cash equivalents are to protect their

principal value, to concentrate cash at the centre, to minimise the required debt issuance and to optimise the yield earned. The amount

of debt issued by the Group is determined by forecasting the net debt requirement after the mobilisation of cash.

The Group continues to target a solid investment-grade credit rating. Moody’s, S&P's and Fitch's current ratings for the Group are Baa1

(stable outlook), BBB+ (stable outlook), BBB+ (stable outlook), respectively. The Group is confident of its continued ability to successfully

access the debt capital markets for future refinancing requirements.

As part of its short-term cash management, the Group invests in a range of cash and cash equivalents, including money market funds

and deposits with banks, which are regarded as highly liquid and are not exposed to significant changes in fair value. These are kept

under continuous review as described in the credit risk section below. At 31 December 2025, the Group had £855 million invested in

money market funds (2024: £433 million) and £475 million in deposits with banks (2024: nil).

As part of its working capital management, in certain countries, the Group has entered into factoring arrangements and supply chain

financing arrangements. These are explained in further detail in note 17 and note 25.

Subsidiary companies are funded by share capital and retained earnings, loans from the central finance companies on commercial terms,

or through local borrowings by the subsidiaries in appropriate currencies to predominantly fund short- to medium-term working capital

requirements.

Available facilities in current year:

It is Group policy that short-term sources of funds (including drawings under both the Group US$4 billion U.S. commercial paper (U.S.

CP) programme and the Group £3 billion euro commercial paper (ECP) programme) are backed by undrawn committed lines of credit

and cash. Commercial paper is issued by B.A.T. International Finance p.l.c., B.A.T. Netherlands Finance B.V. and B.A.T Capital

Corporation and guaranteed by British American Tobacco p.l.c. At 31 December 2025, commercial paper of nil was outstanding

(2024: nil). Cash flows relating to commercial paper that have maturity periods of three months or less are presented on a net basis in

the Group’s cash flow statement.

At 31 December 2025, the Group had access to a £5.0 billion revolving credit facility. This facility was undrawn at 31 December 2025. In

November 2025, the Group refinanced its existing £5.2 billion facility at the reduced amount of £5.0 billion comprising (i) a £2.5 billion

364-day tranche with two one-year extension options and a one-year term out option and (ii) a £2.5 billion five-year tranche with two

one-year extension options.

During 2025, the Group refinanced or extended short-term bilateral facilities totalling £2.7 billion. As at 31 December 2025, nil was drawn

on a short-term basis with £2.7 billion undrawn and still available under such bilateral facilities. Cash flows relating to bilateral facilities that

have maturity periods of three months or less are presented on a net basis in the Group’s cash flow statement.

In January 2025, the Group entered into a medium-term facility of £468 million (equivalent), which was fully drawn as at 31 December 2025.

Issuance, drawdowns and repayments in current year:

– In March 2025, the Group repaid a €650 million bond at maturity and accessed the US dollar market under the SEC Shelf Programme,

raising a total of US$2.5 billion across three tranches;

– In June 2025, the Group repaid  two bonds totalling an aggregate amount of US$3.0 billion at maturity;

– In August 2025, the Group repaid a £300 million bond at maturity;

– In September 2025, the Group accessed the US dollar market under the SEC Shelf Programme, raising US$750 million; and

– In October 2025, the Group issued two series of perpetual hybrid bonds, each in an aggregate principal amount of €600 million, and

concurrently launched a tender offer for its outstanding €1.0 billion 3% perpetual hybrid bond (first callable in 2026). As a result,

approximately 80.7% of the existing 3% perpetual hybrid notes were repurchased at a slight premium, with the remaining 19.3%

redeemed at their principal value in November 2025. Refer to note 22(d) for further details.

323

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Available facilities in prior year:

At 31 December 2024, the Group had access to a £5.4 billion revolving credit facility. With effect from March 2024, the Group exercised

the first of the one-year extension options on the £2.5 billion 364-day tranche of the revolving credit facility, with the second one-year

extension subsequently exercised in February 2025. Effective March 2025, therefore, the £2.5 billion 364-day tranche was extended to

March 2026. Additionally, £2.85 billion of the five-year tranche remained available until March 2025, with £2.7 billion extended to March

2026 and £2.5 billion extended to March 2027.

During 2024, the Group extended short-term bilateral facilities totalling £2.4 billion. As at 31 December 2024, nil was drawn on a short-

term basis with £2.4 billion undrawn and still available under such bilateral facilities. Cash flows relating to bilateral facilities that have

maturity periods of three months or less are presented on a net basis in the Group’s cash flow statement.

Issuance, drawdowns and repayments in prior year:

– In February 2024, the Group accessed the US dollar market under the SEC Shelf Programme, raising a total of US$1.7 billion across two

tranches;

– In March 2024, the Group repaid a £229 million bond at maturity;

– In April 2024, the Group accessed the Euro market under its EMTN Programme, raising a total of  €900 million;

– To optimise the Group’s debt capital structure using available liquidity and to reduce gross and net debt, the Group completed capped

cash debt tender offers in May 2024, targeting series of low-priced, long-dated GBP-, EUR- and USD-denominated bonds, pursuant to

which the Group repurchased bonds prior to their maturity in a principal amount of £1.8 billion (equivalent); and

– In August, September and October 2024, the Group repaid US$1.9 billion, US$1 billion and €850 million of bonds at maturity, respectively.

Currency risk

The Group is subject to exposure on the translation of the net assets of foreign currency subsidiaries and associates into its reporting

currency, sterling. The Group’s primary balance sheet translation exposures are to the US dollar, Euro, Australian dollar, Canadian dollar,

Danish krone, Indian rupee, Indonesian rupiah, Singaporean dollar, South African rand and Swiss franc. These exposures are kept under

continuous review. The Group’s policy on borrowings is to broadly match the currency of these borrowings with the currency of cash

flows arising from the Group’s underlying operations. Within this overall policy, the Group aims to minimise all balance sheet translation

exposure where it is practicable and cost-effective to do so through matching currency assets with currency borrowings. The main

objective of these policies is to protect shareholder value by increasing certainty and minimising volatility in earnings per share. At 31

December 2025, the currency profile of the Group’s gross debt, after taking into account derivative contracts, was 75% US dollar (2024:

74%), 14% euro (2024: 14%), 7% sterling (2024: 8%) and 4% other currencies (2024: 4%).

The Group faces currency exposures arising from the translation of profits earned in foreign currency subsidiaries and associates and

joint arrangements; these exposures are not normally hedged. Exposures also arise from:

(i) foreign currency denominated trading transactions undertaken by subsidiaries. These exposures comprise committed and highly

probable forecast sales and purchases, which are offset wherever possible. The remaining exposures are hedged within the Treasury

policies and procedures with forward foreign exchange contracts and options, which are designated as hedges of the foreign exchange

risk of the identified future transactions; and

(ii) forecast dividend flows from subsidiaries to the centre. To ensure cash flow certainty, the Group enters into forward foreign exchange

contracts which are designated as net investment hedges of the foreign exchange risk arising from the investments in these subsidiaries.

IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures requires a sensitivity analysis that shows the impact on the income statement and on items

recognised directly in other comprehensive income of hypothetical changes of exchange rates in respect of non-functional currency

financial assets and liabilities held across the Group. All other variables are held constant although, in practice, market rates rarely change

in isolation. Financial assets and liabilities held in the functional currency of the Group’s subsidiaries, as well as non-financial assets and

liabilities and translation risk, are not included in the analysis. The Group considers a 10% strengthening or weakening of the functional

currency against the non-functional currency of its subsidiaries as a reasonably possible change. The impact is calculated with reference

to the financial asset or liability held as at the year-end, unless this is unrepresentative of the position during the year.

A 10% strengthening of functional currencies against non-functional currencies would result in pre-tax profit being £70 million lower

(2024: £94 million lower; 2023: £61 million lower) and items recognised directly in other comprehensive income being £467 million higher

(2024: £342 million higher; 2023: £273 million higher). A 10% weakening of functional currencies against non-functional currencies would

result in pre-tax profit being £85 million higher (2024: £114 million higher; 2023: £72 million higher) and items recognised directly in other

comprehensive income being £572 million lower (2024: £418 million lower; 2023: £333 million lower).

The exchange sensitivities on items recognised directly in other comprehensive income relate to hedging of certain net asset currency

positions in the Group, as well as on cash flow hedges in respect of future transactions, but do not include sensitivities in respect of

exchange on non-financial assets or liabilities.

Interest rate risk

The objectives of the Group’s interest rate risk management policy are to lessen the impact of adverse interest rate movements on the

earnings, cash flow and economic value of the Group. Additional objectives are to minimise the cost of hedging and the associated

counterparty risk.

In order to manage its interest rate risk, the Group maintains both floating rate and fixed rate debt. The Group sets targets (within overall

guidelines) for the desired ratio of floating to fixed rate debt on a net basis (at least 50% fixed on a net basis in the short- to medium-

term) as a result of regular reviews of market conditions and strategy by the Corporate Finance Committee and the board of the main

central finance company. Underlying borrowings are arranged on both a fixed rate and a floating rate basis and, where appropriate, the

Group uses derivatives, primarily interest rate swaps to vary the fixed and floating mix, or forward starting swaps to manage the

refinancing risk. The interest rate profile of liquid assets included in net debt are considered to offset floating rate debt and are taken into

account in determining the net interest rate exposure. At 31 December 2025, the relevant ratio of floating to fixed rate borrowings after

the impact of derivatives was 24:76 (2024: 22:78). On a net debt basis, after offsetting liquid assets and excluding cash and other liquid

assets (including investments held at fair value) in Canada, which were subject to certain restrictions under CCAA protection in 2024

(and were subsequently paid into the Global Settlement Trust Account as part of the Upfront Cash Contribution in the second half of

2025), the ratio of floating to fixed rate borrowings was 14:86 (2024: 13:87).

324

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

IFRS 7 requires a sensitivity analysis that shows the impact on the income statement and on items recognised directly in other

comprehensive income of hypothetical changes of interest rates in respect of financial assets and liabilities of the Group. All other

variables are held constant although, in practice, market rates rarely change in isolation. For the purposes of this sensitivity analysis,

financial assets and liabilities with fixed interest rates are not included. The Group considers a 100 basis point change in interest rates a

reasonably possible change except where rates are less than 100 basis points. In these instances, it is assumed that the interest rates

increase by 100 basis points and decrease to zero for the purpose of performing the sensitivity analysis. The impact is calculated with

reference to the financial asset or liability held as at the year-end, unless this is unrepresentative of the position during the year.

A 100 basis point increase in interest rates would result in pre-tax profit being £27 million lower (2024: £13 million higher; 2023: £5 million

lower). A 100 basis point decrease in interest rates, or less where applicable, would result in pre-tax profit being £27 million higher (2024:

£13 million lower; 2023: £5 million higher). The effect of these interest rate changes on items recognised directly in other comprehensive

income is not material in either year.

Following the decision taken by global regulators in 2018 to replace Interbank Offered Rates with alternative nearly risk-free rates,

such benchmark rates were expected to be largely discontinued after 2021.

The Group is party to the ISDA fallback protocol and in January 2022, it automatically replaced the GBP LIBOR with economically

equivalent interest rate derivatives referencing SONIA on their reset date with the impacted derivatives maturing in October 2023.

Credit risk

The Group has no significant concentrations of customer credit risk. Subsidiaries have policies in place requiring appropriate credit

checks on potential customers before sales commence. The process for monitoring and managing credit risk once sales to customers

have been made varies depending on local practice in the countries concerned.

Certain territories have bank guarantees, other guarantees or credit insurance provided in the Group’s favour in respect of Group trade

receivables, the issuance and terms of which are dependent on local practices in the countries concerned. All derivatives are subject to

ISDA agreements or equivalent documentation.

Cash deposits and other financial instruments give rise to credit risk on the amounts due from the related counterparties. Generally, the

Group aims to transact with counterparties with strong investment grade credit ratings. However, the Group recognises that due to the

need to operate over a large geographic footprint, this will not always be possible. Counterparty credit risk is managed on a global basis

by limiting the aggregate amount and duration of exposure to any one counterparty, taking into account its credit rating. The credit

ratings of all counterparties are reviewed regularly.

The Group ensures that it has sufficient counterparty credit capacity of requisite quality to undertake all anticipated transactions

throughout its geographic footprint, while at the same time ensuring that there is no geographic concentration in the location of

counterparties.

With the following exceptions, the maximum exposure to the credit risk of financial assets at the balance sheet date is reflected by the

carrying values included in the Group’s balance sheet. The Group has entered into short-term risk participation agreements in relation to

certain leaf supply arrangements and the maximum exposure under these would be nil  (2024: £52 million). In addition, the Group has

entered into a guarantee arrangement to support a short-term bank credit facility with a supply chain partner. The maximum exposure

under the arrangement would be £1 million (2024: £1 million).

Price risk

The Group is exposed to price risk on investments held by the Group, which are included in investments held at fair value on

the consolidated balance sheet, but the quantum of such is not material.

Hedge accounting

In order to qualify for hedge accounting, the Group is required to document prospectively the economic relationship between the item being

hedged and the hedging instrument. The Group is also required to demonstrate an assessment of the economic relationship between the

hedged item and the hedging instrument, which shows that the hedge will be highly effective on an ongoing basis. This effectiveness testing

is repeated periodically to ensure that the hedge has remained, and is expected to remain, highly effective. The prospective effectiveness

testing determines that an economic relationship between the hedged item and the hedging instrument exists.

In accordance with the Group Treasury Policy, the exact hedge ratios and profile of a hedge relationship will depend on several factors,

including the desired degree of certainty and reduced volatility of net interest costs and market conditions, trends and expectations in the

relevant markets. The sources of ineffectiveness include spot and forward differences, impact of time value and timing differences between

periods in the hedged item and hedging instrument.

The Group’s risk management strategy has been explained in further detail under the interest rate risk and currency risk sections of this note.

Fair value estimation

The fair values of financial assets and liabilities with maturities of less than one year, other than derivatives, are assumed to approximate

their book values. For other financial instruments which are measured at fair value in the balance sheet, the basis for fair values is

described below.

325

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Fair value hierarchy

In accordance with IFRS 13 classification hierarchy, the following table presents the Group’s financial assets and liabilities that are

measured at fair value:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Notes | Level 1  £m | Level 2  £m | Level 3  £m | Total  £m |  | Level 1  £m | Level 2  £m | Level 3  £m | Total  £m |
| Assets at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Investment held at fair value | 18 | 211 | — | 138 | 349 |  | 447 | — | 212 | 659 |
| Derivatives relating to |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | 19 | — | 44 | — | 44 |  | — | 11 | — | 11 |
| – cross-currency swaps | 19 | — | 105 | — | 105 |  | — | 100 | — | 100 |
| – forward foreign currency contracts | 19 | — | 148 | — | 148 |  | — | 185 | — | 185 |
| Assets at fair value |  | 211 | 297 | 138 | 646 |  | 447 | 296 | 212 | 955 |
| Liabilities at fair value |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Derivatives relating to |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – interest rate swaps | 19 | — | 92 | — | 92 |  | — | 270 | — | 270 |
| – cross-currency swaps | 19 | — | 5 | — | 5 |  | — | 16 | — | 16 |
| – forward foreign currency contracts | 19 | — | 118 | — | 118 |  | — | 131 | — | 131 |
| – embedded derivative relating to  associates | 19 | — | — | — | — |  | — | 7 | — | 7 |
| Liabilities at fair value |  | — | 215 | — | 215 |  | — | 424 | — | 424 |

Level 2 financial instruments are not traded in an active market, but the fair values are based on quoted market prices, broker/dealer

quotations, or alternative pricing sources with reasonable levels of price transparency. The Group’s level 2 financial instruments include

OTC derivatives.

Netting arrangements of derivative financial instruments

The gross fair value of derivative financial instruments as presented in the Group balance sheet, together with the Group’s rights

of offset associated with recognised financial assets and recognised financial liabilities subject to enforceable master netting

arrangements and similar agreements, is summarised as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Amount  presented in  the Group  balance  sheet\*  £m | Related  amounts not  offset in the  Group  balance  sheet  £m | Net amount  £m |  | Amount  presented in  the Group  balance  sheet\*  £m | Related  amounts not  offset in the  Group  balance  sheet  £m | Net amount  £m |
| Financial assets |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Derivative financial instruments (note 19) | 297 | (151) | 146 |  | 296 | (184) | 112 |
| Financial liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – Derivative financial instruments (note 19) | (215) | 151 | (64) |  | (424) | 184 | (240) |
|  | 82 | — | 82 |  | (128) | — | (128) |

Note:

\* No financial instruments have been offset in the Group balance sheet.

The Group is subject to master netting arrangements in force with financial counterparties with whom the Group trades derivatives.

The master netting arrangements determine the proceedings should either party default on their obligations. In case of any event

of default, the non-defaulting party will calculate the sum of the replacement cost of outstanding transactions and amounts owed to

it by the defaulting party. If that sum exceeds the amounts owed to the defaulting party, the defaulting party will pay the balance to the

non-defaulting party. If the sum is less than the amounts owed to the defaulting party, the non-defaulting party will pay the balance to

the defaulting party.

326

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

The hedged items by risk category are presented below:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2025 |
|  | Carrying amount of  the hedged item  £m |  | Accumulated amount  of fair value hedge  adjustments on the  hedged item included  in the carrying  amount of the  hedged item  £m |  | Line item in the  statement of  financial position  where the hedged  item is included |  | Changes in fair  value used for  calculating hedge  ineffectiveness  £m |  | Cash flow hedge  reserve (gross  of tax)  £m |
| Fair value hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate risk |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – borrowings (liabilities) | 7,844 |  | 44 |  | Borrowings |  | (120) |  | — |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate risk |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – borrowings (liabilities) | 562 |  | — |  | Borrowings |  | 22 |  | (224) |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Carrying amount of  the hedged item  £m |  | Accumulated amount  of fair value hedge  adjustments on the  hedged item included  in the carrying  amount of the  hedged item  £m |  | Line item in the  statement of  financial position  where the hedged  item is included |  | Changes in fair  value used for  calculating hedge  ineffectiveness  £m |  | Cash flow hedge  reserve (gross  of tax)  £m |
| Fair value hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate risk |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – borrowings (liabilities) | 8,750 |  | 215 |  | Borrowings |  | 63 |  | — |
| Cash flow hedges |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Interest rate risk |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – borrowings (liabilities) | 734 |  | — |  | Borrowings |  | (18) |  | (268) |

£383 million (2024: £363 million) of the Group’s borrowings are designated as net investment hedge instruments of the Group’s net

investments in foreign operations. In line with the Group’s risk management policies, the net investment hedge relationships are

reviewed periodically. The change in the value used for calculating hedge ineffectiveness for hedged items designated under net

investment hedge relationships is £20 million (2024: £17 million).

As at 31 December 2025, the accumulated balance of the cash flow hedge reserve was a loss of £56 million (2024: loss of £84 million)

including an accumulated loss of £224 million (2024: loss of £268 million) in relation to interest rate exposure and foreign currency

exposure arising from borrowings held by the Group, and an accumulated gain of £41 million (2024: gain of £54 million) in relation to

deferred tax arising from cash flow hedges. The remainder related to the Group’s foreign currency exposure on forecasted transactions

and cost of hedging (note 22(c)(ii)).

327

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### 27 Changes in the Group

The Group acquired certain businesses and other assets as noted below. The financial impact of these transactions to the Group were

immaterial individually and in aggregate. Except as noted, there were no material differences between the fair value and book values of

net assets acquired in business combinations.

(a) Acquisitions

Intellectual Property acquired from Charlie’s Holdings Inc.

In August 2025, the Group acquired certain intellectual property rights associated with PMTA applications for certain vapour products

and related recipes, formulas, and product specifications relating to synthetic nicotine e-liquids from Charlie’s Holdings Inc. The total

consideration for this transaction was US$7.5 million (£6 million) payable on closing, and up to US$4.2 million (£3 million) in contingent

consideration relating to post-acquisition earnouts.

Beni Oral Nicotine LLC

On 15 July 2024, the Group acquired Beni Oral Nicotine LLC, a U.S. company owning rights to a portfolio of tobacco-free oral use

synthetic nicotine pouches, for upfront consideration of US$30 million (£23 million), and deferred payments of contingent consideration

of up to US$200 million (£160 million) deferred for 5 years, subject to the achievement of certain milestones. The transaction has been

accounted for as an asset acquisition, rather than as a business combination, as the intellectual property acquired does not represent an

integrated set of activities required by IFRS for business combination accounting. Consequently, the best estimate of consideration

payable has been allocated to the acquired assets by relative fair value.

(b) Associated undertakings

(i) ITC Limited

On 28 May 2025, the Group announced the divestment of 10% of its equity stake in ITC Limited (the equivalent of 2.5% of ITC's ordinary

shares) to institutional investors by way of an accelerated bookbuild process (Block Trade). The Block Trade sale generated net proceeds

after transaction costs and taxes of INR121.0 billion (£1.0 billion) which were then repatriated to the UK in a series of foreign exchange

transactions in the days following the sale. The transaction was subject to applicable tax laws in India and the UK, and proceeds were

remitted net of withheld Indian Capital Gains Tax of INR7.3 billion (£63 million). Following completion of the transaction, BAT has

remained a significant shareholder of ITC, with a 22.91% shareholding, and has continued to account for ITC as an associated undertaking

using the equity method of accounting.

On 13 March 2024, the Group announced the divestment of 12% of its equity stake in ITC Limited (the equivalent of 3.5% of ITC's ordinary

shares at the time) by way of a Block Trade sale which generated net proceeds of INR166.9 billion (£1.6 billion). The proceeds were

remitted net of withheld Indian Capital Gains Tax of INR5.7 billion (£54 million).

On 24 July 2023, ITC announced a proposed demerger of its ‘Hotels Business’ under a scheme of arrangement by which 60% of the

newly incorporated entity would be held directly by ITC's shareholders proportionate to their shareholding in ITC. In January 2025, ITC

Hotels Limited was listed and commenced trading on the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) and Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).

The Group’s direct stake in ITC Hotels Limited at the time of the demerger was 15% and the investment was recognised as an

investment held at fair value through other comprehensive income. In December 2025, around 59% of the Group’s investment in ITC

Hotels was sold to investors by way of an accelerated bookbuild process. Net proceeds from the sale amounted to £318 million. Following

completion of the sale, the Group retains a c.6.3% holding in ITC Hotels.

During 2025, ITC made several acquisitions including Ample Foods (Prasuma and Meatigo), M/s. Sresta Natural Bioproducts (24 Mantra

Organic Foods), Mother Sparsh (premium ayurvedic and natural baby care) and Century Pulp & Paper. These acquisitions did not

materially impact the Group’s investment in ITC.

(ii) Organigram Global Inc

On 11 March 2021, the Group announced a strategic collaboration agreement with Organigram Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of publicly

traded Organigram Global Inc. (collectively, Organigram). Under the terms of the transaction, a Group subsidiary acquired a 19.9% equity

stake in Organigram to become the largest shareholder, with the ability to appoint two directors and representation on its investment

committee. The Group accounts for the investment as an associate.

In 2023, the Group announced the signing of an agreement for a further investment of CAD$125 million (£74 million) in Organigram,

subject to customary conditions, including necessary approvals by the shareholders of Organigram, which was given on 18 January 2024.

On 24 January 2024, BAT made the first tranche investment of CAD$42 million (£24 million) acquiring a further 12,893,175 common

shares of Organigram at a price of CAD$3.22 per share. On 30 August 2024, BAT made the second tranche investment of

CAD$42 million (£24 million) acquiring a further 4,429,740 common shares and 8,463,435 preferred shares of Organigram at a price of

CAD$3.22 per share.

On 6 December 2024, Organigram announced the 100% acquisition of Motif Labs Ltd. and the consideration included CAD$40 million

of Organigram common shares. As a result, the Group's interest in Organigram reduced to c.30.6%.

On 28 February 2025, the Group made the third and final tranche investment in Organigram for CAD$42 million (£23 million), subscribing

for 7,562,447 common shares and 5,330,728 preferred shares at the same price as the previous two tranches. Under the terms of the

agreement, the Group’s voting rights are restricted to 30%.

(iii) Other investments Since 2021, the Group has invested in Awake Corporation, a Canadian Chocolate company in the Wellbeing &

Stimulation sector, and has participated in several funding rounds since making its initial investment, previously accounting for the

interest as an investment at fair value through Other Comprehensive Income. In June 2025, the Group participated in another funding

round, increasing the Group’s stake. The Group now accounts for the investment as an associate and currently owns 41.6%.

In April 2023, the Group announced a strategic joint venture agreement between a Group subsidiary, AJNA BioSciences PBC, and

Charlotte’s Web. Under the terms of the transaction, a Group subsidiary acquired a 19.9% stake in the new entity, DeFloria, Inc, at a cost

of £8 million (US$10 million). During 2024, the Group made a further investment of £4 million in the form of a convertible loan note.

In 2022, the Group made an investment in Steady State LLC (trading as Open Book Extracts) for £4 million, followed by a second

investment of £4 million in May 2023. The Group accounts for the investment as an associate. A further investment of £8 million was

made in October 2023 by way of a convertible loan note, which is currently accounted for as an investment at fair value through profit and

loss.

328

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

(c) Non-controlling interests

During 2025, the Group acquired a further 2.60% in JSC JV “UZBAT A.O.” at a cost of £16 million. In addition, the Group acquired 5% of

British American Tobacco Mozambique Limitada for £3 million.

During 2023, the Group acquired a further 1.31% in Hrvatski Duhani d.d., at a cost of less than £1 million, following the acquisitions in

2022 (3.3% at a cost of £1 million).

(d) Assets held for sale and business disposals

(i) Brascuba Cigarrillos S.A.

On 19 December 2025, the Group entered into an agreement to sell its 50% shareholding in Brascuba Cigarrillos S.A. (Brascuba) to

Tabagest S.A. (Tabagest), a company incorporated in the Republic of Cuba and an existing investor in Brascuba. As part of the agreement,

outstanding trading balances between Brascuba and the Group’s Brazilian subsidiaries at the completion date will also be sold and assigned

to Tabagest.

Completion of the business disposal and sale and assignment of trading balances is conditional on receipt of formal government approval

and there being no regulatory, compliance or other impediments to completion. Consideration for the shares in Brascuba held by the Group,

which represents a 50% shareholding, will be US$25 million (£19 million) and in addition, US$35 million (£26 million) is expected to be

received for the sale and assignment of the intercompany balances referred to above, with both amounts settled in Euros.

Upon completion, the Group will no longer have a presence in Cuba. As a result of a sale of its shares, the Group will have neither voting

rights nor the ability or means to direct day-to-day activities, appoint management, or make business decisions, and will not have any

exposure to future returns from the business. Consequently, management have classified the entirety of the assets and liabilities of the

Cuban business, excluding intercompany balances, as a disposal group as at 31 December 2025 in accordance with IFRS 5.

At 31 December 2025, £12 million of property, plant and equipment and other non-current assets, £23 million of trade and other receivables,

£208 million of cash and cash equivalents and £13 million of other current assets principally relating to inventories, have been classified as

held-for-sale and presented as such on the balance sheet at an estimated fair value less costs to sell. In addition, £6 million of trade creditors

and other liabilities have been classified as held-for-sale at 31 December 2025. Impairment charges of £231 million and associated costs of

£4 million have been recognised in the Income Statement as adjusting items.

An estimated charge of £9 million in respect of foreign exchange previously recognised in other comprehensive income will be reclassified

to the income statement on completion of the transaction. In addition, an estimated loss of £58 million will be recognised on the sale and

assignment of intercompany balances on completion.

The following is a reconciliation between the total assets available for sale and their estimated recoverable value (fair value less costs to sell):

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | 31 December 2025  £m |
| Total assets held-for-sale | 256 |
| Impairment of non-current assets held-for-sale - Brascuba | (12) |
|  | 244 |
| Excess impairment beyond non-current assets held-for-sale - Brascuba | (219) |
|  | 25 |

(ii) BAT Russia and BAT Belarus On 11 March 2022, the Group announced the intention to transfer its Russian business in full compliance with

international and local laws. At that time, the Group had two subsidiaries in Russia (BAT Russia), being JSC British American Tobacco-SPb and

JSC International Tobacco Marketing Services. In September 2023, the Group formally entered into an agreement to sell the Group's Russian

and Belarusian businesses to a consortium led by then members of BAT Russia’s management team, in compliance with local and international

laws. As previously announced, due to operational dependencies between BAT Russia and the Group’s subsidiary in Belarus (International Tobacco

Marketing Services BY) (BAT Belarus), the Belarusian business was included in the sale. The transaction was completed on 13 September 2023

and, since completion, the buyer consortium has wholly owned both businesses. These businesses are now known as the ITMS Group.

In accordance with IFRS, the assets and liabilities of the subsidiaries comprising BAT Russia and BAT Belarus were classified as held-for-sale as of

31 December 2022 and presented as such on the balance sheet at an estimated recoverable value. Impairment charges of £554 million and

associated costs of £58 million were recognised in 2022 as adjusting items. Upon completion, the businesses were deconsolidated from the

Group's balance sheet. Proceeds of £425 million were received in 2023, resulting in a partial reversal of £195 million of the previously recognised

impairment. In addition to this, £554 million of foreign exchange previously recognised in the statement of other comprehensive income was

reclassified to the income statement upon completion of the transaction. This resulted in a net charge to the income statement of £353 million

which included disposal-related costs of £3 million and £9 million of foreign exchange gains on proceeds received. Management concluded that

the disposal of the Russian and Belarusian businesses did not qualify to be presented as discontinued operations.

As part of the disposal agreements, the Group held call options to reacquire the ITMS Group entities which expired on the second anniversary of

the completion of the transaction. No value was ascribed to these options as they could not be sold or transferred outside the BAT Group, and

sanctions and counter sanctions would have restricted the ability of the Group to exercise these options. In addition, no value has been ascribed to

the options the Group holds to reacquire certain trademarks and brands utilised by the ITMS businesses which only expire after 100 years. The

likelihood of exercise of these options within the foreseeable future is remote, and assuming the higher returns that any market participant would

require given the perceived risk of investing in Russia going forwards, and a consequent high discount rate, any value associated with exercising the

options would be immaterial.

(iii) KBio Holdings Limited

With effect from 30 April 2025, the Group ceased operations at KBio Holdings Limited (a UK company) and its U.S. Subsidiary KBio Inc

(collectively KBio) and exited the Biotech space. Subsequently, on 3 November 2025, the Group accepted an offer of c.£4 million for KBio from the

former CEO of KBio, Barry Bratcher, working with a co-investor.

(iv) FE 'Samfruit' JSC

On 18 December 2025, the Group completed the sale of an associate in Uzbekistan, FE “Samfruit” JSC, by transfer of its 45.4% interest

to the majority shareholder in return for nominal consideration.

329

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### 28 Share-based payments

The Group operates a number of share-based payment arrangements of which the three principal ones are:

Performance Share Plan (PSP): Since 2020, performance-related conditional awards under which shares are released automatically

following a three-year vesting period (five-year period for the Executive Directors).

For awards granted in 2021 and 2020 vesting is subject to performance conditions measured over a three-year period (for all awards),

based on earnings per share (40% of grant), operating cash flow (20% of grant), total shareholder return (20% of grant) and net turnover

(20% of grant). Total shareholder return combines the share price and dividend performance of the Company by reference to a

comparator group.

For 2024, 2023 and 2022 awards, the performance conditions are based on earnings per share (30% of grant), operating cash flow (20%

of grant), total shareholder return (20% of grant), net turnover (15% of grant) and New Categories revenue growth (15% of grant).

Performance measurements are tested based on performance during the three-year period beginning on 1 January in the year of grant.

For 2025 awards, the performance conditions are based on earnings per share (25% of grant), operating cash flow (20% of grant), total

shareholder return (20% of grant), return on capital employed (15% of grant), New Categories contribution margin (10% of grant) and

Smokeless net turnover (10% of grant).

Participants are not entitled to dividends prior to the vesting or exercise of the awards. A cash equivalent dividend accrues through the

vesting period (other than for the Executive Directors where additional shares are delivered in lieu of cash) and is paid on vesting after

three years from the grant date. Both equity and cash-settled PSP awards are granted in March and September each year.

In the U.S., PSP awards are made over BAT American Depository Shares (ADSs).

Restricted Share Plan (RSP):

Introduced in 2020, conditional awards under which shares are released up to three years from date of grant, subject to a continuous

employment condition during the vesting period. Participants are not entitled to dividends prior to shares vesting. A cash equivalent

dividend accrues through the vesting period and is paid on vesting. Both equity and cash settled RSP awards are granted in March or

September.

In the U.S., RSP awards are made over BAT American Depository Shares (ADSs).

Deferred Share Bonus Scheme (DSBS):

Granted in connection with annual bonuses, conditional awards under which shares are released three years from date of grant subject

to a continuous employment condition during the three-year vesting period. A cash equivalent dividend accrues through the vesting

period and is paid quarterly (other than for the Executive Directors where additional shares are delivered in lieu of cash). Both equity

and cash-settled DSBS awards are granted in March each year.

The Group also has a number of other arrangements which are not material for the Group which include:

Sharesave Scheme (SAYE)

The UK tax advantaged scheme where options are granted in March each year by invitation at a 20% discount to the market price.

Options under this equity-settled scheme are exercisable at the end of a three-year or five-year savings contract. Participants are not

entitled to dividends prior to the exercise of the options. The maximum amount that can be saved by a participant in this way is £6,000 in

any tax year. All UK employees at the time of invitation are eligible to participate.

Share Reward Scheme (SRS)

The UK tax advantaged scheme where free shares are granted in April each year (up to an equivalent of £3,600 in any year) under the

equity-settled schemes and are subject to a three-year holding period. Participants receive dividends during the holding period which are

reinvested to buy further shares. The shares are held in a UK-based trust and are normally capable of transfer to participants tax-free

after a five-year holding period. All UK employees employed as at 1 December in the year prior to grant are eligible to participate.

International Share Reward Scheme (ISRS)

Conditional shares are granted in April each year (up to an equivalent of £3,600 in any year) subject to a three-year vesting period. Dividend

equivalents accrue through the vesting period and additional shares are delivered at vesting. Awards may be equity or cash-settled.

Partnership Share Scheme

The UK tax advantaged scheme where employees can allocate part of their pre-tax salary to purchase shares in British American

Tobacco p.l.c. (maximum £1,800 in any year). The shares purchased are held in a UK-based trust and are normally capable of transfer to

participants tax-free after a five-year holding period. All UK employees are eligible to participate.

The amounts recognised in the income statement in respect of share-based payments were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |  |  | 2023 |
|  | Notes | Equity-  settled  £m | Cash-  settled  £m |  | Equity-  settled  £m | Cash-  settled  £m |  | Equity-  settled  £m | Cash-  settled  £m |
| PSP & RSP | 28(a) | 52 | 4 |  | 34 | 2 |  | 27 | 2 |
| DSBS | 28(b) | 24 | 3 |  | 30 | 2 |  | 38 | 1 |
| Other schemes |  | 7 | — |  | 6 | — |  | 6 | — |
| Total recognised in the income statement | 3 | 83 | 7 |  | 70 | 4 |  | 71 | 3 |

330

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

Share-based payment liability

The Group issues to certain employees cash-settled share-based payments that require the Group to pay the intrinsic value of these

share-based payments to the employee at the date of exercise. The Group has recorded liabilities in respect of vested and unvested

grants at the end of 2025 and 2024:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Vested  £m | Unvested  £m |  | Vested  £m | Unvested  £m |
| PSP & RSP | — | 4.1 |  | (0.9) | 2.0 |
| DSBS | — | 3.2 |  | — | 3.0 |
| Total liability | — | 7.3 |  | (0.9) | 5.0 |

(a) PSP & RSP

Details of the movements for the equity- and cash-settled LTI schemes during the years ended 31 December 2025 and 31 December

2024, were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Equity-settled  Number  of options  in thousands | Cash-settled  Number  of options  in thousands |  | Equity-settled  Number  of options  in thousands | Cash-settled  Number  of options  in thousands |
| Outstanding at start of year | 9,948 | 214 |  | 7,806 | 198 |
| Granted during the period | 4,225 | 104 |  | 5,128 | 135 |
| Exercised during the period | (1,792) | (38) |  | (1,765) | (64) |
| Forfeited during the period | (1,188) | (36) |  | (1,221) | (55) |
| Outstanding at end of year | 11,193 | 244 |  | 9,948 | 214 |
| Exercisable at end of year | 129 | — |  | 369 | 11 |

As at 31 December 2025, the Group has 11,193,000 shares (2024: 9,948,000 shares) outstanding which includes 1,914,647 shares

(2024: 1,804,531 shares) which are related to Reynolds American LTI awards from which nil shares (2024: nil shares) are exercisable at the

end of the year.

The weighted average British American Tobacco p.l.c. share price at the date of exercise for share options exercised during the period

was £32.79 (2024: £24.56; 2023: £27.65) for equity-settled and £33.11 (2024: £24.51; 2023: £25.85) for cash-settled options.

The weighted average British American Tobacco p.l.c. share price for ADS on the New York Stock Exchange at the date of exercise for

share options exercised during the period relating to equity-settled Reynolds American LTIP awards was US$35.93 (2024: US$35.68;

2023: US$39.39).

The outstanding shares for the year ended 31 December 2025 had a weighted average remaining contractual life of 1.4 years

(2024: 1.5 years; 2023: 1.5 years) for the equity-settled scheme, 1.8 years for Reynolds American equity-settled scheme (2024: 1.8 years;

2023: 1.8 years) and 1.4 years (2024: 1.6 years; 2023: 1.5 years) for the cash-settled share-based payment arrangements.

(b) Deferred Share Bonus Scheme

Details of the movements for the equity- and cash-settled DSBS scheme during the years ended 31 December 2025 and 31 December

2024, were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | Equity-settled  Number  of options  in thousands | Cash-settled  Number  of options  in thousands |  | Equity-settled  Number  of options  in thousands | Cash-settled  Number  of options  in thousands |
| Outstanding at start of year | 3,536 | 185 |  | 3,851 | 261 |
| Granted during the period | 665 | 19 |  | 1,053 | 48 |
| Exercised during the period | (1,318) | (84) |  | (1,287) | (103) |
| Forfeited during the period | (39) | (7) |  | (81) | (21) |
| Outstanding at end of year | 2,844 | 113 |  | 3,536 | 185 |
| Exercisable at end of year | — | — |  | — | 1 |

The weighted average British American Tobacco p.l.c. share price at the date of exercise for share options exercised during the financial

year was £32.48 (2024: £24.57; 2023: £27.39) for equity-settled and £34.68 (2024: £24.47; 2023: £25.56) for cash-settled options.

The outstanding shares for the year ended 31 December 2025 had a weighted average remaining contractual life of 1.0 years

(2024: 1.2 years; 2023: 1.3 years) for the equity-settled scheme and 0.9 years (2024: 1.2 years; 2023: 1.3 years) for the cash-settled scheme.

331

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Valuation assumptions

Assumptions used in the Black-Scholes models to determine the fair value of share options at grant date were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  | 2025 |  |  | 2024 |
|  | PSP & RSP | DSBS |  | PSP & RSP | DSBS |
| Expected volatility (%) | 23.0 | 23.0 |  | 25.0 | 25.0 |
| Average expected term to exercise (years) | 3.0 | 3.0 |  | 3.0 | 3.0 |
| Risk-free rate (%) | 4.2 | 4.2 |  | 4.0 | 4.0 |
| Expected dividend yield (%) | 7.5 | 7.5 |  | 9.8 | 9.8 |
| Share price at date of grant (£) | 31.79 | 31.79 |  | 23.84 | 23.84 |
| Fair value at grant date (£) \* | 23.44 / 25.37 | 25.37 |  | 15.92/17.75 | 17.75 |
| Fair value at grant date (£) \* – Management Board | 20.61 / 25.37 | 25.37 |  | 13.38/17.75 | 17.75 |

Note:

\* Where two figures have been quoted for the Long-Term Incentive Plan, the numbers relate to PSP and RSP awards, respectively.

Market condition features were incorporated into the Monte-Carlo models for the total shareholder return elements of the PSP,

in determining fair value at grant date. Assumptions used in these models were as follows:

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025 |  | 2024 |
|  | PSP |  | PSP |
| Average share price volatility FMCG comparator group (%) | 22 |  | 24 |
| Average correlation FMCG comparator group (%) | 27 |  | 30 |

Fair values determined from the Black-Scholes and Monte-Carlo models use assumptions revised at the end of each reporting period

for cash-settled share-based payment arrangements.

The expected British American Tobacco p.l.c. share price volatility was determined taking account of the return index (the share price

index plus the dividend reinvested) over a five-year period. The FMCG share price volatility and correlation was also determined over

the same periods. The average expected term to exercise used in the models has been adjusted, based on management’s best estimate,

for the effects of non-transferability, exercise restrictions and behavioural conditions, forfeiture and historical experience.

The risk-free rate has been determined from market yield curves for government gilts with outstanding terms equal to the average

expected term to exercise for each relevant grant. The expected dividend yield was determined by calculating the yield from the last two

declared dividends divided by the grant share price.

In addition to these valuation assumptions, LTI awards, excluding RSP, contain earnings per share performance conditions. As these are

non-market performance conditions they are not included in the determination of fair value of share options at the grant date, however,

they are used to estimate the number of awards expected to vest. This payout calculation is based on expectations published in

analysts’ forecasts.

332

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

#### 29 Group employees

The average number of persons employed by the Group and its associates during the year, including Directors, was 74,583 (2024: 74,617).

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  Number | 2024  Number |
| U.S. | 4,377 | 4,021 |
| AME | 32,747 | 31,090 |
| APMEA | 13,166 | 13,098 |
| Subsidiary undertakings | 50,290 | 48,209 |
| Associates | 24,293 | 26,408 |
|  | 74,583 | 74,617 |

Included within the employee numbers for AME are certain employees in the UK in respect of central functions. Some of the costs

of these employees are allocated or charged to the various regions and markets in the Group.

#### 30 Related party disclosures

The Group has a number of transactions and relationships with related parties, as defined in IAS 24 Related Party Disclosures, all

of which are undertaken in the normal course of business. Transactions with CTBAT International Limited (a joint operation) are not

included in these disclosures as the results are immaterial to the Group.

Intercompany transactions and balances are eliminated on consolidation and therefore are not disclosed.

Transactions and balances with associates relate mainly to the sale and purchase of cigarettes and tobacco leaf and the provision of IT

services. Included in the purchase of goods and services below is £144 million (2024: £116 million; 2023: £145 million) relating to the

purchase of leaf. Investments in associates, in the form of convertible loan notes, are not included in the table below. The Group’s share

of dividends from associates, primarily received from ITC and included in other income in the table below, were dividends received in

cash of £386 million (2024: £447 million; 2023: £559 million) as well as £533 million from ITC received in the form of shares in ITC Hotels

as explained below.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Transactions |  |  |  |
| – gross revenue\* | 500 | 492 | 523 |
| – purchase of goods and services | (221) | (192) | (184) |
| – other income | 945 | 448 | 560 |
| Amounts receivable at 31 December | 92 | 39 | 48 |
| Amounts payable at 31 December | (2) | (12) | (4) |

Note:

\* Gross revenue is based on the invoice issued to the related party.

In addition, the following related party transactions occurred in 2025, 2024 and 2023.

Transactions with associates

ITC

Hotel demerger:

On 24 July 2023, ITC announced a proposed demerger of its ‘Hotels Business’ under a scheme of arrangement by which 60% of the

newly incorporated entity would be held directly by ITC's shareholders proportionate to their shareholding in ITC. In January 2025, ITC

Hotels was listed and commenced trading on the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) and Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE). The

Group’s direct stake in ITC Hotels was initially 15% and has been recognised as an investment held at fair value (refer to note 18).

Partial sale of shares:

On 28 May 2025, the Group completed the divestment of 10% of its equity stake in ITC (the equivalent of 2.5% of ITC's ordinary shares) to

institutional investors by way of an accelerated bookbuild process which generated net proceeds after transaction costs and taxes of

INR121.0 billion (£1.0 billion). Following completion of the transaction, the Group has continued to account for ITC as an associated

undertaking using the equity method of accounting.

On 13 March 2024, the Group announced the divestment of 12% of its equity stake in ITC (the equivalent of 3.5% of ITC's ordinary shares)

to institutional investors by way of an accelerated bookbuild process which generated net proceeds after transaction costs and taxes of

INR166.9 billion (£1.6 billion).

Sale of brands and investment:

During 2025, the Group sold its 2% investment in Surya Nepal Pvt. Limited and brand rights in certain jurisdictions to ITC for £24 million.

Organigram

In 2023, the Group announced the signing of an agreement for a further investment of CAD$125 million (£74 million) in Organigram,

subject to customary conditions, including necessary approvals by the shareholders of Organigram, which was given on 18 January 2024.

On 24 January 2024, the Group made the first tranche investment of CAD$42 million (£24 million) acquiring a further 12,893,175 common

shares of Organigram at a price of CAD$3.22 per share. On 30 August 2024, the Group made the second tranche investment of

CAD$42 million (£24 million) acquiring a further 4,429,740 common shares and 8,463,435 preferred shares of Organigram at a price of

CAD$3.22 per share. On 28 February 2025, the Group made the third and final tranche investment in Organigram for CAD$42 million

(£23 million) subscribing for 7,562,447 common shares and 5,330,728 preferred shares at the same price as the previous two tranches.

Under the terms of the agreement, the Group’s voting rights are restricted to 30%.

333

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

The Group and Organigram also have a Product Development Collaboration Agreement following which a Centre of Excellence was

established to focus on developing the next generation of cannabis products with an initial focus on cannabidiol (CBD).

Other associates

The following transactions occurred during 2025:

– On 18 December 2025, the Group sold its  45.40% investment in FE "Samfruit" JSC for less than £1 million.

The following transaction occurred during 2024:

– On 11 September 2024, VST Industries Ltd (VST) allotted 154,419,200 equity shares of INR10 each as fully paid-up bonus equity shares.

The bonus equity shares were allotted in the proportion of 10 new fully paid-up equity shares for every one existing fully paid up equity

share. The Group's interest in VST remains unchanged at 32.16%.

The following transactions occurred during 2023, when the Group:

– acquired 19.9% of DeFloria, Inc for £8 million; and

– increased its ownership in Steady State LLC (trading as Open Book Extracts) from  5.76% to 10.8% for £4 million along with a further

investment of £8 million by way of a convertible loan note.

Non-controlling interests

During 2025, the Group acquired 2.60% of JSC JV “UZBAT A.O.” for £16 million, increasing the ownership to 99.99%. In addition, the

Group acquired 5% of British American Tobacco Mozambique Limitada for £3 million, increasing the ownership to 100%.

During 2023, the Group acquired 1.31% in Hrvatski Duhani d.d., at a cost of less than £1 million.

Other related party transactions

In 2022, the Group provided a temporary liquidity facility to the main UK pension fund. The facility was undrawn as at 31 December 2023

and on 28 March 2024 the facility was cancelled.

As a result of the implementation of the EU Single-Use Plastic Directive in certain EU countries, the Group, along with other tobacco

manufacturers, established Producer Responsibility Organisations for the management of the Extended Producer Responsibility

obligations relating to tobacco product butt filter waste collection. The costs incurred by the Group in relation to this waste disposal

is included in note 33.

The key management personnel of British American Tobacco consist of the members of the Board of Directors of British American

Tobacco p.l.c. and the members of the Management Board. No such person had any material interest during the year in a contract of

significance (other than a service contract) with the Company or any subsidiary company. The term key management personnel in this

context includes their close family members.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| The total compensation for key management personnel, including Directors, was: |  |  |  |
| – salaries and other short-term employee benefits | 26 | 21 | 17 |
| – post-employment benefits | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| – share-based payments | 18 | 12 | 13 |
|  | 45 | 34 | 31 |

The following table, which is not part of IAS 24 disclosures, shows the aggregate emoluments of the Directors of the Company.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Executive Directors | | |  | Chair | | |  | Non-Executive Directors | | |  | Total | | |
|  | 2025  £'000 | 2024  £'000 | 2023  £'000 |  | 2025  £'000 | 2024  £'000 | 2023  £'000 |  | 2025  £'000 | 2024  £'000 | 2023  £'000 |  | 2025  £'000 | 2024  £'000 | 2023  £'000 |
| Salary; fees; benefits;  incentives |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – salary | 1,935 | 1,907 | 1,644 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1,935 | 1,907 | 1,644 |
| – fees |  |  |  |  | 736 | 711 | 688 |  | 1,083 | 1,112 | 1,059 |  | 1,819 | 1,823 | 1,747 |
| – taxable benefits | 606 | 617 | 395 |  | 19 | 17 | 17 |  | 394 | 79 | 31 |  | 1,019 | 713 | 443 |
| – short-term incentives | 3,560 | 3,496 | 1,650 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 3,560 | 3,496 | 1,650 |
| – long-term incentives | 1,954 | 1,474 | 1,371 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 1,954 | 1,474 | 1,371 |
| – buy-out | — | 2,969 | — |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | — | 2,969 | — |
| Sub-total | 8,055 | 10,463 | 5,060 |  | 755 | 728 | 705 |  | 1,477 | 1,191 | 1,090 |  | 10,287 | 12,382 | 6,855 |
| Pension; other  emoluments |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| – pension | 281 | 276 | 248 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 281 | 276 | 248 |
| – other emoluments | 8 | 6 | 2 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 8 | 6 | 2 |
| Sub-total | 289 | 282 | 250 |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | 289 | 282 | 250 |
| Total emoluments | 8,344 | 10,745 | 5,310 |  | 755 | 728 | 705 |  | 1,477 | 1,191 | 1,090 |  | 10,576 | 12,664 | 7,105 |

334

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

#### 31 Contingent liabilities and financial commitments

1. The Group is subject to contingencies pursuant to requirements that it complies with relevant laws, regulations and standards.

2. Failure to comply could result in restrictions in operations, damages, fines, increased tax, increased cost of compliance, interest

charges, reputational damage or other sanctions. These matters are inherently difficult to quantify. In cases where the Group has an

obligation as a result of a past event existing at the balance sheet date, if it is probable that an outflow of economic resources will be

required to settle the obligation and if the amount of the obligation can be reliably estimated, a provision will be recognised based on

best estimates and management judgment.

3. There are, however, contingent liabilities in respect of litigation, taxes in some countries and guarantees for which no provisions have

been made.

General Litigation Overview

4. There are a number of legal and regulatory actions, proceedings and claims against Group companies related to tobacco and New

Category products that are pending in a number of jurisdictions. These proceedings include, among other things, claims for personal

injury (both individual claims and class actions) and claims for economic loss arising from the treatment of smoking- and health-

related diseases (such as medical recoupment claims brought by local governments).

5. The plaintiffs in these cases seek recovery on a variety of legal theories, including negligence, strict liability in tort, design defect,

failure to warn, fraud, misrepresentation, violations of unfair and deceptive trade practices statutes, conspiracy, public nuisance,

medical monitoring and violations of competition and antitrust laws. The plaintiffs seek various forms of relief, including

compensatory and, where available, punitive damages, treble or multiple damages and statutory damages and penalties, creation of

medical monitoring and smoking cessation funds, disgorgement of profits, attorneys’ fees, and injunctive and other equitable relief.

6. Although alleged damages often are not determinable from a complaint, and the law governing the pleading and calculation

of damages varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, compensatory and punitive damages have been specifically pleaded in a number

of cases, sometimes in amounts ranging into the hundreds of millions and even hundreds of billions of pounds sterling.

7. The Group has successfully managed tobacco-related litigation, and a very high percentage of the tobacco-related litigation claims

brought against Group companies, including Engle progeny cases, continue to be dismissed at or before trial. Based on their

experience in tobacco-related litigation and the strength of the defences available to them in such litigation, the Group’s companies

believe that their successful defence of tobacco-related litigation in the past will continue in the future.

8. It is the policy of the Group to defend tobacco-related litigation claims vigorously. However, Group companies may enter into

settlement discussions in certain cases, if they believe it is in their best interests to do so. Group companies, for example, may enter

into settlement discussions in particular cases, actions taken pursuant to ‘offer of judgment’ statutes and Filter Cases, as defined

below. An ‘offer of judgment,’ if rejected by the plaintiff, preserves the Group’s right to recover attorneys’ fees under certain statutes

in the event of a verdict favourable to the Group. Such offers are sometimes made through court-ordered mediations. Other

settlements by Group companies include the State Settlement Agreements (as defined in paragraph 39 below), the funding by

various tobacco companies of a US$5.2 billion (£3.9 billion) trust fund contemplated by the Master Settlement Agreement (as

described in paragraph 39 below) to benefit tobacco growers, the original Broin flight attendant case (as described in paragraph 38,

note 31(o) below), and most of the Engle progeny cases pending in U.S. federal court (as described in paragraph 27 et seq. below),

after the initial docket of over 4,000 such cases was reduced to approximately 400 cases. The Group believes that the

circumstances surrounding these claims are readily distinguishable from the current categories of tobacco-related litigation claims

involving Group companies.

9. Although the Group intends to defend all pending cases vigorously and believes that the Group’s companies have valid bases for

appeals of adverse verdicts, valid defences to all actions, and that an outflow of resources related to any individual case is not

considered probable, litigation is subject to many uncertainties, and generally, it is not possible to predict the outcome of any

particular litigation pending against Group companies or to reasonably estimate the amount or range of any possible loss.

Furthermore, a number of political, legislative, regulatory and other developments relating to the tobacco industry and cigarette

smoking have received wide media attention. These developments may negatively affect the outcomes of tobacco-related legal

actions and encourage the commencement of additional similar litigation. Therefore, the Group does not provide estimates of the

financial effect of the contingent liabilities represented by such litigation, as such estimates are not practicable.

10. The following table lists the categories of the tobacco-related actions pending against Group companies as at 31 December 2025

and the increase or decrease from the number of cases pending against Group companies as at 31 December 2024. Details of the

quantum of past judgments awarded against Group companies, the majority of which are under appeal, are also identified along

with any settlements reached during the relevant period. Given the volume and more active nature of the Engle progeny cases and

the Filter Cases in the U.S. described below, and the fluctuation in the number of such cases and amounts awarded from year to

year, the Group presents judgment or settlement figures for these cases on a three-year basis. Where no quantum is identified,

either no judgment has been awarded against a Group company, or where a verdict has been reached no quantification of damages

has been given, or no settlement has been entered into. Further details on the judgments, damages quantification and settlements

are included within the case narratives below. For a discussion of the non-tobacco related litigation pending against the Group, see

note 31, paragraph 76, et seq below.

335

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Case Type | Notes | Case Numbers as at  31 December 2025  (note 31(a)) | Case Numbers as at  31 December 2024  (note 31(a)) | Change in Number  Increase/(decrease) |
| U.S. tobacco-related actions |  |  |  |  |
| Medical reimbursement cases | 31(b) | 1 | 2 | (1) |
| Class actions | 31(c) | 19 | 19 | No change |
| Individual smoking and health cases | 31(d) | 194 | 197 | (3) |
| Engle Progeny Cases | 31(e) | 33 | 91 | (58) |
| Broin II Cases | 31(f) | 1 | 69 | (68) |
| Filter Cases | 31(g) | 31 | 29 | 2 |
| State Settlement Agreements – Enforcement and Validity | 31(h) | 4 | 5 | (1) |
| Non-U.S. tobacco-related actions |  |  |  |  |
| Medical reimbursement cases |  | 8 | 18 | (10) |
| Class actions | 31(i) | 2 | 12 | (10) |
| Individual smoking and health cases | 31(j) | 42 | 50 | (8) |

(Note 31(a)) This includes cases to which the Reynolds American Inc. (Reynolds American) group companies were a party at such date.

(Note 31(b)) This category of cases includes the Department of Justice action. See note 31, paragraphs 20 to 23.

(Note 31(c)) See note 31, paragraphs 24 to 36.

(Note 31(d)) See note 31, paragraphs 37 to 38.

(Note 31(e)) See note 31, paragraphs 27 to 36.

(Note 31(f)) See note 31, paragraph 38.

(Note 31(g)) See note 31, paragraph 38.

(Note 31(h)) See note 31, paragraphs 39 to 57.

(Note 31(i)) Outside the United States, there were two class actions being brought against Group companies as at 31 December 2025.

These include one class action in Canada and one class action in Venezuela. For a description of the Group companies’ non-U.S. class

actions, see note 31, paragraphs 71 to 74. All outstanding tobacco litigation in Canada prior to the implementation of the Approved Plans

on 29 August 2025 has been resolved and all relevant Group companies have been provided releases in full for all historical tobacco-

related claims in Canada, although the procedural dismissal of the proceedings is ongoing. See note 31, paragraph 62.

(Note 31(j)) As at 31 December 2025, the jurisdictions with the most active individual cases against Group companies were, in descending

order: Chile (20), Brazil (seven), Italy (five), Argentina (five), Ireland (two), and Türkiye (two). There was a further jurisdiction with one active

case only. For further information, see note 31, paragraph 75.

11. Certain terms and phrases used in this note 31 may require some explanation.

a)‘Judgment’ or ‘final judgment’ refers to the final decision of the court resolving the dispute and determining the rights and

obligations of the parties. At the trial court level, for example, a final judgment generally is entered by the court after a jury verdict

and after post-verdict motions have been decided. In most cases, the losing party can appeal a verdict only after a final judgment

has been entered by the trial court.

b)‘Damages’ refers to the amount of money sought by a plaintiff in a complaint, or awarded to a party by a jury or, in some cases,

by a judge. ‘Compensatory damages’ are awarded to compensate the prevailing party for actual losses suffered, if liability is

proved. In cases in which there is a finding that a defendant has acted wilfully, maliciously or fraudulently, generally based on

a higher burden of proof than is required for a finding of liability for compensatory damages, a plaintiff also may be awarded

‘punitive damages’. Although damages may be awarded at the trial court stage, a losing party may be protected from paying

any damages until all appellate avenues have been exhausted by posting a supersedeas bond. The amount of such a bond is

governed by the law of the relevant jurisdiction and generally is set at the amount of damages plus some measure of statutory

interest, modified at the discretion of the appropriate court or subject to limits set by a court or statute.

c)‘Settlement’ refers to certain types of cases in which cigarette manufacturers, including R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. (RJRT),

Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corporation (now known as Brown & Williamson Holdings, Inc.) (B&W), and Lorillard Tobacco

Company (Lorillard Tobacco), have agreed to resolve disputes with certain plaintiffs without resolving the cases through trial

and/or appeal.

d)All sums set out in note 31 have been converted to GBP using the following end closing rates applicable for 31 December 2025,

which differ from the rates at the time any related provision was recorded on the balance sheet: GBP 1 to US$ 1.3451, GBP 1 to

CAD$ 1.8437, GBP 1 to EUR 1.1453, GBP 1 to AOA 1,241.5242 (Angolan Kwanza), GBP 1 to ARS 1,952.4108 (Argentine Peso), GBP 1

to BDT 164.432 (Bangladeshi Taka), GBP 1 to BRL 7.371 (Brazilian Real), GBP 1 to MZN 85.9554 (Mozambican Metical), GBP 1 to

NGN 1,945.9511 (Nigerian Naira), GBP 1 to KRW 1,937.6100 (South Korean Won), and GBP 1 to TRY 57.7887 (Turkish Lira). In

addition, due to the adoption of the euro by the Croatian State, the European Central Bank set a conversion rate of EUR to HRK

on 1 January 2023 as 1 EUR to HRK 7.5345.

336

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

U.S. Tobacco Litigation

12. Group companies, notably RJRT (individually and as successor by merger to Lorillard Tobacco) and B&W as well as other leading

cigarette manufacturers, are defendants in a number of product liability cases. In a number of these cases, the amounts of

compensatory and punitive damages sought are significant.

13. The total number of U.S. tobacco product liability cases pending as at 31 December 2025 involving RJRT, B&W, Santa Fe Natural

Tobacco Company, Inc. (SFNTC) and/or Lorillard Tobacco was approximately 297.

14. Since many of these pending cases seek unspecified damages, it is not possible to quantify the total amounts being claimed, but the

aggregate amounts involved in such litigation are significant, possibly totalling billions of US dollars. The cases fall into four broad

categories: medical reimbursement cases; class actions; individual cases; and other claims.

15. RJRT (individually and as successor by merger to Lorillard Tobacco), American Snuff Co., SFNTC, R.J. Reynolds Vapor Company

(RJR Vapor), Reynolds American, Lorillard Inc., other Reynolds American affiliates and indemnitees, including but not limited to B&W

(collectively, the Reynolds Defendants), believe that they have valid defences to the tobacco-related litigation claims against them,

as well as valid bases for appeal of adverse verdicts against them. The Reynolds Defendants have, through their counsel, filed

pleadings and memoranda in pending tobacco-related litigation that set forth and discuss a number of grounds and defences that

they and their counsel believe have a valid basis in law and fact.

16. Scheduled trials. Trial schedules are subject to change, and many cases are dismissed before trial. In the U.S., as at 31 December

2025, there are 37 cases, exclusive of Engle progeny cases, scheduled for trial through 31 December 2026, for the Reynolds

Defendants: 30 individual smoking and health cases, three Filter Cases and four other cases. Thereafter, as of 15 January 2026, two

additional Filter Cases were scheduled for trial through 31 December 2026, bringing the Filter Cases total to five scheduled trials

through 31 December 2026. There are also approximately 11 Engle progeny cases against RJRT (individually and as successor to

Lorillard Tobacco) and B&W scheduled for trial through 31 December 2026. It is not known how many of these cases will actually be tried.

17. Trial results. From 1 January 2023 through 31 December 2025, 43 trials occurred in individual smoking and health, Engle progeny, and

other cases in which the Reynolds Defendants were defendants, including 10 trials where mistrials were declared. Verdicts in favour

of the Reynolds Defendants and, in some cases, other defendants, were returned in 17 cases, tried in Florida (eight), Oregon (one),

Massachusetts (four), Illinois (one), Delaware (one) and New Mexico (two). Verdicts in favour of the plaintiffs were returned in 16

cases, tried in Florida (six), Massachusetts (seven), New Mexico (one), and Hawaii (two).

(a) Medical Reimbursement Cases

18. These civil actions seek to recover amounts spent by government entities and other third-party providers on healthcare and welfare

costs claimed to result from illnesses associated with smoking.

19. As at 31 December 2025, one U.S. medical reimbursement suit (Crow Creek Sioux Tribe v. American Tobacco Co., filed in 1997) was

pending against RJRT, B&W and Lorillard Tobacco in a Native American tribal court in South Dakota. The plaintiffs seek to recover

actual and punitive damages, restitution, funding of a clinical cessation programme, funding of a corrective public education

programme, and disgorgement of unjust profits from sales to minors. There has been no recent activity in this case, and no other

medical reimbursement suits are pending against these companies by county or other political subdivisions of the states.

U.S. Department of Justice Action

20. On 22 September 1999, the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ) brought an action in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia

against various industry members, including RJRT, B&W, Lorillard Tobacco, B.A.T Industries p.l.c. (Industries) and British American

Tobacco (Investments) Limited (Investments) (United States v. Philip Morris USA Inc.). The DOJ initially sought (i) recovery of certain

federal funds expended in providing health care to smokers who developed alleged smoking-related diseases and (ii) equitable relief

under the civil provisions of the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO), including (a) disgorgement of roughly

US$280 billion (£208.2 billion) in profits allegedly earned from a purported racketeering ‘enterprise’ – a remedy the U.S. Court of

Appeals for the District Court Circuit (the DC Circuit) ruled in February 2005 was not available – and (b) certain ‘corrective

communications’. In September 2000, the district court dismissed Industries for lack of personal jurisdiction and dismissed the

health care cost recovery claims.

21. After a roughly nine-month non-jury trial of the remaining RICO claims, the district court issued its Final Judgment and Remedial

Order (the Remedial Order) on 17 August 2006. The Remedial Order found certain defendants, including RJRT, B&W, Lorillard

Tobacco and Investments, had violated RICO, imposed financial penalties and enjoined the defendants from committing future

racketeering acts, participating in certain trade organisations, making misrepresentations concerning smoking and health and youth

marketing, and using certain brand descriptors such as ‘low tar’, ‘light’, ‘ultra-light’, ‘mild’ and ‘natural’. The Remedial Order also

required the defendants to issue ‘corrective communications’ on five subjects, including smoking and health and addiction, and

to comply with further undertakings, including maintaining websites of historical corporate documents and disseminating certain

marketing information on a confidential basis to the government. In addition, the district court placed restrictions on the defendants’

ability to dispose of certain assets for use in the United States, unless the transferee agrees to abide by the terms of the district

court’s order.

22. The parties appealed and cross-appealed and, on 22 May 2009, the DC Circuit affirmed the district court’s RICO liability judgment

but vacated the Remedial Order in part and remanded for further factual findings and clarification as to whether liability should be

imposed against B&W, based on changes in the nature of B&W’s business operations (including the extent of B&W’s control over

tobacco operations). The DC Circuit also remanded three other discrete issues relating to the injunctive remedies, including for the

district court ‘to reformulate’ the injunction on the use of low-tar descriptors ‘to exempt foreign activities that have no substantial,

direct, and foreseeable domestic effects,’ and for the district court to evaluate whether corrective communications could be

required at point-of-sale displays (which requirement the DC Circuit vacated). On 28 June 2010, the U.S. Supreme Court denied the

parties’ petitions for further review.

337

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

23. On 22 December 2010, the district court dismissed B&W from the litigation. Due to intervening changes in controlling law, on 28

March 2011, the district court ruled that the Remedial Order no longer applied to Investments prospectively, and for this reason,

Investments would not have to comply with any of the remaining injunctive remedies. In November 2012, the district court entered

an order setting forth the text of the corrective statements and directed the parties to engage in discussions with the special

master appointed by the district court to implement them. After various proceedings and appeals, the district court in October 2017

ordered RJRT and the other U.S. tobacco company defendants to fund the publication of compelled public statements in various U.S.

media outlets, including in newspapers, on television, on the companies’ websites, and in onserts on cigarette packaging.

The compelled public statements in newspapers and on television were completed in 2018 and in package onserts in mid-2020. The

compelled public statements now also appear on RJRT websites. The final issue regarding corrective statements was their display at

retail point of sale. On 6 December 2022, the district court entered a consent order requiring the tobacco company defendants to

have the compelled public statements posted at retail point of sale. Installation of the statements began in July 2023, and the

statements remained in stores through June 2025. The now-concluded corrective statements at retail were the last remaining

remedy of the litigation to be implemented.

(b) Class Actions

24. As at 31 December 2025, (1) RJRT, B&W and Lorillard Tobacco were named as defendants in one action asserting claims on behalf of

putative classes of persons allegedly injured or financially impacted by their smoking, (2) one action asserting claims on behalf of

putative classes of persons allegedly injured or financially impacted by RJRT’s marketing practices, and (3) as detailed in the next

paragraph, RJRT, and SFNTC (a subsidiary of Reynolds American) were named in 17 putative class actions relating to the use of the

words ‘natural’, ‘100% additive-free’ or ‘organic’ in Natural American Spirit (NAS) brand advertising and promotional materials. If the

classes are or remain certified, separate trials may be needed to assess individual plaintiffs’ damages. Among the pending class

actions, 16 specified the amount of the claim in the complaint and alleged that the plaintiffs were seeking in excess of US$5 million

(£3.7 million) and one alleged that the plaintiffs were seeking less than US$75,000 (£55,760) per class member plus unspecified

punitive damages.

No Additive/Natural/Organic Claim Cases

25. A total of 17 pending putative class actions were filed in nine U.S. federal district courts against Reynolds American, RJRT and

SFNTC, which cases generally allege, in various combinations, violations of state deceptive and unfair trade practice statutes and

claim state common law fraud, negligent misrepresentation and unjust enrichment based on the use of descriptors such as ‘natural’,

‘organic’ and ‘100% additive-free’ in the marketing, labelling, advertising and promotion of SFNTC’s NAS brand cigarettes. In these

actions, the plaintiffs allege that the use of these terms suggests that NAS brand cigarettes are less harmful than other cigarettes

and, for that reason, violated state consumer protection statutes or amounted to fraud or a negligent or intentional

misrepresentation. The actions seek various categories of recovery, including economic damages, injunctive relief (including medical

monitoring and cessation programmes), interest, restitution, disgorgement, treble and punitive damages, and attorneys’ fees and

costs. In April 2016, the U.S. Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation (JPML) consolidated the 16 cases pending at that time for pre-

trial purposes before a federal district court in New Mexico, and a later-filed case was transferred there for pre-trial purposes in

2018. On 21 December 2017, that court granted the defendants’ motion to dismiss in part, dismissing a number of claims with

prejudice, and denied it in part. The district court conducted a five-day hearing on the motion for class certification and on the

motion challenging the admissibility of expert opinion testimony in December 2020. On 1 September 2023, the district court entered

an order certifying a subset of the plaintiffs’ proposed classes covering purchasers of NAS menthol cigarettes in six states and

declining to certify the other proposed classes. The defendants and plaintiffs both appealed from that order to the U.S. Court of

Appeals for the Tenth Circuit. Briefing is complete and oral argument occurred on 16 July 2025. A decision is pending.

Other Putative Class Actions

26. Young v. American Tobacco Co. is a putative class action filed in November 1997 in the Circuit Court, Orleans Parish, Louisiana

against various U.S. cigarette manufacturers, including RJRT, B&W, Lorillard Tobacco and certain parent companies. This action was

brought on behalf of a putative class of Louisiana residents who, though not themselves cigarette smokers, have been exposed to

second-hand smoke from cigarettes manufactured by the defendants, and who allegedly suffered injury as a result of that exposure.

The action seeks an unspecified amount of compensatory and punitive damages. In March 2016, the court entered an order staying

the case, including all discovery, pending the completion of an ongoing smoking cessation programme ordered by the court in a

now-concluded Louisiana state court certified class action, Scott v. American Tobacco Co. The stay remains in place.

Engle Class Action and Engle Progeny Cases (Florida)

27. In July 1998, trial began in Engle v. R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., a then-certified class action filed in Circuit Court, Miami-Dade County,

Florida, against U.S. cigarette manufacturers, including RJRT, B&W, Lorillard Tobacco and Lorillard Inc. The then-certified class

consisted of Florida citizens and residents, and their survivors, who suffered from smoking-related diseases that first manifested

between 5 May 1990, and 21 November 1996, and were caused by an addiction to cigarettes. In July 1999, the jury in this Phase I

found against RJRT, B&W, Lorillard Tobacco, Lorillard Inc. and the other defendants on common issues relating to the defendants’

conduct, general causation, the addictiveness of cigarettes, and entitlement to punitive damages.

28. In July 2000, the jury in Phase II awarded the class a total of approximately US$145 billion (approximately £107.8 billion) in punitive

damages, apportioned US$36.3 billion (£27 billion) to RJRT, US$17.6 billion (£13.1 billion) to B&W, and US$16.3 billion (£12.1 billion) to

Lorillard Tobacco and Lorillard Inc. The three class representatives in the Engle class action were awarded US$13 million

(£9.7 million) in compensatory damages.

29. This decision was appealed and ultimately resulted in the Florida Supreme Court in December 2006 decertifying the class and

allowing judgments entered for only two of the three Engle class representatives to stand and setting aside the punitive damages

award. The court preserved certain of the jury’s Phase I findings, including that cigarettes can cause certain diseases, nicotine is

addictive, and defendants placed defective cigarettes on the market, breached duties of care, concealed health-related information

and conspired. Putative Engle class members were permitted to file individual lawsuits, deemed ‘Engle progeny cases’, against

the Engle defendants, within one year of the Supreme Court’s decision (subsequently extended to 11 January 2008).

338

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

30. During 2015, RJRT and Lorillard Tobacco, together with Philip Morris USA Inc. (PM USA), settled virtually all of the Engle progeny

cases then pending against them in federal district court. The total amount of the settlement was US$100 million (approximately

£74.3 million) divided as follows: RJRT US$42.5 million (£31.6 million); PM USA US$42.5 million (£31.6 million); and Lorillard Tobacco

US$15 million (£11.2 million). The settlement covered more than 400 federal Engle progeny cases but did not cover 12 federal progeny

cases previously tried to verdict and then pending on post-trial motions or appeal, and two federal progeny cases filed by different

lawyers from the ones who negotiated the settlement for the plaintiffs.

31. As at 31 December 2025, there were approximately 33 Engle progeny cases pending in which RJRT, B&W and/or Lorillard Tobacco

have all been named as defendants and served. These cases include claims by or on behalf of 50 plaintiffs. The number of pending

cases fluctuates for a variety of reasons, including voluntary and involuntary dismissals. Voluntary dismissals include cases in which

a plaintiff accepts an ‘offer of judgment’ from RJRT and/or RJRT’s affiliates and indemnitees.

32. 15 trials occurred in Engle progeny cases in Florida state courts against RJRT, B&W and/or Lorillard Tobacco from 1 January 2023

through 31 December 2025, and additional state court trials are scheduled for 2026.

33. The following chart identifies the number of trials in Engle progeny cases as at 31 December 2025 and additional information about

the adverse judgments entered:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Trials/verdicts/judgments of individual Engle progeny cases from 1 January 2023 through 31 December 2025: | |
| Total number of trials | 15 |
| Number of trials resulting in plaintiffs’ verdicts | 7\* |
| Total damages awarded in final judgments against RJRT | US$58,210,000 (£43.3 million) |
| Amount of overall damages comprising ‘compensatory  damages’ (approximately) | US$32,462,000 (of overall US$58,210,000 )  (£24.1 million of £43.3 million) |
| Amount of overall damages comprising ‘punitive damages’ (approximately) | US$25,748,000 (of overall US$58,210,000)  (£19.1 million of £43.3 million) |

Note:

\* Of the 7 trials resulting in plaintiffs’ verdicts 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2025 (note 31(k)):

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Number of adverse judgments appealed by RJRT (note 31(l)) | 4 |
| Number of adverse judgments, in which RJRT still has time to file an appeal | 0 |
| Number of adverse judgments in which an appeal was not, and can no longer be, sought | 3 |

(Note 31(k)) The 15 trials include two cases with two punitive damages retrials, both within the time period and both prior to the time

period (Ledo v R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. and Spurlock v. R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.).

(Note 31(l)) Of the four adverse verdicts appealed by RJRT as a result of judgments arising in the period from 1 January 2023 to 31

December 2025:

a. one appeal remains undecided in the District Court of Appeal;

b. one judgment was affirmed and paid;

c. one case was reversed and a new trial ordered; and

d. one case was resolved after the appeal was filed.

34. By statute, Florida applies a US$200 million (£148.7 million) bond cap to all Engle progeny cases in the aggregate. Individual bond

caps for any given Engle progeny case vary depending on the number of judgments in effect at a given time. Judicial attempts by

several plaintiffs in the Engle progeny cases to challenge the bond cap as violating the Florida Constitution have failed. In addition,

bills have been introduced in sessions of the Florida legislature that would eliminate the Engle progeny bond cap, but those bills have

not been enacted as at 31 December 2025.

35. In 2025, RJRT paid judgments in three Engle progeny cases. Those payments totalled approximately US$16 million (approximately

£11.9 million) in compensatory or punitive damages. Additional costs were paid in respect of attorneys’ fees and statutory interest.

36. In addition, accruals for damages and statutory interests for two pre-trial case resolutions and the remaining amounts of one

resolution bundle were recorded in Reynolds American’s consolidated balance sheet as at 31 December 2025 to the value of

approximately US$4.8 million (approximately £3.6 million).

(c) Individual Cases

37. As at 31 December 2025, 194 individual cases were pending in the United States against RJRT, B&W and/or Lorillard Tobacco.

This category of cases includes smoking and health cases alleging personal injuries caused by tobacco use or exposure brought

by or on behalf of individual plaintiffs based on theories of negligence, strict liability in tort, design defect, failure to warn, fraud,

misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, violations of state deceptive trade practices or consumer protection

statutes, and conspiracy. The plaintiffs seek to recover compensatory damages, attorneys’ fees and costs, and punitive damages.

The category does not include the Engle progeny cases, Broin II cases, and Filter Cases discussed above and below. Three of the

individual cases are brought by or on behalf of an individual or his/her survivors alleging personal injury as a result of exposure to

Environmental Tobacco Smoke (ETS).

339

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

38. The following chart identifies the number of individual cases pending as at 31 December 2025 as against the number pending as at

31 December 2024, along with the number of Engle progeny cases, Broin II cases, and Filter Cases, which are discussed further below.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
| Case Type | U.S.  Case Numbers  31 December  2025 | U.S.  Case Numbers  31 December  2024 | Change in  Number  Increase /  (Decrease) |
| Individual Smoking and Health Cases (note 31(m)) | 194 | 197 | (3) |
| Engle Progeny Cases (Number of Plaintiffs) (note 31(n)) | 33 (50) | 91 (125) | (58) (75) |
| Broin II Cases (note 31(o)) | 1 | 69 | (68) |
| Filter Cases (note 31(p)) | 31 | 29 | 2 |

(Note 31(m)) Out of the 194 pending individual smoking and health cases, eight have received adverse verdicts or judgments in

the court of first instance or on appeal, and the total amount of those verdicts or judgments is approximately US$260 million

(approximately £193.3 million), of which US$87 million (£64.7 million) is the result of the jury’s verdict in Penza v. R. J. Reynolds

Tobacco Co. and US$89 million (£66.2 million) is the result of the jury’s verdict in Marvin Manious v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. In

addition, accruals for four individual smoking and health pre-trial case resolutions and three resolution bundles were recorded in

Reynolds American’s consolidated balance sheet as at 31 December 2025 to the value of approximately US$6.3 million

(approximately £4.7 million).

(Note 31(n)) The number of Engle progeny cases will fluctuate as cases are dismissed or if any of the dismissed cases are appealed.

Please see earlier table in paragraph 33.

(Note 31(o)) Broin v. Philip Morris, Inc. was a class action filed in Circuit Court in Miami-Dade County, Florida in 1991 and brought on

behalf of flight attendants alleged to have suffered from diseases or ailments caused by exposure to ETS in airplane cabins. In October

1997, RJRT, B&W, Lorillard Tobacco and other cigarette manufacturer defendants settled Broin, agreeing to pay a total of

US$300 million (£223 million) in three annual US$100 million (£74.3 million) instalments, allocated among the companies by market

share, to fund research on the early detection and cure of diseases associated with tobacco smoke. It also required those companies

to pay a total of US$49 million (£36.4 million) for the plaintiffs’ counsel’s fees and expenses. RJRT’s portion of these payments was

approximately US$86 million (approximately £63.9 million); B&W’s was approximately US$57 million (approximately £42.4 million); and

Lorillard Tobacco’s was approximately US$31 million (approximately £23 million). The settlement agreement, among other things,

limits the types of claims class members may bring and eliminates claims for punitive damages. The settlement agreement also

provides that, in individual cases by class members that are referred to as Broin II lawsuits, the defendants will bear the burden of

proof with respect to whether ETS can cause certain specifically enumerated diseases, referred to as ‘general causation’. With

respect to all other liability issues, including whether an individual plaintiff’s disease was caused by his or her exposure to ETS in

airplane cabins, referred to as ‘specific causation’, individual plaintiffs will bear the burden of proof. On 7 September 1999, the Florida

Supreme Court approved the settlement. There have been no Broin II trials since 2007. There have been periodic efforts to activate

cases and the Group expects this to continue over time. In 2025, RJRT resolved the remaining Broin II cases due to inactivity on the

files, except for one case which remains pending as of 31 December 2025.

(Note 31(p)) Includes claims brought against Lorillard Tobacco and Lorillard Inc. by individuals who seek damages resulting from

their alleged exposure to asbestos fibres that were incorporated into filter material used in one brand of cigarettes manufactured

by a predecessor to Lorillard Tobacco for a limited period of time ending more than 60 years ago. Pursuant to a 1952 agreement

between P. Lorillard Company and H&V Specialties Co., Inc. (the manufacturer of the filter material), Lorillard Tobacco is required to

indemnify Hollingsworth & Vose for legal fees, expenses, judgments and resolutions in cases and claims alleging injury from finished

products sold by P. Lorillard Company that contained the filter material. As of 31 December 2025, Lorillard Tobacco and/or Lorillard

Inc. was a defendant in 31 Filter Cases. Since 1 January 2023, Lorillard Tobacco and RJRT have paid, or have reached agreement to pay,

a total of approximately US$19.1 million (approximately £14.2 million) in settlements to resolve 80 Filter Cases. In addition, an accrual

for the resolution of  eight of the 80 Filter Cases was recognised as at 31 December 2025 to the value of approximately US$3.3

million (approximately £2.5 million).

(d) State Settlement Agreements

39. In November 1998, the major U.S. cigarette manufacturers, including RJRT, B&W and Lorillard Tobacco, entered into the Master

Settlement Agreement (MSA) with attorneys general representing 46 U.S. states, the District of Columbia and certain U.S. territories

and possessions. These cigarette manufacturers had previously settled four other cases, brought on behalf of Mississippi, Florida,

Texas and Minnesota, by separate agreements with each state (collectively and with the MSA, the ‘State Settlement Agreements’).

40. These State Settlement Agreements settled all health care cost recovery actions brought by, or on behalf of, the settling jurisdictions;

released the defending major U.S. cigarette manufacturers from various additional present and potential future claims; imposed

future payment obligations in perpetuity on RJRT, B&W, Lorillard Tobacco and other major U.S. cigarette manufacturers; and placed

significant restrictions on their ability to market and sell cigarettes and smokeless tobacco products. In accordance with the MSA,

various tobacco companies agreed to fund a US$5.2 billion (£3.9 billion) trust fund to be used to address the possible adverse

economic impact of the MSA on tobacco growers.

41. RJRT and SFNTC are subject to substantial payment obligations under the State Settlement Agreements. Payments under the State

Settlement Agreements are subject to various adjustments for, among other things, the volume of cigarettes sold, relative market

share, operating profit, net operating profit (NOP) and inflation. Reynolds American’s operating subsidiaries’ expenses and payments

under the State Settlement Agreements for 2023, 2024 and 2025 and the projected expenses and payments for 2026 and onwards

are set forth below (in millions of US dollars)\*:

340

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 and  thereafter |
| Settlement expenses | $2,516 | $2,160 | $2,037 |  |  |
| Settlement cash payments | $2,874 | $2,535 | $2,140 |  |  |
| Projected settlement expenses |  |  |  | >$2,000 | >$2,000 |
| Projected settlement cash payments |  |  |  | >$2,000 | >$2,000 |

Note:

\*  Subject to adjustments for changes in sales volume, operating profit, NOP, inflation and other factors. Payments are allocated among the settling companies on the basis of relative

market share or other methods.

42. The State Settlement Agreements have materially adversely affected RJRT’s shipment volumes. Reynolds American believes that

these settlement obligations may materially adversely affect the results of operations, cash flows or financial position of Reynolds

American and RJRT in future periods. The degree of the adverse impact will depend, among other things, on the rate of decline

in U.S. cigarette sales in the premium and value categories, RJRT’s share of the domestic premium and value cigarette categories,

and the effect of any resulting cost advantage of manufacturers not subject to the State Settlement Agreements.

43. In addition, the MSA includes an adjustment that potentially reduces the annual payment obligations of RJRT, Lorillard Tobacco and the

other signatories to the MSA, known as ‘Participating Manufacturers’ (PMs). Certain requirements, collectively referred to as the

‘Adjustment Requirements’, must be satisfied before the adjustment for a given year is available: (i) an independent auditor must

determine that the PMs have experienced a market share loss, beyond a triggering threshold, to those manufacturers that do not

participate in the MSA (such non-participating manufacturers being referred to as NPMs); and (ii) in a binding arbitration proceeding, a

firm of independent economic consultants must find that the disadvantages of the MSA were a significant factor contributing to the loss

of market share. This finding is known as a significant factor determination, and the adjustment is referred to as the NPM Adjustment.

44. When the Adjustment Requirements are satisfied, the MSA provides that the NPM Adjustment applies to reduce the annual

payment obligation of the PMs. However, an individual settling state may avoid its share of the NPM Adjustment if it had in place

and diligently enforced during the entirety of the relevant year a ‘Qualifying Statute’ that imposes escrow obligations on NPMs that

are comparable to what the NPMs would have owed if they had joined the MSA. In such event, the state’s share of the NPM

Adjustment is reallocated to other settling states, if any, that did not have in place and diligently enforce a Qualifying Statute.

45. RJRT, Lorillard Tobacco and SFNTC are or were involved in the NPM Adjustment proceedings concerning the years 2003 to 2025.

In 2012, RJRT, Lorillard Tobacco, and SFNTC entered into an agreement (the Term Sheet) with certain settling states that resolved

accrued and future NPM Adjustments. Since that time, additional states have joined the NPM Adjustment Settlement Agreement

(which incorporates the Term Sheet). In 2015, an additional state, New York, entered a separate settlement of the NPM Adjustment

dispute covering the years 2004 to 2014 and setting forth a procedure for calculating RJRT payment credits based on the number of

NPM packs sold on or through a Native American reservation in New York for 2015 onwards. In 2020, an additional state, Montana,

entered a separate settlement of the NPM Adjustment dispute covering the years 2005 to 2030. In 2024, an additional state,

Massachusetts, entered a separate settlement of the NPM Adjustment dispute covering the years 2005 to 2011. In 2025, an

additional state, Washington, entered a separate agreement of the NPM Adjustment dispute with RJRT and certain Subsequent

Participating Manufacturers (SPMs) covering the years 2005 to 2023.

46. Arbitration panels ruled in September 2021 and September 2022 that Missouri and New Mexico, respectively, had not diligently

enforced their respective Qualifying Statutes in the year 2004. In September 2021 and December 2023, arbitration panels ruled that

Washington had also not diligently enforced its Qualifying Statute in the years 2004 through 2007.

After a motion by Missouri to vacate the 2004 NPM Adjustment arbitration panel’s award in November 2021, which was denied by

the Missouri Circuit Court in 2024, the 2004 NPM Adjustment award was confirmed on 14 January 2025. Missouri filed a notice of

appeal, but the Missouri Court of Appeals affirmed the order denying Missouri’s motion to vacate the 2004 award in September

2025. An application for transfer to the Supreme Court of Missouri was denied in November 2025. This matter is now closed.

On 30 August 2023, the New Mexico District Court vacated the arbitration panel’s decision with respect to New Mexico and an

appeal was filed by the PMs in September 2023. On 15 January 2026, the New Mexico Court of Appeals reversed the lower court’s

order and reinstated the award finding New Mexico non-diligent in 2004.

On 28 March 2024, Washington filed a motion to vacate the arbitration panel’s award determining it was non-diligent in 2005, 2006,

and 2007. Following a series of filings by RJRT and the state, on 7 April 2025, the state, RJRT and certain other SPMs settled the NPM

Adjustment dispute for 2005 through 2023. Pursuant to such settlement, Washington agreed to dismiss its appeal as to RJRT and

those other settling SPMs. On 2 May 2025, Washington, RJRT, and the settling SPMs filed a joint motion to dismiss the appeal, which

was granted on 27 May 2025. PM USA objected to the settlement, but the independent auditor implemented the settlement in April

2025. On 21 April 2025, PM USA served on RJRT an arbitration demand seeking to arbitrate the validity of the settlement. On 4 June

2025, RJRT and the settling SPMs filed a complaint in Washington’s MSA court requesting a declaration that PM USA’s arbitration

demand is invalid and fails to raise an arbitrable dispute. On 24 June 2025, PM USA filed a motion to compel arbitration and to dismiss

the complaint. The motion to compel arbitration was granted in September 2025 against RJRT’s filed opposition. The case has been

stayed pending arbitration. On 12 September 2025, RJRT and the SPMs served on PM USA an arbitration demand alleging PM USA

had breached the 2017 NPM Adjustment Settlement Agreement by interfering with RJRT’s and the SPMs’ separate resolution of their

individual NPM Adjustment disputes with Washington, RJRT and PM USA filed arbitration demands, which were later consolidated,

with Judicial Arbitration and Mediation Services, Inc. (JAMS) on 6 October 2025 and 7 October 2025, respectively. The parties are in

the process of selecting arbitrators. On 30 October 2025, Washington and PM USA settled the NPM Adjustment dispute for 2005

through 2015. NPM proceedings are ongoing and could result in further reductions of the companies’ MSA-related payments.

47. On 22 March 2024, New Mexico filed a complaint with the New Mexico District Court seeking a declaratory judgment interpreting

the term “diligently enforce” as used in the MSA. RJRT filed a motion to compel arbitration and to dismiss the complaint on 19 April

2024. On 23 September 2024, the New Mexico District Court granted RJRT’s motion to compel arbitration and dismissed the

complaint from the bench. The New Mexico District Court issued an order to that effect on 13 November 2024. New Mexico filed a

notice of appeal on 9 December 2024. Briefing is complete and the appeal is pending.

341

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

48. On 23 February 2024, PM USA sent New Mexico a 30-day notice of intent to initiate a proceeding against New Mexico, giving notice

that it intends to bring an action in the New Mexico District Court seeking an enforcement order compelling New Mexico to

participate in a proceeding before a firm to resolve a dispute over whether New Mexico’s statutes requiring escrow deposits on

certain cigarettes sold in New Mexico constitute a Qualifying Statute pursuant to the MSA.

49. Currently there are four proceedings in four jurisdictions (Delaware (see paragraph 53), New Mexico (see paragraph 55), Texas (see

paragraph 56) and Minnesota (see paragraph 57)) under or in connection with the State Settlement Agreements (other than the

ones described above).

50. In January 2017, the State of Florida sought an order declaring that RJRT and Imperial Tobacco Group, PLC (ITG), a wholly owned

subsidiary of Imperial Brands plc that was later joined into the enforcement action, are in breach of the Florida State Settlement

Agreement and are required, jointly and severally, to pay approximately US$45 million (approximately £33.5 million) and make annual

payments to the state under the Florida State Settlement Agreement with respect to the four brands (Winston, Salem, Kool and

Maverick) that were sold to ITG in the divestiture of certain assets, on 12 June 2015, by subsidiaries or affiliates of Reynolds American

and Lorillard (the Divestiture), referred to as the ‘Acquired Brands’. The motion also claimed future annual losses of approximately

US$30 million per year (approximately £22.3 million) absent the court’s enforcement of the Florida State Settlement Agreement.

51. On 27 December 2017, the court entered an order holding RJRT (not ITG) liable for annual settlement payments for the Acquired

Brands, finding that ITG did not assume liability for annual settlement payments related to the Acquired Brands under the terms of

the asset purchase agreement relating to the Divestiture. On 15 August 2018, the court entered a final judgment in the action (the

Final Judgment). On 29 July 2020, Florida's Fourth District Court of Appeal affirmed the Final Judgment on appeal. RJRT’s motion for

rehearing or certification and its motion for review were denied by the Florida Supreme Court in September 2020 and December

2020, respectively. On 5 October 2020, RJRT satisfied the Final Judgment (approximately US$193 million (approximately

£143.4 million)) and paid approximately US$3.2 million (approximately £2.4 million) of Florida’s attorneys’ fees. As explained below,

RJRT has secured an order in the Delaware action requiring ITG to indemnify it for amounts paid under the Final Judgment.

52. In February 2017, ITG filed an action in the Delaware Court of Chancery seeking declaratory relief against Reynolds American and

RJRT on various matters related to its rights and obligations under the asset purchase agreement (and related documents) relating

to the Divestiture with respect to the subject of the Florida enforcement litigation described above. Reynolds American and RJRT

filed counterclaims on the same issues. Following summary judgments in September 2022 and October 2023, the court entered an

implementing order on 15 November 2023 providing that ITG shall indemnify Reynolds American and RJRT for every settlement

payment that they make in the future to Florida under the Final Judgment in the Florida litigation, based on ITG’s sales of Acquired

Brands cigarettes, with the question of whether the indemnification obligation should be reduced to account for how NOP

adjustment (NOP Adjustment) payments would have been allocated if ITG had joined the Florida State Settlement Agreement to be

deferred to trial. Following a trial in 2024, the judge entered an order in March 2025 and a final order and judgment in April 2025

awarding Reynolds American and RJRT approximately US$370 million (£275.1 million) against ITG for prior settlement payments with

interest. ITG appealed this decision. On 15 December 2025, the Delaware Supreme Court affirmed the judgment of the Court of

Chancery. On 31 December 2025, the Delaware Supreme Court issued a mandate closing the case. Effective 30 January 2026, ITG,

Reynolds American and RJRT entered into a confidential Delaware Judgment Settlement Agreement. PM USA previously moved to

intervene in the case to assert that Reynolds American, RJRT and/or ITG were unjustly enriched by Florida settlement payments

borne by PM USA. The court denied PM USA’s motion to intervene as untimely. PM USA had appealed but then voluntarily

dismissed its appeal. This matter is now closed.

53. On 4 February 2026, PM USA brought an action against Reynolds American and RJRT in the Court of Chancery of the State of

Delaware alleging unjust enrichment arising from the Delaware rulings in favour of the companies against ITG. PM USA claims

Reynolds avoided certain settlement payments in Florida because ITG did not join the Florida settlement. PM USA claims these

savings were at its expense and seeks restitution and damages for the alleged unjust enrichment in an amount to be determined by

the court, interest, and attorneys’ fees and costs.

54. On 3 December 2019, the State of Mississippi filed a notice of violation and motion to enforce the Mississippi State Settlement

Agreement in the Chancery Court of Jackson County, Mississippi against RJRT, PM USA and ITG, seeking a declaration that the base

year 1997 NOP to be used in calculating the NOP Adjustment was not affected by the change in the federal corporate tax rate

in 2018 from 35% to 21% (the Tax Rate Change), and an order requiring RJRT to pay the approximately US$5 million (approximately

£3.7 million) difference in its 2018 payment because of this issue. Determination of the issue of the Tax Rate Change may affect

RJRT’s annual payment thereafter. On 10 June 2022, the Mississippi Chancery Court granted the state’s motion to enforce, ruling for

the state and denying RJRT’s appeal. Following a hearing on damages, including interest and attorneys' fees, on 13 February 2024,

the Chancery Court awarded the state attorneys’ fees of approximately US$1.3 million (approximately £1 million). On 7 May 2024, the

court entered a final judgment awarding the state compensatory damages of approximately US$23.5 million (approximately £17.5

million) plus 8% prejudgment interest, and approximately US$1 million (approximately £743,467) in additional attorneys’ fees against

RJRT. In June 2024, the state and RJRT filed notices of appeal. PM USA also filed an appeal, which was dismissed (along with the

state’s appeal as it related to PM USA) following a settlement between those parties in October 2024. On 19 August 2025, RJRT and

the state entered into a settlement. On 27 August 2025, the Mississippi Supreme Court dismissed RJRT’s appeal and the State’s

appeal. This matter is now closed.

55. On 29 November 2022, the State of New Mexico filed a complaint or, in the alternative, a motion to enforce its uniform consent

decree entered in connection with the MSA against the PMs asserting, among other things, claims for breach of contract and

violations of New Mexico’s Unfair Practices Act. New Mexico seeks compensatory damages in an amount to be determined at trial,

as well as treble damages, punitive damages, and declaratory and injunctive relief. On 10 February 2023, the PMs filed a motion to

compel arbitration or, in the alternative, motion to dismiss New Mexico’s complaint and alternative motion to enforce. On

29 December 2023, the New Mexico District Court granted the PMs’ motion to compel arbitration. On 29 January 2024, New

Mexico filed a notice of appeal. Briefing is complete and the appeal is pending. On 29 March 2024, RJRT filed a motion to dismiss

New Mexico’s appeal. RJRT’s motion to dismiss is held in abeyance pending submission of the appeal to a panel of judges.

342

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

56. On 2 March 2023, the State of Texas issued a demand letter to RJRT, PM USA and ITG, pursuant to the Texas State Settlement

Agreement, for underpaid sums owed to Texas for the years 2019 through 2022 and a change in the calculation going forward,

asserting that RJRT, PM USA and ITG issued payments to Texas that were based on unauthorized changes to the base year 1997

NOP by incorporating into their calculations the Tax Rate Change. The parties filed cross-motions and, on 15 March 2024, the court

granted the state’s cross-motion to enforce and denied the motion to enforce filed by PM USA and RJRT. On 28 March 2025, the

court ordered the parties to comply with calculations requiring RJRT to pay to Texas approximately US$104 million (£77.3 million),

plus pre-judgment interest from 30 April 2019 through 14 March 2024, and post-judgment interest from 15 March 2024 until

payment. On 25 April 2025, each of RJRT and PM USA filed a notice of appeal with the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals. Briefing is

complete and the appeal is pending.

57. On 2 July 2024, the State of Minnesota filed a motion to enforce the Minnesota State Settlement Agreement on the basis that the

NOP Adjustment due to Minnesota for the years 2018 and after be based on the value fixed in the Mississippi decision that found

the base year 1997 NOP to be used in calculating the NOP Adjustment was not affected by the Tax Rate Change, which motion was

granted on 9 December 2024. The Minnesota court requested the parties to meet and confer on the issue of damages, interest, and

civil penalties including attorneys’ fees and directed that, within 30 days, the independent accounting firm retained by the parties to

calculate the settlement payments, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLC, shall calculate all future Minnesota NOP Adjustments using

US$3,115.1 million (approximately £2,316 million) as the base NOP. After the parties informed the court that they had not resolved all

remaining issues within the prescribed time frame, the court directed the parties to mediation of the remaining issues. RJRT and PM

USA mediated on 10 April 2025 but did not reach a resolution of their dispute over allocation of the damages between them for 2018

and 2019. RJRT and PM USA each filed motions regarding the allocation of damages on 17 June 2025. After a hearing in October

2025, the court granted PM USA’s motion related to the allocation of payments and ordered that ITG Brands, LLC be included in the

recalculation of payments from 2018 going forward. On 5 January 2026, the district court issued the judgment against RJRT and PM

USA. On 6 January 2026, the district court entered a Notice of Entry of Judgment against RJRT for US$71.1 million (approximately

£52.9 million). RJRT intends to appeal.

Tobacco-Related Litigation Outside the U.S.

58. As at 31 December 2025:

a)medical reimbursement actions are being brought in Angola, Brazil, Nigeria and South Korea;

b) class actions are being brought in Canada and Venezuela; and

c) active tobacco product liability claims against the Group’s companies existed in 11 markets outside the U.S. The only markets

with five or more claims were Argentina, Brazil, Chile and Italy.

(a) Medical reimbursement cases

Angola

59. In November 2016, BAT Angola affiliate Sociedade Unificada de Tabacos de Angola (SUT) was served with a collective action filed in

the Provincial Court of Luanda, 2nd Civil Section, by the consumer association Associação Angolana dos Direitos do Consumidor

(AADIC). The lawsuit seeks damages of AOA800 million (approximately £644,369) allegedly incurred by the Angolan Instituto

Nacional do Controlo do Cancro (INCC) for the cost of treating tobacco-related disease, non-material damages allegedly suffered by

certain individual smokers on the rolls of INCC, and the mandating of certain cigarette package warnings. SUT filed its answer to the

claim on 5 December 2016. The case remains pending.

Canada

60. In Canada, following the implementation of legislation enabling provincial governments to recover healthcare costs directly from

tobacco manufacturers, a separate action for recovery of healthcare costs arising from the treatment of smoking and health-related

diseases was commenced in each of the ten provinces (the Provincial Actions). Damages were not quantified by all ten provinces;

however, the industry-wide damages claimed in certain of the Provincial Actions ranged between CAD$10 billion (£5.4 billion) and

CAD$118 billion (£64 billion), and the province of Ontario delivered expert reports quantifying its damages in the range of CAD$280

billion (£151.9 billion) and CAD$630 billion (£341.7 billion) in 2016/2017 dollars plus an additional CAD$9.4 billion (£5.1 billion) and

CAD$10.9 billion (£5.9 billion) in damages in respect of environmental tobacco smoke, with the province’s amended statement of

claim seeking damages of CAD$330 billion (£179 billion). In addition to the actions commenced by the provincial governments,

numerous class actions against Group companies were launched (see paragraphs 71 to 73).

61. Following a judgment by the Québec Court of Appeal in March 2019 in the Québec class actions, JTI-MacDonald Corp ((JTIM) a

subsidiary of Japan Tobacco International (JTI) and a co-defendant in the cases), Imperial Tobacco Canada Limited (Imperial) and

Imperial Tobacco Company Limited (together with Imperial, ITCAN) and Rothmans, Benson & Hedges Inc. ((RBH) a subsidiary of

Philip Morris International Inc. and a co-defendant in the cases) each filed for creditor protection under the Companies’ Creditors

Arrangement Act (CCAA), and court ordered stays (the Stays) of all tobacco litigation in Canada against all defendants (including all

Group companies that were defendants in the Canadian tobacco litigation, including (i) ITCAN, British American Tobacco p.l.c.,

British American Tobacco (Investments) Limited, B.A.T. Industries p.l.c. and Carreras Rothmans Limited) and (ii) R.J. Reynolds

Tobacco Company (RJRT) and R.J. Reynolds Tobacco International Inc. (which RJR Companies, pursuant to the terms of the 1999 sale

of RJRT’s international tobacco business to JTI, benefit from an indemnification by JTI for all liabilities and obligations (including

litigation costs) arising in respect of the Canadian recoupment actions and on behalf of which RJR Companies, subject to a

reservation of rights, JTI had assumed the defence in these actions).

62. Following (i) the filing of proposed plans of compromise (collectively, the Proposed Plans) by the court-appointed mediators and

monitors for each of ITCAN, RBH and JTIM in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (the Court) in October 2024, (ii) subsequent

amendments, (iii) creditor approval in December 2024 and (iv) a sanction hearing in January 2025, the Court ultimately issued an

order on 6 March 2025 finding each of the Proposed Plans fair, reasonable, and in the public interest, and sanctioned the Proposed

Plans (hereinafter referred to as the Approved Plans). The Approved Plans were implemented on 29 August 2025, as a result of

which all outstanding tobacco litigation in Canada against the defendants has been resolved and all relevant Group companies have

been provided releases in full for all historical tobacco-related claims in Canada.

343

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

63. On implementation, each of ITCAN, RBH and JTIM was required to pay into the settlement fund cash and cash equivalents on hand

(including investments held at fair value) (other than, in the case of RBH, a holdback amount) plus certain court deposits. If any cash

tax refunds are later received on account of these upfront payments, 85% of these refund amounts will also be payable towards the

settlement. Going forward, each of ITCAN, RBH and JTIM will also be required to make annual payments based on a percentage

(initially 85%, reducing over time to 70%) of net income after tax based on amounts generated from all sources, excluding New

Categories, until they settle the liability (CAD$32.5 billion (approximately £17.6 billion)) in full. The performance of ITCAN’s New

Categories (including Vapour products and nicotine pouches) is not included in the basis for calculating the annual payments. The

Group has recognised a provision to reflect management’s best estimate of ITCAN’s total payment obligations under the Approved

Plans (see note 24).

Nigeria

64. British American Tobacco (Nigeria) Limited (BAT Nigeria), the Company and Investments have been named as defendants in a

medical reimbursement action by the federal government of Nigeria, filed on 6 November 2007 in the Federal High Court, and in

similar actions filed by the Nigerian states of Kano (9 May 2007), Oyo (30 May 2007), Lagos (13 March 2008), Ogun (26 February

2008), and Gombe (17 October 2008) commenced in their respective High Courts. In the five cases that remain active, the plaintiffs

seek a total of approximately NGN10.6 trillion (approximately £5.4 billion) in damages, including special, anticipatory and punitive

damages, restitution and disgorgement of profits, as well as declaratory and injunctive relief.

65. The suits claim that the state and federal government plaintiffs incurred costs related to the treatment of smoking-related illnesses resulting

from allegedly tortious conduct by the defendants in the manufacture, marketing, and sale of tobacco products in Nigeria, and assert that the

plaintiffs are entitled to reimbursement for such costs. The plaintiffs assert causes of action for negligence, negligent design, fraud and deceit,

fraudulent concealment, breach of express and implied warranty, public nuisance, conspiracy, strict liability, indemnity, restitution, unjust

enrichment, voluntary assumption of a special undertaking, and performance of another’s duty to the public.

66. The Company and Investments have made a number of challenges to the jurisdiction of the Nigerian courts. Such challenges are still

pending (on appeal) against the federal government and the states of Kano, Gombe and Ogun. These cases are stayed or adjourned

pending the final outcome of these jurisdictional challenges. In the Lagos action, the Nigerian Supreme Court denied the Company’s

appeal on 25 November 2025 and the case will be remanded to the trial court. Investment’s appeal in the Lagos action remains

pending. In the state of Oyo, on 13 November 2015, and 24 February 2017, respectively, the Company’s and Investments’ jurisdictional

challenges were successful in the Court of Appeal and the issuance of the writ of summons was set aside.

South Korea

67. In April 2014, Korea’s National Health Insurance Service (NHIS) filed a healthcare recoupment action against KT&G (a Korean tobacco

company), PM Korea and BAT Korea (including BAT Korea Manufacturing). The NHIS is seeking damages of roughly KRW54 billion

(approximately £27.9 million exclusive of interest) in respect of health care costs allegedly incurred by the NHIS treating patients

with lung (small cell and squamous cell) and laryngeal (squamous cell) cancer between 2003 and 2012. Court hearings in the case,

which constitute the trial, commenced in September 2014. On 20 November 2020, the court issued a judgment in favour of the

defendants and dismissing all of the plaintiff’s claims. The NHIS filed an appeal of the judgment on 11 December 2020. Appellate

proceedings commenced in June 2021. On 15 January 2026, the Seoul High Court dismissed the NHIS’s appeal and fully upheld the

first instance judgment, dismissing all claims against all defendants. The NHIS has indicated that it intends to appeal to the Korean

Supreme Court. On 3 February 2026, the NHIS filed a notice of appeal of the Seoul High Court’s ruling to the Supreme Court of

Korea.

Brazil

68. On 21 May 2019, the Federal Attorney’s Office (AGU) in Brazil filed an action in the Federal Court of Rio Grande do Sul against the

Company, the BAT Group’s Brazilian subsidiary Souza Cruz LTDA (Souza Cruz), Philip Morris International, Philip Morris Brazil

Indústria e Comércio LTDA and Philip Morris Brasil S/A (collectively, PMB), asserting claims for medical reimbursement for funds

allegedly expended by the federal government as public health care expenses to treat 26 tobacco-related diseases over the last five

years from the filing date and that will be expended in perpetuity during future years, including diseases allegedly caused both by

cigarette smoking and exposure to ETS. The action includes a claim for moral damages allegedly suffered by Brazilian society to be

paid into a public welfare fund. The action is for an unspecified amount of monetary compensation, as the AGU seeks a bifurcated

action in which liability would be determined in the first phase followed by an evidentiary phase to ascertain damages.

69. Following proceedings in 2019 and 2020 in both the trial and appellate courts challenging the issue of service on the Company, the court ruled

that service of the Company via its Brazilian subsidiary Souza Cruz constituted proper service, and ordered that defences be filed. The

Company and Souza Cruz (which was served with the complaint on 7 August 2019) filed their respective defences on 12 May 2020.

70. The court permitted the Associação de Controle do Tabagismo, Promoção da Saúde (ACT), a Brazilian non-governmental

organisation, and the Fundação Oswaldo Cruz (FIOCRUZ), a research and development arm of the Brazilian Ministry of Health, to

intervene in the case as amicus curiae (on 13 May 2022 and 24 March 2025, respectively), over the objections of Souza Cruz, PMB

and the Company, limiting ACT and FIOCRUZ's rights as amicus curiae to presenting technical and scientific opinions and

participating in court hearings. The AGU submitted its reply to the defences on 5 July 2022, and Souza Cruz, the Company and PMB

submitted responses to the AGU's reply on 26 August 2022. On 30 May 2025, FIOCRUZ submitted its statement as amicus curiae.

On 19 May 2020, notice was sent to the Public Prosecutor’s Office (MPF) regarding the AGU’s request that the MPF join the action

as a plaintiff. The MPF, via its response filed on 10 July 2020, declined to join the action as party, but will act as an ‘inspector of the

law’, which enables MPF to express its opinion on case matters. On 10 October 2022, the MPF submitted an opinion on preliminary

issues and evidence, which called for rejection of the defendants’ preliminary defences and the majority of the evidence requested

by AGU and defendants. The defendants, including the Company and Souza Cruz have filed responses to the MPF’s opinion.

On 24 March 2025, the court issued a preliminary decision on preliminary matters and evidence. The analysis of all preliminary

matters raised by the defendants was postponed to the final ruling, all the evidence requested by the parties was rejected. Souza

Cruz and PMB filed, on 9 April 2025 and 10 April 2025, respectively, motions for clarification of or adjustment to the preliminary

decision, to which the AGU responded on 30 May 2025. The motions remain pending.

344

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

(b) Class Actions

Canada

71. As described in paragraph 62, all Canadian tobacco litigation has been resolved and all relevant Group companies have been

provided release in full for all tobacco-related claims in Canada following implementation of the Approved Plans.

72. This includes resolution of the 11 class actions brought in Canada against Group companies for a variety of claims, including

deceptive marketing of light and mild cigarettes, failure to pay the agreed domestic contract price to tobacco growers used in

products manufactured for the export market and which were ultimately smuggled back into Canada, and smoking and health-

related claims, including claims based on fraud, fraudulent concealment, breach of warranty of merchantability, and of fitness for a

particular purpose, failure to warn, design defects, negligence, breach of a ‘special duty’ to children and adolescents, conspiracy,

concert of action, unjust enrichment, market share liability and violations of various trade practices and competition statutes.

Damages sought were not quantified in most cases; however in respect of the two class actions in Québec, the amount of the

judgment was CAD$13.7 billion (£7.4 billion), of which CAD$9.2 billion (£5 billion) was ITCAN’s share and the amount sought in the

tobacco growers class action was CAD$50 million (£27.1 million).

73. A proposed national class action was filed in the British Columbia Supreme Court by Danver Bauman (via his litigation guardian) on

21 December 2023 against Imperial Tobacco Company Ltd., Imperial, and Nicoventures Trading Limited (Nicoventures) alleging

numerous statutory and common law causes of action in connection with the design, marketing and sale of Zonnic. The action was

issued in violation of the Stays, and has not been validly served. Thereafter, on 26 September 2025, the plaintiffs’ firm that had

attempted to commence the Bauman action issued a nearly duplicative class proceeding with a new representative plaintiff, Daniel

Maynard. The Maynard action seeks certification of a national class of Canadian consumers who purchased Zonnic for “primarily

personal, family or household use”, and alleges that the defendants engaged in “deceptive and misleading design, regulatory

approval, labelling, advertising, marketing, promotion, distribution, and sale” of its Zonnic products. The plaintiffs seek an unspecified

quantum of damages for unjust enrichment, common law breaches (including failure to warn and negligence), and breaches of

various provincial and federal statutes related to advertising and promotion, as well as punitive damages. The supporting

certification record has not yet been delivered by the plaintiffs, such that the action has not progressed.

Venezuela

74. In April 2008, the Venezuelan Federation of Associations of Users and Consumers (FEVACU) and Wolfang Cardozo Espinel and

Giorgio Di Muro Di Nunno, acting as individuals, filed a class action against the Venezuelan government. The class action seeks

regulatory controls on tobacco and recovery of medical expenses for future expenses of treating smoking-related illnesses in

Venezuela. Both C.A Cigarrera Bigott Sucs. (Cigarrera Bigott), a Group subsidiary, and ASUELECTRIC, represented by its president

Giorgio Di Muro Di Nunno (who had previously filed as an individual), have been admitted as third parties by the Constitutional

Chamber of the Supreme Court of Justice. A hearing date for the action is yet to be scheduled. On 25 April 2017 and on 23 January

2018, Cigarrera Bigott requested the court to declare the lapsing of the class action due to no proceedings taking place in the case in

over a year. A ruling on the matter is yet to be issued.

(c) Individual Tobacco-Related Personal Injury Claims

75. As at 31 December 2025, the jurisdictions with the most active individual cases against Group companies were, in descending order:

Chile (20), Brazil (seven), Italy (five), Argentina (five), Ireland (two) and Türkiye (two). There was a further jurisdiction with one active

case only. Out of these 42 active individual cases, as at 31 December 2025 there were two cases in Argentina that have resulted in

pending unfavourable judgments. In one case, damages were awarded totalling ARS685,976 (approximately £351) in compensatory

damages and ARS2,500,000 (approximately £1,280) in punitive damages, plus post-judgment interest. This judgment was reversed

via an appellate court ruling issued 19 September 2023. The plaintiff’s petition for leave to appeal to the Argentina Supreme Court

was denied on 29 November 2023. The plaintiff filed an extraordinary appeal to the Argentina Supreme Court on 7 December 2023,

which appeal remains pending. In the other case, compensatory damages were awarded totalling ARS2,850,000 (approximately

£1,460), with post-judgment interest totalling approximately ARS338,089,193 (approximately £173,165). This judgment is currently on

appeal. In addition, on 25 August 2023, an adverse written judgment was served in an individual action in Türkiye awarding

TRY10,000 (approximately £173) in compensatory damages against British American Tobacco Tütün Mam. San. ve Tic. A.Ş (BAT Türkiye)

and Philip Morris Sabancı Pazarlama ve Satış A.Ş, now known as Philip Morris Pazarlama ve Satış A.Ş (PMP). The judgment was reversed

against BAT Türkiye via an appellate court ruling served on 7 January 2025, on the basis that BAT Türkiye does not have standing to be

sued. The judgment was upheld against PMP, with the amount of the award increased to TRY500,000 (approximately £8,652). PMP has

appealed the judgment against it, and the plaintiff has appealed both rulings. The appeals remain pending.

Croatian Distributor Dispute

76. BAT Hrvatska d.o.o u likvidaciji and British American Tobacco Investments (Central and Eastern Europe) Limited are named as

defendants in a claim by Mr Perica received on 22 August 2017 and brought before the commercial court of Zagreb, Croatia. Mr

Perica seeks damages of HRK408 million (€54.1 million / £47.2 million) relating to a BAT Standard Distribution Agreement dating

from 2005. BAT Hrvatska d.o.o and British American Tobacco Investments (Central and Eastern Europe) Ltd filed a reply to the

statement of claim on 6 October 2017. A hearing had been scheduled to take place on 10 May 2018, but it was postponed due to a

change of the judge hearing the case. The Commercial Court in Zagreb declared they do not have jurisdiction and that the

competent court to hear this case is the Municipal Court in Zagreb. TDR d.o.o. is also named as the defendant in a claim by

Mr Perica received on 30 April 2018 and brought before the commercial court of Zagreb, Croatia. Mr. Perica seeks payment in the

amount of HRK408 million (€54.1 million / £47.2 million) claiming that BAT Hrvatska d.o.o. transferred a business unit to TDR d.o.o,

thus giving rise to a liability of TDR d.o.o. for the debts incurred by BAT Hrvatska d.o.o, on the basis of the provisions of Croatian civil

obligations law. A response to the statement of claim was filed on 30 May 2018. The Commercial Court in Zagreb declared they do

not have jurisdiction and that the competent court to hear this case is the Municipal Court in Pula. Mr Perica filed an appeal against

this decision which was rejected by the High Commercial Court of The Republic of Croatia confirming therewith that the competent

court to hear this case is the Municipal Court in Pula. The Municipal Court in Zagreb decided that the claims by Mr Perica initiated

on 22 August 2017 and 30 April 2018 shall be heard as one case in front of the Municipal Court of Zagreb. After the two hearings

were held, the Municipal Court of Zagreb appointed the court financial and auditing appraisal to determine the value of Mr Perica’s

claim, which it determined in the amount of €15,850,579 (£13.8 million). BAT Hrvatska d.o.o, British American Tobacco Investments

(Central and Eastern Europe) Ltd and TDR d.o.o, are able to challenge this valuation as part of the legal proceedings.

345

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Florence Proceedings

77. British American Tobacco Italia SpA has been charged with administrative offences in Florence, Italy in a case against a large

number of individual and corporate defendants. This relates to potential allegations of failure to supervise or take appropriate steps

to prevent alleged corruption by two (now former) employees. The charges were dismissed at the preliminary hearing, concluded in

December 2024, along with the charges against all other defendants. The prosecutor has filed an appeal against the decision

relating to British American Tobacco Italia SpA and some of the other defendants. The appeal has not yet been scheduled.

Patents and Trademark Litigation

78. Certain Group companies are party to a number of patent litigation cases and procedural challenges concerning the validity of

patents owned by or licensed to them and/or the alleged infringement of third parties’ patents.

79. On 20 September 2023, Healthier Choices Management Corp. (HCMC) commenced proceedings against RJR Vapor before the U.S.

District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina against the Vapour product Vuse Alto alleging infringement of U.S. Patent

9,538,788. On 17 November 2023, RJR Vapor filed a motion to dismiss the action in its entirety. On 18 September 2024, RJR Vapor

filed an inter partes review (IPR) challenging the patentability of the ‘788 patent’ before the U.S. Patent Trial and Appeal Board

(PTAB). On 27 November 2024, the court granted RJR Vapor’s motion to stay the litigation pending the PTAB’s institution decision in

the IPR. On 12 March 2025, the PTAB instituted an IPR of the ‘788 patent’. A final written decision on the IPR is expected in March

2026.

80. On 28 May 2020, Altria Client Services LLC (Altria) and U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Company LLC commenced proceedings against

RJR Vapor before the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina against the vapour products Vuse Vibe and Vuse

Alto, and the tin used in the Modern Oral product Velo. Nine patents in total were asserted: two against Vibe, four against Alto and

three against Velo. On 5 January 2021, Altria filed an Amended Complaint adding Modoral Brands Inc. as a defendant with respect to

the Velo product claims. A claim construction hearing was held on 28 April 2021, and the court issued its claim construction ruling on

12 May 2021. All asserted patent claims against Vibe and Velo as well as one of the four patents asserted against Alto were dropped

prior to trial, leaving three patents asserted against Alto for trial. Trial was held from 29 August 2022 to 7 September 2022. The jury

found infringement by all accused products and awarded approximately US$95 million (approximately £70.6 million) in damages. On

27 January 2023, the court rejected Altria's request to double the jury's awarded royalty rate for post-trial sales and set the royalty rate

applicable to post-trial sales to the jury's awarded rate of 5.25%. Altria did not request entry of an injunction and has stipulated it will

not enforce the monetary judgment until all appeals are exhausted, including RJR Vapor’s pending motion for relief from judgment. On

10 February 2023, RJR Vapor noticed its appeal to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. On 19 December 2024,

the Federal Circuit affirmed the lower court’s judgment. RJR Vapor filed a request for rehearing with the Federal Circuit on 4 February

2025. The request for rehearing was denied on 4 March 2025. On 7 August 2025, RJR Vapor filed a petition for certiorari with the

United States Supreme Court. The Supreme Court issued an order denying the petition for certiorari on 6 October 2025. On 3 July

2024, RJR Vapor moved for relief from judgment and the ongoing royalty order due to RJR Vapor’s obtaining a sublicense to Altria’s

patents on 13 December 2023. The judge denied that motion as to royalties prior to RJR Vapor’s obtaining the sublicense, and RJR

Vapor’s appeal of that ruling is currently held in abeyance at the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. RJR Vapor’s

motion to vacate ongoing royalties after it obtained the sublicense remains pending, and an evidentiary hearing is likely to be held in

H1 2026 in the district court.

Mozambican IP Litigation

81. On 19 April 2017, Sociedade Agrícola de Tabacos, Limitada (SAT) (a BAT Group company in Mozambique) filed a complaint to the

National Inspectorate for Economic Activities (INAE), the government body under the Ministry of Industry and Trade, regarding

alleged infringements of its registered trademark (GT) by GS Tobacco SA (GST). INAE subsequently seized the allegedly infringing

products (GS cigarettes) and fined and ordered GST to discontinue manufacturing products that could infringe SAT’s intellectual

property rights. Following INAE’s decision, in July 2017 and March 2018, SAT sought damages via the Judicial Court of Nampula, from

GST in the amount of MZN46,811,700 (£544,604) as well as a permanent restraint order in connection with the manufacturing and

selling of the allegedly infringing products. The Judicial Court of Nampula (Tribunal Judicial de Nampula) granted the order on an

interim basis on 7 August 2017. After hearing the parties, on 5 September 2017, the court found that no alleged infringement by GST

had occurred and removed the interim restraint order, and rejected the damages claim. This decision was appealed by SAT

(Infringement Appeal). GST filed an application for review against INAE’s initial decision directly to the Minister of Trade and Industry,

which reversed the decision of INAE. On 31 December 2018, SAT was notified of GST’s counterclaim against SAT at the Judicial Court

of Nampula for damages allegedly sustained as a result of SAT’s complaint to INAE (and INAE’s decision). GST is seeking damages in

the amount of approximately MZN14.5 billion (approximately £168.7 million). On 31 January 2019, SAT filed a formal response to the

counterclaim. A preliminary hearing was held on 2 April 2019, when the court heard arguments on the validity of GST’s counterclaim.

On 2 September 2019, SAT received notification of an order which provided that (i) SAT’s invalidity arguments had been dismissed by

the court; and (ii) the GST counterclaim would proceed to trial. On 9 September 2019, SAT responded to the order by appealing the

dismissal of the SAT invalidity arguments (Invalidity Appeal). SAT was notified in December 2021 that the trial of the counterclaim

was to take place on 24 February 2022. SAT subsequently submitted a complaint related to that trial to the court, on the basis that

prior to any further step being taken in relation to the trial the process should be submitted to the superior court for analysis, as per

the appeals previously submitted in the proceedings. SAT’s complaint has been appreciated favourably and the process was

remitted to the High Court of Appeal for Nampula. The Court of Appeal handed down its judgment in respect of SAT’s Infringement

Appeal and SAT’s Invalidity Appeal. In respect of the Invalidity Appeal, the Court found that the requirements for GST’s counterclaim

had not been met, and accordingly found that the counterclaim could not proceed. In respect of the Infringement Appeal, the Court

partially upheld the main appeal brought by SAT, finding that there had been a partial reproduction of SAT’s trademarks by GST.

Consequently, it ordered GST to abstain from producing and commercialising products using packaging similar to that of SAT.

However, as regards SAT’s claim for compensation for damage caused by the conduct of GST the Court found that this loss had not

been proven. GST has submitted an appeal on both the main process and counterclaim. The process is now pending before the

Supreme Court.

346

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

Malawi Group Action

82. In December 2020, the Company and British American Tobacco (GLP) Limited (GLP) were named as defendants in a claim made

in the English High Court by around 7,500 Malawian tobacco farmers and their family members. The claim also names Imperial

Brands plc and five affiliates as defendants. The claimants allege they were subjected to unlawful and exploitative working

conditions on tobacco farms from which it is alleged that the defendants indirectly acquire tobacco. They seek unquantified

damages (including aggravated and exemplary damages) for the torts of negligence and conversion and unquantified personal and

proprietary remedies for restitution of unjust enrichment. They also seek an injunction to restrain the commission of further torts of

conversion or negligence by the defendants. In January 2022, the Company and GLP were served with a similar claim by around a

further 3,500 claimants. The Company and GLP intend vigorously to defend the claims.

Middle East Litigation

83. In late December 2023, B.A.T. (U.K. and Export) Limited (BAT UKE) received a request for arbitration proceedings from a customer/

distributor in the Middle East, seeking damages in the range of US$117.7 million (approximately £87.5 million) to US$119.8 million

(approximately £89.1 million). In April 2024, British American Tobacco ME DMCC (BAT ME DMCC) was joined to the arbitration

proceedings on request of the claimants. The claimants have since amended the quantum of their claim and now seek damages in

the range of US$112.6 million (approximately £83.7 million) to US$116.9 million (approximately £86.9 million). The final merits hearing

will take place in Q1 2026.

Asbestos Litigation

84. As of 31 December 2025, there were four active asbestos personal injury cases served and pending against BATUS Holdings Inc.

(Horsfield, Temperley, Chimento, and McGuigan). During the financial year 2025, BATUS Holdings Inc. was served with five new

asbestos personal injury cases (Colwell, Ward, Temperley, Chimento, and McGuigan), and was voluntarily dismissed from

six asbestos personal injury cases (Harshberger, Lowis, Colwell, Ward, Weber, and Hardaway). The plaintiffs in each of the active

cases allege exposure to the defendants’ asbestos and asbestos-containing talcum powder and cosmetics products, and assert

claims under state law, including for negligence, breach of warranty, strict liability, conspiracy, fraud and wrongful death. The plaintiffs

seek unspecified compensatory and punitive damages. Of the four active cases, Horsfield and Temperley were filed in state court in

Florida (Miami-Dade County and Broward County, respectively), Chimento was filed in state court in Louisiana (Orleans Parish), and

McGuigan was filed in state court in Pennsylvania (Philadelphia County Court of Common Pleas). BATUS Holdings Inc. has filed

motions to dismiss each of the four active cases for lack of personal jurisdiction, which motions remain pending.

Cigarette Filter Litter Litigation

85. On 21 November 2022, the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, Maryland, filed a lawsuit in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City naming

the Company and RJRT, as well as PM USA, Altria Group, Liggett Group LLC and a Maryland-based distributor, as defendants. The

plaintiff, a municipality, alleges that the defendants manufactured, distributed and sold non-biodegradable cigarette filters with

knowledge that consumers would discard used filters on public property owned by the plaintiff, and further alleges that the defendants

failed to warn consumers of the alleged environmental impacts of littered filters. The plaintiff asserts causes of action for alleged

violation of state and municipal civil and criminal anti-littering and dumping laws, trespass, strict liability and negligent design defect,

public nuisance, and strict liability and negligent failure to warn. The plaintiff seeks, among other relief, unspecified damages (including

punitive damages) for costs allegedly incurred removing discarded cigarette filters from public property, and for alleged damage to land

and natural resources and property value diminution, along with fines under state and municipal laws. On 3 February 2023, PM USA

filed a notice of removal of the litigation to the Federal District Court in Baltimore, Maryland. The plaintiff moved to remand the action

back to the Circuit Court for Baltimore City on 20 March 2023. The federal court, following briefing on the motion, issued an order on

19 January 2024 remanding the action back to the Circuit Court for Baltimore City. On 19 March 2024, the Company filed a motion to

dismiss the complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction and for failure to state a legal claim. That same date, defendants RJRT, PM USA,

Liggett Group LLC, and a Maryland-based distributor moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a legal claim. The Company

was voluntarily dismissed from the action without prejudice via a stipulation of dismissal filed on 2 May 2024. Briefing on those

defendants’ pending motion to dismiss is completed, oral argument was held on 17 July 2024. On 21 July 2025, the trial court granted

the defendants’ motion to dismiss in part, dismissing a number of claims with prejudice, and denied it in part. The Circuit Court

dismissed the five criminal counts for various procedural and substantive deficiencies. The Circuit Court additionally determined that

the plaintiff failed to sufficiently allege a continuing trespass under Maryland law and dismissed that claim as well. The Circuit Court

allowed the plaintiff’s design defect (strict liability and negligence), public nuisance, and failure to warn (strict liability and negligence)

claims to proceed. On 5 August 2025, the defendants filed a joint motion to stay the Baltimore litigation pending the Maryland Supreme

Court’s decision in an appeal in unrelated climate change litigation relating to the scope of Maryland’s common law of public nuisance.

The Supreme Court’s decision is expected in Q1 2026. On 12 September 2025, the Circuit Court denied the defendants’ motion for a

stay and ordered (as alternatively requested) a two-year fact and expert discovery schedule. The Group will continue to monitor the

Maryland Supreme Court and its pending decision in the unrelated climate change litigation relating to the scope of the state’s public

nuisance law and its potential impact on the nuisance claim in the Baltimore litigation against the Company and RJRT. On 17 November

2025, the state of Maryland filed a motion to intervene in the Circuit Court case, seeking to file a complaint for declaratory relief to

adjudicate the parties’ rights and liabilities under the MSA. On 17 December 2025, the Court granted the state’s motion. The

defendants will answer the state’s complaint in intervention in due course.

Carbon Neutral Litigation

86. On 28 May 2025, plaintiffs Vanessa Bell, Destiney Murrah and Sean Nugent filed a putative class action lawsuit in federal court in California,

naming as defendants RJR Vapor, RJRT, Reynolds American and the Company. The plaintiffs allege that certain Vuse-brand vaporiser devices

and consumable products were falsely marketed to consumers as “carbon neutral,” based on the defendants’ allegedly false statements that

the production and use of the Vuse products resulted in no net addition of carbon dioxide to the atmosphere due to reductions of carbon

emissions in their production, with remaining emissions offset through the purchase of carbon credits. The plaintiffs assert claims for violation

of state consumer protection, unfair competition and false advertising statutes, breach of express and implied warranties, and unjust

enrichment, and seek, among other relief, unspecified compensatory, statutory, treble and punitive damages. Plaintiffs filed an amended

complaint on 30 September 2025. The Company and Reynolds American moved to dismiss the amended complaint for lack of personal

jurisdiction, and RJR Vapor and RJRT moved to dismiss the amended complaint for failure to state a claim on 10 October 2025. The plaintiffs

opposed the motions filed by the Company, RJR Vapor and RJRT. Reynolds American was voluntarily dismissed from the action without

prejudice on 20 January 2026. A hearing on the dismissal motions was held on 3 February 2026 and the court reserved the decision.

347

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Nahadi Litigation

87. On 29 January 2026, a claim was filed in the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia against the Company and British-

American Tobacco Marketing (Singapore) Private Limited (BATMS). The claimants are 196 U.S. nationals and family members who

claim unquantified civil damages under the U.S. Anti-Terrorism Act. The substance of the allegations relate to matters previously

disclosed in relation to historic business activities in the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea which resulted in the Company’s

April 2023 entry into a three-year deferred prosecution agreement (DPA) with the DOJ, with BATMS pleading guilty to the same

charges, and a civil settlement agreement with OFAC. The Company and BATMS intend to vigorously defend the claim.

Fox River

Background to environmental liabilities arising out of contamination of the Fox River:

88. U.S. authorities identified potentially responsible parties (PRPs), including NCR Corporation (now called NCR Voyix Corporation)

(NCR), to fund the clean-up of polluted sediments in the Lower Fox River, Wisconsin. Discharges of Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)

from paper mills and other facilities operating close to the river caused the pollution. Industries’ involvement with the environmental

liabilities arises out of (i) indemnity arrangements which it became party to due to various transactions that took place from the

late-1970s onwards and (ii) subsequent litigation brought by NCR against Industries and Appvion Inc. (Appvion) (a former Group

subsidiary) in relation to those arrangements.

89. Following substantial litigation in the United States regarding the responsibility for the costs of the clean-up operations (estimated

to amount to US$1,346 million (£1,001 million) (including natural resource damages)), and enforcement proceedings brought by the

U.S. Government against NCR and Appvion to ensure compliance with regulatory orders made relating to the Fox River clean-up,

the District Court of Wisconsin approved two forms of settlement with the U.S. Government known as consent decrees on (i) 23

August 2017, pursuant to which NCR was obliged to perform and fund all of the remaining Fox River remediation work by itself and

(ii) on 14 March 2019 that concluded all remaining litigation relating to the Fox River.

90. On 3 October 2022, the United States Environmental Protection Agency issued a Certificate of Completion in respect of remedial

action for the Lower Fox River.

Industries’ involvement with environmental liabilities arising out of the contamination of the Fox River:

91. NCR's position is that, under the terms of a 1998 Confidential Settlement Agreement (CSA) between it, Appvion, and Industries, and

a 2005 arbitration award, Industries and Appvion had a joint and several obligation to bear 60% of the Fox River environmental

remediation costs imposed on NCR and of any amounts NCR has to pay in respect of other Fox River PRPs’ contribution claims.

Industries has not acknowledged any such liability to NCR and has defences to such claims.

92. Until May 2012, Appvion and Windward Prospects Limited (Windward) (another former Group subsidiary which indemnified

Industries) paid a 60% share of the clean-up costs incurred by NCR. Around that time, Appvion refused to continue to pay clean-up

costs, and NCR demanded that Industries pay a 60% share of those costs. Industries resisted NCR's demand and commenced

indemnification proceedings against Windward and Appvion, which were settled by entering into an agreement between Industries,

Windward, Appvion, NCR and BTI 2014 LLC (BTI) (a wholly owned subsidiary of Industries) in September 2014 (the Funding

Agreement). Under the Funding Agreement, the parties agreed, among other things, a framework through which they would

together fund the ongoing costs of the Fox River clean-up including an agreement to accept funding by Industries at a level of 50%

of NCR’s share of ongoing clean-up related costs (rather than 60%), subject to the ability of NCR or Industries to litigate at a later

stage the extent of Industries’ liability (if any) in relation to the clean-up costs (including in respect of the 50% paid by Industries to

date under the express reservation). Appvion entered Chapter 11 bankruptcy protection on 1 October 2017.

93. Under the Funding Agreement, BTI was assigned a claim commenced by Windward in the High Court of England & Wales (the High

Court) against Sequana S.A. (Sequana) and the former Windward directors (the Windward Dividend Claims), which related to

dividend payments made by Windward to Sequana of around €443 million (approximately £386.8 million) in 2008 and €135 million

(£117.9 million) in 2009 (the Dividend Payments).

94. In addition, Industries commenced an action directly against Sequana to recover the value of the Dividend Payments alleging that

the dividends were paid for the purpose of putting assets beyond the reach of Windward’s creditors (including Industries) (the

Section 423 Claims). The Section 423 Claims and Windward Claims were heard together.

95. The High Court upheld the Section 423 Claims but dismissed the Windward Dividend Claims.

96. The High Court ordered that Sequana pay to BTI an amount up to the full value of the 2009 Dividend Payment plus interest, equating

to around US$185 million (approximately £137.5 million). Upon the parties’ cross appeals, the Court of Appeal substantially upheld the

decision of the High Court. The subsequent appeal by BTI to the Supreme Court in respect of the Windward Dividend Claims against

the former Windward Directors was dismissed on 5 October 2022.

97. On 15 May 2019, the Nanterre Commercial Court made an order placing Sequana into formal liquidation proceedings, staying

execution of the judgment, under which, to date, no payments have been made to Industries.

98. BTI brought claims against Windward’s former auditors and advisers (which claims were also assigned to BTI under the Funding

Agreement). BTI commenced a claim against PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC) in the High Court in respect of its role as

Windward’s auditor at the time of the Dividend Payments. Trial commenced on 4 June 2024. The claims were settled on 21 June

2024, pursuant to the terms set out in a confidential settlement agreement entered into by BTI, PwC and the joint administrators of

Windward (who were a nominal party to the proceedings). An agreed stay is presently in place in respect of BTI’s separate assigned

claim against Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer.

99. The sums Industries has paid under the Funding Agreement are subject to the express reservation set out in paragraph 92 above

and ongoing adjustment. Clean-up costs can only be estimated in advance of the work being carried out and certain sums payable

are the subject of ongoing U.S. litigation. Industries is potentially liable for further costs associated with the clean-up. Industries has

a provision of £41 million which represents the current best estimate of its further exposure, see note 24.

Kalamazoo

100. Georgia-Pacific, a designated PRP in respect of the Kalamazoo River in Michigan, also pursued NCR in relation to remediation costs

caused by PCBs released into that river. On 26 September 2013, the United States District Court, Michigan held that NCR was liable

as a PRP on the basis that it had arranged for the disposal of hazardous material for the purposes of the Comprehensive

Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act (CERCLA).

348

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

101. Following further litigation, on 11 December 2019, NCR announced that it had entered into a consent decree with the U.S. Government

and the State of Michigan (subsequently approved by the court on 2 December 2020), pursuant to which it assumed liability for certain

remediation work at the Kalamazoo River. The payments to be made on the face of the consent decree in respect of such work total

approximately US$245 million (approximately £182.1 million). The consent decree also provides for the payment by NCR of an

outstanding judgment against it of approximately US$20 million (approximately £14.9 million) to Georgia-Pacific.

102. The quantum of the clean-up costs for the Kalamazoo River is presently unclear. It seems likely to exceed the amounts payable on

the face of the consent decree.

103. On 10 February 2023, NCR filed a complaint in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York against

Industries, seeking a declaration that Industries must compensate NCR for 60% of costs NCR incurred and incurs relating to the

Kalamazoo River site on the asserted basis that the Kalamazoo River constitutes a ‘Future Site’ for the purposes of the CSA. The

Funding Agreement described above does not resolve these claims. On 23 June 2023, Industries filed its defence and counterclaims

in the proceedings. After a motion by NCR, on 14 September 2024, the court issued a judgment, striking out  one of Industries’ eight

affirmative defences and dismissing three of Industries’ five counterclaims against NCR’s complaint. The proceedings are ongoing.

Other environmental matters

104. Reynolds American and its subsidiaries are subject to federal, state and local environmental laws and regulations concerning the

discharge, storage, handling and disposal of hazardous or toxic substances. Such laws and regulations provide for significant fines,

penalties and liabilities, sometimes without regard to whether the owner or operator of the property or facility knew of, or was

responsible for, the release or presence of hazardous or toxic substances. In addition, third parties may make claims against owners

or operators of properties for personal injuries and property damage associated with releases of hazardous or toxic substances. In

the past, RJRT has been named a PRP with third parties under CERCLA with respect to several superfund sites. Reynolds American

and its subsidiaries are not aware of any current environmental matters that are expected to have a material adverse effect on the

business, results of operations or financial position of Reynolds American or its subsidiaries.

Investigations

105. The Group investigates, and becomes aware of governmental authorities’ investigations into, allegations of misconduct, including

alleged breaches of sanctions and allegations of corruption at Group companies. Some of these allegations are currently being

investigated. The Group cooperates with the authorities, where appropriate.

106. On 25 April 2023, the Group announced that it had reached agreement with DOJ and the United States Department of the

Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Controls (OFAC) to resolve previously disclosed investigations into suspicions of sanctions

breaches. These concerned business activities relating to the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea between 2007 and 2017. The

Company entered into a three-year deferred prosecution agreement (DPA) with DOJ and a civil settlement agreement with OFAC.

DOJ’s charges against the Company—one count of conspiring to commit bank fraud and one count of conspiring to violate

sanctions laws—were filed and will later be dismissed if the Company abides by the terms of the DPA. In addition, a BAT subsidiary in

Singapore, British-American Tobacco Marketing (Singapore) Private Limited, pleaded guilty to the same charges. The total amount

payable to the U.S. authorities is approximately US$635 million (approximately £472.3 million) plus interest, which has been paid by

the Company.

107. Competition Investigations: There are instances where the Group investigates or where Group companies are cooperating with

relevant national competition authorities in relation to competition law investigations and/or engaged in legal proceedings at the

appellate level, including (amongst others) in Belgium and Brazil.

In regards to the previously disclosed consent order entered into with the Nigerian Federal Competition and Consumer Protection

Commission (FCCPC) by British American Tobacco (Holdings) Limited, British American Tobacco (Nigeria) Limited and British

American Tobacco Marketing (Nigeria) Limited in December 2022, the monitors appointed under the order remained in place until

Q4 2025.

108. Marketing Activities: In addition, the Group is, and may in the future be, subject to investigations or legal proceedings in relation to,

among other things, its marketing, promotion or distribution activities in respect of its products. This includes, but is not limited to,

allegations that such activities, whether undertaken through traditional channels, digital platforms, third parties, or distribution

applications, do not comply with applicable laws or regulations. As such, the Group or Group companies, could be subject to liability

and costs associated with any damages, fines, or penalties brought in connection with these allegations.

Closed litigation matters

109. The following matters on which the Company reported in the contingent liabilities and financial commitments note 31 to the

Company’s 2024 financial statements have been dismissed, concluded or resolved as noted below and shall not be included in

future reports:

349

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Matter | Jurisdiction | Companies named as Defendants | Description | Disposition |
| Lowis, Colwell, Weber,  Ward, Hardaway and  Harshberger | U.S. | BATUS Holdings Inc. | Asbestos Litigation | Voluntary dismissal by  plaintiffs |
| Netherlands Competition  Investigation | Netherlands | British American Tobacco  Nederland B.V.  British American Tobacco  International (Holdings) B.V. | Competition | Fine issued against  British American  Tobacco International  (Holdings) B.V. |
| U.S. Department of  Justice Action | U.S. | RJRT | RICO | Posting of corrective  communication signage  at retail is complete |
| State Settlement  Agreement: Missouri | U.S. | RJRT, SFNTC | State Settlement  Agreements-Enforcement  and Validity | Arbitration award  finding Missouri failed to  diligently enforce  upheld, resulting in  credits to RJRT’s MSA  settlement payments |
| State Settlement  Agreement: Mississippi | U.S. | RJRT | State Settlement  Agreements-Enforcement  and Validity | Settlement |
| State Settlement  Agreement: Delaware | U.S. | RJRT, Reynolds American | State Settlement  Agreements-Enforcement  and Validity | Settlement |

General Litigation Conclusion

110. While it is impossible to be certain of the outcome of any particular case or of the amount of any possible adverse verdict, the Group

believes that the defences of the Group’s companies to all these various claims are meritorious on both the law and the facts, and

a vigorous defence is being made everywhere.

111. If adverse judgments are entered against any of the Group’s companies in any case, avenues of appeal will be pursued. Such appeals

could require the appellants to post appeal bonds or substitute security in amounts which could in some cases equal or exceed the

amount of the judgment.

112. At least in the aggregate, and despite the quality of defences available to the Group, it is possible that the Group’s results of

operations or cash flows in any particular period could be materially adversely affected by the impact of a significant increase in

litigation, difficulties in obtaining the bonding required to stay execution of judgments on appeal, or any final outcome of any

particular litigation, or governmental investigation.

113. Having regard to all these matters, with the exception of the Approved Plans and Fox River (see note 24), the Group does not

consider it appropriate to make any provision in respect of any pending litigation because the likelihood of any resulting material loss,

on an individual case basis, is not considered probable and/or the amount of any such loss cannot be reasonably estimated. In

addition, the Group accrues for damages, attorneys' fees and/or statutory interest, including in respect of certain Engle Progeny

cases, certain U.S. individual smoking and health cases and the DOJ medical reimbursement/corrective statement case.

Other contingencies

114. JTI Indemnities. By a purchase agreement dated 9 March 1999, amended and restated as at 11 May 1999, referred to as the 1999

Purchase Agreement, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Holdings, Inc. (RJR) and RJRT sold their international tobacco business to JTI. Under the

1999 Purchase Agreement, RJR and RJRT retained certain liabilities relating to the international tobacco business sold to JTI, and

agreed to indemnify JTI against: (i) any liabilities, costs and expenses arising out of the imposition or assessment of any tax with

respect to the international tobacco business arising prior to the sale, other than as reflected on the closing balance sheet; (ii) any

liabilities, costs and expenses that JTI or any of its affiliates, including the acquired entities, may incur after the sale with respect to

any of RJR’s or RJRT’s employee benefit and welfare plans; and (iii) any liabilities, costs and expenses incurred by JTI or any of its

affiliates arising out of certain activities of Northern Brands.

115. RJRT has received claims for indemnification from JTI, and several of these have been resolved. Although RJR and RJRT recognise

that, under certain circumstances, they may have other unresolved indemnification obligations to JTI under the 1999 Purchase

Agreement, RJR and RJRT disagree what circumstances described in such claims give rise to any indemnification obligations by RJR

and RJRT and the nature and extent of any such obligation. RJR and RJRT have conveyed their position to JTI, and the parties have

agreed to resolve their differences at a later date.

116. ITG Indemnity. In the purchase agreement relating to the Divestiture as amended, Reynolds American agreed to defend and indemnify,

subject to certain conditions and limitations, ITG in connection with claims relating to the purchase or use of one or more of the Winston, Kool,

Salem or Maverick cigarette brands on or before 12 June 2015, as well as in actions filed before 13 June 2025, relating to the purchase or use of

one or more of the Winston, Kool, Salem or Maverick cigarette brands. In the purchase agreement relating to the Divestiture, ITG agreed

to defend and indemnify, subject to certain conditions and limitations, Reynolds American and its affiliates in connection with claims relating

to the purchase or use of ‘blu’ brand e-cigarettes. ITG also agreed to defend and indemnify, subject to certain conditions and limitations,

Reynolds American and its affiliates in actions filed after 12 June 2025, relating to the purchase or use of one or more of the Winston, Kool,

Salem or Maverick cigarette brands after 12 June 2015. ITG has tendered a number of actions to Reynolds American under the terms of this

indemnity, and Reynolds American has, subject to a reservation of rights, agreed to defend and indemnify ITG pursuant to the terms of the

indemnity. Reynolds American has tendered an action to ITG under the terms of this indemnity, and ITG has, subject to a reservation of rights,

agreed to defend and indemnify Reynolds American and its affiliates pursuant to the terms of the indemnity.

These claims are substantially similar in nature and extent to claims asserted directly against RJRT in similar actions.

350

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

117. Loews Indemnity. In 2008, Loews Corporation (Loews), entered into an agreement with Lorillard Inc., Lorillard Tobacco, and certain

of their affiliates, which agreement is referred to as the ‘Separation Agreement’. In the Separation Agreement, Lorillard agreed to

indemnify Loews and its officers, directors, employees and agents against all costs and expenses arising out of third-party claims

(including, without limitation, attorneys’ fees, interest, penalties and costs of investigation or preparation of defence), judgments,

fines, losses, claims, damages, liabilities, taxes, demands, assessments, and amounts paid in settlement based on, arising out of or

resulting from, among other things, Loews’ ownership of or the operation of Lorillard and its assets and properties, and its operation

or conduct of its businesses at any time prior to or following the separation of Lorillard and Loews (including with respect to any

product liability claims). Loews is a defendant in three pending product liability actions, each of which is a putative class action.

Pursuant to the Separation Agreement, Lorillard is required to indemnify Loews for the amount of any losses and any legal or other

fees with respect to such cases. Following the closing of the Lorillard merger, RJRT assumed Lorillard’s obligations under the

Separation Agreement as was required under the Separation Agreement.

118. SFRTI Indemnity. In connection with the 13 January 2016 sale by Reynolds American of the international rights to the NAS brand

name and associated trademarks, along with SFR Tobacco International GmbH (SFRTI) and other international companies that

distributed and marketed the brand outside the United States, to JT International Holding BV (JTI Holding), each of SFNTC,

R. J. Reynolds Global Products, Inc., and R. J. Reynolds Tobacco B.V. agreed to indemnify JTI Holding against, among other things, any

liabilities, costs, and expenses relating to actions (i) commenced on or before (a) 13 January 2019, to the extent relating to alleged

personal injuries, and (b) in all other cases, 13 January 2021; (ii) brought by (a) a governmental authority to enforce legislation

implementing European Union Directive 2001/37/EC or European Directive 2014/40/EU or (b) consumers or a consumer association;

and (iii) arising out of any statement or claim (a) made on or before 13 January 2016, (b) by any company sold to JTI Holding in the

transaction, (c) concerning NAS brand products consumed or intended to be consumed outside of the United States and (d) that the

NAS brand product is natural, organic, or additive-free.

119. Indemnification of Distributors and Retailers. RJRT, Lorillard Tobacco, SFNTC, American Snuff Co. and RJR Vapor have entered into

agreements to indemnify certain distributors and retailers from liability and related defence costs arising out of the sale or

distribution of their products. Additionally, SFNTC has entered into an agreement to indemnify a supplier from liability and related

defence costs arising out of the sale or use of SFNTC’s products. The cost has been, and is expected to be, insignificant. RJRT,

SFNTC, American Snuff Co. and RJR Vapor believe that the indemnified claims are substantially similar in nature and extent to the

claims that they are already exposed to by virtue of their having manufactured those products.

120. Except as otherwise noted above, Reynolds American is not able to estimate the maximum potential of future payments, if any,

related to these indemnification obligations.

Tax disputes

The Group has exposures in respect of the payment or recovery of a number of taxes. The Group is and has been subject to a number of

tax audits covering, amongst others, excise tax, value added taxes, sales taxes, corporate taxes, withholding taxes and payroll taxes.

The estimated costs of known tax obligations have been provided in these accounts in accordance with the Group’s accounting policies.

In some countries, tax law requires that full or part payment of disputed tax assessments be made pending resolution of the dispute. To

the extent that such payments exceed the estimated obligation, they would not be recognised as an expense. While the amounts that

may be payable or receivable in relation to tax disputes could be material to the results or cash flows of the Group in the period in which

they are recognised, the Board does not expect these amounts to have a material effect on the Group’s financial condition.

The following matters are in or may proceed to litigation:

Corporate taxes

Brazil

Profits of overseas subsidiaries. The Brazilian Federal Tax Authority has filed claims against Souza Cruz seeking to reassess the profits of overseas

subsidiaries to corporate income tax and social contribution tax. The reassessments are for the years 2004 until and including 2012 for a total

amount of BRL1,645 million (£223 million) to cover tax, interest and penalties.

Souza Cruz appealed all reassessments. The Administrative Court stage has concluded and all judgments have been appealed to the Judicial

Courts. Regarding the first assessments (2004-2006), Souza Cruz’s appeals were rejected by the ultimate Administrative Court after which Souza

Cruz filed two lawsuits with the Judicial Court to appeal the reassessments. The judgment in respect of the reassessment of corporate income tax

and social contribution have been decided in favour of Souza Cruz by the first level of the Judicial Court. These cases are awaiting trial on the

second level of the Judicial Court. The appeal against the second assessments (2007 and 2008) was upheld at the second tier tribunal and was

closed. In 2015, a further reassessment for the same period (2007 and 2008) was raised after the five-year statute of limitation which has been

appealed against. Regarding the 2007–2008 period, Souza Cruz is still awaiting a decision from the first level of the Judicial Court. Souza Cruz

received further reassessments in 2014 for the 2009 calendar year and in 2015 an assessment for the 2010 calendar year. Souza Cruz appealed

both the reassessments in full. In December 2016, assessments were received for the calendar years 2011 and 2012 which have also been appealed.

In April 2025 a favourable decision was received for the 2009–2012 cases in the first level of the Judicial Court, with the Brazilian Tax Authorities’

appeal currently pending.

Rio de Janeiro VAT Incentives. The Brazilian Federal Tax authority has challenged the treatment of Rio de Janeiro VAT incentives. In October 2021, in

respect of the 2016-2021 calendar years, the authorities' position was upheld at the lower Judicial Court. Souza Cruz has appealed in full against the

Judgment. In June 2024, the Brazilian tax authorities initiated a tax audit specifically focused on the exclusion of the VAT incentives from corporate

income tax. Consideration of the defence strategy led management to file a petition to withdraw its judicial claims in order to be able to defend the

company’s position in the administrative courts. The Brazilian Federal Tax authority filed an appeal challenging the withdrawal of the judicial claim.

The Brazil Tax Authorities' appeal was unsuccessful and they have confirmed that they do not intend to appeal further. This has resulted in a

reversal of the benefit recognised for the company’s claim for the period 2016-2019 of BRL327 million (£44 million) and a provision for potential

exposure to tax, interest and penalties of BRL1,047 million (£142 million) for the 2020-2023 period, reflecting the tax assessment received and a

binding Supreme Court decision which reduces the value of these incentives by 10% (as described in note 6(k)).

351

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Indonesia

Indonesia’s Directorate General of Taxes has filed assessments against Bentoel group companies mainly relating to domestic and other

intra-group transactions during the years 2016-2021. Objection letters have been filed with the Tax Office and these assessments are

being challenged at various levels in court. During 2025 a number of these disputes were resolved, and other cases have moved from

lower courts to the Supreme Court. Provisions totalling IDR1,632 billion (£73 million) have been made in respect of claims totalling

IDR6,054 billion (£270 million) including interest and penalties.

Netherlands

The Dutch tax authority has issued a number of assessments on various issues across the years 2003-2016 in relation to various intra-

group transactions. The assessments amount to an aggregate net potential liability across these periods of £1,082 million covering tax,

interest and penalties. The Group appealed against the assessments in full.

In relation to the periods from 2003-2007 (with an aggregate potential net liability of £6 million), the Amsterdam Court of Appeal issued

judgments on 8 October 2024. The appeal against the assessments was upheld, with the court finding for the Group. The Dutch tax

authority have appealed to the Supreme Court. In June 2025, the Advocate General of the Supreme Court upheld the judgment of the

Court of Appeal and the appeal is now with the Supreme Court to decide whether to follow the Advocate General.

In relation to the periods from 2008-2016 (with an aggregate potential net liability of £1,076 million), the District Court of North Holland

issued judgments on 17 October 2022 and 15 December 2023, resulting in findings against the Group on a number of issues. On the issue

of mark to market losses on external bonds of British American Tobacco Holdings (The Netherlands) B.V., the appeal against the

assessments was upheld in full, with the court finding for the Group. In relation to other intra-group transactions, including the

termination of licence rights, the court found against the Group and upheld a fine of £92 million for the filing of an intentionally incorrect

tax return. The appeals against these judgments were heard in the Amsterdam Court of Appeal in 2024.

On 11 September 2025, the Court of Appeal issued its judgment, rescinding the £92 million fine and reducing the adjustments relating to

the termination of licence rights. The Court of Appeal largely upheld the District Court’s findings on the other intra-group transactions.

Both the Group and the Dutch Tax Authorities have issued pro-forma appeals to the Supreme Court.

Having considered the judgment and the Dutch judicial and international proceedings available to it, the Group recognised a further

adjusting charge of £171 million in 2025, with a total provision of £326 million recognised at 31 December 2025.

The Group believes that its companies have meritorious defences in law and fact in each of the above matters and intends to pursue

each dispute through the judicial system as necessary.

Indirect and other taxes

Bangladesh

In January 2019, a competitor filed a writ petition against the government and the National Board of Revenue (NBR) by which it initially challenged

the failure of Government to implement the closing budget speech of the Honourable Finance Minister dated 27 June 2018 and reserving low

segment for local brands. Thereafter, the competitor instead challenged the exclusion of protection given to local brands of cigarette

manufactured by local manufacturers and sought a direction to continue the protection so granted to the local manufacturers of cigarettes in

pursuance of a 2017 Special Order. The competitor further challenged the legality of a 2018 Special Order of the NBR through which the said

protection was revoked. British American Tobacco Bangladesh Company Limited (BAT Bangladesh) was initially not a party to the writ petition,

subsequently it became a party through an addition of party application. Upon hearing on multiple occasions, the High Court passed judgment in

the matter on 21 September 2020. BAT Bangladesh filed an appeal against the High Court order and obtained a stay on 4 October 2020. By holding

the prospective portion of the 2018 Special Order legal, the Court did not allow the discriminatory regime to continue. However, by holding illegal

the retrospective portion of the 2018 Special Order, the Court revived the discriminatory regime for only one year, that is from 1 June 2017 to 6 June

2018 and held that any shortfall of revenue under the 2017 Special Order may be recovered from any party or manufacturer during the period of 1

June 2017 to 6 June 2018. Subsequently, the Large Taxpayers’ Unit (LTU) VAT issued a show cause notice dated 24 September 2020 following the

High Court judgment claiming unpaid VAT & Supplementary Duty (SD) of BDT24,371 million (£148 million) from 1 June 2017 to 6 June 2018. BAT

Bangladesh appealed against the High Court judgment before the Appellate Division and obtained an order of stay. Since the High Court judgment

is stayed, the LTU proceeding shall also be deemed to have been stayed.

In addition, BAT Bangladesh has received a memo from the NBR claiming BDT20,540 million (£125 million). This claim is related to VAT and SD

allegedly owed by BAT Bangladesh due to the production of an extra 18 billion cigarettes. The allegation is based on an undisclosed purchase

of local leaf, which is apparently inferred from a discrepancy found in BAT Bangladesh's 2016 Annual Report and VAT-1 records. NBR has

reopened the matter and sent a memo to LTU cancelling the earlier order of the LTU Commissioner which was in favour of BAT Bangladesh

and directing LTU to make the demand to BAT Bangladesh claiming the above-mentioned VAT and SD. Subsequently, BAT Bangladesh has

received an official demand for payment related to this claim from LTU. BAT Bangladesh has challenged the memo of NBR and obtained a

Rule in this regard. It has also challenged the demand letter of LTU and prayed for issuance of a supplementary rule and stayed the demand

letter. The matter is currently pending before the High Court.

BAT Bangladesh has also received show cause notices from the NBR alleging that the company has avoided excise payment amounting to

BDT3,794 million (£23 million) during 2020 to 2024. The notices claimed that the excise avoidance occurred due to the supply of

cigarettes stored in BAT Bangladesh’s warehouse to its distributors at increased prices. BAT Bangladesh formally responded to the show

cause notices, asserting that it has always acted within the law and hence the basis of the allegation and claim is unfounded. A hearing

took place regarding the first show cause notice for BDT1,687 million (£10 million) on 13 November 2024 following which the NBR has

issued a demand for the £10 million. Subsequently, on 13 January 2025, BAT Bangladesh filed a writ in the High Court, challenging the demand on

point of law. BAT Bangladesh has appealed the tax demand before the NBR Appellate Tribunal and deposited 10% of the amount. At the hearing on

22 July 2025, BAT Bangladesh plans to request an adjournment, as a related application is pending before the Supreme Court to remove a remark

made by the High Court suggesting BAT Bangladesh had an “ulterior motive.” BAT Bangladesh believes this remark is unfair and could affect the

outcome of the Tribunal hearing. The remaining show cause notices are currently pending hearing. The NBR Appellate Tribunal hearing concluded

during 2025 and the pronouncement of order is expected following a subsequent court hearing in June 2026.

In another matter, VAT rebate claims of BAT Bangladesh for the period July 2022 and October 2023 were denied and an assessment of

BDT5,137 million (£31 million) was received. There are four disputes concerning this same matter, which is the availability of evidence to

show the disposal of production materials on which VAT input tax has been incurred into the finished products. The disputes are

currently subject to an administrative appeal. The High Court directed the disputes back to the Tax Tribunal to hear all four appeals

together. The Tax Tribunal heard the cases on 4 December 2025, and again on  25 January 2026. The verdict is outstanding and expected

sometime in Q1 2026. If the verdict is unfavourable, BATB will appeal to the High Court.

352

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

Finally, in October 2025, the NBR issued show cause notices to BAT Bangladesh wherein the NBR asserted that local raw tobacco leaf

purchases in the 2022 to 2023 financial years were subject to VAT. A hearing between BAT Bangladesh and the NBR was held in

November 2025, and the NBR issued a demand notice for BDT2,515 million (£15 million) on 7 January 2026. The matter is now in litigation,

and BAT is expected to make an appeal at the Appellate Tribunal of the NBR before the 7 April 2026 deadline. The same challenge has

previously been brought by the NBR in respect of the 2010 to 2015 financial years (demand for BDT1,572 million (£10 million)), and

Alternate Dispute Resolution resulted in a full withdrawal of the NBR’s claim. Similarly, the same challenge was brought in respect of the

2015 to 2018 financial years (BDT1,235 million (£8 million)), and the High Court granted a stay order on the NBR’s demand which is still in

place. Show cause notices have been received in respect of the same matter covering the 2021 and 2024 financial years (BDT953 million

(£6 million) and BDT1,917 million (£12 million), respectively), with no final demand received yet.

Brazil

Court proceedings are underway related to an assessment of VAT arising from the allocation of sales tax between different states. The

amount involved is BRL142 million (£19 million). The assessment was issued by the São Paulo state authorities on the grounds that, in the

period up to 2018, BAT treated local operations as interstate ones to reduce the VAT paid in São Paulo.

This assessment was appealed to the courts of first and second instance. In both cases, the decisions were unfavourable. In 2023, BAT

filed an appeal to the Superior Court which is awaiting a court hearing.

South Korea

In 2016, the Board of Audit and Inspection of Korea (BAI) concluded its tax assessment in relation to the 2014 year-end tobacco inventory,

and imposed additional national excise, local excise, VAT taxes and penalties. This resulted in the recognition of a KRW80.7 billion

(£42 million) charge by Group subsidiaries, Rothmans Far East B.V. Korea Branch Office and BAT Korea Manufacturing Ltd. Management

deems the tax to be unfounded and has appealed to the tax tribunal against the assessment. On grounds of materiality and the likelihood

of the tax being reversed in future, the Group classified the tax and penalties charge as an adjusting item in 2016. All amounts have been

paid and expensed in the both the Group and local financial statements.

For the VAT portion of the assessments of KRW6.7 billion (£3 million), the trial court ruled in favour of Rothmans Far East B.V. Korea Branch

Office in 2019. The Korean government appealed the ruling immediately thereafter but the appellate court affirmed the ruling of the trial

court. The decision was finally affirmed by the Supreme Court in 2021 and Rothmans Far East B.V. Korea Branch Office duly received the

amount litigated (VAT portion) including statutory interests shortly thereafter in 2021.

For the local and national excise portion of the assessments, the trial court ruled in favour of the Korean government in June 2020 and the

decision was affirmed by the appellate court in September 2023. British American Tobacco Korea Manufacturing Ltd. appealed to the

Supreme Court in October 2023. The Supreme Court has not set a hearing date yet and the case is currently pending at the Supreme Court.

Commitments in relation to service contracts, non-capitalised leases

The total future minimum payments under non-cancellable service contracts based on when payments fall due:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Service contracts |  |  |
| Within one year | 72 | 63 |
| Between one and five years | 18 | 30 |
|  | 90 | 93 |

Financial commitments arising from short-term leases and leases of low-value assets that are not capitalised under IFRS 16 Leases are

£7 million (2024: £10 million) for property and £1 million (2024: £2 million) for plant, equipment and other assets.

353

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### 32 Interests in subsidiaries

Subsidiaries with material non-controlling interests:

Non-controlling interests principally arise from the Group’s listed investments in Bangladesh, the Caribbean, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Kenya

and Vietnam. As a result of the acquisition of Reynolds in 2017, the non-controlling interests are not material to the Group individually, or

in aggregate. In 2025 and 2024, non-controlling interests represented less than 5% of the Group’s profit for the year\*. In 2025, 2024 and

2023, non-controlling interests represented less than 1% of the Group’s equity for the year.

Note:

\* Due to the loss for the year in 2023, the 2023 calculation was not meaningful.

Subsidiaries subject to restrictions:

In prior years, as a result of the Group’s Canadian subsidiaries, Imperial Tobacco Canada and Imperial Tobacco Company Limited

(together, ITCAN), entering CCAA protection, the assets of ITCAN were subject to restrictions. Under the terms of CCAA, the court

appointed FTI Consulting Canada Inc. to act as a monitor. This monitor had no operational role and was not involved in the management

of the business. As ITCAN continued to meet the requirements of IFRS 10 Consolidated Financial Statements, the Group continued to

consolidate the results of ITCAN. While the Group continued to control the operations of its Canadian subsidiary, there were restrictions

over the ability to access or use certain assets including the ability to remit dividends.

As a result of the Approved Plans in Canada being implemented (refer to note 24), ITCAN is no longer under CCAA protection. However,

certain obligations and restrictions still apply to ITCAN as part of the Approved Plans, including a requirement that repatriation of funds

to shareholders is permitted only after the annual payment is made to the Global Settlement Trust Account, provided there are no

disputed amounts.

The table below summarises the assets and liabilities of ITCAN:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Summarised financial information | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Non-current assets | 3,033 | 3,946 |
| Current assets | 818 | 2,904 |
| Non-current liabilities | (2,853) | (3,814) |
| Current liabilities | (296) | (2,811) |
|  | 702 | 225 |

Included in non-current assets for 2025 is goodwill of £2.0 billion (2024: £2.2 billion) subject to impairment reviews (note 12) and deferred

tax assets of £1.0 billion (2024: £1.7 billion). Included in non-current liabilities is the Approved Plans provision of £2,794 million (2024: £3,747

million) which is explained in note 24. Included in current liabilities are trade and other payables of £277 million (2024: £341 million), which

include an amount of £85 million related to the Approved Plans in Canada (see note 25) as well as amounts payable in respect of duties

and excise and accrued charges. In 2024, the Approved Plans upfront payment provision of £2,456 million was also included in current

liabilities. This was paid in the second half of 2025. A breakdown of current assets has been provided below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Cash and cash equivalents \* | 340 | 2,249 |
| Inventory | 40 | 120 |
| Investments held at fair value | — | 437 |
| Income tax receivable | 412 | 17 |
| Other | 26 | 81 |
|  | 818 | 2,904 |

Note:

\* Cash and cash equivalents above include £268 million (2024: £2,072 million) of restricted cash and cash equivalents (refer to note 21). The Group defines restricted cash and cash

equivalents as where there are significant restrictions on its ability to access or use the assets and settle the liabilities of the Group, but excludes cash and cash equivalents where there

are also outstanding local currency borrowings or where there is an outstanding excise liability. In addition, dividends payable would also be excluded from restricted cash and cash

equivalents if the dividend has been approved by the necessary regulatory channels.

#### 33 Sustainability costs

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | 2025  £m | 2024  £m | 2023  £m |
| Sustainability expenditures |  |  |  |  |
| Recycling/waste costs |  | 49 | 66 | 27 |
| Renewable energy attribute certificates |  | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Severe weather events and other natural conditions |  | — | 10 | 9 |
| Sustainability costs – expenses to the income statement\* |  | 51 | 78 | 38 |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Sustainability capital expenditures |  | 8 | 30 | 34 |
| Sustainability costs – capital expenditures | 13(a) | 8 | 30 | 34 |

354

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts Continued | | | | | | | |

Recycling/waste costs

The Group incurs recycling costs in relation to its Take-Back schemes as well as waste collection costs mandated by Extended Producer

Responsibility (EPR) schemes and similar schemes. EPR schemes are where the producer’s responsibility for a product is extended

to the post-consumer stage of a product’s life cycle. In 2025, these costs amount to £49 million (2024: £66 million).

Renewable energy attribute certificates

The Group purchases renewable energy and associated renewable energy attribute certificates. The costs of these certificates are

£2 million (2024: £2 million). Most of the certificates are purchased at the same time as the electricity and therefore the costs are booked

as an expense to the income statement.

Severe weather events and other natural conditions

In 2024, a severe weather event damaged machinery equipment. The impact of the impairment and repair costs in relation to these

machines was £11 million. This is partially offset by a reversal of prior year write-offs of £1 million as some of the inventory was salvaged.

In 2023, a severe weather event caused the destruction of a stock of tobacco leaves in a warehouse. The impact of the write-off of this

inventory was £9 million.

Sustainability capital expenditures

The sustainability capital expenditures mentioned above are investments directed towards equipment to drive energy efficiency and

renewable energy generation, water recycling and efficiency projects, waste reduction, and product innovation-led specification

improvements to drive recyclability.

#### 34 Post balance sheet events

In January 2026, two Group subsidiaries (Reynolds American Inc. and R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company (RJRT)) entered into a settlement

agreement related to historical litigation with ITG Brands, LLC (ITG). The dispute was with respect to the liability arising under the Florida

State Settlement Agreement, specifically regarding the four brands (Winston, Salem, Kool and Maverick) that were sold to ITG in 2015.

In settlement of the dispute, ITG paid RJRT a lump sum of US$200 million (£148.7 million) on 30 January 2026. Additionally, ITG will also

reimburse RJRT the following amounts by the following dates:

– 15 October 2026: US$75.0 million (£55.8 million);

– 15 October 2027: US$77.9 million (£57.9 million); and

– 15 October 2028: US$80.8 million (£60.1 million).

Each payment is fully contingent upon RJRT accruing an overall MSA/Previously Settled States Settlement Agreements (PSSSA) liability

in excess of the specified amount in the relevant calendar year.

The initial payment of US$200 million (£148.7 million) will be treated as an adjusting item in 2026, with the subsequent payments treated

as a contingent asset until RJRT accrues an overall MSA/PSSSA liability requiring the relevant amounts to be paid. ITG is also required to

reimburse RJRT for future payments RJRT makes to Florida based on sales of the Acquired Brands. Refer to note 31 for further

information on the historical litigation with ITG.

355

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Companies and Undertakings | | | | | | | |

This disclosure is made in accordance with Section 409 of the Companies Act 2006 and The Large and Medium-sized Companies and

Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008, as amended by The Companies, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Reports)

Regulations 2015. A full list of subsidiary undertakings, associates and joint ventures and joint operations as defined by IFRS (showing

the country of incorporation, effective percentage of equity shares held and full registered office addresses) as at 31 December 2025

is disclosed below.

The subsidiary undertakings that are held directly by  British American Tobacco p.l.c. (the ultimate Parent Company) are indicated thus \*;

all others are held by sub-holding companies.

Unless otherwise stated, the equity shares held are in the form of ordinary shares or common stock, except for those indicated thus #,

which include preference shares. The effective percentage of equity shares held in subsidiary undertakings is 100% unless otherwise

stated. Further, where the effective percentage of equity shares held by the sub-holding company is different from that held by British

American Tobacco p.l.c., the percentage of equity shares held by British American Tobacco p.l.c. is indicated thus ^ and is shown after

the  percentage interest held by the sub-holding company.

The results of a number of these subsidiary undertakings principally affect the financial statements of the Group. These principal

subsidiary undertakings are highlighted in grey and are considered to be the main corporate entities in those countries which,

in aggregate, contributed 90% of the Group revenue in 2025.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Subsidiary Undertaking |
| Albania |
| Rruga e Kavajes, Ish Kombinati Ushqimor, Tirana, Albania |
| British American Tobacco – Albania SH.P.K. |
| Algeria |
| Zone d’activité El Omran, Route de Ouled Fayet, Ilot 789- Lot 04,  Cheraga, Alger, Algeria |
| British American Tobacco (Algérie) S.P.A. (51%)4 |
| Angola |
| Viana Park, Polo Industrial, Viana, Luanda, Angola |
| British American Tobacco – B.A.T. Angola, Limitada  (99.80%)(99.93%)^ |
| Sociedade Industrial Tabacos Angola LDA (71.60%) |
| Sociedade Unificada Tabacos Angola LDA (62.67%) |
| Argentina |
| San Martín 140, Floor 14, City of Buenos Aires, C1004AAD,  Argentina |
| BAT Operaciones S.A.U. |
| British American Tobacco Argentina S.A.I.C.y F. (99.43%) |
| Australia |
| Level 25, 210 George Street, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia |
| BAT Australasia Ltd |
| BAT Australia Ltd |
| BAT Australia Overseas Pty Ltd |
| BAT Australia Services Ltd |
| BAT South Pty Ltd |
| Rothmans Asia Pacific Limited # |
| The Benson & Hedges Company Pty. Limited |
| W.D. & H.O. Wills Holdings Limited |
| Austria |
| Dr.-Karl-Lueger-Platz 5/Top 7, 1010, Wien, Austria |
| British American Tobacco (Austria) GmbH |
| Bahrain |
| Flat 2115, Building 2504, Road 2832, Block 428 Al Seef Area,  Kingdom of Bahrain |
| British American Tobacco Middle East W.L.L. |
| Bangladesh |
| Dehora, Dhamsona, Balibhadra Bazar, Ashulia, Dhaka-1349,  Bangladesh |
| British American Tobacco Bangladesh Company Limited (72.91%) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Barbados |
| Chancery Chambers, Chancery House, High Street, Bridgetown,  Barbados |
| Southward Insurance Ltd. |
| Belgium |
| Nieuwe Gentsesteenweg 21, 1702 Groot-Bijgaarden, Belgium |
| British American Tobacco Belgium N.V. |
| Benin, Republic of |
| Cotonou, Lot numéro 952 quartier Gbégamey Immeuble Atrium,  08 BP 158, Republic of Benin |
| British American Tobacco Benin SA (In Liquidation) |
| Bolivia |
| Av. Ballivián entre calles 11 y 12 No. 555, Edificio El Dorial, Piso 19,  Oficina E, zona de Calacoto, La Paz, Bolivia |
| BAT Bolivia S.R.L. |
| Bosnia and Herzegovina |
| Fra Dominka Mandića br. 24 A, 88220 Široki Brijeg, Bosnia and  Herzegovina |
| IPRESS d.o.o. |
| Ul. Fra Andela Zvizdovica 1, 71000 Sarajevo-Novo Sarajevo, Bosnia  and Herzegovina |
| TDR d.o.o. Sarajevo |
| ul. Kolodvorska broj 12, 71000 Sarajevo-Novo Sarajevo, Bosnia and  Herzegovina |
| iNovine BH d.o.o. |
| Botswana |
| Plot 2482B, Tshekidi Crescent, Extension 9, Gabarone, Botswana |
| British American Tobacco Botswana (Pty) Limited |
| Brazil |
| Avenida República do Chile, nº 330, Bloco 1, salas 3001, 3101, 3201,  3301 e 3402, 30º andar, Centro, Rio de Janeiro/RJ – CEP  20.031-170, Brazil |
| Souza Cruz LTDA |
| Avenida República do Chile, nº 330, Bloco 1, Torre Leste, 30º  andar, Centro, Rio de Janeiro/RJ – CEP 20.031-170, Brazil |
| Instituto Souza Cruz 11 |
| Avenida República do Chile, 330, Bl. I, Salas 3001 a 3301, parte,  Torre leste, Centro, Zip Code 20031170, Rio de Janeiro/ RJ, Brazil |
| Yolanda Participacoes S.A. |
|  |

356

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Companies and Undertakings Continued | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Subsidiary Undertaking continued |
| Bulgaria |
| 115 M, Tsarigradsko Shose Blvd., Building D, Floor 5, Sofia,  Mladost Municipality, 1784, Bulgaria |
| British American Tobacco Trading EOOD |
| Cambodia |
| Unit 2F-03, 2nd Floor of the Central Car Park Building, No. 64,  Preah Monivong Boulevard (Street 93), Village 1, Sangkat Wat  Phnom, Khan Daun Penh, Phnom Penh, Cambodia |
| British American Tobacco (Cambodia) Limited (71%) |
| Cameroon |
| BP 259 Douala 620, Rue du Gouverneur Carras (1064), Immeubles  Grassfield 9ème Etage, Douala- Bonanjo, Cameroon |
| British American Tobacco Cameroun S.A. (99.92%) |
| Canada |
| 100 King Street West, 1 First Canadian Place, Suite 6200, Toronto  ON M5X 1B8, Canada |
| Imera Canada Inc. |
| 30 Pedigree Court, Brampton, Ontario, L6T 5T8, Canada |
| Imperial Tobacco Canada Limited |
| Imperial Tobacco Company Limited |
| 3711 St-Antoine West, Montreal, Québec, H4C 3P6, Canada |
| Allan Ramsay and Company Limited |
| Cameo Inc. |
| Genstar Corporation # 2 |
| Imperial Brands Limited |
| Imperial Tobacco Products Limited |
| Imperial Tobacco Services Inc. |
| John Player & Sons Limited |
| Liggett & Myers Tobacco Company of Canada Limited (70%) (50%)^ 3 |
| Marlboro Canada Limited |
| Medaillon Inc. |
| Suite 1500, 45 O'Connor Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1P 1A4, Canada |
| 2004969 Ontario Inc. |
| Cayman Islands |
| Trident Trust Company (Cayman) Ltd., One Capital Place, PO Box  847, Grand Cayman KY1-1103, Cayman Islands |
| R.J. Reynolds Tobacco (CI), Co. |
| Chile |
| 2800, Floor 12, Avenida Isidora Goyenechea, Santiago, Las Condes, Chile |
| British American Tobacco Chile Operaciones S.A. (99.51%) |
| BAT Chile S.A. |
| China, People's Republic |
| Room 3101, Tower A, Gemdale Viseen Tower, No. 16, Gaoxin  South 10 th Road, High-tech Park, Nanshan District, Shenzhen,  People's Republic of China |
| Nicoventures Technical (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd. |
| Room 436, No. 1000, Zhenchen Road, Baoshan District, Shanghai,  People's Republic of China |
| British American (Shanghai) Enterprise Development Co., Ltd |
| Room 438, No. 1000, Zhenchen Road, Baoshan District, Shanghai,  People's Republic of China |
| British American Nico Business Consulting (Shanghai) Co., Ltd |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Unit 1001 in 901, 9/F, Building 3, No.8 Guanghuadongli, Chaoyang  District Beijing, People’s Republic of China |
| British American Consulting (Beijing) Co., Ltd 8 |
| Colombia |
| Avenida Cra. 72 # 80-94 Piso 10. Bogotá, Colombia |
| British American Tobacco Colombia S.A.S. |
| Congo, Democratic Republic of |
| 1er étage, Immeuble du Centenaire, Gombe, Kinshasa,  Democratic Republic of Congo |
| British American Tobacco Congo SARL (In Liquidation) |
| Boulevard du 30 Juin, Immeuble Futur Tower, 5ème Niveau, 505  Kinshasa/Gombe, Democratic Republic of Congo |
| British American Tobacco Import SARL |
| British American Tobacco Services Congo SARL |
| Costa Rica |
| 325 Metros este del Puente de la Firestone, Llorente, Flores,  Heredia, Costa Rica |
| BASS Americas S.A. |
| BATCCA Park Inversiones Inmobiliaria, S.A. |
| BATCCA Servicios S.A. |
| Croatia |
| 16, Avenija Dubrovnik, 10000 Zagreb, Croatia |
| BAT HRVATSKA d.o.o. u likvidaciji (In Liquidation) |
| Draškovićeva 27, 10000 Zagreb, Croatia |
| INOVINE d.d. (93.42%) |
| Obala V. Nazora 1, 52210 Rovinj, Croatia |
| TDR d.o.o. |
| Osječka 2, 33000 Virovitica, Croatia |
| HRVATSKI DUHANI d.d. |
| Cuba, Republic of |
| Parcela nº 2 a noroeste do terminal de contêineres de Mariel,  a 2,2 km do vértice nº 4, Município de Mariel, Província de  Artemisa, Republic of Cuba |
| Brascuba Cigarrillos S.A. (50%) |
| Cyprus |
| 8 Stasinou Avenue, Photiades Business Centre, 5th Floor, Nicosia,  CY-1060, Cyprus |
| B.A.T (Cyprus) Limited |
| Rothmans (Middle East) Limited |
| Czech Republic |
| Karolinská 654/2, Prague 8 – Karlín, 186 00, Czech Republic |
| British American Tobacco (Czech Republic), s.r.o. |
| Denmark |
| Bernstorffsgade 50, 1577 Copenhagen, Denmark |
| British American Tobacco Denmark A/S (House of Prince A/S) |
| Precis (1789) Denmark A/S |
| Djibouti |
| Rue de Magadiscio, Lot No. 133, Djibouti City, Djibouti |
| British American Tobacco Djibouti SARL |
|  |

357

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Egypt |
| 1017 Korniche El Nil, El Malek El Saleh, Old Cairo, Cairo, Egypt |
| BETCO for General Services and Marketing LLC |
| BETCO for Trade and Distribution LLC |
| British American Tobacco Egypt LLC |
| British American Tobacco North Africa LLC (In Liquidation) |
| Eritrea |
| P.O. Box 749, 62 Fel Ket Street, Asmara, Eritrea |
| British American Tobacco (Eritrea) Share Company# |
| Estonia |
| Tornimäe 7-10, 10145 Tallinn, Estonia |
| British American Tobacco Estonia AS |
| Eswatini |
| 213 King Mswati III Avenue West, Matsapha Industrial Site,  Matsapha, Swaziland |
| British American Tobacco Swaziland (Pty) Limited |
| Fiji |
| Lady Maraia Road, Nabua, Suva, Fiji |
| Central Manufacturing Company Pte Limited |
| Rothmans of Pall Mall (Fiji) Pte Limited |
| Finland |
| Eteläesplanadi 200130 Helsinki, Finland |
| British American Tobacco Finland Oy |
| France |
| 111 Avenue Victor Hugo, 75016 Paris, France |
| Carreras France SAS |
| Tour Légende, 20 place de la Défense, CS 80289, 92050 Paris La  Défense Cedex, France |
| British American Tobacco France SAS |
| Germany |
| Alsterufer 4, 20354 Hamburg, Germany |
| BATIG Gesellschaft fur Beteiligungen m.b.H. |
| British American Tobacco (Germany) GmbH |
| British American Tobacco (Industrie) GmbH |
| Schutterwälder Straße. 23, 01458 Ottendorf-Okrilla, Germany |
| Quantus Beteiligungs-und Beratungsgesellschaft mbH i.L (In  Liquidation) |
| Ghana |
| 4 th Floor, Volta Place, Airport Residential Area, Patrice Lumumba  Street, Accra, Ghana |
| British American Tobacco Ghana Limited (97.09%) |
| Greece |
| 27, Ag. Thoma Street, Maroussi, 151 24, Greece |
| British American Tobacco Hellas S.A. |
| Guernsey |
| P.O. Box 155, Mill Court, La Charroterie, St Peter Port, GY1 4ET,  Guernsey |
| Belaire Insurance Company Limited |
| Guyana |
| Lot 122 Parade Street, Kingston, Georgetown, Guyana |
| Demerara Tobacco Company Limited (70.25%) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Honduras |
| Boulevard del Sur, Zona El Cacao, Depart. San Pedro Sula, de  Cortés, Honduras |
| Tabacalera Hondureña S.A. (83.64%) |
| Hong Kong |
| 11/F, One Pacific Place, 88 Queensway, Hong Kong, China |
| British American Tobacco China Investments Limited |
| Lehman, Lee & XU Corporate Services, Suite 3313, Tower One, Times  Square, 1 Matheson Street, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong, China |
| Reynolds Asia-Pacific Limited |
| Level 24, Six Pacific Place, 50 Queen's Road East, Wanchai, Hong  Kong, China |
| BAT Global Travel Retail Limited |
| Nicoventures Business Consulting (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd. |
| 24/F., Six Pacific Place, 50 Queen’s Road East, Hong Kong, China |
| British American Tobacco Asia-Pacific Region Limited |
| British-American Tobacco Company (Hong Kong) Limited |
| Hungary |
| HU 1117 Budapest, Alíz utca 3. 6. floor, Hungary |
| BAT Pécsi Dohánygyár Korlátolt Felelosségu Társaság |
| Indonesia |
| Capital Place Office Tower 6 th Floor, Jl. Gatot Subroto Kav. 18  Jakarta Selatan 12710, Indonesia |
| PT Bentoel Internasional Investama (99.96%) |
| JI. Raya Karanglo, 1st Floor, Desa Banjararum, Kecamatan  Singosari, Jawa Timur 65153, Indonesia |
| PT Bentoel Prima (99.99%)(99.96%) ^ |
| Jl. Susanto No. 2B, Ciptomulyo, Sukun, Malang, Jawa Timur  65148, Indonesia |
| PT Bentoel Distribusi Utama (100%) (99.96%) ^ |
| Iraq |
| Empire Business Tower, Building C5, 2 nd floor, Erbil, Kurdistan,  Iraq |
| B.A.T. Iraqia Company for Tobacco Trading Limited |
| Ireland |
| Suite D, 2 nd Floor, The Apex Building, Blackthorn Road, Sandyford  Industrial Estate, Dublin 18, Ireland |
| Carroll Group Distributors Limited |
| P.J. Carroll & Company Limited |
| Rothmans of Pall Mall (Ireland) Limited #5 |
| Isle of Man |
| 2 nd Floor, St Mary’s Court, 20 Hill Street, Douglas, IM1 1EU,  Isle of Man |
| Abbey Investment Company Limited |
| The Raleigh Investment Company Limited |
| Tobacco Manufacturers (India) Limited |
| Italy |
| Località Bagnoli della Rosandra, 638, 34018 San Dorligo della  Valle (TS), 34018, Italy |
| BAT Trieste S.p.A. |
| Viale Giorgio Ribotta 35, 00144 Rome, Italy |
| British American Tobacco Italia S.p.A. |
|  |

358

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Companies and Undertakings Continued | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Subsidiary Undertaking continued |
| Ivory Coast |
| Rue J68, Deux-plateaux, Rue des Jardins, Mezzanine de  l'immeuble Sayegh, Abidan, 28 bp 1551, Côte d'Ivoire |
| British American Tobacco RCI SARL (In Liquidation) |
| Jamaica |
| 13A Ripon Road, Kingston 5, Jamaica |
| Sans Souci Development Limited (100%) (50.40%) (In  Liquidation) ^13 |
| Sans Souci Limited (100%) (50.40%) (In Liquidation)^13 |
| 8 Automotive Parkway, Kingston 20, Jamaica |
| Carreras Limited (50.40%) |
| Japan |
| Midtown Tower 20F, 9-7-1 Akasaka, Minato-ku, Tokyo, Japan |
| British American Tobacco Japan, Ltd. 10 |
| Jersey |
| 22 Grenville Street, St Helier, JE4 8PX, Jersey |
| Pathway 5 (Jersey) Limited |
| Jordan |
| Airport Road, Al Qastal Industrial Area, Air Cargo Road, Amman,  Jordan, 11185, 850366 |
| British American Tobacco Jordan Private Shareholding Company  PSC Limited |
| Kazakhstan, Republic of |
| 47 Kabanbay Batyr Street, Medeu District, the City of Almaty, ZIP  Code A25T6M9, Republic of Kazakhstan |
| British American Tobacco Kazakhstan Trading LLP1 |
| Kenya |
| 8 Likoni Road, Industrial Area, P.O. Box 30000-00100, Nairobi, Kenya |
| BAT Kenya Tobacco Company Limited (100%) (60%) ^ |
| British American Tobacco Area Limited |
| British American Tobacco Kenya plc (60%) |
| Korea, Republic of |
| 141, Gongdan 1-ro, Sanam-myeon, Sacheon-si, Gyeongsangnam-  do, Korea, Republic of |
| British American Tobacco Korea Manufacturing Limited |
| 21 st FL. West Tower, Mirae Asset CENTER1, 26, Eulji-ro 5-gil,  Jung-gu, Seoul, Korea, Republic of |
| British American Tobacco Korea Limited |
| Kosovo, Republic of |
| Llapllaselle p.n., 10500 Gracanicë, Kosovo, Republic of |
| British American Tobacco Kosovo SH.P.K. |
| Kuwait |
| Unit 21, 35 th Floor, Al Hamra Tower, Al Shuhada St. Kuwait City, Kuwait |
| BAT Kuwait for Wholesale and Retail Trading Company (S.P.C) |
| Latvia |
| Mukasalas iela 101, Riga LW-1004, Latvia |
| British American Tobacco Latvia SIA |
| Lesotho |
| Mohokare Industrial Estate, Florida Area Extention, Ha Hoohle,  Maseru, 100, Lesotho |
| British American Tobacco Lesotho (Pty) Ltd |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Lithuania |
| J. Galvydžio g. 11-7, LT-08236 Vilnius, Lithuania |
| UAB British American Tobacco Lietuva |
| Luxembourg |
| 1, Rue Jean Piret, 2350 Luxembourg, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg |
| British American Tobacco Brands (Switzerland) Limited |
| Malawi |
| Northgate Arcade Complex, Masauko Chipembere Highway,  Blantyre, Malawi |
| British American Tobacco (Malawi) Limited |
| Malaysia |
| 12 th Floor, Menara Symphony, No. 5, Jalan Prof Khoo Kay Kim,  Seksyen 13, 46200, Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia |
| British American Tobacco GSD (Kuala Lumpur) Sdn Bhd |
| Level 11, Sunway Geo Tower, Jalan Lagoon Selatan, Sunway  South Quay, Bandar Sunway, 47500 Subang Jaya, Selangor  Darul Ehsan, Malaysia |
| BAT Aspac Service Centre Sdn Bhd |
| Level 19, Guoco Tower, Damansara City, No. 6 Jalan Damanlela,  Bukit Damansara, 50490 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia |
| British American Tobacco (Malaysia) Berhad (50%) |
| British American Tobacco Malaysia Foundation 11 |
| Commercial Marketers and Distributors Sdn. Bhd. (100%) (50%) ^ |
| Tobacco Importers and Manufacturers Sdn. Bhd. (100%)(50%)^ |
| Mali |
| Hamdallaye ACI 2000, Rue 407, near the DIAFONOU Biomedical  Analysis Laboratory, BPE 993, Mali |
| British American Tobacco (Mali) Sarl |
| Malta |
| PM Building, Level 2, Bone Street, Zone 1, Central Business  District, Birkirkara, CBD 1060, Malta |
| British American Tobacco (Malta) Limited |
| Central Cigarette Company Limited |
| Rothmans of Pall Mall (Malta) Limited |
| Mexico |
| Avenida Francisco I Madero 2750 Poniente, Colonia Centro,  Monterrey, Nuevo León, C.P. 64000, México |
| British American Tobacco Mexico Comercial, S.A. de C.V. |
| British American Tobacco Mexico, S.A. de C.V. |
| Cigarrera La Moderna, S.A. de C.V. |
| Predio Los Sauces Sin número, Colonia Los Sauces, C.P. 63197,  Tepic, Nayarit, México |
| Procesadora de Tabacos de Mexico, S.A. de C.V. (93%) |
| Rio Missouri 555, Colonia del Valle, San Pedro Garza García,  Nuevo León, C.P. 66220, México |
| British American Tobacco Servicios S.A. de C.V. |
| Mozambique |
| 2289 Avenida de Angola, Maputo, Mozambique |
| British American Tobacco Mozambique Limitada |
| Namibia |
| Shop 48, Second Floor Old Power Station Complex, Armstrong  Street, Windhoek, Namibia |
| British American Tobacco Namibia (Pty) Limited |
|  |

359

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Netherlands |
| Handelsweg 53 A, 1181 ZA, Amstelveen, Netherlands |
| Aruba Properties B.V. (In Liquidation) |
| B.A.T. Nederland B.V. |
| B.A.T. Netherlands Finance B.V. |
| British American Tobacco European Operations Centre B.V. |
| British American Tobacco Exports B.V. |
| British American Tobacco Holdings (Australia) B.V. |
| British American Tobacco Holdings (Malaysia) B.V. |
| British American Tobacco Holdings (South Africa) B.V. |
| British American Tobacco Holdings (The Netherlands) B.V. |
| British American Tobacco Holdings (Venezuela) B.V. |
| British American Tobacco Holdings (Vietnam) B.V. |
| British American Tobacco International (Holdings) B.V. |
| Molensteegh Invest B.V. |
| Precis (1790) B.V. |
| Rothmans Far East B.V. |
| Rothmans International Holdings B.V. |
| Rothmans Tobacco Investments B.V. |
| Rothmans UK Holdings B.V. |
| New Zealand |
| 2 Watt Street, Parnell, Auckland, 1052, New Zealand |
| BAT (New Zealand) Limited |
| BAT Holdings (New Zealand) Limited |
| Mint Advisory Limited, Suite 6, 8 Turua Street, St Heliers,  Auckland, 1071, New Zealand |
| New Zealand (UK Finance) Limited# |
| Nigeria |
| No. 1 Tobacco Road, Oluyole Toll Gate, Ibadan, Oyo State, Nigeria |
| British American Tobacco (Nigeria) Limited |
| No 2, Olumegbon Road, Ikoyi, Lagos, Nigeria |
| British American Tobacco Marketing Nigeria Limited |
| British American Tobacco Nigeria Foundation 11 |
| North Macedonia, Republic of |
| Blvd. 8-mi SEPTEMVRI No. 18, 1000 Skopje, Republic of North  Macedonia |
| TDR SKOPJE DOOEL Skopje |
| Norway |
| Dronning Eufemias gate 42. 0191 Oslo, Norway |
| British American Tobacco Norway AS |
| Pakistan |
| Serena Business Complex. Khayaban-e-Suhrwardy, Islamabad,  Pakistan |
| Pakistan Tobacco Company Limited (94.65%) |
| Bun Khurma Chichian Road, Mirpur Azad Jammu & Kashmir,  Pakistan |
| Phoenix (Private) Limited (97%) (91.81%) ^ |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Panama |
| Calle 54, Obarrio, PH Twist Tower, Piso 22, Oficina E-22,  Corregimiento Bella Vista, Ciudad de Panamá, Panama |
| British American Tobacco Central America S.A. (87.65%) |
| British American Tobacco Panama S.A. |
| Tabacalera Istmeña S.A. |
| Vía Fernández de Córdoba, Corregimiento of Pueblo Nuevo,  Panama City, Panama |
| BAT Caribbean, S.A. |
| Papua New Guinea |
| Ashurst Png, Level 11 Mrdc Haus, Cnr Of Musgrave Street And  Champion Parade, Port Moresby, National Capital District, Papua  New Guinea |
| British American Tobacco (PNG) Limited |
| Rothmans of Pall Mall (P.N.G.) Limited (In Liquidation) |
| Paraguay |
| Roque Centurion Miranda 1635, AYMAC II, Piso 2, Asunción, Paraguay |
| British American Tobacco Productora de Cigarrillos S.A. |
| Peru |
| Av. El Derby N° 055, Torre 3, Oficinas 405-406-407-408, Urb.  Lima Polo and Hunt Club, Santiago de Surco, Lima, Peru |
| British American Tobacco del Peru Holdings S.A. (98.55%)6 |
| British American Tobacco del Peru, S.A.C. |
| Poland |
| Aleja Wojska Polskiego 23c, 63-500, Ostrzeszow, Poland |
| CHIC Sp. z o.o |
| ESMOKING LIQUIDS SP. Z O.O |
| Krakowiakow 48, 02-255, Warszawa, Poland |
| British American Tobacco Polska Trading sp. zo.o. |
| Puławska 180, 02-670, Warszawa, Poland |
| BAT DBS Poland sp. zo.o. |
| Rubiez 46, 61-612, Poznan, Poland |
| eSMOKING INSTITUTE sp. z o.o. |
| ul. IŁŻECKA 26E, 02-135WARSZAWA, Poland |
| Nicoventures Poland sp. z o.o. (In Liquidation) |
| Ul. Tytoniowa 16, 16-300, Augustow, Poland |
| British-American Tobacco Polska S.A. |
| Portugal |
| Edificio Amoreiras Square, Rua Carlos Alberto da Mota Pinto 17,  3e A, 1070-313, Amoreiras, Lisboa, Portugal |
| COTAPO Empreendimentos Commerciais e Industriais S.A. |
| Sociedade Unificada de Tabacos Limitada (76.40%) (In  Liquidation) |
| Qatar |
| 61 Al Dafna, 814 Balmasan St. 8 th floor – AL Fardan Office Tower,  Office No 12, Doha, Qatar |
| BAT Gulf for Trading LLC |
| P.O. Box 6689, 41 Floor, Tornado Tower, West Bay, Doha, Qatar |
| British American Tobacco Q LLC |
| Réunion |
| 19A Rue Patrice Lumumba, Ravine à Marquet, 97419 La  Possession, La Réunion |
| B.A.T. La Réunion SAS |
|  |

360

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Companies and Undertakings Continued | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Subsidiary Undertaking continued |
| Romania |
| 44 Srg. Nutu Ion Street, One Cotroceni Park Building, Floor 6-9  (entrance C), District 5, Bucharest, Romania |
| British American Shared Services (Europe) S.R.L. |
| 44 Srg. Nutu Ion Street, One Cotroceni Park Building, Floor 7  (entrance C), District 5, Bucharest, Romania |
| British American GBS Recruitment S.R.L. |
| Bucharest Business Park, Building A (3 rd floor) and Building B2  ( floors 3-4), 1A Bucuresti - Ploiesti (DN1) Road, Sector 1,  Bucharest 013681, Romania |
| British American Tobacco (Romania) Trading SRL |
| Laboratorului St., no. 17-19, Ploiesti, Prahova County, 100070,  Romania |
| British-American Tobacco Romania Investment S.R.L. |
| Rwanda |
| SORAS Building, Boulevard de la Revolution P.O Box 650 Kigali,  Rwanda |
| British American Tobacco Rwanda Limited |
| Saint Lucia |
| c/o ADCO Incorporated, 10 Manoel Street, Castries, Saint Lucia |
| Carisma Marketing Services Ltd |
| Pointe Seraphine, Castries, Saint Lucia |
| Rothmans Holdings (Caricom) Limited |
| Samoa |
| Vaitele Estate, Vaitele, Samoa |
| British American Tobacco Company (Samoa) Limited |
| Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of |
| Building No:7051 Al Amir Sultan-Al Salamah District, Zahran  Business Center 6 th Floor, Unit 601. Jeddah 23525 - 2661, Saudi  Arabia |
| BAT Arabia for Trading |
| Building No:7051 Al Amir Sultan-Al Salamah District, Zahran  Business Center 13  th Floor, Unit 1302. Jeddah 23525 - 2661, Saudi  Arabia |
| BAT Saudia for Trading |
| Building No:7051 Al Amir Sultan-Al Salamah District, Zahran  Business Center 13  th Floor, Unit 1303. Jeddah 23525 - 2661, Saudi  Arabia |
| Regional HQ of British American Tobacco Middle East - Single  Person Company |
| Serbia |
| Kralja Stefana Provenčanog 209, Vranje, 17500, Serbia |
| British American Tobacco Vranje a.d. Vranje |
| Singapore |
| 8 Marina Boulevard, #10-01 Marina Bay Financial Centre Tower 1,  Singapore 018981 |
| British American Tobacco Sales & Marketing Singapore Pte. Ltd. |
| British-American Tobacco Marketing (Singapore) Private Limited |
| British-American Tobacco (Singapore) Private Limited |
| Solomon Islands |
| Kukum Highway, Ranadi, Honiara, Solomon Islands |
| Solomon Islands Tobacco Company Limited |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| South Africa |
| Waterway House South, 3 Dock Road, V&A Waterfront, Cape  Town, Western Cape 8002, South Africa |
| American Cigarette Company (Overseas) (Pty) Ltd |
| Benson and Hedges (Pty) Ltd (In Liquidation) |
| British American Tobacco Holdings South Africa (Pty) Ltd# |
| British American Tobacco Properties South Africa (Pty) Ltd. |
| British American Tobacco Services South Africa (Pty) Ltd |
| British American Tobacco South Africa (Pty) Ltd |
| British American Tobacco Sub-Saharan Africa (Pty) Ltd |
| Tobacco Research and Development Institute (Pty) Ltd |
| Twisp (Pty) Ltd |
| Spain |
| Edificio Torreo Espacio, Paseo de la Castellana 259-D, 25th floor,  Comunidad de Madrid 28046 Madrid, Spain |
| British American Tobacco España, S.A. |
| Sri Lanka |
| 178 Srimath Ramanathan Mawatha, Colombo, 15, Sri Lanka |
| Ceylon Tobacco Company Plc (84.13%) |
| Sudan |
| Mek Nimir Street, Byblos Tower, 5th Floor, PO Box 1381,  Khartoum, 11111, Sudan |
| Blue Nile Cigarette Company Limited |
| Sweden |
| Hyllie Boulevard 32, 215 32 Malmö, Sweden |
| Niconovum AB |
| Stenåldersgatan 23, 213 76 Malmö, Sweden |
| Fiedler & Lundgren AB |
| Västra Trädgårdsgatan 15, 11153 Stockholm, Sweden |
| British American Tobacco Sweden AB |
| Switzerland |
| Route de la Nods 3, 2926 Boncourt, Switzerland |
| American-Cigarette Company (Overseas) Limited |
| BAT Switzerland Vending SA |
| Rothmans of Pall Mall Limited |
| British American Tobacco Switzerland S.A. |
| Nicoventures Communications (Switzerland) SA |
| Tanzania, the United Republic of |
| c/o IMMMA Advocates, Plot 357, United Nations Road, Upanga  Region Dar Es Salaam,11103, Tanzania, the United Republic of |
| BAT Distribution Tanzania Limited |
| International Cigarette Distributors Limited (99%) (In Liquidation) |
| Plot No 57, Uporoto Street, Ursino Estate, Dar Es Salaam,  Tanzania, the United Republic of |
| British American Tobacco (Tanzania) Limited (In Liquidation) |
| P.O. Box 868, Maruhubi Road, Zanzibar, Tanzania, the United  Republic of |
| Zanzibar Distribution Company Limited (99%) (In Liquidation) |
| Trinidad and Tobago |
| Corner Eastern Main Road and Mt. D’or Road, Champs Fleurs,  Trinidad and Tobago |
| The West Indian Tobacco Company Limited (50.13%) |
|  |

361

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Türkiye |
| Orjin Maslak İş Merkezi, Eski Büyükdere Caddesi No.27, Kat 9-10,  Maslak, Sarıyer, İstanbul, Türkiye |
| British American Tobacco Tütün Mamulleri Sanayi ve Ticaret  Anonim Sirketi |
| Uganda |
| Plot 16, Mackinnon road, Nakasero. Kampala Uganda, Kampala,  7100, Uganda |
| British American Tobacco Uganda Limited (90%) |
| Ukraine |
| 13-15 Bolsunovska Str, Kyiv, 01014, Ukraine |
| LLC “British American Tobacco Sales and Marketing Ukraine”1 |
| 21 Nezalezhnosti Str, Chernihiv Oblast, Prylucky, 17502, Ukraine |
| PJSC “A/T B.A.T. – Prilucky Tobacco Company” |
| United Arab Emirates |
| Unit IH-00-01-10-OF-07, Level 10, Innovation Hub, Dubai  International Financial Centre, Dubai, United Arab Emirates |
| BAT Gen AI Lab Limited |
| 2302-08, Smart Heights, Al Thanyah First, Dubai, United Arab  Emirates |
| BAT Middle East For Trading L.L.C. |
| Jumeirah Business Centre 3, 37 th Floor, Jumeirah Lake Towers,  Dubai, P.O. Box 337222, United Arab Emirates |
| British American Tobacco GCC DMCC |
| Jumeirah Business Centre 3, 38 th Floor, Jumeirah Lake Towers,  Dubai, P.O. Box 337222, United Arab Emirates |
| British American Tobacco ME DMCC |
| Unit No: 3701 B JBC3 Plot No: JLT-PH2-Y1A Jumeirah Lakes  Towers, Dubai, United Arab Emirates |
| British American Tobacco International DMCC |
| United Kingdom |
| 212-218 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, BT4 3ET, Northern  Ireland |
| Murray, Sons & Company, Limited |
| 7 More London, Riverside, London, SE1 2RT, United Kingdom |
| Ryesekks P.L.C. (50%) (In Liquidation) |
| C/O GRANT THORNTON UK ADVISORY & TAX LLP, 11th Floor  Landmark St Peters Square 1 Oxford Street, Manchester, M1 4PB,  United Kingdom |
| John Sinclair Limited (In Liquidation) |
| Building 7, Chiswick Business Park, 566 Chiswick High Road,  London, W4 5YG, United Kingdom |
| 10 Motives Limited |
| British American Tobacco UK Limited |
| Nicoventures Retail (UK) Limited |
| Globe House, 1 Water Street, London, WC2R 3LA, United Kingdom |
| Allen & Ginter (UK) Limited |
| B.A.T (U.K. and Export) Limited |
| B.A.T Cambodia (Investments) Limited |
| B.A.T Services Limited |
| B.A.T Uzbekistan (Investments) Limited |
| B.A.T Vietnam Limited |
| B.A.T. China Limited |
| BAT Finance COP Limited |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| BATIF Dollar Limited |
| BATUS Limited |
| Big Ben Tobacco Company Limited (In Liquidation) |
| British American Shared Services (GSD) Limited |
| British American Shared Services Limited |
| British American Tobacco (AIT) Limited |
| British American Tobacco (GLP) Limited |
| British American Tobacco (Investments) Limited |
| British American Tobacco (Philippines) Limited |
| British American Tobacco (South America) Limited |
| British American Tobacco China Holdings Limited |
| British American Tobacco Exports Limited |
| British American Tobacco Georgia Limited |
| British American Tobacco Global Travel Retail Limited |
| British American Tobacco International Holdings (UK) Limited |
| British American Tobacco Investments (Central & Eastern  Europe) Limited |
| British American Tobacco Korea (Investments) Limited |
| British American Tobacco Peru Holdings Limited |
| British American Tobacco UK Pension Fund Trustee Limited13 |
| British-American Tobacco (Mauritius) p.l.c. |
| Carreras Rothmans Limited # |
| Chelwood Trading & Investment Company Limited |
| Myddleton Investment Company Limited |
| Nicovations Limited |
| Nicoventures Holdings Limited |
| Nicoventures Trading Limited |
| Pathion International Limited 16 |
| Powhattan Limited |
| Ridirectors Limited |
| Rothmans Exports Limited |
| Rothmans International Limited |
| Rothmans International Tobacco (UK) Limited |
| Ryservs (1995) Limited |
| Ryservs (No.3) Limited |
| The Water Street Collective Limited |
| Tobacco Exporters International Limited |
| Tobacco Marketing Consultants Limited |
| Venezuela Property Company Limited |
| Westanley Trading & Investment Company Limited |
| Westminster Tobacco Company Limited |
| Globe House, 4 Temple Place, London, WC2R 2PG, United Kingdom |
| Amalgamated Tobacco Company Limited (In Liquidation) |
| American Cigarette Company (Overseas) Limited |
| Ardath Tobacco Company Limited |
| B.A.T Additional Retirement Benefit Scheme Trustee Limited |
| B.A.T Industries p.l.c. |
| B.A.T. International Finance p.l.c. \* |
| B.A.T. Operating Finance Limited |
| BAT Finance Australia Ltd |
| BAT Finance Brazil Ltd |
| BAT Finance Chile Ltd |
|  |

362

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Companies and Undertakings Continued | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Subsidiary Undertaking continued |
| United Kingdom continued |
| BAT Finance South Africa Ltd |
| BATLaw Limited |
| BATMark Limited \* |
| BATS Limited |
| Benson & Hedges (Overseas) Limited |
| British American Global Shared Services Limited |
| British American Tobacco (1998) Limited \* |
| British American Tobacco (2009 PCA) Limited |
| British American Tobacco (2009) Limited # |
| British American Tobacco (2012) Limited |
| British American Tobacco (Brands) Limited |
| British American Tobacco (Corby) Limited |
| British American Tobacco (NGP) Limited |
| British American Tobacco Healthcare Trustee Limited |
| British American Tobacco Taiwan Logistics Limited |
| British-American Tobacco (Holdings) Limited |
| Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corporation (Export) Limited |
| Btomorrow Ventures Limited |
| Carreras Limited |
| Courtleigh of London Limited (In Liquidation) |
| Dunhill Tobacco of London Limited |
| Louisville Securities Limited |
| Moorgate Tobacco Co. Limited |
| Peter Jackson (Overseas) Limited |
| Precis (1789) Limited |
| Precis (1814) Limited # |
| Rothmans International Enterprises Limited |
| Rothmans of Pall Mall Limited |
| Senior Service (Overseas) Limited |
| The London Tobacco Company Limited |
| Weston (2009) Limited |
| Weston Investment Company Limited # |
| United States |
| 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, DE 19808, United States |
| B.A.T Capital Corporation |
| BATUS Holdings Inc. |
| BATUS Japan, Inc. |
| BATUS Retail Services, Inc. |
| British American Tobacco (Brands), Inc. |
| Brown & Williamson Holdings, Inc. |
| BT DE Investments Inc.  19 |
| BTI 2014 LLC 1 |
| BTomorrow Services Inc. |
| Imasco Holdings Group, Inc. |
| Imasco Holdings, Inc. |
| ITL (USA) Limited |
| Louisville Corporate Services, Inc. |
| Nicoventures U.S. Limited |
| Beni Oral Nicotine LLC 1 |
| The Water Street Collective LLC 1 |
| 401 N. Main Street, Winston-Salem, NC 27101, United States |
| Conwood Holdings, Inc. |
| EXP Homes, LLC1 |
| Lorillard Licensing Company LLC 1 |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Lorillard, LLC1 |
| Modoral Brands Inc. |
| Northern Brands International, Inc. |
| R. J. Reynolds Global Products, Inc. |
| R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Company |
| R. J. Reynolds Tobacco International, Inc. |
| R. J. Reynolds Vapor Company |
| R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. |
| R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Holdings, Inc. |
| RAI Innovations Company |
| RAI International, Inc. |
| RAI Services Company |
| RAI Strategic Holdings, Inc. |
| Reynolds American Inc. # |
| Reynolds Brands Inc. |
| Reynolds Marketing Services Company |
| Reynolds Technologies, Inc. |
| RJR Realty Relocation Services, Inc. |
| RJR Vapor Co., LLC 1 |
| Rosswil LLC 1 |
| S.F. Imports, Inc. |
| Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company, Inc. |
| Spot You More, Inc. |
| Vuse Stores LLC 1 |
| 4583 Guthrie Highway, Clarksville, TN 37040, United States |
| American Snuff Company, LLC1 |
| CSC-Lawyers Incorporating Service, 2710 Gateway Oaks Drive,  Suite 150N, Sacramento CA 95833-3505, United States |
| Genstar Pacific Corporation |
| Farmers Bank Building, Suite 1402, 301 N. Market Street,  Wilmington, DE 19801, United States |
| Reynolds Finance Company |
| Uruguay |
| Juncal 1392, Montevideo, Uruguay |
| Kellian S.A. |
| Uzbekistan |
| 77 Minor Passage, Tashkent, 100084, Uzbekistan |
| JSC JV “UZBAT A.O.” (99.99%) |
| Venezuela |
| Avenida Francisco de Miranda, Edif. Torre Chacao 1902, Piso PB,  Of. PB, Urb. Chacao, Caracas – Estado Miranda, 1060, Venezuela |
| Proyectos de Inversion BAT 1902 C.A. |
| Avenida Francisco de Miranda, Edificio Bigott, Los Ruices,  Caracas – Estado Miranda, 1070, Venezuela |
| Agrobigott, C.A. |
| Compania Anonima Cigarrera Bigott Sucesores |
| Distribuidora Bigott, C.A. |
| Calle El Vigia, Qta Nro. 10-11, Barrio Centro Colonial de Petare,  Caracas (Petare) Miranda, Zona Postal 1073, Venezuela |
| Fundacion Bigott11 |
| Av. del Centro, Edificio Mega IV, Piso 9, Ofic. 9-A/9-B, Los Dos  Caminos, Caracas, 1070, Venezuela |
| Agrega de Venezuela, Agreven, C.A. (50%) (In Liquidation) |
|  |

363

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Vietnam |
| Area 8, Long Binh Ward, Bien Hoa City, Dong Nai Province,  Vietnam |
| British American Tobacco – Vinataba (JV) (70%) |
| 18 th Floor, Tower A, Commercial and service area combined with high-  rise residential Lot 1-13, 15 Tran Bach Dang Street, Thu Thiem Ward,  Thu Duc City, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam |
| East Asia Area Services Company Limited 8 |
| Lot 45C/I, Road #7, Vinh Loc Industrial Park, Binh Chanh District,  Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam |
| VINA-BAT Joint Venture Company Limited (49%) |
| Zambia |
| Plot No. PH1 IND & 53 & 54, LS-MFEZ, Chifwema Road, Lusaka, Zambia |
| British American Tobacco (Zambia) plc (75.10%) |
| Zimbabwe |
| Manchester Road 1, Southerton, Harare, Zimbabwe |
| American-Cigarette Company (Overseas) (Private) Ltd |
| British American Tobacco Zimbabwe (Holdings) Limited (43.13%) |
| Rothmans Limited (In Liquidation) |
|  |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Associated Undertakings and Joint Ventures |
| Canada |
| 10 Kingsbridge Garden Circle Suite 303, Mississauga, ON, L5R  3K6, Canada |
| AWAKE Corporation (41.56%) 5, 12, 17, 18 |
| 2800 Park Place, 666 Burrard Street, Vancouver, BC, V6C 2Z7,  Canada |
| Charlotte's Web Holdings, Inc. (19.90%) 17, 18, 19 |
| 35 English Drive, Moncton, New Brunswick, E1E 3X3, Canada |
| Organigram Global Inc. (36.72%) # 7,15,17 |
| Czech Republic |
| Na strži 1702/65, Nusle, 140 00 Praha 4, Czech Republic |
| NEVAJGLUJ a.s. (28%) 4,18 |
| Finland |
| c/o YTL-Palvelu Oy Eteläranta 10 00130 Helsinki, Finland |
| Suomen SUP-Tuottajayhteisö Oy(8.44%) 9,18 |
| France |
| 164 Rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré, 75008 Paris |
| Alcome SAS (24%)9,18 |
| Germany |
| Jägerstraße 28-31, 10117 Berlin, Germany |
| Sanity Group GmbH (16.32%)12, 19 |
| Greece |
| 25, Vrana, Athens, 115 25, Greece |
| Alternative Management of Tobacco Products Filters Societe  Anonyme (17.50%)  9,18 |
| Hungary |
| H-6800 Hódmezóvásárhely, Erzsébeti út 5/b, Hungary |
| Országos Dohányboltellátó Korlátolt Felelosségu Társaság (49%) 9 |
| India |
| 1-7-1063/1065, Azamabad, Andhra Pradesh, Hyderabad, 500 020,  India |
| VST Industries Limited (32.16%) 7, 13 |
| Virginia House, 37, J.L. Nehru Road, Kolkata, 700071, India |
| ITC Limited (22.91%) 7, 13,17 |
| Italy |
| Via Scarsellini, 14, 20161 Milan, Italy |
| Erion Care (22.5%) 9,18 |
| Netherlands |
| Koeweistraat 14 4181CD Waardenburg, Netherlands |
| Coöperatie Primera B.A. (35%) 1,16 |
| Coöperatie Volado U.A.(35%)1,16 |
| Slovakia Republic |
| Vajnorská 100B, 831 04 Bratislava – mestská časť – Nové Mesto,  Slovenská republika |
| SPAK-EKO, a.s. (25%) 9,18 |
| Sweden |
| Box 74123-103, 741 40 Knivsta, Stockholm, Sweden |
| SUP Filter Producentansvar Sverige AB (33%) 9,18 |
|  |

364

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Group Companies and Undertakings Continued | | | | | | | |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Associated Undertakings and Joint Ventures continued |
| Switzerland |
| c/o NBA Fiduciaire S.A., Route de la Glâne 107, 1752 Villars-sur-  Glâne, Switzerland |
| Intertab S.A. (50%) |
| United Kingdom |
| 4a Station Parade, Uxbridge Road, London, W5 3LD, United  Kingdom |
| AYR Limited (13.14%) 14 |
| United States |
| 12 Timber Creek Land, Newark, Delaware, 19711, United States |
| Steady State LLC (9.77%) 12,17 |
| 8022 Southpark Circle Suite 500, Littleton, CO 80120, United  States |
| DeFloria, Inc (19.90%) 12 |
| Yemen |
| P.O. Box 14, Sanna, Yemen |
| Kamaran Industry and Investment Company (31%) 20 |
| P.O. Box 5302, Hoban, Taiz, Yemen |
| United Industries Company Limited (32%) |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Joint Operations |
| Hong Kong |
| 29/F, Oxford House, 979 King’s Road, Taikoo Place, Quarry Bay,  Hong Kong, China |
| CTBAT International Co. Limited (50%) |

Notes:

1. Ownership held in Membership Interest.

2. Ownership held in the class of Series F and 2nd Preferred Shares.

3. Ownership held in the class of A Shares (50%) and class of B Shares (100%).

4. Ownership held in class of A Shares and B Shares.

5. Ownership held solely in class of Preference Shares.

6. Ownership held in class of Ordinary and Investment Shares.

7. Refer to Accounting Note 9: Associates and joint ventures.

8. Ownership held in Registered Capital.

9. Ownership held in Voting Shares.

10. Ownership held in Equity Units.

11. Entity type: Foundation, Non-Profit or Limited by Guarantee.

12. Ownership held in Preferred Shares and Convertible Loan Note.

13. 31 March year-end.

14. 31 May year-end.

15. 30 September year-end.

16. 31 July year-end.

17. Refer to Accounting Note 14: Investments in associates and joint ventures.

18. Accounted for as an investment at fair value through profit and loss.

19. Ownership held as Convertible Debenture.

20. Kamaran Industry & Investment Company (“Kamaran”) is a Yemen-based company that

was sanctioned in the United States under Executive Order 13224 on 11 September

2025. The Group sold cut rag tobacco and cigarette wrapping materials to Kamaran

until 2022, when the Group decided to cease business activities in Yemen as first

reported in the Group’s Annual Report and Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December

2022. In 2023, the Group relinquished its rights and responsibilities as a minority

shareholder of Kamaran by refraining from participating in the management of the

company, removing its board representatives and declining to accept any dividend

payments. Since that time, the Group has not had any gross revenues or net profits

related to its minority shareholding in Kamaran. Despite the Group’s cessation of

business activities in Yemen, the Group has been unable to sell or dispose of its shares

in Kamaran due to legal restrictions. The Group’s continued ownership of a 31%

minority shareholding in Kamaran following the designation of Kamaran does not

violate U.S. law. The Group has no plans to resume its rights and responsibilities as a

minority shareholder of Kamaran or to restart sales to Kamaran.

365

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Balance Sheet  British American Tobacco p.l.c. – at 31 December | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Notes | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Assets |  |  |  |
| Fixed assets |  |  |  |
| Investments in Group undertakings | 2 | 27,727 | 27,727 |
| Current assets |  |  |  |
| Debtors | 3 | 13,847 | 12,464 |
| Cash at bank and in hand |  | 7 | 5 |
| Total current assets |  | 13,854 | 12,469 |
| Total assets |  | 41,581 | 40,196 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Equity |  |  |  |
| Capital and reserves |  |  |  |
| Called up share capital | 4a | 577 | 585 |
| Share premium account, capital redemption and merger reserves | 4b | 23,378 | 23,368 |
| Other reserves | 4c | 90 | 90 |
| Profit and loss account including profit for the financial year of £7,709  million (2024:  £6,820 million) | 4d | 13,096 | 11,798 |
| Total shareholders’ funds |  | 37,141 | 35,841 |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds | 4e | 1,893 | 1,685 |
| Total equity | 4 | 39,034 | 37,526 |
|  |  |  |  |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |
| Creditors | 5 | 2,547 | 2,670 |
| Total liabilities |  | 2,547 | 2,670 |
| Total equity and liabilities |  | 41,581 | 40,196 |

The accompanying Notes on the Accounts are an integral part of the Parent Company financial statements.

On behalf of the Board

Luc Jobin

Chair

11 February   2026

366

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Statement of Changes in Equity  British American Tobacco p.l.c. – for the year ended 31 December | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Called up  share  capital  £m | Share  premium  account,  Capital  redemption  and Merger  Reserve  £m | Other  Reserves  £m | Profit  and  loss  account  £m | Total  Shareholders’  funds  £m | Perpetual  hybrid  bonds  £m | Total  Equity  £m |
| 1 January 2025 | 585 | 23,368 | 90 | 11,798 | 35,841 | 1,685 | 37,526 |
| Increase in share capital – share options | — | 2 | — | — | 2 | — | 2 |
| Profit for the financial year | — | — | — | 7,709 | 7,709 | — | 7,709 |
| Dividends – declared on equity shares | — | — | — | (5,240) | (5,240) | — | (5,240) |
| Consideration paid for share buy-back  programme | — | — | — | (1,114) | (1,114) | — | (1,114) |
| Shares bought back and cancelled | (8) | 8 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Consideration paid for purchase of own  shares held in Employee Share Ownership  Trusts | — | — | — | (60) | (60) | — | (60) |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Proceeds net of issuance costs and tax | — | — | — | — | — | 1,052 | 1,052 |
| Redemption of perpetual hybrid bonds net  of costs | — | — | — | (39) | (39) | (844) | (883) |
| Coupons paid (net of tax) | — | — | — | (41) | (41) | — | (41) |
| Other movements\* | — | — | — | 83 | 83 | — | 83 |
| 31 December 2025 | 577 | 23,378 | 90 | 13,096 | 37,141 | 1,893 | 39,034 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Called up  share  capital  £m | Share  premium  account,  Capital  redemption  and Merger  Reserve  £m | Other  Reserves  £m | Profit  and  loss  account  £m | Total  Shareholders’  funds  £m | Perpetual  hybrid  bonds  £m | Total  Equity  £m |
| 1 January 2024 | 614 | 23,333 | 90 | 10,950 | 34,987 | 1,685 | 36,672 |
| Increase in share capital – share options | — | 6 | — | — | 6 | — | 6 |
| Profit for the financial year | — | — | — | 6,820 | 6,820 | — | 6,820 |
| Dividends – declared on equity shares | — | — | — | (5,209) | (5,209) | — | (5,209) |
| Consideration paid for share buy-back  programme | — | — | — | (698) | (698) | — | (698) |
| Shares bought back and cancelled | (7) | 7 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Treasury shares cancelled | (22) | 22 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Consideration paid for purchase of own  shares held in Employee Share Ownership  Trusts | — | — | — | (92) | (92) | — | (92) |
| Perpetual hybrid bonds |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Coupons paid (net of tax) | — | — | — | (42) | (42) | — | (42) |
| Other movements\* | — | — | — | 69 | 69 | — | 69 |
| 31 December 2024 | 585 | 23,368 | 90 | 11,798 | 35,841 | 1,685 | 37,526 |

Note:

\* Other movements includes share-based payments.

There was no difference between profit and loss for the period and total comprehensive income for the period.

The profit and loss account is stated after deducting the cost of treasury shares which was £ 4,373 million at 31 December 2025

(31 December 2024: £ 4,396 million).

367

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on Accounts | | | | | | | |

#### 1 Accounting Policies

Basis of accounting

The financial statements of the Company have been prepared

in accordance with the UK Companies Act and in accordance with

Financial Reporting Standard 101  Reduced Disclosure Framework

(’FRS 101’).

In preparing these financial statements, the Company applies

the recognition, measurement and disclosure requirements

of UK-adopted international accounting standards, but makes

amendments where necessary in order to comply with the UK

Companies Act and has set out below where advantage of the

FRS 101 disclosure exemptions has been taken, including those

relating to:

– a cash flow statement and related notes;

– comparative period reconciliations;

– disclosures in respect of transactions with wholly

owned subsidiaries;

– disclosures in respect of capital management;

– the effects of new but not yet effective IFRS Accounting

Standards; and

– disclosures in respect of the compensation of key

management personnel.

As the consolidated financial statements of the Group include

equivalent disclosures, the Company has also taken the

exemptions under FRS 101 available in respect of disclosures under

IFRS 2 related to group settled share-based payments.

The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern

basis under the historical cost convention except as described in

the accounting policy below on financial instruments. After

reviewing the annual budget, plans and financing arrangements,

the Directors consider that the Company has adequate resources

to continue in operational existence for a period of at least

12 months from the date of signing the financial statements,

and that it is therefore appropriate to continue to adopt the going

concern basis in preparing the financial statements.

The preparation of the financial statements requires the Directors

to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported

amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities, and the

disclosure of contingent liabilities at the date of the financial

statements. The key estimates and assumptions are set out in

the accounting policies below, together with the related Notes

on the Accounts.

The critical accounting judgements include determination as to

whether the issue of perpetual hybrid bonds should be classified

as equity instead of borrowings (see note 4) and the determination

as to whether to recognise provisions and the exposures to

contingent liabilities (see note 7). Judgement is necessary to

assess the likelihood that a pending claim is probable (more likely

than not to succeed), possible or remote.

There are no critical accounting estimates which would have

a significant risk of a material adjustment within the next

financial year.

As permitted by Section 408 of the Act, the profit and loss of the

Company has not been presented in these financial statements.

The Company is a public limited company which is listed on the

London Stock Exchange and the Johannesburg Stock Exchange

and is incorporated and domiciled in the UK. In addition, the

Company’s shares are traded on the New York Stock Exchange

in  the form of American Depository Shares (ADSs).

Equity Instruments

Instruments are classified as either financial liabilities or as equity

in accordance with the substance of the contractual

arrangements. Instruments that cannot be settled in the

Company’s own equity instruments and that include no

contractual obligation to deliver cash or another financial asset

are classified as equity. Equity instruments issued by the Company

are recognised at the proceeds received, net of issuance costs.

Repurchase of share capital

When share capital is repurchased, the amount of consideration

paid, including directly attributable costs, is recognised as a

deduction from equity. Repurchased shares which are not

cancelled, or shares purchased for the employee share ownership

trusts, are classified as treasury shares and presented as a

deduction from total equity.

Dividends declared

The Company recognises the interim dividend as an appropriation

of reserves in the period in which it is paid.

Financial instruments

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised when the

Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the

relevant instrument and derecognised when it ceases to be a party

to such provisions due to expiry, cancellation or payment. Financial

liabilities extinguished by payment are derecognised when funds

are received by the counterparty.

Such assets and liabilities are classified as current if they are

expected to be realised or settled within 12 months after the

balance sheet date. If not, they are classified as non-current.

Financial instruments are initially recognised at fair value.

The Company’s non-derivative financial assets, including debtors,

are held in order to collect contractual cash flows and are

subsequently carried at amortised cost. Non-derivative financial

liabilities, including creditors, are subsequently carried at

amortised cost using the effective interest method. Financial

guarantees are initially recorded at fair value, and are subsequently

carried at this fair value less accumulated amortisation within

other creditors. Fees receivable in respect of these guarantees

are carried at discounted present value.

Derivative financial assets and liabilities are initially recognised,

and subsequently measured, at fair value, which includes accrued

interest receivable and payable where relevant. Changes in their

fair values are recognised in profit and loss.

Provisions and contingent liability

Provisions are recognised when either a legal or constructive

obligation as a result of a past event exists at the balance sheet

date, it is probable that an outflow of economic resources will be

required to settle the obligation and a reasonable estimate can be

made of the amount of the obligation. Potential exposures,

including litigation and performance guarantees are regularly

reviewed on an on-going basis and provision for these exposures

(including legal costs) would be made at such time as an

unfavourable outcome becomes probable and the amount can be

reasonably estimated.

Foreign currencies

The functional currency of the Company is sterling. Transactions

arising in currencies other than sterling are translated at the rate

of exchange prevailing on the date of the transaction.

Monetary assets and liabilities expressed in currencies other than

sterling are translated at rates of exchange prevailing at the end of

the financial year. All exchange differences are taken to the profit

and loss account in the year. Amounts recognised in equity are

not retranslated.

368

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on AccountsContinued | | | | | | | |

Investments in Group companies

Investments in Group companies are stated at cost, together

with subsequent net capital contributions, less provisions for any

impairment in value, where appropriate.

Impairment of financial assets held at amortised cost

Loss allowances for expected credit losses on financial assets

which are held at amortised cost are recognised on the initial

recognition of the underlying asset. Allowances in respect of loans

and other receivables (debtors) are initially recognised at an

amount equal to 12-month expected credit losses. Where the

credit risk on the receivables has increased significantly since initial

recognition, allowances are measured at an amount equal to the

lifetime expected credit loss.

Share-based payments

The Company has equity-settled share-based compensation plans

in respect of Group employees.

Equity-settled share-based payments are measured at fair value

at the date of grant. The fair value determined at the grant date of

the equity-settled share-based payments is expensed over the

vesting period, based on the Group’s estimate of awards that will

eventually vest. For plans where vesting conditions are based on

total shareholder returns, the fair value at date of grant reflects

these conditions, whereas earnings per share vesting conditions

are reflected in the calculation of awards that will eventually vest

over the vesting period.

Fair value is measured by the use of the Black-Scholes option

pricing model, except where vesting is dependent on market

conditions when the Monte Carlo option pricing model is used. The

expected life used in the models has been adjusted, based on

management’s best estimate, for the effects of non-transferability,

exercise restrictions and behavioural considerations.

The cost of these awards, less any direct recharges made to Group

companies, are recognised as capital contributions to investments

in subsidiaries.

Historically, the Company has used the British American Tobacco

Group Employee Trust (BATGET), which operates as an extension

of the Company, as the vehicle to obtain shares on market and

hold them in trust to satisfy outstanding awards. In addition, from

March 2020, the Company has utilised treasury shares acquired in

the share buy-back programme to satisfy shared-based payment

awards made to certain employees.

Related parties

The Company has taken advantage of the exemption under

FRS 101 from disclosing transactions with related parties that

are wholly-owned subsidiaries of British American Tobacco p.l.c.

Other accounting policies:

Income

Income consists of dividend income from Group undertakings,

fee income from financial guarantees and interest income. These

are included in the profit and loss account when all contractual

or other applicable conditions for recognition have been met.

Dividend income is recognised at the same time as the paying

company recognises the liability to pay a dividend.

Taxation

Taxation is that chargeable on the profits for the period, together

with deferred taxation. Income tax charges, where applicable,

are calculated on the basis of tax laws enacted or substantively

enacted at the balance sheet date. A deferred tax asset is

recognised only to the extent that it is probable that future taxable

profits will be available against which the asset can be utilised.

Deferred tax is determined using the tax rates that have been

enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date and

are expected to apply when the related deferred tax asset is

realised or deferred tax liability is settled. As required under IAS 12

Income Taxes, deferred tax assets and liabilities are not discounted.

369

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### 2 Investments in Group Companies

The Company’s directly-owned subsidiaries are British American Tobacco (1998) Limited, B.A.T. International Finance p.l.c. and BATMark

Limited. A full list of indirect subsidiaries and other undertakings as required by Section 409 of the UK Companies Act is shown from

page [355](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_649) of the Group’s financial statements.

Movements in investments relate to Group share-scheme costs net of recharges to subsidiaries as well as amounts recognised

in  relation to financial guarantees issued by the Company on behalf of Group subsidiaries.

The Directors are of the opinion that the individual investments in the subsidiary undertakings have a value not less than the amount

at which they are shown in the Balance Sheet.

Shareholdings at cost less provisions and other fixed asset investments

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| 1 January | 27,727 | 27,747 |
| Movements | — | (20) |
| 31 December | 27,727 | 27,727 |

#### 3 Debtors

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Amounts due from Group undertakings | 13,847 | 12,464 |
|  |  |  |
| Current | 12,186 | 9,864 |
| Non-current | 1,678 | 2,617 |
| Allowance account | (17) | (17) |
| 31 December | 13,847 | 12,464 |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Allowance account |  |  |
| 1 January | 17 | 35 |
| Provided in year | 1 | — |
| Released during the year | — | (18) |
| Foreign exchange | (1) | — |
| 31 December | 17 | 17 |
| Current | 7 | 17 |
| Non-current | 10 | — |
| 31 December | 17 | 17 |

Included within amounts due from Group undertakings is an amount of £11,169  million ( 2024 : £ 9,687 million) which is unsecured, interest-

bearing and repayable on demand.

Amounts due from Group undertakings also include £ 995  million ( 2024: £ 1,095 million) representing the discounted value of the fees

receivable from the parental guarantees issued by the Company, of which £ 158  million (2024: £159 million) is due within one year and

£ 837 million (2024: £936 million) is due after more than one year.

Other amounts due from Group undertakings include:

– a balance of £841 million ( 2024: £841  million) which is unsecured, interest bearing and repayable in 2026, with an interest rate based

on SONIA + 1.070%; and

– a balance of £ 841 million (2024: £ 841 million) which is unsecured, interest bearing and repayable in 2029, with an interest rate based

on SONIA + 1.340%.

All other amounts owed by Group undertakings are unsecured, interest free and repayable on demand.

370

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on AccountsContinued | | | | | | | |

#### 4 Total Equity

(a) Called up Share Capital

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Called up Share Capital | Ordinary Shares  of £0.25  each  Number of shares | £m |
| Allotted and fully paid |  |  |
| 1 January 2025 | 2,342,825,304 | 585 |
| Changes during the year |  |  |
| – share option schemes | 89,960 | — |
| – shares bought back and cancelled | (30,460,763) | (8) |
| 31 December 2025 | 2,312,454,501 | 577 |
|  |  |  |
| Called up Share Capital | Ordinary Shares  of £0.25 each  Number of shares | £m |
| Allotted and fully paid |  |  |
| 1 January 2024 | 2,456,941,909 | 614 |
| Changes during the year |  |  |
| – share option schemes | 275,824 | — |
| – shares bought back and cancelled | (27,392,429) | (7) |
| – treasury shares cancelled | (87,000,000) | (22) |
| 31 December 2024 | 2,342,825,304 | 585 |

The Company’s ordinary shares are fully paid and no further contribution of capital may be required by the Company from the

shareholders. All ordinary shares rank equally with regard to participation in dividends and to share in the proceeds of the Company’s

residual assets upon a winding up of the Company. Shareholders may, by ordinary resolution, declare final dividends, but not in excess of

the amount recommended by the Directors. Holders of ordinary shares have no pre-emptive rights.

On a show of hands every shareholder who is present in person at a general meeting is entitled to one vote regardless of the number of

shares held by the shareholder, unless a poll is demanded. On a poll, every shareholder who is present in person or by proxy has one vote

for every share held by the shareholder. The Company’s Annual General Meeting voting is undertaken by way of a poll. All rights attached

to the Company’s shares held by the Group as Treasury shares are suspended until those shares are reissued.

Please refer to page [396](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_760) for further detail of the provisions contained within the Articles of Association.

(b) Share premium account, capital redemption reserves and merger reserves

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Share premium  account  £m | Capital  redemption  reserves  £m | Merger  reserves  £m | Total  £m |
| 31 December 2025 | 124 | 138 | 23,116 | 23,378 |
| 31 December 2024 | 122 | 130 | 23,116 | 23,368 |
| 31 December 2023 | 116 | 101 | 23,116 | 23,333 |

Share premium

£2  million (2024: £6 million) of the increase in share premium relates to ordinary shares issued under the Company's share option

schemes. These schemes are described in the Remuneration Report.

Capital redemption reserve

For own shares which are purchased as part of the share buy-back programme and cancelled, a transfer is made from retained earnings

to the capital redemption reserve equivalent to the nominal value of shares purchased. Purchased shares which are not cancelled are

classified as treasury shares and presented as a deduction from total equity.

On 18 March 2024, the Group announced a £1.6 billion share buy-back programme starting with £700 million in 2024 and with the

remaining £900 million in 2025. The purpose of this programme is to reduce the issued share capital of the Company and the shares

were cancelled on purchase.

Following the partial sale of ITC shares on 28 May 2025, the Group announced an extension of the share buy-back programme of £200

million, taking the total amount repurchased in 2025 to £1.1 billion. On 9 December 2025, the Group announced an increase of the share

buy-back programme of £1.3 billion commencing in 2026.

Merger reserve

In 2017, the Company announced the completion of the acquisition of the remaining 57.8% of Reynolds American Inc. it did not already

own. Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, the Company, on behalf of its indirect subsidiary BATUS Holdings Inc (’BATUS’), agreed to issue

new shares, represented by American Depositary Shares, for the benefit of Reynolds American Inc. shareholders. In consideration for the

Company issuing new shares, BATUS agreed to issue to the Company an assignable obligation owed by BATUS to issue shares to the

holder of that obligation. As a consequence, the Company issued 429,045,762 new shares with a nominal value of £107,261,441.

In accordance with Section 612 of the UK Companies Act, the excess of the fair value of the shares issued over the nominal value

of the shares has been treated as a merger reserve.

371

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

(c) Other reserves

As part consideration for the acquisition of Rothmans International BV in 1999, convertible redeemable preference shares were issued

by the Company. The discount on these shares was amortised by crediting other reserves and charging retained earnings. The balance of

£90 million in other reserves comprises the accumulated balance in respect of the preference shares converted during 2004.

(d) Profit and loss account

As permitted by Section 408 of the UK Companies Act, the profit and loss of the Company has not been presented in these Financial

Statements. The profit for the year ended 31 December 2025  was £ 7,709 million ( 2024: £6,820 million).

As disclosed in note 6(h) to the Group Financial Statements, on 25 April 2023, the Group announced that it had reached an agreement

with the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ) and Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) for a total amount

payable to the U.S. authorities of US$635 million plus interest. In 2023, the Company recognised a charge of £511 million (US$635 million)

and interest of £14 million (US$ 17 million). An amount of £4 million (US$5 million) was paid in April 2023, and an amount of £258 million

(US$321 million including interest) was paid in September 2023. Additional interest of £4 million (US$6 million) was recognised in 2024

and a final payment of £267 million (US$332 million including interest) was made in June 2024.

Dividend distributions to the Company’s shareholders are recognised in the period in which these are paid. The Company makes four

interim quarterly dividend payments.

Details of Directors’ remuneration, share options and retirement benefits are given in the Remuneration Report in the Group Annual

Report and Accounts. Details of key management compensation are included in note 30 of the Group financial statements. The

Company had one employee at 31 December  2025 (2024: two). This employee is Tadeu Marroco (2024: Tadeu Marroco and Soraya

Benchikh). The details of their remuneration are shown on page [220](#i738e09024d71483897e358a9deb24df9_15853) of the Group’s Annual Report and Accounts for the year ended

31  December 2025. The costs of these employees are borne by another Group company.

Shareholders' funds are stated after deducting the cost of treasury shares which include £4,105 million (2024: £4,114 million) for shares

repurchased and not cancelled and £268 million (2024: £282 million) in respect of the cost of own shares held in Employee Share

Ownership Trusts. As at 31 December 2025 treasury shares include 5,812,588 ( 2024: 6,763,796) shares held in trust and 132,988,352

(2024: 133,266,206) shares repurchased and not cancelled as part of the Company's share buy-back programmes. From March 2020, the

Company has utilised shares acquired in the share buy-back programme to satisfy share-based payment awards made to certain

employees.

During the year, the Company bought back and cancelled 30,460,763 (2024: 27,392,429) shares, for a total consideration of £1,114 million

(2024: £698 million) inclusive of transaction costs of £6 million (2024: £3 million) that have been deducted from equity. Additionally, in

2024,  87 million shares held in the Company’s treasury shares account previously purchased under prior year share buy-back

programmes were cancelled. Other movements in shareholders’ funds relate to the recognition of share-based payments and the

release of treasury shares as a result of the exercise of share options.

(e) Perpetual hybrid bonds

The Company issues perpetual hybrid bonds and, as the Company has the unconditional right to avoid transferring cash or another

financial asset in relation to these bonds, they are classified as equity instruments in these financial statements. Issuance costs

associated with these bonds are also recognised within equity.

The coupons associated with perpetual hybrid bonds are fixed and would reset to rates determined by the contractual terms of each

instrument on certain dates thereafter. The bonds are perpetual in nature and do not have maturity dates for the repayment of principal.

The contractual terms of the perpetual hybrid bonds allow the Company to defer coupon payments, however certain contingent events

could trigger mandatory payments of such deferred coupons, including the payment of dividends on, and the repurchase of, ordinary

shares, subject to certain exceptions in each case.

On 27 September 2021, the Company issued two €1 billion perpetual hybrid bonds amounting to £1,703 million, which have been

classified as equity. Issuance costs of these bonds, amounting to €26 million (£22 million), have been recognised within equity, net of

£4 million of tax on issuance costs. These bonds include an optional par redemption feature, exercisable at the Company’s discretion

from September 2026 to December 2026 (the 3% perpetual hybrid bond) and June 2029 to September 2029 (the 3.75% perpetual hybrid

bond), as well as on specified dates thereafter, or in the event of specific circumstances (such as a change in IFRS or tax regime) as set

out in the individual terms of each issue.

On 21 October 2025, the Company announced a tender offer to purchase any and all of its outstanding €1 billion 3% perpetual hybrid

bond from the holders of the securities. On 29 October 2025, the Company announced the final results of the tender offer, confirming

that holders of €807 million in aggregate principal amount of the securities (representing c. 81% of the total outstanding principal

amount) had validly tendered their securities, which were accepted for purchase and redeemed at a premium of £3 million. As the

aggregate principal amount of the Securities validly tendered and accepted for purchase pursuant to the offer exceeded the 75%

threshold specified in the terms and conditions of the securities, the Company exercised its Substantial Repurchase Event Redemption

Option and on 10 November 2025 redeemed the remaining c. 19% at their principal amount. The cash paid in respect of the redemption

of the €1 billion 3% perpetual hybrid bond was £883 million (inclusive of redemption costs) and all of these securities have been cancelled.

Included within the redemption of perpetual hybrid bonds equity movement of £39 million is £29 million in relation to the difference in

spot rates between issuance and redemption.

On 30 October 2025, the Company issued two series of €600 million perpetual hybrid bonds amounting to £1,057 million. Issuance costs

of the bonds amounting to €8 million (£7 million), have been recognised within equity, net of £2 million of tax on issuance costs. These

bonds include an optional par redemption feature exercisable at the Company’s discretion from October 2030 to January 2031 (the 4.2%

perpetual hybrid bond) and July 2033 to October 2033 (the 4.75% perpetual hybrid bond), or in the event of specific circumstances (such

as a change in IFRS or tax regime) as set out in the individual terms of each issue.

During the year, the Company did not defer any eligible coupon payments and paid a coupon of £33 million in September 2025

(September 2024: £31 million; September 2023: £33 million) on the 3.75% September 2029 bond, £22 million in October and November

2025 (December 2024: £25 million; December 2023: £26 million) on the 3% December 2026 bond redeemed in November 2025, which

have been recognised within equity.

The fair value of these bonds at 31 December 2025 is £1,926 million (2024 : £1,211 million; 2023: £1,512 million).

372

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Notes on AccountsContinued | | | | | | | |

#### 5 Creditors

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £m | 2024  £m |
| Amounts due to Group undertakings | 34 | 39 |
| Loans due to Group undertakings | 1,571 | 1,571 |
| Other creditors | 939 | 1,053 |
| Deferred income | 3 | 7 |
|  | 2,547 | 2,670 |
| Current | 197 | 217 |
| Non-current | 2,350 | 2,453 |
|  | 2,547 | 2,670 |

Amounts due to Group  undertakings  of £ 34  million ( 2024: £39  million) are unsecured, interest free and repayable on demand. Loans due

to Group undertakings of £ 1,571  million ( 2024 : £ 1,571 million) are unsecured, bear interest at rates based on SONIA between  3.72% and

4.70% (2024:  4.70% and 5.20% ), and are repayable in 2027. Included in other creditors are amounts in respect of subsidiary undertaking

borrowings guaranteed by the Company of £ 878  million (2024: £ 989 million). Out of this amount, a total of £102  million (2024: £112

million) represents amounts to be released within one year.

#### 6 Audit Fees

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
|  | 2025  £ | 2024  £ |
| Fees payable to KPMG |  |  |
| – Audit fees (borne by another Group Company) | 35,000 | 30,000 |

#### 7 Contingent Liabilities

British American Tobacco p.l.c. has guaranteed borrowings by subsidiary undertakings of £40.3 billion (2024: £ 65.4 billion) and total

borrowing  facilities of £ 47.9  billion (2024 : £ 73.3  billion).

Historically, the Company has cross-guaranteed the liabilities of the British American Tobacco UK Pension Fund (Fund), which had a

surplus according to the last formal triennial valuation in March 2023 of £111 million on a Technical Provisions basis, in accordance with

the statutory funding objective. On an IAS 19 basis, the Fund had a surplus at 31 December 2025 of £142  million (2024: £169  million). In

September 2025, the Trustee of the Fund entered into a buy-out transaction with Pension Insurance Corporation plc and has initiated

the formal wind-up process of the Fund. On 5 December 2025, a deed of release in relation to this guarantee was signed and executed by

the Trustee.

The Company has provided certain guarantees to other Group entities or in respect of certain of their obligations.

In addition, there are contingent liabilities in respect of litigation in various countries (note 31 in the Notes on the Accounts).

8 Post Balance Sheet Events

On 4 February 2026 , the fourth quarterly interim dividend of  60.06 p (£ 1,308 million) declared by the Directors in February  2025, and

reconfirmed to the market prior to 31 December 2025, was paid to shareholders. The impact of this on the Company was to reduce

the level of profit and loss reserve from £13,096 million to £11,788  million.

In addition, on 12 February 2026 , the Company announced that the Board had declared an interim dividend of 245.04 p per ordinary share

of 25p for the year ended 31  December 2025, payable in four equal quarterly instalments of 61.26p per ordinary share in May, August,

November 2026 and February 2027. These payments will be recognised as appropriations from reserves in 2026 and 2027 . The total

amount payable is estimated to be £5,341 million based on the number of shares outstanding at the date of these accounts.

373

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Information | | | | | | | |

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| In this section |  | |
|  |  |  |
| [Non-Financial Measures](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_697) | [373](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_697) | |
| [Selected Financial Information](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_700) | [376](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_700) | |
| Non-GAAP Measures | [377](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_703) | |
| Other Corporate Disclosures | [392](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_745) | |
| [Shareholde](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_772)r Information | [399](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_772) | |

#### Volume

Volume is defined as the number of units sold. Units may vary

between categories. This can be summarised for the principal

metrics as follows:

– Factory-made cigarettes (FMC) – sticks, regardless of weight

or dimensions;

– Roll-Your-Own/Make-Your-Own – kilos, converted to a stick

equivalent based upon 0.8 grams (per stick equivalent) for Roll-

Your-Own and between 0.5 and 0.7 grams (per stick equivalent)

for Make-Your-Own;

– Traditional Oral – pouches (being 1:1 conversion to stick

equivalent) and kilos, converted to a stick equivalent based upon

2.8  grams (per stick e quivalent) for Moist Snuff, 2.0 grams (per

stick equivalent) for Dry Snuff and 7.1 grams (per stick equivalent)

for other oral;

– Modern Oral – pouches, being 1:1 conversion to stick equivalent;

– Heated sticks – sticks, being 1:1 conversion to stick equivalent; and

– Vapour – units, being pods, bottles and disposable units. There is

no conversion to a stick equivalent.

Volume is recognised in line with IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts

with Customers, based upon transfer of control. It is assumed that

there is no material difference, in line with the Group’s recognition

of revenue, between the transfer of control and shipment date.

Volume is used by management and investors to assess the

relative performance of the Group and its brands within

categories, given volume is a principal determinant of revenue.

#### Volume Share

Volume share is the estimated number of units bought by adult

consumers of a specific brand or combination of brands, as a

proportion of the total estimated units bought by adult consumers

in the industry, category or other sub-category. Sub-categories

include, but are not limited to, Heated Products, Modern Oral,

Traditional Oral, Total Oral or Cigarettes. Except when referencing

particular markets, volume share is based on our Top markets. Top

markets are those markets that management determines are

strategic in each category, with reliable share data from third

parties. Management notes that the markets that form the definition

of Top markets may change between periods as this will reflect

the development of the category within markets including their

relative revenue sizes.

Where possible, the Group utilises data provided by third-party

organisations, including NielsenIQ, based upon retail audit of sales

to adult consumers. In certain markets, where such data is not

available, other measures are employed which assess volume

share based upon other movements within the supply chain, such

as sales to retailers. This may depend on the provision of data by

customers including distributors/wholesalers.

Volume share is used by management to assess (and

management believes that it is useful to users of the financial

statements to understand) the relative performance of the Group

and its brands against the performance of its main competitors in

the categories and geographies in which the Group operates. This

measure is also useful to understand the Group’s performance

when seeking to grow scale within a market or category from

which future financial returns can be realised. Volume share

provides an indicator of the Group’s relative performance in unit

terms versus competitors.

Volume share in each period compares the average volume share

in the period with the average volume share in the prior year (using

the current year Top markets). This is a more robust measure of

performance, removing short-term volatility that may arise at a

point in time. Due to the timing of available information, volume

share for 2025 is for the year ended 31 December 2025 unless

otherwise stated.

However, in certain circumstances, related to periods of

introduction to a market, in order to illustrate the latest

performance, data may be provided as at the end of the period

rather than the average in that period. In these instances, the Group

states these at a specific date (for instance, December 2025).

#### Value Share

Value share is the estimated retail value of units bought by adult

consumers of a particular brand or combination of brands, as a

proportion of the total estimated retail value of units bought by

adult consumers in the industry, category or other sub-category in

discussion. Except when referencing particular markets, value

share is based on our Top markets. Top markets are those markets

that management determines are strategic in each category, with

reliable share data from third parties. Management notes that the

markets that form the definition of Top markets may change

between periods as this will reflect the development of the

category within markets including their relative revenue sizes.

Where possible, the Group utilises data provided by third-party

organisations, including NielsenIQ, based upon retail audit of sales

to adult consumers. In certain markets, where such data is not

available, other measures are employed which assess value share

based upon other movements within the supply chain, such as

sales to retailers. This may depend on the provision of data by

customers (including distributors and wholesalers).

Value share is used by management to assess (and management

believes that it is useful to users of the financial statements to

understand) the relative performance of the Group and its brands

against the performance of its competitors in the categories and

geographies in which the Group operates, specifically indicating the

Group’s ability to realise value relative to the market. The measure

is particularly useful when the Group’s products and/or the relevant

category in the market in which they are sold has developed or

achieved scale from which value can be realised.

Value share in each period compares the average value share in

the period with the average value share in the prior year (using the

current year Top markets). This is a more robust measure of

performance, removing short-term volatility that may arise at a

point of time. Due to the timing of available information, value

share for 2025 is for the year ended 31 December 2025 unless

otherwise stated.

However, in certain circumstances, related to periods of

introduction to a market, in order to illustrate the latest

performance, data may be provided as at the end of the period

rather than the average in that period. In these instances the Group

states these at a specific date (for instance, December 2025).

374

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-Financial Measures Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Price/Mix

Price mix is a term used by management and users of the financial

statements to explain the movement in revenue between periods.

Revenue is affected by:

– volume (how many units are sold);

– price (how much is each unit sold for, less excise or other sales

taxes and the impact of excise duty drawback); and

– mix (being the relative proportions of higher value volume sold

compared to lower value volume sold).

In combination, the term price/mix is used to explain the Group’s

relative performance between periods only. It is calculated as the

difference between the movement in revenue (between periods at

constant rates of exchange) and volume (between periods). For

instance, the increase in combustibles revenue (excluding

translational foreign exchange movements) of 1.0% in 2025,

combined with a decline in combustibles volume of 8.1% in 2025,

leads to a price mix (including excise duty drawback) of +9.1% in

2025. No assumptions underlie this metric as it utilises the Group’s

own data.

C

#### onsumers of Smokeless Products

The number of consumers of Smokeless products is defined as the

estimated number of Legal Age (minimum 18 years) consumers of

the Group’s Smokeless products – which does not necessarily

mean these users are solus consumers of these products. In

markets where regular consumer tracking is in place, this estimate

is obtained from adult consumer tracking studies conducted by

third parties (including Kantar). In markets where regular

consumer tracking is not in place, the number of consumers of

Smokeless products is derived from volume sales of consumables

and devices in such markets, using consumption patterns

obtained from other similar markets with adult consumer tracking

(utilising studies conducted by third parties, including Kantar). The

number of consumers is adjusted for those identified (as part of

the consumer tracking studies undertaken) as using more than

one BAT Brand – referred to as ‘poly users’.

The number of Smokeless products consumers is used by

management to assess the number of consumers using the

Group’s New Categories products as the increase in Smokeless

products is a key pillar of the Group’s sustainability ambition and is

integral to the sustainability of our business.

The Group’s Management Board believes that this measure is

useful to investors given the Group’s sustainability ambition and

alignment to the sustainability of the business with respect to the

Smokeless portfolio.

Periodically, in line with standard practice, enhancements to the

adult consumer tracking studies may be required to more

accurately capture market trends across categories and as

markets perform with respect to the development of the

categories. When a change is applied, to ensure that the data is

comparable between periods, historical data is back-trended to

ensure there is no trend break.

During 2025, Kantar made enhancements to their adult consumer

tracking studies in Germany. Accordingly, Kantar has back-trended

the data with the revised historical data provided below:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Million consumers | 2024 | 2023 |
| As previously reported | 29.1 | 25.5 |
| Back-trended to reflect enhanced  adult consumer tracking | 29.4 | 25.8 |

% of farms monitored for child labour; % of farms

with incidents of child labour identified; Number of

child labour incidents identified; % incidents of child

labour identified and reported as resolved by end of

the growing season

Our definition of child labour is aligned to how the International

Labour Organization (ILO) defines the term, namely that the work

deprives children of their childhood, their potential and their dignity,

and that is harmful to their physical and mental development

(www.ilo.org/ipec/facts/lang--en/index.htm). Reported via our

Thrive annual reports covering all directly contracted farmers and

farmers supplying our third-party suppliers, representing over 94%

of total tobacco purchased in 2025. As tobacco-growing seasons

vary around the world, data is based on the most recent crop cycle

at the time of reporting, instead of the crop grown in the calendar

year.

Data in relation to our contracted farmers is collected by BAT Field

Technicians (Field Technicians) who visit our directly contracted

farmers approximately once a month during the growing season.

Details of each visit are recorded in our Farmer Sustainability

Management (FSM) digital app by the Field Technician and are

formally acknowledged by the farmer. If any child labour case is

identified, it is reported in the system and treated as a high risk or

critical prompt action. For the case to be closed, an action plan is

agreed with the farmer, followed by an unannounced visit shortly

after to observe whether the case is repeated, and progress

against the implementation of the agreed plan. The agreed plan

varies from case to case, considering the individual circumstances.

Our third-party suppliers collect data via their own farm monitoring

system.

Once the data is collected in the field, the country team analyses

the data and approves it or reopens the questions for discussion

with the farmers. After that, the data is reported in Thrive and

made available to the Global Leaf Sustainability team. The data is

also reviewed by an independent third party.

375

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Ethnically Diverse

Ethnically Diverse groups include six global ‘Ethnically Diverse'

groups that were determined considering BAT's global market

footprint: Asian, Black, Hispanic/Latin American, Indigenous, Mixed

and Other Ethnic Groups. Individuals identified as White, those

that have ‘Preferred not to Disclose’ and individuals who have 'Not

Disclosed' i.e, their ethnicity field remains blank, are not captured in

the data set 'Ethnically Diverse' groups.

For the purposes of our International Pay Equity Analysis,

‘Ethnically Diverse’ groups in the respective countries are defined

as ethnic groups who, because of their physical or cultural

characteristics, are/were historically and systematically under-

represented. Being a numerical minority is not a characteristic of

being an Ethnically Diverse group; sometimes larger groups can be

considered Ethnically Diverse groups. ‘Non-ethnically Diverse’

groups in the respective countries are defined as ethnic groups

who, because of their physical or cultural characteristics, are/were

historically and systematically represented.

#### Senior Leadership Teams

The Senior Leadership team is defined as employees in Management

Grades 37– 41.

#### % Female Representation in Management Roles

Management-grade employees include all employees at job grade

34 (excluding the Management Board) or above, as well as any global

graduates. The gender of each employee is typically recorded at the

point of hire. The percentage of female representation in

Management roles is calculated by dividing the number of female

Management-grade employees by the total number of

Management-grade employees.

#### % packaging recyclable, reusable or compostable

This KPI measures the share of materials used in primary and

secondary packaging that is either reusable, recycle ready

or compostable across sold products in each reference reporting

year.

By packaging we mean materials used to wrap or protect our

goods. Examples of primary and secondary packaging are all the

cigarette pack elements, film used to wrap cigarette packs or

closing tapes of shipment boxes applied by BAT factories, the

boxes our devices come in or the pulp trays used to secure a

device in a box. Tertiary packaging items applied by logistics

partners or retailers outside our control, for example plastic pallets,

are out of scope.

Reusable packaging

Packaging which has been designed to accomplish, or proves its

ability to accomplish, a number of trips or rotations in a system

for reuse.

Recycle-ready packaging

Packaging that is intentionally designed and produced to enable

recycling where infrastructure exists based on material choices

and third-party recyclability assessments.

Composting

A packaging or packaging component is compostable if it is in

compliance with relevant international compostability standards

and if its successful post-consumer collection, sorting and

composting is proven to work in practice and at scale.

While there are no commercially viable means to trace what

happens with packaging materials at their end of life due to the

number of end markets in which our products are sold, variations

in consumer behaviour and local infrastructure to process waste

at end of life, this KPI focuses on the potential for reuse, recycling

or composting of our packaging.

To calculate the share of recyclable, reusable and compostable

packaging (in %), we calculate the volume (in tonnes) of reusable,

recyclable, recycle ready or compostable packaging materials that

have been used in our factories for sold products and divide it by

the overall volume (in tonnes) of all packaging materials used in

sold products for the reporting period.

To calculate the share of recyclable, reusable and compostable

packaging (in %), we calculate the volume (in tonnes) of reusable,

recyclable, recycle ready or compostable packaging materials that

have been used in our factories for sold products and divide it by

the overall volume (in tonnes) of all packaging materials used in

sold products for the reporting period.

376

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Selected Financial Information | | | | | | | |

This information set out below has been derived from, in part, the audited consolidated financial statements of the Group commencing

on page  [251](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_517). This selected financial information should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and the

Strategic Report.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | As of and for the Year Ended 31 December | | | | |
| All items shown in £m except per share information | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Income statement data |  |  |  |  |  |
| Revenue1 | 25,610 | 25,867 | 27,283 | 27,655 | 25,684 |
| Raw materials and consumables used | (4,465) | (4,565) | (4,545) | (4,781) | (4,542) |
| Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress | 239 | 129 | (96) | 227 | 160 |
| Employee benefit costs | (3,125) | (2,831) | (2,664) | (2,972) | (2,717) |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment costs | (2,547) | (3,101) | (28,614) | (1,305) | (1,076) |
| Other operating income | 192 | 340 | 432 | 722 | 196 |
| Loss on reclassification from amortised cost to fair value | (12) | (10) | (9) | (5) | (3) |
| Other operating expenses | (5,895) | (13,093) | (7,538) | (9,018) | (7,468) |
| Profit/(loss) from operations | 9,997 | 2,736 | (15,751) | 10,523 | 10,234 |
| Net finance costs | (1,819) | (1,098) | (1,895) | (1,641) | (1,486) |
| Share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures | 1,681 | 1,900 | 585 | 442 | 415 |
| Profit/(loss) before taxation | 9,859 | 3,538 | (17,061) | 9,324 | 9,163 |
| Taxation on ordinary activities | (2,094) | (357) | 2,872 | (2,478) | (2,189) |
| Profit/(loss) for the year | 7,765 | 3,181 | (14,189) | 6,846 | 6,974 |
| Per share data |  |  |  |  |  |
| Basic weighted average number of ordinary shares, in millions | 2,187 | 2,214 | 2,229 | 2,256 | 2,287 |
| Diluted weighted average number of ordinary shares, in millions2 | 2,199 | 2,225 | 2,237 | 2,267 | 2,297 |
| Earnings/(loss) per share-basic (pence) | 351.0p | 136.7p | -646.6p | 293.3p | 296.9p |
| Earnings/(loss) per share-diluted (pence)2 | 349.1p | 136.0p | -646.6p | 291.9p | 295.6p |
| Dividends per share (pence)3 | 245.04p | 240.24p | 235.52p | 230.88p | 215.60p |
| Balance sheet data |  |  |  |  |  |
| Assets |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-current assets | 96,606 | 104,605 | 104,530 | 138,137 | 124,558 |
| Current assets | 12,684 | 14,294 | 14,186 | 15,409 | 12,807 |
| Total assets | 109,290 | 118,899 | 118,716 | 153,546 | 137,365 |
| Liabilities |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-current liabilities | 46,621 | 50,161 | 50,109 | 59,983 | 54,820 |
| Current liabilities | 14,524 | 18,743 | 15,673 | 17,853 | 15,144 |
| Total borrowings | 35,070 | 36,950 | 39,730 | 43,139 | 39,658 |
| Equity |  |  |  |  |  |
| Share capital | 577 | 585 | 614 | 614 | 614 |
| Total equity | 48,145 | 49,995 | 52,934 | 75,710 | 67,401 |
| Cash flow data |  |  |  |  |  |
| Net cash generated from  operating activities | 6,342 | 10,125 | 10,714 | 10,394 | 9,717 |
| Net cash generated from/(used in)  investing activities | 1,387 | 1,375 | (296) | (705) | (1,140) |
| Net cash used in  financing activities | (8,762) | (10,632) | (9,314) | (8,878) | (8,749) |

Notes:

1. Revenue is net of duty, excise and other taxes of £ 32,160 million, £33,818 million, £36,917 million, £38,527 million and £38,595 million for the years ended 31 December 2025, 2024, 2023,

2022, and 2021, respectively.

2. In 2023, the Group reported a loss for the year. Following the requirements of IAS 33, the impact of share options would be antidilutive and are therefore excluded, for 2023, from the

calculation of diluted earnings per share, calculated in accordance with IFRS. However, for consistency across periods, the presentation of the diluted weighted number of ordinary

shares above includes those that are potentially dilutive. The diluted number of shares, less those that are deemed to be anti-dilutive under IAS33, used in the calculation of diluted

earnings per share in compliance with IFRS was 2,229 million.

3. In February 2026 , the BAT Directors declared an interim dividend of 245.04 pence per share for the year ended 31 December 2025, payable in four equal instalments of 61.26 pence per

ordinary share. The interim dividend will be paid to BAT shareholders in May 2026, August 2026, November  2026 and February 2027 . The equivalent quarterly dividends receivable by

holders of ADSs in US dollars will be calculated based on the exchange rate on the applicable payment date.

377

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-GAAP Measures | | | | | | | |

To supplement the presentation of the Group’s results of operations and financial condition in accordance with IFRS, we also present

several non-GAAP measures used by management to monitor the Group’s performance. The Group’s management regularly reviews

the measures used to assess and present the financial performance of the Group and, as relevant, its geographic segments.

#### Changes to Non-GAAP measures in

2025

As the Chief Operating Decision Maker, the Management Board (from 1 January 2025) assesses the performance of the Group by

reviewing adjusted profit from operations as adjusted for Canada using the prior year's translational exchange rate (constant rate) to

evaluate segment performance and allocate resources to the overall business on a regional basis.

This new measure, being adjusted profit from operations as adjusted for Canada, at constant rates, recognises a charge calculated in line

with the Approved Plans – based on a percentage of Imperial Tobacco Canada Limited's and Imperial Tobacco Company Limited's

(together ITCAN) adjusted profit from operations from all sources in Canada, excluding New Categories. This charge will continue until

the aggregate settlement amount is paid. This is reflected in the adjusted performance of the Group and is referred to as “as adjusted for

Canada”. This approach presents the economic delivery from the AME region in a manner comparable to that of the other regions in the

Group.

Due to the initial uncertain nature of the timing of the implementation of the settlement on the Group’s 2025 results, for the purposes of

2025 versus 2024 this charge is 100% of the profit after interest and tax from all sources in Canada, excluding New Categories.

From 2026, this charge will (following the underlying terms of the Approved Plans) be 85% of the profit after interest and tax from all

sources in Canada, excluding New Categories, reducing in future periods in line with the Approved Plans.

Also from 1 January 2025, as part of the adjustment for Canada, the Group has adjusted out the interest earned (in both the current year

and comparator year's performance) on restricted cash held in Canada that was subsequently paid in line with the Approved Plans. The

interest income earned on such balances is not representative of the ongoing business.

The following tables include, where relevant, reconciliations to the Group's non-GAAP measures, from the most comparable

IFRS equivalent.

#### Revenue, at Constant Rates of Exchange

Definition – Revenue before the impact of foreign exchange.

To supplement BAT’s revenue presented in accordance with IFRS, the Group’s Management Board, as the chief operating decision-

maker, reviews revenue at constant rates of exchange to evaluate the underlying business performance of the Group and its geographic

segments. The Group’s Management Board defines this measure as revenue retranslated at the prior periods’ rate of exchange.

The Group’s Management Board believes that revenue at constant rates of exchange provides information that enables users of the

financial statements to compare the Group’s business performance across periods without the impacts of translational foreign

exchange. This measure has limitations as an analytical tool. The most directly comparable IFRS measure to revenue at constant rates of

exchange is revenue. Revenue at constant rates of exchange is not a presentation made in accordance with IFRS, and is not a measure of

financial condition or liquidity and should not be considered as an alternative to revenue as determined in accordance with IFRS. Revenue

at constant rates of exchange is not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should

not consider this performance measure in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, BAT’s results as determined in accordance with

IFRS.

The table below reconciles revenue to revenue at constant rates based on a re-translation of revenue for each year, at the previous year’s

exchange rates.

Refer to note 2 in the Notes on the Accounts for further discussion of the segmental results and for the reconciliation of revenue

at current and constant rates of exchange, as applicable, to segmental revenue and to Group revenue for the years ended 31 December

2025, 2024 and 2023.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Revenue | 25,610 | 25,867 |
| Impact of translational foreign exchange | 804 |  |
| 2025 revenue re-translated at  2024 exchange rates | 26,414 | 25,867 |
| Change in revenue at prior year’s exchange rates (constant rates) | 2.1% |  |

378

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-GAAP Measures Continued | | | | | | | |

R

#### evenue

 by Product Category or Geographic Segment – Including Revenue from New Categories,

#### at Constant Rates of Exchange

Definition – Revenue by product category, and at the prior year’s prevailing exchange rate, derived from the principal product

categories of Combustibles, New Categories (being comprised of revenue from Vapour, HP and Modern Oral), and Traditional

Oral, including by the geographic segments of the United States, Americas and Europe, and Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa.

To supplement BAT’s revenue presented in accordance with IFRS, the Group’s Management Board, as the chief operating decision-

maker, reviews revenue growth from the principal product categories of combustibles, New Categories and Traditional Oral, including

from the geographic segments of the United States, Americas and Europe, and Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa, to evaluate the

underlying business performance of the Group reflecting the focus of the Group’s investment activity. The Group’s Management Board

assesses revenue by product category, including by geographic segment, at constant rates of exchange, translated to the Group’s

reporting currency at the prior period’s prevailing exchange rates, derived from the Group’s combustibles  portfolio (including but not

limited to Kent, Dunhill, Lucky Strike, Pall Mall, Rothmans, Camel (U.S.), Newport (U.S.) and Natural American Spirit (U.S.)), the Group’s

New Category portfolio (being Vapour, HP and Modern Oral) and the Group’s Traditional Oral portfolio and the Group’s operations in the

United States, Americas and Europe, and Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa.

The Group’s Management Board believes that the revenue performance by product category, including by geographic segment, provides

information that enables users of the financial statements to compare the Group’s business performance across periods and by reference to

the Group’s investment activity. Revenue by product category, including by geographic segment, has limitations as an analytical tool. The most

directly comparable IFRS measure to revenue by product category, including by geographic segment, is revenue. Revenue by product category,

including by geographic segment, is not a presentation made in accordance with IFRS, is not a measure of financial condition or liquidity

and should not be considered as an alternative to revenue as determined in accordance with IFRS. Revenue by product category, including by

geographic segment, is not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should not consider

this performance measure in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, BAT’s results as determined in accordance with IFRS.

The table below reconciles revenue by product category to revenue by product category at constant rates based on a re-translation of

revenue by product category for each year, at the previous year’s exchange rates.

Reconciliation of revenue by product category to revenue by product category at constant rates of exchange (2025 - 2024)

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2025 | | | | | 2024 |
| Group | Reported  £m | vs 2024  % | Impact of  exchange  £m | Reported  at cc  £m | Reported at  cc vs  2024  % | Reported  £m |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour | 1,542 | -10.4% | 31 | 1,573 | -8.6% | 1,721 |
| HP | 914 | -0.7% | 16 | 930 | +1.0% | 921 |
| Modern Oral | 1,165 | +47.4% | 5 | 1,170 | +48.0% | 790 |
| Total New Categories | 3,621 | +5.5% | 52 | 3,673 | +7.0% | 3,432 |
| Traditional Oral | 1,043 | -4.5% | 30 | 1,073 | -1.7% | 1,092 |
| Combustibles | 20,201 | -2.3% | 686 | 20,887 | +1.0% | 20,685 |
| Other | 745 | +13.2% | 36 | 781 | +18.7% | 658 |
| Revenue | 25,610 | -1.0% | 804 | 26,414 | +2.1% | 25,867 |

379

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Reconciliation of revenue by product category to revenue by product category at constant rates of exchange

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2025 | | | | |  | 2024 |
| U.S. | Reported  £m | vs 2024  % | Impact of  exchange  £m | Reported  at cc  £m | Reported at  cc vs  2024  % |  | Reported  £m |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour | 934 | -6.4% | 29 | 963 | -3.4% |  | 998 |
| HP | — | — | — | — | — |  | — |
| Modern Oral | 317 | +297% | 10 | 327 | +310% |  | 80 |
| Total New Categories | 1,251 | +16.1% | 39 | 1,290 | +19.8% |  | 1,078 |
| Traditional Oral | 1,006 | -5.0% | 31 | 1,037 | -2.0% |  | 1,058 |
| Combustibles | 9,218 | +1.4% | 295 | 9,513 | +4.6% |  | 9,094 |
| Other | 59 | +23.2% | 4 | 63 | +27.5% |  | 48 |
| Revenue | 11,534 | +2.3% | 369 | 11,903 | +5.5% |  | 11,278 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2025 | | | | |  | 2024 |
| AME | Reported  £m | vs 2024  % | Impact of  exchange  £m | Reported  at cc  £m | Reported at  cc vs  2024  % |  | Reported  £m |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour | 543 | -11.2% | (1) | 542 | -11.4% |  | 611 |
| HP | 470 | +6.2% | 1 | 471 | +6.2% |  | 443 |
| Modern Oral | 800 | +18.3% | (6) | 794 | +17.3% |  | 676 |
| Total New Categories | 1,813 | +4.8% | (6) | 1,807 | +4.3% |  | 1,730 |
| Traditional Oral | 37 | +9.9% | (1) | 36 | +5.1% |  | 34 |
| Combustibles | 6,974 | -0.9% | 226 | 7,200 | +2.3% |  | 7,039 |
| Other | 485 | +10.8% | 20 | 505 | +15.7% |  | 438 |
| Revenue | 9,309 | +0.7% | 239 | 9,548 | +3.3% |  | 9,241 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2025 | | | | |  | 2024 |
| APMEA | Reported  £m | vs 2024  % | Impact of  exchange  £m | Reported  at cc  £m | Reported at  cc vs  2024  % |  | Reported  £m |
| New Categories: |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Vapour | 65 | -41.2% | 3 | 68 | -39.4% |  | 112 |
| HP | 444 | -7.0% | 15 | 459 | -3.8% |  | 478 |
| Modern Oral | 48 | +39.8% | 1 | 49 | +44.2% |  | 34 |
| Total New Categories | 557 | -10.6% | 19 | 576 | -7.6% |  | 624 |
| Traditional Oral | — | — | — | — | — |  | — |
| Combustibles | 4,009 | -11.9% | 165 | 4,174 | -8.3% |  | 4,552 |
| Other | 201 | +16.3% | 12 | 213 | +23.7% |  | 172 |
| Revenue | 4,767 | -10.9% | 196 | 4,963 | -7.2% |  | 5,348 |

Note:

cc: constant currency – measures are calculated based on a re-translation of the current year’s results of the Group at the prior year’s exchange rates and, where applicable, its

geographical segments or product categories.

380

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-GAAP Measures Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Adjusted Gross Profit and Adjusted Gross Margin both as adjusted for Canada

1

#### and at Constant Rates

#### of Exchange

Definition – Profit from operations before the impact of adjusting items and translational foreign exchange, and before all

non production/attributable distribution costs and presented adjusting for the performance of Canada (excluding New

Categories), in £ and as a proportion of revenue (at constant rates).

To supplement BAT’s performance presented in accordance with IFRS, the Group’s Management Board, as the chief operating

decision‑maker, reviews the contribution to Group profit from operations (before the impact of adjusting items, translational foreign

exchange and non-production/attributable distribution costs). These measures are reviewed in absolute £ values and as a proportion of

revenue.  These measures also adjust for the performance of Canada (excluding New Categories), as discussed on page [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_94279). These

measures reflect the focus of the Group's strategic ambition and investment activity. New Category adjusted gross margin (being a sub-

set of Group adjusted gross margin as adjusted for Canada) is included within the Group's incentive schemes, as reported within the

Remuneration Report beginning on page [215](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_463).

Costs are incurred by the products either directly as incurred by the product or category or, when incurred by products via an allocation

of shared distribution mechanism in a market, such costs are allocated based upon each category’s revenue as a proportion of total

revenue from that market.

The definition of adjusting items is explained in note 1 in the Notes on the Accounts.

The Group’s Management Board believes that these additional measures provide information that enables users of the financial

statements to compare the Group's business performance across periods, reflecting the focus of the Group's investment activity and

strategic development. Adjusted gross profit and adjusted gross margin (both as adjusted for Canada) have limitations as analytical

tools. They are not presentations made in accordance with IFRS, are not measures of financial condition or liquidity and should not be

considered as alternatives to profit from operations as determined in accordance with IFRS. The most directly comparable IFRS measure

to adjusted gross profit as adjusted for Canada is profit from operations. The most comparable IFRS measure to adjusted gross margin as

adjusted for Canada  is profit from operations as a proportion of revenue. Adjusted gross profit and adjusted gross margin (both adjusted

for Canada) are not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should not consider

such performance measures in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, BAT’s results of operations as determined in accordance

with IFRS.

Please refer to page [381](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_95293) for the reconciliation of Group profit from operations to adjusted gross profit and adjusted gross margin,

included as part of a wider reconciliation of non-GAAP measures.

#### Category

#### Contribution and Category Contribution Margin both as adjusted for Canada

1

#### and at Constant Rates

#### of Exchange

Definition – Profit from operations before the impact of adjusting items and translational foreign exchange, having allocated

costs that are attributable to a product category and presented adjusting for the performance of Canada (excluding New

Categories), in £ and as a proportion of revenue (at constant rates).

To supplement BAT’s performance presented in accordance with IFRS, the Group’s Management Board, as the chief operating

decision‑maker, reviews the contribution to Group profit from operations (before the impact of adjusting items and translational foreign

exchange) of the principal product categories, reflecting the focus of the Group's investment activity. These measures are reviewed in

absolute £ values and as a proportion of revenue. These measures also adjust for the performance of Canada (excluding New

Categories), as discussed on page [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_94279). New Category contribution and New Category contribution margin (being a sub-set of Group

category contribution and Group category contribution margin) are included within the Group's incentive schemes, as reported within

the Remuneration Report beginning on page [215](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_463).

The definition of adjusting items is explained in note 1 in the Notes on the Accounts.

These measures reflect the marginal contribution of the Group’s principal product categories to the Group’s financial performance.

These measures include all attributable revenue and costs. These measures are provided in aggregate as certain costs are incurred

across all New Categories and are not product specific. However, certain overhead costs that are not category specific are excluded

from category contribution. Where costs are incurred by products via a shared distribution mechanism in a market, such costs are

allocated based upon each category’s revenue as a proportion of total revenue from that market.

The Group’s Management Board believes that these additional measures provide information that enables users of the financial

statements to compare the Group's business performance across periods, reflecting the focus of the Group's investment activity and

strategic development. Category contribution and category contribution margin (both adjusted for Canada) by products as measures of

the Group’s performance have limitations as analytical tools. They are not presentations made in accordance with IFRS, are not

measures of financial condition or liquidity and should not be considered as alternatives to profit from operations as determined in

accordance with IFRS. The most directly comparable IFRS measure to category contribution as adjusted for Canada is profit from

operations. The most comparable IFRS measures to category contribution margin as adjusted for Canada is profit from operations as a

proportion of revenue. Category contribution and category contribution margin (both adjusted for Canada) are not necessarily

comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should not consider such performance measures in

isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, BAT’s results of operations as determined in accordance with IFRS.

Please refer to page [381](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_95293) for the reconciliation of Group profit from operations to category contribution and category contribution margin,

included as part of a wider reconciliation of non-GAAP measures.

Note:

1. The adjustment in respect of Canada is discussed on page [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_94279), with the adjustment based upon the profit after interest and tax from all sources, excluding New Categories, in Canada.

381

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Reconciliations

of Revenue to Revenue by Product Category, at Constant Rates of Exchange and

#### Profit from

#### Operations to Adjusted Profit from Operations

#### , Adjusted Operating Margin

, Category Contribution,

#### Category

#### Contribution Margin

#### , Adjusted Gross Profit and Adjusted Gross Margin, at Constant Rates of Exchange

 and

#### including adjustments in respect of Canada (excluding New Categories).

The following reconciliations are provided to support the definitions of the above measures as explained on pages [378](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45039) to [380](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_287822), being

measures used by management and used within the incentive schemes.

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December | 2025 | | | | |
|  |  | Group  reported  £m | New  Categories  £m | Traditional  Oral  £m | Combustibles  £m | Other  £m |
|  | Revenue | 25,610 | 3,621 | 1,043 | 20,201 | 745 |
|  | Impact of translational FX | 804 | 52 | 30 | 686 | 36 |
|  | Revenue at 2024  exchange rates (see page  [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45038) ) | 26,414 | 3,673 | 1,073 | 20,887 | 781 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Profit from Operations | 9,997 |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operating margin | 39.0% |  |  |  |  |
|  | Adjusting items (see page [382](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45041) ) | 1,575 |  |  |  |  |
|  | Impact of translational FX | 364 |  |  |  |  |
|  | Adjustments in respect of Canada 1 | (308) |  |  |  |  |
|  | Adjusted profit from operations as adjusted for Canada | 11,628 |  |  |  |  |
|  | vs 2024 | 2.3% |  |  |  |  |
|  | Adjusted operating margin as adjusted for Canada | 44.0% |  |  |  |  |
|  | Other costs that are not attributable to categories | 2,053 |  |  |  |  |
|  | Category Contribution as adjusted for Canada | 13,681 | 442 | 798 | 12,235 | 206 |
|  | Category Contribution margin as adjusted for Canada | 51.8% | 12.0% | 74.3% | 58.6% | 26.4% |
|  | Category spend (Marketing Investment and R&D) | 3,860 | 1,703 | 91 | 1,992 | 74 |
|  | Adjusted Gross profit as adjusted for Canada | 17,541 | 2,145 | 889 | 14,227 | 280 |
|  | vs 2024 | 3.4% | 11.0% | -0.9% | 2.5% | 8.9% |
|  | Adjusted Gross margin as adjusted for Canada | 66.4% | 58.4% | 82.8% | 68.1% | 35.8% |
|  | Impact of translational FX | 483 | 29 | 26 | 414 | 14 |
|  | Adjusted Gross profit at current rates as adjusted for Canada | 17,058 | 2,116 | 863 | 13,813 | 266 |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | For the year ended 31 December | 2024 | | | | |
|  |  | Group  reported  £m | New  Categories  £m | Traditional  Oral  £m | Combustibles  £m | Other  £m |
|  | Revenue | 25,867 | 3,432 | 1,092 | 20,685 | 658 |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | Profit from Operations | 2,736 |  |  |  |  |
|  | Operating margin | 10.6% |  |  |  |  |
|  | Adjusting items (see page [382](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45041) ) | 9,154 |  |  |  |  |
|  | Adjustments in respect of Canada 1 | (520) |  |  |  |  |
|  | Adjusted profit from operations as adjusted for Canada | 11,370 |  |  |  |  |
|  | Adjusted operating margin as adjusted for Canada | 44.0% |  |  |  |  |
|  | Other costs that are not attributable to categories | 1,848 |  |  |  |  |
|  | Category Contribution as adjusted for Canada | 13,218 | 249 | 840 | 11,931 | 198 |
|  | Category Contribution margin as adjusted for Canada | 51.1% | 7.3% | 76.9% | 57.7% | 30.1% |
|  | Category spend (Marketing Investment and R&D) | 3,747 | 1,683 | 58 | 1,947 | 59 |
|  | Adjusted Gross profit as adjusted for Canada | 16,965 | 1,932 | 898 | 13,878 | 257 |
|  | Adjusted Gross margin as adjusted for Canada | 65.6% | 56.3% | 82.2% | 67.1% | 39.1% |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  |  |
|  | at Constant FX |
|  |  |

Note:

1. The adjustment in respect of Canada is discussed on page [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_94279), with the adjustment based upon the profit after interest and tax from all sources, excluding New Categories, in Canada.

382

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-GAAP Measures Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Adjusted Profit From Operations (APFO)

,

#### Adjusted Operating Margin

#### and APFO/Adjusted Operating Margin

as a

#### djusted

#### for Canada

Definition – Profit from operations before the impact of adjusting items (including, as applicable, adjustments in respect of Canada)

and translational foreign exchange; and adjusted profit from operations (including, as applicable, adjustments in respect of Canada),

as a percentage of revenue.

To supplement BAT’s results from operations presented in accordance with IFRS, the Group’s Management Board, as the chief operating

decision‑maker, reviews adjusted profit from operations and adjusted operating margin, which is defined as APFO as a percentage of revenue, to

evaluate the underlying business performance of the Group and its geographic segments, to allocate resources to the overall business and to

communicate financial performance to users of the financial statements.

As management assesses APFO at constant rates also as adjusted for Canada within the Group's incentive schemes, as reported within the

Remuneration Report beginning on page [215](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_463), and as discussed in note 2 in the Notes on the Accounts to reflect the economic delivery from

Canada, this measure is also presented adjusting for the performance of Canada (excluding New Categories).

APFO, APFO as adjusted for Canada, adjusted operating margin and adjusted operating margin as adjusted for Canada are not measures defined

by IFRS. The most directly comparable IFRS measure to APFO and APFO as adjusted for Canada is profit from operations. The most directly

comparable IFRS measure to adjusted operating margin and adjusted operating margin as adjusted for Canada is operating margin which is

profit from operations as a proportion of revenue. The definition of adjusting items is explained in note 1 in the Notes on the Accounts.

The Group’s Management Board believes that these additional measures are useful to the users of the financial statements and are used by the

Group’s Management Board as described above, because they exclude the impact of adjusting items which have less bearing on the routine

ongoing operating activities of the Group, thereby enhancing users’ understanding of underlying business performance and enabling users of the

financial statements to compare the Group’s business performance across periods. Additionally, the Group’s Management Board believes that

similar measures are frequently used by securities analysts, investors and other interested parties in their evaluation of companies comparable to

the Group, many of which present an adjusted operating profit-related performance measure when reporting their results.

APFO, APFO as adjusted for Canada, adjusted operating margin and adjusted operating margin as adjusted for Canada have limitations as

analytical tools. They are not presentations made in accordance with IFRS, are not measures of financial condition or liquidity and should not be

considered as alternatives to profit for the year, profit from operations or operating margin as determined in accordance with IFRS. These

measures are not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should not consider these

performance measures in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, BAT’s results of operations as determined in accordance with IFRS.

The table below reconciles the Group’s profit from operations to APFO and to APFO as adjusted for Canada at constant rates based on a re-

translation of APFO (and APFO as adjusted for Canada) for each year, at the previous year’s exchange rates, and provides adjusted operating

margin and adjusted operating margin as adjusted for Canada for the periods presented.

Refer to note 2 in the Notes on the Accounts for further discussion of the segmental results and for the reconciliation of adjusted profit

from operations at current and constant rates of exchange to segmental profit from operations and to Group profit for the years ended 31

December 2025, 2024 and 2023.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Profit from operations | 9,997 | 2,736 |
| Add: |  |  |
| Restructuring | 66 | — |
| Amortisation and impairment of trademarks and similar intangibles | 1,584 | 2,279 |
| (Credit)/charges in respect of Romania's other taxes | (15) | 449 |
| (Credit)/charges in respect of the Canada Approved Plans | (708) | 6,203 |
| Impairment charges in respect of Cuba's fixed assets | — | 74 |
| Impairment charges relating to the Group's head office in London | — | 75 |
| Impairment of goodwill | 277 | 39 |
| Charges in connection with disposal of associate | 3 | 6 |
| Pension liability management (buy-out) | 28 | — |
| Impairment on held-for-sale assets and associated costs | 235 | — |
| Charges in respect of DOJ investigation and OFAC investigation | — | 4 |
| Credit in respect of settlement of historical litigation in relation to the Fox River | — | (132) |
| Loss of a distribution facility in Ukraine | 39 | — |
| Other adjusting items (including Engle) | 66 | 157 |
| Adjusted profit from operations | 11,572 | 11,890 |
| Impact of translational foreign exchange | 364 |  |
| Adjusted profit from operations, translated at 2024 exchange rates | 11,936 | 11,890 |
| Change in adjusted profit from operations, translated at 2024 exchange rates | +0.4% |  |
| Adjustments in respect of Canada1, translated at 2024 rates | (308) | (520) |
| Adjusted profit from operations as adjusted for Canada, translated at 2024 exchange rates | 11,628 | 11,370 |
| Change in adjusted profit from operations as adjusted for Canada, translated at 2024 exchange rates | +2.3% |  |
| Operating Margin (Profit from operations as a % of revenue) | 39.0% | 10.6% |
| Adjusted Operating Margin (Adjusted profit from operations as a % of revenue) | 45.2% | 46.0% |
| Adjusted Operating Margin as adjusted for Canada (Adjusted PFO as adjusted for Canada as a % of  revenue), translated at 2024 exchange rates | 44.0% | 44.0% |

Note:

1. The adjustment in respect of Canada is discussed on page [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_94279), with the adjustment based upon the profit after interest and tax from all sources, excluding New Categories, in Canada.

383

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Adjusted

#### Net Finance Costs

#### and Adjusted Net Finance Costs as adjusted for Canada

1

#### at Constant Rates

#### of Exchange

Definition – Net finance costs before the impact of adjusting items, adjustments in respect of Canada (where appropriate,

and excluding New Categories) and translational foreign exchange.

To supplement BAT’s performance presented in accordance with IFRS, the Group’s net finance costs are also presented before adjusting

items (as defined in note 1 and described in note 8(b) in the Notes on the Accounts) before the impact of translational foreign exchange

and, where appropriate, adjustments in respect of Canada. The Group’s Management Board believes that adjusted net finance costs and

adjusted net finance costs as adjusted for Canada provide information that enables users of the financial statements to compare the

Group’s business performance across periods. The Group’s Management Board uses adjusted net finance costs and adjusted net

finance costs as adjusted for Canada as part of the total assessment of the underlying performance of all the Group’s business interests.

Adjusted net finance costs and adjusted net finance costs as adjusted for Canada have limitations as analytical tools. They are not

presentations made in accordance with IFRS, are not a measure of financial condition or liquidity and should not be considered as

alternatives to the Group’s net finance costs as determined in accordance with IFRS. The most directly comparable IFRS measure to

adjusted net finance costs and adjusted net finance costs as adjusted for Canada is net finance costs. Adjusted net finance costs and

adjusted net finance costs as adjusted for Canada are not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies.

As a result, you should not consider these performance measures in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, BAT’s results of

operations as determined in accordance with IFRS.

Adjusted net finance costs and adjusted net finance costs as adjusted for Canada are also included in the calculation of Group’s presentation

of adjusted diluted earnings per share and adjusted diluted earnings per share as adjusted for Canada, which are used within the Group's

incentive schemes, as reported within the Remuneration Report beginning on page [215](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_463).

The table below reconciles the Group’s net finance costs to adjusted net finance costs, and to adjusted net finance costs at constant

rates based, including an adjustment in respect of Canada, on a re-translation of adjusted net finance costs for each year, at the previous

year’s exchange rates.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Finance costs | (2,033) | (1,349) |
| Finance income | 214 | 251 |
| Net finance costs | (1,819) | (1,098) |
| Less: Adjusting items in net finance costs | 170 | (491) |
| Adjusted net finance costs | (1,649) | (1,589) |
| Comprising: |  |  |
| Interest payable | (1,715) | (1,759) |
| Interest and dividend income | 214 | 251 |
| Fair value changes – derivatives | (521) | (90) |
| Exchange differences | 373 | 9 |
| Adjusted net finance costs | (1,649) | (1,589) |
| Impact of translational foreign exchange | (27) |  |
| Adjusted net finance costs, translated at 2024 exchange rates | (1,676) | (1,589) |
| Adjustments in respect of Canada1, translated at 2024 exchange rates | (57) | (126) |
| Adjusted net finance costs as adjusted for Canada, translated at 2024 exchange rates | (1,733) | (1,715) |

Note:

1. The adjustment in respect of Canada is discussed on page [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_94279), with the adjustment based upon the interest earned in Canada on cash and cash equivalent balances held as of July 2025

that were paid as part of the settlement agreement, provided as it is included directly or indirectly in measures used by management for remuneration.

384

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-GAAP Measures Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Adjusted Share of Post-Tax Results of Associates and Joint Ventures, at Constant Rates of Exchange

Definition – Share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures before the impact of adjusting items and translational

foreign exchange.

To supplement BAT’s performance presented in accordance with IFRS, the Group’s share of post-tax results of associates and joint

ventures is also presented before adjusting items (as defined in note 1 in the Notes on the Accounts). The Group’s Management Board

believes that adjusted share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures provides information that enables users of the financial

statements to compare the Group’s business performance across periods. The Group’s Management Board uses adjusted share of post-

tax results from associates and joint ventures as part of the total assessment of the underlying performance of all the Group’s business

interests. Adjusted share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures has limitations as an analytical tool. It is not a presentation

made in accordance with IFRS, is not a measure of financial condition or liquidity, and should not be considered as an alternative to the

Group’s share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures as determined in accordance with IFRS. The most directly comparable

IFRS measure to adjusted share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures is share of post-tax results of associates and joint

ventures.

Adjusted share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures is not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by

other companies. As a result, you should not consider this performance measure in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, BAT’s

results of operations as determined in accordance with IFRS.

The definition of adjusting items is explained in note 1 in the Notes on the Accounts.

The table below reconciles the Group’s share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures to adjusted Group’s share of post-tax

results of associates and joint ventures, and to adjusted Group’s share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures at constant

rates based on a re-translation of adjusted Group’s share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures for each year, at the

previous year’s exchange rates.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Group’s share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures | 1,681 | 1,900 |
| Issue of shares and changes in shareholding | (5) | (18) |
| Other exceptional items in ITC | (333) | — |
| Gain on partial divestment of shares held in ITC | (898) | (1,361) |
| Gain on sale of land and property by VST industries Limited | (3) | — |
| Adjusted Group’s share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures | 442 | 521 |
| Impact of translational foreign exchange | 33 |  |
| Adjusted Group’s share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures, translated at 2024  exchange rates | 475 | 521 |

385

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Adjusted Taxation

#### and Adjusted Taxation as adjusted for Canada

1,

#### at Constant Rates of Exchange

Definition – Taxation before the impact of adjusting items, adjustments in respect of Canada (where appropriate, and

excluding New Categories) and translational foreign exchange.

BAT management monitors the Group’s adjusted taxation  and adjusted taxation as adjusted for Canada to assess BAT’s underlying tax.

The definition of adjusting items is explained in note 1 in the Notes on the Accounts. Adjusted taxation and adjusted taxation as adjusted for

Canada are not measures defined by IFRS. The Group’s Management Board believes that these additional measures are useful to the

users of the financial statements, and are used by BAT management, because they exclude the tax on adjusting items and adjusting tax

(as described in notes 10(d) and 10(e), respectively, in the Notes on the Accounts) and the impact of the adjustment in respect of Canada,

thereby enhancing users’ understanding of underlying business performance.

Adjusted taxation and adjusted taxation, as adjusted for Canada have limitations as analytical tools. They are not presentations made in

accordance with IFRS and should not be considered as alternatives to taxation as determined in accordance with IFRS. The most directly

comparable IFRS measure to adjusted taxation and adjusted taxation as adjusted for Canada is taxation. Adjusted taxation and adjusted

taxation as adjusted for Canada are not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you

should not consider these measures in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, the Group’s taxation as determined in accordance

with IFRS.

Adjusted taxation and adjusted taxation as adjusted for Canada are included in the calculation of Group’s presentation of adjusted diluted

earnings per share and adjusted diluted earnings per share as adjusted for Canada, which are used within the Group's incentive schemes,

as reported within the Remuneration Report beginning on page [215](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_463).

The table below reconciles taxation to adjusted taxation and adjusted taxation at constant rates, including an adjustment in respect

of Canada, based on a re-translation of adjusted taxation for each year, at the previous year’s exchange rates.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| UK corporation tax |  |  |
| – current year tax expense | 15 | 15 |
| – adjustments in respect of prior periods | 2 | 9 |
| Overseas tax |  |  |
| – current year tax expense | 2,355 | 2,571 |
| – adjustments in respect of prior periods | (296) | 108 |
| Current tax | 2,076 | 2,703 |
| Pillar Two income tax | 82 | 79 |
| Total current tax | 2,158 | 2,782 |
| Deferred tax | (64) | (2,425) |
| Taxation on ordinary activities | 2,094 | 357 |
| Adjusting items in taxation | 104 | 157 |
| Taxation on adjusting items | 240 | 2,049 |
| Adjusted taxation | (2,438) | (2,563) |
| Impact of translational foreign exchange | (84) |  |
| Adjusted taxation, translated at 2024 exchange rates | (2,522) | (2,563) |
| Adjustments in respect of Canada1, translated at 2024 exchange rates | 97 | 169 |
| Adjusted taxation as adjusted for Canada, translated at 2024 exchange rates | (2,425) | (2,394) |

Note:

1. The adjustment in respect of Canada is discussed on page [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_94279), with the adjustment based upon the profit after interest and tax from all sources, excluding New Categories, in Canada,

provided as it is included directly or indirectly in measures used by management for remuneration.

386

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-GAAP Measures Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Underlying Tax Rate and Underlying Tax Rate at Constant Rates of Exchange

#### and Underlying Tax Rate as

#### adjusted for Canada

1

#### , at Constant Rates of Exchange

Definition – Tax rate incurred before the impact of adjusting items, adjustments in respect of Canada (where appropriate, and

excluding New Categories) and translational foreign exchange and to adjust for the inclusion of the Group’s share of post-tax

results of associates and joint ventures within the Group’s pre-tax results.

BAT management monitors the Group’s underlying tax rate and underlying tax rate as adjusted for Canada to assess the tax rate

applicable to the Group’s underlying operations, excluding the Group’s share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures in BAT’s

pre-tax results and adjusting items (as defined in note 1 in the Notes on the Accounts). Underlying tax rate and underlying tax rate as

adjusted for Canada are not measures defined by IFRS. The Group’s Management Board believes that these additional measures are

useful to the users of the financial statements, and are used by BAT management, because they exclude the contribution from the

Group’s associates, recognised after tax but within the Group’s pre-tax profits, and adjusting items, thereby enhancing users’

understanding of underlying business performance.

Underlying tax rate and underlying tax rate as adjusted for Canada have limitations as analytical tools. They are not presentations made

in accordance with IFRS and should not be considered as alternatives to the effective tax rate as determined in accordance with IFRS.

The most directly comparable IFRS measure to underlying tax rate and underlying tax rate as adjusted for Canada is the effective tax

rate, calculated as taxation as a proportion of profit before taxation. Underlying tax rate and underlying tax rate as adjusted for Canada

are not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should not consider these

measures in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, the Group’s effective tax rate as determined in accordance with IFRS.

The table below shows the computation of the Group’s underlying tax rate for the periods presented and underlying tax rate at constant

rates and underlying tax rate as adjusted for Canada at constant rates based on a re-translation of underlying tax rate for each year, at

the previous year’s exchange rates and the related reconciliation of profit before taxation to adjusted profit before taxation (and adjusted

profit before taxation as adjusted for Canada), excluding associates and joint ventures, and taxation on ordinary activities to adjusted

taxation, adjusted taxation at constant rates of exchange and adjusted taxation as adjusted for Canada at constant rates of exchange.

As discussed on page [385](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45042), adjusted taxation includes an adjustment in respect of Canada due to the inclusion, directly or indirectly in

measures used for remuneration. Accordingly and for consistency, underlying tax rate is also presented inclusive of an adjustment in respect

of Canada. The most directly comparable IFRS measure to underlying tax rate as adjusted for Canada is the effective tax rate, calculated

as taxation as a proportion of profit before taxation. Underlying tax rate as adjusted for Canada is not necessarily comparable to similarly

titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should not consider this measure in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis

for, the Group’s effective tax rate as determined in accordance with IFRS.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Profit before taxation (PBT) | 9,859 | 3,538 |
| Less: |  |  |
| Share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures | (1,681) | (1,900) |
| Adjusting items within profit from operations | 1,575 | 9,154 |
| Adjusting items within finance costs | 170 | (491) |
| Adjusted profit before taxation, excluding associates and joint ventures | 9,923 | 10,301 |
| Impact of translational foreign exchange | 337 |  |
| Adjusted PBT, excluding associates and joint ventures, translated at 2024 exchange rates | 10,260 | 10,301 |
| Adjustments in respect of Canada1, translated at 2024 exchange rates | (365) | (646) |
| Adjusted PBT, excluding associates and joint ventures and as adjusted for Canada, translated at 2024  exchange rates | 9,895 | 9,655 |
|  |  |  |
| Taxation on ordinary activities | (2,094) | (357) |
| Adjusting items within taxation and taxation on adjusting items | (344) | (2,206) |
| Adjusted taxation | (2,438) | (2,563) |
| Impact of translational foreign exchange on adjusted taxation | (84) |  |
| Adjusted taxation, translated at 2024 exchange rates | (2,522) | (2,563) |
| Adjustments in respect of Canada1, translated at 2024 exchange rates | 97 | 169 |
| Adjusted taxation as adjusted for Canada, translated at 2024 exchange rates | (2,425) | (2,394) |
|  |  |  |
| Effective tax rate | 21.2% | 10.1% |
| Underlying tax rate | 24.6% | 24.9% |
| Underlying tax rate (at 2024 exchange rates) | 24.6% | 24.7% |
| Underlying tax rate ( 2024 exchange rates) as adjusted for Canada 1 | 24.5% | 24.8% |

Note:

1. The adjustment in respect of Canada is discussed on page [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_94279), with the adjustment based upon the profit after interest and tax from all sources, excluding New Categories, in Canada,

provided as it is included directly or indirectly in measures used by management for remuneration.

387

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share (EPS)

, presented at both current and

#### constant rates of exchange

,

#### including

#### as adjusted for Canada

1

Definition – Diluted earnings per share before the impact of adjusting items and the performance of Canada (where

appropriate, and excluding New Categories), after adjustments to the number of shares outstanding for the impact of share

option schemes whether they would be dilutive or not under statutory measures, presented at the current and the prior years’

rates of exchange.

BAT management monitors adjusted diluted EPS, a measure which removes the impact of adjusting items (as defined in note 1 in the

Notes on the Accounts) from diluted earnings per share. Adjusted diluted EPS is considered by the Group’s Management Board to be

useful to the users of the financial statements and is used by the Group’s Management Board, because it excludes the impact of adjusting

items which have less bearing on the routine ongoing operating activities of the Group, thereby enhancing users’ understanding of underlying

business performance. The Group’s Management Board also believes that adjusted diluted EPS provides information that enables users of

the financial statements to compare the Group’s business performance across periods. Additionally, the Group’s Management Board

believes that similar measures are frequently used by securities analysts, investors and other interested parties in their evaluation of

companies comparable to the Group, many of which present an adjusted diluted EPS-related performance measure when reporting their

result. Adjusted diluted EPS is used by management as reported in note 11 in the Notes on the Accounts, as an indicator of diluted EPS

before adjusting items. Adjusted diluted EPS is not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies.

Adjusted diluted EPS has limitations as an analytical tool. It is not a presentation made in accordance with IFRS and should not be

considered as an alternative to diluted EPS as determined in accordance with IFRS. The most directly comparable IFRS measure to

adjusted diluted EPS is diluted EPS.

As management also assesses adjusted diluted earnings per share (at current and constant rates) including the adjustment for Canada

within the Group's incentive schemes, as reported within the Remuneration Report beginning on page [215](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_463), this measure is also

presented adjusting for the performance of Canada (excluding New Categories). Adjusted diluted EPS as adjusted for Canada is not

necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. Adjusted diluted EPS as adjusted for Canada has

limitations as an analytical tool is not a presentation made in accordance with IFRS and should not be used in isolation from, or as a

substitute for, diluted EPS as determined in accordance with IFRS. The most directly comparable IFRS measure to adjusted diluted EPS

as adjusted for Canada is diluted EPS.

The table below reconciles diluted EPS to adjusted diluted EPS and adjusted diluted EPS,  including an adjustment in respect of Canada,

at current exchange rates and at constant exchange rates based upon a re-translation of adjusted diluted EPS for each year, at the

previous year’s exchange rate.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | pence | pence |
| Diluted earnings per share | 349.1 | 136.0 |
| Effect of amortisation and impairment of goodwill, trademarks and similar intangibles | 68.2 | 80.7 |
| Effect of impairment charges in respect of the Group's head office | — | 2.9 |
| Effect of impairment charges in respect of the Group's operations in Cuba | — | 1.6 |
| Effect of settlement of historical litigation in relation to the Fox River | — | (4.9) |
| Effect of the changes in provision in relation to the Approved Plans in Canada and associated costs | (23.7) | 205.0 |
| Effect of charges in respect of DOJ and OFAC investigations | — | 0.2 |
| Effect of impairment of held-for-sale assets and associated costs | 5.5 | — |
| Effect of Romania other taxes | (0.7) | 20.1 |
| Effect of restructuring costs | 1.8 | — |
| Effect of other adjusting items in operating profit | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| Effect of adjusting items in net finance costs | 4.9 | (17.0) |
| Effect of gains related to the partial divestment of shares held in ITC | (40.8) | (61.1) |
| Tax associated with the partial divestment of shares held in ITC and hotels business demerger | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Effect of associates’ adjusting items | (15.5) | (0.8) |
| Effect of adjusting items in respect of deferred taxation | (9.2) | (12.0) |
| Adjusting items in tax | 4.5 | 4.9 |
| Redemption of perpetual hybrid bond - difference in spot rates | 1.3 | — |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share | 352.1 | 362.5 |
| Impact of translational foreign exchange | 12.9 |  |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share, translated at 2024 exchange rates | 365.0 | 362.5 |
| Adjustments in respect of Canada1, translated at 2024 exchange rates | (12.2) | (21.4) |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share as adjusted for Canada, translated at 2024 exchange rates | 352.8 | 341.1 |
|  |  |  |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share (see above) | 352.1 | 362.5 |
| Adjustments in respect of Canada1 | (11.6) | (21.4) |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share as adjusted for Canada2 | 340.5 | 341.1 |

Notes:

1. The adjustment in respect of Canada is discussed on page [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_94279), with the adjustment based upon the profit after interest and tax from all sources, excluding New Categories, in Canada.

2. The Group’s dividend pay-out ratio is with reference to adjusted diluted earnings per share, at current rates. Based upon a dividend of 245.04p in 2025 (2024: 240.24p), discussed on page [21](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_76),

this was a dividend pay-out ratio of 69.6% in 2025 (2024: 66.3%). On an adjusted for Canada basis, this is a pay-out ratio of 72.0% in 2025 (2024: 70.4%).

388

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-GAAP Measures Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Operating Cash Flow Conversion

#### Ratio

Definition – Net cash generated from operating activities before the impact of adjusting items and dividends from associates

and excluding taxes paid and net capital expenditure, as a proportion of adjusted profit from operations.

Operating cash flow conversion ratio is a measure of operating cash flow. Operating cash flow conversion ratio is used by Management, and they

believe that this additional measure is useful to the users of the financial statements, as an indicator of the Group's ability to turn profits into cash.

This measure is used within the Group’s incentive schemes as reported within the Remuneration Report beginning on page [215](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_463). Operating cash

flow conversion ratio (calculated as operating cash flow as a proportion of adjusted profit from operations) has limitations as an analytical tool. It is

not a presentation made in accordance with IFRS and should not be considered as an alternative to measures of liquidity or financial position as

determined in accordance with IFRS. The most directly comparable IFRS measure to operating cash flow conversion ratio is cash conversion ratio,

calculated as net cash generated from operating activities as a proportion of profit from operations. Operating cash flow conversion ratio is not

necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should not consider this measure in isolation from, or

as a substitute analysis for, the Group’s results of operations or cash flows as determined in accordance with IFRS.

The table below reconciles net cash generated from operating activities to operating cash flow. The table also provides cash conversion

ratio and operating cash flow conversion for the periods presented.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 6,342 | 10,125 |
| Cash related to adjusting items | 3,267 | 824 |
| Dividends from associates | (369) | (406) |
| Tax paid | 2,926 | 1,854 |
| Net capital expenditure | (612) | (434) |
| Other | — | 1 |
| Operating cash flow | 11,554 | 11,964 |
| Adjusted profit from operations\* | 11,572 | 11,890 |
| Cash conversion ratio\*\* | 63% | 370% |
| Operating cash flow conversion ratio | 100% | 101% |

Notes:

\* See page [382](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45056) for a reconciliation of profit from operations to adjusted profit from operations.

\*\* Net cash generated from operating activities as a percentage of profit from operations.

#### Adjusted Cash Generated from Operations

#### (at Current and Constant Rates of Exchange)

Definition – Net cash generated from operating activities before the impact of adjusting items, excluding dividends received

from associates, and after dividends paid to non-controlling interests, net interest paid and net capital expenditure, and

translational foreign exchange.

Adjusted cash generated from operations is a measure of cash flow which is used within the Group’s incentive schemes as reported

within the Remuneration Report beginning on page [215](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_463). The Group’s Management Board uses this measure, and believes that this

additional measure is useful to the users of the financial statements, to help them to see the level of cash generated by the Group's

operating activities (excluding that received from associates) and after financing costs. Adjusted cash generated from operations has

limitations as an analytical tool. It is not a presentation made in accordance with IFRS and should not be considered as an alternative to

measures of liquidity or financial position as determined in accordance with IFRS. The most directly comparable IFRS measure to

adjusted cash generated from operations is net cash generated from operating activities. Adjusted cash generated from operations is

not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should not consider this measure in

isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, the Group’s results of operations or cash flows as determined in accordance with IFRS.

The table below reconciles net cash generated from operating activities to adjusted cash generated from operations and adjusted cash

generated from operations at constant rates, based upon a re-translation of adjusted cash generated from operations for each year, at

the previous year’s exchange rate.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 6,342 | 10,125 |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | (100) | (121) |
| Net interest paid | (1,582) | (1,669) |
| Net capital expenditure | (612) | (434) |
| Effect of deferral of U.S. tax, in line with the federal disaster declaration in central and western North Carolina | — | (700) |
| Cash related to adjusting items within adjusted cash generated from operations | 3,176 | 360 |
| Other costs excluding litigation and restructuring costs | 27 | 399 |
| Dividends from associates | (369) | (406) |
| Adjusted cash generated from operations | 6,882 | 7,554 |
| Impact of translational foreign exchange | 258 |  |
| Adjusted cash generated from operations, translated at 2024 exchange rates | 7,140 | 7,554 |

Note:

In 2024, the Group deferred tax payments in the U.S. from 2024 to 2025 totalling US$895 million. At 2024 rates of exchange this was £700 million, but £678 million at 2025 rates of exchange. For

the purposes of management incentives in 2024, as this was not included in the target, the positive effect of the deferral was removed. However, the payment was included in the target for

management incentives in 2025 and no adjustment has been made in the calculation of adjusted cash generated from operations. On a normalised basis, adjusting both years for the respective

impact of the deferral, adjusted cash generated from operations would have been £7,560 million, or £7,840 million at constant rates of exchange in 2025 compared to £7,554 million in 2024.

389

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Free Cash Flow – Before and After Dividends Paid to Shareholders

Definition – Net cash generated from operating activities after dividends paid to non-controlling interests, net interest paid

and net capital expenditure. This measure is presented before and after dividends paid to shareholders.

To supplement BAT’s net cash generated from operating activities as presented in accordance with IFRS, the Group’s Management

Board, as the chief operating decision-maker, reviews free cash flow (before and after dividends paid to shareholders) generated by

the Group to evaluate the underlying business performance of the Group and its geographic segments. This is deemed by the Group

Management Board to reflect the Group’s ability to pay dividends (free cash flow before dividends paid to shareholders) or invest in other

investing activities (free cash flow after dividends paid to shareholders).

Free cash flow (before dividends paid to shareholders) and free cash flow (after dividends paid to shareholders) are not measures defined

by IFRS. The most directly comparable IFRS measure to free cash flow (before and after dividends paid to shareholders) is net cash

generated from operating activities. The Group’s Management Board believes that this additional measure is useful to the users of the

financial statements in helping them to see the level of cash generated by the Group prior to the payment of dividends or debt and prior to

other investing activities. Free cash flow (before and after dividends paid to shareholders) has limitations as an analytical tool. They are not

a presentation made in accordance with IFRS and should not be considered as an alternative to net cash generated from operating

activities as determined in accordance with IFRS. Free cash flow (before and after dividends paid to shareholders) are not necessarily

comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should not consider this measure in isolation from, or as

a substitute analysis for, the Group’s measures of financial position or liquidity as determined in accordance with IFRS.

The table below shows the reconciliation from net cash generated from operating activities to free cash flow (before and after dividends

paid to shareholders) for the periods presented.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 6,342 | 10,125 |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | (100) | (121) |
| Net interest paid | (1,582) | (1,669) |
| Net capital expenditure | (612) | (434) |
| Other | — | — |
| Free cash flow (before dividends paid to shareholders) | 4,048 | 7,901 |
| Dividends paid to shareholders | (5,238) | (5,213) |
| Free cash flow (after dividends paid to shareholders) | (1,190) | 2,688 |

The Group has an expectation to deliver in excess of £50 billion of free cash flow (FCF) before dividends between 2024 and 2030

(inclusive). The table below provides a reconciliation of the progress to date.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | FCF before dividends (as above) |
|  | £m |
| Year ended 31 December 2024 | 7,901 |
| Year ended 31 December 2025 | 4,048 |
| Total | 11,949 |

#### Net Debt

Definition – Total borrowings, including related derivatives, less cash and cash equivalents and current investments held at fair value.

Management uses net debt to assess its financial capacity. Net debt is not a measure defined by IFRS. The most directly comparable IFRS

measure to net debt is total borrowings. The Group’s Management Board believes that this additional measure, which is used internally to assess

the Group’s financial capacity, is useful to the users of the financial statements in helping them to see how business financing has changed over

the year. Net debt has limitations as an analytical tool. It is not a presentation made in accordance with IFRS and should not be considered as an

alternative to total borrowings or total liabilities determined in accordance with IFRS. Net debt is not necessarily comparable to similarly titled

measures used by other companies. In addition, it does not exclude restricted cash (as set out in note 21 in the Notes on the Accounts) in the

calculation. As a result, you should not consider this measure in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, the Group’s measures of financial

position or liquidity as determined in accordance with IFRS. A reconciliation of borrowings to net debt is provided in note 23 in the Notes on the Accounts.

The table below reconciles the movement in net debt during each financial year:

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Opening net debt | (31,253) | (34,640) |
| Free cash flow (after dividends paid to shareholders) | (1,190) | 2,688 |
| Other cash payments | 167 | (74) |
| Net proceeds from the partial divestment of shares in ITC | 1,052 | 1,577 |
| Purchase of own shares | (1,112) | (698) |
| Net impact from the issue and redemption of perpetual hybrid bonds | 167 | — |
| Transferred to held-for-sale | (208) | — |
| Other non-cash movements | 41 | 568 |
| Impact of foreign exchange | 1,121 | (674) |
| Closing net debt | (31,215) | (31,253) |

390

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Non-GAAP Measures Continued | | | | | | | |

#### Adjusted

#### Net Debt to Adjusted Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

#### (Adjusted EBITDA), at



#### both Current and Constant rates of exchang

e,

#### including as adjusted for Canada

1

Definition – Net debt excluding the impact of the revaluation of Reynolds American Inc. acquired debt arising as part of the

purchase price allocation process and translational foreign exchange, as a proportion of profit for the year (earnings) before

net finance costs/income, taxation on ordinary activities, depreciation, amortisation, impairment costs, the Group’s share of

post-tax results of associates and joint ventures, translational foreign exchange and other adjusting items (including in

respect of Canada (excluding New Categories)) as discussed on page [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_94279).

To supplement BAT’s total borrowings as presented in accordance with IFRS, the Group’s Management Board, as the chief operating

decision‑maker, reviews adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA as adjusted for Canada to assess its level of net

debt (excluding the impact of the purchase price allocation adjustment to Reynolds American Inc. acquired debt) in comparison to the

underlying earnings generated by the Group to evaluate the underlying business performance of the Group and its geographic segments.

This is deemed by the Group’s Management Board to reflect the Group’s ability to service and repay borrowings.

For the purposes of this ratio, adjusted net debt is net debt, as discussed and reconciled on page [389](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_45044), adjusted for the uplift arising on the Reynolds

American Inc. debt as part of the purchase price allocation, as such an uplift in value is not reflective of the repayment value of the debt. Adjusted

EBITDA is not a measure defined by IFRS. The most directly comparable IFRS measure to adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA as adjusted for

Canada is profit for the year. The Group’s Management Board believes that these additional measures, which are used internally to assess the

Group’s financial capacity, are useful to the users of the financial statements in helping them to see how the Group’s financial capacity has changed

over the year. Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA as adjusted for Canada have limitations as a analytical tools. They are not presentations made

in accordance with IFRS and should not be considered as alternatives to profit from operations as determined in accordance with IFRS.

Adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted net debt and adjusted EBITDA as adjusted for Canada are not necessarily

comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies. As a result, you should not consider these measures in isolation from,

or as a substitute analysis for, the Group’s measures of financial position or liquidity as determined in accordance with IFRS. The

definition of adjusting items is provided in note 1 in the Notes on the Accounts. The following table reconciles both total borrowings to

adjusted net debt (including at constant rates of exchange and, for 2024, adjusting for cash and cash equivalents and investments held in

Canada that were paid as part of the settlement agreement) and profit for the year to adjusted EBITDA (including at constant rates of

exchange and as adjusted for Canada) for the periods presented.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Borrowings (excluding lease liabilities) | 34,541 | 36,365 |
| Lease liabilities | 529 | 585 |
| Derivatives in respect of net debt | (12) | 113 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | (3,827) | (5,297) |
| Current investments held at fair value | (16) | (513) |
| Net debt items included within assets held-for-sale | (208) | — |
| Purchase price allocation adjustment to Reynolds American Inc. debt | (591) | (670) |
| Adjusted net debt | 30,416 | 30,583 |
| Translational foreign exchange impact to adjusted net debt | 1,018 |  |
| Adjusted net debt, translated at 2024 exchange rates | 31,434 | 30,583 |
|  |  |  |
| Adjusted net debt | 30,416 | 30,583 |
| Provision recognised in respect of cash and cash equivalents and investments held at fair value in Canada | — | 2,456 |
| Adjusted net debt excluding the Canada provision | 30,416 | 33,039 |
|  |  |  |
| Profit for the year | 7,765 | 3,181 |
| Taxation on ordinary activities | 2,094 | 357 |
| Net finance costs | 1,819 | 1,098 |
| Depreciation, amortisation and impairment costs | 2,547 | 3,101 |
| Share of post-tax results of associates and joint ventures | (1,681) | (1,900) |
| Other adjusting items (not related to Canada, depreciation, amortisation and impairment costs) | (304) | 6,687 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 12,240 | 12,524 |
| Translational foreign exchange impact to adjusted EBITDA | 382 |  |
| Adjusted EBITDA, translated at 2024  exchange rates | 12,622 | 12,524 |
|  |  |  |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 12,240 | 12,524 |
| Adjustments in respect of Canada1 | (295) | (525) |
| Adjusted EBITDA as adjusted for Canada | 11,945 | 11,999 |
|  |  |  |
| Adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA | 2.48x | 2.44x |
| Adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA as adjusted for Canada | 2.55x | 2.75x |
| Adjusted net debt to adjusted EBITDA, translated at 2024 exchange rates | 2.49x |  |

Note:

1. The adjustment in respect of Canada is discussed on page [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_94279), with the adjustment based upon the profit after interest and tax from all sources, excluding New Categories, in Canada.

As discussed on page [308](#ieaaf641e87f14586acdc9ecf620d598b_2317), during the second half of 2025 cash, cash equivalents and investments held at fair value totalling £2.6 billion were

paid as part of the Approved Plans in Canada (as discussed in note 24 in the Notes on the Accounts). This balance has been held on the balance

sheet in prior periods, reducing the level of net debt in those periods.

391

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

#### Adjusted Return on Capital

#### Employed (ROCE)

 and

#### Adjusted Return on Capital Employed as adjusted

#### for Canada

Definition – Profit from operations, excluding adjusting items and including dividends from associates and joint ventures

and other adjusting items (including in respect of Canada (excluding New Categories)), as a proportion of average total

assets less current liabilities in the period.

To supplement BAT’s performance presented in accordance with IFRS, the Group provides adjusted return on capital employed

(adjusted ROCE) to provide users of the financial statements with an indication of the financial return (by reference to the financial

performance in a given period), with the assets less current liabilities (defined as Capital Employed) in the period.

Adjusted ROCE and adjusted ROCE as adjusted for Canada are not measures defined by IFRS. The most directly comparable IFRS

measure to adjusted ROCE and adjusted ROCE as adjusted for Canada is profit from operations as a proportion of average total assets

less current liabilities.The Group’s Management Board believes that these additional measures are useful to the users of the financial

statements in helping them to see how the Group’s capital employed has generated a return in any given period, by reference to Group’s

performance as reported via the income statement. Adjusted ROCE and adjusted ROCE as adjusted for Canada have limitations as

analytical tools. They are not presentations made in accordance with IFRS and should not be considered as an alternative to other

measures that may be derived from the financial statements prepared in accordance with IFRS.

Adjusted ROCE and adjusted ROCE as adjusted for Canada are not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures used by other

companies. As a result, you should not consider these measures in isolation from, or as a substitute analysis for, the Group’s measures of

financial performance or return as determined in accordance with IFRS. The definition of adjusting items is provided in note 1 in the Notes

on the Accounts. Management assesses adjusted ROCE as adjusted for Canada within the Remuneration Report beginning on page [215](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_463).

The table below reconciles profit from operations to adjusted profit from operations including dividends from associates and joint ventures,

including as adjusted for Canada and provides the constituent parts of average capital employed.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| For the year ended 31 December | 2025 | 2024 |
|  | £m | £m |
| Profit from operations | 9,997 | 2,736 |
| Adjusting items | 1,575 | 9,154 |
| Dividends received from associates and joint ventures | 369 | 406 |
| Adjusted profit from operations, inclusive of dividends from associates and joint ventures | 11,941 | 12,296 |
| Adjustments in respect of Canada1 | (293) | (520) |
| Adjusted profit from operations, inclusive of dividends from associates and joint ventures and as  adjusted for Canada1 | 11,648 | 11,776 |
|  |  |  |
| Total Assets | 109,290 | 118,899 |
| Current Liabilities | 14,524 | 18,743 |
| Capital employed at balance sheet date | 94,766 | 100,156 |
| Average capital2 | 97,461 | 101,600 |
| Adjusted ROCE | +12.3% | +12.1% |
| Adjusted ROCE as adjusted for Canada1 | +12.0% | +11.6% |

Notes:

1. The adjustment in respect of Canada is discussed on page [377](#iaae30fc317da45f7b83aa330bf795324_94279), with the adjustment based upon the profit after interest and tax from all sources, excluding New Categories, in Canada.

2. Average capital is the average capital employed (being the net of total assets less current liabilities) at the prior year and current year balance sheet dates.

#### Results

#### on a Constant Translational Currency Basis

Movements in foreign exchange rates have impacted the Group’s financial results. The Group’s Management Board reviews certain

of its results, including revenue, revenue growth from New Categories, adjusted profit from operations and adjusted diluted earnings per share,

at constant rates of exchange. The Group calculates these financial measures at constant rates of exchange based on a re-translation, at prior

year exchange rates, of the current year’s results of the Group and, when applicable, its geographic segments. The Group does not adjust for

the normal transactional gains and losses in profit from operations that are generated by exchange movements. Although the Group does not

believe that these measures are a substitute for IFRS measures, the Group’s Management Board does believe that such results excluding the

impact of currency fluctuations provide additional useful information to users of the financial statements and are used by the Group’s

Management Board as described above as they provide information regarding the Group’s operating performance on a local currency basis.

Accordingly, the constant rates of exchange financial measures appearing in the discussion of the Group results of operations (beginning on

page [48](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_148)) should be read in conjunction with the information provided in note 2 in the Notes on the Accounts.

In 2025 and 2024, results were affected by translational exchange rate movements.

In 2025, at the prevailing exchange rates, reported revenue declined by 1.0%, revenue from New Categories increased by 5.5% and

adjusted profit from operations decreased by 2.7% versus 2024. At constant rates of exchange, reported revenue would have increased by

2.1%, revenue from New Categories would have increased by 7.0% and adjusted profit from operations would have increased by 0.4%. This

lower performance at prevailing exchange rates reflects the negative translational impact as a result of the relative strength of sterling.

In 2025 and 2024, adjusted diluted earnings per share was affected by translational exchange rate movements.

In 2025, the adjusted diluted earnings per share of 352.1p, a decrease of 2.9%, would, when translated at 2024 exchange rates, have been

365.0p, an increase of 0.7%. This lower performance, in 2025, at prevailing exchange rates, reflects the negative translational impact as a

result of the relative strength of sterling.

392

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Corporate Disclosures | | | | | | | |

#### Directors’ Report

This section of the Company's Annual Report, which includes Other Corporate Disclosures and Shareholder Information, forms part of,

and includes certain disclosures which are required by law to be included in, the Directors’ Report.

Strategic Report Disclosures

The Board has taken advantage of Section 414C(11) of the UK Companies Act to include in the Strategic Report information that it

considers to be of strategic importance that would otherwise need to be disclosed in the Directors’ Report, including:

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Information required in the Directors’ Report | Section in the Strategic Report |
| Information on dividends | Financial Performance Summary |
| Certain risk information about the use of financial instruments | Treasury and Cash Flow |
| An indication of likely future developments in the business of the Group | Strategic Pillar Overview  Our Markets and Megatrends |
| An indication of the activities of the Group in the field of research and development | Tobacco Harm Reduction  Beyond Nicotine  Omni™ |
| A statement describing the Group’s policy regarding the hiring, continuing employment  and training, career development and promotion of disabled persons | Employee Communities |
| Details of employee engagement: information, consultation, regard to employee interests,  share scheme participation and the achievement of a common awareness of the financial  and economic factors affecting the performance of the Group | Engaging with our Stakeholders  Employee Communities |
| Details of business relationships: Directors’ regard to business relationships with  customers, suppliers and other external stakeholders | Engaging with Our Stakeholders |
| Disclosures concerning greenhouse gas emissions and energy consumption | TCFD and TNFD Disclosures |

UK Listing Rules (UKLRs) Disclosures

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| For the purpose of UKLR 6.6.4R the applicable information required to be disclosed by UKLR 6.6.1R | Section in this Annual Report |
| Section (11) – shareholder waivers of dividends | Annual Report on Remuneration  British American Tobacco Group  Employee Trust (BATGET) |
| Section (12) – shareholder waivers of future dividends | Annual Report on Remuneration  British American Tobacco Group  Employee Trust (BATGET) |

Directors: Interests and Indemnities

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Interests | – details of Directors’ remuneration and emoluments, and their interests in the Company’s shares (including share  options and deferred shares) as at 31 December  2025  are given in the Remuneration Report; and  – no Director had any material interest in a contract of significance (other than a service contract) with the Company  or any subsidiary company during the year. |
| Insurance | – appropriate cover provided in the event of legal action against the Company’s Directors. |
| Indemnities | – provision of indemnities to Directors in accordance with the Company’s Articles of Association and to the maximum  extent permitted by law; and  – as at the date of this report, such indemnities are in force covering any costs, charges, expenses or liabilities that they  may incur in or about the execution of their duties to the Company or to any entity which is an associated company  (as defined in Section 256 of the UK Companies Act), or as a result of duties performed by them on behalf of the  Company or any such associated company. |

Annual General Meeting 2026

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Venue | Hilton London Bankside, 2-8 Great Suffolk Street, London SE1 0UG |
| Date | Wednesday 15 April 2026 |
| Time | 11.30am |
| Notice | Details of the business to be proposed at the meeting are contained in the Notice of Meeting, which will be made  available to all shareholders and published on bat.com |
| Voting | The Company provides for the vote on each resolution to be by poll rather than by a show of hands. This provides for  greater transparency and allows the votes of all shareholders to be counted, including those cast by proxy. The voting  results will be released on the same day in accordance with regulatory requirements and made available on bat.com |

393

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Share Capital

Information on the Company’s share capital including the rights and obligations attaching to the shares is set out in Note 22 to the

financial statements on page [309](#i345a1f193c00437284c53a3eee06acca_28591).

Authority to allot shares

At the 2025 AGM, authority was given to the Directors to allot relevant securities up to an amount representing one-third of the Company’s

issued ordinary share capital (excluding treasury shares) as at 4 March 2025, for the period until the next AGM in 2026. The renewal of this

authority is put forward to shareholders annually at the AGM. There are no present plans to allot new shares, other in relation to employee

share plans. However, the Directors consider it appropriate to maintain the flexibility that this authority provides.

Major shareholders

At 31 December 2025, the Company had received notification of the following interests in voting rights pursuant to section 5.1.2 of the Disclosure

and Transparency Rules (DTRs). Additional notifications of substantial interests received by the Company between 1 January and 5 February 2026

are set out in Note 3 below.

|  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |
| Name | Number of  voting rights | % of issued  voting rights1 |
| The Capital Group Companies, Inc.2, 3 | 417,273,195 | 19.15 |
| Spring Mountain Investments Ltd. | 61,410,486 | 2.82 |
| BlackRock, Inc | 132,891,526 | 6.10 |
| Standard Bank Group Limited | 74,103,515 | 3.40 |

Notes:

1. The percentage of issued share capital as at 31 December 2025, excluding treasury shares.

2. Includes 83,462,006 ordinary shares represented by ADRs.

3. On 23 January 2026, The Capital Group Companies, Inc. notified the Company that, on 22 January 2026, its interest in the Company’s ordinary share capital had decreased to a total of

410,903,888 voting rights, representing 18.87% of the Company’s issued share capital (excluding treasury shares) as at that date.

4. All shares held by the significant shareholders represent the Company's ordinary shares. These significant shareholders have no special voting rights compared with other holders of the

Company's ordinary shares.

Purchase of shares

The Company can make market purchases of is own shares provided it is duly authorised by its members in a general meeting and

subject to the provisions of the UK Companies Act and UK Market Abuse Regulation.

At the AGM on 16 April 2025, authorisation was given to the Company to purchase up to 220,451,469 ordinary shares. This authority will

expire at the 2026 AGM.

Proposed authority to purchase shares

The current authorisation is expected to be renewed at the 2026 AGM to ensure that the appropriate mechanisms are in place to

continue repurchasing shares under the current share buy-back programme. The Directors would exercise this authority where the

repurchase of shares would be expected to result in an increase in the Company’s earnings per share and would be in the interest of its

shareholders generally.

The minimum price that may be paid for such shares is 25p, and the maximum price is the higher of an amount equal to 105% of the

average of the middle-market price for an ordinary share as derived from the LSE Daily Official List for the five business days immediately

preceding the day on which the ordinary share is contracted to be purchased; and the higher of the price of the last independent trade

and the highest current independent bid for an ordinary share on the trading venues where the market purchases by the Company will be

carried out. In the absence of the necessary practical arrangements, the proposed authority has not been extended to enable BAT to

purchase its own ordinary shares on the JSE in South Africa or the NYSE in the form of ADSs. Further details will be set out in the 2026

Notice of Meeting which will be made available to all shareholders and will be published on bat.com.

Shares repurchased during 2025

On 18 March 2024, the Company announced the launch of a share buy-back programme to purchase £1.60 billion of its own ordinary

shares of 25 pence each (the ‘Programme’) by 31 December 2025, with £700 million to be purchased in 2024, and the remaining £900

million to be purchased in 2025. The Programme commenced on the same date. On 28 May 2025, the Company announced that the

existing Programme would be extended to buy back an additional £200 million of its ordinary shares, increasing the total amount to be

repurchased in 2025 to £1.1 billion. On 9 December 2025, the Company announced that the existing Programme would be extended to

purchase an additional £1.3 billion of its ordinary shares in 2026. All shares purchased pursuant to the Programme will be cancelled to

reduce the issued share capital of the Company.

Under the Programme, the Company purchased 30,282,076 ordinary shares of 25 pence each for a total consideration of £1.1 billion

in 2025 (average price of £36.32 per share), representing 1.39% of the Company's issued share capital (excluding treasury shares) as at

31 December 2025. All shares purchased under the Programme in 2025 were cancelled.

Stock exchange listings

The Company’s ordinary shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange (the primary listing (share code: BATS; ISIN GB0002875804)),

the JSE Limited (secondary listing (abbreviated name: BATS; trading code: BTI)) and are traded on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE)

in the form of ADSs and are evidenced by American Depositary Receipts (ADRs) (symbol: BTI; CUSIP number 110448107). Each BAT ADS

represents one ordinary share. BAT ADRs have been listed on the NYSE since 25 July 2017 as a Sponsored Level III ADS programme for

which Citibank, N.A. is the depositary (the ‘Depositary’) and transfer agent.

394

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Corporate Disclosures Continued | | | | | | | |

Change of control provisions as at 31 December 2025

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Nature of agreement | Key provisions |
| The revolving credit facilities agreement, effective 6  November 2025, entered into between the Company,  B.A.T. International Finance p.l.c., B.A.T. Netherlands  Finance B.V. and B.A.T Capital Corporation (as borrowers  and, in the case of the Company, as a guarantor) and  HSBC Bank plc (as agent) and certain financial  institutions (as lenders), pursuant to which the lenders  have agreed to make available to the borrowers  £5.0 billion for general corporate purposes (the Facility). | – should a borrower (other than the Company) cease to be a direct or  indirect subsidiary of the Company, such borrower shall immediately repay  any outstanding advances made to it and shall cease to be a borrower  under the Facility; and  – where there is a change of control in respect of the Company, the lenders  can require all amounts outstanding under the Facility to be repaid. |
| During 2025, the Group arranged, extended and/or  renewed short-term bilateral facilities with core  relationship banks for a   total amount of £ 2.7  billion.  B.A.T. International Finance p.l.c. is  the borrower under  these facilities and the Company is the guarantor. As at  31 December 2025,  nil was drawn on  a short-term  basis. | – should the borrower cease to be a direct or indirect subsidiary of the  Company, the borrower shall immediately repay any outstanding advances  made to it under these facilities; and  – where there is a change of control in respect of the Company, the lenders  can require all amounts outstanding under these facilities to be repaid. |
| On 25 July 2017, the Company acceded as a guarantor  under the indenture of its indirect, wholly-owned  subsidiary Reynolds American Inc. The securities issued  under the indenture include approximately US$4.6 billion  aggregate principal amount of unsecured Reynolds  American Inc. debt securities. | – with respect to each series of debt securities issued under the indenture,  upon a change of control event, combined with a credit ratings downgrade  of the series to below investment-grade level (such downgrade occurring  on any date from the date of the public notice of an arrangement that  could result in a change of control event until the end of the 60-day period  following public notice of the occurrence of a change of control event),  Reynolds American Inc. is obligated to make an offer to repurchase all debt  securities from each holder of debt securities. As a guarantor under the  indenture, the Company guarantees such payments. |
| Rules for the awards under the long-term incentive  plans 2007 and 2016 (LTIPs), Performance Share Plan  (PSP), Restricted Share Plan (RSP), 2019 Deferred  Annual Share Bonus Scheme (DSBS) and 2016  Sharesave Scheme (Sharesave). | – in the event of a change of control of the Company as a result of a takeover,  reconstruction or winding-up of the Company (not being an internal  reorganisation), LTIP, PSP, RSP, DSBS and Sharesave awards will vest (and  in the case of an option, become exercisable for a limited period) in  accordance with the applicable plan rules. The LTIP and PSP awards will  vest based on the period of time that has elapsed during the relevant  performance period(s) and the achievement of the performance conditions  measured at the end of the most recent quarter or (in the case of LTIPs  granted under the 2007 plan) on the date the awards vests by the  Remuneration Committee using such information it considers to be  appropriate. The RSP awards will vest based on the time elapsed since the  grant date of the award, the DSBS awards will vest in full and Sharesave  awards will vest to the extent of each participant’s savings at exercise; and  – the rules of the LTIPs, PSP, RSP, DSBS and Sharesave allow (as an  alternative to early release) participants, if permitted, to exchange their  existing awards for new awards of shares in the acquiring company on  a comparable basis. |

Branch outside of the UK

The Company, has established the Representative Office in South Africa. Details are available on page [403](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_790).

395

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

Reporting in alignment with UK Listing Rules provisions on diversity and inclusion

We report our Board and executive management diversity data and our progress in meeting the UK Listing Rules board diversity targets

as at 31 December 2025 in accordance with the UK Listing Rules disclosure requirements.

As at 31 December 2025, one of the four senior positions on the Board was held by a woman, Directors from an ethnic minority

background represented 30% of the Board and the representation of women on the Board was 50% (this remains the case as at the date

of this Annual Report).

The Board is committed to continued enhancement of its diversity, supported by the succession planning activities conducted by the

Nominations Committee, discussed on pages [201](#i4b32f20d946941a38c727118155e34c8_4729) to [205](#i40d2e221191a4d3f944fad8d7d74dd50_107845).

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Gender Representation: Board & Executive Management as at 31 December  2025 | | | | | |
|  | Number of Board  members | Percentage of  the Board | Number of senior  positions on the  Board (CEO, CFO1,  SID and Chair) | Number in  executive  management 2 | Percentage  of executive  management  1 |
| Men | 5 | 50% | 2 | 13 | 87% |
| Women | 5 | 50% | 1 | 2 | 13% |
| Not specified/prefer not to say | — | —% | — | — | —% |

|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Ethnic Background: Board & Executive Management as at 31 December  2025 | | | | | |
|  | Number of Board  members | Percentage of  the Board | Number of senior  positions on the  Board (CEO, CFO,  SID and Chair) | Number in  executive  management  1 | Percentage  of executive  management  1 |
| White British or other White  (including minority-white groups) | 7 | 70% | 2 | 10 | 67% |
| Mixed/Multiple Ethnic Groups | — | — | — | — | —% |
| Asian/Asian British | 1 | 10% | — | 2 | 13% |
| Black/African/Caribbean/Black  British | 1 | 10% | — | — | —% |
| Other ethnic group | 1 | 10% | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Not specified/prefer not to say | — | — | — | — | — |

Notes:

1. The role of Interim Chief Financial Officer is not currently an Executive Director role on the Board.

2. Executive management includes the Management Board (most senior executive body below the Board) and the Company Secretary, excluding administrative and support staff,

as defined by the UK Listing Rules.

|  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |
|  | Approach to data collection | | |
|  | Gender and ethnicity data relating to the Board, Management Board and Company Secretary are collected on an annual basis applying a standardised process  managed by the Company Secretary.  Each Board member, Management Board member and the Company Secretary is requested to complete a standard form questionnaire on a strictly  confidential and voluntary basis, through which the individual self-reports their ethnicity and gender identity (or specifies they do not wish to report such data).  The criteria of the standard form questionnaire are fully aligned to the definitions specified in the UK Listing Rules. | | |
|  |  |  |  |

396

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Corporate Disclosures Continued | | | | | | | |

Articles of Association

The Articles of Association may be amended, or new articles adopted, by a special resolution of the shareholders of the Company,

subject to the provisions of the UK Companies Act.

The following descriptions summarise certain provisions of the Company’s current Articles of Association (the ‘Articles’) (as adopted by

special resolution at the AGM on 19 April 2023), applicable English and Welsh law and the UK Companies Act. This summary is qualified in

its entirety by reference to the UK Companies Act and the Articles. Copies of the Articles are available on bat.com.

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Share capital |
| Voting at general meetings |
| – voting record date: the Company may specify a time not more than 48 hours before the time of the meeting (excluding any part of a day that  is not a working day) by which a person must be entered on the register of members in order to have the right to attend or vote at the meeting |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Restrictions on transfers of shares |
| – Directors may, in their absolute discretion, refuse to register the transfer of a share in certificated form which is not fully paid,  provided that such a refusal would not prevent dealings in shares in certificated form which are not fully paid from taking place  on an open and proper basis |
| – the Directors may also refuse to register a transfer of a share in certificated form (whether fully paid or not) unless the instrument  of transfer:(a) is lodged, duly stamped, and is deposited at the registered office of the Company or such other place as the Directors  may appoint and is accompanied by a certificate for the shares to which it relates and such other evidence as the Directors may  reasonably require to show the right of the transferor to make the transfer; (b) is in respect of only one class of share; and (c) is in  favour of not more than four transferees |
| – for uncertificated shares, transfers shall be registered only in accordance with the terms of the Uncertificated Securities Regulations  2001 so that Directors may refuse to register a transfer which would require shares to be held jointly by more than four persons |
| – if the Directors refuse to register a share transfer, they must give the transferee notice of this refusal as soon as practicable and  in any event within two months of the instrument of transfer being lodged with the Company |

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| Directors |
| Appointment and retirement |
| – a Board of Directors of not fewer than five Directors and not subject to any maximum (unless otherwise determined by ordinary  resolution of shareholders) |
| – Directors and the Company (by ordinary resolution) may appoint a person who is willing to act as a Director |
| – all Directors must retire from office at each annual general meeting (AGM) and seek re-election, except any Director appointed by the  Board after notice of that AGM has been given and before the AGM has been held. All of the Directors of the Company will be subject  to re-election at the forthcoming AGM to be held on 15 April 2026 in accordance with the Articles |
| Borrowing and other powers |
| – the Directors may exercise all the powers of the Company to borrow money and to mortgage or charge its undertaking, property,  assets (present and future) and uncalled capital |
| – the Directors may also issue debentures, debenture stock and other securities |

Board oversight of M&A transactions

The Company’s Board has strategic oversight of significant M&A transactions (determined by value or strategic nature of transaction),

which are referred to it for noting under the Group Statement of Delegated Authorities (SoDA).

Other M&A transactions are referred for strategic oversight to the Management Board or other applicable senior forum or persons,

under the Group SoDA. Those referral requirements under the Group SoDA apply alongside any requirement for corporate approval of

M&A transactions by or within a Group company.

Cyber security risk management and strategy

Cyber security is crucial to the Group’s business operations, as the Group relies on IDT systems and networks to conduct core

activities, including manufacturing, distribution, marketing, customer service, science, research and development, and financial and

management reporting.

The Board acknowledges that cyber security threats present significant risks to the Group’s business, reputation, financial condition

and competitive position, as well as to the security and privacy of our consumers, employees and other stakeholders. These risks are pertinent as

the Group introduces new technologies from time to time as part of its business transformation, such as loyalty programmes, connected

technologies and other interactive platforms which may alter the Group’s risk profile and increase the Group’s exposure to cyber threats.

To mitigate these risks, the Group implements processes to identify, assess and manage material cyber security risks. These processes

are integrated into the Group’s overall risk management systems and processes, overseen by the Board and implemented by

management. These processes include:

– implementing appropriate technical and organisational security measures, such as defensive technologies, encryption, authentication,

and backup and recovery systems, to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of all Group systems and networks, and the

data stored on or transmitted through them;

– providing regular training and awareness programmes to Group company employees and contractors on cyber security best practices

and procedures, adherence to our SoBC (including cyber security and information security requirements) and responding to other

relevant issues as required;

– maintaining vendor management processes for key vendors, including conducting due diligence and incorporating contractual

obligations, intended to ensure that third-party service providers with access to Group IDT systems and networks, or that process or

store Group data, adhere to our cyber security requirements and standards;

397

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  | | | | | | | |

– developing, maintaining and testing the Group’s incident response and business continuity procedures designed to enable the Group

to promptly detect, contain, analyse, report and recover from any potential or actual incidents and establish the Group’s resiliency from

technology-related incidents;

– engaging external assessors, consultants and other third parties as appropriate, to support the Group’s cyber security risk assessment,

identification and management processes and to provide independent assurance and recommendations; and

– engaging with relevant internal and external stakeholders, such as regulators, law enforcement authorities, customers and other

industry stakeholders, on cyber security matters and being prepared to disclose any material cyber security risks or incidents in a

timely and transparent manner.

Our SoBC and Supplier Code of Conduct (discussed on page [128](#ic3d678b057a7471da12aa532bbadc317_769)) include requirements for all Group employees, contractors as well as

suppliers to conduct themselves in a way that reduces cyber security risk and protects the Group’s systems and data.

The Group regularly reviews and updates its cyber security risk processes to support alignment with business objectives, regulatory

requirements and industry standards.

To support the ongoing transformation of the Group’s business and product portfolio, the Group is strengthening its digital risk

management programme. This includes updating cyber security controls and incident response plan, expanding the cyber security team,

increasing business-wide engagement, and extending coverage to a wider range of technologies and solutions. These efforts aim to

improve identification, management, monitoring and reporting of cyber risks. Insights from audits, assessments, and incident reports are

regularly reviewed and integrated to enhance cyber resilience and awareness across the Group.

Cyber security risk management is integrated into, and follows, the Group’s risk identification process (see page [209](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_45504)). Cyber security

risks are integrated into the Group risk register and assessed by defined impact and likelihood categories (set out on page [209](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_45504)).

Cyber security governance and oversight

The Board is responsible for the Group's strategy, including oversight of the Group’s IDT and cyber security strategy, and for reviewing

the effectiveness of its risk management and internal control systems.

On an annual basis, the Board reviews the Group risk register, which incorporates cyber security risks (discussed on pages, [209](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_45504) to [210](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_237150)

and [175](#ibfa9300069414f8db00f4003ef2abb2a_7-0-1-12-1485055). In 2025, the Board was briefed on the Group’s cyber security incident response plan and approach to incident classification by

the Director, Digital & Information and the Group Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) (reporting to the Director, Digital &

Information).

Through the Audit Committee’s terms of reference, the Board has delegated certain responsibilities to the Audit Committee, including

the review of the Group's risk management and internal control framework to ensure there is due process for risk identification and

management, monitoring the effectiveness of material controls, reviewing the Group risk register and emerging risks, and monitoring

procedures and controls for safeguarding assets including cyber security controls.

The Audit Committee reviews the Group risk register twice annually and is briefed periodically on the cyber risk landscape and Group

cyber resilience by the Group CISO. The Audit Committee also receives reports from the Corporate Audit Committee, which monitors

the effectiveness of risk management and internal controls across the Group’s functions and oversees the Group’s cyber security risk

management framework.

The Group maintains a dedicated cyber security team, led by the Group CISO, responsible for developing and implementing the Group’s

cyber security strategy, standards and procedures, including to address any material incident that might arise.

The Group's cyber security team has appropriate professional expertise, knowledge and experience in the field, including to identify,

assess and manage cyber security risks, maintain appropriate security monitoring, incident response and business continuity

procedures, and to implement those should an incident arise. Senior cyber security team members, including the Group CISO, all have

prior relevant industry experience.

The Group CISO has over 25 years of information security and IT experience with the Group and previously served as the Deputy CISO for

the Group. Relevant industry certifications are also held within the cyber security team, for example, Certified Information Security

Manager (CISM), Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA), Certified in Risk and Information Systems Controls (CRISC), Certified

Incident Handler, Certified Forensic Analyst and Certified Information Systems Security Professional.

The Group's cyber security team actively monitors and evaluates the evolving cyber security threat landscape. It assesses the security

posture of the Group’s IDT landscape using various tools, including vulnerability scans, penetration tests and control assessments.

Specialists are engaged on an annual basis to assess the Group’s cyber security programme and identify and prioritise cyber security

risks and vulnerabilities.

Key findings from these assessments and incident summaries are reported periodically to the Director, Digital & Information, and to the

Audit Committee where applicable, accompanied by recommendations for mitigating or addressing any identified risks. Any significant

cyber security incidents would be reported as soon as reasonably practicable to the Audit Committee and the Board in accordance with

the Group’s incident response procedures.

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
|  | For additional information on cyber security threats and how these could materially affect our business strategy, results of operations or financial  condition , refer to:  Group Principal Risk 'Digital & Cyber'  on page  [175](#ibfa9300069414f8db00f4003ef2abb2a_0-2-1-20-1485049). |
| + |
|  |

Directors’ Report approval and signature

|  |
| --- |
|  |
| The Directors’ Report comprises the information on pages [177](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_5863) to [214](#iea57330f69c14256b490f1dc2ab5c0d5_45510)  and page  [238](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_496)  and pages [373](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_697) to  [400](#i8e19078a408847c7965dd39fae2dcb9d_1-1-1-1-1568260). The Directors’ Report  was approved by the Board of Directors on 11 February  2026  and signed on its behalf by Caroline Ferland, Company Secretary . |

398

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report and Form 20-F 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Other Corporate Disclosures Continued | | | | | | | |

Cautionary Statement

This document contains certain forward-looking statements, including “forward-looking” statements made within the meaning of the

U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements are often, but not always, made through the use of words or

phrases such as “believe,” “anticipate,” “could,” “may,” “would,” “should,” “intend,” “plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “will,” “expect,” “estimate,”

“project,” “positioned,” “strategy,” “outlook,” “target,” “being confident” and similar expressions. These include statements regarding our

intentions, beliefs or current expectations concerning, amongst other things, our results of operations, financial condition, liquidity,

prospects, growth, strategies and the economic and business circumstances occurring from time to time in the countries and markets in

which the Group operates.

In particular, these forward-looking statements include, among other statements, statements regarding the Group’s future financial

performance, planned product launches and future regulatory developments and business objectives, as well as certain statements in (i)

the Strategic Report Overview section (pages [2](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_31885837215357) to [7](#i1674893adbdf40d896537b9e8b0a23ff_75681)), including Our Business at a Glance - Our purpose, vision and mission, the Chair’s

Introduction and the Chief Executive’s Review; (ii) the Strategic Report - Our Strategy section (pages [10](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_43) to [25](#i4045d84c583240dfb9d0e289f8adabfb_0-1-3-1-1564496)), including the Our Strategic

Navigator section, the Our Business Model section, the Interim Chief Financial Officer's Overview and the Our Markets and Megatrends

section; (iii) the Strategic Report - Our Strategic Pillars - Strategic Pillar Overview - Quality Growth sections (pages [26](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_85) to [37](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_118)), including

Managed Combustible Transition, Wellbeing and Stimulation and Regulation, PMTA under Our Vapour Products and the Group’s

expectation to continue to seek opportunities and develop the Modern Oral category in additional markets under Our Modern Oral

Products; (iv) the Strategic Report - Our Strategic Pillars - the Strategic Pillar Overview - Dynamic Business section (pages [38](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_121) to [59](#i7ab5cadd4c14446f978c071c2765c432_11166)),

including Operational Excellence, Cash Generation, Maximising our Investments, Reducing Debt, Generate Sustainable Returns, the

Update on regulations in the U.S. section and the Group's encouragement by the early performance Vuse Ultra in the AME region, the

Group’s encouragement by the early performance of Vuse Ultra in Canada, Germany and France in the AME section and the Financial

Performance Summary, including Dividends, Treasury, Liquidity and Capital Structure, the Group’s expected capital expenditure in 2026,

the Group’s belief that the Group has sufficient working capital requirements, the Group’s confidence in being able to successfully

access the debt capital markets and Assessment as a Going Concern; (v) the Strategic Pillar Overview - Sustainable Future sections

(pages [60](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_163) to [164](#idfb9cfd699204f459cdf72d653f248db_1106)), including the Sustainable Future section, the Message from our Chief Sustainability Officer, Our new 2030

sustainability targets section, the Double Materiality Assessment section, the THR section, the Climate section, the Nature section, the

Circularity section, the Communities section, and the TCFD reporting and TNFD Disclosures section; (vi) the Viability Statement (page

[176](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_376)); and (vii) certain statements in the Notes on Accounts (pages [257](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_532) to [354](#i9b9afb2b3e4f4c7ab54a8ea34a3f9c70_4207)), including Accounting policies and basis of preparation, the

Group’s ability to navigate regulatory change, the Group’s forecast and assumptions with respect to impairment testing, the Group’s

expectations to close the sale of its Cuban subsidiary and the Contingent Liabilities and Financial Commitments sections.

All such forward-looking statements involve estimates and assumptions that are subject to risks, uncertainties and other factors. It is

believed that the expectations reflected in this document are reasonable but they may be affected by a wide range of variables that

could cause actual results and performance to differ materially from those currently anticipated.

Among the key factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements are

uncertainties related to the following: the impact of increased competition from illicit trade and illegal products; changes or differences in

domestic or international economic or political conditions; the impact of adverse domestic or international legislation and regulation of

tobacco, New Categories and other regulation; the impact of supply chain disruptions; adverse litigation and external investigations and

dispute outcomes and the effect of such outcomes on the Group’s financial condition; the impact of significant increases or structural

changes in tobacco, nicotine and New Categories related taxes; the inability to develop, commercialise and deliver the Group’s New

Categories strategy; adverse decisions by domestic or international regulatory bodies, including disputed taxes, interest and penalties;

the impact of serious injury, illness or death in the workplace and those who work with the business; the ability to maintain credit ratings

and to fund the business under the current capital structure; translational and transactional foreign exchange rate exposure; direct and

indirect adverse impacts associated with climate change (both physical and transition); the ability to deliver a viable circular business

model in response to global demand, combined with increasing regulatory, stakeholder and consumer pressure; and the Group’s ability

to defend against Cyber & Digital actions that result in loss of confidentiality, availability or integrity of systems and data. Further details

on the principal risks that may affect the Group can be found in the Group Principal Risks section of the Strategic Report on pages [166](#ie76b77a736b34eeebe64d9a122f08fca_373) to

[175](#iaf6d79ed1499408d95b9bb77e27172ab_1079) of this document.

Past performance is no guide to future performance and persons needing advice should consult an independent financial adviser. The

forward-looking statements reflect knowledge and information available at the date of preparation of this document and the Group

undertakes no obligation to update or revise these forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or

otherwise. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements.

No statement in this document is intended to be a profit forecast and no statement in this document should be interpreted to mean that

earnings per share of BAT for the current or future financial years would necessarily match or exceed the historical published earnings

per share of BAT.

All financial statements and financial information provided by or with respect to the U.S. or Reynolds American are initially prepared on

the basis of U.S. GAAP and constitute the primary financial statements or financial records of the U.S./Reynolds American. This financial

information is then converted to International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the IASB and as adopted for use in the UK

(IFRS) for the purpose of consolidation within the results of the Group. To the extent any such financial information provided in this

announcement relates to the U.S. or Reynolds American it is provided as an explanation of, or supplement to, Reynolds American’s

primary U.S. GAAP based financial statements and information.

Although financial materiality has been considered in the development of our Double Materiality Assessment (DMA), our DMA and any

conclusions in this document as to the materiality or significance of sustainability matters do not imply that all topics discussed therein

are financially material to our business taken as a whole, and such topics may not significantly alter the total mix of information available

about our securities.

Products sold in the U.S., including Vuse, Velo, Grizzly, Kodiak, and Camel Snus, are subject to FDA regulation and no reduced-risk claims

will be made as to these products without agency clearance.

399

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Shareholder Information | | | | | | | |

#### Shareholder Information

Managing your shareholding

Ordinary shareholder enquiries

United Kingdom Registrar

Computershare Investor Services PLC (Computershare)

The Pavilions, Bridgwater Road, Bristol BS99 6ZZ

tel: 0800 408 0094 (UK only) or +44 370 889 3159 (Overseas)

online: www.investorcentre.co.uk/contactus

South African Registrar

Computershare Investor Services Proprietary Limited

Private Bag X9000, Saxonwold, 2132, South Africa

tel: 0861 100 634; +27 11 870 8216

email: web.queries@computershare.co.za

American Depositary Shares (ADS) enquiries

All enquiries regarding ADS holder accounts and payment of

dividends should be addressed to:

Citibank Shareholder Services

PO Box 43077, Providence, Rhode Island 02940-3077, USA

tel: +1 888 985 2055 (toll-free) or +1 781 575 4555

email: citibank@shareholders-online.com

website: www.citi.com/dr

Manage your shareholding online

Computershare operates an online service, Investor Centre, for

holders of shares on the Company’s UK share register. Investor

Centre allows shareholders to manage their shareholding online,

enabling shareholders to:

– update personal details and provide address changes;

– update dividend bank mandate instructions and review dividend

payment history;

– register for the Dividend Reinvestment Plan (DRIP); and

– register to receive Company communications electronically.

To register for Investor Centre, go to www.investorcentre.co.uk/

contactus

Shareholders with any queries regarding their holding should

contact Computershare using the above contact details or at

www.computershare.com/uk/investor/bri

Share dealing

Computershare also offers a share dealing service to existing

shareholders. For full details on how to trade British American

Tobacco shares traded on the London Stock Exchange, go to

www.computershare.com/dealing/uk. Please note that this

service is only available in certain countries.

Dividends

Dividend Reinvestment Plan (DRIP)

We offer a DRIP to our UK shareholders. The DRIP allows eligible

shareholders to use their cash dividends to acquire additional

shares in the Company. The DRIP shares are purchased by

Computershare through a low-cost dealing arrangement. Contact

Computershare in the UK for details and exclusions of this service.

Taxation of dividends

Historical UK capital gains tax information

is available at bat.com/cgt. Alternatively, contact the British

American Tobacco Company Secretarial Department on

+44 20 7845 1000.

South Africa branch register

In accordance with the JSE Listing Requirements, the finalisation

information relating to shareholders registered on the South Africa

branch register (comprising the amount of the dividend in South

African rand, the exchange rate and the associated conversion

date) will be published on the dates stated below, together with

South Africa dividends tax information.

The quarterly dividends are regarded as ‘foreign dividends’ for the

purposes of the South African Dividends Tax. For the purposes of

South Africa Dividends Tax reporting, the source of income for the

payment of the quarterly dividends is the United Kingdom.

Dividend key dates

In compliance with the requirements of the LSE, Strate (the

electronic settlement and custody system used by the JSE) and

the NYSE, the following are the salient dates for the quarterly

dividend payments. All dates are 2026 unless otherwise stated.

|  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |
| Event | Payment No. 1 | Payment No. 2 | Payment No. 3 | Payment No. 4 |
| Preliminary announcement (includes declaration data  required for LSE and JSE purposes) | 12 February | | | |
| Publication of finalisation information (JSE) | 17 March | 30 June | 21 September | 14 December |
| No removal requests permitted (in either direction)  between the UK main register and the South Africa  branch register | 17 March–  27 March | 30 June–  10 July | 21 September–  2 October | 14 December–  29 December |
| Last Day to Trade (LDT) cum-dividend (JSE) | 24 March | 07 July | 29 September | 23 December |
| Shares commence trading ex-dividend (JSE) | 25 March | 08 July | 30 September | 24 December |
| No transfers permitted between the UK main register  and the South Africa branch register | 25 March–  27 March | 8 July–  10 July | 30 September–  2 October | 24 December–  30 December |
| No shares may be dematerialised or rematerialised on  the South Africa branch register | 25 March–  27 March | 8 July–  10 July | 30 September–  2 October | 24 December–  30 December |
| Shares commence trading ex-dividend (LSE) | 26 March | 9 July | 1 October | 24 December |
| Shares commence trading ex-dividend (NYSE) | 27 March | 10 July | 2 October | 29 December |
| Record date (JSE, LSE and NYSE) | 27 March | 10 July | 2 October | 29 December |
| Last date for receipt of Dividend Reinvestment Plan  (DRIP) elections (LSE) | 15 April | 24 July | 16 October | 13 January 2027 |
| Payment date (LSE and JSE) | 7 May | 14 August | 6 November | 3 February 2027 |
| ADS payment date (NYSE) | 12 May | 19 August | 12 November | 8 February 2027 |

400

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Shareholder Information Continued | | | | | | | |

British American Tobacco Group Employee Trust (BATGET)

The BATGET holds ordinary shares in the Company for the

purpose of satisfying the vesting or exercise of options and awards

made under various employee share plans. Details of the material

equity share-based and cash-settled share-based arrangements

are set out in note 28 in the Notes on the Accounts.

As at 31 December 2025, the BATGET held 5.813 million ordinary

shares (2024: 6.764 million) of the Company which had a market

value of £244.9 million (2024: £194.8 million). The trustees of the

BATGET have waived their right to receive dividends on these

shares, and do not exercise any voting rights while the ordinary

shares are held in the BATGET. No ADSs are held by the BATGET.

Share fraud

The practice of share fraud (also known as ‘boiler room’ scams)

unfortunately continues with many companies’ shareholders

receiving unsolicited phone calls or mail from people offering to

sell them what often turn out to be worthless or high-risk shares

in U.S., UK or other investments, or to buy shares at an inflated

price in return for an upfront payment. We encourage

shareholders to read the FCA’s guidance on how to avoid scams at

fca.org.uk/consumers/protect-yourself-scams

If you suspect that you have been approached by fraudsters,

please tell the FCA using the share fraud reporting form at

www.fca.org.uk/scamsmart, where you can find out more about

investment scams. You can also call the FCA Consumer Helpline

on 0800 111 6768. If you have lost money to investment fraud,

you should report it to Report Fraud on 0300 123 2040 or online

at www.reportfraud.police.uk

Documents on display and publications

This Annual Report  2025 is available online at bat.com/

annualreport. Copies of current and past Annual Reports are

available on request from:

British American Tobacco Publications

Unit 80, London Industrial Park, Roding Road, London E6 6LS

tel: +44 20 7511 7797 email: bat@team365.co.uk

Holders of shares held on the South Africa register can contact the

Company’s Representative office in South Africa using the contact

details shown at the end of this Annual Report 2025.

Highlights from the current and past Annual Reports can

be  produced in alternative formats such as Braille, audio tape

and large print.

Documents referred to in this Annual Report 2025 do not form part

of this Annual Report unless specifically incorporated by reference.

The Company is subject to the information requirements of the

U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934 applicable to foreign private

issuers. In accordance with these requirements, the Company files

a separate Annual Report on Form 20-F and other documents with

the SEC. BAT’s SEC filings are available to the public at the SEC’s

website, www.sec.gov

Printed copies of this Annual Report 2025 will be mailed to

shareholders on the UK main register who have elected to receive

it. Otherwise, shareholders will be notified that this Annual Report

2025 is available on the website and will, at the time of that

notification, receive a short Performance Summary (which sets

out an overview of the Group’s performance, headline facts and

figures and key dates in the Company’s financial calendar) and

Proxy Form. Specific local mailing and/or notification requirements

will apply to shareholders on the South Africa branch register.

Our website

Comprehensive information about British American Tobacco is

available from our website: bat.com. Within the Investors section

you will find valuation and charting tools, dividend and share price

data and you can download shareholder publications and

subscribe for email alert services. You can also download our

Investor Relations app to access all the latest financial information

on your iPad, iPhone or Android device.

Calendar 2026

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Wednesday  15 April at  11:30am | Annual General Meeting |
| Thursday  30 July | Half-Year Report |

401

|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| BAT Annual Report 2025 | Strategic Report |  | Governance Report |  | Financial Statements |  | Other Information |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
|  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |
| Glossary | | | | | | | |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| Abbreviation |  |
| ADR | American Depositary Receipt |
| ADS | American Depositary Share – 1 ADS is  equivalent to 1 BAT ordinary share |
| AI | Artificial Intelligence |
| AGM | Annual General Meeting |
| AME | Americas (excluding U.S.) and Europe |
| AmSSA | Americas (excluding U.S.) and Sub-Saharan  Africa |
| APFO | Adjusted profit from operations |
| APME | Asia-Pacific and Middle East |
| APMEA | Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa |
| bps | Basis points |
| cc | Constant currency |
| CDP | Formerly the Carbon Disclosure Project |
| CGFO | Cash generated from operations |
| CO2 e | Carbon dioxide equivalent |
| Code | UK Corporate Governance Code, July 2018  version |
| CSR | Corporate Social Responsibility |
| CSRD | EU Corporate Sustainability Reporting  Directive |
| DOJ | The United States Department of Justice |
| DSBS | Deferred share bonus scheme |
| EMTN | European Medium Term Notes |
| ENA | Europe and North Africa |
| EPS | Earnings per share |
| ESG | Environmental, Social and Governance |
| ERP | Enterprise Resource Planning |
| ESRS | European Sustainability Reporting Standards |
| EU | European Union |
| EURIBOR | Euro Interbank Offered Rate |
| FII GLO | Franked Investment Income Group  Litigation Order |
| FCTC | Framework Convention on Tobacco Control |
| FMCG | Fast Moving Consumer Goods |
| FRC | UK Financial Reporting Council |
| GAAP | Generally Accepted Accounting Practice |
| GDB | Global Drive Brands, being Kent, Dunhill, Pall  Mall, Lucky Strike and Rothmans |
| GDPR | EU General Data Protection Regulation |
| GDSB | Global Drive and Key Strategic Brands, being  the GDBs, plus Shuang Xi and State Express  555 |
| GJ | Gigajoules (of energy use) |
| HP | Heated Products (i.e., the devices, which  include glo and our hybrid products).  Heated Products are used to heat our  Tobacco Heated Products or Herbal Heated  Products |
| IASB | International Accounting Standards Board |
| IEIS | International Executive Incentive Scheme |
| IFRS | International Financial Reporting Standards as  issued by the IASB and as adopted by the EU |
| ISA | International Standards on Auditing |

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
|  |  |
| JSE | Johannesburg Stock Exchange |
| KPI | Key performance indicator |
| LIBOR | London Interbank Offered Rate |
| LSE | London Stock Exchange |
| LR | Listing Rules |
| LTIP | Long-Term Incentive Plan |
| MSA | Master Settlement Agreement |
| NTO | Net turnover or revenue |
| NYSE | New York Stock Exchange |
| OCF | Operating cash flow |
| OECD | Organisation for Economic Co-operation  and Development |
| OFAC | The United States Department of the  Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control |
| OTP | Other tobacco products, including but not  limited to roll-your-own, make-your-own  and cigars |
| Parker Report | The Parker Review Committee’s final report  on ethnic diversity in UK boards published  on 12 October 2017 |
| PCAOB | Public Company Accounting Oversight Board |
| ppts | Percentage points |
| Reynolds American | Reynolds American Inc. |
| Reynolds American  Companies | Reynolds American Inc. and its subsidiary  companies |
| ROCE | Return on capital employed |
| RRPs | Reduced-risk Products |
| Ryde | The Group’s functional shot brand Ryde: TM |
| SAFL | Sustainable Agriculture and Farmer Livelihoods |
| SEC | United States Securities and Exchange  Commission |
| SIP | Share incentive plan |
| SoBC | Group Standards of Business Conduct |
| SOFR | Secured Overnight Financing Rate |
| SONIA | Sterling Overnight Index Average |
| SOx | United States Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 |
| SRS | Share reward scheme |
| TaO | Programme to implement the new operating  model, including one instance of SAP |
| TCFD | Taskforce on Climate-related Financial  Disclosures |
| TDR | TDR d.o.o |
| THP | Tobacco Heated Product |
| THR | Tobacco Harm Reduction |
| TNFD | Task Force on Nature-related Financial  Disclosures |
| TPD1 | European Tobacco Products Directive  (directive 2001/37/EC) |
| TPD2 | European Tobacco and Related Products  Directive  (directive 2014/40/EU) |
| TSR | Total shareholder return |
| U.S. | United States of America |
| UURBS | Unfunded unapproved retirement benefit  scheme |
| WHO | World Health Organization |

Page Intentionally left blank